LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1910 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

Street Alphabetically

back to 1910 Index

A to Ann St. Nrth.   -   A Pt2   -   B to Beverley St.   -   B Pt2   -   C to Cheviot St.   -   Chichester Ave. to Conway St.   -   C Pt3.

D to Donegall Rd.   -   D Pt2   -   E   -   F   -   G   -   H   -   IJK   -   L to Lim   -   L Pt2   -   M to Mea   -    M Pt2 inc Mc   -   NOP

QR   -   S   -   TUV   -   WYZ

Annadale Avenue
Off Ormeau Road

                            {Right hand side]
                                 Brooklands
       Johnston, John G., accountant
                                 The Grange
       McCartney, Mrs.
                                  Rathcline
       Quinn, Stewart Blacker, accountant
                                   Dalzien
       Rea, John, provision merchant
                                Gordon House
       Wylie, Matthew, LL.D., Crown Solicitor
                                  Danesfort
       Brandon, Robert J.
                                    Lahore
       Campbell, John Oliver, contractor and builder
                                    Lairton
       Harbinson, Rev. W.
                                 Lindisfarne
       Clarke, Mrs. Annie
                               __________

                             [Left hand side]
                                  Dunarno
       Gardiner, Geo., linen manufacturer
                                   Brooklyn
       Stewart, Andrew A.
                                  Carninard
       Calwell, Robert Inkerman, C.E.
                                    Earlston
       Bell, William James
                                    Merton
       McKibbin, Mrs.
                                  Oakdene
       Boyd, Robert, house and land agent
                                  Craigtara
       Scott, Hugh, pawn broker
                               Five Beeches
       Sawers, Thos., jun., of Sawers Ltd.
                                  The Limes
       Berrington, Henry, manufacturer
                                  Innisfallen
       Thompson, Wm.
                                   Redhurst
       Gregg, Stevenson
                                Annadale Hall
       Davies, Matthew, caretaker

Annadale Street
Off Antrim Road

   1. Wilson, C. H., pawn broker
   3. Anderson, James, painter
..........Sheridan Street intersects
   5. McCann, Francis, spirit grocer
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
   9. Magee, Mrs.
 11. Barrett, E., upholsterer
..........Burke Street intersects
13, 15. Duffy, Henry, publican
 17. Blair, Robt., brick layer
 19. Thompson, W. J., bookkeeper
 21. Meeke, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Shanks, James
 25. Moutray, Alex., painter
 27. Stewart, Margaret
 29. Montgomery, Sarah
 31. Anderson, Wm., fitter
 33. Locke, James, seaman
 35. Jones, F. W., draftsman
 37. Stewart, T., coach builder
 39. Matheson, Chas., labourer
 41. Mills, Patton, printer
 43. Vacant
 45. McComish, James, driller
 47. Beasant, Saml., labourer
 49. Harker, Leo. S., pensioner
 51. Markey, Ellen
 53. Gordon, Robt., ploughman
 55. White, Agnes, house keeper
 57. Girvan, Wm. D., fitter
..........Ashton Street intersects
 59. Mullan, James, tailor
 61. McKeever, John, labourer
 63. Rooney, John, barman
                               __________

   4. Scott, Henry, grocer
   6. O'Neill, Geo., cooper
   8. Norrie, James, bookkeeper
 10. Cameron, Andrew, labourer
..........Shandon Street intersects
12, 14. Finlay, Wm., builder
..........Hartwell Street intersects
..........Arlington Street intersects
 22. Side door
 24. Cullen, Thos., spirit grocer
..........Burlington Street intersects
 26. Martin, Wm., engine driver
 28. Morrison, Saml., shoe maker
 30. Craven, Ellen
 32. McKee, Fras., labourer
 34. Robinson, Catherine
 36. O'Toole, Thos., labourer
 38. Foley, John, soldier
 40. Bates, Frederick, soldier

Annalee Street
From Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Holmes, Miss
   3. Wilson, Robert, fitter
   5. Cobain, Jas., carpenter
   7. McLachlan, R., compositor
   9. Barker, Wm., warder
 11. Dillon, John, baker
 13. Tate, John, warder
 15. O'Haro, Joseph, cabinet maker
 17. Walsh, Maggie
 19. Thompson, Mrs.
21, 23. McRandal, B., grocer
 25. Fitchie, John, compositor
 27. Miller, D., prison warder
 29. McConkey, Henry, collector
 31. Rowney, John, joiner
 33. Glass, Saml., R.I.C.
 35. Martin, Geo., R.I.C.
 37. Durman, J. O., pensioner
 39. Johnston, R., joiner
 41. Thompson, John, R.I.C.
 43. Ginnett, John, R.I.C.
 45. Keers, John, rivetter
 47. Wallace, Henry, tailor
 49. Campbell, E., commission agent
 51. Harvey, Joseph, surveyor
                                __________

                              [Left hand side]
   2. Patton, Thos., soldier
   4. Warner, W. J., warder
   6. Boyle, Dormentine, carpenter
   8. Vacant
 10. McIlveen, W. K., tailor
 12. Neill, Abraham, joiner
 14. Mooney, Francis
 16. Rodgers, J., master mariner
 18. McIlwaine, Wm., pensioner
 20. O'Neill, Danl., manager
 22. Morrison, John, draper
 24. Walker, Mrs. A. J.
 26. Levinson, D., draper
 28. Hewitt, Robt., sanitary inspector
 30. Dixon, Annie
 32. Harper, Jas., gas fitter
 34. Getty, Robt., foreman
 36. Heath, Geo., clerk
 38. Sterling, John, plasterer
 40. Nicholson, W., bookkeeper
 42. Vacant
 44. McClure, Jane
 46. Gordon, R., traveller
 48. Gough, Jas., provision assistant
 50. Graham, Isaac, labourer
 52. Weir, Robt. J., joiner

Anne Court
Off College Street West
A few small houses

Annesley Street
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. Cooper, Charlotte
   3. Reubin, M., house furnisher
   5. Maguire, Michael, tailor
   7. Cushin, John
   9. Webb, J., commissionaire
 11. Lyons, William, draper
                              __________

   2. Side door
       Gateway
       Belfast Hebrew Synagogue - Rev. J. Rosenzweig, minister; H. Nissenbaum, sxn.

Annette Street
From East Bridge Street to Turnley Street

 11. McBride, M., restaurant
 13. Grant, Miss
 15. McKibbin, W., smiths' helper
 17. Austin, Sarah Jane
 19. Poole, Alex., chandler
 21. Smyth, M., mantle maker
 23. McKenzie, Alex., carpenter
 25. McGreevy, Jane
 27. Moore, David, carrier and furniture remover
 29. Vacant
 31. Quinn, Arthur, labourer
 33. Hawkins, Henry, joiner
 35. Shanks, John, seaman
..........Hartrick Court intersects
 37. Joyce, J., labourer
 39. Carlin, Hugh, sail maker
 41. Dickey, J., labourer
43 to 47. Bunting, J., publican
 49. Mallaney, Sarah Jane
51, 53. Wylie, Jas., paper cutter
 55. Martin, Peter, grocer
                               __________

   2. Hobson, A., carter
   4. Kane, C., labourer
   6. Kays, D., cattle dealer
   8. McGreevy, Jas., labourer
 10. McGrady, Roseena
 12. Keenan, Robt., caretaker
 14. Faloon, P., postman
 16. McCann, H., labourer
 18. Keenan, J., hair dresser

Annsboro' Street
Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. McCluskey, Thos., labourer
   4. Burns, Mrs.
   6. Britton, Mary
       Nelson Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. T. H. Forbes, B.A., minister; res., 136 Cliftonpark Avenue

Antiqua Street
Off Glenpark Street

   1. Side door
..........Saunderson Street intersects
3 to 13. Vacant
                               __________

2, 4. Tenner, Andrew, grocer
   6. Dorrian, Patrick, tailor
   8. Boyle, Jos., labourer
 10. Bell, Mrs.
 12. McCafferty, S., labourer
 14. McVeigh, Jas., labourer
 16. Martin, Mary Ann
 18. Doran, Joseph, labourer
 20. Beresford, Thos., labourer
 22. Donnelly, Margaret
 24. Robinson, W., shipwright
 26. Davidson, Mary
 28. Vacant
 30. Gateway

Antrim Road
[Right hand side]

                            St. Enoch's Place
1, 3. Ulster Bank Ltd., Andrew Gilbert Cromie, branch manager; C. W. Patton, cashier
   5. Graham, John, tobacconist and confectioner
   7. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
   9. Browne, Miss, stationer
 11. Fitzgerald, M., fruiterer and poulterer
                               Jubilee Villas
 19. Vacant
 21. Donelan, Agnes, servants' registry office
 23. Rosato, C., ice cream saloon
 25. Esler Bros., tobacconists and hair dressers
27, 29. Vacant
 31. Spence, Elizabeth, draper
 33. Vacant
35, 37. McKee, H., & Co., provision merchants
39 to 43. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe warehousemen
 45. Armour, William, butcher
 47. Caruth, John, grocer
..........Churchill Street intersects
                            Woodbine Terrace
 49. Gray, John, & Co., druggists and grocers
 51. Hughes, Denis, fruiterer and florist
                            Brookvale Terrace
 53. Mason, Miss, costumier
 55. Kidd, James, Antrim Road Building Works, Builder and Contractor
 57. Burns, Michael, organist
 59. Nesbitt, James Hope, engineer and millwright
 61. Cuming, Mary
 63. Lawther, Mrs. Margaret
 65. Williams, E. C.
67, 69. Cooper, James, grocer
..........Dawson Street intersects
                                Clive Villas
 71. Gardner, Alex., school of music and dancing
 73. Tweedie, D. H., M.D. and surgeon
 75. Clark, Mrs. Catherine
 77. Cumming, S., builder
 79. Hoyland, S., dentist
                              Antrim Place
 81. Archer, Edward, traveller
 83. Vacant
 85. Finlay, William, builder and contractor
 87. Devinney, Sarah
 89. Gibson, Wm., street inspector
 91. Mathews, Kevin E., teeth specialist
 93. Hoy, M.
 95. Coote, Mrs. Mary
 97. Duckworth, F., D.D.S., dentist
..........Annadale Street intersects
                            Labernum Terrace
 99. Vacant
101. Kelly, Mrs.
103. McLorinan, William, L.R.C.S.I. and P.I., J.P. for County Antrim
105. Thomas, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. Black, Mrs. M.
109. Vacant
111. McStay, M., dentist
113. Melville & Co. Ltd., funeral furnishers & posting masters (branch)
115. Pinkerton, Mrs. J., stationer and newsagent
117. Burrows, Miss, confectioner
119. Bergin, Miss E., china and hardware store
121. Douglas, Josias
123. Chambers, Robt., builder
125. Marcus, David, draper
127. Hanna, Miss, costumier
129. Nelson, Mrs. Isabella
131. Downey, Richard, furniture manufacturer
133. Bell, S., tobacconist
135. McCullough, Miss E., Duncairn Arms Hotel
........New Lodge Road and Halliday's Road intersects
137. Robinson, J. B., dispensing chemist
139. Duncairn Street Post Office - Miss M. Jackson, sub postmistress
141, 143. O'Boyle, Henry, Cavehill Castle Bar
143b. Hughes, W. J., tobacconist and newsagent
145, 147. Vacant
149. Walsh, W., posting establishment
151. McKendry, Patrick
153. O'Neill, J., posting establishment
155. Gilmore, D., sea captain
155. Dornan, E. H. T., & Co., grocers and provision merchants
155a. Vacant
157. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
159, 161. Fleming & Lindsay Ltd., publicans
163. Walker, Wm. J., boot maker
165. Devine, M., florist, The Cliftonville Fruit Stores
167. Monteith, J., tobacconist, stationer and lending library
169. Flanagan, M., butcher
171. Fisher, Miss, confectioner and tobacconist
173. McKee, Alex., upholsterer and house furnisher
173˝. Leuria Ltd., tobacconist
175. Crawford, H. Y., posting establishment
175a. Henderson, A., stationer
                              Churchill Villas
177. Riddell, F., Registered Plumber, Gasfitter and Bellhanger. Tel No. 295x
179. Ward, P. J., tobacconist
181. Martin, Wm., druggist
..........Hillman Street intersects
                           The Manor House
183. Allworthy, S. E., M.A., M.D., D.P.H., F.C.S.
                              Gloucester Villa
185. Knight, Mrs. Sarah E.
                             Hartington Villa
187. Record office No. 11 District. Brigadier-General G. A. Mills, C.B.; Capt. C. S. H. Waymouth, staff captain; Captain J. C. Crump, assistant to Officer Commanding Records
                                Glastry Villa
189. Monypeny, H. J., M.D., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
191. Sterling, Tom, confectioner
193. McFerran, J., linen draper
        Post Office Letter Box
..........Atlantic Avenue intersects
                          Corlespratton Terrace
199. Travers bros., spirit grocer
201. McBride, R. J., ironmonger and china merchant
203. Arnold, Thos. S., outfitter
205. W. & A. Gilbey Ltd., wine merchants, branch depot
                            Cavendish Terrace
207. Vacant
209. Logan, David, butcher
211. Dalzell, Mrs. J., china and hardware merchant
213 to 217. Vacant
219. Henderson, Mrs. T.
221. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
   "    Metcalf, Rev. E. S., M.A., curate of St. James' Church
223. Vacant
                              Antrim Terrace
225. Gowans, J. H., pharmaceutical chemist
227, 229. Green, John, butcher, poulterer and fish merchant
229a. Reilly, Mrs. M.
231. Hill, James, stationer and newsagent
233. Harrison & Scott, grocers
..........Baltic Avenue intersects
                                  Benvista
235. Craig, A. H., surgeon dentist
   "    Craig, Captain S.
237. Barron, John, M.D., surgeon
239. Vacant
241. McDonald, Mrs. M. A.
243. Colgan, J., cattle salesman
245. Vacant
247. Henry, Dr. Moses
249. Young, Wm., managing director Irish Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
..........Oceanic Avenue intersects
251. Fitzsimmons, Wm., plumber, gasfitter, hardware and china merchant
                            Arthur Terrace
253. Burnside, J. W., boot and shoe warehouse
255. Fusco, G., refreshment saloon
257. R.I.C. Barracks - Christy Flaherty, head constable
261. Cliftonville Post Office - Mrs. Wood, sub postmistress, draper and stationer
263. Thompson, Robt., grocer and dairyman
265. The Bangor Dairy Depot - Wm. J. Pritchard
267. Rodgers, James & Co., tea merchants
269. Fagan, P. & Son, builders
271. Devine, P. T., fruiterer
273. Graham, J., confectioner
275. Hughes, Wm. J., confectioner & newsagent
277. McCann, D., & Sons, fish mongers & poulterers
279. Fleming, Miss M., fishmonger
281. Birch, Mrs., fancy draper
283. Storey, John (branch office for John Milligan & Co., coal merchants)
285. Sutton & Co., fruiterers
287. Pim, E. & W., Ltd., grocers (branch)
..........Limestone Road intersects
..........Camberwell Street intersects
                           Richmond Crescent
301, 303. Laverty Bros., spirit grocers
305, 307. Lyons, James, grocer
309. Barron, Robt., pharmaceutical chemist
311. Stoole, Wm., stationer
313, 315. Bryans, Robt., grocer
317. Richmond Masonic Club No. 262 - H. McMillan, caretaker
319. Williamson, H. (Williamson Bros., Royal Avenue)
321. Picken, Mrs. Annie
323. McCormick, H. O., register of cemeteries, City Hall
325. McKendrick, J., manager
327. Evans, Edw., surgeon dentist
329. Robson, Charles A.
331. Lorimer, Andrew, engineer
333. Weir, Mrs. Margaret
335. Vacant
337. 339. McMullan, E., English bakery and confectioner
..........Jubilee Avenue intersects
                                Kenmareville
341. Rea, Samuel, grocer and provision merchant
341a. Rea, Samuel, J.P.
                            Westminster Villas
343. Lamb, Mrs. L., Training College for Teachers
345. Jones, W. J.
                              Antrim Lodge
347. Waddell, Rev. J., B.A., Newington Presbyterian Church
                                  Mossville
349. Deacon, Mrs. E.
..........Alexandra Park Avenue intersects
                              Dunmore House
351. Preston, Geo. Johnston, D.L., J.P.
                               Gate Lodge
353. McMeekin, Wm. John, coachman
                                   Parkville
355. McKee, David, director Belfast Bank
357. McCleery, Hamilton, linen yarn merchant
                                   Dunedin
359. Williams, E.
361. McComb, Wm., of Snugville Bakery
363. Young, Frederick Wm., ship's store merchant
365. Alexander, Mrs. B.
367. Craig, Wm., managing director Co. Down Weaving Company Limited
369. Lilburn, Mrs. Annie K.
        Post Office Letter Box
                             Dunedin Terrace
397. Curley, Francis, J.P., High Sheriff of the County of the City of Belfast
399. Morton, John
401. Reid, Miss Ellen
403. Irvine, Robert, manager W. & A. Gilby Ltd.
        St. Paul's Parsonage
405. Scott, Rev. C., incumbent St. Paul's Church
..........Glandore Avenue intersects
                            Castleton Terrace
411. Smith, J., contractor and builder
413. Reynolds, Major T. W.
415. Davidson, Mrs.
417. Holden, Mrs.
419. Graham, W. J., wine merchant
421. Foster, Mrs.
423. Smith, Capt. D., master mariner
425. Vacant
427. Nolan, Mrs. Sarah
..........Glandore Gardens intersects
                              Glandore Park
429. Ferguson, Godfrey, J.P., architect
431. Honan, P. J., inspector of national schools
433. Taggart, Wm. J., M.D.
435. Officer, James, draper
437. Carlisle, Thos. E., house and land agent
439. Pollard, Matthew
441. Pollock, Rev. Jno. (minister of St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church)
443, 445. Vacant
..........Skegoneil Avenue intersects
..........Alexandra Gardens intersects
        Fortwilliam Park Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Maconaghie, minister; res., Parkmount Road
..........Fortwilliam Park intersects
                                  Firmount
       Ewart, Herbert, of William Ewart & Son Ltd.
                             Firmount Lodge
       Dyas, H. J., butcher
                                 Fortwilliam
       Nagle, Garrett, resident magt. (magistrate ?)
       Hunter, Wm., of Wright & Hunter
                                  Fortview
       Tate, Geo., house and land agent
                               Mountain View
       Vacant
                                Mount Lyons
       Montgomery, B. W. D., of John Preston & Co.
                                   Ardeen
       Taylor, Miss Clara J.
       Johns, H. I., J.P., director Belfast Bank
                            Barnageeha Lodge
       Flood, Samuel, gardener
       St. Peter's Church - Minister Rev. H. R. Brett, M.A.; res., Montrose, Somerton Road
                                     Inver
       Malcolm, Bowman, locomotive engineer Midland Railway
..........Lansdowne Road intersects
                                 Roseneath
       Vacant
                                 Oakmount
   1. Chantler, Wm. H., Board of Trade surveyor
                                Castle View
       Jones, Mrs.
                                   Holmlea
       Mayne, Thos., engineer and iron founder
                                   Laurento
       Arthur, John, pawn broker
..........Glastonbury Avenue intersects
                                  Sunnybank
       Taylor, John, director Henry Taylor & Sons Ltd.
                                   Mossgiel
       McCreight, Saml., director of Millar & Co., Clifton Street
                              Mount Lennox
       Knox, Wm.
..........Parkmount Road intersects
                                  Innisfayle
       McCammond, Lieut.-Col. W. E. C., J.P. 3rd R.I.R.
                                   Oakleigh
       Macoun, Joseph
                            DONEGALL PARK
                                     Hillside
       Bristow, John, Sub-Sheriff for County Antrim
                                  Knockavon
       Sloss, Mrs.
                                Donore Lodge
       Marshall, David, traveller
                                     Cluan
       Morrow, Chas., warehouseman
                                   Kinallen
       O'Rorke, W. E., J.P., solicitor
                                  Craigairn
       Nelson, Howard, salesman for John Gunning & Son, Donegall Square South
                                    Fortain
       Johnston, S. E., engineer
..........Donegall Park Avenue intersects
                                  Lynn-Tara
       Walker, John
..........Waterloo Gardens intersects
                                   Cooleen
       Adams, J., warehouse manager
..........Downview Avenue intersects
                                     Ardrie
       Bigger, Fras. Jos., solicitor
                               Cavehill Hotel
       Mulhern, F., wine and spirit merchant
                                Cloghaneely
       Swiney, J. H. H., C.E.
                             Farringdon House
       Hanna, H., leather merchant
                                   Chelsea
       Fisher, T. A., house and land agent
                                   Kincora
       Dixon, Alexander
                                   Altmore
       Love, David
                              Cave Hill View
       Cave Hill Stores - C. O'Neill
..........Gray's Lane intersects
                            Ben Eden Cottage
       Douglas, Arthur, gardener
                              Ben Eden Park
       Sutton, Francis, secretary
       Wentworth, F. B., merchant tailor
                                 Lydia Villa
       Luney, Thomas, timber merchant, of Thomas J. McConkey & Co., 34 to 40 York Street
                                Mount Lydia
       Hanna, John, leather merchant
                              Throne Stables
       Vacant
                                 Sunnyside
       Comber, F. P., manager Cavehill and Whitewell Tramway Co.
                              Hillcrest House
       Craig, W., master mariner
                                 Marathon
       Hanna, Jas. St. Clair, leather merchant
       The Throne Hospital (Side Entrance)
                               __________

                             [Left hand side]
       McKnight, R. W., Pharmaceutical Chemist
   2. Bowman, Hugh, butcher
   4. McCloskey, J., tea and wine merchant
   6. McDonnell, Jas., draper
..........Annesley Street intersects
   8. Robinson, Miss, costumier and outfitter
 10. Carney, Richard, hair dresser
12, 14. Vacant
16. Davis, R., grocer
..........Adela Street intersects
                              Adela Terrace
 18. Young, John, hardware merchant
 20. Vacant
 22. Belfast and Glasgow Boot making and Repairing Co.
 24. Campbell, Robt., grocer
 26. Dale, Samuel, tobacconist, confectioner and newsagent
..........Adela Place intersects
       St. Malachy's R.C. College - President, Rev. P. J. O'Neill' Professors - Rev. G. Nolan, B.D., M.A.; Rev. James Clenaghan, B.D.; Rev. John McCaughan, B.A., B.D.; Rev. D. Mageean, B.A., B.D.; Mr. J. O'Gorman, Mr. T. O'Gorman, Mr. Gillespie, B.A.; Mr. M. O'Kelly, B.A.; Mr. P. Brannigan, physician, Dr. A. Dempsey, J.P.
..........Lincoln Avenue intersects
28, 28a. Vacant
                             Cranston Place
 30. McGuire, P., fish and fruit salesman
 32. Payne, Hamilton, baker
 34. Moore, C. & E., draper
34a. Law, Wm., boot and shoe maker
 36. Lowry, Jas., watch maker and jeweller
 38. Brown, Jos., boot and shoe maker
..........Cranburn Street intersects
       Dunlop, Jas., builder, shop & office fitter
       McCormick, Thos., stone works
       Agnew, Wm., Duncairn Street Limeworks
..........Murray's Row intersects
                             Donegall Terrace
 62. Gibson, Matthew, painter and decorator
 64. Burke, Michael, insurance superintendent, Royal London Mutual Insurance Society
 66. Kinnear, J. W., cashier
 68. Faith, Mrs. Matilda
 70. Mulholland, J., bookkeeper
 72. Mahaffy, J. B., J.P.
..........St. James Street intersects
                             Clifton Terrace
 74. Berwitz, Jacob, draper
 76. McAdorey, Wm., advertisement Department of "Northern Whig" Ltd.
 78. Moore, Alf. S., newspaper proprietor and editor
 80. Morton, Lewis, buyer
 82. Conroy, Thos., rate collector
 84. Gilfedder, M., J.P.
       Post Office Pillar Box
..........Kinnaird Street intersects
                           Thorndale Terrace
 86. Trimble, Andrew, M.B., J.P., surgeon
 88. Chrisholm, John, hemstitching & embroidery
 90. Thomson, Miss S. L.
 92. Pollock, Miss H.
 94. Vacant
 96. Gorfunkle, S., house furnisher
 98. McDowell, R., M.B., surgeon
                                   Elsinore
100. Wadsworth, W. A., M.D., J.P., surgeon
                                Haslam Villas
102, 104. Vacant
106. Curran. T., merchant tailor
                                Cairn Lodge
108. Douglas, W., painter and decorator
110. Downes, Miss N.
112. Jackson, J., salesman
                            Woodbine Cottage
114, 116. McKenzie, J., & Sons, Painters and Decorators. Telephone No. 2578
                                  Clanerlean
118, 120. Vacant
                               Duncairn Terrace
122. McKittrick, J., bookkeeper
124. Vacant
126. Jameson, Miss Sarah
128. Coyle, Dr. E., L.F.P.S.G., L.M., L.S.A.
130. McGiffin, R., tea merchant
132. Werner, Herr Louis, professor of music
134. Kay, John, ship carpenter
136. Shealds, Mrs. M.
138. Greer, Mary
..........Duncairn Avenue intersects
        Duncairn Presbyterian Church - Rev. G. Hanson, M.A., D.D., minister; res., Duncairn Manse, Duncairn Avenue
140. Vacant
142. Hall, T. N., draper
144. Service, David, Cliftonville Tea House
146. Ball, Thomas, & Sons, fish mongers
148. Connell, J., & Co., boot and shoe warehouse
150. Branch of Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd.
150a, 152. Henry, W. J., & Co., costumiers and out fitters
154. Millar, Mrs.
154a. Flack, Miss Marrion, blouse & millinery emporium
156. The Station Cab Company - Jas. Boyd, manager. Tel. Nos. 593a, 1327
158. Todd, Frank, butcher
158a. Shearer, Patk., butcher
160. Denby, Wm., & Sons, Cliftonville Carriage & Motor Works showrooms
162. Forsythe, W. J., Cliftonville Cycle & Motor Works
164. Denby, Wm., & Sons, Cliftonville Carriage and Motor Works
..........Cliftonville intersects
        St. James' Church - Rev. John Bristow, incumbent; res., St. James' Parsonage, Cliftonville Road
166. St. James' National School - J. E. Larmour, principal
                                Helen's View
168. Vacant
170. Stringer, Arthur, V.S.
                             St. James's Villas
172. McMurtry, Robert
174. Meenan, Miss M.
176. Shaw, Miss J.
178. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. R., Court dress maker
                                    Hillview
180. Vacant
182. Keenan, Mrs. Mary A.
..........Eia Street intersects
                                   Eia House
184. Morrow, J. S., B.A., M.D.
                                  Laurington
186. Magee, P. J., solicitor
188. Rusk, John, B.A., M.B., R.U.I., surgeon
190. Davidson, Isaac A., B.A., M.D., surgeon
192. McDowell, Miss R., teacher of music
                                  Hollymount
194. Vacant
196. Davidson, Captain A., master mariner
   "    Davidson, A. S., coal merchant
..........Allworthy Avenue intersects
                               Longford Villas
198. Clifton College - University and Teachers' Classes and School of Languages - Principal, John Harbinson, B.A. (Lond.)
200. Diamond, Robt., solicitor
                           Mariners' Parsonage
202. Brownrigg, Rev. H. W., minister of Mariners' Church, Corporation Street
                             Antrimville Manse
        Harper, Pastor George
        Antrim Road Baptist Church - Pastor George Harper
        Antrim Road National School - John Wright, principal
204. Craig, J., engineer
206. McCloskey, Mrs. Margt.
206a. Colgan, Mrs. E.
                                   Brookville
208. Tyrrell, J., J.P., army contractor
..........Brookvale Avenue intersects
        Waterworks - Gate Lodge, John Lindsay, caretaker
                         Waterworks Icehouse
..........Cavehill Road intersects
..........Richmond Lane intersects
                               RICHMOND
                                 Rockmount
240. Molyneux, Mrs.
                                   Ivy Dene
242. Jarman, Mrs. A.
                               __________

                            Richmond House
244. Pyper, Jas., M.A., principal Belfast Mercantile College
                                Ard-Stratha
246. Heaney, John, manager
248. Hamilton, Alex., tea merchant
250. Lynn, W. H., architect and C.E.
252. Irwin, David, warehouseman
        The Richmond Nursery
                                  Mooreville
256. Moore, James
                                   Roseville
258. Mawhinney, Mrs. M.
                              Rosemount House
260. Brandon, H. B., chartered accountant and auditor
                               Mount Delphi
262. Wilson, Mrs.
264. Vacant
266. Ferguson, Wm. D., consulting engineer
268. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
..........Rosemount Gardens intersects
                                Augustaville
270. McAllister, Robert, J.P., wine and spirit merchant
                               Mount Royal
272, 274. Vacant
276. Nesbitt, Chas. H., pharmaceutical chemist
..........Willowbank Street intersects
                            Willowbank House
278. Edwards, M., banker
                               Marsden Villa
280. McCleery, Mrs. E.
                             Hopefield Terrace
282. McFerran, Francis
284. McGarry, Miss
286. Moore, A. E., manufacturer
288. Vacant
290. Morrow, W. A. J., of G. Morrow & Sons, decorators
292. Wilson, Mrs.
294. Wilson, W. D.
..........Hopefield Avenue intersects
                                  Clonsilla
296. Aird, Wm., mill furnisher
298. Hamilton, J., box maker
300. Grainger, Richard S., official assignee
302. Moreland, Wm.
304. Walker, Rev. R., LL.D., rector of St. Barnabas Church, Duncairn Gardens
                                  Dunmara
306. McConnell, Mrs.
..........Cedar Avenue intersects
                                 Donard Villas
308. Vacant
310. Mackeown, Miss Jane E.
312. Barnett, Mrs. E.
314. Hunter, Henry
316. Davison, H. J., linen merchant
..........Kansas Avenue intersects
                             Hopefield House
318. Sinclair, The Right Honourable Thomas, D.L.
                                    Laurine
342, 344. Ordnance Survey Office - J. E. Wolff in charge
                            Fortwilliam Terrace
346. Roche, W. J., linen merchant
348. Vacant
350. Burke, John, J.P., shipping agent
352. Vacant
354. Orr. W. H., linen merchant
356, 358. Vacant
..........Salisbury Avenue intersects
                                   Kenbella
360. Dickey, Mrs.
                           Cherrington Terrace
362. Jockleson, Charles, agent
364. Ridell, Mrs. Selina
366. Graham, Mrs.
                                  Clonavon
368. Reid, Captain
                                   Ardlussa
370. Meharg, Mrs.
372. Mitchell, D., hardware merchant
                                    Alberta
374. Quarry, G. H., solicitor
                                    Ardara
376. Reade, J. T., merchant
                                 Park House
378. Salmond, T. R., civil engineer
                                   Dromart
380. Shillington, T. F., J.P. of Musgrave & Co. Ltd.
                              Lisanore House
382. Dempsy, Alex., M.D.
                              Lisanore Lodge
384. St. John, Colonel C. W. R., R.E.
                                  Bonavon
386. Pim, John, J.P., secretary of Belfast Steamship Co.
                                    Finnart
388. Vacant
                                   The Drift
390. Vacant
392. Herdman, F. S., mill manager
..........Chichester Park intersects
                                  Lancetta
        Montgomery, J., chemist
                           Chichester Gardens
   1. Dunlop, T. H. A., merchant
   2. Marsh, J. C., architect
   3. Gregg, John, of Gregg, Sons & Phenix
                           Chichester Terrace
   8. Goldring, Jacob, financier
   7. Andrews, The Misses
   6. Donaldson, Robt., J.P., M.R.C.S., England
   5. Beckett, Sarah
..........Chichester Avenue intersects
   1. Smith, Edward
   2. MacGeorge, the Misses
   3. Erskine, Alex., National school teacher
   4. Glendinning, Mrs.
                             Chichester House
       Harper, Mrs. William
       Harper, Hugh, solicitor
       Harper, A. M., solicitor
                             Parkview House
       Kennedy, W. W., carrier & removal contractor
..........Chichester Road intersects
..........Old Cavehill Road intersects
                                      Iona
       Brown, T., estate agent
                                   Eastleigh
       Forsythe, John, fireclay merchant
                                 Lisnaveane
       Johnston, R., timber merchant
                                Belfast Castle
       Shaftesbury, the Earl of, H.M.L., K.C.V.O.
                           Belfast Castle Lodge
       Mantle, R. H., gate keeper
       Rexter, J., game keeper
       Trenier, Wm., game keeper
       Hill, John, carter
       Moore, Robert, coachman
       Cavehill Post Office - Sub-postmistress, Mrs. J. L. Bemish
       Nevin, Richard, gate keeper
                                 Hill House
       Brown, Richard, private secretary to Earl of Shaftesbury
       De Barry, Rev. Richard
                                Park Lodge
       Birney, E., J.P., boot and shoe manufacturer
                         Martlet Towers Lodge
       Greer, James, yardman
                              Martlet Towers
       Wallace, John, land steward
       Dickson, John, gardener
       Pank, Wm., coachman
       Cameron, Jno., gardener
                                 Ben Eadan
       Adeley, W. J., stock and share broker
                            Ben Eadan Lodge
       Armour, John
       Corporation Toll Office
                                  Glencoe
       McDonald, James T.
                                Rose Cottage
       Edgeworth, Jas., coachman
                               Thronemount
       Armstrong, William, of Hudson Street Factory
                          Thronemount Cottage
       Wylie, James Douglas, N.S. teacher
                              Kincraig Lodge
       Cheshire, James, coachman
                              Kincraig House
       Kirkpatrick, J. J., J.P., bleacher
                              Drum-Na-Coll
       Horner, John

Antrim Street
Wall Street to Unity Street

   1. Smyth, Henry, labourer
   3. Moore, Mary
   5. Milligan, Margaret
   7. Hoey, Mary
   9. Duffy, James, labourer
 11. O'Neill, John, slater
 13. Rooney, Henry, labourer
 15. Devlin, Thos., carpenter
 17. Hughes, Wm., carter
                               __________

   2. Sturgeon, Peter, labourer
   4. Patterson, Geo., skip maker
   6. McClure, Annie
   8. Fryer, Wm., carter

Apsley Street
Bankmore Street to Donegall Pass

   1. Knox, F., grocer
   3. Elliott, H., wood turner
   5. McBride, J., hair dresser
   7. Fisher, Michael, mechanic
   9. Anderson, Margaret
 11. Brennon, Mary
 13. Vacant
 15. Donaldson, D., packing case maker
 17. Hull, Robert, labourer
 19. White, Mrs.
       Apsley Street Mission Hall
 25. Welsh, Deborah
 27. Stewart, James, baker
 29. Vacant
 31. McCann, John, carter
 33. Atkinson, Michl., labourer
 35. Anderson, John, joiner
 37. Miller, Mrs.
 39. Browning, John, carpenter
 41. Gilmore, Robt., labourer
 43. Wilson, John, plasterer
 45. Hawthorne, A., labourer
45˝. Bailie, Wm., boot maker
 47. Connell, Geo., grocer
 49. Parks, Andrew, carter
 51. Lee, Mary Jane
..........Rainey Street intersects
 53. Smylie, D., cooper
 55. Butterworth, Wm., reed maker
 57. McClune, Wm., fireman
 59. McDonald, John, machine man
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 61. Fitzsimons, Wm., labourer
 63. Irvine, Alex., painter
 65. Harper, Jas., plumber
 67. Dixon, A., plumber and gasfitter
 69. Watson, Sarah Jane
 71. Bell, D., publican, Empress Bar
..........Howard Street South intersects
       Porter's Male and Female National Schools; head male teacher, Mr. Tate; head female teacher, Miss A. Harrison
 77. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. McDevitt, Henry
   6. Thompson, John, labourer
   8. Scott, Margaret
 10. Rodgers, Mrs.
 12. Donning, Lizzie
 14. Crooks, John, tailor
 16. Preston, T., labourer
 18. McCloskey, J., collar cutter
 20. Endecott, C., coachman
 22. Reid, J. C., boiler maker
 24. Jamison, Francess (Frances)
 26. Fitzpatrick, Jas., spirit grocer
 28. Campbell, R., fish shop
30, 32. McKee, J., spirit grocer
 34. Beattie, Robt., labourer
 40. Vacant ?
 36. Brown, Archd., beveller
 38. Young, Jas., labourer
 42. Side door
 44. Kirkwood, John, tenter
 46. Lindsay, T. H., painter
       Corporation Yard
       Christian Brethern Meeting-house
 48. Gillespie, M., dress maker

Arbour Street
Off Oldpark Avenue
No houses yet erected

Ardenlee Avenue
Ravenhill Road to Cregagh Road

                            Claremont House
   1. Boyd, Samuel W., J.P.
                           Blythswood House
   3. Livingston, James Robt., Inland Revenue
       Vacant ground
                                 Inglemede
 31. Thompson, J., grain merchant
                                  Ivancroft
 33. Baxter, H. R., engineer
                                   Alberta
 35. Kirk, Robt., foreman painter
                                Ben-Cregagh
 37. Hamilton, Robt., buyer
       Vacant ground
291. Vacant
293. McKee, Wm., carpenter
295. Anderson, Thos., joiner
297. Whitley, H. T., compositor
                               __________

                                   Carlyon
   2. Harkness, J. B., carrier
                                  Ashbank
   4. McClure, Wm., tailor
                                Charlemont
   6. Morrow, Samuel, grocer
                                    Arden
   8. Carlisle, Mrs. Sarah
                                   Kincora
 14. Magill, Mrs. Rose
                                   Kinvara
 16. Crown, Peter, meal and flour merchant
                                   Weldon
 18. Vacant
       Vacant ground
                                  Glengariff
 24. Johnston, Jas., manager
 26. Reid, W. H. G., traveller
                                  Roseneath
 28. Crawford, Mrs. Alice
       Vacant villa site
                                    Annaty
 32. Cuthbert, W. P., coach builder
                                    Alston
 34. Cohen, Geo. H., manager
       Vacant ground
 52. Hampson, Jos.
 54. Burling, E., traveller
 56. Mark, John, commercial traveller
 58. Burrows, W., merchant tailor
 60. Dickson, Wm., pattern maker
 62. Craig, Mrs. Rebecca
 64. Zachary, James G., clerk
 66. Snoddy, Wm. H., manager
 68. Courtney, Hugh, joiner
 70. Montgomery, Hy., engineer
 72. Camm, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Low, John
                            Manhattan House
                                 Avonmore
 94. Marshall, John, draper
       Vacant villa site
 98. Graham, Fred., plater
                                  Rathmore
100. Foley, Mrs. Sarah
                                  Keel Villa
102. Carter, H., naval pensioner
        Vacant ground
                                   Flushville
        Esler, Robert, bread server
        House vacant
290. Gourley, Andrew, carpenter
292. Quigley, James, labourer
294. Palmer, Mrs. Annie
296. Young, Jos., compositor

Ardenlee Parade

                              [Left hand side]
                                   Dungiven
       McFarland, Jas., road inspector
                                    Florida
       Gibson, John, joiner
                               Cedar Cottage
       Barclay, Henry, blacksmith
                                Donaldville
       Donaldson, John, bread server
       Perry, James, plater
       House vacant
       Grant, Alexander, engineer
                                 Nom Villa
       Glenn, Peter, boiler maker
       Two houses in course of erection
       Vacant ground
       Two houses in course of erection

Ardenvohr Street
Off Woodstock Road

1 to 23. Vacant ground
 25. Webster, Wm., labourer
 27. Dawson, Thos., packer
 29. Pinkerton, F., pattern maker
 31. Eagleson, A., cabinet maker
 33. Allen, Jas., cabinet maker
 35. Bell, Wm., joiner
 37. Cochrane, Wm., grocer
..........Carlingford Street intersects
 39. McConnell, Wm., druggist
 41. Boyle, Nicholas, van driver
 43. Johnston, Jas., stationer
 45. McMaster, Mrs. Mary
 47. Lockhart, Joseph
 49. Kelly, W., breadroom clk.
 51. Nesbitt, Mrs. Isabella
 53. Shaw, James, fitter
 55. Cunningham, H., moulder
 57. Stewart, Chas., labourer
 59. Middleton, Robert, joiner
 61. Mawhinney, J. E., brick layer
 63. Vacant
 65. McKee, Helen
 67. Ireland, John, fitter
 69. Douglas, Edw., labourer
 71. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 73. Brown, Jas., van driver
 75. Moore, Wm. J., R.I.C.
 77. Bradshaw, Arthur, labourer
 79. Nicholl, Mrs. Annie
 81. Jordan, Margaret
 83. Pepper, Wm., horse shoer
 85. Finlay, Sarah
 87. Carson, Jane
 89. Spence, Mrs. F.
 91. Connor, Wm., tram conductor
 93. Waugh, Mrs. L.
 95. Kelly, Robt. Jas., plater
 97. Clelland, Henry, clerk
 99. Graham, Rodger, grocer
                               __________

   4. Vacant
   6. Pelan, Geo., storeman
   8. McGrath, John, brick layer
 10. Bunting, Wm., plater
 12. Nelson, Mrs.
 14. Boyce, Robt., engineer
 16. Donaldson, Wm. J., gardener
 18. Blew, John, steward
 20. Lowe, John, labourer
 22. Keevans, P., pensioner R.I.C.
 24. Holmes, John, labourer
 26. Templeton, Wm., clerk
 28. Holmes, Matilda
 30. Anderson, James, plater
 32. Smiley, Alex., shoe maker
 34. McClay, James
 36. Millar, John, herbalist
..........Carlingford Street intersects
 38. Harris, Miss M.
 40. Meharg, Jas., seaman
 42. Seawright, T., salesman
 44. Duckett, Joseph, clerk
 46. Sherlock, Thomas
 48. Thompson, Alex., P.O. official
 50. Duff, Mrs. Kathleen
 52. Lappin, Wm. J., waiter
 54. Fullerton, H., smiths' helper
 56. Gracey, Mrs. D.
 58. Reid, Armstrong, tailor
 60. Getty, Henry, steward
 62. Austin, Andw., harbour constable
 64. Lockhart, Wm., joiner
 66. Vacant
 68. Lutton, Jos., labourer
 70. Adamson, Wm., joiner
 72. Potts, Wm., moulder
 74. Prenter, Miss A.
 76. Clarke, John, joiner
 78. Drysdale, Jas., fitter
 80. Douglas, Elizabeth
 82. Cassel, G. E., time keeper
 84. Hutchinson, Mrs. E.
 86. Hamilton, George, clerk
 88. McNally, Richd., shirt cutter
 90. Hackett, Mrs.
 92. Bloomfield, R., flax dresser
 94. Boyd, John, hair dresser
 96. Nelson, Samuel, joiner
 98. Jones, Mrs.
100. Skelly, James, grocer
        Side door - Simpson, Thomas

Ardgowan Street
Off Woodstock Road

   1. Bell, John, grocer
   3. Conaty, Jas., labourer
   5. Finnegan, Joseph, clerk
   7. Magowan, John, moulder
   9. Vacant
 11. Dalton, John, plumber
 13. Garvin, Samuel, van driver
 15. Vacant
 17. Benson, Jas., iron turner
 19. Sloan, Jas., engine smith
 21. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 23. Totton, Hy., labourer
 25. McCaw, James, labourer
 27. Thompson, R., cloth pssr. (passer presser)
 29. Jeffers, John, clerk
 31. Dunlop, Robt., labourer
 33. Holmes, Nathaniel, packer
 35. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 37. Crothers, R., photographer
 39. Smith, Edwd., boiler maker
 41. Latimer, Susan
 43. Burrows, David, traveller
 45. Craig, Robt., tailor
 47. Mulholland, R., carter
 49. Browne, Mrs.
 51. Neill, Samuel, painter
 53. Beggs, Hugh, joiner
 55. Fleming, Mrs. Mary
 57. Roberts, Wm., painter
 59. Trimble, Isaac, farmer
 61. Phayer, Mrs.
 63. Simpson, Jno., shop assistant
 65. Cruikshanks, S., bread server
 67. Davis, James, labourer
 69. Steele, Wm., labourer
 71. Freeland, Robt., paper cutter
 73. Stewart, H., weigh master
 75. Biggart, W. S., labourer
 77. Secker & Co., general coopers, cask merchants
                               __________

   2. Donaldson, John, joiner
   4. Magowan, Miss Jane
   6. Cull, Stewart, compositor
   8. Conkey, Fras., cutter
 10. McCullough, Robt., labourer
 12. Strickland, Mary
 14. Close, Richd., smith's helper
 16. Wark, Saml., linen lapper
 18. Magill, Wm., shop assistant
 20. Dunlop, John, iron moulder
 22. Coyle, Henry, carpenter
 24. Robinson, Thomas
 26. Crilley, Thos., machine man
 28. Richmond, Mrs.
 30. Dines, John, labourer
 32. Hill, David, litho. printer
 34. Dunlop, William
 36. Baxter, Mrs.
 38. Moore, James, joiner
 40. Miller, H., labourer
 42. Morgan, Margaret
 44. Vacant
       Vacant ground

Ardgreenan Drive
Off Belmont Church Road

   2. Ferris, W. J., of Ferris & Co., carriers
   4. Rea, W. A., agent
   6. Quinn, Francis, builder
   8. Vacant
 10. Wallace, Mrs.
                                   Holmville
 12. Vacant
                                   Devonia
 14. Netton, Hy. E., electrical engineer
                                   Craigard
 16. Vacant

Ardilaun Street
Foundry Street to Fraser Street

   1. Buchannon, Jas., plumber
   3. Vacant
   5. Patterson, Wm., cooper
   7. Anderson, James, labourer
   9. McCullough, John, labourer
 11. Connolly, John, labourer
 13. Briggs, Alfred, labourer
 15. Robinson, R. L., driller
 17. O'Prey. Hugh, labourer
 19. Robinson, Wm., rivetter
 21. Macauley, Alex., driller
 23. Whan, Geo., storeman
 25. Pritchard, R., labourer
 27. Stewart, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. Bratten, Mrs.
   4. Close, Margaret
   6. McAtamney, James, labourer
   8. White, Chas., labourer
 10. Irvine, Jack, labourer
 12. Johnston, James, painter
 14. Dunlop, J., coppersmith
 16. Rooney, Saml., labourer
 18. Sloan, George, plumber
 20. McIlwrath, W. J., labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Henderson, Jos., carpenter
 26. Playfair, Robt., engineer
 28. Vacant
 30. Napier, James, labourer
 32. Sloan, Robt., driller
 34. Rowley, Mary
 36. Atcheson, Elizabeth
 38. Rowley, S., smith's helper
 40. Kirk, Jas., labourer
 42. Gribben, Hugh, spirit grocer

Ardilea Street
Off Oldpark Road

                             [Right hand side]
   1. Side door
   3. McAlinden, John, carter
   5. Donaghy, James, fireman
   7. Arbuckles, Jos., labourer
   9. Keenan, Thomas, labourer
 11. Fenton, John, mechanic
 13. Connor, Patk., labourer
 15. Kane, H., rougher
 17. Burns, Miss
 19. Ferguson, Mary Ann
 21. McNally, John, labourer
 23. Myles, P., labourer
       Wallace, James, & Sons, Oldpark Brickworks
27 to 31. Donald, McClure, & McCandless, Woodvale Bakery
 35. Mahoney, Charles, labourer
 37. Morrison, Geo., labourer
 39. Mahoney, R., labourer
 41. McLaughlin, Lizzie
 43. Mulholland, Susan
 45, McGrath, Lizzie
 47. Mahoney, Mary
 49. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 61. Jeffrey, Sophia
 63. Kelly, E., traveller
 65. McGuigan, Peter, hackler
 67. Toner, Joseph, rougher
 69. Daly, Robert, rougher
 71. Toman, Mrs.
 73. Owens, Thomas, labourer
 75. Daly, James, labourer
 77. Caulfield, Jas., labourer
 79. Thomas, Wm., hackler
 81. Sands, Nicholas, labourer
 83. Thomas, Jas., rougher
 85. Delliot, Jos., labourer
 87. Madden, Lizzie
 89. McDowell, Sarah
 91. Vacant
 93. Boyle, Jas., flax dresser
 95. O'Rorke, Mrs.
 97. Burns, Daniel, labourer
 99. Donaghy, Wm., oiler
101. Dawson, Rose
103. Wallace, Alex., labourer
105. Leslie, Thos., commissionaire
107. Douglas, Patrick
109. McQuade, Ellen
111. Woods, Ann
113. Kerr, H., flax dresser
115. Wiggins, Margaret
117. Mackin, Elizabeth
                               __________

                             [Left hand side]
2, 4. Martin, John, pawn broker
   6. Johnston, Jas., labourer
   8. Mooney, John, labourer
 10. Hanna, Mrs.
12, 14. Vacant
 16. Mitchell, Richard, labourer
 18. Nugent, Mary Ann
 20. Clarke, Mary
 22. Kelly, Catherine
 24. Dargan, Geo., seaman
 26. Trainor, Jos., labourer
 28. Heaney, John, labourer
 30. Thomas, Wm., labourer
32 to 42. Vacant
       Vacant ground
..........Glenpark Street intersects
52, 54. Mackle, Jas., spirit grocer
 56. McKernan, Peter, rougher
 58. McGeough, Margaret
 60. Young, Mrs.
 62. Magee, Margaret
 64. McCracken, John, flax dresser
 66. Sheridan, Ann
 68. Marley, Michael, labourer
 70. Smyth, H., labourer
 72. Dempsey, Jas., labourer
 74. Moore, Maggie
 76. Cassidy, Mary
78, 80. Vacant
 82. Hughes, Mary
 84. Rea, Liza
 86. Kearney, Maud
 88. Flanagan, Ellen
 90. Hamill, Hannah
 92. Rice, Mrs.
 94. Doran, E., labourer
 96. McGuigan, Danl., labourer
 98. Canavan, W., love looker
100. Vacant
102. Hughes, Patk., labourer
104. Vacant
106. Black, J., labourer
108. Quinn, James, labourer
110, 112. Vacant
114. Killen, John, labourer
116. Smyth, P., rougher
118. McKillen, John, flax dresser
120. Cathcart, Samuel, labourer
122, 124. Vacant
126. Trainor, Patk., labourer
128. Smyth, Wm., labourer
130. Kinney, Henry, labourer
132. Mulholland, J., labourer

Ardmore Avenue
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Farr, H. W., manager
   3. Thompson, Mrs.
   5. Green, John O., manager
   7. Kinder, T. W., clerk
   9. Tinsley, F. W., bookkeeper
 11. Gill, John S., clerk
 13. Wheelhouse, Geo., show card finisher
 15. Gillespie, Albert E,., clerk
 17. Waddington, Edw., traveller
 19. Burgess, Geo., commercial traveller
 21. Larmor, Sarah
 23. Smith, Robert, designer
 25. Turner, C. J.
 27. Brownlee, T. D., teacher
 29. Cook, James
31 & 33. Vacant

Ardmoulin Avenue
Dover Street to Percy Street

   1. McFall, J., pinafore manufacturer
   3. McCullough, Eliza, nurse
   5. Carroll, Thomas, sergeant
   7. Rodgers, Jas., french polisher
   9. Smyth, T., despatch clerk
 11. McIvor, H., compositor
 13. Montgomery, S., mechanic
 15. Mitchell, Bernard, R.I.C.
 17. Heelan, Phillip, R.I.C.
 19. Greenwood, Geo., pattern maker
 21. Greenwood, J., block printer
 23. Hunter, Jos., foreman mechanic
 25. Walshe, A., dress maker
 27. McDonald, Thos., plumber
 29. Purdy, Jas., machine man
 31. Gamble, Jas., brass finisher
 33. Holloway, Andw., painter
 35. Johnston, Geo., assistant inspector of telegraph messengers
 37. Magee, Ellen
                              __________

   2. McKee, W. J., constable R.I.C.
   4. Walker, Annie
   6. Kinilty, Patrick, R.I.C.
   8. Corbett, J., constable R.I.C.
 10. Gaskin, Margaret
 12. Hunter, Joseph, tenter
 14. Cummings, J., store keeper
 16. Stewart, Wm., mechanic
 18. Bell, Thos., & Co., stores
 20. McCann, John, R.I.C.
 22. Patterson, J. A., bread server
 24. Callan, David, joiner
 26. Whitley, Edward
 28. McCormick, T., carpenter
 30. Gordon, Wm., sheet metal worker
 32. Reid, Mrs.
 34. Towl, Henry, fitter
 36. Smyth, John, blacksmith
 38. MacDuff, Samuel, sawyer
 40. McDowell, Wm., grocer

Ardmoulin Cottages
Off Percy Street

   1. Andrews, I., flour merchant
   2. Clark, Thos., millwright

Ardmoulin Street
From Divis Street to Milford Street

1, 3. McArdle, B., publican
   5. Logan, Thos., mechanic
   7. Stewart, Robt., labourer
   9. Crossey, James, flax dresser
 11. Creeney, Mary
 13. O'Brien, Martha
 15. McLaughlin, J., wheelwright
 17. Martin, J., sailor
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Keenan, Wm., plumber
   6. Faughnan, P., assistant agent
   8. McCurry, F., store keeper
 10. Campbell, Thos., fitter
 12. McCreely, Thos., over looker
 14. McManus, H., compositor
 16. McAteer, Mary J., dress maker
 18. Fox, Terence, postal clerk
 20. Hughes, W. J., marine dealer
 22. Fitzpatrick, Annie
 24. Gordon, Maggie
 26. Brownlee, Jas., boot maker
..........Alexander Street intersects
 28. Hanna, Margaret
 30. Leddy, Letitia, upholstress
 32. McGrogan, J.
 34. Kelly, Mary A.
 36. Fox, Cornelius, coach fitter

Ardoyne Avenue
Off Flax Street

   2. Carrol, M., spirit grocer
   4. Forsythe, Wm., hackler
   6. O'Rorke, Patk., labourer

Ardoyne Road
Off Crumlin Road

       Andrews, George, J.P. (back entrance)
       Ardoyne Quoit Club - H. McVeigh, secretary
       Edenderry National School - A. McClean, principal
       Edenderry Female National School - Mrs. Hutchinson, principal
   1. Hanna, Wm. John, weaver
   3. Philpot, Mrs.
   5. Todd, Thomas, weaver
   7. Conlon, John, weaver
   9. Carlton, Lizzie
       Henderson, Thos., land steward

Ardoyne Village
Off Ardoyne Road

1 to 9. Vacant space
 11. Lynch, Eliza
 13. Vacant
15, 17. Arlow, James, weaver
 19. Watson, Mrs.
 21. Vacant
 23. Falls, Annie
 25. McCartney, Mrs.
 27. Thompson, S., weaver
 29. Vacant
 31. Mulholland, Jos., weaver
 33. McCleary, Thos., weaver
 35. Johnston, Jos., weaver
 37. Cinnamond, John, weaver
 39. Kerr, Thomas, weaver
       Ratcliffe, Mrs. (Ardoyne Cottage)
                                  Farmyard
       Cherry, G., brick layer
       Boyle, Jas., labourer
                               __________

   2. Lynas, Mrs.
   4. Cooper, Jos., weaver
       The Royal Damask Weaving Factory - John Shaw Brown & Sons, proprietors; M. C. Andrews, manager
   8. Hamilton, Henry, weaver
 10. Little, Thomas, weaver
 12. Livingstone, R., tenter
 14. Hamilton, Jos., weaver
 16. Allen, Saml., weaver
18, 20. Sinclair, James, weaver
 22. McAvoy, Thos., weaver
 24. Caves, Maggie
 26. Blackstock, Wm., weaver
 28. Farrell, Francis, bookkeeper

Argyle Street
Shankill Road to Cupar Street

                             [Right hand side]
       Argyle Place Infant National School - Principal, Mrs. Smythie
   1. Vacant
   3. Bradford, Jas., labourer
   5. Irwin, Martha
   7. Finnegan, Rose
   9. Henery, S., painter
 11. Brooks, Jane
 13. Howe, Mary
 15. Ervine, Eliza
 17. Ellis, Robt., motorman
 19. Smyth, Wm., driller
 21. West, Wm., labourer
 23. Matthewson, Edwd., labourer
 25. Dowling, Samuel, labourer
 27. Little, Mrs.
 29. Troughton, Wm., carpenter
 31. McDowell, Joseph, clerk
 33. Purdy, George, wood turner
 35. Purdy, Samuel, labourer
 37, Jackson, Joseph, labourer
 39. Moore, Mrs.
 41. Crozier, Thos., labourer
 43. Sergison, Wm., labourer
 45. Grant, John, carter
 47. Ferris, Richd., labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. Willis, Alex., labourer
 53. Vacant
 55. Brown, James, labourer
57 to 61. Vacant
 63. Lavery, John
 65. McDowell, Mary Ann
 67. Murray, Francis, labourer
 69. Vacant
 71. Macauley, Martha
 73. Thompson, Robert
 75. Spence, Thos., labourer
 77. Sempleton, Mrs.
 79. Mack, Jas., labourer
 81. Magee, Eva
 83. Vacant
 85. Morrison, John, labourer
87. 89. Nelson, J. W., publican
..........Nixon Street intersects
95, 97. Thompson, S. S., publican
 99. Sinclair, Alex., baker
101. Ritchie, Mrs.
103. McBride, T., iron turner
105. Mitchell, Hugh, mechanic
107. Vacant
109. Galway, James, labourer
111. Beattie, William
113. Ballance, John, labourer
115. Barnes, Joseph, labourer
117. Boyd, James
119. Brown, W., brush maker
121. Russell, Lizzie
123. Clifford, John, labourer
125. Stewart, Mrs.
127. Herald, Mrs.
129. Thompson, David, labourer
131. Heaney, Eliza
133. Allen, Richard, labourer
135. McIlveen, James, clerk
137. McDowell, Hugh, labourer
139. Warden, Joseph, labourer
141. Greenlee, R., iron moulder
143. Vacant
145. Entwistle, James, labourer
147. Rielly, Margaret (Reilly)
149 to 155. Vacant
157. Hogg, Hamilton
159. McBray, Geo., labourer
161, 163. Vacant
165. Burns, Wm., baker
167, 169. Vacant
171. Surgeoner, John, porter
173. Noble, Wm., labourer
175, Willis, Robt., labourer
177. Side door
179. Porte, Edmund, grocer
..........Ashmore Street intersects
183. William, Fred, boot maker
185. Hughes, Jas., plasterer
187. Vacant
189. Hayes, Robert, labourer
191. McNearny, Patk., labourer
193. Vinter, David, labourer
195. Kelly, John, carter
197. Hillis, John
199. Stewart, Sarah
201. McHugh, Patk., tailor
203. Burton, Wm., labourer
205. McCullough, Jas., labourer
207. McGrath, John, labourer
209. Murray, Mary
211. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
                               __________

                             [Left hand side]
   4. Mathewson, W. J., grocer
   6. Mann, John, labourer
   8. Kays, John, labourer
 10. Irwin, David, dealer
 12. Dickson, Wm., labourer
 14. Kennedy, Agnes
 16. Hawthorne, Mrs.
 18. McClarnon, Jas., labourer
 20. Gillis, Ellen
 22. Collins, Lizzie
 24. McMullen, Margaret
 26. Gorman, Joseph, labourer
 28. Smith, John, grocer
 30. Moore, Robert, labourer
 32. Ballance, Samuel, labourer
 34. McDermont, T., storeman
 36. McKeown, Mrs.
 38. Caldwell, John, labourer
 40. McGinn, Robt., labourer
 42. Leckey, Joseph, labourer
 44. Brandon, Wm., labourer
 46. Duff, Eliza
 48. Vacant
 50. Girvan, Mrs.
 52. Montgomery, E., labourer
 54. Trainor, Henry, painter
 56. Stockman, Hugh, labourer
 58. Vacant
 60. Spence, John, driller
 62. McKnight, Robt., labourer
 64. Christie, James
 66. Murphy, James, labourer
 68. Marks, William
 70. Hayes, Robert, labourer
 72. Smith, John, labourer
74, 76. Vacant
 78. Barrons, John, labourer
 80. Patton, John, labourer
 82. Davey, Chas., labourer
 84. Mulholland, E., labourer
 86. Vacant
 88. Findlater, Chas., labourer
 90. Martin, W., labourer
 92. McAlister, Wm., labourer
 94. Thompson, J., labourer
 96. Thompson, Thomas
98, 100. Trimble, W., grocer
..........Nixon Street intersects
102, 104. Ward, A., publican
106. Johnson, Joseph, labourer
108. Entwistle, Thos., grocer
110. Higginson, J., french polisher
112. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
114. Smyth, Jane
116. Vacant
118. McCallum, David, labourer
120, 122, Vacant
124. Scott, Geo., plasterer
126. Baillie, Emily
128. Irvine, John, labourer
130. Moore, Charlotte
132. Ballance, Geo., labourer
134. Houston, Archd., labourer
136. Lavery, Jos., labourer
138. Addis, Mrs.
140. Darrogh, Agnes
142. Craig, David, labourer
144. Smyth, Sarah
146. Adams, Esther
148. Vacant
150. Baxter, Robt., labourer
152. Ballance, Jas., labourer
154. Sheilds, Andw., labourer
156. Cummins, Robt., labourer
158. McCartney, Thos., labourer
160. McCombe, Archie, labourer
162 to 170 Vacant
172. Clarke, David, labourer
174, 176. Vacant
178. McEvoy, Mary
180. Gibson, H. J., labourer
182. Lavery, Mary
184. Larmour, Sarah
186. McCallum, Henry, labourer
..........Ashmore Street intersects
190. Cooney, Jos., labourer
192. Vacant
194. Smyth, Louisa
196. Mooney, E., labourer
198. Telford, Ellen
200. Crossey, Charles, labourer
202. Finnegan, J. J., publican

Ariel Street
Agnes Street to Blenheim Street

   1. McBride, Mary Jane
                               __________

   2. Murdock, T. (side door)
   4. McClelland, John, labourer
   6. Gibson, Fras., painter
   8. McNally, C.
 10. Bowers, J., billiard marker
 12. Todd, Maria
 14. Forsythe, Emily
 16. Quinn, Robert
 18. Haslett, John, driller
 20. McIlwane, Saml., labourer
 22. Doherty, John

Arkwright Street
Old Lodge Road to Perth Street

   1. Jackson, J., carpenter
   3. Russell, Wm., traveller
   5. Potts, Jos., carpenter
..........Shaftesbury Street intersects
   9. Hagin, John, labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. McCormack, Thos., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Chambers, Maggie
 19. Waring, Jas., labourer
 21. Mills, Mrs.
 23. McLaughlin, S., labourer
 25. McKeown, Wm., brick layer
 27. Abraham, R., labourer
 29. Parker, Robt., labourer
 31. Aiken, James, labourer
 33. Turner, Mrs.
 35. Baird, Wm. J., R.I.C. pensioner
 37. Smeeth, Mary
 39. McAllister, Jas., labourer
 41. McAllister, James, labourer
 43. Thompson, Mrs. Margt.
 45. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Alexander, Jos., meter inspector
   4. Sproule, Mary
   6. Douglas, Mrs.
   8. Corry, George, labourer
..........Tilley Street intersects
 10. Ardis, Allen, boot maker
 12. Corry, Samuel, labourer
 14. Millar, Thos., labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. McClelland, Robt., sawyer
 20. Hunt, Fras., labourer
 22. Shannon, Saml., labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Lee, Mary
28 to 32. Vacant
 34. Heasley, Wm., carter
 36. Magowan, Jas., carter
 38. Rodgers, Ellen
 40. Caldwell, Lizzie
 42. Johnston, Jas., clerk
 44. McCleery, H., brass finisher
 46. Bryson, Jas.
 48. McAtier, Wm., labourer

Arlington Street
New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Legrand, Henri, sawyer
   3. Livingstone, Mrs. Jane
   5. Milliken, R., cabinet maker
   7. Murphy, John, custom officer
   9. Ward, Michael, hackle maker
 11. Moore, Mrs. A. J.
 13. McCutcheon, Ellen
 15. Percy, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Black, Alex., fitter
 19. Hembrok, John, seaman
 21. Houston, Hugh, sexton Clifton Street U. F. Pres. Church
 23. Johnston, T., bread server
                               __________

   2. Ward, Pak., sample maker
   4. Mulholland, Bridget
   6. Doherty, Hugh, joiner
   8. Gibson, Susan
 10. Jenkins, Wm., salesman
 12. Horne, Michl., laundry man
 14. Duffy, Francis, R.I.C.
 16. McConnell, R., cabinet maker
 18. Davidson, Wm., fitter
 20. Minford, R. J., plumber
 22. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Cullen, Thos., spirit grocer

Armitage Street
Off Mersey Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Lowe, C., labourer
   5. Lowry, Jane
   7. Scott, Wm., labourer
9, 11. Vacant
 13. Emerson, James, painter
 15. Stewart, T. J., red leader
 17. McCullough, John, labourer
 19. Mawhinney, J., rivetter
 21. Underwood, W., caulker
 23. Black, R., rigger
 25. Dinnen, Frank, shipwright
 27. Vacant
 29. Neill, W. J., labourer
 31. Graham, W., labourer
 33. Campbell, Robt., grocer
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Logan, H., labourer
6 to 16. Vacant
 18. Patton, J., labourer
 20. Walker, Jas., labourer
 22. Orr, Wm., driller
 24. Cuthbert, J., labourer
 26. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 28. Keenan, J., labourer
 30. Hunter, Wm., boiler maker
 32. Bennett, J., labourer
 34. Kenny, Wm., rivetter
 36. Wallace, Geo., labourer
 38. Blair, A., rivetter
 40. McClean, John, boiler maker

Armoy Street
Off Donegall Road

 1a. Smiley, William, labourer
 1b. Moore, Samuel, dealer
   1. Thompson, Wm., gardener
   3. Cross, Kennedy, fireman
   5. Anderson, J., stone mason
   7. Hayes, John, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Chapman, Mrs. Mary
 13. Vacant
 15. McGurk, Thos., labourer
 17. Wylie, Saml., labourer
 19. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 21. Wylie, Frederick, labourer
 23. Dunseath, Jas., labourer
 25. Caper, Mrs. Rebecca
 27. King, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Stevenson, Richd., labourer
..........Tierney Street intersects
31, 33. Byrne, John, spirit grocer
35 to 41. Vacant
 43. Collins, A., metal polisher
 45. McKee, Thomas, labourer
47 to 55. Salvation Army Barracks - Captain Steptoe; Lieut. Pickering in charge
 57. Cosgrave, James, porter
 59. Curry, Robert, labourer
 61. Vacant
 63. Campbell, Mrs. Catherine
 65. Niblock, Hugh, labourer
 67. McCulley, Henry, labourer
69 to 75. Vacant
 77. Shanks, Hugh, labourer
79 to 83. Vacant
 85. Little, Mrs. Ellen
87 to 91. Vacant
 93. Lunn, Wm. J., labourer
95 to 101. Vacant
103. Bell, Mrs. Eliza
105. Telford, Robt., labourer
107. Morrow, Hugh, labourer
109. Lynas, Mrs. Eliza
111. Lappin, Jas., labourer
113. Johnston, Agnes
115. Howard, Alexr., labourer
117, 119. Side door
..........Felt Street intersects
121, 123. Napier, J. A., spirit grocer
125. McKee, Hamilton, tailor
127. Dowling, David, lamp lighter
129. McKinney, John, baker
131. Johnston, Alice
133. Clements, Robt., labourer
135. Dowling, W. J., lamp lighter
137. Tully, Chas., moulder
139. Dowling, Wm., labourer
141. Beattie, W., brick layer
                               __________

   2. McGivern, Jas., labourer
   4. Turner, Mrs. Prudence
   6. Hughes, J., coach painter
   8. Murdie, John, labourer
 10. McCleave, Alexr., labourer
 12. Williamson, Henry, labourer
 14. Williamson, H., labourer
 16. McKeag, John, labourer
 18. Wylie, Jas., cooper
 20. Rennie, Alexr., joiner
 22. Allen, Jas., stone cutter
 24. Bloomer, Alex., labourer
 26. Ferguson, Samuel, labourer
 28. Vacant
 30. Baxter, James, labourer
32, 34. Mullen, C., coach painter
..........Tierney Street intersects
 36. Curlis, William, labourer
 38. Vacant
 40. Murphy, Mrs. Annie
42 to 62. Vacant
 64. Patterson, Jas., labourer
 66. O'Hara, Robt. J., labourer
 68. Beattie, John, labourer
 70. Pollock, Sarah
 72. Brush, Mrs.
 74. Murray, John, labourer
 76. Duncan, Wm., labourer
 78. Vacant
 80. Gallagher, Wm., labourer
82 to 96. Vacant
 98. Wilson, James, labourer
100. Maxwell, Wm., labourer
102. Stoopes, Thomas, labourer
104. Gowdy, Henry, french polisher
106. Dowie, Robt., labourer
108. Vacant
110. Tennent, W., car driver
112. McKeever, John, labourer
114. Warwick, John, bakery
..........Felt Street intersects

Arnon Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Purcell, Jane
   3. Gallagher, Jas., tailor
   5. Vacant
   7. Lipzith, Joseph, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Edwards, W., cabinet maker
 13. Vacant
 15. Spallon, Wm., fireman
17 to 21. Vacant
 23. Coulter, Robt., dealer
 25. Warwick, Wm., grocer
..........Park Street intersects
 27. Fitzpatrick, Edw., spirit grocer
 29. Logan, Wm., stone cutter
 31. Burne, Edw., linen lapper
 33. McCorry, Wm., labourer
 35. Brennan, John, labourer
 37. McCrudden, Jas., labourer
 39. Smyth, John, postman
 41. McCartney, D., carpenter
 43. Vacant
 45. Brannigan, Jos., bar man
 47. Davison, Wm., wood turner
 49. Carraher, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Crothers, S., brass moulder
   4. McCracken, Miss
   6. Devlin, Miss
   8. Tumbelty, Chas., tailor
 10. Smart, Thos., fitter
 12. Vacant
 14. Hart, John, rivetter
 16. Vacant
 18. McCullough, Sarah
20, 22. Vacant
 24. Side door
..........Park Street intersects
 26. Keenan, John, curer
 28. McQuitty, P., stone cutter
 30. McClure, Priscilla
 32. White, Patk., labourer
 34. McParlan, James, labourer
 36. Gribben, Henry, painter
 38. McCann, Annie
 40. Steel, Mrs.
 42. Donnelly, Eliza Jane
 44. McIlroy, George, painter

Arran Street
Clyde Place to Moira Street

   1. Campbell, W. J., labourer
   3. O'Reilly, Patrick, labourer
   5. Murray, F., labourer
   7. Reilly, Thos., plasterer
   9. O'Hare, Mrs. Mary
11, 13, 15. Vacant
 17. Rooney, Thomas, labourer
19, 21, 23, 25. Vacant
 27. Loughran, Robt., labourer
 29. Dempsey, Michael, labourer
 31. Vacant
 33. McAtteer, Ellen
 35. Lyons, Joseph, labourer
 37. McClelland, Annie
                                __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McAvoy, Wm., carter
   6. Rock, David, labourer
   8. McAughey, Thos., labourer
 10. Armstrong, John, labourer
 12. Magee, Margaret
 14. Burns, Hugh, labourer
 16. Dougan, Edwd., labourer
 18. McMullan, Jas., labourer
20, 22. Vacant

Artana Street
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Winters, Wm., clerk
   3. Pitt, Harry, seaman
   5. Beattie, James, labourer
   7. Gallagher, George, cutter
   9. Tilson, Wm., R.I.C.
 11. Lawther, J., R.I.C. pensioner
 13. Edmundson, R., warehouseman
 15. Montgomery, Mrs.
 17. Reid, Mrs.
 19. Hanna, Gordon, labourer
 21. Cameron, John, packer
                               __________

   2. Matrem, Frank, carpenter
   4. Benson, Isaac, labourer
   6. Burnett, Henry, labourer
   8. McQuillan, Robt., brick layer
 10. Wilkinson, Robt., stoker
 12. McGuigan, J., photographer
 14. Lyle, Wm., foreman
 16. Drennan, John, engineer
 18. Bell, Mrs.
 20. Rainey, G., meter inspector

Arthur Lane
Arthur Street to Montgomery Street

       Dobson, Molle, & Co. Limited, Wholesale Stationers, Engravers, Lithographers and Printers. Tel. No. 228x

Arthur Place
Off Arthur Street

                                 First Floor
       Kirkpatrick & Irwin, agents
   "   The Misses Ferguson, costumiers
   1. Belfast Mercantile Registry - Miss Beggs
   2. The Belfast Mercantile Bureau - Miss Crozier
                                Second Floor
1, 3. Stirret, H., tailor
   5. Corbett, Wm., caretaker
   7. Bishop, B., shopman
                               __________

   2. Wright & Hunter's workshops
   4. Stores and Stables - F. Green & Co. Ltd.

Arthur Square
From Corn Market to William Street South

1, 3. Mooney, J. G., & Co., Limited, wine and spirit merchants
                                   Mayfair
   3. Parke & Wilson, Merchant and Ladies' Tailors. Tel 2673
   5. Vacant
   7. Mayfair Café
                                 First Floor
   2. Donnelly, Joseph, solicitor
3, 4. Vacant
                               Second Floor
   6. Beattie, Wm., solicitor, Tel. No. 3241; res., 3 Cyprus Gardens, Bloomfield
   7. Coates, J. Dunville, solicitor, res., Eagle Hall, Hampton Park
   8. Orme & Sons Ltd., billiard table builders
   9. Osborne, Joseph, chartered accountant
 10. Ferguson, C. McMurray, consulting engineers
 11. McKee, J., solicitor
 12. Master Builders' Association Boardroom - J. A. McAuley, secretary, 14 Arthur Street
 13. Weir, H. C., LL.B., solicitor
 14. Ulster Unionist Council & Ulster Union of Constitutional Associations - President, Duke of Abercorn, K.G.; vice-president, Right Hon. Walter Long, M.P.; hon. secs., R. H. Reade, D.L.; Right Hon Thomas Andrews, D.L.; W. J. Allen, J.P.; hon. treas., Colonel R. G. Sharman-Crawford, D.L.; secretary, R. Dawson Bates, solicitor. Tel. 2748. Telegrams, "Council, Belfast."
       Anderson, A. Newton
 15. Northern Law Society
 16. Vacant
 17. Income Tax Office, No. 3 District, Belfast - Surveyor, J. B. Stephen; 1st clerk, Alex. Gordon; 2nd clerk, G. Templeton; 3rd clerk, A. Hemingway.
 18. Carter's Ink Co.
                                Fourth Floor
 19. Crook, J. H., & Co.
 20. Jackson, Mrs., art classes
 21. Whitehead, H., & Co., commission agents
 22. Louden, Thomas, B.L.
 23. Stewart, J. C., law agents
 24. Woods, Ernest, L.C.E., M.R.S.An.I.
   "   Crean, W. J., lift attendant
       Farley, Wm., caretaker
 13. McNerney, A., oyster dealer
13a. Vacant
 15. Murro Bros., ice cream saloon
 17. Campbell, F., tobacconist
                             Masonic Buildings
 19. Belfast Masonic Club; Donegall Masonic Club; D. Millar, caretaker and house steward
 21. Tyler, John, & Son, boot warehouse

Arthur Street
Arthur Square to Chichester Street

                             [Right hand side]
1, 3. Theatre Royal - Proprietors, Messrs. Warden, Limited. Telegraphic address, "Warden." Telephone 1142. Managing director, F. W. Warden; res., Avoniel, Bangor, Co. Down
5, 7, 9. Forrester, A., & Sons, wine and spirit merchants
11 to 19. Adair, Hugh, Steam Printer and Lithographer Wholesale and Retail Stationer, Bookbinder, and Account Book Manufacturer. Telephone 37. Res., Maormar, Cultra, County Down
21, 23. Hanna & Browne, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers and Carpet Importers, Bedstead and Bedding Manufacturers. Telephone 650
                             Arthur Buildings
                                 First Floor
25 to 39. Dunville & Co. Ltd., Royal Irish Distilleries (Head Office), Distillers, Bonders, Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants. Telegraphic Address, "Dunvilles." Telephone No. 346
 41. Preston, John, & Co. (back entrance)
 43. Park, Geo., ladies' and gents' tailors
 45. White, J. C., & Co., solicitors; res., J. C. White, 2 College Park east; W. J. McMillan, Fairholme, Bangor
 47. McConnell, Thos. E., House, Land and Estate Agent, Auctioneer and Valuer. Telephone 965. Res., Westview, Bangor
                                __________

                              [Left hand side]
   2. Bates, E. & R. D., solicitors
   "   Bates, Edward, Crown Solicitor, City of Belfast and County Antrim; res., St. Columba, Knock; R. Dawson Bates, Holywood
   6.                       Arthur Chambers
                                  First Floor
   1. Crymble, S. & R., solicitors
   2. Vacant
   3. Esaw, Jones, caretaker
   4. Cluzeau, Mlle., milliner
                                Third Floor
   8. Scott & Evans, pianoforte and musical instrument warehouse
 10.                      Arthur Chambers
                                 First Floor
   3. H. H. Boyd & Magill, estate and rent agents, and chartered accountants
   4. Belfast Wholesale Merchants' and Manufacturers' Association Ltd., Henry M. Crawford, secretary
   5. Ross, Samuel, solicitor
   6. Smith, G. K., & McTear, solicitors and agents Tel 1512
   7. Bell, Richard, solicitor
                                Second Floor
 10. Irwin, J. Alex., broker and agent
 11. Stewart, Miss E., teacher
 12. Bell, A. & Sons, Ltd., Dyers & French Cleaners, Office for Castlereagh Laundry, Telephone 844
 14. McAuley, J. Alfred, Estate Agent and Valuer. Tel. 1230. Res., Moyleen, Deramore Park South
16 to 22. Wright & Hunter Ltd., Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers, Carpet Warehousemen, Bed & Bedding Manufacturers & General House Furnishers. Tel. 826, Telegraphic Address, "Carpets." Res., Stanley M. Wright, Erindale, Ormeau Road; W. Hunter, Fortwilliam Villas
..........Arthur Place intersects
 24. Ferguson & Harvey, auctioneers, house and land agents and valuators; and at Bow Street, Lisburn, res., A. Ferguson, The Pines, Balmoral; W. S. Harvey, Richmond, Antrim Road, Lisburn
 26. Cleeland, James, book seller and stationer and registrar of marriages
 28. Fisher, Thomas, house & property valuer. Telegraphic Address, "Ulidia, Belfast." Tel. No. 1162. res., Ulidia, Adelaide Park
                                 First Floor
 30. Vacant
                               Second Floor
   "   Wilson, Norman, solicitor
   "   Gilbert, G. & J., solicitors
                               Ground Floor
 32. Malcomson, Joseph, & Co., stock and share brokers
                                 First Floor
   "   Meenan, L. A., solicitor and at Antrim
   "   Vacant
                                Second Floor
   "   Scott, J. E., manufacturers' agent
 34. McKee, Saml., house and land agent, valuer and accountant
                                 First Floor
   "   Waters, John, C.F.
                               Second Floor
 36. Rea, J., & Co., Engineers' Representatives - Tangyes, Ltd., Gas and Oil Engine Makers. Telegraphic Address, "Hoists." Telephone No. 1499
                                 First Floor
 36. New Sunbeam Acetylene Gas Co. Ltd., Head Office, 36 Arthur Street; Plant and Corbite Works, Larne. Acetylene Plant Carbide of Calcium. Acetylene Gas Fittings and Accessories Manufacturers. Tel. No. 1499. Telegraphic Address, "Sunbeam, Belfast."
                                Second Floor
   "   McConkey, Wm., merchant tailor
   "   T. & A. Mackintosh, solicitors
                            Third Floor Vacant
 38. Vacant

Arthur Street Upper
From Chichester Street to May Street

                             [Right hand side]
..........Patterson's Place intersects
 51. Coulter, George, Painter & Decorator, and Sole Agent for Brilliant Company Ltd., London; Agent for Endeca Metal Decoration. Telephone 359
 53. Aiken, T., merchant tailor
 55. Rolston, Mrs., governess and servants registry office
 57. MacLaine, G. L., & Co., solicitors; res., G. L. MacLaine, Clerk of the Crown and Peace for County Down, Wandsworth House, Strandtown
   "   Nelson, Omar C., solicitor; res., Doon, Cultra
 59. Stone, W. G., sanitary and heating engineer
61 to 67. Vacant
 69. Johnston, S., boot maker
 71. Vacant
 75. Prince of Wales Masonic Lodge 154 - Thos. King, house steward
..........Clarence Place Mews intersects
                                __________

                              [Left hand side]
 40. McCaughey, J., linen merchant
   "   McCaughey & Co., manufacturers
 42. (1st floor) Graham & Carson, House and Rent Agents, Property Brokers, Insurance Agents. Tel. 494
   "   The Scottish National Key Registry & Assurance Association Ltd. - T. Thompson, agent
   "   Milligan & Graham, manufacturers' agents
   "   Knox, J. G., commission agent
   "   Parker, A. H., commercial traveller
   "   McCulloch, Henry, & Son, manufacturing stationers
   "   Pim Bros. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen; head office, Dublin; W. J. Ruttle and G. Megaw, representatives
   "   Shaw, F. W., architect
   "   Belfast Real Property Co. Ltd.
42a. Atlas Express Co. Ltd., Local, Inland & Foreign Carriers
42a. United States Express Co., sole agents Atlas Express Co. Ltd.
..........Arthur Lane intersects
 44. Ireland, William, ostrich feather merchant
                               Ground Floor
 46. McCracken, Geo., solicitor
                               Second Floor
   "   Beatty, J. B., grey cloth and yarn agent
   "   Rose Mill Co., Manchester - Robert Rowan, representative
   "   Sharpe, F., designer
 48. Davys, Bowman, & Dowdall, House, Land, Estate and Insurance Agents. Tel. 521
                               Second Floor
   "   Lemon, Edwd., B.A., Solicitor
50, 52. Vacant
54, 60. Maguire & Edwards Ltd., Wholesale & Retail Bedding Manufacturers & Cabinet makers
..........Music Hall Lane intersects
 62. Church Missionary Society, Rev. T. B. Brown, M.A., secretary

Artillery Street
North Queen Street

   1. Side door
   3. Murray, Mrs.
   5. Kennan, Mrs.
   7. Swiney, James, labourer
   9. Campbell, Richd., labourer
 11. McCamley, Margaret
 13. Bickerstaff, John, hackler
 15. Duffy, Bridget
 17. McDonnell, Patk., labourer
 19. Duffy, A., glass cutter
 21. McNally, Jas., flax dresser
 23. Scullion, Patk., labourer
 25. Grant, John, labourer
 27. McBride, J., blacksmith
 29. Hughes, Mary
 31. Dowds, Ellen
 33. McKernan, D., dock labourer
 35. McMann, Patk., labourer
 37. Morris, Francis, fireman
..........Bruslee Street intersects
 39. McVey, Mrs.
 41. McGrath, Anne
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. McMahon, Edw., butcher
   6. Crawford, J., chimney sweep
   8. Kelly, Patk., carpenter
 10. Devlin, John, labourer
 12. Gorman, Robt., labourer
 14. Magerty, Patrick, labourer
 16. Gourley, Teresa
 18. Privilege, Jos., labourer
 20. Kelly, Mrs.
 22. Duffy, Annie
 24. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 26. Geery, Mary
 28. Laverty, Wm., labourer
 30. Milligan, Mary
 32. McIntaggart, J., cloth finisher
 34. O'Hare, Jos., shoe maker
 36. Morris, Wm., labourer
 38. McKinley, Edwd., labourer
 40. Duffin, Louis, carpenter
 42. McDonald, Alex., labourer
 44. Kinsella, Michael, labourer
 46. Vacant
 48. Gribben, Sarah
 50. Curley, Mrs.
 52. Connor, Catherine
 54. Duffy, Patrick, labourer
 56. O'Hara, Patk., plasterer
 58. Sweeney, Saml., driver
 60. Carroll, Thomas, tailor
 62. Matthews, Winifred
 64. Adair, Mrs.
 66. McCann, John, labourer
 68. Stewart, Francis, labourer
 70. Butler, Wm., labourer
 72. Steele, Chas., rivetter
 74. O'Boyle, Maggie
 76. Law, Jas., brick layer
 78. Mullen, Alice
 80. Steele, Arthur, fitter
 82. Campbell, Mrs.
 84. McWilliams, Arthur, labourer
 86. Kelly, James, carter
 88. O'Neill, Charles,  carter
 90. Kelly, Joseph, carter

Arundel Street
Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Cullen, Miss K.
   3. Moore, Samuel, clerk
   5. McCormick, Robt., dresser
   7. Sharp, John
   9. Wright, Anthony, labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. McMann, John, porter
 15. Clegg, Robt., plater's helper
 17. Lavery, Jas., cabinet maker
 19. Hood, Mrs. J.
 21. McDonagh, Bernd., porter
 23. Shannon, Wm., engraver
 25. Cooper, W. H., boiler maker
 27, Campbell, Jos., dresser
 29. Creswell, Ellen, confectioner
                               __________

   2. McClatchey, Robt., linen lapper
   4. Clegg, Matt. John, labourer
   6. Sharp, James, labourer
   8. Campbell, W. J., storeman
 10. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 12. Magill, Jane
 14. Allen, John, labourer
 16. Gowdy, Jas., labourer
 18. Baird, Geo., baker
 20. Cochrane, Mrs.
 22. Dolan, Mary
 24. McKinstry, Robt., labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Nesbitt, Allen, bottler
 30. Smith, Wm., labourer
 32. McNamee, Mrs. M., spirit grocer

Ashburne Street
Salisbury Street to Maryville Street

   1. Jardine, Jos., plumber and gasfitter
   3. Woods, Joseph, joiner
   5. Madden, Mary E., bookkeeper
   7. Lennon, D., fruit salesman
   9. Gilmore, Albert, porter
 11. Lee, F. C., manager
 13. Ryan, Robt., whitesmith
 15. Smith, Mrs. C., fore woman
 17. Moseby, George, shop manager
 19. Hogan, John, seaman
 21. Jordan, W., compositor
 23. Brown, Wm., engineer
 25. Thompson, A., shopman
 27. Morris, Robt., printer
 29. Anderson, John, joiner
 31. Lavery, Mark., litho printer
                               __________

   2. Little, Wm. C., compositor
   4. O'Sullivan, Patk., R.I.C.
   6. Burden, John, sett maker
   8. Ferguson, Thos., fitter
 10. Lynn, Alex., pawn broker
 12. Kendall, Miss Sarah
 14. McDonald, J. A., advertising for Eason & Son
 16. Johnstone, Annie
 18. Linden, J., despatch clerk
 20. Kerr, Miss Annie
 22. Hopkins, Alfred, waiter
 24. McNally, Christopher, labourer
 26. Smiley, Hugh, stone cutter
 28. McClorrie, Mrs. Susan
 30. Douglas, Mrs. Mary
 32. Kennedy, William
 34. Mealey, Miss Mary Jane
 36. Rodgers, Andrew, shunter
..........Hardcastle Street intersects
 38. Side door

Ashdale Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street

   3. Watson, Sarah Jane
   5. Hunsdale, H., smith's helper
   7. Greer, Bernard, carter
   9. Trotter, Charlotte
 11. Beattie, James, labourer
 13. Carson, Mary Ann
 15. Finley, Sarah Jane
 17. Fleming, John, labourer
 19. McKinney, Matthew, labourer
 21. Boyd, Mrs.
23, 25. Vacant
 27. Armstrong, J., labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. McIlduff, Mary
 33. Hanvey, Wm., labourer
 35. Ferguson, Annie
 37. McCleery, Henry W., labourer
 39. Beattie, John, labourer
 41. Murry, Annie
 43. McAuley, R., street inspector
 45. Wilson, Samuel, corker
 47. Cunningham, W., car owner
                                __________

   4. McNally, Mrs.
   6. Evans, David, engineer
   8. Smith, Emily
 10. Venters, Maggie
12, 14. Vacant
 16. Cairns, Rose Ann
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Lammey, George, labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Johnston, Mrs.
 28. Brown, Wm., labourer
 30. Wright, Geo., stone mason
 32. Dogherty, Edwd., car owner

Ashfield Street
From Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

 11. Side door
 13. Girvan, Jas., brick layer
 15. McCorry, Mrs. Ellen
 17. Hamilton, David, labourer
 19. Allen, Wm., labourer
 21. McGrillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Murray, Alex., labourer
 25. Armour, Mary Ann
 27. McAvoy, Wm., labourer
 29. Side door
                                __________

   2. Hughes, W. J., boot closer
   4. Gordon, Alex., labourer
   6. McCoid, John, butcher
   8. Thompson, G., shipwright
 10. Bothwell, Arthur, labourer
 12. Hamilton, Edw., brick layer
 14. Kelly, Sinclair, brick layer

Ashgrove Park
Off Cliftonville Circus

                             [Right hand side]
                                    Camlin
       Cranston, W. J.
                                  Wynford
       Stewart, R. M., accountant
                                  Sandanere
       Escott, W. A., water meter superintendent
                         House not yet occupied
                                   Ashlands
       McGuigan, Hugh, customs officer
                                     Afton
       Kirkwood, Duncan, secy. Independent Order of Rechabites
                                  Annaville
       Martin, J. H., frame maker
                                 Avonmore
       Weatherup, Margaret
                                   Lismore
       Morrison, John, buyer
                                  Belvidere
       Mulholland, John H.
                                  Overton
       McLean, Peter, manager
..........Cardigan Drive intersects
       Cliftonville Circus Park
                               __________

                             [Left hand side]
                              Grove House
       Norton, Valentine, manager
                                   Ettyville
       Mewharter, John, clerk
                                Breezemount
       McElney, Geo., R.I.C. pensioner
   8. Vacant
 10. Major, T., ship steward
                                 Abbeydene
       Young, Matthew, commercial traveller
                                 Stratharran
       Not yet occupied
                                   Craigara
       Pritchard, Geo., chief steward
                                   Glenferin
       Osborne, J., civil bill officer
       Vacant ground
..........Cardigan Drive intersects
                                 Haslemere
       Officer, E., bookkeeper
                                  Montana
       Marshall, Margaret C.

Ashley Avenue
Off Lisburn Road

                            Clarence Terrace
 1a. Mateer, James
   1. Bingham, J. A., chemist
   3. Nelson, Mrs. Mary
   5. Tilley, Jas. W. E., architect
   7. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
   9. Carson, J. M., flesher
                              Avondale Terrace
 11. Townsley, Mrs. Annie
 13. Craig, Thomas, clerk
 15. Vacant
 17. Rea, Joseph C., solicitor
                             Rehola Terrace
 19. Vacant
 21. Robb, John H., barrister
 23. Richmond, J., commercial traveller
 25. Ireton, R. W., motor agent
 27. Vacant
 29. McMurray, James, master plumber
 31. Haslett, Charles, clerk
 33. Benson, Miss Margaret
                                Ashley Villa
 35. Oliver, T. S., accountant
..........Alexander Terrace intersects
 37. McNeill, Mrs.
                            Waverley Terrace
 39. Kershaw, Victor, watch maker
                                  Staveleigh
 41. Beresford, Captain John
                              Ashley Cottage
 43. Dennison, Miss
                                 Ashleyville
 45. Frew, Wm. T., manufacturers' agent
                                  Glenlussa
 47. Hanna, John, manager
                               __________

   4. Watson, Saml., shoe maker
   6. Vacant
                                Rosemount
 12. Shannon, John, electrician
 14. McHinch, Miss
 16. Graham, A., seed merchant
                                   Elderslie
 20. Love, Thos., supt. Prudential Assurance Co.
 22. Martin, Albert, traveller
 24. Gibson, Charles C., traveller
 26. Clotworthy, Mary
 28. Chase, Albert, of Belfast Bank
                               Ashley House
 30. Mooney, Mrs. Jane

Ashley Gardens
Lansdowne Road to Parkmount Road

                                  Clarnico
       Ekin, John, commission agent
                                 Trentham
       Chambers, A. J., commercial traveller
                                 Bourneville
       Tilsley, J. H., commercial traveller
                                     Lazuli
       Backhouse, Jos., commercial traveller
                                   Cooleen
       McClelland, H. J., commercial traveller
                                  Rivington
       Keys, J. T., revenue officer
                                 Fern Royd
       Vint, John, J.P., merchant
                                    Athole
       Spiller, J. R., cashier "Belfast News-Letter"
   
                               Rachelville
       Reid, Mrs.
                                   Ratherne
       Sandiford, A. Carlton, representative of Mather & Platt, of Manchester
                                     Alton
       Towell, Lieut. Wm. Carson
                                    Escombe
       Woods, H. E., bank official
                                     Ardlea
       Black, W. W., commercial traveller

Ashmore Street
From Conway Street to Cranmore Street

   1. Side door
   3. Shearer, Mrs.
   5. Smith, Jas., flax dresser
   7. Noble, Wm., labourer
   9. McCartney, Jas., butcher
..........Argyle Street intersects
 11. Porte, D. G., grocer
 13. Goodwin, Catherine
 15. Gray, Jane
 17. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 19. Purdy, John, labourer
..........Urney Street intersects
21, 23. Vacant
 25. Ferris, Jessie
 27. Neill, Thos., labourer
 29. Fulton, Thos., tailor
..........Wilton Street intersects
 31. McConnell, Jas., dealer
 33. Young, Jas., iron turner
 35. Crawford, Archie, labourer
 37. Noble, Wm., labourer
 39. Telford, William
 41. Maxwell, Maggie
..........Eastland Street intersects
43, 45. Peoples & Sons, grocers and drapers
 47. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 49. Addis, Richd., hackle setter
 51. Adjey, Walter, gateman
..........Westland Street intersects
 53. Bothwell, Mary Ann
 55. Hynds, Robt., traveller
 57. Rodgers, Chas., labourer
 59. Moles, Jas., fitter
61 to 65. Vacant
67, 69. Mallaghan, R. J., spirit grocer
                               __________

   2. McDowell, Mrs.
   4. Fletcher, Thos., grocer
 4b. Purdy, John, labourer
       Ashmore Street National School - principal, Saml. Espie
..........Argyle Street intersects
   6. Young, Matthew, labourer
   8. Corr, T. J., spirit grocer
..........Lower Urney Street intersects
 10. Hunt, Mrs.
 12. Simpson, Annie
 14. Henry, Robt., labourer
 16. Lester, Daniel
 18. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 20. Dunn, Sarah
..........Wilton Street intersects
 22. Keating, James, labourer
 24. Emerson, Graham
 26. Dempsey, John, baker
 28. Trifford, Mary
 30. McKeever, Jas., labourer
 32. Watson, John
 34. Todd, Samuel
..........Eastland Street intersects
36a. Love, Thomas
 36. Rainey, Robert, engineer
 38. Vacant
 40. Mitchell, Robt., labourer
 42. Allen, Thomas, labourer
 44. Sharpe, Peter, moulder
 46. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
 48. Moore, Andw., pattern maker
 50. Higginson, John, labourer
 52, McEvoy, W. J., hackle setter
 54. Currie, Wm., coal dealer

Ashton Street
Dawson Street to Annadale Street

   1. Burns, James, clerk
   3. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
   5. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
   7. McCafferty, Wm., joiner
   9. Gourley, Wm., carter
 11. Scott, Wm., labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. McCoyd, Annie, weaver
 17. Fry, Robert, moulder
                               __________

   2. Finlay, Thos., coal merchant
   4. Jenkins, Mrs. Annie
   6. Trainor, P., cabinet maker
8 to 12. Vacant
 14. Stewart, Saml., clerk
16, 18, 18a. Slacke & Co., Galvanised Hollowware Manufacturers
 20. Neill, Jos., grocer
 22. Doherty, Bessie
 24. Pearson, J. W., iron worker
 26. Hoey, David, carter
 28. Foster, Jas., iron sorter
 30. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 32. Sherrard, Mrs. Mary
 34, Vacant
 36. Slacke & Co.

Aston Gardens
Off Belmont Church Road

                                   Nevahoe
       Vacant
                                   Mooragh
       Vacant
                                  Lisgorwal
       Paton, George
                                     Edina
       Holloway, Fred., agent
                                Ribblesdale
       Rawlinson, Walter R., chartered accountant

Athens Street
Willowfield Street to Hamburg Street

   1. Neill, Henry, labourer
   3. Murphy, John, labourer
   5. Long, Mrs.
   7. Booth, John, labourer
9, 11. Vacant
 13. Close, James, labourer
                               __________

   2. Kilpatrick, J., labourer
   4. McGahey, Mrs.
   6. Finlay, James, labourer
   8. Gilpin, Elizabeth
 10. McGahey, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Potts, Wm. J., labourer
 14. Rice, Francis, boot maker
 16. Black, Louisa
 18. Proctor, David, labourer
 20. McMullen, Jos., labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Black, Hugh, shoe maker
 26. McBride, Joseph, labourer
 28. Rowan, James, labourer
 30. Weir, Mrs. Clara
 32. Close, Robt., labourer

Athol Street
College Street South to Durham Street

                               Athol Terrace
1 to 21. New warehouse in course of erection for Belfast Linen Handkerchief Co. Ltd.
 23. Hayes, John, porter
 25. Howarth, A., bill inspector
 27. McCorriston, Elizabeth
 29. Lyness, John, painter
 31. McCourt, James, R.I.C.
 33. Birney, Catherine
 35. Watson, Robt., fireman
 37. Stilling, J. W., reed maker
 39. McMenemy, T., storeman
41, 43, 45. Warehouse in course of erection for R. D. Gordon & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
 47. Side door
                               __________

   2. McCormick, Jno., inspector
   4. Ulster Loan and Discount Co. Ltd. - Sec., Hugh S. Blair
   6. Nesbitt, Jos., railway con.
   8. Watson, John, tailor
 10. McCourt, P., car owner
 12. McKeaveney, J., foreman
 14. Clinton, R., engine driver
 16. Vacant
 18. Timbey, J., compositor
 20. Donnan, W. J., basket maker
 22. Davidson, J., clerk
 24. Johnston, Miss, grocer
 26. Kerr, James, painter
 28. Carothers, Rose Anna
 30. Allen, H. W., meter inspector
 32. Perkins, W., linen lapper
 34. Greene, Mrs. Maggie
 36. McQuillan, A., coachsmith
 38. Oakman, R., checker
 40. Swanton, John G., stage manager

Athol Street Lane
rere of Athol Street
No houses yet erected

Atlantic Avenue
From Antrim Road to Limestone Road

                           Duncairn Buildings
   1. Henderson, Miss M., tobacconist
   3. Green, John, butcher
   5. Creswell, W. R., dairy
   7. Johnston, Bros., dyers
   9. Pritchard, W. J., grocer
..........Ponsonby Avenue intersects
 11. English, Miss E.
 13. Mooney, S. R., draper
 15. Young, Mrs.
 17. Manson, John, bookkeeper
 19. Kelly, Geo., machinist
 21. Brownlie, James, plater
 23. Vogan, Samuel
   "   Kernaghan, T. W., B.A., university tutor
 25. Murray, Miss, servants' registry office
 27. McCarthy, G., editor of "Irish News"
 29. Lacy, A., joiner
   "   Foord, Rev. R., curate of St. Barnabas
..........Newington Avenue intersects
 31. Maxwell, Mrs. Jane
 33. Laird, William, hatter
 35. Drage, Geo., lieut. R.I.R.
 37. Vacant
 39. Morrison, Wm., traveller
 41. Crangle, Mrs.
 43. Todd, Frank, butcher
 45. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Nixon, Mrs.
 49. McMillan, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 51. Greer, E. J.
 53. Rosenfield, S., draper
 55. Boyle, Geo., wood carver
 57. Wilson, W. J. P.
 59. Rew, Fred. W., agent
 61. Feney, Jas., tea agent
 63. Adams, Miss, ladies' school
 65. Henderson, Saml., commercial traveller
 67. Christy, R. J., clerk
 69. Stewart, Mrs.
 71. Coleman, Miss
 73. Pollard, Miss F.
                               __________

 2a. Travers, Danl., spirit grocer
   4. Doherty, Mrs.
   6. Morton, Mrs.
   8. Arnold, B. B., electrical engineer
 10. Morris, H., draper
 12. McKinney, the Misses, ladies' school
 14. Craig, Jno., bookkeeper
 16. Vacant
 18. Mellon, Mrs. Mary
 20. McBride, Thos., grain merchant
 22. Allen, Mrs.
 24. MacMahon, Mrs. A.
..........Baltic Avenue intersects
 26. Barclay, Mrs.
 28. Vacant
 30. McIlroy, Wm., principal of Northumberland Street National School
32, 34. Vacant
 36. Gallivay, M., commercial traveller
..........Pacific Avenue intersects
 38. Young, Mrs. A.
 40. Dell, W. S.
 42. Flatman, Mrs. Annie
 44. Warrick, S., traveller
 46. Vacant
 48. Gailey, W. J., draper
..........Lothair Avenue intersects
 50. Dickson, Mrs. Mary
 52. Fisher, Miss G. E.
 54. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret

Auburn Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. McKee, Saml., grocer
   3. Singleton, Miss Rose
   5. Vacant
   7. Montgomery, J., street inspector
   9. Semple, Mrs.
 11. Mundell, James
 13, McFerran, James
 17. Carmichael, Agnes
 19. Russell, Wm. A., linen lapper
 21. Cherry, Sarah
 23. Ballantine, Jos., milk server
 25. Lowe, Jos., linen lapper
 27. Larmour, Mrs. C.
 29. Doak, Robt., chaffeur
 31. Courtney, Wm. H., clerk
 33. McKeown, Mary
 35. Crooks, W. A., mechanic
 37. Russell, Jas., linen lapper
 39. Wright, Anthony, labourer
 41. Greer, R. Thos., Refuge Assurance Agent
 43. McKee, Jno., insurance agent
 45. Vincent, Mrs.
47, 49. Bond & Co., grocers
                               __________

   2. Beattie, Hugh, joiner
   4. Thompson, Jas., grocer
   6. Andrew, Thomas
   8. Mitchell, J., collar cutter
 10. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Dempster, Ellen
 14. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Vacant
 18. Pinkerton, Robert, labourer
 20. McDonald, Harry
 22. Hanna, Wm. Geo., mechanic
 24. Hanlon, Wesley, cabinet maker
 26. Gordon, Hugh, joiner
 28. Collins, Mrs. Catherine
 30. Cassels, James
 32. McGee, Mrs. Mary Jane
 34. McGaughey, Mrs. Margt.
 36. Hamilton, John, van driver
 38. McMurray, Mrs. M., servants' registry office
 40. Neill, Thos., labourer
 42. Morrison, Wm., joiner
 44. Huston, Robt., labourer
 46. Byrne, Jas., tailor
 48. Walsh, Mrs.

Aughrim Street
City Street to Blythe Street

..........Boyne Street intersects
       Workman Memorial National School - Wm. Gunning, B.A.; principal; Miss Moffatt
..........Madeline Street intersects
 1a. Gibson, Eva, grocer
   1. Vacant
   3. Cathcart, Thomas, labourer
   5. Dorman, James, carter
   7. Stevenson, Geo., clerk
   9. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 11. Philpot, Thos., labourer
 13. Freeland, D., car owner
                               __________

   2. Patterson, C., baker
   4. Connor, Eliza
   6. Pedlow, Mrs.
   8. Martin, E., blacksmith
 10. Martin, Wm., iron dresser
..........Schomberg Street intersects
 12. Moore, Richard, labourer
 14. Smith, John, brass finisher
 16. White, Mary
 18. Duncan, Wm., labourer
 20. Mahood, P., brick layer
 22. Wilson, David, labourer
 24. Morrow, John, labourer
 26. Orchin, Joseph, carter
 28. Stewart, Mary
 30. Stubbs, Wm., shipwright
 32. Forsythe, Jas., labourer
 34. Lyons, Mrs.
 36. Cousins, James, labourer
 38. Sloan, David, labourer

Austin Street
Off Newtownards Road

   1. Horner, James, labourer
   3. Hutchinson, A., joiner
   5. Greer, A., labourer
   7. Henry, David, labourer
   9. Coulson, Arthur, iron turner
 11. Curran, John, driller
 13. Wilson, R., saddler
 15. Tosh, Wm., fireman
 17. Campbell, J., caulker
 19. Corriston, Mrs. Catherine
 21. Vacant
 23. McLaggan, Jas., engineer
 25. Spence, H., painter
 27. McMinn, Thos., labourer
 29. Burns, Robt., labourer
 31. Harris, Wm., plumber
 33. Vacant
 35. Robertson, Jas., plater
                               __________

   2. Davis, Maggie
 2a. Yard
   4. Tate, David H., dresser
   6. Tate, David, labourer
   8. Johnston, Jas., ship carpenter
 10. McMeekin, D., labourer
 12. Orr, James, joiner
 14. McElwee, Charles, clerk
 16. Greer, J., sailor
 18. Allen, Alex., joiner
 20. Andrews, Wm., fitter
 22. Corr, Margaret
 24. Stranix, Mrs.
 26. Nelson, David, driller
 28. Davidson, R., painter
 30. Hunter, Thomas, joiner
 32. Nicholl, James, sawyer

Ava Avenue
Off Ormeau Rod

   1. Stevenson, Mrs. Mary
   2. Watters, G. H., commercial traveller
   3. Little, Mrs.
   4. Nesbitt, Wm., store keeper
   5. Vacant
   6. McKenna, Miss, ladies' school
 13. O'Hare, John, superintendent
 15. Collier, James, draper
 17. Gulston, Henry
 19. Cordner, W., warehouseman
                                 Netherhall
 21. Browne, Gerald
                               __________

       Marquis's Brickworks - James Wallace & Sons, proprietors
       Haypark Brickworks - H. & J. Martin Limited, proprietors
   2. Ormeau Bakery
..........Burmah Street intersects
4, 6. McCombe, Mrs., grocer
   8. Graham, Mrs.
 10. Bell, Jas. F., piano tuner
 12. Kirkpatrick, W. H., clerk
 14. Skilling, Adam, joiner
 16. Meharg, J. D.
 18. McBride, Miss Jennie

Ava Street
Off Ava Avenue

   2. Haslett, Mrs. Mary
   4. Mahair, Mrs.
   6. Anderson, W. J., manager Victoria Factory
   8. Woodhouse, Mrs. Jane
 10. Neilly, Thompson, clerk
 12. Page, F., linen warehouseman
 14. Reilly, J., R.I.C. pensioner
 16. Graham, J., provision merchant
 18. Crotty, Jane
 20. Johnston, J., bread server
 22. Hill, John G., engraver
 24. Crawford, Mrs., nurse
 26. Wood, Sidney, scale maker
 28. Patterson, Jas., pork cr.
 30. Black, W., yarn commission agent
 32. Watters, J. W. T., solicitor
 34. Chambers, Miss
 36. Stephens, John Wm., R.I.C. pensioner
 38. Glover, Rachel
 40. Monahan, Edwd., R.I.C. pensioner

Avoca Street
From Summer Street to Alloa Street

                              Avoca Crescent
   1. Kann, H., cabinet maker
   3. Laverty, Alex., flax buyer
       Clifton Park N.S. No. 1 - Samuel Bradford, principal
   9. McCullough, J., shipwright
 11. McConnell, J., rivetter
 13. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Greer, R., french polisher
 17. McCann, Henry, cutter
 19. Devlin, W. J., pawn broker's assistant
 21. Murdoch, Geo., pork inspector
 23. McCay, John W., bookkeeper
 25. Langley, W. F., photographer
 27. Bell, Wm., carpenter
 29. McKnight, Alex., clerk
 31. Kane, Robt., assistant manager
 33. Henry, F., compositor
 35. Connor, Elizabeth
 37. McMullan, William
 39. Whiteford, W. J., clerk
 41. McNeill, Robt., tailor
 43. Vacant
 45. McCabe, Thos., compositor
 47. Crowther, Wm., engineer
 49. McClenaghan, Jas., clerk
 51. Sheppard, Fredk., clerk
 53. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Irvine, W. W., manager
   4. Butterworth, J. E., teacher of music (Italian method)
       Clifton Park N.S. (Central) - Principal, Alex. Erskine
14, 16. Smyth, Rd., carpenter
 18. Tipping, J., ex-sgt. R.I.C.
 20. Dick, James, warder
 22. Gallagher, James
 24. Bentley, Robert
..........Derg Street intersects
 26. Dowie, Thomas
 28. Finney, John, joiner
 30. McFarland, Rachael
 32. Williams, Mrs. Margt.
 34. Thompson, A., cabinet maker
 36. Kennedy, H., harbour constable
..........Bandon Street intersects
                            Salisbury Terrace
 38. Fee, John, draper
 40. Agnew, Thos., painter
 42. Foster, John, book binder
 44. Pilson, James, butcher
 46. Friedland, M.

Avon Street
Off Dee Street, Newtownards Road

   1. Cooke, J., labourer
   3. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
   5. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
   7. Scott, Wm., painter
   9. Magowan, W., fitter
 11. Doherty, J., labourer
 13. Campbell, Mrs.
 15. Spence, Jas., mechanic
 17. Spratt, Alice
 19. Bennett, T., pattern maker
 21. Winters, T., labourer
 23. Young, A., labourer
 25. Sandford, W. J., holder-up
 27. Hughes, Wm., blacksmith
 29. Moore, James, plater
 31. Moore, Saml., riveter
 33. Crossley, D., labourer
 35. Cree, H., labourer
 37, Briggs, Mrs.
 39. McMillen, R., shipwright
 41. Prentice, G., labourer
 43. Savage, T., labourer
 45. Vacant
 47. Boal, T., labourer
 49. Black, J., labourer
 51. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 53. Rutherford, H., rivetter
 55. Briggs, Mrs.
 57. Maxwell, G., labourer
 59. Picking, Wm., ship carpenter
 61. Vacant
 63. Barbour, A., moulder
 65. Robertson, G., brass moulder
 67. McCambley, Wm., labourer
 69. Parker, John, sailor
 71. Dickson, Annie
 73. Gateway
 75. Telford, John, pig dealer
 77. Kerr, J., labourer
 79. Telford, Wm., labourer
 81. Shaw, J., dealer
                                __________

   2. Young, Jas., carpenter
   4. Rosemond, Robt., labourer
   6. Sloan, Mary
   8. Duff, J., labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Moore, Wm., labourer
 14. Winter, Wm., labourer
 16. Rhynehart, Wm., labourer
 18. Brewis, Nugent, rivetter
 20. Wood, Annie
 22. Gateway
 24. Shannon, David, labourer
 26. Shannon, Wm. J., car driver
 28. Johnston, F., machine master
 30. Myerscough, Mrs. Esther
 32. McCord, F., fitter
 34. Brown, J., labourer
 36. Irwin, J., labourer
 38. Sands, H.
 40. Crossley, T., electrical
 42. Couser, Thos., labourer
 44. Reid, Wm. J., labourer
 46. McClements, R., labourer
 48. Lanaghan, J., labourer
 50. Fullerton, Wm., labourer
 52. Boyd, R., labourer
 54. Vacant
 56. Fleming, T., labourer
 58. Miller, J., labourer
 60. Hossack, C., boiler maker
62, 64, 66, 68. Vacant
 70. Mawhinney, W. J., joiner
 72. Playfair, Robert, fitter
 74. Dilworth, Wm., joiner
 76. Lynch, A., labourer
 78. Munroe, T., joiner
 80. Cully, Joseph, labourer
 82. Teggart, Jos., dealer

Avonbeg Street
From Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Irvine, Jas., cork manufacturer
   3. Verner, James
   5. McAlpin, T., butcher
   7. Bunting, Mrs. Maggie
   9. Condon, Wm., warder
 11. Kennedy, Elizabeth
 13. Hanna, Moses, collector
 15. Linden, Mary
 17. Boyd, Mrs. Emily
 19. Howe, Fred, professor of music
 21. Graham, W. A., bookkeeper
 23. Curry, Jas., sergeant
 25. Moffatt, Jas., draper's assistant
 27. Vacant
 29. Woods, Henry, salesman
 31. Elwood, Jas. A.
 33. Ball, Thos. H., clerk
 35. Carlisle, Saml., labourer
 37. O'Reilly, Garrett, R.I.C.
 39. Downs, Archd., grocer
 41. Carolan, John, clerk
 43. Clarke, Mrs. Charlotte
 45. Mettrick, Eleanor
 47. Caves, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. Ives, J., coachman
   4. Reid, J. W., canteen manager
   6. Whiteside, John, joiner
   8. Gracey, John, grocer's assistant
 10. Sterling, James, clerk
 12. Bailey, D. F., printer
 14. Ward, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Creighton, Joseph, joiner
 18. McKillen, Nathaniel, jun.
 20. Thompson, Saml., time keeper
 22. Eno, Jas., carter
 24. Nixon, Stewart, engineer
 26. Stewart, Miss A.
 28. Craig, Henry, grocer
 30. Roe, Mary
 32. Goldthorpe, J. A., traveller
 34. Millar, M. E., draper
 36. Millar, Eliza
 38. Flack, Annie
 40. McCandless, Mrs.
 42. Clarke, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Harding, John, mechanic
 46. Moore, Thos., Prudential Assurance Agent
 48. Barr, Mrs. Annie
 50. Hamilton, J., draper's assistant
 52. Side door

Avondale Street
Off Bloomfield Avenue

   1. Case, Mrs.
   3. O'Connor, Peter, labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Dawson, Jack, labourer
   9. Craig, John, labourer
 11. Hogg, John, driller
 13. Kelly, Thos., labourer
 15. Farley, Geo., labourer
 17. Halcrow, Jane
 19. Lyons, John, shoe maker
 21. Clarke, Andw., painter
 23. Finley, Mary Ann
 25. Marshall, Saml., labourer
 27. Harvey, Mary
 29. Elwood, Robt., labourer
 31. Ferguson, Agnes
 33. Edgar, Wm., labourer
 35. Carson, David, carpenter
                               __________

   4. Glover, James, dealer
6, 8. Vacant
 10. McMullan, Mary Ann
 12. McCload, Mary
 14. Munce, Esther
 16. Points, Wm. G., labourer
 18. Ferguson, Edw., labourer
 20. Rice, Thos., labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Fisher, B., driller
 26. McCloskey, Andw., labourer
 28. Richards, J. F., labourer
 30. McKinley, Samuel, labourer
 32. Lynas, John, flax dresser
 34. Kelly, Thos., labourer
 36. Lowry, S., labourer

Avoneil Road
Templemore Street to Beersbridge Road

                             [Left hand side]
   2. Hughes, Wm., labourer
       Avoniel Distillery Limited
                              Avoniel House
       Grant, John, manager
       Morrow, Robt., supervisor Inland Revenue Office
                          Avoniel Gatehouse
       Carlisle, John, caretaker
                        Avoniel Porter Lodge
       McClurg, Catherine
 22. Crilly, Wm., carrier
 24. Flanagan, Jas., van man
 26. McCreight, R., labourer
 28. McNerlin, Henry, labourer
 30. Young, Jos., labourer
 32. McCartney, David, labourer
 34. Rainey, David, holder-up
 36. Whitaker, George, labourer
 38. Orr, Thomas, labourer
 40. Kirkwood, Ellen
 42. Glover, Jas., labourer
 44. Thompson, R., labourer
 46. Somerville, John, labourer
 48. Martin, Alex., carter
 50. Duckworth, John
 52. Whittaker, G., labourer
 54. Lindsay, D., brick layer
 56. Smyth, Thos., carter
 58. Wallace, Elizabeth
 60. Law, Saml., labourer
 62. Crothers, Jas., postman
       Vacant ground
                                __________

                             [Right hand side]
        Vacant ground
145. Anderson, Robt., labourer
147. Leathem, Mrs. Mary J.
149. Grant, A., coach builder
151. Gilfillan, Henry, blacksmith
153. McKee, Saml., baker
155. Vacant
157. Laird, Geo., labourer
159. Robinson, Wm., labourer
161. Bailie, John, labourer
163. Woods, Wm., brick layer
165. McIlwrath, John, labourer
167. Branigan, John, labourer
169. McCoo, Mrs. Sarah Ann
171. Reid, Robt., labourer
173. Fletcher, Robert, joiner
175. Courtney, John, crane man
177. Jackson, Thos., cooper
179. Vacant
181. Kernaghan, Jas., labourer
183. Tumilty, Jane
185. McCartney, J., coppersmith
187. Bell, Samuel, labourer
189. Henry, Wm., clerk
191. Gordon, Alex., labourer
193. Stranex, Sarah
195. McCready, R., brass finisher
197. Neill, Wm., carpenter
199. Carroll, John, labourer
201. McCullough, Mrs.
203. Burrows, Wm., labourer
205. Carnduff, John, labourer
207. McAdam, Geo., labourer
209. Anderson, Saml., brick layer

Avoneil Street
Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   1. Metcalfe, John, labourer
   3. O'Connor, Patrick, labourer
   5. Hanratty, C., labourer
7 to 11. Vacant
 13. McHaffie, H., letter writer
15 to 21. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Barr, Samuel, labourer
   4. Gibson, Robt.
   6. Browne, Mrs.
   8. McCracken, James, labourer
10 to 20. Vacant

Ayr Street
Off York Road

   1. Rodgers, Daniel, labourer
   3. McAllister, John, labourer
   5. Ross, S., plasterer
   7. Davis, T., rivetter
   9. White, Jas., holder-up
 11. Morrison, J., smiths' helper
 13. Vacant
 15. Aiken, J., fireman
 17. Beggs, Stewart, joiner
 19. Ashton, Saml., labourer
21a. Mobes, G., labourer
 21. Stone, C., carpenter
 23. Reynolds, John, labourer
 25. Agnew, Rachel
 27. Best, Samuel, labourer
 29. Brigger, S., smiths' helper
 31. Hunter, Robert, seaman
 33. Keenan, Sarah
 35. Dollas, Wm., sawyer
 37. Irvine, Agnes
 39. Thompson, Peter, rivetter
                                __________

2, 4. Green, David, grocer
   6. Stewart, J., rigger
   8. Thompson, Mary
 10. Soutter, Walter, seaman
 12. Warnock, Thomas
 14. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 16. Thompson, D., labourer
 18. McClelland, J. T., insurance agent
 20. Finlay, Wm., joiner
 22. Aiken, Eliza
 24. Archer, Wm., labourer
 26. Gourley, D., sail maker
 28. Brown, Peter, rivetter
 30. Farrell, John, holder-up
 32. Thompson, Mary

Azamor Street
Off Lawnbrook Avenue

 1a. Morrow, Robert, driller
   1. McCone, Wm., confectioner
   3. Bailie, Susan
   5. McIlhagga, Robt., labourer
   7. McCluney, John, labourer
   9. Glass, Joseph, labourer
 11. Brown, Mrs.
 13. Laughlin, Frank, labourer
 15. Graham, Chas., postman
                               __________

 2a. Kirk, John & Co., spring manufacturers
   2. Gilmore, John, labourer
   4. Gorman, W. J., brick layer
   6. Jenkins, Frank, moulder
   8. Vacant
 10. Bennett, Wm., carpenter
 12. McAlister, Matt., carter
 14. Steen, Samuel, mechanic
 16. Taylor, Thos., machine man

˝