LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1890 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

L

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

LABURNUM STREET
Bloomfield

   1. Cooper, Alex., upholsterer
   3. Quinn, Hugh, school master
   5. Hutton, Robt., bread server
   7. Burriskill, John, flax dresser
   9. Thompson, Robert, tenter
 11. Geary, David, traveller
 13. Logan, Ellen
 15. Ireland, James, manager
 17. Murdock, Mary
 19. McKenna, Wm., painter
 21. Campbell, James, dealer
 23. Alexander, W. J., bookkeeper
                               __________

 16. Reid, Maggie
 18. Brand, Wm., school master
 20. Lockie, Gustavus, fireman

LACKAGH STREET
Newtownards Road to Clonallon Street
a few small houses

LADY STREET
Off Cullingtree Road

   1. Fitzpatrick, Wm., traveller
   3. McLaughlin, J., cart maker
   5. McLaughlin, H., do
   7. O'Neill, James, labourer
   9. McBurney, Eliza
 11. McQuade, James, labourer
 13. Smyth, Charles, compositor
 15. Lavery, John, flax dresser
 17. McCann, Daniel, plasterer
 19. Barr, Wm., postman
 21. Gilmore, Thomas, tailor
 23. Quinn, Thos., labourer
 25. McGuigan, Eliza, embroidery worker
 27. Guiney, Hugh, postman
 29. McAnally, Mary
 31. Drain, John, labourer
 33. O'Neill. J., harbour constable
 35. Duffy, John, shoe maker
 37. McGivern, Thomas, labourer
 39. McCauley, James, painter
 41. Tracey, Christie, printer
 43. McCauley, James, painter
 45. McShane, Thomas, labourer
 47. Cochran, Thomas, tailor
 49. McCafferty, B., pensioner
 51. Burns, Michael, printer
 53. Gribben, Thomas, pork cutter
 55. Donegan, Mary, machinist
 57. Bell, Richard, labourer
 59. Dougherty, G., watchman
                                __________

   2. McCardle, P., brick layer
   4. Wright, Charlotte
   6. McGrann, John, carpenter
   8. Best, John, fireman
 10. Millan, James, pensioner
 12. Cassiday, Peter, do (Cassidy)
 14. O'Hare, Edward, labourer
 16. Burns, Margaret
 18. Heaney, Richard, carter
 20. Magill, William, storeman
 22. Baxter, Samuel, porter
 24. McCann, Peter, plasterer
 26. Killen, P., French polisher
 28. McCafferty, P., insurance agent
 30. Clarke, Edward, labourer
 32. Coyle, Charles, pensioner
 34. Hamill, James, van man
 36. Ross, Daniel, tailor
 38. Bulger, P., brass moulder
 40. McAnulty, J., wood turner
 42. Boyle, Owen, labourer
 44. McVeigh, Hugh, dealer
 46. Scott, Mary, machinist
 48. McCann, Patrick, tailor
 50. Gray, Hugh, weaver
 52. Woods, Con., sawyer

LAGAN BANK ROAD
Oxford Street to Albert Bridge

       Heaney, Wm., sand merchant
       Hampson, P., & Co., do
       Jones, Wm., do
       Kane, Mrs., do
       Dunlop, Alexander, do
       Belfast Boat Club - John Corbett, hon. sec.
       Commercial Boat Club - W. J. Nicholl, hon. sec.
                               __________

       Great Northern Railway Inspection Yard
       Veterinary Inspector's Office, Cattle Yard - J. A. Boyle, inspector
       Ship Inspector and Licensing Officer - Sergt. H. Murray
       St. John's Parish Church - Ven. Chas. Seaver, Archdeacon of Connor, minister
       City Council Stoneyard - H. McConnell, manager

LAGAN COURT
Off Lagan Street
a number small houses

LAGAN STREET
Cromac Square to Turnley Street

   1. Kenalty, E. C., car driver (Kenolty, Edward C., clerk in 1880)
   3. Payton, Mrs., grocer
   5. McCann, Hugh, hair dresser
   7. Dunlop, John, flesher
9, 11. Keenan, Peter, bottler
 13. Lundy, Wm., labourer
 15. McNally, Abraham, do
17, 19. Gray, Thomas, grocer
 21. Reilly, Catherine, green grocer
23, 27. Lavery, James, grocer
 29. Dickson, Thomas
 31. McGarry, Alex., coach builder
 33. George, Thomas, horse shoer
 35. McGarry, B. (Megarry, Daniel, coachman in 1880)
 37. O'Hagan, Edwd., fowl dealer (Higgins, Edward, dresser in 1880)
39, 41. Nevin, David, mail contractor, car owner & horse dealer
 45. Murphy, Miss, grocer
 47. Vernon, Patrick, labourer
 49. McNally, Nicholas, fireman
 51. Webb, Wm., shoe maker
 53. Rogers, Thomas, sawyer
 55. McBride, Francis, fowl dealer
 57. Gillan, Mrs.
 59. McCullough, John, plumber
 61. McManus, Susan, grocer
 63. McGarrell, Thomas, do
 65. Clarke, Wm., publican
 67.Rice, David, van builder
 69. Ward, John, cooper
 71. Kinney, Mary, lodging house (McKinney, Mary, widow in 1880)
 73. McCann, Henry, labourer
                               __________

 20. Magill, W., publican & grocer
 22. Martin, Adam, dealer
 24. Vacant
 26. McKenna, Peter, labourer
 28. Murphy, Bernd., fowl dealer
 30. McCluskey, John, labourer
 32. Crane, C., fowl dealer
 34. Duncan, Wm. J., labourer
 36. Gehan, Samuel, do (McGahen, Samuel, labourer in 1880)
 38. Christie, James, do
 40. Morgan, Margt., grocer
 42. Murray, Miss
 44. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
 46. Barr, James, com. merchant
 48. Sally, Edward, coach painter
 50. Sweeney, Miss
 52. McGrillen, Hugh, publican
 54. Johnston, Alex., coach builder
 56. Starkey, Mrs.
 58. Hayden, Thos., house painter
 60. Kelly, John, seed dealer
 62. Rodgers, Miss
 64. Hynds, Miss
 66. McMoran, John, stone cutter (McMunn, John, stone cutter in 1880)
 68. Lynch, John, seaman
 70. Norwood, Thomas, carpenter

LAGANVIEW STREET
off Rotterdam Street

 1a. Stewart, Robt., copper and cask merchant
   1. Carlisle, John, labourer
   3. Harvey, Wm., sail maker
   5. Robinson, James, smith
   7. Robinson, William, smith
   9. Fullerton, Richard, carter
 11. Shields, James, picture frame maker
 13. Finlay, David, joiner
 15. Carlisle, John, seaman
 17. Spence, Wm., painter
 19. Monaghan, John, manager of coffee stand
 21. Monaghan, Arthur, carpenter
 23. Bowden, Hugh, carter
       Clarke, John, & Co.'s stores
23a. Blair, Daniel, engine driver
 25. McKeever, Robert, labourer
 27. Heaney, Robert, labourer
 29. Mays, James, do
 31. Murtagh, Saml., blacksmith
 33. Sloan, John, grocer
 35. Shaw, Saml., Lagan van and lorry works
                            __________

   2. McAlonan, James, joiner
   4. Freiting, Ralph, carter
   6. Donnon, Francis, labourer
   8. Anderson, J., gas engineer
 10. Bellis, Geo. R., rivetter
 12. Robinson, David, labourer
 14. McClure, Mrs.
 16. Crothers, James, labourer
 18. Thompson, A., do
 20. McPhillips, Wm., coal porter
 22. Hayes, Charles, rope spinner
 24. McCrudden, Wm., labourer
 26. Spooner, Geo., sea captain
 28. Gibson, William, labourer
 30. Weir, Jacob, coal porter
 32. Meneely, James, sailor
 34. Cameron, Henry, labourer
 36. McMaster, Mrs.
 38. Kyle, John, labourer
40, 42. Vacant
........Memel Street intersects
 44. Reavey, William, labourer
 46. Kernaghan, Edwd., sawyer (Carnaghan, Edward, sawyer in 1880)
       Laganview Street Mission Hall
 48. McAtamney, Wm. J., carter
 50. McGreevy, John, labourer
 52. Hughes, Hugh, carter
 54. Milligan, Richd., lighterman
 56. Ingram, John, labourer

LAKE STREET
Havelock Street to Vernon Street

 13. Stockman, Mrs.
 15. McKee, Jane
 17. Cummins, E., carter
 19. McGough, John, compositor
 21. Gillespie, Samuel, carpenter
 23. McNeilly, Jane
 25. Gillis, John, optician
 27. Rainey, David, carter
 29. Belshaw, Wm., labourer
 31. Cooke, James, linen lapper
 33. McBriars, Miss
 35. McKernan, Wm., fireman
 37. Boal, W. R., carpenter
 39. McDade, Denis, coachman
 41. Porter, Robert, labourer
 43. Boyd, Thos., quay labourer
 45. Price, William
 47. Holmes, Henry, gardener
 49. Morgan, James, labourer
 51. Clawson, Robert, dairyman
 53. Wright, W. J., lamp lighter
 55. McBriar, John, clerk
 57. Jones, John A., clerk
 59. Seymour, John H., painter
                                __________

   2. Conway, J., brass moulder
   4. Morrow, David, porter
   6. Dorman, Wm., tram driver
   8. McKee, Fredk., brick layer
 10. Nesbitt, Allen, bottler
 12. Gibson, Mary
 14. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 16. Shanks, Matilda
 18. Bennett, G., harbour constable
 20. Tate, Annie
 22. Burrows, John, labourer
 24. Patterson, John, do

LANCASTER STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. McKay, John, publican
   3. Curtin, Catherine
   5. Craig, John, engineer
   7. Reeves, Robert, labourer
   9. Conolly, Sarah
 11. McKenna, Sarah
 13. Stewart, Edward, stone cutter
 15. McCormick, Catherine
 17. Downey, Wm., grocer
 19. McNulty, Alex., shoe maker
21, 23. Vacant
25, 27. Rice, L., grocer
29, 31. Roden, Jane, tow stores
 33. Boyle, John, labourer
 35. Nugent, James, car owner
 37. Smith, John, labourer
 39. McWilliams, S., labourer
 41. Elley, Jane
43, 47. Hanley, Mary, grocers & stabling yard
 49. Savage, Wm., grocer
 51. Mawhinney, Esther
 53. Vacant
 55. Chambers, Thos., painter
 57. Doherty, Catherine
 59. Rea, Ann Jane
61, 63. Cummerford, Jane
65, 67. Hutchison, J., publican
 69. Diamond, Alice, grocer
 71. Thompson, David, sailor
 73. Cunningham, Ellen
 75. Williamson, W., pork cutter
 77. McIlhone, John, labourer
 79. Quinn, Patrick, pork cutter
 81. Costello, Daniel, labourer
 88 (83) Lynn, Thos., pawn broker
                                __________

   2. McMaster, John, baker
   4. Smith, Wm., range setter
   8. Doherty, Jane
 10. McDowell, Matt., labourer
 12. Fitzpatrick, John, do
 14. Kerr, Alexander, painter
 16. Cumming, Hugh, cooper
 18. McKenna, M., labourer
 20. Gribbon, Hannah
 22. Creeland, Hugh, carter
       Friends' Sunday School rooms
 26. Rafferty, Edward, labourer
 28. Hudson, Wm. J., do
 30. Hill, James, do
 32. Morgan, Patrick, do
 34. Bradley, Andrew, publican
 36. Vacant
 38. Donnelly, Ellen
 40. Nelson, Ann
 42. Kelly, Denis, pensioner
 44. McDonald, Jane

LANDSEND STREET
off Memel Street
eight small houses

LANDSCAPE TERRACE
Crumlin Road to Summer Street

 1a. Rosling, Rev. Wm., Congregational Church, Clifton Park
   1. Blair, William, buyer
   3. Cumming, Richard, clerk
   5. Woods, John, buyer (Wood, John, draper in 1880)
   7. Millar, John, commercial traveller
   9. Hawthorn, Thomas, clerk
 11. Archer, Chas., commercial traveller
 13. Paul, Thomas, bookkeeper
 15. Clokey, Thomas, missionary
 17. Shaw, James, store keeper
 19. Todd, Francis, clerk
 21. Dennison, Miss
 23. Dunn, John, sea captain
 25. Gardiner, James, clerk
 27. McDowell, David
 29. Lindsay, Geo., pattern maker
 31. Meek, Richard, carpenter
 33. Savage, Wm., bookkeeper
 35. Vacant
 37. Gray, Miss
       Bethesda, for the promotion of holiness and Divine healing - Miss Johnston, principal
                              __________

 18. Robinson, I. S., pawn broker
 20. Carr, Joseph, solicitor
 22. Tougher, Alex., pawn broker
 24. McDowell, Miss
26, 28. Vacant
 30. Sharman, Rev. J. N., St. Matthew's Church, Shankhill Road
 32. Manderson, Mrs.

LANGFORD STREET
Mansfield Street to Blenheim Street

   1. Kinnion, Alex., labourer
   3. Williamson, Rd., do
   5. Williamson, Mrs.
   7. Morton, John, labourer
   9. Young, Charles, coachman
 11. Summerville, Curry, labourer
 13. Saunders, Jane
 15. Brown, Robert, seaman
 17. McMillen, John, painter
 19. Abbott, George, blacksmith
 21. Pelan, Richard, painter
 23. O'Donnell, Owen, carter (McDonnell, Owen, labourer in 1880)
 25. Boardman, W., shoe maker
 27. McSughen, Mrs.
 29. Vacant
 31. Murray, Robert, labourer
 33. Orr, James, do
 35. Christy, James, carpenter
 37. Martin, Samuel, labourer
 39. Hastings, Alex., do
 41. Heenan, John, carpenter (Haman, John, carpenter in 1880)
 43. Fletcher, Henry, labourer
 45. Craig, Robert, cutter
 47. Gordon, John, traveller
 49. McQuillan, John, bundler
 51. Moffett, John, labourer
 53. McCloy, John, van driver
 55. Harper, John
 57. Vacant
 59. Rice, John, sailor
 61. Rice, William, labourer
 63. Magowan, Mrs.
 65. Foy, John, sail maker
 67. Simpson, Mrs.
 69. Patterson, Sarah Jane
                               __________

2, 4. McAlpin, Wm., car man
   6. Little, John, baker
   8. Wilkinson, Robt., labourer
 10. Anderson, Mrs.
 12. Magee, James, labourer
 14. Canning, Mrs.
 16. Lilly, George
 18. Nivin, Joseph, labourer
 20. Best, Thomas, labourer
 22. Johnston, Richd., porter
 24. Lindsay, Joseph, porter
 26. Smith, Mrs.
 28. Lindsay, James, painter
 30. Kilpatrick, Wm., labourer
 32. Craig, Mrs.
 34. Loughlin, Joseph, labourer (Laughlin, Joseph, labourer in 1880)
 36. Thompson, Thos., do
 38. Gibson, Alex., sailor
 40. Hull, Wm. E., labourer
 42. Thompson, Alex., plasterer
 44. Munce, Robert, butcher
 46. Pelan, James, painter
 48. Vacant
 50. Reid, Mrs.
 52. Seymour, Robert, labourer
 54. Hodgson, Wm., shoe maker
 56. Collins, Mrs.
 58. Wilson, Mrs.
 60. McWhirter, Wm., van driver
 62. Thompson, Wm., clerk
 64. McCrum, Wm., carpenter
 66. McNeilly, Wm., labourer
 68. McNeilly, James, do
 70. Dornan, Mrs., grocer

LANGLEY STREET
Tennant Street to Geoffrey Street

   3. Cochrane, Henry, labourer
   5. Campbell, Mrs.
   7. Willis, Richard, labourer
   9. Gray, Andrew, flax dresser
 11. Clarke, Ann
 13. McDowell, Mrs.
 15. Orr, Adam, flax dresser
 17. Carroll, Alexander, labourer

LAURISTON STREET
off Templemore Avenue

   1. Whittenden, E., dress maker
   3. Archibald, Thos., mechanic
   5. Andrews, Edmond, joiner
   7. Vacant
   9. Summerville, Jas., labourer
 11. McCauley, Patrick, fitter
 13. Vacant
 15. Cesar, James, printer

LAVINIA STREET
off Ormeau Road

   1. Montgomery, J., bookkeeper
   3. Ballantine, Fred., plasterer
   5. Mansell, Matthew, builder
   7. Flannagan, Mrs.
   9. McAllister, Isabella
 11. Robinson, Alice
 13. Stevenson, Elizabeth
 15. Nicholson, Robt., linen merchant
 17. Patrick, Geo., traffic inspector
 19. Woods, H., clerk of works
 21. Cuming, Wm., traveller
 23. Sprott, Margaret, dress maker
 25. McGinnis, Mrs.
 27. Macdonald, Eliza
 29. Hudson, Henry, commission agent
 31. Murphy, Wm., horse dealer
 33. Dyer, Mrs.
 35. Brown, Wm., harbour constable
 37. Erskine, John, bookkeeper
 39. Moore, John, buyer
 41. Magee, Jas., fancy box maker
 43. Stephens, Ann
 45. Flack, Ellen
 47. McCartney, Catherine
 49. Horn, Wm., litho printer
 51. Lee, John A., clerk
 53. Corry, Miss, dress maker
 55. Quinn, James, manager
 57. Vacant
 59. McRoberts, John, pensioner
 61. McBennett, Patrick, labourer
 63. Ross, Henry T., painter
                             __________

   4. Eaton, Mrs.
   6. Murray, Sarah A.
 10. McCabe, Bernard, traveller
 12. Shepherd, R., piano tuner
 14. Campbell, Miss
 16. Bradbury, Mrs.
 18. Moore, Mrs.
 20. Ansell, Henry, assurance agent
 22. Filson, Thomas, pensioner
 24. Glennon, Jos., coach painter
 26. Jordan, Wm., carpenter
 28. Macartney, James, builder
 30. Boyd, James, brick layer
 32. Taylor, James, do
 34. Moore, Andrew
 36. Preston, Samuel
 38. Hamilton, Elizabeth
 40. Campbell, Wm., foreman
 42. Thompson, John H., draper
 44. Hamilton, John, cutter
 46. Colquhoun, Mrs.
 48. Shaw, George, linen lapper
 50. Crawford, Hugh, measurer
 52. Hayes, Robert, car owner
 54. Atkinson, Walter, collector
 56. Turley, Daniel, compositor
 60. Scott, John, spirit grocer

LAWNBROOK AVENUE
Shankhill Road to Cupar Street

   1. Jeffers, John, tailor
   3. Baxter, John, mechanic
   7. McClure, John, labourer
   9. Moore, Mrs.
 11. Weir, James, mechanic
 13. Millsopp, Thos., yarn dresser
 15. Moore, J. T., cloth passer
 17. McCullough, Robt., engineer
 19. Bradshaw, John, labourer
 21. Brown, Thomas, do
 23. Mathewson, W. J., mechanic
 25. Mackay, John, builder
 27. Mahood, S., street inspector
 29. Stewart, W. J., brick layer
 31. McCartney, J. W., mechanic
 33. Smith, Geo., spinning master
 35. McDowell, J., do
 37. Bradley, Samuel, mechanic
 39. Berry, D., sergt. R.I.C.
 41. McWade, John, mechanic
 43. McLean, John, iron turner
 45. Nixon, John, tenter
 47. Neill, Wm., mechanic
 49. Clingan, Alex., carpenter
 51. Curran, William, mechanic
 53. Jeffers, M., iron turner
 55. Heatley, S., mechanic
 57. Reid, John, yarn dresser
 59. Davison, Mrs.
 61. McIlveen, Wm., block printer
 63. Cooper, Jas., winding master
 65. Sullivan, M., labourer
 67. Black, Margaret, grocer
 69. Gray, Hugh, block printer
 71. Ryan, Edward, agent
 73. McDowell, Robert, mechanic
 75. Jamison, W. J., carpenter
 77. Brown, S., winding master
 79. McDowell, Mrs.
 81. Murdough, Mrs.
 83. Gillespie, Frank, mechanic
 85. Livingstone, Jas. W., wood turner
 87. Leslie, John, mechanic
 89. Short, John, soldier
 91. Rooney, George, iron turner
 93. Couser, George, traveller
 95. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 97. Shane, William, steward
 99. Strong, Robert
101. Vacant
103. Anderson, J., traveller
                                __________

   4. Moore, Charles, iron turner
   6. Bunting, John, cloth passer
   8. Kearney, Mrs.
 10. Sloan, Robt., wood turner
 12. Hewitt, James, R.I.C.
 14. Greenlees, David, beetler
 16. Palmer, George, driller
 18. Weir, Mrs.
 20. Palmer, W. J., yarn bundler
 24. Stevenson, Jos., well sinker
 26. Scott, James, navvy
 28. Stevenson, Andw., well sinker
30, 32. Gilliland, Jas., mechanic
 36. Shaw, Edward, mechanic
 38. Vacant
       Lawnbrook Factory - Gordon Brothers, proprietors

LAWRENCE STREET
off University Street

                           Connaught Terrace
   1. Atkinson, James, bank clerk
   2. Leck, William
   3. Graham, David
   4. Scott, James, flax buyer
   5. Nicholson, Miss
   6. Cunningham, J., commission agent
   7. Reid, Miss
   8. Jelly, H. J., linen manufacturer
   9. Wallace, R., warehouseman
 10. Nugent, Richard
 11. Withers, James
 12. McKnight, Robert Wm.
 13. Ball, Mrs.
 14. Vacant
 15. Warner, Louis, manager
 16. Wallet, William, draper
 17. Kearns, John
                              Ball's Buildings
   2. Graham, E. J.
   4. Robinson, Miss
   6. Frame, John, stationer
   8. Chambers, Alexander
 10. Marshall, Mrs.
 12. Willis, William
 14. Cook, David, traveller
 16. Fennell, W. J., civil engineer
                      St. Lawrence Terrace
 18. Walker, W. J., missionary
 20. Friar, Robt., commercial traveller
 22. Martin, R., linen merchant
 24. Lilley, Mrs.
 26. Gasteen, Thomas, bank clerk
 28. Ramsey, Sinclair, draper
 30. Leech, David D.
 32. Crawford, Thomas

LAW'S LANE
off Samuel Street
three small houses

LAWTHER PLACE
Lawther Street to Osborne Street

   1. Anderson, John, grocer
   3. Poole, Miss
5, 7. McKenna, P., spirit grocer
   9. Sloan, James, grocer
 11. Breeze, Wm., seaman
 13. Leeburn, Alex., joiner
 15. McGahey, James, joiner
 17. McCormac, Alex.
 19. McCluskey, J.
 25. Croft, Mrs.
 27. Murray, Henry, labourer
 29. Winterbottom, Samuel
31, 33. Erskine Bros., grocers
 35. Graham, Jas. T., grocer
 37. Montgomery, J., labourer
 39. Wallace, David, carpenter
35, 37. McKeown, Mrs., publican
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Nutt, Mrs.
   6. Murray, Mrs.
   8. Millar, James, labourer
 10. McCormick, Wm., shoe maker
 12. Murray, George, compositor
 14. Stewart, John, labourer
 16. Tumelty, Mrs.
 18. Martin, Charles, coach fitter
 20. Hawthorn, John, labourer
 22. Craney, A., do
 24. Hamilton, George, pensioner
 26. Smith, Mrs.
 28. Montgomery, Jas., strapper
 30. Dilworth, Wm., Capt. C. A.
 32. Blackburn, Jas., park ranger
 34. Jervis, John, joiner
 36. Brown, John, seaman
 38. McAleese, James, baker
 40. Johnston, Mrs.
 42. McCann, James, coachman
 44. Templeton, James
 46. McChesney, Hugh, labourer
 48. Campbell, George, fitter
50, 52, 54. Huddleson, J., joiner
 56. Craig, William, rivetter
 58. Abernethy, Robt., gardener
 60. Auckinson, H., coachman
 62. McKillen, Thomas, labourer
 64. Watson, Wm., do
 66. Whan, David, tailor
 68. Sterling, Robt., labourer
 70. Glen, J., harbour constable
 72. Savage, John, grocer

LAWYER STREET
Linfield Road to Kenmare Street

   1. M'Tier, Maggie
   3. Clewlo, James
   5. Wardlow, Thos., labourer
   7. McDonald, James, do
   9. Brown, Robt., shirt cutter
 11. Law, W. J., van driver
 13. Holmes, W. J., litho printer
 15. Johnston, John, labourer
 17. McAvoy, Thos., do
 19. McCracken, Sarah
 21. Wright, Elizabeth
 23. Vacant
 25. Pullins, Wm., brick layer
 27. Brown, Samuel, fireman
 29. Auld, Hugh, tram conductor
 31. Cosgrove. Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. Dowds, Mary
   4. Graham, James, labourer
   6. Anderson, W. J., box maker
   8. Whitten, John, mason
 10. Rea, George, carter
 12. Corry, David, railway porter
 14. Crozier, Ed., porter
 16. Mullan, Hugh, labourer
 18. Whitten, Robert, clerk
 20. Bridget, Wm., lamp lighter
 22. Wilson, James, labourer
 24. McKnight, James, gas fitter
 26. Mourtray, Alex., labourer (Moutray)
 28. Pentland, George, painter
 30. Blair, Malcolm, fitter
 32. Neill, Wm., labourer
 34. Mulholland, Thos., mechanic
 36. Deyermond, Mary
 38. Wilson, Samuel, labourer

LEADBETTER STREET
Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

3, 5. Hill, Thomas, coalman
7 to 11. Wilson, John, grocer
 13. Crawford, Samuel, sawyer
 15. Murdock, George, pork cutter
 17. McCammond, Alex., fitter
 19. Smith, Thomas, publican
 21. Knox, Mrs.
23, 25. Barnett, Mrs., grocer
 27. Miller, Thomas, painter
 29. McAvoy, Elizabeth
 31. Dugan, Mrs. (Dougall, John, carter in 1880)
 33. Keenan, William, milkman
 35. Hogan, John, car man
 37. McLaughlin, Wm., labourer (McGlaughlin, Wm., carter 1880)
 39. McNeill, James, labourer
 41. Gray, George, tailor
 43. Boag, William
 45. McGrath, Hugh, baker
 47. O'Hara, William, coalman
 49. McIntyre, Mrs.
 51. Boyle, Mrs.
 53. Boyd, John
 55. Standfield, Wm., labourer
 57. Laughlin, Henry, brick layer
59, 61. McConkey, J., druggist and grocer
                                __________

   4. Little, Matthew, painter
   6. Cluney, Robert, labourer
   8. Hooks, James, baker
..........Fleming Street intersects
 10. Monaghan, Henry, labourer
 12. Hoy, Robert, shoe maker
 14. McClure, Mrs.
 16. McKinney, Thos., shoe maker
 18. Crone, James, labourer
..........Rutherford Street intersects
 20. McConnell, Sarah Ann
 22. Craig, William
 24. Vacant
 26. McCartney, D., carpenter
 28. Walsh, Mrs.
 30. Ward, Mary
 32. Dougall, Thomas, carrier
 34. Wetherington, T., pensioner
36, 38. Hamilton, John, starch works
 40. Vacant
 42. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 44. Gorman, John, labourer
..........Maria Street intersects
 46. Meek, Thomas, labourer
 48. Morrow, James, do
 50. McKenna
 52. Hughes, Thomas, labourer
 54. Melville, James, mechanic
 56. Johnston, Mrs.
 58. Brown, Samuel, joiner

LEBANON STREET
Hillview Street to Louisa Street

   1. Travers, James, flax dresser
   3. Boyd, John, do
   5.Moore, Wm., hairdresser
   7. Bamford, Thomas, rougher
   9. Morrow, James, carpenter
 11. Marshall, Samuel, seaman
 13. Walker, Mrs.
 15. McClarnon, T., yarn bundler
 17. Kennedy, Mrs.
 19. Laughlin, Thomas
 21. Henry, William, labourer
                                __________

   2. Bradford, William, plater
   4. Busby, Mrs.
   6. Kirk, Mrs.
   8. Cope, Mrs.
 10. Hope, Robert, tailor
 12. Lawther, Thomas, caulker

LEE STREET
Off Shannon Street

   1. Johnston, William, caulker
   3. Gillespie, George, labourer
   5. Cooper, Thomas, do
   7. Haddock, Thos., agent Pearl Life Assurance Co.
   9. Balford, Samuel, fitter
 11. Swallow, Mrs.
 13. Duncan, John, brick layer
 15. Maginnis, R. J., carpenter
 17. Whiteside, George, labourer
 19. Millen, Alexander, hackler
 21. McDonald, Thomas, labourer
 23. Gillanders, J., lamp lighter
 25. Ferguson, T., stone splitter
 27. Vacant
 29. McVeigh, Geo., coachman
                               __________

   2. Orr, William, carter
   4. Craig, Robert, linen lapper
   6. Brown, Eliza, machinist
   8. Campbell, Charles, porter
 10. Connolly, Robert, labourer
 12. Bunting, Mrs.

LEEDS STREET
Wylie Street to Hutchinson Street
a number of small houses

LEESON STREET
Falls Road to Grosvenor Street

   1. Carroll, John, flax dresser
   3. Mayne, Edward, do
   5. Monaghan, James, do
   7. Sandford, John, do
   9. Brown, Wm. James, carter
 11. Fox, James, mechanic
 13. McQuillan, James, fitter (McQuilland, Wm., tailor in 1880)
 15. Walsh, James, packer
 17. Hall, Samuel, labourer
 19. McDonald, James, teacher
 21. McCormick, Jas., compositor
 23. Doherty, Wm. J., fitter
 25. Henry, Peter, labourer
 27. Gillen, Alexander, carter
 29. Punton, Henry, packer
 31. McIlroy, Richard, fish monger
 33. McDonald, Bernard, flax dresser
 35. Murray, Charles, brick layer
 37. Conway, John J., tailor
 39. Kelly, Theresa
 41. Shields, Bella
 43. Bateson, Bridget
 45. Fitzsimmons, J., shoe maker
 47. Finlay, Lawrence, labourer
 49. Symington, Alex., labourer
 51. Marlow, Thos., spirit grocer
 53. Ward, John, baker
 55. McClarnon, W., pork cutter
       St. Paul's Infant National School - Miss Savage, principal
 63. O'Neill, Mary Ann
 65. Doyle, James, flax dresser
 67. Hegarty, Samuel, carpenter
69, 71. King, Patrick, publican
 73. Smyth, Thos., boot maker
 75. Neeson, Margaret
 77. Hart, Michael, hair dresser
 79. Lewsley, James, grocer
 81. Commerton, P., cattle dealer
 83. Lappin, John, dealer
 85. Quinn, Bernd., labourer
 87. Martin, Joseph, spirit grocer
 89. O'Neill, Hugh, bottler
 91. Galway, Edwd., labourer
 93. Brady, Patk., porter
 95. Shields, Hugh, pawn broker
 97. Hamill, Matthew, porter
 99. McGrath, Henry, draper
101. McKay, James, painter
103. McGuinness, T. P., clerk
105. Finan, Thomas, pensioner
107. Brady, Sarah, fruiterer
109. Shevlin, John, flax dresser
111. Lappin, Hugh, tenter
113. McCullough, Mrs.
115. Robinson, John, bundler
117, 119. Magee, Wm., spirit grocer
121. Gorey, John, ex-con., R.I.C. (Gorry, John, pensioner in 1880)
123, 125. Doris, John, traveller
127. Keenan, Wm., labourer
129. McFetridge, Mrs.
133. McCracken, T., rent agent
135. Smyth, Henry, grocer
137. Cummins, J., ticket collector
139. Kirby, Rose
141. Montgomery, Alex., clerk
143. Lewsley, Andw., railway guard
145. Grimley, Mrs.
147. Smyth, Joseph, clerk
149. Doran, Mrs.
151. Malone, Edwd., labourer
153. Mooney, Hugh, baker
155. Lecky, Robt., overlooker
                              __________

   2. Maginn, James, agent Prudential Assurance Co.
   4. Beglin, Thos., news agent (Raglin, Thos., labourer in 1880)
   6. McNamara, Ann, waiter
   8. Brennan, Hugh, mechanic
 10. Collins, Mary
 12. McSherry, John, labourer
 14. Agnew, James, flax dresser
 16. Magee, John, mechanic
 18. Hoy, Francis, grocer
 20. Connor, Eliza
 22. Hinds, Daniel, mechanic
 24. Magowan, James, labourer
 26. Bagley, Wm., beetler
 28. Hoy, Francis, tenter
 30. McCurley, John, bleacher
 32. Connor, Robert, moulder
 34. Faloon, Charles, boot maker
 36. Conalty, James, labourer
 38. Finnegan, James, labourer
 40. McArdle, Henry, flax dresser
 42. Fitzmaurice, Johanna
 44. Neelan, Mary
 46. Delaney, John, rivetter
 48. Armstrong, Andrew
 50. Neeson, Charles
 52. Connor, Thomas, plasterer
 54. Huston, George, flax dresser
 56. Best, Richard, labourer
58, 60. McCool, Thomas, grocer
 62. McCurry, Robt., labourer
 64. O'Donnell, Chas., do
 66. Hamill, Patrick, carter
 68. Furphy, James, labourer
 70. Hughes, Patk., do
 72. McClarnon, Jane
 74. Armstrong, John, flax dresser
 76. Fitzsimmons, E., overlooker
 78. McCann, Victor, labourer
 80. Carberry, Daniel, carpenter
 82. Toner, Joseph, bread server
 84. Loughran, John, labourer
 86. McBurney, H., flax dresser
 88. Martin, Peter, labourer
90, 92, 94. Maguire, T., dairyman
 98. Patton, John, labourer
110. Laverty, Jane
112. Doherty, Thos., shoe maker
114. Bradley, James, flax dresser
116. Mulholland, Jas., labourer
118. Quinn, John, flax dresser
120. King, Daniel, iron moulder
122, 124, 126. Mulholland, Pat., grocer
128. Ford, John, grocer
130, 132. Downey, W. J., carter
134. Early, Mary (Earley, Mrs. in 1880)
136. McDonnell, Jas., publican
138. Denham, Thos., head boots (Derham, Thos., coachman in 1880)
140. McStay, Edward, grocer
142. Cunningham, W., mechanic
144. McMullan, John, flesher
146. McVickery, Margaret (McVicker, James, pensioner in 1880)
148. Fitzpatrick, P., bread server
150. Teer, John, labourer
152. Magee, Thos., storeman
154. Hughes, John, dealer
156. Donnelly, John, compositor
158. Walsh, John, pensioner
160. Lennon, Henry
162. Meenan, Ellen
164. Denvor, Henry, labourer
166. McGowan, Owen, barman
168. Byrne, Michael, coachman
170. McComish, John
172. O'Hagan, Owen, flax dresser
174. Douris, Patrick, baker
176. Moore, Henry, printer
178. Dempsey, Patrick, printer
180. McLoughlin, Jos., labourer
182. Allen, Joseph, clerk
184. Toal, John, law clerk
186. McShane, John, tailor
188. Morrison, Thos., painter
190. Kerr, John, reed maker
192. Shuttleham, John, teacher
194. McCann, John, painter
196. McCaffrey, Jas., fireman
198. Johnston, Edw., engineer
200. Toal, Bernard, dealer (Toale, Bernard, dealer in 1880)
202. Early, Henry, bread server
204. Collery, Edward, publican
206. McKenna, Pat., carpenter
        The Belfast Machine Works Co., Makers of Jacquard Machines, and Spindles and Flyers, and General Machine Works
226. Allen, Chas., labourer
228. Elliott, James, flesher
230. Dalzell, Maggie

LEMON STREET
Falls Road to Ross Street

   3. Robinson, Wm., labourer
   5. Flynn, Peter, do
   7. Rafferty, Michael, do
   9. Smyth, Patrick, bundler
 11. O'Neill, Charles, painter
 13. Hardy, Sarah
 15. Carroll, James, seaman
                               __________

   2. Delaney, Joseph, painter
   4. McConville, Patk., labourer
   6. Kelly, Charles, do
   8. Marin, Michael, boot maker
 10. McGuigan, Mrs.
 12. Trainor, Edward, baker

LENNON'S ROW
off Beersbridge Road
a number of small houses

LENNOXVALE
off Malone Road

   1. Wheeler, Walter J., merchant
   3. Lowenthal, Julius, linen merchant
   5. Campbell, John
                               __________

   2. Boas, Hermon (of H. Boas & Co., Bedford Street)
   4. McCausland, Mrs.
   6. Ward, John, J.P., F.S.A.
                                  Cottages
   1. Graffin, John, gardener
   3. Lowry, Wm. J., coachman

LEOPOLD STREET
Off Crumlin Road

   2. Donohoe, J., head con., R.I.C.
   4. McDavid, James, flax dresser
   6. Copeland, Patrick, R.I.C.
   8. Cullen, Mrs.
 10. Dempsey, Mrs.
 12. McCroskery, Gawn, labourer
 14. Gageby, Robert, flax dresser
 16. McCauley, Ellen
 18. Stevenson, Mary
 20. Shannon, Patrick, R.I.C.
 22. Rooney, Luke, hackler
 24. Woodman, John, flax dresser
 26. Campbell, Elizabeth, winder
 28. Hanna, Joseph, dyer
 30. Drenny, Mary (Denny?)
 32. Stewart, Sarah
 34. McLean, Catherine
 36. Kelly, John, weaver
 38. Quinn, Mary
 40. McNulty, W., spinning master
 42. Hayes, Charles, overlooker
 44. Shields, John, stone mason
 46. Magill, Sarah, reeler
 48. Reid, James, hackler
 50. McLaughern, Ann
 52. Alexander, James, labourer
 54. Martin, Rose, reeler
 56. McKenna, Jane, spinner
 58. Gillespie, Edwd., iron turner
 60. Magill, Joseph, carter
 62. Campbell, Edwd., pensioner
 64. McKean, Charles, flax dresser
 66. Kelly, Thomas, flax dresser
 68. Monaghan, Patrick, rougher
 70. Stranney, James, wood turner
 72. Keenan, Ann
 74. Kennedy, John, flax dresser
 76. Hughes, Bridget, spinner
 78. O'Prey, John, labourer
 80. O'Neill, Bridget
 82. Madine, Mary Ann, carder

LEOPOLD STREET LITTLE
back of Cambria Street

   1. McClenaghan, Wm. J., dairy
   3. McCosh, Mrs.
   5. Galloway, W. J., merchant
   7. Larmour, Saml., park ranger
   9. Suffern, Mrs.
 11. Young, Robert, labourer

LEPPER COURT
off Lepper Street

   2. Lynn, Mrs.
   4. McNamee, John

LEPPER STREET
Spamount Street to Church-hill Street

                             Willow Buildings
   1. Vacant
   3. Brown, J., insurance agent
   3. Magee, James, labourer
   5. White, Mrs.
   7. Biggerstaff, John, boot maker
   9. Kearney, Mrs.
 43. Wiley, H., French polisher
 45. Moore, James, rivetter
 47. Clark, Mrs.
 49. Harrison, J., tramway driver
 51. Drennan, John, labourer
 53. Gilliland, Miss
 55. Dalzell, Miss
 57. McCorry, Mrs.
 59. Murney, Mrs.
 61. Elliott, Henry, labourer
 63. Spedding, Mrs.
 65. King, Mrs.
 67. Bell, Mrs.
 69. Green, Mrs.
 75. Kelly, Charles, dairyman
 77. Jordan, Patrick, labourer
 79. Gorman, Thos., engine driver
 81. Jordan, Samuel, seaman
 83. Loughran, Francis, pensioner
 85. Robinson, Hugh, labourer
 87. Kelly, John
 89. McMillan, William, carter
 91. Justine, Mrs.
 93. O'Neill, Mrs.
 95. McDermitt, P., labourer
 97. Cunningham, P., pensioner
 99. Templeton, Mrs.
101. Simpson, Mrs.
103. Lynn, Mrs.
105. Mullen, Mrs.
                                __________

   2. Gibb, Thomas, joiner
   4. Guiney, Robert
   6. Loughrey, John, tram driver
   8. McCormick, Wm., carpenter
 10. Vincent, James, boiler maker
 12. Boyle, Mrs.
 14. O'Shea, Denis, clerk
 16. Curran, Mrs.
 18. Pinnins, Joseph, carpenter
 20. Costello, John, pensioner clerk
 50. Drennan, James, labourer
 52. Ingram, Wm., brass founder
 54. Hughes, Robert, labourer
 56. Barron, Mrs.
 58. O'Neill, Mrs.
 60. Dornan, W. J., coachman
 62. Stewart, Alexander, plater
 64. Lodge Mill National School
66 to 76. Harrison, M. J., grocer
 78. Kelly, John, labourer
 80. McGeogh, Patrick, joiner
 82. Teggart, James, carter
 84. Crawford, Mrs.
 86. Crawford, Mrs.
 88. Cunningham, Jas., labourer

LETITIA STREET
Off Wilson Street
a few small houses

LETTUCE HILL
Divis Street to Galway Street

1 to 5. King, Hugh, publican
   7. Gardner, John, frame maker
   9. Terence, Patrick, pensioner
 11. Riley, John, french polisher
 13. Gillen, John, flax dresser
 15. Fey, Michael, labourer
 17. Quinn, Andrew, do
 19. Elmar, Thomas, dealer
 21. McDermott, John, labourer
 23. McQuillin, John, do
 25. Terence, Thomas, van driver
 27. Darragh, John, labourer
 29. Ferron, Peter, grocer
 31. Callaghan, James, labourer
 33. McCafferty, Thomas, do
 35. Gilmore, Patrick, do
 37. Harbinson, Wm., do
 39. Hughes, W. J., do
 41, 43. Hegan, William, dealer
 45. Cumins, Patrick, coalman
                               __________

   2. Gallen, Michael, grocer
4, 6. McCabe, Patrick, cooper
   8. Teague, James, labourer
 10. Doyle, William, do
 12. Kearney, M., pensioner
 14. Lindsay, James, labourer
 16. McDonnell, James, do
 18. Carrigan, John, carter
 20. Sample, James, cooper
 22. Lowry, James, tailor
 24. Hall, William, carter
 26. Rafferty, John, cooper
 28. Gallagher, J., spinning master
 30. McCullough, James, labourer
 32. Dillon, Patrick, carter
 34. McLaughlin, Michael, carrier
 36. Logan, Edward, labourer
 38. McGurk, James, boots
 40. Cosey, Patrick
 42. Hamill, Wm., labourer
 44. Ward, James, porter
 46. Ferron, Peter, grocer
 48. Carroll, Danl., engine driver
 50. McLoughlin, John, carter
 52. Kelly, John, engine driver
 56. Riley, Peter, dealer
 58. Blake, Patrick, tobacconist
 60. McKeown, Patrick, labourer
 62. Lavery, Thomas, grocer and publican

LEWIS STREET
North Queen Street to Glennon Street

   1. Craven, Francis, R.I.C.
   3. HcCandless, Mrs. (McCandless)
   5. Magee, Andrew, labourer
   7. Paisley, Samuel, handkerchief maker
   9. Greenfield, Jas., preparing master
 11. Rafferty, Wm. J., labourer
 13. Bell, Mrs.
 15. Taylor, James, joiner
 17. Gibson, Samuel, engine driver
 19. Hoy, Mrs.
 21. Hill, Miss, smoother
 23. Brook, Robert
 25. Doherty, Mrs.
 27. Stanley, Mrs.
 29. Brown, Wm., labourer
 31. Wallace, David, joiner
 33. Cheney, Miss
 35. Petrie, Wm., rivetter
 37. Yuile, Mrs.
 39. Davidson, Mrs.
 41. Murphy, Patk., grocer and publican
                               __________

   2. Woods, John W., gateman
   4. Bailie, John, foreman rivetter
   6. Finlay, Daniel, blacksmith
   8. Wotherspoon, Wm., caulker
 10. Morgan, Thomas
 12. Smith, James, assurance agent
 14. Finlay, Wm., joiner
 16. McAtamney, James, plater
 18. Brown, Thomas, ship steward
 20. Miller, Andrew, block and pump maker
 22. Gourley, James, carter
 24. McAllister, Mrs.
 26. Wright, Thos., shoe maker
 28. Benson, N., Custom's officer
 30. Adair, James, labourer
 32. McLean, Robt., fireman
 34. Caldwell, A., Custom's officer
 36. Arnold, James, rivetter
 38. Wilson, John, traveller
 40. Wilson, Mrs.
 42. McKillen, A. T., labourer
 44. Johnstone, Miss, dress maker

LIFFEY STREET
Off Shannon Street

   1. Canning, Robert, foreman
   3. Hagan, Edward, sailor
   5. Gray, Nathl., labourer
   7. Tate, James, soldier
   9. Brown, Wm., carpenter
 11. Painter, William, coalman
 13. Cromwell, Mrs.
 15. Greves, Mary
 17. Connell, Matthew, porter
 19. Vance, Jane
 21. Wilson, Samuel, butler
 23. Parker, John, yarn dresser
 25. Thompson, M., shirt sewer
 27. McBride, Thos., box maker
 29. Magee, Lizzie
 31. McRoberts, J., hackle setter
                               __________

   2. Dowie, Benj., labourer
   4. Hendry, Miss
   6. Coates, Russell, labourer
   8. Ferguson, John
 10. Harvey, Mrs.
 12. Saunderson, Mary
 14. Ferguson, Margaret
16, 18. Vacant
 20. Andrews, Henry, dresser
 22. Andrews, Ann Jane
 24. Woodside, Andw., labourer
 26. Smith, Thos., block printer
 28. Bleakley, Mrs.

LILLIPUT STREET
North Queen Street to Cosgrave Street

   1. Ward, B., publican
   3. Saunders, C., hacker
   5. Johnstone, John, tinsmith
   7. Hoey, Thomas
   9. Harrison, John, labourer
 11. McConnell, John, baker
 13. Davidson, Andrew, labourer
 15. Cavanagh, William, rivetter
 17. Spence, Mrs.
 19. Davidson, John, plater
 21. McConnell, John, wholesale warehouseman
 23. McClelland, W., engine driver
 25. Gardner, Mrs.
 27. Watterson, Francis, clerk
 29. Coulter, George, van driver
 31. Moore, John, carter
 33. Brownlee, John, do
 35. Morehead, W., railway porter
 87. (37) Jenkins, William, hatter
 39. McCarell, Mrs.
 41. Oprey, Mrs.
 43. Henderson, John, labourer
 45. Vacant
 47. Maynes, Mrs.
 49. Miller, S., boot and shoe maker
 51. Vacant
 53. Spence, Wm. J., labourer
 55. Finnigan, W. J., book seller
 57. Bell, Wm. H., boiler maker
 59. Agnew, William, postman
 61. Sevely, Thomas, labourer
 63. Creighton, Charles, do
 65. Boyd, William, carpenter
 67. Renwick, Robert, check clerk
 69. Robinson, Thomas, painter
 71. Logan, Mrs.
 73. McLean, Charles, labourer
 75. Sharp, William, do
 77. McDowell, T., blacksmith
 79. Finlay, W. J., railway checker
 81. Walker, Saml., fireman
 83. Lindsay, John, joiner
 85. Rodgers, James, labourer
 87. McCracken, Mrs.
 89. Barr, Samuel, caulker
 91. Newburn, W. J., pork cutter
 93. Gamble, Samuel, labourer
 95. Dougherty, Jas., flax dresser
 97. Miskimmon, Jas., carpenter
 99. Kirkpatrick, Wm. J., do
101. Pepper, Thos., boot maker
103. Kirk, Thomas, labourer
                              __________

   2. McGookin, Francis, labourer
4, 6. Johnstone, James, carrier
   8. Jamison, James, driller
 19. (10) Hamilton, Mrs.
 12. Mitchell, George, fireman
 14. Wright, Wm., carter
 16. Neill, Wm., labourer
 18. McMurray, Mark, flax dresser
 20. Campbell, William
 22. McNally, Andw., labourer
 24. Davidson, Alex., do
 26. Palmer, Thos., hackle setter
 28. Coid, Mrs.
 30. Bradford, John, plater
 32. Crothers, Andw., boiler maker
 34. Mullan, Matthew, labourer
34. Caldwell, Mrs.
 36. Boyd, Abraham, carpenter
 38. Taghan, Peter, labourer
 40. Alcorn, John, pensioner
 42. Scott, George, tinsmith
 44. Johnstone, John, labourer
 46. Robinson, Robert, carter
 48. Atchison, W. D., flax dresser
 50. Vacant
 52. McAllister, Jas., boat builder
 54. McAllister, James, carpenter
 56. Lucas, Jonathan, foreman
 58. Templeton, H., grocer
 60. Ross, Thomas, labourer
 62. Russell, Thomas, labourer
 64. Henderson, Wm., clerk
 66. Neill, John, labourer
 68. Atchison, Rachel
 70. Brown, Richard, carpenter
 72. Robinson, George, labourer
 74. Neill, Wm., do
 76. Wilson, James, blacksmith
 78. Pelan, John, carpenter
 80. Alexander, Andrew, labourer
 82. Cameron, Mrs.
 84. Blair, John, labourer
 86. Finney, H., commissionaire
 88. Neill, Robert, blacksmith
 90. Hayes, Alexander, painter
 92. Lees, Robert, engineer
 94. Crothers, Joseph, carpenter
 96. Venor, George, watchman
 98. Hynds, Wm. Jas., labourer
100. Abernethy, Wm., gardener

LIME STREET
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   3. Holmes, Samuel, painter
   5. Tweedie, Alexander, carter
   7. Holmes, James, carpenter
   9. Cairns, Andrew, labourer
 11. Curry, John, sailor
 13. Henry, Richard, hatter
 15. Loan, Wm., bobbin turner
 17. Hamilton, Mrs.
 19. McArter, David, painter
 21. Moore, William, rivetter
 23. Moore, John
 25. McArt, John, baker
 27. Arnott, Andrew, shoe maker
 29. Gribben, Thomas, labourer
 31. Blair, James, hatter
 33. Gormley, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Downey, R., cabinet maker
   4. Rea, Francis, bottler
   6. Kirk, George, clerk
   8. Hall, Mrs.
 10. Kickey, James, labourer
 12. Devlin, John, stone cutter
 14. Smith, Mrs.
 16. Auld, James, labourer
 18. Park, Mrs.
 20. Liddy, Robt. Jas., weaver
 22. Aiken, David, carpenter
 24. Gray, William, clerk
 26. Logan, Samuel, painter
 28. Daniel, Mrs.
 30. Fleming, Thos., shoe maker
 32. Morrow, Johnston, porter
 34. Orr, Mrs.
 36. Heffin, William, painter
 38. Clade, Mrs.

LIMESTONE ROAD
North Queen Street to Antrim Road

                             Pelan's Buildings
    1. Cooke, John, boat builder
    2. Taylor, Mrs.
    3. McMurray, T., lamp lighter
    4. Johnstone, John, tinsmith
5, 6. Vacant
    7. Black, Edwd., cabinet maker
    8. Vacant
    9. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
  10. Kennedy, Mrs.
..........Tramway Street intersects
                               Jasmine Place
  12. Clarke, Mrs.
  13. Rainey, Robt., boiler maker
  14. Aitken, David, seaman
  15. Bennie, James, engine driver
  16. Connell, Wm., joiner
  17. McCullough, John, reeling master
  18. Boyd, T. Jas., linen lapper
  19. Ferris, Wm. Robt., clerk
  20. Johnstone, Jas., mechanic
  21. McCloy, James, engineer
  22. McKinney, Jas., boiler maker
  23. Bell, William, smith
  24. Cobain, Wilson W., porter
  25. McCullough, James, seaman
  26. Barrie, Wm.
  27. Stewart, Hugh, stevedore
  28. Toole, Mrs.
  29. Moore, James, engineer
  30. Leonard, Mrs.
  31. McTaggart, Wm., engineer
  32. Williamson, G., hackle setter
  33. Knox, Robt., draper
  34. Davidson, Miss
  35. Wallace, P., Customs officer
  36. Vosper, Mrs.
  37. Mooney, Bernard, block and pump maker
  38. Dooley, Mrs.
  39. Purse, Robt. John, carpenter
  40. Purse, Mrs.
  41. Bell, Lawson, mechanic
  42. McGuirk, Joseph J., postal telegraph clerk
                           Victoria Terrace
  43. Weir, Robert, blacksmith
  44. Pebbles, Mrs.
  45. Spence, J. G., solicitor's clerk
        (Post Office pillar letter box)
  46. McFarland, Wm., tailor
  47. Smyth, Wm. J., draper
  48. Erskine, S., general merchant
  49. McCullough, James
  50. Vacant
  51. Ellis, Alex., clerk
  52. Telford, T., foreman pavior
  53. Mitchell, W., dredging master
  54. McHenry, J., commercial traveller
  55. Jones, Joseph
  56. Verner, James, clerk
  57. McKay, Alex., sea captain
  58. Reid, John C., shipwright
  59. Naughton, M., quarter-master 4th Bat. R.I.R.
        Newington Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Waddell, minister
..........Robina Street intersects
                            Roden Terrace
  60. McConnell, W. J., engineer
  61. Mulholland, Charles, turner
  62. Stephenson, William
  63. Williamson, Wm., engineer
  64. McIntosh, W. J., bookkeeper
  65. Mitchell, Alex., steam tug boat owner
  66. Pollock, John, engineer
  67. Bingham, I., commercial traveller
  68. McDowell, Robert, engineer
  69. Kernaghan, Andrew
  70. Symington, Robt., stevedore
  71. Deacon, Mrs.
  72. Bunting, Henry, engineer
                           Camelia Terrace
  73. Vacant
  74. Kirkpatrick, Wm., cutter
  75. Coey, Jas., railway manager
  76. Davidson, John, sea captain
  77. Glendining, A. A., linen merchant
  78. Owens, Wm. J., manager
                         Beaconsfield Terrace
  79. Hogg, Wm., mill manager
  80. Vacant
  81. English, Miss Effie
  82. Graham, T., spirit merchant
                            Myrtle Terrace
  83. Bruce, Wm.
  84. Stevenson, Wm., engineer
                        Mountcollyer Terrace
  85. Ashbee, Henry, Government V.I.
  86. Gardner, Mrs.
  87. Press, Miss Jane
  88. Keogh, John, exam. officer, Custom House
  89. Dickson, J., Harbour official
  90. Hayes, Mrs. Hannah
..........Lawther Street intersects
                              Clanchattan
  91. Jevers, Anthony
  92. Wilson, John, seed merchant
  93. Auld, John, sea captain
                         Clanchattan House
  94. Gilmore, William, grocery
..........Newington Street intersects
                         Newington Terrace
  95. Henesey, Mrs.
  96. Vacant
  97. Davidson, Samuel
  98. Wright, Philip, coal merchant
                               Newington
100. Lyle, Andrew
                            Atlantic House
101. Brandon, Hugh B., public accountant
..........Atlantic Avenue intersects
                           Dunlop Terrace
182. Anderson, James, buyer (102)
103. Meek, Mrs.
104. Gibson, Mrs.
105. Vacant
106. Ross, Mrs.
107. Sinclair, John, clerk
108. Davidson, William
109. Ferguson, George, teacher
110. Morrison, Robt. J., clerk
111. Wallace, James, cashier
112. Wright, Jas. L., coal merchant
113. Boyd, Hugh
114. Thomas, Stephen G., exam. officer H.M.C.
115. Cunningham, William M., linen and yarn merchant
116. Turner, A. T., ship builder
117. Davidson, Wm., commercial traveller
118. Norrie, James P., draper
119. Kirkpatrick, E., bookkeeper
120. Watters, Thos., shirt manufacturer
121. Smith, Mrs.
122. Crawford, Mrs.
..........Oceanic Avenue intersects
                              Elgin Terrace
128. Watson, Wm. J., plumber
129. Nesbitt, James, machinist
130. Kelly, Wm. R., civil engineer
131. Duddy, Mrs.
132. Orr, Miss
133. Jennings, Miss
134. Patterson, Mrs.
135. Hutchinson, Mrs.
136. Vacant
137. O'Dea, Michl., commercial traveller
138. Emerson, Mrs.
139. Ross, William
                               __________

        Thompson, John, Belfast Pottery, Tile, and Brick Works
                                  The Glen
        Osborne, Samuel, merchant
        Bell, Mrs. W. H.
        Coey, James, engineer

LINCOLN AVENUE
Off Duncairn Street

   1. Vacant
   2. Edgar, Miss
   3. Vacant
   4. Malcolm, David, traveller
   5. Black, John, manager
   6. Vacant
   7. Young, Thomas
   8. Jordan, Miss (Jardine, John, wholesale grocer in 1880)
   9. Johnston, Miss
 10. Mullan, P., hairdresser
 11. Beggs, Alexander, joiner
 13. Thornton, John, foreman lithographer
 14. Kerr, J. F., clerk
 15. Sayers, G. J., compositor
 16. Dover, Mrs.
 17. Kay, Thomas, draper
 18. Headley, Mrs.
 19. Stewart, John
 20. Crawford, Mrs.
 21. Vacant
 22. Tughan, G., warehouseman
 23. Manning, Mrs.
 24. Knox, R. S., draper
 25. Christy, R. J., cashier
 26. Parkinson, H., income tax collector
 27. Langeman, August, jeweller
 28. Milne, T., flax and waster merchant
 29. Carlisle, David, painter
 30. Mawhinney, J. J., wareroom manager
 31. Boon, A. H., teacher
 32. McDowell, P., com. agent
 33. Craig, Mrs.
 34. McMurray, S., teacher
..........Vicinage Place intersects
 35. Anderson, Mrs.
 36. McCloy, Harrison, plumber
 37. Rogan, Hugh
 38. Moore, James, iron founder

LINCOLN PLACE
Off Hope Street

   1. Doyle, Joseph, painter
   3. Faulkner, Samuel, gas fitter
   5. Beatty, Thomas, labourer
   7. Knnnedy, Alex., do (Kennedy)
   9. Carson, John, carpenter
 11. McBride, Mrs.
 13. Rankin, George, tailor
 15. Tuckr, Sarah (Tucker)
 17. McAllister, Mrs.
 19. Savage, Ann
 21. McDowell, Thomas, porter
 23. Savage, Henry, carpenter
 25. Fry, Sarah
 27. Lackey, Archd., labourer
 29. Warrell, Mrs. (Waddle, Mrs., widow in 1880)
 31. Davis, Wm., linen lapper
 33. Ward, James, tenter

LINCOLN STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   3. McGeough, Francis, labourer
   5. Kelly, Hugh, do
   7. Clarke, Catherine
   9. Short, Bernard, flax dresser
 11. Lemon, Wm. John, rougher
 13. Hughes, Arthur, labourer
 15. McAlerney, Ann
 17. McKeough, Ann
 19. Andrews, John, compositor
 21. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 23. Kearns, John, flax dresser
 25. Darragh, Ann
 27. McBurney, James, flax dresser
 29. Rodden, William, labourer
 31. Mackle, James, do (Mackin, James, labourer in 1880)
 33. Kelly, John, flax dresser
 35. Rice, Catherine
 37. McSorely, James (McSorley, James, brick bnr. in 1880)
39, 43. Yards
 45. Malone, Patrick, labourer
 47. Corrigan, Susan, dairy keeper
 49. McAvoy, P., iron moulder
 51. O'Hara, Wm., brick layer
 52. (53) Ross, Robert, butler
 55. Connolly, R., store keeper
 57. McParland, C., coal dealer
 59. Boyle, Ann
                               __________

   2. Conlon, James, labourer (Connolly, Jas., labourer in 1880)
   4. Campbell, Sarah
   6. Conlon, Henry, labourer
   8. Walsh, John, storeman
 10. Keenan, Edward, labourer
 12. Mulholland, Mary
 14. McCaughey, Bernard, dealer
 16. Rodgers, Mary (18. Rogers, John, labourer in 1880)
 18. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 20. Rogan, Bridget
 22. McNally, John, labourer
 24. Brady, James, do
 26. Stevenson, James, do
 28. Ryans, Patrick, rougher
 30. Anderson, James, labourer
 32. Brady, James, do
 34. McKendry, Margaret
 36. Henry, Felix, labourer
 74. Branagh, Hugh, tailor
 76. Brennan, Timothy, pensioner
 78. Berry, Patrick, butcher
 80. Connolly, Annie
 82. McGennis, Daniel, baker
 84. Close, Mary
 86. Malone, John, labourer

LINDEN STREET
Off Falls Road

a number of small houses

LINDSAY STREET
Ormeau Road to Craigmore Street

    3. Mallon, Joseph, labourer
5 to 9. Yard & stabling
  11. Collins, John, car owner
  13. Moore, Wm. J., fireman
  15. Somerville, Mrs.
  17. Brown, James, draper
  19. Graham, Samuel, iron turner
  21. Lytle, James, labourer
  23. Smyth, James, do
  25. Rooney, Robert, do
  27. Taylor, Mrs.
  29. Lowry, Wm., tinsmith (Lowery, William, tinsmith in 1880)
  31. Lynas, Joseph, labourer (Lynass, Jos., tester of meters in 1880)
  33. Martin, Thomas, do
  35. Atkinson, Henry
  37. Stevenson, Wm. G., porter
  39. Hay, Mrs. Agnes
  41. Lynas, Robert, fireman
  43. McKinney, G., grocer's assistant
  45. Brannigan, Margaret
  47. Shanaghan, J., salesman
  49. Clarke, Alex., carter
  51. Cahoon, James, labourer
  53. Kirkpatrick, Saml., do
  55. Mackey, James, carpenter
  57. Gorman, Wm., tailor
  59. Watson, Wm. J., cellar man
  61. Ingram, Mrs. (65. Ingram, James, stone cutter in 1880)
  63. McGaughey, John, labourer
  65. McLean, John, do
  67. Bell, Mrs.
  69. Alexander, Alex., labourer
  71. Simms, James, painter
  73. Irvine, James, stone cutter
  75. Armstrong, Thos., mechanic
  77. Morrow, Samuel, rivetter
  79. McKeown, Thos., engine driver
  85. McCauley, Wm., carter
  87. Johnston, Jos., plasterer
  89. Hatch, Edwin, compositor
  91. Bicton, Agnes
  93. Ireland, Michael, tailor
  95. Greenaway, J., packing case maker
  97. Cooper, Catherine, grocer
                               __________

    4. Smyth, Mary
    6. Carlisle, Mrs.
    8. Rainey, John, blacksmith
  10. McCullan, Mrs. (McCullen, Charlotte in 1880)
  12. Topping, Hugh, fireman
  14. Brown, James, labourer
  16. Johnston, Wm., carter
  18. Wright, James, dairyman
  20. Spence, Samuel, carter
  22. Goldthorpe, J., paper ruler
  24. Scott, Jas., umbrella maker
  28. Rodgers, Michael, mechanic
  30. Forsythe, Sam., linen lapper
  32. Kennedy, Wm., gas fitter
  34. Bennett, James, watchman
  36. Graham, Robert, labourer
  38. Dunbar, Emily, tailoress
  40. Baillie, Hugh, labourer
  42. Crothers, Wm., do
  44. Vance, Joseph, car owner
  46. McClune, James
  48. Johnston, William, porter
  50. Burns, John, labourer
  52. Clarke, Robert, labourer
  54. Marshall, Arthur, labourer
  56. Carlisle, Samuel, carter
  58. Cummings, William
  60. Callen, Francis, fireman
  62. McKnight, Mrs.
  64. Lindsay, John, labourer
  66. Norwood, Robt., do
  68. Carson, David, saddler
  70. Willis, William, labourer
  72. Downey, Arthur, tailor
  74. Hamilton, David, labourer
  76. Anderson, Robert, glazier
  78. Forsythe, Mrs.
  80. Ellis, William, grocer
94, 96. Matier, Jas., butter and egg dealer
  98. Crawford, Mrs.
100. McMaster, Luke, carter
102. McMaster, J., iron moulder
104. Armstrong, T., copper and tin smith
106. Fleming, Mrs.
108. Frame, Wm., stone mason
110. Graham, Joseph, tailor
112. Reynolds, Mrs.
114. Heaney, Geo., dairyman

LINEN HALL
Donegall Square North

     Simms, F. B., notary public, commissioner for taking affidavits, estate and insurance agent
     Linenhall Library - F. A. Maitland, librarian
     McKeighton, John, porter
     Fenton, S. G., & Co., flax spinners, linen and linen yarn merchants, and commission agents
     Belfast Damask & Linen Co.
     Belfast Linen Company
     Montgomery, C. & Co., linen merchants
     Coulson, Wm., & Sons, manufacturers of damask & table linen
     Irish Linen Company
     Ward, Jas. T., agent Norwich Union Fire and Life Office
     Bell, Thomas, lapper & packer
     Moore, T., jun., linen com. merchant
     Kamcke, W. R., linen & yarn commission merchant
     Holland, Wm., linen merchant
     Lowry, John, linen and linen yarn merchant
     Ulster Damask & Linen Co., manufacturers of damask and linen
     Ulster Linen Co., manufacturers of damask and linen
     Damask and Linen Co., manufacturers of damask and linen
     Linen Merchants' Association - W. H. Ward, Secretary; Agent Sun Fire & Life Officers
     Connor, Foster & Sons, linen manufacturers, bleachers and merchants
     Hamilton & Robinson, manufacturers of damask table linens, sheetings, etc.
     Myers, P. V., linen merchant
     Fenton, Connor & Co., linen manufacturers, bleachers and merchants

LINENHALL STREET
Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

   3. Sinton, Thomas, & Co., linen manufacturers and bleachers
   "   Tootal, Broadhurst, Lee & Co. Ltd., cotton spinners, manufacturers, calico printers, and merchants; Alfred Lowe, manager
       Side entrance to Jaffe Brothers
   5. McCrum, Watson & Mercer, linen manufacturers
.........James' Street South intersects
     Bedford Street Weaving Co., linen handkerchief manufacturers and exporters
   7. Lutton, Andrew, & Son, linen manufacturers
   9. Telford & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants
   "   Birch, R. S., & Co., skeleton border and fancy box makers
.........Franklin Street intersects
       Rere of Ulster Hall - J. Dodds, caretaker
 17. Vacant
 19. McIlveen, A., & Co., linen manufacturers
 21. Carlisle, Mrs.
 23. Hughes, Mrs.
 25. Leathem, Mrs.
 27. Johnston, Mrs.
 29. Magee, Thomas H., & Co., manufacturers of table linen, bird-eye diaper, etc.
                                __________

   4. Martin, R. & D., linen merchants & bleachers
   "   Seeton, W. J., linen merchant
   "   Gibson, George, & Co., linen merchants and manufacturers
   6. Jones Brothers & Co., manufacturers at Manchester
   8. Rothwell, Nicholson & Co., linen and cambric handkerchief manufacturers
 10. McCaw, Stevenson, & Orr Ltd., printers, publishers, chromo-lithographers, etc. - The Linenhall Works
 12. Moore & Weinberg, bleachers, linen manufacturers and yarn merchants, handkerchief manufacturers
12. Macauley, Hugh, & Co., manufacturers, bleachers, dyers and finishers
   "   McConnell, Neill, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
 14. McCall, W. R. & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants
 16. McCrum, Robert, & Sons, shirt and collar manufacturers
 18. Bullock, Bros., shirt and collar manufacturers (Bulloch in 1880)
20, 22. McBride, S. W., manufacturer if linen and linen cambric handkerchiefs
 24. Capper, J. & B., & Co., linen and cotton yarn merchants
 24. Phillips & Co., linen manufacturers
 26. Cinnamond, Park & Co., linen manufacturers
..........Clarence Street intersects
 28. Ulster Stationery Co., Paper Merchants, Fancy Box Makers, Lithographers, Letterpress Printers, Account Book Manufacturers and Book Binders, etc.
28a. Linen Hall Shirt & Collar Co., Collar and Cuff Manufacturers
 30. Kinnaird, George Y., & Co., collar & cuff manufacturers
 32. Duffin, E. G., & Co., jute, tow, and hessian manufacturers and commission agents

LINEN STREET
Northumberland Street to Dundee Street

a few small houses

LINENHALL STREET WEST
Clarence Street to Ormeau Avenue

31, 33. Black, Jas. & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
 35. Wynne, Stokes & Co., linen manufacturers, bleachers and merchants
   "   Wynne, John, & Co., linen merchants and agents
       Currell, Daniel, & Co., linen manufacturers, Linenhall Street Factory

LINFIELD ROAD
off Sandy Row

       Blackstaff Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. - workers' entrance
1, 3. Bethel, Joseph, entrance
   5. Gery, John, boot salesman
7, 9. Johnstone, Miss
11, 13. Rea, William, grocer
.........Beggs Street intersects
 15. McKee, Eliza, grocer
 17. Clarke, George, painter
 19. McComiskey, Agnes
 21. Delahunt, Ann
 23. Hanna, James, labourer
.........Watson Street intersects
 25. Crothers, Samuel, van driver
 27. Morrison, Thos., shoe maker
 29. Adams, Jane
31, 33. Potts, Henry, grocer
.........Sturgeon Street intersects
 35. Fisher, William, flax dresser
 37. Patton, Leslie, house painter
 39. Redpath, Isaac, labourer
 41. Allen, Samuel, grocer
 43. Cousins, Thomas, grocer
       Linfield Road National School - Miss Scott, teacher
       Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd., Linfield Mill, Flax and Tow Spinners and Linen Manufacturers, T. H. Ham, Cashier, Linfield House
                               __________

   6. Hook, Wm. G., shoe maker
..........Linfield Street intersects
   8. Hanvey, Thomas, grocer
 10. Mulholland, R., fireman
 12. Todd, James, flax dresser
 14. Calwell, Robt., do
..........Kenmare Street intersects
 16. Graham, William, engineer
 18. Commie, Hugh, gardener
 20. Campbell, James, labourer
 22. Rankin, Jane
 24. Patton, James, labourer
 26. Gray, Thomas, flax dresser
 28. Grant, James, labourer
 30. McBurnie, Sarah
 32. White, Wm., linen lapper
 34. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
 36. Burgess, Thomas, do
 38. Hanna, James, time keeper
 40. Gallagher, Elizabeth
 42. McKitterick, Wm., labourer
 44. Halliday, George, do
 46. Anderson, George, do
..........Hurst Street intersects
 48. Geddis, John, shoe maker
 50. Mulholland, Isabella
52, 54. Ferguson, S. A., grocer
..........Lawyer Street intersects
        Linfield National School - A. H. Boone, teacher

LINFIELD STREET
Linfield Road Hurst Street

   1. Hanvey, Thos., grocer
   3. Ireland, Wm. J., tailor
   5. Keith, Mrs.
   7. Magee, George, linen presser
   9. Davison, Eliza
 11. Dixon, John, yarn dresser (Dickson, John, dresser in 1880)
 13. Graham, Ellen
 15. Kane, John, labourer
 17. Farriar, Wm., do
                               __________

   2. Wilson, J., boot and shoe maker
   4. Carlisle, William, labourer
   6. Gilmore, Geo., blacksmith
   8. McAllister, Walter, cabinet maker
 10. Blair, John, car driver
 12. McNealy, Mary
 16. Young, Samuel, labourer

LINVIEW STREET
Grosvenor Street to Little Distillery Street

   3. McBride, Mrs.
   5. Abbott, Robert, carter
   7. Campbell, Wm., tenter
   9. McCourt, Thomas, packer
 11. Forsythe, Sarah, winder
 13. McKee, Eliza, dress maker
 15. Connery, Adam, dresser
 17. McClure, W. J., yarn dresser
 19. Gorman, Thomas, tenter
 21. McDonald, James, brick layer
 23. Caves, Henry, insurance agent
                              __________

   4. Ballentine, Wm., assistant
   6. Blackburn, A., asylum attendant
   8. Duffy, Mary
 10. McArthur, Danl., mechanic
 12. McClelland, Wm., porter
 14. McClatchy, Robt., linen lapper
 16. Smyth, Thos., railway servant
 18. Patterson, Saml., labourer
 20. Craig, W. J., blacksmith
 22. Jackson, Hugh, clerk
 24. Cameron, John, porter
 26. Reilly, John, seaman
 28. Collins, John, cloth passer

LINWOOD STREET
Bryon Street to Louisa Street

   1. Gallagher, James, labourer
   3. Savage, Annie
   5. Grant, John
   7. Hawthorne, James, painter
   9. Knox, John, plasterer
 11. Wylie, Wm., labourer
 13. McIlwrath, John, do
 15. Hawthorne, Elizabeth
 17. Cummings, Richd., labourer
 19. Vernon, Wm., pensioner
 21. Lough, James, labourer
 23. Burke, John, do
 25. Thompson, Agnes
 27. McLaughlin, W., flax dresser
 29. Hunter, John, labourer
 31. Lee, Elizabeth
 33. Hannah, Saml., yarn beamer
 35. Hunter, John, engine driver
 37. Stewart, Alex., labourer
 39. Fletcher, Elizabeth
 41. Moore, Samuel, gas fitter
 43. Blair, David, block printer
 45. McConnell, Wm., draper
 47. McCombe, Wm., pensioner
 49. Shannon, Joseph, seaman
 51. Garland, James, painter
                               __________

   4. Compton, Henry, tailor
   6. Lee, Charlotte
   8. Dalton, William, gardener
 10. Harbinson, Margaret J.
 12. McKane, John, yarn dresser
 14. Gillan, James, tailor
 16. Stewart, Joseph, labourer
 18. Telford, John, tailor
 20. Murray, Hugh, labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Boyd, Susanna
 26. Thompson, W., flax dresser
 28. Vacant
 30. King, Joseph John, clerk
 32. Allister, John, porter
 34. Ewart, Samuel, labourer
36, 38. Vacant
 44. Rodgers, John, labourer
 46. Finlay, Elizabeth
 48. Lowery, Mary (Lowry)
 50. McCartney, S., stone dresser
 52. Rainey, Samuel, labourer
 54. Pedler, Isabella

LISBON STREET
Albert Bridge Road  to Thompson Street

   1. Cairns & Co., grocers
   3. Lawson, David, sail maker
       Salvation Army Hall
   5. Hurst, Mrs., draper
   7. Bill, Wm. J., linen lapper
   9. Getgood, Wm., do
 11. Jeffery, John, collar cutter
                                __________

   2. Gibson, James, draper
   6. Gibson, Samuel, linen lapper
   8. Colligan, Francis, labourer
 10. Burrows, David, do
       Thompson, Jas., laundry
10a. Logan, John, seaman
 12. Luke, James, carpenter
 14. McBratney, Jas., do
 16. Mains, James, do
 18. Young, Wm., R.I.C.
 20. Martin, Hugh, boiler maker
 22. Scarlett, Christopher, clerk
 24. Coulter, Wm., cooper
 26. Watters, David, grocer

LISBURN AVENUE
off Lisburn Road

   2. Massey, Robert, student
   4. Edmonson, T. M., sexton
   6. Huston, Alexander, baker
   8. McBurney, John, gardener
 10. O'Hara, Alex., fireman
 12. Ferguson, James, butcher

LISBURN ROAD
Dublin Road to Balmoral
[right side]

                           Cranbrook Terrace
   1. Starrett, J., manager, Blackstaff mill
   2. Faulkner, Mrs.
   3. Barbour, Samuel, grocer
   4. Brown, Miss
   5. McAllister, Mrs.
   6. Richey, Samuel, warehouse manager
       Belfast Union Workhouse, W. J. Maniece, master
                            Wilmont Terrace
   1. Vacant
   2. Charley, Mrs.
   3. Jones, Mrs.
   4. Kirkwood, Clyde, agent, fireclay depot
   5. Mitchell, Mrs.
   6. Ward, Mrs.
   7. Coates, F., rate collector
   9. Spence, Miss
 10. Vacant
 11. Bulloch, Gabriel
 12. Tripp, Mrs.
 13. Vacant
 14. Hazleton, Miss
 15. Waters, Alfred, bank clerk
 16. Wheeler, Walter L., solicitor
 17. Hanna, Miss
 18. Shaw, Mrs.
 19. Wilkinson, Mrs.
 20. Stewart, Miss
 21. Martin, John, com. traveller
 22. Wann, Mrs.
       Ulster Institution for the Education of the Deaf & Dumb the & Blind, Rev. J. Kingham, principal ; Mrs. Carson, matron
                          Ulsterville Cottage
       Ritchie, John, tea merchant
.........Dunluce Street intersects
                          Ulsterville House
       Reid, Dr. Seaton
..........Ulsterville Avenue intersects
                               Belgravia
   1. Cochrane, Hugh, tea merchant
   2. Andrew, John, dentist
   3. Nelson, Jas., tea planter
   4. Hind, Wm., merchant
   5. Carter, James, collar manufacturer
..........Belgravia Avenue intersects
   6. Reid, Mrs.
   7. Thompson, J., Northern Bank
                         Mount Prospect
       Campbell, N. A.
                             Divis View
       Lamb, Miss
                      Scotchmount Terrace
   1. Balfour, Jas., warehouseman
   2. Johnston, John, teacher
   3. McNeill, Miss, postal telegraph office
   4. Irvine, George, grocer (Ervine, George, grocer in 1880)
..........Ashley Avenue intersects
                           Sylvian Terrace
   1. Hughes, Jane, publican
   3. McKinstry, Thos., carpenter
   5. Clewlo, Wm., car owner
   7. Little, James, labourer
   9. McKinstry, Thos., carpenter
                             Scotchmount
   1. Burgess, William, laundry
   2. Bruce, William
   3. Dickson, James, sexton
   4. Elliott, Miss
6, 8. Harvey, W. J., green grocer
 10. Hall, Daniel, confectioner
 12. Smeaton, Henry, gardener
..........Tate's Avenue intersects
                           Windsor Terrace
   1. Strong, Miss
   2. McMullen, Miss
   3. Orr, Wm. S., linen merchant
   4. Bell, A. M., bookkeeper
   5. Press, William, agent
   6. Briggs, James, traveller
   7. Barry, Mrs.
   8. Johnston, Miss, teacher
   9. Mackey, Wm., tea broker
 10. Clibborn, William (Clibburn, Wm., gentleman in 1880)
                             Ulster Cottage
       Maxwell, James, carter
                             Ulster Terrace
   1. Murray, Mrs.
   2. Ward, J. W., cashier
   3. Campbell, Mrs.
   4. McCoul, W., linen merchant
   5. Butler, Wm., architect
                         Windsor Park Terrace
   1. Patterson, John (of Robert Patterson & Son)
   2. McFerran, Hugh, manager
   3. Corbett, John (of Brown, Corbett & Co.)
                             Salisbury Terrace
   1. Davison, R., linen merchant
   2. Shaw, Mrs.
   3. Robertson, A. S., designer (Robinson, Mrs. in 1880)
   4. Armstrong, James
                          Thomasville Terrace
   1. Blount, Mrs.
   3. Kinghan, Jas., com. trav.
   4. Geall, Robt., clerk
   5. Beers, John, traveller
   7. Gawley, Edward, manager
   9. Mogey, James, grocer
                               Brooklands
     Jury, William J., proprietor, Imperial Hotel
                           Ferndale Terrace
   1. Bryson, Sarah
   3. McKee, Richard, carpenter
5, 7. Lester, H. Anthony, grocer
                           Craigfern Terrace
   1. Crone, Thos., dairyman
   2. Bennett, Hawthorn, school teacher
   3. McKeown, Lizzie, dress maker
                               Ferndale
       Fleming, J., foreman tenter
       Moreland, James, shoemaker
                           Cranmore Dairy
       Carlisle, John, dairyman
       Malone Protestant Reformatory - David Barclay, governor; B. Patterson, land steward; W. Duncan, gardener
       Bell, Samuel, iron turner
                          Balmoral Laundry
       Patterson, Jane, laundress
                            Anchor Villas
       Carmichael, Miss, dress maker
       McCorry, Richd., com. agent
                             Acorn Villas
       Gunning, Saml., Ulster Bank
       Macartney, Thomas
                                Annaville
       McMullen, James, telegraph superintendent
                           Maymount Villas
       Brown, Frederich, clothier (Frederick)
       Hunter, Wm. J., com. agent
                            Brooklyn Villas
       Wright, Mrs.
       Thorpe, Mrs.
                              Albert Villas
       Scott, Samuel, warehouseman
       Hardie, Archd. C., manager Franklin Street Collar Co.
                         Brompton Cottages
       Jeffrey, J. W., com. agent
       Woods, Mrs.
                           Kensington Villas
       Graham, Mrs.
       Radcliffe, Samuel
                           Chester Cottage
       Woods, Henry S., secretary
          Bank Buildings
                           Chelsea Cottage
       Balmoral Postal and Telegraph Office - Miss Wherry, postmistress
                          Cadzow Cottage
       Duncan, George, clerk
                         Parkview Cottages
       Crawford, H. M., solicitor's manager
       McMahon, James
                          Ben Eden Cottage
       Maze, Andrew, rent agent
                         Ben Nevis Cottage
       Patterson, Phillip, gardener
..........Stockman's Lane intersects
                         Balmoral Cottages
       Christian, J. R., com. agent
       Kolkorst, Oscar (of Brookfield Linen Co.)
                         Avonmore Terrace
   1. Reid, George H., insurance agent
   2. Johnstone, H., commercial traveller
   3. Johnstone, W. H., tea merchant
   4. Stone, Geo., Northern Bank
                            Balmoral Villas
       Sands, Joseph G., broker
       Fiddes, E., retired army captain
                           Avonmore Lodge
       Walker, George, linen merchant
                           Victoria Nursery
       Butler, Richard G., nurseryman
                          Prospect Cottage
       McAuley, Andrew J., draper
                           Camden Villas
       Andrews, Clifford A., traveller
       Denison, James M., salesman
                            Braemar Villa
       Wood, Wm., wine merchant
                          Braemar Terrace
   1. McLean, James
   2. Bell, Mrs.
   3. Legg, John, sea captain
   4. McMaster, George, secretary Musgrave & Co. Ltd.
                           Balmoral House
       Chambers, Joseph
                           Alexandra Villas
       Morrow, Hugh, commission agent
       Gilliland, Robt., warehouseman
                        Alexandra Cottages
       Roberts, Walter, warehouseman
       Yarr, Joseph, bookkeeper
                            Salem Cottage
       Watson, Charles, packer
                            Banna Cottage
       Eaton, J., Bessbrook Spinning Co.
                          Henderson's Row
   1. Jamison, Arwood, groom
   2. Jackson, James, labourer
   3. Jamison, John, do
   4. Allen, Thomas, do
   5. Gillespie, Mrs.
   6. Reid, Robert, labourer
   7. Herdman, Geo., dairyman
..........Finaghy Lane intersects
       Kirk, James, farm labourer
       Webb, Wm., spinning master
       Kirk, Wm., bleacher
       Allen, Mrs., seamstress
       Thompson, Martha, grocer
       Kinghan, Mrs.
                                __________

                     [left side of Lisburn Road]

                             Dunluce Terrace
 14. Brown, Mrs.
 16. Mackey, Wm., traveller
 18. Moncrief, Mrs.
 20. Hall, James, linen salesman
 22. Wilson, Mrs.
 24. Woods. Rev. H., M.A.
       Fountainville Presbyterian Church - Rev. H. Woods, minister
..........Fountainville Avenue intersects
       Samaritan Hospital - Wm. K. McMordie, M.D., physician; Miss Morrison, matron
                          Stanley Terrace
   1. Gainsford, Richard
   2. Allen, Wm., clerk
   3. Hussey, Wm. H., head constable
   4. Harper, A., clerk parcel post
   5. Richey, Mrs.
   6. Barbour, Samuel, grocer
..........Claremont Street intersects
                             Royal Terrace
   1. Milligen, S. F., of Bank Buildings
   2. Kane, Rev. R. R., LL.D., Rector, Christ Church
   3. Cuming, Alex., wine merchant
   4. Oakman, Nicholas
   5. Gamble, Mrs.
   6. Geoghegan, Mrs.
   7. Vogan, James, managing director Falls Spinning Co.
   8. Black, Christopher S., M.D.
..........Camden Street intersects
                             Wilmont Place
   1. Brown, James, broker
   2. Black, Samuel, com. agent
   3. Capper, Bass, linen merchant
                            Elmwood Lodge
       Reiley, Robt., coachman (Reilly)
                           Elmwood Terrace
   2. Pim, E. W. (of E. & W. Pim, High Street)
   4. Bell, Mrs.
   6. Jenkins, W. A., manufacturer
..........Elmwood Avenue intersects
                            West Elmwood
   1. Pim, R. B., merchant
   2. Little, Fred., paper merchant
   3. McNeill, Mrs.
   4. Carroll, Dr. B. Hobson, prof. of music
   5. O'Reilly-Blackwood, Mrs.
   6. Charley, H. M.
   7. Thompson, Major L.
                              Scotchmount
       Two small houses
       Carson, Mrs., grocer & spirit dealer
..........Wellesley Avenue intersects
                               Carsonville
   1. Firth, James, carriage and waggon builder
   2. Weir, John, Land Commissioner
   4. Burnett, Miss
   6. McIlroy, John, car owner
       Windsor Medical Hall
       St. Thomas's Parochial Hall
                              Bruce Terrace
   2. Cooke, W. H., cashier
   4. Briggs, James, manager
                            Hibernia Terrace
   5. Patrick, James, surveyor
   6. Raymond, George, clerk
                              Hibernia Place
   2. Titterington, J., flax buyer
   4. French, James, draper's assistant
                           Orrington Terrace
   1. Leary, Miss
   2. Campbell, Mrs.
   3. Shaw, M., hardware trade
   4. Robinson, Mrs.
                            Hampton Terrace
   1. Ridings, Wm., manufacturer
   2. Simpson, George, outfitter
   3. Brooks, Mrs.
   4. Hughes, William, student
                           Windsor Crescent
   1. Pentland, Mrs.
   2. McVicker, Miss
   3. Nevin, Mrs.
   4. Lindsay, Mrs.
                              Rooney's Row
   1. Walker, Samuel, gardener
   2. Topping, Henry, labourer
   3. Clarke, Archibald, coachman
4, 5. Walsh, Thomas, van man
   6. Vacant
   7. Samson, Robert, labourer
                          Brookland Cottage
       Rooney, Alexander, farmer
                               Brookvale
       Grant, Jasper, linen merchant
                         Hawthorn Cottages
       Maxwell, Maria
       Taylor, John, gardener
       Beattie, Alex., labourer
       Johnston, Jane, char woman
                          Drumglass House
       Musgrave, John R., J.P., D.L.
       Musgrave, James, J.P.
       Musgrave, Henry
       Musgrave, Edgar
                          Renfrew Terrace
 1, 2. Jelly, James, grocer
   3. Frew, Stuart
                         Osborne Cottages
       Peacock, Edward, gardener
       Milliken, J. Wm., gasman
                         Osborne Terrace
   1. Mackenzie, Wm., Northern Bank
   2. Bryce, The Misses, ladies' school
   3. Jackson, Mrs.
   4. Paton, John, com. agent
   5. Scott, Mrs.
   6. Coulter, Mrs.
   7. Irvine, Geo., Northern Bank
   8. Alderdice, Miss
                               Myrtlefield
       Johnstone, Alex., labourer
..........Malone Park intersects
       Mackenzie, John, C.F.
       Malone Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. J. Wilson, minister
..........Stockman's Lane intersects
       Corry, Bernard, surface man
       Gelstone, Mrs.
       Forsythe, James, labourer
       Gray, John, yarn dresser
       Martin, Wm., farmer
       Campbell, Mrs.
       McCullough, Robert, dairyman
                               Aboo House
       Spence, Robert, M.D., retired surgeon-major

LODGE PLACE, NEW
off New Lodge Road

a few small houses

LODGE ROAD, NEW
North Queen Street to Duncairn Street

    1. Macaulay, Annie, publican
    3. O'Brien, Alice
    5. Dillin, John, green grocer
    7. Hutton, Sarah
    9. McCartney, Patrick, labourer
  11. Bryans, James, do
  13. Bradley, John, do
  15. McDonald, Joseph, do
..........McNamara's Court intersects
  17. McDonald, Patrick, labourer
  19. Campbell, Hugh, do
  21. Healey, John, rougher
  23. McLaughlin, Jas., labourer
  25. Balmer, Matthew, boot maker
  27. Todd & Shanks, carriers
  29. Cooper, Hugh, draper
  31. Magee, Edward, grocer
  33. McDade, Margaret
  35. McQuillan, M., tobacconist
..........Mooney's Court intersects
  37. Hanna, Mary
  39. Steele, Mary, spinner
  41. Kane, Ann
  43. Kearney, Michael, labourer
..........New Lodge Place intersects
  45. Hannan, George, flax dresser
  47. McCann, S., insurance agent
  49. Mangin, Michael, labourer
  51. Weir, Patrick, do
  53. Woods, Hugh, hairdresser
  55. Woods, Hugh, grocer
..........Fountain Street North intersects
  57. Douglas, Josiah, grocer
  59. McNespie, James, sailor
  61. Burns, Arthur, labourer
  63. Hannigan, Mary, spinner
65, 67. McShannon and Henry, publicans
  69. Kearney, John, labourer
  71. Donnelly, Margaret
  73. Dougan, Peter, blacksmith
  75. Carr, Francis, painter
..........Gardner's Court intersects
  77. O'Neill, Jane
  79. Grant, Mary, reeler
  81. McKinlay, Jas., block printer
83, 85. McIlroy, P., spirit grocer
  87. Hughes, Peter, labourer
  89. Megahey, Isabella (McGahey, John, rougher in 1880)
  91. Smith, David, labourer
  93. McKay, John, boot maker
  95. Hill, John, car owner
  97. Campbell, Daniel
  99. Quinn, H., carter and carrier
                           Trainfield Terrace
  99. Campbell, John, labourer
101. Murray, Robert, pensioner
103. O'Neill, Chas., store keeper
105. Hull, Edward, grocer
..........Trainfield Street intersects
107. Campbell, L., spirit grocer
109. Cumming, Robert, master plumber and gas fitter
111. Cunningham, Jos., hatter
113. Carbery, E., van driver
115. McCart, Alex., sea captain
117. Savage, Mary, dress maker
..........Lepper Street intersects
119. Franklin, Mrs., spirit grocer
121. Vincent, C., boiler maker
123. McCormick, J., engineer
125. Quinn, T., debt collector
127. Waddell, R. H., commercial traveller
129. Jordan, John, builder
131. White, J. F., army school master
133. Quate, William, grocer
135. Silver, Elias
137, 139. Jameson, J., pawn broker
141. Teggart, Charles, tenter
143. Maginniss, Wm., bleacher
145. Kane, Miss
147. Quinn, William, caulker
149. Patterson, P., stationer
151. Dickson, Miss, milliner
153. Callan, Michael, reporter
155. Loughrey, John, grocer
157. Ellis, Edward, salesman
159. McDonald, John
161. Johnston, S., painter
163. Higgins, Michael, milliner
165. McClean, James, labourer
167. Stokesberry, C., flesher
169. Norrie, J. P., bookkeeper
171, 173. Rankin, W. J., druggist
..........Edinham Street intersects
215. Parker, J., marble cutter, mosiac and encaustic tile layer
217. Christie, Mrs.
219, 221. Mallaghan, H., auctioneer
..........Donore Place intersects
223. McGrath, Mrs.
225. Warwick, Mrs.
227, 229. Sparks, W., car owner
231, 233. Lenaghan, P., do
235. McNeill, Mary
237. Boyle, Mrs.
239. Vacant
                                __________

    2. McKeown, Jas., pawn broker
    4. Kelly, Rose Ann, green grocer
    8. O'Rorke, Thomas, Belfast Boot Repairing Co.
  10. Gillen, John, publican
  12. Stuart, James, labourer
  14. McCrory, Sarah, grocer
  16. Robertson, Robt., flesher
  18. Vacant
  20. Devlin, Mark, tailor
  22. Daily, Sarah, grocer (Daly, Sarah, grocer in 1880)
  24. McKernan, D., labourer
  26. Grant, Denis, do
  28. Tumilty, John, brick layer
  30. Johnston, A., cabinet maker
  32. McSherry, Peter, butter and egg merchant
..........Bruslee Street intersects
34, 36. Dunlop, R., provision merchant
  38. McNally, Patk., stone mason
  40. Foster, John, broker
  42. McSorley, J., foreman flax dresser (Sorley, J., foreman hackler in 1880)
..........Carntall Street intersects
  44. McCaughan, A., publican
  46. Keenan, Joseph, linen lapper
  48. Duffy, Patrick, labourer
  50. Carmican, J., boot and shoe maker
  52. McKeown, John, labourer
..........Carnmoney Street intersects
  54. Robinson, James, publican
  56. Clarke, William, caulker
  58. Fisher, Patrick, carter
  60. McKenna, P., hairdresser
  62. Flynn, Patrick, publican
..........Pinkerton Street intersects
64, 66. Munce, J., builder and contractor
  68. McCann, John, labourer
  60. (70) O'Neill, Daniel, do
       Trainfield House - military barracks
80, 82. Dunlop, S. B., grocer
  84. Jordan, John, builder
                              Laurel Lodge
        Lepper, Mrs.
        Lepper, John
146. Neill, Isaac, coal trader
148. Tully, Robert, brass founder
..........Hartwell Street intersects
        Duncairn National Schools - J. B. Milliken, principal
..........Shandon Street intersects
156. Strange, William, grocer
158. Stewart, W. J., engineer
160. Hanna, D., tram conductor
162. Lee, Joseph, joiner
164. Bain, A., house furnisher
..........Singleton Street intersects
166. Cruikshank, W. McNeilly, publican
168. Magowan, Edward, joiner
170. Corkin, John
172. Johnston, Joseph, lapper
174. Gradon, Mrs.
176. McCara, Mrs.
178. Vacant
                              Donore House
180, 184. Milligan, Charles J., L.R.C.P. & E., Ed.
..........Donore Street intersects
186. Herald, John, flax dresser
188. Vacant

LODGE ROAD, OLD
North Street to Glentilt Street

    1. Indian & China Tea Bazaar - Ed. Morrison, manager
   3. Sheals, Mrs., milliner
   5. Boyd, J. W., & Co., printers
   "   Criterion Cloth Co., merchant tailors
   7. Ellison, James, saddler and harness maker
   9. Beck, Walter, M.D., surgeon
 11. Bain, J., boot and shoe maker
13, 15. Vacant
  17. Beggs, Robert, Leeds boot and shoe house
  19. Burns, Patrick, broker
  25. Collins, Mrs. C., fruiterer
  27. Loughran, John, flesher
..........Alton Street intersects
  29. Kelly, M. J., publican
  31. Hill, Mrs., widow
  33. Hamlin, J. W., carver and gilder
35, 37. Torney, Mrs., fruiterer
...........Upton Street intersects
  39. Beattie, David, tobacconist
  41. McGrath, W. J., basket maker
  43. Fitzpatrick, Miss, milliner
  45. Thomas, Joseph, flesher
  47. Morris, Miss, hardware shop
..........California Street intersects
  49. Beaumont, Samuel, stationer
  51. Nixon, Mrs., rough meat shop
  53. Rogers, Andrew, grocer
55, 57. Kenyon, Benj., publican
..........Arnon Street intersects
  59. Mulligan Bros., boot and shoe makers
  61. Devlin, Miss, dress maker
  63. Wilson, Singleton, confectioner
  65. Wylie, J., confectioner
...........Stanhope Street intersects
67, 69. Tougher, W., pawn broker
  71. Clelland, Mrs., draper
  73. Walker, Thomas, grocer
..........Hartley Street intersects
  75. Kerr, Mrs.
  77. Robinson, Mrs.
  79. Kells, John, labourer
  81. Bell, William, porter
  83. McCorry, Mrs. (McCurry, John, carpenter in 1880)
  85. Adams, Miss, grocer
..........Broadbent Street intersects
  87. Hassan & Co., publicans (Hasson, Thomas, spirit merchant in 1880)
  89. Encell, Chas., confectioner
  91. McIlveen, Hugh, draper
  93. Semple, Wm., tobacconist
  95. French, W. H., draper
..........Cavour Street intersects
  97. Trainor, J., publican & grocer
  99. Collins, Robt., stationer and boot maker
101. Muir, David, flesher
..........Dagmar Street intersects
103, 105. Poyston Bros., grocers (Royston)
107, 109. Allen & Hunter, publicans
..........Hanover Street intersects
111, 113. Lynch, John H., pawn broker
115. Nesbitt, R., hardware merchant
117. Shields, Wm., publican
..........Denmark Street intersects
119, 121. Caruth, Benj., grocer
123, 125. Potts, John, baker and flour merchant
..........Carlisle Street intersects
127. Johnston, Mrs., grocer
129, 131. Bell, Clements, flesher
133. Hamilton, Mrs., draper
135. Fee, Samuel, rent agent
..........Eglinton Street intersects
137. Magill, Henry, publican
139. Irwin, Mrs., draper
141. Plymouth Brethren Meeting House
143. Martin, Andrew, grocer
..........Lonsdale Street intersects
145. Hassan, Thos., spirit grocer
147. Addy, Edward, draper
149. French, Andrew, baker
151. Milliken, J. B., stationer
153. Rice, Mrs., dress maker
155. Hunter, E. S., grocer
...........Fairview Street intersects
157. Gray, James, grocer
159. Robinson, J. J., picture framer
161. Bradshaw, J. R., stationer
163. Davidson J. C., M.D., surgeon
165, 167. McCloy, Mrs., grocer
..........Twickenham Street intersects
169. Kelly, Wm., grocer
171, 173. Old Lodge Road R.I.C. Barracks - John Wood, sergeant
175. O'Hare, William, merchant tailor
177. Kingsberry, William,  grocer & flesher
179. McClure, Wm., green grocer
181, 183. Shaw, James, grocer
..........Bradford Street intersects
185. McClean, Jas. J., publican
187. Ditty, Thos. J., confectioner
189. McCue, William, publican
...........Florence Place intersects
        County Courthourt (Courthouse), back entrance - H. Cairns, caretaker
195. Coombe, Thos., shorthand correspondent
197. McElhinny, Thos., publican (McElhenny in 1880)
                              __________

22, 34. Pedlow, Mrs., grocer
..........Peter's Place intersects
  26. Edwards, Geo., shoe maker
  28. Hawley, Chas., hairdresser
30, 32. O'Neill, Edwd., publican
..........Lower California Street intersects
  34. Simpson, Thos., hairdresser
  36. Thompson, Jos., van driver
  38. Walker, John, Tea Importer, Family Grocer, Provision Curer, etc.
..........Woodford Street intersects
        Old Lodge Road National School - S. Morrison, principal
..........Lime Street intersects
  40. Maclean, Robert, provision merchant
  42. Watson, Mrs.
  44. Carmichael, A., labourer
  46. Spence, Andrew, boot closer
  48. Farrelly, J., tailor and clothier (Farrell, John, tailor in 1880)
  50. McAlevy, Thomas, draper
  52. Seawright, W. H., grocer
..........Sherbrook Street intersects
  54. Taggart, John, draper
  56. Kenny, Wm., provision shop
  58. Vacant
  60. Wadsworth, W. A., M.D.
..........Upper Townsend Street intersects
62, 64. Armstrong & Co., grocers and provision merchants
  66. Chambers, Joseph, salesman
  68. Bell, Mrs., confectioner
  70. McCavana, Arthur, flesher
..........Israel Street intersects
  72. Magee, James, grocer
  74. Russell, Thomas, draper
  76. Milliken, David, hairdresser
  78. Craig, Mrs., grocer
  80. Robinson, Saml., confectioner
82, 84. Maguire, Jas., dairyman (Magee, James, dairyman in 1880)
86, 88. McIlwaine, David, merchant tailor and outfitter
  90. McClurg, Agnes, box maker
  92. Milling, Mrs., grocer
..........North Boundary Street intersects
  94. McCloy, Ellen, green grocer
  96. McGahey, Mrs., flesher
  98. McMinn, Matthew, grocer
100. Smith, James, do
102. Hannah, Thos., labourer
104. Auld, R., provision store
106. Smith, Jas. F., boot maker
108. Tosh, Henry, trunk and box maker
110. McManus, Mrs.
112. Cash, William, grocer
114. Patton, Mrs.
116. Johnston, Wm., labourer
118. Lyle, Mrs.
120. Gibson, Miss, washer woman
122. Bickerstaff, Mrs., stitcher
124. Walker, John, green grocer
126. McCammon, S., iron fitter
128. Henderson, Fredk., do
130, 132. Black, Wm. J., green grocer
134. Cromie, John, boot maker
136. Vacant
138. Hafferon, Danl., do
140. Watson, Wm., tailor
142. Gray, W. J., green grocer
..........Leadbetter Street intersects
144. Taggart, Jas., pawn broker
146. Russell, Miss
148. Cassidy, John
                           Northburn Place
150. Edwards, E., stone cutter
152. Wilson, Miss, milliner
154. Foreman, Mrs.
..........Foreman Street intersects
156, 158. Girvin, Thos., publican and grocer
160. McGeown, Mrs., grocer (McKeown, Crawford, grocer & publican, Old Lodge Tavern in 1880)
162, 164. Linton, R. S., grocer
..........Campbell Street intersects
166. Cousins, Mrs., grocer
168. Moorehead, T., hairdresser
170, 172. Daly, Mrs., publican and grocer
..........Conlon Street intersects
174, 176. Adams, Jane, publican and grocer
178. Hawthorns, Miss (Hawthorn, Miss J. in 1880)
180, 182. Vacant
184. Griffith, Arthur, draper
186. Scott, John, carpenter
188. Vacant
190. Murphy, Alex., green grocer
192. McKeown, J., house painter and decorator
..........Conlig Street intersects
194. Campbell, Miss, grocer
196. Moore, Alex., green grocer
198. McIntyre, Saml., flesher
200. McMillan, H., draper
202. Garrett, Wm., shoe maker
204. Boyd, Mrs., stationer
206. Walker, Jas., confectioner
208. Moore, Mrs.
210. Stewart, John, pensioner
212, 214. Kelso, Alex., grocer
..........Fortingale Street intersects
218. Andrews, W. P., curtain cleaner and chemical manufacturer
..........Perth Street intersects
                         Courthouse Terrace
220, 222. McMillan, J., publican
224. McCandless, Thos., traveller
226. Officer, Miss, dress and mantle maker
228. Richmond, Jos., boot maker
230. McQuitty, William, foreman packer
232. Craig, John, prison official
234. Duncan, Eleanor
236. McCullough, Andw., joiner
238. Burns, Wm., plumber and brass founder
                                Ann's Place
240. Savage, J., commercial traveller
242. Knowles, Rev. R., Wesleyan minister
244. McGiffin, Robert, grocer
244. Haddock, W. C., draper
246. Heaney, James, publican
248. McCaughey, A., stone mason
250. Armstrong, John, grocer and provision merchant
252, 254. Ferguson, D., publican
256. Carson, Wm., confectioner
258. Hanna, Henry, grocer
260. Taylor, Mrs.
262. Williamson, John, draper

LOFTUS STREET
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Coburn, Robert, grocer
   3. Hill, Arthur, carpenter
   5. Legg, Wm. J., porter
   7. Melville, Robert, shoe maker
   9. McClenaghan, Elizabeth
 11. Taylor, Samuel, labourer
 13. Hall, Samuel, millwright
 15. Magee, Hugh, traveller
 17. Brown, Hugh, plumber
 19. Finlay, Margaret
 21. Jamison, Samuel, mechanic
 23. Cowan, Wm., manager
 25. Watson, James, labourer
 27. Finlay, Francis, shoe maker
 29. McKnight, Joseph, foreman
31, 33. Whiteside, Thos., grocer and provision merchant
                          __________

   2. Rodgers, Wm., hairdresser
   4. Abernethy, Ann, dress maker
   6. Vacant
   8. Gageby, James, mechanic
 10. Smyth, Hugh, iron turner
 12. Burns, James, grocer
 14. Finlay, Andrew, labourer
 16. Clifford, Robert, do
 18. Mackey, Samuel, joiner
 20. Russell, Wm., iron plainer

LOMBARD STREET
High Street to Rosemary Street

   1. Grubb, R. C., & Pim, stock & share brokers, and assurance agents
   "   Blakiston - Houston, John, V.L., County Down
   "   McCandless, Wm., surveyor
   "   Orr, Robert H., solicitor
   "   2nd floor, Hughes, E., do
   "   The Ulster Loyalist Union - Earl of Ranfurly, president; J. D. Crockett, secretary
   "   Brandon, H. B., accountant
   "   Haslett, Henry, caretaker
   3.  Sharpe & Co., Italian warehouse
   5. Buckley & Murray, solicitors
   "   Buckley, Charles E., agent for The London and Lancashire Fire Insurance Co., etc.
   "   2nd floor, Drimmie, David, & Son, district manager, English and Scottish Life Assurance Co.
   "   Craig, Vincent, architect
   "   McAllister, John, caretaker
   7. Fitzsimmons, Miss, Berlin Wool & fancy goods warehouse
   9. Thomas, H. L., hairdresser, perfumer & wig maker
   "   Shone, James, book seller
 11. Johns, W. & D., solicitors
 13. White, John C., solicitor
   "   McMordie & Co., solicitors
   "   Martin, R. T., solicitor
   "   2nd floor, Thompson, Sherrard & Co., manufacturers; mills, at Caledon, Co. Tyrone
   "   Lyons, Thomas H., manufacturer's agent
   "   3rd floor, Ferguson, G. W., architect
   "   Duff, David, caretaker
 15. McCance & McVeigh, merchant tailors and outfitters
 17. Boucher & Thompson, family grocers, wine and spirit merchants
 19. Frizzell, J., agent for Stewart & McDonald, Glasgow
 21. McIlroy, John, house and land agent, property broker, etc.
23, 25, 27. Branagh & Co., Butchers, Army & Navy Contractors
                             __________

2, 6. Robb, John, & Co., wholesale and retail silk mercers, drapers, and general warehousemen
   8. Vacant
 10. Purveying Co., fleshers and poulterers - John Macbeth, proprietor
12, 14. Osborne, Thomas Edens, Agricultural Implement Merchant, Ironmonger, Bicycle and Safe Merchant, etc.
16, 18. Lombard Cafe - Mrs. Robertson, manageress
 20. Irish Temperance League, head offices - W. Wilkinson, secretary
 22. Cronhelm & Sons, solicitors
       Moore, Robt., commission agent
       Montgomerie, Wm., solicitor
       3rd floor - Hanna, George, Lombard studio
 24. Berry, Henry, clothier

LONG LANE
Church Street to North Street

   3. Herst, Mrs.
   5. Harper, A., & Co.'s cabinet factory
                                __________

   4. Burns, Ester, smoother
   6. O'Brien, James, Boot & Shoe Manufactory
8, 12. Dobbin & Co.'s stores
 14. Harper, A., & Co.'s cabinet factory
 16. Dobbin & Co.'s stores

LONGFORD COURT
Off Mary Street
a few small houses

LONSDALE STREET
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. McDonald, James, bookkeeper
   3. Aikin, John, artist
   5. Johnston, J., mill manager
   7. Haworth, Mrs.
   9. Nicholl, R., iron moulder
 11. Boddell, Mrs.
 13. Higginson, Edward
 15. Johnston, Mrs.
17, 19. Vacant
 21. Irvine, S., cork merchant
 23. Campbell, John
 25. Ramsay, Mrs.
 27. Vacant
 29. Nesbitt, Mrs., music teacher
 31. Todd, Miss, bonnet maker
 33. Vacant
 35. Walker, Miss
 37. McDowell, Robert, draper
 39. Brown, John, grocer
 41. McBride, Miss
 43. O'Flagherty, Mrs.
 45. Purdon, Alex., broker and commission merchant
 47. Nelson, Andrew, draper
 49. Welch, R., Landscape Photographer and Photographic Publisher (Welsh, Mrs., photograph publisher in 1880)
 51. Vacant
 53. Harper, J., flour merchant
 55. Wallace, Robert, pensioner
 57. Herdman, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 59. Hassan, Thos., spirit grocer
                             __________

   2. Calvert, Mrs.
2. Barnes, J. F., tenter
   4. McKinley, A. J., bookkeeper
   6. Dobbie, H., French teacher
   8. Walsh, John, draper
 10. Johnston, A., teacher
 12. Dempster, Mrs.
 14. Finlay, Miss (Finlay, Mary Jane, widow in 1880)
 16. McFarland, Mrs. (McFarlane, Ann, widow in 1880)
 18. Brown, Miss
 20. O'Flagherty, Danl., traveller
 22. Reid, John, bookkeeper
24 to 34. Eglinton Street National School - Wm. Campbell, principal
 36. McMechan, John, Rent Agent
 38. Adair, John, clerk
 40. Cherry, Mrs.
 42. Finley, Mrs.
 44. Seymour, Miss, music teacher
 46. Corry, Miss
 48. McDonald, Mrs.
 50. Coates, Miss
 52. Agnew, Mrs.
 54. Connelly, James, manager
56 to 62. Boyd, Charles, builder
 64. Martin, Andrew

LORD STREET
Off Albert Bridge Road

   1. Sherman, George, publican
   3. McAllen, George, carpenter
                               __________

 18. Noble, Andrew, carpenter
20, 22. Cull, James, publican
..........Edith Street intersects
 24. Ritchie, John, fitter
 26. Kerr, J. G., winding master
..........Dufferin Street intersects
 32. O'Ryan, Francis, grocer

LORTON STREET
Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Leathem, Richd., hairdresser
   3. Jones, Richard, labourer
   5. McVeigh, W. J., carpenter
   7. Feenan, Andrew, coachman
   9. Stevenson, Samuel, moulder
 11. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
 13. Ross, James, mechanic
 15. Clare, James, turner
 17. Conn, Wm., labourer
 19. Hinskelwood, W., agent
 21. Simpson, Robt., hotel servant
 23. Neil, James, caulker
 25. Hayes, Nicholas, mechanic
 27. Logan, Amelia
 29. Taylor, W. John, rivetter
 31. McIlroy, Wm., mechanic
 33. Armstrong, Robert, moulder
 35. Thompson, Joseph, carter
 37. Kirkwood, Wm., tenter
 39. Conn, Robert, paper ruler
 41. Thompson, Jemima
 43. Shannon, John, tailor
 45. Farley, W. Henry, carpenter
                             __________

   2. Crothers, John, carpenter
   4. Davidson, John, labourer
   6. Pouge, Mark, carter
   8. Miller, Thomas, labourer
 20. Martin, Edward, carpenter
 22. Jamison, Robert, labourer
 24. Aitken, James, do
 26. Graham, W., umbrella maker
 28. Murty, Hugh, bookkeeper
 30. Emerson, Wm., moulder
 32. Henry, John, mechanic
 34. Levy, Joseph, dealer
 36. Forde, John, salvation army
 38. Young, Wm., wire worker
 40. Magee, Wm., linen lapper
 42. Bamford, Wm., engineer
 44. Gray, Hamilton, labourer
 40. Lockart, Matilda (46.)

LOTHAIR AVENUE
Atlantic Avenue to Oceanic Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McCallum, T., book seller
   5. Maguire, H., solicitor
   7. McCullough, Joseph, clerk
   9. Miller, Mrs.
 11. McMullan, W. J., traveller
 13. Vacant
 15. Cochrane, S., commercial traveller
 17. Byron, George, manager
 19. Phillips, Miss
21, 23, 25. Vacant
 27. Kean, Joseph, sea captain
 29. Vacant
 31. Maclean, Alex., bookkeeper
 33. Prentice, John, teacher
 35. Darragh, Wm., traveller
 37. Taylor, R., commercial traveller
 39. Vogan, Mrs.
 41. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Anderson, Edward, traveller
   4. Dyke, Alex., Custom House officer
   6. Atkinson, J., postal tel. clerk
   8. Wisnom, Edwd., sea captain
 10. Orson, Mrs.
 12. Hughes, Mrs.
 14. Halse, Wm., Custom House officer
 16. Musgrave, David
 18. Boyle, Wm., com. traveller
 20. Vacant
 22. Hood, Thos., com. traveller
 24. O'Rawe, H., do
 26. Lillie, John, pawn broker
 28. Woods, W., waggon builder
 30. Andrews, Jas., gas collector
 82. (32) McKee, James H., builder and contractor
 34. Walker, Robert, draper
 36. Semple, R., Irish Temperance League agent
 38. Wellwood, Mrs.
 40. McKee, Wm., bookkeeper
 42. Loughlin, J. C., professor of music

LOUDEN STREET
Henrietta Court to Dover Street

a number of small houses

LOUGHVIEW STREET
off Pitt Street, Newtownards Road

   1. Briggs, Agnes
   3. McAleary, George, labourer
   5. Logan, Thomas, fitter
   7. Curoe, Thomas, seaman
   9. Uprichard, Mary Ann
 11. Weatherup, Thos., caulker
 13. Matier, David, ship carpenter
 15. Hanna, Henry, labourer
 17. Roberts, Richard, rivetter
 19. Kelly, George, labourer
 21. Campbell, Francis, joiner
 23. Rainey, Thomas, plater
 25. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 27. Cook, Elizabeth
 29. Watson, Albert, labourer
 31. Boyle, Samuel, carter
 33. Bradley, John, labourer
 35. Hicks, Andrew, labourer
 37. Hamilton, John
 39. Vacant
 41. Tinsley, William, labourer
 43. Dogherty, John, rope manufacturer

LOUISA STREET
off Oldpark Road

   5. Wright, Samuel, flax dresser
   7. Armstrong, Wm., mechanic
   9. Vacant
 11. Henderson, J., insurance agent
 13. McKay, Agnes
 15. McLaverty, Jane
 17. Rodgers, Benjamin, waiter
 19. McLaverty, Chas., boot maker
 21. McKane, Henry, labourer
 23. Maguire, Letitia
 25. Shaw, David, pork dealer
 27. Caldwell, John, linen lapper
 29. Moles, W. J., labourer
 31. Bell, Samuel, do
 33. Bean, Peter, block printer
 35. McMillan, Margaret
 37. McDowell, Elizabeth
 39. Cole, Robert, labourer
 41. Waddell, Samuel, labourer
 43. Russell, Robt., mechanic
 45. Toner, J. & M., publicans
 47. Lynas, John, builder
 53. Irvine, Elizabeth
 55. Connelly, Elizabeth
 57. Mulholland, Richard, tenter
 59. Nesbitt, John, flax dresser
 61. McGarry, Robt., do
 63. Irvine, Jas., winding master
 65. McCrea, Alex., storeman
 67. Toal, Joseph, mounter
 69. Playfair, Robt., mechanic
 71. Martin, Annie
 73. Mahon, Robert, labourer
 75. McMurtry, Elizabeth
 77. McCartney, Mrs.
 79. Atkins, Elizabeth
 81. Connelly, Jas., spirit grocer
..........Glenpark Street intersects
 83. Close, Sarah J.
 85. Billingsby, Wm., flax dresser
 87. McDowell, Margaret
 89. Murray, Matthew, labourer
 91. Johnston, John, yarn bundler
 93. Walker, Samuel, gardener
 95. Maguiness, Thos., labourer
 97. McKnight, Margaret
 99. Cairns, Charles, labourer
101. McCartney, And., do
103. Scott, John, do
105. Morrison, Robt., do
107. Beattie, Elizabeth
117. Vacant
119. McMurry, Jas., yarn bundler
121. McCleery, Mary
123. Wilson, Robt., labourer
125. Mason, John, do
127. Dunwoody, Alex., painter
129. Lee, Thomas, labourer
131. Crothers, A., yarn bundler
133. Majury, William, labourer
135. Brown, James, weaver
                                __________

 48. Vacant
 50. Hamilton, Sarah
 52. Stevenson, Wm., store man
 54. Carson, Alex., car owner
 56. Bunting, Mrs.
..........Jordan Street intersects
 58. Lockhart, Richd., time keeper
 60. Gray, Jane
 62. Hood, John, surveyor
 64. Gamble & Co., grocers
..........Druse Street intersects
 66. Magill, Wm. J., labourer
 68. Gray, Robert, do
 70. Davidson, J., yarn bleacher
 72. Reilly, Wm. John, clerk
 74. Barbour, Robt., publican
..........Lebanon Street intersects
 76. Johnston, James, grocer and spirit dealer
 78. Millar, Robert, labourer
 80. Black, Mrs.
 82. Gilmour, Mrs.
 84. Crymble, James, labourer
 86. Clements, John, do
 88. Johnston, Wm., do
 90. Smith, Ellen
92, 94. Guthrie, James, grocer
 96. Hawkes, Mrs.
 98. Hunter, Jas., French polisher
100. Boyd, Mrs.
102. McQueedy, Mary Ann
104. Brickley, R. J., seaman
106. Pole, Ann
108. Green, Chas., labourer
110. Brown, Mrs.
112. Hamilton, John, labourer

LOW'S COURT
off Magee's Lane
six small houses

LUDLOW STREET
New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street
A number of small houses

LUKE STREET
Off Northumberland Street

2, 4. Monteith, R. J., dealer

LYLE STREET
Crumlin Road to Agnes Street

   1. Bell, James, grocer
   3. Law, William, tailor
   5. Ross, William, watchman
   7. Rea, Joseph, hackle setter
   9. Harper, Agnes
 11. Simpson, James, painter
 13. Hill, John, carpenter
 17. Blackwood, Jas., dairy keeper
 19. Bradshaw, Joseph, tenter
 21. Davison, Alex., linen dresser (Davidson, Alex., linen dresser in 1880)
 23. Moore, Wm., traveller
 25. Wright, Henry, musician
                                _________

   2. Watson, Arthur, van driver
   4. Hewitt, Robert, labourer
   6. Jackson, George, car owner
   8. Wallace, Henry, tailor
 10. Mallea, Patrick, herbalist
 12. Mayrs, Wm., labourer
 14. Wright, Eliza
 16. Gaw, Robert, baker
 18. Cowen, Mrs.

LYONS' COURT
Off M'Tier Street
Six small houses

LYONS STREET
Off Rotterdam Street

   1. Govan, Solomon, labourer
   3. Little, John, liner
   5. Gaston, George, carter
   7. Bittles, Robert, pavior
   9. Green, Samuel, sawyer
 11. Lynas, James, engine driver
 13. Elliott, Samuel, plater
 15. Reid, William, do
 17. Elliott, Wm., labourer
 19. Brady, Robert, porter
                              __________

   2. Magee, Mrs.
   4. Dougherty, Robt., plasterer
   6. Johnston, Sarah
   8. Magill, Mrs.
 10. McCracken, Mrs.
 12. Gourley, J., tram conductor
 14. Wright, James, labourer
 16. McColl, John, joiner
 18. Stewart, James, rivetter
 20. McCaw, Mrs., grocer
 22. Finlay, Henry, brick layer
 24. Campbell, Duncan, plater
 26. Edgar, Mrs.
 28. Agnew, Mrs.
 30. McDowell, James, car owner

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )