LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1910 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1910 Index

A to Ann St. Nrth   -   A Pt 2   -   B to Beverley St.   -   B Pt2   -   C to Cheviot St.   -   Chichester Ave. to Conway St.   -   C Pt3.

D to Donegall Rd.   -   D Pt2   -   E   -   F   -   G   -   H   -   IJK   -   L to Lim   -   L Pt2   -   M to Mea   -   M Pt2 inc Mc   -   NOP

QR   -   S   -   TUV   -   WYZ

Abbey Street
From Peter's Hill
Number of small houses

Abbey Street West
Off Hanna Street

   1. Davidson, J., fitter
   2. Anderson, James, joiner
   3. Seenan, John, carter
   4. Tumlinson, S., fireman
   5. McDonnell, James, labourer

Abbot Street
Off Lavinia Street

   1. Moore, Mary
   3. Scott, Joseph, labourer
   5. Haslett, Samuel
   7. Bunting, James, engineer
   9. Hamilton, Edw., bread server
 11. Taylor, Josephine
 13. Noble, George. labourer
 15. Mack, Miss
 17. McAlister, Annie
 19. McAllister, Richd., labourer
 21. Kidd, Matilda
 23. Vacant
 25. Ard, Hugh, cork cutter
 27. Graham, David, carpenter
 29. Erskine, Joseph, clerk
 31. Lavelle, Mary Jane
 33. Cairnduff, Eliza
 35. Gurnett, Joseph, waiter
 37. Hughes, Mrs.
 39. Vacant
 41. Bell, Rainey, labourer
 43. Woods, G., labourer
 45. McIlreavey, John, baker
 47. McIlveen, Andrew, clerk
 49. Irvine, Hugh, brick layer
 51. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 53. Armstrong, M., paper ruler
 55. Eakin, Jas., cabinet maker
 57. Magill, Richard, labourer
 59. Cameron, Eliza Ann
                               __________

   2. Flanigan, Thomas, grocer
4, 6. Vacant
   8. O'Reilly, Jos., coach builder
 10. Begg, Wm., labourer
 12. Watkins, Thos., seaman
 14. Cameron, Peter, joiner
..........Ivanhoe Street intersects
 16. Lenaghan, Wm., baker
 18. Cameron, Henry, labourer
 20. McCurdy, John, labourer
 22. Curtis, Thomas

Abercorn Basin
Queen's Quay to Queen's Road

       Milligen, John, & Co., Ltd., coal yard
       Wigan Coal and Iron Co., Ltd., coal yard - James Carter, agent
..........Macart Road intersects
       Greenhill Brothers, coal yard
       Kelly, John, coal yard

Abercorn Road
Off Queen's Road

       Smillie & Robertson, copper smiths and brass founders
       Clelend, Thorburn & Co., Ulster Copper Works

Abercorn Street
Claremont Street to Camden Street

   1. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
   3. Charles, Mrs.
   5. Beatty, Miss Wilhelmina
   7. Porter, Miss Jane
   9. Vacant
 11. McComish, Mrs.

Abercorn Street North
Leeson Street to Dunville Street

   1. Magill, J., store keeper
   3. Hughes, Mary, house keeper
   5. McCann, Sarah, spinner
   7. McConville, John, labourer
   9. Ruddy, Patrick, labourer
 11. Hughes, John, flax dresser
 13. Hamill, H., yarn bleacher
 15. Gardner, Arch., mechanic
 17. Hagan, Thomas, labourer
 19. Brannigan, Mrs., washer
 21. McAvoy, James, printer
 23. Freeley, Michael, labourer
 25. Casey, John, pensioner
 27. Magee, Eliza
 29. Green, Rose, spinner
 31. Maguire, Thos., labourer
 33. McCann, Mrs.
 35. Devlin, Patrick, labourer
 37. Walsh, Margaret
                               __________

   2. Anderson, Jas., coal merchant
   4. Duffy, Mary, house keeper
   6. McCafferty, Dan., flax dresser
   8. Vacant
 10. Lowe, Frank, labourer
 12. Loughran, Lizzie, house keeper
 14. Vacant
 16. Loughran, Mary, house keeper
 18. Rosbotham, Daniel, baker
 20. Brady, Mary, house keeper
 22. Quinn, Sarah, house keeper
24 to 28. Vacant
 30. Quinn, Catherine, spinner
 32. Neeson, Sarah, house keeper
 34. Walsh, M., iron turner
 36. McCorry, Michael, labourer
 38. O'Donnell, Mary
 40. Lavery, Patrick, labourer
 42. McMenemany, J., flax dresser
 44. McMenemany, P., flax dresser

Aberdeen Street
Shankill Road to Luke Street

1, 5. Side door
   7. Miscandlon, A., bar man
   9. White, James, plasterer
 11. Macnamara, S., carpenter
 13. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 15. Chambers, Annie, char woman
 17. Sturgeon, William
 19. Bell, Charlotte
 21. Milliken, Nath., dairyman
 23. Milliken, Robt., dairyman
 25. Mills, Mary
 27. Savage, James, labourer
 29. Baird, A.
 31. Crawford, Sarah Jane
 33. Orr, William, yard man
35 to 39. Yard
 41. Kelly, David, labourer
 43. Blair, Ellen
 45. Mills, Jane
 47. Officer, Robt., labourer
 49. Farnon, Thomas, baker
 51. Kerr, William, labourer
 53. Mulholland, Mrs.
 55. Martin, Wm., labourer
 57. Patterson, Rachel
 59. Speers, John, labourer
 61. Morrison, Joseph
 63. Sands, Edward, joiner
 65. Wilson, William
 67. Scott, Stewart, brick layer
 69. Kelly, David, labourer
 71. Wallace, Wm., grocer
 73. McCoy, Edward
 75. Orr, James, carter
 77. McIldoon, James, labourer
 79. Boyd, Annie
 81. Kennedy, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Brown, John, labourer
 2a. Deans, R., house keeper
 2b. Smith, Arthur, labourer
4, 6. Curry, John H., carter
   8. Maxwell, Catherine
 10. Conner, Chas., tailor
 12. Haire, Maria
 14. Mulholland, Letitia
 16. Cunningham, Wm., labourer
 18. Boyd, Margaret
 20. Beattie, Thos. G., tailor
 22. Irvine, Wm., labourer
 24. McAlister, Geo., labourer
 26. Johnston, Agnes
 28. Thompson, John, labourer
 30. Walker, Frank, butcher
 32. McAfee, W. J., labourer
 34. McGelton, John, labourer
 36. Patterson, Robt., labourer
 38. Nelson, W. J., labourer
..........Linen Street intersects
 40. Best, Richard, labourer
 42. Elliott, Thos., labourer
 44. Allen, Samuel
 46. Brown, Sarah
 48. Managh, Thos.
 50. McGrath, Mrs.
 52. Lynn, Amelia
 54. Kennedy, Mrs.
 56. Johnston, John, labourer
 58. Sherlock, James
 60. Grey, Mrs.
 62. McMurray, Andrew, labourer
 64, Walker, John
 66. Hosick, Alfred, moulder
 68. Dougherty, Seth., basket maker
 70. Moore, Robt., labourer
 72. Stewart, Jane
 74. Bennett, John, van driver
 76. Campbell, Hugh, blacksmith
 78. Vacant
 80. Bryans, Thos. J., labourer
 82. McNeice, Thos., red leader
 84. Harrison, J., lead pipe maker
 86. Wilkinson, Henry
 88. Anderson, John
 90. Mornin, Mary

Abingdon Street
Off Donegall Road

   1. Prenter, N., pork cutter
   3. Johnston, David, labourer
   5. Bell, Mrs. Ellen
   7. McKernan, S., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. McWilliams, Thos., tailor
 13. Robinson, T., labourer
 15. McIlborough, Mrs.
 17. Montgomery, Robt., labourer
 19. Hanna, Gordon, painter
 21. Andrews, Robert, labourer
 23. Jamison, Wm., checker
 25. Connolly, R., labourer
 27. Boyd, Sarah
 29. Gordon, Wm., seaman
 31. Allen, John, car driver
 33. Smyth, Edward, baker
 35. Crouch, H., labourer
 37. Pemberton, John, labourer
 39. Totton, Ezekiel, tailor
 41. Ritchie, Robt., labourer
 43, Stevenson, Mrs.
 45. Goodfellow, Louisa
 47. Steele, James, labourer
 49. Spence, Wm., hoist man
 51. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
 53. Rainey, Andrew, labourer
 55. Patton, Leslie, painter
 57. McClure, John, glazier
 59. McKeown, John, labourer
 61. Irvine, John, van man
 63. Walker, Francis, labourer
 65. Haslett, Henry, body maker
 67. Mulholland, H., railway porter
 69. Collins, Miss Hanna
 71. McKeown, T., motorman
 73. McMaster, Jas., carter
 75. Carswell, John, labourer
 77. Smyth, John, labourer
 79. Rea, James, carter
 81. Cairns, Alfred, labourer
 83. Lynn, Mrs.
 85. Kilpatrick, Saml., foreman
 87. Pollock, Wm. J., clerk
 89. Long, John, labourer
 91. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 93. Russell, B., shunter
 95. Hamilton, Wm. J., porter
 97. Collins, John, commissionaire
 99. Conn, Wm., labourer
                              __________

   2. Bell, John, labourer
   4. Burton, Miss Maggie
   6. Hanvey, James, labourer
   8. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 10. Clarke, James, labourer
 12. Campbell, Jas., motor man
 14. Corbett, Robert, driller
 16. Lindsay, John, tram conductor
 18. Gynne, Samuel, labourer
 20. Cooper, Jas., labourer
 22. McCarthy, Andw., embroiderer
 24. Burgoyne, Mrs.
 26. Bell, Jos., van driver
 28. Apley, Henry (Apsley?)

Abyssinia Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Side door
   3. Rogan, Thos., hair dresser
   5. Vacant
   7. Sharkey, Arthur, labourer
   9. McNeill, Dougall, baker
 11. McLann, Thos., labourer
 13. Kilpatrick, Annie, house keeper
 15. Lamb, Owen, labourer
 17. McDonald, J., labourer
 19. Kenney, Chas., flax dresser
 21. Conway, Jas., labourer
 23. McLaughlin, Dan., flax dresser
 25. Smith, Julia
 27. Nolan, Mary, weaver
 29. Prenter, John, tailor
 31. Barron, Patk., labourer
 33. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
 35. Rice, Mary
 37. Rice, Thos., labourer
 39. Britton, Thomas, baker
 41. Connolly, Thos., postman
 43. Duffy, Michael, labourer
 45. O'Brien, John, labourer
 47. Hughes, Eliza, house keeper
 49. Carbery, John, mechanic
49a. Magee, Hugh, hair dresser
 51. Scullion, James, labourer
 53. Smyth, Wm., brick layer
 55. O'Reilly, Michael, labourer
 57. Kane, Winifred, reeler
 59. Lynas, Hugh, carpenter
 61. Frazer, Jas., labourer
 63. Poland, Bernd., boot maker
 65. Loughrin, John, labourer
 67. Lavery, Agnes, grocer
 69. Monaghan, M., mechanic
 71. Breen, Jas., plasterer
 73. Doyle, James, baker
 75. Murtagh, Catherine
 77. Dougan, Jas., lamp lighter
 79. Graham, Edw., labourer
 81. Kellegher, Patrick, labourer
                               __________

   2. Hawkins, Patk., labourer
   4. O'Prey, Jas., labourer
   6. Kettle, John, carter
   8. Gilmore, Catherine, house keeper
 10. Hughes, Fras., mechanic
 12. Hart, Elizabeth, house keeper
 14. Atkinson, E., house keeper
 16. McAnulty, Lizzie, mill worker
 18. Stuart, John, labourer
 20. Fitzpatrick, M. A., house keeper
 22. Cullen, Hugh, labourer
 24. Lavery, Hugh, labourer
 26. Wadsworth, A., house keeper
 28. Moore, David, labourer
 30. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
 32. McMullen, Michl., labourer
 34. Martin, Wm., carter
 36. Hale, John, labourer
 38. Fitzpatrick, Neil, labourer
 40. Burns, Catherine, reeler
 42. Rowan, T., labourer
 44. Devene, James, labourer
 46. Higgins, James, labourer
 48. McCready, D., labourer
 50. Hanna, Mary, house keeper
 52. Campbell, Lizzie, finisher
 54. Gordon, John
 56. Short, James, labourer
 58. Morrison, Margaret
 60. McNally, James, labourer
 62. Matthews, Annie
 64. McMahon, Patk., labourer
 66. Leonard, Isabella, stitcher
 68. McGarry, Wm., porter
 70. Crossan, John, labourer
 72. McGrady, Wm., labourer
 74. McGahen, John, labourer
 76. Kelly, James, labourer
 78. Kerwin, Margaret
 80. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 82. McMahon, H., plasterer
 84. Magee, Lucy
 86. Barr, W. J., meter inspector

Academy Street
Donegall Street to Great Patrick Street

   1. Side door
3, 5. Vacant
7, 9. Aiken & Jordan, printers
11, 13. Vacant
 15. Moore, R., boot manufacturer
 17. Raw, Mrs.
19 to 23. Vacant
 25. Gamble, R., sexton St. Anne's Cathedral
 27. Nesbitt, T., cork manufacturer
 29. White, Geo., sheet metal worker
 31. Salvation Army quarters
 33. Thompson, W., book maker
 35. Universal Furnishing Co. Workshops - M. Gibson, proprietor
37, 39. Vacant
..........Robert Street intersects
45, 47. Vacant
 49. Barnes, R. R.
 51. Campbell, Robt., labourer
 53. Murphy, Margaret
   "   Morrison, James
55, 57. Barnes, R. R., grocer
 61. Sky, William
 63. Warsfold, Thomas
 65. Vacant
 67. Duff, William
69 to 75. McCarter, M., cabinet and coffin maker
..........Green Street intersects
 77. Keating, Andrew, carver
   "   McLaron, Mrs.
 79. Hood, Ann Jane
 81. Vacant
 83. McCartney, Thomas
   "   Mahon, Thomas
85, 87. Vacant
89, 91. Murray, Sons, & Co., Ltd., tobacco bond warehouse
..........Little Edward Street intersects
                               __________

4 to 12. Hogg, John, & Co., Ltd., flax merchants
14 to 22. Vacant
24 to 28. Kennedy, W. W., & Co., carriers, warehousemen and produce brokers
30 to 38. Stack (K), Kirker, Greer, & Co., Ltd., bonded warehouse
..........Curtis Street intersects
40 to 60. Kirker, Greer, & Co., Ltd., Distillers and Blenders (New Offices, Warehouses and Stores)
..........Brown's Row intersects

Acton Street
From Upper Riga Street to Eccles Street

   1. Ritchie, Jas., cabinet maker
   3. Forsythe, Henry D., linen lapper
   5. Harrison, A., labourer
   7. McKinstry, Jos., fireman
   9. Gardiner, James, soldier
 11. Finlay, Wm., labourer
 13. McMullan, Saml., tailor
 15. Sloan, John, fitter
 17. Allen, James, joiner
 19. Sumerville, Josiah, labourer
 21. Spratt, Robert, labourer
 23. Graham, H. R. J.
 25. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 27. Heslip, Daniel, painter
 29. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Bradford, Thos., driller
   4. Gordon, Sophia
   6. Geddis, John, moulder
   8. McNeill, Lizzie
 10. McAreavey, Saml., labourer
 12. McCurley, Robert, fitter
 14. Templeton, Annie
 16. Luney, John, labourer
 18. Magee, Mary Ann
 20. McKeown, Wm., tailor
 22. Curry, John, labourer
 24. Anderson, John, brass finisher
 26. Shields, Samuel, tailor
 28. McCarrison, Jas., labourer
 30. Gill, William, joiner

Adam Street
Duncairn Gardens to Mervue Street

 1a. McAlister, Alex., pilot
 1b. Thornbury, E., van man
   1. Bell, Matthew, joiner
   3. McFarlane, A., brick layer
   5. Mahaffy, Hugh, coach painter
   7. Boyd, J., assistant stevedore
   9. Graham, Joseph, tailor
 11. McCullough, Robt., joiner
 13. Craig, James, joiner
 15. Tinsley, Geo., ticket collector
 17. Dowie, Wm., joiner
 19. Smith, J., joiner
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
 21. Richmond, Miss M.
 23. Neill, Albert E., foreman
 25. Lough, Kennedy, rivetter
 27. Sloine, Jas., Customs officer
 29. Whiteside, Jane
 31. Mercer, Geo., time keeper
 33. McCready, Wm., joiner
 35. Ingram, S., driller
 37. McAtamney, Jas., plater
 39. Donald, T., shipwright
 41. McCleery, J., inspector N.C.C. Midland Railway
 43. McComb, Jas., labourer
 45. Vacant
 47. Stewart, Chas., joiner
 49. Waring, Henry, steward
 51. Hamilton, Mrs.
 53. McElhinney, Margaret
 55. Waring, R., rivetter
 57. English, Jas., book binder
 59. Willis, Mrs.
 61. Murphy, James, fitter
 63. Storey, Jas., booking clerk
 65. Glendinning, A., upholsterer
 67. Vacant
       Christian Brethern Meeting house
..........Copperfield Street intersects
                               __________

   2. McFall, Saml., joiner
   4. French, James, joiner
   6. Field, Hry., ship carpenter
   8. Johnston, M., harbour constable
 10. McKeown, G. T., blacksmith
 12. Wilton, Mary
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
14, 16. Johnston, Wm., grocer
 18. McKibben, T., railway official
 20. Montgomery, Robt., fitter
 22. Whiteside, Jane
 24. Dawson, Eliza
..........Ruth Street intersects
                              Phoebe Terrace
 26. Crawford, John, joiner
 28. Young, Wm., rivetter
 30. Kemp, Annie
 32. Magill, Jas. D., sea captain
 34. Nelson, Ellen
 36. Herdman, Wm., linen business
..........Hogarth Street intersects
38, 40. Parke, John, spirit grocer
 42. Anderson, J., guard N.C.C. Midland Railway
 44. Lusk, John, labourer
 46. Side door

Addition Place
Off Coates' Street

       Nelson, John, cooper

Adela Place
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Gillespie, B., B.A., teacher
   2. Crangle, Miss, costumier
   3. Tate, Jonathan, clerk
   4. Vacant
   5. Dornan, Alfred, clerk
   6. Nicholl, William

Adela Street
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Lamont, Moses, tenter
   3. Coburn, Wm. John, col-sergt. R.I.R.
   5. McManus, Mrs. T.
   7. Jordan, Miss Maria
   9. Caldwell, Annie
 11. Thompson, J. S.
                              __________

   4. McGeagh, Mrs. Mary
   6. Smith, Annie
   8. Kane, Michael, clerk
 10. Hamilton, James
 12. Hamilton, Neal
 14. Gillespie, Wm., cabinet maker

Adelaide Avenue
Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   2. Boyd, James, traveller
   4. Brennel, Thos. H., clerk
   6. Magee, Evelyn
   8. Murdoch, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 10. Douglas, Geo., mechanic
 12. Dawson, Thos., recruiting sergeant
 14. Murray, David, manager
 16. Sinclair, Wm., clerk
 18. Grimshaw, H., compositor
 20. Rodgers, John, steward
 22. Magrath, J. H., commercial traveller
 24. Lockart, Robert
 26. Saul, Robt., bookkeeper
 28. McBride, J. C., cashier
 30. Murray, J. J., time keeper
 32. Dean, Chas. W., designer
 34. Gladell, Wm. M.
36 to 48. Vacant
 50. Boland, Wm., engine driver
 52. O'Connor, A., boiler maker
                              __________

   1. Maxwell, Wm., gardener
   3. Campbell, Thos., linen lapper
   5. Black, Richard, R.I.C.
   7. Charlton, Miss
   9. Watson, Wm. G., builder
 11. Cahoon, Miss
 13. Fulton, Wm., mechanic
       Houses in course of erection
 55. Lovett, John, gardener
       Adelaide and Windsor Station, Great Northern Railway, Jas. Fisher, station master

Adelaide Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                             [Right hand side]
                                    Ulidia
   1. Fisher, Thos., house and land agent
                                    Iveagh
   3. Savage, James, (Murray, Sons, & Co., tobacconists)
                                Rosemount
   5. Cochrane, H., tea agent
                                  Lynmore
   7. Lockhart, Miss
   9. Kirk, Henry, linen merchant, 27 Franklin Street
                                Bon Accord
 11. Finnigan, John Shirley, Solicitor, Registrar of County Courts
                                Castleavery
 13. Smylie, H., chartered accountant
                                  Chorlton
 15. Sandes, Robt., estate agent
                                  Cliffe Ash
 17. Reynolds, Chas., commission agent
                                  Kylemore
 19. McCorry, Mrs. James
                                    Mayola
 21. Adams, Mrs.
                                  Northdene
 23. Ross, H. R. (Durham Street mills)
                                   Sharvagh
 31. McMullan, Frank, merchant
                                    Melbury
 33. Agnew, Henry, merchant
 35. McClinton, John
                                     Nutley
 37. Eakin, W. D.
                               __________

                                   Termont
 39. Patterson, Mrs.
 41. Wheeler, W. L., solicitor
                                    Lisveen
 43. Gribbon, Alex.
                                   Holmlea
 45. Twaddell, W. L.
 47. Kendall, S. O., Lloyd's surveyor
                                    Ohayo
 49. Boyd, Miss
   "   Boyd, Robert
                                  Woodvale
 51. Steen, Miss
                                  Richmond
 53. Murphy, Mrs.
                                    Ardeen
 55. Fullen, Lady
                               __________

                              [Left hand side]
                           Shakespeare House
   2. Warden, Mrs. J. F.
                                  Balfe Villa
   4. Burgess, Robert
                                    Altderg
   6. Brown, John
                                    Rosella
   8. McFadden, W. H.
                                  Denehurst
 10. Nicholl, I. W., L.P.S.I., Nicholl's Medical Hall, High Street
                                  Rathbawn
 12. Phillips, J. J., C.E., architect
                                   Kilmona
 14. Inglis, G. F., managing director, Inglis & Co., Ltd.
                                The Laurels
 16. McMullan, Wm., wholesale druggist
                                  Dunvarna
 18. Kempster, J. W., head electrical engineer, Queen's Island
                                   Redlands
 20. Ward, George G., director Davidson & Co., Ltd., Sirocco Engineering Works
                                  Wyncroft
 22. McKee, John, stock broker
                                 Astonbank
 24. Stevenson, Arthur W., linen manufacturer
                                  Roseneath
 26. McBride, W. D., linen merchant
                                   Daincourt
 28. O'Hagan, Felix
                                 Ardbraccan
 30. Paul, W. J.
                                   Ardtara
 32. McDade, R., of McCrum, Watson & Mercer
                                  Fairholme
       Haslett, Horace Reginald
                                 Inglewood
 36. Sinclair, S., jun., merchant
                                      Iona
 38. Stephenson, Rev. G. A., LL.D.
                                   Melfort
 40. Sprott, Jas., linen merchant
                                    Ardlui
 42. Moore, Rev. D. R.

Adelaide Street
Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

..........Donegall Square Mews intersects
   1. MacBride, H., & Son, printers
   1. Irish Football Association - J. Ferguson, secretary
   "   Wynne, Cahoon & Co., manufacturers and merchants
   3. Charlemont Handkerchief Co.
   5. McCaw, Fred., & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   7. National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children - Organising Secretary for Ireland - W. Rodden
   "   Cavehill & Whitewell Tramway Co. - W. Rodden, secretary
   7. (2nd floor) Page, Hugh, designer
   9. Stanfield, Jane, tea rooms
 11. Vacant
 13. Martin, H., fancy box maker
..........Franklin Street intersects
 15. Dickson, Bros., packing case makers
17 to 27. Ireland Bros., Ltd., linen manufacturers
 29. Vacant
..........Clarence Street intersects
 33. Fiddes, Todd & Corry, Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
 35. County Down Weaving Co. Ltd.
                               __________

   2. Matier, Henry, & Co. Ltd., warehouse & goods entrance
   4. Nicholson, Templeton & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
   6. Glendinning, McLeish & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
..........Franklin Street intersects
       Customs and Excise Office, 1st District - Supervisor - J. J. Doyle. 1st Class Officers - J. A. Glenn, J. Cleary, J. T. Keys, J. T. Kennedy, D. Jamison, J. P. O'Callaghan, D. O'Leary, A. Spencer, J. Brewster, A. McKenzie
       Dunville & Co. Ltd., Bonded Warehouse; Head Offices, Arthur Street
 20. McCann, Thos., apron manufacturer
..........Clarence Street intersects
 22. Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., warehousemen

Agincourt Avenue
From Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

 1a. Bryson, Mrs., draper
   1. Gilmour, Matt., salesman
   3. Halliday, H., foreman carpenter
   5. Gordon, Jas., manager
   7. Heaney, James A.
   9. Leeman, Wm. J., tailor
 11. Hill, R. G., commercial traveller
 13. McCann, George
 15. Stevenson, R. J., linen merchant
 17. Gibson, Sarah
 19. Rea, T., commercial traveller
 21. Bell, Thomas
 23. Eager, Elizabeth
 25. Parkes, Jas., school attendance officer
 27. Vacant
..........Agincourt Street intersects
 29. Kennedy, M. A., dress maker
 31. Brown, R. J., bookkeeper
 33. Mullen, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Guy, Mrs.
 37. Aicken, C., architect
..........Penrose Street intersects
39, 41. McSorley, W., spirit grocer
 43. Darby, Daniel
..........Cairo Street intersects
 45. Law, Jas., boot and shoe maker
 47. Johnston, Wm., R.I.C.
 49. Reid, E. C., warehousemen
 51. Vacant
 53. Simpson, W. G., provision merchant
..........Damascus Street intersects
 55. Cairns, James
 57. Clear, John, R.I.C. pensioner
 59. Reid, Thos., manager
 61. Adjey, Mrs. M.
 63. Nickels, Jas., pattern maker
..........Jerusalem Street intersects
 65. Vacant
 67. Megrath, A., bread server
 69. Meharg, Robert, foreman book binder
 71. Cosgrave, Agnes
 73. McLaverty, James
..........Palestine Street intersects
 75. Vacant
 77. Cumings, Robert, teacher
 79. Gray, Mrs., dress maker
 81. Rollins, Mrs. Esther
 83. Wilson, Thos., boot maker
..........Carmel Street intersects
 93. Davidson, W. J., grocer
 95. Shanks, Adam
 97. Cooper, John, cabinet maker
 99. Hull, Edw., grocer
101. Bell, Joseph, draper
103. Corry, Mrs. E.
105. Irvine, Samuel, engineer
107. Wright, W., warehouseman
109. Olley, Miss Isabella
111. Mewha, Hugh, traveller
113. Nesbitt, A., linen business
115. Darroch, John, engine smith
117, 119. Vacant
121. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
123. Wallace, J. B., bookkeeper
125. Watson, W. H., merchant tailor
127. Woodburn, Geo., manager
129. Vacant
        Postal Pillar Box
..........Rugby Road intersects
139. Shannon, D., confectioner
141. Shaw, Miss Lillie
143. Young, Robert
145. Lister, Wm., manager
147. Leslie, Robt., stock broker
149. Irwin, A. T., commercial traveller
                               __________

       H. & J. Martin Ltd., yard
..........Cadogan Street intersects
 26. Adams, Wm., engineer
 28. McCullough, Margaret
 30. McCarter, Saml., manager
 32. Ball, Robt., draper
 34. Sancto, Alex., watch maker
..........Curzon Street intersects
 36. McLean, Mrs., governess & nurses' agency
 38. Monaghan, J.
 40. Gaw, Robert J., draper
 42. Fleming, W., retired N.O.
 44. Weatherall, T., warehouseman
..........Collingwood Avenue intersects
 46. Vacant
 48. Collins, Wm., store keeper
 50. Rayner, A. H., supt. Salvation Army Assurance Society
 52. Campbell, Mrs. Jane
 54. Geddis, Wm., commission agent
 56. Harris, Mary Ann
 58. Ryan, Patk., pensioner
..........Damascus Street intersects
 60. Irwin, David, carpenter
 62. Mills, James, butler
 64. Marks, Samuel
 66. Yates, Mrs. M. J.
 68. Johnston, J. B.
 70. Magee, Thos., road inspector
..........Jerusalem Street intersects
 72. Carson, Lizzie
 74. Page, Wm. J., cloth presser
 76. Cole, John, gardener
 78. Martin, Joseph, clerk
 80. Dennison, Robt., joiner
 82. Vacant
..........Palestine Street intersects
 84. Cummings, S., stone cutter
 86. Nicholson, Robt., stock keeper
 88. Massey, Wm., drayman
 90. Cochrane, Mrs. Catherine
 92. Montgomery, W., warehouseman
 94. McLaughlin, Miss, confectioner
..........Carmel Street intersects
 96. Pollock, Thomas
 98. Ingram, Mrs.
100. Glennon, Mrs.
120, 120a. Vacant
122. Downing, C., commercial traveller
124, 126. Vacant
128. Gregg, J., head constable R.I.C.
130. Vacant
132. Small, Mrs.
134, 136. Vacant
..........South View Street intersects
                              Alma Terrace
138. Kennedy, Mrs.
140. Cosgrave, Mrs. Jane L.
142. Cowper, Wm., cashier
144. Vacant
                               Alma Cottage
       Finnegan, Thomas
                             Gordon Terrace
   2. Curry, David, clerk
   4. Leathem, Edwd., manager
   8. Montgomery, Jas., sawyer
                               Lorne Cottage
       Hutchinson, Robert
       Entrance to Botanic Park

Agincourt Street
Off Agincourt Avenue

   1. McMaster, James, joiner
   3. Brown, Robt., tea blender
   5. Lavell, Geo., harbour constable
   7. Halliday, Hugh, painter
   9. Allen, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Mooney, Miss
 13. Patterson, Maggie
 15. McIlwaine, Mrs.
 17. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 19. McConnell, John, shop assistant
 21. Mussen, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Morrow, William, clerk
 25. Russell, Eliza
 27. McIlveen, Thos., flax dresser
                               __________

   2. Fearon, James, tiler
   4. Scott, Mrs.
   6. Brown, W. J., seedsman
   8. McKelvey, F., brick layer
 10. Kirk, Wm. Jas., bread server
 12. Siggins, Geo., R.I.C.
 14. Hughes, Jas., sgt. R.I.C.
 16. Houston, Thos., detective
 18. Agnew, S., joiner
 20. Morrison, Jas., carpenter
 22. Forsythe, J., smiths' helper
 24. Boyd, R. J., baker
 26. McCluney, Miss
 28. Livingstone, A., linen lapper

Agnes Street
Crumlin Road to Shankill Road

1, 3. Murtagh, J. & J., publicans (side door)
   5. Stewart, John, confectioner
   7. McKenna, G., confectioner
   9. Jameson, R., boot maker
 11. Esler, Miss, draper
 13. Cameron, Miss
 15. Wilson, Margaret
17, 19. Scott, Jas., grocer
 21. Fraser, Catherine
 23. Kirkwood, Mrs.
..........Lyle Street intersects
 27. Craig, Wm., labourer
 29. Kenmuir, Robt., clerk
 31. Hull, Wm. Henry, tailor
 33. Graham, S., painter
 35. Knight, Mary
 37. Wilson, Mary
 39. Scott, Jas., ship carpenter
 41. Moorehead, R., boot maker
 43. McNeice, Wm., blacksmith
 45. McDowell, Sam., shipwright
 47. McVeigh, David, traveller
 49. Fleeton, James, labourer
 51. Falloon, James, grocer
 53. Baird, David, labourer
 55. McRoberts, Mrs.
..........Hampden Street intersects
       Bethany Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. S. Simms, 22 Old Park Crescent
55a. Chawner, W., clerk G.P.O.
 57. Henderson, T., butcher
 59. Hunter, Maria, confectioner
 61. Reid, Thos., grocer and provision merchant
..........Glenfarne Street intersects
                            Waverley Terrace
 63. Addy, James, grocer
 65. Allen, Wm., joiner
 67. Vacant
 69. Hutchinson, John, engineer
 71. McCarroll, E., publican
 73. Vacant
 75. Herron, S. W., butcher
 77. Ferguson, Martha
 79. Moore, S., cabinet  maker
 81. Brown, Janet
 83. Hunter, Geo., cloth presser
 85. Henderson, T., provision merchant
..........Blaney Street intersects
 87. Kane, J., fruiterer & confectioner
 89. Donaghy, J., engine driver
 91. Blair, Miss, draper
 93. McConnell, Grace, dress and mantle maker
 95. Allen, Miss
 97. Follas, Rebecca
..........Brennan Street intersects
 99. McCarroll, Mrs., publican
101. Tate, Joseph, engine driver
103. Wasson, Wm., butcher
105. Kelly, George, grocer
..........Mennan Street intersects
107. Madden, M., publican
109. Robinson, Robt., cabinet maker
111. Orme, H., hair dresser
113. Falloon, T. & J., provision merchants
..........Loftus Street intersects
115, 117. Tougher, A., loanfce  (loan office?)
119. Campbell, R., store keeper
121. Aiken, John, store keeper
123. Brown, Joseph, moulder
125. Mitchell, Eliza, midwife
127, Molloy, Robert, clerk
129. Balmer, H., confectioner
131. Waddell, R. J., tailor
133, 135. Russel, Mrs., draper
137. Malcolm, Mrs., draper
139. Clarke, Miss, dress maker
141. Neilly, Mary
143. Fleetwood, Miss
145. Tinsdale, G., compositor
147. Eccles, John, joiner
149. Gibson, Jane
151. Russell, Mrs.
..........Albany Street intersects
153. Quinn, Thomas, spirit grocer
155. McKnight, Thos., labourer
157. Walker, Jas., french polisher
159. Kernaghan, Hugh, painter
161. Hill, Jas., labourer
163. McClughan, R., engineer
165. Clarke, Wm., boot maker
167. Johnstone, Margaret
169. Kane, David, clerk
171. Kee, Wm., iron moulder
173. Nesbitt, Jas., grocer
175. Lewis, Samuel, painter
..........Huss Street intersects
177. McIlwrath, Wm. James, coach builder
179. Hawthorne, Sarah
181, 183. Porter Bros., collar, cuff and front manufacturers
185. Neilly, Jas., engine driver
187. Johnston, John, coal carter
189. Boyd, David, blacksmith
191. Gilmore, Richd., plumber
193. Crawford, Sarah
195. Nelson, Thos., porter
197. Morrison, Thos., barber
199, 201. Armstrong, W. J., publican
                               __________

                             [Left hand side]
   2. Murtagh, J. & J., publicans (side door)
   4. Bowman, Hugh, butcher
   6. White Bros., cycle agents
..........Glentilt Street intersects
   8. Redpath, T., winding master
 10. Stephens, J. R., finisher
 12. Mullan, B.
 14. Ferris, Jos., tenter
 16. Cesar, Jas., foreman printer
 18. Crothers, Thos., flax dresser
 20. Connor, A., labourer
..........Shaftesbury Street intersects
 42. Kirkwood, J., fitter
 44. Vacant
 46. McCreight, Mary
 48. Black, Robt., watch maker
 50. Shields, Annie, draper
 52. Stewart, Thomas, hair dresser
 54. Haffern, John, tinsmith
 56. Smith, John, joiner
 58. McBurney, J., block printer
 60. Boyce, Wm. A., flax dresser
 62. Maitland, A., dress maker
 64. Baird, John, confectioner
 66. Vacant
 68. Whisker, John, cabinet maker
 70. Moore, Mrs.
 72. Stewart, Thos., hair dresser
 74. Vacant
 76. Scott, Wm., engineer
 78. Watt, William, saddler
..........Brunel Street intersects
       Agnes Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. J. Baird, B.A., Woodland House, 28 Brookvale Avenue
       Connolly, A., builder and contractor
..........Bristol Street intersects
 88. Vacant
 90. Dunbar, Elias, tenter
 92. Forsythe, Mrs. Martha
..........Fortingale Street intersects
 94. Binn, John, spirit grocer
 96. Kyle, Mrs.
 98. Lowry, Saml., carpenter
100. Forsythe, Geo., compositor
102. Campbell, M., baker
104. Hoey, Geo., carpenter
106. Lynn, David, collar cutter
108. Whiteside, J., coal merchant
110. Frame, James, tailor
112. Carberry, Margt.
114. Dornan, M., labourer
116. Radcliffe, J., brick layer
118. Baird, Mrs.
120. Thompson, Robt., joiner
122. Black, Samuel, dentist
124. Jenkinson, Mrs. M., stationer
..........Hemsworth Street intersects
126. McConkey, Geo. D., reg druggist
128. Rainey, Fras., fitter
130. Murdock, T., publican
..........Ariel Street intersects
132. Christie, Thos., plumber
134. Miskelly, Mary, butcher
136. Hall, Jas., stove polisher
138. Nixon, Wm., builder
140, 142, 144. Thompson, D., hay dealer
146. McCandliss, R., barber
148. Graham, T., baker
150. Cuddy, Geo., printer
152. McIlroy, James, fitter
154. Patton, F. L., & Co., drapers
156. McKinstry, Mrs., draper
158. Kernighan, F., painter
160. Vacant
162. Laird, J. D., confectioner
164. Johnstone, Chas., dealer
166. Fletcher, Samuel, grocer
..........Woburn Street intersects
        Agnes Street Methodist Church; minister, Rev. Edw. B. Cullen; res., 78 Cliftonpark Avenue
168. Goudy, R. J., watch maker
170. Hamill, John, labourer
172. Thompson, Miss
174. McWilliams, Miss
176. Neill, Edw., engine driver
178. McColgan, Hannah
180. Purdon, Mrs.
182. Reid, Alex., baker
184. Brown, E. J., moulder
186. Farr, Elizabeth, confectioner
188. Reid, Mrs.
190. Allen, Thos., compositor
192. Dorrans, S., engineer
194, 196, 198. Belfast Co-operative Store - A. Nield, manager
200, 202. Ulster Bank Ltd. - Shankill Branch (Mr. J. R. Hunter, manager)

Agra Street
Off Elgin Street

   1. Gibson, Hugh, labourer
   3. Campbell, Mrs.
   5. Neill, Miss Lucy
   7. Boyd, Hugh, printer
   9. Vennard, Fred., labourer
 11. Munn, Joseph, carter
 13. McKee, Robert, grocer
 15. McCalden, S., boiler maker
 17. Duncan, Alfred, shirt and collar cutter
 19. Allen, Miss
 21. Hogg, Francis, bookkeeper
 23. Crothers, Robt., shoe maker
 25. Stafford, Margaret
 27. Drennon, D., warehouseman
 29. Patterson, Henry, carter
 31. Vacant
 33. Elliott, Thomas, painter
 35. Fordyce, John, insurance agent
 37. Lonsdale, Mrs. Catherine
 39. Shanks, Joseph, labourer
 41. Vacant
 43. Shanks, H. H., van man
 45. Hamilton, David, damask examiner
 47. Davidson, John, labourer
 49. Stafford, Mrs.
 51. Miller, Mrs. Mary
 53. Kenney, Peter, labourer
 55. O'Lone, Henry, engine driver
                               __________

   2. Steed, James, grocer
   4. Cowdy, Miss
   6. Brooks, Mrs. Agnes
   8. Russell, Mrs.
 10. Stafford, Robt., hardware business
 12. Woodbourne, C., painter
 14. McIntyre, Geo., time keeper
 16. Regan, J. F., billiard marker
 18. Shaw, W. J., rivetter
 20. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
 22. Beattie, Jas., jam boiler
 24. Norwood, D., brick layer
 26. Allen, Miss
 28. Montgomery, Mary
 30. Houston, Mrs.
 32. Vacant
 34. Vint, J., packing case maker
 36, Green, Mrs.
 38. Mathew, David, labourer
 40. McKeown, Patrick, joiner
 42. McCullough, Mrs.
 44. Keyes, Wm., labourer
 46. Hamilton, John, bread server
 48. Waddell, R., cabinet maker
 50. Shannon, James, packer
 52. Patterson, Wm., gas fitter
 54. Edgar, David, plumber
 56. Vacant
 58. Guthrie, Robt., carpenter
 60. Corbett, Thos., signalman
 62. Sheridan, Jas., labourer
 64. McCracken, Robt., labourer

Ainsworth Avenue
Shankill Road to Springfield Road

   1. Side door
..........Ceylon Street intersects
   5. McMordie, Robt., cloth finisher
   7. Weir, Alfred, fitter
   9. Hillcock, Saml., clerk
 11. Forbes, Mrs.
 13. Lennon, Wm., tailor
 15. Bunting, Allan, linen lapper
 17. Armstrong, Wm., painter
 19. McAuley, Sarah
 21. Hobbs, Thos., machinist
 23. Scott, Henry, iron turner
 25. Vance, Robert
 27. Clarke, Wm., shoe maker
       Woodvale Brickworks - Martin Wallace, proprietor
183. Smiley, Saml., blacksmith
..........March Street intersects
185. McKeown, Jos. S., grocer
187. Moore, Wm. J., mechanic
189. Liggett, H., clerk
191. Robinson, Matilda
193. Finney, Lindsay, carpenter
195. Withers, John, (fmnmchnc) foreman mechanic
..........Dunmoyle Street intersects
197. Leathem, J. M., (pttnmr) pattern maker
199. Kelly, Saml. J., engineer
201. Edmundson, R., cabinet maker
203. Raynor, John, clerk
205. Martin, Jas., postman
207. Press, Wm., millwright
..........Belair Street intersects
209. Barry, David J., inspector S.P.C.C.
211. Agnew, Wm., fittings inspector
213. Collins, Thos., carpenter
215. Shields, John, beetler
217. Hughes, James, R.I.C.
219. Wallace, Jno., winding master
..........Kirk Street intersects
221. Gibson, Wm., yarn dresser
223. McCully, Hugh, limeworks
       Houses in course of erection
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. McReynolds, Elizabeth
       Lawnview Ropeworks - Wm. Macartney & Son, proprietors
..........Caledon Street intersects
 38. Coard, Elizabeth, grocer
 60. McCammond, John, labourer
 62. McBride, S., slater
 64. Kirkwood, Ewd., plumber
 66. Watson, Thomas
 68. Brown, Jas., upholsterer
 70. Mettrick, Margaret
 72. Dickson, Wm., fitter
 74. McMinn, Isaac, driller
 76. Prinn,. Patk. A., well sinker
 78. McClelland, Jas., mechanic
 80. Mateer, Wm., flax dresser
 82. Spears, Thomas, mechanic
 84. McComb, Wm., dresser
 86. Ferris, John, engineer
 88. Scott, Wm., moulder
 90. McCallum, Alex.
 92. Milling, Hugh, blacksmith
 94. Patterson, Wm., engine driver
 96. McCallum, Mary
 98. Scott, Henry, mechanic
100. Chestnut, Jos., spinning master
102. Wells, John, fitter
104. Leonard, Catherine
106. Montgomery, F., carpenter
108. McMullan, A., linen lapper
110. Irwin, William
112. Stewart, S., labourer
114. McDonald, Andw., linen lapper
116. Marcus, Geo., tailor
118. Greer, Robert, bleacher
120. Hull, Margaret
122. O'Hara, Mrs.
..........March Street intersects
128. Wallace, Mrs.
130. Caruth, James, plasterer
132. Johnston, Geo., cloth passer
134. Milligan, Robt., mechanic
136. Logan, Andw., carpenter
138, Armstrong, J., mechanic
140. McKibbin, J., mechanic
142. Smith, Marcus, R.I.C.
144. Thompson, Alex., linen sample maker
146. Geoghegan, R., pawn broker
148. Campbell, W. P., cashier
150. Lunn, Robt., engineer
152. McBrinn, Henry, rivetter
154. Crawford, Wm., manager
156. Bustard, Robert, R.I.C.
158. Marsden, J., assistant manager
160. Hughes, Wm., ex-R.I.C.
162. Johnston, W., winding master
164. Todd, John, clerk
166. Patterson, A., labourer
168. Corry, Saml., preparing master
170. Graham, J. H., mechanic
172. McCaffery, Jas., clerk
174. Fletcher, John, tenter
176. Stevenson, R. G., druggist
178. Kyle, Jas., yarn salesman
180. Smylie, Jas., insurance agent
182. McClune, Frank, R.I.C.
184. McFarland, Mary

Ainsworth Street
Off Woodvale Road

   1. Hood, William
   3. Sterling, J., foreman moulder
   5. McCormick, Jas., spirit grocer
..........Lawnview Street intersects
   7. Vacant
   9. Lynn, Wm., bleacher
 11. Dugan, Hugh, engine driver
 13. Simpson, Robt., coachman
 15. Hunter, Andrew
 17. Ritchie, Geo., labourer
 19. Ervine, Wm., groom
                               __________

   2. Allison, John, fitter
   4. Richards, Arthur, traveller
   6. Neill, Robert, agent
   8. Caulfield, John, over looker
 10. McCreedy, Jas., engineer
 12. McTear, James, labourer
 14. Heslip, Samuel, tenter
..........Ceylon Street intersects

Alaska Street
Off Jumna Street

   1. Fryers, John, labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Beattie, Saml., labourer
   7. Brown, Thos., labourer
   9. Moore, Henry, labourer
 11. Reid, Andw., boot maker
 13. McMonagle, Wm., labourer
 15. Hamilton, Agnes
 17. Scott, Ellen
                               __________

   2. Harper, Thomas, carter
   4. Hamilton, Geo., carter
   6. Dickson, John, tinsmith
   8. Brunton, Wm., labourer
 10. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 12. Lapin, Lizzie
 14. Carson, Wm. J., labourer
 16. Easton, Wm., labourer

Albany Street
Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Blain, John, labourer
   3. Early, Thos., labourer
   5. McLarnon, Mrs. Mary
   7. Fulton, Matilda
   9. Bennett, Wm., labourer
 11. Campbell, Mrs.
 13. Buchanan, John, labourer
 15. Dalton, Sam., shoe maker
 17. Tate, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Dalton, Edward. shipwright
   6. Bennett, John, baker
   8. Manderson, Wm., labourer
 10. Mooney, Jas., labourer
 12. Clugston, Arthur, clerk
 14. Tate, John, labourer
 16, Robertson, George, tailor
 18. Devlin, M., painter
 20. Clark, Robt., labourer

Albert Place
Off Albert Street

   1. Doran, Mich., store keeper
   3. Clarke, John, labourer
   5. Hughes, Bridget
   7. McCartney, Bella, stitcher
   9. Kelly, Henry, labourer
 11. Brankin, John, labourer
 13. Kennedy, Jos., labourer
 15. McQuaide, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. McCusker, M., spirit grocer
   4. Bunting, Saml., painter
   6. McCarroll, Mary
   8. Cousins, Alfred, dealer
 10. Kane, James, dealer
 12. Vacant

Albert Quay

       Customs Boarding Station

Albert Square
From Tomb Street to Donegall Quay

1, 3. Little, James, & Co., Managers Midland Railway Heysham Steamers (Telephone 2585); Barrow Steam Navigation Co. (Telephone 2584); Agents Anchor Line American Steamers, Cork Steamship Co., etc. Telegraphic Address, "Albert."
   3. Child, Alexander W.
       Customs Bonded Warehouse Stack C
 3a. Heron, W. C.
   5. Vacant
   7. Munster, Simms, & Co., timber brokers, ship brokers and general merchants; res., E. F. Munster, Loughview, Holywood; W. H. Munster, Drumadillar, Holywood; Chas. W. Eves, Thalassa, Bangor

Albert Street
Durham Street to Falls Road

                             [Right hand side]
   1. Side door
3, 5. Phillips & Jones Ltd., Garfield Factory, children's clothing, apron and blouse manufacturers; residences, W. H. S. Phillips, Graigover, University Road; D. Jones, Glynderwen, Knock.
   7. Durham Street Weaving Co. Ltd., manufacturers and finishers
   7. Henderson, John, & Co., handkerchief embroiderers
   "   Fulton, David, & Co., engravers
   "   Law & McCartney, linen merchants and shirt and collar manufacturers
   "   McIlroy & Foden, cloth shrinkers and water proofers
   "   Robinson, Thos., Sons & Co., egg merchants
 9a. Ferguson, W. J., & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
9, 11. Turtle & Co., blouse manufacturers
   "   Fleming, W. J. A., finisher
 11. Stewart, Jas., linen lapper
 13. Feeney, Wm., moulder
 15. Byrne, A. & D., publicans
..........Quadrant Street intersects
 17. Connolly, J., confectioner
 19. Smyth, Con., cooper
 21. Mantell, Robt., mechanic
 23. Burns, Michael, printer
 25. McAleese, P., pawn broker
..........Brook Street intersects
 27. McIlroy, W. J., fruiterer
 29. Marley, Thos., foreman
 31. Gracey, J., engine driver
 33. McMullen, Jno., moulder
 35. Eriel, Daniel, tailor
 37. McAleer, Patk., foreman
 39. McKenna, John, labourer
 41. Campbell, Edw., publican
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
 43. Dorrian, B., publican
 45. McCabe, Patk., printer
 47. Morgan, Mrs., house keeper
 49. McKenna, J., labourer
 51. Devlin, John, shoe maker
 53. Ferguson, Jos., motor man
 55. McCorry, Mary, house keeper
 57. Connolly, Thos., hair dresser
 59. O'Boyle, Mary Agnes
 61. Mullin, Frederick, horse and pig dealer
 63. Stabling yard
 65. McGinn, Thos., coal dealer
 67. McGinn, Arthur, dealer
 69. Loughran, John, clerk
 71. Doyle, Chas., labourer
 73. Pettigrew, Mary Anne, house keeper
 75. Quinn, Bridget
 77. Doyle, John, labourer
 79. McCorry, Rose, house keeper
 81. Vallely, J., preparing master
 83. Fitzsimmons, Elizabeth, dress maker
..........Jude Street intersects
 85. Stuart, John, artist
 87. Goodall, John, labourer
 89. Yaw, John, printer
 91. Morrison, J. J., plumber
 93. Green, Henry, labourer
 95. Brady, Owen, compositor
 97. Duffy, Edward, barber
 99. Flannagan, A., house keeper
101. Morris, Patk., shoe maker
103. McCann, John, carpenter
105. Doherty, H., cabinet maker
107. Corr, Eliza
109. Crummy, Jas., boiler maker
111. Maginn, John, baker
113. Burke, Henry, waiter
115. Quinn, Hugh, school master
117. McGovern, Maggie
119. Ward, John, mechanic
121. Lenaghan, C., house keeper
123. Reid, James, heckler
125. Fitzsimmons, Elizabeth
127. Neeson, John, draper
129. Tierney, Eliza
131. Fitzsimmons, C., house keeper
..........Milford Street intersects
133, 135. McGovern, C., horse dealer and butcher
137. Maloney, Mgt., dress maker
139. Fraser, F., gun maker
141. Curoe, John, sailor
143. Early, Chas., carter
145. Rice, Patrick, painter
147. Kavanagh, John, carter
149. McKeown, Mary
151. Corry, John, fitter
..........Ross Place intersects
153. Monaghan, Miss
..........Albert Place intersects
155. McCusker, Matt., spirit grocer
157. Curran, Eliza
159. Magee, James
161. Flannery, Mary
163. Morgan, Ann
165. Burns, John, carter
167. Cowan, John, linen lapper
169. Dillon, Patk., pastry baker
171 to 175. O'Kane, Hugh, funeral undertakers (branch)
                                __________

                              [Left hand side]
   2. College Square Presbyterian schools
4, 6. Phillips & Jones factory
   8. Albert Finishing Co.
10, 12. Vacant
..........Stanley Street intersects
 14. Ardis, Thomas, grocer
 16. Baird, James, carter
..........Albert Street Place intersects
 18. Boyd, Sarah
 20. Ritchie, Wm., porter
..........North Queen Place intersects
 22. Dowds, Wm., mechanic
 24. Robinson, Wm., labourer
26, 28. Evitt, Wm., fruiterer
..........Willow Street intersects
 30. Cairnduff, F., provision dealer
 32. McAleese, P., publican
..........Elizabeth Street intersects
34a. Campbell, Joshua
34b. Carinduff, F., provision dealer
 34. Bunting, W. H., pawn broker
 36. McIlroy, David, druggist
 38. Crawford, Mgt., house keeper
 40. Keating, J., warehouseman
 42. McIlroy, David, Crescent Drug & Oil Stores
..........Devonshire Street intersects
44, 46. Kennedy, W. H., green grocer
 48. McGlone, Mrgt., house keeper
 50. Donnelly, Felix, labourer
 52. Wright, Patk., shoe maker
 54. Daly, John, postman
 56. Daly, Hugh, hair dresser
56. McQuaide, Wm., confectioner
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
 58. Seawright, W. H., provision dealer
60, 62. Johnston, M., butcher
 64. Black, J., french polisher
 66. O'Neill, John, pawn broker
 68. McKenna, C., house keeper
 70. Connolly, Sarah
 72. Trainor, Bridget
 74. O'Neill, Fras., school teacher
 76. Donnelly, John, carter
 78. Dwyer, Nary J., smoother
 80. O'Neill, Fras., school master
 82. Madden, D., guard
 84. McCormick, Rose
 86. Fitzsimmons, K., dress maker
 88. McMullen, M., house keeper
 90. Dougal, John, car owner
 92. Stabling Yard
 94. McAvoy, Henry, carter
 96. Dolaghan, John, tailor
 98. Canavan, Patk., dealer
100. Graham, Mary, house keeper
102. Curley, John, labourer
104. Patton, Jos., hair dresser
106. Devlin, John, labourer
108. Gullen, John, butcher
110. Cushley, Fras., spirit grocer
..........McDonnell Street intersects
112. O'Neill, Jas., pawn broker
114. Deans, James, butcher
..........Servia Street intersects
116. Boyle, Jas., publican
118. Fern, Jas., confectioner
120. Comiskey, Thomas
122. Morgan, James, tailor
124. Hillock, Isabella
126. McAnearney, M., boot maker
128. Patterson, John, fireman
130. Lavery, Terence, traveller
132. Garland, James, bottler
134. McKenna, Susan, confectioner
136. Lavery, Elizabeth
138. McKenna, M., confectioner
..........Raglan Street intersects
        Albert Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. R. J. Porter; res., Morningside, Cliftonville Road
140. Quinn, Bernard, flax dresser
142. Hagan, James, labourer
144. Kerr, Robert, labourer
146. O'Neill, Adam, bookkeeper
148. McKenna, Thos., compositor
150. O'Neill, Catherine
152. Vacant
154. Smith, M., billiard maker (marker)
156. Welsh, Danl., labourer
158. McLaughlin, E., R.I.C.
160. Clancey. Ed., upholsterer
..........Ross Street intersects
162. Kearney, Jas., storeman
164. Sharkey, Edw., hair dresser
166. Mohan, Mary, dealer
168. McConville, John, publican
..........Mary Street intersects
170. Hamill, John, labourer
172. Side door

Albert Street Place
Off Albert Street
A few small houses

Albert Terrace
Off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

       Kirkwood, G. (side door)~
   1. McAlonan, A., mechanic
   3. Acheson, W., mill manager
   5. McAlister, Jas., linen rllr.
   7. Henry, David, foreman dyer
   9. Todd, N., rougher
 11. Gault, Robert, van man
 13. Totten, Hy., labourer
 15. Wilson, Thos., millwright

Albertbridge Road
Albert bridge to Connswater

                             [Right hand side]
1, 3. (Armagh House) Smyth, Joseph, publican
   5. McGowan, W. H., watch maker
                            Canmer's Buildings
   7. Burns, Maria, tobacconist
   9. Hogg, John, hair dresser
 11. Devlin, Henry, shoe maker
 13. Clark, Annie, tobacconist and newsagent
 15. McVeigh, Jno., merchant tailor
 17. Vacant
 19. Marshall, Wm., stationer and tobacconist
 21. Calow, C., watch and clock manufacturer
 23. Vacant
 25. Tomlinson, Wm., cutler
 27. Baker, Margaret, refreshment rooms
 29. Vacant
 31. Watt, Hugh, shoeing forge
 33. Watters, Anna, draper
 35. Forte, A., refreshments
 37. Vacant
 39. O'Rorke, Patk., fruiterer
 41. Carson, Samuel, druggist
41a. Finlay Bros., tea merchants
..........Woodstock Road intersects
 43. French, Thos., publican
 45. Caughey, Jas., boot maker
 47. Gamble, R. A., confectioner
 49. Conn, John, newsagent
 51. Miskelly, T., merchant tailor
 53. Craden, Mary, broker
 55. Luke, Mary J., draper
 57. Bell, Edward, butcher
 59. Morrison, Geo., hardware merchant
61, 63. Vacant
 65. Gamble, R. A., tobacconist
 67. Johnston, Elizabeth, green grocer
 69. Esler, Alex., confectioner
 71. Wilson, James, painter
 73. Gallagher, John, sadler (saddler)
 75. Vacant
77, 79. Waid, W., & Co., grocers
..........Malcolm Street intersects
 81. Gilmore, D., general merchant
 83. Kerr, Miss M., bonnet maker
 85. Hughes & Vincent, drapers
 87. Coyle, John, fruiterer
 89. The River Plate Fresh Meat Co. Ltd.
 91. Hayes, H., green grocer
93, 95, 97. Woods, J., draper
 99. Hawthorn, J. H., hardware, rope & twine merchant
..........Lower Mount Street intersects
                             Claremont Place
101, 103. Walker, R. H., draper
105. McConnell, W., umbrella maker
107. Kershaw, Edward, fish supper restaurant
109. Seeds, A., fancy goods
111. Black, George, boot and shoe warehouse
113. Mayrs, David, ladies' and gents' outfitter
113a. Dinsmore, J., & Co., manufacturing confectioners
..........Mount Street intersects
                              Pottinger Terrace
115. Croker, Miss Alice
117. Harkness, Samuel, hardware merchant
119. Gowdy, W. J., watch maker
121. Aspinall, F. C., & Co., picture framers
123. Thomson, James, wholesale and retail china and hardware merchant
125, 127, 129. Price & Co., wholesale and retail drapers; residences, Jas. Price, Glenwood, Cyprus Avenue, Bloomfield; W. J. Price, Edermine, Strandtown
131. Davidson & Murray, pharmaceutical chemists and photographic dealers; res., Lewis Murray, Elizavale, North Road, Bloomfield
..........The Mount intersects
       Belfast Banking Company, Ltd., east end branch - Malcolm Macdonald, manager
       Boyd, Robert, M.D., The Lodge, Mountpottinger
..........Castlereagh Street intersects
135, 137. McShannon, J., publican
139. Cole, E. A., baker
   "    Cole, Wm. S., pattern maker
141. Brady, John, plumber
   "    (First Floor) Gilpin, John, rent agent
   "    (Second Floor) Vacant
..........Stormount Lane intersects
                           Strasburg Terrace
143. McElheron, A., iron monger and hardware merchant
145. Wright, T. B., painter
147. McDowell, Hugh, merchant tailor
149. Megannety, Jos., antique furniture dealer
151. Scott, W., butcher
153. Coleman, Mrs.
155. Gordon, Mrs. Mary
..........Stormount Street intersects
                               Lorne Terrace
157. Ward, Miss Isabella
159. Wood, James
161. Quinn, Fras., artist
163. Allen, Robt., accountant
165. Sanderson, Mrs. Wm., servants' registry office
167. Houston, Wm., draper
169. Ferguson, H., general draper
171. Fittes, John, joiner
173. Hackett, Nurse Elizabeth
175. Gillespie, Mrs.
177. Vacant
..........Frank Street intersects
                          Y.M.C.A. Buildings
179. Duff, J., & Co., painter & paper hanger
181. Vacant
181a. Mitchell, Mrs., milliner
183. Mountpottinger Young Men's Christian Association - W. Ledger, secretary
   "    Caretaker, James Weir
185. Graham, Wm., & Sons, solicitors
185a. McCluney, Thos., confectioner
187. Wilson, A., pharmaceutical chemist
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
                          St. Helen's Terrace
189. Williamson, J. D., M.D., J.P.
191. Orr, Fred. W., dentist
193. Thornbury, Thos., builder
195, 197. Smylie, D. C., M.B.
199. Ritchie, J., boot maker
201. Carleton, Henry C., accountant
203. Alderson, J. J., Admiralty inspector
205. Job, Thomas, grocer
207. Atcheson, Saml., chemist
209. Browne, A. V., surgeon
211. O'Neill, John, publican
213, 215. Martin, Joseph, M.B., surgeon
217. Vacant
219. Black, O., surgeon dentist
221. McConnell, Mrs.
223. Fraser, Robt. M., M.B.
..........Lord Street intersects
                               The Vicarage
225. Mervyn, Rev. G. G., vicar of Ballymacarrett
                           Melville's Buildings
227. Pink, Mrs.
229. Cotter, John, foreman moulder
231. Marshall, Ellen
233. McKinley, Mrs.
235. Crawford, Mrs.
237. Whiteside, Mrs. C.
239. Adams, Samuel, joiner
241. McBride, T., painter
243. Pearce, Margaret
245. Kelly, Mary
247. Harbison, Matthew, gardener
249. Cochrane, J., sea captain
251. Carey, William, tailor
253. Black, Jas. H., linesman
255. McDade, Jos. A., clerk
257. McCreery & Son, Bog Oak Carvers, Dealers in Bric-a-Brac, and Irish Spinning Wheel Manufacturers. Established 1805
259. Vandecesburg, Charles, secretary Anglo - American Oil Company
261. Miller, James, painter
263. Wilson, Wm., boiler maker
265. Greenaway, J., brick layer
267. Shevlin, J., spirit grocer
..........Templemore Street intersects
269. McGimpsey, T., cabinet maker
271. Isles, Christopher, confectioner & tobacconist
273. Vacant
275. Dalzell, Wm., draper
277. Donnelly, Jas., confectioner
279. Vacant
..........Carnforth Street intersects
                             Mosside Terrace
289. Shevlin, P., spirit grocer
291. Hammond, Charles A., rent agent
293. Johnston, John, sailor
295. Johnston, Henry, joiner
297. Smyth, Mrs.
299. Vacant
301. Hewitt, Geo., foreman
303. Armstrong, A., iron turner
305. Evans, Wm., confectioner
307. Maynes, Robt., traveller
309. Moore, James, traveller
311. Dugan, Wm., market inspector
313. Esler, Mary, dress maker
315. Chartres, Mrs. Alfred, embroidery agent
317. Mulholland, Wm., tailor
319. Magee, E., wardrobe dealer
321. McKeever, E., spirit grocer
323, Frazer, Wm.
325. Watterson, J., painter
327. Smyth, Henry, draper
329, 331. Bartlett, Hugh, tobacconist and billiard hall
339. McCusker, John, confectioner and tobacconist
341. Young, Wm., salesman
343. Gallagher, Kate Agnes, dress maker
345. Bunting, S., fruiterer
347. Jamison, Wm., fruiterer
349. Preston, W. J., shoe maker
351. McArdle, Mary, tobacconist and confectioner
353. Bruce, Mary, draper
        Ballymacarrett Fire Brigade Station - Robinson, Devlin, chief engineer
                                 __________

                               [Left hand side]
   2. Albertbridge Handkerchief Works
   4. McCartney, Robt., shoe maker
   6. Reid, Saml., family grocer
   8. Boyd, Robt., fowl butcher
10, 12. Bennett, J., shoe maker
 14. Shields, H., hair dresser
 16. Corr, Jas., furniture dealer
..........Woodstock Street intersects
18, 20. McMahon, P. & D., publicans
22, 24. Gibson & Co., general drapers & outfitters
..........Lisbon Street intersects
                              Furlong Terrace
 26. Clarke, Hugh A., tea and provision dealer
 28. Harrison, J., hardware merchant
 30. Crossan, Susan, draper
32, 34. Vacant
 36. Rainey, Joseph, clothier
 38. Linton, Geo., tobacconist and newsagent
..........Prim Street intersects
 40. Scarlett, Miss, spirit grocer
 42. Vacant
 44. Parkinson, S., provision merchant
 46. Pollock, John, furniture dealer
 48. Vacant
 50. Hamilton, Wm. J., butcher
 52. Browne, S., provision merchant
 54. Waddell, Robt., sale room
56, 58. Vacant
 60. Haldane, D., cabinet maker
 62. Mulholland, Wm., cycle and motor works
 64. Curran, Geo., draper
 66. Branley, J., hair dresser
 68. Mercer, John T., confectioner and tobacconist
 70. Eastmans Ltd., butchers
 72. Job Bros., fruiterers
 80. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd. - Wm. Brown, manager
 82. Graham, John, grocer
 84. Dowdall, A., confectioner
 86. Sayers, Robt., grocer
 88. Glover, Alice, draper
 90. Dougan, A. M., chemist
 92. Maypole Dairy Company
 94. McNeill, Robert, butcher
 96. Steele, R. M., tea merchant and Italian warehouse
 98. Sherlock, Patk., printer
100. Cumming, Jos., confectioner and baker
102. Hill, R., china warehouse
104. Delahunt, Thos., confectioner
106. Ellison, Henry, Victoria Dairy
108. Knipe, Samuel, stationer
110. Ball, H., fruiterer
112. James, Henry, fish merchant
114. Moreland, Mrs., draper
116. Murray, Charles, publican
..........Mountpottinger Road intersects
118. Turner, Adam, funeral furnisher & posting master (branch) - A. McBride, manager
118. Brown, John, stationer
120. McComish & Shaw, tea merchants and family grocers (branch)
122. Jamison, Mrs. M., confectioner
124. Crawford, Joseph, grocer and fruiterer
126. Gilbey, W. & A., Limited, wholesale wine and spirit merchants (branch)
128. Millar, W. G., & Sons, tailors
130. Hollywood, James, House and Estate Agent and Valuer
130. (first floor) MacKenzie, Charles A., solicitor; res., Lyndhurst, Kincora Avenue, Strandtown
132. Barr, Hugh A., & Son, painters
134, 136. Anderson, Wm. J., cycle and motor works
138. Hume, A. H., paint, oil and colour merchant
140. McConnell, R. J., & Co., Estate Agents and Auctioneers
        Ulster Bank Ltd., Mountpottinger branch - M. W. Blackwood, manager; Saml. Dobbin, cashier; Ernest Kerr, accountant; T. S. Gorman, assistant accountant; F. W. M. Greer, assistant
..........Cluan Place intersects
150. Vacant
152, 154. St. Ann's Iron Works - Musgrave & Co. Ltd. and iron founders' engineers
156. Mountpottinger Post Office - Miss A. M. Hingston, sub-postmistress
158 to 162. Vacant
164. The Belfast Savings Bank (Mountpottinger Branch) - J. S. Seymour, cashier
                                Ashley Place
166. Edwards, Wm., teacher of music
168. Berryman, Mrs. Cath.
170. Armstrong, Andw., furniture remover & carrier
172. Ervine, Robt., violinist
..........Paulett Avenue intersects
                                Ashley House
        Moore, Dr. A. P. B.
174. Quinn, Elizabeth, tobacconist, confectioner and stationer
176. Steed, R., hair dresser
178. Ballymacarrett Orange Hall - John Quail, caretaker
180. Woods, D., draper and outfitter
182. Lawther & Garrett, rent agents
184, 186. Vacant
186a. Nabney, John, furniture dealer
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
        Mountpottinger Methodist Church - Rev. Geo. R. Wedgwood; res., 62 The Mount
188. Craig, Thomas, principal New Road N.S.
190. Vacant
   "    Kennedy, Gilbert
   "    Kennedy, Alex., traveller
   "    Byrne, John, traveller and commission agent
                                  Roe Place
192. Magee, Chas., dealer in jewellery and antique
194 to 200. Vacant
202, 204. Cumins, J. M., butcher
206. Hamilton, Geo., confectioner and fruiterer
..........Glenmore Street intersects
208. Walsh, Alfred F., grocer and provision merchant
210, 212. Lamont's Direct Supply Company, drapers
214, 216. Robb, D. & J., boot manufacturers
..........Glenallen Street intersects
218. Craig, Joseph, joiner
220. Holmes & Co., grocers
222. Campbell, W., draper
224. Jordan, Robt., bakery
226. Thornton & Co., printers
..........Roundhill Street intersects
228. O'Rielly, M. & J., Distillery Stores (O'Reilly)
230. Magee, Agnes, Hazelwood dairy
232. Sturgeon, Mrs. S.
234. Abernethy, C. B., & Sons, druggists and grocers
..........Vicarage Street intersects
236. McCaughey, G., boot maker
238. Ward, Jas., fruiterer
240. Peake, Ruben, confectioner
242. Dunlop, Wm., hair dresser
244. McLaughlin, J., butcher
..........Montrose Street intersects
246. Kerr, Thos. J., spirit grocer
248. Wilson, Robt., butcher
250 to 254. Demolished
..........Chamberlain Street intersects
        Vacant ground
..........Bright Street intersects
264. McCloud, Eliz., butcher
266. Gilpin, Thos., hair dresser
                            Morecombe Place
268. Gilmore, Mrgt., laundress
270. Mayben, John, pawn broker
..........Hornby Street intersects
272. Curry, James, grocer
274. Curry, Thomas, engineer
276. McWatters, Alex., insurance agent
278. Nickle, Jas., sea captain
280. Glover, John, iron turner
..........Mourne Street intersects
282. Mayne, Thos., grocer
284. Macartney, Mrs., draper
286. Brown, J., fruiterer and confectioner
288. Currie, W. J., dealer
..........Stoneyford Street intersects
292, 294. Bailie, Saml., grocer
296. Morrow, Annie
298. Forbes, Mary
300. Montague, Patk., traveller
302. Stewart, David, blacksmith
304. Scott, Joseph, baker
306. Carson, Matthew, seaman
..........Hart Street intersects
        Vacant ground
..........Hind Street intersects
364. Firth, Ben L., publican

Albertville Drive
Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   2. Quin, Dr. R. M., surgery
   4. Falls, W. J., labourer
   6. Copeland, Ellen
   8. Ferris, S., draper
 10. Hodgen, William
 12. White, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Skelly, William
 16. Buick, R., builder
 18. Copeland, Elizabeth
 20. McLernon, Jas., painter
 22. Dalzell, J., engine driver
 24. Reid, Geo., clerk
 26. McCann, J., furniture remover
 28. Houston, Mary
 30. Kerr, James, grinder
 32. Latimer, John, assistant manager
 34. Smith, W., clerk
                               __________

   1. Aiken, Thos., engineer
   3. McCurry, Agnes
   5. Laverty, Wm., store keeper
   7. Smyth, W. S., pattern maker
   9. Noble, Wesley, foreman
 11. Stewart, John, insurance agent
 13. Lindop, Robt., painter
 15. Graham, Saml., salesman
 17. Porter, Wm., tenter

Albion Lane
Off Dublin Road

       Matchett, Robt., butter and egg merchant; res., 52 Donegall Pass

Albion Street
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. McPartlin, J., sgt. R.I.C.
   3. Chapman, J., hair dresser
   5. O'Neill, Matthew, bookkeeper
..........Norwood Street intersects
   7. McClean, Jas., grocer
   9. Barrett, D., shoe maker
 11. Cleland, James, joiner
 13. Milliken, T., publican
..........Glenalpin Street intersects
 15. Gormley, Peter, publican
 17. Austin, W. J., store keeper
 19. Elliott, Sarah Jane
 21. Cairns, Wm., foreman
 23. Reid, Mrs. Emily
 25. Newburn, Wm., tinsmith
 27. Hull, Robert
 29. Topping, Silas, painter
 31. Mulholland, Thos. J., missionary to the blind
 33. Gateway
 35. Irvine, Jas., foreman
 37. Gilmore, Mrs.
 39. Stanfield, Margaret
 41. Green, Wm., railway clerk
 43. Campbell, John, engine driver
 45. Graham, Mrs.
47, 49. McCullough, J., publican
   "   Wilson, W. J., draper (side door)
                               __________

   2. Neill, John, sexton Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church
   "   Albion Street Infant N.S. - Miss S. Espie, principal
   4. Vacant
   6. James, Matt., srgt. R.I.C.
..........Kensington Street intersects
   8. Purvis, Jas., confectioner
 10. Archer, J., iron dresser
 12. McKee, Miss, milliner
 14. Foreman, Grace, confectioner
..........Wesley Street intersects
 16. Cowan, Alex., chauffeur
 18. Bowen, Mrs. Margt.
 20. Archer, Stewart, labourer
 22. McGowan, Wm., labourer
..........Combermere Street intersects
 24. Mallon, J. & J., spirit grocers
 26. Moore, Isabella
 28. Ashwood, John, labourer
 30. Hutchinson, John, engine driver
 32. Weir, Andrew, fitter
 34. Wilson, Wm., ward master Belfast Union
 36. Black, John, tinsmith
 38. Totten, Edw., motor man

Alexander Road
Off Queen's Road
No houses erected yet

Alexander Street
Frederick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Murphy, John, cooper
   3. Boyle, Edward, labourer
   5. McKinney, Alex., dealer
   7. Curran, John, dealer
   9. O'Neill, Annie
 11. McKeown, T., labourer
 13. Moylan, Sam., labourer
 15. Molan, John, labourer
 17. Cahoon, John, dealer
 19. Russell, James, labourer
 21. Johnston, W., tailor
 23. Morris, Alfred, sugar boiler
 25. Vacant
 27. Fitzsimmons, J., labourer
 29. Regan, Mary
 31. McIlroy, Patk., labourer
 33. Trainor, Jas., window cleaner
..........Frederick Lane intersects
 35. Side door
..........Lancaster Street intersects
..........Magee's Lane intersects
 37. Trainor, Bernard, labourer
 39. Kelly, Michael, dock labourer
41 to 53. Demolished
 55. McMahon, Charlotte
 57. McAnally, Luke
 59. Jennings, Cath., spinner
 61. Sharkey, Richd., roller boy (new one on me?)
                               __________

   2. Drain, Francis, tailor
   4. McCool, Teresa
   6. McCarthy, James, labourer
   8. Dempsey, J., labourer
 10. McCann, Eliza
 12. Gateway
 14. Vacant
..........Constabulary Lane intersects
16, 18. Girvan, Mrs., grocer
 20. McCann, Wm., labourer
 22. Johns, Ellen
 24. Mearns, Jas., labourer
 26. McKee, John, pork cutter
 28. Carberry, Sarah
 30. O'Neill, John, labourer
 32. McDermott, Wm., labourer
 34. Trainor, Rose, weaver
 36. Connolly, Jas., hair dresser
 38. Vacant
..........Mays Lane intersects
40 to 44. McCrum, Mrs., grocer
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 46. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 48. Devine, Mrs. C., dealer
 50. Doherty, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Trainor, Fras., carter
 54. Yard
 56. Fraser, E., builder and contractor
58, 60. Grant Bros., sawmills & bobbin manufacturers
 62. Wicklow, Robert, labourer
 64. Vacant
 66. Lavery, Thos., seaman
 68. Johnston, Jos., marine bkr. (broker?)

Alexander Street West
Pound Street to Derby Street

1 and 3. Side door
..........Bertha Place intersects
 25. Falls Road Methodist Church Committee Rooms
 27. McCartin, Miss Bridget
 29. Malone, H., engine driver
 31. McKeown, D., brick layer
 33. Doherty, James, cooper
 35. Smith, Patrick
 37. McCurry, H., linen lapper
 39. McGarry, Wm., labourer
 41. McConnell, J.
 43. Mullan, Michl., brick layer
 45. Girgan, Jane, grocer (Girvan?)
..........Gilford Street intersects
 47. Lewsley, Edward, grocer
 49. Side door
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 51. Bunting, Francis, baker
 53. Nugent, N., iron moulder
 55. Delaney, John, labourer
 57. Seeds, Josephine, dress maker
 59. McNulty, Jos., wood turner
 61. Kelly, Sarah
 63. Dassey, Danl., carpenter
 65. Davey, Edward, dealer
                              __________

   4. Gateway
   6. Hurson, Matt., tailor
   8. Donaldson, Jas., stationer
 10. Ryan, Agnes
 12. Hill, Rachel
 14. Doherty, Jos., stone cutter
 16. Pelan, J. H., compositor
 18. O'Hara, Jas., pork cutter
 20. O'Hagan, Henry, car man
 22. McGreevey, Patrick
 24. Abbitson, T., tailor
 26. Martin, James
 28. Kennedy, Ellen, dress maker
 30. Conway, Mrs.
 32. Conroy, Sarah, district nurse
 34. McKenna, P., police pensioner
 36. Mullan, Mrs.
 38. McMahon, James
 40. Fitzpatrick, Patk., butcher
..........Gilford street intersects
 42. Donnelly, John, chandler
 44. McCrae, James, painter
 46. McAulay, H., carpenter
 48. Barry, Ellen J.
 50. O'Connor, Miss C.
 52. Fitzsimmons, Jane
 54. Gorden, Robt., jobber
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 56. McArdle, Bernard, publican
 58. Clarke, Peter, labourer
 60. McAdam, Rose
 62. Maguire, Margt., dress maker
 64. McGurgan, Jas., tel. msgr.
..........Dysart Street intersects
 66. O'Reilly, Bernard, sexton St. Peter's R.C. Church

Alexander Avenue
Off Limestone Road
Eden Crescent

   3, Jones, Alex., carpenter
   5. Strange, James, draper
   7. Lowry, Miss L., school teacher
   9. Harris, John, railway inspector
 11. McGaffin, Mrs.
 13. Rankin, Wm., cashier
 15. Hanrahan, James, officer of Excise and Customs
 17. Young, John, french polisher
 19. Mitchell, J., shop fitter
 21. Jenkins, Jas. B., agent
 23. McCloskey, F., spirit merchant
                                 Eden Villa
       Moore, Malcolm
                             Alexandra House
       Morrow, Hugh G., mill manager
                                __________

                              Alexandra Park
                                   Glenville
   8. Devon, Geo., traveller
 10. Atkinson, F., customs officer
 12. Harkness, John, relieving officer
 14. McCallum, T., clerk
                                  Louisville
 16. Lamont, H. J., merchant tailor
 18. Morrison, Edward
 20. Byrne, James, architect
 22. O'Donaghie, Patrick, barrister-at-law
 24. McKibbin, Alex., mechanical engineer

Alexandra Gardens
From Antrim Road to Somerton Road

                             [Right hand side]
                                  Avonmore
       Baird, Captain W., of W. & G. Baird Ltd., Royal Avenue
                                  Holmhurst
   1. Hanna, Miss, B.A.
   2. McClung, J. C., manager Brookfield Linen Company Ltd.
   3. Brett, John H., county surveyor
   4. Holmhurst Ladies College - Miss Hanna, B.A., principal
                                  Cranfield
       Fisher, J. R., Barrister-at-Law, Editor "Northern Whig"
                                  Ormskirk
   2. Sewell, Capt. E., R.A.M.C.
   3. Davidson, H.
                                __________

                              [Left hand side]
                                   Kinloch
       Horner, Miss
                                  Inveresk
       Wallace, Martin L., mill manager
                                Ardnamona
       Moriarty, T., J.P.
                               Ben-Madigan
       Waring, Mrs.

Alexandra Park Avenue
From York Road to Antrim Road

                             [Right hand side]
       Alexandra Park Avenue National School; principal, Hugh Montgomery
..........New North Queen Street intersects
   5. McWilliams, T., checker
   7. Jackson, William
   9. Heatherly, Thos., upholsterer
 11. Pollock, David, tailor
 13. Harris, Wm., shipwright
 15. Burns, Patk., school teacher
 17. Alexander, A., shipwright
 19. Boyd, M., spinning master
 21. Heathwood, W. J., foreman miller
 23. Lamont, Alex., engineer
 25. Robinson, Robert
 27. Young, John, cashier
 29. Frazer, John, labourer
 31. Pryce, Wm., railway constable
 33. Lindsay, J., joiner
 35. Madden, David, joiner
 37. Davison, Chas., compositor
 39. Richardson, D., blacksmith
 41. Shannon, Joseph, plater
 43. McCall, Annie
 45. Macfarlane, Wilhelmina
 47. Graham, Mrs.
 49. Thompson, R. J., clerk
   "   Thompson, Miss C., dress maker
 51. Vacant
 53. Trimble, Lily
 55. Salmond, F., carpenter
 57. Farrell, Patrick, R.I.C.
 59. Adrain, Alex., cutter
..........Esther Street intersects
 61. Stewart Bros., grocers
 63. McGarry, Samuel, rivetter
 65. Robertson, George, painter
 67. Mahaffy, John, plater
 69. Keith, S. S., assistant inspector of postmen
 71. Girvan, David W., clerk of works
 73. Colville, W. M. O., fitter
 75. Bennett, James, clerk
 77. Houston, Miss M.
 79. Oliver, John, draper
 81. Jack, John, clerk
 83. Graham, Jas., carpenter
   "   Hetherington, J., painter
 85. Taylor, John, clerk
 87. Kennedy, George, supt. Gallaher's Tobacco Factory
 89. Blythe, John, engineer
 91. English, Allen, caulker
 93. Fergusson, Wm., builder
 95. Armstrong, Mrs.
 97. McCoubrie, W. J., plater
 99. Stewart, Wm., clerk
101. Glass, Hugh, missionary
103. Mullen, John, engineer
105. Bryans, Patrick, linesman G.P.O.
107. McMinn, T., foreman driller
109. Barrie, Wm., engineer
111. Spence, Saml., missionary
113. Reece, Mrs.
..........Brantwood Street intersects
115. Robinson, Mrs.
117. Hughes, James, joiner
119. Eakins, Wm., R.I.C.
121. Reid, Peter, engineer
123. Kilpatrick, J., grain merchant
125. Simms, Mrs. I.
127. Clarke, Jas., electrician
129. Foster, Annie
131. Partington, J., engineer
133. Kirkpatrick, Alex., flax manager
135. Ireland, Wm., carpenter
137. Anderson, Andw., secretary
139. Botshi, Henry, seaman
141. Glover, H. S., foreman
143. Finlay, John, clerk
145. McIlwaine, J., insurance inspector
147. West, Sarah
149. McKinney, W. G., blacksmith
151. Caldwell, Alex., blacksmith
153. Alexander, K. M., bookkeeper
155. Fagan, Patrick, builder
157. Kelly, Francis, engineer
159. Savage, Robt., market collector
161. Carson, Alex., manager
163. Williams, John
165. Hanley, W. G., designer
167. Dunwoody, H. G.
169. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
171. Skillen, Robert, clerk
173. Mitchell, Wm., dredging superintendent , Belfast Harbour Works
175. Hill, H., plater
177, Hanna, Jas., foreman baker
179. Young, John, ship carpenter
181. McComb, Jas., Customs officer
183. Patterson, William, clerk
185. McConnell, Mrs.
187. Frost, H., engineer
189. Hyndman, Saml., rivetter
191. Stewart, Wm., mill manager
193. Keay, Geo., carpenter
                                Sunnymount
195. Johnston, John A., superintendent of Harbour Police
197. McMullan, James
199. Roberts, Constantine
201. Fulton, Jas., school teacher
                               __________

                              [Left hand side]
 2a. McKinney, R. J., iron and smith works
   2. McClure, Samuel, fitter
..........New North Queen Street intersects
   4. Petticrew, J., & Co., grocers
   6. Turnbull, John, master coppersmith
   8. Ross, Peter, foreman rivetter
 10. McMullan, Andrew, Customs officer
 12. Miskelly, Miss Rose
 14. Ingram, Jas., brick layer
 16. Collins, John, rivetter
 18. Boone, Saml., engine driver
 20. Norris, Mrs.
 22. Alexander, J., ship carpenter
 24. Morris, S. H., engineer
 26. Smith, John, plater
 28. Dunn, Wm., draper
 30. Harper, Jas., naval pensioner
 32. Early, John, joiner
 34. Cain, Robert, rivetter
 36. Moir, John, rivetter
 38. Morrow, Wm., manufacturer
 40. Bleakley, Wm., mechanic
 42. Vacant
 44. McDonald, Mrs.
 46. Peacock, Hugh, plater
 48. Angus, Jas., miller
 50. Boomer, Alex., pawn broker's assistant
 52. Anglin, A., naval pensioner
 54. McKelvey, James, plater
 56. Kelly, A., house furnisher
 58. Lister, Alfred, artisan
 60. Long, T., harbour police
 62. Monro, Wm., electrical superintendent M.R. (N.C.C.)
 64. McMillan, John, joiner
 66. Graham, James, assistant superintendent Prudential Assurance Co.
 68. Hunter, Robt. T., checker
 70. Alexander, Jas., ferryman
 72. Semple, R. J., ship carpenter
 74. Park, Robt., engineer
 76. Gregg, Robert, clerk
 78. Davidson, Andrew, labourer
 80. Reynolds, T., pensioner
 82. Parker, Robert, clerk
 84. Ritchie, Hugh
 86. McCutcheon, John, carpenter
 88. Hope, John, clerk
 90. McIlveen, R., ship carpenter
 92. Spence, Wm., engine driver
 94. Black, Mary Jane
 96. Davidson, R., ship carpenter
 98. Carson, Paul, shipwright
100. Spence, Mrs.
102. Witowski, W. L., joiner
104. Higgins, M.
106. Harrison, R., plater
108. Craig, Rd., marine engineer
110. Smylie, Robert, plater
112. Murdoch, John, joiner

Alexandra Terrace
Off Ashley Avenue

   1. Gordon, Rev. Henry, curate St. Mary's Church
   2. Davidson, Mrs.
   3. Smith, T., railway engineer
   4. Whiteside, Mrs. Margaret

Alfred Street
May Street to Ormeau Avenue

   1. Wilkinson & Turtle, linen collar and cuff manufacturers; res., J. Wilkinson, Greenoge, Strandtown; J. G. Turtle, Claremont, Strandtown
3, 5. Hunter, Francis, & Co., linen collar, cuff and shirt manufacturers
3, 5. Briggs, D., & Co.
 5. Alexander & Co., linen manufacturers
   7. Harden, Charles, & Co. Ltd., manufacturers of blouses, aprons and handkerchiefs
       Gateway
..........Franklin Street intersects
11, 13. Dunville & Co. Ltd., Duty Paid Warehouse. Head Offices - Arthur Street
..........Clarence Street intersects
       Franklin Street Laundry (side door)
                               __________

..........Little May Street intersects
   2. Johnston, John, linen merchant
   4. Hanna, F., commission agent
   6. Vacant
   8. Burden, Miss Margaret B.
10, 12. Frame, John, & Son, Lithographers and Letterpress Printers, Paper Merchants, Plain and Fancy Box Manufacturers
 14. Vacant
 16. Masonic Lodge No. 10 - F. W. Ewart, sec.; W. H. Darcy, house steward
..........Sussex Place intersects
18, 20. McBride, Robt., & Co. Ltd., hemstitching and finishing works; warehouse, Tower Buildings, Ormeau Avenue
..........Russell Street intersects
20a. Lynch, Peter, sexton
 22. St. Malachy's R.C. Chapel
 24. St. Malachy's Presbytery - Rev. Daniel McCashin, Adm.; Revs. Jos. Boylan, D. McGuiness, and J. McDonald
 26. St. Malachy's Hall
 28. Byrne, Wm., general carpenter
 30. Bready, Jas., warehouseman
 32. Byrne, M., confectioner

Alliance Avenue
Off Cliftonville Circus

       Vacant ground
                                   Westlea
       Shaw, R. P., manufacturers' agent
                                   Homelea
       Moore, Wm., clerk
                               Cholmondeley
       Gibson, Wm., District Manager Abstainers and General Assurance Co. Ltd.
                                     Leoti
       Beggs, Robt., builder
       Houses in course of erection
                               __________

                            [Right hand side]
       Vacant ground
                                    Myrtle
       Not yet occupied
                               Coolgreaney
       McKeown, R. L., secretary, Qua Iboe Mission
                                Sunnymount
       Magee, Thomas, merchant tailor
                                Claremount
       Primrose, T., draper
                                  Libbyville
       Maunder, F. J., Customs officer
                                    Boyton (Royton?)
       Nixon, Fanny
                                 Beinn-Edair
       Arnold, J. N., merchant
       Vacant ground
                                   Glenorah
       Copeland, Jas., provision buyer
..........Deerpark Road intersects
                                    Lisban
       Anderson, Miss Mary S.
                                   St. Kilda
       Smyth, Edward

Alloa Street
From Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

   1. McClean, Burnett, joiner
   3. Russell, Fred., steward
   5. Davis, W. H., joiner
   7. Jackson, John
   9. McGroarty, Bernard, inspector depot agriculture
 11. Agnew, Wm., manager
 13. Megaw, Geo., traveller
 15. Russell, Margaret
 17. Brown, Sarah Jane
 19. Duff, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Doudall, J., Prudential agent
 23. Pimley, Wm., carter
 25. Henderson, David, mason
 27. Murdock, G., boiler maker
 29. Clarke, Geo., rivetter
 31. Andrews, James, joiner
 33. Murdock, Mrs. Annie
35 to 41. Vacant
 43. Shear, Davis, traveller
 45. Vacant
 47. Allen, David, traveller
49, 51. Vacant
                               __________

 2a. Bready, Mrs., dress maker
..........Avoca Street intersects
   2. Cayilier, Moses, tailor
   4. McLean, James, rivetter
   6. Goldie, Jacob, cabinet maker
   8. Magee, Edw., pork cutter
 10. Petchunsky, Mary
 12. Lamb, Geo., soldier
 14. Edelstein, Barnett, draper
 16. Gallivan, James, warder
 18. McKenzie, N., photographer
 20. Wilson, Samuel
 22. Lecofsky, Mrs.
 24. Hemphill, Samuel
 26. McLaughlin, Thos., porter
 28. Green, Jas., flax dresser

Allworthy Avenue
Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

   1. Wright, W. F., manager
   3. Dunn, Mrs. Lizzie
                              Robina Terrace
   5. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
   7. Lyons, H., furniture dealer
   9. McAtamney, Mrs. Maria
 11. Brown, John, linen lapper
 13. Davey, Mrs. Catherine
 15. Mooney, Thos., salesman
 17. Thomson, D. S., ophthalmic optician
 19. Niblock, Mrs. Mary
 21. Bell, John, draper
                               __________

                        St. James's Crescent
   2. White, Miss
   4. Harper, James, clerk
   6. Vacant
   8. Corbett, Jas., hair dresser
 10. Finegan, Hugh
 12. Montieth, Wm. J., head porter Avenue Hotel
 14. Cromie, Susan
 16. Blair, Jas., tailor's cutter
 18. Suffern, Miss Minnie
 20. Sivewright, R., assurance broker
 22. Vacant
 24. Patrick, M. J.
 26. Buchannan, James, store keeper
 28. Donaldson, Mrs. M.
 30. Larmour, J. E., teacher

Alma Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Side door
   3. Rainey, W., iron turner
   5. Devlin, Lizzie, house keeper
   7. Mulholland, Rebecca
   9. Lappin, John, labourer
 11. Costelloe, M., labourer
 13. McGahen, Patrick, fitter
 15. McAuley, M. A., weaver
 17. McKinney, A., labourer
 19. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
 21. Shannon, John, tailor
 23. Hamill, D., iron moulder
 25. Fanning, Catherine
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. McCrory, Robert, labourer
   6. Goodman, Theresa
   8. McCoo, Mary, weaver
 10. McAnally, John, labourer
..........Mary Street intersects
 12. McNulty, Jas., saw doctor
 14. Carroll, Susanna, weaver
 16. Corr, Edward, saddler
 18. McKee, Elizabeth
 20. Woods, J., fitter
 22. Magennis, Thos., labourer

Altcar Street
Off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Doyle, Rose
   3. Mason, William, painter
   5. Mulholland, Wm., driller
   7. McClurg, Wm., plumber
   9. White, Maggie
 11. Shields, Patk., baker
 13. Leigh, Robert, butcher
 15. Smith, John, labourer
 17. Wilson, Margaret
 19. Sloan, Wm. J., labourer
 21. Maguire, James, fireman
 23. Stafford, John, labourer
 25. McCormick, E., labourer
 27. Scott, John, labourer
 29. Teeney, Joseph, labourer
 31. Keown, Flora
 33. Copeland, Saml., labourer
 35. McCroskery, Jas., labourer
 37. Bigmore, Henry, labourer
 39. Bates, Wm., brick layer
 41. Teeney, Mrs. Jane
 43. McNally, N., crane driver
 45. Gilmore, Dan., labourer
 47. Gorman, Edw., rivetter
 49. Hughes, Michl., labourer
 51. Straight, Joseph, printer
 53. Carrigan, John, rivetter
 55. Vacant
 57. Barclay, Isabella
                               __________

   2. McBride, Maggie
   4. Johnston, Wm., glazier
   6. Jenkins, James, painter
   8. Elliott, Samuel, plater
 10. Smith, Geo., labourer
 12. Grant, Edwd., labourer
 14. Colville, Robt., labourer
 16. McClarnon, David, labourer
 18. Monaghan, John, labourer
 20. Bradley, John, labourer
 22. Costello, Fras., labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Nulty, Kate
 28. Pegg, John J., clerk
 30. Gibney, Michael, labourer
 32. Rollins, Robert, soap maker
 34. Galbraith, Saml., labourer
 36. McGivern, W. J., carpenter
 38. McGouran, John, labourer
 40. Murphy, Catherine
 42. Scarlett, Wm., labourer
 44. Dobbin, Wm. John, labourer
 46. Robertson, W. J., labourer
 48. Philpot, Robert, fireman
 50. Thompson, James, labourer
 52. Murray, Mary, spirit grocer

Alton Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Burns, Eliza
   5. Loughrey, Wm., boot maker
   7. Traynor, Isabella
   9. Hilland, Thos., spindle tr.
 11. Craythorne, F., commission agent
 13. Cosgrove, Joseph, butcher
 15. Leavy, Robert, pedlar
 17. Sharpe, James, labourer
 19. McMullan, James, seaman
 21. Davey, Chas., flax dresser
 23. Davey, Laughlin, labourer
 25. Montague, Jos., carter
 27. Murphy, Ellen, grocer
 29. Meighan, S., shoe finisher
 31. McKeating, F., hair dresser
 33. Creen, Mary
 35. Mullan, James, labourer
 37. McCormick, Saml., labourer
 39. McMahon, Rose
 41. Spotswood, Albert, slater
 43. Graham, Mrs.
 45. Christie, John, carter
 47. Shanksters, C., labourer
 49. McVeigh, Ellen
 51. Side door
                               __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Williamson, Alex., labourer
   8. Brennan, Henry, labourer
 10. Rooney, Robt., labourer
 12. McFarlane, Bernard, labourer
 14. Burns, Richard, pork cutter
 16. Vacant
 18. McAvoy, Fras., labourer
 20. Sarah, Sarah (?)
 22. Reed, Joseph, carter
24, 26. Vacant
28, 30. McKernan, P., publican
..........Park Street intersects
 32. McCann, Elizabeth, grocer
 34. Elliott, Archibald, labourer
 36. McGivern, Jas., labourer
 38. Dunlop, Wm., carter
 40. Dougherty, Jno., labourer
 42. McCavanagh, Mrs.
 44. McDonnell, A., carter
 46. Gallagher, Hugh, french polisher
 48. McKinney, Catherine
 50. Shevlin, Arthur, box maker

Ambleside Street
Silvio Street to Tennent Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Magowan, Robert
   5. Walker, Wm., fitter
   7. Posnett, Susan
   9. Dalton, Wm., sailor
 11. Thompson, Henry, tenter
 13. Connor, Matthew, plumber
 15. Pollock, Agnes
 17. Fulton, Elizabeth
 19. Russell, S., labourer
 21. Crawford, Robt., plasterer
 23. Robinson, Robt., brass finisher
 25. Jones, Esther
 27. Orr, Joseph
 29. Torrance, Mary Anne
 31. Graham, Jane
 33. Smyth, John, labourer
 35. Dunbar, D., labourer
 37. Jenkins, Wm., joiner
 39. Green, Thomas, fitter
 41. Sherlock, Mary
 43. McFall, J., fitter
 45. Allen, John
 47. Magowan, Wm., roller man
 49. Donald, John, labourer
 51. Briggs, Thos., flax rougher
..........Keswick Street intersects
 53. McCracken, Hugh, carter
 55. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 57. Wilson, Wm. H., traveller
 59. Fowler, John, fitter
 61. Douglas, Martha
 63. McCracken, Jas., chauffuer (chauffer)
 65. Hutchinson, A., blacksmith
                               __________

   2. Nesbitt, John, yarn bundler
   4. Curry, Richard, finisher
   6. Gibb, R., carter
   8. Wilson, Wm., hair dresser
 10. Smyth, S., winding master
 12. Stanley, R., boot maker
 14. Vacant
 16. Beattie, S., mechanic
 18. Grant, J., labourer
 20. McIlhagga, Saml., labourer
 22. McFall, J., damask weaver
..........Bisley Street intersects
 24. Stewart, Fredk., block printer
 26. McDowell, R. J., labourer
 28. Johnston, Mary
 30. Moss, Mrs.
 32. Belshaw, Rich., mechanic
 34. Thompson, T., billiard marker
..........Winchester Street intersects
 36. Rodgers, A., grocer
38, 40. Thompson, R., grocer
..........Ulverston Street intersects
 46. Brown, Samuel, bar man
 48. Brown, Daniel, musician
 50. Couser, A., fitter
 52. Watson, Mrs.
 54. Keery, John, confectioner

Ambrose Street
From York Street Little to Earl Place

   1. Jackson, Mrs.
   3. Knocker, Thos., coalman
   5. Reid, J.
   7. Ogle, Sarah
   9. Calder, David, shipwright
 11. Gilliland, Thos., labourer
 13. Mathews, Thomas, carter
 15. Roper, Thomas, labourer
 17. Nelson, David, seaman
                               __________

   2. Calder, L., caulker
   4. Reid, M., carter
   6. Reid, Wm., engineer
   8. Evans, Jos., labourer
 10. Davey, Susan
 12. Vacant
 14. Todd, John, sailor
 16. White, John, bottler
 18. Auld, Alex., carter

Amelia Street
Brunswick Street to Great  Victoria Street

   1. McKeown, Mrs.
   3. Milligan, Margt., dining and refreshment rooms
   5. McCloskey, Mrs.
   7. Watson, Mrs.
   9. Burr, John, painter
 11. Murray, M., ticket collector
..........Keyland's Place intersects
 13. Smith, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 15. Skinner, William
 17. Macklin, Mrs., refreshments
 19. Flannigan. Mrs. E.
       Side entrance
                               __________

   2. Sefton, J. R., & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers and merchants
   2. The Belfast Linen Handkerchief Co. Ltd., linen & handkerchief manufacturers
   2. Acheson, Harden, Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
                               Ground Floor
   4. Bell, Thos., lapper and packer
                                 First Floor
   "   Vacant
                               Second Floor
   "   Amelia Street Hemstitching Factory - Thos. Kernahan, proprietor; res., 10 Lower Crescent
..........Bain's Place intersects
 12. Norris, Wm., railway dining rooms
14, 16. Corr, T., Ulster dining rooms

Anderson Street
Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Side door
   3. Graham, Mary
   5. Greer, Geo., labourer
   7. Fulton, Jas., manager
   9. Rice, Samuel, labourer
 11. Little, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Mulholland, Chas., labourer
 15. Nolan, Mrs. S.
 17. Moles, Wm., labourer
 19. McLaughlin, Patk., labourer
 21. Rice, Thomas, labourer
23 to 31. Vacant
 33. McCreery, Daniel, labourer
 35. McDonnell, James, labourer
 37. Foy, Annie
 39. McCotter, Jane
41, 43. Vacant
 45. Colman, Mary
 47. Mulhern, Daniel, labourer
 49. Holmes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Bready, Matthew, labourer
 53. McMullan, Henry, labourer
 55. Vacant
 57. McConnell, Wm., labourer
 59. Keeney, Mary, grocer
 61. Blackburn, Margaret
 63. Broderick, Eliza Jane
 65. Burns, Arthur, labourer
 67. Young, Miss Bella
 69. Bennett, John, labourer
 71. Dowds, Patrick, labourer
 73. Vacant
 75. Mallon, James, labourer
 77. Vacant
 79. Muldoon, M., labourer
 81. Shevlin, Jas., spirit grocer
                               __________

   2. Sloan, Jas., iron moulder
   4. McKenna, Ellen
   6. Lundy, John, labourer
   8. Lundy, Arthur, labourer
 10. O'Donnell, Patk., labourer
12, 14. Lowry, Thos., dealer
16 to 26. Vacant
 28. Martin, Patrick, labourer
 30. Campbell, Thos., painter
 32. Dunn, Hugh, labourer
 34. Johnston, Andw., labourer
 36. Leathem, Hugh, labourer
 38. Bradley, James, labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. McConnell, Mrs. Margt. A.
 44. Farrelly, Thos, labourer
 46. McDonald, Jas., grocer
 48. McVeigh, Edw., carpenter
 50. Carr, Annie
 52. McCann, Sarah
 54. Maginnis, Mathew, labourer
 56. Lynch, John, carter
 58. Vacant
 60. Darragh, Alex., painter
 62. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 64. Kane, Patrick, labourer
 66. Falloon, James, labourer
 68. Donnelly, Margaret
 70. Brown, James, dealer
 72. Vacant
 74. McLaughlin, John, labourer
 76. Hardy, Jas., labourer

Andersonstown
Falls Road

       Jamieson, G., labourer
       Dickson, Miss
       Vacant
       Potter, Mrs.
       Robinson, J., jun.
       Dickson, A., labourer
       McClelland, J., labourer
       Clayton, W., labourer
       Crawford, A.
       Gray, H., labourer
       Rogan, A.
       Thompson, Joseph, labourer
       Green, Alex., carpenter
       Wright, Robert, labourer
       Duffin, C. H. (Roselands), managing director Ulster Spinning Co.
                             Roseland House
       Bullick, A., agent
       Roseland National School - T. J. Stuart, principal
       Collins, Wm., blacksmith
       Anderson, Jas., carpenter
       Doran, H., farmer (Cheery Hill)
       Stevenson, Thomas, farmer (Rose Cottage)
                             Brookhampton
       Mrs. Kennedy
       Three new houses in course of erection, side avenue
       McGinley, John, mineral water (Ardour)
                                 The Manse
       Gibson, Rev. J. W., M.A.
                                  Broomhall
       Hetherington, J., cashier
       Purdy, Mrs. (Rosemount House)
                                 Rosemount
       Robinson, H., warehouseman
       Moore, Wm. J., architect (Maureen Cottage)
                                   Walmer
       Davidson, Walter M., printer
       Boyd, David, labourer (Fruithill Lodge)
       Coates, George D. (Fruithill)
       Rainey, J., builder
       Rush, John (Dahlia Lodge)
       Watters, Robt., dairyman
       Madden, W.
       McIlroy, F., labourer
       Magee, John, farmer (Model View)
                        Model View Cottages
       Torr, J., foreman
       Forsythe, J., painter
       Mollen, Mrs. (Ovoca Park)
       Stuart, T. J., school master (Ardebrooke)
       Vincent, J. H. (Victoria Lodge)
                               Moyrein House
       Reynolds, W. F., engineering manager
                           Riverside Cottages
       Cussick, W., labourer
       McIlherron, Hugh, labourer
       McFall, Mrs.
       Wright, Wm. J., labourer
       Stevenson, John, dairyman (Rivervale House)
       Thompson, Joseph, carrier
       Graham, Adam, farmer (Rose Lodge)
       Magee, Edw., farmer (Fairview House)
                                Coatestown
       Burns, Mrs.
       Patterson, A., labourer
       Kearney, A., labourer
       Gibbons, P.
       Johnson, Cussick, labourer
                           McFarland's Lodge
       McDonald, J., labourer
       McQuillan, P., labourer
       Hamill, The Misses (Trench House)
       Montgomery, R., coachman
       McKinty, Jas., gardener
       Brady, Wm., coachman
       McFarland, William, farmer (Hillhead)
       McFarland, Henry, farmer (Hillhead)
       Morgan, Joseph, labourer
       Magee, James, brewer (Kilmona House)

Andrew Street
Off Little Ship Street

   1. West, Rose Ann
   5. Brown, John, sailor
   7. McLaughlin, Wm. J., labourer
   9. McCormick, John
 11. Mulligan, Bernard, labourer
 13. McGurk, James
 15. McClarnon, Danl., rougher
 17. Donaghy, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Doran, Wm., labourer
 21. McGran, Mrs. Annie
 23. Corbett, James, labourer
 25. Allen, Saml., labourer
 27. Bowman, John, labourer
 29. Murray, Patrick
 31. Rice, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Connolly, Mrs.
 35. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 37. Madden, Henry, labourer
..........Little Ship Street intersects
 39. Swann, Wm., rivetter
 41. Cairns, Jas., car driver
 43. McNeill, T. J., labourer
 45. Rea, Samuel, boiler maker
 47. Leonard, James, rivetter
 49. Smyth, Robt., seaman
 51. Whiteside, M., helper
 53. Hanna, Bernard, labourer
 55. Hogg, James, labourer
 57. Kelly, Mrs.
 59. Macauley, Saml., labourer

Andrew Street New
Off Garmoyle Street

   1. Kelly, Mary
   3. Vacant
   5. Mulholland, Chas., labourer
   7. Hughes, Peter, labourer
   9. Murray, Jas., labourer
 11. McIlroy, Henry, labourer
 13. White, Thomas, painter
 15. Bowman, P., blacksmith
 17, Brown, Mrs.
 19. Doherty, John
 21. Hardy, Wm., labourer
 23. McCallister, Arthur, labourer
 25. Campbell, Jas., dealer
 27. Cupples, Thos., labourer
 29. Mulholland, Jane
 31. McCandliss, Robt. J., labourer
 33. Grimley, Patk., labourer
 35. Hogg, James, sailor
 37. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
 39. McCracken, M.
 41. Swann, John, labourer
 43. Murphy, Mary
 45. McGreevey, R., seaman
 47. Leslie, Wm. Jas., seaman
 49. McGrath, John, labourer

Anglesea Street
Off Beresford Street

   1. Hassan, Mrs.
   3. Williamson, Wm., labourer
   5. Larmour, E., iron moulder
   7. McAllister, Mary
   9. Yates, William, labourer
                              __________

   2. Leeburn, James, labourer
   4. Spence, John, labourer
   6. Wylie, James, labourer
   8. Crockard, Isaac, labourer

Ann Street
Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge

                             [Right hand side]
1, 3. Lennon Bros. Ltd., fruit merchants, brokers
                             Crown Buildings
   5. Lynass, W. A., pharmaceutical, wholesale, manufacturing and retail chemists; res., 62 Belgravia
   "   The Garfadene Remedy Company
   7. Bircher, Arthur, butcher
7. Dunbar, Jas., hair dresser
   "   McHenry, Joseph, solicitor & commissioner for oaths
     "   Pyper, J. North & H. S., tea agents
   "   Smyth, F., manufacturers' agent
   "   The Atlantic Press Ltd., paper makers & printers; manager, H. S. Pyper
9, 11. Moore, Samuel, Ltd., provision curer, lard refiner, sausage maker, and produce importer
 11. Harper, A. & Co., drapers, hosiers and glovers
 13.                     Whitehall Buildings
                               Ground Floor
   "   McKibbin, Higginson & Gailey Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
                                 First Floor
   "   Jackson, C. M., commission agent & merchant
                               Second Floor
   "   Agnew & Brownlie, rent agents and valuers
   "   Sloss, F. A., LL.B., solicitor; res., Knockavon, Donegall Park
6, 7. Ball, Jas. E., hardware merchant; res., Albertview, University Street
                                Third Floor
   "   Wright, Robt. L., agent
   "   Kennedy, Wm. G., & Co., chartered accountants and auditors; res., 28 University Street
   "   MacAlister, C., architect
   "   Mackenzie, Charles A., solicitor
   "   Offices of South Antrim Constitutional Association - Chas. A. Mackenzie, secretary
   "   Wilson, S. G., coal importer
   "   Frew, S. H., commission agent
   "   Blackhall, A. M., commission agent
   "   Belfast Journeyman Butchers' Association - Chas. Stewart, secretary
   "   Belfast National School Teachers' Association
 15. Ridgeways Ltd. (Chaloner & Co.) tea merchants
 17. Harper, Cochrane, & Co., ladies' and children's outfitters
 19. Harbinson, Mrs. W. J., publican
 21. Morrow & Co., provision merchants
 23. Ferguson, J., Ltd., butchers
..........Telfair Street intersects
 25. White, A., merchant tailor
 27. Gaffikin, W. & J., butchers
 29. Hughes, Dickson, & Co., flour millers, bran and fodder merchants, corn and linseed cake millers
 31. Marshall, M., wholesale and retail cycle and phonograph merchant
 33. Erskine & Sons Ltd., trunk, bag and portmanteau manufacturers
 35. Duffin, F., outfitters
   "   Finlay, A., back entrance
 37. Chapman, Simon, & Co., drug and oil warehouse
 39. Queen Anne Studio
   "   Forsythe, S., merchant tailors
 41. Baird Bros., boot and shoe merchants
 43. Stormonth's Stores, tea merchant, grocer and confectioner
 45. Zerny Ltd., wall paper merchants
45a. McHutchinson, Jno., commission agent; residence Orwell Park, Dublin
   "   McKinney, Wm., tea and sugar agent
   "   Kidd, W. J., & Son, boot upper manufacturers and leather merchants
   "   Taylor, T. W., commission agent
 47. British and Colonial Meat Co. - Jas. Nelson & Son, proprietors, Liverpool
 49. McKinley, A., jeweller
 51. Jenkins, J. C., tea agent
   "   Burney, A. G., tea agent
   "   Marks & Johnston, oil & tallow merchants; Chas. E. McCullough, representative
   "   Turnbull, J. M., tea agent
   "   Mercer Bros., photographs
53, 55. Bell, S. D., & Co., tea merchants and family grocers; res., Wandsworth Villa, Knock
..........Church Lane Upper intersects
 57. Vacant
 59. The City Live Stock Store
 61. Mulholland, James, iron monger & tool merchant
   "   Hardy, Charles (side door)
..........Victoria Street intersects
                         Queen Anne Buildings
63, 65. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd. (side door)
67, 69. Musgrave, H. & E., Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants. Telegrams, "Musgrave, Belfast"
71, 73. McGowan & Ingram Ltd., wholesale stationers, printers, lithographers, paper and twine merchants
 75. The India Rubber, Gutta Percha and Telegraph Works Company Limited - R. H. C. Ramsay, Manager
   "   Smyth, John
 77. McArthur & Willis, wholesale tea and sugar merchants. Telephone No. 1767. Telegraphic Address, "Progress"
..........Musgrave Street intersects
 79. Wright, S., hair dresser
 81. Forte, A., ice cream shop
83, 85. Mallon, Thomas, cycle agent and tobacconist
 87. Vacant
89, 91. Riddel, John, & Son, Limited, iron, steel, tin plate, metal and cement merchants. Telephone Nos. 28 and 60. Telegraphic Address, "Iron, Belfast"
 93. Bank of Ireland Chambers
                                  First Floor
   "   Sinclair & Boyd, merchants and agents for Lloyd; The Ulster Marine Insurance Co. Ltd., and the Bloomfield Land and Building Co. Ltd.
   "   Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants
                               Second Floor
   "   Brown, F. D., Consulting Engineer and Agent. Telegrams, "Combustion, Belfast" Telephone No. 2234
   "   Scott, W. H., & Co., engineers' and boiler makers' representative. telephone 2876. Telegrams, "Amalgam, Belfast"
   "   Cochran & Co. (Annan), Ltd., boiler makers - W. H. Scott & Co., reps.
 93. Alfred Herbert Ltd., Coventry, machine tool makers - W. H. Scott & Co., representatives
   "   Smith & Co., shipbrokers and colliery agents
   "   Fisher & Lefanu, contractors
                                 Third Floor
   "   The Broughton and Plas Power Coal Co. Ltd. - J. B. Cooper, agent
   "   Olsens, Fred., Steamships Carbolitas Supply Co.
   "   Caretaker, A. T. Rogers
   "   Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge, office) - John Whiteside, agent; F. W. Joyce, sub-agent
..........Oxford Street intersects
                               __________

                             [Left hand side]
   2. Reid, W. J., branch house of Paragon House
   4. McClure, T., practical watch maker & jeweller
..........Crown Entry intersects
   6. Booth, Earley, & Co., millinery, needlework, blouses, etc.
 10. McMahon, Owen, publican
10a. Nelson, James, & Sons Ltd., butchers
12, 14. Orr, Joseph & Son, Nurserymen, Seedsmen and Bulb Merchants
14a. Corbett, J., hair dresser
 16. Vacant
 18. Galway, J. L., solicitor
   "   Stevenson, J. & Son, agents
   "   Dunlop, Wm. R., solicitor
   "   Lynn, R., architect
 20. Vacant
 22. McKee. John, poulterer and game dealer
..........Wilson's Court intersects
 24. McMahon, Owen, publican
26, 28. Balmer, John, & Co., wholesale leather merchants
..........Joy's Entry intersects
30a. McBride, J., hair dresser
 30. Martin, James, Gilder, Print Seller, Artists' Colourman and Picture Frame Makers
                             York Buildings
 32. Leighton, John A., solicitor
   "   Donald, Geo., commission agent
 32. Eccentric Club - Secretary, Wm. Gibson
   "   Montgomery, Miss A. F., art studio
   "   McBride, J. D., commission agent
   "   Kerr, Thos., tea merchant and agent
   "   Barber, C. H., manufacturers agent
   "   Toner, Joseph, caretaker
   "   Saunders, Hill, & Co., tinplate, copper workers & hardware merchants
 34. Rea, John, Ltd., Tea Merchants and Provision Curers, Wholesale Stores, 11 Telfair Street. John Rea, Managing Director; Residence, Dalzien, Annadale Avenue
 36. McKee, Thos. S., tobacconist
 38. Johnston, W. J., & Sons
 40. Irvine, W. J., Picture Restorer and Framer, Mount Cutter, Gilder, Artists' Colourman & Whitewood Importer. Tel. No. 255
   "   Stirling, Tom, confectioner
..........Pottinger's Entry intersects
42, 44. McClay, Robt., Bible publisher
 46. Lowden, James, & Co., Contractors for Plumbing, Heating and Lighting; Sanitary & Electrical Engineers; Brass Founders. Tel. No. 518. Res., Easton Avenue, Cliftonville
 48. Eastman, Ltd., butchers
 50. Ann Street Post Office
   "   Millar, Miss, stationer
 52. Macari, C.
 54. McArdle, Mrs. P. F., publican
 56. Noah's Ark Toy and Fancy Bazaar
 58. Doherty, D. T., & Son, printers, lithographers, book binders and stationers
 60. Maypole Dairy Co.
   "   Atlas Assurance Co. Ltd. - C. B. Grimshaw & Son, agents
   "   Grimshaw, R. W., Rent and Insurance Agent
   "   McIlroy, H., solicitor
   "   McConnell, S. F., & Co., solicitor
   "   Quinn, Fras., engineers & valuer
   "   Simpson, D. Barbour, solicitor
   "   Munce, Miss J., art studio
 62. Boomer, E., fruiterer
 64. Thompson, Edw., hair dresser
   "   Irish Trade Supply Co., advertising contractors
 66. Duffin, F., hosier and outfitter
..........Church Lane intersects
 68. McClay, Robt., jeweller
 70. Thomson Ltd., dyers and cleaners; works at Perth
                            Prince Chambers
 72. Princes Dining Rooms
   "   The Palace Billiard rooms
 74. Herald, H. T., tobacconist
 76. Birney, Edward, boot and shoe manufacturer (branch shop)
 78. Vacant
 80. Miskimmin, G., costumes, millinery and mantles
..........Victoria Street intersects
82, 84. McMullan, T., & Co., despatch offices
 86. The Ulster Fleshers' and Bakers' Supply Company, grocers' furnishers. etc. Telephone No. 3301
 88. Smyth, John, Ironmonger and Hardware Merchant. telephone No. 1287
88. Gordon, Robt., tobacconist
 90. Byrne, Margaretta, Stationer and Confectioner
 92. Carlile, S. M., publican
..........Princes Street intersects
 94. McGuigan, A., fruiterer
96, 98. Kelly, Margt., publican
100. Cull, Andrew, publican
102. Jamison & Green, iron, steel and hardware merchant
104. Raleigh Cycle Co. Ltd. - T. J. Gibson, manager
106.                       Prince's Buildings
                                  First Floor
   "    Vacant
108. The New Hudson Cycle Co. Ltd. - Manager, Percy H. Dods
110, 110. Vacant
112. Allsopp & Co. Ltd., publicans

Ann Street North
From Nelson Street to Corporation Street

   1. Lewis, Thos., rivetter
   3. Tanner, Wm., labourer
   5. Craig, Robert, labourer
   7. Donnelly, John, carter
   9. Lamb, James, labourer
 11. Saunders, F., seaman
 13. Bannon, Patk., carter
 15. Anderson, J., crane driver
 17. Thompson, John, cooper
 19. Fullerton, John, boiler maker
 21. Ferris, James, fitter
 23. Matchett, Wm., machine man
 25. Poole, Jos., boiler maker
 27. Doak, Jas., labourer
 29. Young, Sarah
                               __________

   4. McGreevy, Hanna
   6. Powell, James, labourer
   8. Ferran, David, labourer
 10. Millar, D., french polisher
 12. Gilchrist, John, porter
 14. Toal, Robt., carter
 16. Hamilton, Jas., tailor
 18. Loughran, Mary
 20. McGonigal, Wm., sailor
 22. Long, James, shipwright
 24. Rea, Hugh, iron planer
 26. McKinstry, M., labourer
 28. Birney, Saml., labourer
 30. McBride, John, sailor
 32. Greenlees, J., rivetter