LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1908 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

(Ab - AL)  (AL - An)  (An - Az)  -  (Ba - Bed)  (Bed - Bet)  (Bev - Bri)  (Bri - By)

(Cab - Cas)  (Carn - Cham)  (Cham - Clan)  (Clar - Colle)  (Colle - Cosg)  (Coun - Cypr) 

(Dag - Donegall Ave.)  (Donegall Lane - Donegore)  (Donny - Dys)E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  ( I J K)

(Lab - Lim) (Lin - Lyons)  -  (Mab - May) (Mea - Myr)  -   ( N O P)  -  (Q R)  -  (S St)  -  (T U V)  -  (W Y Z) 

Antrim Street
Wall Street to Unity Street

   1. Murphy, James, labourer
   3. Moore, Mary
   5. Brennan, John, labourer
   7. Johston, Wm. labourer (Johnston)
   9. McCrudden, Saml., labourer
 11. Lester, Daniel, car driver
 13. Carlisle, James, holder up
 15. Vacant
                              __________

   4. Patterson, George, skip maker (ship?)
   6. Macaulay, John, compositor
   8. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer

Apsley Street
Bankmore Street to Donegall Pass

   1. Craw, Annabella, grocer and confectioner
   3. Elliott, Hugh, labourer
   5. McBride, J., hair dresser
   7. McGrath, Fras., insurance agent
   9. Anderson, Margaret
 11. Brennan, Mary
 13. Harrigan, Fras., clerk
 15. Donaldson, David, packing case maker
 17. Hull, Robert, labourer
 19. Bradshaw, Wm., tenter
       Mission Hall
 25. Walsh, Miss
 27. Stewart, James, baker
 29. Vacant
 31. McCann, John, carter
 33. Dickson, Alex., baker
 35. Shaw, Wm., painter
 37. Miller, Mrs.
 39. Quigley, Patrick, barman
 41. Oilmore, Robt., labourer (Gilmore in 1907)
 43. Wilson, John, plasterer
 45. Hawthorne, A., labourer
45. Cochrane, Mary, confectioner
 47. Connell, George, grocer
 49. Parks, Andrew, carter
 51. Lee, Mary Jane
..........Rainey Street intersects
 53. Smylie, D., cooper
 55. McAlister, Eddie
 57. McClune, Wm., fireman
 59. Vincent, Wm., stone cutter
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 61. Fitzsimmons, Jos., labourer
 63. Maguire, John, cattle dealer
 65. Lavery, Mark, lithographer
 67. Dixon, A., plumber and gasfitter
 69. Watson, Mrs.
 71. Bell, D., publican, Empress Bar
.........Howard Street South intersects
       Porter's Male and Female National Schools; head male teacher, Mr. Tate; head female teacher, Miss A. Harrison.
 77. Vacant
                               __________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. Thompson, John, labourer
   8. Scott, Chas., millwright
 10. Rodgers, Mrs.
 12. Wilson, W., engine driver
 14. Crooks, John, tailor
 16. Preston, T., labourer
 18. McCloskey, J., collar cutter
 20. Endcott, Chas., coachman
 22. Reid, J. C., boiler maker
 24. Vacant
 26. O'Hara & Co., spirit grocers
 28. Campbell, R., fish shop
30, 32. McKee, J., spirit grocer
 34. Beattie, Robt., labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. Dick, John, dyer
 40. Vacant
 42. Side door
 44. Kirkwood, John, tenter
 46. Lindsay, T. H., painter
       Corporation yard
       Christian Brethren Meeting-house
 48. Gillespie, M., dress maker

Arbour Street
off Oldpark Avenue

No houses yet erected

Ardenlee Avenue
Ravenhill Road to Cregagh Road

                           Claremount House
    1. Boyd, Saml. W., distiller
                          Blythswood House
    3. Livingstone, James Robt., Inland Revenue
        Vacant Ground
                              Inglemede
  31. Vacant
                               Ivancroft
  33. Baxter, H. Rowan M., engineer
                                Alberta
        Kirk, Henry, clerk
        Vacant Ground
291. Whitley, Henry T., comp.
293. Reynolds, Jas., machine man
295. Anderson, Thomas, joiner
297. Crilly, William, planer
                             __________

                                Carlyon
    2. Lee, Samuel, cotton agent
                               Ashbank
    4. McClure, Wm., tailor
                            Charlemont
    6. Morrow, Samuel, grocer
                               Arden
    8. Carlisle, Mrs. Sarah
                              Kincora
  14. Magill, Mrs. R.
                             Kinvara
  16. Moore, Alex., clerk
                             Weldon
  18. Lewis, Fred., permanent way superintendent
        Vacant Ground
                              Annathy
       Cuthbert, W. P., coach builder
                              New Villa
       Vacant
                              Glengariff
  24. Johnston, Jas., manufacturer
  26. Reid, Wm. Henry, merchant
  52. Hampson, Joseph, postman
  54. Dodds, John, manager
  56. Mark, John, commercial traveller
  58. Thompson, Mrs. Francis
  60. Dickson, Wm., pattern maker
  62. Craig, clerk
  64. Zachary, James G., clerk
  66. Snoddy, Wm., warehouseman
  68. Courtney, Hugh, joiner
  70. Montgomery, Henry, engineer
  72. Camm, Mrs. Sarah
  74. Law, John
                            Manhattan House
        Graham, Fred., plater
                                New Villa
        Vacant
        Vacant ground
290. Gourley, Andrew, carpenter
292. Quigley, Thos., stableman
294. Palmer, Annie
296. Young, Jos., compositor

Ardenvohr Street
off Woodstock Road

        Vacant Ground
  25. Webster, Wm., labourer
  27. Dawson, Thos., packer
  29. Pinkerton, Fred., pattern maker
  31. Eagleson, Archibald, cabinet maker
  33. Simpson, Robt., cabinet maker
  35. Caldwell, W. J., postman
  37. Cochrane, Wm., grocer
...........Carlingford Street intersects
  39. Armstrong, Stafford, tailor
  41. Boyle, Nicholas, van driver
  43. Johnston, James, stationer
  45. McConnell, William, cutter
  47. Watters, John, sailor
  49. Press, Simon, labourer
  51. Rea, R. E., salesman
  53. Campbell, David, labourer
  55. Walker, J., traveller
  57. Stewart, Chas., labourer
  59. Middleton, Robert, joiner
  61. Lockhart, Joseph, labourer
  63. Charnley, Frederick, engineer
  65. McKee, Helen
  67. Bingham, Joseph, fireman
  69. Douglas, Edw., labourer
  71. Blair, John, joiner
  73. Brown, Jas., van driver
  75. Monaghan, Wm., carpenter
  77. Bradshaw, Arthur, labourer
  79. Bennett, Jas. H., secretary of Sailors' Firemens' Society
  81. Calderwood, Wm. John
  83. Pepper, William, blacksmith
  85. Finlay, Sarah
  87. Carson, Jane
  89. Spence, Mrs. F.
  91. Dickson, George, iron turner
  93. Waugh, Mrs. L.
  95. Kelly, Robt. Jas., plater
  97. Clelland, Henry, clerk
  99. Rodger, Graham, grocer
                           __________

    4. Weir, Richard, boiler maker
    6. Hood, M. A.
    8. Wright, David, R.I.C.
  10. Irvine, George, bread server
  12. Nelson, Mrs.
  14. Boyce, Robt., engineer
  16. Luney, John, labourer
  18. McBride, Herbert, linen lapper
  20. Lowe, John, labourer
  22. Keevans, P., pensioner R.I.C.
  24. Brown, Thomas, fitter
  26. Bloomfield, R., flax dresser
  28. Holmes, Matilda
  30. McIntosh, George, clerk
  32. Shortt, Josephine
  34. McClay, James, boiler maker
  36. Vacant
...........Carlingford Street intersects
  38. Hand, Rachael
  40. Meharg, Jas., carpet beater
  42. Bickerstaff, W., paper roller
  44. Vacant
  46. Johnston, Eda
  48. Gamble, Robert, packer
  50. Robinson, Wm., carter
  52. Lappin, Wm. John, waiter
  54. Leathem, Mrs. E.
  56. Gracey, Mrs. D.
  58. Vacant
  60. Bingham, Wm., carter
  62. Russell, Joseph, carter
  64. McNamara, T., crane driver
  66. Jack, Wm., foreman
  68. Lutton, Jos., labourer
  70. Roden, Annie
  72. Maginess, Jas., French polisher
  74. Prenter, Miss A,.
  76. Mack, James, baker
  78. Drysdale, Jas., fitter
  80. Cartwright, A., cabinet maker
  82. Potter, David, store keeper
  84. Fulton, Andrew, shipwright
  86. Given, Margaret Jane
  88. Lennox, Robt., bread server
  90. Haskett, Mrs.
  92. Kane, Robert, cutter
  94. Boyd, John, hair dresser
  96. Duckitt, Joseph, clerk
  98. Magee, Miss, teacher
100. Shanks, Thomas Henry

Ardgowan Street
off Woodstock Road

   1. Bell, John, grocer
   3. Conaty, James, labourer
   5. Finnegan, Joseph, clerk
   7. Magowan, John, moulder
   9. Patterson, Joseph, bookkeeper
 11. Dalton, John, plumber
 13. Farr, Joseph, engine driver
 15. Irwin, R., pattern maker
 17. Hayes, Robert, gardener
 19. Sloan, Jas., engine smith
 21. Neill, Wm. S., labourer
 23. Totton, Henry, labourer
 25. Griffen, Frank, van driver
 27. Thompson, R., cloth passer
 29. Glennie, M., labourer
 31. McPherson, R., electrical engineer
 33. Millar, George, clerk
 35. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 37. Magowan, Jane
 39. Duffield, Jas., van driver
 41. Kyle, Olive
 43. Latimer, Susan
 45. Russell, Samuel, gardener
 47. Biggart, W. S., labourer
 49. Ward, Samuel, labourer
 51. Harvey, Thos., labourer
 53. Ireland, Jas., brass finisher
 55. Kelly, Robt., brick layer
 57. Steel, Wm., labourer
 59. Lord, Charles, labourer
 61.
 63. Thompson, John, labourer
 65. Brennan, Robt., labourer
 67. Davis, Jas., labourer
 69. Rainey, John, porter
 71. Freeland, Robt., paper cutter
 73. Hamilton, Thos., paper cutter
 75. Martin, Eliza, confectioner
                            __________

   3. Lee, James, traveller
   4. Halliday, Samuel, van driver
   6. Price, Michael, labourer
   8. Conkey, Francis, cutter
 10. McCullough, Robt., labourer
 12. Strickland, Mary
 14. Hawthorne, Saml., seaman
 16. Wark, Saml., linen lapper
 18. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 20. Burns, William, labourer
 22. Coyle, Henry, carpenter
 24. Spence, Matthew, labourer
 26. Crilly, Thos., machine man
 28. Dunlop, Robt., labourer
 30. Dines, John, labourer
 32. Hill, David, lithographic printer
 34. Dunlop, William, pensioner
 36. Hall, Annie
 38. Ferguson, Thomas, labourer
 40. McAdams, W. J., agent
 42. Morgan, Margaret
 44. Daly, Francis, labourer
       Vacant Ground

Ardgreenan Drive
(Late New Avenue No. 2)
off Belmont Church Road

   2. Vacant
   4. Maguire, Patrick, Inland Revenue Officer
   6. Vacant
   8. Vacant
 10. Wallace, Mrs.
                                  Holmville
 12. Malcom, Miss
                                  Devonia
 14. Netton, Henry E., electrical engineer
                                  Craigard
 16. Rea, W. A., engineering agent

Ardilaun Street
Foundry Street to Fraser Street

   1. Lipton, John, labourer
   3. Napier, Johnstone, labourer
   5. Scott, James, carter
   7. Glover, Abby
   9. Walker, Robert, boiler maker
 11. Nabray, Robert, labourer
 13. Davidson, John, labourer
 15. Naw, John, joiner
 17. O'Prey, Hugh, labourer
 19. Johnston, James, tailor
 21. Stewart, John, labourer
 23. Kirk, James, labourer
 25. Stevenson, J., labourer
 27. Rooney, Samuel, labourer
                            __________

   2. Magee, John, plumber
   4. Close, Margaret
   6. Lewis, Samuel, labourer
   8. White, Charles, labourer
 10. McCurry, Andrew, labourer
 12. Briggs, George, labourer
 14. Baker, Charles, labourer
 16. Pentland, William, labourer
 18. Sloan, George, plumber
 20. McIlwrath, John, driller
 22. Watson, John, labourer
 24. Nabney, William, labourer
 26. McCullough, John, labourer
 28. Hutchinson, Robert, labourer
 30. Simms, David, labourer
 32. Sloan, Robert, driller
 34. Campbell, William, labourer
 36. Taylor, Frank, sailor
 38. Graham, Thomas, sailor
 40. Mullin, David, labourer
 42. Gribben, Hugh, spirit grocer

Ardilea Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Side door
   3. Williams, James, fireman
   5. Donaghy, James, fireman
   7. Arbuckles, Jos., labourer
   9. Keenan, Thomas, labourer
  11. Dowdy, Sarah
  13. Murphy, Patk., labourer
  15. McEnteggart, P., labourer
  17. Burns, Miss
  19. Myles, P., labourer
  21. McNally, John, labourer
  23. Lee, Patrick, labourer
        Wallace, James & Sons, Oldpark Brickworks
27 to 33. Donald, McCandliss, McClure, Woodvale Bakery
  35. Mahoney, James, labourer
  37. Vacant
  39. Mahoney, R., labourer
  41. Mahoney, C., labourer
  43. McVeigh, James, labourer
  45. Straghan, Henry, labourer
  47. Mahony, Chas., labourer
  49. Scullion, Bernd., labourer
        Vacant Ground
  61. Jeffrey, Sophia
  63. Thomas, Mary
65, 67. Vacant
  69. Daly, Robert, rougher
  71. Cavans, Elizabeth
  73. Owens, Thomas, labourer
  75. McHolland, P., labourer
  77. Caulfield, Jas., labourer
  79. Thomas, William, flax dresser
  81. O'Prey, P., labourer
  83. Trainer, Patrick, labourer
  85. McKillen, John, flax dresser
  87. Marno, Ann Jane
  89. Toner, Jos., rougher
  91. O'Hare, Mary
  93. Boyle, Jas., flax dresser
  95. O'Rorke, Mrs.
  97. Burns, Daniel, labourer
  99. McLaughlin, Bernd., labourer
101. Cassidy, Mary Jane
103. Crilly, Charles, labourer
105. Leslie, Thos., commissionaire
107. Douglas, Patrick
109. McQuade, Ellen
111. Woods, Ann
113. Kerr, H., flax dresser
115. Wiggins, Margaret
117. Hamill, Hannah
                           __________

2 to 8. Vacant
  10. Hanna, Eliza Jane
  12. Johnston, Jas., labourer
  14. Black, Jas., labourer
  16. Cassidy, Susan
  18. Nugent, Mrs.
  20. McCambridge, Ptk., fireman
  22. Kelly, Mrs.
  24. Kane, H., flax dresser
  26. Douglas, Patrick, labourer
  28. Vacant
  30. Thomas, Wm., labourer
32 to 42 Vacant
         Vacant Ground
...........Glenpark Street intersects
52, 54. Mackle, Jas., spirit grocer
  56. Friel, James, labourer
  58. McGeough, Margaret
  60. Vacant
  62. Magee, Margaret
  64. McCracken, John, labourer
  66. Magee, Ellen
  68. Shields, Catherine
  70. Hagen, Mary
  72. Toman, Mary
  74. Hughes, Ellen
  76. Shiels, Catherine
78, 80. Vacant
  82. Hay, Mary
  84. Canavan, Patrick, labourer
  86. Carney, John, labourer
  88. Flannigan, Eliza
  90. Savage, Sarah
  92. McLoughlin, B., flax dresser
94, 96. Vacant
  98. Canavan, William, labourer
100. Vacant
102. Hughes, Patk., labourer
104. Donaghy, Susan
106. Brown, Samuel, labourer
108 to 112. Vacant
114. Killen, John, labourer
116. Dawson, Rose
118. Kinney, Charles, labourer
120. Cathcart, Samuel, labourer
122. Crilly, Peter, labourer
124. O'Neill, Mary
126. McDowell, William, labourer
128. Smyth, Wm., labourer
130. Kinney, Henry, labourer
132. Mulholland, J., labourer

Ardmore Avenue
off Ormeau Road

   1. Farr, H. W., manager
   3. Thompson, Mrs.
   5. Green, John O., manager
   7. Kinder, T. W., clerk
   9. Tinsley, F. W., bookkeeper
 11. Gill, John S., clerk
 13. Wheelhouse, Geo. M., show card finisher
 15. Gillespie, A. E., manager
 17. Allen, Mary Ellen, Miss
   4 Houses in course of erection

Ardmoulin Avenue
Dover Street to Percy Street

   1. McFall, J., pinafore manufacturer
   3. McCullough, Eliza, nurse
   5. Carroll, Thomas, sergeant, R.I.C.
   7. McCue, T., blacksmith
   9. McCleery, David, fitter
 11. McIvor, H., compositor
 13. Montgomery, S., mechanic
 15. Mitchell, Bernard, R.I.C.
 17. Frazer, Thomas, constable, R.I.C.
 19. Greenwood, Geo., pattern maker
 21. Greenwood, J., block printer
 23. Hunter, Jos., foreman mechanic
 25. Walshe, A., dress maker
 27. McDonald, George, joiner
 29. Kiernan, Jos., constable, R.I.C.
 31. Humphrys, L. J., clerk
 33. Holloway, Andw., painter
 35. Johnston, Geo., assistant inspector
 37. Magee, Ellen
                            __________

   2. McKee, W. J., constable, R.I.C.
   4. Walker, Annie
   6. Vacant
   8. Corbett, J., constable, R.I.C.
 10. Gaskin, Margaret
 12. Carberry, Samuel, clerk
 14. Cummings, J., store keeper
 16. Stewart, Wm., mechanic
 18. Bell, Thos. & Co., stores
 20. Majury, Wm., bread server
 22. Frazer, Daniel, plater
 24. Callan, David, joiner
 26. Whitley, Edward, musician
 28. Barr, Henry, fitter
 30. Gordon, Wm., sheet metal worker
 32. Hunter, John, cloth cutter
 34. Towl, Henry, fitter
 36. Vacant
 38. Hunter, Joseph, tenter
 40. Mawhinney, Wm., insurance agent

Ardmoulin Cottages
off Percy Street

   1. Andrews, I., flour merchant
   2. Clark, Thos., millwright

Ardmoulin Street
from Divis Street to Milford Street

1, 3. McArdle, Bernard, publican
   5. Logan, Thos., mechanic
   7. Martin, Michael, R.I.C.
   9. Crossey, James, flax dresser
 11. Smyth, Susan
 13. O'Brien, Martha
 15. McCullough, Mrs.
 17. McArdle, M., labourer
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Keenan, Wm., plumber
   6. Crummy, J., boiler maker
   8. McCurry, F., store keeper
 10. Vacant
 12. McCreely, Thos., over looker
 14. McManus, H., compositor
 16. McAteer, Mary J., dress maker
 18. Dougherty, Lizzie
 20. Hughes, W. J., marine dealer
 22. Fitzpatrick, Annie
 24. Gordon, Maggie
 26. Brownlee, Jas., boot maker
..........Alexander Street intersects
 28. Hanna, F., traveller
 30. Leddy, Letitia, upholstress
 32. Vacant
 34. Kelly, Mary A.
 36. Fox, Cornelius, coach fitter

Ardoyne Avenue
off Flax Street

   2. Carroll, M., spirit grocer
   4. Forsythe, Wm., hackler
   6. O'Rorke, Patk., labourer

Ardoyne Road
off Crumlin Road

       Andrews, George, J.P. (back entrance)
       Ardoyne Quoit Club - H. McVeigh, secretary
       Edenderry National School - A. McClean, principal
       Edenderry Female National School - Miss Maclenaghan, principal
   1. Hanna, Wm. John, weaver
   3. Cheadle, H. A., storeman
   5. Arlow, Alex., card cutter
   7. Conlon, John, weaver
   9. Clugston, John, weaver
       Henderson, Thos., land steward

Ardoyne Village
off Ardoyne Road

 11. Lynch, Eliza
 13. Vacant
15, 17. Arlow, James, weaver
 19. Carlton, Eliza
 21. Vacant
 23. Watson, Mrs.
 25. McCartney, Mrs.
 27. Thompson, S., weaver
 29. Anderson, Alexander, weaver
 31. Mulholland, Joseph, weaver
 33. Maxwell, Joseph, weaver
 35. Livingstone, Robert, weaver
 37. Cinnamond, John, weaver
 39. Kerr, Thomas, weaver
       Ratcliffe, Mrs. (Ardoyne cot.)
                             __________

   2. Lynas, Mrs.
   4. Ardoyne Workmen's Reading Rooms
       The Royal Damask Weaving Factory - John Shaw Brown & Sons, proprietors; M. C. Andrews, manager
   8. Hamilton, Henry, weaver
 10. Little, Thomas, weaver
 12. Cinnamond, W. J., weaver
 14. Watson, James, tenter
 16. Scaleand, Joseph
18, 20. Sinclair, James, weaver
 22. McAvoy, Thomas, weaver
 24. Caves, Maggie
 26. Laverty, George, cloth presser
 28. Farrell, Francis, bookkeeper

Argyle Street
Shankill Road to Cupar Street
{right hand side}

    1. Moore, William
    3. Bradford, James, labourer
    5. Purvis, James, hackle setter
    7. Finnegan, Rose
    9. Henry, William, weaver
  11. Brooks, Jane
  13. Howe, Mary
  15. Ervine, Eleazer, labourer
  17. Ellis, Robert, motor man
  19. Smith, W. J., driller
  21. West, William, labourer
  23. Milligan, William, labourer
  25. Dowling, Samuel, labourer
  27. Little, Mrs.
  29. Vacant
  31. McDowell, Joseph, clerk
  33. Entwistle, Mary
  35. Kennedy, Mrs.
  37. Downey, George, labourer
39 to 43. Vacant
  45. Boyd, Charles, labourer
  47. Ferris, Richard, labourer
  49. McCaul, Wm. James, labourer
51 to 57. Vacant
  59. McCarthy, Thomas, labourer
  61. Vacant
  63. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
  65. Gray, Samuel, labourer
  67. Murray, Francis, labourer
  69. Cahoon, Samuel, labourer
  71. Gervin, James, labourer
  73. Tweedie, William, labourer
  75. Hill, Mrs.
  77. Watt, Margaret
  79. Mack, James, labourer
  81. Milligan, William
  83. Berry, John
  85. McFarlane, Agnes
87, 89. Nelson, J. W., publican
..........Nixon Street intersects
95, 97. Thompson, S. S., publican
  99. Nichol, Chas., bookkeeper
101. Ritchie, Mrs.
103. McCollum, David, labourer
105. Herald, Alex., labourer
107. Clark, John, bill poster
109. Best, Wm. Jas., carpenter
111. Beattie, William J.
113. Balance, John, labourer
115. Barnes, Joseph, labourer
117. Craig, David, bax piecer
119. Clifford, David, labourer
121. Clifford, William, labourer
123. Kelly, John
125. Stewart, Mrs.
127. Reid, Joseph, labourer
129. Vacant
131. Heaney, Eliza
133. Vacant
135. Vacant
137. Scott, Mary
139. Cummings, Robert James, labourer
141, 143. McDonnell, H., grocer
145 to 167. Vacant
169. Hogg, William, labourer
171. Vacant
173. Bradley, Jane
175. Purdy, John, labourer
177. Side door
179. Porte, Edmund, grocer
...........Ashmore Street intersects
183. William, Fred., boot maker
185. Robinson, Jas., iron turner
187. May, Mary
189. Brown, Robt., insurance agent
191. Stephenson, Jas., labourer
193. Heron, Geo., preparing master
195. Kells, John, carter
197. King, Hugh, hackle maker
199. Bradley, John, showman
201. McHugh, Patrick, tailor
203. Nugent, Jas., iron moulder
205. Cullen, Patrick, labourer
207. Green, James
209. Bradford, William John, boot maker
211. Murray, Mary
                           __________

                         {Left hand side}

    4. Mathewson, W. J., stevedore
    6. Mann, James, labourer
    8. Bell, William John
  10. Beck, William, carter
  12. Wharton, Albert
  14. Vacant
  16. Hawthorne, Mrs.
  18. McClarnon, James
  20. Gillis, Ellen
  22. Reid, John, labourer
  24. Best, Jane
  26. McGee, Eva
  28. Smith, John, grocer
  30. Moore, Robert, labourer
  32. Allen, Richard, labourer
  34. Whitla, Robert
  36. McKeown, Mrs.
  38. Adamson, Henry, labourer
  40. McGinn, Robert
  42. Lecky, Joseph, labourer
  44. Duff, Eliza
  46. Irvine, Martha
  48. Loughins, William
  50. Girvan, Mrs.
  52. Bell, Robert, labourer
  54. Milliken, Samuel, labourer
  56. Stockman, Hugh, labourer
  58. Grant, W. J., plasterer
  60. Spence, John, driller
  62. McKnight, Robert
  64. Christie, James
  66. Murphy, Thomas
  68. Wheeler, William, hatter
  70. McNally, Andrew, labourer
  72. Cardwell, Richard, labourer
  74. Moore, Robert, moulder
76 to 80. Vacant
  82. Davey, Chas., labourer
  84. Mulholland, E., labourer
  86. Brown, Robert
  88. Boyce, Wm., labourer
  90. Martin, Wm., labourer
  92. Sinclair, Alex., baker
  94. Thompson, Jas.
96, 98, 100. Trimble, W., grocer
...........Nixon Street intersects
102, 104. Johnston, M., publican
106. Dodds, Wm., labourer
108. Entwistle, Thos., grocer
110. McBride, Thos., iron turner
112. Fleming, Jane
114. Vacant
116. Neill, Thos., labourer
118. Smyth, Sarah
120. Topping, Allen
122. Jordan, Joseph, labourer
124. Vacant
126. Bailey, Emily
128. Irvine, John, labourer
130. Reilly, Margaret
132. McAllister, Wm., labourer
134. Jordan, Joseph
136. Lavery, Joseph, labourer
138. Addis, Jas.
140. Darragh, John
142. McCauley, Daniel
144. Long, Wm. J., labourer
146. Ballance, James, labourer
148. Vacant
150. Houston, Archd., labourer
152, 154. Vacant
156. Lewis, Arthur, fitter
158. Murray, Daniel, labourer
160. McCombs, Archibald, labourer
162. Vacant
164. Hughes, Mrs.
166. Vacant
168. Vacant
170, 172. Clark, David, labourer
174. Vacant
176. Houston, Lizzie
178. McEvoy, Mary
180. Gibson, H. J., labourer
182. Lavery, Mary
184. Larmour, Sarah
186. Chambers, John R.
..........Ashmore Street intersects
190. Cooney, Joseph, labourer
192. Rodgers, Thomas, labourer
194. Vacant
196. Mooney, E., labourer
198. Stewart, Sarah
200. Seeley, Joseph, weaver
202. Finnegan, J. J., publican

Ariel Street
Agnes Street to Blenheim Street

   1. McBride, Mary Jane
   2. Murdock, R. (side door)
   4. McClellan, John, labourer
   6. Gibson, Francis, painter
   8. Devlin, Charles, coach painter
 10. Wilson, William, labourer
 12. Buchanan, John, labourer
 14. Joy, Hugh, labourer
 16. Best, Thomas, labourer
 18. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 20. Cush, Nathaniel, labourer
 22. Smyth, Sarah
 24. Stables

Arkwright Street
Old Lodge Road to Perth Street

   1. Jackson, J., carpenter
   3. Russell, Wm., traveller
   5. Potts, Jos., carpenter
.........Shaftesbury Street intersects
   9. Reilly, Jas., hair dresser
 11. McClure, Thos., electric wireman
 13. Watters, Mrs. Mary
 15. Hunt, Francis
 17. Gray, James, labourer
 19. Waring, James, labourer
 21. Mills, Mrs.
 23. McLaughlin, S., labourer
 25. McKeown, W., brick layer
 27. Abraham, R., labourer
 29. Parker, Robert, labourer
 31. Aiken, James, labourer
 33. Turner, Mrs.
 35. Miller, Thos., labourer
 37. Smeeth, Mary
 39. McAllister, Jas., labourer
 41. McAllister, James, labourer
 43. O'Neill, Mrs.
 45. Lewis, Saml., labourer
                             __________

   2. Woodside, Andw., labourer
   4. Fife, Samuel, shipwright
   6. Douglas, Miss Mary
   8. Corry, George, labourer
.........Tilley Street intersects
 10. Ardis, Allen, boot maker
 12. Conn, Miss Barbara
 14. Allen, Miss
 16. McKibbin, Robert, carter
 18. McClelland, Robert, sawyer
 20. McGarry, Jas., carpenter
 22. Shannon, Saml., labourer
 24. McCormick, John, painter
 26. Laird, W. J., R.I.C. pensioner
 28. Hill, W., coach painter
 30. Orr, W., labourer
 32. Hall, W. J., dairyman
 34. Heasley, W., carter
 36. Savage, Thos., brass moulder
 38. Cardwell, W. J., carter
 40. Caldwell, James, seaman
 42. Johnston, Mrs. Mary A.
 44. McCleery, H., brass finisher
 46. Bryson, James
 48. McAtier, Wm., labourer

Arlington Street
New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

   1. Legrand, Henri, sawyer
   3. Doran, Isaac, bookkeeper
   5. Laughlin, Jas., brick layer
   7. Murphy, John, custom officer
   9. Ward, Michael, hackle maker
 11. Moore, Mrs.
 13. McCutcheon, Mrs.
 15. Percy, Mrs.
 17. Black, Alex., fitter
 19. Hembrok, John, seaman
 21. Houston, Hugh, sexton, Clifton Street U. F. Presbyterian Church.
 23. Johnston, T., bread server
                               __________

   2. McCafferty, Alex., builder
   4. Mulholland, W., stone cutter
   6. Doherty, Hugh, joiner
   8. Gibson, Susan
 10. Gorman, David, labourer
 12. Horne, Michl., laundry man
 14. Duffy, Francis, R.I.C.
 16. Milliken, Robt., cabinet maker
 18. Davidson, Wm., fitter
 20. Minford, Mrs.
 22. Mallaghan, Mrs.
 24. Cullen, Thos., spirit grocer

Armitage Street
off Mersey Street

   1. Rennie, Walter, labourer
   3. Mawhinney, Arthur, labourer
   5. Allen, John, labourer
   7. Scott, Wm., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Murphy, John, labourer
 13. Simpson, Henry, joiner
 15. McVey, Mrs.
 17. McCullough, John, labourer
 19. McAllister, Chas., labourer
 21. Keenan, John, engineer
 23. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 25. Dinnen, Frank, shipwright
 27. Smith, Samuel, labourer
 29. Cook, John, labourer
 31. Wilson, Jas., fitter
 33. Campbell, Robert, grocer
                             __________

   2. Brown, Robt., labourer
   4. Wilson, David, caulker
   6. Beck, Wm. J., labourer
   8. Moore, Hugh, labourer
 10. Andrews, William, driller
 12. Vacant
 14. Scraggs, John, engineer
 16. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 18. Kenny, William, labourer
 20. Black, Robert, sailor
 22. Orr, Saml., driller
 24. Orr, Robert, driller
 26. Hawthorn, Samuel, labourer
 28. Morrison, James, painter
 30. Murphy, Albert, labourer
 32. Dixon, Emily
 34. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
 36. Fitzgerald, Thos., labourer
 38. Bant, Thos., pattern maker
40. McClean, John, boiler maker

Armoy Street
off Donegall Road

  1a. Smiley, William, labourer
  1b. Moore, Samuel, dealer
    1. Crossley, John, labourer
    3. Pell, David, labourer
    5. Coulter, Robert, iron turner
    7. Jenkins, John, labourer
    9. Keenan, James, labourer
  11. McKee, Thomas, labourer
  13. Weir, George, heckler
  15. McGurk, Thomas, labourer
  17. Brush, John, labourer
  19. Burton, Robert, carter
  21. Vacant
  23. Maxwell, Mrs.
  25. Cappe, Charles, labourer
  27. Ross, Mrs.
  29. Stevenson, Richard, labourer
31, 33. Byrne, John, spirit grocer
.........Tierney Street intersects
35, 37. Vacant
  39. Corry, Robt., smiths' helper
  41. Bell, Mrs.
  43. Vacant
  45. Vacant
  47. to 53. Shaw, J. H., Mission Hall
  55. Johnston, Thos., labourer
  57. Lavery, Joseph, plumber
  59. Vacant
  61. Vacant
  63. Campbell, James, labourer
  65. Vacant
  67. Curry, William, moulder
69 to 75. Vacant
  77. O'Hara, Mrs.
  79. Vacant
81, 83. Vacant
  85. Hinds, John, labourer
87 to 91. Vacant
  93. McCully, Henry, labourer
95 to 101. Vacant
103. Burns, John, brick layer
105. Wilson, Mrs. Emily
  "     Reynolds, Thos., brass moulder
107. Goudy, Henry, French polisher
109. Vacant
111. Lappin, James, labourer
115. Turkington, John, carter
113. McKissack, Mrs.
117, 119. Vacant
..........Felt Street intersects
121, 123. Napier, J. A., spirit grocer
125. McClurg, Alex., labourer
127. Dowling, David, lamp-lighter
129. McKee, Hamilton, tailor
131. Johnston, Alice
133. Clements, Robt., labourer
135. Dowling, W. J., lamp lighter
137. Tully, Charles, moulder
139. Dowling, William, labourer
141. Corkin, Saml., labourer
                             __________

    2. McGivern, James, labourer
    4. Kirr, Mrs.
    6. Kenning, Mrs. Sarah
    8. Murdie, John, labourer
  10. Currie, Charles labourer
  12. Vacant
  14. Williamson, H., labourer
  16. Wright, S., labourer
  18. Coulter, Samuel, carter
  20. Cardwell, Edw., gas worker
  22. Bilch, James, stone mason
  24. Anderson, John, labourer
  26. McMurray, Henry, plasterer
  28. Pollock, Mrs.
  30. Burton, Thomas, carter
  32. Mullen, Chas., coach painter
.........Tierney Street intersects
36, 38. Vacant
  40. Smyth, Robert, labourer
  44. Robinson, Mrs.
46 to 66.Vacant
  68. Beattie, John, labourer
  70. Rea, John, dealer
  72. Wylie, Mrs.
74 to 78. Vacant
  80. Gallagher, W., labourer
82 to 96. Vacant
  98. Toal, W., labourer
100. Maxwell, W., labourer
102. Vacant
104. Hastings, D., box maker
106. Wilson, W., labourer
108, 110. Vacant
112. McReever, Martin, btle wrk.
   "    Robinson,. James, labourer
............Felt Street intersects

Arnon Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Donnelly, Eliza Jane
   3. Vacant
   5. Allen, Robert, smith's helper
   7. Lipsyth, Joseph, traveller
9 to 19. Vacant
 21. Magee, Patrick, driller
 23. Lavery, James, butcher
 25. Warwick, Wm., grocer
..........Park Street intersects
 27. Fitzpatrick, Edw., spirit grocer
 29. Logans, Wm., stone cutter
 31. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 33. McCorry, Wm., labourer
 35. Brennan, John, labourer
 37. McCann, Margaret
 39. Adams, John, labourer
 41. McCartney, D., carpenter
 43. Carroll, Joseph, labourer
 45. Brannighan, Joseph, bar man
 47. Prior, Edward, labourer
 49. Carraher, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Cox, George H., boiler maker
   4. McCracken, Miss
   6. Peacock, Hugh
   8. Farrelly, C.
 10. Purcell, Jane
 12. Tumelty, Charles, tailor
 14. O'Neill, Miss Annie
 16. Coyen, Jos., tailor
 18. Spallen, Wm., labourer
 20. Ferris, Arthur, labourer
 22. Lynch, Mary Jane
 24. Side door
.........Park Street intersects
 26. Keenan, John, curer
 28. Duffy, James, labourer
 30. McClure, Wm., mechanic
 32. Doyle, Alfred, baker
 34. McParland, James, labourer
 36. Gribben, Henry, painter
 38. Vacant
 40. Steel, Mrs.
 42. O'Hara, Elizabeth
 44. McIlroy, George, painter

Arran Street
Clyde Place to Moira Street

   1. McShane, Edward, labourer
   3. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Murray, F., labourer
   7. Reilly, Thos., plasterer
   9. Carlin, William, plasterer
 11. Coleman, John, labourer
 13. McMahon, James, labourer
 15. Megarry, Geo., clerk
 17. Hanna, Samuel, labourer
 19. McCarthy, Henry, labourer
 21. Herdman, Robert, labourer
 23. Campbell, William, labourer
 25. Dempsey, Michael, labourer
 27. Rock, David, labourer
 29. McStravick, James, labourer
 31. Loughran, Robert, brick layer
 33. Vacant
 35. McAteer, Ellen
 37. McClelland, Robert, labourer
                            ___________

   2. Smyley, Samuel, labourer
   4. McAvoy, Wm., carter
   6. Vacant
   8. Farley, John, labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. O'Neill, Henry, hair dresser
 14. Burns, Hugh, labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Devlin, Mrs.
 20. Vacant
 22. Totton, Mrs. Mary Ann

Artana Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Rush, John, tailor
   3. Pitt, Harry, seaman
   5. Beattie, James, labourer
   7. Goligher, George, cutter
   9. Young, John, surgical instrument maker
 11. Vyse, Maggie Louisa
 13. Downey, Andrew, stone cutter
 15. Montgomery, Mrs.
 17. Reid, Mrs.
 19. McComish, Janet
 21. Cameron, John, packer
                            __________

   2. Dickson, Mrs. Annie
   4. Magee, Thomas, confectioner
   6. Marshall, Wm., confectioner
   8. McQuillan, Robt., brick layer
 10. Wilkinson, Robt., stoker
 12. McMinn, Jas., engineer
 14. Collins, Mrs.
 16. Drennan, John, engineer
 18. Bell, Mrs.
 20. Hartley, Robert Henry, piano maker

Arthur Lane
Arthur Street to Montgomery Street

       Dobson, Molle & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Stationers, Engravers, Lithographers and Printers. Telephone No. 228X

Arthur Place
off Arthur Street

                                 First Floor
         Kirkpatrick & Irwin, agents
    "    The Misses Ferguson, costumiers
   1. Vacant
                             Second Floor
   1. Belfast Mercantile Registry (Miss Beggs), employment agency, envelope and circular addresser
       The Belfast Mercantile Governess, Hotel, and General Bureau (Miss Crozier)
   5. Corbett, Wm., caretaker
   7. Bishop, B., shopman
                              __________

   2. Wright & Hunter's workshops
   4. Stores and Stables - Forster Green & Co. Ltd.
       Back entrance, W. A. Ross & Sons Ltd.

Arthur Square
from Corn Market to William Street South

       Pillar Box here
   1. Mooney, J. G. & Co. Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
   3. Parke & Wilson, Merchant and Ladies' Tailors. Tel. No. 2673
   5. Vacant
                                  Mayfair
   7. Coates, J. Dunville, solicitor
                                First Floor
   "   1 to 5. Vacant
                              Second Floor
   "   6 to 10. Vacant
   "   11. McKee, John, solicitor
                              Third Floor
   "   12. Vacant
   "   13. Weir, H. C., LL.B., solicitor. Tel. address, "Weir Mayfair, Belfast"
   "   14. Vacant
   "   15. Northern Law Society, Chas. G. Jefferson, solicitor, hon. secretary
   "   16. Vacant
   "   17. Surveyor of Taxes Office, Third District Surveyor, J. B. Stephen
   "   18. Vacant
                                Fourth Floor
   "   19. Vacant
   "   20. Jackson, Mrs., art classes
   "   21. Whitehead, H., & Co., commission agents, wholesale glue and gelatine merchants. Tele. address, "Binnacle;" Telephone No. 45Y
   "   21 to 23. Vacant
   "   24. Stewart, J. C., law agent
   "         Caretaker - William Farley
 11. Vacant
 13. McNerney, A., oyster dealer
13a. Thompson Bros., French Cleaners, Art Dyers, and Carper Beaters. Tele. No. 1382
 15. Murro Bros., ice cream sal.
 17. Campbell, F., tobacconist
                           Masonic Buildings
 19. Belfast Masonic Club; Donegall Masonic Club. David Millar, caretaker and house steward
 21. Tyler, John &Son, boot warehouse

Arthur Street
Arthur Square to Chichester Street

                            {right hand side}
1, 3. Theatre Royal - Proprietors, Messrs. Warden Ltd. Managing director, Fred. Warden
5, 7, 9. Forrester, Alexander, & Sons, wine and spirit merchants; res., Hampton Park, Ormeau Road
11 to 19. Adair, Hugh, Steam Printer, Lithographer, Wholesale and Retail Stationer, Bookbinder and Account Book Manufacturer
21, 23. Hanna & Browne, Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers and Carpet Importers
25 to 39. Dunville & Co. Ltd., Royal Irish Distilleries (Head Office), Distillers, Bonders, Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants
 41. Preston, John & Co. (back entrance)
 43. Orme & Sons Ltd., Billiard Table Builders to His Majesty the King. Tel. address, Billiards, Belfast; Tele. No. 1772
 45. White, J. C., & Co., solicitors; res., J. C. White, 2 College Park East; W. J. McMillan, Fairholme, Bangor. 'Phone 1139
 47. McConnell, Thos. E., Auctioneer and Valuer
                             {left hand side}
2, 4. Vacant
   6.                      Arthur Chambers
                                 First Floor
   1. Crymble, S. & R., solicitors
   2. Vacant
                                Third Floor
   ".  Harriott, Bailey, caretaker
   8. Scott & Evans, pianoforte and musical instrument warehouse
 10.                      Arthur Chambers
                                 First Floor
   3. Boyd, H. H., & Magill, Estate and Rent Agents and Chartered Accountants. Telephone 827
   4. Belfast Wholesale Merchants' and Manufacturers' Association Ltd. - W. J. Martin, Secretary
   5. Ross, Samuel, solicitor. Tele. address "Ross, solicitor." Telephone 803
   6. Smith, G. K., & McTear, solicitors and agents
   7. Bell & Andrews, solicitors, estate agents and valuers
                             Second Floor
 10. Irwin, John, & Sons, corn merchants and agents
 12. Bell, A. & Sons Ltd., Dyers & French Cleaners. Office for Castlereagh Laundry
 14. McAuley, J. Alfred, House, Land and Estate Agent
16 to 22. Wright & Hunter, Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers, Carpet Warehousemen, Bed and Bedding Manufacturers and General House Furnishers
...........Arthur Place intersects
 24. Ferguson & Harvey, auctioneers, house and land agents and valuators
 26. Cleeland, James, bookseller and stationer, and registrar of marriages
 28. Fisher, Thos., house and land agent, commissioner for taking affidavits and property valuer
                              Second Floor
 30. Wilson, Norman, solicitor
 30. Gilbert, G. & J., solicitors
                              Ground Floor
 32. Malcomson, Joseph & Co., stock and share brokers
                              First Floor
 32. Meenan, L. A., solicitor and at Antrim
 82. Cuming Bros., merchants (32)
 32. Cuming, C. A., agent
                           Second Floor
 32. Scott, J. E., manufacturers' agent
 34. McKee, Samuel, house and land agent, valuer & accountant
                             First Floor
 34. Waters, John, C.E.
                            Second Floor
 34. Hanna, Fras.
                              First Floor
 36. Leslie, Scott & Co., house furnishers, auctioneers and valuers
 36. Gibson, S. & Co., linens
                             Second Floor
 36. Vacant
                              Third Floor
 36. McKeer, John, linen merchant
 38. Rea, J. & Co., Engineers' Representatives - Tangyes Ltd., Gas and Oil Engine Makers

Arthur Street Upper
from Chichester Street to May Street

                            {right hand side}
 49. Vacant
..........Patterson's Place intersects
 51. Coulter, George, Painter & Decorator
 53. Aiken, T., merchant tailor
 55. Rolston, Mrs., governess and servants' registry office
 57. MacLaine, G. L. & Co., solicitors; Clerk of the Crown and Peace for County Down
  "    Nelson, Omar C., solicitor
                               First Floor
61 to 67. Vacant
 69. Johnston, S., boot maker
 71. Lord Trevor's Estate Office - J. S. Glenny, agent
 75. Prince of Wales Masonic Club - Lodge 154, and Lagan Valley Preceptory - Thos. King, house steward
.........Clarence Place Mews intersects
                            __________
                        
                           {left hand side}
 40. McCaughey, J., linen merchant
       The Belfast Real Property Co.
  "    McCaughey & Co., manufacturers
 42. (1st Floor) Graham & Carson, House and Rent Agents, Property Brokers and Insurance Agents. Telephone 494 - Address, Henry H. Graham, Clonlee, Glenburn Park; Frank W. Carson, 70 Wellington Park
  "    The Scottish National Key Registry and Assurance Association Ltd. - T. Thompson, agent
  "    Milligan & Graham, manufacturers' agents
  "    Knox, John G., manufacturers agent
  "    Parker, A. H., commercial traveller
  "    McCulloch, Henry & Son, manufacturing stationers
  "    Pim Bros. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen; head office, Dublin; W. J. Ruttle and G. Megaw, representatives
  "    Shaw, F. W., architect
42a. Atlas Express Co. Ltd., Local, Inland and Foreign Carriers
42a. United States Express Co., Sole Agents Atlas Express Co. Ltd.
............Arthur Lane intersects
 44. Ireland, William, ostrich feather merchant
                            First Floor
  "    Beatty, J. B., grey cloth and yarn agent
 46. McCracken, Geo., solicitor
                          Second Floor
  "    Rose Mill Co., Manchester - Robert Rowan, representative
  "    Lytle, James B., agent
 48. Davys Bowman & Dowdall, House, Land, Estate & Insurance Agents
                           Second Floor
  "    Lemon, Edwd., B.A., Solicitor
 50. Vacant
 52. The Sunbeam Acetylene Gas Co. Ltd. - Matthew Jackson, Managing Director. Plant and Carbide Works, Larne - Acetylene Plant, Carbide of Calcium, Acetylene Gas Fittings and Accessories Manufacturers
54, 60. Maguire & Edwards Limited, Wholesale and Retail Bedding Manufacturers, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers, Carpet and Curtain Dealers, Chair Manufacturers, Wire Mattress Manufacturers and General House Furnishing Warehouse
.........Music Hall Lane intersects
 62. Church Missionary Society, Rev. T. B. Brown, M.A., secretary

Artillery Street
North Queen Street

   1. Side door
   3. Murray, Mrs.
   5. Kennan, Mrs.
   7. Hughes, Jas., shoe maker
   9. Ferran, Michael, slater
 11. McCambley, Margaret
 13. Donnelly, James, shoe maker
 15. Duffy, Bridget
 17. Kelly, William, labourer
 19. Irwin, Annie
 21. McAnally, Jas., flax dresser
 23. Scullion, Patk., labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. McBride, Jas., coachsmith
 29. Bateson, Mrs.
 31. Harper, Patrick, labourer
 33. McKernan, D., dock labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. Morris, Francis, fireman
.........Bruslee Street intersects
 39. McVey, Mrs.
 41. Mullan, Alice
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. McMahon, Edw., butcher
   6. Crawford, John, sweep
   8. Borthman, Jas., sailor
 10. Devlin, John, labourer
 12. Gorman, Robert, labourer
 14. Hughes, Mary
 16. Mullan, John, carter
 18. Privilege, Jos., labourer
 20. Kelly, Mrs.
 22. Duffy, John, labourer
 24. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 26. Keenan, Samuel, oiler
 28. Ferguson, Patrick, labourer
 30. Milliken, Mary
 32. McEntegarty, J., finisher
 34. Steele, Patrick, oiler
 36. Culeghan, Mary
 38. McKinley, Edwd., labourer
 40. Duffin, Louis, carpenter
 42. Burns, Peter, pensioner
 44. Magee, Edward, labourer
 46. Hillis, Henry, blacksmith
 48. McConville, Mrs.
 50. Curley, Mrs.
 52. Connor, Catherine
 54. McCafferty, Edward, labourer
 56. Vacant
 58. Sweeney, Saml., driver
 60. Carroll, Thomas, tailor
 62. Matthews, Winifred
 64. Adair, Mrs.
 66. Burns, Jno., railway stoker
 68. McMahon, Jas., pork cutter
 70. McGran, Mrs. Ann
 72. Steele, Chas., rivetter
 74. Stewart, Hugh, labourer
 76. Shields, Wm., labourer
 78. Mullen, Alice
 80. Steele, Arthur, fitter
 82. Campbell, Mrs.
 84. Simpson, Hugh, butcher
 86. Kelly, James, carter
 88. O'Neill, Charles, carter
 90. Kelly, Joseph, carter

Arundel Street
Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Reid, Alfred, plater
   3. Moore, S. D., despatch clerk
   5. McCormick, Robt., dresser
   7. Sharp, John, labourer
   9. Wright, Anthony, labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. McMahon, John, porter
 15. Sharp, James, labourer
 17. Lavery, Jas., cabinet maker
 19. Bloomer, T., labourer
 21. McDonagh, Ber., hotel ptr.
 23. Shannon, Wm., engraver
 25. Cooper, W. H., boiler maker
 27. Campbell, Jos., dresser
 29. Creswell, Henry, printer
                            __________

   2. Clegg, Robt., platers' helper
   4. Clegg, Matt. John, labourer
   6. McAlpine, Anne Jane
   8. Cullen, Bernard, dealer
 10. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 12. Magill, Jane
 14. Surplus, Thos., labourer
 16. Goudy, James, clerk
 18. Cox, Elizabeth Jane, servants' registry office
 20. Vacant
 22. Doolan, Mary, dress maker
 24. Baird, George, baker
 26. Robertson, John, motor engineer
 28. Hart, Wm., pensioner
 30. Nesbitt, Allan, bottler
 32. McNamee, P. & J., spirit grocers

Ashburne Street
Salisbury Street to Maryville Street

   1. Jardine, Jos., plumber & gasfitter
   3. Wack, Wm., watch maker
   5. Maddens, Mary E., bookkeeper
   7. Cassidy, John, hotel porter
   9. Gilmour, Albert, porter
 11. Marshall, Robt., whitesmith
 13. Herron, James, watch man
 15. Smith, Caroline, fore woman
 17. Moseby, Geo., shop manager
 19. Hogan, John, seaman
 21. Jordan, Wm., compositor
 23. McGuiggan, Mrs. Minnie
 25. Woods, Miss Lena
 27. Morris, Robt., printer
 29. Johnston, Chas., hatter
 31. Lyons, Maggie
                             __________

   2. Little, Wm. C., compositor
   4. O'Sullivan, Patk., R.I.C.
   6. Burden, John, sett maker
   8. Ferguson, Thos., fitter
 10. Milne, Robert, clerk
 12. Stranix, Wm., foreman carter
 14. McDonald, J. A., advertising for Eason & Son
 16. Johnstone, Annie
 18. Kiernan, Philip, R.I.C.
 20. Kerr, Annie, linen worker
 22. Blackwell, John, foreman
 24. Priestly, Thomas, joiner
 26. Whiteman, Fras., cabinet maker
 28. Mulcahy, Mrs. Annie
 30. Anderson, John, joiner
 32. Kennedy, William
 34. Mealey, Wm., gardener
 36. Baxter, Samuel R., painter
.........Hardcastle Street intersects
 38. Side door.

Ashdale Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street

   1. Watson, Sarah Jane
   3. Hunsdale, H., smiths' helper
   7. Beggs, Samuel, sailor
   9. Trotter, Charlotte
 11. Clarke, John, brick layer
 13. McComisky, John, labourer
 15. Halcrow, Alex., boiler maker
 17. Elwood, Joseph, labourer
 19. Skillen, Joseph, carter
 21. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
23 to 25. Vacant
 27. Williamson, Catherine
 29. Hamilton, James, labourer
 31. Brogan, Rose
 33. Batchelor, David, joiner
 35. McDowell, Agnes
 37. Meares, Robert, labourer
 39. Woods, Lena
 41. McCaherty, Mary
 43. McAuley, R., street inspector
 45. Burns, Agnes
 47. Cunningham, W., car owner
                             __________

   4. Vacant
   6. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
   8. Smyth, Maria
 10. Stroud, Wm., labourer
 12. Wilson, Agnes
 14. Clarke, Robert, labourer
 16. Cairns, John, labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. McClery, Wm. H., labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Mawhinney, W. J., joiner
 26. Carberry, T., carter
 28. Connor, Matt., storeman
 30. Wright, Geo., stone mason
 32. Dogherty, Edwd., car owner

Ashfield Street
from Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

 11. Side door
 13. Steen, Mrs. Mary Jane
 15. McAvoy, Edwin, labourer
 17. Weir, Mrs.
 19. Dixon, John, labourer
 21. Brady, Francis, shoe maker
 23. Murray, Alex., labourer
 25. Armour, Mary Ann
 27. McAvoy, Wm., labourer
 29. Side door
                              __________

   2. Dwyer, Mrs.
   4. Thompson, David, labourer
   6. Kennedy, Grace
   8. Kelly, Sinclair, brick layer
 10. Gordon, Alex., labourer
 12. Hamilton, Edw., brick layer
 14. Girvan, James, brick layer

Ashgrove Park
off Cliftonville Circus

                             {left hand side}
                               Grove House
      Norton, Valentine, manager
                                  Ettyville
      Mewhirter, John, clerk
      McElney, Geo., R.I.C. pensioner
      Major, Thos., ship steward
                                  Edwyn
      Larkin, Matt., harbour office
                                Avonmore
                                  Lismore
                                  Overton
   1. Vacant
   2. McBride, Mrs. Lillie

Ashley Avenue
off Lisburn Road

                            Clarence Terrace
 1a. Mateer, James
   1. Boomer, Elias
   3. Nelson, Mrs. Mary
   5. Tilley, Jas. W. E., architect
   7. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
   9. Fisher, James, brass founder
                          Avondale Terrace
 11. Townsley, Annie
 13. Rennie, Younge, engineer
 15. Holmes, Mrs.
 17. Rea, Joseph C., solicitor
                            Rehola Terrace
 19. Dempster, John, manager
 21. Robb, John H., barrister
 23. Hazelton, Miss Rebecca
 25. Ireton, R. W., manager
 27. McFarland, Miss Mary
 29. McMurray, James, master plumber
 31. Haslett, Charles, clerk
 33. Benson, Miss Margaret
                             Ashley Villa
 35. Oliver, T. S., accountant
.........Alexander Terrace intersects
 37. McNeill, Mrs. Annie
                         Waverley Terrace
 39. Kershaw, Miss Victor
  "    Fry, Miss Eliza
                              Staveleigh
 41. Beresford, Mrs.
                           Ashley Cottage
 43. Moore, John G., electrical engineer
                              Ashleyville
 45. Frew, Wm. T., manufacturers' agent
 47. Hanna, John, manager
                            __________

   4. Huston, John, shoe maker
   "   Nicholson, Hugh, shoe maker
   6. Dennison, Miss Wilhelmina
                              Rosemount
 12. Vacant
 14. McHinch, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Graham, Mrs.
                                 Elderslie
 20. Love, Thomas, superintendent prudential assurance company
 22. Martin, Albert, commission agent
 24. Gibson, Charles C., traveller
 26. Clotworthy, Miss Mary
 28. Chase, Albert, of Belfast Bank
                             Ashley House
 30. Mooney, Mrs. Jane

Ashley Gardens
Lansdowne Road to Parkmount Road

                                  Clarnico
      Ekin, John, commission agent
                                 Trentham
      Chambers, A. J., commercial traveller
                                Bourneville
      Tilsley, J. H., commercial traveller
                                   Lazuli
      Backhouse, Jos., commercial traveller
                                 Cooleen
      McClelland, H. J., commercial traveller
                                Rivington
      Keys, J. T., revenue officer
                               Fern Royd
      Vint, John, J.P., merchant
                                  Athole
      Spiller, J. R.
                                Rachelville
      Reid, Mrs.
                                 Ratherne
      Sandiford, A. Carlton, representative of Mather & Platt, of Manchester
 28. McKibben, James, clerk
                                 Escombe
      Spence, Samuel S., cashier
      Vacant ground
                                  Ardlea
      Black, W. W., com. traveller

Ashmore Street
from Conway Street to Cranmore Street

   1. Side door
   3. Shearer, Mrs.
   5. Smith, Jas., flax dresser
   7. McKendry, Daniel, labourer
   9. Nesbitt, Ellen
.........Argyle Street intersects
 11. Porte, D. G., grocer
 13. Spence, Mrs.
 15. McCoard, Wm., hackler
 17. Galway, H. P., fitter
 19. Robinson, Robert, platers helper
..........Urney Street intersects
21 and 23. Vacant
 25. Edwards, Jane
 27. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 29. Brown, George, labourer
.........Wilton Street intersects
 31. Clarke, Jas., smiths helper
 33. Rosson, Thos., smiths' helper
 35. Tolerton, David, labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. Kerr, Jane
 41. Tramble, Samuel, labourer
..........Eastland Street intersects
43, 45. Peoples & Sons
 47. Wigston, Francis, labourer
 49. Addis, Richd., hackle setter
 51. Higginson, John, labourer
..........Westland Street intersects
 53. Bothwell, William
 55. Hynds, Robt., traveller
 57. Moore, Andrew, box maker
 59. Todd, Samuel, labourer
 61. Vacant
 63. Vacant
 65. Vacant
67, 69. Bradley, John, spirit grocer
                               __________

   2. McDowell, James, labourer
 4a. Fletcher, Thos., grocer
 4b. Purdy, John, labourer
       Ashmore Street National School - principal, Saml. Espie
..........Argyle Street intersects
 6a. Curry, Mary, coal merchant
   6. Vacant
   8. Corr, T. J., spirit grocer
.........Lower Urney Street intersects
 10. Watson, Gilbert, labourer
 12. Mooney, Francis, painter
 14. Walker, Alex., labourer
 16. McFarlane, James, labourer
 18. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 20. Dunn, Sarah, confectioner
.........Wilton Street intersects
 22. Richmond, Robert, miller
 24. Emerson, Graham, weaver
 26. Agnew, Thos., labourer
 28. Allen, Joseph
 30. McKeever, James, finisher
 32. Dougan, Victor, labourer
 34. Vacant
.........Eastland Street intersects
36a. Love, Thomas
 36. Rainey, Robert, engineer
 38. Mitchell, R. H., labourer
 40. Harrison, Saml., boot maker
 41. Allen, Thos., damask manufacturer
 44. Sharpe, Peter, moulder
 46. Allen, George, driller
 48. Carroll, Robert, labourer
 50. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
 52. McAvoy, W. John, hackle setter
 54. Currie, Wm., coal dealer

Ashton Street
Dawson Street to Annadale Street

   1. Burns, James, clerk
   3. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
   5. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
   7. Farrell, Francis, labourer
   9. Gourley, Wm., carter
 11. Ford, Charles, iron worker
 13. McGowan, James, labourer
 15. McCoyd, Maria
 17. Fry, Robert, moulder
                             __________

   2. Finlay, Thomas, labourer
   4. Jenkins, Mrs.
   6. Gibson, David, yarn dresser
   8. Elliott, David, driller
 10. Stewart, Wm., platers' helper
 12. Corbitt, Mrs.
 14. Patterson, Jos., brick layer
 16. Cowden, Mrs.
 18, 18a. Slacke & Co., Galvanised Hollowware Manufacturers, A. Dorman, manager
 20. Pearson, John, iron worker
 22. Stewart, Alb. E., carpenter
 24. Gibson, Susan
 26. Hoey, David, carter
 28. Foster, Jas., iron sorter
 30. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 32. Carroll, W. J., storeman
 34. Little, Sidney, galvaniser
 36. Slacke & Co.

Aston Gardens
(Late New Avenue No. 1)
off Belmont Church Road

                                 Nevahoe
      Watson, John T., foreman engineer
                                 Mooragh
      Duff, Jas. A., sheet metal worker
                                Lisgorwal
      Paton, George
                                   Edina
      Prentice, John, grocery manager
                                Ribblesdale
      Rawlinson, Walter R., chartered accountant

Athens Street
Willowfield Street to Hamburg Street

   1. Neill, Henry, labourer
   3. Murphy, John, labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Vacant
   9. McKittrick, Margaret
 11. Rice, Francis, shoe maker
 13. Martin, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Kilpatrick, J., labourer
   4. Stewart, Arthur, iron turner
   6. Larkin, Henry J., labourer
   8. Gilpin, Thos., labourer
 10. McGahey, Mrs.
 12. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 14. Pierce, Samuel, painter
 16. Titley, Joseph, tailor
 18. Vallely, Fras., labourer
 20. Rooney, James, labourer
 22. Rooney, William, labourer
 24. Quail, Wm., labourer
 26. Bond, Isaac, carter
 28. Taylor, William, carter
 30. Milliken, Herbert, labourer
 32. Close, Robert, labourer

Athol Street
College Street South to Durham Street

                               Athol Terrace
   1. Vacant
   3. Vacant
   5. Prentice, John, carpenter
   7. Reddy, Margaret
   9. McDowell, E., tailor
 11. Thompson, Mrs.
 13. Murray, P., civil ser. tutor
 15. Grant, Mrs.
 17. Vacant
 19. Quinn, Mary
 21. Lockhart, John
 23. Hayes, John, porter
 25. Howarth, A., bill inspector
 27. McCorriston, Elizabeth
 29. Lynas, John, painter
 31. McCourt, James, R.I.C.
 33. Birney, Catherine
 35. Moore, Walter, draper
 37. Stilling, J. W., reed maker
 39. Thompson, Matilda
41, 45. Gordon, R. D., linen warehouse
                             __________

   2. McCormick, Jno., inspector
   4. Ulster Loan and Discount Co. Ltd. - Secretary, Hugh S. Blair.
   6. Nesbitt, Jos., railway constable
   8. Watson, John, tailor
 10. McCourt, P., car owner
 12. Meehan, Wm. J., clerk
 14. Clinton, R., engine driver
 16. Malcolm, Alex., porter
 18. Timbey, J., compositor
 20. Donnan, W. J., basket maker
 22. Davidson, J., clerk
 24. Johnston, Miss, grocer
 26. Ewart, Mrs.
 28. Carothers, Rose Anna
 30. Watson, Robt., fireman
 32. Perkins, W., linen lapper
 34. Callender, K.
 36. McQuillan, A., blacksmith
 38. Oakman, R., checker
 40. McKeaveney, J., foreman

Athol Street Lane
rere (rear) of Athol Street
stables

Atlantic Avenue
from Antrim Road to Limestone Road

                            Duncairn Buildings
   1. Henderson, Miss M., tobacconist
   3. Green, John, butcher
   5. Creswell, W. R., dairy
   7. Johnston Brothers, dyers and cleaners
   9. Pritchard, W. J., grocer
.........Ponsonby Avenue intersects
 11. English, Miss E.
 13. Sloan, R. G., compositor
 15. Trelford, Miss Agnes
 17. Manson, John, traveller
 19. Kelly, Geo., machinist
 21. Brownlee, James, plater
 23. Vogan, Samuel
 25. Murray, Miss, servants' registry office
 27. McCarthy, Timothy, editor Irish News
 29. Clarke, Miss E.
..........Newington Avenue intersects
 31. Maxwell, Mrs. Jane
 33. Laird, William, hatter
 35. Drage, Geo., lieut. R.I.R.
 37. Darrer, Fred., hotel manager
 39. Morrison, Wm., traveller
 41. Crangle, Jas.
 43. Fullerton, John, clerk
 45. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Nixon, Mrs. Margaret
 49. McMillan, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 51. Greer, E. J.
 53. Vacant
 55. Downham, Albert, musician
 57. Wilson, W. J. P.
 59. Rew, Fred. W., clerk
 61. Vacant
 63. Adams, Miss, ladies' school
 65. Henderson, Saml., commercial traveller
 67. Christy, R. J., clerk
 69. Stewart, Mrs.
 71. Coleman, Miss
 73. Pollard, Miss F.
                            __________

 2a. Gillis, W., compositor
   2. Grange, Robt., coal merchant
   4. Patterson, Miss
   6. Vacant
   8. Vacant
 10. Vacant
 12. McKinney, the Misses ladies' school
 14. Craig, Jno., bookkeeper
 16. Hunter, G., iron monger
 18. Mellon, Mrs. Mary
 20. McBride, Thos., grain merchant
 22. Allen, Mrs.
 24. MacMahon, Mrs. A.
..........Baltic Avenue intersects
 26. Vacant
 28. Vacant
 30. Wilson, Mrs., teacher of pianoforte and singing
 32. Vacant
 34. Kean, J., sea captain
 36. Vacant
........Pacific Avenue intersects
 38. Young, Mrs. A.
 40. Dell, Mrs. Charlotte E.
 42. Flatman, Mrs. Annie
 44. Warrick, S., traveller
 46. Vacant
 48. Vacant
.........Lothair Avenue intersects
 50. Dickson, Mrs. Mary
 52. Fisher, Miss G. E.
 54. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret

Auburn Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. McKee, Saml., grocer
   3. Allen, Hugh
   5. Watson, John, joiner
   7. Montgomery, James, street inspector
   9. Semple, Wm., water inspector
 11. Mundell, James
 13. McFerran, James
 17. Carmichael, Agnes
 19. Russell, Wm. A., linen lapper
 21. Cherry, Sarah
 23. Scott, Wm., joiner
 25. Hughes, Emily
 27. Larmour, Mrs. Caroline
 29. Mallagh, Mary Ann
 31. Courtney, Wm. H., time keeper
 33. McKeown, Mary
 35. Crooks, Wm. A., mechanic
 37. Russell, Jas., linen lapper
 39. Doak, Robt., chaffeur
 41. Greer, R. Thos., Refuge Assurance Agent
 43. McKee, John, insurance agent
 45. Vincent, Mrs. Margaret
47, 49. Bond, Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer
                              __________

   2. Beattie, Hugh, joiner
   4. Thompson, James
   6. Andrews, Anthony, foreman
   8. Mitchell, J., collar cutter
 10. McMenamy, Thos., store keeper
 12. Jack, John, watch maker
 14. Ward, John, waiter
 16. Kirker, Wm., joiner
 18. Pinkerton, Robert, labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Hanna, Wm. Geo., mechanic
 24. Hanlon, Wesley, cabinet maker
 26. Montgomery, Andrew G., commission agent
 28. Vacant
 30. Cassells, Mrs. Isabella
 32. Vacant
 34. Templeton, James
 36. Hamilton, John, van driver
 38. McMurray, Mrs. Margaret, servants' registry office
 40. Wright, Anthony, labourer
 42. Byrne, Mrs. Bridgett
 44. Young, James, coachman
 46. Barr, Wm., collar & cuff cutter
 48. Walsh, Mrs. Mary E.

Aughrim Street
City Street to Blythe Street

 1a. Patterson, D., baker
.........Boyne Street intersects
       Workman Memorial National School - Wm. Gunning, B.A., principal; Miss Moffatt
.........Madeline Street intersects
   1. Annett, Thos., carpenter
   3. Martin, John
   5. Dorman, James, carter
   7. Sloan, David, labourer
   9. Evans, Wm., joiner
 11. Philpot, Thos., labourer
 13. Freeland, D., car owner
                            __________

   2. Lowry, James, grocer
   4. Clelland, James, joiner
   6. Pedlow, Mrs.
   8. Martin, E., blacksmith
 10. Martin, Wm., iron dresser
.........Schomberg Street intersects
 12. Moore, Richard
 14. Neil, Thos., labourer
 16. White, Mary
 18. Duncan, Wm., labourer
 20. Mahood, P., brick layer
 22. Wilson, David
 24. Anderson, Ellen
 26. Young, Ellen
 28. Stewart, Mary
 30. Stubbs, Wm., shipwright
 32. Forsythe, Jas., labourer
 34. Lyons, Mrs.
 36. Cousins, James, labourer
 38. Downey, Mary

Austin Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Horner, James, labourer
   3. Hutchinson, A., joiner
   5. McDonald, James, boiler maker
   7. Henry, David, labourer
   9. Coulson, Arthur, iron turner
 11. Curran, John, driller
 13. Leathem, Henry, smith
 15. Tosh, Wm., fireman
 17. Anderson, David, joiner
 19. Curriston, Mrs.
 21. Campbell, Robert, plater
 23. McLaggan, Jas., engineer
 25. Spence, H., painter
 27. McMinn, Thos., labourer
 29. Burns, Robt., labourer
 31. Elliott, Robert, rivetter
 33. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 35. Robertson, Jas., plater
                         __________

   2. Davis, Maggie
 2a. Barrett, T. J., & Co., "Belfast Roof" Co., Builders
 2a. Yard
   4. Tate, David H., dresser
   6. Tate, David, labourer
   8. Johnston, Jas., ship carpenter
 10. McMeekin, D., labourer
 12. Orr, James, joiner
 14. Smyth, Hans, electrician
 16. Thomas, Geo., brass finisher
 18. Allen, Alex., joiner
 20. Andrews, Wm., fitter
 22. Knowles, George, labourer
 24. McCartney, Saml., joiner
 26. Suffern, Martha
 28. Breen, Annie
 30. Dorrian, Henry, labourer
 32. Nicholl, James, sawyer

Ava Avenue
off Ormeau Road

   1. Topping, J., coach builder
   2. Millar, Andrew, dentist
   3. Little, Mrs.
   4. Vacant
   5. Robinson, S. G., commercial traveller
   6. Vacant
 13. O'Hare, John, superintendent
 15. Collier, James, draper
 17. Gulston, Henry
 19. Cordner, W., warehouseman
                               Netherhall
 21. Morgan, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Ormeau Bakery
.........Burmah Street intersects
       Haypark Brickworks - H. & J. Martin Ltd., proprietors
       Marquis's Brickworks - James Wallace & Sons, proprietors
4, 6. McComb, Mrs. M., grocer
   8. Graham, Mrs. S.
 10. Bell, Jas., piano tuner
 12. Convery, Mrs. M.
 14. Skilling, Adam, joiner
 16. Meharg, J. D.
 18. McBride, Miss Jennie

Ava Street
off Ava Avenue

   2. Nolan, Robt., pipe maker
   4. Stewart, John, commercial traveller
   6. Anderson, W. J., manager, Victoria Factory
   8. Woodhouse, Mrs. Jane
 10. Neely, Thompson, clerk
 12. Lees, Robt., factory and workshops inspector
 14. Reilly, J., R.I.C. pensioner
 16. Graham, J., provision merchant
 18. Crotty, Jane
 20. Johnston, J., bread server
 22. Hill, John G., engineer
 24. Crawford, Mrs., nurse
 26. Gallagher, Mrs.
 28. Heenan, Grace
 30. Black, William, yarn business
 32. Watters, John W. T., solicitor
 34. Vacant
 36. Stephens, John Wm., R.I.C. pensioner
 38. Glover, Rachael
 40. Monahan, Edwd., R.I.C. pensioner

Avoca Street
from Summer Street to Alloa Street

   1. Catherwood, John H.
   3. Laverty, Alex., flax buyer
       Clifton Park N.S. No. 1 - Samuel Bradford, principal
   9. McCullough, J., shipwright
 11. McConnell, J., rivetter
 13. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Vacant
 17. McCann, Henry, cutter
 19. Vacant
 21. Murdoch, Geo., pork inspector
 23. Hardy, Samuel, clerk
 25. Sterling, Wm., commission agent
 27. Bell, Wm., carpenter
 29. Vacant
 31. Vacant
 33. Vacant
 35. Hughes, Geo., clerk
 37. McMullan, William
 39. Whiteford, W. J., clerk
 41. McNeill, Robt., tailor
 43. Edgar, Geo., commercial traveller
 45. Maccabe, Thomas
 47. Crothers, Wm., engineer
 49. Doherty, W., missionary
 51. Drynan, Jas., compositor
 53. Roy, Joseph, traveller
                            __________

   2. Armstrong, Mrs., dress maker
   4. Butterworth, J. E., teacher of music (Italian method)
       Clifton Park N. S. (Central) - Principal, Alex. Erskine
14, 16. Smyth, Rd., carpenter
 18. Morris, Joseph, ex-head constable R.I.C.
 20. Graham, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Gallagher, James
 24. Baxter, Isaac, plumber
.........Derg Street intersects
 26. Dowie, Thomas
 28. Finney, John, joiner
 30. Stewart, Thos., painter
 32. Williams, Mrs. Margaret
 34. McKinney, R. J., joiner
 36. Kennedy, H., harbour constable
.........Bandon Street intersects
                          Salisbury Terrace
 38. Rodgers, J., insurance agent
 40. Tyrell, Margaret
 42. Foster, John, book binder
 44. Pilson, James, butcher
 46. Friedland, M.

Avon Street
off Dee Street, Newtownards Road

   1. Ross, Robt., platers helper
   3. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
   5. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
   7. Scott, Wm., painter
   9. Stewart, W. J., boiler maker
 11. Skillen, Martha
 13. Campbell, John, caulker
 15. Spence, Jas., mechanic
 17. Brown, Robert, holder-up
 19. Casson, Samuel, saddler
 21. Benson, Loyd, joiner
 23. Black, Daniel, boiler maker
 25. Sanford, Wm. J., holderup
 27. Hughes, Wm., blacksmith
 29. Moore, James, plater
 31. Moore, Saml., rivetter
 33. Carinduff-Logan, Wm. R., stone mason
 35. Adams, Samuel, labourer
 37. Magee, Adam, labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. Maxwell, George, labourer
 43. Gibson, Edwin, rivetter
 45. Vacant
 47. Vacant
 49. Vacant
 51. Walmsley, Thomas, labourer
 53. Skillen, John, helper
 55. Martin, Henry, shipwright
 57. Gibson, Robert, labourer
 59. Picking, Wm., ship carpenter
 61. Hossack, Chas., boiler maker
 63. Wright, Wm., rivetter
 65. Rea, Joseph, rigger
 67. Vacant
 69. Parker, John, sailor
 71. Kernaghan, Wm., labourer
 73. Gateway
 75. Telford, John, pig dealer
 77. Winter, Thos., labourer
 79. Anderson, Thos., sailor
 81. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Brown, Wm., carpenter
   4. Rosemond, Robt., labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. McKillop, Thos., labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Sprat, Alice
 14. Warnock, Gordon, slinger
 16. Spratt, Wm., labourer
 18. Bruce, Archibald, labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Gateway
 24. Shannon, David, labourer
 26. Shannon, Wm. J., car driver
 28. Vacant
 30. Myerscough, Jas., clerk
32 to 40. Vacant
 42. Couser, Thos., labourer
 44. Reid, Wm. J., labourer
 46. Munro, Thos., joiner
48 and 50. Vacant
 52. Ryhnehart, Wm., mechanic
 54. Vacant
 56. McMullan, Randel, labourer
 58. Butler, James, labourer
 60. Cochrane, James, labourer
 62. Johnson, Hugh, ship carpenter
 64. Vacant
 66. White, Alex., boat builder
 68. Morrison, John, brass moulder
 70. Reilly, John, labourer
 72. Watson, Jas. A., carter
 74. Johnston, Jas., cooper
 76. Black, John, labourer
 78. Barbour, Arch., brass moulder
 80. Vacant
 82. Teggert, Joseph, dealer

Avonbeg Street
from Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Irvine, Jas., cork manufacturer
   3. Vacant
   5. McAlpin, T., butcher
   7. Bunting, Mrs. Maggie
   9. Vacant
 11. Officer, Edward, clerk
 13. Hanna, Moses, collector
 15. Linden, Mary
 17. Boyd, Mrs. Emily
 19. Howe, Fred., professor of music
 21. Caldwell, Annie
 23. Madden, Thomas
 25. Taylor, Thos., R.I.C.
 27. Donaghy, Matt., R.I.C.
 29. Woods, Henry, salesman
 31. Elwood, James A.
 33. Ball, Thos. H., clerk
 35. Howe, G. E., professor of music
 37. O'Reilly, Garrett, R.I.C.
 39. Downs, Archd., grocer
 41. Carlin, John, clerk
 43. Clarke, Mrs. Charlotte
 45. Mettrick, Eleanor
 47. Caves, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. Ives, J., coachman
   4. Darragh, Richd., clerk
   6. Whiteside, John, joiner
   8. Gracey, John, assistant gardener
 10. Sterling, James, clerk
 12. Bailey, D. F., printer
 14. Ward, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Creighton, Joseph, joiner
 18. Vacant
 20. Beattie, John, teacher
 22. Gray, Minnie
 24. Nixon, Saml., engineer
 26. Manderson, Wm.
 28. Walker, John, Sergeant R.I.C.
 30. McMeekin, Miss Mary
 32. Reid, Thos., sergt., A.S.C.
 34. Millar, M. E., draper
 36. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Flack, Annie
 40. McCandles, Mrs.
 42. Thompson, S., mechanic
 44. Leslie, Hugh
 46. Boyd, John, sanitary inspector
 48. Barr, Mrs. Annie
 50. Taylor, Mrs. Jane

Avondale Street
off Bloomfield Avenue

   1. Case, Charlotte
   3. Vacant
   5. Irvine, Jas., labourer
   7. McIlroy, Jas., labourer
   9. Hanna, Wm. Jas., labourer
11 to 15. Vacant
 17. McQuiston, Geo., labourer
 19. Preston, Robt., red leader
 21. Rice, John, labourer
 23. Finlay, M.
25 to 29. Vacant
 31. Ferguson, Agnes
 33. Jackson, Wm., boot maker
 35. Reid, Margaret
                              __________

   4. Glover, James, dealer
   6. Vacant
   8. Blackstock, A., labourer
 10. Dornan, Patrick
 12. Vacant
 14. Munce, Esther
 16. Fisher, Thomas, driller
 18. Ferguson, Edw., labourer
 20. McCaskey, labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. McClay, John, labourer
 26. Marshall, Samuel, labourer
 28. Richards, J. F., labourer
 30. McKinley, Samuel, labourer
 32. Vacant
 34. Vacant
 36. Vacant

Avoneil Road
Templemore Street to Beersbridge Road

                              {left hand side}
    2. Hughes, Wm.
        Avoneil Distillery Limited
                               Avoneil House
        Grant, John, manager
                         Inland Revenue Office
        Smith, Hartley, supervisor
                           Avoneil Gatehouse
        Carlisle, John
                         Avoneil Porter Lodge
        McClurg, Catherine
        Bramston, J. & Co., cooperage
  22. Gibson, William John
  24. Montgomery, A., labourer
  26. McCreight, R., labourer
  28. Young, Joseph, labourer
  30. Ellison, Jas., labourer
  32. McCartney, David, labourer
  34. Rainey, David, holder-up
  36. Whitaker, George, labourer
  38. Orr, Thomas, labourer
  40. Kirkwood, Ellen
  42. Glover, Jas., labourer
  44. Thompson, R., labourer
  46. Somerville, John, labourer
  48. Martin, Alex., carter
  50. Duckworth, John, boiler maker
  52. Whittaker, G., labourer
  54. Lindsay, D., brick layer
  56. Smyth, Thos., carter
  58. Wallace, Eliza
  60. Law, Saml., labourer
  62. Crothers, Jas., postman
        Vacant ground
                             __________

                           {right hand side}
        Vacant ground
145. Anderson, Robt., labourer
147. Harvey, Geo., shipwright
149. Legg, John, labourer
151. Gilfillan, Henry, blacksmith
153. McKee, Saml., baker
155. Lappin, A., boot maker
157 to 161. Vacant
163. McIlwrath, A., crane driver
165. McIlwrath, John, labourer
167. Carroll, John, labourer
169. Wilson, William
171. Vacant
173. Fletcher, Robert, joiner
175. Courtney, John, crane man
177. Jackson, Thos., cooper
179. Todd, John, carter
181. McGrath, R.
183. Tumilty, Jane
185. Vacant
187. Bell, Samuel, labourer
189. Vacant
191. Vacant
193. Stranex, Sarah
195. McCready, R., brass finisher
197. Neill, Wm., joiner
199. Vacant
201. Bryans, John, labourer
203. Neill, Geo., shoe maker
205. Quinlevan, John, labourer
207. McAdam, Geo., labourer
209. Anderson, Saml., brick layer

Avoneil Street
Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   1. Metcalf, John, labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Cooper, Agnes
   7. Vacant
   9. McCreanor, M. E.
11. to 21. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Barr, Samuel, labourer
   4. Vacant
   6. Farnaham, Rose
8 to 14. Vacant
 16. Vacant
18, 20. Vacant

Ayr Street
off York Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Boyce, T., platers' helper
   5. Ross, S., plasterer
   7. Davis, T., rivetter
   9. Gorman, J., labourer
 11. Morrison, James, labourer
 13. Gourley, Margaret
 15. McBriarty, Patrick, motorman
 17. Vacant
 19. Lowery, Wm., compositor
 21. Clements, John, compositor
21a. Notes, G., labourer
 23. Snoddy, Hugh, plasterer
 25. McWilliams, Matthew, labourer
 27. Warnock, Thomas, fireman
 29. Bigger, S., smiths' helper
 31. Brooks, Mrs.
 33. French, Mrs. J.
 35. McConville, Mrs.
 37. Farell, J., labourer
 39. McKenty, Bella
                             __________

2, 4. Green, Catherine, grocer
   6. Smyth, Martha
   8. Rodgers, John, fireman
 10. Soutter, Walter, seaman
 12. Aiken, J., labourer
 14. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 16. Thompson, D., labourer
 18. McClelland, J. T., insurance agent
 20. Crossen, Matthew
 22. Aiken, Eliza
 24. Archer, W. E., labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Brathwaite, J., rigger
 30. Munn, Robert, rivetter
 32. Thompson, Mary

Azamor Street

 1a. Walker, Wm., cabinet maker
   1. Tait, Fanny, confectioner
   3. McKnight, John, flax rougher
   5. McIlhaggan, Robt., labourer
   7. McCluney, John, labourer
   9. Hislop, Dan., labourer
 11. Brown, Mrs.
13, 15. Vacant
                               __________

 2a. Kirk, John & Co., spring manufacturers
   2. Cunningham, R. J., brass finisher
   4. Parker, Isaac, foreman bundler
   6. Sutherland, Miss
   8. Dowey, George, weaver
 10. Hedley, John, moulder
 12. McAlister, Matt., carter
 14. Steen, Mrs.
 16. Benson, Thos., iron dresser