LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1890 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

M

go to Mc

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

MABEL STREET
off Utility Street

       Mabel Street National School - Robert Ross, principal

MACKAY STREET
Lawther Street to Cosgrave Street

   3. Clark, David, bundler
   5. Evans, Mrs.
   7. Black, Mrs.
   9. Nesbitt, George, dairyman
 11. McKendry, Henry, labourer
 13. Gracey, Mrs.
 15. Ellis, Daniel
 17. McGill, Mrs.
 19. Young, John, seaman
 21. Herbert, Wm., photographer
 23. Murphy, J., preparing master
 25. Mulholland, Mrs.
 27. Clark, John, bookkeeper
 29. Galway, John, labourer
 31. Skelly, James, store keeper
 33. Smith, John, labourer
 35. Hardy, Mrs., grocer (Hardie, Mary in 1880)
 37. Magill, W. J., labourer
 39. McCann, Mrs.
 41. English, Miss, laundress
 43. Adams, Mrs.
 45. McGreechan, R. J., labourer
 47. McClean, John, boiler maker
 49. Dawson, Mrs.
 51. Proctor, Thomas, railway porter
 53. Cook, George, labourer
 55. Barbour, G., do
 57. Finlay, Mrs.
 59. Boal, Joseph, labourer
 61. Craig, Joseph, do
 63. McCann, Miss
65, 67. Duggan, Patrick, tea and wine merchant
                              __________

   6. Auld, Alexander, carter
   8. Lowry, John, car driver
 10. Spence, George
 12. Craney, Wm., seaman
 14. Hastings, Mrs.
 16. Brown, John, labourer
 18. Gabby, James, do
 20. Long, Alex., do
 22. Greer, Mrs.
 24. McClelland, John
 26. O'Hanlon, Mrs.
 28. McWilliams, John
 30. Vacant
 32. Watson, R. J., seaman
 34. Fowler, Archibald, labourer
 36. Dogherty, John, do
 38. McAdorey, Mrs.
 40. McIlroy, Thomas, labourer
 42. Rea, Charles
 44. Campbell, George
 46. Hull, Henry, fireman
 48. Shaw, William
 50. Collins, William, tailor
 52. Hanna, Robert
 54. Bell, James, labourer
 56. Moore, Wm., do
 58. Graham, John, groom
 60. Culbert, James, joiner
 62. McKeown, Peter, shoe maker
 64. Irwin, W. J., porter
 66. Clark, Wm., wood turner
 68. Young, Mrs.
 70. Bailie, Samuel, flax dresser
 72. Jenkins, James, joiner
74, 76. Bell, Robert, grocer

MADELINE STREET
Aughrim Street to Majestic Street

   1. Boyd, Jane
   3. Meharg, Jas., engine driver
   5. Joyner, A., printer
   7. Hamill, John, overlooker
   9. Kennedy, Jas., tram driver
 11. Boyd, John, plater
 13. Irvine, Samuel, stone cutter
 15. Emerson, David, labourer
 17. Cotter, Wm., clerk
 19. Hutchinson, B., labourer
 21. Rice, Mary
 23. Scott, Wm., tram driver
                              __________

   2. Vance, Wm., fitter
   4. Waring, John, carpenter
   6. Meharg, James, coachman
   8. McIlroy, James, engraver

MADISON AVENUE
off Cavehill Road

                            Madison House
       Lewis, Edward, linen business

MADRID STREET
Albert Bridge to Mountpottinger Road

   3. McKelvey, James, spring van and cart maker
   5. Owens, Francis
   7. Keenan, Geo., smith's helper
   9. Campbell, A. M., manager
 11. McMillen, D., sea captain
 13. Mitchell, James, foreman
 15. Robinson, Euphemia
 17. Marshall, Agnes, dress and mantle maker
 19. Thompson, Mrs.
 21. Boyd, E., boot and shoe maker
 23. Gracey, J., foreman cutter
 25. Curley, Robt., pawn broker
 27. Walsh, J., spirit grocer
 29. Nolan, Mrs.
 31. Hundsdale, H., sea captain (Hunsdale)
 33. Wright, Saml., hairdresser
 35. Chambers, James, draper
 37. McNaugh, J., cambric printer
 39. Doran, James, grocer
 41. McQuiston, Jane
 45. McHarry, Robert, fireman
 47. Carson, William, labourer
 49. Moore, George, carpenter
 51. Irvine, James, brick layer
 53. Walker, Wm. J., printer
 55. McBride, Joseph, hairdresser
 57. Wright, Mrs.
 59. McCutcheon, D., dairy keeper
                            __________

2, 4. McGlade, James, Publican
   6. Birrel, Anne, grocer
   8. Taffe, Andrew, Belfast Boat Repairing Co.
                     Albert Bridge Terrace
   1. Meares, Mrs.
   2. Spencer, Miss
   3. Collins, Edward, blacksmith
   4. Brown, S., pattern maker
   5. Madgey, R. P., sea captain
   6. Smith, Thomas, clerk
   7. Boyd, Margaret
   8. Reekie, Miss
 22. Skeith, Michl., spirit grocer
 28. Potts, D. H., coal merchant
 30. Clements, John, plumber and gas fitter
 32. Carlyle, Hugh, plumber and gas fitter
 34. Hemingway, Meldrum, Custom House officer
 36. Knox, James, bookkeeper
 38. Hanna, Andw., manager
 40. Frazer, M., clothes dealer
 42. Murphy, James, draper
 44. Dickey, Mary, grocer
 46. Montgomery, H., engineer
 48. Moore, H., house painter
 50. Eagleson, Mrs.
 52. Gibson, William, joiner
 68. Miller, Mrs., upholsteress
 70. Moore, J. D., accountant
 72. Gass, John, salesman
 74. Pyper, Chas., boot and shoe maker
 76. Crompton, Henry, clerk
 78. Ogle, James, carpenter
 80. Courtney, Miss, shirts and underclothing
 82. Lynas, William J., painter
 84. Jordan, William, linen lapper
 86. Sloan, Mrs.
 88. Bleakley, John, baker
 90. Lavery, James, publican

MADRID STREET UPPER
Mountpottinger Road to Bryson Street

       Crawford, W., & Son, builders
   1. Ewing, S., linen lapper
   3. Martin, H. H., clerk
   5. Martin, A. T., rent agent
   7. McCarson, J., superintendent
   9. Seeker, Duncan, merchant
 11. Wishart, W., boiler maker
 13. Carey, William
 15. Kyle, Matilda
 17. Gray, John, clerk
 19. Carr, Robert, plater
 21. Brown, Robert
 23. Napier, Mrs.
 25. Greer, John
                          Barcelona Terrace
 27. Nesbitt, J., grocer
 29. Brady, John, bookkeeper
 31. McClean, Robert, clerk
 33. Burkhardt, Julius, foreign correspondent
 35. Moffat, A., draftsman
 37. McCulloch, W. J., designer
 39. Wood, George, foreman
 41. Howard, John
 43. Agnew, Mrs.
 45. Ritchie, J., commission agent
 47. Bailie, John, seaman
 49. McGowan, R., shipwright
 51. McClean, Samuel, overseer
                              Cluan House
       John McKee
       Wallace, T., engineer
       Malcolmson, Thomas
                           Beechfield House
       William Harper
                           Glentoran House
       Allen, Hugh, bookkeeper
       Russell, Matthew, salesman

MAGDALA STREET
Caledonia Street to Sandhurst Street

   1. Erskine, Wm., teacher
   3. Cauley, Thomas
   5. Nash, Charles F., collector of Income Tax
   7. Gamble, H. S., com. agent
   9. McGhee, James
 11. Curturer, Paul, designer
 13. Macartney, Mrs.
 15. Verdon, Robt., bookkeeper
 17. O'Leary, John
 23. Coan, Samuel, money lender
 25. McKeown, Mrs.
 27. Trotman, Madam, costumier
 29. McCauley, Miss
 31. Farrell, James, salesman
 33. Jameson, Miss
 35. McCammond, Hugh
 37. Pauley, J., for correspondent
 39. Yates, Wm., clerk
 43. Lindsay, John, book agent
 45. Moore, Mrs,
 47. Fox, S., colour mixer
 49. Morrow, W. W., bookkeeper
 51. Anderson, Mrs.
 53. Quail, Robert, van driver
                            __________

                         Granville Gardens
       Alderdice, T., linen merchant
   2. Witherald, T., warehouseman
   4. Gilliland, G., market inspector
   6. Forbes, James, bookkeeper
   8. Gibson, John, manager
 10. Gibson, Alex., teacher
 12. Lindsay, T., fruit merchant
 14. Stewart, Rev. Joseph C., Presbyterian minister
 16. Hall, F. W., factory clerk
 18. Richardson, W., piano tuner
 20. Crone, H., manager
 22. Wallace, T., railway clerk
 24. Ellis, John
 26. Jamison, A., manufacturer
 28. McKee, Mrs.
 30. Armstrong, Miss
                          Granville Terrace
 32. Woods, W. C.
 34. Lundy, Mrs.
 36. Wilson, R. B., accountant
 38. Allaby, W., marine engineer
 40. Knox, Mrs.
 42. Johnston, Hugh, traveller
 44. Sharp, Robt., gas manager
 46. Ellis, John, linen manager

MAJESTIC STREET
off City Street

   1. Moore, Annie
   3. Trelford, Wm., confectioner
   5. Greene, Wm., railway constable
   7. Martin, Francis, gardener
   9. Redpath, John, cooper
 11. McKeown, James, carter
 13. Dorman, Wm., plumber
 15. Gamble, W., ship carpenter
 17. Rodgers, Wm., tram conductor
 19. Girvan, Mary A.
 21. Cavan, Wm., shoe maker
 23. Martin, Robert, carter
 25. Gardner, Samuel, labourer
 27. Riddell, Alex., traveller
 29. Burton, Lowry, labourer
 31. West, Chas., do
 33. Neill, Thomas, porter
 35. McMurry, Robt., flax dresser
 37. McCracken, Mary J.
 39. McGuffin, Robt., tailor
 41. Forsythe, Robt., spinning master
 43. Bridget, Thomas, stationer
 45. Emerson, John, time keeper
 47. Burns, Wm., brick layer
 49. Dickson, Agnes
 51. Cooke, Thomas, coachsmith
 53. McKinstry, Wm., salesman
 55. Hyndman, David, labourer
                             __________

   2. Kane, James, labourer
   4. Paisley, Thomas, do
   6. McCready, John, labourer
   8. Pritchard, Thos., fireman
 10. Anderson, John, labourer
 12. Maxwell, Geo., hotel boots
 14. Mitchell, Mrs., collar cutter
 16. Robinson, Hugh, van driver
 18. Dennison, John, time keeper
 20. Arnold, Jas., linen lapper
 23. McKeown, John, blacksmith (22)

MAJORCA STREET
off Mullhouse Street

   1. Scott, Sarah
   3. Brown, George, tenter
   5. Simpson, Samuel, carpenter
   7. Lowry, James, labourer
   9. McIntosh, Sarah
 11. Stockdale, Jane
 13. Blaney, Eliza
 15. Norwood, Jas., hackle setter
 17. McMaster, Thos., mechanic
 19. McClatchey, H., flax dresser
 21. McDowell, Mary Ann
 23. Gilliland, John, bottler
 25. Johnston, Wm., shoe maker
 27. Kerr, Robert, labourer
                              __________

   2. Steele, Alexander
   4. Irvine, John, porter
   6. Jameson, William, checker
   8. Risk, Robert, house agent
 10. Fulton, Edward, porter
 12. Crowe, Elizabeth
 14. Davidson, Mary Ann
 16. Brown, William, labourer
 18. Mulligan, David, yarn dresser
 20. Ferris, Mrs.
 22. Smyth, Leo., labourer
 24. Ward, Wm. J., do
 26. Wilson, Thos., do
 28. Kennedy, Collins, bleacher
 30. Wright, David, tenter

MALCOLM LANE
Off  Mount Street

   3. McRobert, Andrew, labourer
   5. Dempsey, John, rivetter
 23. McClure, Samuel, labourer
 25. McCullough, James, labourer
 27. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 29. Husson, Mrs.
 31. Rogan, Isabella
 33. Magee, John, labourer
 35. Marks, John, do
 37. Spence, John, do
 43. Ferris, Bernard, grocer
 45. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 47. Mateer, Mrs.
 49. Vincent, Samuel, labourer
 51. Wallace, Wm., do
 53. Lynas, James, boot maker
 55. McKibbin, Robert, tailor
 57. Muldoon, Wm., engine driver
 59. McDonald, Wm., labourer
 61. Carson, John, labourer
 63. Kenny, Jas., smith's helper (Kearney, George, blacksmith in 1880)
 65. Vacant
                           __________

   2. Morrison, Margaret, green grocer
 2a. Miles, Samuel, labourer
   8. Beatty, Robert J., carter
 10. Lee, John, labourer
 12. Thompson, George, labourer
 14. Glover, James, labourer
 16. Mercer, W. J., do
 18. Vacant
 20. Dougan, Elizabeth (Doogan, Robert, porter in 1880)
 22. Mitchell, Samuel, moulder
 24. Vacant
 26. Hamilton, Jas., mill worker
 28. Coulter, James, rivetter
 30. Singleton, Robert, labourer
 32. Gallagher, James, do
 34. Wells, John, do
 36. Lanigan, William, do
 38. Keaddie, John, moulder
 40. Brown, William, labourer
 42. Carlisle, Saywell, do (Seawell, carter in 1880)
 44. Bateson, Wm. J., do
46 to 54. Vacant
 56. Anderson, A., linen lapper
 58. Arbuckle, S., shipwright
 60. Carson, Mrs.
 62. Vacant
 64. McGarrey, Geo., holder up
 66. McLaughlin, Miss, publican

MALCOLM STREET
Albert Bridge Road to Mount Street

   1. Carlyle, Wm., labourer
   3. Glover, Wm., felt maker
   5. Beattie, Wm., quay labourer
   7. Rea, John, van driver
   9. Andrews, Wm., baker
 11. Curry, Thomas, brick layer
 13. Wigeson, W. J., soap cutter
 15. Nelson, John, labourer
 17. McKeen, John, seaman (McKean, John, seaman in 1880)
 19. McCartney, Wm., boot and shoe maker
 21. Vacant
 23. Stafford, James, foreman
 25. Jameson, Thomas, tailor
 27. Hill, James, grocer
 29. Brown, Jane
 31. Hogg, Hamilton, shoe maker
 33. Tatton, Thomas, labourer
 35. Bonner, James, watchman (Bonnar, David in 1880)
 37. Wilson, Hugh J., labourer
 39. Beck, David, matress maker (mattress)
 41. Stevenson, Thos., car owner
 43. McCauley, G., plater's helper
 45. Walsh, Ann (Welsh, Ann, widow in 1880)
 47. McBrier, John, tailor
 49. Gray, Frederick, painter
 51. McCullough, Agnes
 53. Lewis, John, labourer
                             __________

2, 4. Morgan, James, publican
   6. Bell, Leslie, carter
   3. Irvine, Wm. J., labourer (8)
 10. English, Charles, felt maker
 12. Graham, Agnes
 14. Millen, Alexander, cooper (McMillen, Sandy, cooper in 1880)
 16. Brown, Andrew, labourer
 18. Black, John, seaman
 20. Wilson, Mrs.
 22. Chambers, James, van driver
 24. Murray, Mrs.
 26. Bloomer, James, labourer
 28. Mitchell, Robt., iron moulder
 30. Stewart, Henry, labourer
 32. Magill, John, do
 34. Jamison, Robert, painter
 36. Douglas, James, labourer
 38. Lowry, Savage, car driver
 40. Jordan, William, van driver
 42. Humphrey, John, labourer
 44. Harrison, James, do
 46. Vacant

MALCOLMSON STREET
Springfield Road to Waterford Street

   1. Kelly, Peter, rougher
   3. Morrison, James, weaver
   5. Kane, Margaret
   7. Taggart, James, labourer
   9. McKenna, James
 11. Lavelle, Margaret
 13. Hayes, Mrs.
 15. Maginnis, Owen, labourer
 17. Donnelly, James, do
 19. Hamill, Denis, do
 21. Quinn, Hugh, do
 23. Donnelly, Peter, do
 25. Tully, Arthur, do
 27. McKillen, John, do
 29. Magee, Eliza
 31. McPeak, Edward, brick layer
 33. Coffat, Patrick, labourer
 35. McNulty, Henry, do
 37. McGee, John, do
 39. Maguire, Mrs.
 41. Gilmore, John, labourer
 43. Hatton, Maggie
 45. Sergent, James, labourer
 47. O'Neill, Charles, brick layer
 49. Conway, John, labourer
 51. Gormley, P., do
 53. McKinlay, John, do
 55. Doherty, Lizzie
 57. McQuiston, M., spirit grocer
                              __________

   2. McLaughlan, John, carter (McGloughlin, J., labourer in 1880)
   4. McLaughlan, Chas., do
   6. Campbell, Patk., labourer
   8. McCormack, Jas., mechanic
 10. Gallagher, Jane, mill worker
 12. McKenna, John, labourer
 14. Donnelly, Mary
 16. McLeish, Patrick, mechanic
 18. Glendinning, Jane
 20. Wilson, Mrs.
 22. McDonnell, Hugh, labourer
 24. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 26. McIlvenny, Eliza, mill worker
 28. Farnan, Ann, mill worker (Farnon, Mrs. in 1880)
 30. Darley, John, dealer
 32. O'Neill, Catherine, weaver
 34. Magennis, Dennis, labourer
 36. Guiney, Matthew, do
 38. Wesson, Joseph, do
 40. Magennis, Ann, mill worker
 42. McKenna, Catherine, do
 44. Kane, John
 46. Hamill, Anna
 48. Murphy, Frank, flax dresser
 50. Moore, Bella
 52. Shaw, Ann

MALONE AVENUE
Lennoxvale Terrace

   2. Woods, H. S.
   4. Graham, W. G., manager
   6. Harvey, J., commercial traveller
   8. Barbour, Mrs.
 10. Hendry, R., commercial traveller
 12. McMurray, Mrs.
 14. Clarke, John, merchant
 16. Montgomery, T., N.S. teacher
 18. Lytle, Andrew, artist
 20. Cunningham, James, posting establishment
 22. McDowell, S., shipping agent
 24. Fisher, Mrs.
 26. Siveright, R., president secretary Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd.

MALONE PARK
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                                   Lodge
     Lutton, Samuel, gardener
                                 Woodville
     Dunlop, William H.
     Stevenson, Jos. (of Hillsborough Linen Co.)
                        Malone Parsonage
     Gray, Rev. Alfred, H., B.A., St. John's Church, Malone
                              __________

                                 Killultagh
     Laird, J. (of Cramer, Wood & Co.)
                                 Creswick
     Hilton, Robert J., tobacconist
                                 Thornlea
     Hanna, John, linen merchant
                            Woolsey Villas
     Milling, James
     Handcock, Robert W., solicitor
                            Malone Manse
     Wilson, Rev. A. J.
                                 Bernagh
     McKee, John, stock broker
     Orr, J. P., printer and publisher
                               The Limes
     Thompson, H., linen merchant
     Braddell, Edward, architect
                                Huncote
     Stafford, H. J.
                                Melvyne
     Magee, Geo., linen merchant
                        Malone Park House
     Reid, Joseph, manager, Forster Green & Co.
                                  Lodge
     Sloan, William, gardener

MALONE PLACE
Off Lisburn Road

       Dawson & Wilson, carpenters and joiners
   1. McMaster, R., tramway inspector
   3. Kane, Wm., flax dresser
   5. Aiken, James, tailor
   7. Ward, John, store keeper
   9. Coulter, Marshall, caretaker
 11. Paisley, Alex., labourer
 13. Rea, Thomas, dentist
 15. McDowell, Charles, foreman
 17. Walker, S., cabinet maker
 19. Dawson, Robert, carpenter
 21. Bolton, S., foreman carpenter
 23. Harper, Matthew, storeman
 25. McClenaghan, J., preparing master
 27. Hicks, Mrs.
 29. Shaw, J., Scripture reader
 31. Dunlop, Mrs.

MALONE ROAD
University Road to Shaw's Bridge

       Methodist College, Rev. J. W. McKay, president, treasurer, and theological tutor
                           Alberta Terrace
   1. Allen, Mrs.
   2. Robson, John
.........Wellington Park intersects
                               Clink Hill
41, 43. Moore, Edward, publican
                         Eglantine Terrace
   2. Davidson, Wm. V., solicitor
   3. Adair, Hugh A., stationer
   4. McFerran, Jas. H., linen and yarn manufacturer
   5. Dudgeon, David
..........Eglantine Avenue intersects
                         Windsor Gardens
   1. Gordon, Robert W., J.P.
   2. Nicholson, Henry J., Greenmount Spinning Co.
   3. Matthews, H. K., tea merchant
   4. Mayrs, James C.
   5. Cleaver, John, linen merchant
   6. Studdert, Colonel Massey R., Local Government Board auditor
   7. Montgomery, W., auctioneer
   8. Benson, Geo., manufacturer
   9. Tippetts, A. M., deputy surgeon general, medical staff
..........Malone Avenue intersects
       Nugent, James, wine merchant
                             Eversleigh
       Bulloch, Alex., linen merchant
                           Bertha House
       Taylor, Sir David, J.P.
........Derryvolgie Avenue intersects
                        Derryvolgie House
       Green, Forster, merchant
                               Merlyn
       McNeill, William
                                Benvue
     Corry, Robt. W., (of J. P. Corry & Co., 5 Great George's Street, timber and slate merchants and ship owners)
                              Rushmere
     Brown, Mrs. W. K.
                            Tyrone House
     Lindsay, John A., J.P., merchant
                           Richmond House
     Harden, Mrs.
..........Marlborough Park intersects
                                Thornhill
       Walkington, Dalway B.
..........Musgrave Avenue intersects
                               Cranmore
       Wilson, Walter H. (of Messrs. Harland & Wolff Ltd.)
                                Maryville
       Wilson, Emily
                              __________

       Collins, John, labourer
       Sloan, James, do
       Kelly, Samuel, do
                               Myrtlefield
       Elmonds, Mrs.
..........Malone Park intersects
       Bell, William, gardener
                               Churchview
       Waugh, G., farmer
       St. John's Church, Malone - Rector, Rev. A. H. Gray, B.A.
       Malone Road National School - Mrs. Moore, principal (National)
       Moore, Edward, dairyman
                              Eden Cottage
       McKelvey, Robert, land steward
                                Beechfield
       Kirkwood, J., farmer
                                Martinvale
       Rusk, Wm., farmer
       Collins, Arthur, blacksmith
       Walker, Alexander, gardener
       Spencer, Thomas, labourer
       Patterson, Mrs.
       Jennett, Leonard, milkman
       Holmes, Henry, gardener
                             Malone House
       Kertland, Edmond, manager St. Ellen's Works
       Winters, William, gardener
       Crawford, James, farmer
                              Taughmanna
       McVicker, Jane
                               Greystown
       McVicker, Ann Jane, farmer
       Irvine, Robert John, labourer
                                 Red Hill
       Irvine, Geo., labourer
       McClelland, D., labourer
       Girvan, Gawn, labourer
                             __________

                    [left side of Malone Road]
       Walsh, R., F.J.C.A. of Johnston & Walsh, Abbotsford
                              Cnoc-Alluin
       Adair, Hugh, stationer
       Haughton, T. W., linen merchant
                             Sandringham
       Hodges, Professor John F., M.D.
                               Chatsworth
       Corry, William, F.C.S.
                                 Rostellan
       Vacant
                                Oranmore
       Inglis, G. (of J. Inglis & Co.)
                            Chlorine Place
   1. Baxter, Richard
   "   Baxter, William
   2. Collins, William
   3. McKeown, J., commercial traveller
   4. Jenkins, James, J.P.
   5. Browne, Lawson A.
                                 Chlorine
       Crawford, Jas. W., starch and chemical manufacturer
                            Chlorine House
       Luther, H. W., M.D.
                            Eglantine View
       Gray, Mrs. Matilda, spirit dealer and posting establishment
                              The Cottage
       Grimshaw, Mrs.
                           Belfast Nurseries
       Crawford, A., & Son; town office, 20 Mill Street
..........Lennoxvale intersects
                               Sans Souci
       Pim, Jonathan J.
                                Coolavin
       Stevenson, John, of Messrs. McCaw, Stevenson, & Co., Linenhall Works
                            Gaffikin's Row
   1. Johnston, Mrs.
   2. Black, Wm., gardener
                         Woodbine Cottage
       Greigson, David, gardener
       Holyrood Pillar Letter Box
                                Cherryhill
       Ward, James T., linen merchant
                            Carlton House
       McCorry, James
                               Montpelier
       Hannay, Rev. Robert, D.D., Vicar of St. Anne's Church, Belfast
       Glover, John, solicitor
       Ferris, Rev. Jas. C., Presbyterian minister Windsor Presbyterian Church
       Gibson, Mrs.
                                 Dunraven
       Corry, Sir James P., M.P.
       Gotto, A. C. (of J. P. Corry & Co., timber merchants and ship owners)
                          Notting Hill House
       Connor, Charles C., Mayor of Belfast, 1889-90 linen merchant
                                 Danesfort
       Duffin, Charles
                                 Beaumont
       Atkinson, Robert, J.P.
..........Stranmillis Road intersects
..........Bladon Park intersects
       Hunter, Jas., farm labourer
       Campbell, Alexander, wine and spirit store
       Carmichael, S., cart maker
                         Rowanvale Cottage
       Hart, Jas., coachman
       Davis, Robert, carter
       Somers, Mrs.
                            Gibson's Row
       Morrow, Robt., blacksmith
       Kellett, Mrs., grocer
..........Newforge Lane intersects
       Cairnduff, Robt., yardman
       Spence, John, ploughman
       Rosbotham, M., sextoness
       Spence, Mrs.
       Shanks, William, labourer
       McCloskey, Thos., do
       Cherry, Robt., do
       Garrett, Thos., dairyman
       Weir, Joseph, card cutter
       Erskine, Mary, wine and spirit dealer
       Bruce, Alex., labourer
       Gilliland, John, surface man
       Martin, Mrs., seamstress
       McAfee, Eliza
       Elwood, Robert, surface man
       Patterson, Samuel, carter
       Curray, Wm., land steward, Malone Demesne
       Mercer, George, farmer
       Kerr, William, labourer
       Doran, Mrs.

MALT STREET
Off Grosvenor Street

   3. Wasson, F., car owner
   5. Gordon, Wm., ship foreman
   7. Hamilton, Bessie, stitcher
   9. Thompson, George, tailor
 11. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 13. Cowan, Wm., plumber
 15. McClean, James, tailor
 17. Hardy, R., basket maker
 19. Burns, John, boot maker
 21. Gordon, James, dresser
 23. Magill, William, beamer
 25. Thompson, J., confectioner
 27. McKibbin, John, tenter
 29. Cardwell, Eliza
 31. Pepper, J., damask weaver
 33. Rice, Thomas, labourer
 35. McCann, Robert, carpenter
 37. McGarriety, Saml., labourer
 39. Hewett, George, chandler
 41. Irwin, William, grocer
                             __________

   2. Hamphill, John, coachman
   4. Lowry, Edward, lecturer
   6. McKinney, A., boot maker
   8. Coates, S., harness maker
 10. Campbell, J., railway servant
 12. Walker, Thomas, clerk
 14. Lappin, H., carpenter
 16. Penion, Wm., pensioner
 18. Orr, John, pattern maker
 20. Johnston, Maggie, weaver
 22. Bruce, Robert, engine driver
 24. McCleave, T., foreman flax dresser
 26. McCunnaghy, Alex., commissionaire
 28. Dowie, Oliver, saddler
 30. McCullough, J., brick layer
 32. Sharp, Eliza
 34. Harkin, John, porter
 36. Wallace, J., bookkeeper
 38. Shields, Andrew, painter
 40. Dowling, James, carter
 42. McKee, David, carter

MALVERN PLACE
Hopeton Street to Blenheim Street

   1. White, Mrs., grocer
   3. Clenaghan, Hugh, carpenter
   5. Robb, Hugh, labourer
   7. Gibson, William, carpenter
   9. Elo, James, carter
 11. Andrews, Robert, carter
 13. Dean, Irwin, carter
 15. Thomas, William, labourer
 17. Fleming, Wm., brush maker
 19. Hawthorn, Robt., blacksmith
 21. Beatson, John, carpenter
 23. Taylor, Hugh, publican
                            __________

   2. Simpson, John, moulder
   4. Gamble, James, van driver
   6. Montgomery, J., carpenter
   8. McComb, Archibald, painter
 10. Blaney, Mary, grocer

MALVERN STREET
Shankhill Road to Blenheim Street

    1. Delaney, C. S., hairdresser
  1a. Horner, Henry, labourer
  1b. Andrew, Mary
    3. Turner, James, weaver
    5. Ewart, Rachael
    7. Carroll, Mary
    9. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
  11. Bell, James, labourer
  13. Browne, Jane, grocer (Brown, Samuel, grocer in 1880)
  15. Rosbottom, Jas., flax dresser
17, 19. Branagh, James, grocer
  21. Beattie, Samuel, labourer
  23. Elliot, James, tenter
  25. Gunning, James, sailor
  27. Morgan, Ellen
  29. Caldwell, Mary
  31. Atkinson, Jane
  33. Shields, James, labourer
  35. Loney, Thomas, do
  37. Turner, James, do
  39. Loney, Hugh J., do
  41. Spence, Andrew, do
  43. Kinner, David, hair dresser
  45. Barr, Samuel, labourer
  47. McAdam, Geo., iron turner
  49. Sloan, Esther
  51. Preston, Wm., journeyer
  53. McCormick, Wm., shoe maker
  55. Bashford, Thomas
  57. Mateer, Thomas, labourer
  59. Thompson, John, sorter
  61. White, John, labourer
  63. McKendry, J.
  65. Minniss, James, pensioner
  67. Mathews, Rachael
  69. Vacant
  71. Donaldson, Mary Anne
  73. Kerrs, Anne
  75. Horner, John, stone mason
  77. Palmer, Thos., litho printer
  79. Gorman, John, labourer
  81. Mason, Agnes
  83. Wright, Margaret
  85. Gibson, Hugh, labourer
  87. Weir, John, do
  89. Clements, Agnes
  91. Jamison, Robt., labourer
  93. Clarke, Elizabeth
  95. McDowell, James, labourer
  97. Montgomery, G., brush maker
  99. Scott, Ann
                              __________

2, 4. Kirk, R. W., grocer
   6. Truick, William, labourer
   8. Magowan, T., cork cutter
 10. Vacant
 12. Readpath, E., char woman
 14. Baird, John, labourer
 16. Allen, James
 18. Conville, Francis, labourer
 20. Bell, Samuel, do
 22. Patterson, Wm., do
 24. Dunn, Margaret
 26. McCready, M., boot closer
 28. Agnew, Samuel, labourer
 30. Bruce, William, carpenter
 32. St. Mary's Mission Hall
 34. Dempster, James, labourer
 36. Bell, James, do
 38. Henderon, Wm., do (Henderson)
 40. Crozier, John, baker
 42. Foster, William, carter
 44. Gorman, John, brick layer
 46. Easton, William, van driver
 48. Haddock, William, dealer
 50. Smith, W. H., rivetter
 52. Murray, William, labourer
 54. Bradley, Hugh, labourer
 56. Burns, William, holder-up
 58. Hunter, Alexander, labourer
 60. Bell, Robert John
 62. Morrow, Arthur, cooper
 64. Jennings, Emily, spinner
 66. McAllister, James, labourer
 68. Chapman, Wm., do
 70. Campbell, John, do
 72. Press, James, pattern maker
 74. Watson, Thomas, rivetter
 76. Copeland, Richd., bar man
 78. McLelland, John, labourer
 80. Magee, Wm., bookkeeper
 82. Kelly, Mrs.
 84. Gribben, James, N.S. teacher
 86. Scotland, Mrs.
 88. Stewart, R., bookkeeper
 90. Thompson, James, labourer
 92. McGuigan, James, grocer and publican

MALVERN STREET UPPER
Hemsworth Street to Conlon Street

    2. Moore, Robt., pork cutter
    4. McDowell, Saml., fireman
    6. Young, John, labourer
    8. Montgomery, James, porter
  10. Moore, Wm., pork cutter
  12. McMillan, William J., yarn worker
  14. Cunningham, R., plasterer
  16. McCrea, Hugh, horse shoer (McRea, Hugh, horse shoer in 1880)
  18. Adair, James, labourer
  20. McCall, Catherine
  22. Arnold, Wm., labourer
  24. Winter, Mary Ann
  26. Stewart, Thos., box maker
  28. Porter, Geo., coal porter
  30. Lee, James, labourer
  94. Adams, Robt., prov, merchant
  96. Sloan, James, mechanic
  98. Robinson, Sarah
100. Bradon, J., brass moulder
102. Heatly, Mrs.
104. Kidd, Joseph, labourer
106. Coey, Wm., do
108. Moore, James, do
110. Fletcher, Geo., do
112. Pratt, Ann
114. Lewis, William, labourer
116. Pratt, Wm., do
118. Mussen, Richd., do
120. Conway, Isabella

MANSFIELD STREET
Malvern Street to Downing Street

   1. Campbell, John G., dealer
   2. Robinson, William, painter
   4. Gallagher, Elizabeth
   6. Williamson, John, labourer
   8. Ireland, William, do
 10. Patrick, Maria
 12. McKnight, Elizabeth
 14. Williamson, John, labourer
 16. Daloughan, John, van driver (Dologhan)
 18. McDonnell, Thomas, grocer
 20. Cotter, Mary Jane
 22. White, Hugh, labourer
 24. McKehnie, James, do (McKechnie, Jane in 1880)
 26. Thompson, Thos., do
 28. Smith, James, brick layer
 30. Smith, James, do
 32. Martin, John, dresser
 34. O'Hara, James, baker
 36. McConnell, John
 38. Kirk, Robert, labourer
 40. Dickson, John, do (Dixon, John in 1880)

MARCHIONESS STREET
off Cullingtree Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Doran, Patrick, clerk
   5. Delaney, Mary
   7. Maginn, Thomas, baker
   9. Lee, James, labourer
 11. Graham, Luke, do
 13. Maginnis, Thomas, porter
 15. McConvill, John, carpenter
 17. Maginnis, Thomas, porter
 19. Donnelly, Charles, labourer
 21. Clarke, John
 23. Maguire, Wm., flax dresser
 27. Wright, Eliza, house keeper
 29. Smyth, John, carpenter
 31. Vacant
 33. Tague, James, labourer
 35. O'Neill, John, do
 37. Maglone, Patrick, do
 39. Lennon, Patk., boiler maker
 41. Hannan, Richard, carter
 43. McGilley, Phil., labourer
 45. McCafferty, Owen, do
 47. Downey, Daniel, porter
                             __________

   2. O'Neill, John, carpenter
   4. Reilly, Mary, mill worker
   6. Teigh, Francis, labourer
   8. McClarnon, James, do
 10. McKenna, James, do
 12. Ward, Patrick, printer
 14. Rogan, Patrick, stone cutter
 16. Vacant
 18. McClarnen, James, labourer
 20. Thompson, Mary, weaver
 22. McAnulty, Patrick, slater
 24. Agnew, William, labourer
 26. Corrigan, Arthur, do
 28. McConnell, James, do
 30. McAuley, John, do
 32. Connolly, Peter, iron turner
 34. Maginnis, James, van drever (driver)
 36. Farrell, Charles, shoe maker
 38. McAreavey, John, do
 40. McDonnell, C., smoother
 42. Clarke, Philip, labourer
 44. Smyth, John, tailor
 46. Anderson, John, labourer
 48. Magee, C., brick layer
 50. Lappin, F., labourer

MARIA PLACE
Hudson Street to Matier Street
A number of small houses

MARIA STREET
Leadbetter Street to Maria Place
A number of small houses

MARINE STREET
Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. McIntosh, Geo., carpenter
   3. McGeough, Wm., rivetter
   5. Maxwell, John, joiner
   7. Higginson, Richd., labourer
..........Nelson Street intersects
       Mariners' Mission Hall - Jas. McKinley, missionary
 37. Spence, John, labourer
 39. Mackin, Janet
 41. Harrison, Isaiah, saw maker
 43. Lindsay, Thos. H., painter
                             __________

   2. McAlinden, Owen, rivetter
   4. Emerson, John, labourer
   6. Ferguson, James, rivetter
   8. Beggs, Wm., labourer
 10. Grierson, John, fireman
 12. McMurray, James, sail maker
 14. Frame, Samuel J., joiner
 16. Wright, Henry, boiler maker
 18. Frame, James, joiner
 20. Graham, Hugh, labourer
 22. McAllister, Wm., sawyer
 24. McCurrie, W., hackle maker
 26. Hughes, Henry, labourer
 30. Hodgens, James, labourer
 32. Russell, Wm., porter
 34. McMurtry, John, tailor
 36. Leathem, Wm., rivetter
 38. Curran, John, carter
 40. Johnston, James, carter
 42. Brown, John, stevedore
 44. Kane, Thos., smith's helper
 46. Donaghy, James, labourer
 48. Madden, David, do
 50. Hunter, Andrew, carter
 52. McCleery, Wm., labourer
 54. McLaughlin, Patrick, rigger
 56. Mitchell, Benjamin, labourer
 58. Gibb, Thos., blacksmith
 60. Boyd, Edwd., smith's helper
 62. Dickson, Edwd., labourer
 64. Allison, James, do
 66. McNaughton, Danl., do
 68. McKinstry, Henry, do
 70. Milligan, Wm., do (Mulligan, William, labourer in 1880)
 72. Miller, Thomas, do
 74. Crawford, S., ship carpenter
 76. Morton, Patrick
 78. Davidson, Alex., labourer

MARION STREET
Burke Street to Ashton Street

   1. Craig, William, grocer
   3. White, Colin, groom
   5. Dunavey, D., fitter
   7. McCracken, S., brass founder
   9. McCullough, Mrs.
 11. Morgan, Mrs.
 13. Corbett, John, coachman
 15. Percy, Alexander
 17. McCracken, John, flax dresser
 19. Rhyme, C.
 21. Spence, William, seaman
 23. Brown, Miss
 25. Wallace, John, plumber
 27. Barrett, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Rocheford, Mrs.
   4. Rooney, Bernard, joiner
   6. Liddell, W. H., plumber
   8. Stitt, John, cutter
 10. Morrison, Wm., shoe maker
 12. O'Neill, Charles, seaman
 14. McGrath, Mrs.
 16. Gordon, John, carter
 18. Auld, James, pavior
 20. Evans, Wm., glass cutter
 22. McClements, Andrew, joiner
 24. Surgeon, William, sawyer
 26. McCrum, Richard, brick layer
 28. McCormick, Joseph, painter
 30. McEwen, Peter, printer
 32. Savage, The Misses
 34. Crotty, Francis, porter

MARKET STREET
off May Street

    3. McConkey, Wm. E., potato dealer
    5. Donnigan, George, dealer
    7. Glennon, M., basket maker
    9. Gilmore, John, labourer
  11. McIlduff, John, lighterman
  13. Morrison, Chas., fowl dealer
  15. Morrison, Bernard, do
  17. McIlduff, Peter, labourer
  19. McGlennon, M., basket maker
  21. McKay, Henry, sailor
  23. O'Hara, James, labourer
  25. Conaway, F., do
  27. Connor, Margaret, weaver
  29. Limna, James, fish dealer
  55. Barr, John, labourer
  59. Collins, Wm., engineer
  61. O'Donnell, H., lighterman
  65. Mitchell, Ellen J., grocer
  67. Latimore, Maggie
  69. McMahon, John, labourer
  71. McNeill, William, sweep
  73. Mullan, Patrick, dealer
  75. McCracken, Agnes
  77. Lowry, Thos., waterman
  81. Kelly, Eliza, dealer
  83. O'Mally, Mary
  85. O'Neill, Susan
  87. Matchet, James, dealer
  89. Donaghy, Patrick, bottler
  91. Stores
  93. Millen, Thomas, butcher
  95. Collins, Wm., carter
  99. McAuley, J., case maker
101. Byrne, Mrs.
                              __________

   4. McAreavey, Hugh, labourer
   6. Carlisle, Jas., potato dealer
   8. Dugrass, Robert, painter
 10. Boyce, Robert, dealer
 12. Brennan, Julia
 14. Lundy, John, labourer
 16. Cotter, Mary (Cottar, Wm., nailer in 1880)
 18. Cotter, John, pig dealer
 20. Mills, Samuel, dealer
 22. McCartney, Charles, labourer
..........Cromac Square intersects
 48. McGrath, John, lighterman
 50. Dornan, Patrick, bottler
 52. Nelson, Hugh, shoe maker
 54. Morrisey, Michael, labourer
 56. Dean, Mary Ann
 58. Gibson, Ellen
 60. Mount, Thomas, labourer
 62. Cooper, Mary, dealer
 64. Lemon, Mrs., dealer
 66. McCarvey, Mrs. Bridget
 68. McIlroy, Rose
 70. Collins, Patrick, fowl dealer
 72. McGarry, James, labourer (Megarry, James, stone cutter in 1880)
 74. McGrillen, John, do
 76. Conway, Mary, dealer
 78. Dunn, Wm., labourer
 80. Boyce, Wm. J., fowl dealer
 82. McCracken, W. J., labourer
84, 86. Vacant

MARLBOROUGH PARK
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                                 Florville
       Milligan, John
                             Spencer Villas
   1. Jamison, Hessie
   2. Murray, N. Thos.
                                Emmaville
       Simpson, James, commercial traveller
                                 Ivanhoe
       Craig, James
                                Sunnyside
       Thompson, George, civil service
                                  Gorton
       Applebe, Alex., civil service
                             Cherryvalley
       Spiller, D. Fredk., solicitor
       Hall, Robert B., do
                          Alexandra House
       Martin, Charles B., insurance agent
                           Richmond Villa
       Colville, James M., bookkeeper
       Rumley, Walter H., manager
       Wheeler, Mary
                             Beechwood
       Crossley, Arthur, linen merchant
                               Farnham
       Greenhill, John, coal merchant
                              Buncrana
       Boyd, Jas., Cornhill Cloth Co.
       Cinnamond, Arthur, linen merchant
                            Garfield Villa
       Farrell, Wm. J., yarn merchant
                                Averad
       Megarry, Francis, merchant
                             Lindisfarne
       Mullan, Mary
                           Victoria Villa
       Currell, John, linen merchant
                              Ardkeen
       Barker, Lindsay B.
       Wilson, John K., woollen merchant
       Barbour, John, mill owner

MARLBOROUGH STREET
Victoria Street to Donegall Quay

1, 3. Lytle, J. & Sons, side merchants, side entrance
   5. Andrews, A. C., fruit merchant
   "   Moore, J., commission agent
   9. Vacant
 11. McCausland, W., seed stores
                            __________

4 to 8. Brown, Corbett & Co., back entrance
 10. Vacant
 12. De Ermaine, shopkeeper
 14. Byrne, P., refreshment
16 to 20. Corbett, D., bonded stores

MARQUIS STREET
Mill Street to Smithfield

   7. Tosh, Mrs., char woman
   9. Vacant
 13. Vacant
 15. Brown, Wm., storeman
17, 19. Vacant
21a. O'Reilly, John, sexton St. Mary's Chapel
 21. Macklin, John, dealer
 25. Little, James, porter
27, 29. Gray, W., coach builder
                             __________

   2. Lavery, John, back entrance
   4. Cahoon, Robert, do

MARSHALL COURT
off Lynas' Lane
a few small houses

MARSHALL STREET
Green Street to Great Patrick Street

1, 9. New mission hall
 11. Smyth, J. F., city oil and refinery works
 13. McKee, John
 15. McIlroy, Thomas
 17. Kerr, Patrick
..........Marshall Court intersects
 19. Vacant
 21. Copeland, M. A.
 23. McVicker,
 25. Magee, Mrs.
 27. Milligan, Thomas

MARY'S MARKET
Off Townsend Street

   1. Garrett, Alex., stone sawyer
   2. Miller, Mrs., weaver (Millar, Robert, labourer in 1880)
   3. Cunningham, D., moulder
   4. McDonald, Margaret (McDonnell, Rose Ann in 1880)
5, 6. Doyle, James, labourer
7, 8. McDonald, W. J., dresser
9, 10. Maxwell, D., labourer
 11. Skillen, Margt., char woman
12, 13. Peel, John, shoe maker
 14. Vacant
 15. McDonald, James, turner
16, 17. Ferguson, G., labourer
18, 19. Pratt, J., basket maker
 20. Hunter, Joseph, moulder
 21. Hill, John, labourer
 22. Mann, George, carpenter
23, 24. Gibson, T., brass founder
 25. Corry, Henry, clerk
26, 27. McKee, W. J., labourer
28, 29. King, Alex., moulder
30, 31. McDonald, Drew, dresser

MARY'S PLACE
Wylie Street to Hutchinson Street
a number of small houses

MARY STREET
Albert Street to Alma Street

   1. Kernan, Thomas, stores
   3. Devlin, James, labourer
   5. McDermott, E., over looker
   9. McCarthy, Henry, moulder
 11. Kearney, H., French polisher
 13. Kelly, Charles, teacher
 15. Shannon, James, blacksmith
 17. McGookin, Patrick, labourer
 19. McConville, John, do
 21. Hinds, Thomas, rougher
 23. Devine, Miss
 25. Munce, R., slaughter house
 27. Ferran, James, labourer
 29. McCann, James, gardener
 31. Connor, Alex., labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. O'Hagan, Hugh, labourer
 37. Walsh, Patrick, do
 39. Kane, William, flax dresser
 41. Ross, James, labourer
 43. McVeigh, John (McVey, John, labourer in 1880)
 45. Hyland, Thomas, bundler
 47. Donnelly, James, labourer
 49. Robinson, Ann
 51. McGlenn, John, labourer (Maglen, John in 1880)
 53. Quinn, Maria
 55. Myles, Matthew, rougher
 57. Rush, James, labourer
                             __________

2, 4. McConville, John, stores
   6. Rawe, John, labourer (Raw, John, rougher in 1880)
   8. McKee, Joseph, plasterer
 10. Blake, G., army pensioner
 12. Martin, John, seaman
 14. Murphy, Patrick, labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Keenan, Robert, labourer
 20. Neeson, John, do
 22. O'Neill, Wm. H., weaver
 24. Agnew, Ann
 26. Elwood, Agar, labourer
 28. Rawe, E., flax dresser
 30. Gilmore, Ellen
 32. Molloy, P., flax dresser
 34. McSherry, Edward, carter
 36. Donnelly, John, labourer
 38. Bradley, Wm., flax dresser
 40. Lynch, Edward, labourer
 42. McKinley, Sarah
 44. Kane, Mary Ann
 46. McLoughan, Rose Ann, fowl dealer
 48. Murphy, John, labourer
 50. Robb, Wm. J., iron moulder
 52. Hart, Charles

MARYVILLE STREET
Bankmore Street to Donegall Pass

   1. Scott, James, marble mason
   3. Roberts, W. S., coffee stand keeper
   5. Fearon, George, linen lapper
   7. McFerran, Alex., brick layer
   9. Adams, Hugh, baker
 11. Young, Alexander, mechanic
 13. Caldwell, Robt., linen lapper
 15. Furphy, James
 17. Coulter, John, missionary
 19. Hanvey, W. J., compositor
 21. Cussick, Thomas, detective
 23. Harte, Francis, store keeper
 25. Dornan, Robert, linen packer
 27. Moorcroft, Matthew, porter
 29. Marshall, John, draper
 31. Skelly, Mary
 33. Scammell, Henry, fireman
 35. Wotherspoon, Jas., tenter
 37. Thomas, James, manager
 39. Mullan, Thomas, musician
 41. Trayes, John, mechanic
 43. Campbell, Mary
 45. Stannage, T. A., R.I.C.
 47. McCullough, A., mechanic
 49. Halliday, George, seaman
 51. Carson, Samuel, cloth passer
 53. McMechan, Samuel, do
 55. McClelland, J., weigh master
 57. Aiken, Jane
 59. Vacant
 61. Morrow, A., ticket collector
 63. Short, J., railway inspector
 65. Hayden, Thomas, grocer
 67. Gould, Mary
 69. Jones, James, bookkeeper
 71. Currie, William H., clerk
 73. Keers, George, yarn dresser
 75. Houston, Robert, R.I.C.
 77. Coll, Thos. C., provision merchant
 79. Cherry, Alex., linen lapper
 81. Darcus, Wm., compositor
 83. McKee, John, builder
 85. Paton, Giles, mechanic
 87. Porter, Saml. W., provision merchant
 89. Sterling, Jas., linen measurer
 91. Foreman, Grace, grocer
 93. Lowe, Jas., reed finisher
 95. Fowke, Mrs.
 97. Kennedy, Miss
 99. Louden, Ann Jane
101. McKnight, Jos., bread server
103. Smyth, Wm., linen lapper
                             __________

   2. Dobbin, Mrs. E., grocer
   4. Lovell, Mrs.
   6. Henderson, Mrs., ladies' nurse
   8. Robinson, W. J., engine driver
 10. Bell, Wm., porter
 12. Harper, Jas., commissionaire
 14. Kennedy, Jas., engine driver
 16. Crowe, Robt. A., over looker
 18. McConnell, James, porter
 20. Price, Matilda
 22. Ballance, A., book binder
 24. Crothers, Jane
 26. Smyth, Thos., linen lapper
 28. Nelson, Fanny
 30. McConnell, Mrs.
 32. Brown, John, van driver
 34. Martin, Mrs.
 36. Harvey, Jas., engine driver
 38. Graham, Wm., brass finisher
 40. Martin, Jas., school teacher
 42. Blair, John, cook
 44. Magarry, Thomas
 46. Foster, Wm. R., book binder
 48. Brown, James C., baker
 50. Johnston, Anna, dress maker
 52. Kennedy, Miss E., waitress
 54. Higgins, David, chair maker
 56. Campbell, Annie
 58. Scott, John, baker
 60. Gillis, Wm., tenter
 62. Magowan, Robert, painter
 64. Brown, John, police man
 66. Whiteman, Francis
 68. Hoey, Alexander, whitesmith
 70. Leslie, Nathaniel, packer
 72. Allen, Mrs., dress maker
 74. McAllister, Sarah
 76. Miller, Hugh
 78. Hill, Annie
 80. McClure, Wm., tailor
 82. Burns, Mrs.
 84. Gaffikin, Arthur F., clerk
 86. Mackwood, Lima
 88. Barr, Thomas, baker
 90. Carlisle, Margaret, dress maker
 92. McMurtry, W. H., bookkeeper
 94. Dubourdieu, Jas., carpenter
 96. Ramsey, James, pavior
 98. Bayne, Mrs., tailoress
100. Goudy, Robert, jeweller
102. Hatch, S. H., police man
104. McIntyre, Mrs., ladies' nurse
106. Gardner, W., bread server
108. McKee, Vere, packer
110. Wallace, Jerem., police man
112. Thompson, Robt., storeman
114. Shannon, S., machine printer
116. Crozier, Alexander, clerk
118. McGettigan, A., commercial traveller
120. Holland, Thomas
122. Robertson, J., litho. printer
124. Berry, Joseph, bread server
126. Holland, John, clerk
128. Wright, John, stock keeper

MASSEREENE STREET
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   3. McQuillan, John, labourer
   5. Coulter, Daniel, do
   7. Cassidy, James, do
   9. Burns, James, do
 11. Tunny, John, machinist
 13. McCann, Henry, labourer
 15. Campbell, John, do
 17. Maguire, Patrick, do
 19. Monaghan, Michl., do
 21. Quinn, Michael, do
 23. Martin, Wm., flax dresser
 25. Kelly, Edward
 27. Tunny, Patk., weaver
 29. Maginn, W., carter
 31. Mooney, John, labourer
 33. Watters, Peter, porter
 35. Johnston, James, labourer
 37. Reilly, Robt., confectioner
 39. McCaffery, James, labourer
 41. Colman, James, do
 43. Mooney, John, do
 45. Murray, Charles, printer
 47. McKenny, John, labourer
 49. Gilmore, Henry, hairdresser
 51. McGinnety, John, sawyer
 53. Hall, James, shoe maker
 55. Smyth, John, labourer (Smith, John, labourer in 1880)
 57. McGinnity, Felix, do (Maginity, Rose in 1880)
59, 61. Morris, Mary, grocer
                             __________

   4. Lennon, Wm., slater
   6. Grimley, John, labourer
   8. Trainor, Patrick, coalman
 10. Higginson, George
 12. O'Connor, Jane, labourer
 14. O'Neill, Bernard
 16. Blake, Luke, brass finisher
 18. Brennan, Patrick, labourer
 20. Kerrigan, James, dealer
 22. Mooney, Edward, carpenter
 24. Campbell, Thomas, hackler
 26. Curtis, John, labourer
 28. O'Shea, Michl., beehive maker
 30. Keenan, James, labourer
 32. Finlay, James, do
 34. Maran, William, do
 36. Finn, John, do
 38. Donnelly, John, carter
 40. McSheehy, Edward, labourer
 42. Murphy, John, do
 44. Devlin, James, rougher
 46. Molloy, John, labourer
 48. McGinnis, Michl., shoe maker
 50. McCarran, Henry
 52. Burns, James, smith
 54. Devlin, Hugh, slater
56, 58, 60. Crossan, John, grocer

MATCHET STREET
off Silvio Street

   3. Brodie, John, flax dresser

MATILDA STREET
Off Blackstaff Road

   1. McCrory, Wm., labourer
   3. Gillespie, Thomas, pensioner
   5. Rice, Philip, labourer
   7. Beggs, Wm., carpenter
   9. Rea, Andrew, carter
 11. Moore, Wm., labourer
 13. Mercer, William, brick layer
 15. Macelborough, W., labourer
 17. Wright, Wm., coal dealer
 19. Glover, George, shoe maker
 21. Connor, James, stone cutter
 23. Fair, Henry, linen lapper
 25. Rorke, H. R., tailor
 27. Vacant
 29. Scott, Charles, labourer
 31. Steenson, Richd., do
 33. Cargo, Robt., stone cutter
 35. Fiddis, John, tenter
 37. Murray, Thomas, labourer
 39. Ligget, David, do
 41. Hynes, Mrs.
 43. McKee, Mrs.
 45. Pedan, Robert, labourer
 47. Smith, Hugh, do
 49. Matthews, Mrs.
 51. McCready, R., coachman
 53. Reid, Mrs.
 55. Clifford, James
 57. Halliday, John, baker
 59. Smith, William, foreman
 61. McBeigh, Robert, labourer
 63. Kennedy, William, do
 65. Smith, Henry, do
 67. Shaw, Robert, porter
 69. Morrison, Mrs.
 71. Spence, John, flax dresser
 73. McConkey, Mrs.
 75. Dunn, John, labourer
 77. Ferguson, R., do
 79. Dales, R., do
       Houses in course of erection
..........Felt Street intersects
141. Barret, Wm., bus driver
143. Greer, Richard, labourer
145. Jest, William, do
147. Fletcher, Mrs.
149. Montgomery, Mrs.
151. Armstrong, H., linen lapper
153. Philpot, Mrs.
155. Campbell, W. J., overseer
157. Best, William, labourer
159. Boal, John, do
161. Monteith, David, gardener
163. McQuillen, Henry, labourer
165. Hutchinson, Mrs.
167. Keys, Robert, labourer
                              __________

   4. McFee, George, labourer
   6. Shaw, W. J., painter
   8. Lindsay, Sarah
 10. Dawson, William
 12. McAree, Alex., dairyman
 14. Steenson, Susan
 16. Annett, William, gardener
 18. Irvine, James, labourer
 20. Martin, Thos., do
 22. Campbell, G. A., brick layer
 24. Henderson, James, labourer
 26. Calvert, Samuel, flax dresser
 28. Sherman, James, labourer
 30. Patton, John, do
 32. Doak, Stephen, groom
 34. Lilley, William, labourer
 36. Lilley, Alfred, carter
 38. Kirkpatrick, Hugh, labourer
 40. Garvey, John, shoe maker
 42. Sewell, Catherine
 44. Walker, John, labourer
 46. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
 48. McCaherty, M., green grocer
 50. Watt, Mrs., grocer
 52. Hinton, Margaret
 54. Vacant
 56. Neill, Edward, labourer
 58. Ballantine, James, porter
 60. Meenan, Samuel, carpenter
 62. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 64. Kelso, Thomas, carpenter
..........Felt Street intersects
140. Bateson, Robert, carter
142. Nesbitt, W. J., flax dresser
144. McCrory, Robert, labourer
146. McBurney, John, do
148. Hastings, Hugh, stone cutter
150. Collins, Annabella
152. Moffat, James, labourer
154. Cranston, Jos., do
156. Butler, Mrs.
158. Gilmore, John, labourer
160. Smylie, Mrs.
162. Owens, Jas., officer of Union
164. Rooney, John, flax dresser

MATLOCK STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlon Street

   1. Petticrew, Robinson, jeweller
   3. Simms, Ellen
   5. McChesney, Hugh
   7. Wilson, Matthew, labourer
   9. McGouggen, Wm., helper
 11. Charters, Eliza
 13. Dyke, David
 15. Black, Wm., book finisher
 17. Elliott, John, moulder
 19. Harrison, Wm. H., labourer
 21. Roy, James, tailor
 23. Nutt, Miss
 25. Morgan, Albert, van driver
 27. Tully, James, baker
 29. Tomelty, Henry, tailor
 31. Stewart, John, harbour constable
 33. Bates, Mary
 35. Forsythe, James, labourer
 27. (37) Larkin, Jos., yarn dresser
                            __________

   2. Blair, Robert, labourer
   4. Joyce, Wm., stereotyper
   6. Thompson, Andw., labourer
   8. Trouten, Thomas, helper
 10. Porter, Alex., labourer
 12. Gillespie, Samuel, carter
 14. Johnston, John, railway porter
 16. Rippard, Ann Jane
 18. Millar, Mary Jane
 20. Spence, David, van driver
 22. Johnston, Robt., do
 24. Hanna, Wm., labourer
 26. Moore, Mary
 28. Weathers, James, labourer
 30. Duncan, Thos., flax dresser
 32. McClements, Wm., carpenter
 34. Storey, James, carpenter
 36. Roy, John, painter
 38. Lilley, Agnes
 40. Greer, Alex., labourer
 42. Whitty. John, tram conductor

MAURICE STREET
off Springfield Road

   1. Robert Salters, publican (side entrance)
   3. Sloan, James, missionary
   5. Magee, Daniel, hackle setter
   7. Cooke, James, mechanic
                             __________

   2. Bogle, Geo., spinning master
   4. Irwin, James, linen finisher
   6. Graham, John, do

MAWHINNEY'S COURT
Off Melbourne Street
a few small houses

MAXWELL COURT
Off Maxwell Street
a few small houses

MAXWELL PLACE
Off Maxwell Street
a few small houses

MAXWELL STREET
Sandy Row to Maxwell Court

2, 4. Newell, Samuel, van driver
   8. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 10. Dowling, Wm., carpenter
 12. Morgan, Jas., stone polisher
 14. McLean, John, printer

MAY STREET
Donegall Square East to Oxford Street

                             Clarence Place
   1. Matier, H. & Co., cambric handkerchief manufacturers and bleachers
   3. Best, James, flax, linen and linen yarn merchant
   5. Knox, C. J., & Co., linen, damask handkerchiefs and sheer lawn manufacturers
   7. Boyd, John, civil engineer and architect
   "   Victory, Miss, artist
9, 11. Girls' Friendly Society - Mrs. Harrison, lady supt.
                            __________

       May Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. J. Lynd, minister; res., Viewmount, Windsor Avenue
                           Clarendon Place
   1. O'Malley, Michael Reeves, M.D., M.Ch., L.M., J.P.
   3. Vacant
   5. McAllister, Alex., architect
   7. Stokesberry, Samuel, flesher
   9. Vacant
..........Joy Street intersects
 11. Macoun, Mrs., servants' registry office
 13. Gaw, Mrs. Jane
 15. Strain, Mrs. Eliza, publican
 17. Fisher, Thomas, rent agent
 19. Ringland, Miss A., refreshment rooms
 21. Wilson & Strain, stabling yard
 23. Patterson & Jeffrey, grains store
 25. Jeffery, Henry, livery stables
 27. McAnulty, B., saw repairer
 29. Dickie, Jas. W., horse shoer
31, 33. Vacant
 35. Warden & Stewart, Sack, Bag, and Hessian Manufacturers, Grain and Potato Merchants
 37. McQuiston, Thomas, & Sons, painters and decorators
39, 41. Gray, Jas., & Co., farming implement makers
..........Seymour Street intersects
 43. May Street Male & Female N.S. - P. McGuigan and Miss E. Hughes, teachers
45 to 51. Wilson & Strain's bakery and flour stores
.........Cromac Street intersects
 53. Maguire, Isaac, publican
 55. Phillips, E. M., dress maker
 57. Toland, James, saddler
59, 61. Kennedy, T., linen dealer
 63. Curran, Mary F., publican
..........Market Street intersects
 65. Vacant
 67. Gracey, Alex., potato dealer
 69. Magowan, Wm., do
 71. Gracey, Alex., publican
 73. Lavery, Thos., do
     St. George's Markets
     Flesh Meat Market
     Butter, Egg & Fowl Market
                            __________

   4. Protestant Orphan Society for the Counties of Antrim and Down - F. J. Kennedy, assistant secretary
   6. Diocesan Council of Down and Connor and Dromore - President - The Right Rev. the Lord Bishop of Down, Connor and Dromore; res., Conway House, Dunmurry. Hon. Secretaries - The Very Rev. the Dean of Dromore, D.D.; Rev. Robt. Hannay, D.D.; Joseph J. Murphy, John Hind, J.P. Assist. Secretary - David Morrow; res., Church Hill, Holywood
   "   Diocesan Rooms and Clerical Library
   "   Down and Connor and Dromore Church Education Society - Hon. Secretaries - Rev. E. J. Hartrick and Rev. Robert Hannay, D.D. Hon. Treasurer - Robert Joy, J.P.
   "   Office for Marriage Licences - Licensing officer - J. M. Higginson, J.P.
   "   Church of Ireland Young Men's Society - President - Sir John Preston, J.P. Corresponding Secretary - R. L. Hamilton, J.P. Treasurer - W. R. Patterson. General Secretary - William Rodden
   "   Church of Ireland Young Men's Society Lecture Hall, Reading Rooms & Library - Charles Brill, librarian
                              __________

   2. Church of Ireland Young Men's Society - Memorial Hall
   4. Fisher, Mrs.
   6. McCleery, J. C., L.R.C.S.I.
   8. Motherell, Russell, secretary Royal Botanic Gardens, managing director Grand Restaurant; manager Belfast and N. I. Advertising Company
 10. Gaffikin, John, flesher
 12. General Assembly's Offices--
   "   McFarland, Rev. G., secretary of missions
   "   Eakin, W. D., financial secretary to missions, and sustentation, and commutation fund
   "   Sabbath School Society Depót - Hugh Rankin, sec.
   "   Central Presbyterian Association
   "   Presbyterian Orphan Society - Rev. W. Johnston, D.D., secretary
   "   Town Mission
..........Montgomery Street intersects
 14. Dunlop, J. Boyd, vet. surg.
20, 22. Dougal, Andw., carrier
24, 26. Delaney, Mrs., refreshment rooms
28, 30. Bennett, W. T., & Co., wholesale confectioners, and general merchants
 32. Killen, William
..........Seymour Street intersects
 34. Parker, J., foreman mechanic
 36. Wentworth, Mrs.
 38. Culbert, Wm., painter
   "   Coulter, Mrs.
40, 42. Anderson, James, bell-hanger, gas-fitter and Venetian blind maker
44, 46. Pratt & Montgomery, stores
..........Great Edward Street intersects
48, 50. Robinson, A. T., provision merchant
       Grain Market
       Potato & Vegetable Market

MAY STREET LITTLE
Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. Doyle, Mrs.
   3. Branagh, Henry, tailor
.........Seymour Street intersects
   7. Kelly, Patk., French polisher
   9. Halpin, P. F., coach painter
 11. Byron, Archibald, blacksmith
 13. Perry, Wm., labourer
 15. Lynn, James
17, 19. Yard and forge
 21. Fitzpatrick, H., mechanic
 23. McGahon, John, tram driver
 25. Wright, Thos., coach trimmer
 27. McClure, James, plumber
 29. Connolly, John, mechanic
 31. Briggs, John, butcher
.........Joy Street intersects
 33. Walker, Alex., boot maker
 35. McNutt, Robert, shirt cutter
 37. Stevenson, John, stoker
 39. McCormack, Hugh
 41. Devlin, John, cloth measurer
 43. Session Room of May Street Church & back entrance to school room
 45. Kennedy, James, sexton
                              __________

   4. Carvil, Patrick, dealer
   6. Connor, Henry, printer
   8. Keating, Mrs. Susan
 10. Coburn, J., & Son, seed merchants
10a. Martin, Thomas, carrier
10b. Keating, John
10c. Carr, Richard, shoe maker
 12. Kerr, Margaret
 14. Love, Patrick, shoe maker
 16. Clements, Isabella
 18. Meighan, Thos., horse shoer
 20. McStay, John, waiter
 22. McFall, Robert, linen lapper
 24. Chester, Wm., flax dresser
 26. Anderson, S. E., grocer
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 28. Hughes, Mrs.
 30. Johnston, William, painter
 32. McErlane, M., builder
 34. McLaughlin, John, painter
 36. McCusker, J., coachman
 38. Hamill, Catherine
 40. White, Mrs.
 42. Hamill, Miss

MAYFAIR STREET
off Oldpark Road

   1. Lutton, J., shop assistant
   3. Cassiday, Samuel, soldier
   5. McBurney, Thomas, bundler
   7. Halliday, John, plasterer
   9. Palmer, Thomas, painter
 11. Finlay, Anna, machinist
 13. Tenner, Thomas, labourer
                              __________

   2. Cunningham, Mrs.
   4. Reid, Mary J.
   6. Kennedy, W. J., flax dresser
   8. Rooney, Edward, fireman
 10. Weir, John G., traveller
 12. Boyd, Mrs.
 14. Bean, Richard (of Bean & Co.), Glenview Street
 16. Laughlin, R., brick layer

MAYNE STREET
off Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Kane, David, labourer
   3. Reddick, M., do
   5. Holmes, John, do
   7. Mason, Mrs.
   9. Thompson, James, tailor
 11. Hamilton, William, clerk
 13. Carson, David, book binder
 15. Frere, Robert, labourer
 17. Martin, Thomas, do
 19. Lamont, A., do
 21. Matchett, W., do
                             __________

   2. Bell, Henry, potato dealer
   4. Wilson, George, labourer
   6. Vaughan, Henry
   8. McLeery, Mrs.
 10. Mackey, Joseph, labourer
 12. Martin, Mrs.
 14. Magee, James, labourer
 16. White, John, grocer

MAYO STREET
Shankhill Road to Springfield Road

3, 5. Weames, Wm. J., dealer
   7. Hamilton, John, bleacher
   9. Pillar, Wm. John, fitter
 11. Shane, Nelson, mill worker
 13. Montgomery, Isabella
 15. Parkinson, Richard, agent
 17. Morrow, D., linen finisher
 19. Dickson, William, labourer
 21. Hewson, Wm., ex-policeman
 23. Brown, Ann Jane
 25. Crowe, Edward, lamp lighter
 27. Watt, James, labourer
 29. Williamson, Hugh, tenter
31, 33. McNeice, M., dairy keeper
 35. Patton, James, gardener
 37. Melia, James, bleacher
 39. Colville, Robert, labourer
 41. Whiteside, James, do
 43. Coulter, Mary Jane, reeler
 45. Vacant
 47. Patterson, William, engineer
 49. Hartley, Thomas, foreman
 51. Vacant
 53. Steel, Wm. J., carpenter
 55. Graham, John, blacksmith
 57. Terrington, J., yarn dresser
 59. Cook, Mary
 61. Morrison, S., machine master
 63. Fletcher, John, clerk
 65. Ferris, John, rougher
 87. Vacant
 89. Welsh, Martin, fireman
 91. Johnston, William, labourer
 93. Richmond, Margaret
 95. Vacant
 97. McCallum, Alex., watchman
 99. Bradford, Martha
101. McNiece, Isabella, weaver
103, 105. Vacant
107. McCourt, Margaret, weaver
109. Lindsay, Robert, labourer
111. Lynn, William, bleacher
113. Lennon, John, linen lapper
115. Barbour, John, yarn dryer
                             __________

   2. McKibbin, James, grocer
   4. Morrison, Samuel, labourer
   6. Moreland, Joseph, bundler
   8. McKeen, Mrs.
 10. May, Thompson, car driver
 12. McDonnell, Andw., linen lapper
 14. Moreland, Wm., linen finisher
 16. Whitla, Mary Ann
 18. Galway, John, van driver
 20. Leebourn, Andw., labourer
 22. Bell, Samuel, beetler
 24. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 26. Craig, Archibald, beetler
 28. Copeland, Thos. J., fireman
 30. Forsythe, Alex., labourer
 32. Hanna, John, do
 34. Douglas, Archd., driver
 36. Weir, Joseph, labourer
 38. Sanderson, Thos., labourer
 40. Robinson, Thos., do
 42. Rainey, Thos., do
 44. Cowan, Mary Ann
 46. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 48. Thompson, Mrs.
 50. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 52. Service, Andw., do
 54. Caughey, Wm., beetler
 56. Jeffrey, Robt., dairy keeper
 58. Lewis, Wm., beetler
 60. Caughey, Joseph, beetler
 62. Rosbotham, S., dairy keeper
64, 66. Russell, James, grocer
 68. Vacant
 70. Close, Robt., brass finisher
 72. Phelan, William, beetler
 74. McCallum, Alex., carter
 76. Rodgers, Arthur, labourer
 78. Loo, Mrs.
 80. Higginson, Geo., labourer
 82. McIntosh, Donald, moulder
 84. McClune, Isabella
 86. Redpath, Wm., labourer
 88. Sagick, Wm., cotton spinner
 90. Woods, Eliza
 92. McClelland, Samuel, labourer
 94. Taylor, Samuel, millwright
 96. Waddell, Richard, engineer
 98. Drainey, Wm., watchman
100. McCrea, Alex., labourer

MAY'S LANE
off North Queen Street
nine small houses

MEADOW LANE
Off Meadow Street
A few small houses

MEADOWBANK STREET
Off Lower Windsor Avenue

   1. Nichols, J., draughtsman
   3. Owens, Wm., manager
   5. McDonald, Wm., assistant
   7. Crawford, Harper, agent
 13. Bate, James, traveller (Bates, J. H., clerk in 1880)
 15. Campbell, C. R., clerk
 17. Vacant
 19. Hamilton, Joseph, gardener
 21. McBride, Miss
 23. Moore, Jas., linen lapper
 25. Mulholland, Miss
 27. Gardiner, Robt., merchant (Gardner, Robert, merchant in 1880)
 29. Mossip, Rev. J. P., Wesleyan minister
 31. Vacant
 33. Fisher, George
                           __________

   6. Woodburn, George, traveller
   8. Martin, Samuel, carpenter
 14. Harrison, Thos., B.L.
 16. Mayes, Mrs.

MEADOW STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Gray, Peter, bleacher
   3. Martin, James, van driver
   7. Craig, Robert, engineer and millwright
   9. Campbell, Jane
 11. Simpson, John, pilot
 13. Robinson, Susan
 15. Stewart, John, engine driver
 17. Crawley, Wm., sea captain
 19. Ruddick, William, tenter
21, 23. Neill, C., bladder curer
 25. Andrews, Isaac & Sons, stores
 27. Harte, William
 29. Britton, Tracey
 31. Gilmore, Daniel, sea captain
 33. Crone, John, ship carpenter
 35. Mills, Annie, dress maker
 37. McConnell, Thomas, carter
 39. Palmer, Saml., engine driver
 41. Dodds, Geo., guard B. & N. Counties Railway
 43. Adams, James, brick layer
 45. McKelvey, J., fireman
 47. Grange, James, publican
 49. Beggs, Wm. C., boiler maker
 51. Strahan, Robert, labourer
 53. Keith, James, ship carpenter
 55. White, W., boot and shoe maker
 57. McWhirk, Wm., carpenter
 59. Streight, T., boot and shoe maker
 61. Foster, James, power loom overlooker
 63. Graham, Wm., carpenter
 65. McKinley, Geo., pensioner
 67. Porter, Mrs.
 69. Blair, John, engineer
                              __________

Scullin, Henry, publican
   2. Scott, D., foreman mechanic
   4. Barron, Mrs.
   6. Johnston, Isabella (Johnstone, Miss in 1880)
   8. McKenna, Ann Jane
 10. McLaren, Ellen (McClarnon, Miss in 1880)
 12. Walker, Ferris, boiler maker
 16. Andrews, Isaac & Sons, flour mills - J. F. Breach, manager
 18. Carson, Elizabeth
 20. Corbitt, Thos., ship builder (Corlett, Mrs. in 1880)
 22. Davidson, A., ship carpenter
 24. McMullan, Wm., ship joiner
 26. McKagherty, Jonathan, clerk (McKegherty, S., carpenter in 1880)
 28. Thompson, J., sergt. harbour police
 30. Campbell, Mrs.
 32. Flack, George, ship chandler
 34. Kennedy, Margaret
36, 38. Wilson, T., grocer and provision dealer
       Grant, D., & W., York Street Foundry - back entrance
 74. Davey, Henry, cattle dealer
 76. Armstrong, J., shipping clerk
 78. Thompson, Wm. J., house owner and rent collector

MEADOW STREET UPPER
North Queen Street to Halliday's Road

   1. Hall door of E. J. Hampton, grocer
   3. Greenlees, John, labourer
   5. McDowell, Samuel, saddler
   7. Bird, David L., compositor
   9. McKean, James, R.I.C.
 11. Templeton, John, labourer
 13. Johnstone, Henry, R.I.C.
 15. Spence, Wm., labourer
 17. Bonnar, Miss Mary
 19. Woods, Edwd. Hill, engineer
 21. Walker, A., cabinet maker
 23. Boal, Wm. Jas., carpenter
 25. Cunningham, J., yarn dresser
 27. Johnstone, Martin, joiner
 29. Forman, P., pensioner R.I.C.
 31. McNabb, R., boot and shoe maker
 33. McBratney, John, labourer
 35. Gibson, Mrs.
 37. Hamill, John, cooper
 39. Carlisle, Archibald, baker
 41. McCloy, Hugh, butcher
 43. Gillen, Mrs.
 45. George, Thos., ship's mate
 47. McLean, Wm., iron turner
 49. Reid, Thomas, draper
 51. Lawther, Alex., labourer
 53. Lornier, Andrew, engineer
 55. McKay, Mrs.
 57. McElheran, Alex., seaman
 59. McCoy, John, shipwright
 61. Kennedy, Thomas, R.I.C.
 63. McKenny, Mrs.
 65. McConvey, John, seaman
 67. Ross, David, cutter
 69. Lory, Wm., engineer
 71. Miller, John, cloth passer
 73. Phelin, John, Customs officer
 75. Fuller, Frederick, clerk
 77. McBride, Wm., carpenter
       Upper Meadow Street Sub-Post-office - Andrew Fee, Sub-Postmaster
77½. Moore, Wm., constable R.I.C.
 79. Nesbitt, Wm., comptroller, G.P.O.
 81. Graham, Mrs.
 83. Torbitt, Wm., carpenter
 85. Stitt, Mrs.
 87. Speers, John, clerk
 89. Kirkpatrick, D., boiler maker
 91. Gordon, John, carpenter
 93. Pitcaithly, Mrs.
 95. Brown, John, machinist
 97. Williamson, Mrs.
 99. Hyland, William
101. Herdman, Wm., linen lapper
103. Marsh, John, seaman
105. Vacant
        Hillman Street National School - Wm. McMurtry, principal
                             __________

   4. Lynas, Mrs.
   6. McCormick, Wm., fireman
   8. Ballantine, John, caulker
 10. Thompson, Hill, sexton
 12. Collins, Jas., winding master
 14. Bryson, Wm., yarn dresser
 16. King, George, clerk
 18. Neill, Mrs.
 20. Barr, Matthew, engineer
 22. Keers, James, cabinet maker
 24. Lynas, Robert, shipwright
 26. Partridge, Wm., shipwright
 28. Turner, James, fireman
 30. Grant, Wm., time keeper
 32. Hill, Hugh, labourer
 34. Moore, William, guard
 36. Topping, Wm., yarn dresser
 38. McDowell, John, stevedore
 40. Loyal, James, clerk
 42. Fleming, Jas., ship carpenter
 44. Faulkiner, R., carpenter
 46. Fitzpatrick, Edward, lineman G.P.O.
 48. Campbell, Thomas, flax dresser
 50. Gorman, A. J. W., compositor
 52. Harper, James, compositor
 54. Cairns, R. J., linen lapper
 56. Walsh, Mrs.
 58. Harrison, Hugh, fireman
 60. Liddle, Robert, seaman
 62. Parkinson, John, clerk
 64. Kees, James, ship joiner
 66. Crow, John, plasterer
 68. Nelson, Thomas, boiler maker
 70. Rea, Thomas, paper ruler
 72. Gowdy, Mrs.
 74. Toman, Stephen, traveller
 76. McGarry, Mrs., grocery
..........Glenrose Street South intersects
 80. McKinty, James, engineer
 82. Hayes, Henry C., plumber
 84. Wylie, John, engineer
 86. Erwin, Wm., carpenter

207. Crawford, Mrs.
209. Andrews, John, joiner
211. Hayes, Henry, mechanic
213. Sellers, Archibald, plumber
215. Watson, Samuel, joiner
217. Robins, Louis, clicker
219. Somerset, R., clerk G.P.O.
221. Vacant
223. Campbell, Joseph, traveller
225. Crawford, Thomas, bundler
227. Trainor, Miss
229, 231. Corbett, Henry, grocer
206. Connolly, D., linen finisher
208. Mills, Ellen, seamstress
210. Spence, W. A., clerk
212. Morrow, Robert, flax dresser
214. Stewart, Francis J.
216. Devlin, John, teacher
218. Scott, Robert, plumber
220. McMullen, M., traveller

MEDWAY STREET
Dee Street to Newtownards Road

   2. Rodgers, Danl., boiler maker
   4. Hall, Frederick, fitter
   6. Williams, Isabella
   8. Glover, Wm., boiler maker
 10. Boyd, John, rivetter
 12. Duncan, Robert, engineer
 14. Cowan, James, brass finisher
 16. Geddis, David J., caulker
 18. Rodgers, John, labourer
 20. Soutter, Alf., pattern maker
 22. McCowan, James, caulker
 24. Murray, William, labourer
 26. Irvine, Thomas, do
 28. Rodgers, Elizabeth
 30. Vacant
 32. McKnight, Wm., labourer
 34. Caughey, Thomas, rivetter
 36. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 38. McIntosh, Robert, carter
 40. Black, John
 42. Vacant
 44. Moore, James, plater
 46. Smith, Robert, joiner
 48. Kennedy, George, rivetter
 50. Davis, Thomas, tailor
 52. Anderson, Alex., labourer
 54. Patterson, N., rivetter
 56. Wilson, James, fitter
 58. Gregg, Wallace, labourer
 60. Murray, Robert, do
 62. Graham, Moses, do
 64. Duckworth, John, rivetter
 66. Rodgers, John, do
 68. Ellis, Joseph, do
 70. Murphy, James, joiner
 72. Flight, John, do
 74. Chambers, Stuart, do
 76. Stokes, William, labourer
 78. Rosbotham, Thos., butcher
 80. Hanna, Honora, spirit grocer

MEENAN STREET
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Kelly, George, grocer
   3. Vacant
   5. Blackader, W. H., labourer
   7. Hamilton, Hugh, do
   9. Heaney, Charles, do
 11. McNally, Henry, joiner
 13. Townsley, James, tailor
 15. Russell, Thomas, labourer
 17. Gaston, James, do
 19. Thompson, David, caulker
 21. McLeod, Eliza
 23. Stevenson, S., linen lapper
 25. Walker, T., ship's steward
 27. Briggs, Jackson, boiler maker
                             __________

   2. Meharg, Hugh, publican
   4. Barr, John, labourer
   6. Dornan, Thomas, do
   8. Coburn, Robert, tenter
 10. Whitley, George, sexton
 12. Hill, Samuel, traveller
 14. Houston,. Wm., car driver
 16. McKernan, Philip, labourer
 18. Houston, Archibald, do
 20. Sterling, Margaret (Stirling, Margaret in 1880)
 22. Black, Andrew, labourer
 24. Black, Eleanor
 26. Cousins, Ellen
 28. Fleeton, James, labourer

MEENAN STREET UPPER
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Watson, Wm. H., dealer
   3. Brown, F., weigh master
   5. Bell, George, rivetter
   7. Neill, J., harbour constable
   9. Harvey, J., boiler maker
 11. Magill, Thos., engine driver
 13. Anderson, Mary
 15. McKravie, Hugh, carpenter
 17. Preston, Wm. J., labourer
 19. Robinson, George, do
 21. Craig, William, do
 23. Atkinson, T., smith's helper
 25. McAuley, James, labourer
 27. Adrain, John, carpenter
 29. Nevin, John, loftsman
 31. Geddis, Andrew, moulder
 33. McNeil, Isabella
 35. Blair, James, carpenter
 37.Vacant
 39. Savage, Zebulon, brick layer
 41. McQueen, Hiram, labourer
 43. Turner, Arthur, mechanic
 45. McCrory, Hessie, weaver
 47. Cardell, W. J., carter

MELBOURNE COURT
Off Melbourne Street
a few small houses

MELBOURNE STREET
Brown Street to Townsend Street

   1. Brown Street National School - Thos. Donaldson, principal, adult male; Miss Trimble, principal female
   3. Culbert, James, bookkeeper
   5. McAuley, William, labourer
   7. Cotter, Joseph, pensioner
   9. Wylie, Robert, labourer
 11. Hull, Jones, shoe maker
 13. Anderson, Abraham, grocer
 15. Lee, James, plasterer.
 17. Dickson, William, grocer
 19. Mitchell, William, labourer
21, 23. Leiteh, Mrs., dealer (Leitch)
 25. Johnston, W., hackle maker
 27. Houston, Mrs.
 29. Jackson, John, tailor
 31. Mann, Mary Jane, dealer
 33. Harvey, Mrs., dealer
 35. Connolly, John, labourer
                              __________

2 to 6. Russell, Wm., publican
   8. McNeice, John, labourer
 10. Frame, Samuel, tailor
 12. Kingan, Mrs. (Kinghan, John, labourer in 1880)
 14. Kennedy, J., cabinet maker
 16. Abbott, William, labourer
 18. McKee, Edward, blacksmith
 20. Nixon, Thomas, labourer
 22. Irwin, William, do
 24. Somerville, Mrs.
 26. Hanna, William, seaman
 28. Powell, Mrs.
 30. Sloan, Samuel, rougher
 32. Ferris, Alexander
 34. Bell, Valentine, labourer
 36. McCaw, Wm., do
       Primitive Methodist Church - Rev. Geo. Newman, pastor; Crothers, J., sexton, 4 Campbell Street South
 40. Haveron, Robert, carpenter

MEMEL STREET
Off Bridge End

1, 3. Darragh, John, horse shoer, cart and wagon works
   5. Loughran, Patrick, rivetter
   7. Wilson, Robert, do
   9. Bell, Arthur, grocer
 11. Beattie, Samuel, labourer
 13. McMurron, Mrs. Margaret
 15. McCullough, Robt., sawyer
 17. Mackay, Hugh, grocer
 19. Sloan, John, sailor
 21. Stewart, David, labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Agnew, James, carpenter
27, 29. Geddes, W., builder and contractor
 31. McMullan, James, sailor
 33. Black, Samuel
 35. Steed, John, fireman
 37. McCord, Joseph, bookkeeper
 39. Carlisle, James, sailor
 41. Johnston, Thomas, smith
 43. McKee, Hugh, carpenter
 45. Lee, Edward, coachman
                            __________

   4. Campbell, Thomas, plasterer
   6. Risk, Wm., blacksmith
   8. Jamison, John, seaman
 10. Patterson, Robert, labourer
 12. Campbell, Thos., cabinet maker
 14. Keating, Samuel, bread server
 16. Wood, Joseph, boiler maker
 18. McVey, Matthew, butcher
 20. Clarke, Mrs. Maria
 22. Ludlow, Ralph, blacksmith
 24. Marsh, Fred, butcher
 26. Cowan, Wm., engineer
 30. Henry, D., stager in shipyard
 32. Munn, Mrs. Annie
 34. Boylan, Wm., labourer
 36. Wilson, Samuel, joiner
 38. Black, James, sailor
 40. Agnew, Thomas, joiner
 42. Hall, Francis, cabinet maker
 44. Caldwell, Alexander, fitter
 46. Walker, John, rivetter
 48. Harvey, Jas., engine driver
 50. Mairs, George, clerk
 52. McIver, Henry, van driver
 54. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 56. Johnston, John, pensioner
 58. Brown, Francis, assurance agent
 60. Matthews, Miss, stitcher
 62. Spence, Joseph, labourer
 64. Luke, R., foreman labourer

MERRION STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Watters, Henry, laundryman
   3. Quinn, John, engine fitter
   5. Jemphry, Wm., baker
   7. Dickson, Robert, labourer
   9. Cornelius, Sarah
 11. Martin, Ellen
 13. Burnett, Richard, fireman
 15. Sinclair, Alex., baker
 17. Barrett, Samuel, labourer
 19. Adams, Maggie
 21. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 23. Connery, Matthew, do
 25. Caldwell, Thos., car man
 27. Linney, Mary Jane
 29. Ledgerwood, Sarah
 31. Hare, Robt., damask tenter
 33. Adam, Wm., carter
 35. Kelly, Elizabeth
 37. White, Isabella
 39. Lovell, Jane
 41. Hanvey, Margaret
 43. Dobbin, Jos., iron moulder
 45. Rogers, M. J., shop keeper
 47. Parker, Ann
 49. Kavanagh, John, clerk
 51. Heaney, Beresford, printer
 53. Hewitt, George, watchman
 55. Montgomery, F., mechanic
 57. Smiley, Robert, labourer
                         __________

   2. Breakey, Samuel, carpenter
   4. Hanvey, James, flax dresser
   6. Hughes, Wm. J., labourer
   8. Wilson, Thomas, butcher
 10. Watson, James, labourer
 12. Dickson, Samuel, moulder
 14. Cameron, John, mechanic
 16. Kerr, Alex., labourer
 18. Forsythe, Susan
 20. McCullough, Ann
 22. Semple, Henry, labourer
 24. Gourley, Mary
 26. Cooke, Wm. John, labourer
 28. Polly, James, fireman
 30. Mercer, Henry, labourer
 32. Shilcock, Rich., do
 34. Nixon, James, do
 36. Rule, David, boot maker
 38. McKendry, Robert, butcher
 40. McKibbin, James, traveller
 42. Richardson, Olivia
 44. Johnston, Wm. J., carter
 46. Stewart, James, iron moulder
 48. Hanna, Mat., linen lapper
 50. Gillis, Robert, blacksmith

MERVUE STREET
off North Queen Street

                           Northcote Terrace
1, 3. Lytle, Wm., grocery and druggist
   5. Devine, W., boot and shoe maker
   7. Parker, Daniel, bundler
   9. McGowan, John, labourer
 11. Smith, Edwd., do
 13. McGowan, Mrs.
 15. Lunn, George, bundler
 17. McGarry, Samuel, rivetter
 19. Gordon, Alex., seaman
 21. Keith, George, plater
 23. Lilley, Joseph, labourer
 25. McCormick, David
 27. Davidson, John, joiner
 29. Carnduff, Samuel, clerk
 31. Kerr, Alexander, guard
 33. McIlwaine, W., engine driver
 35. McClelland, J., blacksmith
 37. Savage, John, joiner
 39. McNeill, L., mechanic
 41. Easton, James, fitter
 43. Cochrane, Hamilton, driller
 45. McIlhone, J., engine driver
 47. Coyne, Robert, linen lapper
 49. McKinstry, Henry, cooper
 51. Clendinning, A., upholsterer
 53. Anderson, James, guard
 55. Moore, Robert, seaman
 57. Fulton, Robert, do
 59. Blake, John, fireman
 61. Larmour, Wm., iron turner
 63. Hutchinson, James, seaman
 65. Larmour, John, boat builder
 67. Hamilton, Alex., engine fitter
 69. Haydon, George, engineer
 71. Angus, John, carpenter
 73. Jeffrey, Thomas, clerk
 75. Leith, John, porter
 77. Potts, Joseph, fowl dealer
 79. Vacant
 81. Gallaway, Hugh, labourer (Galway)
       Mervue Street National School - Wm. Smyth, principal
 83. Watson, Thomas, painter
 85. Macauley, Samuel, engineer
                             __________

   2. Brines, Andw., sea captain
   4. Fitzsimmons, Wm., carpenter
   6. McCullough, James, cutter
   8. Duff, Wm., mechanic
 10. Maxwell, Thos., harbour constable
 12. Cairns, Mrs.
 14. Henshaw, John, mechanic
 16. Gibson, David, carter
 18. Ervine, Andw., boiler maker
 20. Keith, James, shipwright
 22. Mills, Chas., harbour constable
 24. Douglas, Mrs.
 26. Cathcart, Wm. J., labourer
 28. McCalpin, Thomas, seaman
 30. Lockyer, Alfred, hackle setter
 32. McKaig, James, captain
 34. Hume, Andw., harbour constable
 36. McKeen, Robt., labourer
 38. Miller, Samuel, seaman
 40. Martin, Edward, labourer
 42. Boyd, Andrew, rigger
 44. Kirkpatrick, John, flax dresser
 46. Anderson, James, labourer
 48. Robb, Robert, overlooker

MERVUE STREET UPPER
off Halliday's Road

   1. Reeves, Hugh, seaman
   2. Angus, William, clock maker
   4. Mayne, John, boot closer
   6. Heron, Mrs.
   8. Montgomery, E., machine man
 10. Mawhinney, George

MICHAEL STREET
Great George's Street to Little York Street

   5. Corry, Samuel, sailor
   7. Nelson, William, sailor
   9. Hagan, Wm. J., labourer
 11. Nixon, Sarah
 13. Stevenson, Ellen
 15. Blackburn, John, sailor
 17. McKeown, Robert, rigger
 19. Morgan, Eliza
 21. Irvine, James, painter
 23. McKenna, J. F., publican
                              __________

   2. Keating, Wm. T., concrete worker and general jobber
   4. Pogue, Robert, tailor
   6. Creighton, A., rivetter
   8. Coghlan, Richard, clerk
 10. Ingram, John, blacksmith
 12. Kane, Robert, fireman
 14. Harbinson, Philip. storeman
 16. Mulholland, John, seaman
 18. Dennison, Geo., hackle setter
 20. Boal, Rainey, carpenter
 22. Ramsey, William, grocer

MIDDLEPATH STREET
Queen's Quay to Newtownards Road

   7. Scott, John T., carrier
       Walkington & Sons, stores; office, Waring Street
 23. Campbell, W. H., contractor
 25. Lundy, William, storeman
 27. O'Hara, William, labourer
 29. Lowe, Thomas, sea captain
 31. Vernon, John, labourer
 33. Ayr, John, do
 35. McArdie, John, foreman
 37. Greenan, John, sea captain
 39. Mahood, William
 41. Hughes, George, fowl dealer
 43. McAllister, Henry, labourer
 45. Sharkey, James, do
 47. McBride, James, do
                             __________

   2. Corrigan, William, caulker
   4. Spence, James, car owner
   6. Davison, Margaret, grocer (Davidson, Mrs. in 1880)
 20. Rogers, J., Belfast Felt Mills
 22. Vacant
 24. Huddleston, David, labourer (Huddleton, S., coal porter in 1880)
 26. Norwood, Susanna (Norritt, Thomas, labourer in 1880)
 28. Crothers, Henry, labourer
 30. Sheridan, James
 32. Dempster, Andrew, labourer
 34. Magee, John, do
 36. McIlveen, John, carter
 38. Croft, Henry, foreman
       Rogers, John, wire works
       Dufferin Stores Co.'s Depót
       McCullough, W., horse shoer
       Ritchie, C., contractor
 42. McCourtney, H., plasterer
 44. Moran, P., sergeant R.I.C.
 46. Murray, Henry
 48. Mooney, Roger, weigh master
 50. McCann, Owen, mason
 52. Sharpe, Peter, seaman
 54. Crawford, James, labourer
 56. Vacant

MIDLAND STREET
Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Heaney, Samuel, brick layer
   3. Isdell, Joseph, clerk
   5. Corbett, Jos., winding master
   7. Flack, R., block printer
   9. Johnston, James, sailor
 11. Stuthers, Peter, block printer
 13. Dougan, H., painter
 15. McNeill, Hugh, groom
 17. Goudy, H., brick layer
 19. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Lindsay, John, labourer
   4. McDonald, John, moulder
   6. McMurray, Robert, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Hanna, John, carpenter
 12. Graham, Wm. J., labourer

MILAN STREET
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McVeigh, John, bundler
   3. McQuillan, Hugh, dairyman
   5. McCann, Ann, do
   7. Burns, Henry, carter
   9. Robinson, George, labourer
 11. Horner, Hugh, dairyman
 13. Quinn, Wm., labourer
 15. Anderson, T., coal merchant
 17. Caulfield, Richard, dairy man
 19. McCann, John, labourer
 21. Mooney, Charles, car owner
                             __________
   2. Cassidy, Patrick, labourer
   4. Quinn, Michael, mechanic
   6. Hilland, Patrick
   8. Walsh, William, flax dresser
 10. McCaffrey, James, labourer
 12. O'Connor, J., land surveyor
 14. Doran, Joseph, hackle maker
 16. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 18. Garvey, R., damask weaver
 20. McEvoy, Wm., flax dresser
 22. Reid, James, blacksmith
 24. Hart, Joseph, baker
 26. Flinn, Edward, labourer
 28. McArdle, Henry, labourer
 30. Green, William, painter
 32. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 34. Mullan, John, cow dealer
 36. Foy, William, boot maker

MILEWATER STREET
Off York Road

   1. Clark, Edward, grocer
   2. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
   3. McBirney, Mary
4, 5. Murray, Robert, labourer
6, 7. McNally, Daniel, porter
   8. Reid, Mrs.
   9. Magill, Mrs.
 10. Campbell, James, coal porter
 11. Mooney, Charles, labourer
 12. Mooney, Arthur, loftman
       York Road Mill, York Street Spinning Co. Ltd.

MILFORD STREET
Pound Street to Albert Street

1, 3. Archer, Richard, publican
   5. McNulty, Thos., marine store
   7. Quinn, Michael, fireman
   9. Carroll, Thomas
 11. McCreely, Henry, pig dealer
 13. McGorrian, J., ship man
 15. McAteer, John, barman
 17. Morrow, James, pressman
 19. Fox, Neil, flax dresser
 21. Daily, John, car man
 23. Brady, James, labourer
 25. Murphy, Robert, smith
 27. Higgins, Arthur, slater
 29. O'Connor, James, carpenter
 37. Mulholland, J., grocer and publican
 39. Hamill, Wm., carpenter
 41. McAnespy, James, labourer
 43. McCreely, T., machine master (McCready, T., machine master in 1880)
 45. Flynn, Joseph, labourer
 47. McAllister, T., flax dresser (McAlister, Thos., flax dresser in 1880)
 49. Cassidy, James, cooper
 51. McCourtney, B., plasterer (McCartney, Bern., plasterer in 1880)
 53. Flynn, Lawrence, sailor
       St. Peter's Parochial House, Rev. Patrick Convery, Adm.; Rev. James Moore, Rev. T. O'Donnell, Rev. J. Campbell, Rev. John Quinn, Rev. B. McGarry, St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church
                         __________

    2. O'Hare, John, publican
    4. Clarke, Anthony, labourer
    6. Hoy, John, coach painter
    8. McCormick, John, carpenter
  10. Gillespie, Robert, van man
  12. Carson, William, mechanic
14, 16. Murphy, T., store keeper
  18. McNally, Edward
  20. Maginness, J., coalman
  22. Murray, Patrick, stableman
24 to 30. Canavan Memorial National School - John McManus, principal
  32. Conlon, O., slater
  34. Muldoon, Thomas, mechanic
  36. McKenna, Daniel, slater
  38. Kelly, James, publican
  40. Pelan, Alex., compositor
42, 44. McCormick, P., publican
46, 48. O'Neill, James, grocer
  50. McCready, D., tobacconist
  52. O'Neill, John, mechanic
  54. Mullan, James, flax dresser
  56. Morton, Edward, labourer (Norton, Rose in 1880)
  58. Carney, Bernard, carpenter
  60. Ferron, Geo., baker (Ferris, George, baker in 1880)
62, 64. Irvine, Henry, postman
  66. Cauley, Daniel
  68. Digney, Edward, iron turner
  70. McCann, Bernard, smith
  72. McKenna, Fras., cabinet maker
  74. Cregan, Thomas, tailor
  76. Smart, Charles, carpenter
  78. Downey, James, coachman
  80. Daley, James, miller
  82. Vacant
  84. McBride, Owen, labourer
  86. Cullen, James, painter
  88. Murray, Neal, carpenter
  90. Kelly, James, labourer
  92. O'Neill, John, painter
  94. McNeill, John, carpenter
  96. McKenna, John, fireman
  98. Beattie, John, tailor
100. McSwiggan, Fras., shoe maker
102. Houston, John, hair dresser
104. Maginniss, Patk., labourer
106. Cumming, John
108. Murphy, Patk., pensioner
110. Mitchell, F. W., clerk
112. Black, James, smith
114, 116. McAteer, Patk., grocer and publican
118. McGarvey, Patrick, grocer
120. Morris, John, brick layer
122. O'Neill, Peter, pilot
124. Casey, Edward, labourer
126. McIlvenny, James
128. Kerr, Edward, smith
130. Lemon, Patrick, hackler (Lennon, Elizabeth, warper in 1880)
132, Keenan, Jas., spirit grocer

MILLAR'S LANE
off Berry Street
a few small houses

MILL STREET
Castle Street to Divis Street

   1. McComish & Shaw, tea and coffee merchants
 1a. Rodgers, G., dining rooms
   3. McKay, James, boot manufacturer
   5. City Brush Company
   7. Ferran, Murtagh, fish and fruit dealer
   9. Vacant
11, 11½. Boyd, S., Provision Merchant
 13. Copeland, James, boot maker
 15. McIvor, John, rent agent
 17. McCalmont, J., linen warehouse
 19. Matthews Brothers, tea importers and dealers
.........Marquis Street intersects
 21. Lyttle, Alex., general draper
 23. Boyd, H., provision merchant
25, 27. Byrne, John, publican
 29. McLarnon, W., tobacconist
29½. Havlin, John, confectioner
 31. Jackson & Co., general drapers
..........King Street intersects
 37. Irwin, Wm., general draper
 39. Doig, Wm., & Co., druggists and grocers
 41. Mayes, L., milliner
 43. Flynn, Agnes, milliner
 45. Doig, Wm., & Co., drug and grocery stores
 47. Vacant
 49. Corry, Joseph, confectioner
 51. Boyd, Brothers, Mill Street Boot House
 53. Vacant
.........Currie's Court intersects
55, 57. Vacant
 59. Dillon, Patrick, tobacconist
 61. Gillen, Peter, confectioner and fruiterer
 63. Crozier & Costigan, Eagle Dining Rooms
 65. O'Hea, Francis, tobacconist
67, 69. Vacant
 67. (1st floor), Belfast Branch of the Belfast National League and West Belfast National Registration Association, Rev. P. Convery, president; Belfast District National Forresters' Hall - Branches Northern Star, St. Peters' A. J. McKenna's, and Hope of Ulster
                           __________

   2. Collins, Edward, publican
   4. McEntee, E., stationer
   6. Cunningham, S., wholesale wine ands spirit merchant
   8. O'Neill & Burns, fleshers
 10. Phillips, Minnie, milliner
 12. Smyth, Andrew, provision merchant
..........McLenaghan's Court intersects
 14. Andrews, John, boot maker
 16. Bateman, D., Dyer and Cleaner
18a. Cassidy, Michael, confectioner
 18. Kearney, Catherine, draper
20, 22. Crawford, Alexander & Son, Starch and Corn Flour Manufacturers, Chemists, Seedsmen, Nurserymen, Florists, Drysalters, Chandlers, and Merchants - Works at 18 Wilson Street and Nursery, Malone Road
 28. McGee, Ephraim, basket maker
 30. Vacant
30½. Dugan, E., boot top manufacturer (Dougan, E., boot top manufacturer in 1880)
 32. McCombe, & Co., leather merchants (McComb, S. A., leather merchant in 1880)
34a. Brown, Francis, House and Land Agent and Painter
 34. Campbell, M., tobacconist
 36. Torbitt, Jas., spirit grocer
 38. Hughes, H., boot and shoe shop
 40. Cromie, Miss M., draper
..........King Street intersects
 42. McEntee, James, publican
 44. McKee, S., M.Ch., M.A.O.
 46. McGrath, James, grocer
 48. Smythe, Jas., boot and shoe maker and leather merchant (Smyth, James, leather dealer in 1880)
 50. McGlade, Fras., publican
 52. McGlade, Francis, & Co., Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants
 54. McGivern, P., fancy goods
 56. Rafferty, John, flesher (Laverty, John, butcher in 1880)
 58. Kane, Stephen, fruiterer
 60. McGrath, John, hair dresser
..........Scotland Street intersects
62, 64. Gibson, Saml., wholesale grocer and druggist
 66. McAnally, Wm., tobacconist
 68. Anketell, Bridget, grocer
68½. Harper, Saml., cattle dealer
..........Burns' Court intersects
 70. Mann, Joseph, draper
 72. Murtagh, Patrick, publican
 74. McCollough, J. S., provision merchant
 76. Wilson, Wm., do

MILL STREET WEST
off Sidney Street West

       Murphy, D. & Sons, Brookfield flour mills, off Crumlin Road
   2. Swain, Samuel, watchman
   4. Graham, Mrs.

MILLFIELD PLACE
Off Millfield

2, 4. Osborne, Samuel & Co., match manufactory
                     A number of small houses

MILLFIELD
North Street to Mill Street

    7. Largy, Thomas, hairdresser
  11. Sands, Mrs.
  13. McIlroy, Bernard, labourer
  15. Vacant
  17. Mulkearn, Jas., shoe maker
  19. Dunn, Mary Ann, dealer
21, 23. Collum, John, dealer
  25. Daly, James, do
  27. Graham, Patrick, labourer
  29. Loughran, James, do
  31. Mairs, James, grocer
  33. McKeown, M., basket maker
  35. Kelly, John, chandler
  37. McCabe, William, cooper
  39. Pritchard, Sarah, lodgings
  41. Thompson, John, dealer
  43. Donnelly, Mrs.
  45. Vacant
47, 49. Kennedy, Mary, lodgings
  51. Keilty, Thamas, plasterer (Thomas)
53, 55. McManus, R., publican
  57. Crilly, Stephen, labourer
  59. Riddell, A., saddler (Riddall, A., harness maker in 1880)
  61. Foley, Margaret, grocer
  63. McKinney, Mary, grocer
  65. McKeown, John, dealer
  67. Askin, Catherine
  69. Grogan, Peter, cooper (Brogan, Peter, cooper in 1880)
  71. Armstrong, James, dealer
  73. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
  75. Bradley, John, grocer (Brady, Catherine, grocer in 1880)
  77. Heaney, Mrs., do
  79. Curran, John, labourer
  81. McCaughan, A., publican
83, 85. Gray, Robert, grocer
87, 89. Green, Fras., potato merchant
  91. Magee, Hugh, watchman
  93. Molloy & Co., spirit grocers
  95. Magee, James, tobacconist
97, 99. Kavanagh, John, & Son, hardware merchants (Cavanagh, W. J., hardware dealer in 1880)
101. Scott, John, pawn broker
103. McNamee, P. & J., publicans
105. Pritchard, H., green grocer
107. Hanratty, Mrs., dealer (Hanrady, James, dealer in 1880)
109. McMahon, J., coach builder
111, 113. Hilland, John, marine broker
115. Mullan, John, slater (Mullen, John, slater in 1880)
117. Cosgrove, J., bellows manufacturer
119. Ward, Michael, publican
121. Hughes, Mrs.
123. Collins, A., chimney sweeper
        St. Stephen's Church, Rev. Richard Irvine, D.D., incumbent; residence, Derryvolgie Avenue
        St. Stephen's National School - W. E. Williams, principal
125, 131. McIlwrath, J., sweep
135. O'Haggarty, Patrick, dealer
137. Peake, Patrick, shoe maker
139. Moore, Samuel, cork cutter
141. Mullan, Matt., whip maker
143. Ferris, H., timber yard (Ferras, B., timber merchant in 1880)
145, 147. Kearns, James, grocer
149, 151. Vacant
153. Hamill, Rodger, brick layer (Roger in 1880)
155. O'Hagan, Chas., carpenter
157. Bunting, Jas., confectioner
                            __________
   4. Lynch, John, labourer
   6. Martin, Austin, painter
   8. Flanagan, Ellen
10, 12. Hill, Mrs.
 14. McCourt, Francis, blacksmith
 16. Leith, Jane
 18. Mack, Wm., labourer
 20. Millfield, Male and Female National School - John Bonnar, principal, male; Mary Crone, principal, female
22, 24. McKenna, Peter, publican
 26. Leonard, Patrick, carpenter
 28. Coyle, Mary Ann, lodgings
..........Samuel Street intersects
 38. McCrea, Mary, grocer
40, 44. Hilland, J., marine store
 46. McShane, John, plasterer
 48. O'Neill, Mrs.
50, 52. Nugent, J., coach builder
 54. Donnelly, Robert, dealer
 56. Cassidy, Mrs. Margaret
..........Johnson's Court intersects
 58. Loughran, Mrs. Mary
 60. Lennon, Mary, lodgings
 62. Dunn, Mrs.
 64. Devlin, Patrick, car driver
 66. Shevlin, Michael, dealer
 68. Freeland, Samuel, carter
70, 72. McCormick, Patk., dealer
 74. McDowell, John, saddler
..........Hopp's Court intersects
 76. McCormick, Patk., labourer
 78. Johnston, Patrick, dealer
80, 82. Girvan, Jane, dairy keeper
 84. Kane, Ellen, dealer
90, 92. Hughes, Wm. J., broker
 94. Moarn, Sarah, dealer (Moran)
 96. Meighan, Jas., hay dealer
 98. Tyndall, Miss, grocer
100. O'Neill, Bernard, sawyer
102, 104. Vacant
106 to 114. Moore, James, Millfield Foundry
116. Vacant
..........Francis Street intersects
118 to 122. Gilmore, William, marine store
124. Bradley, Joseph
126, 128. McKenna, Mrs.
130. King, Mary, lodgings
132. Dunn, Robert, labourer
134. Gray, Andrew, do
136. Andrews, John E., do
138, 140. McAnulty, T., marine store
..........Millfield Place intersects
140, 142. Vacant
144, 146. Butler, J., mechanical engineer and millwright

MILLIKEN STREET
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. McKenna, Patrick, labourer
   3. Hutchinson, James, dealer
   5. O'Neill, Thomas, shoe maker
   7. Peake, Patrick, mechanic
   9. Mullan, John, shoe maker
 11. Morgan, James, flax dresser
 13. Finn, Maurice, labourer
 15. Dolaghan, Jas., do
 17. Walsh, Jas., boot and shoe maker
 19. McGookin, Hugh, carpenter
 21. Dalzell, John, labourer
 23. Megannity, Patrick, dealer
                             __________

   2. Kane, John, labourer
   4. Campbell, Ellen
   6. McCann, Henry, labourer
   8. Smyth, Margaret
 10. Sweeney, James, painter

MILLTOWN ROW
off Falls Road

     Ayr, Ann
     Boyd, James, beetler
     Braithwaite, Wm., labourer
     Coburn, William, do
     Foster, Robert, beetler
     Frazer, Henry, labourer
     Hodgen, Robert, beetler
     Lester, William, labourer
     McRea, W. John, gardener
     McCandless, John, bleacher
     McGilpin, John, loftman
     McCarthy, John, beetler
     McWhilter, James, labourer
     McCracken, John, do
     McCorry, James, do
     Rodwell, John, soldier
     Smyth, Andrew, carpenter
     Scott, Robert, beetler
     Milltown Dye Works - J. J. Shillington, proprietor

MILLTOWN PLACE
off Townsend Street
four small houses vacant

MILTON STREET
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Ferran, Daniel, dealer
   3. O'Neill, James, labourer
   5. Megarry, Wm., mechanic
   7. Cushnahan, T., brick layer
   9. Sands, Wm., overlooker
 11. McKenna, Francis, labourer
 13. Charleton, Hugh, flax dresser
 15. Vacant
 17. Armstrong, Robt., boot maker
 19. Keating, James, tailor
 21. Martin, Catherine
 23. Dugan, Joseph, shoe maker
 25. Doherty, John, labourer
                             __________

   2. McGuinness, Rose Ann, shop keeper (Maginness, William, grocer in 1880)
   4. McGeough, Sarah Ann
   6. Radcliff, Hugh, flax scutcher
   8. Brown, J., boot and shoe maker
 10. McAleese, James, tailor
 12. Mullan, James, labourer
 14. McCurley, Mary
 16. O'Hare, John, flax dresser
 18. McDonald, Edwd., labourer
 20. Corry, Wm., spindle finisher
 22. Downey, Daniel, rougher
 24. McErlain, John, hide and skin merchant (McIrlane, John, dealer in 1880)
 26. Ceddal, George, sailor
 28. McCann, John, labourer
 30. Doyle, Joseph, do
 32. Hart, Margaret

MITCHELL'S ROW
Off Gardiner Street

   1. Thompson, Wm., dealer
   2. Hall, Wm. John, labourer
   3. Morrow, David, brick layer
   4. Connor, Hugh, dealer
   5. Kennedy, John, do

MITCHELL STREET
Millfield to Grrdiner Street (Gardiner)

   1. Carson, Hugh, carter
   3. Wilson, Wm., labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Thoburn, Margaret
   9. Smith, Eliza
 11. McIntyre, Malcolm, labourer
 13. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 15. Harris, John, wood turner
 17. Townsley, James, tinsmith
 19. McNeice, Wm., labourer
 21. McComb, Wm. J., labourer
 23. Smith, Mary Ann
       St. Stephen's Church Mission Hall
                             __________

   4. Johnston, John, dealer
   6. Macklin, Patk., basket maker
   8. Mission Hall
 12. Johnston, Mrs., coach builder
 14. Addis, Mrs.
 16. Park, Samuel, seaman
 18. Clarke, Catherine, dealer
 20. Richmond, Bella, do
 22. Gilliland, James, carter
 24. Thompson, James, dealer
 26. Scott, Eliza, do
 28. McGuickan, Ann
 30. Lemon, Margaret, caretaker Mission Hall

MOFFETT STREET (MOFFAT in 1880)
Isabella Street to North Hill Street
a number of small houses

MOIRA STREET
Off Thompson Street

1, 3. Hazel, Wm., toy maker
   5. Kane, Edward, carrier
                              __________

   2. McAllister, John, labourer
   4. Hayes, Mrs.
   6. O'Neill, James, labourer
   8. Gordon, James, do
 10. McKenna, John, do
 12. Wilson, James, do
 14. McQuade, Thos., do
 16. Berry, Ellen
 18. Canning, Alex., tailor
 20. McAffee, John, flax dresser
 22. McLaughlin, P., wood turner
 24. Haslam, Mrs.
 26. Cunningham, P., iron worker
 28. Gilmore, Wm. J., labourer
 30. Halfpenny, Pat., do
 32. Sherar, John, boiler maker (Shearer)
 34. Nesbitt, Elizabeth
 36. McAlevey, Hugh, labourer
 38. McMullen, Felix, carter
 40. Diamond, Pat., brass finisher
 42. Lavery, Ralph, labourer
 44. Gilmore, Daniel
 46. Magee, Daniel, coal porter
 48. McCormick, Catherine
 50. McConvey, Thos., painter
 52. Hughes, James, labourer
 54. Woods, John, do
 56. McKinley, Jas., do
 58. McKnight, Jas., tram driver
 60. Ryan, John, fireman
 62. Dunn, John, stable groom
 64. Walsh, Anne
 66. Brown, Hugh, watchman
 68. Simpson, And., van driver

MOLYNEAUX STREET (MOLYNEUX in 1880)
Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Millen, John, labourer
   3. Humphrey, Thos., do
   5. Boals, John, do
   7. McLean, Hugh, do
   9. Kelly, James, sailor
 11. Finlay, William, labourer
 13. McCallum, John, plater
 15. Finlay, Jane
 19. McCallum, Samuel, sailor
                             __________

   2. Larmour, James, painter
   4. Wright, John, labourer
   6. Nicholl, Edwd., boiler maker
   8. Campbell, James, shoe maker
 10. Savage, William, labourer
 12. Morton, George, do
 14. Murphy, John, do
 16. Close, Robert, carpenter
 18. Henry, Henry, tailor
 20. Moore, Daniel, labourer
 22. Boyd, Joseph, do

MONTGOMERY'S ROW
Off Beersbridge Road
A few small houses

MONTGOMERY STREET
William Street South to May Street

       Ross, Wm. A., & Co. - side entrance
   9. Leghorn, R., boot and shoe maker
 11. Booth, Edwd., watch maker
 13. Carson, David, poulterer
 15. Diamond, Francis, engraver
 17. Entrance to A. W. Hutton's coach factory
3, 5. Robson, J., coach repository
7, 9. Jamison & Topping, coach builders
11, 13. Robson, John, carriage repository and posting establishment
 15. General Assembly's Mission Offices, side entrance
       Cantrell & Cochrane, side entrance
..........Chichester Street intersects
   4. Magill, Mrs., dealer
   6. Vacant
   8. Andrews, James, carrier
 10. Shields, William, publican

MONTROSE STREET
off Albertbridge Road

   1. Maharry, Wm., labourer
   3. McBride, Saml., do
   5. McBride, Wm., watchman
   7. Wilson, John, gardener
   9. Skillen, Mrs.
 11. McCaul, Mrs.
 13. Anderson, Richard, printer
 15. Collins, John, labourer
 17. Johnston, Jas., do
 19. Harvey, William, carpenter
                             __________

   2. McKeown, Hugh, labourer
   4. Gibson, John, pensioner
   6. Atkinson, Robt., labourer
   8. Skillen, Miss
 10. Orr, Alexander, painter
 12. Douglas, James, holder up
 14. Banks, J., hair dresser
 16. Wylie, Saml., van driver
 18. Patterson, W. J., blacksmith
 20. Collins, Hans, van driver
 22. Smyth, Wm., labourer
 24. Lees, John, van driver
 26. Patterson, Robt., labourer
 28. Wisely, James, plumber
 30. Miller, Wm., van driver
 32. Miller, George, rivetter

MOONEY'S COURT
Off New Lodge Road
a few small houses

MOORE'S PLACE
Sandy Row to Blackstaff Road

2, 4. Braithwaite, Wm. Thos., publican
   6. Neill, William, labourer
   8. Kennedy, Jos., do
 10. Sloan, David, do
 12. McBride, David, car driver
 14. Matchett, Mrs.
 16. McKnight, Wm., carpenter
 18. Morrison, Jas., do
 22. Martin, Wm. J., do
 24. Bonnan, Hugh, labourer
 26. Patton, William, car driver
 28. Cochrane, Wm. J., labourer
 30. McKeigherty, Mat., do
 32. Brennan, Miss
 34. Connolly, James, labourer
 36. Sleith, Samuel, do
 38. Adams, Mrs.
 40. Hunter, Ed. Stewart, grocer

MOORE STREET
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   1. Lynn, James, publican
   3. Bates, William, brick layer
   5. Lowry, Samuel, labourer
   7. Johnston, James, carpenter
   9. Parker, Richard, labourer
 11. Allely, William, do
 25. Lynas, J., tobacco peg maker
 27. Stewart, George, labourer
 29. Griffin, Joseph, do
 31. Shaw, Richard, coachman
 33. Johnston, Geo., blacksmith
 35. Stewart, John, labourer
 37. Allen, John, do
 39. Linton, George, poulterer
 41. Campbell, Alex., labourer
43, 45. Madden, H., spirit grocer
 47. Hamilton, James, labourer
 49. Mayne, David, do
 51. McCann, John, basket maker
 53. Boyle, John, fitter
 55. Jack, John, seaman
                              __________

 10. Myles, John, labourer
 12. Jamison, John, painter
 14. Vacant
 16. Gracey, John, labourer
 18. Orr, Sarah
 20. Robinson, Agnes
 22. McKeown, William
 24. Beattie, David, labourer
 26. Blair, Thomas, do
 28. Chapman, Robert, grocer
 30. Davis, John, labourer
 32. Flanigan, Mary A.
 34. Glenn, George, labourer
36, 38. Moore, Sophia, butter and egg dealer
 40. Dobbin, Thos. J., iron dresser
 42. Arthur, John, iron moulder
 44. Yeats, John, fireman
 46. Lindsay, Parker, carter
 50. Deveney, Margaret
 52. Gordon, William, fitter
 54. Lightbody, Rose Ann
 56. Canmore, S., grains dealer
 58. McCracken, Joseph, labourer

MORELAND'S ROW
off Castlereagh Road

   2. McCann, Joseph, linen lapper
   4. Douglas, Isabella, winder
   6. Baker, Dawson, mechanic
   8. Kennedy, Samuel, labourer
 10. Cuddy, Patrick, do
 12. Reynolds, Mrs.
 14. Mason, Patrick, labourer
 16. McAlpin, John, do
 18. Campbell, Thomas, do
 20. Scott, John, do
 22. McCann, Wm., yarn bleacher
 24. Clarke, Jas., yarn bundler
 26. Chalmers, William, dresser
 28. McConnell, Fras., carpenter
 30. Moreland, James C.
 32. Greer, James, carpenter
 34. Patterson, David, tenter
 36. Keenan, Hugh, carpenter
 38. Houston, Robert, painter
 40. Campbell, Wm., plater
 42. McDowell, James, rougher
 44. Brown, Mrs.
 46. Stewart, Mrs.
 48. Clarke, Joseph, fireman
 50. Reilly, Thomas, pensioner
 52. McDowell, Robert, rougher
 54. Gibson, Isabella
 56. Miskelly, James, labourer
 58. Hunter, Jos., engine driver
 60. Maxwell, Mrs.
 62. Steen, William, mason
 64. McAnally, Mrs.
 66. Gibson, Isabella, weaver
 68. Meneely, William, coachman
 70. Burke, John, pensioner
 72. Armour, James, carter

MORNINGTON STREET
Off McClure Street

   1. Clugston, Wm., dairy keeper
   3. Erskine, Mrs.
3½. Excelsior Mineral Water Company
   5. Williams, Thos., blacksmith
   7. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
   9. McCracken, R., coachman
 11. Allen, Mrs., dress maker
 13. Dowie, Oliver, tailor
 15. English, Mrs.
 17. Maginnis, Miss
 19. Thompson, Wm., grocer
                              __________

   2. Watson, George, plumber
   4. McCormick, Manus, porter
   6. Curran, Joseph, blacksmith
   8. Stevenson, F., signal man
 10. Davidson, Joseph, baker
 12. Baxter, Hugh, litho. printer
 14. Madine, Robert J., fireman
 16. Lilley, Edmund, sawyer
 18. King, J., tramcar inspector
 20. McKeever, R., coachman
 22. Smith, Wm., pensioner

MORPETH STREET
Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   3. Smith, Samuel, labourer
   5. Taylor, Wm., do
   7. Diamond, Thos., smith
   9. Sheilds, W. S., porter (Shields)
 11. Mitchell, W., painter
 13. Houston, Fred., linen marker
 15. Cunningham, Robt., tailor
 17. Armstrong, Andw., carpenter
 19. Hamilton, James, do
 21. McFarland, Wm., labourer
 23. Emmerson, Thos., mechanic
 25. McKeown, Henry, labourer
 27. Vacant
 29. Nixon, Moses, printer
 31. Patterson, Thos., van driver
 33. Close, James, linen lapper
 35. Herdman, Annie
 37. Ferris, Alex., linen lapper
 39. Hill, Robert, mechanic
 41. Hall, Joseph, overseer
 43. Nelson, James
 45. Keating, Thos., fireman
 47. Young, Wm., turner
 49. Campbell, John, labourer
 51. Lynn, Wm. H., blacksmith
 53. Stewart, Robert, basket maker
                            __________

   2. Cunningham, Thos., porter
   4. Cherry, Job, porter
12, 14. McKee, John, dairyman
       Lower Falls National School - Lapping Margaret, principal

MORROW'S ENTRY
Hill Street to Grattan Street
small houses

MOSCOW STREET
Shankhill Road to Riga Street

1, 3. Gault, John, spirit merchant
   5. Twyford, Hans, butcher
   7. Robinson, Joseph, moulder
   9. Hamilton, Charles, labourer
 11. Blair, Wm., brick layer
 13. Parks, Elizabeth
 15. Curran, Mrs.
 17. Waterson, Joseph, carter
 19. Clayton, Robert, labourer
 21. Taylor, John, do
 23. Knox, Isabella
 25. Armstrong, John, hackler
 27. Boyd, George, labourer
 29. Dempster, Samuel, do
 31. Kilpatrick, R. H., yarn dresser
 33. McFarland, Thos., labourer
 35. Fulton, Mary Ann
 37. Huddleston, Jas., brick layer
 39. Seaton, Hugh, labourer
 41. McAllister, R., carpenter
 43. Hassan, Daniel, labourer
 45. Crozier, Edward, blacksmith
 47. McCall, James, labourer
 49. Wylie, Alexander, do
 51. Thompson, Eliza Jane
 53. Neville, Robert, grocer
                           __________

2, 4. Robinson, Saml. J., grocer
   6. Lewis, Sarah
   8. Arbuthnot, Hugh S., clerk
 10. Hull, Thomas, shoe maker
 12. Graham, Thos., baker
 14. Sloan, Maxwell, mechanic
 16. Gaston, Robert, labourer
 18. Dorman, John, do
 24. Troughton, Robt., do
 26. Hopkins, Alex., do
 28. Larmour, Wm., carter
 30. Laverty, James, labourer
 32. Rowan, Wm., traveller
34, 36. Donaghy, Robert, tenter
 38. Mullan, Alexander, mechanic
 40. Stevenson, Thomas, moulder
 42. Gilmore, Sarah
 44. Hamilton, Edwd., joiner
 46. Malcolmson, John, carpenter
 48. Smith, Robert, hackler
 50. McKibbin, Mary Jane
 52. Spence, Joseph, labourer
 54. Moss, Annie, grocer

MOUNTCHARLES
Off University Road

   1. Jamison, Mrs.
   3. Cheyne, Nelson (of Cheyne, Brothers, Franklin Street)
   5. M'Tear, David
   9. McCaul, Hugh
 11. Fearon, J., insurance agent (Faren, Joseph, insurance agent in 1880)
 13. Conland, Joseph (of J. Conland & Sons, Alfred Street)
 15. Reid, Mrs.
 17. Hall, Jos. R., box maker
 19. Kennedy, Mrs. Isabella
                               __________

   2. Connery, Mrs. P.
   4. Johnston, Mrs. E. J.
   6. Adair, William T.
   8. Gray, Wm., M.R.I.A., surveyor of public works
 10. Bailey, J. L., J.P., late Town Inspector of R.I.C.
 12. Parry, Thomas, manager of The Don, Donegall Place
 14. Leatham, R. P., tea merchant
 16. Foy, Mrs.
 18. Vance, Samuel, secretary Chamber of Commerce
 20. Bryce, A. C., seed merchant
 22. Fuhr, E. A., tea merchant
 24. Black, Jas., linen merchant

MOUNTCOLLYER AVENUE
off York Road

2, 4. McMullan, C. J. & J., grocers
   6. Coulter, James, clerk
   8. Boyd, John, accountant
 10. Robertson, H., litho. artist
 12. McCready, W., weigh master
14, 16. Vacant
 18. O'Brien, Edward
 20. Craig, Robert, engineer
 22. Brown, Robert
 24. Vacant
 26. McGuiggan, Mrs.
 28. Vacant
 30. Bell, Joseph
32 to 38. Vacant
 40. Gibson, Mrs.
 42. Gregg, Robert
 44. Miller, John, plater
 46. Vacant
 48. Gamble, Miss
 50. Wilson, James, grocer

MOUNTCOLLYER ROAD
off York Road

   1. Murdock, Jas., spirit grocer
   3. Welger, Robert, labourer
   5. Collins, Wm., boiler maker
   7. Hamilton, Wm., rivetter
   9. Cameron, Mrs.
 11. Vacant
 13. Dickson, Wm., joiner
 15. Ferguson, Robt., pay master
 17. Mayers, Charles, blacksmith
 19. Leckey, Thos., engine driver
 21. Sterritt, Mrs.
 23. Kane, James, sawyer
 25. Smith, John, flax dresser
 27. McDonald, John, labourer
 29. McCallister, John, sailor
 31. Holmes, Robert, tailor
 33. Crowe, David, fitter
 35. Cobain, Edwd., joiner
 37. Obigun, Mrs.
 39. Kay, Wm., ship builder
 41. Wallace, Samuel, plater
 43. Hamilton, Nat., rivetter
 45. McCarroll, Robt. J., joiner
 47. Kernahan, Hugh, fireman
 49. Bennett, Jas., hackle setter
 51. Fields, H., foreman stager
 53. McConkey, Charles, labourer
 55. McWilliams, John, carpenter
                              __________

   4. Mitchell, James, gateman
   6. Allen,. Robert, caulker
   8. McCanby, Daniel, porter
 10. Hosier, David, model maker
 12. McNeill, George, tailor
 14. Agnew, Mrs.
 16. Gowan, David W., clerk
 18. McFarlane, David, plater
 20. McIntosh, Robert, cooper
 22. Drennan, George, mechanic
 24. Thompson, Thos., van man
 26. Hamilton, John, do
 28. Hogg, John, labourer
 30. Scott, David, engineer
 32. Johnston, Charles, tailor
 34. McMullan, Mrs.
 36. Letters, John, tailor
 38. Collavill, William, rivetter
 40. Kennedy, Bernard, do
 42. Miller, Henry, shopman
 44. McIlwaine, John, hair dresser
 46. Blair, Samuel, labourer
 48. Cummins, Wm., joiner
 50. McMullan, Mrs.
 52. McCunn, James, gardener
 54. Spence, William, hackler
 56. Bradshaw, Robert, mason
 58. Lynn, James, spirit grocer

MOUNTJOY STREET
Off Shankhill Road

   1. Hamilton, John, labourer
   3. Waddell, Mrs.
   5. Lindsay, Mrs.
   7. Thompson, Robert, labourer
   9. Cunningham, Thos., weaver
 11. Hamilton, John, labourer
 45. Steenson, Margaret
 47. McDowell, Mrs.
 49. Moore, Mrs.
 51. Cromie, William
 53. Irwin, Mrs.
 55. Dickson, Alex., labourer
                             __________

   2. Pelan, J., publican
   4. Burnett, Eliza
   6. Hill, Miss
   8. Craig, James, bleacher
 10. Irwin, Thomas, labourer
 12. Geddis, William, do
 14. Anderson, John, do
 16. Rainey, John, carter
 18. Martin, Thomas, labourer
 20. Courtney, Mrs.
 22. Malcom, H., labourer
 24. Irwin, Alex., do
 26. Dougan, Mrs.
 28. Clark, James, painter
 30. Gilliland, Wm., rougher
 32. Graham, Mrs.
 34. Henry, John, baker
 36. Greer, Wm., labourer
 38. Douglas, Mrs.
 40. Donald, Charles, mechanic
 42. Tinsley, James, joiner
 44. Gracey, Robert, do
 46. Wilkinson, John, labourer
 48. Campbell, M., driller
 50. McMullan, M. J.
 52. McGowan, Sarah
 54. Mercer, James, labourer
 56. Mitchell, Mrs.
 58. Dempster, Robert, bleacher
 60. McCrea, W. J., teacher
 62. Cairns, Robert, labourer
 64. Hynchey, John, moulder
 66. Topping, John, labourer
 68. Murphy, Samuel, do
 70. Pickin, Robert, do
 72. Hamilton, A., gas fitter
 74. Hackett, Mrs.
 76. Murphy, Thomas, moulder
 78. Parks, William, labourer
 80. Dunning, A., yarn bundler
82, 84. Vacant

MOUNTPLEASANT
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Nash, William, wine and spirit merchant
   2. Trobridge, Geo., head master School of Art
   3. Mantell, Louis, commissioner for taking affidavits
   4. Neill, H. J., merchant tailor
   5. Dickson, Mrs.
   6. McClelland, H., linen merchant
   7. Stevenson, B. S., seedsman
   8. Blow, J., commission agent
   9. Moore, F. F., journalist
 10. Howard, G. J., tea merchant

MOUNTPOTTINGER ROAD
Bridge End to Albert Bridge Road

                            Glasshouse Place
1, 3. Connery, Peter, Wine and Spirit Merchant
   5. McVicker, John, joiner
   7. Bennett, Andrew, labourer
   9. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 11. McCann, Patrick, do
 13. Brady, Michael, do
 15. Currow, John, seaman
 17. Mills, John, tinsmith
 33. Ritchie, James, carter
 35. Vacant
 37. Dugan, Wm., sailor
 39. Gordon, Robert, manager
 41. Wilson, Wm., ship carpenter
 43. Bole, John, joiner
 45. McGladdery, P., blacksmith
 47. Manderson, Thos., carpenter
 49. Semple, James, labourer
 53. Henderson, Mrs.
 55. Bole, James, gas fitter
 57. Gregg, Robt. H., blacksmith
 59. Campbell, Wm., boiler maker
 61. Greer, John, sailor
 63. Weir, James, boiler maker
 65. Bothwell, John, joiner
 67. McCracken, Mrs., stationer and confectioner
 69. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 71. McDonnell, Edwd., do
 73. Magee, Nicholas, dealer
 75. Milford, John, labourer
 77. Campbell, Mrs.
 79. McStravick, Jno., lighterman
 81. Kelly, Mrs.
 83. Woodside, Mrs.
 85. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 87. Tumilty, John, do
 89. Black, Robert, wood turner
 91. Crilly, Francis, fitter
 93. Carbery, Hugh, labourer
 95. McConville, Mrs.
 97. Bradley, John, labourer
 99. Stewart, Wm., rope spinner
101. Smyth, James, lapper
103. Swan, John, oil dealer
105. Adams, Mrs., grocer
107. Mills, Edward, labourer
109. McCann, Edward, labourer
111. Campbell, Wm., carter
113. Jennings, John, labourer
115. Vacant
117. Magowan, Samuel, tailor
119. McKeown, W., stone cutter
121. Douglas, Robert, labourer
123. Miskelly, Robert, do
125. McCarthy, Wm., brick layer
127. Smith, James, labourer (Smyth, Sarah in 1880)
129. Greer, Mrs.
131. Beatty, John, labourer
133. Fitzsimmons, J., do
135. Crothers, J., do
137. Dunlop, David, do
139. Nelson, Samuel, shoe maker
141. Copeland, E., van driver
143. Scott, Matthew, labourer
145. Clarke, Thomas, do
147. Officer, James, hair dresser
149. Orr, William, labourer
151. Walsh, Jackson, do
153. Vacant
155. Quigley, Patk., labourer
157. Gilroy, G., brass finisher
159. Stephenson, A., carpenter
161. Millar, James, tailor
163. Green, James, labourer
165. McCune, Adam, do
167. O'Hare, Bernard, grocer
169. McFarland, W., cart maker
171. McVeigh, Miss
173. Young, Samuel, tram driver
175. Shaw, Mrs. R.
177. McFarland, Miss Margaret, dress maker
179. Long, Mrs.
181. Williams, John, sea captain
183. Lemon, Samuel
185. Reid, John, labourer
187. McColl, Francis
189. O'Shea, Thomas, clerk
191. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
193. Carroll, John, tailor
195. Ryan, Patrick, flesher
..........Thompson Street intersects
197. McCoyd, Wm., manager
199. McClean, Burnett, joiner
201. Fisher, Wm., printer
203. McCauley, Samuel, dealer
205. Ritchie, Miss M. A., spirit grocer
..........Altcar Street intersects
                      Mulgrave Terrace
207. Courtney, Thomas
209. Ross, John
211. Keenan, John, coal merchant
213, 215. Lavery, Jas., publican
..........Madrid Street intersects
217. McDowell, Thos., chemist and druggist
219. Hanna, S. B., pawn broker
221. Montgomery, William J., National School teacher
223. Magill, Samuel, clerk
..........Perry Street intersects
225. Reid, Samuel, general grocer
227. Tinsley, Wm., rent agent
229. Steveley, Mrs.
231. Mountpottinger Young Men's Christian Association - Samuel Nicholl, hon. sec.
..........Carleton Street intersects
                       Sundridge Terrace
233. Fleming, James, clerk
235. Hodge, Henry, engineer
237. McKinley, Alex., traveller
239. Fleming, The Misses
241. Johnston, Jas., embroidery designer
243. Moore, A. P. B., M.D., surgeon
245. Bullock, Mrs.
247. Yard for stabling
249. Brown, William, printer
251. McBratney, Mrs.
253. McCormick, William
255. Martin, Miss
257. Cotter, George, hotel boots
259. Goodwin, Mrs.
261. Tanner, Miss
263. Silo, Modisto, rivetter
265, 267. Alexander, A., publican
                          __________

   4. Brennan, Thomas, manager of Shaw's Soap Works
   6. Clyde, George, salesman
   8. Thompson, J. H., bookkeeper
 10. Vacant yard
10a. Shaw & Co. Ltd., Queen's Bridge Soap Works, soap and wax candle manufacturers
 12. Ritchie, Hart & Co. Limited, engineers, iron founders and boiler makers
..........Vulcan Street intersects
 20. Mercer, Rice & Co., collar & cuff manufacturers
 22. Kelly, H. C., sheriff's office, solicitor and under sheriff for Co. Down
..........Sheriff Street intersects
 26. Moore, Mrs.
 28. Martin, Peter, rope spinner
 30. Scott, Thomas, green grocer
 32. McCullough, W., shoe maker
 34. Blair, John, labourer
..........Chemical Street intersects
36, 38. Ritchie, Francis, & Sons Limited, Felt and Manure Manufacturers
 40. Watson, James, shipwright
 42. Hamilton, James, carpenter
 44. Mulholland, C., van driver
 46. Douglas, Andrew, plater
 48. Bole, James, gas fitter
 50. Honer, Charles, locomotive superintendent
 52. Bell, William, grocer..........Beechfield Street intersects
..........Beechfield Street intersects
 54. Doyle, Mrs., grocer
44a. (54a) Christie, Alex., cattle dealer
 56. Wilson, Thomas, tobacconist
 58. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 60. Adams, Wm., provision merchant
..........Harper Street intersects
       New Constabulary Barracks
..........New Madrid Street intersects
                        Alfred Terrace
 66. Crawford, William & Son, builders and contractors
 68. Rodger, Matthew, foreman joiner
 70. Forsythe, Miss
 72. Vacant
 74. Hutchinson, W. E., manager
 76. Vacant
 78. Noble, John, clerk
 80. Burnside, James, manager
 82. Lane, Mrs.
 84. Ritchie, Thomas, draper
 86. Wolfenden, Thos., manager
 88. Byers, Joseph, do
 90. Herron, John
 92. Reeky, David A., clerk
 94. Turnbull, John, coppersmith
 96. Moarn, James, sea captain (Moran, James, sea captain in 1880)
 98. White, James, carpenter
100. Little, John, manager
102. Courtney, Dr. Edward A., surg.-dentist & accoucheur
        Tramway stables, Jas. Magee, superintendent
        Boucher, J., cart & waggon works
                         Wellwood Place
104. Huddleston, Mrs.
106. Gregg, Samuel, clerk
108. McDowell, Mrs., dress maker
110. Kennedy, Adam, clerk
112. Williamson, John, customs officer
114. Sinclair, George, boot maker
116. McBurney, F., bookkeeper
118. Reid, Miss
..........Cluan Place intersects
                          Reid's Buildings
120, 124. Barry, Wm., publican and auctioneer

MOUNTPROSPECT
off Lisburn Road

   1. Campbell, N. A., commercial traveller
   2. Byrne, Mrs.
                                Divis View
       Lamb, Miss L.
       Warring, Miss
                       Mountprospect Cottage
       Johnston, John, labourer

MOUNT STREET
Albertbridge Road to Woodstock Road

   1. McKee, Robert
   3. Reid, J., boot and shoe maker
.........Claremont Lane intersects
   9. Millar, John, dairy keeper
 11. Craig, Robert, clerk
 13. Dunn, James H.
15, 17. Dougan, James, grocer
..........Mount Street Lower intersects
 19. Orr, Samuel, car owner
 21. Bleakley, Henry
..........Malcolm Street intersects
 27. McIlroy, E., pawn broker
 29. Neill, Robert, tailor
 31. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 33. Rodger, James
 35. McLaughlin, Miss, publican
..........Woodstock Road intersects
 37. Stewart, Joseph, engineer
..........Swift Street intersects
 67. Gamble, Elizabeth J.
                             __________

   2. Croker, G., M.D., registrar Castlereagh District No. 1, Croker, A. H., assistant registrar
   4. Beattie, Mrs., sand merchant
   6. McCalmont, Mrs.
   8. Woods, James
 10. Williams, G., retired coastguard officer
 12. Savage, Henry
 14. Noble, H., jail governor
 16. Bretrick, T. A., draftsman and engineer
 18. Kerr, Wm. A., mechanic
 20. Bennett, J., boot and shoe maker
 22. Gibson, John, iron turner
 24. McLaughlin, M., publican
 26. Lynas, Mrs. S., tobacco boss and peg manufacturer
 28. Abernethy, Mrs.
 30. Hamilton, J., Customs officer
 32. Jordan, Mary
 34. Abernethy, C. B., druggist
 36. Armstrong, William, clerk
 38. McCracken, Thos., plasterer
 40. Thompson, Mary
 42. Atchison, J., sample maker
 44. Taylor, Benjamin, clerk
 46. Burns, Alexander, joiner
 48. Greer, J., ex. head constable R.I.C.
 50. Reid, John, solicitor
 52. Harrison, Mrs., grocer
..........Woodstock Road intersects
       Grovefield National School - Wm. Gibson, principal

MOUNT, THE
off Albertbridge Road

 1a. Dixon, Wm., brass founder
 2a. McLachlin, A., coppersmith
   1. Rankin, Annie
   2. Millar, Jas., tea and wine merchant
   3. Bennett, John, pawn broker
   4. Verner, Henry, tea merchant
   5. McCalmont, Robert, felt and manure manufacturer
   6. Gibson, James, draper
 6a. Hamilton, J., gas accounts collector
   7. Strafford, Fred. R., examining officer H.M.C.
   8. Anderson, Mrs.
   9. Devers, William J., manager Sirocco Works
 10. Baxter, John A., engineer
 11. Reynolds, Mrs., ladies' school
 12. Witherow, Rev. W., minister Westbourne Presbyterian Church
 13. McLeish, J., chemical manufacturer

MOUNT STREET BACK
off Mount Street

three small houses

MOUNT STREET LOWER
Albertbridge Road to Mount Street

   3. Mercer, William, clerk
   5. Smyth, John, brass finisher
   7. Scott, Charles, labourer
   9. McCullough, John, do
 11. McKenna, M., washer woman
 13. Yeates, Alex., engine driver
 15. Clarke, John, labourer (Clark, John in 1880)
 17. Yeates, Gilbert, engine driver
 19. Wilson, Wm. J., labourer
 21. Philips, Wm., do
 23. Howard, Catherine
 25. McKeag, C., railway porter
 27. Donnelly, Edwd., labourer
 29. Davis, Anne Jane (Ann, widow in 1880)
 31. Mateer, John, tenter (McTear, John, tenter in 1880)
                             __________

   2. Thornton, Arthur H., printer
..........Claremont Lane intersects
   4. Kyle, Andrew, carpenter
   6. Feaney, Andw., labourer
   8. McCullough, John, painter
 10. McKettrick, Wm. J., labourer
 12. McCune, Arthur, do
 14. Sweetlove, Robert
 16. Taylor, Mrs.

MOUTRAY'S COURT
off Caroline Street

seven small houses

MOYOLA STREET
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   3. Davidson, W., sorter, G.P.O.
   5. Dowey, Robert, manager
   7. Wright, James, dresser
   9. Ludlow, James, carpenter
 11. Lewis, Thomas, railway guard
 13. Tregenna, Richd., instructor
 15. Kennedy, Wm., compositor
 17. Reid, William, seaman
 19. Bailey, Jas., shipwright
 21. Horton, A., clerk, A.P.D.
 23. McCutcheon, J., harbour master
 25. Robinson, John, shipwright
 27. Murphy, Thomas, overlooker
 29. Beith, Duncan, stationer and newsagent
 31. Pinkerton, Robert, engineer
 33. Carr, Mrs.
 35. McCormick, J., telegraph clerk
 37. Wright, John, van driver
 39. Vacant
 41. Willis, Wm., shipwright
 43. Stevenson, Hugh, clerk
 45. Hill, Arthur, Customs officer
 47. Grimshaw, Edmond, buyer
 49. Christy, Robert, sail maker
 51. Currie, James, engineer
 53. Murgatroyd, Alfred, W.O., military army pay dept.
 55. Kirk, Charles, clerk
 57. Widdness, A., sea captain
 59. Bodel, Samuel, engineer
 61. Hopkirk, T., draughtsman
 63. Campbell, John, do
 65. McIlwrath, James, baker
                             __________

   2. Campbell, Jame, plater (James)
   4. Whelan, James, military gymnastic instructor
   6. Mayben, William
   8. Archer, H., clerk
 10. Davey, S., do
 12. Downey, John, manager
 14. Kenney, Patrick, pensioner
 16. McHaffie, John, fitter
 18. Reymond, J., Custom house officer
 20. Ainley, J. F., engineer
 22. Geary, John, engineer
 24. Allen, James A., grocer
 26. Hall, Francis, compositor
 28. Andersen, Wm., inspector of fittings
 30. McGrath, Miss
 32. Vacant
 34. Scott, Holmes, plumber
 36. Creighton, George, manager
 38. Corry, William, traveller
 40. Fagan, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 42. Phillips, W. M., naval officer
 44. Miller, John, plater
 46. Goldstein, A., traveller
 48. Morgan, John, clerk
 50. Stokes, Allen, civil engineer
 52. Keenan, John, pensioner
 54. Bunan, J. M., watch maker
 56. Kees, James, draper
 58. McDairmid, H., coppersmith
 60. Ross, Miss
 62. McRoberts, John, engineer
 64. McFarland, A., foreman baker
 66. Wilson, Miss
 68. Hortine, E., W.O. military pay department
 70. Bonner, J., despatch clerk
 72. Campbell, W., pattern maker

MULHOUSE STREET
off Grosvenor Road

   1. Pritchard, T., cloth passer
   3. Giffen, Joseph, yarn dresser
   5. Henry, Lee, tenter
   7. Clendinning, J., railway guard
   9. Weir, William, tenter
 11. Christie, R., damask mounter
 13. Rutherford, W., overlooker
 15. Harrison, W., insurance agent
 17. Malcolm, Margaret Sarah
 19. Ferguson, John, linen lapper
 21. Nicholls, J., pattern maker
 23. Carson, Wm., overlooker
 25. Smyth, Samuel J., R.I.C.
 27. Moore, Alex., labourer
 29. Leeburn, Susan
 31. Edmond, A., tweed manufacturer
 33. Montgomery, J., shop keeper
                            __________

   2. Murray, J. & Co., side door
   4. Barr, Alexander, painter
   6. Metcalf, E., head attendant Lunatic Asylum
..........Majorca Street intersects
   8. Funston, W. J., R.I.C.
 10. Wylie, Eliza
 12. Farley, William, R.I.C.
 14. Beatty, John, sexton Drew Memorial Church
 16. Cooke, Mary Ann
..........Neeley Street intersects
       Lindsay, Thompson & Co. Ltd., Mulhouse Works, Grosvenor Road, & Prospect Mills, Crumlin Road; Flax Spinners, Linen, Thread and Linen Cambric Handkerchief Manufacturers, Bleachers, Printers and Dyers

MULLAN'S PLACE
Off Trafalgar Street
Six small houses

MURDOCH STREET
Elizabeth Street to Cullingtree Road

   2. Carlisle, David, shoe maker
   4. Sterling, H., stone dresser
..........Devonshire Street intersects
   6. McKevitt, H., draper's assistant
   8. Marshall, Mrs.
 10. Welsh, Wm. Jas., law clerk
 12. McAllister, James, drayman

MURPHY LANE
Market Street to Murphy Street

1, 3. Vacant
5, 7. Oprey, Nicholas, seaman
   9. Vacant
                              __________

   4. Graham, William, dealer
   6. Chapman & Thompson, grain merchants

MURPHY'S ROW
Off Barrack Street
a few small houses

MURPHY STREET
Verner Street to Eliza Street

   1. Mariner, J., grocer
   3. McCartney, Margaret
       Wheeler & Co., mineral water works, side entrance
                            __________

   2. Lavery, Thos., spirit grocer
   4. Lavery, Mrs.
   6. Connolly, Robert, seaman
   8. Kinsala, Thomas
 10. McBride, Philip, labourer
 12. Smith, Mrs.
 14. Smith, James, seaman
 16. Garrity, Thos., shop keeper (McGarrity, Thos., fruiterer in 1880)
 18. Campbell, Mrs.
 20. Quail, Wm., labourer

MURRAY'S PLACE
Off Ravenhill Road
a few small houses

MURRAY'S ROW
Off Duncairn Street
 a few small houses

MURRAY'S TERRACE
Off College Square East

   1. Orr, Edward, accountant
   2. Manley, H. C., solicitor
   3. McEwan, John, commission agent
   4. Wales, G. F., M.D., surgeon
   5. Belfast Chess Club
   6. Aicken, W.,, M.D., surgeon
   7. McBride, R., soap manufacturer
   8. Ferguson, H. S., M.D., surgeon
   9. Montgomery, Boughey W. D.

MUSGRAVE AVENUE
off Malone Road

                              Mount Randal
       Crawford, Wm., linen merchant
                              Eden A Grena
       Rogers, John, felt manufacturer
                           Drumglass Cottage
       Elinett, Francis, gardner (gardener)

MUSGRAVE STREET

     2 to 10. Musgrave & Co., works and workshop side entrance
                              __________

       McCalmont, R., stores for felt

MUSTARD STREET
Royal Avenue to Birch Street

   1. Calder, Mary
   3. Duffin, John, brick layer
   5. Vacant
   7. Nolan, Lewis, confectioner
   9. Cassidy, Catherine (Casey, Catherine, widow in 1880)
 11. Crawford, Mrs.
13, 15. Vacant
 17. Murphy, Susan
 19. Gilpin, Wm. John, labourer
..........Union Street intersects
 37. Hunter, Wm., general jobber
 39. Harkness, John, Van and Lorrie Builder (Lorry)
 41. Ferris, Thomas, slater
 43. Vacant
 45. Macauley, Annie
 47. Walsh, John, carter
..........Stephen Street intersects
 65. Reilly, Wm., marine dealer
 67. Croughin, James, labourer
 69. Livingstone, A., labourer
 71. McErlean, Geo., do
                            __________

 24. Maguire, William, labourer
 26. Cairns, Edward, labourer
 28. Perry, Robt., do
30, 32. Bradley, Andw., publican
 74. Griffith, Mrs.
 76. Duffy, R., French polisher
 78. Campbell, John, tinsmith
 80. Rafferty, Alex., labourer
 82. Brown, Wm., blacksmith

MY LADY'S ROAD
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

                           Garfield Terrace
   1. McLeod, Norman, printer
   3. McCormick, Mrs.
   5. Boyd, Hugh, mechanic
   7. Miller, D., foreman lithographer
   9. Evans, Mrs.
 11. Allen, Hugh, clerk
..........Toronto Street intersects
   1. Payne, Samuel, grocer
   3. Magee, Mrs.
   5. McClean, Alex., blacksmith
   7. Wilson, Joan, coffee stand keeper
   9. Gilliland, J., bookkeeper
 11. Alcorn, James, clerk
 13. Johnston, F. C., foreman in coach factory
 15. Lowery, Robert S.
 17. Hayes, W. T., bookkeeper
 19. Grogan, Mrs. (Rogan, Mary, widow in 1880)
 21. Moore, John, carpenter
 23. Love, Henry, foreman
 25. McClement, R., ship carpenter
 27. Carse, Miss
 29. Henry, John, butler
                          Nettlefield View
 31. Steele, D., draper's assistant
 33. Dunn, Wm. J., postman
 35. Lowry, Mrs.
 37. Lamberton, W., cabinet maker
 39. Goodwin, J., brass moulder
 41. Martin, James R., clerk
 43. Maternahan, Wm. L., commercial traveller
 45. Lochard, Robert, collar cutter
                          Cyprus Terrace
 47. Agnew, Matilda
 49. Milligan, William J.
 51. Todd, Samuel, caretaker
 53. Flackhard, A. B., compositor
 55. Montgomery, W. J., moulder
 57. Skelly, W. J., carpenter
 59. Vacant
 61. Graham, S., boiler maker
 63. McBride, W. J., market inspector
 65. Flockhard, Thomas, fitter
 67. Nelson, Hugh, pensioner
 69. Barr, Hugh, house painter
 71. McCauley, Mrs.
 73. Long, Andrew
 75. McGowan, John, blacksmith
 77. Wilson, James, linen lapper
 79. Hamilton, Mrs.
 81. Rooney, A., ship steward
 83. McCormick, W. J., teacher of music
 85. Vacant
 87. Wilson, William, foreman
                        Willowfield Terrace
 89. Wilson, Mrs.
 91. Marks, J. G., linen business
 93. McConnell, W., bookkeeper
 95. Russell, Alfred, clerk
 97. McNeice, G., petty sessions clerk
 99. Keddie, A., foreman baker
                      Willowfield Parsonage
       Hopkins, Rev. John George
                           Willow Cottage
       Gregg, William
       Ten new houses in course of erection
                          Nettlefield House
       Lewis, Miss
                      Nettlefield Gate Lodge
       Boas, John, labourer
                          Cherryville House
       McCormick, William

MYRTLE STREET

 16. McConnell, Sarah
 18. Chapman, Charles, labourer
 20. Ferguson, John, smith
 22. Bourton, James, horse shoer
 24. Sheilds, John, shoe maker (Shields)
 26. Clarke, Samuel, blacksmith
 28. Woods, James, clerk
 30. Gregg, Joseph, fitter

Mc

McADAM STREET
off Sandy Row

   5. Clegg, William, painter
   7. Mayne, Thomas, carpenter
   9. Carlisle, T. H., blacksmith
 11. Nelson, William, gardener
 13. Walker, Robert, coachman
 15. Mitchell, Jane
 17. Hamill, Wm. J., labourer
 19. Dorman, John, do
 21. Patterson, S. L., butcher
 23. Vacant
 25. Harrison, Francis, carter
 27. Graham, James, labourer
                               __________

   4. Hanley, W., spinning master
   6. Watson, Stuart, labourer
   8. Carleton, John, coachman
 10. Faulkner, I., linen lapper
 12. Barron, B., railway guard
 14. Duncan, J., tram conductor
 16. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 18. Faulkner, George, do
 20. Glover, Mrs.
 22. Meek, A. C., traveller
 24. Rainey, James, yarn dresser
 26. Totton, Robert, labourer
       Sandy Row Methodist Church - Rev. W. H. Quarry, minister

McAULEY STREET
Off Cromac Street

   3. Corry, James, shoe maker
       Patterson & Co. Ltd., match manufacturers
 41. Cosgrove, Joseph, butcher
 43. Gordon, Mrs.
45, 47. Ward, Robert, grocer
 51. Millin & Rankin, mineral Water Manufacturer
 53. Nesbitt, Wm. J., foreman
 55. Rankin, W., foreman
       Town Council Stone Yard
       Borough Slaughter House, James Cooke, superintendent
                              __________

   4. York, Miss
   6. Carse, Henry, linen lapper
   8. Wallace, John, bag merchant
 10. Smyth, Miss
 12. McKeown, ?, house painter
 14. Jones, John, butcher
 16. McGurnahan, J., box maker
 18 to 22. McQuade, M., horse dealer
 34 (24) Knox, Mrs., laundress
 26. McCrisken, E., ship carpenter
 32. Savage, Hans, car owner
 34. Lynch, Mary, laundress
 36. Brennan, Wm., spirit grocer
 38. Vacant

McAULEY'S COURT
Off McAuley Street
One small houses

McBRATNEY'S COURT
Off George's Street
Two small houses

McCAVANA'S PLACE (McCAVANAGH'S PLACE in 1880)
Franklin Place to Clarence Street

   2. Ward, M., clerk
   4. Donnelly, James, labourer
   6. Collins, Richard, waiter
   8. Lynch, Patrick, foreman
 10. Murray, Catherine
 12. Bulloch brothers, workers' dining rooms
 14. Moore, E., coach trimmer
 16. Crothers, John, porter (Carruthers, John, porter in 1880)
 18. Healy, Ellen
 20. McGee, James, labourer (Magee, James, labourer in 1880)

McCANDLESS STREET
Off Crumlin Road

   1. Blair, Mary Ann, grocer
   3. Blair, Isabella, dealer
   5. Fulton, W. J., labourer
   7. Campbell, John, seaman
   9. Johnston, Mrs. Mary J.
 11. Weir, Wm., labourer
 13. Connolly, James, do
 15. Boyd, Alex., do
                              __________

       St. Mary's National Schools - Hugh Jennings, principal
   8. Boyce, William, labourer
 10. Graham, Adam, do
 12. Bustard, John, mechanic
 14. Ball, Samuel, labourer
 16. Currie, Thomas, blacksmith
 18. Boyle, John, labourer
 20. Vacant

McCLEAN STREET
off Berlin Street
a few small houses

McCLEERY STREET
Great George's Street to Henry Street

   1. McCosker, Eliza
   3. McCann, Hugh, painter
   5. Rogan, Michael, barman
   7. Gill, John, brick layer
   9. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 11. Murphy, Arthur, sea captain
 13. Anderson, James, beamer
 15. McCann, John, carter
 17. McDade, Robert, traveller
 19. Henry, Wm. J., porter
 21. Hamilton, James, carpenter
 23. Walker, David, engine driver
 25. Liddy, Patrick, pavior
 27. Moran, Stephen, labourer
 29. Henry, Patrick, grocer
 31. Mulryne, Wm., labourer
 33. Delaney, Chas., do
 35. Doherty, James, flax dresser
 37. Murray, Patrick, labourer
 39. Scully, Duncan, sawyer
 41. Kearney, Henry, labourer
 43. Appelson, Wm., pensioner
 45. Murray, James, miner
 47. Ferron, John, labourer
 49. O'Neill, Edward, dealer
 51. Vacant
 53. Dobbin, Margaret, grocer
 55. Malone, Grace
 57. Wallace, Thos., flax dresser
 59. Blackley, Thomas, labourer
 61. McKinley, Ann
 63. McGee, Annie
                            __________

   2. Mills, John, blacksmith
   4. Roswarren, Francis, sailor
   6. Hall, David, sail maker
   8. Murray, Norah
 10. Halliday, Wm., tobacconist
 12. Fagan, Patrick, van driver
 14. McGill, Samuel, labourer
 16. Mowen, James, do
 18. Liddy, John, pavior
 20. McCully, Bridget
 22. Headley, Joseph, labourer
 24. McDade, William, coachman
 26. Gribben, James, labourer
 28. Brown, Mathew, carpenter
 30. Kennan, Thos.,, stone mason (Keenan, Thomas, stone mason in 1880)
 32. McComish, Robert, mason (McCormick, R., marble mason in 1880)
 34. Houston, Jas., ship carpenter
 36. Mumford, George, pensioner
 38. Murray, Patrick, coach maker
 40. Hewitt, James, coal dealer
 42. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
 44. Porter, Alexander, labourer
 46. Maynes, Hugh, do
 48. South, John, do
 50. Kissane, William, postman
 52. Morgan, Hugh, shoe maker
 54. Gorman, Ellen
 56. Mahon, James, labourer
 58. Kearney, John, do
 60. Bloor, Robert, do
 62. Mooney, Wm. J., do
 64. Spaldin, Francis, tobacconist
 66. M'Teir, Mary (M'Tier)
 68. Smith, John, labourer
 70. Richardson, Esther
 72. McKibbin, Robt., flax dresser
 74. Beattie, David, labourer

McCLURE STREET
Off Ormeau Road

       Side entrance to Ormeau Road National Schools
       Ormeau Road Methodist Church - Mrs. Best, sextoness
   1. McGahie, Rev. Hugh, minister of Ormeau Road Methodist Church, The Manse
 13. Healey, Denis
 15. Fry, Robert, linen lapper
 17. Gardiner, Wm., van man
 19. Joyce, Mrs.
 21. Cesar, Robt., litho. printer
 23. Crowe, Miss
 25. Crawford, Mrs.
 27. Doherty, Joseph, tailor
 29. Davison, Wm., carpenter
 31. Martin, Thomas, butler
 33. Robinson, Hugh, compositor
 35. Agnew, Wm., sawyer
 37. McVeagh, David, tailor
 39. Scott, Wm. J., printer
 41. McIlwaine, Robert, carter
 43. Elliott, David, gardener
 45. Madden, Daniel, car owner
 47. McDowell, Miss
 49. Wylie, Robert, foreman
 51. Kennedy, Mrs.
 53. Stanfield, Miss
 55. Gibney, John, linen lapper
 57. Young, Robert, carpenter
 59. McCune, Richard
 61. Morgan, Francis, salesman
 63. Hamilton, Mrs., shirt maker
 65. Lambert, Peter, rent agent
 67. Leinster, Mrs.
 69. Gribb, S., litho. printer
 71. Curry, Benjamin, compositor
 73. Stanfield, Wm., sample maker
 75. Maguire, Francis
 77. Cooper, James, book binder
 79. Adair, Mrs.
 81. Purdy, Wm., linen lapper
 83. Shaw, Mrs.
 85. Douglas, Hamilton
 87. Proudfoot, J., watchman
 89. Rowan, William, librarian
 91. Rowan, Thomas, coachman
 93. Calvert, J., porter, Queen's College
 95. Kidd, Abraham, bookkeeper
 97. McFall, James, salesman
 99. Johnston, Miss, dress maker
101. Parkinson, John, designer
103. Carlisle, Miss
105. Armour, Samuel, clerk
107. Galbraith, James, porter
109. Munro, J., litho printer
111. McCullough, Miss, scientific dress maker
113. Ritchie, S., clerk
115. Shilladay, James, tailor (Shilliday)
117. Clarke, Y., paper counter
119. Clarke, Robert, compositor
121. Baird, Robert, printer
123. Reynolds, Mrs., dress maker
127. Green, George, carpenter
129. McKee, William, ruler
131. Kelly, Hugh, pensioner
133. Lowry, Thomas, builder
135. Pierce, Wm., enameller (Percy, William, mechanic in 1880)
137. Fisher, Thomas, linen lapper
139. Watson, W. H., bookkeeper
141. Quinn, Mrs.
143. McMechan, Miss (McMeekin, Mrs. in 1880)
145. Nicholson, John, clerk
147. Bell, Mrs.
149. Ditty, John, cashier
151. Bleakley, James, printer
153. Nelson, Robert
155. Crummey, T., sergt. R.I.C.
157. Milne, James, litho printer
159. Boyd, Mrs.
161. Cunningham, J., carpenter
163. Taylor, John, brick layer
165. Miskimmin, J., carpenter
167. McDevitt, John, mechanic
169. Hamilton, Mrs.
                              __________

                           McClure Terrace
   2. Martin, T. S., com. agent
   4. Rodgers, Mrs.
   6. Milliken, Mrs.
..........Bagot Street intersects
   8. Bennett, Miss
 10. Kearney, John, traveller
 12. Kennedy, William, clerk
 14. Ryan, Mrs.
 16. O'Dougherty, H., billiard room proprietor
..........Belmore Street intersects
 18. Rainey, David, grocer
 20. Flintsch, John, waiter
 22. Rodgers, Mrs. M. A.
 24. Fair, Samuel, jeweller
 26. Bell, Mrs.
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 28. White, Robt., spirit grocer
 30. Erskine, D., linen lapper
 32. Morgan, F. J., litho. printer
 34. Grainger, Richard, carpenter
 36. Collins, William, fitter
..........Gosford Street intersects
 38. Cohen, Israel, tailor etc.
 40. Humphries, T., pensioner
 42. Robinson, John, store keeper
 44. Marshall, Robert, grocer
 46. Ingram, Joseph, stone cutter
..........Zetland Street intersects
 48. Carroll, W. J., grocer
 50. McCutcheon, David, tailor
 52. Brennan, Mrs.
 54. Farr, John, tailor
 56. Robinson, Miss, mantle maker
..........Mornington Street intersects
 58. Mullan, Abraham, sorter
 60. Wilson, Mrs., laundry
 62. Lockington, John, R.I.C.
 64. Scott, Andrew, baker
 66. Davison, A., sample cutter
 68. Harvey, F., billiard marker
 70. Fulton, Robert, R.I.C.
 72. Campbell, Mrs.
 74. Sharp, David, litho. printer
 76. Bell, Miss
 78. Cochrane, G., sergt. R.I.C.
 80. Dustan, Alfred, jeweller
 82. Wilson, Miss, laundress
 84. Emmings, Mrs.
 86. Page, Robt. B., linen lapper
 88. Fittes, Edmund, grocer
       McClure Street National Schools - Rev. G. Shaw, manager; Robert A. Mills, principal; Infant Department - Miss F. McCutcheon, principal

McCRACKEN'S PLACE
Off Newtownards Road
a few small houses

McCREEICH'S PLACE
off Beersbridge Road
three small houses

McCULLY'S COURT
Off Peter's Hill
a few small houses

McDONNELL STREET
Albert Street to Grosvenor Street

 1a. Reid, Patrick, coal merchant
 3a. McCafferty, H., moulder
 5a. McGarry, F., hair dresser
   1. Kearney, Patrick, labourer
   3. Morrison, John, do
   5. McAllister, J., moulder
   7. Stewart, R., smith's helper
   9. Ferris, John, labourer
 11. Agnew, John, do
 13. Harkin, James, do
 15. Maginnis, Patk., do.
 17. Regan, Amelia, winder
 19. Smyth, James, labourer (Smith, Joseph, labourer in 1880)
 21. Kearney, Mrs.
 23. Marshall, Phillip, labourer
 25. Mooney, John, mechanic
 27. Campbell, Wm., shoe maker
 29. Maguire, John, labourer
 31. Gordon, Wm., moulder
 33. Cunningham, Francis, dealer
 35. Allen, John, labourer
 37. Cunningham, J., do
 39. McNeill, John, blacksmith
 41. McClenaghan, Thos., baker
 43. McKeiver, Francis, joiner
 45. Donaldson, Jno., blacksmith
 47. McCollough, John, pensioner
49, 51. Vacant
53 to 57. McConville, P., grocer
 59. Connor, J., brick layer
 61. Maroney, J., mill worker
 63. Barrett, Joseph, musician
 65. Curran, Richard, brick layer
 67. Ferran, Patrick, engraver
 69. McCollough, John, plasterer
 71. Maguire, Thomas, carter
 73. Toner, Patrick, labourer
 75. Devlin, Patrick, do
 77. Delaney, Robert, mechanic
 79. Dowds, John, labourer
 81. Burns, Edward, do
 83. McKeown, J., insurance agent
 85. Harbinson, Wm., labourer
 87. Fahey, Mary, smoother
 89. Robinson, Robert, labourer
 91. McCormick, Thos., butler
 93. Tierney, Joseph, labourer
 95. Boylan, Henry, shoe maker
 97. Ramsey, James, labourer
 99. O'Neill, Chas., stone cutter
101. Trainor, P., french polisher
103. McCallan, Bernard, painter
105. O'Kane, E., stone cutter
107. McGuigan, John, do
109. Millan, William, farmer
111. Morrow, William, painter
113. McTeggart, Jas., shoe maker
115. Caulfield, P., flax dresser
117. Connolly, Rose
119. Vacant
121. Curry, John, tenter (Corry, John, tenter in 1880)
123. Girvin, P., engine driver
125. Davison, Margaret
129. Carron, Patrick, joiner
131. Steele, G., pattern maker
133. Burns, Phillip, fitter
135. Martin, James, labourer
137. Keys, Mathew, do
139. Russell, Robert, traveller
141. Winters, James, porter
143. Fisher, Mary
145. Molyneaux, R., labourer
147. Irwin, William, tailor
149. Burns, Robert, mechanic
                           __________

   2. McConnell, M., plasterer
   4. Farnan, James, baker
..........Lady Street intersects
   6. O'Donnell, Chas., grocer
   8. Hart, Peter, van driver
 10. Matthews, J., shoe maker
 12. Clarke, Hugh, labourer
 14. Brown, Joseph, tailor
14a. Ferguson, John, labourer
16a. O'Neill, James, shoe maker
 16. Coyle, Mary
 18. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 20. Leathem, Thos., blacksmith
 22. Magee, Mary
 24. Maguire, John, baker
 26. Roger, Owen, coachman
 28. Donnelly, Wm., moulder
 30. Maguire, James, box maker
 32. Murphy, Chas., brass founder
 34. Dunlop, James, butcher
 36. Anderson, W., engine driver
 38. Lee & Co., spirit grocers
 40. Cavanagh, James, carter
 42. Hillock, Patk., brick layer
 44. McGahan, John, labourer
 46. McHenry, John, clerk
 48. Donaghy, Henry, labourer
 50. Ferran, Ann
 52. Morgan, Thos., carpenter
 54. Williamson, Margaret
 56. McVeigh, Margaret
 58. McConville, E., pensioner
..........Slate Street intersects
 62. Mallon, James, compositor
 64. Mallon, John, labourer
 66. Hamill, A., do
 68. Grant, James, plasterer
 70. Barker, Margaret
 72. Cosgrove, Jas., designer
 74. McIntee, James, labourer
 76. Murphy, John, linen lapper
 78. McManus, H., compositor
 80. McCourt, H., plasterer
 82. McDonnell, John, labourer
 84. O'Brien, Hugh, printer
 80 (86) Jordan, Saml., brick layer
 88. Doran, Jane, laundry
 90. Lindsay, Anthony, carpenter
 92. Mitchell, James, labourer
 94. Ramsey, Saml., insurance agent
 96. Faulkiner, Wm., labourer
 98. Bolton, Wm., labourer
100. Falkiner, Jas., spinning master

McFARLAND'S COURT
Off Wesley Place
Six small houses

McGAHEN STREET
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   2. McMahon, J., flax dresser
   4. Guion, Sarah
   6. Dennis, Ellen
   8. Boyd, Mary
 10. Hamilton, J., spinning master
 12. Hall, James, labourer

McIVOR'S PLACE
Off Wilson Street
a few small houses

McKILLER'S COURT (McKELLAR'S COURT in 1880)
Off Nelson Street
seven small houses

McKENNA'S PLACE
Off Welsh Street
Five small houses

McLENAGHAN'S COURT (McCLENAGHAN'S COURT in 1880)
off Mill Street

   3. Vacant
 3a. McKnight, H., cabinet maker
   5. Boyd & Co., iron workers and smiths
   7. Spence, D., cabinet maker

McMASTER'S COURT
off Millfield
two small houses

McMILLAN'S PLACE
Durham Street to Pound Street

   1. McKinney, Fras., labourer
   3. Leonard, Michael, driver
   5. Conway, Owen, fireman
   7. McGladrigan, B., labourer
   9. Morrison, James
 11. McCann, Charles, coalman
 13. McAteer, Wm., carpenter
 15. Keenan, James, do
 17. McGlave, Patrick, labourer
 19. McGlone, Patrick, do
 21. McCann, Hugh, rectifier
 23. McDonnell, Patk., shoe maker
 25. Fitzgerald, Peter, labourer
 27. Burns, James, painter
 29. Burke, M., coach trimmer
 31. Hedley, Patrick, smith
 33. Wright, William
 35. Burns, Michael, smith
 37. McKeown, John, labourer
                            __________

   2. Owens, Bridget, publican
   4. Mullen, John, slater
   6. Hewitt, A., porter (Hewett, Absalom, porter in 1880)
   8. McAstocker, F., car owner
 10. Johnston, Thos., van driver
 12. McMahon, Owen, labourer
 14. Bradley, P., van driver
 16. Shannon, William, labourer
 18. Kinchelar, D., upholsterer
 20. McManus, Charles, engineer
 22. Mackin, James, carter
 24. Devine, Arthur, wood turner
 26. Campbell, Alice, grocer

McNAMARA'S COURT
off New Lodge Road
a few small houses

McQUILLAN STREET
Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. Martin, C., mill worker
   5. Gilliland, Daniel, sculptor
   7. O'Hare, Thomas
   9. Holmes, E., shoe maker
 11. Murphy, Wm., dyer
 13. Crawley, Jas., iron dresser (Craw, Thomas, linen lapper in 1880)
 15. Tiffney, Henry, labourer
 17. O'Neill, John, painter
 19. Agnew, Patrick, labourer
 21. Rogan, Bridget, weaver
 23. Cullen, Mary, do
 25. O'Reilly, Patk., labourer

                           __________

   2. Loughan, John
   4. McSherry, J., coal merchant
   6. Carr, Denis, dairy keeper
   8. Neeson, Henry, labourer
 10. McKearney, John, car owner (McKernon, John, car driver in 1880)
 12. Lowe, T., car owner
 14. Macrory, Patrick, labourer
 16. McLoy, Patrick, do
 18. Devlin, Patrick, car owner
 20. Marron, Patrick
 22. O'Neill, Mrs.

M'TIER STREET
Shankhill Road to Conlon Street

3, 5. Stewart, Joseph, hairdresser
   7. Mission Hall
   "   Deacon Memorial National School
 25. Dickson, Elizabeth
 27. Vacant
 29. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 31. McDowell, Jas., do
 33. Campbell, Wm., painter
 35. Quinn, Agnes
 37. McRakin, Richard, weaver (McCracken, Richard, weaver in 1880)
 39. McTroy, Ellen, dairy
 41. Lockington, David, coalman
 43. McQuoid, Sarah
 45. Cairns, James, labourer
 47. Marlow, Mary (Arlow, Mrs. Mary in 1880)
 49. Burns, John, grocer
 51. Weir, Samuel, builder
 53. Carvill, James, fitter
 55. Cole, Robert, grocer
 57. Campbell, James, moulder
 59. McComb, James, bottler
 61. McFetridge, W., brick layer
 63. Turner, David, labourer
 65. Fittis, Henry, do
 67. Lavery, Robert, do
 69. Surginor, George, gas fitter
 71. Parker, Thomas, labourer
 73. Hamilton, Daniel, do
 75. Rothwell, James, saddler
 77. McAuley, Robert, bolt maker
81, 83. McConkey, John, chemist and druggist
  85. Moore, Patrick, labourer
 87. Galway, Robert, bookkeeper
 97. (89) Greer, James, fireman
91, 93. Curley, J., pawn broker
 99. Stewart, John, labourer
101. Handay, John, shoe maker
103. Patton, Mary
105. Clarke, Mrs.
107. McMeekin, Wm., labourer
109. Clover, Samuel, do
111. Hemphill, Mrs.
113. Hamilton, Mrs.
115. McKenney, Sarah, weaver (McIlhenny, Ann in 1880)
117. Weir, Ann, do
                               __________

   4. Soye, James, dealer
   6. McIlvenna, Jas., labourer
   8. Livingstone, S., watchman
 10. Crawford, Thos., labourer
 12. Scott, Thomas, painter
 14. Fletcher, James, porter
 16. Taylor, Robert, labourer
 18. Andrews, J., Jews' harp maker
 20. Crowe, Wm. J., plasterer
 22. Johnston, Wm., shoe maker
 24. Royall, William, labourer
 26. McLureth, Mrs.
 28. Johnston, Mrs.
 30. Brown, James, labourer
 32. Cruickshank, J., do (Crookshanks, John, labourer in 1880)
34, 36. Marshal, John, dealer
 38. Feeley, Hugh, labourer
 40. Bracken, Thomas, mechanic
 42. Crothers, Elizabeth
 44. Blair, James, baker
 46. Barr, William, case maker
 48. Carroll, Francis, weaver
 50. Maguire, William, labourer
 52. Close, Wm. J., machine man
54, 56. Shields, Martha, grocer
 58. Lilly, Daniel, moulder (Little, Daniel, iron moulder in 1880)
 60. Johnston, Wm., do
 62. Henry, Charles, flax dresser
 64. Falley, James, holder up
 66. Scott, Henry, fitter
 68. Bell, John, do
 70. Campbell, James, stone cutter
 72. Kinkaid, Andrew, labourer (Kincaid, Andw., labourer in 1880)
 74. Pollock, George, baker
 76. Mallon, James
 78. Higginson, Robert, labourer
 80. McDowell, Charles, glazer
 82. Noble, James, sawyer
 84. Irwin, William, carter
 86. Waite, Mary
 88. Drennan, Mary
 90. Doherty, John, traveller
 92. Greer, John, labourer
 94. McClenaghan, J., traveller
 96. Brady, Mary Ann
 98. Kettleton, Robert, weaver
100. Gibson, J., machine man
102. Smyth, James, engine driver
104. Crothers, James, baker
106, 108. Crawley, J., publican
110. Dunwoody, Hugh, publican
114. Davis, Elizabeth
116. McAtter, John, carpenter (McAteer)
118. Vacant
120. Greer, Thomas, driver
122. Robinson, Thomas
124. Balmer, Mary Jane
126. Vacant
128. McAteer, John, carpenter
130. Burney, James, labourer
132. Fitzpatrick, P., do
134. Whilley, Edward, pensioner
136. Herman, Wm., labourer
138. Scott, Alexander, do
140. Bell, Andrew, weaver
142. Wilson, Thomas, carter
144. Gilmore, Mary
146. Faulker, Michael
148. Gaw, George, cabinet maker
150. McAuley, Miss

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )