LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1890 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

U V

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

ULSTER STREET
Victoria Street to Custom House Square

                            Scottish Amicable Buildings
   2. Thompson & Co., steamship commission, insurance and emigration agents
   "   (ground floor) Lindsay, T., agent & commission merchant
   "   (ground floor) Refuge Assurance Co. Ltd. - Henry Whitehead, superintendent
   "   (1st floor) Harper, Hans, tea agent
   "   (1st floor) Automatic Weighing Co. Ltd. - J. C. Walmsley, agent
   "   (first floor) East Belfast Conservative Association - G. H. Anderson, secretary
   "   (2nd floor) Second Advent Christian Mission Hall

ULSTER VILLA
off Lisburn Road

       Woods, H. McC., accountant

ULSTERVILLE AVENUE
Off Lisburn Road

   3. Magee, Miss
   5. Brindley, J. T., commercial traveller
   7. Hall, Thos., chief accountant Belfast Bank
   9. Whelan, J. P., sub-agent for Bank of Ireland
 11. Creighton, Mrs.
   "   Montgomery, Mrs.
 13. Herdman, A. T., managing director for Smithfield Flax Spinning and Weaving Co.
 15. McMullen, M., distiller
 17. Lewis, Mrs.
 19. Rossborough, Rev. Wm.
 21. Magowan, Mrs.
 23. Adams, James, baker
 25. Maxwell, David A.
 27. Wharton, Mrs.
 29. Haig, J. T. (of Henry & Haig, Bedford Street), linen merchants
 31. Gibson, Geo., linen merchant
       Linfield F.C. Grounds
                                   __________

 44. Millen, Mrs.
   "   Millen, Adam
   "   Millen, Samuel
 46. Ireland, Adam L.
 48. Veital, Max (of G. Betzold & Company)
 50. Neill, James, grain merchant
 52. Ferguson, J., linen merchant
 54. Rankin, Wm., mineral water manufacturer
 56. Darbishire, H., stock broker
 58. McMullen, R. (of Mackenzie & McMullen, High Street)
 60. Eakin, W. J.

UNION PLACE
Lancaster Street to Little George's Street
several small houses

UNION STREET
Donegall Street to North Street
several small houses

UNITY STREET
Trinity Street to Hanover Street

   1. Buchanan, Arthur, draper
   3. Hanley, Hugh, carpenter
   5. Abercromie, J., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
.........Trinity Street intersects
   7. McNeill, Wm., pensioner
   9. Devlin, John, policeman
 11. Redmond, John, do
 13. Robinson, Miss, dress maker
 15. McAleese, Archd., policeman
 19. Walsh, Mrs.
 21. Young, Wm., carpenter
 23. Salters, Fredk. G., porter
 25. Knox, Thos. J., saw maker
 27. Murray, Daniel, carpenter
 29. Rosbottom, Jas., do
 31. Liddy, Patrick, pavior
 33. Magee, Joseph, lath cutter
 35. Morrison, Jas., horse dealer
 37. Torbitt, Mrs.
 39. Ball, Thomas, labourer
 41. Boyd, William John, carter
 43. Vacant
 45. McFall, Mrs.
 47. Tierney, James, labourer
 49. Crothers, Mrs.
 51. McCallion, Andrew, painter
 53. Newell, Robert, carpenter
 55. Logan, Mrs.
 57. Anderson, John, boot maker
 59. Peters, James, bill poster
 61. Fulton, John, baker
 63. Alexander, Mrs.
 65. McCann, Arthur, carpenter
 67. McCartney, Arthur, labourer
 69. McGreevy, William, do
 71. Mooney, Mrs.
 73. Thompson, Mrs.
 75. Neilly, John, carter
 77. Mitchell, J. E., overlooker
 79. McCracken, Mrs.
                                    __________

       Trinity Church - Rev. R. J. Clarke, rector; residence, 6 Benvista, Antrim Road
   2. Deans, Hercules, plasterer
   4. Magee, Wm., sexton
   6. Vacant
   8. Page, Henry, gilder
 10. Carvill, John, sexton
 12. Fehrenbach, Mrs.
 14. Young, Alex., mechanic
 16. Millar, W. H., commissioner for taking affidavits (Miller, Wm. H., law clerk in 1880)
..........Stanhope Street intersects
 18. Mairs, James, grocer
 20. Vacant
 22. Townsley, D., tram conductor
 24. McFadden, Wm., joiner
 26. Anderson, Robert, carter
..........Antrim Street intersects
 28. Stewart, Robt., boiler maker
 30. O'Connor, James, publican
 32. Welsh, James, draper
 34. Campbell, J., boiler maker
 36. Gallan, John, draper
 38. McCrystal, D., engine driver
 40. Donnelly, Edwd., labourer
 42. McWilliams, James, carter
 44. Robinson, Samuel, baker
 46. Short, George, pensioner
 48. Parker, Samuel, carpenter
 50. McCann, James, labourer
 52. McNeilly, Mrs., lady's nurse
 54. Kearney, Alex., draper

UNIVERSITY AVENUE
Botanic Avenue to Caledonia Street
no houses in this avenue

UNIVERSITY ROAD
Dublin Road to Malone Road

       Moravian Church - minister, Rev. S. Kershaw; res., 11 Eblana Street
                             Fountainville Park Cottage
 13. Lennon, Miss
.........Chaplin Street intersects
                                 Fountainville Terrace
 15. Edgar, John W.
 17. Halliday, J., hardware merchant
 19. Arnold, Mrs.
                                 Fountainville Cottage
 21. Thompson, Miss (Thomson, Mrs. in 1880)
.........Fountainville Avenue intersects
       University Road Methodist Church -minister,  Rev. Wesley Guard; residence, College Gardens
 23. Clendinning, Miss
                                   Crescent Terrace
 25. Neill, Jas., manager, Cross & Donaldson, seed merchants
 27. Megahey, Miss, confectioner
 29. Watt, Saml., family grocer, and spirit merchant
 31. Grattan & Co. (Branch), Apothecaries, Chemists & Manufacturers of Aerated Waters - John Bethune, res. manager
........Claremont Street intersects
                                    Prospect Terrace
 33. Reid, Miss
 35. Hewitt, Miss
 37. Hamilton, Mrs.
 39. Drennan, J. S., M.D.
 41. McKenna, J. (of J. McKenna & Son, York Street & Donegall Place)
 43. Kidd, Mrs.
 45. Vacant
 47. Allworthy, Miss
 49. Alderdice, Mrs.
 51. McKay, Neill, saddler
.........Camden Street intersects
                                   Botanic View
 53. Johnston, Mrs.
 55. Crothers, H., linen merchant
 57. Tilley, James
 59. Kelly, Miss
 61. Henry, Robert M.
 63. Deeble, Miss
 65. Doran, James
 67. Berry, Henry, clothier
 69. Pollock, Miss
                                Fitzwilliam Place
 71. Haughton, Mrs.
 73. Kamcke, Wm. R., merchant
 75. McCausland, Mrs.
                                   Queen's Elms
   1. MacLaine, Alex., J.P.
   2. Lepper, Mrs.
   3. Sprott, W., linen manufacturer
   5. McBride, R., linen merchant
   6. Reid, James Seaton, M.D.
   7. Gaffikin, Thos., J.P., T.C.
.........Elmwood Avenue intersects
       Elmwood Presbyterian Church, Rev. A. C. Murphy, D.Lit., minister
        Elmwood Manse - Mrs. Moore
                                University Terrace
   1. McBride, R., jun., linen merchant
   2. Agnew, H., yarn merchant
   3. Simms, Miss
   4. Russell, Mrs.
   5. Smith, Fred. H., architect and civil engineer
   6. Story, Miss
                                    __________

   2. Byers, J. W., M.D.
   4. Victoria College - Mrs. Byers, Principal
..........Lower Crescent intersects
       The Crescent Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. McIlveen, minister; res., Elmwood Avenue
..........Upper Crescent intersects
                                         Elmvale
 28. Cameron, A., tea agent
 30. Pinion, J., traffic superintendent Co. Down Railway Co.
 32. McCausland, Mrs.
 34. Allen, J. W., grocer & publican
..........Mount Charles intersects
 38. Macoun, Mrs.
   "   Cuthbert, Rev. Alex., M.A., minister of College Square North Presbyterian Church
 40. Magee, Mrs.
..........University Street intersects
                                   William's Place
 42. Wylie, Mrs.
 44. Smyth, Miss
 46. Caruth, J., flour merchant
 48. Stevenson, Mrs.
       Queen's College - Rev. Thos. Hamilton, M.A., D.D., president; J. Purser, LL.D., registrar; J. Wylie, bursar; A. L. Meissner, Ph.D., librarian
       Royal Botanic Gardens - Russell Motherell, sec.
       Gate Lodge - William Smith, gatekeeper
       Post Office Pillar Letter Box

UNIVERSITY SQUARE
University Road to Botanic Avenue

       Oriel College for Young Ladies - Mrs. E. R. Miles, Principal
   2. Close, William, J.P.
   3. Park, John, D.Lt., professor of logic and metaphysics, Queen's College, Belfast
   4. Anderson, R. (of Anderson & McAuley, Donegall Place)
   5. Greenhill, W. (of Greenhill, Bros., High Street)
   6. Holmes, Miss
   7. Oulton, Miss
   8. Scott, Mrs.
   9. Magill, Rev. W. (of Trinity Church, Cork)
 10. Phillips, Miss
 11. Robertson, W. J. (of Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson & Co. Ltd., Bank Buildings)
 12. McClinton, J. (of McClinton & Thompson, Academy Street)
   "   Thompson, George
 13. Moneypenny, Mrs.
 14. Andrews, Mrs.
 15. Crawford, Rev. J. D., D.D., minister of Berry Street Presbyterian Church
 16. Gardner, James (of J. & J. Gardner, grain merchants, York Lane)
 17. McKean, William, jun.
 18. Manley, Mrs.
 19. Busby, Rev. S. E., LL.D., rector St. Andrew's Parish, Dean of Residence, Queen's College, Belfast, and chaplain to Belfast Union
 20. Workman, Mrs.
 21. Killen, Mrs.
 22. Duffin, Adam, stock broker
 23. Lyons, W. H.
 24. Blackwood, James T., J.P., director Ulster Bank
 25. Bellis, J. H. (of J. H. & G. Bellis, Braid River Works, Ballymena)
 26. Thompson, Mrs. (Thomson, James M. in 1880)
 27. Harvey, William
 28. Darley, Rev. Wm. S., M.A., inspector of religious education, Church of Ireland
 29. Crowe, T. H., prof. of music
 30. Topping, T. B., lard refiner

UNIVERSITY SQUARE MEWS
University Street to Botanic Avenue

       Trotter, Thomas, car owner
       Cowan, James, do

UNIVERSITY STREET
University Road to Ormeau Road

    1. Aickin, John B.
    3. Leggett, William, Inland Revenue officer
    5. Ward, Mrs.
    7. Hutchinson, Mrs., dress maker
    9. Andrews, James B.
  11. McAuley, William
  13. McCord, Mrs.
  15. Moffett, Hugh R., draper
  17. Menah, James
  19. Matthews, Lewis
  21. Greer, Samuel R.
  23. Connor, Mrs.
  25. Hodgson, James, clerk
  27. Murdock, Miss
  29. Potter, Frederick, manager
  33. Donaldson, J. C., manager
  35. McBride, James, cutter
  37. Bryson, Mrs. E.
  39. Patterson, W. J., clerk
  41. Thompson, John
   "    Martin, Henry, stationer
  43. Galloway, Peter, traffic agent
  45. Steele, Mrs.
  47. Harvey, R.,  bookkeeper
  49. Greenfield, Mrs.
  51. McGee, Samuel M., manager
                              Beaconsfield Terrace
  53. Vacant
  55. Weir, Miss
   "    Weir, S., of J. & J. McConnell
  57. Noble, Mark, draper
  59. Rea, Mrs.
  61. Swan, Miss
  63. Millen, Mrs.
..........Botanic Avenue intersects
                                 Princess Gardens
    1. Haslett, Sir James H., J.P.
    2. Gabbey, William
    3. Allen, David (of D. Allen & Son, Corporation Street)
    4. Hunter, Miss, ladies' school
    5. Everett, J. D., professor of Nat. Philosophy, Queen's College
        Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church - Rev. Geo. Shaw, minister; Jas. Dick, church officer
                                   Fitzroy Terrace
    1. Lockhart, Alex., solicitor
    2. Wallace, A. W., linen merchant
    3. Mitchell, John K.
    4. Steen, Hunter
..........Sandhurst Road intersects
                                 Somerset Terrace
    1. Williamson, W. J., tanner (of Williamson Bros., Royal Avenue)
    2. Leslie, James (of Jas. Leslie & Co., Brewery Buildings)
    3. Robb, Mrs.
    4. Cunningham, Robt. O., professor of Natural History, Queen's College
    5. McFarlane, Rev. Geo., secretary to Board of Missions
    6. Harper, Jas., tea merchant
    7. Lytle, Thomas S.
    8. Lee, Isaac, merchant
                                   Brook Crescent
    1. Moore, Alex., tea merchant
    2. Fraser, James, linen manufacturer
    3. Marshall, William
    4. Smith, Mrs.
    5. Watson, Wm. G., draper
    6. McCracken, John, boot and shoe manufacturer
    7. Gilmour, Mrs.
   "    Morrell, Henry, district inspector R.I.C.
153. Gilmour, F., poultry dealer
155. Ball, Mrs.
157. McNaughton, Walter, linen merchant
159. Wilgar, Mrs.
161. Quigley, Mrs.
                                   __________

                                 Belvoir Terrace
   2. Pollard, Miss
   4. Lynch, Mrs.
   6. Beattie, Rev. M., chaplain to seamen
   8. Carswell, Allen, stationer
  10. Rea, Mrs.
                                    __________

  12. Cinnamond, Miss, artist
  14. Dickson, Mrs.
  16. Frazer, Mrs.
  18. Moore, Mrs.
  20. McAlister, W., tea merchant
  22. Ainslie, Mrs.
  24. Vacant
  28. Stewart, James, solicitor
  30. Craig, John, salesman
  32. Kynes, Thomas
  34. Larmour, J., Scripture reader
  36. Forbes, Mrs., dress maker
  38. Hunter, Miss
  40. Knox, Joseph, clerk
  42. McFadden, Miss
..........Botanic Avenue intersects
  44. Nixon, R. C. J., school master
                                 Holborn Terrace
   1. McCashan, Mrs.
   2. Todd, Geo., linen salesman
   3. Calcutt, Mrs.
   4. Martin, C. E., bookkeeper
   5. Hutchinson, Mrs.
   6. Stanley, Robt. O., mantle and fur buyer
   7. Totten, Mrs.
                                Fitzroy Crescent
    1. Gamble, Mrs.
    3. Parsons, Mrs.
    5. Vacant
    7. Ferguson, Mrs.
    9. Moulds, Mrs.
  11. Moore, F. M., jeweller
  13. Haslett, Miss
  15. Masterson, Wm., tea agent
..........Wolseley Street intersects
                                  Avoca Terrace
 72. Brittan, T. J., bookkeeper
 74. Glass, Robert
 76. Bruntz, Mrs.
 78. Fraser, Miss
 80. Wylie, Alexander
..........Lawrence Street intersects
                               Livingstone Terrace
  82. Hunt, Charles
  84. Douglas, Mrs.
  86. Moore, Mrs.
  88. Vacant
..........Eblana Street intersects
                               Marlborough Terrace
  90. Dobbs, Mrs.
                                       Blenheim
  92. Culverwell, George P., civil engineer
        Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church Manse - Rev. James Dewar, M.A., minister
        "All Saints" Iron Church - Rev. W. Riddall, incumbent; Rev. J. Moore and Rev. J. Geddis, curates
        Young, James, Furniture Remover to all parts, by Road, Rail or Sea
        Farr, H. W., builder and contractor

UPTON STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Brown, Mrs.
   3. Ritchie, Mrs.
   5. McDermott, John, printer
   7. Vacant
   9. Smith, John, aerated water manufacturer
 11. Lavery, Anthony, labourer
 13. Casey, Miss
 15. McGrath, Miss, dress maker
 17. Gilmore, Wm., machinist
 19. O'Kane, Wm., boot maker
 21. Moran, Patrick, printer
 23. Burns, Miss, smoother
 25. Seed, Mrs.
 27. Cardwell, B., blacksmith
 29. Watson, Robert, collector
 31. Heatley, J. J., policeman
 33. Mullan, Joseph, compositor
 35. Pinkerton, F., brass founder
 37. Toner, Mrs., dress maker
 39. Devine, Charles, policeman
 41. Rankin, Hugh, tailor
 43. McAlister, Miss, shirt maker
 45. McCormick, P., sergt. R.I.C.
 47. Farrell, Patrick, policeman
                                     __________

   2. Diamond, Wm., ticket writer
   4. Beattie, Martin, draper
   6. McClarnon, John, labourer
   8. Bell, George, porter
 10. Dobbin, J. J., sergt. R.I.C.
 12. Jordan, John, ex-con. R.I.C.
 14. Hughes, Patrick, fruiterer
 16. McCrystal, Mrs.
 18. Vacant
 20. Dawson, Wm., policeman
 22. Halpin, A. M., compositor
 24. Barry, Mrs.
 26. McConnell, Mrs.
 28. Doole, Mrs.
..........Park Street intersects
 30. Cameron, A., carpenter
 32. McGough, P., flour miller
 34. Cassidy, Mrs.
 36. Mason, T., hotel porter
 38. Nugent, John, printer
 40. O'Connor, J., civil bill officer
 42. Dogherty, Mrs.
 44. Smith, John, coachman
 46. Shiel, Patrick, policeman
 48. McGivern, Jas., linen lapper

URNEY STREET
Shankhill Road to Ashmore Street
several small houses

URNEY STREET, LOWER
Ashmore Street to Cupar Street
several small houses

UTILITY STREET
Off Blackstaff Road
a few small houses

VALENTINE STREET
Isabella Street to North Hill Street
A few small houses

VENICE STREET
Grosvenor Street to Genoa Street
a few small houses

VENTRY LANE
Ventry Street to Dublin Road

                                    Eglinton Cottage
       Hayes, Robert, engraver

VENTRY STREET
Dublin Road to Great Victoria Street
a few small houses

VERE STREET
off North Queen Street
several small houses

VERNER STREET
off May Street

1, 3. Lavery, Thomas, publican
..........Holmes' Court intersects
5, 7, 9. Hutton, Wm., carrier
 11. Vacant
..........Balmer's Court intersects
39, 41. Magill, Wm., spirit grocer
.........Lagan Street intersects
 45. McIlkennon, Joseph, hay and straw dealer
 47. Dumigan, John, labourer
 49. Trainor, Edwd., do
 51. O'Neill, Patrick, tobacconist
 53. McPolland, Rose, dealer
 55. Cush, Edward, carpenter
 57. Mageean, Mrs.
 59. McGuigan, Daniel, car owner
 61. Gordon, Edward, carpenter
 63. McGarry, Eliza
 65. Savage, Ann
 67. Hawkins, John, labourer
 69. Mount, Charles, labourer
 71. Ward, Patrick, grocer
                                      __________

 30. Gilmore, F., game and fowl dealer
 32. Bleakley, James, printer (Blakeley, Jas., machine man in 1880)
 34. Smith, William, seaman
 36. McConnell, T., car driver
 38. Joyce, Richard, grocer
 42. Townsley, Ann
 44. Magee, B., pork cutter
 46. Donaghey, James, dealer (Donaghy, James, grocer in 1880)
 48. Barr, Daniel, barber
 50. Judge, Thomas, basket maker
 52. McQuaid, Mary Ann (McQuade, Henry, carter in 1880)
 54. Brady, David, dealer
 56. Connor, Miss
58 to 62. Lavery, J., stabling yard
 64. O'Hare, Henry, brick layer
 66. Keenan, James, labourer
 68. Saunders, James, painter
 70. Hall, Jane, grocer

VERNON STREET
Prospect Street to Havelock Street

   1. Taylor, John, bookkeeper
   3. McCullough, S., linen lapper
   5. Butler, Mrs.
   7. Meek, David, bread server
   9. Ritchie, W., brick layer
 11. Hunniford, T. J., grocer
 13. McCullough, J., iron founder
 15. Browne, Robert, gardener
 17. Collins, Samuel, joiner
 19. Bingham, S., coachman
 21. Lightbody, W., despatch clerk
                                      Iona Terrace
 23. Dean, Charles
 25. Foster, Robert, book binder
 27. Adams, Sarah
 29. Adams, H., foreman printer
                                    Virginia Terrace
 31. Bell, J., pianoforte repairer
 33. Leslie, A., boot and shoe maker
 35. Hewitt, Anna, dress maker
 37. Black, Joseph, agent
 39. Doran, J., commercial traveller
 41. Morrison, James, clerk
 43. McFerran, John, linen trade
 45. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 47. Porter, William, baker
 49. Vacant
 51. Walker, W. J., bookkeeper
 53. Yule, James L., auditor
 55. Holland, T., cabinet maker
                                    Auburn Terrace
 57. Farquharson, Wm., foreman litho. printer
 59. Malcolm, Sarah
 61. Duffy, W. J., bookkeeper
 63. Wilson, T., machine ruler
 65. Markland, J. H., mechanic
 67. Nelson, Eliza
 69. Sedgwick, Jane, dress maker
 71. McNeice, Mrs.
 73. Scarborough, G., telegraph clerk
 75. Innis, James, labourer
 77. Townsley, Charles
 79. Burleigh, John, tailor
 83. Vacant
 85. McCreery, Wm. H., carpenter
 87. Miller, Thomas, draper
 89. Scott, Joseph, carter
 91. Turney, Thomas, slater
 93. Keown, John, telegraph clerk
 95. Armour, Alex., gardener
 97. Cantral, J. S., Salvation Army
 99. Foster, Dora
101. Shaw, James, tailor
103. McAllister, Wm., labourer
105. Smyth, James
107. Patterson, Matilda
109. Vacant
111. Hunter, Thomas, baker
113. Hoy, David, labourer
115. McCracken, Danl., brick layer
117. Sloan, Hill, labourer
119. Hamilton, W., lamp inspector
121. Crozier, Samuel, pressman
123. Porter, Susanna
125. Simpson, Martha, machinist
127. Harrison, Wm., carpenter
129. Robinson, Margt., dress maker
131. Lindsay, Saml., pawn broker
133. Brown, John, iron turner
135. Harvey, Armstrong, pensioner
137. Hunter, Alex., coachman
139. Johnston, James, fireman
141. Kane, Edward, clerk
143. Morrow, Wm., do
145. Clarke, Wm., compositor
147. Jervis, George, carpenter
149. McBride, Thomas, postman
151. Arnott, James, baker
153. Logan, Francis, painter
155. Croft, William, carpenter
157. Craig, Wm., engineer
159. Caughey, W. J., time keeper
161. Robinson, Alex., labourer
163. Johnston, J., foreman tailor
165. Collins, Joseph, carter
167. Murray, H., house carpenter
171. Gourley, John, compositor
173. Ervine, Wm. J., gymnastic instructor
175. Lee, John
177. Harbinson, Mrs.
179. McMullan, Andrew, fitter
181. McMaster, James, carpenter
183. Pinnins, Samuel, pensioner
185. Gray, Catherine
187. Greenlee, Robert, joiner
                                      __________

                                    Vernon Terrace
   2. Douglas, John, house painter
   4. Alderdice, Eleanor
   6. Shaw, Hugh, baker
   8. McCullough, Hugh, clerk
 10. Ireland, John, tailor
..........Conduit Street intersects
 12. Jefferson, Thomas
 14. Blackstock, D., spirit grocer
..........Prospect Street intersects
 16. McClean, Mrs.
 18. Nicholl, J., warehouseman
..........Virginia Street intersects
..........Auburn Street intersects
                                     Auburn House
       Williams, Thomas, draper
..........Silvergrove Street intersects
26, 28. Coulter, Andrew, grocer
 30. Jones, Arthur, carpenter
32, 34. Dick, Margaret, publican
..........Spruce Street intersects
 36. McCormick, I., publican
 38. Dempster, Samuel, coachman
 40. Meehan, Peter, traveller
 42. Bennett, Saml., linen lapper
 44. Stranaghan, J., shoe maker
 46. Robb, William, labourer
..........Pine Street intersects
 48. Cooke, John, grocer and provision merchant
 50. Palfrey, John A., caretaker
 52. McDowell, W. J., linen lapper
 54. Cherry, Mrs.
 56. Webster, Jos., coach builder
 58. Briggs, Miss
..........Lake Street intersects
60, 62. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 64. Wallace, Wm., linen lapper
 66. Mills, James, butler
 68. Mackin, Miss
 70. King, William, clerk
 72. Thompson, John, compositor
 74. Dodds, Jas., litho. printer
 76. Kelly, Mrs.
 78. Stephenson, W., linen lapper
 80. King, John

VICARAGE STREET
Off Albertbridge Road
a number of small houses

VICTOR STREET
off Swift Street

VICTORIA SQUARE
William Street South to Victoria Street
Cromac Buildings

1, 3, 5. Cantrell & Cochrane, Aerated Water Manufacturers
       Street Inspector's Office
       Coroner's Court
       Morgue
   7. Keenan, Wm. J., labourer
   9. Scanlon, George, labourer
 11. King, Wm. John, labourer
 13. Reid, James, pavior
 15. Robinson, Jos., carpenter
 17. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 19. McGooken, Thos., carpenter
 21. Hobson, George, labourer
 23. Magee, Robert
 25. Burns, Andw., horse trainer
 27. Vacant
 29. Henderson, Stewart - stores
31, 33. McErvel, T. & J., seed and implement stores
 35. Henderson, Stewart, sack, bag and hessian merchant
 37. Dillon, John, & Son, horse shoers and farriers
37. Currie, Alex., engraver
39, 41. Rocks, John H., publican
43 to 47. Martin, John, hay & straw merchant
49, 51. Conlan, Thos., publican
       Irish Temperance League coffee stand, No. 2 - H. Maginnis, caretaker
                                    __________

   2. McDermott, Bridget, grocer
   4. Beattie, Jos., plumber and gas fitter
   6. Braithwaite, J., & Co., plumbers and gasfitters
   8. Stores
 10. McBride, H., printer, book binder and lithographer
 12. Purdy, J. & J., veterinary surgeons
 14. Vacant
 16. Patrick, Edward W., the Buffalo Hotel & Music Hall
..........Telfair Street intersects
 18. Vacant
20, 22. Cowan, William, bonded stores
 24. Conlan, Thomas, publican (Kitchen Bar)
 26. Stores
   "   2nd floor - McNamara, H., grass and seed merchant
 28. Donald, George, com. agent
 30. Anderson, Wm., rent agent
 32. Conlan, Thomas
34, 36. Braithwaite, William, cement merchant
38 to 42. McErvel, T. & J., implement, seed and manure merchants
44, 46. Redmond, J., publican

VICTORIA STREET
Corporation Street to Great Edward Street

                        Old Corn Exchange Buildings
    1. Munster, Alfred M., & Co., grain, wood and insurance brokers, com. merchants, Consulate for Sweden, Norway, etc.
        Owens, W. J., vice-consulate for Denmark
    3. Northern Whig, Lt., sale and despatch office
    5. Grampian Training Ship and Fox Lodge Industrial School - David McDowell, assistant secretary
7, 9. Northern Whig Ltd., Established 1824 - London Office, 174 Fleet Street, E.C.; Thomas McKnight, Editor; Wm. Darragh, Manager; Northern Whig Ltd., Proprietors
   "    Weekly Northern Whig, established 1858 (Saturday) - Wm. Darragh, manager; Northern Whig Ltd., proprietors
                                  Regent Buildings
  11. Clarendon Hotel - J. Neill, proprietor
  13. Gowan, Henry, Steamship, Insurance and Passenger Agent; Agent for Henry Gaze & Sons, Tourist Directors and Officials; Passenger Agent for all Lines of Railway & Steamship Companies
   "    Peninsula & Oriental Steam Navigation Co. - H. Gowan, agent
   "    Gaze, Henry, & Sons, tourist directors & passenger agents - H. Gowan, agent
  15. Dorman, David, ship owner and broker
17, 10 (19) Clarendon Bar - J. Neill, proprietor
21, 23. Reed, James, printer
  25. Fordyce, John, tea merchant
   "    McClelland, T., J.P., solicitor
  27. Ritchie, John, broker and commission agent
   "    Brindley, John Thorley, Commission Agent
   "    Mulligan, J. F., solicitor
   "    Yeates, J., commission agent
   "    Magee, Henry, tea agent
  29. Jardin, R., & Co., wholesale grocers & flour merchants
31, 33. Campbell, J., ale & porter bottling stores
  35. Armstrong, W. E., solicitor
35a, 37. Hoey, Frederick, & Co., Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants (Hoy, John, & Co., wine & spirit merchants in 1880)
                          National Provident Chambers
 41. Richards, John C., agent for Burnley collieries, Lancs.
       Travers, Jos., & Sons, Ltd., London - W. J. Boucher, agent - ground floor
   "    Mawhinney, W. A., com. agent
   "    Bell, David, tea agent
   "    McCann, J., commission merchant
   "    Craig, Jas., house and land agent
   "    (1st floor) Payne, G. W., tea agent
   "    Squire & Co., advert. agents
   "    Arnold, Robert, tea agent
   "    Saunderson, R., com. agent
   "    (2nd floor) Bruce, Mrs., caretaker
  43. Sinclair & Co., tea merchants
  45. Wallace, H., & Co., solicitors
  47. O'Hagan & Co., wholesale tea dealers
49, 51. Spackman, Wm., tailor & clothier
..........High Street intersects
  53. Russell, Robt., boot merchant
  55. Vacant
  57. Bryce, Alex. Cross & Co., seed, manure & agricultural implement merchants
  59. Miller, Joseph, commission and life insurance agent
  61. Oughton, Henry, wholesale and retail stationer and printer
  63. Masterson, Wm., & Son, tea merchants
   "    Lepper & Co., wholesale tea merchants
   "    Belfast and Dublin Tea Co., wholesale warehouse
65, 67. Brabury Sewing Machine Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
  69. Shields & Nugent, boot and shoe manufacturers
  71. St. George's National Schools - T. R. Robinson, teacher
  73. Belfast & Dublin Tea Co., retail branch
  75. Brownlie, Richard, Carver, Gilder, Print Seller and Artists' Colour man
77a. Watt, Robert, architect and civil engineer
79a. Salter, W. J., com. merchant
   "    Lecture Hall - For Religious Meetings
  79. Louden & Wilson, Tea and Sugar Merchants
  81. Dunwoody & Bleakly, Wholesale Tea Merchants
   "    McKee & Dunwoody, Commission Merchants
81a. McBride & Co., Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers and House Furnishers
..........Ann Street intersects
  83. Harvey & Phillips, wholesale leather and boot merchants
  85. Harper, Martin, & Son, wholesale grocers & seed merchants
  87. Andrews, Saml., wholesale tea & sugar merchant, Austro Hungarian and Uruguay Consul, Agent for Thos. Browne & Sons, Rotterdam and Crown Life Assurance Co.
  89. Heron, Saml., leather merchant and boot top manufacturer
  91. Creeth, James, Seed and Farm Implement Merchant
91a. Peek Bros. & Co., London - Sylvester Smith, agent
93, 95. Vacant
  97. McVicker, John, wholesale leather and boot merchant
97a. Dowling, John M., com. mer.
  99. McKeag, S. B., & Co., wholesale grocers and flour merchants
99. Stenson, James, saddler
101. Abercorn Room (for public meetings) - Jas. Thompson, caretaker
103. McCarthy, J., Horseshoe Bar
...........Victoria Square intersects
105. Conlan, Thos., Victoria Bar
107. Elliott, Patrick, hairdresser
109, 111. Shannon, R., draper
113. Cunningham, Jas., saddler
115. Anderson, Saml., glass, paint and colour merchant
115a. Dougherty, J., fruit merchant
115. Bennett, W., tobacconist
117a. Frazer, Jas., & Son, civil engineers and architects (Fraser, James, & Son, civil engineers in 1880)
117. Hicks, Henry, & Co., flour and bran merchants
119. Ivory, James, rope & twine manufacturer
121. Cinnamond, W. R., house, land and insurance agent
   "    Browne, T. H., J.P., offices
   "    Browne, L. A., offices
   "    McCormick, J., com. agent
   "    Shaw, W. M., & Co., com. agents
   "    Clewlo, David, fireman
   "    Halliday, Edward
   "    McCormick, Thos., fireman
123. Speers, W. S., M.D.
                                      __________

                                 Victoria Chambers
    2. Bonded warehouse, Stack W.
        Hunter, John, Grain Merchant
    4. Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd. - Robt. Browne, secretary
    "   Carrickfergus & Larne Railway Company
    "   Draperstown Railway Co. - C. B. Stewart, secretary
    "   Reid, John C., com. agent
    "   Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Co.'s office; works, Whiteabbey
    6. Wilson, Chas., tea merchant
    "   McVeagh, Thos., jun., ship owner, shipbroker, metal and scrap iron merchant, and insurance agent
    "   McElroy, E., agent for D. Radford & Co., colliery proprietors
    "   Scott, Jas., ship broker
    "   Coey, J., agent for Balderston & Co., Glasgow
    6. Evans, Silas, secretary and agent
    8. Emerson, Edward, agent
                           Scottish Amicable Buildings
  10. Pinkerton, J. C., Italian Consul, Steamships and Insurance Agent
  12. Clyde Shipping Co. - John Millen, Agent
  14. Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society - Wm. A. Chapman, res. secretary
  16. Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - Head Office - Secretary, S.A. Thompson
        ALBERT MEMORIAL
..........Queen's Square intersects
  18. Malcolm, Duncan, room paper merchant
  20. Victoria Hall - D. Kenny, caretaker
   "    Hastings, W., architect and civil engineer
   "    Waters, W. R., surveyor and valuator
   "    Eglinton and Winton Hotel stock rooms
   "    Prince of Wales Hotel stock rooms
  22. Pullar, J., & Sons, Pullar's Dye Works, Perth
24, 26. Todd, Wm. A., paper hangings merchant
26, 28. Prince of Wales Hotel - Mrs. Jane Geoghegan, proprietress
  30. Brown, Corbett & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
  32. Greig, Wm., glass and china merchant
  34. Lyttle, John, & Sons, seed and tea merchants (Lytle, John, & Sons, seed & general merchants in 1880)
   "    Office of the North of Ireland Chemical Co. Ltd.; works, Bond Street
36, 38. McCausland, Samuel, Wholesale Tea, Sugar, and Seed Merchant
40, 44. McMullan, Thomas, & Co., Wholesale Druggists and Chemists, Cheese Importers, and Oil and Colour Merchants - Stores, Queen's Road
..........Ann Street intersects
                             Queen Anne's Buildings
  46. Wheeler & Wilson, Manufacturers Lock-stitch Sewing Machines
  48. McKinstry, William, Queen Anne Restaurant
  50. Vacant
  52. McArthur & Mitchell, tea and sugar merchants
  54. Vacant
        McMullan, Thomas, & Co.'s stores
  56. Shaw & McMullan, wholesale tea and sugar merchants
56a. Millar, T. M. & Co., wholesale tea and sugar merchants
  58. Vacant
  60. Collins, William, wholesale druggist and chemist
  62. Bradshaw, A., refreshment rooms
  64. Silver Bros., picture frame makers
  66. Magee, John, hairdresser
  68. Turner & Co., fruit merchants
  70. Rodgers, Wm., general wire worker and wire blind maker
  72. Lawrie, David, Fireclay Goods, Field Drain Pipes, and Sanitary Ware Merchant
  74. Nichol, P., fruit dealer
..........Townhall Street intersects
        Belfast Municipal Buildings

VICTORIA STREET GREAT
Glengall Street to Wesley Place

       Great Northern Railway - Thomas Shaw, manager; Foster Coates, secretary; Wm. Corry, loco. superintendent; Jas. McCrudden, station master
    3. Fitzpatrick Bros., builders and contractors
    5. Henderson, Robert, grocer, druggist and provision curer (post office)
    7. Stewart, O. J., confectioner and purveyor
    9. Lambert, W., novelty store
  11. Cattell, E. E., grocer and provision merchant
  13. Moore, Rev. J., Magdalene Church
  15. Cotter, Mrs.
  17. McCaw, Miss
..........Windsor Street intersects
  19. Boyd, J. St. C., M.D., surgeon
  21. Wheeler, T. K., do
  23. McKee, Samuel, do
  25. Pentland, Thomas
  27. McConnell, Andrew, M.D.
  29. Hospital for Nervous Diseases - J. M. MacCormac, M.D., R.C.P. & S.Ed.
                                  Kenmare House
  31. Kenmare, Mrs.
  33. Koeller, F., Mus.Bac., Oxon
  35. Hill, Edwin D.
  37. Lindsay, James A., M.D.
  39. Vacant
  41. Campbell, Miss
  43. Boyd, Wm., flax spinner
.......... Wellwood Street intersects
  45. McKee, Robert, stock and share broker
  47. McVicker, J., leather merchant
  49. Prince, W. G., Mus.Bac., Oxon.
  51. Cathcart, John S.
  53. McCurry, Isaac, builder
  55. Cook, W.
  57. Richards, H., & Co., general agents
   "    Gill, Miss
                               Prince Arthur Terrace
  59. Brady, J., M.D., surgeon
  61. Burns, Walter, pianoforte dealer and music seller
   "    Burns, W. H., piano tuner
  63. Hollingsworth, Rev. Samuel, minister of Donegall Square Church
  65. Cahoon, Robert, pawn broker
  67. Savage, William, clothier
  69. McKenna, Miss
71. 73. Jewish Synagogue
  75. Locke, Mrs.
  77. Sinclair, Miss
  79. Stevenson, Mrs.
  81. Coleman, William
  83. Bradshaw, Isaac, teacher of French
  85. Rodgers, Thomas
  87. Young, Miss
                                    __________

 2a. Great Northern Knitting Co.
 2b. The Liverpool Boot Repairing Co.
   3. Robinson, Jos., hairdresser
 4a. Conn, T., picture frame maker
 4b. The Food Reform Co. - N. McLester, proprietor
   6. The Anchor Dining Rooms - T. Gibson, proprietor
   8. The Ulster Dairy Co.
10a. Rogan, Kate, confectioner
10b. Adams, John, printer
   "    Cliff Dining Rooms
   2. Franklin Street Collar Co. Ltd.
   "    Davis, W., & Sons, Alliance Insurance Co., Scottish Widows' Fund
   4. Montgomery, J., confectioner
   6. Robinson, William, Dublin and Armagh Hotel
   8. Galway, R., Crown & Anchor Temperance Hotel
10, 12. Flannigan, P., Crown Hotel
..........Amelia Street intersects
14, 16. Flannigan, P., Adelphi Hotel
18, 20. Cleland, W. W., Wholesale Manufacturing Stationer, Printer, Lithographer, Embosser, Linen Ornament Manufacturer, Book Binder, and Fancy Box Maker
  22. Strain, Wm., & Sons, Stationers, Gelatiners, Fancy Box Makers, Framers, Illuminators, & Show Card Moulders
  24. Maxwell, D. A., Box Maker and Packing Case Maker
  26. Riddell, Alex., & Sons, reed, heddle and shuttle manufacturers
   "    Riddell Brothers, linen and glace line, twine and shuttle manufacturers
        Baptist Church - Rev. W. Usher, M.A., pastor
..........Little Victoria Street intersects
  28. McGuckin, Alexander
  30. Benson, Miss
  32. Mulligan, Mrs.
34 to 38. McCurry, Isaac, builder
  40. Sloss, Joseph, M.D.
  42. Barnaville, John, D.I.
  44. McCullough, P. J., commercial traveller
  46. Boylan, Mrs.
  48. Donaldson, William
  50. Roberts, Walter, hem stitcher
  52. Lowry, John, carpenter
  54. Boyd, D. A., merchant tailor and clothier
..........Downshire Place intersects
                                   Belvidere Place
  56. Rodgers, Mrs.
  58. Ryans, W. J.
  60. McCarthy, E. (of Law & McCartney)
  62. Watson, Mrs.
  64. Ferguson, Miss
  66. McClure, Mrs.
  68. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Aerated Water Manufacturers
  70. Martin, Henry (of H. & J. Martin Ltd.)
..........Ventry Street intersects
72 to 86. Gabbey, R., moulding, turning and mahogany yard
  88. Ophthalmic Hospital - Saml. Brown, M.D., R.N., visiting surgeon; J. W. Brown, M.D., surgeon
                                  Richmond Terrace
  90. Coates, Mrs.
  92. McKenzie, W. G., M.D.
  94. Matier, Mrs.
  96. Walker, W. R., com. traveller
  98. Ruddell, Thomas, designer (Ruddel, Thomas, designer in 1880)
100. Waddell, Mrs.
102. Brotchie, T. R., .M.D.
104. Todd, Henry, pawn broker
106. Usher, W., M.D.

VICTORIA STREET LITTLE
Off Hope Street

   1. Johnston, Jane
   3. Edwards, Robt., policeman
   5. Morton, Wm., do
   7. Edgar, Mary Jane
   9. Lowry, James, carpenter
 11. Curran, Catherine, dress maker
 13. Keown, Mrs.
 15. Patterson, A., litho. printer
 17. Conkey, Wm. A., bookkeeper
 19. Daly, Margaret
 21. Saunders, Alfred G., prof. of music
 23. Freeburn, Jane
 25. Scott, John, plasterer
 27. Hamilton, Jas., inspector for Humane Society
 29. Chase, St. George, clerk
.........Downshire Place intersects
 35. Greene, Samuel, accountant
 37. Stewart, W. J., brick layer
 39. Reid, Jane
 41. Dowds, Rebecca J., laundress
                                      __________

   2. Derry, Wesley, rent agent
   4. Wildridge, John, painter
   6. Warnock, H., builder and contractor
   8. Flemming, Thomas, warper
 10. King, Edward, policeman
 12. Baird, David, mechanic
 14. Johnston, R., church officer, Donegall Square Church
..........Bruce Street intersects
26, 28. Thompson, J., shirt, collar and cuff manufacturer, Victoria factory
 30. Paxton, A., coffee stand keeper
 32. Smith, David, carpenter
 34. Cunningham, Miss L.
 36. Carleton, Miss A., dress maker (Carlton, Miss, dress maker in 1880)
 38. Hanna, Ann
 40. Lynas, John, stone cutter (Lynass, Mrs. in 1880)
 42. Moderate, Henry, car owner

VIRGINIA STREET
Donegall Pass to Vernon Street
a number of small houses

VISTULA STREET
McCandless Street to Geoffrey Street
a number of small houses

VOLGA STREET
McCandless Street to Geoffrey Street
a number of small houses

VULCAN STREET
Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street
a number of small houses

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )