LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1890 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

D

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

DAGMAR STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Muir, David, flesher
   3. Neill, Mrs.
   5. Topping, John
   7. Luney, Thomas, hairdresser
   9. Quinn, James R., pensioner
 11. Currie, Robert, mechanic
 13. Neill, John, foreman
 15. Lyons, Miss, dressmaker
 17. Campbell, James, labourer
 19. Young, William, painter
 21. Galway, W. J., watchman
 23. Kennedy, Wm., rivetter
 25. Shields, James, gardener
 27. Addis, Robert, labourer
 29. Lyons, David, do
 31. Adair, Robert, pork cutter
 33. Davis, Stephen, labourer
 35. Cairns, Wm., iron turner
 37. Boyd, James, plumber
 39. Bell, William, mechanic
 41. Leitch, Edward, plasterer (Leech, Edward, plasterer in 1880)
 43. McMurray, Hugh, tailor
 45. Barrett, Edwd., upholsterer
 47. Barr, Henry, tailor
 49. Mullin, Mrs. (Mullen, John, carpenter in 1880)
 51. Crooks, Mrs.
 53. Carlisle, William, baker
 55. Cobain, Samuel, labourer
 57. Simpson, Robt., iron moulder
                           __________

   2. Brown, Miss
   4. Smith, Mrs., grocer (Smyth, John, letter carrier in 1880)
   6. McCavana, J., confectioner
   8. McGookin, Wm., tailor
 10. McClurg, James, book binder
 12. Mahaffy, Mrs.
 14. Dobson, G. H., carpet maker
 16. Donnelly, Edwd., fireman
 18. Brodrick, Mrs.
 20. Hunt, Henry, boot closer
 22. Ashe, Mrs.
 24. Robinson, J., assurance agent
 26. Pollock, Mrs.
 28. Armstrong, John, postman
 30. Wallace, James, carpenter
 32. Cummings, James, butler
 34. McFall, Wm. J., tailor
 36. Blair, Wm., carpenter
 38. McGahey, Wm., plumber
 40. McCardle, Alex., carpenter
 42. McCoy, James, labourer
 44. Barr, Henry, tailor
 46. Glen, James, carpenter
 48. Smith, Mrs.
 50. McBride, Mrs.
 52. Mathews, Hugh

DAIRY STREET
off Shiels Street

   1. Moorehead, R., train driver
                              __________

   2. Hamill, Edwd., bleacher
   4. Doyle, Alfred, baker

DALE STREET
Earl Street to Sussex Street

   1. Carr, Wm., spirit grocer
   3. Hood, Mary
                              __________

   2. Parkhill, Mary
   4. Comberland, James, oiler
   6. Brown, Ann
   8. Magee, James, shoe maker

DALY'S PLACE
Off North Street
4 small houses

DANE STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

       Scott, William, caretaker, Hemsworth Street National School
   1. McBride, William, tailor
   3. Dillon, Wm., basket maker
   5. Gibney, Archibald, painter
   7. Vacant
   9. Brady, Selina
11, 13, 15. Vacant
 17. Colgan, Francis, labourer
19, 21, 23, 25, 27. Vacant
 29. Cathcart, Robert, ham curer
                              __________

2, 4. Finlay, J., pawn broker
   6. Mayne, William, labourer
   8. Gillespie, John, do
 10. English, Mary
 12. English, Alexander, labourer
 14. Mills, David, tinsmith
 16. Hood, Robert, sawyer
 18. McKelvey, W., engine driver
 20. Doyle, Martin, labourer
 22. Downey, James, dealer
 24. Cunningham, Ellen
 26. Nile, John, labourer
 28. Irvine, Wm., blacksmith
 30. Savage, John, driller
 32. McCormack, F., blacksmith's helper
 34. Scott, John, labourer

DAN'S ROW
Off Ravenhill Road

   1. McCann, Henry, carter
   3. Topping, Thos., rope spinner
   5. McCann, Chas., shoe maker
   7. McAllister, Henry, labourer
   9. Sloan, Henry, do
 11. Rigmore, James, do
 13. McCann, Patrick, do
 15. Crilley, Wm., do
 17. McShane, Michl., do
 19. Emerson, Jacob, do
 21. Smyth, James, carter

DALTON STREET
Bridge End to Scrabo Street

   5. McBride, C. & J., sausage skin manufacturers
       Baxter, J. A., engineer and boiler maker
       McLeish, W., & Son, Belfast Chemical Works
                               __________

   2. Brady, Michl., labourer
   4. Milford, David, fisherman
   6. O'Donnell, Jas., do
   8. McLoughlin, W. J., cart maker

DANUBE STREET
Silvio Street to Tennant Street

   1. Beggs, R., foreman brick layer
   3. McKnight, T., insurance agent
   5. English, W. J., pawn broker
   7. McKee, Andrew, tenter
   9. Parkinson, Sarah
 11. Yate, T., insurance agent
 13. Halliday, Saml., dairy keeper
 15. Vacant
 17. Corry, James, labourer
 19. Duff, Thos., linen finisher
 21. Vacant
 23. Lyle, William, flax dresser
 25. Clarke, John, boot maker
 27. Vacant
 29. Beadnell, Robert, flax dresser
 31. McKee, John
 33. Elliott, Hugh, labourer
 35. Leslie, Joseph, boot maker
 37. Mitchell, Mary
 39. Carson, James, joiner
 41. Diamond, Hamilton, porter
 43. Gardner, Mrs.
 45. Graham, Hugh, engine driver
 47. Curran, Martha
 49. Smith, Mary J., grocer
 51. Bamford, Ruth
 53. Gowdy, Joseph, carpenter
 55. Weir, James, labourer
 57. Bell, Margaret
 59. Heron, M., winding master
 61. Halliday, Mrs.
 63. Porter, James, labourer
                              __________

   4. Patterson, Sarah J.
..........St. Mary's Street intersects
6, 8. McKnight, Robert, grocer
 10. Gregg, John
 12. McKivergan, M., spirit grocer
 14. Orr, Joseph, pensioner
 44. Magowan, Thomas, labourer
 46. Williamson, Mrs.
 48. Henry, Mrs.
 50. Gillan, Hugh, bread server
 52. Orr, Wm., engine driver
..........Geoffrey Street intersects
       Tennent Street Central N. School - T. F. Johnston, principal

DARGLE STREET
off Clifton Park Avenue

   1. Martin, John, bookkeeper
   3. Walsh, Miss
   5. Kerr, Mrs.
   7. Fisher, Jas. C., accountant
   9. Ellis, John, clerk
 11. Kerney, J., police pensioner
 13. Leinster, Thomas, baker
 15. Moore, Jas., bookkeeper
 17. McClenahan, W., insurance agent
 19. Harvey, Saml., store keeper
 21. Stevens, Henry, sergeant-major Royal Engineers
 23. Chatfield, J., foreman carpenter
 25. Irwin, James, bleacher
 27. Rice, Robert, commercial traveller
 29. Harrison, Richard, clerk
 31. Johnston, A., linen business
 33. Lavery, Miss
 35. Sloan, John, linen business
 37. Hill, Robt., coal merchant
 39. Harvey, John L., clerk
 41. Gray, Miss
 43. O'Toole, Arthur P., student
 45. McKeown, H., leather merchant
 47. Malcolm, Wm., insurance agent
 49. Bradshaw, Edwd. H., sawmill manager
 51. Bulger, Wm., plasterer
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McKeown, Jas. H., clerk
   6. Esterbrook, H., bookkeeper
   8. Wilson, Andw., shopman
 10. Bonar, Robert, grocer
 12. Magee, Thos., mechanical engineer
 14. McQuiston, Jas., commercial traveller
 16. Walsh, Wm., bookkeeper
 18. Smith, J., linen measurer
 20. Montgomery, T., bookkeeper
 22. McIvor, Hugh, compositor
 24. Oliver, Wm., bread server
 26. Hanrankin, J. J., Custom's officer
 28. Firth, John, cashier
 30. McCaughey, S., linen lapper
 32. Porter, W. A., commercial traveller
 34. Fletcher, W., commission agent

DAVID STREET
Cupar Street to Conway Street

   1. O'Neill, Richard, grocer
   9. Hamill, Thomas, bleacher
 11. McGuirk, John, fitter
 13. McKee, Samuel, gas fitter
                              __________

   2. McKernan, Mrs.

DAVIDSON'S COURT
Off Durham Street
a number of small houses

DAWSON STREET
Duncairn Street to Lepper Street

   3. Malcolmson, Mrs.
   5. Dalzell, J., foreman joiner
   7. McCosh, Robert
   9. Stewart, M. L., milliner
11, 13 Luney & Sons, cabinet and chair makers
 21. Black, A., fitter
 23. Stewart, John, mechanic
 25. Massey, Mrs.
 27. Jenkins, David, joiner
 29. Smith, Alexander, turner
..........Ashton Street intersects
 31. Ingram, Samuel, driller
 33. Glass, Samuel, pensioner
 35. Heyburn, Robert, seaman
                             __________

   2. Roomey, Wm., builder (Rooney, William, builder in 1880)
   4. Mooney, M., builder
6, 8. Rooney & Mooney, builders
 10. Seeds, W. J., measurer
 12. McMullan, Thomas, clerk
 14. Milford, Robert, saddler
 16. Gallagher, D., ex sergt. R.I.C.
 18. Speirs, Wm., sea captain
 20. Minnis, W., conservative agent
 22. Paul, John, stereotyper
 24. McLenaghan, Miss
 26. Allen, Thomas, lapper
 28. Black, Mrs.
30, 32. Greenlees, Wm., grocer
 34. Smith, John
 36. Stewart, William, labourer
 38. Gillespie, Robert, porter

DAYTON COURT
off Dayton Street
a few small houses

DAYTON STREET
Townsend Street to Greenland Street

   1. Boyle, Edward, labourer
   3. Boyle, James, do
   5. Carmichael, J., blacksmith
   7. Hamilton, James, labourer
   9. Tweedie, James, sawyer
 11. Dickey, Wm., labourer
 13. Lee, Thomas, pensioner
 15. Johnston, David, carter
                             __________

   4. Kirkwood, George, saddler
   6. Bailey, Samuel, rivetter
   8. Mooney, James, sawyer
 10. Clendinning, D., labourer (Glendinning, Jas., labourer in 1880)
 12. Henderson, R., brass finisher
 14. Finlay, Edward, compositor
 16. Vacant
 18. Boyle, James, labourer
 20. McKnight, Jas., shoe maker
 22. Vacant

DEE STREET
off Club Row, Newtownards Road

   7. Boyd, David, painter
   9. Lester, Robert, sailor
13, 15. Greer, Thomas, grocer
 17. Ferris, James, labourer
 19. Cully, Robert, painter
 21. Crumly, James, boiler maker
 23. Redpath, W. J., foreman
 25. Black, William, plater
 27. Martin, John, turner
 29. McKillen, William, fitter
 31. Crawford, Andrew, plater
 33. Casey, Jane
 35. Beattie, Alexander, labourer
 37. Calderwood, John, do
 39. Kitchen, George, shipsmith
 41. Clingan, Wm., shipwright
 43. Wilson, D., ship carpenter
 45. Robinson, Robert, labourer
                              __________

   2. McGregor, R., coppersmith
   4. Waters, T., ship's rigger
   6. Ward, Sarah
   8. Doak, John, steward
 10. Tyre, John, painter
 12. Lenaghan, John, plater
 14. McNally, T., spirit dealer
 50. Millar, Henry, boiler maker
 52. Reid, Alexander, joiner
 54. McNabb, John, do
 56. Wightman, Robert, foreman
 58. Campbell, Isabella
 60. McVeigh, James, plater
 62. Baker, Edward, joiner
 64. Orr, John, plumber

DENMARK STREET
Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

1, 3. Shields, Wm., publican
5, 9 McMeekin, R., builder, etc.
 11. Reilly, Mrs.
 13. Greer, W. J., iron fitter
 15. Stevenson, Thomas, porter
 17. Shaw, Joseph, chandler
 19. Burgess, Mrs.
 21. Craig, Thomas, linen lapper
 23. McMurray, G., iron moulder
 25. Ferguson, Ewd., stone cutter
 27. Ball, Thomas, confectioner
 29. Kirker, David, plumber
 31. Craig, Edward, linen lapper
 33. Wasson, W. J., printer
 35. Downie, W. J., tram driver
 37. Knight, A., linen lapper
 39. Jordan, J., syrup maker
 41. Harper, William, carter
 43. Cairns, John, flesher
 45. Murray, Alex., mechanic
 47. Porter, Mrs.
49, 51. Green, J., family grocer and publican
53, 55. Oliver, Robert, boot and shoe maker
 57. Hadden, Samuel, clerk
 59. Clarke, James
 61. Lloyd, R., cabinet maker
 63. Keenan, Mrs.
65, 67. Lloyd, R., cabinet manufacturer
69, 71. Walker, R., grocer
 73. Bones, James (Boanes, James in 1880)
 75. McClelland, John
 77. Vacant
 79. Freshner, Charles
 81. Kelly, Robert
 83. Davidson, R., commercial traveller
 85. Thompson, G., civil engineer
 87. Dornan, S. J., clerk
 89. Meek, Miss
                             __________

   2. O'Hare, Miss, dress maker
   4. Bell, T., boot and shoe maker
   6. Greer, James, labourer
   8. McIlroy, F., marble mason
 10. Vacant
 12. McKenna, G., leather cutter
 14. Bigger, Richard, carpenter
 16. Tilly, Edward, rent agent
 18. Jamison, John, carpenter
 20. Boyd, James, blacksmith
 22. Magill, Mrs., laundry
 24. Craig, James, carpenter
 26. Smith, Robert
 23. Parker, Wm., upholsterer (28)
 30. Wilson, Wm., engraver
 32. Adams, Mrs.
 34. Carleton, James, boot maker (Carlton, Jas., leather cutter in 1880)
 36. Scott, John Porter, carter
 38. English, George, store keeper
 40. Hutchinson, Miss, shirt maker
 42. Ruddell, J., upholsterer
 44. Briggs, Miss, seamstress
 46. Cuddy, James, printer
 48. Wright, Mrs.
 50. Garvie, Mrs.
 52. Donaldson, Mrs.
 54. Blundell, J., co. engraver
 56. Allen, J., boot and shoe maker
 58. Harvey, Samuel, sawyer
 60. Leech, T. W., plasterer
 62. Duke, Mrs.
64, 66. Beatty, Mrs., grocer and publican
 68. Murray, A., commercial traveller
 70. Rea, Samuel, grocer
 72. Rafferty, William
 74. Millar, Alex., upholsterer
 76. Armstrong, Robert
 78. Geary, William
 88. Morton, Miss
 90. McArdle, Patrick, clerk
 92. Adams, Mrs.

DERAMORE AVENUE
off Ormeau Road

 16. Boyd, James, manager
 18. Rea, Daniel, commercial traveller
 20. Maher, Ellen
 22. Beatty, John G., bookkeeper
 24. Conerney, Eliza
 26. Hewett, Charlotte
 28. McMurty, Thomas, clerk
 30. Hilland, J., commercial traveller
 32. Armstrong, Thomas
 34. Joss, William, seedsman
 36. Ingram, Maxwell, manager
 38. Hughes, A. C., bookkeeper
 40. Reynolds, Sarah
 42. Moore, John W., bookkeeper
 44. McCullough, R. S., do
 46. Edwards, T., civil service
 48. Reid, John, clerk
 50. Dudley, Frances Rachael

DERAMORE STREET
off Ormeau Road

8, 9. Sloane, William J., grocer
 10. Adamr, David, manager (Adams)
 11. Craig, James, cashier
   1. Corry, David, bookkeeper
   2. Doherty, Catherine
   3. Fittes, E., general merchant
   4. Coleman, Henry M., grocer
   5. Hamilton, H., commercial traveller
   6. McCausland, T., superintendent
   7. Harper, David, clerk
8, 9. Vacant
 10. Dannatt, P. M., professional cricketer

DERBY COURT
Off Divis Street
a few small houses

DERBY STREET
Divis Street to Milford Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McNerney, A., oyster rooms
   5. Kennedy, Felix, salesman
   7. McCann, John, do
   9. McNeill, Arthur, mechanic
 11. Kelly, Arthur, bread server
 13. Carson, Sarah
 15. Taggart, Peter, watchman
 17. McKenna, Jas., compositor
 19. O'Brien, John, sergt. R.I.C.
 21. O'Farrell, John, dealer
 23. Savage, John, grocer
25, 27. Kelly, Francis, do
 29. Burns, William, plumber
 31. Eardley, John, pig dealer
 33. McKeown, Hugh, labourer
 35. McAllister, Chas., pensioner
 37. Kennedy, Patrick, mechanic
 39. Curry, Bernard, engine driver
 41. Donaghey, John, clerk
 43. Keenan, John, carpenter
 45. McGucken, Joseph, baker
 47. McKenna, Michael
 49. McIlroy, Manus, rougher
 51. McConnell, John, smith
 53. Morgan, Patrick, flax dresser
 55. McCrory, Bernard, hackler
 57. Dillon, John, basket maker
                               __________

2, 4. Reddick, Thos., publican
   6. Rafferty, J., book binder (O'Rafferty, John, printer in 1880)
   8. O'Leary, Michael, manager
 10. Loughran, Edwd., pensioner
 12. Fitzpatrick, Hugh, French polisher
 14. Loughran, R., wood turner
...........Bread Street intersects
 16. O'Connor, Fras., compositor
 18. McAllister, A., cabinet maker
       St. Peter's R.C. Church - Rev. Patrick Convery, adm.

DERBY STREET NORTH
off York Road

   1. Jennymount National School - Miss Calwell, principal
   3. Harrison, James, engineer
   5. Murphy, Mrs.
   7. Rush, Henry, labourer
   9. Gibson, John, do
 11. Neill, John, do
 13. Murray, Daniel, do
 15. Gallagher, John, fitter
 17. Mulholland, S., machine master
 19. Gillespie, J., spinning master
 21. Smith, Samuel, do
 23. Boles, Wm., spinning master
 25. Johnstone, S. A., J.P.
27, 29. Johnston, P., & Sons, Ltd., flax and tow spinners
                              __________

2, 4. Percy, John, spirit grocer
   6. Marlow, Miss
   8. English, James, labourer
 10. McGarry, Joseph, hackler
 12. Murray, Archie, labourer
 14. Kennedy, Robert, pensioner
 16. Miller, Patrick, labourer
 18. Rankin, James, van man

DERG STREET
Avoca Street to Cabul Street

   1. Davies, Edward, cashier
   3. Stewart, Mrs.
   5. Montgomery, S., carpenter
   7. Moore, John, clerk
   9. Johnston, Thos., carpenter
 11. McDonnell, J., jail warder
 13. Bennett, David, joiner
 15. Curry, William, blacksmith
 17. Smyth, W. J., compositor
 19. Wright, Robt. W., carpenter
 31. Brown, James, print cutter
 33. Purcell, John, sea captain
 35. Hodge, Wm., postman
                              __________

   2. Magee, James, carpenter
   4. Dawson, James, jail warder
   6. Boal, John, carpenter
   8. Weir, Joseph, commercial traveller
 10. Carson, Samuel, clerk
 12. Montgomery, J., insurance agent
 14. Periolie, Joseph, salesman
 16. Beggs, John, brick layer
 18. Wortley, Richard, tailor
 20. Cathers, Robert
 22. Speers, James
 24. Pateman, Thomas W., cutter
 26. Gribben, Saml., colour-sergt. 4th R.I.R.
 28. McDonald, Wm., Customs officer
 30. Toal, Hugh, plater
 32. Henderson, T., postman
 34. Templeton, John, fireman
 36. Moore, William, grocer

DERRY STREET
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Finlay, William, beamer
   3. Ross, T. H., hackle maker
   5. Kennedy, Wm., carpenter
   7. Smith, Alex., shoe maker
   9. Smyth, Alex., van driver
 11. Baxter, John, labourer
 13. Curran, James
 15. Annesley, Samuel, labourer
 17. Hill, John, carpenter
 19. Burton, Thomas, sawyer
 21. Nixon, Robert, painter
 23. Fulton, John, labourer
 25. Ferris, Charles, labourer
 27. Russell, David
 29. Higginson, T., labourer
 31. Millar, W. J., do
 33. Heaney, Isabella
 35. McKeown, A., bread server
 37. McCann, Margaret
 39. Brown, David, brush maker
 41. Kennedy, William, tailor
 43. Smith, Sarah Ann
 45. Falls, Thos., cabinet maker
                           __________

   2. Magill, Arthur, grocer
   4. Knox, Joseph, labourer
   6. Gregg, Samuel, do
   8. Jenkins, W. J., do
 10. Millar, Alexander, moulder
 12. Hill, Joseph, agent
 14. Orr, William, painter
 16. Cantley, Annie
 18. Burton, Robert, labourer
 20. McConkey, Mrs.
 22. Mehaffy, John, labourer
 24. Quinn, Thomas, do
 26. Doak, William, moulder
 28. Irwine, Samuel, weaver
 30. Purdon, George, do
 32. Craig, James, hackle setter
 34. Magowan, Ellen
 36. Porter, John, labourer
 38. Vacant
 40. Cowan, Margaret
 42. Skilling, Thomas, labourer
 46. Atcheson, Jane (Atkinson, Wm., traveller in 1880)
 48. McCrum, William, labourer

DERRYVOLGIE AVENUE
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Robinson, J., of J. C. Mayrs, Royal Avenue
   2. Harbinson, R., commercial traveller
                                Auldgirth
       Acheson, Joseph, J.P., linen manufacturer
                            Anhalt House
       Vacant
                              Lyndhurst
       Shaw, J. G., B.A., solicitor
                             Beechbank
       McConnell, R. J., J.P., house and land agent
                             Avonmore
       Young, Samuel, distiller
                              Lauriston
       Wright, J., provision merchant
                           Huntley Villas
   1. Coates, Foster, director, Great Northern Railway Co.
   2. McClean, Francis P., paper merchant and stationer
                              Donavon
       Walkington, Robt. B., linen merchant
                          Pembroke Villa
       McLees, James, merchant
                             Lancedean
       Graham, J. H., linen merchant
                               Millifont
       Murphy, H., linen merchant
                             __________

                              {Left Side}
                               Craigryan
       Strain, Hugh, stationer
                              Manhattan
       Moore, Miss
                             Turnamona
       Nicholl, Miss
                           Tighnabruaich
       Jackson, A. T., architect
                             Dunbarton
       Ferguson, Robt. S., banking
                             Clonkeen
       McCall, W. R., linen merchant
                             Ardsallagh
       Corbett, D., J.P., wine and spirit merchants
       Corbett, R. S., do
                             Mornington
       McConnell, John, director, Dunville & Co. Ltd.
                                Sorrento
       Batt, William, architect
       Benn, Miss
       Heron, Rev. Jas., professor Assemblys College
                                 Hampton
       Irvine, Rev. Richard, D.D., incumbent of St. Stephen's Church, Millfield

DERWENT STREET
Newtownards Road to Island Street

   1. Waddell, Robt., labourer
   3. Lyttle, William
   5. Craig, Wm., rivetter
   7. Torrens, Annie
   9. Lang, Malcolm, joiner
 11. Thompson, Richd., labourer
 13. McKee, James, painter
 15. Simms, George, smith
 17. Clarke, Mary Jane
 19. Blair, Gilbert, shipwright
 21. McClintock, John, engineer
 23. McBride, Robert, joiner
 25. Corbett, Thompson, traveller
 27. Hewitt, Thos., pattern maker
 29. Murphy, John, printer
 31. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 33. Birkby, Jane
 35. Knox, George, pattern maker
 37. Hunter, James, do
 39. McLachlan, A., engineer
 41. Haigh, A. W., joiner
 43. Beattie, John, smith
 45. Brown, Thos., blacksmith
 47. Blythe, James, engineer
 49. Duncan, David, do
 51. Walker, Wm., do
 53. Batwell, E. John, sailor
 55. Meekin, John, iron turner
 57. McTear, Jas., ship carpenter
 59. Gaston, Hill, fitter
 61. Ralston, John, engineer
                             __________

   2. Wightman, Jas., labourer
   4. Neill, William, linen lapper
   6. Carnduff, Mary
   8. Neill, A., cabinet maker
 10. Kennedy, Robt., boiler maker
 12. Holmes, Samuel, iron finisher
 14. Cherry, Andrew, caulker
 16. Steel, Robt., engineer
 18. Halliday, Elizabeth
 20. Gray, David, engineer
 22. Ritchie, Geo., boiler maker
 24. McClure, John, joiner
 26. Chalmers, Ellen
 28. Stewart, John, engineer
 30. Sinclair, John, fitter
 32. Rea, Hugh, machine man
 34. Kelly, John, engine fitter
 36. Murray, James, engineer
 38. Dawson, David, coppersmith
 40. Sinclair, Alexander, joiner
 42. Cowie, Joseph, engineer

DEVONSHIRE STREET
Albert Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Berry, James
   3. Nichols, Robert, porter
   5. Mooney, Rose
   7. McArdle, Bernd., flax dresser
   9. Donnegan, Margaret
 11. Devlin, J., boot and shoe maker
 13. Crossin, Henry, file cutter
                             __________

   2. Devlin, J., boot and shoe maker
   4 Millar, Son and Torrance, manufacturers (Miller, Sons, & Torrance in 1880)
 4a. Forbis & Irwin, Handkerchief Manufacturers
   4. Easdale, W., Steam Laundry
   6. Jenkins, W. A., collar and cuff manufacturer
   8. Deering, Mrs., grocer
 10. Watson, John, labourer
 12. Hyde, J. W., gardener
 14. Callaghan, Owen, labourer
 16. Napier, Martha
 18. Smith, John, railway porter (Smyth, John, labourer in 1880)
 20. Finlay, James, bundler
 22. Millar, Thos., linen lapper
 24. Cook, Robert, yarn dresser
 26. Dudgeon, Wm., fireman
 28. Brown, Dina
 30. McCullough, Mary
 32. Dickson, W. J., yarn dresser
 34. McGrath, James, mechanic
 36. Cunningham, J., compositor
 38. Brownlee, Miss
 40. Robinson, Mrs.
 42. Shaw, Hamilton, gardener
 44. McCorkell, James, mechanic

DIAMOND STREET
Shankhill Road to Westmoreland Street

1, 3. Caruth, John, baker
   5. Reid, Thomas, printer
   7. Hawthorn, Saml., moulder
   9. Bunting, Thomas, tenter
 11. Boyd, Alex., carpenter
                              __________

   2. Stitt, John, labourer
   4. Pearson, John, grocer
   6. Holmes, Alfred, compositor
   8. Douglas, W. J., cattle dealer
 10. Davidson, Alex., hatter
 12. Nelson, Mary
 14. Gordon, Alex., engineer

DICKSON STREET
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Hunter, Jas., draughtsman
   3. Shannon, Robt., iron moulder
   5. Skeates, Alex., millwright
............Hutchinson Street intersects
   9. Irvine, Henry, coachman
 11. Smyth, John, engineer
 13. Smith, Margaret
 15. Miller, John, labourer
 17. Rafferty, John, compositor
 19. Handcock, John, pensioner
 21. Duncan, Jane
 23. Mayers, James, labourer
 25. Taylor, Eliza
 27. McKee, W. J., labourer
 29. Armstrong, Ann
...........Wylie Street intersects
 31. Bradley, John, labourer
 33. Cassels, Henry, do
 35. Clelland, Wm., do
                             __________

   2. McBride, Jas., coach builder
   4. McConkey, Eliza
   6. Clancy, James, carpenter
   8. McKee, Edwd., engine driver
 10. Bothwell, John, boiler maker
 12. Clarke, David, porter
 14. McCullough, Thos., labourer
 16. Connolly, Thos., labourer
 18. Carswell, Henry, labourer
 20. Martin, William, dealer
 22. Fleeton, Ralph, labourer
 24. Gillespie, John, plasterer
 26. Neill, Richard, plumber

DISRAELI STREET
Off Crumlin Road

   1. Watt, John, grocer
   3. Steenson, Mrs.
   5. Chapman, Margaret, mill worker
   7. McLean, John, labourer
   9. Crilly, James, rougher
 11. Nolan, James, dyer
 13. Whan, George, butler
 15. Morgan, John, tenter
 17. Robston, Thomas, labourer
 19. Lavery, John, do
 21. Grant, Thomas, do
 23. McKeown, James, weaver
 25. Taylor, Robert, mechanic
 27. Nixon, James, flax scutcher
 29. Bell, Henry, cloth passer
 31. Connolly, James, carter
 33. Hughes, Wm., storeman
 35. Milligan, John, labourer
 37. Kyle, Geo., coachman
 39. Stevenson, Joseph, hackler
 41. Curran, Joseph, labourer
 43. McKnight, Samuel, insurance agent
 45. Gregg, Thomas, labourer
 47. Horner, John, do
 49. Galway, John, labourer
 51. Hefferon, Robt., flax dresser
 53. Dougan, John, labourer
       Crean, M. & P., brick manufacturers
                             __________

2, 4. Turner, Robert, publican
   6. Beresford, John, carter
   8. Johnston, Margaret
 10. McLean, W., winding master
 12. McClusky, G., basket maker
 14. Orchin, Thomas, flax dresser
 16. Welsh, James, labourer
 18. Hyndman, James, car owner
 20. Robinson, William, grocer
 22. Vacant
 24. Malcomson, G., mechanic
 26. Little, Thomas, hackler
 28. Patterson, George, labourer
 30. Kernaghan, John, rougher
 32. Smith, Arthur, hackler
 34. Ryan, George, tenter
 36. McIlhaggo, J., flax dresser
 38. Vacant
 40. Adams, Margaret
 42. Heron, John, labourer
 44. McArthur, Jane
 46. Galloner, Wm., flax dresser
 48. Duffy, Arthur, labourer

DISTILLERY STREET
Off Grosvenor Street

   3. Grant, W. J., engine driver
   5. Thompson, Wm., mechanic
   7. Campbell, N., linen lapper
   9. Lindsay, R., foreman
 11. Ramsay, Ann
 13. Lindsay, H., carpenter
 15. Lynch, John, boot maker
 17. Waterworth, Albert, clerk
 19. Crone, Richard, labourer
 21. McKibbin, R., moulder
 23. Graham, S., apothecary's assistant
 25. Dymond, George, porter
 27. Adamson, Bessie
 29. Agnew, J., linen lapper
 31. Gray, Robert, block printer
 33. Agnew, Jane, house keeper
 35. Cully, Agnes
 37. Culbert, Robert, clerk
 39. Boyd, James, linen finisher
 41. McPherson, J., railway guard
 43. Parkinson, J., grocer
..........Little Distillery Street intersects
 45. Wilson, Wm., linen lapper
 47. Fisher, Wm., van driver
 49. Fleming, J., grocer
 51. Aird, Henry, van driver
 53. Hegan, James, carpenter
 55. Riddell, Samuel, gateman
 57. Bailie, James, labourer
 59. Burland, Francis
 61. Burland, James, shipwright
..........Excise Street intersects
 63. Connolly, Wm., publican
       Dunville & Co. Ltd., Royal Irish Distilleries
                           __________

   2. Gilmore, Matthew, porter
   4. Hanna, Jane, dress maker
   6. Gilmore, William, labourer
   8. Quinn, Agnes
 10. Uprichard, H., handkerchief business
 12. Craig, John, carpenter
 14. McCauley, Wm., linen lapper
 16. Patterson, Jas., stableman
 18. Barkhill, James, painter
 20. Wright, John, printer
 22. Kirk, George, mechanic
 24. Younger, Wm., mechanic
 26. Wright, Joseph, printer
 28. Huston, James, block printer
 30. Wilson, William, grocer
..........Genoa Street intersects
 32. Burke, Mary, machinist
..........Pisa Street intersects
 34. Lindsay, Alice
 36. Aldritt, B., engine fitter
 38. Croft, Henry, carpenter
 40. Mulholland, T., block printer
 42. Neill, Sarah, smoother
..........Turin Street intersects
 44. Shaw, Robert, tailor

DISTILLERY STREET LITTLE
Distillery Street to Blackwater Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Shannon, Mat., traveller
   5. Bradley, C., grocer
                            __________

 14. Haslett, W. J., labourer
 16. Curry, William, do
 18. Abbott, Wm., dairyman
 20. Downey, Catherine
 22. Connolly, James, carter
 24. Traynor, Mary, housekeeper
 26. Thompson, Alex., dairyman
 28. McVeigh, William, carter
 30. Wilson, John, flax dresser
 32. Gribbon, Thomas, gardener
 34. Fisher, W., carter
 36. Roy, Andrew, pensioner
 38. Howie, Hannah
 40. Wilson, Thos., labourer
 42. Brown, Alex., do
 44. Donald, Thomas, carter
46, 48. Brow, W. G., store keeper
 50. Davis, W. J., assistant
 52. Getty, Eliza, house keeper
 54. Howie, Saml., carpenter
 56. Peck, Robert, dealer
 58. Forsythe, Sarah
 60. Hamilton, Wm., cork cutter
 62. McQuade, Jos., fitter
 64. Connery, David, blacksmith
 66. Walton, John, labourer

DIVIS STREET
Mill Street to Falls Road

   1. Kelly, Francis, publican
   3. Trolland, Mary Ann, clothes dealer (Troland, Margaret, broker in 1880)
   5. Gallagher, Hugh, dress and mantle warehouse
   7. Donaghy, Wm. J., hair dresser
   9. Scott & Co., provision merchants
  11. McAlinden, J. H., draper
  13. Vacant
  15. McCoy, W. J., & Sons, branch machinery stores
17, 19. Vacant
  21. O'Neill, John, monumental works
  23. Loughran, John, dealer
  25. O'Neill, Francis, shoe maker
  27. McWade, Robt., hairdresser
27a. Brown Bros., engineers and boiler makers
  29. McGrogan, Wm., blacksmith
  31. O'Neill, James, flesher
33, 35 Richardson Bros. & Co.'s stores
  37. McGrath, W. J., manager
...........Hastings Street intersects
  39. Melville, John, brass founder
  41. Vacant
  43. Cullen, Daniel, hardware and fancy goods
  45. Hegan, John, hardware
45½. Hartin, F., agent for Armitage & Co., brewers
47, 49. Vacant
  51. McAnulty, James, flesher
  53. Garvey, Jas., & Sons, horse shoers
  55. McAulay, Andrew, grocer
  57. McCormick, Patrick, grocer
  59. Burns, John, painter and decorator
61, 63 Burns, Henry, publican
.............Townsend Street intersects
  65. Burns, F. & D., publicans
  67. Loughrey, Henry, stationer
  69. Devlin, Samuel, flesher
71, 73. White, Henry, pawn broker
75, 77. Hughes, B., yard
  79. Vacant
..........Bath Place intersects
                         Killymoon Buildings
  81. Hartin, F. & P., publicans
  83. Heaney, Felix, grocer
  85. Griffith, John, stationer
  87. Reid, Mary Ann, grocer
  89. Gorman, Annie, do
  91. McConnell, George, butcher
93, 95. Vacant
  97. McManus, Catherine, grocer
  99. McKernan, D. & C., publican
...........Boundary Street intersects
101. Hazleton, W., pawn broker
103. Monaghan, P., coal merchant
105. Duggan, Edward, draper
107, 109. Macfarlane & Co., grocers and provision merchants
111. Hamilton, Margaret
113. Mitchell, G., general outfitter
115. Tubman, G., spirit grocer
117. Guliery, John J., flesher
121. Camlin, D., grocer
123. Maginnis, J. H., publican
..........Dover Street intersects
125. Brickfield R.I.C. Barracks, west district - J. Barnaville, district imspector
                          Model Buildings
127, 129. Bell, T., & Co., wholesale and retail merchants
131. Dolway, J., tobacconist
133. May, Robert, stationer and confectioner
135. Gilmore, Wm., fruiter
137. Miller, E., picture framer
139. Ward, Joseph, painter
141. Alexander, M., milliner
143. Gallan, John, R.I.C.
145. Hannan, John, fruiter
147. Jones, C., confectioner
149. McCourt, J., merchant tailor
151. Trainor, Wm., hairdresser
153. McNamara, E., linen underclothing
155. Campbell, John, druggist and grocer
..........Percy Street intersects
                         West End Buildings
157. Cunningham, Alex., draper
159. Haffern, Jas., confectioner
161. Greer, William C., hardware merchant
163. Gilmore, William, saddler and harness maker
165. McCoey, Daniel, shoe maker
167. Rice, Isabella, draper and milliner
169. Close, Arthur, draper
171. Cullen, Simon, tobacconist and confectioner
173. Donnelly, John, draper
175. Lynch, Wm., flesher
177. McCabe, John, draper
179. Cullen, Hannah, grocer
181. O'Boyle, Jas., tobacconist and confectioner
183. McCann, Daniel, plasterer
                             __________

   2. Murray, Hugh, publican
   4. Co-operative Store
   6. Murphy, Philip, grocer
   8. Gallon, Michael, grocer and spirit dealer
..........Lettuce Hill intersects
 10. King, Hugh, publican
 12. O'Neill, Sarah Jane, do
 14. Shearer, Patk., flesher
 16. McCourtney, Hugh, stationer
 18. Davey, Thomas, flesher
 20. O'Kane, Peter, grocer
 22. McGuckin, Patk. J., flesher (McGookin, Patrick, pavior in 1880)
 24. Kentwell, Edwd., grocer
 26. McGuckin, Patk., paviour
       St. Mary's Christian Schools
..........Barrack Street intersects
 28. McCollough, Danl., publican
 30. Purse, John, hairdresser
 32. Prenter, Mary, refreshments
 34. McGee, John, linen lapper
 36. Vacant
 38. O'Lenney, Jas., general broker
..........Kennedy's Entry intersects
 40. Connolly, Eliza, dealer
 42. McEneney, Catherine
 44. McEneney, Edward, tailor
46, 48. Burns, Charles, dealer
 50. Gamble, Wm. J., gasfitter, iron and copper works
 52. McSorley, E., flesher
 54. Clements, Samuel, plumber and gasfitter
56, 58. Moore, Catherine, general broker
 60. Ralph, Thos., fancy goods
 62. McCahley, Eliza, baby linen
 64. Cullen, Peter, grocer
 66. McIlroy, Neal, shoe maker
 68. Ross, Joseph, grocer (Rocks, Francis, grocer in 1880)
 70. McCurry, W. & T., tailors (80. McCorry, Mrs. in 1880)
 72. Convery, Neal, grocer
 74. Smith, John, confectioner
 76. Aicken, Michael, pawn broker (Aiken, Michael, pawn broker in 1880)
..........Durham Street intersects
 78. Boyle, Hugh, hardware merchant
 80. McCurry, John, soap boiler
 82. McNeill, Hugh, smith
 84. McAulay, B., case maker
 86. Taylor, Hannah, dress maker
 88. Dolaghan, Thomas, tailor
 90. McManus, Catherine, confectioner
 92. Kirkpatrick, E., confectioner
 94. Cullen, B., glazier
 96. Cullen, Bernard, oil and colour merchant
 98. Carleton, Wm., pawn broker
100, 102. Vacant
104. Byrne, A. & D., publicans
..........Pound Street intersects
        Hughes, B., flour mills
        Falls Road Methodist Church - Rev. R. Butler, minister; res., 13 Cliftonville Avenue
        Falls Road National School
                          Hughes' Buildings
104a. Scully, Maggie, milliner
        Divis Street Post Office
106. O'Kane, J., stock keeper
108. Mulgrave, J., warehouseman
110. Hewson, George, stationer
112. Downey, William, traveller
114. Devine, Bernard, manager
116. Patterson, Mary Jane
118. Smythe, T., linen lapper
120. Carson, Charles, tailor
122. Burns, Thomas, traveller
124. Darrian, Adam, carpenter
126. Quinn, Sarah
128. Byrne, John, traveller
130. Hughes, Bernard, Model Bakeries
..........Gilford Street intersects
                             Albert Terrace
132. Magee, Patrick, publican
134. Reynolds, James, & Co., iron founders
136. Hefferon, James, draper
138. Aicken, Michael, draper
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
        Model School - Mann Harbison, head master; female, Miss McDonald; infant, Miss French; Thomas Simpson, caretaker
                            Ventnor Terrace
140. Flannagan, John, draper
142. McConwary, J. A., tobacconist
144. Cauley, Patrick, draper
146. Martin, Hugh, flesher
148. Vacant
150. Reddish, T., publican
..........Derby Street intersects
                               Derby Place
152. Duggan, M., & Co., general drapers
154. McDonnell, N. J., M.D.
..........Derby Court intersects
156. Ferron, J., spinning master
158. Boyle, Joseph, dealer
160. Ballard, Jane
162. Magill, John, printer
164. O'Neill, Hugh, hairdresser
166. Holland, Margaret
168. Blair, Francis, grocer

DOCK LANE
off Dock Street
a few small houses

DOCK STREET
York Street to Prince's Dock

   1. McShannon, H. & D., publicans
3, 5 Lyons, Margt., grocer
.........Dock Street Mews intersects
   7. Stevenson, R., sen., publican (Stephenson, R., spirit dealer in 1880)
   9. Stevenson, Robt., jun., clerk
..........Earl Lane intersects
 11. Mercer, Joseph, merchant
 13. Keilty, Minnie
 15. Murphy, D.
 17. Brown, W. J., house painter
 19. McKnight, Thos., furniture workshop
 21. Davidson, John, shipwright
 23. Savage, Edward, carrier
 25. Vacant
 27. Kennedy, Robert, pilot
 29. Stables
31, 33 Gillis, John, jun., pawnbroker (Giles, J., pawn broker in 1880)
............Nelson Street intersects
33½. Hazelton, W., pawn broker
 35. Curran, John Jos., clerk
 37. Graham, Matilda
 39. Clarke, Isaac, wood turner (Clark, Isaac, wood turner in 1880)
 41. Kitchen, Patk., shipsmith
43, 45. Meenan, Alex., ice stores
 47. Simpson, John, decorator
 49. McLoughlin, T., iron turner
...........Dock Lane intersects
53, 55 Burnt, F. & D., stevedores
.........Garmoyle Street intersects
57, 59. side doors
61, 63 Jordan, Andrew, shipwright and shipsmith
 65. American Hotel - Henry Cusin, spirit dealer
                           __________

   2. McClure, John B., grocer
   4. Jamison, William
   6. Withers, John, shoe maker
...........Earl Lane intersects
   8. Neill, Robert
 10. Bailie, John, mechanic
 12. Stewart, James, accountant
 14. Shaw, Wm., commercial traveller
 16. Hutchinson, H., harbour pilot
 18. Dock Street Institute - Jas. Dickson, missionary
       Nautical Academy - William Larmour, teacher
 20. Gibson, John, Carrier
 22. Malcolm, James, engine fitter
 24. Douglas, J., steam tug owner
 26. McRoberts, J.
...........Nelson Street intersects
 28. Cunningham, Robt., agent
 30. Brennan, J., master mariner
 32. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
 34. Grogan, John, shipwright
 36. Vacant
 38. Casement, Grace
 40. Gammon, A., ship carpenter
 42. Ledley, Thomas, mariner
 44. Jordan, Andrew, shipwright and shipsmith
 46. McMath, Miss M.
 48. Hastings, Mary

DOCK STREET NEW
Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Reid, Jams, baker
   3. Johnston, Charles, plumber
   5. McGarry, James, rivetter
   7. Turney, Rodger, labourer
   9. Holmes, Charles, mariner
 11. Roley, Thomas, labourer
 13. Cameron, J., boiler maker
 15. Foyer, George, boot maker
 17. McLaughlin, Wm., bobbin turner
 19. Anderson, Joseph, rivetter
 21. McAllister, Wm., labourer
 23. Harten, William, sawyer
 25. Hagan, James, labourer
 27. Sims, Henry, plater
 29. Creighton, J., dock gateman
 31. McGilton, James, seaman
 33. Burns, George, labourer
 35. Mulholland, Daniel, seaman
 37. McBroom, Mary
 39. Corry, Jane
 41. Creighton, W. J., wood turner
 43. Keenan, Patrick, labourer
 45. Robb, James, shoe maker
 47. McIlhone, Patrick, labourer
 49. Martin, Samuel, dealer
 51. Forsyth, S., labourer
 53. Glancey, Margaret (Claney, John, labourer in 1880)
 55. Whittle, Alex., labourer
 57. O'Neill, Patrick, do
 59. White, Eliza
 61. Craig, Mrs.
 63. Donnelly, James, labourer
 65. Orr, Samuel, ham dresser
 67. Harvey, George, labourer
 69. Bowman, James, do
 71. Bead, Bridget
 73. McKeown, P., boat builder
 75. Torbitt, Margaret
                              __________

2, 4. Gough, Wm., boatman and stevedore
   6. McGarry, Peter, rivetter
   8. Lang, John, blacksmith
 10. Connolly, Jas., boiler maker
 12. Trainor, William, labourer
 14. Murphy, Daniel, do
 16. McConnell, Mary Ann
 18. Campbell, W. H., labourer
 20. Allen, Thomas, rigger
 22. McDonald, Wm., sawyer
 24. McManus, Mary Ann
 26. Leonard, Joseph, labourer
 28. Black, Robert, rigger
 30. McMullan, Samuel, carter
 32. McWilliams, D., labourer
 34. Barkley, John, blacksmith
 36. McClenaghan, T., labourer
 38. White, James, caulker
 40. Rehill, Charles, rivetter
 42. McIlvenny, Alex., dairy
 44. Vacant
 46. Timmins, Edward, labourer (Timons, Edward, labourer in 1880)
 48. Regan, Daniel, do
 50. Shanks, James, boiler maker
 52. Stewart, John, labourer
 54. Kirwan, Edmund, store keeper
 56. Gillespie, George, sawyer
58, 60 McCann, William

DONEGALL LANE
Donegall Street to York Lane

   1. Logan, James, & Co., wireworkers, etc.
3, 5. Vacant
7, 9. Boyd, Hugh H., jobbing smith, manufacturing ironmonger

DONEGALL PASS
Dublin Road to Ormeau Road

   5. McCusker, Matthew, grocer and spirit merchant
   7. Botanic Road Constabulary Barracks - W. J. McCauley, Head Constable
   9. Ferguson, Robt., flesher
...........Ratcliffe Street intersects (Radcliffe in 1880)
15, 17. Shimmon, John R., carpenter and builder
                          Carnarvon Terrace
  19. Divisional Head-Quarters, Salvation Army - Staff-Captain Howe
 21. Bell, Ross, draper
..........Chambers Street intersects
                           Clonmel Terrace
  23. Crothers, W. M., commission agent
  25. Hoy, Mrs.
  27. Rainey, Thos., watchmaker
  29. Aiken, Samuel, clerk (Aicken, Samuel, manager in 1880)
  31. Dixon, Mrs.
..........Posnett Street intersects
  33. Hemphill, W., warehouseman
  35. Johnston, Matilda
  37. McKissick, Robt., brick layer
  39. Boyd, Bros., jobbing smiths
  41. Graham, Thos., flesher
........Conduit Street intersects
        Montgomery National Schools - James Boyce, principal
  43. Vacant yard
45, 47. Haines, Mrs., teacher of dancing
   "    Haines, Miss A., teacher of dancing
   "    Haines, Edgar, teacher of music
  49. Corrigan, Mont., coal agent
........Virginia Street intersects
                         Apsley Terrace
  51. Smith, Alexander
  53. O'Shea, Daniel, C.H. Officer
  55. Hastings, Miss F., dress maker
  57. McCleery, Wm., accountant
  59. Stephens, James, retired medical officer
  61. Hughes, James, traveller
  63. Lowry, Mrs.
63½. Hamilton, John, clerk
  65. O'Hare, Mrs. (O'Hara, Mrs. in 1880)
  67. Turnbull, Mrs.
  69. Patterson, Mrs.
        McQuiston's Schools
.............Oak Street intersects
                     Stamford Terrace
  71. Woods, Samuel, draper
  73. Johnston, Wm., missionary
  75. Best, Mrs.
  77. Carson, Mrs.
  79. Fausset, Mrs. (Faussett, Mrs. N. in 1880)
  81. Percy, James, clerk
  83. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
  85. Crawford, Hugh, engraver
  87. Porter, Eliza Jane
  89. Rollins, Jane, grocer
............Pine Street intersects
97, 99. Mullan, Fras. W., grocer and publican
101. Mills, T. C., draper
103. Murphy, Mary, fancy goods shop
105, 107. Rogan, John, publican
..........Walnut Street intersects
109. Corry, Robt., building contractor (Curry, Robert, builder in 1880)
        Currie National Schools (No. 2) - Geo. Johnston, principal
113. McCoubrey, Wm., hardware merchant
115. Graham Bros., fleshers
117. Morrow, Johnston, grocer
                             __________

   4. Stores
   6. Stevenson, Andrew, plumber and gasfitter
  20. McKee, John, jobbing carpenter
  22. Ward, Wm., builder
                             Albert Place
  24. Cronne, Jas., warehouseman
  26. Armour, Wm., saddler
  28. McClean, John, engineer (McLean, John, engineering machine works in 1880)
  30. Donaldson, Miss
  32. Murray, Henry, agent
  34. Wilson, Mrs.
  36. Donaghy, Ed., commercial traveller
..........Pakenham Street intersects
                        Elizabeth Terrace
   1. Adams, James, grocer
   2. Carlisle, D. J., flesher
   3. Lockhart, E., watchmaker
   4. Duffey, John, foreman
   5. Mills, Wm., cabinet maker
   6. Morgan, Margaret
   7. McBride, Wm., bread server
   8. Kirkpatrick, Geo., wholesale grocer
  42. Buchanan, Anna
  44. Lindsay, Geo., clerk
  46. Crothers, Mitchell, grocer
  48. Renton, Hugh, grocer
  50. Macauley, Annie
  52. Currie, Wm., cloth passer
  54. Hulland, Miss, The Parsonage
        Magdalene Episcopal Church - Rev. Walter Riddell, incumbent; res., 16 Elmwood Avenue
        Ulster Magdalene Asylum - Miss Thorpe, Lady Supt.
                           Apsley Place
  56. McCaughey, L., proprietor, Crown Dining Rooms
  58. McCullough, Jas., merchant tailor
  60. Riddell, J., Missing Friends' Inquiry Office, and Private Detective Agency
  62. Murphy, Miss
  64. Gamble, Mrs.
  66. Taylor, Joseph, draper
  68. Black, Miss
  70. Orr, Mrs.
  72. Shaw, Wm. J., confectioner
  74. Sloane, Samuel, grocer
  76. Lowry, Jas., woollen draper
  78. Harper, E. J., grocer
                           Dalriada Terrace
  80. Smith, Alex., designer for embroidery
  82. Finnegan, John, teacher of University classes
  84. Clarke, Mrs., teacher
  86. Mackie, Jemima
  88. Dowdell, Anna
  90. Ferris, R. J., draper
92, 94. McHugh, B. & E., assistants' dwelling house
                           Napoleon Terrace
  96. Corry, George, manager
  98. Wright, Thomas
100. Allen, Mrs.
102. Rogers, George, victualler
104. Telford, Mary, dress maker
106. Maginnis, A., supt. G.P.O.
108. Moore, Mrs., dress maker
110. Brown, George
112. Minnis, David, joiner
114. Goggin, John, clock maker
116. Louch, Joseph, grocer
116½, 118. Tate, Geo., fruiterer and flesher
120. Neill, Robt., litho. printer
122. Brannigan, John, boot maker
124. Hunter, Sarah, milliner
126. Coleman, John, confectioner
128. Montgomery, Jas., shoe maker
                           Aughton Terrace
130. Palmer, Adam
132. Wheeler, Chas., time keeper
134. Corbett, Mrs.
136. Gregg, E., school teacher
138. Johnson, Elizabeth (Johnstone, Jas., manager in 1880)
140. Coulter, James, caterer
142. Spence, Ed. Ptk., distiller
144. Kevin, Chas., M.D., surgeon
146. Taylor, K. W., M.D., do
148. Ormeau Road Post Office Money Order and Receiving Office - R. McDade
150. Graham, Jas., M.D., surg.

DONEGALL PLACE
Castle Place to Donegall Square North

1, 3, 5 Anderson & McAuley, silk mercers & general drapers
7, 9. Lindsay Brothers Lyd., Wholesale Warehousemen
11, 13. Kyle, G. W., Home, Indian, and Colonial outfitters
15a. 1st floor, Leathem, R. P., & Co., tea merchants
   "    The Belfast Tea Company
   "    Kennedy, Colin, watchmaker and jeweller
   "    Caledonian Railway Co., General Carriers in Ireland - Peter Galloway, Traffic Agent
   "   2nd floor, Brett, J. R., solicitor Commissioner for taking affidavits in the High Court of Chancery
   "    Cheevers, C. V., civil engineer and surveyor
   "    Cox, Geo. T., gold and silver engraver
   "    Aiken, T., tailor and outfitter
  15. McKenna, J., & Son, family grocers, tea, wine and spirit merchants
17, 19 Moore, Jas., Stationer, Lithographic Printer, etc.
  21. Shanks, T., & Son, tailors
  23. The American Dental Supply Company
   "    Scottish Provident Institution - E. G. MacGeorge, J.P., resident sec.
   "    Hamilton, Miss, costumier
25, 27. Lowry & Co., silk mercers, drapers, costumiers, mantle makers, furriers, etc.
  29. Dickson, Wm., & Co., manufacturers of umbrellas and parasols, and importers of fancy China leather goods
  31. The castle Restaurant - Geo. Fisher, proprietor, 3, 4, 6 Queen's Arcade
  33. Glass, Robert, & Co., linen merchants
  35. Havron, R. J., Hosier, Glover, Shirt and Collar Maker
  37. Coulter, George B., Secretary Life Association of Scotland
   "   Watson, Walter, auctioneer and valuator
  39. Coe, L. & G., children's outfitters
  41. Rodman, Wm., & Co., Heraldic and General Stationers, Fancy Goods Warehouse, Print Sellers, Gilders and Picture Frame Makers
   "   1st floor, Galway, W. B., solicitor
   "   2nd floor, Stephen, W. H., building surveyor and measurer
  43. Donegall Place Medical Hall - McKnight & Nicholl, Pharmaceutical Chemists
  45. Patriotic Assurance Co. (Ireland) Branch Office - J. Pyke, district manager
  47. Stringer, John, Merchant Tailor
  49. Riddel, Jno., wholesale hardware merchant
   "    Riddel & Co., hardware merchants, furnishing & manufacturing ironmongers
  51. Lyle & Kinahan Ltd., Bonders, Wine, Spirit & Beer Merchants & Aerated Water Manufacturers, and Agents for Saml. Allsopp & Sons Ltd., Burton-on-Trent, and North British & Mercantile Fire and Life Office
  53. Elliott, E. & M., millinery warerooms
   "   Church, E. T., photographer
55a. Anglo-Parisian Dress Cutting, Making and Draping
  55. Milligan, John, steamship owner and coal importer
  57. Royal Hotel, Miss Doyle, Proprietress
  59. Singer Manufacturing Co. - Duncan T. Falconer, manager
   "   1st floor, Wheeler & McCutcheon, solicitors
                              __________

       Gibson, William, & Co., Watch Manufacturers, Jewellers, Silversmiths, and Opticians
   2. Magill, Jas., Stationer, Printseller, Frame Maker, Gilder, and Photographer, Agent for Government Maps, & Sub-distributor of Stamps
   4. Mullan, William & Son, publishers and booksellers
   6. Union Club, A. Campbell, house steward
   8. Adair, Hugh, lithographic printers, book binder and fancy goods importer
   "   1st floor, Kilpatrick, W. J., Artist and Photographer
10a. McCullough, Joseph H., auditor and accountant
 10. Crozier & Co., Silk Mercers and Costumiers
 12. Neill, Sharman D., Jeweller, Silversmith, Optician, Watch and Clock Manufacturer by Special Appointment to H.R.H. the Prince of Wales
 14. Smyth & McLean, merchant clothiers
   "   Thompson & Sons, Cooks and Confectioners
..........Castle Lane intersects
 16. Imperial Hotel - W. J. Jury, Proprietor
 18. Windsor Temperance Hotel - S. McCausland, proprietor
 20. Payne, Reuben, Tailor and Outfitter
 22. McConkey, William, clothier and outfitter
   "   Cuming Bros., Tea, Wine and Spirit Merchants
24, 26. The "Don" Association, woollen manufacturers
 28. The Ulster Arcade - James Lindsay & Co. Ltd., silk mercers and general drapers
 30. Richardson, Bros., & Co., flax, linen and general commission merchants
 32. Hogg, Robert, & Co., china and glass merchant
 34. Bank of Ireland - R. S. Craig, agent
36, 38. Robinson & Cleaver, Royal Irish Linen Warehouse

DONEGALL QUAY
from Queen's Bridge

2, 3 Morgan, P., spirit dealer
   4. Mahood, Saml., do
   5. Tedford, James, & Co., ship chandlers & sail makers
6, 7. Russell, Joseph, publican   8. Musgrave & Co., stores
   8. Musgrave & Co., stores
 10. Martin, Edwd., carrier
 11. McKaig, Thos., do
 12. Vernon, Ed., spirit merchant. Clyde Hotel
 13. McCausland, Saml., Victoria Temperance Hotel
...........Marlborough Street intersects
14, 15. Corbett, David, Stack A., bonded warehouse proprietor
 17. Williams, W. E., coal merchant and shipping agent
 18. Moore Bros., ship brokers & colliery agents
 19. Rea, Wm. R., Steamboat and Lighter Owner and Insurance Agent
   "   Lagan Navigation Co., and Inland Navigation Co. Ltd., Wm. R. Rea, secretary
   "   McCrea & McFarland, contractors and railway agents
       Custom House (see Custom House Square)
 20. Lancashire & Yorkshire & London & North-Western Railways and Fleetwood Steamers - G. H. Gaukrodger, agent
   "   Dunn, R., traffic canvasser
   "   Gaze, W. E., & Sons, tourist agents - R. Dunn, agent
   "   Lewis, Joseph, consulting engineer
..........Gamble Street intersects
       Bonded Stores, Stack F.
       McKnight, Dickson & Co.; office, Church Lane
 23. Shanks, Alex., steamship, insurance and forwarding agent
 30. Cooper Bros., metal merchants and general agents
 32. Wormald & Co., Manufacturers of Fibrous, Infusorial and Asbestos
 41. City of Dublin Steampacket Co. - Henry Moore, agent
   "   Busby, Hugh, carrier
42, 43 Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. - John Pim, secretary; William Pirrie, manager
 44. Maguire, William, publican
 45. Vacant
 47. McCluskey, Jas., publican

DONEGALL SQUARE EAST
Chichester Street to Clarence Place

   1. Side door Prince George Hotel
   2. Hazlett, John, City Vegetarian Restaurant
   3. Dempsey, P., Linenhall Hotel
   4. Macoun, Wm., manufacturing agent (John Haslam & Co., Manchester)
   "   Mitchell, Alex., agent for Guardian Fire and Life Assurance Office
   "   Mitchell, G. T., agent for Dee Oil Co. Ltd., Chester; Robertson Bros. & Co., Xeret and Oporto; Lucien, Focauld & Co., Cognac; A. Guilhow, Frere, Ainé, Bordeaux; London and Lancashire Fire Insurance Office
   "   Sullatober Print Works, designer's office
       Wesleyan Methodist Church - Rev. Samuel Hollingsworth, minister
   6. McCann, Thomas, pinafore and handkerchief manufacturer
   7. Young & McKenzie (Mackenzie in 1880), Architects & Civil Engineers
   "   Smith, F. W., land agent & accountant, secretary to Linen Trade Board, Belfast Technical School, Ulster Hall Co. Ltd.; proprietor and editor Irish Textile Journal; insurance agent
   8. Hughes, Wm. & Co., agents Lee Spinning Co., Manchester, McIntyre, Hogg & Co., Manchester
   9. Vacant
 10. Hevey, K. J., Union Hotel

DONEGALL SQUARE MEWS
Off Adelaide Street

     Byrne, Wm., Jobbing Carpenter & Packing Case Manufacturer

DONEGALL SQUARE NORTH
Calender Street to Wellington Place

   1. Richardson, J. N., Sons, & Owden, linen manufacturers, merchants & bleachers
       Robinson & Cleaver, Royal Irish Linen Warehouse
...........Donegall Place intersects
3, 4. The Singer Manufacturing Co. - side entrance
   5. Linenhall Coffee Rooms
   6. Phoenix, T., handkerchief manufacturer
   "   McMillen, John, handkerchief manufacturer
   7. Moncrieff, Thos. E., district manager, The Mutual Life Insurance Co. of New York
   "   Nicholl, Wm., carver and gilder
8, 9. Metcalfe, R., auctioneer and valuator
 10. Brown, Robert & Co., linen merchants
   "   Reynolds, Charles, flax merchant and insurance agent
   "   Murland, James, flax spinner and bleacher - works at Castlewellan
   "   (1st floor) Shaw, Wd., & Co., linen & linen yarn merchants
   "   (2nd floor) Lecky, F. B., & Co., linen merchants (Leddy & Co., F. B. in 1880)

DONEGALL SQUARE SOUTH
Adelaide Place to Bedford Street

1, 3. County Down Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd.; works, Loop Bridge
   4. Belfast Flax & Jute Company; works, Owen O'Cork Mills
   5. Branch Postal Telegraph Office
   "   United States Consulate - S. G. Ruby, consul; R. O. Ruby, vice-consul
   "   Jaffé Bros., & Co., linen yarn merchants
   "   Herdman & Co., flax & tow spinners
   "   Roche, W. J., Manufacturer of Cambric and Linen Handkerchiefs
   6. Watson, R., & Sons, handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Dunbar, McMaster & Co. Ltd., yarn spinners and linen thread manufacturers
   7. Law, W., linen merchant and linen hemstitcher
   "   Law & Macartney, linen merchants and shirt and collar manufacturers
   "   Hardy, Jas., North, & Son, manufacturers
8, 9. Bulloch & Co., shirt, collar, cuff and flannel manufacturers
   "   Belfast Weaving & Sewing Co., handkerchief, shirt, collar, cuff, front and flannel manufacturers
 10. Jaffé Brothers, linen manufacturers
   "   Jaffé, Alfred, J.P.
   "   Jaffé, Otto, German consul
 11. Thompson, Robert, Sons & Co., linen merchants
 12. Maclean, S. T., linen & yarn commission merchants
 13. Ewing, Sons & Co., linen merchants & bleachers

DONEGALL SQUARE WEST
Wellington Place to Howard Street

       Barry, J. B., commission for taking affidavits, public auditor and accountant, etc.
   1. (1st floor) Wilson, T. H., linen handkerchief manufacturer & merchant
   2. (2nd floor) Taylor, J. & E., linen merchants
       Crothers, Hugh
   2. Graham, J., linen manufacturer and merchant
   "   Erskine, Jas., paper merchant
   3. Reade, J. T.
       Malcomson, J., & Co., linen manufacturers (Malcolmson & Wilson, linen manufacturers & bleachers in 1880)
       Capper, A. C., linen & cotton yarn merchant, etc.
       Donegall Hotel, William Murray, proprietor
   7. Watson, Armstrong & Co., linen and damask manufacturers and bleachers
   "   Armstrong, T., junior agent for Imperial Fire and Life and Mutual Insurance Co.
   8. Stewart, R. W., & Co., linen and cambric handkerchief manufacturers
   9. Barbour, Wm. & Sons Ltd., Flax Spinners and Linen Thread Manufacturers
   "   Reilly & Walker, flax merchants
   "   Woodburn Weaving Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers, bleachers, and merchants
   "   Franklin, Freres & Co., ticket writers
 10. Morton, W., secretary Flax Supply Association & District Council of Plumbers
   "   Mercer, Hugh, & Son, commission merchants, yarn and cloth agents
   "   Blow, James, commission agent
   "   Adair, Thomas, & Sons, flax spinners and manufacturers
 11. Kirk, W. M., & Partners, Flax Spinners, Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers, Dyers and Finishers

DONEGALL STREET
Waring Street to Clifton Street

    1. Wright, Jos., & Co., Overland tea house
    3. Jefferson, W. J., resident secretary, Queen's Insurance Company, etc.

   "   Johnston, S. A., commission agent
   "   Johnston, Edward, printer, stationer and book seller
5, 7. Vacant
   7. (2nd floor) De Winter, W., merchant tailor
    9. McIlwrath, Hugh, hosier, glover and outfitter
  11. Moore, Malcolm, military boot maker
  13. McKinney, R., merchant tailor and clerical outfitter
  15. Thompson, McVea & Bannister warehousemen
  17. Vacant
19, 21. Mack, Hugh, & Co., wholesale woollen & Manchester warehouse
  23. Young & Anderson, wholesale woollen and Manchester warehouse
  25. Robinson, Bros., stationers, book binders, printers & lithographers
   "    Pinkerton, D., house, land and insurance agent
..........Exchange Place intersects
  27. Vacant
   "   Cunningham, W., merchant tailor
 29. Morning News (Belfast) and Weekly Examiner Publishing Co. Ltd. - J. D. O'Boyle, manager
 31. Dickey, Edward O'R. (trading as Cunningham Dickey), solicitor, marshal of Admiralty Court
  33. Simpson, W. J., goldsmith & jeweller
   "   McNeilly, James, merchant tailor
  35. Moore, James (trading as Thomas Gray), direct importer of Cadiz, Oporto, Spanish, and French Wines; Spanish and American Cane, Reeds, Fruits; Wholesale Paper Dealer; Agent for Curtis & Harvey's Celebrated Sporting & Blasting Powder
  37. Oulton, John & Co., flax & tow merchants
   "    Lanyon, Herbert O.
  39. Vacant
  41. Kelly, Robert, & Son, solicitors
   "    Kelly, Robert, jun., sub-sheriff of the County of the Town of Carrickfergus; secretary Carrickfergus Grand Jury
  43. White, Joseph, confectioner
  45. Myers & Yochel, picture frame manufacturers
  47. Nesbitt, Jas., bedding manufacturer
..........Donegall Street Place intersects
  49. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, tobacconists and cigar importers
51, 53. Cassidy, R. G., & Co., Carpet Dealers, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers, Bedding Manufacturers, and complete House Furnishers
55, 57, 59. Belfast News Letter & Belfast Weekly News. and General Steam Printing House - Henderson & Co., Proprietors
  61. Vacant
  63. Donegall Street Café - Jane Gordon, proprietress
  65. Globe Loan Company - J. Freeman, Manager
   "   City Dress Making Rooms
   "   McFall Bros., tailors
  67. Ramsay, Sinclair, draper
............Talbot Street intersects
  69. Rusk, Arthur, draper and hatter
  71. Rusk Bros., clothiers and outfitters
        St. Anne's Church, Rev. R. Hannay, D.D., res., Mountpellier, Malone Road
  73. Vacant
  75. Walker, D., confectioner
...........Academy Street intersects
  77. Vacant
  79. Small & Donnelly, solicitors
   "   Stewart, James, solicitor
  81. Bell, Clements, watch maker
  83. Wilson, David, confectioner and dining rooms
  85. McBride, Hugh, flesher
  87. Sheals, Patrick, solicitor
   "    Wallace, J. & C. A., auditors and accountants, rent and insurance agents
  89. McDowell, M. & A., ladies' and children's outfitters
  91. McGrath, Wm., silk mercer, hosier, glover and draper
  93. McKenna, John, & Sons, tea & wine merchants
..........York Street intersects
93a. Queen's Hotel, side entrance
  75. (95) Beith, Duncan, stationer and newsagent
  97. Blackie & Son, publishers, etc. - James Flynn, agent
   "    White, Alexander, Plumber, etc.
  99. Maguire & Riordan, solicitors
101. Wright, Fitzsimmons & Mayes, chartered accountants
        Donegall Street Independent Church, Rev. W. T. Hughes, pastor
103. Brown, Ephraim & Son, house & land agents
105. Ramsey, Thos., Fire, Burglar and Wedge Proof Safes, Bicycles, Tricycles, Perambulators, etc.
107. McKee, J., manufacturers' agent
   "    The Royal Liver Friendly Society - J. Campbell, agent
   "    McGregor, H. A., accountant
   "    Rosco & Co., manufacturers
   "    Marsh, Joseph C., architect
   "    Ulster Tin Co. - Joseph C. Marsh, proprietor
   "    Henderson, J. C., & Co., flour merchants
   "    New York Life Insurance Co. - J. C. Henderson, district agent
   "    McKenna, B., auctioneer and valuator
109. Morton, Samuel, auctioneer and valuator
   "    Tinsley, William, Auctioneer, House and Land Agent, and Property Broker
   "    Reid & Co., accountants
   "    Magee, Daniel, tailor
111. McCann, James, & Co., auctioneers, valuers, and house furnishers
113, 115. City Umbrella Co.
117. Doig, Andrew, Barley Miller, Cheese Factor, and Commission Agent
   "    Hamilton, Andrew, City of Glasgow Friendly Society
   "    Maize, Andrew, rent, land, and insurance agent
119. McCallum, R., & Son, boot and shoe manufacturers
121, 123. Watson & Son, clothiers and drapers
125. Donegall Street Posting Establishment - William Gowan, manager
127, 129 Hammond & Co., wholesale leather merchants, boot factors, and grindery warehouse
        St. Anne's Hall
131. Northern District R.I.C. - W. H. McArdle, district inspector
133. McLean, B., wholesale tea, wine and spirit merchant (McClean, Bernard, tea, wine & spirit merchant in 1880)
135. Vacant
135a. Smyth, A., boot and shoe warehouse (Smith, W. J., cashier in 1880)
137. Victoria Warehouse, Millinery, Hosiery & Ladies' Outfitting Warerooms - S. Smith, proprietor
137. Logan, James, & Co., wire workers, window blind and Revolving Shutter makers
        St. Patrick's National School - J. Smith, principal
        St. Patrick's Christian Bros. School
        St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church - Rev. Robert Crickard, Adm.
139. St. Patrick's Presbytery
141. Kane, Ann, dress maker
   "    Moran, W. J., V.S.
143. Vacant
145. Marks, Wm., painter & decorator
147. McClinton, T., rate collector
149. Keogh, J. A., M.D., surgeon
151. Schroeder, Herr, piano warehouse
   "    Schroeder, Mdme., teacher of piano, singing, modern languages
153. McParland, O. A., physician and surgeon
   "    Campbell, B. (of Campbell & Co., Smithfield)
155. Branagh, M., flesher
                              __________

       Belfast Bank House - E. A. Spiller
 2a. Morrison, Thomas, Ulster General Advertiser and general printing establishment
   2. Vacant
   4. Hughes, M. B., woollen merchant and clothier
 4½. Millar, John, tailor
6, 8. Wilson, J. K., & Co., wholesale woollen merchants
 10. McCrea & McFarland, contractors, railway & steamboat agents, and general carriers
 10. McGonigal, D., solicitor
 12. Lowry & Officer, merchant tailors, hosiers & athletic outfitters
 14. Stewart, E. M., House, Rent, Land and Estate Agent, Valuator, etc.
   "   Glasgow, James, chartered accountant
   "   O'Rorke, Daniel & Sons, solicitors
 16. McGonigal & Son, wholesale warehousemen
 18. Murphy & Orr, linen and damask manufacturers
 20. Brown Linen Hall, established 1773
 22. Purdon Bros., seedsmen and florists
 24. Douglas, John, manufacturer and bleacher of linens, etc.
26, 28, 30. Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd., flax spinners, power loom linen manufacturers, bleachers and finishers
32, 34. Johnston, James & Co., flax and tow merchants
   "   Kent Fire and Life Insurance Co. - James Harper, district agent
 36. Harper, A., & Co., cabinet makers, upholsterers and bedding manufacturers
 38. Carlisle, William, & Co., plumbers, gas fitters, brass founders, and lead merchants
 40. Kane, John, LL.D., solicitor
   "   Crooks, John, draper and outfitter
   "   Boyd, D. P.
   "   Aiken, John, litho. writer to the trade
   "   Gilmore, T. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Crothers & Watt, Bedstead, Bedding, and Invalid's Furniture Warehouse
 42. Ferguson, M., general drapery establishment
   "   Deacon, Henry, commission agent
   "   Adams, David, solicitor
   "   Strain, Wm., commission agent
 44. Barton, George, tailor
   "   McCormick, Edwd., woollen draper
 46. Northern Counties Loan and Discount Bank - William McBride, Manager
   "   Crooks, John, tailor
 48. Vacant
 50. Griffith, M., pawn broker and jeweller
..........Church Street intersects
52, 56. Eakin, William, & Co., wholesale druggists
 54. Milford, Henry, solicitor
 56. Bruce, M. & E., ladies' and children's warehouse
 58. McErlean, Andrew, Solicitor
 60. Coates, Francis, tailor
   "   Megaghey, James, agent for McIntyre & Osborne, London
   "   McCallum, Daniel, solicitor
   "   Carson, Wm., financial agent
   "   Anderson, Thomas, tailor
   "   Kennedy, Ernest, solicitor
   "   Smyth, Ann, caretaker
 62. McKenzie, W. G., artist
   "   Gaussen, W. L., Commission Merchant, Agent for Chisolm & Co., Sack Contractors, Liverpool; and Thos. Smith & Co., 2 India Buildings, Dundee, also, at Hull; Sack and Bag Manufacturers
   "   Morgan, Hugh, tailor
 64. Ewart, A. T., merchant tailor
   "   Murphy, Samuel, auctioneer and land valuer
   "   Carr, Joseph, solicitor
   "   McMeekin, John, manufacturer's agent
   "   Reid, N. M., manufacturers' agent
   "   King, Robt., manufacturers' agent
64½. Pakenham, R. J., stationer, fancy goods dealer
 66. Stevenson & Co., under clothiers and drapers
 68. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
..........Royal Avenue intersects
 80. Belfast Hat Company
 82. Robinson's Commercial Temperance Hotel - Hugh Robinson, Proprietor
 84. Harper & Mills, solicitor
 86. Moore, George L., solicitor
86½. Vacant
 88. O'Kane, Randolph, wine and spirit merchant
 90. Cavanagh, E., millinery, mantle and dress making warehouse
   "   Hoyland, Samuel, dentist
92, 94. Watson, Robert & Co., Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers and Bedding Manufacturers and General House Furnishers
 96. The Arcade - P. & F. McGlade, proprietors
 98. McBride, M., millinery, mantle and dress making warehouse
100. Lemon, J. & Sons, Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
102. Brown, Thomas, solicitor
104. Kerns, Patk., harness maker and saddler
..........Union Street intersects
106. Donnelly, P., publican
108. Campbell & Gibson, Wholesale Brush Manufacturers
110, 114. Turkish Baths - Thos. Coakley, proprietor
114. Skeffington, Mary M., book seller and stationer
116. O'Kane, Hugh, Funeral Undertaking Establishment
   "    Ellis, Clements, book seller and stationer
118. Neill & Co., Belfast Foundry, iron and brass founders
120. Thompson Bros., Ulster Dye Works and Patent Steam Carpet Beating Works
122. Marsh, J., & Co., wholesale biscuit manufacturers

DONEGALL STREET LITTLE
Royal Avenue to Carrick Hill

       Evening Telegraph works, side entrance
 23. Hamill, Wm. J., labourer
 25. Thompson, John M., file cutter and grinder
 27. Hatton, Wm., carter
31, 33. Stewart, H. & J., Neat's Foot Oil and Size Manufacturers
35 to 39. Vacant
 43. back entrance to Turkish Baths
 47. Heaney, Hugh, car driver
 49. Stewart, Hugh, oil merchant
 51. Walker, Mrs.
 55. O'Kane, Patrick, grocer
                             __________

2 to 8. Vacant
 10. Cassidy, F., skewer maker
12, 14. Fitzpatrick, M., carter
16, 18. McGarry, W., coal merchant
20 to 40. Vacant
 78. Harkley, Edward, dealer
 80. Daly, Patrick, dealer
 82. Kelly, James, labourer
 84. Donnelly, A., do
 86. Finn, Patrick, grocer
88, 90. Reilly, Wm., marine dealer

DONEGALL STREET PLACE
Off Donegall Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Agnew & Hamilton, Tea Merchants
   5. Higginson, J., manufacturers' agent
   7. Henderson, W., wholesale grocer and confectioner
   9. Rankin, J., wholesale bedding manufacturer
                              __________

2 to 6. Smyth & Co., wholesale boot upper manufacturers
   8. Vacant
 10. Brown, Samuel, flax and tow merchant & agent

DONEGORE STREET
Off Memel Street

   1. Finlay, Samuel, labourer
   3. McComb, W. J., do
   5. Auld, Wm., platers' helper
   7. Boyd, William, labourer
   9. Burns, Wm., smith's helper
 11. Carmichael, John, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Cumming, John, boiler maker
 17. McMaster, Robert, seaman
 19. Vacant
21 to 25. Agnew, Wm., builder and contractor
 27. Lyons, Wm., van driver
 29. Lemon, William, labourer
 31. Boyd, David, do
 33. Mathews, John, caulker
 35. Dripps, John, labourer
 37. McVeigh, Mrs.
 39. McMullin, Robert, labourer
                             __________

   4. Scott, W. J., mechanic
   6. Scott, J. A., iron moulder
   8. Stewart, Mrs.
 10. Patterson, R., labourer
..........Memel Street intersects
 12. Kennedy, W., ship carpenter
 14. McCourt, John, moulder
 16. Morgan, Mrs.
 18. Gamble, Robert, labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Reid, A., boat builder
 24. Gordon, John, carpenter
 26. Cooke, W., assurance agent
 28. McKinley, W., boiler maker
 30. Rainey, D., platers' helper
 32. Douglas, Alex., carpenter
 34. Nelson, David, carter
 36. Hutchinson, James, driller

DONORE PLACE
New Lodge Road

   1. Vacant
   3. McAvoy, Miss

DONORE STREET
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. McKenna, James, car driver
   3. Owens, Mrs.
   5. Perry, James, car driver
   7. Rea, James, carpenter
   9. Marron, Owen, labourer
 11. Donnelly, Mrs.
 13. Craig, William, stone cutter
 15. McMahon, Owen
 17. Tully, Mrs.
 19. Brown, Saml., photographer
 23. Fleming, James, seaman
 25. Boyle, Edward, pensioner
 27. Bradley, James, car driver
 29. Marsh, W. J., traveller
 31. McCluskey, Mrs.
 33. Morrison, James, labourer
                              __________

 12. Moorehead, James, labourer
 14. Kane, Henry, gardener
 16. Kennedy, Patk., coachman
 18. Haylock, Samuel, labourer
 20. Chambers, Wm., do
 22. Kane, Mrs.
 24. Stewart, James
 26. Dorman, Samuel, labourer
 28. Erickson, John, seaman
 30. Meek, William, bottler
 32. Vacant
 34. Patterson, John, bottler

DONORE PLACE
New Lodge Road

   1. Vacant
   3. McAvoy, Miss

DONORE STREET
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. McKenna, James, car driver
   3. Owens, Mrs.
   5. Perry, James, car driver
   7. Rea, James, carpenter
   9. Marron, Owen, labourer
 11. Donnelly, Mrs.
 13. Craig, William, stone cutter
 15. McMahon, Owen
 17. Tully, Mrs.
 19. Brown, Saml., photographer
 23. Fleming, James, seaman
 25. Boyle, Edward, pensioner
 27. Bradley, James, car driver
 29. Marsh, W. J., traveller
 31. McCluskey, Mrs.
 33. Morrison, James, labourer
                              __________

 12. Moorehead, James, labourer
 14. Kane, Henry, gardener
 16. Kennedy, Patk., coachman
 18. Haylock, Samuel, labourer
 20. Chambers, Wm., do
 22. Kane, Mrs.
 24. Stewart, James
 26. Dorman, Samuel, labourer
 28. Erickson, John, seaman
 30. Meek, William, bottler
 32. Vacant
 34. Patterson, John, bottler

DOUGLAS STREET
Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Burke, John, tailor
   3. Aspin, Joseph, labourer
   5. Jackson, David, car owner
   7. Neville, Robert, labourer
   9. Strutt, R., assurance agent
 11. McWilliams, J., watchman
 13. Martin, W., foreman labourer
 15. Salby, J., tram conductor
 17. Lee, Henry, tenter
 19. Lennox, R., tram conductor
 21. McMillan, James, painter
 23. McKee, John, labourer
 25. Sweetlove, Robert, baker
 27. Green, William, mechanic
 29. Sinclair, Miss, laundress
 31. Small, Mrs.
 33. Simpson, John, labourer
 35. Smyth, J., hackle maker
 37. Brown, John, joiner
 39. Lee, Mrs.
 41. Williams, Samuel A., tailor
 43. Scott, Wm. J., rivetter
 45. Maxwell, James, coachman
 47. Kelly, Henry, carter
 49. McMinn, T., do
 51. Millar, John, saddler
 53. Galbraith, Misses, machinists
 55. Dunn, James, labourer
 57. Gray, Adam, do
 59. McDermott, J. D., do
 61. McDowell, Isaac, do
                              __________

   2. Gray, Alfred, overlooker
   4. Vance, Henry, labourer
   6. Craig, Samuel
   8. Hall, Wm., constable R.I.C.
 10. Campbell, Michael, carter
 12. Vitter, Walter, labourer
 14. Hall, George, fireman
 16. Hillan, Thomas, stable man
 18. Weir, Joseph
 20. Morton, James, traveller
 22. Nesbitt, Wm., labourer
 24. Stewart, James, do
 26. Young, Thos., blacksmith
 28. Devers, James, labourer
 30. McCullough, Jas., do
 32. Vacant
 34. Mawhinney, J., stableman
 36. Ross, Wm., labourer
 38. Reid, Chas., tram conductor
 40. Jackson, R. H., labourer
 42. Gillespie, James, do
 44. Anderson, H. A., do
 46. Ferguson, Thos., do
 48. Fowler, Eliza
 50. Boyd, Hugh, carter
 52. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 54. Ball, James, carter
 56. Redmond, Margaret
 58. Gass, William, labourer
 60. Hanson, Wm., do
 62. Gibson, James, do
 64. Titmus, George, brick layer

DOVER STREET
Shankhill Road to Divis Street

   3. McDowell, W. J., linen lapper
   5. Murphy, Jane, widow
   7. Trimble, T., cabinet maker
   9. Fletcher, J., French ploisher (polisher)
 11. McKelvey, Wm., baker
 13. Murphy, T. J., grocer
 15. Peacock, John, carter
 17. Wilson, Jas., stone cutter
 19. Murphy, John, cart maker and blacksmith
 21. Gibson, Ellen
 23. Nelson, Saml., cabinet maker
 25. Scott, Robert, tailor
 27. Black, Alex., clerk
 29. Tully, Joseph, brush maker
 31. Lynch, James, carpenter
31a. McHenry, Henry, clerk
 33. Perrin, John, agent
 35. Dunn, Annie, dress maker
 37. Carson, James, carpenter
 39. Stewart, Jas., auctioneer
 41. Shannon, Wm., mechanic
 43. Burdot, John, boot maker
 45. Nolan, Hugh, constable
 47. Burrows, David, dresser
 49. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 51. Burns, Robert, do
 53. Savage, Thomas, grocer
55, 57. Bell, Robt., do
59, 61. Lynn, Henry, cart maker and blacksmith
 63. Hanna, Margaret
 65. Corbett, Fras., boot maker
 67. Campbell, Wm., agent
 69. Caskey, John, carpenter
 71. Crothers, Jas., carpenter
 73. Smith, Isaac, moulder
 75. Birch, George, carpenter
77, 79. Ledlie, J., coach builder
 81. Walker, George, carrier
 83. Gibson, James, brass finisher
 85. Rutherford, Jas., pensioner
 87. Foster, Edward, pensioner
 89. Hardinge, M., dress maker
 91. McGowan, B., constable
 93. McDonald, W., music teacher
 95. Armstrong, J., brick layer
 97. Anderson, Robt., painter
 99. Graham, James, carpenter
101. Hughes, Mary, dress maker
103. Lowe, Thomas, pensioner
105, 107. Byrne, A. & D., spirit grocers
                            __________

   2. McCaul, John
   4. Stewart, John, moulder
   6. Crawford, John, baker
   8. McClure, A., blacksmith
10, 12. Walker, Mary Ann
 14. Berry, David, pensioner
 16. Murphy, John, butcher
 18. Dawson, Samuel, law clerk
 20. Domigan, Hugh, carpenter (Dumican, Thos., carpenter in 1880)
 22. Anderson, James, labourer
 24. Davidson, Ellen, dress maker
26, 28. Vacant
 30. Cuddy, George, printer
32, 34. McGrady, James, Book Agent and Draper (McGraddy, J., book agent in 1880)
 36. Nesbitt, J., upholsterer
 38. Parlane, Peter, engineer
 40. Patterson, R., commercial traveller
 42. Whitley, Wm., machinist
 44. Jackson, Joseph, clerk
 46. Carr, James, bookkeeper
 48. Davidson, A., school teacher
 50. Crawford, James, cook
 52. Pearce, John, painter
 54. Courtney, W. H., draper
 56. Clifford, S., linen lapper
 58. Fox, Herman, picture dealer
 60. Walker, Martha
 62. Millar, Daniel, grocer
 64. Hyslop, Wm., sec. Lindsay, Thompson & Co.
 66. Torney, Hugh, spirit grocer
 68. Dunbar, R., boot maker
 70. Thompson, J., linen lapper
 72. Wylie, W., cabinet maker
 74. Corcoran, M., painter
 76. Blair, Robert, plumber
 80. O'Connor, M., clerk
 82. Steen, John, labourer
 84. Thompson, J., hairdresser
 86. King, John, clerk
 88. Blair, James, brass founder
 90. Burns, George, tailor
 92. Templeton, G. & J., drapers
 94. Bogan, E., picture framer
 96. Shaw, H., boot and shoe maker
 98. McBratney, S., commission agent
100. Hunter, Joseph, mechanic
102. Law, James, brass founder
104, 106. O'Brien, P., dealer
108. Keenan, C., shop assistant
110. Winnington, J., commercial traveller
112. Johnston, James, smith
114. Muldoon, H., Customs officer
116. Gray, R., brass finisher
118. Walker, Thos., paper ruler
120. Connor, Wm., brick layer
122. McKeiver, C., pensioner
124. Weldon, Ellen
126. Hodgen, M., engineer
128. Campbell, T., chemist and druggist
130. McCaw, Thomas, collar and cuff manufacturer
132. Woods, O., provision dealer
134. Alderdice, Kennedy

DOWNING STREET
Shankhill Road to Blenheim Street

   3. Maxwell, Edwd., bandsman
   5. McAuley, James, labourer
   7. Hill, James, moulder
   9. McAuley, Hanna
 11. Curran, Samuel, labourer
13, 15 McKeown, Samuel, labourer
 17. Sefton, Matilda, grocer
 19. Smith, John, labourer
 21. Reid, Robert, slater
 23. Fowler, Arthur, labourer
 25. Morton, George, mechanic
 27. Dorrans, Samuel, iron turner (Dorans, Samuel, engineer in 1880)
 29. Evans, James, labourer
 41. Montgomery, W., carpenter
 43. Colburn, Mary Ann, dairy
 45. Palmer, Thos., coal dealer
 47. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
 49. Brown, George, dealer
 51. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
 53. West, James, shoe maker
 55. Skelly, Samuel, labourer
 57. Robinson, Thomas, carter
 59. Cherry, James, mechanic
 61. Kayes, William, labourer
 63. Marshall, Andw., do
 65. Gibson, Andrew, baker
 67. McConnell, William
 69. Armstrong, William, painter
 71. Slavin, Wm., flax dresser
 73. Ruddock, Margaret, weaver
 75. Johnston, James, mechanic
                            __________

2 to 6. Adair, Wm., publican
   8. Major, Jane
 10. Hill, William, labourer
 12. McCullough, James, sailor
 14. Thompson, Josephine
 16. Robertson, W., plumber and gasfitter
 18. Hamilton, Andrew, labourer
 20. Kelly, Margaret, machinist
 22. Bristow, John, baker
   "   McAdam, James, labourer
 24. Crown, William, dealer (Crone, Wm., dairyman)
 26. Barons, David, sailor
 28. Ruddell, David, upholsterer
 30. Peden, James, bundler
 32. Hewitt, Edward, wood turner
 34. Barnes, Margaret
 36. Cullington, Samuel, fitter
 38. McClelland, Hugh, labourer
 40. Crow, William, do
 42. Barkley, Wm. J., do
........Woodburn Street intersects
 44. McConkey, Joseph, tinsmith

DOWNSHIRE PLACE
Great Victoria Street to Little Victoria Street

   1. Boyd, Mrs.
   3. Grant, James, G.P.O. clerk
   5. Smith, J., mineral water manufacturer
   7. Moss, E., constable R.I.C.
                              __________

   2. Cuthbertson, J., block printer
   4. Roberts, Walter, hem stitcher

DRAIN'S COURT
Off Durham Street
a row of small houses

DRAKE'S LANE
off Union Place
nine small houses

DREW STREET
off Grosvenor Street

   1. McKenzie, Ellen
   3. Ferguson, Richard, labourer
   5. McClatchey, R., linen lapper
   7. Gordon, James, box maker
   9. Leckey, Alex., collar and cuff cutter
 11. McAteer, Robert, labourer
 13. Blair, Wm. James, carter
 15. Taggart, George, carter
 17. McKee, John, traveller
 19. Bell, Andw., mechanic
 21. Maguire, Jas. E., labourer
 23. Hillock, William, do
 25. Hall, John, bleacher
 27. Toner, Robert, labourer
 29. Christie, Agnes
 31. Johnston, Jas., linen lapper
 33. Loveday, Danl., boiler maker
 35. Martin, Wm. H., tinsmith
 37. Smyth, Samuel, carter
 39. Bunting, James, labourer
 41. Cummings, Wm., painter
 43. McClure, Thomas, grocer
                             __________

   2. Perry, Robert, foreman
   4. Owens, Margaret
   6. Wilson, James, labourer
   8. Milne, Thos., linen lapper
 10. McCracken, Geo., carpenter
 12. Oliver, Fanny
 14. Hoey, Robert, millwright
 16. Conway, John, painter
 18. Robinson, John, labourer
 20. Birges, Agnes
 22. Bittles, Mary
 24. Jackson, Jane
 26. Johnston, John, car driver
 28. Beggs, John
 30. McCaw, Stewart, moulder
 32. Vacant
 34. McGookin, J., litho. printer
 36. Beck, George, commercial traveller
 38. Jordan, Margaret
 40. Parkinson, James, labourer

DRUMMOND'S COURT
Off Carrick Hill
a number of small houses

DRUSE STREET
Hillview Street to Louisa Street
a number of small houses

DUBLIN ROAD
Bedford Street to University Street

1½. McCauley, H., carpenter and box maker
   1. Cron, Martha, confectioner (Crone, Wm., clerk & confectioner in 1880)
   3. Boyd, Samuel Wm., Dublin Bridge Hotel
........Bruce Street intersects
                            Harmony Place
   5. McKenna, Rich. L., publican
   7. Jones, Henry M., plumber and gasfitter
   9. Watson, Thos., tobacconist
 11. Ferris, Robert, grocer and confectioner
 13. Topping, John, coach builder
 15. McNeilly, Miss
 17. Hinds, Saml., bookkeeper
 19. Murdock, Miss
 21. Booth, Mrs.
 23. Hamill, Mrs.
 25. Keenan, Margaret
27, 29. Creighton, Fras., bedding manufacturer
...........Harmony Street intersects
                           Botanic Terrace
 31. Willis, William, plumber and gasfitter
 33. Gordon, Thomas, pianoforte dealer
 35. Willis, Thos., Royal Dairy
 37. Parkinson, Edwd. Jas., linen merchant
 39. Searson, Miss
 41. Napier, James, tailor
..........Ventry Street intersects
                         Victoria Terrace
 45. Davies, George P., litho. foreman
 47. Ford, Mrs., servants registry office
 49. Wright, Richard, painter and decorator
 51. Moore, Robt., rent agent
 53. Cotter, Saml., com. agent
 55. Kirkwood, Agnes
 57. Bell, Mrs.
 59. Leckie, Mrs.
 61. Mercer, Mrs.
 63. Crone, Mrs.
 65. Mulholland, Mrs.
..........Ventry Lane intersects
                         Inkerman Terrace
 67. Oldham, John, painter and decorator
 69. Singleton, Mrs.
 71. Sloane, Miss
 73. Livesey, John, engineer
 75. Archer, Miss
 77. Patterson, Mrs.
 79. Rutledge, Miss
 81. Taylor, Mrs.
 83. Dickson, William E., M.D.
       Magdalene Church Schools - Miss Johnston, principal
                          Bradbury Place
 85. Taylor, Joseph, draper
 87. Walker, W. J., confectioner
 89. May, Joseph, grocer
 91. Forsyth, John, tobacconist
 93. Gray, Mrs., milliner
 95. Burden, Mrs., draper
 97. Gray, S. N., plumber
99, 101. Reid, John, painter
103. Bell, John, shoe maker
105. Rice, Mrs., Malone Road Post and Telegraph Office
107. Thompson, Samuel, draper
109, 111 Carson, Wm., butcher
113. Gray, Mrs., fruiterer
115. Corry, Miss, milliner
117. Alexander, John, plumber
119. Vacant
                         Hertford Place
121. Mahaffey, R., boot maker
123. Lynas, William, painter
125. Mateer, John (Matier, John in 1880)
127. Holmes, Wm., carpenter
                        Crescent Buildings
        Shaw, J. H., grocer
        Nelson, S., cabinet maker
        Wright, Miss, milliner
                            __________

                               Left Side
        Ward, Marcus & Co. Ltd., printers, stationers, publishers etc., Royal Ulster Works
 42. Rainey, R., marble works
44, 46. Thompson, Alex., Painter and Decorator
 48. Mitchell, A., house furnisher
 50. Kirker, John, valuator
 52. Dickson, Wm., packing case maker
 54. Gilmore, Joseph A.
..........Salisbury Street intersects
 56. Borthwick, Mrs.
 58. Johnston, Robt., undertaker
 60. Purdon, H. S., M.D., surgeon
 62. Elwood, W. H., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
 64. Poole, J. S., M.D.
..........Hartington Street intersects
       Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Lynd, pastor, 24 Fitzwilliam Street
 74. Barnett, R., M.D., surgeon dentist, M.R.C.S.E., D.D.S.
 76. Sinclair, F. H., M.D., surgeon
 78. Shaw, T., manager G.N. Railway
 80. Watson, Walter, auctioneer
 82. Dewar, James
 84. Orr, Joseph, seed merchant
 86. Stevenson, Rev. S. B.
 88. Thompson, C. S., pawn broker
..........Fulton Street intersects
110 to 114. Braithwaite, W. T., publican
116. Braithwaite, J., grocer
118. Brady, James, flesher
120. Graham, John, jeweller
122, 124. McDowell, M., publican
                             Albion Place
126. Collier, Edward, cashier
128. Wallace, Martin, painter
130. Thompson, Mrs.
132. McBride, Thos., muslin manufacturer
134. Murray, Robert, carpenter
136. Simms, F. B., notary public
138. Watt, William, grocer
140. McKenna, Mrs.
142. McVicker, Samuel
144. Gaffikin, Miss
146. Henry, Miss
148. Porter, Mrs.
150. Wallace, Martin, painter

DUCHESS STREET
off Swift Street

   1. Marshall, Thomas, labourer

DUFFERIN ROAD
Whitla Street to Spencer Basin

       Clelland, A., dock master, Dufferin Dock
       Timber pond office of Harbour Commissioners - C. Craig, manager
       Grain stores
       Flour stores
       Workman, Clarke, & Co. Ltd., ship builders

DUFFERIN STREET
off Lord Street

   1. Peden, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Barr, Mrs. Susan
   5. Gilpin, Thomas, sailor
   7. McCaskey, John, porter
   9. Holmes, James, brick layer
 11. Maxwell, George, caulker
 13. Millen, John, rivetter
 15. McConnell, Alex., labourer
 17. Agnew, Charles
 19. Macauley, James, painter
 21. Sedgwick, James, stableman
 23. Forker, Andrew, labourer
 25. Leinster, Jams, labourer
 27. Harper, John, slater
 29. Sloan, David, currier
 31. Drennan, John, moulder
 33. Coon, Thomas, labourer
                             __________

   8. McIlroy, Mrs. Annie
 10. Tate, Thomas, labourer
 12. Spence, Robert, labourer
 14. Gilpin, Robert, sailor
 16. Hare, Eliza M.
 18. Murdoch, Nathl., labourer

DUFFY'S COURT
Off Duffy's Place

   1. Mallon, Henry, slater
   3. Beek, John, labourer
5, 7. St. Columb's National School - Miss E. Finnegan, principal

DUFFY'S PLACE
Boundary Street to Dover Street
a few small houses

DUKE STREET
Bryson Street to Susan Street
a few small houses

DUNBAR STREET
was GRATTAN STREET
Gordon Street to Green Street

3, 5. McConnell, J. & J., & Co., Bonded Stores; Offices, 42 to 46 Tomb Street
   7. Carmichael, Robt., builder
   9. Vacant
 11. Loughran, Patrick
 13. Carmichael, Mrs.
 15. Campbell, Robt., coal merchant
 17. Vacant
 19. Archer, Henry, labourer
 21. Barker, Jane
23, 25. Vacant
 27 McAree, Thomas (McAvee, T., coal carter in 1880)
                              __________

2, 4. Toner, Henry, publican
   6. O'Brien, Mrs.
8, 10. Bright, John
 12. Hartley, Wm., & Co., stores
 14. McCorry, William, labourer
 16. McDowell, John, do
 18. Magee, Patrick, do
 20. Lytle & Pollock, hardwood imports, turners & sawyers
 22. Boyle, Hugh, labourer
 24. Loughran, Eliza
 26. Wilkinson, Hannah
 28. Moore, James
30, 32, 34. Vacant
 36. Larmour, Andrew, seaman
 38. Allen, William

DUNCAIRN AVENUE
Off Duncairn Street

   2. Hill, Mrs.
   3. Shaw, W. J., sea captain
   4. Quinn, Peter
                            Duncairn Manse
       Jackson, Rev. W. J.

DUNCAIRN GARDENS
Duncairn Street to North Queen Street

                          Trevelyan Terrace
   6. Ferguson, Jas. M., bookkeeper
   8. Grant, Agnes
 10. Simms, Mrs.
 12. Stevenson, Mrs.
 14. Lunnebach, Otto, teacher, Belfast Royal Academy
 16. Thompson, Rev. W. H., curate of St. Stephen's
 18. Deleany, W. O'J., brewery agent
 20. McCullagh, Wilson, flax buyer
 22. Jackson, Mrs.
 24. Dyer, Mrs.
 26. Patton, Mrs.
 28. Gilmore, John, linen business
 30. Osborne, Jas., commercial traveller
 32. Lees, Isabella
 34. Robinson, A. J.
 36. Hogg, Eliza
 38. McFee, Mrs.
 40. McAfee, Mrs.
 42. Kernaghan, Mrs.
 44. Thomson, R. G., woollen buyer
 46. Willis, James, commercial traveller
 48. Crawford, J. (of Moore & Crawford, manufacturers, stationers & lithographers)
 50. Freeman, J., financial agent, Globe Loan Co.
 52. Scott, J., of Millar & Co. Ltd.
 54. Marr, Mrs.
 56. McAteer, Mrs.
 58. Carlin, David, compositor
 60. Moss, Chas. H., commercial traveller
..........Halliday's Road intersects
                           Duncairn House
       McCauley, John, seaman
       McClure, Hugh, gardener
       Nelson, James, clerk
..........Glenrosa Street intersects
 15. Knox, Joseph, overseer
 13. Holmes, Wm., sea captain
   9. Campbell, S. W., watch and clock maker
   7. McCoskrie, John, mechanic
   5. Scott, W. R., medical doctor
1, 3. Smith, R. J., spirit grocer
                              Olive Villas
   1. Phillips, John, photographer
   2. Fairly, Wm. J., salesman
                              Belatta Villa
   3. McDowell, J., apportioner in Waterworks
                             __________

       Dalton, John, coal dealer
       Knox, Charles, carter
 16. McAllister, Mrs.
 14. Hearst, Matthew, builder and contractor
 10. Parkhill, J., Clerk of Works
   8. Turner, Lewis, cattle dealer
   6. McGuckin, J. K., M.D.
   4. Campbell, John
   2. Devenny, Mrs., grocery and spirit store

DUNCAIRN STREET
Carlisle Circus to Antrim Road

                           St. Enoch's Place
   1. Phillips & Co., fruiterers
   3. Brian, John, boot repairer
   5. Mahaffey, Mrs., confectioner
   7. Flannigan, Mrs., flesher
   9. Brown, Miss, stationer
 11. Fitzgerald, C., fruiterer
                           Churchill Terrace
   1. Frew, Miss, dress maker
   2. Armstrong, Edwd., commercial traveller
   3. McKeown, Thomas, flesher
..........Pim Street intersects
                           Jubilee Villas
   3. Adair, Mrs., milliner
..........Churchill Street intersects
                       Woodbine Terrace
   1. Semple, H. & Son, grocers
   3. McDowell, James, saddler
                      Brookvale Terrace
   1. Morton, Andrew
1½. McCammond, Wm., & Son, Builders and Contractors
   2. McMurtry, Wm., cashier
   3. Vacant
   4. Bass, William
   5. Burns, D. J., prof. of music
   6. Tweedie, D. H., M.D., surgeon
                          Duncairn Place
1, 2. Cooper, Wm., grocer and provision merchant
                             Clive Villas
   1. Favena, Madame
   2. Pyper, Hugh, grocer
   3. Clark, James
                            Antrim Place
   1. Vogan, Miss A.
   3. McGiffen, R., tea merchant
   5. Nelson, Alex., bookkeeper
   7. McIntyre, James, draftsman
   9. White, Mrs.
 11. Lappin, Robinson, clerk
 13. Woods, James, journalist
 15. O'Neill, Mrs.
 17. Lemon, John, artist
..........Annadale Street intersects
                         Laburnum Terrace
 19. Maud, Mrs.
 21. Kelly, William
 23. Byrne, Miss M.
 25. Killen, Mrs. T. Y.
   "   Killen, W. M., M.D., surgeon
 27. Black, Michael, draper
 29. Page, Mrs.
 31. Johnson, William (Johnston, W. M., com. traveller in 1880)
 33. Skeffington, Mrs.
 35. Houston, Rev. S.
 37. Pollock, Mrs.
 39. Alderdice, Miss, milliner
 41. Finlay, Joseph
 43. Hamilton, John, cashier
 45. Nelson, W., property owner
 47. Daly, Edward, M.D.
 49. Weir, Mrs.
 51. Young, Mrs.
 53. Caldwell, Miss
55, 57. Leonard, P., tea and wine merchant
..........New Lodge Road and Halliday's Road intersects
 59. Bayliss & Cochrane, dispensing chemists
       Duncairn Street Post Office
59½. Jackson, Miss, postmistress
61, 63. Gillen, Patrick, publican
                          Eagleson Place
 65. Houston, Miss
 67. Burns, Robert, accountant
 69. Eagleson, James, book keeper
 71. Walsh, William, posting establishment
 73. Wilson, John, baker
 75. Trail, Mrs., fancy repository
 77. Hamilton, J., & Sons, painters
 79. Shannon, Robt., builder and contractor
81, 85 Hughes, Mrs., publican
 87. Hill, Samuel, boot maker
 89. Rose, W. G., confectioner
 91. McKeown, Ellen, stationer and tobacconist
 93. Flannagan, Mrs., flesher
 95. McHenry, Mrs., grocer
 97. McMenamy, Miss M., servants' registry office
 99. Crawford, H., posting establishment
                         Churchill Villas
   3. Hoyland, Samuel, dentist
   5. Gilligan, Thomas, teacher St. Malachy's College
   7. Moore, James, com. agent
..........Hillman Street intersects
                         Manor House
     McFadden, F. G. W., land agent
                  Glousterville (Gloucester Villa in 1880)
     Pyper, James, school teacher
                        Hartington Villa
     Spedding, Mrs.
..........Duncairn Gardens and Atlantic Avenue intersects
                    Corelspratten Terrace
105. McCullough, A., & Co., grocer
107. McCullough, Mrs. A., ladies tailor
107½. Houston, George, flesher
109. Shields, Mrs.
        Wilson, R., builder and contractor
                        Cavendish Terrace
   5. Murray, T., carriers' agent
   6. Wilson, R., builder and contractor
   7. McKeown, S., provision merchant
   8. Lyons, J. B., linen warehouseman
   9. Morrow, W., preserve manufacturer
                         Antrim Terrace
   1. Stuart, John, tea merchant
   2. Hamilton, Mrs. J.
   3. Ogilvie, Gilbt. M., journalist
   4. Lamond, Daniel
   5. Moore, Andrew, com. agent
..........Baltic Avenue intersects
                              Benvista
   1. Donnelly, J., spirit merchant
   2. McConnell, Jos., jeweller
   3. Ferguson, J., commercial traveller
   4. Gibson, Mrs.
   5. Hill, Thos., com. agent
   6. Clarke, Rev. R. J., incumbent of Trinity Church
   7. Craig, John, engineer
   8. Henderson, Miss, stationer
...........Oceanic Avenue intersects
                         Arthur Terrace
15, 16. Wylie, E., grocer
 14. R.I.C. Barracks - Head constable Finlay
 13. Wood, Wm. H., tel. clerk
       Denby, Wm., carriage building works
   9. Fleming, Henry, flesher
   8. Magee, Miss, confectioner
6, 7. Winterbottom, Mrs., confectioner
       Cliftonville Post Office - Mrs. Wood, postmistress
   5. Walker, Jas., builder
   4. Whittem, Miss
   3. Clark, A. J.
   2. Burns, Mrs.
   1. Watt, Mary
       Ross, W., Richmond grocery
                            __________

                              {Left Side}
 44. Stinson, James, saddler
 46. Thomas, Mrs., spirit grocer
 48. Bryans, Alex., painter and decorator
.........Annesley Street intersects
 50. Smyth, James C., M.D.
 52. Moore, Mrs.
 54. Taylor, W. R.
 56. Forsythe, Miss
 58. Davis, Robert, grocer
 60. Mulholland, J., bookkeeper
 62. Leckey, John
 64. Greer, Miss
 66. Todd, David, bookkeeper
 68. McKeown, Mrs.
..........Adela Place intersects
      St. Malachy's R.C. College - Rev. H. Henry, president
..........Lincoln Avenue intersects
                          Cranston Place
   1. Monaghan, Patrick
   2. Harper, Mrs.
   3. McKelvey, Miss
   4. Murray, Patrick, lime burner
   5. McAdorey, Wm., traveller
..........Cranburn Street intersects (Cranston in 1880)
     McCormick, J., stone works
..........Murray's Row intersects
       Murray's Lime Works - Patk. Murray, proprietor
                        Donegall Terrace
   1. Harvey, Mrs.
   2. Seymour, Rev. T. G., minister Methodist New Connection, Salem Church, York Street
   3. Kinnear, James W., cashier
   4. McLaughlin, John, teacher of music
   5. Blaney, Mrs.
   6. Fraser, John, C.E.
..........St. James' Street intersects
                           Clifton Terrace
   1. Hanna, Rev. Hugh, D.D., minister St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church and Commissioner of National Education
   2. Vacant
   3. Levy, B., draper
   4. Irwin, William
   5. McCluskey, David, agent
   6. Leahy, J., tobacconist
..........Kinnaird Street intersects
                      Thorndale Terrace
   1. Robertson, P. F., Major, Gordon Highlanders
   2. Brown, Miss
   3. Rutherford, Mrs.
   4. Stavley, Miss L., ladies' school
   5. Thompson, R. J., com. traveller
   6. Burney, Mrs.
   7. McLaughlin, W. H., builder and contractor (McLoughlin, Wm. H., builder in 1880)
                      Woodbine Cottage
       Lyttle, Robert, picture frame manufacturer
                             Clanerlean
       McErlean, Andrew, Solicitor
                       Duncairn Terrace
 10. McKittrick, J., bookkeeper
   9. Gowan, S., shipping agent
   8. Jameson, Daniel (Jamison, Daniel in 1880)
   7. Kennedy, R. M., clerk
   6. Lynas, Mrs.
   5. Vacant
   4. Moore, Mrs.
   3. Brown, Samuel, flax merchant
   2. Hamilton, The Misses
   1. Sheals, Patrick, solicitor
..........Duncairn Avenue intersects
       Duncairn Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Jackson, minister
              Peeble Cottage (Pebble Cottage in 1880)
       Miskimmin, Wm., builder (Miskimmon, Wm., builder in 1880)
..........Cliftonville intersects
       St. James' Church - Rev. John Bristow, incumbent
       St. James' National School - Edwd. J. Larmour, principal
                            Helen's View
   1. Robinson, Hugh
   2. McMurtry, Robt., accountant
                          St. James' Villas
   1. Boyd, Hugh
   2. Vacacant (Vacant)
   3. Davidson, Capt. A., master mariner
   4. Shaw, Jas., classical master, Belfast Royal Academy
                               Hillview
   2. Knox, Major Robert, R.I.R.
   1. Keenan, Thos., & Sons, rope & twine manufacturers
..........Eia Street intersects
                            Eia House
       Macrory, Robert A., solicitor
                           Laurington
   1. Hamilton, John, mechanical draughtsman
   2. McHugh, Pk., warehouseman
   3. Freytage, E. J., linen merchant
   4. McFarland, Dr. F., brigade surgeon
                          Hollymount
   5. Luke, Wm. J., provision merchant
   6. Stewart, James, manager
..........Allworthy Avenue intersects
                Longford Villas (Langford Villa in 1880)
   1. Armstrong, Miss
   2. Buchanan, Rev. Chas. H., curate of St. Pauls
                     Mariner's Parsonage
       Spence, Rev. John, incumbent of Mariners' Church
                              Antrimville
   1. Wood, Wm., druggist
   2. Young, W. E., cashier of Belfast Harbour Board
                         Brookville House
       McLoughlin, Wm. H., builder
..........Brookvale Avenue intersects
       Water Works - Gate Lodge (Wm. Scott, keeper)

DUNCRUE STREET
Off Whitla Street

       Hutton, Henry, timber depot
       Mercier, W. & S., flour millers
       McGregor, J., round timber merchant
       Brown, A., steam sawmills
       Robb Bros., City Sawmills, molding, plaining, etc.
       Timber Ponds - T. Dixon & Sons
       Aiken, John, caretaker
       Kerr, Thomas, do
       McAllister, J., boat builder
       Main Drainage Works - H. & J. martin, contractors
                             __________

       Northern Counties Railway Terminus

DUNDEE STREET
Shankhill Road to Luke Street

   3. Nelson, Mary
   5. Armstrong, Robt., carpenter
   7. Crawford, Mary
   9. Henderson, John, mechanic
 11. Farr, Thomas, moulder
 13. McKnight, Joseph, warper
 15. Kirkpatrick, Wm., labourer
 17. Atkinson, Wm., compositor
 19. McIlwaine, Wm., tailor
 21. Bennett, Andrew, carter
 23. McIlroy, Elizabeth
 25. Hill, W. J., labourer
 27. Hill, James, labourer
 29. McAllister, Alex., car driver
 31. Brackenbridge, Sarah (Breckenridge, Sarah, grocer in 1880)
 33. Moore, Barbara
 35. Young, James, blacksmith
 37. Gilfillan, W. J., porter
 39. Hamilton, Jas., brick layer
 41. Anderson, Wm., turner
 43. Addis, Geo., brush maker
 47. McCullagh, Agnes (McCullough, Robert, labourer in 1880)
 49. Templeton, W. J., labourer
 51. Higginson, John, carter
 53. Armstrong, Mark, labourer
 55. Beattie, John, do
 57. Ferris, Richard, boots
 59. Allen, John, grocer
 61. McCleery, Maggie
 63. Cadoo, Lizzie
 65. Orr, Henry, labourer
 67. McCullough, R., labourer
 69. Lawson, Wm., pensioner
 71. Turner, Thomas, labourer
 73. Crozier, Robt., engine driver
 75. Keenan, Margaret
 77. Wright, C., dresser
 79. Wright, Isabella
 81. Morrison, Ellen
 83. Ferguson, George, labourer
 85. Ferguson, Mary
 87. Knight, Robert, mechanic
 89. Cord, Thomas, labourer
 91. Hughes, James, warper
 93. Hunter, John, overseer
 95. Crone, James, pensioner
                           __________

   4. Bell, Robert, rivetter
6, 8. Barr, Hugh, car driver
 10. Blain, John, labourer
 12. McBride, Wm., car driver
 14. Hackett, Thomas, labourer
 16. Douglas, Margaret
18, 20. Moore, Ellen
 22. Busby, Thomas, pensioner
 24. Patton, George H., labourer
 26. Tate, George, car driver
 28. Gibson, John, clerk
 30. Lavery, Isabella
 32. McCullough, H., mechanic
 34. Savage, James, labourer
 36. Barclay, Wm., do (Bartley, William, labourer in 1880)
 38. McFadden, Maggie
 40. Semple, Eliza
 42. Beattie, David, carter
 44. Savage, James, labourer
 46. Hunter, Alice
 48. Trimble, James, labourer
 50. Collins, Margaret
 52. Martin, David, carter
 54. Littlewood, James, mechanic
 56. Dunlop, James, flax dresser
 58. Lewis, William, pensioner
 60. Swan, James, labourer
 62. Murphy, Isabella
 64. Devlin, Chas., coach painter
 66. Robinson, Ellen
 68. McNally, Letitia
 70. Sloan, William, carter
 72. Croft, Joseph, carpenter
 74. Hanna, John, turner
 76. Thompson, T., do
 78. Stewart, George, tailor
 80. Brown, Samuel, grocer
 82. Gibson, Robert, labourer
 84. Thompson, Alex., do
 86. Glover, James, do
 88. McConkey, Hannah
 90. Johnston, Charles, sailor
 92. Campbell, Mary
 94. Connery, Sarah
 96. Andrews, Thomas, packer
 98. Thompson, Susan

DUNLEWEY STREET
off Falls Road

 1e. Stevenson, Wm., tenter
   2. Brennan, James, tenter
   4. Sweeney, Francis, R.I.C.
   6. Daw, Andrew, hackler
   8. McKeown, Jas., compositor
 10. Miskelly, P., spinning master
 12. Moorehead, F., storeman
 14. Gateway
 16. O'Rorke, Patrick, R.I.C.
18 to 26. Vacant
       Convent of Bon Secours - side entrance

DUNLOP'S COURT
Off Cromac street
Four small houses

DUNLUCE STREET
Off Lisburn Road

   1. McIlwrath, Mrs.
   3. Guthrie, Miss Jane
   5. Boomer, Elias, clerk
   7. Wilson, Mrs.
   9. Hewitt, Mrs.
 11. Dixon, Mrs.
 13. Douglas, Wm.
 15. Campbell, A. G., manager
 17. Shields, Mrs.
 19. Hicks, W., Inland Revenue officer
 21. Mollan, David, linen merchant
 23. Simonton, Wm., tea agent
 25. Moore, G. L., B.A., solicitor
 27. Greenfield, J. C., draper
 29. Mayne, T., machine maker
 31. Wallace, Mrs.
 33. Gilmore, Mrs.
                          Dunluce Buildings
   2. Elliott, Rev. F.
   4. Barron, George, linen manufacturer
   6. Gilmore, Mrs.
   8. Foley, M. R., teacher, Workman Memorial National School
 10. Power, H. T., agent
 12. Bradbury, James, Brick Manufacturer

DUNN STREET
Tilly Street to Perth Street

   2. Dunn, John, brick layer
   4. Nesbitt, Thos., compositor
   6. Rankin, Wm., foreman carpenter
   8. McSalvy, Margaret
 10. Woods, Wm., agent
 12. Davison, James, plumber
                             __________

   9. Neill, James, bread server
 11. Lapping, Jane, weaver
 13. Higginson, Thos., labourer
 15. Dempster, Rebecca
 17. Harrison, Mary
 19. Clarke, James, porter
 21. Loughlin, Alexander
 23. Rice, James, warder
 25. Smyth, William

DUNRAVEN STREET
Craven Street to Brownlow Street

   1. Williamson, Thos., labourer
   3. Rennie, Wm., glass maker
   5. Herald, John, blacksmith
   7. Brown, Mrs.
   9. Johnston, Mrs.
 11. Hayes, Hugh, labourer
 13. Shaw, John, tailor
 15. Megaw, Geo., labourer
 17. Benson, Robt., do
 19. Rainey, Irwin, smith's helper

DUNVILLE STREET
Falls Road to Sorella Street

   2. Clarke, Danl., blacksmith
   4. Byrne, Charles, builder (Birnie, Charles, builder in 1880)
   6. Collins, Edmund, foreman
   8. Carroll, John, sergt. R.I.C.
 10. Kearns, Michl., commercial traveller (Kerns, Michael, traveller in 1880)
 12. Kennedy, Hugh, flax buyer
 14. Connolly, James, mechanic
 16. Strain, Jas., foreman baker
 18. Hughes, James, clerk
 20. Kane, Edward, clerk
 42. Haughey. Wm., linen lapper
 44. Magill, Patrick, warper
 46. Mulligan, James, agent
 48. Haughey,. J., litho. printer
 50. Quinn, Edwd., printer
 52. Martin, James, labourer

DURHAM COURT
Off Durham Street
a number of small houses

DURHAM PLACE
Off Durham Street
a number of small houses

DURHAM STREET
Divis Street to Sandy Row

    1. Boyle, Hugh
    3. Hart, Michael, labourer (Harte, Mrs., reeler in 1880)
    5. Hegans, Hugh, smith
    7. Mallon, John, spindle grinder
    9. Donaghey, Peter, porter
  11. McCann, Michael, dealer
..........McMillan's Place intersects
  13. Owens, Bridget, publican
  15. Daly, Thomas, grocer
  17. Corrigan, John, bread server
  19. Ward, Michael, tailor
  21. McKinny, Henry, cork cutter
  23. Smyth, Philip, flax dresser
  25. Carson, Robert, coachman
  27. Conway, Francis, pavior
  29. Hamilton, Thos., labourer
  31. Owens, Patrick, paper stainer
  33. O'Hara, James, pork cutter
  35. Gardiner, Edward, fitter
  37. Loughran, J., slipper maker
  39. Loughran, Patrick, printer
  41. McCarron, James, slater
  43. Rosbottom, D., hairdresser (Rosbotham, D., hair dresser in 1880)
  45. Magill, Daniel, brick layer
  47. Fitzpatrick, Edward, grocer
  49. Marlow, John, flesher
51, 53. Kane, Sarah, provision stores
55, 59. McAlinden, John, publican
..........Durham Place intersects
  61. Hughes, Mary
  63. McWilliams, John, clerk
  65. McGrath, Francis, dealer
  67. McGowan, Henry, provision dealer and flesher
  69. Vacant
71, 73. McNamee, M., provision dealer
  75. McKeown, Lizzie, confectioner
77, 81. Rollins, T., grocery and provision stores
  83. Bowles, John, tailor
  85. Stevenson, John, clerk
  87. McKee, Samuel, pig dealer
  89. Gilmore, W., cattle dealer
  91. Collier, S., grocer and provision dealer
  93. Weir, C., weaver
  95. Pottiswood, C., pork cutter
  97. Armstrong, John, porter
99, 101. Neild, M. A., publican
103. Rutherford, J., provision dealer
105. Hawthorn, Margaret
107. McCauley, Mary, confectioner
109. O'Neill, W., publican
111. Bingham, James, carpenter
..........College Street West intersects
113. Robinson, I. S., pawn broker
115. Mahaffy, S., boot and shoe maker
119. Shaw, H., & Co., confectioners
..........Albert Street intersects
125. Hazleton, Thomas, butcher
..........Fox's Row intersects
127. McLaughlin, J., brick layer
129. Simms, Miss
131. Smith, Saml., engine driver
133. Hazleton, Thomas, butcher
135. Wright, W. J., publican
137, 139. Anderson, M., rent agent
141. Armstrong, T., serg., R.I.C.
143. Kershaw, Mrs.
145. Johnston, James, grocer
147. Shaw, James, grocer
149. Rowland, J., sexton Christ Church
151. Slavin, Thos., green grocer
153. Henry, Robert, labourer
155. Smith, Isabella
157. McCammond, W., confectioner
159. Christie, Jane, publican
..........Cullingtree Street intersects
161. Mees, J. H., grocer
163. Rodgers, James, polisher
165. Clements, H., dress maker
167. McMeekin, Miss
169. Baird, John, clerk
171. Davidson, Hannah
173. Collins, Joshua, railway guard
175. Robinson, John, carpenter
177. Smith, R., winding master
179. Mills, James, carpenter
181. Creighton, Jas., cover maker
183. Ferguson, Stewart, baker
185. Hunter, Hugh, paper ruler
187. Gardner, Saml., brick layer
189. Alcock, John, hairdresser
191, 193. Cully, J., publican
..........Grosvenor Street intersects
195, 197. Glazier, E., publican
199. Bell, Miss, draper
201, 203. Hardstaff, J., publican
205. Matchett, Robert, confectioner
207. Kelly, Mrs.
209, 211. Vacant
213. Macauley, John, grocer
215, 217. McCullough, A., & Co., brass foundry, copper and tinplate works
219. Reid, James, labourer
..........McDowell's Entry intersects
221. Gibson, Wm.
223. Gilmore, Ellen
..........Davidson's Court intersects
225. Hill, James, labourer
                            __________

   2. Aicken, M., pawn broker (Aikin, Michael, side door in 1880)
   4. Geherty, R., pensioner
   6. Ross, Joseph, yard
   8. Smyth, James, shoe maker
 10. McIlroy, Thos., car owner
..........Bathurst Court intersects
 12. Vacant
 14. McLaughlin, P., labourer
 16. Murphy, P., pensioner
 18. McDonnell, C., hairdresser
 20. Cairns, H., coach trimmer
 22. McDonnell, C., hairdresser
 24. McIlroy, Neal, labourer
 26. McKeown, Jas., builder and slater
 28. Marwood, Matthew
 30. Smyth, Robert, carter
 32. Kerr, Hugh, yard
 34. Ryan, Patrick
 36. O'Neill, John, cattle dealer
 38. McGregor, G., boiler maker
 40. Magee, James, rectifier
 42. Matier, G., shoe maker
 44. Maginnis, John, baker
 46. Maginnis, Patk., cattle dealer
 48. Lamb, Rose
 52. McQuade, James, labourer
 54. Conway, John, do
 56. Harrison, Elizabeth, grocer
 58. O'Connor, Anna, grocer
 60. Bryan, Saml., do
 62. Deans, W. J., labourer
 64. McErlean, Ellen
 68. Farnan, Owen, baker
 70. Willis, Robert, labourer
 72. McComb, David, gasfitter
 74. McIlroy, Joseph, linen lapper
 76. Sergeant, Wm., pensioner
 78. Crawford, James, porter
 80. Lindsay, Robert, preparing master
..........Galway Street intersects
       Christ Church National School - T. Wilson, principal
       Durham Street Post Office
84, 86. Zachary, J. G., superintendant of works
 88. Gregg, Robt., French polisher
 90. Thompson, Samuel, clerk
 92. Richardson, William
 94. Shannon, T., flax dresser
 98. Smyth, Miss, dress maker
100. Beattie, J., Town missionary
100½. Aicken, Mrs.
102. Robinson, J. E., clerk
104. Burns, John, boot maker
106. Adair, James, grocer and provision dealer
..........Athol Street intersects
108. Gorman, J., general clothier
110. Fair, John, butcher
112. Mooney, James, painter
   "    The Registrar of births and deaths for No. 4 district
114. Robinson, William, tailor
116. Foster, William, grocer and provision dealer
..........College Street South intersects
118, 120. Nelson, J., & Co., general drapers
122. Miller, Ann Jane
124. Mairs, John, labourer
126. Rowley, William, smith
128. The Belfast Electric Appliance Co.
130. Maguire, Jane, R.I.C. (James)
132. Glengall Arms - William Andrews, proprietor
..........Glengall Street intersects
134. Cromie, G., railway porter (Crummie, Gilbt., storeman in 1880)
136. Boyd, Mrs.
138. Watson, Arthur, porter

DYSART STREET
Alexander Street West to Milford Street

   2. Higginson, James, tailor
   4. Sheridan, John, pensioner
   6. Smith, John, labourer
   8. McAnulty, Jas., do
 10. Harkin, Denis, boiler maker
 12. Vacant

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )