LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1890 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

N

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

NAIL STREET
English Street to Irwin Street

   1. McGarron, James, carter
   3. Skiffington, P., rougher
   5. Lavell, Patrick, panter (painter)
   7. Kennedy, John, tinsmith
   9. McGarry, James, labourer
 11. McGovern, T., French polisher
 13. Jennings, John, labourer
 15. McKenna, Charles, do
 17. Collins, Francis, tanner
 19. Brown, John, flax dresser
 21. Dargan, Michael, labourer
 23. McGuiggan, E., do
 25. Mullin, John, polisher
 27. McCormick, E., labourer
 29. McErlean, P., do
 31. Mullin, Robert, do
 33. Mullin, Thomas, do
 35. Mackin, James, coppersmith
 37. Fitzsimons, Jas., shoe maker
 39. Dornan, Thomas, porter
 41. O'Kane, W. J., labourer
 43. Vacant
 45. Fitzsimons, James, labourer
 47. O'Shea, John, do
 49. McDonnell, Henry, do
 51. Speers, John, do
 53. Dougal, Henry, carter
 55. McCrudden, F., pork cutter
 57. Magill, John, labourer
 59. Farrell, John, baker
 61. Parker, John, labourer
 63. Burke, John, hackler
 65. McKenna, John, foreman
                                __________

   2. McIlmee, James, publican
   4. Drummond, E., smiths' helper
   6. McCallan, Bernard
   8. Gillin, John, engineer
 10. Brady, Wm., engine driver
 12. Stewart, John, grocer
 94 (14) McKeown, John, dairy man

NAPIER STREET
Off Sandy Row

1, 3. Craig, N. J., publican
   5. McCoy, Mrs.
   7. Moore, John, carpenter
   9. Best, Richard, coachman
 11. Sloan, Robert, printer
 13. Rosbottom, John, carpenter
 15. Williamson, Jos., coachman
17, 19. Thompson, R., dairyman
 21. Stanfield, Thomas, carter
 23. Leckey, Mrs.
 25. King, Joseph, gardener
 27. Cord, William, labourer
 29. Dalton, James, do
 31. Crothers, Thos., do
 33. Robinson, Robt., time keeper
 35. Clarke, William, labourer
 37. Alexander, M., lamp lighter
       Belfast Tramway Depot, A. Nance, manager
                              __________

   2. Magennis, James, jeweller
   4. Thompson, Arthur, porter
   6. Shirlow, Henry, chair maker
   8. Adams, James, compositor
 10. Martin, James
 12. Smith, Eliza
 14. Nicholl, Thomas, coachman
 16. McBurney, John, tenter
 18. Collins, John, sexton
 20. McPherson, W., box cutter
 22. Clarke, William
 24. McDowell, Alex., clerk
 26. Clarke, Wm., & Co., grocers
 28. Johnstone, Mrs., grocer (Johnston, R., spirit grocer in 1880)
 30. Briggs, William, porter
 32. Bradshaw, Samuel, sexton
 34. Torrens, John, carpenter
 36. Livingstone, Miss

NAPLES STREET
off Grosvenor Road

   3. Shilliday, John, milkman
   5. Potter, William, porter
   7. Hampton, Mary, stitcher
   9. Livingstone, Mary
 11. Duffy, Samuel, porter
 13. Crawford, Thos., van driver
 15. Herron, J., machine printer
 17. Barrett, Wm., meter inspector
 19. Graham, William, porter
 21. Thompson, John, stationer
 23. Duffy, Robert, porter
 25. Bryson, George, R.I.C.
 27. Hannigan, Wm., R.I.C.
                             __________

   2. McDonald, M., foreman (McDowell, Mrs. in 1880)
   4. Wallace, Robert, gardener
   6. Smyth, Sarah
   8. Culbert, Margaret
 10. Slowey, John, baker
 12. Holmes, Mary
14, 16. Vacant
 18. Trelford, M., handkerchief folder
 20. Vacant
 22. Bocking, Wm., porter
 24. Everell, E., clerk
 26. Dawson, H., plumber
 28. Bingham, Jas., foreman
 30. Smith, Eliza
 32. McBride, Thos., clerk
 34. Burns, Robert, brass finisher

NASSAU STREET
Off Beresford Street

   1. Scott, Wm., plasterer
   3. Pritchard, Thos., labourer
   5. Dempsey, Wm., bread server
   7. Bingham, Joseph, labourer
   9. Minnis, Richard, bleacher
                               __________

   2. Harland, Wm., tenter
   4. Vacant
   6. Whiteside, R., brush maker
   8. Johnston, Jane
 10. Magill, Thomas, labourer

NEELEY STREET
off Mullhouse Street

   2. Cathcart, Andrew, bar man
   4. Walker, Abraham, bleacher
   6. Halliday, Mrs.
   8. Robinson, James, beetler
 10. Gilmore, Thomas, miller
 12. Alexander, T., block printer
 14. Meek, James Steele, clerk
 16. Cathcart, John, labourer
 18. Hamilton, James, tailor
 20. McMahon, Miss Charlotte
 22. Dougan, Richard
 24. Keown, Mrs.

NELSON COURT
Off Nelson Street
a few small houses

NELSON PLACE
Off Nelson Street
four small houses

NELSON STREET
Great Patrick Street to Whitla Street

1, 3. McAnally, J. J., publican
   5. Vacant
   7. Dobbin, Thomas, labourer
   9. McAleer, Charlas, plasterer (Charles)
 11. Mulholland, James, carter
 13. Grant, Patrick, laundry
 15. Henry, Wm., carpenter
 17. Lenaghan, Edwd., boot closer
19, 21. Geddis, Miss, grocer
 23. Boyd, Robert, cattle dealer
 25. Sherry, A., grocer
 27. Nelson Street National School, Miss Crawford, teacher
 29. Quinn, James, labourer
 31. Mohan, Michael, do
 33. Leathem, Hugh, painter
35, 37. Acheson, Robt., chemist
 39. Hughes, E., grass seed dealer
57, 59. Vacant
..........Great George's Street intersects
 65. Williamson, Wm., carter
113. Weir, Stewart, pavior
115. Condy, John, clerk
117. McVeagh, James, overseer
119. Mawhinney, Eliza
121. Anderson, Anna Maria
123. Chambers, W., ship carpenter
125. Stewart, Archd., labourer
127. Maguire, Thomas, do
129. McCullen, Robt., do
131. Matier, Mary
133. Gault, James, do
135. McKibbin, Alex., publican (McKibben, Alex., grocer in 1880)
137. Black, James, rigger
139. Jamison, Jas., pawn broker
141. McCluskey, grocer
143. Johnston, A., ship carpenter
145. Ingram, James, do
147. Gardner, Lucinda
149. McKnight, R., engine driver
151. Marshall, John, labourer
153. Kirkpatrick, R., cooper
155. Flood, Thomas, plumber
157, 159. Mulvenny, J., cow keeper
161, 165. McKenna, J., publican
167. Abernethy, J., stevedore
169. Mathews, Robert, labourer
171. McConnell, J., shoe maker
173. Todd, William, van driver.
175. Murray, Wm. J., labourer
175. Murray, William, do
177. McGreevy, J., boatman
179. Mullan, Sarah
183. Hearst, Windham, cooper
185. Morrison, D., stevedore
187. McQuaid, S., engineer
189. Campbell, M. & A.
193. McIlheron, David, carter
195. Stewart, W., angle smith
197. Graham, James, plater
199, 201. McFetridge, D., do
203. Gilmore, D., grocer and publican
        Mariners' Church Hall
                            __________

   4. Curley, James, labourer
   6. McKenna, Eliza Ann
   8. McGannon, Jas., cattle agent
10, 12. McKeating, D., saddler
 14. Hanratty, Bernd., labourer
16, 18. Kelly, Michael, publican and provision dealer
 22. Keenan, Wm., marine store
 24. Hall, Eliza
 26. McKinlay, Grace
 28. McTear, W., French polisher
 30. Reid, James, labourer
 32. McCallister, T., pork buyer
 34. Hull, Alexander, stevedore
 36. Kitson, Elizabeth (Kitchen, Thomas, cooper in 1880)
 38. Stewart, William, cooper
 40. Millan, Sarah (McMillan, Miss in 1880)
 42. Moreland, R., bookkeeper
 44. McNeilly, S., store keeper
 46. Patterson, Wm., seaman
 48. Crothers, Robert, labourer
 50. Proctor, Jane
 52. Nicholl, Joseph, grain broker
       Great George's Street National School - Mr. Spears, teacher
 56. Davidson, Eliza (Davison, Thos., ship carpenter in 1880)
 58. McClarnon, James, joiner
 60. Robinson, Jas., compositor
 62. Wilson, William, plumber
 64. Spence, J., sexton Mariners' Church
 66. Bryan, P., telegraph lineman
 68. Shirra, William, whitesmith
 70. Edgar, James, rigger
 82. Glazebrook, Samuel, seaman (Glassbrook, Samuel, seaman in 1880)
 92. Parks, Eliza (Park, Eliza, widow in 1880)
 94. McDowell, William, labourer
96, 98. McKinley, Daniel, grocer
100. McCalpin, Hugh, seaman
102, 104. McCann, J., publican
106. Freeburn, T.
108. Harrison, Henry, boatman
110. Cameron, H., pawn broker
112. Cairns, James, druggist
114. Dorman, W. H., publican
116. Holmes, William, seaman
118. Williamson, J., boot maker
120. McPeak, Thomas, grocer
122. Shaw, Thomas, pilot
124. Harvey, Sarah
126. Geoghegan, P., recruiting sergeant
128. Woodside, Isaac, seaman
130. McClarnon, James, joiner
132. Canavan, Charles, sawyer
134. Brady, Wm., yardman
136. Woodside, Isaac, seaman
138. McAllister, Alex., grocer
144. Robb, Alexander, engineer
146. Kerr, Arthur, labourer
148. McCracken, John, boatman
150. Arthur, William, tailor
152. Lowey, James, joiner
154. Gamble, James, grocer
156, 158. O'Kenny, J., publican
160. Mullen, Margaret
164. Ritchie, Eliza
166, 168. Giles, J., junr., pawn broker
170. Eglinton, David, rivetter
172. McClenaghan, J., labourer
174. Trimble, Henry, carter
176. Patton, J., boot and shoe maker
178. Orr, Roseanna, spirit grocer
180. Myers, John, rigger (Meyers, John W., rigger in 1880)
182. Wilson, Mrs.
184. Moore, Saml., ship carpenter
186. Dunlop, Robert, grocer
188. Smyth, Robert, clerk
190. Shaw, Henry, fitter
152. (192) Ayer, Gordon, brush maker
194. McIntyre, W., blacksmith
196. Reeves, Ben., fireman
198. McCafferty, Wm., labourer
200. O'Raw, James, do
202. Lyons, Robert, shipwright
204. Gordon, Wm., labourer

NEW STREET
off David Street

   1. O'Hara, James, labourer
   3. Macrory, Patk., compositor
   5. Kane, George, wood turner

NEW STREET
off Memel Street
a few small houses

NEWCASTLE STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. McCaughey, Samuel, grocer
   5. Timoney, Peter, moulder
   7. Erskine, Wm., ship joiner
   9. Crothers, S., boiler joiner
 11. Yardley, James, rivetter
 13. McClean, William, labourer
 15. Kearney,. James, rivetter
 17. Jackson, William, labourer
 19. Millar, Richard, blacksmith
 21. Andrews, Robert, traveller
 23. Rainey, Thos., cabinet maker
 25. Briggs, Thomas H., caulker
 27. McClelland, J., blacksmith
 29. Smith, Thomas, carpenter
 31. Shepherd, William, labourer
 33. Benson, Robert J., do
 35. Cash, John, rivetter
 37. Fisher, Charles, painter
 39. Childs, Wm. J., rivetter
 41. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 43. McIntosh, James, plater
                              __________

   2. Matier, Thomas, labourer
   4. Hill, Eli, boiler maker
   6. Farr, Jas., do
   8. Munce, James, butcher
 10. Rainey, William, carpenter
 12. Vacant
 14. Bannister, John, rivetter
 16. Merrick, John, store man
 18. Bushell, George, rivetter
 20. Devlin, Ben., iron moulder
 22. Morton, James, joiner
 24. Vacant
 26. Benson, James, labourer
 28. Vincent, Hugh, labourer
 30. Wren, Christy, boiler maker
 32. Parker, George, moulder
 34. Foster, John, clerk
 36. McKnight, James, rivetter
 38. Gracey, William, labourer
 40. Williamson, Wm., engineer
 42. Hay, John, labourer

NEWFORGE LANE
off Malone Road

       Spence, Agnes, laundress
                            Newforge House
       Blackley, Jackson, property owner
       Wilson, James, coachman
       Wilson, Ellen
       Gibson, George, farmer
       Shea, Mary Ann
       Kerr, Mary J.
                     Newforge Bleach Works
       McMullan, Robert
       McCluggage, Jas., yardman
       Finlay, Wm., bleacher
       Burnside, Wm., loftman

NEWFOUNDLAND STREET
off Memel Street

   1. Hayes, Arthur, labourer
   3. McMullan, John, brick layer
   5. McAuley, Wm., labourer
   7. Mills, Robert, cabinet maker
   9. Denniston, John, van driver
 11. Douglas, Thomas, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Glover, Robt., coach builder
 17. Fulton, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Goudy, John, carter
   4. Gibson, John, labourer
   6. Haslett, John, clerk
   8. Hamilton, Robt., iron shearer
 10. Stitt, Thomas, sailor
 12. Collins, Hugh, van driver
 14. Quinn, William, stoker
 16. Walker, Samuel, labourer
 18. McIlvenny, James, carrier
 20. Vacant

NEWINGTON AVENUE
Off Atlantic Avenue

 15. Turtle, Samuel, merchant
 17. Thompson, Matthew Brady, manager Old Public Bakery
 19. Phillips, Thomas
 21. Bingham, Hugh. manager Forster Green & Co.
                               __________

   2. McCloy, Miss Mary
 16. Mars, Mrs.
 18. Kernaghan, W. J., book seller
 20. Weatherup, W., bookkeeper
 22. Armstrong, William John, examining officer H.M.C.
 24. McDowell, John, tea merchant

NEWINGTON STREET
Off Limestone Road

 12. Vacant
 14. Smith, James, com. agent
 16. Hopkirk, Mrs.
 18. Crawford, C., commercial traveller
 20. Kent, A., bookkeeper
 22. Oliver, Mrs.

NEWTOWNARDS ROAD
Bridge End to Knock

   1. Stuart, James, publican
   3. Devlin, Francis, painter
   5. Hogg, Hugh, boiler maker
   7. Young, James, painter
   9. Boston, James, pawn broker
.........Wheeler's Court intersects
 11. Savage, P. J., publican
 13. Chambers, W.
 15. McBride, Alexander
 17. Masonic Hall
 19. Cunningham, J. A. R., grocer
 21. Curran, J., draper
 23. Davis, J. F., whitesmith
 25. Purvis, J., saddler
 27. Herdman, S., pawn broker
 29. Scandrett, Mary Ann
..........Quinn's Entry intersects
31, 33. King, B., publican
35, 37. McGarry, Patrick
 39. Tevan, Park., timber merchant
..........Keenan's Court intersects
49, 51. McStravick, T., dealer
 53. Gilmore, W.
 55. McCann, Ellen, grocer
..........Young's Row intersects
 57. Gordon, S., stationer
 59. Breen, James, publican
 61. Ard, John, do (Aird, John, spirit dealer in 1880)
61. Hart, J., dealer
 63. Fitzsimmons, H., joiner
 65. Campbell, H., confectioner
 67. Doherty, Jas., shoe maker (Dougherty, J., boot & shoe maker in 1880)
 69. McCullough, Jas., baker
 71. Houston, John, plater
 73. Kennedy, John, tailor
 75. McCrory, John
 77. Dempster, Jas., carpenter
..........Seaforde Street intersects
 79. Beggs, Robert, publican
 81. Paine, William, labourer
 83. Campbell, William
 85. Milligan, Agnes
 87. McGrilley, John, flesher
 89. Daly, P., drapery
 91. Magee, John, tobacconist
 93. Millikin, Martha
 95. Vacant
 97. McAuley, Joseph, fitter
 99. McNaughton, Alexander
..........McCracken's Place intersects
101. Long, M., provision dealer
103. McCammond, Isabella (McCammon, Miss in 1880)
105. Browne, Thomas, rivetter
107. Hunter, A.
109, 111. Porter, J., provision dealer
..........Trainview intersects
        St. Matthew's Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. McAuley, P.P., Adm.
..........Bryson Street intersects
115. Edgar, Wm. H., boot maker
117. Wright, Adam, painter
119. Morrow, Isaac, brass finisher
121. Geddis, Mary
123. Ivory, Bartho., rope manufacturer
125. Anderson, John, joiner
127. Gunning, Patrick, labourer
129. Andrews, Agnes
131. Moore, David, labourer
133. Hutchinson, D., machine man
135. Campbell, Wm., blacksmith
137. Bowden, John, engineer
139. Wilkie, Angus, joiner
..........Susan Street intersects
141. Rodgers, Gordon, grocer
143. Mahood, W. J., spirit grocer
145. Johnston, A., confectioner
147. Johnston, Elizabeth
149. McGimpsey, T., cabinet maker
        Westbourne Church - Rev. W. Witherow, minister
151. Woods, Andrew, porter
153. Coates, George, grocer
155, 157. Anderson, H., do
159. Bell, Robert, butcher
161. Taylor, R., hardware merchant
163. Patton, Thomas, butcher
165. McWilliam, John, publican
..........Westbourne Street intersects
167. Cooke, John, grocer
169. Hanna, Jemima, draper
171, 173. Vacant
175. Cowan, Wm., publican
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
183, 185. Steel, James, draper
187. McMaster, Alex., engineer
189. Green, John, do
191. Foster, David, clerk
193. Heritage, Robt., spirit grocer
..........Parker Street intersects
195. Gaston, Peter, grocer
197. Hanvey, John, boiler maker
199. Berkeley, C. E., pattern maker
                                 Churchview
201. Hulse, John, clerk
        Masonic Hall
                                 Belvoir Hall
       Major, James
                             Rossmore Terrace
203. McMullan, Patrick, rivetter
205. Thompson, J., hairdresser
207. McCaughan, John, painter
209. Bell, Robert, labourer
211. Ferguson, H., draper
213. Middleton, G. H., draughtsman
215. Smyth, James, sergeant of Harbour constables

                           Ballymacarrett House
     King, Alexander, coal merchant
     Primitive Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Rev. Mr. Boyd, minister
                               Belvoir Terrace
217. Kennedy, Robert, grocer
219. Ratcliffe, Wm., watchman
221, 223. Cowan, John, labourer
225. Kelly, George, blacksmith
227. Bates, Alexander, manager
..........Belvoir Street intersects
229. Tinsley, John, grocer
231. McClean, Wm., van driver
233. Wilson, John, fitter
235. Douglas, Wm., carpenter
237. Douglas, Henry, rivetter
239. McCaughan, James, painter
241. Gillies, John, do
243. Forsythe, Agnes
        Belvoir National School
247. Johnston, Jane
249. Hughes, James, gardener
251. Sweetlove, Wm., roper
253. Montgomery, J., caulker
255. Patterson, J., boiler maker
257. Sturgeon, Jane
        New church in course of erection
..........Chamberlain Street intersects
..........Bright Street intersects
273. McNally, Thomas, publican
275. Edward, Andrew, grocer
277. Murphy, James, labourer
279. Mallon, James, do
281. Clarke, J., postman
283. Marshall, John, labourer
285. McCutcheon, J., do
287. McCarry, W. J., weaver (McGarry, William, weaver in 1880)
289. Smith, Robert, labourer
291. McKeag, Jane (McKeague, William in 1880)
293. McCready, H., shoe maker (McGrady, H., shoe maker in 1880)
295. Thompson, Sarah
297. Murdock, Wm., carpenter (Murdoch, William, carpenter in 1880)
299. Law, Samuel, labourer
301. Lowry, James, do
303. Auld, Selina
305. Woods, W., brick layer
307. Huddleston, Elizabeth
309. Woods, Jane
313. Vacant
315. Donaghy, James, labourer
317. Whiston, W., watchman
319, 321. Geddis, J., pastry baker
323. Stewart, D., blacksmith
325. Morton, D., ship builder
..........Albert Bridge Road intersects........
327. Montgomery, J., blacksmith
329. Hewitt, Mark, mechanic
347. (331) Cooper & Co., grocers
333. Petrie, James, plater
335. Dunlop, Charles, carpenter
337. Keevins, P., police sergeant
339. Nelson, Thomas, plater
341. Rainey, Robert, engineer
353. Quail, John, labourer
..........Hemp Street intersects
        Ballymacarrett New Road National School - T. Craig, principal
..........Albertbridge Road intersects
        Belfast Ropeworks Co. Ltd., W. H. Smiles, Managing Director
                                __________

   2. O'Hanlon, Mrs., fruiterer
   4. Glover, G., hairdresser (Lover, G. G., hair dresser in 1880)
   6. Kearney, H., dealer
   8. Carson, Thomas
 10. Nabney, Thomas
 12. McCrumlin, John (Crumlin, John, dealer in 1880)
16, 18. Prenter, G., prov. curer
20, 22. King, H., & Co., drapers
24, 26. O'Hagan, J., publican
26. Robinson, J., grocer
 28. Galway, Thomas, grocer
 30. Savage, Henry, flesher
 32. McKenna, W., coppersmith
 34. Sheppard, Francis, tailor
 36. Hopkins, Isabella, dress maker
 38. Nixon, James, fowl dealer
 40. McCorry, J., rope spinner
 42. Ballymacarrett Postal and Telegraph Office - Hugh Gordon, sub-postmaster
 44. Thompson, W. A., draper
 46. Walker, David, hairdresser
 48. Taggart, Wilson
50, 52. Watterson, J., publican
54, 56. Morrow, V.
 58. Thompson, Elizabeth
58. Lambe Brothers, grocers
..........Clonallon Street intersects
 60. Garrett, David, grocer
 62. Magee, Thomas, plumber
 64. Lyons, Robt., engine driver
 66. Old Still Spirit Store - J. Torbett, proprietor
 68. Boyd, Robert, pawn broker
 70. Whaley, Edward, grocer
 72. Thompson, J., do
..........Harland Street intersects
 74. McMahon, G., ship carpenter
 76. McKeag, H., shoe maker
 78. Hoffman, R., flesher
 80. McCreanor, Ann, grocer
 82. Jordan, Hercules, flesher
..........Wolff Street intersects
84, 86. Welsh, Daniel, publican
 88. Johnston, Hugh, seaman
 90. Hanna, James, clerk
 92. Russell, Robert, flesher
94 to 98. Blair, Robert, grocer
       McKinley, George, rivetter
100. Gill, V. G., grocer
100. Robinson, George, publican
102. Dickson, M., draper
104. Spence, S., confectioner
106. Russell, James, flesher
..........Gertrude Street intersects
108. McCullough, H., publican
110. Humphries, Charles, M.D.
112. Cairns & Co., grocers
..........Josephine Street intersects
114. Bennett, Wm., publican
116. Houston, William, draper
118. McQuaid, Anna, confectioner
120. Shaw, J. H., druggist and chemist
..........Frazer Street intersects
122. Drysdale & Co., drapers
124. McKnight, John, tailor
126. McMoran, Eliza, boot and shoe warehouse
..........Central Street intersects
130. Gamble, N., iron monger
132. Bowman, W., hardware
134. Johnston, Thomas, joiner
136. Bennett, John, pawn broker
..........Pitt Street intersects
138. Millan & Co., spirit merchants
140. Vacant
142. Bolton, J., sanitary inspector
144. McDonald, J., blacksmith
146. Crowthers, Samuel, fitter
148. Geddis, Lizzie
150. McCarty, Sarah
152. Schofield, Wm., labourer
154. Smith, Henry, do
156. Russell, Thomas, weaver
158. Floyd, John, plater
160. Johnston, D., engineer
162. Cooper, Sarah, grocer
164. Allen, A., rope spinner
166. Summerville, T., labourer
168. Roy, John, labourer
..........Scotch Row intersects
170. Burns, Wm., car driver
172. Thompson, G., publican
174. McDowell, T., tobacconist
176. McCullough, J., shoe maker
178. Doyle, Bessie
180. Cowan, Jas., engineer
182, 184. McMullan, E. H., publican
186. Gordon, W., blacksmith
188. Owens, Elizabeth, grocer
..........Cable Street intersects
190. McIlroy, Brice, grocer
192. Donaldson, J., ships' model maker
194. Russell, Jas., blacksmith
196. McMeekin, M., tobacconist
..........Cuba Street intersects
198. Campbell, D., dairyman
200. Sefton, James, ship builder
202. Patterson, W. S., M.D.
204. Sloan, Thomas, shoe maker
206. Vacant
208. Dempster, John, grocer
210. Graham, L., pawn broker
212. Rainey, Jas. Henry, tailor
        Ballymacarrett Parish Church
..........Church Street East intersects
..........Newcastle Street intersects
214a. McCaughey, Saml., grocer
216a. McWilliams, J., labourer
218a. Quail, Bessie, draper
220a. Bollard, Lizzie, stationer
222a. Lilley, Saml., draper
..........Chadolly Street intersects
218. Willis, W., M.D.
220. Marks, Eliza
..........Derwent Street intersects
222. Thompson & Co., grocers
224. Lindsay, John, draper
226. Yorke, William
228. Anderson, Thomas, grocer and Post Office
..........Solway Street intersects
230. Bennett, John, pawn broker
232. Wallace, Thomas, clerk
234. McCandless, John, do
236. Whiteside, R., engineer
                             Jackson Hall
        Boal, Robert
240, 244, 246. Munce, Andrew, butcher
248. Caldwell, E., ladies' nurse
250. McKee, Saml., labourer
252. Barry & Co., spirit merchants
..........Club Row intersects
254. McKenna, James, grocer
256. Fleming, Jane
258, 260. Nabney, J., hardware merchant
262. Meenan, Elizabeth
266. Hillis, Martha
270. McDuff, George, nursery
278. Livingstone, Mary
280. Wilson, Rebecca
282. Christie, Catherine
284. McWilliams, Bella
286. Crooks, Agnes, grocer
288. Weatherall, Sarah Jane
290. Burns, Wm., labourer
292. Ross, Robert, butcher
298. White, John, tinsmith
300. Caughey, Alexander, grocer
302. Gordon, Samuel, coal carter
304. Stokes, Edward, labourer
306. Noble, Wm., do
..........Campbell's Row East intersects
308. Sturgeon, Jane, grocer
310. Brown, Henry, moulder
312. Scott, Wm., labourer
314. Davison, Archbld., labourer
316. Wilson, Eliza
318. O'Neill, Henry, watchman
320. Jeffers, Jeremiah, carpenter
322. Cooper, Wm., fitter
324. Patterson, Roberta
326. McCullough, A., car driver
                      Carrantuohill Terrace
332, 334. Police Barracks
336. Buick, John S., sergeant
338. Wardlaw, Robert, printer
340. Wallace, Robert, engineer
342. McCaw, Sarah
344. Ritchie, Charles, contractor
..........Witham Street intersects
346. Small, W. J., grocer
348. Munro, David, joiner
350. Cooper, Henry
352. Magee, C., jewellery dealer
354. Reid, Robert, engineer
356. Moffatt, Wm., grocer
360. Vacant
362. McCormick, Margaret
364. Adams, Hugh, painter
366. Adams, Robert, carpenter
368, 370. Ogle, James, publican
..........Welland Street intersects
372, 374. Brown, J., car owner
376. Fleming, James, butcher
374a. Holmes, Agnes, draper
374. Davidson, R., shoe maker
382. Irvine, Wm. John, hay and straw dealer
384. McGannon, Martha
386. Stewart, Robert, grocer
..........Connswater Street intersects
376. Ritchie, George, grocer
378. Mearn, Wm., post office
380. Stevenson, Wm., brewer
382. Moore, Robert, iron turner
384. Rainey, James, weaver
386. Ritchie, Chas., contractor
        Irish Distillery Limited
        Morrow, Richard, grocer
        Vance, John, car owner
        Rea, David, weaver
        Gilbert, Saml., spirit grocer
..........Gilbert Street intersects
        Boyd & Co., publicans
 28. Long, Martin, watch maker
 30. Elliott, Jane, laundress
 32. Greenaway, Thos., labourer
 34. Boyd, John, boot maker
 38. Craig, Charles, mechanic
        Manderson, F., publican
                         Rockburren Terrace
        Stewart, Catherine, grocer
        Hanna, Samuel, painter
        Alexander, Agnes, stationer, and agent for The Belfast News-Letter
        Little, J. & Sons, plumbers and gas fitters
        McCormick, James, grocer and ironmonger
..........Bread Street intersects
       New Public Bakery Co. Ltd.
       Watson, Mary Ann, grocer
..........Broomfield Avenue intersects
 29. Perrott, Elizabeth, grocer
 25. Vacant
 23. Shannon, Jas., plumber and gas fitter
 21. Barr, James, flesher
   9. Brown, James, grocer
   7. Graham, Joseph, butcher
   5. Jameson, Andrew, draper
1, 3. Bill, John, builder

NEWTOWNBREDA ROAD
Ormeau Road to Annadale

   2. McMeekin, J., weigh master
   1. Clarke, Martha
   3. McMeekin, J., stone weigher
   5. Fitzsimons, Rose
   7. McCartan, Sarah
   9. Hill, John, sexton, Newtownbreda Meeting House
 11. Coates, Richard, labourer
 13. McCoubrey, Sarah
 15. McIlveen, Robt., news agent
 17. McCartney, John, gardener
..........Rosetta Avenue intersects
                          Marguerite Terrace
   1. Harshaw, J., commercial traveller
   2. Byers, Wm., school teacher
   3. Seeton, W. J., linen merchant
   4. Turner, John G., assistant inspector Northern Bank
   5. Allen, Alex., Inland Revenue officer
   6. Davis, Henry, advertising and commission agent and mercantile registry office
   7. Braddell, Mrs.
   8. Houston, M. H., bank clerk
                             Rosetta Terrace
   1. Cranston, Wm. R., clerk
   2. Lepper, Mrs.
   3. Lindsay, Ben., chief clerk G.P.O., Belfast
   4. Keenan, John, com. agent
   5. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
   6. Scott, Hugh, pawn broker
   7. McGonagle, David, solicitor
   8. Wilson, Alexander, merchant
   9. Walker, John, clerk
                               __________

 57. Dickson, Samuel, carter
 59. Martin, Andrew, labourer
 61. Burns, Mrs.
 63. Dunwoody, Mrs.
                               Belvoir Place
   1. Harvey, Isaac, N.S. teacher
   2. Keeling, John, artist
   3. Kennedy, Mrs.
   4. Ritchie, Mrs.
   5. Montgomery, James
   6. Green, Jacob B.
   7. Long, G., clerk, Custom House
                             Gordon House
       Crymble, George G., clerk
                                 Annadale
       Barclay, Dr. David
                                   Lairton
       Morton, William
                                Lindisfarne
       Clarke, Dr. John C.
                              Annadale Hall
       McConnell, James, merchant
                                  Beeches
       Ferguson, John, clothier
                             Annadale Castle
       Forrester, Alex., wine merchant
                            Annadale Cottage
       Farrell, J., timber salesman
                               __________

                        Newtownbreda Manse
       Workman, Rev. Robert, B.D.
       Newtownbreda Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. Workman, B.D., minister
                        Knockbreda Rectory
       Stewart, Rev. Henry William, M.A., Rector of Newtownbreda
       Stewart, E. M., house, land and insurance agent
                             Galwally House
       Martin, Jno. (of H. & J. Martin, Ormeau Road)

NILE STREET
Nelson Street to York Street

   3. Anderson, Samuel, bakery
   5. McMaster, Wm., rigger
   7. Webb, Richard, tenter
11, 13. Ritchie, J. W., stone cutter
 15. Hayes, John, grocer
 17. Campbell, Wm., stone sawyer
 19. Edgar, Wm., watchman
 21. Gordon, Sarah, spirit dealer
 23. Forsythe, Thos., coachman
 25. Orr, James, storeman
                         __________

   2. White, Hugh, baker
   4. Ginley, Edward, labourer
   6. Howe, John, do
   8. Murphy, James, carter
 10. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 12. Smith, M., do
 14. McKee, William, sawyer
 16. Thompson, James, labourer
 18. Wilson, Jane
 20. Robb, Eliza
 22. Montgomery, Saml., labourer
 24. Bailie, Hugh, stone cutter
 26. Donnelly, Sarah
 28. Sloan, Wm. J., shoe maker
 30. Murphy, Mrs.

NINTH STREET
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Duncan, Alex., brick layer
   3. Mayne, Wm., flax dresser
   5. Isles, Margaret
   7. Rodgers, Robert, overseer
   9. Patterson, Isabella
 11. Crangle, John, bundler
 13. Duncan, Alex., salesman
 15. Mitchell, Jane
 17. Dixon, Hugh, labourer
 19. Graham, George, mechanic
 21. Robb, James, colour maker
 23. McKay, Alex., labourer
 25. Milligan, David, brick layer
 27. Anderson, Catherine
 29. Cross, Sarah
 31. Thompson, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Nelson, Catherine
   4. Butler, W. J., brick layer
   6. Banks, James, linen lapper
   8. Norwood, James, labourer
 10. Dempster, Robt., brick layer
 12. Moreland, James, labourer
 14. Adams, Alex., traveller
 16. McCullough, J., yarn dresser
 18. Pritchard, John, smith
 20. Bigger, Joseph, driver
 22. Hughes, Wm., flax dresser
 24. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
 26. McMinamey, Rose Anna
 28. Mercer, James, labourer
 30. Walker, Alex., carpenter
 32. McAteer, Alex., cabinet maker
 34. Price, Henry, mechanic
 36. Hill, Thomas, caulker
 38. Duncan, Joseph, brick layer
 40. Forsythe, Wm., bundler
 42. Hall, W. J., tram conductor
 44. McClure, Jas., bread server
 46. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 48. Boyce, Wm., flax dresser
 50. Crangle, Robert, labourer
 52. Oswald, W. H., hackle setter
 54. Patterson, Thomas, sailor
 56. Lewis, Wm., mechanic

NORE STREET
Off Shannon Street

   1. McAdam, Thomas, painter
   3. Lowry, Hugh, canvasser
   5. McCann, Thomas, labourer
   7. Duncan, John, carter
   9. McCullough, Alex., beetler
 11. Somerville, S., winding master
 13. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 15. Campbell, James, groom
 17. McMeekin, Joseph, painter
 19. Thompson, Wm. John
 21. Veil, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Ash, William, labourer
   4. Crowe, Lucy, weaver
   6. Crozier, Mrs., upholsteress
   8. Bell, Thomas, bread server
 10. Mullan, John, labourer
 12. Hamilton, Agnes, weaver
 14. McClelland, Robert, smith
 16. Adair, J., assurance agent
 18. Magill, William, labourer
 20. Groves, William, soldier
 22. Bothwell, Thomas, labourer
 24. McQuoid, James, carter
 26. Kilpatrick, Andrew, fireman
 28. Molloy, Andrew, labourer
 30. Montgomery, W., weaver

NORFOLK STREET
Falls Road to David Street

1, 3. McWilliams, William J., hackle setter
   5. Hamill, J.
   7. Twigg, William, labourer
   9. Corrigan, Wm. J., mechanic
 11. Gourley, John, hackler
 13. Finlay, Mary Ann
 15. Hamill, John, labourer
 17. O'Hara, Henry, flax dresser
 19. Muldoon, Bella
 21. McLaughlin, R., labourer
 27. Shields, Catherine
 29. Bloomer, John, labourer
 31. Kelly, James, hackler
 33. Hughes, Charles, dairyman
 35. Kearney, James, labourer
 37. Garland, Patrick, do
 39. Wylie, Margaret
 41. Gilmore, John, labourer
 43. Russell, Patrick, do
 45. Hogan, Patrick, do
 47. McCartney, David, labourer
 49. Parker, Bernard, do
 51. McBride, David J., butcher
 53. McKeever, John, labourer
 55. Mullan, Terry, do
 57. Tutty, Wm., stone cutter
 59. O'Neill, Francis, rougher
 61. Brown, Ellen
 63. Doland, John, labourer
 65. Coulton, Peter, car owner
                              __________

 10. Lambert, James, pensioner
 12. O'Neill, Adam, bottler
 14. Corrigan, David, mechanic
 16. Welch, James, shoe maker
 18. Garvey, David, mechanic
 20. Corrigan, Michael, labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Craig, James, labourer
 38. Vacant
 40. Smith, Jane
 42. McClelland, Robert, labourer
 44. Corry, Daniel, do
 46. Connor, James, rougher
 48. Duffy, James, labourer
 50. Magee, John, shoe maker
 52. Hughes, Peter, labourer
 54. Hannon, John, rougher
 56. Harper, Robert, blacksmith
 58. Madden, Peter, labourer
 60. Malcolmson, Alex., do
 62. Toner, Lawrence, do
 64. Kearns, Joseph, do
 66. Williams, Richard
 68. Bunting, Mary
 70. Parker, Mrs.
 72. McMullan, Henry, labourer
 74. Flanagan, Patrick, do
 76. McGrady, J., engine driver
 78. McSherry, John, bundler

NORMAN STREET
Meadow Street to Brougham Street

   1. Carlisle, David, sail maker
   3. Beattie, James, fitter
   5. Gillas, Adam, ship carpenter
   7. Boyd, Wm., shipwright
   9. Carlisle, Charles, sail maker
 11. McQuaid, Mary
                              __________

   2. Harvey, Charles, carpenter, Grampian training ship
   4. Blackburn, Alex., labourer
   6. Hutchinson, J., engine smith

NORTH PARADE
Ormeau Road to Ravenhill Road

                                Crenmorene
   1. Ferguson, H., H.M. probate division
   2. McDowell, Thomas, teacher
                                  Heathcot
       Thompson, J., com. traveller
                               __________

   2. Voss, George
   4. Malcolm, Duncan, merchant
   6. Tate, George, rent agent

NORTH STREET
Bridge Street to Peter's Hill

                         Belfast Bank Buildings
1, 3. Belfast Bank Chambers
       Malcolm, John, chartered accountant
       Crymble, S. G., solicitor
       Jefferson, Hugh S., Local Secretary British Empire Mutual Life Assurance Co.
    5. McGuiness, P., boot & shoe merchant
    7. Adams, John, glass & colour merchant
    9. McGuiness, P., boot & shoe merchant
  11. McConnell, S., boot merchant
  13. Beverland, R. & D., boot manufacturers
  15. Maguire, Andrews, general draper
  17. Carmichael, John, saleroom
  19. Moore, S., boot merchant
  21. Sanders, Saml., confectioner
  23. Carter, James, do
  25. Bell, W. H., & Co., druggists
  27. Collins, E., boot & shoe maker
..........St. Ann's Buildings intersects
  29. Carlisle & Wilson, paint, oil, and colour merchants, glass stainers & embossers, head light manufacturers, glass merchants and glaziers
 31. Davidson, A., hat manufacturer
 33. Vacant
 35. Lavender, W. J., flax and tow merchant
 37. Tyler & Sons, boot merchants
39, 41. Ashcroft, W. J., Proprietor Alhambra Theatre of Varieties
45, 47. Dobbin, W., & Co. Ltd.
..........Long Lane intersects
  49. Cushley, C., Ulster Curing Co.
  51. Fryer, T., boot and shoe maker
  53. Wilkinson, Thos., clog maker
  55. Pelling, A., provision merchant
  57. Cole, W., Compton Cloth Co.
  59. Morgan Bros., fish and fruit merchants
  61. Ulster Boot House
  63. Crawford, J., boot merchant
  65. Nelson, Andrew, Ulster Shirt Co., Shirt Maker and Outfitter
..........Church Street intersects
  67. Johnston, Chas., city hat and cap warehouse
  69. Clark, James, Hosier and Draper and Shirt Manufacturer (Clarke, James, haberdasher in 1880)
  71. Birney, Edward, boot and shoe merchant
  75. Anderson, Joseph, tea merchant
  77. Green, Forster & Co., Tea and Coffee Merchants
..........Royal Avenue intersects
  87. Connolly, J. & J., Gin palace
  89. Henry, John, watch maker
  91. Kerr, John, boot merchant
  93. Watt, T., provision merchant
95, 97. Griffith, M., ladies' outfitter
  99. Brown, Jane, boot and slipper merchant
101. Frazer, T., leather merchant
103. Smith, W., provision merchant
103. Mitchell, A., builder
107. Boyd Bros., C'hill Cloth Co. (Cavehill maybe?)
109. Craig, J. R., & Co., w. drapers
111 Caruth, J., flour merchant
113. Beck, F., M.D.
115. Gallagher, J., leather merchant
117. Gardner, R., confectioner
119. Sanders, Mrs., jeweller
121. Brown, M., remnant house
123. Thompson, T., draper
125. McSpadden, S., carpenter
127. Young, R., leather merchant
129. Bradley, Samuel, publican
131, 133. Smith, Thos., publican
135. Vacant
137. Matthews, Bros., tea and coffee merchants
139, 141. Irwin, W., general draper
143. Turtle, S., tea merchant
145. Herald & Harper, druggists, grocers & manufacturer confectioners
147. Wilson, Mrs., confectioner
149. Ross, David, bakery
151. Barr & Truesdale, grocers
153. Pyper, H., provision merchant
153. Havlin, John, confectioner
157 to 161. Alexander, Orr, Reid & Co., general drapers
163, 165. Wallace, S., provision merchant
167. Cumming & Co., tea merchants
169, 171. Vacant
173. Cunningham, F., hairdresser
175. Brownlee, H., provision merchant
177, 179. Vacant
181. Lamb & Bullock, fleshers
183. Lilly, John, pawn broker
                              __________

2, 4. Donnelly, John, publican
   6. Bayne, W. S., trunk maker
8 to 12. Jamison, John, draper
 14. The Clothonia
 16. McLean, Samuel, Umbrella and Walking Stick Manufacturer
18, 20. Haslett, J. & J., chemists and druggists
 22. McArtney, Wm., & Son, rope and twine manufacturers
 24. Nesbitt & Blair, Hat Manufacturers
 26. Luke, W., provision merchant
 28. McGiffin, Robert, tea merchant
 30. Vacant
32, 34. Reid & Kyle, iron and hardware merchants
 36. Beringer, Joseph, watch maker
 38. Hume, Joseph, wholesale and retail boot merchant
 40. Wylie, H. A., Imperial Tea Co.
 42. Campbell, Samuel, whip and thong manufacturer
 44. Robinson, John, grocer and confectioner
44. Carmichael, J., hat factory
 46. Savage, Thomas, hairdresser
 48. Moore, Samuel, draper
 50. Tainsh, George, draper
 52. Bentham & Jarvis, Supper Bar
 54. McKibbin, John, & Son, Wine and Spirit Merchants, Agents for Thomas Salt & Co., Brewers, Burton-upon-Trent, etc.
 56. McLarnon, Mary, boot and shoe merchant
 58. Torbitt, James, wine & spirit merchant
 60. Douglass, Hamilton, boot and shoe merchant
 62. McChesney, J., watch maker and jeweller
..........Garfield Street intersects
 68. Donnelly, John, Deer's Head, Wholesale and Retail Spirit Merchant
 74. McConnell, John, Jeweller and Diamond Dealer
82, 84. Erskine's hat & cap factory
 86. Donaldson, George, window ticket writer
88, 90. MacCleary, Aaron, City Boot House, Wholesale and Retail Shoe Manufacturer
92, 94. Erskine, John, Wholesale Hat and Cap Manufacturer
 96. Vacant
 98. Bleakley, M., hat and cap manufacturer
100. Shortsinger, E., watch maker and jeweller
102. Murtagh, Thomas, Spirit Merchant
..........Royal Avenue intersects
122. Danish Dairy Company
124. Potts & Houston, iron merchants
126. White, A., haberdashery
128. Vacant
130. Crawford, Miss
132. McKeown, Hugh, Leather and Hide Merchant and Shoe Top Factor
134. George, Mrs., publican
136. Raleigh, John, tobacconist
138. Rooney, James, flesher
140. Davis, W. J., nail manufacturer
142. Corr, James, draper
144. Corr, James, grocer
146. Boylan, Patrick, flesher
148. Brennan, Wm., hairdresser
150. Brady, H., nail manufacturer
152. Maguire, G., wine merchant
..........Winetavern Street intersects
154, 156. Vacant
158. Kelly, John, publican
160. Bell, Mrs., Spirit Merchant
162. Bryson, Miss, draper
164. McBride, Robert, Chandler
166. McClellan, T. B., provision merchant
168. McDowell, J., harness maker
170. Blair, Robert, toy merchant
172. Blair, Robert, confectioner
174. Fowler, James, do
176. Bell, R., & Co., provision merchants
178. McCluskey, Henry, do
180. Newell, Mrs., do
182. Kennedy, Mrs., publican
184. Benson, Wm., shoe maker
186. Harper, John, flesher
..........Law's Court intersects
190. Stanton, James, flesher (Staunton, Thomas, flesher in 1880)
192. Delaney, F., flax dresser
194, 196. Hudson, E., publican
198. Robinson, Joseph, flesher
198. Robb, K., timber & coal merchant
200. McGlade, Francis, publican
202. Blair, J. A., baker & provision merchant
204. Brown, James, druggist

NORTHLAND STREET
Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Graham, Robert, brick layer
   3. Chambers, John, labourer
   5. Porter, Ellen
   7. Gordon, James, labourer
   9. Dowling, Samuel, porter
 11. McHanley, Wm., carpenter
                              __________

   2. Clair, William, labourer
   4. Moore, George, do
   6. Clyde, H. H., do
   8. Patterson, Hugh, do
 10. Kelly, John, do
 12. Telford, C., do
 14. Patterson, C., brick layer
 16. Weir, Thos., traveller
 18. Spence, Wm., labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Longmore, H., blacksmith
 24. Shaw, Miss
 26. Lee, Richard, spirit grocer

NORTHUMBERLAND STREET
Shankhill Road to Falls Road

    1. Weir, John, clothier
    3. Telford, Mary
    5. Bailie, W. Jas., lamp lighter
    7. Beattie, Jane
    9. Gray, Wm., labourer
  11. Watson, Hugh
  13. Morrison, James
  15. Boreland, Robert, labourer
  17. McWhirter, Ann Jane
  19. Bryans, Wm., labourer
  21. Lyttle, Jane
  23. Ash, Samuel, carter
  25. McFall, Thomas, dealer
  27. Lindsay, James, carter
  29. McCormick, Robert, painter
...........Craig's Terrace intersects
  31. Curran, James, mechanic
  33. Headley, Robert, do
  35. Seaken, William, labourer
  37. Kinkead, Thomas, do
  39. Smith, John, carpenter
  41. Mooney, W. J., coachman
  43. McClelland, John, moulder
  45. White, Sarah Jane
  47. King, Alex., shoe maker
  49. Templeton, Andrew, labourer
  51. Rodgers, Thomas, turner
  53. Morrow, Nancy
  55. Dempster, John, labourer
  57. Williamson, G., do
  59. Gilfillan, Rachael
  61. Magill, Wm., overseer
  63. Gaskin, Frederick, tenter
  65. Calwell, Edward, labourer
  67. Templeton, Robt., yarn dresser
  69. Burns, Henry, agent
  71. Brannigan, H., lamp lighter
  73. Barrett, George, labourer
  75. Robinson, W., compositor
  77. Logan, Jane
  79. Hunter, Robert, labourer
  81. Dickson, Abram, store keeper
  83. Mitchell, Maggie
  85. Brown, John
  87. Bowman, David
  89. Smith, Albert, gas fitter
  91. Harrison, Susan Anna
  93. Templeton, James, agent
  95. Dalton, Wm., mechanic
  97. Thom, James, boot maker
  99. Hunter, George, clock maker
101. Dickson, James, overseer
103. Vacant
105. Ireton, Agnes
107. Woods, Robert, painter
109. Martin, Elizabeth
111. Johnston, Thos., yarn dresser
113. Turkington, Pierce, tenter
115. McAllister, Saml., mechanic
117. Clements, J., brick layer
119. Kingsberry, A., hackle maker
121. McMullan, W., collar cutter
123. Clements, W. Jas., fireman
                              __________

    2. Gardner, Ester, grocer
    4. Johnston, Robert, driller
    6. Whiteside, Alex., plasterer
    8. McCann, Edward, labourer
  10. McCracken, Joseph, do
  12. Lecky, George, carter (Leckie, William, labourer in 1880)
  14. McFarland, Andrew, turner
  16. Stewart, John, carter
18, 20. Hunter, Jas., spirit grocer
        Northumberland Street National School - S. D. Clements, principal
  22. Kelly, W. J., boot and shoe maker
  24. Freeland, Charles, mechanic
  26. Lyttle, John
  28. Vance, Samuel, salesman
  30. Coleman, John, engineer
  32. Thompson, Elizabeth
  34. McClean, John, coach builder
  36. Thompson, W. J., engine driver
  38. Trimble, James, cabinet maker
  40. Wilson, Samuel, sailor
  42. Trimble, Thomas, overseer
  44. Metrick, Thomas, engineer
  46. Sloan, John, labourer
  48. Chambers, John, cutter
  50. Harrison, Isabella
  52. Clark, John, dresser
  54. McKinley, Andrew, labourer
  56. Smylie, James, mechanic
        St. Luke's Church
  58. Allen, Daniel, grocer
  60. McDonald, Thos., porter
  62. Tougher, Robert, overseer
  64. Anderson, George, porter
  66. Rush, John, tailor
  68. Gaskin, George, linen lapper
  70. Alexander, Robert, grocer
  72. Magee, Gideon, painter
  74. Luff, George, butler
  76. Hamilton, A., salesman
  78. Weir, James, tenter
  80. Gault, Hugh, turner
  82. McMullan, J., furnace man (McMullen, Joseph, labourer in 1880)
  84. Dickson, Alexander, labourer
  88. McLornian, Jane
  90. Drennan, Wm., miller
  92. Cole, Joseph, watch maker
  94. Snoddy, John, carter
  96. McGill, Samuel, linen lapper
  98. McClelland, John, labourer
100. Irwin, Susan
102. Vacant
104. Morrison, John, labourer
106. Vacant

NORTON STREET
Off McAuley Street

a number of small houses

NORWOOD STREET
Windsor Street to Albion Street

   9. Trainor, Bernard, van man
 11. Drennan, Wm., labourer
 13. Prenter, Elizabeth
 15. City Mineral Water Co.
 17. Megran, James, guard
 19. Allen, Andrew, mechanic
 21. Walsh, Samuel, labourer
 23. Jeffs, Richd., mounted constable
 25. McClernon, W. J., labourer
 27. Day, Stephen, ostler
 29. Ward, John, book binder
 31. Gillard, Margaret
 33. Wallace, Wm. Scott
 35. McMinn, A., coach painter
 37. Glenfield, Arthur, baker
 39. McMahon, Wm., coachman
 41. Wright, Joseph, labourer
 43. Kerr, Francis, mechanic
 45. Hampson, R., billiard marker
 47. Beattie, John, linen lapper
 49. Tipping, Isaac, labourer
 51. Thursby, Thos., stone cutter
 53. Boyd, Rose Ann
 55. Pelan, Jane
 57. Vacant
 59. Chambers, Sarah
 61. Wildridge, W. H., painter
 63. Davison, R., brick layer
                               __________

   2. Fox, Wm., under manager (Cox, Wm., cloth passer in 1880)
   4. Girvan, John, tram driver
   6. Larmour, Margaret
   8. Mairs, David, confectioner
 10. Fletcher, William, labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. McConnell, Margaret
 16. Lamil, Miss (Lommie, Mrs., widow in 1880)
 18. Jamieson, John
 20. O'Neill, James, brick layer
 22. Pauley, Mrs.
 24. Morrison, William, packer
 26. Austin, W. J., linen lapper
 28. Byers, Thomas, porter
 30. Prenter, John, labourer
 32. Robinson, Ann Jane
 34. Edlin, Robert, machinist
 36. Clugston, John, coachman
 38. Houston, John, printer
 40. Foster, Rachael
 42. McCullough, J., mechanic
 44. McMullin, James, labourer
 46. Young, Alexander, smith
 48. Gordon, Jane

NOTTING HILL
off Malone Road

       Yonge, D. Chas., Professor of English History, Q.C.B. (Young Younge)
       Gunning, P. F., linen merchant
       Birch, Samuel, mineral water manufacturer
       Workman, Wm., stock broker
       Greer, Hugh

 

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )