LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 

1910 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1910 Index

A to Ann St. Nrth.   -   A Pt2   -   B to Beverley St.   -   B Pt2   -   C to Cheviot St.   -   Chichester Ave. to Conway St.   -   C Pt3.

D to Donegall Rd.   -   D Pt2   -   E   -   F   -   G   -   H   -   IJK   -   L to Lim   -   L Pt2   -   M to Mea   -  M Pt2 inc Mc   -   NOP

QR   -   S   -   TUV   -   WYZ

Earl Court
off Earl Lane

   1. Barbour, Thos., labourer
   2. Patterson, Adam, carter

Earl Lane
Earl Street to Ship Street

   1. Dodd, J., labourer
   3. Hamilton, Alex., seaman
   5. Rankin, Annie
   7. McCollough, A., labourer
..........Thomas Street North intersects
   9. Thompson, J., car owner
..........Dock Street intersects
..........Fleet Street intersects
 23. Greer, Wm., boatman
 25. Kerr, David, shipwright
 27. Faulkner, Saml., sail maker
..........Ship Street intersects
                           __________

   2. McAllister, Jas., sawyer
   4. Scott, Ellen
   6. Carlisle, Chris, labourer
   8. Millar, John, labourer
 10. McKibbin, J., labourer
 12. Morriarty, M.
..........Thomas Street North intersects
 14. McNaught, M., labourer
 16. Bennett, H., labourer
 18. Gerbett, Annie
 20. Murphy, Robt., labourer
 22. Harland, Jane
 24. Side door
..........Dock Street intersects
 26. Stores
 30. Toner, Mrs.
..........Earl Court intersects
..........Fleet Street intersects
 34. McLean, Robt., labourer
 36. Johnstone, David, storeman

Earl Place
off Earl Street

   1. Side door
   2. Hall, Lizzie
   3. Bailie, Jas., labourer
   4. Gamble, John, labourer
   5. McClure, Alex., plumber
   6. Bradshaw, Geo., driller
   7. McKibben, Robt., bar man
   8. Hull, Alex., shipwright
   9. White, B., wood turner
 10. Lawless, E.
 11. Brown, Geo., labourer
 12. Noble, James, labourer
 13. McCullough, J., coal merchant

Earl Street
Garmoyle Street to North Queen Street

    1. Side door
3, 5. Earl Street National School - Teachers, boys' school, Daniel Rafferty, principal; girls', Miss Henry, principal; infants, Miss Gilmore.
    7. Smith, Patrick, stoker
    9. Watson, David, rivetter
  11. McSherry, Jas., fitter
  13. Vacant
  15. Thompson, R., labourer
  17. Vacant
  19. Martin, W., labourer
21, 23. O'Boyle, P., spirit grocer
..........Nelson Street intersects
  25. Gamble, Jas., grocer
  27. Scott, Robert, rivetter
  29. Brown, Jos., shipwright
  31. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
  33. Linton, Saml., rivetter
  35. Lloyd, M.
  37. Gardner, E.
  39. Andexser, F., joiner
  41. Arnold, James, driller
  43. Johnston, Andrew, carter
  45. Briggs, John, cabinet maker
  47. Barclay, Ellen
  49. Millan, A., engine driver
  51. Hamill, Jas., plasterer
..........Earl Lane intersects
  53. Hanna, Sarah Jane
  55. Spence, Jane
  57. Purse, Wm., shipwright
        Ulster Bank House (Branch Office) - S. W. Shaw, manager
..........York Street intersects
       Gallaher Ltd., bonded tobacco warehouse, Stack H.
                               __________

    2. Dunn, N., iron turner
    4. Halligan, John, sailor
    6. Bell, Edward, engineer
    8. Moncrieff, Grace
  10. Brown, R., labourer
  12. Bowden, Thos., plater
  14. Gettis, Thomas, fitter
  16. Sweeney, Mrs.
  18. Harper, John, driller
  20. Our Boys' Club
  22. Crozier, Wm., labourer
  24. Vacant
  26. McClean, D., labourer
  28. Campbell, Wm., sailor
  30. Pell, M.
  32. Coates, Wm., engraver
  34. Hoy, Samuel, brick layer
..........Nelson Street intersects
  36. Sheeran, Wm., grocer
  38. Finlay, James, rigger
40, 42. Leeburn, John, & Co., Alabaster, Cement, Tile, Brick and General Builders' Merchants, Tesselated Floor and Enamelled Wall Tiles, Terrazzo for Floors and Walls, Agents for Portland Stone; Res., Sandymount, Carnmoney
44, 46. McErlean, John P., publican
..........Earl Place intersects
  48. Howes, Ellen
  50. Robinson, Wm., labourer
  52. Chalmers, W., boiler maker
  54. Magill, John, miller
  56. Marshall, James, tailor
  58. Russell, S.
  60. Byrne, John, publican
..........Little York Street intersects
  62. McMurray, David, cooper
  64. Robb, Alex., plumber
  66. O'Neill, Mrs. W., hair dressers
  68. Agnew, Samuel, rivetter
  70. O'Callaghan, A., dress maker
  72. Side door
..........York Street intersects
  74. Irvine, Henry, sexton, York Street Presbyterian Church
        York Street National School - John Prentice, principal
..........Cross Street intersects
  88. Bowes, Frank, boat builder
  90. Cosgrove, James, joiner
  92. Mawhinney, D., labourer
  94. Watson, Arthur, seaman
  96. Adair, Mrs.
  98. Haddon, Mrs. Martha
100. Kearney, Miss Lizzie
102. Cummings, Mrs. M.
104. Steenson, Margaret
106. Macklin, Mrs. M. A.
108. Campbell, Saml., labourer
110. McClughan, W., boiler maker
112. Taylor, Hector, labourer
114. Mulholland, Jos., labourer
116. Simms, Rose Ann
118. Erwin, A., carpenter
120. Hughes, E., machine man
122. Goodall, John, joiner
124. Rodgers, Hugh, fitter
126. Ross, Agnes
..........Dale Street intersects
128, 130. McLoughlin, Edw., publican
132. Reid, Wm., sailor
134. Sims, Agnes, grocer
136. Thompson, John, joiner
138. King, J., blacksmith
140. Wilson, W., holder-up
142. Hunt, David, brass finisher
144. Mitten, Jos., labourer
146. Robinson, Sarah
148. McKeown, Maria
150. Lynas, Wm., marble cutter
152. Thompson, Mrs.
154. McKinley, Mrs.
156. Hamilton, Mary
158. Scott, Wm., sailor
160. Murdock, Saml., sailor
162. Stewart, Mrs. Wm.

Earlscourt Street
Cavendish Street to Iris Street

   1. Toner, John, labourer
   3. Cairns, Thos., manager
   5. Collins, George
   7. Casey, Jas., constable R.I.C.
   9. Coogan, Frank, bread server
 11. McAree, John, labourer
 13. Farnan, James, baker
 15. Hobson, Margaret
 17. Glennon, Mary
 19. Davey, John, butcher
 21. Harte, Mary Ellen
 23. McVeigh, R., labourer
       Vacant ground
 39. Tracey, Christie, compositor
 41. O'Donnell, R., lighter man
 43. Lavery, Charles
 45. Jenkinson, M.
 47. Keegan, R., pensioner R.I.C.
 49. Maguire, James, R.I.C.
 51. McCann, Robt., tailor
 53. Gorman, John, ship carpenter
 55. McFadden, Wm., painter
 57. O'Hagan, Michl., insurance agent
 59. Murray, Andw., hair dresser
 61. Crilley, Jas., iron moulder
 63. Rafferty, Patk., linen lapper
 65. Woods, Patrick, tailor
 67. Nesbitt, James, labourer
                              __________

   2. McAlea, Danl., baker
   4. Kelly, Walter, clerk
   6. Murray, Hugh, baker
   8. Rogers, Miss
 10. O'Hara, M., carpenter
 12. McEvoy, Jas., iron moulder
 14. McQuillan, Danl., shoe maker
 16. Connolly, M.
 18. McMullan, John, butcher
 20. Madine, Agnes
 22. O'Kane, P., salesman
 24. Hamill, Michael, carter
 26. Lavery, Martha
 28. McCready, M.
 30. Black, John, labourer
 32. McCarthy, Mary
 34. McKeown, Jas.
 36. Coleman, W. J., foreman
 38. Doherty, Bernard, R.I.C.
 40. Brady, Hugh, clerk
 42. Devlin, A., engine driver
 44. Conway, Patk., watchman
 46. Bradley, Patk., foreman
 48. Harson, John, bread server
 50. Graham, John, tenter
 52. Cosgrove, Katherine
 54. Short, Peter, stone cutter
 56. Nolan, Mary
 58. Breen, John, plasterer

Earlswood Road
from Newtownards Road Upper to Belmont Road

                             [right hand side]
                            Hartington Villas
    1. Wilson, E., draughtsman
    3. Sloan, Wm. J., commercial traveller
    5. Napier, Hy., commission agent
    7. Seymour, Jas. S., cashier
        Vacant ground
..........Kincora Avenue intersects
                            Kincora Villa
  61. Brown, Armstrong, clerk
                             Earlswood
  63. Rodgers, Edgar, director, Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd.
  63. Rodgers, Hood, of Thompson & Rodgers
                               Moravia
  65. Greeves, G. R., mill owner
                               Silverton
  67. Hogg, Miss Sarah
                               Rosedale
  69. Cahoon, John, jeweller
                               Wyncote
  71. Moneypenny, F. W., M.V.O., city chamberlain
                               Fernbank
  73. Greeves, Alfred, mill owner
                               Ethelbert
  75. Kelly, Stuart C., flax merchant
                                 Ardagh
  77. Thompson, J. Pim., stock broker
   "    Pim, Joshua
                               Sunnybank
  79. Montgomery, H. H., auctioneer
  81. Shaw, David, soap merchant
  83. Smith, T. J., city commissioner R.I.C.
  85. Henderson, W., confectioner
                          __________

                        [Left hand side]
        McCaughan, W. K., painter
        Vacant ground for building
                       Sunbeam Cottage
  52. Black, William
                             Ethelville
  54. McDonald, S., commercial traveller
  56. Henderson, W., confectioner
  58. Young, Edwin, clerk
  60. Cupples, David, pawn broker
        Vacant ground for building
  96. McBriar, Jas., foreman
  98. McCullough, Miss
                            York Villas
100. Montgomery, J. N. H., buyer
102. McDonald, Mrs.
                           York House
104. Magee, Jas., clerk
                             Archdene
106. Patterson, Robt., bookkeeper
108. Thomas, T. McC., accountant
                             Glencairn
110. McCracken, Mrs.
112. Turtle, Miss
        Vacant ground
                       South View Nursery
        Donaldson, John
                         Southview Villas
140. Kelly, Geo., foreman
142. Agnew, Wm., builder
                              Dewsbury
        Byers, Jas. T., law clerk
                            Fairview Villa
170. McTier, J. C., grocer
172. McClellan, Mrs.
                                Cloneen
        Wallace, Campbell, district superintendent G.N.R.
                          Edenview House
174. Macpherson, Thos. S., coal merchant
                            Renton Villas
176. Vacant
178. McCord, W. J., pos. offi.
180. Jeffrey, Jacob, dairyman
182. Hill, Alexr., iron monger
                               Edermine
184. McCorry, J. J., teacher
186. Price, John, draper
                                 Rathain
188. Gilmore, Hugh, merchant
                              Kintore Villas
190. Chalmers, J., insurance sur.
192. Russell, C. W., manager
                                Edenview
200. Sailes, Mrs.
202. Mackenzie, W. J., assistant manager
                                Rosenfield
222. Morrison, Mrs.
                                The Hamlet
224. Watson, Mrs.
                                  Annaville
226. McLaughlin, Mrs.

East Street
Verner Street to Turnley Street

1 to 9. Gilmore, D., & Son, wholesale fowl dealers
..........Byrne's Lane intersects
 11. Clarke, Jas., labourer
 13. Gibson, John, labourer
 15. Cooper, Mrs.
 17. O'Brien, Lizzie
 19. Gibson, Maggie, grocer
 21. Hobson, Geo., carter
21a. Morrison, W., car owner
 23. Flannagan, Jas.
 25. Kenolty, C., car owner
 27. Vacant
 29. McConnell, J., car driver
 31. Gibson, Arthur, labourer
 33. McCartney, H., tow dealer
 35. Duffy, Owen, labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. Crawford, J., labourer
 41. Murray, M., labourer
 43. Corr, Jos., labourer
 45. Shields, Mary Ann, dealer
 47. Smith, J., labourer
 49. Davey, John, bottler
 51. Hughes, Mrs.
 53. Brannigan, W. J., baker
                               _________

2, 4. Gilmore, D., & Son, wholesale fowl dealers
   6. McAvoy, D., carter
   8. Keating, George, labourer
 10. McManus, Annie
 12. Taggert, John, labourer
 14. Cassidy, Elizabeth
 16. Taylor, Mrs.
 18. Lavery, Jas., fowl butcher
 20. McGivern, Mary Jane
22, 24. McConnell, T., car owner
 26. Cunningham, S., char woman
 28. Hardy, R., carter
 30. Hardy, Robt., carter
 32. McIlvenny, C., labourer
 34. Joyce, P., labourer
 36. Small, William, labourer
 38. O'Donnell, Edw., carter
 40. Magee, Geo., dealer
 42. Kenolty, D. S., dealer
 44. Cunningham, Alex., labourer
46, 48. Hawkins, H., car owner
 50. Lynch, Martin, labourer
 52. Campbell, J., dealer
 54. Davey, Catherine
 56. Neeson, Jas., tenter
 58. Gorman, Patk., boiler maker

East Bread Street
from Newtownards Road to Upper Beersbridge Road

                             [Right hand side]
        Belfast Ropework Company, back entrance
    5. Shaw, John, labourer
    7. Kinnear, Thos., labourer
    9. Fullerton, Thos., labourer
  11. Gordon, Saml., labourer
  13. Carson, Jacob, yarn dresser
  15. McCord, Andw., labourer
  17. Greer, Mrs. E.
  19. Toner, Edw., fireman
  21. Moore, John, labourer
  23. Gaw, Agnes
  25. McShane, Jos., labourer
  27. Wallace, Annie
  29. O'Hara, Jas., painter
  31. Vacant
  33. Nugent, Kate
  35. Hale, William, labourer
  37. Hunter, Francis, gas fitter
  39. Boyd, John, carter
  41. Windrim, Mrs.
  43. Douglas, Mary
  45. Orr, Lizzie
  47. Phonex, A. J., labourer
  49. Adams, Thomas, labourer
  51. Scott, J., cabinet maker
  53. Faulkner, W. J., labourer
  55. McKittrick, Arthur, labourer
..........Factory Street intersects
  65. McKelvey, Mary
  67. Crawford, Eliza J.
  69. Jackson, John, labourer
  71. Johnston, Catherine
  73. Shaw, Saml., labourer
  75. McKitterick, D., labourer
  77. Adams, Saml., labourer
  79. Vacant
  81. Archeson, Henry, labourer
  83. Vacant
  85. Doherty, Henry, gardener
  87. Miller, Samuel, labourer
  89. Gaw, Samuel, dealer
  91. Vacant
  93. Deeney, Thos., yarn dresser
  95. Letson, Hugh, labourer
  97. McNally, John, labourer
  99. Newman, Edwd., labourer
103. McCullough, Jos., labourer
105. Harkness, Jas., joiner
107. Spratt, Jas., labourer
109. Reynolds, Sarah
111. Christie, David, labourer
113. Govan, Mrs.
115. Peden, Joseph, labourer
117. Killen, Mary
119. McCracken, Hugh, labourer
121. Carey, Geo., labourer
123. Curtis, John, labourer
125. McMurry, Teressa
127. Johnston, Jas., labourer
129. Brackenridge, G., fitter
131. Scott, Maxwell, labourer
133. Wallace, Wm., labourer
135. Stroud, Wm., labourer
137. Thompson, D., labourer
139. Reid, Maggie
                            __________

..........Oakdale Street intersects
  12. Keenan, Margaret
  14. Brown, Emma
  16. Brogan, Rose
  18. Dolan, Sarah
  20. Stewart, Mary Ann
..........Ashdale Street intersects
  22. Greer, Jas., fettler
  24. Wallace, Robt., blacksmith
        Side entrance to Belfast Ropeworks Co.
        Bloomfield National School - Geo. H. Carson, principal
  28. Carson, Geo. H., school teacher
                            Ivy Cottages
  30. Harrison, John, brick layer
  32. Walker, J., assistant foreman
34, 36. McCormick, Ellen
  38. Irvine, John, linen lapper
  40. McCrudden, T., labourer
  42. Bennett, Alfred, labourer
        Vacant ground
  72. Byron, John, traveller
  74. Coey, George, blacksmith
  76. Mathews, Patk., labourer
  78. Green, Wm., labourer
  80. Hoey, John, labourer
  82. Horner, David, labourer
  84. Patterson, Robt., baker
86, 88. Vacant
  90. McClurg, John, labourer
  92. Greer, Mary
  94. McAleese, Patk., labourer
  96. Neill, Richd., plumber
98, 100. Brennan, Patk., publican
102. Milbay, Robert, labourer
104. Walker, John, labourer
106. McAloona, Jas., labourer
108. McRoberts, S., labourer
110, 112. Vacant
114. Martin, Robt., labourer
116, 118. Vacant
120. Corbitt, Sarah
122. Vacant
124. Brown, Robt., labourer
126. Parker, Wm., carpenter
128. Nelson, David, labourer
130. Mullen, Geo., labourer
132. Vacant
134. Rimmer, Edw., labourer
136. Murphy, Jas., labourer
138, 140. Vacant
142. McCartney, S., fireman
144. Harvey, Mary
146. Miller, Thos. H., grocer

Eastland Street
Cupar Street to Crossland Street

   1. Huston, Saml., labourer
   3. Edgar, Mrs.
   5. Thompson, Mrs.
   7. Vacant
   9. Wilson, John, labourer
 11. Drennan, Edward, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. McIlroy, William, labourer
 17. Richmond, Wm., storeman
..........Ashmore Street intersects
 19 Thompson, Jno., plasterer
 21. McFarlane, S., labourer
 23. McIlroy, Wm. Thomas
 25. Close, Alex. F., rougher
 27. Duncan, Wm., fitter
 29. Lindsay, A., labourer
 31. Hales, W., labourer
 33. Campbell, Thos., driller
 35. Vacant
 37. Henderson, Jane
 39. Johnston, Frank, labourer
 41. Spratt, Andrew, labourer
 43. Hinton, Saml., hackler
 45. McClure, Jas., driller
 47. McIntyre, Mrs.
 49. Kavanagh, A., flax sorter
 51. Watters, James, baker
 53. Totton, Thos., driller
 55. Magee, James, labourer
 57. Wallace, W. J., flax dresser
 59. McDonnell, W., labourer
 61. Carroll, Wm., labourer
 63. Rankin, Hill, plater's helper
 65. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 67. Boyce, William, labourer
 69. McCallum, John, labourer
 71. Fleming, George, labourer
 73. Johnston, Thos., moulder
 75. Thompson, Mrs.
 77. Miskimmins, J., moulder
 79. Duff, Mrs.
 81. Murphy, William, labourer
 83. Silvery, Thomas, labourer
 85. Stevenson, John, moulder
 87. Stevenson, John, labourer
 89. Cairns, Joseph, labourer
 91. Blair, Hugh, labourer
 93. Andrews, John, grocer
                               __________

   4. Gardner, W., hackle setter
   6. Vacant
   8. Luney, Sarah
 10. Robinson, Sarah
 12. Twyford, Mary Ann
 14. Philpott, J., labourer
 16. Nicholl, Margaret
..........Ashmore Street intersects
 18. Peoples, S., draper
 20. Lynn, William, fitter
 22. McIlroy, Hugh, labourer
 24. McIlroy, Wm., labourer
 26. Allen, Thomas, labourer

Eastleigh Drive
from Newtownards Road to Kincora Avenue

                             Congleton Villas
   1. Shaw, Martin, chartered accountant
   3. McGinley, P. T., supervisor of Inland Revenue
       Crail, Hugh, chemist
       Vacant
                             Carlton Gardens
   5. Gordon, John, commercial traveller
   7. Ward, Patk., boot merchant
   9. Gray, Mrs.
   "   Alexander, James
 11. Barr, Hugh, flock merchant
 13. Pettigrew, Rev. Samuel
       Vacant
                                Dunvegan
       Martin, Malcolm, salesman
                                Dunrobin
       McLachan, P., coppersmith
                                 Earlston
       Murdock, W. A., bookkeeper
                                 Glenesk
       Watt, Saml., commercial traveller
                              White Lodge
       Jackson, John, painter

Easton Avenue
off Cliftonville Road

                               Easton Villas
   1. Armstrong, Mrs.
   2. Caithness, W., mill manager
   3. Lowden, James

Easton Crescent
Cliftonville Road to Orient Gardens

   1. Wood, Rev. F.
   3. Dobbin, J. G. (of W. Dobbin & Co., North Street)
   5. Davis, Mrs. E.
   7. Nicholl, Robt., manager
   9. MacQueen, T., hide broker
 11. McKeown, Jas., commercial traveller
 13. Wilkin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Parke, T. W., merchant tailor
                               __________

   2. Hill, Mrs. Annie
   4. Manning, Mrs. D.
   6. Lynn, Robt., assistant editor "Northern Whig"
   8. Davidson, Rev. T. W., minister of Lynn Memorial Methodist Church, Old Park Road
 10. Jameson, Robt., commercial traveller
 12. Green, John, chartered accountant
                              Easton Cottage
 14. Holmes, Wm., master mariner
 16. McCaughey, W. J., commercial traveller
 18. Fullerton, Wm., commission agent
 20. Hopkins, John T., manager
 22. Mitchell, J. C., chief clerk Midland Railway
 24. Reay, Mrs. J.

Eblana Street
Cromwell Road to University Street

                                Erin Terrace
   1. Black, Mrs. Mary Ann
   3. Russell, T. J., flower agent
   5. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Thompson, J. H., bookkeeper
   9. Leishman, Thos., foreman builder
 11. Donaldson, G., ex-sergeant R.I.C.
 13. Kelly, David
 15. Black, J., laundry superintendent
 17. McFarland, Mrs.
 19. Hunter, Mrs.
 21. Ferguson, Miss
 23. Kerr, Hugh, printer
 25. Franklin Street Laundry stables
                             __________

   2. Arneill, Wm.
   4. Murray, Miss Mary
   6. McVeigh, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Harper, Miss
 10. Walker, W. J., bookkeeper
 12. Coulter, Mrs. Mary
 14. Broad, Mrs. Maria
 16. Hicks, Miss
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Moss, John, brick layer
 24. Smyth, Wm., linen business
 26. Vacant
 28. Smyth, Miss Sarah
 30. Strafford, Mrs.
 32. Morrow, Mrs.
 34. Early, Miss
 36. Woods, Miss Martha
 38. Stirling, Mrs. Jeannie
 40. Wilson, Mrs.

Ebrington Gardens
off Upper Newtownards Road

   1. Little, J.
   3. Hikins, J. H., chemical engineer
   5. Watterson, J., rope merchant
                               __________

      Vacant ground
   2. Moffat, Wm., engineer
   4. Vacant
   6. Magowan, Thos. F., potato merchant
   8. Downie, A., anglesmith
 10. Forshaw, G.
 12. Willis, Samuel
 14. Percy, Elizabeth
 16. Stephenson, George
 18. Marshall, J.
 20. McCormick, Saml., commercial traveller
       Vacant ground

Economy Place
off Little George's Street

   1. McCorley, Sarah
   3. Murdock, Joseph, labourer
   5. Murphy, Patk., labourer
   7. McKenna, John, labourer
   9. Feran, Bernard, labourer
 11. Atcheson, Lizzie
                               __________

   2. Hughes, John, stone man
   4. Moran, James, labourer
   6. Moore, Mrs. Eliza Jane
   8. Murphy, Ellen
 10. Morgan, Fanny
 12. McAlister, Ann Jane

Eccles Street
off Tennent Street

       Moore, Margt. (side door)
   1. Kilpatrick, Elizabeth
   3. Sully, Fras., painter
   5. McCullough, Sam., iron moulder
   7. Wright, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Hamilton, Robert, tenter
 11. Heatley, Robt., mechanic
 13. McIlhagga, Wm., ship carpenter
 15. Culton, Samuel, coalman
 17. Crooks, Andw., bread server
 19. Dillon, John, tenter
 21. Marshall, Rose Ann
 23. Adams, Albert, labourer
 25. Gardiner, Thos., boot maker
 27. McMeekin, Jno., iron turner
 29. Todd, John, linen lapper
 31. Kearney, Wm., engineer
 33. Henry, Robert, dresser
 35. May, Agnes
                              __________

   2. Baxter, Jos., blacksmith
..........Dewey Street intersects
   4. Haddock, John, fitter
   6. Macauley, J., foreman hackler
   8. Proctor, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Bradford, James
 12. Crowe, Jos. A., baker
..........Acton Street intersects
 14. Davison, Andrew, driller
 16. Boyle, Wm. J., weaver
 18. Stephens, Henry, red leader
 20. Henderson, Jas., storeman
 22. Elder, Sarah

Edenderry Street
off Tennent Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Erin, John, labourer
   5. Heatley, John, labourer
   7. Johnston, Robt., labourer
   9. Fee, John, flax dresser
 11. Rollins, Alex., labourer
 13. Heatley, Saml., labourer
 15. Mullan, Robt., labourer
 17. Buckley, Jos., labourer
 19. Smyth, Mary
 21. Ratcliffe, Miss Eliza Jane
 23. Oliver, John, yarn dresser
 25. McClenaghan, Saml., labourer
 27. Vaughan, Wm., labourer
                             _________

   2. Adair, Henry, flax dresser
   4. Irvine, Richd., brick layer
   6. Fearson, William, sorter
   8. Evans, Wm., labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Derby, John, fireman
 14. Rice, Eliza
 16. Trimble, Robt., shoe maker
 18. McWhirter, T., flax dresser
 20. Gilchrist, Robt., labourer
 22. Ratcliffe, John, rougher
 24. Wright, Saml., labourer
 26. Ratcliffe, Isaac, labourer
 28. Greer, Smith, labourer
 30. Garvey, John, plasterer

Edgar Street
Beechfield Street to Madrid Street

   1. Gray, John, brass turner
   3. McManus, John, joiner
                              __________

   2. Dunn, George, joiner
   4. Kennedy, Wm., rivetter
                           Beechfield House
   6. Thompson, A. W., handkerchief, hemstitcher & finisher; res., 390 Ravenhill Road
   8. McPherson, Mary
 10. Moorcroft, S., cabinet maker

Edinburgh Street
from Lisburn Road to Great Northern Railway

                             [right hand side]
    1. Vacant
    3. McBurney, Jas., painter and decorator
    5. Vacant
    7. Williams, Thos. A., carpenter
    9. Wright, R. J., painter
  11. Brown, Mrs. Sue
  13. Elliott, W. J., machinist
  15. McKenna, Hugh, painter
  17. O'Mealy, R., musician
  19. Hill, Thos., grocer
  21. Johnston, D. H., carpenter
  23. Scott, Mrs. Hannah
  25. Llewellyn, Saml., clerk
  27. Law, J., carpenter
  29. Kennedy, Robt., engine driver
  31. Beatty, Thos., warehouseman
  33. Steele, Wm., compositor
  35. Garrett, John, clerk
  37. Walker, Miss
  39. Cross, John, tram conductor
  41. McGowan, Alexander
  43. Blakely, Mrs.
  45. Marshall, Jas., inspector R.N.Rly.
  47. Nicholson, Mrs. Anna
  49. Webb, Wm., carpenter
  51. Doherty, Edmund, clerk
  53. Pedlow, James, joiner
  55. Harrison, Mrs.
  57. Laverty, Wm. J., compositor
59, 61. Wylie, J., grocer
  63. Long, Ann Jane
  65. Thompson, J., boot maker
  67. McCormick, Thos., pensioner
  69. Palmer, Fredk., harbour constable
  71. McKee, David, gardener
  73. McAughey, Ber., hall porter
  75. Chapple, R., hair dresser
  77. Jarvis, Mrs. Alice
  79. Gordon, John
  81. McClenaghan, Jas., plasterer
  83. Jackson, Jos., coach builder
  85. Jackson, Robt., carpenter
  87. Huddleston, Mrs. Dora
  89. Hamilton, James, sheet metal worker
  91. McLaughlin, R., packer
  93. McMann, Mrs. Lizzie
  95. Clarke, R. J., joiner
  97. Glass, Daniel, clerk
  99. Reavey, George, labourer
101. McBurney, W., linen business
103. Wilson, John, joiner
105. Crawford, J., gardener
107. Lyttle, Mrs.
109. Ireland, Mrs. Agnes
111. Baxter, The Misses
113. Shaw, J., pensioner
115. Napier, John, blacksmith
117. Gibson, Mrs.
119. Stevenson, W., yardman
121. Grimshaw, Mrs.
123. Close, W. J., slater
125. Vacant
127. Connelly, Mrs.
                            __________

                           [left hand side]
        Windsor Recreation Club - W. Farr, hon. sec.; res., 425 Lisburn Road
    2. Coleman, John, R.I.C.
    4. Lavery, Hy., linen business
    6. Brown, William, driller
    8. Parker, H., brick layer
  10. Murtagh, J., tram conductor
  12. Price, Jas., van driver
  14. Mahood, F., billiard marker
  16. Knowles, John, postman
  18. Alexander, J., assistant sur.
  20. Verner, Andw., linen lapper
  22. Barr, Alex., painter
  24. Prout, W. J., carpenter
  26. Wilson, Ed., collar cutter
  28. McQuillan, T., coachman
  30. Aikin, Francis, clerk
  32. Thompson, S., tram conductor
  34. Price, Thos., builder
  36. Watson, R. J., joiner
  38. Webster, J., water inspector
  40. Brown, Edward, clerk
  42. Patterson, Saml., gardener
  44. Alexander, Robt., caulker
  46. Carleton, Mrs.
  48. Girvin, Andrew, carpenter
  50. Davis, S., motor man
  52. Calvert, S., street inspector
  54. Colvin, Miss
  56. McFarland, M., carpenter
  58. Price, Thomas, brick layer
..........Lorne Street intersects
        Ulster N.S. - Principal, Wm. Haslett
  60. McBurney, Saml., painter
  62. Hall, Alex., baker
  64. Vogan, Jas., tram conductor

Edith Street
Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Patterson, Jas., labourer
   3. Gordon, Geo., labourer
   5. Chambers, Wm., dealer
7a, 7b. Vacant
   9. Quigley, David, labourer
 9b. Clydesdale, Mrs. Rose
11a. Graham, John J.
11b. McKenna, Andw., labourer
13b. Donnelly, Peter
15a, 15b. Vacant
       Vacant ground
                          ___________

   4. Curran, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Cambridge, John, labourer
   8. Weir, Jas., labourer
10 to 14. Vacant
 16. McKeown, Thos., labourer
 18. Wedge, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. Vacant
 22. Greer, Mrs. Isabella
 24. Riddell, Jane
 26. Vance, Robt., labourer
 28. Cairns, Ellen
 30. McCormick, Hugh, labourer
 32. Dickey, Ellen
 34. Mathews, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Fisher, Mrs. Mary
 38. Greer, Alex., labourer
 40. Kerr, Sarah
 42. Davison, Ellen
 44. Vacant
 46. Boyd, Catherine
 48. Shields, D., store keeper
 50. Ballagh, Wm., labourer
 52. Thompson, A., labourer
 54. Gordon, Wm., baker
 56. Gilpin, Elizabeth A., grocer

Edlingham Street
New Lodge Road to Mervue Street

   1. Lavery, A., pawn broker (side door)
   3. McGill, John, compositor
   5. Lennon, Robt. D., joiner
   7. Thompson, S., merchant tailor
..........Stratheden Street intersects
   9. Nelson, J., confectioner
 11. Hazelton, T., butcher
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
                            __________

   2. Downey, Joseph, builder
   4. Delaney, James, R.I.C.
   6. Marshall, Mary, dress maker
   8. Neill, Chas., engineer
 10. McKelvey, Jane
 12. Vacant
 14. Purcell, Elizabeth
 16. Hagan, Wm., grocer
 18. Vokes, Charlotte, professional nurse
 20. Robertson, Margaret
 22. Cromien, Jos., engineer
 24. McCart, Jas., labourer
 26. Myers, A., hotel porter
 28. Clark, James
 30. Neill, John, labourer
 32. Vacant
 34. Radican, John , bookkeeper
 36. Girvin, Mrs.
 38. McClean, Miss Amelia
 40. Rodgers, Paul, joiner
 42. Vacant
 44. Galbraith, Wm., plater
 46. Hall, Saml., painter
 48. White, Dr. T., surgery
 50. McWilliams, Jos., carpenter
 52. Johnston, Jas., traveller
 54. Patton, A., signal fitter
 56. Quinn, Thomas, checker
..........Upper Mervue Street intersects
       Smyth & Co., Belfast, Ltd., Mervue Works, boot upper manufacturers and leather merchants
 60. Rea, Wm., sailor
 62. Sye, Robt., iron moulder
 64. Patterson, Wm. J., joiner
 66. Sparkes, D., R.I.C. constable

Edward Street
from Robert Street to Great Patrick Street

   1. Woods, William
   3. McDowell, Ellen
   5. Connolly, John
   7. McClean, Jas., van man
   9. McAree, Margaret
 11. Jamison, Jane
 13. Digney, Thomas
 15. Vacant
 17. Duncan, Hannah
 19. McCartan, Catherine
 21. Devlin, Francis, labourer
23 to 27. Vacant
 29. Ward, Christina
 31. Phoenix, T.
..........Green Street intersects
33, 35. Dunlop, R., & Son, provision merchants
 37. McCann, James
 39. Bloomer, John
 41. Gibney, Patk., dealer
 43. McIlroy, T., general dealer
 45. Feeley, Alice Ann
 47. McGlaughlin, Wm.
..........Little Edward Street intersects
 49. Maginness, Wm., labourer
 51. Johnston, James
 53. Gateway
                            __________

   2. Kinahan Bros., publicans
4 to 8. Vacant ground
10, 12. Cabinet Workshops - W. & A. McKnight
 14. Vacant
 16. Wales, Lewis, labourer
 18. McConnell, James
  "    Mulholland, Mary Ann
 20. Cairns, Mary
 22. Kelly, Kate
 24. Little, Julia
 26. Duncan, Jane
 28. Duff, Susan
 30. Vacant
 32. Side door
34, 36. Vacant
 40. Ayon, H., cabinet maker

Edward Street Great
Victoria Street to Cromac Street

1, 3. Turley, M., publican (side door)
   5. Duffin, Patrick, boot and clog maker
   7. Turkington, Margt., draper
   9. Ellison, J., & Son, saddlers
 11. Paterson & Courtney, Wholesale Provision Merchants
 13. McCullagh, John, plumber
 15. Vacant
17 to 21. Walker, Francis, & Co., wholesale provision merchant
 23. Lynch, M., confectioner
 25. Dunlop, H. M., fleshers & bakers' specialities
 27. Willis, Wm., iron monger
..........Gloucester Street intersects
29, 31. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., Markets Branch - Alex. McLaughlin, manager
 33. Central Hotel - Lyons, J. J., proprietor
 35. McCartney, Jas.,  auction mart
 37. Robinson, A. T., provision merchant
39, 41. Tyler & Sons, boot and shoe merchants
 43. Home and Colonial Stores
45, 47. Browne, Robert, Provision Merchant
 49. Pratt & Montgomery (branch), tea and sugar merchants & family grocers
                               _________

2, 4. Side doors to A. McCann's, Chichester Street
   6. Yard
   8. Gibson, J., refreshments
 10. Jackson, J., refreshments
 12. Anderson, Matt., saw maker
 14. Keenan, John, hair dresser
 16. Barry, John McClure, M.R.C.V.S.
 18. Phillips, Agnes, fruiterer
 20. Faloon, Eliza A., restaurant
   "   Leinster, T., engraver
 22. Mills, Hugh, tinsmith
24, 26. Rea, A., hair dresser
 28. McNamara, Hugh, publican
..........Lennon Place intersects
       Clow, James, & Sons, Flour and Grain Merchants and Commission Agents. Telephone No. 1688
 30. Laird, R. M., & Co., wholesale tea merchants
 32. Campbell, J., & Co., delph store
34, 36. Vacant
 38. Bradley, Fras., publican
 42. Skelly, R. K., & Co., rent & estate agents
  "    Rush, John, tailor
44 to 48. Skelly, J. B., Wholesale and Retail Draper
 50. Campbell, Charlotte, tobacconist & newsagent
 52. Campbell & Co., druggists

Egeria Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Hunter, Wm., linen lapper
   3. Poots, John
   5. McLean, John, foreman
   7. Sands, Wm., saw repairer
   9. Greer, John
                             __________

   2. Tate, Mrs.
   4. Emerson, A., yarn dresser
   6. Pentland, Geo., painter
   8. Graham, John, brass moulder
 10. Godfrey, Wm., plate later
 12. McCormick, Mrs.
 14. Hobbs, Joseph, foreman
 16. Stewart, Geo., labourer
 18. Ruth, Richard, carter
 20. Burton, S., upholsterer
 22. Paterson, Alex., storeman
 24. McCormick, J., coach trimmer
 26. Shortt, William, postman
 28. Welsh, Thomas, engine driver
 30. Harris, Wm., baker
 32. Stafford, Wm., time keeper
 34. Evans, James, linen lapper

Eglantine Avenue
Lisburn Road to University Road

                              [left hand side]
                            Orrington House
    2. Geale's, Mrs., ladies' school
                             Belgrave Terrace
    4. Hammond, Mrs. Ada
    6. Taggart, Mrs. M.
    8. Mateer, W., woollen merchant
  10. Steen, Jas. C., linen business
  12. McGregor, Mrs.
  14. Woods, Samuel
  16. Fletcher, William
  18. Graham, The Misses
  20. Magee, Miss Anna
  22. Kelly, Geo. O., of Norwich Insurance Co.
  24. Allen, Mrs.
  26. Vacant
  28. Ritchie, J. K., warehouseman
  30. McMullen, Robert, J.P., merchant, of Mackenzie & McMullen, High Street
  32. Fitzgerald, Maurice F., Professor of Engineering, Queen's University of Belfast
                                 Lynwood
  34. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
                               Larchmount
  36. Cleland, John, of 68, 70 Great Victoria Street
                            Tudor Gardens
  38. Robb, Mrs.
  40. Hall, D. Lyle, draper
  42. Kertland, Mrs.
  44. Turnbull, Mrs.
  46. Vacant
  48. Williamson, Walter, tanner; office, 46 Royal Avenue
..........Wellington Park Avenue intersects
  50. Andrews, W. H., merchant
  52. Thomson, D., yarn salesman (Ardeen)
  54. Stephenson, J., traveller
  56. Purdon, Mrs. (Bowness)
  58. Harper, Mrs. Mary
  60. Beattie, W. T., (Lisdoo)
  62. Vacant
  64. Clarke, Mrs.
  66. Ireland, A. L., linen merchant (Eglantine)
  68. Vacant
  70. Montgomery, Wm., assurance assessor and valuator
  72. Forbes, John, manufacturer
  74. Brown, E., jun., house & land agent
  76. Hamilton, Miss
  78. Fenton, Rev. Samuel, M.A., curate Christ Church
  80. Russell, Robt., Ulster Bank
  82. Graham, W. G., of Graham & Heslip, Franklin Street
  84. Thompson, Maria
  86. Lynd, Rev. John, D.D., minister of R.P. Church, Dublin Rd.
  88. Lyons, R. S., commercial traveller
  90. Finlay, A. H., soap and candle manufacturer
  92. Joyce, Henry, traveller
  98. Andrews, Miss
100. Blackwood, Wm. O'R., Belfast Bank
102. Haslett, Jas. Horner, of J. & J. Haslett, North Street
104. Clarke, Mrs.
106. Millar, Mrs.
108. Moore, Mrs. Annie
110. McErvel, Mrs.
112. Kyle, Mrs. Catherine
114. Capper, Mrs. H. M.
116. McMordie, John A.
118. Hunter, Wm. J.
                         Rossmore Terrace
120. Montgomery, Mrs. Margt.
122. Allen, Mrs. Meta
124 to 128. Vacant
130. McShannon, H., spirit merchant
                           __________

                         [right hand side]
        St. Thomas' Church of Ireland Parsonage - Rev. William Dowse, M.A., incumbent
                        Beaumont Terrace
    1. Hogg, Samuel, chemist
    3. McKibbin, John S., telegraphist
    5. Walker, Mrs. M.
    7. Wright, Milford, engineer, Board of Works
    9. Suffern, Miss
  11. Vacant
  13. Browne, R., stationer & printer
  15. Carter, Mrs. Emma
  17. Johnston, Mrs. B. (or R)
  19. Clarke, Hugh A., grain and flour merchant
  21. Johnston, John, coach builder
  23. Lee, Rev. W. H., St. Aidan's Church
  25. Meek, Miss Maggie
  27. Neill, James C.
                                Roddens
  29. McCandless, W., surveyor
  31. Davis, Fred., R.E.
  33. Todd, Hy., house and land agent
                              Brusleigh
  35. Briggs, Jas. S., manager H. Matier & Co.
..........Eglantine Place intersects
  37. Carlisle, Mrs.
  39. Marshall, Mrs. M.
  41. Campbell, Mrs.
  43. Stewart, James, solicitor
                            Normanton
  45. Murray, W. G.
  47. Johnston, W. J., commercial traveller
  49. Trousdell, John
  51. Coates, Rev. Brice, M.A., Mission to Seamen
  53. Derrick-Large, W. H., professor of music
  55. Mack, D., jun., of Hugh Mack & Co.
  57. Wilkinson, F., linen business
  59. Beyne, Samuel, manager yeast dept. Avoniel Distillery
  61. Finlay, W., commercial traveller
  63. Smyth, J., linen manufacturer
  65. Martin, Robt., insurance agent
  67. Moore, D., assistant sec., Harbour Office
  69. MacIlwaine, Mrs. E. N.
  71. Hall, J. Newman, manager of Broadway Damask Company Ltd.
  73. Hamilton, A. (Ferndeen)
  75. Neill, Miss
  77. MacFarland,  Mrs. Mary
  79. Wallace, Mrs. R. G.
  81. Murray, Mrs. M.
  83. McDowell, John, manager
  85. Regan, Mrs. Bidilia
  87. Millar, James
  89. Lewis, Mrs. Ellen
..........Eglantine Gardens intersects
  91. Allison, Mrs. Lillie
  93. Ingram, Jas., commercial traveller
  95. Thompson, Herbert M., Barrister-at-Law
  97. Fryer, J., commercial traveller
  99. MacGiffin, Mrs.
101, 103. Vacant
105. Keatley, Wm. J., teacher
107. McClure, Mrs.
109. McMurray, W. J., commercial traveller
111. Milliken, Miss E. M.
113. Magowan, Mrs. Alice

Eglantine Gardens
Eglantine Avenue to Malone Avenue

   1. Beattie, Mrs. George
   3. Miller, Mrs.
   5. Patrick, Thos., engineer
   7. Fitzgerald, Thomas, sub-manager National Bank
   9. Reinhardt, C. B., pavior contractor
 11. Joyce, F. W.
 13. Knox, Miss
 15. Reynolds, Robt.
 17. Daly, Mrs.
 19. Martin, Mrs. Frank
 21. Savage, John H.
 23. Crowe, T. H., professor of music
                              __________

   2. Canning, Edw., salesman
   4. Black, Wm. Peoples (of Provincial Bank), hon. sec. Belfast Boat Club
   6. Roberts, John, draftsman

Eglantine Place
from Eglantine Avenue to Malone Avenue

   1. Hughes, Mrs.
   3. Moore, Wallace
   5. Lyons, S., buyer
                                _________

   2. Johnston, Wm., commission agent
   4. Morton, A., auctioneer
   6. Newell, Robt.; business address, Castle Place

Eglinton Street
Old Lodge Road to Crumlin Road

   1. Weatherup, Jas., cement and tile merchant
   3. Spiro, Selina
   5. McMahon, Mrs.
   7. Mitchell, Jos., violinist
   9. McIlwaine, Wm., bookkeeper
 11. Beattie, J., B.A., university classes
 13. McKinley, Geo., manager
 15. McCaughan, Margaret, servants' registry office
 17. Nelson, John, clerk
 19. McConnell, Wm., builder's foreman
 21. McCann, R., butcher
 23. Hamilton, Rebecca
 25. Boyd, Wm.
       Eglinton Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. H. Morton, B.A.; res., 43 Cliftonville Road
 27. Maxwell, W. J., sexton
 29. Campbell, Mary
 31. Kerr, Miss Maggie
33, 35. Vacant
 37. Thompson, Robt., carpenter
 39. Stephens, Geo., hall porter
 41. Purdy, John, traveller
 43. McCaw, Wm., manager
 45. Murphy, Hugh, compositor
 47. Weir, Wm., clerk
 49. Norwood, John, clerk
 51. Mateer, Wm., boot maker
 53. White, Thos., storeman
 55. Cox, Mrs.
 57. Ford, A., pensioner
 59. Black, Hugh, joiner
 61. Mackenzie, Alex., designer
                             _________

   2. Angus, Mrs.
   4. Lowry, Mrs.
   6. Balmer, Mary Jane
   8. McAllister, Mrs.
 10. Grant, Mrs.
 12. Scott, Charles, clerk
 14. Gettinby, H., merchant tailor
 16. Kennedy, Mrs.
 18. Ward, Annie
 20. Wilson, Diana
 22. Wilson, Margaret
24, 26. Reid, Bernard
..........Jane Street intersects
 28. Johnston, Wm., mechanic
 30. Carlile, Samuel M.
 32. Vacant
 34. Cassidy, Ellen
 36. Harrison, John, lawyer
 38. Loan, Wm., wood turner
  "    Loan, F., painter
 40. Vacant
 42. Harris, Annie
 44. Cearns, Thomas J., artist
 46. Brownlees, Miss
 48. Grainger, John, storeman
 50. Vacant
 52. Freeman, Rhoda
 54. Bradshaw, Mary
 56. Connolly, Catherine
 58. Agnew, Thos., brass moulder
 60. Crymble, Jane, dress maker
 62. Vacant
 64. Minshull, W. E. H., artist
 66. Watson, Mrs.
 68. Irvine, Miss
 72. Wilson, Thos., grocer

Egmont Street
off Matilda Street

 39. Brown, Wm., labourer
 41. Wilson, Mrs.
 43. Findlay, S., storeman
 45. Hamilton, Mrs. Eliza
 47. McVey, D., flax dresser
 49. Swain, Samuel, labourer
 51. Tate, Robert, flax dresser
 53. Lambert, Wm., baker
 55. Clements, Wm. J., labourer
 57. Booth, Wm., labourer
 59. Godfrey, Wm., fireman
 61. Gallagher, David, labourer
 63. Godfrey, John, painter
 65. Farley, Robt., labourer
 67. Crawford, Jonathan, labourer
 69. Crowe, Edward, labourer
 71. Gould, James, labourer
 73. Gregg, Mrs. Sarah
 75. Boomer, Thomas, labourer
 77. Ruddell, Jos., dairyman
 79. McAneary, Miss Maud
 81. Watson, John, labourer
 83. Ruddell, Jos., dairyman
 87. Smyth, Robert, engine driver
 89. Brannon, Mrs. Maggie
 91. Ross, Mrs. Sarah
                               __________

 50. Robinson, Henry, painter
 52. Ferritt, Henry, barman
 54. Lisk, Robert, labourer
 56. Hardstaff, Jas., barman
 58. Harvey, Wm., labourer
 60. Vacant
 62. Wheelhouse, A., coachman
 64. Vacant

Eia Street
Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

                               Mount Florida
   5. Howard, S. R., auditor
   7. Brown, N. M., commission agent
   9. Willock, J., despatch clerk
 11. Dunlop, John Noble
 13. Roy, Mrs. Annie, dress maker
 15. McGowan, Saml., upholsterer
 17. Connor, J. F., dentist
 19. Ross, J. T., damask tenter
 21. Corry, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Spencer, Charles, R.E.
 25. Strange, Geo., draper and outfitter
 27. Magee, Mrs. M.
 29. Biggar, Mrs. A.
 31. Magee, John, land steward
 33. Shaw, Francis
 35. Manson, John, insurance agent
 37. Craig, Peter, butcher
 39. Spence, Samuel, clerk
 41. Griffiths, Isaac, manager
 43. Hendley, Saml., builder
 45. Wylie, Mrs. Jane
 47. Moore, Percy, salesman
 49. Vacant
 51. Nash, Wm., carpenter
 53. Side door
                              _________

                          Steinberg Terrace
 2a. Keenan, Thos. & Sons, rope and twine manufacturers
   2. Allison, Mrs. Jane
   4. Nurses' Home - Mrs. E. McBirney, matron
   6. Scott, Miss Jane
   8. Hunter, Miss E. M.
 10. Houston, John, bookkeeper
 12. McMeekin, Mrs. Charlotte
 14. Houghton, Lieutenant E., R.A.M.C.
 16. Alexander, W. J., carpenter
 18. Addy, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 20. Todd, Miss Robina
 22. McDonnell, Mrs. Fanny
 24. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Annie
 26. Hill, Wm., provision merchant
 28. Vacant
 30. Greer, Ensign W. H., supt. S.A. Insurance Co. Ltd.
 32. Orr, W. H., baker
 34. Stuart, John, commercial traveller
 36. Benson, David, jeweller
 38. McKeown, Saml., journalist
 40. Maybin, Mrs. M.
 42. McIlroy, Jno., sgt. R.I.C.
 44. Allen, Jas., brick layer
                           Academy Terrace
 46. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 48. Vacant
 50. Semple, R., I.O.G.T.
 52. McKinley, Jas., missionary
 54. Ahern, Mrs. N.
 56. Allan, Miss Ellen
 58. Lamont, H.

Eighth Street
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Swan, Andrew, labourer
   3. Bell, Wm.
   5. Finney, James
   7. Vacant
   9. Davidson, John
 11. McIlwaine, Matt., labourer
 13. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 15. Skillen, James, labourer
 17. Stewart, John
 19. Blaney, David, carpenter
 21. Reid, Jas., labourer
 23. Little, Jas., labourer
 25. Crozier, Wm., shoe maker
 27. Lynas, Joseph, labourer
 29. Walker, Geo., labourer
 31. Morrison, J., labourer
 33. McCurry, Robt., labourer
 35. Cooke, John, labourer
 37. Magill, Robert, painter
 39. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 41. Clare, Wm., labourer
 43. Gregg, John, labourer
 45. Vacant
 47. Ireland, Wm., sailor
 49. Logan, John, labourer
 51. Bell, David, shoe maker
 53. Scott, John
                               __________

   2. Ditty, W. J.
   4. Ruddick, Jas., shoe maker
   6. Brown, Robert
   8. Fagan, John, labourer
 10. Smith, Catherine
 12. Gilliland, J., fitter
 14. Magill, W. J., labourer
 16. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 18. Crogey, David, labourer
 20. Smith, Matthew, grocer
 22. Robinson, B., labourer
 24. Howell, James, labourer
 26. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 28. Farr, Thos., moulder
 30. Neilly, Joseph, porter
 32. McCusker, John
 34. Patterson, Agnes
 36. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 38. Gillespie, Nelson
 40. Gorman, H., sailor
 42. Edgar, Andrew, carter
 44. Scott, Robert, fitter
 46. Adams, John, labourer
 48. Coard, Thos., shoe maker

Elaine Street
off Stranmillis Road

                              [right hand side]
1 to 9. Vacant ground
 11. Hardy, Thos., coachman
 13. Robinson, J., bread server
 15. Mulholland, Mrs.
 17. McDermott, A., detective
 19. Gibson, H., shop assistant
 21. Wallace, John, commercial traveller
 23. Shannon, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Napier, Jas., bookkeeper
 27. Lockhart, Thos., jeweller
 29. Burns, Jonathan, clerk
 31. Mercer, Wm., labourer
 33. Whalley, Wm., clerk
 35. Kerr, David H., linen business
 37. McBride, John, assistant clerk
       Vacant ground
                              __________

                              left hand side]
   2. Osborne, Archd., compositor
   4. McCullough, Mrs.
   6. McCormick, Mrs.
   8. Thompson, S. J., insurance agent
       Vacant ground

Eldon Street
Riversdale Street to McTier Street

a few small houses

Electric Street
Clifford Street to Magnetic Street

   1. Malcolm, James, labourer
   3. Cummings, R., carpenter
   5. Vacant
   7. Leathem, A., labourer
   9. Wilson, Geo., labourer
11, 13. Montgomery, S., spirit grocer
                             __________

   2. Sinnerton, Joseph, labourer
   4. Devane, Mrs. Mary
   6. Taylor, Mrs. M.
   8. Gillis, Mary
 10. Moore, Christina
 12. Freeman, Letitia
 14. Winters, Jas., linen lapper
 16. Mills, Fred., laundry
 18. Brown, Thos., labourer
 20. Reid, Robert, labourer
 22. Richardson, Hannah
 24. Killen, John, plumber
 26. Haddock, Wm., carter
 28. McKeever, P., fireman
 30. Haughey, John, labourer
 32. Hutchinson, Wm., machine man
 34. McKinney, Saml., carter
 36. Dogherty, B., fireman
 38. Winters, Albert, porter
 40. McMullen, Mrs. Jane
 42. Morgan, Mrs. L.
 44. Hoey, Miss M.
 46. Roberts, Joseph, traveller

Elgin Street
Delhi Street to Blackwood Road

   7. Longworth & Co. Ltd., machine makers and engineers
9, 11. Stewart, J. & W., building and engineering contractors, concrete specialists, etc.
 13. McDonald, T. G., warehouseman
 15. Kildea, Chas., linen lapper
 17. McConnell, Mrs. Ellen
..........Agra Street intersects
 19. Wright, R. W., linen lapper
 21. Nutt, James, packer
 23. Anderson, John J., clerk
..........Delhi Street intersects
 25. Ross, Charles, milkman
 27. McKay, John, salesman
 29. Mulligan, F., missionary
 31. Douglas, Mrs. Bessie
 33. Brackenridge, J., warehouseman
 35. Cathcart, Robert, baker
 37. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Gibson, Alex., Salvation Army
 41. Gregg, Geo., delegate of labour society

Elimgrove Street
off Cliftonville Road

   1. Clarke, F.
   3. Laverty, W. J., engineer
   5. Usher, Richard, clerk
                                _________

   2. Gault, Jas., church missionary
   4. Thompson, Samuel
   6. Wright, Saml., spinning master
   8. Pullin, Jos., iron moulder
 10. Thompson, T., tailor's cutter
 12. Jones, Jos., cashier
 14. Leslie, Hugh, time keeper
 16. MacIlwaine, Martha
 18. Hunter, W., overseer
 20. Doran, Isaac, bookkeeper
 22. Elwood, Jas., brick layer
 24. Millar, Henry, traveller
 26. Anderson, Wm., iron turner
 28. Delaney, Mary Jane

Eliza Court
off Eliza Street

   2. Lennon, John, fowl dealer
   4. Crawford, Danl., dealer
   6. McKeown, John, horse shoeing forge
       Saml. Ross's stabling & yard

Eliza Place
off Eliza Street

   2. Ritchie, H., horse dealer
   4. Bunting, S., horse dealer
       Bowden, Wm., yardman

Eliza Street
Cromac Street to Stewart Street

                              [right hand side]
   1. Lavery, Edwd., car owner
   3. McHugh, Anthony, labourer
   5. Hanna, Saml., grocer
..........Eliza Court intersects
   7. Donnelly, Miss, dress maker
   9. Smyth, John, hair dresser
 11. McCrisken, P., ship carpenter
 13. McMullan, John, stable man
13a. Cantrell & Cochrane's stables
..........Eliza Place intersects
 15. O'Connor, Mary
 17. Davey, Henry, dealer
 19. Murphy, Jas., plumber
 21. Clarke, M., dress maker
 23. McAllister, Colin, R.I.C.
 25. Vacant
..........New Bond Street intersects
 27. Hamill, John, moulder
 29. McKernan, Jas., plasterer
 31. McMullan, Michael, labourer
..........Welsh Street intersects
33, 35, 37. Inglis & Co. Ltd., Bakers, Confectioners and Flour Merchants
                             _________

                           [left hand side]
2, 4. Cooke, John, fruit dealer
   6. Magee, John, seaman
..........Market Street intersects
8 to 16. Wheeler & Co. Ltd., aerated water manufacturers and proprietors of Anti-Laria
..........Murphy Street intersects
 18. Lannaghan, Agnes
 24. Vacant
 26. Bell, Mrs., dress maker
 28. Vacant
 30. Glenore, Mary
 32. Cush, Edwd., carpenter
34, 36. McMaster, A., builder
       St. Colman's National School - R. Cumings, principal
 40. Craig, Alice, weaver
 42. Cooper, Wm., carpenter
 44. McLavery, John, sawyer
..........Welsh Street intersects
 46. Turley, M., publican
 48. McKavanagh, J., labourer
 50. McMullan, H., foreman labourer
 52. Savage, Patk., brick layer
 54. Ward, John, railway guard
 56. Kelly, Patk., labourer
..........Staunton Street intersects
58, 60. Kane, J., family grocer
 62. Beattie, Thos., horse dealer
 64. Smyth, P. A., clerk
 66. Frizell, James, clerk
 68. Magee, James, labourer
 70. McKay, Jas., foreman
 72. Doyle, Catherine
 74. Lindsay, Alice
 76. O'Neill, Jas., hair dresser
 78. Scott, B., hair dresser
 80. Doyle, Mrs.
 82. Murray, H., ex-sergt., R.I.C.
 84. O'Neill, C., horse dealer
 86. Quinn, Mrs.
 88. Lundy, John, dealer
 90. Morgan, D., butcher
 92. Mannery, E., carpenter
 94. McNamara, W., seaman
 96. McKeown, Lizzie
98, 100. Devlin, W., mechanic

Elizabeth Street
Albert Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Side door
   3. Payne, Wm. J., storeman
   5. O'Donnell, James, dealer
   7. Campbell, Geo., labourer
   9. Graham, Wm., labourer
 11. Casey, Edward, baker
 13. Briggs, John, carpenter
 15. Shields, John, labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Walsh, John, labourer
21 to 25. Vacant
 27. Hull, Crawford, grocer
..........Murdock Street intersects
 29. Vacant
 31. Nixon, Robt., printer
 33. Briggs, Anna
 35. Morrow, John, coachman
 37. Deans, Thomas, labourer
 39. Devine, Joseph
 41. Vacant
 43. Baker, Charles, sawyer
 45. Hanson, James, labourer
 47. Watson, Jas., labourer
 49. McBride, Thos., printer
 51. McKeown, Wm., blacksmith
 53. McNeill, Thos., painter
 55. Stutt, Wm., fireman
 57. Martin, James, carter
 59. Hewitt, Wm., labourer
 61. Watson, Wm., labourer
 63. Scarlett, John, machine man
 65. McArdle, Catherine
 67. Gateway
 69. Arnold, Saml., carpenter
 71. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 73. Harris, Miss
 75. Johnston, Moses, publican
 77. Wylie, J., cooper
 79. Donohoe, Sarah Ann
 81. Liggett, John, labourer
 83. Stroud, Thos., labourer
 85. Murphy, Fras., engineer
 87. Vint, Alex., painter
                             ___________

   2. Side door
   4. Gaw, Wm. Jas., painter
   6. Warwick, James, labourer
   8. Ellison, John, labourer
 10. Graham, John, painter
 12. Archer, Martha
 14. Fullerton, John, carter
 16. Guerin, Denis, labourer
 18. McLaughlin, M., sawyer
 20. Bell, Saml., brick layer
 22. Vacant
 24. Bold, Walter, checker
 26. Vacant
 28. McCrory, Thos., collector
 30. Heaney, John, fish monger
 32. Massey. Thos., labourer
 34. Geary, Crawford, labourer
 36. Magee, Mrs., grocer
 38. Delany, Wm., labourer
 40. Jennings, Edw., fireman
 42. Vacant
 44. Kane, Geo., engine driver
 46. Mervyn, Margaret
 48. Taylor, James, labourer
 50. Bowen, David, publican
..........Murdock Street intersects
 52. McClure, W. J., grocer
 54. Thompson, Annie Maria
 56. Clarke, Wm. G., plumber
 58. McCann, John, carpenter
 60. Neill, Jas., packer
 64. Williamson, Geo., labourer
 66. Coates, A., brass finisher
 68. Hanna, Joseph, labourer
 70. Vacant
 72. Carson, Henry, painter
 74. Beattie, Samuel, checker
 76. Marshall, R., gunsmith
 78. Auld, Miss
 80. Shannon, Thos., labourer
 82. Watson, Jane
 84. Millar, Eliza
86, 88. Martin, W. J., coach builder

Elm Street
Conduit Street to Pine Street

 1a. Collins, Miss, spirit grocer
 3a. Adair, John, joiner
..........Prospect Street intersects
..........Virginia Street intersects
..........Auburn Street intersects
   1. McCutcheon, R., van man
   3. Brown, Jane
   5. Lee, Richard, book binder
..........Silvergrove Street intersects
   7. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
   9. Willis, Wm., labourer
 11. Gabbey, Mrs.
 13. Morgan, J., spirit grocer
..........Beech Street intersects
15, 17. Hanna, Saml., labourer
 19. Stewart, Mrs.
 21. Craig, Mrs. Agnes
 23. McCormick, Margt., grocer
..........Spruce Street intersects
 25. Francis, Jas., labourer
 27. Gourley, Stevenson, labourer
 29. Topping, John, labourer
 31. Wilson, F., engine man
 33. McGuigan, John, painter
 35. McCardle, Miss Sarah
                               _________

   2. Lyttle, Wm., despatch clerk
   4. Donaldson, George
   6. Rodgers, John, warehouseman
   8. Magee, Barn., engine driver
 10. Dodds, Wm., charge hand
 12. Storey, Thomas H., R.I.C.
       Side door
..........Virginia Street intersects
 14. Duffy, Bernard, ex-head-constable R.I.C.
 16. Grainger, Wm., clerk
 18. Barr, John, packer
 20. Heasty, Mrs. Jennie
 22. Bradley, G., gas stoker
 24. Bothwell, W., agent Royal Liver Assurance Co.
 26. Halliday, Geo., seaman
 28. Donald, Wm., fitter
 30. Bathurst, Miss Catherine
 32. Scott, Jas., tram conductor
 34. Osborne, Mrs. S., smoother
..........Oak Street intersects
 36. Diver, Jas., pensioner R.I.C.
 38. Stewart, John, labourer
 40. Coulter, George, stoker
 42. McMinn, Jos., labourer
 44. Parkinson, Florence
 46. Pitman, Thos., labourer
 48. Lewis, Miss
 50. Mooney, Chas., coach maker
 52. Walker, Eliza
 54. Gabbey, Andrew, labourer
 56. Oliver, Thos., manager
 58. Halliday, Edw., gas stoker
 60. Stewart, Hugh, scale maker

Elmdale Street
off Bloomfield Avenue

       Gateway
   1. Rea, Wm., joiner
   3. Maguire, Eliza
   5. Curran, B., milk server
   7. Ellison, Robert, carter
   9. O'Neill, Mary Jane
 11. McCullough, John, labourer
 13. Campbell, Mrs.
 15. Wilson, Geo. A., railway porter
 17. Horner, Jas., labourer
 19. Sterrit, John
 21. Maguire, Owen
 23. Kempton, John, labourer
 25. McVeigh, Saml., foreman
       Young's dairy (back entrance)

Elmfield Street
off Herbert Street

   1. Travers, James, dealer
   3. Rollins, Thomas
   5. McNirney, John, carpenter
   7. O'Rorke, John, labourer
   9. Whyte, Annie
 11. Kennedy, S., baker
 13. Maley, Bridget
15, 17. McCurry, Hugh, grocer
..........Butler Street intersects
      Vacant ground
                              ________

   2. Megahey, Ellen
   4. Vacant
   6. Skillen, Thos., labourer
   8. Murray, Wm., labourer
 10. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 28. Goodman, Thos., hackler
 30. Nelson, J., hackle setter
 32. Turley, Peter, labourer
 34. Trainor, M. K., spirit grocer, side door
..........Butler Street intersects
 36. McVeigh, Jas., grocer
 38. Copeland, Rose
 40. Higgins, Patk., labourer
 42. McManus, John, traveller
 44. Larkin, Jas., labourer
 46. Printer, Wm., flax dresser
 48. McDonnell, John, flax dresser
 50. Donaghy, M., labourer
 52. O'Hare, N., shoe maker
 54. McCabe, J.
 56. McLoughlin, R., flax dresser
 58. McDowell, Wm.

Elmwood Avenue
University Road to Lisburn Road

                             [right hand side]
                            Elmwood House
       Carlisle, Right Honourable A. M. (of Harland & Wolff Ltd.)
       All Souls' Church
       Rosemary Hall - Sexton, Sergeant Gilbert
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
       Elmwood Presbyterian Church and School - Rev. David Purves, minister; res., Elmwood Manse, University Road
       Gordon, Wm. John, linen lapper and sexton of Elmwood Church
..........Elmwood Mews intersects
   2. Wallace, Alex., linen business
   4. Newsome, Clarence, M.A., University grinder
   6. Charley, H. M.
   8. Hewton, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 10. Napier, The Misses
 12. Troughton, J., accountant
 14. Vacant
 16. Harkness, Miss S.
 18. Johnston, Mrs.
 20. Douglas, Mrs.
                             Homesleigh
 22. Magill, Rev. Geo., D.D., minister of Cliftonville Presbyterian Church
 24. Strain, David, manager Ulster Bank Limited; branch, Donegall Place
 26. McIlveen, Rev. John, D.D.., minister Crescent Presbyterian Church
 28. Magill, J. E., estate agent and chartered accountant
 30. Blackwood, William B., M.R.I.A.I., of Blackwood & Jury, civil engineers and architects
 32. Parke, Prof. J., Queen's University of Belfast
 34. McCully, Saml., flax buyer
 36. Greenfield, John
 38. Collins, J. C.
 40. Reid, Joseph, J.P., director of Forster Green & Co. Ltd.
 42. Watson, Rev. W. A., York Street Presbyterian Church
 44. Walker, T. R., cashier
 46. Burnett, J. R., merchant
48, 50. Anketell, Oliver
  "    "    Anketell, Miss, kindergarten and school
 52. Andrews, Mrs. T. C.
  "    Andrews, Dr. Marion B.
 54. Corley, H. H., Barrister-at-Law, District Probate Registrar

Elswick Street
off Springfield Road

   1. Dennis, John, cotton spinner
   3. Allen, Hugh, reeling master
   5. Harvey, John, R.I.C.
   7. Carmichael, Jas., joiner
   9. Sloan, B., shoe maker
 11. Craig, Wm., yarn dresser
 13. McBratney, Wm., beetler
 15. McBratney, Jas., moulder
 17. Gray, Minnie
 19. Cardwell, Agnes
 21. Webb, Jos., cloth passer
 23. Ferris, John, tenter
 25. Moore, Wm. J., clerk
 27. McClelland, Mrs.
 29. Tate, John, furniture remover and carrier
                             __________

   2. Oliver, Wm., R.I.C.
   4. George, J., engine driver
   6. Patrick, Samuel, rent collector
   8. O'Hara, Wm., fitter
 10. Burnside, Mrs.
 12. Montague, Fanny

Emerald Street
Cherryville Street to Pearl Street

   1. Patterson, D., coal merchant
   3. Stokes, Saml., carpenter
   5. Cleland, Robert, labourer
   7. Bolton, Robt., carter
   9. Campbell, Geo., iron turner
 11. Sharp, John, labourer
 13. McMaster, W., labourer
 15. McKinley, Jas., brick layer
 17. Speers, Johnston, coffee stand assistant
 19. Steenson, Thomas
 21. Kelly, Alexander, labourer
 23. Chenery, James, messenger
 25. O'Hanlon, John, cabinet maker
 27. Vacant
 29. Nesbitt, John, carter
 31. Bowden, Wm., labourer
 33. Parker, William, labourer
 35. Burns, Thos., labourer
 37. Dryden, Francis, labourer
 39. Lennox, Jos., labourer
 41. Kane, A., labourer
 43. Barry, Arthur, labourer
 45. Lough, Francis, corporation official
 47. Currie, Thos., coppersmith
 49. Scott, Robt., blacksmith
 51. McGorman, Miss
 53. Munn , Jane
 55. Brown, Robert, labourer
 57. Kane, Margaret
 59. McCormick, James, traveller
 61. Johnston, William, labourer
 63. Livingston, T., labourer
                            __________

   2. Harrison, J., labourer
   4. Smyth, Robt., boot maker
   6. Greer, A., labourer
   8. Webb, John, labourer
 10. Patterson, Thos., fowl dealer
 12. Alexander, Thos., baker
 14. Conway, Wm., driller
 16. Connor, Hugh
 18. Moore, Alexander
22, 22. Kennedy, R., grocer
 24. Robinson, J., carter
26 to 30. Vacant
 32. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 34. Carroll, Jas., carter
 36. Cunningham. Hugh, labourer
 38. Stewart, Jos., labourer

Emerson's Row
Off Ligoniel Road

A few small houses

Emerson Street
off Shankill Road

    1. Side door
    3. Abbott, John, carter
    5. McKay, James, fitter
    7. Spottiswood, J., platers' helper
    9. Rainey, Wm., labourer
  11. McKee, Wm. J., weaver
  13. Gould, Mary Jane
  15. Christie, Saml., gas inspector
  17. Hamill, Adam, basket maker
  19. Bamford, Robert, fitter
  21. McCarroll, Jos., tailor
  23. Allen, Wm., labourer
  25. Hill, Geo., labourer
  27. Glassey, Charlotte
  29. Black, David, labourer
  31. Vacant
  33. Crane, Mary
  35. Kerr, David, tailor
  37. Johnston, R., hackler setter
  39. Moore, Mrs. Isabella
  41. Porter, Wm., carter
  43. Murray, Lizzie
  45. McQuade, James, labourer
  47. Keronaghan, Joseph, labourer
  49. Johnston, John, labourer
  51. Ferris, Alex., labourer
..........Riga Street intersects
  53. Harper, Maggie, confectioner
  55. Quirey, Andw., labourer
  57. Preshaw, Bella
  59. Telford, Robt., labourer
  61. Forsythe, Mary
  63. Creevey, Martha
  65. Magill, Thos., labourer
  67. Lowe, Wm., mechanic
  69. Gordon, David, labourer
  71. Cosgrove, Wm., labourer
  73. Cameron, Bella
  75. Blair, John, fitter
  77. Green, Charles, labourer
  79. Clydesdale, S., cork cutter
  81. Hayden, Alexander, plater
  83. Campbell, Jas., moulder
  85. Maxwell, Wm., rougher
  87. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
  89. McKee, John, labourer
  91. Thompson, James, oiler
  93. Livingston, Samuel, labourer
  95. Blakey, Rachel
  97. Robinson, Sarah
  99. Taylor, Richd., labourer
101. Roberts, Geo., labourer
103. Alexander, Thos., labourer
105. Young, James
                              __________

    2. Side door
    4. Burney, Jos., labourer
    6. McBride, W. J., labourer
    8. Donaghy, John, tinsmith
  10. Hawthorn, John, labourer
12, 14. Hawthorn, Jas., dealer
  16. Mateer, Wm. J., moulder
  18. Gibson, James, labourer
  20. Nelson, Mary Ann
  22. Vacant
  24. Dunn, Richd,., labourer
  26. Finlay, Wm., labourer
  28. Pursley, Saml., house painter
  30. Harrison, John, joiner
32, 34. Stewart, John, carrier
  36. Vacant
  38. Beckett, Robt., labourer
  40. Edgar, Jas., granite polisher
  42. Patterson, Joseph, labourer
  44. Weir, Joseph, labourer
  46. Braidner, Robt., labourer
  48. Mercer, Samuel, moulder
  50. Weir, Albert, labourer
52, 54. Shaw, T., blacksmith
..........Riga Street intersects
  56. Wallace, Andrew, moulder
  58. Hill, Edward, beetler
  60. Ratcliffe, George, labourer
  62. Flynn, Alex., labourer
  64. Bracken, Wm., labourer
  66. Doak, James, plumber
  68. Townsley, Wm. J., labourer
  70. Grainger, Thos., milkman
  72. Gateway
  74. Marshall, H., dairy keeper
  76. Clare, James, labourer
  78. Bush, James, yarn dresser
  80. Baird, Norman, labourer
  82. Cully, Wm., labourer
  84. McArthur, Geo., labourer
  86. Millar, Susan
  88. Willis, Rebecca
  90. Campbell, John, labourer
  92. Houston, Jacob, brick layer
  94. Gillespie, Frank, labourer
  96. Smith, Joseph, labourer
  98. Barr, Gordon, labourer
100. Cordner, Wm., rougher
102. Savage, Geo., brick layer
104. Savage, Robt., labourer
106. Thornton, Jas., confectioner

Emily Place
off Great George's Street

   1. Miller, John, labourer
   3. Murphy, James, carter
   5. Millar, Daniel, shoe maker
   7. McIlwee, Patrick, labourer
   9. Christie, Wm., labourer
 11. Donnelly, Fras., barman
                              __________

   2. Goodall, David, labourer
   4. Emerson, Wm., carter
   6. Black, John, smiths' helper
   8. McCamley, Patk., labourer
 10. Dargin, Timothy, labourer
 12. Magee, Albert, dealer

Emma Court
off College Street West

A few small houses

Empress Street
Ravenhill Road to Myrtle Street

   1. Meekin, Henry, labourer
   3. Beattie, James
   5. McWhirter, Jas., labourer
   7. Nicholl, Andw., labourer
   9. Campbell, John, seaman
 11. Burns, Thos., carpenter
 13. Weatherall, A., carpenter
 15. Findom, Elizabeth
 17. McGurk, Joseph, cutter
 19. Vacant
 21. Jenkins, Wm., labourer
 23. Cosh, Thomas, labourer
 25. Kelly, Henry, grocer
                            __________

   2. Griffin, James, labourer
   4. Hunter, Ellen
   6. Lunn, John, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Angus, Robert, labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Williamson, J., labourer
 16. Hampton, Benj., labourer
 18. Ireland, Richard, labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Lowry, David, labourer
 24. Fitzsimmons, H., carter
 26. McMaster, Robert, labourer

Enfield Street
Cambrai Street to Woodvale Road

..........Leopold Street intersects
    3. Palmer, Wm., painter
    5. Orr, Samuel, carpenter
    7. Hanley, Samuel, labourer
    9. Reevey, Ellen
  11. McCone, George
  13. Steele, Saml., labourer
  15. Braden, Sarah
  17. McMaster, Fredk., fitter
  19. Lawson, Jane
  21. Brown, Wm., labourer
  23. Campbell, John, salesman
  25. Corbett, J., hackle setter
  27. McKitterick, S., butcher
  29. Keers, G., yarn dresser
  31. Garner, M., insurance agent
  33. Pepper, Andw., foreman
  35. McCullough, A., cabinet maker
  37. McKeown, Wm., labourer
  39. McKinley, John, labourer
  41. Laverty, Frank, fitter
  43. Barnes, David, beetler
  45. McIlroy, Jos., beetler
  47. Thompson, R. J., cloth passer
  49. McMaster, A., salesman
  51. Lewis, Wm., foreman
  53. Maud, W., engineer
  55. Maginess, Sarah
  57. Eaton, Saml., fitter
  59. Reid, Ellen
  61. Waterworth, John, tenter
  63. Lavery, John, tenter
  65. Prince, James, engineer
  67. Wilson, Fras., grocer
..........Disraeli Street intersects
  71. Gregg, Thos., labourer
  73. Gordon, Eliza
  75. Button, Harry, postman
  77. Andrews, William, baker
  79. Neill, Isaac, labourer
  81. Christy, Wm., paper cutter
  83. Surgeoner, Thos., carpenter
  85. Burns, Margaret
  87. Carson, David, tailor
  89. Hill, Arthur, mechanic
  91. Caldwell, Robt., moulder
  93. Gordon, H., fn. dresser
  95. Hunter, Thomas, moulder
  97. Weir, James, tenter
  99. Dougan, Mrs.
101. Thompson, A. G., druggist
                             __________

    2. Side door
    4. Boyd, John, carpenter
    6. Graham, Margaret
..........Leopold Street intersects
    8. Mulholland, John, baker
  10. Mathews, Jas., labourer
  12. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
  14. McAnniney, David, fitter
  16. Magowan, J. K., dresser
  18. McKeown, Wm., grocer
..........Olive Street intersects
  20. Bonar, Hugh, labourer
  22. Edgar, T., flax dresser
  24. Smallwood, Geo., mechanic
  26. Sanderson, Alexr., tenter
  28. McKeown, Wm., grocer
  30. Pulhim, John, customs
  32. Vacant
  34. Woodside, John, tailor
  36. Vacant
  38. Dawson, R., yarn dresser
  40. Allen, Wm., clerk
  42. Irwin, Saml., joiner
  44. Bryans, John, carpenter
  46. Vacant
  48. Forbes, Robt., tenter
50a. Macdonnell, Wm., R.I.C.
  50. Weir, Thos., labourer
52a. Kilpatrick, George, brass finisher
  52. King, Robt., labourer
  54. Campbell, H., yarn dresser
  56. Weir, Thomas, labourer
56a. Hill, Chas., plumber
  58. Woods, Robt., musician
  60. Morgan, John, gas fitter
..........Disraeli Street intersects
  62. Fisher, Wm., cutter
  64. Watson, Thos., pawn broker
  66. May, Thos., hackle setter
  68. McMorrow, Wyford, traveller
  70. Scott, Wm., bread server
  72. Scott, James, bread server
  74. Telford, Wm., carpenter
  76. Smith, John, tailor
  78. McKnight, David

English Street
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   3. Lynch, Mary
   5. McConnell, Patk. J., labourer
   7. McCabe, W., labourer
   9. Gillan, R., labourer
 11. Brannan, Jas., labourer
 13. Dowds, P., carpenter
 15. McVeigh, Mary E.
 17. Doran, Jas., labourer
 19. Carberry, Fras., pig dealer
 21. Vacant
 23. Macnamee, John, labourer
 25. Devlin, Saml., smiths' helper
 27. Alderdice, Ann Jane
 29. McAlinden, R., labourer
  31. Vacant
 33. O'Tool, Peter, labourer
 35. Connolly, Patk., labourer
 37. McLaughlin, Thos., labourer
 39. McAtasney, Mary
 41. Pritchard, Thos., labourer
 43. McKnight, Geo., labourer
 45. McAllister, John, labourer
 47. O'Neill, Owen, bottle blower
 49. Mullan, H., labourer
 51. Mason, Robt., p'case maker
 53. (side door) McCann, Rose, grocer
                            _ _________

2, 4. (side door) Murphy, H., publican
   6. Quigley, J., labourer
   8. Carson, Chas., iron moulder
 10. McIlduff, P., dealer
 12. Madden, B., labourer
 14. Rafferty, John, labourer
16 to 20. McKenna, James, car owner
 22. McKenna, A., labourer
 24. McKenna, John, labourer
 26. Bloomer, Mary
 28. McIlroy, Thos., labourer
 30. Barnes, W., postman
 32. Mc Laughlin, A., labourer
 34. Connolly, Jos., labourer
 36. Magee, John, labourer
 38. O'Neill, Maggie
 40. Reilly, J., car man
 42. Hamill, Thomas, labourer
..........Nail Street intersects

Enniskillen Street
off Hillview Street

   1. Smithson, George, labourer
   3. McCrea, Wm., labourer
   5. Moore, Jas., boot maker
   7. Lynas, W. J., car owner
   9. Vacant
 11. Graham, Margaret
 13. Boyd, Wm., boiler maker
15 to 19. Vacant
 21. Latimore, T., plasterer
 23. Vacant
                                __________

   2. McFeeley, Jas., weaver
   4. Dyer, Geo., iron dresser
   6. Vacant
   8. Black, Robt., labourer
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Nixon, Wm., labourer
 16. Fee, Wm., labourer
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Laverty, Jas., labourer
24 to 28. Vacant

Epworth Street
Templemore Avenue to Lord Street

   3. Kerr, Agnes
   5. McIlroy, Wm., machine man
   7. Kinnen, Jas., engineer
   9. Campbell, David, cabinet maker
 11. Beck, Jane
 13. McGall, John, porter
 15. McGall, Thomas
 17. Stewart, John, fitter
 19. Dougherty, Jos., labourer
 21. Rainey, Robt., fitter
 23. Pigott, George, engineer
 25. Lilley, John, fitter
 27. Ingram, James, holder-up
..........Clandeboye Street intersects
 29. Nelson, Wm., dealer
 31. Lavery, W. J., crane man
 33. Woodward, John, carpenter
 35. Moore, James, baker
 37. Bradley, Rev. W. Henry
 39. Bennett, Thos. J., joiner
 41. McGuigan, R., shipwright
 43. Miles, John, labourer
 45. Turnbull, Jas., painter
 47. Gill, Richd., crane driver
 49. Cooper, Saml., labourer
 51. Faulkiner, Jos., van driver
 53. McCauley, James, painter
 55. Breen, Wm. H., labourer
 57. Munce, Lizzie
59, 61. Liggett, Margt., grocer
                             __________

   2. Quail, Mrs. Margaret
   4. McMillen, Mark, plater
   6. Gill, Annie
   8. Fagan, John, labourer
 10. Suffern, Mrs. Martha
 12. Bland, Alfred, joiner
 14. Cully, Wm., painter
 16. Bell, Joseph
 18. Stewart, H., pipe fitter
 20. Harris, Mrs. A., confectioner
 22. Bell, John, labourer
 24. Lindsay, Andw., joiner
 26. McKee, Hugh, joiner
 28. Watson, Chas., painter
 30. Allen, Saml., fireman
 32. Sharp, Thos., engineer
 34. Stewart, Matthew
 36. Turner, Thos., tram conductor
 38. Burns, H., machine mechanic
 40. McCardle, T. H., confectioner
 42. Martin, Alex., sail maker
 44. Vacant
 46. Williamson, Wm., fitter
 48. Vacant
 50. Nelson, Wm., labourer
 52. Petticrew, W. H., stone cutter
 54. Kane, James, baker
 56. Vacant
 58. McClean, George, caulker
 60. Heron, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 62. Masters, J. W., joiner
 64. McGrath, Alex., hair dresser

Erin Street
Charlotte Street to Apsley Street

   1. Barr, Isabella
   3. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
   5. Brown, Jas., plumber
   7. Gracey, Robt., french polisher
   9. McKee, Mrs.
 11. Bloxsom, John, labourer
 13. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 15. Ross, Robt., labourer
 17. White, S., labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Mayne, Jas., labourer
 23. Thomas, Lillie
 25. McMullan, Jas., boot maker
 27. McArthur, Donald, engineer
 29. Myles, John, labourer
 31. Tweedie, Henry, labourer
 33. Brown, John, sawyer
 35. Preston, W., labourer
 37. Wilson, Jas., paper cutter
 39. McBride, Jas., carter
 41. Campbell, Jane
 43. McKay, Samuel, labourer
                                __________

   4. Montgomery, Mrs.
   6. Cahill, Joseph
   8. Linton, Wm., labourer
 10. McIlroy, Mary
 12. Cree, Henry, packer
 14. Bullock, Margaret
 16. Neill, John, sailor
 18. Jackson, D., shop assistant
 20. Wright, Sarah
 22. McDowell, W. R., smith
 24. Maguinness, J., french polisher
 26. Dickson, Jas., brass finisher
 28. Brown, James, carter
 30. Patton, John, grocer
 32. Henry, Mrs.
 34. Hewitt, Mary Ann

Erskine Street
Glenallen Street to Montrose Street

..........Roundhill Street intersects
       Side door
..........Vicarage Street intersects
   1. Blair, Stewart, carter
                                 __________

                                [left hand side]
   2. McCarty. Chas., glazier
   4. Smith, Jas., hackle maker
   6. Perry, Jas., labourer
   8. Mackey, Jos., labourer
 10. Brown, William
 12. McBride, John, plater's helper
 14. Childs, James, labourer
16, 18. Graham, A., carter
 20. Vacant
 22. King, Arthur, labourer
 24. Drennan, Henry, labourer
 26. Dickson, Jas., labourer
 28. Gregg, Walter, pavior
 30. McKittrick, Hessie
 32. Galbraith, R., labourer
 34. Hillis, Thomas, clerk
 36. Scraggs, John
 38. Risk, Mrs.
 40. Martin, Wm., crane man

Esmond Street
from Shankill Road to Caledon Street

   1. Darling, Robt., game keeper
   3. Bell, Arthur, labourer
   5. Baxter, Thos., tailor
   7. Hanning, Robt., labourer
   9. Lindsay, Robt., labourer
 11. Wright, John, carter
 13. Hunter, Andrew, carter
 15. Aiken, Wm., van driver
 17. Crowe, Wm., labourer
 19. Martin, Wm., labourer
 21. Dowey, Wm., painter
 23. Petticrew, A., rivetter
 25. Harte, Robt., cooper
 27. Mathers, J., damask weaver
 29. McClurg, S., clerk
 31. McNiece, Lizzie
 33. Aikin, Mary Ann
 35. McCann, Jas., labourer
 37. Andrews, Jas., labourer
 39. Brown, T. H., boot and shoe maker
 41. Murdock, Wm., plasterer
 43. Hale, John, bleacher
 45. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 47. McIlwrath, John, carter
 49. Fitzgerald, D., flyer maker
 51. McCartney, Samuel
                                __________

   2. Jeffery, David
   4. Waugh, John, labourer
   6. Rainey, Thos., labourer
   8. Andrews, John, van man
 10. Agnew, Thos., insurance agent
 12. Clarke, John, labourer
 14. McDowell, Adela
 16. Neill, Maggie
 18. Dalzell, Robt., textile worker
 20. McCartney, Ellen
 22. McGookin, Wm., labourer
 24. Lewis, Agnes
 26. Blakely, Thos., carter
 28. Bill, Wm., iron turner
 30. Vacant
 32. Byers, T., linen finisher
 34. Vacant
 36. Smyrl, James, labourer
 38. McDowell, John C., plater
 40. Law, Saml., labourer
 42. Turtle, Thomas, painter
 44. Stevenson, Isaac, labourer
 46. Spence, Jas., labourer
 48. Fitzgerald, W., engine driver
 50. Geddis, Wm., moulder
 52. Jordon, John, brick layer
 54. Brown, Wm., labourer
 56. Caughey, Wm., mechanic
 58. Graham, Robert, grocer

Esther Street
off Alexandra Park

   1. Livingstone, A., joiner
   3. Love, Andw., store keeper
   5. Fulton, Wm., boiler maker
   7. Black, S. C., overlooker

Essex Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Mills, W., dairyman
   3. Porter, Robert, labourer
   5. Robertson, Wm., linen lapper
   7. Porter, Agnes
   9. Loney, Wm., carter
..........Belmore Street intersects
 11. Cummings, John, R.I.C.
 13. Snoddy, John, stock keeper
 15. Averell, T., engine driver
 17. Rollins, Sarah Jane
 19. McBride, Jas., brick layer
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 21. Martin, Elizabeth
 23. Fowke, R., ornamentor
 25. Beatty, Mary
 27. Vacant
 29. Moffat, Isabella
 31. Harvey, David, engineer
 33. Clegg, Thos., clog maker
 35. Curran, Thos., mechanic
 37. McGarry, Robt., plumber
 39. Milligan, Sarah
 41. Murphy, Bridget
                                __________

   2. Lindsay, Martha
   4. Keating, John, linen lapper
   6. Bell, Margaret
   8. McCann, Edw., furn. pkr.
..........Bagot Street intersects
 10. Rainey, T., joiner
 12. Martin, Wm., coachman
 14. Allister, Saml., baker
 16. Thompson, R., labourer
 18. Winnington, John, brass finisher
..........Belmore Street intersects
 20. Gardiner, T., advt. agent (advertising)
 22. McAlister, James, labourer
 24. McMurray, John, lapper
 26. Wells, Rev. H., Presbyterian minister
 28. Craig, Margaret
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 30. Deans, Saml., clerk
 32. McCandless, Thos., labourer
 34. Humphries, W., heater
 36. Vacant
 38. Watson, Margaret
..........Gosford Street intersects
 40. Devine, Timothy, fruiterer
 42. Graham, Mary Ann
 44. Irwin, Sarah
 46. Scullion, James, traveller
 48. Cooke, Wm., insurance agent
 50. Brown, Samuel, baker
 52. O'Hare, Henry, brick layer
 54. McKinnon, Margaret

Ethel Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Pelan, W. D., painter
   3. Gribben, Patk., labourer
   5. Aicken, Jas., joiner
   7. Maginnis, Jas
   9. Abraham, J. A., despatch clerk
 11. Burgess, John, van man
 13. Hamilton, Mrs.
 15. Mateer, Robt., gardener
 17. Magor, Geo., motorman
 19. Nelson, Mary Ann
 21. Clarke, Thos., bread server
 23. Milligan, Adam, fireman
 25. Nesbitt, H. A., R.I.C.
 27. Lee, Wm., bread server
 29. McKinney, J., inspector in water office
 31. Stevenson, Wm., engineer
 33. Mulcahy, Jas., postman
 35. Boyle, Jos., bread server
 37. Dougan, J., yarn salesman
 39. Kelly, Elizabeth
                                  __________

   2. May, Fred., musician
   4. McDonald, D., moulder
   6. Kelso, Joseph, bread server
   8. White, J. B., traveller
 10. Green, Robt., engineer
 12. Graham, Jae., book binder
 14. Kerr, Margaret
 16. McQuiston, J., boiler maker
 18. Hanna, J. A., caulker
 20. Graham, Wm., smith
 22. Coulter, John, city missionary
 24. McConkey, Eliza
 26. Dougan, John, cashier
 28. Ellison, Mrs.
 30. Halliday, J., baker
 32. Moore, M., carpenter
 34. Arnold, Jas., baker
 36. Moreland, Jas., brick layer
 38. Graham, D., clerk
 40. Vacant
 42. Todd, Geo., compositor
 44. Mercer, Mrs.
 46. Nelson, David, clerk
 48. Leith, Annie

Eton Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Davey, John, carter
   3. Russell, Isaac
   5. Lyttle, Robert J.
   7. McMorran, Robert, labourer
   9. Mayn, Margaret
 11. Jenkins, Thos., painter
 13. Moore, Jas., labourer
 15. Rodgers, Tim., labourer
 17. Moore, Robt., labourer
 19. McEnney, Elizabeth
 21. Shields, Mrs.
 23. Bothwell, Annie
 25. Gordon, David, labourer
 27. Moore, James, carter
                               __________

   2. McClurgan, Samuel James
   4. Wallace, Mary Ann
   6. Vacant
   8. Healey, Mrs.
 10. White, Isaac, cabinet maker
 12. Cairns, J., machine worker
 14. Bickett, Robt., driller
 16. Vacant
 18. McAllister, John

Ettrick Street
off Peveril Street

   1. Hogg, Jane
   3. Scully, Mrs.
   5. Coulter, John, carter
   7. Maginness, Mary
9 to 13. Vacant
                                  __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Barton, Chas., labourer
   6. Caldwell, W. J., storeman

Eureka Street
Tierney Street to Felt Street

1, 3. Crothers, John, grocer
   5. Martin, James, labourer
   7. Rush, Hugh, glazier
   9. Allen, Wm., brick layer
 11. Devlin, James, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret J.
 17. Gillespie, Mrs.
 19. Cairns, Robert, labourer
 21. Hoy, John, brick layer
 23. Cassidy, Mrs. Minnie
 25. McLean, Wm., labourer
 27. Gibson, Mrs.
 29. Vacant
 31. Courtney, Thomas, carter
 33. Kelly, Miss Eliza
35 to 39. Vacant
 41. Connor, Fras., bottle blower
 43. Bloomer, John, labourer
 45. Hoy, Robert, labourer
 47. Vacant
 49. Cochrane, James, labourer
 51. Hughes, Mrs.
 53. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 55. Ferris, James, dealer
 57. Spence, W. J., labourer
 59. Caldwell, W. G., painter
 61. Peel, Mrs. Mary J.
 63. Vance, W., labourer
 65. Peel, Thomas, labourer
 67. Moore, James, labourer
 69. Rush, Hugh, painter
 71. Hicks, Miss Emily
 73. Quinn, Miss Sarah
 75. Nelson, Miss Bella
 77. Cosby, Robert, printer
 79. Hewitt, James, labourer
 81. Bateson, Mrs.
       Felt Street National Schools - Miss Lyons, principal
                               __________

2 to 6. St. Aidan's Mission Hall
   8. Gore, Wm., labourer
 10. Bloomer, Alex., flax dresser
12, 14. Vacant
 16. Neill, Edward, labourer
 18. Moore, John, labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Aiken, Jas., labourer
 24. Calvert, S. J., labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Cowan, Wm., labourer
 30. Little, Thos., labourer
 32. Bloomer, W. J., labourer
 34. Bloomer, R., labourer
 36. Averill, Mrs. Alice
 38. Hull, John, labourer
 40. Welsh, Edward, labourer
 42. Quinn, Robt., labourer
 44. Moore, John, dealer
       Belfast Day Nursery - Miss Funston, matron

Euston Street
off Beersbridge Road

                               [right hand side]
    1. Cowan, John, boot maker
    3. Wilson, Wm., fitter
    5. Hutchinson, John, blacksmith
    7. Patterson, Martha
    9. Vacant
  11. Simpson, Mrs.
  13. Forsythe, Robt., labourer
  15. Douglas, Mrs.
  17. Dean, Wm., tram conductor
  19. Burnell, Wm. D., caulker
  21. Vacant
  23. Fulton, Andw., joiner
  25. Wilson, Mrs. Meta
  27. McBride, John, plater
  29. Dripps, John, labourer
  31. Gracey, Agnes
  33. McInnes, Joseph, joiner
  35. Wilson, Mrs.
  37. Hutton, Jas., foreman
  39. Tate, David, labourer
  41. Beattie, Mrs.
  43. Baxter, T., tram conductor
  45. Wilson, John, labourer
  47. Frazer, Mrs. Elizabeth
  49. Armstrong, John, rivetter
  51. Pattie, Miss
  53. Boucher, John, joiner
  55. Johnston, Jane
  57. Dawson, Hanna
  59. Tate, Robert, joiner
..........Willowfield Street intersects
..........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
  61. Brown, John, grocer
  63. Trimble, Alex., constable R.I.C.
  65. Scott, John, commissioner
  67. Vacant
  69. Bryan, Martin, R.I.C.
  71. Horsburgh, Peter, carpenter
  73. McCracken, J., postman
  75. Yeates, Robert, joiner
  77. Singleton, John, N.S. teacher
  79. Graham, Wm., cook
  81. Howard, Thos., coachman
  83. Fogarty, E., time keeper
  85. Keating, Sarah
  87. Thompson, Jas., electrician
  89. McCarrison, John, rivetter
  91. Gibson, Andw., printer
  93. Keown, John S., engineer
  95. Johnston, S., cabinet maker
  97. Douglas, Thos., fitter
  99. Hadden, Rev. S., retired Congregational minister
101. Spence, Hugh, baker
103. McCarter, Richd., clerk
105. Hill, Saml., traveller
107. Small, Catherine
109. Patterson, David, plater
111. Smyth, John, rope splicer
113. Campbell, J., engine driver
115. Fitzgerald, J., engineer
117. Smyth, Mary
119. Douglas, Robt., labourer
121. Girvan, James R.
123. McNamee, Jas., fitter
125. Macauley, D., traveller
125a. Vacant
127. Smyth, Mrs.
129. McFarlane, A., draftsman
131. Fogarty, E., shipwright
133. Macartney, Thos., joiner
135. Farrell, H., upholsterer
137. Kirk, Hanna
139. White, Sarah D., nurse
141. Clark, Wm.
143. Murray, P. J., cabinet maker
145. Harris, Francis, joiner
147. Ruddock, Margaret
149. Davidson, Alex., labourer
151. Carlisle, Mrs.
153. McDermott, J. D., labourer
155. Flanagan, Wm., joiner
157. Keith, J. D., traveller
159. McCullough, John, draper
161. Shevlin, F., spirit grocer
        Brown Memorial National School - Principal, M. R. Foley
                                __________

                                [left hand side]
    2. Flanagan, Robt., fitter
    4. Sheppard, Saml., brakesman
    6. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
    8. Anderson, H., carpenter
  10. Gallagher, Francis, tram conductor
  12. Gallagher, Mrs. Eliza Jane
  14. Oliver, William
  16. Black, Wm., boot finisher
  18. Lewis, Wm., engineer
  20. Smyth, Mrs.
  22. Scott, Mrs.
  24. Scott, Geo., fitter
  26. Moore, Henry, painter
  28. Wallace, Sarah
  30. Ranson, W. J., compositor
  32. Owens, Mrs. Jane
  34. Collins, Sarah Jane
  36. McCloskey, W. J., overseer
  38. Williams, Eliza
  40. Lowry, Wm., builder
  42. Carlisle, Miss
  44. Sloan, Wm., painter
  46. McGeagh, Ambrose, traveller
  48. Mearns, Saml., labourer
  50. McAtamney, Margaret
  52. McCullough, Mrs.
  54. McCartney, Wm.
56, 58. Magee, Jos., confectioner
..........Willowfield Street intersects
..........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
  60. Marshall, J., provision merchant
  62. Boyd, Wm. Jas., fitter
  64. Dale, Wm., joiner
  66. Neill, John H., tailor
  68. Gunning, David, joiner
  70. Smyth, W. J., grocer
  72. Maguire, Geo., insurance agent
..........Kingscourt Street intersects
  74. West, M., grocer
  76. Bell, Mrs.
..........Leitrim Street intersects
  78. Fullerton, Margaret
  80. Kelly, Mary
..........Moneyrea Street intersects
  82. Morely, Wm., painter
  84. Caruth, John, clerk
..........Newry Street intersects
  86. Archer, Mrs. Mary
  88. Matier, Matthew, van man
  90. Martin, Robt., labourer
  92. Hamilton, Jas., carpenter
  94. Bailey, Thos., blacksmith
  96. Shaw, John, rivetter
98, 100. Lanigan, Wm., grocer
..........Portallo Street intersects
102. McBride, Wm., confectioner
..........Redcar Street intersects
104. McKee, Matthew, grocer
106. Saunders, Jas. R., labourer
108. Marlow, Thos., litho. printer
110. Dalzell, Robt., labourer
112. Rainey, John, labourer
114. Murray, Annie
116. McCann, Thos., tailor
118. Murphy, A., motorman
120. Emerton, John, labourer
122. Cowser, Ben., grocer
..........Mashona Street intersects
        Vacant ground

Euterpe Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Godfrey, David, labourer
   3. Gebb, George, cutter
   5. Elliott, H., smiths' helper
   7. Brannigan, Jas., labourer
   9. Gallagher, J., labourer
 11. Johnston, Wm., carrier
 13. McKernon, J., gas stoker
 15. Johnston, Alex., van man
 17. Farr, Robt., carter
 19. Moore, Jas., 229 Donegall Road (stables)
                              __________

   2. McKee, David, carter
   4. Taylor, David, signal man
   6. Hunter, George, labourer
   8. Rodgers, James, joiner
 10. Carson, Uriah, carpenter
 12. Watson, Arthur, paper cutter
 14. Hope, Robt., insurance agent
 16. Carson, Samuel, joiner
 18. McCullough, T., labourer
 20. Walker, Wm. J., carter
 22. Hanna, Alfred, labourer

Evelyn Avenue
off Upper Newtownards Road

1, 3. Saunders, R., dairyman
5, 7. Roy, John, dairyman
   9. McClean, J.
 11. Houston, James, plater
 13. Lockie, Robt. J., electrician
 15. Blythe, T., Corporation official
 17. Coulter, William
 19. Bennett, Jas., engineer
 21. Burns, W. J., bread server
   "   Burns, The Misses, dress makers
 23. McCormick, Charles
 25. McCormick, J.
 27. Rock, R., traveller
 29. Johnson, Thos., clerk
                                __________

   2. Blakley Wm.
   4. Watt, Robt., plater
   6. Armstrong, W., stationer
   8. Cornwall, Jas., stationer
 10. Fairlie, Robt., grocer
 12. Oliver, Mrs.
 14. Gray, J., auditor
 16. Howard, A., shipwright
 18. Rodgers, J., shipwright
 20. Lyons, J., engine fitter
 22. Brown, Alex., draughtsman
 24. Courtney, Henry, printer
 26. Coulter, Henry, printer
 28. Fleming, D., grd. B.C.D.R.
 30. Munn, A., carpenter
 32. Presho, W. J. (Evelyn Villa)

Evelyn Gardens
from Kenbella Avenue to Cavehill Road

                             [Right hand side]
   1. Laird, Wm., builder
   3. Cobain, R., builder
       Vacant ground
                               __________

                              [Left hand side]
                              Rosebery Villas
   2. Wear, Sylvenus
   4. Barron, H. E., house and estate agent
   6. Lowe, Wm. B., insurance manager
   8. Pickering, Geo., accountant
                                  Marsville
 10. Marshall, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Despard, Mrs. J. A.
                              Moylena Villas
 14. Frew, Alex., bookkeeper
 16. Irwin, Hugh, secretary, Jennymount Mills
                               Victoria Villas
 18. Boyle, Mrs.
 20. Vacant
                             Rotherfield Villas
 22. Hume, David, traveller
 24. Eagleson, Mrs.
                                Torwood Villas
 26. Crump, Captain J. C.
 28. Millan, Mrs.
 30. Todd, Jas. P., cutter
                                      Otley
 32. Rudd, R. H., insurance official
 34. Welland, Miss

Eversleigh Street
Lawnmount Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Buick, John, block printer
   3. Doherty, Adam, labourer
   5. Finlay, Wm., tailor
   7. Davidson, R., house painter
   9. Montgomery, John, joiner
 11. McConaghey, Robt., tailor
 13. Lucas, Richard, fitter
 15. McAdorey, Patk., joiner
 17. Faulkner, James, labourer
 19. Rainey, Jos., tram conductor
 21. Brown, Henry, labourer
 23. Dougan, Mrs. Mary
 25. Johnston, Jas., seaman
 27. Milliken, Geo., druggist
 29. Malone, James, crane man
 31. Gibson, Saml., labourer
 33. Greer, T., labourer
 35. Bolton, Wm. J., labourer
 37. Boomer, Robert, labourer
 39. Bolton, Mary Ann
 41. Kelly, Henry, labourer
 43. Blair, Agnes
                                 __________

   2. Creighton, Thos., labourer
   4. Cowan, John, labourer
   6. Balance, Wm., labourer
   8. McLeod, Elizabeth
 10. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 12. McFadden, James, painter
 14. Kirk, Jos., labourer
 16. Swain, Annie
 18. Campbell, Jas., coal porter
 20. Jordan, Andrew, carter
 22. Moore, Andrew, labourer
 24. Nesbitt, Jas., motorman
 26. McDougall, John, moulder
 28. Bunyar, Edw., labourer
 30. Shaw, Hugh, coal porter
 32. White, Wm., baker
 34. Lilley, Henry, labourer
 36. Gill, William, labourer
 38. Woods, Wm., seaman

Everton Drive
from Cregagh Road to Knockbreda Road

                               [right hand side]
                                 Florenceville
       Wilson, W. G., solicitor
                                   Beaulieu
       Dodds, Percy, manager
                              Downshire Stores
       Huey, Alex., grocer
                                    Glenada
       Wilson, Wm. H., Excise officer
                                    Culmena
       Carson, Samuel, chemist
                                 __________

                                [left hand side]
                                   Locksley
       Spencer, Arthur, officer of Customs and Excise
                                    Glencar
       Moore, James W., draper
                                 Runnymede
       Cotter, Robert, oil and paint merchant
                                  Culmore
       Fforde, W. G., teacher
                                   Fernlea
       Whitehead, Chas. D., cashier
                                    Rossie
       Gouk, W., engineer
                                Sprucebank
       Ewing, Robert, builder
                           Marlborough Lodge
       Fee, Rev. Alfred E.
       Two houses vacant
                                 Springvale
   1. Orr, Rachel
   2. Taylor, Mrs. Jane
                                    Beulah
       Rice, R. J., head postman

Everton Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Mulhern, F., publican (side door)
   3. Cinnamond, Thos., weaver
5, 7. Vacant
   9. Kirkpatrick, A., car man
 11. Fryer, Wm., hackler
 13. Bell, Wm. John, brass finisher
 15. McMeekin, John, painter
 17. McClurg, Robert, plumber
 19. Bell, Thomas, plumber
 21. McCullough, J., carpenter
 23. Johnston, Robt., carpenter
 25. Thompson, Robt., tenter
 27. Smylie, Thomas, carpenter
 29. Cowden, Samuel, messenger
31, 33. Donnelly, T., publican
 35. Norwood, Daniel, painter
 37. Crossan, Annie
 39. Duff, Robert, tailor
 41. Vacant
 43. McCormack, Mary Ann
 45. Kerr, Mary
 47. Todd, J., plater's helper
 49. Beadnell, Thos., tenter
 51. Donnelly, John, labourer
..........Byron Street intersects
 53. Moore, John, confectioner
 55. McClaron, W. J., labourer
 57. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 59. Burns, John, painter
 61. Larken, George, labourer
 63. Coulter, Agnes
 65. Vacant
 67. Wilson, David, labourer
 69. Campbell, Robert James
 71. Busby, Robt., labourer
                                __________

 14. Boyce, Mrs. Mary
 16. Beattie, Mary
 18. Cunningham, Jos., joiner
 20. McKnight, Saml., turner
 22. Johnston, J. L., carpenter
 24. Church, John, mechanic
 26. McCullough, Saml., grocer
 28. Robinson, Edw., joiner
 30. Pollock, R., flax dresser
 32. Shannon, Wm., carter
 34. Lunn, Geo., labourer
 36. Steele, Robert, labourer
 38. Craig, Mary Jane
 40. Dowie, Benjamin, labourer
 42. McCarroll, James, cropper
 44. Kennedy, S., caulker 
 46. Corry, Andrew, plater
 48. Coulter, John, rougher
 50. Davidson, Thos., rougher
 52. Rice, Richard, tenter
 54. McQuoyd, Jos., foreman
 56. Brown, Maggie
 58. Kilpatrick, James, tailor
 60. Kennedy, Robt., driller
 62. McClean, Chas., brick layer
 64. Lynas, Martha
 66. Morrison, James, hackler
 68. Davidson, Wm., tenter
 70. Bell, Hugh, labourer
 72. Bailie, Margaret
 74. Lawther, Alex., labourer
 76. McCullough, John, weaver
 78. Hatch, Susan
 80. Mullan, James, labourer
 82. Holland, Wm., carter
 84. Holmes, Saml., loftman
 86. Waddell, Margaret

Evolina Street
Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. Thompson, Sarah
   3. McNab, W., boiler maker
   5. White, Jos., printer
   7. Charters, Mary
   9. McClelland, Jas., foreman
 11. Mullan, Jas., upholsterer
 13. Hamilton, Thos., driller
 15. Lee, John A., traveller
 17. Steel, Mrs.
 19. Rooney, Mrs.
 21. Bunting, Margaret
 23. Heald, James, joiner
 25. Vacant
 27. Knowles, John, rivetter
 29. Bamber, Wm., labourer
 31. Herron, Elizabeth
 33. Dunlop, Robt., labourer
                               __________

   2. Knowles, Nath., labourer
   4. Allen, Robert J., checker
   6. Harvey, Charlotte
   8. McClure, H., gardener
 10. Barron, Robt., labourer
 12. Galloway, James, joiner
 14. Kirkpatrick, Jane Mary
 16. Steel, Malcolm, harbour constable
 18. Service, John, manager
 20. Pratt, R., labourer
 22. McWilliams, Henry
 24. Henshaw, James, fitter
 26. Hamilton, John, coachman
 28. Milliken, Wm., joiner
 30. McNair, Jas., checker
 32. Devlin, T., grocer

Ewart's Place
off Ewart's Row

no houses yet erected

Ewart's Row
off Crumlin Road

                               [right hand side]
    1. Hunter, Jas., rougher
    3. Hamilton, J., carpenter
    5. Herron, Mrs. Mary
    7. Harris, Wm., labourer
    9. Edgar, Wm., labourer
  11. Shields, W. J., labourer
  13. Adams, James, labourer
  15. Shields, J., labourer
  17. Glover, S., labourer
  19. Magee, Thos., tailor
  21. McManus, John, labourer
  23. Clements, Robert, labourer
  25. McCarroll, H., tailor
  27. McClelland, Wm., labourer
  29. Hutchinson, George
  31. Getty, Mrs.
  33. Hunter, Agnes
  35. Robb, A., labourer
  37. McClenaghan, Mrs.
  39. Keilty, Mrs. Margaret
  41. Boyd, Agnes
  43. Magowan, Catherine
  45. Black, Wilson, labourer
  47. Donnelly, Wm., rougher
  49. Curran, J., blacksmith
  51. Carlisle, Jas., rougher
  53. Murray, Susan
  55. Mitchell, Mary
  57. Brown, J. J., labourer
  59. Harvey, J., iron turner
  61. Wilson, Sarah
  63. Harbinson, F., labourer
  65. Clements, Joe., labourer
  67. Haslett, Tom, machinist
  69. Gardener, Mrs. Annie
  71. Mitchell, Mrs.
  73. Gillespie, S., labourer
  75. Leathem, Ann
  77. Gastion, James, labourer
  79. Rock, J., labourer
  81. Hampton, Josh., labourer
  83. Hampton, Robt. H., labourer
  85. Pepper, Mrs.
  87. Gregg, Eliza
  89. Hampton, Wm., dealer
  91. Wilson, Agnes
  93. Winchester, R., rougher
  95. Larmour, David, labourer
..........Walton Place intersects
  97. Morton, Henry, grocer
  99. Baker, Henry, labourer
101. Convery, W., labourer
103. Malcolm, Thos., labourer
105. Pearson, Isabella
107. McCrea, Wm., labourer
109. Vacant
111. Bennett, Thos., red leader
113. Mackey, David, labourer
115. Black, Jas., labourer
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
    4. Devitt, Eliza
    6. McCartney, Andw., rougher
    8. Connelly, S., iron dresser
  10. Simpson, Mrs. Mary
  12. Smyth, Rachael
  14. Brown, John, blacksmith
  16. Vacant
  18. Maxwell, Saml., rougher
  20. Connolly, Saml., labourer
  22. Robb, Arthur, labourer
  24. Morrison, Mrs.
  26. Vacant
  28. Watters, Chas., flax dresser
  30. McIvor, Annie
  32. Moorehead, J., labourer
  34. Morton, Ellen
  36. McKillen, Andw., rougher
  38. Thompson, T., labourer
  40. Black, Mrs. Sarah
  42. Lynn, Crawford, labourer
  44. Martin, Annie
  46. Scott, Margaret
  48. McCormick, Thos., driller
  50. Reynolds, Mrs.
  52. Morrow, William, labourer
  54. Stevenson, Mary Ann
  56. McVeigh, Lizzie
  58. Moore, Bella, boarding house
  60. Ritchie, Geo., labourer
  62. Watson, Fanny
  64. Whitcroft, Alex.
  66. Conn, Mary Ellen
  68. McCabe, Jane
  70. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
  72. Perry, Susana
  74. McDonald, Margaret
  76. Boland, Wm., labourer
  78. Steele, John, rougher
  80. Mehaffy, Robert, labourer
  82. Quaite, Saml., store keeper
  84. Reid, W., weaver
  86. Graham, Wm., weaver
  88. McMurray, Mary
  90. Bryce, Saml., fitter
  92. Gregg, John, labourer
  94. Cross, Wm., labourer
  96. Johnston, Wm., labourer
  98. Wilson, Hugh, labourer
100. McCauley, Ellen
102. McGivern, Sarah Ann
104. Madden, Neil, labourer
106. Browne, Andrew, labourer
108. Rainey, T., holder-up
110. Thompson, Robt., labourer
112, 114. Vacant

Exchange Place
off Donegall Street

                               [right hand side]
       Stores
                                 __________

   2. Cunningham, W., merchant tailor
4, 6. Gilmore, W., chair frame maker
   "   Evans & Barr, organ builders
   8. Glover, Thos., & Co., Dry Gas Meter Manufacturers - W. Batt, manager
 10. Vacant

Exchange Street
Academy Street to Corporation Street

3, 5. Kirk, Robert, Fireclay, Cement and Metal Merchant
   7. Vacant
   9. Black, Peter
 11. Boyle, Mary
 13. Duncan, Jane
15, 17. Vacant
 19. Thompson, William
21, 23. Gateway
 25. Connolly, Jas., coalman
 27. McGrogan, William
 29. Culbert, Charles
 31. Shannon, James
                                 __________

   2. Gorman, Wm., labourer
   4. Finley, Mary Ann
..........Caxton Street intersects
6 to 10. Vacant
 12. Dunlop, R., & Son, provision merchants
16 to 26. Edgar, Robt., & Co. Ltd., seed merchants
..........Marshall Street intersects
       Christy, Henry, & Co., tent makers
30, 32. Gregg & Co., timber and slate merchants

Exchange Street West
from Talbot Street

four small houses

Excise Street
Distillery Street to Roden Street

   1. Bleakley, Mrs. E.
   3. Vacant
   5. Walton, John, labourer
   7. Dempster, Jas., labourer
   9. Woods, Chas., stone man
 11. Dunwoody, Wm., carter
 13. Boyles, John, labourer
 15. Knox, Thos., labourer
 17.Starkey, Mrs. M. A.
 19. McQuillan, Mrs. E.
 21. Murphy, Henry, labourer
 23. Fenton, Charles, labourer
 25. Stewart, James, porter
 27. Lynn, James, labourer
 29. Power, James, labourer
 31. Bingham, James, labourer
 33. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 35. Guiney, Allen, driller
 37. Clue, Henry, labourer
 39. Camack, Robert, van man
 41. McMaw, Edward, clerk
.........Selby Street intersects
       St. Phillip's N.S. - Robert Amos, principal
 49. McRoberts, Hugh, railway porter
 51. Gibb, James, labourer
 53. Whittle, Mrs. L.
 55. Beattie, Jas., coachman
 57. Eccles, Miss
 59. Wilson, J., linen lapper
 61. Hurst, Mrs. Jennie
 63. Potter, S., linen finisher
 65. Porter, Wm., linen finisher
 67. Cassidy, John, labourer
 69. McDowell, Robt., packer
 71. Beckett, Wm., fireman
 73. Ferguson, G., shoe maker
 75. Gracey, Halliday, porter
 77. Thompson, Irvine, R.I.C.
 79. Bell, John, asylum attendant
 81. Gracey, Wm., labourer
 83. Smith, Hannah, house keeper
                              __________

   4. Morrow, Lizzie
   6. Shortt, John, brick layer
   8. Greer, Joshua, labourer
 10. Webster, Saml., guard
 12. Hughes, Jas., engine driver
 14. Stitt, Saml., dealer
 16. McFarland, F., labourer
 18. Hagan, Mrs. Mary
 20. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 22. Meehan, Chas., caretaker
 24. Black, John, carter
 26. Gorman, Mrs. S. J.
 28. Friel, Robert, labourer
 30. Gregory, Hamilton, labourer
 32. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 34. Strannix, Saml., carter
 36. Castles, H., labourer
 38. Vacant
 40. Scott, Mrs. S.
 42. Paxton, E., grocer
..........Selby Street intersects
 44. Lonsdale, W. J., labourer
 46. Mayes, James, carpenter
 48. Burke, J., labourer
 50. Williamson, S., sample maker
 52. White, John
 54. Hagan, J., engine driver
 56. Cunningham, Saml., labourer
 58. Webb, Joseph, labourer
 60. Hoggs, Geo., cloth passer
 62. Doherty, M. G., ship carpenter
 64. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 66. Preston, Mrs.
 68. Osborne, T., insurance agent
 70. Beggs, Andw., crane man
 72. Doherty, George H., clerk
 74. Crangle, Richard
 76. Casement, W., paper cutter
 78. Armstrong, Jos., engine driver
 80. McCracken, S., collar maker
 82. Scott, Geo., moulder
 84. Carmichael, T., store keeper