LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1908 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to    meems@marylennon.co.uk

(Ab - AL)  (AL - An)  (An - Az)  -  (Ba - Bed)  (Bed - Bet)  (Bev - Bri)  (Bri - By)

(Cab - Cas)  (Carn - Cham)  (Cham - Clan)  (Clar - Colle)  (Colle - Cosg) 
(Coun - Cypr)

(Dag - Donegall Ave.)  (Donegall Lane - Donegore)  (Donny - Dys)E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  (I J K)

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)  -  (Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)  -   ( N O P)  -  (Q R)  -  (S St)  -  (T U V)  -  (W Y Z)

Laburnum Lane
Bloomfield Avenue to Laburnum Street

       Clarke, James, dairyman

Laburnum Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Parkes, John labourer
   3. Bleakley, Thomas, carpenter
   5. Brown, Margaret
   7. McConnell, J., boiler maker
   9. Lockhart, Jervis, labourer
 11. Ratcliffe, Bella
 13. Macartney, John, horse shoer
 15. Wilson, Mary
 17. Hall, F. W., overseer
 19. Shaw, W. J., tenter
 21. Warnock, Thos., labourer
 23. Carson, William, labourer
                              __________

 10. Hunter, Isaac, labourer
 12. Rea, James, labourer
 14. Beattie, Matthew, coach painter
 16. Magee, Alex., labourer
 18. Henry, Saml., pensioner
 20. McClurg, H., brick layer
 22. Martin, Henry, joiner

Lackagh Street
Newtownards Road to Clonallon Street

1, 3. Side doors
   5. McCann, H., labourer
   7. Osborne, Wm., shoe maker
   9. Flyn, Patrick, carter
 11. Campbell, Mrs.
 13. Vacant
 15. Lambert, Francis, labourer
17, 19. Vacant
 21. Gray, Wm., labourer
 23. Williams, John, rivetter
 25. Hanna, Jane
 27. Corry, James, labourer
 29. Lewis, Thomas, fireman
 31. Meenan, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Harrison, David, printer
   4. Kearney, Susan
   6. Devlin, Francis, carter
   8. Doran, George, labourer
 10. Mulholland, David, carriage inspector
 12. Kerr, Edward, labourer
 14. Henderson, Miss
 16. Moore, David, labourer
 18. Donald, Hugh, labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Livingstone, W., labourer

Lady Street
off Cullingtree Road

   1. Tohill, Thomas, carter
   3. O'Donnell, M., painter
   5. McLaughlin, Annie
   7. Wallace, Henry, painter
   9. McLarnon, John, pavior
 11. McKendry, John, iron moulder
13, 15. Lavery, Anna
 17. Ferris, James, labourer
 19. Barnes, Mary
 21. O'Neill, Mary
 23. Langan, Wm., spindle turner
 25. Long, Annie
 27. Doran, James, labourer
 29. Murray, John, coach builder
 31. Ferron, Anthony, slater
 33. Diamond, Jas., labourer
 35. Conn, John, labourer
 37. O'Hagan, James, labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. McGronan, Hugh, labourer
 43. Donnelly, John, boot maker
 45. Duffy, Bernard, labourer
 47. Devlin, Mary
 49. Downey, Daniel, shoe maker
 51. McIlwaine, John, carter
 53. McMullan, Denis, brick layer
 55. McKenna, Sarah
 57. Murray, Maggie
 59. Murphy, Patrick, iron dresser
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Gilmoure, Francis, joiner
   6. McConnell, Margaret
   8. O'Neill, Michael
 10. Craig, Patk., slater
 12. Costello, Robt., box maker
 14. O'Hare, Edw., labourer
 16. White, John, shoe maker
 18. Kelly, Bernard, shoe maker
 20. Curley, Felix, labourer
 22. Walsh, Joseph, brass moulder
 24. Donnelly, John, french polisher
 26. Goodman, John, labourer
 28. McDermott, Fras., labourer
 30. Logan, John, labourer
 32. Ross, Daniel, tailor
 34. Brennan, Patk., carter
 36. Murray, James, labourer
 38. McIlroy, Patrick
 40. Gray, Bridget
 42. Gelise, Mary
 44. Henderson, Susannah
 46. Hillman, Thos. Hry., bottler
 48. Morrison, Matthew, plasterer
 50. Bradley, John, labourer
 52. Woods, Cornelius, labourer

Lagan Bank Road
Oxford Street to Albertbridge

       Great Northern Brewery Ltd., Dundalk - Depot agent, J. Rice; Telephone No. 500y
       Macardle, Moore & Co. Ltd., home, export and army brewers, Dundalk; agent, Owen Rafferty
       Wordie & Co., stores
       Great Northern Railway Cattle Inspection Yard
       St. John's Parish Church - Rev. Stewart Emerson Cooney, M.A., LL.B., curate in charge; sexton, Jas. Clewlo, 6 Windsor Street
       The Belfast Corporation Electric Light and Tramway Power Station
       Back entrance
                               __________

       Portadown Carrying Company Limited
       Inland Navigation Company's Sand Depot (Mr. W. R. Rea, managing director)
       Murdock, Fred., Queen's Bridge Engineering and Motor Works
       Milligan, John, & Co. Ltd., Diamond Coal Yard
       Jones, W., & Son, sand merchants; res., Ballydavey, Craigavad
       Shields, James, sand merchant
       The Belfast Morgue - Keenan, W., caretaker
       Inland Navigation Company Repairing Yard
       The Corporation Stone Yard - H. McConnell, manager
       Corporation Electrical Pumping Station
       Corporation Motor Tower Waggon Shed
       Corporation Destructor Works - Manager, Robt. McBride

Lagan Lane
off Lagan Street

       Cadden, B., blacksmith

Lagan Street
Cromac Square to Turnley Street

9, 11. Drake, John, dealer
 13. Boyce, W. J., fowl dealer
 15. McQuade, H., labourer
.........Lagan Lane intersects
 17. Fittis, Wm. T., horse shoer
 19. Burrows, Mrs. Susanna
 21. McGivern, Jas., van driver
23, 25. McMullen, Mrs. Grace
 27. Hanna, P., butcher
 29. Braden, J., van man
 31. Cosgrove, Thomas, fireman
 33. McAnally, John, labourer
 35. Hawkins, P., car driver
 37. Stuart, Mrs. Annie
.........Verner Street intersects
39, 41. Burns, Andw., contractor
.........Smith Street intersects
 45. Verner, E., coal porter
 47. McIlvenny, Christie, labourer
 49. McGrillen, Patk., fruit dealer
 51. Murphy, Ellen
 53. Rogers, Thomas, sawyer
 55. McBride, Susanna
 57. McCaffrey, James, stoker
 59. Stewart, James, army pensioner
 61. Vacant
 63. Doyle, Joseph, spirit grocer
..........Welsh Street intersects
 65. Greenan, Mrs., publican
 67. Rice, David, carpenter
 69. Ward, John, cooper
 71. McGreevey, Jas., moulder
 73. Black, John, groom
                            __________

 16. Side door
18, 20. Flynn, Patrick, publican
..........Verner Street intersects
 22. Williamson, D., dealer
 24. Kenalty, Chas., car owner
 26. McKenna, P., labourer
 28. Murphy, Bernard, butcher
 30. McNally, Samuel, dealer
 32. McAlea, Mrs. Jane
 34. McCartney, Hugh, fowl dealer
 36. Christy, Miss
 38. Reid, Jas., fowl butcher
 40. Smyth, Chas., bottler
 42. Grimshaw, William, labourer
 44. O'Brien, Wm., brick layer
 46. Barr, Ellen
 48. McMullen, Arch., pavior
 50. Osborne, Mrs.
 52. Rooney, Mary J., publican
 54. Lowry, T., coach builder
 56. Lynch, John, labourer
 58. McGarvey, Thos., labourer
 60. West, Sarah, machinist
 62. Rogers, Mary
 64. Malone, Mrs.
 66. McMoran, H., stone cutter
 68. Davey, Mrs. Jane
 70. Malone, James, postman

Laganvale Street
off Laganvale

   1. Bellington, John, bottle blower
   3. Stanfield, Ellen
   5. Burrows, William, bottle maker
   7. Brogan, John, bottle maker
   9. Campbell, Hugh, bottle packer
 11. Wright, Alexander, labourer
 13. Glover, Wm., bottle maker
 15. McKeown, J., labourer
 17. Artherton, T., bottle maker
 19. Edmondson, Thomas, carter
 21. Key, Henry, bottle blower
 23. Mission Hall
 25. Parker, Albert, bottle finisher
 27. Slinn, Thos., bottle maker
 29. Ingram, Jas., bottle maker
 31. Bentham, W., bottle maker
 33. Brown, Robt., shirt cutter
 35. Campbell, D., labourer
 37. McIlveen, Robert, electric engineer
 39. Foster, Edward, fireman
 41. McVeigh, John, labourer
 43. Wright, Arthur
                               __________

   2. Oliver, W., packer
   4. Townsley, Charles, traveller
   6. Ashcroft, Roger, bottle blower
   8. Donaghy, J., labourer
 10. Donnelly, John, labourer
 12. Davidson, W., labourer
 14. Callaghan, Jas., labourer
 16. Orr, Robert, labourer
 18. McCarthey, Chas., labourer
 20. Nolan, John, bottle maker

Laganview Street
off Rotterdam Street

       Finlay, Alex. Ltd., (stores)
   1. O'Donnell, Patk., labourer
   3. Harvey, Sarah
   5. Robinson, James, smith
   7. McClintock, Saml., tinsmith
   9. McKimm, Hector, labourer
 11. McGurk, Edward, labourer
 13. McKibbin, Margaret
 15. Roy, Henry, carter
 17. Parker, George, furnace man
 19. Osborne, R., fitter
 21. Newell, R., labourer
 23. Montgomery, Rachel
23. Stewart, John, caretaker
23a. Clarke, John & Co. Ltd., Pottinger Steam Laboratory
23b. Curry, John, carrier
 25. McKeever, R., labourer
 27. Cameron, Alex., helper
 29. Bell, James, labourer
 31. Cooke, Margaret
 33. Side door
..........Memel Street intersects
35 to 59. Irvine, W. J., showcard framer, gelatiner, varnisher and finisher
                              __________

   2. Wilson, Robert, saddler
   4. Fleeting, Ralph, carter
   6. Cahoon, John, dealer
   8. Elliott, Hugh, labourer
 10. McNeill, A., boiler maker
 12. McClements, J., labourer
 14. McReynolds, Thos., labourer
 16. Armstrong, Edw., labourer
 18. Thompson, A., labourer
 20. Gray, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Ginn, John, labourer
 24. Bailie, John, labourer
 26. Fitzpatrick, Wm., labourer
 28. Brown, Elizabeth
 30. Bailie, John, labourer
 32. Alexander, Agnes
34, 36. Vacant
 38. Hanna, David, labourer
 40. Lowe, John, labourer
 42. Vacant
..........Memel Street intersects
       Laganview Street Mission Hall
36a. Dunn, Wm., labourer
38a. Coleshill, William, fitter
40a. Patterson, James, carter
42a. Vacant
 44. Craig, Ellen
 46. Logan, Frank, hall porter
48 to 52. Vacant
 54. Milligan, Richd., labourer
 56. Dickson, John, carpenter

Lake Street
Havelock Street to Vernon Street

 13. Dumigan, Jas., carter
 15. McMahon, Mrs. Mary, char woman
 17. Thompson, John, carter
 19. Keaney, Catherine
 21. Murray, Saml., labourer
 23. McNeilly, Wm., brick layer
25, 27. Vacant
 29. McNeilly, John, brick layer
 31. Gould, James, labourer
 33. O'Neill, Miss Bridget
 35. Brinckler, Wm., labourer
 37. McBride, William, carter
 39. Christie, Mrs. Jane
 41. Crozier, Thomas, carter
 43. McKay, Samuel, carter
 45. Blake, Edward, British wine manufacturer
47, 49. Vacant
 51. Baxter, Adam, groom
 53. McBride, John, plater
 55. McNeilly, Robert, clerk
 57. McKeag, John, labourer
 59. Daley, James, car man
                               __________

   2. Adair, Mrs. Margaret, char woman
   4. Crawford, John, brick layer
   6. Lunney, Jno., chimney sweep
   8. O'Toole, Patk., coachman
 10. Rea, Wm., linen business
 12. Magee, Mrs. Mary Ann
 14. McNally, Mary, grocer
 16. Hoy, Mrs. Eliza
 18. Graham, Sarah
 20. Lunn, Wm., shoe maker
 22. McBride, Robert, carter
 24. Fletcher, William, packer

Lanark Street
Cupar Street to Mayo Street

                           Roseberry Terrace
   1. Creighton, Frank, heckle setter
   3. McCormick, Robt., labourer
   5. Prichard, Thomas
   7. Jackson, David, fireman
   9. Conlon, Jane
 11. Pritchard, Jas., labourer
 13. Kelly, John, labourer
 15. McCoy, Robert, labourer
 17. Moulds, Mrs.
 19. Adams, James, painter
 21. McDowell, W., labourer
 23. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 25. Marks, Andrew, carpenter
 27. Strong, Richard
 29. Waugh, Alex., time keeper
 31. Phillips, M., labourer
 33. Cochrane, I. N., labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. Mackie, James, clerk
 39. McCormish, W.
 41. Scott, D., beetler
 43. Horner, Wm., labourer
 45. Magee, Wm., labourer
 47. Sinnerton, R., linen lapper
 49. Henry, Thomas, labourer (Heaney in 1907)
 51. Craig, Mrs.
 53. Goyer, Jas., watchman
 55. Vacant
 57. Wells, R., labourer
 59. Gaston, R. J., fitter
 61. Kearns, J., shoe maker
 63. Vacant
 65. Gamble, James, brick layer
 67. Morton, Wm., labourer
 69. Nesbitt, Saml., labourer
 71. Shannon, James, carpenter
 73. Gillespie, Wm. Geo., stone mason
 75. Vacant
 77. Side door
                                __________

   2. Gillespie, Michael, commission agent
   4. Monaghan, James, labourer
   6. Doran, Patrick, labourer
   8. McKenna, (2) Jas., postman
 10. Rocks, James, labourer
 12. Hanlon, Robert, fitter
 14. Ward, Mrs.
 16. McGivern, James, painter
 18. Daly, John, moulder
 20. Dickie, Thomas, labourer
 22. Smith, James, labourer
24, 26. Courtney, R. W., hackle setter
.........Merkland Street intersects
 28. McCausland, Martha
 30. Mason, Lizzie
32, 34. Vacant
 36. Stewart, Wm., moulder
 38. Vacant
 40. Strahan, Thomas, carter
 42. Vacant
 44. Harris, Joseph, joiner
 46. Harvey, Sarah
 48. Portis, Richard, labourer
 50. Martin, Samuel, labourer
 52. Upton, Thomas, carrier

Lancaster Street
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Murray, John, publican
 1a. Galinsky, H., cabinet maker
   3. Hughes, T., baker
   5. Ferguson, Wm., cabinet maker
..........Portland Street intersects
   7. Harvey, Joseph, pensioner
   9. Connolly, James, labourer
 11. Brennan, Charles, labourer
 13. Magee, C., fireman
 15. Vacant
 17. Kelly, Charles, grocer
..........Thomas Street intersects
 19. Scott, W. J., labourer
 21. McGrath, Mrs.
 23. Close, John, rope maker
25, 27. Briggs, W. H., butcher
29, 31. Roden, J., tow stores
 33. Patterson, William
 35. Nolan, John, nailor
.........Union Place intersects
 37. McVeigh, Mrs.
 39. Bell, J., labourer
 41. Vacant
43, 45. Cox, James, coal merchant
 47. Savage, Frank, & Sons, builders
49, 51. Savage, Mrs., grocer
.........King's Court intersects
 53. Keenan, Hugh, grocer
 55. Barr, John, flax dresser
 57. Doherty, Sarah
 59. Cunningham, E., laundress
61, 63. White, Patrick, dealer
65, 67. Hutchinson, J., publican
 69. Thompson, Joseph, grocer
..........Alexander Street intersects
 71. Prendergast, Mrs.
 73. Walsh, Arthur, labourer
 75. Scallins, Jas., carpenter
 77. McIlkenney, John, labourer
 79. Kerr, J., labourer
 81. Gribben, Mrs.
 83. Simpson, D. & Sons, stables
                             __________

   2. Collin, Mary
   4. Johnston, Martin, joiner
   6. Nugent, E., painter, etc.
   8. McGurk, Mrs.
 10. Pirie, James, stone cutter (Perry, Jas. in 1907)
       Lancasterin Industrial Schools - Miss Skelton, principal; Miss Roberts, matron
 12. Rodgers, John, cooper
 14. O'Hara, Alice, laundry
 16. McVeigh, James, labourer
 18. Miller, Alexander, labourer
 20. Kelly, James, labourer
 22. Mervin, Sarah
 24. McKinney, Jas., labourer
24a. Mooney Bros., builders and contractors
 26. Elley, Wm., pensioner
 28. McKenna, Bridget
 30. Cunningham, T., hotel waiter
 32. Kelly, Francis, labourer
 34. Bradley, A., publican
..........Alexander Street intersects
 36. McDonald, Jane
 38. Loughlin, J., labourer
 40. Hudson, W. J., labourer
 42. Fearon, Margaret
 44. Lavery, Sarah

Landscape Terrace
from Crumlin Road to Clifton Park Avenue

 1a. Kelly, Wm., manager
   1. Caldwell, Wm., blacksmith
   3. Connor, W., gas fitter
   5. Murray, W. J., moulder
   7. Milligan, J., painter
   9. Marshall, Jas., time keeper
 11. Moore, Miss
 13. Crozier, Matilda
 15. Foreman, Margaret
 17. Macauley, Robert, head postman
 19. Lindsay, Mrs.
 21. Black, H. C., iron monger
 23. Adrain, Mary
 25. Crothers, W., spinning master
 27. Savage, F., builder and contractor
 29. Bartley, John, warder
 33. Watson, James, pastry baker
 35. Lockhart, I., winding master
 37. Molyneaux, W., pattern maker
 39. Gray, W. J., court official
 43. Bethesda. For the promotion of holiness & divine healing; principal, Mrs. Osborne
       Brown, J., waggon works
       Houston Bros., funeral undertaker's yard
                              __________

   2. Poston, R. H., sergt. R.I.C.
   4. O'Farrell, Chas., Deputy Governor H.M. Prison
   6. McCann, J., valuer
   8. McCracken, W.
 10. Wasson, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Forsythe, Hugh, confectioner
 14. Smyth, S., time keeper
 16. Calvert, W., clerk
 18. Jamison, W., blacksmith
 20. Smyth, Sarah
 22. McDowell, Thos., baker
 24. Christie, Jas., plater
 26. McMeekin, D., baker
 28. Verner, Robt., bookkeeper
 30. McDowell, Miss Jane
 32. Bingham. I., commercial traveller
 34. Marshall, D., finisher
 36. Spence, Elizabeth
 38. Cumming, R., linen merchant
 40. Morrison, A., relieving officer
                                Summerville
 42. Johnston, A., school teacher
 44. McMath, A., draftsman
 46. Orr, James, mechanic
 48. Reynolds, Jas., of Linfield Foundry
 50. Callender, T., manager
                                 Bellevue
   1. Freeman, S., draper
   2. MacCormac, F. W. A., secretary

Landseer Street
off Stranmillis Road

   5. Grove's, Edward, bottle maker
   7. Foster, Robert, carpenter
   9. Taggart, James, carpenter
                             __________

   2. Fair, Samuel J., jeweller
   4. Vernon, Harris, electrical engineer
   6. Shaw, William
   8. Orr, Joseph, compositor
 10. Shannon, John, street inspector
 12. Smith, Robt., linen business
 14. Wylie, John, B.A., demonstrator of Physics, Queen's College
 16. Gordon, Bruce, clerk
 18. Woods, John, railway porter
 20. McVicker, Samuel
 22. Patterson, Alex., linen business
 24. Sloan, Matthew, cashier
       Gawith, Samuel F., building contractor. Tel. No. 610

Landsend Street
off Memel Street

   1. McMillen, James
   3. Watson, Charles, labourer
5, 7, 9. Vacant
 11. Port, John, labourer
13, 15. Vacant

Lancefield Road
off Lisburn Road

                             [right hand side]
   1. Nicholson, Mrs.
   3. Patterson, B., land steward
   5. Mahaffey, J. G., linen manager
   7. McAfee, Mrs.
   9. McKeown, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Rapple, Mrs. Catherine
 15. Young, Thomas J., R.I.C.
 17. Gilpin, James, manager
                               __________

                             {left hand side}
       Vacant ground
                                 Moyrusk
   1. Young, N. A. C., linen salesman
   2. Rowan, Miss

Langford Street
from Mansfield Street to Blenheim Street

       St. Michael's Church - Minister, Rev. W. H. G. Willis, B.A.; res., 41 Cliftonville Road
19, 21. Thompson, A., fireman
 23. O'Donnell, Mrs.
 25. Mackrell, Robt., linen finisher
 27. Dickson, James
 29. Vacant
 31. Martin, Samuel
 33. Cunningham, Saml., labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. Hutchinson, Henry, labourer
 39. Hicks, Wm., labourer
 41. Hoey, Elizabeth
 43. Vacant
 45. Hutchinson, Jas., labourer
 47. Harland, John, carter
 49. Foster, Wm., labourer
 51. McCartney, John, shoe maker
 53. Hendroy, James, labourer (Hendry?)
 55. West, Wm., school teacher
 57. Bowden, John, carpenter
 59. Anderson, Joseph, labourer
 61. Redpath, Andw., labourer
 63. King, James
 65. Stevenson, Margaret
 67. Briggs, Robt., labourer
 69. Corbett & Co., grocers
                            __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Bell, Edward, labourer
   6. Donaldson, Miss
   8. McNeice, Mathew
 10. McCracken, David
 12. Courtney, John, labourer
 14. Dickson, Mrs.
 16. Wilkinson, James
 18. Elliott, Mrs.
 20. Jackson, Joshua
 22. Kinner, Jas., labourer
 24. Kinner, Jane
 26. Burns, Geo., boot maker
 28. McGill, Ann
 30. Collins, Mrs.
 32. Downey, James, carter
 34. Loughlin, Joseph
 36. Johnston, Mrs.
 38. Armstrong, Mrs.
 40. Verner, Alexander
 42. Hewitt, Mrs. Rachel
 44. Montgomery, Miss Agnes
 46. McKernan, John
 48. Lindsay, James
 50. Stevenson, David, labourer
 52. Preshur, Mrs. L.
 54. Green, Mrs. Jane
 56. McCartney, Samuel, labourer
 58. McQuillen, Eliza
 60. Young, Robert, labourer
 62. Young, W. J., labourer
 64. Gracey, Robert, tailor
 66. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 68. Wilson, John, carter
 70. Patterson, Samuel, grocer

Langley Street
off Tennent Street

   1. Side door
   3. Adair, Samuel, coal dealer
   5. Henry, Samuel, labourer
   7. Moore, Mrs.
   9. Gray, A., flax dresser
 11. Robinson, Arthur, labourer
 13. Smyth, Sarah
 15. Rainey, Samuel, wireman
 17. McCarroll, Alex., labourer

Lansdowne Road
Ashley Park, Antrim Road

                             [right hand side]
                                      Inver
       Tughan, George
                            Lansdowne Villas
                                  Fredheim
   1. Dorman, D., timber broker
   2. Troughton, Jas., accountant
                                  Ardanoir
       Charlesson, John F., journalist
.........Somerton Road intersects
       Lansdowne Road Pillar Box
                                  Cloneen
   1. Garland, Miss Jane
   2. Jennings, Miss Lizzie
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
                                 Roseneath
       Dick, Robert
                                   Fairfield
       Capper, A. C., yarn and cotton merchant
                                 Avis Dene
       Rosbotham, John
                                 Ivybourne
       Crawford, J., clerk
...........Somerton Road intersects
       Two houses in course of erection
...........Ashley Gardens intersects
                                Clongreena
       Vacant
                                    Rotona
       Fisher, Thomas, coach builder
                                   Lucerne
       Smith, Alex., plater
                                 Grasmere
       Hogg, James, chemist
..........Taunton Avenue intersects
                                 St. Helens
       Cooper, John, sea captain
                               Chatswood
       Barron, Mrs.
                               Blythswood
       Suffern, Robt., sea captain
                                Arnsheen
       Plowman, Alex., bank official
                               Rossendale
       Lowry, Henry, builder and contractor
                                Holyrood
       Law, Miss E. H.
.........Bristol Avenue intersects
                              Bonnington
       Gibson, M., house furnisher
                              Lansdowne
       Wilson, Patrick, tailor
                             Florenceville
       Walsh, Jacob, chemist

Larch Street
from Kenbaan Street to Trillick Street

   1. Thompson, A., coal merchant
   2. Renaghan, Michael, labourer
   4. Taggart, Wilson, carpenter

Larkfield Road
off Palmerston Road, Strandtown

                             [right hand side]
                              Larkfield Villa
   5. Bullick, Ralph
                            Larkfield House
       Waddell, Elizabeth
                             Henrietta Villas
 17. Brown, R. W., marine engineer
 19. McWilliams, D., pattern maker
                             Charlotte Villas
 21. Boyd, J., boot manufacturer
 23. Green, Wm. E., cashier
                             Margaret Villas
 67. Murphy, John J., sea captain
 69. Gregg, Mrs., laundress
                            Abercorn House
111. Camlin, D., nurseryman
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
                                 Mayvilla
 76. Neilly, W. J., brick layer
..........Connsbrook Avenue intersects
                              Santon Villas
   1. Crothers, Mrs.
   2. Halliley, John G., cashier (Halliday in 1907)
                               Sulby Villas
       Allen, Anthony, manager
       Taylor, Mrs.
                                Laxey Villa
       Wakeham, J. F., naval architect
                                Myrtle Villa
100. Vacant
                                 Ruby Villa
124. Kitchen, George, rivetter
126. Curran, Edw., stock keeper
                             Myrtle Cottages
138. Thompson, John, driller
140. Fulton, Robt., iron moulder
                                Springville
144. Pickering, Chas. W., clerk
146. Stean, Frank, time keeper
148. Moir, Alex., cook
                              Dorothy Villas
156. Moir, James, seaman
158. Bruce, Wm., tailor
                           Dorothy Cottage
160. Moore, John, labourer

Larkstone Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Grimes, T., tenter
   3. Maltman, F., coachman
   5. McCormack, T., store keeper
   7. Livingstone, J. G., engineer
   9. Duffin, James, mechanic
 11. Stevenson, Thos., R.I.C.
                                __________

   2. Peterson, C., baker
   4. Reid, Sidney, R.I.C.
   6. Croskery, T. J., baker
   8. Galbraith, H., clerk
 10. Elwood, Thomas, joiner
 12. Press, Stephen, joiner

Lavinia Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Turley, Daniel, compositor
   3. Graham, David, bread server
   5. McKenzie, Robert, labourer
   7. Beattie, Albert, electrician
   9. Barnes, Thos., artist
 11. Long, Mrs., dress maker
 13. Usher, E., warehouseman
 15. McClure, James, plumber
 17. Kelly, Hugh, pensioner
 19. Montgomery, J., bookkeeper
 21. Vacant
 23. Corr, J., house and land agent
 25. Vacant
 27. Boyd, Wm., linen lapper
 29. Magee, J., fancy box manufacturer
 31. Oliver, R. J., drapers' assistant
33 to 39. Vacant
 41. White, John, bread server
 43. Murdock, Mary Jane
 45. Graham, A., brick layer
 47. Ferguson, J., gas fitter
 49. Love, Robert, sample maker
 51. Bell, Joseph, carpenter
 53. Charles, Henry, labourer
 55. Turley, John, blacksmith
 57. Boland, Wm., engine driver
 59. Meehan, Alice Jane
\61. Pink, William
 63. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Sloan, Mrs. E.
   6. McGrath, Thos., brass finisher
 10. Kerr, James, labourer
 12. Nixon, W. J., carpenter
 14. Rankin, James, R.I.C.
 16. Erskine, Samuel J., clerk
 18. McKissack, Ann Jane
 20. Stafford, Saml., baker
 22. Minnis, Hugh, carter
 24. Glennon, J., coach painter
 26. Rainey, Saml., carpenter
 28. Hanna, Jane
 30. Rooney, H., coach trimmer
 32. Taylor, Jas., brick layer
 34. Sherman, M., dress maker
 36. Browne, Henry, carpenter
 38. Crooks, Clarke, manager
 40. Brown, W., baker
 42. McMechan, Saml., joiner
 44. McBennett, P., labourer
 46. Potter, J., blacksmith
 48. Mooney, J., R.I.C.
 50. Carson, John, van driver
 52. Hayes, Robt., car owner
 54. Branney, Margt., dress maker
 56. Lindsay, Jas., coach builder
..........Abbot Street intersects
 58. Ward, Fanny, grocer
 60. Diamond, T., publican and grocer

Lawnbrook Avenue
Shankill Road to Cupar Street

                            [right hand side]
   1. Moore, Chas., iron moulder
   3. Watson, Wm. Jas., overlooker
   5. Gateway
                         Lawnbrook Terrace
   7. McClure, John, beetler
   9. Watson, Robert G., fitter
 11. Marshall, Thos., labourer
 13. McGee, Wm. J., fitter
 15. Agnew, Annie, winder
 17. McBride, Wm. J., labourer
 19. Bryans, Robt., machinist
 21. Brown, Thomas
 23. Hutchinson, W., blacksmith
25, 27. Rowan, W., provision merchant
 29. Walker, Jas., iron turner
 31. Anderson, Ellen
                         Lawnbrook Buildings
 33. Brown, S., fitter
 35. Weir, James, fitter
 37. Cooper, Miss
 39. Clingan, A., carpenter
 41. McManus, John, carpenter
 43. Douglas, George, fitter
 45. Nixon, John, tenter
 47. Coulter, Matthew, fitter
 49. Campbell, John, fitter
 51. McClenhan, H., overlooker
 53. Neill, Robert, fitter
 55. Dalzell, David, over looker
 57. Greer, Richard, plater
 59. Greenlee, R., iron moulder
 61. McGibbon, James, carpenter
 63. McGribbon, J., carpenter
 65. Elwood, Eliza Jane
..........Azamor Street intersects
 67. Houston, Samuel, boot maker
 69. Milliken, Wm., brick layer
 71. Millar, Alex., labourer
 73. Vacant
 75. Waugh, Jane
 77. Smyth, David, tenter
 79. Thompson, S., flax dresser
 81. Fletcher, Mary
 83. Vacant
 85. McKibbin, James, fitter
 87. Brown, Saml., lamp lighter
 89. Ferguson, H., machine man
 91. Moreland, D., platers' helper
 93. Jamison, Martha
 95. McCracken, J. J., carter
 97. McCandless, Joseph, butcher
 99. Loughlin, Francis, carter
101. Scott, John, printer
103. Reilly, Annie
105. Long, Robert, moulder
107. Bradford, labourer
109. McWhirter, G., ships fireman
111. Barbour, Geo., 1st Class Petty Officer Royal Navy
113. McCormick, Thos., labourer
115. Blair, Hugh, labourer
117. Dogherty, Isaac, labourer
119. Buchanan, J., iron moulder
121. Barnes, Peter, labourer
123. Robinson, Elizabeth
125. Gorman, Mary Jane, weaver
127. Nelson, John, labourer
129. Douglas, Joseph, carter
131. McGarry, Sarah
133. Barnes, Jane
135. Magee, Robert, labourer
137. Cairns, Margaret
139. Lynas, John, labourer
141. Hanna, R. J., carter
143. Morgan, Margaret
...........Centurion Street intersects
145. Morrison, Charlotte
147. Maitland, Annie
149. Parker, Annie, weaver
151. McKee, Mrs. Jane
                             __________

                            [left hand side]
   2. Woodside, W. J., tailor
   4. Stewart, John, carrier
   6. Moore, Charles, ship carpenter
   8. Daley, Eliza
 10. Callen, George, fitter
 12. Ferris, Alexander, clerk
 14. McCormick, J. N., pattern maker
 16. Hutchinson, D., tinsmith and gas fitter
 18. Arnold, Ellen
 20. Mackey, George, grocer
 22. Coal yard
 24. McCullough, D., coal merchant
 26. Mercer, Jas., reeling master
 28. Stephenson, A., well sinker
30, 32. Anderson, Jas., bookkeeper
34, 36. Wallace, John, car man
 38. Milligan, R., mechanic
 40. McChesney, Geo., oiler
 42. Kirk, Edward, plasterer
 44. McGookin, Margaret
 46. Moore, John, labourer
 48. Hutchinson, W., jobsmith
 50. McMullan, W., carpenter
 52. Hollinger, E. M., confectioner
 54. Allen, James, shoe maker
 56. Lindsay, James, finisher
                        Hawarden Terrace
 58. McKee, Eliza
 60. Burnside, Saml., shoe maker
 62. Gunning, Richard, R.I.C.
 64. Coard, John, labourer
 66. Stewart, Mary
 68. Butler, Wm., brick layer
 70. Vacant
..........Azamor Street intersects
 72. Toner, Michael, spirit merchant
 74. Donegan, Wm., boot maker
 76. Smyth, Thomas
 78. Craig, John, sawyer
 80. Anderson, E. J., confectioner
 82. Hillock, John, labourer
 84. Moffett, David, fitter
 86. Houston, Geo., draper and confectioner
...........Lawnbrook Square intersects
       Lawnbrook Weaving Company, linen and cotton manufacturers - A. C. Hill, partner
154. Pierce, James, labourer
156. Kearns, David, engine dirver (driver)
158. Truswell, Henry, labourer (Gruswell in 1907)
160. Vacant
162. McCullough, Jas., labourer
164. Nicholson, A., fireman
166. Loftus, Mary, weaver

Lawnbrook Square
off Lawnbrook Avenue

 17. Speight, George, brass moulder
 19. Harold, Thomas, labourer
 21. Bond, Robert, plater
 23. Wilkinson, Geo., labourer
 25. McCall, James, labourer
 27. Coulter, Harry, painter
 29. McConnell, Chas., labourer
 31. McDowell, James, fitter
 33. Side door
                               __________

 18. Bell, Wm., turner
 20. Byron, A., coach smith
 22. McComb, Eliza
 24. Hill, Bella
 26. Batsford, George, postman
 28. Morrison, David, labourer
 30. Hodgen, Wm., milk vender
 32. McClure, Henry, labourer
 34. Weir, Joseph, driller
 36. McQuade, James, clerk
 38. Mallon, Sarah

Lawnmount Street
off My Lady's Road

   2. Brennan, Chas., joiner
   4. Patton, Archibald, labourer
   6. Vacant
.........Rathmore Street intersects
   8. Duff, Thomas, confectioner
 10. Vacant
 12. McClurg, Samuel, labourer
 14. Maginity, John, joiner
16, 18. Vacant
..........Glentoran Street intersects
 20. Weir, Charles, grocer
 22. Magowan, James
 24. Colvin, Charles, labourer
 26. Patton, Edw., van driver
 28. Bailie, John, rivetter

Lawnview Street
from Ainsworth Street to Woodvale Avenue

   1. Side door
   3. McCutcheon, James, traveller
   5. Allen, R., compositor
   7. Lowans, Jno. D., compositor
   9. Dempsey, Wm., yarn dresser
 11. Stewart, W. G., ser. R.I.C.
 13. Fitzsimmons, Geo., assistant pawn broker
 15. McKee, Fras., insurance agent
 17. Patterson, Isabella
 19. Robinson, Thos., butcher
 21. Gardiner, Thos., beetler
 23. Menary, Henry, salesman
 25. Cummings, David, baker
 27. Law, T. E., builder
                                __________

   2. Davidson, Mrs.
   4. Crothers, Wm., labourer
   6. Hughes, Alex., storeman
   8. Hamilton, John, linen lapper
 10. McCutcheon, J., plater
 12. Dugan, Susan
 14. Forsythe, Edwd., labourer
 16. McGibben, Wm., baker
 18. Bryans, Agnes
 20. Blevings, Robert
 22. Lecky, Thos., watchman
 24. Elliott, Walter, clerk
 26. Cross, Wm., insurance agent
 28. McKee, James, mechanic
 30. Drennan, William, miller

Lawrence Street
University Street to Cromwell Road

       Corry, Robert, builder's yard
                          Connaught Terrace
   1. Burnside, Ingram, tea traveller
   3. Cullen, Mrs.
   5. Hill, Mrs. Mary
   7. Neill, Jas., linen business
   9. Brew, John
 11. Martin, Jas. J., commercial traveller
 13. Shaw, Miss M. H.
 15. Foy, Jas. E., R.I.C.
 17. Carleton, A. E., assistant master Methodist College
 19. Macauley, Thos., commission agent
 21. Hanna, Mrs. Ellen
 23. Martin, Mrs. M.
 25. Swan, Mrs.
 27. McGarry, Mrs. Mary
 29. Vacant
 31. Clarke, Mrs.
 33. Quinn, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Power, Mrs.
   4. Vacant
   6. Robinson, Mrs.
   8. Coulter, Miss Mary
 10. Adams, Robt., bookkeeper
 12. Rainey, Saml., engineer
 14. Healy, Mrs. B.
 16. Gilbert, Mrs. M. J.
 18. Henderson, R. M., traveller
 20. Morrow, Andw., linen business
 22. Scott, John, draper's assistant
 24. Kennedy, Mrs.
 26. Abernethy, David, draper
 28. Cusack, Jas., warehouseman
 30. Sheil, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Woods, Miss M.
 34. Nesbitt, Jas., grocer's assistant
 36. Crawford, Thomas, hardware and china merchant
 38. Brown, W. B., sec. Reform Club

Lawther Place
Lawther Street to Osborne Street

   1. Side door
 3a. Pascoe, M., labourer
   3. Carlisle, W. J., railway porter
   5. Carlisle, Arthur, carter
   7. Eagle, Jas., lamp lighter
   9. Winters, S., coal merchant
 11. Winters, Joseph, labourer
 13. Crawford, Robt., brush maker
 15. McKaig, Jones
17, 19. Blain, A., signalman
 21. Smith, James, coachman
 23. McGowan, Ellen
 25. Magowan, J., coal merchant
 27. Heslip, James, labourer
29, 31. Heslip, Wm., dairyman
 33. Hillis, Wm., linen packer
 35. Irvine, James, carter
                             __________

   2. Morrow, Hugh, carter
   4. Hillman, Margaret
   6. McGill, Charles, carter
   8. McMeekin, Robt., carter
 10. McCandless, Andw., labourer
 12. Robson, Jane
 14. Orr, Thomas, joiner
 16. Hunter, N., labourer
 18. Boyle, Wm. John, printer
 20. Harris, Margaret, spinner
 22. Cowden, James, plasterer
 24. McCleary, Thos., boiler maker
 26. Firth, Thos., labourer
 28. Bloomer, David, labourer
 30. Elliott, Matthew, carter
 32. McNally, Wm. J., carter
 34. Wallace, W., labourer
 36. Murphy, Robert, linen lapper
 38. King, Wm., painter
 40. McClean, John, boiler maker

Lawther Street
Collyer Street to Limestone Road

1, 3. Vacant
5, 7. Kelly, J., spirit grocer
..........Mackey Street intersects
   9. Vacant
 11. Elder, John, labourer
 13. McGahey, Helen
 15. Moore, James, carrier
 17. Torrens, Robert, joiner
 19. White, John, labourer
21, 23. Montgomery, H., labourer
 25. Ash, Agnes
 27. McMaster, John, labourer
 29. Woodside, Geo., carter
31, 33. Erskine, S., the Alexandra Grocery and Provision Store
..........Lawther Place intersects
 35. Vacant
 37. Robinson, Charles, night messenger
 39. Wallace, Martha
41, 43. Lavery, Thomas, publican
.........Osborne Street intersects
       Lawther Street Hall
                               __________

2 to 6. Vacant
   8. Scarlett, Mary
 10. Allan, Margaret
 12. Black, William, labourer
 14. Nutt, Annie
 16. Wilson, James, labourer
 18. Boyd, Lizzie, spinner
 20. Kernaghan, David, seaman
 22. Smith, Robert, labourer
 24. Godfrey, John, flesher
 26. Wright, Andrew, labourer
 28. Milligan, James, labourer
 30. McIlhaggart, Robt., baker
.........Boyle Street intersects
 32. Guthrie, Wm., carter
 34. Weir, R., credit draper
 36. McQuaid, Mrs. M.
 38. Patrick, William, labourer
 40. Davey, Annie
 42. McGuinness, Wm. R., iron turner
 44. Cobain, Wm., iron turner
 46. Atkinson, H., coachman
 48. Erskine, Jas., flax dresser
 54. Shannon, Jas., grocer
 56. Bracket, Martin, labourer
 58. Dyer, Sarah
 60. Young, John, watchman
 62. Atkinson, G., labourer
 64. Morton, Richmond, labourer
 66. McCready, Joon, painter (John)
 68. English, George, joiner
 70. Emerson, John, labourer
 72. Purvis, Joseph, shoe maker

Lawyer Street
Kenmare Street to Linfield Road

   1. Rice, Thomas, labourer
   3. Robinson, Mrs.
   5. McGowan, James, tailor
   7. Smyth, Joseph, tailor
   9. Taylor, William, labourer
 11. Slater, Thomas, compositor
 13. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 15. Jackson, Esther
 17. Wallace, Wm., french polisher
 19. Nelson, Reid, shoe maker
 21. Vacant
 23. Donnelly, Frank, boiler maker
 25. Vacant
 27. Maxwell, Dunlop, tailor
 29. Kerr, John, labourer
 31. Williamson, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. Mahaffey, Wm., shoe maker
   4. Molloy, Charles, motorman
   6. Dunn, Joseph, glass beveller
   8. Hall, Alex., porter
 10. Vacant
 12. Magee, Mrs.
 14. McLeod, Sinclair, coach painter
 16. Londsdale, Catherine
 18. Wilson, Chas., linen finisher
 20. Murphy, Richard, labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Hutchinson, Alex., labourer
 26. Mills, Hugh, labourer
 28. McTear, John, seaman
 30. Campbell, Saml., coal man
 32. Neill, Wm., fireman
 34. Hilditch, Hugh, labourer
 36. Gray, Edward, yardsman
 38. Vacant

Leadbetter Street
from Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

   1. Side door
3, 5. Hilland, Thos., carman
7 to 11. Wilson, J., dairyman
 13. Crowe, William, labourer
 15. Waring, Robt., labourer
 17. Butler, Edward, chimney sweep
 19. Smith, Thos., publican
 21. Lockington, J. W., carrier
 23. Dunn, Patrick, grocer
 25. Lockington, J. W., carrier
 27. McVeigh, Samuel, labourer
 29. McKeown, John, labourer
 31. Dougal, Catherine
 33. Wylie, Robert, labourer
 35. Johnstone, James, traveller
 37. Weir, Margaret
 39. McEvoy, Miss
 41. Gateway
 43. Vacant
 45. Partridge, Albert
 47. Henningbay, Mary 
49 to 53. Vacant
 55. Millar, Sarah
 57. McBay, Alex., brick layer
59, 61. Rafferty, O., publican
                            __________

2, 4, 6, 8. Gray, W. J.
.........Fleming Street intersects
 10. Kyle, Annie
 12. Crookes, Maria
 14. Hodgins, Sarah Ann
 16. Pyper, Thomas, painter
 18. Freeburn, John
..........Rutherford Street intersects
20, 22. Vacant
 24. Mission Hall
 26. Carson, Mrs. Rachel
 28. Vacant
 30. Taylor, John
32 to 44. Vacant
.........Maria Street intersects
46 to 52. Vacant
 54. McDowell, Robt., labourer
 56. Vacant
 58. Wilson, Maggie

Lebanon Street
off Hillview Street

   1. Blair, S., moulder
   3. White, Mrs.
   5. McCready, Wm. John, hackler
   7. Smith, John, labourer
   9. Hunter, Jas., french polisher
 11. McCall, George, labourer
 13. Patterson, Mrs.
 15. Hall, Thomas, labourer
 17. Smiley, Thos., labourer
 19. Thompson, Mrs.
 21. Telfair, Jane
                               __________

   2. Blackwood, Mrs.
   4. Vacant
   6. Bleakley, Charles
   8. Kelly, Albert, labourer
 10. Kerr, William, labourer
 12. Smith, Ann Elizabeth

Lecale Street
Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street

       Vacant ground
 29. Hanna, William, motorman
 31. Platt, Isaac, fitter
 33. McGill, Geo., labourer (Magill in 1907)
 35. Vacant
 37. Fisher, James, labourer
 39. Steer, Albert Edward
 41. Hamilton, Jas., carpenter
 43. Watson, David, fitter
 45. McClurg, A., labourer
 47. Allen, Mrs. Alice
 65. Buicks, Mrs. Jane
 67. Robinson, James, labourer
 69. Magee, William, labourer
 71. McCrea, Wilson, joiner
 73. Dornan, Hugh, van driver
 75. Monroe, Mrs. Ellen
 77. Montgomery, John, joiner
                             __________

   2. McGregor, Mrs. Teresa
   4. McGrath, J. A., fireman
   6. Connor, F., cloth passer
   8. Wicklow, John, plumber
 10. Brown, Joseph, beetler
 12. Porter, Jas., moulder
 14. Mercer, Mrs.
 16. Kingsberry, Henry, damask weaver
 18. Gamble, Hugh, driller
 20. Cunningham, Wm. John, commission agent
 22. Howie, Samuel, van driver
 24. Allen, David, clerk
 26. Graham, Henry, engine driver
 28. Short, Thos., gasfitter
 30. Burns, James, labourer
 32. Anderson, R., labourer
 34. Curran, James, joiner
 36. Allen, John, labourer
 38. Ross, Hugh, shoe maker
 40. Lindsay, Robt., grocer's assistant
 42. Vacant
 44. Dornan, Mrs. Catherine
 46. Wilkinson, Nath., labourer
 48. Boyd, John, fitter
 50. Carlin, Mary
 52. Atkinson, Wm., labourer
 54. McKay, Alice Jane
 56. McCrory, Wm., labourer
 58. Smith, John, mattress maker
 60. Smith, Isabella
 62. Crockard, Hugh, painter
 64. Loy, Mary Ann (Toy, Mary Ann in 1907)
 66. Conway, Miss Jane

Lecumpher Street
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Vacant
   3. McKinney, Margaret
   5. McClean, Robert, coachman
   7. Burrows, Robt. J., plasterer
   9. Croy, Wm., labourer
 11. McRoberts, Saml., labourer
 13. McKeown, Jas., labourer
 15. Bond,. Isaac, labourer
17, 19. Vacant
 21. Thompson, Jas., boiler maker
 23. Magee, Wm., blacksmith
 25. McNaughton, Jas., labourer
 27. Watson, John, labourer
 29. Mullin, Wm., labourer
 31. Gourley, R., flax dresser
 33. Calmer, George
 35. Atkinson, John
37, 39. Vacant
 41. Hampton, Sarah
 43. Murdock, John, labourer
 45. Higgins, Wm., labourer
                              __________

   2. Dunlop, Joseph, labourer
   4. Angus, R. J., time keeper
   6. Harrison, Thomas
   8. McClean, Connolly, labourer
 10. Armstrong, F., labourer
 12. Blakley, Sarah
 14. O'Brien, Wm. H., plumber
 16. Mitchell, Thos., cabinet maker
 18. Vacant
 20. Wallace, John, labourer
 22. Morrow, Thomas, carter
 24. Lockhart, S., insurance agent
 26. McKittrick, Mrs.
 28. Reid, William, carpenter
 30. Ferguson, Thos., labourer
 32. Vacant
 34. Crothers, James, rougher
 36. Service, Alex., fitter
 38. Vacant
 40. Miller, Mrs.
 42. Vacant
 44. Brennan, D., labourer
 46. McCullough, John, labourer

Lee Street
Shannon Street to Manor Street

   1. Wilson, James, labourer
   3. Gillespie, George, fireman
   5. Zebedee, W., labourer
   7. Crawford, G., block printer
   9. Forbes, Ellen
 11. Harvey, David, labourer
 13. Williams, S., butcher
 15. Metrustrey, Wm. J., labourer
 17. Chestnutt, Mrs.
 19. Orme, Lilly
 21. Hillis, Thos. H., labourer
 23. McClaverty, H., labourer
 25. Sanderson, Saml., tailor
 27. Meek, R., labourer
 29. Robinson, Jas., hackle maker
                              __________

   2. Jackson, W., gardener
   4. Baird, Norman, labourer
   6. Murphy, J., labourer
   8. Brown, Mrs.
 10. Short, P., labourer
 12. Thompson, J., labourer

Leeds Street
Wylie Street to Hutchinson Street

   1. Evill, Margaret
   3. Vacant
   5. Cowan, Robert, labourer
   7. Simmons, Mrs.
   9. Mackay, Mrs. Mary Jane
 11. Moore, Miss Maggie, rover
 13. Orr, James, labourer
 15. Bryson, Mrs.
 17. Greer, Mrs. Ellen, binder
 19. Mulgrew, Samuel, labourer
 21. Conroy, Martha
                               __________

   2. Briggs, Mrs. Jane
   4. Watt, Mrs. Eliza
   6. Vacant
   8. McMaster, Wm. Jas., box maker
 10. Jones, Thomas, labourer
 12. Lavery, Mrs.
 14. Hamilton, James, carter
 16. Williamson, Daniel, labourer
 18. Bryce, M., caulker
 20. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 22. Marshall, Robert, carter

Leeson Street
Falls Road to Grosvenor Road

                             [right hand side]
   1. Caldwell, M., labourer
   3. McCaffrey, Henry, hackler
   5. McCann, Victor, labourer
   7. Langley, Wm., weaver
   9. McCormick, H., labourer
 11. Murphy, Mary
 13. Connor, R., moulder
 15. Magenniss, Jas., labourer
 17. Anderson, P., coalman
 19. Kernaghan, Thomas, driller
 21. McKenna, P., labourer
 23. Scullion, Rose
 25. Punten, H., packer
 27. Culbert, W. J., labourer
 29. McLean, Wm., brick layer
 31. McCormican, Hry., labourer
 33. McQuillan, P., baker
 35. Elliott, John, labourer
 37. Dunwoody, Rose Ann
 39. Bradley, Patk., flax dresser
 41. McCardle, Thos., baker
 43. Coulter, Susan
 45. French, John, traveller
 47. Bradley, Jas., litho. printer
 49. Lavelle, John, rougher
 51. O'Reilly, T., spirit grocer
..........Cairns Street intersects
53, 55. McLoughlin, W., grocer
.........Getty Street intersects
 59. McAteer, Wm., labourer
 61. Murphy, John, shoe maker
 63. O'Neill, Mary
..........Abercorn Street North intersects
 65. Kelly, T., spirit grocer
..........Lincoln Street intersects
 67. Rogan, Thos., barber
 69. Conlan, Joseph, labourer
 71. McNally, Patrick, labourer
 73. McAuley, Mary, grocer
.........Abysinnia Street intersects
 75. Donnelly, Wm., labourer
 77. Lappin, John, pig dealer
 79. McCurry, Catherine
 81. McCormick, P., spirit grocer
..........Theodore Street intersects
 83. Dogherty, T., shoe maker
 85. McCorry, James, carter
 87. Farnan, Jos., packer
 89. Rooney, James, butcher
..........Gibson Street intersects
 91. McKee, Patrick, carter
 93. Donaghey, Frank, labourer
 95. Flavell, Hugh, hackler
 97. Foster, Mrs., house keeper
 99. O'Brien, Mary
..........Merrion Street intersects
101. Culbert, P., brass finisher
103. Burgess, Robert
105. Boyle, J., tailor
107. Connery, Patk., labourer
109. Fagan, Patrick, labourer
...........Ward Street intersects
111, 113. O'Neill, P., spirit grocer
115. Burns, William, fireman
117. McKillop, Charles, butcher
...........Granville Street intersects
119. Lavery, James, bottler
121. Hagan, Patk., labourer
123. Shannon, James, car owner
125. Rooney, S., grocer
...........McDonnell Street intersects
127. Cummings, J., grocer
129. McAteer, William, hackler
131. McQuade, Hugh, carter
133. Donnelly, Ellen, stitcher
135. Gorman, John, labourer
137. Maginn, Theresa
139. McCadden, Henry, barman
141. Butler, Richard, labourer
143. McBride, John
145. Lynch, Patrick, labourer
        McCresh, J., publican (side door)
                            __________

                           [left hand side]
   2. McIvor, Peter, tailor
   4. McNally, Joseph, labourer
   6. Finnegan, A. J., fitter
   8. McAleese, Thos., boot maker
 10. Cassidy, J., fitter
 12. Hanson, Mary
 14. McAuley, Mrs., house keeper
 16. Houston, G., hackler
 18. Donelly, John, labourer
 20. Connor, Sarah
 22. Hynds, Daniel, mechanic
 24. McGivern, J., painter
 26. Bagley, Wm., beetler
 28. McAree, H., spinning master
 30. Vacant
 32. Quinn, Mary Ann
 34. Burns, W. J., fireman
 36. Best, Richd., labourer
 38. Hamill, Michl., labourer
 40. Hawthorn, Mgt., house keeper
 42. Pollin, P., tailor
 44. Neelan, Mary
 46. Hastings, T., waiter
 48. Magee, James, labourer
 50. Ward, John, baker
 52. Donnelly, Wm., carpenter
 54. Rice, Thomas, labourer
 56. Smith, D., caretaker
 58. McCool, Thos., grocer
 60. McKiernan, John, labourer
 62. McCorry, Sarah, weaver
 64. McGuinness, Patk., labourer
 66. Graham, Thomas, slater
 68. Russell, Henry, platers helper
 70. Finlay, Bella, weaver
 72. Toner, Johanna, weaver
 74. Hamill, P., blacksmith
 76. McCaffrey, Daniel, flax dresser
 78. Capper, John, coach painter
 80. Harbison, John, labourer
 82. Johnston, Geo., labourer
 84. Gilroy, P., labourer
 86. Lowe, Frank, turner
 88. Cosgrove, John, coachman
90, 92. Maguire, T., dairyman
 94. Maguire, Thomas, drover
 96. Vacant
 98. Rafferty, Mary Ann
100. Rafferty, Nicholas Patrick, tobacco cutter
102. Toner, Patrick, van man
104. O'Neill, Jas., labourer
106. Murphy, Jas., sawyer
108, 110. Mallon, Hy., spirit grocer
112. Greenwood, Ellen, confectioner
...........Plevna Street intersects
114. McKenna, Jas., car owner
116. Early, Mary
118. McDonnell, J., publican & grocer
120. Rea, Wm., engineer
122. Early, Henry, grocer
124. Duffy, N., labourer
126. Doyle, J., green grocer
128. McGovern, Mary
130. Quinn, J., flax dresser
132. King, Daniel, labourer
134. Maginn, John, grocer
136. Flavell, Teresa
138. O'Neill, Mary, shop keeper
140. McKee, P., labourer
142. Vacant
144. Flannagan, D., baker
146. Blaney, James, tailor
148. Sloan, Wm. John, car owner
150. Lennon, Edward, traveller
152. Parker, G., labourer
154. Sloan, C., hair dresser
156. O'Donnell, C., labourer
158. Kennedy, John, linen lapper
160. McConnell, H., coach builder
162. Mohan, Francis, labourer
164. Dobbin, John, plumber
166. O'Neill, Joseph, carter
168. Mullen, Peter, fireman
170. Curran, Annie
172. Smith, Sarah
174. Duffy, Patrick, labourer
176. McColgan, Francis, labourer
178. Wilson, W., pork cutter
180. Connolly, Francis, baker
182. Keenan, Patrick, labourer
184. Earley, Mary, grocer
..........McDonnell Street intersects
186. McKenna, Jane, publican
188. McKenna, Edw., clerk
190. Hanna, Robt. J., barman
192. Davey, Patrick, labourer
194. McGivern, Rose Anne
196. O'Neill, Nellie
198. McCavanagh, joiner
200. Malone, E., engine driver
202. Gormley, J., railway inspector
204. Fox, P., labourer
206. Curry, J. H., brass finisher
208. McCurry, W., brass finisher
210. McGrath, John, moulder
212. Nelson, Robert, electrical engineer
214. Knipe, Joseph, checker
216. Tracey, Wm., dairyman
218, 220. Rea, G., hair dresser
226. Cathcart, Wm., boot maker
228. Anderson, Wm., engine driver
230. McCaughey, John, confectioner

Legane Street
off Ligoniel Road, Ballysillan

                             [right hand side]
                             Ashley Terrace
   1. Flaherty, Wm., insurance agent
   3. Mulholland, W., gas fitter
   5. Fitzgerald, Jane
   7. McLarnon, Mrs.
   9. Kelly, A., flax dresser
 11. Morgan, Mary
 13. McCready, Mrs.
 15. McClelland, S., yarn dresser
 17. Wilson, William, mechanic
 19. Allison, William, labourer
 21. Heron, Margaret
 23. Dickson, Jas., mechanic
 25. Boyland, Edward, labourer
 27. Neill, Wm., labourer
 29. Swaine, Thomas, carter
 31. Miller, John, beetler
 33. Townsend, George, labourer
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. Townsley, Francis, labourer
   4. Thompson, John, set boy
   6. Redmond, Wm., machine man
   8. Boal, H., spinning master
 10. Giffen, John, flax dresser
 12. Boal, Wm., assistant spinning master
 14. Johnston, William, storeman
 16. Shaw, Ellen
 18. Steele, Mrs.

Legann Street
off Ligoniel Road

   1. Aicken, Robert, grocer
   3. Agnew, Mrs.
   5. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
   7. Magee, William, fireman
   9. Lewis, Wm., bundler
 11. Semple, James, labourer
 13. Darragh, James, moulder
 15. Bernard, Simeon, watch maker
17 to 21. Vacant
 23. McCormick, William, tailor
                                __________

   2. Sands, John, spirit grocer
   4. McKay, Henry J., school master
   6. Campbell, B. Wm., M.B., A.C.M.E. tutor
   8. Dennison, Martha, dress maker
 10. Magee, James, labourer
 12. McCormick, J. W., painter
 14. Matthews
 16. Megaw, Joseph, carter
 18. Dunwoody, Mrs.
 20. Bovil, James, carter
22, 24. Vacant
 26. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
 28. Vacant
 30. Flaherty
 32. Drummond, Jos., hackle setter
 34. McFarland, Thos., labourer
 36. Lowe, Henry, spinning master

Leganoe Street
off Ligoniel Road

Vacant street

Legboy Street
off Ligoniel Road, Ligoniel

   1. O'Hara, James, oiler
   3. Taylor, Mary Ann
   5. O'Hara, James, bundler
   7. Boal, John, hackler
   9. Henderson, Wm., fireman
 11. Miller, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. McMenamin, F., hackler
   4. Henderson, T., machine master
   6. Convery, James, labourer
   8. Hodgen, Mrs.
 10. Darragh, Miss
 12. Burns, Sarah

Legburn Street
off Ligoniel Road, Ligoniel

   1. McBurney, Jas., fireman
   3. McCord, Thos., mechanic
   5. McBurney, James, rougher
   7. McDonald, Margaret
   9. Smith, Ann
 11. Hutchinson, J., machine master
 13. Townsend, Jas., labourer
 15. Mairs, Sarah
 17. McGarry, James, rougher
       side door - Ewart, W.
                              __________

   2. Gilliland, Miss
   4. Henderson, J., preparing master

Leggagh Street
off Crumlin Road

                                  Ballysillan
   1. McFall, Thos., labourer
   3. Stewart, Bruce
   5. Greenfield, Wm., labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Madden, Lizzie
 11. Adams, Ann Mary
 13. Maguire, Mary
 15. Jenkins, Jas., shoe maker
 17. Rowan, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Graham, William, rougher
   4. Fletcher, John W., labourer
   6. Goudy, John, labourer
   8. Smith, Wm., labourer
 10. Irvine, Robt., mechanic
 12. Luney, Ann
 14. Shaw, R., labourer
 16. Newell, Mary
 18. Gillespie, Jane
 20. Crawford, Jas., labourer

Leginn Street
off Ligoniel Road, Ligoniel

   2. McCormick, Henry, rougher
   4. Giffin, Lizzie
   6. Sweeney, Patrick
   8. Bell, Mary
 10. Hillman, Mrs.
 12. Doherty, Sarah
 14. Henry, Robert, labourer

Legland Street
off Ligoniel Road

   1. Pollock, Eliza, dairy keeper
   3. Wright, Margaret
   5. Bradley, Maggie
   7. McCormick, W. Robert
   9. McClean, Rose
 11. Nesbitt, Peter, labourer
 13. Seeds, S., flax dresser
 15. Henry, Mrs.
 17. Johnson, Richard, spinning master
                             __________

   2. McClintock, Chas., clerk
   4. Greenaway, F., gateman
   6. Henry, Jas., storeman
   8. Ewart, Isaac, labourer
 10. Stewart, Sarah
 12. Magee, Mrs.
 14. Wallace, David, hackler
 16. Graig, William, labourer (Craig)
 18. Masterson, Miss
 20. Heslip, Jas., hackler
 22. Ireland, A., heckler
 24. Carlin, Daniel, labourer

Legmore Street
off Ligoniel Road, Ballysillan

   1. Gorman, Sarah
   3. O'Neill, Charles, painter
   5. McGinty, Matthew
   7. Woodside
   9. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 11. Patterson, Wm., carpenter
 13. Hamilton, Robt., brick layer
 15. Willoughby, Geo., rougher
 17. Rea, James, labourer
 19. Muldoon, Mary
21. 23. Vacant
 25. Rea, Samuel, labourer
 27. Braithwaite, Sarah
                              __________

   2. Townsley, John, labourer
   4. Deeds, Annie
   6. Simms, F., heckler

Legmurn Street
off Ligoniel Road

                            Glenview Terrace
   1. Curry, Elizabeth
   2. Humphries, W. J., mechanic
   3. Palmer, Mrs.
   4. Burns, R., carpenter
                               __________

 39. Halfpenny, Mary
 40. Kane, Mrs.
 41. Shortt, M.
 42. McQuaid, Margaret
 43. Williamson, Mrs.
 44. Morrow, W. J., coachman
                                  Glenview
       Vacant
       Ballagh, Mrs.
                             Glenside Farm
       McCord, Jas., dairyman

Legnavea Street
off Ligoniel Road, Ligoniel

   1. Trew, Robt., clerk
   3. Nesbitt, Thomas, rougher
   5. Thompson, Ann
   7. Flagherty, W., insurance agent
   9. Hamilton, John, labourer
 11. Walsh, John
 13. Briggs, Mrs.
 15. Wright, David, labourer
 17. Maguire, Thos., labourer
 19. Cunningham, C., labourer
 21. Kelly, William, rougher
 23. McClean, Annie, grocer
 25. McNeill, David, labourer
 27. Armstrong, Wm., rougher
 29. Martin, Samuel, labourer
 31. Murphy, Hugh, labourer
 33. Slaven, Mary
 35. McIlwrath, Alf., boot maker
 37. McNeice, Susan
 39. Conway, Catherine
 41. Scanlan, Terry, labourer
 43. McCracken, S., brass finisher
 45. Palmer, Robert, rougher
 47. Bell, Mrs.
 49. McGorenan, Mary Ann
 51. McDonagh, B., rougher
 53. Morgan, Wm., rougher
 55. McElinden, Ellen
 57. Hughes, Catherine
 59. Burns, Wm., labourer
 61. Luney, G., rougher
 63. McKeown, Michael, labourer
 65. Carlin, Sarah
 67. Maxwell, Maria
                                __________

   2. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
   4. Dogherty, Ann Mary
   6. Regans, Lizzie
   8. Donnelly, James, hackler
 10. Doherty, P., labourer
 12. O'Hara, A., painter
 14. Bain, Robt., rougher
 16. Todd, N., rougher
 18. McCallin, D., rougher
 20. Nocher, Catherine
 22. Carrigan, Mary Jane
 24. Molloy, Wm., flax dresser
 26. Darragh, John, bundler
 28. Clark, Mrs.
 30. McNiece, John, rougher
 32. Duffy, P., labourer
 34. O'Neill, Matthew, rougher
 36. McAreavey, H., assistant spinning master
 38. O'Hara, James, labourer
 40. Flinn, Patk., rougher
 42. Larmour, D., rougher
 44. Calvert, Mrs.
 46. Toland, John, labourer
 48. Stewart, Mrs.
 50. Clarke, Mrs.
 52. Short, Bridgett
 54. McCabe, S., flax dresser
 56. Kerney, Sarah
 58. O'Neill, Alex., labourer
 60. Crawford, Wm., fireman
 62. Griffin, J., rougher
 64. Giffen, S., flax dresser
 66. Cush, Mrs.
 68. Gray, T., watchman

Leitrim Street
from Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Martin, Jane
   3. Park, Alexander, collector
   5. Craig, Alex., linen lapper
   7. Reid, Alex., fitter
   9. Yates, Mrs.
 11. Savage, Frank, machine man
 13. Gillespie. David, grocer
 15. Megraw, Hugh, platers' helper
 17. Breen, Martin, R.I.C.
 19. Johnston, Charlotte
 21. King, Richd., labourer
 23. Hutchinson, Jane, dress maker
 25. Davis, Joseph, labourer
 27. Leech, Wm., labourer
 29. Nelson, Samuel, carpenter
                              __________

   2. Caulderbank, Wm., joiner
   4. McCarthy, Wm., carpenter
   6. McVeigh, David, tailor
   8. Hall, Alex., ship carpenter
 10. Thompson, Thos., electrician
 12. Thompson, Mrs..
 14. Colquohoun, Andrew, sheet metal worker
 16. Mills, Annie
 18. Moore, David, litho printer
 20. Hull, Geo., iron turner
 22. Wyness, Wm., cabinet maker
 24. Allison, R. J., electrical wireman
 26. Scully, Mrs.
 28. Sinclair, John, engineer
 30. McMurray, Mrs.
 32. Moore, John, baker
 34. Arnold, Saml., blacksmith
 36. Stewart, W., boiler maker
 38. Newbury, Mrs.
 40. Killen, Miss, dress maker
 42. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 44. Elliott, Samuel, plater
 46. Jackson, George, joiner
 48. Anderson, Geo., carpenter
 50. Campbell, Jas., insurance agent

Leila Street
Dee Street to Julia Street

                              [left hand side]
       Side door
   2. Jones, Wm., labourer
   4. Armstrong, Wm., joiner
   6. McClarnon, James, labourer
   8. Brown, Wm. R., boiler maker
 10. Kitchen, Danl., blacksmith
                               __________

       Vacant ground

Lemon Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Burke, J., butcher
   3. Kelly, Charles, labourer
   5. Robinson, Thos., labourer
..........Mary Street intersects
   7. Harkin, Annie
   9. Rafferty, Mary, winder
 11. Shearan, John, rougher
 13. Shiels, James, slater
 15. McAtamaney, Wm., fitter
                                __________

   2. Loughlin, Edward
   4. O'Hanlon, Bridget
   6. Barr, John
.........Mary Street intersects
   8. Carmichael, John, labourer
 10. McGuigan, Sarah
 12. Shields, Hugh, flax dresser

Lena Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Cameron, Alex., carpenter
   3. Murdock, William, cementer
   5. Scott, Lizzie
   7. Kennedy, Thos., lead pipe maker
   9. Mayes, Saml., labourer
 11. Rea, Ellen
 13. Falloon, James
 15. McCarter, Saml., motor man
                              __________

   2. Rice, Mary Ann
   4. Tate, Esther
   6. Boyd, Emma
   8. Manning, D., tram conductor
 10. Penrith, Wm., plater
 12. Godfrey, James, labourer

Lendrick Street
from Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Edward, Joseph, joiner
   3. Sheriff, John, joiner
   5. McCully, A., baker
   7. McIntosh, E., coppersmith
   9. Uprichrrd, Joseph, plater (Uprichard)
 11. Nathan, Thos., confectioner
 13. Tramble, Neill, joiner
 15. Vacant
 17. Henderson, John, butcher
 19. Bennett, Charles, joiner
 21. Penney, Alex., joiner
 23. Forrester, James, engineer
 25. Fogherty, Ed., shipwright
 27. Martin, Robt., clerk
 29. Muckle, Saml., plater
 31. King, Alex., moulder
 33. McIldoon, S., coal merchant
 35. Campbell, Joseph, rivetter
 37. Crilly, Robert, labourer
 39. Bailie, Wm., labourer
 41. Perry, William, baker
 43. Bailey, John, weaver
 45. O'Brien, Robert
 47. Bailie, John, labourer
 49. Magarrell, Jos., rivetter
                              __________

   6. Rutherford, Wm. A., joiner
   8. Schofield, Robert, labourer
 10. Law, Wm., joiner
 12. Duncan, Robert, iron turner
 14. Green, Miss
16, 18. Vacant
 20. McKay, Neill, joiner
 22. Sturdie, Alex., painter
 24. Allison, J., boiler maker
 26. Sands, W., wood turner
 28. Stroud, David, labourer
 30. Harland, John, steward
 32. Forsythe, Alfred, machine man
 34. Blair, John, labourer
 36. Lewis, David, plater
 38. Duncan, Margaret
 40. Hobson, Thos., labourer
 42. Gilliland, John, caulker
 44. Jennings, Hugh, labourer
 46. Smith, Francis, boot maker
 48. Greerson, Miss
 50. Keenan, M. S., grocer

Lennon's Place
off Great Edward Street

       side entrance to Grain Market
       Willis, W., ironmonger stores

Lennoxvale
from University Road

                             [right hand side]
       Wheeler, Mrs. W. J.
       Loewenthal, Julius, linen merchant
                                 Edge Hill
       McBride, S., linen merchant of Tower Buildings, Ormeau Avenue
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
                                  Elsinore
       Robinson, H. M., linen manufacturer and merchant, of 45 Queen Street
                                 Claireden
       Hamilton, W. T., linen manufacturer and merchant
       Wilson, Mrs.
                              Richmond Villa
       Scott, R. T., managing director of J. N. Richardson, Sons & Owden Ltd.; also Bessbrook Spinning Company
                                  Kebroyd
       Boag, Robert
       McCausland, Mrs. J. K.
                           Lennoxvale House
       Whitla, Sir Wm., M.D., J.P., Co. Antrim, Prof. of Materia Medica, Queen's College, Belfast

Leopold Street
off Crumlin Road

                              [right hand side]
       R.I.C. Station - McErlean, J., head constable
   1. Bleakley, Jonah
   3. Quinn, Mary
   5. Gilliland, George, labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Cullen, Daniel, labourer
 11. Strahan, John, fireman
 13. Lewis, William, labourer
 15. Chapman, James, hackler
 17. Hawthorn, David, painter
 19. McDonald, Hugh, tenter
 21. McLoughlin, Mrs.
 23. Cherry, George, labourer
 25. Gordon, John, tailor
 27. McLaughlin, Patk., labourer
 29. Johnstone, J., labourer
 31. Stuart, Mrs.
 33. Magill, Robt., labourer
 35. Moore, William John
 37. McCullough, Robt., labourer
 39. Murphy, Thos., labourer
 41. McKane, Chas., flax dresser
 43. Rollestone, Bessie
 45. Andrews, Wm., labourer
..........Ohio Street intersects
 47. Dugan, John, labourer
 49. Magee, Mary
 51. Magill, Mary Jane
 53. Mayne, James, labourer
 55. Courtney, John, labourer
 57. McConville, Alice
 59. Harvey, John
 61. Taylor, Charles, labourer
 63. Milligan, Margaret
 65. Graham, Isabella
 67. McMullan, Isabella
 69. Gault, Annie
 71. Brickley, Robert, labourer
 73. Prenter, Wm. J., brick layer
 75. McCoy, Archibald, labourer
 77. Gaynor, Annie
 79. Smith, Robert, wood turner
 81. Toner, Vincent, labourer
 83. Vacant
 85. O'Neill, Elizabeth
 87. Fletcher, Martha
 89. Graham, John, labourer
 91. Campbell, James, labourer
 93. Gillespie, John
 95. Service, Mary
 97. Thompson, Eliza
 99. McDowell, James, tenter
101. Henderson, D., labourer
103. Stewart, Rosena
105. Mathews, Alex., iron turner
107. Henderson, W. J., labourer
109. Porter, Wm., moulder
111. McIntyre, Josephine
113. McRoberts, Mary
115. Morrison, Archibald, labourer
117. Dalzell, Wm., shoe maker
119. Hanna, Kathleen
121. McCammon, J., iron turner
123. Nesbitt, David, labourer
125. Irvine, Richd., labourer
127. Harvey, Mary
129. Hamilton, Alice
131. Vacant
133. Irvine, Robert, labourer
135. Hamilton, John, bleacher
137. Espey, Joseph, tailor
139. Johnston, J., iron turner
141. White, Margaret
143. Beck, Adam, grocer
...........Heather Street intersects
145. Hollywood, John, grocer
147. Lochart, Joseph, shoe maker
149. Madill, John, beetler
151. Usher, John, tenter
153. Crawford, N., labourer
155. Lockart, Mary
..........Mossvale Street intersects
157. Fulton, William, labourer
159. Morrison, Ellen Jane
161. Bell, Wm. J., carpenter
163. Tinsley, Robert, bundler
165. Finlay, Agnes
167. Quaite, Sarah
...........Bracken Street intersects
...........Broom Street intersects
...........Enfield Street intersects
169. Templeton, William, labourer
171. Leburn, Margaret
173. McMaster, John, polisher
175. Grainger, Wm., linen lapper
177. Preston, Joseph, labourer
179. Scarr, Chas., iron turner
181. Edwards, John, shoe maker
183. Grainger, Eliza
185. Carlan, Joseph, labourer
187. Redpath, Jos., lamp lighter
189. Porter, John, printer
191. McVeigh, Wm. J., packing case maker
193. White, John, weaver
195. McAllister, James, beetler
197. McWatters, Henry, labourer
199. McGauley, Jane
                             __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. (Side door)
   4. McVicker, John, hair dresser
   6. Reid, Mrs.
   8. Cullen, Mary
 10. Dempsey, Eliza, shop keeper
 12. Scallan, James, labourer
 14. Lynch, Patk., labourer
 16. Bradley, C., flax dresser
 18. Church, Matthew, labourer
 20. Warren, T., thread spinner
 22. Growney, Mrs.
 24. Woodman, J., flax dresser
 26. Barr, James, rougher
 28. Alexander, J., labourer
 30. Brennan, George, flax dresser
 32. Boyle, Chas., rougher
 34. Morrow, Jane
 56. McIlwaine, Samuel, labourer (36)
 38. Gunning, Edward, joiner
 40. Bowers, Maggie
 42. Garland, Jane
 44. Vacant
 46. Chapman, Mary Ann
 48. Campbell, John, labourer
 50. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
 52. Colville, William, labourer
 54. Baxter, Mary Ann
 56. Harrison, John, labourer
 58. Gillespie, Edward, iron turner
 60. Magill, Joseph, labourer
 62. Stewart, Robert, oiler
 64. Hughes, Peter, labourer
 66. McKinley, Elizabeth
 68. Walker, James, labourer
 70. McCann, Mary Ann
 72. Dean, John, shoe maker
 74. Matthews, Robert, carter
 76. Shearer, Adam
78, 80. Vacant
 82. Mackle, Peter, grocer
82a. Vacant
 84. McPherson, Michael, labourer
 86. Hawkins, Stephen, plumber
 88. Stockart, Saml., blacksmith
 90. Mackay, Abigal
 92. Vacant
 94. Campbell, Robert, carpenter
 96. Best, Richard, postman
 98. Vacant
100. Smith, Cassie
102. Scott, William, tenter
104. Gillan, John, bundler
106. McCready, James, labourer
108. Lloyd, Wm., labourer
110. Stevenson, Wm., tenter
112. Coyle, Ellen
114. McKeown, Robt., bundler
116. Bentley, W. J., labourer
118. Boyd, James, fish merchant
120. Rice, Joseph, labourer
122. Vacant
124. Ferguson, G., mechanic
126. Rice, Richard, tenter
128. Ferguson, Mary
130. Ruddy, J., spinning master
132. McCoy, James, labourer
134. Vacant
136. Young, Wm., bundler
138, 140. Vacant
142. Morrison, Wm., hackle maker
144. Sherlock, Wm., hair dresser
146. Boyd, Robert, labourer
148. Dick, John, labourer
150. Murray, Henry, labourer
152. Bailey, Wm., mechanic
154, 156. Vacant
164. Jordan, Samuel
166. Suffern, S., labourer
168. Hurl, Daniel, grocer
170. Jesse, Alex., labourer
172, 174. McClenaghan, W. J., dairyman
...........Heather Street intersects
176, 178. Logue, S., spirit grocer
180. Vacant
182. Gallagher, Mary
184. Molyneaux, Arthur, labourer
186. McCrea, Bernard, labourer
188. Porter, Geo., painter
190. Meechan, Wm., watchman
192. Kane, Chas., labourer
194. Tweedie, John, labourer
196. Millar, Robt., labourer
198. Crothers, Mary Ann
200. Kane, Robt., yarn dresser
202. Bell, William, joiner
204. Crawford, J., labourer
206. Smith, Wm., seaman
208. Bryans, Richard, labourer
210. McFall, W. H., labourer
212. Bingham, John, painter
214. Toal, Robert, labourer
216. McAllister, Sarah
218. Richardson, J., shoe maker
220. Carson, Ellen
222. McClenaghan, Sarah
224. Rooney, Arthur, boot maker
226. Thompson, Sarah
228. Wetherall, Robert, labourer
230. Boyd, Wm. R., labourer
232. Gregson, Jas., winding master
234, 236. Charleton, D., spirit grocer
...........Enfield Street intersects
238. Aspel, Joseph, clerk
240. Ellison, Wm., winding master
242. Allely, Joseph, boot maker
244. Todd, M. Y., van man
246. McPeake, Mabel
248. Thompson, E., labourer
250. Penter, Robt., bookkeeper
252. Andrews, Jas., labourer
254. Ferguson, Robert, tenter
256. Robb, Robert, machine man
258. Brennan, J., spindle turner
260. McBride, Thos., labourer
262. Simpson, John
264. McKnight, John, store keeper
266. Urchin, Thos., labourer
268. Bradshaw, Wm., linen lapper

Leoville Street
Oranmore Street to Kashmir Street

   1. Turkington, George
   3. McCallum, Mrs.
   5. McMenamey, Margaret
   7. Connelly, Joseph, tailor
   9. McQuillan, J., flax rougher
 11. Jenkins, Thos., tailor
 13. McCaffrey, Patk., labourer
..........Bantry Street intersects
 15. Scanlon, Edw., tailor
 17. McGivern, M., flax dresser
 19. Smith, Patrick, flax dresser
 21. Heaney, John, labourer
 23. Rooney, Wm., flax dresser
 25. Agnes, Amelia
 27. McGeough, Ptk., labourer
..........Tralee Street intersects
 29. Side door
                              __________

   2. Carson, Joseph, tailor
   4. Doran, John, engine driver
   6. Toner, John, butcher
   8. McGivern, Owen, labourer
 10. Dalton, James, clerk
 12. Dougherty, Jas., labourer
 14. Gallagher, Patk., labourer
 16. White, John, shoe maker
 18. Doyle, John, plumber
 20. Connolly, H., tailor
 22. Donnelly, Hugh, tailor
 24. McAleece, D., iron turner
 26. Telford, J., labourer
 28. Morgan, Jas., labourer
 30. Murphy, Edward, fitter
 32. McAuley, Joseph, fireman
 34. McNally, H., organiser
 36. Mulholland, H., tailor
 38. Moreland, F., musician (Morinend in 1907)
 40. Moore, David, van driver
 42. Kerr, John, labourer
 44. Mulholland, Mrs.

Lepper Street
New Lodge Road to Churchill Street

   1. Side door
   3. Magee, Jas., labourer
   5. Murphy, Miss Ann
   7. McNamee, John, labourer
   9. Douglas, John, labourer
 11. McAreavey, John, labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Ward, Hugh, car driver
 27. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 29. McAlister, Jas., coach maker
 31. McCormick, Miss Margaret
 33. McGivney, J., billiard marker
 35. Murray, Alex., pavior
 37. Leith, Andrew, hair dresser
 39. McWilliams, E., postman
 41. Dickson, Thos., sawyer
.........Annadale Street intersects
 43. McKelvey, Miss
 45. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 47. Kennedy, James, flax dresser
 49. McCrory, H., labourer
 51. Kelly, Mary
 53. Hoy, Thomas, painter
 55. Christie, Mrs.
 57. McKeown, Jas., labourer
 59. Baxter, Mrs. M. A.
 61. Jordan, Mary
 63. Kelly, Miss
 65. Hetherington, James
 67. McMahon, Jas., labourer
 69. Gorman, Thos., crane man
.........Dawson Street intersects
 75. Foster, John, labourer
 77. Dornan, Mrs.
 79. Reid, John, bar man
 81. Mackey, John, labourer
 83. Langtry, Patrick, flax dresser
 85. Teutton, Jas., labourer
 87. Smith, Mrs. Ann
 89. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 91. Donnelly, Jas., boot maker
 93. Carson, John, labourer
 95. McDermott, Patk., labourer
 97. McClean, Thomas, labourer
 99. MacKennon, Neill, labourer
101. Vacant
103. Connolly, Mrs.
105. McCann, Mrs.
                              __________

 50. Drennan, Jas., labourer
 52. Heaney, Arthur, labourer
 54. McCollam, Patk., labourer
 56. Gillen, Mary
 58. O'Neill, Edw., marine dealer
 60. Smith, David, labourer
 62. Green, Eliza
 64. Vacant
66, 68. O'Neill, E., marine dealer
72, 74. Vacant
 76. Markey, D., stone cutter
 78. Gillen, Joseph, labourer
 80. McMahon, W. J., brick layer
 82. Magee, James, labourer
 84. McKeown, Bernard, labourer
 86. Magee, H., labourer
 88. Gillen, Mary

Lepper Street Upper
New Lodge Road to Duncairn Gardens

                                 Willowview
   1. Coburn, W., col.-ser. R.I.R.
   3. Downey, T., railway guard
.........Stratheden Street intersects
   5. Strange, George, draper
..........Spamount Street intersects
   7. McCann, Francis (side door)
                              __________

   2. McAuley, Jane
   4. Laverty, Daniel, coach maker
   6. McCann, John, labourer
   8. McCullagh, John, foreman
 10. Savage, James, postman
 12. Cochrane, Saml., printer
 14. Rodgers, Fredk., ship's cook
 16. Christian, Jas., engineer
 18. Elliott, Henry, labourer
 20. Irvine, Mrs. Mary
 22. Side door
..........Spamount Street intersects
 24. Side door
..........Upper Meadow Street intersects
 26. Side door
..........Hillman Street intersects
28, 30. Side doors

Leroy Street
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   2. Larmour, Frank, grocer
   4. Luney, G., bundler
   6. Short, John, rougher
   8. Hamill, William
 10. Black, Hugh, labourer
 12. Arlow, S., van driver
 14. Champion, Albert, pensioner
 16. Magill, Mrs.
 18. Morrison, Thomas, labourer
 20. Gratton, Joseph, labourer
 22. Gray, John, labourer
 24. Brown, Catherine
       McCreight, Mrs.

Lesley Street
off Wolfhill Road, Ligoniel

                             [right hand side]
   1. Wallace, Geo., overlooker
   3. Boyd, Hugh, rougher
   5. Stockdale, Mrs.
   7. Hayes, Mrs.
   9. McWilliams, John, labourer
 11. Donaghy, William
 13. Wasson, Henry, labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Finnegan, Dennis, carter
 19. Drennan, Ellen
 21. Major, Sarah
 23. Crawford, John, hackler
 25. Magill, Lizzie
 27. Hamilton, J. W., rougher
 29. Giffen, James, labourer
 31. Hanratty, Hugh, rougher
                             __________

                            [left hand side]
   2. Murphy, James, bundler
   4. Gallagher, Wm., bundler
   6. McQuillin, Jas., labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Boyles, Annie
 12. Hagan, Jas., hackler
 14. Moore, Daniel, labourer
 16. O'Reilly, John, flax dresser
 18. Doyle, James, hackler
 20. Scullion, J., flax dresser

Letitia Street
off Wilson Street

   1. Harvey, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Macklin, Mrs. Mary
   5. Vacant
   7. Blain, Joseph, dealer
   9. Maginness, John, labourer
 11. Waring, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. Burns, John, labourer
   4. Hillis, Francis, brick layer
   6. McGrogan, John, tailor
   8. Shevlin, Patrick, chimney sweep
 10. McCrory, Michael, labourer
 12. McGivern, Mrs. Catherine

Lettuce Hill
Divis Street to Galway Street

1, 3, 5. Fitzpatrick, H., publican (side door)
   7. Mulholland, P., carter
   9. Terrence, Arthur, labourer
 11. McDonnell, Jane
 13. Ward, Jos., labourer
 15. Donaghy, Lewis, labourer
 17. O'Reilly, J., french polisher
 19. Smith, John, labourer
 21. McDermott, J., labourer
 23. Rafferty, W., whip maker
..........Wood Street intersects
 25. Terrence, Annie
 27. Darrah, J., labourer
..........Hamill Square intersects
 29. McGuigan, Patrick, labourer
 31. Donnelly, P., labourer
 33. Nicholl, Mary
..........Hamill Square intersects
 35. Weir, Mary Jane
 37. McMullan, Saml., labourer
39, 51. Demolished
..........Institution Place intersects
       St. Mary's Male National School - Principal, Mr. D. V. Gilligan
                            __________

   2. Vacant
4, 6. McCabe, Patk., cooper
   8. Johnston, W., chimney sweep
 10. Doyle, Wm., labourer
 12. Turley, Richard, seaman
 14. Devlin, John, porter
 16. McVeigh, J., fish monger
18 to 26. Vacant
.........Cross Street South intersects
 28. Donnelly, Alice
 30. Terence, John, carter
 32. Vacant
 34. McLoughlin, Hugh, carter
 36. McCullough, Nellie
 38. Quinn, Andrew, labourer
 40. Brady, Jane
 42. McGeogh, Patk., hackler
 44. Ferris, John, labourer
..........Steel Street intersects
 46. Trainor, Owen, labourer
 48. Connor, John, labourer
 50. Cramsie, Sarah
 52. McCusker, Wm., house repairer
..........Killen's Place intersects
 56. McGahey, Edward, labourer
 58. Blake, John, bill poster
 60. Collins, Frank, labourer
62, 64. Lavery, T., publican
..........Institution Place intersects
..........Institution Court intersects

Lever Street
off Ligoniel Road

                              [left hand side]
   1. Crawford, Mrs.
   2. Biggar, James, labourer
   3. Smith, Sarah
   4. O'Hara, Sarah
   5. Mitchell, H., labourer
   6. Adams, Maggie
   7. McIntaggart, Patk., hackler
                              __________

                             [right hand side]
   8. Blain, John, labourer
   9. McCormick, Robt., labourer

Lewis Street
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Hamilton, Mrs., milliner
   3. McCandless, Mrs.
   5. Darragh, Jas., engineer
   7. McNeill, George, tailor
   9. Henderson, Geo., engineer
 11. Brooks, Mrs.
 13. Young, Wm., rivetter
 15. Wybrants, Wm., clerk
 17. Inglis, J., lead pipe maker
 19. McCord, W., engine fitter
 21. Hill, Miss
 23. Marriott, A., carpenter
 25. Serridge, Sarah
 27. Mulholland, Jane
 29. McCullough, Mrs.
 31. Magee, Jas., manager
 33. Cheney, Maggie
 35. Watson, John, ship carpenter
 37. Martin, Edw., labourer
 39. McIlwaine, Saml., sailor
 41. Vacant
                                _________

   2. Harper, Robt. (side door)
   4. McAloney, J., railway porter
   6. Coote, David, joiner
   8. Tomlinson, Wm., driller
 10. Stirrett, Mrs.
 12. Taylor, Thos., labourer
 14. McFarland, Mrs.
 16. Morgan, Mrs.
 18. Watson, Mrs.
 20. Russell, Jos., plater
 22. King, David, shipwright
 24. Lynn, Jas., book binder
 26. Boyd, Mrs.
 28. Rainey, Robt., carpenter
 30. Ferguson, Wm., fitter
 32. Woods, W., crane man
 34. Watson, A., crane man
 36. Griffen, W. J., railway official
 38. Madden, John, carpenter
 40. Crymble, C., checker
 42. Saunders, Mrs.
 44. Kennedy, R., porter
 46. Ellesmere, J., shunter
 48. Jackson, Martha
 50. Finlay, R., joiner

Library Street
Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

                              Library House
       Watson, Robert & Co., of Belfast Ltd., Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers and General House Furnishers
                              __________

4, 6, 8. Bradley, A., publican
 10. Kelly, C. T., & Co., cork merchants
.........Union Street intersects
12, 14. Kennedy & Morrison, mill & railway furnishers, oil & boxwood merchants
 16. McCurdy, Robert & Co., shirt and collar manufacturers
18, 20. Robinson, J., & Co., brass founders, mechanical and electrical engineers
28, 30. St. Stephen's Buildings - Armstrong, A., & Co. Ltd., paper merchants and wholesale stationers
 32. Harold, Patrick, sexton
 34. Keenan, Jas., labourer
 36. McGovern, Jas., tinsmith and cycle agent
 38. Side door

Library Street Upper
North Street to Donegall Street

   1. Davey, Rose, grocer
3, 5. Donaghy, Mrs., hay dealer
7, 9. Vacant
11, 13. Tague, Fras., lodgings
 15. Matthews, T., labourer
 17. McErlean, Ellen, lodging house keeper
 19. O'Neill, Catherine, lodgings
21, 23. Rowan, Thos., labourer
25, 27. Overend, Isaac, boot maker
 29. Heaney, John, dealer
 31. Maguire, Hugh, platers' helper
 33. McCormick, Patk., labourer
..........Kent Street intersects
 43. Donaghy, Cath., lodgings
 45. Kilpatrick, S. J., publican
       - Celtic Strollers Football Club, 2nd Floor
..........Library Street intersects
 57. Vacant
 59. Finn, Patk., marine store
 61. Arnold, J., workshops
 63. Finn, Patrick, marine store
65 to 69. Vacant
 71. Murray, A., marine store
 73. Vacant
75 to 79. Kearney, Mrs. M., grocer
                             __________

   4. Vacant
6, 8. Brennan, J., publican
10, 12. Kelly, John, publican and grocer
 14. Callan & Co.
   "   Ewing & Co. Ltd., builders and contractors
 16. McGinty, E., labourer
 18. Tague, Fras., lodgings
..........Carrick Court intersects
 20. Reid, Patk., labourer
 22. Boyd, Alex., labourer
 24. Davis, Henry, dealer
.........Carrick Hill Place intersects
 26. O'Neill, Patk., dealer
 28. Martin, Austin, painter
 30. McDevitt, Mary, grocer
 32. Wise, Francis, broker
 34. Doyle, John, grocer
 36. McCann, Pat., hair dresser
38, 40. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans and grocers
.........Park Street intersects
 42. Mairs, M. S., grocer
 44. Corry, Wm., dealer
 46. Farrell, Sarah
 48. Gordon, Mrs.
 50. Vacant
 52. McClean, Mary, grocer
 54. O'Kane, Wm., boot maker
 56. Murray, Annie, marine dealer
 58. Murray, Annie, marine store
.........Wall Street intersects
66, 68. Lappin, Patk., publican (Carrick Castle)
.........Unity Street intersects
        Vacant ground
.........Lower Regent Street intersects
110, 110. Kearney, Mary
112, 114. Demolished
116. Griffin, Henry, joiner
118. O'Neill, Margaret
120. Coary, Lizzie, lodgings
122. Feeney, Jas., labourer
124. Toner, Henry
126. Cormican, J., shoe maker
128. Finn, Susan

Liffey Street
Shannon Street to Manor Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Gore, R., labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. McMurtry, E., labourer
   9. Coyle, J., labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Riley, T., slater
 15. Vincent, Rosie
 17. Cahoon, C., labourer
 19. Vance, Mrs.
 21. Vacant
 23. Wallace, R., labourer
 25. Sweeney, J., labourer
 27. McCann, J., shoe maker
 29. MacGowan,. E., joiner
 31. Murdock, J., baker
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Cairns, W., labourer
   6. Argleston, J.
   8. Boyle, A., labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Clarke, G., accountant
 14. Irvine, William, carter
 16. Tinsdale, Mrs.
 18. Campbell, Wm., rivetter
 20. Bailey, S., linen lapper
 22. Kerr, Robert, carter
 24. Gilmore, J., cabinet maker
 26. Smith, T., block printer
 28. Gourley, Thomas, labourer

Ligoniel Road
off Crumlin Road

                         Hillside Place, Ballysillan
                              [right hand side]
   1. O'Hara, Wm., labourer
   2. Spratt, Mrs.
   3. Magee, Saml., carrier
   4. McKeen, Wm., painter
   5. Miller, Mrs.
   6. Lowry, J., foreman labourer
   7. Smith, J. H., mechanic
   8. McLean, Thomas, rougher
   9. Convery, Margaret J.
 10. Jackson, J., sett maker
 11. Slavin, P., wards man
 12. Eaton, Martha
 13. Nocher, Thos., storeman
 14. Ramsey, T., carpenter
 15. Lyttle, Jas., law clerk
                    Hillside Terrace, Ballysillan
   1. Cairns, Dr., surgeon
   2. Allen, Rev. Samuel
   3. Wilson, A., school master
   4. Scott, James
                  Springvale Terrace, Ballysillan
   1. Taggart, Jos., brick layer
   2. Porter, Annie
   3. Newton, Samuel, cloth finisher
   4. Sherrard, A., storeman
   5. Reid, Hugh, finisher
.........Springvale Street intersects
       Vacant ground
                        Lawnbank, Ballysillan
   1. Heron, Wm., merchant
   2. Corry, J. S., manager
                   Church Crescent, Ballysillan
   1. McKinlay, Miss
   2. Prenter, Thomas, warehouseman
   3. Lloyd, Robert, clerk
       Pillar Box
       St. Mark's Church, Ballysillan - Rev. A. Saddlier Woodward, M.A., incumbent; res., The Parsonage
       St. Mark's National School, Ballysillan - Wm. Parr, principal
                    Hillview Place, Ballysillan
   1. Sands, J., spirit grocer
   2. Toner, Mrs.
   3. Sanderson, S., rougher
   4. Corry, J., hackle setter
   5. Brannagan, Mary
   6. Leggett, T., coachman
       Dispensary House - Dr. C. J. Milligan
       Ligoniel Dispensary - Dr. C. J. Milligan, registrar; R. J. O'Hara, assistant
...........Leginn Street intersects
       Divis View Vaults - Martin Gormley
       Hotel - Martin Gormley
...........Limehill Street intersects
       Fitzpatrick, John, spirit grocer
       Sands, Mrs., house keeper
       Molloy, M., foreman labourer
       Ligoniel Orange Hall - Henry Campbell, caretaker
       Salvation Army Hall - Capt. Fullerton, officer in charge
..........Legburn Street intersects
       Ewart, Wm., grocer
       Stewart, J., wood turner
       R.I.C. Barracks, Ligoniel - Sergeant Redmond
       O'Hara, Robt. J., watch maker
       Campbell, R., fitter
       Ligoniel Brick Co. Limited
       St. Vincent de Paul's Roman Catholic Church - Rev. M. Laverty, P.P.
       St. Vincent de Paul's male and female N.S. - principals, John Conway and Miss Liddy
       Heron, Wm., drapery, hardware and furniture merchant
       Fleming, M., butcher
       Fleming, M., grocer
       Dickson, Joseph, weaver
       Vacant
       Horner, Wm., gateman
       Anderson, Joseph
       Anderson, Jos., boot and shoe maker
       Ewart, Wm. & Son Ltd., Mountain Mill
       Beck, Wm. H., manager
       Duffy, Joseph, labourer
..........Fitzpatrick Lane (Ligoniel) intersects
       Sands, John, publican
       Graham, Robert, hair dresser
..........Fitzpatrick Court (Ligoniel) intersects
       Henderson, Thos., flax dresser
       Neill, E., hackle maker
       Taylor, Mrs., grocer
       Beattie, J., hair dresser
..........Legboy Street intersects
       McNamee, Patk., shoe maker
       Bell, Wm. A., grocer
       Ligoniel Post Office - Wm. A. Bell, sub-postmaster
..........Legland Street intersects
                          Bodel's Row, Ligoniel
1, 2, 3. Castles, D., draper, House Furnishing
   4. McManus, Mary
   5. Rolley, Jane Mary
   6. Mitchell, G., bundler
   7. Crilley, Margaret
   8. Heaney, Mary Jane
   9. Smith, Mrs.
 10. Wallace, Annie
 11. Keilty, Jas., carding master
 12. McGoldrick, T., green grocer
 13. McGoldrick, T., butcher
 14. Henry, Jas., labourer
 15. Armstrong, Jane
 16. Masterson, Jas., hackler
 17. Johnston, R., confectioner
...........Leganoe Street intersects
       McCann, E. A., spirit grocer
                             Mountside
       Speers, Dr., surgeon
       Feeney, James, coal merchant
       Gormley, Martin, publican
       Kirwan, James, carter
                        Salisbury Terrace
   1. Gormley, M., spirit grocer
   2. Stewart, W., spinning master
   3. Eckford, J., spinning master
   4. McCracken, J., flax dresser
   5. Crozier, Wm., reeling master
   6. Martin, M., storeman
   7. Ritchie, John, grocer
.........Lever Street intersects
                     Wolfhill Terrace, Ligoniel
   1. Speers, Mrs., draper
   2. Ferguson, John, sec. Irish Football Association
   3. White, Mrs.
   4. McDowell, John, mechanic
   5. Wallace, E., machine master
   6. Luney, Mrs.
   7. Creavey, W., fireman
       McCance, Joseph, labourer
       Ligoniel Villa, Wolfhill - Humphries, Henry, dairyman
       Ligoniel Houses - W. Davidson, cashier, and W. H. Beck, manager, Mountain Mill
       Market Ticket Box
       Vacant Schools
                                The Glen
       McBride, Andw., publican
       Clements, Andw., farmer
       Ligoniel Finishing Co. - David Waugh & Co., proprietors
       Ligoniel Working Men's Club - Jos. Wright, caretaker
       Branch Belfast Library
                              Darling's Place
   1. Brown, Alex., baker
   2. Bowman, Mary
   3. Heaney, Mrs.
   4. Geddis, Jane
                              Tyrone House
       Wallace, Edw., yarn salesman
5, 6. Skillinder, J., butcher
   7. Walsh, Bella
   8. McCaugherty, Michl., labourer
   9. McBurney, Esther
 10. Moore, William, rougher
 11. Randles, M., dealer
 12. Vacant
 13. O'Rorke, Jas., labourer
 14. Garvill, Michael, labourer
 15. Bodel, Eliza
 16. Mullan, Lizzie
 17. Vacant
 18. McCann, Maggie
 19. Wallace, Richard, butcher
 20. McMurray, Jas., bundler
 21. Cassidy, John, labourer
 22. McMurry, J., rougher
23, 24. King, A., grocer
 25. Kelly, Thos., labourer
 26. James, Maggie
 27. Boal, Wm., rougher
 28. Vacant
 29. Cranston, Mrs.
 30. Adair, Sarah
 31. Campbell, Alex., labourer
 32. O'Neill, Jas., fireman
 33. McClaverty, Harry, bar man
 34. Hill, Catherine, confectioner
 35. Doherty, Joseph
 36. Fleming, Malcolm, butcher
.........Post Office Row intersects
37, 38. McKeown, P., grocer
       Ligoniel Village N.S. - A. Wilson, principal
       Methodist Church - Rev. Samuel Allen, minister
.........Legmurn Street intersects
                             Wolfhill Place
   1. McIlwrath, M., grocer
   2. McCurley, Jas., engineer
   3. McCord, Campbell, clerk
   4. Hamilton, R., blacksmith
   5. McCullough, W., carpenter
   6. McCoard, Wm., grocer
   7. Mercer, Jas., machine man
   8. Gorman, Felix, painter
   9. Kelly, Thos., labourer
 10. McCord, John, hackle setter
 11. McBride, R. J., labourer
 12. Murry, Jas., labourer
 13. Cullen, M., labourer
 14. Vacant
 15. Wills, Jas. R., hackler
 16. Stewart, John, carter
 17. McCormick, W., flax dresser
 18. McKenna, Albert, shoe maker
 19. Kell, W. J., bundling master
 20. Elliott, Maggie
 21. Magill, Thos., labourer
 22. Campbell, Maggie
 23. McCafferty, James
 24. Wilson, W., spinning master
 25. Kelly, Saml., gateman
 26. Stewart, Matthew, labourer
 27. McNally, Patrick, dealer
       Masonic Hall - Wm. Riddell, caretaker
                               __________

                             Bellevue Terrace
   1. McGoldrick, Thos., butcher
   2. Vacant
       Ligoniel Congregational Mission Hall
   3. Mitchell, Wm., boot maker
   4. Tyrell, John, flax dresser
   5. Sherrard, Mrs.
   6. Beck, Jos., spinning master
   7. McCallan, J., hackler
   8. Bell, Thomas, car owner
   9. Davidson, F., labourer
 10. Agnew, G., brick layer
 11. Crothers, Richd., mechanic
 12. Bell, T., confectioner
 13. Scott, E., grocer
..........Legmore Street intersects
                        Mountview Place
   1. McGinty, Annie
   2. Vacant
   3. Luney, David, bleacher
   4. Smith, Mrs.
   5. Townsley, Mrs.
   6. Stormont, Miss, dispensary midwife
..........Limepark Street intersects
                   Kathleen Terrace, Ballysillan
   1. Mitchell, Jos., mechanic
   2. Ardis, Alexander
   3. Shepherd, Lizzie
   4. Beattie, John, gardener
   5. Palmer, S., insurance agent
   6. McGarry, E., rougher
..........Legane Street intersects
                             Ashley Place
   1. Nixon & Co., grocers and provision merchants
   2. Moses, J. W., labourer
   3. Kinnen, Thos., labourer
   4. McCracken, Mrs.
   5. Martin, Wm., insurance agent
       Glenbank House Lodge - Harbinson, Jas., coachman
       Glenbank House - Ewart, Mrs. Lavens M.
       Glenside House - Wilson, J. F., manager
       Glenside Lodge - Boyd, Mrs.
       Stevenson, Wm., merchant and funeral undertaker
       Doagh Flaxspinning Co. Ltd., Ballysillan Mill - J. F. Wilson, manager
                              Ligoniel Villas
       Ritchie, Joseph
       Rutherford, Wm., spinning master
       Ligoniel Weaving Co. - J. S. Corry, manager

Lilliput Street
North Queen Street to Cosgrave Street

   3. Milligan, Margaret
   5. McCracken, J., painter
   7. Scott, Jane
   9. Hill, Catherine
 11. Nocher, A., smiths' helper
 13. Mearns, Andw., shipwright
 15. McDowell, Robt., fireman
 17. Bodel, Annie
 19. Millar, James, labourer
 21. Moffatt, Jas., shipwright
 23. Findlay, Mrs.
 25. Best, Fras., stone cutter
..........Tramway Street intersects
 27. Kerr, James, cook
 29. McKibbin, Samuel, labourer
 31. Larkin, Geo., labourer
 33. Ferguson, Ellen
 35. Duncan, John, fireman
 37. Spence, Joseph, carter
 39. Little, Alex., rivetter
 41. Spence, Wm., labourer
 43. McMurray, John, carter
 45. Watson, John, fiter (fitter)
 47. Query, Robt., labourer
 49. Crow, Kate
 51. Moore, Mary E.
 53. Alice, William, carter
 55. Geddis, Maggie
 57. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 59. O'Prey, Lizzie
 61. Hill, William, carter
 63. Higgins, John, labourer
 65. Anderson, Samuel, smiths helper
 67. Kilpatrick, Annie
 69. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 71. Clements, Annie
 73. Clay, Geo., labourer
 75. Thompson, A., labourer
 77. Johnston, Wm., boot maker
 79. Kerr, Thos., commission agent
 81. Waring, C., brick layer
 83. Fee, Samuel, porter
 85. Nelson, Joseph, carter
 87. Jeffreys, Charles, tailor
 89. McMeekan, A., labourer
 91. McKeown, Jas., guard
 93. Officer, John, rigger
 95. Charters, Thos., labourer
 97. Gaston, Jos., commercial traveller
 99. Parkinson, Jos., labourer
101. Keating, W., labourer
103. White, James, painter
                               __________

4, 6. Nelson, Andw., carrier
   8. Brady, Jos., groom
 10. Snodden, C., plater's helper
 12. Mitchell, G., engine driver
 14. Corry, Wm., light porter
 16. Thompson, John, painter
 18. McBride, David, labourer
 20. Patterson, M., seaman
 22. Gilmour, Margaret
 24. Fullerton, James, labourer
 26. McNeice, William, hackler
 28. Henry, Sarah
 30. Wilson, John, labourer
 32. Reid, Robert, labourer
 34. Casey, Nicholas, labourer
34. Forrest, Sarah
 36. Campbell, Arch., carter
 38. Pollock, Thomas, labourer
 40. O'Kane, Roger, labourer
 42. Thompson, Mary
 44. Hayes, Wm., butcher
 46. Aicken, Robert, sailor
 48. Branagh, James, carter
 50. Grant, Geo., labourer
 52. Vacant
 54. Park, Matilda
 56. McDermott, Michael, labourer
 58. Gault, John, grocer
 60. Vacant
 62. Neil, Alex., rivetter
 64. English, Robt., labourer
 66. Hayes, Archd., butcher
 68. English, W. J., ship carpenter
 70. McKeown, Thos., labourer
 72. Robinson, Geo., rivetter
 74. Gorman, J., labourer
 76. Robinson, Francis, labourer
 78. Gibson, Maggie
 80. Boyd, Wm., carpenter
 82. Nesbitt, Maggie
 84. Blair, Ann Mary
 86. Hillis, Jas., driller
 88. English, Eliza Ann
 90. McCrudden, J., brass finisher
 92. Walker, S., labourer
 94. McLeary, Wm., brass finisher
 96. McDevitt, Margaret
 98. McCullough, R., labourer
100. Abernethy, W., gardener

Lime Street
from Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. King, Thos., publican (side door)
   3. Hall, Jane
   5. Porter, Mrs.
   7. Holmes, Mary
   9. McAteer, Mrs.
 11. Crawford, Robert, carter
 13. Costello, James
 15. Quail, Mrs.
 17. White, Miss Margt.
 19. McCarter, D., painter
 21. McCotter, Jas., brick layer
 23. Moore, John, pavior
 25. Daly, J., labourer
 27. Vacant
 29. Kerr, Richard, labourer
 31. Walker, Wm., labourer
 33. Powell, Wm.
                               __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Wheeler, Geo., hatter
   6. Alex., Scott, watch maker
   8. Hemmingham, Margaret
 10. Dickey, Mrs.
 12. Orr, Samuel, painter
 14. Cathcart, Hugh, labourer
 16. Auld, James
 18. McConnell, H., mattress maker
 20. Martin, Robt., rivetter
 22. McCarroll, Wm. J., labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Daniel, Mrs.
 28. Newell, J. A., whitesmith
 30. Hoey, James, labourer
 32. Hermon, John, slater
 34. Phillips, Wm., bellows maker
 36. Wherry, Mrs.
 38. McClean, Store

Limehill Street
off Ligoniel Road, Ligoniel

                             {left hand side}
   2. Fitzpatrick, John, bottling store
   4. Gilbraith, Kate
   6. Heaney, Susan
   8. Sands, Annie
 10. Masterson, Mary
 12. Fox, Kate
 14. Mooney, Jane
 16. Noble, Lizzie
 18. Jelly, Margaret
 20. Armstrong, Thos., rougher
 22. Bradley, Sarah
 24. Ryan, Patrick
 26. Boyle, Mrs.
 28. Burns, Mary
 30. O'Neill, Mary
 32. Sergeant, Catherine
 34. McBurney, Essie
 36. Graham, Jas., labourer
 38. Bain, John, finisher
                              __________

                           {right hand side}
       All houses vacant

Limepark Street
off Ligoniel Road, Ballysillan

1 to 21. Vacant
                               __________

   2. McCord, A., labourer
   4. McGratty, Daniel, labourer
   6. Toland, Miss Minnie
   8. Quigley, Geo., labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. McAuley, James, rougher
 14. Milligan, Wm., labourer
 16. Adams, James, labourer
 18. McBurney, Alice
 20. Vacant
 22. Toner, Jas., labourer
24, 26. Vacant

Limestone Road
North Queen Street to Antrim Road

                             [right hand side]
                            Pelan's Buildings
   1. Allen, B., carpenter
   2. Lough, Jas., labourer
   3. Rea, J., smith
   4. Carlisle, Hugh, painter
   5. Murdock, Agnes
   6. Bailie, S. H., flax dresser
   7. Scott, Susan
   8. Venus, Isaac, car man
   9. McAuley, Jas., labourer
 10. Kelly, Mary
.........Tramway Street intersects
                            Jasmine Place
 12. Bodel, T., caulker
 13. McKenna, R., coach builder
 14. Cameron, Mrs.
 15. Stewart, Martha
 16. Todd, John, brick layer
 17. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 18. Bush, Henry, boatman
 19. Hunter, Wm., watchman
 20. Aicken, James, grocer
 21. Cobain, Annie
 22. Young, D., cabinet maker
 23. Bell, Wm., smith
 24. Clarke, Jas., wood turner
 25. Mackey, Wm., joiner
 26. Magill, Jas., crane man
 27. McCollum, J., plater's helper
 28. King, John, flax dresser
 29. Wilson, Robert, ship carpenter
 30. Knowles, Robt., holderup
 31. Currell, John, sailor
 32. Wilson, Mrs.
 33. Jackson, Thomas, linen lapper
 34. Murphy, John, carpenter
 35. Smith, J., time keeper
 36. O'Neill, S., hoist man
 37. Ferris, Geo., labourer
 38. Cochrane, Saml., labourer
 39. Irvine, W. J., carriage painter
 40. Martin, George, clerk
 41. McMillan, Mrs.
 42. Vacant
 43. McKenna, B., clerk
 44. Graham, T., iron finisher
 45. Vacant
                            Victoria Terrace
 46. Moore, James, engineer
 47. Noble, John, clerk
 48. Hannon, W., assistant inspector telegraph messengers, G.P.O.
 49. Usher, Mrs.
 50. McBride, M., postman
 51. Millar, Anna
 52. Ferguson, James, tailor
 53. Graham, J., boiler maker
 54. McCready, Hugh, coachman
 55. Jones, Mrs.
 56. Wilson, Robert, fitter
 57. Brady, Philip, accountant
 58. Davidson, John, ships officer
 59. Wilson, Wm., joiner
       Newington Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Waddell, minister; res., Antrim Lodge. Sexton - Alex. Doak, 139 Cosgrave Street
..........Robina Street intersects
                               Roden Terrace
 60. Johnston, James, iron turner
 61. Mulholland, C., mechanic
 62. Stephenson, Mrs.
 63. McDonald, John, boiler maker
 64. Williamson, T. K., engineer
 65. Kelly, A., bookkeeper
 66. McAlpine, Jas., plater
 67. McCullough, J., reeling master
 68. Cole, A., coach builder
 69. Kernaghan, Andrew
 70. McBride, Daniel, publican
 71. Kelly, J., sergt. R.I.C.
 72. Rainey, Robt., boiler maker
                         Camelia Terrace
 73. Emberson, John, manager
 74. Kennedy, Mrs.
 75. Pedlow, Mrs. Jane
 76. Scott, Jos., engineer
 77. Patton, Sam., butcher
 78. Black, William, grocer
                      Beaconsfield Terrace
 79. Lowry, Miss Mary A.
 80. Wallace, Mrs.
 81. Henderson, W., sawmill owner
 82. Rankin, W. J., traveller
                          Myrtle Terrace
 83. Bruce, James
 84. Jackson, Jas., fish merchant
                       Mountcollyer Terrace
 85. Cochrane, Margt. Elizabeth
 86. Hutchinson, Thomas, hosier
 87. Vacant
 88. Cleland, T., hosier & outfitter
 89. Hamilton, John, painter
 90. Armstrong, Arthur, teacher
..........Lawther Street intersects
                             Clanchattan
 91. Carlisle, David, director
 92. Haslett, H., of J. & J. Haslett
 93. Vacant
                          Clanchattan House
 94. Vacant
.........Newington Street intersects
                          Newington Terrace
 95. McVea, John, merchant
 96. Rowan, Miss
 97. Vacant
 98. Taggart, John, J.P., draper
                              Newington
100. McCormack, Mrs. Bridget
        Holy Family Presbytery - Rev. F. C. Henry, adm.
                           Atlantic House
101. Maxwell, W. K., cashier
..........Atlantic Avenue intersects
                          Dunlop Terrace
102. Hardebeck, Carl G., professor of music
103. Houston, Miss L.
104. Pickering, J., commercial traveller
105. Moore, James
106. Abernethy, J. O., commercial traveller
107. Ferguson, R., bookkeeper
108. Campbell, J. C., manager Workman & Clarke's
109. Swedenbank, Edw., cutter
110. Byers, Frank, clerk of works
111. Walker, Wm., delegate of Carpenters' and Joiners' Society
112. McKay, Miss L.
113. Ward, James, engineer
114. Stewart, Samuel, ship broker
115. McKenzie, Mrs. Sarah
116. McKibbin, Alex., clerk
117. Smyth, R., M.I.S.E.
118. Norrie, J. P., draper
119. Bogan, John, pawn broker
120. Watters, T., shirt and collar manufacturer
121. Smith, Mrs.
122. Connolly, J., bank clerk
...........Oceanic Avenue intersects
123. Walker, J., builder
                              Elgin Villas
128. Watson, W. J., plumber
129. Duddy, Mrs.
                             Elgin Terrace
130. Marrs, W. V., engineer
131. Elliott, Geo., M.I.M.E., boiler inspector
132. Nicol, Alex., clerk
133. Vacant
134. Patterson, Mrs.
135. Ross, Mrs. Margaret
136. Porter, E.
137. May, R., sculptor
138. Graham, Henry Charles

Limestone Street
off Limestone Road

                         Mountcollyer Cottage
       Laverty, Miss E. F.
                                 Glenavon
       Stewart, W. W., sea captain
   1. Carson, J., provision merchant
   3. McDonald, M., chemist
   5. Gowdy, James, manager
   7. Loughrey, Miss Mary
   9. Wright, F., clerk
 11. Macnamara, D., commission agent
 13. McCloskey, F., publican
       Swanston & Bones - Mount Collyer Factory. Tel. No. 1231