LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1890 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

B

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

BAGOT STREET (BAGGOT in 1880)
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Huston, John, carpenter
   3. Cooper, Thos., cattle dealer
   5. Rice, Mrs. S., dress maker
   7. McCormick, R. J., compositor
   9. Sergison, Wm., traveller
 11. Scott, James, baker
 13. Huston, Samuel, carpenter
 15. Gordon, Miss L.
 17. Bell, Arthur, tile fitter
 19. Paton, John, cutter (Patton, John, porter in 1880
 21. Burrows, Miss M. A.
 23. Neeson, Mrs. E.
 25. Mahon, John, packer
 27. Connor, Mrs. J.
                              __________

   2. Young, James, publican
   4. Loughlin, Robt. E., salesman
   6. Ewart, Hugh, clerk
   8. Lemon, Henry, carpenter
 10. Neill, Wm., jeweller
 12. Stevenson, Hugh, carpenter
 14. McQuilkin, Saml., jeweller
 16. Galway, J., warehouseman
 18. McAllister, Robt., grocer
 20. McQuiston, Brice, carpenter
 22. Stewart, Joseph, salesman
 24. Shields, David, manager

BAIN'S PLACE
Off Amelia Street

   3. Stanfield, Matthew, porter
5, 7, 9. Acheson, Harden, stores
       Strain, Wm. & Sons, workers' entrance
                              __________

   2. Acheson, Harden, workers' entrance, back gate
       Watson, Valentine & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers

BAKER STREET
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. McCurry, Edward, publican
   3. O'Donnell, James, labourer
   5. Niblock, James, do
   7. Drain, Henry, do
   9. McGuigan, John, do
 11. Kelly, John, coal porter
 13. Bradley, W. J., labourer
 15. Keenan, Thomas, coalman
 17. Maguire, Patrick, labourer
 19. Collins, Henry, painter
 21. Ferris, James, hackler
 23. Ferris, James, carter
 25. McEvoy, Nicholas, labourer
 27. Finnigan, William, rougher
 29. Conway, Michael, labourer
 31. McKenna, P., shoe maker
 33. Henderson, John, labourer
 35. Lynch, John, do
 37. Elliott, Mrs.
 39. McMullan, Geo., flax dresser
 41. Feeney, Robert, cork cutter
 43. Meechan, Joseph, labourer (Meehan, Joseph, labourer in 1880)
 45. McAfee, John, do
 47. Vacant
 49. Breen, William, tailor
 51. Beggs, Robert, sailor
 53. Mooney, John, labourer
 55. Brady, John, dealer
 57. Vacant
 59. Skillinder, Matthew, slater
 61. Blake, Patrick, labourer
 63. Wilson, Eliza
                              __________

   2. Fitzgerald, William, porter
   4. Vacant
   6. Francis, Martha
   8. Drain, Henry, bottler
 10. Carlin, Edward, clock maker
 12. Donnolly, Thomas, coalman
 14. Hardy, James, coalman
 16. Donnolly, P., slipper maker
 18. Maguire, Denis, stone cutter
 20. Hagan, William, labourer
 22. Carroll, Bridget
 24. Kelly, Mary
 26. McLoughlin, F., slipper maker
 28. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 30. Finnigan, Eliza
 32. Kearney, Joseph, labourer
 34. Begens, Daniel, do
 36. Keenan, Mary
 38. McGucken, James, baker
 40. Crane, Patrick, copper
 42. McCaughey, F., boot maker
 44. Brown, Henry, labourer
 46. McCrory, John, do
 48. Kearns, John, slipper maker
 50. Mooney, Felix, labourer
 52. McQuillan, James, bundler
 54. Vacant
 56. Flannagan, M., labourer
 58. Keenan, James, do
 60. McKenna, Thos., do
 62. Gormley, James, do
 64. Stewart, John, grocer

BALACLAVA STREET
Falls Road to Raglan Street

   3. Hughes, Sarah
   5. Hughes, Con., compositor
   7. Megarry, Patrick, printer
   9. Davey, Bernard, cooper
 11. Duffey, Edward, shoe maker
 13. Tierney, Bernard, labourer
 15. Henry, Hugh, flax dresser
 17. Fegan, John, fitter
 19. McFerran, Fran., tram conductor
 21. Quinn, Francis, labourer
 23. Sharkey, Terence, do
 25. Martin, Thomas, flax dresser
 27. McCumiskey, Hugh, iron turner
..............Ross Street intersects
 29. Loughran, Pat., yard and stables
 31. Montgomery, David, carpenter
 33. Loughran, Patrick, car owner
 35. Heaney, Hugh, flax dresser
 37. O'Neill, Charlotte
 39. O'Neill, Patrick, tenter
 41. McAuley, Wm., mechanic
 43. Clark, Jas., French polisher
 45. McGee, Patrick, flax dresser
 47. Morgan, Samuel, labourer
 49. Loughran, Rose Ann
 51. Sanaghan, James, overlooker
 53. McCrory, Daniel, flax dresser
                           __________

..........Inkerman Street intersects
..........Ross Street intersects
 18. Downey, Wm., tram conductor
 20. Quinn, Patrick, flax dresser
 22. McLarnon, David, painter
 24. Butler, John, iron turner
 26. King, Joseph, flax dresser
 28. Heaney, James, overlooker
 30. Reid, James, baker
 32. Crummey, Fran., flax dresser
 34. McCrory, Michael, labourer
 36. McIlwaine, Samuel, tailor
 38. Craig, John, labourer
 40. Hughes, James, flax dresser

BALKAN STREET
Bosnia Street to Cyprus Street

   1. McDonald, Margaret
   3. McIvor, John, labourer
   5. Tierney, Lizzie, stitcher
   7. Tinsley, Mary Jane
   9. Hickey, M., flax dresser
 11. Gallagher, John, driller
 13. McComb, Joseph, labourer
 15. Brooks, George, do
 17. Rutherford, Jas., overlooker
 19. McConville, Alex., labourer
 21. Shernan, John, do
 23. Fox, William, printer
 25. McKillen, Patrick
 27. Finnegan, Thomas, labourer
 29. McKernan, Edwd., carpenter
 31. Corbett, William, rougher
 33. Gavan, William, labourer
 35. Kelly, Daniel, fitter
 37. Considine, Patk., box maker
 39. Watson, Daniel, painter
 41. McVeigh, Wm., overlooker
 43. Bradley, Patrick, rougher
 45. Johnston, Geo., flax dresser
..........Osman Street intersects
 47. Hamill, Henry
 49. McDonald, Wm., brick layer
 51. McKenna, James, labourer
 53. Burns, Wm., flax dresser
 55. McCorry, Wm., labourer
 57. Walsh, James, iron turner
 59. Troddon, E., waggon builder
 61. McQuade, W. R., carpenter
 63. McManus, Wm., painter
 65. Burns, John, carter
 67. Kelly, Mary, spinster
 69. Clarke, John, shoe maker
 71. Owens, Hugh, reader
 73. Gilmore, Henry, packer
 75. O'Donnell, James, carter
 77. Gookin, John, flax dresser
 79. Clements, Thomas, labourer
 81. Walsh, John, do
 83. Devenney, Patrick, cutter
 85. Storey, Robert, carpenter
 87. Flanagan, E., railway porter
 89. O'Neill, Francis, flax dresser
 91. Burns, John, labourer
 93. Deasey, Daniel, carpenter
 95. Connolly, Henry, labourer
 97. Sullivan, Thomas, painter
 99. Feenan, W. J., flax dresser
101. McKenna, Rose Ann
103. Lavery, Joseph, overlooker
105. Rice, Thomas, labourer
107. McKenna, Jas., do
109. Maguire, John, do
111. Blaney, Patrick, carpenter
113. Mallon, Hugh, night porter Royal Hospital
115. Maguire, J., ex-con. R.I.C.
117. McCusker, Bridget, spirit grocer, etc.
                               __________

   2. Molloy, William, grocer
   4. Turley, James, labourer
   6. Smyth, James, do
   8. Hart, Susan
 10. McKenna, Charles
12, 14. Connolly, John
 16. Mallon, Archd., flax dresser
 18. Robb, Henry, sawyer
 20. Kelly, Charles, flax dresser
 22. McCormick, Henry, labourer
 24. McGivern, John, boot finisher
 26. Walsh, John, wood turner
 28. Burns, Felix, labourer
 30. Cullen, Charles, shoe maker
 32. Marshall, Patrick, labourer
 34. Hagarty, John, do
 36. George, James, carpenter
 38. Rowan, Bernard, labourer
 40. Crean, William, printer
 42. Campbell, Arthur, labourer
 44. McKenna, Charles, grocer
..........Osman Street intersects
       Daw, Miss, principal St. Patrick's National School
 50. O'Kane, James, grocer
 52. Savage, Thomas, flax dresser
 54. McCarthy, J., flyer finisher
 56. Donnelly, James, joiner
 58. Tanney, Edward, clerk
 60. McKenna, John, labourer
 62. Gorman, Hugh, flax dresser
 64. Quinn, W., foreman baker
 66. McAtasney, James, joiner
 68. Toland, Enos, car driver
 70. Dolan, Peter, van driver
 72. Power, William, labourer
 74. Magowan, Peter, baker
 76. Webb, John, painter
 78. Lavery, Hugh, labourer
 80. Anderson, James, moulder
 82. Woods, Bernard, clerk
 84. McConnell, E.
 86. Dobbin, Joseph, moulder
 88. McDonald, Wm., carpenter
 90. Duggan, William, painter
 92. Arnold, James, labourer
 94. Cosgrove, John, coalman
 96. Morrison, George, mechanic
 98. Hannon, Daniel, labourer
100. Marmion, Eliza
102. McCloskey, Jas., shoe maker
104. Reynolds, Bridget
106. Murray, Jane
108. Murray, John, grocer

BALMER'S COURT
Off Verner Street

five small houses

BALTIC AVENUE
Duncairn Street to Atlantic Avenue

1, 3. McGeagh, T. A., wine and spirit merchant
   5. Taggart, Mrs. Mary Jane
   7. Reid, William
   9. Hunter, S., building surveyor
 11. Denby, Wm., coach builder
 13. Vacant
 15. Hart, Mrs. Catherine
 17. Lowry, J., Customs officer
 19. Frazer, George, draper
 21. Kirk, John, manager
 23. Spence, Robert, teacher
 25. Pyper, Rev. John, editor Temperance Advocate
                                __________

   2. McGeagh, Thomas Adams
   4. Crumly, John
   6. Larmour, Matthew
   8. Hassett, George, commission agent
 10. Caldwell, Mrs. Annie
 12. McCracken, Misses, music and drawing school
 14. Brown, Wm., sect.,. Protestant Orphan Society
                        Prince of Wales Terrace
 16. Robb, J., postal tel. inspector
 18. Vacant
 20. Ramsey, T., safe and bicycle merchant
 22. Hollis, M., supt. clerk R.E.
 24. Hanna, Robert, cashier
 26. Meharg, Wm., commercial traveller
 28. Meharg, Mrs. Lizzie
 30. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Mary

BALTIC STREET
off Rotterdam Street

   1. Bell, Mrs. E.
   3. Wilson, John, moulder
   5. Hanna, Armstrong, porter
   7. Nesbitt, Elizabeth, grocer
   9. McGookan, H., boiler maker
 11. Coulter, James, pork cutter
 13. McGurk, John, lighterman
 15. McWhirk, James, plater
 17. Graham, Sarah
 19. Roy, Alexander, smith
 21. Havern, Wm., boiler maker
23 to 33. Hoey, F., & Co.'s stores
 35. Gibson, T., ticket collector
 37. Allen, Robert, carter
                             __________

   2. Mulverhill, P., linen lapper
   4. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
   6. Gateway to yards
   8. Patterson, J., engine fitter
 10. Allin, John, labourer
 12. Adams, Anna, coffee stand keeper
 14. McIlwrath, S., compositor
 16. McCauley, H., van driver
 18. Wightman, John, labourer
 20. Stewart, Margaret
 22. Reavy, Wm., engine driver
 24. Reid, James, sawyer
 26. McClintock, James, painter
 28. Mahon, Wm., smith
 30. Heasley, George, sea captain
 32. Mawhinney, Wm., sailor
 34. Walker, Catherine, rivetter
 36. Keenan, John
 38. Halliday, John, labourer
 40. Clarke, John, basket maker
 42. Green, Joseph, labourer
 44. McCutcheon, W. J., rivetter

BALTIC STREET EAST
Off Memel Street

   1. Kyle, John, engineer
   3. Millar, John, wire weaver
   5. Dunlop, Wm., van driver
   7. Jordan, Fras., stableman
   9. McAllan, Daniel, labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Smyth, David, labourer
 15. Glass, William, constable at Arnott & Co.'s
 17. McCullough, John, joiner
 19. Jenkins, Mrs. E., weaver
 21. McClelland, Mrs. E., washer woman
 23. Kennedy, James, labourer
 25. Kelly, John, do
 27. Meek, Thomas, clerk
                               __________

2, 4. Barkley, W. M., coal yard
   6. Keenan, Thomas, sailor
   8. Millar, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Balfour, William, clerk
 12. Wallace, George, cooper

BANDON STREET
Avoca Street to Cabul Street

   1. Brownlees, John
   3. Leech, Robert, home teacher for the blind
   5. Warwick, Saml., commercial traveller
   7. Husband, Archibald, clerk
   9. Marley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Williamson, Wm. T., brass founder
 13. Wilson, Wm., missionary
 15. Noble, Mrs. Eda
 17. Lamont, H., butter buyer
 19. Watters, Mrs. Clara
 21. McLester, Mrs.
 23. Ward, Philip, agent
 25. Green, Francis, grocer
 27. Orr, R. M., col.-sergt. R.I.R.
                              __________

   2. Gray, Mrs.
   4. Kempston, Miss Jane
   6. McKinley, Andw., joiner
   8. Rainey, Andrew, joiner
 10. Sinclair, James, tailor
 28. Thompson, Saml., mechanic
 30. McLean, John, cart maker
 32. McNeill, Hugh, boot maker

BANGOR STREET
Hamburg Street to Willowfield Street

   1. Dickson, David, dealer
   3. Carson, David, channel pilot
5, 7. Vacant
   9. Ogle, John, coachman
11, 13. Vacant
 15. Murphy, Mrs.
 17. Thompson, Chas., labourer
 19. Abraham, Miss S.
 21. Johnston, John, carpenter
 23. McBratney, Thos., labourer
 25. Connery, Samuel, labourer
 27. Cassidy, Miss Sarah Ann
 29. Cahoon, Wm., coachman
 31. McMillan, Miss Agnes
                               __________

   2. Alexander, W. G., clerk
   4. McMillan, Mrs.
   6. Tholinson, H., labourer
   8. Irvine, Samuel, gardener
 10. McCrea, Joseph, carter
 12. Carr, Joseph, van driver
 14. Houston, Thos., iron turner
 16. Blair, John, labourer
 18. Atkinson, Mrs. Mary
 20. McCamley, Wm., labourer
 22. Humphries, N., gardener
 24. Galbraith, Joseph, labourer
 26. Grant, Thomas, labourer
 28. Bennett, Margaret
 30. Agnew, Alex., coachman
 32. Ruddin, Samuel, shoe maker

BANK STREET
Royal Avenue to Chapel Lane

1, 3. Magowan, S. J., manager Provincial Bank
7 to 17. St. Mary's National School - male, Phil. Ward, principal; female, Miss Peake, do
       St. Mary's Hall - Patrick Burns, caretaker
 19. Timney, Mary, dealer
 21. McMahon, Thos., cattle dealer
 23. Ellis, John, coach maker
 25. McAlister, R. & D., wholesale wine and spirit merchants and agents
27, 29. Stores
 31. McCune, John, furnisher dealer
 33. Fagan, Mary
 35. McKenna, James, butcher
 37. Smith, Terence, dealer
 39. Corrigan, Rose, dress maker
                              __________

2 to 26. Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson & Co. Ltd., The Bank Buildings Carpet and Upholstery Warerooms and Shirt Factory - also carriers' entrance
 28. Back entrance
30, 32. Kelly, Hugh & Co., wine and spirit merchants
34, 36. Scott, Jos., spirit merchant
36a. O'Neill, Charles Henry
 38. Nugent, Patrick, porter
 40. Monaghan, Mrs.
 42. Fox, Thomas, shoe maker
 44. Vacant

BANKMORE STREET
Ormeau Road to Dublin Road

       Goods entrance Corporation gas stove warehouse
       Back entrance Ormeau Avenue Public baths
   1. McCormack, Mrs., spirit grocer
   3. Morgan, John, clerk
   5. Kelly, Patrick Joseph, editor Morning News (Belfast)
   7. McMillen, Thomas, builder
   9. Crone, J., handkerchief works
 11. Jones Brothers, Saw Mills, Packing Case Makers and General Joiners
   6. Scott, Samuel, hairdresser
8, 10. Burton, Andrew, carter
 12. Gibson, Wm., fireman
 14. Reevey, David, carter
 16. Graham, James, dairyman
 18. Robb, Mrs., hardware dealer
 20. Robb, Mrs., hardware dealer
 22. Linton, Patrick, baker
 24. Cochrane, Thomas, copper and tinsmith
 26. Crooks, Mrs. Mary Ann
 28. White, J., grocer and spirit dealer
 30. Windrum, Arthur, & Sons, plasterers
 32. Smith, Allen, carpenter
 34. Ferguson, Jas., boot finisher
 36. Johnston, Martha
 38. Barr, Wm., stone cutter
 40. Thompson, Wm. John
 42. Purvis, Robert
 44. Morrison, W., cabinet maker
 46. Preston, Thomas, porter
 48. Long, Miss E., dress maker
 50. Blennerhasset, Mary
 52. Campbell, William, clerk
 54. Walsh, Mrs.
 56. McAuley, Mary Ann, publican
..........Apsley Street intersects
 58. Side door
..........Craigmore Street intersects
 60. Watt, Margaret
 62. Spence, Robert, labourer
 64. Vacant
..........Maryville Street intersects
 66. Hart, James P., grocer
 68. Taylor, Catherine
 70. Forsythe, James, clerk
 72. Croft, Samuel, restaurant proprietor
 74. Cunningham, Elizabeth, vest maker
 76. Vacant
..........Hardcastle Street intersects
 78. Cochran & Co., Cromac Artesian Mineral Water Works
 80. Roberts, W. S., coffee stand

BANN STREET
Old Park Road to Barrow Street

   1. Livingstone, R., tenter
   3. Williamson, Mrs. Martha
   5. Eacret, George, brick layer
   7. McGarry, James, plasterer
   9. Clark, Mrs.
 11. Williamson, E., lady's nurse
 13. Kelso, John, carpenter
 15. Kerr, Joseph, brick layer
 17. Hunt, John, storeman
 19. McClurg, James, labourer
 21. Adams, Robert, soldier
 23. Burns, Joseph, labourer
 25. McClurg, James, carter
 27. White, Joshua, labourer
 29. Halliday, Hugh, do
 31. Ballentine, D., carpenter
 33. Irons, William, labourer
 35. Houston, Annie
 37. Murray, Samuel, labourer
 39. Prentice, Agnes, winder
 41. Keers, James, carpenter
 43. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
 45. Keers, James, baker
 47. Finn, Wm. J., stone cutter
 49. Elliott, Thomas, baker
 51. Keers, Joseph, carpenter
 53. Jordan, John, joiner
 55. Atkinson, Edward, sailor
 57. MacCabe, T., compositor
 59. Greer, Mrs.
 61. Gibson, Mrs.
                              __________

2, 4. Bruce, James, grocer
   6. Green, James, flax dresser
   8. Nicholson, David, labourer
 10. Dickson, George, driller
 12. Curry, David, carpenter
 14. Wylie, Samuel, labourer
 16. Brown, James, printer
 18. Bradley, Mrs. Jane
 20. Hayes, Mrs.
 22. Roberts, Thomas, packer
 24. Kent, R., prison warder
 26. Williamson, Mrs.
 28. Duff, William, plater
 30. Richardson, Mrs., flax looser
 32. Walker, Henry, saddler
 34. Russell, W., assurance agent
 36. Graham, Mrs., smoother
38, 40. Ritchie, Daniel, grocer
 42. Galway, Wm., labourer
 44. Vacant
 46. Devlin, John, rougher
 48. Kerr, James C., clerk
 50. Dodds, Samuel, baker
 52. Brady, John, labourer
 54. Orr, A., assurance agent
 56. Craig, Hugh
 58. Rice, Wm., rope spinner
 60. Dawson, John, labourer
 62. Taylor, Mary
 64. Parker, Rachael, sewer
 66. O'Neill, Ann
 68. McClurkin, Hugh, carter
 70. Kelly, William, labourer
 72. Murt, John, seaman
 74. Croker, Francis, seaman
 76. Thompson, T., druggist
 78. Wylie, William, labourer

BARRACK STREET
Divis Street to Durham Street

   1. McCollough, Danl., publican
   3. Lappin, Charles, slater
   5. Gilmore, Terence, grocer
   7. O'Kane, Rodger, coal porter
   9. McBride, David, rope spinner
 11. McCarron, Owen, dealer
 13. Magennis, James, smith
 15. Sutters, Mrs., grocer
 17. O'Neill, James, pig dealer
 19. McKenna, P., leather cutter
21, 23. Vacant
 25. Gilliland, Mrs. C., pig dealer
 27. Campbell, Arthur, labourer
 29. O'Kane, Edward, carter
 31. Mallon, Charles, dairyman
 33. Murphy, John, barman
 35. McKenna, Catherine, grocer
 37. Savage, James, chandler
 39. Kerr, Hugh, car owner
 41. Graham, Bridget
 43. Stewart, Jane
 45. Deighey, John, currier
 47. McAllister, Ann, grocer
 49. O'Neill, Daniel, cattle dealer
 51. Marr, Gilbert, shoe maker
                              __________

   2. Carr, Henry, hackler
   4. Vacant
   6. McGuigan, Thos., flesher
8, 14. McDonnell, And., grocer and baker
16, 18. McKenna, W., machine man
 20. Kavanagh, Joseph, flesher
 22. Kavanagh, Ed. Jas., do
 24. Day Nursery
 26. Barrack Street Dispensary and Relieving Office
28, 30. Barrack Street National School - Miss Blair, principal
 32. Barr, Rebecca, grocer
 34. McKinney, Patk., carrier
 36. McKee, Wm., carter
 38. O'Neill, Charles, carrier
 40. McGarrity, Thomas, coalman
 42. Greenan, Patrick, publican
 44. Rafferty, Wm., dealer
 46. Grimley, Owen, carpenter
 48. McCurry, ?, cabinet maker
 50. O'Kane, James, coal merchant
 52. Flannigan, Peter, grocer

BARRACK STREET COURT
off Barrack Street

a few small houses

BARROW STREET
Off Shannon Street

   1. Bill, David, labourer
   3. Boyd, Wm., car driver
5, 7. Harrison, James, grocer
   9. Redmond, Alex., labourer
 11. Richmond, Wm., labourer
 13. Nicholl, Samuel, carpenter
 15. Bingham, Wm., labourer
 17. McRobert, David, baker
 19. Johnston, James, porter
 21. Ferguson, Jas., labourer
 23. Moore, Hugh, brass finisher
 25. Vacant
 27. Thompson, E., washer woman
 29. Campbell, Robt., gardener
 31. Woods, George D., grocer
 33. Thompson, John, porter
 35. Dripps, Thomas, porter
 37. Gilliland, Henry, plumber
 39. Watt, Miss
 41. Donald, Thomas, tailor
 43. Cumming, John, labourer
 45. Millar, Thomas, stone cutter
 47. Shaw, James, warehouseman
 49. Haslett, James, hatter
 51. Andrews, W. H., linen lapper
 53. Gordon, J., engine driver
 55. Milliken, John, book binder
 57. Dunbar, Henry, weaver
                               __________

   2. Courtney, Wilson, labourer
   4. Keilty, Henry, van man
   6. Cairns, James, tailor
   8. Johnston, Thomas, printer
 10. Sutters, Robert, labourer
 12. Ross, John, carter
 14. Reid, Robert, blacksmith
 16. Flack, David, house painter
 18. Ward, Jane

BATH PLACE
off Divis Street

a few small houses

BATHURST COURT
Off Durham Street

a few small houses

BAXTER'S PLACE
off Club Row

a few small houses

BEATTIE'S ENTRY
Off Hamill Street

a few small houses

BEDEQUE STREET
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Moore, Mary Jane
   3. McKeown, John, commission agent
   5. Boyle, Robert, joiner (Boyd, Robert, joiner in 1880)
   7. McCracken, Wm., carpenter
   9. Dermott, J., acting sergeant R.I.C.
 11. Crozier, James, clerk
 13. McCaig, Miss
 15. Gillespie, Robert, smith
 17. Jackson, Jas., solicitor's clerk
 19. Lavery, John, clerk
 21. McAleary, John, foreman
 23. Kennedy, Mrs.
 27. Beggs, Mrs.
 29. Campbell, S., whip maker
 31. Lorimer, James
 33. Hannah, Mrs.
 35. McIlwaine, W., bookkeeper
 37. Bell, Jas. H., insurance agent
 39. Kingsberry, Wm., grocer
                               __________

   2. Hardy, Mrs.
   4. Hamilton, Mrs.
   6. McIvor, Thomas, builder
   8. Moody, Mrs.
 10. McCrory, Thos., proof reader
 12. Bell, Wm., manager
 14. Callender, Thomas, grocer
 16. Matier, Chas. H., do
 18. McIlroy, Mary
 20. Neill, Charles, draper
 22. Donnan, William
 24. McNiece, Mrs.
 26. Macartney, Miss
 28. Vacant
 30. Mitchell, Alex., carpenter
 32. Beck, Alexander, porter
 34. Stevenson, Mrs.
 36. Nixon, Alexander
 38. Stevenson, Mrs.
 40. McDowell, Mrs.
 42. McCausland, Miss, shirt maker
 44. O'Hare, Wm., draper

BEDFORD STREET
Donegall Square South to Dublin Road

   1a. The Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd., Works at Ligoniel
..........James Street South intersects
   1.    Hazelton, W. D., & Co., silicia manufacturers
   3.   Cogry Flax Spinning Co. - town office
   "     Roughfort Bleaching and Dyeing Co.
   "    Cargill & Co., bleachers, spinners & merchant, Dundee
   "    Futtit, J. B., commission agent
   "    1st Floor - Reid, Robt., & Son, linen handkerchief manufacturers
   "          "        - Turtle, J. H., yarn merchant
   "          "        - McBride & Williams, Cotton Handkerchief manufacturers
   "    2nd Floor - Nelson, W. R., & Co., linen and cambric handkerchief manufacturers
   5.  Glass & O'Flaherty, Linen Handkerchief Manufacturers and Bleachers
............Franklin Street intersects
7, 17 Ewart, William, & Son Ltd., Flax and Hemp Spinners, Linen Manufacturers and Bleachers
..........Clarence Street West intersects
 19. Irish Weaving Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Workman, J. & R.
 1st floor - Workman, T. & G. A., Ltd., linen and muslin manufacturers and bleachers
   "   Workman, W. S., & Co.
 21. Greenmount Spinning Co., Linen Manufacturers
 23. Tillie, A., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Dicksons, Anderson & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Skelton, Joseph & Co., linen handkerchief manufacturers
 25. Nicholson & Douglas, handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Ferguson, John & Co., linen manufacturers
1st floor - Galloway & Co., linen merchants
 27. Gateway
 29. Davison, Robert, & Co., linen manufacturers
 31. Lyons & Woods, handkerchief manufacturers
 33. Henry & Haig, shirt and collar manufacturers
35, 37 Boas, H., & Co., fancy box manufacturers
 39. Hunter, Miss A., draper
41, 45 Johnson, Thomas, & Sons, Furniture Removers, Posting Establishment, and Funeral Undertakers
                             __________
   2. Elliott, John, & Co., linen & cambric manufacturers
   4. Gaffikin, Thos., & Co., linen and linen yarn merchants
   "   The British Colonial Agency Co.
   "   1st floor - McBride, Robt., & Co., linen and cotton manufacturers
   6. Bell, Thos., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   McFerran, J. H., & Co., linen merchants
   "   1st floor - Kelly, Thomson & Co., Linen and Cotton Merchants
..........Franklin Street intersects
   8. Liddell, Wm., & Co., Linen Manufacturers and Bleachers
 10. Ulster Hall - F. W. Smith, sec.; John Dodds, caretaker
 12. Walker, Wm., & Co., linen manufacturers and bleachers
   "   Whitewell Print Works - town office
   "   1st floor - Brown, John Shaw & Sons, Damask and Linen Manufacturers
 14. Castleisland Linen Co., linen manufacturers
 16. Clendinning, John, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Smyth, Wm., & Co., bleachers
   "   Robb, Hamilton, & Sons, Handkerchief Manufacturers
   "   1st floor - Duke, J. H., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
..........Clarence Street intersects
 18. Gribbon, Alex., linen manufacturer and merchant
   "   Gribbon, Edward, & Sons, Linen Manufacturers and Merchants
 20. Sprott, Wm., & Co., Linen and Cambric Manufacturers and Bleachers
 22. Salvage, John S., linen merchant and manufacturer
   "   Salvage & Co. Ltd., manufacturers
..........Pillar Letter Box..........

BEECH STREET
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Graham, Mrs.
   3. White, James, sawyer
   5. Mackin, Maria
   7. McCleland, James, driller
   9. Gamble, Mrs.
 11. Bloomer, Sarah
 13. Boswell, Sophia, nurse
 15. Hamilton, James, hall porter
 17. McClure, Robert
 19. Burns, Thos., asylum warder
 21. Boyd, Mrs.
 23. McBride, Robert, clerk
 25. Murphy, Jas., litho. printer
 27. McReynolds, Jas., labourer
 29. McCausland, Thos., printer
 31. McIlreavy, John
 33. McQuoid, Sarah
 35. Lunn, John, baker
 37. Martin, Wm., clerk
 39. Hutchinson, Ellen
 41. Heaslip, Ann, dress maker
 43. Butler, Wm. John, painter
 45. Floid, Margaret, laundress (Floyd)
 47. Miller, Thomas, draper
 49. Scully, Henry, linen lapper
 51. Forsythe, Wm., labourer
 53. Farelly, Jno., builder's clerk
 55. Millar, Thomas, labourer
 57. Diamond, Matthew, packer
 59. McKinlay, Chas., rivetter
                             __________

   2. Moore, Annie
   4. Garrett, J., tram conductor
   6. Short, John, goods clerk
   8. Stevenson, Andrew, plumber
 10. Geddis, John, tram driver
 12. Hamilton, Wm., blacksmith
 14. Ballance, Thomas, fitter
 16. Gordon, David, mechanic
 18. McFetters, David, labourer
 20. Burns, John, labourer
 22. McKee, Samuel, labourer
 24. Millar, Robert, brick layer
 26. Harwood, James, labourer
 28. Herdman, Wm., brick layer
 30. Russell, Thomas, tailor
 32. Faulkner, Mary
 34. Adams, Mrs.
 36. Donaldson, G., shoe maker
 38. Craig, Joseph, collar cutter
 40. Dornan, Joseph, labourer
 43. Halliday, Agnes (42)
 44. Johnston, Robert, porter
 46. Harbinson, M., labourer
 48. Thompson, A., tram driver
 50. McNamee, W. J., linen lapper
 52. Mulholland, James, joiner
 54. Foster, John, labourer
 56. Dunn, Mrs.
 58. Dawson, H. G., van driver
 60. Johnston, John, shoe maker
 62. Keown, Joseph T., porter

BEECHFIELD STREET
Mountpottinger Road to Bryson Street

   1. Ringland, William, smith
   3. Hughes, Rachael
   5. Cunningham, William
   7. Armstrong, Eliza
   9. Erskine, S. J., R.I.C.
 11. White, W., blacksmith
                          Beechfield Terrace
   1. Morrison, James
   3. Melville, William, fitter
   5. McKendry, J., bookkeeper
   7. Vacant
   9. Bell, Elias W., model maker
       McCracken, James, publican
                             __________

   2. Magowan, T.
   4. Kerr, Thomas, foreman
   6. Curran, A.
   8. Anderson, Matt., carpenter
 10. Smith, Wm., station master, B. & C. D. Railway
 12. Bradford, Robert
 14. Burns, T., sample cutter
 18. Brown, James, carpenter
 20. Vitty, James, plater
 22. Cloughley, David, R.I.C.
 24. Bell, Francis, designer
 26. Vacant
 28. McCarroll, Henry, builder
 30. Forbes, A., rivetter
 32. Mullins, Wm.
 34. Fitzgerald, Mrs.
 36. Johnston, Joseph, R.I.C.
..........Seaford Street intersects
       Shaw, John H., druggist
       Byers, F.
       Drysdale, H., draper

BEECHPARK STREET
Off Oldpark Road

   1. Baird, John, dairy keeper
   3. Fee, William
   5. Thompson, Jas., insurance agent
   7. Mettrick, W. J., carpenter
   9. Woods, Jane, dairy keeper
 11. Mulligan, Mrs. H.
 13. Woods, David, dairy keeper
 15. McLaughlin, Hugh, builder
 17. Nicholl, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Cochrane, Thos., carpenter
 21. Getty, Ann, laundress
 23. Caldwell, George, plumber
 25. Dorward, David, tenter
 27. Duncan, W. J., brick layer
 29. Bennett, Sarah, machinist
                              __________

 14. Mitchell, John, dairy keeper
 16. Barnett, Jane
 18. Kirkwood, Jas., cloth passer
 20. Cairns, Wm., preparing master
 22. Clarke, Samuel, weaver
 24. Pressdee, Jas. J., meter inspector
 26. Mulholland, John, labourer

BEERSBRIDGE PLACE
off Beersbridge Road

   1. McAleese, Martha
   3. Hogey, Henry, roper
   5. Ferguson, Hugh, labourer

BEERSBRIDGE ROAD
Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Street

    1. Clandinning, Jas., labourer
    3. Neill, Eliza
    5. Crooks, Thomas, carter (Crook in 1880)
    7. Crawley, Robert, grocer
9, 11. Stewart, Wm., grocer
  13. Gourley, W. J., carter
  15. Hutchinson, W., do
  17. Brown, Samuel, do
  19. Scott, Wm., shoe maker
  21. Scott, John, labourer
  23. Pearce, Robert, painter (Pierce, Robert, painter in 1880)
  25. Yeates, Thomas, fireman
  27. Stewart, Robert, labourer
  29. Dunn, Richard, store keeper
  31. Cassidy, W. J., reeling master
  33. Vacant
.............Tamery Street intersects
  35. Campbell, Mrs., dress maker
  37. Canning, Sarah, book folder
  39. Johnston, James, labourer
41, 43. Sinclair, George, grocer
...........Avoniel Street intersects
  45. Keith, Mrs., washer woman
  47. Carnduff, John, gardener
  49. Roberts, George, labourer
  51. Green, Josiah, dealer
  53. Dickie, Thomas, hackler
  55. Cinnamond, R., brick layer
  57. Henry, Miss, grocer
..........Canton Street intersects
                         Vine Cottages
  59. Kelly, James, coachman
  61. Mahaffy, Matt., do
  63. Conn, James, labourer
  65. Reid, Robert, do
  67. Burns, Sarah
  69. Muir, David, joiner
..........Douglas Street intersects
                        Carnryan Terrace
  71. Graham, Christopher, grocer
  73. Agnew, Mrs.
  75. Kernagham, William, clerk (Kernaghan)
  77. Buchannan, Saml., porter
  79. O'Hare, Daniel, labourer
  81. Ewart, John, flesher
..........Euston Street intersects
  83. Martin, Robert, grocer
  85. Dunwoody, Robert, labourer
  87. Steenson, Hugh, cell porter
  89. Heenan, W., shoe maker
  91. Dunn, Joseph, clerk
  93. Gibson, J., hardware dealer
                              Skellies Row
  87. Murray, Mrs. C., grocer
  89. Smith, Patrick, hackler
  91. Meenan, James, roper
  93. McKee, Terence, labourer
  95. Smith, Robt., do
                          Windmill Cottages
   1. McKibbin, Thos., dairyman
   2. Byrne, Daniel, laundry
                          Nimmey's Terrace
131. Nimmey, Wm., gardener
133. Campbell, John, labourer
135. Reid, John, engineer
137. Galbraith, Edwd., gardener
..........Grove Street East intersects
                               Elmgrove
        Kennedy, Samuel, seed and oilcake merchant
        Denning, Robt., gardener
                             __________

   4. Scott, James, labourer
   6. McKee, Thomas, plasterer
   8. Young, Alex., dairy keeper
       Three houses in course of erection
 20. Keith, R., assurance agent
 22. Smyth, W. J., grocer
 28. McClelland, Annie, grocer
 30. Vance, Thomas, carrier
 32. Holland, Wm., coachman
 34. Gourly, James, carter
 36. Herron, Hugh, horse dealer
 38. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 40. Boyd, John, do
 42. Lily, James, blacksmith
 46. Stirling, Wm. J., shipsmith
 48. Armour, John, baker
 50. Bateson, Thos., iron turner
 52. Jamison, James, joiner
 54. Lappin, Robert, draper
 56. Spence, Thos., engineer
 58. Bell, John, assurance agent
 60. Edmond, John, labourer
 62. Gibson, E., druggist and grocer
 64. Richardson, Mrs. Catherine
 66. Store - 68 side door
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
 70. Ward, Arthur, publican
 80. Vacant
 82. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 84. Johnston, John, boat builder
 86. Heatly, Wm., boiler cleaner
 88. Chambers, Jas., labourer
 90. Reavey, James, engine driver
 92. Dempsey, John, rivetter
 94. Mooney, John, wood turner
 96. Blackstock, Alex., labourer
 98. McIvor, Alice, weaver
100. Ogle, John, carter
102. Trainor, F., do
104. Smith, John, dealer
106. McCreich, Jas., publican
                              Lennon's Row
148. Cosby, John, labourer
150. Mulhern, John, do
152. Galbraith, John, gardener
154. Clarke, Mary, grocer
        Beersbridge National School - W. Stewart, principal
                                  Mossvale
   1. Smith, James, rope and twine manufacturer
   2. Davis, C., Custom's officer
194. Ginn, John, dairyman
                         Beersbridge Cottage
        Hay, James, commercial traveller

BEERSBRIDGE ROAD UPPER
Castlereagh Street to Bloomfield

   2. Ritchie, William, traveller
   4. Compton, Agnes
   6. Patterson, John, salesman
   8. Quinn, Francis, contractor
 10. Petticrew, Wm. J., jeweller
 12. Pugh, Francis, clerk
 14. Ewart, William, tailor
 16. Hermes, Chas. H., jeweller
 18. Wait, Samuel, traveller
 20. Holmes, John, merchant
 22. Stevenson, John, traveller
 24. Naylor, John, foreman
 26. Baxter, Robt. H., manager
 28. Stewart, James, cashier
 30. Martin, Chas. F., foreman
 32. Watson, Mary Ann
34, 36. Vacant
 38. Green, Isaac, iron merchant
       Owen O'Cork Mills - Alex. Taylor, manager
                             Greenville House
       Andrews, John, miller
                                 Orangefield
       Houston, John B., J.P., V.L. for County Down
                            Bloomfield House
       Lytle, David B., J.P., seed merchant
                          Ravenscroft House
       Boyd, W. S., commission agent
                            Michiston House
       Shanks, Francis, tailor
                              Falinge House
       Chambers, Walter, engineer
                               Plevna Villas
   1. Fullerton, Robert, manager
   2. Breach, James, manager
   3. Barklie, Robert, councillor
   4. McAlery, James, clothier
       Boyd, John, nurseryman
                            Coomassie Villas
   1. Thronsen, Th., ship broker
   2. Lewis, Joseph, engineer
                              Dunluce House
       McClure, John, manager
                                 Sunnyside
       McRoberts, James
                              Wingfield Lodge
       Brown, Robert, school master
                               Broomsgrove
       Blackhall, John, engineer
                             Maryville House
       Fitchie, James, paper merchant

BEGGS STREET
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. McClatchey, John, labourer
   3. O'Neill, George, labourer
   5. McCurdy, Jas., blacksmith
   7. McKibbin, Thomas, labourer
   9. Bingham, John, labourer
 11. Murdock, Robert, carpenter
 13. Hall, John, labourer
                             __________

   2. Parkinson, Mrs.
   4. Gray, Robert, flax dresser
   6. Ellis, Archibald, labourer
   8. McLean, Isabella
 10. McConnell, Jas., labourer
 12. Eden, Sarah
 14. Niblock, John, painter
 16. Miller, Robert, labourer
 18. McKavanagh, Wm., labourer
 20. Hoy, John, brick layer

BELGRADE STREET
Raglan Street  to Servia Street

   1. McClarnon, Patrick, pavior
   3. Corr, John, traveller
   5. McKeown, A., labourer
   7. McCormick, Wm., pensioner
   9. Smyth, Wm., overlooker
 11. McConnell, John, van man
 13. Garland, James, bottler
 15. Connor, James, labourer
 17. Clarke, Eliza
 19. Lyons, Michael, tailor
 21. Janways, Alfred, labourer
 23. Garland, James, engine driver
 25. Feeghan, Kate
 27. Cunningham, Rose
 29. McVeigh, David, labourer (McVey, David, sailor in 1880)
 31. McGee, Wm., grocer
                                __________

   2. Lynch, Patrick, plasterer
   4. Murphy, Peter, labourer
   6. McErlain, J., hide and skin dealer
   8. Higgins, Arthur, tailor
 8a. McAteer, John, plasterer
 10. McQuillian, John, labourer
 12. Mooney, Patrick, labourer
 14. Doherty, Edwd., flax dresser
 16. McCann, James, shoe maker

BELGRAVE STREET
Mansfield Street to Blenheim Street

   1. Martin, William, labourer
   3. Cully, Robert, do
   5. McCracken, David, hackler
   7. Duncan, Samuel, porter
   9. Little, S. Edward, labourer
 11. Poots, Robert, do
 13. Graham, Archibald, do
 15. Bigget, Robert, do
 17. Londsale, Thomas, do (Lonsdale)
 19. McAlister, Rachel
 21. Crawford, J., brush manufacturer
 23. Whisker, J., cabinet maker
 25. Balmer, William, labourer
 27. Baley, Robert, do
 29. Smith, Mary
 31. Mulholland, Mary
 33. Cairns, Mary
 35. Adams, Mary
 37. Murry, John, labourer
 39. Watts, Jane
 41. Blevins, Robert, carter
 43. Clements, Thomas, weaver
 45. Rice, Ennis, rougher
 47. Wilkinson, Robt., labourer
 49. Campbell, Wm., van driver
 51. Sharp, Thomas, labourer
 53. Thorp, James, brush maker
 55. Gillespie, labourer
 57. Spence, Hanna
 59. Stewart, William, labourer
 61. McDougal, James, do
 63. Robinson, Arthur, do
 65. Roddy, Robert, shoe maker
 67. Mills, Robert, brush maker
 69. Graham, John, sailor
 71. Graham, George, carter
                               __________

   2. McCullough, ?
   4. Irvine, George, turner
   6. McMillen, Robert, printer
   8. Rudclock, Mary
 10. Vacant
 12. Friston, Alex., labourer
 14. Morgan, Jas., do
 16. Gardner, Thomas
 18. Ferguson, Samuel, labourer
 20. Rodgers, Elizabeth
 22. McGowan, James, labourer
 24. Crawford, J., brush manufacturer
 26. Gilpin, Mary
 28. McKnight, S., wood turner
 30. Cardwell, James
 32. Jordon, Wm., sawyer
 34. Taylor, Wm., labourer
 36. Wilson, Elizabeth
 38. Mills, George, labourer
 40. Henry, John, do
 42. Anderson, Wm., do
 44. Montgomery, J., do
 46. Bell, John, do
 48. Hutchinson, Rose
 50. Sharp, William, labourer
 52. Robinson, Lizzie
 54. Scott, Mary
 56. Scott, William, labourer
 58. Williamson, J., do
 60. Sharp, William, do
 62. Tweed, Jane
 64. Craig, John, plumber
 66. Beattie, Gearge, labourer (George)
 68. Fryers, Francis, do
 70. Thompson, Grace

BELGRAVIA AVENUE
off Lisburn Road

 21. Collins, J. C., commission merchant
 23. Graham, Mrs.
 25. Love, Mrs. A.
 27. Ridge, John, tea agent
 29. Atkinson, Mrs. M. C., music teacher
 31. Smyth, Mrs. L.
                               __________

   2. Mathews, Rev. Jas., minister Catholic Apostolic Church, Cromwell Road
   4. Mack, Miss
   6. McMordie, Jas., traveller
   8. McGaffin, A., linen merchant
 10. Jones, J. B., commercial traveller
 12. Adams, Mrs.
 14. Elliott, George
 16. Coates, W. M., shop assistant
 18. Clarke, Miss Sarah
 20. Kingsmill, A. W., department manager, Co. Down Flax Spinning & Weaving Co.

BELLEVUE STREET
Off Shankhill Road

1 to 9 Vacant
 11. Moore, John, traveller
 13. Riddell, William, labourer
 15. McQueen, James, moulder
 17. Berry, D., block printer
 19. McGowan, Robert
 21. Dickson, Robert, labourer
 23. Young, Mrs.
 25. Hodgens, S., insurance agent
 27. Wright, Thomas, flax dresser
 29. Forsythe, John, traveller
 31. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 33. McCartney, Mrs.
 35. Gray, Mrs.
 37. McKee, James, weaver
 39. McDowell, Samuel, porter
 41. Rankin, Hugh, labourer
 43. Cord, John, do
 45. Hanna, Mrs.
 47. Martin, John, linen lapper
 49. Bell, William, iron turner
                                  Sugarfield
       Nelson, Eliza
                               __________

   2. Crosby, John, labourer
   4. Neill, Mrs.
   6. Britton, Mrs.
   8. Mehaffy, Samuel, carpenter

BELMONT STREET
Woodstock Road to Avoniel Street

   1. Hoey, Hamilton, labourer
   3. Jones, Sarah Ann
   5. Jones, Wm., labourer
   7. Dickson, Eliza A., dealer
   9. Dunning, R., pensioner R.E.
 11. Beatty, Mrs.
 13. Knox, Thomas, labourer
 15. Nichol, Thos., do
 17. Mulligan, Thos., do
 19. Larmour, Hugh, do
 21. Walker, Wm. J., do
 23. Sinclair, Mrs.
 25. Wright, James, labourer
27, 29, 31. Vacant
 33. Crossen, Wm., salesman
 35. Goodman, John, labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. Mullin, David, labourer
 41. Douglas, M., labourer
43, 45, 47. Vacant
49, 51. Davidson, Wm., labourer
                              __________

   2. McComb, John, labourer
   4. O'Flynn, Robert, dealer
   6. Kerr, Hugh, rope spinner
   8. Smeaton, Henry, labourer
 10. Wright, Thomas, carter
 12. Winter, Robert, labourer
 14. McKee, David, do
 16. Long, Henry, fitter
 18. Horner, Alex., labourer
 20. Hamilton, Wm., gardener
 22. Sinclair, Agnes
 24. Stewart, Mrs., dairy keeper

BELMORE STREET
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Rainey, Miss S.
   3. Vacant
   5. Scott, Thomas, salesman
   7. Barber, James, litho. printer
   9. Donaldson, W., collar cutter
 11. Perrin, Edmund, clerk
 13. Atkinson, Wm., upholsterer
 15. McCluney, Wm., labourer
 17. McCullough, James, painter
 19, Browne, John, waiter
 21. Stewart, Mrs. L.
 23. Armour, John, coach builder
 25. Pilson, Joseph
 27. Hopkins, Mrs. O.
..........Essex Street intersects
 29. Johnston, Mrs. F.
 31. Johnston, Alex., labourer
 33. Anderson, James, celler man (cellar)
 35. Smyth, Robert, van man
                            __________

   2. Gibson, Andrew, labourer
   4. Garrett, Mrs. Jane
   6. Wright, R., lithographer
   8. Lowry, Mrs. M.
 10. McCann, Mrs. A.
 12. Smyth, Barry M. (Smith, Barry M., solicitor in 1880)
 14. Fraser, Edwin, coachman
 16. McConnell, R., book maker
 18. Foster, Mrs. E.
 20. Waugh, James E.
 22. Reid, James, labourer
 24. McKibben, Miss M.
 26. McCracken, Jas., boot maker
 28. Morrow, James, builder
..........Essex Street intersects
 30. Finlay, Thos., bread server
 32. Beggs, John, carpenter
 34. Mearns, Alex., foreman
 36. Vacant
       Rodgers & Black, builders and contractor

BELVOIR COURT
off Belvoir Street

   1. Anderson, David, boiler maker
   3. McCormick, James, labourer
   5. Brown, John, caulker
   7. Harlock, Wm., labourer
   9. Skillen, Thos., do

BELVOIR ENTRY
off Belvoir Street

a few small houses

BELVOIR STREET

   1. Boyd, Wm., core maker
   3. McLachlan, James, rivetter
   5. Dickey, John, labourer
   7. Boyle, Robert, do
   9. Young, Jas., harbour constable
 11. Brown, James, labourer
 13. Nelson, Samuel, do
 15. Radcliffe, T., harbour constable
 17. Ritchie, James, labourer (Fitchie, Mrs. in 1880)
 19. Abernethy, T., do
 21. McClean, John, rivetter
 23. Crawford, Eliza
 25. McBride, John, time keeper
 27. Crothers, S., boot maker
                              __________

   2. Smyth, Jas., labourer
   4. Allen, Robt., letterpress printer
   6. Weir, John, labourer
   8. McMullan, John, do
10, 12. Shannon, A., missionary
 14. Satterwaite, I., stevedore
 16. Gateway and storerooms
 18. Gordon, John, painter
 20. Law, T. R., rivetter
 22. Anderson, David, boiler maker
 24. Graham, John, horse dealer
 26. McKee, ?, rivetter
 28. Fleming, Thos., labourer
 30. Cooke, David, joiner
 32. McCullough, John, brass finisher
 34. Burns, Edward, store keeper
 36. McCullough, Wm., carpenter
 38. Baird, John, do

BENNET'S PLACE
Off Ravenhill Road

   1. Preston, James, carter
   3. Vacant
   5. McCrea, Henry, plasterer
   7. Burke, James, coachman
   9. Scanlon, Alex., labourer

BENTHAM STREET (BENTRAM STREET in 1880)
Felt Street to Mabel Street

   1. Totton, Mrs., grocer
   3. Brady, Francis, labourer
   5. Ferguson, Thos., do
   7. Mullin, Catherine, mill worker
   9. Fielding, Mrs.
 11. McDonald, Miss
 13. Bryans, William, labourer
 15. Rooney, Thomas, flax dresser (Roney, Thos., flax dresser in 1880)
 17. Vacant
 19. Clelland, Thomas, tailor
 21. Vance, William, labourer
 23. Bradshaw, Wm., do
 25. Bradley, Alex., do
 27. Steenson, Mrs.
 29. Grahams, James, labourer
 31. Higginson, Arthur, do
 33. Gelston, Hugh, do
 35. Mahood, Wilson, do
 37. Crawford, Jonathan, do
 39. McClelland, Mrs.
 41. Gregg, John, labourer
 43. Dick, William, shoe maker
 45. Wilson, John, labourer
 47. Irvine, William, do
 49. McDonald, Wm., do
                             __________

   2. Cosgrove, James, labourer
   4. Rice, William, do
   6. McMahon, J., engine driver
   8. McVeigh, David, flax dresser
 10. Paisley, James, coal dealer
 12. Chapman, John, fireman
 14. Vacant
 16. Nicholl, Robert, labourer
 18. Carson, Mrs.
 20. Emmerson, I., yarn dresser
 22. Sinclair, John, plasterer
 24. Gabbey, Robert, labourer
 26. Dougan, Mrs.
 28. Dougan, William, labourer (Dugan, William, labourer)
 30. McCullough, David, do
 32. Cash, James, mechanic
 34. Carson, William, baker
 36. Fleming, Agnes
 38. Dickey, Robert, labourer
 40. Corken, Margaret (Corkin, Samuel, weaver in 1880)
 42. Reid, Alexander, labourer
 44. Murphy, William, carter
 46. Totton, James, labourer
 48. Harrison, James, do
 66. Ardiss, David, labourer
 68. Carlisle, Robert, carter
 70. Corry, William, van man
 72. Freeman, Joseph, labourer
 74. Rodgers, Robert, do
 76. Graham, Robt., engine driver
 78. Manderson, J., coachman
 80. Milligan, Samuel, labourer
 82. Griffiths, Thos., shoe maker
 84. McIlveen, J., coach builder

BENTINCK STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

   5. Hill, John, ship carpenter
   7. Kershaw, Wm. H., fitter
   9. Turner, John
 11. Reid, John, ship carpenter
 13. McGrath, Wm. J., sample maker
 15. Kerr, Alex., ship carpenter
 17. Greig, Agnes
 19. Nelson, Wm., foreman
 21. Minford, W., railway porter
 23. Campbell, John, carpenter
 25. Mills, William
 27. Ferris, Samuel, pilot
 29. Blevins, James
 31. McCaughtry, J., store keeper
 33. Arnold, Margaret
 35. McKibbin, Robt., clerk G.P.O.
 37. Fowler, William, ex-chief officer R.N.
 39. Davey, James B., manager
 41. Dorman, David, ship broker
 43. Holmes, William, mason
 45. Moreland, Andrew, grocer
47, 49, 51 Hazard, Isabella, publican
..........Cambridge Street intersects
 53. Little, James, porter
 55. McVeigh, Alex., painter
 57. Shaw, Thomas, pilot
 59. McKee, Henry
 61. Lamont, Thos., engineer
 63. Bradbury, Jos., coach builder
 65. Wilson, Edw., ship carpenter
 67. Tomlinson, Wm., rigger
 69. Longworth, John, army pensioner
 71. Pattison, George, mechanic (Patterson, George, engineer in 1880)
                            __________

   2. Scullion, Jas., publican
   4. King, James, grocer
   6. Hagin, Armond, clerk (Hagan, A., solicitor's clerk in 1880)
   8. Gilmore, William
 10. Brabazon, Hugh G., master mariner
 12. Turner, David, engineer
 14. McKay, John (McCay, Alexander, cooper in 1880)
 16. Nelson, Robert, plater
 18. McCowatt, Andrew, painter
 20. McCrudden, John, fitter
 22. Crothers, John, joiner
 24. McMullan, Patk., ship's mate (McMillan, Mary in 1880)
 26. McKay, Agnes
 28. Mahony, B., pensioner
 30. Anderson, David, foreman carpenter
 32. Moore, Maxwell, plater
 34. Carter, James, do
 36. Rogan, James, bookkeeper
 38. Darroch, Donald, blacksmith
 40. Donovan, John, wood turner
 42. Nicholson, Robt., bread server
 44. McIlroy, James
 46. McGahey, Ellen, dress maker
 48. Entry door
 50. White, J., spinning master
 52. Mitchell, J., foreman, weaving factory
 54. Moss, William, druggist
 56. Mullan, Samuel, sea captain
..........Cambridge Street intersects
 58. Brown, Henry, boat builder
 60. Scott, J., marine engineer
 62. McMillen, Sarah, dress maker
 64. Cross, James, labourer
 66. Middleton, Agnes
 68. Murdoch, J., coach trimmer
 70. Cochrane, S., Customs officer
 72. McBride, D., pattern maker
 74. McDowell, John, chandler
 76. Campbell, Daniel, joiner
 78. Cook, James, plumber
 80. Swain, James, carpenter
 82. Gateway
 84. Lucas, Thomas, caulker

BENWELL STREET
 
Off Oldpark Road

   1. Sloan, Andrew, coal dealer
   3. Gilmore, Hugh, porter
   5. McNeill, Agnes
   7. Carson, Rachel
   9. Scott, James
 11. Butt, Edward, mechanic
 13. Clugston, P., flax dresser
 15. McMaster, Hugh, porter
 17. Kernaghan, J., labourer
 19. Cox, James, coachman
 21. Houston, James, saddler
 23. Ditty, W. J., salt dealer
 25. Kernaghan, Mrs. Rose
 27. Chapman, Wm., labourer
 29. Christy, John, carpenter
 31. Holmes, William, labourer
 33. Gorman, John, do
 35. Sheridan, William, do
 37. Wilson, David, do
                      _____________

   2. Bradley, T., spinning master
   4. Durant, Henry, traveller
   6. Combe, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Briggs, John, caulker
 10. Jaffrey, Alfred, labourer
 12. Tinsdale, George, compositor
 14. Blair, John, iron turner
 16. Johnston, Thos., moulder
 18. Crymble, H. T., boot maker
 20. McCahey, Robert, porter
 22. McClelland, S., flax dresser
 24. Girvin, William, labourer
 26. Goudy, Eliza
 28. Johnston, Agnes
 30. Hunter, Agnes
 32. Murray, Isaac, labourer
 34. White, John, do
 36. Holmes, Wm., do
 38. Close, Hugh, do

BERESFORD STREET
Shankhill Road to Loftus Street

       Shankhill Road Corn Mill
    1. Shannon, Mary
   3. Martin, Wm., labourer
   5. Rainey, Robt., do
   7. Teggart, Lily
   9. Wilson, John, engineer
  11. Bryans, Margaret
  13. Short, George, time keeper
  15. Quinn, Robert, labourer
  17. Tolland, Wm. J., do
  19. Snedden, John, engine driver
  21. Pritchard, Wm., labourer
  23. Hamilton, Wm., carpenter
  25. McBurney, Saml., brick layer
..........Huss Street intersects
  27. McMullan, Richd., car owner
  29. Stewart, George, labourer
  31. Smith, Alexander, carpenter
  35. Rodgers, Thomas, car owner
  37. Parkinson, Eliza
39, 41, 43. Whiteside, Arthur, dairyman
  45. Christie, Lizzie, weaver
  47. Garvey, John, plasterer
  49. Running, Wm., shoe maker
  51. Derby, William, tailor
...............Albany Street intersects
  53. Magill, James, labourer
  55. Kerr, James, do
  57. Shaw, John, do
59, 61. White, John, car owner
  63. Brown, Hugh, engineer
  65. Boal, Mary Agnes
  67. McCully, Isaac, blacksmith
..............Grafton Street intersects
  69. Lowry, Joseph
  71. Carruthers, Samuel, tenter
  73. Gordon, James, van driver
  75. Robinson, Jane
  77. Worthington, Samuel
  79. Hogan, Timothy, labourer
.............Anglesea Street intersects
  81. Bateson, Robert, labourer
  83. McKnight, John E., labourer
                             __________

   4. Macklin, Mary Ann
   6. Scott, Wm., iron moulder
   8. Moore, James, labourer
..........Nassau Street intersects
 10. Vacant
 12. Hall, James, labourer
 14. Irvine, Catherine
16, 18. Crothers, Thos., carter
 20. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 22. Greer, Samuel, shoe maker
 24. O'Neill, Bernard, blacksmith
..........Herron's Row intersects
 26. Ralph, Christopher, labourer
 28. Allen, James, do
 30. Baird, Andrew, do
32, 36. Duff Bros., bakers and flour merchants
 38. Crow, Thomas, caulker
 40. Rooney, Martha
 42. Craig, Samuel
 44. McCullagh, Samuel, slater
 46. Irvine, James, labourer
 48. Adams, James, labourer
 50. Caruth, W., blacksmith
 52. Paul, John, block printer
54, 56. Montgomery, W., carpenter
58, 60. Kilpatrick, R. J., caulker
 62. Chambers, Robert, labourer
 64. Hamilton, John, car driver
 66. Scott, James A., nailer
 68. Morton, Frazer, shoe maker
 70. Anderson, James, labourer
 72. Purvis, Alfred, plasterer
 74. Connelly, John
 76. Mulholland, Jane
 78. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 80. Greer, James, blacksmith
 82. Hamilton, Wm., fireman
 84. Greer, Isabella
 86. Thompson, Ezekiel, carter
 88. McClure, Wm. J.
 90. Stephens, J. R., flyer finisher
 92. Lynas, Wm., brick layer
 94. McFarland, Frank
 96. Crawford, Mary Jane
 98. Russell, Alexander, fitter
100. Reid, Robert
102. Holmes, Thomas, bluer
104. Campbell, R., store keeper

BERLIN STREET
Shankhill Road to Silvio Street

1, 3 McCreight, Robt., publican
   5. Best, George, hairdresser
   7. Lavery, Andw., pawn broker
.................James Street intersects
   9. Shields, McIntyre, moulder
 11. McCormick, James
 13. McAlpine, John, traveller
 15. Drury, John, publican
.................Weir Street intersects
 17. Bruce, Robt., block printer
 19. Smith, James, fitter
 21. Laughlin, Maggie
 23. Conway, Wm., spirit grocer
................Pernau Street intersects
 25. McKeown, Maria
 27. Patterson, Arthur, mechanic
 29. Newell, Thomas, agent
 31. Weir, Isaac, labourer
 33. Young, Campbell, bundler
 35. McAlpine, Isabella
................Riga Street intersects
 37. McChesney, Mary Ann
 39. Stewart, Susan
 41. Tully, John, linen lapper
43, 45, 47. McMillan, Robt. H., publican
................Tobergill Street intersects
 49. Murphy, Alex., labourer
 51. Curran, Wm., flax dresser
 53. McIlhagga, Eliza
 55. Johnston, D., wood turner
 57. Prushaw, James, flax dresser
................Brussels Street intersects
 59. Knox, Edward, grocer
 61. Martin, John, mechanic
 63. Thompson, Jas., overlooker
 65. Wylie, Daniel, overseer
...............Paris Street intersects
       Snugville National School - W. J. Alexander, principal
                             __________

       Shankhill Road Primitive Methodist Church, Rev. G. Clarke, minister
..............James's Street intersects
2, 4. Knox, W., provision merchant
   6. McClean, Robert, tenter
   8. McNabb, John, block printer
..............Weir Street intersects
 10. Russell, Lucy E., grocer
 12. Ferris, James, boot maker
 14. Baxter, John, carpenter
 16. Thompson, James, mechanic
..............Pernau Street intersects
 18. Crawford, Ann Jane
 20. Burgess, Sarah
 22. Brown, John, shoe maker
 24. Carson, James, moulder
 26. McClelland, W. A., shoe maker
 28. Watson, W. J., store keeper
..............Riga Street intersects
30, 32. Rainey, Jas. W., grocer
 34. Russell, M. J., dress maker
 36. Nutt Brothers, grocers
..............Tobergill Street intersects
38, 40. Gracey, T., woollen draper
 42. Drummond, Miss
 44. Graham, Henry, overlooker
..............Brussels Street intersects
 46. McChesney, Saml., labourer
 48. McLaughlin, J., watchman
 50. Miskimmon, H., carpenter
 52. Kirker, Alex., mechanic
.............Paris Street intersects
 54. Andrew, John, clerk
 56. Johnston, James, dairyman

BERRY STREET
Royal Avenue to Smithfield

 19. Mathews, Mary Ann, dealer
 21. Mallagan, Henry, do
 23. Crevey, Sarah, draper
 25. Rollins, Mrs., grocer
 27. Donaghy, Margaret, boot and shoe shop
 29. McClean, Amelia, draper
31, 33. Marley, Stephen & Sons, fish salesmen and fruiterers
.........Charlemont Street intersects
 39. Reid, Eliza, publican (Reed in 1880)
41, 45 Ledgett, J., clothier
 47. Vacant
 49. O'Hagan, John, salesman
 51. Lavery, Mrs., clothier
 53. Cullen, Mrs., dealer
 55. McGuickan, Thomas, grocer
 57. Ledgett, R., salesman
                            __________

   2. Carswell, Robert, & Son, printer and stationer, sole agent for Crossley's Otto Gas Engine
   4. Jamieson, W. H., commission agent
   6. Olley, Charles Wm., branch shop from Royal Avenue
   8. Buchannan, Wm. G., Commission Merchant
 10. Carswell & Son, workers' entrance
18, 20. Taylor, Geo., clothier
 22. Johnston, John, painter and glazier
 24. Russell, Mrs., boot and shoe shop
 26. Loughran, M., clothier
 28. McCusker, John, dealer
 30. Canavan, James, do
 32. Clements, John, do
 34. McGuiness, P., workshop
 36. Duffin, Mrs., cap manufacturer
 38. Magee, John, dealer
 40. Ulster Permanent Building Society - D. W. Alexander, secretary
       Reid, Joseph G., rent agent
42 to 46. Vacant shops
 48. McDowell, Hugh, & Co., plumbers and gas fitters and metal merchants
       Berry Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. D. Crawford, D.D., minister; res., 15 University Square

BEVERLEY STREET
Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Walsh, Wm., rent collector
   3. McCullough, W., bread server
   5. Newby, Edward, compositor
   7. Crabb, Robert, pressman
   9. Weightman, W. H., lithographer
 11. Laird, Eliza
..........Penrith Street intersects
 13. Montagu, James, bundler
 15. McCarter, Samuel, labourer
 17. Larmour, James, mason
 19. Watson, Thomas, R.I.C.
 21. Lee, Annie
..........Crosby Street intersects
 23. Irvine, Samuel, plater
 25. Stoddart, William, R.I.C.
 27. Murphy, Thomas, do
 29. Reade, George, clerk
 31. McCallum, Danl., do
..........Wigton Street intersects
 33. McFeilly, William, grocer
 35. McFerran, Matilda
 37. McClure, W., linen sample maker
 39. Whitta, George, linen lapper
 41. Murphy, John, carpenter
 43. Keenan, Samuel, hack setter (hackle)
 45. McCluan, Wm., traveller
 47. Kidd, Mary
..........Carlow Street intersects
 49. Brown, David, van driver
 51. Irvine, W. T., carpenter
 53. Blair, James, plumber
 55. McCann, Thomas, painter
 57. Baxter, James, mechanic
 59. McRoberts, S., hackle setter
 61. Hogg, Caroline
 63. McMenamy, A., recruiting sergeant
 65. Kennedy, Wm., linen lapper
 67. Fowler, Ann
 69. Connor, Sarah, dress maker
 71. Marshall, Isaiah, van driver
 73. Neil, George, carpenter
 75. Craig, Samuel, labourer
 77. Gahey, Hugh, flax dresser
 79. Hutchinson, T., boot maker
                               __________

   2. Donaghy, Mary
   4. Smith, John, carpenter
   6. Ross, Wm., porter
   8. Wallace, Wm., stereotyper
 10. Gracey, James, polisher
 12. Hogg, Agnes, grocer
 14. Drysdale, James, linen lapper
 16. Neill, James, moulder
 18. English, James, book binder
 20. Graham, Jas. H., mechanic
 22. Brown, Alex., do
 24. McMaster, A., salesman
 26. Vacant
 28. Moulton, Joseph, constable
 30. Slattery, Elizabeth
 32. Kane, John, plasterer
 34. Nelson, James, linen lapper
 36. Wilson, Wm., flax dresser
 38. Orr, Wm., mechanic
 40. Davidson, James, sexton
..........Percy Street intersects
 46. Jackson, Wm., blacksmith
 48. Smith, Alex., upholsterer
 50. McKerrin, Chas., turner
52, 54. Cummings, J., confectioner
 56. Mitchell, Samuel, cutter
 58. Allen, Wm., beamer
 60. Bleakley, Mary
 62. Gray, Thos., moulder
 64. Ferguson, John, carter
 66. Draffin, Thos., porter
68, 70. Griffiths, Wm., car driver
 72. Field, Alex., pattern maker
 74. McCaull, Wm., carpenter
 76. Curry, Henry, baker
 78. Hamilton, James, agent
 80. Cummings, Wm., confectioner
82, 84. Finlay, Andw., furniture remover
 86. Robinson, Wm., carter
 88. Johnston, Robt., stationer
 80. Fryers, Robt., engineer (90)
 92. Mawhinney, Martha

BILTON'S COURT
Off Wilson Street

   1. Neill, John, carter
   3. Mulgrew, James, carpenter
   5. Boyd, John, carter
   7. Loney, Thomas, labourer
   9. Rea, Thomas, labourer
 11. Tuffts, John, do
 13. Johnston, James, do
                              __________

   4. Somerville, Samuel, labourer
   6. Sweeney, Cahoon, do
   8. Campbell, Henry, do
 10. Leathem, Robert, cooper

BIRCH STREET
Little Donegall Street to Kent Street

   1. Murray, William, labourer
   3. McAllister, Michael, slater
   5. McKnight, Patrick, dealer
   7. Weir, Margaret, spinner
   9. Delaney, Patrick, bottler
 11. Hudson, John, labourer
 13. Fox, Richard, do
 15. Doran, Miss, dealer
 17. Jackson, George, labourer
 19. Auld, William, car driver
 21. Weir, James, labourer
 23. Earl, Mary Ann
 25. Shevlin, Lizzie
27, 29. Vacant
 31. Curley, Owen, cooper
 33. Laird, Mrs.
 35. McQuade, John, labourer
 37. Beattie, Mrs.
 39. O'Neill, J., chimney sweep
 41. Kelly, Thomas, dealer
 43. Mechan, John, labourer
45 to 65. Vacant
 67. Black, John, labourer
69 to 73. Vacant
 75. Mechan, S., boot finisher
 77. Townsley, John, tinsmith
                               __________

   4. McKinney, James, labourer
   6. McCluskey, Henry, do
   8. Mulholland, Patrick, dealer
 10. Pierce, John James, do
 12. Jackson, George, labourer
 14. McCauley, Mrs.
 16. McPeak, Bernard, labourer
 18. Gilmore, John, labourer
 20. McGovern, Mary Jane
 22. Cassidy, William, dealer
 24. Ramsey, William, pork cutter
 26. Savage, John, labourer
 28. Vacant
 30. Flinn, Mrs., boss maker
 32. McGowan, Thomas, dealer
 34. Nearney, Michael, labourer
 36. Barry, Patrick, dealer
 38. Brophy, Thomas, labourer
 40. Laird, Hugh, do
 44. McCandlis, John, do (McCandliss)
 46. McClean, Catherine, dealer
 48. McAnally, John, do
 50. McMullin, John, labourer
 54. McCafferty, Hugh, dealer
 56. Kearney, Michael, labourer
 58. Duffy, William, do
 60. McGrevey, Jas., wood turner
 62. Flemming, Edward, labourer
 64. Townsley, John, tinsmith
 66. Adams, John, labourer

BISMARCK TERRACE
Blackstaff Road

a number of small houses

BLACKSTAFF ROAD
Sandy Row  to Broadway

1, 3 Allen & Hunter, publicans
   5. Chapman, J. W., linen lapper
   7. McDowell, David, carter
9, 11 Coulter, J., green grocer
..........Primitive Street intersects
       Primitive Methodist Church, Rev. J. P. Mossop, min.; res., 20 Meadowbank Street
31, 33 Fletcher, Joseph, spirit grocer
 35. Scott, David, grocer
 37. Beattie, William, labourer
 39. Woods, Thomas, do
 41. Wilson, Francis, tram driver
 43. Woods, John, labourer
 45. Porter, Thos., do
 47. Patterson, John, do
 49. Boyce, Sarah
 51. Tipping, Margaret Ann
 53. Farrelly, William, seaman
 55. McWatters, James, gasfitter
 57. Campbell, John, labourer
 59. Tinsley, Richard, do
 61. Holmes, Mrs.
 63. Mulligan, George, porter (Milligan, George, over looker in 1880)
 55. Martin, Robert, labourer (65)
 67. Crowe, John, do
 69. Crawley, George, do
 71. Bain, John, do
 73. Johnston, David, do
 75. Dornan, James, do
 77. Wilson, Mrs.
 79. Power, George, labourer
 81. Kelly, Mrs.
 83. Wilson, William, grocer
 85. Nesbitt, Joseph, labourer
87, 89. Douds, David, grocer (Dowds, David, porter in 1880)
                 _____________

   2. Verner, Henry, caretaker
   4. Clelland, Wm. J., porter
   6. Moore, Richard, brick layer
   8. Robinson, J., brass moulder
 10. Marshall, Henry, stone cutter
 12. Purvis, Miss
       White, Robert, shoeing forge
 14. Parker, Isaac, labourer
 16. Mulholland, Thos., painter
 18. Hillen, John, labourer
 20. Reton, Wm. Jas., bottler
 22. Crone, John, labourer
 24. Moore, Wm. J., bell hanger
 26. McMurray, J., tram conductor
 28. Hill, William, printer
 30. Burgoyne, Fredk., carpenter
 32. Martin, Thomas, fireman
 34. Stevenson, John, labourer
 36. Courtney, Malcolm, fireman
 38. Parker, Wm., blacksmith
 40. Greer, Isaiah, carter
 42. Smith, Wm. John
 44. Irwin, Wm., engine driver
 46. Crawley, Wm., labourer
 48. Milligan, James, gardener
 50. Watt, Samuel, labourer
 52. Paisley, Thomas, do
 54. Courtney, Isabella
 56. Hayes, James, carpenter
58, 60. Greer, R., spirit grocer
 62. Moore, Robert, joiner
62a. Grant, Frank, shoe maker
 64. Elliot, James, labourer
 66. Campbell, Agnes
 68. Beattie, John, labourer
 70. Scott, R. J. McKeen, grocer
..........Innis Place intersects
 72. National School - Thomas Espie, principal
 74. Moore, Joseph, labourer
 76. Catherwood, J., labourer
 78. Mullin, James, labourer
 80. McGranaghan, B., carter
 82. Peel, David, labourer
 84. Hart, Robert, do
 86. Goodwin, Catherine
 88. Campbell, John, carter
       Martin, James, Union Cottage
       Bradbury, James, Windsor Brickworks
       Carawell, Henry, dairyman, Richview House (Carswell)

BLACKWATER STREET
Grosvenor Street  to Little Distillery Street

   4. McDonald, Agnes
   6. Martin, Andrew, peddler
   8. Freeman, Wm., coachman
 10. Brown, Wm., yarn bleacher
 12. Nelson, Margaret
 14. Bustard, Catherine
 16. Bloomer, Thos., labourer
 18. Crangle, Richard, pensioner
 20. Taylor, James, labourer
 22. McConnell, James, linen lapper
                              __________

   3. McCabe, James, sexton
   5. Vacant
   7. Shaw, James, clerk
   9. Kirry, John, labourer
 11. Gordon, Achlin, tailor
 13. Mathews, Hugh, miller
 15. Uprichard, James, labourer
 17. Stewart, Wm., carpenter
 19. McCracken, Geo., carpenter
 21. Chambers, Wm., tinsmith

BLADON PARK
off Malone Road

                                Grettan Villas
   1. Richardson, G. F., merchant
   2. Brett, Charles H., solicitor
                           Bladon Park Lodge
       Matchett, R., labourer

BLAKELY STREET
off Clementine Street

   1. Donaldson, Robert, porter
   3. Carson, G., boot and shoe maker
   5. Jones, Margaret
   7. Jones, Henry, baker
   9. Gilmore, Margaret A.
 11. Murphy, James, labourer

BLANEY STREET
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Henderson, Thomas, grocer
   3. Black, James, machinist
   5. Heaney, James, pastry baker
   7. Stewart, Wm. J., carpenter
   9. Parkhill, Henry, tailor
 11. Maxwell, Mat., blacksmith
 13. Nelson, Robert, labourer
 15. Kernan, Henry, do
 17. Irvine, Robert, driller
 19. Wilson, John, stone cutter
 21. Porter, James, labourer
23, 25. Beattie, Elijah, grocer
                               __________

   2. Gillespie, Wm., van driver
4, 6. Dalglish, John, confectioner
   8. McMillan, James, van driver
 10. Robinson, George, fitter
 12. Rodgers, John, labourer
 14. Greer, Henry, smiths' helper
16, 18. Hare, Henry, coal vendor
 20. Heatley, William, dealer
 22. Lewis, David, tailor
 24. Templeton, Joseph, labourer
 26. Johnston, James, painter

BLENHEIM STREET
Malvern Place to Ariel Street

   1. Loughlin, Allan, grocer
   3. Williamson, David, labourer
   5. Abernethy, W. J., shoe maker
   7. Cannon, Hugh, labourer
   9. Kerr, Samuel
 11. White, Isabella
 13. Stewart, Susan
 15. McLeary, Robert, clerk
 17. Thompson, James, bundler
 19. Lynn, David, labourer
 21. Graham, Robt., do
 23. Rankin, John, do
 25. Wallace, Thos., tailor
 27. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 29. Moore, Lizzie
 31. Huston, James, labourer (Houston, James, labourer in 1880)
 33. Wilson, Robert, do
 35. Rainey, Joseph, do
 37. Campbell, Wm., do
 39. Campbell, Wm. J., do
 41. McEvoy, Joseph, do
 43. Parks, Eliza
 45. Gowdy, Mary
 47. Bell, Alexander, rivetter
 49. Wright, Isaac, labourer
 51. Gregg, Robert, do
 53. Phillips, Hugh, do (Hughes, Phillip, labourer in 1880)
 55. Bell, Wm.
 57. Millen, David, dresser
 59. McClelland, John, rivetter
 61. Bradshaw, John, labourer
 63. Graham, James, do
 65. Clements, John, do
 67. Devey, John, rivet maker
                               __________

   2. McGuigan, J., grocer and spirit dealer
..........Brownlow Street intersects
..........Langford Street intersects
..........Belgrave Street intersects
   4. Thompson, Wm., labourer
   6. Kilross, Wm., do
       Blenheim Street N.S. - Alexander McElroy, principal

BLONDIN STREET
Malone Place to Gaffikin Street

   1. White, John, cashier
   3. Shaw, Thomas, carpenter
   5. Morrow, William, shoe maker
   7. Vacant
   9. Moore, Alexander, brick layer
 11. Robinson, J., brass moulder
                               __________

   2. Gore, Mrs.
   4. Downey, Mrs.
   6. Shanks, Thomas, mill worker
   8. Sullivan, ?, labourer
 10. Smith, George, do

BLOOMFIELD AVENUE
Newtownards Road to Beersbridge Road

   1. Taylor, John, cloth passer
   3. McMurray, Sarah, grocer
   5. McNamara, John, traveller
   7. Anderson, Wm., do
   9. McGimpsey, H., manager
 11. Weir, Rebecca, dairy
                           Laburnum Terrace
   1. Mooreland, John, traveller
   2. Reid, Wm. John, do
                              Thorn Terrace
   1. Hamilton, J., insurance agent
   2. Reid, D., hardware merchant
101. Coutts, George, manager
103. Magee, John, car owner
                              __________

 16. McDonald, G., station master
 18. McCrea, M., coal merchant
 20. Donaldson, G., photographer
 22. Coutts, John, plater
 24. Barton, G., blacksmith
 26. Smith, John, clerk
 28. Gregg, T., laundryman
 30. Coates, Adams, traveller
                          Bloomfield Terrace
   1. McCullough, W., carpenter
   2. McCaughey, William
   3. Armstrong, W. E., engineer
   4. Houston, T., draughtsman
   5. Mallard, S., Custom House officer
                            Hasledon Terrace
   1. Quinn, Samuel B., clerk
   2. Brown, Martha
   3. O'Donnell, Patrick, dealer
   4. Samuels, John, engineer
   5. Burns, Patrick, joiner

BLYTHE STREET
See Sandy Row

   1. Porter, Henry, cattle dealer
   3. Larmour, Ed., iron moulder
   5. McCandless, Adam, book binder
   7. Lawther, Martin, stone cutter
   9. Patterson, Mary
 11. Brady, Francis, tenter
 13. Maxwell, Edw., water man
 15. McCain, John, plumber
 17. Foy, D. W., chair manufacturer
 19. McKinless, ?, hay merchant
 21. Vaughan, Jas., lamp lighter
 23. Rea, Robert, plumber
 25. Cultra, Wm., car owner
..........Aughrim Street intersects
 27. Kelly, George H., grocer
 29. King, James, linen lapper
 31. Cosgrove, Geo., engine driver
 33. Jefferson, Robt. S., yarn dresser
 35. Grimason, David, carpenter
 37. Steele, Robt., car driver
 39. Rea, Matthew, plumber
 41. Johnston, Hugh, carpenter
 43. Hamilton, Jos., do
 45. McKinlay, Wm., plater
                              __________

   2. Short, Margaret
   4. Cahoon, George
   6. Gracey, John, time keeper
..........Primitive Street intersects
   8. Vacant
 10. Bell, Nancy
 12. Russell, Robert, car owner
 14. Rea, John, carpenter
 16. Vacant
 18. McIntosh, John
 20. Johnston, Robert, tailor
 22. Ross. Paul, brass founder
 24. Blythe Street National School - Francis Moore, principal
 26. Cochrane, William
 28. Dunbar, Robert, packer
 30. Alexander, Hugh, gardener
 32. Tottan, E., tailor
 34. Watt, Alex., porter
 36. Trimble, ?, do
 40. Acheson, Samuel J.
 42. McKeown, John, box cutter
 44. Blackwell, John, bundler
 50. Cooper, John, cabinet maker

BOND STREET
off Eliza Street

13, 15. McGarry, P., publican
 17. Shaw, John, mason
 19. Rainey, Robert, carter
 21. McNally, Logan, carter
 23. Doogan, Miss
 25. Barr, James, labourer
 27. McVeigh, Patrick, plasterer
 29. Ward, John, painter
 31. King, William, labourer
 33. McCormick, Hugh, grocer
 35. McMullen, James, labourer
 37. McNally, Mrs.
 39. Williamson, Mrs.
 41. Hosey, Andrew, carpenter
 43. Aubrey, William, labourer
 45. Wilson, James, bottler
 47. McCormick, T., coal porter
49, 53. Allardice, James C., & Co., Soap and Chemical manufacturers
                              __________

 20. Daly, Mrs.
 22. Sykes, David, labourer
 24. Kearns, James, linen lapper
 26. McQuade, Henry, labourer
 28. Smith, James, do
 30. Davidson, Richard, do
 32. Ritchie, Mrs.
 34. Williamson, Mrs.
 36. Cullen, Christie, shoe maker
 38. Hilland, Margaret
 40. Morrow, David, labourer
 42. McKearney, John, labourer
 44. Gracey, Jane
 46. McArevey, T., van driver
 48. Stewart, David, labourer
 50. Clarke, William, do
 52. Tracey, Edward, do
 54. Irvine, Mrs.
 56. Lytle, D. B. & Joseph H., North of Ireland chemical works

BOND STREET NEW
Eliza Street to McAuley Street

   1. Byrne, Francis, carpenter
   3. Walker, G., railway porter
   5. Duggan, Thomas, joiner
   7. Moran, Patrick, gardener
   9. Bowman, W. J., coal merchant
                               __________

   2. McFadden, Geo., laundry
   4. Bell, Mrs.
   6. Firth, Mrs.
   8. O'Brien, John, mechanic
 10. Collins, Meredith, yardman
 12. Kennedy, John, clerk
 14. Saulters, Miss
 16. Halliday, Samuel, labourer
 18. Savage, Elizabeth

BOOMER STREET
Bath Place to Boundary Street

   1. Mallon, Rebecca
   3. Larmour, Daniel, carter
   5. McGuigan, James, weaver
   7. McKernon, Rodger, labourer
   9. McCormack, ?, do
 11. White, John, do
                             __________

   2. Busby, John, clerk
   4. Harkin, John, blacksmith
   6. McCauley, Ann
   8. McMannus, Patk., labourer
 10. Johnstone, P., bolt maker
 12. O'Neill, John, carpenter
 14. Mohan, Francis, labourer
16, 18. Vacant
 20. Gilmore, John, labourer
 22. Bell, Mrs.
 24. McConville, Rose
 26. Spiers, Michael, labourer

BOSNIA STREET
Raglan Street to From Servia Street

 1a. O'Hara, Patrick, side door
   1. Raphael, Jane
   3. Kilpatrick, James, mason
   5. McFadden, T., flax dresser
   7. McKenna, Patrick
   9. Connolly, Jas., labourer
 11. McKenna, Edward, labourer
 13. McNeill, Thomas, do
 15. Quinn, Patrick
 17. Foster, Bridget
 19. Sheilds, John, dealer (Shields)
 21. Smyth, Margaret (Smith, John, mechanic in 1880)
 23. McBrierty, Thos., labourer
 25. Huddleston, John, do
 27. McLarnon, Daniel, rougher
 29. Carlisle, Alex., labourer
 31. McQuade, Alex., painter
 33. O'Neill, Henry, boot maker
 35. Storey, Henry, labourer
 37. McManus, Patrick, driller
 39. Bell, Catherine
                               __________

   2. McGuinness, Danl., publican

BOTANIC AVENUE
Donegall Pass to Royal Botanic Gardens

   1. Payne, John C. C.
 1a. Taylor, Robert, stationer
   3. Munce, Andrew
   5. Hanson, Wm. M.
   7. Kirkwood, Mrs.
   "   Cooper, Rev. R. H. S., curate of St. Anne's Church
   9. Botanic Avenue Secession Church, Rev. G. McMahon, minister; res., 9 Botanic Avenue
 11. Galloway, G., house painter
 13. Galloway, A. & H., house painters
 15. Johnston Brothers, builders and carpenters
13a. Entrican, S., commercial traveller
15a. Eaton, Wm., architect
 17. Millaken, Miss (Milliken)
 19. Rutherford, J., manager in Forster Green & Co., High Street
 21. Riddell, J. (of Alex. Riddell & Son)
 23. Jennings, Andrew
23a. Hamilton, Mrs.
 25. Seddall, E. T., D.I., R.I.C.
 27. McCully, Samuel, flax buyer
 29. Reynolds, C., commission agent
       Drew Memorial Parsonage, Rev. N. E. Smith
27a. Beggs, Mrs.
29b. Graham, Miss
 31. Smith, Mrs. R. S.
 33. Turner, Joseph
 35. Child, Mrs.
 37. Fitzgerald, M., F.M.I.M.E., professor of engineering Queen's College, Belfast
 39. O'Brien, Mrs.
..........University Street intersects
                          Lansdowne Terrace
   1. Leach, Miss
   3. Massey, Miss
   5. Macauley, Mrs.
   7. Algoe, John, accountant, Northern Banking Co.
   9. MacGeagh, W. J., deputy registrar, Irish Land Commission
 11. Millar, Wm.
                 (Post Office pillar letter box)
..........University Square intersects
       Botanic Avenue entrance to Queen's Collage - G. Robinson, porter
       Royal Botanic Gardens, Charles McKimm (McKinn in 1880), curator; George Noble, gate lodge
                              __________

   4. Gabbey, Robert, builder
   6. Turner, Mrs.
   8. Scott, James, draper
 10. Cheyne, Samuel, bookkeeper
 12. Braithwaite, Wm. T.
 14. McLaughlin, James
 16. Nettleton, Miss
 18. Gaffikin, Miss
   "   Leslie, Rev. James, curate of St. Andrews
 20. McVicker, Miss
   "   Colquhoun, Rev. R. W., curate of Christ Church
 22. Tinsley, Mrs.
   "   Lappin, David R., director of Messrs. Dunville & Co. Ltd.
 24. Reid. John, printer
 26. Kirkwood, Thos., accountant
..........Posnett Street intersects
 28. Cinnamond, A. M.
 30. Curry, William, locomotive superintendent G.N.R.
       Botanic Avenue Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. B. Stevenson, minister
 32. Seaver, Ven. Archdeacon Charles, D.D., incumbent of St. John's Church
 34. Shepherd, A. P., oil merchant
 36. O'Connor, W. P.
 38. McGowan, Jackson, linen manufacturer
 40. Brown, Mrs.
 42. Johnston, Mrs.
 44. McCleary, Mrs.
 46. Gardner, Mrs.
   "   MacElheran, W. F.
 48. Fleming, Miss
 50. Craig, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 58. Capper, John, linen merchant
 60. Lowry, Joseph
..........India Street intersects
 62. Woods, Richd., manager
 64. Black, Mrs.
..........University Street intersects
                              Fitzroy House
       Beck, Fred E., physician and surgeon
                           Culfeightrim House
       MacCormac, Jn., M.D., L.R.C.P. & S., Ed., physician to the Belfast Institution for Nervous Diseases, Paralysis and Epilepsy
..........College Green intersects
       Presbyterian College - Rev. W. D. Killen, D.D., president

BOUNDARY STREET
Divis Street to Peter's Hill

1, 3. Side door
..........Boomer Street intersects
5, 7. Side entrance Soho Foundry
   9. Johnston, R., brass founder
  11. Maguire, Annie
  13. McCracken, Wm., printer
  15. Christie, Robert, labourer
17, 19. Mulholland, B. & P., publicans
............Cargill Street intersects
  21. McKnight, Wm., labourer
  23. Elliott, John, labourer
  25. James, Alex., book binder
 27. Fleming, Wm., blacksmith
27. McDonnell, Edward, dealer
 29. Harper, Wm., hackle setter
 31. Craig, James, labourer
 33. Brown, Wm., do
..........O'Haggarty Street intersects
  35. Neil, J., dairyman & grocer (Neill, Jas., street inspector in 1880)
  37. Stewart, James, turner
  39. Scott, William, labourer
  41. Mullan, John
  43. Kernaghan, Mary
  45. Nesbitt, Mrs.
  47. McClinton, J., iron turner
  49. Moffatt, Ellen, dealer
  51. Stewart, James, labourer
  53. Wallace, Wm., do
  55. Kane, James, do
  57. Grange, Robert,
  59. Vacant
  61. Spence, Eliza
  63. Taggart, Henry, chair maker
  65. Minnis, David, labourer
  67. Adams, Thomas, do
...........Gable Street intersects
  71. Campbell, Sarah, mill worker
  73. Trimble, Wm., confectioner
                                __________

   4. Hobbs, James, plasterer
..........Hamilton Place West intersects
   6. Mallon, John, grocer
   8. Glover, Samuel, mechanic
 10. McIlroy, James, baker
12, 18. Byrne, H., carpenter
 20. Nicholl, Henry, compositor
 22. Sillett, John, labourer
 24. Rea, William, engineer
 26. McAreavey, James, butcher
 28. Phillips, Thomas, labourer
 30. Kelly, Edward, dealer
 34. Campbell, Thomas, carter
 36. McNeice, David, dealer
 38. Keith, James, painter
 40. Bulgers, Robert, shoe maker
 42. Rooney, Arthur, printer
 44. McAleer, Patrick, carpenter
 46. Graham, Mrs.
..........O'Haggarty's Court intersects
 48. Woods, James, labourer
 50. Grant, Thos., do
 52. McLarnon, Denis, car driver
 54. Kelly, Michael, labourer
 56. Price, George, printer
 58. Black, Thomas, dealer
 60. Fitzpatrick, Saml., labourer
 62. McKenna, Mrs.
 64. Mallon, Patrick, labourer
66, 68. McKenna, J., spirit grocer
..........Duffy's Place intersects
 70. Gordon, William, labourer
 72. Sloan, James, car driver
 74. McIlroy, Mary Ann, weaver
 76. McGrogan, B., hotel porter
 78. Thompson, Andw., labourer
 80. Maguire, Wm., do
 82. Russell, Thomas, do
..........Henrietta Court intersects
 84. Kerr, John, shoe maker
 86. Smiley, James, butler
 88. McNamara, John, traveller
 90. Rules, Alex., chimney sweep
 92. Kyles, John, labourer
 94. Scott, Sarah
 96. McKittrick, Catherine
100. Stewart, John, labourer
102. Murphy, Mrs.
104. Millar, Daniel, grocer
..........Upper Cargill Street intersects
106. Stewart, Alex., artisan
108. Ferguson, Mrs.
110. Livingston, A., mill worker
112. Murland, Andw., labourer
114. Vacant
116. McVeigh, E., mill worker
118. Taylor, Arthur, labourer
120, 122. Jibb, John, publican
124. May, Henry, hay dealer
126. Leitch, Mrs.
128. McCormick, Wm., labourer
130. McCormick, J., stone cutter
..........Reid's Place intersects
132. McKendry, Wm., seaman
134. Tully, James, tinsmith
136. Houston, A., carpenter
138. Cowan, James, shoe maker
140. Moore, David, labourer
142. Moore, Isabella, mill worker
144. Cunningham, A., shoe maker
148, 154. Forsythe, J. T. C., general grocer
156. McKee, Wm., labourer
158. Barnett, Mrs.
160. Williamson, Thomas, driver
162. Tate, Jane
164. Mattrick, Miss
166. Buchannan, J., seaman

BOUNDARY STREET NORTH
Shankhill Road to Old Lodge Road

   7. Edmundson, Jas., shoe maker
   9. Trueick, Wm., labourer
 11. Brown, Hugh, brass founder
 13. McConnel, James, carpenter
 15. McDowell, Robert, dealer
 17. Morrow, John, flax dresser
 19. Morgan, Andrew, baker
 21. Wilson, John, tailor
 23. Lutton, James, bookkeeper
 25. Bennet, James, carpenter
 27. Wilson, James, turner
29, 31. Small, Mrgt., spirit grocer
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 33. White, James, labourer
 35. Morgan, Andrew, do
 37. Vacant
 39. Riddell, Martha
 41. Mercer, Samuel, painter
 43. Dempster, Lizzie
 45. Devlin, Margaret
 47. Matier, William, shoe maker
 49. Craig, Robert, linen lapper
 51. Thompson, Moses, blacksmith
 57. Duncan, John
 59. Taylor, John, labourer
 61. Butler, Catherine
 63. Kennedy, Jas., cabinet maker
 65. Morland, David G., labourer
 67. Mathews, William, carter
 69. McLuskey, Patrick, labourer
..........Christopher Street intersects
 71. Melville, William, baker
                              __________

2, 4. Hunter, W., pawn broker
   6. McLeary, James, fitter
   8. Conroy, Sarah
 10. McKinley, Sam., upholsterer
 12. McBride, Francis, labourer
 14. Dornan, Agnes
 16. McCormick, Mrs.
 18. Gibson, John
 20. Wallace, Mary A., dress maker
 22. Bailey, Adam, painter
 24. McKinley, James, labourer
 26. McLean, Margaret
 28. McLelland, Samuel, painter
 30. Johnston, Elizabeth
 32. Evans, Joseph, glazier
 34. Armstrong, Chas., carpenter
 36. McAuley, Alex., do
 38. McBratney, John, grocer
 40. Stewart, John, fitter
 42. Edwards, Edmond, clerk
 44. Tate, Henry, labourer
 46. Officer, James, pork cutter
 48. Wylie, Richard, Currier and Belt Manufacturer
 50. Moore, John, brush maker
 52. Walker, Robert, bleacher
 54. Spears, James, bread server
 56. Sherrard, Stanley M., clerk
 58. Fagan, James, labourer
 60. Stirritt, Charles, moulder
62, 64. Bell, Richard, milkman
 66. McQuoid, Robert, plasterer
 68. Kerr, Robert, stone cutter
..........Jackson Street intersects
72, 74. Morrison, Arthur, blacksmith
 76. McKee, Wm., brush maker
 78. McRoberts, Saml., labourer
 80. McBride, James
 82. Fisher, Samuel, shoe maker
 84. McIlroy, Elizabeth
 86. Vacant
 88. Hewitt, William, tailor
..........Fleming Street intersects
90, 92. Riordan, John, publican

BOURTON STREET
Hillview Street to Lebanon Street

   1. Adams, Mary A.
   3. Eccleston, John, labourer
                              __________

   6. Davidson, John A., labourer
   8. Murdock, Saml., brick layer
 10. Scott, James, yarn dresser
 12. Steel, James, labourer
 14. Glass, Thomas, labourer
 16. Johnston, Jas., flax dresser
 18. Fryer, Wm., flax dresser

BOW STREET
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. Skeffington, Wm., plasterer
   3. Murray, Anthony, flax dresser
   5. McManus, Patk., shoe maker
   7. Brownlee, Thos., linen lapper
   9. Grant, John, stone cutter
 11. O'Connor, John, labourer
 13. McStravock, Wm., labourer
 15. McKeown, Chas., waiter
 17. Dolaghan, James, tailor
 19. Brown, Edward, joiner
 21. McAllister, Thos., labourer
 23. McCrory, John, labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Murphy, Robert, labourer
 29. Campbell, John, labourer
 31. Mullin, John, coalman
 33. McCrory, Patk., labourer
 35. Muldoon, John, labourer
 37. Bagley, Charles, labourer
 39. Mayne, Margaret (Maynes, Margaret, reeler in 1880)
 41. Magee, Patrick, labourer
 43. Higgins, John, labourer (Hagan, John, labourer in 1880)
 45. Donnelly, M., labourer
 47. Curry, Mary (Curran, Mary, spinner in 1880)
47, 51, 53. McNamee, Jas., spirit grocer
                              __________

   2. Maguire, S., publican
   4. Hoy, Michael, closer
   6. McQuillin, John, cattle drover
   8. McCauley, Hugh, labourer
 10. Skeffington, Francis, slater
 12. McLaughlin, Anne
 14. Bloomer, Fras., labourer
 16. Liddy, Hugh, labourer
 18. Shields, Hugh, slater
 20. Boyle, John, labourer
 22. McEvoy, Daniel, rougher
 24. Traynor, Bernard, labourer
 26. Mason, John, labourer
 28. McMullin, Hugh, labourer
 30. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
 32. Trainor, James, tailor
 34. Hawthorne, Chas., labourer
 36. McKee, Patrick, labourer
 38. Hogan, Jas., labourer
 40. Murray, A., flax dresser
 42. Muldoon, Margaret
 44. McGarvey, Robt., coal porter
 46. McPeake, Edwd., plasterer
 48. Kelly, James, coal porter

BOYD'S PLACE
Off Boyd Street

 11. Reid, George, rope spinner
 13. Murdock, A. J., dealer
 15. Irvine, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Kennedy, Eliza
   4. Crawford, R., cabinet maker
   6. McCarthy, John, dealer
   8. Donnelly, John, labourer
 10. McGonigle, Andw., plasterer
 12. Mullan, John, labourer
 14. McCann, Daniel, butcher

BOYD STREET
Peter's Hill to Mitchell Street

   5. Burnside, Eliza
   7. Williamson, Mat., labourer
   9. Magee, Charlotte
 11. Morrow, Robinson & Co., back entrance
 13. O'Hare, John, plasterer
 15. Carlisle, Robert, labourer
 17. Tyrell, Samuel, baker
 19. Marlow, Wm., labourer
 21. McClenaghan, Wm., grocer
 23. Rankin, W. J., dealer
 25. Morrison, James, labourer
 27. Doonan, Thomas, do
 29. James, Arthur, dealer
 31. Renzeny, W. J., cork cutter
33, 35. Morrow, Robinson & Co., stores
 37. Vacant
 39. Hamill, Mary, dealer
 41. Baxter, Thos., tinsmith
 43. Lloyd, Mary
 45. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 47. Devlin, Jane
 49. Taylor, Wm., labourer
                                 __________

4, 6. Kerr, John, slipper maker
   8. Cassidy, Susan, mill worker
 10. Mitchell, Bella, dealer
 12. Vacant
 14. Pitt, Rose Ann
 16. McKinney, Wm., labourer
 18. Hall, Leslie, cabinet maker
 20. Cairns, Daniel, do
 22. McGurk, Chas., cabinet maker
 24. Clark, Chas., cabinet maker
 26. Lindsay, David, plasterer
 28. Howell, Thos., labourer
 30. Whittem, Jas., do
 32. Arthurs, Wm., cart maker
 34. Lappin, Daniel, labourer
 36. Lynn, Patrick, dealer
 38. McGarry, F., slipper maker
 40. Heaney, Robert, labourer
 42. Lynch, Mary Ann
 44. McNally, Margaret
 46. Vacant
 48. Neill, Harriett
 50. Devlin, Hugh, carter
 52. Dougherty, Jas., labourer
 54. McMenamy, Thos., do
 56. Grew, Wm., plasterer
 58. Phillips, Thomas, labourer
 60. Hamill, Robert, do
 62. Quinn, John, do
 64. Quinn, Edward, do

BOYLE STREET
Off Lawther Street

   1. Thompson, John
   3. Harvey, James, gardener
   5. Atcheson, William (Atchison, William, gardener in 1880)
   7. Kennedy, John, coal dealer

BOYNE SQUARE
Sandy Row to Renfrew Street

   5. Montgomery, W., brick layer
   7. Molloy, Wm., labourer
   9. Johnston, James, carpenter
 11. Reddick, Robert, labourer
 13. Wilkson, W. J., do
 15. Wilson, John, carpenter
 17. McMullan, D., van driver
 19. Moorhead, C., labourer
 21. Fegan, John, do
 23. Vacant
 25. Whiteside, Sarah
 27. Ellison, Mr., labourer
 29. Hanna, Mary
 31. Burke, Henry, labourer
 33. Martin, John, blacksmith
 35. Neeson, Thomas, shoe maker
 37. Catherwood, John, labourer
 39. Baird, Martha
 41. Reddick, Joseph, labourer
 43. McConkey, James, do
 45. Hobbs, Mrs. L.
 47. Smith, William, carter
 49. Waddell, Robert, labourer
 51. Reynolds, Francis, sawyer
 53. McPherson, Jos., labourer
 55. Close, John, car driver
 57. McHenry, Thomas, labourer
 59. Connor, James, tailor
 61. Carnaghan, Jane
 63. McNally, George, grocer
                               __________

   2. Dunlop, Rebecca
   4. Morrison, Thomas, fireman
   6. Maginness, James, porter
   8. McMullan, James, labourer
 10. Fee, Grace
 12. Chambers, David, labourer
 14. McLean, William, do
 16. Nelson, Alexander, do
 18. Douglas, John, sailor
 20. Cochrane, J., hotel boots
 22. Leathem, Wm., labourer
 24. Lavery, James, do
 26. Johnston, Wm., carpenter
 28. Strickland, John, fireman
 30. Newell, Samuel, carter
 32. Friars, David, do
 34. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 36. Norris, Joseph, labourer
 38. Hill, Mrs.
 40. McCutcheon, D., sawyer
 42. Taylor, M., flax dresser
 44. Chambers, Margaret
 46. Cairns, John, labourer
 48. Reynolds, Thomas, sawyer
 50. Vacant
 52. Williamson, Thos., labourer
 54. Patterson, William, do
 56. Surgeon, Andrew, fireman
 58. Newburn, Wm., tinsmith
 60. Jackson, Annie

BOYNE STREET
Aughrim Street to Majestic Street

   1. Boag, John, yarn dresser
   3. Fulton, Wm., lithographer
   5. Crossey, Joseph, labourer
   7. Courtney, Thos., porter
   9. Wilson, Eliza
 11. Cantwell, John, polisher
 13. Atkins, Thos., weaver
 15. McCormack, Eliza A.
 17. Templeton, David, carpenter
 19. Lavery, Joseph, plumber
 21. Haddock, Thos., fireman
                              __________

   2. Burrows, James, carter
   4. McMaster, Eliza
   6. Mayze, Bertha
   8. Robb, Alice
 10. Hamilton, Robert, blacksmith
 12. Smith, David, painter
 14. Fletcher, Robt., engine driver
 16. Dowds, James, stoker
 18. Beers, Margaret
 20. Mawhinney, James, grocer

BRADBURY COURT
Off Wesley Place
four small houses

BRADFORD SQUARE
Tomb Street to Steam Mill Lane

1, 3 Vacant
   5. Christie, John, labourer
                               __________

   4. Murphy, Hugh, labourer
   6. Back entrance
   8. McCann, Mary

BRADFORD STREET
Off Old Lodge Road

   1. Shaw, J., grocer
   3. Wilson, Nathanl., brick layer
   5. Collins, Wm., rivetter
   7. Harrison, Henry, baker
   9. Stockman, Mrs.
 11. Quinn, Robert, flax dresser
 13. Rutenberg, Albert, traveller
 15. McClelland, Robert, carter
 17. Murdough, Wm., baker
 19. McCullough, Miss
 21. McConkey, David, baker
 23. McClelland, Jas., brick layer
 25. Beattie, Wm., harbour constable
 27. Cheshire, Joseph, coachman
 29. Clarke, Mrs.
 31. McKay, Andrew, musician
 33. Thompson, J., brass moulder
 35. Emerson, Joseph
 37. Bateson, Jas., wood turner
 39. Sinclair, James, steward
 41. McBride, Michael, waiter
 43. O'Neill, J., boot and shoe maker
 45. Crothers, D., harbour constable (Cruthers, David, constable in 1880)
 77. (47) Campbell, Wm., labourer
 49. Crozier, Ann
 51. McMahon, Miss
                             __________

   2. McClean, Jas. J., publican
   4. Hutchinson, Geo., carpenter
   6. Potts, J., carpenter and joiner
   8. Brown, Wm., do
 10. Vacant
 12. McCurdy, Alex., tailor
 14. Dickson, John, bread server
 16. Gross, Bernard, dealer
 18. Allen, Miss, grocer
 20. McKeown, Peter, carpenter
 22. Thomas, John, fireman
 24. McLaverty, Mrs.
 26. McClements, Wm., porter
 28. Leeburn, Agnes
 30. McCauley, W. J., stone mason
 32. Savage, James, bottler
 34. McCullough, J., stone cutter

BRADY'S LANE
Gable Street to Peter's Hill
four small houses

BRAEMAR STREET
Off Falls Road

   1. McAlinden, Thomas, labourer
   3. Andrews, Sarah
   5. McCartney, Mary Jane
   7. Firth, Ann
   9. Johnstone, John, coachman
 11. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 13. Bradford, Thomas, do
 15. Wright, Ann Jane
 17. Sampson, George, labourer
 19. McGilpin, Eliza
                              __________

   2. Strange, John, grocer
   4. Anderson, John, labourer
   6. Bradley, Ann
   8. Willis, William, lamp lighter
 10. Braithwaite, Edward, beatler (beetler)
 12. Millar, Margaret
 14. Millar, Matthew, labourer
 16. Barkley, Mary
 18. McFadden, Rebecca
 20. Green, John, sailor
 22. Hamilton, S., tram conductor

BREAD STREET
Off Newtownards Road

   1. Steed, Robert, car owner
   3. Scott, Jane
   5. Adams, Robert, carter
   7. Dougherty, Edwd., car owner
   9. Sloan, Robert, carter
 11. McCafferty, S., rope spinner
 13. Black, Robert, yardman
 15. Orr, Robert, blacksmith
 17. Sloan, William, carter
 19. Magee, Catherine
 21. Dogherty, Sarah, grocer
 23. Cinnamond, Bella
 25. O'Neill, Martha
 27. Donnelly, Patrick, teacher
                             __________

 36. Curragh, William, teacher
                              Ivy Cottages
   1. Harrison, John, brick layer
   2. Thompson, W. J., manager
       Bloomfield Factory - Ross Bros.

BREAD STREET
off Derby Street

   1. Shields, James, pensioner
   3. Woods, Joseph, rougher
   5. Ward, Peter, belt sewer
   7. Gallery, Arthur, tenter
   9. Stevenson, W. J., packer
 11. McQuillan, Chas., overlooker
 13. Quinn, Peter, miller
                              __________

   2. Devlin, William, labourer
   4. Maxwell, George, baker
   6. Hayburn, James, do
   8. Garland, Geo., wood turner

BRENNAN STREET
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Allen, Hugh, sailor
   3. Burton, John, labourer
   5. Malloy, Alfred, box maker
   7. Rea, Robert, painter
   9. Savage, Wm., stone cutter
 11. McMullin, John, painter
 13. Softly, Wm., labourer
 15. Hillier, Wm., do
 17. McIlwaine, Thos., tailor
 19. Neeson, Sarah
 21. McClure, Wm., labourer
 23. Gamble, Wm., do
 25. Gibson, Robert, do
                                __________

   2. McCarroll, Robt., wine merchant
   4. Clarke, Daniel
   6. Clarke, John, smith's helper
   8. Martin, John, carter
 10. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 12. Clarke, Richard, gardener
 14. Johnston, Mary Ann
 16. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
 18. Purvis, Wm., brush maker
 20. Clarke, Wm. J., labourer
 22. O'Neill, Samuel, traveller
 24. Magee, John, labourer
 26. Bradley, John, do

BRIDGE END
Queen's Bridge to Mountpottinger Road

 1a. Gregg, W., Sons & Phenix, iron founders, machinists, and cut nail manufacturers, iron and fire clay goods merchants
                             Willow Buildings
1, 3. Fullen, Edwd., wine and spirit merchant
.............Rotterdam Street intersects
                           Kearney's Buildings
   5. Sinclair, John, plater
   7. Higgins, Wm., iron caulker
   9. Martin, Hugh, painter and decorator
 11. Crummie, Mrs.
 13. Melville, William, joiner
 15. Watson, Agnes
 17. Boswell, Wm., boiler maker
 19. Wisley, Alexander, joiner
 21. Christie, Jas., general dealer
 23. Kearney, James
 25. Kearney, Mrs. Mary
 27. McDowell, Mrs.
 29. Kerr, James, plater
 31. Moffett, Samuel, sawyer
 33. Curran, Capt. J., ship owner and coal merchant
35 to 39. Vacant yard
 41. Convery, Bernard, carpenter
 43. Agnew, W., & Co., Ulster van, cart & waggon works
43a. Cooper, S. M., & Son, civil engineers and architects
 45. McConkey, T. &  J., hardware stores
 47. Fullen, Edward, stores
 49. Hall, John, draper
51 to 55 Fullen, Edward, wine & spirit merchant
 57. Ferguson, James, labourer
       Davidson & Co., Sirocco Works, tea drying machine manufacturers and tea growers
 81. R.I.C. Barrack - T. Bassett, head-constable
 83. Stewart, R., linen merchant
 85. Bassett, T., head constable R.I.C.
 87. Curran, John, miller
89, 91 Davidson, J. & J., Queen's Bridge. Mills, grain merchants
 93. Doran, John, tobacconist
 95. Murphy, John, painter
 97. Brown, James, shoe maker
 99. Stewart, Hugh, hair dresser
101. Rea, Robert, grocer
103 to 111. McBride, A., spring van and cart makers
113, 115. Boyd, R. J., provision merchant
117 to 121. Lester, H., general draper and clothier
                                __________

                          Schomberg Terrace
2, 4. Gourley, W. J., general grocer and provision merchant
   6. Allen, William, bookkeeper
   8. Roebuck, T. E., domestic machine agent
 10. Skillen, Mrs.
 12. Cowan, Capt., T. S., deputy harbour master
 14. Moore, Robert, fitter
 16. Wallace, Henry, engineer
 18. Dodds, James, litho. printer
 20. Thomson, Mrs. Mary Jane
 22. Reid, John, foreman carrier
 24. McCready, G. B., horse shoer
 26. Graham, Mrs. Alice
 28. Wilson, W. P., manager
 30. Kane, Mrs. Sarah
 32. McNaught, Andrew, pharmaceutical chemist
 34. Elliott, J., hair dresser
34. Cash Cloth Co., tailors
 36. Watterson, C., confectioner and tobacconist
36. Imperial Tea Company
 38. Eagle Boot Stores
 40. Agnew, James, & Co., timber, slate, and file merchants, and saw mills
 42. Simms, Thos., green grocer
 44. Hall, W., confectioner, etc.
 46. Clarke, J., tobacconist, etc.
 48. McCormick, Joseph, grocer
 50. Boston, Jas., pawn broker
 52. Bowman, Henry, fitter
 54. Tighe, Jas., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
58, 60. Askins, Hugh, implement manufacturer and wagon works
 62. Fittis, John, joiner
 64. Ferguson, James, butler
 66. McConvey, William, Electric Bar, Wine and Spirit Merchant
 68. Boyce, Mrs. Mary J., draper
 70. Beverland, Robert, boot and shoe manufacturer
 72. McGarvie, A., watch maker and jeweller
 74. Garvie, A., watch maker and jeweller
 76. McNally, J., tobacconist, etc.
 80. Ramsay, Robt. H. C., warehouseman
 82. Clarke, Joseph, basket and hamper manufacturer
 84. Clarke, James, green grocer
 86. McAleavey, Daniel, flesher
 88. Conkey, William, grocer
 90. Dobbin, Thomas, flesher
 92. White, Wm., pawn broker
 94. Judge, W., basket maker
 96. Burns, Daniel, broker
 98. McMillan, Samuel, painter and decorator
100. Kelly, Robert, labourer
102. McDade, James, hairdresser
104. Mills, Hugh, tinsmith and trunk manufacturer
106. Scullion, H., publican
108. Donaldson, Thos., labourer
110. Corr, John, grocer, etc.
112. Lynn, John, baker

BRIDGE STREET
High Street to Rosemary Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McHugh, P., general draper
5, 7. Vacant
 11. Turtle, John, restaurant
 13. Boyd & Co., Cornhill Cloth Co.
 15. Clotworthy, S., chemist & druggist
 17. Wharton, H., toy merchant.
 21. Simms, J., merchant tailor
23, 25. Vacant
 27. Tate Bros., merchant tailors (Tait, A. F., book seller in 1880)
 29. Simpson, M. L., Berlin wool house
       Side of Messrs. Robert Patterson & Co.'s
                              __________

   2. Ferguson, John, woollen draper, hosier and outfitter
   4. Patterson, James T., Manager, Mutual Reserve Fund and Life Association
       Reid, Wm., & Sons, glovers, shirt makers and outfitters
   6. Anderson, Hamilton, clother and outfitter
       Ferguson, Mrs., bar and restaurant
   8. Bell & Colburn, merchant tailors and hosiers
10, 12, 14. Arnott, John & Co., Wholesale and Retail Woollen, Linen, Lace, Silk, and General Warehousemen
 16. Tate, James, hosier, glover, and shirt maker
 18. McCracken, J., boot and shoe manufacturer

BRIDGE STREET EAST
Cromac Square to Albert Bridge

       Pentland, William, jun., horse dealer

BRIGHT STREET
Albert Bridge to Newtownards Road

   1. Rodgers, Robert, tailor
   3. Fisher, Joseph, boot maker
   5. Hare, Robert, labourer
   7. Eccleson, Henry, clerk
   9. Gaffikin, A., financial clerk
 11. Stanhope, George, painter
 13. Wright, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 15. McMorran, James, carpenter
 17. McConkey, Miss Sarah
 19. Jinks, Alfred, moulder
                              __________

   2. Aiken, David, smith's helper
   4. Downes, Henry, tram driver
   6. Nettleship, H., rope spinner
   8. Sloan, George, labourer
 10. Brown, James, fireman
 12. Harvey, George, rivetter
 14. Glass, James, coachman
 16. Connolly, James, fireman
 18. McClean, John, labourer
 20. Thompson, Andw., do

BRISTOL STREET
Conlig Street to Agnes Street

   1. Kernaghan, Thomas, painter
   2. (3) Jackson, Andw., labourer
   5. Blaney, Fredk., stone cutter
   7. Griffiths, John, labourer
 11. Carson, Samuel, plumber
 13. Griffin, James, oiler
 19. Schindler, M., general dealer
 21. Johnston, Jos., bread server
 23. Deas, James C., draper
 25. Donnan, Robert, joiner
 27. Manderson, Samuel, caulker
 29. Vacant
 31. Adams, Thos., carpenter
 33. Donnelly, Thos., warder
 35. Neill, Samuel
 37. Entwhistle, Wm., farmer
 39. Bowden, James, joiner
 41. Dennehy, Peter, warder
 43. Dunbar, Mrs.
 45. Lynn, J., coffee stall keeper
 47. Allen, Robert, bookkeeper
 49. Hefferon, E., hospital warder
121. Gault, Robert, planer
123. Beattie, Saml., wood turner
                              __________

   2. Smyth, John, compositor
   4. Blaney, Thos., stone cutter
   6. O'Dougherty, D., bookkeeper
   8. Harper, Robert, boot maker
 10. Watters, John, chandler
 12. Kelly, James, joiner
 18. Burns, William, grocer
 22. McCullough, Mrs.
 24. Robinson, Mrs.
 26. Harris, Jas., game keeper
 28. Horner, Wm., joiner
 30. McCartney, R., iron turner
 32. Nichol, George, sawyer
 34. Todd, Wm. J., rivetter
 36. Boyle, R., furnace man
 38. Bowden, John, joiner
 40. Vacant
 42. Campbell, James, labourer
 44. Donnan, Wm., pork cutter
 46. Magee, John, plumber
 48. Dunlop, Martha
 50. Marcus, Samuel, tailor
 52. Welsh, Mrs.
 54. Pinkerton, Samuel, gas fitter
 56. Forsythe, Mrs.
 58. Bell, Edward, labourer
 60. Watson, A. T., marble mason
 62. Watson, Thomas, porter
 64. Perry, Martin, labourer
66, 68. Higginson, Saml., spirit grocer
 70. Finlay, Samuel, dealer
 72. Johnston, John, tailor
 74. Jamison, James, mechanic
 76. Collins, Robt., cabinet maker
 78. Vance, James, baker
 80. Dalton, Saml., ship carpenter
 82. Reid, Thomas, porter
 84. Mulholland, Sarah
 86. McKittrick, O., cabinet maker
 88. Neill, William, porter
 90. Ritchie, James, labourer
 92. Andrews, Thos., do
 94. McDowell, W. J., do
 96. Neilly, Richard, agent
 98. Kelly, Mrs.
100. McNeice, John, labourer
102. Murphy, James, joiner
104. Crawford, Robert, labourer
106. Davidson, Mrs.
108. Morrison, Mrs.
110. White, Joseph, labourer
112. Duncan, Samuel, brick layer
114. Sloan, John, labourer
116. Headley, Isaac, painter
118. Wilson, Sarah
120. Crawford, Jas., pork cutter
122. Millar, Robert, car driver
124. Annesley, Mrs.
126. Johnston, Wm., porter
128. Walsh, Thomas, painter

BRITTON STREET (BRITON in 1880)
Benwell Street to Byron Street

   1. Gray, James, rivetter
   3. Crawford, Wm. J., engine driver
   5. Hogg, Wm., labourer
   7. McMurry, Wm., do
   9. MacIntosh, Finlay, do
 11. Billinghurst, Alfred, caulker
                             __________

   2. Henry, Wm. J., linen finisher
   4. Walsh, Catherine
   6. Cairns, Wm., labourer
   8. McLaughlin, John, porter
 10. Wicklow, Mrs. Margaret
 12. McLaughlin, Annie

BROADBENT STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   3. Topping, Isaac, labourer
   5. Moffat, Simpson, mechanic
   7. Innis, Hugh, labourer
   9. McFetridge, Miss, house keeper
 11. Simms, Mrs.
 13. Stewart, Thomas, tenter
 15. Speers, James, brass finisher
 17. Malone, James, do
 19. Little, James, labourer
 21. Davison, Robert, painter
 23. Martin, Stephen, mechanic
 25. Forsythe, Alex., spinning master (Forsyth, A., spinning master in 1880)
 27. Stewart, Henry, rivetter
 29. Thompson, Adam, cabinet maker
 31. McQuillan, Jas., smiths helper
 33. McNiece, David, labourer
 35. McGaw, Geo., French polisher
 37. Nelson, Mrs.
 39. McMeekin, Wm., labourer
 41. Burns, William, sailor
 43. Curlett, Robert, boot maker
 45. Boyles, James, pavior
 47. Blair, James, foreman tailor
 49. Brown, Mrs.
 51. Morrison, Henry, labourer
 53. McKeown, John, mechanic
 55. Owen, Henderson, blacksmith
 57. Greer, John, labourer
 59. Robinson, Gilbert, brass finisher
 61. McGihon, Miss, char woman
 63. McCullough, Charles, clerk
 65. Boyles, Wm., damask weaver
                            __________

2, 4. Hassan, T., spirit grocer
   6. Lyons, Mrs.
   8. Craig, John, tailor
 10. McCrea, Mrs.
 12. Campbell, James, bundler
 14. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 16. Edgey, Samuel, brick layer
 18. Hill, John, baker
 20. Garner, David, labourer
 22. Stewart, Mrs.
 24. Warring, James, bottler
 26. Collingan, Isaac, brass moulder
 28. Kilpatrick, Thos., carpenter
 30. Parker, Miss, house keeper
 32. Murray, Malcolm, brick layer
 34. Service, Wm., carpenter
 36. Martin, John, do
 38. Gillespie, Mrs.
 40. Fulton, Hugh, wood carver
 42. Wright, Mrs.
 44. Gardner, John, boot maker
 46. Gordon, George, labourer
 48. Sloan, Charles, van driver
 50. Robinson, John, porter
 52. Flemming, John, tailor
 54. Sherman, Wm., ship caulker
 56. Chambers, Samuel, holder up
 58. Mairs, Thomas, labourer
 60. McComb, Wm., labourer
 62. Espy, Robert, printer
 64. Kerr, Mrs.

BROADWAY
off Falls Road

   4. Burns, Michael, labourer
   6. Power, Frazer, do
   8. Saunderson, Samuel, do
 10. Forsythe, Edward, do
 12. Maxwell, Wm., manager
 14. Todd, John, labourer
 16. Houston, Robt., do
 18. Hodgen, Isaac, bleacher
 20. Hagan, Mary
 22. Mercer, Chas., labourer
..........Irwell Street intersects
 72. Ardis, Wm., mechanic
 74. Close, Mrs.
       Broadway Damask Co. Ltd. - J. J. Shillington, managing director

BROOK STREET
Off Albert Street

   1. Ryan, James, pig dealer
   3. Morrison, Wm., salesman
   5. McNamara, John, dealer
   7. Gehan, Patrick, brick layer (Geehan, Patrick, brick layer in 1880)
   9. Costello, Robert, box maker
 11. McGiver, Owen, dresser
 13. Gregg, Thomas, blacksmith
       Monaghan, M., head teacher St. Bridget's National School
                             __________

   2. McCavanagh, Thos., carter
   4. McGuirk, James, machinist
   6. Martin, Peter, coach maker
   8. Langtry, John, labourer
..........Cullingtree Road intersects

BROOKFIELD PLACE
Off Tennent Street

   3. McNally, George, butler
   5. Blair, John
   7. Watson, William, tenter
   9. Watson, Samuel, bleacher
 11. Smyth, William, loftman (Smith, Wm., loftman in 1880)
 13. Wilson, William, bleacher

BROOKFIELD STREET
Off Crumlin Road

   2. Fitsimmins, Ann
   4. Fulton, John, painter
   6. Withers, James, labourer
   8. Malone, Patrick, cooper
 10. Bradley, Sarah
 12. Cassidy, Edward, flax dresser
 14. McCann, Wm., flax dresser
 16. McNulty, Patk., flax dresser
 18. Bodel, Catherine
 20. Madden, Mary
 22. Mackle, James, flax dresser
 24. Jackson, Annie
 26. Jackson, Samuel, flax dresser
 28. Reid, John, labourer
 30. Pendergest, Jno., flax dresser
 32. Quinn, Hugh, engine driver
 34. McCann, Mary J.
 36. Nugent, Margaret
 38. Mulholland, S., flax dresser
 40. Harrigan, John, flax dresser
 42. Rooney, Annie M.
 44. Lynch, Catherine
 46. Gribbon, Matilda
 48. McConnelly, Isabella
 50. Doyle, Isabella
 52. O'Neill, Mary
 54. Gooden, Eliza A.
 56. Burns, Michael, flax dresser
 58. McGivran, Mary A.
 60. Bell, Agnes
 62. McCarthy, John
 64. Laughran, W., flax dresser
 66. Gough, John, do
 68. Walsh, Patrick, labourer
 70. Lenaghan, Wm., flax dresser
 72. Barnes, Francis, labourer
 74. Rooney, Patrick, do
 76. Butler, David
 78. Haggans, B., flax dresser
 80. McGarry, John, do
 82. Haggans, Rose
 84. McVeigh, James, labourer
 86. Cavana, Michael, flax dresser
 88. Baker, John, do
 90. Hunter, Robert
 92. Sheridan, Edwd., flax dresser
 94. O'Hare, Bridget
 96. Skillen, Thomas, dealer
 98. McNally, Patrick, flax dresser
100. Gilliland, Jas., flax dresser
                              __________

 33. Brady, Margaret
 35. Clarke, Robert, labourer
 37. McCartney, Ellen
 39. O'Neill, John, labourer
 41. Bradley, Peter, flax dresser
 43. Magee, Margaret
 45. Haggans, Dennis, labourer
 47. Barrett, Edward
 49. Feron, Patrick, cooper
 51. Monaghan, Patk., seaman
 53. McKeating, Wm., flax dresser
 55. O'Hanlon, Patrick, labourer
 57. Butler, James, flax dresser
 59. Garvey, Ellen
 61. Davidson, Ann
 63. Reavy, Daniel, flax dresser
 65. Doyle, Sarah
 67. McGuinness, Bridget
 69. McGahen, John, flax dresser
 71. Devine, Jane
 73. Crooks, Elizabeth
 75. Malone, Hugh, fireman
 77. Hennethy, Jane
 79. O'Neill, Mary J.
 81. Cunningham, Ellen
 83. McGarrell, Mary
 85. Dillon, Rose
 87. Farrell, John, flax dresser
 89. Fenton, Wm., flax dresser
 91. Achenson, Mary A.
 93. Bradley, Wm., flax dresser
 95. Taggart, Mary

BROOKHILL AVENUE
Cliftonville to Brookvale Avenue

   1. Baillie, G. L., writing master Royal Belfast Academy
   3. Hughes, Mrs.
   5. Stewart, Jas., linen and linen drill manufacturer
   7. Greenlees, Rev. John, Pres. Eakenhead Presbyterian Church
 11. McKee, Mrs.
 13. Wallace, J. B., brick manufacturer
 15. Wallace, James, brick manufacturer
                              __________

                              Pine Cottage
   2. Murphy, Daniel, Brookfield Flour Mills
   4. Walker, R., commercial traveller
   6. McClenaghan, Mrs.
   8. Rice, Thomas M., of Milligan & Co. Town Hall Street
 10. Jubb, Walter, Board of Trade Surveyor
 12. McBlain, Miss Sarah
 14. Campbell, Wm., manager of Workman, Clark & Co.
                              Minerva House
       Gracey, Robt., drawing master Royal Belfast Academy
 50. McComb, John, clerk
 52. Willox, James W.
 54. Kay, Robert, buyer

BROOKVALE AVENUE
Off Duncairn Street

   7. Shillington, John W., linen merchant
   9. Taylor, Jos., linen merchant
                                 Woodcliffe
 11. Gregg, Stephenson, merchant
                                  Thirlmere
 13. Dobbin, John M., of Messrs. Dobbin & Co., North Street
 15. McLay, Rev. John, United Presbyterian Church, Clifton Street
       Agnew, John, tea merchant
                               __________

   2. Houston, Fredk. H., B.L.
   4. Blakely, Richard
..........Cliftonville Avenue intersects
                            Abercorn Terrace
 14. Anderson, Miss B. A., English Day School and German Kindergarten
 16. Gilbert, Mrs.
 18. Vacant
 20. Tolputt, Frederick S., Surveyor of Customs
 22. Girdwood, Mrs.
 24. Dales, Mrs.
 26. Clark, George
 46. Smyth, Edwd., department manager York Street Mill
 48. Dobbin, Jas. G., of Messrs. Dobbin & Co., North Street
 50. Morrison, Robert
 52. Malone, Edmund, solicitor
 54. Dalzell, Alexander, hatter

BROUGHAM COURT
Off Brougham Street

   1. Vacant

BROUGHAM STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

3. Fisher, Thos., North End Coach Factory
   5. Kennedy, D., provision dealer
   7. Saunderson, R. H., iron founder
   9. Arthurs, A., ship builder
 11. Robertson, James, cutter
 13. Cairns, Mary
 15. Rea, Mrs.
 17. Anderson, M., commercial traveller
 19. Johnston, Wm., bookkeeper
 21. Hogg, James, druggist
 23. Kelly, Mary
 25. Anderson, Wm., Scripture reader
 27. Campbell, Mrs.
 29. Taylor, Eliza
 31. Anderson, Alexander
 33. Tannihill, Miss
 35. McDowell, Robt., traveller
 37. McLaughlin, Daniel, sailor
 39. Kirgan, Christopher
 41. Davey, Wm., prov. inspector
 43. Hunter, Mrs.
 45. Harte, W. C., clerk (Hart, William C., clerk in 1880)
 47. Hill, Mrs.
 49. Fulton, J., wood carver
 51. Henderson, John, collector, Water Commissioners' office
............Cambridge Street intersects
 53. Hayes, Wm. J., marine engineer
 55. Morrison, R., ship carpenter
 57. Gray, Susan
 59. Connel, J. G., chief draughtsman, Workman & Clark's
 61. Barrett, Samuel D., clerk
 63. Grenfield, Robert, tailor and clothier
 65. Jamison, James, pawn broker
 67. Hall, James, stone & marble works
 71. Jones, T., ex-sergt., R.I.C.
 73. Phippen, Robert
 75. Hunter, Miss, draper
                               __________

   2. Fisher, T., coach builder
   4. Baxter, James, clerk
.............Norman Street intersects
   6. West, John, sea captain
   8. Murphy, Mrs.
 10. Dawson, Wm., officer Local Marine Board
 12. Valentine, Wm., sec. Ulster Spinning Company
 14. Ledgerwood, J., bookkeeper
 16. Walker, David, manager
 18. Gore, George, coach builder
20, 22. Gateway
 24. Grange, T., coal merchant
 26. Hudson, Wm. E., pattern maker
 28. Fitzsimmons, Miss, dress maker
 30. Bourne, Mrs.
 32. Mahood, Wm., sea captain
 34. Agnew, George
 36. Jenkins, Sarah Ann
 38. McKibbin, Wm., linen lapper
 40. Napton, W., Custom House officer
 42. Trew, J., military staff clerk
 44. Longworth, Noah, foundry manager
 46. Ellis, R., telegraph clerk
 48. Morrison, John
..........Cambridge Street intersects
 50. Campbell, W., brass founder
 52. Moore, Patrick
 54. Herald, Samuel, druggist
 56. Russell, Saml., station master B.N.C. Railway
 58. Jenkins, Richard W.

BROWN SQUARE
Brown Street to Peter's Hill

   1. Vacant
   3. Crothers, Robert, labourer (Crowthers, Robert, labourer in 1880)
   5. Adams, baker
7, 9. Vacant
 11. Clements, W., cabinet maker
 13. Whiteside, J., labourer
 15. Cluney, John, do
 17. Marshall, T., shoe maker
 19. Quinn, James, labourer
 21. Scott, Wm. J., do
 23. McIntyre, John, do
 25. McCausland, J., do
 27. Allen, John, dealer
 29. McAlenon, Letitia
 31. Wilson, Wm., blacksmith
.............North King Street intersects
33, 35. Irwine, Samuel & Son, cork cutters
 37. Lusty, Thomas, pensioner
 89 (39) Walker, James, dealer
 41. Walker, James, jun., dealer
43, 45. Gateway
 47. Vacant
 49. Hall, Mrs., dealer
 51. Johnston, James, carter
 53. Ewans, Isaac, nail maker
 55. Martin, Andrew, plater
 57. Savage, James, shoe maker
 59. Elwood, Richard, labourer
 61. Bell, Henry, do
 63. Hamilton, Joseph, butcher
 65. McCallum, Thomas, tailor
 67. Carroll, Archibald, labourer
 69. McKeown, Mrs., dealer
                              __________

2, 4. Vacant
6, 8. Graham, R. J., cart and waggon maker
 14. Daniel, John, carter
 16. Clements, W., cabinet maker
 18. Hill, Mrs., dealer
 22. Cochrane, Isabella
 24. Hall, R. J., coal merchant
       Taylor, Henry, Manufacturer of Hackles, Gills, Woodcard, Clothing and Leather Belting

BROWN STREET
Millfield to Melbourne Street

   3. Ross, Wm., dealer
   5. Moore, James, labourer
   7. Laird, Mrs.
   9. Andrews, Joseph, labourer
11, 13. Flanagan, Robt., cooper
 15. Powell, David, painter
 17. Dickson, J. F., bakery
 19. Murphy, John, labourer
 21. Melville, Thomas, baker
 23. Rankin, James, butcher
 25. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
 27. Gordon, Joseph, do
 29. McPherson, Grace
 31. Mulholland, Wm., labourer
33, 35. Sloan, Samuel, dealer
 37. Mills, Mary, char woman
 39. Armstrong, Mary A., dealer
 41. Cooly, Charles, labourer
 43. Nelson, John, cooper
..........Gardiner Street intersects
 51. Harding, John, publican
 53. McAteer, Mary Jane
                               __________

   6. McAuley, Samuel, labourer
   8. Duff, Mary
 10. Grimley, Ann, dealer
 12. Pritchard, Thos., brick layer
 14. Kavanagh, Ann (Cavan, Ann in 19880)
 16. McAuley, Geo., labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. Neill, James, shoe maker
 22. Murphy, Wm., case maker
 24. Burke, Robert, porter
 26. Boyd, Wm., plater
28, 30. Lee, Thos., plasterer
 32. Boyd, Catherine, smoother
 34. Wilson, Wm., dealer
 36. McGarrell, Mrs.
38, 44. Easton, Rt., confectioner
 46. Dodds, Margaret
48, 50. Hilland, Robt., car owner
 52. Purdy, Agnes, mill worker
 54. Thompson, Wm. J., labourer
 56. Morrow, Robert, dairy keeper
 58. Taylor, Robt., labourer
 60. Henry, Mrs.
 62. Magee, Mrs., dealer
 64. Russell, M. J., confectioner
 66. Medley, Eliza
 68. McKenzie, James, shoe maker
 70. Scott, Mary

BROWNLOW STREET
Mansfield Street to Blenheim Street

   1. McDermitt, William, dealer
   3. Keiney, Edward, do
   5. Newell, George, rougher
   7. Mayward, Samuel, labourer
   9. Sweet, George, dealer
..........Mansfield Street intersects
 11. Neill, James, grocer
 13. Palmer, Robert, labourer
 15. Lavery, Edward, do
 17. Russell, Robt., coach builder
 19. Black, James, clerk
 21. Mission House, United Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. A. Chancellor, D.D., minister; res., Cromwell House, Cromwell Road
 23. Best, Thomas, labourer
 25. Crawford, Alex., do
 27. Smyth, Thomas, flax dresser
 29. Irwin, Richard, paper cutter
 31. Russell, George, labourer
 33. Mairs, William J., do
 35. Hall, John, do
 37. Burns, James, do
 39. McGramey, John, do
 41. Holmes, Edward, brick layer
 43. Valley, T., smith's helper
 45. McAuley, William, labourer
 47. Darragh, Andrew, do
 49. McArthur, William, do
 51. Totton, William J., carter
 53. Davis, Bailey, labourer
 55. Robinson, John, shoe maker
 57. Jenkins, William, carpenter
 59. McIldoon, James, mechanic
 61. Hood, Thomas, shoe maker
 63. Wilson, William, do
 65. Kelso, Joseph, carpenter
                              __________

   2. Campbell, John G., dealer
2. Bustard, Andrew, carpenter
   4. Galbraith, Ann
4. Falls, Elizabeth
   6. Kempton, Henry, labourer
   8. McKeown, John, blacksmith
 10. McSurley, John, carpenter
 12. Edens, Elizabeth
 14. Gilboy, John, porter
 16. Craig, George, gasfitter
 18. Turner, John, labourer
 20. Houston, Elizabeth
 22. Lindsay, W., labourer
 24. Gilmore, Joseph, tinsmith
 26. Chambers, John, labourer
 28. Boyd, Margaret
 30. Mulholland, Thos., labourer
 32. Woods, Elizabeth
 34. Barclay, Edward, carman
 36. Ellis, Thomas, clerk
 38. Vacant
 40. Dempsey, Samuel, labourer
 42. Smith, Wm. Henry, rivetter
 44. Steel, James, labourer
 46. Adair, William
 48. Irwin, Jemima
 50. Bell, Thomas, bottler
 52. Broadshaw, Robt., labourer
 54. McDoary, Ann
 56. Hill, Thomas, bolt maker
 58. Vacant
 60. Pelan, Wm. James, painter
 62. Brannon, Thos., shoe maker
 64. Boyd, John, do
 66. Smith, Wm. John, labourer
68, 70. Cathcart, Wm. J., grocer

BROWN'S ENTRY
off Divis Street

a few small houses

BROWN'S ROW
off Academy Street

a few small houses

BRUCE STREET
Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

   5. Nugent, Mat. W., salesman
   7. Smith, Joseph, mechanic
   9. Barrett, Jas., brass founder
11, 13. Bruce Street Weaving Co. - G. & T. McBride, proprietors
 17. Bell, F. W., compositor
 19. Baxter, James,  joiner
 21. Scott, Mrs.
..........Holmes Street intersects
 23. Nesbitt, Samuel, lamp lighter
 25. Black, Lizzie, stitcher
 27. Martin, Mrs., dress maker
 29. Diamond, Wm., brick layer
 31. Hamilton, Mrs. R., grocer
                                __________

   2. Fullalove, J. W., hairdresser
   4. Cherry, Moses, weaver
   6. Saddler, Richard, police man
   8. Mack, William, carpenter
 10. Anderson, N., police man
..........Little Brunswick Street intersects
 12. Fullalove, John, grocer
 14. Steele, Maggie
 16. McCann, Edw., engine driver
 18. Ridgway, Wm., boot maker
 20. Clarke, Mrs. Isabella
 22. McCormack, Jas., blacksmith (McCormick, Thomas, smith in 1880)
 24. Hanna, Geo., photographer
 26. Andrews, Robt., collar cutter
 28. Hunter, Frs., tram car driver
 30. McCaughey, A., labourer
 32. Kidd, William, grocer

BRUNEL STREET
Agnes Street to Perth Street

   1. White, Mrs.
   2. Boyce, Alex., tenter
   3. Seay, Samuel, tailor
   4. Kelso, Robert, tenter
   5. Galway, Thomas, labourer
       Agnes Street Central National School - E. Bingham, principal

BRUNSWICK STREET
Howard Street to Amelia Street

   1. Keown, J., & Co., fancy box makers
   3. Cromac Mineral Water Co.
   5. Baird, David, whitesmith
   7. Brown, Edward, hawker
   9. Gordon, Ann
 11. McCabe, John, pensioner
 13. Gordon, J. W., commission agent
 15. Dawson, Richard, carpenter and builder
 17. Smith, James S., reed maker
 19. Halpin, Joseph, waiter
                             __________

6, 8. McDowell, F. & Co., collar, cuff, fronts and handkerchief manufacturers
 10. Mollan, W. P. & Co., linen merchants
   "   Arnold, Edgar
.............James Street South intersects
 12. Shannon, Wm., carpenter
 14. Ulster Female Penitentiary
..........Franklin Street intersects

BRUNSWICK STREET LITTLE
Bruce Street to Harmony Street

   3. Davidson, James, carpenter
   5. Freeland, David, salesman
   7. Dunwoody, Wm., carpenter
   9. Dyer, John, brick layer
 11. McCracken, George, porter
 13. Fullalove, James, tenter
 15. Bently, Thomas, labourer
 17. Wright, Miss, winder
 19. Finney, Alex., van driver
 21. McCain, George, carpenter
 23. Marks, James, van driver
 25. Murray, Edward, labourer
 27. McMullan, John, do
                              __________

   2. McKissick, John
   4. Robinson, Jos., hairdresser
   6. Younger, John, engineer
   8. Wilson, Wm., tailor
 10. Hagan, Wm., book finisher (Hegan, R., winding master in 1880)
 12. Johnston, John, policeman
 14. McIlroy, John, store keeper
 16. Vacant
 18. Kimpston, T., linen measurer
 20. Guiney, Margaret
 22. Scott, Wm., stone cutter

BRUSLEE STREET
off New Lodge Road

   1. Duffin, Louis, broker
   3. McErlain, John, sailor
   5. O'Raw, John, flag maker
   7. Trainor, Patrick, labourer
   9. Liddy, Edward
 11. Hannan, Charles, labourer
 13. Bell, Jane
 15. Curran, Thomas, dairy keeper
                              __________

   2. McSherry, P., egg merchant
   4. Creigan, Mary Jane
   6. Murphy, Mrs.

BRUSSELS STREET
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Newport, George
   3. Loughlin, John, mechanic
   5. Martin, Sarah
   7. McIlroy, James, mechanic
..........Berlin Street intersects
   1. Smyth, Ellen
   3. Magill, James, labourer
   5. Crymble, George, do
   7. Campbell, Jeanette
   9. Beggs, Mary Jane
 11. McAllister, James, labourer
 13. Bill, Hugh, flax dresser
 15. Hamilton, Wm., store man
 17. Campbell, Wm., traveller
 19. Armstrong, S., flax dresser
 21. Scott, Samuel, brick layer
 23. Todd, Andrew, rougher
 25. Crane, Margaret Jane
 27. Foster, Thomas, labourer
                               __________

   2. Cowan, Matthew, labourer
   4. Teggart, Thos., bread server
   6. Talbot, Edward, labourer
..........Berlin Street intersects
   2. Cummings, W. J., labourer
   4. Irvine, W. J., do
   6. Bradford, James, do

BRYANSFORD STREET
off Woodstock Road

   1. Lundy, Mrs.
   3. Dornan, Miss
   5. Mackey, Mrs.
   7. Kelly, Mary A.
   9. McKee, John, van driver
 11. Smylie, Wm. J., do
 13. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
 15. Forsyth, George, mechanic
 17. Taylor, Wm., bookkeeper
 19. Toomath, Richard, labourer
 21. Savage, Robert, joiner
 23. McKee, Frederick, draper
 25. McKee, James, labourer
 27. McCready, John, van driver
 29. Lamont, Daniel, packer
 31. Fitzsimmons, G., bread server
                              __________

   4. Barr, John, labourer
   6. Dorman, Samuel, labourer
   8. Magee, David, clerk
 10. McBurney, David, labourer
 12. Ferguson, David, do
 14. McKelvey, Miss, dress maker
 16. Alexander, R. J., labourer
 18. Croskery, James, carter
 20. McComb, James, foreman
 22. Martin, Henry
 24. Dougan, Mrs.
 26. Foreman, Jas. A., carpenter
 28. Johnston, James, labourer
 30. Rodgers, Wm., gardener
 32. McCallum, Wm., clerk

BRYSON STREET
Newtownards Road to Upper Madrid Street

       St. Matthew's Presbytery - Rev. J. McAuley, Adm.; Rev. D. McDonnell, C.C.; Rev. J. J. Donnelly, C.C.
   1. Slater, Wm., bookkeeper
   3. Foreman, Samuel, boiler maker
   5. Shanks, Charles, iron turner
   4. Watt, Robert, plater
..........Comber Street intersects
   9. Skillen, John, cooper
 11. O'Neill, Henry, brass moulder
 13. Anderson, Jas., iron moulder
 15. McCrory, James, rivetter
 17. McAllister, W. J., rivetter
 19. McIlroy, John, commission agent
 21. Perry, Richard
..........Kilmood Street intersects
 23. Patchell, Annie
 25. Brady, Francis, blacksmith
 27. McIntosh, Thos., coppersmith
 29. McCullagh, Wm., blacksmith
 31. Kerr, James, labourer
 33. English, Mary
 35. Emmerson, Robt., turner
 37. Dunlop, W. J., builder
..........Beechfield Street intersects
 39. Anderson, Wm., plater
 41. Carson, Thomas, coppersmith
 43. McKnight, Wm., labourer
 45. Johnstone, James, fitter
 47. Harper, Robert, rigger
 49. Sheldon, Rd., cabinet maker
 51. Press, Wm., engineer
 53. McBennett, Thos., clerk
 55. Miller, John, do
 57. Curran, Eliza
 59. Childs, H., machine driller
 61. Russell, Ed., sea captain
                              __________

   4. Miller, Neil, plumber
   6. Dow, Hugh, plater
   8. Gray, F., pensioner
 10. Gebbie, Thos. M., coal merchant
 12. Hedley, Wm., shipwright
 14. Sherlock, John, boiler maker
 16. Pritchard, James, carpenter
 18. Mulligan, Bernard, foreman
 20. Dunlop, Henry, carpenter
 22. Flavell, James, joiner
 24. Keating, James, gardener
..........Duke Street intersects
 26. Evans, Samuel, caulker
 28. Girvin, Edward, engine driver
 30. Duffin, Henry, fitter
 32. Calderbank, Wm., carpenter
 34. Turner, Thomas, foreman
 36. Vaux, C. E., examining officer, H.M. Customs
 38. Rodgers, Joseph, rivetter
 40. Thompson, A. W., bookkeeper
 42. Maxwell, John, sea captain
 44. Lauder, James, engineer
 46. Drain, David, boiler maker
 48. Craig, Wm., do
 50. Semple, John, sea captain
 52. Colbourne, Dnl., pattern maker
 54. Downing, James, grocer
 56. Woods, W., labourer
 58. Downing, Eliza, dress maker
                         Ballymacarrett House
       King, Alexander, coal merchant

BURKE STREET
Dawson Street to Annadale Street

   1. Liddy, George, pavior
   3. Kelly, John, draper
   5. Campbell, Mrs.
   7. Burns, Francis
   9. Carse, Rev. William
 11. Wincup, James, musician
..........Marion Street intersects
 13. Kinnen, James, engineer
 15. Grant, Mrs.
 17. Vacant
 19. Shepherd, John, watch maker
                               __________

   2. Thomson, Thomas, painter
   4. Palmer, Mrs.
   6. Morrow, Mrs.
   8. Chapman, Alfred, reporter
 10. Ryan, Joseph, upholsterer
 12. Niblock, John, seaman
 14. McKay, John, carter
 16. Canning, Patrick, joiner
 18. Sherlo, Miss

BURMAH STREET
off Ava Street

                              Victor Terrace
       Bloxom, William, brick maker
       Nicholl, William, baker
       Parks, Joseph, bread server
       McClurg, William, bookkeeper

BURNS' COURT
Off Mill Street
a few small houses

BUTLER STREET
Off Crumlin Road

1, 3. O'Hare, Jas. J., publican
   5. McLaughlin, Tim., labourer
   7. Goudy, Mrs.
   9. Carroll, Patrick, carter
 11. Kerns, Mrs.
 13. Murdough, James, beetler
                              __________

2, 4. Burns, Walter, druggist
   6. Printer, Wm., labourer
   8. Jamison, David, carpenter

BYRNE'S LANE
off East Street
Four small houses

BYRON PLACE
Off Byron Street

   1. McKinstry, J., flax dresser
   3. Nicholl, Andrew, labourer
   5. McMaster, Mrs. Margaret
   7. McCaughey, Mrs.
   9. Tracey, Thomas, labourer
 11. Taggert, Robert, do
 13. Vacant
 15. Haycock, Thomas, labourer
 17. Maxwell, David, do
 19. Vacant
 21. Brown, John, coach painter
 23. Neill, Martha
 25. Nelson, Hugh, labourer
                               __________

   2. Mission Hall
   4. Rodgers, Thomas, weaver
   6. Linney, Eliza
   8. Robinson, Agnes
 10. Wilson, David, labourer
 12. Stewart, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Black, William, weaver
 16. Jones, Mrs. Martha
 18. Saunders, Robert, labourer
 20. Montgomery, Mrs.
 22. Galway, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Hill, Martha, laundress

BYRON STREET
Oldpark Road to Everton Street

 1a. Bones, Joseph, publican
   1. Boyd, John, flax dresser
   3. Lyle, Robert, iron turner
   5. Cairns, Elizabeth
   7. Burton, John, flax dresser
   9. Cowden, Samuel, traveller
 11. McDowell, Tim., mechanic
 13. Vacant
 15. Ingram, John, tailor
 17. Milligan, William, carpenter
 19. Hanna, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Henderson, Mrs. Eliza J.
 23. Neilly, Wm., brick layer
 31. McKane, Matt., iron caulker
 33. Irvine, John, dyer
 35. Wilson, William, fireman
 37. Guthrie, Samuel, grocer
 39. McBride, Catherine
 41. McMurray, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Maxwell, John, bleacher
 45. Corner, James, beetler
 47. Crangle, Mrs. Ellen
 49. Shearer, Adam, labourer
 51. Vacant
 53. Elliott, Robert, yarn dresser
 55. Lewthwaite, Sarah
 57. McAvoy, Wm., engine driver
 59. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
 83. Brown, Samuel, painter
 85. McKeown, John, weaver
                                __________

   2. Laverty, John, linen lapper
   4. Reid, Thomas, ex-R.I.C.
   6. Cairns, William, porter
   8. Gilmore, D., Prudential Insurance agent
 10. Hall, J. W., mechanic
 12. Stronge, Mrs. Susanna
 14. Gamble, John, tenter
 16. McDowell, W., block printer
 18. Young, John, labourer
 20. Henry, Edward, labourer
 22. Quinn, Hugh, carpenter
 24. Snodden, Patrick, labourer
 26. Sullivan, C., labourer
 40. Hewitt, William, grocer
 42. Skelton, William, grocer
 44. Finlay, Sarah
 46. Wilkinson, Mrs. Charlotte
 48. Ringland, Isabella, cook
 50. Moffat, Elizabeth
 52. Bell, John, head loftman
 54. Lindsay, Hugh, labourer
 56. Coates, Robert, do
 58. Lemon, David, do
 60. Agnew, W. J., engine man
 62. Kinley, George, labourer
 64. Caldwell, James, flax dresser
 66. Gilland, Joseph, grocer

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )