LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1908 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

(Ab - AL)  (AL - An)  (An - Az)  -  (Ba - Bed)  (Bed - Bet)  (Bev - Bri)  (Bri - By)

(Cab - Cas)  (Carn - Cham)  (Cham - Clan)  (Clar - Colle)  (Colle - Cosg) 
(Coun - Cypr)

(Dag - Donegall Ave.)  (Donegall Lane - Donegore)  (Donny - Dys)E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  (I J K)

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)  -  (Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)  -   ( N O P)  -  (Q R)  -  (S St)  -  (T U V)  -  (W Y Z)

Haddow Street
Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

2, 4. McCalmont, Ann, grocer
   6. Venard, Maggie
   8. Ash, Robert Jas., carter
 10. Osborne, Elizabeth
 12. Saulters, Mrs.
 14. Smyth, M.
 16. Wilson, John, flax dresser
 18. McCartney, Alex., labourer
 20. Moorhead, John, driller

Haig Street
off Lord Street

no houses erected yet

Halcombe Street
off Woodstock Road

 21. Hays, Patk., con. R.I.C.
 23. Canning, A., engine driver
 25. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 27. Bell, David, compositor
 29. Wallace, Wm., printer
 31. McKittrick, W. J., clerk
 33. Murray, John, blacksmith
 35. Green, Hugh, crane man
 37. Porter, John, labourer
 39. Lutton, Robt., store keeper
 41. Greer, James, clerk
 43. McMillen, Richd., compositor
 45. Thompson, S., iron moulder
 47. Dawson, James, joiner
 49. Rainey, Thos., cabinet maker
                             __________

 20. Vacant
 22. Gosling, Mrs.
 24. Cathcart, Robt., baker
 26. Wightman, Robt., labourer
 28. Diver, James, constable R.I.C.
 30. Pearson, J., engine driver
 32. Mullan, Jas., traveller
 34. Gibson, Mrs.
 36. Cooley, Charles, fireman
 38. Nesbitt, Elizabeth
 40. Saunders, Jas. R., labourer
 42. McKeown, Jas., packer
 44. Ward, Hugh, labourer
 46. Wilson, Wm., boiler maker
 48. McMullan, Edw., pavior
 50. Herbert, E., boiler maker
 52. Christie, Annie

Haldane Court
off Haldane Street

   1. Caldwell, William
   2. Gaw, W. K., painter
   3. Johnston, Mary

Haldane Street
off Hampden Street

   1. Dixon, Martha
   3. McCormick, Eliza
   5. Nesbitt, Thos., labourer
   7. Junks, John, labourer
   9. Jones, Joshua, rivetter
 11. Brown, Mrs.
 13. Scullion, Patk., tinsmith
 15. Dorman, Jane
 17. McClelland, William
 19. Pritchard, Thos., traveller
                              __________

   2. Miller, J.
   4. Feeley, James
   6. Dewar, Matt., labourer
   8. Todd, Mary E.
 10. Wier, Sarah
 12. Vacant
 14. Douglas, Thomas
 16. Bell, M. A.
 18. Graham, Mrs.
 20. Vacant
 22. McKnight, William, labourer
 24. Drennan, Robt., packer

Halliday's Road
Duncairn Street to Boyle Street

                            [right hand side]
   1. Kirk, John, traveller
3, 5. McCusker, M., spirit grocer
..........Stratheden Street intersects
                          Stratheden Terrace
   1. McMullan, D., Scripture reader
   3. York, Robt., brick layer
   5. Robertson, Miss Jane, dress maker
 11. Hamill, Saml., joiner
13, 15. Finlay, Mrs., boot and shoe shop
..........Spamount Street intersects
 17. McGrath, M., dress maker
 19. McNulty, Anne
 21. Beggs, W. C., grocer
 23. McMenamy, Mary C., confectioner & servants' registry office
 25. Murray, S., carpenter
.........Upper Meadow Street intersects
27a. Side door
.........Hillman Street intersects
.........Duncairn Gardens intersects
 27. McClean, R., shop keeper
 29. McCormick, A., boot maker
 31. McChesney, Geo., labourer
 33. Cherry, John, labourer
 35. Kane, Robert, clerk
 37. Stringer, W., slater
 39. Spence, Thos., labourer
 41. Lavery, P., shoe maker
 43. Magee, M., grocer
.........Upper Mervue Street intersects
 45. Quinn, Jas., spirit grocer
47, 49. McHugh, C., dealer
 51. Vacant
 53. Kane, Robert, labourer
 55. Hutchinson, John Ernest
 57. Heaney, Robert, tram conductor
 59. Kirkpatrick, John, clerk
 61. McCalmont, Mary
 63. Murry, John, labourer
 65. Rea, Eliza
 67. Davis, James, labourer
 69. Moore, Ann
 71. Johnston, Jane
 73. McCaffrey, Chas., carter
 75. McCalmont, Geo., carter
 77. Bryrs, James, labourer
 79. Wilson, Archie, carter
 81. Watson, Alex., gardener
                              __________

   2. O'Boyle, J., publican
   4. Mahon, John, groom
   6. Toner, Jas., labourer
   8. McIlwrath, J., chimney sweep
 10. McCall, John, carter
 12. Faloon, James, painter
 14. Murphy, Norah, char woman
14. Riddell, F., plumber
 16. Turley, J., teacher
 18. Star of the Sea National School - J. Turley, principal
 20. Star of the Sea Convent Schools
 22. McCann, Thomas, butcher
 24. Carton, J. H., contractor
26, 28. Lavery, J., spirit grocer
..........Hillman Street intersects
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
                          Seaview Terrace
 76.Graham, Wm., labourer
 78. Shannon, Mary
 80. Woodhouse, Thomas, labourer
 82. Bickerstaff, Wm., labourer
 84. Morrison, William
 86. Smyth, Wm., painter
 88. Dunn, Jas., night watchman
 90. Vacant
 92. Ingram, Alice
 94. Robinson, Hugh, cabinet maker
 96. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 98. Magill, Lizzie, confectioner
100. Heaney, Patk., gardener
102. Smith, John, painter
104. Butler, G., car driver
106. Hamilton, T. J., van man
108. Burney, R., fireman
110. McGiffen, Jas., commercial traveller
112. Mitchell, Richard, gardener
114. Hardy, A., labourer
116. Rabey, Margaret Jane
118. McCormick, John, brick layer
120. Heaney, John, labourer
122. Seaton, Robert, car driver
124. McCluskey, Hy., coppersmith
126. Boyd, Saml., carpenter
128. McDonnel, Agnes
130. Reid, Carlisle, laundress
132. Walker, Andrew, helper
134. Adams, Margaret
136. McMaster, Eliza

Hamburg Street
Athens Street to Canton Street

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Spence, John, labourer
   8. McCalpin, John, labourer
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Fisher, Thos., painter
 16. Anderson, Matthew, labourer
 18. Hughes, Wm., shoe maker
 20. Vacant
 22. McMonagle, Fanny

Hamill Square
off Lettuce Hill

   1. McGuigan, John, labourer
   3. McAllister, John, labourer
   5. Murphy, John, labourer
   7. Donnelly, Wm., saddler
   9. Martin, Patk., fishmonger
 11. Kennedy, James, clerk
 13. McCool, John, labourer
 15. Lee, Richard, oiler
 17. Yard
 19. Spallen, Mary Ann
 21. Osborne, Robt., car driver
 23. Trainor, Lawrence, labourer
 25. Campbell, Mary
 27. Cunningham, John, stone cutter
 29. Yard
 31. Stewart, Sarah
 33. O'Hanlon, T., dealer
 35. Macklin, R., labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. Kelly, Mary
                               __________

   4. Kennedy, Francis, labourer
   6. McCourt, John, labourer
   8. Hughes, Jas., deal worker

Hamill Street
Divis Street to Killen's Place

1, 3. (Side doors) Murray, H., publican
   5. Watson, John, carter
7 to 11. Vacant
........Hamill Street Place intersects
 13. Tolan, Mary
 15. Henry, Saml., painter
 17. Corrigan, Kate, grocer
..........Cross Street South intersects
 19. Vacant
 21. Sweeney, Catherine
 23. Fox, Ellen
 25. Morrison, J., confectioner
 27. Mackle, Mary
 29. McCaffrey, P., hardware
 31. Tolan, Henry, salesman
 33. Davey, Margaret
 35. McLaughlin, Michael, carter
 37. Ferris, Wm., coal carter
..........Steele Street intersects
 39. McCafferty, James, labourer
 41. Meneely, Catherine
 43. McClinton, Hugh, shoe maker
 45. Coleman, Patrick, coach builder
                            __________

2, 4. (Side doors) McDowell, A., grocer
   6. Murphy, Phillip, rent agent
   8. Trainor, P., shoe maker
 10. Byrne, John, labourer
 12. Graham, Elizabeth
 14. Magee, Arthur, blacksmith
 16. Monaghan, Rose
 18. Kelly, Jos., pork cutter
 20. McDonnell, F., cork cutter
..........Beattie's Entry intersects
24 to 40. Vacant
..........Hamill's Court intersects
 42. McCrea, John, labourer
 44. McVeigh, James, labourer
 46. Quinn, John, labourer
 48. Vacant
..........Steele's Court intersects
 50. Vacant
 52. Kelly, Sarah
 54. Deary, Sarah

Hamill Street Place
off Hamill Street

four small houses

Hamill's Court
off Hamill Street

   1. Henry, Wm. J., labourer
   3. Brown, Wm., labourer
   5. Connolly, Lizzie
                              __________

   2. McVeigh, Ted., carter
   4. Trainor, Barney, labourer
   6. Donaghy, Kate

Hamilton Place
Murray's Place to Swift Street

   1. Magee, Mrs.
   3. McAllister, Mrs.
   5. Gracey, John, seaman
   7. Greer, Robert, labourer
   9. Barr, John, labourer
 11. Greeve, Thos., labourer
13 to 17. Vacant
 19. McClernon, Mrs.
 21. Gateway
 23. Swan, Douglas, driller
 25. Vacant
 27. Bell, John, labourer
 29. Plunkett, Joseph, engineer
                              __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Stevenson, R., car owner
   6. Rogers, James, coalman
8, 10. Gateway
 12. McCartney, John, carter
 14. Stevenson, T., car owner
 16. Gateway
 18. McAfee, John, labourer
 20. Lowery, Samuel, labourer
 22. Greer, Hugh, labourer
 24. Atkinson, James, cabinet maker

Hamilton Road
off Queen's Road

no houses yet built

Hamilton Street
Cromac Street to Joy Street

   1. Side door
   3. Vacant
   5. The Tyrone Co., sale and livery yard - David Crothers, yards man; Tel. No. 541X
7, 9. Orr, Gamble, horse dealer
 11. Harper, Mrs. Phoebe
 13. McCormick, Margaret
 15. Gilmore, Mrs. Rose
 17. Garvey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. McGirr, George, labourer
21, 23. Magee, James, fancy paper box manufacturer Tel. No. 184X
 25. McGirr, Miss Mary
 27. Connolly, John, engineer
 29. Callaghan, Mrs. Ellen
.........Catherine Street North intersects
 31. Denny, Wm., publican
 33. Gilliland, Mrs., handkerchief finisher
 35. Vacant
 37. Magill, Mrs. M.
 39. Rice, James, salesman
 41. Vacant
                              __________

   6. Stewart, James, grocer
   8. Stewart, Jas., hay and straw store
 10. Nevin, Edward, labourer
 12. Dalton, Joseph, hair dresser
 14. O'Hare, Patrick, labourer
..........Grace Street intersects
 16. Brown, Mrs., grocer
 18. Bagley, Mrs. M.
20 to 24. Vacant
 26. Hall, W., Cromac laundry
 28. Cromac Linen Warehouse
 30. Menary, Mrs., hemstitching and finishing
 32. McManamly, Jas., packer
 34. McCardle, F., labourer
.........Catherine Street North intersects
 36. Mulholland, D., brick layer
 38. Doherty, E., mechanic
 40. Allen, F., labourer
 42. Nicholl, Miss Elizabeth
 44. Rafferty, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. O'Hagan, Edw., fowl dealer

Hampden Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Chism, Mary Ellen
   3. McKnight, John, carter
   5. Nevin, Mrs.
.........Haldane Street intersects
   7. Hutchinson, Misses
   9. Hawkes, Miss
 11. Graham, Geo., boot finisher
 13. Walsh, Sarah
 15. Bunting, Mrs.
 17. Johnston, W. J., labourer
 19. Collins, Wm., rivetter
       Hampden Street National School - T. H. Matthews, principal

Hampton Park
off Ormeau Road

                               Gordonville
      Smyth, Robert
                                   Lissan
      Crooks, Alex., commercial traveller
                            Annadale Castle
      Johnston, James, Councillor, J.P., flax and tow merchant
                                 Eagle Hall
      Coates, J. D., solicitor
                               The Beeches
      Wilson, Robert
                                 Rowallen
      Wilson, William McCracken

Hanna's Court
off Shankill Road

six small houses

Hanna Street
York Street to North Queen Street

1, 3. McNeill, G., publican
   5. Scott, Jas., porter
   7. Gillespie, David, labourer
   9. Millar, Robert, labourer
 11. Megaw, Edward, seaman
 13. Forster, Jas., moulder
 15. Harrison, Wm., carter
 17. Knowles, Mrs.
 19. Carson, John, labourer
 21. Getty, Wm., carter
 23. Vacant
 25. Campbell, James
 27. Proctor, Wm., holderup
 29. Sturgeon, John, fireman
 31. McKnight, David, carter
 33. Hinds, Wm., labourer
 35. McNeill, Mrs.
 37. McDowell, Tom, machinist
 39. Canavan, M. A., grocer
 41. Henderson, Wm., labourer
 43. McKay, Jos., rivetter
 45. Wright, Jos., labourer
 47. Stevenson, Robert, labourer
 49. Clotworthy, Mrs.
 51. Wright, J., storeman
 53. Hooks, Jos., labourer
 55. Dempsey, Maggie
 57. Mulholland, H., labourer
 59. Sullivan, J., sea fireman
 61. Cunningham, Mrs.
 63. Whiteside, John
 65. McEldowney, Patk., publican
                              __________

   2. Caughey, Samson, seaman
   4. Wilson, Wm., seaman
   6. Whyte, Sarah
   8. Carlisle, Robert, clerk
 10. Ritchie, Jane
 12. Hanna, Daniel, compositor
 14. Millar, Hugh, storeman
 16. Cunningham, Eliza
 18. Davidson, John, labourer
 20. Reynolds, S., carter
 22. Kears, John, dock labourer
 24. Douglas, Robt., car driver
 26. McIlwaine, John, labourer
 28. Davidson, John, labourer
 30. Crozier, John, carter
 32. Mission Hall - Mr. Alexander
........Abbey Street West intersects
 34. McCallum, John, plater
 36. McAleer, James, labourer
 38. Magee, John, seaman
 40. Anderson, James, joiner
 42. Stronge, Thos., fireman
 44. Reynolds, Jas., carter
 46. Bunting, Robt., labourer
 48. Hayes, Wm., grocer
 50. Gilliland, John, labourer
 52. McQuaid, Wm., labourer
 54. McQuillan, Robt., seaman
 56. Gawley, James, painter
 58. Finlay, Eliza
 60. Greenfield, Harvey
 62. Magee, John, labourer
 64. Kane, Mrs.
 66. Kane, Wm., waggon builder
68, 70. McVeigh, Saml., grocer

Hanover Street
Old Lodge Road to Regent Street

   1. Side door
   3. McIlroy, James, labourer
   5. Maxwell, J., tailor
   7. Redfern, Agnes
   9. Makey, Thos., carpenter
 11. Bell, John, painter
 13. Spence, David, traveller
 15. Connell, Alfred, pensioner
 17. Quinn, Wm., carter
 19. Vacant
 21. Lowry, Wm., labourer
 23. Bullock, Lindsay, brass founder
 25. Eglington, William, labourer
 27. Macauly, John, labourer
 29. Clarke, Jas., iron moulder
 31. Sireilmon, Henry, traveller
 33. Ogle, Miss
 35. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 37. Devine, R., labourer
 39. Armstrong, John, plumber
 41. Meehan, Jane
 43. Montgomery, Sarah
 45. Vacant
 47. Mullinskie, Russie, cabinet maker
 49. Markey, Thomas, joiner
 51. Vacant
 53. Logan, W., boot maker
 55. Taylor, Rebecca, grocer
..........Wall Street intersects
 57. O'Doherty, D., publican
 59. Wilkin, Mary
 61. Kelly, Matilda
 63. Tilly, Mrs.
 65. Megarry, Wm. J., tea blender
 67. Waite, Thos., blacksmith
 69. Lumbert, William, pay off mess.
 71. Magill, John, grocer
.........Unity Street intersects
 73. Gibbons, John, publican
 75. Gilligan, John, soldier
 77. Mulgrew, James, joiner
 79. Monaghan, John, coach builder
 81. Murphy, Peter, compositor
..........Tyrone Street intersects
 83. McDowell, Agnes, grocer
 85. Vacant
 87. Byrne, Sarah
 89. Vacant
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Nugent, Rose, weaver
   6. Moffit, Simpson, mechanic
   8. Wilkinson, Hugh, painter
 10. Johnstone, Jas., carpenter
 12. Hewitt, Wm., tailor
 14. Corcorin, Wm., painter
 16. Cochrane, John, labourer
 18. Briggs, John, carter
 20. Vacant
 22. Keating, Jas., labourer
 24. Magill, John, labourer
 26. Finley, John, platers' helper
 28. Jennings, Edward, printer
 30. Comiskey, Mary, tailoress
 32. McFadden, Wm., saddler
 34. Hamilton, Robt., gardener
 36. Vacant
 38. Pitson, Albert C., postman
 40. Harmon, Wm., labourer
 42. Ball, Thos. S., jam boiler
 44. McIlveen, James, soldier
 46. Gibson, John, labourer
 48. McGibbon, Saml., pensioner
 50. Magee, Wm., tailor
 52. Crowther, Margaret
 54. Gilmore, Joseph, carpenter
 56. McLaverty, Mrs., grocer
..........Wall Street intersects
 58. Neill, J., store keeper
 60. Wallace, Robt., labourer
 62. McAleese, Wm., labourer
 64. Larmour, W. J., iron moulder
 66. Macauley, Mary
 68. Kennedy, D., grocers' assistant
 70. Goodall, Robt., carpenter
 72. Arddis, Geo., labourer
 74. Dogherty, W. J., billiard marker
 76. Young, John, holder up
 78. Magill, Agnes
 80. Hawthorne, Samuel, linen lapper
 82. Mackel, Hugh, iron dresser
 84. Vacant
 86. McAuley, Wm. John, clerk
 88. Thompson, Jas., joiner
 90. Devlin, J., stone cutter
 92. Ferges, Patk., joiner
 94. Campbell, John, sexton, Carlisle Memorial Church

Hanwood Street
off Memel Street

   1. Hawthorn, Jas., saddler
   3. McGrath, Robt., labourer
   5. Maguire, Lucinda
   7. O'Neill, Jos., labourer
   9. Cosgrove, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Lyle, William, labourer
 13. Murphy, Nelson, labourer
 15. Ferguson, R. A., labourer
                             __________

   2. Harris, Alex., railway porter
   4. Carlisle, William James, labourer
   6. Jackson, John, labourer
   8. McGurk, James, labourer
 10. Forsythe, James, labourer
 12. Majury, James, carter
 14. Stewart, Robt., labourer
 16. Quinn, Wm., labourer

Harcourt Street
off Manor Street

   1. Dixon, John, manager
   3. Ferguson, J.
   5. Todd, Wm., wood turner
   7. Hughes, Wm., joiner
                               __________

   2. McClea, J., builder
   4. Nicholson, J., compositor
   6. Dawson, Geo., clerk
   8. Craig, Hugh
 10. Moffatt, Robert, joiner
 12. Esler, Jas., bread server
 14. Boyd, John
 16. McFerran, David
 18. Quinn, P., printer
 20. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 22. Campion, J., sergt.-major
 24. McGibney, Francis
 26. McCutcheon, Mrs. M. E.
 28. Smyth, Wm., compositor
 30. Fell, Mrs.
 32. Vacant
 34. Lodder, Thos. O., linesman
 36. Easdale, Jas., joiner
 38. Wyatt, Thos., Scripture reader
 40. Lilley, J., commission agent
 42. Cullen, J., warehouseman
 44. Boal, George, joiner
 46. Smyth, Robt., builder

Hardcastle Street
Bankmore Street to Ashbourne Street

                             [right hand side]
       Magdalene National School - Thomas Magill, principal; res., 23 Clifton Drive, Cliftonville. Infant school, Miss H. J. McCaughey, principal; res., 7 Chestnut Gardens, Cliftonville
..........Marcus Ward Street intersects
       Johnston, Henry J., & Co. Ltd., Colour Printers and Embossers. Tel. address, "Vitrine"; Tel. No. 1508
       Brown, John S. & Son Ltd., (back entrance)
       Hegan, Thomas, carpenter
       Somerset, Thos., & Co., Fancy Linen Manufacturers. Tel. address, "Somersault"; Tel. No. 873
                            __________

                           [left hand side]
 2a. Side door
   2. Daley, Wm. J., packing case maker
   4. Treverton, Mary
   6. McMullan, And., labourer
   8. McWilliams, Andw., saddler
 10. Harrison, Thomas, caretaker
 12. Teuton, Henry, packing case maker
 14. Whiteman, James
 16. McNamara, Miss M. J., of Great Northern Railway refreshment rooms
 18. Berry, Mrs. Mary
 20. McKnight, Thomas, sexton, Donegall Square Methodist Church
 22. Clokey, Elizabeth, dress maker
 24. Dougan, Robt., insurance agent
 26. Hofsted, A., hair dresser
 28. Rowan, Wm., librarian
 30. Watson, Matt., joiner
 32. Rea, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Hanna, Alfred, storeman
 36. Maguire, Hugh, R.I.C.
 38. Yarr, Joseph, flesher
 40. Moffett, Thos., labourer
 42. Ott, Adolph, chef
 44. Johnston, John, carpenter
 46. Stitt, Mary
 48. Phillips, David, tailor
 50. Whitters, James, time keeper
 52. McCourt, John, gardener
 54. Morrice, George, fishing rod maker
 56. McMullin, Edwin, waiter
 58. Clarke, Jane
 60. Dillon, Mrs. Selina
 62. White, Margaret
 64. Hegan, Thos., carpenter

Hardinge Court
off Hardinge Street

no houses yet erected

Hardinge Street
from North Queen Street to Ludlow Street

1, 3, 5. Side entrance
   7. Smith, Thomas
   9. Rice, Mary Ann
 11. McLaverty, B., car driver
 13. Gateway
 15. Fitzpatrick, Jas., sailor
 17. Magee, Jane
 19. Watterson, Lizzie
 21. Kelly, Ann Jane
 23. Reid, William, hatter
 25. Vacant
 27. Verver, Hugh, car driver
 29. Logan, John, labourer
 31. Timony, Thos., labourer
 33. Mallon, John, labourer
 35. Mallin, John, carpenter
 37. Duffin, Jas., labourer
 39. Burton, William, oiler
 41. Hannan, Robert
 43. O'Connor, Edward, labourer
 45. Keenan, Mrs.
 47. McCorley, Henry, labourer
 49. Davis, Robt., labourer
 51. McCann, Edward, labourer
 53. Irvine, Edward, labourer
 55. Holmes, Geo., labourer
 57. Rush, Wm., labourer
 59. Keenan, Ellen
 61. Lindsay, W. J., labourer
 63. Holmes, Leonard, boiler maker
 65. McCann, Ellie
 67. Whitten, Wm., labourer
 69. White, J., flax dresser
 71. McDonald, E., labourer
 73. Hyndman, W., sailor
 75. Baxter, Cath., mill worker
 77. McDonnell, Kate
 79. Skillen, Edw., labourer
 81. McDonald, Jos., labourer
 83. Connor, Hugh, labourer
 85. Geer, Ralph, labourer
 87. Dougherty, Edwd., labourer
 89. Cully, Margaret
 91. Connolly, Thomas
 93. Connelly, C., wood turner
 95. Doherty, Thomas
 97. Closky, Annie
 99. McManus, P., flax rougher
101. Griffin, Maggie
103. Donnelly, F., labourer
105. Coulter, Thos., labourer
107. McWilliams, Hy., labourer
109. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
111. Hannon, Geo., rougher
113. McCance, John, labourer
115. Hall, Robert
117. Benson, Samuel
119. O'Neill, D., pig dealer
                            __________

4, 6. Connolly, Jas., carrier
8 to 20. Christian Brothers' Trade Preparatory School - Principal, Rev. Brother Craven, J. Bickerstaff, caretaker
 22. Stafford, Mary Ann
24 to 28. Vacant
 30. McMahon, James
32 to 40. Vacant
 42. McDonnell, Patrick, labourer
..........Fountain Street North intersects
 44. Smith, Michael, labourer
46 to 54. Vacant
 56. Demolished
 58. McCartney, Mrs.
.........Hardinge Court intersects
60 to 68. Vacant
 70. O'Neill, James, van driver
 72. McCarthy, Francis, labourer
 74. O'Halloran, Patrick, labourer
 76. McCoy, Mary
 78. McAlorem, Jas., labourer
 80. McDonnell, Michael, labourer
 82. Smith, Mrs.
 84. Griffin, Samuel, labourer
 86. Griffen, Bridget

Harland Road
off Queen's Road

no houses yet erected

Harland Street
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   1. Side door
   3. Brown, Mary Ann
   5. McCann, Jane
   7. McVernon, John, labourer
   9. Wilson, Thos., labourer
 11. Thompson, Saml., holderup
 13. McAdam, Alex., fireman
 15. Keenan, Wm., labourer
 17. Ogle, Thomas, labourer
 19. McCann, Edwd., labourer
 21. Irwin, Thomas, labourer
 23. Fagan, James, rivetter
 25. Beattie, Andrew, sailor
 27. Morrow, William, copper smith
 29. Law, Leslie, labourer
 31. Massey, Robt., labourer
 33. Stewart, Charles, labourer
 35. Ferris, Thos., shoe maker
 37. Walker, Jas., labourer
 39. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 41. Briggs, Robert, rivetter
 43. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 45. Hill, Eli., plasterer
 47. Wallace, Andw., book maker
 49. McLean, George, labourer
 51. Holland, Agnes
 53. Allen, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Gregory, Jane
   4. Crilly, Thomas, butcher
   6. Wallace, David, labourer
   8. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 10. English, James, labourer
 12. Allen, Robert, labourer
 14. Ferris, James, labourer
 16. Bell, James, labourer
 18. English, James, labourer
 20. Cheatham, Wm., preacher
 22. Rennie, James, joiner
24, 26. Vacant
 28. Thomas, Geo., boiler maker
 30. Scott, Wm., shoe maker
 32. Orr, Geo., grocer
.........Clonallon Street intersects
 34. Hill, Henry, boiler maker
 36. Sherlock, John, rivetter
 38. Coyle, Thos., overlooker

Harleston Street
off Laganvale

   2. Holden, Chas., fitter
   4. Beckett, Hugh, gardener
   6. Gill, Henry, foreman brick works
   8. Backler, Fred, contractor
 10. Shiels, J., Baptist pastor
 12. Bates, Joseph, traveller
 14. Murphy, William, carter
 16. Spence, John, labourer

Harmony
adjacent to Glenbank Bleach Green, Ligoniel

       Lawlor, Samuel, watchman
       Darragh, Robert, labourer
       Carson, John, labourer
       Molyneaux, Wm., labourer
       Coulter, John, clerk
       Spratt, Moses, labourer
       McCallum, Donal, labourer

Harmony Street
from Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

   1. Smith, Bernard, fireman
   3. Campbell, Rebecca
                               __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Boyd, Mrs.
   6. Dickson, John, joiner
   8. Gilbert, James, carpenter
 10. McDowell, W. L., postman
 12. Campbell, Saml., seaman
 14. Robinson, W., blacksmith
 16. Menauil, Lizzie
 18. Kennedy, Mrs.
 20. Morrison, Wm., hall keeper

Harold Street
off Byron Street

   1. Vacant
   2. Fullerton, Mary Ellen
   3. McFadden, And., moulder
   4. Walker, David, labourer
   5. Vacant
   6. Tracey, Thos., labourer
   7. Pole, David, labourer
   8. Dixon, Lizzie
   9. Ogle, Samuel, labourer
 10. Blair, Fred., labourer
 11. Clarke, Edw., labourer
 12. Lucas, W. K., labourer

Harper Street
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. McMullen, Edward, insurance agent
   3. McClure, Thos., electrician
   5. Mulvihill, P., linen lapper
   7. McMillan, Jas., painter
                           Caroline Terrace
   9. Taylor, Edward, clerk
 11. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 13. Johnston, Jas., engine driver
 15. Sinclair, Wm., carpenter
 17. Henderson, Fred., fitter
 19. Macartney, G., rivetter
 21. Davidson, James, joiner
 23. Gammon, Jasper, iron turner
 25. Ewing, George, brass finisher
 27. Sharp, Wm., watchman
 29. McCorduck, John, tailor
 31. McCready, Arthur, joiner
 33. Thom, James, boiler maker
 35. Morrison, John, foreman joiner
                             __________

                          Galgorm Terrace
   2. Horsman, Edwd., tailor
   4. Courtney, Wm., clerk
   6. Allen, John, labourer
   8. Edgar, Mrs. Jane
 10. Martin, Jas., labourer
 12. Connor, Wm., tram conductor
 14. Denver, J., brick layer
 16. O'Neill, Samuel, boot and shoe maker
 18. Carson, Andw., labourer
 20. Kernaghan, Sarah
 22. Wood, Jos., boiler maker
 24. Murray, James, moulder
 26. Gough, T., sergt. R.I.C.
 28. Hume, David, joiner
 30. Murtagh, Nicholas, constable R.I.C.
 32. Montgomery, Jas., caulker
 34. Duff, Mrs.
 36. Berry, M., shipwright
 38. McGouran, John, labourer
                              Emily Terrace
 40. Catherwood, Jas., motorman
 42. Martin, Robert, rivetter
 44. Marshall, Mrs. E.
 46. Morrison, Chas., lighter man
 48. Leech, Neil, joiner
 50. Arthur R.
 52. Hattie, Wm. J., rivetter
 54. McMillen, Annie
 56. Wallace, T., shop assistant
 58. Kelly, Patk., spirit grocer
..........Edgar Street intersects

Harrisburg Street
off York Road

   1. Watson, Wm. J., caulker
   3. Ross, J., plater
   5. McNab, Margaret
   7. McClelland, R., labourer
   9. McCartney, J., yarn bundler
 11. Smith, John, labourer
 13. Best, J., clerk
 15. Boureen, Fred., wheelwright
 17. Thomson, John
 19. Davidson, C., motorman
 21. Purcell, James, driller
 23. Gallagher, Miss
 25. Houston, A., attendant
 27. Reilly, Wm., labourer
 29. Pratt, J., carter
 31. McCarthy, Wm., conductor
 33. Hill, Charles, smith
 35. Turner, J., railway shunter
 37. Murtagh, J., labourer
 39. Adams, James, labourer
 41. Mayrs, Walter, fitter
 43. Hamilton, W., fireman
 45. Toughal, John, motor man
 47. Murray, Geo., labourer
 49. Grant, John, rivetter
 51. Finlay, Wm., joiner
 53. Graham, Charles, driller
 55. McCaughan, D., labourer
                                __________

   2. Cowan, D., labourer
   4. Wilson, Wm., van driver
   6. Mehaffy, Wm., joiner
   8. Shaw, Wm., postman
 10. Connor, J., wood carver
 12. Seymour, W., joiner
 14. Ball, Charles, french polisher
 16. Staunton, Mary
 18. McCoy, J., labourer
 20. McFarlane, Christina
 22. Hamilton, David, labourer
 24. Donaldson, J.
 26. Scully, James, traveller
 28. Vacant
 30. Beggs, Stuart, joiner
 32. Suthers, J., platers' helper
 34. Barber, S., labourer
 36. Morton, Thos., conductor
 38. McIlroy, John, gardener
 40. Beattie, Alex.
 42. Davis, Thos., rivetter
 44. Davidson, Richd., shipwright
 46. Vacant
 48. McFarland, Mary
 50. Kavanagh, P., rivetter
 52. Ossury, Fred., stager
 54. Barr, Andrew, saddler
 56. Marley, C., rivetter

Harrison Street
McCandless Street to Geoffrey Street

   1. Rodgers, Thomas, carter
   3. McKnight, W. J., labourer
   5. Nichol, David, brick layer
7 to 51. Vacant
                               __________

2 to 28. Vacant
 30. Robinson, John, beetler
 32. McCullough, Margaret
 34. Simpson, James, labourer
 36. McKay, Alexander, labourer
 38. Morrison, Ellen
 44. Hanna, Robt., labourer

Harrogate Street
Cavendish Street to Iris Street

   4. Bradley, Mary Ann
   6. Wynne, John, constable R.I.C.

Harrow Street
off Southview Street

                           Southview Terrace
   1. Dogherty, James
   3. Nichol, John, baker
   5. Megarry, Thos., stone cutter
   7. Tate, Wm., carpenter
   9. Kerr, Arthur, sergt. R.I.C.
 11. Hill, James
                               __________

   2. Wilson, Clarke, coachsmith
   4. Douglas, W., gardener
   6. Houston, Wm., joiner
   8. Smyth, Mrs.
 10. Agnew, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Jordan, Thomas, coachman

Harrybrook Street
Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Cleneghan, Margaret
   3. Adams, David, blacksmith
   5. Johnston, E., paper-ruler
   7. Carson, Mrs.
   9. Savage, Eliza
 11. McMinn, Annie
 13. Gageby, Mary
 15. McAvoy, J., labourer
 17. Graham, Jas., bookkeeper
 19. Smith, Thomas
 21. Henry, George, R.I.C.
 23. Gray, Margaret
 25. Cairnduff, J., ship carpenter
 27. McBride, John, carter
 29. Stephen, Jos., compositor
 31. Heron, Wm., labourer
 33. Coburn, Mary
 35. Wilson, Annie
 37. Bradley, Sarah
 39. McGrath, Elizabeth
 41. Gardner, Agnes
 43. McNally, Saml., driller
 45. Mitchell, J., book binder
 47. Robb, Alex.
 49. McBride, Wm., joiner
 51. Guy, Sarah
 53. Kirk, Sarah
 55. Convey, David J., postman
 57. Agnew, Alex., time keeper
 59. Stewart, J., iron turner
 61. Nesbitt, Saml., labourer
 63. Conville, Wm., labourer
 65. Kinley, Hugh, insurance assistant superintendent
 67. McClughan, James, baker
 69. Nichol, Arthur, insurance agent
 71. Brown, William, preparing master
 73. Robinson, Jas., linen lapper
                               __________

   2. Brady, J., beamer
   4. Keys, Annie
   6. Hall, Agnes
   8. King, Alfred, engineer
 10. Fitzsimmons, J., iron turner
 12. Chittick, Wm. H., manager
 14. Logan, Robert, labourer
 16. Hill, Fred., moulder
 18. Sibbins, Joseph, clerk
 20. Hoy, James, fireman
 22. Hamilton, George, yarn dresser
 24. Holmes, Calvert, pawn broker
 26. Convery, James, traveller
 28. Montgomery, Robt., yarn bundler
 30. Frazer, Thos., provision merchant
 32. Parker, Wm., storeman
 34. Harris, Eliza
 36. Hawthorne, Esther
 38. Burns, Wm., joiner
 40. Vacant
 42. Moore, Annie
 44. Vacant
 46. Magowan, Mrs.
 48. Vacant
 50. Adams, Charlotte
 52. Kane, Hugh, bread server
 54. McCaw, Ellen
 56. O'Neill, Eliza
 58. Moore, Hugh, painter
 60. McDonnell, Wm. James
 62. Anderson, Mary
 64. O'Neill, William, insurance agent
 66. McMurray, W., clerk
 68. Bradley, S., platers' helper
 70. Barton, Chas., master tailor
 72. Barnett, Saml., tailor
 74. McBurney, Chas., baker
 76. Prentice, Robert

Hart Street
Albertbridge Road to Hunt Street

   1. Esther, Thos., labourer
   3. Gray, Robert, labourer
   5. Hill, Mary Jane
   7. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
   9. Boal, R. H., smiths' helper
 11. Smith, James, labourer
 13. McAllister, Wm., labourer
 15. Nelson, George, labourer
 17. Wickens, Wm. G., painter
                                __________

   2. Massey, Mary
   4. Mallard, A., painter
   6. Green, John, painter
   8. Bennett, James, labourer
 10. Watters, J., linen lapper
 12. Gregg, Joseph, engineer
 14. Wylie, John, cooper

Hartington Street
Dublin Road to Maryville Street

 1a. Hammond, Mrs. Annie
   1. Orr, Robt. J., compositor
   3. Coote, Mrs. Maria
   5. Vacant
   7. McConnell, Mary Jane
   9. Stephenson, Mrs. A.
 11. Campbell, Wm., bread server
 13. Cooper, Wm., compositor
 15. Bailie, Miss Sarah Jane
 17. McClean, W. A., bookkeeper
 19. McCarthy, P., R.I.C.
 21. Wright, Edward, R.I.C.
 23. Graham, John, commercial traveller
 25. Harris, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 27. Moffett, John, clerk
 29. Macken, Miss Julia
 31. Scott, Henry
 33. Wallace, J.
 35. Todd, Miss Isabella
 37. McCormick, Henry, joiner
 39. Thompson, John, clerk
 41. Smith, Phillip, serg. R.I..
 43. Mullen, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Young, S., shop assistant
 47. Fowke, Mrs. Hannah
                            __________

                         The White House
 2a. Cox, W. F., china and glass repairer
   2. Moore, Miss Fanny
   4. Brown, Edwin, traveller
   6. Polley, Lizzie
   8. Crone, Wm., stevedore
 10. Green, Jos., linen lapper
 12. Hume, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Cull, Mrs. Annie
 16. Lemon, F. W., french polisher
 18. Barker, Robert, agent
 20. Tinsley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Vacant
 24. Cochrane, Jas., carpenter
 26. McFarlane, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Hill, Robert, foreman carpenter
 30. Wallace, J., railway guard
 32. Watson, James, motorman
 34. Little, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Davison, Jas., traveller
 38. Dempster, Miss S. J.
 40. Allen, R., brick layer
 42. Brown, Wm., tailor
 44. Price, Mrs. Mary
       Side door

Hartley Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

1, 3. Collier, H. T., grocer
   5. Carlisle, Wm., labourer
   7. Dewar, Alex., plasterer
   9. Milligan, W., machine man
 11. Thornton, Mary
 13. Bailey, Wm., carpenter
 15. Dodds, Thos., baker
 17. Cummings, W., shipwright
 19. Dalzell, Robert
 21. Bailie, W. J., joiner
 23. Wilson, Geo., blacksmith
 25. Gray, Martin, porter
 27. McDermott, Agnes
 29. Meekie, Mrs.
 31. Fraser, Peter O., labourer
 33. McNeill, D., labourer
 35. Campbell, R. J., throng mr (maker)
 37. Savage, John, painter
 39. Keating, John, painter
 41. Pollock, John, hackle setter
 43. Gibson, Saml., labourer
 45. Corrigan, R., rivetter
 47. Tassney, Mrs.
 49. Wallace, Geo., labourer
 51. Bell, Thos., case maker
 53. Worsfold, James, labourer
 55. Smith, Minnie
 57. Dillon, Mrs. A.
 59. Thompson, Chas., labourer
 61. Gough, Wm., engineer
                               __________

   2. Murdoch, Wm.
   4. Gracey, Rachel
   6. Lorn, Frank, painter
   8. Vacant
 10. Lynch, Thos., labourer
 12. Trainor, James, carter
 14. McCann, Patrick, cutter
 16. Walker, James, soldier
 18. Hamilton, John, traveller
 20. Mathers, Wm., locksmith
 22. Brown, David, labourer
 24. McCann, Chas., labourer
 26. Graham, Edward, labourer
 28. Telford, John, tailor
 30. Kelly, Annie
 32. Friars, Robt., holderup
 34. Waite, Thomas, labourer
 36. Harwood, Wm., labourer
 38. McConnell, Jas., gilder
 40. Bailie, Frank
 42. Rainey, Mary
 44. Hendry, Arthur, labourer
 46. Cushley, John, pork cutter
 48. Ferris, Anne
 50. McMurtry, William, tailor
 52. Poots, Robt., tinsmith
 54. Conway, John
 56. McVarnick, Patrick, labourer
 58. Robinson, Jos., cycle mechanic
 60. Morgan, John, labourer
 62. Taylor, Mary
 64. McLea, John, sailor
 66. White, Jas., wenchman

Hartrick's Court
off Annette Street

   1. Brannan, Edwd., labourer
   2. Green, Fras., car driver
   3. McKay, P., labourer
   4. McGivern, Mrs. Mary Jane
   5. Vacant
   6. McVicker, John, cooper
   7. Magee, John, labourer
   8. McCartney, Jas., labourer

Hartwell Street
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. Barry, John, grocer
   3. Dinsmore, Mrs.
   5. Crothers, Mrs.
   7. Loughrin, Geo., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Cooper, John
 13. Doherty, Miss
 15. Vacant
 17. Conway, Peter, labourer
 19. Cole, Patk., confectioner
 21. Gordon, Robert, contractor
 23. Fern, N., labourer
 25. Lee, Wm., carpenter
 27. Mahon, Wm., labourer
                              __________

   2. Morgan, Miss
   4. Magee, Pk., railway porter
   6. Maynes, G., labourer
   8. Lee, John, labourer
 10. Friars, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Cassidy, Thomas
 14. Megarry, Mary
 16. Carr, W. J., storeman
 18. Boylen, John, labourer
 20. Boyd, Wm., painter

Harvey Street
Glenallon Street to Templemore Avenue

   1. Myles, John, labourer
   3. McGuiggan, Robert, carpenter
   5. Fullerton, Geo., labourer
   7. Johnston, Richard, labourer
   9. Rodgers, Robt., labourer
 11. Dewar, John
 13. McKee, David, painter
 15. Hunter, James, fitter
 17. Risk, Annie
 19. McCullough, Jno., labourer
 21. Nolan, Alex., labourer
 23. Crothers, Charles, brass finisher
 25. Vacant
 27. Sharpe, Wm., labourer
 29. McBride, Mary Jane
 31. McClurg, Agnes
 33. Matchett, Jos., labourer
 35. Jobes, Francis, labourer
 37. Catney, Elizabeth
 39. Reid, Wm., labourer
                             __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. McMurry, Martha
   8. Killough, James, labourer
 10. McClean, Annie
 12. Robinson, Jos., plater
 14. McAuley, Francis, mason
 16. Giffikin, Elizabeth
 18. Magill, Andrew, driller
 20. McGahey, Lizzie
 22. Cassidy, John, labourer
 24. Thompson, Hanna
 26. McConnell, Hry., labourer
 28. Morning, John, holderup
 30. Stewart, M.
 32. McCracken, Geo., labourer
 34. Campbell, John, sailor
 36. Atkinson, Nicholas, milkman
 38. Thompson, David, boiler maker
 40. Ferris, Robert, joiner
 42. McGimpsey, Wm., labourer
 44. Anderson, Jas., blacksmith

Haslett Square
off Galway Court

   5. Vacant
   7. McKeever, Thos., cabinet maker
   9. Vacant
 11. Loughran, Bernard, labourer
 13. McCann, John, labourer
 15. Cunningham, Jos., labourer
 17. Nugent, John, car man
                              __________

   6. Daley, Thos., labourer
   8. McCann, Danl., labourer
 10. Nugent, Jos., coach builder
 12. Murphy, Joseph, dealer
 14. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Allen, Thomas, car man

Hastings Street
Divis Street to Coates Street

       Wordie & Co., stabling yard
 1a. Chisholm & Douey, hem stitchers, hemmers, embroiderers and finishers. Tel. address, "Precise, Belfast"; Tel. No. 2466
   3. Brown, Thos., seaman
   5. McDowell, Richard, tenter
   7. Hanna, Mrs.
   9. Brown, Mary
                                 __________

2, 4. Forresters' Hall - Michl. Loughran, caretaker
   6. Flanagan, W. J., machinery merchant & traction engine contractor
   8. Hunter & Co., spindle & flyer manufacturers & machinists
 10. Courtney, Mrs.
 12. Meegan, Edward, painter
 14. Cromie, Wm., porter
  "    Riddell, H., & Co., bobbin makers
  "    Squire, E., commission agent
14a. Woods, Susan
 16. McKeown, T., incandescent gaslight fitter
 18. Rea, Thos., fireman
 20. Johnston, Robt., carpenter
 22. Stewart, Peter, traveller
 24. Clarke, J., commission agent
       Hicks, Bullick & Co. Ltd., Sewing Cotton Manufacturers, Sackville Thread Works, Hastings Street. Telegraphic address, "Trefoil"; Tel. No. 2400. Residences - Wm. R. Hicks, director, Waverley Villas, Andersonstown; H. C. Hicks, director, Erindale Andersonstown; Nelson Bullick, director, 30 Marlborough Park Central

Hatfield Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Knipe, Miss S., dress maker
   3. Higginson, Miss Frances
   5. Geddis, Mrs.
   7. Irvine, Lena
   9. York, Miss Martha
 11. Coote, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Dunwoody, W. J., joiner
 15. Edgar, Agnes
 17. Waring, W. T., chair maker
 19. McWilliam, John, porter
 21. McQuoid, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Vacant
 25. Robinson, Hugh, compositor
 27. Burnett, Geo., porter of Royal Academical Inst.
 29. Bell, Wm. J., traveller
 31. McKeffry, Edmund
 33. Mullally, Christopher
 35. Denholm, A., clock maker
 37. McQuilkin, W., watch maker
 39. Davis, Geo., engineer
 41. Cotter, David, moulder
 43. Reilly, Wm., manager
 45. Carnaghan, Mrs., dress maker
 47. Anderson, Arthur, tailor
 49. Hull, David, carpenter
 51. Murphy, Charles, clerk
 53. Elliott, Thomas, painter
 55. Jordan, J., compositor
 57. McCracken, John, checker
 59. Willix, Jas., coach wheeler
 61. Vacant
 63. Humphries, Miss Mary
 65. Coffey, M., commissionaire
 67. Boden, Richard, compositor
 69. McMurray, Chas., carpenter
 71. Stockdale, J., carpenter
 73. Hanna, John, joiner
 75. Hill, T. C., teacher of music
 77. Ingram, Richard, fitter
 79. Cook, A., linen business
 81. Hayes, Miss Jennie
 83. Dickson, Miss, nurse
                              __________

   2. Robinson, Mrs.
   4. Johnstone, Miss
   6. Donaldson, Eliza
   8. Quinn, Elizabeth
 10. Gingles, Patrick
 12. Christie, Margaretta, dress maker
 14. Brady, Anna
 16. Butler, Robert M., linen lapper
 18. Barclay, J., manager
 20. Brown, Mrs., servants' registry office
 22. McIlwaine, Lizzie
 24. Hill, Robert George, manager of Thomas Adair
 26. Richards, W. L., musical director
 28. Wilson, Mrs. Mary Ann
 30. Hanna, Miss, music teacher
 32. Magill, Wm., plasterer
 34. O'Sullivan, Miss M., dress maker
 36. Bryden, John, shirt cutter
 38. Brodrick, Henry R.I.C.
 40. McKendry, Thos., bread server
 42. Wilson, Thos., mechanic
 44. Ellis, Hugh, carpenter
 46. McIlrath, Miss Jennie
 48. McConnell, Joseph, time keeper
 50. Jeffers, Fred., joiner
 52. Lyons, Margaret
 54. Cunningham, Hugh, linen lapper
 56. Bambrick, Mrs. Mary
 58. Preston, Thomas, time keeper
 60. Green, Thomas, clerk
 62. Mahon, J., traveller
 64. Porter, W., baker
 66. Donaghy, W. J., steward
 68. Duncan, Wm., gas stoker
 70. Radcliffe, D. J., iron turner
 72. McKinney, Wm. Mitchell, manufacturer's clerk
 74. Jones, James, clerk
 76. Sefton, Geo., clerk
 78. Kelly, Patk., blacksmith
 80. Tierney, Thos., packer
 82. Espie, Robt., grocer

Hatton Drive
off Woodstock Road

   1. White, John, rivetter
   3. Duffield, Saml., van driver
   5. Reid, Wm., cabinet maker
   7. Richardson, J., house joiner
   9. Porter, Mrs. Eliza
 11. Houston, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Archer, Thos., motorman
 15. Duffield, Saml., bread server
 17. Green, Elizabeth
 19. Morrow, Rebecca
 21. Jamison, Jas., carpenter
 23. Cruikshanks, J., carpenter
 25. Dixon, Robert, joiner
 27. Reid, Wm., stableman
 29. Hay, Mrs. Jennie
 31. Barker, Sarah
 33. Bingham, Sarah
 35. Hillis, Thomas, labourer
 37. Gardner, Joseph, baker
 39. Greer, Frederick, bread server
 41. Hill, Samuel, decorator
 43. McCracken, James, Alex.
 45. Davidson, F. G., compositor
 47. Shaw, Samuel, caulker
 49. Montgomery, Hugh, clerk
 51. Corry, Saml., plumber
 53. Milligan, Wm., metal worker
 55. Cameron, N., retired sea captain
 57. Reid, Sarah
 59. Watterson, Jas., painter
 61. Magowan, Wm., watchman
 63. Rea, John, litho printer
 65. Lakeman, Mrs. Mary
 67. McMullan, Alex., engineer
 69. O'Neill, Robt., brass moulder
 71. Simpson, D., glass merchant
 73. Ireland, David, engineer
 75. Campbell, S., acting sergt. R.I.C.
                              __________

   2. Sharp, Joseph, R.I.C.
   4. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Craig, Jas., labourer
   8. McGighan, Wm. H., crane man
 10. Rothwell, A., R.I.C.
 12. McCullough, Lizzie
 14. Walsh, John, motorman
 16. McMillan, Mrs. Mary Ann
 18. Hill, Thomas, fitter
 20. McLean, Andrew, joiner
 22. McGoldrick, A., R.I.C. pensioner
 24. Campbell, William John, painter
 26. Hunter, Peter, pattern maker
 28. Millar, Samuel, packer
 30. Sands, Wm. John, motor man
 32. Reid, Chas., tram conductor
 34. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 36. Ellison, Jas., labourer
 38. Maxwell, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 40. Small, John, boiler maker
 42. McFarland, J., motorman
 44. McGuigan, Mrs.
 46. Johnston, Saml., compositor
 48. Howe, T., motorman
 50. Vacant
 52. Kirkwood, David, joiner
 54. Potter, Thos., compositor
 56. Douglas, Geo., inspector
 58. Ansell, R., ship steward
 60. Reid, T. J., tailor
       Vacant ground
 62. Stronge, Jas., teacher
 64. McDowell, Hugh, labourer
 66. Cosby, John, caulker
 68. Davidson, Alex., bookkeeper
 70. Tait, Robt., school teacher
 72. Scott, Jos., boiler maker
 74. Pellow, Mrs. Mary
 76. Gray, Peter, chef
 78. Mustard, Jas. M. T., iron turner
 80. Calderwood, J., sawyer
 82. Kirkwood, Rachel
 84. Johnston, Saml., agent
 86. Higginson, Mary
 88. Jackson, Wm., cooper
 90. Claney, Robt., blocker
 92. McCullough, J., baker
 94. Gallimore, Joseph, iron moulder (Dallimore in 1907)
 96. Walsh, Thos., pensioner
 98. Gibson, John, joiner
100. Pepper, Jas., rivetter
102. Millar, Jas., clerk
104. Ansell, Geo., wireman

Havana Street
off Ardoyne Avenue

   1. McGown, Jas. Orr, tailor
   3. Stewart, Jos., boot cutter
   5. Prichard, Alfred, soldier
   7. Mollen, Alex., tailor (Mullen, Alex., tailor in 1907)
   9. Spence, J., carter
 11. Millar, Margaret
 13. Wallace, John, mechanic
 15. Snowden, Thos., foreman
 17. Lyle, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Dalzell, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Miller, George, joiner (Milner, Geo., joiner in 1907)
 23. Dunlop, John, bleacher
 25. Kelly, Alice
 27. Keenan, Robert, litho. printer
 29. Byron, John, clerk
 31. Reid, Wm., rivetter
 33. Logan, Robert, fitter
 35. McClurg, Robt., brass moulder
 37. Carvill, John T., clerk G.P.O.
 39. Bourton, John, labourer
 41. Gray, George, carter
 43. Savage, Thomas, linen business
 45. Craig, Jemima
.........Manilla Street intersects
 47. Donaldson, F. P., grocer
 49. Sinclair, Joseph, carter
 51. Price, John, labourer
 53. Dunlop, Wm., labourer
 55. Holland, M. J., labourer
 57. Burns, John, labourer
 59. Reilly, Mrs.
 61. Neeson, Rose
 63. Murphy, Thos., flax dresser
 65. Corry, Mrs.
 67. Morgan, John, carter
 69. Anderson, W. J., carter
                              __________

   2. Coombs, Mary Eliza
   4. Mahan, John, R.I.C.
   6. McDonald, Matthew, Customs Officer
   8. Hull, William, mechanic
 10. Doherty, Mrs. Jane
 12. Harper, J. G., R.I.C.
 14. Brown, Mary
 16. Monteith, Thos., manager
 18. Wilson, Mrs.
 20. Millar, Thos., baker
 22. Burns, Terence
 24. Blythe, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Crawford, John, dyer
 28. Scott, James, beamer
 30. Gillespie, Andrew
 32. Wright, John, tailor
 34. McCartan, Mrs. Bridget
 36. McMullan, John, insurance agent
 38. Stephenson, H., upholsterer
 40. Reid, John, insurance agent
 42. Grimshaw, J., driller
 44. Mundell, Saml., engineer
 46. Meneely, David, iron turner
 48. McLaughlin, Jas., butler
 50. Flockhart, Thos., engineer
 52. McIlroy, Thomas, joiner
 54. Graham, Henry, clerk
 56. Adams, Wm., weaver
 58. Kane, Robert, agent
 60. Gibson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Blennerhassett, Mrs.
 64. Hunter, Thos., caretaker
 66. Speers, Mrs.
 68. Rea, Houston, carpenter
70 to 74. Vacant
 76. Wylie, Miss Bella
 78. Cherry, Francis, labourer
 80. Hopkins, David, clerk
 82. McConkey, Margaret
 84. Hutchinson, Mrs. Annie
 86. Wilson, David, stereotyper
 88. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Margaret
 90. Forde, Maggie
92, 94. Lyttle, Alex., electroplate finisher

Havelock Place
off Havelock Street

   1. Side door
                           Havelock Cottage
   3. White, James, gas stoker
..........Outram Street intersects
   5. Convery, T. H., auctioneer and insurance agent
                              __________

       Thompson, James & Sons, laundry
 2a. Mission Hall Reading Room
   2. Vacant
   3. Smyth, Thos., machinist

Havelock Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Thompson, James & Sons, Linen and Cambric Handkerchief Manufacturers
   3. Bryson, Saml., grocer
   5. Bowman, W. J., coal merchant
   7. Vacant
   9. Gilmore, Martha
 11. Law, Wm., general merchant
                              __________

   2. Martin, E., clerk
   4. Connor, Jas., linen lapper
   6. Hamilton, Wm., lamp inspector
   8. Gilmore, J., cattle dealer

Havelock View
off Vernon Street

   1. McConnell, John, spirit grocer
   2. Gaynor, N., ex-R.I.C.
   3. McWatters, W. J., cutler
   4. Spence, Robert, butcher
   5. Mason, James, labourer

Hawthorn Street
Cavendish Street to Iris Street

1, 3. Deney, Lizzie, spirit grocer
 13. Corvin, Peter, R.I.C.
 15. McClusky, John, clerk
 17. Morris, Peter, clerk
 19. Corry, Patrick, labourer (Currie, Patk. in 1907)
 21. Morgan, Peter, tenter
 23. Flynn, James, baker
       Vacant ground
 47. Stewart, Catherine
 49. Hurson, John, agent
 51. Byrne, Eugene, bread server
 53. Loughran, M., dress maker
 55. Brennan, John, R.I.C.
 57. McFadden, Hugh, labourer
 59. Hughes, Patrick
 61. Boyd, William, moulder
 63. Mulholland, Thos., cloth passer
 65. Timoney, John, labourer
 67. Charleton, John, painter
 69. Mackin, Patrick, flax dresser
 71. Rodgers, Frank, engine driver
 73. McKenna, John, foreman
 75. Kennedy, Minnie
 77. Todd, Agnes
 79. Hughes, Edwd., overseer
 81. Megarry, John, sawyer
 83. Kelly, Patrick, fitter
 85. McShane, John, tailor
 87. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
                             __________

 14. McKearney, Jas., weaver
 16. McCrory, John D., weaver
 18. Harvey, John, upholsterer
 20. O'Boyle, Mrs. Mary
 22. Heaney, Mary, nurse
 24. Dogherty, James, draper
 26. Greer, John, pawn broker
 28. Mulvenna, John, baker
 30. McHugh, Joseph, saddler
 32. Reilly, Patrick, carpenter
 34. Mason, John, linen lapper
 36. Donaghy, Sarah
 38. Maguire, Barney, motorman
 40. Ferguson, James, tailor
 42. Smyth, Robt., moulder
 44. Walsh, Wm. John, solicitor's clerk
 46. Flynn, Patk. J., slater
 48. McCafferty, Jas., R.I.C.
 50. Burns, George, tailor
 52. Walsh, Michael, hospital attendant
 54. Flannigan, Edw., traveller
 56. McConville, Mrs. Susan
 58. Kane, Patk., carriage builder
 60. Teeney, Edward, porter
 62. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 64. Parker, Wm. Jas., painter
 66. Stewart, John, postman
 68. Gainor, John, painter
 70. Fitzsimmons, Wm., adult messenger
 72. Rice, Margaret
 74. Brannigan, Jos., grocer

Hawthornden Road
from Newtownards Road Upper to Belmont

                            [right hand side]
      Two houses in course of erection
                               Strathfoyle
      Simpson, Mrs.
                                Claremont
      Milton, E. J., ship surveyor
                                 Ardnalea
      Gardner, G. P., designer
                                 Lisvarna
      Weir, Mrs. Jane
                                 Stalheim
      Patterson, W. H. F., hardware merchant
                                 Dalkeith
      Calder, James M., managing director
                                Leawood
      Vacant
                            Leawood Lodge
      Vacant
                               Hawthornden
      Jamieson, William, merchant
      Green, Isaac, iron merchant
                         Hawthornden House
      Metcalfe, Arthur W., mill owner
                         Hawthornden Lodge
      Gilmour, James, gardener
      Belmont Ladies' College - Miss Maguire
                               Mamreville
      Watson, W. G., merchant
      Edwards, Samuel
                                Glenorchy
      McDowell, Thomas, cashier
      Campbell College side entrance
      McCartney, S., gate keeper
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
      House in course of erection
                                  Norton
      Hingston, Wm.
                               Brantryville
      Sayers, Mrs.
                                 Garrdha
      Purdon, Mrs.
                                Bantryville
      Evans, John J.
                           Ormiston Cottage
      Payne, S. J., secretary
                             Ormiston Villas
   1. Ritchie, Fras. G., groom
   2. Kelly, John, motorman
                        Ormiston Back Lodge
       Vacant

Haypark Avenue
off Ormeau Road

   1. Boyle, J., practical tailor
   3. Wright, John, bookkeeper
   5. Rea, James, engineer
   7. McCaw, J., linen business
   9. Mercer, Saml., relieving officer
 11. Crooks, Hugh, cutter
 13. Reynolds, Mrs.
 15. Woods, F. W., foreign correspondent
 17. Hoyle, W., boiler inspector
 19. Davidson, Miss
 21. Kelly, John, manager
 23. Cochrane, Mrs. F.
 25. Thompson, Alex., customs
 27. Shaw, Mrs.
 29. Seymour, W., ex-sergeant R.I.C.
 31. McBretney, John, clerk
 33. Pirret, J., bookkeeper
 35. McQuilkin, Samuel, watch maker
 37. McCarthy, R. J., commercial traveller
 39. Murdock, R., linen business
 41. Rechsteiner, Ulrich, designer
 43. Duff, David K., draper
 45. Maxwell, Hugh, manager of timber yard
 47. McLaren, C. Y.
 49. Stewart, Robt. T., clerk
 51. Jenkins, A., H.M. Customs
 53. Barber, J. M., grocer
 55. Rowand, John, ribbon buyer
 57. McVeigh, Wm., clerk
 59. McVey, William, secretary Mitchell & Co., distillery
 61. Flood, Wm. G., manager
 63. Vacant
 65. Stoope, James, artist
 67. Vacant
 69. Haybird, H. F., electrical engineer
 71. Wright, P., tile merchant
                             __________

   2. Nicholl, William, checker
   4. Patterson, Wm., bookkeeper
   6. Marshall, Robert, grocer
   8. Beattie, William, solicitor
 10. Shields, Mrs.
 12. Smith, Jas., mechanic
..........Haywood Avenue intersects
 48. Dougan, Edward, clerk
 50. Campbell, J. A., dairyman
 52. McKeating, F. F., saddler
 54. Dowie, Wm. A., linen business
 56. Dennison, Ferris, dairyman
 58. Irvine, Wm., bookkeeper
 60. Majury, Samuel, linen buyer
 62. Humphries, J., telegraphist
 64. Shaw, D., pork buyer
 66. McCullough, Mrs.
 68. Hayes, Wm., secretary of Bakers' Society
 70. Kear, Mrs. Sarah
                            Anna's Cottages
   1. Stenson, Saml., labourer
   2. Graham, Robt., fireman
   3. Massey, Jas., labourer
                         Prospect Cottages
      Dorman, R. H., labourer
      McGeown, H., labourer
      Smyth, Jas., labourer
                            Prospect House
      Rea, David J., dairyman

Haywood Avenue
Ormeau Road to Walmer Street

   1. O'Neill, Chas., grocer
   3. Hill, John, car owner
   5. Todd, Andrew, baker
   7. Slack, Henry G., R.I.C.
   9. Jervis, Geo., joiner
 11. Hudson, Saml., foreman
 13. McDonnell, Jas., compositor
 15. Bell, Hamilton, joiner
 17. McQuillan, Wm., cabinet maker
 19. Martin, Lorenzo
 21. McHugh, Denis, R.I.C.
 23. McGonnell, Mary
 25. Hegarty, John, baker
 27. Reilly, James, ser. R.I.C.
 29. McWilliams, John, warehouseman
 31. Kerr, J., bookkeeper
 33. Hume, Geo., cabinet maker
 35. Lemon, Samuel, cutter
 37. Croft, Jas., coachman
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Tierney, Jas. P., collector
 12. Black, James C., clerk

Hazelfield Street
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Maxwell, M., blacksmith
   3. Griffith, David J., tailor
   5. Harris, John, bottler
   7. Stewart, John, agent
                          Hazelfield Cottage
       Keers, James, joiner
       Vacant ground
 27. Richardson, S., overlooker
 29. Patterson, P.
 31. Smith, Walter, chef
                            __________

   2. Woods, Geo., labourer
   4. Elder, Geo., blacksmith
   6. Crilley, Margaret
   8. Watson, H.
 10. Sibbins, S.
 12. Moreland, John, moulder
 14. Heavy, Miss Rebecca
 16. Brown, James, painter
 18. Kelly, W., labourer
 20. Scott, Mrs.
 22. Thompson, W., joiner
 24. Mulholland, Robert, lamp lighter
 26. McConkey, Robert
 28. Patterson, Robert, fitter
 30. Lockhart, Allen, labourer
 32. Craig, Agnes
 34. Cunningham, John, plasterer
 36. McDowell, John, labourer
 38. McClintock, Maggie
 40. Crossley, Mary
 42. Green, Robert, hackle setter
 44. Stevenson, A. L., insurance agent
 46. Williamson, David, carter

Hazelnut Street
Mountview Street to Beechpark Street

   1. McConkey, Margaret
   3. Reid, David, labourer
   5. Grossman, Solomon, commercial traveller
   7. McDowell, John, joiner
   9. Getty, W., joiner
 11. Veal, D., moulder
 13. Grundy, Chas., plumber
 15. Campbell, W., mechanic
 17. Gouldie, L., commercial traveller
 19. McKibben, G., time keeper
                              __________

   2. Boyd, Hugh, carter
   4. Robinson, Agnes
   6. Shaw, J., carter
   8. Vacant
 10. Murray, John, labourer
 12. Stevenson, John, brick layer
 14. Gordon, Morris, commercial traveller
 16. Orr, Annie
 18. Boyd, Thos., boot maker
 20. Hamilton, W., platers' helper
 22. McCann, Thos., painter

Heather Street
off Leopold Street

       Side door
.........Oregon Street intersects
       Vacant ground
.........Ottawa Street intersects
       Vacant ground
 21. (Side door)
.........Montreal Street intersects
 23. McMillan, Thos., labourer
 25. McCullagh, J., damask weaver
 27. Johnston, Andrew, carter
 29. Daley, Geo., yarn dresser
 31. Redpath, Wm., beetler
                              __________

   2. Butler, David, rougher
   4. Hyndman, Jas., labourer
   6. Erskine, Wm., labourer
   8. Neill, Herbert, labourer
 10. Irvine, Geo., labourer
 12. Cummins, Catherine
 14. Wells, Wm., fireman
 16. McCrory, Thos., labourer
 18. Dill, Mary
 20. Dempster, Samuel, labourer
 22. Stewart, John, calico printer
 24. Graham, Isaac, labourer
 26. Anderson, Isaac, labourer
 28. Johnstone, Robert, tenter
 30. Campbell, John, labourer
 32. Campbell, John, labourer
 34. Cummings, David, tailor
 36. Vacant
 38. Harrison, Geo., labourer
 40. Dougan, Wm., porter
 42. Vacant
 44. McWhirter, Wm., carter
 46. Shaw, Wm., beamer
 48. McClean, Lizzie
 50. Smith, James, labourer
 52. Robinson, J. A., linen lapper
 54. Maginness, Emily
 56. Shields, Alfred, iron worker
 58. Vacant
 60. Foster, Andrew, clerk
 62. Morrison, John, labourer
 64. Rafferty, Charlotte
 66. Saulters, John, labourer
 68. Dorman, Jas., spirit grocer

Heatherbell Street
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Trotter, Charles, platers' helper
   3. Wigston, Wm. J., labourer
   5. Gilpin, Wm. J., labourer
   7. McKay, Wm., labourer
   9. Clelland, Eliza Jane
 11. McCoubrey, Moses, drayman
 13. Gilroy, John, iron turner
 15. Read, Wm., bread server
 17. McArthur, Peter, joiner
 19. Hoey, John, labourer
 21. Wright, Samuel, flax dresser
 23. Hughes, Hugh, painter
 25. Morrow, Bella
 27. Agnew, Chas., labourer
 29. Agnew, Chas., labourer
 31. McCord, Robt., bundler
 33. McCord, Francis, labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. Johnston, Jas., engine driver
 39. McKee, John, labourer
 41. Jones, Mrs.
 43. Patton, R., labourer
 45. Armour, Wm., cabinet maker
 47. Smith, Margaret

Hector Street
off Green Street

       Six small houses
 22. Gorman, Wm., labourer
 24. Warning, Robert, shoe maker
 26. Wales, Jane
 28. McCormick, Eliza

Helen Street
off Cregagh Road

Eighteen houses in course of erection

Hemp Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Evans, Geo., carpenter
   3. Ferguson, Robert, bread server
   5. Fleming, James, tailor
   7. Belshaw, Wm., labourer
   9. Young, J., labourer
 11. Calvert, David, labourer
                                __________

   2. Edgar, James
   4. Kennedy, Jas., fireman
   6. Bell, Margaret
   8. McCready, Wm., labourer
 10. McCabe, Henry, labourer
 12. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 14. Henry, Mary
 16. Graham, Wm., joiner

Hemsworth Street
M'tier Street to Agnes Street

1, 3. Gildea, John, publican
..........Matlock Street intersects
..........Springmount Street intersects
   5. Kelly, Jas., publican
..........Killarney Street intersects
..........Upper Malvern Street intersects
5. Wilson, John, grocer
..........Warwick Street intersects
   7. Thompson, Elizabeth, publican
9, 11. Finlay, J., pawn broker
..........Forster Street intersects
       Hemsworth Street National School - Alex. Johnston, principal
..........Wardlow Street intersects
 17. Vacant
..........Winburne Street intersects
..........Wellwynne Street intersects
..........Eaton Street intersects
 19. Totton, Thos., carter
 21. Campbell, Alfred, labourer
 23. Clarke, Mrs.
                             __________

   6. Ross, William, labourer
   8. McKee, Mary Jane
 10. Bracken, Thos., fitter
 12. McKee, John, baker
 14. Vacant
 16. Crawford, John, tailor
18, 20. Hagan, J., moulder
.........Hopeton Street intersects
 22. Richmond, W., shoe maker
 24. McCamley, Saml., tailor
 26. Braithwaite, Robert, labourer
 28. Wilson, Arthur, labourer
 30. Newell, John, coalman
 32. Ferguson, Saml., labourer
 34. Martin, Fred, fireman
 36. Elliott, Robert, helper
 38. Montgomery, Wm., platers' helper
 40. Cochrane, Rachel
 42. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 44. Doyle, William, labourer
 46. Coats, Annie
..........Malvern Street intersects
48 to 86. Vacant
 88. McCormick, Ellen
90 to 100. Vacant
102. Cranston, David, rougher
104. Long, Annie
106. Millar, Mary
108. Keatley, John, traveller
110. Keatley, Miss
112, 114. Bell, John B., grocer
116. Johnston, J., flax dresser
118. Carey, Mrs.
120. Spence, John, labourer
122. Willis, William, coalman
124. Smith, Jas., labourer
126. Vacant
128. Williamson, Hannah
130. Johnston, James, stone cutter
132. Vacant
134. Ireland, Jas., leather cutter
136. Johnston, Robert, carter
138, 140. O'Neill, Jas., spirit grocer

Henderson Avenue
off Cavehill Road

                              [left hand side]
                            Glenavana Villas
   1. Speirs, Thos. V., tobacco expert
   2. Black, Thos., manager
                           Shamrock Lodge
       Holmes, Samuel, traveller
                           Primrose Cottage
       Kirk, W. J., gardener
                             Glencar Villas
   1. Elliott, Wm., flax dresser
   2. Fife, Wm., clerk
   3. Blennerhassett, F., R.I.C.
   4. Browning, W., ord. surveyor
                                Glencar
      McClelland, James, engineer's merchant
                           Fernbank Villas
   1. Nicholl, William
   2. McIlwrath, Mrs. Mary
   3. Hamilton, J. H., printer
   4. Berks, T., dealer
                              Sunnyside
       McCrum, Wm., labourer
                       Woodbine Cottage
       Alcock, John, hair dresser
                        Greenbank Villas
   1. Vacant
                       Greenwood Villas
   1. Cole, Henry, cabinet maker
   2. Knight, Thomas
                          Cavehill House
       Livingstone, J. E., bookkeeper
                         Brunswick Villas
   1. Blower, John, engineer
   2. McKee, Thos., meter inspector
                         Islington House
       Burns, Charles, mill owner
                            __________

                          [right hand side]
   2. Harris, T., grocer and insurance agent
   4. Black, John, gardener
   6. Wright, Thos., tram conductor
   8. Dawson, W. J., R.I.C.
 10. Daly, Patk., R.I.C.
 12. Greer, Saml., grocer
 14. Gateway
 16. Knowles, John, rivetter
 18. Todd, William, joiner
       Vacant ground
 40. Cobain, Jas., iron turner
 42. Cobain, Mrs., grocer
 48. Mogey, W. H., waterworks
 50. Mogey, Samuel, labourer
 52. Leeburn, Parker, gardener
 54. Dunn, Mrs.
 56. Billingsley, Isaac, engineer
 58. McComb, John, dealer
 60. Gateway
 62. Harewood, F. J., R.I.C.
 64. Templeton, Agnes
 66. McKnight, Wm., labourer
 68. Murray, Mary J.
 70. Gillespie, Archd., labourer
 72. Moore, W., steeplejack
 74. Gateway
 76. Pinkerton, Jas., gardener
 78. McNeely, James, fitter
 80. Vacant
 82. Bradley, D. J., labourer
 84. Craig, Alfred, joiner
 86. McWilliams, Mrs. Isabella
                                  Hillview
      Vacant

Henrietta Street
Cromac Street to Joy Street

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Laverty, Robert, labourer
   7. Maynes, Ellen
   9. McGuigan, P., clerk
..........Grace Street intersects
11 to 17. Demolished
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 23. Taggart, Daniel, labourer
 25. Pollock, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 27. Dugan, Joseph, plasterer
29, 31. Thompson, E., publican
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Beattie, John
   6. O'Neill, F., boot maker
   8. Keenan, Patk., labourer
 10. Eames, Patk., labourer
..........Catherine Street intersects
 12. Trainor, John
 14. McCabe, Wm., boot maker
 16. Corrigan, John, labourer
 18. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
 20. McDonnell, Margaret
 22. Dunn, Thomas, carter
 24. Quinn, James
 26. Russell, Daniel, carter
 28. McPhillips, Sarah
 30. McKeating, Susan
 32. Patton, David, stone cutter

Henry Lane

three small houses

Henry Place
off Clifton Street

   1. Crossey, N., sergt. R.I.C.
   3. Moore, George, head constable R.I.C.
       Henry Place Laundry - Mrs. Harvey, proprietress
       Owen, John, photographer
       Martin, Jas., brass finisher
       Clifton Street Cemetery
       Entrance to Victoria Barracks

Henry Street
Corporation Street to North Queen Street

                             [right hand side]
   1. McCartney, A., ship flag maker
   3. Gemmell, David, restaurant
   5. Grant, P., Royal Steam Laundry
7, 9. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., hardwood timber merchants & sawmills
11, 13. Boyd, N., pork merchant and ham curer; Tel. No. 2807
 15. Cassidy, Charles, Ulster Arms Hotel
..........Nelson Street intersects
17, 19, 21. Worth, Jos., yarn and waste merchant
23, 25. McDowell's timber yard
 27. R.I.C. Barracks - Head constable P. Donohoe in charge
 29. Office for the Registry of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. Ferguson, registrar No. 1 district.
  "    McKinty, Millie
 31. Arthur, Thomas, tailor
 33. Murphy, Henry, publican
..........Little York Street intersects
 35. Vacant
 37. Peters, Mary
 39. Allen & Turtle, Hosiery Manufacturers, Dyers & Finishers
..........York Street intersects
      York Street Flax Spinning Company Limited
                            __________

                           [left hand side]
4, 10. White, Tomkins & Courage Ltd., Clarendon Mills, Manufacturers of the Celebrated Wafer and other Oatmeals, and Red Star Oatflour
   "   Thompson, David, caretaker
 12. Stores
14 to 18. Vacant
 20. Davey, E., stables
..........Nelson Street intersects
22, 24. Workmen's Boarding House - D. Delargy, proprietor
26, 28. Vacant
 30. Malone, John, cooper
 32. Pearson, John, grocer
 34. Boyd, R. J.
 36. Allen & McClure, smithworks
..........Little Henry Street intersects
 38. Gorman, Thos., labourer
 40. Neilson, Samuel, painter
 42. Brizzell, Saml., carter
 44. Clark, R., grocer
..........Little York Street intersects
 46. McCutcheon, Mrs.
46a. Cummings, S., carpenter and builder
 46. McDonald, Wm., painter
 48. Henry St. Hall, Friends' Mission
48a. The Empire hairdressing rooms, Crozier, James, proprietor
       Side door
..........York Street intersects
 50. Watkins, Wm., hair dresser
..........Wensley Street intersects
52, 54. McCaw, T., grocer
 56. Hughes, Jas., platers' helper
 58. Clugston, Agnes
..........Molyneux Street intersects
 60. Neill, Mary, grocer
 62. Robinson, Jane
 64. Wilson, James, driller
 66. Murphy, Hugh, sailor
..........Southwell Street intersects
 68. Sewell, Wm., labourer
 70. Pearson, Mrs., grocer
 72. Gibson, Ann
 74. Pollock, A., pork cutter
 76. Stewart, Alex., lamp lighter
..........Isabella Street intersects
 78. Scott, Wm., grocer
 80. Connolly, Fanny
 82. McGurk, Thos., labourer
 84. Shaw, A., labourer
 86. Coulter, Jas., store keeper
 88. Busby, S., engine driver
 90. Galbraith, Mrs.
 92. Graham, Ellen
 94. Murray, Mrs.
 96. Douglas, Alex., stoker
 98. Stewart, Wm., sawyer
100. Smith, W. J., labourer
102. Jameson, Wm., labourer
104. Murray, Jas., labourer
106. Ross, Richard, joiner
108. McDowell, Victor, labourer
110. Crawford, Mrs.
112. Fougherty, Jas., labourer
...........North Hill Street intersects
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Handkerchief dept.
       Reading Room, Belfast Public Library, Henry Street Branch - Thomas Knox, attendant
.........McCleery Street intersects
124. Morgan, P., newsagent
126. Elliott, Henry, moulder
128. McCann, James, van man
130, 132. Hunter, J. J., publican

Henry Street Little
off Henry Street

   2. Side door
   4. Morrison, Saml., labourer
   6. Mullan, Frank, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Ingram, John, labourer
 12. Gibson, Mary Jane
 14. Barr, Thomas, carpenter
 16. Moore, Mary
 18. Grant, Mary
 20. McCracken, William, labourer
 22. Vacant

Henryville Street
Shamrock Street, Lagan Village

   1. McDowell, Saml., plumber
   3. Gourley, Thos., engine driver
   5. Crossan, John, labourer
   7. Sally, Patk., coach painter
   9. Murray, Patk., labourer
 11. Cunningham, James, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Barnett, J.
 17. McMeekin, Joseph, labourer
 19. Edgar, Joseph, labourer
                             __________

   2. McAfee, D. & H., spirit grocer
   4. Gourley, Thomas, fireman
   6. Donnan, Francis, labourer
   8. Campbell, Robt., labourer
 10. McCoy, D., moulder
12, 14. Vacant
 16. Campbell, Jas., shirt cutter
 18. Geddis, John, labourer
 20. Irwin, John, carter
 22. Cairns, W. H., solicitor's clerk
 24. Blake, Samuel, labourer
       Entrance & yard (Henryville) - William Kerr, builder & contractor

Herbert Street
off Crumlin Road

 1a. Side door
   1. McCavana, Mrs.
   3. McLoughlin, Joseph
 5a. Bradley, Charles, tenter
..........Chatham Street intersects
   5. Martin, Thos., flax dresser
   7. Stewart, Mrs.
   9. Healy, Patk., flax dresser
 11. Toner, Frank, brick layer
 13. Byrne, Thomas, beetler
 15. Mullen, Alex., carter
 17. McKenna, Joe., hackler
 19. O'Boyle, Thos., storeman
 21. Halpin, Patk., railway man
 23. McNamee, Edw., labourer
 25. Power, Edmund, hackler
 27. Smart, James, laundry
 29. Darling, George, tailor
 31. McCurrie, Thos., labourer
 33. Cullen, B., labourer
 35. Malone, Jas., carpenter
 37. Andrews, Catherine
 39. Beattie, Patk., labourer
 41. Vacant
 43. Rafferty, James, labourer
 45. McCurry, Thos., labourer
 47. Vacant
 49. McCann, Henry, labourer
 51. Campbell, James, labourer
..........Butler Street intersects
 53. Lenaghan, Michl., flax dresser
 55. O'Connor, John, labourer
 57. Foster, James, labourer
 59. Gorman, John, flax dresser
 61. McNulty, carter
 63. Woods, Wm. John, carter
 65. Alexander, David, labourer
 67. McNamee, P., labourer
 69. Downey, Catherine
 71. McCoy, Patk., flax dresser
 73. Toal, John, hackler
 75. Lavery, John, labourer
 77. McNallen, Mary Ann
 79. Dillon, Patk., labourer
 81. Doran, James, labourer
 83. Gillen, Patk., labourer
                              __________

   2. Macauley, H., hair dresser
   4. Kilpatrick, S. & J., spirit grocers
.........Chatham Street intersects
   6. Livingstone, W. J., shoe maker
   8. O'Neill, Mrs.
 10. Fenton, Wm., flax dresser
 12. Magee, David
 14. O'Hanlon, Margaret
 16. Davidson, Sarah
...........Elmfield Street intersects
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Wilson, Samuel, carter
 24. Meehan, Catherine
 26. McCourt, John, tailor
 28. Milnes, Wm., labourer
       Vacant ground
..........Butler Street intersects
 44. McBriarty, R., flax dresser
 46. Fenton, Wm., boot maker
 48. Maguire, Patk., flax dresser
 50. Boyd, John, hackler
 52. Rice, James, carter
 54. Tumelty, Mrs.
 56. Hopkins, T., flax dresser
 58. Phillips, Wm., labourer
 60. McWilliams, T., labourer
 62. Morgan, Thomas, corporation employee
 64. Barr, Wm., flax dresser
 66. Gibson, Joseph, labourer
 68. Larkin, Thos., labourer
 70. McAteer, James
 72. McRoberts, Mrs.
 74. Clarke, Patrick

Herron's Row
off Beresford Street

   1. McKeown, Ellen
   3. Milliken, Margaret
   5. McClarnon, Mrs.
   7. Addis, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. Patterson, Mrs. Maria
   4. McClean, Thos., sweep
   6. Keenan, Lizzie, rover
   8. Vacant

Hertford Street
off Grosvenor Road

   1. Wilson, Isaac, labourer
   3. Alcock, Wm., labourer
   5. Gabbey, John, hackler
   7. Patterson, Isaac, labourer
   9. Sergeson, Joseph, engineer
 11. Herdman, Agnes
                              __________

2, 4. Meharg, H., publican
   6. Mellon, Margaret
   8. Snowden, Eleanor
 10. Gamble, Mary
 12. Watson, Wm., labourer
 14. Brown, Annie
 16. Shields, Robt., hammermn. (hammer man?)

High Street
from Castle Place to Victoria Street

                             [right hand side]
1, 3. Green, Forster, & Co. Ltd., tea & coffee merchants
   3. Simpson Bros., shirt makers, hosiers & glovers
                                 First Floor
   "   McArdle, T., hair dresser
                               Second Floor
   "   Vacant
                                Third Floor
   "   Frost & Kelly, photographers
                                First Floor
   5.                    King's Chambers
   "   Dunn, John & Son, clerical tailors & breeches makers
   "   King's Dining Rooms
   "   Pidduck Brothers, photographers
5, 7. Hyam, B., clothier & outfitter; Tel. No. 1903
   9. Brown, Samuel & Co., house furnishing ironmongers. Tel. No. 1903
 11. Crown Dining Rooms
..........Crown Entry intersects
 13. Lipton Ltd., tea and provision stores
15, 17. Price & Co., milliners
                              First Floor
 19. Rainey, W. J., heraldic engraver
   "   Little, A. & J., house and land agent
                            Second Floor
   "   Princess Studio
21, 23. Shaw, John S., Hatter by Special Appointment to His Majesty the King. Agent for Lincoln, Bennett & Co., Christy & Co., and other First-Class Makers. Court, Naval, Military & Clerical Hatter. Livery and Hunting Hats and Caps in Most Reliable Makes and Up-to-date Fashions. Residence, Claremont House, Knock, Co. Down.
 25. Nicholl's Medical Hall; I. W. Nicholl; res., Denehurst, Adelaide Park
..........Wilson's Court intersects
 27. Pim, E. W., Ltd., wholesale & retail grocers & wine merchants; also at Shaftesbury Square, Antrim Road and Bangor, County Down
                             First Floor
 29. Spiller, D. Fredk., solicitor; commissioner for oaths
                           Second Floor
 29. Abernethy, Wm., Photographer by Royal Warrant to the late Queen Victoria
 31. Johnston, H., Wholesale & Retail Umbrella, Sunshade & Walking Stick Manufacturer. Telegraphic address, "Umbrella" Tel. No. 729
       Postal Pillar Box
..........Joy's Entry intersects
 33. Vacant
 35. Greenhill Bros., Colliery & Shipping Agents, Merchants, Bran and Flour Importers
  "    Goulding, W. & H. M. Ltd., of Dublin and Cork
  "    Ulster Manure Co. Ltd., Londonderry; res., W. Greenhill, 5 University Square
  "    Pickering, G. & Co., accountants, auditors; G. Pickering, A.S.A.A. Tel. address, "Unravel"; Tel. No. 2561
  "    Atkinson, F., paper agent
 35. Kemp's Mercantile Offices - Proprietors; John Kemp & Co. Ltd.
                              Second Floor
  "    Whitaker, H. T., LL.B., solicitor
  "    Central Commercial Academy, Forsyth and Caruth, principals
 37. Boyd, Miss, confectioner
 39. Marshall, W. J., Merchant Tailor, Shirt Maker, Hosier and Glover;. Telegraphic address. "Overcoats. res., Risedale, Derrwvolgie Avenue (Derryvolgie)
 41. Beverland, R., boot and shoe manufacturer
 43. Harris Rundle & Freeman, Eyesight and Spectacle Specialists. Also at Barrow-in-Furness and St. Helens. Tel. 518X. Res., Harris Rundle, 25 Ulsterville Avenue
43a. Granville Buildings
                                First Floor
   "   Dickson, William, agent
                              Second Floor
   "   McElroy, William, & Son, coal merchants
   "   Fegan, Robert, manufacturers' agent
   "   Carson, Walsh & Co., rectifying distillers
   "   Savage, T. A.
   "   Nicholl, R. & Co., manufacturing stationers
43a. Henderson, Thos., & Co., chartered accountants house & land agents; res., Bangor, Co. Down.
   "   Belfast Bottle Exchange Ltd. - Taggart, E. A., C.A., secretary
   "   Cochrane, H., tea agent
                                 First Floor
   "   Greer, Geo., manufacturers' agent
                             First Floor (rere)
   "   Purdon, T. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Gordon, J. W., electric appli ?
   "   Mavitty, T. J. Smith, A.E.
   "   Rea, W. R., manufacturers agent
   "   Cunningham, J.
   "   Tierney, J., commission agent
   "   Lee, Matthew, goldsmith
   "   Ardrey, J., Electrical & Engineering Representative. Telegraphic Address "Ardrey, Belfast"; Tel. No. 1134
45 to 55. Building erected
.........Pottinger's entry intersects
.........Hamilton's Court intersects
57, 59. Patterson, Richd. & Co., House Furnishing Ironmongers, Electricians, Plumbers, Gasfitters & Sanitary Engineers
 61. Kay, W. H., & Co., tobacco merchants and foreign cigar importers
 63. Vacant
 65. Carson, M. & Co., artistic wallpapers & decorative materials
 67. Walsh, Robt. & Son, chartered accountants; res., Ashestiel, Malone Road, and Auburn, Donaghadee
   "   Young, David D., corporate accountant & auditor
   "   Hewitt, W., caretaker
 69. North British & Mercantile Insurance Co; Branch Office - H. Herdman, Local Secretary. Telegraphic Address "Mercantile" Tel. No. 213., residence, Hillside, Holywood.
                              First Floor
 71. Vacuum Oil Co.
   "   McClean & Son, solicitors
                              Third Floor
   "   Griffiths, Joseph, caretaker
 73. McBurney's Glass and China Hall; Also at Dundee, Aberdeen & Perth. 'Phone 488Y
 75. Atkinson, John & Co., Marine Insurance Agents, Underwriters & Brokers; District Agents for The State Fire Insurance Co. Ltd; The Union Marine Insurance Co. Ltd; The Reliance Marine Insurance Co. Ltd; The London Guarantee & Accident Co. Ltd; and The Merchants' Marine Insurance Co. Ltd. Telegraphic Address, "Union." Tel. 291.
   "   Atkinson, Arthur S., Marine, Fire & Life Insurance Broker
   "   Atkinson & Boyd, auditors & accountants
   "   Apperson, F., buying commission agent
   "   Leebody, H., accountant and agent
                            Second Floor
 75. Swan & Elliott, manufacturers
   "   Provident Mutual Building Society - H. Lemon, sec.
   "   Lemon, H., corporate accountant & auditor
   "   Ulster Dog, Poultry, Pigeon & Cage Bird Association - J. Kilpatrick, secretary
   "   Belfast Excelsior Building Society
   "   Ferguson, H., commissioner for oaths
   "   Ward, T. G., commission agent
   "   Brown Bros., architects & civil engineers
   "   Cownie, John, agent
                             Third Floor
   "    Grant, J., distillers agent & glass bottle importer
 77. Smith, Frank E, & Co., Art Florists & Fruiterers & Seedsmen; Nurseries, Dundonald, Co. Down. Telegraphic Address, "Grapes" 'Phone No. 1458
..........Church Lane intersects
79, 81. Ibbotson, William & Sons, wallpaper manufacturers. 'Phone No. 465Y
                                First Floor
 81. McCormick & Quail, solicitors (John McCormick & James Quail)
   "   Quail, Jas., sub-sheriff for Belfast; res., Montana Villa, Cregagh, Belfast
   "   Church Association of Ireland - W. McCord, sec.
   "   Orr, J. A., manufacturers' agent
                             Second Floor
 81. Licensed Vintners' Association
   "   Comerton, Ed., B.A., sec.
   "   Watson, Miss, servants' registry office & apartments' agency
                              Third Floor
   "   Reid Bros., artists and photographers
       St. George's Church - Rev. H. D. Murphy, D.D.; res., 15 Mount Charles
 83. Eglinton & Winton Hotel - John Mantell, proprietor
 85. McDuff, John, Artistic Florist, Telegraphic Address, "McDuff, Belfast" Tel. No. 450, Res., 6 Kansas Avenue
                             __________

                            {left hand side}
   2. Scottish Widows' Fund Life Assurance Society - W. M. Potterton, Resident Secretary
4 to 12. Sawers Limited, Butchers, Fishmongers, Ice Merchants, Poulterers & Game Dealers.
                              First Floor
 12. The Scottish Life Assurance Co. Ltd.- John S. Hogg, Secretary
   "   Lyness & Hayes, solicitors (Hugh Hayes, commissioner for oaths); residences, Joseph Lyness, Carlton House, Ormeau Road. Hugh Hayes, Moorfield, Maralin, Lurgan.
   "   London and Lancashire Fire and Accident Insurance Co.- James M. Scott, Local Manager. 'Phone 1093
   "   Vacant
   "   Jefferson, George
                            Second Floor
   "   New York Life Insurance Co.- E. E. O'Neill, branch manager
   "   Manufacturers Life Co.- D. Lavery, branch manager
   "   Hamilton, Miss, costumier
                              Third Floor
   "   Moffet & Co., photographers; branch at Portadown
   "   Howard, S. R., accountant and auditor
   "   Thompson, Robt., caretaker
...........Winecellar Entry intersects
                          Washington House
 16. Curley, Francis, Clerical and Merchant Tailor; Res., Dunedin Terrace, Telegraphic Address - Francis Curley. Telephone No. 1200, Dwelling House 1761.
                                First Floor
   "   Shean & Dickson, solicitors
   "   McGowan, M., solicitor
   "   Edinburgh Life Association - T. W. Lovett, inspector
                             Second Floor
   "   Younger, Wm. & Co. Ltd., brewers; Tel. No. 2844 - McGrillen, John, traveller
   "   Watters, J. W. T., solicitor
   "   Reilly, John & Co., public auditors & accountants
   "   Whaley, W., solicitor; res., Knockboy House, Waringstown
 18. Polland, E., Ltd., watchmakers & jewellers; Tel. No. 1833
 20. McCann & Sons, D., Fishmongers, Poulterers and Game Dealers. Tel. address, "Partridge"; Tel. Nos. 692 and 2576
..........Orr's Entry intersects
22, 24. Mackenzie & McMullen, general drapers
..........Bridge Street intersects
26 to 32. Arnott, J. & Co. of Belfast, Limited
34, 36. Porter, J., general draper & outfitter
38, 40. Globe Furnishing Company, Cabinet makers, Upholsterers, Complete House Furnishers, Bedstead and Bedding Manufacturers and Carpet Factors - J. R. Grant, Proprietor.
.........Sugarhouse Entry intersects
42, 44, 46. Miller, C. & Co. Ltd., cabinet makers
48, 50. Currie, J. & Co., house furnishing ironmongers and hardware merchants
 52. Jeffrey, W. & Co., saddlers; Tel. No. 370Y
54, 56. Keegan, Graham & Co., distillers, wine and spirit merchants
58, 60. Nesbitt & Co., House Furnishers, Auctioneers and Valuators.
62, 68. National Bank - F. Scroope, manager
                         Imperial Buildings
 72. McKee, J. West, com. agent. Tel. address, "MacKee"; Tel. No. 389. Res., 20 College Gardens
 72. Charters Estate - R. J. Prenter, agent
 72. Campbell & Hurden, solicitors
 72. Shaw, Pollock & Co. Ltd., flour importers
 72. The United Distilleries Ltd., distillers and yeast manufacturers
 72. Mussen, H. H., commissioner for affidavits
 72. Lepper, G. C., solicitor
 72. Hartley, William, & Co., accountants and auditors
 72. Griffith, Joseph, caretaker
..........Skipper Street intersects
 78. McCullough, M., confectioner & tobacconist
 80. Rea, Wm. R., Ship Owner; res., Abbeylands, Whiteabbey
   "   North of Ireland Steamship Company Ltd. - Wm. R. Rea, managing director
   "   Inland Navigation Company Ltd. - Wm. R. Rea, Managing Director
   "   Belton Steamship Company Ltd. - Wm. R. Rea, managing director
   "   Lagan Navigation Company - Henry T. Rea, Secretary
   "   Vice-Consulate of The Argentine Republic - H. T. Rea.
   "   Lewis, J., consulting engineer
   "   Dean, J., caretaker
 82. Mortimer, R., umbrella & walking stick manufacturer
84, 86. Lynas, R. & Co., glass and china merchants
88, 90. Hogg, Robert & Co. Ltd., glass, china and earthenware merchants and fancy goods importers.
92, 94. McKenna, H., Albert Hotel. 'Phone 892
96, 98. Crawford, W. & Son, wholesale and retail glass, china & earthenware merchants
100. Beattie, T. & Co., nurserymen, seedsmen & florists
............High Street Entry intersects
102. Spackman, W., merchant tailor & clothier

High Street
Greencastle

   1. McCartney, Jas., flax dresser
   3. Elliott, Jas., engine driver
   5. Ferguson, John, carpenter
   7. Willis, W. D., spinning master
   9. McCrum, Mrs. Jane
 11. Vacant

Hill Street
Waring Street to Talbot Street

   3. Young's Paraffin Light and Mineral Oil Co., oil, candle, and lamp manufacturers - James Grant, branch manager. Tel. address, "Paraffin" Telephone No. 992
9, 21. Old Bushmills Distillery Co. Ltd., pure malt whiskey distillers. Tel. address, "Bush, Belfast" Tel. No. 25
23, 25, 27. Boyd & Co., Distillers, Wholesale Wine Merchants. Tel. address, "Innisbawn" Telephone No. 1881. Private Address, S. W. Boyd, Claremount House, Ardenlee Avenue, Belfast; Lilybank, Whitehead, Co. Antrim
 29. MacLaine, Geo. L. & Co., estate agents
 31. Boyd & Co., cooperage
..........Gordon Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Martin, Thomas S., commission, insurance agent
 2a. Vacant
   4. Crowthers & Andrews' Stores
   6. Bradley, Andrew, publican
   8. Rice, Jas., flax merchant
 10. Brown & Co., flax and tow merchants
 12. McLaughlin & Blair, goods entrance
 14. Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton Ltd., Brewers, Burton-on-Trent - James Hughes, manager
 16. McBurney's glass and china stores
..........Exchange Place intersects
18, 20. Moore, Hugh, sack and bag merchant
..........Commercial Court intersects
22. Side door
24, 26. Corry, J., storeman
 28. Stores
 30. Reid, Sarah, grocer
 32. Bannon, John, cabinet maker
32a, 34. Holmes, Arthur & Co., commission agents
 36. Moore, McKee & Co., wholesale distillers
38, 40, 42. Murray, John, Wholesale Bedding Manufacturer. Telephone No. 02267. Private address, John Murray, 51 Malone Avenue
                             Second Floor
   "   Coakley, D., & Sons, manufacturers
 44. Irish Co-operative Agency Society, Butter Merchants
 46. Vacant
 48. Wylie, Charles, dealer

Hill Street North
Henry Street to George's Street Little

   2. Fougherty, J., grocer
4, 6. Dolaghan, P., grocer and publican
............Valentine Street intersects
............Moffett Street intersects

Hill's Avenue
off Park Avenue

 11. Duff, Wm., fitter
 13. Connery, Saml., rivetter
 15. Dickson, Robt., labourer
 17. Woods, Hannah
 19. Chambers, Saml., labourer
 21. Ervine, Robert, labourer
 23. Proudfoot, Wm., labourer
 25. Moore, John
 27. Montgomery, W., labourer
 29. McKee, John, labourer
 31. Cairns, Henry, labourer
 33. Young, Henry, labourer

Hillman Street
North Queen Street to Antrim Road

                             [right hand side]
   1. McBirney, Mrs. Annie
   3. Cosby, James, joiner
   5. Baxter, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Trimble, Jas., shipwright
   9. Fitzgerald, W., hackle setter
 11. McGettigan, Edwd., labourer
 13. Creighton, Wm., ship carpenter
 15. Dougherty, Ellen
 17. Lutton, Thomas
 19. Reid, John C., shipwright
 21. Cosby, R., caulker
 23. McComb, T., boiler maker
 25. Biggar, Wm. James, carrier
 27. Miller, Thomas, fitter
 29. Grey, James, engineer
 31. Magill, John, shipwright
 33. McComb, James, saddler
 35. Hamilton, William, brick layer
 37. Irwin, William C., joiner
 39. Allen, Wm., engineer
 41. McKane, Mat., ship builder
 43. Robinson, R., bread server
 45. Cowden, James
 47. Heaney, R., labourer
 49. McMeekan, Jas., stone cutter
 51. Curran, Henry, carpenter
 53. Dickey, Annie
 55. Coote, W., labourer
 57. Brown, Wm., yarn dresser
 59. Hamill, J., plasterer
 61. Marshall, Sarah Jane
 63. Mooney, Miss
 65. Vacant
 67. Crowe, Ed., linen lapper
 69. Truesdale, W., labourer
 71. Muckle, Robert, joiner
 73. Loughrey, J., compositor
 75. Barlow, Henry, plater
 77. Tregenna, Miss
 79. McComb, G., boiler maker
 81. Glass, Miss
 83. Luke, Joseph, labourer
83a. Megaw, R., joiner
...........Glenrosa Street South intersects
 85. Pitcaithley, D., clerk
 87. Mackey, H., labourer
 89. McCutcheon, R., carpenter
 91. Charles, W. H., pensioner
 93. Robinson, Mrs.
 95. Gee, Wm. J., electrician
 97. McClure, J., engineer
 99. McFadden, Robt., fitter
101. Boyd, Miss
103. McLees, Robt., carter
105. Coey, Robt.
107. Vacant
109. McCausland, Samuel, labourer
111. Carberry, Eliza Anne
113. McClurkin, Jas., tailor
115. Killen, Annie, cook
117. Keys, S., seaman
119. Lyttle, W. C., compositor
121. Christian, R., joiner
123. Allen, Samuel, engineer
125. Beirne, Martin, R.I.C.
127. Bruce, George, labourer
129. Hamilton, S., insurance agent
131. Magihon, Henry, seaman
...........Lepper Street intersects
133. Hudson, Isabella
135. Campbell, Jervis
137. Caughey, W. J., caretaker
139. Alexander, J. W., shipwright
141. Garrett, Wm., cooper
143. Hayes, W., boiler maker
145. Barr, M., joiner
147. McArthur, Joseph, cutter
149. O'Neill, Jas., carpenter
151. Moody, James, joiner
153. Savage, Jas., brick layer
155. Kinney, Matilda
157. Job, H., carpenter
159. Galway, Ann
161. Swan, George, joiner
163. Kennedy, Mrs.
165. Field, Henry, foreman
167. Alexander, J., ship carpenter
169. Morrison, Thos., carpenter
        McCrory Memorial National Schools - Wm. Spence, principal
.........Edlingham Street intersects
193. Sheridan, M., spirit grocer
195. Rea, Thos., plumber
197. Anderson, Jos., mechanic
199. Hesselberg, A., traveller
201. Young, W., clerk
203. Clements, Wm. J., joiner
205. Gorge, James, bricklayer
207. Riecken, Wm., waiter
209. Menarry, James, engineer
211. Sexton, Thos., polisher
213. Ruttenberg, Mrs. Edith
215. Bennett, R., painter
217. Foster, Jas., waiter
219. Crompton, Saml., engineer
221. McMaster, John, grocer
223. Crothers, John, joiner
225. Alexander, W., insurance agent
227. Ferguson, J., joiner
229. Baird, John, joiner
231. Dougherty, George, R.I.C.
233. Donaghy, Paul, carpenter
235. Hoy, Saml., brick layer
237. Gordon, John
239. Graham, W., clerk
241. Campbell, John, designer
243. Parker, M., labourer
245. Kirkpatrick, Agnes J.
247. Ronan, Michl., R.I.C.
                           Garden Terrace
249. Morgan, Mrs.
251. Wilson, Mrs. M.
253. West, Miss Maggie
255. Wardlow, R., plasterer
257. O'Hagan, John, linen lapper
259. Connor, Jas., carpenter
261. Mitchell, H., ser. R.I.C.
263. Graham, J.
265. Lynn, A., van man
267. Donnelly, C., storeman
269. Close, Hugh, tailor
271. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
............Halliday's Road intersects
273. Rooney Bros., spirit grocers
275. Glenn, James, bookkeeper
277. Dowling, Jas., van driver
279. Vacant
281. Rea, Samuel, clerk
283. Foster, Robt., coach builder
285. McIlroy, W. J., assistant dentist
287. Craig, Robt., linen lapper
289. McIlroy, John, R.I.C.
291. Hunter, Mrs.
293. Agar, Andrew
295. McLarnon, J., brick layer
297. Henry, Mrs.
299. Bradley, C., dress maker
301. Morrison, D., coach man
303. Cardwell, Thomas, packer
305. Wallace, James, pharmaceutical chemist
307. McQuilland, Hugh
309. Stevenson, Margaret
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Allen, Alex., tobacconist (side door)
   4. Barron, W., carter
   6. Murphy, R. J., rivetter
   8. Taylor, Robt., fitter
 10. Lawther, Jessie
 12. Cullen, W. H., R.I.C.
 14. Humphreys, Thos., labourer
 16. Finlay, James, tenter
 18. Spence, Hugh, grocer
 20. Walker, W., boiler maker
 22. Steel, Mary Jane
 24. Casey, Mrs. Mary
 26. McCappin, E., boiler maker
 28. Shaw, Saml., moulder
 30. Fleming, Hugh, rivetter
 32. Rennie, Jas., joiner
 34. Beattie, R., packer
 36. Thompson, Walter, carpenter
 38. Clyde, William, van driver
 40. McGowan, Owen, seaman
 42. Hyam, Walter, butcher
 44. Martin, Alex., platers' helper
 46. McCleery, T., mechanic
 48. McCalmont, Robt., seaman
 50. McBride, Walter, moulder
 52. Slavin, Jas., drapers' assistant
 54. McCafferty, Jas., holder up
 56. Boone, John, linen lapper
 58. Twaddle, Wm., sergt. R.I.C.
 60. Tregenna, R. H., plumber
 62. Gillespie, Wm., rivetter
 64. Hearst, Wyndham, cooper
 66. Moore, George, joiner
 68. Henry, John, tailor
 70. McClean, S., shipwright
 72. Eglin, T., rivetter
 74. Magowan, Mrs. Margaret
 76. McVicker, Mat., ship carpenter
 78. Boyd, Robert, yarn dresser
 80. Rea, Thos., joiner
..........Glenrosa Street South intersects
 82. McCain, Mrs. Jane, grocer
 84. Lyness, R., stone cutter
 86. McDowell, Saml., sailor
 88. Harper, Geo., mechanic
 90. Adair, John, joiner
 92. Purdy, T., joiner
 94. Darroch, Edward, joiner
 96. Callaghan, Mrs. E.
 98. Frazer, D., labourer
100. Crawford, J., foreman
102. McKeown, Henry, fireman
104. Farrell, A., van driver
106. Fitzsimmons, Wm., labourer
108. Lockyer, Phoebe
110. Mundell, Mrs. Isabella
112. Alexander, J., sailor
114. Whitten, Chas., dealer
116. Wilson, A., motorman
118. Wilson, A., carpenter
120. Nesbitt, J., ship carpenter
122. Hillis, Mrs. Eleanor
124. Loftus, Wm., spirit grocer
...........Lepper Street intersects
126. Angus, John, carpenter
128. Galloway, C., goods porter
130. Campbell, Jas., boiler maker
132. Boyd, Mrs. Frances
134. Wilson, Jas., joiner
136. Stewart, Paul, joiner
138. Milligan, Saml., joiner
140. Carson, Jas. A., shipwright
142. Strachan, Wm., sheet metal worker
144. Lucas, Jos., fitter
146. Hamilton, Thos., baker
148. Campbell, Samuel
150. Rodgers, Miss Ella
152. McWilliams, J., custom house officer
154. Myers, Charles W.
156. Forsythe, W. J., cycle agent
158. Ferguson, Jas., sailor
160. Crothers, John, joiner
162. McConnell, John, tailor
164a. McKinney, E., shipwright
..........Edlingham Street intersects
164. Savage, John H., grocer
166. Wallace, J. J., cabinet maker
168. Barr, Catherine
170. Toner, Miss, school teacher
172. Totten, Joseph, labourer
174. McAree, John, shoe maker
176. McNally, Thomas, clerk
178. McClements, Mrs.
180. Kavanagh, W., compositor
182. Hughes, T., harbour constable
184. Elwood, Eliza
186. Miller, Jas., labourer
188. Curry, Jas., foreman packer
190. Smith, Hugh, labourer
192. Blair, John, brass moulder
194. Johnston, T., carpenter
196. Smyth, E., motorman
198. McNair, James, manager (McNear in 1907)
200. Calvert, Thos., iron moulder
202. Patterson, Wm., clerk
204. Manley, Mrs.
206. Blogg, Mrs. Annie
208. Boyd, Robt., sail maker
210. Atcheson, W., linen lapper
212. Wilkinson, Wm., gardener
214. Moore, Miss
216. McAuley, James, painter
218. Ruth, Wm., seaman
220. Hogan, John, labourer
222. Stewart, R., boiler maker
224. Moon, Anna
226. Vacant
228. Geddis, Adam, cooper
230. Wright, Jas., platers' helper
232. McKillen, Alex., carpenter
234. McCandless, W. J., painter
236. Taylor, W., clerk
238. Nestor, Patk., pensioner
240. Somerset, Miss
242. Glenn, J., shoe maker
...........Halliday's Road intersects
244. Gracey, Miss Mary
246. Graham, Mrs. Margery
248. Rea, Miss, music teacher
250. Bothwell, Mrs.
252. McNally, John, tram conductor
254. Vacant
256. McLaughlin, Miss Mary, dress maker
258. Mulholland, J., telegraph clerk
260. Hamilton, Robt., tailor
262. Gallen, John, traveller
264. Keenan, Rachael
                           Randolph Terrace
266. McIlroy, Wm. Jas., brick layer
268. Crone, Wm., butler
270. Maze, James, R.I.C.
272. Meek, Wm., traveller
274. Anderson, Wm., coachman
276. Side door

Hillview Avenue
off Newtownards Road

   1. McBriar, David, boot maker
   3. McBriar, Lowry, boot maker
   5. McBrinn, John, labourer
   7. McBrinn, A., gardener
   9. Gourley, John, boot maker

Hillview Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Harris, Samuel, labourer
   3. Harris, Wm., brick layer
 5a. Kirkpatrick, Johnstone, labourer
   5. McGinn, Annie
 7a. Hull, William, labourer
   7. Mulholland, Elizabeth
 9a. McMaster, David, caretaker
   9. Davison, Horatio, tailor
 11. Thompson, W., print cutter
 13. Duff, Hugh, tailor
 15. Mahaffy, Sarah
 17. McMeekin, H., stationer
 19. Taylor, Arthur, labourer
 21. McGiffin, Mary J., vest maker
 23. Brown, Richd., labourer
 25. Frize, Mark, tailor
 27. Smyth, John, labourer
 29. Lawther, Thos., caulker
 31. Shannon, Jos., sailor
 33. Woodhouse, Elizabeth
 35. Kelso, John, carpenter
 37. McLoughlin, Thomas, porter
 39. Caldwell, E. A.
 41. Walis, James, labourer
 43. Porter, Wm., labourer
..........Linwood Street intersects
 45. McDonagh, Thos., spirit grocer
 47. Redmond, John, watchman
 49. Redmond, Thomas, baker
 51. Reid, William, fitter
...........Enniskillen Street intersects
 53. Black, Robert, driller
 55. Vacant
 57. Mark, Samuel, labourer
 59. Atchinson, Henry, weaver
 61. Vacant
..........Druse Street intersects
       Beechpark Mission Hall
..........Lebanon Street intersects
 89. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 91. Mullen, Jas., labourer
 93. Smith, Robert, bundler
95, 97. Smyth, Eliza, grocer
.........Burton Street intersects
99, 101. Martin, J., pawn broker
103. Dunbar, Samuel, bread server
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Neill, Robert, labourer
   6. Wilson, Wm., engine driver
   8. Lyle, J., flax dresser
 10. McVicker, Neil, shoe maker
 12. Nesbitt, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Lowry, Catherine
 16. Brown, Robt., engineer
 18. Pitt, W., insurance agent
 20. Johnston, D., lamp lighter
 22. Coburn, I.
 24. Murray, Mrs.
 26. Miller, Saml., traveller
 28. Wilson, Mary Jane
 30. Clarke, Robt., labourer
 32. Glasser, Leopold, dealer
 34. Patchunski, Isaac, dealer
 36. Compton, Henry, tailor
 38. Jones, W. J., labourer
 40. Streight, Thos., shoe maker
 42. Beggs, John, labourer
..........Linwood Street intersects
44, 46, 48. Moore, J., grocer
 50. Cinnamond, G., labourer
 52. Gates, Thos., labourer
 54. Doyle, Margaret
 56. Kinnie, Archibald, lineman
 58. Shanks, John, labourer
 60. Black, Andrew, labourer
 62. Fraser, Mrs.
 64. Waugh, Thomas, pawn broker's assistant
 66. Bamford, Jane
 68. Hewitt, Jas., barber
 70. Skinner, Catherine
 72. Cinnamond, George, labourer
 74. Miskimmon, Rose
 76. McCurdie, A. Jane
 78. Lough, Wm., labourer
 80. Bourke, Mrs. Fannie
 82. Doherty, John, labourer
 84. Gates, Mrs. Jane
 86. McGivern, Robt. J., labourer
 88. Davidson, J., labourer
 90. Crossan, Annie
92, 94. O'Neill, Wm., publican
.........Everton Street intersects
96, 98. Maxwell, R., grocer
100, 102. O'Neill, Wm., publican

Hind Street
off Albertbridge Road to Hunt Street

   2. Campbell, John, labourer
   4. Teaney, Jane
   6. Heaney, H., brewers' helper
   8. Weir, Hugh, labourer
 10. Dorman, Edward
 12. Arnold, Isaac, labourer
 14. Surgenor, John, labourer
 16. Greer, Jas., foreman
 18. Sweetlove, William
 20. Morrow, John, ship carpenter
 22. Wilson, Robt., winding master

Hogarth Street
Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McHugh, E., ship carpenter
   5. Harris, Robt. C., joiner
   7. Murphy, John, joiner
   9. Wilson, Jas., coppersmith
 11. Connor, Wm., brass finisher
 13. McClurg, N., rivetter
 15. Toogood, Charles, stone cutter
 17. Foster, James, clerk
 19. Montgomery, Mrs. A.
 21. Flack, W. H., joiner
 23. Bell, John Wm., blacksmith
 25. Cuthbert, Jas., joiner
 27. Moore, W. J., railway guard
 29. McClelland, Annie
 31. Veal, M., soldier
 33. Minnis, Frank, joiner
 35. Caldwell, Geo., labourer
 37. Smyth, James, joiner
 39. Starrett, D., rivetter
 41. Vacant
 43. McClean, Susan
 45. Castles, Samuel, sailor
 47. Sutton, Sidney, Salvation Army officer
 49. Beattie, S., railway porter
 51. Shannon, Alexander, engineer
 53. Irvine, John, fitter
 55. Dawson, W., railway guard
 57. McCready, Robt., cutter
 59. Kennedy, John, labourer
 61. Mitchell, Andw., car driver
 63. Babington, Mary
 65. Hall, Matthew, carpenter
 67. McKeown, Arthur
 69. Charters, W. J., linen lapper
 71. Bateson, Jas., carpenter
 73. Shortall, Mary
 75. Rooney Bros., spirit grocers
                           __________

   2. Baird, Jas., carpenter
   4. Dougherty, Wm., painter
   6. McCallister, Thomas, Salvation Army Life Insurance agent
   8. Parker, D., clerk
 10. Shaw, Hugh, carpenter
 12. Galashan, Mary
 14. Nelson, Wm., railway porter
 16. Getty, David, cabinet maker
 18. McClure, Jas., toolsmith
 20. Symmington, Wm., labourer
 22. McBeth, D., joiner
 24. Smith, Peter, fitter
 26. Douglas, A., ship carpenter
 28. Porter, T., ship carpenter
 30. Middleton, Chas., engineer
 32. Bingham, C., book binder
 34. Mills, David, plater
 36. Clinton, Thomas, engine driver
 38. Jones, Emma
 40. Blair, William, plater
 42. Goudy, David, street inspector
 44. Ferguson, Sarah
 46. Maguire, John, ex-national teacher
 48. McVeigh, John, sailor
 50. Morrison, Jas., clerk
 52. Crowe, John, clerk
 54. Jackson, William, mechanic
 56. Brown, Edw., brass finisher
 58. Moore, Wm., cabinet maker
 60. Middleton, M., sailor
 62. Stelle, Malcolm, harbour constable (Steel?)
 64. Allen, Robert, stationer
 66. Gault, Hugh, blacksmith
 68. Kernaghan, A., compositor
 70. McIlvenna, Sarah
 72. Irwin, Albert, sawyer
 74. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
 76. Cullen, Charles, railway porter
 78. McKenzie, Saml., grocer

Holland Park
off Sandown Road

                             [right hand side]
                              St. John's Villa
      Ferris, Mrs.
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
                                San Remo
      Boyd, James, printer
                           St. Stephen's Villa
      Beck, Mrs.
                            St. Mungo's Villa
      McKelvey, Mrs. A. C.
                            St. Helen's Villa
      Gibson, Adam, druggist
                            St. Alban's Villa
      McClure, R. D., linen business
                          St. Andrew's Villa
      Corry, J. P., builder
                           St. Patrick's Villa
      Bowden, William, dentist
                           St. George's Villa
      McGregor, John, clerk
                           St. David's Villa
      McCord, Wm., bookkeeper
      Two houses in course of erection
                               Sunnera Vale
      Parker, M.
                                 Springvale
      Vacant
                                   Roselea
      Mulholland, Miss
                                Santa Rosa
      Boyd, Hugh

Holmes Street
off Bruce Street

      1 to 27. Side entrance
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Millar, Mrs.
   6. Kennedy, Mrs.
   8. Vacant
 10. Lavery, James, labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Hamilton, Margaret
 16. Vacant
 18. Barrett, Jas., brass finisher (workshop)
 20. Fawcett Bros., paper bag makers

Holyrood
off University Road, opposite Windsor Park

                                Gate Lodge
      Conway, John, labourer
                             [right hand side]
      Turtle, W. H., linen merchant
      Smith, James Henry, D.S.C., Engineering Master Municipal Technical Institute.
                               __________

                             [left hand side]
      Donnan, Mrs. Rachel
      Bowman, Mrs. Mary

Holyrood Avenue
off Upper Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield

   1. McCann, Owen, stone mason
   3. Hill, W. J., brick layer
   5. Semple, Samuel, shipwright
   7. Scott, Hugh, watchman
                              __________

       Vacant ground
2, 6. Russell, A., draper
   8. Crothers, Wm., boiler maker
 10. Kane, A. J., foreman
 12. Smylie, Samuel, carpenter
 14. Cherry, W. J., slater
 16. Hammond, S., plumber
 18. McAvoy, Wm., joiner
 20. McCarthy, E. F., fitter
 22. Crewe, Jas., brass finisher
 24. Radcliffe, Wm., fitter
 26. Mercer, Geo., overseer
 28. Davis, Wm. J., sailor
 30. McBride, John, time keeper

Holywood Road
Strandtown
from Newtownards Road to Tillysburn

                             [right hand side]
   1. Neeson, Wm., carpenter
                            Pirrieville Terrace
3 to 9. Mitchell, Joseph, grocer
 11. Menary, Morris, plater
 13. Hill, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 15. Bingham, Samuel, J., picture framer
 17. McCall, Alex., brick layer
 19. Holmes, Henry, draper
 21. Craig, Mrs., newsagent
 23. Jervis, Wm., saddler
 25. Hamilton, John K., joiner
..........Grampian Street intersects
       Vacant ground
                                 Laharna
       Lennon, Dr., surgeon
..........Grampian Avenue intersects
                           Grampian Place
71, 73. Campbell, D., dairy keeper
 75. Taylor, R. J.
..........Nevis Avenue intersects
..........Cheviot Avenue intersects
......... Lomond Avenue intersects
                               Tynagort
181. Donaghy, Jos. I., B.A., R.U.I., solicitor
..........Pomona Avenue intersects
                                Saxonia
183. Blackwood, M., manager Ulster Bank
                               Culvenan
185. Birkmyre, the Misses
                             Dundella Villa
187. Thompson, R., builder & contractor
...........Dundella Avenue intersects
                            Magdala House
189. McNeely, W. A., builder and contractor
191. R.I.C. Barracks - Hickey, Jas., sergeant in charge
                         Sandymount House
193. Livingstone, Mrs. Jane
                             Sandymount
195. Corry, Miss
197. Neill, Jas., manager
199. McCormick, Mrs. Isabella
201. Kirk, W. J., painter
203, 205. Gilmore, S., spirit grocer
207, 209. McAlpine, Robt., Decorator & Painter
211. McWilliams, James
213. Armstrong, Martha
215. Hanna, Patrick, labourer
217, 219. Knox, Mrs., Confectioner
221, 223. Tedford, Wm., Livery Stables. Tel. No. 1467
225. Strandtown Post Office - Mrs. Perry, sub-postmistress
227. Caldwell, Robert, teacher
229, 231. McGill, John, publican (Magill, Jno. in 1907)
233. Vacant
...........Belmont Road intersects
                             Seville Lodge
235. McCann, Alex., grocer & wine merchant
                     Sydenham House Lodge
       Henderson, John, gardener
       Vacant ground
                                Redcliffe
239. McGonigal, D., solicitor
                               Claremont
241. Turtle, Jas., handkerchief manufacturer
                               Aspenville
243. Entwistle, James
............Sydenham Avenue intersects
                             The Rectory
245. Peacock, Rev. Gerald, rector St. Mark's
        St. Mark's Church of Ireland
                                Greenoge
247. Wilkinson, John, handkerchief manufacturer
                                Edgcumbe
249. Lemon, Archd. D., J.P.
                           Edgcumbe Lodge
        Wilson, John, clerk
251. Graham, Henry, coachman
        Back entrance to Edgcumbe
                                Clonaver
253. Herbert, Chas., caretaker
..........Circular Road South end intersects
                            Ashfield House
395. Pollock, Wm. T., merchant
                           Ashfield Cottage
397. Agnew, James, dairyman
..........Circular Road North end intersects
                              Craigavon
        Craig, Captain James, J.P., M.P. East Down. Tel. No. 1439
                          Craigavon Lodge
        Cowan, William, gardener
                               Marmont
        Mitchell, R. A., LL.B.
                          Marmont Lodges
        Caughey, Saml., labourer
        Bruce, Jas., gardener
                              The Moat
        Workman, Francis, director Workman & Clark, ship builders
                             Moat Lodge
        Hanna, Samuel, labourer
                              Garnerville
        Noble, John R., coal importer
                          Garnerville Lodge
        Reynolds, John, labourer
.........Sandy loaning intersects
                                Glendhu
        Ewing, Wm., linen merchant
                            Glendhu Lodge
        Walsh, Samuel, crane man
                          Glendhu Cottages
        Roy, Wm. John, coachman
        Walsh, Geo. H., gardener
        McKee, John, yardman
                          Richmond Lodge
        Lyons, W. H. H., D.L., J.P.
                      Richmond Gate Lodge
        Dooley, Thomas, labourer
                     Richmond Back Lodges
        Johnston, Robert, gardener
        Vacant
        Barnett, Walter, carter
                               Ink Bottle
        Smith, John, labourer
                       Knocknagoney House
        McCance, Colonel John, D.L., J.P.
                  Knocknagoney House Lodge
        Davis, W., coachman
                             __________

                            [left hand side]
                               Arch Villas
 10. Taggart, Jos., carpenter
 12. Anderson, R., engineer
                          Westminster Villas
 14. Foreman, Mrs.
 16. Courtney, Patk., spirit grocer
..........Westminster Avenue intersects
                         Ormiston Buildings
18, 20. Macauley, J., druggist
22, 24. Brown, C. H., hair dresser
26, 28. Keith, Jas., ship carpenter
30, 32. Watson, W. H., butcher
34, 36. Crimmin, Mrs., draper
38, 40. Geary, Mrs.
 42. Andrews, Julia
 44. Scott, A., boot maker
46, 48. Johnston, Mrs., tobacconist
.........Madison Avenue intersects
                            Stanley Buildings
 50. Gilbey, W. & A., wine merchants (branch)
 52. Coulter, Wm., butcher
                             Grasmere Villa
 54. Hutchinson, Wm., coal vendor
                           Windermere Villa
 56. Byrne, Valentine, commercial traveller
..........Parkgate Avenue intersects
      Vacant ground
                          Klondyke Buildings
 70. O'Rourke, Patk., fruiterer
 72. Todd, Horatio, R.D.P.H.S., L.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
 74. McClurg, S., Verdant Lee Dairy
 76. McCarney, Mrs., spirit grocer
                       Connsbrook Terrace
 78. Wright, W., secretary
 80. Lyons, Rev. B. S., Newtownards Road Methodist Church
 82. Despard, Geo. T., manager
 84. Scott, Mrs.
 86. Anderson, W. J., secretary to felt works
 88. Stitt, W., coal merchant
 90. Gayton, Mrs.
 92. Dunwoody, Robert
       Ewing, Dr., surgeon
..........Connsbrook Avenue intersects
                                   Ulidia
 94. McConnell, Rev. Jas., B.A.
                              Ravensworth
 96. Law, R., manager Antrim Iron Ore Co.
                                 Polnoon
 98. Calvert, Mrs.
                            Cremorne Villa
100. Pickering, Wm. Todd, civil engineer
                                Eversleigh
102. Dobson, W. J., officer Provincial Bank
                                 Clifton
104. Pyper, Thomas
                          St. George's Villa
106. Davison, T. J., linen merchant
...........Dundela Park intersects
                               The Manse
108. McKean, Rev. W., minister of Ballymacarrett 1st Presbyterian Church
                                Lindesferne
110. Kerr, Wm., builder and contractor
                           Strandtown
112. Heyn, J. A. M., Ulster Steamship Company
                    Strandtown House Lodges
        McClure, Samuel, gardener
        Huey, William, coachman
.........Pim's Avenue intersects
                                Altor
116. Boileau, Brandram, manager Guinness's Belfast stores
.........Sydenham Park intersects
                        Strandtown Lodge
118. Duffin, the Misses
                           Creevy Lodge
120. Vacant
        Vacant ground
...........Palmerston Road intersects
                             Den Lodge
214. Erskine, Jas., gardener
...........Station Road intersects
                           Iveagh House
216. Forsythe, James, cashier
                              Lisnacree
218. Hart, Edward B.
                            Alma House
220. Turner, Mrs. Emily
...........Inverary Avenue intersects
        Vacant space for building
        Tillysburn Railway Station - Hugh McIlree, station master
                    Knocknagoney Cottages
   1. Dines, John, labourer
   2. Orr, James, fitter

Holywood Road, Old
Strandtown
Belmont Road to Knocknagoney

                              [left hand side]
                                 Cairnburn
      Back gate
                          Cairnburn Cottages
      Wright, James, gardener
      McBurney, Mrs.
                             Moat Cottages
      Clarke, James, labourer
      Culbert, Thos., gardener
      Fitzsimmons, Johnston, gardener
                          Moat Back Lodge
      Lea, James, coachman
                          Garnerville Lodge
      Vacant
                             __________

      Sonoma Park Nursery - H. Jackson, Nurseryman
                         Glenmachan House
      Ewart, Sir. Wm. Q., Bart., D.L., J.P. Tel. No. 579
                         Glenanagh Cottage
      Brown, W. J., manager
                       Glenmachan Cottages
      Graham, Joseph, coachman
      Jackson, H., nurseryman
      McClenaghan, D., meter inspector
      Boyd, Archibald, gardener
      Smyth, Jos., engineer
      Lemon, Samuel, groom
      Halliday, Charles, labourer
      Short, Robert, mechanic
      Crawford, Mrs.
      Hill, Jas., land steward
      Rutherford, Joseph, ploughman
      Bayliss, Jas., labourer
                          Glen Ebor Cottages
      Livingstone, Geo., coachman
      Johnston, Patrick, gardener
      Livingstone, John, labourer
      Montgomery, Jas., yard man
      Campbell, Hugh, labourer

Hooker Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans
   9. Graham, Edward Thomas
 11. Graham, Wm. J., labourer
 13. Hastings, David
 15. Ewart, Sarah
 17. McCandless, Joseph, labourer
 19. Wright, Wm., labourer
 21. Barr, Saml., labourer
 23. Annsley, Hugh, labourer
 25. Beatty, Ellen
 27. Barkley, Robt. Jas., labourer
 29. Reid, Saml., fitter
 31. Mitchell, Thos., labourer
 33. McCandless, Wm., labourer
 35. Millar, Wm., labourer
 37. Martin, Alex., flax dresser
 39. Smith, David, rougher
 41. Clarke, H. John, labourer
 43. Watt, John, railway man
 45. McCutcheon, Henry, flax dresser
 47. Carroll, Edward, labourer
 49. Finney, Joseph, flax dresser
 51. Bingham, Mary
 53. Brooks, Jemima
 55. Harvey, William, flax dresser
 57. Vacant
 59. Carr, Jos., labourer
 61. Campbell, Robert
 63. Wigston, Wm., labourer
 65. Hare, Mrs.
 67. Vacant
 69. Mathers, Thos., rougher
 71. Porter, James, labourer
 73. Patience, Alex., labourer
 75. Vacant
 77. Marley, Maggie
 79. Hanna, W. H., labourer
 81. Doyle, Maggie
 83. Haveron, Thos., flax dresser
 85. Rocks, James, coalman
..........Butler Street intersects
       Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Acheson, Mrs.
   4. White, Lindsay, flax dresser
   6. Warnock, S., flax dresser
..........Chatham Street intersects
8, 10. Vacant
 12. Donnelly, James
 14. Mitchell, Eliza
 16. Spence, Minnie
 18. Smylie, Samuel, labourer
 20. Reid, Thomas
 22. Bingham, Bessie
 24. Swann, Elizabeth
 26. Shanks, James, labourer
 28. Noble, Robert, clerk
 30. Cord, Mary
 32. Taylor, W. J., iron turner
 34. Greenaway, Isaac, hackler
 36. Milligan, Wm., mangler
 38. Leslie, Saml., bleacher
 40. Vacant
 42. Montgomery, Thos., labourer
44 to 50. Vacant
 52. Andrews, Jos., hand loom weaver
 54. Thompson, Saml., flax dresser
 56. Vacant
 58. Friel, James, flax dresser
 60. Vacant
 62. Cook, Henry, labourer
 64. McCorry, Edward, labourer
 66. Cinnamond, Daniel, damask cutter
 68. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
.........Butler Street intersects

Hope Court
off Hope Street

      Thompson, J. A. & Co., goods, workers' entrance
      The City Hemstitching Co.- Alex. Millveigh, prop.
      Greeves, Ridgway & Co., linen & damask manufacturers

Hope Place
off Melbourne Street

a few small houses

Hope Street
Little Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. Gabbey, William, Timber Merchant, Sawmills and Joinery Works; Mortar and Plaster Supplied
       Baptist Church school room
..........Great Victoria Street intersects
   3. Black, J. & Co., workers' entrance
   3. Gribbon Bros., hem stitching factory
   5. New Hope Street Factory Limited, manufacturers of collars, cuffs, fronts, handkerchiefs and fancy linens
..........Lincoln Place intersects
   7. McClelland, Mary, grocer
   9. Johnston, R., merchant tailor
 11. Anderson, George, labourer
 13. Still, M. E., stationer
..........St. Andrew's Square East intersects
       St. Andrew's Church - Rev. S. E. Busby, LL.D.; res., 19 University Square, incumbent
..........St. Andrew's Square West intersects
 15. Hanvey, T., grocer & hardware merchant
 17. Wright, Jas., boot maker
19, 21. Turtle, W. J., publican
                             __________

2, 4, 6. Vacant
..........Great Victoria Street intersects
8, 10. McCloskey, John, publican
12, 14. McGuffin, J., fancy box maker
..........Hope Court intersects
20, 22. Thompson, J. A. & Co., handkerchief and fancy linen manufacturers. Telephone No. 7y. Telegraphic address, "Scallop"
20, 22. The Belfast Handkerchief and Embroidery Co.
 24. St. Andrew's National School - W. Andrews, principal; res., 9 Rathdrum Street; A. M. Alcorn, prin. infants; Mrs. J. Crawford, prin. girls' school
..........Charles Street South intersects
 26. Patterson, Saml., grocer
 28. McKnight, Mrs.
30, 32. Williamson, W. J., hair dresser
 34. McCabe, Alex., printer
 36. McClean, Wm., fruiterer
 38. Stewart, Eliza
 40. O'Neill, Chas., shoe maker
 42. Patterson, Alex., saddler
 44. Vacant
 46. Cupples, W., pawn broker

Hopefield Avenue
Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

                                 Ormadale
   1. Crawford, H. M.
                       Princess May Gardens
   3. Condy, John, accountant
   5. Aird, W., mill furnisher
   7. White, Miss J.
   9. Tweedie, A., commercial traveller
   9. Mulligan, J. H.
 11. Darragh, William, manager "Northern Whig" Co. Ltd.
 13. Duncan, Joseph, oatmeal manufacturer
 15. Shaw, John
 17. Bryan, Robt., grocer
 19. Lavery, Wm., builder and contractor
..........Vancouver Street intersects
       Vacant ground
 27. McMullan, W. J., commercial traveller
 29. Rew, Miss P.
 31. Murray, J. J., surveyor of customs
 33. Evans, Lieut. S. H., A.S.C.
 35. Alexander, Andrew, poor-rate collector
 37. Owens, Graham L., clerk
 39. Ferris, Capt. Alex., master mariner
 41. Burns, James, H.M. Inspector of factory's assistant
 43. Browne, Miss B.
 45. McDowell, Miss Jane
                                San-Remo
 47. Craig, Miss Elizabeth
 49. Pinkerton, Miss Alice
                              __________

   2. Nimack, J. D.
   4. Colton, John M., commercial traveller
   6. Hobson, B., commercial traveller
   8. Tod, David, agent (Todd)
 10. Hall, Miss Julia
   "   Hall, David J., commission agent
   "   Hall, David G. W., insurance superintendent
 12. Nixon, A., house, estate & insurance agent
 14. Barron, Robert, chemist
 16. McClure, R. S.
 18. Kent, Margaret
 20. McKay, Wm., builder
       Vacant ground
       Johnston Memorial Home - Miss Gardner, matron
                          Grassmere Terrace
 34. Geddis, Miss M. J.
 36. Campbell, A., coal merchant
 38. Wright, J. S., rate-collector
 40. Latimer, Jas. A., banker
 42. Gamble, J. G.
 44. Rainey, David, H.M. Customs
 46. Yuill, R. D., shipping clerk
 48. Jones, Thos. A., manager
 50. Cargo, Mrs. H.
 52. Shaw, R. P., manufacturing agent
 54. Barnes, Wm., engineer
 56. Haddon, John, school teacher
 58. Jefferson, Geo., insurance inspector
 60. Alexander, G., builder
 62. Ferguson, Robert

Hopeton Street
Shankill Road to Hemsworth Street

   1. Side door, vacant
   3. Arnold, Mary J.
   5. Williamson, Armstrong
   7. Troughton, W. J., porter
   9. Johnston, Mrs.
 11. McConkey, Jas., lamp lighter
 13. Aicken, Joseph
..........Clements Street intersects
 15. Rea, David, miller
 17. Pyper, James, caulker
 19. Press, William, sailor
 21. Scott, Daniel, labourer
 23. Green, Jonathan, shoe maker
 25. McClure, Robt., traveller
 27. Baillie, Mary
 29. Creighton, Thos., caulker
 31. McTear, Mrs. Eliza
 33. Kerr, James, blacksmith
 35. Magennis, Miss Jane
 37. Brown, Alex., brass finisher
 39. Kennedy, Isaac, blacksmith
 41. Beattie, Francis J., carrier
 43. Owens & Co., bakers
 45. Vacant
 47. Falconer, Samuel, carter
 49. Stewart, Francis, clerk
 51. Sefton, Mrs.
 53. Boyd, T. A., traveller
 55. Hamilton, Margaret
 57. Hunt, Eliza Jane
 59. Gray, Mary Ann
 61. McDowell, James
 63. Greer, John, labourer
 65. Jamison, J., blacksmith
 67. Rainey, Mrs.
 69. Bessitt, William
 71. Lynn, Hugh, smith
 73. Jelly, John, carrier
 75. Hastings, Joseph
 77. Stewart, Z., printer
79, 81. Gourley, George, carrier
 83. McMeekin, Thos., carrier
                             __________

   2. Hopeton Street N.S., Miss McDowell, principal
   4. Flack, T., traveller
   6. Murdock, Robt., labourer
   8. Neill, Wm., bread server
 10. Watson, Robert
 12. Jackson, John, mechanic
........Clements Street intersects
 14. Craig, James, carter
 16. McWhirter, James, shipwright
 18. Rafferty, Wm. J., labourer
 20. Wilkinson, Andrew, labourer
 22. Magowan, Mrs.
 24. Stewart, Margaret Ann
 26. Conlon, Thomas, driver
 28. Kirk, James, carter
 30. Croft, Joseph, carpenter
 32. Davidson, Mrs.
 34. Scott, Mrs.
 36. Wotherspoon, Janet
 38. Robert, William, carter
 40. Hillis, J., linen lapper
 42. Simpson, J., iron moulder
 44. Gaw, David, french polisher
 46. McWilliams, Mrs.
 48. Boyd, James, blacksmith
 50. McGrady, James, clerk
 52. Taylor, Robt., fitter's helper
 54. Adair, Samuel
 56. Hart, Archibald, plasterer
 58. Vacant
 60. Darragh, Robert
 62. Purvis, William, iron turner
 64. McNeilly, Mrs., grocer
 66. Walker, William, labourer
 68. Moorehead, James, pavior
 70. McKittrick, T., cabinet maker
 72. Purvis, James Kelly
 74. Hamilton, James, painter
 76. Dalton, Thos. James
 78. Vacant
 80. Craig, James, labourer
 82. McClure, Wm., iron moulder
 84. Robinson, Maggie
 86. Harrison, Wm., labourer
 88. Stevenson, S., joiner & grocer

Hopewell Street
Shankill Road to Rutherford Street

1, 3. Leathem, W., pawn broker (side door)
   5. Alexander, Mrs.
   7. McCoubrey, Mrs.
   9. Vacant
 11. Gateway
 13. Hunter, William
 15. Patrick, Johnstone, tailor
 17. Fraser, John, fitter
 19. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 21. Bishop, Susan
 23. Segar, Adelaide (Sear, Harold in 1907)
 25. Quinn, Fred. S., postman
 27. Hamilton, Henry, butcher
 29. McLean, Thomas, labourer
 31. Bowman, George, stone cutter
 33. Gibson, James
 35. Chapman, J., brass finisher
 37. Nixon, Susan
 39. McCartney, Saml., plasterer
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 41. Wallace, Andrew
 43. Mitchell, David, labourer
 45. Greer, Henry, labourer
 47. McKinley, Archibald, driller
 49. Osborne, James, labourer
 51. Angus, Wm. Jas., labourer
 53. Morrison, Ed., blacksmith
 55. Vacant
 57. Dougherty, Robt., carpenter
 59. Potts, Thomas, labourer
 61. Smithson, Geo., labourer
 63. Houston, W., platers' helper
 65. Smith, Joseph, labourer
 67. Croll, Wm.
 69. Weir, King, labourer
 71. Dempster, Maggie
 73. Lewis, Wm., labourer
 75. Wallace, Mrs. Martha
 77. Calderwood, John, driller
..........Jackson Street intersects
 79. McConkey, Hiram, tinsmith
 81. Loney, Eliza
 83. McConkey, Hiram, tinsmith
 85. Liggett, Andw., labourer
 87. Johnstone, Thomas, labourer
 89. Vacant
 91. Crothers, James, carter
 93. Vacant
 95. Fulton, John, labourer
 97. Lough, James, grocer
                             __________

2 to 6. Maynes, R. J., boot merchant
   8. McMullan, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Hill, Margaret
 12. McMullan, Mary Jane
 14. Mairs, George, sweeper
 16. McHenry, Mrs.
 18. Mullen, Mrs.
 20. Madden, Mrs.
 22. Mason, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Smith, John, labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. McGowan, Zechariah, boot maker (Magowan, J., boot maker in 1907
 30. Vacant
 32. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 34. Wilson, Wm., boiler maker
 36. Campbell, T., check clerk
 38. Hunter, Alex., fish dealer
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 40. Kane, Robert, labourer
 42. Jones, Bluefriar, nurse
 44. McVeigh, James, carter (McVeagh in 1907)
 46. Bell, Andw., iron turner
 48. John, McKee Wilson, rigger (Wilson, John, labourer in 1907)
 50. Finn, Thos., fitter
 52. Kerr, Mrs. Lizzie
 54. Bothwell, James, labourer
 56. Didnan, Walker, labourer
 58. Kennedy, Robert
 60. Humphrey Barron's (soap merchant) Stables
 62. Morrow, Andw., boiler maker
 64. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 66. Boal, Andrew
 68. Williamson, Wm., labourer
..........Jackson Street intersects
 70. Brankin, Thomas, dealer
 72. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 74. Mills, Wm., tinsmith
 76. Tweedie, Eliza
 78. Mills, John, tinsmith

Hornby Street
Newtownards Road to Albertbridge Road

   1. McMahon, B., publican
   3. Gates, James, labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Hawkins, William
9, 11. Vacant
 13. Glover, George, linen lapper
 15. Tate, John, brick layer
 17. Bell, Samuel, carter
 19. Kerr, George, plater
 21. Kennedy, Ellen
 23. Kennedy, Jane
 25. Cairns, Agnes Jane
 27. Harrison, James, rivetter
 29. Johnston, Thomas, joiner
 31. Vacant
 33. Green, George, labourer
 35. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 37. Holden, Alex., labourer
 39. Lattimer, James
 41. Quinn, James, labourer
 43. Wherry, Martha
 45. Jones, James, labourer
47a. Hill, George
 47. Jamison, John, watchman
 49. Martin, Mrs.
 51. McCarey, John, labourer
53 to 65. Vacant
 67. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 69. Johnston, J., rope maker
 71. McCoy, Wm., labourer
 73. Kerr, James, labourer
 75. Lindsay, Mrs.
 77. Duff, Ann Jane
 79. Warnock, Isabella
 81. Burns, James, fireman
 83. Vacant
 85. Girvan, Mrs.
 87. Wilson, William
 89. Vacant
 91. Lowe, Mary Ann
 93. Robinson, James, rivetter
                             __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. McClean, James, labourer
   8. Murray, James, labourer
 10. McCutcheon, Agnes
 12. Greer, Alex., labourer
 14. Black, James
 16. Vacant
 18. Hillis, Alex., house repairer
 20. Monaghan, Jas., blacksmith
 22. Ireland, John
 24. Greer, Elizabeth
 26. McWilliam, John, rivetter
 28. Maxwell, George, labourer
 30. Duncan, W. J., labourer
 32. Pentland, George, platers' helper
 34. Winter, Joseph, labourer
 36. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 38. Herd, Robert
 40. Wright, Thos., carpenter
 42. Keilty, Wm., labourer
 44. Waterfield, J., labourer
 46. Geddis, Samuel, labourer
 48. Vacant
 50. Thompson, Thomas
 52. Ralston, David, carpenter
 54. Majury, Hamilton, miller
 56. Cochrane, Mrs.
 58. Young, Samuel, labourer
 60. McNirlan, Henry, labourer
 62. Ellmore, James, labourer
 64. Hamilton, Elizabeth
 78. Nevin, Andw., plumber
 80. Mitchell, John, labourer
 82. Vacant
 84. Gordon, Alexander
 86. Rea, Thomas, carpenter
 88. Clarke, Thos., coal porter
 90. Brown, John, labourer
 92. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 94. Atcheson, John, labourer
 96. Patience, John, driller
 98. Curry, James, grocer

Hornidge Street
Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Fitzsimmons, Bernard, labourer
   3. Crawford, Ellen
   5. Valleny, Patrick, labourer
   7. Lundy, James, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Smith, James, labourer (Smyth in 1907)
 13. Flannigan, Bridget
 15. McLarnon, Jas., labourer
 17. Hannan, Charles, labourer
 19. Dignam, John, labourer
 21. Jackson, Wm. Patrick
       Vacant ground
35 to 49. Closed up
 51. McConville, John, labourer
53 to 65. Closed up

Houston Street
off Sandown Road, Strandtown

   1. Purvis, John, labourer
   3. Hendry, James, labourer
   5. McIlvenny, Mrs.
   7. Vance, W. J., labourer
   9. Boyce, Mrs.
 11. Donaldson, Mrs.
 13. Galbraith, Frank, brick layer
 15. Galbraith, H., labourer
 17. Watson, Mrs.
 19. Hunter, Mrs.
 21. Rogan, John, labourer
 23. Smith, John, labourer
 25. Burns, Mrs.
 27. Taylor, Thos., carter
                             __________

   2. Robinson, Wm., labourer
   4. Vance, Hugh, stableman
   6. Hamilton, H., van driver
   8. Stewart, W. J., labourer
 10. Lemon, Mrs.
 12. Clarke, Chas., labourer
 14. Vance, Eston, labourer
 16. Reid, Robt., labourer
 18. Freeman, Miss
 20. Campbell, Archie, labourer
 22. Miller, Wm., grocer
 24. Bailie, Mrs.
 26. Eccles, Samuel, store keeper
 28. Moore, Mrs.
 30.
 32. Teuton, Mrs.
 34. Harkness, Miss
 36. Irvine, Richard

Howard Street
Donegall Square South to Fisherwick Place

                            [right hand side]
   1. Doran, F. C., & Co., stock and share brokers and insurance agents
   "   Martin, R., linen trade
                                First Floor
   "   McDowell, Wm. J., & Co., fancy handkerchief manufacturer
                              Second Floor
   "   Walsh, Joseph A., M.P.S.I., agent for pharmaceutical preparations and surgical sundries
   3. Ogle, J., Washington Hotel
   5. Adams, John, & Co. Ltd., linen merchants & bleachers. Tel. address, "Adams" Telephone 1868
   7. L'Estrange, Thomas
   9. Gilliland, W. J., F.R.I.B.A. architect, etc. Tell. 615; res., Ardmore, Holywood
   "   Bell, Robert, caretaker
 11. Paterson, James and George, dental surgeons
..........Upper Queen Street intersects
                        Assembly Buildings
 13. Carlile, F. & Co., wholesale drapers. Teleg. address, "Mantles" Tel. 816
       Central Presbyterian Association - J. M. English, secy.
       The Glasgow Herald Branch Office
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. Vacant
   4. Ross & Irwin, yarn merchants
                                First Floor
   "   Flax Supply Association, Flax Spinners' Assobiation, (Association) Powerloom Manufacturers' Association, Linen Merchants' Association - Wm. Morton, secretary
                              Second Floor
   "   Vacant
                               Third Floor
   "   Woods, Phil. J., Industrial Designer. Telephone No. 2669
   6. Birch, S. & Co., aerated water manufacturers
   8. Birch, S. & Co., fancy box makers & stationers
                            Ground Floor
 10. Vacant
                              First Floor
   "   The Howard Stitching Co., Hemstitchers
   "   Wood, J. W., manufacturers' agent
                           Second Floor
   "   Barr, Thos. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   North of Ireland Linen Co., linen handkerchiefs and linens. Telegraphic address, "Laurel, Belfast"
                             Third Floor
   "   Moore, Fred. & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
                               Basement
 12. Pelan, J. & W. D., Master Painters
   "   School of Commerce, G. L. Baillie, Principal; University Classes, H. B. Morell, B.A.; National School Teachers Classes, W. Gunning, B.A.
                              First Floor
   "   Fisher, William J., printer & stationer
   "   McIlveen, John T. & Sons, linen manufacturers and bleachers
                            Second Floor
   "   Smith, James H., & Co., shirt & collar manufacturer
   "   Cruikshank, Wm. McN., law printer, stationer and relief stamper
   "   Waters, Thos. & Co.
                              Third Floor
   "   Ulster Music Classes - Teachers of violin, mandoline, piano, etc.; Charters Hill and Percy Swift, principals
 14. Hanson Bros., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
                               First Floor
   "   Bowden, R. P., linen merchant
   "   Mathers, Henry, manufacturer of damasks, hankerchiefs, (handkerchiefs) and embroidered linen goods; works at Marlin, Lurgan
 14. McCarthy, R. J., & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants
                            Second Floor
   "   Sloan-Duployan Shorthand Institute - Shorthand teachers; P. Connolly, principal
                             Third Floor
   "   The School of Languages - Monsieur Noel. Dyer, B.A., principal
 16. Murphy, John A., stationer and printer, lithographer, and account book maker
 18. Johnston & Co., wholesale warehousemen
                            First Floor
   "   Bell, Nelson & Co., linen merchants
                          Second Floor
   "   Bell, Jonathan, linen and handkerchief manufacturer; agent for English and Scottish Law Life Association
   "   Ball, S. H., & Co., linen merchants and insurance agents 
...........Brunswick Street intersects
 20. Purdy & Millard, sculptors and monumentalists; Tel. add.; "Sculptor"; Tel. 1009
 22. Sheppard & Co., oil importers & refiners; Tel. 2408
   "   The Standard Polish Co.
24 to 30. Fulton, John & Co. Ltd., manufacturers and warehousemen

Howard Street North
Falls Road to Shankill Road

5 to 15. Combe Barbour, Branch of Fairbairn, Lawson Combe Barbour, Ltd., Machinists, Engineers, Millwrights, Falls Foundry; res., Thos. Barbour, Brookland, Holywood, Co. Down; Ardill Robert, director, 11 Howard Street North
 17. Ross, James R., butcher
 19. McComish, S., storeman
 21. Kearney, Edwd., dealer
 23. Campbell, Chas., butcher
                            __________

   2. The Irish Flax Spinning Company Ltd., flax and tow spinners
   4. Gunning & Campbells Ltd.
6 to 20. Combe, Barbour, Branch of Fairbairn, Lawson, Combe, Barbour Ltd., Machinists, Engineers & Millwrights, Falls Foundry
.........Third Street intersects
 24. Vacant
26, 28. Kerr, H., labourer
 30. McClarnon, Robt., labourer
.........Fourth Street intersects
 32. Sinclair, Wm., labourer
 34. Cairns, Wm., iron turner
 36. McClure, Arch., labourer
 38. Kerr, Elizabeth
 40. McKeown, John, carter
 42. Simms, S., labourer
 44. Moore, Mrs., publican
..........Fifth Street intersects
 46. Wilkinson, John, labourer
 48. Curry, Thomas, labourer
 50. Magee, James, labourer
 52. McFarland, Margaret
..........Sixth Street intersects
 54. Gregory, J. B., forge man
 56. Vacant
 58. Vacant
 60. Johnston, Wm., sailor
 62. Vacant
...........Seventh Street intersects
 64. Barton, Mrs.
 66. McKinnon, Margaret
 68. Calvert, Martha
 70. Vacant
 72. Ditty, W. J., dining rooms
..........Eighth Street intersects
..........Ninth Street intersects
      Charter's Memorial National Schools - J. O'Neill, principal
..........Tenth Street intersects
 74. Redmond Mrs.
 76. Wright, Joseph, clerk
 78. Jones, Margaret
 80. Nesbitt, Samuel, labourer
 82. Majury, James, labourer
 84. Ferris, W. J., machinist
 86. Gourley, H., labourer
 88. Lewis, H., fitter
 90. Jordan, R. J., plumber
 92. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 94. Davidson, W., iron moulder
 96. Caldwell, Geo., labourer

Howard Street South
off Ormeau Road

3, 5. Meharg, Hugh, publican
   7. Ferris, Wm., labourer
   9. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 11. George, E., hair dresser
 13. Gracey, W., carpenter
.........Copeland Street intersects
 15. Cavanagh, Mrs. J.
 17. Branigan, John, carter
19, 21. Bowman, Hugh, carter
 23. Arneill, Geo., labourer
 25. Gibson, Hugh, labourer
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 27. Guiney, Mrs.
 29. Ross, Andrew, cattle dealer
 31. Howard, Wm., moulder
 33. Shaw, James, pressman
 35. Curry, Jas., foreman
 37. Stables
 39. Baxter, Robt., coal merchant
 41. Dunwoody, J., labourer
 43. Mason, Richard, labourer
 45. Baxter, Jane, weaver
 47. Skelly, Wm., carter
 49. Dixon, Robt., cork manufacturer & importer of Spanish Corks. Tel. No. 471x
 51. Skelly, Joseph, packer
 53. Quinn, Mrs. Agnes
 55. Crothers, James, labourer
 57. Cordner, Jas., clerk
 59. Robinson, Joseph, checker
 61. Stafford, Robert, painter
 63. Gillis, Jos., yarn dresser
 65. Millar, John, linen lapper (Miller, Jno. in 1907)
 67. Pauley, James W.
 69. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 71. Armour, James, labourer
 73. Gillespie, James, grocer
..........Apsley Street intersects
 75. Side door
 77. Dalzell, Samuel, printer
 79. Hanna, Saml., labourer
 81. Walker, Wm., linen lapper
 83. Tyrell, Thos., rivetter
 85. Ferguson, G., carpenter
 87. Douglas, Miss Sarah
 89. Crothers, Robert, blacksmith
 91. Corken, Samuel, machinist
 93. Cairnduff, Samuel, examiner
 95. Stockman, S., linen lapper
 97. Lawther, Ralph, paper ruler
 99. Davis, Arthur, labourer
101. Devlin, Charles, labourer
103. Wilson, Edward, labourer
105, 107. Vacant
                            __________

   4. Bell, Dixon, publican
6, 8. Morton, White & Co., Howard Factory
10, 12. Murray & Holland, paperstock merchants
 14. Green, John, labourer
       Jones Bros. & Co., side entrance
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 40. Lawther, Robert, labourer
 42. Hanrahan, Robt., pensioner R.I.C.
 44. Shane, Wm., carter
 46. McKnight, Bella
 48. Benson, Mrs.
 50. Green, Ellen
 52. Johnston, Robina
 54. McAllister, Arthur, cooper
 56. Peters, Sarah
 58. Black, W. J., bread server
 60. Murray, Mrs.
 62. McAllister, Arthur, cooper
 64. Kirkwood, James, tenter
 66. Lytle, Archbd., labourer
 68. Becton, Agnes
 70. Culleton, John, butcher
 72. Vacant
 74. McClughan, Hugh, carter
 76. Kinkead, William, labourer
 78. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 80. Woods, Hamilton, carter
 82. Lightbody, W., boot maker
 84. Moore, Robt., painter
 86. Bryson, James, packer
 88. Hardy, John, labourer
..........Apsley Street intersects
 90. Magennis, J., labourer
 92. Reid, James, labourer
 94. Stewart, Benjamin, polisher
 96. Brown, George
 98. Atkinson, Geo., labourer
100. Johnston, James, printer

Howe Street
off Sydney Street West

   1. Craig, Mrs. C.
   3. Gault, Samuel
   5. Manson, Geo., grocers' assistant
   7. Irwin, Mary
   9. Campbell, Jas., butcher
 11. Wilson, Mary
 13. Totton, David, chandler
 15. Templeton, Archd., time keeper
 17. Ferguson, Robt., clerk
 19. Sweeney, Saml., yarn dresser
 21. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 23. Williamson, William
 25. Townsley, Robert, labourer
 27. Scott, John, tailor
 29. Devitt, Hugh, labourer
 31. Cashel, Thomas, labourer
 33. Coulter, David, tenter
 35. Curry, Mrs.
 37. Millar, Thos., weaver
 39. Warmington, Hugh, baker
 41. Lindsay, Annie
 43. Stockman, Thos., sawyer
 45. Fullerton, Wm., labourer
 47. Finlay, Francis, time keeper
 49. Davison, J., cabinet maker
 51. Dougan, Susan
 53. McFadden, Ellen
                              __________

   2. Instance, Annie
   4. Haire, Geo., linesman
   6. Colgan, Isaac, brass moulder
   8. Lowans, J., iron moulder
 10. Murdie, David, finisher
 12. Irvine, Wm., van driver
 14. McGowan, Robert, painter
 16. Mitchell, David, joiner
 18. Baird, T., joiner
 20. Brown, Eliza
 22. Scott, Henry, brass moulder
 24. McDowell, John, painter
 26. Conville, John, labourer
 28. Grant, Victor, plasterer
 30. Grimshaw, Mary Jane
 32. McCreanor, Robert, postman
 34. Boyd, Thomas, blacksmith
 36. Thompson, T., machinist
 38. Simpson, George, tenter
 40. Corken, John, labourer
 42. Hutton, Ed., brass moulder

Huddleston Place
off Seaforde Street

   2. Boyd, James, labourer
   4. Clarke, Isaac, labourer
   6. McCann, Wm. J., labourer
   8. Vance, Martha
 10. Brown, Mrs. Eliza

Hudson Place
off Hudson Street

   1. Campbell, John, labourer
   3. Campbell, John, stone cutter
   5. Dunigin, Mrs.
   7. White, Mr., Blind Institute
                             __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Middleton, John, porter
   8. Vacant

Hudson Street
Shankill Road to Rutherford Street

 15. McIlvenna, John, hackle maker
 17. Whiteside, Jas., lamp lighter
 19. Grant, James
 21. Throburn, Alex., labourer (Thornburn)
 23. Verner, Martin, labourer
 25. Bell, James, car man
 27. Owen & Co., decorators
 29. McCuney, Hugh, labourer
 31. Small, James, carter
 33. Grant, James
 35. Hallitt, Wm., carter (Hallett, Richd., carter in 1907)
37, 39. Vacant
 41. Dougan, Robert, shoe maker
 43. Harper, John, labourer
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 45. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
 47. Fulton, R., carter
 49. Vacant
 51. McKee, Mrs. Charlotte
 53. Tully, George
 55. Williamson, Alex., labourer
 57. Anderson, George
 59. Curran, Hugh, clerk
 61. Thompson, Robert, painter
 63. Rainey, Wm.
 65. Briggs, John, labourer
 67. McConnell, Charles
 69. Topping, Wm., labourer
 71. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 73. Maxwell, Mary
 75. Robinson, Robert, labourer
 77. Finn, Alice, reeler
 79. Bothwell, David, labourer
 81. Hamilton, Wm., carter
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. Eliza
   6. Withers, Thos., labourer
   8. Smith, Joseph, plasterer
 10. Quinn, Jas., labourer
 12. Boyce, Wm., pavior
14, 16. Smith, Geo., horse dealer
 18. Morrison, John
 20. Kelly, Wm. John, holderup
 22. George, Morrison, slater
 24. Gilson, James, storeman
 26. McCarroll, Miss Jane
 28. Hayse, Mrs. (Hayes, Mrs. in 1907)
..........Hudson Place intersects
 30. Letson, Wm., sailor
 32. Mercer, James
 34. Redpath, Josephy, cleaner (Joseph or Josephine maybe)
 36. Brown, Robert, carter
 38. Milligan, J.
..........Riversdale Street intersects
40, 42. McKeown & Co., grocers
 44. Griffin, Mrs.
 46. McKee, Mrs. Eliza
 48. Rutherford, Robert, carter
 50. Young, Saml., Water Com.
 54. Cartmill, Thomas, labourer
 56. Frame, Alfred, joiner
.........Maria Place intersects
58, 60. Armstrong, R. & Sons, power loom factory
62 to 68. Vacant

Hugh Street
Maryville to Charleville Avenue

                             {right hand side}
   1. Stuthers, William
   3. McGann, T., labourer
   5. Grimley, Mrs.
   7. Rosbotham, Mrs.
   9. Vacant
 11. Morrow, G., groom
 13. McEvoy, John, labourer
 15. Black, T., gardener
 17. Watson, S., boot maker
 19. May, Mrs.
 21. Reid, Thos. J., gardener
 23. Bruce, Mrs.
 25. Adams, Mrs.
 27. Allen, Thomas, labourer
 29. Mahaffey, Jos., gardener
 31. Cummings, W. J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Brown, D., labourer
   4. Doran, J., labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Kelly, Mrs. M.
 10. Pollock, J., labourer
 12. Bell, John, labourer
 14. Kinghan, Wm., gardener
 16. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 18. McBride, Mrs. M.
 20. Williamson, W. J., postman
 22. Vacant
 24. Ferguson, R., labourer
26 to 32. Laundry - Mrs. Crone

Hughenden Avenue
Salisbury Avenue to Cavehill Road

                            [right hand side]
.........Salisbury Avenue intersects
   1. Dunwoody, A., warehouseman
   3. Hall, Mrs. Edith
   5. Stewart, Mrs. M.
   7. Smyth, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Davison, Miss Mary
 11. Knox, the Misses
 13. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret B.
 15. Buchanan, Mrs. Martha
 17. Caldwell, Miss Sarah
 19. Elcock, Chas., microscopist
 21. Malcolm, Mrs. Anne D.
 23. Johnston, Mrs. James
 25. Murray, Mrs. J. G.
 27. Moore, Mrs. J.
 29. Moore, Jas., master mariner
 31. Hall, R. J. D., major R.A.M.C.
                               _________

                             [left hand side]
                             Mourne House
      Vacant
                             Ard-Na-Coragh
      Steven, Mrs. Rebecca

Hugo Street
off Falls Road

   2. McKillan, D., coach builder (McQuillan in 1907)
   4. McConvery, J., night attendant asylum
   6. Carlton, Francis, R.I.C.
   8. McCollan, John, motorman
 10. Hayes, Jos., foreman
 12. McManus, J., motorman
 14. Stewart, Saml., cooper
 16. Henry, Miss Annie
 18. Brennan, Edw., building inspector
 20. Mackey, Joseph, carpenter
 22. McKenna, A., polisher
 24. Crawford, Joseph, R.I.C.

Humber Street
off Severn Street

   1. Johnston, Robert, carrier
   3. McKelvy, Wm., labourer
   5. Elliott, Richard, labourer
   7. Boyd, Andrew, rivetter
   9. Scott, James, labourer
 11. Macfarlane, John, electrician
 13. Aicken, Rebecca
 15. Elliott, Andrew, labourer
 17. Sloan, Mary
 19. Howe, Wm. Hugh, labourer
 21. Edgar, Wm., french polisher
 23. Crawford, W., labourer
 25. McCord, James, labourer
 27. Watson, Martin, rivetter
29, 31. Vacant
 33. Towell, James, plater
 35. Heaps, George, labourer
 37. Bennett, James, labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. Hicks, Wm., labourer
 43. Lowry, Saml., tailor
 45. Vacant
 47. Thompson, Geo., labourer
 49. McComley, William, labourer
 51. Holly, Charles, labourer
 53. Vacant
 55. Banks, William, seaman
                             __________

   8. Vage, John, labourer
 10. Rutherford, Alex., labourer
 12. Stewart, Francis, labourer
 14. Vincent, Jos., labourer
 16. Magill, Isaac, sailor
 18. Milligan, Fras., labourer
 20. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 22. Hunter, Ellen
..........Mersey Street intersects
 24. Fisher, David, labourer
 26. Douglas, Marmion, labourer
 28. Elliott, R., labourer
 30. Carson, Robert, labourer
 32. Johnston, R., labourer
 34. Vacant
 36. Benson, Samuel, helper
 38. Lucas, James, labourer
 40. Hill, Samuel, labourer
 42. Carson, Jas., labourer
 44. McClean, Andrew, holderup
 46. Butler, James, labourer
 48. Dunbar, John, labourer
 50. Jervis, Robert, labourer
 52. Lowry, Samuel, helper
 54. Neill, Wm. J., labourer
 56. Campbell, Thos., labourer
 58. Tosh, Thomas, labourer
 60. Moore, James, labourer

Hume's Court
off Ludlow Street

   1. McDonnell, Margaret
   2. McAlouram, Michael, labourer
   3. Keenan, Samuel, labourer
   4. Black, James, labourer

Hunt Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Cooper, Henry, grocer
   3. Hood, Ben., rope spinner
   5. Johnston, John, labourer
   7. Irvine, J., machinist
   9. Irvine, Margaret
 11. Weir, Robert, smiths' helper
 13. Brewis, Nugent, rivetter
 15. Miller, Wm., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Montgomery, Frank, plater
 21. Coulter, Henry, agent for Singer's machines
 23. Connor, Jane
 25. Dunseath, Saml., labourer
 27. Cardwell, Richardson, labourer
 29. McCaubrey, Wm. J., labourer
 31. Irvine, James, labourer
 33. Beattie, V., painter
 35. Hanna, Matthew, painter
 37. Preston, John, brick layer
                              __________

   2. Kernahan, John, blacksmith
   4. Ralston, John, iron turner
   6. Duggan, John, labourer
..........Hinde Street intersects
..........Hart Street intersects
   8. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 10. Thrue, Robt., labourer
 12. McClelland, James, sailor

Hurst Street
Sandy Row to Linfield Row

   1. Side door
   3. Vacant
   5. Lowry, Robert, labourer
   7. Morrison, Thos., labourer
   9. Foreman, Mrs.
 11. Brown, George, labourer
..........Linfield Street intersects
 13. Close, W. J., slater
 15. Greener, Henry, hair dresser
 17. Burns, John, labourer
 19. Murphy, Mary
 21. Hildage, labourer
 23. Wilson, Robert, linen lapper
 25. McAdam, Robt., linen lapper
 27. Hillock, Mrs.
 29. Vacant
..........Kenmare Street intersects
 31. Vacant
 33. Johnston, Mrs.
 35. Watt, Thomas, salesman
 37. McKnight, Jas., gas fitter
 39. Tipping, Isaac, labourer
 41. Millar, William
 43. Gateway
 45. Hollins, Hugh, car driver
 47. Curry, James, linen finisher
 49. Robinson, W. J., mechanic
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Moore, Saml., collar cutter
   6. Vacant
   8. Wilson, Mary Ellen
 10. Torrans, James, labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Clarke, John, tenter
 16. Smith, John, lamp lighter
 18. Moore, Wm., labourer
 20. Magill, James, labourer
 22. Hunter, Andrew, carter
       Sandy Row National School - Principal, Mr. Abraham; Infant, Miss Brown.
.........Kenmare Street intersects
 24. Bingham, Mary Ann
 26. Vacant
 28. Jones, Robert, labourer
 30. McCaugherty, David, labourer
 32. Bingham, Wm., heckler
 34. Simms, T., heckler
 36. McDonald, Richard, labourer
 38. Matthews, Wm., labourer
 40. Rainey, Jane
 42. Vacant
 44. McKay, Joseph, shoe maker
 46. Vacant

Huss Street
Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Moore, Miss, grocer
   3. Montgomery, Mrs.
   5. Goody, Mrs. (Guddy, Mrs. in 1907)
   7. Agnew, Geo., labourer
   9. McKnight, T., labourer
 11. Bell, Henry, labourer
 13. McTeer, Jas., smith's helper
 15. Gibney, A., painter
 17. Allen, Samuel, labourer
 19. Gatensby, W. J., labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Wright, Annie
 25. Spence, Sarah
 27. Irvine, J., labourer
                               __________

 2a. Ward, James, engineer
   2. Scott, Cunningham
   4. Skelton, W., labourer
   6. Gateway
   8. Barrett, James, labourer
 10. Ross, James, carpenter

Hutchinson Street
off Stanley Street

                            {right hand side}
..........Mary's Place intersects
   3. Prenter, Sarah, grocer
   5. Cuddy, Margaret
   7. Moore, Wm., printer
.........Leeds Street intersects
   9. Mitchell, Richd., labourer
 11. Crawford, T., brass finisher
 13. Vacant
15, 17. Kelly, J. & M.
       Hutchinson Street National School, No. 1. - Miss McClellan, principal
 19. Culbert, Michael, clerk
 21. Magee, Thos. J., labourer
 23. Hawthorne, James, cutter
 25. Mills, Thomas, caulker
 27. Wright, Robt., labourer
 29. Loney, Thomas, painter
 31. Irwin, Alex., brass moulder
 33. Stone, Thos., wool spinner
 35. Waugh, S., labourer
 37. Irwin, Sarah
 39. McCullough, Anna
 41. Bell, Saml., brick layer
 43. Clyde, John, tenter
       Hutchinson Street National School, No. 2. - Alex. Harvey, principal
                             __________

                           {left hand side}
   2. Geddis, John, boot and shoe maker
   4. Ash, Wm., grocer
 4a. Guiney, John, labourer
   6. Dawson, Wm., plasterer
 6a. Vacant
   8. Ferris, John, carter
 10. Kennedy, James, labourer
 12. Cahoon, David, carter
 14. Walmsley, Thomas, carter
 16. Cousins, Albert E., carter
18, 20. Burns, Wm., grocer
...........Willow Street intersects
 22. McCullagh, Jas., grocer
 24. Vacant
 26. Irwin, Robert, labourer
 28. McMurray, John, labourer
 30. Richardson, John, engine driver
 32. Magowan, James, carter
..........Dickson Street intersects
 34. Partington, Ann
 36. Lynas, Wm., painter
 38. Archer, Jas., iron turner
 40. Smith, Robt., engine driver
 42. Vacant
 44. Linton, Thomas, grocer
..........Palmerston Street intersects
 46. Magill, Mrs.
 48. Magee, Robert, labourer
 50. Bingham, Susan
 52. Dixon, Thomas, labourer
 54. Coulter, R., compositor
 56. Thompson, Mrs.
 58. McKeown, Thomas, labourer

Hyndford Street Upper
off Beersbridge Road

        Vacant ground
133. Fulton, Jos., labourer
135. Hart, John, brass finisher
137. Blain, James, fitter
139. Reid, David, brass finisher
141. Atkinson, A., tenter
143. Burns, Isaac, labourer
145. Magee, Chas., brass finisher
147. Millar, Thos., painter
149. Kerr, Andrew
151. Smyth, Thos., painter
                              __________

       Vacant ground
 84. Young, John, engineer
 86. Potts, Wm., rivetter
 88. Gardner, Joseph, labourer
 90. Shaw, Mrs.
 92. Vacant
 94. Wright, Joseph, clerk
 96. McMurray, T., blacksmith
 98. Hill, Saml., foreman
100. Cochrane, Mrs.
102. McEwan, Jas., plumber
104. Owen, T., rivetter
106. Maguire, W., smiths' helper
108. Gordon, J. A., tram conductor
110. Menzies, Wm. A., brass finisher
112. McLeod, Daniel, plater
114. Lawler, H.
116. Ellis, Joseph, revitter (rivetter)
118. Pennington, Wm., gardener
120. Livingstone, W., yst maker (yeast?)
122. Reid, Andrew, yarydryer (yarn dryer)
124. Boyd, John, baker
126. Tate, Alexander, labourer
128. Herron, John, carpenter
130. Vacant
132. Bowman, Margaret
134. Pearson, Wm., boiler maker
136. Scott, Mrs. M.
138. Bowyer, James, card cutter
140. Lyttle, Thos., labourer
142. Tosh, Wm. J., coppersmith
144. Kelly, S. J., labourer
146. Cunningham, T., copper smith (Cushington, T., coppersmith in 1907)
148. Orr, Wm., winding master