LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1908 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to    meems@marylennon.co.uk

(Ab - AL)  (AL - An)  (An - Az)  -  (Ba - Bed)  (Bed - Bet)  (Bev - Bri)  (Bri - By)

(Cab - Cas)  (Carn - Cham)  (Cham - Clan)  (Clar - Colle)  (Colle - Cosg)  (Coun - Cypr)

(Dag - Donegall Ave.)  (Donegall Lane - Donegore)  (Donny - Dys)E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  (I J K)

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)  -  (Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)  -   ( N O P)  -  (Q R)  -  (S St)  -  (T U V)  -  (W Y Z)

Chambers Street
Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Steen, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Wilson, Wm., foreman
   5. Bartlett, Robt., pensioner
   7. Rafter, Henry L., of Office Supplies Co., College Square East
   9. McConnell, Mrs. Edith
 11. Howard, Samuel, clerk
 13. Gordon, Anna
 15. Warwick, Sarah
 17. Bellairs, John, traveller
 19. Canning, Thos., yarn dresser
 21. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Black, James, engineer
   4. Kerr, Robert, time keeper
   6. Hatch, Mrs. Agnes
   8. McFeeters, David, foreman
 10. Potter, Margaret
 12. Lindsay, Mrs. Martha
 14. Potter, John, carpenter
 16. Boyd, John, rent agent
 18. Marshall, John, engineer

Channing Street
Castlereagh Road to Grove Street East

   1. McIlroy, Mrs.
   3. Watson, Mrs.
   5. Dornan, Wm., labourer
   7. Clarke, Margaret
   9. Andrews, Thos., brick layer
 11. Crothers, Elizabeth
 13. Skelton, Hugh, bottler
 15. Crothers, Andw., plasterer
 17. Clarke, John, plasterer
 19. Laughlin, Wm., labourer
 21. Galbraith, Jos., labourer
 23. Hughes, Catherine
 25. McClelland, Saml., butler
 27. Frame, Mrs.
 29. Moore, Mrs.
 31. McNally, John, carter
 33. McDonald, Peter, iron turner
 35. Greer, Joseph, paper cutter
 37. Anderson, Mrs.
 39. Anderson, Nath., labourer
 41. Burns, Jas., dairy man
 43. Agnew, Mrs.
 45. McDowell, John, railway porter
 47. Sinclair, Lizzie
       Vacant ground
 87. Cobain St. Laurance
 89. Orr, Wm. J., carpenter
                              __________

 38. Thomson, Mrs.
 40. Blevins, Mrs.
 42. Vacant
 44. Kirkpatrick, R., tenter
 46. Gamble, Mrs.
 48. Cuddy, George, coach man
 50. Shaw, John, brick layer
 52. McIlveen, Saml., labourer
 54. Latimer, Mrs.
 56. Brown, Mary
.........Quinton Street intersects
 58. Shevlin, Thos., spirit grocer
 60. Anderson, Samuel
 62. Teggart, Martha
 64. Morrow, Alex., flax dresser
 66. McFerran, J., engine driver
 68. Heron, David, traveller
..........Brenda Street intersects
 70. McLaughlin, R., iron turner
 72. Quinn, Hugh, commercial traveller
 74. Quinn, Patk., labourer

Chapel Lane
Mill Street to Berry Street

   1. Side entrance to "Hercules Bar"
   3. Gray, N. W., carpenter and builder
   5. McAllister, Michael, railway official
   7. Donnelly, Joseph, porter
   9. McShane, Mrs., dealer
 11. Lyle & Kinahan's bonded warehouse
..........Bank Street intersects
 13. McKeown, Jas., bill poster and advertising agent, poster and sign writer. Telegraphic address, "Wheelboards"; Tel. No. 420X. Private residence, 25 Dunmore Street
 15. Morgan, Catherine, grocer
 17. Mullan, Miss, tobacconist
19, 21. Lennon, James, newsagent
 23. McDowell, David, sexton of Berry Street Presbyterian Church
                               __________

       St. Mary's Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Scally, Adm.

Charlemont Street
Berry Street to Garfield Street

                             {left hand side}
       Works of the Workshops for the Industrious Blind - Herom, Wm., caretaker
       Parcel Post Depot of G.P.O., Night Telegraph Office of G.P.O., and Telegram Delivery Office
                               __________

                            {right hand side}
       Back entrance to Grand Central Hotel
       Back entrance to Workshop for the Industrious Blind
       Back entrance to General Post Office

Charles Street South
off Hope Street

1, 3. Side door
    5. Benson, Mrs. Elizabeth
    7. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
    9. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
  11. Kelly, Hugh, labourer
  13. Aiken, Mrs. Elizabeth
  15. Hunter, Jonathan, labourer
  17. Lavery, Miss Elizabeth
  19. Clarke, Alex., labourer
  21. Strain, W. J., yarn beamer
  23. Parkinson, Mrs. Mary J.
  25. Ruddick, Miss Dinah
  27. McClean, J., car driver
  29. Robinson, David, carter
  31. Wilson, Robert, carter
  33. Stevenson, Elizabeth
  35. Walsh, W. H., labourer
  37. McMullan, Thos., labourer
  39. Cordner, Robt., labourer
  41. Rorke, George, labourer
  43. Laurance, Alfred, tailor
45, 47. Doake, Stephen
  49. Millar, Mrs.
  51. Cunningham, Mrs. Sarah
  53. Harper, Mrs. Margaret
  55. Mighton, Mrs. Rebecca
  57. Bradshaw, John, labourer
  59. Johnston, Miss Mary
  61. Hayes, John, labourer
  63. Reid, Mrs. Mary
  65. Scott, Mrs. Matilda
        Sandy Row Mission Hall
  75. Lynas, Mrs. Lizzie
  77. Smyth, John, window cleaner
..........Wellwood Street intersects
79, 81. Side doors
  83. Sims, Geo., French polisher
  85. McCrum, Wm., porter
  87. Leckey, Edw., labourer
  89. McGarry, Chas., storeman
  91. Massey, Robert, labourer
  93. Curry, Wm., railway guard
  95. Kearey, R. J., linen lapper
  97. Dunbar, William, labourer
  99. Doran, John, labourer
101. Mawhinney, J., coachman
103. McBride, James, carter
105. Aughey, David, labourer
107. Swafield, Wm., labourer
109. Wilson, George, checker
111. Shimmon, J. R., brick layer
                             __________

    2. St. Andrew's School - Miss Alcorn, principal
    4. Ginn, Robert, tailor
    6. Gibson, John, labourer
    8. Munce, James
  10. Henderson, John, grocer
...........Windsor Street intersects
  12. McClatchie, E., grocer
  14. Mawhinney, Jos., labourer
  16. Carson, John, porter
  18. Wilson, John, labourer
  20. Hunter, George, labourer
20. Torrans, Thos., labourer
............Taylor Street intersects
22, 24. Carlisle, S. M., spirit grocer
  26. Reid, T., house painter
  28. Wilson, Clare, painter
  30. Stewart, Miss Sarah
  32. Coulter, Mrs. Pauley
  34. Stewart, Robert, carter
  36. Gold, Mrs. Matthew
  38. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
  40. Jackson, M., labourer
  42. Smith, Deborah Jane
  44. Sefton, Mrs. S.
  46. Clark, Young, labourer
  48. Stewart, Gordon, glass blower
  50. Gray, Mrs. Rachel
  52. Duncan, Thomas
  54. Craig, Mrs. Mary
56 to 60. Vacant
............Wellwood Street intersects
  66. Todd, Mrs. Jane
  68. Martin, James, labourer
  70. Doak, J., smiths' helper
  72. Lauder, Thos., labourer
  74. Millar, Mrs.
  76. Smith, Mrs. H.
  78. Millar, Mrs. C.
  80. McCammond, Margt., spinner
  82. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
  84. Brown, Edw., fireman
  86. Cousins, M. J.
  88. Hilditch, Hugh, carter
  90. Walker, James
  92. Mackie, Mrs.
  94. Sloan, W.
  96. Tatton, Mrs. Bella
  98. Dixon, Robt., labourer
100. Lynam, Miss Annie (Lyons, Annie in 1907)
102. Speirs, Nathaniel, labourer

Charleville Avenue
off Lisburn Road

 1a. Calvert, J. M., spirit grocer
   1. Pringle, J., motor man
   3. Byrne, Arthur, carter
   5. Bell, A., coach builder
   7. Mason, E., butler
   9. McCappin, J., block printer
 11. Smith, G., carpenter
 13. Chambers, T., coachman
 15. Aitcheson, D., railway porter
 17. Murray, Jas., gardener
 19. Elliott, Archb., labourer
 21. Scott, Joshua, butler
 23. Bennett, Jas., tea sorter
       Cranmore Brickworks - Proprietors, Henry Laverty & Son
                               __________

   2. Mann, Geo., carter
   4. McCleave, Jas., iron turner
   6. Agnew, James, labourer
   8. Mackey, J., labourer
 10. Forbes, J., labourer
 12. Armour, A., breaks man, B.C.T. Company
 14. Calvert, W., carter
 16. McClinton, H., labourer
 18. Ferguson, Wm., painter
 20. McHenry, Alex., labourer
 22. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 24. Black, A., tailor
 26. Boyce, Wm., gardener
 28. Briggs, Andw., grocer

Charleville Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Carmichael, J., carpenter
   3. McWatters, Jas., labourer
   5. Service, Saml., stone cutter
   7. Bell, Saml., solicitors' clerk
   9. Meharry, John, shipwright
 11. Fergus, James, flax dresser
 13. Greer, R., french polisher
 15. Loughran, Robert, fitter
 17. Mitchell, C., carpenter
 19. McMullen, Agnes
 21. Ruddock, T., hackler
 23. Millen, Agnes
                                __________

   2. Sloan, Jas., mechanic
   4. Farr, Thos., iron moulder
   6. McClelland, Minnie
   8. Mulray, Wm., hackle maker
 10. Sorahan, John J., tobacconist
 12. Seawright, Jas., iron turner
 14. Mitchell, Mrs. Eliza
 16. Taylor, Ellen
 18. Todd, Thomas, confectioner
 20. Stewart, Jas., plater

Charleville Street Upper
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Lyons, Robt., brick layer
   3. McKnight, Wm., joiner
   5. Russell, Richard, labourer
   7. Patterson, Teresa
   9. McMillen, John A., van man
 11. Reford, Mary Jane
 13. Darragh, Hugh, labourer
 15. Collington, Edward, labourer
 17. Russell, Thos A., saddler
 19. Christie, Jos., labourer
 21. Kernaghan, John, painter
 23. Phenix, John, fireman
 25. Boyce, Thos., checker
 27. Bowers, Jas., army pensioner
 29. Boyd, James, van driver
 31. Newell, Wm. John, labourer
 33. Allen, Jeanie
 35. Hoey, George, carpenter
 37. Paisley, Jas., blacksmith
 39. McDowell, Robt., traveller
 41. McBride, James, checker
 43. Brown, Janet
 45. Sherry, Wm., labourer
 47. McCrea, David, hair dresser
..........Snugville Street intersects
 49. Mairs, Mary, grocer
 51. Todd, J., carpenter
 53. Carlisle, Mary
 55. McCartney, Wm. John
 57. Price, Henry, plater
 59. Christie, Wm.
 61. Craig, Archibald, beetler
 63. McCullough, Jas., winding master
 65. Kirkpatrick, Lizzie
 67. Moore, James, carpenter
 69. Quinn, Jos., boot maker
 71. Hunt, Jos., engineer
 73. Fleeton, Wm., labourer
                                __________

   2. Whyte, Robert, grocer
   4. Moore, Saml., shoe maker
   6. Thompson, Robt., labourer
   8. Boyd, Wm., postman
 10. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 12. Bingham, Jas. T., labourer
 14. Clark, Samuel, tiler
 16. Hood, Wm., postman
 18. McCartney, Wm., carter
 20. Stevenson, Andw., brick layer
 22. Murdock, Wm., plater
 24. Vacant
 26. Moody, William, dealer
 28. Lamont, John, iron turner
 30. Smith, John, compositor
 32. Telford, John, labourer
 34. Glynn, Henry, cabinet maker
 36. Curlett, Mary
 38. Todd, John, hackle maker
 40. Edens, Eliza
 42. Shaw, Wm., carpenter
 44. McCreedy, Mary, confectioner
 46. Edgar, John, linen finisher
 48. O'Hanlon, M., spirit grocer
...........Snugville Street intersects
 50. McCall, David, labourer
 52. Brownlie, Wm., brick layer
 54. Vacant
 56. McDowell, James, labourer
 58. Crawford, Geo., block printer
 60. Mackey, Saml., carpenter
 62. McMillan, Wm. Robt., postman
 64. Johnston, Henry, brick layer
 66. Annsley, Saml., engine driver
 68. Brady, Wm., card cutter
 70. Hanna, Samuel, carter
 72. Kirker, Victor, iron turner
 74. McClernan, Rachael
 76. Gordon, Henry, moulder
 78. Matchett, Mrs.
 80. Finlay, Rebecca
 82. McLernon, Jas., labourer
 84. Steele, John, labourer
 86. Douglas, Henry, fitter

Charlotte Street
Bankmore Street to Donegall Pass

 1a. Windrum, A., & Sons, plasterers
..........Erin Street intersects
   1. Palmer, James, labourer
1. Donaldson, D., horse shoer
   3. Davey, Mrs.
   5. Smyth, Wm., labourer
   7. Montgomery, Sarah, char woman
   9. Weatherall, John, van driver
 11. Johnstone, Saml., plater
.........Rainey Street intersects
       Church of Ireland Infant School - Teacher, Mrs. M. Cann (McCann in 1907)
 15. Crothers, Mrs. Ellen
17, 19. Clarke, M., grocer
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 27. Lindsay, W., carpet planner
 29. Fairley, Wm., stoker
 31. Fullalove, James, tenter
 33. Philpot, David, grocer
.........Howard Street South intersects
 35. Christy, William, grocer
 37. Robinson, Sarah
 39. Gilroy, Fred, tailor
39. Donaghy, John, boot maker
..........Little Charlotte Street intersects
 41. Donaghy, James, carrier
 43. Shilliday, Jas., bath attendant
 45. Stanfield, Jas., labourer
 47. Nesbitt, Saml., lamp lighter
                              __________

   2. Herron, Mrs.
   4. Davidson, John, rivetter
   6. Watters, Richd., carter
   8. Mills, S., packing case maker
 10. Adair, Mrs.
..........Rainey Street intersects
 12. Stewart, Mrs., grocer
 14. McConnell, Saml., labourer
 16. Gibson, Miss Bella
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 18. Furney, Miss
 20. Lytle, Wm., labourer
 22. Nugent, Miss E.
 24. McNally, S., carter
 26. McBride, James, carter
 28. Fitzsimmons, S., painter
 30. Hawkins, Joseph, moulder
 32. Jackson, T., packing case maker
..........Howard Street South intersects
       Jones, Bros., fireclay goods, tile, cement and sanitary ware merchants
 38. Ward, John, fitter

Charlotte Street Little
off Charlotte Street

3, 5. Stables
   7. Sherlock, G., labourer
   9. Dunwoody, Jas., labourer
 11. McCullagh, Jas., labourer
 13. Cochrane, J., labourer
 15. Cardwell, Thos., tile setter
 17. Stewart, Andy, carter
 19. Stewart, David, carter
 21. Stewart, W. J., carter
 23. McGreevey, Bob., groom
 25. Rainey, Jas., dealer
 27. Rainey, Jas., carter
 29. McConkey, Chas., labourer
                             __________

 2a. Gateway
   2. Rainey, David, dealer
   4. Taylor, D., dealer
   6. Armstrong, H., labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Gateway
 12. Dodds, Sarah
 14. Vacant
 16. McVeagh, Saml., labourer
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Tobain, Chas., labourer
 24. Vacant

Charnwood Avenue
off Salisbury Avenue

                             Ashleigh Villas
   1. Drennan, Jos. H., traveller
   2. Woodside, Wm., house furnisher
                                 Ashleigh
       McKee, J. H., builder
                               Charnwood
       Wallace, Mrs. Elizabeth
       McMeekin, Wm., grocer
                                Glenadarra
   1. Glendinning, A. A., linen merchant
   2. Hamilton, Jas., commercial traveller
                                 Myrobella
       Robinson, J. C. G., granite merchant
                                 Lindenville
   1. Morgan, Wm., insurance manager
   2. Orr, H. L., mill furnisher

Chater Street
off Carew Street

   1. Davidson, David, labourer
   3. Ferguson, James, labourer
   5. Robinson, Geo., labourer
   7. Neill, Thos., labourer
   9. Heaney, Jas., boiler maker
 11. Keleher, James, labourer
 13. Little, Jas., labourer
 15. Smith, Samuel
 17. Adams, Isabella
 19. McAuley, Annie
                               __________

   2. Wright, Robt., ship carpenter
   4. McDowell, Thos., labourer
   6. Childs, Wm., fitter
   8. Kay, Jas., boiler maker
 10. Patterson, Robt., brass moulder
 12. Woods, John, crane man
 14. Fleming, Jas., plumber
 16. Bradley, Jas., plumber
 18. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 20. Wilson, W. J., labourer

Chatham Street
off Hooker Street

1, 3. Simpson, R., grocer
   5. Fearon, James
7, 9. Vacant
 11. Fenton, R., flax dresser
 13. Beggs, Mrs.
 15. Mitchell, Jas., hoist man
 17. Morton, Edward, labourer
 19. O'Donnell, Mrs.
 21. Vacant
 23. Fenton, Jas., boot maker
25, 27, 29. Vacant
..........Herbert Street intersects
  31. Rice, Mrs.
  33. McNulty, R., flax dresser
  35. Vacant
  37. Kerr, J., rougher
39, 41. 43. Vacant
  45. Sheridan, Joseph, rougher
  47. Dennison, Saml., flax dresser
  49. Vacant
  51. Cairns, Kate
  53. Blaney, Jas., flax dresser
  55. Toner, Mary
  57. Vacant
  59. Whelan, Mrs. Sarah
  61. Vacant
  63. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
...........Butler Street intersects
  65. Cooney, Annie
  67. McCorry, John, labourer
  69. Keenan, Ann
  71. Crilly, Michael, labourer
  73. Turner, Wm., labourer
  75. McEwan, Wm., packer
  77. Todd, Mrs. Liza
  79. Aughey, Mrs.
  81. Fulton, Mrs.
  83. Donaghey, Jas., shirt cutter
  85. Crosbie, Mrs.
  87. McComish, Mary Ann
  89. Leathem, Jos., damask weaver
  91. Rodgers, Mrs.
  93. Vacant
  95. Morgan, Bridget
  97. McVeigh, H., damask mounter
  99. Shanks, John, flax dresser
101. Ferris, Wm., labourer
103, 105. Vacant
                             __________

    2. McAdam, Thos., flax dresser
    4. Kennedy, John, labourer
    6. Stafford, Mary
    8. Bogan, Patrick, hackler
  10. Russell, John, machine man
  12. Vacant
  14. McWilliams, Thos., flax dresser
16 to 26. Vacant
  28. Kenny, Mrs.
  30. Donegan, Eliza
  32. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans
...........Herbert Street intersects
32a. Vacant
  34. Carbery, H., yarn bleacher
  36. Kane, Sarah
  38. Smith, Jas., labourer
  40. Totten, H., labourer
  42. Monaghan, Mrs.
  44. Garland, Nicolas, flax dresser
  46. Murphy, John, labourer
  48. Cassidy, Jos., labourer
50, 52. Vacant
  54. Bolton, Margaret
  56. Vacant
  58. Grant, Margaret
  60. Vacant
  62. Nalty, James, Constable
  64. Vacant
............Butler Street intersects
  66. McGinley, Mrs.
  68. Miller, Daniel, shoe maker
  70. Lough, Mrs. Mary Jos.
  72. Hagans, Jas., labourer
  74. Dunn, Robt., labourer
  88. Whyte, Catherine
  90. Tully, Chas., labourer
  92. Lavery, John, plasterer
  94. McCann, Mary
  96. Scullion, Bessie
  98. Murray, Mrs.
100. McNally, Mrs. Liza
102. O'Connor, Patrick, flax dresser
104. Ward, Catherine
106. Vacant
108. Morton, J., engine driver

Chatsworth Street
Templemore Avenue to Lord Street

   1. Wood, George, carpenter
   3. Nesbitt, Alex., engineer
   5. Rainey, Fredk., clerk
   7. Bowden, Lizzie
   9. Kelly, James, driller
 11. McMillen, S., machine man
 13. Harrison, George, joiner
 15. Clarke, Alex., linen lapper
 17. Patterson, D., blacksmith
 19. Watterson, John, cabinet maker
 21. Patterson, Francis, labourer
 23. Lees, Wm., carter
 25. Jefferson, Thos., carpenter
 27. Kirkpatrick, J. J., machine man
 29. McCullough, J. A., engineer
 31. McAlpine, Eliza
 33. Vacant
 35. Davis, A., polisher
 37. Smith, James, joiner
 39. Murray, John, traveller
 41. Rice, Rchd., corp. official
 43. Vacant
 45. Ewart, Jas., carpenter
 47. McClements, Wm., seaman
 49. Fullerton, Matthew, fireman
 51. Magill, John, crane driver
 53. Carrol, Wm., rigger
                              __________

   2. Black, Lewis, labourer
   4. Robinson, Saml., caulker
   6. Haire, Amelia
   8. Weir, John, cementer
 10. Moore, Wm. J., harbour constable
 12. Meyers, Mary
 14. Thomas, M. A.
 16. Foster, William, painter
 18. Dick, Robert, fitter
 20. Penny, Jas., painter
 22. Macauley, David, picture framer
 24. Turner, Samuel, red leader
 26. Vacant
 28. Morrow, Wm., labourer
 30. Montgomery, Mary A.
 32. Bell, Jas., teacher music
 34. Ellison, Robert, fitter
 36. Richardson, Thos., joiner
 38. Hanvey, John, labourer
 40. Wood, Thompson, foreman
 42. Newell, Albert, shoe maker
 44. Montgomery, Robert J., time keeper
 46. Young, Jas., caulker
 48. Blades, Wm. J., engine fitter
 50. McKeown, T., bread server
 52. Gallagher, Susan

Chelsea Street
off Mersey Street

   2. Hewitt, John, plater
   4. Savage, Saml., holderup
   6. Murray, Wm., boiler maker
   8. Mackenzie, W., labourer
 10. McCarthy, R. W., shipsmith
 12. Trotter, Francis, carpenter
 14. Robinson, Saml., labourer
 16. Dalrympl, John, plater
 18. Whitehill, Thomas, joiner
 20. Hewitt, Daniel, moulder
 22. Leeman, James, painter
 24. Boyd, Wm., boiler maker
 26. Watson, Sinc., machine man
 28. Whittley, Robert J., joiner
 30. Heaney, Wm., labourer
 32. Nesbitt, Robt., engineer
 34. Wilson, James, engineer
 36. Greer, John
 38. Nicholl, James, joiner
 40. Williamson, Alex., signal man

Chemical Street
off Mountpottinger Road

   2. Hyde, Wm., labourer
   4. Bradley, John, labourer
   6. Reynolds, P., rope spinner
   8. Hagans, John, labourer (Higgins in 1907)
 10. Shannon, Miss Susan
 12. McKibbin, Jos., labourer
 14. Keegan, Patk., labourer
 16. Gladrigan, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 18. Stewart, Eliza
 20. Donnen, Wm., labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Cardwell, David, labourer
 26. Burns, Margaret
 28. Coghlan, Thos., retired boiler maker
 30. Owens, Patrick, labourer
 32. Owens, Edward, labourer
 34. Campbell, John, labourer
 36. Higgins, Wm., labourer
 38. McCann, Mrs. Eleanor
 40. Johnston, Alex., dealer
 42. Gribben, Peter, labourer
 44. French, Hugh, labourer
 46. Vacant
 48. Holmes, Ben., labourer
 50. Want, Noah, horse knacker
 52. McNamara, Mrs. Rose Ann
 54. Johnston, Lizzie
 56. O'Hara, Chas., labourer
 58. Kelly, Rose Ann
 60. Clarke, Patrick, labourer
 62. Campbell, Alex., joiner
 64. Rodgers, Hugh, plasterer
 66. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 68. Gillespie, James, labourer
 70. Napier, H., labourer
       Kelly, G., licensed horse slaughter yard

 

Cherryvalley
from Knock Road to Gilnahirk Road

                            {right hand side}
                                 Woodlawn
       Park, R. B., linen merchant
                                Cherrydene
       Morrison, Alex., merchant
..........Cherryvalley Park intersects
                               Craigroyston
       McCormick, John, solicitor
                                 Ardbrook
       Anderson, Margaret
                                Grindelwald
       Carter, Mrs. James
                                Westhorpe
       Vacant
                                Cherryhurst
       Harding, Jessie
                               __________

                             {left hand side}
       Vacant ground

Cherryvalley Park
from Cherryvalley to Kensington Road

                           {right hand side}
                                 Srinvasa
       Hyde, J. F., bank official
                                  D'Olier
       Brown, Monteagle, J. C., architect and civil engineer
                                  Gleam
       Cowan, John F., manufacturers' agent
                                  Ardrina
       Ardrey, J., traveller
                                 Edenmore
       King, Robert, bookkeeper
                               Sunbeam Villas
   1. Clarke, J. C.
   2. Bradford, S., teacher
                               Longsight Villas
   1. Adshead, Arthur, Midland Agent
   2. Wilson, G. W., linen business
                                Derrachrin
       Fitzgerald, John E., bookkeeper
                                Rathverde
       Hogg, Saml., pharmaceutical chemist
                                Corrintra
       Sturgeon, Henry, cashier
                               Greystones
       Forde, James, tea buyer
                                Thorndale
       Ferguson, Mary
                             __________

                           {left hand side}
                               Invermore
       Jackson, H., linen manufacturer
       Vacant ground
                                Saraville
       Gardner, Edmund
                             Bettwsville (Bettysville)
       Crowe, John, commercial traveller

Cherryville Street
Woodstock Road to My Lady's Road

...........Emerald Street intersects
   1. Haskins, Thos., shop assistant
   3. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
   5. Dobbin, Geo., glazier
   7. Dunlop, Hugh, fitter
   9. Sellers, Archibald, labourer
 11. Jeffers, Isaiah, lamp lighter
 13. Kirkpatrick, Jos., fitter
 15. Bingham, S., gas stoker
 17. Bailey, T., Prudential Agent
 19. Dorman, Robt., blacksmith
 21. Patterson, Mrs., dress maker
23 to 27. Vacant
 29. Orr, Mrs. Maud
31, 33. Johnston, J. R., grocer
..........Pearl Street intersects
 35. Wells, Wm., grocer
 37. Russell, Robt., bread server
 39. Ratcliffe, Margaret
 41. Berry, James, plumber
 43. French, James
 45. Harper, Thos., seaman
 47. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 49. McCartney, Hugh, bottler
 51. Orr, Joseph, labourer
 53. McCombe, Jos., bottler
 55. Emerson, Orr, moulder
 57. Fee, Thomas, strapper
 59. McIlveen, Robt., fireman
 61. Forsyth, Wm., cooper
 63. Leith, Andw., labourer
                              __________

...........Eversleigh Street intersects
       Mecredy Memorial - Principal, J. H. Gillespie
...........Sherwood Street intersects
   2. Page, Robert, grocer
   4. Nelson, Wm., labourer
   6. McRoberts, Jas., maulster
   8. McKean, W. J., labourer
 10. Emerson, R., machine man
 12. McClurg, Chas., brick layer
 14. Sampson, Wm., carter
 16. Kirkwood, Hugh, fitter
 18. Shevelin, Ellen
 20. Snodden, Mrs.
 22. Haslett, Wm., linen lapper
 24. Vacant
 26. McConnell, Thos., labourer
 28. Gough, Geo., commissionaire
 30. Kelly, Samuel, tailor
 32. Eager, Saml., clerk
 34. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
 36. Magowan, Wm., carter
 38. Vacant
 40. Scott, Saml., motorman
..........Maymount Street intersects
 42. Seaton, Donald, confectioner
 44. Lockhart, Wm., carpenter
 46. Eccleston, Louis

Chestnut Gardens
off Cliftonville Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Alexander, Mrs.
   5. Mayes, Mrs.
   7. McCaughey, Miss
   9. Gibb, J. T., traveller and secretary Cliftonville F.C.
 11. Mohan, Jas., traveller
 13. Topping, W., agent
 15. Morgan, Chas., bookkeeper
 17. Beggs, S., warehouseman
 19. McDowell, H., merchant
 21. Lyle, Robert, engineer
 23. Moore, Wm., manager

Cheviot Avenue
off Holywood Road

7, 9. Montgomery, Fred, grocer
 11. Reid, Thos., labourer
 13. McIlroy, Robt., salesman
 15. Hyde, John, fitter
 17. McKeown, M., sergeant R.I.C.
 19. Scott, Saml., mechanic
 21. McMaster, Mrs.
 23. McBride, D., hardware trade
 25. Power, Michl., naval pensioner
 27. Webster, David, joiner
 29. Winter, Robt. J., painter
 31. Horton, Albert, steward
 33. Campbell, Thos., caulker
 35. Thompson, Robert, plater
 37. McCutcheon, H., engineer
 39. Summerville, S., joiner
 41. Adams, Andrew, joiner
 43. Mooney, Michael, R.I.C.
 45. Skilling, W., draughtsman
 47. Gough, Thos., labourer
 49. Johnston, Walter, joiner
 51. Betts, Jas., boiler maker
 53. Lemon, H., boiler makers' helper
 55. McNair, John, rivetter
 57. Clegg, Jos., teacher
 59. White, Andw., R.I.C.
 61. Milligan, T. H., bread server
 63. McCauley, James, clerk
 65. Houston, James, plater
 67. McMullan, Thos., boiler maker
 69. Tammahill, Robt., ship carpenter
 71. Clelland, Mrs.
 73. Hollinshead, F., boiler maker
 75. Coulter, John, rigger
 77. Barr, Thomas, iron turner
 79. McTamney, Jas., plater
 81. Smith, D. W., sergt. R.I.C.
 83. Jackson, H., blacksmith
 85. Campbell, Geo., painter
 87. Downing, John, plater
 89. Johnston, Frank, plater
 91. Cully, W. J., boiler maker
                              __________

 10. Mawhinney, W., labourer
 12. Wilson, Wm., commissionaire
 14. Brynes, Andrew, joiner
 16. Paton, Robert, plater
 18. McKibbin, H., blacksmith
 20. Craig, Hugh, shipwright
 22. Thompson, John, machinist
 24. Ferguson, Mrs.
 26. Smith, Francis
 28. McCluney, W. J., gardener
 30. Forrest, S. A., electrician
 32. Gorman, Alex., machinist
 34. Patterson, Thomas, fitter
 36. Greenlaw, Jas., blacksmith
 38. McQuarrie, John, engineer
 40. Shannon, Miss S. J.
 42. Jackson, Geo., joiner
 44. McDonald, John, blacksmith
 46. Jackson, John, sergt. R.I.C.
 48. Roberts, Samuel, postman
 50. Clegg, W. H., fitter
 52. McComish, Wm., rivetter
 54. Cleland, R., brass finisher
 56. Bingham, David, plater
 58. McGowan, Thos., tenter
 60. Smyth, James, plater
 62. Taylor, Thos., boiler maker
 64. McClement, R., shipwright
 66. Fergie, David, blacksmith
 68. Murray, John, foreman
 70. Thompson, G. H., caulker
 72. Hutchinson, J., blacksmith
 74. Gally, Thos. R., labourer
 76. Mann, James, joiner
 78. McClean, Peter, pattern maker
 80. McCarty, James, boiler maker
 82. Hannah, J. H., clerk
 84. Nelson, James, plater
 86. Mitchell, Wm., clerk
 88. Finlay, Saml., coachman

Cheviot Street
off Lomond Street

   1. Crothers, William, caulker
   3. Taaffe, Joseph, R.I.C.
   5. Maghie, John, moulder
   7. Robinson, W. H.
   9. Foreman, John, plater
 11. Hallern, Martin, plumber
 13. Donaldson, Jos., labourer
 15. McCarry, Jas., motorman
 17. Hunter, Mrs. Margt.
 19. Millar, Wm., joiner
 21. Oliver, John, rigger
 23. Holland, R., blacksmith
 25. Reid, Henry, gardener
 27. Montgomery, T., boiler maker
                             ___________

   2. Brown, Alex., moulder
   4. Redmond, L., shipwright
   6. McConnell, D., coachman
   8. Hendry, John, furnace man
 10. Shiels, Charles, joiner
 12. Grant, David, compositor
 14. Hutchinson, Margaret
 16. Bowman, James, caulker
 18. Hamilton, Robt., clerk
 20. Gibb, James, engine fitter
 22. Armstrong, C., ship carpenter
 24. Hogg, Henry, stoker
 26. Reid, James, joiner
 28. Long, James, caretaker
 30. Thompson, Alex., labourer

Chichester Avenue
off Antrim Road

   1. Munroe, George, traveller
   3. McKee, H., spirit merchant
   5. Park, Miss Annie
   7. McIlroy, Hugh, solicitor
   9. McCutcheon, P., warehouseman
 11. McIlroy, H., estate agent offices, Whitehouse
 13. Kyle, Mrs. A.
 15. Stewart, Henry H., bank clerk
                             __________

   2. Kennedy, John, traveller
   4. Stone, G. R., bank official
   6. Segerdal, John Nicholas, member of Imp. Mar. Customs, China
   8. Mervyn, Rev. J. H., diocesan curate
 10. Godwin, William, agent
 12. Henry, Christina
 14. Clarke, Mrs. Anna L. S.
 16. Faussett, Mrs. Isabella
 18. Smiley, Saml., master mariner
 20. Thompson, Mrs. K.
 22. Nesbitt, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Willock, Mrs. Isabella

Chichester Park
off Antrim Road

                                Chattenden
       Benson, Major W. G., army pay department
                                Chatsworth
   1. Craig, W. T., tailor and clothier
                                 Rathvarna
       Young., R., J.P., architect
       Young, R. M., J.P., architect
                                   Ardilea
       Shannon, Mrs. Mary
                                 Claremont
       McFarland, Lt.-Col. F. E., A.M.D.
                                  Nevara
       Leathem, Charles W., J.P.
                          Chichester Park House
       Dunlop, Robert, grocer
                                 Lynnwood
       Johnston, S. A.
                              Kensington Villas
   1. Ferguson, James, agent
   2. Monie, H. E., stock broker and insurance agent
                                  Laurento
       Smyth, S., chartered accountant
                                   Enderley
       Clarke, Alex., wire worker and grease manufacturer
       Chichester Street Stables
       Adams, John, labourer
       Rock, James, coachman
                                Leghinmohr
       Ryall, Mrs. Frances and Ryall, William D.
                                    Bisley
       Henry, Fredk., Proprietor of "Ye Olde Castle" Restaurant, Castle Place
                                 Redlands
       Wann, William H.
                               Collingwood
       McCalmont, Mrs. Emily
                                  Ormond
       Hill, Hugh O'H., J.P., City Commissioner R.I.C.
                                The Palace
       Henry, Most Rev. Henry, Roman Catholic Bishop of Down & Connor, D.D.
                        Chichester Park Lodge
       McClarnon, P., coachman

Chichester Road
from Antrim Road to Salisbury Avenue

                             {left hand side}
       2 new houses in course of erection
       Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks - James Gregg, sergeant
                               __________

                            {right hand side}
                                 Sunnyside
       Owens, Samuel, grocer
                                    Redcot
       New house - unoccupied
                              Fairview House
       Swanton, Mrs. Mary Jane

Chichester Street
Donegall Square East to Oxford Street

                             {right hand side}
                             Ocean Buildings
1 to 5. - The Ocean Accident and Guarantee Corporation Ltd., and Safe Deposit, North of Ireland Offices. Thos. A. Polson, manager; Custodian, Richard Doyle
    7. Turnbull, Martin H., solicitor Tel. 1104; res., 40 Eglantine Avenue.
    "   Megaw, Arthur S., solicitor, Tel. 2637; res., Tirnanoge, Castle Park
                            Second Floor
   7. Macassey, L. L. & Sons, civil engineers and surveyors
                             Third Floor
       Sands, Robert, estate agent
                            Fourth Floor
   7. Drummond, Thomas, Damask and Embroidery designer, Ulster Art and Craft School
    9. L'Estrange & Brett, solicitors, Tel. add., "Landbrett"; Telephone 720; res., Sir C. H. Brett, Gretton, Malone; Alfred E. Brett, Charleville, Osborne Park.
                           First Floor
  11.  Wylie, Matthew, LL.D., Crown Solicitor, County Down.
                          Second Floor
  11. Joy, W. Bruce R., land insurance agent.
                           Third Floor
  11. Dunn, Wm., caretaker.
11a, 11b. Vacant
..........Upper Arthur Street intersects
  13. The Chichester Bar - Aitchison, John, proprietor
  15. Melville & Co. Ltd., Funeral Undertakers and Posting Masters, Branch manager, G. Beattie
  17. Kerr, Frank, solicitor.
    "   Hughes, F. P., Commissioner for Taking Affidavits for the City of Belfast and Counties of Antrim and Down
  19. Corr, Jas., house and land agent, property broker, commissioner for taking affidavits for high court of justice, agent for Patriotic Assurance Co. Ltd., income tax expert
                           Second Floor
  19. Laverty, Patrick, LL.D., solicitor.
  21. McCormick, William, House & Land Agent and Accountant, Secretary Belfast Economic Building Society; Agent for the English and Scottish Law Life Assurance Association and Phoenix Fire Office, Barker, Mrs., caretaker
  23. Crawford, A., & Son, house and land agents, and auctioneers. Crawford, A., commissioner for taking affidavits and acknowledgement of deeds by married women and notary public. Crawford, Harper, insurance agent
                             Second Floor
  23. Bell, Alfred, agent for Osborne & Co., London
                              Third Floor
  23. Lester, W. J., agent for General Accident Fire and Life Assurance Corporation Ltd.
                             Fourth Floor
  23. McArthur, Mrs., emigration agent
  23. Auld, Mrs. Annie, caretaker
  25. Young, Wellington & Son, solicitors; also 14 Westmoreland Street, Dublin
                           Second Floor
    "   Handcock, Robt. W., solicitor; also 24 Westmoreland Street, Dublin
                            Third Floor
  25. Bell, Cook, McLarin and Osborne, civil bill officers
                           Fourth Floor
  25. Scott, Mrs. J., caretaker.
  27. McDonnell, J. J., M.R.I.A.I., architect; res., Loretto Villa, Ravenhill Road
                           Second Floor
  27. Macpherson & Todd, coal importers & steamship owners
  29. Braithwaite & McCann, publicans, Garrick Bar
...........Montgomery Street intersects
31 to 35. Robson, John, Ltd., horse and cattle sales master and motor car agents, carriage builders and harness makers. Telegraphic address, "Robson, Belfast"; Tel. (Head Office) 190; Tel. (cattle market) 990
  37. Bennett, George A., Eagle Bar, wine and spirit merchant
  39. Reeves & Bramwell, consulting engineers and agents, Turnover Filtre Co. Telegraphic address, "Century, Belfast"; Telephone 1212
  41. Vacant
  43. Orr, F. J., solicitor
  45. Meharry, W., grain store
  47. Ross, Samuel, contrctr. stables
  49. Vacant
...........Seymour Street intersects
51 to 55. Chichester Restaurant - P. Murray, proprietor
  57. Mills & Garrett, merchant and ladies' tailors
                       Chichester Chambers
  59. Barmak Ltd., Hop Food Specialists; T. Cairns, agent
  59. Workshops for Mills and Garrett, tailors
  59. Cairns, T. H., solicitor. Telephone 2932
  59. Anderson, James T., house, land and Insurance agent
  61. McDonnell, S. W., saddler. Telephone 2845
  63. Martin, J. D. & Co., auctioneers and insurance agents
  63. Johnston, Thos. K., rate collector.
  65. Turley, M., horse repository.
  67. Turley, M., publican.
............Great Edward Street intersects
  71. McCann, Alex., publican (Ulster Tavern)
  73. Vacant
  75. Belfast Corporation Markets Department, Markets offices - McCann, H. B., clerk of the markets
  75. Entrance to Corporation Grain Market
  77. Corporation lamp lighting department (central branch)
79, 81. Steele, R., (Victoria Street branch shop)
83, 85. Stephenson, Wm. & Sons, Agents, Foreign Produce Importers, Wholesale Butter and Egg Merchants. Telegrams "Celerity." Tel. No. 1391
87 to 93. Morrow, John, Rope, Twine and Waterproof Cover Manufacturer and Saddler
95, 97. McKersie, A., grains and slummage merchant
  99. Entrance to Potato Market.
101. Cully, John, & Co., shippers of agricultural produce, potatoes, fish, etc. Telegraphic address, "Osprey" Telephone No. 2460
103. Corporation Weigh Office - A. H. McBratney, weigh master.
105. Trainer, P., & Sons, feeding store, grains and slummage
..........Oxford Street intersects
                             __________

                           {left hand side}
2, 4. Payne, R., merchant and ladies' tailor
6, 8, 10. Thomas & Co., general house furnishers
 12a. Henri & Rea, ladies' and gentlemen's hair dressers Telephone 506X
12, 14. Clark, Robert S., tailor 'Phone 2753; res., "Teavemore" Glenburn Park
                            First Floor
  16. Hodge & Smith, chartered accountants
                          Second Floor
  16. Gibson, W. K., solicitors. Telephone 810. Private address, 14 Cliftonville Avenue, Belfast
                           Third Floor
  16. Mathews, Edmond G., Incorporated accountant. Telephone 2882
                          Fourth Floor
  16. Preston, A. T. Ewart, Pitner Lighting Company
  18. Ferguson, J. B., Ltd., automobile engineer. Telegraphic "Automobile, Belfast" Telephone 1996 and 2011
...........Arthur Street intersects
20, 22. Rea, Joseph, & Co., engineers, Telegraphic "Hoists" Telephone 1499
       Side door - Workshop for Parke & Wilson, merchant tailors
  24. Cunningham, Henry, saddler and harness maker
  26. Manderson, S. E., house, land & insurance agent
                           Second Floor
  26. Garrett, W. A., waterproof and indiarubber merchant
  28. Gateway
  30. Brown, Wm., & Sons, printers and stationers Telephone 1215
  32. Anderson, Wm., rent agent
                            Second Floor
  32. Allen, George, solicitors Telephone 933. Private res., Whitehead, Co. Antrim
                             Third Floor
  32. White, John M., Irish lace merchant
34, 36. Hutton, A. W., coachbuilder & harness maker
............Montgomery Street intersects
  38. Northern Motor Company Ltd. Telegraphic address, "Exactitude" Tel. No. 1402
  40. Preston, John, & Co., flax stores
  42. Dairy Supply Company Ltd., dairy engineers
44 to 48. Smith & Johnston, coachbuilders
  50. Allison, Charles J., Auctioneer & property brokers Tel. No. 02237
52, 54. Savage, Hans., publican, Dew Drop Inn.
56, 58. Thompson, S. R., veterinary surgeon, Phone 853
60 to 76. Ferguson, J. B., Ltd., automobile engineers (building erecting for)
60 to 76. Car Stand here
  78. Adair, James M., implement depot
  80. Adair, James M., seed and implement merchant
............Victoria Street intersects
        Side entrance to old Town Hall.
        Back passage
        Back entrance to old Town Hall.
        Back entrance to Recorders Court
        Back entrance to Petty Sessions Court
        School Attendance Office
        Petty Sessions Office
        Entrance to Petty Sessions and Recorders Court
        Central Police Station.
        City Commissioners Office - Hugh O'Halloran Hill, J.P., City Commissioner, R.I.C.
        Detective Inspectors Office - E. M. Clayton, D.I.; Sergeant Gillan (top flat)
        Central Police Office
        Belfast Corporation Fire Brigade Station - George Smith, superintendent; assistant supt., James Stafford.
  82. Residence of chief officer of Fire Brigade, Geo. Smith
  82. Residence assistant supt. Fire Brigade, James Stafford
  82. Entrance to yard and residence of Fire Brigade Staff
  82. Names and Nos. of men's residence -
   1. Armstrong, James, engineer
   2. McCormick, George, fireman
   3. Bowden, Isaac, fireman
   4. White, Jas. C., fireman
   5. Trimble, James, fireman
   6. Craven, H., turncock
   7. Small, Thomas, fireman
   8. Moore, Robert, fireman
   9. Banbury, Joseph, engineer
 10. Wallace, Wm., fireman
 11. Devlin, R., engineer
 12. McDonald, H. G., fireman
 13. Rice, Edward, fireman
 14. Martin, R. C., engineer
 15. Elder, S., fireman
 16. McKeown, D., fireman
 17. Black, W. G., fireman
 18. McCollough, W., fireman
 19. Johnston, S., fireman
 20. Cummings, A., fireman
 21. Lindsay, R., fireman
 22. Williams, S., fireman
 23. Maginnis, H., fireman
 24. Donnelly, P., fireman
 25. Armstrong, S., fireman
..........Oxford Street intersects

Chief Street
off Crumlin Road

        Holy Cross Infant N.S. - Teacher, Miss Hyland.
        Holy Cross F.N.S. - Teacher, Miss Service.
        Vacant ground
  81. McNeil, Mary
  83. Ward, Robt. J., tenter
  85. Millar, Mrs.
  87. Bunting, George, baker
  89. Riddell, Essie
  91. Milliken, Wm., iron moulder
  93. McBride, Robt., carpenter
  95. Reilly, Thomas, labourer
  97. Montgomery, Robert, carter
  99. Shankey, Jas., R.I.C.
101. Keenan, Saml., hackle setter
103. Huston, Jas., painter
...........Rathlin Street intersects
                            __________

    2. McHugh, H., R.I.C. pensioner
    4. Farrell, Jones, R.I.C. pensioner
    6. Walsh, Henry, thread finisher
    8. Gribben, Jos., bookkeeper
  10. Frew, Thos., salesman
  12. Duffin, M., labourer
  14. Ross, John, labourer
  16. Johnston, John, engineer
  18. Laurison, Henry, overseer
  20. Logan, Wm., mechanic
  22. Warren, Alex., card cutter
  24. Hill, Arthur, overlooker
  26. Belshaw, Wm., overlooker
  28. Loughran, John T., R.I.C.
  30. Hunter, Hugh
  32. Matthews, M., ship inspector
  34. Gallagher, Patk., ship inspector
  36. Falls, William James
  38. Hobson, John, labourer
  40. Barnett, W. R., inspector
  42. Clarke, Israel, tenter
  44. Bustard, Mary
  46. Taylor, John, cloth passer
  48. Heaney, Mrs.
  50. Vacant
  52. Stronge, Susannah
  54. Crean, Patk., traveller
  56. Campbell, Thos., gardener
  58. Maguire, Hugh, weaver
  60. McCloy, John, plumber
  62. Milliken, F., grocer
...........Ohio Street intersects
  64. Harrison, George, mechanic
  66. James, Alex., book binder
  68. Burns, Francis
  70. Magee, Jas., traveller
  72. Murdoch, M. T., labourer
  74. Vaughan, Henry
  76. Wilson, Margt.
  78. McKenna, Mary, machinist
  80. Carolan, Michael, traveller
  82. Christie, W. T., sailor
  84. McConkey, Mrs.
  86. McKenna, Fras., clerk
  88. Cosgrove, Mary
  90. McCormick, James, carter
  92. Murphy, Saml., R.I.C.
  94. Ferguson, John, insurance agent
  96. Wilson, Wm. J., pensioner
  98. Johnston, John, brick layer
100. Kielty, Jas., machine man
102. Lennon, P. M., pensioner
104. Conway, Etta, spirit grocer
..........Rathlin Street intersects

Chlorine Gardens
Malone Road to Stranmillis Road

                             {right hand side}
                                  Ellesmere
   1. Close, the Misses
   3. Delamere, Stelfox, James
                                   Alfreton
   5. Adams, A., oil and colour merchant
                                  Gayerville
   7. Lowe, A., cotton manager
   9. Kartland, E. H., damask factory manager
 11. Dick, Miss
 13. Armstrong, C. D., manager
 15. Jamieson, Mrs. (Loudoun)
 17. Harper, Mrs. J.
 19. Purdon, Mrs.
 21. Beattie, John R., cotton agent
       Vacant ground
                              __________

                             {left hand side}
       Gerard, Jas., Fisherwick Presbyterian Church officer
       Fisherwick Presbyterian Church, Lecture Hall
       The Belfast Nursery - Messrs. A. Crawford & Sons; town office, 20 Mill Street

Chobham Street
off Ravenscourt Avenue

   1. Smith, Edwin, hall porter
   3. Saunders, Ben,, lamp lighter
   5. McFall, Patk., labourer
   7. Bell, Samuel, driller
   9. Gault, Thomas, junior
 11. Flight, John, joiner
 13. Stewart, D. L., labourer
 15. McKey, John, labourer
 17. Ferguson, Robt., labourer
 19. McCarthy, Colin, labourer
 21. Majury, John, spellman
                               __________

   2. Lemon, David, labourer
   4. Bryson, Sarah
   6. Kitchen, Joseph, rivetter
   8. Craig, W. J., labourer
 10. Simpson, James, plasterer
 12. Jones, James, tailor
 14. Hood, Ben., machine man
 16. Faloon, Maggie
 18. Stanley, Fred, fish monger
 20. Skillen, Mrs.

Christian Place
off Irwin Street

   1. Donnelly, Catherine
   3. Devlin, Catherine
   5. Hanna, Richard, carter
   7. Daly, Thos., labourer
   9. Mullan, Hugh, labourer
 11. Walsh, Jas., labourer
 13. Corry, George, labourer
 15. McManus, Felix, labourer
                               __________

   2. McKeown, Mary
   4. Gibson, Thomas, labourer
   6. Lockart, J., linen lapper
   8. Foley, Patrick, labourer
 10. Hannaway, Patk., wire worker
 12. Rolston, John, carter
 14. Vacant
 16. McGlennon, Margaret
 18. Willey, bottler
 20. Walsh, John, slater

Christopher Street
Peter's Hill to North Boundary Street

1, 3, 5. Barr, A., publican (side door)
                              Scotch Halls
 7a. Lewis, Wm. H., labourer
 7b. Douglas, Wm., labourer
 7c. Vacant
 7d. Vacant
 9a. Turner, Wm. John, labourer
 9b. Rainey, Mrs.
 9c. Tollerton, Miss Annie
 9d. Berge, D., iron turner
 11. Leslie, Jas., labourer
 13. McMaw, Wm., labourer
15a. Vacant
15b. McRoberts, John, labourer
15c. Wilkinson, William, labourer
15d. Crockett, Joseph
15e. Duff, Daniel
15f. Elliott, Mrs. E.
15g. Hanna, Jas., labourer
15h. Nesbitt, Saml., labourer
15i. Stewart, Joseph
15j. McWatters, Mrs. S.
15k. McIntosh, Mrs. E.
15L. Howard, Fred., labourer
15m. Shanks, Thos., labourer
15n. McCullaugh, Thomas
15o. Curry, Mrs. Sarah
17a. Turner, Mrs. R.
17b. Lavery, Richard, labourer
 19. Beggs, John, shop keeper
 21. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 23. Johnston, Wm., tailor
 25. McClelland, John, labourer
 27. McMaster, Robt., blacksmith
 29. Adamson, Mrs. Ellen
 31. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
33, 35. Montgomery, T., carrier
37, 39. Vacant
 41. Murdock, Wm., dealer
 43. McKinley, Alex.
45, 47. Vacant
 49. Green, Joseph
 51. Kane, Wm., printer
 53. Vacant
 55. Owen, Henry, blacksmith
57, 59. Stables
 61. Bell, Wm., labourer
63, 65. Porter, Chas., printer
                               __________

   4. Side door
   6. Turner, H., shoeing forge
   8. Crawford, Mrs.
 10. Hanlon, Mrs.
 12. Cassells. Mrs., grocer
                              Scotch Halls
14a. Bowden, S., mechanic
14b. Dempster, John, labourer
16a. McCracken, Mrs.
16b. McMurray, Wm., labourer
18a. Moore, Robt., labourer
18b. Moore, Richard
20a. Haslett, Jas., labourer
20b. Leslie, George, labourer
 22. Smith, Wm.
 24. Crawford, John
 26. Beatty, Jas., joiner
 28. Vacant
 30. Riversdale St. N.S. - S. B. Robinson, principal
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 32. McAleer, Edw., labourer
 34. Doran, Mary
 36. McCoy, Mrs. W.
 38. Addy, Mrs. Mary Ann
 40. Vacant
 42. McKnight, Saml., storeman
 44. Adams, Wm., iron dresser
 46. McKinley, Wm., labourer
 48. Vacant
 50. Watters, T., painter
 52. Thompson, John, labourer
 54. McCaughey, Jane
 56. Donald, Andrew, S.A.
 58. Reilly, Mrs. Ann
60, 62. Vacant
 64. Arbuthnot, Wm. John, labourer
 66. Dickson, S. J., traveller
 68. McConnell, Wm., van driver
 70. McClements, J.
 72. McCracken, Robert
 74. Bradley, Mrs.
 76. Vacant
 78. Glover, Thomas
 80. Arlow, Miss Maggie

Church Lane
High Street to Ann Street

                             {right hand side}
1, 3. Smith, Frank E. & Co., florists (side entrance)
5 to 13. Blair, Joseph, Ltd., wholesale iron mongers
 15. Gregg, Sons & Phenix, iron founders and merchants
 19. Blair, Joseph, Ltd., wholesale ironmongers (stores)
21a. McCaffrey, J., commission agent
21a. Mellor, W. W., tile merchant and terrazzo works
 21. McCann, Alexander, publican (The Store)
 23. Clarke, Joseph & Son, Grain & Flour Merchants Tel. No. 757
 25. Milliken, J. J., contracting plumber and wholesale merchant; residence, Osborne Park
27, 29. Gordon, W. & J., wholesale and retail butter, egg and  provision merchants; phone 1390
 31. Convery, F., publican (The Iveagh Bar)
...........Cole's Alley intersects
33, 35. Wright, A. & D., ironmonger and joiners' tool merchants; phone 689; res., Ballyholme, Bangor
 37. Forte, A., ice cream shop
 39. McGuigan, Arthur, fruiterer
..........Ann Street intersects
                            __________

                           {left hand side}
4, 6. McLarnon, W., tobacconist
   8. Browne, R. A., watch maker and jeweller. phone 76y1; res., 6 The Glen, Limestone Road
 10. Kirk, C., tobacconist
 12. Herdman, Miss, confectioner
 14. Bradshaw, J. R., china merchant
16, 18. Beringer Bros., watch and clock makers and jewellers
 20. McCullough, Margaret, confectioner
 22. Robinson, J., confectioner
 24. Vacant
 26. Nicholson, John, printer & stationer
 28. Clarke, Jas., newsagent & book seller
 30. McMaster, W. M., tool merchant & saw maker
 32. Colville, R., umbrella manufacturer
34 to 38. O'Hara, J. & D., publicans (Commercial Bar)
 40. Vacant
 42. Frackelton, John, & Son, glass, paint and oil merchants, glaziers
42b. Kilpatrick, J., fanciers' provider
44, 46. Murray, P., publican, The Palace Bar
..........Ann Street intersects

Church Lane Upper
Ann Street to Victoria Square

                            {right hand side}
47, 49. Clements, J., plumber, gas fitter and sanitary engineer
 51. Scott, J. & S., brass founders, plumbers and lead merchants
53, 55. Harvey, Wm., leather merchant and boot upper manufacturer, phone 577Y
57, 59. Cowan, Wm., Limited, distillers and wholesale spirit merchants; telegraphic address, Number Four; phone 495
 61. Thomson, C. A., agent for Fairrie & Co. Ltd., sugar refiners, Liverpool
 61. Andrews, C., commission agent
 61. Peel, John, caretaker
 63. Bell, S. D., & Co., stores
65 to 71. Little & McClean Ltd., wholesale stationers, paper merchants & paper bag makers, letter press and litho. printers phone 492
                            __________

                           {left hand side}
48a. Vacant
 50. Albert Dining Rooms - T. J. Gibb, proprietor
 52. Gilmore, E., registered plumber and gas fitter; phone 2328; res., 343 Crumlin Road
 54. Vacant
56, 58. Rere entrance to James Creeth's, Victoria Street
 60. Rere entrance to Ulster Brush Company
 62. Rere entrance to John McVicker's
 64. Rere entrance to J. Steele's
 66. Rere entrance to D. Casson's, saddler
68, 70. Side doors

Church Street
Donegall Street to North Street

   1. O'Kane, J. & R., & Co., wine shippers, wine and spirit merchants (wholesale) telephone no. 86x
   3. Vacant
   5. Carlisle, Frederick, plumber and gas fitter
   7. Connery, James, Publican
.........William Street intersects
9, 11. Scott, John K., Oil Merchant and Hardwood Merchant
13 to 17. Gyle, James W. (The Office) spirit merchant and billiard saloon.
17, 19, 21. Birney, Ed., boot and shoe manufacturer
 23. Quinn, P., printer, lithographer and stationer; telephone no 320x
 25. Side door
                               __________

   4. Calderwood & Co., Merchant Tailors
6, 8. Vacant
10, 12. Robin, Wm., taxidermist
 14. Purdy, Wm. Jno., publican
..........Long Lane intersects
 16. Bell, R. J., printer and stationer
 18. Vacant
20, 22, 24. Old Public Bakery Limited, Manager, M. B. Thompson
 26. Campbell, S., whip and thong manufacturer
 28. Wilson, John, engineer and cycle factor

Church Street East
off Newtownards Road

                            {right hand side}
    1. Fowler, Thos., slater
    3. McAlpine, W., brass finisher
    5. Fairfield, James, labourer
    7. Lamb, John, labourer
    9. Millar, Hugh, baker
  11. Hughes, Mary
  13. McKnight, Jas., rivetter
  15. Vacant
  17. Posnett, George, boiler maker
  19. Templeton, Nathl., rivetter
  21. Ingram, Isaac, seaman
  23. Todd, Mary
  25. Woods, Maggie
  27. Rawe, James, joiner
  29. McFadden, Jane
  31. McClenaghan, John, labourer
  33. Campbell, J., labourer
  35. Baxter, Geo., labourer
  37. Toner, John, labourer
  39. Vacant
  41. Cully, William, sailor
  43. Donaldson, J., slater
  45. Metcalf, Wm., tailor
  47. Vacant
  49. Waring, Jas., labourer
  51. Roberts, G., labourer
  53. Horner, David, labourer
  55. Vacant
  57. Hamilton, Hugh, labourer
  59. Waddell, Ann
  61. Cavanagh, Henry, labourer
  63. Woods, Peter, labourer
  65. Wilson, Frances
  67. McTier, James, labourer
  69. Murry, Wm., labourer
  71. Whittaker, John, labourer
  73. Adams, M.
  75. French, John, labourer
77, 79. Vacant
  81. Whittaker, John, labourer
  83. O'Neill, Jas., labourer
  85. Vacant
  87. Gibson, Jos., mason
  89. McCracken, Mary
  91. Vacant
  93. McCracken, Annie
  95. McCracken, T., labourer
  97. McCracken, Thos., labourer
  99. Vacant
101. Robinson, John, labourer
103 to 105. Vacant
107. Newberry, M., french polisher
109. Vacant
111. Mullen, Peter, fireman
113. Hayes, Mary
115. Vacant
117, 119. McLaughlin, J., publican
121. Gribbon, Maggie
123. Davis, Sarah
125. McClean, Archd., labourer
                              __________

                            {left hand side}
    2. Thompson, D., blacksmith
    4. Halliday, James, plater
    6. Richards, E., machine man
    8. Stroud, Joseph, labourer
  10. Stephenson, Ch., grocer
  12. Sterrett, Thomas
  14. Boyd, T., painter
  16. Patton, Thos., labourer
18, 20. Vacant
  22. St. Patrick's Working Men's Club
  24. Stewart, Thos., labourer
  26. McCartney, J.
  28. Gibson, J., roper
  30. Smyth, James, labourer
  32. Francis, William, labourer
  34. Lucas, Joseph, shoe maker
  36. McGrath, G., labourer
  38. Clarke, R. T., driller
  40. Payne, T., labourer
  42. Cartain, J., rivetter
  44. Gibson, Wm., driller
  46. Lowry, James, caulker
  48. Craig, David, labourer
  50. Lunt, Wm., plater
  52. Dickie, J., boiler maker
  54. Wallace, J., labourer
56 to 80. Vacant
  82. Galbraith, James, R.N.
  84. Thompson, J., labourer
  86. Maxwell, J., french polisher
  88. Park, Wm., labourer
  90. McKee, John, labourer
  92. Campbell, Eliza
  94. Hynes, Saml., labourer
  96. Dempsey, Peter, labourer
  98. Tait, John, traveller
100. McAllister, Corn., rougher

Churchill Street
Antrim Road to Lepper Street

   1. Side door
   3. Skelly, Sam., window cleaner
   5. Neill, Mrs.
   7. Mahaffy, Mrs. Sarah Ann
   9. Baird, Mrs.
 11. Martin, Jane Maud
 13. Vacant
 15. Henning, Miss Emma
 17. Jackson, Margaret
 19. McMurtry, Saml., labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Laurie, Geo., piano maker
 25. McCormick, H., commissionaire
 27. Harrison, A., recruiting sergeant
 29. Reynolds, Arthur, painter
 31. Ramsey, Miss
 33. McHugh, Mary, ladies' nurse
 35. McGee, Mrs.
 37. McFaun, Wm., station master
 39. McNamee, Elizabeth
 41. McKeown, John, labourer
 43. Hamilton, Jas., pensioner
 45. Wilson, Agnes
 47. McLester, Mrs. Ellen
                              __________

   2. Black, John
   4. Black & Caruth's stabling
   8. McGuinness, Mrs.
 10. Doyle, Mrs.
12, 14. Fitzpatrick, Jane, spirit grocer
 16. McMeekin, David, carpenter
 18. Kennedy, Miss
 20. Morrison, Nellie
 22. Willis, Wm., postal clerk
 24. Kennedy, John, tailor
 26. Law, Robert, storeman
 28. Graydon, T. H., store keeper
 30. Savage, Henry, joiner
 32. Turner, George, clerk
 34. Reynolds, James, painter
 36. McCullagh, Mrs. E.
 38. Harroway, W., french polisher
 40. McDowell, Miss M.

Cinnamond Street
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   1. O'Connor, Chas., side door
   3. Vacant
   5. McCabe, Arthur, labourer
   7. Adams, Patrick, labourer
   9. Donnelly, Patrick, carter
 11. Lyons, Johanna
 13. Hodgin, Samuel, labourer
 15. Brady, Michael, labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Lynch, Frank, labourer
 21. McCoo, Edward, labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Monaghan, Robert, slater
 27. Hughes, J., coal driver
 29. Clarke, Patk., labourer
 31. Camrody, Thos., labourer
 33. Cush, John, car driver
 35. Kearney, Jos., signalman
 37. Loughran, J., wood turner
                             __________

   2. Donnelly, P., dealer
   4. McShane, John, labourer
   6. Reid, Patrick, labourer
   8. Quinn, John, labourer
10 to 16. Vacant
 18. Finlay, Geo., labourer
 20. Christy, Wm., sweep
 22. Connolly, Lizzie, spinner
 24. McGarry, John, labourer
 26. Cavanagh, James, labourer
 28. Dugan, Wm., labourer
 30. Milligan, John, labourer
 32. Donaghy, Thomas, labourer
 34. Rusey, Wm. Jas., labourer
 36. Murphy, Wm., carter
 38. Leonard, Maurice, labourer
 40. O'Neill, Patk., labourer
 42. McCoy, Thos., labourer
 44. Hughes, Patrick, rougher
 46. Pritchard, Margaret
 48. McGlone, Mary
 50. (Side door) Dolaghan, P., spirit grocer

Circular Road
Strandtown
off Holywood Road

                            {right hand side}
                             Clonaver Lodge
       Robinson, Thomas, painter
                            Norwood Tower
       Henderson, H. Trevor
       Henderson, Charles W.
                                Gate Lodges
       Irwin, Wm., groom
       Clements, Henry, coachman
       Lappin, John, labourer
       McCormick, Henry, ploughman
       Johnston, G., yardman
                              __________

                            {left hand side}
                          Lakeview Cottage
       McQuillan, Saml., gardener
                               Ardnagreena
       Black, Chas. W., solicitor
                                Ardvarna
       Gribben, Robt., linen merchant
                            Ardvarna Lodge
       Stafford, Samuel, coachman
                                Garranard
       Patterson, William H., iron monger
                            Garranard Lodge
       Harper, John, gardener
                                 Little Lea
       Lewis, Albert James, solicitor
                                  Bernagh
       Greeves, Jos. M., mill owner
                            Craigavon Lodge
       Alderson, F., chaffeur

City Street
Sandy Row to Britannic Street

   1. Martin, Mrs.
   3. Bingham, John, labourer
   5. Rea, Thomas, plumber
   7. Langtry, Wm., tailor
   9. Brown, Joseph, bottler
 11. Coulter, Andw., cooper
 13. McFarland, Mrs.
 15. Thompson, Dorothy
 17. Houston, Wm., labourer
 19. Burgoyne, Mrs.
 21. Frances, William, car man
 23. Overend, Jas., gas fitter
 25. Robinson, Mary
 27. Hutchinson, Richd., plasterer
 29. Anderson, Robert, labourer
 31. Robinson, Mary
 33. Courtney, Joseph, fireman
 35. Brown, Wm., painter
 37. Greenaway, J., box maker
 39. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 41. Ward, Thos., labourer
 43. Todd, Robert, carter
 45. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 47. Baird, James, labourer
 49. Crookes, Rebecca
 51. Wilson, Martha
 53. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 55. Kane, John, labourer
.........Renfrew Street intersects
 57. Coburn, M., spirit grocer
 59. Whiteside, J., grocers' assistant
 61. Black, Richard, fitter
 63. Gregg, William, assurance agent
 65. Freile, Robt., labourer
67, 69. Cousins, T., spirit grocer
.........Clementine Street intersects
 71. Ewart, Jas., sawyer
 73. Bowden, Jas., engineer
 75. Allan, Mary
 77. Ewing, Henry, labourer
 79. McClure, Esther Jane
 81. Walker, Jas., traveller
                              __________

 2a. Hill, Thos., grocer
   2. Park, Mrs.
   4. McClean, Miss
   6. Quinn, Mrs.
   8. Griffen, George, baker
.........Aughrim Street intersects
 10. Boyd, Alex., linen lapper
 12. McCandless, Ellen
 14. Morrison, Joseph, baker
 16. Rowan, John, labourer
 18. McAlpine, Jane
 20. Connor, William, brick layer
 22. McFadden, Minnie
 24. Long, Alexander, saddler
 26. Carlisle, James, engineer
 28. Green, James, box maker
 30. Clegg, John, carpenter
..........Majestic Street intersects
32, 34. King, T., spirit grocer
 36. Anderson, Wm. J., box cutter
 38. Kerr, George, labourer
 40. Lynas, Andrew, labourer
 42. Humphries, Mrs.
 44. Reid, John, labourer
 46. Causby, Jane
 48. Cowan, John, carpenter
 50. Morrison, Thos., fireman
 52. Irwin, T.
 54. Harvey, William, labourer
 56. Redpath, John, cooper
..........Clementine Street intersects
 58. Cassells, William, grocer
 60. Long, George, hotel boots
 62. Garland, W. J., glazier
 64. Speers, Hugh, coachman
 66. Fleming, Eliza Jane
 68. Todd, Mrs.

Clanchattan Street
off Limestone Road

   1. O'Donnell, Wm. J., sergeant major Army Pay Corps
   3. Rodger, R., ship draught man
   5. Jefferson, Wm., clerk
   7. Bleakley, James, joiner
   9. Savage, John, grocer
 11. Gorman, A. H., compositor
 13. Pitcher, C., Quartermaster Sergeant Army Pay Corps
 15. Higgins, Mary
 17. Reid, S., clerk
 19. McMeekan, J., engineer
 21. Aicken, Miss Ellen
 23. Turner, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Gillespie, John, shipwright
                               __________

   2. Moorhead, E. J.
   4. Anderson, J.
   6. Hall, Mrs. Caroline
   8. Rooney, Mrs.
 10. Myers, William, grocer
 12. Rea, Robert, traveller
 14. Wright, John C., artist
 16. Martin, Mrs.
 18. Cupples, D., pawn broker
 20. Cleland, T., marine engineer
 22. Darroch, D., foreman driller
 24. Orr, Eliza
 26. McDowell, Jas., salesman
 28. Ross, Mrs. M.

Clandeboye Street
Castlereagh Street to Epworth Street

5, 7. Trainor, J., spirit grocer
   9. Vacant
 11. Thompson, Elizabeth
 13. Wallace, Geo., caulker
 15. McConnell, Wm., moulder
 17. Vacant
 19. Fitzsimmons, Wm., carpenter
 21. Vacant
 23. Hamilton, John, labourer
 25. McCamley, Henry, driller
 27. Girvin, Thos., fireman
 29. Vacant
31, 33. McKillen, W., bakery
.........Crossley Street intersects
       Side door
                             __________

.........Kingswood Street intersects
 22. Bennett, Mary A., confectioner
24 to 28. Vacant
 30. Donaldson, Wm., plater
 32. McConnell, Wm. Jno., labourer
 34. McComb, Eliza
 36. Jones, James, labourer
42 to 46. Vacant
 48. McFadden, Mary
 50. Adams, Samuel, caulker
 52. McBride, John, labourer
 54. Scott, Sarah
56, 58. Vacant
60, 62. Spence, Hugh, dealer

Clanmorris Street
off Rowan Street

   1. Adair, John, sawyer
   3. Quinn, Wm., plater
   5. Bell, Saml., brick layer
   7. McIvor, Jas. H., labourer
   9. Mullan, Robt., labourer
 11. Allen, Jas., labourer
 13. McCleery, Fanny
 15. Bell, Wm. Jas., driller
 17. McGowan, Hugh, gateman
 19. Milliken, Joseph, fitter
 21. Wilson, Saml., car owner
 23. Millen, John
 25. Wilson, R., car owner
                             __________

   2. Millar, Alex., storeman
   4. McCready, Robert
   6. Quinn, Saml., labourer
   8. Graham, Albert, plater
 10. Haslett, Francis, labourer
 12. Dixon, Ross, rivetter
 14. Dunlop, Mary
 16. Knox, Wm., seaman
 18. Alexander, Andw., labourer
 20. White, R., boiler maker
 22. McIlwaine, Mary
 24. Miller, W. J., cabinet maker
 26. Bennett, Harry, labourer
 28. Keenan, John, carter
 30. Peters, James, engineer
 32. Smith, Robt., rivetter
 34. McMurray, Mrs. (McMurtry, Mrs. in 1907)
 36. Magill, Jas., labourer
 38. McRoberts, Joseph, labourer
 40. Malcolmson, Wm., labourer
 42. Cunningham, John, rivetter
 44. Jackson, Samuel, waiter
 46. Scott, Robert, seaman
 48. Girvan, James, labourer
 50. Hale, Mrs.
 52. Girvan, Gordon, labourer
 54. Shaw, J., rivetter
 56. Bowes, Wm., labourer
 58. Pender, O. & H., handkerchief printers