LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1908 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

(Ab - AL)  (AL - An)  (An - Az)  -  (Ba - Bed)  (Bed - Bet)  (Bev - Bri)  (Bri - By)

(Cab - Cas)  (Carn - Cham)  (Cham - Clan)  (Clar - Colle)  (Colle - Cosg) 
(Coun - Cypr)

(Dag - Donegall Ave.)  (Donegall Lane - Donegore)  (Donny - Dys)E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  (I J K)

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)  -  (Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)  -   ( N O P)  -  (Q R)  -  (S St)  -  (T U V)  -  (W Y Z)

Meadow Street
York Street to North Queen Street

 1a. Jamison, Catherine
   1. McCluskey, Mary
   3. Harrison, Henry, sea captain
   5. Gateway
   7. Walsh, Wm., boiler maker
   9. Cochrane, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Duggan, Mrs. Margaret
..........Norman Street intersects
 13. Carlisle, David, sail maker
 15. Brown, James, plater
 17. Crooke, E. W., machinist
 19. Ruddock, Wm., tenter
21, 23. Smyth, Owen, cab owner
25, 27. Gallaher Ltd., export bonded tobacco factory
   "   Brown, John, fireman
 29. McCart, Jas., labourer
 31. Jenkins, Geo., engineer
 33. Sleator, James, ex-R.I.C.
 35. Walker, Peter, rivetter
 37. Thompson, Mrs. M. A.
...........Kells Street intersects
 39. Wortley, John, weigh master
 41. Nelson, Robt., pensioner
 43. Paisley, Mrs. Hanna
 45. Keel, E., driller
 47. Carvill, Murty, publican
..........Cambridge Street intersects
49a. Filbin, R. (side door)
 49. Fletcher, T., carter
 51. McGookin, T., joiner
 53. Pollock, Alex., lard refiner
 55. Trouton, Thos., labourer
 57. Holmes, Charles, sailor
 59. Neeson, B., painter
 61. Crothers, J., foreman carpenter
 63. McAnulty, Patk., plumber
 65. O'Hara, Chas., boot maker
 67. Kerr, Mrs. Esther
 69. McWilliams, Thos., clerk
 71. Belfast Dispensary - Medical Officers, Dr. J. C. Ferguson, 168 York Street; Dr. J. Barron, 99 Antrim Road; Dr. W. J. Meharry, 155 Duncairn Gardens, Caretaker, Mrs. Reid
                               __________

   2. Pollin, Mrs. Harriett
   4. Foster, John, van driver
   6. Steele, Mrs. Agnes
   8. McKenna, Margaret
 10. Whiteside, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 12. Healy, Samuel, ex-police man
...........Meadow Lane intersects
14 to 36. Demolished
36, 38. Wilson & Co., grocers
..........Garden Place intersects
 74. Orr, Mrs. Margaret
 76. Bradley, Mrs. Annie
 78. McKee, Geo., hair dresser

Meadow Street Upper
North Queen Street to Halliday's Road

                             [right hand side]
   1. Side door
   3. Rodgers, Paul, foreman
   5. Potter, W. J., joiner
   7. Gibson, Miss Mary
   9. Cairns, R. J., foreman linen lapper
 11. Templeton, J., seaman
 13. McMurray, Saml., ship steward
 15. O'Neill, Hugh, plasterer
 17. McIntyre, Thomas
 19. Fullerton, Robert, boiler maker
 21. McAvoy, James, driller
 23. White, R., ship carpenter
 25. Devlin, Miss Maggie
 27. Bell, John, labourer
 29. Burns, Archibald, clerk
 31. Kelly, Joseph, plumber
 33. Davidson, Alex., checker
 35. Lutton, Letticia (Letitia)
 37. Blakely, Jane
 39. Malcomson, Robert, linen lapper
 41. McBride, Saml., plater
 43. Cree, W., engineer
 45. Leavy, Jack, steward (Leary, Jack, steward in 1907)
 47. Walker, Wm. J., labourer
 49. O'Neill, Mrs.
 51. McCleary, Wm., fitter
 53. Rodgers, John, time keeper
 55. McCreedy, Mrs.
 57. Montgomery, R., seaman
 59. Carlisle, W. C., shipwright
 61. Crowe, John, plumber
 63. Perioli, Paul, grain superintendent
 65. McConvey, John, seaman
 67. Malcolmson, Miss A. J.
 69. Crowe, Thomas, plumber
 71. McCullough, J., linen lapper
 73. Kerr, Wm., carter
 75. Moore, John, iron turner
 77. Parkinson, David, clerk
..........Glenrosa Street South intersects
77a. Warwick, J., agent Prudential Assurance Co.
77b. Wilson, Wm. J., labourer
77. Willis, Jas., cellar man
77c. English, Joseph, fireman
 79. Morrison, A., spouter
 81. Norris, Thos., carter
 83. McCann, Thomas
 85. Wilson, John, shipwright
 87. Kidd, Mrs. Martha
 89. Hamilton, Archd., baker
 91. Russell, John, weaver
 93. Elwood, D., iron turner
 95. Howley, R. J., rivetter
 97. Mann, John, engineer
 99. Dale, John, engineer
101. McCaig, John, carter
103. Finlay, David, painter
105. Nugent, Barkley, tenter
107. Wilson, Saml., motorman
109. Henderson, David, wood turner
111. Henderson, Robert, fitter
113. Mewhirter, J., shoe maker
...........Upper Lepper Street intersects
                          Wolseley Terrace
115. Hillman Street National School - J. McMurtry, principal
117. Clotworthy, Samuel, carpenter
119. Rankin, James, labourer
121. Davison, Jas., traveller
123. Donaldson, Wm., linen lapper
125. Mayne, T., pattern maker
127. Hanna, F., flesher
129. McClure, Wm., soldier
131. Orr, Wm., joiner
133. Rainey, Henry, joiner
135. Bowden, Jas., joiner
137. Rippard, John, seal cutter
139. Calvert, Mrs. Ellen J.
141. Watt, Saml., joiner
143. Frame, Saml. J., joiner
145. Keenan, John, tailor
147. Gamble, John, boot maker
149. Bell, John, joiner
151. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
153. Ball, Geo., compositor
155. McCarter, Joseph, grocer
...........Edlingham Street intersects
157. Nixon, J. W., grocer
159. Patterson, W. R., joiner
161. Taylor, T. J., clerk
163. Denver, C., baker
165. Henderson, J. A., tailor
167. Esler, Jas., quay inspector
169. Reilly, Alex., agent Prudential Assurance Co.
171. Hanna, T., harbour constable
173. Kerr, John, gardener
175. White, R. S., bleacher
177. Robinson, Hugh, carter
179. Beggs, Robert M., storeman
181. Beggs, R., checker
183. Cardea, James, sergeant R.A.M.C.
183a. McConaghey, A., pensioner
                           Brunswick Terrace
185. Vacant
187. Strange, James, clerk
189. Fagan, James, postal clerk
191. Lennon, F., commercial traveller
193. McConnell, Jas., painter
195. Swann, John, gardener
197. Kirkpatrick, Isabella
199. McMeekin, J., marble cutter
201. Moreland, Isabella
203. Brannigan, John, joiner
205. Boyd, J., carter
207. Duplex, Wm., clerk
209. Ward, Henry, traveller
211. Curry, James, tram conductor
213. Elliott, Thomas, carter
215. Jack, John, sailor
217. Gilmour, W., fitter
219. Lynch, Mrs. Susan
221. Harris, Hugh, carter
223. Davis, F. S., ship steward
225. Cooper, John, postman
227. Rodgers, John, postman
229. McCullen, H., baker
231. Pratt, L., grocer
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   4. Hayes, James, joiner
   6. Moore, Saml., ship carpenter
   8. Ballentine, J., caulker
 10. McCormick, C., carpenter
 12. Collins, J., winding master
 14. Bryson, W., yarn dresser
 16. Johnston, D., ship carpenter
 18. Petticrew, D., rivetter
 20. Little, Mrs. Lizzie
 22. McBratney, J., labourer
 24. McMaster, Jas., iron turner
 26. Partridge, Danl., carpenter
 28. Turner, Hugh, engineer
 30. Crothers, R., caulker
 32. Allen, Saml., tenter
 34. Boal, W. J., carpenter
 36. Topping, W., yarn dresser
 38. Carson, Wm., iron moulder
 40. Mulholland, Daniel, boatman
 42. Beggs, Wm., rivetter
 44. Todd, John, cabinet maker
 46. Christie, R. S., linesman
 48. Gourley, John, van driver
 50. Ferguson, Hugh, upholsterer
 52. Fitzsimmons, W., joiner
 54. Patton, Wm., painter
 56. Monaghan, Ellen
 58. Harrison, Hugh, painter
 60. Coburn, John, carter
 62. Reid, J., bicycle maker
 64. Shaw, John, labourer
 66. Crowe, Mrs. Emma
 68. Cochrane, Jas., sailor
 70. Canning, Jas., engineer
 72. Goudy, Mrs. Mary
 74. Rea, Wm., foreman
 76. Megarry, Miss Catherine, grocer
..........Glenrosa Street South intersects
 80. Stevenson, H., linen lapper
 82. Hayes, H. C., plumber
 84. Loftus, Thomas, fitter
 86. Campbell, John, labourer
 88. McCracken, Mrs.
 90. Parker, John, rigger
 92. Mulligan, John, labourer
 94. Cousins, Ellen Jane
 96. Goldberg, A.
 98. McCrea, Mrs.
100. Tomlinson, D., iron turner
102. Campbell, W. J., labourer
104. Carson, W., labourer
106. Caldwell, John, labourer
108. Gordon, Samuel, joiner
110. Holloway, Wm., fireman
112. Bell, C., labourer
114. Agnew, Hugh, labourer
116. McKenzie, R., labourer
118. Selby, A., labourer
120. Hillis, Mrs. Agnes
122, 124. Fee, A., grocer
   "      "    Upper Meadow Street Post Office; A. Fee, sub postmaster
...........Lepper Street intersects
126. Morrison, Mrs. Margaret
128. Caldwell, Mrs. Margaret
130. McDowell, T., carpenter
132. Whiteside, H.
134. Jamison, Saml., labourer
136. Millar, Alex., engineer
138. Cobain, David, agent Royal Liver Society
140. Stewart, David, pensioner
142. Streight, Robert, joiner
144. Neill, John, baker
146. Moffett, Mrs. Annie Mary
148. Shaw, James, tailor
150. Brookes, J.
152. Quinn, J., carpenter
154. McCummisky, Jas., baker
156. Smyth, Miss
158. Mawhinney, Jas., joiner
160. Creelman, W., coach builder
162. Kerney, Robt., engine driver
164. Lyness, A., painter
166. Surgeoner, John, joiner
168. Holden, Jas., cabinet maker
170. Orr, John, sawyer
172. Corry, Annie (Currie, Annie in 1907)
174. Campbell, Mrs.
176. Craythorpe, F. J., plater
178. Orr, William, tenter
180. Larmour, Annie, confectioner
............Edlingham Street intersects
182. Mullan, Bernard, spirit grocer
184. Edgar, James, rivetter
186. Black, William, groom
188. Pimley, William, baker (Gimley, W., carter in 1907)
190. Henderson, Wm., blacksmith
192. Gillen, Daniel, labourer
194. Rodgers, C., sail maker
196. Clarke, Mrs.
198, 200. Douglas, J., mechanic
202. Whiteside, Mrs. Ellen
204. Vogan, Robert, bread server
206. McMaster, J., holderup
208. Vacant
210. McKinley, Annie
212. Boyle, Mary Ann
214. Rowan, James, barman
216. Harwood, A., glass painter (Hurwood in 1907)
218. Cobain, T., linen lapper
220. Snoddon, Wm. J., guard Midland Railway
222. McKibben, H., tram conductor
224. Boyd, S., coachman
226. Jamison, John, commissionaire
228. Taylor, C., linen lapper
230. Armstrong, T., mechanic
232. Rodgers, John, signalman
234. Murphy, Edward, hotel boots
236. Rea, Maggie
238. Coyle, John, labourer
240. McKinley, S., clerk
242. Mewhert, Thomas, waiter
244. McCann, Annie
246. Phillips, R., grocer
248. Moore, James, carpenter

Meadowbank Street
off Lower Windsor Avenue

                            [right hand  side]
   1. Gray, Robt., block cutter
   3. McMurray, Mrs.
   5. Hardy, Joseph, coachman
   7. Sargent, Walter, store keeper, Telegraph Stores G.P.O.
 13. Martin, Wm., clerk
 15. Skeates, Robert, linen lapper
 17. Johnston, William K., warehouseman
 19. Adamson, Wm., clerk
 21. Maze, Jas., warehouseman
 23. Collinson, Arthur B., pattern maker
 25. Mulholland, Miss Ellen
 27. Lewis, Hugh
 29. Boomer, Geo., traveller
 31. Bennett, H., principal St. Nicholas N.S.
 33. Littlewood, Mrs. Margt.
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   6. Morrow, Miss. Mary
   8. Bardon, James, cashier
 10. Neilly, James, clerk
 12. Gillespie, Mrs. Florence
 14. Schoofield, Alfred, pensioner
 16. Mercer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Boyd, Wm., (Windsor Nursery)

Medway Street
off Dee Street

   1. Ashby, Robert, labourer
   3. Green, George, timber man
   5. Tate, James, labourer
   7. McCreary, George, labourer
   9. Patton, Robert, labourer
 11. Hicks, Robert, labourer
 13. Atkinson, James, labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. McClure, John, helper
 19. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 21. McCartney. Saml., labourer
 23. Stokes, Edward, labourer
 25. Kennedy, Francis, labourer
 27. Lewis, John, labourer
 29. McCann, Jane
 31. Vacant
 33. Picken, Thos., labourer
 35. McClements, Robert, helper
 37. Vacant
 39. Patience, Robt., labourer
 41. Vacant
 43. Spratt, W. J., labourer
 45. Vacant
 47. Reitt, John, boiler maker
 49. Rea, James, labourer
 51. Shoulders, Ann
 53. Fallows, J., labourer
 55. Napier, William
 57. Vacant
 59. Cahoon, Charles, labourer
 61. Wilson, John, dealer
                             __________

   2. Cullan, John, labourer
   4. Humphrey, John, labourer
   6. Black, S., labourer
   8. McClements, Wm., labourer
 10. Lindsay, Thos., labourer
 12. Edgar, Wm., carter
 14. Gibson, W., labourer
 16. Dougherty, J., labourer
 18. Patience, Thos., labourer
 20. Irvine, James, labourer
 22. Nelson, Saml., labourer
 24. Fairley, Sarah
 26. Jones, Thomas, labourer
 28. Donnen, Wm., labourer
 30. Crothers, Joshua, engineer
 32. Callan, Frank, carpenter
34, 36. Vacant
 38. Collins, Gordon, tenter
 40. Napier, Wm., labourer
42 to 48. Vacant
 50. Cherry, Wm., labourer
52 to 78. Vacant
80, 84. Rainey S., spirit grocer

Meenan Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

1, 3, 5. Kelly, Geo., grocer
   7. Martin, T., labourer
   9. Black, Mary
 11. Quigley, Mary
 13. Townsley, W., ship carpenter
 15. McAlister, Joseph, labourer
 17. Thornton, Cath., smoother
 19. Moore, James, labourer
 21. Ferris, Chas., labourer
 23. McCullough, Mrs.
 25. McCulough, David, labourer (McCullough)
 27. Vacant
                              __________

   2. McPolin, P., publican (side door)
   4. Gray, Edward, pavior
   6. Rivers, Charles, heater boy
   8. Anderson, Mary Jane
 10. Whitley, George
 12. McIlveen, R. J., seaman
 14. Lyons, Miss Annie
 16. Martin, John, labourer
 18. Shannon, Louden, labourer
 20. Campbell, James, platers' helper
 22. Crothers, Saml., labourer
 24. Telford, Robert, carter
 26. Taylor, Mrs.
 28. Quinn, Chas., porter

Meenan Street Upper
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Side door
   3. Crawford, Robert, hackle setter
   5. Pratt, Wm., labourer
   7. Bell, Sarah, winder
   9. Ditty, Henry, labourer
 11. Monro, Martha
 13. Hood, John, shoe maker
 15. Morrow, Saml., labourer
 17. Preston, Wm. J., labourer
 19. Houston, T., painter
 21. Jameson, Alex., engineer
 23. Neeson, Mary
 25. Crawford, David, brick layer
 27. Layne, F., labourer
 29. McMaster, Martha
 31. Steward, John, labourer
 33. Hill, George, labourer
 35. McMullan, Sarah
 37. Williamson, Thomas, labourer
 39. Brown, A., brick layer
 41. McMullan, William, painter
 43. Boyce, Joseph, smiths' helper
 45. Neeson, M. J.
 47. Curry, John, labourer
 49. McKitterick, Wm., grocer (side door)
                               __________

   2. Whiteside, Thomas, grocer (side door)
   4. Clarke, Hugh, labourer
   6. Clarke, Mary
   8. Cully, Robert, labourer
 10. Cunningham, H., carter
 12. Carnduff, Ann
 14. Hanna, Thos., labourer
 16. Kingcross, Wm., carter
18, 20. Johnston, J., carter
 22. Scott, John, brass finisher
 24. Vacant
26, 28. Wilkinson, Robert, carrier
 30. Hawthorne, Sarah
 32. Lyons, Samuel, brick layer
 34. Hanna, G., grocer
 36. Beattie, S., labourer
 38. Beattie, Saml., joiner
 40. Conn, Thomas, plumber
42 to 46. Davison, pawnbroker (side door)

Melbourne Court
off Melbourne Street

a number of small houses

Melbourne Street
from Brown Street to Townsend Street

   1. Brown Street N.S. - Male, J. McMillan; female, Miss Young (principals)
   3. McAleer, John, plasterer
   5. Trimble, Jas., cabinet maker
 5a. Prentice, Robert, labourer
7, 9. Vacant
 11. McCausland, J., labourer
 13. McDonald, J., smiths' helper
 15. Bell, Valentine, labourer
 17. Irwin, Mary Jane, grocer
 19. Bradley, Peter, labourer
                            __________

2 to 6. McCaughan, A., publican
   8. McWatters, J., labourer
 10. McCrory, John, labourer
 12. Howell, Thomas, labourer
 14. Higgins, J. W., labourer
 16. Porter, Samuel, dealer
 18. Wilson, Hugh, tinsmith
 20. Gray, William, labourer
 22. McMoran, Thos., labourer
 24. Morrow, Saml., labourer
 26. Morrow, Margaret
28, 30. Vacant
...........Hope Place intersects
 32. McDermott, Wm., labourer
 34. Clugston, Wm., carter
 36. McCullagh, John, labourer
       Primitive Methodist Church
 40. McKee, Martha

Melrose Avenue
off Upper Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield

       Vacant ground
   4. Magee, W., preparing master
   6. White, Saml., mechanic
   8. Beckett, Jas., labourer
 10. Patterson, W., rivetter
 12. Wallace, J., grocer
 14. Patterson, Mark, labourer
 16. Gray, Wm., cabinet maker
 18. Harris, Henry, plumber
                               __________

       Vacant ground

Melrose Street
from Lisburn Road to Great Northern Railway

                             [right hand side]
   1. Willis, Wm., builders' yard
   3. Forsythe, Chas. K., cashier
   5. Sprott, Mrs. E.
   7. Adams, Miss Lizzie, dress maker
   9. McMullan, Miss
..........Sandringham Street intersects
 11. O'Donohoe, Patrick, spirit grocer
 13. McParland, Patrick, pensioner S. African Police
 15. Patton, George, grocer
 17. Rooney, Mrs. Jennie
 19. Courtney, Jos., credit draper
 21. Craig, D., linen lapper
 23. Ward, Samuel D.
 25. Graham, Robert, joiner
 27. Thompson, Alex. H., upholsterer
 29. Bingham, James, sign writer
 31. McGimpsey, Aggie & Maria, dress makers
 33. McGuigan, Thos. J., clerk
 35. Roberts, Edward W., school master
 37. Lowry, Wm., joiner
 39. Rea, Mrs.
 41. Daly, Joseph, bookkeeper
 43. Kinnear, John, master tailor
 45. McLaverty, Wm., salesman
 47. Rodgers, Mrs. Annie
 49. Espinasse, Mrs. Maggie
 51. Pearson, C. E., dairy manager
 53. Millar, James
 55. Barklie, John B., carpenter
 57. Frazer, Ewen, builder
 59. Hyland, William
 61. Griffith, Isaac, engine driver
 63. Greer, Robt., brick layer
.........Lorne Street intersects
 65. Bogan, Robert James, carpenter
 67. Irvine, John, grocer
 69. Dillon, Thos., boot salesman
 71. Clarke, Miss Kate, school teacher
 73. Connor, Ed., tram inspector
 75. Browne, William
 77. Browne, Robert, wholesale warehouseman
 79. Bailie, Mrs. Grace
 81. Nelson, Robert, gardener
 83. Chambers, Samuel, baker
 85. Teggart, Miss J., school teacher
 87. Vacant
 89. Flack, J., tram conductor
 91. McQueen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. Dant, Thomas, chef Ulster Club
 95. Beattie, Thos., electrician
 97. Henderson, Arthur, commercial traveller
 99. Dornan, Wm., joiner
101. McFarland, Wm. Henry, warehouseman
103. Burgess, Mrs. Susan
105. Duff, Miss
107. Young, John, mechanic
109. Rollins, Charles, linen warehouseman
111. Fryers, David, mechanic
113. Clarke, John, box maker
115. Mahon, Patk., con. R.I.C.
117. Dorrity, Charles, carpenter
119. Rea, Saml., carpenter
121. McCullagh, Charles J., clerk
123. Hamilton, Alex., guard G.N.R.
125. Macartney, Jos., shipwright
127. Brown, John W., van driver
129. Ferguson, Francis A., accountant
131. Murray, James, goods checker
133. Hamilton, John, attendant Queen's College
135. Hopley, Henry, window cleaner
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. Gordon, Albert Ed., grocer
   4. Girvin, Thos., carpenter
   6. Girvin's yard
..........Sandringham Street intersects
 10. Coulter, W., hair dresser
 12. Johnston, Robt., postman
 14. Whitten, Wm., joiner
 16. Alexander, Fras., hair dresser
 18. Harkness, R., coachman
 20. McClure, James, boot maker
 22. Lecky, Edward, bookkeeper
 24. Crawford, Alex., carpenter
 26. Ferguson, Thos., paper cutter
 28. Kelly, W. J., postman
 30. Wright, Wm., motorman
 32. Bertram, Miss
 34. Titterington, Hugh, postman
 36. Lennox, Ben. A., linen lapper
 38. Matthews, John
 40. Armstrong, Miss Isabella
 42. Grimshaw, Hy., compositor
 44. McMahon, Mrs. Mary A.
 46. Kyle, Joseph, foreman
 48. Fletcher, Mrs. Jane
 50. Young, Hugh, tram inspector
 52. Barnes, Joseph, professor of music
 54. White, Thomas, labourer
 56. Christie, John, warehouseman
 58. McFadden, James Weir
 60. Kerley, Thomas Hugh, pensioner
 62. McCutcheon, Wm., gardener
..........Lorne Street intersects
 64. Stevenson, Miss M., grocer
 66. Williamson, Peter, coachman
 68. Graham, Wesley, bread server
 70. Carley, John, box maker
 72. Fleming, Thomas, warehouseman
 74. McIlrath, Samuel, bread server
 76. Stewart, Robert, manager boot shop
 78. Good, Victor L., commercial traveller
 80. Kerr, Samuel, joiner
 82. Annsley, Joseph, carpenter
 84. Gallagher, Edward, insurance agent (Prudential)
 86. Hill, Ernest, french polisher
 88. Fleming, Geo., bread server
 90. Donaghey, W. J., bookkeeper
 92. Dick, John, dyer
 94. Hamilton, Miss
 96. Shields, Mrs. Mary, seamstress
 98. Cooke, Miss Mary
100. Laverty, Robt., tailor
102. McCann, Thos., tram conductor
104. Magill, Wm., warehouseman
106. Browne, John, warehouseman
108. Campbell, James W., grocer's assistant
110. McKeown, David James, joiner
112. Stanley, Thos. C., accountant
114. McIlwaine, Nath., cabinet maker
       Vacant ground
...........Northbrook Street intersects

Memel Street
off Bridge End

1, 3. McKibben, Hugh, horse shoer & waggon works
   5. McCullough, John, joiner
   7. Laughran, Patk., rivetter
..........Donegore Street intersects
   9. Bell, Mrs., grocer
 11. Beattie, Saml., labourer
 13. McMaster, R., labourer
 15. Bellis, G. R., rivetter
 17. Jamison, John, glass cutter
..........Laganview Street intersects
 19. Sloan, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 21. Adair, William, labourer
 23. Fisher, Michael
 25. Rutherford, Robert, plater
27, 29. Curry & Dodd, carriers
 31. Lauderdale, Margaret
 33. Gilmore, J., carpenter
 35. Patterson, Jos., coach painter
...........Newfoundland Street intersects
 37. Lauderdale, Thomas, labourer
 39. Keenan, Wm., labourer
 41. Walker, John, rivetter
 43. Matthews, Robt., labourer
 45. Miller, Thomas, carter
..........Landsend Street intersects
                            __________

   4. Harvey, Mrs. Ellen, grocer
   6. Walker, David, barber
   8. Wright, Holland
 10. Vacant
 12. Best, John, labourer
..........Donegore Street intersects
 14. Green, Fred., labourer
 16. Darragh, John
 18. Jack, John, seaman
 20. Steed, Alexander, rivetter
 22. Freeland, Robt., carter
 24. Vacant
...........Laganview Street intersects
 26. Boyd, Mary
 30. Wright, Robert, labourer
 32. Kenny, Hugh, rent collector
 34. Irvine, M. J., grocer
..........Baywood Street intersects
36, 38. McCarthy, P., spirit grocer
 40. Gilmore, G., labourer
 42. Bell, Thomas, painter
 44. McConnell, Jas., labourer
 46. Ferguson, Robert James, confectioner
...........Hanwood Street intersects
 48. Vacant
 50. Blair, Jas., labourer
 52. Boal, John, driller
 54. Larmour, David, engine driver
 56. Johnston, Stewart, carrier
 58. Gateway
60, 62. Vacant
 64. Kingsberry, Mrs. Ann

Merkland Street
Springfield Road to Lanark Street

   1. Walker, W. J., R.I.C.
   3. Grattan, Elizabeth
   5. Burrows, Elizabeth
   7. Wilkinson, Geo., moulder
   9. McCavart, Robert, insurance agent
 11. Creelman, Wm., baker
 13. Kelso, Wm., fitter
                               __________

 2a. McNeice, Samuel, fitter
   2. Carson, R., bleacher
   4. Walsh, John, iron turner
   6. Skeffington, John, clerk
   8. Ayre, William, publican
 10. Heaney, Mrs.
 12. Holmes, J., carter
 14. O'Neill, Thos., collar cutter

Merrion Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. McAlinden, Jos., labourer
   3. Devlin, Neal, labourer
   5. Coogan, Peter, labourer
   7. McAnally, Francis, labourer
   9. McIlroy, W., packer
 11. Quinn, Henry, paper cutter
 13. Duffy, Mary
 15. McGee, Henry, brick layer
 17. Short, Mary
 19. Murphy, Sarah, spinner
 21. Manning, Thos., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. McAnearney, Patk., dealer
 27. Gorman, Patk., labourer
 29. McKinley, Jos., soldier
 31. Skelly, Saml., labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Davis, Samuel, labourer
 37. Maginn, John, labourer
 39. Ryder, Patrick, labourer
 41. Vacant
 43. McCormick, David, labourer
 45. Gilmer, Catherine
 47. McQuillan, Mrs.
 49. Brown, Henry, labourer
 51. Naughton, Eliza Jane
 53. Crossan, Patrick, slater
 55. McDonagh, Bartley, labourer
 57. McCartan, J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Breakey, Margaret
   4. Coyle, James, sailor
   6. Rooney, Mrs. J.
   8. Gallagher, Jas., labourer
 10. Connolly, James, flax dresser
 12. Hardy, James, carter
 14. McCorry, Margaret
 16. Murphy, Sarah
 18. Nixon, James, tailor
 20. Ritchie, Catherine
 22. Toolan, F., tailor
 24. Bell, Eliza A.
 26. Martin, M., dealer
 28. McNally, Patrick, labourer
 30. McLaughlan, Jas., labourer
 32. Blake, Luke, labourer
 34. Kinny, Charles, labourer
 36. Hill, Wm., carter
 38. Ramsey, James, fitter
 40. Ramsey, Thos., iron turner
 42. Hickley, Rose
 44. McCavanagh, P., labourer
 46. White, Annie
 48. Lavery, A. P., wood turner
 50. Ralph, Sarah

Mersey Street
off Humber Street

   1. Spence, Wm., labourer
   3. Ewing, Thos., boiler maker
   5. Potter, Wm., clerk
7, 9. Hewitt, Albert, labourer
 11. Johnston, Wm., caulker
 13. Shaw, Alexander, brass finisher
 15. Craig, Margaret
 17. Donnan, John, holderup
 19. Warnock, James, sail maker
 21. McIldoon, Wm., labourer
 23. Thompson, William A., card cutter
 25. Lynas, Hugh, labourer
 27. Thompson, Mary
29 to 35. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 69. Kilpatrick, Robert W., joiner
 71. McDougall, David, cabinet maker
 73. Killender, Wm., grocer
...........Downpatrick Street intersects
 75. Hutton, William H., carter
 77. Bennett, William, caulker
 79. Walker, Andw., labourer
 81. Diamond, Rodger
 83. Balmer, Robert, engineer
 85. Vacant
 87. Spence, John, fitter
 89. Courtney, Letitia
 91. Jackson, Robt., labourer
 93. Bennett, Robt., labourer
 95. Currie, Donald, shipwright
 97. McMullan, Jos., shipwright
 99. Corbett, Fras., rivetter
                              __________

   2. Williams, Andws., labourer (Andrew)
   4. Matthews, John, caulker
   6. Brownlee, Mary
..........Armitage Street intersects
   8. Trainor, John, spirit grocer
 10. Elliott, Samuel, electrician
 12. Hale, Wm., labourer
 14. Shields, John, plater
 16. Bowman, John, joiner
..........Banbury Street intersects
 18. Swann, John
 20. Spence, James, fiter (fitter)
 22. McIlveen, E., bolt maker
 24. Armstrong, John, brass finisher
 26. McGregor, Chas., plater
 28. Stevenson, Wm., joiner
.........Chelsea Street intersects
 30. Whitla, Edward, plater
 32. Bell, David, joiner
 34. McRoberts, J., boiler maker
 36. McClean, J., joiner
 38. Boyd, Richard, rivetter
 40. Martin, Charles, joiner
 42. Hamilton, Jos., joiner
 44. Dickie, Agnes
 46. Herdman, Robt., plumber
 48. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 50. McFarlane, David, brass moulder
 52. Feugard, Samuel, labourer
       Vacant ground
 64. McCullough, Thos., labourer
 66. Wallace, D., labourer
 68. Watson, J., boiler maker
 70. Conway, Thomas, labourer
 72. Bradford, Eliza
 74. Garbett, Wm. B., labourer
 76. Munce, Robert, carpenter

Mervue Street
North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

                             [right hand side]
                           Northcote Terrace
1, 3. Side door and store
   5. Elliott, Thomas, labourer
   7. Alderdice, Robert, shipwright
   9. Livingstone, Wm., tailor
 11. Houston, John, labourer
 13. McKee, Alex., holderup
 15. Boyles, Wm., block maker
 17. Boyd, W., sailor
 19. McClelland, John, rivetter
 21. McConnell, R., labourer
 23. Lilly, Joseph, carter
 25. Hamilton, Margaret
 27. Carson, D., rivetter
 29. McCleland, Wm., carter
 31. Ferguson, Thos., labourer
 33. Bradford, Robt., holderup
 35. Morell, John, carter
 37. McClelland, Mrs.
 39. McMurtry, W., labourer
 41. Meade, James, coach maker
 43. Rea, John, labourer
 45. McCormick, Sarah
 47. Sewel, James, veterinary surgeon's assistant
 49. Hilditch, John, labourer
 51. Glendinning, A., upholsterer
 53. Smyth, Saml., labourer
 55. Moore, Margaret
 57. Fulton, Mary
 59. Burnett, H., pattern maker
 61. Taylor, Jas., brick layer
 63. Hutchinson, J., seaman
 65. Anderson, R., painter
 67. Gass, Mrs. J.
 69. Spence, J., spinning master
 71. McFarland, James, baker
 73. Anderson, F., lamp lighter
 75. Mulholland, Saml., rigger
 77. Galloway, J., labourer
 79. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 81. Smyth, Thos., holderup
 83. Mervue Street National School - Wm. Smyth, principal
 85. Watson, Thomas, painter
 87. Gillespie, Jane, machine knitter
 89. Taylor, John, labourer
 91. Campbell, James, sawyer
 93. Russell, Alex., rivetter
 95. Foster, Thos., dairyman
 97. English, John, joiner
                           Camera Terrace
 99. Stewart, James, labourer
101. Dogherty, Alex., painter
103. Briggs, Robt., blacksmith
105. Beggs, Wm., railway porter
107. Carlisle, Thomas, carter
109. Turner, John, labourer
111. Wood, James, seaman
113. Dean, Hugh, joiner
115. Woolsey, John, carpenter
117. Irons, Thos., labourer
119. Galloway, David, fitter
121. Clements, Wm., labourer
123. Anderson, Thos., carpenter
125. Smith, F., brass finisher
127. Stewart, Wm., labourer
129. Gray, Wm. J., labourer
131. Gordon, Thomas, labourer
133. Aicken, James, fireman
135. Smith, N., army pensioner
137. Swan, Alexander, clerk
139. Stevenson, Henry, painter
141. McCallan, Hugh, sorter
143. Hanna, Robert, labourer
145. Brady, T. H., labourer
147. Hamilton, Hugh, carter
149. Henry, Thomas, fireman
151. Coulter, Robert, car driver
153. Vacant
155. Kelly, John, labourer
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
       Side door
   4. Keenan, John, carter
   6. Spence, Thos., helper
   8. Finlay, Samuel J., carter
 10. Maxwell, T., harbour constable
 12. Bryans, T., engine driver
 14. Johnston, James, baker
 16. Smyth, Mrs.
 18. Colvin, Samuel, rivetter
 20. Fisher, Robt., fireman
 22. McIlwaine, Henry, carter
 24. Magill, Sarah
 26. Johnston, Mrs. R.
 28. McConnell, John, fitter
 30. McKeown, William Robert, labourer
 32. Coulter, George, labourer
 34. Hopkins, Thos., seaman
 36. Watson, A., labourer
 38. Dowey, Mary
 40. Watson, A., sailor
 42. Wilson, E., engine driver
 44. White, James, carter
 46. McAloney, John, fireman
 48. Wilger, John, mechanic
..........Glenrosa Street intersects
..........Adam Street intersects
 50. Boyce, Catherine
 52. McGowan, Robt., labourer
 54. McIlmail, Mary
 56. Luke, James, labourer
 58. Cromwell, John, labourer
 60. Maxwell, William John, coppersmith
 62. Creighton, W. J., wood turner
 64. Christie, W. R., linen lapper
 66. Corkhill, Arthur, labourer
 68. Gilchrist, Thomas, rivetter
 70. Shanks, Matt., navy man
 72. Brown, James, fireman
 74. Parker, William, tailor
 76. Ardis, James, carpenter (Archer, Jas., carpenter in 1907)
 78. Craig, Robert, sailor
 80. Allen, James, carter
 82. Millar, James, fitter
 84. Carey, Wm., labourer
 86. McClean, James, fitter
 88. McQuarrie, D., shipwright
 90. McMurray, Thos., packer
 92. Kane, Wm., mechanic
 94. Gourley, J., porter M. R.
 96. Nicholl, John, fitter
 98. McFerran, Wm., joiner
100. Mayes, R., plumber
102. McKeown, John, lamp lighter
104. Dale, John, bread server
106. Livingstone, Richd., carter
108. Mullin, James, labourer
110. McFetridge, A., driller
112. McMurray, Jas., fitter
114. Erskine, Jas., iron turner
116. McMillen, John, labourer
118. Lilley, James, labourer
120. Dobbin, Mrs. M.
122. Houston, Wm., clerk
124. Wilson, Alex., railway porter
126. McKeen, Wm., carter
128. Boyle, William John, printer
130. Vacant
132. Galley, Lizzie
134. Ross, W., carpenter
136. Brown, A., fitter
138. Mahaffey, M., tea blender

Mervue Street Upper
Edlingham Street to Halliday's Road

1, 3. Smith & Co. Ltd., boot upper manufacturers and leather merchants
   5. Davison, Thos., shipwright
   7. Kernaghan,. Hugh, rougher
   9. Kernaghan, James, motor man
 11. McCabe, Francis, painter
 13. McCartney, Henry, plumber
 15. McMullen, J., brick layer
 17. McCappin, Robert, rivetter
 19. Reid, Richd., labourer
 21. McClean, Thomas, cork maker
 23. Thompson, T., labourer
 25. Waugh, Robert, labourer
 27. Cooke, Geo., labourer
 29. Barron, N., labourer
 31. Armstrong, Robt., labourer
 33. Duley, William, printer
 35. Johnston, George, watch maker
 37. Cosby, Alex., helper
 39. Bonar, Christie, labourer
 41. Smith, Francis, electrician
 43. Quinn, George, cabinet maker
 45. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 47. Clotworthy, W., joiner
 49. Campbell, Sarah
 51. McPherson, M., sawyer
 53. McQuillan, J., seaman
 55. Russell, Alex., rivetter
 57. Hewitt, Joseph, carter
 59. Vance, Robt., carter
 61. Maneely, Margaret
 63. McCracken, A., lamp lighter
 65. Benson, Jacob, shunter
 67. Stewart, Ellen
 69. Knowles, Patk., labourer
 71. Aldridge, H., labourer
 73. McAlpin, Wm., rivetter
 75. Dunlop, Robert, bread server
 77. Bain, Edw., labourer
 79. English, Wm., labourer
 81. Donnelly, J., labourer
 83. Horner, John, carpenter
 85. Dennis, J., labourer
 87. Robinson, Robert, rivetter
 89. Jerwood, John, labourer
 91. Moore, M., spirit grocer
                              __________

   2. Gillespie, Wm., mechanic
   4. Shaw, James (side door)
..........Kilronan Street intersects
   6. Campbell, Rebecca
 5a. Hanna, Elizabeth
..........Ilchester Street intersects
   7. Cruikshank, W. (side door)
..........Evolina Street intersects
       Murray's spirit grocery
..........Syringa Street intersects
   8. Rea, John, tailor
 10. Alexander, Sarah

Methuen Street
Finmore Street to Island Street

1, 3. Taylor, Alex., publican
   5. Thompson, Alex., publican
   7. Rea, David, labourer
   9. McCullagh, Jas., labourer
 11. Magee, Catherine
 13. Mulholland, J., labourer
 15. Beck, Samuel
 17. Vacant
 19. Busby, Jas, Francis, labourer
 21. Hinds, Patrick, labourer
 23. Seawright, Elizabeth
 25. Cairns, Robert, labourer
 27. Coyle, Bernard, labourer
 29. McKee, Mary
 31. Beck, William, labourer
 33. Dickson, Wm., labourer
 35. Sloan, John, labourer
 37. McCormick, John, rivetter
 39. Vacant
 41. Simpson, Martin, labourer
 43. Multea, Thos., labourer
 45. Dunn, John, labourer
 47. Cardwell, Henry, labourer
 49. Dunseath, Ann Jane
 51. Boyd, Joseph, fireman
 53. Magee, Wm. J., labourer
 55. McMurray, Saml., labourer
 57. Logan, Wm., labourer
 59. Bailie, Hugh, labourer
 61. White, Joseph, brick layer
63, 65. Vacant
 67. Wallace, Saml., labourer
 69. Rutherford, Alex., labourer
 71. Vacant
 73. Greer, John, labourer
75, 77. Vacant
 79. McCartney, Hugh, labourer
 81. Skillen, James, labourer
 83. Moss, John, labourer
 85. Conway, Margaret Jane
87 to 91. Vacant
 93. McFarlane, Joseph Henry, labourer
 95. Vacant
97, 99. Rice, Owen, spirit grocer
                            __________

   2. Anderson, Wm., labourer
   4. Potter, Joseph, labourer
   6. Hutton, Jas., brick layer
   8. Collins, Henry, labourer
 10. Edgar, Thos., labourer
 12. Richardson, John, grocer
 14. Vacant
 16. Morrison, Wm., labourer
 18. Wilson, William, labourer
 20. Boyd, James, labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Barnes, Edward, labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Hill, George, carpenter
 30. Montgomery, Saml., labourer
 32. Brotherson, John, labourer
 34. Vacant
 36. Moorehead, Robert, labourer
38 to 52. Vacant
 54. Cowan, Robert, labourer
56, 58. Vacant
 60. Roberts, Wm., labourer
 62. Clarke, Ellen
 64. Stirling, Wm., rivetter
66 to 80. Vacant
 82. McIldowie, Wm., labourer
 84. McKeown, Jas., labourer
 86. Vacant
 88. Cowan, James, labourer
 90. Vacant
 92. Heron, James, labourer
 94. Rowland, M., time keeper
 96. Kelso, Isaac, player's helper
 98. Donaghy, David, labourer

Mica Street
off Ballymurphy Street

no houses yet built

Michael Street
Great George's Street to Little George's Street

   5. Mulholland, Jas., carter
   7. Johnston, W. J., storeman
   9. Higgins, W. J., labourer
 11. Mahon, W. H., gate keeper
 13. McNeill, Joseph, hair dresser
 15. Dickson, Thos., rivetter
 17. Morgan, Mrs.
 19. McKeown, Robert, rigger
 21. Campbell, Jas., joiner
 23. Side door
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Creighton, Mrs.
   6. Shearer, Francis, sailor
   8. Gordon, Robt., car driver
 10. Ingram, Mrs.
 12. McCreary, Sarah
 14. Murphy, Hugh, crane driver
 16. Mulholland, J., seaman
 18. Boal, Elizabeth
 20. Neill, Robert J., fireman
 22. Ramsey, Wm., grocer

Middlepath Street
Queen's Quay to Newtownards Road

1, 3. The Lagan Engineering Works
5, 7. Craig, Hugh & Co., coal stores
   9. Sproat, D. J., & Co., Metal Merchants, Ship Furnishing Ironmongers, Engineers' Merchants, Iron and Tinplate Workers, Coppersmiths, Ship Lamp Manufacturers and Galvanizers
 13. Vacant
 15. Fay & Co. Ltd., coal stores
  "    Geghan, Chris., bottle blower
.........Dalton Street intersects
       Shaw & Jamison's stores - Wm. Duncan, caretaker
       Walkington & Sons stores - office, Waring Street
 17. Lawlor, John, labourer
 19. McGivern, James, labourer
 21. Sharkey, Mrs.
 23. Belfast Co-operative Society, coal & stabling dept.
 25. McBride, Samuel
 27. McAlister, John, labourer
 29. Lynn, R., labourer
 31. Clarke, Denis, labourer
 33. McGladdery, Patrick, labourer
 35. McArdle, John, fitter
 37. Cassidy, Jos., van man
 39. Daley, James, labourer
41 to 47. Vacant
                              __________

   4. North British Carrying Company
   6. Noble, J. R., coal merchants; office, Castle Market
 14. Rooney, Thos., plumber
16, 18. Vacant
 20. Rogers, John, Belfast Felt Mills
       King, Alex., & Sons, coal depot; head office, Kings Court, Wellington Place
..........Dalton Street intersects
       Rogers, John, ashphalte and grease yard
       Dufferin Stone Co.'s depot
       Blaney, Thos., stone merchant and quarry owner, stone sawing, planing and moulding works Tel No. 1416
       Larmour, James, horse shoer
       Wigan Coal and Iron Company's Stables - Thomas Johnstone, caretaker
 42. Donnelly, John
 44. McCabry, Robert, joiner
 46. Owens, Patrick, engine driver
 48. Whinnery, Hugh, coal porter
 50. Smith, John, boiler maker
 52. Coughlin, Michael J., moulder
 54. Carlin, Mrs. Alice
 56. Foy, Richard, joiner
 58. Keown, Thos., labourer
 60. Curran, J., engine driver
 62. Reid, H., hair dresser
 64. Nixon, Jas., poulterer

Midland Street
Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Nelson & Co., boiler cement manufacturers
   3. Stewart, Alex., iron turner
   5. Clarke, Mrs.
   7. Vacant
   9. Johnston, Robt., fireman
 11. McMullan, Jas., carpenter
 13. Greer, John, labourer
15 to 19. Vacant
                               __________

   2. McGrath, Sarah Jane
   4. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
   6. Keenan, Robt., labourer
   8. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
 10. Swain, William, labourer
 12. Minnis, Mary
 14. Redels, David, cloth finisher
 16. Peebles, Joseph, labourer
 18. Ashcroft, John, traveller
 20. Vacant
 22. Winchester, S.
 24. Vacant
 26. Perrie, James

Milan Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McLean, John, butcher
   3. Loughran, Mary Ann, stitcher
   5. Mulholland, Arthur, labourer
   7. Carney, Patrick, labourer
   9. Larkin, Michael, carter
 11. Kane, Henry, fruit dealer
 13. Rafferty, Bernard, dealer
 15. McKay, James, dealer
 17. Hall, Patrick, cooper
 19. Vacant
 21. Loughran, J., car driver
                              __________

   2. Sharkey, T., labourer
   4. McKee, Hugh, carpenter
   6. Carlisle, Susan
   8. O'Neill, John, iron turner
 10. Lynn, Catherine
 12. McCardle, Thomas, packer
 14. Short, James, labourer
 16. Kane, James, fruit dealer
 18. Doyle, John, labourer
 20. Kerr, Jane
 22. O'Toole, Mary Anne
 24. Reilly, Jos., flax dresser
 26. O'Rorke, Alexander
 28. McMullan, Peter, labourer
 30. Mallon, Patk., horse shoer
 32. Shields, Mary
 34. Fagan, Jane
 36. Molloy, James, labourer

Mileriver Street
off Limestone Road

   2. Hamill, Arthur, jun., clerk
   4. Haverty, Minnie J., music teacher
   6. McAdam, John, salesman
   8. Brown, Thomas, joiner
 10. Cassidy, Annie
 12. McKillen, Thos., labourer
 14. McComb, Sarah
 16. Johnston, John, joiner
 18. Nesbitt, Sarah
 20. Wilson, Hill, seaman
 22. Gray, Wm. James, joiner
 24. Vacant
 26. Armstrong, James
 28. Vacant
 30. McCloskey, Mrs.
 32. Smith, John, joiner
 34. Nesbitt, S., sett maker
 36. Meneily, A., sailor
 38. McFadden, C., engineer
 40. Murdock, Jas., painter

Milewater Road
from Milewater Basin

2, 4. Dixon, Thomas & Sons, Ulster Steam Saw Mills
   6. Patterson, James, labourer
   8. McLeod, A., caretaker
 10. Sweet, Joseph, caretaker
 12. McAllister, John, rivetter
       Jourdan, J., builder and contractor
       Lester, Jacob W., builder and contractor, dock building works and sawmills
       Cummings, Jas., carter
       Woods, Wm., engine driver
       The Belfast Corporation main drainage pumping station No. 1
       Gregg & Co., timber yard

Milewater Street
off York Road

   1. Flynn, Mary
   2. Williams, Richd., flax rougher
   3. Mooney, Hugh, labourer
   4. Agnew, Martha
   5. Daley, Susan
   6. Phillips, Saml., shipwright
   7. Campbell, Jas., labourer
   8. Lawrenson, Jos., labourer
   9. Nepper, Hugh, rougher
 10. Abernethy, Catherine
 11. Moore, Mrs.
 12. Doey, Mary
       York Street Flax Spinning Company Ltd., York Road Mills
       York Road National School - Miss Calwell, teacher

Milford Street
Pound Street to Albert Street

   1. McLaughlin, Charles, cart maker
   3. McDonagh, Edw., canvasser
   5. Vacant
   7. Harold, John, flax dresser
   9. MacCann, Brian, boot maker
 11. Loughead, James, furnace man
 13. Cowan, Peter, carter
 15. McMullen, J., brick layer
 17. Murphy, J., shoe maker
 19. McMahon, H., labourer
 21. Daly, P., car owner
 23. McEneny, E., tailor
 25. Keenan, Wm., draper
 27. Campbell, Thos., labourer
 29. O'Reilly, Mary, dealer
       Steam condensing pond
 31. Kelly, John, stabling yard
..........Gilford Street intersects
 37. Vacant
 39. McCreely, Hy., pig dealer
 41. McAnespy, Jas., labourer
 43. Kennedy, John, plasterer
 45. McEntee, David, waiter
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 47. Mulholland, Henry, labourer
 49. Emerson, Mary, weaver
 51. McGarry, David, blacksmith
       Church
 53. Hughes, John, blacksmith
..........Dysart Street intersects
53a. St. Peter's Parochial House - Rev. Bernard Joseph Laverty, Adm.; Rev. Francis J. Conalty, Rev. John Healy, Rev. J. McDonald, Rev. Edward Kerr and Rev. Alexander McAteer
       Pillar Box here
       St. Peter's Roman Catholic Chapel
...........Derby Street intersects
 55. O'Neill, Wm., flax dresser
 57. Jordan, Mary
 59. McCausland, Chas., waste and metal merchant
                             __________

   2. McGrath, J. & T., publicans
   4. Clark, Edw., labourer
   6. Trainor, Elizabeth
8, 8a. O'Neill, Jas., baker
 10. Evans, Sarah, smoother
 12. Briggs, John J., carter
14, 16. Corporation yard and offices
 18. McNally, Edward, labourer
 20. Henry, Mary
 22. Conlan, John, coal merchant
       Milford Street National School - John McManus, principal
 32. Sloan, Robert, car man
 34. Muldoon, T., mechanic
 36. Parks, Robert, cooper
..........Cinnamond Street intersects
 38. Dolaghan, Peter, publican
 40. Devlin, Patrick, slater
 42. Cooney, Daniel, butcher
 44. McCann, Rose, grocer
..........English Street intersects
46, 48. O'Neill, Jas., spirit grocer
 50. McCready, A., tobacconist
 52. McErlane, Sarah
 54. Higgins, John, labourer
 56. Woods, Selina
 58. McErlane, Charles, pawnbroker's assistant
 60. Diamond, George, foreman miller
 62. McCurry, Thos., labourer
64, 66. McShane, M., grocer
 68. Kelly, Patrick, french polisher
 70. Mellon, John, labourer
 72. McCloskey, Bern., labourer
 74. McKenna, Francis, labourer
 76. Davey, Bernard, butcher
 78. Stewart, Sarah, winder
 80. Hughes, John, tailor
 82. Beattie, Patrick, porter
 84. Urquhart, Mary, weaver
 86. McGreevy, Wm., painter
 88. Murray, N., carpenter
 90. Fox, Neill, painter
 92. Meneary, Mary, weaver
 94. McNeill, Chas., plumber
 96. Keith, Catherine
 98. McGughin, T., engine driver
100. Roe, Geo. J., brick layer
102. Kennedy, Prudence
104. McLonan, Mary
106. McNamee, Catherine
108. Curoe, Catherine
110. Mateer, Martha
112. McAlister, Susan
114, 116. McAteer, P., publican
..........Irwin Street intersects
118. McGarvey, P., grocer
120. Gregory, Edwd., mechanic
122. McParlane, Rose
124. McCardle, Andw., carpenter
126. McIlroy, John, plumber
128. Kerr, Edward, smith
130. Lennon Elizabeth
132. Vacant

Milk Street
off Bloomfield Avenue

   1. Acheson, James
   3. Elliott, Jane
   5. Sloan, Wm., labourer
   7. Weir, Catherine
   9. Vance, Saml., labourer
                               __________

2 to 10. Vacant
12, 14. Clarke, S. J., carrier

Mill Street
Castle Street to Divis Street

                             [right hand side]
   1. McComish & Shaw, tea and coffee merchants
 1a. Rodgers, Geo., victualler
   3. Marko, Narado, ice cream
   5. City Brush Company - Jas. A. Laughlin; res., Chieveley, King's Road, Knock
   7. McCann, Owen, fish and fruit salesman
   9. Havlin, John, confectioner
 11. Boyd, R. J., provision merchant
 13. Copeland, J., boot maker
 15. Robertson, John, plumber and gasfitter
 17. Magee, Geo., fruiterer
 19. Mathews Bros., family grocers, tea importers and dealers
..........Marquis Street intersects
 21. Little, A., general draper
 23. Teer, Wm., clothier
 25. Neeson, Lizzie, restaurant
 27. Byrne, J., publican
 29. Flannery, Henry, hair dresser
29. Smith, Jas., confectioner
31, 33. McGuinness, James, clothier
...........King Street intersects
 37. Adams, John, printer, book binder & stationer
 39. Doig, W., & Co., druggists & grocers; res., Wm. Doig, Kin-Gower, Myrtlefield Park
 41. Jordan, Thomas, toy and fancy store
 43. Boyd, Thos., fish merchant
 45. Doig, Wm. & Co., stores
 47. Burke, Thos., hair dresser & tobacconist
 49. Vacant
 51. McConnell, John, Chimney Sweeper & Soot Merchant
53 to 61. Vacant
63, 65. Dolway, Wm., tobacconist
 65. Ancient Order of Hibernians, Division 36 - Sec., William Carr
67, 69. Thompson, J. M., & Co., clothing, costume and mantle manufacturers
........Millfield intersects
                             __________

                            [left hand side]
2, 4. McPolin, P., publican
   6. Berne, T. H., publican
   8. O'Rourke, P., fish and fruit
 10. Deacon, Laurance, fruiterer
 12. McGale, P., fish monger
..........McLenahen's Court intersects
 14. Bateman, D., Dyer, etc. Tel. No. 380X
 16. McKenna, Patrick
 18. Kirk, James, grocer
18a. Cassidy, M., confectioner
20, 22. Crawford, Alex., & Son, starch and cornflour manufacturers - Works at 14 to 18 Wilson Street; nursery at Malone Road; residence, Jas. W. Crawford, Chlorine, Malone Road; F. H. Crawford, Helen's Bay. Tel. No. 511
24, 26. Barr Bros., cycle and motor agents
 28. Davis, Wm. John, nail maker & hardware merchant
 30. Vacant
30. Lattimer, R. T., leather cutter
 32. McComb & Co., leather merchants
 34. Brown, Francis, House and Land Agent
34a. Mullan, J., dealer
 34. The MacConnell Company, tobacconists
 36. Boal, Wm., linen draper
 38. Vacant
 40. Forte, Pietro, refreshments
40a. Rogan, J., publican
..........King Street intersects
 42. McEntee, James, publican
 44. Vacant
 46. Kelly, Catherine, confectioner
 48. McKeown, J., newsagent
 50. Mulholland, P., publican
 52. Boyd, R. J., stables
 54. Vacant
 56. Clarke, Chevalier, stationer
 58. Burke, F., butcher
 60. McGrath, John, hair dresser
..........Scotland Street intersects
62, 64. Belfast Boxmaking and Gelatine Co. Ltd.
 66. Burns, J., butcher
 68. Burns, J., painter & decorator, wallpaper merchant
68a. Ross, Joseph, provision dealer
68. Harper, S., cattle dealer
...........Burns Court intersects
 70. Bunting, Jos., confectioner
 72. McGrath, J. & T., publicans
 74. Mullin, F., baker
 76. McDonnell, Andrew, grocer
...........Hamill Street intersects

Mill Street West
off Sydney Street West

       Brookfield Linen Company Ltd., offices and stores
   1. Kelly, Samuel, labourer

go to Mc

Millfield
from North Street to Mill Street

                               [right hand side]
11, 13. Vacant
 15. Hillock, Wm., dealer
 17. Vacant
 19. Daly, James, dealer
21 to 25. Vacant
 27. Kelly, K., labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Mairs, J., general grocer
 33. McKeown, M., lodgings
 35. Kelly, Mrs., lodgings
 37. Maginnis, Jennie, lodgings
 39. McKeown, M., lodgings
 41. Kane, P.
 43. Reilly, John, lodgings
 45. Donaghy, Mrs.
 47. Reilly, John, lodgings
...........Tate's Court intersects
 49. Demolished
 51. Kietly, Mrs. E.
53, 55. Callan, P., publican
 57. O'Neill, Arthur, tinsmith
 59. Reddy, P., general dealer
 61. Hull, Mary, general dealer
 63. Gilmore, Mrs., marine store dealer
65, 67. Vacant
 69. Cunningham, Jane
 71. Reddy, Patk., labourer
 73. Vacant
 75. Cunningham, Jane
77, 79. O'Neill, C., marine merchant
 81. McCaughan, A., spirit merchant
..........Brown Street intersects
83, 85. Kelly, James, grocer
87, 89. Ward, John, labourer
 91. Cassidy, Margaret
 93. Kirk, Peter, publican
 95. McKavanagh, Mrs., tobacconist
97, 99. McKavanagh & Son, hardware and machinery
101. Fowler, Wm., dealer
103. McNamee, P. & J., publicans
...........Wilson Street intersects
105. Gray, Terence, general dealer
107, 109. Elliott, A., labourer
111, 113. Gilmore, P., paper, stock and rag merchant
115, 117. Kane, Wm., grocer
119. McCourt, Jos., publican
121. Kane, Wm., lodging house
123. Collins, Alex., sweep
        St. Stephen's Church - Rev. J. E. Browne, rector
        St. Stephen's National School - C. C. Connor, principal
125, 127. Cunningham, Mary, lodgings
129. Demolished
131, 133. Cunningham, Edward, labourer
135. Hegarity, Mrs., dealer
137. Crilly, S., grocer
139. Vacant
141. Mullan, M., whip maker
143. Vacant
145, 147. Kerns, Jane, grocer
149, 151. Millar & Martin, stores
153. Gribbon, Thos., labourer
155. McCullagh, Mrs. dealer
157. Doherty, J., hair dresser
161. Side door
                              __________

       St. Anthony's N. S. - John Bonar, principal
 20. Millar, H. M., skirt and costume manufacturer
22, 24. Lavery, Henry, publican
 26. Vacant
 28. Donaghy, Cath., lodgings
 30. Magee, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
 32. Thompson, A., marine store dealer
 34. Close, Margt., grocer
.........Samuel Street intersects
       Vacant ground
50, 52. Robb, Kennedy, timber & coal merchant
 58. Carvill, Mrs., dealer
 60. O'Neill, C., store
 62. Dunn, Rose
 72. Ward, Mary
 74. McMahon, H., labourer
 76. Reilly, John, dealer
 78. Sullivan, James, sweep
 80. Vacant
 82. McLaughlin, Charles, cart and spring van works
 84. McConnell, Mrs., dealer
86, 88. McLaughlin, Isabella
 90. Vacant
 92. Donnelly, Peter, dealer
 94. Vacant
94a. Morgan, Mrs., dealer
..........West Street intersects
 96. Barr & Bell, paper stock & rag merchants
 98. Woods, Geo., grocer
100. Quinn, Patrick, confectioner
102 to 116. Millfield Foundry (Successors to James Moore & Sons Ltd.), Foundry and Engineering Works
...........Francis Street intersects
118 to 122. Barr & Bell, paper, stock and rag merchants
142, 144. Finn, Mrs. S., marine store dealer
146. Vacant

Milliken Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Darcy, M., grocer (side door)
   3. Devlin, Samuel, labourer
   5. Anderson, A., hackler
   7. McKenna, Minnie, spinner
   9. McIlkenny, John, labourer
 11. McMahon, Mary
 13. Finn, Maurice, labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. White, Joseph, oiler
 19. Stewart, John, oiler
 21. Donnolly, Patrick, spindle maker
 23. Hall, Ellen, spinner
                               __________

   2. Leonard, Owen, shoe maker
   4. Rafferty, Patrick, carter
   6. O'Hanlon, Geo., labourer
   8. Marron, Thos., labourer
 10. Fagan, Wm., plumber

Milltown Row
off Falls Road

       Keown, Geo., labourer
       McCluskey, Thos., labourer
       McWhirter, J., labourer
       Lowry, Wm., labourer
       McGuigan, James, labourer
       Boal, R., dairyman
       Cathcart, Mrs. Mary
       McIlheron, Dan., labourer
       Sterling, James, fireman
       Parkinson, Wm., labourer
       Clelland, R., labourer
       Milltown Finishing Works - Geo. Kidd, managing director
       Boal, Mrs.
                              __________

       McDonaldfi, M., bleacher (McDonald)
       McGleanon, Frank
       McQuillan, R., strapper
       O'Hare, Joseph, farmer
       O'Hare, Thos., dairyman

Millview Place
off Townsend Street

       two small houses

Milner Street
off Roden Street

                              [right hand side]
   1. McClure, Samuel, weaving factory
   3. Grosvenor Finishing Company Ltd.
                               __________

                               [left hand side]
   2. Leckey, Isabella
   4. Kerr, Agnes
   6. Turner, Wm., labourer
   8. Gilliland, Wm., lamp lighter
 10. Morrison, Simon, labourer
 12. Ferguson, T. D., labourer
 14. Gordon, Chas., carpenter
 16. Shannon, Thos., labourer
 18. Gault, John, helper
 20. Matchett, Wm., flax dresser
 22. Stewart, Robt., caulker
       Vacant ground
..........Connaught Street intersects

Milton Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Hogg, Geo., labourer
   3. O'Neill, John
   5. Connolly, John, labourer
   7. Cassidy, Fras., labourer
   9. Hughes, Patk., labourer
 11. Cummings, John, labourer
 13. O'Neill, Mary, spinner
 15. Conlan, M., char woman
 17. McAreavey, John, storeman
 19. Curtis, John, labourer
 21. Shields, John, stone mason
 23. Dougan, Margaret
 25. Kinnaird, Jos., labourer
                               __________

   2. McErlean, Charley, grocer
   4. Dalzell, Lizzie, rover
   6. Savage, Bridget
   8. Conn, Mrs.
 10. Reynolds, Annie
 12. Cairns, Mrs.
 14. O'Hara, John, labourer
 16. O'Brien, Wm., labourer
 18. Morris, Robt., car driver
 20. McAuley, Chas., soldier
 22. O'Neill, Mary
 24. Archer, George, labourer
 26. Orr, Joseph, labourer
 28. McCann, J., labourer
 30. Burke, Geo., labourer
 32. Murphy, John, labourer
 34. Kane, Michael, labourer
 36. Finnigan, Theresa, reeler

Mineral Street
off York Road

   1. Jacob, F., van driver
   3. Hill, George, rivetter
   5. Hood, J., brick layer
   7. McKnight, Jas., rivetter
   9. Black, Mary
 11. Martin, W., labourer
 13. Black, Wm., rivetter
 15. McDonald, Henry, coachman
 17. Graham, R., labourer
 19. Edgar, J., brakes man
 21. Johnstone, R., driller
 23. Spratt, J., labourer
 25. Bickerstaff, James, labourer
 27. Bell, W., boiler maker
 29. McCurry, Joseph, seaman
 31. Crawford, Wm. J., crane man
 33. Miller, William, engine driver
 35. Laing, J., smiths' helper
 37. Goldie, J., rivetter
 39. Blair, Robert, labourer
 41. Crowthers, R., labourer
 43. Bryson, G., clerk
 45. Simms, G., rivetter
 47. Mulholland, Robt., seaman
 49. Millan, J., seaman
 51. Maguire, Michael, fitter
 53. Taylor, J., shoe maker
 55. Kane, Sarah
                               __________

   2. Hall, Wm., manager Belfast Mineral Water Co.

Mitchell's Row
off Gardiner Street

a few small houses

Mitchell Street
off Millfield

   1. Hyndman, Jas., fireman
   3. Gordon, Jas., labourer
   5. Blair, James, labourer
   7. Magee, Mrs.
   9. Vacant
 11. Bradley, Frank, labourer
..........Boyd Street intersects
 13. Blackwood, Patrick, labourer
 15. Morrison, John, labourer
 17. Porter, Francis, labourer
 19. Donnelly, John, labourer
 21. Porter, Saml., carter
 23. Williamson, Eliza
 25. Mission Hall St. Stephen's Church and Infant National School; principal, Miss Millar
                              __________

   2. Mayrs, J. C., & Co., stabling
   4. Vacant
   6. Mayrs, J. C., & Co., workshop
 14. Maginness, James, dealer
 16. Fulford, Mary A.
 18. Maginness, James, dealer
 20. Morrison, James, labourer
 22. Johnston, Eliza
 24. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Fulton, H., labourer
 30. Doran, Wm., dealer

Moffett Street
Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. Stewart, Mrs.
   3. Collins, Wm. J., carter
   5. Black, W. J., plater
   7. Brown, John, labourer
   9. Fearon, James, labourer
 11. Phelan, J., labourer
 13. Mulcahy, David, confectioner
 15. Magill, Agnes
 17. McGrath, John, labourer
 19. McCullough, Jas., carter
 21. Devlin, Mary Ann
 23. Dinning, W., engine driver
 25. Maskie, Wm., carter
 27. McAleavey, Mrs.
 29. Hume, Wm., rougher
 31. Hayes, Mrs.
 33. Andrews, Susan
 35. Dinning, J., storeman
 37. Shaw, Andrew, flax dresser
 39. Higgins, Eliza
                              __________

   2. Bransfield, Catherine
   4. Craig, Robert, brush maker
   6. Hawthorn, Walter, labourer
   8. Caruth, Mrs.
 10. Mills, John, fowl dealer
 12. Lawther, Martha
 14. Stables
..........Economy Place intersects
 18. Hale, Isaac, labourer
 20. McGreavy, John, driller
 22. Rouse, R., boiler maker
 24. Murphy, Michael, carter
 26. Ross, John, labourer
 28. Duffy, Patrick, labourer
 30. Benson, Charles, driller
 32. Spallen, F., grocer

Moira Street
off Thompson Street

.........Clyde Street intersects
.........Anderson Street intersects
.........Hornidge Street intersects
   1. Hazel, Wm., jobbing carpenter & toy manufacturer
   3. Knowles, Alice
   5. Kearney, Henry, hawker
..........Arran Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Work, Dan, labourer
   4. Hale, Patrick, labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. English, Joseph, labourer
 10. Reilly, Daniel, labourer
 12. English, Patk., labourer
 14. McAteer, Robert, labourer
 16. Martin, Thos., labourer
 18. Canning, Agnes, grocer
 20. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 22. Dunlop, David, labourer
 24. Skillen, Henry, labourer
 26. Holmes, Lizzie
 28. Vacant
 30. Quigley, Edward, labourer
 32. McBride, John, labourer
 34. Holden, James, labourer
 36. McIlduff, Mary
 38. Hanna, John, labourer
 40. McCartney, Samuel, labourer
 42. Murray, Wm., labourer
 44. McIlhone, M., labourer
 46. Meenan, Jas., rope spinner
 48. McBride, Mrs.
 50. Kelly, Edward, labourer
 52. Hale, Michael, labourer
 54. Woods, John, labourer
 56. Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. O'Hagan, Jos., labourer
 60. Tighe, David, labourer
 62. McAreavey, H., labourer
 64. Hanna, Catherine
 66. Higgins, Patrick, labourer
 68. Magee, Mrs.

Moltke Street
Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street

   1. Cooke, G., labourer
   2. McCurdy, Wm., labourer
   3. Clarke, Wm., labourer
   4. McKibben, Wm., labourer
   5. King, Mary
   6. Neeson, Samuel, labourer
   7. Mawhinney, S., painter
   8. Wilson, Wm., yarn dyer
   9. Campbell, N., coach builder
       Vacant ground
102. Bowman, J., cork cutter
104. Wilson, Maggie
106. Dowdall, Gilbert
108. Smyth, W., joiner
110. Bolton, Wm., joiner
112. Craig, S., labourer
114. Dunwoody, R., labourer
116. Reynolds, Wm., Water Office Official

Molyneaux Street
Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Millan, Alex., labourer
   3. Phillips, Roseanna
   5. Haslett, Ann
   7. Dore, Barbara
   9. Glenn, Mrs.
 11. Scott, Wm., labourer
 13. Williamson, Thos., labourer
 15. McMorran, Wm., labourer
 17. Jackson, Catherine
 19. Hughes, Henry, fireman
                               __________

   2. Spence, Robert, labourer
   4. Stewart, Jane
   6. Parks, Margaret
   8. Cosgrave, Thos., sailor
 10. Todd, Johanna
 12. Hughes, Hannah
 14. Brown, Richd., smiths' helper
 16. Harbinson, Thos., labourer
 18. Dallas, Hugh, carter
 20. Campbell, John, labourer
 22. Dickson, Robert, labourer

Monarch Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Rice, Susan
   3. Lunn, Robert, iron moulder
   5. Armstrong, John, clerk
   7. Brown, Samuel, winding master
   9. Armour, Hugh, van driver

Moneyrea Street
from Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Murray, Fred., machinist
   3. Stephen, Geo., tram conductor
   5. Veitch, Rebecca
   7. McCune, John
   9. Vacant
 11. Forshaw, J. B.
 13. Bowman, H., weigh master
 15. Hoey, James, carter
 17. Brown, S., bread server
 19. Hughes, James, iron turner
 21. Kissack, Wilfred, joiner
 23. Burton, Wm., grocer
 25. Davison, Andrew, moulder
 27. Weir, Catherine
 29. Sloan, Saml., engineer
 31. Smith, John, rope splicer
 33. McCaughan, H., painter
 35. Carlisle, Robt. T., clerk
 37. McCreery, W. J., iron turner
 39. Bowman, Miss
 41. Edwards, Margaret
 43. Kirkpatrick, Thos., brazier
 45. Freeman, John, plumber
 47. Robinson, John, foreman
 49. Young, William, tramway employee
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Bruce, James, joiner
   6. Dean, Wm., tram conductor
   8. Girvin, William, R.I.C.
 10. Poole, Margaret
 12. Kirkpatrick, Richard, carpenter
 14. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 16. Bryan, R., labourer
 18. Campbell, Hugh, confectioner
 20. Heaney, Wm., blacksmith
 22. Hall, Jeremiah
 24. Anderson, Wm., carpenter
 26. McMinn, Miss
 28. Shaw, D., engineer

Montgomery Street
William Street South to May Street

1 to 7. Ross, W. A., & Son Ltd. - Goods entrance
 17. Hutton, A. W., coach factory
..........Chichester Street intersects
   1. Braithwaite & McCann, Garrick Billiard Rooms
..........Arthur Lane intersects
3, 5. Vacant
7, 9. Jamison & Topping, coach builders
11, 13. Hamilton & Co., Fancy Box Manufacturers, Gold Blockers and Cameo Showcard Printers
...........Music Hall Lane intersects
 15. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Cantrell & Cochrane - side entrance
..........Chichester Street intersects
4 to 10. Robson, John, Ltd., Royal Victoria Horse Bazaar and Motor Garage
..........Gloucester Street intersects

Montreal Street
off Leopold Street

   1. McBurney, Wm., fitter
   3. Aiken, William, cabinet maker
   5. Brownlee, James, beetler
   7. Parker, William
   9. Owens, Martha
 11. Jackson, John, labourer
 13. Hamill, John, carter
 17. Scott, Thomas, brick layer
 19. Brown, William, hackler
 21. Topping, Saml., weaver
 23. Sillery, Robt., labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Nugent, R., foreman dryer
 29. Gateway
 31. Milligan, Wm., van man
 33. McCleery, Thomas, brick layer
 35. Macfarlane, S., labourer
 37. Curry, Margaret
 39. Anderson, Thos., weaver
 41. Hare, Henry, coal carter
 43. Gateway
 45. Boyd, Jas., fish merchant
 47. McFarlane, Agnes
 49. Vacant
 51. Savage, Sarah
 53. Hall, John
 55. Gateway
 57. Gordon, Margaret
 59. Patterson, Edward, labourer
 61. Gorman, Saml., spinning master
 63. McKane, Margaret
 65. McGrath, F., brass moulder
 67. McCune, Mary
 69. Gateway
 71. Boyce, Edw., labourer
 73. Humphries, Thos.
 75. Moody, Hugh, labourer
                              __________

   2. Scott, Mary
   4. Bodel, Margaret
   6. McFall, Jas., labourer
   8. Anderson, Thos., labourer
 10. Costello, Mary Ann
 12. Dodds, Wm., labourer
 14. Deveney, Georgina
 16. Barber, John, labourer
 18. McClean, R., labourer
 20. Foster, John, bleacher
 22. Hinds, Robert, mechanic
 24. Stitt, Robert, labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Gaskin, Mary Jane
 30. Murdock, Agnes
 32. Martin, Thomas, rougher
 34. McConkey, William, brick layer
 36. Moody, Alex., labourer
 38. Rea, Charles, labourer
 40. Carty, Mary
       Vacant ground
 62. Crowe, Elizabeth
 64. Butler, Jas., flax dresser
 66. McKeown, A., labourer
 68. McIlwaine, Eliza
 70. Fry, William, carter
 72. McMillan, A., compositor
 74. Perry, Chas. E., postman
76, 78. Smith, Wm., grocer

Montrose Street
Albertbridge Road to Newtownards Road

   1. Waddell, Wm., gardener
   3. Baillie, Jas., labourer
   5. Majury, Jas., labourer
   7. Gordon, C., engine fitter
   9. Vacant
 11. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 13. Gilmore, Saml., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Cameron, Wm., labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Christie, Margt., confectioner
23 to 29. Vacant
 31. Boreland, Mary
 33. Vacant
 35. McAleese, Fredk., labourer
 37. Beattie, Thomas, pork cutter
 39. Carlisle, Robert, plumber
 41. Trueman, Thos., baker
 43. Higginson, Henry, labourer
 45. Atkinson, James, painter
 47. Perry, William, painter
 49. McAteer, John, painter
 51. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 53. Roberts, F. C., boiler maker
 55. Nesbitt, Thos., labourer
 57. Tosh, Agnes
 59. Marshall, Martha
 61. Gallagher, Daniel, plumber
 63. McGeachy, J., boiler maker
 65. Christy, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Blaney, Hugh, tailor
 69. Todd, J., boot maker
 71. Campbell, David, boiler maker
 73. Inch, Thos., retired farmer
 75. Stewart, John, miller
 77. Wilson, John, storeman
 79. Martin, Robt., rivetter
 81. Moore, Hugh, labourer
 83. Kitchen, Geo., blacksmith
 85. Vacant
 87. Edmonds, Mrs.
 89. Livingstone, John, grocer
                              __________

   2. Thompson, Hugh, lamp lighter
   4. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
   6. Atkinson, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Gourley, Jas., labourer
 10. Crossey, Jos., labourer
 12. Lamont, J., labourer
 14. Wilson, Wm. J., cabinet maker
 16. Sturgeon, Joseph
 18. Milling, Henry, labourer
 20. McKenzie, F., labourer
 22. Chambers, Thos., labourer
 24. Bowes, John William, van driver
 26. Campbell, John, labourer
 28. Aston, Richard, labourer
 30. Collins, Hans, labourer
 32. Shanks, Wm., labourer
 34. Ringland, Wm. J., labourer
 36. Barr, Hugh A., painter
 38. Woods, Stafford, engineer
 40. Russell, Robert, pattern maker
 42. Forsythe, David, iron moulder
 44. Huey, Thomas, machine man
 46. Mearns, Hugh, ship carpenter
 48. McKibbin, James, grocer's assistant
 50. Stevenson, Edward, coal heaver
 52. Mills, James, shipwright
 54. Vacant
 56. Devlin, Mrs. Alice, spirit grocer
..........Erskine Street intersects
 58. Law, Robt. T., grocer
 60. Williams, Wm. J., boiler maker
 62. Gemmell, Samuel, commercial traveller
 64. Strong, Thos., labourer
 66. Boal, Robt., fitter
 68. Robb, Thos., labourer
 70. Sommervill, Thos., blacksmith
 72. Kennedy, David, labourer
 74. McCormack, Robt., joiner
 76. Todd, David, labourer
...........Baskin Street intersects
 78. Donnan, Thomas, joiner
 80. Coulter, Robert, shipwright
 82. Vacant
 84. Bulla, Wm., labourer
 86. Miller, Charles, joiner
 88. Vacant
 90. Cameron, Jas., blacksmith
 92. Close, Mrs.. Susan
 94. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
 96. Robinson, John, labourer
 98. McCullough, Mrs. Cath.
100. McGregor, Robt., coppersmith
102. Simpson, Jos., labourer
104. Brannigan, Thos., boiler maker
106. Dalzell, Hugh, labourer
108. Hewitt, Fredk. J., postman
110. Stewart, Samuel, joiner
112. McCurdy, John, shipwright
114. Irvine, Elizabeth J., dress maker
116. Holywood House Dairy - Belfast Depot - Gawn Grainger, proprietor

Moonstone Street
off Capstone Street

       Vacant ground
                               __________

 45. Anderson, Wm., coachman
 47. McVicker, Jas., labourer
 49. Reid, Robert, labourer
 51. Malcolm, W. J., gardener
 53. Kirk, John, gardener
 55. Best, John, railway porter

Moore's Place
Sandy Row to Donegall (Road)

2, 4. Braithwaite, W. T. (Boyne Tavern), publican
   6. Harris, David, coachman
   8. Larkin, Miss
 10. Clark, John, brick layer
 12. Brown, Alex., plumber
 14. Travers, William, bottle worker
 16. McIlwrath, John, labourer
 18. Anderson, Robert, labourer
 20. Maynes, Mrs. M.
 22. Lavery, Wm., labourer
 24. Kyle, Wm., carter
 26. Mayes, Mrs. Mary
 28. Hinds, Joseph, labourer
 30. Patterson, John, cooper
 32. Thompson, T. G., car driver
 34. Morrison, Jos., labourer
 36. Clark, William, labourer
38, 40. Hanna, Robt., grocer

Moore Street
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

3 to 7. Vacant
   9. Chambers, James, labourer
 11. Shaw, Wm., labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. McGinley, Peter, labourer
 29. Craig, David, labourer
 31. Gatens, John, rivetter
 33. Vacant
 35. Barr, John, labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. Allely, Wm., labourer
 41. McComb, Mrs.
43, 45. Brennan, E., spirit grocer
 47. Cowan, Thos. J., labourer
 49. Shevlin, Charles, chimney sweep
 51. Kirwin, James, labourer
 53. Dumfrie, Patk., confectioner
 55. Johnston, James, labourer
                             __________

   2. Cunningham, Mrs.
   4. Duff, Jessie
   6. Strain, Wm., labourer
   8. Faulkner, William J., labourer
 10. Gourley, Robt., labourer
 12. Parker, Richard, labourer
 14. Robb, A., fireman
 16. Ferguson, Alex., labourer
 18. Boyle, Mrs.
 20. Potter, Jas., carpenter
 22. Gibson, Mrs. Eliza
 24. Parker, Thos., car driver
 26. Pinkerton, David, labourer
 28. Rolston, Lizzie
..........Myrtle Street intersects
 30. Atkinson, Ed., labourer
 32. Duff, Mrs.
 34. Crothers, Wm., labourer
 36. Gateway
 38. Blekeley, Annie
 40. Vacant
 42. Toner, James, labourer
 44. McClelland, T., iron moulder
 46. Crilly, Patk., spirit grocer
 48. Gateway
 50. Diviney, Margaret
 52. Vacant
 54. Slowey, James, labourer
 56. Canmer, Saml., carter
 58. Robinson, Agnes

Moorfield Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Barr, W. J., butcher
   3. Bowman, John, labourer
   5. Coates, W. J., machine man
   7. Bullock, Saml., plater
   9. Ginty, Mrs.
 11. Bingham, James, driller
 13, McCausland, A., railway porter
 15. McMillen, Archd., boiler maker
 17. Logan, Saml., engineer
 19. Vacant
 21. Cropper, Henry, engineer
 23. Shennon, R., time keeper (Shannon in 1907)
 25. Craig, Alex., plater
 27. Stuart, John, clerk
 29. Hewitt, Wm., fitter
 31. Hanna, Gordon, labourer
 33. Parker, Joseph, joiner
 35. Herdman, John, linen lapper
 37. Bell, Martha
 39. Saunders, G., basket maker
 41. Heaps, John, brick layer
                              __________

   2. Hughes, Edwd., gardener
   4. Dickson, Wm., labourer
   6. Connolly, Robt., fitter
   8. Robb, Robert, caulker
 10. Hanna, Samuel, dresser
 12. Storey, John, ship carpenter
 14. O'Brien, Agnes
 16. Keith, Alexander, sailor
 18. Flannagan, Alex., store keeper
 20. Adair, Jas., labourer
 22. McKinley, Joseph, clerk
 24. Gillespie, Walter, joiner
 26. Cale, G. W.
 28. Toman, Peter, moulder
 30. Martin, Joseph, fireman
 32. Thompson, Robt., rivetter
 34. McCormick, Isaac, joiner
 36. Mawhinney, H., brick layer
 38. Morrow, W. J., painter

Moorgate Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McDermott, Thomas
   3. Vacant
   5. Lowry, Jane
   7. Vacant
   9. Law, Robert, labourer
 11. Henning, Amelia
 13. McCauley, Robt., labourer
 15. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 17. Kirk, Rebecca
 19. McLernon, Mary Jane
 21. Ryan, P. J., assistant station master C.D.R.
 23. Adams, Matthew, clerk
 25. Collins, Albert, commissionaire
 27. Coulter, Richard, caretaker
 29. Hart, Alexander, joiner
 31. McCartan, John, railway guard
 33. Casement, George, joiner
 35. Edwards, Bisley, purser
 37. Donaldson, Kate
 39. Todd, Mrs.
 41. McKinley, Emily
 43. Brown, Jas., coal merchant
 45. Yard
                              __________

   2. Gledhill, John J., iron turner
   4. Boyd, Margaret
   6. McQuitty, Wm., joiner
   8. Lilley, Wm. J., boat builder
 10. Moorewhite, A., shoe maker
 12. Pritchard, Thos., blacksmith
 14. Thompson, Jacob, car driver
 16. Vacant
 18. McMaster, Jervis, labourer
 20. Magill, James, rigger
 22. Brown, Robert, labourer
 24. Parkinson, A. W., tailor
 26. Wright, Alex., labourer
 28. Thompson, William, driller
 30. Crow, James
 32. Esplin, Jas., fitter
 34. Maul, Willis, gilder
 36. McAlister, Thos., sailor
 38. Hipkins, Thos., iron moulder (Hopkins)
 40. McCann, G., railway clerk
 42. Crow, Wm., shunter
 44. Docherty, Hugh, electrician
 46. Wilkins, Sarah

Mornington Street
McClure Street to Gosford Place

1 to 15. Excelsior Mineral Water Co.
 17. Lindsay, J. C., labourer
 19. Thompson, C., grocer
                               __________

   2. O'Neill, Sarah
   4. Agnew, A., blacksmith
   6. Hamill, John, barman
   8. Davidson, Elizabeth
 10. Thompson, Robert, joiner
 12. Norwood, David, brick layer
 14. Mussen, Robt., seaman
 16. Laughbridge, S., gardener
 18. Foy, Henry
 20. Cox, Richard, traveller
 22. Cartledge, Mrs. Susan

Morpeth Street
Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Side door
   3. McNally, Charles, labourer
   5. Gordon, George, pattern maker
   7. Carvill, James, labourer
   9. Shields, Wm., labourer
 11. Sloan, H., engine driver
 13. Thompson, Gordon, labourer
 15. Cunningham, R. J., tailor
 17. Holmes, Hamilton, carpenter
 19. Crothers, Jas., labourer
 21. Neilly, Wm. J., brick layer
 23. Davidson, Jos., labourer
 25. Hanna, James, spinning master
 27. Lyons, Saml., brick layer
 29. Heslip, William, labourer
 31. Mateer, William, driller
 33. Simpson, Anna Bella
 35. McMullin, Wm., porter
 37. Andrews, Thomas, labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. Straghan, Samuel, labourer
 43. Vacant
 45. Hunter, Andrew, carter
 47. Vacant
 49. Nelson, Eliza
 51. McCoy, Alex., clerk
 53. Stewart, R., box maker
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Thompson, James
   6. McIntosh, Jas., carter
   8. Side door
..........Kendal Street intersects
10, 12. Side doors
 14. Knox, Martha
 16. Side door
..........Tyne Street intersects
       Lower Falls National School - Wm. Knox, principal

Moscow Street
off Shankill Road

1, 3. Kirk, J. D., publican (side door)
   5. Spence, David, shipwright
   7. McMullan, Mary
   9. Curry, Wm. Jas., labourer
 11. McLaughlin, Mary
 13. Cochrane, John, labourer
 15. Press, James, pattern maker
 17. Cranston, Joseph, labourer
 19. Kerr, Eliza
 21. Bentley, Jas., labourer
 23. McGolderick, Ellen
 25. Coulter, Eliza
 27. Speirs, William, stoker
 29. McMullan, Robt., labourer
 31. Higgins, David, labourer
 33. Campbell, Eliza
 35. Abbott, Sarah
 37. Murdock, Wm. J., labourer
 39. Ruddell, William, cementer
 41. Robinson, G., brass finisher
 43. Hamilton, Mrs. Martha
 45. Philips, James, labourer
 47. Moffett, Saml., labourer
 49. Maxwell, Edw., pork cutter
 51. Thompson, Mrs. Eliza
 53. Trainor, J.,. spirit grocer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Robinson, S. J., stores
   6. Hamilton, Edw., carpenter
   8. Walker, Thomas
 10. Howard, Thos. E., cooper
 12. Mulligan, Wm., labourer
 14. Mulligan, Mrs. Eliza
 16. Russell, Samuel
 18. Devlin, Samuel
20, 22. Stores
 24. Vacant
 26. Hall, James, labourer
 28. Larmour, Wm., carter
 30. McCandlon, Robt., rougher
 32. Munce, Robt., butcher
34, 36. Paul, Sarah, grocer
 38. Brown, Mrs. Eliza
 40. Williamson, John, labourer
 42. Dougan, James, labourer
 44. Cairns, Wm., labourer
 46. English, Mrs. Mary
 48. Casement, Anne Jane
 50. McKelvey, William
 52. Hamilton, H., labourer
 54. Craig, Margaret, grocer

Mossvale Street
off Leopold Street, Crumlin Road

   1. Holywood
   3. Bell
   5. Surgeoner, Judith
   7. Magill, William, labourer
   9. Hall, Thomas, tailor
 11. Grattan, William, smiths helper
 13. Fowler, Joseph, labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Stanton, Joseph, tailor
 19. Hanna, Robt., carter
 21. Skates, Matt., carter
 23. Fossett, Joseph, carter
 25. Vacant
 27. Luney, George, labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Armstrong, David, labourer
 33. Logan, David, flax dresser
 35. Lemon, Agnes
 37. Jameson, Joseph, labourer
 39. Church, Samuel, labourer
 41. Hunter, Ellen
 43. Jones, Samuel, labourer
 45. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 47. McKenna, Mary Ann
 49. Chambers, H., labourer
 51. King, James, labourer
 53. Stewart, James, labourer
 55. McClughan, Joseph, pawn brokers' assistant
 57. Vaughan, James, clerk
 59. Larkin, Wm., beamer
 61. Irvine, James, labourer
 63. Caulfield, Thos., carpenter
 65. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Silcock, Richd., electrician
   4. Wellington, Robert, labourer
   6. Graham, Sarah Jane
   8. Douglas, Joseph, labourer
 10. Foster, Wm. J., labourer
 12. Higgins, Mary
 14. Johnstone, Robert, carter
 16. Crawford, Agnes
 18. Wylie, Saml., labourer
 20. Bones, Mrs.
 22. Lindsay, John, labourer
 24. Watson, James, labourer
 26. Donaldson, William
 28. Wilson, James, carpenter
 30. Black, Robert, clerk
 32. Sloan, Alex., labourer
 34. Collins, Frederick, joiner
 36. Martin, Thomas, painter
 38. Wallace, James, labourer
 40. Gordon, George, shipwright
 42. Black, William
 44. Scarrborough, Eliza (Scarborough)
 46. Davidson, Wm., labourer
 48. Cochrane, Alex., weaver
 50. Vacant
 52. Scott, Robert, rougher
 54. Vacant
 56. Fogg, Peter, shipwright
 58. Little, David, mechanic
 60. Maidment, Henry, driller
 62. Side door

Mount Street
(No. 1)
Greencastle

   1. Burns, Jas., flax dresser
   3. Phillips, A., preparing master
   5. Finlay, Wm., flax dresser
   7. Morrison, Peter, collecting salesman
   9. Magee, Mrs.
 11. Green, Jos., flax dresser
 13. McAdorey, W., labourer
 15. Green, Thos. J., mechanic
 17. Maxwell, Mary Jane
 19. Smyth, Robert, labourer
                              __________

   2. Ferguson, J., yarn bundler
   4. Finlay, Stewart, hackler
   6. McCrea, Wm., reeling master
   8. McCann, John, preparing master
 10. McKibbin, Wm., joiner
 12. McWatters, D., flax dresser
 14. Smith, Mrs.
 16. McMullen, H., labourer
 18. Harper, R., dyer
 20. Smith, Samuel, labourer
 22. Looney, Mrs.
 24. McCartney, Jas., labourer
       McCrum, Wm., Ben Eden Dairy

Mount Street
(No. 2)
Albertbridge Road to My Lady's Road

   1. Side door
   3. Gordon, J., carpenter
..........Clermont Lane intersects
   9. Millar, J., dairy keeper
 11. Agnew, Alex., groom
 13. Kelly, Wm. H., brick layer
15, 17. Vacant
.........Mount Street Lower intersects
 19. Cooper, John, labourer
 21. Sands, Margaret
 23. Innis, Henry, labourer
..........Malcolm Street intersects
 27. McCann, John, confectioner
 29. Greenwood, John, woollen merchant
 31. Murray, Henry, carter
33, 35. McMullan, J. H., publican
..........Malcolm Lane intersects
..........Woodstock Road intersects
 37. Vacant
 39. Hyde, Robert, labourer
..........Swift Street intersects
 41. Thompson, Samuel, clerk
43, 45. Moore, W., hardware
 47. McConnell, Thomas, labourer
 49. Moore, Robt., salesman
 51. Lynas, Andw., compositor
 53. Corr, Jas., assurance agent
 55. Hillis, Wm., tailor
 57. Brown, Mrs., grocer
 59. Slowey, Mrs. Rosetta
 61. Mackey, Hugh
 63. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 65. Howie, James, blacksmith
 67. Dougan, Miss Ellen, dress maker
 69. Hurley, Joseph, french polisher
 71. Hogg, Martha
 73. Allen, John, labourer
 75. Simpson, R., spirit grocer
..........Shamrock Street intersects
 77. McAlinden, J., spirit grocer
..........Glentoran Street intersects
..........Rathmore Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Vaccination Station - R. J. Munn, M.B.- on Thursdays from 11 till 12 o'clock
   4. Harkin, Jas., H. M. Customs
   6. Anderson, Lillie, dress maker
8, 10. Vacant
 12. McCullough, Margaret
 14. Vacant
 16. Armstrong, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Morris, W. J., linen lapper
 20. Bennett, J., boot maker
 22. Gibson, John, iron turner
 24. Cooper, R., hair dresser
 26. Smyth, J. G., traveller
 28. Benson, Mary
 30. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 32. Bingham, Jos., watchman
 34. Hughes, Annie
 36. Moore, Alex., foreman
 38. Harper, Ezekiel J., carpenter
 40. Murray, W., carter
 42. Morley, Mary
 44. Morrison, Elizabeth
 46. McGarry, Wm., traveller
 48. Clifford, Mrs. Susannah
 50. Jackson, Mrs. Ann J.
 52. Harrison, A., grocer
       Side door
..........Woodstock Road intersects
       Grovefield National School - A. Hamilton, principal
54, 56. Brown, Fras., spirit grocer
..........Grovefield Street intersects
 58. Millar, Matthew, van man
 60. Stewart, Thos., plumber
 62. Campbell, D., rivetter
 64. Craig, Jas., labourer
 66. McCausland, Alex., labourer
 68. Briggs, T., motorman
 70. Rea, Fras., labourer
 72. Shields, Robt., labourer
 74. Boyle, J., blacksmith
 76. Moore, Elizabeth
 78. Sheridan, John, labourer
 80. Jackson, Mrs.
 82. Thompson, W., carter
 84. McBride, Sarah
 86. Johnston, Wm., fitter
 88. McKimm, John, labourer
 90. Shields, D. H., hair dresser
 92. Cunningham, Robt., labourer
 94. Martin, Mrs. Phoebe
 96. Devlin, Jas., labourer
 98. Willis, John, van man
100. McKee, John, green grocer
...........Shamrock Street intersects
102. Rolleston, M., butcher
104. Woods, J., draper
106. Vacant
108. Jordan, Mary
110. Kennedy, Jas., shoe maker
...........Glentoran Street intersects
...........Rathmore Street intersects
112. Nickell, James, compositor
114. McGaw, Robert
116. Holmes, W. J., litho printer

Mount Street Back
off Woodstock Road

   2. Vacant
   4. Stewart, Jas., labourer

Mount Street Lower
Albertbridge Road to Mount Street

   1. Side door
..........Clermont Lane intersects
3, 5. Vacant
   7. Scott, Chas., labourer
   9. Cooper, John, dealer
 11. Feeney, A., labourer
 13. Keys, William, labourer
 15. Armstrong, James, labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Stables
 21. Crocket, Thomas, labourer
 23. Catherwood, Elizabeth
 25. Vacant
 27. Donnelly, Mrs. Ann J.
 29. Davis, Mrs. Ann J.
 31. Matier, John, tenter
                               __________

       Side door
   2. Wilson, M. J., fish merchant and poulterer
...........Clermont Lane intersects
   4. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
   6. Lawlor, Danl., poultry dealer
   8. Kelly, William, carter
 10. Gibney, Michael, labourer
 12. Matier, William, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Kerr, Samuel, labourer

Mountcashel Street
off Springfield Road

       Vacant ground
..........Kirk Street intersects
       Houses in course of erection
..........Belair Street intersects
       Campbell, Mrs. A.
       McAlpin, Charles, iron planer
       Robinson, Mrs. Catherine
       Three vacant houses
..........Dunmoyle Street intersects

Mountcharles
University Road to Botanic Avenue

   1. Murphy, John Joseph
   3. Kerby, Mrs.
   5. McTear, Miss
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Mary Jane
   9. Atkinson, Francis
 11. Farren, William
 13. McFarlane, James
 15. Vacant
 17. Phillips, Miss L. J.
   "   Riley, Frank, artist
 19. Coulter, Mrs.
   "   Spence, Rev. J. N.
                               __________

                                Aghadrenna
   2. Kearney, Leonard P.
   4. Crookshank, Robert A.
   6. Adair, William T.
   8. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Minnis, Miss
 16. Campbell, Miss
                                  Avonrath
 18. Byrne, Miss Julia
 20. Alley, Rev. James M., Donegall Square Methodist Church
22, 24. Vacant
                        Mountcharles Gardens
 26. Macaulay, Mrs.
 28. McCann, W. J., mill manager
 30. Robertson, Henry, secretary Scottish Amicable Insurance Company
 32. Ballentine, John G.
 34. Vacant
 36. McGuinness, Thomas, veterinary inspector
 38. Quigley, H. H., commercial traveller
 40. Vacant
 42. Beatty, Mrs.
 44. Anderson, Saml., grocer
 46. Mageen, Mrs. Susan
 48. Thompson, Mrs.
 50. Brown, Jas., house furnisher

Mountcollyer Avenue
off York Road

   1. Stitt, Mary
   3. Galloway, Saml., joiner
   5. Campbell, George, plater
   7. Ferguson, T., captain
   9. McKay, E., dress maker
 11. McLaughlin, H., carpenter
 13. Malcolm, A., plater
 15. McVeigh, James, clerk
 17. Wilson, John, clerk
 19. Field, Henry W., musician
 21. Delaney, Thos., & Co.
 23. Caughley, James, cabinet maker
 25. Doak, G. G., clerk
 27. Hopkinson, E. W., traveller
 29. Campbell, Wm., plater
 31. Skelton, Thos., clerk
 33. Kilpatrick, James, plater
 35. Nelson, Annie C.
 37. Riddell, John, pensioner
 39. Herron, T., engineer
 41. Vacant
 43. Frew, Alex., engine driver
 45. Gillespie, Mrs.
..........New North Queen Street intersects
       Mount Collyer Avenue National School - Thos. S. Harbison, principal
 49. Mehaffey, Jas., engineer
 51. McCormick, James, clerk
 53. Skates, Ernest, carriage builder
 55. Kane, John, joiner
 57. Carrlin, Robert, plumber (Carlin)
 59. Burns, Wm., seaman
 61. Marshall, A. W., ship carpenter
 63. Brown, James, blacksmith
 65. Robinson, Arch., rivetter
 67. Clarke, John, compositor
 69. Boden, Wm., engineer
 71. Bateman, Wm., R.I.C.
 73. McConnell, Wm., plater
 75. Nesbitt, William, joiner
 77. Grimason, D. H., joiner
 79. Chism, James, seaman
 81. Convery, Edward, joiner
 83. Clinton, John, engine driver
 85. Leathem, Cranston, pattern maker
 87. Martin, J., reeling master
 89. Thompson, James, plater
 91. Shaw, Henry, fitter
 93. Young, James, plater
 95. Connor, H., stone cutter
 97. Gordon, James, fireman
 99. McNally, S., carpenter
101. Gibbons, Edward, linen lapper
103. Battersby, Thos., plumber
105. McCleary, D., plasterer
107. Dennison, Hugh, engineer
                              __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Eason, Jas., signal manager
   8. McKenzie, D., ship joiner
 10. Raybold, J., boiler maker
 12. Montgomery, E., machine man
 14. Macauley, Saml., plater
 16. Moorehead, John, labourer
 18. Davison, T., cabinet maker
 20. Love, J., naval pensioner
 22. Todd, Isaac, engineer
 24. Walker, Mrs. S.
 26. Kellett, Mrs. Mary
 28. Turtle, Mrs. Margaret C.
 30. Ferguson, J., sea captain
 32. Bradbury, J., coach builder
 34. O'Boyle, C. J., national teacher
 36. Vacant
 38. Phair, Charles
 40. Nicholl, George, sawyer
 42. Neill, Jos., guard M.R.
 44. Wilson, John, sawyer
 46. McMillan, Robert, plater
 48. Steele, James, rivetter
 50. Brolly, H., publican
 52. Murray, Alex., turner
 54. Heathwood, Geo., miller
 56. Guy, H., shipwright
 58. Lacey, Lizzie
 60. McGeever, Richard, carter
 62. Young, Robt., joiner
 64. McClean, Archd., joiner
 66. Thompson, Robt., joiner
 68. Gilland, Margaret
 70. Smyth, Wm., blacksmith
 72. Lynn, Archd., city missioner
 74. McBroom, G., engineer
 76. McKegherty, Wm., clerk
 78. Platt, Mrs.
 80. Mooney, John, foreman stone cutter
 82. Black, Samuel, overseer
 84. Clarke, Wm. J., draper
 86. McCafferty, James
 88. Christie, George, fitter
 90. Durwood, D., engineer
 92. Graham, Miss
 94. Kerr, David, carter
 96. Nelson, Wm. J., painter
 98. Kirkwood, Andrew, joiner
100. Reid, Mrs.
102. Patterson, Samuel, foreman linesman
104. Kennedy, Jas., platers' helper
106. Wilson, John, rivetter
108. Patterson, Agnes
110. Taylor, Wm., tinsmith
112. Smyth, Wm., labourer
114. Dykes, Gavin, boiler maker
116. Weir, David, labourer
118. Mayne, W., engineer
120. Ferguson, Wm., blacksmith
122. Henry, Mrs. L.

Mountcollyer Road
off York Road

   3. Wright, John, postman
   5. Smith, Wm., labourer
   7. Smith, Wm., rivetter
   9. McCashin, Eliza
 11. Mooney, Richard, carter
 13. Geddes, Robt., labourer
 15. Leader, Mrs.
 17. Geehan, James, painter
 19. Magee, Jas., waiter
 21. Reid, Geo., seaman
 23. Reid, Annie
 25. Connor, William, labourer
 27. Colvin, Thos., rivetter
 29. O'Rawe, John
 31. Vacant
 33. Dobbin, David
 35. Donaghey, John, joiner
 37. Stewart, William, boiler maker
 39. Smith, Robt., seaman
 41. Wallace, Saml., plater
 43. Robb, Eliza
 45. Blair, Thomas, engine driver
 47. Cowden, Saml., carter
 49. Simpson, Jos., labourer
 51. McMurray, Wm., carpenter
 53. O'Connor, Jas., labourer
 55. Bailie, Hugh W., labourer
..........New North Queen Street intersects
 57. Marks, Jas., grocer
 59. Cobain, D., labourer
 61. Toner, Rodger, smith
 63. Houston, Alex., painter
 65. Turney, R., labourer
 67. Brophy, John, sawyer
 69. Taylor, Danl., labourer
 71. Dunlop, Frank, postman
 73. Fulton, Daniel, flax dresser
 75. Bain, William, plater
 77. Dunlop, James, labourer
 79. Gillespie, R. J., labourer
 81. McCormick, H., bar man
 83. Thompson, H., joiner
 85. Crawford, J., brush maker
 87. O'Connor, C., labourer
 89. Keenan, John, lineman
 91. McClean, William, plater
 93. McKnight, R., shipwright
 95. Stewart, G., ship carpenter
 97. Brown, R., ship carpenter
 99. Parkes, Moore, labourer
101. Morton, T., seaman
103. Grant, A., platers' helper
105. Long, David
107. Adams, Thomas
109. Atkinson, Wm., flax dresser
111. Miller, S., spinning master
113. McDowell, Wm., caulker
115. Robinson, John, mate of the S.S. Magic
117, 119. Spear, Wm., grocer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Gibb, James, labourer
   6. Allen, R., caulker
   8. Gallagher, Catherine
 10. Stewart, Chas., van man
 12. McNeice, Samuel, carter
 14. Miller, Mrs. S.
 16. Colvin, Thomas, holderup
 18. Breen, John, striker
 20. Quaite, James, boiler maker
 22. Hannaway, P., machine man
 24. Larmour, Hannah
 26. Scott, John, labourer
 28. White, James
 30. Wilmont, D., railway porter
 32. Newell, Jas., seaman
 34. Hastings, Samuel, labourer
 36. Newell, Mrs.
 38. Spencer, James, labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. Kelsall, J., boiler maker
 44. Kane, Thomas
 46. Green, T. J., labourer
 48. Colby, Edward, labourer
 50. Bell, Henry, baker
 52. Owens, G., shoe maker
 54. McAuley, James, postman
 56. Neill, W. J., rivetter
 58. Henry, Charles, grocer
 60. Douglas, James, rigger
 62. Wylie, Hugh, fireman
 64. Barnett, Ann Jane
 66. Stewart, James
 68. Ross, James, engineer
 70. Thompson, Saml., carter
 72. Houston, H., mechanic
 74. White, Thomas, fireman
 76. Harvey, Hugh, labourer
 78. Quinn, Edward, labourer
 80. Kernaghan, Hugh, flax dresser
 82. McMurtry, A., seaman
 84. Roper, Thos., bundler
 86. Pelan, John, joiner
 88. Irwin, D., rivetter
 90. Boyle, Jane
 92. Vacant
 94. O'Hara, B.
 96. Phillips, James
 98. McDonnell, James, labourer
100. McDowell, Daniel, bundler
102. Bryars, Thos., labourer
104. Carse, McKee, flax dresser
106. Millar, J., foreman B.H.C.
108. Higgins, Thos., carpenter
110. Girvan, Robt., boot  maker
112. Girvin, W., postman
114. McColl, Dougal, labourer
116. Reilly, T., cloth passer
118. Hamill, John, carter
120. Mitchell, Irvine, finisher
122. Lapsley, Robt., labourer
124. Douglas, Maria
126. Ray, I. J., range fitter

Mountcollyer Street
from Crosscollyer Street to Parkside Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Tierney, Richard T., plumber
   5. Hull, Jas., carpenter
   7. Kelly, Joseph, joiner
   9. Clarke, J., C.H. officer
 11. Davison, H., boiler maker
 13. Vacant
 15. Field, William, fitter
 17. Warden, H., hall porter
 19. Shannon, John, linen lapper
 21. Wright, Thos., fireman
 23. Davison, M.
 25. Pake, Thomas, plumber
 27. Gordon, Sarah
 29. McTear, John, seaman
 31. Montgomery, Jane
33 to 37. Vacant
 39. Bell, W. J., blacksmith
 41. Montgomery, D., van man
 43. Craig, J., labourer
 45. McFarland, Thos., driller
 47. McNeilance, A., engineer
 49. Holmes, J. E., joiner
 51. McNab, William, plumber
 53. Morrow, John, check clerk
 55. O'Hare, Mrs.
 57. Crawford, Jas., commercial traveller
 59. Young, Alex., boiler maker
 61. Eccles, Hamilton, joiner
 63. Craig, John
 65. Craig, William, rivetter
 67. McCullough, warehouseman
 69. Adams, Hugh
 71. Vacant
 73. Davey, Ezekiel, seaman
                              __________

   2. Donegan, E., spirit grocer
   4. Quinn, Jas., bread server
   6. Paisley, Peter, carpenter
   8. McBride, J., head gardener
 10. Thompson, T., engine driver
 12. Sullivan, M., densioner (pensioner)
 14. Clarke, Wm., electrician
 16. Watt, Thomas, fitter
 18. Templeton, Agnes
 20. Crangle, R., shipwright
 22. Carlisle, Robt., joiner
 24. McMinn, J., ship carpenter
 26. Donnelly, C., labourer
 28. McKnight, W., ship carpenter
 30. Logan, J., rivetter
 32. Rogers, Wm., joiner
 34. Vacant
 36. Williams, Thos., pensioner
 38. Lundy, Jacob, engineer
 40. Corbett, John, R.I.C.
 42. Baker, John J., boiler maker
 44. Hogg, Robert, blacksmith
 46. Guinney, Saml., moulder
 48. Kennedy, Robt., engineer
 50. Arnott, William
 52. Douglas, James, ship rigger
 54. Thompson, Henry, plumber
 56. Woods, Mrs.
 58. Vincent, James, rivetter
 60. Millar, John, plater
 62. McCrum, Wm. J., fireman
 64. Donaldson, Fanny
 66. Jardine, Jas., joiner
 68. McBride, W., seaman
 70. Hosie, D., model maker
 72. Davey, Ezekiel, seaman
 74. Douglas, T. J., timber mesr.
76a. Bruce, John, engineer
 76. Brown, Neil, painter
78a. McChesney, Hugh, sawyer
 78. Riddell, John, joiner
80a. Martin, Robt., wood turner
 80. Hawthorne, Jos., miller
 82. McAllister, Margaret
 84. Sturgeon, T., painter
 86. Roe, Frank, draftsman
 88. Davison, Saml., ship joiner
 90. Keenan, Jos., compositor
 92. Murphy, Jas., pensioner
 94. McRoberts, J., engineer
 96. Gillan, Thos., engine driver
 98. Robinson, Thos., driller
100. Young, T., brick layer
102. Montgomery, T., shoe maker
104. Williamson, S., iron turner
106. Brown, Robert
108. Horner, Wm., yarn bundler
110. Henry, C., & Co., grocers
.............Mileriver Street intersects
112. Vacant
114. McFarlane, Robt., gateman
116. Young, John, engineer
118. Milner, T. P., master mariner
120. Vacant
122. Lynn, George, clerk
124. Wilson, Wm., plumber
126. Arthur, Mrs.
128. Willis, Wm., warehouseman
130. Orr, Edmund, electrician
132. Boyle, Hugh, wood carver
134. McGonnell, Agnes
136. Adair, Jas., draper
138. Wallace, Agnes
140. Robinson, F., traveller
142. McKinney, Marion
144. McLaughlin, T., iron turner
146. Kelly, Mrs.
148. Agnew, F., joiner
                               Baden Terrace
150. Agnew, A., captain
152. Leith, John, porter
154. Duncan, W., pensioner
156. Hagan, F., shipsmith
                       Mountcollyer  Crescent
158. Wilson, J. M., commercial traveller
160. Wilson, R., manager
162. Praing, J., designer
164. Fleming, Jos., manager

Mountjoy Street
off Shankill Road

   1. Geddis, Robert, labourer
   3. Haveron, James, carpenter
   5. Redpath, George, labourer
   7. Nimmey, Martha
   9. Vacant
 11. Gateway
 13. Vacant
 15. Gilliland, W., rougher
 17. Gracey, James, labourer
 19. Fowler, Sarah
21, 23. Robinson, R. J., dairy man
 25. Shane, R., grocer
27, 29. Vacant
 31. Higgins, Mary
 33. Vacant
 35. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 37. Bryans, Wm., labourer
 39. Donnell, Wm. J., labourer
 41. Bell, Samuel, labourer
 43. Thompson, Wm., labourer
45a. McCullagh, Mary Jane
 45. Lynn, Wm., fitter
 47. Gillespie, Matthew, plater
 49. McConnell, James
                               __________

2, 4. Fisher, Alex., wine and spirit merchant
   6. Hunter, Jane
   8. Herron, John, labourer
 10. Hoey, Frank, hackle setter
 12. Vacant
 14. Lindsay, R., labourer
 16. Douglas, R., butcher
 18. Ruddock, Maggie
 20. Canning, John, carter
 22. McKinley, Mary
 24. Vacant
 26. Harbison, James, labourer
 28. Larmour, J. K., plumber
 30. Murray, Matthew, labourer
 32. Andrews, Hugh, beamer
 34. Dickson, Archd., insurance agent
 36. Martin, Sarah
 38. Cromley, Bella
 40. Kelly, Jennie
 42. Tinsley, J., labourer
 44. Wallace, Wm., fireman
46 to 80. Vacant
82, 84. Clotworthy, J., spirit grocer
 86. Chambers, John, labourer
 88. McCallan, J., flax dresser
 90. McCormick, J., grocer

Mountpleasant
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Nash, William (director Lyle & Kinahan Ltd.)
   2. Trobridge, George, artist, A.R.C.A., London
   3. Lee, Mrs. A.
   4. Alexander, Mrs. M.
   5. Williams, Richard V., manufacturer
   6. Gullan, Hector F., Associate F.M.Inst., C.E., supt. Corporation Works Department
   7. Gaston, George
   8. Blow, Jas., commercial agent
   9. McKissack, Miss M. K., teacher
 10. Munce, Mrs. Elizabeth

Mountpottinger Road
Bridge End to Albertbridge Road

                             [right hand side]
1 to 5. Connery, J., publican
   7. Hughes, Charles, hair dresser
   9. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 11. McAteer, Martin, labourer
 13. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 15. McStravick, Mrs. Ellen
 17. Medine, Robert, seaman
 33. McCleary, D. A., saddler
 35. Gorman, Miss
 37. Murray, Jas., carter
 39. Cordner, John, checker
 41. Wilson, W., ship carpenter
 43. Gibson, Scott, boot maker
 45. McCartney, Mrs. M.
 47. McCavana, John, boot maker
 49. Rooney, Thomas, labourer
 51. Entry door
 53. Neeson, D., ship carpenter
 55. McMahon, Wm., carpenter
 57. McDonald, A., labourer
 59. Carson, Jas., labourer
 61. Morgan, Mrs. Eliza
 63. Dougan, Wm., sailor
 65. Smyth, E., labourer
 67. Dempster, Hugh, saddler
       Vacant ground
 91. Henderson, Mrs. Mary
 93. Vacant
 95. Boyle, Mrs. Susan
 97. Crangle, Jas., porter
 99. Maginn, Jos., labourer
101. Trainor, Mrs. Mary
103. Moore, Samuel, confectioner
        Vacant ground
        Hume, William, Fancy Boxmaker; telegraphic address - "County" telephone No. 354
        Wellington Tank Co. Ltd. - A. McGown & Co.
        Ulster Galvanising Works
171. Thompson, Wm., labourer
173. Young, S., foreman labourer
175. Shaw, R., labourer
177. Gunning, Saml., boot maker
179. Reid, John, tailor
181. Young, Alex., carpenter
183. Burns, Mrs. Ruth
185. McKeown, B., tram conductor
187. McKenna, John, labourer
189. McCourt, John, labourer
191. Burns, Danl., boiler maker
193. McKee, A., labourer
195. Traynor, Hugh, confectioner
............Thompson Street intersects
197. Vance, T., boot maker
199. O'Neill, Owen, plasterer
201. O'Hare, Edward, tailor
203. Dowds, Bridget, dispensary midwife
205. Murray, Mary, spirit grocer
...........Altcar Street intersects
                          Mulgrave Terrace
207. Connor, Jas., ship carpenter
209. Vacant
211. Crommie, A., tailor
213, 215. Lavery, J., publican
...........Madrid Street intersects
217. Linton, George, grocer and wholesale poulterer
219. Mulholland, Chas., tobacconist and confectioner
221, 223. Hanna, J. A., pawn broker
...........Perry Street intersects
225. Reid, S., general grocer
227. Millar, Wm., time keeper
229. O'Neill, Edward, dairyman
231. Salvation Army Barracks No. 1 Corps
............Carlton Street intersects
                           Sundridge Terrace
233. Curran, Mrs. M.
235. Hodge, Mrs. Elizabeth
237. Esler, Robert C., clerk
239. Bryars, Dr. J. S.
241. Graham, Jno., grocer
243. McCann, Adam
245. Forsythe, Jas., flax buyer
247. Love, R. F., carrier, stables
249. Watkin, T., boot maker
251. Delargy, Daniel, traveller
253. Vacant
255. Emmott, C., artificial teeth manufacturer
257. McCalmont, Mrs. Mary
259. Gilpin, J., rent agent
261. Gibson, John, plater
263. Haylock, Henry, linen lapper
265. Murray, C., publican
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Quin, Sarah, agent for Hugh O'Kane & Co. Ltd., funeral undertakers
   6. Roberts, Stewart, labourer
   8. Burns, Thomas, collector "Whig" office
 10. Vacant
 12. Brennan, Thos., manager
 14. Shaw & Co. Ltd., soap & wax candle manufacturers
16, 18. Ritchie, Hart & Co. Ltd., engineers, brass and iron founders
..........Vulcan Street intersects
 20. Mercer, Rice & Co., collar and cuff manufacturers
 22. Kelly, H. C., solicitor, Sub-Sheriff for Co. Down, and hon. treasurer Golfing Union of Ireland
...........Sheriff Street intersects
 26. McNiff, M., rivetter
 28. McIlwrath, James, labourer
 30. Blair, John, confectioner
 32. McConville, Rose
 34. Burns, M., labourer
..........Chemical Street intersects
36, 38. Ritchie, Francis & Sons Limited, Felt Manufacturers, Makers of Flat and Garden Roofs, Waterproof and Patent Packing; Paper Manufacturers, Structural Iron Workers, Wire Workers and Weavers.
                               Gate Lodge
       Holmes, Andrew, labourer
 40. Reid, Saml., plater
 42. Watson, J. W., compositor
 44. Clarke, J., hair dresser
 46. McCappin, Wm., confectioner
 48. Kane, H. & Co., boot makers
 50. McConkey, R., machine man
 52. Vacant
...........Beechfield Street intersects
 54. Huey, Alex., grocer
 56. Vacant
 58. Wilson, A., tobacconist
 60. Vacant
 62. Davidson, W. J., spirit grocer
...........Harper Street intersects
 64. Peate, A., head constable R.I.C.
 64. Mountpottinger R.I.C. - Robert Dunlop, District Inspector; A. Peate, head constable
..........Madrid Street intersects
64a. Greer & Lowry,  carpenters and contractors
   "    Magee, John
                             Alfred Terrace
 66. Cruikshank, J., Excise officer
 68. Rodger, M., foreman joiner
 70. Ellis, Ruth
 72. McIntosh, T., Ulster Copper Works
 74. Harkness, John, contractor
 76. Hemingway, Mrs. H.
 78. Gilchrist, Peter, plater
 80. Vacant
 82. Lane, Mrs. Mary
 84. Johnston, Jas. R., fitter
 86. Magill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 88. Vacant
 90. Lyttle, Mary
 92. Rea, James, clerk
 94. Troughton, Geo. Ed., plater
 96. Watson, Sarah Jane
 98. Robinson, Mrs. Mary Ann
100. Vacant
102. Parker, D. A., merchant tailor
        City Tramway Stables - J. McNamara in charge
                           Wellwood Place
104. Freeman, Mrs. Joseph, private advance office
106. Ball, Harry, fruiterer
108. Kidd, Mary, confectioner
110. Carson, Alex., plumber
112. Steel, Wm., jeweller
114. Sinclair, G., boot maker
116. Bain, M. A., tobacconist and confectioner
118. McKimm, W., fireman
..........Cluan Place intersects
120. Vacant
122. Billiard Hall
124. Murray, Chas., publican

Mountview Street
Manor Street to Oldpark Road

   1. Anderson Bros., spirit grocers
   3. Carroll, Hy., prison warder
   5. Smith, Alexander
   7. Kerr, J., butcher
   9. Bell, Jas., brick layer
 11. Magee, J., carpenter
 13. Blaney, John, stone cutter
 15. Beattie, Archibald, cloth passer
 17. Graham, Thomas, baker
 19. Milliken, J., coal dealer
 21. Cameron, G., brick layer
 23. Martin, H., harbour constable
 25. Santiford, W., naval pensioner
 27. McCaw, Ellen
 29. Halliday, J., plasterer
 31. Cooper, Susan
 33. Moore, John, boiler maker
 35. Bowman, Jas., labourer
 37. Gray, W., clerk
 39. McMeekin, Joseph, wach maker (watch)
 41. Gourley, Robert, draper
 43. Artt, W. J., builder
 45. Smith, James, manager
 47. Pinkerton, Saml., gas fitter
 49. McMullen, W., police pensioner
 51. Cunningham, W., plater
 53. Hanley, Thos., mechanic
 55. Anscombe, R. S.
 57. Veraan, J. G., joiner
 59. Wallace, W., watch maker
 61. Davidson, Joseph, joiner
 63. Neill, William
 65. Hobson, Hy., book binder
 67. Field, Maggie, confectioner
.........Rosapenna Street intersects
 69. Rolleston, Mrs. Mary
 71. Neill, T., hair dresser
 73. Hayden, W. R., doctor, surgery
 75. Martin, S., green grocer
 77. Bean & Co., boiler and steam pipe coverer (works, 40 Glenview Street)
 79. Ewing, Saml., building yard
                              __________

   2. Cordner, R., shop assistant
   4. Thompson, John, fitter
...........Hazelnut Street intersects
   6. Clements, Robt., machine man
   8. Ross, Miss Lizzie
 10. McCulloch, Saml., labourer
 12. Scott, Mrs.
.........Beechnut Street intersects
 16. Beggs, John, brick layer
 18. Mann, Saml., brick layer
 20. Jackson, Jas., pattern maker
 22. Gifford, F. M., clerk
 24. Bell, John E., fitter
 26. Agnew, W., joiner
 28. Woods, Jas., dairyman
...........Coningsby Street intersects
 30. Whittley, Jas., grocer
 32. Watt, Mrs.
 34. Lindsay, J. H., linen lapper
 36. Allen, G., brick layer
 38. McAfee, W., linen ornamentor
 40. Banks, John, pensioner
 42. Larmour, Mrs. R.

Mourne Street
off Albertbridge Road

   1. Gunn, N. J., dress maker
   3. Warnock, Robt. S., tenter
   5. Mahon, Walter, labourer
   7. Holmes, George, labourer
   9. Connery, James, labourer
 11. Wilson, William, labourer
 13. Wilson, Fras., lamp lighter
 15. Galbraith, Elizabeth
 17. Russell, Wm., labourer
 19. Mehaffey, Wm., labourer
 21. Huddleston, R., rivetter
 23. Watson, John
25, 27. Vacant
 29. Napier, James, gardener
 31. McCann, Kate
 33. McCorley, Robt., holderup
 35. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 37. Lynch, William
 39. Magee, Jas., plumber
 41. Terrington, John A., plumber
 43. Armstrong, D., labourer
 45. Brown, John, labourer
 47. White, John, labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. Watson, Pierce, labourer
 53. Clarke, James
55, 57. Roy, Thos., labourer
                             __________

       Gospel Hall - Caretaker, John Jordan
   2. Morrison, Annie, laundress
   4. Jordan, John, labourer
   6. Patrick, Hugh, boiler maker
   8. Cassidy, Mary Ann
 10. Boyle, Robert, labourer
 12. Atcheson, John, labourer
 14. McFarland, William, joiner
 16. Jackson, Robt., engine driver
 18. Hamilton, J., assurance agent
 20. Gibson, Stephen, labourer
 22. Michael, Robert
 24. McIlroy, James, labourer
 26. Adair, Thomas
 28. Holmes, William, boiler maker
 30. McIlvenny, Mrs.
 32. Ellison, Thomas, hair dresser
 34. Connor, John, labourer
 36. Bingham, George, labourer
 38. Armstrong, Andw., painter
 40. McKee, Hugh, joiner
 42. Orr, James, blacksmith
 44. Smith, Wm., boiler maker
 46. Gray, William, rivetter
 48. Moore, Joshua
 50. Vincent, David
 52. Gray, John, joiner
 54. Drennan, John, carter
 56. Neill, George, shoe maker
 58. Martin, Catherine

Moutray Court
off Caroline Street

no houses

Mowham Street (Mowhan)
off Lisburn Road
[left hand side]

no houses
__________

                             [right hand side]
1 to 9. Vacant
 11. Cunningham, Jos., pensioner
 13. Crawford, Mrs.
 15. Neill, A., bread server
 17. Walker, D., dairyman

Moyola Street
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Templeton, J. (side door)
   3. Ross, Wm., overseer
   5. Wilson, Wm., pilot
   7. Wright, J., naval pensioner
   9. Millar, James William
 11. Palmer, George, baker
 13. Wright, John, clerk
 15. Wright, H., boiler maker
 17. Turner, Thos., fitter
 19. Baillie, J., shipwright
 21. Russell, Jas., traveller
 23. Palmer, Wm. John, joiner
 25. Cleary, John, inspector
 27. Alexander, W., shipwright
 29. Norris, Thos., harbour inspector
 31. Foster, Miss, dress maker
 33. Hume, W., clerk
 35. Melville, A., designer
 37. Lewis, W., ships officer
 39. Craig, Kenneth, sea captain
 41. Mateer, J., cloth passer
 43. Murphy, Chas., ship steward
 45. McAuley, Saml., engine fitter
 47. Clarke, Wm., joiner
 49. Manderson, Jas., plumber
 51. Arnold, Jas., rivetter
 53. Johnston, John, joiner
 55. Tailor, Sarah Jane
 57. Bell, Robert, carpenter
 59. Gordon, D. H., carpenter
 61. Heaney, Thos. J., draper
 63. McKillop, Alex., labourer
 65. Boyd, S., wood turner
                             __________

   2. Gillespie, J., harbour pilot
   4. Wilson, William, sailor
   6. Commusky, Owen, R.I.C. (Commisky)
   8. Duncan, S., shop assistant
 10. Dinnen, S., shipwrighu (shipwright)
 12. Dickson, W., linen business
 14. Murdock, James, cutter
 16. Toner, James, manager
 18. Smyth, David, pilot
 20. Brown, Robert, labourer
 22. O'Kane, John, labourer
 24. Horschiel, G., hotel porter
 26. Deakin, W., boiler maker
 28. Mehaffy, R., engineer
 30. McVeigh, Hugh, watchman
 32. Bones, Stewart, joiner
 34. McCreight, John, engineer
 36. Moore, Morris, foreman
 38. Patterson, Mrs.
 40. Rossborough, M. A., dress maker
 42. Millar, James, tailor
 44. McCallister, Robert, pilot
 46. Smith, Wm. Henry, confectioner
 48. Oswald, Thos., detective
 50. Hill, Mary
 52. Chalmers, J., engineer
 54. Cleland, Sarah
 56. Minford, Thos., traveller
 58. Davison, James, foreman
 60. Kane, Wm., ships officer
 62. Edgar, Alf., joiner
 64. Hilditch, Eliza
 66. Sherlock, Wm., seaman
 68. McKean, W. J., bottler
 70. Walton, W., electrician
 72. McIvor, David, joiner

Mulhouse Street
off Grosvenor Road

   1. McCaw, James, moulder
   3. Cummins, Saml., brass moulder
   5. Topping, Robt., tailor
   7. Brennan, Walter, school teacher
   9. Jones, James, yardman
 11. Donegan, Catherine
 13. Shaw, Robt., butcher
 15. Patterson, Jas., labourer
 17. Carson, Jas., carpenter
 19. Neeson, John, painter
 21. Taylor, Thos., plumber
 23. Malone, Owen, tram conductor
 25. Halliday, Thos., labourer
 27. Quigley, T., proof reader
 29. McCardle, Miss B.
 31. Hughes, James, labourer
 33. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Flagan, Richard, tailor (Fagan in 1907)
   4. Neill, Alexander, grocer
   6. Mayne, Sarah, house keeper
.........Majorca Street intersects
   8. Mansfield, John, engraver
 10. McNeill, Agnes
 12. Johnston, Richard, labourer
 14. Steel, Mary, cook
 16. McKeown, Robert, tenter
..........Neely Street intersects
       Lindsay, Thompson & Company Ltd., Linen and Muslin Manufacturers, Bleachers and Printers, Mulhouse Works, Belfast. Telegraphic address, "Lindsay, Belfast" Telephone No. 51; res., Robert Thompson, Drum House, Dunmurry.

Murdoch Street
Elizabeth Street to Cullingtree Road

   2. Briggs, Anna
   4. Lund, James, labourer
..........Devonshire Street intersects
   6. McManus, Jas., labourer
   8. Langan, Ellen
 10. Hunter, Elizabeth
 12. O'Hagan, Michael J., labourer

Murphy's Court
off Little George's Street

   1. Side door
   2. Dobbin, Adam, labourer
   3. Lewis, Thomas, rivetter
   4. Swan, Andrew, labourer
   5. Tully, William, labourer
   6. Freeburn, Frank, labourer

Murphy's Lane
Verner Street to Market Street

   3. Gateway
   5. Graham, Mrs.
   7. Savage, Mrs.
   9. Haughey, John, labourer
11, 13. Nelson, Hugh
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Vacant

Murphy Street
Verner Street to Eliza Street

   1. Nelson, H., boot maker
   3. Conlon, Thomas, butcher
5, 21. Wheeler & Co., stores
                               __________

   2. Branagh, John H., publican
   4. Myles, Mrs. Rose
   6. Norwood, R., lighterman
   8. McIlvenny, B., carter
 10. Reid, Andrew, plumber
 12. McSourley, Patk., horse trainer
 14. Clarkin, Patrick, labourer
 16. Burns, James, horse shoer
 18. McCarthy, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Quail, W., labourer

Murray's Place
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Hughes, James, labourer
   3. Coates, H., labourer
   5. Robb, Martha
   7. Allen, Miss M.
   9. Rooney, Patk., labourer
                               __________

   2. McKeown, P., labourer
   4. Curran, Jas., labourer
   6. McCann, George, labourer

Murray's Terrace
off Fisherwick Place

                              Ground Floor
   1. Toman, Bernard
   "   Standard Governess and Scholastic Agency - Mrs. McCann
                                First Floor
   "   Laufenberg, Mrs., ladies' nurse
   "   Hilland, Mrs.
   "   Gordon, Miss
                              Second Floor
   "   Art Classes - Miss Beauchamp
                               Third Floor
   "   Murray, Miss R. A., teacher of music & singing
   "   Quinn, Miss
                               _________

   2. Watson, Thomas
   "   O'Neill, Matthew, clerk
   "   Graydon, Miss
   "   Reid, John
   "   Bullock, Miss
   3. Vacant
   4. Lefevre, Miss M., costumier
   5. Craobh, Ruadh, head quarters of the Gaelic League in Belfast
   "   Ulster Literary Theatre
   "   Co. Antrim Board Gaelic Athletic Association
   "   The Belfast Gaelic College - Seaghan O'Cathain, principal, Patrick Murray, caretaker
   6. Elliott & Co., manufacturers
   "   Wylie, Miss, dress maker
7, 8. Vacant
   9. McCusker, Matthew, wine and spirit merchant
       Side entrance to Royal Academical Institution

Musgrave Channel

       No. 1 Quay, Hamilton Road
       No. 2 Quay, Musgrave Road
       No. 3 Quay, Harland Road

Musgrave Road
off Queen's Road

       Musgrave Road Dining Rooms - A. Pollock, manager
       no houses yet erected

Musgrave Street
off Ann Street

       McArthur & Willis, goods entrance
       Central Barracks Royal Irish Constabulary - A. Division, T. J. Gelston, district inspector; Sergeant M. Breen, station sergeant; (stores)

Music Hall Lane
off Arthur Street Upper

no houses

My Lady's Road
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

                             [right hand side]
                             Garfield Terrace
   1. Jordan, Thomas, machine ruler
   3. Graham, Bridget
   5. Harvey, Hugh, ferryman
   7. Carlisle, Mary J.
   9. Taylor, Elizabeth
 11. Murdock, Jas., warehouseman
 13. Nettlefield National School - Wm. J. Stewart, principal
 15. Feenan, C., confectioner
 17. McBride, Charles, coalman
 19. Campbell, T., compositor
 21. Bailie, James, labourer
 23. Nelson, Jas., & Son, butchers
 25. Daly, John, saddler and fruiterer
 27. Johnston, J., hair dresser
 29. Lilley, James, labourer
 31. Henry, John, butler
 33. Cobain, S., labourer
 35. McCorrison, J., jeweller
 37. Guiney, Thos., tailor
 39. Thompson, Henry, traveller
 41. McCann, Jas., bread server
 43. McCauley, Geo., confectioner
.........Ravenhill Street intersects
                           Nettlefield View
45, 47. Steele, David, grocer
 49. Gilmore, Henry, gardener
 51. McCloyd, John, cooper
 53. Reid, William, blacksmith
 55. Wallace, Wm. H., labourer
 57. Campbell, Richd. A., pensioner
 59. Peden, J., coachsmith
                            Cyprus Terrace
 61. Atkinson, Howard, joiner
 63. Bradshaw, Wm., street inspector
 65. Vacant
 67. Alexander, Joseph, seaman
 69. Keogh, Jas., newsagent
 71. Campbell, Bert., groom
 73. Steel, Samuel, litho. printer
 75. Jones, Joseph, clerk
 77. Harper, Mrs. Sarah
 79. Carlile, Maria
 81. Rainey, David, tailor
 83. Graham, Thos., labourer
 85. Smith, Patk., labourer
 87. Dobbin, D., foreman salesman
 89. Keys, Miss E., confectioner
 91. Johnston, Henry, labourer
 93. Colohin, Thomas, R.I.C.
 95. Rooney, Mrs.
 97. Armstrong, R., labourer
 99. Woods, Julia
101. Buchanan, H. A., confectioner
............Canada Street intersects
                        Willowfield Terrace
103. Hamilton, Andw., groom
105. Goodwin, J., brass moulder
107. Hilland, T., iron moulder
109, 111. Vacant
113. Isles, Christopher, rope spinner
115. Turnbull, Jas., grocer
117. Sinclair, R., butcher
119. McCann, A., publican
...........London Road intersects
...........Rosebery Road intersects
121. Harbison, A., & Co., grocers & provision merchants
123. Gillespie, Saml., shipwright
125. Donnelly, Wm., overseer
127. Dubois, Hugh, brick layer
129. Tiffin, W. C., bookkeeper
131. Watson, Mrs.
133. Wynne, Francis, engine driver
135. McCance, Robert
137. Brennan, Thos., soap maker
139. Brown, W., carpenter
141. Kissock, W., drapers' assistant
143. Gray, Jane
145. Ferguson, Wm., clerk
147. Young, Cherry
        Willowfield Parsonage - Rev. Canon C. W. Harding, M.A.
                              __________

                              [left hand side]
   4. Graham, Fras., hair dresser
   6. Marshall, D., confectioner
   8. Dunlop, Thos., bread server
 10. Green, John, linen lapper
 12. Foster, Jas., upholsterer
 14. Cunningham, Percy, plater
 16. Bell, Wm., clerk
 18. Ahern, Thos., pensioner
 20. Briggs, Miss E.
 22. Vacant
 24. McFerran, Mrs. Letitia
 26. McAvoy, J., labourer
 28. Cooper, Mrs. Annie
 30. McDowell, Saml., shipwright
 32. Giltrap, Edw., constable R.I.C.
 34. Stewart, Mrs.
 36. Rea, Mrs., spirit grocer
...........Mount Street intersects
                               Eiffel Terrace
 38. Fee, John, grocer
 40. Gibson, Mary
 42. Stewart, Geo., bread server
 44. Abernethy, J., chemist
 46. Burrows, J., manufacturer
 48. Livingstone, W., storeman
 50. Steele, Fras., R.I.C.
 52. Jones, Barton, baker
 54. Kingan, H. W., boot maker
 56. Chambers, Mrs. L.
 58. Weir, Alex., carter
 60. Wightman, John, cabinet maker
 62. Morrison, Wm. J., joiner
 64. Bone, Mrs.
 66. Mullan, Mary A.
 68. Dick, John, blacksmith
 70. Dunlop, John, iron moulder
 72. McGonigal, R. J., foreman
 74. Milling, Robt., grocer
...........Lawnmount Street intersects
 76. Byrne, Peter, pawn broker
 78. Vacant
 80. Flockhart, A. B., compositor
 82. Woods, George, chef
 84. Hemphill, Maggie
 86. Flockhart, T., engineer
 88. Scott, Jas., linen lapper
 90. Eakin, James, labourer
 92. Buttcher, C., skin dresser (Butcher)
 94. McCrudden, John, engineer
 96. Young, James, painter
 98. Simpson, David, fitter
100. Stewart, Finlay, R.I.C.
102. Munro, J.
104. Davey, Wm., labourer
106. Cherry, John, time keeper
108. Lee, Hy. Jas., boot cutting machinist
110. Rogers, Robt. J., labourer
112. McGouran, Hugh, labourer
...........Cherryville Street intersects
                       Westminster Crescent
114. Cowan, Saml., grocer
116. Murphy, Wm., fruiterer
118. Taylor, Mrs.
120. Magowan, John, blacksmith
122. Boyd, Robt., iron moulder
124. Irwin, Stewart, R.I.C.
126. Stewart, J. A., lithographer
128. Jordan, Andrew, labourer
130. Law, William, clerk
132. Knox, John, time keeper
134. Thompson, Susannah
136. Casement, A., dress maker
138. Deas, Jas., draper
140. McMillen, Wm., brass turner
142, 144. Mitchell, Wm., grocer
146. Bradley, John, turner
148. Bell, Ann
150. Sunter, John, traveller
152. Taylor, Wm. J., porter
154. Patterson, Joseph, labourer
156. Brisby, David
158. Vacant
160. Love, T., bookkeeper
162. Turnbull, W., bookkeeper
164. Wilson, Robt., dairyman
166. Miller, Wm. J., plumber
168. Lester, George, labourer
170. McKelvey, Wm., assurance agent
172. Hutton, Jane
174. Flannigan, John, labourer
176. Vacant
............Pearl Street intersects
                          Mafeking Terrace
   1. Simpson, R., grocer
   2. Conell, Wm., sergeant R.I.C.
   3. Kirk, Richard, provincial manager Salvation Army
   4. Robertson, A., engineer
   5. McNeice, Geo., petty sessions clerk
                             Balfour Terrace
178. Young, David, clerk
180. Johnston, Henry, R.I.C.
182. McCurdy, Mrs.
184. Richmond, John, draper
186. Bailey, Lily
188. Hargreaves, Wm., engineer

Myrtle Street
George's Street to Moore Street

   2. McBride, Alfred, brick layer
   4. Anderson, James, labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Hutchinson, G., carpenter
 10. Riley, Mrs.
 12. Cairns, W., foreman
 14. Nation, Mrs. Edith
 16. McGahey, Mrs. Martha
 18. Side door

Myrtlefield Park
off Lisburn Road (Balmoral)

                             [right hand side]
                                    Ardliu
       Allen, Mrs. Lizzie
                                  Delgarno
   3. Guard, Rev. Wesley
                                  Longfield
       Foster, Miss, B.A., Ladies' Collegiate School
                                    Barra
       Jeffreys, Miss Mary
                                   Dereen
       McLean, P. G., manager of the Clyde Shipping Co.
                                  Woodaby
       Boland, Charles J., Government Valuator
                                  Ashmore
       Hanna, Robert, house furnisher
       Steen, R. J., mill furnisher
                                  Lismore
       Dunwoody, William
                                 Ingledene
       Reid, William, outfitter
                                St. Keyne
       Ward, J. K., yarn salesman
                                 Killowen
       MacRae, Miss, Boys' & Girls' High Class School
       McKee, Mrs.
                                   Lerona
       Harden, Chas. S., solicitor
                                   Almora
       Dixon, Alfred, professor at Queen's College
       Vacant ground
                                  Gordonall
       Rankin, Wm., of Kirker & Co. Ltd.
 79. Fisher, John, of Messrs. Harland & Wolff
                                  Cragalan
       Carson, Mrs.
                                __________

                              [left hand side]
                             Muckross House
       Gaffikin, John
   4. Dempster, James, manager
                                  Linden
       Bigger, D., manufacturers' agent
                              Lisnacrieve
       Carson, Miss
 10. Greeves, Miss
                                Glenleigh
       Cooke, Wm. H., auditor and accountant
                                  Shubra
       O'Brien, Louis F., of G. O'Brien & Co., Ormeau Avenue
                               Kin-Gower
       Doig, W., chemist and druggist
                                Redholme
       McDowell, Saml., shipping agent
                                    Elmo
       Baird, Saml., of Jas. Young & Co., contractors and carriers
                                Haslemere
       Tullock, F. H., architect
                                Shangarry
       Sommerset, Thos., linen merchant
                                   Orkla
       Green, Wm., of Douglas & Green Ltd., linen manufacturer
                                 Frankfort
       Nicholson, Saml., warehouseman
                                 Vadheim
       Stafford, Richard M., commission agent
       House in course of erection
 74. Shanks, Thos., merchant tailor
                                  Ardmora
       Finlay, Mrs. A. G.
                                  Mentone
       Mollan, W. L., linen merchant
                                  Clonoriel
       Gibson, Mrs.

Mc

McAdam Street
off Sandy Row

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Ferris, Frederick, labourer
   7. Moffatt, Thos., labourer
   9. Palmer, Thos., box maker
 11. Johnston, Jos., labourer
 13. Johnston, David, labourer
 15. McCleery, S., fitter
 17. Graham, Wm., labourer
 19. McKeown, Jos., lamp lighter
 21. Bradford, Robert, packer
 23. Reid, Mrs.
 25. Sherman, George, labourer
 27. Thornton, Henry, labourer
       Sandy Row Methodist Church - Rev. G. R. Wedgwood; res., 18 Claremont Street
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Norris, Henry J., printer
   6. Patterson, Agnes
   8. McAllum, William, labourer
 10. Cathcart, Thos., linen lapper
 12. Gallagher, Mrs.
 14. Faulkner, Jas., labourer
 16. Davis, Wm., engine driver
 18. Faulkner, G., labourer
 20. Finlay, Sarah
 22. Orwin, Margaret
 24. Mackey, Mrs.
 26. Dunn, Annie

McAuley's Court
off McAuley Street

one house vacant

McAuley Street
Cromac Street to Stewart Street

   1. White, H., pawn broker (side door)
   3. Meharry, J., slummage and grain store
..........McAuley's Court intersects
 33. Gray, John, caretaker
..........Norton Street intersects
45, 47. McFerron & Co., grocers & publicans
 49. McAvoy, J., publican
..........Bond Street intersects
 51. Millin & Rankin, Mineral Water Manufacturers and Bottlers. Residence, William Rankin, Ashby, Malone Road. Tel. No. 200
 53. Sykes, James, van driver
 55. Swan, W., caretaker
 57. Cowan & Co.'s stables
 59. Bowman, Hugh, store keeper
       Belfast Corporation stone yard
61a. City Abbatoirs - D. Adgey, manager; John Cooke, Superintendent (Abattoirs)
   "   Meakin, C. & B., Sausage Skin Manufacturers; Works, Bridge End; telegraphic address, "Racquet"; Telephone No. 02319
61a. Huxley & Postlethwaite, Hide, Skin & Fat Brokers; Telephone No. 1258
   "   City of Liverpool and District Hyde, Skin and Fat Co. Ltd., Telegraphic Address, "Hides, Belfast"; Telephone No. 2541
   "   McQueen, Messrs. Thomas & Sons, Public Abattoir; Telephone No. 1468
   "   Maginness, John, Hide and Skin Merchant and Broker, Telegraphic Address, "Skins." Tel. No. 98X
   "   Forrest, Wm., & Sons, blood purifiers
   "   Vornberger & Co., sausage skin manufacturer
                              __________

2, 4. Carson, M. & G., London and Paris Bakery
   6. McGaughan, Andrew, brick layer
   8. Kirk, Hugh, gas worker
 10. Smylie, John, labourer
 12. Flynn, Mrs.
 14. Kerr, Thos., carter
 16. Savage, Jos., labourer
16a. Corry, R. J., commission agent
 18. McArdle, Wm., labourer
20, 22. McQuade, M., horse dealer
 24. Connolly, Eliza
 26. McAuley, John
 28. Coal Yard
 30. Irwin, C., grocer
...........New Bond Street intersects
 32. Tracey, Henry, tailor
 34. Molloy, Catherine

McBratney's Court
off George's Street

   2. McBride, T., lamp lighter

McCandless Street
Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Brown, M., boot maker
   3. Noble, Wesley
   5. Crothers, Saml., foreman
   7. McClung, J., preparing master
   9. Cartmill, Miss, dress maker
 11. May, W. J., warehouseman
...........Vistula Street intersects
 13. Francis, James, commission agent
...........Harrison Street intersects
 15. Manderson, Mrs., grocer
 17. Stamford, Matilda
 19. Brown, John, labourer
 21. Crawford, Margaret
 23. Lemon, Mary Ann
 25. Halliday, Mary
 27. McCullough, Robt., linen finisher
...........Danube Street intersects
 29. O'Neill, Hugh, publican
 31. McCarthy, Jane
 33. Simpson, Alex., labourer
 35. Telford, Samuel, pavior
 37. Bradshaw, J., yarn dresser
 39. Edmondson, Jas., mechanic
 41. McDowell, Samuel, labourer
43, 45. Mills, J., dyer & cleaner
 47. Agnew, Samuel, labourer
 49. Crowe, William, labourer
 51. Downs, William, labourer
 53. Campbell, Elizabeth
 55. Ross, Rebecca
57, 59. O'Boyle, J. D., spirit grocer
                              __________

   8. Johnston, John, labourer
 10. Graham, Martha
 12. Anderson, Thos., labourer
 14. McIlroy, W.
 16. Taylor, R.
 18. Cathcart, Maria
 20. McCurry
..........Danube Street intersects
 22. Douglas, Wm., labourer
 24. Ferguson, R., spinning master
 26. Johnston, Wm.
 28. Forsythe, Mary
 30. Beresford, A., carter
 32. Cordner, T., flax dresser
 34. Kelly, John, labourer
 36. Service, John, labourer
 38. Wilson, Sarah
40a. Artt, W. J., carpenter
 40. Barr, Robert, joiner

McCavana's Place
Franklin Street to Clarence Street

       Ireland Bros., linen warehouse (back entrance)
 30. McGee, Mrs.

McCleery Street
Great George's Street to Henry Street

   1. Doey, Thomas, carpenter
   3. Phillips, James, labourer
   5. Magill, James
   7. Savage, James, cooper
   9. Nolan, Mrs.
 11. Nolan, Isaac, painter
 13. Fitzpatrick, J., labourer
 15. Neeson, John, sawyer
 17. O'Hara, Patk., van driver
 19. Regan, Wm., carter
 21. McKeating, Edw., cooper
 23. Bennett, John, labourer
 25. Kelly, Hugh, card driver
27, 29. Quigley Bros., spirit grocers
..........Little George's Street intersects
       York Street Flaxspinning Co., handkerchief department
                               __________

   2. Duffy, Thomas, labourer
   4. Prunty, J., plasterer
   6. Hughes, Daniel, labourer
   8. McClarnon, Francis, labourer
 10. Butler, Wm., engine driver
 12. Masterson, L.
 14. Raynes, Luther
 16. Trimble, Mrs.
 18. McGrath, Mrs.
 20. McCloskey, John, labourer
 22. Morgan, Thomas
 24. Creaney, H., coal porter
 26. Hinds, William, stager
 28. McAteer, B., labourer
 30. Larmour, John, painter
 32. Maginness, Thos., carpenter
 34. McVeigh, Jas., labourer
 36. Austin, Ellen
 38. Straney, Jos., rigger
 40. Morgan, Alex., brick layer
 42. Mooney, Nancy
 44. Doherty, Joseph
...........Little George's Street intersects
 46. Maynes, Mrs.
 48. South, John, labourer
 50. Bannon, M., labourer
 52. Finlay, Wm., labourer
 54. Murray, Peter, waiter
 56. Boak, George, sailor
 58. Kerley, John, labourer
 60. McIlwee, Patrick
 62. Blaney, Jas., labourer
 64. Montgomery, Mary
 66. Griffin, Mrs.
 68. Moan, M., labourer
 70. McKeown, M. J.
 72. McKibbin, R., labourer
 74. Kearney, John, labourer
 76. Morgan, P., sawyer

McClelland's Back Row
off Ligoniel Road, Ligoniel

McClure Street
off Ormeau Road

                             [right hand side]
   1. The Manse - Rev. James Stewart, minister of Ormeau Road Methodist Church
       Ormeau Road National Schools - Henry E. Carter, principal; Miss Morrow, principal infant school
 13. Evans, Wm., glass cutter
 15. McKibbin, Miss
 17. Neill, James, labourer
 19. McKee, Matilda
 21. Corry, R. B., stone cutter
 23. Timiney, J.
 25. Briggs, Jas., labourer
 27. Sloan, Jas., labourer
 29. Hayes, James
 31. Ball, David, labourer
 33. Cherry, John, clerk
 35. McIlveen, W., clerk
 37. Dunlop, Sarah
 39. Graham, Sarah
 41. McIlwaine, Robt., carter
 43. McCammond, N., sawyer
 45. Madden, Daniel, car owner
 47. McNeill, Jane
 49. Wylie, Robt., foreman
 51. Bell, Isabella
 53. Bell, Charles, stone cutter
 55. Allen, Isabella
 57. Taylor, S., clerk
 59. McMahon, A., plumber
61, 63. Vacant
 65. Patterson, D., labourer
 67. Devlin, Mrs.
 69. Fryer, D., shoe maker
 71. Vacant
 73. Harbinson, J., brass moulder
 75. McIvor, J., gardener
 77. Connolly, C. J., electrician
79, 81. Vacant
 83. Burns, James, car driver
 85. Power, Samuel, tailor
87, 89. Vacant
 91. McCullough, S., packer
 93. Vacant
 95. McGowan, J., french polisher
 97. Godfrey, Mrs.
 99. Vacant
101. Parkinson, John, painter
103. Rea, Thos., caretaker
105. Vacant
107. Nugent, H., storeman
109. Bosiner, George, teacher
111. McClune, David
113. Ballance, A., book binder
115. Heaney, Joseph, cabinet maker
117. Vacant
119. Bryson, Thos., motor man
121. Kenmuir, Jos., labourer
123. Side door
125. Stott, S., portmanteau maker
127. Gilbert, Herbert, painter
129. Ellis, James, baker
131. Moore, James, traveller
133, 135. Vacant
137. Bell, Thos., linen lapper
139. McCoy, Miss
141. Mooney, W., brick layer
143. McCoy, Mrs.
145. McAuley, Jas., labourer
147. Cherry, Mrs.
149. Beattie, Mrs.
151. Keating, Mrs.
153. Nicholl, Jas., coach builder
155. Cunningham, Mary
157. Wallace, W. J., sexton
159. Donaldson, Jas., cutter
161. Hutchman, J., labourer (Hutchinson in 1907)
163. McDavitt, John, brass finisher
165. Spence, Isaac, cellar man
167. Perrin, Alfred, clerk
169. Brewer, F.
171 and 181. Wilson, W. M., & Co., The Paragon Laundry. Telephone No. 41x. Private res., 27 Cameron Street
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
                           McClure Terrace
   2. Boyd, John, cabinet maker
   4. Lemon, J., carpenter
   6. McCallister, John, clerk
..........Bagot Street intersects
   8. Taylor, J., brick layer
 10. Jones, Augustus, lithographer
 12. Russell, Jas., traveller
 14. Vacant
 16. McCausland, Margaret
..........Belmore Street intersects
 18. Seznic, Elizabeth
 20. Christian, James, labourer
 22. Hull, Maria
 24. Hawthorn, Henry, labourer
 26. Lynch, Catherine
 28. White, R., spirit grocer
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 30. Coburn, R. J., carter
 32. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 34. Church, Joseph
 36. McLarnon, W., painter
..........Gosford Street intersects
 38. Blades, J., coach painter
 40. Culbert, W., stoker
 42. McKibbin, Mrs.
 44. McIlwaine, Alex., labourer
 46. McKeown, D., motorman
..........Zetland Street intersects
 48. Ellison, Robt., grocer
 50. Bell, R. J., bread server
 52. Dowling, A., plumber
 54. Farr, John, tailor
 56. McDonald, Sarah
..........Mornington Street intersects
 58. Allen, James
 60. Bowman, J.
 62. Cassidy, M., labourer
 64. Barnes, M., tram conductor
 66. Vacant
 68. Gray, M.
 70. Jones, Mrs.
 72. Magee, Hugh, barman
 74. Vacant
 76. Douglas, Mrs.
 78. Owens, D.
 80. Clydesdale, Jas., picture frame maker
 82. Alderdice, Robt., painter
 84. Gray, Miss
 86. Brown, James
 88. Stevenson & Co., grocers
88. Stabling
       McClure Street National School - Thos. McBride, manager; Jas. Kell, principal; Miss Ellen Clements, principal infant department
 90. Teggart, Thomas
 92. McLardie, D., glass cutter
 94. Johnston, Jas., tailor
 96. Anderson, Martha
 98. Cunningham, J., barman
100. Dripps, Mrs.
102. Quigley, Mrs.
104. Hanna, Miss
106. Carson, Miss
108. Lilley, Richard, boiler maker

McDonnell Street
Albert Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Grogan, J., labourer
   3. McComb, Patrick, labourer
   5. Corr, Edward, labourer
   7. Kearney, Mary
   9. Collins, Francis, labourer
 11. Ferris, John, labourer
 13. Henry, Margaret
 15. McCrory, Jas., labourer
 17. Coyle, Joseph, labourer
 19. Dwyer, Thos., labourer
 21. Magennis, Rose
 23. Kelly, Edward, labourer
 25. Smith, Joseph, labourer
 27. O'Hara, Wm., labourer
 29. Morris, Patk. Jas., labourer
 31. Haslan, Fenton, carpenter
 33. Boyle, Patrick, shoe maker
 35. Watson, Thos., labourer
 37. Kerr, James, iron dresser
 39. Kerr, James, labourer
 41. Gillian, Mary
 43. Donnelly, James, labourer
 45. Moore, Joseph, painter
 47. Gavan, Edw., labourer
 49. McGravey, John, labourer
 51. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
 53. McAreavey, J., boot maker
53a, 55. Mason, E., grocer
 57. Devlin, John, labourer
 59. McAreavey, Liz.
 61. McAleenan, James, labourer
 63. Mulholland, Jas., labourer
 65. Cullough, John, cutter
 67. McFadden, Joseph, labourer
 69. Walsh, James, labourer
 71. Carter, Wm. Jos., carter
 73. McMullan, Mary Ann
 75. McGivney, Henry, labourer
 77. McCann, Neal
 79. Dowds, Elizabeth
 81. Magill, Esther
 83. Nolan, Edward, labourer
 85. Vacant
 87. Connolly, Jas., carter
 89. Connolly, John, labourer
 91. Calwell, Margaret
 93. McCrudden, James
 95. Rice, Patk., hotel boots
 97. Turley, Richard, seaman
 99. Walsh, James, carter
101. McStravick, Mary Anne
103. Donaldson, J., blacksmith
105. McCabe, C., iron turner
107. McNally, Thos., stone mason
...........Cyprus Street intersects
115. Caulfield, James, labourer
117. Gorman, Annie
119. Donnelly, Francis, labourer
121. McShane, Wm., iron turner
123. Toner, Patk., carter
125. Cunningham, Fras., labourer
............Leeson Street intersects
127. Cregan, Francis, storeman
129. Robinson, James, labourer
131. Toal, H., foreman G.N.R.
133. Calwell, Margaret
135. Dorrian, Joseph, labourer
137. Smyth, W., guard G.N.R.
139. Graham, G., army pensioner
141. Ralph, Mary Anne
143. Dorrian, Jane
145. Cole, Janet
147. Purdy, Sarah, draper (Allen, Sarah, draper in 1907?)
149. Seymour, Robt., grocer
                              __________

   2. Doherty, Thomas
   4. McGuigan, John, spindle maker
...........Lady Street intersects
6, 8. O'Donnell, Chas., grocer
 10. Brady, Denis, carter
 12. Smyth, Henry, tailor
 14. Thompson, David, labourer
 16. Back entrance to Lyle & Kinghan's (Kinahan's)
 18. Devlin, Patk., labourer
 20. Mervin, Chas., labourer
 22. McCallister, W., car driver
 24. Murphy, Peter, labourer
 26. Millar, Mary
 28. Magee, Joseph, labourer
 30. Wilson, Patk., labourer
 32. McLarnon, Hugh, labourer
 34. Monaghan, Patk., pork cutter
 36. Cullivan, Bridget
 38. Hanna, Joseph, clerk
40, 42, 44. Lee & Co., spirit grocer
..........Marchioness Street intersects
 46. Cummins, Ellen
 48. Agnew, Hugh, tailor
50 to 54. Vacant
...........Ton Street intersects
 56. Murphy, Patk., carter
 58. Rooney, Robert, labourer
 60. Hamill, John, labourer
 62. McMenamy, Saml., labourer
 64. O'Neill, Thomas, labourer
 66. Yaugh, J., compositor
..........Slate Street intersects
 68. Maguire, Thos., box maker
 70. Mooney, Rose
 72. Doran, John
 74. Grant, Jas., flax dresser
 76. McBrinn, Annie
 78. McKinney, A., labourer
 80. Robinson, R., labourer
 82. Tierney, James, labourer
 84. Toner, James, labourer
.........Grosvenor Place intersects
 86. Lavery, Mary
 88. Sample, Catherine
 90. Courtney, Chas., engine driver
 92. Kerrigan, John, carter
...........Leeson Street intersects
 94. O'Connor, Patk. Jno., upholsterer
 96. McQuillan, Edward, labourer
98, 100. Vacant
102. Liddell, James, engine man
104. Molloy, Thomas, labourer
106. O'Neill, Bernard, slater

McDowell's Row
Greencastle

                              [left hand side]
   2. McDowell, Mrs. Ellen
   4. O'Hara, John, labourer
   6. Walls, Mrs. Jane
   8. McDowell, John, boot maker
 10. Gillen, James, labourer
 12. Belshaw, Frank, railway porter
 14. McAleese, Patrick, labourer
 16. McGlone, Joseph, signalman
 18. Murray, Jams, gardener
 20. Spence, James, signalman
 22. Dalzell, David, motorman
 24. Carson, John, cattle dealer
 26. Rainey, James, labourer

McFarland's Court
off Donegall Road

   1. Alexander, Hugh, labourer
   2. Boyd, Mrs.
   3. Malcom, David, labourer
   4. Hunter, Mrs. Eliza Jane
   5. Shilly, William, labourer
   6. Cairns, Joseph, labourer

McGahan Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   2. Lavery, Mrs.
   4. Finnegan, Eliza
   6. Casement, John, carter
   8. Reid, Alexander, labourer
 10. Deacon, Robert, labourer
 12. Vacant

McIvor's Place
off Wilson Street

   1. Holland, Jas., tinsmith
   3. Johnston, Robert, labourer
   5. Hill, William
   7. Frazer, Mrs.
   9. Murray, John, labourer
 11. Kerr, Thomas, basket maker
                                __________

   2. Leathem, J., cooper
   4. Smith, Matthew, labourer
   6. Boyle, Daniel, iron turner
   8. Gray, Hugh, labourer
 10. Dickson, M. J.
 12. Reilly, John, labourer
 14. Magee, James, labourer

McKenna's Place
off Welsh Street

   1. McStravick, Jas., labourer
   2. Vacant
   3. Sennan, John, labourer
4, 5. Vacant

McKibbin's Court
North Street to Upper Kent Street

McLenaghan's Court
off Mill Street

   1. Boyd, Wm. J., rigger
   "   Greenwood, John, buyer
   3. Campbell & Brown, hardware merchants
       Stables, City Brush Company
       Stores, A. S. Oswald
       Back entrance, J. Hall, plumber and gas fitter

McMaster Street
Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Neill, W., linen lapper
   3. Moore, Wm., baker
   5. Sullivan, Marcus, joiner
   7. Watson, William James, foreman
   9. Smith, Samuel, labourer
 11. Smith, Samuel, boiler maker
 13. Balfour, John, ship joiner
 15. Johnston, Jas., engineer
 17. Hodge, Hugh, stone cutter
 19. Bailie, Samuel, rivetter
 21. Dunn, John, engineer
 23. Walker, Mary
 25. Cheaters, Isaac, fitter
 27. Campbell, Robt., engine driver
 29. Gray, Saml., mason
 31. Mahood, William, guard
 33. Smith, Samuel, holderup
 35. Carson, Saml., plater
 37. Hughes, Wm., pattern maker
                               __________

   2. Bennett, Thos., engineer
   4. Harcourt, John, brass finisher
   6. McNeill, Henry, plater
   8. McMichael, Chas., painter
 10. Montgomery, Matt., joiner
 12. Calvert, R., labourer
 14. Larmour, Mrs.
 16. Johnston, James, caulker
 18. Gill, Robert, joiner
 20. Cusin, Henry, clerk
 22. White, James, joiner
 24. Wallace, Robert, driller
26, 28. Vacant
 30. Dunlop, Jas., coppersmith
 32. McKibbin, Mrs.
 34. McClurg, Wm. J., rivetter
 36. Johnston, James, clerk
 38. Smart, Francis, labourer
 40. Thompson, J., blacksmith
 42. Matthews, Charles, labourer
 44. Heaney, Robert, rivetter
 46. Haire, Andrew, plumber
 48. Girvin, Alex., fireman
 50. McIlveen, David, labourer
 52. McMaster, John, rigger

McMillan's Place
Durham Street to Pound Street

   1. McGleave, M., van man
   3. Waters, Catherine
   5. Arthurs, J., cabinet maker
   7. Burns, Mary
   9. Morrison, Jane
 11. Mullan, Margaret
 13. Healy, James, blacksmith
 15. McAnulty, Jas., sawyer
 17. McGronnan, P., labourer
 19. Curley, Ann Jane
 21. McCormack, A., cabinet maker
 23. Downey, Michael, shoe maker
 25. Fitzgerald, P., labourer
 27. McLaughlin, Ed., cork cutter
 29. O'Mally, Mary
 31. McMahon, P., labourer
 33. O'Toole, Peter, labourer
 35. Burk, Michl., coach builder
 37. McCormack, Letitia
                               __________

   2. Mallaghan, P. & J., publican
   4. Campbell, B., bundler
   6. Corrigan, James
   8. Fish store
 10. Donnelly, James, carter
 12. Harkin, John, blacksmith
 14. Sterling, Patrick, embroiderer
 16. Shannon, Wm., labourer
 18. Kennedy, Wm., basket maker
 20. McManus, Charles, fitter
 22. Mackin, James, labourer
 24. Devine, A., wood turner
 26. Magee, Felix, rougher

McMullan's Lane
off Ravenhill Road

   2. Side door
   4. Topping, Mrs.
   6. Sloan, Thos. J., labourer
   8. Vacant
10, 12. Wilson, John, dealer
14, 16. Vacant

McQuillan Street
Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. Kearns, John, seaman
   5. McCullough, Ellen, winder
   7. Quinn, John, labourer
   9. Brown, John, tram conductor
 11. Quinn, James, labourer
 13. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 15. Devlin, Matthew, flax dresser
 17. Ward, Catherine, house keeper
 19. McCann, Robert, labourer
 21. McKenna, H., damask weaver
 23. Maguire, Patrick, labourer
 25. O'Neill, Samuel, labourer
                               __________

       Side door
   2. Toal, Frank, clerk
   4. McSherry, E., coal merchant
       Gateway
   6. Crystal, Bernard, labourer
   8. Neeson, Mary, machinist
 10. McKearney, John, car owner
 12. Lowe, Thos., car driver
 14. Martin, Geo. Alex., labourer
 16. Morgan, Bridget, house keeper
 18. Malone, John, coal dealer
 20. Magee, Daniel, carter
 22. Burns, Charles, labourer
       Stabling yard

McTier Street
Shankill Road to Conlon Street

                             [right hand side]
1, 3. Mateer, J. L., publican (side door)
   5. Walker, James
       McTier Street Salvation Army Hall
       Deacon Memorial National School; principal, Alex. Spence
25 to 37. Mayne & Co., engineers and iron founders
 39. Graham, David, labourer
 41. Walkley, Margaret
...........Eldon Street intersects
 43. Montgomery, Mrs. Catherine
 45. Vacant
 47. Bruce, Geo., carrier
 49. Berry, Mrs., grocer
 51. Weir, Miss Jane
 53. Weir, Mrs. Sarah Jane
...........Maria Place intersects
 55. McClelland, Mrs., grocer
 57. Toland, Wm. J., labourer
59, 61. Vacant
 63. Burns, Mrs.
 65. Turner, Mrs.
67 to 71. Vacant
 73. Mayne, Wm., dock labourer
 75. Morrow, William, carman
 77. Vacant
..........Leadbetter Street intersects
 81. Rafferty, O., publican
 83. Mitchell, Alfred, labourer
 85. Moore, Patrick
 87. Vacant
 89. Esler, Alice
 91. Hunter, James, grocer
..........Foreman Street intersects
93, 95. Vacant
 97. Miller, Peter, dealer
..........Campbell Street intersects
 99. Vacant
101. Geary, Arthur, dock labourer
103. McKeown, Wm., labourer
105. Crawford, Eliza, char woman
107. Milligan, John
109, 111. Vacant
113. Dougan, Mary Ellen
115. McIlhenny, Miss
117. Vacant
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   4. McGahey, Robert, butcher, stabling and yard
   6. Griffin, Mrs.
   8. McCormick, Robert, labourer
 10. Crawford, Mrs.
 12. Martin, Mary Jane
 14. Aickin, Mrs. Eliza
 16. Nelson, Thomas
 18. Andrew, Mrs. Jane
 20. Vacant
 22. Graham, Margaret
 24. Ewing, Matthew, labourer
 26. Templeton, Robert
 28. McCutchenson, J., & Sons, carpenters and shop fitters
 30. Brown, Jas., labourer
 32. Leighton, Thomas, labourer
 34. Gordon, James, van man
 36. McCormick, yard
 38. Martin, Robinson, carter
 40. Harris, John, wood turner
 42. Weames, Hugh, tinsmith
 44. Vacant
 46. Barr, William
 48. Carroll, Francis, weaver
 50. McConville, Mrs.
 52. Maguire, William
54, 56. McDowell, James, grocer
 58. Little, Wm. J., tailor
 60. Wellington, R., shoe maker
 62. Gilliland, James
 64. Smith, Wm., labourer
 66. Somerville, Isabella
 68. Fitzsimmons, John, labourer
 70. Lewis, Alice, hem stitcher
 72. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
 74. Vacant
 76. Armour, Lydia D.
 78. Abbott, Geo., blacksmith
 80. Magill, Mrs.
 82. Long, Jas., tinsmith
 84. Withers, Harry, dealer
 86. McGucken, Hugh, rivetter
 88. Boyd, James
 90. Johnston, Jervis
 92. McCormick, Robert, labourer
 94. McIlwraith, Hugh, baker
 96. Brady, Miss
 98. Waite, Eliza
100. McCormick, Robert, labourer
102. McIlwraith, Charles
104. Abbott, John, sweeper
106, 108. Russell, publican
...........Hemsworth Street intersects
110, 112. Gildea, John, publican
114. Cooke, William, labourer
116. McCullough, Isaac, labourer
118. Vacant
120. Moody, James, cooper
122. Donaldson, Fras., dock labourer
124. Calwell, Hanna, house keeper
126. Duncan, James, labourer
128. Rice, Samuel
130. Vacant
132. Greer, James, labourer
134. Blayney, George, labourer
136. Rodgers, George, iron turner
138. Irvine, Thos., dock labourer
140. Irvine, Robert, labourer
142. Vacant
144. Tate, Thomas, labourer
146. Fitzpatrick, Patrick
148. Vacant
150. Corker, Annie, dealer