LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1908 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

(Ab - AL)  (AL - An)  (An - Az)  -  (Ba - Bed)  (Bed - Bet)  (Bev - Bri)  (Bri - By)

(Cab - Cas)  (Carn - Cham)  (Cham - Clan)  (Clar - Colle)  (Colle - Cosg)  (Coun - Cypr)

(Dag - Donegall Ave.)  (Donegall Lane - Donegore)  (Donny - Dys)E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  ( I J K)

(Lab - Lim) (Lin - Lyons)  -  (Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)  -   ( N O P)  -  (Q R)  -  (S St)  -  (T U V)  -  (W Y Z) 

Abbey Street
from Peter's Hill

   1. Daley, Mrs. M.
   3. Vacant
   5. McGregor, Mrs. H.
7, 9. Hopkins, C., dealer
 11. Keegan, C., Mrs., spinner
 13. Wiley, Mrs. M.
 15. Daley, Mrs. M.
 17. Baird, Mrs. C., spinner
 19. Connolly, Mrs. C.
 21. Auld, Mrs. M.
 23. Hopkins, John, brick layer
 25. Auld, Mrs. M.
 27. Largey, William, car driver
 29. O'Hara, Lizzie, spinner
 31. Grew, M. A.
 33. Dogherty, Harry, plumber
                               __________

2 to 24. Waste ground
 26. Mullen, Lizzie, spinner
 28. Hutchinson, William John, labourer
 30. King, James, carpenter
 32. Molloy, James, butcher
 34. Dogherty, Samuel, labourer
36, 38. Gorman, Robert, dealer
40, 42, 44. Vacant
 46. Connolly, Jas., dock labourer
 48. Dogherty, Andrew, labourer
 50. Vacant
(side door) 52, 54. Suffern, Mrs. M., publican

Abbey Street West
Off Hanna Street

   1. Davidson, J., fitter
   2. Leennon, Robert, seaman
   3. Leennon, John, carter
   4. Tomlinson, Saml., Fireman
   5. Dodds, James, labourer

Abbot Street
Off Lavinia Street

   1. Moore, Mary
   3. Bunting, Henry, packer
   5. Haslett, Samuel
   7. Bunting, James, engineer
   9. Hamilton, Edw., bread server
 11. Pemley, John, baker
 13. Noble, George, labourer
 15. Mack, Miss
 17. McAlister, Annie
 19. Richards, John, labourer
 21. Kidd, Matilda
 23. Miller, Robt., brick layer
 25. Ard, Hugh, cork cutter
 27. Graham, David, carpenter
 29. Erskine, Joseph, clerk
 31. Lavell, Mrs.
 33. Perry, John
 35. Gurnett, Joseph, waiter
 37. Hughes, Mrs.
 39. Surplus, Mrs.
 41. Rainey, Bell, labourer
 43. Woods, G., labourer
 45. McIlreavey, John, baker
 47. Osborne, Robert
 49. Irvine, James, stone mason
 51. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 53. Armstrong, M., paper ruler
 55. Best, Arthur, weaver
 57. Weir, Mrs.
 59. Cameron, Henry, labourer
                             __________

   2. Flanigan, Thomas, grocer
   4. Windrim, John, labourer
   6. Graham, John, linen lapper
   8. Martin, Wm., coachman
 10. Beggs, Miss
 12. McArdle, John, clerk
 14. Wightman, Henry, joiner
..........Ivanhoe Street intersects
 16. Lenaghan, Wm., baker
 18. Vacant
 20. Smith, Mrs.
 22. Curtis, Thomas

Abercorn Basin
Queen's Quay to Queen's Road

Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., coal yard
Wigan Coal and Iron Co. Ltd., coal yard, James Carter, agent
..........Macart Road intersects
Greenhill Brothers, coal yard
Kelly, John, coal yard

Abercorn Quay
from Queen's Quay to Queen's Road

Abercorn Road
off Queen's Road

Smilie & Robertson, copper smiths & brass founders
Cleland, Thorburn & Co., Ulster Copper Works

Abercorn Street
Claremont Street to Camden Street

   1. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
   3. Charles, Mrs. J.
   5. Beatty, Miss
   7. Vacant
   9. Savage, Charles J., manufacturers' agent
 11. McComish, Mrs. R. R.

Abercorn Street North
Leeson Street to Dunville Street

   1. Magill, J., store keeper
   3. Maguire, Mary
   5. McCann, Sarah, spinner
   7. Maguire, Saml., traveller
   9. Ruddy, Patrick, labourer
 11. Rafferty, Thos., labourer
 13. Hamill, H., yarn bleacher
 15. Loughran, Mary Ann
 17. Quinn, Mary Anne
 19. Brannigan, Mrs., washer
 21. Sands, Michael, labourer
 23. Brady, Joseph, labourer
 25. Casey, John, pensioner
 27. Magee, Eliza
 29. Green, Rose, spinner
 31. Maguire, Thos., labourer
 33. McGuinness, J., labourer
 35. Devlin, Patrick, labourer
 37. Walsh, Margaret
                             __________

   2. Anderson, Jas., coal merchant
   4. Tear, John, labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Nash, Rose, spinner
 10. Dowds, Robert, labourer
 12. Garland, John, labourer
 14. McShane, Robert, plasterer
 16. Nugent, Mrs.
 18. Vacant
 20. Neeson, John, labourer
 22. Welshaw, Mary
 24. Gilroy, Ed., labourer
 26. Maguire, Patrick, labourer
 28. Maguire, John, labourer
 30. Quinn, Catherine, spinner
 32. Kearney, John, plasterer
 34. Walsh, M., iron turner
 36. McCorry, Michael, labourer
 38. O'Donnell, Mary
 40. Dunlop, Catherine
 42. McMenemy, Jas., flax dresser
 44. Donnelly, Rose

Aberdeen Street
Shankill Road to Luke Street

1, 5 Side door
   7. Miscandlon, A., billiard mr.
   9. White, James, plasterer
 11. Best, Richard, labourer
 13. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 15. Chambers, Annie, char woman
 17. Sturgeon, Wm., soldier
 19. Bell, Charlotte
 21. Milliken, Nath., dairyman
 23. Lilley, Mary
 25. McKinley, Jas., store keeper
 27. Savage, James, labourer
 29. Baird, Andrew, labourer
 31. Crawford, Sarah Jane
 33. Orr, William, yardman
 35. Mulholland, John
 37. Johnston, John, labourer
 39. Steele, Mary
 41. McCoy, Edward, labourer
 43. Blair, John, iron turner
 45. Mills, Annie
 47. Martin, William, labourer
 49. Farnon, Thomas, baker
 51. Kerr, William, labourer
 53. Farnon, Hugh, labourer
 55. McNab, Agnes
 57. McRoberts, Francis, fitter
 59. Speers, John, labourer
 61. Totton, George, labourer
 63. Sands, Edward, joiner
 65. Thompson, Robt., labourer
 67. Scott, Stewart, brick layer
 69. Russell, Samuel, carter
 71. McCurdy, John, grocer
 73. George, Thos., labourer
 75. McClelland, James, fitter
 77. Kerr, Wm., labourer
 79. Sloan, Andrew, labourer
 81. Vacant
                                   __________

   2. McLoon, Wm., carpenter
 2a. Deans, R., house keeper
 2b. Smith, Arthur, labourer
4, 6 Curry, John H., carter
   8. Maxwell, Catherine
 10. Wilson, Robert, checker
 12. Haire, Maria
 14. Mulholland, Letitia
 16. Grey, Jennie, sewer
 18. Rowan, Susan, grocer
 20. Beattie, Thos. G., tailor
 22. Major, Jane
 24. Boyd, Margaret
 26. Johnston, Agnes
 28. Thompson, John, labourer
 30. O'Brien, M.
 32. McAfee, W. J., labourer
 34. McGinty, John, painter
 36. Hanlon, Thos., shoe maker
 38. Nelson, Wm. Jas., labourer
..........Linen Street intersects
 40. Blain, Wm., labourer
 42. Elliott, Thomas, labourer
 44. Smith, John, labourer
 46. Vacant
 48. Wallace, Richd., labourer
 50. Todd, Hariam, platers' helper
 52. Lynn, Amelia
 54. Hackett, Sarah, winder
 56. Officer, Robt., iron dresser
 58. Irwin, Jane
 60. Taylor, John, labourer
 62. McMurray, Andrew, labourer
 64. Cotter, Bridget
 66. Hosick, Alfred, moulder
 68. Doherty, Seth, basket maker
 70. Moore, Robt., labourer
 72. Stewart, Jane
 74. Johnston, Jane
 76. Quinn, Mary, char woman
 78. Grant, Sarah
 80. Feguson, Wm., iron turner (Ferguson)
 82. Cranston, Joseph, labourer
 84. Baxter, Hugh, blacksmith
 86. Blaney, David, shipwright
 88. Vacant
 90. Topping, Isaac, labourer

Abingdon Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Johnston, David, labourer
   5. Bell, Adam, labourer
   7. Lawson, Jas., labourer
   9. Kelly, Mary A., weaver
 11. McWilliams, Thos., tailor
 13. Gilmore, Thos., labourer
 15. McIlborough, Mrs.
 17. Montgomery, Robt., labourer
 19. Hanna, Gordon, painter
 21. Andrews, Robert, labourer
 23. Jamison, W., labourer
 25. Connolly, R., labourer
 27. Boyd, Sarah
 29. McKearney, D., labourer
 31. Allen, J., driver
 33. Totten, Edw., baker
 35. Crouch, H., labourer
 37. Pemberton, John, labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. Grimes, Thomas, artizan
 43. Steenson, Mrs. Mary A.
 45. Goodfellow, Louisa
 47. Hamilton, W. J., mechanic
 49. Kinley, Henry, painter
 51. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
 53. Craig, John, labourer
 55. Kenning, Jas., insurance agent
 57. McClure, glazier
 59. McClean, John, labourer (McLean in 1907)
 61. Irvine, John, van man
 63. Walker, Francis, labourer
 65. Haslett, Caroline
 67. Mulholland, Henry, porter
 69. Hill, Saml., horse shoer
 71. McKeown, T., motor man
 73. McMaster, Jas., carter
 75. Carswell, John, labourer
 77. Patterson, Margaret
 79. Rea, James, van man
 81. Cairns, Alexander, shunter
 83. Lynn, Mrs.
 85. Kilpatrick, Saml., foreman
 87. Pollock, W. J., warehouseman
 89. Long, John, labourer
 91. McKibben, T. J., stable man
 93. Russell, B., shunter
 95. Grant, Robt., labourer
 97. Collins, John, commissionaire.
 99. Conn, Wm., labourer
                                __________

   2. Lackie, J., labourer
   4. Atkins, Ellen J., finisher
   6. Hanvey, James, labourer
   8. Mehaffy, Thos., stoker
 10. Clarke, James, labourer
 12. Campbell, Jas., tram driver
 14. Corbett, Robert, driller
 16. Lindsay, John, labourer
 18. McKinley, J., packer
 20. Cooper, Jas., labourer
 22. McCarthy, Andw., embroiderer
 24. Vacant
 26. Bell, Jos., van driver
 28. Cammock, J., carter

Aboo Street
Kashmir Road to Cupar Street

   Vacant ground
                              __________

2, 4 Johnston, J., pawn broker
   6. McCann, Joseph, labourer
   8. Magee, Mrs.
 10. Hamill, Sarah
 12. Jennings, Jas., labourer
 14. McCormack, Daniel, turner
 16. McGouran, Ptk., labourer
 18. McCann, Chas., flax dresser
 20. Mulholland, Susan
 22. Grant, Mrs.
 24. Carson, Jas., iron moulder
 26. Maguire, James
 28. F. Kane & Co.'s Stores
..........Bombay Street intersects

Abyssinia Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Side door
   3. McLoughran, Peter
   5. McKeever, M., labourer
   7. Mason, Felix, labourer
   9. Bloomer, P. J., labourer
 11. McAleavy, John, cork cutter
 13. Duffin, Mary
 15. Murphy, Eliza Jane, spinner
 17. McCoo, Patrick
 19. Bloomer, Patrick, labourer
 21. Conway, Jas., labourer
 23. Cunningham, P., joiner
 25. Smith, Julia
 27. McIlroy, John, packer
 29. McAllister, Mary
 31. Nelson, Margaret
 33. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
 35. Rice, Mary
 37. Vacant
 39. Britton, Thomas, baker
 41. O'Donnell, James
 43. McCusker, John, labourer
 45. O'Brien, John, labourer
 47. Armstrong, John, labourer
 49. Sharkey, Arthur, labourer
 51. Kelly, Dolaway, labourer
 53. Smyth, Wm., brick layer
 55. O'Reilly, Michael, labourer
 57. Kane, Wineford
 59. Lynas, Hugh, carpenter
 61. Frazer, Jas., labourer
 63. Poland, Bernard, boot maker
 65. Loughrim, John, labourer
 67. Lavery, Agnes, grocer
 69. Monaghan, M., mechanic
 71. Breen, Jas., plasterer
 73. Doyle, Hugh
 75. Murtagh, Catherine
 77. Dougan, James, lamp lighter
 79. Graham, Edw., labourer
 81. Kellegher, Patrick, labourer
                             __________

   2. Hawkins, John, carpenter
   4. O'Prey, Jas., labourer
   6. Kettle, John, carter
   8. Conlon, James, moulder
 10. McLaughlin, Danl., labourer
 12. Hart, Eliza
 14. Atkinson, Phil
 16. Hughes, Thomas, labourer
 18. Arnott, John, labourer
 20. McMullen, Matt., brick layer
 22. Cullen, Hugh
 24. Lismore, Henry
 26. Flynn, Richard, labourer
 28. Moore, David, labourer
 30. Clark, Thomas, moulder
 32. McMullen, Michl., labourer
 34. Quinn, Alfred, labourer
36, 38 Vacant
 40. Burns, James, labourer
 42. Vacant
 44. White, Rose
46, 48 Vacant
 50. McEntee, John, tailor
 52. Vacant
 54. Gordon, John
 56. Vacant
 58. Morrison, Margaret
 60. Devlin, Jos., labourer
 62. Matthews, Annie
 64. McMahon, Patk., labourer
 66. McWilliams, Ellen
 68. Vacant
 70. McCallan, Patrick, labourer
 72. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 74. Maguire, Margaret
 76. Kelly, James, labourer
 78. Kerwin, Margaret
 80. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 82. Smith, James, labourer
 84. Magee, Patrick, brick layer
 86. Barr, W. J., meter inspector
 88. Side door

Academy Street
Donegall Street to Great Patrick Street

1, 3 Vacant
5, 7 Downham, A. F., piano stores
   9. Vacant
 11. Sinclair, William
 13. Hogg, Andrew & Co., manufacturers' and importers' agents
 15. Moore, R., boot manufacturer
 17. Raw, Mrs.
 19. Grant, Mrs.
 21. Cosgrove, Louis
 23. Vacant
 25. Gamble, R., sexton St. Anne's Cathedral
 27. Nesbitt, T., cork manufacturer
 29. White, Geo., sheet metal worker
 31. Salvation Army quarters
 33. Green, Joseph
35 to 39 Vacant
...........Robert Street intersects
45, 47 Vacant
 49. Barns, R. R.
 51. Warsfold, Thomas
 53. Murphy, Margaret
  "    Morrison, James
55, 57 Wilson, Margt., grocer
 61. Sky, William
63, 65 Vacant
 67. Duff, William
69 to 75 McCarter, M., funeral undertaker
.............Green Street intersects
 77. Duncan, Thomas
 79. Hood, Ann Jane
 81. McCoy, Catherine
 83. McCartney, Thomas
  "    Mahon, Thomas
85, 87 Boyle, William
89, 91 Murray, Sons & Co. Ltd., tobacco, bonded warehouse
.............Little Edward Street intersects
                                  _____________

4 to 12 Hogg, John & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
14, 16 Vacant
18 to 28 Kirker & Co. Ltd., Aerated Water Manufacturers & Bottlers
30 to 38 Stack (K), Kirker, Greer & Co. Ltd., bonded warehouse
...............Curtis Street intersects
40 to 60 Kirker, Greer & Co. Ltd., Distillers and Blenders (New Offices, Warehouses and Stores)
...............Brown's Row intersects

Acton Street
from Upper Riga Street to Eccles Street

   1. Campbell, Wm. R., labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Harrison, A., labourer
   7. McKinstry, Joseph, fireman
   9. McDonald, Thos., yarn dresser
 11. Finlay, John, labourer
 13. Rainey, Robert, fitter
 15. Jardine, Robert, tailor
 17. Allen, James, joiner
 19. Sumerville, Josiah, labourer
 21. Spratt, Robert, labourer
 23. Graham, Robert, labourer
 25. Quigley, Joseph, beamer
 27. Heatley, James, fireman
 29. Montgomery, William, fitter
                            __________

   2. Henry, Robert, yarn dresser
   4. Gordon, Sophia
   6. Geddis, John, moulder
   8. McNeill, Lizzie
 10. McAreavey, Saml., labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Quinn, Thos., labourer
 16. Cairns, James, labourer
 18. Brownlee, Robert, labourer
 20. Hutton, William, tenter
 22. Henry, Mrs. Eliza
 24. Tate, Phinia
 26. Harvey, Thomas, beetler
 28. Carson, James, labourer
 30. Adams, Albert J., labourer

Adam Street
Duncairn Gardens to Mervue Street

 1a. Logan, W., foreman joiner
 1b. Thornberry, E., van man
   1. Bell, Matthew, joiner
   3. McFarland, A., brick layer
   5. Mahaffy, Hugh, coach painter
   7. Magill, Robert, rivetter
   9. Graham, Joseph, tailor
 11. McCullough, Robert, joiner
 13. Walker, James, ship joiner
 15. Nelson, Alex., book binder
 17. Downey, William, joiner
 19. Smith, J., joiner
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
 21. Richmond, Miss M.
 23. Neill, Albert E., foreman
 25. Lough, Kennedy, rivetter
 27. McGarry, John, fitter
 29. Whiteside, Jane
 31. Mercer, Geo., time keeper
 33. McCready, William, joiner
 35. Ingram, S., driller
 37. McAtamney, James, plater
 39. Donald, T., shipwright
 41. McCleery, J., inspector N.C.R.
 43. McComb, J., railway guard
 45. Loftus, James Henry Alex., registration agent
 47. Stewart, Charles, joiner
 49. Waring, Henry, steward
 51. Hamilton, Mrs.
 53. McIlhenney, Margaret
 55. Waring, R., rivetter
 57. English, James, book binder
 59. Roberts, J., manager
 61. Murphy, James, fitter
 63. Storey, John, railway clerk
 65. Hanna, Samuel, shipwright
 67. Boyd, Jane, grocer
 Christian Brethren Meetinghouse
..............Copperfield Street intersects
                           __________

   2. McFall, Samuel, joiner
   4. Small, James, joiner
   6. Field, Henry, ship carpenter
   8. Johnston, M., harb. const. (harbour constable)
 10. McKeown, G. T., blacksmith
 12. Wilton, Mary
............Upper Canning Street intersects
14, 16 Stewart, F., provision merchant
 18. McKibben, T., railway official
 20. Montgomery, Robert, fitter
 22. Whiteside, Jane
 24. Dawson, Eliza
.............Ruth Street intersects
                            Phoebe Terrace
 26. Crawford, John, joiner
 28. Young, William, rivetter
 30. Kemp, Annie
 32. Magill, James D., sea captain
 34. Nelson, Ellen
 36. Vacant
.............Hogarth Street intersects
38, 40 Park, John, spirit grocer
 42. Anderson, J., guard N.C.R.
 44. McBride, Samuel, plater
 46. Side door

Addition Place
off Coates' Street

    Nelson, John, cooper

Adela Place
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Gillespie, B., B.A., teacher
   2. Crangle, Miss, costumier
   3. Mawhinney, William, master mariner
   4. Leonard, Matilda
   5. Vacant
   6. Nicholl, Mrs.

Adela Street
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Lyons, William, draper
   5. McManus, Teresa
   7. Jordin, Maria
   9. Maguire, Patrick, manager
 11. Dickey, Miss
                           ____________

   4. Donovan, Daniel, warehouse manager
   6. Smith, Annie
   8. Kane, Michael, despatch clerk
 10. Hamilton, James
 12. Cushin, John
 14. Gillespie, Wm., manufacturing cabinet maker

Adelaide Avenue
Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Maxwell, Wm., gardener
   3. Campbell, Thos., linen lapper
   5. Black, Richard, R.I.C.
   7. Charlton, Miss Eleanor
   9. Watson, Wm. G., joiner
 11. Cahoon, Miss Zillah
 13 Glendinning, John, despatch clerk
      Vacant ground
 55. Lovett, John, gardener
Adelaide and Windsor Station, Great Northern Railway, Fisher, Jas., station master
                               __________

   2. Boyd, James, traveller
   4. Brennan, Thos. Henry, clerk
   6. O'Hare, Jas., draper's assistant
   8. Murdoch, Mrs. Louisa
       Vacant ground
 52. Vacant
 54. Duffin, Jas., assurance agent

Adelaide Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road
{right hand side}

                                  Ulidia
   1. Fisher, Thomas, house and land agent
                                 Iveagh
   3. Savage, James
                               Rosemount
   5 Cochrane, H., tea agent
                                Lynmore
   7. Lockhart, Miss
                                Redburn
   9. Kirk, Henry, linen merchant, 29 Franklin Street
                              Bon Accord
 11. Finnigan, John Shirley, Solicitor, Registrar of County Courts
                             Castleavery
 13. Smylie, H., chartered accountant
                               Chorlton
 15. Sands, Robert, estate agent
                              Cliffe Ash
 17. Reynolds, Chas., com. agent
                              Kylemore
 19. McCorry, Jas., J.P., merchant
                               Mayola
 21. Adams, W., linen merchant
                             Northdene
 23. Ross, H. R. (Durham St. Mills)
                               Sharvagh
 31. McMullan, Frank, merchant
                              Melbury
 33. Agnew, Henry, merchant
 35. McClinton, John
                               Nutley
 37. Eakin, W. D.
 39. Vacant
 41. Wheeler, W. L., solicitor
                               Lisveen
 43. Gribben, Alex.
                              Avonrath
 45. Guthrie, A. J., linen salesman
 47. Vacant
                               Ohayo
 49. Boyd, Miss
 49. Boyd, Robert
 51. Steen, Arnold
                              Richmond
 53. Murphy, S. R.
                                Ardeen
 55. Fullen, Mrs.
                              __________

{left hand side}

                         Shakespeare House
   2. Warden, Mrs. J. F.
                               Balfe Villa
   4. Burgess, Robert
   6. Bailey, Wm.
                                 Rosella
   8. McFadden, William Henry, yarn commission business
                                Denehurst
 10. Nicholl, I. W., L.P.S.I., Nicholl's Medical Hall, High Street
                               Rathbawn
 12. Phillips, J. J., C.E., architect
                                Kilmona
 14. Inglis, G. F., managing director, Inglis & Co. Ltd.
                              The Laurels
 16. McMullan, Wm., wholesale druggist
                               Dunvarna
 18. McMullan, Mrs. R.
                                Redlands
 20. Ward, George G., director Davidson & Co. Ltd., Sirocco Engineering Works
                                Wyncroft
 22, McKee, John, stock broker
                               Astonbank
 24. Stevenson, Arthur W., linen manufacturer
                               Roseneath
 26. McBride, W. D., linen merchant
                               Daincourt
 28. Kirkwood, Clyde, builders' merchant
                              Ardbraccan
 30. Paul, Wm., linen merchant
                                Ardtara
 32. McDade, R., of McCrum, Watson & Mercer
                               Fairholme
 34. Moore, Mrs. Fanny
                             Inglewood
 36. Sinclair, S., jun., merchant
                                  Iona
 38. Hynes, J. T., customs officer
                                 Melfort
 40. Sprott, James, linen merchant
                                  Ardlui
 42. Gaffikin, Robert M., linen merchant

Adelaide Street
Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

.............Donegall Square Mews intersects
   1. MacBride, H. & Son, printers
   "  Irish Football Association, J. Ferguson, secretary
   "  Wynne, Cahoon & Co., manufacturers and merchants
   3. Charlemont Handkerchief Co.
   5. McCaw & Co., Fred., fancy linen manufacturers
   7. National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children, Organising Secretary for Ireland, W. Rodden
   "  Cavehill & Whitewell Tramway Co., W. Rodden, secretary
   "   Page, H., designer
   9. Johnston, William, tailor
 11. Vacant
 13. Martin, H., fancy box maker
...........Franklin Street intersects
 15. Dickson Bros., packing case makers
17 to 27 Ireland Bros. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 29. The Belfast Fancy Linen Company
..........Clarence Street intersects
 33. Fides, Todd & Corry Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
 35. County Down Weaving Co. Ltd., Telegraphic Address, "Woodburn," phone 91
                             __________

   2. Matier, Henry & Co. Ltd., warehouse & goods entrance
   4. Nicholson, Templeton & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
   6. Glendinning, McLeish & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
...........Franklin Street intersects
   Inland Revenue Office, 1st Station, R. Watson, supervisor, 1st class officers, John Tierney, John Comerton, J. P. O'Callaghan, J. T. Kennedy, J. A. Glenn, J. T. Keys, Jeremiah Cleary, David Jameson, William White, M. F. McEniry
   Dunville & Co. Ltd., Bonded Warehouse, Head Offices, Arthur Street
.........Clarence Street intersects
 20. McCann, Thomas, apron manufacturer
 22. Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., warehousemen

Agincourt Avenue
from Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

     1. Gilmour, Matthew, sales man
     3. Halliday, H., foreman carpenter
     5. Clifford, Mrs.
     7. Heaney, James A.
     9. Leeman, Wm. J., tailor
   11. Logan, P. A., captain
   13. McCann, George
   15. Stevenson, R. J., linen merchant
   17. Gibson, Sarah
   19. McCartney, T., foreman brick layer
   21. House vacant
   23. Eager, Elizabeth
   25. Morrow, William
   27. White, Margaret
.............Agincourt Street intersects
   29. Kennedy, M. A., dress maker
   31. Law, A., master plasterer
   33. Brown, Robert J., bookkeeper
   35. Guy, Mrs.
   37. Aicken, C., architect
............Penrose Street intersects
39, 41 McSorley, W., spirit grocer
   43. Darby, Rose
............Cairo Street intersects
   45. Law, Jas., boot and shoe maker
   47. Stanley, Mrs. Ellen Jane
   49. Reid, E. C., warehouseman
   51. Clear, John, police pensioner
   53. Simpson, W. G., provision merchant
............Damascus Street intersects
   55. Burns, G. F., draper
   57. McFarland, Miss
   59. Vacant
   61. McCormick, Miss
   63. Blair, Thos. Geo., druggist
...........Jerusalem Street intersects
   65. Haines, Ellen, tobacconist and confectioner
   67. Leeman, James, tailor
   69. Meharg, Robert, book binder
   71. Cosgrave, Agnes
   73. McLaverty, James
...........Palestine Street intersects
   75. Montgomery, Sarah
   77. Cumings, Robert, teacher
   79. Gray, Mrs., dress maker
   81. Rollins, Mrs. Esther
   83. Wilson, Thomas, boot maker
............Carmel Street intersects
  93. Davidson, W. J., grocer
  95. McCracken, A., clerk
  97. Cooper, John, cabinet maker
  99. Hull, Edward, grocer
101. Reid, John, overseer
103. Curry, Thomas
105. Picton, Thomas
107. Smyth, W. R., clerk
109. Olley, Miss Isabella
111. Mewha, Hugh, traveller
113. Hunter, Miss
115. Darroch, John, engine smith
117. Matthews, Miss M.
119. Meredith, Mrs. C.
121. Shanks, Mrs.
123. Wallace, J. B., bookkeeper
125. Renshaw, J. W., tutor
127. Hill, William, tailor
129. Matthews, A.
Postal Pillar-Box
...........Rugby Road intersects
143. Young, Robert
145. Graf, Fred., foreman
147. Leslie, Robt., stock broker
149. Caldwell, Thomas, foreman of S. D. Neill's
                              ____________

         H. & J. Martin Ltd., yard
..........Cadogan Street intersects
   26. Adams, William, engineer
   28. McCullough, Margaret
   30. McCarter, Samuel, manager
   32. Bunting, Ann
   34. Sancto, Alex., watch maker
............Curzon Street intersects
   36. Vacant
   38. Kearney, Eliza
   40. Wright, Thos., bookkeeper
   42. Fleming, Wm., retired N.O.
   44. Campbell, James T.
..........Collingwood Avenue intersects
   46. Mullin, James, butcher
   48. Stewart, Mrs.
   50. Greer, Wm. H., Salvation Army Assurance Company
   52. Campbell, Jane
   54. Page, Hugh, designer
   56. Harris, Mary Ann
   58. Ryan, Patrick, pensioner
............Damascus Street intersects
   60. Irwin, David, carpenter
   62. Mills, James, butler
   64. Marks, Samuel
   66. Cumming, William, clerk
   68. Richardson, Robert, baker
   70. Magee, Thomas, road inspector
...........Jerusalem Street intersects
   72. Carson, Lizzie
   74. Page, Wm. J., cloth passer
   76. Cole, John, gardener
   78. Martin, Joseph, clerk
   80. Dennison, Robert, joiner
   82. Shanks, Adam
...........Palestine Street intersects
   84. Heatherington, Thos., grocer
   86. Nicholson, Robert, stock keeper
   88. Massey, William, dray man
   90. Cochrane, Mrs. Catherine
   92. Montgomery, W., warehouseman
   94. McLaughlin, Miss, confectioner
............Carmel Street intersects
   96. Pollock, Thomas
   98. Ingram, Mrs.
100. Glennon, Mrs.
120. Brady, J., spirit grocer
120a Siggins, G. McK., R.I.C.
122. Downing, C., com. traveller
124. Leyland, Alfred, naval architect
126. Wright, Wm., warehouseman
128. Vacant
130. Watson, William H., tailor
132. Small, Mrs.
134. Vacant
..........South View Street intersects
                              Alma Terrace
136. Bell, Thomas
138. Kennedy, Mrs.
140. McMullan, William, ladies' shirt and skirt manufacturer
142. Cowper, William, cashier
144. Vaughan, Mrs.
                             Alma Cottage
         Finnegan, Thomas
                            Gordon Terrace
     2. Curry, David, clerk
     4. Leathem, Edward, manager
     8. Montgomery, James, sawyer
                             Lorne Cottage
         Hutchinson, Robert

Agincourt Street
off Agincourt Avenue

     1. McMaster, James, joiner
     3. Brown, Robert, tea blender
     5. Lavelle, Geo., harbour constable
     7. Lynch, T., coffee std. att. (stand attendant?)
     9. Allen, William
   11. Mooney, Miss
   13. Patterson, Maggie
   15. McIlwaine, Samuel, manager
   17. Johnston, James, labourer
   19. Gamble, Sarah Jane
   21. Mussen, Margaret
   23. Morrow, William, clerk
   25. Russell, Eliza
   27. McIlveen, Thos., flax dresser
                            ____________

     2. Nelson, Jos., harbour constable
     4. Scott, Mrs.
     6. Brown, W. J., seedsman
     8. McKelvey, F., brick layer
   10. Kirk, Wm. Jas., bread server
   12. McConnell, John, joiner
   14. Boyd, R. J., baker
   16. Houston, Thos., detective
   18. Agnew, S., joiner
   20. McConnell, Robt., carpenter
   22. Forsythe, J., smith's helper
   24. McDowell, J., book binder
   26. McCluney, Miss
   28. Livingstone, A., linen lapper

Agnes Street
Crumlin Road to Shankill Road

1, 3.  Murtagh, J. & J., publicans, Enfield Bar and Billiard Hall
     5. Stewart, John, confectioner
     7. McKenna, G., confectioner
     9. Jameson, R., boot maker
   11. Esler, Miss, draper
   13. Cameron, Miss
   15. Wilson, Margaret
17, 19. Scott, James, grocer
   21. Houston, W., electric engineer
   23. Kirkwood, Mrs.
............Lyle Street intersects
   27. Craig, Wm., labourer
   29. Kenmair, Robert, clerk (Kenmuir in 1907)
   31. Hall, Wm. Henry, tailor (Hull in 1907)
   33. Graham, S., painter
   35. Crangle, Samuel, painter
   37. Wilson, Mary
   39. Scott, James, ship carpenter
   41. Moorehead, R., boot maker
   43. Allen, Wm., joiner
   45. McDowell, Saml., shipwright
   47. McVeigh, David, traveller
   49. Fleeton, James, labourer
   51. Falloon, Joseph, grocer
   53. McClean, Samuel, carter
   55. McRoberts, Mrs.
............Hampden Street intersects
         Bethany Presbyterian Church, Minister, Rev. S. Simms, 22  Old Park Crescent
 55a. Hamilton, T., china & delph merchant
   57. Henderson, T., butcher
   59. Hunter, Maria, confectioner
   61. Reid, Thomas, grocer and provision merchant
............Glenfarne Street intersects
                        Waverley Terrace
   63. Addy, James, grocer
   65. Reavey, Ellen, fruiterer
   67. Black, Samuel, dentist
   69. Hutchinson, John, engineer
   71. Watt, R., M.B., B.Ch., L.P.S.I.,; phone 2284
   73. McKee, John, grocer
   75. Quee, John, butcher
   77. Ferguson, Martha
   79. Moore, S., cabinet maker
   81. Scott, James, butcher
   83. Hunter, George, cloth presser
   85. Henderson, T., provision merchant
............Blaney Street intersects
   87. Kane, J., fruiterer & confectioner
   89. Donaghy, J., engine driver
   91. Blair, Miss, draper
   93. McConnell, Grace, dress and mantle maker
   95. Allen, Miss
   97. Follas, Rebecca
............Brennan Street intersects
   99. McCarroll, Mrs., publican
101. Tate, Joseph, engine driver
103. Herron, Samuel, butcher
105. Kelly, George, grocer
..........Meenan Street intersects
107. McPollin, P., publican
109. Robinson, Robt., cabinet maker
111. Orme, H., hair dresser
113. Falloon, T. & J., provision merchants
...........Loftus Street intersects
115, 117. Tougher, A., loan office
119. Campbell, R., store keeper
121. Aiken, John, store keeper
123. Brown, Joseph, moulder
125. Mitchell, Eliza, midwife
127. McMeekin, C., mechanic
129. Balmer, H., confectioner
131. Miskelly, Wm., brick layer
133, 135. Russell, Mrs., draper
137. Malcolm, Mrs., draper
139. Clarke, Miss
141. Neilly, Mary
143. Fleetwood, Miss
145. Tinsdale, G., compositor
147. Eccles, John, joiner
149. Gibson, Jane
151. Russell, Mrs.
..........Albany Street intersects
153. Quinn, Thomas, spirit grocer
155. Bowden, Miss
157. Walker, Jas., french polisher
159. Kernaghan, Hugh, painter
161. McArthur, Andw., labourer
163. McClughan, R., engineer
165. Clarke, Wm., boot maker
167. Johnston, Miss Margaret
169. Kane, David, mechanic
171. Kee, Wm., iron moulder
173. Moore, Miss, grocer
..........Huss Street intersects
175. Vacant
177. Adams, S., mechanic
179. Hawthorne, Sarah
181, 183. Porter Bros., collar, cuff & front manufacturers
185. Neilly, Jas., engine driver
187. Morrison, John, joiner
189. Lyttle, Saml. E., paper ruler
191. Gilmour, R., plumber
193. Vacant
195. Hanna, W., hair dresser
197. Spence, A., painter and decorator
199, 201. Armstrong, William J., publican
                         {left-hand side}
    2. Murtagh, J. & J., Cliftonville Hotel
    4. Bowman, Hugh, butcher
    6. White Bros., cycle agents
...........Glentilt Street intersects
    8. Madden, Robert, gas fitter
  10. Stephens, J. R., finisher
  12. Thomas, Mrs. Margaret
  14. Ferris, Joseph, tenter
  16. Cesar, James, litho. printer
  18. Crothers, Thos., flax dresser
  20. Connor, A.
..........Shaftesbury Street intersects
  42. Gillender, Isaiah, watchman
  44. Moorehead, Robt., shoe maker
  46. McDowell, Rd., brass finisher
  48. Black, Robert, watch maker
  50. Shields, Annie, dress maker
  52. Stewart, Thomas, hair dresser
  54. Boal, Oliver, joiner
  56. Henry, Mary
  58. McBurney, Jas., block printer
  60. Boyce, W. A., flax dresser
  62. McKinstry, Mrs., milliner
  64. Hafferin, John, tinsmith
  66. Blackwood, Jas., bread server
  68. Whisker, John, cabinet maker
  70. Moore, Mrs.
  72. Stewart, Thos., hair dresser
  74. Stanley, Richd., boot maker
  76. Scott, Wm., engineer
  78. Watt, William, saddler
...........Brunel Street intersects
        Agnes St. Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. J. Baird, B.A., Woodland House, 28, Brookvale Avenue.
        Connolly, A., builder & contractor
...........Bristol Street intersects
  88. Birch, J., builder
  90. Dunbar, E., draper
  92. Forsythe, Mrs. Martha, confectioner
..........Fortingale Street intersects
  94. Gilfillan, Mrs., spirit grocer
  96. Kyle, Mrs.
  98. Lowry, Saml., carpenter
100. Harding, John, mechanic
102. Hume, Elizabeth
104. Armstrong, Wm., painter
106. Lynn, David, collar cutter
108. Whiteside, J., coal merchant
110. McGuffin, R., tailor
112. Carberry, Margaret
114. Harland, Wm., tenter
116. Radcliffe, J., brick layer
118. Baird, Miss
120. Thompson, Robt., joiner
122. Andress, E. J., postman
124. Jenkinson, Joseph, stationer
...........Hemsworth Street intersects
        Pillar-box here
126. McConkey, George D., reg. druggist
128. Rainey, Francis, fitter
130. Murdock, T., publican
..........Aerial Street intersects
132. Christie, Thos., plumber
134. Miskelly, Mary, butcher
136. Hall, James, stove polisher
138. Vacant
144. Thompson, D., hay dealer
146. Dalton, E., shipwright
148. Howard, J., file cutter
150. Hayes, Miss
152. McIlroy, James, fitter
154. Patton, F. L., & Co., drapers
156. Vacant
158. Vacant
160. Vacant
162. Laird, J. D., confectioner
164. Fletcher, Saml., grocer
166. Vacant
..........Woburn Street intersects
        Agnes Street Methodist Church; minister, Rev. E. B. Cullen; res., 78 Cliftonpark Avenue.
168. Goudy, R., watch maker
170. Hamill, John, car driver
172. Thompson, Miss
174. McWilliams, Miss
176. Neill, Edward, fireman
178. McColgan, George
180. Purdon, Mrs.
182. Reid, Alexander, baker
184. Brown, E. J., moulder
186. Farr, Elizabeth, confectioner
188. Reid, Mrs.
190. Allen, Thos., compositor
192. Dorrans, S., engineer
194-198 Belfast Co-operative Store - A. Nield, manager
200, 202 Ulster Banking Company Ltd. - Shankill Branch (Mr. J. R. Hunter, manager)

Agra Street
off Elgin Street

   1. Gray, James, labourer
   3. Williamson, Wm., painter
   5. Henry, Saml., labourer
   7. Boyd, Hugh, painter
   9. McKelvey, Mrs.
11. McGuire, Miss J.
13. Megaughey, John, printer
15. McIlwrath, John, brass moulder
17. Duncan, Alfred, shirt and collar cutter
19. Allen, Miss
21. Hogg, Francis, bookkeeper
23. McIntyre, John, carter
25. Stafford, Margaret
27. McClure, R., bread server
29. Patterson, Henry, carter
31. Johns, John, gardener
33. Vacant
35. McConnell, Wm., labourer
37. Johns, Henry, border maker
39. Vacant
41. Vacant
43. McKee, Robert, grocer
45. Russell, Andrew, motorman
47. Davidson, John, labourer
49. Vacant
51. Vacant
53. Kirker, Alex., french polisher
55. O'Lone, Henry, engine driver
                             ____________

   2. McBride, David, brick layer
   4. Henderson, Miss
   6. Brooks, Agnes
   8. Freeburn, Jas., motor driver
10. Stafford, Robert, traveller
12. Taylor, Minnie
14. McIntyre, Geo., time keeper
16. Regan, J. C., billiard marker
18. Graham, Jos., bread server
20. Boyd, Moses, labourer
22. Beattie, James, jam boiler
24. Stewart, Thomas
26. Vacant
28. Haslett, Jane
30. Shannon, James, packer
32. Watson, Mrs.
34. Arnold, James, baker
36. Schopp,. Charles, waiter
38. Gorman, Mrs.
40. Vacant
42. Vacant
44. Vacant
46. Warnock, John, clerk
48. Whiteside, Mrs.
50. Shields, John, porter
52. Hayes, James, van man
54. Vacant
56. Martin, David, linen business
58. Guthrie, Robert, carpenter
60. Shields, James, labourer
62. Sheridan, James, labourer
64. Williamson, R., harbour constable

Ainsworth Avenue
Shankill Road to Springfield Road

    1. Side door
.........Ceylon Street intersects
    5. McMordie, Robt., cloth finisher
    7. Weir, Wm., foreman tenter
    9. Hillcock, Samuel, clerk
  11. Forbes, Mrs.
  13. Culbert, Jacob, mechanic
  15. Bunting, Allan, linen lapper
  17. Walsh, J. W., clerk
  19. McAuley, Sarah
  21. Hobbs, Thomas, machinist
  23. Scott, Henry, iron turner
  25. Vance, Robert, pensioner
        Woodvale Brickworks - Martin Wallace, proprietor
183. Smiley, Samuel, blacksmith
...........March Street intersects
185. McKeown, Joseph & Saml., grocers
187. Moore, Wm. John, mechanic
189. Liggett, Hugh, clerk
191. Robinson, Matilda
193. Finney, Lindsay, carpenter
195. Withers, John, foreman mechanic
...........Dunmoyle Street intersects
197. Leathem, John Milton, pattern maker
199. Kelly, Samuel J., engineer
201. Edmundson, Robt., cabinet maker
203. McCormick, Samuel, baker
205. Martin, James, postman
207. Press, Wm., millwright
..........Belair Street intersects
209. Barry, David J., N.S.P.C.C. inspector
211. Agnew, Wm., fitting inspector
213. Collins, Thomas, carpenter
215. Shields, John, beetler
217. Hughes, James, sergt. R.I.C.
219. Wallace, John, winding master
..........Kirk Street intersects
221. Gibson, Wm., yarn dresser
223. McCully, Hugh, clerk
                             ___________
    2. Side door
    4. McReynolds, Elizabeth
        Lawnview Ropeworks - Wm. Macartney & Son, proprietors
..........Caledon Street intersects
  58. Coard, Elizabeth, grocer
  60. McCammond, John, labourer
  62. McBride, S., slater
  64. Morrison, John, plasterer
  66. Watson, Thomas
  68. Brown, James, upholsterer
  70. Mettrick, Margaret
  72. Dickson, William, fitter
  74. Walker, William, labourer
  76. Prinn, Patrick A., well sinker
  78. McClelland, James, mechanic
  80. Mateer, William, flax dresser
  82. Spears, Thomas, mechanic
  84. McComb, William, dresser
  86. Ferris, John, iron turner
  88. Scott, William, moulder
  90. McCallum, Alexander
  92. Milling, Hugh, blacksmith
  94. Patterson, Wm., engine driver
  96. McDowell, William, clerk
  98. Scott, Henry, mechanic
100. Chestnut, Joseph, spinning master
102. Wells, John, fitter
104. Leonard, Catherine
106. Montgomery, Francis, carpenter
108. McMullan, Alex., linen lapper
110. Irwin, William
112. Stewart, S., labourer
114. McDonald, Andrew, linen lapper
116. Marcus, George, tailor
118. Greer, Robert, bleacher
..........March Street intersects
128. Wallace, Charlotte
130. Caruth, James, plasterer
132. Johnston, Geo., cloth presser
134. Sullivan, Charles, clerk
136. Logan, Andw., carpenter
138. Kenny, John, constable R.I.C.
140. Hanna, Thos. G., R.I.C.
142. Smith, Marcus, R.I.C.
144. Thompson, Alexander, linen sample maker
146. Geoghegan, R., pawn broker
148. Campbell, W. P., cashier
150. Adair, John, tenter
152. McBrinn, Henry, rivetter
154. Ross, John, ornamentor
156. Beattie, Robt., pattern maker
158. Marsden, Joseph, foreman
160. McCaughey, Mary
162. Johnston, W., winding master
164. Todd, John, clerk
166. Patterson, Andrew, labourer
168. Corry, Samuel Sloan, preparing master
170. Graham, J. H., mechanic
172. McCaffrey, James, clerk
174. Fletcher, John, tenter
176. Stevenson, R. G., druggist
178. Kyle, James, yarn salesman
180. Smylie, James
182. Gibson, James, traveller
184. McFarlane, Mary

Ainsworth Street
off Woodvale Road

  1. McCallum, Wm., overlooker
  3. McIlwrath, W. J., carpenter
  5. Gallagher, M., spirit grocer
.........Lawnview Street intersects
  7. Vacant
  9. Lynn, William, bleacher
11. Dugan, Hugh, engine driver
13. Pelan, William, bleacher
15. Hunter, Andrew, labourer
17. Crothers, Thomas, cloth finisher
19. Ervine, William, groom
                            ____________

  2. McGuigan, Alex., fitter
  4. Richards, Arthur, traveller
  6. Neill, Robert, agent
  8. Caulfield, John, overlooker
10. McCreedy, Jas., engineer
12. McTear, James, labourer
14. Douglas, Mary
........Ceylon Street intersects

Alaska Street
off Jumna Street

  1. Smith, Albert, postman
  3. Johnston, John, labourer
  5. Best, George, hair dresser
  7. Brown, Thomas, labourer
  9. Playfair, Thos., spindle maker
11. Reid, Andrew, boot maker
13. McMonagle, Wm., labourer
15. Softley, William, labourer
17. Deane, Hugh, joiner
                             _____________

  2. Kelly, John, labourer
  4. Nelson, John, labourer
  6. Dickson, John, labourer
  8. Brunton, William, labourer
10. Nesbitt, John, labourer
12. Getty, William, joiner
14. Bradshaw, William, labourer
16. Christie, William, carter

Albany Street
Agnes Street to Beresford Street

  1. Hill, James, labourer
  3. Hill, James, plumber
  5. McLarnon, Mrs. Mary
  7. Dewart, James, smith's helper
  9. Fulton, Matilda
11. Bennett, W., labourer
13. Earley, T. J., labourer
15. Herron, R.
17. Coey, Ellen
                           _____________

  2. Side door
  4. Moffatt, Wilson, iron turner
  6. Bennett, John, baker
  8. Armstrong, H., iron turner
10. Harper, Miss Minnie
12. Clugston, Arthur, despatch clerk
14. Vacant
16. Robertson, George, tailor
18. Lilly, William, fitter
20. Vacant

Albert Place
off Albert Street

  1. Doran, Mich., store keeper
  3. Clarke, John, labourer
  5. Hughes, Bridget
  7. Dunn, Alex., hair dresser
  9. Hagan, Thomas, labourer
11. Kane, James, dealer
13. Gorman, Maria
15. Judge, Eliza
                             _____________

  2. McCusker, M., spirit grocer
  4. Bunting, Saml., painter
  6. McCarroll, Mary
  8. McCoo, Maggie, weaver
10. Diamond, Peter, labourer
12. Vacant

Albert Quay
Customs Boarding Station

Albert Square
from Tomb Street to Donegall Quay

1, 3. Little, James & Co., Managers Midland Railway Heysham Steamers, Barrow Steam Navigation Co., Agents, Anchor Line American Steamers and Cork Steam Shipping Co
  3. Child, Alexander W., Customs Bonded Warehouse - Stack C.
 3a. Heron, W. C., merchant
  5. Child, A. W., Customs Bonded Warehouse - Stack B.
  7. Munster, Simms & Co., flour merchants, timber brokers, ship brokers and commission agents; res., E. F. Munster, Loughview, Holywood; C. Simms, Plasmerdyn, Holywood; W. H. Munster, Drumadillar, Holywood.

Albert Street
Durham Street to Falls Road
{right hand side}

    1. Side door, vacant
    3. Phillips & Jones Ltd., Garfield Factory, children's clothing, apron and blouse manufacturers
    7. Durham Street Weaving Co. Ltd., manufacturers and finishers, Mr. Richard W. Charlesson, secretary
    7. Fulton, David & Co., engrs.
    7. Henderson, John, & Co., handkerchief embroiderers
    7. Robinson, Thos., Sons & Co., egg merchants
    7. Law & McCartney, linen merchants, shirt and collar manufacturers
    7. McIlroy & Foden, cloth shrinkers & waterproofers
  9a. Ferguson, W. J., & Co., Limited, hemstitchers and finishers
9, 11. Turtle & Co., blouse manufacturers
    11. Albert Street Laundry, W. J. A. Fleming, proprietor
    11. Stewart, James, linen lapper
    13. Feeney, Wm., moulder
    15. Byrne, A. & D., publicans
.............Quadrant Street intersects
    17. Dillon, Elizabeth, confectioner
    19. Smyth, Con., cooper
    21. Mantell, Robt., mechanic
    23. Burns, Michael, printer
    25. McAleese, P., pawn broker
.............Brook Street intersects
    27. O'Brien, W. P., traveller
    29. Montgomery, T., iron moulder
    31. Gracey, John, engine driver
    33. McGrath, P., labourer
    35. Loughlin, P. A., law clerk
    37. McAleer, Patrick, foreman
    39. Connor, Jennie
    41. Campbell, Edwd., publican
............Cullingtree Road intersects
    43. Dorrian, B., publican
    45. McCabe, Patk., litho. printer
    47. Morgan, Mrs. Mary
    49. McKenna, J., labourer
    51. Devlin, John, shoe maker
    53. Hurson, Matthew, tailor
    55. McCurry, Mary
    57. Connolly, Thomas, hair dresser
    59. O'Boyle, James, carpenter
    61. McMullan, Fredk., horse and pig dealer
    63. McMullan, Fredk., sale yard
    65. McGinn, Thos., coal dealer
    67. McGinn, Arthur, dealer
    69. Fitzpatrick, M., carter
    71. Doyle, Charles, labourer
    73. Donnelly, John, hair dresser
    75. Quinn, Bridget
    77. McGoran, Robert, moulder
    79. O'Connor, John, french polisher
    81. Vallely, J., preparing master
    83. Magee, James, grocer
.............Jude Street intersects
    85. Magee, Francis, tailor
    87. Devlin, John, labourer
    89. McAlinden, W., printer
    91. Morrison, W. J., draper
    93. Green, Henry, brick layer
    95. Brady, Owen, compositor
    97. Duffy, Edward, barber
    99. McVeigh, Daniel, waiter
  101. Morris, Patrick, shoe maker
  103. Vacant
  105. Doherty, H., cabinet maker
  107. Corr, Eliza
  109. Cavana, Michael, bar man
  111. Maginn, John, baker
  113. McCluskey, Felix, shoe maker
  115. Quinn, Hugh, school master
  117. McGovern, Maggie
  119. Ward, John, fitter
  121. Kernan, Peter, labourer
  123. Cush, Agnes
  125. Fitzsimmons, Elizabeth
  127. Mullan, M., dress maker
  129. Tierney, Eliza
  131. Fitzsimmons, Catherine, costumier
............Milford Street intersects
133, 135. McGovern, C., horse dealer and butcher
  137. Maloney, Margt., dress maker
  139. Frazer, F., gun maker
  141. Curoe, John, sailor
  143. Heaney, Bernard, clerk
  145. Rice, Patrick
  147. Byrne, Hugh, builder
  149. McKeown, Mary
  151. Corry, John, fitter
.............Ross Place intersects
  153. Monaghan, Miss Mary
.............Albert Place intersects
  155. McCusker, Matt., spirit grocer
  157. Curran, Eliza
  159. Welsh, Thomas
  161. Flannery, Mary
  163. Morgan, Ann
  165. Burns, Mrs. Mary
  167. Cowan, John, linen lapper
  169. Dillon, Patrick, pastry baker
171 to 175. O'Kane, Hugh, funeral undertakers (branch)
                           ____________

                           {left hand side}
    2. College Square Presbyterian Schools
4, 6. Phillips & Jones, Factory
    8. Albert Finishing Co.
  10. Moffat, J. & Co., engineers & boiler makers
..........Stanley Street intersects
  14. Ards, Thomas, grocer
  16. Baird, James, carter
..........Albert Street Place intersects
  18. Boyd, Sarah
  20. Ritchie, William, porter
..........North Queen Place intersects
  22. Dowds, William, mechanic
  24. Robinson, William, labourer
26, 28. Evitt, William, fruiterer
..........Willow Street intersects
  30. Cairnduff, F., provision dealer
  32. McAleese, P., publican
..........Elizabeth Street intersects
  34. Bunting, H., pawn broker
34a. Cairnduff, F., grocer
  34. Campbell, Joshua, traveller
  36. McIlroy, David, druggist
  38. Crawford, Margaret
  40. Keating, J., warehouseman
  42. McIlroy, David, Crescent Drug & Oil Stores
...........Devonshire Street intersects
44, 46. Kennedy, W. H., green grocer
  48. Vacant
  50. Donnelly, Felix, labourer
  52. Stewart, W. J., shoe maker
  54. Daly, Patrick, newsagent
  56. Daly, Hugh, hair dresser
56b. McQuade, Wm., confectioner
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
  58. Seawright, W. H., provision dealer
60, 62. Johnston, M., butcher
  64. Eardly, Charles, carter
  66. McClory, Alice, dress maker
  68. Noone, Luke, hair dresser
  70. O'Hara, Patrick, painter
  72. Trainor, Bridget, grocer
  74. O'Neill, Francis, confectioner
  76. Donnelly, John, carter
  78. Dyer, Mary Jane, dealer
  80. Wright, Patrick, car driver
  82. Madden, D., guard
  84. McCormick, Jas., carpenter
  86. Fitzsimmonds, Kate, dress maker
  88. Gault, William, boot maker
  90. Dougal, John, cab proprietor
  92. Stabling yard
  94. Smyth, John, traveller
  96. McHugh, Frederick
  98. Canavan, Patrick, dealer
100. Graham, William, tailor
102. Curley, John, confectioner
104. Loe, Barbara
106. McAvoy, H., carter
108. Gaffagan, Geoffrey, shoe maker
110. Cushley, Francis, spirit grocer
...........McDonnell Street intersects
112. O'Neill, Jas., pawn broker
114. Deans, James, butcher
..........Servia Street intersects
116. Boyle, James, publican
118. Fern, James, confectioner
120. Comiskey, Thomas, grocer
122. Nicholson, Harriett, smoother
124. Hillock, Isabella
126. McAnearney, M., boot maker
128. Patterson, John, fireman
130. Lavery, Terence, traveller
132. Burns, Hugh, dairy man
134. McKenna, Susan, confectioner
136. Lavery, Elizabeth
138. McKenna, M., confectioner
...........Raglan Street intersects
       Albert Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. R. J. Porter; res., Morningside, Cliftonville Road
140. Quinn, Bernard, grocer and confectioner
142. Skillen, T. J., carter
144. Carty, George, butcher
146. O'Neill, Adam, bookkeeper
148. McKenna, Tallis, compositor
150. O'Neill, Catherine
152. McLarnon, John, pavior
154. Lavery, Andrew, bar man
156. Welsh, Daniel, labourer
158. Campbell, Hanna
160. Clancy, Ed., upholsterer
...........Ross Street intersects
162. Kearney, James, storeman
164. Sharkey, Edw., hair dresser
166. McCartney, Isabella
168. McConville, John, publican
...........Mary Street intersects
170. Hamill, John, labourer
172. Side door

Albert Street Place
Albert Street to Wylie Street

   1. Hazlett, Mary, Mrs.
   3. Vacant
   5. Beck, Lizzie
   7. Ferguson, Thomas, labourer
   9. Reynolds, Jane, weaver
 11. McBratney, Jas., collar cutter
 13. Allen, Mrs., smoother
                             ___________

   2. Vacant
   4. Davidson, Mrs.
   6. Lawson, Alexander, tailor
   8. McMaster, Mrs. Mary
 10. Newberry, Mrs. Maggie
 12. Rankin, Mrs.
 14. Rodgers, John, tailor

Albert Terrace
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

       Kirkwood, G. (side door)
   1. McAlonan, A., mechanic
   3. Acheson, W., mill manager
   5. McAlister, Jas., linen ruler
   7. Henry, David, foreman dyer
   9. Lewis, Thomas, mechanic
 11. Vacant
 13. Vacant
 15. Fletcher, Mary

Albertbridge Road
Albert Bridge to Connswater
{right hand side}

1, 3. (Armagh House) Smyth, Joseph, publican
    5. Vacant
                           Canmer's Buildings
    7. Burns, James, tobacconist
    9. Hogg, John, hair dresser
  11. Vacant
  13. Sandilands, J. E., tobacconist
  15. McVeigh, Jno., merchant tailor
  17. English, Mary, confectioner
  19. Vacant
  21. Calow, C., wholesale watch manufacturer
  23. Vacant
  25. Jordan, Robert, labourer
  27. Quinn, James, fish monger
  29. McCann, Annie
  31. Watt, Hugh, shoeing forge
  33. Vacant
  35. Forte, A., refreshments
  37. Shields, James, draper
  39. O'Rorke, Patrick, fruiterer
  41. Carson, Samuel, druggist
41a. Finlay Bros., tea merchants
...........Woodstock Road intersects
  43. French, Thomas, publican
  45. Vacant
  47. Gamble, R., confectioner
  49. Conn, John, newsagent
  51. Miskelly, T., merchant tailor
  53. McNeill, A., chimney sweeper and boiler chipper
  55. Luke, Mary J., draper
  57. Bell, Edward, butcher
  59. Morrison, Clements, hardware
61, 63. Mullen & Co., drapers
  65. Cowan, Thomas, labourer
  67. Johnston, Elizabeth, green grocer
  69. Esler, Alex., confectioner
  71. Wilson, James, painter
  73. Gallagher, John, sadler (saddler)
  75. Caughey, James, boot maker
77, 79. Waid, W. & Co., grocers
...........Malcolm Street intersects
  81. Vacant
  83. Kerr, Miss M., bonnet maker
  85. Hughes & Vincent, drapers
  87. Coyle, John, fruiterer
  89. The River Plate Fresh Meat Co. Ltd.
  91. Hayes, H., green grocer
93, 95. Woods, John, draper
  97. Weir, Robert, confectioner
  99. Hawthorn, J. H., hardware, rope & twine merchants
...........Lower Mount Street intersects
                         Claremont Place
101, 103. Walker, R. H., Draper & Outfitter
105. McConnell, W., umbrella maker
107. Kershaw, Edward
109. Seeds, A., fancy goods
111. Black, Geo., boot warehouse
113. Mayrs., David, ladies' and gents' outfitter
113a. Dinsmore, J. & Co., Manufacturing Confectioners and General Merchants
............Mount Street intersects
                          Pottinger Terrace
115. Croker, Miss Alice
117. Vacant
119. Gowdy, W. J., Watch maker and jeweller
121. Glendinning, R., picture frame maker, print seller and gilder; Branch, 125 Antrim Road.
123. Thomson, James, wholesale and retail china and hardware merchant
125, 127, 129. Price & Co., wholesale and retail drapers; residences, Jas. Price, Claremont, Bloomfield; W. J. Price, Edermine, Strandtown
131. Davidson & Murray, pharmaceutical chemists
...........The Mount Intersects
                               The Lodge
Belfast Banking Company Ltd., east end branch - Malcolm Macdonald, manager
Boyd, Robert, M.D., The Lodge, Mountpottinger
...........Castlereagh Street intersects
135, 137. McShannon, Jas., publican
139. Cole, E. A., baker and confectioner
139. Cole, Wm. S., pattern maker
141. Brady, John, plumber
141. (first floor) Gilpin, John, rent agent
...........Stormount Lane intersects
                           Strasburg Terrace
143. McElheron, A., iron monger and hardware merchant
145. Crean, M., tobacconist
147. McDowell, Hugh, merchant tailor
149. Megannety, Joseph, antique furniture dealer
151. Scott, W., butcher
153. McCoubrey, James, District Agent Royal Liver Society
155. Gordon, Mrs. Mary
...........Stormount Street intersects
                        St. Helen's Terrace
157. Ward, Miss Isabella
159. Vacant
161. Hamilton, Edward, house furnisher
163. Sanderson, Mary, servants' registry office
165. Montgomery, John J., store keeper
167. Houston, William, draper
169. Ferguson, H., general draper
171. Sherlock, Patrick, printer
173. Hackett, Elizabeth, nurse
175. Hamn, Sydney, draughtsman
177. Vacant
...........Frank Street intersects
                         Y. M. C. A. Buildings
179. McCluney, Thomas, painter and artistic sign writer
181. Vacant
181a. Teggart, R., draper
183. Mountpottinger Young Men's Christian Association
183. Caretaker, Ed. Thompson
185, 185a. Vacant
187. Wilson, A., pharmaceutical chemist 02221 Public Telephone Call Office
...........Templemore Avenue intersects
                             Lorne Terrace
189. Williamson, J. D., M.D., J.P.
191. Orr, Frederick W., dentist
193. Hanna, John, pawn broker
195, 197. Smylie, D. C., M.B.
199. Handforth, T., yeast importer
201. Vacant
203. Martin, Joseph, M.B.
205. Martin, W. J., secretary, Wholesale Merchants' and Manufacturers' Association Ltd.
207. Jefferson, Robert, clerk
209. Browne, A. V., surgeon
211. Sanderson, Alf., pattern maker
213. Munro, Mrs., & Co., dress makers
215. O'Neill, John, publican
217. Vacant
219. Black, O., dentist
221. McConnell, Mrs.
223. Fraser, Robert M., M.B.
...........Lord Street intersects
Lord Street Pillar Box
                           The Vicarage
225. Mervyn, G. G., Rev.
                       Melville's Buildings
227. Kingan, Mrs. Elizabeth
229. Vacant
231. Marshall, James
233. Cotter, John, foreman
235. Crawford, Mrs.
237. Hill, Thomas, plumber
239. Adams, Samuel, joiner
241. Vacant
243. Fettus, John, joiner
245. Kelly, Mary
247. Harbison, Matthew, gardener
249. Cochrane, J., sea captain
251. Carey, William, tailor
253. Black, James H., linesman
255. McDade, Joseph, clerk
257. McCreery & Son, Bog Oak Carvers, Dealers in Bric-a-Brac and Irish Spinning Wheel Manufacturers (established 1805)
259. Vandesburg, Charles, superintendent Anglo-American Oil Co.
261. Vacant
263. Vacant
265. Greenaway, J., brick layer
267. Shevlin, J., spirit grocer
..........Templemore Street intersects
269. McGimpsey, T., cabinet maker
271. Vacant
273. Vacant
275. Vacant
277. Donnelly, Jas., confectioner
279. Rowan, John, tea merchant
...........Carnforth Street intersects
                        Mosside Terrace
289. Shevlin, P., spirit grocer
291. Hammond & Co., rent agents
293. Johnston, John, sailor
295, Henderson, J., official handicapper
297. Smyth, Mrs.
299. McCormick, J., rent agent
301. Hewitt, George, foreman
303. Armstrong, A., iron turner
305. Evans, Wm., confectioner
307. Maynes, Robt., traveller
309. McCullough, Mary
311. Dugan, Wm., market inspector
313. Esler, Mary, dress maker
315. Chartres, Mrs. Alfred, embroidery agent
317. Mulholland, Wm., tailor
319. Anderson, J., confectioner
321. McKeever, E., spirit grocer
323. Frazer, William
325, 327. Vacant
329, 331. Bartlett, Hugh, tobacconist and billiard hall
339. Galbraith, Mrs., grocer
341. Hughes, Jas., cabinet maker
343. Gallagher, K., costumier
345. Jamison, Wm., fruiterer
347. Millar, John, draper
349. Preston, W. J., shoe maker
351. McArdle, Mary, tobacconist and confectioner
353. Bruce, Mary, draper
Ballymacarrett Fire Brigade Station - W. J. Robinson, chief engineer
                         ______________

                           {left hand side}
    2. Albertbridge Handkerchief Works
    4. Vacant
    6. Reid, Saml., family grocer
    8. Boyd, Mary
10, 12. Bennett, J., shoe maker
  14. Shields, H., hair dresser
  16. Corr, Jas., furniture dealer
..........Woodstock Street intersects
18, 20. McMahon, P. & D., publicans
22, 24. Gibson & Co., general drapers & outfitters
..........Lisbon Street intersects
                         Furlong Terrace
  26. Clarke, Hugh A., tea and provision dealer
  28. Harrison, J., hardware merchant
  20. Crossens, S. & E., drapers (30)
32, 34. Elkis & Co., drapers
  36. Rainey, Joseph, clothier
  38. Linton, George, tobacconist and newsagent
..........Prim Street intersects
  40. Scarlett, Miss, spirit grocer
  42. Vacant
  44. Parkinson, S., provision merchant
  46. Pollock, John, furniture dealer
  48. Patterson, Wm., gardener
  50. Hamilton, Wm. J., butcher
  52. Browne, S., provision merchant
  54. Waddell, R., saleroom
  56. Vacant
  58. Barclay, I., restaurant
  60. Morton, Alexander, painter
  62. Mulholland, Wm., cycle and motor works
  64. Vacant
  66. Branley, J., hair dresser
  68. Mercer, John T., confectioner and tobacconist
  70. Eastmans Ltd., butchers
  72. Wilson, J., fish monger
  80. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd., branch
  82. Graham, John, grocer
  84. Linton, David, confectioner
  86. Sayers, Robert, grocer
  88. Glover, Alice, draper
  90. Reid, Samuel M., chemist and druggist
  92. Vacant
  94. McNeill, Robert, butcher
  96. Steele, R. M., tea merchant and Italian warehouse
  98. Wright, J., boot maker
100. Cummings, Joseph, confectioner and baker
102. Hill, R., china warehouse
104. Delahunt, confectioner
106. Ellison, Hy., Victoria Dairy
108. Knipe, Samuel, stationer
110. Vacant
112. James, Henry, fish merchant
114. Curran, George, draper
116. Murray, Charles, publican
...........Mountpottinger Road intersects
118. Turner, Adam, funeral furnisher and posting master (branch) - D. McMullan, manager
118. Bateman, D., dyers and cleaners (branch)
120. McComish & Shaw, tea merchants & family grocers
122. Jamison, Mrs. M., confectioner
124. Crawford, Joseph, grocer and fruiterer
126. Gilbey, W. & A., Limited, wholesale wine & spirit merchants (branch)
128. Vacant
130. Hollywood, James, House and Estate Agent and Valuer
130. (first floor) MacKenzie, Charles A., solicitor
130. (top floor) Jackson, Elizabeth
132. Barr, H., decorator
134, 136. Anderson, William J., cycle and motor works
138. Wright, Thos. B., painter
140. McConnell, R. J. & Co., Estate Agents and Auctioneers
142. Vacant
144, 146. Vacant
148. Hamilton & Co., house furnishers
...........Cluan Place intersects
150. The Ulster Bank Ltd., Mountpottinger branch - M. W. Blackwood, manager; Samuel Dobbin, cashier; Ernest Kerr, accountant; T. S. Gorman, assistant accountant; Fred. A. Trotter, assistant.
152, 154. St. Ann's Iron Works - Musgrave & Co. Ltd., iron founders & engineers
156. Mountpottinger Post Office - Miss A. M. Hingston, sub-postmistress
158, 160. Vacant
162. Reid, William B., cycle and motor depot
164. The Belfast Savings Bank (Mountpottinger Branch) - J. S. Seymour, cashier
                             Ashley Place
166. Arneill, William, labourer
168. Berryman, Mrs. Catherine
170. Lee, Geo., furniture remover
172. Ervine, R., foreman joiner
...........Paulett Avenue intersects
                            Ashley House
        Moore, Dr. A. P. B.
174. Quinn, Elizabeth, tobacconist, confectioner & stationer
176. Steed, J. & R., hair dressers
178. Ballymacarrett Orange Hall - John Quail, caretaker
180. Woods, D., draper & outfitter
182. Lawther & Garrett, rent agents
184. Mann, F., furniture dealer
186. Vacant
186a. Jervis, John, furniture dealer
..............Templemore Avenue intersects
        Mountpottinger Methodist Church - Rev. R. S. Lee, minister; res., 167 Templemore Avenue.
188. Craig, Thomas, principal New Road N. S.
190. McCauley, Miss Sarah
190. Kennedy, Gilbert
190. Kennedy, Alex., traveller
190. Byrne, John, traveller and commission agent
                               Roe Place
192. Magee, C., antique and jeweller dealer
194, 196. Vacant
189, 200. Willis, Margt., draper
202, 204. Cumins, J. M., butcher
206. Ferguson, John A., grocer
............Glenmore Street intersects
208. Walsh, Alfred F., grocer and provision merchant
210, 212. Lamont, Robt., Direct Supply Co.
214, 216. Lamont, Robt., draper
218. Craig, Joseph, joiner
............Glenallen Street intersects
220. Holmes & Co., grocers
222. Rowan, George, linen manufacturer
224. Jordan, Robert, bakery
226. Thornton & Co., printers
............Roundhill Street intersects
228. McGinley, Harkins & Co., distillery stores
230. Magee, Agnes, Hazelwood Dairy
232. Sturgeon, Mrs. S.
234. Abernethy, C. B. & Sons, druggists and grocers
............Vicarage Street intersects
236. McCaughey, Geo., boot maker
238. Ward, James, fruiterer
240. Peake, Ruben, confectioner
242. Corry, K., & Co., boot and shoe house
244. Vacant
...........Montrose Street intersects
246. Kerr, Thomas J., spirit grocer
248. Wilson, Robert, butcher
250. Lee, Ellen, dining rooms
252. Vacant
254. Shannon, David, confectioner
...........Chamberlain Street intersects
        Vacant ground
...........Bright Street intersects
264. McCloud, Elizabeth, butcher
266. Vacant
                        Morecombe Place
268. Gilmore, Margt., laundress
270. Mayben, John, pawn broker
...........Hornby Street intersects
272. Curry, James, grocer
274. Curry, Thomas, engineer
276. McWatters, Alex., insurance agent
278. Nickle, James, sea captain
280. Glover, John, iron turner
...........Mourne Street intersects
282. Mayne, Thomas, grocer
284. Calvert, David, cycle agent
286. Dickson, W. H., dealer
288. Dawson, A., hair dresser
...........Stoneyford Street intersects
294, 294a. Bailie, S., grocer
296. Morrow, Annie
298. Forbes, Neal, head constable
290. Montague, Patrick, traveller (300)
302. Stewart, D., blacksmith
304. Scott, Joseph, baker
306. Vacant
...........Hart Street intersects
        Vacant ground
...........Hind Street intersects
64. Firth, Ben L., publican

Albertville Drive
Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   2. Quin, Dr. R. M., surgery
   4. Walker, James, pattern maker
   6. Copeland, Ellen
   8. Ferris, S., draper
 10. Hodgen, William
 12. White, J., insurance agent
 14. Skelly, William
 16. Buick, R., builder
 18. Copeland, Elizabeth
 20. McLernon, James, painter
 22. Dalzell, J., engine driver
 24. Reid, George, clerk
 26. McCann, J., furniture remover
 28. Heffron, Mrs., costumier
 30. Cameron, James, tenter
 32. Latimer, John, assistant manager for Singer's
 34. Smith, W., clerk
                              ___________

      Vacant ground
 11. Irwin, Samuel, canvasser G.N.R.
 13. Lindop, Robert, painter
 15. Graham, Samuel, seedsman
 17. Porter, William, tenter

Albion Lane
off Dublin Road

     Corry, William, hay and straw merchant

Albion Street
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. McPartlin, J., sgt., R.I.C.
   3. Alexander, Andrew
   5. Lavery, Robert, boot maker
..........Norwood Street intersects
   7. McClean, James, grocer
   9. Barrett, D., shoe maker
 11. Cleland, James, joiner
 13. Milliken, T., publican
..........Glenalpin Street intersects
 15. Gormley, Peter, publican
 17. Austin, W. J., store keeper
 19. Elliott, Sarah Jane
 21. Cairns, William, foreman
 23. Reid, Mrs. Emily
 25. Newburn, William, tinsmith
 27. Hull, Robert, labourer
 29. Topping, Silas, painter
 31. Mulholland, Thomas J.
 33. Gateway
 35. Gilmour, Mary Jane, Mrs.
 37. Clements, R. L., master mariner
 39. Stanfield, Margaret, Mrs.
 41. Green, Wm., railway clerk
 43. Campbell, John, engine driver
 45. Mateer, Robert, labourer
47, 49. McCullough, J., publican
47, 49. Wilson, W. J., draper (side door)
                            _____________

   2. Neill, John, sexton Great Victoria St. Presbyterian Church
   2. Albion St. Infant N. S. - Miss M. Knox, principal
   4. Porter, William J., engineer
   6. James, Matthew, sgt. R.I.C.
...........Kensington Street intersects
   8. Purvis, James
 10. Vacant
 12. McKee, Miss, milliner
 14. Foreman, Grace, confectioner
...........Wesley Street intersects
 16. Cowan, Alexander, driver
 18. Bowen, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Archer, Stewart, labourer
 22. Bell, John, tenter
...........Combermere Street intersects
 24. McCloskey, Fras., spirit grocer
 26. Deyermond, Mrs. Margaret
 28. McIlveen, S., linen lapper
 30. Mawhirt, Thomas, labourer
 32. Weir, Andrew, fitter
 34. Wilson, Wm., ward master, Belfast Union
 36. Black, John, tinsmith
 38. Totten, Edward, motor man

Alexander Road
off Queen's Road

No houses yet erected

Alexander Street
Frederick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Murphy, John, cooper
   3. Vacant
   5. Ward, Joseph, plasterer
   7. Dickson, Wm., fisherman
   9. Robinson, Thomas, dealer
 11. McKeown, T., labourer
 13. Moylan, Samuel, labourer
 15. Trainor, Patrick, labourer
 17. Bowen, Frank, labourer
 19. Harper, F. E., labourer
 21. Johnston, William, tailor
 23. Black, John, labourer
 25. Trainor, J., window cleaner
 27. Fitzsimmons, J., labourer
 29. Regan, Mary
 31. McIlroy, Patrick, labourer
 33. Trainor, Jas., window cleaner
 35. Side door
..........Lancaster Street intersects
..........Magee's Lane intersects
 37. Vacant
 39. Vacant
 41. McAvoy, John, labourer
 43. Largy, James, labourer
45, 47, 49. Vacant
 51. Bulger, John, labourer
 53. Neeson, Patrick, labourer
 55. Duggan, James, labourer
 57. McAnally, Luke
 59. Moylan, John, labourer
 61. Parke, Sarah
                           _____________

   2. Drain, Francis, tailor
   4. McConnell, D.
   6. Cummins, Thomas, carter
   8. Dempsey, James, labourer
 10. McCann, Eliza
 12. Gateway
 14. Vacant
..........Constabulary Lane intersects
16, 18. Girvan, Mrs., grocer
 20. McCann, James, pensioner
 22. Johns, L., plasterer
 24. Mearns, James, labourer
 26. George, Thomas, labourer
 28. McGrath, Bernard, labourer
 30. O'Neill, John, labourer
 32. McDermott, Wm., labourer
 34. McMullan, Archie, labourer
 36. Connolly, James, labourer
 38. McAvoy, Mary Jane
..........Mays Lane intersects
40 to 44. McCrum, Mrs., grocer
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 46. Todd, Jane
 48. Morgan, Martha
 50. Cunningham, John, tailor
 52. McCartney, Mary
 54. Yard
 56. McDowell, Leathem, & Fraser, builders & contractors
 58. Grant Brothers, saw mills
 60. Vacant
 62. Moylan, Samuel, barber
 64. Vacant
 66. Gorman, Sarah
 68. Johnston, Jos., marine baker

Alexander Street West
Pound Street to Derby Street

1 to 3. Side door
.........Bertha Place intersects
       Falls Road Methodist Church Committee Rooms
 25. Vacant
 27. McBennett, John, labourer
 29. Malone, H., engine driver
 31. McKeown, D., brick layer
 33. Doherty, James, cooper
 35. Smith, Patrick
 37. McCurry, H., linen lapper
 39. McAuley, Jos., stone mason
 41. Hughes, John, upholsterer
 43. McMahon, Jas., hair dresser
 45. McCann, John, machine master
.........Gilford Street intersects
 47. Lewesley, Ellen, grocer
 49. Side door
.........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 51. Bunting, Francis, baker
 53. Nugent, N., iron moulder
 55. Delaney, John, labourer
 57. Seeds, Josephine, dress maker
 59. McNulty, Jos., wood turner
 61. McAulay, H., boarding house
 63. Deasy, Daniel, carpenter
 65. McCormick, J., general dealer
                           ___________

   4. Gateway
   6. McKeown, Barbara
   8. McKeown, Wm., mechanic
 10. Ryan, Agnes
 12. Hill, Rachel
 14. Doherty, Joseph, stone cutter
 16. Pelan, Alex., compositor
 18. O'Hara, James, pork cutter
 20. O'Hagan, Henry, car driver
 22. McGreevy, Patrick, labourer
 24. Sousby, John, hair dresser
 26. Toner, Patrick, plasterer
 28. Kennedy, Ellen, dress maker
 30. Conway, Mrs.
 32. Conroy, Sarah, dist. nurse
 34. McKenna, P., police pensioner
 36. Dehy, John, currier
 38. McKenna, Daniel, slater
 40. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, butcher
..........Gilford Street intersects
 42. Neeson, Jane, linen worker
 44. McCrae, James, painter
 46. McAulay, H., carpenter
 48. Barry, John, labourer
 50. O'Connor, Henry, clerk
 52. Buxton, Jennie
 54. Mullan, Mary
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 56. McArdle, Bernard, publican
 58. Clarke, Peter, labourer
 60. McAdam, J., baker
 62. Maguire, Margt., dress maker
 64. Carson, William, mechanic
..........Dysart Street intersects
 66. O'Reilly, Bernard, sexton St. Peter's R.C. Church

Alexandra Avenue
off Limestone Road

                             Eden Crescent
   3. Jones, Alexander, carpenter
   5. Hanna, Misses, teacher of music
   7. Lowry, Miss L., school teacher
   9. Harris, John, railway inspector
 11. Reilly, William, traveller
 13. Rankin, William, cashier
 15. Barclay, John, engineer
 17. Young, John, french polisher
 19. Smyth, Wm., manufacturers' agent
 21. Jenkins, James B., agent
 23. Harper, John, journalist

                                 Eden Villa
      Moore, Malcolm, boot and shoe manufacturer
                             Alexandra House
      Morrow, Hugh G., mill manager

Alexandra Park
(Entrance)

                                    Glenville
   8. Hampton, Miss, Hampton, P.G., engineer
 10. Atkinson, F., customs officer
 12. Harkness, John, relieving officer
 14. McCallum, Thomas, clerk
                                   Louisville
 16. Armstrong, Mrs.
 18. Morrison, Edward
 20. Gilmore, Mary Emma
 22. Maxwell, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Vacant

Alexandra Gardens
from Antrim Road to Somerton Road
{right hand side}

                                 Avonmore
       Baird, Captain W., of W. & G. Baird Ltd., Royal Avenue
   1. McDonald, Donald, solicitor
   2. McClung, J. C., manager Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd.
  3. Brett, John H., county surveyor
                                Holmhurst
   4. College and Kindergarten, Miss Hanna, B.A., principal
                                 Cranfield
       Fisher, J. R., Barrister-at-Law, Editor "Northern Whig"
                                Ormskirk
   2. Craster, J. E. E., captain Royal Engineers
   3. Hogg, William, managing director Jennymount Mill
                             ____________

                              {left hand side}
                                  Kinloch
       Horner, Miss
                                  Inveresk
       Hodder, F. G., R.M.
                                Ardnamona
       Moriarty, T., J.P.
                               Ben-Madigan
       Waring, Mrs. Sarah

Alexandra Park Avenue
from York Road to Antrim Road
{right hand side}

       Alexandra Park Avenue National School; principal, Hugh Montgomery
.........New North Queen Street intersects
    5. Dawes, Charles, pensioner
    7. Jackson, William
    9. Heatherly, Thos., upholsterer
  11. Pollock, David, tailor
  13. Harris, Wm., shipwright
  15. Rooney, John, joiner
  17. Alexander, Andw., shipwright
  19. Boyd, M., spinning master
  21. Heathwood, W. J., foreman miller
  23. Lamont, Alex., engineer
  25. Robinson, Robert
  27. Burns, George, foreman
  29. Nevin, Robert
  31. Harper, J., naval pensioner
  33. Lindsay, J., joiner
  35. Dolan, Wm., reporter
  37. Davison, Chas., compositor
  39. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
  41. McDonnell, Alex., joiner
  43. Atcheson, W. J., clerk
  45. Wilkinson, Chas., plumber
  47. Graham, Mrs.
  49. Moore, Wm. A., engineer
  51. Patterson, Wm., compositor
  53. Trimble, Lily
  55. Salmond, F., carpenter
  57. Farrell, Patrick, R.I.C.
  59. Porter, Mrs.
  59. Walker, John, builder
..........Esther Street intersects
  61. Stewart Bros., grocers
  63. McGarry, Samuel, rivetter
  65. Robertson, George, painter
  67. Mahaffy, John, plater
  69. Keith, Samuel, assistant inspector of postmen
  71. Girvan, David W., clerk of works
  73. Colville, W. M. O., fitter
  75. Bennett, James, carpenter
  77. Houston, Miss A., dress maker
  79. Chatfield, Joseph, builder
  81. Jack, John, clerk
  83. Graham, Joseph, shipwright
  83. Heatherington, Jas., plumber
  85. Robb, James, linesman G.P.O.
  87. Kennedy, George, supt. Gallaher's Tobacco Factory
  89. Blythe, John, engineer
  91. English, Allen, caulker
  93. Ferguson, Wm., builder
  95. Armstrong, Mrs.
  97. McCoubrie, W. J., plater
  99. Munro, William, telegraph superintendent N.C.R.
101. Glass, Hugh, missionary
103. Mullen, John, engineer
105. Bryans, Patrick, linesman G.P.O.
107. McMinn, Thomas, boiler maker
109. Barrie, William, engineer
111. Spence, Samuel
113. McAlpine, James, plater
..........Brantwood Street intersects
115. Robinson, Mrs.
117. McKibbin, Alex., postman
119. Eakins, William, R.I.C.
121. Reid, Peter, engineer
123. Kilpatrick, John, grain merchant
125. Simms, Mrs. I.
127. Cameron, D. H., plater
129. Foster, Annie
131. Partington, J., engineer
133. Kirkpatrick, Margaret
135. Ireland, William, carpenter
137. Anderson, J., clerk
139.
141. Glover, H. S., foreman
143. Finlay, John, lawyer's clerk
145. Hetrington, Joseph, clerk
147. West, George
149. McKinney, W. G., blacksmith
151. Caldwell, Alex., blacksmith
153. Alexander, K. M., clerk
155. Mellon, James, well sinker
157. Kelly, Francis, engineer
159. Savage, Robert, market collector
161. Keay, George, carpenter
163. Williams, John
165. Hanley, W. J., designer
167. Dunwoody, H. G.
169. Paton, D., chief engineer
171. Skillen, Robert, clerk
173. Moore, Thomas, commission agent
175. Hill, H., plater
177. Hanna, J., foreman baker
179. Young, John, ship carpenter
181. McComb, Jas., custom officer
183. Patterson, William, clerk
185. McConnell, Mrs.
187. Frost, H., engineer
189. Hyndman, Samuel, rivetter
191. Stewart, Wm., bookkeeper
193. Russell, Miss
195. Coakley, J. T., assistant surveyor (Sunnymount)
197. Vacant
199. Balfour, James, clerk
201. Fulton, Jas., school teacher
                             ____________

                             {left hand side}
  2a. McKinney, R. J., iron and smith works
    2. McClure, Samuel, & Co.
...........New North Queen Street intersects
    4. Petticrew & Co., family grocers
    6. Turnbull, John, master coppersmith
    8. Ross, Peter, foreman rivetter
  10. Simpson, Thos., draughtsman
  12. McMurray, Saml., engineer
  14. Ingram, Ann Jane
  16. Collins, John, rivetter
  18. Boone, Saml., engine driver
  20. Norris, Mrs.
  22. Clarke, James, electrician
  24. Morris, Samuel, engineer
  26. Smith, John, plater
  28. Dunn, William, draper
  30. McBride, Mrs.
  32. Early, John, joiner
  34. Wilson, Miss
  36. Moir, John, rivetter
  38. Ayon, H., cabinet maker
  40. Hutchinson, Hugh
  42. Hamilton, Mrs. H.
  44. Black, Robert, plater
  46. Peacock, Hugh, plater
  48. Angus, James, miller
  50. Vacant
  52. Anglin, Andrew, pensioner
  54. Flanghan, Joseph, R.I.C.
  56. Kelly, A., house furnisher
  58. Reece, Mrs.
  60. Quaite, Mrs.
  62. Carson, Alexander, manager
  64. Knight, Albert, missionary
  66. Graham, James, assistant superintendent, Prudential Assurance Co.
  68. Stone, Sarah Jane
  70. Taylor, John, clerk
  72. Semple, R., ship carpenter
  74. Parks, R., engineer
  76. Gregg, Robert, clerk
  78. Gordon, James, rivetter
  80. Reynolds, T., pensioner
  82. Dunlop, Thomas, pensioner
  84. Leetch, William
  86. McCutcheon, John, carpenter
  88. Hope, John, clerk
  90. McIlveen, R., ship carpenter
  92. Spence, Wm., engine driver
  94. Cassidy, Joseph, plumber
  96. Davidson, R., ship carpenter
  98. Carson, Paul, shipwright
100. Spence, Mrs.
102. Witowski, W. L., joiner
104. Higgins, M.
106. Harrison, R., plater
108. Craig, Rd., marine engineer
110. Smylie, Robert, plater
112. Gamble, John

Alexandra Terrace
off Ashley Avenue
{right hand side}

   1. Robertson, Rev. John Chas., B.D., President's Assistant, Methodist College
   2. Davidson, Mrs. Margaret S.
   3. Moore, John, agent
   4. Whiteside, Mrs. Margaret

Alfred Street
May Street to Ormeau Avenue

   1. Wilkinson & Turtle, linen collar and cuff manufacturers; res., J. Wilkinson, Strandtown; J. G. Turtle, Claremont, Strandtown
3, 5. Hunter & Blakely, shirt and collar manufacturers
3, 5. Briggs, D., & Co.
   7. Harden, Chas. & Co. Ltd., blouse, apron and handkerchief manufacturers
   9. Vacant
.........Franklin Street intersects
11, 13. Dunville & Co. Ltd., Duty Paid Warehouse. Office - 4a Arthur Street
.........Clarence Street intersects
        Franklin Steam Laundry (side door)
                            _____________
                            {left hand side}

   2. Vacant
   4. Wright, Joseph, F.G.S.
   6. Vacant
   8. Burden, Miss, M.B.
 10. Lytle, Andrew & Co., general printers
 12. Frame, John, Fancy Box Maker, Stationer and Paper Merchant
 14. Ireland, Jas. & Co., woollen & tweed manufacturers and warehousemen. Telegraph "Rugs, Belfast." Telephone, 112X. Res., Richmond Park, Stranmillis Road
..........Sussex Place intersects
18, 20. McBride, Robert & Co. Ltd., hemstitching and finishing works, Tower Buildings, Ormeau Avenue Telephone 2441
..........Russell Street intersects
20a. Lynch, Peter, sexton
 22. St. Malachy's R.C. Chapel
 24. St. Malachy's Presbytery - Rev. Daniel McCashin, Adm; Rev. J. S. Shiels, Rev. W. J. Kelly, Rev. Joseph Boylin.
 26. St. Malachy's Hall
 28. Byrne, Wm., general carpenter
 30. Brady, James, warehouseman
 32. Byrne, M., confectioner