LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -  Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

 

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 

1890 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

A

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

ABBEY STREET
North King St. to Peter's Hill

   1. McKinley, Peter, labourer
   3. Kilpatrick, James, dealer
   5. Vacant
   7. Robinson, John, seaman
   9. Wylie, Charles, labourer
 11. Cross, Eliza
 13. Wilson, Wm., tinsmith
 15. Hopkins, John, brick layer
 17. Ferguson, Geo., slipper maker
 19. Patton, Nathaniel, carter
 21. Connolly, Wm., car owner
 23. Davis, Henry, dealer
 25. O'Neill, Michael, labourer
 27. Largey, Wm. J., car owner
 29. O'Hara, James, labourer
 31. Maginn, Mary A., mill worker
 33. Black, Mary, dealer
 25. Evans, Soloman, nail maker
 37. Vacant
 39. Donnelly, A., iron worker
41 & 43, 45. Hall, D., brush maker
                              ______

   2. Burrows, James, grocer
   4. Stephenson, Ronald, labourer
   6. Carson, James, carter
   8. Hagans, Wm., labourer
 10. Walker, Wm. John, labourer
 12. Butler, Eliza, dealer
 14. McVeigh, Robert, labourer
16 to 22. Vacant houses
 24. Murray, Wm., labourer
 26. Blair, Samuel, labourer
 28. Keegan, Mary
 30. Blair, James, labourer
 32. Blair, Robert, labourer
 34. Donnelly, Geo., car owner
 36. Murray, Peter, dealer
 38. Doran, Wm., labourer
 40. Black, Wm., dealer
 42. Carter, Mary A., char woman
 44. Grew, Wm., plasterer
 46. Mooney, Bernard, dealer
 48. Kilpatrick, Letitia
 50. Whisker, Wm., skiver maker

ABBEY STREET WEST
off Hanna St.

   1. Vacant
   2. Davidson, John, ship's mate
   3. McCreight, John, engineer
   4. Vacant
   5. Rafferty, Owen, blacksmith

ABBOT STREET
Off Lavinia St.

   1. McKinley, Mrs. A.
   3. Griffiths, David, upholsterer
   5. Gore, David
   7. Vacant
   9. Larmour, W., ship carpenter
 11. O'Kane, Patrick, salesman
 13. Walsh, James, baker
 15. Mack, Eliza
 17. Vacant
 19. Keating, Andw., carpenter
 21. Parkinson, Wm. J., property master
 23. McNamara, John, watchman (fireman in 1880)
 25. Morrow, W. J., painter
 27. Robinson, James, cellar man
 29. Coulter, Richard, labourer
 31. Tate, George
 33. Cromie, William, carter
 35. Johnston, John
 37. Lilley, Francis, clerk
 39. Reynolds, Robert, labourer
 41. Beattie, Mary Jane
 43. Woods, George, labourer
 45. Graham, Thos., engine driver
 47. Bradshaw, A. M., refreshment house keeper
 49. Ellison, James
 51. Jeffers, Jas., carpenter
 53. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 55. Young, Lizzie
 57. McPeake, Wm., coachman
 59. Vacant
                           __________

   2. Kildea, John, grocer
   4. Simpson, James, sawyer
   6. McCann, John, miller
   8. McIlwaine, Miss M.
 10. Turley, John, engineer
 12. White, Mrs. D.
 14. Rea, John, labourer
 16. Roe, Patrick J., manager
 18. Smyth, Patrick, linen lapper
 20. Orr, James, tailor
 22. Vacant

ABERCORN BASIN
Station Street to Queen's Road

       McLachlan & Ross, Coppersmiths, Plumbers, and Brass founders
       Wigan Coal & Iron Co., Lim., coal yard
       Miss Fleming, temp. dining hall
       MacIlwaine & MacColl, Shipbuilders, engineers and Boilermakers
..........Abercorn Road intersects
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., engine works

ABERCORN ROAD
off Abercorn Basin

       Cleland & Thorburn, coppersmiths, etc.

ABERCORN STREET
Camden Street to Claremont Street

   1. Neill, John, clerk
   3. Davis, Mrs.
   5. Wylie, Miss
   7. Green, Thos., merchant (Greer, Thomas Jackson, accountant in 1880)
   9. Dunn, James
 11. Harding, James, artist

ABERCORN STREET NORTH
off Leeson Street

   1. Magill, John, storeman
   3. Hyndman, Thomas
   5. Jervis, Daniel, plasterer
   7. Donnelly, John, labourer
   9. Clarke, Hugh, labourer
 11. O'Neill, Joseph, iron turner
 13. Hamill, Hugh, bleacher
 15. Drum, Michael, labourer
 17. McCann, Edward, tailor
 19. Rice, Patrick, labourer
 21. McAlinden, Pat., pensioner
 23. Caldwell, John, painter
 25. Casey, John, pensioner
 27. Roddy, John, labourer
 29. Walsh, Edward, dealer
 31. Kelly, Mary
 33. Crawley, Daniel, labourer
 35. Elliott, John, pork cutter
 37. Kernaghan, Thomas, driller
                                _________

   2. King, Patrick, stores
   4. Maginn, Rose Ann
   6. Deaghan, Thos., labourer
   8. Mallon, John, do
 10. Smyth, Mary
 12. Sullivan, John, labourer
 14. Walsh, James, do
 16. Sweeney, John, bottler
 18. McHenry, Ellen
 20. Feirity, Francis, rougher
 22. Duffy, Patrick, do
 24. McGrath, Terence, flax dresser
 26. Brankin, Robert, labourer
 28. McAree, O., spinning master
 30. Sands, Michael, rougher
 32. McFall, Rose Ann
 34. Walsh, Michael, iron turner
 36. McAnally, James, labourer
 38. Cairns, Elizabeth
 40. Henry, Ellen
 42. Magee, Alex., labourer
 44. McAree, Hugh, fluting master

ABERDEEN STREET
Shankhill Road to Luke Street

   3. Watson, Robert, labourer
   5. Vance, Robert, do
   7. Chemick, Cassie
   9. Carson, Matthew, labourer
 11. Running, James, boot maker
 13. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 15. McCullough, Wm., moulder
 17. McBride, John, printer
 19. Meharg, James, hackle setter
 21. Stewart, James, coal merchant
 23. McIlroy, John, boot maker
 25. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 27. Milligan, John, do
 29. Thompson, Thos., painter
 31. Graham, Thos., brick layer
 33. Harper, James, labourer
 35. Blair, Ellen
 37. Gordon, Thos., moulder
 39. Millan, Thos., labourer
 41. Reid, John, do
 43. Beatty, David, do
 45. Weir, James, book binder
 47. Gordon, Wm. Jas., labourer
 49. Kerr, Joseph, do
 51. Kerr, James, do
 53. Johnston, John, do
 55. Torrence, Martha
 57. Murphy, John, labourer
 59. Clendinning, William, do
 61. Bain, Wm., car driver
 63. Taylor, James, labourer
 65. Frilland, Henry, do
 67. Taylor, Alfred, do
69, 71 Gilmore, Mary, grocer
 73. McKeown, Robert, tailor
 75. Officer, Robert, dresser
 77. Kirkpatrick, Johnston, labourer
 79. McCartney, Thos., do
 81. Wilson, Wm., boot maker
 83. Baxter, Hugh, blacksmith
 85. Black, Thos., clerk
 87. Vogan, Thos., carter
 89. McGrath, Thos., wheelwright
 91. Courtney, Joseph, slater
 93. Good, Albert, gas fitter
                ___________

 2a. Brown, Wm., bread server
   2. McClelland, W. J., mechanic
   4. McNamara, Saml., carpenter
   6. Armstrong, Robt., dairyman
   8. King, Michael, mechanic
 10. Harper, Wm., moulder
 12. Harper, John, mason
 14. Wallace, Mary
 16. King, Samuel, labourer
 18. Cunningham, R., carpenter
 20. Smith, Arthur, labourer
 22. Howie, Sarah
 24. McIlroy, David, labourer
 26. Templeton, Robt., painter
 28. McIlroy, Eliza
 30. Trelford, Francis, labourer
 32. Johnston, John, do
 34. Brown, Ellen
 36. Harmes, John, labourer
 38. Ferris, Eliza
..........Linen Street intersects
 40. Lunn, Hugh, labourer
 42. Conn, Wm., do
 44. Vacant
 46. Robinson, Jane
 48. Matthews, Annie
 50. Dowey, Thos., labourer
 52. Lynn, Amelia
 54. Wilkinson, James, labourer
 56. Morgan, Joseph, tailor
 58. Irvine, Jane, grocer
 60. McClelland, George, tailor
 62. McCully, Wm., labourer
 64. Gilmore, Thos., mechanic
 66. Jenkins, Jane
 68. Page, Rebecca
 70. Wilson, Mary
 72. Clark, Robt., labourer
 74. Little, Thos., boot maker
 76. Erskine, Robt., carpenter
 78. Little, John, labourer
 80. Millar, Andrew, labourer
 82. Cranston, Joseph, do
 84. McBride, Thos., turner
 86. Watters, James, porter
 88. McConnell, Alex., do
 90. Irvine, Margaret

ABYSSINIA STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Lewsley, J., side door
   3. McGrann, Jos., labourer
   5. McGarrigle, Geo., flax dresser
   7. Speers, Joseph, labourer
   9. Carlow, John, rougher
 11. Taggart, John, labourer
 13. Brady, Catherine
 15. Campbell, James, mason
 17. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 19. Donnelly, James, do
 21. Hamilton, Sarah
 23. Kelly, Catherine
 25. O'Neill, R., smith's helper
 27. Rafferty, Bernard, labourer
 29. Curry, James
 31. Campbell, Bridget
 33. McMahon, W. J., labourer
 35. Gregory, Wm., do
 37. Cairns, Patk., labourer
 39. McKinney, Charles, clerk (Kinney, Mrs. in 1880)
 41. Monaghan, Michl., mechanic
 43. McMullan, Jas., labourer
 45. Cunningham, F., engine driver
 47. Murdoch, Joseph, labourer
 49. McCoo, James
 51. Devlin, Wm., labourer
 53. Devlin, Patrick, sawyer
          ______________

   2. Reid, William, labourer
   4. O'Prey, James, flesher
   6. O'Hara, William, labourer
   8. Delargy, Hugh
 10. O'Rorke, John, rougher
 12. Kerr, William, store man
 14. Kane, Andrew, labourer
 16. Cook, W. Robt., do
 18. Garland, Patk., do
 20. McLoughlin, ?, do
 22. McManus, Patk., do
 24. Fenton, Hugh, do
 26. Suffern, Samuel, flax dresser
 28. Larmer, William, do
 30. McGoldrick, Bridget
 32. McSherry, Ed., iron moulder
 34. Graham, Alex., carpenter
 36. Mullgrew, Patrick, labourer
 38. McHugh, James, do
 40. McAuley, Lizzie
 42. Farrell, James, car driver
 44. McCloskey, Michael, mason
 46. Curran, Thomas, labourer
 48. Doherty, John, do
 50. Lavery, John, do
 52. McGarry, Patk., do
 54. McKavanagh, Jane
 56. McCloskey, Patrick, labourer
 58. McAuley, John, do
 60. McAlavey, Thomas
 62. McCusker, John, labourer
 64. Casey, Patrick, do
 66. Quinn, William, do
 68. McKee, Mrs.
 70. Newell, James, weaver
 72. O'Hare, Bessie
 74. Vacant
 76. McAuley, Daniel, labourer
 78. Mallon, James, do
 80. Connolly, Thos., shoe maker
 82. Linn, Eliza
 84. Gray, John, teacher
 86. Fitzpatrick, Wm., tailor
 88. A. Moore, side door

ACADEMY STREET
Donegall Street to Great Patrick Street

   1. Knox, T. J., Saw Maker and Repairer
   3. Vacant
   5. Crosby, Robert, store man
   7. Vacant
   9. Mawhinney, J., bird dealer
 11. Vacant
 13. Martin, David, tailor
 15. Moore, Robert, book and shoe maker
 17. Rawe, W., bill poster
19, 21. Nesbitt, Thomas, Cork Manufacturer
 23. Burns, Wm., Plumber, Brass Founder & Gasfitter
 25. Gamble, R., sexton St. Anne's Church
 27. Hinds, D., boot and shoe maker
 29. Green, Robert, grocer
 31. Vacant
33, 35. Eastwood, John
 37. Gateway
 39. Cromie, Maggie
 41. Monahan, John, coach factor
 43. McMullan, Hugh
......... Robert Street Intersects ..........
45, 47 Stott, John, publican
 49. Green, Bernard
 51. Robinson, John
 53. Johnston, Henry
55, 59. McClinton & Thompson, soap and candle manufacturers
61, 65. Vacant
 67. Knox, John
 69. O'Hara, C., mortar stores
 71. Patton, James
 73. McCrory, Mrs.
 75. Vacant
.......Green Street Intersects ............
 77.  White, Mrs.
 79. Vacant
 81. Cotter, Henry
 83. Bossman, Catherine
 85. Vacant
 87. Milligan, T. & Co., com. agents
89, 91. Gallaher & Co., Bonded Stores
........Little Edward Street Intersects .......
 93. Hamilton, Miss
 95. Dunn, Polly
 97. Da Costa, Mrs. G.
 99. Ferris, Hugh, publican
                           __________

2, 4. Vacant
6 to 12. Hogg, James & Co., Flax and Tow Merchants
14, 16. Kirker, Greer, & Co. Ltd., Distillers, Wine and Spirit Merchants
 18. Grant, Hugh
 20. McDonald, W., shoe maker
 22. Magill, Bernard
24 to 28. Kirker & Co., Aerated Water Manufacturers and Bottlers
30 to 38. Kirker, Greer & Co. Ltd., Bonded Warehouse, Stack P.
..........Curtis Street intersects
 40. Convey, W., publican
 42. Vacant
 44. Campbell, Dominick
 46. George, Robert, carpenter
 48. Vacant
 50. Wilson, Orr, grocer
 52. Gateway
 54. Salvation Army Quarters
56, 58. Dalrymple, Capt., Salvation Hall
 60. Vacant
 62. O'Neill, Terence, general dealer
..........Brown's Row intersects
 64. Scott, R., stores

ADAM STREET
off Upper Canning Street

   1. Davidson, R., ship carpenter
   3. Neill, George, pork cutter
   5. Johnstone, M., harbour constable
   7. Graham, David, R.I.C.
   9. Page, William, gilder
 11. Paisley, Peter, carpenter
                            __________

   2. Graham, John, lithographic draughtsman
   4. Brown, W., litho. printer
   6. Keegan, J., acting sergt. R.I.C.
   8. McLoughlin, Wm., joiner
 10. McDonald, Neil, blacksmith
 12. Ward, Robt., telegraph clerk
 14. Hamilton, J., ship carpenter
 16. Humpries, Wm., manager in pawn office (Humphries)
 18. Watson, Wm. J., plumber and gas fitter
 20. Vacant

ADDITION PLACE
Off Coates Street

two vacant houses

ADELA STREET
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. Robinson, Miss, dress maker
   3. Daly, Mrs.
   5. Cunningham, Elizabeth
   7. Hoctor, J., postal tel. clerk
   9. Harkness, Alex., rent agent
 11. Nichol, W., picture framer (Nicholl, William, gilder in 1880)
             ___________

   4. Lewis, W. A., wholesale warehouseman
   6. Millar, H. W.
   8. Moore, Mrs., servants registry office|
 10. Hamilton, James, painter
 12. Moore, Malcolm, boot manufacturer
 14. Campbell, Mrs.

ADELAIDE AVENUE
off Lisburn Road

Vacant ground

ADELAIDE PARK
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

Vacant ground

ADELAIDE PLACE
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. McKee, Daniel, teacher
   2. Martin, John, manager
   3. Mawhinney, Wm., seaman
   4. George, Mrs.
   5. Lamb, James
   6. Kerr, Edward, clerk

ADELAIDE STREET
Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

       Side entrance to County Down Flax Spinning and Weaving Company Limited
       Preston & Co.'s yarn stores
                           Adelaide Place
1, 3. Jenkins, W. J., & Co., manufacturers and merchants
1, 5, 7. Johnston, R. S., & Co., Printers, Stationers, Account Book Makers, Embossers, Gelatiners, and Show Card Printers
   9. Connor, W., linen merchant, manufacturer, and handkerchief finisher
 11. Anderson & Co., merchants
 13. Dixon, H. C., fancy box manufacturer
..........Franklin Street intersects
 15. Dickson Bros., packing case makers
 17. Vacant
 19. McKee, R., builder and contractor
 25. McAlinden, John, horse dealer
 27. Martin, Thos., bookkeeper
 29. O'Brien, W. D., of George O'Brien & Co.
 31. Stewart, John, contractor
              _____________

   2. Side entrance to H. Matier & Co.
   4. Nicholson, Templeton & Co., linen merchants
   6. Glendinning, McLeish & Co., manufacturers
..........Franklin Street intersects
       Dunville & Co. Ltd., Bonded and Duty Free Warehouse

AGINCOURT AVENUE
Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

   1. Maguire, Mrs. S.
   3. Duncan, J., leather merchant
   5. Clifford, Wm., cashier
   7. Wilson, S., warehouseman
   9. Macaulay, John, manager
 11. Craig, Edwd., com. agent
 13. Heaney, Jos. H., manager
 15. Duncan, John, linen buyer
 17. Smylie, Hugh, accountant
 19. McCrea, Mrs. C.
 21. Flinn, Chas., rent collector
 23. Bancroft, J. G. H., cutter
 25. Wadsworth, A. R., clerk
 27. Gellings, R., Customs officer
..........Agincourt Street intersects
 29. Ferguson, Henry, manager
 31. Gilmore, David
 33. Gamble, Mrs.
 35. McCullough, W., mineral water manufacturer
 37. Heaney, J. W., warehouseman
..........Penrose Street intersects
       Belfast Bowling Green
..........Southview Street intersects
                         Agincourt Terrace
   1. Clements, W. T., assistant inspector if National Schools
   2. Cowper, William
   3. McDonald, Mrs.
   4. Scott, Conway, civil engineer
   5. Spence, James, draper
                               Alma Cottage
       Thompson, Charles
                               River Terrace
   2. Darroch, Duncan
   4. Leatham, Edwd., manager
   8. Robinson, John, ship builder
                            Lorne Cottage
       Hutchinson, Robt., fruit garden

AGINCOURT STREET
off Agincourt Avenue

   1. Morrow, Wm., clerk
   3. Lynch, Wm., tailor
   5. Motherwell, Wm., litho. printer
   7. Lynch, Thos., coffee stand keeper
   9. Perry, Wm., assurance agent
 11. Barr, Wm., pensioner
 13. Mercer, James, foreman
 15. May, Edward, head porter
 17. Scandrett, Jos., body maker
 19. McIlveen, Jos., warehouseman
 21. Halliday, H., foreman carpenter
                            __________

   2. Quail, James, solicitor
   4. Taylor, Mrs. J.
   6. Hamilton, J., warehouseman
   8. McNeice, Wm., clerk
 10. Motherwell, David, bookkeeper
 12. Lynch, Thomas, do
 14. Woodburn, Geo., manager
 16. Dunne, James, salesman
 18. Rollins, Wm., clothier
 20. Mercer, John, warehouseman
 22. Collins, John D., clothier

AGNES STREET
Crumlin Road to Shankhill Road

   5. Wham, Samuel, labourer
   7. Gault, John H., rent agent
   9. McAllister, Mrs.
  11. Scott, Mrs.
 13. Cameron, Miss
 15. White, Mrs.
17, 19. McKee, H., chemist & druggist
 21. Flack, J., carpenter
 23. Kirkwood, John, bookkeeper
..................Lyle Street intersects
 27. McGuffin, S., hackle maker
 29. McKee, J., wire worker
 31. Crothers, J., traveller
 33. Nelson, John, clerk
 35. McClenaghan, J., mechanic
 37. Wilson, Miss
 39. Kelly, Mrs.
 41. Finlay, Moses, mechanic
 43. Mitchell, James, joiner
 45. Hutcheson, Mrs., stationer and newsagent
 47. Osborne, Mrs.
 49. McBurnie, Mrs.
 51. Bunting, Arch., linen lapper
 53. McKinstry, W. H., stock keeper
 55. McRoberts, John, joiner
...............Hampden Street intersects
       Agnes Street Independent Church - Rev. D. McKee, minister; res., 255 Shankhill Road
 57. Robinson, Mrs.
 59. Martin, A., bookkeeper
 61. Gamble, J., sheet metal worker
..........Glenfarne Street intersects
                       Waverley Terrace
 63. Hill, G., engraver
 65. Holland, J., draper
 67. Purdy, J., vet. surgeon
 69. Gourley, T., assurance agent
 71. Mills, Mrs.
 73. Kershaw, A., foreman
..........Charleville Street intersects
 75. Loughlin, A., grocer
 77. Duff, J., baker and flour merchant
 79. Maxwell, Geo., pawn broker
 81. Russell, David, clerk
 83. Morton, Miss, dress making establishment
 85. Henderson, T., grocer and provision merchant
...............Blaney Street intersects..............
 87. Kyle, William, draper
 89. Donaghy, James, fireman
 91. Blair, W. J., draper
 93. Parker, T., store keeper
 95. Allen, William, clerk
 97. Finlay, William, carpenter
..............Brennan Street intersects.............
 99. McCarroll, Robert, publican
101. Crawford, D., iron turner
103. Radcliffe, John, brick layer
105. Kelly, George, grocer, etc.
.............Meenan Street intersects ..............
107. Meharg, H., wine and spirit merchant
109. Williamson, Thos., grocer
111. Cupples, Wm., manager
113. Coburn, Robert, grocer
.............Loftus Street intersects.................
115, 117. Law, Robt., loan office
119. Milliken, J., clerk
121. Weatherhead, Mrs.
123. Cully, John (Culley, John, labourer in 1880)
125. Ritchie, James, cooper
127. Abernethy, John, joiner
129. Balmer, Hugh, confectioner
131. Cupples, J.
133. Boyd, Mrs.
135. Johnstone, Wm., joiner
137. Malcolm, Mrs.
139. Birnie, Miss (Birney, Mary in 1880)
141. Patterson, John, R.I.C.
143. Fleetwood, Wm., mechanic
145. Corbett, Hugh
147. Hall, Mrs.
149. Lee, J. S., yarn dresser
151. Russell, Mrs.
...............Albany Street intersects................
153. Hassan & Co., wholesale spirit merchants
155. Bowden, J. A.
157. King, Robert, flax dresser
159. Kernaghan, Sam., mechanic
161. Barnes, Mrs. (Barns, Jane in 1880)
163. McClughan, R., engineer (McLughan, E., millwright in 1880)
165. Johnstone, J., cabinet maker
167. Nesbitt, J., hackle setter
169. Kane, David, mechanic
171. Kee, William, iron moulder
173. Stephens, J., grocer and confectioner
...............Huss Street intersects.................
175. McComish, John, draper
177. Adams, Samuel, mechanic
179. Stewart, Miss
181, 183. Porter Bros., collar and cuff manufacturers
185. McFadden, Thomas, clerk
187. Hawthorne, Robt., labourer
189. Martin, James, flax dresser
191. Calvert, Miss, dress maker
193. Lynas, J., tailoring establishment
195. Graham, J., hay and straw dealer
197. Green, Saml., coal merchant
                  _____________

   2. Brown, Wm., publican
   4. Jameson, R., boot and shoe maker
   6. Nixon, James, labourer
..........Glentilt Street intersects
   8. Madden, Robert, gas fitter
 10. Harper, William, sailor
 12. Diamond, Samuel, tenter
 14. Wilson, Joseph, tenter
 16. Thomas, H. L., hairdresser
 18. Lockhart, I., winding master
 20. Boyd, James, linen measurer
..........Shaftesbury Street intersects
        Agnes Street Weaving Factory
 42. Gordon, H., damask weaver
 44. McClurg, John, butler
 46. Taylor, John, butler
 48. Dawson, Wm., clerk
 50. Jones, Wm., linen dresser
 52. Crowther, Wm., engineer
 54. Laverty, Wm., stock keeper
 56. Taylor, David, carpenter
 58. McCullough, Mrs.
 60. Addy, E. T., winding master
 62. Galway, John, carpenter
 64. McCallum, Miss, school teacher
 66. Vacant
 68. McGuffin, Wm. J., clerk
 70. McCracken, John
 72. Roseman, James, clerk
 74. Lowry, John, tenter
 76. Scott, Wm., engineer
 78. Addy, James, grocer
..........Brunel Street intersects
       Agnes Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. McComb, minister; 53 Cliftonpark Avenue
..........Bristol Street intersects
 88. Magee, J., hay & straw dealer
 90. Fitzsimons, Robt., car owner
 92. Morgan, John, gas fitter
..........Fortingale Street intersects
 94. Bell, Daniel, spirit grocer
..........Conlig Street intersects
128. Duffield, Samuel, clerk
130. McCann, Geo., manager
132. Shillington, Miss, confectioner
134. Cottingham, T., head constable
136. McCleery, Saml. A., draper
138. McKibbin, Miss
140. Jenkinson, Henry, packer
..........Hemsworth Street intersects
142. Davidson, Dr. T. A.
144. Taylor, Mrs.
146. Murdock, Thos., publican
148. McWilliams, J., sergt. R.I.R.
150. Thompson, James, linen lapper
152. McWilliams, Thos., tailor
160. Thompson, Jas., hay dealer
162. McCoubrey, Robt., fitter
164. Brown, John, mechanic
166. Hayes, Samuel, do
168. Wilson, Mrs.
170. Blair, Hugh, draper
172. Parkhill, Miss, laundry
174. Armstrong, Mrs., grocer
176. McConnell, Moses, yarn dresser
178. Marshall, David, cloth finisher
180. Reid, Mrs.
182. Weir, Richardson, Credit Draper
..........Woburn Street intersects
        Agnes Street Methodist Church, Rev. J. Robertson, minister; res., 78 Cliftonpark Avenue
184. Porter, Wm. M., engineer
186. Thompson, Miss
188. Thompson, Miss
190. Adair, Thomas, fitter
192. Moore, Mrs.
194. McColgan, George, porter
196. Purdon, Mrs.
198. Robinson, Richd., van driver
200. Brown, Mrs., mantle maker
202. McMahon, Joseph
204. Gillis, John, smith
206. McCracken, S., bread server
208. Wilson, Geo., store keeper
210. Houston, James, contractor
212. Lutton, John, labourer
214. McCourt, W. J., spindle maker

ALBANY STREET
Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Mahaffey, W., gen. jobber
   3. McCracken, Margaret
   5. Johnston, Saml., car owner
   7. White, Henry, house painter
   9. McDonald, W., iron turner
 11. McMillan, T., pastry baker
 13. Boyd, Maria
 15. Agnew, Daniel, plumber
 17. Montgomery, J., carpenter
                          __________

   2. Hassan & Co., wholesale spirit merchants
   4. Jardine, A., carpet dealer
   6. Currie, Saml., confectioner
   8. Baird, Sarah
 10. McKeown, W., traveller
 12. Kennedy, Susanna
 14. Cook, Mary
 16. Jordan, Samuel, labourer
 18. Rutherford, James, grocer
 20. Whitley, George, engineer

ALBERTBRIDGE ROAD
Albert Bridge to Newtownards Road

1, 3. Connelly, Edwd., publican
   5. McMillin, Samuel, fruiterer
   7. Beattie, Robert, foreman
   9. Mackey, Hugh, clerk
  11. Reid, James
  13. Cooper, James, upholsterer
  15. Ibbetson, Mrs.
15a. Conway, J., horse shoer and jobbing smith
 17. Neeson, Bernard, flesher
  25. McIlroy, James, baker
  27. Waring, Rachel, carrier
  29. Hagan, James, van driver
  31. Yard
  33. Young, William J., boot and shoe maker
  35. Whiteside, Samuel, grocer
  37. Forsyth, William, flesher
  39. Taylor, Miss, confectioner
  41. Hughes, James, flesher
41a. Finlay Bros., tea merchants
...............Woodstock Road intersects............
                         Sir Henry's Buildings
  43. Young, James, publican
  45. Jeffery, John, hardware and confectionery
  47. Bell, Wm. H., compositor
  49. Conn, John, newsagent
  51. Canning, Allen, driller
  53. Davis, Saml. McMurry, baker
  55. Douglas, Thomas, iron turner
  57. Luke, Miss
  59. Hollywood & Carson, tobacconist and newsagent
61, 63. Jamison, Andrew, draper
  65. Patterson, Samuel, fitter
  67. Luke, Wm. John, shipsmith
  69. Swain, Henry, hairdresser
  71. Wilson, J., house painter
  73. McLoughlin, James, manager
  75. Perrott, James, draper
77, 79. Waid, W., & Co., grocers
............Malcolm Street intersects..............
                    McMillan's Buildings
  81. Sayers, Robert, grocer
  83. Kerr, Miss, straw bonnet maker
  85. Hughes & Vincent, drapers
  87. Vacant
  89. Rainey, James, carpenter
  91. Shields, Wm. John, dentist
93, 95. Woods, John, draper
  97. Craig, Miss, confectioner
  99. Hawthorn, J. H., iron monger
..........Lower Mount Street intersects..............
                         Claremount Place
101. Graham, Wm., solicitor
103. Johnston, John Wesley, embroidery designer
105. Woodbourn, Mrs., dress maker
107. Smyth, G. J., assistant librarian
109. McCalla, Robert, carpenter
111. McKelsie, John, grain agent
113. Clarke, Arnon, clerk
..........Mount Street intersects
                      Pottinger Terrace
115. Croker, George, M.D., L.R.C.S.I.
117. Cunningham, J., cattle dealer
119. Craig, James, commission agent
121. Morton, Mrs.
123. Holmes, Thos., clerk and post office
125. Sayers, Robert, grocer
127. Gibson, Wm., M.D.
129. Smith, Miss
131. Geddis, James, linen agent
                            The Lodge
133. Bingham, Henry, M.D.
133a. Reid, John C. W., com traveller
..........Castlereagh Street intersects
135, 137. Howard, Augustus, wine and spirit merchant
                        Downshire Place
139. Hollywood, James, house, land and insurance agent
141. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
                       Strasburg Terrace
143. McKeown, Hugh, labourer
145. McKeown, the Misses, dress and mantle makers
147. Leebody, Joseph, draper
149. Armstrong, David
151. Miller, William, clerk
153. Scott, Saml., brass founder
155. Scott, Miss Jane
........Stormont Street intersects.............
                     St. Helen's Terrace
157. Ward, Miss Isabella
159. Fitzsimmons, A., managing clerk
161. Gayton, Thomas, fancy box manufacturer
163. Graham, Jos., pawn broker
165. McDonnell, Miss M. A.
167. Stockman, Mrs. Fanny
169. Gibson, M., marine engineer
171. Priestly, James R.
173. McDonald, Alexander
175. Boyd, Ellen, shop assistant
177. Simpson, J., linen manufacturer
...........Frank Street intersects.............
        Pullman, Thos., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
...........Templemore Avenue intersects..............
                         Lorne Terrace
189. Williamson, Jas. D., M.D.
191. Boal, Robert, salesman
193. Black, Henry, handkerchief manufacturer
195. Ross, George, coppersmith
197. Douglas, Mrs. Adelaide
199. Martin, Wm. J., secretary
        Belfast Ropework Company
201. Stitt, Robert, coal merchant
203. Greenfield, Miss Isabella
205. Green, T., pharmaceutical chemist
207. Moore, Mrs. Anna
209. Browne, Alfred V., M.D.
211. Adams, David
213. Morton, Mrs. Lydia
215. Haigh, George H. (Haig, G., Cus. house officer in 1880)
217. Carter, Wm. C., mechanical engineer
219. Turtle, Wm., bookkeeper
221. Faint, Mrs. Olivia
223. Turtle, John
..........Lord Street intersects
                            The Vicarage
225. Mervyn, Rev. G. G.
                       Melville's Buildings
227. Kingan, T. C., provision merchant
229. Litster, J., civil engineer
231. Byrne, Valentine, traveller
233. Magee, M. McCracken, mail guard
235. McNaught, Jas., mechanic
237. McCalmont, F. & E., milliners and dress makers
239. Brown, Mrs. J.
241. McLellan, George, shipping agent
243. Arthur, Wm., clerk
245. Morrison, J. F., engineer
247. Hamilton, Richard, draper
249. Cochrane, John, sea captain
251. Reid, Walter, telegraphist
253. Sutherland, Neil M., bookkeeper
255. Campbell, Geo., salesman
257. Hilland, William, hatter
259. McCaw, George, clerk
261. Rippard, James, draper
263. Vacant
265. Greenaway,. J., brick layer
267. Cathcart, C. & Co., grocers
..........Templemore Street intersects
289. Grant, Jas., spirit grocer
291. Lennon, James, pensioner
293. Roberts, John, ship builder
295. Henderson, Alex., engineer
297. Scott, T.
299. Cochrane, Thos., assistant manager
301. Vacant
303. Quigley, John, brewer
                           __________

   2. Knox & Hyndes, grocers
2½. Pimlott, Thomas, flesher
   4. Reid, Samuel, grocer
   6. Green, Elizabeth, stitcher
   8. Glover, Eliza
 10. Bennett, J., boot and shoe maker
 12. Wilson, J., Irish Temperance League coffee house
 14. McConnell, W., general dealer
12, 14. Connolly, E., The Glen, wine and spirit merchant
16, 18. Gibson, Jas., General Draper
..........Lisbon Street intersects
                            Furlong Terrace
 20. Cairns & Co., grocers and tea merchants
 22. Greer, M., hardware dealer
 24. Montgomery, J. J., clerk
 26. Anderson, William, foreman
 28. Hamilton, Miss
 30. Rainey Bros., merchant tailors
 32. Chambers, T. J., tobacconist
..........Prim Street intersects
                            Albert Buildings
 34. Scarlett, M., spirit grocer
 36. Ward, James, flesher
 38. Burrows, James, grocer
 40. Swain, Mrs., tobacconist
 42. Crooks, John, green grocer
                           Norwood Place
 44. Dobbs, William, flesher
 46. Murray, J., house painter and glass merchant
 48. McIlroy, Mrs., provision merchant
 50. Johnston, J. W., chemist and druggist
 52. O'Brien, J., Liverpool Boot Repairing Co.
 54. Kane, Mrs., draper
 56. Morgan, C. M., M.D., surgeon
 58. Lamb, Wm., confectioner
 60. Stewart, A., grocer
 62. Graham, R., tobacconist
 64. Culley, Adam, baker
 66. Dornan, S. & Co., grocers
66a. Irvine, James, flesher
 68. Lawler, Daniel, fowl dealer
68a. McIlwaine, M., laundress
 70. Hayes, H., potato dealer
 72. Graham, John, grocer
 74. Kyle, Andrew, tobacconist
 76. Arneil, Mrs., dress & mantle maker
 78. Brown, Mrs., general dealer
 80. Reid, S. M., chemist & druggist
 82. Bell, Miss, grocer and draper
 84. McNeil, Robert, flesher
                            Derby Cottage
 86. Steele, R. M., Italian warehouse
 88. Wright, John, boot and shoe maker
 90. Russell, James, engineer
 92. Hill, R., china warehouse
 94. Cooper, W. & R., drapers
 96. Donaldson, John, foreman joiner
 98. Johnston, William, ex-head constable R.I.C.
100. Beattie, Mrs., draper
102. Kirkpatrick, James, flesher
104. Wilson, James, fish monger
106. Alexander, A., publican
        Mountpottinger Road intersects
                            Reid's Buildings
108. Reid, S. M., druggist
110. Snoddy, S., town missionary
112. Jamison, Mrs., confectioner
114. Orr, John, shop assistant
116. Gilbey, W. & A. - J. J. Bellew, agent (branch shop) Rathmines Terrace
118. Moore, C. Mrs., furniture dealer
                            Pottinger Place
132. Bell, R. J. H., accountant
134. R.I.C. Barack, Sergeant Campbell
136. Miles, Samuel, boiler maker
..........Cluan Place intersects
                            Ashley Cottages
144. Woodcock, Miss Alice T., milliner
146. Kerr, A., foreman rivetter
                              Ashley Place
148. Erskine, M. J. Mrs.
150. Foley, William, grocer
152. Martin, Thomas J.
154. Berryman, Mrs. Catherine
                             Ashley House
       Hatsheck, M., chemical engineer
       The Ballymacarrett 1st Presbyterian Church - Rev. William McKean, minister, The Manse, Bunker's Hill, Strandtown
       Meneely, Mrs., The Manse
       Mountpottinger National Schools - A. Black, principal; Miss McBratney, principal, female department
                           Roundhill Cottage
       Purdy, James, buyer
                              The Battery
       Chevalier, J. F., captain
                               Park View
160. Busby, Hugh, carrier
162. Vacant
164. Lindsay, John, Dr., surgeon
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
        Mountpottinger Wesleyan Methodist Church, Rev. J. Harper, minister
166. Craig, T., principal of New Road National School
        New houses in course of erection
..........Glenallen Street intersects
                          Alexandra Terrace
168. Anderson, J. W., sec. D., Anderson & Son, Felt Works
179. (170) Byers, D. M., commercial traveller
172. Todd, C. H., principal of Ballymacarrett Road N.S.
174. Elliott, D., principal, Westbourne N.S.
..........Roundhill Street intersects
176. Heaney, John, builder
178. Cunningham, J. C., bookkeeper
..........Vicarage Street intersects
206. Morrison, Samuel, grocer
        New houses in course of erection
..........Montrose Street intersects
216. Scully, A., spirit grocer
218. Hill, George, clerk of works
..........(Board of Public Works,. Ireland)
        Ballymacarrett Orange Hall, Brown, William, caretaker
..........Chamberlain Street intersects
..........Bright Street intersects
222. Johnston, John, relieving officer
244. Rea, David, grocer
..........Hornby Street intersects
246. Curry, J., provision merchant
248. Faloon, John, time keeper
250. McWatters, A., insurance agent
                          Mayfield Cottage
        Davidson, Mrs. Ann J.
350. Orr, Wm., wine and spirit merchant

ALBERT PLACE
Off Albert Street

   1. Doran, Michl., store keeper
   3. Langan, Wm., compositor
   5. Hugh, James, carpenter
   7. Maguire, James, waiter
   9. Sansby, Wm. J., packer
 11. McAllister, Jas., drayman
 13. McGreevy, Hugh, baker
 15. Seely, Joseph, weaver
                             __________

   4. Ferris, Wm., labourer
   6. Lynn, Margaret
   8. McCrory, Henry, carter
 10. Hilland, Geo., horse dealer
 12. Dyer, Daniel, horse dealer

ALBERT QUAY
Albert Quay to Customs Boarding Station

ALBERT SQUARE
Waring Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Little & Co., James, Managing Owners Barrow Steam Navigation Co., Anchor Line American Mail Steamers - D. C. Kemp, Agent
   2. Wallace, P. H., commission merchant
   3. Grogan, Robert, Customs bonding warehouse keeper
       Stores
   3. Heron, W. C.
       Customs bonded stores, Stack C.
   5. Green, Forster & Co. Ltd., bonded tea & coffee warehouse
   7. Vacant

ALBERT STREET
Durham Street to Falls Road

   1. Shaw, H., City Architectural Smithworks
   "   Messrs. Philips and Jones, manufacturers
   "   Northern Hemstitching Co., (Hume, Wm.) hemstitchers
   "   Mackie, Jas., & Sons, Albert Foundry
   1. Shaw, H., City Architectural Smithworks ??
   "   Belfast Wool Spinning & Tweed Co., Ross bros., Proprietors
   "   Durham Street Weaving Co.
   3. Maguire, J., army pensioner
   5. Patterson, William, engine driver
   7. Byrne, A. & D., wine and spirit merchants
   "   The Belfast Wool Spinning & Tweed Co. (Ross Bros.), Durham Street Mill
..........Quadrant Street intersects
   9. Philips, Mary, grocer
 11. Davis, Mary
 13. Shaw, Agnes
 15. McCann, Henry, rent agent
 17. Macauley & Co., pawn brokers
..........Brook Street intersects
 19. McCully, David, grocer
 21. McGlade, Bessie
 23. Cassidy, John, carpenter
 25. McGrath, Patrick, labourer
 27. McCabe, Pat., cordial manufacturer
 29. Donaldson, Wm., carpenter
 31. Murray, Patrick, porter
 33. Campbell, Edward, publican
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
35, 37. Cushley, Jas., spirit merchant
 39. Quinn, Patrick, clerk
 41. Henning, Hy., timber sorter
 43. McHugh, Wm., harness maker
 45. Loughrey, Francis, fitter
 47. Conlon, Edward, fireman
 49. Maguire, Richard, coachman
 51. Downey, Daniel, fireman
 53. McQuade, Jas., horse dealer
 55. McMullan, Augustus and Frederick, pig dealers
 57. Maginn, Thomas, coalman
 59. Murray, James, painter
 61. Fitzpatrick, Michael, carter
 63. Harris, Mrs.
 65. McNamara, Hugh, porter
 67. Quinn, Francis, brick layer
 69. Blake, Edward, confectioner
 71. McCormick, Mrs., stitcher
 73. Vallely, John, overlooker
 75. Doran, Owen, grocer
..........Jude Street intersects
 77. McShane, James, labourer
 79. O'Reilly, James, shoe maker
 81. Feenan, Peter, clerk
 83. McBrinn, Rose
 85. McGee, Eliza, dress maker
 87. Graham, Edward, over looker
 89. Trainor, James, farmer
 91. Shevlin, Patrick, cooper
 93. McErlain, Henry, painter
 95. Kelly, James, labourer
 97. Flanagan, Pat., hairdresser
 99. Corr, James, flax dresser
101. Fox, Henry, overlooker
103. McDonagh, J., ex-con. R.I.C.
105. O'Reilly, John, wood sawyer (Reilly, John, sawyer in 1880)
107. McKenna, Hugh, tailor
109. Savage, Thos., carpenter
111. McKenna, Ann
113. Kelly, John, waiter
115. McKenna, B., van driver
117. Lavery, Hugh, draper
119. O'Neill, Owen, plasterer
121. Cassidy, Jas., bread server
123. Fitzsimons, P., stone cutter
..............Milford Street intersects..............
125. McGovern, C., horse dealer
127. Fraser, F., gun maker
129. McAteer, Bernd., dairyman
131. Newell, Thos., flax dresser
133. Mulholland, Mrs., dress maker
135. Curry, John, labourer
137. Mallon, Henry, coachman
139. McDonald, D., commercial traveller
141. McKeown, M., store keeper
143. Butler, H., flax dresser
...........Ross Place intersects...........
145. McCusker, John, engineer
..........Albert Place intersects.............
147. McKenna, Peter, spirit merchant
149. Corrigan, J. (Colligan, James, labourer in 1880)
151. Kane, Patk., fish dealer
153. Brown, M., labourer
155. Clegg, Thos., flyer finisher
157. Scott, Wm., brick layer
159. Cousins, Alfred, car owner
161. Morris, Mrs.
163. Leigh, William, tailor
165. Kirby, Alice
167. Campbell, J., labourer
169. Blair, Francis, stores
                 __________

2, 4. Mackie, J. & Sons, Albert foundry
..........Stanley Street intersects
   6. Wallace, Alex. side door
   8. Wallace, Alex., labourer
..........Albert Street Place intersects
 10. Boyd, Sarah
 12. McCormack, Mrs.
..........North Queen Place intersects
 14. Dowds, Wm., iron turner
 16. Grainger, Robert, labourer
18, 20. Bunting, Wm. H., pawn broker
..........Willow Street intersects
 22. Cairnduff, Francis, grocer
24, 26. Reddick, Thomas, wine and spirit merchant
 28. Cahoon, Hugh, R.I.C.
 30. Reddick, Thomas, publican
 32. Hamill, Sarah
 34. Devlin, Henry, engineer
 36. Parrott, Mrs., hemstitcher
..........Devonshire Street intersects
 38. Berry, James, brick layer
 40. Murphy, J., mattress maker
 42. McArdle, James, labourer
 44. Clegg, James, plasterer
 46. Davey, John, flesher
 48. Daly, Patrick, carter
50, 52. McDonnell, F., pawn broker
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
 54. Seawright, Wm. H., grocer
 56. Donnelly, James, flesher
 58. Mulvihill, M., Sergt. R.I.C.
 60. Rice, James, engine driver
 62. Duigan, Rodolphus, officer of Irish lights
 64. McConville, Felix, law clerk
 66. Murray, W. Edw., manager
 68. Trainor, Thomas, signalman
 70. Clarke, Mrs.
 72. Donnelly, J., coal merchant
 74. O'Kane, Elizabeth, grocer
 76. Wright, Catherine, car owner
 78. McCormick, J., carpenter
 80. McCormick, John, dairyman
 82. McDonald, John
 84. McQuade, John, van man
 86. Brady, Hugh Boyle, clerk
 88. McGee, Francis, blacksmith
 90. Collins, Neill, painter
 92. McDonnell, John, dairyman
 94. McGlone, James, labourer
 96. Quinn, James, counter hand
 98. Graham, William, tailor
100. Cotter, Wm., compositor
102. McIlvenny, Richard, fitter
104. Convery, Mrs., spirit grocer
..........McDonnell Street intersects
94, 96. O'Neill, J., pawn broker
 98. Dean, James, flesher
..........Servia Street intersects
100. Campbell, J., spirit merchant
102. Milligan, Richard, farmer
104. Hughes, Thomas, traveller
106. Dugan, George, carpenter
108. Hillick, James, builder
110. Dempsey, Neill, foreman
112. McKenna, M.
112½. Carleton, W., pawn broker
114. McNamara, H., dairyman
114½. O'Hagan, T., frame maker
116. Lavery, Terence, van driver
118. Arnold, John Alex., grocer
..........Raglan Street intersects
        Albert Street Church, Rev. Henry Montgomery, minister
120. Boyle, John, violinist
122. Skillen, Thos. John, carter
124. Moarn, Edwd. J., printer (Moran)
126. Brownlee, Jas., boot closer
128. McLoughlan, C., cart maker
130. McQuade, P., hairdresser
132. O'Hanlon, Jas., brick layer
134. Neeson, O., pattern maker
136. Boyle, Hugh, linen lapper
138. Morley, Robt. Geo., tailor
140. Toner, Michael, tailor
..........Ross Street intersects
142. Donegan, Jas., flax dresser
144. Mervyn, Jas., wood turner
146. Lavery, Thos., carpenter
148. McConville, J., spirit merchant
..........Mary Street intersects
150. McAllister, John, baker
152. Kernan, T., spirit merchant (side door)

ALBERT STREET PLACE
Albert Street to Wylie Street

   2. Bowles, Isaac, labourer
   4. Johnston, Thos. do
   6. Boal, James, do
   8. Williams, Samuel
 10. Murphy, James, labourer
 12. Booton, Francis, do
 14. Stanford, M.
                             __________

   1. Thompson, W. J., flax dresser
   3. Cupples, Jane
   5. Bowman, Mrs.
   7. McCoy, Margaret
   9. Black, Thomas, labourer
 11. Storey, Charlotte
 13. Allan, Mary Jane
 15. Harris, Albert, labourer
 17. Craig, Mrs.
 19. Morrison, Wm., labourer
 21. McLaughlin, Wm., do
 23. Murphy, George, do
 25. McKitterick, Wm., porter

ALBION LANE
rere of Albion Place

a few small houses

ALBION STREET
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

       Albion Street Infant National School
   2. McCalister, Wm., sexton
   4. Andrews, C., commission agent
   6. Clapperton, Annie
..........Kensington Street intersects
   8. Conn, Thomas, frame maker
 10. Elmes, F. W., Capt.. Ch. Ar.
 12. McKee, Margt. A., milliner
 14. Morrow, Mrs.
..........Wesley Street intersects
 16. Lane, F. W., civil engineer & surveyor
 18. Cummins, Thomas, tailor
 20. McCord, Thos., preparing master
 22. Anderson, John, shoe maker
..........Combermere Street intersects
 24. Hill, Thomas, grocer
 26. Clarke, Miss
 28. Quigley, John, coach builder
 30. Edmundson, James, fireman
 32. McConnell, Hugh, car man
 34. Morrison, David, engine driver
 36. Lonsdale, Eliz., dress maker
 38. McWilliams, Wm., mechanic
                          __________

   1. McClelland, William
   3. McCullough, Hugh, time keeper
   5. Dougherty, Miss
.........Norwood Street intersects..........
   7. Thompson, Mary, grocer
 11. Vacant
 13. Rea, Eliza Jane, publican
........Glenalpin Street intersects.............
 15. McCauley, Thos., publican
 17. Gabbey, James, carpenter
 19. Elliott, Sarah Jane
 21. Keating, Martha
 23. Gordon, Wm., storeman
 25. Shannon, Robt., labourer
 27. Irwin, Robt., collar cutter
 29. Farmer, Robt., distiller
 31. Vacant
 35. Brown, Joseph, accountant
 37. Bailie, Ritchie, insurance agent
 39. Stanfield, Henry, joiner
 41. Blair, Wm., bookkeeper
 43. Whiteside, Miss
45, 47, 40. Chapman, Jeremiah, Publican

ALEXANDER STREET
Frederick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Murphy, John, labourer
   3. Ferguson, John, labourer
   5. Craig, Bridget
   7. Killyleagh, Thos., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Elley, William, labourer
 13. Coey, Patrick, carter
 15. O'Neill, John, fish monger
 17. Best, Sarah
 19. Joyce, Mary
 21. Hughes, Thomas, labourer
 23. Murphy, Eliza
 25. Connor, Margaret
 27. McKeown, D., chain maker
 29. McCavanah, Catherine
 31. Bone, Wm., engine driver
 33. Trainor, James, hairdresser
 35. Side door
 37. Carr, James, labourer
 39. Patton, James, labourer
 41. Osbourne, Robert, labourer
 43. Kelly, Peter, labourer
 45. Smith, Sarah J.
 47. Brown, Wm., labourer
 49. McKeown, John, pork cutter
 51. Ouston, Wm. J., labourer
 53. McKeown, Henry, labourer
 55. Dyer, John, labourer
 57. McDermott, Margaret
 59. Smith, John, labourer
 61. Sherkey, John, labourer
                           __________

   2. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
   4. Carr, Bridget
   6. Brown, Hugh, butcher
   8. McHugh, Francis
 10. Keenan, Robert, musician
 14. Murphy, John, grocer
16, 18. Girvin, Wm., do
 20. Galvan, Patrick, labourer
 22. Hughes, James, do
 24. Dunn, William, do
 26. Devlin, Patrick, flax dresser
 28. Darcey, Patrick, labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Blackley, Ellen
34, 36. Vacant
 38. Boyd, John, labourer
 40. Vacant
42, 44. McCrum, Thomas, grocer
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 46. Moylan, Samuel, labourer
 48. McComish, Mary A., grocer
 50. Dawson, William, labourer
 52. McKeever, Wm., do
 58. Dougan, Hugh, cooper
 60. Crone, William, labourer
 62. McCormick, Hugh, do.
 64. Vacant
 66. Douglas, John, labourer
 68. Vacant

ALEXANDER STREET WEST
From Pound Street to Derby Street

1 to 23. Hughes, B., flour mills
..........Fertile Place intersects
 25. Minnis, W. J., flax dresser
 27. Kayes, David, cattle dealer
 29. Parks, Samuel, cooper
 31. McFarlane, Neal, bleacher
 33. McAralty, Jane
 35. McDermott, C., linen lapper
 37. McCurry, H., linen lapper
 39. Kearns, Edward, engineer
 41. Dimond, Hugh, coach driver
 43. Trodden, Patrick, pensioner
 45. McKenna, F., iron turner
............Gilford Street intersects..............
 47. Agnew, Samuel, shop man
 49. Cauley, Patrick, pawn broker
 51. McAnally, James, labourer
 53. Nugent, Neal, iron moulder
 55. Fitzsimons, John, labourer
 57. McIvor, E., dress maker
 59. Hinds, Henry, printer
 61. McAuley, Hugh
 63. Denvir, Patrick, teacher
 65. McAllister, D., cabinet maker
                    ____________

   6. McGlade, James, rent agent
   8. Ryan, John, labourer
 10. McCaffery, Susan
 12. McKeown, Daniel, brick layer
 14. Doherty, James, cooper
 16. Blaney, John, clerk
 18. Corr, Felix, miller
 20. McKenna, Daniel, slater
 22. Murry, William, brick layer
 24. Hill, Mrs.
 26. Nelson, William, miller
 28. Black, Edward, blacksmith
 30. Hughes, Mary
 32. Trainor, Frances, confectioner
 34. Breen, C., dress maker
 36. Smith, John, teacher
 38. McKeown, Patrick, driver
 40. McIntyre, Daniel, clerk
..........Gilford Street intersects
 42. Fitzsimons, J., bread server
 44. Fanning, John, tailor
 46. McAulay, Hugh, carpenter
 48. Barry, Ellen
 50. O'Connor, Henry, clerk
 52. O'Kane, Jane
 54. O'Hagan, Catherine
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 56. McGlade, F., spirit merchant and grocer
 58. Clark, William, saw maker
 60. McAdam, David, baker
 62. McElvoge, F., boot closer
 64. Ball, Thomas, fitter
..........Dysard Street intersects
 66. Spallan, Wm., sexton, St. Peter's R.C. Chapel
       St. Peter's R.C. Chapel

ALEXANDRA TERRACE
Off Ashley Avenue

   1. Osborne, R. P., flax merchant
   2. Gailey, Andrew, commercial traveller
   3. Moore, John, agent
   4. Ireland, Mrs.

ALFRED STREET
May Street to Ormeau Avenue

   1. Wilkinson & Turtle, linen collar & cuff manufacturers
3 & 5 Ferguson & Co., Manufacturers of Collars, Cuffs, Fronts, Ladies' and Children's Underclothing, Handkerchiefs (white and printed), Hemmed and Hemstitched
   7. Conland, John & Sons, linen merchants and packers (Conlon, John & Sons, linen & commission merchants in 1880)
   9. Goods entrance to 1 Franklin Street
..............Franklin Street intersects..........
 11. Clyde, William, time keeper
       Dunville & Co., Ltd., Duty Free Warehouse, Offices, Calender Street.
..............Clarence Street intersects ............
                   ____________

   2. Coulter, George, Painter and Decorator
   4. Vacant
   6. Forsyth, C., & Co., linen merchants
   8. Burden, H., M.D., surgeon
10, 12. Crawford, Robert, handkerchief and apron manufacturer
 14. Smyth, Thomas, shirt and collar manufacturer and public laundry
 16. Masonic Lodge No. 10 - B. W. D. Montgomery, sec.; Christopher Todd, house steward
..........Sussex Place intersects
 18. Richardson, Sons, & Owden, Ltd.; box making and timber yard, offices, and warerooms, Donegall Square North
..........Russell Street intersects
       St. Malachy's Roman Catholic Chapel - P. Lynch, sexton
       St. Malachy's Presbytery - Rev. Daniel McCashin, Adm.; Rev. Jas. Kennedy, C.C.; Rev. Jas. McIlvenny, C.C.; Rev. Fras. McBride, C.C.; Rev. Alex. Quinn, C.C.
 26. McAuley, Henry, carpenter
28, 30. Fowler, Joseph, mineral water manufacturer
 32. Healy, Mrs.

ALLOA STREET
Off Clifton Park Avenue

   1. Gibson, David, bookkeeper
   3. McClelland, James
   5. Porter, Robt., commercial traveller (Porte, Samuel, draper's asst. in 1880)
   7. Alexander, Wm. J., school teacher
   9. Fitzsimons, John, carpenter
 11. Thompson, W. J., compositor
 13. Blair, John, gardener
 15. Russell, William, grocer
 17. Mullin, Mrs.
 19. Irvine, Hugh, sec., Jennymount Mill
 21. Greenwood, John, jeweller
 23. Brown, Jas. J., book finisher
 25. Maguire, John, salesman
 27. Harvey, Mrs.
 29. Stewart, Thomas
 31. Tait, Robt., school teacher
 33. Porter, John, printer
                         __________

   2. Hewitt, Walderman, clerk
..........Avoca Street intersects
 2a. Lilley, Jas., ship steward
   4. Vacant
   6. Ramsey, John, van driver
   8. Armstrong, William W.
 10. O'Sullivan, M., clerk
 12. Bill, John, bread server
 14. Campbell, Anthony, builder
 16. Fletcher, Hugh
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Goodwin, James, clerk
 24. McMillan, William, clerk
 26. Hill, George, baker
 28. Dunn, Henry B., clerk

ALLWORTHY AVENUE
Robina Terrace

   1. Mann, R., master mariner
   3. Malone, W. B., cashier
                             __________

                       St. James's Crescent
   2. White, Alex., plumber and lead merchant
   4. Hughes, Johnston, sea captain
   6. Dixon, Mrs.
   8. Atkins, W. H., Belfast Bank
 10. Greer, Henry, accountant
 12. Murphy, John
 14. McArdle, A., warehouseman
 16. Hamilton, Jas., iron monger
 18. Charlton, John, commission agent
 20. Mateer, Pastor E. T., Baptist minister
 22. Wilson, Alfred, traveller
 24. Patrick, Miss
 26. Marshall, Capt. D., medical staff
 28. Bell, W., linen warehouseman
 30. Larmour, E. J., teacher

ALMA STREET
From Falls Road to Ross Street

   3. Rainey, William, mechanic
   5. Sharkey, Jas., hairdresser
   7. Mulholland, Rebecca
   9. Lappin, Patk., railway guard
 11. Keenan, Patrick, flax dresser
 13. McGahan, Patrick, mechanic
 15. McAuley, James, glazier
 17. Kerr, James, flax dresser
 19. Dumigan, James, labourer (Dummigan, Mrs. in 1880)
 21. Hughes, F., agent Prudential Assurance
 23. Brankin, John F., labourer
 25. McKane, John, waiter
                            __________

   4. McCrory, James, flax dresser
   6. Goodman, John, labourer
   8. Higgins, Wm. J., mechanic
 10. Doherty, Edward, fitter
..........Mary Street intersects
 12. Curry, Hugh, iron turner (Corry, Daniel, labourer in 1880)
 14. Curran, Michael, fitter
 16. McKenna, Thos., compositor
 18. O'Connor, Ann
 20. Woods, Patrick, labourer
 22. Muldoon, J.

ALTCAR STREET
Lisbon to Mountpottinger Road

   1. Steele, Samuel, lithographer
   3. Tation, Thomas, engineer
   5. Bankhead, John, seaman
   7. Beck, John, rivetter
   9. McClune, Samuel
 11. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
 13. McAllister, William, smith
 15. Thompson, J., linen lapper
 17. Campbell, James, labourer
 19. Sloan, Wm. J., labourer
 21. Clelland, Wm. do
 23. Dunlop, James, van driver
 25. Duffield, T., tram conductor
 27. Gordon, J. W., do
 29. Reid, Mrs.
 31. Wilson, James, caulker
 33. Mitchell, John, clerk
 35. Fullerton, Geo., moulder
 37. Denning, Geo., yardman
 39. Irvine, Thomas, helper
 41. Spence, Mrs.
 43. Rodgers, James, carpenter
 45. Davey, James, seaman
 49. Kelly, John, labourer
 51. Davis, James, do
 53. Gray, Mrs.
 55. Side door
 57. Carson, A., plumber and gas fitter
                             __________

   2. Reid, William, labourer
   4. Woodrow, Robert, smith
   6. Allen, Robert, labourer
   8. Madden, W., railway porter
 10. Cowan, Daniel, pensioner
 12. Boyd, Francis, carter
 14. Black, James, rope maker
 16. Caddy, Thomas, labourer
 18. Currie, Mrs., linen cutter
 20. Kearney, Henry, cooper
 22. Lyness, James, painter
 24. Haylock, Henry, linen lapper
 26. Fenning, G., pattern maker
 28. Walker, G., tram conductor
 30. Bamford, Ellen
 32. Robinson, Arthur, labourer
 34. Newell, H., tram driver
 36. Bennett, John, case maker
 38. Forbes, George, labourer
 40. McCambley, Robt., caulker
 42. Hennessy, Patk. J., Customhouse officer
 44. McConnell, Joseph, fireman
 46. Anderson, R., bread server
 48. Anderson, Jas., lath cutter
 50. Vance, T., boot and shoe maker
 52. Ritchie, Mary, spirit grocer

ALTON STREET
From Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Burns, Henry, carpenter
   5. Livingston, Mrs.
   7. Tierney, Patrick, plasterer
   9. Morrell, James, butcher
 11. Rodgers, John, dye
 13. Macauley, Mrs.
 15. Hughes, Thos., upholsterer
 17. Black, John, boot finisher
 19. Milby, Mrs.
 21. Cullan, Jas. A., agent Prudential Assurance Co.
 23. Flannery, Wm., salesman
 25. Noone, L., portmanteau maker
 27. Ryans, Patrick, grocer
...............Park Street intersects...............
 29. Donovan, Miss, cap maker
 31. Gribbin, Mrs.
 33. Mathews, Jas., soap boiler
 35. Hanna, James, flax dresser
 37. Edward, Mrs.
 39. McGarity, Mrs.
 41. O'Kane, Thomas, boot maker
 43. Loughran, John, labourer
 45. O'Connor, M., clay pipe maker
 47. McConnell, John, painter
 49. Baker, Mrs.
                          __________

2, 4. Kelly, M. J., publican
   6. Kelly, James, stone cutter
   8. Shields, John, dealer
 10. Stewart, Mrs., spinner
 12. Liddy, Thomas, pavior
 14. Macauley, James, carpenter
 16. Hilland, Thos., spindle maker
 18. Magee, James, pork cutter
 20. Cole, Mrs.
 22. McAfee, Neil, tailor
 24. Magee, Hugh, watchman
 26. Loudon, Patrick, plasterer
28, 30. McGuigan, Jas., publican and grocer
 32. Hall, J., publican and grocer
 34. McCann, Mrs.
 36.. Green, Thomas, baker
 38. McCarthy, James, mechanic
 40. Tully, Mrs.
 42. Horan, Jas., rougher
 44. Burns, Fredk., pork cutter
 46. Jamison, Rachael, dealer
 48. Leith, James, iron fitter
 50. Noone, Martin, labourer

AMBROSE STREET
Little York Street to Earl Place

   1. Crane, George, van driver
   3. Miskelly, Wm., labourer
   5. McCormick, Hy., shipwright
   7. McEvoy, James, labourer
   9. Wright, John, joiner
 11. Carson, Thomas, hackler
 13. Anderson, Jas., smith's helper
 15. Bradley, W. H., blacksmith
 17. McMechan, Thomas, sailor
                            __________

   2. Reid, Henry, sailor
   4. Mullan, Francis, plater
   6. McCappin, James, painter
   8. Boyd, Mary, laundress
 10. McCalpin, Maria, laundress
 12. Elder, Moses, watchman
 14. McClurg, Nat., boiler maker
 16. Campbell, Ed., do
 18. Chalmers, Wm., plater

AMELIA STREET
Brunswick Street to Great Victoria Street

   1. McCloskey, Wm., carpenter
   3. McKenna, John, painter
   5. Rees, Mary, boarding house
   7. McKeechney, Ellen, do
   9. Wilson, Jane, do
 11. Murray, Michael, porter
.............Keyland's Place intersects............
 13. Gardiner, Jane, refreshment rooms
 15. McIldowney, James, agent
 17. Morrison, T., refreshment rooms
 19. Mairs, James, pensioner
 21. O'Hanlon, Terence
 23. Crown Hotel, side entrance
                            ___________

2, 10. Acheson, Harden & Co., Ltd., manufacturers & bleachers
.............Barn's Place (Bain's Place in 1880) intersects..............
 12. Fleming, Mary, shop keeper
 14. Spence, David, cabinet maker
 16. Atkinson, Jos., refreshment rooms
 18. Adelphia Hotel, side entrance

ANDERSON'S COURT
Off Millfield

a few small houses

ANDERSON STREET
From Short Strand to Moira Street

   2. Savage, Daniel, carpenter
   4. Strong, John, porter
   6. Hogan, John, labourer
   8. Lundy, William, porter
 10. Moreland, Mrs. Rose
 12. McWilliams, William, carter
 14. McWilliams, William
 16. Lundy, Patrick, labourer
 18. Lundy, Arthur, labourer
 20. Johnston, Samuel, carter
 22. Tweed, John, labourer
 24. Rainey, Thomas, labourer
 26. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 28. Gregory, William, fireman
 30. Rice, Mrs. Eliza, stitcher
 32. Beggs, James, labourer
 34. Carson, Mrs. E., smoother
 36. Higginson, Alex., sailor
 38. Petticrew, William, labourer
 40. Miller, Thomas, sailor
 42. White, George, labourer
 44. Mason, John, labourer
 46. McDonald, James, labourer
 48. Smiley, John, labourer
 50. Heron, Mrs. Bridget, widow
 52. McCann, Patrick
 54. Harper, John, labourer
 56. Fleming, Hugh, labourer
 58. Newell, Samuel, grocer
 60. Renix, Mary, widow
 62. Wilson, Christopher, sailor
 64. McLean, James, smith
 66. Nugent, Denis, labourer
 68. McCormican, Wm., labourer
 70. McGeown, James, labourer
 72. McGee, Mrs. Jane, widow
 74. Murray, Patk., railway guard
 76. Ansell, Mrs. Isabella, widow
                            ___________

   1. Tweed, John, labourer
   3. Mercer, Elizabeth, fruiter
   5. Patterson, Mrs. Margaret
   7. McAvoy, D., potato dealer
   9. Lafferty, Mrs.
 11. Weegan, Patrick, carpenter
 13. Logue, James, labourer
 15. Herriot, W. J., do
 17. Maguire, Jas., do
 19. Clarke, James, do
 21. Fegan, Michael, tailor
 23. McAttamney, Jas., labourer
 25. Magennis, Bernard, do
 27. Keenan, John, stone breaker
 29. O'Hanlon, Jas., blacksmith
 31. Vacant
 33. Houston, John, carpenter
 35. Wilson, George, labourer
 37. Blaney, Robert, tailor
 39. Downey, John, horse shoer
 41. Skillen, Edward, labourer
 43. Black, John, rope spinner
 45. Broderick, James, seaman
 47. McGeown, Hugh, labourer
 49. Lavery, William, do
 51. Brady, Matthew, do
 53. McMullen, Henry, do
 55. Black, Samuel, rope spinner
 57. McDonnell, James, labourer
 59. Nesbitt, Henry, store keeper
 61. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 63. Hanna, James, boiler maker
 65. Burns, Arthur, van driver
 67. Coleman, Mary, green grocer
 69. McDonnell, Wm., labourer
 71. Elliott, Mrs.
 73. Watterson, Wm., sail maker
 75. Magee, Sarah, nurse
 77. Lee, J., boot and shoe maker
 79. Rogan, Bernard, labourer
 81. McMullen, Henry, labourer
                            __________

   2. McCaughey, Margt., grocer
   4. McCann, Patrick, labourer
   6. Hagan, John, do
   8. Fegan, William, carpenter
 10. Lunday, Arthur, labourer
12, 14. McWilliams, W., coal merchant
 16. Gibson, James, rope spinner
 18. Vacant
 20. Young, Mrs.
 22. McMullan, John, labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Cosgrove, Patrick, cooper
 28. Conway, Michael, coal porter
 30. Flemming, Mrs.
 32. Kelly, Bernard, clerk
 34. Wilson, Robert, foreman
 36. Coleman, John, rope spinner
 38. Quinn, Thos., ship carpenter
 40. Kearns, Wm., house repairer
 42. Ferguson, J., groom
44, 56. McDonald, Jas., grocer (44, 46)
 48. McVeagh, Edward, carpenter
 50. Nolan, James, seaman
 52. McCann, P., civil bill officer
 54. Harper, John, labourer
 56. Newton, William, fireman
 58. Halfpenny, Peter, labourer
 60. Broderick, John, do
 62. Hanna, Robert, do
 64. McCourt, John, do
 66. Burns, Edward, do
 68. Kelly, Michael, boiler maker
 70. McCartney, Bleakley, carter
 72. Magee, Hugh, porter
 74. Noad, James, labourer
 76. McDonald, John, do

ANDREW STREET
Off Little Ship Street

   1. Doran, John, labourer
   3. Holmes, George, cow keeper
   5. McLaughlin, Hugh, labourer
   7. Maher, Patrick, do
   9. Lindsay, Robinson, do
 11. McLaughlin, Thomas, do
 13. Leonard, Patrick, do
 15. Brennan, T., boiler maker
 17. Ford, William, labourer
 19. Keenan, John, do
 21. Burns, Meredith, plate layer
 23. Dallas, Hugh, carter
 25. Murphy, John, labourer
 27. Boyle, John, smith
 29. Vacant
 31. Powers, Eliza, green grocer
 33. Thompson, James, rivetter
 35. Lockridge, Henry, labourer
 37. Rice, Eliza
..........little Ship Street intersects
 39. Sweeney, Patrick, revitter (rivetter)
 41. Earls, Thomas, labourer
 43. McCrystal, Henry, do
 45. McAuley, Joseph, do
 47. McCormick, Wm., caulker
 49. Graham, Francis, revitter (rivetter)
 51. Cunningham, Andrew, fitter
 53. Cahill, Laurence, revitter (rivetter)
 55. Hood, Andrew, brick layer
 57. Turner, James, joiner
 59. Vacant

ANDREW STREET NEW
From Nelson Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Bowman, P., smith's helper
   2. White, John, fitter
   3. Leonard, Mary Ann
   5. Hughes, Peter, labourer
   7. McGrogan, Peter, dealer
   9. McIlroy, Henry, labourer
 11. McGreevy, James, boatman
 13. Adams, Mary, mill worker
 15. Vacant
 17. McCafferty, James, labourer
 19. Stewart, Agnes, weaver
 23. Fearon, Bernard, seaman
 25. Rice, Henry, labourer
 27. McGarry, John, carter
 29. Quinn, Mary Jane, winder
 31. Gillespie, Isabella
 33. McLaughlin, James, rigger
 35. McDonald, James, labourer
 37. Gordon, George, do
 39. Rutherford, J. Jas., cooper
 41. Knox, Sarah
 43. Humphrys, Wm., labourer
 45. Thomas, Chas., boiler maker
 47. Darragh, Hugh, shipwright
 49. McGrath, John, labourer

ANGLESEA STREET
Off Beresford Street

   1. McMahon, Joseph, tailor
   3. Robinson, James, labourer
   5. Gibson, Eliza
   7. Wilson, Fanny
   9. Leeburn, Wm., labourer
                            __________

   2. McGrath, Alice
   4. Law, Thomas, moulder
   6. Keenan, Jane
   8. Maginn, James, labourer

ANN STREET
Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge

    1. McDonald, W., fowl butcher & game dealer
    3. Henderson, Robert, fish & ice merchant
5, 7 Moore, Samuel, wholesale and retail provision curer
 7½. Dunbar, James, hairdresser
   9. James, Robert, Fish and Ice Merchant, and at 10 Shaftesbury Square
  11. Devlin, Terrence, fruiter and confectioner
  13. McKee, John, fruiter and poulterer
13½. Patterson, Richard, stores
15, 17. Haddock, M. & Thomas, grocers & spirit merchants
  19. Muldoon, Jos., Royal Hotel and spirit merchant
  21. Gardner, R. R., provision merchant
  23. Ferguson, James, flesher
................Telfair Street intersects...............
  25. Kerr, Thomas, tea merchant
  27. Gaffikin, John, flesher
  29. MacGeagh & MacLaine, flax, tow & yarn merchants
  31. Lamb and Bullock, American beef stores
  33. Vacant
  35. Finlay, Alexander, soap & candle manufacturer
  37. Abernethy, S. & J., glass, oil and colour merchants
39a. Aiken & McCullough, Bookbinders, Rulers and Linen Sample Casemakers
  39. Morton, James, auctioneer and valuator
  41. Allen, W. J., House Furnishers & Bedding Manufacturers
  43. Bradley & Robb, boot and shoe warehouse
  45. Gibson, Saml., confectioner and dining rooms
45a. McHutchison, John, tea dealer & agent for Burntisland Oil Co.
  47. Waddell, Wm. J., tea dealer
 47. Freeman, John, flesher
49, 51. Mavius & Vivash, Photographic Studio and Art Depository
 51. Cameron, Archd., tea merchant
53, 55. Bell, Saml. David & Co., Tea merchants and Family grocers
............Church Lane intersects........
  57. Smith, Jno., Pawnbroker and Jeweller
  59. Withers, Jas., Plumber, Gasfitter and Bellhanger
  61. Morrow, Miskelly, & Co., rope, twine & sail manufacturers
  63. Vacant
..............Victoria Street intersects..............
                     Queen Anne Buildings
63a. Hunt, Charles, oculist and optician
 65. McKinstry, William, Queen Anne Restaurant
67 & 69 Musgrave, H. & E., wholesale tea & sugar merchants
73, 75, 77. Musgrave & Co. Ltd., iron founders and iron works, Cromac Foundry
.............Musgrave Street intersects...........
  71. McCalmont, Robert, & Sons, Artificial Manure and Felt Manufacturers
  73. Fraser, Michl., clothes dealer
  75. Hall, John, tobacconist
  77. Wright, Samuel, hairdresser
  81. Vacant
  83. Clotworthy, James B., dealer and stabling
87, 89. Riddell, John, & Son, iron, steel, tinplate, and metal merchants, agents for Magnolia anti-friction metal
..........Oxford Street intersects
              _______________

   2. Polland, Edward, practical watch maker and jeweller
   4. McClure, Thomas, practical watch maker and jeweller
6, 8. Holland, Joseph, artist and modeller
..........Crown Entry intersects
 10. Swanton, Mary J., publican
10½. Saunders, Hill & Co., tin plate and copper workers
12, 14. Orr, Joseph & Sons, seedsmen and florists
14a. Corbett, Jas., hairdresser
 16. Lipsey, James & Co., wine and spirit merchants
18, 20. Morrison Bros., trunk, brush and portmanteau factory
 22. Jones, R., boot warehouse
..........Wilson's Court intersects
 24. McKendry, Robert, spirit merchant
26, 28. Balmer, John & Co., wholesale leather merchants
..........Joy's Entry intersects
30a. McBride, Joseph, hairdresser
 30. Rea, John, grocer and provision curer
 32. Holywood & Donnelly, wine and spirit merchants
 34. Cowan's bonded stores
 36. Morrison, David D., Wholesale Saddlery Warehouse
38, 40. Johnston, W. J., & Sons, Wholesale Grocers and Tea Merchants
..........Pottinger's Entry intersects
 42. Ulster Brush Company, Wm. Gray, manager
 44. McClay, Robert, Bible and tract depot
 46. Lowden, J. & Co., plumbers, gasfitters and brass founders
 48. Crawford, John, boot and shoe maker
 50. Mathers, T. & W., whitesmiths
 52. Chapman, Simon & Co., drug and oil warehouse
 54. Millar, Jas. & Co., tea, wine and spirit merchants
 56. Heyburn, Ann, haberdasher
 58. Doherty, D. T., printer, lithographer, bookbinder, and stationer
 60. Richardson Bros., Ulster Oil and drug store
62, 64. Redmond, P., hairdresser
 66. Taylor, Dr. J. W., surgeon, medical hall
..........Church Lane intersects
 68. Duffy, P., & Co., publicans
 70. McKee, Thomas, tobacconist
 72. Kelly, Edward, tobacconist
 74. Blake, E. & M., confectioners
 76. Gorman, Patrick, boot and shoe maker
 78. Woods, John & Co., Tea and Sugar Merchants
 80. McBride & Co., cabinet makers and upholsterers
..........Victoria Street intersects
 82. McMullan, Thos. & Co., despatch and stores
 34. (84) Lytle, William & Sons, chandlers
 86. Williams, Charles, Dill & Co., Ulster Rope and Sack Company
 88. McKeown & Co., hardware merchants
88½. Jackson, David, city oil and drug stores
 90. McCullough, Mary, confectioner
 92. O'Neill, Eliza A., publican
..........Prince's Street intersects
 94. Wilson, John, refreshment rooms
96, 98. Kelly, John, publican
100. Leach, E., publican
102, 104. Jamison & Green, iron merchants
106. Dempster, Jas., tobacconist
108. Todd, Wm. C., commission agent
108a. Ross, David, baker and confectioner
110½. Robinson, Robert, Manager of British Workman Public House
110. Mitchell, Joseph, family grocer
112. Ward, John, publican

ANN STREET NORTH
Nelson Street to Corporation Street

   1. Harper, John, store keeper
   3. Clarke, Mary Ann
   5. Skeffington, Elizabeth
   7. Gilchrist, W., boiler maker
   9. Lamb, James, labourer
 11. McLees, James, watchman
 13. Morris, Wm., seaman (Norris, William, seaman in 1880)
 15. Patton, Robert, seaman
 17. Montgomery, T., shipwright
 19. Perry, Elizabeth
 21. Mitchell, Mary
 23. Coffey, Geo., ship carpenter
 25. McAllister, James, boatman
 27. Smith, Wallace, car owner
                            __________
   2. Side door
   4. Mooney, James, labourer
   6. Madden, Thomas, sailor
   8. Johnston, Geo., watchman
 10. McCune, J.
 12. Denny, William, labourer
 14. Rock, Susannah
 16. Telford, Robert, seaman
 18. Campbell, Wm., do
 20. Hawthorne, Jno., watchman
 22. Long, James, shipwright
 24. Rea, Hugh, iron plainer
 26. Ennis, Neill, mill sawyer
 28. Smith, James, labourer
 30. Collins, Martha
 32. Patton, W. Perry, painter
 34. Side door

ANNADALE STREET
off Duncairn Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McEntee, James
..........Sheridan Street intersects
5, 7. Murray bros., publicans
   9. Murray, R., clerk
 11. Patton, Thomas, store keeper
..........Burke Street intersects
13, 15. McSorley, Wm., publican
 17. Milligan, Samuel, carpenter
 19. Elliott, William, clerk
 21. Osborne, R. S., do
 23. Calvert, Hans, labourer
                            __________

   4. George, Mrs. L., grocer
   6. Marlin, Mrs.
   8. Vacant
 10. Johnston, Robert, grocer
..........Shandon Street intersects
12, 14. Kidd, James, builder

ANNALEA STREET
off Clifton Park Avenue

   1. McPherson, William, agent
   3. Fell, William, clerk
   5. Robb, Alexander
   7. Henry, Edward, clerk
   9. Ferguson, Robt., bookkeeper
 11. Simmons, Mrs.
 13. Reynolds, Wm., iron founder
 15. McIlveen, Thomas, cashier
 17. Toughan, Saml., linen lapper
 19. Homes, Mathew
21, 23. Vacant
 25. Laverty, Miss , dress maker
                             __________

   2. Walker, William, clerk
   4. McComish, Robert, do
   6. Rowan, James
   8. Kirker, David, baker
 10. McCauley, William J., clerk
 12. Ferris, John R., draper
 14. Donnelly, J., telegraph clerk
 16. Duff, J. W., Custom House officer
 18. Galway, Miss, Bible reader
 20. Cummings, Robert, clerk
 22. Cloran, Mrs.
 24. Andrews, Robert, clerk
 26. McVicker, Mrs.
 28. Harper, Mrs.
 30. Irvine, James, commercial traveller
 32. Robinson, G., bookkeeper
 34. Baird, James, ship carpenter
 36. Jack, John, clerk
 38. Martin, George
 40. Nicholson, Wm., bookkeeper
 42. Harbinson, R. J., commercial traveller
 44. Tyler, Samuel, manager, boot warehouse
 46. Crozier, William
 48. Jones, Hubert, clerk
 50. McCammond, John M., linen merchant
 52. Saulter, Wm. J., commercial traveller

ANNE COURT
Off College Street West

eight small houses

ANNESLEY STREET
From Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. Holmes, William
   3. Jackson, James, draper
   5. Manning, Miss
   7. Thompson, Robt., bookkeeper
   9. Gulston, Capt. C. S.
 11. Macnamara, Dan., commission agent
                              __________

   2. Ewing, Samuel, builder

ANNETTE STREET
From Verner Street to Turnly Street

11, 13. Grant, Jas., spirit merchant
 15. Pollock, Robert, labourer
 17. Miller, James, painter
 19. Poole, Alex., chandler
 21. McVeigh, Ann Jane, lodging house keeper
 23. Cooke, James, fruiter
 25. McGreevy, Jane (Magreevy, Wm. J., carter in 1880)
 27. Moore, David, carrier
 29. McKittrick, Wm., store keeper
 31. Holmes, Thos., engine driver
 33. O'Neill, Maggie
 35. Walsh, Robt., quay labourer
 37. McNally, Wm. John, carter
 39. Bow, Crawford, iron moulder
 41. Windsor, John, tailor
43, 45 & 47 Dundee, S., publican
 49. McCleery, Araminta
51, 53. O'Hanlon, Mary Ann
 55. Smyth, Wm., carter
                           __________

   6. Bertram, Wm., rivetter
   8. Douglas, James, van driver
 10. Houston, Geo., blacksmith
 12. Hall, James, porter
 14. Chapman, Wm., groom
 16. Longridge, Thos., labourer
 18. Bell, Samuel, do
 20. McCartney, Eliza
 22. Burris, Hugh, iron moulder
 24. Connolly, Patrick, spirit merchant

ANNSBORO' STREET
from Bellevue Street to Sugarfield Street

   2. Curran, John, rougher
   4. Barns, John, labourer
   6. Adams, Samuel, mechanic

ANTIGUA STREET
Off Glenpark Street

2, 4. Tenner, John, grocer (Tener, John, grocer in 1880)
   6. Kelsie, Jane
   8. McKenna, Margaret
 10. Vacant
 12. Mercie, Mary
 14. Hush, A.
 16. Wilson, Nancy
 18. Broom, Mrs.
 20. Carson, John, traveller
 22. Gaskin, Mary
 24. Ferguson, M. J.
 26. Weldon, Mary
28, 30. Vacant
                         __________

   3. Murray, Mary
   5. Matier, Jane
   7. Whelan, W., flax dresser
   9. Reid, Mary A., machinist
 11. Reilly, John, labourer

ANTRIM ROAD
Duncairn Street to Whitewell
{ Right Hand Side }

                        Richmond Crescent
   1. Morrison, Jas., general grocer
   2. Clendinning, T. W., commercial traveller
   3. Lilburn, Thos., horse dealer
   4. Ryan, Mrs.
   5. Hamilton, James, clerk
   6. Williamson, Hugh (of Williamson Bros., Royal Avenue)
   7. Malcolm, Bowman, locomotive engineer B.N.C.R.
   8. McKelvey, Mrs.
   9. Potts, Wm., tea buyer
 10. Plunkett, Louis A., insurance agent
 11. Long, William
 12. Jones, B., warehouseman
 13. McStay, William, dentist
 14. Tate, Wm., harbour master
 15. Johnston, J., rate collector
 16. Mathews, Jas., family grocer
..........Jubilee Avenue intersects
                       Westminister Villas
   1. Johnson, Rev. R. Crawford, Methodist minister
   2. Wood, Mrs., ladies' school
                              Eglintoun
       Martin, Rev. Jas., minister of Eglinton Street Presbyterian Church
                              Mossville
       Deacon, Mrs.
.......Alexandra Road intersects
                              Dunmore
       Preston, Sir. John J.P.
                               Parkville
       Whitla, Miss
       Boyd, Mrs.
                               Dunedin
       Johnston, Rev. Wm., D.D., minister Townsend Street Presbyterian Church
       Agnew, Wm., woollen draper
       Kent, Archibald
       Magill, Henry
       Gregg, John, iron merchant
       Lilburn, H. M., tea merchant
                          Dunedin Terrace
   1. Curley, F., merchant clothier
   2. Torbett, J., wine & spirit merchant
   3. Dixon, John, wine merchant
   4. Bulloch, John
                        St. Paul's Parsonage
       Scott, Rev. Charles, incumbent of St. Paul's Church, York Street
                          Castleton Terrace
   3. Lanyon, H. O., flax merchant
   4. Sherrard, W. O., woollen manufacturer
   5. Fisher, Mrs.
   6. Clark, W. J., Ulster Bank (Clarke, William J. in 1880)
   7. Leonard, F. M. T., H.M.C.
   8. Brown, Matthew Joseph
   9. Dickey, Ed. O'R., solicitor
 10. Marsh, Jos. E., architect
 11. Smith, John, builder and contractor
.............Skegoniel Avenue intersects...........
       Fortwilliam Park Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Maconachie, minister
       Post-office pillar letter box
                                Firmount
       Pring, Richard W. (of Grattan & Co.)
                              Fortwilliam
       Mackay, The Misses
       Greenhill, John H., electrician
                                Fortview
       Andrews, Mrs.
                            Mountain View
       Barclay, John (Barkley, Richard, conveyancer in 1880)
                             Mount Lyons
       Newett, B. J. (of Robinson & Newett)
                                 Ardeen
       Taylor, Victor, iron founder
       Allison, Major J. L.
                         Parkmount Lodge
       McCue, William, gardener
                              Airdrie (Ardville in 1880)
       Bigger, Joseph
       Kane, Mrs., Cave Hill Tavern
                            Bella Vista
       McKnight, John, wine and spirit merchant
                       Farringdon House
       Hanna, Henry, leather merchant
                           Chelsea
       Robb, Kirker, timber merchant
                        Kean Coradh
       Dixon, Alex., timber merchant
                            Altmore
       Young, Jas., ship store merchant
                           Caveview
       O'Neill, Constantine, grocer
..........Graymount Lane intersects
                       Thronemount Villas
   1. Shannon, Samuel
   2. Rea, W. R., manager Lagan Navigation Company
3, 4. Vacant
   5. Seaten, Isaac, coachman
                            Throne View
       Marshall, John L., director Whitewell Print Works
       Throne Hospital & Convalescent Home - Mary F. Bostock, superintendent, Antrim Road
                            __________

                         { Left hand Side }
                               Richmond
   1. Robb, David, timber merchant
                                Ivy Dene
   2. Rooney, Mrs.
   3. Kyle, Mrs.
   4. Gibson, Miss
   5. Leahy, David, tobacconist
   6. O'Hagan, F., tea merchant
   7. Skelton, Joseph, handkerchief manufacturer
                                Rosemount
       McHugh, E., wholesale and retail woollen and linen draper
                               Willowbank
       Gregg, Mrs.
                             Marsden Villa
       Molyneaux, Miss
                          Hopefield Terrace
   1. Emerson, Mrs.
   2. Kirk, Mrs.
   3. Ward, Thomas
   4. Wilson, H., master mariner
   5. Nimack, J. D.
..........Hopefield Avenue intersects
                               Clonsilla
   1. Kelly, Thompson, linen merchant
   2. McHugh,
   3. Moorehead, James E., mercantile office
   4. Cunningham, Thos., Clerk of the Peace for Co. Antrim
..........Cedar Avenue intersects
                               Hopefield
       Sinclair, Thomas, J.P.
                                 Laurine
   1. Dickey, A. H. M., Major-General
   2. Blakely, Mrs.
                        Fortwilliam Terrace
   1. Vacant
   2. Armstrong, W., linen manufacturer
   3. Houston, Miss
   4. Boyd, John, warehouseman
   5. Orr, Wm., linen merchant
   6. McCauley, Joseph, solicitor
   7. Vacant
..........Kenbella Avenue intersects
                           Kenbella House
   2. Brady, J. R., master mariner
                        Cherrington Terrace
   1. McLellan, Thos., cutler
   2. Collier, W. F., LL.D.
   3. Gifford, John, accountant
                                Clonavon
       Morrow, David, rope manufacturer
                                 Ardlussa
   1. Meharg, James
   2. Mitchell, David, hardware merchant
                                  Alberta
       Vacant
                                  Ardara
       Reade, J. T., linen merchant
                              Park House
       Salmond, T. B., C.E., engineer, Harbour Board
                                Dromart
       Shillington, T. F. (of Musgrave & Co., Ann Street)
                           Lisanore House
       Chestnutt, M., ladies' educational establishment
                             Lisanore Villa
       Hanna, John, silk mercer (of 38 High Street)
                                 Bonavon
       Pim, John, J.P., sec. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd.
                                  Finnart
       Watson, Robert (of 92, 94 Donegall Street)
                                 The Drift
       O'Rorke, Alex., solicitor
       Gordon, Samuel
                       Chichester Park Villas
   1. Dunlop, Robert, grain merchant
   2. Lowson, W. B., stock and share broker
   3. Gallagher, Jas., grain merchant
                        Chichester Terrace
   1. Smith, Edward (of Marsh & Co.)
   2. McGeorge, Louisa
   3. Fisher, John
   4. Adeley, William John, stock and share broker
   5. Beckett, Sarah
   6. Russell, Jas., cashier, Ulster Bank
   7. McCord, Thos., bookkeeper
   8. McCardle, J., commercial traveller
                         Chichester House
       Harper, William, solicitor
                              Parkview
       Campbell, James, blacksmith
..........Old Cavehill Road intersects
                           Belfast Castle
       Countess of Shaftesbury
                           __________

       Green, John, coachman
       Rexter, James, game keeper
       Bullock, Wm., caretaker
                               Deerpark
       Nash, The Misses
                              Park Lodge
       Birney, E., boot and shoe manufacturer
                          Martello Towers
       Frizell, Thomas, gardener
       Miller, Thomas, gardener
                             Gate Lodge
       Carruthers, Wm. John, carter
                               Ben Eden
       Whitla, Captain James
                                Glencoe
       Vacant
                            Rose Cottage
       McKillen, Patrick, coachman
                            Thronemount
       Armstrong, R., J.P., linen merchant
                      Thronemount Cottage
       Stevenson, Richard, bookkeeper
                                Kincraig
       Kirkpatrick, John J., bleacher
                          Kincraig Lodge
       Hesson, Peter, coachman

ANTRIM STREET
from Wall Street to Unity Street

   1. McClean, H., tailor
   3. Marshall, James, pensioner
   5. Donnelly, Henry, do
   7. McGrory, Patrick, do
   9. Croan, James, labourer
 11. Currie, G., licensed car owner (Corry, Gibson, van driver in 1880)
 13. McConnell, Wm., labourer
 15. Newell, Wm., sawyer
 17. Carroll, Michael, pensioner
                            __________

   2. Boyd, Mrs., grocer
   4. Vacant
   6. Melville, Thomas, labourer
   8. Mooney, Richard, do

APSLEY STREET
Bankmore Street to Donegall Pass

   1. Somerset, James, grocer
   3. Martin, Jane
   5. Harrison, David, carpenter
   7. Dunlop, Thomas, blacksmith
   9. Rodgers, James, storeman
 11. Arbuthnot, Margaret
 13. Corbett, Robert, pipe layer
 15. Maxwell, Ralph, tenter
 17. Graham, John, horse shoer
 19. Fitzgerald, J., pattern maker
 25. Tannahill, J., sergt.-at-mace
 29. Lawther, Saml., linen lapper
 31. Swan, John, carter
 33. Corbett, D., railway guard
 35. Campbell, Jane
 37. Miller, John, linen lapper
 39. Cunningham, J., van driver
 41. Parker, John, upholsterer
 43. Wilson, John, plasterer
 45. Hawthorn, Adam, van driver
45½. Irvine, Lavinia
 47. Ferguson, Robert, grocer
..............Rainey Street intersects............
 49. Braithwaite, W., van driver
 51. Bodel, Margaret
 53. McAllister, S., litho. printer
 55. Clark, Wm., painter
 57. Allen, James, baker
 59. Rodgers, Alice, grocer
............Lindsay Street intersects.............
 61. McQua, James (Magee, James, carpenter in 1880)
 63. Downey, John, salesman
 65. Anderson, Arthur, tailor
 67. Dickson, A., brass founder
 69. Carson, William, tailor
 71. Bell, Dixon, publican, Empress Bar
............Howard Street South intersects.........
       Porter's National Schools, male and female, teachers, W. Allen and Mrs. E. Clarke
                   _____________

   2. Side door
   4. McCartney, C., collar cutter
   6. McMinn, Jas., coach painter
   8. Patterson, Robert, carpenter
 10. Smyth, James, compositor
 12. Thompson, Mrs.
 14. Smylie, J., plumber and gas fitter
 15. (16) Currie, S.
 18. Leitch, James, carpenter
 20. Russell, Mrs. Eliza
 22. McConnell, Henry, R.I.C.
 24. Gill, Robert, van driver
 26. Simpson, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
..........Erin Street intersects
 28. Ellis, George, labourer
..........Rainey Street
30, 32. Gartlan, P., spirit grocer
 34. Rutledge, Edward, gardener
 36. Wilger, Hamilton, porter
 38. Crothers, Isabella
 40. Alexander, Joseph, house furnisher

ARDENLEE AVENUE
off Ravenhill Road

       Moorhead, John, solicitor
       Carlisle, John Rutherford, oil and colour merchant
                         Claremont House
       Boyd, Samuel Wilson, traveller

ARDILAUN STREET
Foundry Street to Fraser Street

   2. Majilton, John, labourer
   4. Close, Jacob, do
   6. Briggs, James, driller
   8. Adair, Thomas
 10. Longridge, George, labourer
 12. Titterington, James, do
 14. Waddell, Robt., boiler maker
 16. Watson, Robert, labourer
 18. Armstrong, Andrew, painter
 20. Parsons, Eliza
 22. Blackwood, James, plater
 24. Boyd, Robert, rivetter
 26. Bole, Richard, millwright
 28. Lewis, Robert, caulker
 30. Armour, James, joiner
 32. Smith, William, do
 34. Beck, Samuel, boiler maker
 36. Spence, Robert, seaman
 38. Rankin, Thomas, labourer
 40. Scully, Edward, do

ARDILEA STREET
Off Oldpark Road

    1. Steele, Samuel, labourer
    3. Donaghy, James, engine driver
    5. Archbuckle, Jos., labourer (Arbuckle)
    7. Magee, John, do
       Oldpark Brick Works - James Wallace
  35. McAnally, John, labourer
  37. Thomas, Wm., do
  39. Towman, Dennis, do
  41. McAleer, James, do
  43. Clarke, Patrick, do
  45. McLaughlin, Patk., do
  47. McGrath, Hugh, do
  49. Maguire, Patrick, do
  61. Davidson, David, flax dresser
  63. Mulholland, Michl., labourer
  65. Devlin, Rose
  67. Vacant
  69. McCafferty, John, carpenter
  71. Darragh, Neil, labourer
  73. Vacant
  75. Goudy, Samuel, flax dresser
  77. McAnally, William, do (McNally, William, sorter in 1880)
  79. Sweeny, John, do
  81. Vacant
  83. Dougherty, John, flax dresser
  85. Bradley, Patrick, do
  87. Canavan, William, labourer
  89. O'Halloran, T., flax dresser
  91. Vacant
  93. Flanagan, Eliza
  95. Orr, John, traveller
  97. Douglas, Patrick, seaman
  99. Carties, Thomas, flax dresser
101. Hefferon, Lucinda
103. Vacant
105. Hunter, James, labourer
107. Shields, Edwd., flax dresser
109. Doran, James, do
111. Gribbin, Thomas, labourer
113. Guillion, Robert, do
115. McKillen, James, labourer
117. Magee, Eliza
               ____________

2, 4. Millikin, William, grocer
   6. Larkin, William, labourer
   8. McKee, Joseph, gardener
 10. Hanna, Thomas, flax dresser
 12. Wilson, James, do
 14. McFarland, John, printer
 16. Steele, Robt., labourer
 18. Nugent, Mary
 20. Magowan, John, blacksmith
 22. Keenan, Thos., brick moulder
 24. Sweeney, Ellen
 26. Vacant
 28. McClelland, Andw., labourer
 30. Clarke, Patrick, do
 32. McVeigh, James, do
 34. Stewart, Margaret
 36. Vacant
 38. Ready, William, labourer
 40. Hare, John, do
 42. Vacant
..........Glenpark Street intersects
52, 54. McCormick, James, publican and grocer
 56. Alexander, Mary
 58. Purvis, Jane
 60. Donaghy, Agnes
 62. Duffy, John, labourer
 64. Kinney, John, dyer
 66. Davidson, Eliza
 68. Huggins, Francis, labourer
 70. Quinn, Hugh, stone cutter
 72. Wynne, Mary
 74. McKillan, Ellen
 76. Rice, Bernard, labourer
 78. Quinn, Sarah
 80. Hughes, Edward, flax dresser
 82. McCourt, Paul, do
 84. McVeigh, James, labourer
 86. Vacant
 88. Clarke, Patrick, flax dresser
 90. McKay, John, do
 92. Hughes, James, labourer
 94. Doran, Patrick, flax dresser
 96. McGuigan, Dan, do
 98. Marr, Dennis, dyer
100. McCoy, Sarah
102. Hughes, Pat., flax dresser
104. Beattie, Agnes
106. Vacant
108. Kinny, James
110. Walker, Essey
112. Morgan, John, tenter
114. McAnulty, Margaret
116. Boyle, John, gardener
118. Donoghy, James, clerk
120. Brennan, Wm., barber
122. Monaghan, Wm., machine master
124. McGrogan, Jas., flax dresser
126. McLoughlin, Hy., do
128. McClintock, A., engine driver
130. Savage, William, bleacher
132. Riddell, William, labourer

ARDMOULIN AVENUE
from Dover Street to Percy Street

   1. McFall, J., pianofore manufacturer (pianoforte)
   3. McCullogh, Annie, dress maker
   5. Mulvey, Michael, constable
   7. Brennan, George, do
   9. Walsh, William, bookkeeper
 11. Teggart, James, mechanic
 13. Glover, Robert, labourer
 15. Hamill, James, pensioner
 17. Mitchell, Wm. S., overseer
 19. Donnelly, Michael, paviour
 21. Greenwood, John, printer
 23. McVeigh, Hugh, boot maker
 25. Walsh, Annie, dress maker
 27. Shepperd, Richard, carpenter
 29. Frazer, William, blacksmith
 31. Bell, William, carpenter
 33. Armstrong, J., engine driver
 35. Minshall, W., draughtsman
 37. McEvoy, C., flax dresser
                             __________

   2. Kelly, P. J., constable
   4. Hardy, T., umbrella maker
   6. Campbell, Wm., salesman
   8. Templeton, W. C., bookkeeper
 10. Hamilton, Francis, clerk
 12. McMaster, Robert, law clerk
 14. Cummings, J., store keeper
 16. Hazzard, David, mechanic
 18. Bell, Thomas, grocer
 20. Kerr, Alexander, carpenter
 22. Breen, Hugh, pensioner
 24. Stewart, Mary, sales woman
 26. McNeil, George, time keeper
 28. Ferguson, Samuel, mechanic
 30. O'Brien, Elizabeth
 32. Stewart, Wm., mechanic
 34. Williamson, Jas., carpenter
 36. Jackson, W. R., linen lapper
 38. Curry, Hugh D., chemist
 40. Scott, Ellen, grocer

ARDMOULIN STREET
from  Divis Street to Milford Street

1, 3 McGlade, F., spirit merchant and grocer
   5. Logan, Thomas, mechanic
   7. Fanning, Agnes
   9. Collins, David, plasterer
 11. Finnigan, Philip, pensioner
 13. O'Brine, James, shoe maker
 15. Lynas, Joseph, mechanic (Lynass, Joseph, mechanic in 1880)
 17. McArdle, Michael, labourer
                    ____________

   4. Graydon, James, tailor (Craydon, Jas., R.I.C. pensioner 9in 1880)
   6. Jones, Edward, flesher
   8. McCurry, F., van driver
 10. Peake, Michael, chandler
 12. Hamill, Robert, book binder
 14. Mulholland, A., iron turner
 16. McAteer, M. J.
 18. Healey, Michael, teacher
 20. Connolly, Patrick, carpenter
 22. McAnally, N., teacher
 24. McDonnell, M., teacher
 26. Cauley, Patrick, pawn broker
..........Alexander Street West intersects
 28. Derby, John, plasterer
 30. McNeill, P., excise officer
 32. McConaghy, P., shoe maker
 34. McMahon, Eliza
 36. Diffon, John, flax dresser

ARGYLE STREET
Shankhill Road to Cupar Street

       Argyle Place Infants' National School, Alice Watson, principal
    1. Marshall, Robert, labourer
    3. McKeown, Margaret
    5. Minnis, Jane
    7. Taylor, Thomas, coachman
    9. Quinn, James, labourer
  11. Brooks, Thomas, car owner
  13. Brown, Maria
  15. Shields, A., insurance agent
  17. Lynas, Thomas, labourer
  19. Sherlock, Mrs.
  21. Duncan, John, labourer
  23. Middleton, Agnes
  25. Redcliffe, Sarah
  27. Topping, Wm., labourer
  29. Main, Robert, do
  31. Kennedy, David, carpenter
  33. McClean, William, weaver
  35. Baxter, John, shoe maker
  37. Gallagher, James, pensioner
39, 41. Vacant
  43. Hughes, Sarah
  45. Quinn, John, labourer
  47. Vacant
  49. Dornan, William, carter
  51. Moore, John, labourer
  53. Bruce, Mrs.
  55. Andrews, William, labourer
  57. Vacant
  59. Purdy, James, labourer
  61. Scott, Wm. J., do
  63. Kirkwood, J., do
  65. Moffet, Eliza
  67. McCullough, James
  69. Wallace, Andrew, labourer
  71. Magee, Dennis, sailor
  73. Wilson, Eliza
  75. Frazer, Thomas, labourer
  77. Nevin, Matthew, do
  79. Vacant
  81. Jenkins, Edward, labourer
  83. Johnston, Wm., do
  85. Carson, Sarah
87, 89. Service, James, publican
..............Nixon Street intersects..............
95, 97. Thompson, S. S., spirit grocer
  99. Courtney, Mrs.
101. Ritchie, James, watchman
103. Davison, Robert, porter
105. Conlin, Mary Ann
107. Rainey, James, carter
109. Vacant
111. Goold, R., shoe maker
113. Robinson, J., flax dresser
115. Roy, James, labourer
117. Ferguson, Wm., mechanic
119. Vacant
121. McDowell, John, labourer
123. Giles, Mary Ann
125. McCormick, John, spinning master
127. Quinn, T. H., labourer
129. Eaton, S., linen lapper
131. Heaney, Mrs..
133. Forsythe, John, labourer
135. Wilson, Thomas, do
137. Smith, Frederick, do
139. Jones, Margaret
141, 143. Harrison, H., hackle setter
145. Andrews, W., linen lapper
147. Johnston, S., wood carver
149. Connolly, Wm., labourer
151. Harvey, James, fitter
153. Martin, Sarah
155. Young, Eliza
157. Bunting, John, labourer
159. Stewart, William
161. Allen, David, carter
163, 165. Ward, M. J., publican
167. Osborne, Wm., iron turner
169. Moffet, James, labourer
171. Marks, John, do
173. Smith, Arthur, do
175. McCourt, Thos., do
177, 179. Barr, H., general grocer
............Ashmore Street intersects..............
183, 185, 187. Morrison, Alex., pawn broker
189. Gibson, James
191. McCarroll, Mary
193. Lee, Wm., spinning master
195. Allen, Charles, flax dresser
197. Murdoch, W. J., mechanic
199. Elliott, Susan
201. Young, Thomas, pensioner
203. McIlroy, Thomas, labourer
205. Douglas, Ann
207. Rankin, M., spinning master
209. McGrath, Andrew, labourer
211. Thompson, E., winding master
                  ___________

   2. Watson, Mrs., grocer
   4. Reid, John, labourer
   6. Hodgens, James, fitter
   8. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 10. Haslett, James, moulder
 12. Adair, Robert, labourer
 14. Patterson, Armstrong, do
 16. Elliott, Mrs.
 18. McMullan, W. J., labourer
 20. Williamson, James, do
 22. Tracy, Jane
 24. Taylor, Wm. J., labourer
 26. McFall, Wm., dealer
 28. Smith, John, labourer
 30. Rooney, Sam
 32. Sampson, James
 34. Huston, Isabella
 36. Adair, Mary
 38. Murdagh, John, labourer
 40. Cairns, Wm., hackler
 42. Spence, Hugh, labourer
 44. Spence, John, do
 46. Martin, Thomas
 48. McCausland, W., blacksmith
 50. Brown, James, boiler maker
 52. Walker, Wm., iron turner
 54. Minnis, James, tailor
 56. Hasley, James, mechanist (mechanic or machinist)
 58. McDowell, David, tailor
 60. McCartney, Mrs.
 62. McKeown, Mrs.
 64. Murray, Dawson, labourer
 66. Jackson, Mrs.
 68. Ferguson, Martha, winder
 70. Orr, John, tenter
 72. McDowell, Harry, labourer
 74. Smith, Martha
 76. Scott, Alex., bundler
 78. Jenkins, J., basket maker
 80. McKee, James, labourer
 82. Sefton, William, do
 84. Wylie, James, do
 86. Besgrove, Geo. H., polisher
 88. McJury, Jane, weaver
 90. Robb, Alexander, labourer
 92. Simpson, George, do
 94. Green, Joseph, do
 96. Darragh, John, carter
98, 100. Watson, Ann, grocer
..........Nixon Street intersects
102. Pelan, James, publican
104. Chambers, John, bleacher
106. Milligan, Wm., labourer
108. Allen, Joseph, plasterer
110. Noble, Margaret, weaver
112. McLaughlin, J., flax dresser
114. Purdy, Samuel, labourer
116. Hanlon, Robert, boot maker
118. Neill, Thomas, labourer
120. Quail, Thomas, do
122. Colvin, Ruth, grocer
124. McCallum, Wm., porter
126. Willis, Mrs.
128. Blacker, John, dealer
130. Thompson, Robert, dealer
132. Crozier, James, labourer
134. Livingston, Samuel, do
136. Reid, Mary J.
138. Reid, Wm. M., labourer
140. Darragh, John, do
142. Wilson, Robert, plumber
144. Mercer, Matthew, moulder
146. Hamill, John, labourer
148. Watson, Louis, labourer
150. Shaw, Mrs.
152. Clyde, Robert, carter
154. Strahan, Robt., flax dresser
156. Glencross, Samuel
158. Bigger, Thomas, labourer
160. Patterson, G. H., do
162. Jenkins, Isaac, carter
164. Boyd, John
166. Montgomery, Mrs.
168. Rylie, John, labourer (Wylie?)
170. Steed, Mrs.
172. Martin, Jas., block printer
174. Hume, Wm., labourer
176. Hall, James, agent
178. McEvoy, Matilda, mill worker
180. Vacant
182. Morrow, Sarah J.
184. Bell, Samuel, lithographer
186. Close, Hugh, block printer
..........Ashmore Street intersects
        Argyle Street Infants' National School - Principal, Miss McCullough
190. Colvin, John, labourer
192. Rice, James, linen lapper
134. (194) Wylie, Saml., block printer
196. Wilson, John, hackle setter
198. McMurdie, Leslie, labourer
200. Walsh, Mary
202. Vacant

ARIEL STREET
off Agnes Street

   4. Holywood, Malcolm, labourer
   6. Hamilton, Sarah
   8. Craig, Alexander, labourer
 10. West, Charles, do
 12. Garvey, David, plasterer
 14. Officer, John
 16. Kelly, Fanny
 18. Skelly, Robert, labourer
 20. Belshaw, David, do

ARKWRIGHT STREET
Old Lodge Road to Perth Street

   1. Jackson, John, carpenter
   3. Craig, Joseph, watchman
   5. Thompson, James, cellar man
.............Shaftesbury Street intersects............
   9. Clements, Robert, labourer
 11. Magee, Benjamin, do
 13. Burns, Hugh R., car driver
 15. Conway, Thomas, caulker
 17. McCreight, Mrs.
 19. Johnston, Jos. H., cloth passer
 21. Johnston, James, tailor
 23. Ramsey, John, flax dresser
 25. Beattie, James, brass founder
 27. Gaston, Robert, mechanic
 29. Bradshaw, John, dresser
 31. Johnston, Hugh, loft overseer
 33. Eakin, James, labourer
 35. Bunting, Thos., plumber
 37. Willis, David, labourer
 39. Hutton, Mrs.
 41. Watt, William, saddler
 43. Webster, William, warder
 45. Lyons, Agnes, spinner
                         __________

   2. Gilliland, Robt., spinning master
   4. O'Neill, Mrs.
   6. Douglas, Mrs.
   8. Donnelly, Jas., boiler maker
..........Tilly Street intersects
 10. Burns, John, grocer
 12. Gillen, Mrs.
 14. Quarrel, James, van driver
 16. Smith, David, tenter
 18. Cammel, John, porter
 20. Anderson, Wm., plater
 22. Allen, Adam, printer
 24. Bennett, James, engineer
 26. Gibson, Edward, labourer
 28. Kirk, James, shoe maker
 30. Bill, William, blacksmith
 32. Gibb, Robert, coal merchant
 34. Hawthorne, Jas., ship's cook
 36. Nelson, James, clerk
 38. Nicholl, Frank, rivetter
 40. Telford, William, carpenter
 42. Johnston, Henry, missionary
 44. Watt, William, farmer
 46. Maxwell, Wm. H., grocer
48, 50. Craig, Saml., shoe maker

ARNON STREET
from Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Melville, O., acting sergt. R.I.C.
   3. Purcell, Mrs.
   5. Cammock, Saml., carpenter
   7. Hamill, John, engine driver
   9. Beattie, John, traveller
 11. Dewart, Thomas, butler
 13. Risk, James, carpenter
 15. Cody, Dennis, pensioner
 17. Morrison, Wm., tinsmith
 19. McDowell, Thos., farmer
 21. Matthews, Elizabeth, weaver
 23. Cunningham, W., labourer
 25. Warwick, William, grocer
 27. Brennan, M., spirit grocer
 29. Davy, Mrs.
 31. Connolly, Mrs.
 33. Dunn, Peter, jeweller
 35. Tumblety, Mrs.
 37. McKenna, James, labourer
 39. Keenan, John, tailor
 41. Mallon, Mrs.
 43. Millar, Joseph, painter
 45. Gallagher, James, plasterer
 47. Telford, Wm., gasfitter
 49. Carragher, Mrs.
                              ___________

   2. Rea, James, ship's steward
   4. McCracken, Miss
   6. Bradley, James, coachman
   8. O'Kane, John, do
 10. Millar, Mrs.
 12. Shields, James, painter
 14. Clarke, Miss, seamstress
 16. Lynn, W. J., upholstress
 18. McCoy, Alex., tailor
 20. McClure, Mrs.
 22. Farr, James, pensioner
 24. Side door
 26. McKenna, John, labourer
 28. Clawson, Wm., compositor
 30. Ward, John, labourer
 32. Jackson, A., labourer
 34. Mageal, Mrs.
 36. Savage, Francis, carpenter
 38. Orr, James, car driver
 40. Steel, Mrs..
 42. Justin, Charles, rivetter
 44. McIlroy, George, painter

ARRAN STREET
off Moira Street

   1. Milligan, Margt., mill worker
   3. Watson, Wm. John, fitter
   5. Morris, Anne
   7. Skinner, Hugh, seaman
   9. French, James, fireman
 11. Flannighan, Patrick, dealer
 13. Kelly, David, fireman
 15. McDowell, John, labourer
 17. Gibson, Andrew, horse shoer
 19. Flannigan, Eliza Jane
 21. Shields, Samuel, tailor
 23. Power, Patk., boiler maker
 25. McAllister, Wm., carter
 27. Lace, Henry, seaman
 29. Moran, H., boot and shoe maker
 31. McAllister, James, carter
 33. McGourd, Richard, labourer
 35. Burns, John, seaman
 37. Davey, Joseph, labourer
                             __________

   2. Dunlop, John, iron turner
   4. Hawthorn, Miss
   6. Conway, John, smith
   8. McIlvene, Wm., seaman
 10. Carson, James, printer
 12. Burns, Hugh, labourer
 14. Merra, Catherine
 16. Warnock, Hugh, labourer
 18. McIlmeny, M., rope worker
 20. Cooper, Thos., wood turner
 22. Kennedy, James, shoe maker

ARTHUR LANE
from Upper Arthur Street to Montgomery Street

 12. McCann, D. & Co., poulterers
 20. Kelly, Ptk., & Sons, brewers, Waterford - G. A. Mullan & Co., agents

ARTHUR PLACE
Off Arthur Street

   1. The Christian Advocate publishing office - J. Robinson, manager
   3. Archer, J., tailors' workshop
   5. Dempster, Hugh, yardman
   7. Docurra, Thos., caretaker
   9. Green, F., & Co. Ltd., stables
               __________

   4. Green, F., & Co. Ltd., stores

ARTHUR SQUARE
off Corn Market

       The Grand Restaurant and Café Co. Ltd. - R. Motherell, managing director
..........Castle Lane intersects
..........Arthur Street intersects
5, 7. Vacant
   9. Murray, R., dyer and cleaner
9½. Herron, Edw., hair dresser
 11. Gallen, C., Imperial Tavern
                             __________

                          Masonic Buildings
 13a McNerney, A., oyster dealer
13, 15. Bell, S. & J. F., saddlers and harness makers
 17. Bible and Tract Depot
 19. (1st floor) Black, C. & J., solicitors
2nd floor, Belfast Masonic Club
  "      ",     Donegall Masonic Club
3rd floor, Masonic Lodge Rooms
  "      ",     Steward, M. Ross
  "      ",     Baxter, John, caretaker to C. & J. Black
 21. Tyler & Sons, boot manufacturers
..........Ann Street intersects

ARTHUR STREET

1, 3. Theatre Royal - J. F. Warden, proprietor
5 to 9. Forrester, Alex., wine & spirit merchant
11, 13. Adair, Hugh, Steam Printing, Lithographic, and Account Book Manufacturing Works, Stationer and Book Binder
15, 17. Hogg, T., merchant tailor
 19. Kerr, S. P., insurance agent
 21. Bell, A., & Sons, dyers & cleansers
  "    (1st floor) Phillips, James T., architect and consul. engineer
 25. Moffett, George, boot and shoe maker
 25. Todd, Mrs. L. A., Yorkshire Temperance Hotel
 27. Johnston, Samuel, boot and shoe maker
 29. Bleakley, J. C., tennis, cricket, football, in and outdoor games, wholesale merchant
31, 33. Vacant
35, 37. Gibb, J. R., baker
 43. Ulster Turkish & Medicated Baths
 45. McLean, Boyle & McLean, solicitors
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Craig, A. N., clothier
   6. Collins, J. D. & Co., clothiers
   8. Cliftonville Recreation Co. Ltd. - A. Crawford, jun., Sec.
8, 10. Crawford, A., & Son, House & Land Agents, Brokers, Valuators and Auctioneers
8, 10. Crawford, A., Notary Public, Commissioner of Oaths, and for taking Acknowledgements of Deeds by Married Women
 12. Truman, Hanbury, Buxton, & Co., brewers, London and Burton-on-Trent, H. Bell, agent
   "   Archibald Campbell & Co., Edinburgh, H. Bell, agent
   "   Davis Strangman & Co., Waterford, H. Bell, agent
   "   John Smith, Tadcaster, H. bell, agent
 14. Todd, W. B., oyster rooms
16, 18. Stokes, Mrs., dress and mantle maker and agent for Pullar's dye works, Perth
 18. Berscia, Ernest, ladies' and gentlemen's hair dressing and shampooing rooms (1st floor)
20, 22. Thomas, H. F., upholsterer and cabinet maker
..........Arthur Street intersects
 24. Archer, J., merchant tailor
 26. Cleland, J., bookseller and stationer, registrar of marriages
 28. Fisher, Thos., house and land agent, commissioner for taking affidavits, property valuer
 30. Finnigan, E. S., solicitor
 32. Clarke, J. C., dental surgeon
 34. Whiffin & Hart, designers, chromo-litho & letterpress printers, engravers, and artistic stationers
 34. Halliday & Hunt, boot top closers (2nd floor)
 36. Royal Northern Dining Rooms
 38. McClure, W., merchant tailor and clothier

ARTHUR STREET UPPER
Chichester Street to May Street

47, 49 Jury, W. J., commercial travellers' stock room - Samuel Crowe, caretaker
..............Patterson Place intersects............
 51. McKee & Hamilton, wholesale bedding manufacturers and cabinet makers
 53. Rankin, W. H., glass stainer
 55. Rolston, Mrs., servants' registry office
 57. MacLaine, G. L., & Co., solicitors
   "   MacLaine, G. L., clerk of the Crown and Peace for Co. Down
   "   Nelson, Omar C., solicitor
 59. Reilly, John, plumber and gasfitter
 59. Kennedy, J., machine stitcher and finisher (1st floor)
 61. Alderdice, J. R., commission agent and handkerchief finisher
 63. Nesbitt, Wm., & Co., apron and pinafore manufacturers
   "   Chemico-Agricultural Society of Ulster - Dr. Hodges, chemist. (1st Floor)
 65. Thompson, M. H., architect
 67. Vacant
 69. Braithwaite, W., cement merchant
 71. Lord A. E. Hill-Trevor's rent office - W. B. Glenny, agent
 73. Gateway
 75. Prince of Wales Masonic Club - J. Parker, steward
                             __________
       Duffy, James, publican
 40. Mantell, L., & Co., hemstitchers
   "   Mantell, Louis, commissioner for taking affidavits
 42. Craig, A., tuner, patentee, and piano dealer
42b. Allen, Miss K. M., school stationer
..........Arthur Lane intersects
44, 46. Ireland, W., feather merchant
 48. Downing, A.,. plumber and brass founder
 50. Jellett, Isaac, dental surgeon
 52. Bell, D. M., cabinet maker and upholsterer
 54. Young's Paraffin Light Co. - R. M. Wadsworth, manager
 56. Bowden, Wm., & Son, Dentists
   "   Bowden, W. J., D.D.S., L.D.S.I.
58, 60. Maguire & Edwards, Wholesale Bedding Manufacturers, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers, and General House Furnishers

ARTILLERY STREET
Off North Queen Street

   1. McCann, James, side door
   3. Deery, Thomas, sailor
   5. Campbell, Francis, labourer
   7. O'Connor, Daniel, sawyer
   9. Stewart, Alexander, cooper
 11. McGrath, Charles, rivetter
 13. Graham, Henry, carter
 15. Dornan, Edward, fireman
 17. MacMahon, James, labourer
 19. Cunningham, Hugh, do.
 21. Stewart, Thomas, do
 23. Mulholland, Margt., weaver
 25. McKinley, John, labourer
 27. Byrne, Peter, do
 29. Bateson, P., railway official
 31. Murray, John, labourer
 33. Flannagan, David, butcher
 35. McKnight, Rose Ann
 37. McQuillan, Fras., car owner
 39. McVeigh, Ann
 41. Flannagan, Margaret
                           __________

   2. Side door
   4. McDonald, Alice, grocer
   6. Thompson, Henry, labourer
   8. O'Neill, Mary, weaver
 10. Morris, Mary Jane
 12. Osbourne, Eliza
 14. Corr, Ellen
 16. Mathewson, Charles, porter
 18. Mackle, John, labourer
 20. Kelly, Margaret
 22. Boyd, Mary
 24. Wilson, John, labourer
 26. Devlin, Catherine
 28. Milligan, Hugh, shoe maker
 30. Edgar, John, engine driver
 32. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 34. Stewart, Robert, oiler
 36. Mulligan, William, labourer
 38. Parker, William
 40. Tomilty, John, brick layer
 42. Connolly, James, van driver
 44. Humphrey, Ann, char woman
 46. McManus, Hugh, coachman
 48. McKeown, John, mechanic
 50. Lowry, Robert
 52. McManus, Hugh, labourer
 54. Quinn, Patrick, stone cutter
 56. Jess, Mary, wareroom worker
 58. Sherry, John, labourer
 60. O'Malley, Martin, do
 62. Mathews, David, do
 64. O'Neill, James, stone cutter
 66. McCann, John, printer
 68. McCrudden, Dan., labourer
 70. Mulholland, Fran., carpenter
 72. Langley, Chas., army pensioner
 74. Ward, Mich., hackle spinner maker
 76. Condit, Bernard, sailor
 78. McConville, Edw., cellar man
 80. Steele, Charles, labourer
 82. McKeown, Henry
 84. O'Hair, Miss
 86. Ward, Hugh, car owner
 88. Herdman, Wm., do
 90. Shields, John, do

ARUNDEL STREET
Off Little Distillery Street

   1. Gillespie, Thomas, labourer
   3. Connery, David, do
   5. McCormick, Robert, dresser
   7. Magee, James, watchman
   9. Burnside, Margaret
 11. Bowers, James, labourer
 13. McGovern, W., porter
 15. May, John, butler
 17. Semple, Eliza
 19. Agnew, David, mechanic
 21. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 23. Shannon, William, engraver
 25. Mawhister, Eliza
 27. Wright, H., carter
 29. Cooper, W., boiler maker
                    ____________

   2. Reynolds, ?, foreman
   4. Haslett, W., linen measurer
   6. Walker, John, foreman
   8. Crowe, W. J., porter
 10. Parkinson, Saml., compositor
 12. Killen, John, watchman
 14. McKinzie, Wm., painter
 16. Mercer, John, pensioner
 18. Thompson, A. H., upholsterer
 20. Cole, John, painter
 22. Owens, Hugh, foreman
 24. Elliott, Jane
 26. Reid, Jane, house keeper
 28. Vacant
 30. Marrs, John, tailor
 32. McIlroy, Wm. J., brick layer

ASHBOURNE STREET
Salisbury Street to Maryville Street

   1. Nevin, Richard, serg. R.I.C.
   3. Kane, Thomas, do
   5. Prout, Edward, bill poster
   7. Brown, James, carpenter
   9. Harte, Robert, detective
 11. Wilson, Mary J., grocer
 13. Nelson, William, joiner
 15. Devine, Edward, policeman
 17. Hogg, Rich., plumber and gasfitter
 19. Beattie, Mrs.
 21. Bunting, Wm. H., carpenter
 23. Jones, Joseph, traveller
 25. Nugent, Mrs. L., dress maker
 27. McKee, Samuel, clerk
 29. Johnstone, James, tailor
 31. Hill, William, tailor
                              __________

   2. Maguinne, Mich., policeman
   4. McCormack, Sam., do
   6. McKee, Matthew, fitter
   8. Maxwell, Wm., policeman
 10. Dunn, John, brick layer
 12. Armstrong, Wm. J., grocer
 14. Diamond, Robt., brick layer
 16. Pocock, George, upholsterer
 18. McKee, Mary
 20. Kirk, John, policeman
 22. Thompson, Sarah J.
 24. Strange, James, linen lapper
 26. Rowan, John, grocer
 28. Kelly, Robert, litho. artist
 30. Hayes, Patrick, serg. R.I.C.
 32. Ireland, James, bread server
 34. Bratten, Hugh, engine driver
 36. Porter, Samuel, carter

ASHFIELD STREET
Frankfort Street to Castlereagh Road

 11. Pearce, Robert, labourer
 13. Steen, James, do
 15. McKinstry, Thos., do
 17. Purvis, John, plasterer
 19. Rogers, Andrew, watchman
 21. Vacant
 23. Armstrong, Thos., labourer
 25. Gourley, Mrs. Eliza
 27. Bradley, John, labourer
                             __________

   2. Quillan, Mary, dealer
   4. Wilkinson, Alexander, fitter
   6. Kyle, Wm.
   8. McClurg, R., photographer
 10. Harris, Charles, dairyman
 12. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 14. Douglas, John, traveller

ASHLEY AVENUE
Off Lisburn Road

   1. Gilliland, Mrs.
 21. Hunter, Henry, builder
 23. Peel, W. J.
 25. Boyce, Mrs.
 27. Benson, Miss
                                Ashley Villa
29. Oliver, Thos. S., accountant
..............Alexandra Terrace intersects
 35. Watt, Robert, civil engineer and architect
                           Waverley Terrace
   1. McKee, David
   2. Gay, Mrs. (Guy, William in 1880)
                             Ashley Cottage
       Brown, Francis, packer
                                Ashleyville
 39. Johnson, W. M., agent
 41. McCaul, T. H.
                              __________

   4. Magee, James, coachman
   6. Dunn, Miss
 12. Vacant
 14. McHinch, Mrs.
 24. Ross, Mrs.
 26. Clotworthy, Mrs.
 28. Harris, Mrs. H. N.
                              Ashley House
 30. Glass, Mrs.

ASHMORE STREET
Conway Street to Cupar Street

   1. O'Neill, Francis, publican
   3. Irwin, Mrs., green grocer
   5. Buchanan, J., stationer
   7. Johnston, Mrs.
   9. McClelland, Robert, grocer
11, 13. Barr, H., general grocer
 14. Gray, Robert, block printer
 17. Dempsey, Ann, weaver
 19. Scott, John, bleacher
21, 23. Alexander, T., general grocer
 25. Osborne, Lizzie, winder
 27. McAreavy, J., brick layer
 29. Vacant
31, 33. Johnston, Joseph, grocer
 35. Wright, John, labourer
 37. Stewart, Jas., flax dresser
 39. Weightman, S., dress maker
 41. Stevenson, T., well sinker
43, 45. Peoples, S., grocer and draper
 47. McLean, James, blacksmith
 49. Addis, Richd., yarn dresser
 51. Rainey, Robert, mechanic
 53. Watson, Jas., carpenter
 55. Johnston, C., block printer
 57. Sproll, James, labourer
 59. Lees, Thos. H., millwright
 61. Irwin, Mrs.
 63. Skillen, J., tenter
 65. Moreland, John, yarn dresser
67, 69. Holland, J., spirit grocer
                             __________

   2. Douglas, Henry, flax dresser
   4. Fletcher, Thomas, grocer
   6. Corry, Mrs.
       Ashmore Street National School - Joseph Stewart, principal
..........Argyle Street intersects
   4. Miles, Thomas, flax dresser
6, 8. Mairs, Jas., spirit grocer
 10. Rainey, Robert, grocer
 12. Hobbs, Samuel, labourer
 14. White, John, machine oiler
 16. Orr, Mrs.
 18. Larmour, James, carter
 20. Magennis, Mrs.
 22. Moore, Wm., labourer
 24. Moore, James, labourer
 26. McKnight, Mary, mill worker
 28. Rankin, Mrs.
 30. McKeever, James
 32. Coburn, James, pensioner
 34. Campbell, Hugh, flax dresser
 36. Greer, James, dairyman
 38. Noble, E., labourer
 40. Rea, Wm., spinning master
 42. Riddell, Wm., flax dresser
 44. McCausland, W., block printer
 46. Moore, Samuel, wood turner
 48. Smyth, Thomas, flax dresser
 50. Shane, Richard, labourer
 52. Middleton, Jas., flax dresser
 54. Ceaton, C. H., clerk

ASHTON STREET
off Dawson Street

   1. Winters, James, labourer
   3. Blakley, Thomas, joiner
   5. Wilson, John, painter
   7. Fisher, John, coachman
   9. Culbert, Thomas, gardener
 11. Jameson, Francis, clerk
 13. Blakley, James, joiner
 15. Adams, Charles, painter
 17. Fry, Robert, moulder
                              __________

   2. Giddings, Alfred, R.I.R.
   4. McClements, John, clerk
   6. McAlpin, David, mechanic
   8. Simpson, Mrs.
 10. Moore, Hugh, joiner
 12. Anderson, Geo., do
 14. Stevenson, H., linen lapper
 16. Elliott, David, carter
 18. Darragh, Miss
 20. Martin, Robert, carpenter
 22. Close, Francis, sail maker
 24. Johnston, Jas., gas fitter
 26. Neill, Alex., pensioner
 28. Wilton, James, carpenter
 30. Donaldson, John, carter
 32. Irvine, Robert, butler
 34. Foster, Thos., bread server
 36. Vacant

ATHENS STREET
Willowfield Street to Hamburg Street

   1. Singleton, George, manager
   3. Black, Charles, fitter
   5. Boyle, Samuel, brick layer
   7. Ervine, Robert J., joiner
   9. Mulholland, J., machine man
 11. Magahy, William, labourer
 13. Evans, Agnes, dairy keeper

ATHOL STREET
College Street South to Durham Street

   1. Quinn, Thomas, agent
   3. Vacant
   5. Ramsey, G., linen merchant
   7. Walker, Samuel, labourer
   9. Waugh, John, designer
 11. Skinner, John, dry salter
 13. O'Connor, F. D., journalist
 15. Jefferson, Ralph, clerk
 17. Kearney, Peter, con. R.I.C.
 19. Atkinson, George, teacher
 21. Lockhart, John, linen lapper
 23. Hayes, John, porter
 25. Moat, John, linen lapper
 27. Maxwell, R., guard, Gt. N.R.
 29. Montgomery, Robert, acting sergeant R.I.C.
 31. McCourt, James
 33. Nicholl, Joseph, tea merchant
 35. Hammond, R. J., packer
 37. Bell, Robert, do
 39. Hardstaff, J., engine driver (Hardstuff, J., engine driver in 1880)
 41. Kennedy, William
 43. McKeown, J., con. R.I.C.
 45. McDowell, E., ladies' tailor
                      __________

   2. Brown, James, traveller
   4. Ulster Loan & Discount Co.
   6. McClatchey, S., cloth passer
   8. Cotter, George, time keeper
 10. Ralph, James, carpenter
 12. McGifford, James, draper
 14. Price, John, labourer
 16. Malcolm, Alex., do
 18. Bell, Edwin, clerk
 20. Morton, Miss
 22. McKee, W. J., carpenter
 24. Croft, James, do
 26. McCloskey, Robt., do
 28. Thompson, William, draper
 30. Kelly, W., preparing master
 32. Maxwell, Mary A.
 34. Hardy, John, engine driver
 36. Canning, T., yarn dresser
 38. Rea, James
 40. McKeown, Mrs. J.

ATLANTIC AVENUE
from Duncairn Street to Limestone Road

   1. Seary, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Cairns, John D., cutter
   5. Rentoul, Mrs. Maggie
   7. Edgar, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Shannon, Mrs. Maria
 11. Walker, Hugh, draper
 13. Knox, Mrs. Nora
 15. Backhouse, Jos., commercial traveller
 17. Scott, John Thomas, aerated water manufacturer
 19. Erwin, Mrs. Mary Jane
..................Newington Avenue intersects
 21. Maxwell, Mrs. Jane
 23. Laird, William, hatter
 25. Brown, Mrs. M. J.
 27. Crammon, G. W., bookseller
 29. Vacant
 31. Anderson, S. H., commercial traveller
 33. Russell, Nelson
 35. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Vacant
 39. McLean, William, evangelist
 41. McCay, John Wm., clerk
 43. Millen, John, commercial traveller
 45. Darragh, William, manager, Northern Whig
 47. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary Jane
 49. Rev, Frederick Wm., clerk
 51. Vacant
 53. Adams, G. H., Australian manufacturer's agent
 55. Henderson, S., commercial traveller
 57. Logan, Robert, do
 59. Crookshank, Rev. C. H., M.A. Wesleyan minister
 61. Coleman, Thomas, clerk
 63. Vacant
                            __________

       McCullough, Mrs., dress maker
   2. Jamieson, Rev. C. B.
 2a. Gibson, Geo., house agent
   4. Moore, James, bookkeeper
   6. Dunbar, S. H., tailor
   8. Vacant
 10. Woods, Jas., general merchant
 12. Hynes, Edward, silk mercer
 14. Higgions, John, commission agent (Higgins)
 16. Gardner, Mrs. Annie
 18. Stewart, Mrs. Ann Jane
 20. Hamilton, Alex., tea merchant
 22. Jago, James
 24. Brown, Samuel B., manager for J. J. Gardner, York L. (Lane)
..........Baltic Avenue intersects
..........Pacific Avenue intersects
 38. Johnstone, Samuel, clerk
 40. Wilson, Mrs. Essie
 42. Mayne, Mrs. Rachael
 44. McClapin, David, sea captain (McCappin)
 46. Anderson, Sam., tea merchant
 48. Minnis, Miss Matilda
..........Lothair Avenue intersects
 50. Dickson, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Vacant
 54. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret

AUBURN STREET
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. McCaul, Robert, grocer (McCall, Robert, builder in 1880)
   3. Clarke, Miss (Clark, Miss in 1880)
   5. McGowan, John, labourer
   7. Ballantyne, A., salesman
   9. McCullough, J., caretaker
 11. Anderson, Robert, postal telegraph clerk
 13. Millen, William
 17. Carmichael, Margaret
 19. Mann, Mrs.
 21. Stitt, W. J., bread server
 23. Thompson, Richard
 25. Harrison, Thomas, barrister
 27. Rowan, S., warehouseman
 29. Rutherford, James, porter
 31. Arnold, Robt., manager pawn office
 33. Caldwell, James, linen lapper
 35. Durr, Malachy, cutter
 37. Coburn, R., clerk Probate Court
 39. Campbell, M., coachman
 41. Lyle, Jane, dress maker
 43. Hamilton, John, barman
 45. Olley, Annie
47, 49. Hamilton, Robt., grocer
                           __________

   2. Briggs, Joseph, clerk
   4. Parks, Isabella, dress maker
   6. Martin, Mrs.
   8. Spratt, James
 10. Aicken, Thomas, tailor
 12. Edmondson, John, ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 14. McKee, P., assistant draper
 16. Roy, Esther
 18. Tumath, Mrs.
 20. Trotter, David, carpenter
 22. Cochrane, T., sample maker
 24. Craig, Miss
 26. Black, Wm., packer
 28. McKendry, T., linen lapper
 30. Cohen, Jacob, picture dealer
 32. Lemon, Wm., cabinet maker
 34. Lawther, Jane
 36. Malcolm, R., insurance agent
 38. Carlisle, Samuel, draper
 40. Carlisle, Agnes
 42. Usher, E., cambric manager (Ussher, Edward, manager in 1880)
 44. Miskelly, J. A., dispatch clerk
 46. McKenzie, Alex., carpenter
 48. O'Hare, Daniel, commission agent

AUGHRIM STREET
City Street to Blythe Street

   1. Crozier, James, grocer
..........Boyne Street intersects
       Workman memorial National School - Mr. Foley, teacher
..........Madeline Street intersects
   1. Freeland, R., coachman
   3. Belch, William, labourer
   5. Mercer, John, do
   7. Vance, W. J., designer
   9. Vacant
 11. Philpot, James, labourer
 13. Saunders, Thomas, do
                             __________

   2. Kerr, Maria
   4. Wilson, Margaret
   6. Lamont, William, weaver
   8. Houston, Wm., tram driver
 10. Greer, Hugh, labourer
..........Schomberg Street intersects
 12. Beattie, Robert, brick layer
 14. Baker, R. J., brick layer
 16. Boal, Thomas, labourer
 18. Mathers, W. J., porter
 20. Wilson, Andrew, do
 22. Gregory, Robert, labourer
 24. McGuirk, John, do
 26. McIlwrath, Wm., fireman
 28. McGuirk, W. J., brick layer
 30. Gibson, Eliza
 32. Gordon, Isabella
 34. Nelson, John, cloth passer
 36. Parker, John, labourer
 38. Gonrley, David, carpenter (Gourley)

AVA STREET
off Ormeau Road

   2. Crowe, Thomas
   3. Dalrymple, John
       Ormeau Brick Works - Fl. J. Newell, proprietor

AVOCA STREET
Summer Street to Alloa Street
Avoca Crescent

   1. Loughead, R., coach builder
   3. Milliken, W., school teacher
   5. Cliftonpark National school, No. 1 - Wm. J. Milliken, principal
   7. McCrory, Charles, cutter
   9. Bell, Wm. M., draftsman
 11. Aiken, James, coal merchant
 13. Brookes, Albert
 15. Johnston, F. E., insurance agent
 17. Burns, F., commission agent
 19. Spence, Samuel, clerk
 21. Evans, William, compositor
 23. Ewing, Samuel, carpenter
 25. Gilbert, John, commission agent
 27. Loney, Wm. J., missionary
 29. Cochrane, Thomas
 31. McGee, Patrick J., clerk
 33. Rankin, Wm., clerk
 35. Smith, William, evangelist
 37. Barrow, F., Royal Engineers
 39. Irvine, Crozier Graham, clerk
 41. McIlroy, E., coal merchants
 43. Finlay, Moses, pawn broker
 45. Ward, James, mechanic
 47. Carroll, Henry
 49. Stevenson, John, carpenter
 51. Walker, John, salesman
 53. McCarthy, F., school teacher
                             __________

   2. Erskine, Alex., school teacher
   4. Laurie, George, builder
       Cliftonpark Central N.S. - Alex. Erskine, principal
14, 16. Russell, John, grocer
 18. Doherty, Wm., missionary
 20. Patterson, Archibald, baker
 22. Greer, J., naval pensioner
 24. Campbell, J. N., pastry baker
 26. Hunter, George, mechanic
 28. Small, Thomas, butler
 30. McComb, Mrs.
 32. Speers, Nixon, H.M. Customs
 34. McGuinnis, A., house painter
 36. McClure, Robt., compositor
..........Bandon Street intersects
 38. McBryer, Thomas, grocer
 40. Patterson, J., warehouseman
 42. Stewart, J., school teacher
 44. Drynan, James, compositor
 46. Dunn, James, builder

AVON STREET
off Dee Street, Newtownards Road

   1. Thompson, Henry, labourer
   3. Atkinson, Hugh, do
   5. Nelson, Thomas, do
   7. McMillan, T., ship carpenter
   9. Nelson, Arthur, labourer
 11. Wilson, David, brass finisher
 13. McMillan, J., ship carpenter
 15. Douglas, Samuel, plater
 17. Crowthers, Thomas, rivetter
 19. McMaster, Alex., sailor
 21. Thompson, Samuel, painter
 23. Bambrick, Wm., boiler maker
 25. Moore, James, plater
 27. Leigh, J., foreman time keeper
 29. Moore, James, boiler maker
 31. McQueen, M., do
 33. Atkinson, Wm., do
 35. Spence, James, mechanic
 37. Patterson, David, brick layer
 39. Doherty, James, labourer
 41. Crowther, Ben., engineer
 43. Stewart, James, plater
 45. Black, David, rivetter
 47. Boyd, John, engineer
 49. McKenzie, Wm., labourer
 51. Crowe, Jane
 53. Cully, Joseph, labourer
 55. Marrs, Wm., engineer
 57. Fleming, Thomas, labourer
 59. Clarke, John, labourer
 61. Lee, William, foreman
 63. Posnett, Geo., boiler maker
 65. Wightman, Archd., sailor
 67. Jackson, John, iron dresser
 69. Davis, Alex., labourer
 71. Kernaghan, Wm., blacksmith

AVONIEL ROAD
off Albert Bridge Road

   1. Johnston, John, labourer
   3. Bandroom
   5. Shannon, Mary
                             __________

   2. Hughes, William, labourer
       Avoniel Distillery - William Higgin, proprietor
                            Avoniel Tower
       McGibben, Francis, baker
                            Avoniel House
       Higgin, William

AVONIEL STREET
from Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   1. Stewart, Francis, tea man
   3. Vacant
   5. McKirgan, George, miner
   7. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
9, 11. Woodstock Road National School - Miss Mary Carlisle, teacher
 13. McClurg, Chas., brick layer
 15. McCan, John, labourer (McCann)
 17. McCalister, Arch., hackler
 19. Proctor, John, hodsman
 21. Vacant
                 __________

   2. Lutton, William, labourer
   4. Innis, Jamison, car owner
   6. Stephenson, Thos., labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. McWilliams, ?, coppersmith
 12. Smith, William, labourer
 14. Snodden, James, fireman
 16. Carlisle, James, labourer
 18. Crory, William, do
 20. Vacant
 22. Riley, William, labourer
 24. Clarke, Philip, foreman
 26. Havron, Jane

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )