LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1890 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

E F G

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

EARL COURT
Off Earl Lane
Two small houses

EARL LANE
Earl Street to Ship Street

   1. Thompson, W. J., labourer
   3. Hamilton, Alex., seaman
   5. Stephenson, Henry, labourer
   7. Harper, John, do
 23. Johnston, D., ship carpenter
 25. McAdam, H., ship carpenter
 27. McAdam, W., do
                            __________

   2. Philip, James, fireman
   4. Vacant
   6. Wallace, Elizabeth
   8. Campbell, Edwd., watchman
 10. Moore, James, seaman
 12. Hutchinson, Saml., labourer
 14. Wallace, Wm., rivetter
 16. Neill, Alex., do
 18. McNerlin, John, fireman
 20. Milligan, John, labourer
 22. Wright, S., ship carpenter
 24. Anthony, T., engine driver
 30. Toner, Bernard, labourer
 34. Jackson, James, seaman
 36. Forrester, James, joiner

EARL PLACE
Off Earl Street

   2. Stanley, Joseph, seaman
   3. McIlveen, R., ship carpenter
   4. Davey, Jas., iron moulder
   5. Clements, William, joiner
   6. Brennan, Michael, seaman
   7. Nelson, David, do
   8. Stewart, John, sail maker
 10. Thompson, S., iron moulder
 11. Mullan, John, labourer
 12. Sloan, Francis, car driver
 13. Holmes, James, car owner

EARL STREET
Garmoyle Street to York Street

3, 5 Earl Street National Schools - Mr. P. Devlin and Miss Hughes, teachers
   7. Boyd, Wm. J., seaman
   9. Bowden, John, boiler maker
 11. McSherry, Elizabeth
 13. Lyons, Mary
 15. Callen, Miss, dress maker
 17. Andexer, Fredk. W., ship carpenter
19, 23. McKenna, John F., tea, wine and spirit merchant
..........Nelson Street intersects
 25. Stillwell, Mr.
 27. McDowell, Mrs.
 29. McKinstry, James, cooper
 31. Galashan, James, clerk
 33. Morrison, Margaret
 35. McKee, Alice
 37. Montgomery, Isabella
 39. Putting, P., ship steward
 41. Kerr, Grace
 43. McCormick, W., carpenter
 45. Hagan, S., master mariner
 47. Barkley, Ellen (Barclay, Thomas in 1880)
 49. Knight, W., ship steward
 51. McNeill, Charles, tea man
..........Earl Lane intersects
 53. McClure, Samuel, rigger
 55. Connelly, Elizabeth
 57. Simms, William, pilot
 59. Morrison, Harriet
 61. Kennedy, James F., pilot
 63. Gibson, Mrs.
 65. Marshall, James, tailor
                             __________

   2. Grogo, Catherine (Grego, Catherine, widow in 1880)
   4. Graham, Richard, joiner
   6. Hazlett, Isabella
   8. Graham, James, shipwright
 10. Hill, William, shipwright
 12. Bowden, Thomas, plater
 14. Lockhart, Mary
 16. Sweeney, J., boiler maker
 18. White, S. H., clerk
 20. Gillespie, W., cabinet maker
 22. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Black, C., blacksmith
 28. Brown, Robert, labourer
 30. McKeown, P., brick layer
 32. Coates, William, engineer
 34. Logan, Patrick, labourer
..........Nelson Street intersects
 36. McCallister, J., grocer
 38. Buckley, William, seaman
40, 42. Fagan, Jas., cattle dealer
44, 46. Brennan, C., publican
..........Earl Place intersects
 48. Howes, E. R., painter
 50. Jordan, ?
 52. McLean, Henry, pilot
 54. Magill, John, miller
 56. Penny, James, mariner
 58. Ballard, J. T., prof. of music
 60. Jameson, W. J., publican
..........York Street Little intersects
 62. Mitchell, Joseph, bleacher
 64. Hainen, Catherine
 66. Mearns, Mary
 68. Black, Alex., ship carpenter
 70. Reid, Miss, dressmaker
 72. Giles, John H., pawn broker

EARL STREET UPPER
York Street to North Queen Street

 74. McCrum, John, sexton York Street Presbyterian Church
       York Street (No. 2) National School - John Prentice, principal
..........Cross Street intersects
 88. Kirk, John, rigger
 90. Todd, James, signal fitter
 92. Cowan, John, ship carpenter
 94. Ferguson, James, mechanic
 96. Shaw, James, pilot
 98. Millar, James, labourer
100. Flaherty, Thos., army pensioner
102. Wilson, Wm., store keeper
104. Stinson, Margaret (Steenson, Wm., painter in 1880)
106. Dempster, James, car driver
108. Anderson, D., ship carpenter
110. Grant, Martin, linen lapper
112. Thompson, G., blacksmith
114. Brown, Hugh, rigger
116. Baxter, Richard, sail maker
118. Irwin, Alex., carpenter
120. Wilson, Mary
122. Park, Hugh, plater
124, Gilmore, R., boiler maker
126. Gibson, William, sailor
..........Dale Street intersects
128, 130. Blair, John, publican
132. Cobain, Wm., iron turner
134. Simms, Agnes
136. Kelly, Thomas, boiler maker
138. Kirkpatrick, W. J., smith's helper
140. Venus, Isaac, sailor
142. King, James, blacksmith
144. McMaster, Mrs.
146. Robinson, J., hairdresser
148. Littlewood, C., boiler maker
150. Spence, R., bobbin turner
152. Thompson, Wm., rivetter
154. White, Charles, labourer
156. Herald, Robt., boiler maker
158. McCreedy, Wm. J., sailor
160. Burns, R., engine smith
162. McDonald, James, labourer

EASTLAND STREET
Cupar Street to Ashmore Street

   1. Forbes, William, labourer
   3. King, John, do
   5. Davison, Mary Ann
   7. McCullough, H., block printer
   9. Smith, James, labourer
 11. McClure, Jas., do
 13. Glencross, J., harness maker
 15. Matthews, J., mill worker
 17. Palmer, S., yarn dresser
                           __________

   2. McCullough, Wm., labourer
   4. Beech, James, do
   6. Edgerton, Henry, do
   8. McNeill, Samuel, do
 10. Nichol, M., do
 12. Woods, Martha, mill worker
 14. Braithwaite, Isab., smoother
 16. Proctor, John, labourer

EAST STREET
Verner Street to Turnley Street

1 to 9 & 4 to 6. Gilmore, Daniel,  & Son, Wholesale Fowl and Game Dealers
 11. Norwood, Charles, sailor
 13. McLean, Geo., car driver
 15. Gallagher, Mrs.
 17. Martin, David, labourer
 19. Kerr, Wm., carter
21, 23. Hobson, Robt., do
23a. Carty, Mrs. (Carbery, Mary in 1880)
 25. Morrison, Wm., car owner
25a. Murray, Mrs.
 27. Taylor, Mrs.
 29. McConnell, James, car driver
 31. McManus, J., wheelwright
 33. McGreevy, Mary J.
 35. Moynes, Hugh, labourer
 37. McGreevy, Jas., do
 39. Osborne, Jas., shoe maker
 41. McVeigh, Samuel, labourer
 43. West, Mrs.
 45. Catherwood, J., horse trainer
 47. McConnell, Saml., van driver
 49. Davidson, John, groom
 51. White, George, ganger
 53. Ritchie, James, cooper
                              __________

   6. Dyer, Mrs.
   8. Gerrie, George, labourer
 10. Scott, Hugh, do
 12. White, Wm., do
 14. Hall, Patrick, do
 16. Cooke, Wm., do
 18. Stewart, John, do
 20. Keenan, Richd., baker
22, 24. Cunningham, Wm. J., car owner
 26. Newell, William
 28. Vacant
 30. O'Neill, James, brick layer
 32. Smith, Wm., carpenter
 34. Devlin, Jas. H., labourer
 36. Burns, John, cooper
38, 40. Shields, James, porter
 42. Keating, George, labourer
 44. Lavery, James, fireman
 46. Robinson, A. F., stables
 48. Brennan, Edwd., blacksmith
 50. Graham, Thos., sea captain
 52. Maynes, Sarah, dealer
 54. Smyth, John, carter
 56. Smyth, Arthur, coachman
 58. Jamison, James, labourer

EASTON AVENUE
Off Cliftonville

                              Easton Villas
   1. Moore, Thos., commercial traveller
   2. Rodgers, Samuel, commercial traveller
   3. Lowden, Jas., plumber and gasfitter

EBLANA STREET
Off University Street

                              Erin Terrace
   1. Coulter, John, commission agent
   3. Finlay, Mrs.
   5. Harper, Miss
   7. Vacant
   9. Stewart, Mrs.
 11. Kershaw, Rev. S., minister, Moravian Church
 13. Busby, John, bookkeeper
 15. Blakeley, R., warehouseman
 17. Parker, W. W., traveller
 19. Boyd, J. H., mill manager
 21. Lyons, James M., artist
 23. Crothers, Mrs.
 25. Murphy, Wm., horse dealer
                           __________

   2. Hill, R. H., commercial traveller
   4. Frew, William T., clerk
   6. Whale, George, stationer
   8. Saunderson, Mrs.
 10. Dalzell, Wm. J.
 12. Montgomery, Miss
 14. Roddie, A. J., master in Methodist College
 16. Hunter, Mrs.

ECONOMY PLACE
off Little George's Street
Twelve small houses

EDENDERRY STREET
Off Tennent Street
A number of small houses

EDITH STREET
Off Lord Street

   1. Johnstone, Samuel
   3. McAdams, Thos., labourer
   5. Sloan, George, do
 7a. Cooke, Robert, do
 7b. Clarke, Mrs. Jane
 9a. Haggans, Edward, sailor
 9b. Cooley, Mrs. Mary J.
11a. Donaldson, Alex., labourer
11b. Cooley, James, do
13a. Chambers, John, do
13b. McKeown, Thomas, do
15a. Saunderson, W., do
15b. Magee, John, do
                              __________

   2. Gray, Robert, baker
   4. Maxwell, Robert, stoker
   6. Bell, John, labourer
   8. Bannister, Jas., do
 10. Craig, Wm., brass moulder
 12. Cooke, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Anderson, Robert, labourer
 16. Lynch, Wm., dealer
 18. Taylor, Mrs. Maggie M.
 20. Dornan, John, labourer
 22. Bowman, John, do
 24. Craig, George, fireman
 26. McAreavey, John, labourer
 28. Craig, Robert, do
 30. Magill, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Gordon, James, labourer
 34. Baillie, Mrs. Agnes
 36. Horner, Samuel, labourer
 38. Townsley, Wm. J., carter
 40. Bittle, Mrs. Annie
 42. McBride, S., stone dresser
 44. Gilpin, Robert, labourer
 46. Halliday, Joseph, storeman
 48. Burns, Robert, labourer
 50. Black, Wm., rope maker
 52. Gillespie, Matthew, labourer
 54. Thompson, John, do
 56. McKeown, Wm. J., do

EDLINGHAM STREET
New Lodge Road to Stratheden Street

   3. Lees, John, carter
   5. Thompson, Samuel, tailor
   7. Thompson, Samuel, grocer

EDWARD STREET
Robert Street to Great Patrick Street

   1. Magee, Mrs., grocer
   3. Quinn, Robert
   5. Boyd, John, file cutter
   7. Reid, John
   9. Kelly, John
 11. McNally, James, fitter
 13. Joyce, James
 15. Thompson, R.
 17. Corrigan, Mrs.
 19. McNally, John
 21. Smyth, Joseph, file cutter
 23. McCabe, Mrs.
 25. Fagan, George, dealer
 27. McArthur, Mrs.
 29. Martin, John
 31. Benson, John
..........Green Street intersects
33, 35. Dunlop, Robert, flour & provision merchant
37, 39. Vacant
 41. McCormick, Mary
 43. Manassy, Benj., frame maker
 45. Vacant
 47. Crommie, Andw., labourer
.........Little Edward Street intersects
 49. Burns, Patk., coach painter
 51. Johnston, James, labourer
 53. Hay & Conn, agents
                            __________

   2. Kinahan, Hugh, publican
   4. Wilson, Mrs.
   6. McMurry, Mrs.
   8. Rush, Polly
 10. Smyth, Mrs. (Smith, Charles, file grinder in 1880)
 12. Douglas, Mary
 14. Douglas, James
 16. Vacant
 18. Kelly, Thomas
 20. Johnston, John
 22. Devenny, Thos., labourer
 24. Logan, John
 26. Duncan, Hannah, grocer
 28. Tumilty, John, labourer
30, 32. Loughran, Richd., grocer and boot closer
..........Green Street intersects
34 to 40. McGlade, Brnd., Tea and Wine Merchant and Mineral Water Manufacturer
42 to 46. Hanna & Laverty, fowl merchants
..........Little Edward Street intersects
 48. Maginnis, Hugh, labourer
 50. Green, Wm. (Creen, William, sailor in 1880)
 52. Hackett, Thomas, sailor

EDWARD STREET GREAT
Victoria Street to Cromac Street

   1. Turley, Michael, publican
   3. Maxwell, M., confectioner
   5. Turley, M., stabling yard
   7. Magee, R., broker
9, 11. Maginnis, J., hide and skin merchant
 13. Moss, Edward, manager of London & Counties Tea Co.
 15. McCormick & Smyth, publicans
 17. Fulton & Kingan, Provision Merchants
19, 21. Beattie, John, & Co., druggists and colour merchants
 23. Willis, Miss, stationer
25, 27. Willis, William, Ironmongers and General Hardware Merchants
.........Gloucester Street intersects
29, 31. Branch Belfast Banking Co., J. Bennet, manager
33, 37 Dempsey, P., publican
 39. O'Rorke, D., boot and shoe maker
 41. Greenan, P., stationer
 43. Dresslin, A., refreshments
45, 47. Brown, R., provision curer
 49. Pratt & Montgomery, tea and coffee merchants
                             __________

2, 6. McCann, A., publican, etc.
   8. McKee, John, fireman
 10. Jackson, Jas., refreshment rooms
 12. McCorriston, James, lodging house
 14. Anderson, M., saw repairer
 16. Seymour, Hiram, farrier
 18. Armour, William, saddler
 20. Quinn, John, flesher
22, 26. Rea, Alex., tobacconist and hairdresser
 28. Moore, Francis, publican
 30. Orr, Miss, Refreshment rooms
32, 34. Ross, S., grain, potato, and provision merchant
 36. Campbell, R., druggist
38, 40. Jennings, J. S., publican
 42. Bailie, J. H., boot and shoe shop
44, 48. Skelly Bros., drapers and outfitters
 50. Barnett, Matthew, stationer
 52. Robinson, A. T., provision merchant

EDWARD STREET LITTLE
Academy Street to Marshall Street
a few small houses

EGLANTINE AVENUE
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

       St. Thomas' Church - Rev. T. J. Welland, A.M., incumbent; res., St. Thomas' Parsonage
                          Orrington House
   1. Robinson, Ed., of Robinson & Cleaver
   3. Cochrane, J., aerated water manufacturer
   5. Hunter, Miss
   7. Mateer, Wm., woollen buyer
   9. Rollins, Samuel, draper
 11. Kelly, Wm., bank clerk
 15. Joyce, Henry, traveller
 17. Graham, Miss
 19. Calder, James M., secretary, New Northern Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd.
 21. Dunlop, James
 23. Wheeler, Fred., of Wheeler & Co.
 25. Connolly, James, stationer
 27. Ritchie, J. K., warehouseman
                           Rossmore Terrace
205. Montgomery, Mrs.
207. Osborne, Wm., flax merchant
209. Forde, Jos., boot manufacturer
211. Fenkohl, Miss, Kindergarten
   "    Willimsdorf, Miss, do
213. Dawson, William H.
                             __________

198. Kennedy, James M., inspector, Belfast Bank
200. Osborne, Alex. T.
202. Jones, Rev. John W., Methodist minister
204. Nicholl, Isaac W., chemist
206. Guthrie, Wm., wine merchant
208. Rowan, Mrs.

EGLINTON STREET
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. McCullough, Mrs.
   3. Glasgow, Samuel, lecturer
   5. Simms, Miss, dress maker
   9. Molyneux, Mrs.
 11. Hillis, Miss, dress maker
 13. Irvine, Robert, student
 15. Davidson, Wm., clerk (Davison, William, clerk in 1880)
 17. Reid, Neil McKenzie, commercial traveller
 19. McDonald, Mrs.
 21. Gunning, William, teacher
 23. Clelland, George
 25. McClean, Wm., traveller (McLean, William, traveller in 1880)
       Eglinton Street Presbyterian Church, Rev. Jas. Martin, minister, Eglinton, Antrim Road
 27. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 29. Templeton, Mrs.
 31. Murdoch, Jas., gas collector
 33. Lyttle, Robert B., merchant
 35. Darroch, Miss
 37. Harkness, Miss, mantle maker
 39. Burns, Chas., commercial traveller
 41. McIlroy, Hugh
 43. Boucher, Jos., proof reader
 45. Cairns, Patrick, saddler
 47. Crawford, H., clerk of markets
 49. Reid, Archibald
 51. McGarry, James, manager
 53. Doran, Mrs.
 55. Linchey, Miss, mantle maker
 57. Vacant
 59. Quirey, Mrs.
 61. McKenzie, John, designer
 63. Yard
 65. Magill, Henry, publican
                            __________

   2. Clarke, Mrs.
   4. Logan, Miss
   6. Clarke, Patrick, army Scripture reader
   8. Playfair, Mrs.
 10. Johnston, Miss
 12. Vacant
 14. McGinley, Hugh, tobacconist
 16. Morton, Wm., accountant
 18. Greacen, Mrs.
20, 22. Vacant
 24. Taylor, Mrs.
 26. Kerr, Mrs.
..........Jane Street intersects
 28. Thomas, Miss
 30. Ingram, Mrs.
 32. Magee, Hugh
 34. Hill, T., adjuster of weights
 36. Henderson, E., iron monger
 38. Braithwaite, Mrs.
 40. Norwood, John, clerk
 42. Ross, Miss
 44. Curran, Wm., bookkeeper
 46. Cuthbert, Miss
 48. Hicks, Henry, flour and meal merchant
 50. McMeekin, Robert, builder and contractor
 52. Donaldson, David, foreman carpenter
 54. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 56. Hewitt, John, seedsman
 58. Brennan, Mrs.
 60. Boyd, Mrs.
 62. Noer, Mrs.
 64. Murray, James, joiner
 66. Cunningham, Miss
 68. Downing, John, clerk
70, 72. Fee, Samuel, rent agent

EIA STREET
Duncairn Street to Brookhill Avenue

                             Mount Florida
5, 7, 9, 11. Vacant
 13. Lytle, Wm., linen manager
 15. Chestnutt, W. W., tea house manager
 17. Vacant
 19. Hunter, Thomas, linen lapper
 21. Williamson, Walter, dentist
 23. Harris, Mrs.
 25. Vacant
 27. Magowan, James, carpenter
 29. Smyth, Mrs., umbrella manufacturer
 31. Hamilton, James, flax buyer
 33. Boyd, John, reporter
 35. Downey, Thomas, law agent
 37. Vacant
 39. McCurdy, R., manufacturer
 41. Vacant
 43. Ripley, Mrs.
 45. McCaughey, Samuel, clerk
 47. Clarke, Aaron
 49. McGaughey, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 51. Milligan, Mrs.
                             __________

                          Steinberg Terrace
   2. Mitchell, Alex. S., teacher
   4. Brill, F., bank official
   6. Neill, Jas., linen merchant
   8. Hunter, Wm., mill manager
 10. McQuillan, J., bank official
 12. Carson, Wm., salesman
                          Deramore Terrace
 14. White, Wm. J., grocer
 16. Agnew, William, manager, Ballyclare Bleachworks
 18. Elliott, Thos. J., bookkeeper
 20. Maxwell, Mrs.
 22. Magowan, Wm., stationer
 24. Dobbin, Wm. John, clerk
 26. Malcolm, Saml., merchant
 28. Shannon, Robert, builder
 30. Powell, John, superintendent
 32. Vacant
 34. Lowry, D. T., warehouseman
 36. Dougall, W., Custom's officer
 38. Jefferson, Geo., insurance agent
 40. Frew, T.
 42. Suffern, James T.
 44. Vacant
 46. Jones, W., journalist
                          Academy Terrace
 48. Jones, Wm. J.
 50. Kirkpatrick, Wm. J., artist
 52. Vacant
 54. Scott, Wm. M., merchant
 56. Green, Thomas, clerk
 58. Cole, Wm., clothier

EIGHTH STREET
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Jowett, Helena
   3. Wylie, Hugh, flax dresser
   5. Moore, Wm., mechanic
   7. Eccles, John, carpenter
   9. Kirkpatrick, Robt., tenter
 11. McCormick, Wm., carpenter
 13. Jefferson, Jonathan, turner
 15. McCreery, John, labourer
 17. McMullan, Robt., do
 19. McCutcheon, Jas., printer
 21. Douglas, John, turner
 23. Robinson, Chas., mechanic
 25. Liggett, Mary
 27. Thom, James, boot maker
 29. Vacant
 31. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 33. Bruce, John, clerk
 35. Minford, Robt., bleacher
 37. Taylor, Hugh, game keeper
 39. Andrews, Jacob, bread server
 41. Zolkie, George, traveller
 43. Collins, John, labourer
 45. Nicholson, Robt., bread server
 47. Young, Wm., pensioner
 49. McClure, John, bread server
 51. Young, James, labourer
 53. Napier, Samuel, mechanic
                             __________

   2. Armstrong, Henry, grocer
   4. Montgomery, W., boot maker
   6. Flack, Edmond, mechanic
   8. McMeekin, Chas., do
 10. Quinn, Hugh, flax dresser
 12. McKellar, Wm., mechanic
 14. Nicholson, Jas., bread server
 16. Finch, George, printer
 18. Graham, Thos., salesman
 20. Winning, Andrew, sawyer
 22. Quinn, Thomas, smith
 24. Loughlin, Wm., mechanic
 26. Matier, James, store keeper
 28. Page, Agnes
 30. Leeman, Robert, labourer
 32. Saunders, James, carpenter
 34. Patterson, Hugh, brick layer
 36. Johnston, James, tinsmith
 38. Archer, Robert, plater
 40. Curry, William, labourer
 42. McKinney, Mary
 44. Dunn, James, labourer
 46. Brown, William, overseer
 48. Greer, James, labourer

EINSWORTH STREET
off Shankhill Road

   1. Conway, Eliza, publican
   3. Akine, Wm., labourer
   5. Hull, John, do

ELDON COURT
Off M'Tier Street
Two small houses

ELDON STREET
Riversdale Street to M'Tier Street

 23. Wames, Hugh, tinsmith
 25. Dickson, J., bundler
 35. Lindsay, James, dealer
 37. Hogg, Robert, labourer
 39. Murphy, Mrs.
 41. Miller, John, butcher
 43. Bracken, Wm.
 45. Erskine, Wm., labourer
                              __________

 24. McCrate, Mrs.
       Weir, Samuel, stoneyard

ELIZA COURT
Off Eliza Street
four small houses

ELIZA PLACE
Off Eliza Street

   2. Thompson, Robert, jeweller
   4. Connolly, H., flax, tow and waste dealer

ELIZA STREET
Cromac Street to Stuart Street

    1. Lavery, Edmond, car driver
    3. Vacant
    5. Spence, Mary, grocer
..........Eliza Court intersects
    7. Bell, Abraham, cabinet maker
    9. Downey, Mrs.
  11. McCrisken, P., hairdresser (McCriskin, Ptk., ship carpenter in 1880)
  13. Ward, Peter, stableman
..........Eliza Place intersects
  15. Rafferty, James, driller
  17. Dyer, John, horse dealer
  19. Annesley, Wm., fruiterer
  21. McEvoy, John, linen lapper
  23. McKee, Mrs.
  25. Sullivan, T., machine hemstitcher and finisher
.........Bond Street New intersects
  29. McManus, Hugh, painter
 31. Noyes, Mrs., washer
31a. Nannery, E., coach maker
33b. Fittus, Wm. J., blacksmith
35c. Gilbert, Robert, do
37d. Rice, David, van builder
33, 35, 39. Inglis, James & Co. Ltd., Bakers and Flour Merchants
                              __________

2, 4. O'Hare, James, hay dealer
   6. Patterson, Hans, checker
8, 16. Wheeler & Co. Ltd., aerated water manufacturers
 18. Garrity, Thomas, grocer (Garrety, Thos., green grocer in 1880)
 24. Maguire, E., compositor
 26. Bell, Thomas, bookkeeper
 28. Crothers, Alex., labourer
 30. Clarke, Æneas, builder
 32. Glennon, J. P., coach painter
24, 36. McMaster, Alex., builder and hay dealer
       Eliza Street National Schools - Wm. Cullen, principal
 40. McConville, Henry, labourer
 42. Munce, Miss, dress maker
 44. Trainor, J., cabinet maker
..........Welsh Street intersects
 46. Turley, Michael, publican
 48. McNulty, Patrick, porter
 50. Bell, J., lithographic printer
 52. Lavery, Daniel, carter
 54. Maguire, J., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 56. Stilges, Fredk. C., telegraph mechanic
..........Staunton Street intersects
58, 60. Kane, John, grocer
 62. McKee, Mrs.
 64. Gibson, Samuel, dealer
 66. Erskine, Mrs.
 68. Moffet, Thos., pensioner
 70. Murphy, Chas., tel. clerk
 72. Chippendale, Robt., foreman
 74. Rea, Thomas, labourer
 76. Irvine, Joseph, salesman
 78. Weir, John, commercial traveller
 80. Acheson, Samuel, plumber
 82. Murray, Hugh, sergt. R.I.C.
 84. Smyth, Wm., bread server
 86. McGrath, Owen, salesman
 88. Watson, David, iron moulder
 90. Martin, John, salesman
 92. Wardlow, Thos., bottler
 94. Reid, Mrs., laundress
 96. McNulty, B., saw repairer
98, 100. Teenan, W., horse dealer

ELIZABETH STREET
Albert Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Stabling yard, R. I. Constabulary
   3. Harris, Herson, traveller
   5. Porter, Charles, pork cutter
   7. Caddoo, Henry, labourer
   9. Porter, John Chas., French polisher
 11. Briggs, John, packer
 13. Timbey, John, printer
 15. McMenemy, Robert, fitter
 17. Stephenson, Sam., ex-R.I.C.
 19. Marshall, John, labourer
 21. Campbell, Jas., sample maker
 23. Gamble, Jane, stitcher
 25. Magee, Joseph, labourer
 27. Vacant
..........Murdoch Street intersects
 29. Martin, Henry, bleacher
 31. Strong, James, yarn dresser
 33. Hislop, Geo., glass stainer
 35. Cobain, Emily, machinist
 37. Milligan, James, painter
 39. Rosbottom, Wm., labourer
 41. Campbell, Wm., plater
 43. Ellis, Caroline, dress maker
 45. Orr, Alexander, carter
 47. Morrow, Wm., spinning master
 49. Cross, John, tram conductor
 51. Doughan, Robt., carpenter
 53. Hanna, Robert, bookkeeper
 55. Brown, H., linen manufacturer
 57. Smith, Wm., brick layer
                             __________

   4. Brown, James, coachman
   6. Johnston, Alex., bottler
   8. McAllister, Alex., cab owner
 10. Carrol, Mary Jane
 12. Ringland, John, fitter
 14. Corry, Wm., winding master
 16. Walters, Robert, artist
 18. Gault, James, traveller
 20. Boyles, John, mechanic
 22. Haslett, Hugh, labourer
 24. Beattie, R., fancy box maker
 26. Millvagh, Alex., cloth passer
 28. Payne, Wm. J., fireman
 30. Montgomery, T., iron moulder
 32. Hinds, Robert, shoe maker
 34. Davis, Eliza
 36. Crawford, Joseph, brass moulder
 38. Jenkins, Jemima
 40. McClure, David, van driver
 42. Magee, Joseph, pensioner
 44. Morrison, Jno., brass finisher
 46. Russell, Hugh, rivetter
 48. Sweet, Mary
 50. Armstrong, John, publican
 52. McClure, W. J., grocer
 54. Hill, Robert, labourer
 56. Snowden, Robert, brick layer
 58. Mallon, Patrick
 60. Hunter, Chas., engine driver
 64. McClatchey, J., yarn dresser
 66. Miller, Ellen
 68. Hannah, Alex., car owner
 70. McCleery, Samuel, tenter
 72. Gillespie, George, kiln man
 74. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 76. Kearney, Elizabeth
 78. Auld, Elizabeth
 80. Johnston, Sarah
 82. Colbert, George, labourer
 84. Hamilton, W. J., iron turner
 86. Lilburn, Hugh, dealer
 88. Martin, W. J., carpenter

ELLEN'S COURT
Off Nile Street
Six small houses

ELLIOTT'S ROW
off Springfield Road
a number of small houses

ELM STREET
Conduit Street to Pine Street

   1. Miller, James & Co., spirit merchant (branch)
 3a. Adair, Robert, engineer
..........Prospect Street intersects
..........Auburn Street intersects
   1. Magee, Charles, labourer
   3. Brown, Ann Jane
   5. Crawford, John, van driver
..........Silvergrove Street intersects
   7. Shanks, Mrs.
   9. Cumming, J., bread server
 11. McCaughey, James, tailor
 13. Shields, John, grocer
..........Beech Street intersects
15, 17. Shilliday, Margt., grocer
 19. Bullock, Miss
 21. Colville, James, coach builder
 23. McCormick, Margt., grocer
..........Spruce Street intersects
 25. Halliday, Samuel, boot closer
 27. Scott, George, bottler
 29. Craig, Edward, bleacher
 31. Millar, Margaret
 33. McBride, Elizabeth
 35. Bennett, John, painter
                            __________

   2. Rodgers, R., tramway inspector
   4. Hadden, S. J., captain Salvation Army
   6. Larmour, John
..........Virginia Street intersects
   6. Bingham, Sarah
   8. Colville, J., building supt.
 10. Donald, Geo., engine driver
 12. Houston, R., sergt. R.I.C.
 14. Bradley, George, labourer
 16. Reid, John, do
 18. Lockhart, John, salesman
 20. Swan, William, watchman
 22. Bruce, Mrs.
 24. Soley, John, book binder
 26. Seaver, Robert, clerk
 36. Halliday, Thomas, labourer
 38. Fowler, William, do
 40. Dowling, A., plumber and gasfitter
 42. Jones, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 44. Hull, Geo., linen lapper
 46. Hill, W. H., damask passer
 48. Magowan, James, tram driver
 50. Kyle, Joseph, fireman
 52. Stuart, Jessie (Stewart, Mrs. in 1880)
 54. Beck, Mrs.
 56. Halliday, James, labourer
 58. Wright, Samuel, do
 60. Fowler, John, foreman

ELMWOOD AVENUE
University Road to Lisburn Road

                          Elmwood House
       Clarke, Mrs.
       Elmwood Presbyterian Church Schools
       Campbell, Wm., sexton of Elmwood Church
..........Elmwood Mews intersects
   2. Liebich, Karl, prof. of music
   4. Caldwell, Wm., lithographer
   6. Milford, Miss
   8. Carroll, Mrs.
 10. Harden, Chas. (of Acheson, Harden Ltd.)
 12. Mulligan, J. F., solicitor
 14. Bowman, Mrs.
 16. Riddall, Rev. W., incumbent Magdalene Church
 18. Clarke, Joseph, grain and flour merchant
 20. Douglas, J., linen merchant
 24. Moore, Mrs.
 26. McIlveen, Rev. J., minister of the Crescent Presbyterian Church
 28. Reid, Mrs.
 30. Stewart, W. K., linen merchant
 32. Jackson, W. J. (of Northern Linen Co.)
 34. Vacant
 36. Jackson, James
 38. Dick, Miss, music academy
 40. McCaw, Mrs.
 42. Warden, J. F., proprietor of Theatre Royal
 44. Mathews, Thos. (of Millar, Boyd & Reid)
 46. Yeates, William, stationer
 48. Mooney, J., director of John Arnott & Co. Ltd.
 50. Wilson, S., sail maker, ship chandler and tent manufacturer
 52. Glendinning, R., linen merchant
 54. Barnett, John M., M.D.

EMMA COURT
Off College Street West
Four small houses

EMERSON STREET
Shankhill Road to Riga Street

   4. McClune, Robert
   6. Burney, Joseph, labourer
   8. Culley, Rachael
 10. McNeice, J., smith's helper
   2. Barnes, Francis, carpenter
   4. Curran, Francis, brick layer
   6. Mitchell, John, dyer
   8. Thompson, Annie
 10. Doak, James, plumber
 12. Porter, William, carter
 14. Culbert, Jacob, labourer
 16. O'Hara, Sarah

EMPRESS STREET
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Kane, Wm. J., labourer
   3. McGowan, Alex., flax dresser
   5. McCann, Wm., labourer
   7. Gibson, Matthew, van driver
   9. Downie, Mary
 11. Pentland, A., horse dealer
 13. Morrow, Wm., labourer
 15. Boyd, John, engineer
 17. O'Neill, Robt., brass moulder
 19. Beane, Henry, baker
 21. Meechin, Henry, labourer
 23. Shields, Patrick, labourer
 25. Curlett, Isabella, grocer
                              __________

   2. Whitla, Geo., engine driver
   4. Miller, Benj., cabinet maker
   6. Rooney, Wm., tailor
   8. McKeown, Mrs.
 10. Sharp, John, fireman
 12. Parks, John, tailor
 14. Wisert, James, carpenter
 16. McMillin, S., hackle maker
 18. Duncan, Robert, coachman
 20. Walker, Robert, cutter
 22. Egner, George, butcher
 24. Fitzsimmons, Henry, carter
 26. Duff, John, watchman

ENGLISH STREET
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   3. Lynch, Patrick, labourer
   5. Sharkey, B., do
   7. Murray, Bernard, smith
   9. Morgan, James, tailor
 11. Vacant
 13. O'Connor, Edward, labourer
 15. Clarke, J. E., coalman
 17. Matthews, Thomas, traveller
 19. Quinn, Owen, labourer
 21. Kerr, Bernard, carpenter
 23. McNamee, John, porter
 25. Francis, James, coalman
 27. Robb, James, rivetter
 29. Morrison, Ambrose, baker
 31. Kirkpatrick, W. J., carter
 33. Smyth, James, dealer
 35. Mullin, John, coalman
 37. Quinn, John, smith
 39. O'Callagan, P., labourer
 41. Mitchell, W., stone cutter
 43. Connolly, Robert, labourer
 45. Morley, John, shoe maker
 47. Gallagher, Patrick, labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. Charles, D., confectioner
 53. McCormick, P., publican
                            __________

2, 4. Delaney, W. J., publican
   6. McVeigh, P., cork cutter
   8. Rafferty, John, labourer
 10. McKenna, P., do
 12. McGeown, John, do
 14. McKenna, John, coalman
16 to 20. Connelly, B., car owner (Connolly, Bernard, car owner in 1880)
 22. McKenna, A., coalman
 24. McMahon, P., pork inspector
 26. Loosely, Edward, porter (Lousley, Edward, cellar man in 1880)
 28. Hagan, James, linesman
 30. Duggan, Thomas, baker
 32. McCready, Patrick, labourer
 34. Fitzpatrick, P., flesher
 36. Taylor, John, coal driver
 38. Moreland, John, porter
 40. McKenna, F., brick layer
 42. McKenna, J., car owner

ERIN STREET
Charlotte Street to Apsley Street

   1. Quigley, Wm., carpenter
   3. Crozier, John, painter
   5. Doyle, Mrs.
   7. Kelly, William, printer
   9. Crothers, Wm., brick layer (Crauthers, Wm., labourer in 1880)
 11. McCormack, John, carpenter
 13. Vacant
 15. McManus, Mrs.
 17. Hanna, Mrs.
 19. Preston, Thos., van driver
 21. Crawford, Mrs.
 23. Richardson, John, labourer
 25. Milligan, Hugh, do
 27. Galley, Richard, pensioner (Gawley, Richard, labourer in 1880)
 29. Brisby, Mrs.
 31. Beattie, Margt., machinist
 33. Smylie, Mrs.
 35. Johnston, S., van driver
 37. Carlisle, Thomas, storeman
 39. Gray, Sarah, machinist
 41. Walsh, Mrs.
 43. Ferguson, W. J., caretaker
                             __________

   4. M'Tier, Mrs.
   6. Milligan, Thomas, labourer
   8. McCallum, J., railway guard
 10. Fowler, Mrs.
 12. Wallace, Robt., stone cutter
 14. Creevy, Thomas, labourer
 16. Cameron, Saml., do
 18. Graham, John, carpenter
 20. Moore, Andw., do
 22. Hazell, Michael, pensioner
 24. Gamble, John, litho. printer
 26. Lemon, Saml., compositor
 28. Bailie, Mary Jane
 30. Hewitt, Mark, grocer and dairy man
 32. Hamilton, Thos., box maker
 34. Hewitt, Margaret

ESSEX STREET
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Mills, Wm., dairyman
   3. Cochrane, Mrs.
   5. Hamilton, Mrs.
   7. Longridge, Jas., brick layer
   9. Reid, Thos. J., probate clerk
.........Belmore Street intersects
 11. Vacant
 13. Barnett, Robt., linen lapper
 15. Lawson, Alex., cellar man
 17. Winter, Wm., salesman
 19. Mitchell, Jos. S., bookkeeper
 21. McCormick, Miss, teacher
 23. Lyons, Mrs.
 25. McCormick, Wm., cutter
 27. Vacant
 29. Robb, David, clerk
 31.Gilbert, Geo., do
 33. Herron, Hy., do
 35. Cherry, John, agent of Irish Temperance League
 37. Church, Joseph, telegraphist
 39. McCormick, Jas., pensioner
 41. Shimmon, J. R., brick layer
                            __________

   2. Downey, Mrs. (Downie, Mrs.
   4. Lyle, Mrs.
   6. Johnston, Wm., bookkeeper
   8. Young, John, carrier
..........Bagot Street intersects
 10. Lowe, Joseph, linen lapper
 12. Callan, Alex., litho printer
 14. Morrow, John, draper
 16. Gibson, H. G., assurance agent
 18. Fraser, Joseph, painter
 20. Reid, Wm., fancy box maker
 22. McClements, W. J., seedsman
 24. Kirk, Robert, painter
 26. Wells, Rev. H., Ballywillan Presbyterian Street
 28. Ellis, Thomas, student
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 30. Ross, John, salesman
 32. Logan, J., pianoforte tuner
 34. Ritchie, Lewis, foreman
 36. Barry, Malcolm, compositor
 38. Bradley, Wm., rent agent
..........Gosford Street intersects
 40. Ross, R. J., principal teacher Mabel Street National School
 42. Neill, Miss
 44. Porter, Henry, measurer
 46. Smart, William J.
 48. McCartney, Thos., brick layer
 50. Norwood, David, do
 52. Love, James, store keeper
 54. Briggs, Andrew, brick layer

ETON STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Brady, Joseph, labourer
   3. Graham, Saml., flax dresser
   5. Rutherford, Wm., labourer
   7. Clawson, Joseph, do
   9. Black, William, do
 11. Brennan, James, do
 13. Boyd, George, do
 15. Johnston, James, do
 17. Brittain, Wm. J., do
 19. Beggs, Mrs.
 21. Reilly, John, labourer
 23. Bicket, Wm., stone cutter
 25. Brennan, James, carter
 27. Wilkinson, Wm., van driver
                             __________

   2. Bryans, James A., labourer
   4. Marshall, Robert, do
   6. Hannah, Robert, fireman
   8. Brown, Wm., planer
 10. Brown, John, fitter
 12. Heaney, Jane
 14. Friars, Wm. J., carter
 16. Todd, James, plasterer
 18. Molloy, Robert, clerk

ETTRICK STREET
Off Peveril Street

   1. Dunwoody, Robt., labourer
   3. Rainey, Samuel, carpenter
   5. Anderson, Wm. J., manager
   7. McBride, Samuel, rivetter
   9. McClure, Mrs. M.
 11. Andrews, Jas., ship carpenter
 13. McClurg, Wm.
                             __________

   2. Young, Samuel, coachman
   4. Martin, Wm., shunter
   6. McAllister, James

EUREKA STREET
Tierney Street to Felt Street

1, 3 Crothers, John, grocer
   5. Gordon, Wm., carter
   7. Coates, Arthur
   9. Barret, Wm., labourer
 11. Nixon, Andw., do
 13. Reid, Geo., do
 15. Johnston, Isabella
 17. Adams, Eliza
 19. Horner, Thos., flax dresser
 21. McIlwrath, Mrs.
 23. Wolsey, Andrew, labourer
 25. Boyd, Sarah
 27. Campbell, Matthew, painter
 29. Beatty, Mrs.
 31. Robinson, Richd., labourer
 33. Nixon, Charles, do
 35. Fee, James, carter
 37. Symmington, Mary
 39. Kidd, Charles, weaver
 41. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 43. Sloan, Mrs.
 45. Richardson, Saml., flax dresser
 47. Aughey, David, labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. Watt, Thomas
 53. Spence, Jane
 55. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 57. White, James
 59. Magill, Thomas, porter
 61. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 63. Abernethy, Isaac, shoe maker
 65. Strain, William, labourer
 67. Blair, Robert, carter
 89. Blair, James, labourer (69)
 71. Burgess, Henry, roper
 73. Burgess, Jane
 75. Martin, Ann Jane
 77. McClelland, James, labourer
 79. Vaughan, W., grocer's assistant
 81. Ferguson, Samuel, traveller
                             __________

   2. Turner, Jane
   4. Hutchinson, J. A., labourer
   6. Twynam, Eliza
   8. Fee, Eliza
 10. Vacant
 12. Armstrong, Joseph, labourer
 14. Dickson, Thomas, carter (Dixon, Thomas, labourer in 1880)
 16. McConnell, John, labourer
 18. Lilburn, Mrs., green grocer
 20. Storey, David, labourer
 22. Sloan, McConnell, do
 24. Vacant
 26. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 28. Harrison, Mrs.
 30. McNeill, John, labourer
 32. Waring, John, do
 34. Quail, Denis, do
 36. Drillingcote, Wm. J., do
 38. Law, Wm.
 40. Irvine, John, flax dresser
 42. Davison, Thos., carter
 44. Lynas, Andrew, brick laysr (layer)

EUSTON STREET
off Beersbridge Street

   1. Coard, Mrs.
   3. Reid, Miss
   5. Clarke, John, power-loom dresser
   7. Warnock, T. F., litho. artist
   9. Rainey, A., clothiers' assistant
 11. McCurley, James, foreman
 13. Waddle, James, tailor
 15. McCullough, Alex., mechanic
 17. Murray, Mrs.
 19. Scanlon, James, manager
 21. Ross, Wm. J., bookkeeper
 23. Grier, Alexander D.
 25. Doris, Arthur, agent
 27. McBride, John, plater
 29. Morrow, T., railway guard
 31. Calvin, William, baker
 33. Vacant
 35. Raeburn, J. McF., engineer
 37. Kelly, James, labourer
 39. Tate, David, do
 41. Morrison, David, baker
 43. Collins, David, packer
 45. Graham, James, plater
 47. McCullough, W., bookkeeper
 49. Kirk, Ernest, superintendent parcels post, G.P.O.
 51. Gibson, James, joiner~
 53. Strang, Robert
 55. Wright, Wm. S., clerk
 57. Craig, George, mechanic
 59. Jamison, Richard, labourer
 61. Thompson, S., druggist and grocer
 63. Vacant
 65. Alexander, David, draper
 67. Kennedy, Miss, telegraphist
 69. Major, Joseph, rent agent
 71. Gouk, William, engineer
 73. Gibson, Wm., N.S. teacher
 75. Yeates, Robert, joiner
 77. Mitchell, William, clerk
 79. Marsh, Walter E., Inland Revenue officer
 81. Carr, John, clerk
 83. Lovett, E. C., bookkeeper
 85. Hoe, William, clerk
 87. McDowell, Jno., do
 89. Wilson, John
 91. Porter, William
 93. Martin, George
 95. Munn, James, clerk
 97. Montague, Patrick, traveller
 99. Gladhill, J. J., wood turner
101. Carlisle, Robert, plater
103. McCrea, Mal., bookkeeper
105. Patterson, W. B., solicitor's clerk
107. Millar, John, plater
109. Davidson, George, clerk
111. Esson, C., electric engineer
113. Hay, John, salesman
115. Rodger, Francis W., ship's draughtsman
117. Jones, John C.
119. Wilson, Israel, traveller
121. Pitt, Wm., assurance agent
123. Vacant
125. Gardner, Samuel, traveller
127 to 135. Vacant
137. Phillips, A., preparing master
139. Johnston, Saml., carpenter
141. Taylor, George, clerk
143. Titterington, Jno., chemist
145. Gordon, Samuel, clerk
147. Harvey, James, bookkeeper
149. Wilson, Thos., do
151. Rolleston, Mrs.
153. McGarry, William
155. Vacant
157. McKenna, Thomas, joiner
159. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Craig, Alex., engine fitter
   4. Legge, Mrs.
   6. Thompson, John, baker
   8. Beattie, E., porter
 10. Graham, Mark, boots
 12. Martin, Mrs.
 14. Gray, Samuel, packer
 16. Smith, Miss Jane
 18. Clifford, George, waiter
 20. Lindsay, W. J., traveller
 22. Morrison, Mrs.
 24. Hay, William, editor
 26. Morrison, Thomas, carpenter
 28. Abernethy, Mrs.
 30. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 32. Maines, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 34. Milligan, A., foreman carpenter
 36. Knox, John, bookkeeper
 38. Wilson, T., linen collar and cuff cutter
 40. Melling, Joseph, carpenter
 42. Pollock, William, clerk
 44. Purdy, William, tenter
 36. Balfour, James, labourer (46)
 48. Oliver, W. J., watchman
 50. Milligan, James, carpenter
 52. Lynas, S. M., house painter
 54. Cosgrove, John, cook
 56. Hay, Alexander, bookkeeper
 58. Galbraith, William

EVERTON STREET
off Crumlin Road

   3. Lloyd, Fredk., engineer
   5. Graham, Robert, grocer
   7. Sutherland, H., carpenter
   9. Vacant
 11. Dowdell, W., assistant street inspector
 13. Lloyd, George, sawyer
 15. O'Hara, Mrs.
 17. English, John, carpenter
 19. Branagh, T., rent collector
 21. Freeland, R. W., dye maker
 23. Pollock, Thos., flax dresser
 25. Gould, John
 27. Bell, Wm. E., carpenter
 29. Moore, Wm. J., tenter
31, 33 Bell, Robert, publican
 35. Lattimer, William, weaver
 37. Lewis, William, labourer
 39. Pollock, Margaret
 41. Lewis, William, labourer
 43. Bolton, Mrs.
 45. McCracken, Robt., labourer
 47. Johnston, John, carpenter
 49. Bambridge, W. J., labourer
 51. Hinton, W. J., flax dresser
........Byron Street intersects
 53. Thompson, A., flax dresser
 55. Cunningham, John, plasterer
 57. Murray, John, labourer
 59. Jamison, David, do
 61. Carlisle, Sarah
 63. Walker, J., winding master
 65. Cathcart, Mrs.
 67. Hughes, Alex., labourer
 69. Holmes, Thos., yarn bundler
 71. Harwood, George, labourer
                            __________

 14. Barr, Matt., Scripture reader
 16. Beattie, Thomas, butler
 18. Williamson, Wm., carpenter
 20. Clarke, Israel, tenter
 22. Hill, Samuel, traveller
 24. McAneney, Andw., blacksmith
 26. Bleakley, John, boot maker
 28. Church, John, mechanic
 30. Pollock, Robert, flax dresser
 32. Johnston, John, spinning master
 34. Milligan, James, boot maker
 36. Walker, Joshua, overlooker
 38. Rea, Thomas, labourer
 40. Hamilton, Saml., do
 42. Hutchinson, Wm., mechanic
 44. Ewart, Wm., yarn bundler
 46. McMillan, Wm., carpenter
 48. Johnston, Thos., mechanic
 50. Allen, Mrs.
 52. Fletcher, John, tenter
 54. Cunningham, Geo., bundler
 56. Park, Robert, overlooker
 58. Dawson, Mrs.
 60. McCullough, Saml., overlooker (McCulloch, Saml., overseer in 1880)
 62. Bustard, William, clerk
 64. Follas, John, wood turner
 66. Hanley, Thomas, mechanic
 68. McAlister, James, storeman
 70. Neill, John, dealer
 72. Lyle, John, flax dresser
 74. Petticrew, John, labourer
 76. English, Alex., rougher
 78. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 80. Busby, Robert, flax dresser
 82. White, James, farmer
 84. Bell, James, labourer
 86. Morrison, Mrs.

EVOLINA STREET
off Duncairn Gardens

   1. Dougherty, Hugh, cutter
   3. Wright, J., insurance agent
   5. McIlvenny, James
   7. Dickson, James, missionary
   9. McQuillie, Mrs.
11, 13, 15. Vacant
 17. Meneely, Mrs.
 19. Clark, John, Customs
                             __________

   2. Atkinson, Miss
   4. Adamson, George
   6. Martin, Miss
   8. Moore, Mrs.
 10. Douglas, Alex., plumber
 12. Braniff, David, clerk

EWART'S BUILDINGS
Off Crumlin Road

   1. Davis, Mrs.
   3. Martin, Mrs.
   5. Davidson, John, labourer
   7. McGowan, Mrs.
   9. Brickley, Elizabeth
 11. Harper, Josias, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Stevenson, Jas., gardener
 17. Mahaffey, Robert, flax dresser
 19. Moore, James, labourer
 21. Gowdy, John, bleacher
 23. Brickley, James, labourer
 25. Kernaghan, Hugh, boot maker
 27. Grainger, Jane
 29. Morton, Hugh, labourer
 31. Maxwell, Mrs.
 33. McCaughrin, John, labourer
 35. Graham, David, do
 37. McLaughlin, Hester
 39. McAllister, James, rougher
 41. Rice, James, do
 43. Herron, Mrs.
 45. Black, Wilson, flax dresser
 47. Trainor, Ann
 49. Coates, Mrs.
 51. Hamilton, Moses, weaver
 53. Murray, Jane
 55. Mitchell, Samuel, rougher
 57. Shaw, Mrs.
 59. Yarr, John, labourer
 61. Shaw, Henry, do
 63. Topping, David, weaver
 65. Hillis, Mrs.
 67. Bell, William, labourer
 69. McGivern, Thos., do
 71. McMullan, S. B., driller
 73. Foreman, Mrs.
 75. Brown, Richard, flax dresser
 77. Gregg, John, rougher
 79. Taylor, Mrs.
 81. Walton, Mrs.
 83. Gamble, Mrs.
 85. Johnston, Mrs.
 87. Gregg, Mrs.
 89. Montgomery, Jane
 91. McFall, Thomas, labourer
 93. Burton, George, do
 95. McMann, Rachael
..........Walton Place intersects
 97. Morton, Henry, grocer
 99. Majury, Wm., stone mason
101. McCartney, Mrs.
103. Thompson, Esther
105. Robb, Alex., block printer
107. Greer, W. J., labourer
109. Boyd, Mrs.
111. Towney, Thomas, labourer
113. Whelan, Timothy, do
115. Black, James, coal dealer
                            __________

   4. Crothers, Thos., yarn bundler
   6. Hillditch, Mrs.
   8. Kennedy, Robt., labourer
 10. Rolston, Edward, clerk
 12. McClean, Mrs.
 14. Russell, Sydney, labourer
 16. Moles, Isaac, rougher
 18. Burns, James, labourer
 20. Hamilton, John, traveller
 22. McGinty, Wm., rougher
 24. Beggs, Samuel, labourer
 26. McKnight, W. J., do
 28. Thompson, Alice
 30. Armstrong, David, labourer
 32. Moorehead, John, do
 34. Swain, Hugh, painter
 36. Davidson, Hugh, seaman
 38. Church, James, labourer
 40. Smith, Wm., seaman
 42. Mitchell, Ann
 44. Frackelton, Margaret J.
 46. McCombe, Matthew, labourer
 48. Finlay, William, do
 50. McKay, Daniel, traveller
 52. McKay, Mrs.
 54. Kerr, Thomas, rougher
 56. Allison, Robert, labourer
 58. Davidson, Mrs.
 60. Moore, James, labourer
 62. Bogle, James, tailor
 64. Walker, Jane
 66. Lawther, Alex., yarn bleacher
 68. Gray, Alma
 70. Gardiner, W. J., labourer
 72. Rice, Mrs.
 74. McDonald, James, rougher
 76. Steenson, Robert, labourer
 78. Carroll, Edward, porter
 80. Lindsay, Thomas, weaver
 82. Acheson, Henry, labourer
 84. Gates, Thomas, labourer
 86. Kirkpatrick, Mary Ann
 88. Mullan, Robert, flax dresser
 90. Craig, W. R., labourer
 92. Quate, Mrs.
 94. Lyttle, John, carpenter
 96. Allen, Samuel, labourer
 98. McCauley, James, flax dresser
100. McCauley, Mrs.
102. Mitchell, Thomas, labourer
104. McCormick, Geo., do
106. McMeekin, John, do
108. Lockhart, John, do
110. Surgenor, Mrs.
112. Davidson, Isabella
114. McFall, Thomas, labourer

EXCHANGE PLACE
off Donegall Street

   2. Cunningham, W., merchant tailor
       Stores and offices vacant

EXCISE STREET
Exchange Place, off Donegall Street

   1. Dougherty, George, clerk
   3. Lamb, John, store keeper
   5. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
   7. Waring, Daniel, assistant
   9. McKee, Thomas, watchman
 11. McDowell, W. H., labourer
 13. Bell, John, tenter
 15. McFadden, William, packer
 17. Farrely, James, labourer
 19. McDowell, Charles, porter
 21. Patton, Edward, do
 23. Gregg, W., cooper
 25. Short, W., mechanic
 27. Steele, Wm.
 29. Little, Samuel, wood turner
 33. Semple, John, fireman
 35. Adams, Thomas, labourer
 37. Strannex, S., railway guard
 39. McCollough, Thos., labourer
 41. Vacant
       Excise Street National School - M. Buchanan, principal
                             __________

   4. Dougherty, George, clerk
   6. Proctor, W.
   8. Olley, Mrs..
 10. McIlveen, James, car man
 12. Connor, John, farmer
 14. Glover, Eliza
 16. Edgar, Robert, labourer
 18. Anderson, George, tenter
 20. Clarke, William, labourer
 22. Sayers, George, do
 24. Warnock, John, do
 26. Bingham, Thomas, do
 28. Trimble, John, do
 30. Carson, William, do
 32. Burland, John, do
 34. Wright, Robert, dairyman
 36. Lonsdale, W. J., labourer
 38. Maginn, Thomas, van driver
 40. Hutchinson, W., dairyman
 42. McWilliams, W., preparing master

FAIRFAX STREET
Britton Street to Cromwell Street

 37. Hamilton, James, labourer
 39. Bradley, A., railway guard
 41. Aboyce, James, rougher
 43. Blair, Sarah
 45. Robinson, Parker, labourer
 47. Smith, Thomas, flax dresser
 49. Gamble, Miss
 51. Gaiter, Mrs.
 53. Faulkner, Robert, traveller
 55. Bell, Mrs.
 57. Moore, Mrs.
 59. Graham, John, labourer
 61. Vacant
 63. McTrustery, F., labourer
 65. Morrow, Robert, groom
                             __________

 60. McCartney, George, dealer
 62. Maginnis, T., thread dresser
 64. Folder, Ellen
 66. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 68. Apsley, James, labourer
 70. Dougherty, Mrs.
 72. Hamilton, Mary
 74. Hannah, Henry, labourer
 76. Hannah, Mrs.
 78. Gardiner, Mrs.

FAIRVIEW STREET
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Condy, John, clerk
   3. Bond, J., manager in tea shop
   5. Ireland, Miss
   7. O'Toole, D., retired Customs officer
   9. Anderson, J., shop assistant
 11. Newman, Samuel
 13. De Winter, Miss, servants' registry office and governess agency
 15. Brown, Miss
 17. Blair, Mrs.
 19. Gault, William, carpenter
 21. Brown, R. A., watch maker
 23. Comerton, J., coal merchant
 25. Chalk, J., police pensioner
 27. Ballantine, F., carpenter
 29. Blair, Hugh S., bookkeeper
 31. Cobain, James, carpenter
 33. Taylor, John, linen warehouseman
 35. Howard, S. R., manager
 37. McBretney, Robert (McBratney, R., weigh master in 1880)
 39. Tighe, Patrick
 41. Shanaghan, D., policeman
 43. Matthews, Mrs.
 45. Armstrong, Mrs.
 47. Finnegan, Mrs., servants' registry office
 49. Beattie, Mrs.
 51. Raubb, T. J., printer
 53. Patton, William, car owner
 55. Gray, James, grocer
                            __________

   2. Stoddart, Mrs.
   4. Kelly, Mrs.
   6. Kelly, W., foreman brick layer
   8. Thomson, J. K., foreman baker
 10. Lyons, H., French polisher
 12. Kelman, James, clerk
 14. McKee, J. H., builder
 16. Henry, W. J., compositor
 18. Murphy, P., town missionary
 20. Davis, William
 22. Young, Samuel, stock keeper
 24. Vacant
 26. Todd, Isaac, checker
28, 30. Shields, John, carrier
 32. Magarry, Miss (Megarry, R., car owner in 1880)
 34. Arnold, James, traveller
 36. Millen, John, Professor of Elocution
 38. Stewart, Mrs.
 40. Gibson, W., painter
 42. Stewart, Samuel
 44. Blackwood, W., pawn broker
 46. Mayne, T., pattern maker
 48. Crothers, W. Dixon, foreman builder
 50. McDowell, B. N., surveyor of Customs

FALOON'S COURT (Falloon's Court in 1880)
Off Fleet Street
a few small houses

FALLS COURT
Off Durham Street
four small houses

FALLS ROAD
Divis Street to Andersonstown

    1. The New Northern Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd, Flax Spinners, Weavers, etc.; Mills, Factory, and Office, Falls Road - managing director, Thos. Valentine; secretary, Jas. M. Calder
    3. Connolly, Miss (Conlan, Mrs. in 1880)
    5. Cassidy, Alex., confectioner
   7. Walsh, John F., publican
   9. Kennedy, Sarah, confectioner
  11. Breen, Maria, dress maker
  13. Kane, Thomas, confectioner
  15. Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd.
........North Howard Street intersects
  17. Brown, N. M., mill manager
  19. Greeves, J. & T. M., Forth River Flax Spinning Mill
........Conway Street intersects
19a. O'Hare, Thomas, grocer
  21. Boyd, Henry
  23. Maguire, Hannah, teacher
  25. Graham, James, storeman
........Norfolk Street intersects
  27. McKibbin, Joseph, grocer & provision merchant
  29. McGlade, P. & F., publicans
.........Cupar Street intersects
  31. O'Neill, Constantine, publican
  33. Jenkins, Joseph, shoe maker
  35. Fulton, Wm. W., proprietor of Clonard Print Works
37 to 41. Clonard Print Works Co., linen and calico printers, bleachers and finishers
..........Sevastopol Street intersects
  43. Doherty, John, draper
  45. Farrell, Maurice, flax buyer
  47. McCann, John, do
  49. Farrell, Bernard, mechanic
  51. Heyburn, Wm., mill owner
  53. Convent of the Sisters of Bon Secours, for the care of the sick - Sister Scholastica, Superioress
..........Dunlewey Street intersects
                         Clonard Terrace
53a. Torbett, James, spirit merchant
 55. Kerr, Patrick, flesher
..........Clonard Street intersects
  55. Mooney, Patk., grocer & publican
  57. Graham, James, mechanic
  59. Kane, James, hairdresser
  61. Gallagher, Patk., yarn dresser
  63. Bagley, Alex., dyer
..........Linden Street intersects
                            Linden Place
  65. Connolly, T., grocer & publican
  67. Watson, David, confectioner
  69. McCann, Mary A., do
  71. Kearns, Patk., foreman (Cairns, Patrick, overlooker in 1880)
  73. Hefferon, Catherine, publican & grocer
  75. Kenyon, John, manager
..........Theresa Street intersects
  77. Magennis, Chas., publican
  79. McCoey, Daniel, labourer
...........McQuillan Street intersects
                         Springfield Terrace
  81. Hyde, William, engineer
  83. Heaton, Alfred, designer
  85. Watson, Thos., engineer
  87. Hodgson, Edmond, hardware merchant
  89. Reilly, Michael, flax buyer
..........Springfield Road intersects
                         Cityview Terrace
  91. Colligan, Jas., wine & spirit merchant
  93. Barniville, John, D.I., R.I.C.
  95. Glover, Jas. B., manager of Falls Flax Spinning and Weaving Company
  97. McCavana, E., timber merchant
  99. Agnew, John, clerk
101. Murray, Patk., Inland Revenue officer
                       Frederick Terrace
103. Allen, Sarah
105. Hove, Gustave, designer
107. McKee, Patk., Excise officer
        St. Catherine's National School
        St. Mary's Dominican Convent
                      Beechmount Terrace
251, 255. McKeown, Hugh Ptk., publican
257. Vacant
259. Tullock, Wm., cloth passer
261. Kirkwood, John, mechanic
263. Hillis, Miss, draper
265. O'Neill, Patk., confectioner
..........Shields Street intersects
267. Vacant
269. Smyth, John, pensioner
        McKinney, Danl., brickworks
                     Willowbank Terrace
   1. McDonnell, J. J., architect
   2. Johnstone, Jas., linen lapper
   3. O'Donaghue, O., bookkeeper
   4. Mulgrew, Jas., commission agent
     Nevin, F. T., teacher
     Corr, James, writing clerk
                      Beechmount House
     Riddel, W., J.P.
     Riddel, Samuel
..........Beechmount Lane intersects
                      McAlinden's Terrace
   1. McIlvenny, W., spirit dealer
   2. Carson, Joseph, manager
   3. Rainey, Robert, manager
   4. Anderson, Wm., collector
..........Whiterock Road intersects
       City Cemetery - G. McCann, superintendent
       Fall's Park - G. McCann, supt.
                             __________

   2. Kernan, Thomas, publican
4, 6. Tougher, A., pawn broker
   8. Ward, Daniel, flesher
 10. Dougherty, J., hardware
 12. Doherty, P., tobacconist & stationer
 14. McKenna, Patrick, boot and shoe manufacturer
16, 18. McKernan, D. & C., publicans
..........Lemon Street intersect
 20. Foster, James, provision dealer
 22. McKernan, Owen, dealer (McKernon, Owen, rougher in 1880)
 24. McCourt, Henry, hairdresser
26, 28. Ewing, Daniel, grocer
 30. Devine, Jane, draper
 32. Vacant
 34. Munce, Robert, flesher
 36. Hodgson, Edmond, hardware dealer and stationer
 38. Grimley, Peter, fireman
 40. Long, Jeremiah, refreshment rooms
 42. Taggart, James, dealer
 44. O'Neill, Con., publican
..........Peel Street intersects
 46. Kelly, John, spirit grocer
 48. Hodgson, Edmond, draper
 50. Corbett, James, flesher
52, 54. McAllister, Mary, spirit grocer
..........Collin Street intersects (Colin in 1880)
56, 58. Maguire, A., haberdasher
 60. Rafferty, Michl., flax dresser
 62. Mackin, James, flax dresser
 64. Dyer, James, flax dresser
 66. Darcy, Michael, dealer
 68. Kerr, William, clerk
 70. Curran, Esther
 72. Collins, Patrick, labourer
 74. McPhillips, Felix, stationer
..........Alma Street intersects
 76. Fanan, Catherine (Fannin, Miss, machinist in 1880)
 78. McConville, H., labourer
 80. Dobbin, Henry, mechanic
 82. Higgins, Paul, iron turner
 84. Sharkey, James, hairdresser (Shakey, Edward, labourer in 1880)
 86. Crilly, John, tobacconist and stationer
..........Omar Street intersects
 88. Henry, James, publican
 90. Stuart, Eliza, confectioner
 92. McPhillemy, Jas., clerk
 94. Boyle, Francis, dealer
 96. Shields, Francis, car owner
98, 100. Torney,. Henry, publican
..........Balaclava Street intersects (Balaklava in 1880)
102, 104. Byrne, John, grocer and provision merchant
106. Holmes, David, grocer
..........Milliken Street intersects
108. Butler, Owen, grocer and provision dealer
110, 112. White, H., pawn broker
..........Panton Street intersects
                         Divis View Buildings
114, 116. Gillen, Patk., publican
118. Murray, William
120. McGlone, Thos., baker
122. Cassidy, John, mechanic
124. Britton, John, boot and shoe maker
126. Lavery, A. P., wood turner
128. Moffett, Saml., post office
130, 132. Greer, William John, grocer and provision merchant
134. Magee, Charles, clerk
136. Johnston, Wm., linen lapper
138. Horner, Geo., J.P., Clonard Foundry
140. Falls Road (No. 2) Constabulary Barracks - John Cotterell, sergeant
142. Laughlan, J. A., foreman
144. Rolston, Edward, jeweller
146. Lappin, H., B.A., teacher of science and National School teacher
..........Leeson Street intersects
150. Gullery, John, grocer
152. Laverty, Henry, flesher
154. McCann, James, grocer and provision merchant
156. Wright, B. J., spirit grocer
..........Spinner Street intersects
158. Pattison, J., pawn broker (Patterson, J., pawn broker in 1880)
160. Wilson, Robert, mechanic
162. Hanna, Samuel, overlooker
162½. Macauley, H., linen merchant
..........Clonard Street Lower intersects
164. McDonnell, Jas., publican
166. Britton, Laurence, manager
..........Dunville Street intersects
172. Rainey, Robert, grocer
174. Brady, James, cashier
180. Burns, Joseph, publican
182. Judge, Theresa
184. Devlin, Geo., iron moulder
196. Thompson, Geo., manager
198. Jordan, Eliza, dress maker
200. Cousins, Jas., linen lapper
202. Carson, David, bleacher
204. Marley, S., fish salesman
206, 208. Sheals, Mich., publican
        Willowbank Military Encampment
256. Sterling, Hugh, farmer
                              Selsey Villa
        McCann, John, gardener
                          Clondarra House
        Kerr, Francis, solicitor
                               Eno Villas
        Dunlop, James, merchant
        Stainland, Captain
                           Milltown House
        Hefferon, John, draper
        St. Patrick's Industrial School, Jas. Collins, superintendent
        Milltown R. C. Cemetery, John Taggart, caretaker

FAULKNER STREET
Glenalpin Street to Glenariff Street

   1. Dunn, Alexander
   3. Greer, Robert, labourer
   5. McNally, Henry, shoe maker
                             __________

   2. Lynas, Richard, foreman
   4. Bradshaw, John, porter
   6. Lee, George, dairy keeper

FELT STREET
Off Utility Street

   1. Reddick, Robt., coal dealer
   3. McCloud, Walter, machinist
       National School - Miss Allworthy, principal
       Salvation Army Hall

FERNDALE
off Lisburn Road

   2. Beggs, James, coachman
   4. Gibson, Thomas, do
   6. Huston, John, van man
   8. Vance, Robert, coachman
 10. Rosbottom, Wm., labourer
 12. Reid, William, van man
 14. McDowell, James, gardener
 16. Annesley, William, saddler
 18. Allen, Robert, coachman
 20. Adams, James, do
 22. Vacant
 24. Irvine, David, gardener
 26. Croft, James, coachman
 28. Macartney, James, clerk
 30. McAnally, Richard, labourer
 32. Reid, Hugh, do
 34. Gibson, Thomas, painter
 36. McDowell, Hugh, gardener
 38. Bailie, James, do
 40. Thompson, T. W., do
 42. Armstrong, John, coachman
 44. Rosbottom, Robt., labourer

FIFTH STREET
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Eccles, Saml., flax dresser
   3. Bleakley, David, mechanic
   5. Gorman, Joseph, flax dresser
   7. McFarland, Margaret
   9. McFarland, David, labourer
 11. Barrett, Henry, file maker
 13. Smith, Robert, mechanic
 15. Nesbitt, Ezekiel, do
 17. McConnell, John, brick layer
 19. Smith, John, labourer
 21. Jenkinson, Jos., do
 23. Hinds, Samuel, do
 25. Patterson, John, mechanic
 27. Templeton, J., store keeper
 29. Meneilly, James, tinsmith
 31. Parker, James, mechanic
 33. Dickel, James, file cutter
 35. Oldham, James, do
 37. Mills, Richard, bottler
 39. McFarland, John, mechanic
 41. Smith, Joseph, plasterer
 43. Wylie, Wm., labourer
 45. Stewart, Robert, turner
 47. Kennedy, James, moulder
 49. Harris, Henry, labourer
 51. McCoo, John, do
 53. Robinson, David, do
                             __________

   2. Speers, John, flax dresser
   4. Thornton, Wm., dealer
   6. Earley, Mary
   8. Cairns, Wm., mechanic
 10. Watt, Samuel, coachman
 12. Lewis, Wm., weaver
 14. Healey, John, labourer
 16. Annett, Wm., do
 18. Wright, John, do
 20. Thompson, Alex., tenter
 22. Miles, Thomas, labourer
 24. Watson, Wm., do
 26. Barrett, Samuel, file cutter
 28. Houston, Wm., boot maker
 30. Cord, David, labourer
 32. Johnston, Jas., do
 34. McGilton, James, bundler
 36. Webb, Wm. John, labourer
 38. Davis, Alex., engineer
 40. McCarron, Alex., labourer
 42. Hawthorn, David, do
 44. Andrews, Wm., hackle setter
 46. Briggs, Thomas, labourer
 48. Mason, William, clerk
 50. Mulholland, Wm., labourer
 52. McDowell, Samuel, do
 54. Chambers, Margaret
 56. Brackenbridge, Rebecca
 58. McCrotty, Philip, labourer

FINAGHY LANE
Falls Road to Malone Road

       Crone, John, farmer
       Lackey, Miss
       Green, Thomas, surface man
       Greer, Thos., jun., stone breaker
       Hillis, Wm., labourer
       Woods, Miss
       Sinclair, Wm., labourer
       McVicker, Miss, farmer
       McKee, Robert, labourer
       Philpot, John, dairy keeper
..........Lisburn Road intersects
       Montgomery, Thomas, gardener
       Moore, J., stationer, Finaghy House
       Herd, St. John, Finaghy Dairy
       Woods, A., farmer, Hollymount
       Mills, Wm., farmer, Redhill
       Bradshaw, John, coachman
       Calvert, Mrs.
       McMillan, James, labourer
       Hardy, Wm., surface man
       Martin, Robert, labourer

FINNIMORE STREET
off Saunders Street

   1. Brodie, Edward, engineer
   3. Harding, James, sailor
   5. Fullerton, Terence, rope maker
   7. Crossin, James, van driver
   9. McBride, Henry, labourer
 11. Creese, C., naval pensioner
 13. McKeen, Rose Ann
 15. Robb, James, sailor
 17. Falloon, William, smith
 19. Rodgers, Robt., boiler maker
 21. Campbell, Wm., labourer
                             __________

   2. Campbell, Peter, brass finisher
   4. Briggs, Samuel, labourer
   6. Gardiner, George, rivetter
   8. Wilson, James, labourer
 10. Vacant

FIRST STREET
North Howard Street North to Conway Street

   1. Gibson, John, plasterer
   3. McGrogan, John, labourer
   5. Maxwell, John, do
   7. Robert, Henry, do
   9. Johnston, M., hair dresser
 11. Ramsey, Thomas, mechanic

FIRST STREET
Bloomfield

1, 3. Munce, Wm., dairyman
   5. Moorehead, William, carter
   7. McConnell, Robert, labourer
   9. Neil, Thomas, do
 11. Archer, Samuel, coachman
 13. White, Samuel, mechanic
 15. O'Neill, Ambrose, traveller
17, 19, 21. Vacant
 23. Mahon, Charles, labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Jackson, William, labourer
 29. Radcliffe, Eliza
 31. Mulholland, Robt., gardener
 33. Dixon, William, plasterer
 35. Beattie, James, porter
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Boyle, Wm. J., hackler
   6. McVeigh, John, carter
   8. Killen, Samuel, labourer
 10. Silcock, John, hackler
 12. Moreland, Samuel, carter
 14. Tumelty, William, labourer
 16. Elliott, Robert, do
 18. McKinley, Ann
 20. Campbell, Jas., flax dresser
 22. McKiskey, Catherine
 24. Killen, Samuel, labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Monaghan, Sarah
 30. Erskine, Margaret, labourer
 32. McWilliams, Charles
34, 46. (36) Carson, H., dairy keeper and grocer

FISHERWICK PLACE
Murray's Terrace to College Street South

   1. Wilkins, D. A., draper
   3. Dill, R. F., M.D., F.R.S., professor Queen's College
   5. Hospital for Consumption & Chest Diseases
   7. Central Hall for Deaf
   9. Sloan, Adam, anatomical mechanician
 11. Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Miss Langtry, superintendent
                              __________

       Fisherwick Place Presbyterian Church - Rev. H. M. Williamson, minister

FITZROY AVENUE
Botanic Avenue to Ormeau Road

                            Finvoy Terrace
   1. Black, John W., leather merchant
   3. McCandless, W., land surveyor
                            Tezuga Terrace
   5. McMaster, Saml., hardware merchant
   7. Bodel, Mrs.
   9. Hamilton, George, handkerchief manufacturer
 11. Cupples, Miss
 13. O'Neill, Edward E., manufacturer
 15. Thompson, M. B., master mariner
 17. Moffett, R. G., insurance secretary
 19. Bush, Lafayette L.
 21. Pell, John W., clerk
 23. Wilson, Mrs. C.
 37. Summer, John, art master
 39. Walker, Mrs.
 41. Millar, James
 43. Long, Robt., commercial traveller
 45. Mulligan, Francis, Inland Revenue officer
 47. Henry, Mrs.
 49. Jones, R. W., linen merchant
 51. Hogg, Mrs.
 53. Gardner, J., Northern bank
 55. Lowe, Alfred, warehouseman
 57. McCarrison, J. B., do
 59. Stephenson, Jas., commission agent
 61. McCully, Mrs.
 63. Johnston, Mrs.
 65. Imrie, Jas., store keeper, G.N.R.
                         Gloucesterville
   1. Harris, Henry, hosier
   2. Madden, Wm. H., chemist
   3. Robie, G., commission agent
   4. Moylan, Matt., Excise officer
   5. Marshall, Alex., traveller
   6. Purdy, A. E., draughtsman
   7. Vacant
   8. Millard, Chas. T., sculptor
                         Gilbert Terrace
   1. Best, James
   2. Scott, James, manager
   3. Tierney, J., Inland Revenue officer
   4. Marshall, Wm. J., clothier
                   Gloucesterville Terrace
   1. Carter, Henry E., teacher
   2. McKee, Mrs.
   3. Gilmore, James, traveller
   4. Ferguson, Mrs.
   5. White, John, pawn broker
71a. Clements, John
                        Woodburn Terrace
   2. McFarlane, Mrs.
   4. Brown, Mrs. M.
   6. Martin, Robert
                          College Green
   2. Watson, Wm. A.
   3. Allen, R. H. (of David Allen & Son)
   6. Blackwood, Mrs. Abbey
   8. Thompson, John
 10. Rutherford, W., commercial traveller
 12. Adams, Mrs.
 14. Millar, Miss
 18. McCaulley, Wm.
 20. Lutton, Thos., linen merchant
 22. Keay, David
 24. Phillips, Mrs. A.
 26. Crawford, Mrs.
                             College House
       Martin, Rev. W. Todd, D.Lit., Professor of Christian Ethics, Assembly's College
 28. Troughton, Jas., accountant
 30. Shanks, Thomas
 32. Hardy, Miss
 34. Aston, Thomas, commercial traveller
 36. Porter, Drummond
 38. Telford, J., linen manufacturer
 40. Stott, John
 42. Kennedy, Miss
 44. Murrow, R. L., accountant
 46. Ferguson, Miss
 48. Wiley, John, teacher
 50. Reilly, John
 52. Polley, W. T., commercial traveller
 54. Steen, William
 56. Dunn, Miss
 58. Reid, Wm., linen merchant
 60. Regan, Mrs.
                         Granville Gardens
       Malcolmson, Greer, of Malcolmson Brothers
..........Sandhurst Road intersects
 82. Lindsay, John, clerk
 84. Hamilton, Jas., bookkeeper
 86. Smyth, Samuel, manager
 88. Anderson, Jno. J., commercial traveller
 90. Drean, Hugh, cashier
 92. Morton, Jams, auctioneer
 94. Dawson, William, cashier
 96. Grogan, Robert
 98. Gray, William M., factory manager
120. Hamill, John S., editor of Evening Telegraph
122. Scully, Wm. J., traveller
                           Crown Terrace
 1a. Magee, William, builder
   1. McNeill, John, cashier
   3. Halliday, John, clerk
   5. McNamara, Henry, salesman
   7. Farr, Henry Wm., builder
   9. Kinder, Thomas W., clerk
 11. Weir, C. F., chemist & druggist
 13. Magee, James, carpenter
 15. O'Connor, John J., Inland Revenue officer
 17. Cheyne, Miss

FITZWILLIAM STREET
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Black, James, manager
   3. Hoy, David, Ulster Bank
   5. May, Miss
   7. Walby, Jas., supt. engineer
   9. Black, John
 11. McMullen, Miss, teacher
 15. Pyke, Jos., insurance manager
 17. McNiece, Wm., salesman
 19. McMurray, George, manager
 35. Simpson, John, linen manufacturer
 37. Downey, James L., cashier
                        Embella Terrace
 39. Fitz, Miss, Berlin wool dealer
 41. Thompson, Abraham
 43. Andrews, Miss
 45. Beyer, Miss
 47. Roy, Joseph, book binder
 49. Bailey, Robert
 51. Kell, James, teacher
 53. Lavery, Mrs.
 55. Millar, Mrs.
 57. McBretney, Wm., bookkeeper
 59. Flack, R. M., merchant tailor
                            __________

   2. Bell, William
4, 6. Vacant
   8. Olley, Mrs.
 14. McKinley, Jas., tobacco merchant
 16. Cooper, Rev. J.
 18. Boyd, Samuel, pork merchant
 20. Moore, Arthur B. (of Cinnamond & Moore, Church Lane)
 22. Fisher, Mrs. R.
 24. Lynd, Rev. John, minister, Ref. Presbyterian Church, Dublin Road
 26. Hunter, J. C., warehouseman
 28. Mulholland, Haydn, organist
 30. Mitchell, Alex., linen merchant
 32. Reid, Miss
 34. Ross, Miss, principal, Linfield N.S.
 36. Kingsmill, W. H., secretary, Belfast Warehouse Co. Ltd.
 38. Campbell, Mrs.
 40. McGiffen, John, tea merchant
 42. Falconer, D. J., manager
 44. McWha, Mrs.
 46. Hughes, Wm., commercial traveller
 48. Ledley, Mrs.
 50. Sinnamon, Mrs.
 52. Villiers, Mrs.
 54. Peebles, Mrs.
 56. Keer, James
 58. Bannister, Peter, I.R. officer
 60. Martin, John T., warehouseman
 62. Cleland, John, stationer
 64. Elliott, James B., secretary & accountant
 70. Gaffikin, Thomas

FLANAGAN'S COURT
Off Melbourne Street
three small houses

FLAX STREET
off Crumlin Road

       Lindsay, Thompson, & Co. Ltd., Prospect Mill, flax spinners, linen thread manufacturers, bleachers and dyers
       Highfield Mills, Jas. & Saml. Johnston, linen manufacturers and bleachers
       The Rosebank Weaving Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   4. Ferris, Joseph, tenter
   6. O'Neill, Lawrence, labourer
   8. Brady, J., flax dresser

FLEET STREET
York Street to Garmoyle Street

   3. McCune, James, plater
   5. Gray, George, police man
   7. Stewart, Robt., ship carpenter
   9. Ewing, James, police man
 11. McBlain, Wm., pensioner
11½. Bryans, Robt., general grocer
 13. Cooper, John, postman
 15. McGinley, W., labourer
 17. Wortley, Thos., fisherman
 19. Todd, Robert, boiler maker
 21. Nelson, W., master mariner
 23. Hutchinson, Mary
 25. Duff, Jane
 27. Hamilton, Wm., mariner
 29. Reavey, Charles
 33. Orr, Mrs.
 35. Brown, John, carpenter
 37. Deans, Eliza Ann
 39. Murphy, Robt. J., rivetter
 41. Lawson, Robert, sail maker
 43. Campbell, Thos., brick layer
 45. Dickey, Robert, carter
 47. Logan, David, butcher
49, 51. Vacant
 53. Flynn, William, labourer
 55. McNamara, Miss, milliner
 57. Vacant
 59. Boomer, Henry, seaman
                            __________

   4. Graham, Thomas, clerk
   6. Candy, Phelim, carpenter
   8. Hill, Charles, smith
 10. Paisley, Samuel, linen lapper
 12. Innis, James, sawyer
 16. Magee, Wm., steam sawyer
 18. McLaughlin, Neal, mariner
 20. Weir, Alex., brass founder, machinist and model maker
 22. Kerr, Mrs.
 24. Clarke, Peter, joiner
 26. Brown, Elizabeth
 28. Perolie, Paul, cargo supt.
 30. Vacant
 32. Ferguson, W., gas inspector
 34. Reid, Alex., ship carpenter
 36. Robb, Gawn, sail maker
 38. Campbell, A. & M., drapers
 40. Fitzpatrick, Daniel, foreman
 42. Harper, J., sergeant R.I.C.
 44. Dick, Ingram, engineer
 46. Wright, Wm., ship carpenter
 48. Vacant
 50. Larmour, James, gardener
 52. Wilson, William, baker
 56. O'Neill, Hugh, bookkeeper
 58. Austin, Patrick, labourer
 60. Prey, Henry, boatman (O'Prey, Henry, rigger in 1880)
 62. Crean, Thomas, labourer
 64. Denny, William, do
 66. McCrory, Thomas, clerk
 68. McLean, Robert, seaman
70, 72. Campbell, J., publican

FLEETWOOD STREET
off Crumlin Road

   1. Pinkerton, Geo., bookkeeper
   5. Reynolds, August, foreign correspondent
   7. Joyce, Miss
   9. Morrison, Mrs.
 11. Montgomery, A., engineer
 13. Devoto, J. B., photo. artist
 15. Irwin, R. J., compositor
 17. Nichol, Ann
 19. McKee, William, manager
 21. Kerr, Miss
 23. McMahon, Jas., flax buyer
 25. Wilson, Robert, canvasser
 27. Crozier, Charles, missionary
 29. McKelvey, Mrs.
 31. Fisher, Mrs.
 33. Carr, Michael, pawn broker
                           __________

   2. McLaverty, Miss
   4. McCann, John, income tax collector
..........Annesley Street intersects
   6. Lawton, R. S. Y.
   8. Vacant
 10. Moore, Robert, agent
 12. Marshall, John, draper
 14. Wilson, Mrs.
..........Adela Street intersects
 16. Jennings, W., clerk of works
 18. Waddell, Jemima
 20. Fell, Mrs.
 22. McMillen, Mrs. E.
 24. Ross, Finlay

FLEMING STREET
North Boundary Street to Leadbetter Street

   3. McGuinness, Jas., labourer
   5. Watson, Mrs.
   7. McKnight, Moses, labourer
 15. Byron, Mrs.
 17. Larkin, Thomas, joiner
 19. Patton, Thomas, labourer
 21. Thompson, Mrs.
 23. Vacant
 25. Irwin, Matthew, labourer
 27. Boyd, Thomas, boiler maker
 29. Ellison, Wm., labourer
 31. Davidson, John, do
 33. Wilkinson, A., do
 35. Irwin, Wm. J., car driver
 37. Weir, Mrs.
 39. Robinson, John, flesher
 41. West, Andrew, agent Prudential Insurance Co.
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Stewart, William, dealer
   6. Smith, Mrs.
   8. Woods, Thomas
 10. Davidson, Samuel, labourer
 12. Ramsay, William, seaman
 14. Wetherall, A., shoe maker
 16. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 18. Thompson, George, engraver
 20. Rankin, Hugh, labourer
 22. Thompson, Rachael
 24. Smith, Isaac, plater
 28. Templeton, Robt., car owner
 30. Kane, William, labourer
 32. Vacant
 34. Rankin, Mrs.

FLORENCE PLACE
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Elliott, James, sergt., R.I.C.
   2. Wallace, Thomas
   3. Jackson, Mrs.
   4. Owens, E., commission merchant
   5. Vacant
   6. Legg, Miss, underclothing & shirt maker
   7. Livingstone, R. J., assistant supt., Prudential Insurance Co.
   8. Malone, John, cooper
   9. Pink, S. J., pattern maker
 10. Coulter, Robt., chief warder
 11. Bryson, John, van driver
 12. Shanks, James, tailor
 13. McCue, Wm., publican

FLORENCEVILLE AVENUE
off Ormeau Road

   1. Roberts, Wm. H., manager Ulster Works
   2. Steel, Elizabeth
   3. Loughlin, Adam A., master mariner

FOREMAN STREET
Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

1, 3. Tivin, Thos., grocer and publican
5, 7. Larmour, J., harbour constable
   9. McFall, P., merchant tailor
 11. Sterling, W., seed merchant
 13. Reavy, Charles, fireman
 15. Wilson, James, van driver
 17. Moore, William, labourer
 19. Chalmers, John, sailor
 23. Colman, Saml., lamp lighter
 25. Smith, Joseph, labourer
 27. Johnston, Margaret
29, 31. McKeown, J., dairyman
 33. McAughty, Mrs.
 35. Gilchrist, Robert, labourer
 37. Appleton, Harris
 39. Crawford, Mrs.
 41. Stewart, James
 43. Curley, James, pawn broker
                            __________

   4. McCullough, Mrs.
   6. Sterling, James
   8. Wilson, Samuel, fitter
 10. Thompson, R., bread server
 12. Adamson, Mrs.
 14. Arbickles, Wm., labourer
 16. Harvey, Elizabeth
18½. Armstrong, Geo., labourer
 20. Bateman, Alex., car driver (Balmer, Alex., car owner in 1880)
 22. Greer, Archbld., labourer
 24. Carson, James, shoe maker
 26. McCullough, A., do
 28. Gilmore, James, carpenter
 30. Hamilton, James, manager
 34. Hamilton, John, Starch Manufacturer
 36. Hamilton, John, laundry
 38. Houston, William, clerk

FORSYTHE STREET
Dover Street to Lorton Street

   2. Lynas, John, tailor
   4. McMann, M., yarn dresser
   6. Vacant
   8. Williamson, Hugh, boot maker
                            __________

   3. James, John, currier
   5. Gilmore, Thos., mechanic
   7. Watson, Samuel, book binder
   9. Campbell, Robt., mechanic
 11. Watson, Robt. J., carpenter
 13. Wilson, Wm., water inspector

FORTINGALE STREET
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

  21. Burns, William, grocer
  23. Sumbel, Rudolph, ship's mate
  25. Irvine, David, traveller
  27. Black, Robert, joiner
  29. McConkey, Robt., brick layer
  31. Bateson, Thomas, baker
  33. French, Wm., labourer
  35. Ingram, John, do
  37. Beattie, Robert, fireman
  39. Boland, James, labourer
  41. McCarroll, Wm. J., foreman
  43. McCartney, Samuel, carter
  45. Bickett, William, labourer
  47. McAfee, William, porter
  49. Kirkpatrick, Moses, labourer
  51. Brown, Joseph, carpenter
  53. Cromie, John, boot maker
  55. Kirkpatrick, A., driller
  57. Bullar, Thomas, labourer
  59. Cully, John, labourer
  61. Collins, Hugh, boot maker
  63. Mason, Thomas, painter
  65. Lee, Hugh, brass finisher
  67. Crone, William, labourer
  69. Keown, James, do
  71. Taylor, John, grocer
  73. McKee, James, labourer
  75. Power, Frank, railway guard
  77. Ellis, Thomas, labourer
  79. Kinkead, William, driller
  81. Armour, Mrs.
  83. Graham, Hugh, carpenter
  85. McIlroy, Joseph, labourer
  87. Boyd, William, do
  89. Duffy, Thomas, rougher
  91. McKee, Mrs.
  93. Drake, Robert, traveller
  95. Farrell, Miss
  97. Adair, John, tenter
  99. Phimster, Wm., do
101. McDowell, W. J., do
103. Madine, W., Customs officer
105. Shane, Miss
107. York, E., road inspector
109. Allen, James, flax dresser
111. McConnell, Joseph, rivetter
113. Currie, John, labourer
115. Hamilton, T., carpenter
117. Hewitt, John, engine driver
119. Bowie, John, printer
121. Birnie, Alexander, teacher
123. Kane, John
125. Hanna, William
127. Nevill, John, brick layer
129. King, William, moulder
131. Gilliland, James, joiner
133. Skillen, Alex., blacksmith
135. Orr, James, carpenter
137. Sands, S., shirt and collar cutter
139. Cameron, Robt., rent agent
141. Morgan, John, gasfitter
                            __________

   2. Mulhern, Miss
   4. Collins, Alex., marble polisher
   6. McCoy, Samuel, porter
..........Bristol Street intersects
   8. McConnell, John, rent agent
 10. Hanna, Wm., carpenter
 12. McQuitty, Mrs.
 14. Nelson, John, compositor
 16. Stewart, Eliza Jane
 18. McIlwrath, Cassie
 20. Skelly, Samuel, mechanic
 22. Todd, Mrs.
 24. McCallan, Wm. J.
 26. Carson, Jane
 36. Singleton, George, labourer
 38. McClelland, John, do
 40. Hill, Abraham, do
 42. Dunlop, Mrs.
 44. McClelland, Geo., shoe maker
 46. Reilly, Wm. J., flax dresser
 48. Morrow, Samuel, carter
 50. Gordon, John, porter
 52. Wylie, Samuel, carter
 54. Scott, Mrs.
 56. Fisher, Moses, painter
 58. Fisher, Moses, labourer
 60. Kennedy, Samuel, carter
 62. Martin, Hamilton, carpenter
 64. Maxwell, Leslie, baker
 66. McNeilly, Mary
 68. Coates, Denis, labourer
 70. Milligan, Jane
 72. Patterson, Andrew, car driver
 74. Blackader, Jno., block printer
 76. Scott, Thomas, boot maker
 78. Rorke, Wm., labourer
 80. White, Maggie
 82. Black, James, cabinet maker
 84. Watson, Sinclair, mechanic
 86. Emerson, Wm. J., labourer
 88. Spratt, Hugh, rougher
 90. McClung, Hugh, labourer
 92. Robb, Mrs.
 94. Johnston, Wm., do
 96. Lewis, Annie
 98. McBurney, Chas., do
100. Kennedy, Robt., do
102. Nelson, Mrs.
104. Walker, Jane, stitcher
106. Logan, Miss
108. Faulkner, R., machine man
110. Graham, John, labourer
112. Martin, Samuel, grocer
114. Taylor, James, brick layer
116. McCarroll, John, baker
118. Gilmore, John, baker
120. O'Hara, Mattw., brick layer
122. Gordon, Alex., pattern maker
124. Norwood, Danial, painter (Daniel)
126. Shilcox, Robert, caulker
128. Johnston, Robt., carpenter
130. Martin, Sarah
132. Russell, Samuel, porter
134. Thompson, W. J., labourer
136. Young, James, do
138. Clendinning, Wm., do
140. Sholdis, Thos., cabinet maker
142. Lynas, Hugh, brick layer
144. Bell, Daniel, grocer

FORTWILLIAM PARK
Antrim Road to Shore Road

       Fortwilliam Park Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Maconaghie, minister
                                Avonmore
       Baird, Mrs. W. S.
                          Alexandra Gardens
   1. Park, Rev. William, M.A., minister Rosemary Street Church
   2. Macoun, John
   3. Brett, John H., C.E.
   4. Todd, John, jeweller
                                Northleigh
       Mateer, Alex. S.
                                  Gardha
       Heyn, Jas. A. M. (of G. Heyn & Sons)
                                  Fairacre
       Arbuthnot, Wm. H., solicitor
                                 Freidlands
       Keatley, Samuel,  J.P.
                                 Avondale
       Vacant
                                 Clarinda
       McCammond, Wm., J.P., contractor
                               Hughenden
   1. Porter, Hugh
   2. Harper, Alf. (of A. Harper & Co., cabinet makers)
                               Dunlambert
       Matier, Henry, J.P.
                          Fortwilliam House
       Murray, Robert W., J.P.
                               Ardsallagh
       Clark, George S.
                              Coolgreany
       Grattan, Miss
                               Somerset
       Cunningham, Mrs. W. C.
                               Rathcoole
       Higgins, Edward
                              Barnagerha
       McFerran, John (of Jas. Taylor & Sons Ltd., Barn Mills, Carrickfergus)
                                Lisbreen
       Lanyon, John, C.E.
                                 Eirene
       Spiller, Wm., Belfast Bank
                             San Stefano
       Whitaker, Henry, M.D.
                               Roseville
       Thomson, Mrs.
                             Saint Orans
       Macpherson, Major General
                                Walton
       Thompson, Robert
                                Killeen
       Porter, Mrs.

FOUNDRY STREET
Newtownards Road to Fraser Street

   1. Madden, Thomas
   3. Meenan, Bernard, labourer
   5. Curran, Mary
   7. Dougan, William, painter
   9. Fearon, Daniel, labourer
 11. McLaughlin, P., labourer
 13. Rea, Margaret
 15. Hughes, Michael, labourer
 17. Porter, Alex., fowl dealer
 19. Vacant
 21. Goudy, John, labourer
 23. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 25. Loughran, A., labourer
                          Garfield Cottages
 27. Vacant
 29. Milligan, E., foreman
 31. Patterson, Wm., cooper
 33. McManus, John, joiner
 35. Melville, Neil, brick layer
 37. Dunn, William, engineer
 39. Stewart, William, fitter
 41. Magee, Edward, fowl dealer
 43. Thompson, John, blacksmith
 45. Rainey, James, cooper
 47. Throupe, David, horse dealer
 49. McVeigh, George, labourer
 51. Williams, John, engine fitter
 53. McKeown, Hugh, blacksmith
 55. McKendrick, D., joiner
 57. Jackson, T. A., linen lapper
 59. Laughlin, Alex., moulder
 61. Keenan, Thos., seaman
 63. Wheeler, J., joiner
 65. Maguire, Joseph, plater
 75. Ross, Alex., boiler maker
 77. Adair, Samuel, seaman
 79. Douglas, Hugh, labourer
 83. Black, John, plumber
 85. Hutchinson, J., blacksmith
 87. Gray, Arthur
 89. Dougan, Mary
                              __________

2, 4. Rice, William, publican
   6. Keenan, Thomas, blacksmith
   8. Hart, James, engine driver
 10. McMullan, W., engine driver
 12. McGregor, P., coppersmith
 14. Curran, James, engine driver
 16. Patterson, Saml., machinist
 18. Jennings, George, seaman
 20. McDonald, James, plumber
 22. Bell, Joshua, rivetter
 24. Harper, John, boiler maker
 26. Campbell, Samuel, seaman
 28. Delaney, James
 30. Bortfield, C., skin manufacturer
 32. Hewitt, Mary
 34. Maguire, Arthur, labourer
 36. Nicholson, Ann Jane
 38. Warren, James, pensioner
 40. Devlin, James, labourer
 42. Bell, John, foreman
 44. Cleland, Mary Ann
 46. Anderson, William, rivetter
 48. Davidson, David, labourer
 50. Flack, William, painter
 52. Radcliffe, Joseph, plasterer
 54. Adair, Hugh, labourer
 56. Chambers, Wm., labourer
 58. McKibben, Susan
 60. Pritchard, Robert, labourer
 62. Harper, George, labourer

FOUNTAIN LANE
Donegall Place to Fountain Street

1, 3. McKenna & Son, family grocers, side entrance
       Faulkner, Mrs., publican

FOUNTAIN STREET
Castle Street to Wellington Place

1, 3. Croft, Saml., Fountain Street Restaurant
7 to 11. Coates, Wm., & Son, brass founders, plumbers, gas and steam fitters
13, 17. Water Commissioners stores - John Smith, caretaker
 27. McCormick, H., agent
   "   Thompson, J. M., clothing manufacturer
..........College Street intersects
 29. Atkinson & Co., silk ribbons and twine manufacturers
 31. Allen, Jos., despatch clerk
 33. Berrington, H., & Co., pinafore and apron manufacturers
 35. McAdam, Jas., pinafore & apron manufacturers
 37. Carter, J. L., & Co., linen merchants
       Hughes, Robert, & Son, silk merchants
       Northern Linen Co. (goods entrance)
                           __________

 20. Riddell, Alexander, plumber and gas fitter
 22. Brown, Wm., City Bobinet Works
22, 24 Betzold, George & Co., linen manufacturers
..........Queen's Arcade intersects
 32. Given & Co., wine merchants
34, 36. Fountain Street Shirt & Collar Manufacturing Co.
 38. Vacant
 46. Riddel & Co., back entrance
 48. Lyle & Kinahan Ltd., Goods entrance
 50. Belfast Handkerchief Works
       Benson's Patent Hemstitching Machine Co. Ltd.

FOUNTAIN STREET NORTH
New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street

   1. Heatley, James, labourer
   3. Mallon, Alice
   5. Murray, Jane
   7. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Stabling yard
   4. Mulgrew, Patrick, labourer
   6. Loughran, James, do

FOUNTAINVILLE AVENUE
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. McLarnon, W., tobacco and cigar merchant
   3. Crawford, Miss. teacher
   5. Kerr, James, auditor
   7. McDonnell, Mrs.
   9. Gamble, Mrs.
 11. Johnson, R., jun., assistant to R. Johnson, horse dealer
 13. Fountainville National School, Thomas Montgomery and Miss Johnston, principals
                            __________

   2. McKittrick, James, street inspector
   4. Finlay, W., commercial traveller
   6. Victor, Mrs.
   8. Campbell, R., clerk of works
 10. Johnston, Mrs.

FOURTH STREET
North Howard Street to Conway Street

1, 3. Dickson, Isaac, pig dealer
   5. Tanner, Hamilton, labourer
   7. Roddick, William, mason
   9. Gregory, George, labourer
 11. McKillop, Mary
 13. McClean, J., flax dresser
 15. O'Brien, John, labourer
 17. McIlroy, Thomas, do
 19. Matthews, Fanny
 21. Neill, Albert, labourer
 23. Irvine, Robert, flax dresser
 25. Porter, John, labourer
 27. McConnell, John, bundler
 29. Walker, William, labourer
 31. Donnelly, John, gardener
 33. McCrory, John, labourer
 35. Elwood, Mary
 37. Montgomery, R., bundler
 39. McCormick, R., labourer
 41. McCready, Charles, labourer
 43. Douglas, Wm., overlooker
 45. Mercer, Ann
 47. Vacant
 49. McKnight, Eliza
 51. Nelson, James, mechanic
 53. Waugh, James, labourer
 55. Clements, James, carpenter
 57. Kerr, William, labourer
 59. McKay, M. Ann, dress maker
                              __________

   2. McCarron, Agnes
   4. Gilmore, Thomas, labourer
   6. Scott, Thomas, do
   8. Alderdice, Samuel, moulder
 10. Horner, Wm., hairdresser
 12. Rodgers, James, labourer
 14. Middelton, James, do (Middleton)
 16. McIlroy, Hugh, do
 18. Mason, Thomas, mechanic
 20. Stewart, John, turner
 22. Campbell, Margaret
 24. Nixon, Thomas, waiter
 26. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
 28. Glasgow, Adam, do
 30. Morrow, William, do
 32. Dickson, Maggie
 34. Poole, Agnes
 36. Montgomery, G., labourer
 38. Pedlow, Margaret
 40. Young, Christiana
 42. Frazer, Moses, millwright
 44. Vacant
 46. Harvey, Mary
 48. Corbett, Samuel, engineer
 50. Jones, Evan, commissioner
 52. Addis, James, caulker
 54. Hardy, James, mechanic
 56. Dickson, W. J., pig dealer

FOX'S ROW
off Cullingtree Street

       Connor & Co., linen manufacturers
       a number of small houses

FOX STREET
Pitt Street to Cuba Street

   1. Wilson, Jane
   3. Hagart, Peter, joiner
   5. Pepper, Wm., gardener
   7. Mullin, Hugh, labourer
   9. McKelvey, Alex., labourer
 11. Wells, William, do
 13. Rainey, James, shoe maker
 15. Savage, John, publican
 17. McCord, Wm., labourer
 19. Bell, David, joiner
 21. Skillen, Hugh, engine driver
 23. McCreery, William, joiner
 25. Tibb, James, labourer
 29. Roberts, Jas., do
 31. Rainey, Edward, dairy
 33. Kitchen, James, grocer
 35. McDonnell, James, rivetter
 37. Tuft, Robert, smiths' helper
 39. Connery, Samuel, rivetter
 41. Cook, William, labourer
 43. Reid, Robert, fitter
                             __________

   2. Robinson, Mary
   4. Agnew, William, rivetter
   6. Steel, John, labourer
   8. Scholfield, R., do
 10. Dickson, G., do
 12. Crilly, Wm., do
 14. McDowell, Andrew, caulker
 16. Pidgeon, William, labourer
 18. Pentland, William, clerk
 20. Magee, James, ship carpenter
 22. Higgins, William, joiner
 24. Elliott, Wm., store keeper
 26. Flannigan, Joseph, rivetter
 28. Wray, Charles, labourer
 30. Crawford, John, do
 32. Starr, Frederick, do
 34. Taylor, A., foreman caulker
 36. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 38. Conner, Robert, do
 40. Guthrie, William, painter
 42. Burns, Ann
 44. Mullen, John, rivetter
 46. Arnold, Hugh, labourer
 48. Luke, Mary Ann
 50. Aiken, John, labourer
 52. Skillen, Geo., fowl dealer
 54. Irvine, Thomas, caulker
 56. Skillen, John, smith's helper

FOYLE STREET
Park Road to Barrow Street

 1a. Morrow, Robert, side door
 3a. Jordan, Samuel, brick layer
       Cliftonpark Schoolhouse
   1. Moore, David, carter
   3. Sutherland, Henry, joiner
   5. Scott, Wm. J., brick layer
   7. Rooney, James, labourer
   9. Hanna, Margaret
 11. Murphy, James, labourer
 13. McCleery, Wm., mechanic
 15. Patton, Wm. Samuel, tailor
 17. Hutton, Robert, yarn dresser
 19. McMaster, David, labourer
 21. McGrath, P., gardener
 23. McCandless, J., store keeper
 25. McNeill, W., winding master
 27. Mackey, Wm. J., carter
 29. Smylie, Thos., carpenter (Smiley, Thomas, joiner in 1880)
 31. Galbraith, Fanny
 33. Lavery, Margaret
 35. McCormick, D., prison warder
 27. McManus, J., smith's helper (37)
 39. Watson, J. Alex., labourer
 41. Finlay, Wm., do
 43. Craig, Susan, hemstitcher
 45. Crow, John, tailor
 47. Calwell, Eliza
 49. McManus, John, labourer
 51. Carson, Robert, tailor
 53. Mateer, James, iron dresser
 55. Skelly, Wm., porter
                          __________

   4. Isdell, John, carpenter
   6. Grant, Frs., prison warder
8 & 10. Robb, Saml., grocer
 12. Smith, David, roving master
 14. Camlin, John, linen lapper
 16. Dignam, Mrs.
 18. Wright, Sarah
 20. O'Hara, Thos., warping master
 22. Knox, James, carter
 24. O'Neill, James, rougher
 26. Flack, Patrick, labourer
 28. Hayburn, Thomas, carter
 30. Gray, Wm., blacksmith
 32. Mathewson, Robt., labourer
 34. Kelly, Charles, do
 36. Dornan, Ann
 38. Rodgers, Eliza, spinner
 40. Birkmyre, John
 42. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 44. Millar, John, fireman (Miller, Esther in 1880)
 46. Bradley, Mrs.
 48. Magee, Mrs.
 50. Snoddy, Patrick, labourer
 52. Kell, John, do
 54. Campbell, Mrs.
 56. Jackson, J., marble polisher
 58. McMordie, Richd., labourer
 60. Bingham, Saml., nail cutter
 62. Kirk, Robert
 64. Nelson, Robert, labourer
 66. Sharpe, Mary, spreader

FRANCIS STREET
Smithfield to Millfield

   5. Dodds, Rose Ann
   7. McCrudden, Murty, horse dealer
   9. Mullan, Bernard, dealer
 11. Maguire, James, tailor
 13. Mullan, Bernard, dealer
 15. Kerr, Wm., do
 17. Dixon, T., & Sons, timber yard
 19. Cassidy, James, dealer
 21. McClinton, Hugh, shoe maker
 23. McCoy, Wm. J., machinery stores
 25. Whelan, Wm., dealer
 27. McGuinness, Mrs., do
 29. Gibson, Samuel, van driver
 31. McAvoy, Daniel, sweep
 33. McCormick, Patrick, carrier
                            __________

2, 4. Dixon, Thomas, & Sons, timber merchants
   6. Morgan, Bernard, shoe maker
   8. Collins, Daniel, labourer
 10. O'Hanlon, Terence, dealer
12 to 16. McConnell, John, Chimney Sweeper and Soot Merchant
 18. Collins, Margaret
 20. McConnell, John - stores
 22. Vacant

FRANCIS STREET PLACE
Off Francis Street

   1. Larkin, Thos., labourer
   2. O'Connor, Patrick, dealer
   3. McCarthy, James, do
   4. Hughes, Patrick, labourer
   5. McKaig, Hugh, dealer
   6. McGurk, Edward, carter
   7. McCann, Mrs.
   8. Green, Henry, shoe maker
   9. Smith, John, van driver
 10. Moore, Mrs.
 11. Gallagher, Mary

FRANK PLACE
Off Castlereagh Street

   5. Irvine, George, sawyer
   6. Spratt, John, brick layer
   7. Irvine, Robert, foreman (Ervine, Robert, foreman in 1880)

FRANK STREET
Castlereagh Street to Albert Bridge Road

   3. Cowan, Hugh, coachman
   5. Whaley, J. G., H.M. Customs
   7. Patrick, John, boiler maker
   9. Polland, Edward, jeweller
 11. Collins, W., examining officer Customs
 13. Bell, William, overlooker
 15. Willis, James, linen lapper
 17. Dickson, Wm., pattern maker
 19. Sloan, Mrs., dress maker
 21. Montgomery, R., marble and stone works
 23. Corr, Richard, corn traveller
 25. Thompson, Robert, R.I.C.
27, 29. Boyd, J., dairyman and potato dealer
 33. McDowell, Thomas, farmer
 35. Sherlock, James, carpenter
 37. Charley, Thomas, clerk
 39. Neill, H. J., telegraphist
41, 43. Watters, A., horse dealer
 45. Kirkpatrick, D., excise officer
                            __________

   2. Gregory, Alfred
   4. Phillips, Wm., brick layer
   6. Kelly, James, painter
   8. Alexander, James
 10. Jamison, Henry, carpenter (Jamieson, H., carpenter in 1880)
 12. Norwood, J., iron moulder
 14. Kirkpatrick, W. T., boot and shoe maker
 32. Vacant
 34. Welch, Robert, joiner (Welsh, R., foreman carpenter in 1880)
 36. McGinty, Mrs.
 38. Reid, W. R., pattern maker
 40. Caldwell, Arthur
 42. Rolston, William, carpenter

FRANK STREET UPPER
Castlereagh Street to Woodstock Road

   3. Auld, James, traveller
   5. McClean, Mrs.
   7. Todd, Thomas, commission agent
   9. Bradley, J., Inland Revenue officer
 11. Clendinning, Alex., clerk
 13. Nixon, John, shipping clerk
 15. Rodger, William, manager
 17. Kerr, John, teacher
 19. Govan, J., foreman compositor
 21. Morrison, Wm., store keeper
 23. McConnell, John, accountant
 25. Firetag, Fabian, jeweller
 27. Caldwell, James, clerk
 29. Dunlop, George, engineer & millwright
 31. McCullough, James, baker
 33. McDowell, Wm., manager
 35. Vacant
 37. Marks, Thomas
 39. Morrow, Samuel, builder
 41. Anderson, John, bookkeeper
 43. Kirkwood, A., linen salesman
..........Pottinger Street intersects
                             __________

   8. Irvine, Abraham, carpenter
 10. Sandilands, J. E., upholsterer
 12. McKersey, Mrs., dairy keeper
 14. Johnston, Miss
 16. Swain, Chas., potato merchant
 18. Smith, James W., clerk
 20. Adair, Robert, sea captain

FRANKFORT STREET
Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Sinclair, David, locksmith
   3. Pyper, Miss, green grocer
   5. Wightman, Robert, labourer
   7. Black, Mrs.
   9. McGreevy, Wm., baker
 11. McGee, Thomas, labourer
 13. Wallace, William, carter
 15. Coates, Hamilton, joiner
 17. McKee, Andrew, labourer
 19. Carleton, Cornelius
 21. Maxwell, Mrs.
 23. Fryers, Richard, labourer
 25. Glover, Robert, van driver
 27. Fulton, Hamilton, dealer
 29. Gourley, A., flax dresser
 31. Lusk, Robert, artist
 33. Crangle, John, iron turner
 35. Thompson, James, labourer
 37. Meek, John, flax dresser
 39. Peden, Robert, labourer
 41. Martin, Edward, shoe maker
 43. White, John, labourer
 45. Horner, James, flax dresser
 47. Nolan, Wm. A., shoe maker
 49. Rowan, John, carter
 51. Megaw, Robert, porter
 53. Thompson, Adam, labourer
 55. Mills, Hugh, plasterer
 57. Shannon, John, stable man
 59. McKaig, Wm. J., labourer
 61. Gilbert, Thos. W., plasterer
                             __________

   2. Robinson, Mrs.
   4. Hand, Mrs.
   6. Vacant
   8. Craig, Andrew, carter
 10. Vacant
 12. Johnston, Mrs.
 14. Sinclair, David, labourer
 16. Agnew, Samuel, labourer
18, 20. Steel, David, baker
 22. Ross, James, labourer
 24. Dempster, A. J., gateman
 26. Gibson, James, labourer
 28. Huston, John, car owner
 30. Casby, Robert, flax dresser
 32. Orr, John, engine driver
 34. Frankford Street National School - W. J. McCuggage, principal

FRANKLIN STREET
Alfred Street to Amelia Street

   1. Cheyne Bros., linen, cotton, and embroidered handkerchief manufacturers
3, 5. The Franklin Steam Laundry Co.
   5. Watson, W. K., & Co., shirt and collar manufacturers
   7. O'Brien, Geo., & Co., Manufacturers and Linen Merchants
........Adelaide Street intersects
11 to 17. McCaw, Stevenson, & Orr, workshops of Linenhall works
 25. Murphy, Jos., & Son, linen manufacturers and bleachers
 27. Stewart, W., & Sons, manufacturers
 29. Kirk, Henry, & Co., linen manufacturers, dyers and finishers
 31. Frazer & Haughton, linen manufacturers and bleachers
 33. Sinclair, S. & Co., Flax & Flaxseed, Linen & Cotton Yarn & cotton cloth Merchants
                             __________

       Dunville & Co. Ltd., Bonded & Duty Free Warehouses
   2. Boyle, Mrs.
   4. Dawson, R., builder
   6. Milne, Wm., clerk
..........McCavana's Place intersects
   8. Kidd, Boden, & Co., linen manufacturers, bleachers, finishers, and silk merchants
..........Linenhall Street intersects
 20. Richardson & Nevin, Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers and Finishers - works at Lambeg
 20. Richardson & Co., Bleachers and Finishers - works at Lambeg
       Side entrance W. Liddell & Co.
..........Bedford Street intersects
 24. Workers' entrance to warehouse of Wm. Ewart and Son Ltd.

FRANKLIN STREET PLACE
Franklin Street to James Street South

a few small houses

FRASER STREET
Off Newtownards Road

   5. Hutchinson, John, labourer
   7. Keenan, John, store keeper
   9. Bingham, Eliza
 11. Leeman, Wm., labourer
 13. Dougall, Arthur, do
 15. Maxwell, George, diver
 17. Saunders, Robert, butcher
 19. McAuley, John, labourer (McCauley, John, labourer in 1880)
 21. Kerr, Joseph, labourer
 23. Watters, Wm., foreman
 25. Brown, Robert, fireman
 27. Doherty, George, seaman
 29. Miller, John, driller
 31. Dougan, Robert, labourer
 33. Moore, Barbara
 35. Boyce, Arthur, carter
 37. Clements, Mary Ann
 39. Sloan, John, labourer
 41. Chambers, Robert, carter
 43. Johnstone, Robert, labourer
 45. McIlroy, John, do
 47. Hunter, Samuel, do
 49. Jordan, James, plumber
 51. Murphy, Alex., labourer
 53. Bole, Wm., carpenter
 55. Kirkpatrick, James, labourer
 57. Culbert, Bernard, do
 59. Healey, Wm., sailor
 61. Roy, James, foreman
                              __________

   4. Patterson, John, blacksmith
   6. Coulter, Samuel, joiner
   8. Caughey, Jane
 10. Bole, John, carpenter
 12. Crone, John, labourer
 14. Stevenson, W. J., iron turner
 16. Atkinson, Charles, seaman
 18. Irwin, John, joiner
 20. Gibson, Adam, van driver
 22. Taylor, Elizabeth
 24. Bennett, Mary Ann
 26. McCullough, James
 28. Spence, James, labourer
 30. McAllen, Thomas, carter
 32. Wilson, John, caulker
 34. McKeown, Wm., labourer
 36. Doherty, James, do
 38. Barclay, Wm., do
 40. Charlotte, Arnold
 42. McIlveen, John, carpenter
 44. Burke, John, do
 46. Wilson, National, labourer
 48. McKee, Alexander, miller
 50. Wilson, Francis, grocer
 52. Shields, James, rivetter
 54. Robinson, Robert, plater
 56. McCready, Hugh, joiner
 58. Mateer, Samuel, shoe maker
60, 62. Perry, Francis, spirit dealer
 64. Tweedie, Wm., labourer
 66. Laird, Samuel, engine driver

FREDERICK COURT
Off Frederick Street
Two small houses

FREDERICK LANE
Off Frederick Street
Twenty small houses

FREDERICK PLACE
off Frederick Street

   1. Hall, William, fireman
   3. Morgan, P., boot and shoe maker
                            __________

   2. Magee, Wm., car driver
   4. Carlisle, Margaret
   6. Magee, Michael, labourer
   8. Biggins, Daniel, do
 10. Lockart, John, brass finisher

FREDERICK STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

       Industrial and Infant Lancasterian N. School - Miss Mary B. White, teacher
       The Belfast Royal Hospital - House Surgeon, Dr. H. L. McKisack, Supt., Colonel John Glaney (Glancy)
       Friends' Meeting House - Alex. McMechan, sexton
   1. Murdock, Patrick, labourer
.......Frederick Lane intersects
   3. Nugent, Robt., grocer
   5. Todd, Mary
   7. Cosgrove, Edward, cooper
.......Alexander Street intersects
9, 11. O'Kane, John, publican
 13. Davis, William, hairdresser
 15. Vacant
 17. Simpson, Robt., blacksmith
 19. Scott, William, wood turner
21, 23. Bradley, Andw., publican
                            __________

   2. Scott, John, The Steppingstone Restaurant
   4. Brennan, W. R., Painter and Decorator
.........George's Court intersects
6, 8, 10. Archbald, T., publican
..........Washington Street intersects
 12. Vacant
 14. Caldwell, Mrs.
 16. Patterson, J., collar manufacturer
..........Sarah Street intersects
 18. Reid, Saml., French polisher
 20. Gordon, Rev. Henry, curate of Trinity Church
       Wesleyan Methodist Church - Rev. C. H. Cruikshank, minister
22, 24. The Belfast Bread Consumers' Co. Ltd.; James McDonald, manager
 28. Graham, W., chimney sweep
 30. McManus, Mrs.
 32. Nurse' Home and Training School
 34. Gibson, Eliza Ann
 36. Reavy, C., ship carpenter (Reavey, C., ship carpenter in 1880)
 38. Kennedy, John, fruiterer
 40. McNeilly, John, labourer
 42. Jones, William, pensioner
..........Frederick Place intersects
 44. Dougan, Mary Jane
 46. McEvoy, John, dyer
 48. Johnston, James, tailor
 50. O'Neill, J., shoe maker
 52. Mooney, John, pork cutter
 54. Carbery, J., fireman
 56. Palmer, John, stone cutter
 58. Kane, John, shoe maker
 60. McFall, Mary
 62. McAreavy, Christina, grocer
 64. McFall, John, clerk
..........Frederick Court intersects
       Ekenhead Schools

FRERE STREET
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McGinness, Patrick, carter
   3. Doyle, John, flax dresser
   5. Magee, Edward, joiner
   7. Murphy, Patrick, agent Prudential Assurance Co.
   9. Card, William, driller
 11. Boylan, Patrick, bundler
 13. Shaw, James, labourer
 15. Sullivan, John, painter
 17. Hart, John, labourer
 19. McArdle, Patrick, carter
 21. Stewart, Thomas, do
 23. McCusker, John
 25. Simpson, John, flax dresser
 27. O'Rorke, Francis, labourer
 29. Devlin, James, do
 31. Charleton, James, rougher
                             __________

   2. Nolan, Peter, car man
   4. Toner, John, bread server
   6. Farrelly, Mrs.
   8. Morgan, Bernd., flax dresser
 10. Quinn, Michael, do
 12. Burns, Hugh, do
 14. Mann, John, engineer
 16. Creighton, Peter, clerk
 18. Manning, Thomas, tailor
 20. Collins, James, stone cutter
 22. Madden, William, printer
 24. Gallagher, John, tailor
 26. Hagerty, Henry, flax dresser
28, 30. Cosgrove, John

FRIENDLY STREET
Off Welsh Street

   1. O'Toole, Thomas, carter
   3. Carson, James, labourer
   5. Lundy, D., carter
   7. McTear, Robert, brick layer
   9. McCavanagh, W. J., moulder
 11. Seenan, John, labourer
 13. McNamara, Joseph, packer
 15. Bryson, John, cooper
 17. Branney, John, labourer
 19. McGrath, Hugh, box maker
 21. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
 23. Blaney, Mrs.
 25. Hawkins, Henry, joiner
 27. Hawkins, Henry, car driver
 29. Nolan, Isaac, labourer
 31. Coughlin, Patrick, do
 33. Magill, George, sailor
 35. Ward, Mrs.
 37. McManus, Joseph, labourer
 39. O'Rorke, Sarah
 41. McManus, John, skin dresser
                             __________

   8. Shannon, Geo., soap boiler
 10. McMaster, Gawn, porter
 12. Mullen, Jane
 14. Clelland, James, carpenter
 16. Meharry, Hugh, carpenter
 18. Hamill, Charles, butcher
 20. McConnell, Isaac, carpenter
 22. McKenna, John, carter
 24. Doran, Miss, weaver
 26. Quails, Mrs.
 28. Hanna, Joseph, van driver
 30. Tumelty, Daniel, labourer
 32. King, Mrs.
 34. Toal, James, car driver
 36. Holywood, James, sailor
 38. McNally, Francis, labourer
 40. McConville, Patrick
 42. Stafford, Thos., labourer
 44. McAlister, Samuel, sailor
 46. Carlisle, Thomas, carter

FULTON STREET
off Dublin Road

       McCurdy, John, contractor

GABLE STREET
Boundary Street to Greenland Street

3, 5. Walker, Robt., car owner

GAFFIKIN STREET
Off Sandy Row

   1. Belfast Street Tramways stabling and yard
   3. Nixon, John, tram driver
   5. McCune, John, do
   7. Keown, Samuel, shoe maker
   9. Green, John, labourer
 11. Woods, John, labourer
 13. Benson, Samuel, linen lapper
 15. Welsh, Mrs.
 17. Nesbitt, Nathaniel, labourer
 19. Connolly, William, painter
 21. Kennedy, Wm., coachman
 23. Poots, Mrs.
 25. Patterson, Wm., gardener
 27. Patterson, Saml., do
 29. McMaster, R. W., brick layer
 31. Richardson, Chas., labourer
 33. Courtney, John, coachman
 35. Johnston, James, labourer
 37. Henderson, Mrs.
 39. Starrett, John, yarn dresser
 41. Ferguson, David, carter
 43. Ritchie, B., 'bus conductor
 45. Matthews, Joseph, labourer
 47. Ryan, G., P.L. Union officer
 49. Hunter, E. S., back door
 51. Graham, J., railway inspector
 53. Peel, Thos., tram conductor
 55. Saunders, James, labourer
 57. Newell, George, shoe maker
 59. Acheson, George, plasterer
 61. Courtney, Joseph, labourer
 63. Totton, Joseph, do
 65. Glanson, William, pensioner
 67. Borland, Thomas, labourer
 69. Borland, Mrs.
 71. Scott, James, labourer
 73. Gibson, James, do
                             __________

   2. Adams, William, overseer
   4. Rea, Thomas, plumber
   6. Mercer, Arthur, dairyman
   8. Cowan, Mrs.
 10. Meenan, Mrs.
 12. Williamson, Jas., cab driver
 14. Wright, Mrs.
 16. Quinn, John, car owner
 18. Black, Mrs., spirit grocer
 20. Bradley, James, labourer
 22. Hanlon, John
 24. Diamond, John, labourer
 26. Johnston, Wm., do
 28. Collins, Mrs.
 30. Boyd, Isaac, labourer
 32. Boyd, Matthew, chair maker
 34. Black, Joseph, labourer
 36. Thompson, R., do
 38. Smylie, George, do
 40. Edwards, Thos., do
 42. Johnston, Robert
 44. Bailie, James, labourer

GALWAY COURT
Off Haslett Square
two small houses

GALWAY STREET
Off Durham Street

   1. Arneild, Samuel, car driver
   3. Collins, J., baker
   5. Glass, J., labourer
   7. Burnside, John, shoe maker
   9. McDonnell, Wm., car owner
 11. Vacant
 13. Milligan, Robert, labourer
 15. Crooks, James, shoe maker
 17. Dowds, W., French polisher
                             __________

   2. Hart, Joseph, labourer
   4. Keys, Robert, do
   6. Lunn, James, do
   8. Stewart, Alex.,  do
 10. Spence, Sarah
..........Haslett Square intersects
 14. Fee, John, labourer
 16. Matier, D., do
18, 20. Vacant

GAMBLE STREET
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Devlin, John, publican
   3. Creighton, D., refreshments
   5. White, Jas., boarding house
7, 9. McKeown, S., & Sons, pork merchants
 11. Flynn, Patrick, publican
 13. McNulty, M., refreshments
 15. Carson, Isabella, refreshments
 17. Tumelty, Mrs., refreshments
 19. Geraghty, Patrick, publican
.........Tomb Street intersects
 21. Coey & Co. Ltd., provision and commission merchants - J. K. Burnett, managing director; Thos. Bruce, sec.
                              __________

2, 4. McKenna, Patk., publican
   6. Davis, R., sack & bag merchant
   8. McGonigal, John, hoop and stave merchant
10, 12. Morrison, Wm., Temperance Hotel
 14. Hastings, S., refreshments
 16. McAnespie, Mary Ann, commercial rooms
18, 20. McCusker, Matthew, grocer and publican
 22. Kelly, John, publican and provision dealer
 24. McGrath, J., boarding house
26, 28. Grant, Patrick, publican
..........Parker's Court intersects
 30. Wylie, Andw., refreshments
 32. McKinley, Mary, publican
..........Steam Mill Lane intersects
 34. McKeown, Henry, seaman
 36. Lavery, Eliza, refreshments

GARDEN PLACE
Off Meadow Street

   1. Henderson, John, tailor
   2. Thompson, George, finisher
   3. Mulryne, Mrs.
   4. Irvine, Alex., painter
   5. Shaw, Thomas, linen lapper

GARDEN STREET
Off Cambridge Street

   2. Phillips, Saml., ship carpenter
   4. Williamson, Thos., labourer
   6. Dunn, John, engineer
   8. Stewart, Joseph, labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Graham, Edwin, rivetter
 14. Leighton, R., photographer
 16. Knox, Richd. J., engine fitter
 18. Watt, William, carter
 20. McDowell, Mary

GARDEN VIEW
off Beersbridge Place

6 small houses

GARDINER STREET
Brown Street to Peter's Hill

   6. Noble, Mary
   8. Vacant
 10. Porter, Samuel, dealer
 12. Blain, James, do
 14. Bates, George, do
 16. Houston, Alex., painter
 18. Gray, John, labourer
 20. Carlisle, James, carter
 22. Porter, Samuel, dealer
 24. Dyer, George, labourer
26, 28. McCormick, E., grocer
..........North King Street intersects
 30. Reid, Joseph, dairy keeper
 32. Kealey, Francis, labourer
 34. Donnelly, Eliza, widow
 36. Williamson, Wm., carter
 38. Doyle, Louis, labourer
 40. Gateway
 42. McQuillan, Jane, widow
44 to 52. Vacant house
 54. Walker, Samuel, dealer
 56. Elliott, John, labourer
 58. Largey, Henry, car driver
 60. Shannon, Mary, dairy keeper
                             __________

  7. Thompson, Richard, dealer
9, 11. McCormick, John, grocer
 13. Patterson, John, cabinet maker
 15. Phillpot, James, baker
 17. McIlwrath, John, labourer
19, 21. Norwood, John, dairy
 23. Webb, Margaret A., dealer
 25. Doran, Wm., labourer
..........Glasshouse Street intersects
 27. McGurk, Mary
 29. Doyle, Mrs.
 31. Walker, Stewart, dealer
 33. Troland, James, dealer
 35. McErlane, slater
..........Thompson's Place intersects
 37. Foster, John, labourer
 39. McGlade, John, tailor
 41. Largey, Henry, car owner

GARFIELD CHAMBERS
Garfield Street

1, 2. Johnston, Geo., chartered accountant
3, 4. Batt, William, M.R.I.A., architect C.E.
5, 6. Bottomley, H. H., sub-sheriff for Co. Antrim and notary public
   7. Hong Kong Fire Insurance Co. Ltd., George Johnston, Local Manager
   8. McClelland, James, metal merchants and agents
   "   Rennoldson, T. P., consulting engineer
   9. Brown, J., commission agent
 10. Belfast and North of Ireland Grocers' Protection Society - John Moore, Secretary
11, 12. Taylor, Ernest E., artist
 13. Laird, Alex. C., commission agent
 14. Todd, Thomas, agent
 15. Mitchell, James, agent
 16. South Antrim Association - Thos. McCormick, secretary
 17. Rolleston, E. J., jeweller, etc.
 18. Darragh, W., flour and bran factor
 19. Belfast Ramblers Sketching Club - Bernd. McCoy, sec.
20, 21. Rothwell, M., artist
23, 24. Foresters' Hall - Alexr. Thompson, caretaker
 25. Orange and Protestant Association - James Craig, sec.
 26. Nairn, John C., Picture Cleaner and Restorer - Studio; and at 26 Francis Street, Tottenham Court Road, London, W.C.
 27. McCaw, Robert, agent
28, 29. Rea, Thos., caretaker of Garfield Chambers
 30. McCormick, Thos., manager Scottish Legal Life Assurance Society
31, 32. McAuliffe, Nelson, house and land agent
 33. Waite, Samuel, agent
 34. Devlin, Thomas, tea agent
 35. Barron, H., dining room
 36. Rooney, James, broker
       Fitzgerald, H. D., licensed patent agent

GARFIELD STREET
North Street to Smithfield

   1. Donnelly, John
   3. Burke, John, watch maker and jeweller
   3. Mayrs, James C.
..........Royal Avenue intersects
 15. Davis & Co., Advertising Agents, Commission Agents, Mercantile Registry Office
 15. Porter, Drummond, stock & share broker
 17. Boyd, R., house and land agent
 19. Thomas, J. L., drapers' agent
 21. Young, J. J., commission agent
 23. Turnbull & Sons, photographers
 25. Coan's money lending offices
   "   Downing, W. M., book binder
27a. Barron, Humphrey, Royal Avenue soap works
29a. Orr, Hugh Lamont, mill and factory furnisher
 27. George, Isaac W. G., Hibernian boot works
 29. Vacant
 31. Pneumatic Tyre and Booth's Cycle Agency Ltd. - Thos. Edens Osborne, manager
 33. Millar, T., Garfield restaurant
 35. Ball, James, grocer
 37. Crawford, Wm., delf merchant
 39. Side door to Garfield auction mart
   5. McClure, John, slater
   7. Fox, Catherine, char woman
9 to 13. Kelly, G., horse dealer
 15. McConnell, Wm., clerk
 17. Rodgers, P., clothes cleaner
 19. Stanfield, Eliza, charwoman
 21. Gilmore, Rebecca, dealer
 23. Mackay, Catherine, do
       General Post Office - entrance for officials and private box door
..........Royal Avenue intersects
 27. Burke, John, hairdresser
 29. Vacant
 31. Tate, R., Garfield soap works

GARMOYLE STREET
Corporation Street to Duncrue Road

   2. Connelly, Bernard, labourer
   5. Walsh, Henry, hairdresser
   7. Coogan, Owen, labourer
   9. Cassidy, James, publican
 11. Shaw, Hugh, grocer
 13. Dinnen, Michael, grocer and confectioner
 15. Young, Alex., green grocer
 17. McCormick, Wm., mariner
 19. Brown, James, seaman
 31. Bailie, Alex., do (21)
 23. Vacant
 25. Anderson, John, labourer
 27. Smith, Thomas, carpenter
 29. McIlwrath, W., publican
..........Dock Street intersects
33, 35. Corry, J. P., & Co., ship owners, timber merchants, steam saw mills & joinery works
                             __________

   2. McShannon, H. & D., publicans
4, 6. Campbell, J., druggist
   8. Stirling, Maggie
 10. Vacant
 12. Murphy, P., dining rooms
 14. Morrow, M., general grocer
16, 18. Agnew, S., publican
 20. Fitzsimons, M., publican
 22. Leonard, James, labourer
24, 26. Fitzgerald, Wm., dining rooms
 28. Kerr, Mrs., dining rooms
 32. Gough, S., metal merchant and ship broker, etc.
 34. Burns, F. & D., publicans
 40. Campbell, James, do
 42. Mitchell, Isaac, labourer
 44. Delaney, Thomas, plater
 46. Russell, John, labourer
 48. Dixon, J., refreshment room
 52. Orr, William, publican
 54. Hare, James
 56. Murphy, James, shipwright

GARNET STREET
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Tiernan, Catherine, grocer
   3. Toal, Terence, flax dresser
   5. Byrne, Rodger, dealer
   7. Sherran, James, flax dresser
   9. McCallin, Wm. J., draper
 11. McKenna, Fras., flax dresser
 13. Madden, Henry, labourer
 15. Maloney, Hugh, do
 17. Drum, John, bread server
 19. Duffin, James, engine driver
 21. McKay, James, driller
 23. Reilly, Michael, blacksmith
 25. Burns, John, labourer
 27. Gorman, Philip, clerk
 29. Gallagher, Charles
 31. Laverty, Patrick, baker
 33. Stinson, Daniel, grocer
                             __________

   2. Toal, John, flax dresser
   4. Doherty, Charles, brick layer
   6. Campbell, J., head waiter
   8. Hughes, Fras., law clerk
 10. Mooney, Mary
 12. Byrne, Alex., mechanic
 14. Finton, James, shoe maker
 16. Finton, Wm., do
 18. McDowell, Jas., labourer
 20. Heaney, Fredk., pastry baker
 22. McCabe, Peter, brick layer
 24. McCartney, Richard, draper
 26. McKenna, J., French polisher
 28. Hamilton, Alexander, carter
 30. McEvoy, Daniel, plumber
 32. McIlroy, John, flax dresser
 34. Doherty, James, do
 36. Scott, Thomas, mechanic

GARSTON STREET
Off Little York Street

   1. Mills, James, labourer
   3. Harrison, J., able seaman
   5. O'Riley, B., carpenter
   7. McMillen, Thomas, driver
   9. Waterworth, W. J., labourer
 11. McRobb, James, sailor
 13. Duncan, E. D., labourer
 15. McLaughlin, Daniel, C.B.O.
 17. McKee, Martha
 19. Young, Susan
 21. Lynch, James, labourer
 23. Wilson, Samuel, do
                             __________

   2. Petticrew, David, rivetter
   4. Houston, William, sailor
   6. Todd, David, labourer
   8. McCrea, Joseph, do
 10. Brown, W., sea captain
 12. Henderson, Wm., labourer
 14. Cairns, Henry, dealer
 16. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 18. Green, Aeneas, salesman
 20. Nevin, William, smith
 22. McCausland, D., stevedore
 24. Walsh, Wm., boiler maker
 26. Matthews, John, rigger

GAS COURT
Off Howard Street South
Four small houses

GASKIN'S PLACE
Off Matier Street

       Six small houses
     
 Handloom Weaving Factory - proprietor, Mr. Tilly

GAY STREET
Off Main Street (Mayne Street in 1880)

   1. Lavery, James, labourer
   3. Young, Alex., flax dresser
   5. Ingram, W. J., labourer
   7. McAllister, Mrs.
   9. Mullan, Edward, pensioner
 11. Gibson, John, labourer
                             __________

   2. Halligan, Robert, car driver
   4. Williamson, John, porter
   6. McLean, Wm., labourer
   8. Reid, Wm., do

GENOA STREET
Turin Street to Distillery Street

   1. Ford, Wm., boot maker
   3. Ennis, Thomas, pork cutter
       Reynolds, Jas., iron founder
                               __________

   2. Ferris, John, tenter
   4. Tracey, John, labourer
   6. Boston, Thos., do
8, 10. Ramsey, J., grocer
..........Turin Street intersects
 12. Gordon, James, smith
 14. Massey, John, blacksmith

GEOFFREY STREET
Off Crumlin Road

   1. Follas, Jane
   3. Kerr, Mrs.
   5. Bustard, Mary
   7. McDowell, John, mechanic
   9. Rea, Thomas, police constable
 11. Kyle, James
..........Langley Street intersects
 13. Whiteside, Jas., overlooker
 15. Mayberry, Saml., flax dresser
 17. Gillespie, Chas., hairdresser
 19. White, Mrs. Charlotte
 21. Russell, Samuel, dairy keeper
 23. White, George, cloth passer
..........Danube Street intersects
 31. Smith, Wm., painter
 33. McDonald, John, labourer
 35. Gateway
 37. McMurray, John, weaver
 39. Bell, Elizabeth
 41. McCurley, Mrs. Jane
 43. Brooks, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Gass, Mrs. Mary A.
 47. Ferris, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Maginn, Mrs. Ann
 51. Adams, Wm., iron turner
 53. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 55. Pilson, Samuel, do
 57. Crozier, Joseph, painter
 59. McComish, Robert, rivetter
 61. M'Tier, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Green, Robert
 65. Ardies, Allen, boot maker
                              __________

   6. Rainey, Thomas, grocer
..........Vistula Street intersects
   8. Boyd, Frank, labourer
 10. Davidson, James, do
 12. Rollston, Mrs. Mary
 14. Kennedy, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 18. McClurg, H., flax dresser
..........Danube Street intersects
 20. Kerr, Alex., card cutter
 22. Heatley, John, fireman
 24. Cowan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Sullivan, Alex., pensioner
 28. Ford, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Bradley, John, iron turner
 32. Fulton, James, mechanic
 34. Mullan, James, stone polisher
 36. Brown, James, cloth passer
 38. Kyle, Mrs. Isabella
 40. Taylor, Mary
 42. Harvey, John, beetler
 44. Conn, Mrs. Sarah

GEORGE'S COURT
Frederick Street to York Lane

       McLelland, Robt., horse shoer

GEORGE'S LANE EAST
Off George's Street
Four small houses

GEORGE'S STREET
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   1. Mullen, Alex., labourer
   3. Rice, George, holder up
   5. Booturie, James, labourer
   7. Boyce, Edward, painter
   9. Spratt, Wm. J., labourer
 11. Weir, John, chimney sweep
 13. Cusions, James, labourer
 15. McCausland, H., do
 17. Copeland, Samuel, do
 19. Campbell, Elizabeth
 21. Campbell, James, joiner
 23. Larmour, Robert, labourer
 25. McCann, Patrick, grocer
..........Myrtle Street intersects
 27. Litterington, Joseph, grocer
 29. Keenan, John, blacksmith
 31. Curran, Patk., engine driver
 33. McQuade, John, baker
 35. Wilson, Sarah
 37. Gallaher, James, labourer
 39. Quinn, J., boot and shoe maker
 41. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
                              __________

   6. Maxwell, John, spring van and cart maker
   8. Hamilton, S., potato dealer
 10. Irvine, James, labourer
 12. Griffin, James, labourer
 14. Reddick, Henry, do
..........George's Lane East intersects
 16. Maxwell, Henry, labourer
 18. Lewis, John, carter
 20. Groon, Alice
 22. Fee, Isabella
 24. Duff, Catherine
 26. Vacant
 28. Shaw, Margaret
 32. McGuigan, Francis, labourer
 34. Colligan, John, rivetter
 36. Parker, John, labourer
 38. Parker, Wm. D., do
 40. Johnston, J., boot and shoe maker

GEORGE'S STREET GREAT
Corporation Street to North Queen Street

    1. Duffy, Philip, publican (Duff, Philip, wine merchant in 1880)
    3. Great George's Street Dispensary - Dr. J. C. Ferguson, Dr. John Barron, Dr. E. C. Bigger, Dr. W. J. Meharry in attendance
    5. Corry, J. P., & Co., ship owners, timber, deal and slate merchants
5½. Dodds, David, yardman
    7. Kelly, Charles, carpenter
    9. Roden, Isabella, waste dealer
..........Nelson Street intersects
        Great George's Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. B. Wylie, minister
  13. Speers, Robt., school teacher
  15. McGonigle, James, cooper
  17. Vacant
  19. Chambers, Robt., carpenter
  21. Scott, John
  27. Vacant
  29. Boyle, George, wood carver
  31. Owens, Thomas, publican
  33. Walters, James, clerk
  35. Hamilton, Francis, foreman
..........Little York Street intersects
  37. Todd, James, slater
       Salem Sunday School
..........York Street intersects
  59. Dixon, Thos. S., & Co., timber and slate merchants
..........Michael Street intersects
  61. Vacant
  63. Salvation Army Bethel - Miss Howard, supt.
  65. Johnston, Robt., timber merchant
  67. Craig, Deborah M.
  69. Ferguson, Andrew, engineer
71, 73 Lowry, J., & Son, builders
  75. Rowan Bros., piston manufacturers
  79. Magill, James, Iron & Metal, Rag, Rope and Waste Merchant, Linen Yarn and Marine Dealers, Machinery Brokers
  81. Magill, E. & W., rag merchants
..........McCleery Street intersects (McCleary in 1880)
                            __________

2, 4. Kearns, John, publican (Cairns, H., side door in 1880)
   6. Edwards, B., glass bottle manufacturer
   8. McLelland, Elizabeth
 10. Colgan, John, cattle dealer
 12. Vacant
14, 16. Evans & Son, aerated water manufacturers
 18. Vacant
 20. Reavy, Patrick, publican
 22. Evans & Son, aerated water manufacturers
24, 26. Rea & Ferguson, flour mills
 28. Dudley, J. S., ale, porter and lager beer agent
..........Caroline Street intersects
 30. Boyle, George, Ship, Cabinet, Architectural and Heraldic Woodcarver
 32. Osborne, Joseph, clerk
 34. Greer, Wm. B., Gate and Railing Manufacturer, and Contractors' Smith Works
 36. Brownlee, Mrs.
 38. Phillips, W., bellows manufacturer
 40. McWilliams, Sarah, publican
..........Nelson Street intersects
42, 46. McIlroy, N., spirit grocer
 48. Long, J., boot and shoe maker
 50. Hurst, A., grocer
50a. Greenwood & Co., rag, rope and metal dealers
 52. Warren, Holt, labourer
 54. Hall, Daniel, manager
 56. Barrow Steam Navigation Company's stables
58, 60. Williamson, D., publican
 62. Maxwell, David, labourer
..........Little York Street intersects
64, 66. McCluskey, J., publican (McCloskey, J., spirit dealer in 1880)
68, 70. Robb Bros., timber and slate merchants
72, 74. Connolly, Alex., publican
 76. Parks, Thomas, hairdresser
 78. Side door
..........York Street intersects
 80. Side door
 82. McLeaghan, James, clerk (McClenaghan, James in 1880)
 84. Morrison, Thomas, printer, proprietor of Ulster General Advertiser
..........Portland Street intersects
 86. McCurdy, R., & Co., collar and cuff manufacturer
 88. Boyd, Hugh, painter and decorator
 90. McMaster, John, painter and decorator
 92. Bailie, A., ointment manufacturer
92½. Moody, Sarah A.
..........Thomas Street intersects
 94. Ramsey, William, grocer
 96. The City Steam Laundry Co.
 98. Ellison, R., manufacturer
100, 102. Armstrong, R., coach builder
104. Fullen, J., coach builder (Fallen, John, coach painter in 1880)
..........Union Place intersects
114. Johnston, R., timber merchant
116. Vacant
118, 120. Quinn, T., publican
..........Magee's Lane intersects
122. Scullion, Patrick, labourer
124. McHugh, John, do
126. Fitzpatrick, J., grocer
..........Alexander Street intersects
128. Connolly, A., licensed broker
130. McLaverty, G., porter
132. Fitzpatrick, H., insurance agent
134. Hart, John, grocer
136, 138. Malloy, C., labourer
140. Corrigan, R. A., grocer
142. McCormick, J., labourer

GEORGE'S STREET LITTLE
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Taylor, Robert, labourer
   3. Lowery, David, compositor
   5. Spence, David, labourer
   7. McCloy, James, confectioner
   9. Ferron, Ellen (Fearon, Joseph, van driver in 1880)
 11. Wilson, John, dairyman
 13. Gordon, Wm. J., labourer
 15. Ritchie, John, grocer
 17. Calvert, Robert, printer
 19. Anderson, Eliza
21, 23 Sherman, D., publican
 25. Mulholland, James, carter
 27. Cunningham, John, tailor
 29. Connolly, James, driver
 31. Moore, David, labourer
 33. Johnston, William, sailor
 35. Shannon, Francis, grocer
 37. Rutherford, James, labourer
 39. Johnston, David, do
 41. O'Neill, James, slater
 43. Black, A., ship carpenter
 45. McDonald, James, labourer
 47. McCambridge, F., do
 49. Wilson, Sarah
 51. Russell & Co., grocers
 53. Davison, William, grocer
                             __________

   2. Rankin, Robert, labourer
   4. Dickson, Thomas, rivetter
   6. McKenna, J., publican
8, 10. Ramsey, Wm., grocer
 12. Gordon, Robert, car owner
 26. Johnston, Joseph, grocer
 28. Ross, William, labourer
 30. McAleer, Catherine
 32. McAleer, James, dealer
 34. Boyd, George, seaman
 36. Kennedy, Alex., blacksmith
 38. Maginnes, Mrs.
 40. Brown, Robert, book binder
 42. Connor, James, engine driver
 44. Kennedy, James, blacksmith
 46. Harper, Sarah
 48. Moore, Peter, cooper
 50. Gorman, Samuel, hackler
 52. Cassidy, James, publican
 54. McCann, James, labourer
 56. Martin, Patrick, do
 58. McCann, Thomas, do
 60. Spellon, F., tobacco spinner

GERTRUDE STREET
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   5. Riddel, David, labourer
   7. Brereton, W. H., engine driver
   9. Tate, David, labourer
 11. Erskine, Wm., do
 13. Stevenson, J., boiler maker
 15. Agnew, Mrs.
 17. Harkness, Andrew, labourer
 19. Duncan, Thomas, do
 21. Burns, Robert
 23. Thompson, David, engineer
 25. McClure, William, labourer
 27. Martin, Henry, van driver
 29. Lowry, John, carter
 31. Foster, Ellen
 33. Martin, James, labourer
 35. Herdman, Catherine
 37. Young, W. J., brass finisher
 39. Keenan, Thomas, blacksmith
 41. Cathcart, Alex., labourer
 43. Moran, Wm., stone cutter
 45. Innes, Samuel, seaman
 47. Cathcart, James, do
 49. Kennedy, Henry, labourer
 51. Stanfield, Hugh, do
                              __________

   2. Davidson, Wm. J., grocer
   4. Hagin, William, carter
   6. Hewitt, Robert, labourer
   8. Kettle, William, butler
 10. Carroll, Eliza
 12. Stevenson, A., boiler maker
 14. Kane, John, labourer
 16. Tosh, William, fireman
 18. Smylie, John, labourer
 20. Sloan, James, seaman
 22. Ellison, Charles, carpenter
 24. McCabe, Henry, store keeper
 26. Doran, Patrick, labourer
 28. Tosh, John, do
 30. Whitley, George, do
 32. Leonard, Robert, do
 34. Fleming, James, carter
 36. Newell, Robert, labourer
 38. Newell, Thomas, seaman
 40. Gordan, John, labourer
 42. Shannon, Stewart, do
 44. Stanfield, Martin, porter
 46. Allen, John, carter
 48. Patterson, Wm., stone cutter
 50. Taylor, Edward, labourer
 52. Kerr, Shafto, rivetter
 54. Steel, David, labourer

GETTY STREET
Off Leeson Street
A number of small houses

GHENT STREET
Cambrai Street to Mill Street West

   1. Graham, Mary
   3. Donaghey, Sarah
   5. Minnis, John, labourer
   7. McMullan, Wm., do
   9. Johnston, Wm., gardener
 11. Dougan, Francis, flax dresser
 13. Butler, Patrick, rougher
 15. Corry, Joseph, cloth dresser
 17. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 19. Wilson, James, do
 21. Harvey, Mrs.
 23. White, Lindsay, hackler
 25. McKinlay, John, bleacher
 27. Black, John, oiler
 29. Clifford, Mary Ann
 31. Barkley, Wm. J., butler
 33. Best, John, labourer
 35. McChesney, Sarah
 37. Brown, Eliza
 39. Allen, Alexander, labourer
                              __________

   4. Black, Andrew, labourer
   6. Thompson, R., do
   8. Buick, Ann
 10. Scott, William, tailor
 12. Swan, David, bundler
 14. Gibson, John, butler
 16. Quiery, Agnes
 18. Moreland, J., labourer
 20. Boyd, J., insurance agent
 22. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
 24. Vaughan, George, do
 26. McTrustry, David, do
 28. Butler, W. J., sailor
 30. Smyth, T., flax dresser
 32. Snodden, John, labourer
 34. White, John, rougher
 36. Blair, James, labourer
 38. Kennedy, John, do
 40. Ferguson, J., do
 42. Cochrane, Ellen J., grocer

GIBSON STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

1, 3. Shields, Hugh
   5. Hazelton, Thomas, labourer
   7. Beckitt, James, do
   9. Graham, Susan
 11. White, John, labourer
 13. Harvey, George, mechanic
 15. Atcheson, Robert, carter
 17. Cheshire, Mrs.
 19. Nobbs, Mrs.
 21. Sinclair, Hugh, baker
 23. Hogan Mrs.
 25. Cully, Mrs.
 27. Cairns, Mrs.
 29. Grubb, John, traveller
 31. McDowell, James, carter
 33. Walker, John, labourer
 35. Allen, John, weaver
 37. Davidson, Nath., block printer
 39. McCracken, Robt., brick layer
 41. Cavender, Mrs.
 43. Taylor, Mrs.
 45. Weathers, Mrs.
 47. McKeown, Robert, tenter
 49. Halliday, Thomas, packer
 51. Rea, Alex., labourer
 53. Bailie, John, do
 55. Chapman, W. J., weigh master
 57. Smyth, David, blacksmith (Smith, Joseph, blacksmith in 1880)
 59. Straghan, George, labourer
 61. Beatty, Thomas, doo
 63. Walker, James, do
       Drew Memorial National School - Miss McIlroy, principal
                             __________

   2. Adams, Robert
   4. McKee, James, labourer
   6. Kelly, Michael, do
   8. Reynolds, Mrs.
 10. Ferguson, George, boot and shoe maker
 12. Milligan, Samuel, labourer
 14. Luney, John, do
 16. McClatchey, Mrs.
 18. Jameson, Wm., labourer
 20. Rice, Mary
 22. Close, Margaret
 24. Kilpatrick, Hugh, labourer
 26. Cunningham, M., do
 28. Gibson, Thomas, painter
30, 32. Vacant
 34. Hodgkin, Robert
 36. Porter, Alexander, labourer
 38. McFadden, J., mechanic
 40. Stewart, Susan
 42. Beggs, Sarah
 44. Devine, Joseph, watchman
 46. Bradshaw, Sarah
 48. Vacant
 50. Cooper, Robert, bleacher
 52. Allen, John, labourer
 54. McGovern, A., checker
 56. Simpson, S., labourer
 58. Moore, John, foreman
 60. Chittick, William, labourer

GILBERT STREET
Fairfax Street to Byron Street

   1. Wallace, Catherine
   3. Moffat, Samuel, carpenter
   5. Gillespie, Andrew, labourer
   7. McNeilly, James, do
                              __________

   4. Mitchell, James, rougher
   6. Horner, Thomas, labourer

GILFORD STREET
Divis Street to Milford Street

   1. McGee, Patrick, publican
   3. Goss, William, tailor
   5. Hart, John, labourer
   7. McShane, Hugh, linen lapper
   9. Mullin, James, whip maker
 11. McSwiggan, F., boot finisher
 13. Collins, William, rectifier
 15. Lanigan, Joseph, plumber
 17. McKenna, James, driver
 21. Mone, ?, traveller
 23. Kennedy, John, pork cutter
 25. Mathers, James, porter
 27. Gorman, Joseph, clerk
 29. Webb, William, labourer
 31. Agnew, Samuel, shopman
.........Alexander Street West intersects
 33. Keenan, William, plumber
 35. O'Hegan, Henry, linen lapper (O'Hagan, John, linen lapper in 1880)
 37. Agnew, Daniel, shopman
 39. Mulholland, John, grocer and publican

GLASGOW STREET
off Ritchie Street

   2. Olgie, James, rivetter
   4. Simpson, James, traveller
   6. Murphy, Alex., painter
   8. Townshend, George, caulker
 10. Beatty, Robert E., caulker
 12. Davidson, John, labourer
 14. Elder, James, caulker
 16. Shields, James, porter
 18. Stanton, James, joiner

GLASSHOUSE STREET
Boyd Street to Gardiner Street
A number of small houses

GLENALLEN STREET
Off Albert Bridge Road

   1. Carson, Mrs.
   3. McNeill, Robert, clerk
   5. Lindsay, James, builder
   7. Neill, James, chemist
   9. Wallace, Isaac, blacksmith
 11. McManus, J., ship's steward
 13. Macpherson, D., engineer
 15. Welsh, James, boiler maker
 17. Steele, W., litho. printer
 19. Darcus, Charles, compositor
 21. Steele, Saml., pattern maker
 23. Simpson, John, upholsterer
 25. Smith, William
                              __________

   2. Kane, Wm., sea captain
   4. Rorke, C., boot and shoe maker
   6. Thompson, Geo., accountant
   8. Vacant
 10. Nickell, James, compositor
 12. Crawford, J., sea captain
 14. Pollock, Wm., do
 16. Lewis, Wm., retired Inland Revenue officer
 18. Waters, Wm., sea captain
 20. Cooper, S. M., civil engineer and architect
 22. Cotter, J., foreman moulder
 24. Mason, William, assistant
 26. Bothwell, J. H., commercial traveller
 28. Kirker, A., French polisher
 30. Craig, James, boiler maker
 32. Corry, W. J., N.S. master

GLENALPIN STREET
Off Albion Street

   3. Filler, W. J., winding master
   5. Hart, Hugh, engine driver
   7. Thompson, P., porter
   9. McCullough, Wm., cabinet maker
 11. McIlwaine, N., cabinet maker
 13. McWilliams, Alex., tenter
 15. Walsh, David, labourer
 17. Todd, John, linen lapper
 19. Getty, James, cabinet maker
 21. Nesbitt, Margaret J.
 23. Walker, Richard, porter
 25. McAdam, J., iron moulder
27, 29. McKee, E., publican
 31. Johnston, James, fireman
 33. Hanna, Henry M., brick layer
 35. Scott, William
 37. Daniel, Miss, dress maker
 39. Holmes, Francis, bricklayer
 41. Patterson, John, labourer
 43. Lemon, James, clerk
45, 47. McGifford, J., sanitary inspector
 49. Ferguson, Samuel
 51. McConnell, Jane
 53. Robson, Hugh, carpenter
.........Faulkner Street intersects
 55. Shea, Joseph, carpenter
 57. Blemmings, J., carpenter (Blemings, Jas., carpenter in 1880)
 59. McPherson, Eliza J.
 61. Sherlow, Sarah
 63. Thompson, R., post office clerk
65, 67. Vacant
.........Scott Street intersects
69, 71. Miller, Harris, grocer
 73. McCloskey, James (McCluskey, James in 1880)
 75. Stevenson, J., linen lapper
 77. Armstrong, Mrs.
                              __________

 2a. Bradford, Robert, packer
 4b. Ferguson, J., engine driver
 6c. Glenfield, Wm. S., tenter
 9d. Morrison, Mary
22a. Morrison, John, plasterer
24a. Wilkinson, Chas., plumber
..........Wellwood Street intersects
   2. Benson, J., boot and shoe maker
   4. McAllister, Wm., sawyer
   6. Wilson, Geo., litho. printer
   8. Ellison, Charles, clerk
 10. Tweedie, W., tram conductor
 12. McMaster, Henry, foreman
 14. Barklie, Isabella
 16. Gillespie, Stewart, mechanic
 18. McCord, Archibald, polisher
 20. McKibben, W., potato dealer
 22. Beattie, W. J., linen lapper
 24. Gray, Robert, clerk
 26. Vacant
 28. Johnston, Charles, clerk
 30. Coote, Joseph, R.I.C.
 32. McLean, Wm., packing case maker
 34. Wheatley, George, R.I.C.
 36. Cunningham, W., shoe maker
 38. Maze, Simon, linen lapper
 40. Lockhart, T., watch maker
 42. Dougall, Wm., iron turner
 44. Carson, David, carpenter
 46. Latimer, Robt., lithographer
 48. McMahon, Thomas, R.I.C.

GLENARIFFE STREET (GLENGARIFF STREET in 1880)
Off Wellwood Street
A number of small houses

GLENBURN ALLEY
Off Sandy Row
a row of small houses

GLENFARNE STREET
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Jordan, Samuel, mechanic
   3. Patterson, Armstrong, clerk
   5. McBriar, James, shirt cutter
   7. Johnston, Thomas, warder
   9. Robinson, Marshall, do
 11. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 13. Hadden, Wm. J., traveller
                            __________

   2. Hayes, James, fitter
   4. Luff, George, compositor
   6. Adjey, Wm. J., sawyer
   8. Blair, Miss
 10. Brady, Robert J., plasterer
 12. Elliott, Archibald, draper
 14. Meharg, James, porter
 16. Adjey, Robert, carpenter
 18. Allen, George, do
 20. Taylor, Robert, fitter
 22. Jamison, Wm., smith

GLENFARNE STREET UPPER
off Crimea Street

 23. Elwood, Robert, carpenter
 25. Morrow, Robt., clerk
 27. Kerr, James, iron polisher
 29. Savage, Z., labourer
 31. Stirling, James, joiner
 33. McGreevy, Thomas, tailor
 35. Corbett, James, hairdresser
 37. Taylor, Adam, mechanic
 39. Armstrong, Mrs.
 41. Lynas, James, bookkeeper
 43. Johnston, Henry, brick layer
 45. Morrow, William, overseer
 47. Mehaffy, James, tenter
 49. McNee, Wm., calico printer
 51. Connor, Wm., gasfitter
 53. Willis, John, carpenter
                              __________

 24. McNeely, Samuel H., grocer
 26. Shannon, Joseph, packer
 28. Booth, Robert, gatekeeper
 30. Smith, Robt. F., plasterer
 32. Thompson, David, mechanic
 34. Ravenscroft, John, caulker
 36. Johnston, Mrs.
 38. Quinn, Mrs.
 40. Dawson, John, tenter
 42. McConnell, Wm., carpenter
 44. McKee, James, chandler
 46. Vacant
 48. McNee, John, carpenter
 50. Baxter, James, do
 52. Little, Charles W., French polisher
 54. Barr, James, labourer

GLENGALL PLACE
College Street South to Glengall Street

   1. Fagan, John, M.D., surgeon
2, 3, 4. Vacant
       Herman Hall
       Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand

GLENGALL STREET
Great Victoria Street to Durham Street

       Glengall Street R.I.C. Barracks - E. T. Seddall, district inspector; B. Good, head constable
       Side entrance to Great Northern Railway Terminus
 52. McCrudden, James, station master G.N.R.
 54. Mortimer, Chas., locomotive inspector
       Glengall Street Factory
       May, Heanry & Co., manufacturers of children's costumes, diapers, etc.
49, 51. Glengall Street Finishing Co.
 53. Cook, George, boot maker
 55. Glengall Street Laundry, Mrs. Elliott, proprietress
 57. Side entrance to Glengall Arms

GLENPARK STREET
off Louisa Street

 1a. King, Thomas, coal dealer
   1. Yenner, John, grocer
   3. Duffy, Thomas, groom
   5. McLaverty, John, labourer
   7. Totten, Mrs.
   9. McTaggart, Catherine
 11. Campbell, Dinah
 13. Turley, Joseph, flax dresser
 15. Laughlin, Bessie
 17. Dempsey, Alice
 19. Campbell, James, labourer
 21. McHugh, Patrick, dealer
 23. Moan, Mary A.
 25. Savage, James, labourer
 27. Savage, Jane
 29. Cunningham, John, labourer
 31. McCabe, Agnes
 33. Vacant
 35. Kelly, Kate
 37. Lynn, Crawford, labourer
 39. Keenan, Patrick, do
 41. McAnally, Thomas, do
 43. Hanna, Robert, do
 45. McCaffrey, Mary
 47. Connor, Mary
 49. Hagan, Mrs.
 51. Donaghy, Joseph, labourer
 53. McKeown, Mrs.
 55. Mooney, John, flax dresser
 59. Garrity, Edwd., wood turner
                             __________

2, 6. Turner, Samuel, publican
   8. Vacant
 10. Hamilton, Mary
 12. Fenton, Sarah
 14. Vacant
 16. O'Neill, Patrick, flax dresser
 18. Hannen, W. J., pedlar
 20. Ferris, Margaret
22, 34. Vacant
 36. Semple, Nancy
 38. Curran, John, plasterer
40, 42. Cleary, Ed., spirit grocer

GLENRAVEL STREET
off Clifton Street

   1. Belfast Mercantile Academy - J. Pyper, principal
   3. Keith, Hutchinson, builder
   5. Murdock, Thomas, painter
   7. Keith, Hutchinson
   9. Vacant
 11. Donnelly, J., jun., contractor
 13. Harvey, John, builder
 15. Roddy, Robert, stone works
                             __________

   2. Hospital for Diseases of the Skin - H. S. Ferguson, M.D., consulting physician; H. S. Purdon, M.D., hon. physician; Miss Thompson, matron
 10. Wilson, Alex., secretary
 12. Gordon, T., cabinet maker
 14. Weir, Mrs.
 16. Harvey, John
 18. Donnelly, John, superintendent
 20. Harvey, Mrs.

GLENROSA STREET
Mervue Street to Duncairn Gardens

   1. Purse, Arthur, plumber
   3. Henderson, J., assurance agent
   5. Crawford, Hugh, guard
   7. McCann, John, iron turner
   9. Quate, John, caulker
 11. Boyd, William
 13. Easton, John, labourer
 15. Lee, R., tramway driver
 17. Bennett, James, carpenter
 19. Lupane, John, R.I.C.
 21. Young, J., French polisher
 23. Getty, John, carter
 25. Bennett, J. A., carpenter
 27. Steele, R., Scripture reader
 29. McGiffin, Thomas, seaman
 31. Rodgers, Matthew, rigger
 33. Scholey, G., railway officer
 35. Patterson, J. H., constable
 37. Kilpatrick, J., ship carpenter
 39. Robinson, John, painter
 41. Roberts, John Peter, captain Harbour Commissioners
 43. Williamson, W., harbour constable
 45. Bennett, James, carpenter
 47. Grant, J., engine driver
 51. McCosh, Campbell, labourer
 53. Taylor, John, linen lapper
 55. Wallace, J., commissionaire
 57. Montgomery, R., mechanic
 59. Turner, A., ship carpenter
 61. Hutchinson, S., compositor
 63. McCallum, H., pattern maker
 65. McCauley, D., law clerk
 67. Adair, John, carpenter
 69. Steele, A., solicitor's clerk
                            Duncairn House
       Lyttle, John

GLENROSA STREET SOUTH
Greenmount Street to Hillman Street

 75. Linton, Miss Jane
                              __________

   2. Fee, A., grocer and provision merchant

GLENTILT PLACE
Old Lodge Road to Tilley Street

   1. Ferguson, David, publican
   3. Cook, Mary Jane
   5. McCormick, Wm., carpenter
   7. Corry, James, plater
                              __________

   2. Rickaby, George, warder
   4. Hawe, Rd., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
   6. Wylie, Hugh, tea merchant
   8. McCullagh, Thomas, clerk
 10. McFerran, James, labourer

GLENTILT STREET
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

   1. Brayden, Thos., shoe maker (Brigden, Thos., shoe maker in 1880)
   3. Wright, Miss, dress maker
   5. Shannon, Edward, labourer
   7. Cassidy, John, warder
   9. Riddell, James, glazier
 11. Orme, David, hairdresser
 13. Strawson, Lewis, joiner
 15. Halighman, King, glazier
 17. Greer, Jas. H., brush maker
 19. Fleming, John, farmer
 21. Speers, Teresa
 23. Jamison, Robt., boot maker
 25. Smith, George, hackler
 29. Crosby, Thos., iron turner
                            __________

   2. Collins, F., plumber
   4. Vacant
   6. Guthrie, Mrs.
   8. Wright, Rachael
 10. McCurry, Samuel, weaver
 12. Steveson, William, labourer (Stevenson)
 14. Kennedy, Hugh, do
 16. Allison, William, plater
 18. Johnston, John, labourer
 20. Watters, Wm., fireman (Waterson, Wm., fireman in 1880)
 22. King, Mrs.
 24. Blackwood, Wm., bundler
 26. Foreman, Thos. A., joiner
 28. Wilkinson, Wm., carpenter
 30. Scott, Robert, iron turner
 32. McClurg, Martha

GLENVIEW STREET
off Oldpark Road

   4. Pointer, J., commissionaire
   6. Smylie, Mary
   8. Thompson, C., carpenter
 10. Blair, Joseph, tailor
 12. Millsop, Mrs.
 14. Donnelly, F., compositor
 40. Bean & Co., manufacturers of non conducting composition
 42. Lowden, John, clerk
       St. Patrick's National School - H. O'Donnell, principal

GLOUCESTER STREET
Great Edward Street to Montgomery Street

1, 3. Sloane, Robert, publican
5 to 9. Vacant
 11. Cullen, Thos., horse shoer
 13. McMinn, John, glazier
15, 17. Carvill, Wm., wholesale wine and spirit merchant (Craville, W., rectifying distiller & wine merchant in 1880)
 19. Monro, S., foreman printer
 21. Nearney, John J., clerk
 23. Montgomery, S., bookkeeper
 25. Thomas, W. M., Grain & Seed Merchant
 27. Boylen, Margaret
 29. Greenan, Patk., horse dealer
 31. Kelly, Mrs.
       Back entrance Royal Victoria Horse Bazaar
                               __________

   2. Bennett, J., bank manager
4 to 8. Stores
 10. Marshall, R., whitesmith, etc.
 12. Clarke, R., servants' registry office
 14. Young, James, butler
 16. Reath, Patrick, R.I.C.
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Seymour, H. R., horse shoer
 24. Robinson, Robt., bookkeeper
 26. Carlisle, Mrs.
 28. McConnell, J., civil bill officer
 30.. McGarey, James
 32. Hall, John
34, 36. McKee & Hamilton, hair factory
38a. Bournes, M. H., wholesale clothing manufacturer
 38. Henry, A., & Co., aerated water manufacturers
 40. Vacant
 42. Laver, Albert, dealer
 44. Megraw, James, porter
 46. Residence of P. McHugh & Co.'s assistants
 48. Mark, David
 50. Dunlop, J. B., V.S.
 52. Gaffikin, John, paper ruler
 54. Frew, Miss

GORDON STREET
Corporation Street to Hill Street

       Kelly, Bernard, cooperage
       Quinn, Thos. & Co., bonded warehouse
19 to 23. Bell, Wm. & Co., wine and spirit merchants
       Stores, Belfast Warehouse Co.
       Malcomson & Co., back entrance
       Northern Whig engine house
 10. Vacant
 12. Workshops
14, 16. Vacant
18, 20. Turtle, David, oil merchant
 22. Russel, John, tailor
 24. McAuley, Bernard, labourer
 26. Burns, David, grocer
 28. Cairns, Robert, labourer
 30. Magee, George, do
 32. McKinley, Mrs. (McKinlay, Mrs. in 1880)
 34. Loughran, Mrs.
 36. Magee, William, carter
 38. Macauley, W., coppersmith
 42. Toner, Henry, publican
 44. Vance, Robt., notary public & Mercantile Journal Office
 46. Mayne & Boyd, printers

GOSFORD PLACE
off Gosford Street

   2. England, Mrs.
   4. Coulter, John, painter
   6. McCartney, David, carpenter
   8. Teirney, James, ruler
 10. Heenan, H. W., brass founder (Keenan, Miss in 1880)
 12. McConnell, Thos., brick layer
 14. Spence, James, car owner
 16. Scott, Hugh, grocer

GOSFORD STREET
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. McGahey, Miss
   3. McBride, Mrs.
   5. Young, John, van man
   7. Clarke, Robert, litho. artist
   9. Bruce, John, carpenter
 11. McMechan, S., do
 13. Johnston, R., weigh master
 15. Neill, Hamilton, salesman
 17. McMordie, Miss
 19. Rogers, Mrs.
 21. McKeown, James, dealer
 23. McLeod, William
                             __________

   2. Huston, Wm., carpenter
   4. McMechan, Wm., mason
   6. Vacant
   8. McCreery, John, ship carpenter
 10. Clawson, Samuel, checker
 12. Stewart, Miss
 14. Kelly, John, labourer
 16. Lawther, Ralph, ruler
 18. Brown, Mrs.
 20. Taylor, Henry, carpenter
 22. Campbell, William
 24. Green, William, clerk
 26. Jennings, Miss, dress maker
 28. Milling, David, fireman
 30. Cunningham, W., plasterer

GOUDY'S COURT
off William Street South
seven small houses

GRACE STREET
Hamilton Street to Henrietta Street

   1. Haughey, Christopher, grocer
   3. Spence, William, mechanic
   5. Jenkins, Joseph, printer
   7. Riddell, Wm., pensioner
   9. Cassidy, James, do
 11. Morrow, Stewart, labourer
 13. Moffett, George, fireman
 15. Nicholl, Samuel (Nichol, Samuel, pork cutter in 1880)
 17. Burke, Catherine
 19. Small, James, publican
 21. Dempsey & Anderson's stores
                          __________

   2. Bergen, Christopher, sawyer
   4. McBride, Robert, labourer
   6. Copeland, Chas., stone carver
   8. Brown, Michael, stone cutter
 10. Lemon, Mrs.
 12. Mulholland, D., brick layer
 14. Matthews, John, seaman
 16. Dodds, John, car driver
 18. Gray, Mrs. A.
 20. Gray, Patrick, guard
 22. Side door
 24. Ferguson, Robert, yardman

GRACEHILL STREET
off Oldpark Road

 77. Vacant
 79. Henry, James, labourer
 81. Shaw, William, labourer
 83. Vacant
 85. Reilly, Thos., thread finisher
 87. Murray, Patk., coach builder
 89. Turley, Robert, flax dresser
 91. Vacant
 93. Muldoon, Mary
 95. Campbell, Mrs.
97, 99. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Graham, John, labourer
   4. Gilmore, John, weaver
   6. Garrett, Richard
   8. Rankin, Robert, bleacher
 10. Gilmore, Alex., painter
 12. McCloskie, James, clerk
 14. Greer, Hugh, boot maker

GRAFTON STREET
Off Beresford Street

   1. Stewart, Jane
   3. Cully, George, carpenter
   5. Brown, Robert, labourer
   7. Gourley, ugh, labourer
   9. Printer, Ann
                             __________

   2. Davison, Barry, mechanic
   4. Vacant
   6. Harvey, Rachael
   8. Glass, Thomas, labourer
 10. Moore, A., French polisher

GRAHAM'S PLACE
Bridge End to Middlepath Street
A number of small houses

GRANVILLE STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Dorris, John, side door
   3. Simms, Bella
   5. Halliday, St. G., brick layer
   7. Wilson, William
   9. Craig, David, carter
 11. Sharpe, John, labourer
 13. Reynolds, James, do
 15. Curragh, William, carter
 17. Graham, Richard, labourer
 19. Green, Enoch, labourer
 21. Turner, Thomas, iron turner
 23. Murdie, J., railway porter
 25. Lester, John, baker
 27. Murdock, John, plumber
 29. Grass, James, overlooker
 31. Moore, Mary
 33. Rusk, James, cork cutter
35, 37. Campbell, W., grocer, etc.
                           __________

   2. Templeton, Mrs.
   4. Potter, Jane
   6. Crowe, Mary
   8. Small, Ann
 10. McCracken, Thos., cattle yard
 12. Smith, John, labourer
 14. Blevins, Thomas, do
 16. Ferron, James, fancy tiler (Fern, James, labourer in 1880)
 18. Molyneux, J., cloth finisher
 20.Falls, Henry, labourer
 22. Wyler, Martha
 24. Morrison, John, tenter
 26. Hamill, James, do
 28. McDonald, James, side door

GRATTAN COURT
Off Grattan Street
a few small houses

GRATTAN PLACE
Off Grattan Street
a few small houses

GRATTAN STREET
changed to
DUNBAR STREET
Gordon Street to Green Street

3, 5. McConnell, J. & J., & Co., Bonded Stores; Offices, 42 to 46 Tomb Street
   7. Carmichael, Robt., builder
   9. Vacant
 11. Loughran, Patrick
 13. Carmichael, Mrs.
 15. Campbell, Robt., coal merchant
 17. Vacant
 19. Archer, Henry, labourer
 21. Barker, Jane
23, 25. Vacant
 27 McAree, Thomas (McAvee, T., coal carter in 1880)
                              __________

2, 4. Toner, Henry, publican
   6. O'Brien, Mrs.
8, 10. Bright, John
 12. Hartley, Wm., & Co., stores
 14. McCorry, William, labourer
 16. McDowell, John, do
 18. Magee, Patrick, do
 20. Lytle & Pollock, hardwood imports, turners & sawyers
 22. Boyle, Hugh, labourer
 24. Loughran, Eliza
 26. Wilkinson, Hannah
 28. Moore, James
30, 32, 34. Vacant
 36. Larmour, Andrew, seaman
 38. Allen, William

GREENLAND STREET
Cargill Street to Peter's Hill
a number of small houses

GREENMOUNT STREET
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   9. McIntosh, Wm. R., carter
 11. McCaughey, W., bran merchant
 13. Christy, William, plater
 15. Mullan, Henry, labourer
 17. McVeigh, Hugh, packer
 19. Smylie, John, plater
 21. Johnstone, Arthur, labourer
 23. McCandless, J., cloth passer
 25. Galway, Chas., goods porter
 27. Peck, George, joiner
 29. Anderson, J., do
 31. Marshall, John, blacksmith
 33. Montgomery, Wm. R., clerk
 35. Young, William, rivetter
 37. Agnew, Mrs.
 39. Sinclair, Samuel, carpenter
 41. Madden, David, do
 43. Nickle, James, mariner
 45. Salvation Army - R. Harrell, captain
 47. Stewart, F., grocer and provision merchant
                              __________

   2. McCausland, S., draper
   4. Lowry, Andw. A., plumber
   6. Thompson, Henry, clerk
   8. Rea, William, labourer
 10. Campbell, John, ship joiner
 12. McCormick, John, ship carpenter
 14. Aitken, Robert, engineer
 16. McVeigh, Wm., cabinet maker
 18. McKenna, Mattw., traveller
 20. Perry, George, weigh master
 22. Lunn, Saml., ship carpenter
 24. Burrows, John, ship carpenter
 26. Johnston, Thos. E., labourer
 28. Glenny, David, inspector
 30. Sloan, David, tram driver
 32. Moore, Samuel, ship joiner
 34. Vacant
 36. Gillece, Edwd., sergt. R.I.C.
 38. McGowan, Owen, fireman
 40. Speers, Robt., ship carpenter
 42. Gardner, Wm., potato dealer
 44. Gould, J. D., engineer
 46. Cameron, Alex., blacksmith
 48. Brown, Anthony, saw mills
 50. Barr, James, rivetter
 52. Waring, John S., engineer
 54. Gray, William Jas., clerk
 56. Kennedy, Mrs.

GREEN STREET
Academy Street to Corporation Street

   1. McCarroll, Lizzie
   3. Quinn, John
   5. Shannon, John
   7. Maginness, William
   9. Lynn, Robert
 11. Ferguson, Robert
 17. Rainey, Miss, grocer
 19. Lavery, William
 21. Holden, Edward
 25. Lee, Agnes, grocer
 27. Culbert, Charles
                             __________

       Kirk, Robert, Metal and Cement Merchant
   2. Stewart, Mrs.
   4. McLean, James
 10. McGlade, Bernard, & Co., Aerated Water Manufacturers
12, 14. Dunlop, Robert
16 to 26. Edgar, Robert, Seed Merchant
 28. Mission Hall

GREENVALE AVENUE
off Bloomfield

                           Greenvale Terrace
   1. Robb, John, grocer
   2. Cooper, Gray Patk., solicitor
   3. Fryer, Wm., salesman
   4. Allard, Wm., draughtsman
   5. Bryan, Robt. H., do
   6. Clark, John, land steward
   7. Rodgers, Wm., salesman
   8. Savage, Wm., clerk
   9. Stalker, Patrick, dyer
 10. McVeigh, Samuel, tailor
 11. Dornan, Sarah
 12. Wilson, James F., stationer
                             __________

   2. Gillespie, Robert, dairyman
   4. Forsythe, Robert, foreman
   6. Carnaghan, Hugh, carpenter
   8. McMillan, Jas., draughtsman
 10. McGregor, John, miller
 12. Weir, Hugh, gardener
 14. Taylor, Stewart, time keeper
 16. Smith, Wm., rope spinner

GREGG'S LANE
Samuel Street to West Street

 19. Shields, John, carrier

GRESHAM STREET
North Street to Smithfield

   3. Matthews, Wm., hairdresser
   5. Kingsberry, Wm., saw maker
   7. Dornan, John, dealer
   9. Vacant
 11. Creighton, Arthur, dealer
13, 25. Vacant
27, 29. Police Barracks - Head Constable Fuston
 31. Havlin, John, hardware merchant
33, 35. Anderson, J., auctioneer
 27. Vacant
                             __________

2, 8. Hanna, H., leather merchant
 10. McKavanagh, P., chine merchant
 12. Birnie, Mary Ann, publican
 14. Burns, James, flesher
 16. McGovern, James, tinsmith
 18. Cohen, Jacob, picture frame manufacturer
 20. Langeman, Auguste, Practical Watch & Clock Maker, Electro-plater, and Jeweller
22, 24. Simpson, Jas., restaurant
 26. Magowan, J., photographer
 28. Spiro, Isaac, frame manufacturer
 30. McCormick, Ed., box maker
 32. Fagan, Constantine, broker
34, 38. Charles, S., & Co., general house furnishing warehouse
 40. Crawford, Wm., china merchant

GROSVENOR PLACE
Grosvenor Street to McDonnell Street

   1. McComb, John, carter
   3. Murphy, Ann
   5. Kennedy, John, linen lapper
   7. Mullan, James, labourer
   9. Mason, James, sawyer
 11. Casey, Peter, do
 13. Wright, Jane, smoother
 15. Quinn, Ann
 17. Martin, Michael, weaver
 19. Vacant
 21. Lennon, James, labourer
 23. McWhort, Sarah
 25. Vacant
 27. Boyd, George, labourer
 29. Hamill, J. T., do
 31. Toner, John, shoe maker
 33. Hamill, Ann, reeler
 35. McCrainor, Jas., labourer
 37. O'Neill, E.
 39. Connolly, T., insurance agent
 41. Matthews, Jas., shoe maker
 43. Allen, David, porter
45, 47. Sheehan, T., publican
                             __________

   2. O'Neill, Joseph, manager
   4. McGivern, Joseph, labourer
   6. O'Connor, John, boot finisher
   8. McCormick, John, carter
 10. Windrim, Wm., coppersmith
 12. Williamson, B., labourer
 14. Eagan, John, van driver
 16. Wilkinson, J., box maker
 18. McCavanagh, J., van driver
 20. Kelly, W., billiard marker
 22. Malone, Edward, fireman
 24. Dyer, Edward, car diver
 26. McGarry, Wm., blacksmith
 28. McKee, Francis, butcher
 30. Walker, J., billiard marker
 32. Cowan, John, linen lapper
 34. Boyle, Thomas, carter
 36. Gordon, J., carpenter
 38. McGirr, Sarah
 40. Moreland, Mrs.
 42. Murragh, Arthur, fireman
 44. Kane, Felix, carpenter

GROSVENOR STREET
Durham Street to Falls Road

1, 3. Crilly, J., publican
   5. Toland, Agnes (Tolen, Agnes in 1880)
   7. Petrie, Joshua, engine driver
   9. Petrie, Andrew, carpenter
..........Trelford Street intersects
13, 15. McClenaghan & Wallace, painters and paper hangers
 17. Stabling yard
 19. Robinson, John, carpenter
 21. Morrison, J., tailor & clothier
 23. Kennedy, William, dealer
 25. Dorman, W. J., basket maker
 27. Moore, James, postman
 29. Adams, James, engine driver
 31. McKinstry, Miss, dress maker
 33. Simpson, Matilda
 37. Mahood, R. T., linen lapper
 39. Koelher, Charles, designer
 41. Howard, H., publican
..........Stanley Street intersects
 43. Hunter, James, tram driver
 45. Kennedy, Alexander
 47. Bradden, Joseph, mechanic
 49. Moore, Andw., engine driver
..........Cowan's Court intersects
 51. Moore & Irwin, merchant tailors
53, 55. Stitt, Wm., coal merchant
 57. Moutray, E., dress maker
 59. Timbey, R. I., litho. printer
 61. Armstrong, E., van maker
..........Willow Street intersects
 63. Todd, John S., publicans
 65. McFadden, Rev. T. H., B.A., curate of Christ Church
 67. Beatty, Anthony, hotel servant
 69. Lindsay, Thos., coachman
 71. Crawford, James, ex-R.I.C.
 73. Johnston, David, moulder
.........Dickson Street intersects
 75. Thompson, Martin, Inspector Great Northern Railway
 77. Baxter, Nathaniel
 79. Walker, I., warehouseman
 81. Kane, John, linen lapper
 83. Kane, Mrs. (Kean, John in 1880)
 85. Vacant
..........Palmer's Street intersects (Palmerston in 1880)
 87. Milligan, James, painter
 89. Davis, John
 91. Mahaffy, Thos., shoe maker (Mehaffey, Thomas, boot & shoe maker in 1880)
 93. Anderson, M. A.
 95. Thompson, H., rent agent
 97. Cairns, J., tobacconist
..........Hertford Street intersects
 99. Kennedy, R., publican
101. Meikle, William, tailor
103. Stephenson, J., grocer
105. Smith, Robert, shoe maker
107. Saunders, J., compositor
109. Cinnamond, W. J., litho. printer
111. Wright, J., confectioner
113. Maxwell, J., pensioner
115, 117. Ritchie, H., grocer
..........Elizabeth Street intersects
119. Davidson, W. J. & M., grocers
121. Craig, D., confectioner
123. Mercer, George, stationer
125. Martin, S. A., grocer and provision dealer
127. Wilson, Sarah, draper
129. Crone, H., hairdresser
131a. Scott, J., pawn broker
..........Devonshire Street intersects
131. Caledon Arms - Boyd & Co.
133. McKeown, C., carpenter
135. Dyer, S., manager Linfield Mill
137. Carlisle, R., manager for J. & J. McKeown
139. McKeown, J., (of J. & J. McKeown)
141. Brown, W. J.
143. Wilson, Mrs., dairy keeper
145. Munce, Alexander, flesher
147, 149. McKenna, C., publican
..........Leeson Street intersects
151, 155 Magee, Jas., publican
157. Millar, J., assurance agent
159. Maxwell, W., financial sec., Town Mission
161. Heaney, John, bundler
163. Harbison, Robt., insurance agent
165. Morgan, M., confectioner
167. Templeton, Robert, draper
169. Corry, James A., do
171. Mathers, Eliza, hem stitcher
173. Corry, James A., draper
175. Dunlop, Alex., engineer
177. Bell, John, tenter
181. Rodgers, Johnston, cashier
183. Tougher, Alex., pawn broker
..........McDonald Street intersects (McDonnell Street intersects in 1880)
185. Baird, Margaret, grocer
187. Morris, Mary
189. Cully, William, confectioner
191. McKibbin, Mary, grocer, etc.
191a. McDonnell, Jas., publican
..........Granville Street intersects
193. Campbell, James, carpenter
..........Ward Street intersects
195. Saunders, Thos., coach painter
197. Armstrong, Wm., foreman
199, 201. Stewart, David, grocer
..........Merrion Street intersects
203. Allen, Jacob, grocer
205. McCullough, John, mason
207. Johnston, T. W., commercial traveller
209. Spence, John, collar cutter
..........Gibson Street intersects
        Drew Memorial Church - Rev. N. E. Smyth (Smith in 1880), minister; res., Parsonage, Botanic Avenue
..........Theodore Street intersects
211. Ritchie, D., superintendent
213. Munroe, Samuel, clerk
215. Moore, Anne, publican
217. Wallace, Mrs.
219. McCleery, W. H., clerk
221. Kirk, Ann Eliza
223. McGuigan, Chris., spirit grocer
..........Lincoln Street intersects
        Grosvenor Road National Schools - Mr. Erskine, principal
                            __________

   4. Boyd, Henry, hairdresser
   6. Ross, William, car owner
   8. Hutchinson, Jane
 10. Ferguson, Wm., hairdresser
 12. McBride, Jas., coach builder
 14. Crawford, Wm., preparing master
 16. Proctor, Jas., goods' guard
 18. Allan, Thomas, car driver
 20. McIlroy, James, carpenter
 22. McLean & Sons, Northern Engineering and machine works, manufacturers of laundry machinery
 24. Aston, Wm. H., broker and furniture dealer
 48. Mitchell, A. B., manager Great Northern Railway goods department
 50. Great Northern Goods Department
74, 76. Beattie, Robt., mechanic
 78. Jordan, Alexander, porter
 80. Cameron, John, engineer
 82. Nelson, John, manager
 84. Magowan, Ann
 86. McKee, William
 88. Johnston, William
 90. McCartney, Henry, carpenter
 92. McCracken, John, draper
 94. McIlroy, Wm., sample maker
 96. McMillen, Alex., C.E. (McMillan, A. W., foreman engineer in 1880)
 98. McCarthy, Timothy
100. Johnston, James, plumber
102, 104. McKeown, J. & J., iron works and timber merchant
106. Brown, Miss, milliner
108. Forsythe, Miss, draper
110, 112. Adair, Fredk., butcher
..........Turin Street intersects
114. Christy, J. W., tobacconist
116. Wilcox, William
118. Sloan, Miss, dress maker
120. Hastings, William
122. Templeton, Ross
124. Thompson, W. J., grocer
128. Vacant
130. Boal, James, shoe maker
132. Brown, Miss, dress maker
..........Venice Street intersects
                        Pembroke Terrace
134. Standfield, Jas., piano tuner
136. Patterson, David, mechanic
136½. McAllister, Mrs.
138. Ward, Francis, publican
..........Sorella Street intersects
140. Connolly, Wm., publican
142. Howitt, Mrs.
144. Williamson, Joseph, clerk
146. Mann, John, linen lapper
148. Adair, James, flesher
..........Malt Street intersects
                        Grosvenor Lodge
150. Meharry, H., M.D., surgeon (McHarry, Dr. Hugh in 1880)
150a. Beggs, Mary
..........Little Grosvenor Street intersects
150½. Beck, Alexander, printer
152. Page, James, foreman
154. Hull, Crawford, grocer
..........Arundel Street intersects
156. Bradley, David, draper
158. Alexander, Thomas, cloth finisher
168. Vacant
170. Edgar, A. L., grocer
172. McKeown, O., hardware dealer
174. McCormick, S., linen finisher
176. Russell, Thomas, manager
178. Steele, William, grocer
                          Templar Terrace
180. Macartney, Eliza
182. McKane, Agnes
184. Robertson, J. B.
186. Shaw, Wm., chemist and druggist
..........Roden Street intersects
188. Foster, John, R.I.C.
190. Braden, John, engineer
192. Irvine, Sarah J., provision dealer
194. Craig, Alex., boot and shoe manufacturer
                       Beaconsfield Terrace
196. Allen, Wm., warehouseman
198. Lilburn, J., excise officer
200. Hetherington, J., cashier
202. Gilmore, Wm., carpenter
204. Dicks, Eliza
206. Hartrick, J., gas meter inspector
208. Leslie, Alex., mechanic
210. McKinney, Danl., proprietor Ulster Saw Mills & Brick Works
212. Lucas, Thomas, mechanic
214. Coburn, Rev. W. J.
216. Vacant
218. Pollet, J. L., M.D., surgeon
220. Murray, John, grocer
..........Mulhouse Street intersects
222. Fforde, W. J., engineer & applied science teacher
224. Rea, Samuel, hem stitcher
226. McQueen, Robt., head cook
228. McKenzie, Agnes
230. Murdoch, Alexander
232. Kerr, Robert, manager
234. Briggs, John, linen lapper
236. Magowan, Mary
238. Millen, Alex., gardener
        Belfast District Lunatic Asylum - Dr. A. S. Merrick, resident physician; Dr. S. Graham, assistant physician

GROSVENOR STREET LITTLE
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Lunn, Robert, linen lapper
   3. Robinson, W., railway servant
   5. Morgan, James, carpenter
   7. Glover, D., railway servant
   9. Morrison, R., bread server
 11. Hewitt, Albert, agent
 13. Hamilton, Mrs.
 15. Hamilton, Ann
 17. Haire, William, coachman
 19. Kernan, James
 21. McBratten, T., collar cutter
 23. McCall, John, blacksmith
 25. Arnold, Saml., case maker
 27. Lyons, John, insurance agent
 31. Walker, James, engine driver
 33. Adams, John, boiler maker
 35. Crockard, Maggie, grocer
                             __________

 28. McDowell, Mrs.
 30. Turner, Wm., stone mason
 32. Lynn, Robert, mechanic
 34. Waite, Joshua, labourer
 36. Holmes, John, brick layer
 38. Mercer, Robert, do
 40. McClean, Rose
 42. Truesdale, James, traveller
 44. Wilson, William, baker
 46. Nelson, John, porter

GROVE STREET
off North Queen Street

   1. Spence, Robt., shipwright
   3. Hale, Edw. John, shipsmith
   5. Herbert, Edward, caulker
   7. Knox, William, porter
   9. Ritchie, E. G., ship carpenter
 11. Morris, Rose, office cleaner
 13. Montgomery, Jas., sail maker
 15. McCann, Owen, labourer
 17. McMinn, J., smith's labourer
 19. Fullerton, Robt., boiler maker
 21. Larmour, John, fireman
 23. Templeton, Thos., labourer
 25. Comouth, Joseph, do
 27. Heaney, John, cattle dealer
 29. Dunigan, George, sailor
 31. Wisnom, James, labourer
 33. McCrabb, James, sailor
35, 39. Gordon, David, grocer
..........Dale Street intersects
 41. Reilly, Robert, labourer
 43. Johnston, John, painter
 45. Lynas, Wm., marble mason
 47. Hickey, Hannah
 49. Smith, William, rivetter
 51. Purvis, James, plasterer
 53. Reid, William, seaman
 55. Purdy, James, iron moulder
 57. Topping, Ellen
 59. Watt, James, pastry baker
 61. Storey, Letitia
 63. Cochrane, William, labourer
 65. Storey, James, carter
 67. Hutchinson, Jas., labourer
                             __________

   2. Lynas, Charles, lath cutter
   4. Cunningham, J., labourer
   6. Dickson, Wm., boiler maker
   8. Macartney, Wm., labourer (McCartney, Thomas, engineer in 1880)
 10. McCreery, D., ship carpenter
 12. Tuckle, Ellen (Tucker, John, porter in 1880)
 14. English, Ann, seamstress
 16. Gray, Alfred, rivetter
 18. Farrell, John, plumber
 20. Gribbin, Wm., brick layer
 22. McVeigh, Samuel, labourer
 24. Young, James, do
 26. Templeton, Samuel, do
 28. McQuillan, Robert, do
 30. McCartney, John, do
 32. Crothers, Robert, caulker
 34. Green, Mrs.
 36. Kerns, Edward, labourer
 38. Welshman, W., watch man
 40. Montgomery, Isabella
 42. Purdy, Samuel, labourer
 44. McKenna, Thomas, fireman
 46. Montgomery, Fras., plater
 48. Baxter, John, labourer
 50. McClurg, Mrs.
 52. McAughtry, John, sailor
 54. Dickey, Wm. J., yarn dresser
 56. McBurnie, Jane
 58. Johnston, Wm. J., weaver
 60. Kayes, James, sailor
 62. McVeigh, Wm., soldier
 64. Keenan, Patk., porter
 66. Parks, Wm., fireman
 68. Johnston, Wm., stone cutter
 70. Hutchinson, John, sailor
 72. Vacant
 74. Montgomery, Hy., mechanic
 76. Vacant
 78. Cowden, Mrs.
 80. Kane, Robt., fireman

GROVE STREET EAST
Beersbridge Road to Channing Street

   1. Muldoon, John, hackler
   2. Kerr, Mrs., mill worker
   3. Ledgerwood, Nath., rougher
   4. McCaskey, Samuel, flax dresser
   5. Quinn, James, do
   6. Caseby, Thos., labourer
   7. McCready, Jas., pensioner
   8. Houston, Thos., flax dresser
   9. Moore, Miss, reeler
 10. McCready, Jas., pensioner
 11. Phillips, Wm. J., flax dresser
 12. Tumilty, Mrs.
 13. McMeekin, Daniel, flax dresser
 14. Beatty, John, spinning master
 15. Cosby, Thos., wood turner
 16. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 17. Stewart, John, fireman
 18. Surgenor, Wm., flax dresser
 19. Hewett, Mrs., mill worker
 20. Stanley, John, flax dresser
 21. Massey, James, labourer
 22. Hunter, John, mechanic
 23. McMullin, Jos., hackle setter
 24. Orr, Wm. John, carpenter
       Grove Spinning Mill - John Barbour, proprietor; John Morrison, manager

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )