LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1890 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

R

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

RABY STREET, or DEESA PLACE
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Brown, Alexander (Browne, Alex., upholsterer in 1880)
   2. Coghlin, Jos., Custom House officer
   3. Dooley, Thomas, draper
   4. Murdock, Ross, manager
   5. Cocksedge, Percy, draper's assistant
   6. Henderson, J., secretary of Ulster F.C.

RADNOR STREET
Off Woodstock Road
Four small houses

RAGLAN STREET
Albert Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Robinson, Wm., file cutter
   3. Espey, Hugh, fireman (Esby, Hugh, labourer in 1880)
   5. McKinley, James, labourer
   7. Reilly, Terence
   9. Rirch, John, labourer (Birch, John, do. in 1880)
 11. Quinn, Rose
 13. Canavan, E., iron turner
 15. Fallen, Thomas, tailor
 17. Lavery, James, carpenter
 19. McGowan, James, boot and shoe maker
 21. McCreanor, Ann
 23. Morris, William, car owner
 25. McCormack, J., labourer
 27. Woods, John, fruiterer
 29. Stuart, P., chemist and druggist
 31. Rafferty, Thomas, publican
 33. Kinlan, James, labourer
 35. Gillhooly, Dennis, moulder
 37. Marley, Michael, baker
 39. Sales, Samuel, labourer
 41. Kavanagh, John, publican
 43. Carson, John, bread server
 45. Bradley, Patrick, labourer
 47. Cosgrove, John, publican
 85. Bowman, S., overlooker
 87. McGarry, Wm., iron turner
 89. Kelly, A., grocer & publican
 91. Havlin, Edward, grocer
93a. McCabe, John, cloth printer
 93. Kerrigan, John, teacher
       Raglan Street Male National School - J. Kerrigan, principal
                               __________

   4. Fitzsimmons, H., carpenter
   6. Cullen, Thomas, miller
   8. McGuigan, James, teacher
 10. O'Neill, John, brick layer
 12. Clark, John, spirit grocer
 14. Rainey, Thomas, carpenter
 16. McCrystal, John, labourer
 18. Ward, John, grocer
 20. Brady, Henry, dealer
 22. McDonald, D., book binder
 24. McHugh, Patrick, painter
 26. Duffy, Robert, publican
 28. Lenaghan, B., shoe maker
 30. McIlhone, Mary, shop keeper
 32. Kearney, Paul, hairdresser
 34. McConville, Hugh, labourer
 36. Morrow, Mrs.
 38. Machlin, James, labourer
 40. O'Hara, Charles, carpenter
 42. McQuillan, Joshua, clerk
 44. McCourt, Thos., flax dresser
 46. O'Neill, Bernard, traveller
 48. Shevlin, Daniel, labourer
 50. Clarke, James, blacksmith
 52. Donaghy, Mrs.
 54. White, Patrick, carpenter
 56. Donoghue, Mrs.
 58. Conlon, John, dealer
 60. Dillon, Felix, flax dresser
 62. McConville, A., waiter
 64. Burns, Owen, blacksmith
 66. McKeating, Wm., labourer
 68. Reynolds, Richard, rougher
 70. Conlon, James, grocer
 72. Egan, Thomas, spirit grocer
 74. McAleese, Daniel, mechanic
 76. Morgan, Henry, labourer
 78. Magee, Patrick, brick layer
 80. Gilligan, J., French polisher
 82. Smyth, Thomas J., carter
 84. Conroy, James, flax dresser
 86. McVeigh, Thomas, labourer
 88. McCollough, Alex., grocer
 90. Donnelly, John, porter
 92. Conlon, John, labourer
 94. O'Hara, Henry, law clerk
 96. Fullerton, Annie
 98. Keogh, J., boot and shoe maker
100. Moran, James, butcher
102. Trainor, Patk., store keeper
104. McKeith, Thomas, teacher
106. McGaghey, Robt., tailor
108. McKenna, O., R.I.C. pensioner
110. Morrison, Thos., labourer
112. Gribben, Wm., flax dresser
114. McGovern, T., coach painter
116. McKernan, B., labourer
118. McCarrick, B., carter
120. McCarragher, J., iron turner
122. McPeake, Roger, do
124. Kelly, Francis, labourer
126. Tate, James, labourer
128. Connolly, Geo., bleacher
130. Ferran, Edward, flax dresser
132. Neeson, Henry, bread server
134. Smyth, James, miller
136. Maginn, Wm. J., labourer
138. McCann, Jas., bread server
140. Lynch, L., carpenter
142. McShane, Hugh, tailor
144. Hughes, Samuel, labourer
146. Chapman, Jas., flax dresser
148. McHugh, Birjetta

RAILWAY STREET
Off McGahen Street
a number of small houses

RAINEY STREET
Copeland Street to Craigmore Street
about 60 small houses

RAPHAEL STREET
Cromac Street to Norton Street

6, 8. Holmes, John, & Co., min. water manufacturers & bottlers of Guinness's stout

RATCLIFFE STREET (RADCLIFFE in 1880)
Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Bothwell, Wm., assurance agent
   3. Reid, John, plumber
   5. Grainger, John, coachman
   7. Cox, Thos., carver & gilder
   9. Wilson, Robert, grocer
 11. Fair, Eliza
 13. Bryans, Margaret
 15. Swarbrick, Harriett
 17. Roberts, R., litho. printer
 19. Holden, Charles, mechanic
 21. Young, John W., druggist
 23. McDowell, Mrs.
 25. Agnew, Mrs., milliner and dress maker
 27. Stewart, Wm. S., grocer
                              __________

   2. Moore, Alex., grocer
   4. English, Sarah
   6. Vance, Mary
   8. Haines, T., teacher of music
 10. Hall, Robert, tenter
 12. McQuiston, Robert, painter
 14. McKibbin, Mrs.
 16. Kirkwood, T., bookkeeper
 18. Brennan, Ellen
 20. Peebles, Mary
 22. Allely, J., boot and shoe maker

RATHBONE STREET
off Little May Street

       stores & stables

RAVENHILL ROAD
off Albertbridge Road

1, 3. Coates, Victor, & Co., Lagan Foundry, engineers, millwrights, iron and brass founders, boiler makers, etc.
   5. McCalmont, Robert, & Sons, felt and manure manufacturers
 5a. McConkey, Henry, porter
   7. Todd, Robert, lighterman
   9. McIlvenny, John, packer
 11. Fullerton, James, labourer
 13. McWilliams, Wm. J., do
 15. McAllister, Alex., coal merchant
 17. Dempsey, Wm., grocer
..........Dan's Row intersects
 19. McMillan, Mathew, grocer
 21. Murray, James, labourer
 23. Hanna, Robert, do
 25. Devers, Wm., clothes dealer
..........McMillan's Lane intersects
 27. Drake, Richard, publican
 29. Clarke, Margaret, mill worker
 31. McMillan, Mrs.
 33. Lavery, Mrs., grocer
 35. Martin, Mrs., green grocer
 37. McBride, John, joiner
 39. Swan, Mrs.
 41. Molloy, Wm., compositor
 43. Scott, Wm. J., clerk
 45. McBratney, Ellen
 47. Swan, Robert, smith
49, 51. Stewart, Samuel, grocer
 53. Thompson, Robt., coachman
 55. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 57. Bleakley, James, do
 59. Johnston, John, do
 61. Busby, George, do
 63. Scott, James, carter
 65. Bell, Miss
                                Glentoran
       Kidston, Col., A. F., Black Watch
       Ormeau Public Park - T. Courtney, park ranger
                    Oakleigh (Ormeau Park)
       Stelfox, Jas., manager, City Gasworks
                              Beechmount
   1. Winnington, E., brass founder
   2. Waugh, William, merchant
   3. Hickey, M. P., Customs officer
   4. Moorehead, Robt., merchant
                          Ballynafeigh House
       Duncan, Robert, merchant
                              __________

   2. Connelly, E., publican
   4. Titterington, Joseph, grocer
..........George's Lane intersects
   6. Maxwell, J., springvan and cart maker
   8. Moorehead, Mrs.
 10. Newnham, John, pensioner
 12. Campbell, George, clerk
..........George's Street intersects
                          Empress Buildings
   1. Kitchen, Wm., boiler maker
   2. McConnell, Mrs.
   3. Stephens, D., bread server
   4. McCurdy, Miss, shirt maker
..........Empress Street intersects
 22. Galbraith, Wm., traveller
 24. Napier, J., sea captain
 26. McHenry, T. P., coal merchant
 28. Lowey, John, gas refiner
..........Moore Street intersects
 30. Lynn, James, publican
 32. Morrow, Alex., carpenter
..........Murray's Place intersects
 34. Martin, Alex., labourer
 36. Lowry, David, do
 38. Cooper, John, stone cutter
..........Wallace's Row intersects
                                 Henryville
       Kerr, William, Builder and Contractor
 44. Reid, William, blacksmith
 46. Wilkinson, Wm., car driver
 48. Sloan, Archibald, carter
 50. Lowry, Mrs., grocer
 52. McGrath, James, labourer
 54. McClelland, H., iron moulder
 56. Greer, John, lithographer
 58. Anderson, Mrs.
 60. Greer, Miss
 62. Johnston, R., iron worker
       Shamrock Lodge - Home for little girls, Miss Carse, matron
 64. Irvine, Robert, gardener
 66. Potter, Hugh, holder-up
 68. Coulter, John, carter
 70. Keenan, John, labourer
 72. Lundy, Mrs.
 74. Todd, John, gateman
 76. Reynolds, James, labourer
 78. Smith, Wm., blacksmith
 80. Bailey, John, labourer
 82. McIlvenny, John, do
 84. Downey, William, labourer
 86. Sweeney, Mrs.
88, 90. McDowell, John, grocer
102. Vacant
104. McCormick, Jas., gardener
106. Bennett, Mrs.
110. Devlin, F., grain and potato merchant
112. Dunlop, James, engineer
114. McCartney, G. A., iron worker
116. Smith, Robert, engineer
118. McMillin, D., pattern designer
120. Hewoath, G., foreman (Haworth?)
..........My Lady's Road intersects
                                Ravenbank
   1. Hayes, R. E., M.D., surgeon
   2. Johnston, S., bank clerk
                            Ravenhill House
       Browne, John, J.P.
                              __________

       McKnight, James, contractor
       McGreevy, J., cattle dealer
       Freeman, M., blacksmith
       Gibson, Hugh, labourer
                            Ravenhill Terrace
   1. Finlay, Arthur
   2. Skelly, Isaac Saml., draper
   3. Woods, John, merchant
   4. Vacant
5, 6. Harbinson, M., head master model school
                             Ashfield House
       Scott, Hugh J., merchant
                              __________

       King, John, carpenter
       Ross, Wm., dairy keeper
       Cosgrove, Wm.
       McCready, James, beamer
       Bamford, Walter, merchant
       Patterson, Francis, dealer
       Robie, Drummond, iron turner
                            Corunna House
       Moore, James, clerk
                              Mount Ovid
       Watson, James
                               Applevale
       Boyd, Jane
       Fox Lodge Industrial School - W. Patterson, head master
       Baird, Wm.
       Hutton, Andrew, labourer
       Bryant, Wm., labourer
       Dougan, Edward, coachman
                              Knock-Croom
       Cregan, Rev. James, minister of Independent Church, Albertbridge Road
                                Bethel Villa
       Ferguson, John A., sea captain
                               Auburn Villa
       Hunter, Alex., warehouseman
                                 Prospect
       Thomson, John Geo., grocer
                              Fairview Villa
       Calvert, Leonard, land surveyor and valuator
                               Eveline Villa
       Kenning, Robert, manager
                               Albert Villa
       Hopps, Hugh James
                                  Labona
       Meharg, Ann Jane
                               Myrtlebank
       McDowell, John, traveller
                            Deramore Tower
       Rea, Jas., builder & contractor
                             Redenhall Villa
       Robinson, Charles, cashier
                            Alexandra Villa
       Thomas, Joseph L., traveller
       Gray, Robert, rope maker
       Hamilton, Wm., do
       Carlisle, William, dairy keeper
                                  Ardenlee
       Hyndman, Hugh, LL.D.
                                 Hollybank
       Kirk, Robert, merchant
                                Woodside
       Wilson, John, clerk
                            Anchor Lodge
       Moffett, John
                           Fanny's Cottage
       McCormick, Isaac, blacksmith
                               Cherryvale
       McCausland, S., J.P., merchant
                           Cherryvale Villas
       Caldwell, Thomas, watch maker
       Powell, Anne
                               Gordonville
       Smyth, Robert, warehouseman

RAVENSDALE STREET
off Castlereagh Road
a few small houses

REGENT STREET
Trinity Street to Denmark Street

       Clifton Street National School - J. Miley, principal; Wm. Rodgers, caretaker
   1. Johnstone, Mrs.
   3. Brown, Joseph, farmer
   5. Vacant
   7. Morrison, S., N.S. teacher
   9. Wherrie, W., com. traveller
 11. Magowan, Joseph, saw clerk (McGowan, Joseph L., clerk in 1880)
 13. Coates, Thomas, tailor
 15. Scott, Wm., pensioner
 17. Lennon, Patrick, salesman
 19. Aickin, William, tailor
 21. McCann, Hugh, bookkeeper
 23. Lynn, Mrs.
 25. Stewart, Chas., builder and contractor
 27. Back entrance to Clifton Street Orange Hall - William Mortimer, caretaker
                               __________

       Regent Street Baptist Church - E. T. Mateer, pastor
   2. Jackson, Mrs.
   4. Jackson, Hugh, brick layer
..........Stanhope Street intersects
6, 8. Scully, Thos. A., Regent Hotel
 10. Boal, Wm., church officer
 12. Jordan, John, salesman
 14. Glancy, B., sergt. mounted R.I.C.
 16. McCausland, James, clerk
 18. Walters, Mrs.
 20. Watt, George, farmer
 22. Maloney, J. Parker, Church of Ireland clergyman
 24. Thomson, Mrs.
 26. Alexander, John, auctioneer and valuer
 28. Erwin, Mrs.
 30. Gray, Mrs.
 32. Hamilton, Hugh, porter
 34. Scott, John, despatch clerk
 36. Baird, Mrs.
 38. McKnight, W., cabinet maker
 40. Kilmartin, W., law stationer
 42. O'Brien, J., boot and shoe maker
 44. Kirk, James, ship's mate
 46. Kelly, Mrs.
 48. Corr, Edward (Carr, E., ex-coastguard officer in 1880)
 50. Skilling, Adam, joiner
 52. Girvin, Thos., pawn broker (Girven, Thomas, pawn broker in 1880)
 54. Byrne, James, architect
 56. Lennox, Duncan
..........Hanover Street intersects
 58. Henderson, T. W., manager
 60. Buchanon, Arthur, draper (Buchanan, Arthur, draper in 1880)
 62. McCausland, J., timber merchant
 64. Johnston, Miss
 66. Meek, Miss, grocer

REID'S PLACE
Off Boundary Street
four small houses

RENFREW STREET
Rowland Street to City Street
about 40 small houses

RENWICK STREET
Off Sandy Row
A few of small houses

RIBBLE STREET
off Newtownards Road
some small houses

RICHARDSON STREET
Ravenhill Street to Canada Street
a number of small houses

RICHMOND SQUARE
Off Cavehill Road

   1. Creagh, R. O. (of Messrs. McGee & Co.) (O'Creagh, Ralph, manager in 1880)
   3. Smyth, Thos., accountant
   5. Thurgood, Ed., shirt cutter
                              __________

   2. Campbell, Josiah
   4. Hamilton, Edwd., manufacturer
   6. Wilson, Charlotte
   8. Gray, Margaret
 10. Todd, Francis, clerk
 12. Clark, George, engineer

RICHMOND STREET
Woburn Street to Ariel Street
About forty small houses

RIGA STREET
Crimea Street to Tennent Street
a few small houses

RILEY'S COURT
off Riley's Place
eleven small houses

RILEY'S PLACE
off Cromac Street

       Browne, John, & Co. Ltd., timber and slate merchants
       a few small houses

RITCHIE STREET
off York Road

   9. O'Connor, A., boiler maker
 11. McKinney, Robt., blacksmith
 13. Bunting, Thos., linen lapper
 15. Kirkwood, James, joiner
 17. Cronin, Joseph, fitter
 19. Young, Thomas, mason
 21. Brake, Clements M., clerk
 23. Irwin, Robert, rivetter
 25. White, Hugh J., instructor of seamanship
 27. Young, Paul, ship carpenter
 29. Hurst, Robert, blacksmith
 31. Gowdy, Sinclair, do
 33. Young, John, ship carpenter
 35. Rogan, Hugh, engineer
37, 39. Hunter, William, Steeplejack
                             __________

   2. Kane, Daniel, joiner
   4. Stewart, Isaac, labourer
   6. Barr, James, plumber
   8. Crawford, John, joiner
 10. McDonald, David, fitter
 12. Cathcart, Matthew, engineer
 14. Todd, Miss, grocer
 16. Gray, Robert, labourer

RIVER TERRACE
Off Cooke Street
a number of small houses

RIVERSDALE STREET
Christopher Street to Eldon Street
twenty small houses

ROBERT STREET
Talbot Street to Academy Street

       Young, King & Co., bonded stores (stack Y)
 27. McKnight, John
 29. Cotter, Henry
 33. Stott, John, publican
                              __________

16, 20. Carson, R. J., timber merchant, etc.
       also several small houses

ROCHEFORD PLACE (ROCHFORD in 1880)
Off College Court
a row of small houses

ROCHELLE PLACE
Off College Court
a number of small houses

RODEN STREET
Off Grosvenor Street
a number of small houses

ROKEBY STREET
off Castlereagh Road
a few small houses

ROSELAND PLACE
Off Blackstaff Road
some small houses

ROSEMARY STREET
North Street to Royal Avenue

1, 3. Donnelly, John, wholesale and retail wine and spirit merchant
   5. Shaw, Martin M., Manufacturers' Agent and Wholesale Ironmonger
   7. Cambridge, Wm., house and land agent
   9. Burns, Walter, & Son, piano and harmonium dealers, music sellers, etc.
   "   Burns, W. H., piano tuner
11, 13. Moat Brothers, Printers, Stationers, Lithographers, etc.
 13. (1st floor) Nicholl, Gibson & Co.'s tailors' workrooms
   "   (2nd floor) Todd, Samuel, book binder
 15. Clarke & Son, auctioneers & valuers
 17. Jenkins, J., property valuer, house, land & insurance agent
       Rosemary Street Presbyterian Church, Rev. W. Park, minister; res., Fortwilliam Park
 21. Vacant
 23. McNaught, W., brass founder
 25. Ulster Unitarian Christian Association, Book Depot, Rev. C. J. McAllister and John Hunter, secretaries
       Central Hall, A. Flood, caretaker
 27. Vacant
 29. Kilmartin & Son, scriveners, law stationers, and parchment dealers
   "   Kilmartin, W., commissioner for taking affidavits
       First Presbyterian Congregation
       Rosemary Street Lecture Hall - W. Anderson, caretaker
 31. Gordon & Guthrie, wine and spirit merchants & assurance agents
 33. Byrne, John, Star & Garter Hotel
 35. Brown, Thomas, jeweller diamond merchant
 37. Byrne, John, publican
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Kerr, Wm., Prince Albert restaurant & dining rooms
6 to 12. McHugh, B. & E., wholesale & retail drapers, linen merchants, etc.
 14. Munce, William B., House, Land and Estate Agent, Valuer & Property Broker, and Insurance Agent
16½. Burke & Donnell, manufacturers' agents
   "   McCandless, Thos., architect
   "   Tailors' Society Rooms - J. McShane, secretary
 16. Donnelly, Andrew, publican
..........Wine Cellar entry intersects
18, 20. Tate & Co., manufacturers' agents and com. merchants
   "   Tate & McClune, district agent Union Assurance Society (Fire and Life)
 20. McClune, John, house, rent, and land agent; sec. Provident Mutual Building Society
   "   Hunter, Wm. J., manufacturers' agent and commission merchant
   "   Kane, J., commission merchant
   "   McCleery, Robt., accountant
   "   Ewart, James, architect
   "   O'Neill & Brownlee, boot closers
 22. Hill & Johnston, Merchant Tailors
 24. Palmer & Co., candle manufacturers
..........Lombard Street intersects
 26. Berry, H., clothier and outfitter
 28. Savage, Wm., do
 30. Moorhead, John R., LL.B., solicitor
 32. Vacant
 34. McKee, F., clothier and outfitter
 36. Savage, Wm., do
 38. Royal Avenue Hotel back entrance
 40. Vacant
42, 44. Rollins, S., clothier and outfitter

ROSEMOUNT AVENUE
Cavehill Road to Antrim Road

   1. Boyd, John, printer
   2. Church, Wm., editor of Lisburn Standard
3 to 7. Vacant
   8. Poynts, Robert, draper

ROSETTA AVENUE
off Newtownbreda Road

                                Bungalow
       Johnstone, George, accountant
                              Roslin Villas
       Milne, John, warehouseman
       Robinson, James, draper
                            Croydon Villas
       Atkinson, Henry, manager
       Morris, Archibald, merchant
                             Everley Villas
       McKnight, J., managing director
       Steen, Cochrane, stock broker

ROSETTA PARK
off Newtownbreda Road

                               Hollyrood
       Carswell, Mrs.
                               Craigholm
       Montgomery, C., warehouseman
                               Hughenden
       Armstrong, William, salesman
                                 Lismore
       McMurray, Wm. Ritchie, warehouseman
                                 Clonlee
       Ferguson, Andrew, solicitor
                                Oakbank
       Stewart, John, teacher
       Sampy, Edward
       Ervine, A., Poor rate collector
       Gilmore, W., hall porter, City Union
                                 Radipole
       Bailey, Edward, accountant
                                 Ardeevin
       Maguire, William, publican
       Smylie, Samuel, dairy keeper
                                Ormiston
       Corbett, George, clerk
                              The Beeches
       Bell, Wm. John, manager
                               Hawarden
       McCartney, Wm., manager
                            Rosetta House
       Coates, William, brass founder
       McMillen, Wm., warehouseman
                              Beechworth
       Strain, Robert, merchant
                           Halcombe Villa
       Prince, John, traveller
       Lamont, William
       Harden, Margaret
       Milligan, Peter, rope and twine manufacturer
                             Rosetta Villas
       Mahony, Margaret
       Kerr, Samuel, clerk

ROSEWOOD STREET
off Crumlin Road
some small houses

ROSS PLACE
Off Albert Street
a few small houses

ROSS STREET
Albert Street to Panton Street

   3. McGarry, John, shoe maker
   5. Coyle, James, range setter
   7. Agnew, Thomas, coal dealer
   9. McCrystal, John
 11. Ryan, Patrick, porter
 13. Gilmore, Patrick, rougher
 15. McAllister, Daniel, labourer (McAlister, Daniel, labourer in 1880)
 17. McAtamney, J., overlooker (McTamney, John, spinning master in 1880)
 19. Brown, Patrick, weaver
 21. McKenna, Alice
 23. Costello, Sarah
 25. Tumelty, Robert, bundler
 27. Lynch, Patrick, hairdresser
 29. Green, Annie
 31. McGregor, John, boiler maker
 33. McDade, Bernard, labourer
 35. Sheals, Michael, dealer
 37. Heaney, George, labourer
 39. Loughlan, Robert, do
 41. Fitzpatrick, T., tram driver
 43. Reilly, Michael, labourer
 45. O'Neill, John, do
 47. Daly, Patrick, flax dresser
 49. Mallon, James, carpenter
 51. Simpson, John, labourer
 53. Coulter, John, do
 55. Higgins, John, do
 57. McGrath, Joseph, carter (McGraw, Joseph, carter in 1880)
 59. Dowdell, James, carpenter
 61. Murphy, Owen, flax dresser
 63. Hamill, Arthur, mechanic
 65. Morgan, Francis, labourer
 67. Magill, Mrs.
 69. McConville, James, labourer
 71. McCusker, Patrick, do
 73. Donnelly, Thos., plasterer
 75. Carson, James, iron moulder
 77. Glennon, Joseph, labourer
 79. Magee, James, rougher
 81. Brennan, John, painter
 83. Langley, Mrs.
 85. McQuaid, Patrick, labourer
 87. McCabe, Hugh, flax dresser
 89. McDonald, John, labourer
 91. McInerney, Thomas, dealer
                               __________

   2. Moynes, Arthur, shoe maker
   4. Greenwood, J. J., car owner
   6. Magee, John, compositor
   8. McLoughlan, Patk., labourer
 10. McCann, Mrs.
 12. Clarke, John, grocer
 14. Moore, James, cork cutter
 16. Bradley, Mrs.
 18. Magee, Edward, labourer
 20. Mathews, John, flax dresser
 24. Connolly, James, labourer
 26. Seeds, Edward, rougher
 28. McMullan, J., tram driver
 30. Connolly, W., photographer
 32. McKenna, John, flax dresser
 34. McMullan, Daniel, car owner
 36. Clarke, John, labourer
 38. Maginn, John, grocer
 40. Ward, Henry, labourer
 42. Skillender, E., car owner
 44. Drain, Arthur, labourer
 46. Shannon, John, tailor
 48. Shannon, Jas., coal dealer
50, 52. Dornan, H., spirit grocer
 54. Smyth, Daniel, grocer
146. Culbert, W. J., labourer
148. Bradley, F., flax dresser
150. Farrell, Bernard, grocer
152. Conlon, John, coal dealer
154. McGovern, Mrs.
156. Laverty, John J., labourer
158. Farrell, Patrick, packer
160. McCann, Henry, labourer
162. Mallon, John, do
164. Bann, Patrick, rougher
166. Boyle, Robert, brick layer
168. McCavert, R., wood carver
170. Hughes, Mrs.
172. McKenna, John, mechanic

ROTHESAY STREET
off Glenpark Street
some small houses

ROTTERDAM STREET
Bridge End to Laganview Street

1, 3. Fullen, Edward, publican
   5. Lindsay, Wm., stone mason
   7. Tubman, R., insurance agent
   9. Logan, Edward, labourer
 11. Boyle, George, ship carpenter
 13. Bell, James, gas fitter
 15. McClarnon, Mrs.
 17. Davy, Wm., box maker
 19. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 21. Roy, Henry, do
 23. Hessen, Wm., sailor
 25. Brown, Alex., nail maker
                               __________

   2. Clarke, Wm., basket maker
   4. Leathem, Hugh, shoe maker
   6. Stewart, Wm., sailor
   8. Watson, Wm., joiner
 10. Norton, Alex., painter (Morton, Alex., painter in 1880)
 12. Marsden, Thomas, labourer (Marsdon, Thomas, labourer in 1880)
 14. Morrison, James, do
 16. Simpson, James, bottler
 18. Estler, George, weigh master
 20. Kingsberry, James, labourer
 22. McRollins, Thomas, fireman
24, 26. McClure, W., grocer

ROUMANIA STREET
Servia Street to Raglan Street
some small houses

ROUNDHILL STREET
off Albertbridge Road

   1. Kennedy, James, labourer
   3. Black, Hugh, do
   5. Fleming, James, van driver
   7. Isles, Cristopher, rope spinner (Christopher)
   9. Patterson, Misses, dress makers
 11. Fullerton, Saml., labourer
 13. Fulton, John, smiths' helper
 15. Park, Wm., labourer
 17. Brown, John, engineer
 19. Wilson, William, labourer
 21. Steele, William, hackler
 23. Stevenson, Edwd., rivetter
 25. Collins, Alex., clerk
 27. Robinson, Samuel, rivetter
 29. McDowell, Geo., sea captain
 31. Vacant
 33. McRoe, Bessie, laundress
                             __________

   2. Latta, John, engineer
   4. Hill, Wm. J., stone mason
   6. Quigley, Mrs.
   8. Smyth, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Lemon, Hugh, carpenter
 12. Lindsay, Alex., do
 14. Barclay, Robt., yeast manufacturer
 16. Rainey, Adam, carpenter
 18. Boomer, Mrs.
 20. Taylor, Peter, dealer
 22. McLean, Alex., rope maker
 24. Lindsay, Mrs.
 26. Cavan, Adam
 28. Saunders, J. R., sea captain
 30. Arnott, Thos., painter
 32. Thompson, Mrs.
 34. Shannon, Wm., engineer

ROWAN STREET
York Street to North Queen Street
some small houses

ROWLAND STREET
Sandy Row to Linfield Road
several small houses

ROYAL AVENUE
Castle Place to Donegall Street

   1. Richardson, W. D., "The Fashion Specialist," Manufacturer and Importer of Mantles, Jackets, Ulsters, Waterproofs, Furs, etc.
   3. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, tobacconists
   5. Montgomery, H. C., Northern Assurance Co., agency office, district agent Insurance Co., North America
   "   Montgomery & Dunwoody, agents Sun Fire office
   7. Juvenile Clothing Co.
   9. Tate, James, M.P.S.I., Pharmaceutical Chemist and Medical Hall
 11. Fletcher, W. J., Watch maker and jeweller and optician
13, 15. Dalzell, A. P., Hatter
 17. Rankin Bros., Watch makers, jewellers, opticians
 19. Sinnamon & Co., "The Eclectic," Ladies' and Children's Outfitters
 21. Nicholl, Gibson, & Co., Merchant Tailors, Shirt Makers, & Outfitters
23, 25. Avenue Hotel - H. Heussler, Manager
 27. Cook, Thos., & Sons, tourist and excursion agents - W. Gillman, manager
   "   Bryan, G. H., Midland agent
 29. Tyler & Sons (late Amies & Tyler), boot and shoe merchants
..........Rosemary Street intersects
31, 33. Reid, William & Sons, Clerical Merchant Clothier and Outfitter, Hosiers and Glovers, Shirt and Collar Manufacturers, Milliners and Ladies' Outfitters - Branches, High Street and Bridge Street
 35. Royal Chambers -
   "   (1st floor) Campbell, Samuel, solicitor
   "   (1st floor) Higginson, Chas. W., solicitor
   "   (1st floor) Malone, E. M., solicitor
   "   (2nd floor) Bain, John, proprietor of Insurance and Financial Gazette & agent of the City of London Fire Insurance Company
   "   (2nd floor) Bain Bros., Fire, Life, Accident and Plate Glass Insurance Brokers
   "   (2nd floor) Kennedy, R. N., rent agent
   "   (2nd floor) Stewart, J. C., law accountants
   "   (2nd floor) Wright & Co., agent
   "   (3rd floor) Wright, A. F., solicitor
   "   (3rd floor) Craig, David, engraver
   "   (3rd floor) Gribbon & Butler, surveyors
   "   (3rd floor) Logan, John G., Commercial Building Society
   "   (4th floor) Dougan, Francis, caretaker
 37. McConnell, R. J., & Co., Estate Agents and Auctioneers
 39. Gant, S. E., book seller and stationer
 41. (1st floor) Moorehead, J. E., linen merchant
   "   (1st floor) Campbell, H., & Co., flax spinners & thread manufacturers - works at Mossley
   "   (2nd floor) Orr, Edwd., chartered agent and auditor; resident secretary of the British and Irish Trades Protection Agency, and the Textile Trades Association
   "   (3rd floor) Potter & Co., ticket writers
 41. Bingham, T. M., res. sec. Victoria Mutual Association Society, and district manager Building Societies Trust Ltd.
 43. McKenna, E., & Co., Mantle Manufacturers and Furriers
 45. Kerr, John, Wholesale Boot and Shoe Manufacturer
 47. Jones & Belford, mantle manufacturers and furriers
 49. Hill, Arthur J., Vellacott, and Bailey, chartered accountants and actuaries
 51. Carson & McDowell, solicitors
   "   Carson, W., clerk of the peace for the city of Belfast
 53. Belfast City and District Water Commissioners' Office, R. Hamilton, sec.
 55. Dickson, Alexander, & Sons, Seedsmen, Nurserymen, and Florists, Nurseries, Newtownards
   "   Watson, W., Hillview, Knock
   "   Honey Depot, Ulster Beekeepers' Association - Paul McHenry, secretary
 57. Lee, James & Sons, Pianoforte and Organ Warehouse
 59. Cunningham, Thos., solicitor, Commissioner for the Supreme Court of Juricature in Ireland, deputy and acting clerk of the peace for Recorder's Court and Admiralty Court, Belfast, and clerk to the Lieutenancy, County Antrim
   "   Lucas, A., manager, Trade Protection Society and Belfast Merchants' Association
   "   Ulster Plate Glass Insurance Co.
   "   Lucas, Arthur, F.C.A., chartered accountant
 61. Montgomery, Wm., & Son, Stock Brokers, Auctioneers and Valuers, and Fire Loss Assessors
   "   Johnston, P. H., LL.D., solicitor
 63. Robinson, W. A., & Newett, stock brokers
67, 69. Mayrs, James C., & Co., General House Furnishers and Cabinet Makers
71, 73. McAlery, J. M., The Irish Tweed House, merchant tailor
   "   (1st floor) Cavehill and Whitewell Tramway Co., Glengormley General Recreation Co., W. Rodden, secretary
75, 77. Central Arcade, in course of erection
 81. Keys Bros., merchant tailors and outfitters
 83. Avenue Chambers -
   "   (3rd floor) Swiney, J. H. H., F.R.M.S., and civil engineer
   "   (1st floor) Arbuthnot, W. H., solicitor
   "   Lewis, A. J., solicitor
   "   Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd. - Robert Sivewright, Resident Secretary
   "   Smith, G. K. & McTear, solicitors
   "   (2nd floor) Stevenson, Saml., architect and civil engineer
   "   New York Life Insurance Co. - M. J. Regan, District Manager
   "   (4th floor) Dowling, Michael, caretaker
 85. McKelvey & McCombe, house and estate agents, etc.
 87. Shaw, J., & Co., Roompaper warehousemen
 89. McClelland & Co., fancy drapers
 91. Glover & Martin, Wholesale and Retail Tobacconists
 93. The Gamp umbrella shop
 95. Vacant
 97. Ceylon Tea Co. - G. Lewis, proprietor
 99. Mooney, Mary, tobacconist
101. Murtagh, Thos., publican
..........North Street intersects
103. Green, Forster, & Co., tea merchants
105. Eagle Chambers -
   "    (1st floor) Mahaffy, Henry, solicitor
   "    (1st floor) Henry, F. W., house, land, and insurance agent and property broker
   "    Parkinson, Henry, property tax collector
   "    (1st floor) Pelan, G., & Co., chartered accountants and notaries public, com. for administering oaths and insurance agents
   "    (2nd floor) Chambers & Wilson, wholesale trimming warehousemen
   "    (2nd floor) West Belfast Unionist Registration Association - W. Porter, secretary
   "    (3rd floor) Haslett, Robert, caretaker
107. Hamilton & Son, Boot and Shoe Manufacturers
109, 111. Northern Bank Branch - W. Roberts, manager
   "    (1st floor) Lanyon, J., civil engineer and architect
   "    (3rd floor) Cathcart, Alex., caretaker
113. Steel & Sons Ltd., clock and watch makers, jewellers, etc.
115. McLorinan, C., china and glass merchant
117. Allworthy, E., official assignee local Bankruptcy Court, com. for taking affidavits, etc.
119. Newel, H. A., & Co., merchant tailors and clothiers
121. McGinness, P., boot and shoe emporium
123. Vacant
125. Leeds Wholesale clothing Co. - W. J. Totten, manager
..........William Street intersects
137. Donegall Chambers ...
   "    (1st floor) Campbell, James, representative of Messrs. I. J. & G. Cooper, 63 Church Street, Manchester
   "    (1st floor) Macauley, Jos., solicitor
   "    (2nd floor) Beattie, Jas. B., manufacturers' agent
   "    (3rd floor) Graham, Samuel, caretaker
139. Vacant
141. Purdon, J. & C., hatters
143. City Chambers ...
   "    (1st floor) Porter, Robt. J., solicitor
   "    (1st floor) Ellison, James I., poor-rate collector
   "    (1st floor) Wilson, T., poor-rate collector
   "    (1st floor) Johnston, John, poor-rate collector
143. (1st floor) Bowman, Davys, House and Land Agent and Accountant, Agent for Standard Life Assurance Co., and Manchester Fire Assurance Co.
   "    (2nd floor) I.O.G.T. - Grand Lodge - J. S. Lytle, G.S.
   "    Belfast Clerks Provident Association - R. B. Andrews, Secretary
   "    (3rd floor) Phillips, John, photo. artist
   "    (3rd floor) Gibson, James, caretaker
145. Martin, David, Merchant Tailor and Clothier
147. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmecutical chemists (pharmaceutical)
                             __________

   2. Provincial Bank - S. J. Magowan, manager
   4. Ulster Reform Club - M. Wylie, LL.D., secretary
   6. Lowson & Co., Stock & Share Brokers, District Managers for the Equitable Fire Insurance Co., Equitable Accident Insurance Co., Equitable Mortgage Co., Chief Agents for the National Provident Institution
   "    Ewing, Wm., & Johnston G., local managers, Equitable Life Assurance Co. of the United States
   "    Russell, R., manufacturer, merchant and agent
   "   Craig, Hugh, & Co., Coal Merchants and Ship owners, & 2 Queen's Quay
   8. McDowell & Co., goods entrance
 10. Olley, Charles W., wholesale book seller and news agent
 12. Queen's Buildings ...
1, 2. (1st floor) McCullough, J., & Co., chartered accountants
3, 4. Bates & Davidson, solicitors
5, 7. Darbishire, Herbert, & Co., Stock and Share Brokers, agents for Scottish Equitable Life Assurance Society, and the Equitable Fire Insurance Co. Ltd.
   9. Parker, A., manufacturers' agent
 11. Moffett, John, commission agent
 12. Earls, K., manufacturers' agent
 13. Brown & Lindsay, manufacturers and agents
 18. (1st floor) Walker Bros.
 22. Macfarlane, A. E., accountant, rent and business agent
   "   (top flat) Welsh, William, Queen's Photo Art Co.
   "   Morris & Co., children's outfitting manufacturers
 14. Carswell, Robert, & Son, book binders, lithographers, printers and stationers, etc.
..........Berry Street intersects
 20. Vacant
 22. Dufferin Buildings ...
   "   Harper, John, flour merchant
   "   Anderson, H. J., agent
   "   Pim Bros. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Moffatt, William, accountant and auditor, stock & share broker, Fire, Life & Marine Insurance Agent
   "   Taylor, Geo., caretaker
24, 26. Vacant
 28. Workshops for Industrious Blind - J. H. Hewitt, Manager
 30. Post Office Chambers ...
       O'Rorke, A., Son & Graham, solicitors
       Tilley, J. W. E., architect
       General Post Office - H. J. Shepperd, postmaster; B. Lindsay, chief clerk
 34. Shaw & Joy, stock and share brokers, land and insurance agents
 36. Elliott's medical hall
 38. Alexander, John, auctioneer, valuer & insurance agent
 40. Dunseith & Flack, merchant tailors and clothiers
 42. Millar & Crawford, dress and mantle warehouse
 44. Garfield Chambers, main entrance by Garfield Street
46, 48. Turtle, John, restaurant
 50. Williamson Bros., Tanners, Curriers, Leather Merchants, Boot and Shoe Factors
   "   Cunningham & Co., flax merchants
   "   McCullough, A. J., & Co., flax, tow and yarn merchants
   "   Graham & Watt, provision merchants, etc.
   "   McCombe, G., flax merchant
   "   Watt, Nelson, com. agent
 52. Stubbs & Co., Mercantile Office and Trade Auxiliary Co. Ltd., agents for the Traders' Association of Ireland - George Murphy, Manager
 54. (1st floor) Bullock, W. M., Auditor, Accountant, and Insurance Agent, Agent for Royal Exchange Assurance Corporation, North British and Mercantile, Northern Accident, and Scottish Alliance Insurance Co.
 54. (1st floor) Bell, Joseph, architect
   "   (2nd floor) Park's Temperance Hotel - Mrs. Park, proprietress
 56. Holden, Thomas, wholesale saddler and ironmonger
58, 60, 64. Belfast Steam Printing Co. Ltd., Ulster Echo and The Witness - A. McMonagle, Manager
 62. Hunter & Madill, gun makers and fishing tackle manufacturers
 64. Crown Chambers ...
   "   (1st floor) Johnston, James, solicitor
   "   (1st floor) Johnston, James, tea merchant
   "   (1st floor) Russell, Nelson, house and land agent, property broker, and insurance agent
   "   (1st floor) Purvis, David, tea agent
   "   (2nd floor) Philpot, Wm., coal merchant
   "   (2nd floor) Ulster Coal Co., coal merchants
   "   (2nd floor) Campbell, J. A., insurance and commission agent
   "   (2nd floor) Reid, John, jun., secretary Irish Football Association
   "   (3rd floor) Ford, Geo., ship and architectural wood carver
   "   (3rd floor) Anderson, Henry, manufacturers' agent
   "   (3rd floor) Magrath, J., jun., general outfitter
   "   (3rd floor) Radical Club - W. M. Knox, secretary
   "   (4th floor) Gillespie, Mrs., caretaker
64, 66. Lyttle, R., & Co., carvers and gilders., etc.
 68. Tate, George, house & land agent and valuator
   "   (1st floor) Quarry, Geo. H., solicitor, insurance agent, com. for taking affidavits
   "   (2nd floor) Pasley & Co., commission merchants
   "   (2nd floor) Wright, Andrew, commission merchant
   "   (3rd floor) Maxwell, J., tailor
   "   (3rd floor) Wilson, J. F., book binder and stationer
   "   (4th floor) Stewart, Mrs., caretaker
 70. Rainey, Thos., watch maker and jeweller
 72. Warnock, John, ready made clothing store
100. Bell & Cunningham, Coal Merchants
   "    Orr, J. S., Insurance Broker
   "    Rice, Robert, Tea Agent
 74. Gresham Chambers ...
   "   (first floor) Gresham Life Assurance Society - George Green, Resident Secretary
   "   (second floor) Gilliland, W. J., architect, etc.
 76. Gillespie, John, baker and flour merchant
 78. Northern Room Paper Company - S. D. Malcolm
 80. Albert Chambers ...
   "   (first floor) McDonald, J. A., solicitor
   "   (first floor) Johnston, Mahony & Co., stock brokers
   "   (first floor) Bulmer, Daniel, Superintendent Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   (first floor) Shaw, Wm. J., commission agent
   "   (first floor) Patterson, J., agent for Forster Porter & Co., of London
 82. Erskine & Craig, merchant clothiers
92, 94. Connolly, John, publican
 96. McConnell, Wm. J., flesher
 98. Watson, W. J., plumber and gas fitter
100. Jubilee Chambers ...
   "    (first floor) Ward, John, auctioneer, property broker, and valuer
   "    (first floor) McCarthy, C., civil engineer
102. Middle Chambers ...
   "    (third floor) Fegan, R. H., boot rivetter
104. Scottish Temperance Life and Accident Assurance Co. - Resident Secretary, R. G. Moffet
106. Northern Clothing Factory - F. Brown, Manager
   "    Brown & Co., Merchant Tailors
108. Smyth, W., umbrella manufacturer
110. Bank Chambers ...
   "    (first floor) Seeds, Robert, Commission Agent
   "    (first floor) Phillips, W. M., district manager Pearl Life Assurance Co. Ltd.
112. Gibson, Samuel, restaurant and confectionery
114. Library Chambers ...
   "    (first floor) McCloy, Joseph, commission agent
   "    Hanna, J., agent for London & Paris Portrait Co.
116. Religious Tract and Book Depôt - Thos. McCallum, manager
118. Rogers, Mrs. M. M., Silk Mercer, Milliner, etc.
   "    Rogers, Francis, silk mercer
120. Lyons, P. J., pharmaceutical chemist
122. Davidson & Co., Sirocco tea depôt
        Belfast Free Public Library - G. H. Elliott librarian
124. Telegraph Buildings - The Belfast Evening Telegraph, The Belfast Weekly Telegraph. Baird's Irish Railway and Steamboat Guide Proprietors - W. G. Baird, Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, Book Binders, Account Book Manufacturers, Wholesale Stationers
126. Milford, Miss, millinery
128. Telegraph Chambers ...
   "    Wylie, Matthew, LL.D., solicitor
   "    Blessington, James, house and land agent and property broker
   "    Seaver, Henry, architect and civil engineer
   "    Clelland, Mrs. A. S., scientific dress maker
130. Hewett, Thos., confectioner
132. Royal Liver Friendly Society - District Manager, Laurence Hughes
134. The Croydon Cloth Co. - Jas. McGrath, proprietor
136. Burrows & Co., drapers
138. Perry Mrs., milliner
140. McKinley, Jas., tobacconist
142. Rea's Buildings ...
   "    Tennant, Charles & Co. (of St. Rollox), Ltd., chemical manufacturers, drysalters, and oil merchants, Robt. Johnston, manager
142. Bigger & Strahan, solicitors
   "    Macaulay, Peter, LL.D., solicitor
   "   (2nd floor) McGrath, Wm. M., barrister-at-law
   "   (2nd floor) Mulligan, Wm. Geo., barrister-at-law
   "   (3rd floor) Morris, J., caretaker
144. McIlmail & Co., hosiers

ROY STREET
Off Stanfield Street
some small houses

RUGBY ROAD
Caledonia Street to Agincourt Avenue

 13. Weldon, Edwd., manager
 15. Davison, T. J., linen merchant
 17. Houston, W. W., linen merchant
 19. Delacherois, Samuel
 21. Russell, Wm., linen manufacturer
 23. Smith, John K., merchant
 25. Andrew, Rev. John
 27. Ferguson, Wm. H.
 29. Ferguson, John
 31. McErvel, Edwd. J., manager
 33. Vacant
 35. Cosgrave, Henry, bookkeeper
 37. Hall, Frederick, grain merchant
 39. Walker, Thos. R., cashier
 41. Harbinson, Rev. W., Presbyterian minister
 43. Haines, Thomas C.
 45. Atkinson, John
 47. Arbuthnot, Mrs.
                             Rugby Terrace
   2. Bryson, Miss
   4. Erskine, Henry, flax merchant
   6. Fitzpatrick, Patrick
........Rugby Street intersects
                            Hampton Villas
 14. Stirling, James
 16. Inglis, James

RUGBY STREET
Off Rugby Road

                           Hampden Terrace
   1. Rodgers, John O.
   3. Hughes, Miss
   5. Banks, E. N., civil engineer
   7. Meissner, A. L., M.A., Ph.D., professor of modern languages, Queen's College
                             Eaton Terrace
   2. Johnston, J. G., accountant
   4. Vacant

RUMFORD STREET
Off Downing Street
some small houses

RUSHFIELD AVENUE
off Ormeau Road

   1. McCausland, W. S., grocer
   3. Stephenson, James, Inland Revenue officer
   5. Stirling, G. S., Custom House officer
   7. Featherstonhaugh, Adam V., clerk
   9. Stewart, K., bookkeeper
 11. Barrett, R. C., draper

RUSHOLME STREET
off Crimea Street
some small houses

RUSSELL STREET
Cromac Street to Alfred Street
some small houses

RUTHERFORD STREET
Hopewell Street to Leadbetter Street
some small houses

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )