LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1910 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1910 Index

A to Ann St. Nrth.   -   A Pt2   -   B to Beverley St.   -   B Pt2   -   C to Cheviot St.   -   Chichester Ave. to Conway St.   -   C Pt3.

D to Donegall Rd.   -   D Pt2   -   E   -   F   -   G   -   H   -   IJK   -   L to Lim   -   L Pt2   -   M to Mea   -   M Pt2 inc Mc   -   NOP

QR   -   S   -   TUV   -   WYZ

Dagmar Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Hill, G. W., tobacconist
   3. Hunter, Thomas, labourer
   5. Orr, Jas., car owner
   7. Lyle, Violet
   9. McAllister, Mrs.
 11. Rooney, Mrs.
 13. Stitt, Margaret
 15. Greer, Robt., labourer
 17. Magill, Elizabeth, vest maker
 19. Hanna, James, labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Leitch, Chas., plasterer
 25. Coyle, James, tailor
 27. Dunlop, Robt. Jas., labourer
 29. McCartney, Dorathea
 31. Marno, Leslie, moulder
 33. McFall, A., labourer
 35. Bell, Edmund, porter
 37. Robb, Margaret
 39. Perry, S., rivetter
 41. Aiken, Robt., seaman
 43. McVicker, A., coppersmith
45, 47, 49. Vacant
 51. McComb, Mrs.
 53. Logan, Wm., shoe maker
 55. Henry, Richard, hatter
 57. Burns, Frank, coach painter
                               __________

   2. Burgess, Thos., labourer
   4. Hunter, Elliott, confectioner
   6. Gregg, Hugh, labourer
   8. Finlay, M., labourer
 10. Harkness, Thos., flax rougher
 12. Gribben, Mrs.
 14. Thorne, Mrs.
 16. Gordon, Saml., car driver
 18. Eglinton, Wm., carter
 20. Hunter, A., stone cutter
 22. Boyd, John, labourer
 24. Gibson, Robt., labourer
 26. Ditty, Saml., wire worker
 28. Millar, Thomas, packer
 30. McDowell, Thos., painter
 32. Bothwell, Jas., saddler
 34. Gardiner, J., boot maker
 36. Keilty, G., joiner
 38. McCurdy, Alex., tailor
 40. Cody, Dennis, army pensioner
 42. Gorman, Miss
 44. Barr, Henry, tailor
 46. Dickson, Robt., fireman
 48. Cooper, Robt., saddler
 50. McNeely, John, labourer
 52. Murphy, Henry, labourer

Dairy Street
Off Shiels Street

   1. Hunter, Alex., carter
2 to 6. Stables

Daisyfield Street
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Henderson, J., tailor
   3. Brady, David, rivetter
   5. Keers, Jas., joiner
   7. Williamson, J., labourer
   9. Dickson, Susan
 11. Corry, Thomas, joiner
 13. Lawther, W. J., traveller
 15. Percy, Edwd., platers' helper
 17. Scott, Jas., motor man
 19. Best, Isabella
 21. Vacant
 23. Steele, Wm., cabinet maker
 25. Murdoch, Fred, baker
 27. Vacant
 29. Stuart, Jos., labourer
 31. Doole, David, labourer
 33. Eacret, Mrs.
 35. Burrows, Geo., plumber
 37. Armstrong, Wm., harbour constable
 39. Dunseith, John, labourer
 41. Wilgar, Thos., labourer
 43. Hastings, J., electrician
 45. Woods, W. J., joiner
                               __________

   2. Anderson, H. J., bar man
   4. McKane, Mary E.
   6. Vacant
   8. Hall, Edwd., plasterer
 10. Loughran, Patk., dental mechanic
 12. Williams, W., lamp lighter
 14. Culbert, Thos., gardener
 16. McKay, Wm., rivetter
 18. Kernaghan, Wm., weaver
 20. Caldwell, M., joiner
 22. McBurney, Mary
 24. Esdale, Jas., labourer
26, 28. Vacant
 30. Kirk, Mrs. Jane
 32. McIlwrath, John, baker
 34. McNamara, Wm., blacksmith

Dale Street
Sussex Street to Earl Street

   1. Side door
..........Vere Street intersects
   3. Mulholland, Wm., labourer
..........Grove Street intersects
                              __________

   2. Side door
..........Vere Street intersects
..........Grove Street intersects
   4. Mitchell, I., blacksmith' helper
   6. Brown, Annie
   8. Murphy, James, rivetter

Dalton Street
Bridge End to Scrabo Street

   1. Side door
   3. Side entrance
   5. Vornberger & Co. Ltd., musical string, gut and sausage skin manufacturers
   "   Vacant
   7. Baxter, John A., Dalton Engine Works
..........Middlepath Street intersects
   9. Courtney, Samuel, Ltd., Manufacturers of Rust Proof Coatings for Iron and Steel Structures, Red Oxide Paint, Felt, Varnish, etc.; Contractors for Flat and Garden Roofs, Circular Felt Roofs, Asphalte Flooring, etc. Telephone No. 69
   "   Beck, James A., & Son, Ltd., Belfast Chemical Works
 17. McCallum, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Cummings, T., labourer
   4. O'Brien, George
   6. Wilson, James, labourer
   8. McGough, Berd., labourer
..........Middlepath Street intersects

Damascus Street
Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

   1. Collins, Robt., salesman
   3. Hill, Leonard, joiner
   5. Eakins, John, carter
   7. Fisher, Mrs.
   9. Torrance, Mrs.
 11. Stephens, G., collar cutter
 13. Nixon, James, tram conductor
 15. Tierney, Thomas
 17. Grimason, D., watch maker
 19. Clugston, J., engine driver
 21. Fisher. Moses, painter
 23. McCormick, Jos., draper
 25. Dunn, Mrs.
 27. McCoy, Wm. R. S., clerk
 29. Madden, Charles
 31. Templeton, John, carpenter
 33. Littlewood, Robt., linen lapper
 35. McKnight, Jas., baker
 37. Spratt, T., blacksmith
 39. Aughey, Archd., labourer
 41. Keery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Vacant
..........Agincourt Avenue intersects
 45. Mooney, Mrs. Eliza
 47. Dogherty, Patk., carpenter
 49. Weir, Albert, traveller
 51. Wilkinson, Robt., labourer
 53. McNeill, Wm., grocer
 55. Davis, Thos., traveller
 57. Cully, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Heggie, W. J., labourer
 61. McIlroy, Jas., sanitary inspector
 63. Bond, Wm., carpenter
 65. Church, J., Civil Service pensioner
 67. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Carlisle, James
   4. Davis, Thomas, labourer
   6. Elliott, Baptist, checker
   8. Walklett, Wm.
 10. Hadden, James, motorman
 12. Harris, Jas., tram conductor
 14. Jackson, Geo., linen lapper
 16. Carson, Jas., labourer
 18. McCracken, J., tel. clerk
 20. Roberts, J., tailor's cutter
 22. Stafford, Fras., harbour constable
 24. Cummings, S., stone cutter
 26. Magill, Edw., commercial traveller
 28. Reid, Miss Mary M.
 30. Proudfoot, John, gardener
 32. Vacant
 34. Geddis, Robt. J., coffee stand attendant
 36. Scott, David, baker
 38. Gilliland, Mrs. Mary
 40. Bowie, James, designer
 42. Hayes, Wm., tailor
 44. Side door
..........Agincourt Avenue intersects
 46. Gallagher, Mrs. Margaret
 48. McGirr, Robt., joiner
 50. Shaw, Mary
 52. Reeves, Mrs. Esther
 54. Boyce, Charles, coach painter
 56. Beattie, Mrs.
 58. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 60. White, G., plumber
 62. Moore, Saml., linen business
 64. Vacant
 66. Gordon, Miss Alice

Dan's Row
Off Ravenhill Road

   2. Side door
   4. Cleeland, Jos., bread server

Danube Street
Silvio Street to Tennent Street

 1a. Woodvale Mineral Water Co. Ltd.
   1. Brown, Jos., coach builder
   3. Baxter, Jas., yarn dresser
   5. Bennett, Geo., tailor
   7. Heatley, W. J., gasfitter
   9. Hutton, Jas., case maker
 11. Ferguson, Wm., fitter
 13. Hutton, John, grocer
..........McCandless Street intersects
 15. McNeilly, S., grocer
 17. Mercer, Saml., flax dresser
 19. Roper, Samuel
 21. Parker, Saml., carpenter
 23. Dugan, Mrs.
 25. Baker, Alexr., labourer
 27. Curry, Daniel, joiner
 29. Stewart, Wm., blacksmith
 31. Douglas, Wm., mechanic
 33. Adams, Robt., brick layer
35, 37. Vacant
 39. Lavery, Saml., labourer
 41. Meechan, Wm., watchman
 43. Adams, Mary Jane
 45. Cummings, Sarah
 47. Crowe, John, grocer
..........Geoffrey Street intersects
 51. Caldwell, Wm., joiner
 53. Keenan, Mary
 55. Weir, Martha
 57. Bell, Margaret
 59. Kennedy, Maggie
 61. Halliday, Annie
 63. Haydock, T., house repairer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. McCormick, J., coach painter
..........St. Mary's Street intersects
6, 8. Scott, Wm., grocer
 10. McCullagh, Martha
 12. Warmington, Hugh, baker
14, 16. atterson, Mariott, carpenter (Patterson)
..........McCandless Street intersects
18, 20. O'Neill, H., publican
 22. Brown, Hugh, coachman
 24. Johnson, Agnes
 26. Furgrove, J., labourer
 28. Simpson, Annie
 30. Brown, Wm., rivetter
 32. McCauley, Joseph, mechanic
       North Belfast Working Men's Club; sec., R. Lundie
 34. Watson, Joseph, labourer
 36. Steenson, R., labourer
 38. Crawford, Ben., blacksmith
 40. Magee, Marcus, overlooker
 42. Magowan, Thomas
 44. Crothers, Saml., iron turner
 46. McCarroll, Jas., spinning master
 48. Hilditch, Margaret
 50. Holmes, Thomas
 52. McCracken, Margaret

Dargle Street
Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Martin, J., cashier
   3. Wilson, W. J., steward
   5. Logan, Hugh
   7. Brown, Jas., book finisher
   9. Alexander, R., carpenter
 11. Elliott, R. J., joiner
 13. Henderson, Sarah
 15. Kearney, J., pensioner R.I.C.
 17. McMahon, Jas., miller
 19. Anderson, Geo., manager
 21. Simms, R., tinsmith
 23. Crozier, Mrs. K.
 25. Wilson, D., insurance agent
 27. Lyster, Andrew, joiner
 29. Pinker, Saml., traveller
 31. Williamson, W. J., baker
 33. Dickey, Mrs.
 35. Glass, Louis, traveller
 37. Levi, David, draper
 39. Moore, Thos., clerk
 41. Wilson, Jane
 43. Campbell, Susan, dress maker
 45. Levington, Alex., traveller
 47. Thomas, William
 49. Wigoder, M., draper
 51. Levi, Joseph, traveller
                               __________

   2. Blake, Chas., van man
   4. McCullough, Wm., carpenter
   6. Johnston, James, clerk
   8. Brown, Mary
 10. McLean, Lizzie
 12. Robinson, Gilbert, dentist
 14. McAlister, A., gardener
 16. Montieth, Stewart, labourer
 18. Trotter, J., flax dresser
 20. Alexander, Thos., iron turner
 22. Michael, Jennie
 24. Mitchell, John, fire brigade
 26. McDowell, B.
 28. McLaverty, Thos., salesman
 30. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Gallagher, John, insurance agent
 34. Scott, Mrs. M. Jane
 36. Vacant
 38. Tyrie, Matt., pattern maker
 40. Mawhinney. Samuel
 42. McIlhenny, J., R.I.C.
 44. Gould, Alex., labourer
 46. Cameron, Mrs.
 48. Adams, Samuel
 50. Anderson, William, smith
 52. Vacant

David Street
Cupar Street to Conway Street

   9. Manning, John, ex-R.I.C.
 11. Henry, John, labourer
 13. Heggarty, Saml., carpenter
..........Norfolk Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Scott, Thomas, fitter

Dawson Street
Duncairn Street to Lepper Street

   3. Malcolmson, Mrs.
   5. Gray, Samuel, packer
   7. McCosh, J., M.A., tutor
   9. Stewart, Neill
 11. Savage, Miss Teresa
 13. Luney, J., & Sons, cabinet makers
..........Walbeck Street intersects
 21. Ford, Albert, bucket maker
 23. Hagan, Saml., labourer
 25. McCloy, Hugh, labourer
 27. Elliott, David, labourer
 29. Clark, Mrs. Susan
..........Ashton Street intersects
 31. Haggan, Saml., labourer
 33. Gorman, Hugh, porter
 35. Smyth, Andw., mechanic
                               __________

   2. Morgan, George, grocer
   4. Travers Bros., spirit grocers
..........Sheridan Street intersects
6, 8. Luney, W. H., cabinet maker
..........Burke Street intersects
 10. Leith, Andw., hair dresser
 12. Close, Fras., school attendance officer
 14. Downing, Mary
 16. Mulvenna, Charles
 18. Barry, John, grocer
 20. Stewart, Charles, labourer
 22. Stevens, James, iron plate worker
 24. Hamilton, Jno., saddler
 26. Burniston, A., coachman
 28. Glass, Thos., overlooker
30, 32. Downey, Ellen, grocer
..........Ashton Street intersects
 34. Grant, Mary
 36. Ferran, Edward, plasterer
 38. Bell, Elizabeth

Dayton Street
From Townsend Street to Greenland Street

   1. Kyle, Thos., carter
   3. Laverty, W. J., labourer
   5. Vacant
..........Dayton Court intersects
7 to 11. Vacant
 13. Dickey, William
 15. Connor, H., labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Bell, Samuel, labourer
   6. Fleming, Wm., brush maker
   8. Fryers, F., cabinet maker
 10. Best, James, labourer
 12. Lyons, John, labourer
 14. Bruce, Geo., carter
 16. Vacant
 18. Mathers, J., labourer
 20. McStravick, F., labourer
 22. Willis, Wm., flax dresser

Deacon Street
Off New North Queen Street

   1. Finlay, Joseph, caulker
   3. Macauley, Wm., joiner
   5. Watson, J., ship carpenter
   7. Brady, Edwin, joiner
   9. Gamble, J., egg merchant
 11. Campbell, Thomas, clerk
 13. Jones, Thos., joiner
 15. Neill, Robt., blacksmith
                               __________

   2. Millar, Sarah
   4. Stewart, Jas., pilot master
   6. Cathcart, Matt., engine driver
   8. McFall, Robt., tailor
 10. Watson, Elizabeth
 12. Slater, Andw., painter
 14. Murphy, Samuel, fitter
 16. Anderson, John, clerk
 18. McDowell, Wm., draper
 20. Wilson, Adam, joiner
 22. McCartney, J., preparing master

Dee Street
Off Newtownards Road

       Side door
   1. Smith, Jos., brass moulder
   3. Kirk, John, labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Atchison, D., recruiting sergeant
   9. Smyth, R., carpenter
 11. Evans, Wm., labourer
 13. Ramsey, Thos., rivetter
 15. McKeown, Thos., tailor
 17. Callaghan, Thos., hair dresser
 19. McGhee, M., coppersmith
       Vacant ground
..........Lelia Street intersects
 35. Sturgeon, Jas., compositor
 37. Wilson, D., tenter
 39. Ferguson, John, ship carpenter
 41. Marshall, J., engineer
 43. Craig, Fanny
 45. Graham, J., grocer
 47. McKenna, J., grocer
..........Ina Street intersects
 49. Kennedy, J., upholsterer
 51. Esther, H., labourer
 53. McKittrick, J., labourer
 55. Edmonds, John, labourer
 57. Kingsberry, Jos., rivetter
 59. Brownlie, J., S.A. adjutt.
 61. Sloan, Joseph, joiner
       Salvation Army Hall
..........Pansy Street intersects
       Belvoir Hall National School - Principal, H. L. Boyd
       Vacant ground
103. Cassidy, Margt., spirit grocer
105. Wilson, John, fitter
107. Wilkinson, F., fitter
109. Morrow, J., fitter
111.Simpson, D., shipwright
113. Murphy, Jos., labourer
115. Speers, Sarah
117, 119. McEvoy, D., spirit grocer
..........Mersey Street intersects
        Glentoran Athletic & Football Club Ltd.
121. Law, Stephen, green grocer
123. Rutherford, E., manager
125. Hunter, J., labourer
127. Miller, J. C., french polisher
129. Dempsey, Wm., linen lapper
131. Brown, Mary
133. Fisher, D., labourer
135. Reynolds, Wm., boiler maker
137. Watton, Jas., motorman
139. McQueen, Mrs.
141. Wilson, David, caulker
143. Fleming, Annie
145. Dixon, David, tenter
147. Agnew, Saml., labourer
149. Walmsley, T., labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Gateway
   6. Owens, James, pensioner
   8. Murray, S., driller
 10. Thompson, D., shoe maker
       Vacant ground
18, 20. Dee Street National School - J. Rainey, principal; res., 36 My Lady's Road
..........Wye Street intersects
       Belfast Protestant Association Hall
30, 32. Martin, John, builder
 34. Hodgen, Wm., driller
 36. Greer, Hugh H., joiner
 38. Dixon, Jos., joiner
 40. Vacant
 42. Downes, Geo., labourer
 44. Spence, Thos., labourer
 46. Carolan, Jas., carpenter
 48. Hale, Wm., labourer
 50. Hogg, John, holder-up
 52. Rooney, Robt., labourer
 54. Sandford, Thos., caulker
 56. Morrison, J., driller
 58. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 60. Fairley, Wm., moulder
 62. Conn, Robert, saddler
 64. Bigwood, Mrs. E.
 66. Kennedy, Hamilton
 68. Payne, Saml., labourer
 70. Scott, Robert, labourer
72, 74. Hall, David, grocer
..........Tern Street intersects
 76. Russell, James, butcher
 78. Windrim, Wm., shoe maker
 80. Logan, David, labourer
 82. Dougan, Thos., grocer
..........Island Street intersects
 84. Connery, Jas., spirit grocer
 86. Kirk, Robt., labourer
 88. Reid, John, rivetter
 90. Allen, David, rivetter
 92. Dunn, David, cooper
 94. McMillen, F., carpenter
 96. McMaster, John, joiner
 98. McElearney, P., spirit grocer
..........Medway Street intersects
100, 102. Vacant
104. Spence, Thos., labourer
106. Wilkinson, Thos., labourer
108. Gordon, Emily
110. McKillop, T., machine man
112. McBride, J., painter
114. Magill, Wm., machine man
116. Thomas, John, foreman
118. Clark, John, driller
120. Patterson, John, engineer
..........Avon Street intersects
122. Gilbert, Thos., rivetter
124. Crawford, A., boiler maker
126. McNabb, John, joiner
128. Gammon, A., shipwright
130. Watson, Wm. John, boat builder
132. McVeigh, James, plater
134. Lilley, Geo., carpenter
136. McClelland, W., blacksmith

Deerpark Road
Off Cliftonville Circus

                            [Right hand side]
                                 Katoomba
       Johnston, W. R., Corporation official
                                  Ellesmere
       Grant, Fredk., engineer
                                  Newpark
       Craig, W. J., buyer
                                 Hazeldene
       Clayton, E., technical teacher
                                   Walden
       Kane, W. J., clerk
                               __________

                              [Left hand side]
                                 Kent Lodge
       Horrell, C. R., commission agent
                                Everton Villa
       Nixon, Robt., commercial traveller
                                 Aston Villas
   1. Coakley, J. T., clerk
   2. McCracken, W. J., B.A.
                                   Leavina
       Kilpatrick, Geo., electrical engineer

Delaware Street
Off Ravenhill Road

   1. Hughes, Richard
   3. McGrath, John, baker
   5. Lilley, David, litho. artist
   7. Taylor, F. W., engine driver
   9. Getty, Hugh, clerk
 11. Clarke, Robt. T., grocer
 13. Ogle, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Mathews, Miss E., ladies' nurse
 17. Kerr, R. J., book binder
 19. Sherrard, T. H., R.I.C.
 21. Martin, J. R., clerk
 23. Irwin, Francis, draper
 25. Lake, Thos., warehouseman
 27. Dologhan, Jas., hair dresser
 29. McComiskey, A., traveller
 31. Hunniford, W. H., cloth passer
 33. Edner, Geo., butcher
 35. Montgomery, W. J., moulder
 37. Williams, Rd., insurance agent
                               __________

   2. McWhinney, Annie
   4. Crozier, Mrs.
   6. Elliott, W. B., foreman
   8. Green, Thos., clerk
 10. Vacant
 12. Mackinnon, Hector, carpenter
 14. McCormick, Mrs.
 16. Burns, Robt., brass finisher
 18. Foster, John, clerk
 20. Hughes, Wm., caretaker
 22. Greer, Jas., clerk
 24. Gault, Thos., bread server
 26. Grey, I. B., act.-sergt. R.I.C.
 28. Gilmour, David, checker
 30. Murray, Thos., plumber
 32. O'Rawe, Mrs. Rose
 34. Mills, Thomas, sett maker
 36. Bryans, Jos., cashier
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 38. Davidson, Samuel, tailor

Delhi Street
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Wilson, Saml., builder
   3. Bains, Robt., broker
   5. McCuig, D., engineer
   7. English, Mrs. Annie
   9. O'Neill, Jacob, foreman
 11. Dempster, Alex., farmer
 13. Phillips, Mrs.
 15. Knox, Mrs.
 17. McCombe, G., Belfast City tramway official
 19. Irwin, J., manager
 21. Hamilton, J. M., clerk
 23. Leckey, Saml., baker
 25. Harding, Jas., designer
 27. McClelland, Miss G.
 29. Burns, Mrs. Ellen
 31. Crawford, John, traveller
..........Elgin Street intersects
 33. McMeekin, Geo., bookkeeper
 35. McCullough, Miss, dress maker
 37. Henry, R., warehouseman
 39. McKeag, H. B., teacher of music
 41. Pollock, John, grocer
 43. Windrim, W., coppersmith
 45. Vacant
 47. Stewart, Rev. John
 49. Walsh, Wm., clerk
 51. Patterson, J. C., postal official
 53. King, Jas., linen lapper
 55. Campbell, W., van man
 57. Shaw, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Gardner, Wm., van man
61, 63. Vacant
 65. McCartney, T., brick layer
 67. McGifford, Saml.
 69. Young, John, surgical instrument maker
 71. Morrison, James, clerk
 73. Agnew. Jas., linen lapper
 75. Johnston, Wm., clerk
 77. Crozier, Geo., foreman
 79. McMurtry, Thos.
 81. Laird, George, ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 83. Vyse, Mrs. Sarah
 85. Montgomery, S., jeweller
 87. Blair, Hugh, commercial traveller
 89. Beattie, James, clerk
 91. Halliday, George, fitter
 93. Haddo, William
 95. Lough, Wm., foreman joiner
 97. Quinn, John, mechanic
 99. Black, William, clerk
101. Jackson, William, clerk
103. Farrell, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. McCann, Fredk., engineer
   4. Horn, Maggie
   6. Craig, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Hamill, A., traveller
 10. Gaukrodger, H., canvasser
 12. McConnell, H., manager
..........Burmah Street intersects
 14. Merne, John G., technical instructor
 16. Cairns, J., carpenter
 18. Jamison, A., tailor
 20. Bell, James
 22. Noble, Wm., butler
 24. Russell, J., detective
 26. Martin, Mrs. Maria
 28. Petrie, Mrs. Mary Ann
 30. Darcus, C., compositor
 32. Vacant
 34. McKee, Mary
..........Elgin Street intersects
 36. McConnell, John C., joiner
 38. Burnett, Jas. S., advt. agent (advertising)
 40. Erskine, Mrs.
 42. McCambley, Saml., bookkeeper
 44. Ross, Fras., dairy keeper
 46. Morrow, Robt., foreman
 48. Wallwin, W. H., foreman
 50. Jamison, John
 52. Ross, Henry, painter
 54. Sterling, W. J., commercial traveller
 56. McDonald, D., sea captain
 58. Irvine, William
 60. Mason, J., draper
 62. Irwin, Geo., postal official

Denmark Street
Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Laird, James, driller
   7. Cunningham, R., iron moulder
   9. Keating, Jas., labourer
 11. Robinson, Wm., tailor
 13. Bodel, W. Jane
 15. Stephenson, Jenny
 17. McKillop, R. J., sawyer
 19. McHenry, Richd., baker
 21. Robinson, Thos., saddler
 23. Compton, George, smith
 25. Davidson, Mrs.
 27. McRoberts, Wm. J., labourer
 29. McKnight, Saml., labourer
 31. Craig, E., linen lapper
 33. Hewitt, Mrs.
 35. Wilson, Mary
 37. Lavery, Robt., driller
 39. Rafferty, Saml. J., postman
 41. Donaldson, Lizzie
 43. Hinkins, Mrs. W.
 45. Robinson, Jos., insurance agent
 47. McIlhinney, A., cloth passer
49, 51. Slowey, Patk., publican
53, 55. Stoupe, Margt., grocer
 57. Boyle, Jas., blacksmith
 59. McAleese, Archd., R.I.C.
 61. Mieghan, Thos., groom
 63. Mulholland, Saml., painter
 65. Scott, Jane
 67. Blundell, Mary
69, 71. Bradshaw, M., grocer
 73. Arthur, Mary
 75. Oliver, E., boot maker
 77. Megarry, Charlotte, dress maker
 79. Adgey, Wm. J., car inspector
 81. Smith, Andrew, watch maker
 83. Burnett, James
 85. Hamilton, James, tailor
 87. Vacant
 89. Megarry, Jas., grocer
                               __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Gamble, John, clerk
   4. Ditty, W. J., engine driver
   6. Owens, Wm., coachman
   8. Irvine, Mrs.
 10. Allen, Arthur, labourer
 12. McMinn, Jas. L., fitter
 14. Parker, Elizabeth
 16. Ferry, Susan
 18. Henderson, Ed., wood carver
 20. Collen, Robt., brick layer
 22. Smith, David, clerk
 24. Wylie, W., cabinet maker
 26. McBride, John, carter
 28. Kelly, Ellen
 30. Fergie, John, sample maker
 32. Adams, Agnes
 34. McMullan, John K., inspector House Cleansing Department of Belfast Corporation
 36. Scott, J. P., foreman
 38. Clotworthy, Mrs.
 40. White, James, winch man
 42. Cahir, Wm., labourer
 44. Briggs, Eliza
 46. Downey, W. J., motorman
 48. Holmes, Ellen
 50. Beggs, Agnes
 52. McClure, Wm., saddler
 54. McDowell, Robert
 56. Gribben, Wm., tinsmith
 58. Clarke, James
 60. Braithwaite, Wm. D., & Sons, painter and decorators

 62. Braithwaite, Wm., painter
64, 66. Lindsay, Hugh, publican
 68. Lawther, Jas., shipwright
 70. McLaughlin, H., bookkeeper
 72. Kenny, Margaret
 74. Garvie, Barbara
 76. Armstrong, R.
 78. Geary, Mrs.
 80. Adams, John, stores
 88. Delany, Ann Francis
 90. Jackson, Wm., tailor
 92. Templeton, G., tailor & clothier
92a. Templeton, G. & J., tailors and clothiers
 94. Porter, Chas., printer and stationer

Deramore Avenue
Off Ormeau Road

                            [Right hand side]
   1. Mollan, Thos., R.I.C.
   3. Baird, Miss Annie
   5. Salvation Army Hall
 5a. Bailey, John, printer
..........Blackwood Street intersects
   7. Martin, Miss Emma
   9. Gracey, Mrs.
 11. Bowman, Mrs. J. C.
 13. McCandliss, R., fruit manager
 15. Harrison, Wm. J., tailor
 17. Shipp, Geo., clothier
 19. Hanna, Thos., shop assistant
 21. Robinson, John, traveller
 23. Erskine, Miss Elizabeth
 25. Barnett, D. W., commission agent
 27. McKee, Wm., linen sample maker
 29. Wonfor, W. J., agent
 31. Leach, Robert, traveller
 33. Clifford, John Arthur
 35. Edgar, Wm., manager
 37. Hodge, Mrs.
..........Haywood Avenue intersects
 71. Leywood, Alf., draftsman
 73. Courtney, Mrs.
 75. McDowell, Mrs. Maggie
 77. Gordon, Isabella
 79. Martin, Miss Jane
 81. Blackwood, Joseph, labourer
 83. McCracken, Mrs.
 85. Campbell, Thomas, clerk
 87. Beattie, John G., bookkeeper
 89. Carren, T. W., chemist
 91. McCutcheon, Mrs. Susan
 93. Jackson, Jas., linen business
                               __________

                             [Left hand side]
   2. Hill, Wm., warehouseman
   4. McConnell, Miss
   6. McAdam, J., naval pensioner
   8. Reid, Thomas, manager
 10. Martin, Thos., draper
 12. Lockhart, Thos. James
 14. Magee, John, draper
 16. Barlow, Thos., salesman
 18. Vacant
 20. Hogg, Wm. A., linen business
 22. Smyth, James, linen business
 24. Officer, Edw., draper
 26. Kyle, Thomas, chef
 28. Neill, Mrs. Emily
 30. McBurney, Jas., commission agent
 32. Mulrooney, Edw., R.I.C.
 34. Moore, John W., bookkeeper
 36. Dudley, Francis
 38. Gowdy, Eliza
 40. Shields, Wm., linen business
 42. Downey, Thos., clerk
 44. Downey. Jas., clerk
 46. Brown, J. W., traveller
 48. Stewart, Miss Jennie
 50. Neill, Mrs. Emily
 52. Pilling, Florrie
 54. Collins, Samuel, cutter
 56. Moffatt, Mrs.
 58. Chambers. T., box cutter
 60. Wilson, Robt., linen business
 62. Geddes, Saml., warehouseman
 64. McAlister, Edw., traveller
 66. Carrothers, W. m., bookkeeper
 68. Corry, Hugh, clerk
..........Haywood Avenue intersects
 70. Gilmore, Mrs.
 72. McCormick, Robt., plater
 74. Kirwin, Mrs. Mary Jane
 76. McIlree, Lewis, printer
 78. Murray, Miss
 80. Fitzsimmons, A. H., customs officer
 82. Mann, B. J. N., bookkeeper
 84. Livingstone, W. J., wholesale man
 86. Brett, Arthur, clerk
 88. Faulkner, Isaac, bookkeeper
 90. Gulbransen, A., watch maker
 92. Holton, John I., bookkeeper
 94. Avery, Geo. H., manager
 96. Kerr, Mrs.
 98. Stuart, Robt., manager
100. Bratton, John, shirt cutter
102. Montgomery, J., gardener
104. Campbell, W., bread server
106. Irwin, Thos., linen business
108. Harvey, Michl., telegraphist
110. Newell, S., telegraph clerk
112. Graham, James, cashier
114. Irvine, Miss E. M.
116. Miller, Wm., baker

Deramore Drive
Off Malone Road

                            [Right hand side]
                                 Innishowen
   1. Gilbert, T., civil engineer, Harbour Office
                                Dunseverick
   3. Haslett, The Misses
                                   Roselyn
   5. Marks, James G., linen salesman
                                   Meynell
   7. Campbell, Robt. L., mill furnisher
                                    Merlin
   9. Thompson, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
                                     Tolka
 15. McCoull, M., commission agent
                                Sandymount
 17. McIldowie, Wm., jun., solicitor
 19. Corry, Robert P., linen merchant
                                  Kenward
 21. Leslie, Mrs.
                                 Lansdowne
 23. Ambrose, Edward, H.M. Customs
                               __________

                              [Left hand side]
                                  St. Aubyns
   2. Sefton, Burton, manufacturers' agent
       Vacant ground
                                  Greenoge
   4. Shillington, Thos., linen merchant
   6. Fennell, William J., C.E., M.R.I.A.I., architect
   8. Kelly, Miss
                                   Auburn
 10. Millin, Adam, engineer
                                     Tara
 12. Clarke, W., Belfast Bank
                                Blytheswood
 14. Carr, T. J., stock broker
 16. Martin, j. T., yarn merchant
                                  Carisfort
 18. McGown, Miss Margaret
                                  Macedon
 20. Wilson, A., mill director
                                  Ingledene
 22. McCullagh, Crawford, of Castle Place

Deramore Park
Malone Road

                             [Right hand side]
                                    Iverna
   1. Gaffikin, R. M., linen merchant
                                   Lismore
   3. Gray, David G., medical doctor
                                   Rokeby
   5. Duffin, Francis, gents. outfitter
                                    Ingleby
   7. Brown, Fredk., merchant tailor
                                   Deraness
   9. Vacant
                                 Kylemalawn
 11. Brady, Andrew N., R.M.
                                    Romola
 13. Howard, Robt. C., director
       Vacant ground
                                  Ferneyside
 19. King, Thos. Q., wholesale tea merchant
                                   Dunalbine
 21. Maxwell, Henry, linen business
                                  Wentworth
 23. Buckley, Edw., accountant
                                  St. Heliers
 25. Stafford, Fred. S., commission agent
                                   Delcusha
 27. Lyttle, George, seed merchant
                                __________

                              [Left hand side]
                                   Dunollie
   2. Corbett, David, of Brown, Corbett & Co.
                                    Rosyth
   4. Carr, A., stock and share broker
                                    Rathlyn
   6. Hanna, John C., linen merchant
                                    Tullyroe
   8. Hutton, Mrs.
                                 Bishopstone
 10. Cleaver, James F., of Robinson & Cleaver
                                 Westbrook
 12. McNeill, Geo., linen business
                                 Drumcairn
 16. Mayes, Wm., chartered accountant
                                   Shimna
 18. Ferguson, Stanley, solicitor
                                   Glenaul
       Greer, Sidney, distiller
                                 Northlands
 22. Macoun, J. R.
                                The Grange
 24. Madden, Alfred E., flour merchant
                                Bryn Mawr
 26. Combe, George
       Vacant ground
                                  Gorteen
 30. Pim, A. Cecil, linen merchant

Deramore Park South
Off Malone Road

                            [Right hand side]
                                  Almorah
       Bryson, John, linen manufacturer
                           The Grey House
       McCann, Alex., grocer
                               __________

                             [Left hand side]
                                 Roseneath
       Porter, A. F., solicitor
                                St. Michans
       Stanley, Rupert, electric engineer, teacher in Municipal Technical Institute
                                   Moyleen
       McAuley, J. A., house and land agent
                                   Fairview
       McMaster, Dr. And., surgeon
                                  Greenoge
       Phillips, Jas. St. J., architect
                                   Walton
       Stewart, Rev. Canon H. W.
                                   Ardroe
       Fitzsimons, W., chartered accountant
                                  Edgebank
       Johnston, J. Hope, secretary Scottish Equitable Insurance Society, Donegall Square North

Deramore Street
From Ormeau Road to Haywood Avenue

1, 3. Haslett, W., chemist and druggist
   5. McLaren, Wm.
   7. Black, James, clerk
   9. Doak, Edwin, draper
 11. Haddow, Thos., designer
 13. McGowan, James, clerk
 15. Clink, Stewart, clerk
 17. Tully, D. P., clerk
 19. McCausland, T., superintendent Commercial Newsroom
 21. Motherwell, Wm., accountant
 23. Tully, Mrs.
 25. Coulter, D. W., bread server
 27. Rock, Fras., commercial traveller
 29. Livingston, Rd., tailor's cutter
 31. Morrow, Mrs. Hannah I.
 33. Vacant
       [No houses on one side]

Derby Street
Divis Street to Milford Street

   1. Donnelly, P., cabinet maker
   3. Cregan, Hugh, tailor
   5. Donnelly, John, french polisher
   7. Fitzsimmons, Jos., fitter
   9. Carson, W., fitter
 11. Mulligan, Alice
 13. Quinn, P. J.
 15. Taggart, P., watchman
 17. McKenna, Mary, school teacher
 19. McAlister, Chas., pensioner
 21. Long, Jerry
 23. Savage, John, grocer
25, 27. Kelly Bros., wholesale tea merchants
 29. Burke, Eliza, smoother
 31. Eardley, J., pig dealer
 33. Carson, Jas., plumber
 35. McGuire, Saml., traveller
 37. Magee, Felix, labourer
 39. Burns, Arthur, plumber
 41. McKavanagh, W., packing case maker
 43. Kerr, Thomas, baker
 45. Daly, John, dealer
 47. Dowds, Patk., hammer man
 49. McIlroy, M., rougher
 51. McConville, J., overlooker
 53. Morgan, Ann
 55. McCrory, B., hackler
 57. Bart, Alex., pork cutter
                               __________

2, 4. Gallagher, J., publican
   6. Donaghy, Matilda, grocer
   8. Smith, John, carpenter
 10. McCabe, M., ser. R.I.C.
 12. Heyburn, Mary
 14. Milligan, S.
..........Bread Street intersects
 16. O'Connor, F., compositor
 18. Davey, Edw., dealer
..........Alexander Street intersects
       St. Peter's R.C. Chapel

Derby Street North
Off York Road

       Jennymount National School - Miss Orr, principal
       Jennymount Methodist Mission Hall - Rev. W. T. Brownlee; res., 6 Baltic Avenue
..........Jennymount Street intersects
   3. Rosbotham, Jas., shipwright
   5. Millar, John, spinning master
   7. Nesbitt, Mrs.
   9. Shaw, Thos., labourer
 11. Spratt, William, labourer
 13. Logan, Jane
 15. Gallagher, J., hackle str.
 17. Adamson, John R.
 19. Cunning, John, carter
 21. Hawthorne, Mary
 23. Kennedy, Thos., mechanic
 25. Johnston, Philip, & Sons, Ltd., Jennymount Mills - Managing directors, S. A. Johnston, J.P.; J. Campbell, W. Hogg, F. A. Cunningham; secretary, Hugh Irwin
                               __________

2, 4. Shields, W., spirit grocer
   6. McKeown, Patk., labourer
   8. O'Neill, Jas., labourer
 10. Kennedy, John, labourer
  12. Gamble, A., labourer
 14. Clinton, Jos., labourer
 16. Collins, Bernard, labourer
 18. Morgan, E., labourer

Derg Street
From Avoca Street to Manor Street

   1. Price, Thos., insurance agent
   3. Millar, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Crother, John, fitter
   7. Neville, R., labourer
   9. Courteney, Geo., grocer
 11. Cahoon, James, cooper
 13. Boal, John, carpenter
 15. Leith, A., compositor
 17. Neill, J., harbour constable
 19. Wright, Robt., carpenter
       Mission Hall
 27. Dobbin, Saml., linen lapper
 29. Mitchell, Jas., carpenter
 31. Williamson, Thos., dealer
 33. Bradshaw, Saml., compositor
 35. Templeton, Mrs. Annie
                              __________

   2. Keating, Mrs.
   4. Murphy, Jas., painter
   6. Armstrong, Thos., tinsmith
   8. Reid, Wm., blacksmith
 10. Dixon, D. Wm., policeman
 12. Webb, Fras., organ builder
 14. Brown, B. B., van man
 16. Vacant
 18. Hatton, Wm., plumber
 20. Cathers, Robert
 22. Ritchie, Martha
 24. Hall, E., cabinet maker
 26. Forbester, A., labourer
 28. Pyper, John, cabinet maker
 30. Madden, Thos., book binder
 32. Duke, John, boiler maker
34, 36. Sherry, Lewis A., grocer

Derlett Street
Ava Avenue to Blackwood Street

   1. Porter, Wm.
   3. McKevitt, J., store keeper
   5. Stewart, Saml., bread server
   7. Robson, John, fireman
   9. Vacant
 11. Ralph, Robert, painter
 13. Dodds, Wm., van driver
15, 17. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Wilson, Wm. A., postman
   4. Smyth, Thos., baker
   6. Dickey, Edwd., butcher
   8. Russell, Miss Lizzie
 10. Kennedy, Wm., traveller
 12. Dalzell, Wm., labourer
 14. Bullen, Geo., mechanic
 16. St. John, T., R.I.C. pensioner

Derry Street
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Annesley, Rachel
   3. McKnight, Solomon, labourer
   5. Garvey, James
   7. Collington, Saml., fitter
   9. Somers, Jane
 11. Montgomery, Ann Jane
 13. Carroll, Margaret
 15. Coulter, Agnes
 17. Dunn, David, baker
 19. Easton, Robt., labourer
 21. Curry, Thos., labourer
 23. Ansley, Thos., labourer
 25. Oliver, Wm., labourer
 27. Cooper, Alexr., tailor
 29. Spottiswood, Albert, labourer
31, 33. Vacant
 35. Niblock, Wm., labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. Millar, Saml., labourer
 41. Johnston, Saml., labourer
 43. Rocks, Henry, labourer
 45. Vacant
                               __________

   4. Vacant
   6. Rea, Samuel, labourer
   8. Bothwell, John, labourer
 10. Collington, Catherine
 12. McKnight, Wm., carter
 14. Nesbitt, Robt., joiner
 16. Cranston, David, flax dresser
 18. Officer, John, painter
20 to 24. Vacant
 26. Wallace, John, seaman
 28. Breakley, Elizabeth
 30. Harris, Jos., sailor
 32. Lavery, Richd., labourer
 34. Clarke, Jas., labourer
 36. Brown, Agnes
 38. Headley, David, labourer
 40. Hagan, Joseph, labourer
 42. Stewart, John, labourer
 44. Kelly, Charles, labourer
 46. Higginson, James
 48. Buddy, George, labourer (Ruddy?)

Derryvolgie Avenue
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                            [Right hand side]
   1. Beck, Lizzie
                                  Risedale
   3. Marshall, W. J., of 39 High Street
                                  Auldgirth
   5. Gill, W. R.
                                    Athlin
   7. Thompson, S. B., builder and contractor
                                 Lyndhurst
   9. Figgis, F. F., grain merchant, of 11 Waring Street
                                 Beechbank
 11. Nance, Andrew, manager, Belfast City Tramways
                                 Avonmore
 13. Young, Saml., J.P., M.P., distiller
                                 Lauriston
 15. Wright, Mrs. J.
                                   Huntly
 17. Coates, Foster, director of Great Northern Railway Company (Ireland)
                                  Coniston
 19. Yeates, Mrs. William
                                  Dunavon
 21. Bulloch, John
                              Pembroke Villa
 23. McLees, Jas., merchant
                                 Lancedean
 25. McCaughey, John, J.P., linen merchant
                                  Mellifont
 27. Atkinson, John, of 75 High Street
 29. Derryvolgie House back lodge - Ervine, George, coachman
                               __________

                              [Left hand side]
                                  Craigryan
   2. Strain, H., of Wm. Strain & Sons
                                 Manhattan
   4. Moore, Miss Susan
                                 Turnamona
   6. Nicholl, Miss Ellen
                               Tighnabruaich
   8. Jackson, A. T., architect
                                  Dunbarton
 10. Boas, Ernest A., of Loopbridge Weaving Factory
                                   Carrigart
 14. Hughes, Mrs. Edward
                                  Ardsallagh
 16. Corbett, John, of Brown, Corbett & Co.
                                 Mornington
 18. Pratten, W. J., marine engineer
       Blackburn, Miss
       Postal Pillar Box
                                  Sorento
 20. Batt, Wm., architect
 22. Rogers, John
 24. Rankin, Wm., of Millin & Rankin
                                  Clontarf
 26. Vacant
                                  Dunsona
 28. Irvine, J. R. G., wine merchant
 30. Mulholland, J. R. T., J.P.
       St. Bride's National Schools - John D. McManus, B.A., principal
       St. Brigid's Roman Catholic Chapel
       Saint Brigid's Roman Catholic Presbytery - Rev. D. McDonnell, P.P.; Rev. J. Connolly, C.C.; Rev. P. J. O'Kelly, C.C.
                                  Hampton
 42. Mollan, W. S., of & Upper Queen Street

Derwent Street
Newtownards Road to Island Street

   1. Side door
   7. Mateer, Thos., labourer
   9. Mercer, Mrs. Mary
 11. Cleny, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Culley, Jos., boiler maker
 15. Faulkner, J., labourer
 17. Coleshill, Peter, fitter
 19. Connolly, R., planer
 21. McClintock, John, iron turner
 23. Williamson, John, labourer
 25. Corbett, Thompson, clerk
 27. Murray, John, labourer
 29. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 31. Cairns, Thos., fitter
 33. Irvine, Geo., caulker
 35. Glenfield, Wm. J., mechanic
 37. Lappin, Eliza
 39. McMillan, Jas., shipwright
 41. Smart, F., confectioner
 43. Mackrell, Wm., baker
..........Sark Street intersects
 45. McCallen, Robert H., labourer
 47. Grimason, Wm., plater
 49. Allan, Jas., labourer
 51. Vacant
 53. Hall, John J., boiler maker
 55. Young, T., smith
 57. McClean, Mrs. J.
 59. Birrell, T., labourer
 61. Mateer, Robt., foreman
 63. Hogg, Robt., shipwright
 65. Pillar, Robert, caulker
 67. Kitchen, Danl., boiler maker
 69. Harvey, Mrs. W. J.
71 to 75. Vacant
 77. Ginn, Chas. J., labourer
 79. Wills, G., labourer
81 to 85. Vacant
 87. Tullock, Robt., plater
 89. Todd, Wm., engineer
 91. Graham, John, iron turner
 83. (93) Hedley, H., smith's helper
 95. Nabney, J., upholsterer
 97. McQuaid, T., labourer
 99. Kerr, H., labourer
101. Irvine, John, carter
103. Owens, W., fitter
105. Mathieson, Allen, plater
                               __________

   2. Gordon, Wm., boot maker
   4. Nelson, Elizabeth
   6. Reid, A., sign writer
   8. McCann, David, labourer
 10. Donaldson, John, furnace man
 12. Johnston, R., joiner
 14. Elliott, R., rivetter
 16. Butler, Hannah, spinster
 18. Milligan, S., red leader
 20. Crockett, Mrs. A.
 22. Drysdale, R. J., boatman
 24. Russell, Saml., labourer
 26. Nicholson, Wm., labourer
 28. Rodgers, Jas., holder-up
 30. Hunter, James, fitter
 32. Irwin, W., coppersmith
 34. Lyons, Henry, labourer
 36. Stitt, Saml., labourer
 38. Quinn, Thos., labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. Blackwood, J., boiler maker
 44. Mulholland, J., machine man
 46. Morrow, A., hair dresser
 48. Fitzsimmons, J., labourer
 50. Nelson, Samuel
 52. Dinnen, F., carpenter
 54. Uprichard, Thos., labourer
 56. Chambers, Mrs.
 58. Nelson, Wm., labourer
 60. Forde, Thos., shoe maker
 62. Hollyoak, W. K., holder-up
 64. Savage, Robert, plasterer
 66. Vacant
 68. Lewis, James, labourer
 70. Scott, J., labourer
 72. Daly, R., labourer
 74. Francis, W. T., labourer
 76. Morrison, Thos., labourer
 78. Allen, John, labourer
 80. Vacant
 82. Bunting, William
 84. Vacant
 86. Hall, J., labourer
 88. Davidson, A., labourer
 90. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 92. McCausland. J., labourer
 94. Morrison, J., painter
 96. Vacant
 98. Smith, James, labourer
100. Todd, Wm., labourer
102. Stuart, Sarah
104. Banks, Wm., labourer
106. Savage, Roland

Devonshire Street
Albert Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Side door
   3. Sharpe, Jas., labourer
   5. Shields, Patk., labourer
   7. Murray, John, coach builder
   9. Lavery, Jas., labourer
 11. Devlin, Jas., shoe maker
 13. McLoughlin, John, labourer
..........Murdock Street intersects
 15. Lavery, B., basket maker
 17. McCrealey, John, hair dresser
 19. Barbour, Wm., van driver
 21. Fitzsimons, Margaret
 23. Conlon, Hy., core maker
 25. McGrane, Mary
 27. Madden, Bernard, labourer
 29. McGlinchy, James, labourer
 31. Dillon, Mary
 33. Irwin, W. J., labourer
 35. McCartan, Ann
 37. Dowie, Lizzie
 39. Grant, Bernard, labourer
 41. Dunlop, Andrew, carpenter
 43. Wright, Jas., blacksmith
 45. Lunn, Eliza
 47. Walsh, Samuel, labourer
 49. Burns, John, brick layer
 51. Neill, Alfred, iron moulder
 53. McComb, Thos., packer
 55. McDowell, Wm., tailor
 57. Donaldson, Wm., railway guard
 59. Wilson, Henrietta
 61. McGibbon, Edmund, labourer
 63. Gribben, Wm., labourer
 65. Stanfield, T., labourer
 67. Duffy, Hugh, clerk
 69. Baxter, H. G., painter
 71. Gordon, W., ship carpenter
 73. Patterson, J., mechanic
 75. Gray, Robt., carpenter
 77. Lindsay, Thos., porter
 79. Spence, John, sawyer
 81. Stelford, Maria
 83. Spence, John, sawyer
 85. Kane, Stephen, bar man
 87. Gray, W. J., smith
 89. Hughes, H. J., traveller
 91. Vacant
 93. English, Wm., publican
                               __________

   2. McCabe, Robert, stager
   4. White Star Laundry
   "   Devonshire Hemstitching and Finishing Co.
4a, 6. Vacant
..........Murdock Street intersects
   8. McKernan, Jas., shoe maker
 10. Mackin, James, joiner
 12. Hyde, Lydia
 14. Vacant
 16. Henry, J., seaman
 18. Crone, Thomas, dealer
 20. McComish, Jas., plumber
 22. Steen, John, iron turner
 24. Boyle, Jos., shoe maker
 26. Maxwell, Robt., labourer
 28. Steele, Moses, fitter
 30. McClune, Jessie
 32. O'Prey, Saml., clerk
 34. Mills, Thomas, cooper
 36. Timmony, Mary
 38. Fox, Jas., labourer
 40. Walsh, J., carpenter
 42. Brown, Wm., smiths' helper
 44. Mansfield, Peter, labourer
 46. Morgan, Miss
 48. Thompson, Elizabeth
 50. Finlay, Jas., van man
 52. Wilson, John, moulder
 54. Doherty, Margaret
 56. Vacant
 58. Alexander, Maggie
 60. Devine, John, labourer
 62. Sterritt, Robt., traveller
 64. McCoy, Robt., despatch clerk
 66. Naughton, Eliza John
 68. Dearden, Mary
 70. Johnston, Henry, labourer
 72. Hunter, Mary Ann
 74. Vacant

Dewey Street
Off Upper Riga Street

1, 3. Carvill, Hy., spirit grocer
   5. Robinson, Wm. S., labourer
   7. Thompson, Wm., baker
   9. Hull, Cornelius, labourer
 11. Geddis, Andrew, moulder
 13. Beattie, J. E., preparing master
 15. McKee, Wm., carpenter
 17. McDowell, Geo., mechanic
 19. Gamble, Alfred, carter
 21. Scott, William, packer
 23. Vacant
 25. McDowell, Mary
27, 29. Vacant
 31. Close, James, labourer
 33. Mulholland, Sam., moulder
 35. Allen, Alex., labourer
 37. Burns, John, labourer
 39. Ruddock, John, labourer
 41. Lyness, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. Connolly, Jemima
   4. Arbuckle, David, labourer
   6. Ritchie, John, fitter
   8. Smyth, John, moulder
 10. Burns, Jonathan, labourer
 12. Hood, Wm., postman
 14. Beattie, John, labourer
 16. Wright, John, labourer
 18. McClimond, Wm., labourer
 20. Wilkinson, T. J., carter
 22. Robinson, Sarah
 24. Robinson, H., butcher
 26. Corrigan, Maggie
 28. Bell, W. J., reeling master
 30. Vacant

Diamond Street
Shankill Road to Westmoreland Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Hull, Miss Jane
   7. Davis, Margaret, costumier
   9. Vacant
 11. Adair, James
       Thompson, Saml., carpenter's yard
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. McBride, Fras., butcher
   6. Harrison, E., picture framer
   8. McMullin, Margaret
 10. Scott, William, finisher
 12. Cahoon, D., van driver
 14. Smith, David, manager

Dickson Street
Off Grosvenor Road

   1. Hanna, John, pavior
   3. Shannon, Thos., sanitary inspector
   5. McGregor, Alex., carpenter
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
   9. Jones, John, beetler
 11. McFarlane, John, carter
 13. Hoey, William, fireman
 15. Sharpe, John, labourer
 17. Bellis, J. W., labourer
 19. Wright, Robert, labourer
 21. Duncan, R., labourer
 23. Moorehead, Wm., carter
 25. Irvine, Robt., labourer
 27. Harrison, Ed., tenter
 29. Millar, J., litho. printer
..........Wylie Street intersects
 31. Reid, Wm., labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Frizzell, Wm. John, cloth finisher
 37. Curry, Wm., house repairer
                              __________

   2. Mackey, Joseph, labourer
   4. Carinduff, Robt., labourer
   6. Currie, Richard, linen lapper
   8. Reid, James, porter
 10. Ellis, Thos., iron dresser
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
..........Selina Street intersects
 12. McQuillan, Thos., labourer
 14. Lown, Chas., labourer
 16. Byrne, Timothy, joiner
 18. Haslett, Margaret
 20. Thompson, Rachel
 22. Gillespie, John, plasterer
 24. Lysk, Wm., labourer
 26. Spencer, Geo., fitter

Dimsdale Street
Off Springfield Avenue

                             [Right hand side]
   1. McIlvenny, B., boot maker
   3. McVeigh, Patk., labourer
   5. McWilliams, Mary
   7. Montague, Margaret
   9. Donnelly, Thos., labourer
 11. Hughes, Wm., labourer
 13. McDonald, Teresa
 15. Thornton, Ann
 17. Brady, Patk., labourer
 19. Montague, James, labourer
 21. Campbell, Catherine
 23. McGrangle, Patk., rougher
 25. Murray, James, labourer
 27. Hazleton's Dining Rooms
                               __________

                             [Left hand side]
   2. Mulholland, Jas., machinist
   4. O'Neill, Mrs.
   6. Barkley, Margaret
   8. O'Neill, Matt., flax dresser
 10. Hamill, Philip, labourer
 12. Maginness, Thos., stoker
 14. Kearney, Fras., tailor
 16. Campbell, James, labourer
 18. Murray, John, labourer
 20. Quinn, Mrs.
 22. Finlay, Joseph, labourer
 24. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 26. Hazleton's Dining Rooms (see 27 also)

Disraeli Street
Off Crumlin Road

                            [Right hand side]
   1. Side door
   3. Hoy, Margaret
   5. Cinnamond, H., linen finisher
   7. Martin, Robt., flax dresser
   9. Baillie, Joseph, carpenter
 11. Cavanagh, Mrs.
 13. Baker, Sarah
 15. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 17. Strachan, Margaret
 19. Thompson, Margaret
 21. Sands, Margaret
 23. Hindman, Saml., labourer
 25. Taylor, Edw., labourer
 27. Collins, Fred., carpenter
 29. Taylor, David, labourer
 31. Watson, James, labourer
 33. Hughes, David, labourer
 35. Smyth, James, labourer
 37. Deboyce, James, flax dresser
 39. Deboyce, John, rougher
 41. Wilson, Wm., bundler
 43. Wright, Mrs.
 45. Mullen, J., brick layer
 47. Thompson, W. C., labourer
 49. McKay, Hugh, stoker
 51. Hefferon, R., flax dresser
 53. Woods, W. J., driller
       Mission Hall
63a. Chrimes, Jos., mechanic
65a. Side door
..........Ohio Street intersects
 61. Bell, Martha
 63. Wilson, Hugh, rougher
 65. Johnston, Jane
 67. Meathers, Geo., weaver
 69. Parkinson, John, beetler
 71. Kennedy, Mrs.
 73. Livingston, Mrs.
 75. Vacant
 77. Wilson, Hugh, labourer
 79. Mission Hall
 81. Patton, Henry, bundler
 83. Hunter, John
 85. Hull, Matt., storeman
 87. Lewis, J., rougher
 89. Jackson, Annie
 91. Thompson, Robt., iron turner
 93. Shaw, Jas., mechanic
 95. Somerville, T., blacksmith
 97. Quinn, Wm., labourer
 99. Spence, Sarah
101. McIlwaine, John, carpenter
103. Smyth, S., spinning master
105. Hamilton, John, labourer
107. Burton, Geo., labourer
109. Graham, J., iron moulder
111. Gilliland, Lizzie
113. Dunbar, James, grocer
..........Rathlin Street intersects
115. Side door
117. Madden, Mrs.
..........Fingal Street intersects
       Vacant ground
119. Lewis, Mary
                               __________

                             [Left hand side]
2, 4. Side entrance
 4a. Vacant
   6. Kennedy, Watson, shoe maker
   8. Bodel, James, tailor
 10. McClean, Wm.
 12. Pinkerton, Thos., labourer
 14. Young, Henry
 16. McFerran, Mary Ann
 18. Hindman, Jas., posting establishment
 20. Christie, Robert, labourer
 22. Cowan, Mary
 24. Dempsey, Saml., labourer
 26. Besford, Saml., labourer
 28. Lannagan, Robt., painter
 30. Barrons, Wm., rougher
 32. Vacant
 34. Perryman, Saml., labourer
 36. Philips, Mary Jane
 38. Steele, James, flax dresser
 40. Adams, Wm., labourer
 42. Wilson, Wm., bundler
 44. Kidd, John
 46. McKenna, C., rougher
 48. Smith, Arthur, labourer
 50. Watters, James, bundler
 52. White, Lindsay, flax dresser
 54. Chettle, A., tram conductor
 56. Ferris, Ann
 58. Drummond, Wm., engine driver
 60. Agnew, Mary
 62. Barbour, Wm., bundler
 64. Kilpatrick, S. & J., spirit grocer
..........Ohio Street intersects
       Side door
 70. Parkes, John
 72. Nolan, Wm., labourer
 74. McMeekin, Mrs.
 76. Jordan, Thos., brick layer
 78. Adams, Campbell
 80. McFadden, Wm., saddler
 82. Gibson, John, weaver
 84. Vacant
 86. Butler, Jane
 88. Kilpatrick, Joseph, labourer
 90. Butler, Jos., flax dresser
 92. Snodden, John, labourer
 94. McCauley, Jas., boot maker
 96. Cochrane, Wm. James
 98. McCormick, Wm., painter
100. Murray, Hugh, carpenter
102. Lewis, Wm., bundler
104. McCrum, Wm.
106. Dougherty, J., flax dresser
108. Kelso, Thos., carpenter
110. Spence, Jas., laundry
112. Maud, Wm. J., moulder
114. Forsythe, Alex., labourer
116. McDonnell, Jas., labourer
118. Moore, Wm., iron moulder
120. McCrea, Bernard, labourer
122. Agnew, Jas., labourer
124. Agnew, John, painter
126. Coard, Thos., fitter
128. Mahaffy, Jas., shoe maker
130. Harvey, Wm., labourer
132. Urchin, Mary
134a. Whitley, Mary
134. Stevenson, C., sawyer
136. Cummins, Mrs.
138. Cooper, David, labourer
140. McGinley, P., spirit grocer
..........Heather Street intersects
142. Side door
144. Pullins, Wm., mechanic
..........Mossvale Street intersects
146. Bell, John, grocer
148. Steele, Wm., bread server
150. Rainey, John, engine driver
152. Ansley, John, labourer
154. Alexander, Maggie
..........Bracken Street intersects
..........Broom Street intersects
160. Troughton, R., plater's helper
162. Butler, W. J., coachman
164. Side door
..........Enfield Street intersects

Distillery Street
Off Grosvenor Road

   1. McCavana, Mary, publican
   3. Grant, W., engine driver
   5. Reid, Charles, labourer
   7. Gilmore, Matthew, porter
   9. Ingram, Martha
 11. Corr, Henry, traveller
 13. Corry, J. H., sanitary officer
 15. McBride, Mary
 17. Buchanan, Mrs. Matilda
 19. Kelly, Wm., railway porter
 21. Moore, John, clerk
 23. Alexander, Bella
 25. Ritchie, Saml., engine fitter
 27. Adamson, Jane
 29. Canvan, John, labourer (Canavan?)
 31. Watson, Alex.
 33. Morgan, Jane
 35. Parkinson, John, grocer
 37. Lewis, John, carpenter
 39. Stewart, W. J., tenter
 41. Brown, Mrs. Rachel
 43. Bailie, John, Distillery Grocery Stores
..........Little Distillery Street intersects
 45. Gibson, J., dairyman
 49. McVicker, Wm., confectioner
49a. Massey, F. A., clerk
..........Burnaby Street intersects
51, 53. Boyd, T., grocer
 55. Dilworth, J., clerk
 57. Alexander, David, fitter
 59. Hillock, W. J., labourer
 61. Thompson, Chas., attendant Belfast Asylum
..........Excise Street intersects
 63. Vacant
       Grosvenor Park - Distillery Football and Athletic Club - secretary, Andrew Jordan; residence, 20 Tate's Avenue
                               __________

   2. Richardson, Mrs. M. A.
   4. Anderson, J., signalman
   6. Armstrong, Mrs. Jane
   8. Campbell, Miss Isabella
 10. Scarlett, Wm., labourer
 12. Caves, Wm., engine driver
 14. Thompson, Geo., tailor
 16. Crawford, T., van driver
 18. Welsh, Henry
 20. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. McKissick, Wm., foreman brick layer
 24. Campbell, Mrs.
 26. Atkin, David, mechanic
 28. McKee, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Burland, James, grocer
..........Genoa Street intersects
       Pickles, R., Ltd., Alexandria Mill, linen manufacturer
 32. McCann, Mrs. Thresea (Theresa?)
..........Pisa Street intersects
 34. Monaghan, Ann
 36. Halliday, Mrs. M.
 38. Ritchie, Jas., boiler maker
 40. Knox, Jas., labourer
 42. Smith, Thos., van driver
..........Turin Street intersects
 44. Walton, John, labourer
       The Royal Irish Distilleries - Dunville & Co. Ltd.

Distillery Street Little
Distillery Street to Blackwater Street

..........Malt Street intersects
..........Little Grosvenor Street intersects
   1. McNamee, M., spirit grocer
..........Arundel Street intersects
..........Linview Street intersects
   3. Smyth, Thos., brick layer
   5. Cox, Mrs. E. J.
..........Blackwater Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Spencer, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Halpin, Matthew, labourer
   6. Hamill, Geo., fireman
   8. Cairnduff, Jas., book maker
 10. Dunbar, Robert, packer
 12. Wilkinson, David, carter
 14. Ralph, Justin, brush maker
 16. Thompson, M., bread server
 18. Ferguson, James, labourer
 20. McGreevey, Wm., painter
 22. Connolly, Mrs. B.
 24. Ferguson, A., plater
 26. Gateway
 28. Stitt, Mrs. Ann
 30. Vacant
 32. Green, Wm., storeman
 34. Kane, Jos., tailor
 36. Hunter, Chas., engine driver
 38. Jones, Mrs. Eleanor
 40. Moore, Robt., blacksmith
 42. Murray, John, labourer
 44. McNamee, Patk., labourer
 46. Quinn, Thos., mechanic
 48. Fulton, David, carter
 50. Vacant
 52. Kavanagh, Mary
 54. Cooper, James
 56. Brann, Alex., labourer
 58. McCaughley, Eliza
 60. Diamond, Jane
 62. Armstrong, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Daly, Charles, waiter
 66. Ross, Robert, labourer
 68. Johnston, R., dairy keeper

Divis Drive
Off Glen Road

   4. Farrell, J., R.I.C.
   6. McDonnell, Ptk., watchman
   8. O'Hale, W., fitter
 10. Rainey, James, labourer
 12. Osborough, W., R.I.C.
       Meegan, P., publican
 14. Cleeland, J. D., clerk
       New Villa

Divis Street
Mill Street to Falls Road

                            [Right hand side]
1, 3. O'Hara, J. & D., publicans
   5. Burke, Thos., hair dresser
   7. Russell, J. S., & Co., wholesale confectioners
   9. Rodgers, T., musical instrument maker and dealer
 11. Marlow, Fras., pawn broker
13, 15. Mullin, Edward, baker
15a. McDowell, S., & Co., drysalters
 17. Vacant
 19. Cush, P., draper ad boot maker
21, 23. O'Neill & Co. - Joseph McAuley - monumental works
23a. Smith Bros., horse shoers and farming implement makers
 47. (27?) Molyneaux, Annie
 33. Wordie & Co., stables - Forrest, David, caretaker
 35. Wordie & Co., stores
 37. The Women's National Health Association of Ireland. Hours of attendance, Monday and Friday 3 to 5pm.
..........Hastings Street intersects
 39. Irish National Forresters' Hall - Caretaker, Wm. Carberry
 41. McNeill, Wm., spct. merchant
 43. Loughran, Jno., compositor
43a. Clonard Cycling Club, Clonard Hall
 45. Smith, Patrick, tailor
 47. Martin, H., butcher
 49. McConnell, H., coach builder
 51. Lyons, Robert, coal merchant
 53. Garvey & Sons, horse shoers
 55. Hughes, Jas., cabinet maker
 57. O'Neill, Annie, tobacconist and confectioner
 59. McGuigan, Patk., labourer
61, 63. Burns, D., publican
..........Townsend Street intersects
 65. Burns, F. & D., publicans
 67. Small, M., shoe maker
 69. Vacant
 71. McGinn, Patk., drapers
 73. Hurrell, Bernard, cycle manufacturer and phonograph dealer
 75. McErlean, John, butcher
 77. Loughrey, Henry
77a. McBennett, John, boot maker
 79. Gibson Bros., painters, decorators & wallpaper merchants
79a. Hofsteed, Saml., confectioner
79b. Duffey, Jos., merchant tailor
79c. McGaw, John, proprietor of North British Photograph Company
..........Bath Place intersects
                         Killymoon Buildings
 81. Fitzpatrick, Ter., publican
 83. Butler, Maggie, draper
 85. Griffith, J., stationer
 87. Higgins, Arthur, slater
 89. Phillips, Agnes, grocer
 91. Monaghan, F., coal merchant
   "   Donnelly, J., hair dresser
93, 95. Hughes, F. P., glass, delph & china merchant & life assurance agent
 97. Downey, Wm., draper
 99. Magennis, J. K., publican
..........Boundary Street intersects
101. Vacant
103. Kelly, E., fowl dealer
105. McLarnon, Wm., butcher
107. Smith, Jas., cabinet maker
109. Northern Banking Co., Falls branch - W. J. Moore, manager
111, 113. Barr, W. S., grocer and provision merchant
115. McCann, P. J., grocer
117. Taylor, D. A., druggist
119. Malone, Chas., boot maker
121. McKay, H. J., confectioner
123. Magennis, J. K., publican
..........Dover Street intersects
125. Brickfields R.I.C. Barracks, B. District - Wm. Daly, head constable
                             Model Buildings
127, 129. Bell, T. & Co., wholesale and retail merchants
131. Dolway, J., tobacconist
133. Walls & McAneny, drapers
135. Dorrian, Margt., draper
137. Young, D., hair dresser
139. McAuley, Mary, confectioner
141. McWhort, Jacob, dairy and tea store
143. Hulme, Henry, restaurant
145. McNulty, Jas., draper
147. Singer's Sewing Machine Company (Branch)
149. Corrigan, J., confectioner & tobacconist
151. Crummey, M. A., newsagent
153. Higgins, Harriet, branch Royal Studio
   "    Lavery, Patk., traveller
155. Lyttle, Daniel, grocer
..........Percy Street intersects
                           West End Buildings
157. Murray, P., general dealer
159. Smith, Jas. J., confectioner
161. Keith, Thos., cycle agent
163. Gilmore, W., saddler
165. O'Hagan, Peter, watchmaker and jeweller
167. Fitzgerald, Wm., checker
169. Boyle, Jos., fruiterer
171. Reilly, M. S., tobacconist
173. Smyth, J., shoe maker
175. Fairbairn, Wm., grocer
177, 179. McCabe, J., draper
181. Small, John, boot and shoe merchant
183. McCann, J., plasterer
183a. Byrne, H., jun., builder
                               __________

                             [Left hand side]
   2. Murray, H., publican
   4. McLaughlin, J., tobacconist
   6. Martin, W., green grocer
   8. Wilson, Alex., publican
..........Lettuce Hill intersects
 12. McAleese, P., publican
 14. Mullan, John, butcher
 16. McCourtney, Annie, stationer and confectioner
..........John Street intersects
 22. Connolly, M., fish and fruit
 24. Logan, John, butcher
 26. McGuckin, P., pavior
       St. Mary's Christian Schools
..........Barrack Street intersects
 28. Burns, F. & D., publican
 30. McCulloch, C., restaurant
 32. McLoughlin, M., wholesale tobacconist and stationer
 34. McQuillan, J., hair dresser
 36. Ferin, Henry, newsagent
 38. Kearney, Mary A., dealer
..........Kennedy's Entry intersects
 40. Carrol, James, hair dresser
 42. Phillips, John, dealer
 44. Leonard, Teresa, confectioner and tobacconist
 46. Markin, P., confectioner
48, 50. Vacant
 52. Shannon, Thos., grocer
 54. Clements, Samuel, registered plumber & brass founder
56, 58. Corry, Joseph, wholesale confectioner
 60. McCormick, W., provision merchant
 62. McAfee, J., newsagent
 64. Cullen, P., grocer
 66. Donnelly, Mary, grocer
 68. McCann, Daniel, butcher
 70. Murray, P., dealer
 72. Magee, John, dealer
 74. O'Hanlon, B., fruiterer
 76. Duffy, Francis, shoe maker
..........Durham Street intersects
 78. McGrady, Jas., hair dresser
 80. McCurry, J., soap boiler
 82. Magee, Chas., stone cutter
 84. Begley, Catherine
 86. McDonald, Mary, cook
 88. McMahon, Maggie
 90. McManus, C., confectioner
 92. Gregory, Daniel, fitter
94, 96. Cullen, B., glass, oil and colour merchant
 98. Carlton, Wm., pawn broker
100. Cleland, S. D., butcher
102. Kavanagh, H., butcher
104. Byrne, A. & D., publicans
..........Pound Street intersects
        McClinton & Co., seed merchants
        Hughes, Dickson, & Co., flour merchants
..........Bertha Place intersects
        Falls Road Methodist Church - Rev. W. G. Wimperis, 36 Cliftonpark Avenue; sexton, Wm. Ewing, 59 Crosby Street
                             Hughes' Buildings
104a. Haverty, Rose A., machine knitting depot
106. Carlton, W., pawn broker
108. Lawless, Bridget
110. Diffin, John, draper and secretary Belfast Spirit Grocers' Association
112. McCauley, Jane
114. Fitzsimmons, Thos., draper
116. O'Neill, J. J., pawn broker
118. Scully, M., Divis Street Post Office, milliner
120. Carson, C., tlr. and confectioner
122. Kelly, Jas. A., school teacher
124. McCann, Anabella, confectioner
126. Downey, E., draper
128. Maginnis, Edw., tobacconist
130, 130a. Kerr, Thos. J., & Co., The Stella Drug Stores
..........Gilford Street intersects
                               Albert Terrace
132. Mulholland, Mrs., publican
134, 136. Watters, C. & J., drapers
138. Aicken, W. & J., drapers
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
        The Model School - Headmaster, A. Harbinson; head mistresses, Miss Frizella and A. Watt; caretaker, T. Simpson
                              Ventnor Terrace
140. Faloon, Wm., mechanic
142. Moran, S., draper
144. Lacey, Bessie, draper
146. Terrins, W., butcher
148. Aicken, M. H., M.D.
150. Gallagher, Jos., spirit merchant
..........Derby Street intersects
152, 154. Duggan, M., general draper
156. Gallagher, V., fruiterer
158. Kerr, Michael, manager Royal Liver Friendly Society
160. Clark, John, confectioner
162, 164. Vacant
166. Davey, Cecilia, butcher
168. O'Kane, Hugh & Co. Ltd., funeral undertakers (branch)

Dock Lane
Thomas Street North to Dock Street

   1. Murray, John, labourer
   3. Donnelly, John, labourer
   5. Tomelison, Wm., fireman
                              __________

   2. Gough, M., labourer
   4. Carlisle, John, labourer
   6. Griffen, Wm., labourer
   8. Jones, Robt., labourer
 10. McIlvenny, Wm., fireman

Dock Street
York Street to Prince's Dock

   1. Shannon, H. & D., side door
3, 5. Brown, Jno., bird fancier
..........Dock Street Mews intersects
7, 9. Brown, Thos., publican
..........Earl Lane intersects
 11. Booth, William, Cumberland Temperance Hotel
 13. Glen, A., wood turner
 15. Pitcaithley, Mary
 17. Wilson, Jas., joiner
 19. Morrow, J., van driver
 21. McKeown, Hy., plumber
 23. Lennox, W., boiler maker
 25. McMahon, Jos., joiner
 27. Edgar, James, rivetter
 29. Richmond, Wm., & Sons, builders & contractors
31, 33. Nolan, Wm., pawn broker
..........Nelson Street intersects
33. Hazleton, W., pawn broker
 35. Johnston, Emma
 37. McGrath, Jos., hair dresser
 39. Cochrane, H., rivetter
 41. McCormack, Wm., driller
43, 45. Meenan, A., ice stores
 47. Parker, L., lodging house
 49. Catholic Seamen's Institute - John Flanagan, superintendent
..........Dock Lane intersects
 51. Burns Bros., stores
 53. Burns Brothers, Ship Owners and Steamship Brokers
 55. Side Door
..........Garmoyle Street intersects
57, 59. Side door
61, 63. Connell, A., shipwright
63a. Vacant
 65. American Hotel - P. Crealy
                               __________

 2a. Fulton, David, Temperance Hotel
   2. McClune, J. B., grocer
   4. Reid, John, carpenter
   6. Crooks, E., confectioner and stationer
..........Earl Lane intersects
   8. Vacant
 10. Brennan, Catherine
 12. Brown, Jas., plater
 14. Brown, Thos., spirit merchant
 16. Breen, Sarah, Iona Hotel and Restaurant
 18. Dock Street Institute - J. Dickson, missionary
       Navigation School - Teacher, John M. Darby
 20. Wilson, Mrs.
 22. Aiken, Alex., plumber
 24. Simms, W. J., pilot
 26. Ferguson, M.
..........Nelson Street intersects
 28. McConville, Patk., engineer
 30. Shoulders, P., engineer
 32. Thompson, Wm., joiner
 34. Grogan, J., shipwright
 36. Vacant
 38. McLarnon, John, Chain Testing Works
 40. Miskelly, Joseph
 42. Gordon, Wm., commission agent
 44. Jordan, A., shipwright
 46. Gough, Robt., labourer
 48. Bell, David, shoe maker

Dock Street New
Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Stewart, James, labourer
   3. Duff, Thos., labourer
   5. Jordan, Alex., labourer
   7. Morgan, James
   9. Cassidy, Thos., seaman
 11. Morrell, Saml., seaman
 13. McMurtry, Mrs. C.
 15. Ferguson, Mary Ann
 17. Briers, John, labourer
 19. Rafferty, John, labourer
 21. Sullivan, Philip, constable
 23. Craney, James, labourer
 25. Megarry, Alex., coach builder
..........Nelson Street intersects
 27. McCluskey, Wm., labourer
 29. King, Wm., van man
 31. Jamison, Mrs. S.
 33. Heatley, Jas., labourer
 35. Flynn, Archd., seaman
 37. Gillis, George, labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. Rice, James, labourer
 43. Donaghy, James, seaman
 45. McLaughlin, Patk., seaman
 47. Rice, Wm., rivetter
 49. Shane, Wm., cable joiner
 51. Field, Wm., labourer
 53. Brown, Alex., seaman
55, 57. Vacant
 59. McCormick, J., plater's helper
 61. Eglinton, R. John, labourer
 63. Donnelly, Hugh, labourer
 65. Vacant
 67. Magill, Jas., labourer
 69. Lavery, Mary Ann
 71. Cromie, James, labourer
 73. Cooke, Mrs. Margaret
 75. Heaney, Jas., car driver
                              __________

2, 4. Montgomery, M., car owner
   6. McKeown, Mary
   8. Vacant
 10. McKeown, Danl., rigger
..........Nelson Street intersects
12, 14, 16. Bradley, P. & M., spirit grocers
 18. Keenan, Patrick, labourer
 20. Templeton, W. J., labourer
 22. Ward, Peter, seaman
 24. McEwen, Wm., labourer
 26. Hamilton, Mary
 28. McClarnon, John, labourer
30 to 42. Vacant
 44. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 46. Farley, Richard, labourer
 48. Fitzsimmons, C., seaman
 50. Brunton, Patk., labourer
 52. McGran, John, labourer
 54. Ginley, Terance, labourer (Terence)
 56. McGovern, John, labourer
58, 60. O'Neill, Ber., van driver

Donard Street
Off Ravenhill Road

 1a. Clerson, A., linen lapper
   1. Johnstone, R., porter
   3. Watt, Wm. J., van man
   5. Vacant
   7. Wilkinson, R., jeweller
   9. Marshall, Thos., labourer
 11. Strickland, John
 13. Woodside, Jas., warehouseman
 15. Brown, Robt., iron worker
 17. Harper, Mrs.
 19. Hewitt, John, carpenter
 21. Kidd, James, carter
 23. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 25. McKenna, John, collar cutter
 27. McIlhagger, W., screwer up
 29. Johnstone, Saml., labourer
 31. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 33. Johnstone, Saml., labourer
 35. Lemon, Mrs.
 37. McCrory, Miss
 39. McNally, Joe., traveller
 41. Patterson, Samuel, mattress maker
 43. Burton, James, foreman
 45. Dick, John, horse shoer
 47. McCarthy, Thos., caulker
 49. Bownes, Wm., R.I.C.
 51. Mills, Mrs.
 53. Murphy, Jas., sgt. R.I.C.
 55. Tenner, Wm., R.I.C.
 57. McLoone, John, labourer
 59. Beattie, Miss Sophia
 61. Mills, Wm. J., labourer
 63. Thompson, Saml., stoker
 65. Cunningham, J. J., clerk
 67. Greer, John, baker
 69. Stevenson, Geo., joiner
 71. Whiteside, Robt., baker
 73. Hutchinson, A., labourer
 75. Vacant
 77. Cuddy, Thos., fireman
 79. Irvine, Robt., fitter
 81. Hughes, Mrs.
 83. Harper, Thos., seaman
 85. Vance, Henry, labourer
 87. Little, Charles, pork cutter
 89. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Myers, John, manager
   4. Drysdale, David, seaman
   6. Shields, Geo., labourer
   8. White, Thos. H., plumber
 10. Brown, Miss Kate
 12. Burke, James, commissionaire
 14. Black, Miss
 16. Vacant
 18. Kane, Mrs.
 20. Harper, Thos. H., labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. McNally, Mrs.
 26. McMullen, John, brick layer
 28. Martin, Stewart, checker
 30. McMahon, Allan, joiner
 32. Kirk, W. J., checker
 34. Montgomery, F. A., draper
 36. Johnston, Jos., family grocer
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 38. Stewart, David, quay labourer
 40. Gray, A., labourer
 42. Agnew, Mrs. Margaret
 44. McKean, John, bread server
 46. Doherty, Alex., labourer
 48. McCartney, Isabella
 50. Moore, Richd., constable R.I.C.
 52. Mulholland, E. P. H., joiner
 54. Comeskey, David, clerk
 56. Stockill, William, electrician
 58. Kerr, Thos., tailor
 60. Sloan, John
 62. Willix, Francis, blacksmith
 64. Sparrow, Thos., R.I.C.
 66. Urquhart, Wm., cartwright
 68. Johnstone, Mrs. Mary E.
 70. Darcus, Wm., compositor
 72. Wardlow, Chas., polisher
 74. McKeown, Jno., linen business
 76. Gabbey, Robt., labourer
 78. Thompson, Geo., clerk
 80. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth

Donegall Avenue
Off Donegall Road

   1. Megaw, John, pawn broker
   3. Larmour, Martha
   5. Hobson, J., guard G.N.R.
   7. Purdy, James, moulder
   9. Hobson, S., engine driver
 11. Nesbitt, J., lamplighter
 13. Manna, Mrs.
 15. Holland, Jas., machine man
 17. Arnold, Sarah
 19. Ferguson, Saml., tailor
 21. Stead, David, rivetter
 23. Morrison, Thos. J., labourer
 25. Derymond, Geo., joiner
 27. Glanders, Mrs.
 29. Clarke, David, tenter
 31. Connor, Matthew
 33. Keenan, Daniel, labourer
 35. Barr, Hugh, coach builder
 37. Seabrook, J., pensioner R.I.C.
 39. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 41. McAfee, Geo., foreman
 43. Wright, Hugh, carter
 45. Wright, Robt., labourer
 47. Maguire, John, designer
 49. Gibson, W. J., coachman
 51. Keys, John, driller
 53. Millen, Geo., piano tuner
 55. Elwood, Adelaide
 57. Stewart, James, grocer
 59. Drudy, Jas. W., R.I.C.
 61. Geddis, Thos., brick layer
 63. Mitchell, Samuel, labourer
 65. Dunn, John, linen lapper
 67. Tweedie, Robert, labourer
 69. Martin, W. J., labourer
 71. Thompson, Mrs.
 73. Barr, Wm., cutter
 75. Young, James, carter
 77. Laurison, Jas., labourer
 79. Wicklow, John, plumber
 81. Tyrell, Thos., rivetter
 83. McCullough, J., R.I.C.
 85. Gray, Wm., cutter
 87. McIlwaine, N., cabinet maker
 89. Smyth, James
 91. McIlhagga, Wm., labourer
 93. Black, Jas., engine driver
 95. Moore, Mrs. Rachael
 97. Surplus, Catherine
 99. Brennan, J., engine driver
101. Fletcher, R., engine driver
103. Lilburn, Thos., printer
105. Houston, T., warehouseman
107. Corry, Wm., evangelist
109. McGookin, Saml., tenter
111. Roberts, Geo., labourer
113. White, James, painter
115. Long, John, sexton Donegall Road Presbyterian Church
117. Lucas, J., sec. labr. union  (labour)
119. Haynes, E., sgt. R.I.C.
121. Gray, R., stock cutter
123. Bryan, Joshua, labourer
125. Jest, Thos., engine driver
127. Reid, Annie Eliza
129. Monteith, David, labourer
131. Graham, Geo., shoe maker
133. McDonnell, Sarah
135. Belch, Tom, labourer
        Vacant ground
..........Frenchpark Street intersects
        Vacant ground
205. Canning, John, clerk
207. Hillis, Wm., labourer
209. Yard
                               __________

 2a. Brown, Wm., butcher
   2. Birns, Robt., brick layer
   4. Smith, Albert, soldier
   6. Craig, W. J., blacksmith
   8. Dudgeon, Wm., engine driver
 10. Ireland, Mrs.
 12. Brady, Frank, lamp lighter
 14. Marshall, M.
 16. Ritchie, Isabella
 18. Gilpin, J., finisher
 20. McCaughey, Edw., baker
 22. Rice, Horatio, plasterer
 24. Lyons, Thos., brick layer
 26. Coventry, Miss
 28. Lawther, Mrs. Sarah
 30. McIlhagga, Wm., labourer
 32. McIlhagga, Wm., labourer
 34. Carlile, James, butcher
 36. McCausland, Chas., fireman
 38. Scott, Miss
 40. McIlwaine, W. J., french polisher
 42. McMinn, Thos., railway guard
 44. Blakley, J., shunter G.N.R.
 46. Neill, Robert, labourer
 48. Wilton, W., coachsmith
 50. Alexander, Jas., bundler
 52. Hicks, Robt., strapper
        Vacant ground
 72. Radcliffe, Jas., packer
 74. Milligan, Geo., linen lapper
 76. Moore, John, shunter
 78. Charles, Wm., Excise
 80. Blain, James, porter
 82. Callender, Hugh
 84. Harrison, Joshua, porter
 86. Stranix, Saml., railway guard
 88. Rutledge, P., constable G.N.R.
 90. Doeker, Geo., plumber
 92. Stewart, Matt., labourer
 94. Clarke, Chas., mechanic
 96. Bunting, Matthew, clerk
 98. Mehaffey, Saml., plumber
100. Nuly, John G., grocers' assistant
102. Bunting, Hannah Jane
104. Hayes, Andw., baker
106. Vacant
108. Redpath, Mary
110. Culbert, Andw., railway porter
112. Clayton, Robt., labourer
114. Crookes, John, clerk
116. Surgeon, Andw., engine driver
118. McFerran, Margaret
120. Clarke, John, labourer
122. Sweeney, Saml., railway porter
124. Vacant
126. McKinstry, Wm., porter
128. McNicholl, R., bread server
130. Lunn, Mary, grocer
132. Humphreys, Alex., labourer
134. McMullan, Saml., labourer
136. Bell, John, labourer
        Vacant ground
184. Braithwaite, W., drymn.
186, 188. Yard
190. Wilkinson, J., dairyman
200. McCartney, Jos., carpenter
202. McDowell, Susan
204. Stewart, R., boot maker
206. Pilmea, E. V. C., engineer
208. Hood, Samuel, labourer
210. Bell, James, labourer
212. Spratt, Hetty
214. Simpson, Catherine Ann
216. Todd, Wm., motorman
218. Wilson, James, labourer
220. Edgar, James, blacksmith
222. Hamilton, A., conductor
224. Price, Robert, labourer
226. Kerr, Wm., labourer
228. Crowe, D., constable R.I.C.
230. Burns, Thos., gardener
232. Burns, John, lamp lighter
234. Millar, Jas., laundry man
236. Hall, John, clerk
238. Butler, Christine
240. McCabe, Jas., mechanic
242. Duffin, James, fitter
244. Burrows, Thos., carter

Donegall Lane
Donegall Street to York Lane

   1. Sweetmeat Automatic Delivery Co. Ltd., C. Bell, district manager
   3. McKee, John, & Co., successors to James Logan & Co., wire workers
5 to 9. Miskimmin, J., & Sons, Builders, Contractors; res., Culmore, Glenburn Park. Telephone No. 1020
11, 13. Gillen & Mackin, stores

Donegall Park Avenue
Off Antrim Road

                            [Right hand side]
                                  Earlscroft
       Reid, Mrs.
                                 Cairn-Lynn
       Campbell, John C., manager Workman & Clark's North Yard
                                  Kiltermon
       Harre, Geo. F., steamship manager
                                  Wyndcliff
       Colville, Alexander, secretary Irish Flax Spinning Co.
                                  Ravencliff
       Harper, Wm., outfitter
                                   Arendal
       Mann, Mrs. Elizabeth
                                   Martella
       McCormick, Mrs. Isabella
                                The Laurels
       Alexander, Wm., solicitor
                               __________

                             [Left hand side]
                                 New House
       McKibbin, James
                                  Strathcona
       Marshall, Mrs. John Liddell
                                   Ardenza
       Barker, Lindsey Bucknall
                                    Larach
       Riddell, Mrs.
                                The Towers
       Elliott, E. J., linen merchant
                               __________

       Brand, Wm., Nurseryman and Florist, Donegall Park Nursery

Donegall Pass
Dublin Road to Ormeau Road

                            [Right hand side]
   5. McCusker, M., family grocer and wine merchant
   7. Donegall Pass R.I.C. Barracks - Head Constable Mooney in charge
   9. Burns, Geo. A., tobacconist and confectioner
..........Ratcliffe Street intersects
 13. Graham Bros., butchers
 15. Pyper, W., general draper
 17. Fusco, Albert, refreshment saloon
                           Carnarvon Terrace
19, 19a. Vacant
 21. Rennie, Mrs. Jane, milliner & dress maker
..........Chambers Street intersects
                             Clonmel Terrace
 23. Busby, Margaret
 25. Douglass, Annie
 27. McKee, Mrs. Agnes
 29. MacCabe, Wm. H.
 31. Harper, T. W., traveller
..........Posnett Street intersects
 33. Boake, George, cabinet maker
 35. Connor, Wm. J., hair dresser
 37. Reid, Wm., plumber
37a. Lemon & Co., cycle agent
 39. Dickey & Co., butchers
   "   Dickey, Mrs., costume and mantle maker
..........Conduit Street intersects
       Montgomery N.S. - J. Boyce, principal; res., Kencora, Cregagh Road; Miss J. Jordan, principal, infant; res., 30 University Avenue
 41. Meharry, Wm. J., stationer
 43. Gillespie, Mrs. M., confectioner
 47. Haines, Mrs., and the Misses Haines, Professors of Dancing
 49. Vacant
..........Virginia Street intersects
                             Apsley Terrace
 51. The Richardson Co., chemists, druggists and grocers
 53. Harrison, Mrs. Mary
 55. Thompson, James, painter and decorator
 57. Vacant
 59. Thompson, Miss Margaret
 61. McAuley, Mrs. Jane
 63. Vacant
                              Apsley House
63. Turnbull, Miss Margaret
 65. Anderson, R., assistant superintendent G.P.O.
 67. Best, James, milkman
 69. Patterson, Miss Agnes
..........Oak Street intersects
                          Stamford Terrace
 71. Jackson, E., butcher
 73. Morgan, Nurse, ladies' nurse
   "   Morgan, Miss M., draper
 75. Smith, A. & Sons, emb. des.
 77. Colville, J., architect
 79. McCoy, Mrs.
 81. Camlin, G., pawn broker
 83. Gardiner, Jackson, saddler
 85. Gamble, Malcolm, boot and shoe maker
 87. Lavery, Mrs. A., wardrobe dealer
 89. Vacant
       Vacant ground
..........Pine Street intersects
97, 99. Barr, M., publican
101. Chambers, Wm. John, cycle maker
103. McVeigh, D., tailor and clothier
105, 107. McGurk, J. F., publican
..........Walnut Street intersects
109. Station Cab Company, Motor Car Hirers, Cab and Car owners, Grain, Hay and Moss Litter Merchants and Carriage Hirers; also at Antrim Road and Connswater - Arthur Stringer, Manager; res., 170 Antrim Road. Telephone Nos. 593 and 1327. Telegrams, "Carriage"
        Currie Girls N.S. (No. 2) - Wright, Mrs., principal; res., 115 Fitzroy Avenue
        Currie Boys' N.S. (No. 2) - W. J. Nicholson, principal; res., 36 Jamieson Street
        Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Dewar, minister; res., 100 University Street
113. Dennison Bros., hardware, china, delph and glass merchants
115. Graham Bros., butchers
117. Morrow, Robert, grocer
                               __________

                             [Left hand side]
   2. Vacant
   4. Stores, E. & W. Pim
   6. Johnston, James, plumber and gasfitter
8 to 12. Vacant
                                Albert Place
       Girls' Friendly Society - Lady Superintendent, Miss Sara M. Parsons
 30. Prentice, John, carpenter
 32. Armour, Jas., of Messrs. Thomas & Co., Chichester Street
 34. Foster, Miss, teacher of music
 36. Skinner, Mary
..........Pakenham Street intersects
                            Elizabeth Terrace
   1. Crean, Margaret, grocer
   2. McMillan, Miss, dress maker
   3. Eastmans Ltd., butchers
   4. McClelland, Miss C., confectioner
   5. Batchelor, David, tailor
   6. Smyth, Mrs. S., dress maker
   7. McKay, Neill, saddler
   8. Cosgrave, G., engine driver
 42. Totton, Alex., store keeper
 44. Williamson, Thos., carpenter
 46. Henderson, Miss Sarah, draper & confectioner
..........Maryville Street intersects
 48. Burch, John, grocer
 50. Burns, Miss M., dress maker
 52. Matchett, Robt., butter & egg merchant
       St. Mary Magdalene, Church of Ireland - Rev. G. A. Stephenson, LL.D., Iona, Adelaide Park
       Magdalene Asylum - Matron, Annie Williams
                               Apsley Place
 56. Alderdice, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Kerr, Francis, engineer
 60. McCann, Mrs. Jane
 62. Saye, Edward, engineer & millwright
 64. Anderson, R., provision merchant
 66. Johnston, Robt., waiter
 68. Vacant
 70. Jones, Samuel, merchant
 72. Vacant
 74. Walker, Johnston, butcher
 76. Vacant
 78. Carlisle, Wm. J., carpenter
..........Apsley Street intersects
                            Dalriada Terrace
 80. Cooke & Co., general drapers
82 to 88. Vacant
 90. Ogle, Thompson, newsagent
 92. Vacant
 94. Morgan, Richd., & Co., drapers
                             Napoleon Terrace
 96. Grant, J., assistant superintendent G.P.O.
 98. Dufficy, Miss Margaret (Duffey)
100. Brown, John L., stock keeper
102. Vacant
104. McGeean, Annie, costumier
106. Vacant
108. Law, Wm., tobacconist and confectioner
110. McKeag, L., dealer in fancy goods
112. Camlin, G., pawn broker
114. Vacant
116. Louch, J. H., family grocer
..........Charlotte Street intersects
124. Duncan, Norman, & Co., apron manufacturers
126, 128. Jones Bros. & Henderson, Ltd., fireclay goods, tile, cement and sanitary merchants
130. Crozier, T. E. S., painter
132, 134. Vacant
136. Jordan, Robt., carpenter
138. Bloxom, Harriet
140. Small, Thomas, manager
142. McKay, Wm., harness maker
144. Kevin, C., M.D., surgeon
146. Gray, Mrs. M. J., servants' agency
148. Donegall Pass Post Office - Miss Kane, sub postmistress
150. Thomson, R., M.B., surgeon

Donegall Place
Castle Place to Donegall Square North

                            [Right hand side]
1 to 5. Anderson & McAuley Ltd., silk mercers and general drapers
   7. Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co., London and Northwestern Railway Co. Telegraphic address, "Rails, Belfast." Telephone Nos. 2028 & 1005 - John A. Ferris, district traffic agent
7, 9. Lindsay Bros. Ltd., linen and woollen merchants and manufacturers
   9. Saxone and Sorosis Shoe Company. Telephone No. 2249
11, 13. Kyle, G. W., & Co., Manufacturers, Home, Indian and Colonial Outfitters
                                 First Floor
15a. Caledonian Railway Co., general carriers. Telephone No. 1293 - Peter Galloway, agent
15a. McCamphill, Gerald S., stock broker
   "   Porter, James W., coal importer
   "   The Provident Association of London Ltd. - D. Williamson, Superintendent
   "   The Light Syndicate Ltd., London, W.C. - G. W. Shaw
   "   Hembry, H. R., Portrait, Landscape and Architectural Photographer
                               Second Floor
15a. Fry, J. S., & Sons Ltd., Bristol, London, Sydney and Melbourne - F. Vawer Williams, representative
  15. McKenna, John & Sons, Family Grocers, Tea, Wine & Spirit Merchants; Established 1825
..........Fountain Lane intersects
17, 19. Moore, Jas., Stationer, Account Book Maker, Lithographic and Type Printer, Engraver, Rubber Stamp Maker, etc., Agent for Chubb's Locks, Safes, etc., and for Scottish Widows' Fund Life Assurance Society; res., Telephone 139. Telegrams, "Mooring, Belfast." Res., The Finaghy, Balmoral. Telephone No. 2, Dunmurry
 21. Brand & Co., Ladies' Tailors, Costumiers, Milliners and Furriers
                              First Floor
 23. Robinson, L. H., dental surgeon
                           Second Floor
  "   Alexander, J., solicitor
  "   Rock Life Assurance Co. (Estd. 1806) - T. H. Keown, Resident Secretary. Tel No. 1261. Telegraphic Address, "Stability, Belfast"
  "   Scottish Boiler Insurance Co. - T. H. Keown, District Agent
  "   Marshall, M. C., Costumier
25, 27. Lowry & Co., Manufacturing Furriers, Silk Mercers, Costumiers, Ladies' Tailors, Mantle makers, , etc.; Private Residence, Oakley, Belmont Church Road
                  Queen's Arcade Chambers
                             First Floor
27a. Johnson's Luncheon and Tea Rooms
  "    Cahoon Bros.' Workshops
                            Second Floor
  "    Watson, D., commission agent
  "    Watson, W. G.
  "    Hull, Miss, court dressmaker
  "    Campbellian Club
  "    Neill, J. F., agent
  "    Neill, J. H., commission agent
  "    Mackenzie & Turner, mercantile agents
  "    Davison, Jas., military, clerical and merchant tailor
  "    Cox, G. T., engraver
  "    Sands, Jas., insurance agent
  "    Campbell, J. L., commission agent
  "   Crothers, T. R., engraver
  "   Hart, Wm., manufacturers' agent
  "   Thompson, J. W., agent
 29. Dickson, William & Co., manufacturers of umbrellas and toy importers
 31. Queen's Arcade
 33. Cahoon Bros., Jewellers, Watch and Clock Manufacturers, Goldsmiths, Silversmiths, Opticians, etc.
 35. Johnston, Henry, Umbrella, Sunshade and Walking Stick Manufacturer, Blackthorn House
 37. Ulster Bank Ltd., Branch - D. Strain, manager
  "    Potter, Thos., bank porter
                            First Floor
  "    Life Association of Scotland - Telephone No. 2996 - Alfred Tipping, Secretary
                           Second Floor
  "    Watson, F. O., Ulster Bank Ltd.
 39. The Golliwog, toy and fancy goods warehouse
 41. Rodman, William & Co. Ltd., Heraldic and General Stationers, Fancy Goods Warehouse, Print Sellers, Gilders, Picture Frame Makers and Photographic Materials Depot; res., Wm. Rodman, Riverside, Holywood
                              First Floor
  "    Elliott, E. & M., milliners
                            Second Floor
  "    Blackwood & Jury, civil engineers and architects, Tel. No. 497, Belfast;  res., W. B. Blackwood, M.R.I.A.I., 30 Elmwood Avenue; P. Morgan Jury, M.R.I.A.I., Brooklands, Dunmurry, Tel. No. 200, Dunmurry 
 43. Bingham, James A., The Central Pharmacy
                               First Floor
 45. Kinney, Miss, millinery
                             Second Floor
 45. Phillips, Jno., photographer
 47. Pollock, James A., photographic dealer, stationer
47a. Rice, Saml., hair dresser
 49. Riddels Ltd., Wholesale & Retail Hardware Merchants, House Furnishing and Manufacturing Ironmongers
 51. Reis, Chas. L., & Co., jewellers, watch & clock importers and fancy goods
                          City Hall Chambers
                                First Floor
 53. Mitchell, Geo., Ltd., Cigar Importers and Tobacconists (retail). Tel No. 798
  "    Steen & Milliken, stock & share brokers
                              Second Floor
 53. Craig, Gardner & Co., Accountants & Auditors; Share and Transfer Officers of Inglis & Co. Ltd.; Warden Ltd.; The Western Trust Ltd; John Wilson & Sons (Belfast) Ltd.; The Martin Estates Co. Ltd.; Anderson & McAuley Ltd.
  "    Buckley, Edward, A.S.A.A.
  "    Moffett & Co., photographer
  "    Bond, Geo., caretaker
55a. St. George, E. H., & Co., trimming warehousemen
  "    St. George, Miss, costumier
 55. Ansell, Alf., watch maker, jeweller & optician
 57. Allingham & Co., boot merchants
  "    Waton & Brewster, dental surgeons - Geo. F. Watson, L.D.S.Ed., D.D.S. Penn.; David Brewster, L.D.S.Eng., D.D.S.Penn.
  "    McCullough, S. L., ladies' tailor and habit maker
 59. Murphy & Orr, damask & linen warehouse - branch from 18 Donegall Street
 61. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd. - Jas. Marshall, agent
                            __________

  2. Gibson & Co. Ltd., Watch Manufacturers, Goldsmiths, Silversmiths & Opticians. Telephone No. 459. Telegraphic Address, "Gibson, Goldsmith, Belfast"
  "   Walk Over Shoe Company
  4. Mullan, W. & Sons, Booksellers
  6. Union Club - Charles W. Henderson, hon. sec.; T. W. Scott, hon. treasurer
 8a. Lafayette Ltd., Court Photographers; also London, Dublin, Glasgow & Manchester
  8. Cooper, Thos., Hatter to His Majesty the King. First-Class Goods from Lincoln Bennett & Co., Woodrow & Sons Ltd., etc.; Naval & Military Hatter; Clerical, Livery, Hunting Hats & Caps a Speciality.
 10. Crozier & Co., fashionable furriers, ladies' tailors and silk merchants. Telephone No. 908. Telegrams, "Costumiers, Belfast"
 12. The Savoy, Confectioners
 14. Thompson & Son, Confectioners & Restauranteurs & Caterers; res., Alex. Thompson, Merlin, 9 Deramore Drive
..........Castle Lane intersects
 16. Manfield & Sons, boot and shoe warehouse
       Imperial Hotel - Ernest P. Pershaw, Manager
 18. McConnell, John & J., diamond dealers, watch makers and jewellers
18a. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy Ltd., tobacconists
18b. Scotch wool and hosiery stores
 20. Sterling, Tom, J.P., confectioner
 22. Neill, Sharman D., Ltd., Jewellers, Opticians, Silversmiths, Watch and Clock Makers, Turret Clocks a Speciality. By Appointment to His Majesty the King. Telephone No. 919. Telegraphic Address, "Sharman Neill, Belfast"; res., Ardmoyle, Cultra
22a. The Standard Life Assurance Co.
  "    Carr & Co., A. H. R., stock brokers
  "    Craig, V., F.R.I.B.A., architect; residence, Eldon Green, Helen's Bay
  "    MacIlwaine, A. D., stock broker
  "    Culbert, Jas. A., solicitor & commissioner for oaths
  "    Mrs. Cairns, caretaker
24, 26. Thornton & Co. Ltd., India Rubber and Waterproof Manufacturers
 28. Lindsay, Jas., & Co. Ltd., The Ulster Arcade, general drapers and silk mercers
 30. Richardson Bros. & Co., yarn and linen commission merchants, flax and general merchants, Stores - 15 Calender Street, 102 Corporation Street and Dufferin Road. Partners - J. Theodore Richardson, D.L., J.P., Lissue, Lisburn; Geo. F. Richardson, Glenburn, Dunmurry; J. Robert Richardson, Springfield, Lisburn
30, 32. Sterling, Tom, J.P., " The Shaftesbury"
 34. Bank of Ireland Branch - J. P. Whelan, agent; res., Woodleigh, Malone Park; J. B. Burrows, sub-agent; res., Bank House
36 to 42. Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Royal Irish Linen Warehouse

Donegall Quay
Queen's Bridge to Corporation Square

                             [left hand side]
1, 2, 3. Allsopp, S., and Sons Ltd., publicans (side door)
  4. Lyons, Wm., publican
  5. Tedford, J., & Co., ship chandler and sail maker
6, 7. Mallaghan, P. & J., publicans
8, 9. Tedford, J., & Co., stores
 10. Martin, Edwd., carrier
11, 12. Vacant
 13. Victoria Temperance Hotel - Alexander Taylor, proprietor
..........Marlborough Street intersects
 14. Corbett, D., proprietor of stack A Customs bonded warehouse
 17. Williames, W. E., J.P., coal merchant & shipping agent Telephone No. 293
 18. McKaig, Thomas, Ltd., general carriers
  "    Burns, G. & J. (side door)
 19. Vacant
..........Queen's Square intersects
       Irish Temperance Coffee Stand
..........Albert Square intersects
 20. Lancashire, Yorkshire, London, North Western Railway, Belfast and Fleetwood Steamers - Arthur T. Cotton, agent
..........Gamble Street intersects
 30. Ayr Steamship Co. Ltd., John Morrow, agent
   "    McKnight, Dickson & Co., Bonded Warehouse, Stack F.
 31. Anderson, Jas., iron work agent. Tel No. 02339
 32. Granger, W. A., ship owner
 33. Irish Temperance League Refreshment Rooms
34 to 38. Vacant
 39. Chadburn's (Ship) Telegraph Co. Ltd., Liverpool, Glasgow, London, Newcastle, Belfast - Manager, Thos. C. Machray; res., Redgarth, Knutsford Drive, Cliftonville
 40. The United Asbestos Co. Limited - S. M. Jones, district manager
 41. Moore, H., agent for City of Dublin Steamers
42, 43. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. - John Pim, secretary; James McDowell, manager
 44. Crealey, John, publican
 46. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd., (cartage and catering department) & Belfast and Manchester Steamship Co. Ltd.
 47. McGuigan, Thomas, publican

Donegall Road
from Dublin Road to Falls Road

                             [right hand side]
1, 3. Reid, John, grocer and provision merchant
1a. Skillender, John, hair dresser
  5. Kane, Patk., fruiterer
  7. McMurray, Jas., registered plumber and gasfitter
..........Kensington Street intersects
  9. Porter, Henry, butcher
 11. McKeown, John, school officer
 13. Warwick, J., hardware merchant
 15. Gibson & Co., grocers
..........Wesley Street intersects
 17. Bailie, Miss S., dress maker
 19. Kirk, John, butcher
 21. Saunderson & McNeill, grocers
 23. Fitzsimons, W. J., newsagent
..........Combermere Street intersects
25, 27. Arnold, Robt., pawn broker and clothier
 29. Irvine, John, grocer
 31. River Plate Fresh Meat Co. Ltd.
33, 35. Patchell, M., publican
..........Sandy Row intersects
37, 39. Dickson, R., publican
 41. Higginson, James, carter
 43. Coulter, Saml. T., tailor
45, 47. Bolton, Miss Annie, milliner and draper
..........Primitive Street intersects
       Primitive Methodist Church - Rev. John Hallam; res., 53 Woodvale Road; sexton, Thomas Steenson, 6 Innis Place
 49. Dunn, Mrs. Eliza
 51. Jones, J., confectioner
..........Matilda Street intersects
53, 55. Scott, D., grocer
57, 59. The Danish Dairy
 61. Harper, Mrs.
 63. Adley, Wm., labourer
 65. Beattie, Wm. J., box maker
 67. Napier, Chas., labourer
 69. Boyce, Mrs. Sarah
 71. Tipping, Miss Edith
 73. Laundrum, Mrs. Charlotte, laundry
 75. Kirk, Wm., labourer
 77. Uprichard, Geo., labourer
 79. McKeown, John, blacksmith
 81. Holmes, Sarah
 83. Elliott, Saml., labourer
 85. Gill, John, gardener
 87. Conn, Richard, labourer
 89. McCann, Wm., fitter
 91. Bain, Alex., labourer
 93. Healey, John, traveller
 95. Dornan, James, labourer
 97. Kerr, Joseph, labourer
 99. Lowry, Henry, labourer
101, 103. Wilson, W., grocer
..........Tierney Street intersects
105. Brownlee, J. J., baker
107. Kearns, Wm., dealer
109. Gardiner, Thos., hair dresser
111. Shaw, Mrs.
113. Harper, Basil, labourer
115. McCutchen, Robt., labourer
117. Gibson, Wm., flax dresser
119. Smyth, Wm., traveller
..........Roseland Place intersects
       Donegall Road Branch Free Library
..........Utility Street intersects
151. Hull, Robert, boot maker
153. Darragh, R., coach maker
155. Bailie, Thos., yarn dresser
157. Thompson, Robt., labourer
159. Greer, Saml., glazier
161. Campbell, Martha
163. Brown, J., butcher
165. Stevenson, Isaac, checker
167. Cassells, Elizabeth, confectioner
169. Macauley, H., L.P.S.
..........Abingdon Street intersects
171. Cassells, Jos., grocer
173. Young, Jos., labourer
175. Boreland, Robt., labourer
177. Cleland, Esther
179. Lynn, Thos., jeweller
181. Brady, Miss
183. McDowell, J., motorman
185. McCourt, David, sawyer
187. Watkinson, D., time keeper
189. Grigg, Alfred Walter, coffee stand attendant
191. McDowell, W. L., postman
193. Grimshaw, J., engraver
195. Nichol, W. D., checker G.N.R.
197. Stewart, Andrew, carter
199. Reid, Annie, dress maker
201. Parker, Isaac, labourer
203. Livingstone, Jas., labourer
..........Dorchester Street intersects
205. Donegall Road Post Office - Agnes Dorrity, sub-postmistress
207. White, Mrs.
209. Shaw, W. J., painter
211. Johnston, J., tram conductor
213. Foster, John, labourer
215. Lavery, Miss Mary
..........Colchester Street intersects
217. Stewart, R., hair dresser
219. Dockery, Mrs. Mary
221. McCausland, Miss I.
223. Rodgers, W., yarn dresser
225, 227. Moffett, Jos., druggist
..........Barrington Street intersects
229. Moore, A., grocer
231. McDade, Andrew, electrician
233. Robinson, Ellen
235. Mackey, Edm., boot maker
237. Young, John, green grocer
239. Crawford, H., linen lapper
241. Smyth, W. J., labourer
243. Lough, Mrs.
245. Freeman, Jas., fitter
247. White, Jane F., dress maker
249. McCracken, W., apron cutter
251. Johnston, A., fitter
253. McKee, John, draper
255. McMullan, T. J., house repairer
257. Herron, James, carrier
259. Ewing, Jas., iron moulder
261. McLaughlin, T., shoe maker
263. Brown, Jos., dairyman
        Union Cottage - Mrs. Kelly
        Vacant ground
..........Roden Street intersects
309. Whittley, J., spirit grocer
311. Ogle, Fred. J., confectioner
313. Cairns, Robt., hair dresser
315, 317. Moffat, Jos., draper
323. Ramsey, Jas., pavior
325. Campbell, Wm., baker
327. Boomer, Henry
329. Ward, Annie
331. Gardiner, Saml., van driver
333. Armstrong, H., sample maker
335. Uprichard, John
                         Richview House
        McLaurin, Hugh, fruiterer
        Richview Brickworks - H. & J. Martin Ltd.
        Vacant ground
353. Smith, Thomas, clerk
355. Wilson, Joseph, tenter
357. Brennan, Jas., bread server
359. Courtney, John, labourer
361. Hanna, A., cabinet maker
363. Boyd, Alex., trade union official
        Donegall Road Gospel Hall
..........Rydalmere Street intersects
391. McBurney, John, gardener
393. Corry, Richard, shunter
395. McKelvey, A., tailor
397. Megaw, Wm., engine driver
399. Morrow, J., motor man
401. Spiers, William
403. Dougal, Wm., iron turner
        Vacant ground
        Donegall Road N.S. - J. L. Abraham, principal
417. Brown, Jas., stationery & confectionery
419. Cunningham, Wm., gardener
421. Marks, James, painter
423. Patterson, Samuel
425. McKelvey, W. T., lapper
..........Rockview Street Lower intersects
489. Heasley, T., postman
491. Rudder, Christy, clerk
493. Coleman, Wm., plumber
495. Callender, Wm., plumber
497. Beattie, W., pensioner R.I.C.
499. Campbell, David, grocer
        Vacant ground
        The Monarch Laundry
        Brittain's Dye Works
        Vacant ground
..........Broadway intersects
549. Smith, Jas., traveller
551. Meran, John, confectioner
553. Scott, Wm., labourer
555. Adamson, Robt., weaver
557. Johnston, James, painter
559. Chambers, Mary
561. Wallace, R. J., brick layer
563. Moore, Robert
565. Morgan, May Jane
567. Nelson, Mary
569. Wilson, Samuel, clerk
571. Reid, Jos., grave digger
573. Snoddy, Fras., brick layer
575. Wylie, Fred., electrician
577. Morrow, Mrs.
        Vacant ground
597. Sefton, John, porter
599. Chittick, John, iron turner
601, 603. Gilliland, James, dairyman
605. Morrow, Mrs.
607. Weir, John, joiner
609. Foster, William
        Celtic Football Ground
        Vacant ground
..........St. James' Park intersects
                                 Rosslyn
        Alexander, Mrs. M.
                                Rawdon
        Hollanby, W., engineer
                                  Fairlie
        Gordon, C., manager
                                 Huntley
        Hunter, A., music teacher
..........St. James' Avenue intersects
                                  Loxley
        Hamilton, J., engineer
                                   Alton
        Johnston, John, engineer
        House vacant
                                 Tayside
        Laird, Andrew, engineer
        Two houses in course of erection
                                Ferndale
        Gladstone, C., manager
                                Avondale
        McCreaigh, M., provision dealer
        McAuley, J., traveller
                             __________

                            [left hand side]
  2. Hunter, M., publican
  4. Ross, J., watch maker
  6. Connelly, H., rent agent
  8. Heasley, Sarah, bonnet maker
 10. Gordon, Mrs. Mary
 12. Stewart, James, of Sandy Row Foundry
 14. Patterson, A., lithographer
..........Wesley Court intersects
 16. Robinson, W., china merchant
 18. Armstrong, J., furniture dealer
..........Bradbury Court intersects
 20. Corrigan, Wm., furniture dealer
 22. Hewitt, Alex., shoe maker
..........Macfarlane's Court intersects
 24. Tate, Samuel
 26. Gateway
 28. Woods, John, painter
 30. Davis, A. E. A., druggist
 32. Hunter, E. S., grocer (side door)
..........Sandy Row intersects
 30. Bethel Mission Hall
 30. People's Palace Boot Repairing Co. - S. Boyle, manager
32a. Close, John, labourer
 34. Gregg, John, fireman
 36. Pollock, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Uprichard, Chas., labourer
 40. Gamble, Samuel, boot maker
42. Doak, Thomas, fish and chip saloon
42, 44. Potter, A., farrier
..........Moore's Place intersects
46, 48. King, Thomas, spirit grocer
 50. Bailey, Francis, dairy
 52. Bratten, Wm., mechanic
 54. Crone, Mrs.
 56. Elliott, David, labourer
 58. Kernaghan, Jas., labourer
 60. Hill, Wm., labourer
 62. Adley, Mrs. Eliza
 64. Campbell, R., fireman
 66. Elliott, James, labourer
 68. Cunningham, Mrs. C.
 70. Lendrum, Geo., stereotyper
 72. Greer, Isaiah, labourer
 74. Gardiner, James, labourer
 76. Johnston, Mrs.
 78. Bell, John, labourer
 80. Courtney, Malcolm, labourer
 82. Porter, Thos., labourer
 84. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 86. Fox, Wm., labourer
 88. Vacant
90, 92. Matthews, J., spirit grocer
 94. Vacant
 96. Grant, F., shoe maker
 98. McKibben, Mrs. Margaret
100. Rea, William, labourer
102. McMullen, Abraham
104. Scott, Mrs. M., grocer
        Elmwood Mission Hall
..........Innis Place intersects
106. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
108. Gray, Miss Margaret
110. Cabrey, Samuel, labourer
112. Moore, Mrs. Ellen
114. Vacant
116. McMullen, Mrs. Elizabeth
118. Flatcher, Mrs. S.
120. Peden, Robt., labourer
        Donegall Road Mission Hall
..........Coolbeg Street intersects
122. Brown, J. J., labourer
124. Boyd, Robt., labourer
126. Collins, Geo., carpenter
128. Cox, George, labourer
130. Burniston, R., motor man
132. Ternaghan, S., bread server
134. McIlvenna, Saml., joiner
..........Coolderry Street intersects
136. Dawson, J., grocer
138. Vacant
140. Leinster, Miss F., fresh meat store
142. Scott, Mrs.
144. Adams, Mrs. Mary
146. Simpson, Wm., wireman
148. Taggart, Thomas
..........Coolfin Street intersects
150. Doyle, John, spirit grocer
152. Bonar, John, labourer
154. Edmondson, Jane
156. Gourley, David, carpenter
158. McQuillen, A., grocer
..........Fortuna Street intersects
160. Marks, Dav., time keeper
162, 164. Napier, J., spirit grocer
166. McConnell, James, baker
168. Barclay, A. J., storeman
170. Mackey, Wm., brick layer
172. Patterson, Mrs.
174. Gregg, Edwd., time keeper
..........Egeria Street intersects
176. McWilliams, W., millwright
178. Snowden, Jos., traveller
180. Richie, A., block printer
182. Graham, Mrs. Susan
..........Daphne Street intersects
184. McKee, Margaret
186. Cooke, Wm., labourer
188. Graham, R., engine driver
190. Dawson, George, bread server
192. McDowell, Wm., bread server
194. Agnew, Wm. H., grocer & provision merchant
..........Pandora Street intersects
196. McKinless, Mrs. Harriet
198. Boyd, Jas., labourer
200. Duncan, Jas., inspector, Belfast City Tramways
202. Rainey, James, dresser
204. Boyd, Saml., gardener
206. McKelvey, W., labourer
..........Euterpe Street intersects
208. Sloan, John, joiner
210. Neill, Francis, bread server
212. McLean, R., spinning master
214. McLean, Mrs. Eliza Ann
216. McLean, William, printer
218. Adams, J., foreman hackler
220. Doyle, John, spirit grocer
240. Trimble, J., dairyman
242. Jardine, Thomas, labourer
244. Brown, W. J., butcher
..........Donegall Avenue intersects
        Donegall Road Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. M. McIlrath, B.A., min.; res., 31 Ulsterville Avenue
248. Lindsay, Thos., carpenter
250. Bruce, Robt., engine driver
252. Aston, W. H., traveller
254. Rea, Frank, foreman
256. Dunbar, Jas., carpenter
258. McAree, Alex., coal merchant
260. Fair, Henry, clerk
262. McNeilly, D., mechanic
264. Tate, John, tailor
266. Martin, James
268. Fitzpatrick, J. H., spirit grocer
        Vacant ground
..........Kitchener Street intersects
..........Soudan Street intersects
282. McCarthy, Thos., mason
284. Spratt, Geo., yarn dresser
286. Smylie, David, clerk
288. McClatchey, Hy., yarn dresser
290. Fee, Thos., pavior
292. McCormick, Wm., linen lapper
294. Floyd, Russell, carter
296. Dixon, James, clerk
298. Star Manufacturing Co.
..........Nupia Street intersects
336. Wylie, Elizabeth
338. Smith, Archie, bleacher
340. Nesbitt, S., lamp lighter
..........Kilburn Street intersects
        Vacant ground
..........Rockview Street intersects
352. Potter, Jane
354. McCune, James, tenter
356. Dawson, Henry, plumber
358. McGifford, W., brick layer
..........Tavanagh Street intersects
360. McClenaghan, J., confectioner
362. McVey, Robt., joiner
364. Shaw, Elizabeth
366. Vacant
368. Beggs, Wm., plasterer
370. Wells, James, grocer
..........Benburb Street intersects
        Vacant ground
..........Lecale Street intersects
        Vacant ground
..........Broadway Lower intersects
        Vacant ground
        Donegall Road Weaving Factory - William Adams & Co., proprietors
        Vacant ground
                                 Magreta
        Johnston, W., foreman