LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1890 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

C

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

CABLE STREET
Off Newtownards Road

   1. McIlroy, Brice, grocer
   3. Barnes, Robert, sailor
   5. Briggs, John, boiler maker
   7. Mullan, Elizabeth
   9. McBride, David, caulker
 11. Adair, Robert James, tailor
 13. Kennedy, James, sea captain
 15. Fleming, Alexander, sailor
 17. McRory, Alexander, labourer
 19. Aikin, Samuel, do
 21. Spence, Thomas, do
 23. Watson, Jane
 25. Pimblett, G., shipwright
 27. Stewart, John, caulker
 29. Martin, Robert, do
 31. Russell, Robert, blacksmith
 33. Coburn, John, boiler maker
 35. Stevens, John, smith
 37. Skimmer, John, ship joiner
 39. Anderson, William, joiner
 41. Gillen, William, blacksmith
 43. Mann, James, ship joiner
 45. McNeight, T., cabinet maker
 47. Russell, David, bookkeeper
 49. Balfour, Peter, engineer
 51. Finlay, Mrs.
 53. Crothers, Andrew, rivetter
 55. Hewitt, Richard, carter
 57. Scott, Thomas, rivetter
                                  __________

   2. Owens, T.
   4. Keenan, Robert, rivetter
   6. Skillen, Joseph, blacksmith
   8. Campbell, Charles, labourer
 10. Kilpatrick, William J., do
 12. Collins, John, blacksmith
 14. Skillen, Wm. J., engineer
 16. Robinson, John, labourer
 18. Thompson, Gawn, sailor
 20. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 22. Kilpatrick, Samuel, do
 24. Thompson, William, sailor
 26. Brown, William, caulker
 28. Blakeley, James, van driver
 30. Caskey, John, dairy keeper
 32. Spence, James, rivetter
 34. Hill, Mary
 36. Stirling, Robert, engineer
 38. Teer, William, ship's cook
 40. Dougherty, John, labourer
 42. Kerr, Robert, engineer
 44. Smith, Robert, boiler maker
 46. Munn, Robert, van driver
 48. Weir, John, labourer
 50. McClean, Hugh, carter
 52. Christie, Edward, labourer
 54. Richardson, William, do
 56. Lyttle, Mark, do
 58. Johnston, Grace
 60. Kitchen, James, grocer

CABUL STREET
Off Summer Street

   1. Kelly, John, printer
   3. McKelvey, Mrs. Mary
   5. Allen, Samuel, carpenter
   7. Sherrey, George, cutter
   9. McFall, James, tenter
 11. Allen, Adam, block printer
 13. Larmour, Mrs.
 15. McClurgan, Thos., carpenter
 17. Allen, Alex., foreman hackler
 21. Gilmore, Mrs. Jane, grocer
 23. Ringland, Mrs. Jane
 25. Burnett, James
                                 __________

 2a. Allen, Alexander, painter
 4a. Butler, Mrs.
..........Beechpark Street intersects
2, 4. Sherman, David, publican
   6. Logan, John, tailor
   8. McCarthey, Joseph, builder
 10. Campbell, Mrs.
 12. Wynn, Wm., boot maker
 14. Nelson, James, clerk
 16. Henderson, Arthur, gardener
 18. Burns, Wm. J., bread server
 20. Gourley, Mrs.
 22. Avril, Mrs.
 24. Knox, David, engineer
 26. Isdale, David, bread server
 28. Knott, Mrs.
 30. Davidson, Joseph, carpenter
 32. Maginnis, Hugh, designer
 34. McMeekin, Joseph, mason

CAIRNS STREET
Leeson Street to Lower Clonard Street

   1. Marlow, Thomas
   3. Meighan, William
   5. Quinn, Wm., flax dresser
   7. Cushley, Charles, flax dresser
   9. Bateson, Robert, printer
 11. Murphy, Francis, labourer
 13. Collins, George, carpenter
 15. Agnew, Wm. J., labourer
 17. Megarry, John, do
 19. Duffy, John, shoe maker
 21. Henry, John, labourer
 23. McMahon, Hugh, flax dresser
                                __________

   4. Higgins, Ellen
   6. McWilliam, John, traveller
   8. Lawless, John, labourer
 10. McGarland, John, waiter
 12. Quinn, John, baker
 14. Hughes, Wm. J., labourer
 16. Conway, James, labourer
 18. Smith, John, plasterer
 20. Colligan, Kate
 22. Donnelly, John, weaver
 24. McVeigh, Hugh, labourer
 26. Lenaghan, James, fitter
 28. Quigley, John, labourer
 30. Rowan, Thomas, labourer

CALEDONIA STREET
University Street to College Park Avenue

   1. Stewart, W., linen salesman
   3. Scandrett, George, stationer
       Side entrance to Fitzroy Avenue Church & Sunday schools
       Entrance to Students' Chambers
       Presbyterian College
.............University Avenue intersects
                              Caledonia Terrace
   1. Hunter, James, bookkeeper
   "   Duncan, Travers K.
   2. Hogg, Mrs.

CALENDER STREET
Castle Lane to Donegall Square North


   1. Crawford, James & Sons, wine merchants
   3. Rice, Edward, flour store
   "   Cuming Brothers, warehouse
5 to 11. Millar, Boyd & Reid, wholesale warehouse
 13. Ulster Arcade, back entrance
 15. Island Spinning Co., works at Lisburn
17, 19 Richardson, Sons & Owden Ltd., back entrance
 21. Bessbrook Spinning Co., works at Bessbrook, Co. Armagh
   "   Lynn, W. H., architect
   "   Smith, J. J., caretaker
                                 __________

   2. Free Trade Tavern, side door
   4. Carmichael, Mrs., Fox Tavern
   6. Keegan, P. & Co., rectifiers and distillers
8 to14. Murray, Sons & Co. Ltd., tobacco and snuff manufacturers, cigar importers
16, 18. Dunville & Co., Ltd., Royal Irish Distillers, Head Office
 20 Preston, John & Co., linen, yarn and flax merchants & bleachers

CALIFORNIA STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   3. Foster, John, foreman
   5. Priestly, Wm. A., postman
   7. Pendergast, Jos., foreman
   9. McKenzie, Mrs. (McKevry, E. Ann, widow in 1880)
 11. Rolleston, J. K., accountant
 13. Bleakney, Wm., policeman
 15. Delaney, J. Edwd., salesman
 17. Price, Saml. Jas., policeman
 19. O'Connor, John, ex-head constable R.I.C.
 21. Tyre, Mat., pattern maker
 23. Irwin, Thos., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
25, 27. Smith, Richard, publican and grocer
..............Park Street intersects
 29. McCann, James, joiner
 31. Kane, Alex., baker
 33. Quail, Patrick, packer
 35. Monaghan, M., coach maker
 37. Istance, Daniel, saddler
 39. Connor, Wm., carpenter (Connon, William, joiner in 1880)
 41. McGreavy, Thomas, slater
 43. Farrell, John, plumber
 45. Kennedy, Saml., linen lapper
 47. Mayne, Matthew, engineer
 49. White, John, engine driver
                                   __________

   2. Gamble, Charles, rivetter
   4. Magill, Wm. John, glazier
   6. Carlisle, John, labourer
   8. Graham, John, slater
 10. Smith, John, linen measurer
 12. Redding, Joseph, policeman
 14. Weldon, James, linen lapper
 16. Cook, Alex., plumber
 18. Williams, George, butler
 20. Pollock, Chas., brick layer
 22. Donnelly, Wm., bookkeeper
 24. O'Hara, P., boot and shoe maker
 26. Lockhart, Falls, grocer
 28. McCallan, Andrew, painter
 30. Goodall, Robt., joiner
 32. Bradley, Patrick, farmer
 34. Glynn, Richard, policeman
 36. Devlin, John, stone cutter
 38. Crawley, Mrs.
 40. Hamilton, John, painter
 42. Murie, John, currier (Murray, John, currier in 1880)
 44. Laird, Geo., sergeant R.I.C.
 46. Nesbitt, W., winding master

CALIFORNIA STREET LOWER
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   5. Duncan, James, labourer
   7. Gyle, Robert, do
   9. Cotter, George, do
 11. Woodside, E. O'C., slater
 13. English, Wm., labourer
 15. Moore, John, chandler (Murt, John, sailor in 1880)
 17. Donnelly, Arthur, blacksmith
 19. Irving, Mrs.
 21. McKavanagh, Arthur, flesher
                               __________

   6. Hughes, James, labourer
   8. Palmer, Arthur, porter
 10. Hutchinson, J., paper cutter
 12. Kerr, Mrs.
 14. Williams, S., brick layer
16, 20. Turner, David, farrier
 22. Moody, Mrs.
 26. Simpson, Thos., hairdresser

CALVIN STREET
Upper Frank Street to Beersbridge Road

1 to 7. Kennedy & Co., seed and cattle cake merchants
   9. Rippard, Wm., dairyman
 11. Fitchie, S. M. B., electrician
 13. Drennan, Mrs.
 15. Macbeth, Wm., salesman
 17. McCann, P., constable R.I.C.
 19. Newell, Mrs. (Newall, John, labourer in 1880)
 21. Mountstephens, Mrs.
 23. McIlroy, George, joiner
 25. Vacant
 27. McGinn, John, clerk
 29. Smyth, John, painter
 33. Gibson, Edward, druggist
                                __________

   2. Girvan, Robert, slater
   4. Kirkpatrick, James, flesher
   6. Finlay, J., constable R.I.C.
   8. Floyd, John, labourer
 10. Campbell, James, packer
 12. Halliday, George, tailor
 14. McKimmish, Thos., carpenter
 16. McCullough, Robt., ex-coastguard
 18. Johnston, Francis, joiner
 20. Vacant
 24. Hill, Mrs.
 26. Shepherd, Robert, joiner
 28. Erskine, J., assurance agent
 30. Simpson, Wm. S., traveller
 32. Beverland, Wm., labourer
 34. McCullough, Alex., do
 36. Dyer, John, do
 38. Strahan, Thomas, do
 40. Donnelly, John, do
 42. Girvan, James, do
 44. McCamley, Alex., do
 46. Roberts, David, brick layer
 48. McCoubrey, John, bookkeeper (McCoubray, John, clerk in 1880)
 50. Wallace, Hugh, dealer
52, 54. Gorman, H. & P., spirit grocers

CAMBERWELL STREET
Off Antrim Road

                            Camberwell Terrace

   5. Blair, Mary Jane
   6. Evans, Edward, clerk
   7. Lyons, Jas., travelling agent
   8. Gillespie, Mary Ann
   9. Donnan, Sarah
 10. Gilmore, Mrs.
 11. Moss, William, druggist
 12. Elliott, Lizzie, milliner
 13. Gilmore, Mrs.
                                 Glenview House
       Beattie, Thomas, seedsman
                           Alexandra Park Lodge
       Smith, Wm., superintendent

CAMBRIA STREET
Crumlin Road to Shankhill Road

    1. Chestnut, J., spinning master
    3. Orr, James, mechanic
    5. Kirk, Jos., carding master
    7. Kennett, Chas., wood turner
    9. Ross, Robert John
  11. Cameron, James, blacksmith
  13. Heatley, P., hackle setter
  15. Murdie, Berd., yarn dresser (Murdock, Bernard, dresser in 1880)
  17. Foster, Alex., time keeper
  19. Redcliffe, Thomas, draper
  21. Cameron, John, mechanic
  23. McClintock, John, overlooker
  25. Cameron, J., spinning master
  27. Ferguson, Wm., flax dresser
  29. Crothers, Ann
  31. Spotswood, Ellen
  33. Spiers, James, labourer (Spears, James, labourer in 1880)
  35. Shain, John, flax dresser (Shane, John, flax dresser in 1880)
  37. Hull, William, weaver
  39. Blevings, R., spinning master
  41. Rooney, R., carding master
  43. Ross, Joseph, labourer
  45. Hunter, Wm., wood turner
  47. Davison, Horatio, traveller
  49. McPolland, Mary (McPolen, Mary in 1880)
  51. Thompson, David, carter
  53. Crawford, James
  55. Bryan, Richard, labourer
  57. Crowne, Thos., linen business
  59. Roper, Samuel, flax dresser
  61. Caulfield, Adair, labourer
  63. Lewis, John
  65. Smith, Mrs.
  67. Lemon, Robert, mechanic
  69. Adimson, James, mechanic (Admonson, James, mechanic in 1880)
  71. Hannon, Wm., bundler
  73. Ritchie, Elizabeth
  75. Johnston, Wm., flax dresser
  77. Kirkpatrick, Thos., tenter
  79. Bell, John, loftman
  81. Mills, John, yarn bundler
  83. Bell, Wm. H., bleacher
  85. Hughes, James, butler
  87. McClung, John, flax dresser
  89. Hodgen, William, labourer
  91. Kidd, Mrs.
  93. Hood, James, engine driver
  95. Green, Wm., watchman
  97. McCreanor, R., shop keeper (McCrenor, Thos., labourer in 1880)
  99. Pepper, Samuel, cloth passer
101. Skelly, Alex., bundler
103. McCreanor, Sarah
105. Logan, John, labourer
107. Eaton, Moses, mechanic
109. Clark, James, flax dresser
111. Kane, Robert, labourer
113. Ferguson, W., flax dresser
115. Bell, John, labourer
117. Lewis, James, flax dresser
119. McMullan, Wm., labourer
121. Orr, James, mechanic
123. Pratt, Robert, weaver
125, Lavery, Richard, tenter
127. Cormish, Dorcas
129. Armstrong, Theresa
131. Coleman, James, butler
133. McLean, Wm., yarn dresser (McClean, Wm., dresser in 1880)
135. Gray, Thomas, labourer (Graham, Thos., yarn worker in 1880)
137. McKee, Jane, shop keeper
139. Shaw, Charles, beetler
141. Hamilton, Thos., labourer
143. Kinnis, Eliza
145. Pepper, John, tenter
147. Craig, Annie
149. Moore, Wm., yarn dresser
151. Black, Alex, labourer
153. Johnston, Robert, rougher
155. Nelson, George, labourer
157. Latimer, Mrs.
159. Keery, David, time keeper
161. Lockhart, Jos., time keeper
163. Holmes, Calvert, grocer
        Welcome Meeting House
235. McDowell, Mrs.
237. Lindsay, Mrs.
239. Maxwell, James, traveller
241. Andrews, J., winding master
243. Sloan, Robert, wood turner
245. Moore, James, traveller
247. Grundie, J., foreman tenter
249. Livingstone, Sarah J.
251. Burnside, A., print cutter
253. Hasley, John, designer
255. Waterworth, Jane
257. Rainey, James, joiner
259. Kerr, Mrs.
261. Hamill, William, fitter
263. Gibson, Joseph, tenter
265. Orage, Wm., bookkeeper
267. Gibson, Wm., yarn dresser
                                  __________

 62. McClurg, James, labourer
 64. Dunn, Thomas, rougher
 66. Dawson, Thomas
 68. Swindle, Thos., hackle setter
 70. Kingsberry, T., hackle maker
 72. McClung, John, flax dresser
 74. Price, William, machinist
 76. Wright, Joseph, bundler
 78. Donnelly, Elizabeth
 80. Laughlin, John, flax dresser
 82. Hyndman, Margaret (Hindman, Wm., flax dresser in 1880)
 84. McMeeckan, Chas., storeman (McMeehan, C., flax dresser in 1880)
 86. Martin, Martha
 88. Brown, Alfred, flax dresser
 90. Hearson, Robert, bundler
 92. Dowie, Mary
 94. Donegan, John, labourer
 96. Costello, James, flax dresser
 98. Abernethy, Hugh, labourer
100. Apsley, John, flax dresser
102. Aiken, Robert, bundler
104. Scott, Robert, van driver
106. Millar, S., spinning master
108. Briggs, T., roughing master
110. Renshaw, D., spinning master
..........Sidney Street West intersects
112. Nixon, James, grocer
114. Wilson, John
116. Taylor, Thomas
118. Boyd, Sarah
120. Crymble, Charles, engraver
122. Coborn, John, beetler
..........Ghent Street intersects
124. Blair, Hugh, bleacher
126. Moore, Hill, cloth finisher (Hill, Moore, cloth passer in 1880)
128. Swan, Nathaniel, bundler
130. McClenaghan, J., dresser
132. McDowell, Samuel
134. Carlisle, Thomas E., grocer
..........Courtrai Street intersects
136. Finlay, Alex., grocer
138. McClenaghan, M., dresser
140. Martin, James, engine driver
142. Brooks, Stewart, beetler
144. McKee, John, tenter
146. Thompson, Martha
148. Hanna, Thomas, dresser
150. Vacant
152. Townsley, Samuel, labourer
154. Nelson, Henry, oiler
156. Lindsay, Samuel, smith
158. Lorris, T., hackling master
160. Fraser, T., linen finisher
162. Fee, James, labourer
164. Fee, Elizabeth
166. Herdman, John, labourer
168. Johnston, T., millwright
170. Waterworth, John, tenter
172. Wilson, Thomas, beetler
174. Grainger, J., cloth finisher
176. White, Joseph, hackler
178. Grainger, J., cloth finisher
180. Griffin, James, beetler (Griffith, James, butler in 1880)
                          Mountain View Terrace
182. Smyth, D., foreman bleacher
184. Cooper, Andrew, moulder
186. Burleigh, Robert, pensioner
188. Cathcart, John, cloth passer
190. Caldwell, Robert, dresser

CAMBRIDGE STREET
Meadow Street to Canning Street

   1. Grange, James, publican
   3. Agnew, George, carpenter
   5. Cull, John, traveller
   7. Shaw, Thomas, draper
   9. Knox, John, plater
 11. Hayes, Timothy, labourer
 13. Irwin, Alexander, plater
 15. Carson, Alexander, clerk
 17. Jeffery, James, flax dresser
 19. Murphy, Jas., ship carpenter
 23. Hazard, Isabella, publican
 25. Headly, W. J., engineer
 27. Melville, James, sawyer
                                  __________

   2. Malcomn, Robert, grocer
   4. Tomlinson, Sarah
   6. Magill, Robert, labourer
   8. Watson, Miss, dress maker
 10. McBride, William, labourer
..........Garden Street intersects
12, 14. Fulton, Henry, builder and contractor
 16. Fulton, Henry
 18. McWhirk, S., ship joiner
 20. Browne, Catherine
 22. Lenaghan, Mary
 24. Brand, George, joiner
 26. Mitchell, James, carpenter
..........Bentinck Street intersects
 28. Wilson, Robert, rivetter
 30. Carney, Sarah

CAMDEN STREET
Lisburn Road to University Road

 1a. Ferrar, Mrs.
 3a. McGeagh, Mrs.
   1. Wolf, Wm., iron monger
   3. Donald, Rev. J., Methodist minister
   5. Cochrane, John A.
   7. Jackson, Robt., merchant
   9. Yeaman, C., foreign correspondent
 11. Allen, Mrs.
 13. Doig, Wm., druggist
 15. Thompson, Wm. R., merchant
 17. Kennedy, W., warehouseman
                                Camden Terrace
   2. Johnston, Mrs.
   4. Thomson, Samuel (Thompson, Hugh, student in 1880)
   6. McMordie, John, collar and cuff manufacturer
   8. Seymour, Miss, ladies' school
 10. Gibson, Andrew, builder

CAMERON ROW
Lagan Village

   2. Getty, Matthew, labourer
   4. Martin, Mrs.
   6. Wilson, Robert, labourer
   8. Topney, James, fitter
 10. Porter, James, labourer
 12. Hoey, William, do
 14. Mason, David, do
 16. Carrol, John, do

CAMERON STREET
Off Botanic Avenue

   1. McBride, John, reporter
   3. Mogey, Alfred, clerk
   5. Shaw, Miss
   7. Holden, Joel
   9. McMillen, George
                           Bon Accord Terrace
 11. Nichol, S. B., bookkeeper
 13. McKee, John, manufacturer
 15. McDermot, C., commercial traveller
 17. Dowling, John, plumber
 19. Bannon, John, commercial traveller
                                 __________

   2. Clugston, S., church officer
   6. George, William, joiner
   8. Boyd, John, architect
 10. Frazer, J., Inland Revenue

CAMPBELL'S ROW EAST
off Newtownards Road

   2. Cox, Robert, labourer
   4. Wilson, Samuel, weaver
   6. Clements, Ann Jane
   8. Anderson, Jane
 10. Patterson, James, weaver
 12. McWatters, James, labourer
 14. Rankin, Robert, do
 16. Hamilton, William, do
 18. McKenzie, David, weaver
 20. Kane, Robert, gardener
 22. Fawcett, George, labourer

CAMPBELL'S ROW
Off Townsend Street

4 to 8. Vacant
 10. Hughes, Bernard, stores
..........Bath Place intersects
 12. Gregg, Francis, dealer
 14. Armstrong, M., mill worker
 16. Donaghy, Bridget, dealer
 18. Walsh, Thomas, labourer
 20. Larmour, Margaret
 22. Mallon, Henry, shoe maker
   2. Bath Place Mill, Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd.

CAMPBELL STREET
Old Lodge Road to McTier Street

   3. Todd, Thomas, labourer
   5. Johnston, James, do
   7. Stoill, Robert, do
   9. Vacant
 11. McAnn, Alex., labourer
       Campbell St. National School, Miss Taggart, principal
                                __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Blair, Wm., chair maker
   6. Black, Thomas, labourer
   8. McNeill, Margaret
 10. Lemon, Thomas, labourer
 12. Tosh, Wm. H., do
 14. Black, Samuel, do
 16. Trimble, Mary
 18. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 20. McQuitty. Jas., do
 22. McQuitty, Edwd., do
 24. Welsh, Wm., do
 26. Cooke, William, do
 28. Vacant
 30. Fullerston, Jeremiah, dealer
 32. Warnock, Joseph, tailor
 34. Coggle, John, labourer
 36. Murray, Patrick, do

CAMPBELL STREET SOUTH
Johnston Street to Sackville Street

   1. Haveron, Wm., shoe maker
   3. McKenzie, Isaac, labourer
   5. Gordon, George, carpenter
                                  __________

   2. McBride, John
   4. Crothers, John, sexton
   6. Peden, Richard, plater
   8. Wilson, Hugh, tinsmith
 10. Wright, Samuel, labourer

CANADA STREET
off My Lady's Road

   1. Allen, James, diary keeper
                                 Fertile Terrace
 1a. Herron, David, gardener
   2. Skeith, Wm. J., clerk
   3. Gillespie, Nellie
   4. Davidson, Hugh, linen lapper
   5. Gibson, Miss E., telegraph clerk
   6. Webb, John, flax buyer
   7. Shaw, James, designer
   8. Horne, Mrs.
   9. Mulholland, J., ironmonger
 10. Patterson, Wm. J., copper and tin works
 11. Taylor, Francis, clerk

CANMORE STREET
Shankhill Road to Cupar Street

   1. Craig, Wm., coal porter
   3. Murray, Henry, carter
   5. Blacker, Wm., labourer
   7. Little, Samuel, do
   9. Berry, Mrs.
11 to 27. Vacant
 29. Graham, James, brick layer
 31. Montgomery, J., iron turner
 33. French, George, traveller
 35. Robinson, W., gas fitter
 39. Kerr, Charles, labourer
 43. Hunter, A., dairyman
 45. Brownlee, J., cloth finisher
 47. Mackey, Wm., labourer
 49. Clare, David, hackle setter
 51. O'Hara, James, sailor
 53. Bill, David, labourer
 55. O'Brien, H., do
 57. Fitzgerald, D., do
 59. Watson, F., mechanic
 61. Robinson, Joseph, tenter
 63. Robinson, John, mechanic
 65. McKeown, Wm., labourer
 67. Gibson, Robert, do
 69. Geary, Richard
 71. Nelson, A., labourer
 73. Mullan, Joshua, traveller
 75. Courtney, James, joiner
 77. Murray, Robert, labourer
 79. Barnett, James
 81. Thompson, Mrs.
 83. Straghan, Wm., labourer
 85. Wilson, James, labourer
 87. Upritchard, W., do
 89. Upritchard, R., do
 91. Upritchard, T. H., hackle setter
 93. Lavery, Mrs.
 95. Marns, John, labourer
 97. Crory, Wm., do
 99. McKenna, J., wood turner
101. Mercer, James, stocker
103. Moles, Oliver
105. Burrows, J., bleacher
107. Craig, Alexander, labourer
109. Smith, A., do
111. Kelly, Mrs.
113. Murdagh, G., spinning master
115. Nelson, Henry, carter
117. Blevings, Mrs.
119. Worthington, Mrs.
121. McCone, George, labourer
123. Coulter, George, do
125. Caughey, Wm., tailor
127. Hanna, Moses, insurance agent
129. Clark, John, labourer
131. Gawley, Jas., do
133. Weir, John, do
135. Harvey, J., miller
137. Quinn, Wm., labourer
139. Robertson, James, grocer
141. Burns, Joseph, labourer
143. Graham, Mrs.
145. Jackson, H., labourer
147. Craig, Mrs.
149. Galloway, James, labourer
151. Johnston, James, do
181. Dowie, John, labourer
183. Beggs, Wm., block printer
185. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
187. Corry, Henry, do
189. McCauley, Jas., spinning master
191. Greenwood, T., grocer
193. Webb, Mrs.
195. Gould, Thomas, labourer
197. Ferris, John, insurance agent
199. Clark, Mrs.
201. McGibney, Fras., labourer
203. Price, Thomas, do
205. McFarland, W., linen lapper
                                 __________

   2. Rowan, Wm., shoe maker
   4. Primm, Mrs.
   6. Primm, Peter, well sinker
.............Wilton Square North intersects
   8. McClughan, Mrs.
 10. Henderson, Mrs.
 12. Dickson, Samuel, labourer
 14. Ferguson, Mrs.
 16. Young, Nathaniel, labourer
 18. Taggart, Mrs.
 20. Foster, Mrs.
22, 24, 26. Vacant
 28. McCoubrey, Margaret
 30. Caves, John, tailor
 32. Hunter, John, brick layer
..........Wilton Square South intersects
 34. Galloway, Mrs.
 36. Emerson, Samuel, mechanic
 38. McCartney, Henry, labourer
 40. McBride, Mrs.
 42. Gillender, James, labourer
..........Northland Street intersects
 44. Stewart, John, bleacher
 46. McDowell, L., blacksmith
 48. Edwards, James, watchman
 50. Rooke, George, labourer
 52. Grattan, Joseph, labourer
 54. Edmundson, Mrs., green grocer
 56. Todd, Robert, flax dresser
 58. Robinson, John, bread server
 60. Connolly, William, driller
 62. Milan, James, labourer
 64. Vacant
 66. Greer, John, labourer
 68. Halliday, Wm., flax dresser
 70. Cassidy, Wm., iron turner
70½. Gamble, James, labourer
 72. Arthurs, Wm., publican
 74. McKeown, Isaac, baker
 76. Martin, Wm., mechanic
 78. McIlwrath, Thos., labourer
 80. Beggs, James, traveller
 82. Quail, Wm., labourer
 84. Robinson, Jas., iron turner
 86. Boyles, Mrs.
 88. Best, Thomas, labourer
 90. Urchin, Wm., do
 92. Ferguson, John, sailor
 94. Foster, Mrs.
 96. McRoberts, T., upholsterer
 98. Duncan, Robt., labourer
100. Sallans, A., flax dresser
102. Dunn, Alex., labourer
104. Sands, Alex., do
106. Stevenson, L., mechanic
108. Darragh, J., labourer
110. Watson, John, flax dresser
112. Totten, J., damask weaver
114. Smith, Mrs.
116. McCormick, John, labourer
118. Smith, Hugh, do
120. Adair, Sarah
122. Bailie, J., mechanic
124. Stephenson,. J., iron turner
126. Robinson, A., tenter
128. Potts, James, labourer
130. Walker, Hugh, do
132. Higgins, Jas., do
134. Coleman, Jas., iron moulder
136. Dowdle, James, labourer
138. Eaton, John, do
140. Hutchinson, T., yarn bundler
142. Doherty, G., engine driver
144. Kirker, A., flax dresser
146. Perrie, James, labourer
148. Sinclair, Alex., clerk
150. Rosbottom, John, labourer
..........Ashmore Street intersects
152. Robinson, Eliza, grocer
154. Johnston, Margaret
156. Wylie, D., shoe maker
158. Anderson, S., iron turner
160. Evans, Thos., linen finisher

CANNING'S COURT
Off Shankhill Road
number of small houses

CANNING PLACE
Off Canning Street

   1. Palmer, Elizabeth
   3. Gilmore, Robt., coach painter (Gilmour, Robert, painter in 1880)
   5. Besant, John, shipwright
      St. Paul's National School

CANNING STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Donnelly, Arthur, side door
   3. McGonagle, E., supt., tel. department, G.P.O.
   5. McBride, Wm., iron moulder
................Canning Place intersects
   7. Gardner, J. & C., stores
   9. Ferguson, Joseph
 11. Millar, I., McIntosh, waterproof maker
 13. Granger, W., insurance agent
 15. Hazleton, Wm., pawn broker
 17. Crawford, Andrew, clerk
 19. Smiley, Samuel, sea captain
 21. McKibbin, Hugh, mechanic
 23. McGregor, J., timber merchant
 25. Stephens, W., colliery agent
 27. McCann, P., mate of ship
 29. Benson, P., master pilot
.................Canning Street Place intersects
 31. Shanks, John S. D., engineer
 33. Morton, Henry, do
 35. Carthy, James, carpenter
37, 39. Scott, D., dairy keeper
 41. Vacant
 43. Connell, A., ship carpenter
 45. Magill, William, side door
                                  __________

   2. Fleming, James, side door
   4. Wilson, William
   6. Duncan, Joseph, manager
   8. Baxter, Henry, plumber and gasfitter
 10. Tilson, Richard, ex-head-constable R.I.C.
 12. Kerr, Margaret
 14. Leister, Jacob, architect
 16. Clelland, Capt., dock master
 18. Bennett, J., chief engineer
 20. Johnston, Eliza
 22. McKibbin, Hugh, traveller
 24. Smith, Wm., Customs officer
 26. Rowan, William, pensioner
 28. Smith, Mary Jane
 30. Magowan, Wm. John, ship carpenter
 32. Wood, G., engineer, N.C.R.
................Cambridge Street intersects
 34. Roseboro, Alexander
 36. Clotworthy, F., designer
 38. McKnight, T., blacksmith
 40. Wright, Wm. H., labourer
 42. Davidson, T., Training ship inspector
 44. Lavery, Henry, labourer
 46. Irvine, James, engineer
 48. Blythe, John, engine driver
 50. McCorkall, Joseph, stevedore
 52. Mehaffy, Jas., parcel office, Northern Counties Railway
 54. Flack, William
................Orchard Street intersects
 56. Sloan, Thomas, bookkeeper
 58. Sloan, Margaret, dress maker
 60. Alexander, G., compositor
 62. McMullan, E., side door

CANNING STREET PLACE
Off Canning Street

   1. Fitzsimmons, F., carpenter (Fitzsimons, F., carpenter in 1880)
   3. McNulty, John, do
                                 __________

   2. Fee, Daniel, carpenter
   4. Mawhinney, Mary
   6. Leader, John, labourer

CANNING STREET UPPER
North Queen Street to Glenrose Street

   5. McBroom, James, rivetter
   7. Holmes, Wm., engineer
   9. Richardson, John, painter
 11. Kennedy, Jas., shipwright
 13. McKiveer, Neill, labourer
 15. Elliott, Joseph, seaman
 17. Bradley, Henry, wood turner
 19. Allen, Richard, engine fitter
 21. Spence, Robert, shipwright
 23. White, Wm. J., labourer
 25. Jones, Mrs.
 27. Graham, Thos., blacksmith
 29. Stewart, James, moulder
 31. Mount, Hugh, ship steward
 33. Wilson, Miss Jane
 35. Thompson, James, engineer
 37. Hoy, Robert, carpet fitter
 39. Jenkinson, Francis, seaman
 41. Gilpin, Wm., ship's mate
 43. Magee, Daniel, gateman
 45. Davidson, Mrs.
 47. McCormick, Jas. A., tenter
 49. Robinson, Thos., traveller
 51. McDowell, Robert, fitter
53, 55. Doyle, James, grocery, wine and spirit merchant
..........Glenrose Street intersects
 57. Hunter, Henry, house agent
                                  __________

   4. Gillespie, Samuel, labourer
   6. Earley, John, joiner
   8. McLarnon, Mrs.
 10. Stewart, Charles, carpenter
 12. King, Jas., railway guard
 14. Quinn, Mary, weaver
 16. Lawrence, Richard, R.I.C.
 18. Waterson, T., boiler maker
 20. Hughes, John, publican
 22. Keers, T., French polisher
 24. Black, Mrs.
 26. Richmond, E., linen lapper
 28. Fullarton, W. C., cabinet maker
 30. Usher, John, tenter
 32. King, Joseph, joiner
 34. Roy, John, engine driver
 36. Stevenson, Alexander
 38. Thompson, D., assurance agent
 40. Jamison, Alexander, farmer
 42. Manderson, John, plumber
 44. Willis, G., commission agent
 46. Buchannon, Patrick, joiner
 48. Hunter, George, machinist
 50. Nailor, James, traveller
 52. Reid, Wm., engineer
 54. Urguhart, Robert, joiner
 56. Davidson, Wm., sail maker
 58. Lazenbatt, N., engineer
 60. Bell, Stewart, compositor
 62. Davidson, Jl. M., sea captain
 64. McNally, Mrs.

CANTON STREET
Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   3. Kirkwood, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Horner, James, engineer
   7. Hunter, J., sanitary inspector
   9. McIlwaine, Wm., van driver
 11. Martin, John, labourer
 13. McWhirter, Jas., coachman
 15. Rafferty, D., school master
 17. Gaw, James, traveller
 19. McClure, Andrew, carter
 21. Ringland, Wm., mechanic
 23. Gaston, David, engineer
 25. Hoy, Samuel, brick layer
 27. Morris, Hugh, labourer
 29. Bailey, T. R., Inland Revenue officer
 31. Johnston, James, grocer
 33. Laverty, Alexander, driller
 35. Sloan, John, carpenter
 37. Johnston, Thomas, fireman
 39. Connor, Mrs. Isabella
 41. Geddis, Henry, porter
 43. Bowden, S. J., mechanic
 45. Mills, James, shoe maker
 47. Bennett, Thomas, smith
 49. Alexander, Mrs.
 51. Eddison, Robert, van driver
 53. McCullough, James, sailor
 55. Styles, Wm., plasterer and contractor
 57. McAdam, George, labourer
 59. Bothwell, Jonathan, clerk
 61. Burns, Wm. J., bread server
                                  __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Hayes, William, tailor
   6. Moffett, Isabella, smoother
   8. Roberts, Stewart, labourer
 10. Towe, Hugh, porter
 12. Cusick, Mrs. E., dress maker
 14. Morrow, Richard, pensioner
 16. Yeates, James, labourer
 18. Davidson, Welsh, labourer
 20. Gray, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Douglas, James, sail maker
 24. McTier, James, labourer
 26. McBratney, Wm., stillman
 28. McTier, John, linen lapper
 30. McDonald, Mrs.
 32. Walker, David, labourer
 34. Flagherty, Miss
 36. Greer, Henry, painter
 38. Pasco, John H., carpenter
 40. Sampson, Hugh, baker
 42. Hill, Joseph, tailor
 44. Thompson, Charles, labourer
 46. Irvine, Thomas, carpenter
 48. Moore, Thomas, brick layer
 50. Moore, Wm. T., contractor
 52. Dorman, Wm. J., baker
 54. Beatty, William, engineer
 56. McCullough, David, labourer
 58. Bennett, James, saddler
 60. Johnston, James, van driver
 62. McIlwrath, John, do

CAPE STREET
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. O'Neill, Con., retired school teacher
   3. Donaghy, Mary
   5. McMillan, Daniel, rougher
   7. Walsh, John, labourer
   9. McCusker, James, carpenter
 11. Nolan, Andw., ex-con. R.I.C.
 13. Tinsley, Thomas, carter
 15. O'Hanlon, James, labourer
 17. Kelly, Arthur, stores
 19. McMahon, P., engine driver
 21. Boyle, George, dyer
 23. Beggs, Francis, porter
 25. Lockhard, Wm., fitter
 27. Daly, Michael, labourer
 29. O'Reilly, Mrs.
 31. O'Neill, Bernard
 33. Clarke, Peter, tailor
                                 __________

   2. Considine, James, cooper
   4. Mohan, John, flax dresser
   6. McAuley, Charles, rougher
   8. Hamill, Michael, carter
 10. McKenna, Peter, labourer
 12. Carr, Owen, bread server
 14. Delaney, Thomas, mechanic
 16. Wilde, Denis, beetler
 18. Rocks, James, labourer
 20. Simpson, Edward, porter
 22. Robinson, Joseph, traveller
 24. Sharpe, James, iron turner
 26. Toner, Richard, mechanic
 28. Moan, Thos., agent, Prudential Assurance Co.
 30. Dobbin, Henry, mason
 32. Trainor, Edward, do
 34. Butler, James

CARGILL COURT
Off Cargill Street
Two small houses

CARGILL STREET
Townsend Street to Boundary Street

1, 3. Kane, Samuel, draper
   5. Kane, Mrs.
   7. Donnelly, James, shoe maker
   9. Larmour, Wm., shoe maker
 11. Rowntree, Robert, labourer
 13. Douglas, Wm., mechanic
 15. Jackson, Wm., dresser
 17. Donnelly, Wm., shoe maker
 19. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 21. Phillips, Henry, brush maker
..........Greenland Street intersects
 23. Canning, Charles, labourer
 25. McAllister, J., coach painter
 27. Green, Agnes
 29. Cassidy, Arthur, labourer
 31. Bothwell, Wm., weaver
 33. Vacant
                                   __________

   6. Evett, William, shoe maker
   8. Hogg, John, dresser
 10. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 12. Adams, Mary
 14. Fox, George, shoe maker
 16. McAdam, John, painter
 18. McCreight, Jas., shoe maker
 20. Mulholland, B. & P., side door

CARGILL STREET UPPER
Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Bell, James, blacksmith
   3. Flanagan, James, cooper
   5. Evans, Thomas, labourer
   7. Marlow, Mrs.
   9. Esler, Wm., spinning master
 11. Lewis, Mrs.
 13. Nelson, John, fireman
 15. Bell, Robert, labourer
 17. Gilfillan, Robert, labourer
 23. Gilmore, Saml., whip maker
 25. Edmondson, J., insurance agent
 27. Kidd, Wm. H., labourer
                                  __________

   2. Millar, Daniel, side door
   4. Potts, Miss, mill worker
   6. Potts, Wm., mechanic
   8. Vacant
 10. Kerr, Wm., smith
 12. Scott, Mrs.
 14. Lilley, Adam
 16. Blair, John, labourer
 18. Hume, Wm., shoe maker
 20. McCracken, Thos., labourer
 22. Stevenson, John, moulder
 24. White, George, labourer
 26. Gardner, Wm., carter

CARLISLE CIRCUS
Clifton Street to Crumlin Road

   1. Goskar, James J., Carlisle Circus Apothecaries' Hall (Gaskar in 1880)
   2. Berry, Hugh, hairdresser
   3. Hughes, John, publican
   4. Wilson, George, publican
   5. McDonald, Wm., House Painter and Paper Hanger
   6. Kelly, Wm., tobacconist
   7. Stewart, Dr. John
       Carlisle Memorial Church - Rev. G. R. Wedgewood, minister; res., 7 Kinnaird Terrace
..........Clifton Street intersects
       St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church - Rev. Dr. Hanna, minister; res., 1 Clifton Terrace, Duncairn Street

CARLISLE STREET
Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

1, 3 Potts, John, baker
   5. Briggs, Ralph, clerk
   7. Anderson, Wm., bookkeeper
   9. McCurdy, Wm., carpenter
 11. Vint, G. A. S., commercial traveller
 13. Burnside, Mrs., dress maker
 15. Gibson, Mrs.
 17. Woods, Mrs.
 19. Perry, Geo., sergeant R.I.C.
 21. Connelly, J., machine maker
 23. Carlisle, David, baker
 25. McCutcheon, Mrs.
 27. Fisher, John, jeweller
 29. Rea, Mrs.
 31. Millar, Mrs.
 33. Savage, John, teacher
 35. Moore, Mrs.
 37. McGowan, Miss, dress maker
 39. Aiken, Richard, book binder
 41. Brown, John, seaman
 43. Johnston, Thos., salesman
 45. Anderson, Mrs.
 47. McGowan, Jas., confectioner
 49. Hanley, Samuel, carpenter
 51. Owens, Mrs.
 53. Fullerton, James
 55. Agnew, Mrs., dress maker
 57. Moffatt, Thos., engineer
 59. Moore, Robt., bookkeeper
 61. Roscoe, Mrs.
 63. Parkhill, Andrew, engineer
 65. Kelly, Wm., ironmonger
67, 69. Kirkpatrick Bros., yard and store; works at Ballyclare, D. McTurk, caretaker
 71. Robinson, Mrs.
 73. White, Joseph, confectioner
 75. Anderson, Robert, agent Prudential Assurance Co.
 77. Davidson, Matilda, dress maker
 79. Henry, Miss
 81. Henry, Fred. W., rent agent
 83. Wilson, George, publican
                                   __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs., grocer
   4. Gardner, Rich., confectioner
   6. Convery, James, assistant sup. Prudential Assurance Co.
   8. Montgomery, Robt., Irish Manager to Rock Freehold Land Society
 10. Shaw, A. B.
 12. Service, Mrs.
 14. Mercer, S., relieving officer
 16. Appleton, John, traveller
 18. Vacant
 20. Walker, John R., draper
 22. Stewart, William
 24. Corbett, Mrs.
 26. Killen, Mrs.
 28. McIlwrath, John
 30. Colton, John, bookkeeper
 32. Anderson, Alex., draper
 34. Bell, James, clerk
 36. Andrews, William
 38. Crawford, Hugh, lime burner
 40. Haskis, R., town missionary
 42. Nelson, Wm. John, foreman
 44. Cairns, Henry
 46. De Courcey, Mrs.
 48. Murphy, Patk., acting-sergt. mounted R.I.C.
 50. Thompson, James, pressman
 52. Bell, Mrs.
 54. Bradley, James, accountant
 56. Cochrane, Robert, grocer
 58. Marrs, Daniel, engineer
 60. Ferguson, Wm., carpenter
 62. Shortsinger, I., watch maker
 64. Coghlan, Mrs. (Coughlin, Mrs. in 1880)
 66. Christie, Mrs.
 68. Lilburn, Mrs., dress maker
 70. Sanden, Mrs.
 72. De Winter, Wm., tailor
 74. Morrow, Miss
 76. Clarke, Charles, sergt. Black Watch

CARLOW STREET
Shankhill Road to Beverley Street

   1. Bradley, Mary Ann
   3. Gilland, W., baker
   5. Connor, Thomas, labourer
   7. Douglas, Henry, do
   9. Kelly, John, do
 11. Blair, John, do
 13. Sterling, Robert, baker
 15. McClurg, Jane
 17. McKinsey, James, rivetter
 19. Coulter, Hugh, turner
 21. Taylor, Margaret, publican
 23. Stevenson, Eliza
 25. Savage, Edwd., brick layer
27, 29. Foley, Joseph, grocer
 31. McCleery, Frcs., mechanic
 33. McConnell, W., polisher
 35. Walker, Wm., designer
 37. Kirkpatrick, Anna
 39. Teggart, James
 41. Hill, William, painter
 43. Sibbett, David, tailor
 45. Vacant
 47. Trimble, George
 49. Crone, Richard, engine driver
 51. Rice, Ann
 53. Boyd, James, bottler
 55. Gardner, James, baker
 57. Holden, Henry, bottler
 59. Martin, James, cork cutter
 61. Caldwell, Wm., cook
 63. Jordan, Alex., printer
 65. McNamara, Thos., plumber
 67. Frazer, Joseph, mason
                                   __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Morrow, R., boot maker
   6. McClurg, James, labourer
   8. Earley, Andrew, bottler
 10. Harkness, Mary
 12. Shields, Mary
 14. Thompson, T., labourer
20, 22. McMeekin, S., dairyman
 24. Cardwell, Joseph, labourer
 26. Billingsbey, J., flax dresser
 28. Lewis, Edward, brick layer
 30. Donnelly, J., inspector
 32. McDowell, H., carpenter
 34. Thompson, James, painter
 36. Millar, William, labourer
 38. Hill, Eliza
 40. McArthur, Wm., baker
 42. Earley, W. J., bottler
 44. Haslett, Robert, boot maker
 46. Ferguson, George, sailor
 48. Wilson, John, linen lapper
 50. Magill, John, carter
 52. Earley, Andrew, bundler
 54. Beattie, Margery, grocer
 56. Murphy, Samuel, labourer
 58. Shaw, Richard, folder
 60. Melville, S., brick layer
 62. Reilly, William, labourer
 64. Skates, William, smith
 66. Vacant
 68. Fleming, Wm., dresser
 70. Duff, James, baker
 72. Hayes, John, machinist
 74. Bell, W. J., turner
 76. Bennett, David, miller
 78. Shanks, Edward, engineer
 80. Armstrong, S., linen lapper

CARLTON STREET
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Mains, John, fireman
   3. Boyce, James, labourer
   5. Millar, Mrs.
   7. Milfort, Robert, tram driver
   9. Wilson, John, labourer
 11. Walker, J., machine master
 13. Boyce, L., tram conductor
 15. Hoy, Wm., blacksmith
 17. Dempster, Jas., tram driver
 19. McCune, James, clerk
 21. Gammon, Gasper, iron turner
 23. Montgomery, Wm., painter
 25. Coulter, Henry, cattle dealer
                                  __________

   4. McAvoy, Wm. John, joiner
   6. Steel, Thomas, van driver
   8. Petticrew, Alex., foreman
 10. McDowell, S., ship carpenter
 12. Whitfield, T., engine fitter
 14. Galway, John, labourer
 16. McCluskey, James, collar and cuff cutter
 18. Walker, Mrs.
 20. McKeever, P., telegraph clerk
 22. Carson, Wm. John, labourer
 24. Boucher, John, do
 26. Keith, Wm. James, baker
 28. Scot, Robert, shoe maker
 30. Daley, James, car proprietor

CARNALEA STREET
off Rowan Street

   1. Mulholland, Charles, stoker
   3. Hanna, Jas., spinning master
   5. Miller, David, seaman
   7. Walsh, Mrs.
   9. McCullough, Mrs.
 11. Gardner, J., boot and shoe maker
 13. Mayes, Wm. H., labourer
 15. Jackson, James, carter
 17. Feriel, George, stevedore
 19. Brown, Richard, labourer
 21. Whortley, J., weigh master
 23. Dobbin, William, labourer
 25. McIntyre, John, rivetter
 27. Bell, Mrs.
 29. Mills, John, seaman
 31. Wallace, Andrew, car driver
 33. Laverty, Thomas, packer
 35. Curran, John, plater
 37. Graham, James, shipwright
 39. Bowman, George, time keeper
 41. Kingan, Thomas, labourer
 43. French, Mrs.
 45. Kerr, David, carter
 47. Wilson, C., do
 49. McKeown, Joseph, sawyer
 51. Long, James, blacksmith
 53. Kennedy, H. J., engine driver
                                 __________

   2. McDowell, William, carter
   4. Mahaffy, David, labourer
   6. Kennedy, Samuel, baker
   8. McNab, Hugh, plater
 10. Kitchen, James, smith
 12. Murray, Adam, iron dresser
 14. Hamill, John, caulker
 16. McDonnell, Alex., joiner
 18. Newton, Joseph, boiler maker
 20. McQuarrie, Donald, joiner
 22. Davidson, A. J., ship carpenter
 24. Bains, William, carter
 26. Thompson, Mrs.
 28. Flack, William, seaman
 30. Edgar, Thomas, stevedore
 32. Cathcart, Robert, flax dresser
 34. Black, George, joiner
 36. Ellis, John, labourer
 38. Galway, Samuel, joiner
 40. Caldwell, William, fitter
 42. Cathcart, James, store keeper
 44. Eslor, James, checker

CARNAN STREET
off Shankhill Road

   3. Logan, J., preparing master
   5. McChesney, J., yarn dresser
   7. Anderson, Ann
   9. Spence, Esther
..........James Street intersects
 11. Weir, Thomas, labourer
 13. Branagh, Robert, carter
 15. Caskey, James, carpenter
 17. Coburn, Wm., labourer
 19. Graham, Solomon, labourer
 21. McComish, Susan, confectioner
 23. Moore, Mary Ann
 25. Oliver, James, overlooker
 27. Vacant
 29. McCullough, W., brick layer
 31. Taylor, Samuel, grocer
 51. Hamilton, Charles, dairyman
 53. McFarlane, Mary
 55. Carson, Adam, painter
 57. Lynas, Ann
 59. Guthrie, Robert, carpenter
 61. McFerran, Mary
                                  __________

   4. Spence, George, labourer
   6. McKegharty, W., hackle setter
   8. Kemp, James, labourer
 10. Ligget, Esther
 12. Corken, John, coal merchant
 14. Wilson, Sarah
 16. Strahan, John, labourer
 18. McClean, Jane
 20. Boyd, Robt., winding master
 22. McDowell, Andrew
 24. Shanks, Samuel, mechanic
 26. Addis, Wm., brush maker
 28. Latimer, Thomas, slater
 30. Maguire, Henry, engraver
 32. Houston, Samuel, brick layer
 34. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 36. Larmour, Saml., do
 38. Gardner, Robert, do
 40. Gordon, Jane
 42. Hanna, Wm., carpenter
 44. Hughes, Richard, agent
 46. Borland, John, labourer
 48. Ferris, Isabella
 50. Coleman, Robt., brick burner
 52. Beggs, Thomas, carpenter
 54. Lynn, James, labourer
 56. Crothers, Wm., carter
 58. McLeod, Joseph, labourer
 60. Bowman, Wm., bread server
 62. Milligan, James, labourer
 64. Ferguson, Thomas, tenter
 66. Allen, Matthew, weaver
 68. George, Wm., labourer
 70. Martin, W. H., bread server
 72. McAuley, Robert, baker
 74. Hunter, John, do
 76. Larmour, Joseph, tinsmith
 78. Laughlin, Daniel, carter
 80. McMullan, Newton, grinder
 82. Boreland, R., smiths' helper
 84. Legg, Sarah
 86. Guthrie, Hugh, cellar man
 88. Coulter, James, bread server
 90. McCurley, Samuel, mechanic
 92. McMullan, James, carpenter
 94. Crozier, Mary
 96. Martin, Samuel, labourer
 98. Hampton, Wm., weaver
100. Hunter, James, traveller
102. Quinn, George, labourer
104. Gribben, John, tenter
106. McKinstry, N., blacksmith
108. Eccles, Thomas
110. McCaherty, James, draper
112. Allen, Alexander, labourer
114. McCrea, James, mechanic
116. Warmington, Jas., baker
118. Stevenson, Hugh, moulder

CARNFORTH STREET
off Albertbridge Road

   1. Grant, Jas., spirit grocer
   3. Graham, Mrs.
   5. Williamson, W., sea captain

CARNMONEY STREET
off New Lodge Road

   1. Derby, John, cooper
   3. McCashin, E., dress maker
   5. McNulty, Sarah
   7. Stuart, John, labourer
   9. O'Neill, George, cooper
 11. Mulholland, A., labourer
 13. Thompson, James
 15. McCormick, John, carpenter
 17. Valentine, Jas., labourer
 19. Laughlin, Edwd., carpenter
 21. Stewart, Anthony, labourer
                               __________

   2. McCrory, Bernard, cooper
   4. Rooney, Ann
   6. Marron, James, boiler maker
   8. Pickering, Robt., pavior
 10. McGard, James, brick layer
 12. Campbell, Andrew, labourer
 14. Lennon, John, do
 16. McCrory, John, sailor
 18. McNally, Hugh, do
 20. Boyd, George
 22. O'Farrell, Mrs.

CARNTALL STREET
off New Lodge Road

   1. Bailie, Thomas, sailor
   3. McCotter, Patrick, carpenter
   5. Burns, William, labourer
   7. Craig, James, sailor
   9. Caulahan, M., pensioner
 11. McKeown, James
 13. Bennett, William, porter
 15. Higgins, Lawrence, rivetter
 17. Herdman, John, labourer
                                 __________

   2. McMahon, Margaret
   4. Lyons, James
   6. Dougan, Patrick, labourer
   8. Maguire, Hugh, do
 10. Hickey, John, labourer
 12. Hamill, John, do
 14. Mullan, James, carpenter
 16. Gibbins, John, labourer
 18. Madden, Michael, do
 20. Crawley, Mrs.

CAROLINE COURT
Off Caroline Street
Seven small houses

CAROLINE STREET
Little Patrick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Harbinson, Robert, carter
   3. Knox, Wm., labourer
   5. Sweeney, Joseph, do
   7. Cleary, Annie
   9. McGregor, Robert, labourer
 11. Duff, James, sailor
 13. Wright, John, labourer
 15. Wallace, R., smith's helper
 17. Mallard, Wm., stone cutter
 19. Hull, Wm., porter
 21. Clotworthy, W., pork cutter
 23. Waite, Thomas, labourer
 25. Foster, John, do
 27. Moore, George, do
                                   __________

   2. Harpur, John, labourer
   4. Craig, Thomas, painter
   6. Saunders, Ben., labourer
   8. O'Kane, George, do
 10. Brown, Margaret
 12. Sullivan, John, labourer
 14. Newberry, John, do
 16. Reynolds, Thos., carter
 18. Rella, Lewidge, musician
 20. McCluskey, Mary (McCloskey, John, smith in 1880)
 22. Brannagh, James, rigger
 24. McCafferty, J., labourer
 26. McAfee, Robert, labourer
 28. Duff, Kennedy, labourer
 30. Patterson, Wm., seaman

CARRICK HILL
North Street to Donegall Street

    1. McQuillan, Edward, flesher
3, 5 Donaghy, F., hay & straw dealer
   7. Dunbar, J., chimney sweep
   9. Gimore, M., furniture remover (Gilmore)
11, 13. Morris, Wm., grocer, etc.
15, 17. McErlean, M., lodgings
  19. Hutchinson, Mrs., lodgings
21, 23. Pollock, W., builder
25, 27. McCune, W., sailor
  29. Gilmore, Robert, grocer
  31. O'Neill, Edward, porter
  33. Brennan, John, carter
  35. McKinney, J., provision store
  37. McDowell, C., clay pipe maker
  39. Magill, Mary
41, 43. Drain, John, tailor
45, 47. Burns, F. & D., publicans
  49. Brannigan, Mrs.
  51. Flinn, Thomas
  53. Donnelly, Daniel, grocer
  55. Gordon, J., car owner
57, 59. Kernan, T., publican
  61. Campbell, F., stone cutter
  63. Scott, Mrs., green grocer
  65. Mallon, C., lodging house (Mellon, H., lodging house in 1880)
  67. Coulter, G., pork cutter
  69. Donnelly, Mary, grocer
  71. Cosgrove, J., lodging house
  73. Brady, Miss
  75. Mullan, Francis, porter
  77. McGrogan, H., carpenter
  79. Magnar, John, tailor
  81. Brennan, Mrs.
  83. McGloughlin, Mrs.
  85. Banks, Francis, boot maker
  87. McCormick, Mrs.
  89. Corrigan, Mrs.
  91. Murphy, Mrs.
  93. Monaghan, B., labourer
  95. McCormick, M., lard refiner
  97. McCormick, S., pork cutter
  99. Mallon, James, labourer
101. Boyd, Mrs., weaver
103. McGrath, James, dealer
105, 107. Smith, Mrs.
109, 111. Kelly, Mrs.
113. McAreavey, Dorothea (McAreevy, D., dealer in 1880)
115. Crawford, John, van driver
117. McAnally, Patk., labourer
119. Mooney, Mrs.
121. McMullan, Mrs.
123. Keenan, James, labourer
125, 127. White, John, labourer
                                __________

6, 8. Burns, F. & D., publicans
10, 12. Duffy, Bernard, publican
 14. Crawford, D., & Co., lime burners
 16. McIlhatton, Daniel, labourer
 18. Hardy, John, do
 20. Gaffey, Wm., nail maker
 22. Matthews, Thos., labourer
 24. Chambers, Pat., do
 26. Hughes, Miss, reeler
 28. Dugan, James, labourer
 30. Kelly, James, grocer
 32. Prunty, James, stationer
34, 36. Girvan, T., pawn broker
 38. Ferris, Wm. John, grocer
 40. Gillan, John, publican
 42. Muldoon, James, grocer
 44. McKinney, J., provision dealer
 46. Armstrong, Thos., labourer
 48. Gordon, Mrs.
 50. Mahon, William, baker
 52. Brennan, Joseph, grocer
 54. Muldoon, James, do
 56. Fleming, Mrs., lodging house
 58. Murray, Jas., marine dealer
 60. McKeown, Mrs.
 62. Morrow, Wm., pensioner
 64. Girvan, Wm., grocer
66, 68. Quigley, John, publican
 70. Russell, Miss, mangler
 72. Mallon, John, sawyer
 74. Mallon, Edward, carter
 76. Skelly, John, grocer
 78. McCormick, P., lodging house
 80. Smith, Mrs.
 82. Smith, Mrs., grocer
 86. Law, Mrs., grocer
 88. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 90. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 92. Duffy, Thomas, labourer
 94. McNally, D., fowl dealer
 96. Boyle, Susan, grocer (Byde, Susanna in 1880)
 98. McBlain, A., leather warehouse
100. Harvey, John, builder and contractor
102, 104. Griffith, Mrs., lodgings
106. McHugh, M., chimney sweep
..........James's Court intersects
108. Hogarty, Mrs., grocer (Hogherty, Edward, grocer in 1880)
110. Lynch, Mrs., lodging house
110½. Phelan, Miss, grocer
112, 114. Creen, Wm., grocer
116. Johnston, Miss
118. Smith, M., flax dresser
120. Carroll, Thomas, labourer
122. McCusker, Hugh, do
124. Kelly, Mrs.
126. Long, Robert, brick layer
128. McCabe, Mrs.

CARRICKHILL COURT
Off Carrick Hill
a number of small houses

CARRICKHILL PLACE
Off Carrick Hill
a number of small houses

CASTLE ARCADE
Corn Market to Castle Market

   3. Johnston, Miss, manageress Arcade Dining Rooms
   5. Moore, Wm., Castle tea and grocery store
   7. Vacant
   9. Savage, Henry, hair dresser
 11. Charley, P. H., coal merchant
                                  __________

   4. Maynes, M., poulterer and game dealer
6, 8, 10. Maguire, J., publican

CASTLE CHAMBERS
Rosemary Street to Castle Place

   1. Vacant
   3. Gilbert, John C., business advertising agency
   5. Moore, John, commission agent
   "   Hobson, Hugh, do
   "   Riley, John, do
                                 __________

   2. Adeley, W. J., stock & share broker
   "   Price, John, agent for S. & J. Watts, of Manchester
   "   Stafford, J. J., commission agent
   "   1st floor - Wilson, W. W., commission agent
   "   1st floor - Cunningham, J. A., commission agent
   "   1st floor - Rodgers, Wm., commission agent
   "   2nd floor - Jeffreys, C., commission agent & hosiery manufacturer
   4. Jackson, C. M., com. agent

CASTLE LANE
Arthur Square to Donegall Place

7, 9, 11. Litchfield, Mrs., Abercorn Hotel & Oyster Rooms
 13. Hanson, J., J.P., rent agent
   "   Orr, William, caretaker
 15. Ranagan, B., ladies & gents hair cutter, wig maker and ladies' head dress manufacturer
 17. Gibson, John, book seller
 19. Majury, W., Wellington Arms
21, 23 Meenan, Alex., fish and ice merchant
 25. Haughey, C., cigar merchant
 27. Kerr, A., meal, flour and bran merchant
 29. Rice, Edwd., meal, flour and bran merchant
..........Castle Lane Place intersects
                                __________

             Theatre Royal, stage door
8, 10. Smith, Miss, Ulster Bar
 12. Murtagh, Mrs., publican

CASTLE LANE PLACE
off Castle Lane Place

       Belfast Electric Appliances Co. Ltd., electrical engineers and carbon manufacturers

CASTLE MARKET
off Castle Lane

   3. Kerr, Alex., meal and flour merchant
4, 5. Rice, Edw., meal and flour merchant
5, 7. Meenan, Alexander, stores
8, 9. Hughes, Patrick, home and foreign fruiterer
10, 11. McCann, Dan., poulterer and dealer in game
12, 13. Hagan, Sarah, home and foreign fruiterer
 13. Reilly, M., poulterer and dealer in game
..........Castle Arcade intersects
 14. Ewing, Robert, grain, flour and bran merchant
   "   Office for adjusting weights and measurers - T. Hill, adjuster
   "   Grattan & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
16, 17 Ewing, Robert, stores
                                   Centre Sheds
   1. Annesley, Wm., home and foreign fruiterer
   2. Irish Temperance League coffee stand - Miss Stewart, manageress
   3. Haslett, James, hatter

CASTLE PLACE
from High Street to Castle Street

1 to 11. Robb, J. & Co., wholesale & retail silk mercers, woollen drapers, etc.
 13. Henderson, Miss, library & news agent
13a. Vacant
 15. Robb, John & Co., hosiers, general warehousemen, etc.
..........Castle Chambers intersects
17, 19 Cramer, Wood & Co., pianoforte & music warehouse
 21. Braddell, Joseph & Son, gun makers, Irish shooting and fishing agency, etc.
 23. Ulster Club, Henry Lonsdale, manager
..........Royal Avenue intersects
                                 Bank Buildings
       Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson, & Co. Ltd., wholesale & retail linen merchants, woollen drapers, silk mercers, general house furnishers, British & Foreign warehousemen, etc.
                                  __________

2, 4. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Wholesale and Retail Tobacconists
   6. McCleave & Sons, Saddlers
   8. McLellan, Thos., Cutler
 10. Wilson, John, & Son (of Ballymena), Irish Family Linen Warehouse, Manufacturers and Bleachers of Damask Table Linen, Sheetings, Handkerchiefs, etc.
 12. Burrows & Co., Lace and Fancy Warehouse
 14. Hart & Churchill, Pianoforte and Music Warehouse
16, 18. Cahoon Brothers, Watch Makers, Jewellers, Silver Smiths & Opticians
 20. Davidson & Leslie, the Ulster Medical Hall - W. Prott, M.P.S.S.G.B., proprietor
 22. 1st floor, Sands, Jas., agent
   "   Hancock, W. H., solicitor
   "   2nd floor, Mack, J., photographer
24, 26 Malcomson Bros., Ltd., grocers and wine merchants (Malcolmson Brothers in 1880)
 28. Boyd & Co., Ulster Coat Makers
 30. McGrath, H. H., hosier etc.
 32. Cottam, Charles, tobacconists
34, 36. Gibson, William & Co., Watchmakers, Jewellers, Silversmiths, Opticians, and Bog Oak Carvers

CASTLE STREET
Castle Place to Mill Street

1, 35 Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson, & Co. Ltd., General House Furnishing Warehouse and Wholesale Entrance
37, 41. Nugent & Sons, auctioneers
43, 45. Irvine, John, baker and confectioner
 47. Duncan, Finlay & Black, Leather Merchants, Boot-top, Boot and Shoe Factors
 49. Close, H. & A., fleshers
49a. Scott, Joseph, publican
 51. Magarry, Martha, flesher
53a. Ward, Miss Ellen, draper
53, 55. McGuinness, Patrick, wholesale and retail boot house (Maginnis, P., boot warehouse in 1880)
 57. Kerr, John, tobacconist and coal merchant
 59. McKee, James, flesher
61, 63 McGlade, Patk., publican
                                 __________


   2. Anderson & McAuley, silk mercers, general drapers and hosiers
4, 6 Baird, Gideon, hatter
   8. Wightman, D., Manufacturing Optician, Watch Maker, Jeweller, Electro-Plater, Bog Oak Carver, and Clock Maker
10, 12. Mitchell, David, iron monger and jeweller
 14. Halliday, Jacob, house furnishing ironmonger
 16. Mitchell, Andrew, & Co., Upholsterers, Cabinet Makers, Carpet Warehousemen, and Bedding Manufacturers
 18. McCorry, M., central book & stationery warehouse
20, 24. Kelly, William & Co., House Furnishers
 24. Smyth, J. & T., engravers
 26. Hill, Rowland W., Engraver, Die-Sinker, and Seal Cutter
30, 32 Inglis, James, & Co. Ltd., bakers & confectioners
 34. Colvin, Richard, draper
 36. McMillan, W. R., shirt manufacturer
 38. Irvine, John & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
38a. McKittrick, John, manufacturers' agent
 40. Nicholl & McMichael, wholesale tea and coffee merchants
42, 44. Charles, Samuel, & Co., cabinet makers, upholsterers, and furniture warehouse
46, 48. Verner, Henry, wholesale and retail grocer and tea merchant
 50. Ulster Bank Ltd., Branch Office, manager, John Dill
 52. Jardine, R. & Co., bakers, flour merchants and confectioners

CASTLE, THE
Off Castle Place

       Williams, J. A., solicitor
       Steen & Milliken, stock and share brokers
       1st floor - Bell, Richd., solicitor
          "    "       Belfast Conservative Association, Jos. Wilson, secretary
          "    "       Bell, Jno., caretaker

CASTLEDONA STREET
changed to
CHADOLLY STREET
off Newtownards Road

   2. Gordon, Wm., shoe maker
   4. Withers, James, sawyer
   6. Shaw, McMullan, J., plater
   8. Harkness, T., hammer smith
 10. Magill, James, caulker
 12. Petrie, James, rivetter
 14. Nicholl, Adam, fireman
 16. Drew, David, boiler maker
 18. Emerson, James, painter
 20. Reavey, John, labourer
 22. Martin, John, labourer
 24. Watson, John, rivetter
 26. Carson, Thomas, smith
 28. Henderson, Wm., caulker
 30. Hobbs, Thomas, labourer
 32. Gordon, Hugh, overlooker
 34. Coffey, Thomas, labourer
 36. Mawhinney, Alex., labourer
 38. Gibson, Robert, do
 40. Harris, Wm., engineer
 42. Shields, Henry, painter

CASTLEREAGH AVENUE
Off Castlereagh Street

   6. Mercer, Joseph, clerk
   8. Welch, Wm., tea merchant
 10. McQuoid, James, accountant
 12. Dunlop, Quinton, engineer

CASTLEREAGH PLACE
Castlereagh Street to Woodstock Road

   1. Napier, Henry
   2. McWilliams, James
   3. McCalmont, W., pattern maker
   4. Courtney, chemist
   5. Kane, Wm. John
   6. Stewart, George, salesman
   7. Connor, Mrs.
   8. McColl, John, carpenter
   9. Parks, James, agent
 10. McComb, Wm., carpenter
 11. Welsh, James, grocer
 12. Liggett, Wm. G., plater

CASTLEREAGH ROAD
off Castlereagh Street

                               Fairview Terrace
1, 3. Bingham, Wm. J., grocer
   5. Gilmore, David B., postman
   7. McGraw, James, plater
   9. Douglas, Robert, labourer
 11. Hanna, Thos. J., shorthand correspondent
 13. Dudgeon, J., shoe maker
 15. Cahill, Miss Fanny
 17. Vacant
 19. Thompson, John, labourer
 21. Mulhern, Daniel, do
 23. Greer, James, clerk
 25. Donaldson, Jos., van driver
 27. Galbraith, Mrs.
 29. Kernaghan, S., gas fitter and bell hanger
 31. Ginty, Elizabeth
 33. Cowan, L. & E., stationers and newsagents
..........Rockby Street intersects (Rokeby)
                            Emily Cottages
 35. McKee, Mrs., box folder
 37. McNeill, Maria
 39. Hynds, Mrs.
 41. Emmick, Miss, machinist
 43. Kane, John, rivetter
 45. Lyons, James, flax dresser
..........Ashfield Street intersects
                       Willowfield Cottages
 47. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 49. Armstrong, John, carpenter
 51. Craig, William, labourer
 53. Irvine, Mrs.
 55. Allen, John, engine man
 57. Kilroy, James, labourer
 59. Kilpatrick, Geo., carpenter
 61. McMillan, J., bookkeeper
 63. Speedy, Robert, agent
 87. McConnell, Wm., carpenter
 89. Campbell, R., cloth passer
 91. Douglas, Jane, grocer
       Murray, Thomas, glue manufacturer
                                 The Loop
       Carlisle, Robert, farmer
                               __________

2, 4. Bowes, Thomas, grocer
   6. McKibbin, George, tailor
   8. McKnight, Mrs. D.
 10. Ramsey, Mrs. E., dealer
 12. Orr, Miss A., collar and cuff maker
 14. McCauley, John, car owner
 16. McDowell, George, publican
 18. Watson, Mrs.
 20. McManus, Arthur, winding master
 22. Crothers, James, carpenter
 24. Allen, William, grocer and hardware merchant
..........Ravensdale Street intersects
                            Loretta Cottage
       Campbell, W. H., engineering contractor and builder
                                 Hill Head
 80. Windrum, Mrs.
 82. Hyde, William, labourer
 84. McWilliams, Eliza, mill worker
 86. Vacant
 88. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 90. Armstrong, Mrs.
            Windmill Brickworks - Thomas Crawford, proprietor
       Gibson, John
       Co. Down Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., Loop Bridge Mill
                                   Edenvale
       Campbell, Robt. S., commission agent

CASTLEREAGH STREET
Albertbridge Road to Beersbridge Road

       Mountpottinger Unitarian Church - Rev. W. Holmshaw, minister; res., Belmont Terrace, Strandtown
                              Victoria Terrace
   1. McMullen, David, traveller
   3. Kenny, Chas. B., do
   5. Dunseith, Mrs.
   7. McCoy, Matthew, Custom House Officer
   9. Ellis, James, clerk
 11. Neeson, James C., clerk of Union
 13. Barry, James, bookkeeper
 15. Millar, Mrs.
...........Castlereagh Avenue intersects
                            Crown Terrace
   1. McKeown, Mat., iron monger
   3. Bloomfield, The Misses
   5. Forrest, Thomas, engineer
   7. Cooper, Samuel, ex-Customhouse officer
                           George's Terrace
   1. Higginson, Robert
   3. Waddell, Wm., accountant
   5. Trotter, Hugh
   7. Robinson, Jas. R., teacher
   9. Coleman, David, Inland Revenue officer
...........Castlereagh Place intersects
  39. Moore, Thos., linen merchant
...........Frank Place intersects
                      Hamptonville Terrace
  41. Adrain, Mrs.
 43. McClure, Robert, traveller
 45. Millar, Mrs.
       Mountpottinger Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. McCaughan, minister
                         Clanbrassil Terrace
  47. Montgomery, R., stone cutter
  49. Falconer, Wm., draper
  51. Lowry, Chas. R., clerk
  53. Kershaw, Mrs.
  55. Kerr, P., Customhouse officer
  57. Gilmore, A., Ulster Hosiery Co.
  59. Blair, Hugh, stone mason
  61. Cowan, Jas. J., commission agent
  63. Carson, Robt. W., engineer
  65. Murphy, Henry, commercial traveller
  67. Charleson, R. W., book keeper
  69. Forsythe, James, flax buyer
  71. Watson, John P., salesman
  73. Newbald, Thos. P., Inland Revenue officer
  75. Cummings, J., foreman cutter
  77. Porter, John, fitter
  79. Hingston, Wm., joiner
  81. McCully, John, coal merchant
  83. Forrester, Mrs.
  85. Gallagher, John F., tel. clerk
  87. Ryan, John Wm., bookkeeper
  89. Torbitt, James, Old Still
  91. McCullough, James, mason
  93. Anderson, W. J., pawn broker
  95. Vacant
  97. Coulter, George, grocer
..............Templemore Street intersects
 99. Jackson, Ezekiel, flesher
101. Carlisle, Sam. M., publican
                                __________

   2. Allen, James, mason
   4. Stewart, Francis, carpenter
   6. Hall, Thomas, foreman
   8. Stephenson, Mrs. (Stevenson, Ann in 1880)
 10. Hamilton, Hugh, manager
 12. McCracken, George, joiner
 14. Lyle, W., land steward
 16. Taylor, Wm., bookkeeper
                                Kew Cottages
 18. Nicholl, S., jewellers' salesman
 20. Black, James, traveller
                              Abercorn Cottages
 22. Watson, G., iron manager
 24. Gainfort, Mrs.
 26. Hume, Andrew H., manager
 28. Heazley, D., superintendent Prudential Assurance Co.
 30. Black, Arthur, N. S. teacher
 32. Stewart, Miss
                                Tyne Cottages
 34. Hoey, Mrs.
36, 38. Simmins, J., confectioner
 40. McKee, Jas., chief reporter, Belfast News Letter
 42. Shaw, Mrs. Margaret S.
 44. Thompson, Miss Annie
 46. Brown, J. W., foreman
 48. McCluggage, W. J., teacher
 50. Cunningham, J. F., manager
52, 54. Graham, H., grocer
 56. McGiffin, John, draper
 58. Jamison, S. D., superintendent Prudential Assurance Co.
 60. Nicholl, J., engineering draftsman
..........Frank Street intersects
 62. McKenzie, John, grocer
 64. Hagan, Sarah
 66. Wilson, Edwin, salesman
 68. Reid, James, dairyman
 70. Kinney, Mrs.
 72. Robinson, Mrs. H.
 74. McBratney, John, clerk
..........Paxton Street intersects
                                     Bellavale
 94. Kelly, J., coal merchant and ship owner
 96. Jones, John, salesman
 98. Kirkby, James A.
100. Vacant
102. Creeny, James, salesman
                              Avondale Terrace
104. Shanks, Mrs. S.
106. Bartlett, Mrs. J.
108. Rooney, H., Farmers' Rest, publican
..........Templemore Avenue
                           Ellenborough Terrace
110. Lowry, Mrs.
112. Dalzell, J., Inland Revenue office
114. Atkins, Mrs.
116. McGrillen, C., commercial traveller
118. Phillips, J., coal merchant and ship owner
120. Morrison, Mrs.
122. Salmond, John, foreign correspondent
124. McKinstry, C., engineer
126. Dowling, J., commercial traveller
128. Lanigan, W. & D., grocers and provision merchants
..........Clandeboye Street intersects
130. McMaster, Mrs., grocer
132. Conney, Thomas, labourer (Connery, Thos., scutcher in 1880)
134. Wilkinson, David, fitter

CASTLETON STREET
Off Camberwell Street

   2. Taylor, Margaret
   4. Swinson, Edward, engineer
   6. Woodside, Margaret Jane
   8. Lowry, James, tea agent
 10. Morrison, Annie
 12. Vacant
 14. Chambers, R., builder
 16. Mitchell, J. C., clerk B.N.C. Railway
 18. Millikin, S. C., traveller
 20. Frew, James, clerk
 22. Campbell, J., commission agent
 24. Kennedy, Mrs.
 26. Crothers, Josiah
..........Jubilee Avenue intersects
                              Chamberlain Villa
       Donnan, Eliza
                               Parkmount Villas
   2. Wilson, P., merchant tailor
   3. Greig, W., china merchant
 17. Nixon, Stewart, laundry
                           Alexandra Park Lodge
       Smith, William, superintendent

CATHERINE COURT
Off Catherine Street

three small houses

CATHERINE STREET
Henrietta Street to Cromac Street

   3. McFall, Mrs.
   5. Donaldson, John, porter
   7. Gray, Mrs.
   9. Nolan, George, labourer
 11. Hall, Wm. John, coachman
 15. Mitchell, W., art cabinet maker
 17. Magee, John
 19. Hutton, Mrs.
 21. McComish, Henry, butcher
 23. Owens, Edward, car driver
                                  __________

   4. Noteman, M., stone polisher
   6. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
   8. Beattie, Wm., do
 10. Carlin, Joseph, pork cutter
 12. Collins, John, coachman
 14. Obré, Thomas, gilder
 16. Kerr, George, labourer
 18. McCann, Daniel, printer
 20. Crothers, Hugh, groom
 22. Cooper, Michael
 24. Ewart, James, dealer
 26. Steel, John, stone cutter
 28. Webb, S., Venetian blind maker
 30. Rice, John, labourer
 34. Gallagher, John, bottler

CATHERINE STREET NORTH
Little May Street to Henrietta Street

 1a. McClelland, Mary
   1. Hawthorn, James, saddler
   3. Shields, Rose
   5. Robinson, Sarah
   7. Wildy, A., clock maker
   9. Rice, Alice
.............Hamilton Street intersects
 11. Hopper, Thos., coach builder
 13. Waring, Wm. John, porter
 15. Vance, Wm., coach builder
 17. Morgan, Ann
 19. Reilly, Bridget
 21. Vance & Byrne, coach builders
...........Russell Street intersects
 23. Hanna, Mary Ann
 25. Murphy, James
 27. Vacant
 29. Greenan, Eliza
 31. Dodd, Samuel, labourer
                                __________

   4. Morrell, Andrew, butcher
   6. McBride, Mrs.
   8. McGratten, Mrs.
 10. Maguire, Mrs.
 12. Franklin Street Laundry stables
 14. Kelly, Michael, salesman
..........Hamilton Street intersects
 16. Crawford, A., compositor
 18. Reid, John, stoker
 20. Munn, David, blacksmith
 22. McKeever, Patrick, tailor
 24. Ballance, Mrs.
 26. Murphy, Thomas

CAVEHILL ROAD
Antrim Road to Hughenden Avenue

                               Richmond Lodge

       Berwick, W., linen merchant
                               Richmond Place
   1. Squire, Edwin
   2. Nesbitt, Jane
   3. McTier, The Misses
   4. Wright, S. M., salesman
   5. Ivers, Anna
   6. Walker, W. J. M., manufacturer
   7. Whitehead, T., chief clerk of stamp office
   8. McCune, S., property owner
   9. Wardell, Maria
 10. Connell, Jas., Harbour office
 11. Brown, Eliza
 12. Vacant
 13. Poynton, R., sergeant R.I.C.
 15. Thompson, Joseph
 16. Ferguson, Robert, mill owner
.............Richmond Square intersects
 17. McMann, Georgina
 18. Edgar, Elizabeth
 19. Johnston, William, clerk
 20. Robinson, J. J., bookkeeper
............Richmond Square intersects
 21. Smith, Robt., linen measurer
 22. Mathews, David H., & Co., nurserymen and florists Richmond Nurseries
 23. Mills, William, R.I.C.
                           Rosemount Terrace
 24. Bickerstaff, Isaac, clerk
 25. Hunter, Joseph
 26. Cleland, Ellen
 27. Allen, Benjamin, journalist
 28. Stewart, J. C., law agent
 29. Morrow, James, clerk
 30. Patterson, Margaret
 31. Tattersall, Fredk. W., clerk
 32. Robinson, Alex., teacher
 33. Owens, Thomas, foreman
 34. Reavey, John, foreman
 35. Atkinson, Eliza
 36. Brittan, Jas. C., newspaper correspondent
 37. McCutcheon, John
 38. Watson, John, clerk
..........Rosemount Avenue intersects
                                      Clarinda
 39. Parkhill, John
 40. Lowry, Eliza
                                      Benville
 41. Firth, Joseph S.
 42. Herdman, Henry, manager
                              Ullswater Terrace
   1. Rutherford, Thomas
   2. Johnston, John, clerk
   3. Graham, Maria
   4. Roulston, J., merchant tailor
   5. Millar, William, bookkeeper
..........Hopefield Avenue intersects
                                   Hampstead
   1. Robertson, W., seed merchant
 29. Shone, Rev. Jos., retired
 30. Dunlop, Jane
 31. McMahon, R. J.
 32. Vacant
 33. Seeds, Robert, secretary of building society
 34. Allen, H. W., teacher
                               Edenmore Terrace
 32. Ryall, Francis
 33. Colville, Alex., bookkeeper
                                Edenmore House
       Porter, Andrew Mulholland, bookkeeper
..........Madison Avenue intersects
                                    Mostaphir
       Allworthy, Edward, Official Assignee, Local Court of Bankruptcy
                              Ardgeenan Lodge (Ardgreenan)
       Henderson, David, coachman
       Turner, James, manager for Cavehill Railway Co.

CAVEHILL ROAD (OLD)
Antrim Road to Bridge

                                       Tureen
       Johnston, Henry, umbrella manufacturer, High Street
                                    Ava House
       Garrett, Robert, carrier, 24 Waring Street
                              Loughview House
       Harvey, J. Thompson, commission agent
                             Loughview Cottage
       McIlhagga, N. O., mill & railway furnisher, Great Patrick Street
                                  Islington House
       Downes, James Alexander, captain merchant service
                                Cavehill Laundry
       Smart, James, laundry man
                                     Merryfield
       Kirkwood, Adam, ship engineer
                         Cavehill National School
       Garland, Miss S., principal
       A few small houses
                                
 __________

                             Ashbrook Nursery
       Moat, James, of Moat Bros., Rosemary Street
                                    Ashbrook
       Hughes, Fred. P., merchant
                                     Fernlea
       Dickson, Samuel, merchant
                                Demesne Villa
       Dempster, John, of Gordon & Co., Church Lane
                                Beechville House
       Johnston, Charles, contractor
                                  Cedar House
       Locke, Silas, pawn broker
                                   Arva House
       Huston, George

CAVENDISH STREET
off Falls Road

       St. Paul's Presbytery - Rev. J. McArdle
   4. Cuddy, Thomas, R.I.C.
   6. Ramsey, Mary
   8. Quinn, Richard, harness maker
 10. Shanaghan, Denis, R.I.C.
 12. Trainor, J., French polisher
 14. Flanigan, Michael, cattle dealer
 16. Fitzpatrick, John, saddler
 18. Patterson, James, clerk
 20. Kelly, Ed., commission agent
 22. Murray, Isabella
 24. O'Neill, John, collar cutter
 26. Lockhart, Alfred, upholsterer
 28. McGuinness, Francis, bleacher
 30. McGivern, John, clerk
 32. Dunn, John, foreman cutter
 34. Boyd, Robert, pattern maker
 36. McDonnell, Jas., school master
 38. Brennan, James, mechanic
 40. McCrory, Joseph, compositor
 42. McBrinn, Ann
 44. Halpin, John, telegraph clerk
 46. Hayes, Thos., tenter
 48. Bradley, Jas., telegraph clerk
 50. McIlvenny, Francis, traveller
 52. Norton, Patrick, flour miller
 54. O'Hare, John, mechanic
 56. O'Hagan, Jos., telegraph clerk
 58. Fitzpatrick, John, ironmonger
 60. McIlhatton, James, flax buyer
 62. Devlin, Robert, preparing master
 64. Neeson, Daniel, solicitor's clerk
 66. Hughes, Francis, baker

CAVOUR STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. French, William H., draper
   3. Welch, John, fireman
   5. Cammick, Mrs. (Cammic, Adam, carpenter in 1880)
   7. Wilton, William J., labourer
   9. Rivers, James, do
 11. Hagan, Mrs.
 13. Bolton, David, time keeper
 15. McGuire, Tobias, porter
 17. Carlisle, James, labourer
 19. Carmichael, William, do
 21. Boyle, Alexander, sailor
 23. McCann, James, carpenter
 25. Murphy, William, coachman
 27. Henderson, Mrs.
 29. Irwin, Mrs.
 31. Black, Samuel, cabinet maker
 33. Stewart, Mrs.
 35. Rivers, Charles, clerk
 37. Briggs, Mrs.
 39. Burrows, Alexander, painter
 41. Wallace, George, brick layer
 43. Risk, James, carpenter
 45. Gray, John, packer
 47. Coleman, Benjamin, bundler
 49. Greer, Miss
 51. Quinn, John, weaver
 53. Wallace, William, gardener
 55. McCart, James, stationer
 57. Dickson, Joseph, carpenter
 59. Dunn, Robert, clerk
 61. Hunter, Mrs., grocer
                                 __________

   2. Trainor, John, publican
   4. Rogers, Geo., straw palliasse maker
   6. McKee, John, gas fitter
   8. McCord, Andrew, labourer
 10. Gresham, Alex., stone cutter
 12. Logan, Henry, labourer
 14. O'Neill, John, slater
 16. Taggart, William, labourer
 18. Agnew, John, carpenter
 20. Millar, William, iron fitter (Miller, William, engineer in 1880)
 22. Williamson, Mrs.
 24. Wiley, Mrs. (Wylie, Mary in 1880)
 26. Campbell, Wm., carter
 28. Gillespie, Archibald, labourer
 30. McCormick, Mrs.
 32. Gorman, James, van driver
 34. Boyd, Hugh, blacksmith
 36. McCappin, John, flax dresser
 38. Wallace, Wm. J., labourer
 40. Roddy, Joseph, stone cutter
 42. Frew, Miss, weaver
 44. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
 46. Davy, Ezekiel, sea captain
 48. Vacant
 50. Harte, John, miller
 52. Bradshaw, Thos., packer
 54. Weir, James, weaver
 56. Gould, Samuel, plumber
 58. Duncan, James, brick layer
 60. McBain, Geo. L., foreman
 62. Orr, Miss, turner out

CAXTON STREET
off Green Street
a few small houses

CEDAR AVENUE
Cavehill Road to Antrim Road

                                  Oak Lodge
       Pinkerton, Wm. W., bookkeeper

CENTRAL STREET
Off Newtownards Road

 1a. Gamble, Nathaniel
1, 3. Willis, Jas. H., hairdresser
   5. Robinson, Wm. H., labourer
   7. Millar, Mary
   9. Finlay, George, labourer
 11. McKeag, Thomas, fireman
 13. Gray, David, labourer
 15. Duncan, Jas., do
 17. Smith, Nathaniel, clerk
 19. Hume, John, sailor
 21. Walker, Hugh E., labourer
 23. Withers, William, joiner
 25. Craig, Robert, plater
 27. McBurney, Thos., labourer
 29. McNielly, Robert, sailor
 31. Hunter, James, sawyer
 33. McComb, John, labourer
 35. Anderson, Wm., joiner
 37. Calvert, Wm., labourer
 39. Wilson, Wm., railway guard
 41. Campbell, Samuel, fireman
 43. Jones, Edward, caulker
 45. Young, Samuel, labourer
 47. McMaster, Jas., do
 49. McCutcheon, Mary
 51. Bothwell, John, labourer
 53. Coulter, Robert, carpenter
 55. Kinley, John, sailor
 57. Kelly, Nathaniel, labourer
                                   __________

   2. Hume, Samuel
   4. Phenix, Travers, porter
   6. Wilson, John, fitter
   8. Gordon, David, labourer
 10. Boyce, Samuel, do
 12. Quigley, Wm., signal man
 14. Hume, John, carpenter
 16. McCartney, Samuel, labourer
 18. Allen, Thomas, do
 20. McComb, Eliza
 22. Cairns, John, labourer
 24. Shanks, Wm., do
 26. Harrison, George, shipwright
 28. Lowry, Thomas, labourer
 30. Campbell, Benjamin, fireman
 32. Abernethy, James, labourer
 34. Collins, William, porter
 36. Lyttle, Alexander, joiner
 38. Rice, James, labourer
 40. Hamilton, John, labourer
 42. Millar, Bella
 44. Weir, Hugh, labourer
 46. Edwards, Jas., do
 48. Vacant
 50. Bell, James, porter
 52. Finlay, John, smith
 54. Thompson, Henry, carpenter
 56. Livingston, John, labourer
 58. Rea, Wm. Henry, do
 60. Thompson, Arthur, do

CHAMBERS STREET
Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Keown, Joseph, box maker
   3. McBride, Jas., pawn broker
   5. McGuigan, W., sergt. R.I.C.
   7. Thomas, Philip, accountant
   9. Thompson, Miss
 11. Cowan, Catherine
 13. Laird, John, mechanic
 15. Shaw, W., factory manager
 17. Gregory, E., Trinity Board pensioner
 19. Parker, Thos., linen lapper
 21. Shivers, Annie
                                  __________

   2. Brown, Robt. J., bookkeeper
   4. Ward, Wm., builder
   6. Hatch, George, compositor
   8. Gilmore, Mrs.
 10. Watson, Margaret
 12. Shaw, Samuel
 14. Bowers, Lorenzo, stone cutter
 16. Jury, James, butcher

CHAMBERLAIN STREET
off Albertbridge Road

   5. Harper, Thomas, slater
   7. Long, James, carpenter
   9. Magee, Hugh R., carter
 11. Scott, Wm., engineer
 13. Shaw, Wm., labourer
 15. Watson, Mrs.
 17. McClure, John, sailor
 19. Newman, Edward, plumber
 21. Duffin, John, stable man
 23. Black, Christopher, driller
 25. Vacant
                              Worcester Terrace
   1. Webb, A., art metal worker
   2. McConnell, J., bookkeeper
   3. Webb, B., art metal worker
   4. Scantlebury, J. W., H.M.C.
   5. Rodgers, Oswald, H.M.C.
   6. Urquhart, Miss C., dress maker
                                 __________

   2. Brown, Wm., caretaker
   6. Wisely, James, labourer
   8. Green, Wm., do
 10. McCleave, Mary
 12. Jones, Mrs.
 14. Spence, Wm. J., carter
 16. Ogle, Mrs.
 18. Lucas, Samuel, labourer
 20. Ferguson, Wm., do
 22. Quinn, Thomas, carpenter
 24. McKee, Wm., plater

CHANNING STREET
Castlereagh Road to Grove Street East

   1. Hyde, Joseph, tenter
   3. Anderson, Nathaniel, labourer
   5. Smith, Henry, roper
   7. Skelton, Mrs.
   9. Scott, William, strapper
 11. McMeekin, M. A., reeler
 13. Mahaffey, M., weaver
 15. Wilson, William, labourer
 17. Frame, William, do
 19. McPherson, Robert, hackler
 21. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 23. Galbraith, Alex., gardener
 25. McCartney, Samuel, carter
 27. Ginn, William, labourer
 29. McKee, Wm., pork cutter
 31. Corry, David, bread server
 33. Lonsdale, Charles, baker
 35. Hare, Mrs.
 45. Burns, James, dairyman
 47. Haggans, Sarah, mill worker
 49. Graham, Robert, fireman
 51. Sloan, D. J., bookkeeper

CHAPEL LANE
Castle Street to Smithfield

   5. Maginn, James, horse dealer
   7. McCormick, Mrs., dealer
   9. Burns, Catherine, mill worker
11, 13. Cunningham, S., revenue warehouse
13a. McCluskey, Patrick, dealer
 15. Fitzsimons, Sarah, dealer
 17. Dysart, Patk., auctioneer
 19. English,  Sarah, dealer
 21. Moore, Peter, sexton, Berry Street Presbyterian Church
                                 __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Shearer, Patrick, dealer
   8. McKee, James, workshops
 10. Ward, Jas., chimney sweep
 12. McAnulty, Thos., shoe maker
       St. Mary's R.C. Chapel - Rev. J. O'Connor, adm.
 16. Vacant
 18. O'Neill, Eliza, dealer
 20. Leathem, P., umbrella maker
22, 24. Muldoon, Mrs., grocer
 26. McQuillan, Hugh, publican
 28. Barry, Miss, box maker
 30. Brown, R., marine store, etc.
32, 34. McVeigh, John, clothier

CHAPLIN STREET
off Lisburn Road

       Dick, Amelia
                            Fountainville House
       Johnson, R., horse dealer (Johnston, R., posting establishment in 1880)

CHARLEMONT STREET
Berry Street to Garfield Street

   1. Workshops for Industrious Blind, back entrance for workers
   3. General Post Office, entrance for mails, etc.
                                 __________

   2. Reid, Eliza, side door
   4. McShane, Edwd., fish dealer
   6. O'Hanlon, Thos., do
   8. Holland, Patrick, brick layer
 10. O'Hale, Ann, wash woman
 12. Marley, Steph., & Sons, stores
 14. McKeown, Patk., fish dealer
 16. McShane, Peter, do
 18. Harvey, Thomas, tailor
 20. McNamee, Rose
 22. Donnelly, Patrick, dealer
 24. McGivern, John, fish dealer
 26. O'Hagan, Edwd., do (Hogan, Edward, fish dealer in 1880)
 32. O'Haga
 28. Mooney, John, riddle maker
 30. McManus, Patk., grocer
 32. McCaul, Patrick, clerk

CHARLES STREET
Union Street to Stephen Street

 13. Morgan, Jas., live pig dealer
                                  __________

 10. Fee, Margaret, domestic
 12. McGrady, Daniel, dealer

CHARLES STREET SOUTH
Off Hope Street

1, 3. Patterson, Samuel, grocer
   5. Greene, Moses, pavior
   7. McNalley, W. G. (McAnally, George, weaver in 1880)
   9. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 11. Moffat, James, brick layer
 13. Catherwood, Mrs. Mary
 15. Hunter, J., labourer
 17. Magee, Robert, do
 19. Clarke, Wm., basket maker
 21. Strain, W. J., tenter
 23. Patterson, Samuel, saddler
 25. Quinn, James, gardener
 27. Watson, Edward, painter
 29. Watson, Matthew, carpenter
 31. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 33. Stevenson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. McAlliater, James, painter
 37. Rowley, Mrs. (Robley, Matthew, labourer in 1880)
 39. Curly, Wm., tram car driver
 41. Ward, Mrs.
 43. Freeland, Thomas, labourer
45, 47. Donaldson, Foster, dairy
 49. Boyd, John, stores
 51. Hearst, Jane
 53. Harper, Mrs. R.
 55. King, Mrs. M. A.
 57. Robinson, Mrs.
 59. McCracken, Robert, labourer
 61. Forsythe, Euphemia
 63. Hughes, John, labourer
 65. Ward, Agnes
 67. Larmour, Edward, labourer
 69. McIlveen, John, do
 71. Crossey, William, do
 73. Evans, Miss M.
 75. White, Samuel, bottler
 77. Evans, William, labourer
 81. Vacant
 83. Smith, Samuel, labourer
 85. McKenzie, Miss Sarah
 87. Cowan, Wm., labourer
 89. Vacant
 91. Hull, Joseph, labourer
 93. Clements, John, do
 95. Benson, James, do
 97. Ginn, James, do
 99. Devlin, Mary
101. Young, Agnes
103. McCracken, Saml., labourer
105. Hanna, Wm., do
                                   __________

       St. Andrew's National Schools, Miss Anderson, principal
   4. Graham, Mrs. Eliza
   6. Maguire, Mrs. Jane
   8. Cullen, John, mechanic
 10. McDonagh, George, grocer
 12. Aiken, Alex., coachman
 14. Shields, Robert, labourer
 16. Lackey, Robert, do
 18. Baxter, Robert, tram conductor
 20. Hunter, David, printer
20½. Fletcher, Henry, labourer
..........Taylor Street intersects
22, 24 Boyd, John, spirit grocer
 26. Reid, Thomas, painter
 28. Vance, W., labourer
 30. Maginness, John, do (Maginnis, John, labourer in 1880)
 32. McCutcheon, R., railway porter
 34. Harwood, Joseph, labourer
 36. Faulkner, Mrs.
 38. Baxter, Geo., labourer
 40. Collins, Thos., cooper
 42. Smith, Deborah J.
 44. McAllister, Thos., labourer
 46. Johnston, Samuel, do
 48. Finlay, Thomas, do
 50. Gray, Samuel, do
 52. Miller, Robert, do
 54. Duncan, Thomas, do
 56. Summers, Mary, weaver
58, 60. Brady, Wm., fireman
 64. Gilliland, W. J., labourer
 66. Ashwood, Wm., do
 68. Ginn, Samuel, do
 70. Atkinson, James, do
 72. McCloskey, Mary A.
 74. Bailey, Jane
 76. Coey, James, sailor
 78. Stewart, James, reed maker
 80. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 82. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 84. McColl, John, brick layer
 86. Whiteside, Mrs.
 88. Montgomery, Mrs.
 90. Gray, Miss M.
 92. Martin, Miss A.
 94. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 96. Foster, Mrs. R
 98. Ashwood, Samuel, labourer
100. Ashwood, James, weaver
102. Duncan, J. W., salt merchant

CHARLEVILLE STREET
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Quan, Wm., packer
   3. Thompson, James, clerk
   5. Armstrong, J. C., traveller
   7. Warring, Holt, baker
   9. Magill, Wm., plasterer
 11. Gellatly, Robert, moulder
 13. McIlreavy, James, carpenter
 15. Hillis, Joseph, labourer
 17. Braithwaite, J., reeling master
 19. Magee, J., hay & straw dealer
 21. Ruddock, Thomas, hackler
 23. McFarlane, John, clerk
                               __________

   2. Lowry, Samuel, joiner
   4. Gifford, Fredk., bread server
   6. Frew, John, cutter
   8. Johnston, J. A., sergt. R.I.R.
 10. Fee, Mrs.
 12. McCartney, S., harbour constable
 14. Maginness, Jas., stock keeper
 16. Corry, T., assurance agent
 18. Davidson, Thomas, clerk
 20. Mitchell, Wm., engineer

CHARLEVILLE STREET UPPER
off Crimea Street

   1. Rea, Francis William
   3. Blair, John, mechanic
   5. Ritchie, Robert, joiner
   7. Greenfield, S., cloth passer
   9. Carey, Edward, labourer
 11. Reford, Thomas, do
 13. Latimer, John, agent, Howe Machine Co.
 15. McKay, Ninian, tailor
 17. Thompson, Wm., carpenter
 19. Gibson, Andrew, postman
 21. Latta, Robert, shoe maker
 23. Millan, Thos., brick layer
 25. Mitchell, Samuel, gas fitter
 27. Townley, Wm., draper
 29. Pooler, Wm., moulder
 31. Spenee, Robert, labourer (Spence)
                                __________

   2. Moffet, John, grocer
   4. Moore, Samuel, shoe maker
   6. McKnight, Wm., joiner
   8. Connor, Alex., plumber
 10. Stevenson, S., linen lapper
 12. McCoy, John, baker
 14. Gorman, Wm., porter
 16. Fair, T., harbour constable
 18. Martin, Alex., iron turner
 20. McConnell, Rebecca
 22. McConnell, Alex., plasterer
 24. Todd, William, mechanic
 26. McMullan, Alex., fitter
 28. Stewart, Mrs.
 30. Sampson, Robert, baker

CHARLOTTE COURT
Off Charlotte Street
four small houses

CHARLOTTE STREET
Bankmore Street to Donegall Pass

 1a. Windrum, Arthur, plasterer
..........Erin Street intersects
   1. Marriott, Thomas
   3. McKee, Thomas, labourer
   5. Sampson, Saml., brick layer (Simpson, Saml., brick layer in 1880)
   7. Rodgers, Mrs.
   9. Beattie, James, fireman
 11. McTaggart, Robert, artist
..........Rainey Street intersects
       Church of Ireland Infant School, Teacher, Miss Corry
 15. McReynolds, Wm., saddler
17, 19. Clark, Matthew, grocer (Clarke, Mathew, grocer in 1880)
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 27. Lindsay, W., carpet planer
 29. Morrow, Jas., sergt.-at-mace
 31. Gordon, Thos., labourer
 33. Philpots, David, grocer
..........Howard Street intersects
 35. Christy, Jane, grocer
 37. Vacant
 39. Armstrong, Hugh, labourer
39½. Massey, Robert, labourer
..........Charles Street Little intersects
 41. Lake, Mrs.
 43. Standhalf, P., prof. of music
 45. Allan, Edward, car owner
 47. Wilkinson, Jos., cattle dealer
                              __________

1½. Corr, Margaret
   2. Grant, Mrs.
   4. McIlveen, John, shoe maker
   6. McClenaghan, lath splitter
   8. Graham, iron turner
 10. Wade, Hopton, labourer
 12. Stockman, S., linen lapper
 14. Joyce, Robert, bottler
 16. Sullivan, Daniel, blacksmith
 18. Bradley, Edward, labourer (Brady, Edward, labourer in 1880)
 20. Dornan, Henry, do
 22. Tanner, James, stone cutter
 24. Dunwoody, John, labourer
 26. Crothers, Wm. J., labourer (Caruthers, Wm. J., labourer in 1880)
 28. Waite, Bernd., Street Inspector
 30. Coulter, George, fireman
 32. Headivan, Henry, labourer
 34. Higginson, Wm., do
 36. Bassett, James, do
 38. Parker, Matilda
 40. McGregor, Mrs.
 42. Lemon, Mrs.
 44. Donaghey, Jas., shoe maker
 46. Armstrong, John, labourer
 48. Bloxham, William, do
 50. Ronaldson, Thos., do
 52. Montgomery, Mrs.
 54. Ranson, Andrew, labourer

CHARLOTTE STREET LITTLE
Off Charlotte Street

   3. Ferguson, Mrs.
   5. Dunseath, James, labourer
   7. Shane, William, car owner
   9. Holmes, Mrs.
 11. Dugan, William, labourer
 13. Gillespie, David, lath splitter
 15. McCartney, Geo., brick layer
 17. Hamilton, Geo., storeman
 19. Branigan, J., factory worker
 21. Fraser, Samuel, weight master
 23. Wilson, Frederick, labourer
 25. Moore, John, do
 27. Wallace, Robert, do
 29. McCullough, Jas., do
                                __________

   2. Walsh, David, labourer
   4. McWilliams, John, do
   6. Graham, James, do
   8. Charlotte Street Little Mission Hall
 10. Yard
 12. Wilson, Andrew, watch maker
 14. Robinson, James, labourer
 16. Allan, Robert, linen lapper
 18. Lackey, Arthur, labourer
20, 22. Allan, Samuel, car owner
 24. Thompson, Wm., printer

CHATHAM STREET
Hooker Street to Crumlin Road

1, 3. Greer, Hugh, grocer
   5. McKay, George, labourer
   7. Pratt, Alex., do
   9. Boland, Edwd., pensioner
 11. Upritchard, Mrs. (Uprichard)
 13. Butler, Mary, shop keeper
 15. Rainey, John, fireman
 17. Robinson, Ann
 19. Barns, Mary
 21. McCorry, John, labourer
 23. Hoey, Thomas
 25. Jamison, Margaret
 27. Kane, Ann Jane
 29. McConnell, Lucy
 31. Toal, Wm., hackler
 33. Gorman, Bridget
 35. McCullough, John, rougher
 37. Halfpenny, Mrs.
 39. Welch, Mrs.
 41. Halfpenny, Patrick, carter
 43. Blainey, Elizabeth
 45. McCaffery, Patrick, rougher
 47. McNamara, James, hackler
 49. McKeown, Michl., flax dresser
 51. Scullion, Bessie, mill worker
 53. Mackell, Lizzie
 55. McDonald, John, weaver
 57. Tosney, Frank, rougher
 59. Bain, Margaret, spinner
 61. Rooney, James, flax dresser
 63. Livingston, W. J., shoe maker
 65. McVeigh, J., damask weaver
 67. Vacant
 69. Moore, Jane
 71. Hill, John, linen finisher
 73. Ferguson, B., mechanic
 75. Savage, Henry, weaver
 77. Toal, Mary
 79. Aughey, Robt., butler
 81. Vacant
 83. McGrogan, Jane
 85. Crosbie, George, carpenter
 87. Parkinson, Edward
 89. Phillips, Thomas
 91. Renton, William, bleacher
 93. Geddis, Robert, rougher
 95. Reid, Wm., blacksmith
 97. Vacant
 99. McVeigh, James, weaver
101. Barniston, E., coachman
103., 105. Mullan, J., dairyman
                                 __________

   2. Waters, William, tenter
   4. Parks, Selina, weaver
   6. Silvey, Wm., weaver
   8. Brown, James, gardener
 10. Fleming, W., winding master
 12. Maxwell, Thomas, dresser
 14. Upritchard, John, weaver
 16. Couston, Andrew, labourer
 18. Kerr, William, yarn dresser
 20. Vacant
 22. Steed, Margaret
 24. Donnell, Michael, cook
 26. Steed, Jno., preparing master
 28. Mullan, Ann
 32. Flanagan, Sarah, spirit grocer
 34. Smith, James, dyer
 36. Hopkins, Francis, rougher
 38. Duffy, Patrick, hackler
 40. McBriarity, Margaret (McBriarty)
 42. Reid, Henry, labourer
 44. Todd, William, traveller
 46. McCullough, Margt., spinner
 48. McCaffery, Rose
 50. Vacant
 52. O'Hare, J., boot maker
 54. McCurry, Wm., labourer
 56. Canter, Joseph, pensioner
 58. Cooney, Mary J., weaver
 60. Murry, Elizabeth, spinner
 62. McGeough, Margaret
 64. McGuigan, James, hackler
 88. O'Neill, John, gardener
 90. Todd, Samuel, flax dresser
 92. Bradley, Chas., do
 94. Crilly, Elizabeth
 96. Rollan, John, labourer
 98. Jamison, Hugh, do

CHECK STREET
Off Carlow Street
a few small houses

CHEMICAL STREET
Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

   2. Monaghan, J., coach painter
   4. McGladdery, T., rope spinner
   6. McGrath, Michael, weaver
   8. McGladdery, John, labourer
 10. McKinley, John, do
 12. McIlwrath, James, do
 14. McGladdery, Charles, do
 16. McGladdery, Patrick, do
 18. Kearns, Hugh, do
 20. Murphy, Patrick, do
 22. Wallace, Francis, do
 24. Campbell, Robert, fireman
 26. Burns, John, labourer
 28. McNeff, Myles, rivetter
 30. Nelson, James, labourer
 32. Watt, Hugh, do
 34. Brown, Stewart, do
 36. Watterson, Hugh, do
 38. Andrews, Wm. J., do
 40. Craig, Wm. J., do
 42. Wilson, William, porter
 44. Hastings, Frank, labourer
 46. McMahon, Thomas, seaman
 48. McGowan, John, moulder
 50. Larmour, Robert, labourer
 52. Gilmore, E., joiner
 54. Noble, Wm., basket maker
 56. McWilliams, J., labourer
 58. Danckleffan, J. E., butcher
 60. Stewart, James, labourer
 62. White, Samuel, joiner
 64. Loughlan, B., van driver
 66. Devlin, Thomas, boiler maker
 68. Crawe, James, porter
 70. Johnston, Henry, joiner

CHICHESTER AVENUE
Antrim Road to Circular Road

   1. Blair, John H., commercial traveller
   3. McKee, Agnes
   5. Poyntz, Robt. J., draper
   7. Hanna, Robert
   9. Garland, Miss S., school teacher
 11. Cook, R. C., Provincial Bank
 13. Cowan, Miss
                                  __________

   2. Doherty, Danl. T., stationer, of 58 Ann Street
   4. McKee, Andrew, bank clerk
   6. Swiney, J. H. H., C.E.
   8. Paul, Miss M.
 10. Cameron, John
 12. Henry, Mrs. Christina
 14. Moran, Mrs. Frances
 16. McKay, Rev. Colin
 18. Strahan, J. E., solicitor

CHICHESTER PARK
The Palace

       McAllister, Right Rev. Patrick, D.D., Roman Catholic Bishop of Down and Connor
                                     Ormond
       Cahoon, John (of Cahoon Bros., Castle Place)
                                  Collingwood
       Mageean, Mrs. M.
                                   Claremont
       Vacant
                                  Chatsworth
       Vacant
                                     Ardilea
       McCammond, James N., builder and contractor
                                   Rathvarna
       Young, Robert M., architect and civil engineer
       Maconaghie, Rev. Jas., minister Fortwilliam Presbyterian Church
                                    Cambria
       Wales, John, director, Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.

CHICHESTER STREET
Donegall Square North to Oxford Street

   1. Prince George Hotel - Miss E. Johnston, proprietor
   3. Vacant
   5. Langtry, Samuel, bookkeeper
   7. Turnbull, Martin H., solicitor
   "   Macassey, L. L., M.I.C.E., civil engineer, 1st floor
   "   Walker, Miss E. P., artist, 2nd floor
   "   Cooke, James, caretaker
   9. L'Estrange & Brett, solicitors
   "   Archer, Wm.
 11. Jury, W. J., Wine and Spirit Merchant
   "   Jury, W. H., Agent, Kent Fire Life Insurance Co.
   "   Bullock, Isaac, manufacturer, 1st floor
   "   Fennell, W. J., civil engineer, 2nd floor
   "   Armstrong, George, 3rd floor
..........Arthur Street intersects
 13. Duffy, James, publican
 15. Vacant
15½. 17. Jackson, Matthew, agent to Meynell & Sons, brass founders, Wolverhampton
 19. Galvin, M. A., solicitor
 21. McCormick, William, House and Land Agent, and Accountant
 23. Kerr, Frank, solicitor
 25. Vacant
 27. Gerrard, Thos., estate agent
   "   Russell, Robert A., poor rate collector, St. George's Ward
   "   McDonnell, J. J., M.R.I.A., architect
 29. McCoy, W. J., publican
..........Montgomery Street intersects
31 to 35. Robson, John, Royal Victoria Horse Bazaar, Posting and Job Master, Funeral Furnisher, Sale and Commission Agent
 37. Eagle Bar and Billiard Rooms
 39. Martin, C. F., & Co., commission merchants
 41. Coates, J. Dunville, solicitor
 43. Dinnen, John, solicitor
   "   Millar, Wm. H., commissioner for taking affidavits
 45. Patterson, David, grain dealer
45½. Cahoon, S., livery stables
 47. Orr, Gamble, horse dealer
 49. Keenan, Robert, labourer
51, 53. McQuade, George, tailor
 55. Stores
57, 59. Turley, M., publican
..........Great Edward intersects
 61. McCann, Alex., publican
 63. Hutchinson, Margt., refreshment rooms
       Clerks of markets office - Hugh Crawford, clerk
       Grain Market
       Potato Market
       City Council Weigh Bridge, A. H. McBratney, weigh master
                                __________

   2. Mayne, Wm. E., Ulster tract and book depository
   4. Stevenson, Wm., commission and assurance agent
   6. Vacant
   8. Long, Jas. C., & Co., manufacturers and lace agents
   "   Phillips, W. H., commission agent
   "   Lyons, James, engraver
10a. Railway Mission Hall - T. H. Ham, secretary; Adam Ferguson, caretaker
 10. Banks, E. N., civil engineer
   "   Grimshaw, C. B., & Son, insurance agents
   "   Grimshaw, R. W., insurance agent and mill furnisher
   "   Morrow, James, clothier and outfitter
..........Arthur Street intersects
 12. McClure, Wm., merchant tailor
 14. Cunningham, James, saddler
 16. Snowdon, J., poor rate collector
   "   Ervine, Albert, do
   "   Magee, J., Richview Brickworks Co.
   "   Bell, A., & Co., commission agent
16½. Malcolmson, Wm., carpenter
 18. Brown, W., & Sons, printers and stationers
   "   Brown, Arch., Football News
20, 22. Hutton, A. W., Coach Builder
..........Montgomery Street intersects
24a. Cantrell & Cochrane, bottling stores
24b, 24c. flax stores of Preston & Co.
26, 28. Smyth, John, Belfast coach factory
28a. The Singer Machine Manufacturing Co.'s warehouse
 30. Maginnis, Mrs. Ellen
32, 34. McVicker, Thos., publican
36, 38. Johnson, J. M., M.R.C.V.S., Veterinary Surgeon
 40. Avoniel Distillery grains st.
 42. Orr, Thos., cattle & stabling yard
 44. Speer, W. S., M.D., surgeon
 46. Victoria Street Medical Hall - side entrance
..........Victoria Street intersects
       Side entrance to City Hall
       Petty Sessions courtyard
       Back entrance to City Hall
       Entrance to Recorder's & Petty Sessions Court
       Police Office
       City Commissioner's Office
       Car Inspector's Office
       Fire Brigade Station
 50. Reilly, G. A., superintendent fire brigade & car inspector
       City Council carpenter's yard - Hugh Campbell, manager

CHRISTIAN PLACE
Off Irwin Street

   1. Keenan, James, labourer
   3. Polly, William, baker
   5. Calter, Patrick, labourer
   7. Collins, Hugh, fitter
   9. Foly, Patrick, labourer
 11. McGrath, Jas., do
 13. Mullin, Hugh, do
 15. Robinson, Jane
                                 __________

   2. Faloon, John, labourer
   4. McMahon, P., do
   6. Lockhart, Jas., linen lapper
   8. Gribbin, Thomas, porter
 10. Canavan, E., labourer
 12. Bradley, John, do
 14. McCarroll, John, porter
 16. Fox, William, labourer
 18. Haffern, James, do

CHRISTOPHER STREET
Shankhill Road to Boundary Street North

                                 Scotch Hall
   7. Four small houses
   9. Four small houses
 11. Warwick, John, car owner
 13. Two small houses
 15. Fifteen small houses
 17. Two small houses
 19. Scott, H., grocer's assistant
 21. Morrison, David, coachman
 23. Miller, Arthur, carpenter
 25. Chesney, William, labourer
 27. Duncan, James, pork buyer
 29. Campbell, John, mason
 31. McSevney, Jas., linen lapper
 33. Woods, W., waggon builder
 35. Shaw, John, bread server
 37. Jelly, Mrs.
 39. Porter, William, bottler
 41. Campbell, W., stone cutter
 43. Brown, John, packer
 45. Williamson, A., saddler
 47. Faw, Sinclair, ship's steward
 49. Hutchinson, W., shoe maker
 51. Gray, John, preparing master
 53. Glover, James, labourer
 61. Finlay, Wm., pork cutter
 63. Robinson, John, labourer
                                  __________

   8. Charleton, Mrs. (Charlton, Wm., brass finisher in 1880)
 12. Cassells, Jane
 14. McKay, Robert, labourer
 16. Clarke, John, iron moulder
 18. Rodgers, Jane
 20. White, John, carter
 22. Taylor, Rose
 24. Templeton, John, shoe maker
 26. Hunter, James, brick layer
 28. Leslie, James, baker
 30. National School
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 32. Bickerstaff, Allen, grocer
 34. Doran, Mary
 36. Fergie, J. L., sample maker
 38. Bell, Joseph, bread server
 40. Blythe, George, coachman
 42. Jennings, Mrs.
 44. Baxter, William, tailor
 46. Hanna, W. J., brush maker
 48. Kirk, Matthew, carter
 50. Watters, Thomas, painter (Waters, Thomas, painter in 1880)
 52. Cree, William, baker
 54. Shane, F. N., do
 56. Hall, James, labourer
 58. Scott, James
 60. Joyer, Mary (Goyer, W. B., foreman lapr. in 1880)
 62. Hiscocks, Agnes
 64. Munce, R. J., commissionaire
 66. Templeton, J., ship maker
 68. Thompson, Robt., carpenter
 70. Hoey, James, watch maker
 72. McKenna, Alex., block cutter
 74. Johnston, W., confectioner
 76. Jackson, John, van driver
 78. Duncan, Agnes
 80. Wright, James, pork cutter

CHURCHILL STREET
Duncairn Street to Lepper Street

   3. Taggart, Moore, manager
   5. Thompson, John, cashier
   7. Muir, Alex., litho. writer
   9. Baird, James, builder
 11. Callaghan, Mrs.
 13. Hull, David, sergt. R.I.R.
 15. McBride, Christopher, R.I.R.
 17. Morton, Wm., sergt. B.W.
 19. Gibson, Thomas, R.I.R.
 21. Connor, James, R.I.R.
 23. Vacant
 25. Jerwood, J., Gordon Highlanders
 27. Ravening, A., col. sergt. R.I.R.
 29. McKee, Mrs.
 31. Ramsay, Mrs.
 33. Caines, George, R.I.R.
 35. McDonnell, Jas., compositor
 37. McConnell, H., store keeper
 39. Wilkins, Percy, pensioner
 41. Cully, James, cutter
 43. McCabe, Edwd., compositor
 45. Saunders, Richd., do
 47. McLester, R., sea captain
                                __________

   2. Millar, James, dairy man
12, 14. Blacker, H., spirit grocer
 16. Spence, David, gas fitter
 18. Gourley, Thomas, teacher
 20. Scarborough, G., boot maker
 22. Rosbottom, Mrs.
 24. McCauley, Robert, joiner
 26. McCandless, A., compositor
 28. McMillan, John, tailor
 30. Conn, Wm., artist
 32. Potter, Wm., joiner
 34. Lee, William, joiner
 36. Donaldson, J., compositor
 38. Bingham, James
 40. Robinson, Wm., carpenter

CHURCH LANE
High Street to Ann Street

   5. Robinson, Eliza, draper
7 to 11 Blair, Joseph, Wholesale & Retail Ironmonger
 13. Currie, J., wholesale hardware merchant
15, 17 Gregg, Sons & Phenix, Iron Manufacturer's iron founders threshing and churning machine manufacturers
 19. McKnight, Dickson & Co., Wholesale Wine & Spirit Merchants
 21. Cinnamond & Moore, wholesale wine and spirit merchants
 23. Clarke, Jos., grain & flour merchant
 25. Blair, Joseph, ironmonger
27, 29 Gordon, W. & J., provision merchants
 31. McCrory, Bernard, publican
..........Cole's Alley intersects
33, 35. Kennedy, Ellen, refreshment rooms
 37. Standard, J., house furnisher and joiners' tool warehouse
39, 41. Gilmore, Mrs., boot warehouse
                               __________

4, 6. McLarnon, Wm., tobacco manufacturer
   8. Browne, R. A., watch and clock maker, jeweller, etc.
 10. Cairnduff, J., boot and shoe maker (Carnduff, James, boot and shoe maker in 1880)
 12. Robinson, Mrs., confectioner
 14. Greer, J., boot and shoe maker
16, 18. Beringer Bros., Watch and Clock Makers, Jewellers, etc.
 20. Dixon, Allan, grocer
 22. Robinson, John, boot and shoe maker
 24. Vacant
 26. Nicholson, John, printer and stationer
 28. Vacant
 30. Hamilton, R. H., watch maker and jeweller
 32. Colville, R.,
34 to 38. Duffy, P., publican
 40. Gilmore, Edward, plumber and gas fitter
 42. Frackelton, J., & Son, Glass, Paint, Oil, Colour, and Varnish Merchants (Frackleton, Jno., & Sons, Glass, Oil & Colour Merchants in 1880)
 44. Milliken, J. J., plumber, gasfitter & electric bellhanger

CHURCH LANE UPPER
Ann Street to Victoria Square

47, 49. Clements & Atcheson, plumbers, brass founders & gasfitters
 51. Marshall, Wm., & Co., tea dealers, flour and general merchants
53, 55. Quinn, Thomas & Co., provision & fish merchants
57, 59. Cowan, Wm., distiller, wholesale wine and spirit merchant
 61. McCormick, J. S., tea agents
   "   Ferguson, W. S., do
 63. Buchannan & McDowell, tea and sugar merchants
65, 67. Little & McClean, Wholesale Stationers, Printers and Lithographers
 69. Scott, J. & S., brass founders, plumbers, steam and gas fitters
73, 75. Waugh, Walsh & Co., Wholesale Tea Merchants & Dynamite Agents
 77. Redmond, John, publican
                                  __________

48a. Stanard, John, stores
50 to 54. Marshall, Wm., & Co., stores

CHURCH STREET
Donegall Street to North Street

   1. O'Kane, J. & R., wine merchants
   3. Crozier, T., painter and decorator
   5. Macauley, J., hat & bonnet box manufacturer
   7. Vacant
9, 11 Scott, John K., Oil Merchant, Mill Furnisher and Hardware Merchant
13, 15. Birney, Edward, boot and shoe factory
 17. Clarke, William, publican
19, 19½, 21. Birney, Edward, Boot and Shoe Factory
 23. Huey, Jas., watch maker and material dealer
   "   Haughie, A., working jeweller
                               __________

2, 4. Griffith, Miss
6, 8. Gibson, Hamilton, bedding purifier and manufacturer
10, 12. Robin, William, Taxidermist
 14. McCreich, James, publican
..........Long Lane intersects
 16. Pollock, Mrs., whip maker
 18. Imrie, Mrs., dining rooms
20 to 28. Old Public Bakery Co. Ltd., Mathew Brady Thompson, Manager
 32. Vacant

CHURCH STREET EAST
Off Newtownards Road

   1. Whiteside, James, labourer
   3. McClelland, James, sailor
   5. Gibson, William, labourer
   7. Martin, Jane
   9. Hutton, William, carter
 11. Millar, William, engineer
 13. Wilson, William, mechanic
 15. Stewart, John, flour miller
 17. Conaway, Thomas, carter
 19. Holmes, W., harbour constable
 21. Roddy, David, stone cutter
 23. Patterson, John, shoe maker
 25. Foster, James, commercial traveller
 27. Hunter, John, labourer
 29. Johnston, Robert, do
 31. Pollock, Susannah
 33. Stirrett, John, smith
 35. McKinney, Solomon, labourer
 37. Carolan, James, carpenter
 39. Lund, Samuel, do
 41. McClean, James, sailor
 43. Patterson, John, joiner
 45. Waddell, Ann
 47. Smyth, James, rivetter
 49. Kelly, William, labourer
 51. Cairns, Robert, do
 53. Hamilton, Robert, do
 55. McDermott, E., gardener
 57. Campbell, John, labourer
 59. Johnston, James, painter
 61. Dempster, Hugh, labourer
 63. Stewart, Charles, do
 65. Reid, John, do
 67. Montgomery, Frank, carter
 69. McLoughlin, J., hemp dresser
 71. Fleming, Samuel, labourer
 73. Diamond, Hugh, do
 75. Stothers, William, labourer
 77. Millar, Robert, coachman
 79. Potter, James, labourer
 81. Teggart, Grace, grocer
 83. Rainey, Henry, labourer
 85. Moore, William, baker
 87. Bell, Thomas, blacksmith
 89. Winters, John, printer
 91. Douglas, James, sail maker
 93. McQuarry, John, engineer
 95. Magill, James, fireman
 97. McPherson, Robt., iron turner
 99. Watson, Wm. Jas., smith
101. Kirk, Robert, labourer
103. Vacant
105. Curry, Wm., iron worker
107. Christie, Stephen, joiner
109. Curran, Hugh, labourer
111. McClean, Archibald, fitter
                                 __________

   2. Thompson, D., blacksmith
   4. Watson, John, carpenter
   6. Thompson, Arthur, printer
   8. Weir, Samuel, joiner
..........Finmore Street intersects
 10. Moffett, G., flour miller
 12. McCullough, John, carpenter
 14. Kay, James, turner
 16. Moorhead, David, carpenter
 18. Pollock, James, plumber
 20. Milliken, Saml., engine fitter
 22. Anderson, Wm., labourer
22a. Pidgeon, T., engine driver
 24. Hunniford, James, labourer
 26. McWhirter, R., cabinet maker
 28. McClean, Eliza Jane
 30. White, Samuel, sailor
 32. Harsburg, Peter, joiner
 34. Dunlop, Wm., do
 36. Vacant
 38. Kinkead, Joseph, caulker
 40. Hunter, Thomas, boiler maker
 42. McClelland, Robert, butler
 44. Burton, John, boiler maker
 46. Ferguson, James, butler
 48. Williams, Thos., brass finisher
 50. Boyd, Mary Ann
 52. Vacant
 54. Quinn, Wm., fireman
 56. Smith, John, shipwright
 58. Graham, David, plater
 60. Davison, Thomas, iron turner
 62. Bailie, Isabella
 64. Vallance, John, printer
 66. Hewitt, Daniel, moulder
 68. McMillan, Marguerite
 70. McIntosh, Peter, plater
 72. Greer, Daniel, naval pensioner
 74. McKendry, Francis, labourer
 76. Gallagher, John, rivetter
 78. Gardner, Robert, joiner
 80. Summerville, T., blacksmith
 82. Simms, James, rivetter
 84. Geddes, David J., boiler maker
 86. Vacant
 94. Wilkinson, Robert, grocer

CINNAMOND STREET
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   1. O'Connor, Charles
   3. McAteer, John, polisher
   5. Duffy, Bernard, labourer
   7. Johnston, Alex., do
   9. McKenna, Daniel, coalman
 11. Vacant
 13. Turley, Robert, flax dresser
 15. O'Connor, James, labourer
 17. Gillen, Francis, tailor
 19. Riley, James, labourer
 21. Nugent, Margaret, bleach pin maker
 23. McMullin, Jer., brick layer
 25. McSally, Jas., engine driver
 27. Hughes, James, coal man
 29. McCarroll, J., bellows maker
 31. Connolly, John, labourer
 33. O'Connor, Charles (Connor, Charles in 1880)
 35. Prichard, Thomas, car owner
                                 __________

   4. Boyle, John, carter
   6. O'Connor, John, coalman
   8. Curran, Francis, labourer
 10. Donnelly, Arthur, coalman
 12. Short, James, do
 14. Mallon, Henry, labourer
 16. McCullagh, Wm., do
 18. Carabine, John, coalman
 20. O'Connor, John, labourer
 22. McElvage, James (McIlvogue, James in 1880)
 24. Canavan, Thomas, coalman
 26. O'Connor, Thomas, labourer (Connor, Thomas, labourer in 1880)
 28. Connolly, Peter, do
 30. McArdle, James, shoe maker
 32. Milligan, James, labourer
 34. Murphy, John, shoe maker
 36. Murphy, William, carter
 38. Caughey, William, labourer
 40. Lettison, Edward, flax dresser (Leatson, Jane in 1880)
 42. Skillinder, Charles, dealer
 44. Anderson, George, labourer
 46. McNamee, Peter, coalman
 48. McGlone, D., pig dealer (Maglone, D., flax dresser in 1880)
 50. Kelly, John, publican

CIRCULAR ROAD
off Old Cavehill Road

   1. Wright, Robert, coalman
   2. Orr, James, gardener
   3. Vacant
   4. Gill, Edward, coachman
   5. Huey, Wm., coachman
   6. Morgan, Thomas, labourer
   7. Douglas, John, coachman
   8. Rooney, Patrick, do
   9. Bell, Isaac, carrier
 10. Snoddon, Wm., labourer
 11. Nesbitt, Wm., do

CITY STREET
off Sandy Row

   1. McKeown, Francis, traveller
   3. Kingsberry, Ann
   5. McNeill, John, compositor
   7. Orchin, J., spinning master
   9. Deacon, John, shoe maker
 11. Miller, John, cooper
 13. Ewart, F., spinning master
 15. Walker, Robt., mechanic
 17. McIlveen, Maria
 19. Stewart, David, labourer
 21. Moore, John, do
 23. Craig, Wm., railway guard
 25. Marshall, Jas., head porter
 27. Ginniff, Joseph, coalman
 29. Anderson, John, printer
 31. Calvert, Samuel, labourer
 33. Clugston, Wm., carpenter
 35. Russell, Sarah
 37. Hamilton, George, tenter
 39. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 41. Ward, Thomas, do
 43. Sharpe, Joseph, plate layer
 45. Hull, Elizabeth
 47. Bothwell, Margaret
 49. Kane, Alex., van driver
 51. Fullerton, Wm., labourer
 53. Bradshaw, Mary A.
 55. Archer, Stuart, labourer
..........Renfrew Street intersects
 57. Wilson, T. A., grocer & spirit merchant
 59. Coulter, Wm., yarn bundler
 61. Gallagher, John, labourer
 63. Patterson, John, carpenter
 65. Patton, John, fireman
 67. Andrews, R., spinning master
 69. Walker, Robert, labourer
                                __________

   2. Robinson, John, time keeper
   4. McLean, Mary A.
   6. Quinn, Wm., engineer
   8. Greene, Mathew, foreman
 10. Hewitt, Thos., fireman
 12. Innis, Agnes
 14. Martin, John, linen lapper
 16. Murphy, W. J., clothier assistant
 18. Davis, Francis, labourer
 20. Gallagher, J., do
 22. Proctor, Alex., weaver
 24. Knott, Robert, labourer
 26. Hunter, W. J., book binder
 28. Henry, W. J., labourer
 32. Armstrong, Thos., engineer
 34. Gray, Eliza
 36. Burgess, Wm., labourer
 38. Brown, Alex., coachman
 40. Vacant
 42. Caddell, Wilson, compositor
 44. Jenkins, George, printer

CLANDEBOYE STREET
Off Castlereagh Street

 11. Ritchie, Wm., boiler maker
 13. McColl, Robert, brick layer
                                  __________

 42. Baker, John, labourer
 44. McCord, Samuel, yarn bundler
 46. Higgins, John, foreman
 48. Marshall, Arthur, labourer
 50. Morrow, Mrs. Ann
 52. Dick, Hamilton, labourer
 54. Jamison, Wm., do
 56. Spence, Wm. J., flax dresser
 58. Vacant
 60. Lockington, John W., carter
 62. Stevenson, John, well sinker

CLANMORRIS STREET
off Rowan Street

   1. Kirk, Wm., baker
   3. McCartney, Jas., ship's mate
   5. Stradge, Wm., brick layer
   7. Leckey, Wm., carpenter
   9. Vacant
 11. Summerville, Thos., labourer
 13. McCleery, Robert, do
 15. Walker, James, fireman
 17. Bowman, Samuel, carpenter
 19. Smiley, James, engine driver
 21. Hanna, Robert, carter
 23. Hamilton, John, car driver
 25. Wilson, Robert, car owner
                                 __________

   2. Magee, Samuel, rivetter
   4. Wilson, Wm., car owner
   6. Quinn, Samuel, labourer
   8. McKee, Joseph, shoe maker
 10. Heron, Wm., overlooker
 12. Boyd, George, driller
 14. Loughland, David, rivetter
 16. Baird, Robert, ship builder
 18. Pollock, George, fitter
 20. White, Robert, boiler maker
 22. McIlwaine, Mrs.
 24. Deering, Thomas, engineer
 26. Vacant
 28. Ferguson, James, tailor
 30. Briers, John, boiler maker
 32. Mulholland, Chas., labourer
 34. Gowdy, James, rivetter
 36. McConnell, Wm., stone cutter
 38. McReynolds, R., blacksmith
 40. Sutherland, Daniel, fitter
 42. Patridge, Danl., ship carpenter (Partridge)
 44. Jack, Wm., seaman
 46. McVea, Roddy, carter
 48. Graham, Mrs.
 50. Ross, Robert, labourer
 52. Daulcleetch, Mat, rivetter
 54. Miller, Robert, fireman
 56. Magee, John, harbour constable
 58. Colvin, Thos., labourer
 60. Flack, Wm., seaman

CLAREMONT LANE
Off Woodstock Road

   3. Ward, James, labourer
   5. Miller, Thomas, do
   7. Loughlin, Henry, do
   9. Creighton, Jane
 11. Conn, William, labourer
 13. Boal, Mary
..........Malcolm Street intersects
 19. McConnell, Wm., dealer
 21. Marley, B., boiler maker
                                __________

   2. Hutton, Margt., mill worker
   4. Stafford, James, labourer
   6. Girven, Robert, holder up
   8. Allen, Thomas, foreman
 10. Fitzsimons, Wm., joiner
 12. McConnell, Thos., labourer
 14. Morrison, George, labourer
 18. McCune, Samuel
 20. Stares, Susan, green grocer
 22. Sterling, John, labourer
 24. Girven, Richard, do
 26. Swain, Isabella
 28. Maguire, Elizabeth
 30. Miller, John, engine driver
 32. Loughran, W., quay labourer
 34. Morrison, John, labourer
 36. McDowell, Hugh, do
 38. Walsh, James, do
 40. Kerr, John, do
 42. Bell, Margaret
 44. Aicken, William, labourer
 46. Donaldson, Margaret
 48. Irvine, William, painter
 50. Spence, William, labourer
 52. Currey, James, do (Curry, James, labourer in 1880)
 54. Kerr, John, do
 56. Bleakley, Robert, do
 58. Williamson, John, do
 60. Irvine, James, flesher
 62. Galbraith, John, carpenter

CLAREMONT STREET
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Side entrance to Grattan & Co., branch establishment
   3. McFarland, Miss
   5. Dailey, Henry, cashier
   7. Morrison, A. T., M.D.
   9. Carruthers, Miss Rose
 11. Pasche, Miss
 13. McDowell, F., linen merchant
 15. Donning, Mrs.
 17. Vacant
 19. Campbell, J., commercial traveller
 21. Hamilton, James, do
 23. Hilland, R., brick manufacturer
 25. Allen, Mrs.
 27. Irwine, James, bleacher
 29. Black, James, clerk
 31. Donaldson, David, salesman
 33. Bleakley, John, draper
 35. Campbell, Samuel, traveller
 37. Fletcher, Wm., salesman
 39. Logan, Mrs.
 41. Harvey, W., leather merchant
 43. McIver, Miss
                               __________

   2. Richardson, Mrs. Jane
                            Claremont Terrace
   4. Moore, Mrs.
   6. Halliday, Miss, artist
   8. Macoun, J., linen merchant
 10. Foy, Miss
 12. Vacant
 14. Rylski, Victor H., dry salter and commission agent
 16. Dugan, John J. (Donegan, John J., clerk in 1880)
 18. Quarry, Rev. W. H., minister, Sandy Row Methodist Church
 20. Lynass, Wm., gas inspector
 22. McMurray, J., coal agent
 24. Hanna, Mrs. R.
 26. Lowry, Joseph, coachman

CLARENCE PLACE MEWS
off Arthur Street Upper

       Back entrance to Clarence Place Hall
       Lyle & Kinahan, Excise bonded warehouse and export stores, stack K.

CLARENCE STREET WEST
off Bedford Street

       Ewart, William, & Son, Ltd., Bedford Street Factory

CLARENCE STREET
Bedford Street to Alfred Street

1, 5. Sefton, J. R., & Co., linen, linen cambric and lawn handkerchief manufacturers
   9. Back entrance to Ulster Stationery Company
   4. Back entrance to Hamilton Robb
   "   Back entrance to Castleisland Linen Co.
   "   Back entrance to John S. Brown & Sons
   6. Vacant
   8. McAuley, Arthur, box maker
 10. Glenn, Charles, clerk
 12. Kelly, James, pawn broker
 14. Savage, Mrs.
...........Linenhall Street intersects
...........McCavana's Place intersects
 16. McAteer, Jos., horticultural builder and packing case maker
.............Adelaide street intersects
       Dunville & Co. Ltd., bonded and duty free warehouse

CLARENDON GRAV. DOCK
off Corporation Street

       Robinson & Hill, shipwrights
       Harbour Commissioners' yard - Pay office, work shops and yard
       Gilpin, John H., dock master

CLARK'S LANE
Curtis street to Great Patrick Street
a few small houses

CLEMENT STREET
Off Malvern Street

   1. Bullen, Robert, labourer
   3. Pritchard, James, do
                                 __________

   2. Bell, Anna
   4. Graham, William, labourer
   6. Hamilton, Mary
   8. Semple, Thomas, slater
 12. McCall, P.
 14. Bailey, Robert, labourer
 16. McKenney, Elizabeth
 18. Hoy, Robert, shoe maker
 20. Irwin, Robert, oiler
 22. Taylor, Arthur, shoe maker
 24. Walker, C., smith's helper
 26. Alexander, Maria
 28. Porter, James, labourer
 30. Buchannon, James, moulder

CLEMENTINE STREET
Off Rowland Street

       Clementine Street Methodist New Connexion Church - Rev. A. Black, minister
   1. Martin, Henry, checker
   3. Drennin, Wm., iron turner
   5. Bingham, Wm., flax dresser
   7. Surplus, Thos., box cutter
   9. Forsythe, James, labourer
 11. Crooks, John, do
 13. McLean, Eliza
 15. Kelly, William, upholsterer
 17. Bothwell, Henry, yarn dresser
 19. Glispie, Wm., flax dresser (Gillespie)
 21. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 23. Andrews, David, tenter
 25. Vacant
 27. Parker, William, labourer
 29. Walker, Robert, fireman
 31. Hanna, Robt., railway porter
 33. Dunseith, David, labourer
 35. Gibson, George, brick layer
 37. Buchanan, Mary
 39. Younger, John, mechanic
 41. Walker, James, traveller
                               __________

   2. Watson, Samuel, car driver
   4. Shanks, Hugh, labourer
   6. Wolsey, Alex., labourer
   8. Sillars, John, tenter
 10. Booth, Adam, labourer
 12. Black, Thos., do
 14. Booth, Isaac, do
 16. Martin, Edward, blacksmith
 18. Reid, Maria
 20. McWilliams, W., flax dresser
 22. Murphy, Ann
 24. Rice, Charles, labourer
 26. Nelson, John, carter
 28. Bebb, John, labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Clewlo, Samuel, labourer
 34. Lackey, Robt., cart maker
 36. Irvine, Andrew, carter
 38. White, James, labourer
 40. McBride, James, carter
 42. Stevenson, Thomas, weaver
 44. Shaw, Eliza
 46. Shane, Joseph, car owner
 48. Evans, John, carpenter
 50. McKendry, Joseph, labourer
 52. Wallace, J., winding master
 54. Meaney, Wm., brick layer

CLIFTONPARK AVENUE
Crumlin Road to Cliftonville

 1a. Vacant
   1. Holmes, Wm. H., preparing master
   3. Brown, Wm., spirit merchant
   5. Russell, William, grocer
   7. Gault, John H., rent agent
   9. McArdle, Wm. H., District Inspector R.I.C.
 11. Robertson, George, engineer
 13. Waugh, Isaac, designer
 15. Gray, Robert, grocer
 17. Carse, George H.
 19. Stewart, Wm., mill manager
..........Summer Street intersects
 53. McComb, Rev. Saml., Agnes Street Presbyterian Church
 55. Taylor, Nelson, buyer Lindsay Brothers
 57. McKay, W., solicitor's clerk
                             Urban Terrace
 59. Biggar, Miss
 61. Sheppard, Hudson
 63. Burke, John, ship broker
 65. Pollard, Matthew
 67. Gallagher, T., marine merchant
 69. King, Mrs.
                              __________
                          Newtown Terrace
   1. Hind, J., engineering agent
   2. McGeagh, Mrs.
                              Cyrene Villas
   1. Meville, Miss
   2. McHugh, Denis F., Customs examining officer
   3. Agnew, Samuel, cashier
                          Strangemore House
       Hassan, Thos., spirit merchant
       Clifton Park Congregational Church - Rev. Wm. Rosling, minister; residence, 1a Landscape Terrace
                               __________

   4. McClements, H. F., builder, and general smith works
 34. McCormick, T., insurance agent
 36. Murray, Rev. John E. - St. Luke's Church, Northumberland Street
 38. Gray, Mrs.
 40. Jennings, H., school teacher
                            Cliftonview Terrace
 42. Davidson, Jas., commercial traveller
 44. Dobson, Adam, engineer
 46. Morton, John, accountant
 48. Ballard, Rev. J. Woods - Crumlin Road Methodist Church
 50. Donald, Rev. John, D.D.
 52. Walker, Mrs.
 54. Brown, Thos., house and land agent
 56. Hicklan, S., flax merchant
 58. Thompson, John, miller
 60. Wilson, Rev. James - Argyle Place Presbyterian Church
                              Macaulay Terrace
 62. Headen, William J., school inspector
 64. Herring, Ben., agent Irish Temperance League
 66. Roche, W. J., linen merchant
 68. Smyth, John, sea captain
 70. Anderson, J., tea merchant
 72. Andrews, R., coal merchant
 74. Stitt, W. R., linen manufacturer
 76. Cameron, Robert
 78. Robertson, Rev. J., Agnes Street Methodist Church
 80. Scott, T. W., bank clerk
 82. McCleary, Mrs.
                                Summer Terrace
 84. Bell, Chas., mill manager
 86. Hanna, William, draper
 88. Ford, Rev. Robert J., Irish Church Mission
       Morrow, Rev. R. M., St. Mary's Church, Crumlin Road
..........Dargle Street intersects
                                Annalee Terrace
   1. Aiken, Hugh
   2. Hill, Hugh, agent
   3. Vacant
   4. Warnock, D., commercial traveller
   5. Macartney, Wm., insurance agent
..........Annalee Street intersects
       Shannon Football Ground
       Cliftonpark Presbyterian Church - minister, Rev. G. Magill; res., 1 Cyprus Villas
                             Cliftonpark House
       Purdon, James, seed merchant
                                 Thorn View
       Snape, G. N., H.M. inspector of factories
                                 Selyob Villa
       Boyle, Thomas
                                Cyprus Villas
   1. Magill, Rev. Geo., Cliftonpark Presbyterian Church
   2. Fisher, Thomas E., house and land agent

CLIFTON STREET
Donegall Street to Carlisle Circus

       Side entrance, Belfast Charitable Institution
............Glenravel Street intersects
       Ulster Eye, Ear & Throat Hospital, W. A. McKeown, M.D., attending surgeon
   7. Austin, J. J., M.D., M.Ch.
   9. Dickey, S., M.D., M.Ch., & L.M., assistant physician Lying-in Hospital
 11. Lilburn, Richard, editor, Belfast News Letter
 13. Johnston, David, M.D.
..........Henry Place intersects
       United Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. McClay, minister
       St. Enoch's National Schools - S. McMurray, B.A., principal
                         St. Enoch's Buildings
   9. Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand - H. Corbett, manager
   7. Johnston, Wm., hairdresser
   5. Clendinning & Co., cabinet makers and upholsterers
   3. Milliken, J. B., stationer and publisher
   1. McComb, W., branch shop of Snugville Bakery
                           ______________

2, 4. Kernan, M., publican
 4a. Nesbitt, Thos., painter and decorator
   6. Gilfedder, M., draper
   8. Anderson, Mrs., China warehouse
 10. Campbell, W. J., managing partner Messrs. Dixon & Co.
 12. Dixon & Co., builders and contractors
 14. McCann, James, confectioner
 16. Carter, Mrs., fruiterer
18a. Vacant
10a. Cook, James, plumber
12a. Turner, A., funeral undertaker etc.
..........Trinity Street intersects
14a. McNally, John, marble and stone works
26a. McGowan, Edwd., stationer
18, 20. Millar, A., & Co. Ltd., manufacturers of preserves
       Lying-in Hospital - Mrs. Clegg, matron
       Clifton Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Mecredy, minister
 24. Mecredy, Rev. John
 26. Dempsey, Alexander, M.D., L.R.C.S.I., J.P.
 28. Barron, Dr.
       Soldiers' Home, in course of erection
       Belfast Orange Hall - Wm. Mortimer, caretaker
       Carlisle Memorial Church Schools

CLIFTONVILLE
Duncairn Street to Old Park Avenue

       St. James' Church - Rev. J. Bristow, incumbent; res., St. James's parsonage
                                    The Manse
       Crawford, Rev. R., Sinclair Seaman's Church
                          Royal Belfast Academy
       Collier, William F., LL.D., principal
       Millons, John, caretaker
 15. Mitchell, Rev. D. K., Crumlin Road Presbyterian Church
 17. Waddell, Rev. J., Newington Presbyterian Church
.........Brookville Avenue intersects
 19. Ross, James, J.P., builder
 21. Barron, Humphrey, chandler
........Cliftonville Avenue intersects
                           Brookhill Terrace
 27. Frizell, John, commercial traveller
 29. Lowson, D., York Street Mill
 31. Lyons, R. S., commercial traveller
 33. Scott, William F., Brookfield Linen Co.
                          Brookview Terrace
 35. Hoey, Miss
 37. Miller, Mrs.
 39. Kyle, Robert A., draper
 41. Miller, Mrs.
 43. Graham, R., tea merchant
 45. Phillips, Henry
                          Laurel View Terrace
 47. Hazelton, William D., linen merchant
 49. Molloy, Surg.-major, A.M.D.
 51. Gunter, Major, Black Watch
 53. Agnew, Sam., tea merchant
 55. Grimshaw, O'Donnel, insurance agent
 57. Brereton, Major J. S., A.P.D.
                              Easton Gardens
   1. McMaster, Mrs.
2. 3. Vacant
   4. McCaughey, J., bran merchant
                              Easton Terrace
   1. Magill, John E., estate agent
   2. McKee, D., bank secretary
   3. McVeigh, J., commercial traveller
..........Easton Avenue intersects
                              Mount Clifton
   1. Cotton, Mrs.
   2. Vacant
   3. Horner, J., Clonard Foundary, flax machine maker (Foundry)
                          The Lodge House
       Horner, Geo., J.P., Clonard Foundary, flax machine maker (foundry)

                                 __________

   2. Thompson, Thos., chandler
   4. Beck, John, mill manager
                                Willowmount
   6. Bailey, Hunt J., surgeon
   8. Vacant
 10. Charley, Henry M., merchant
                                Clifton House
 12. Armstrong, W. E., solicitor
 14. Watson, James, linen manufacturer
 16. Watt, T., grocer and provision merchant
 18. Sinclair, James, surg.-general, P.M.O., Ireland
 20. Brown, F., house and land agent
                               Brookhill House
       Paul, Thomas, J.P.
..........Cliftonpark Avenue intersects
                                 Antrim House
       Stewart, Mrs.
       Stewart, G. F., professor and teacher of music
                                   The Lodge
       Rentoul, The Misses, ladies' school
                                    Dunowen
       Dixon, Wakefield H. (of Richardson Bros.)
       Henry, James, builder
                                 Clifton Lodge
       Erskine, Samuel G., public accountant
       Cliftonville Football Ground

CLIFTONVILLE AVENUE
Brookvale Avenue to Cliftonville

   1. Kirker, Gilbert S., linen merchant
   3. McKay, Miss, ladies' school
   5. Love, Mrs.
   7. Bromfield, Major J., A.P.D.
   9. Murphy, Rev. H. D., St. George's Church, High Street
 11. Seaton, Thomas
 13. Butler, Rev. Richard, Falls Road Methodist Church
 15. Smyth, F., boot top manufacturer
 17. Atkinson, John, dept. manager, York Street Mill
 19. Vacant
 21. Stewart, Adw. A., flour merchant
 23. Purdon, Joseph, hatter
..........Woodland Avenue intersects
 25. Robinson, John, marble merchant
 27. Simpson, Wm. J.
 29. Curley, James, pawn broker
                          Landguard House
       McCormick, Mrs.
                          Brookvale House
       Malone, John, director of The Wolfhill Spinning Co.
                                 Erindale
   2. Hill, Wm. A., foreign correspondent
   4. Reid, Alexander, draper
 4a. Swanston, Wm., linen, collar and cuff manufacturer
   6. Lowry, Robert, clothier
 6a. Forbes, Major
   8. Brown, The Misses, ladies' school
 10. McCalmont, T., sea captain
 14. Gibson, Andrew, agent G. & J. Burns, Scotch boars
 16. Wallace, J. S., timber yard
 18. Boucher, Mrs.
 20. Fawcett, Henry
..........Woodland Avenue intersects
 32. McConnell, William, draper
 34. Elliott, John
 36. Louden, David, tea merchant
 38. Boyd, T. Blair, secretary Smithfield Mill
                                   Rainswood
       Rainey, J. C., merchant clothier

CLONALLON STREET
Newtownards Road to Harland Street

   3. McCutcheon, S., labourer
   5. Brown, W. J., blacksmith
   7. Maltman, S., labourer
   9. Hoey, John, do
 11. McMillan, James, constable
 13. Vacant
 15. Duncan, Alex., labourer
 17. Bingham, John, carter
 19. Cowan, Wm. F., painter
 21. Davidson, John
 23. Heinn, William, carter
 25. Rea, Isaac, labourer
 27. Cooke, William
 29. McMurray, John, shipwright
 31. Goudy, Hugh, carter
 33. Law, Leslie, rivetter
 35. Gibson, Eliza
 37. Mackay, Thomas, labourer
 39. Benson, Thomas, do
 41. Burns, William James
 43. Claney, S., smith's helper
 45. Grimason, Wm., plater
                                __________

2, 4. Lambe, Brothers, grocers
   6. Kelly, Samuel, porter
   8. Sloan, Joseph, pensioner
 10. Davis, John, rivetter
 12. Mitchell, James, labourer
 14. Quinn, John, fireman
 16. Devitt, Wm., engine driver
 18. Millar, J., carrier
 22. Colville, James, carpenter
 24. McLaughlin, A., rigger
 26. Gledhill, S., boiler maker
 28. Stevenson, Thos., labourer
 30. Niven, James, labourer
 32. John Glover, horse shoer
 34. Fleming, Hugh, labourer
 36. Thompson, J., do
 38. Bennett, Chas., engine fitter
 40. Dobson, Joseph, labourer
 42. Hill, William, machine man
 44. Irwin, Harriett
 46. Greer, Thomas, mason
 48. Connery, John, carter
 50. Gordon, Mrs.
 52. McKeown, J., luggage porter
 54. Mackay, Joseph, labourer
 56. Durning, Joseph, rivetter
 58. Grant, Edward, rivetter
 60. Spence, Hugh, foreman
 62. Bailey, James, seaman
 64. McQuillan, Ann
 66. Gorman, D., smith's helper

CLONARD STREET
Off Falls Road

   3. Donaghy, John, labourer (Donaghey, John, rougher in 1880)
   5. Connollan, F., mechanic (Connolly, Francis, mechanic in 1880)
   7. Fowley, Robert, labourer (Foley, Robert, labourer in 1880)
   9. Hinde, Mary, spinner
 11. Flanagan, J., school teacher
 13. Duffy, Mary, spinner
 15. Murray, Rose, stitcher
 17. Maguire, E., shop keeper
 19. Reid, Charles, block printer
 21. Robinson, Catherine
 23. McLarnon, Mary, widow
 25. McCann, Robert, machinist
 27. Hope, Humphries, soldier
 29. Sherlock, M. J., weaver
 31. Harkan, James, labourer
 33. Connolly, Wm., flax dresser
 35. Connor, James, labourer
 37. O'Neill, Mrs.
 39. Boyle, Edward, flax dresser
 41. McFarland, D., millwright
                               __________

 14. Cullen, Hugh, labourer
 16. McArdle, Patk., flax dresser
 18. Doherty, M., dress maker
 20. McKeown, J., linen finisher
 22. Leonard, John, mechanic
 24. McCormick, Margaret Jane
 26. Madden, T., butter and egg merchant
 28. Cosgrove, James, labourer
 30. McGuire, Arthur, labourer
 32. McGee, Wm., mechanic
 34. McCabe, J., pensioner
 36. McCallum, John, carter
 38. Huratty, Wm., flax dresser
 40. McCann, John, rougher
 42. Tierney, John, flax dresser
                               Clonard House
       Kennedy, V. C., mill owner

CLONARD STREET LOWER
Falls Road to Cairns Street

   1. McCaffery, Wm., bleacher
   3. Kelly, James, flax dresser
   5. Ferron, Michael, do (Fern, Michael, flax dresser in 1880)
   7. McDonald, James, rivetter
   9. McIvor, Peter, tailor
 11. Hanna, Francis, flax dresser
 13. McAlinden, Thomas, clerk (McAlindon, J., hackle dresser in 1880)
 15. Doran, Philip
 17. Quinn, John, labourer
 19. Brannigan, Thos., bundler
 21. Ball, John, flax dresser
 23. Doyle, Patrick, labourer
 25. Rogan, Patrick, flax dresser
 27. Lavery, James, overlooker
 29. McGrath, Joseph, flax dresser
 31. Donnelly, Wm., do
 33. Drain, John, labourer
 35. Hinds, Patrick, overlooker (Hind, Ptk., spinning master in 1880)
.............Spinner Street intersects
 37. Smyth, Joseph, teacher
 39. Collins, Thomas, flax dresser
 41. McMahon, Hugh, spirit grocer
                                  __________

   2. Halpin, Peter, flax dresser
   4. McKay, F. J., paper stainer
   6. Fitzpatrick, Bernard, bottler
   8. McGrann, Henry, flax dresser (McGrane, Wm., flax dresser in 1880)
 10. McGrann, Wm., rougher (. McGrane, Henry, flax dresser in 1880)
 12. McCall, Michael, overlooker
 14. Hanna, Thomas, flax dresser
 16. McLarnon, John, do
 18. McKay, Henry, do (McCoy, Henry, flax dresser in 1880)
 20. Carroll, Peter, do (Carron, Peter, flax dresser in 1880)
 22. Flanagan, Ber., do
 24. Donnelly, Owen, brick layer
 26. McSorely, Patrick, flax dresser (McSorley, Ptk., flax dresser in 1880)
 28. Higgins, William, do
 30. Feenan, Patrick, baker
 32. Kearney, Patrick, flax dresser
 34. McKeown, James, do
 36. Kelly, James, do
 38. Tumilty, Thos., do
 40. McArdell, Thos., do
 42. Goodwin, Wm., do
 44. Tumilty, John, do
 46. Donnelly, Thos., scutcher

CLUAN PLACE
Off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Murtagh, Jno., cabinet maker
   3. Clarke, Patrick, traveller
   5. Burrows, William A.
   7. Darlow, W. D., printer
   9. Sloan, Thomas, linen lapper
 11. Dobson, Wm. J., labourer
 13. Dawson, Robt. H., printer
 15. Fenning, F., cabinet maker
 17. Mountpottinger Librl. Club, T. H. Stephenson, sec.
 19. Murphy, Saml., furnace man
 21. Patterson, Robert, moulder
 23. Craig, Fanny
 25. Lindsay, Thos., brick layer
 27. Murray, Wm., store keeper
 29. Clarke, Daniel O., carrier
                                 __________

   2. Thompson, Saml., shrouding outfitter
   4. Smyth, Thos., watchman
   6. Connor, Alex., lamp lighter
   8. Meakin, P., music string maker
 10. McIldoon, W., engine driver
 12. McBride, Thos., lamp lighter
 14. Fisher, James, butcher
 16. Myers, Hugh, seaman
 18. McKim, William, fireman
 20. Cooper, Joseph, moulder
 22. Ewart, Samuel, labourer
 24. Rodgers, Wm. J., grocer
 26. Agnew, Robert, labourer
 28. Johnston, Saml., india rubber manufacturer
 30. McReynolds, S., tram conductor
 32. Leigh, Francis, mechanic
 34. McVernon, Miss Ann
 36. McNally, J., constable R.I.C.
 38. Smyth, Henry, labourer
 40. McMillen, Robt., shoe maker
 42. Murray, James, labourer
 44. McNary, James, joiner
 46. Byron, William, labourer

CLUB ROW LANE
Off Newtownards Road
A few small houses

CLUB ROW FIRST
Off Club Row Lane, Newtownards Road
A few small houses

CLUB ROW SECOND
off Club Row Lane, Newtownards
a few small houses

CLYDE PLACE
off Clyde Street
no houses

CLYDE STREET
Short Strand to Moira Street

   3. McCrudden, J., sick nurse
   5. McCann, Patrick, printer
   7. Clarke, John, plater
............Clyde Place intersects
   9. McGuiness, Robert, grocer
 11. Martin, Catherine, dress maker
 13. McCann, Bessy
 15. Gibney, Elizabeth
 17. Culbert, Abram, carter
 19. Gilmore, Daniel, labourer
 21. Maguire, Michael, foreman
 23. Gibney, Francis, labourer
 25. McCurry, P., rope spinner
 27. Dickson, Hugh, agent
 29. Dunbar, Henry, labourer
 31. McDonald, Anne
 33. Curry, Mrs.
 35. Smyth, James, labourer
 37. O'Hare, Hugh, do
 39. Hazel, William, toy maker
                                 __________
   2. Brankin, Henry, labourer
   4. Magee, William, fireman
   6. Molloy, John, labourer
   8. Carlin, William, plasterer
 10. Hennon, Bernard, labourer
 12. McMichael, H., fisherman
 14. Molloy, John, labourer
 16. Byrne, John, engine driver
 18. Marley, Edwd., boiler maker
 20. Hughes, Thomas, labourer
 22. Hughes, Joseph, do
 24. Montgomery, Jane
 26. Gallagher, Susan
 28. Magee, Michael, labourer
 30. Dale, James, do
 32. Devlin, Arthur, do
 34. Murphy, Mary
 36. Ferguson, Robt., boiler maker
 38. Murray, John, seaman
 40. McKenna, A., brass moulder
 42. Hanna, John, labourer
 44. Finlay, John, do
 46. Hennan, Daniel, holderup
 48. Wilson, Ellen
 50. McGuckin, B., engine driver
 52. Murray, Elizabeth
 54. Greenan, John, rope maker
 56. Kelly, Miss
 58. Greenan, B., rope spinner
 60. O'Lone, John, labourer
 62. Burns, Michael, do
 64. McAllister, Rose
 66. Mason, James, boiler maker
 68. Carson, Ellen
 70. Beck, William, coke dealer
 72. Smyth, Patrick, moulder
 74. Steenson, Thomas, carter (Stevenson, Thos., labourer in 1880)
 76. Halfpenny, Peter, labourer
78, 80. Ward, R., spirit grocer

CORR'S LANE
Curtis Street to Great Patrick Street
a few small houses

COATES PLACE
Off Coates Street
four small houses

COATES ROW
Lagan Village

   1. Pedlon, William, labourer (Pedlow, William in 1880)
   3. Bassett, Mrs.
   5. Clarke, James, carter
   7. King, Thomas, labourer
   9. Adair, John, do
 11. Mooney, John, do

COATES STREET
Townsend Street to Sackville Street

   5. McConnell, James, labourer
   7. Heron, Wm., do
   9. Robinson, S., engine driver
 11. Gray, Samuel, painter
 13. Brady, Francis, baker
 15. Kelly, Patrick, flax dresser
 17. Stafford, John, labourer
 19. Martin, Wm., painter
 21. Stewart, Mrs.
 23. Lennon, James, labourer
 25. Ferris, James, do
 27. Girvan, John, baker
 29. Jamieson, Mrs. (Jamison, John in 1880)
                               __________

   4. Leonard, Andrew, turner
   6. Simms, Robert, shoe maker
   8. Nelson, James, whitesmith
 10. McAllister, Danl., labourer
 12. Lenaghan, Henry, clerk
 14. Gillespie, Hugh, labourer
14½. Horner, John, tailor
 16. Maguire, Patrick, grocer
 18. Crockard, Mrs.
 20. Duff, Mary
 22. Foster, John, labourer
 24. Kennedy, Logan, do

COBURN COURT
Off Cargill Street
one house

COLLEGE COURT
off College Street
a number of small houses

COLLEGE GARDENS
From University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Knox, R. K., bank director
   2. Vacant
   3. Aitken, J. A., mill owner
   4. Cross, Alex., seed merchant (of Alex. Cross, Bryce, & Co., Victoria Street)
   5. Mercier, W. T., mill owner
   6. Dill, John, bank manager
   7. Atkinson, John H.
   8. Martin, H., jun., contractor
   9. Shaw, Wm., stock broker
 10. Maxwell, D. A.
 11. Cron, Rev. Geo., minister of Wellington Place Evangelical Union Church
 12. Andrews, Mrs.
 13. Thompson, Thomas (of Jas. Thompson & Son)
 14. Haslett, John W. (of J. & J. Haslett)
 15. Alexander, Major The Hon. Walter P., Scots Greys
 16. McKeown, Mrs.
 17. Philpot, Mrs. E.
 18. Carlisle, A. M. (of Harland & Wolf) (Wolff)
 19. Vacant
 20. Black, Mrs.
 21. Ferguson, J. R., civil engineer
 22. Fulton, J., manufacturer, etc.
 23. Davis, William
 24. Whitaker, Wm. M., B.L.
 25. Pratten, Wm. J., engineer
 26. Dick-Cunyngham, Capt. W. H., Gordon Highlanders
 27. Love, Mrs. M. M.
 28. Carson, Mrs. R. M.
 39. McCausland, Orr, stock and share broker (29)
 30. Steen, Mrs.
 31. Herdman, Mrs.
 32. Workman, F. (of Workman, Clarke & Co.)
 33. Guard, Rev. Wesley, minister University Road Methodist Church
       The McArthur Hall, in course of erection

COLLEGE PARK
Off Botanic Avenue

   1. Robinson, Rev. Arch., D.D., Professor of Catechetics and Sacred Rhetoric, Assembly's College
   2. Leitch, Rev. Matt., D.Lit., Professor of Biblical Criticism, Assembly's College
   3. Watts, Rev. R., D.D., LL.D., Professor of Systematic Theology and Secretary of Faculty, Assembly's College
   4. Killen, Rev. Wm. D., D.D., President, Assembly's College
   5. Murphy, Rev. J. G., LL.D., Senior Prof. of Hebrew, Assembly's College

COLLEGE PARK AVENUE
Botanic Avenue to Caledonia Street

                                   Hope House
       Waters, Thomas M., manager York Street Mill

COLLEGE PARK EAST
Off University Avenue

   1. MacGeagh, Robert, J.P. (McGeagh, R., of McGeagh & McLaine in 1880)
   2. Patterson, W. R., linen merchant
   3. McCann, Thomas
   4. Fiddes, George S.
   5. Millar, Miss
   6. Patterson, Mrs.
   7. Edgar, John
   8. Gordon, John, inspector of National Schools

COLLEGE PLACE NORTH
Off College Square North

   1. Lockhard, Jervis, coachman
   3. Gordon, F., packer
   5. Steward, W., van driver
   7. Fallon, P., pensioner
   9. Burns, Wm., dealer
 11. Kinney, M., coach builder
       Neill, Jas., King Street Flour Mills
                                __________

   2. McMaster, Wm., coachman
   4. Dillon, H., car owner
   6. Adams, W. C., fitter
   8. Sterling, Peter, mechanic
 10. Gourley, John, labourer

COLLEGE SQUARE EAST
College Street to Fisherwick Place

   1. Torrens, H. R., M.D., surg.
   2. Byrne, John, spirit merchant
   3. Murray, H. B., M.D., surg.
   4. McStay, Wm., surg. dentist
   5. University, law and military College - James O'Neill, principal
   6. O'Neill, H., M.D., surgeon
   7. Paterson's Temperance Hotel, Dickson Paterson, proprietor
   8. Vacant
 10. O'Connell, P., M.D., surg.
10½. Governess and Scholastic Agency - Miss McCartney
 11. Mayne, W. E., book seller and stationer
 12. Ball, Thomas, M.D., surgeon
 13. Smyth, Brice, do
 14. Shaw, Cecil, do
 15. Purdon, R. J., do
 16. Porter, Miss
 17. McMordie, W. R., M.D., surg.
 18. MacAdam, R., of (MacAdam Bros.) McAdam, Robert in 1880)
 19. Balmoral Temperance Hotel, S. McCausland, proprietor
 20. McKeown, W. A., M.D., surg.

COLLEGE SQUARE NORTH
College Square East to Durham Street

   1. Calwell, M. A., M.D., surgeon
   2. McLorinan, Chas., glass and china warehouse
   3. Greer, E.
   4. Calwell, R. I., civil engineer (Caldwell, Alex., McDonnell in 1880)
   "   Calwell, A. McDonnell
   5. Harkin, A., M.D., J.P.
   6. Vacant
   7. Museum, William Darragh, curator
   8. Whitla, Wm., M.D., J.P.
   9. Marston, Miss Annie, supt., Y.W.C.A. Institute
 10. Browne, J. W., B.A., M.D., M.R.C.S.E., surgeon
 11. Hughes, Edward, J.P., flour mill owner, etc.
 12. Johnson, Lady
 13. Bell, S. J. F., saddler
 14. Thompson, Mary Ann
 15. Johnston, Eliza
 16. Armstrong, J., master miller
 17. Millikin, Robert, saddler
 18. Rooney, John, commission agent
 19. Makin, Jane
 20. Keenan, Alice
 21. McMullan, B., pig dealer
 22. Kennedy, C., engine driver
 23. McGregor, Maria
 24. Giles, J., professor of music
 25. Miskelly, John
 26. Meenan, B., fish and ice merchant
 27. McDonnell, Andrew, baker
 28. McGuigan, P., assistant supt. postal telegraph
 29. McClughan, J., carpenter
 30. McCaffery, H., foreman
 31. Cussick, John
     College Square Presbyterian Church, Rev. A. Cuthbert, minister
                               __________

     Belfast Government School of Art - George Trowbridge, head master
       Entrance to Laboratory, and Physical Science Department, Royal Belfast Academical Institution - R. Barklie, master
       Swimming Baths in connection with R.A.I.
       Christ Church, Rev. R. R. Kane, LL.D., incumbent; res., 2 Royal Terrace

COLLEGE STREET
Fountain Street to College Square East

   1. Lamont & Son, linen manufacturers
   "   Caswell, J., manufacturers' agent
3, 5. Mulgrew, J., linen commission agent and manufacturer
   "   Hanna, F., manufacturer and agent
   7. Waters, T., & Co., shirt and collar manufacturers
   9. Collins, J. C., manufacturers' agent
   "   Martin, Samuel, com. agent
   "   McLorie, James, agent
 11. Cummins, Wm., commission agent
 13. Chettle, H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Morton, Wm., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hardy, Geo., commission agent
 15. O'Neill, E. E., manufacturers' agent
 17. Engineers' Hall - Timothy McGuckin, caretaker
 21. Milligan & Graham, commission agents
 23. Nevins, Joseph, pensioner
 25. Circle Co-Operative Printing Co. - Office of Evening Star and Brotherhood
 27. Rea, Mary M., dress maker
 29. Johnston, Elizabeth, do
 31. Irwin, David, merchant tailor
 33. Vacant
 35. Murphy, J., tailor
 37. Murray, R. & Co., joinery works
                                __________

   2. Reid, H., servants' registry
   4. Briggs, D., & Co., collar and cuff manufacturers
6, 8. Allen, J. C., manufacturers' agent
10, 12. Corry, T. H., cambric handkerchief manufacturer
 14. Corps of Commissionaires - Sergeant-major W. Stewart, chief
 18. Stewart, C. P., & Co., shirt and collar manufacturers
 20. Typographical Institute - Wm. Douglas, caretaker
 22. Harkness, Alex., insurance and rent agent
 24. Vacant
 28. Close, Henry, flesher
 30. Byrne, Alicia
 32. Hill, Hamilton, table linen manufacturer
 34. Torrens, Dr. H. R., office of registrar of births, deaths, and marriages

COLLEGE STREET SOUTH
Fisherwick Place to Durham Street

   3. Bamford, Letitia (Bainford, S., coach trimmer in 1880)
   5. Langtry, Mrs.
   7. McLean, Wm., joiner
   9. Connor, John, linen merchant
 11. Thompson, Joseph
 13. Smyth, Miss
 15. McCaul, J., M.D., surgeon
 17. Gass, Alex., sewing machine manufacturer
 19. Moore, H. H., buyer
 21. McCloskey, Charles, Sole Agent in Ireland for "Black Eagle" brand Straw Boards, and Importer of English and Foreign Papers of all kinds
 23. Megaw, John, Baltic Firewood Co.
 25. Dickson, Moffat, handkerchief manufacturer
 27. Greenway, John, carpenter
 29. Armstrong, Edw., van maker
 31. Warnock, Henry, carpenter
 33. Carton, J. H., & Co., carriers
 35. Carton, J. H.
 37. Elliott, Mrs.
 39. Smith, Robert, engineer
                                __________

   2. Coulson, Gerald, pinafore and underclothing manufacturer
   4. Henderson, Mrs.
   6. Kirkwood, A., handkerchief manufacturer
 10. Dixon, Moffat, linen lapper
       Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. A. Chancellor, D.D., minister
   8. Bothwell, Thos., caretaker
 10. Dickson, Moffat, & Son, handkerchief manufacturers
 12. Hardy, T. L., & Co., linen and cambric handkerchief manufacturers
12½. Megaw, John, box maker
 14. Silo, John
 16. Black, W. C., painter
 18. Sloan, John, boot maker
 20. Gardiner, M. A.

COLLEGE STREET WEST
Off Durham Street

   5. Duncan, Wm., foreman
   7. Rice, John, labourer
   9. Simpson, John, labourer
 11. Dickson, Jane
 13. Clarke, Mrs.
 15. Caldwell, ?, porter
 17. Clugston, Robert, turner
 19. Mateer, John, nailer (McTee, John, nailor in 1880)
                                  __________

   4. Gribben, Edward, labourer
   6. Gorman, Mrs.
   8. Boyd, Mrs.
 10. Matier, James, nailer
 12. Maxwell, Robert, porter
 14. Vance, Mrs.
 16. Dickie, John, joiner
 18. Metcalf, Wm., mechanic
 20. Stinson, Ann
 22. Bell, Samuel, labourer
 24. Short, William, do
 26. Leathem, Samuel, carpenter
 28. Greer, David, porter

COLLIGAN STREET
Waterford Street to Springfield Road

   5. McCabe, Patrick, dairyman
   7. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
   9. Trainor, James, car owner
11, 13. Gilliland, Thomas, baker
 15. McGarrity, Patrick, traveller
 17. Woods, James, cabinet maker
 19. Toner, John, mechanic (Toman, John, mechanic in 1880)
 21. Magee, Edwd., engine driver
 23. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 25. Lynch, Matthew, mill worker
 27. Crilly, Owen, publican
                                __________

   2. Magee, P., publican
   4. Cullen, Henry, engine driver
   6. Cullen, John, labourer
   8. Doyle, Patrick, flax dresser
 10. Turley, Ellen
 12. Nicholl, T., cabinet maker
 14. McIlroy, Hugh, tram driver
 16. Hughes, John, rougher
 18. Scott, Hugh, coachman
 20. Corrigan, Lizzie, winder
 22. Tiffney, Sarah Ann
 24. Gourley, James, labourer
 26. Scullion, James, bundler
 28. Wylie, Patrick, labourer
 30. Shevlin, James, iron turner
 32. McGlone, Patrick, labourer
 34. Smith, Catherine
 36. Smith, Patrick, hackler
 38. McGrogan, James, bundler
 40. O'Neill, James
 42. McAllister, Mary (McAlister, Mrs. in 1880)
 44. Vacant
 46. Finlay, John, brick layer
 48. Mulholland, John, bleacher

COLLYER STREET
Lawther Street to Mackey Street

   1. Harvey, Hugh, labourer
   3. Wright, James, coachman
   5. Kirkpatrick, J., shoe maker
   7. Campbell, S., calico printer
   9. McCluskey, Miss
 11. Cinnamond, George
 13. Hamilton, John, watchman
 15. Service, James, labourer
 17. McClure, Thos., labourer
 19. McKeown, D., horse dealer
 21. Marshall, Mrs.
 23. McCallum, James, labourer
 25. Gamble, Richard, labourer
 27. Boyd, John, fitter
 29. Palmer, John, labourer
 31. Bishop, George, pensioner
 33. Kirkpatrick, John, labourer
 35. Shaw, George, labourer
 37. Murray, Thomas, joiner
 39. Donaldson, C. E., boiler maker
 41. McBride, Campbell, tailor
 43. Patience, John, plasterer
 45. Laverty, Archibald, seaman
 47. Talbot, Richd., engine driver
 49. Sherman, William, joiner
 51. Magill, James, labourer
 53. Casson, James, saddler
 55. Wark, Samuel, lapper
 57. Davison, James, traveller
 59. Major, James, brick layer
 61. Seymour, John, painter
 63. Johnston, John, carpenter
 65. O'Neill, Miss
 67. Nesbitt, David, carter
 69. McAlevy, Patrick, seaman
 71. McCaffrey, Charles, smith
 73. Vacant
 75. Hillis, Samuel, dairyman
 77. McCarroll, Jas., labourer
 79. McGarry, Josias, do
 81. McCormick, Jas., do
 83. Reid, James, seaman
 85. Dougherty, James, carter
 87. Loughans, John, labourer
 89. Logan, W. J., carter
 91. Patton, Samuel, flesher
                                 __________

 12. Dunn, James
 14. McConnell, Mrs.
 16. Rea, Samuel, labourer
 18. Gregg, Thos., labourer
 20. Hamilton, J., do
 22. Gisher, Geo., do (Fisher)
 24. Saunders, Robt., do
 26. Fisher, James, do
 28. Scott, James, carpenter
 30. Bryce, Henry, canvasser
 32. Walker, Andrew, labourer
 34. Montgomery, T., do
 36. Ross, Mrs.
 38. McCartney, P., shoe maker
 40. Saunders, Mrs.
 42. Torrens, Robert, joiner
 44. Aldridge, Henry, labourer
 46. Sherman, Thomas, caulker
 48. Gray, David, labourer
 50. Elder, James, labourer
 52. Ross, Richard, joiner
 54. McClean, Samuel, porter
 56. Ellis, John, smith
 58. McMaster, Mrs.
 60. Holmes, Thos., carter
 62. Chambers, John, labourer
 64. Connor, Miss
 66. Ballentine, Henry, tailor

COLUMBUS STREET
off Union Place
a number of small houses

COMBER PLACE
Tamworth Place to Crumlin Road

   2. McAleer, John, plasterer
   4. McRoberts, Mrs.
   6. Fee, Mrs.
   8. Mallon, J., overlooker
 10. Johnston, R., designer
 12. Rea, J., hairdresser
 14. Patterson, Robt., linen lapper
 16. Phillips, J., brush maker
 18. Wilkinson, J., foreman joiner
20, 22. Arthurs, J. G., pawnbroker and jeweller (Arthur, John G., pawn broker in 1880)
 24. Campbell, William, boot and shoe maker
 26. Richardson, C., grocer, etc.
 28. Seeds, J., tobacconist
 30. Brown, Wm., publican

COMBER STREET
Bryson Street to Seaforde Street

   1. Fulton, Henry, foreman
   3. Toland, John, labourer
   5. Jelly, David, fireman
   7. Patterson, William, labourer
   9. Knox, W. J., iron turner
 11. Owens, John, signalman
 13. McFarland, James, joiner
 15. Johnstone, S., blacksmith
 17. Voller, Levi, foreman
 19. Hunter, Wm., fitter
 21. Kinney, Wm., carter
 23. Johnstone, James, fitter
 25. Young, John, moulder
 27. Holland, John, blacksmith
 29. Williamson, W., engine driver
 31. Welsh, Henry, tailor
 33. Lavery, J., machine driller
 35. Kitchen, John, blacksmith
 37. Hoffman, A., car driver
 39. Cinnamond, S. J., time keeper
 41. Blades, John, coach painter
 43. Dobie, Alex., labourer
                                __________

   2. Mullan, Wm., coachman
   4. Shaw, John, yarn dresser
   6. National Schools - R. Brown, principal
   8. Totton, John, shipwright
 10. McMurray, Jane
 14. Mulgrew, Andrew, miller
 16. Coates, Robert, van driver
 18. Nagle, William, carter
 20. Vacant
 22. Neill, Robert, carter
 24. McCafferty, R., machine man
 26. Faulkner, Wm., labourer
 28. Davis, James, iron turner
 32. Scott, Wm. John, storeman
 34. McDonald, Henry, labourer
 36. Gorman, Edwd., boiler maker
 38. McMullan, J., commercial traveller
 40. McCullough, Chas., saddler
 42. Keenan, William, seaman

COMBERMERE STREET
Albion Street to Wesley Place

   3. Thompson, John, car man
   5. Gordon, George, porter
   7. Smith, James, labourer
   9. Spence, John, car man
 11. Catherwood, Hugh, labourer
 13. Cooper, James, carpenter
 15. Ferris, James, storeman
 17. McCullough, J., gardener (McCullagh, John, car driver in 1880)
 19. Francis, J., car owner
 23. Martin, Miss
 25. Cahoon, Samuel, car man
 27. McAleer, James, do
 29. Campbell, R., car owner
 31. McMurray, H., pensioner
 33. Mattison, Charles, labourer
 35. Wallace, John, painter
...............Stroud Street intersects
 39. Cowdy, Samuel, linen lapper
 41. Tool, James, ward master
 43. Cheyne, Robert, carpenter
 45. Pollock, Miss, school teacher
 47. Frazer, Miss
 49. Holywood, T., newsagent
                               __________

   2. Thompson, Adam
   4. Killips, Jane
   6. Belch, Hugh, labourer
   8. Wildridge, W., painter
 10. McKernan, Samuel, labourer
 12. Mason, James, car man
 14. Chapman, Jane
 16. McGougan, A., hay dealer (McGookan, A., hay dealer in 1880)
 18. Sinclair, James, labourer
 20. Cairnduff, Samuel, do
 22. Moutray, John, traveller
 24. Cheyne, Thomas, labourer
 26. Adams, Mary
 28. Boomer, Michael, labourer
 30. Dougan, John, bottler
 32. Mayne, John, carter
 34. Campbell, Wm., flax dresser
 36. Campbell, W. J., porter
 38. Foy, Samuel, butcher
 40. Gardner, James, labourer
 42. Cathcart, S., brass founder
 44. O'Hara, Jane
 46. Bruce, Jane
 48. Beattie, Andrew, labourer

COMMERCIAL COURT
off Donegall Street

1, 5. Morning News and Weekly Examiner Office
   7. McKeown, J., oyster rooms
   9. Vacant
 11. Owens, Thomas, publican
13, 15. Rankin, J., bedding manufacturer
                                __________

2, 4. Wilson, Jas. B., flax merchant
6, 8. Leitch, D. D., & Son, flax and tow merchants and commission agents
12, 14. Kelly, James, dry salter and oil merchant
 16. Deans, Hadden, & Co., wine merchants, etc.
 18. Vacant

CONCORD STREET
Unity Street to Regent Street

   1. Serjeant, Walter, postal telegraph lineman
   3. Bell, J., head-con. R.I.C.
   5. Kennedy, James, carpenter
   7. Church, Wm., compositor
   9. Farquhar, Samuel
 11. Crothers, W., spinning master
 13. Moyns, Edward, police man (Moynes, Edward, constable in 1880)
 15. Mills, John, cabinet maker
                                __________

   2. McAlister, Thos., carpenter
   4. McFall, Hugh, tailor
   6. Kirkpatrick, Robt., van driver

CONDUIT STREET
Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Garland, Mary, laundress
   3. Graham, David, fireman
   5. Orr, Samuel, bookkeeper
   7. Shields, Matthew, letterpress printer
   9. Cooksey, A., litho. printer
 11. Gordon, R., sample maker
 13. Taylor, Miss
 15. Gray, Matthew, land steward
 17. Reid, Robert, grocer
 19. Stoddart, Margaret
 21. McCullough, D., flax dresser
 23. Johnston, James, tailor
 25. Furphy, Boyd B., linen lapper
 27. Furphy, Mary
 29. Anderson, A., linen lapper
 31. Mayne, Robt., do
 33. Jordan, Wm., compositor
 35. Ballantine, Robt., clerk
 37. Robinson, Ed., flour miller
 39. McClelland, Wm., druggist's assistant
                                 __________

   4. Reid, Wm., painter
   6. McIlmoil, Sarah
   8. Vacant
 10. McCleary, Maggie
 12. McKee, Miss
 14. Stringer, Thos., stereotyper
 16. Parkinson, M., dress maker
 18. Little, Wm. J., machinist
 20. Bell, George, salesman
 22. Wilkinson, A., litho. printer
 24. Dougan, John E., designer
 26. Campbell, S., bookkeeper
 28. Hall, John
 30. Mayne, David
 32. Dallas, Mary, dress maker

CONINGSBY STREET
Off Beechpark Street

   2. Russell, William, grocer
   4. Jeffery, John, seaman
   6. O'Neill, William, soldier
 10. McCormick, Samuel, labourer
 14. Allen, Samuel, brick layer
 16. Phillips, J., machine master
 18. Roy, Joseph, traveller
 20. Porter, W. J., engine driver
 22. Wiseman, Robert, labourer
 24. Caldwell, William, do
26, 28, 30. Vacant

CONLIG STREET
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

   1. Gilchrist, E., chimney sweep
..........Bristol Street intersects
   5. Clendinning, C., labourer
   7. Meekin, Thomas, carter
   9. Casement, Wm. J., carter
 11. Weir, James, driller
 13. McKeown, Arthur, labourer
 15. Dyer, Hugh
 17. Gerry, John, labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Mateer, John, carter
 23. Cunningham, Patk., labourer
 25. Ennis, John, dealer
 27. Morrin, Ellen
 29. Orchin, George, labourer
 31. Tosh, John, do
 33. Scott, William, do
 35. Russell, Richard, do
 37. Vacant
 39. Barron, Samuel, do
 41. Boyd, John, blacksmith
 43. Mawhinney, Jane
45, 47. Spence, Sarah
49, 51. McKelvey, Wm., carter
53, 55. McNiece, James, porter
 57. Garrett, Wales, van driver
61, 63. Jackson, R., dairyman
65, 67. Telford, Robt., cart owner
81, 83. Woods, Wm., dairyman
85, 87. McIlveen, Joseph, carter
89, 91. McClurkin, W., labourer
 93. Carson, Wm., weaver
 95. Playfair, Mary Jane
 97. Haddock, Thos., labourer
 99. Bell, Mary Ann
101. Bicket, Thos., labourer
103. McFadden, A., pipe maker
105. Johnston, John, flax dresser
107. Molloy, Geo., hackle setter
109. Armstrong, T., iron turner
111. Casement, James, carter
                                __________

   2. McKeown & Co., painters
   4. Saunders, Thos., dairyman
   6. Jones, Joshua, rivetter
 6a. Nelson, David, yardman
   8. McAllister, Archld., labourer
 10. Kirk, Phillip, iron driller
 12. Bell, Wm., do
14, 16. Patterson, Hannah
 18. Smith, Thomas
 20. McKee, Catherine
 22. Rice, David
 24. Hutchison, Samuel, labourer
 26. McVeigh, Wm. R., do
 28. Quinn, James, do
 30. Milligan, Eliza
 32. Wright, Elliot, shoe maker
 34. Vacant
 56. Smith, Wm., labourer
 58. Rossan, Thos., do
 62. Leeburn, Alexander
 64. McCann, John, joiner
 66. Thompson, Mrs.
 68. Burns, Sarah
 70. Lawther, Arthur, rougher

CONLON STREET
Off Old Lodge Road

1, 3 Adams, Jane, publican
   5. Alexander, W. J., carpenter
   7. Vacant
   9. Fulton, Matthew, dairyman
 19, 21. Johnston, W., dairyman
 23. Webb, James, car owner
 25. Moffett, John
 27. Teggart, Robt., ship's smith
 29. Hooks, James, ship's cook
 31. English, George, labourer
 33. Fowler, John, mechanic
 35. O'Shea, John, shoe maker
 37. Shannon, W., Custom's Officer
 39. Armstrong, Patk., labourer
 41. Bailie, Rachael
 43. Brownlee, Wm., brick layer
 45. McCoy, Mary
 47. Strain, John, clerk
 49. Gourley, Samuel, blacksmith
 51. Morrison, John, joiner
 53. Gray, Wm., coach painter
 55. McCurry, James, fitter
 57. Softley, John, dealer
 59. Gibson, Isaac, labourer
 61. Greer, R., French polisher
 63. Pollock, James, dairyman
 65. Bell, James, painter
 67. Elliot, Thomas, labourer
 69. Patterson, John, do
 71. Kinnear, Margaret
 73. McLean, James, labourer
 75. Bell, James E., moulder
 77. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 79. Briggs, Robert, carter
                                __________

   2. Daly, Patrick, publican
   4. Russell, Hugh, carpenter
   6. Lockhart, Arthur, labourer
8, 10. Nolan, Mrs.
 12. Fairfield, Catherine
 14. Ross, Alex., cart owner
..........M'Tier Street intersects
 16. Jackson, David, sailor
..........Matlock Street intersects
 18. Larkin, Joseph, yarn dresser

CONNOLLY'S COURT
Off M'Tier Street
a few small houses

CONSTANCE STREET
off Lord Street

   3. Patterson, Mrs.
   5. Patterson, Wm., labourer
   7. Munce, Mrs.
   9. Little, Charles, labourer
 11. Ellis, James, dealer
 13. Steenson, Samuel, labourer
 15. McCorkery, James, do
 37. Pyper, George, stone mason
 39. Gordon, John, millwright
 41. Maxwell, Thomas, rivetter
 43. Vacant
 45. Jamison, John, watchman
                                __________

 46. Wallace, William, farmer
 48. Pyper, John, labourer
 50. McKendry, Thomas, painter
 52. Armour, Wm. J., labourer
 54. McBride, Mrs.
 56. Boyd, William, labourer
 58. Wilson, John, do
 60. McMaster, Samuel, grocer

CONNSWATER STREET
Off Newtownards Road

   1. Ritchie, George, grocer
 3a. Bingham, Samuel J., carter
   3. Christie, David, labourer
   5. Gordon, Hugh, do
   7. Mawhinney, A., tram conductor
   9. Bradley, John, labourer
 11. Bright, Wm., do
 13. Boyd, Hugh, do
 15. Bayley, Robt., do
 17. Janes, Chas., night watchman
 19. Gordon, Jane
 21. Adams, James, labourer
 23. O'Hare, Fras., rope spinner
 25. McGee, David, labourer
 27. Brown, John, do
 29. Bennett, Jas., do
 31. McKee, Mary Jane
 33. Bell, Sarah
 35. Baird, Jane
 37. Vance, James, labourer
 39. Sandford, Hugh, labourer
 41. McIlveen, J., tweed pattern maker
 43. McMillan, Wm. W., harbour constable
 45. Patience, John, labourer
 47. Nelson, Jane
 49. Fraser, Robert, sail maker
 51. Mayes, Samuel, labourer
 53. Adams, Jas., seed merchant
                                 __________

 2a. Orr, Robert, horse shoer
   2. Spence, John, fitter
   4. Bryson, John, labourer
   6. Ford, Mary Ann
   8. Humphries, Wm., engineer
 10. Logan, Jane
 12. Greer, Eliza
 14. Matthews, Hugh, carter
 16. Allister, Thomas, labourer
 18. Rainey, William, caulker
 20. Bennett, Alexander, labourer
 22. Marshall, Ellen
 24. McGorman, Owen, do
 26. Kerr, John, dairyman
 28. Hill, William, horse dealer
 30. Gordon, Alexander, carter

CONWAY STREET
Falls Road to Shankhill Road

1, 3. Greeves, J. & T. M., Forth River Spinning Mill
5, 7 The Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., V. C. Kennedy, proprietor
    7. Copeland, Rachel, reeler
  11. McCusker, G., engine driver (McCosker, G., engine driver in 1880)
  13. Middleton, Isabella
  15. Crosby, Wm., yarn bundler
  17. Murphy, Thomas, hackler
  19. Jackson, Mrs.
  21. Reavey, Peter, hackler
  23. Johnston, Miss, reeler
  25. Madill, Mrs. (McDill, James in 1880)
  27. McDowell, R., flax dresser
  29. Haggerty, Mrs. (Hegarty, Hannah, spinster in 1880)
  31. Martin, George, labourer
                               __________

165. Hetherington, J., flax dresser
167. Brown, Elizabeth
169. McCarale, A., engine driver
171. Elliott, Isabella
173. Loughead, J., engine driver
175. Carberry, Thos., mechanic
177. Brady, W., labourer
179. Casement, Mary
181. King, M. J., grocer
183. Mitchell, Jas., flax dresser
185. McClure, Thomas
187. Watters, Chas., flax dresser
189. Little, John, labourer
191. Jenkins, Wm., do
193. Drummond, T., do
195. King, Matthew J., grocer
...........Fifth Street intersects
        Conway Street National School (No. 1) - Jas. Boyd, principal
...........Sixth Street intersects
223. Smith, Robert, carpenter
225. Mitchell, Henry, engineer
227. Vacant
229. Jones, Henry, labourer
231. Vacant
..........Seventh Street intersects
233. Smith, Wm., mechanic
235. Williamson, J., plasterer
237. Sweeney, Wm., clerk
239, 241. McLaughlin, J., grocer
..........Eighth Street intersects
243. Morrison, M.
245. Ellis, George, block cutter
247. Moffatt, W., turner
249. Nicholson, G., grocer
..........Ninth Street intersects
251, 253. Mairs, John, grocer
255. Shanks, Alex., mechanic
257. Harding, John, mechanic
259. Crosbie, John, carpenter
261. Larmour, W., traveller
..........Tenth Street intersects
263. Neill, James, labourer
265. Officer, S., overlooker
267. Crothers, John, mechanic
269. Flaherty, H., time keeper
271. Ingram, Arthur, mechanic
273. Tate, James, carpenter and builder
275. Oswald, John, overlooker
277. White, Wm., do
279. Manson, John, grocer
                                 __________

   4. Letson, J., hackler
   6. Barnett, James, labourer
   8. Doyle, John, do
  10. Parker, Mary Ann
  12. Matthews, Alice (Mathews, John, flax dresser in 1880)
  14. McMullan, Mrs.
  16. Rooney, James, pedlar
  18. Nash, Patrick, labourer
  20. McKenna, John, do
  22. McCullough, H., hackler
  28. Henderson, Thomas, butler
  30. Corrigan, Jane, mill worker
  32. McCarthy, John, labourer
  34. Fegan, James, flax dresser
  36. McCullough, T., do
  38. Blake, Edward, mill worker
  40. Stewart, Mrs.
  42. Drain, Hugh, labourer
  44. Keenan, Margaret, grocer
  46. Davidson, Robert, rougher
  48. Graham, Margt., mill worker
  50. Tomelty, Michael, labourer
  52. McCafferty, Dan., rougher
  54. McConville, Mrs.
  56. Craney, Thomas, labourer
  58. Magennis, Hugh, labourer
  60. Napier, Hugh, mechanic
  62. Tully, Phillip, rougher
  64. Gallagher, Mrs.
  66. Higgins, George, sailor
  68. Wasson, Mrs.
  70. Lavell, Patrick, labourer
  72. Gallagher, J., brush maker
  74. Carson, Mark, wood turner
  78. Slowey, Peter, labourer (Sloan, Peter, labourer in 1880)
  80. O'Neill, Mrs.
  82. Howard, Michl., labourer
  84. Campbell, Mrs.
  86. Kerr, Wm., rougher
  88. Coburn, Edward, carter
  90. Reid, R., porter
  92. Magee, Mrs.
  98. Williamson, Ann, weaver
100. McDonald, Hugh, labourer
102. Coburn, John, do
104. Douglas, Samuel, rougher
106. Archer, Ann, reeler (Archell, Miss in 1880)
108. Hudson, Jane, spinner
110. Smith, Sarah, grocer
112, 114. O'Neill, F., publican, The Foundry Bar
116, 118. Vacant
120. McKane, Eliza
122, 126. Vacant
128. Black, Margaret, dairy
130. Irwin, Agnes
132. Mitchell, Rebecca
134. McKearney, Eliza
136. Rodgers, Wm., labourer
138. Hunter, Mary
140. Frazer, Mary
142. Murray, James, dyer
144. Jamison, Margaret
146. Harvey, Joseph, dyer
148. McKinstry, Wm., fireman
150. Loughlin, T., blacksmith
152. Gardner, Mary
154. Barnes, John, labourer
156. Thompson, J., publican
158. Finlay, W., labourer
160. Humes, J., flax dresser (Hume, John, flax dresser in 1880)
162. McBride, Thomas, labourer
164. Barr, Eliza
166. Murray, Isabella
168. Young, John, labourer
170. Bigger, Agnes (Biggar, Agnes, winder in 1880)
172. Baker, Thomas, labourer
174. Buchanan, Mary
176. Laird, Samuel, labourer
178. Vacant
180. Gamble, Eliza
182. McBeath, Fanny (Beath, Mrs. Fanny in 1880)
184. Rodgers, Thomas, labourer
186. Hawthorn, J., flax dresser
188. Vacant
190. Short, George, flax dresser
192. Beggs, Hugh, labourer
194. Vacant
        Conway Street National School No. 2 - McNally, Nicholas, principal
198, 200. McKeown, S., publican
202. Barry, John, flax dresser
..........Nixon Street intersects
204, 206. Moore, Wm., grocer
208. McBride, Rachael
210. Jamison, Wm., boot maker
212. Macauley, John, machinist
214. Johnston, Alex., labourer
216. Kilpatrick, William, do
218. Eadens, Matilda
220. Mercer, Matthew, labourer
222. Carroll, William, do
224. Montgomery, Wm., do
226. McMullan, M., pensioner
228. Johnston, Joseph, moulder
230. Williamson, R., labourer
232. Martin, Daniel, do
234. Johnston, Margaret
236. Hamilton, Thomas, gardener
238. Brown, Thomas, labourer
240. Nesbitt, Isabella
242. Joy, Albert, engineer
244. Walker, John, labourer
246. Stewart, William, do
248. McNeilly, John, do
250. King, George, cook
252. McCormick, J., labourer
254. Bell, David, flax dresser
256. Mahair, Samuel, engineer (Mabar, (Mahar) Samuel, millwright in 1880)
258. Martin, Eliza
260. Graham, Joseph, tenter
262. Hughes, Joseph, labourer
264. Finlay, George
266. Morrow, James, labourer
268. Jefferson, John, do
270. McClarnon, D., carpenter
272. Maxwell, James, labourer
274. Crosby, R., brass finisher
276. Finlay, Mary (Kinley, Mrs. Mary in 1880)
278. McMullan, Wm., mechanic
280. Wright, Jane
282. Adams, James, paper cutter
284. Mahood, Alex., tenter
286. Martin, H., harbour constable
288. Cuthbert, David, clerk
290. Smith, Hugh, labourer
292. Rainey, Fras., mechanic
294. Farr, George, flax dresser
296. Boyd, Robert, plainer
298. McBride, Robt., boot maker
300. Love, Robert, labourer
302. Finlay, Wm., labourer
304. Davidson, W. J., moulder
306. White, Anne

COOKE STREET
Off Ormeau Road

                                Wesley Terrace
   1. Woods, John, manager
   2. Reid, Alex., telegraphist
   3. Sampson, F., commercial traveller
   4. Breakey, Alex. Wm.
   5. Murphy, W., warehouseman
   6. Quinn, Mrs. J. E.
   7. Robinson, A., carpenter
   8. Creighton, D., accountant
   9. Canning, T., warehouseman
 10. Markiss, Geo., tobacconist
 11. Marshall, Miss M.
 12. Gray, Mrs. E.
 13. Moore, Wm., grocer
 14. Porter, Mrs. S.
 15. Miskimmin, Mrs. E. G.
 16. Patton, Mrs. E.
 17. Allen, Mrs. L.
                            Whitefield Terrace
 35. Molloy, P., Customs officer
 37. Lamont, W. J., stock keeper
 39. Armour, Wm., bread server
 41. Martin, Wm., clerk
 43. Pedan, W. W., litho, writer
 45. Brown, Wm. J., seedsman
 47. Sloan, John D., pensioner
 49. Middlemore, Mrs. M.
 51. Orr, J. S., commission and assurance agent
 53. Pollock, John
 55. Morrow, James, builder
       Ormeau Park Ferry Station
 57. Boyce, Thomas, Owner of and Dealer in Pleasure Boats
                                __________

4 & 10. Vacant
   6. Connor, W., linen merchant
   8. Burton, J., warehouseman
 26. Crawford, R. J., commercial traveller
 28. McCready, Alex., foreman
 30. Kennedy, Mrs., dress maker
 32. Martin, John
 34. Morgan, A., litho. printer
 36. Swift, E., scenic artist
 38. Magill, Arthur
 40. Gillespie, Wm., bread server
 42. Curry, Jas. H., linen lapper
 44. Smith, Adam, car owner
 46. Donaldson, James, jeweller
 48. Armstrong, James, clerk
 50. McCammond, W., brick layer
 52. Frazer, J., Customs Officer
 54. Fulton, Miss C.
                                 Howe Terrace
 56. Carrothers, J., linen merchant
 58. Little, Acton, salesman
 60. Wilkinson, W., upholsterer
 62. McDowell, John, jeweller
 64. Farrelly, Richard, compositor
 66. Boyce, Thomas, boat owner

COOPER'S ROW
off Newtownards Road

   2. Davison, M. A.
   4. McCrory, Susan, spinner
   6. Kerr, Andrew, boat builder
   8. McIlwaine, Mary Jane
 10. Lindsay, Robert, brick layer
 12. Johnston, William, car driver
 14. Nelson, James, labourer

COPELAND STREET
Bankmore Street to Howard Street South

1, 3 Heggie, Wm., publican
   5. Reid, Robert, seaman
   7. McDermott, P., litho printer
   9. Donaghy, Jane
.............Lindsay Street intersects
 11. Jackson, Robert, labourer
 13. Graham, Hugh, do
 15. Dornan, John, do
 17. Corbett, Mrs.
 19. Baxter, Wm., tinsmith
 21. Wright, Mrs.
 23. Lynch, Mrs.
 25. Leathem, David, packer
                                 __________

2 to 6. Graham, J., dairyman
   8. Montgomery, Thos., porter
 10. McCullough, S., carpenter
 12. Sykes, John, clerk
 14. Crawford, Wm., brick layer
 16. Hawthorne, Eliza
 18. Moneypenny, R., labourer

COPPERFIELD STREET
off Adam Street
new street

CORN MARKET
to Arthur Square

   1. Wharton, H., fancy bazaar
                               Plough Buildings
   3. Gilbey, W. & A., Wine Importers & Distillers - J. J. Bellew, agent
   5. Jackson, A. T., architect, surveyor, sanitary engineer
   "   Jackson, Thomas, architect, surveyor, sanitary engineer
   "   Yoxall, Henry, manager for Grattan & Co. Ltd.
7, 9 Grattan & Co. Ltd., Apothecaries & Manufacturers of Aerated Waters
 11. First floor, Galloway, Mary, Belfast Café
   "   2nd floor, O'Dougherty, H., billiard rooms
 13. Laird, William, hatter
 15. Munce, Andrew, flesher and poulterer
 17. Brown, John Y., general house furnisher, builder, iron monger and fancy goods warehouse
 19. Cooper, T., hatter, London Hat Emporium
 21. Rolston & Austin, merchant tailors
23, 25. Vacant
                              __________

2, 4, 6. Green, Forster & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea and coffee dealers and importers
   8. Kelly, J., portmanteau, trunk and bag maker
 10. Davis, Mrs., Berlin wool and art needlework warehouse
 12. Linden's Confectionery
 14. McAffee, J., boot manufacturer (McAfee, J., boot & shoe manufacturer in 1880)
 16. Stokesberry, Saml., victualler and poulterer
18, 20. McMullan, Matthew, soap manufacturer
22, 24. McAleavey, P., fish and ice merchant
 26. McIldowie, George & Sons, solicitors
 28. McAffee, George, boot maker (McAfee, George, boot maker in 1880)

CORNWALL STREET
Off Byron Street

   3. Dogherty, Sarah
   5. Vacant
   7. Moore, John, labourer
   9. Young, William, dealer
 11. Vacant
 13. Collins, William, labourer
 15. Telford, Alex., brick layer
 17. Vacant
 19. Collins, John, labourer
 21. Allowell, Joseph, pavior
 23. Wallace, John, labourer
 25. Moore, George, do

CORONATION COURT
Off Little York Street
four small houses

CORPORATION SQUARE
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay 

   1. McKenna, Eliza, flesher
   3. Stitt, Windham P., Spirit Dealer
   5. McMullan, John, ship stores dealer
   7. Doran & Co., Distillers, Head Offices; Bonded Warehouses, 7, 9, 11 Steam Mill Lane, Duty Free Stores, 88 & 92 Tomb Street, and 7 Corporation Square
   9. Vacant
 11. Dargan, Charles, seaman
 13. Toner, Henry, Spirit Merchant; Branch Houses, 2 & 4 Grattan Street and 42 Gordon Street
 15. Vacant
 17. McWilliams, Samuel & Co., ship brokers
 19. Wilson, S. & Co., S., Tent and Marquee Manufacturers to the Queen, Rope & Sail Manufacturers
..........Steam Mill Lane intersects
 21. Macaulay, John & Co., flour merchants and millers
   "   Macaulay, Robert & Sons
 23. Clarke, Fras. John. Electrical Engineer
       Sinclair Seaman's Church
       Sinclair Seaman's Sabbath School - R. J. Gillespie, superintendent
                               __________

   2. Lawther & Co., Saml., Ship Owners
   4. Harvey, J. J., ship agent
   6. Vacant
   8. Henderson, W. D., & Sons, fire-clay goods depot - office, 55 Waring Street
 10. Vacant
                                Harbour Office
       W. A. Currie, secretary and general superintendent; T. R. Salmond, M.I.C.E., engineer; W. E. Young, cashier; Wm. Tate, harbour master

CORPORATION STREET
Victoria Street to Garmoyle Street

1, 3. Topping, T. B., lard refiner
   5. Cassidy, Patrick, publican
   7. Willis, John, gilder
9 ,11. Neill, H. J., spirit merchant
13, 15. Cullen, Allen & Co., Grain and General Produce Merchants, Agents and Carriers
..........Corporation Place intersects
 17. Campbell, T., bonded warehouse - Stack U
19, 21 Porter, A. & D., Grain, Flour and Bran Merchants
23, 31 Crawford, James, general provision merchant
 33. Vacant
35, 37 Devlin, John, publican
.............Gamble Street intersects
 39. McKenna, Patrick, publican
 41. Hudson, Robert, publican
 43. Guiler, Wm. J., tobacconist
 45. Richardson, Simpson, refreshment rooms
47, 49. Lilly, Wm., brazier
51, 53. Forrest, Alex., ship broker
55, 57. Vacant
59, 61. Iddon, H., ship broker
 63. Casey, Francis, clothier
 65. McGirr, J., refreshment rooms
 67. McCune, John, labourer
 69. Reilly, Mrs.
 71. Turner, Wm., bill porter
 73. Murphy, Robert, caulker
 75. Burke, John & Co., ship owners and ship brokers
77, 79, 81. Woods, Jas., marine store dealer and ship owner
 83. Lutton, Thos., wireworker
 85. McDonald, John, joiner
 87. Graham, John, brazier
91, 93. Morrow, Miskelly & Co., Rope Manufacturers, Sail Makers and Ship Chandlers
 95. Gamble, David, grocer
 97. Christie, Thos., tobacconist
 99. Newbold, Henry, artist
       McAllister, Magt., news vendor
101. Kirkwood, Clyde, fire clay goods merchant
103. Sailors' Home - William L. McKeown, superintendent
105, 107. Dixon & Sons, timber and slate merchants
109. Robb Bros., timber, slate & tile merchants
113, 115. Dixon, Thos. & Sons, timber & slate merchants
117, 119, 121 McTear & Co. Ltd., felt manufacturers cabinet, steam sawing, plaining and moulding mills
121. Belfast Steam Towing Co. - T. McCracken, managing owner
123. National Telephone Co. Ltd. - Charles Mills, electrician, telephone inspector
                               __________

   1. Mayne, Alexander, & Boyd, stationers and printers
2½. Hunter, John, jun., & Co., flax & flaxseed merchants and commission agents
   "   Gamble, R. S., insurance and commission agent
   "   Virtue, J. S., & Co. Ltd., publishers - J. Nicholson, agent
   "   Owens, E., & Co., commission agents and foreign produce importers
   4. Gowan, Samuel, & Co., agent for White Star Line, Orient Line, New Zealand Line, and Australian, New Zealand, American, and South American Lines
    6. Munster, P. L., & Sons, ship and insurance brokers and commission agents
   8. Workman, Robert, & Co., Stock Brokers
   "   Plunkett, F. & Son, Marine and Fire Insurance Brokers
   "   Henderson, David, Flour Merchant, Insurance Agent and Agent for Patriotic Assurance Co., Agent for British and Foreign Marine Insurance Co. Ltd., and Accident and Plate Glass Insurance
 10. McAllister & Andrews, tea merchants
12, 14. Clarke, John, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Druggists, General Merchants; Stores at Laganview Street
 16. Despard, W. F., General Life & Fire Assurance Co. Ltd., district agent
18, 20. Allen, David and Sons, Chromo Lithographers, Letterpress Printers, Wholesale Stationers, etc., and Leicester Street, Leicester Square, London, W.C.
 20. McCaughey, Jams, & Co., bran merchants
   "   Pim, George C. & Co., agents State Line Steamship Co.
 22. Patterson, R. Lloyd, & Co., flax merchants
............Green Street intersects
26, 28 Carlisle, David, painter, decorator, etc.
 30. Scott, Robert, Cable Dining Rooms
 32. Sheals, James, naturalist and taxidermist
 34. Crawford, W., delph merchant
 36 Woodcock, H., poulterer and game dealer
 38. Murphy, Thos., tobacconist
 40. Magill, Jas., naturalist, etc.
 42. McLean, Charles, fruiterer
..........Great Patrick Street intersects
       Mariners' Church, (Episcopal) - Rev. J. Spence, minister; res., The Manse, Duncairn Street
       Mariners' Church School - Alex. Lester, teacher
..........Little Patrick Street intersects
46 to50. Glenn, James, tea & seed merchant, secretary Union Building Society
 52. Customs Bonded Warehouse Stack G - J. H. Neill, proprietor
   "   Robing, E., & Son, Brighton
 54. Hanna, Campbell & Co., Corporation Street Factory, pinafore and apron manufacturers
  56. National Amalgamated Sailors' & Firemen's Union (Belfast Branch) - R. Price, superintendent
       National Union of Dock Labourers in Great Britain and Ireland - W. Keenan, secretary
 58. Vacant
60, 62. Kelly, J., publican
 64. Vacant
 66. McKinley, Eliza, tobacconist
68, 70 McKenna, Eliza, flesher
  72. Cairns, John, publican
.........Great George's Street intersects
74, 76. Duffy, Philip, publican
  78 Vacant
  80. Beattie, Wm., dock master
  82. Christie, Mary
  84. Thompson, James, seaman
  86. McCartney, Mary Ann
  88. Vacant
  90. Geddis, Jane
  92. Johnston, Jno., engine driver
  94. McCullough, Ellen
  96. Shaw, Margaret
  98. Keating, P., boot and shoe maker
100. Rodgers, C., sail maker
..........Little Corporation Street intersects
102. Richardson, Bros., stores
104. Woodside, Wm. J., & Co., steamship owners
        Corporation Street Mission School - Miss Gordon, superintendent
106a. Farrell, Thos., tobacconist
106b. Waddington, W., hairdresser
106c. Vernon, M., refreshment rooms
..........Henry Street intersects
108, 110. Fleck, Geo., & Co., Ship Chandlers, Sailmakers, etc.
112. Vacant
116. Conlan, James, publican
118. Ennis, D., stone mason
120. Wallace, F., refreshment rooms
122. Vacant
124. Pelan, John, painter, etc.
126. Pollock, John, engineer and boiler maker
128. Thronson, T., ship broker and commission agent (Thronsen, T., ship broker in 1880)
130, 132. Wright, J. S., & Co., Ship Owners & Brokers
............Trafalgar Street intersects
134. Caffrey, James, publican
136, 138. Canavan, A., refreshments
140, 142. Chisim, Angus, Oilskin Manufacturer, Clothier, News-Agent, Stationer, and Tobacconist
144. Verner, H., refreshments
146. Chisim, Sarah, grocer and confectioner
...........Ann Street North intersects
148. Patton, F. F., painter and decorator
150. McComb, S. A.
152. Davidson, Thomas, master mariner
154. Tinsley, J., foreman Harbour Commissioners' yard
156. McLaughlin, Jane
158. Fearon, C., fruiterer and confectioner

CORPORATION STREET LITTLE
Corporation Street to Nelson Street

   4. McCartney, Edward, fitter (McCartney, Edmund, fitter in 1880)
   6. Rankin, H., master mariner
   8. Gunning, Geo., tailor
 10. Stewart, Andw., upholsterer
 12. Elliott, Wm., labourer
 14. Savage, Eliza
 16. Chapman, John, clerk
 18. McLea, Henry, ship's mate
 20. Lewis, John, fitter
 22. Hayes, Robert, labourer
 24. Conn, David, sail maker (Cowe, David, sail maker in 1880)
 26. Jelly, Henry, rigger
 28. McMinn, Jane, grocer
 30. Bailie, John, sailor
 32. Fleming, James, labourer
 34. Quate, John, rivetter
 36. Lewis, David, labourer
 38. McMinn, Jane
 40. Robertson, J., blacksmith
 42. Ferron, H., harbour constable
 44. Patterson, Joseph, joiner
 46. Wagner, A., seaman

COSGRAVE STREET
North Queen Street to Lower Collyer Street

   3. Fyfe, John, book canvasser
   5. Faloon, J., spinning master
   7. Rainey, Robert, carpenter
   9. Connolly, Michael
 11. Fyfe, John, labourer
 13. Campbell, James, sawyer
 15. McCullough, Thos., carter
 17. Jackson, J., wood turner
 19. Young, John, joiner
 21. Carlisle, Hugh, painter
 23. Stevenson, H., blacksmith
 25. Stewart, Andrew, rivetter
 27. Grant, Robert, labourer
 29. Patterson, W. J., reeling master
 31. McLean, Charles, brick layer
 33. Hibbs, W. C., pensioner
 35. Vacant
 37. Lilliput Street National School - A. Robinson, principal
 39. Hall, Thomas, labourer
 41. Neill, Wm. J., traveller
 43. Barr, Joseph, iron turner
 45. McIntyre, John, iron plainer
 47. Greenfield, Wm., hackler
 49. McCallister, Mrs.
 51. O'Neill, R., railway porter
 53. McLarnon, F., bookkeeper
 55. Gorman, William, porter
 57. Guinney, Samuel, moulder
 59. McClelland, J., brick layer
 61. Campbell, Thos., mechanic
 63. McCormick, A., painter
 65. McLean, Mrs.
65a. Luney, Saml., van driver
 67. McMaster, T., assurance agent
 69. Smith, Robert, carter
 71. Wilson, Wm., joiner
 73. Donnelly, Wm., labourer
 75. Keenan, James, do
77, 79. Vacant
 81. Moss, Edward, seaman
 83. Burns, John, coach builder
 85. Whitley, John, flax dresser
 87. Clements, D., dock labourer
 89. O'Driscoll, Herbert, cooper
 91. Ledley, Robert, watchman
 93. Templeton, J., boiler maker
 95. O'Toole, M., pensioner R.I.C.
 97. Wilson, T., foods checker
 99. McClenaghan, J., engine driver
101. Middleton, Mrs.
103. Wilson, James, labourer
105. McCafferty, James, do
107. Wilson, Alex., car owner
109, 111. Jordan, J., dairyman
113. Larmour, Mrs.
115. McMaster, John, carpenter
117. McCauley, Alex., labourer
119. Cleery, J., goods checker
121. Bell, Wm., cabinet maker
123. Vacant
125. McIloney, James, porter
128. O'Conner, Henry, labourer
                                __________

    4. Gilmore, Robert
   6. Hamilton, James
8, 10. McKee, John, carrier
 12. Boden, Wm., engineer
12½. Murray, John, carpenter
 14. Fagan, John, builder and contractor (Fegan, John, builder in 1880)
 16. Fee, Robert, ship carpenter
 18. Jordan, Thos., brick layer
 20. McKee, Thos., caulker
 22. McCrum, James, mechanic
 24. Vacant
 26. Coyle, Thos., spinning master
 28. Adair, Andrew, labourer
30, 32. McCullough, Jas., coal dealer
 34. Conlon, Peter, R.I.C. pensioner
 36. Jackson, Wm., fitter
 38. Chestnutt, S., spinning master
 40. McCooke, Wm., joiner (Cooke, William, carpenter in 1880)
 42. Mulholland, Geo., seaman
 44. McCready, J., preparing master
 46. Kerr, Robert, milkman
48, 50. Brown, Jos., cattle dealer (Browne, Joseph, cattle dealer in 1880)
 52. McIlwaine, Henry, carter
 54. Beck, Mrs.
 56. Douglas, Wm., car owner
 58. Gilchrist, Edward, weaver
 60. Coote, Thos., joiner
 62. Pake, James, car owner
 64. Baird, George, rivetter
 66. McMillen, Mrs., grocer
 68. Templeton, S. & H. J., grocers
 70. Scott, Miss S. A., dress maker
 72. Hood, David, blacksmith
 74. Steele, James, rivetter
 76. Fergie, James, carpenter
 78. Beaasley, Mrs. (Beazley, Thomas in 1880)
 80. Bowers, Robert, mechanic
 82. Howard, Arthur, labourer
 84. Gowdy, John, rivetter
86, 88. Quinn, Thomas, publican and grocer
 90. Cobain, Wm., draper
 92. Platt, Archd., carpenter
 94. Carlisle, Jno., mason and grocer
 96. Banford, Sanderson, carter
 98. White, Jos., boiler maker
100. Ramsey, Thos., hair dresser
102. Carse, John, flax dresser
104. Miller, Wm., do
106. Hughes, James, labourer
108. Currie, Joseph, seaman
110.. Sutton, Mrs.
112. Munn, Saml., flax dresser
114. McCready, Jas., iron turner
116. Woods, Michael
118. Barrett, Samuel, painter
120. McGowan, Moses, joiner
122. Moore, John, flax dresser
124. Campbell, James, sawyer
126. Rea, Samuel, carpenter
128. Beggs, W., labourer
130. Henderson, James, labourer
132. Gordon, John, blacksmith
134. Martin, Mrs.
136. Cowan, T., coach trimmer
138. Orr, William, coachman
140. Mulholland, Thos., oiler
142. Donnelly, Mrs.
144. Usher, John, booking clerk
146. Connelly, Miss E.
148. Gilmore, Wm., labourer
150. Wright, S., spinning master
152. Hanna, G., dyeing finisher
154. Mackey, John, seaman
156. Thompson, Mrs.
158. Orr, Miss Margaret
160. Johnstone, Edwd., draper
162. Trimble, Wm., labourer

COURT STREET
Crumlin Road to Perth Street

   9. O'Lone, J., quarter-master sergt., 4th R.I.R.
 11. Cook, J., sergeant-major, 4th R.I.R.
 13. Higgins, J., sergt.-inspector in musketry, 4th R.I.R.
.............Old Lodge Road intersects
   1. Fleming, Thomas, labourer
   3. Gilmore, J., bandsman R.I.R.
   5. Brown, Mary, handkerchief cutter
   7. Duncan, Alex., labourer
   9. Burrows, William, clerk
 11. Elliott, Robert, plasterer
 13. Cross, Joseph, labourer
..........Tilly Street intersects
 15. Arbuthnot, John, porter
 17. Crymble, Mary A., laundress (Crimble, Mary Ann in 1880)
 19. Smith, Thomas, waiter
21, 23. Davison, J., waiter
                                 __________

   2. Haddick, W. C., prison official
   4. Ross, Alex., carpenter
   6. Hull, Wm., sergeant R.I.R.
   8. Archibald, J., prison official
 10. Blakely, John
 12. Hunter, Richard, warder
 14. Vacant
 16. Davis, William, tailor
 18. Kirkpatrick, J., ship carpenter
 20. McCartin, Margaret
..........Perth Street intersects
 22. Peel, Robert, baker

COURTRAI STREET
Cambria Street to Mill Street West

   3. Patterson, Mrs.
   5. Millar, Robert, traveller
   7. Montgomery, G., labourer
   9. Maginness, Robert, bundler
 11. Moreland, J., linen finisher
 13. Dobbin, Charles, labourer
 15. Grainger, James
 17. Grainger, C., linen finisher
 19. McGrand, S., do (McGrann, Samuel, beetler in 1880)
 21. Patterson, Thomas, carter
 23. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 25. Lindsay, J., cloth passer
 27. Crowe, Wm. J., linen finisher
 29. Neill, James, do
 31. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 33. Lavery, Mrs.
 35. Pepper, Andrew, labourer
 37. Grainger, Thomas, do
 39. Brown, Charles, cloth passer
 41. Reid, James, gate keeper
                                __________

       Brookfield Factory, Brookfield Spinning Co. Ltd., proprietors
   2. McDowell, Bessie (McDonnel, Elizabeth in 1880)
   4. Craig, Margaret
   6. Seaton, T., mill worker
   8. Graham, Maggie
 10. Minnis, John, labourer
 12. Gould, Thomas, do
 14. Ruddock, Maggie
 16. Humphries, J., yarn dresser
 18. Cook, Henry, labourer
 20. Stockman, John, tenter
 22. Vacant
 24. Havern, Mrs.
 26. Townsley, Andrew
 28. Smith, J., labourer
 30. McClenaghan, William J.

COWAN'S COURT
Hutchinson Street to Grosvenor Street
a few small houses

COYLE'S PLACE
Donegall Pass to Ormeau Street

   3. Wright, Robert, labourer
..........Walnut Place intersects
   5. Wilson, Mrs.
   7. Jordan, John, labourer
   9. Manderson, Mrs.
 11. Duff, Robert, labourer
13, 15 Curry, J., dairy keeper (Cuny, John, iron moulder in 1880)
 17. Doherty, W. J., stone cutter
 19. McConnell, Mrs.
 21. Moore, John, labourer
 23. Morrow, Elizabeth
 25. Ard, Hugh, cork cutter
 27. McBride, John, labourer
                                 Rose Cottage
       Morrison, Mrs.

COYLE STREET
Coyle's Place to Ormeau Street

   1. Pinkerton, Wm., van man
   3. Dorman, Mrs.
   7. Hogg, Samuel, coachman
   9. Dunseith, Samuel
 11. Ballantine, James, fireman
                                __________

   8. Shaw, Jonathan, porter
 10. Campbell, Mrs.
 12. Moreland, Thos., brick layer
 14. Brown, John, rivetter
 16. Moore, Robt., linen lapper
 18. Adams, Wm., porter
 20. Shaw, Mrs.

CRAIG STREET
Off Falls Road

   3. Hassard, Wm., painter
   5. McCann, Mary Ann
   7. Dunn, Thomas, rougher
   9. McGinn, Henry, labourer
 11. Craig Street National Schools - Miss Boal, principal
                                __________

       Back entrance to the new Northern Spinning Co.
2, 4. Vacant
   6. Mallon, Patrick, labourer
   8. Madden, Margaret

CRAIG'S TERRACE
Northumberland Street to Dundee Street

   3. Brown, William, labourer
   5. McIntosh, John, carter
                                __________

   2. Martin, John, mechanic
   4. Adair, Wm., bundler
   6. Holywood, James, carpenter
   8. Martin, Mary

CRAIGAVAD STREET
off Rowan Street

   1. Steenson, Mrs.
   3. Patterson, John, seaman
   5. Murray, Daniel, bottler
   7. Baliham, Jas., engine driver
   9. Bradley, W., railway porter
 11. McFadden, John, labourer
 13. Ranken, Thos., ship carpenter
 15. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 17. Smith, David, blacksmith
 19. McKinty, Joseph, joiner
 21. Taylor, John, clerk
 23. Connolly, Robert, labourer
 25. Gray, Jas., foreman baker
 27. Sterling, James, labourer
 29. McKnight, John, do
 31. Marshall, I., engine driver
 33. Scott, Jas., coal trimmer
 35. McCullough, Mrs.
 37. Vacant
 39. McKinley, Patrick, porter
 41. McIlroy, James, boat builder
 43. Toole, John, railway guard
 45. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 47. Vacant
 49. Millar, Andrew, mechanic
 51. Trimble, Robert, plasterer
                                 __________

   2. Green, Henry, labourer
   4. Maile, Michael, engine driver
   6. Stewart, Alex., brick layer
   8. Lusk, Arthur, labourer
 10. McGowan, John, seaman
 12. Green, James, blacksmith
 14. Shaw, John, carter
 16. Murphy, Daniel, labourer
 18. McGiffin, Wm., shipwright
 20. McCarthy, R., storeman
 22. Simpson, Jas., flax dresser
 24. Mullan, John, hackler
 26. Hamilton, J., ship carpenter
 28. Holmes, John, sawyer
 30. Holmes, Robert, labourer
 32. Connell, Wm., carpenter
 34. McCracken, Mrs.
 36. Taylor, Alex., signal fitter
 38. Moore, John, seaman
 40. Magee, D., spinning master
 42. Given, James, rivetter
 44. Douglas, Charles, fireman
 46. Vacant
 48. Brooks, J., water inspector

CRAIGMORE STREET
Bankmore Street to Lindsay Street

   1. Johnston, James, shoe maker
   3. Maconaghey, Mrs.
   5. Titterington, Hugh
   7. Taggert, James, carpenter
   9. McLean, John, van driver
 11. Hoy, Samuel, plasterer
 13. Bunting, John, linen lapper
 15. Colhoun, Robt., do
 17. Rodgers, Robert, yarn dresser
 21. Sommers, Geo., labourer
 23. Pullans, Thomas, yarn dresser
 25. McMinn, Wm. J., brush maker
 27. Dowling, James, wood turner
 29. Brown, Wm., baker
 31. Potter, Margaret
 33. Ferguson, Geo., meter inspector
 35. Corry, James A., labourer
37, 39. Quigley, Jas., dairyman
 41. Hall, James, labourer
 43. Greenaway, Isaac, carpenter
 45. Wilson, Wm., stoker
 47. Hamill, Mrs.
 49. Clements, John, labourer
 51. McKisack, Wm., tenter
 53. Sinclair, Ellen
 55. Webster, Thos., mechanic
 57. Boyd, James, clerk
 59. Wilson, Mrs.
 61. Allen, Thomas, linen lapper
 63. Allen, John, bread server
 65. Fullerton, Robert, carter
67, 69. Laird, Alex., do
 71. Stafford, Samuel, baker
 73. Quinn, John, labourer
 75. Russell, James, draper
 77. Barker, Wm., joiner
 79. Smyth, Thomas, mechanic
 81. Weir, Mrs.
 83. Reid, Alexander, labourer
 85. Donnelly, Mrs.
 87. Thompson, William
       Donegall Square Methodist Church Mission Hall
 91. Fleming, Jane
 93. Ritchie, W. J., engine driver
                                 __________

   2. McKnight, Wm. R., packer
   4. Greer, Wm., engine driver
   6. Windrum, H., boiler maker
   8. Porter, Mrs.
 10. McKibben, Eliza
 12. McLardy, J., stereotyper
 14. Irwin, Robert, iron turner (Irvine, Robert in 1880)
 16. Lennox, Alex., carpenter
 18. McClune, William
 20. Thompson, John, labourer
 22. Titterington, J., mechanic
 24. Telford, Samuel, labourer
 26. Thompson, John, porter
 28. Christy, James, carpenter
 30. Boyle, Francis, labourer
 32. Watson, William, carter
 34. Jordan, John, carpenter
 36. Wilson, J., brass finisher
 38. Kelly, John, labourer
 40. Kennedy, James, tailor
 42. Ferguson, Henry, joiner
 44. Webster, J., account collector
 46. Purvis, Robert
 48. McKay, Robert
 50. McCartney, Mrs.
 52. Ingram, Thomas, porter
 54. Smyth, Mrs.
 56. Clements, Wm., plasterer
 58. Law, Thomas, grocer
 60. Porter, James, car owner

CRANBURNE STREET
Duncairn Street to Vicinage Park

   1. McCormick, J., stone cutter
   3. Wilson, Mrs.
   5. Baird, James
   7. Johnston, John, car driver
   9. Edmondson, Robert
 11. Campbell, W. J.
 13. Millar, John
 15. Sayers, Edward, painter
 17. Campbell & Lowry, builders
                                  __________

   2. Young, Mrs.
   4. Reilly, Patrick, slater
   6. Ferguson, David H., clerk
   8. Shreenan, E., sergeant R.I.C.
 10. McQuade, Neal
 12. Silly, George, seaman
 14. McGrade, Mrs.
 16. Fleming, Peter, compositor
 18. Broahey, James (Brady, Agnes in 1880)
 20. Burns, Mrs.
 22. Campbell, Mrs.
 24. Courtney, Mrs.
 26. Magin, Mrs.
 28. Morgan, George, van driver
 30. Wiggins, Mrs.
 32. Byrne, Mrs.

CRANE COURT
Off Cullingtree Road
a number of small houses

CRAVEN STREET
Shankhill Road to Mansfield Street

       Methodist Mission House
   2. Cochrane, Robert
   4. Morton, James, labourer
   6. Smith, Thomas, do
   8. Hamilton, Mrs.
 10. Walker, Alex., labourer
 12. Matthews, John, shoe maker
 14. Gordon, Wm., blacksmith
 16. McVeigh, Ann Jane

CRAWFORD STREET
Off Welsh Street

   1. Turner, Lizzie, weaver
   3. Wright, Henry, painter
   5. Mullin, Patrick, labourer
   7. Maginnis, L., cellar man
   9. Coyle, Francis, labourer
 11. McMullin, Robt., do (McMullan, Robert, labourer in 1880)
 13. Wicklow, Mrs., fowl dealer
 15. Cassidy, Agnes
                                __________

   4. Savage, Henry, sailor
   6. McQuaid, Francis, porter
   8. Clarke, John, seaman
 10. Long, Jane
 12. Thompson, Thos., dealer

CREGAGH ROAD
Woodstock Road to Cregagh

       McKee, Mrs.
       Gracey, Miss, dairywoman
       Vance, Adam, carrier
       Close, Mrs. Mary, dealer
                           Willowholme Cottage
       Morrison, William
       Jameson, Ann, mill worker
       Magowan, Thos., carter
       Irvwin, David, carter (Irwin)
       Meneely, Wm., labourer
                               Roselyn Cottage
       Bell, Hugh, commission agent
       Whiteside, Joseph, labourer
                               Cyprus Cottage
       Roe, Thomas
                                  Glenbanna
       Wilson, R., cattle salesman
                               Foxvale House
       Crawford, Alex., auctioneer and valuator
                                 Kent Cottage
       Boal, Robert, grocer
                             Conningsby House
       Rice, Mercer, manufacturer
                              Ormington House
       Donaldson, Mrs.
                             Brookvale Cottage
       Dunbar, Wm., bookkeeper
                               Cregagh Cottage
       Stewart, Mrs.
                               Bellview Cottage
       Carlisle, Joseph, farmer
                              Carlisle's Cottages
   1. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
   2. Fitzsimmons, Jas., do
                                 Willowbrook
       McCrory, Jas. & John, farmers
       Graham, Wm., farmer
       Hill, Wm. J., caretaker
       Gregagh Mills (Cregagh)
       Pentland, Mrs.
       Burns, Thomas, labourer
       Jeffrey, Samuel, store keeper

CRESCENT LOWER
University Road to Botanic Avenue

1, 1a. Victoria College, pupil's entrance
   2. MacDouall, Mrs.
   "   Walker, Thomas, Professor of Hebrew Presbyterian College
   3. Montgomery, Rev. Henry, minister of Albert Street Presbyterian Church
   4. Redfern, Peter, M.D., prof. of anatomy & physiology Queen's College
   5. Audain, Colonel J. W. P.
   6. Charnock, Mrs.
   7. Thomas, Henry F., house furnisher and decorator
   8. Lyons, Mrs.
   9. Vance, Mrs.
 10. McKnight, Mrs.
 11. Graham, W. G.
 12. Morrison, Wm. J., managing director Bank Buildings
                                   Rivoli House
 13. Brouneau, Frederick, professor of dancing and calisthenics

CRESCENT UPPER
Off University Road

                                Crescent House
       Arnold, Wilberforce, J.P., M.K. & Q.C.P.I., M.R.C.S.E.
1a. Jeffreys, John, director Northern Bank
 2b. Young, Miss
 3c. Fordyce, John, tea agent
   1. Vacant
   2. Evans, Silas
   3. Ward, W. H. (of Ulster Damask and Linen Co.)
   4. Woods, James, clothier
   5. Festu, M. & Mdm., young ladies' English & French School
   6. Boag, R., clothier and outfitter
   7. Carse, Miss, teacher of arts
   8. Boucher, W. J., grocer
   9. Vacant
 10. McCrea, Basil (of McCrea & McFarland, contractors)

CRIMEA STREET
Off Shankhill Road

1, 3. Magowan, Wm., publican
   5. Parks, Edward, carman
   7. Mackrell, Richard, labourer
   9. Hodgen, Hugh, do
 11. Dinsmore, John, do
 13. Bell, Elizabeth
 15. Metcalfe, Mary Ann
 17. Vacant
 19. Geddis, Wm. F., fitter
 21. Bingham, Alex., labourer
 23. McIlroy, Robt., iron turner
 25. Hutchinson, J., whip maker
 27. Palmer, Robt., car driver
 29. Boyd, Mary
 31. Gibson, Ellen
 33. Wilson, John, labourer
 35. Moore, Robert, do
 37. Hill, Robert, gateman
 39. Gibson, James, labourer
 41. Hall, Maria
 43. Reid, Thomas, van driver
 45. Vacant
 47. Lewis, Samuel J., labourer
 49. Lynn, John, do
 51. Johnston, Eliza
 53. Patterson, Wm., carpenter
 55. Carson, Mary Jane
 57. Kidd, William, labourer
 59. Ireland, James, carpenter
61, 63. Christie, Joseph, labourer
 65. Magill, James, fitter
 67. Cathcart, Joseph, traveller
 69. Clarke, Jane
71, 73. Williamson, D., dairyman
 75. Hamilton, Robert, do
 77. Blair, K., plater's helper
 79. Heatley, Elizabeth
 81. Purdy, Robert, furnace man
 83. Scott, Robert, car driver
85, 87. Gyle, Alex., dairyman
 89. Porter, Wm., labourer
 91. Prentice, Wm., do
93, 95. Houston, Saml., car owner
 97. Abraham, Robt., dairyman
 99. Lutton, Robert, store keeper
101. Chambers, Wm., traveller
103, 105. Telford, J., dairyman
107, 109. Britton, John, cattle dealer
111. Dorman, Richd., blacksmith
113. Mallon, Henry, dairyman
115, 117. Boyd, Peter, car owner
119, 121. McAuley, Wm.
..........Loftus Street intersects
123, 125. Whiteside, Thomas, grocer and provision merchant
127. Nixon, Mrs.
129. Harris, Agnes Jane
131. McCrum, James, labourer
133. Morrison, John, labourer
..........Meenan Street intersects
135. Greer, Margaret
137. Nesbitt, James, dealer
139. Montgomery, Eliza
141. Kerr, David, labourer
143. Owens, Margaret
..........Brennan Street intersects
145. Hewitt, Elizabeth
147. Kennedy, Andrew, baker
149. Kilpatrick, Samuel, labourer
151. Pritchard, Thos., traveller
153. Savage, Jos., sergt., R.I.R.
155. McConnell, Frank, clerk
157. Fleeton, Wm., stone polisher
159. Smyth, Isaac, labourer
261. Hart, James, wood turner
263. Bonar, Andrew, bread server
265. Carroll, Henry, prison warder
267. Campbell, John
269. McCoubrie, J., street inspector
271. Goudy, Henry, upholsterer
273. Connor, Arthur, labourer
275. Hall, James, time keeper
277. Irvine, Agnes
279. Colman, John, draper
                                __________

   4. McDowell, Samuel, grocer
   6. McCoyd, Grace
   8. Hamilton, Wm.
 10. McKay, James, fitter
 12. Wright, Robert, gate keeper
 14. Hamilton, H., hackle maker
 16. Freeland, John, labourer
 18. Carson, Louisa
 20. Long, Wm., labourer
 22. McKinstry, Jos., labourer
 24. Poots, John, labourer
 26. Baird, Mrs.
 28. Coade, Abraham, porter
 30. Addis, John, labourer
 32. Nesbitt, James, moulder
 34. Cook, A., van driver
 36. Gibson, James, labourer
 38. Scott, James, labourer
 40. Adair, Wm. H.
 42. Brown, Charlotte
 44. Harper, John, stone cutter
 46. Wilson, James, labourer
 48. McClure, Thos., do
 50. Gray, Margaret
 52. Adair, Wm., sailor
 54. McCartney, John, mechanic
 56. Robinson, Wm., fitter
 58. Tate, Eliza, grocer
..........Riga Street intersects
 60. Adamson, James, beamer
 62. Jamison, Thomas
 64. Christian, Matilda
 66. Bell, John, mechanic
 68. Weatherall, Jas., labourer
 70. Simpson, David, do
 72. Patterson, J., store keeper
 74. Vacant
 76. West, Charles, labourer
 78. Nelson, Wm., carter
 80. Ferguson, Thomas, tenter
 82. Craig, Francis, spirit grocer
 84. Wilson, Samuel, compositor
 86. Wells, John, tenter
 88. Arbuckle, J. A., plater's helper
 90. Teggart, Miss
 92. Andrews, John, labourer
 94. McCoy, William, shoe maker
 96. Brown, Samuel, clerk
 98. Gillespie, Maggie
100. Ward, Mrs.
102. Johnston, Samuel, agent
104. Elliott, Wm., cloth passer
106. Beggs, Margaret
108. Collins, James, shoe maker
110. Craig, Sarah
112. Orchen, Charles
114. Blair, John, wood cutter
116. McVicker, Neil, shoe maker
118. Handcock, George
120. Martin, James, sawyer
..........Upper Meenan Street intersects
126. Watson, W. H., provision merchant
128. Rodgers, George, bundler
130. Pratt, John, labourer
132, 134. Magill, Arthur, grocer
..........Derry Street intersects
142. McCracken, A., labourer
144. Hanna, Richard, do
146. Calderwood, James, sawyer
148. Hamilton, Robert, porter
150. Scott, E., pattern maker
152. Orr, Frank, moulder
..........Upper Charleville Street intersects
256. Lee, Wm. J., coal merchant
258. Johnston, George, carter
260. McBride, Robert, labourer
262. Hanley, Wm., dairyman
..........Hazelfield Street intersects
                              Florence Terrace
266. Kennedy, Thomas, foreman mechanic
268. Lavery, William, manager
270. Gaskin, J., linen lapper
272. England, Sarah
274. Bruce, John, carpenter

CROMAC SQUARE
off Cromac Street

   2. Gray, T., family grocer, etc.
   4. Carlisle, S., general draper
   6. Templeton, James, draper

CROMAC STREET
May Street to Ormeau Avenue

1, 3 Wilson & Strain, bakers & flour merchants
   5. McLoughlin Brothers, potato merchants
5 to 13 Gill, William George, general hosiers, etc.
13a. McCalmont, Robt., drapers' assistant
15 to 19. Morrow, S., grocer
............May Street Little intersects
  17. Morris Bros., spirit stores
  19. Maguire, P., stabling yard
19½. Curley, R., pawn broker
  21. Maguire, P., publican
  23. Brown, R., shirt manufacturer
  25. Cochrane, Mrs., fruiterer
  27. Morgan, Mrs., fruit and fish dealer
  29. Fitzsimmons, tobacconist & news agent
  31. Cochrane, Mrs., fruiterer
  33. Trainer Bros., draper
  35. Murray, D., do
37, 39. Marron Nicholas, Publican
...........Hamilton Street intersects
  41. McKee, J. J., grocer, etc.
  43. Emerson, Mrs. P., Cromac Dining Rooms
  45. Dickey, Joseph, flesher
  47. Camlin, David, tea shop
  49. Old Still Spirit Store - Mrs. Hingers, manager
  51. White, R., provision store
  53. Herriott, Mrs., grocer
  55. Quee, David, flesher
  57. Douglas, W., & Co., milliners & drapers
59, 61 Whelan, Miss, hardware and delph shop
.............Russell Street intersects
  63. Mullan, Mrs., Post Office, hosier and draper
  65. McCullough, J., baker and flour dealer
67, 69. McKenzie, Mrs., draper
71, 73 Agar, M., wire worker and fruiterer
75, 77 Taylor, A., boot manufacturer
  79. McCalister, James, publican
.............Henrietta Street intersects
81, 83 Smith, John, Pawnbroker and Jeweller
   85. Jones, Mrs., newsagent and toy shop
87, 89. White, Robt., publican
  91. Duncan, J., blacksmith
  93. McLaughlin, Patrick, flesher
  95. Orr, Hugh, grocer
97, 99. Nicholl, P., provision merchant
101. Johnston, Wm., grocer
103. McCullough & Co., stables
105. McBride, Jas., pawn broker
107. McNulty, Patk., fruiterer
109. Bannow, Josephine, ladies' underclothing
111. McGovern, Mrs., flesher
113. Maguire, Wm., publican
............Catherine Street intersects
115. McMullan, T., & Co., stores
117. Wheeler & Co., stable yard
119. Hackney, A., flour merchant
121. Miskelly, James K., grocer and druggist
123 Craig, Hugh, & Co., stables
125. McKeever, Rose, dealer
127. Vacant
129. Crean, Mrs., fowl dealer
131. Agnew, Miss, stationer and tobacconist
133. Bailie, Wm., shoe maker
135. Reid, Robt., fruiterer
137. Moore, John, plumber
139. McGahen, James, fruiterer
141. Anderson, William John, confectioner
143. Steed, Jas., family grocer
145. O'Driscoll, John, publican
151. Dougherty, Miss, stationer and toy shop
153. Hughes, F., prov. merchant
155. Clarke, Fras. C., tailor and outfitter
157. Scott, Hugh, pawn broker
159. Vacant
                              __________

2, 4. Maguire, Isaac, publican
   6. Beattie, J. H., City Skin and Hide Merchant
   8. Graham, M., milliner and bonnet maker
 10. Nelson, Mary, dining rooms
 12. Gray, Mrs., refreshment rooms
 14. Carlin, Jos., hairdresser
 16. Castles, James, dining rooms
 18. Atkinson, John, shoe maker
20, 22. McGlade, James, spirit merchant and grocer
..........Cromac Square intersects
 42. Acheson, Samuel, druggist
 46. Greer, John, brush maker
 48. Lynn, Daniel, publican
 50. Barr, Daniel, hairdresser
 52. Smyth, Patrick, labourer
54, 56. McGlade, Francis, wine and spirit merchant and grocer
 58. Tully, Thos., flesher
 60. Copeland American Light Co.
.............Dunlop's Place intersects
 62. Smith, Thos., grocer
 66. Phillips, Edwd., druggist
 68. Gilmore, Agnes, draper
 70. Coulter, Joseph, cattle dealer
 72. Halliday, John, shoe maker
 74. Devlin, Rose, confectioner
 76. Smiley, Saml., provision merchant
78, 80. Pettigrew, John, grocer
 82. Purdy & Co., grocers
 84. Templeton, Geo., draper
 86. Yarr, Wm., flesher
 88. McMaster, D., provision merchant
90, 92. Wilson, Robert, baker and flour merchant
       St. John's Sunday & Day Schools - Miss Evans, principal
..............Eliza Street intersects
 98. Godfrey, F. H., painter, etc.
100. Morrison, Mrs.
102, 104. Shannon & McHenry, publicans
104½, 106. Dowie, Wm., aerated water manufacturer
108. McWatters, John, Baker and Flour Merchant
............McAuley Street intersects
110, 112. White, H., pawn broker
114, 120. Corry, Wm., & Co., aerated water manufacturers
122, 126. Craig, James, grain and slummage agent
128. King, Miss, confectioner
130. Bayliss & Cochrane, aerated water manufacturers
...........Raphael Street intersects
        Alfred Street Sunday Schools
134. Callender, T., tobacconist
136. Connor, John, pipe manufacturer
138. Murphy, Wm., painter, etc.
140. Dickey, John, flesher
142. Miller, James, saddler (Millar, James, saddler in 1880)
144. Wright, Jane, grocer
146. Gordon, Ellen, draper
148. McBride, John, hairdresser
150. Carnduff, Eliza, grocer (Cairnduff, Eliza, grocer in 1880)
............Riley's Place intersects (Rielly's in 1880)
152. 154. Long, Mrs. J., grocer
156. McCallum, Robt., boot and shoe manufacturer
158. Kennedy, Mrs. J., publican
160. Hanley, R., waste dealer
162. Kerr, Wm. H., grocer
164. Browne, John, & Co. Ltd., timber yard

CROMWELL ROAD
Off Botanic Avenue

                               Blenheim Terrace
   5. Christy, Mrs. (Christie, Mrs. in 1880)
   7. Craig, H., Custom's officer
   9. McCann, Robert, travelling secretary Y.M.C.A.
 11. Cheyne, Hugh
 13. Lang, Mrs.
 15. Rankin, Mrs.
 17. Wood, Thomas
 19. Hanna, The Misses, select school
 21. Graham, Wm., stock broker
 23. McCaw, Robert, linen merchant
 25. Devlin, Thomas, tea agent
 27. Porter, Alex., grain merchant
 29. Shaw, J., room paper merchant
                             Cromwell House
 31. Chancellor, Rev. Professor J. A., minister of College St. South Reformed Church
 33. Moore, David W.
 35. Duncan, Lewis, commercial traveller
 37. Herd, St. John
 39. Moore, George L.
 41. Hamilton, Mrs.
 43. Hunter, Mrs.
 45. Vacant
                                 __________

   2. Cunningham, Mrs.
   4. Nixon, Mrs.
   6. Wilson, Thomas, teacher
   8. Gemmell, David
 10. Porter, David, grain merchant
                            Gainsboro' Terrace
 12. McCrea, Mrs.
 14. Armstrong, T., correspondent
 16. Bennett, Edwd. (of J. T. & M. Greeves & Co.)
 18. Stuart, John, woollen buyer
 20. Allen, William, teacher
 22. Lowrie, D., fire clay merchant
 24. McCutcheon, J., solicitor
 26. Ritchie, T. H., felt manufacturer
 28. Abbott, John T., secretary Edenderry Spinning Co. Ltd.
 30. Alderdice, J. R., linen finisher
       Catholic Apostolic Church - Rev. J. Andrew, minister
 52. King, Mrs.
 54. Hodson, Mrs.
 56. Riddell, Henry
 58. Shaw, W. J., com. agent
 60. Mulligan, Wm. G., Barrister-at-Law
 62. Tate, T., manufacturers' agent

CROMWELL STREET
Off Fairfax Street

   1. Bell, Wm. J., labourer
   3. Duncan, Wm. J., porter
   5. Thompson, Robert, weaver
   7. King, Robert, labourer
   9. Jennings, George, boot maker
 11. Hanna, Wm., flax dresser
                                __________

   2. Brown, Mrs. Jane
   4. Montgomery, W., fish dealer
   6. Gillespie, Jas., flax dresser
   8. Cushley, George, labourer
 10.Cushley, Thomas, do
 12. Anderson, Mary
 14. Gray, John, labourer
 16. Campbell, Elizabeth
 18. Wallace, Mrs. Rose
 20. Brown, James, flax dresser
 22. Bradley, Thomas, labourer
 24. Spence, William, do
 26. Davidson, Alex., flax dresser
 28. McCullough, W. J., clerk
 30. Gilchrist, Mrs.
 32. Cathcart, Samuel, labourer
 34. Green, William, traveller
 36. Frazer, Robert, porter
 38. Boden, William, seaman
 40. Vacant

CROSBY STREET
Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Gibson, Isaiah, brass finisher
   3. Adair, Samuel, soldier
   5. O'Neill, Daniel, labourer
   7. Magee, Margaret
   9. Porter, Joseph, labourer
 11. Dickey, John, do
 13. Gorman, Wm., salesman
 15. Meharg, T., hackle maker
 17. Thompson, John, painter
 19. Craig, D., basket maker
 21. McCreight, Adam, labourer
 23. Wright, David, painter
 25. Cunningham, J., moulder
 27. McGregor, Wm., labourer
 29. Swan, John, do
 31. McCool, Matthew, carpenter
 33. Sloan, Hamilton, mechanic
 35. Townley, James, labourer
 37. Stitt, Wm., rivetter
 39. McCauley, Daniel, coachman
 41. Robinson, J., linen lapper
 43. Swan, James, weaver
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 45. Templeton, W., brass finisher
 47. McAllister, Wm., sailor
 49. Clarke, Robert, clerk
 51. Clarke, Robert, flax dresser
 53. Carson, William, weaver
 55. Crozier, Thomas, butler
 57. Nougher, Arthur, cook
 59. Kidd, Annie
 61. Hogg, James, carpenter
 63. Cummings, Thomas, butler
 65. McDowell, F., over looker
 67. Dickson, Thomas, tenter
                                 __________

   2. Goyer, Wm., printer
   4. McCartney, Thos., labourer
   6. Nugent, Robert, mason
   8. Cloughley, Wm., colporteur
 10. Hunter, James, labourer
 12. Armstrong, Saml., mechanic
 14. Donaldson, W., linen lapper
 16. Brown, George, labourer
 18. Hart, Daniel, basket maker
 20. Hunt, Joseph, mechanic
 22. Lindsay, Hugh, van driver
 24. Anderson, George, painter
 26. Phoenix, John, fireman
 28. Black, George, car man
 30. McKinley, Sarah
 32. Caruth, John, baker
 34. Boyd, David, blacksmith
 36. Quinn, Thos., labourer
 38. Scott, Thos., carpenter
 40. Berry, James, mechanic
 42. Domigan, Hugh, brush maker
 44. Agnew, Wm., plumber
 48. Armstrong, James, carter
 50. McGookan, Hugh, tailor
 52. Jenkins, Wm., brush maker
 54. Meternagahan, A., labourer (McTiernaghan)
 56. McMeekin, George, plater
 58. Troughton, Robert, tenter
 60. Holdsworth, Bessie
 62. Walker, Stewart, turner
 64. Todd, Wm., turner
 66. Osborne, Richd., boot maker
 68. Geddis, John, painter
 70. Lomas, John, turner

CROSS STREET
Earl Street to Sussex Street

   1. Irwin, Samuel, labourer
   3. McCashin, John, labourer
   5. Hill, Wm. J., rivetter
   7. Moore, Thomas, moulder
   9. Watson, Jos., coachman
 11. Nimmons, Alex., labourer
 13. Lorimer, Andrew, mechanic (Larmour, Andrew, mechanic in 1880)
                                 __________

   2. Childs, Henry, publican

CROSS STREET, BALLYMACARRETT
St. Pancras Street to New Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Bell, John, labourer
   5. Bell, William, labourer
                                 __________

   2. McFadden, Wm., smith
   4. Young, William, baker
   6. McMurray, Mrs.
   8. Montgomery, R. J., labourer
 10. Hood, Samuel, labourer
 12. Mullin, John, rope spinner
14, 16. Vacant
 18. Hayes, Henry, labourer
 20. Davidson, Richard, tailor
 22. Shannon, Rowland, joiner
 24. Vacant
 26. Spence, John, labourer
28, 30, 32. Vacant

CROSS STREET SOUTH
Hamill Street to Lettuce Hill
a few small houses

CROSSLAND STREET
Wilton Street to Canmore Street
unbuilt

CROSSLEY STREET
Off Templemore Avenue

   1. Greer, James, grocer
   3. Pedlow, Robert H., spinning master
   5. Keith, Alex., fireman
   7. McCavitt, Bernard, labourer
   9. Ellison, Annie
 11. Napier, Mrs.
 13. Cousins, James, sailor
 15. Jenkinson, Wm., boot maker
 17. Bell, James, brick layer
 19. McKenzie, Mrs.
 21. Irvine, Wm. J., clerk
 23. Adams, William, labourer
 25. Sloan, Samuel, do
 27. Connor, Hugh, do

CROWN ENTRY
High Street to Ann Street

   3. McCaughey, Leonard, Crown Vegetarian Restaurant
11, 13 Kane, Mrs., Crown Tavern
 15. Holland, J., art gallery - side door
                                 __________

4, 6. Miller, J., & Co., tobacco manufacturers
   8. Saunders, Hill, & Co. - side door

CROZIER'S ROW
Off Duffy's Place
a few small houses

CRUMLIN ROAD
Carlisle Circus to Ardoyne

    1. Hughes, John, grocer and publican
   3. Shaw, Mrs., confectioner
   5. McBride & Co., grocers
7½. O'Flagherty, P., tea, wine and spirit merchant (O'Flaherty, P., spirit grocer in 1880)
    9. Montgomery, John, chemist
  11. McMurtry, A. H. H., M.D., M.Ch., L.M.
  13. McGlade, B., tea and wine merchant
..........Fleetwood Street intersects
  15. Hanna, James (Hannah, James, Marquis of Donegall's rent agent in 1880)
  17. McDonnell, Dr. D.
  19. Carlisle Circus Postal and Telegraph Office - D. C. McIlleron, Postmaster
  21. Sterling, S. & A., ladies' and children's out fitters
  23. Robinson, Miss, dress and mantle maker
  25. Corrigan, Wm., publican
  27. Lytle, Mrs.
  29. Christian Brothers' School
                                 Alma Terrace
  31. Quinn, T., wine merchant
  33. Osborne, Dr. H. D.
  35. Eakin, Mrs.
  37. North Belfast Y.M.C.A.
        St. Patrick Orphanage and Industrial School - Rev. Dr. McAllister, patron
        St. Paul's Convent of Mercy, Rev. Mother Phelan, prioress
39, 41. Elim House, home for destitute boys and girls - D. Henderson, hon. director
  43. House of Mercy - Under the care of Sisters of Mercy
                               Mountview
  45. Boyd, Robert, rent agent
  47. McCullagh, Miss, ladies school
49, 51. Vacant
  53. McCracken, Wm.
  55. Hewitt, Isaac, builder
        Mater Infirmorum Hospital - Under care of Sisters of Mercy
        County Antrim Prison - W. Mills, governor
                             Crumlin Terrace
    1. Pyper, John, jeweller
    2. Holywood, John, spirit merchant
    3. Lynn, W. H., architect
    4. Matthewson, R. K.
    5. Spiller, Mrs.
                        Strangemore Terrace
   1. Mayers, Jas., provision merchant
   2. McClean, Miss
   2. Buck, Walter, band master, Black Watch
   4. McComb, William, baker and flour merchant
   5. Vacant
   6. Ledlie, Andrew, M.D.
.............Cliftonpark Avenue intersects
       Hassan, T., & Co., spirit merchants
.............Oldpark Road intersects
                                 Enfield
        Carlisle, Mrs.
                               Albertville
    1. Wallace, Martin, brick maker
    3. Foster, Rev. Nicholas, rector of St. Mary's Church
    5. Hamilton, Rev. Geo., rector of St. Matthew's Church
                              Alexandraville
    1. Hind, John
    3. Plunkett, Theresa
    5. Lynas, James
..........Yarrow Street intersects
  73. Crudden, Charles, engineer
  75. Robinson, Wm. J., manager
  77. Quiery, John, com. agent
        Henry, James, builder & contractor
                          St. Mary's Terrace
  87. Harris, Wm., mill manager
  89. Carlisle, Thomas E., cashier
  91. McMordie, Leslie, manager
  93. Parkinson, Dr. Samuel S., surgeon
  95. Nixon, James, grocer
  97. Kennedy, J., foreman tenter
  99. Trainor, Francis, publican
...........Everton street intersects
101. Wadsworth, Dr. Robert S., surgeon
103. Gray, Mrs.
105. Livingstone, J., manager
107. Creighton, John, manager
109. Creighton, R. H., accountant
                         Tyrone Buildings
   1. Nixon, Jas., tea & provision merchant
   2. Scott, Henry, bookkeeper
3, 4, 5. Vacant
113. Madden, Sarah
115. Crawford, Alexander
..........Ewart's Row intersects
        Crumlin Road Flax Spinning and Weaving Factory, Wm. Ewart & Sons, Ltd., flax spinners & weavers
............Flax Street intersects
        Brookfield Flax Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd.
119. Cairns, Sarah
121. Cooke, Mrs. (Cook, Samuel, carpenter in 1880)
123. Nixon, James, grocer
125. McKenna, Fras., publican
127. Vacant
129. Neilly, E. J., shop keeper
131. Morrow, T., roving master
133. Scott, John, carpenter
135. Kerr, Thos., school teacher
137. Howe, John, pensioner
139. Corbett, James, manager
141. Wilson, David, weaver
143. Robb, Samuel, school teacher
145. Crean, Margt., grocer
147. Preston, Thos., labourer
149. McCann, Robert, beamer
151. McAllister, J., linen finisher
153. Barrett, Jas., pensioner
155. McCardle, Jane, grocer
..........Herbert Street intersects
                             Elizabeth Terrace
   1. Cream, Patk., brick manufacturer
   2. Hobson, John, bleacher
   3. Francy, John, bleacher
   4. Stevenson, J., matress maker (mattress)
   5. Gilmore, Ed., gas fitter
   6. Menagh, J., damask weaver
   7. Murphy, George, manager
   8. Crawford, Wm., compositor
   9. Higginson, E., wood turner
 10. Todd, Fras., flax dresser
183., 185. Ferris, Stephen G., & Co. Ltd., ironmongers, etc.
191. Ledlie, Mrs.
193. Flack, D., spinning master
195. Greer, Eliza, confectioner
197. O'Hare, James J., publican
199. Burns, Walter, druggist and grocer
201. Martin, John, pawn broker
                        Ormond Terrace
   1. Curry, William
   2. Neill, Wm., bookkeeper
   3. Watt, Wm. G., hackle setter
   4. Barr, David, cashier
   5. McDonnell, Daniel
   6. Caldwell, S., school teacher
                                 __________

                               Carlisle Terrace

   2. Meharry, W. J., M.D.
   4. Shields, W. J., surg. dentist
   6. Houston, F. H., Barrister at Law, Civil Service and Military Academy
   8. Lynas, James, manager
 10. Biggar, Edward C., M.D.
..........Eglinton Street intersects
                                Eglinton Terrace
 12. Sefton, John, brass founder
 14. Leahy, John, tobacconist
 16. Vacant
 18. Moore, Miss
..........Lonsdale Street intersects
                              Lonsdale Terrace
 20. Gilmore, Miss
 22. Doherty, Hugh, manager
 24. Teggart, John, draper
 26. Potts, J., bakery proprietor
 28. Robb, Wm., timber merchant
 30. Scott, Robert, grocer
 32. Sinclair, R. F., M.B.C.M.
..........Fairview Street intersects
34, 36. Tyrrell, John, Army Contractor and General Grocer
..........Twickenham Street intersects
                                Violet Terrace
   1. Henry, John, jeweller
   2. Hughes, M. B., draper
   3. Despard, Edwd. F., steward and secretary B.C.S.
   4. Fogg, Joseph, manager
..........Bedeque Street intersects
                           Prince Arthur Terrace
 54. Mackie, Robt., commercial traveller
 56. O'Neill, C., iron monger
 58. Shaw, O'C., computer of rates, Belfast Harbour
 60. Montgomery, J. L., grocer
62, 64. Arnott & Co.'s boarding house
..........Florence Place intersects
       County Courthouse - Hugh Cairns, caretaker
..........Court Street intersects
                                Crumlin Place
100. Hume, H., clerk
102. Montgomery, D. J., tram driver
104. Gibson, M., painters, etc.
106. McCullough, D.
108. Marshall, Thomas, draper
..........Agnes Street intersects
110. Bell, Margt., publican
112, 114. Quee, H., flesher and green grocer
116, 118. Dales, S. M., grocer
..........Lyle Street intersects
120. Bell, James, grocer
122. Liverpool Boot Repairing Company
124. Ryans, Lewis, carver
126. Yarr, Wm., confectioner
128. Miskimmons, R., carpenter
130. McMillan, Thos., ironmonger and draper
..........Tudor Place intersects
132. Suffern, Wm., draper
134. Nicholl, Mrs., milliner
        North End Cricket Club
..........Silvio Street intersects
        St. Mary's Church - Rev. N. Foster, rector
..........McCandless Street intersects
190. Brown, Matthew, shoe maker
192. Lyttle, John, boot shop
194. Lyttle, James, flax dresser
196. Flaherty, Margaret
198. Aird, James, boot maker
200. Magee, Thomas, tailor
202. Dempsey, Martha, dress maker
204. Rutherford, D., confectioner
206. Cusick, Maria, dress maker
208. Kirkpatrick, Margt., draper
210. Gray, D., confectioner
212. Knox, John, spinning master
214. Scott, Henry, bookkeeper
216, 218. Hanna, S. B., pawn broker
220. Perry, Thomas, cashier
222. Spence, W. A., grocer
224. Johnston, Saml., do
226. Stevenson, James, flesher
228. Gill, J., & Co., drapers
..........Geoffrey Street intersects
230, 232. McMahon, J., publican
234. Brown, John, traveller
236. Ingram, Arch., spirit grocer
        Crumlin Road Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. K. Mitchell, minister
..........Tennant Street intersects
        Edenderry Spinning Co. Ltd., flax and tow spinners
244. McDowell, Robert, & Co., grocers
246. Haithwaite, A., warehouseman
248. Beck, Ann Jane
        Crumlin Road Constabulary Barracks - Head Constable Donohoe
..........Leopold Street intersects
296. Hazleton, Geo., pawn broker
298. Turner, Robt., publican
..........Disraeli Street intersects
300. Watt, John, grocer
302. Rea, James, publican
        Holy Cross Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Anthony Carroll, director

CRUMLIN STREET
Flax Street to Brookfield Street

   1. O'Neill, Patrick, car man
   3. Shields, Dennis, flax dresser
   5. Crossin, William, soldier
   7. Donaldson, Mary, grocer
   9. Welsh, J., thread finisher
 11. McGuigan, C., flax dresser
 13. McGuigan, James, traveller
 15. Long, John, thread finisher
 17. Jeffery, Sophia
 19. Mullan, Patrick, store man
 21. Quinn, Francis, flax dresser
 23. Gill, Thomas
 25. Campbell, Ann, laundress
 27. Towman, P., flax dresser
 29. Towman, Hugh, flax dresser
 31. Doherty, Ellen
 33. Duffy, Margaret
 35. Toner, James, grocer
 37. Kerr, Ellen
 39. Burns, John, flax dresser
 41. Campbell, R., gardener
 43. Bradley, Agnes
 45. Wasson, Daniel, bleacher
 47. Truddon, William, labourer
 49. Kane, Joseph, flax dresser
 51. Taylor, Francis, labourer
 53. Hanna, Margaret
 55. McDonnell, James, labourer
 57. Russell, John, cloth passer
 59. McGill, Robert, labourer
 61. Gray, Mary
 63. Flinn, Rose
 65. McGivern, John, boot maker
 67. McAlinden, Mary E.
 69. McNeill, Agnes
71, 73. Carroll, M., spirit grocer
                                __________

   2. Martin, Lucinda
   4. Hughes, Owen, flax dresser
   6. McManus, Mary
   8. Hickay, Sarah J.
 10. Conaway, Mary
 12. Brownlie, Fanny
 14. McAvoy, John, labourer
 16. Yague, Mary
 18. Martin, Patrick, labourer
 20. McGurk, Hugh, flax dresser
 22. Davey, Thomas, labourer
 24. Skillen, E., flax dresser
 26. Haggins, Mary
 28. McGlinn, C., wood turner
 30. McCourt, Patrick
 32. Macaulay, Sarah
 34. Gorman, John, flax dresser
 36. McCafferty, Mary
 38. Campbell, T., flax dresser
 40. Lynch, Hugh, labourer
 42. Elliott, Ellen
 44. Wilson, Margaret
 46. Toory, Roseanna
 48. Taggart, Mary
 50. Magee, Ellen
 52. Houston, J., flax dresser
 54. O'Neill, M., do
 56. Vacant
 58. Storey, Agnes
 60. Murray, Patrick, carpenter
 62. Hanna, Mary

CUBA STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. Campbell, Donald, dairy
   3. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
   5. Yeates, Samuel, seaman
   7. Walker, James, labourer
   9. Johnston, David, do
 11. Humphries, Alex., painter
 13. Savage, John, carter
 25. Tate, Mrs.
 27. Miles, John, carter
 29. Neill, James, labourer
 31. Lemon, J., do
 33. Upritchard, T., do
 35. Maguire, R., do
 37. Jordan, Henry, porter
 39. Petticrew, Joseph, labourer
 41. Gray, George, do
 43. Whitlow, John, tailor
 45. Hunter, Samuel, labourer
 47. Hunter, Robert, do
 49. Howell, Jane
 51. Henry, S., clock maker
 53. McCallum, A., labourer
 55. Noble, Wm., stone mason
 57. Parks, David, do
                                 __________

   2. McMeekin, Matthew
   4. McBride, Samuel, labourer
   6. Riddell, Thomas, porter
   8. Savage, John, carter
 10. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 12. Cairns, James, do
 14. McCallum, Robt., labourer
 16. Thompson, Alex., sailor
 18. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 20. McDowell, Robert, rivetter
 22. Duncan, Robert, do
 24. Barnes, Mrs.
 26. Noble, Robert, labourer
 28. Acheson, Robert, painter
 30. Briggs, Charles, moulder
 32. Corbett, George, labourer
 34. Bell, Joseph, do
 36. McComish, James, do
 38. Galway, Mrs.
 40. Johnston, Henry, labourer
 42. Bothwell, Thos., rivetter
 44. Falloon, Wm., labourer
 46. Graham, Wm., law clerk
 48. McConnell, James, labourer
 50. Curry, D., ship carpenter
 52. McMaster, David, sail maker
 54. Glenholmes, Jas., labourer
 56. Johnston, John, seaman
 58. Jones, Hugh, railway guard

CULBERT'S COURT
Off Little York Street
Eleven small houses

CULLINGTREE PLACE
Off Stanley Street

   1. McIlroy, Francis, dealer
   3. Gorman, Robert, labourer
   5. Alcock, John, do
   7. Murray, Robert
   9. Frazer, Samuel, porter
 11. Sloan, Thomas, labourer
 13. Jenkins, Arthur, carter
 15. Rosbottom, James, porter
 17. McCormick, Saml., labourer
 19. Miller, Jane
                               __________

   2. Gray, Robert, boiler maker
   4. Morrison, Mrs.
   6. Neil, W. H., labourer
   8. Cathcart, Daniel, coachman
 10. McKeighney, Chas., labourer
 12. Graham, James
 14. McCaffery, James, fitter
 16. Sinclair, William, labourer

CULLINGTREE ROAD
Cullingtree Street to Pound Street

   1. McErlean, George, painter
   3. McMullan, John, tailor
   5. Drain, Daniel, dealer
   7. McCausland, Chas., do
   9. Webb, John, postman
 11. Hamill, John, brick layer
 13. Hagans, Mary, grocer
 15. McShane, Patrick, labourer
 17. Murtagh, John, spirit store
 19. McClinton, Geo., car owner
 21. Maguire, Patrick, labourer
 23. O'Connor, Chas., spirit grocer
 25. Hagan, John, labourer
 27. Vacant
29, 31. McCollough, S., Pawn Broker
33, 35. Delaney, W. T., publican
...........Bow Street intersects
37, 39. Maguire, John, publican
 41. Daly, John, labourer
 43. O'Neill, Francis, grocer
45, 47. O'Neill, Robt., do
 49. Clarke, Edward, do
 51. McAvoy, John, dealer
 53. McGlone, Alex., painter
 55. Hughes, J., French polisher
57, 59 McCurry, E., spirit grocer (McCullough, Ellen, grocer & spirit dealer in 1880)
 61. Smyth, A., provision merchant
 63. Prenter, John, tailor
 65. Murray, Patrick, carter
 67. McConnell, Wm., chandler
 69. McKenna, John, grocer
 71. McCall, Patrick, labourer
..........Albert Street intersects
 75. McFadden, Geo., factory and laundry
 77. Diamond, Maggie, smoother
 79. Smyth, Robt., upholsterer
 81. Coyne, Michael, farmer
 83. Rafferty, Jos., linen lapper
 85. Clarke, John, R.I.C.
 87. McCardle, John, carter
 89. Scott, Michael, pensioner
 91. Farrell, E., law clerk
 93. Savage, Patrick, painter
 95. Fagan, E., spirit grocer
 97. McCardle, P., brick layer
 99. Doolan, S., labourer
101. Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd., wine merchants (off 51 Donegall Place), aerated water factory - Kinahan's stores - Wm. Miller, caretaker
103. Waters, P., labourer
105. Bergin, T., police man
107. Keenan, James, clerk
109. Fagan, P., seaman
111. Farran, Patrick, baker
113. McCluskey, John, clerk
115. Clarke, James, salesman
117. Legg, W. H., fireman
119. Davidson, H., carpenter
121. Hayes, Mary
123. Logan, John, sailor
125. Connolly, A., linen lapper
127. McAnulty, M., boot maker
129. Kelly, Mrs.
131. Wilson, S., carpenter
133. McArdle, J., cattle dealer
135. Magee, James, coachman
137. O'Neill, James, manager
........Ton Street intersects
139. Murray, Samuel
141. Finniston, E., salesman
143. Miller, S., machinist
145. McConnell, Joseph, foreman flax dresser
147. Glazier, Robert, traveller
149. McCavanagh, Hugh, flax, tow and waste merchant
..........Grosvenor Street intersects
                                __________

   4. Clarke, Peter, sawyer
   6. Lyons, Peter, baker
   8. McGowan, James, labourer
 10. Smyth, James, do
 12. Johnston, John, do
 14. Devenny, Thos., car man
 16. Quade, Patrick, labourer
 18. McQuade, Jas., do
 20. McVeigh, John, do
 22. Skillender, Patk., car owner
 24. Hall, Patrick, labourer
 26. Lappin, John, carter
 28. Vacant
 32. Crudden, Richard, grocer
42, 44. Connolly, John, grocer and baker
 46. Quinn, James, pawn broker's assistant
 48. McDonald, Edwd., labourer
 50. Madden, Bridget
 52. Vacant
 54. Goodfellow, C., brick layer
 56. McComb, John, engineer
 62. McQuade, John, shoe maker
 64. McLaughlin, T., cart maker
 66. Kennedy, John, labourer
 68. Short, Patrick, do
 70. Carr, John, do
 72. Magee, Jos., potato merchant
 74. Hennessey, John, publican
 76. Coyle, James, tailor
 78. Chambers, Mrs.
 80. Cadden, Mrs.
 82. McNamara, Patk., foreman
 84. Keenan, Jas., linen lapper
 86. Anderson, Mary
 88. Johnston, James, fitter
 90. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
 92. Monaghan, Patk., labourer
 94. Kearney, Edward, plater
 96. Hamill, Alice
98, 100. Campbell, Ed., publican
104. Flynn, Thos., mechanic
106. McCrory, Mary
108. Barklie, Owen, labourer
110, 112. McDonnell, Francis, pawn broker
114. Rafferty, Patk., mechanic
116. Degan, John, labourer
118. McClarnon, Joseph, tailor
120. McNamee, Patk., postman
122. Marlow, J., shoe maker
124. McCavana, H., timber merchant
126. Dardis, T., head constable R.I.C.
128. Kenny, Lawrence, R.I.C.
130. Brennan, Thomas, R.I.C.
132. Duffy, Bernard, clerk
134. Magee, Isabella, dairy
136. Carr, John, dairy
138. Greer, John, carpenter
140. O'Neill, John, cooper
142. Murdoch, A., contractor

CULLINGTREE STREET
Durham Street to Stanley Street

 1a. Dowds, Andw., linen lapper
   3. Gray, Hugh, dealer
 3a. King, Robert, bottler
   5. Holland, John, watchman
   7. Johnston, J., street inspector
 11. Mackie, James, labourer
 13. Willis, Robert
 15. McCartney, John
 17. Hagans, Margaret
 19. Corry, William, moulder
 21. McGlone, Thomas, labourer
 23. Turner, Joseph, do
 25. Nichol, Wm. J., shoe maker
 27. Montgomery, Saml., painter
                                 __________

   4. McKenny, John, baker
   6. Hobson, John, engineer
   8. McWilliams, John, labourer
12, 14. Watson, John, cab proprietor
 16. Harbinson, Thos., labourer
 18. Magill, Samuel, stone mason
 20. Skillen, John, horse trainer
 22. Parker, Edwin, engineer
 24. Armstrong, J., hackle maker
 26. Cahill, Edward, watchman
 28. Bell, Arthur, brick layer
 30. Boyles, Mrs.
 32. Adams, William, ship smith
 34. Spence, Agnes
 36. Boyd, James, carter
 38. Cordner, W., cabinet maker

CULTRA STREET
Off Rowan Street

   1. McNeill, John, sea captain
   3. Cooney, J., railway carriage maker
   5. Hume, John, rougher
   7. Spence, James, labourer
   9. McRoberts, W,., boiler maker
 11. Neill, Mrs.
 13. Finlay, William, flax dresser
 15. Graham, Robert, carter
 17. Maynes, Edward, labourer
 19. Johnston, Frederick
 21. Mullan, Charles, carter
 23. McCallum, J., ship carpenter
 25. Wylie, Mrs.
 27. Adair, Mrs.
 29. Boyd, David, labourer
 31. McLoughlin, John, hackler
 33. Hamill, Mrs.
 35. Wallace, Mrs.
 37. Noble, A., stoker
 39. Waddle, Wm., boot maker
 41. Ward, Thomas, tailor
 43. Privilage, Mrs.
 45. McGrawn, Wm., labourer
 47. McCluskey, James, weaver
 49. Ligget, John, flax dresser
 51. Harlin, John, labourer
 53. Cairns, James, fireman
 55. Butler, James, labourer
 57. Wallace, James, do
 59. Magill, Mrs.
 61. Johnston, James, labourer
 63. Harrison, John, do
                                 __________

2, 4. Spiers, Wm., grocery and provision merchant
   6. Peoples, Mrs.
   8. Carlisle, Wm., fireman
 10. Robinson, John, seaman
 12. Armstrong, Thos., brick layer
 14. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 16. McClure, John, labourer
 18. Baird, William, labourer
 20. McCloy, Catherine, reeler
 22. Harkness, Wm., labourer
 24. White, Mrs.
 26. Phillips, James, joiner
 28. Millar, Thomas, labourer
 30. Quinn, Wm., carter
 32. McGaw, Mrs. (Megaw, James, labourer in 1880)
 34. Haggan, Mrs.
 36. Rice, Alex., flax dresser
 38. McCrudden, Jas., labourer
 40. Henderson, Mrs.
 42. McKeown, Bernard
 44. Benson, John, labourer
 46. McCauley, J., ship carpenter
 48. Kelly, Joseph, coal porter
 50. McLarnon, Wm., labourer
 52. Cousins, Mrs.
 54. Donnelly, Peter, labourer
 56. Douglas, Morrow, car driver
 58. Vacant
 60. Conway, Edward, plater
 62. Williamson, R. J., labourer

CUMBERLAND STREET
Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Branagh, Arch., linen lapper
   3. McCullough, S., bread server
   5. Carroll, H., con. R.I.C.
   7. Williams, E., spirit grocer
..........Lorton Street intersects
   9. Eagleson, J., con. R.I.C.
 11. Dinsmore, H., market con.
 13. Stewart, George, carpenter
 15. Wishart, Geo., linen lapper
 17. Cranston, Andrew, grocer
..........Penrith Street intersects
 19. Palmer, Thomas, salesman
 21. Lafferty, Elizabeth
 23. Glass, James, clerk
 25. Forsythe, Chas., moulder
 27. Brown, Robert, mechanic
..........Crosby Street intersects
 29. Smyth, Saml., watchman
 31. Kennedy, Robert, carpenter
 33. Dunbar, Joseph, boot maker
 35. Hall, Richard, tailor
 37. Goldring, Lewis, traveller
..........Wigton Street intersects
 39. Campbell, Robt., tinsmith
 41. Shearer, James, turner
 43. McGinley, Wm., pensioner
 45. McDowell, Alex., blacksmith
 47. Muir, David, photographer
 49. Sheridan, G., coach builder
 51. Connor, Geo., brush maker
 53. Millar, Wm., cabinet maker
 55. Headley, Joseph, turner
 57. McIlroy, W. H., draper
 59. Stevenson, John, printer
 61. Snoddy, Francis, brick layer
 63. Seawright, James, turner
 65. Vacant
 67. Morrow, James, labourer
 69. Burke, Samuel, book binder
 71. Spence, Thomas, carpenter
 73. McCappin, Mary
 75. Busby, Catherine
 77. Palmer, Jane
 79. Burrows, W. J., boot maker
                               __________

   2. Adair, D., cabinet maker
   4. Todd, Thomas, traveller
   6. Graham, James, carpenter
   8. Gillespie, Andrew, do
 10. Wallace, David, postman
 12. Tate, James, draper
 14. Fenton, D., warehouseman
 16. McHenry, Martha
 18. Criglington, Saml., Unionist Inspector
 20. Russell, James, carter
 22. Dickson, Joseph, labourer
..........Penrith Street intersects
24, 26. Rea, T. S., grocer
 28. Kidd, Samuel, mechanic
 30. Gray, David, brass finisher
 32. Fegan, Henry, spirit grocer
..........Crosby Street intersects
 34. Greer, Robert, mechanic
 36. Black, Robert, carpenter
 38. Agnew, Thos., moulder
 40. Culbert, Wm., carpenter
 42. Newell, Orr, machine man
..........Wigton Street intersects
 44. Ditty, Samuel, traveller
 46. Bunting, Wm., carpenter
 48. McEwen, Gavin, pattern maker
 50. Wilson, John, grocer
 52. McInnes, Joseph, compositor
 54. Boyd, Hugh, grocer
 56. Bowles, John, metal works
 58. McCracken, Thos., labourer
 60. Brooks, Samuel, traveller
 62. Moore, Robert, salesman
 64. Kennedy, David, tailor
 66. McIlroy, John, brick layer
 68. McMordie, Margaret
 70. Henderson, James, labourer
 72. Olley, Ellen
 74. Walker, John, mechanic
 76. Grainger, Wm., labourer
 78. McNeice, Robert, clerk
 80. Reid, John, hackle maker
 82. Mulholland, Margaret
 84. D'Ermond, G., engine driver

CUPAR STREET
Falls Road to Springfield Road

  29. Ross, Thomas, labourer
  31. Callaghan, John, labourer
  33. Hughes, Wm., brick layer
  35. Trainor, Ellen
  37. Cush, Patrick, labourer
  39. Martin, James, coachman
  41. Magee, Ann Jane, reeler
  43. Lee, John, wood turner
  45. Rafferty, Owen, flax dresser
  47. McFadden, Wm., painter
  49. McLease, Denis, mechanic
  51. McGuigan, Francis, mechanic
  53. King, Francis, do
  55. Pollock, Miss
  57. Mills, John, labourer
  59. Regan, Timothy, rougher
  61. Dolan, Wm., labourer
  67. McGough, Mary
  69. Moore, Eliza, fowl dealer
............David Street intersects
  71. O'Neill, Richard, grocer
  73. Rafferty, Jos., spinning master
  75. Gallagher, Wm. J., insurance agent
  77. Cotter, John, mechanic
  79. McBreen, Wm., brick layer
  81. Vacant
  83. Slaine, Peter, carpenter
  85. Fearon, Richard, labourer
  87. Campbell, Joseph, painter
  89. McCullough, James, tailor
  91. Loughlan, Ed., hackle setter
93, 95. Vacant
..........Argyle Street intersects
  97. Stafford, Mrs.
  99. Campbell, Mrs.
99½. Coates, John, linen lapper
101. Walker, William, labourer
103, 105. McKeown, J., grocer
.............Urney Street Lower intersects
107. Magee, Daniel, publican
109. Addis, Thomas, labourer
111, 113. Gorman, H. & P., spirit grocers
115, 117 Todd, Susan, grocer and draper
119, 121 Irwin, James, tenter
..........Eastland Street intersects
123. McCullagh, Wm., grocer
125. Craig, James, boot maker
127. Bell, J., hackler
129. Gill, William, clerk
131. Jackson, J., iron dresser
133. Hall, Mrs.
135. Miskimmons, S., carpenter (Miskimmin, Saml., carpenter in 1880)
137. Boyd, William, mechanic
139. Major, Robert, do
141. Longmore, W., blacksmith
143. McMillan, J., pattern maker
145. Shilcock, Miss
147. McDonald, T., labourer
149. Graham, Mrs.
151. Tweed, Mrs.
153. Scott, Frank, labourer
155. McCullough, Jane, weaver
157. Hill, George, labourer
159. Champan, Wm., do
.........Canmore Street intersects
161. McBratney, M., flax dresser
163. Lindsay, Ellen
165. Daly, Mrs.
167. Baird, James, labourer
169. Halliday, Wm., boot maker
171. Hill, Thomas, labourer
173. Robb, John, spinning master
175. Toner, Jas., mill worker
177. Johnston, Robert, labourer
179. Milliken, Thomas, do
181. Anderson, F., do
183. Rodgers, Wm., carter
185. Andrews, Daniel
187. Howard, Amos, moulder
189. McClughan, John, carter
191. Thompson, R., linen finisher
193. Nelson, James, bleacher
..........Lawnbrook Avenue intersects
        Cupar Street Factory - Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
243. Lees, Jos., winding master
245. McIlroy, Henry, labourer
247. Richardson, T., gate keeper
249. Courtney, R. W., hackle setter
251. Firth, Charles, printer
253. Cardwell, Jas., yarn dresser
255. Alexander, Robert, sailor
257. Lynn, Robert, bleacher
259. Burrows, Mrs.
261. Harper, Mrs.
263. Robinson, S., linen finisher
265. Gawley, William, labourer
267. Sedgwick, Robert, do
269. McIntyre, R., engine driver
271. Revels, Thomas, mechanic
273. Baird, Wm. J., do
275. Irwin, David, tenter
277. Pinkerton, W., wood turner
279. Morrow, A., hackle setter
281. Irwin, William, tenter
283. Burrows, Mrs.
                                 __________

2, 4. O'Neill, C., publican
   6. Burns, John, carter
   8. Stewart, Catherine
 10. Ferris, John, hackler
 12. McKielty, J., iron finisher
       Greeves, J. & T. M., stores
       Forth River Spinning Mill
 90. McChesney, Geo., labourer
 92. Pedan, Alexander, do
 94. Irwin, Edward, do
 96. Neill, James, do
 98. McAreavey, S., do
100. Parker, William, do
102. English, Jane, mill worker
104. McWilliams, W., flax dresser
106. McMurray, W., plasterer
108. Herron, J., linen dresser (Heron, John, linen dresser in 1880)
110. Chambers, T., labourer
112. Gatensby, Miss, confectioner
114. Ritchie, R., compositor
116. Connor, D., machinist
118. Cathcart, R., cloth passer
120. Nicholson, Robert, clerk
122. Brown, Mrs.
124. Anderson, W., flax dresser
126. Ramsay, Mrs.
128. Boyce, Robert, labourer
130. Seals, James, engine driver
132. McClurkey, John, tailor
134. Kennedy, George, clerk
136. Downey, T., iron dresser
138. Quinn, Mrs., nurse
140. Harland, John, grocer
142. Anderson, Mrs.
144. Arlow, William, fitter
146. McNearney, H., porter
148. Stevenson, Thos., carpenter
150. Walker, Samuel, labourer
152. Arlow, John, agent
154. Clarke, J., tenter
156. Thompson, Wm., clerk
158. Norwood, Robert, tenter
160. Magee, James, moulder
162. McKinstry, T., engine driver
164. McBratney, William, linen finisher
166. McGuffen, Robert, tenter
168. Crone, Wm., linen finisher
170. Craig, Robert, bleacher
172. Fulton, Mrs.
174. Kelso, Mrs.
176. Graham, Mrs.
186. Waters, Saml., yarn dresser
188. Moore, Robt., millwright
190. Hunter, John, bleacher
192. Wilson, Mrs.
194. McCausland, J., block printer
196. Rea, Joseph, labourer
198. Campbell, Mrs.
200. Kyle, Walter
202. Brennan, John, labourer
204. Brownlee, John, bleacher
206. Rylie, George, printer
208. Beggs, Mrs.
210. Dalzell, Wm., mechanic
212. Little, Mrs.
214. Revels, John, flax dresser
216. Carlisle, James, tailor
                             Mountview Terrace
300. Drennan, H., spinning master
302. Barrington, J., sergt. R.I.C.
304. Britton, Richard, pensioner
306. Campbell, Wm., printer
308. Acheson, R., carpenter
310. Nixon, James, tenter

CURRELL'S PLACE
Off Townsend Street
a few small houses

CURRIER'S COURT
Off Mill Street
a few small houses

CURRIE STREET
Off Irwin Street (Irvine Street in 1880)

   1. McKeown, Saml., hackler
   3. McAleenan, B., labourer
   5. O'Brien, Michl., do
   7. Russell, Edwd., chandler
   9. Clifford, James, labourer
 11. Petticrew, John, fitter
 13. Quinn, John, labourer
 15. Kelly, John, labourer
 17. Walsh, James, slater
 19. O'Neill, Daniel, labourer
                                 __________

   2. McAllister, Patrick, hackler
   4. Mullin, Michael, porter
   6. McMullin, John, labourer
   8. McCurry, J., engine driver
 10. Cullen, George, sawyer
 13. (12) Bettridge, Edwd., painter
 14. McIlroy, Jas., lighterman
 16. McAteer, B., cattle dealer

CURTIS STREET
York Street to Academy Street

1, 3. McKeown, Jas., publican
   5. McCune, Thos., carpenter
   7. Alexander, Samuel
                                  __________

   2. Painters' Hall, Caretaker, Thomas Gribben
   4. McCourt, Mrs.
   6. Mullan, Mary
   8. Loughran, Wm., grocer
 10. Skeah, Wm.
 12. Vacant
 14. Connolly, John
 16. Smith, James, house painter
 18. McDonnell, Theo., labourer
 20 Convey, Wm., publican (McConvey, W., side door in 1880)

CUSICK STREET (CUSSICK in 1880)
Off Lisburn Road

   1. Williamson, Mrs., laundress
   3. Benson, Mrs.
   5. Long, William, porter
   7. Coleman, Wm., labourer
   9. Burns, Thomas, gardener
 11. McKeown, Mrs.
 13. McShane, Joseph
 15. Cordner, Thomas, labourer
 17. Carson, Thomas, gardener
 19. Cahoon, John, van driver
 21. Quinn, George, butler
 23. Reid, John, milesman
 25. Craig, David, gardener
 27. Hoey, Wm., fireman
 29. Corry, Israel, shoe maker
 31. Gibbs, James, coachman
 33. Ballentine, James, labourer
 35. Milligan, David, coachman
 37. McCalpin, J. C., labourer
 39. Nelson, Mrs.
 41. Rodgers, Henry, coachman
 43. Moorecroft, S., carpenter
 45. Mission House
 47. Hewitt, Mrs.
 49. Scott, John, dairyman
 51. McCoubrie, Miss
 53. Wilson, John, pensioner
                                  __________

   4. Emerson, Edwd., van driver
   6. Armstrong, James, groom
   8. Johnston, Joseph, plumber
 10. Ballantine, J., tram conductor
 12. Chapman, Mrs.
 14. Matchett, R., coachman
 16. Smith, Mrs.
 18. Gray, Andrew, carpenter
 20. McCracken, Robt., car driver
 22. Robinson, Wm., stone sawyer
 24. Steele, Robert, gardener
 26. Carleton, Andrew, labourer
 28. Brown, Robert, car owner
 30. McCalpin, James, labourer
 32. Stewart, Thomas, linesman
 34. Smith, Joseph, labourer
 36. Gilmore, Jas., coachman
 38. Teer, Wm. R., bookkeeper
 40. Titmus, George, brick layer
 42. McClure, Jacob, labourer
 44. McIlwrath, John, do
 46. Dickson, Samuel, do
 48. McKee, William, do
 50. Jenkinson, Henry, gardener

CUSTOM HOUSE
CUSTOMS

       R. Henderson, collector
       1st Class - F. M. Leonard, principal clerk; W. Dawson
       2nd Class - W. J. Powell, W. Thomas, J. Gore, G. Herring
       Copyist - J. O'Callaghan
                           INLAND REVENUE
       Office for Receipt of Excise Duties, Income Tax and Stamps - G. Compton, collector & stamp distributor; A. Appelby, superintending clerk; R. Armstrong, 1st class excise; T. Whitehead, stamps; 2nd Class - J. Murphy, F. Craig, Wm. Glover, T. Farley
                        INCOME TAX OFFICE
       W. S. Lecky, surveyor of taxes; clerks - A. Reamsbottom, C. J. Fenlon, D. Mann
                            PROBATE COURT
       J. M. Higginson, J.P., registrar
               MERCANTILE MARINE OFFICE
       John B. White, superintendent; G. Long, deputy-supt.; H. McCrea, clerk
                      LOCAL MARINE BOARD
       John B. White, secretary
               BOARD OF TRADE SURVEYORS
       Walter, Jubb, William Fair; J. B. O'Regan, clerk

CUSTOMHOUSE SQUARE
Queen's Square to Albert Square

   1. Murphy, Edmund, Government arbitrator, valuator, and estate agent
   "   Murphy, J. H. B., solicitor, assistant registrar, Bankruptcy Court
   3. Cowan & Co., carriers and contractors
   "   Valentine, James W. & Co., ship-owners, Marine Fire & Life Insurance agents and general commission agents
   "   Mackey, Wm., commission agent
   "   Oswald, A. S., rent and insurance agent
   "   Sims, J., agent, G.W.R.
   "   Watt, A. A., emigration and insurance agent
   "   Belfast Scottish Association - A. E. McFarland, sec.

CYPRUS STREET
Panton Street too Servia Street

 1a. McCurry, John, labourer
 1b. McCann, J., bread server
   1. Smyth, John, mechanic
   3. McCourt, James, car driver
   5. Gregory, E., iron turner
   7. Carville, James, tenter
   9. McGrogan, John, fireman
 11. Fegan, John, labourer
 13. Kernan, Ann
 15. Morrison, Archibald, beetler
 17. Arbuthnot, V., labourer
 19. McLoughlin, W., flax dresser
 21. Gorman, M., pork cutter
 23. Connolly, F., carpenter
 25. Simpson, James
 27. Allen, W. H., railway porter
 29. Rooney, P., coachsmith
 31. Mooney, Hugh, baker
 33. Quinn, Eliza
 35. Corr, John
 37. McDonald, J., railway guard
 39. McMullan, Alex., van man
 41. McDonald, Jas., publican
 43. Matthews, H., flax dresser
 45. Finnegan, Patk., labourer
 47. Flanagan, John, labourer
 49. McWilliams, T., flax dresser
 51. Boyle, Charles, labourer
 53. Hogan, Michl., pork cutter
 55. Gookin, Thomas, labourer
 57. Wilson, John, flax dresser
 59. Toal, Daniel, do
 61. McDonald, Alex., fireman
 63. McCarren, John, labourer
 65. Rodgers, Patk., flax dresser
 67. Dillon, John, labourer
 69. Kearney, Patk., do
 71. Campbell, Jas., do
 73. Morrison, A., coach builder
 75. Vacant
 77. Ralph, William, painter
 79. Fox, John, weaver
 81. Campbell, James, labourer
 83. Stewart, Ann
 85. McGarrigle, P., flax dresser
 87. Rafferty, J., carver and gilder
 89. Nolan, James, labourer
 91. Earley, George, do
 93. McVeigh, R., flax dresser
 95. McLean, John, do
 97. Molloy, John, labourer
 99. Hamill, D., iron moulder
101. Hilland, John, dealer
103. Smyth, Thomas, overlooker
105. Colligan, John, flax dresser
107. Conner, John, collector
109. Teague, Francis, labourer
111. McStravick, Simmon, carter (Simon)
..........Balkan Street intersects
                                __________

2, 4. Murray, John, grocer
   6. McAtamney, Wm., labourer
   8. Tierney, James, do
 10. Delaney, William, pensioner
 12. Duncan, Patrick, clerk
 14. Taggart, John, labourer
 16. Gallagher, John, bread server
   4. McCartin, John, overlooker
   6. O'Neill, John, fitter
   8. White, Joseph, labourer
 10. Strickland, Wm., clerk
 12. Madden, Charles, rougher
 14. McGinley, John, labourer
 16. Brannigan, Patk., flax dresser
 18. Mallon, James

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )