LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1890 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

O   O'   P   Q

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

OAK STREET
Donegall Pass to Elm Street

       McQuiston National Schools - J. D. McDowell, B.A., principal
   2. Marshall, Mrs.
   4. Jenkins, Mrs., publican

OBAN STREET
Napier Street to Gaffikin Street

   2. Morrow, William, clerk
   4. McConnell, Andw., labourer
   6. Odell, Henry, gardener
   8. Nicholl, Eliza
 10. Gowdy, Henry, labourer
       Belfast Street Tramways Co.'s stables

OCEANIC AVENUE
Duncairn Street to Limestone Road

2, 4. Cheetham, S., spirit grocer
   6. Dunwoody, Thos., traveller
 10. Brown, S. G., warehouseman
 12. Duggan, Patk., spirit grocer
 14. Johnstone, Mrs.
 16. McMurtry, Wm., teacher
 18. Craig, Chas., harbour official
 20. Ash, Albert, W. O., A.P.D.
 22. Jackson, Thos. D., clerk
 24. Martin, John McC., agent
 26. Crawford, Thos., commercial traveller
 28. Campbell, Mrs.
 30. Fitzsimmons, Wm. C., agent

ODESSA STREET
Sevastopol Street to Clonard Street

 20. Hayes, John, flax dresser
 22. Crossen, James, shoe maker
 24. Shirkey, John, flax dresser
 26. Robinson, James, do
       Clonard Flaxspinning Mill - Wm. Ross & Co., proprietors

OLDPARK AVENUE
off Oldpark Road

   1. Boyle, Mary, dairy keeper
   3. Goudie, Robert, printer
   5. Matthews, Christina
   7. McClung, John, overlooker
   9. Hartin, Henry, buyer for J. Robb (Martin maybe?)
 11. Millar, Margaret
..........Oldpark Place intersects
                              Geneva Terrace
 13. Cooney, Annie, grocer
 15. Howell, Horatio, tailor
 17. Caldwell, John, mechanic
 19. Lindop, Robert, painter
 21. Rushton, Samuel, moulder
 23. Vacant
 25. Smith, Alex., sail maker
                                __________

   2. Blaney, Minnie, school teacher
   4. O'Hagan, Francis, cooper
   6. Birch, Thomas, tenter
   8. Vacant
 10. Walker, Thos., labourer
 12. Allen, Saml., cloth finisher
 14. Sharpe, Jane, Mrs.
 16. Edgar, James, labourer
 18. Johnston, Mrs.
 20. Houston, Francis, tenter
                             Inverness Terrace
120. Scott, Robert, clerk
122. Williams, F. J., clerk
124. Spence, A., school teacher
126. McMeechan, J., commission agent
128. Reay, Isaac, bookkeeper
130. Fraser, Mrs.
132. McKee, Jas. R., traveller
134. Gough, Wm., traveller
136. Smyth, Wm., school teacher
138. MacCormick, W. J., professor, St. Malachy's Col.

OLDPARK PLACE
off Oldpark Avenue

   1. Lynas, Richd., marble mason
   3. Ash, James, block printer
   5. Livingstone, Joseph, seaman
   7. Vyse, Joseph, traveller
   9. Magill, Robert, painter
 11. McCormick, W., flax dresser
 13. Irvine, Wm., caulker
 15. Lemon, Alex., coachman
 17. Woods, S., insurance agent
 19. Laws, William, labourer
                                __________

   2. Johnston, A., block printer
   4. Clarke, E., preparing master
   6. Johnston, James, carpenter
   8. Boyd, Mrs.
 10. Simpson, Robert, tenter
 12. Walker, Abraham, labourer
 14. Morrow, Andw., flax dresser
 16. Steele, James, labourer
 18. Freeman, Wm., flax dresser
 20. Ferris, W., harbour constable
 22. McFarland, D., block printer
 24. Donnelly, John, labourer

OLDPARK ROAD
Crumlin Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. Williams, Wm., butcher
   3. Ginger, John, commercial traveller and Post Office
   5. Houston, George, butcher
   7. Robinson & Allen, apothecaries & chemists
   9. Morrow, Robert, grocer
 11. Thompson, J. N., Northern Bakery
 13. Munce, James, butcher
 15. Wiseman, W. H., boot & shoe maker
 17. Dunlop, R., R.I.C. pensioner
.........Bann Street intersects
 19. Bruce, James, spirit grocer
                                Mount Olivet
23, 25. McKeown, Alex., grocer and newsagent
.........Shannon Street intersects
 27. Carr, Michael, pawn broker
 29. Ireland, James, confectioner
 31. Pratt, Thompson, boot maker
.........Suir Street intersects
33 to 35. Robinson, D., grocer
                                  Mount Nebo
 45. Vacant
 47. McDonnell, Mrs.
 49. Trimble, E., school teacher
 51. Wilson, Robt., manager of Agnes Street weaving factory
                                  Park Lodge
       Dobbin, William, J.P. (of Wm. Dobbin & Co. Ltd.) North Street
                                   Rowellan
       Dobbin, W. C. (of William Dobbin & Co. Ltd.)  North Street
                             Benwell Terrace
 61. Weir, Richardson, draper
63, 65, 67, 69. Vacant
 71. Huggins, J. A., D.I., R.I.C.
 73. McKinstry, N., draper
 75. Campbell, James, grocer
                           Beechpark Terrace
 77. Campbell, John, linen lapper
 79. Smith, Francis, tailor
 81. Mitchell, Robert, tenter
 83. Brown, James, linen lapper
 85. Porter, Annie, dress maker
 87. Wallace, T., commission agent
 89. Mairs, Mrs.
 91. Scott, Joseph, bread server
 93. De Courcey, O., bookkeeper
 95. Dick, James, flax dresser
 97. Brown, George, block printer
 99. Tate, Mrs.
101. McMurry, E., dress maker
103. Boyd, John, bookkeeper
105. Armstrong, B., print cutter
107. Hamilton, Jas., yarn dresser
109. Service, James, publican
     Hind, John, J.P., porter lodge
     Cairns, Alexander, gardener
                                Olive Terrace
   1. Campbell, T. J., labourer
   3. Balmer, Samuel (2)
   3. Gilmore, Wm., labourer
   4. Steenson, William, tenter
   5. Campbell, Jane
   6. Crawford, John, brush maker
   7. Willison, G., block printer
   8. Chambers, Andrew
   9. Harrison, William, printer
 10. Gourley, Mary
..........Oldpark Avenue intersects
                                Como Terrace
   1. Reid, James, waiter
   2. Vacant
   3. Cameron, Wm., pawn broker
   4. May, W. J., warehouseman
   5. Patton, John, sawyer
   6. Dawson, T. H., yarn bundler
   7. Weir, John, yarn dresser
   8. Porter, Charles, compositor
   9. Molyneux, William, clerk
 10. McConnell, John, printer
       Finiston National Schools - David G. Bailie, principal
                             Oldpark Crescent
 22. McDowell, R. W., manager, Brookfield Mill
 24. Lewis, A., factory manager, Northern Spinning Co.
 26. McClung, John
 28. Vacant
 30. Wilson, F., Glenwood Flour Mills
 32. McCausland, M. R., manager
..........Benwell Street intersects
                             Oldpark Cottages
 38. Williamson, John, flax dresser
 40. Martin, Robert, pawn broker
..........Byron Street intersects
                              Oldpark Terrace
 44. Coates, R., manager, Oldpark Bleach Works
 46. Leitch, C. N., flax merchant
 48. Morrison, Edward, engineer
50, 52. Beechpark National School - William Scilly, principal
 54. McClure, John, brick layer
 56. Shaw, James
58, 60. Bell, R., & Co., publican
..........Hillview Street intersects
                                Vernant Lodge
       Pinkerton, David, rent agent
..........Louisa Street intersects
                                   Rushfield
 90. McCann, M., superannuated officer, Inland Revenue
 92. Vacant
 94. Stewart, James, bookkeeper
 96. Ferguson, Mrs.
 98. Hunter, Horatio, carpenter
100. Bryars, William, mechanic
102. Bonner, J., school master
104. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
106. Frew, Archibald, grocer
                             Mayfore Cottages
122. Storey, Mrs. Ruth
124. Larkin, Henry, flax dresser
126. Dowdell, Mrs. Mary
128. Falloon, Hugh, commercial traveller
130. Fowler, Robert, mechanic
132. Harris, W., reeling master
..........Mayfair Street intersects
                                 Ruby Terrace
134. Carment, George, grocer
136. Adams, Jas. E., compositor
138. Shaw, Mary A.
140. Brown, J., warping master
142. Cogie, James
144. Davidson, Alex., hairdresser
..........Gracehill Street intersects
172. Patterson, James, tenter
174. Armstrong, John, publican
..........Ardilea Street intersects
                                  Cave View
176. McKee, John A., grocer
178. Magee, Richd., linen lapper
180. McCaugherty, J., labourer
182. Gardiner, R., winding master
184. Gardiner, Mark, tenter
186. Glenn, W. J., labourer
188. Adair, Susan
190. Birch, James, tenter
192. Alcorn, George, pensioner
194. Vacant
196. Caldwell, Robert, carpenter and builder
198. Lawder, H. H., linen lapper
200. Robinson, John, traveller

OMAR STREET
Falls Road to Ross Street
A number of small houses

ORCHARD STREET
Canning Street to Bentinck Street

   1. Morrell, James, carpenter
   3. Gillespie, I., ship carpenter
   5. Wallace, A., coach painter
   7. Ritchie, Joseph, brick layer
   9. Scott, William, sawyer
 11. Kinsella, Michael, shipwright
 13. Sergent, J., coastguard pensioner (Sergeant, J., customs officer in 1880)
 15. McKean, Ellen (McKeen, Thomas in 1880)
                                 __________

   2. Bell, Edmund, house painter
   4. Briggs, Wm., blacksmith
   6. Neill, Joseph, guard N.C.R.

ORMEAU AVENUE
Ormeau Road to Bedford Street

       Murphy & Stevenson Ltd., linen and cambric handkerchief manufacturers
                                  __________

       Ormeau Avenue Medical Hall
   2. Graham, James, M.D.
   4. Muirhead, Mrs.
6, 8. Hamilton, J. E., tobacconist and stationer
..........Apsley Street intersects
       Ormeau Avenue Public Baths - D. McCreedy, superintendent
..........Maryville Street intersects
       Morton & Co., Bottlers
       Irvine, James, monumental stoneworks
       McMillen, Thomas, Builder and Contractor
       Foy, D. & G., City Chair Factory, Windsor Chair Manufacturers
       Jones Brothers, Saw Mills, Packing case Makers and General Joiners

ORMEAU ROAD
Ormeau Avenue to Rosetta

 1a. Graham, Jas., M.D., surgeon
 1b. Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Warehouse
..........Bankmore Street intersects
    1. Wallace, Hugh, publican
    3. Alexander, Alex., plumber and gasfitter
    5. Johnston, Wm., hairdresser
    7. McComb, James, tailor
9, 11. Bowman & Co., grocers
  13. McDowell, Thos., broker
  15. Harper, Abraham, confectioner
  17. Scott, David, pawn broker
  19. Old Still Spirit Store - Miss Colquhoun, assistant
  21. Limna, J., fish merchant and fruiterer
  23. Tweed, James, grocer
  25. Clarke, Mrs. R., grocer and publican
.........Howard Street South intersects
27, 29. Gibson, W. J., publican
  31. Windrim, Robert, plasterer
  33. Wilson, Andrew, van man
  35. Gracey, Wm., millwright
  37. Hall, Samuel, general merchant
  39. Hamilton, Mrs. A., stationer
  43. McComb, Joseph, flesher
..........Donegall Pass intersects
                            Ormeau Terrace
  45. Corry & Co., Chemists & Druggists, Ormeau Medical Hall; depot for Dr. Corry's Worm Powders
  47. Corry, T. C. S., M.D., L.R.C.P., Edin., M.R.C.S., Eng.
  49. McKenna, S., spirit grocer
  51. Hogg, T. S., M.D., B.A., L.R.C.S., & P.E.
  53. Picton, Thomas, Mus. Bac.
  55. Miller, James, painter
  57. Robinson, Chas., sea captain
  59. Campbell, William B., Civil Service Academy
  61. Doyle, Miss M., dress and mantle maker
  63. Jordan, Mrs.
  65. Morgan, Samuel
  67. McCormick, Miss L. E.
  69. McMurray, Mrs., servants' registry office
  71. Haffern, Wm., & Co., shirt manufacturers and laundry
..........Ormeau Street intersects
  73. Hanna, Miss E.
  75. Simms, Miss S.
  77. Bell, A., commission agent
  79. Camlin, Thomas W.
  81. Robinson, John, grocer
  83. Dunn, Robert, railway agent
        Dunn, W. A., M.D.
..........Havelock Street intersects
        Ormeau Road Methodist Church - Rev. Hugh McGahie, minister; Mrs. Best, sextoness
        Ormeau Road National School - Henry E. Carter, principal; infant school, Miss Morrow
........McClure Street intersects
                             Cooke Terrace
    1. Gaukrodger, G. H., agent Fleetwood Steamship Co.
    2. Brown, John H., law clerk
    3. O'Hayer, Miss M.
    4. Abernethy, David, draper
    5. Bradford, Mrs.
    6. Leighton, Samuel, manager
                            Carvill's Terrace
    1. Carvill, W., spirit merchant
    2. Stewart, Robert, auctioneer
    3. Wheelhouse, John, stationer
    4. Busby, Gawn, pawn broker
    5. Wheelhouse, John A., fancy box manufacturer and gelatiner
129. McIlwrath, Hugh, outfitter
131. Maguire, Jas., spirit merchant
........Essex Street intersects
133. Johnston, William, Family Grocer and Spirit Merchant
135. Loughans, Nath, hem stitching and drapery warehouse
137. Vacant
139. Rodgers, Hamilton, grocer and post office
                             Glenfield Place
141. Ainley, Joseph, manager
143. Allen, Robert S.
145. Gourley, Mrs. M.
147. McCullough, H., commission agent
149. Hanna, Mrs. M. J.
151. Cousins, Mrs.
153. Warnock, John, clothier
   "    Warnock & McDowell, milliners
155. Greer, Mrs. S. J.
..........University Street intersects
                            Liscard Terrace
    1. McGlade, Fras., spirit merchant
    2. Crawford, E., handkerchief and apron manufacturer
    3. Pelan, George, auditor
    4. Silo, Modesto
                                Ormeauville
163. Shaw, James H.
        Moffett, Wm., traveller
..........Fitzroy Avenue intersects
                         Cromac Park Terrace
    1. Baird, R. H. H. (of W. & G. Baird, Royal Avenue)
    2. Baird, Mrs. C.
    3. Vivash, Wm., photographer
    4. Rainey, Wm. J., engraver
    5. Shaw, Patrick, engraver
    6. McHenry, Robert, chief clerk of petty sessions
    7. Phillips, Edwd., druggist
        Martin, H. & J., contractors and builders, brick manufacturers; owners of Glebe Quarry, Newtownards
                           Cromac Park Lodge
        McCarthy, Richd., gardener
                           Cromac Park House
        Neill, James, (of King Street Flour Mills)
                           Cambridge Terrace
    1. Dunlop, James, secretary to Dunville & Co. Ltd.
    2. Gilmore, Owen
    3. Vacant
                                Hampton House
        DeCobain, Edward S. W., M.P., for East Belfast
                                  Gate Lodge
        Robinson, James, gardener
                                 Penrose Villa
        Wilson, William (of Wilson & Strain, Cromac Street)
                                    Buncrana
1, 2, 3. Vacant
    4. Clarke, Wm., bank clerk
..........Ava Street intersects
                                        Ava
        Wilson, John, baker
                             Parkview Terrace
   1. Moffett, Alexander, posting establishment
   2. Iris, Alfred, artist
   3. McCulla, Mrs.
   4. Mortimer, James
   5. Orr, James, bookkeeper
   6. Vaughan, H. R., manager brickworks
   7. Haslett, Moses, medical assistant
   8. Jacques, John, draper
   9. Shaw, Saml., foreman cutter
 10. Jones, Chas. E., bookkeeper
 11. McDowell, John J., teacher
109. Hughes, James
111. Aiken, Wm., book binder
113. Young, Rebecca
115. Greer, Jane
117. Pinkerton, Saml., salesman
119. McGavock, Jane
121. Moffett, S. G., commercial traveller
123. Vacant
125. Kirwin, Wm., publican
..........Deramore Avenue intersects
                              Haypark Terrace
   1. Cornwall, John, manager
   2. Hayden, J. W., bookkeeper
   3. Kerr, Thos., salesman
   4. Vacant
133. McCausland, W. S., grocer - Ballynafeigh Post-office
..........Rushfield Avenue intersects
                            Beechpark Terrace
   1. Ingram, Alex., manager
   2. Cotter, James, teacher
   3. Boomer, Mary
   4. McCullough, Saml., teacher
..........Haypark Avenue intersects
                              Sandon Terrace
   1. McKnight, H., cabinet maker
   2. Clarke, Archibald, clerk
   3. Saunderson, James, Custom house officer
   4. Jenkins, Alfred A., do
   5. Meharg, Jas., evangelist
   6. Stewart, Chas. P., shirt and collar manufacturer
   7. Watters, M. S., Custom House officer
..........Deramore Street intersects
159. Maxwell, Margt., confectionery
161. Murdock, Thomas
163. Burgess, William, assistant inspector G.P.O.
                           Chesneyville Terrace
   1. Moore, John, commercial traveller
   2. Davison, John R., M.D.
   3. Graham, James, traveller
   4. McChesney, Joseph, jeweller
       Ballynafeigh Orange Hall - Thomas Hunter, caretaker
193. Marshall, Alexander, grocer
195. Hunter, Mary Ann, grocer
197. Coates, James, green grocer
        St. Jude's National Schools - James Cotter, principal
203. Shanks, Marcella
205. Cavan, John, shoe maker
207, 209. Vacant
211. Simpson, Hugh C., cutler
213. Clarke, James, clerk
215. McCreedy, W., lithographer
217. Carlisle, Hugh, carpenter
219. Clarke, William, grocer
221. Kerr, James, do
223. Kavanagh, John, R.I.C.
225. Stewart, Robt., timber merchant
227. Maxwell, Hugh, clerk
229. Mahon, John, publican
231. Ballynafeigh R.I.C. Barracks
                                   Whitehall
        McCarthy, F. J., R.M.
                                Auburn Villas
        Murphy, S., warehouseman
        Moore, S., provision merchant
                                Locust Lodge
        Fitzpatrick, Wm., builder
        Convent of Good Shepherd - Anne Holden, mother supr.
                              Convent Cottage
        Jackson, Anne
        Annadale Brick Co. Ltd (H. R. Vaughan, Manager), Manufacturers of Machine made wire-cut Fancy and Ornamental Bricks, Range Tiles, Terracotta and Field Drain Pipes
                                 __________

2, 106. Belfast Corporation Gas Works - James Stelfox, manager
        I. T. L. Coffee Stand - Miss M. Cherry, attendant
..........Peveril Street intersects
108. Brady, Jas., grocer and publican
.........Lavinia Street intersects
                                  Park Place
108½. Vacant
110. Bell, Thomas, grocer
112. Bloomfield, S., bookkeeper
114. Sloan, Thos., commercial traveller
116. Marshall, Wm., grocer
118. McKee, James, M.D.
..........Cooke Street intersects
122. Vacant
124. Best, Hugh, grocer
        North of Ireland Cricket Ground - G. H. Remnant, caretaker
        Ormeau Building Works - Charles Boyd, builder
                                Ormeau Park
        Dickson, T., superintendent
        Rea, John, park ranger
                                Park Cottage
        Jordan, Andrew, labourer
..........North Parade intersects
                                  Culloden
   1. Dunlop, William
   2. Millen, J., shipping agent
   1. Vacant
   2. Lowry, James, draper
..........South Parade intersects
                               Albany Terrace
   1. Mullan, Patrick, agent
   2. Burrows, Mrs.
   3. Tierney, James, agent
   2. Dornan, John, labourer
   4. Lynas, James, linen lapper
   6. Park, Hugh, clerk of works
   8. Ross, William, store keeper
 10. McGladrigan, D., shoe maker
                            Mountview Terrace
 12. Cockburn, J., confectioner
 14. Tiernan, Peter, compositor
 16. Hall, Catherine
 18. Hayes, William, baker
 20. Clyde, Isaac, bookkeeper
 22. McNally, James, linen lapper
 24. McCutcheon, Jas., traveller
 26. Fullerton, David, steam fitter
 28. Martin, Hugh, grocer
..........Parkmore Street intersects
 34. Vacant
 36. McCullough, A., labourer
 38. Banks, Mary
 40. Glover, Mary, dealer
 42. Woods, James, labourer
 44. Johnston, James, labourer
       Ulster Cricket Ground, Richardson, Alex., caretaker
                              Abercorn Arms
       Walsh, ?, caretaker
 68. McCausland, Wm., teacher
 76. Clay, Edward, labourer
 74. Thursby, Wm., do
 72. Duff, David, car inspector
 70. Osborne, Henry, labourer
..........Raby Street intersects
 82. Black, Hugh, publican
                              Retreat Cottage
        McMeehan, James, cashier
                              Titania Cottage
   1. McDowell, Henry, manager
   2. Crymble, Matthew, music warehouse
                               Oberon Villas
   1. Thompson, S. M., sea captain
   2. Olley, Charles W., stationer
..........St. Jude's Avenue intersects
        St. Jude's Church - Rev. Wm. H. Davis, incumbent
                                  Holly Place
 92. Badger, Benjamin, artist
 94. Brown, James, brick layer
 96. Atkinson, John, clerk
       Nazareth House - home for aged and infantile poor - Rev. Mother C. A. Burke, prioress
                                   Lys Marie
        Kavanagh, Rev. J.
        Sheehan, Rev. Maurice
                                Weigh Bridge
        McMehan, J.,. weigh master

ORMEAU STREET
Ormeau Road to Walnut Street

   1. Magill, Mrs.
3, 5. Magee, W., & Son, builders
........Coyle Street intersects
   7. Corry, Charles, packer (Cuddy, Robert, butler in 1880)
   9. Davidson, Mrs.
 11. McLachlan, James, clerk
 13. Clements, R., boiler maker
 15. McKaig, Hugh, upholsterer
 17. Walker, James, laundry
 19. Lowry, Thos., coach builder
 21. Linden, James, measurer
                               __________

   6. Roberts, W. J., clerk
   8. Dewart, Thos., commission agent
..........Havelock Place intersects
 10. Milliken, H., linen measurer
 12. Lewis, Samuel
 14. Vacant
 16. Johnston, Mrs.
 18. Johnston, George, carpenter
 20. Stewart, Joseph, clerk
 22. Callender, Thomas, cashier
 24. Stoops, Maxwell, pensioner
 26. Smith, Arthur, printer
 28. Blain, James, foreman fitter
 30. Black, William, builder
 32. Wilson, John, pensioner
 34. Bodel, W., litho. printer
 36. Scholes, R., tobacco cutter
 38. Dunbar, Mary
 40. Williams, W. J.
                             Cromac Cottages
 42. Adams, James, porter
 44. Pritchard, John, mechanic
 46. Croskery, John, carrier
 48. Adair, Robert, mechanic

ORMOND PLACE
Off Ormond Street
a few small houses

ORMOND STREET
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   3. Wales, Edmond, labourer
   5. Nelson, Ann, embroiderer
   7. Lidster, George, file cutter
   9. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
 11. O'Neill, John, flax dresser
 13. McCluskey, Mrs.
 15. McKeown, Peter, slater
 17. O'Neill, Patrick, flax dresser
 19. Downey, John, dealer
 21. French, James, labourer
.........Ormond Place intersects
 23. Kearns, Denis, labourer
 25. Rice, James, do
 27. Fegan, Jane
 29. Rafferty, Henry, labourer
 31. Taggart, Henry
                                __________

   2. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
   4. McKee, Patrick, fireman
   6. Finnegan, Patk., flax dresser
   8. McCormick, Thos., labourer
 10. McAleese, John, fitter
 12. Conlon, Arthur, carter
 14. Bell, John, dealer
 16. McKavanagh, Jas., painter (McCavanagh, Michl., painter in 1880)
 18. Savage, James, baker

ORR'S ENTRY
Off High Street

 10. Woods & Rawe, bill posters
 12. Vacant
 14. McAreavey, Mrs., laundress

OSBORNE PARK
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                                Eleanor Villas
   1. Tatlow, Jos., manager C.D.R.
   2. Mavius, Chas., photographer
                                    Colwin
       Wilson, George, banker
       Gilliland, John, do
                                   Fairview
       Ferrar, Wm. A. (of R. Lloyd Patterson & Co.)
       Murphy, Joseph J., hon. sec., Diocesan Council, Down, Connor and Dromore
                               Osborne House
       Anderson, Alex., linen merchant
       McLoughlin, Mrs.
                                Osborne Villa
       Thompson, Joseph, linen merchant
                                     Easton
       Gibson, George
       Lyttle, Robert, clerk
       Smyth, John, coach builder
                                  Hollymount
       Leathem, George, tea merchant
                                   Sunnyside
       Coates, Wm., mill owner
                                  Laurelbank
   1. Killen, Wm., provision merchant
   2. Grubb, Robt. C., stock broker
                                  Hazelbank
       Clarke, Wm., buyer

OSBORNE STREET
Lawther Street to Robina Street

   5. Patterson, John, seaman
   7. Moore, Miss
   9. McKee, John, dealer
 11. McChesney, George, labourer
 13. O'Neill, John, do
 15. Barnett, Mrs.
 17. Perry, William, joiner
 19. Blair, James, checker
 21. Simpson, George, coal dealer
 23. Agnew, George, labourer
 25. McGahen, David, do
 27. Rea, S., harbour constable
 29. McDowell, James, labourer
 31. French, James, do
 33. Morrow, Robert, do
 35. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 37. Harvey, Thomas, labourer
 39. McCabe, Patrick, do
 41. Maguire, Mrs.
 43. Porter, Alexander, labourer
 45. Smith, James, pensioner
 47. Kernaghan, Alex., book seller
 49. Steele, Robert, labourer
 51. Duffy, Miss
 53. Auld, Mrs.
 55. Mattison, John, pensioner
 57. Bennett, John, labourer
 59. Halligan, Thomas, do
 61. Goudy, James, do
63, 65. McCluskey, J., do
 67. Brown, John, carter
 69. Murray, William, smith
 71. Sloan, Mrs., grocer
                               __________

 24. Murphy, Thomas, coachman
 26. Haddock, Thomas, pensioner
 28. Smith, James, coachman
 30. Anderson, F., lamp lighter
 32. Caldwell, Thomas, joiner
 34. Wilson, William, labourer
 36. Seeds, John, gardener
 38. McFarland, James, baker
 40. Craig, Robert, shunter
 42. McClure, Samuel, joiner
 44. Davison, Mrs.
 46. Dawson, John, clerk
 48. Armstrong, James, car driver
 50. Coates, Wm., overlooker
 52. Blain, Andrew, labourer
 54. Vacant
 56. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
 58. Patterson, James
 60. White, Joseph, plater
 62. McDonald, Mrs.
 64. Williamson, Thomas, fitter
 66. Vacant
 68. Bradley, Mrs.
 70. Gracey, Wm., engineer
 72. Johnston, Samuel, caulker
 74. Byers, Joseph, grocer

OSMAN STREET
Raglan Street to Servia Street

 13. McIlvenny, O., wood cutter
 15. White, John, baker
 17. Thompson, Alex., painter
 19. Hassan, Robert, labourer
 21. Regan, John, flax dresser
 23. Megarry, Henry, labourer
 25. O'Neill, James, do
 27. Quinn, Jos., do
 29. McDermott, Jas., shop keeper
                                __________

   2. Shevlin, Mary
   4. Carlisle, Wm., labourer
   6. O'Kane, John, slipper maker
   8. Hamill, Alex., coal dealer
 10. Doyle, John, dealer
 12. Shannon, Mary
 14. O'Hanlon, John, flax dresser
 16. Donnelly, John, shoe maker
 18. O'Kane, Wm., labourer
 20. Brady, Joseph, mechanic
 22. Murphy, Wm., dealer
 24. Kennedy, John, grocer

OUTRAM STREET
Off Havelock Place

1, 3. Conland, Alice, publican
   5. Curry, Richard, porter
   7. Garrett, Sarah
   9. Kirkham, T., clog maker
 11. Gould, Wm., baker
 13. Thompson, Wm., van man
 15. Curliss, J., plumber and gasfitter
 17. McKissick, James, carter
 19. Ball, Samuel, labourer
 21. Strange, W. B. J., labourer
 23. Graham, Alex., brick layer
 25. McBride, Mrs.
 27. Dorman, Jas., stone cutter
 29. Craig, David, carpenter
 31. McKernan, John, labourer
 33. McAdam, John, do
 35. Burnett, Henry, do
 37. Campbell, Robert, printer
 39. Macaulay, John, labourer
 41. McNeill, James, lath maker
 43. Dunlop, James, labourer
 45. Harvey, Wm., bookkeeper
 47. Greer, John, porter
 49. Richardson, Robert, dealer
                                 __________

   2. Thompson, Alex., labourer
   4. Higgins, Edward, do
   6. Hanna, James, do
   8. Bingham, John, do
 10. Graham, Samuel, van man
 12. Clarke, Robert, fireman
 14. McRoberts, George, labourer
 16. Carroll, Robert, watchman
 18. Hill, Samuel J., carter
 20. Campbell, Mrs.
 22. McIlwaine, Alex., labourer
 24. Wetherhead, G., carpenter
 26. Lyons, Mrs.
 28. Hutchinson, Alex., labourer
 30. Greer, Joseph, do
 32. Thompson, John, do
 34. McKinney, Abraham, do
 36. Kennedy, James, do
 38. Dickson, Alex., engineer
 40. Connor, Edward D., labourer
 42. Johnston, G., stone cutter
 44. Campbell, David, carpenter
 46. Warren, Wm., bottler
 48. McHenry, John, labourer
 50. Beattie, Joseph, do

OXFORD STREET
Ann Street to East Bridge Street

       McManus, Charles, stabling yard
 17. St. Malachy's Christian Schools - Mr. Power, principal
19, 21. Ross, W. A., & Co.'s stables - J. Mullan, caretaker
23, 25. Maginnis, Alex., Oxford Shoeing Forge and Slummage Stores
27, 29. McManus, Chas., Central Railway Hotel
..........Townhall Street intersects
       Fish Market
       Town Council Carpenter's Yard
..........Chichester Street intersects
       Potato & Vegetable Market - Side entrance
..........May Street intersects
       Butter and Egg Market - Side entrance
       Coffee Stand - Miss Hanna, manager
       Great Northern Railway Station (Central Railway Branch) - A. B. Mitchell, station master
       Fat Cattle Market
       Fruit, Flower and Flax Market; or May's Market
         McGahen, James, Wholesale Fruit Merchant
         Cooke, J., & Son, fruit merchants
         Bales, George, do do
         Rollins, T., fruit and potato merchant
       Steed, Robt., market inspector
       Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand - Margaret Wilson, Manageress
       Pork Market - Robert Steed, inspector

O'

O'HAGGERTY'S COURT
off Boundary Street

a few small houses

O'HAGGERTY STREET
off Boundary Street

a few small houses

O'KANE'S LANE
off Newtownards Road

four small houses

O'NEILL STREET
Clonard Street to Waterford Street

a few small houses

PACIFIC AVENUE
Duncairn Street to Atlantic Avenue

   1. Johnstone, Wm., grocer
   3. Dargan, Thomas, book seller
   5. Sullivan, Miss
                           Stewartlea Terrace
   7. Moore, Saml., warehouseman
   9. McConachy, Mrs.
 11. Morrow, Wm., house painter
 13. Scott, Wm., clerk
 15. Gaston, James, clerk
 17. Pink, Mrs.
 19. Bruce, Mrs., dress and mantle maker
 21. Malcolm, John, sculptor
 23. Orr, Samuel, clerk
 25. Paul, Thomas, commercial traveller
 27. Pyne, C., foreman of works
 29. Blair, Wm. John, commercial traveller
 31. Burnside, John, commercial traveller
 33. Wilson, James, clerk
 35. Brown, Samuel, salesman
 37. Adams, Samuel, commercial traveller
 39. Irwin, S. M., grocer
                                __________

   2. Erskine, John, hatter
   4. Brown, Mrs.
   6. Freeman, Miss Susan, dress and mantle maker
   8. Barnes, G., Customs officer
 10. Smith, Mrs.
 12. McIntosh, Mrs.
 14. Vacant
 16. Erwine, Mrs.
 18. McVea, Miss Mary
 20. Creton, James
 22. Gamble, John, garrison sergeant major
                              Alfton Terrace
 24. Bryce, John, Customs officer
 26. Milliken, James, draper
 28. Wright, Thomas, coach builder
 30. Vollier, O., clerk in engineer's office G.P.O.
 32. Legg, Mrs.
 34. Murdock, Alex., manager of shipping office
 36. Thompson, David, cashier
 38. Kell, Wm., spirit merchant
 40. Gray, Alexander, boiler maker

PAKENHAM STREET
Dublin Road to Donegall Pass

   1. Brennan, Thos., cashier
   3. Carson, Susanah
   5. Douglas, John, yarn buyer
   7. Knox, Wm., clerk
   9. Flinn, James
 11. Searson, Henrietta, music teacher
 13. Lewes, Joseph, photo lithographer
 15. Havron, Robt., book deliverer
 17. Girvan, Mrs.
 19. Gamble, H., boot maker
 21. Hinds, John, compositor
 23. Carroll, James, mason
 25. Hobson, Hugh, commission agent
                               __________

2½. Pakenham, R. J., stationer
   2. Davidson, Mrs. (Davison, Thomas, carpenter in 1880)
   4. Wright, Miss, dress maker
   6. Henderson, Walter, grocer
   8. Mayne, Patrick, clerk
 10. Service, Mrs.
 12. Armour, John, clerk
 14. Bradshaw, Thos., cloth passer
 16. Wilson, Mrs. E., servant's registry office
 18. Lowry, Thos., shop manager
 20. Gilmors, James, liveryman

PALMERSTON STREET
Grosvenor Street to Hutchinson Street

   3. Grainger, D., bell hanger
   5. Livingston, Robt., carpenter
7, 9. Smith, R., carpenter and builder
                              __________

   4. Jones, John, beetler
   6. Baxter, Francis, labourer
   8. Watson, Wm., do
 10. Erskine, James, mechanic
 12. Buighan, John, carter

PANPARK STREET
Off Cupar Street

   1. McChesney, Geo., labourer
   3. Neill, Mrs.
   5. Graham, Samuel, iron turner
   7. Williamson, J., flax dresser
   9. McDowell, Sarah, weaver
 11. Brown, J., block printer
 13. Logan, Catherine
 15. Ferris, Mrs.
 17. Martin, Thomas, fitter
 19. McConville, F., labourer (McConnell, Francis, labourer in 1880)

PANTON STREET
Falls Road to Cyprus Street

1, 3. Gillen, P., stores
   5. McCrory, John, labourer
   7. Hamill, James, coal dealer
   9. Fegan, Wm., flax dresser
 11. McGrane, James, flax dresser
                                 __________

   2. Rafferty, Bridget
   4. Reilly, Thomas, labourer
   6. Walsh, Robert, dealer
   8. Kelly, Patrick, flax dresser
 10. Freel, John, labourer
 12. Stuart, John, fireman
 14. McCafferty, Bridget
 16. Campbell, A., flax dresser
 18. Maguire, Hugh, labourer
 20. O'Hare, Eliza
 22. McClarnon, Thos., labourer
 24. Burns, James, do
 26. Rafferty, Charles, do
 28. Brankin, Henry, do
 30. Close, Arthur, fireman
 32. Magee, Patrick, compositor
 34. Donnelly, Hugh, tailor
 36. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
 38. O'Neill, William, do
 40. McComb, Margaret, teacher Raglan Street Female National School - Miss McComb, principal

PARIS STREET
Snugville Street to Carnon Street
a number of small houses

PARK LANE
off Wellington Park

       Hackett, Saml., horse dealer
       Graham, William

PARK PLACE
See Ormeau Road

PARK STREET
Carrick Hill to Stanhope Street

   3. Johnston, A., organ builder
   5. Cassidy, Jane, weaver
   7. Currell, Eliza, spinner
   9. Black, Mrs.
 11. Kane, John, seaman
 13. McKeown, John, brick layer
 15. Redmond, John, cork cutter
 17. Maguire, Hugh, tailor
 21. Bell, Robert Wm., seaman
 23. Gavin, William, plasterer
 27. Smart, Thomas, carpenter
 29. Wicklow, Mrs.
 31. McAllister, Bernard, grocer
                               __________

2, 4. Gillan, John, publican
   6. Flood, Mrs.
   8. Kelly, Miss
 10. O'Neill, Terence, boot and shoe maker
 22. Robb, Patrick, grocer
 24. McDonnell, Joseph, boot and shoe maker (McDonald, Joseph, shoe maker in 1880)
 26. Kyle, Mrs.
 28. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
 30. Bulger, Mrs.

PARKER STREET
Newtownards Road to Lauriston Street

   3. Moneypenny, Jas., moulder
   5. Floyd, Martha
   7. Gibson, Edward, rivetter
   9. McIntosh, George, fitter
 11. Vacant
 13. Shackles, Hugh, caulker
 15. Orr, James, joiner
 17. Stevenson, D., do
 19. Lisken, John, labourer
 21. Rainey, John, do
 23. Woods, Wm., do
 25. Donnelly, Wm., engine driver
 27. Fairclough, G. W., plater
 29. McCoyd, James, butcher
 31. White, J., naval pensioner
 33. Vacant
 35. Donald, Henry, labourer
 37. Hurley, Michael, sea captain
 39. Montgomery, J., carpenter
 41. Allen, James, boiler maker
 43. Vacant
 45. Palmer, James, labourer
 47. Armstrong, John, do
 49. Hunter, Wm. W., joiner
 51. Drysdale, John, coppersmith
 53. Ellwood, Robert, clerk
 55. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 57. Halliday, John, rivetter
 59. McNair, John, do
 61. Vacant
 63. McMillan, John, cutter
                                 __________

   6. Carter, James, clerk
   8. McCabe, Patrick, joiner
 10. McCready, Arthur, joiner
 12. McClean, George, caulker
 14. McBride, James, baker
 16. Adair, Niven, labourer
 18. Hogg, Robert, blacksmith
 20. Moore, John, boiler maker
 22. Morrison, John, fitter
 24. Price, Richard Wm., clerk
 26. Johnston, Edward, joiner
 28. Marshall, James, painter
 30. McCurdy, Archibald, joiner
 32. Kennedy, Wm. J., joiner
 34. Kerr, Joseph, labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. Gray, Thomas, caulker
 40. Darragh, Robert, labourer
 42. Lindsay, Andrew, joiner
 44. Briggs, John, labourer
 46. Dobbin, T., pattern maker
 48. Rainey, Mary
 50. Orr, John, joiner
 52. McClean, William, joiner
 54. Taylor, George, rivetter
 56. Shedden, Wm., brass finisher (Snedden?)
 58. Galbraith, Robert, printer
 60. Cochrane, Robt., rivetter
 62. Thomas, William, rivetter
 64. Hill, Samuel, labourer
 66. Johnston, Wm., traveller

PARKMORE STREET
off Ormeau Road

   2. Gordon, James, labourer
   4. Freer, William, packer
   6. Maxwell, James, labourer
   8. Hadden, James, R.I.C.
 10. Greg, Samuel, carter
 12. McGee, Francis, labourer
 14. Busby, William, labourer
 16. Robinson, William, gardener
 18. Johnston, Charles, labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Girvan, Andrew, bottler
 24. Coffey, Wm., labourer
 26. Clawson, James, farmer
 28. Mohan, James
 30. Dixon, Robert
 32. Hall, Robert, coachman
 34. Smith, Jeremiah, road man
 36. McCartney, Jas., carter

PARKMOUNT STREET
off York Road

PARKVIEW TERRACE
off Oldpark Road

   1. Flinn, Susan
   3. Wynne, John, compositor
   5. Gilbert, Arthur, clerk
   7. McCrudden, Jas., carpenter
   9. Ferron, Ellen
 11. Magill, Sarah
 13. Earley, Patrick, carpenter
 37. Brown, Thomas, linen lapper
 39. Carmichael, Wm., machinist
 41. Vacant
 43. Whirriskey, Thos., labourer
 45. McMurtry, R., insurance agent
 47. McPolland, Jas., labourer
 49. McCristal, Saml., do
 51. Vacant
 53. McKeown, Edward, labourer
 55. McCurry, Thomas, do

PATRICK LANE
Off Little Patrick Street
Fourteen small houses

PATRICK STREET, GREAT
York Street to Corporation Street

1, 3. McKenna, S., publican
.........Clark's Lane intersects
   3. Cuming, John, publican (Cumming, John, spirit dealer in 1880)
   5. McKeown, Jas., pawn broker
.........Corr's Lane intersects
   7. Marshall, Alex., pawn broker
   9. Bouges, P., pawn broker's assistant
  11. Fulling, Andw., cork manufacturer
  13. Mathews, Wm., hair dresser
  15. Fox, Thomas, draper
17, 19. Scott, R., wholesale grocer
........Academy Street intersects
  21. Ferris, Hugh, publican
  23. Hull, George, joiner
  25. McCorry, Thomas, boarding house
27, 29. Meek, David, pawn broker and clothier
  31. McManus, E. P., ship joiner
  33. Wood, John, provision merchant
35, 37. Reid, John, flesher
  39. Shannon, Hugh, grocer
.........Edward Street intersects
  41. McNamee, P., spirit grocer
  43. Vacant
  45. Montgomery, Isaac, labourer
  47. Matthews, John, porter
  49. Smith Bros., manufacturers of mineral water machines
  51. Nelson, Alexander, labourer
53, 55. Lavery, A., pawn broker
..........Lynas Lane intersects
  57. McSweeney, Patrick, tailor
  59. Rylski, V. H., dry salter, commission agent, etc.
  61. Millen & Co., mineral water machine manufacturers and engineers
  63. McAteer, H., coach painter
65, 67. Fusco, L., ice cream manufacturer
69, 71. Vacant
  73. Corporation Street Butter Market
   "    McComb, Jas., butter merchant
   "    Smith, J. & T., Butter & Provision Merchants & Seed Importers
  75. McLean, Chas., fruit merchant (McClean, Charles, fruiterer in 1880)
                               __________

   2. McCluskey, James, publican (McCloskey, James, spirit store in 1880)
   4. Fulton, Jon., wood turner
10, 12. Cochrane & Co., wholesale provision merchants
..........Little York Street intersects
14, 16. Geatons, E., clothier
 18. Vacant
 20. Galley, William, labourer
 22. Wilson, W. J. B., grain merchant
24, 26. Kennedy, Jas., provision merchant
 28. Bradley, Hugh, publican
 30. Bill, David, plumber and gasfitter
32, 36. Teggart, W. H., & Co. Ltd., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
 40. Martin, Eliza
 42. Milne, Eliza
 44. Hughes, Dickson, & Co.
 46. Kennedy & Morrison, general mill finishers, oil and boxwood merchants
..........Nelson Street intersects
 48. McNally, James, publican
 52. Murphy, Elizabeth, boarding house
 54. Caldwell, J., boarding house
 56. Carroll, S., boarding house
 58. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
 60. Lavery, Henry, shoe maker
 62. Vacant
 64. McIlwaine, Eliza, lodgings
 66. Rooney, Hugh, labourer
 68. Hull, Alexander, stevedore and ship owner
 70. McKenzie, Hugh, printer and decorator
 72. Quigley, James, porter
 74. McLaine, Denis, labourer
 78. Cumings, Grace
 80. Croskery, Eliza
 82. Foster, John, publican
84, 88. McIlhagga & Co., mill furnishers
 90. Robertson, Sam., pensioner
92, 94. McCullough, Catherine, nail and rivet warehouse
 96. Vacant
 98. Vint, W., & Sons, ship brokers
100, 102. Vint, Jonathan & Sons Ltd., rectifying distillers & whiskey merchants
104. Greenhill, Brothers, stores

PATRICK STREET, LITTLE
York Street to Corporation Street

   1. McKenna, Bernard, publican
   3. McCrea, Alex., plasterer
   7. Rees, Ellen...
   9. Smith, Susan, grocer (Smyth, Mrs. in 1880)
  11. Vacant
  13. Millar, Eliza, grocer
  15. Rowan, Hamilton, shipwright
  17. Steel, Samuel, coalman
  19. Kells, John, saddler
21, 23. Crow, Ben., publican (Crowe, S., spirit dealer etc. in 1880)
25, 27. Dowds, Daniel, General Cooper and Cask Merchant
  29. Maginnes, John, labourer
  31. Reynolds, Mary, grocer
33, 35. Moreland, And., grocer
37, 39. McKeating, Fredk., cattle stabling yard
43, 45. Kelly, M., publican
  51. Moore, Wm. J., seaman
  53. O'Neil, John, carter
55, 57. Smith, Owen, car owner
59, 61. Devlin, Hugh, pig dealer
63, 65. Valenti, Lugi, musician
  67. O'Neill, Susan, green grocer
  69. Knowles, John, watchman
  71. Johnston, John, watchman
73, 75. McChesney, W., fireman
77, 81. Gallagher, O. & T., rag & waste merchants
 83. Vance, John, carpenter
 85. McGuigan, John, furniture remover
 87. Vint, Jonathan, stores
 89. Greenhill Bros., stores
       Mariners' Church Sunday & Day Schools
                              __________

2, 4. McCormick, T., spirit dealer
   8. Beggs, Andrew, grocer
 10. Wightman, H., carpenter
 12. Ward, Mary, publican
 14. Moreland, R. & W., grocers
 16. Connelly, James, salesman
 18. McCarthy, Wm., shoe maker
 20. Maginniss, Wm., grocer
 26. Reynolds, Alex., labourer
28, 30. Saunderson, S., smith
38, 42. Crow, Ben., spirit dealer
 44. Moreland, R. & W., stores
46, 48. Keenan, H., marine stores
 52. Greer, Moses, dealer
 54. Vacant
54a. O'Neill, Thomas, cooper
 56. Kinney, Margaret (McKinney, Mrs. in 1880)
 58. Lavery, Bernard, blacksmith
 60. Agnew, Owen, labourer
 64. Vergatha, D., musician
 66. McMichael, Ann
 68. Vacant
 70. Shaw, Daniel, shoe maker
72, 74. Gallagher, O. & T., stores
 76. McMullan, T., & Co., stores
 80. Vacant
82, 84. Mingley, John, musician
 90. Trimble, James, labourer
 92. Andrews, Samuel, porter
       Glenn, James, stores

PATTERSON'S COURT
Off Little Patrick Street
Twenty three small houses

PAUL STREET
off Falls Road
New Street

PAXTON STREET
Off Templemore Avenue

   3. Darragh, John, clerk
   5. Keith, Wm., Prudential agent
   7. McWilliams, Mrs.
   9. McColl, Alexander
 11. Johnston, John, colporteur
 13. Smith, James, dairyman
 15. McKinley, Jas., proof reader
 17. Bishop, J., compositor
 19. Kinnaird, Annie
 21. Cunningham, P., pensioner
 23. Brown, William
 25. Simms, Miss Margaret
 27. Hamilton, Francis, sailor
 29. Williams, Geo., pensioner (Williamson, J., Customs Officer in 1880)
 31. Christie, John, sailor
 33. Gray, John, sea captain
 35. Douglas, S., master mariner (Douglass, Saml., sea captain in 1880)
 37. Hill, John, sailor
 39. Higgins, Alexander, sailor

PEEL STREET
Falls Road to Raglan Street

1, 3. Kelly, J., grocer & publican
   5. McLoughlan, Mary
   7. Newell, Robert, painter
   9. Close, John, labourer
 11. Tongue, James, flax dresser
 13. Magill, Patrick, fireman
 15. Cassidy, Francis, labourer
 17. Smith, Alex., mechanic
 19. Dumphy, John, brick layer
 21. Fox, James, linen lapper
 23. O'Brien, John, mechanic
 25. Henry, James, labourer
 27. McMullan, James, moulder
 29. McClean, Wm., brick layer
 31. O'Kane, John, labourer
 33. Hughes, James, mechanic
 35. McCusker, Wm., car driver
 37. Downey, Nathl., overlooker
                               __________

   6. Geough, Lizzie, dress maker
   8. McComish, Lizzie, dealer
 10. O'Neill, John, labourer
 12. Maguire, Mrs.
 14. Green, Edward, flax dresser
 16. Scott, Wm., labourer
18, 20. McGinley, Patk., grocer and publican
 22. O'Connor, Thos., labourer
 24. Marshall, John, do
 26. Murray, Richard, engine driver
 28. Robinson, Thos., mechanic
 30. O'Neill, James, engine driver
 32. Lynch, Patrick, coach painter
 34. Lowe, Patrick, painter
 36. McCartney, Arthur, do
 38. Ward, John, cork cutter
 40. McMullan, Daniel, labourer
 42. Downey, James, coachman
 44. Henry, James, baker

PENRITH STREET
Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Connery, Robert, labourer
   3. McCann, John, painter
   5. Curry, Margaret
   7. McMeekin, Robert, painter
   9. Bradley, Wm., labourer
 11. Rennie, Thos., cloth passer
 13. Cotter, James, labourer
 15. Sloan, James, labourer
 17. McCracken, Joseph, labourer
 19. Alexander, Saml., driver
 21. Meikle, Wm., mechanic
 23. Meharg, Annie
 25. Goldwasser, Jas., dealer
 27. Adams, Robert, baker
 29. Courtney, Samuel, painter
 31. Irwine, Robert, clerk
 33. McGrath, E., basket maker
 35. Lecky, George, coachman
 37. Stitt, Richard, mason
 39. Nugent, James, mason
 41. Aitken, Wm., cabinet maker
 43. Larmour, Robert, tailor
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 45. Tate, Francis
 47. McMaster, Joseph, labourer
 49. Brown, Chas., moulder
 51. Vacant
 53. Dornan, Rose Ann
 55. Aitken, Matthew, pensioner
 57. Stewart, James, clerk
 59. Beattie, James, moulder
 61. Lyons, Robert, brick layer
 63. McDonald, Geo., carpenter
 65. Gardner, Richd., porter
 67. Robertson, John, painter
                               __________

   2. Crone, Thos., plasterer
   4. Neill, Samuel, moulder
   6. Gagebey, John, cloth passer
   8. Blair, Janet
 10. Marshall, Andw., book binder
 12. Pritchard, Thos., mechanic
 14. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 16. Watters, James, sailor
 18. Williams, W.
 20. Summerville, Wm., moulder
 22. Rea, James, moulder
 24. Prentice,. H., bread server
 26. McGladdery, R., mechanic
 28. Gribben, James, porter
 30. Surgeon, John, baker
 32. Hoey, James, salesman
 34. Walker, Thos., do
 36. Nelson, James, carpenter
 38. Bleakley, David, inspector
 40. Armstrong, A., chandler
 42. McCreanor, J., bread server
 44. Ellis, Wm., linen lapper
 46. Potter, W. J., bread server
 48. Vacant
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 50. Rowney, Edwd., linen lapper
 52. Benson, Douglas, miller
 54. Winnington, J., brass finisher
 56. Ward, James, linen lapper
 58. Woods, Catherine
 60. Gribben, Samuel, turner
 62. Winnington, Geo., labourer
 64. Davidson, Francis, smith
 66. Kingsberry, S., engine driver
 68. Hutchinson, James, printer
 70. Kirk, Maggie

PENROSE STREET
off Agincourt Avenue

   1. McKinstry, Wm., gardener
   3. McKenzie, K., litho. artist
   5. Deville, Chas., chromo artist
   7. Mottram, H., clerk of works
   9. Cooke, Alma H., foreman
 11. Campbell, John (of Hanna Campbell & Co.)

PEPPER HILL COURT
Off Carrick Hill
a number of small houses

PERCY STREET
Shankhill Road to Divis Street

   3. McCall, Wm., clerk
   5. Cook, J., painter & decorator
   7. Hamilton, Ellen
   9. Wallace, W. J., salesman
 9a. Mitchell, I., draper and outfitter
 11. Davidson, Minnie, dress maker
 13. Geddis, Thomas, labourer
 15. Malcolm, Jessie, dress maker
 17. Moore, Sarah
 19. Boyd, Eliza
 21. Hewitt, John, draper
 23. Thomas, George, publican
 25. Anderson, W. John
 27. Bashford, Charles, printer
 29. McNamara, Thomas, do
 31. Crooks, Hugh, tailors' cutter
 33. McGaughan, Daniel, publican
 35. McKnight, Charles, manager
 37. Robinson, D., brass finisher
 39. Magee, Thos., police officer
 41. McVicker, J., sergt. R.I.C.
 43. Brown, William, salesman
 45. Taylor, Thomas J., draper
........Cumberland Street intersects
 47. Craig, Robert, miller
 49. Parlane, Robert, mechanic
 51. King, Robert, traveller
 53. Kea, William, moulder
 55. Houston, Robert, salesman
 57. Cloughley, James, do
..........Warkworth Street intersects
 59. Thompson, David, grocer
 61. McCalmont, Alex., moulder
 63. Johnston, Joseph, Superintendent, British Legal Life Assurance Co. Ltd.
 65. Haithwaite, G. R., com. agent
 67. Johnston, W., coach builder
 69. McNeilly, William, grocer
69a. Patterson, J., store keeper
69b. Clark, Thomas, millwright
       Andrews, I., & Son, Belfast Flour Mills
                                __________

   2. McDade, William, draper
   4. Vance, William, bundler
   6. Clark, John, traveller
   8. Jackson, John
 10. Harrison, Richard, tailor
 12. Gibson, Chancellor, painter
 14. Maunder, Henry, pensioner
 16. Irvine, John, carpenter
 18. Wilson, Chas., spirit grocer
 20. Kein, Robert, pensioner
 22. McIlveen, John
 24. Johnston, Isaac, mechanic
 26. Allen, William, store keeper
 28. Martin, Wm. John, moulder
 30. McKee, John, compositor
 32. Taylor, W., gas meter inspector
 34. Dougan, Emily
 36. McRoberts, Wm., manager
 38. McClenaghan, Alex., draper
 40. Rainey, Robert, tailor
 42. Gowdy, James, traveller
 44. Wilson, R. J., engineer
 46. Robinson, Fras., market clerk
 48. Templeton, George, painter
 50. Sloan, Thomas, plumber
 52. Brown, Samuel, book binder
 54. Kirkwood, Duncan, do
 56. Patterson, Elizabeth
 58. Truesdale, John, dealer
 60. Forsythe, Wm., cloth passer
 62. Blessington, James, rent and insurance agent
 64. Lee, James, constable
 66. Foy, George, bread server
 68. Vacant
 70. Hossick, John, overseer
 72. Corrigan, Mary
 74. Finlay, W. J., traveller
 76. Eccles, James, porter
 78. Mathers, Joseph, agent
 80. McClughan, Thos., carpenter
 82. Tate, Robert, traveller
84, 86. Davis, H., pinafore manufacturer
       New schools connected with Albert Street Presbyterian Church
 94. Pullins, John, turner
 96. Johnston, Geo., linen lapper
 98. Ardis, Robert, sorting clerk
100. McAdam, Jas., brick layer
102. Uprichard, J. H., pawn broker
104. Vacant
106. Cardwell, Joseph, packer
108. McMillen, Jane
110. McGowan, Jas., pensioner
112. Irwin, Thomas, tailor
114. Storey, John, pensioner
116, 118. Bowles, J., metal, merchant
120. Coulter, Francis, constable
122. Magennis, Patrick, do

PERNAU STREET
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Scott, Henry, iron turner
   3. Gordon, John, fireman
   5. Smyth, John, cabinet maker
   7. McQuiston, Richd., labourer
   9. Campbell, James, moulder
 11. Corbett, James, labourer
 13. Finlay, Jane
 15. Corbett, Wm., labourer
 17. Mitchell, George, moulder
 19. Hunter, John, labourer
 21. Ford, George
 23. Shepherd, Chas., labourer
 25. Davison, Smith
 27. Courtney, W. J., shoe maker
 29. Sloan, David, labourer
 31. Magee, Margaret
 33. McLarnon, Robert, tenter
 35. Gribben, Wm., joiner
 37. Brown, Mary Jane
 39. Skelton, Arthur, labourer
 41. McClintock, Samuel
 43. McMillen, John, bundler
 45. McMeekin, Robt., labourer
 47. Rea, John, beetler
 49. Houston, Mrs.
 51. Orchen, Frederick, driller
 53. Kelly, Mary Ann
 55. Bell, William, weaver
57, 59. Vacant
 61. Thornberry, James, tailor
 63. Kirker, James, fitter
 65. Campbell, H., joiner's helper
 67. McKittrick, Wm., van driver
 69. McCrory, Thomas, labourer
 71. Mallon, Maggie
 73. Irvine, James, carter
 75. Mitchell, Jas., iron turner
 77. Wright, Robert, labourer
                                __________

   2. Halliday, Wm. J., planer
   4. Presdy, John, photographer
   6. McMeekin, Wm. J., labourer
   8. Brown, Wm., carpenter
 10. Bloomer, Wm., machinist
 12. Vacant
 14. Johnston, Robert
 16. McCrea, Eliza
 18. Warden, John, labourer
 20. Heffern, Isabella
 22. McDowell, Thomas, tenter
 24. McFarland, Francis, labourer
 26. Moreland, David, do
 28. Matthews, James, do
 30. Pride, Thomas, do
 32. Conway, Wm., spirit grocer
 34. Farr, Thomas, hackler
 36. McComb, Mary Ann
 38. McMurray, John, brick layer
 40. McComb, Andrew, labourer
 42. Surgenor, Francis, tailor
 44. Ferris, Mary Jane
 46. Semple, Eliza
 48. Giffen, Ellen
 50. Rainey, David, baker
 52. Weir, Isaac, hackler
 54. Lane, Francis, labourer
 56. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
 58. Hume, Alex., slipper maker
 60. Bones, Wm., carter
 62. McCall, Robert, clerk
 64. Mallon, Eliza
 66. McWilliams, Mary Ann
 68. Thompson, Alex., carter
 72. Harrison, John, labourer
 74. Coates, Wm., labourer
 76. Blaney, Weldon, tailor
 78. Watt, John, labourer
 80. Rowan, Wm., shoe maker
 82. Magowan, Isaac, carpenter
 84. Shaw, Wm., brick layer
 86. Todd, John, fitter

PERRY STREET
Prim Street to Mountpottinger Road

   1. Brown, Hamilton, furniture remover
   3. McMullen, Wm., labourer
   5. Graham, A., do
   7. Craig, James, linen lapper
   9. McKee, Samuel, carter
 13. Stevenson, Robt., car driver
 15. Getty, Samuel, labourer
 17. Stevenson, James, car driver
 19. Porter, Robert, gardener
 21. Stewart, George
 23. McCoy, John, planer
 25. McFarland, Geo., labourer
 27. Henderson, James, do
 29. Gibson, Robt., tram driver
 31. McBride, John, brick layer
 33. Foy, Thomas, carpenter
 35. Boyle, Joseph, smith
 37. McKibbin, Hugh, blacksmith
 39. Hutchison, John, engineer
 41. McMinn, Samuel, carpenter
                                __________

   2. Irvine, Robert, brick layer
   4. Mahon, John, engine fitter
   6. Clarke, Alex., time keeper
   8. Pollock, Alex., carter
 10. Fullerton, Fras., blacksmith
 12. Auckland, J. W., coach builder
 14. Wallace, John, carpenter
 16. Allen, Robert, labourer
 18. Jackson, John, car owner
 20. Kennedy, Thomas, groom
 22. Moore, James, carter
 24. Kennedy, Hamilton, labourer
 26. McGowan, James, boiler maker
 28. McCullough, Jas., carter
 30. Patterson, Wm., groom
 32. Gordon, Alex., time keeper
 34. Fox, Wm. J., builder
 36. Shaw, Jos., driller
 38. Bell, George, iron worker

PERTH STREET
Old Lodge Road to Brunell Street

   1. McGookin, John, watchman
   3. Rodgers, John
   5. McKee, William, boot maker
   7. Cree, Mrs.
   9. Steenson, John, baker
 11. Vacant
 13. Stannage, T., Telegraph clerk
..........Court Street intersects
 17. brown, James, missionary
 19. Finlay, Russell, builder
                                __________

                              Maud's Terrace
   2. Palmer, Wm. J., salesman
   4. McAllister, Jas., commercial traveller
   6. Morgan, C. J. G., bookkeeper
   8. Agnew, James, missionary
 10. Gibson, John, smith
 12. McCleery, Jas., block printer
 14. Harper, James, law clerk
 16. Patterson, Mrs.
 18. Cromie, Miss, dress maker
 20. McConkey, William, clerk
 22. McKnight, John, manager
 24. Smyth, Martha
 26. Hannah, Wm., shoe maker
 28. Mahood, David, carpenter
 30. Millar, John, tailor
 32. Fraser, Wm., assistant draper
 34. Meharg, Robert, book binder
 36. Bergin, Patrick, missionary
 38. Young, Chas., pastry cook
 40. Reilly, Fred. W., sea captain
 42. Jamison, Margaret
 44. McIlveen, Saml., carpenter
 46. Ingram, Annie, dress maker
 52. Peel, Alexander, iron monger
 54. Marshall, Mrs.
 56. Henry, George, bookkeeper
 58. McKinney, Robert, tailor
 60. Lee, James M., teacher
 62. McNeilly, Samuel, mechanic
 64. Moore, Jacob, carpenter

PETER'S HILL
North Street to Shankhill Road

   3. Connolly, Edward, publican
3½. Mooney, Miss, tobacconist
..........Old Lodge Road intersects
       Coffee Stand (Irish Temperance League)
       Public Baths - Jos. Hatton, superintendent
  41. McLaughlin, Mrs., tobacconist
  43. Webb, Mrs., hairdressing
  45. Cairnduff, Wm., fruiterer
  47. McBride, John, draper
  49. Daniel, James, tinsmith
  51. Campbell, Mrs., delph merchant
  53. Campbell, C., provision merchant
..........Lower California Street intersects
  55. Moreland, Samuel, provision merchant
  57. West, Wm., shoe maker
  59. Gilmore, Hugh, tinsmith
  61. O'Hara, Mrs., grocer
  63. McNally, John, publican
..........Woodford Street intersects
  65. Kelly, Samuel, publican
  67. Shannon, David, baker
  69. Kerr, Mrs., draper
  71. King, Thomas, publican
..........Lime Street intersects
73, 75. Rea & Co., drapers
  77. Scott, Hugh, pawn broker
  79. Bell, W. H., & Co.
..........Sherbrook Street intersects
  81. Mulholland, B. & P., publicans
  83. Cross, R., grocer and provision merchant
  85. McDowell, Mrs., confectioner
  87. Murray Bros., publicans
..........Upper Townsend Street intersects
  89. Tweedie, D. H., M.D. and surgeon
  91. Ross, John, confectioner
  93. Campbell, James, labourer
  95. Johnston, David, tobacconist
  97. Malcom, Alex., book binder
  99. McFerran bros., grocers
..........Israel Street intersects
101. Hicks, Wm., publican
103. Law, Sinclair, confectioner
105. Hamilton, John, watch maker
107. Boal, William, draper
109. McKnight, John, fruiterer
111. McGeagh, R. J., publican
..........Christopher Street intersects
113. Vacant
115. Girvin, Mrs., tobacconist
117. Fleming, Joseph, draper
119, 121. Branagh & Son, publicans
123. Ross, David, baker
                               __________

2, 4. McGlade, P. F., publican
6, 8. Morris Bros., publicans
 10. Molloy, John, flesher
 12. Rice, Patrick, do
 14. Mairs, A. T., grocer
 16. McSurley, John, flesher
..........Boyd Street intersects
 18. McElhill, John, publican
20 to 28. Morrow & Co., confectioners, jam and jelly manufacturers
 30. Hall, R. J., brush manufacturer
 32. McLeave, Thomas, publican (McCleave, Thos., car driver in 1880)
 34. Dunning, Edward, tailor
36, 38. McLean, Thos., publican
40, 42. Todd, H., pawn broker
 44. Gordon, A., provision merchant
 46. Mathews, David, grocer
 48. Rodgers, John, do
..........Gardner Street intersects
 50. Peter's Hill Police Barracks - Head Constable Bell
 54. Largey, Henry, grocer
 56. Kelly, J., fish merchant
 58. Henry, J., whip and thong maker
 60. Melville, Wm., baker
 62. Hawthorn, James, labourer
 64. Spotswood, Mrs.
 66. Butler, Mrs.
 68. Crangle, Mrs., fruiterer
 70. Hall, Daniel, brush manufacturer
..........Abbey Street intersects
 72. Sufferin, Wm., publican
 74. Peacock, Hugh, van driver
 76. Gilmore, W., rag merchant
78, 80. Quigley, John, spirit and provision merchant
82½. Fleming, Mrs., flesher
..........Brown Square intersects
 98. Nesbitt, J., bedding manufacturer
100. Thompson, J., chemist, etc.
102. Deacon, Ellen, restaurant
184. (104) Weir, Henry, carpenter
106. Ceaser & Son, shoe manufacturers
108. Irvin, Margaret, publican
..........Lower Townsend Street intersects
110. Adair, R. S., merchant tailors
112. Ferguson, David, draper
114. Brown, Wm., leather cutter and boot manufacturer
116, 118. Gracey, J., general dealer
120, 122. McFerran, general merchants
124. Cloquhoun, James, grocer
126. Galway, George, dealer
128. Hamilton, J., starch works
130. Johnston, Wm., foreman
132. Thompson, Mrs., restaurant
134. Munce, Samuel, flesher
136. Harrison, Mrs., grocer
..........Greenland Street intersects
138. Crothers, D., gardener
140. Jamison, J., dairyman
..........Brady's Lane intersects
142. Johnston, James, dealer
144. McGranaghan, J., pork cutter
146, 148. Quee, John, flesher
150. Pontyz & Co., drapers
152. Boston, John, publican

PETER'S LANE
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road
a number of small houses

PEVERIL STREET
Ormeau Road to Abbot Street

   1. Maltman, R. H., dealer
   3. Law, Alexander, clerk
   5. Smith, James, labourer
   7. Graydon, Adam, pensioner
   9. Briggs, Wm., labourer
 11. Kane, Miss
 13. Bingham, Mrs., grocer
.........Ettrick Street intersects
 15. McCart, A., engine driver
 17. Moore, John, shirt cutter
 19. Smyth, Patrick, tailor
 21. Murray, John, pork cutter
 23. Elliott, Warnock, carter
..........Ivanhoe Street intersects
 25. Wilson, Miss
 27. McShane, T., coach builder
 29. McCollan, John, boot maker
31, 33. Ellis, M., spirit grocer
                               __________

   2. Brock, Mrs.
   4. McGrath, John, brick layer
   6. Gilmore, Sarah
   8. McBride, Samuel, labourer
 10. Watt, Francis, do
 12. Hargin, Mary
 14. Wilkinson, Robert, labourer
 16. Williamson, Mrs.
 18. Dowey, James, boot maker
 20. Scott, John, grocer
 22. Mulholland, Mrs.
 24. Reid, John, sailor
 26. Hampton, Adam, plumber
 28. Wheelhouse, George, printer
 30. Graham, Robert, carpenter
 32. Power, John, bottler
 34. Laughlin, Mrs.
 36. Cullen, Patrick, linen lapper
 38. Graham, James, labourer
 40. Shaw, Robert, carpenter
 42. Jamison, Jane
 44. Hoffman, Fred., hair dresser
 46. Campbell, Wm., porter
 48. Harrison, Wm., overseer
 50. Laverty, J. C., traveller

PILOT COURT
Off Pilot Place
Four small houses

PILOT PLACE
Off Pilot Street
a few small houses

PILOT STREET
Garmoyle Street to End of Donegall Quay

1, 3. Cassidy, J., publican
   5. Harper, Peter, labourer
   7. Boyle, Arthur, flax dresser
   9. McCabe, James, tailor
 11. Woods, Andrew, shoe maker
 13. McKeown, Rose
 15. Burrows, Hans, carrier
 17. Kerr, Edward, labourer
 19. Booker, Alfred, engineer
 21. Adams, William, rivetter
 23. Evans, George, carter
 25. Magee, Patrick, coal porter
 27. Johnston, Peter, seaman
 29. Hardy, James, cart maker
31, 33. McFerran, J., coal merchant
 35. Blain, James, publican
 37. Costley, Lucinda
 39. Duff, Mary (Duffy, John, seaman in 1880)
 41. Holmes, Charles, seaman
43 , 45. McQuillan, M. A., dairy
 47. McLernon, Chas., labourer
 49. Niblock, John
 51. Shields, Ellen
 53. Shields, E., cattle agent
 55. Perry, Ann
 57. McDavid, Joseph, publican
.........Pilot Place intersects
 59. Caughey, Bernard, labourer
 61. Moore, Samuel, do
 63. Stevenson & Turner, Lead and Composition Pipe Manufacturers and Metal Merchants
 63. Millar, Agnes
       Seamen's Friend National School - Miss Caldwell, teacher
       Murdock, George, engineer
                                 __________

2, 4. Shaw, Hugh, grocer
   6. Benson, Wm., labourer
   8. Milligan, David, marine store dealer
10, 12. Collins, Jas., sawyer
       Vint & Sons, bonded warehouse; officer, Great Patrick Street
 22. Smith, ?, publican
24, 28. Grain stores
 30. Fagan, Jas., ship carpenter
 32. Macaulay, Samuel, plater
 34. Montgomery, Eliza Jane
 36. Galway, Robt., watchman
       St. Joseph's R.C. Presbytery - Rev. E. Owens, admin.
 40. Boyd, John, boatman
 42. McGihon, R., block maker
 44. Cushnahan, James, traveller
       Hall, R. & H., grain stores; Offices, Waring Street
 52. Huston, W., foreman plater (Houston, William, foreman in 1880
 54. Kelly, Charles, spirit dealer

PINE STREET
Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Cairns, John, cabinet maker
 1a. Denby, Mrs., milliner
   3. Cunningham, H., publican
   5. Bleue, Richard T., bookkeeper
   7. Mullan, Arch., linen measurer
   9. Langley, Samuel T.
 11. Dick, Wm., dairy keeper
 13. McMillen, Alex., traveller
 15. Mann, John, ticket inspector
 17. Richardson, T., ticket clerk
 19. Graham, Thos., store keeper
21, 23. Briggs, W. J., aerated water manufacturer
 25. Fisher, Joseph, fitter
 27. McAllister, Jas., chair maker
 29. Thornberry, Wm., fireman
 31. Watterson, H. J., carpenter
 33. Scott, Miss
 35. Peake, Catherine
 37. Courtney, John, carpenter
 39. Watson, John, do
 41. Thornberry, John, van man
 43. Martin, Wm., porter
 45. Cruikshanks, Wm., clerk
 47. Robinson, Hugh, scavenger
 49. Murphy, Jos., carpenter
 51. Rea, Matthew, coachman
 53. Magee, Wm., labourer
 55. Cahill, James, weaver
 57. McCleave, Wm., fireman
 59. Bullock, Thomas, shoe maker
 61. Crawford, John, baker
 63. Foreman, Wm., labourer
 65. McMurtry, John, cooper
 67. Mills, J. A., grocer
 69. McMullen, Wm., cutter
 71. Connolly, Richd., labourer
 73. Brown, Samuel, baker
 75. Scott, Alex., grocer
                               __________

   2. Currie, William
   4. Woods, Mrs.
   6. Anderson, Mary Jane
   8. Johnston, A., coach builder
 10. McCaw, John
 12. Kelly, Mary
 14. White, Mrs.
 16. Mahaffy, John, manufacturer
 18. Smith, J. H., collar cutter
 20. Kirker, Wm., joiner
 22. Reynolds, Edward
 24. Sinclair, J., foreman lapper
 26. McGatighey, Alex., tailor
 28. McElroy, W. John, manager
 30. Kane, Sarah
 32. Love, Thomas, stock keeper
 34. Cumming, Thos., book binder
 36. Simpson, James, watch maker
 38. Hutchinson, S., Prudential Assurance agent
 40. Anderson, Mrs., stitcher
 42. Reilly, J., military staff clerk
 44. Hull, David, carpenter
 46. Anderson, John L., baker
 48. Harrison, Hugh, joiner
 50. Stewart, Thomas, watchman
 52. Morris, Geo., tackle maker
 54. Lough, Alex., fireman
 56. Averell, Thos., engine driver
 58. Ballantine, Laura
 60. Hilditch, Robt., fireman
 62. Mateer, John, collar cutter
 64. McCreery, Eliza, machinist
 66. Maginnis, R., school master
 68. Phenix, William, labourer
 70. Hughes, James, carpenter
 72. Richardson, Robt., labourer
 74. McBriars, Robt., watchman

PINKERTON STREET
off New Lodge Road

1, 3. Munce, John, builder
   5. McBennett, Patrick, flesher
   7. McCay, Richard, carter
   9. Fitzpatrick, Peter, labourer
 11. Molloy, Chas., stone cutter
13, 15. Kerney, B., vegt. dealer
                                 __________

   2. Flynn, Patrick, publican
   4. Hewett, Richard
 12. Gramies, C., coal merchant
 14. O'Hare, Patrick, labourer
 16. McIlvenny, Hugh, do
 18. Derby, Joseph, cooper
 20. Liddy, James, labourer
 22. Murray, Robert, do
 24. Reid, Frederick, hatter

PISA STREET
Distillery Street to Turin Street

   1. Donaldson, W., joiner
   3. Harrison, G., mechanic
   5. Trotter, John, rougher
   7. Watson, Alex., cooper
   9. Cupples, A. G., coachman
 11. Penny, Robert, joiner
 13. Gamble, Mathew, assistant
 15. Long, Benjamin, printer
 17. Vacant
 19. Lowry, William, joiner
                            __________

   2. Forsythe, W., ship carpenter
   4. Gamble, James, clerk
   6. Ritchie, W. J., pensioner
   8. Green, James, labourer
 10. Irwin, Mrs.
 12. Tate, James, engine driver
 14. Campbell, A., machine stitcher
 16. Maclurg, Wm., cooper
 18. Cowan, James, book finisher
 20. Smith, Wm., shoe maker
 22. Lake, James, watchman
 24. Woodhouse, Wm., labourer
 26. Clarke, Robert, brick layer
 28. Smiley, J., spirit grocer

PITT PLACE
Off Pitt Street, Newtownards Road
A few small houses

PITT STREET
Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

   3. Harland, Henry, labourer
   5. Sheilds, James, joiner (Shields)
   7. McCrea, Armour, labourer
   9. Gilmore, W. J., railway guard
 13. Bryce, John, labourer
 15. Nesbitt, David, do
 17. McCalpin, James, fitter
 19. Keenan, Charles, caulker
 21. Moore, Barbara
 23. McNally, Andrew, labourer
 25. Smith, Francis, rivetter
 27. McSparron, Kate
                                __________

   4. Holland, John, labourer
   6. Magee, W., brass finisher
   8. Galway, James, carpenter
 10. Finlay, W., smith's helper
 12. Gray, Alex., linen finisher
 14. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 16. Storey, John, ship carpenter
 18. Wilson, Mary
 20. Davidson, J., marble mason
 22. Kelly, Martha
 24. Haslett, Jane
 26. Hill, William, labourer
 28. McCann, Robert, do
 30. Cord, Samuel, caulker
 32. Dalzell, John, labourer
 34. Blackwood, A., do
 36. Towell, James, plater
 38. Wilson, Samuel, caulker
 40. Harrison, James, rivetter
 42. Rea, Thomas, do
 44. McRoberts, Robert, carter
 46. Spence, Samuel, tailor
 48. McComish, W., rivetter
 50. Davis, Alexander, fitter
 52. Clelland, Edward, labourer
 54. Caughey. Andrew, caulker
 56. Kilpatrick, Andrew, sawyer
 58. Gray, Arthur, boiler maker
 60. Robinson, George, caulker

PLEVNA STREET
Bosnia Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Young, Mary Jane
   3. Hanna, Michael, labourer
   5. McComish, James, do
   7. Wilson, C., seaman
   9. Grugen, Joseph, rougher
 11. Calwell, James, labourer
 13. O'Toole, John, do
 15. McSorley, Rodger
 17. McCarren, James, tailor
 19. Cox, James, stone cutter
 21. McKin, James, baker
 23. Berry, Lizzie
 25. Blackwood, Geo., mechanic
 27. Molloy, Patrick, groom
 29. McCavert, Robt., wood carver
 31. Toney, John, labourer
 33. Magill, Owen, do
 35. McKay, Mary
 37. Ireland, John, butcher
 39. Farrell, Michael, labourer
 41. Cochrane, John, do
 43. Fox, Patrick
45, 47. Lamb, Terence, side door
 49. Magee, John
 51. Moarn, T., ex.con. R.I.C. (Moran)
 53. Kearney, W., linen lapper
 55. Marshall, Wm., mechanic
 57. Farrell, Arthur, labourer
 59. Torney, P., boot and shoe maker
 61. O'Neill, George, labourer
 63. O'Rawe, Patrick, do
 65. O'Reilly, C., carpenter
 67. McVeigh, Richard, bar man
 69. Doran, Hugh, miller
 71. Farrelly, Patrick, teacher
 73. Callaghan, Peter, salesman
 75. Vacant
 77. McErlean, Richard, painter
 79. McCrystal, H., boot finisher
 81. Harold, John, labourer
 83. Morrison, J., coach builder
 85. O'Shaughnessy, J., labourer
 87. Kelly, Patrick, do
 89. Murray, T., boot and shoe maker
 91. McQuade, John, labourer
 93. Murty, Henry, shoe maker
 95. Quinn, Thos., brick layer
 97. Henderson, James, labourer
 99. Hannon, John, coach builder
101. Higgins, C., flax dresser
103. Doherty, J., do
105. Finlay, Susan, publican
                               __________

   2. Garvey, John, grocer
   4. Smith, James, flax dresser
   6. McKenna, John, pensioner
   8. McGurk, John, weaver
 10. Canavan, Patrick, fireman
 12. Vacant
 14. Hamill, John, labourer
 16. Carson, Robert, do
 18. McKeever, B., do
 20. O'Hare, James, linen lapper
 22. Canavan, B., labourer
 24. Hockles, John, carpenter
 26. Maynes, Arthur, fitter
 28. Calwell, Charles, cooper
 30. McGinness, Anthony
 32. Hughes, Francis, carpenter
 34. Loye, Thomas, labourer
 36. Quinn, Mrs.
 38. Brannigan, Daniel, fitter
 40. Scott, William, carter
 42. McShane, James, labourer
 44. Rocks, Thomas, shoe maker
 46. Smyth, John, spirit grocer
 48. Gribbin, Mrs.
 50. Ward, Annie
 80. McIlvenny, James, foreman
 82. O'Hara, Patrick, butcher
 84. Dorrity, John, carpenter
 86. Vacant
 88. Savage, Hugh, slipper maker
 90. Loughran, Edward, labourer
 92. McGurk, James, flax dresser
 94. Matthews, William, groom
 96. Corr, John, labourer

PONSONBY AVENUE
off Atlantic Avenue

   9. Dorman, Mrs.
 11. McVea, James, commercial traveller
 13. Conroy, T., civil bill officer
 15. Nevin, Wm., tea merchant
 17. McLoughlin, M., foreman linen lapper
 19. Kidd, J., builder and contractor
 21. Reid, J., foreman carpenter
 23. Caldwell, S., iron monger
 25. Weir, Samuel, missionary
 27. McCullough, Mrs.
 29. Phillips, Wm., com. agent
 31. Coates, Mrs.
 33. George, W. A., draper
 35. Marshall, S. J., bookkeeper
 37. Crawford, J., boot and shoe manufacturer
 39. Turner, Samuel, com. traveller
 41. McEwen, Wm. H., do
                              Seaview House
       Ritchie, Thomas
                                __________

   2. Battersby, Robert, clerk
   4. Orr, Miss
   6. Stevenson, Miss
   8. Shannon, W. A., book manufacturer
 10. McNeilly, J., merchant tailor
 12. Roberts, David J., do
 14. McCrea, John
 16. Murray, Wm. A., flax buyer
 18. Paul, Miss
 20. Porter, Wm., sec. of West Belfast Unionist Association
 22. Anderson, H., woollen draper
 24. Nicholson, S., warehouseman
 26. Douglas, William, draper
 28. Hill, Robert, Excise officer
 30. Bingham, Edward, teacher
 32. Smyth, William, do
 34. Vacant

PORTALLO STREET
off Woodstock Road
New street. No houses

PORTLAND LANE
off Portland Street
Stables and Stores

PORTLAND PLACE
off Portland Street

   1. Watson, Geo., ship carpenter
   3. Carson, Mary E.
   5. Cappo, Mrs.
   7. McNeill, Ellen
   9. McConnell, W. J., engineer
                                  __________

   2. McKenzie, Chas., carpenter
   4. Johnston, Robert, fitter
   6. Corry, Martha

PORTLAND STREET
Great George's Street to Lancaster Street
a number of small houses

POSNETT STREET
Donegall Pass to Botanic Avenue

   1. White, John, confectioner
   3. Martin, Wm., cellar man
   5. Flowers, J., railway porter
   7. Brown, Miss
   9. Lovely, Abbey
 11. Kinghan, Mrs. E.
 13. Orr, Miss S., dress maker
 15. Braithwaite, R., linen lapper
   "   Wilson, David, mechanic
 17. Ritchie, John, brick layer
 19. Doherty, Patrick, shoe maker
 21. Yates, Andrew, linen lapper
 23. Shaw, Thomas, seedsman
 25. Montgomery, Mrs.
 27. Heasley, Wm., bookkeeper
.........Chambers Street intersects
 29. McMichael, Hugh, grocer
 31. Mackay, Eleanor
 33. Wills, James, clerk
 35. Vaughan, W. J., traveller
 37. Johnstone, J., linen measurer (Johnston, Jas. M., linen lapper in 1880)
 39. Thompson, Jas. L., salesman
                             __________

   2. Hawthorne, Mrs.
   4. McKnight, J., bookkeeper
   6. Patterson, Rebecca, dress maker
   8. Miller, Joshua, sergt. R.I.C.
 10. Irwin, Samuel, brush maker
14, 16. Maguire, Thos., grocer
 18. Gibson, Joseph, boots
 20. Martin, David, milkman
                             Posnett Terrace
 22. Little, Mary S.
 24. Orr, Mrs.
 26. Spence, Alexander
 28. Morgan, Wm., traveller
 30. Arnold, Jos., shoe maker
                            Frederick Terrace
 12. Kirkwood, Alex., manager
 14. Neill, James, cloth examiner
 16. Currie, John, iron monger
 18. Brown, John, clerk
 20. Wright, Wm. J., draper
 22. Conn, Wm., shipping clerk
 24. Craig, Wm., cashier
 26. Ingram, K., compositor
 28. Vacant
 30. McBride, Bessie
 32. Caulfield, Miss
 34. McCaffrey, Adam, pensioner
 36. Dalzell, Annabella
 38. Hamill, Annie
 40. Ellis, Thomas
 42. Willis, Wm. A., gas fitter
 44. Bell, Robt., linen lapper

POTTINGER'S COURT
Off Pottinger's Entry

   1. McEntee & McKenna, stores
   3. McMullan, John, shoe maker (McMullen, Mrs. in 1880)
   5. McAreavy, Thos., van driver
   7. Hart, Jas., jun., locksmith

POTTINGER'S ENTRY
High Street to Ann Street

   3. Vacant
   5. Anderson, Jas., window blind manufacturer and plumber
   7. Saunders, Saml., oyster and fish merchant
9, 11. Saunders, Samuel, turf accountant and commission agent
 15. Nicholson, E., frame maker
 17. Vacant
19, 21. McEntee & McKenna, publicans
                             __________

   4. O'Hare, Wm., publican
 10. Heaney, Andrew, caretaker
 12 Gregg, Sons, & Phoenix, iron stores

POTTINGER STREET
Beersbridge Road to Castlereagh Place

   1. Murdock, Thos., carpenter
   3. Cregan, Frs., Customs officer
       Black, J., inspector of postmen
       Monroe, Samuel, foreman printer

POUND STREET
Durham Street to Divis Street

   9. Martin, Geo., pork dealer
 11. Higgins, Arthur, pig dealer
 13. Monaghan, Edwd., labourer
 15. McConnell, Mrs.
 17. Chambers, Thos., shoe maker
 19. McGarrity, Mrs.
 21. Connelly, John, labourer
 23. Crane, Thomas, salesman
 25. Stewart, W. T., shoe maker
 27. McCartin, E., do
 29. Bagley, Patrick, mechanic
 31. McKenna, James, pig dealer
 35. McKenna, John, car owner
 37. Falloon, John, car owner
 39. McQuade, J., insurance agent
 41. McCord, Thomas, labourer
 43. Donnelly, Michael, carter
 45. McMahon, John, carpenter
 47. McKenna, Francis, postman
 49. McCormick, J., labourer
 51. McGuigan, Edward, painter
 53. McCormick, Mary, grocer
 55. Burns, Daniel, platterer (plasterer)
                             __________

   2. Martin, Geo., green grocer
   4. Loughran, F., labourer
   6. Donnelly, Mrs.
   8. Magee, P., reeling master
 10. Downey, Michael, boot maker
 12. Gallagher, Thomas, labourer
 14. Kerr, Patrick, salesman
 16. Corr, Michael, tailor
 18. Tunn, Mrs.
 20. Murphy, Patk., watch maker
 22. Conlan, B., slipper maker (Connolly, Jas., slipper maker in 1880)
 30. McCourt, Bernard, dealer
 32. Trainor, Owen, carpenter
 34. Duffy, Hugh, shoe maker
 36. Hughes, Mrs.
 38. McCloskey, Jno., bread server
 44. McParland, Patrick, grocer
 46. Cunningham, E., shoe maker
 48. Larkin, James, pensioner
 50. Madden, B., plasterer
 52. McClarnon, Mark, labourer
 54. Hughes, Michael, porter
 56. McGarry, John, labourer
 58. Murphy, James, do
 60. McQuade, J., insurance agent
 62. McCollough, James, slater (McCullough, Jas., labourer in 1880)
 64. McMahon, James, dealer
 66. McConvery, Daniel, labourer (Conroy, Daniel, labourer in 1880)
 68. McCreely, Geo., pig dealer
 70. Carabine, Thomas, labourer
 72. McAteer, P., cement store

POWERSCOURT STREET
Off McClure Street

   1. Eagle, Robert, pork cutter
   3. Maunsell, Charles, carpenter
   5. Watson, John
   7. Bingham, Miss
   9. Doherty, Miss
 11. Weir, Thomas, linen lapper
 13. Moore, Harry, clerk
 15. Gibson, Thomas, van man
 17. McClurg, Robert, cellar man
 19. Spence, James, porter
 21. Curliss, John, linen lapper
 23. Thompson, Alex., carter
 25. Richardson, W. J., litho. artist
 27. Carlin, Daniel, carpenter
 29. McAdam, John, carter
 31. Irvine, Wm. J., labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Adair, Wm., carter
                                The Cottage
       Young, James, General Carrier and Furniture Remover to All Parts - Stores, University Street
                                __________

   4. Smyth, Wm. J., fireman
   6. Peddie, James, hairdresser
   8. Edmond, Miss
 10. Black, Joseph H., postman
 12. Hill, Wm. V., carpenter
 14. McDade, Thomas, tailor
 16. Vacant
 18. Gaffikin, Miss
 20. McMorran, Saml., carpenter
 22. Kane, George, porter
 24. Murphy, Mrs.
 26. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 28. Bell, Chas., stone cutter
 30. Lemon, James, carpenter
 32. McCorry, Mrs.
 34. Snoddy, J., warehouseman
 36. Gallagher, Mrs.
 38. Wilson, Mrs.
 40. Mackey, John, carter

PRIM STREET
Albert Bridge Road to Madrid Street

   3. McGrath, Mary J., grocer
   5. Murray, Mrs.
   7. Vance, W., boot and shoe maker
   9. Jeffrey, William, saddler
 11. Shannon, John, grocer
 13. Arnold, Thomas, smith
 15. McMahon, James, waiter
 17. Wild, T., capt. salvation army
 19. Hillis, R. J., potato merchant
                               __________

   2. Steadman, Alice (Steedman, Mrs. in 1880)
4, 6. Jackson, Mrs., dairy keeper
   8. Johnston, James, labourer
 10. Shippobotham, F., boiler maker
 12. Cooper, James, stone cutter
 14. Lynn, John L., painter
 16. Jefferson, David, caulker
 18. Hunter, Mary

PRIMITIVE STREET
Blythe Street to Blackstaff Road

   1. Boyd, David, grocer
   3. Skelton, Thomas, gardener
   5. McKee, Alex., stone cutter
   7. Rea, Jane
   9. Brown, James, time keeper
                                __________

   2. Mooney, William, grocer
   4. Brankin, M., labourer
   6. Weir, Isaac
   8. Hutchinson, John, printer
 10. Moore, R., linen lapper
 12. Lindsay, Geo., tram driver
 14. Gray, Robert, shoe maker
 16. McFadden, Eliza
 18. Hillen, Thos., iron moulder
 20. Gregg, James, brick layer

PRIMROSE STREET
off Sunnyside Street

   9. Coates, Richard, labourer
 11. Irvine, Patrick, do
 13. Neill, George, do
 15. Stenson, Samuel, do
 17. Lindsay, Samuel, gardener
 19. Tumelty, Peter, labourer
 21. Shields, John, tailor
 23. O'Donnell, John, labourer
 25. McCann, Joseph, carter
 27. Oliver, John, labourer
 29. McCrea, Alex., do
                               __________

   2. Keeley, Ellen, dealer
   4. McIntyre, John, carter
   6. Boyd, James, labourer
   8. McIlvenny, John, do
 10. Stenson, James, do
 12. McCanty, Mary
 14. Clay, Henry, labourer
 16. McKee, William, carter
                           Sunnyside Terrace
 29. Moneypenny, Annie
 31. Glover, Robert, engineer
 33. Connor, Ann Eliza
 35. McKibben, Anna Maria
 37. Menary, Samuel
 39. Brown, Wm. J., bookkeeper

PRINCE'S DOCK
Off Dock Street

   2. Young, James & Co., ships' store merchant
3 to 6. Grain stores
7, 8. Northern Milling Co. Ltd., Joseph Duncan, managing director
   9. Carnduff, Alex., caretaker
       Belfast Warehouse Co.'s stores
       St. Joseph's R.C. Church - Rev. Eugene Ewens, adm.
13, 15. Stores
16, 17, 18. White, Wm., block manufacturer
19, 20. Moorehead, D., cooperage
20a. Grain Stores
 21. Ferguson, James, publican
 22. Vacant
23, 24. Stores
 25. Branch of Belfast Warehouse Co. Ltd., Head Office, 26 Waring Street
       Princes' Dock Foundry - Victor Coates & Co. Ltd., Engineers and Boiler Makers
       Norris, Thos., boat builder
       Evans, J., shipsmith's works

PRINCE'S STREET
Queen's Square to Ann Street

3, 5. Kelly, Henry, hairdresser
   7. Anderson, W., dining rooms
9, 11. Murphy, Chas.,   do
11, 15. Vacant
17, 19. Reid, Wm., ship carpenter
21, 23. Patterson, A., lodgings
25, 27. Kennedy, Jas., lodgings
 29. Millen, Miss, grocer
 31. Patterson, James, plater
 33. Weir, James, com. agent
   "   Carson, T. M., do
 41. Vacant
 43. Cooper, P., boarding house
 45. Wallace, Jas.,   dining rooms
47, 49. McLaughlin, C., do
 51. Crooks, John, hairdresser
                                __________

4, 6. Tiernan, John, publican
   8. Hanna, H., dining rooms
 10. Johnston, John, porter
14½. Ludlow, R. A., blacksmith
 14. Slavin, Patrick, packer
 16. McGrath, M., lodging house
 18. Corbett, B., bonded stores
..........Marlborough Street intersects
 20. Barry, Margaret, publican
 22. Meredith, C., lodging house
24, 26. Grant, Margt., publican
 28. Mulholland, Wm., captain
32 to 38. Vacant
 40. Larmour, D., engine driver
 42. Bell, Robert D., grocer
 44. Quinliven, M., lodging house
 46. Trainor, Wm., refreshment and boarding
 48. Murray, Susan, dining rooms
 50. Connery, Mary, do

PRINCE'S STREET COURT
off Prince's Street
Stables and stores

PROSPECT STREET
Elm Street to Vernon Street

1, 3. Kennedy, W., draper
   5. Pedlow, John, time keeper
   7. Coade, George, cutter
   9. Lewis, Hugh, engineer
 11. Boyd, William, linen lapper
 13. Milliken, John, do
 15. Carr, John, do
 17. Smyth, Thomas, do
 19. Morrow, Wm., shoe maker
 21. McFarland, James, mason
 23. Stewart, John, yarn manufacturer
 25. Graham, John H., clerk
 27. Fleming, Wm., stereotyper
 29. Burrell, George, traveller
 31. Moffett, Ann
 33. Milligan, Alexander, clerk
 35. McCracken, Grace
 37. Beattie, W. G., stone polisher
                               __________

   2. Finn, M., police pensioner
   4. Dunlop, Thomas, smith
   6. Andrews, Mrs., ladies' nurse
   8. McComb, Geo., store keeper
 10. Corr, James, clerk
 12. Ducker, John, coppersmith
 14. Kidd, David, carpenter
 16. Gilliland, John, tenter
 18. Nelson, J. G., warehouseman
 20. Jack, John, watch maker
 22. Wilks, William, mechanic
 24. McNeilly, Mary
 26. Douie, Samuel, linen lapper
 28. Brown, Hector, bookkeeper
 30. Maxwell, James, linen lapper
 32. McIntyre, Miss
 34. Magill, Sarah

QUADRANT STREET
Albert Street to Cullingtree Road

   1. Johnston, Wm., shoe maker
   3. Reynolds, Mary, machinist
   5. Laughlin, Patk., law clerk
   7. Ferguson, Jos., storeman
   9. Ralfe, John, mechanic
 11. McKeever, Jas., tram driver
 13. Conway, Bernard, grocer
 15. Baxter, Joseph, cattle dealer
 17. Granderson, T., pork curer
 19. Grimley, Mrs.
 21. Burns, James, tailor
 23. McAreavey, Patk., slater
 25. Brownlee, H., carter
 27. McDonald, Anthony, waiter
 29. Gilmore, Edward, labourer
                                __________

   2. Daly, Wm., miller
   4. Gorman, John, joiner
   6. Heathwood, Thos., fireman
   8. McQuade, John, clerk
 10. Redmond, John, pensioner
 12. McGuigan, Jas., labourer
 14. Carberry, Wm., do
 16. McGough, Patk., dealer
 18. Macrory, Thos., pensioner
 20. Rice, Arthur, timber dealer
 22. Shevlin, Michael, painter

QUEEN PLACE, NORTH
Albert Street to Wylie Street
a number of small houses

QUEEN'S ARCADE
Donegall Place and Fountain Street

   1. Dickson, W., & Co., umbrella manufacturers
   3. Fisher, George, the Castle Restaurant
   5. Hinde, Wm., coal merchant
7, 9. Cleland, Thos., outfitter
 11. Fryer, Thos., hardware
 13. The Ulster Dairy Co.
 15. Johnston & Co., picture dealers
 17. Gulbransen, P. F., watch maker
 19. Vacant
 21. Pell, Louise, confectioner
 23. Vacant
 25. North of Ireland Loan Bank
27, 29. Vacant
 31. Campbell, D. J., & Co., manufacturers' agents
                                __________

2, 4, 6. Glass, R., & Co., linen merchants
8, 10. Hanna, Miss, costumier and mantle maker
 12. Latimer, Mrs., ladies' outfitter
 14. The Vienna Photo Art Co.
 16. Strong, Mrs., stationer
 18. The Universal Knitting Machine Co.
 20. Brooke, Miss, depót for art needlework
 22. McBride, John, & Co., sewing machine depót
 24. Vacant
 26. Parkinson, John, rent agent

QUEEN'S QUAY
Queen's Bridge to Station Street

       Sailors' Institute and Coffee Stand - John Monaghan
       McKersie, John, grain agent
       Barkley, Wm. M., & Sons, coal depôt
   1. Kingsberry, J., coal merchant and ship owner
   2. Crean, M. & P., coal merchants and brick manufacturers
3, 4. Neill, John, coal merchant & ship owner
   5. Andrews, R., coal merchant
   6. Hinde, Wm., ship owner & coal merchant
7, 10. Kelly, John, & Co., coal merchants and ship owners
   8. Craig, H., & Co., coal merchants and ship owners
   9. Philips, J., coal and com. merchant
 11. Stitt, W., coal merchant and ship owner
 12. Gebbie, T. M., coal merchant
 13. White, R. M., do
 14. Quinn, Peter, do
 15. Stewart, James, & Sons, coal merchants and ship owners
 16. Crudden, R., coal merchant
 17. Vacant
 18. McCully, R., & Son, coal merchants
 19. Vacant
 20. Wright, Philip, & Son, coal merchants and ship owners
 21. Fitzpatrick, John, ship owner & coal merchant
 22. King, A., ship owner & coal merchant

QUEEN'S ROAD
from Abercorn Basin

       Wright, J., time keeper
       McMeekan, Captain, deputy harbour master
                               Queen's Island
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., ship builders, engineers and boiler makers
       Workman, Clark, & Co. Ltd., ship builders
       MacIlwaine & MacColl Ltd., ship builders, engineers and boiler makers
       Boyne, James, cooper

QUEEN'S SQUARE
Victoria Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Hinshelwood, J. & Co., Globe Parcel Express Office - Thomas Hart, manager
3, 5. Watterson, James, Life Boat Dining Room and Temperance Hotel
   7. Young, James, carrier
   9. Stewart, Robert, auctioneer and valuator
11, 13. Briggs, J., auctioneer and valuator
13a. Porter, F. A., com. agent
   "   Mullan, Patrick, manufacturers agent
   "   Reid, David, tea agent
 15. Steel, J. H., Belfast Discount Company
 17. Stuart, John, tea merchant
19, 21. Rogers, John, Felt, Wire and Grease Manufacturer
23, 25. Barkley, W. M., & Sons, coal merchants, ship brokers
 27. Halton, Michael, publican
.........Prince's Street intersects
 29. McConnell, Mary, hotel
31, 33. Quinn, Mary & Theresa, commercial boarding house
 35. McCusker, M., publican
 37. Milligan, Peter, Rope & Twine manufacturer
 39. Malcolm, W. H., coal merchant & agent for Sutton's Parcel Express
 41. McDowell, J., agent for North British Railway
43, 45. Ward, John, publican
 47. Nevin & Co., wholesale tea merchants
   "   McDowell, James, agent for Glasgow & South-Western Railway Co.
 49. Burns, G. & J., Glasgow & Ardrossan Steamers - A. Gibson, agent
                                __________

   2. Steen, Wm., sec. Northern Bank
   4. Crawford & Lockhart, solicitors

QUEEN STREET
Castle Street to Wellington Street

   3. Cunningham, S., wine & spirit merchant
   5. Vacant
   7. Godwin, W. A., hackle and gill works
11, 13. Jardin, R., bakery, meal & flour stores
 15. Vacant
 17. Hall, J., brass founder & gas fitter
       Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - Miss Lennox, matron
 29. Corporation Gas Office - Turnbull, A., cashier
 31. Moore, R. C., commission agent, hackle maker and mill furnisher
 33. Hall, Mrs.
 35. Liverpool Victoria Legal Friendly Society - S. M. Heaney, manager for North of Ireland
 37. Pressby, Alfred, foreman
 39. Dixon, C. T., general drapery
 41. Hannah, Robert, workshops
43, 45, 47, 49. Vacant
       Young, J. R., goods entrance
..........Wellington Place intersects
                                __________

2, 4. Working Men's Institute and Temperance Hall, R. Barklie, hon. sec., G. J. Glenn, manager
   6. The Irish Whiskey Company Limited
   8. Refuge Home and Midnight Mission - Miss Bolton, matron
 10. Hamilton & Son, cork merchants
 12. McDowell, S., dry salter, bleach, print and dye works
       Johnston, F., linen merchant
 14. R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant George McClarnon
 20. Burn, A., chiropodist
 22. McCoy, W. J., dealer
 24. Reynolds & Co., surgical instrument makers
 26. Branagh, Patk., cattle dealer
 28. Laird, J., sewing machine maker
..........College Street intersects
 30. Graham, James, engraver and commission agent
 32. Balmer, D., superintendent Prudential Assurance Co.
 34. Ussher, Miss, governess agency and registry office
       Water Commissioners' stores

QUEEN STREET, NORTH
Donegall Street to Limestone Road

   1. Branagh & Burke, fleshers
       Eakenhead Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Greenlees, minister
   3. Maginness, P., hairdresser
   5. Maginness, P., potato dealer and army contractor
..........Frederick Street intersects
7, 9. Bradley, Andw., publican
 11. Murray, Patk. J., hairdresser
 13. McCall, William, painter
 15. Vacant
 17. Moore, Mrs.
 19. Cosgrove, Mary
21, 23. Kennedy, Robt., dealer
 25. Dornan, Sarah
 27. McCarry, Charles, labourer
 29. Maginnis, Arthur, do
 31. McCallion, Jane, upholstress
33, 35. Vacant
 37. Scott, Mrs.
 39. Ward, Thomas, grocer
 41. Mission Hall
 43. Cosgrave, Susan
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 45. Lynn, Thos. E., pawn broker
 47. Simpson, D. & Sons, green grocers
 53. Bradley, Andrew, publican
55a. Mullan, M., tobacconist and stationer
 55. Magill, Catherine
 57. Regan, Catherine
59, 61. Smith, Thomas, labourer
63, 65. Green, Joseph, publican
 67. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 69. Honby, Michael, do
 71. O'Hara, George, grocer
 73. McMillan, John, labourer
 75. Fitzpatrick, John, clerk
 77. McAllister, Bridget
 79. Vacant
..........Great George's Street intersects
81, 83. Fox, Michael, publican
 85. Carolan, John, carpenter
 87. O'Neill, Joseph, broker
 89. Baird, Robert, carter
 93. Best, Annie
 95. Conlan, Mary
 97. Darragh, Patrick, plasterer
 99. Taylor, Wm., clerk
101. Doey, Hugh
103. Bingham, Eliza
        Eakenhead National Schools - principal, Hugh W. Allen
..........Little George's Street intersects
107, 109. Locke, S., pawn broker
111. Morrow, Alexander, superintendent harbour police
113. McBride, Catherine
115. Registrar's office for births, deaths, and marriages, No. 2 district - Dr. Barron, registrar
117. Young, Eliza Jane
119. Duff, John, labourer
121. Henesey, Joseph, mechanic
123. Torbitt, J., Old Still
125. Constabulary Barrack - Sergeant McManus
127. Hughes, Patrick, recruiting sergeant
129. Norton, Mrs., dress and mantle maker
131. Shaw, M., foreman tenter
133. Coulter, Matilda
135. Rodgers, M. J., publican
        York Street Mill
139. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans
141. Lynn, John, hairdresser
143. Creaney, Wm., boiler maker
145. Mullan, Francis, baker
147. Scallan, Thomas, publican
149, 151. McClements, H., china dealer
153. Bryans, Charlotte, draper
155. Kelly, Alice, do
157. Mooney, Margt., stationer and tobacconist
159, 161. Rooney, E., flesher
171. Price, James, labourer
173. Reid, John C., shipwright
175. Lemon, Mrs.
177. Carleton, Annabella
179. Littlewood, J., boiler maker
181. Quigley, John, brick layer
183. Colligan, B., Customs officer
185. Ewing, James, brass finisher
241. Hunter, Rebecca, draper
243. McKeen, R., boot and shoe maker
245. Blackstock, J., tobacconist
247. Strahan, John, M.D., surgeon
249. Palmer, W., engine driver
251. Quigley, Fanny
253. Mulligan, John, farmer
255. Cox, Wm., ship steward
257. Dalish, Alex., blacksmith
259. Johnston, John, do
261. Allen, Wm. H., linesman
263. Manderson, John, salesman
265. Harte, Catherine
267. McMullan, Edward, grocer
..........Canning Street intersects
269. Magill, William, publican
271. Serridge, Mrs.
273. McClenaghan, T., caulker
275. Cardwell, Wm., checker
277. Scott, William, foreman
279, 281. McWhirter, Wm. J., grocer and provision dealer
..........Hanna Street intersects
..........Rowan Street intersects
283. Clerkin, Mrs.
285. Trainor, Patrick, labourer
287. Steele, John, do
289. McKeown, Wm., do
291. Macauley, John, do
293. Osborne, Wm., flax dresser
295. Molloy, Wm. J., do
297. Dunlop, Hugh, labourer
299. Healey, Sylvester, do
301. Adair, Robert, flax dresser
303. Mallon, Mrs.
305. Cushman, Mrs.
307. McCruden, Ed., labourer
309. Stewart, Robert, do
311. Rooney, John
313. Kenny, Mrs.
315. McGiverty, Mrs.
317. McCruden, Mrs.
319. Cushley, Geo., labourer
321. McCormick, Mrs.
323. Henry, James, shoe maker
325. Fullerton, Wm., seaman
327. Carr, Thos., labourer
329. McCrea, James, hairdresser
331. Davidson, John, labourer
333. McKee, Richard, do
335. Kearns, James, rivetter
337. Hughes, James, labourer
339. McQuaid, James, seaman
341. Hughes, James, labourer
343. Nicholl, Thomas, do
345. O'Neill, John, do
                              Lilliput Cottage
        McKinney, Mrs., laundry
        McKinney, Wm., labourer
                             Railway Cottage
        Martin, Andrew, labourer
                               __________

       Belfast Charitable Institution - E. Despard, steward
   2. Brown, Ephraim
   4. O'Brien, Terence
   6. Lynch, John, pawn broker
   8. Anderson, Eliza
 10. Gallen, John, publican
 12. Ritchie, R. J., coach builder
14, 16. Mulryne, P.
       The Military Barracks
 18. North Queen Street Post Office - Miss Weir, postmistress
 20. Courtney, Robert, pensioner
22, 24. Morrow, Geo., & Sons, painters
 26. Moore, Thos., dairy keeper
 28. McCullough, E., grocer
 30. Douglas, Robt., linen lapper
 32. Vacant
 34. Doyle, John, labourer
 36. O'Neill, Wm., shoe maker
 38. Kelly, Mary Ann
 40. Quinn, Elizabeth
 42. Lemon, J., furniture dealer
44, 46. Lemon, Jas., druggist
..........Victoria Yard intersects
 50. Mohan, Peter, flesher
 52. Long, Patrick, hairdresser
 54. Hanna, Catherine, linen shop
 56. Mahair, E., refreshment rooms
 58. Boal, Margaret, publican
       The Cavalry Barracks
 60. Hunter, Wm., pawn broker
 62. Hilland, Agnes, grocer
..........Artillery Street intersects
 64. McCann, J., provision merchant
 66. McKeown, Jas., pawn broker
..........New Lodge Road intersects
 68. Macaulay, Annie, publican
 70. McKay, Alice, grocer
 72. Doran, Patrick, confectioner
..........North Queen Street Place intersects
 74. Murray, Patrick, green grocer
 76. Loughran, Patrick, grocer
 78. Mahon, Thomas, flesher
80, 82. Locke, Silas, pawn broker
..........Hardinge Street intersects
84, 86. Devlin, Felix, publican
       Spamount Independent Church - Rev. Jas. Kelly, minister
..........Spamount Street intersects
                               Spamount
 94. Officer, Wm., stevedore
 96. Burns, Joseph, broker
 98. McConnell, Wm. J., flesher
100. Gillen, James, labourer
..........Upper Meadow Street intersects
102. Hampton, F. & J., grocery and provision merchants
104. Coulter, Geo., watch maker
106. Douglas, John, mechanic
108. Watson, J., & Son, stevedores
110. Allen, Alex., fitter
..........Hillman Street intersects
112. Haghey & Co., drapers
114. Jenkins, Henry, carpenter
116. Roy, James, engine driver
118. Reid, John, clerk of works
120. Vacant
122. Hall door, Mrs. Devenny
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
128. Smyth, R. J., spirit grocer
130, 132. Lynn, C., butcher
..........Moyola Street intersects
134. Templeton, John, grocer
136. Vacant
138. Hawthorn, J., sea captain
140. Kelly, George, shipwright
142. Bole, Mrs., delph & hardware
144. Mathews, Isaac, grocery
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
146. Mitchell, Alexander, grocer
148. Mackey, Samuel, joiner
150. Hall, J., boot and shoe maker
152. Hazleton, Mrs.
154. McCausland, S., draper
..........Greenmount Street intersects
156, 158. Lewis, H., grocer and publican
160. Harvey, W., railway constable
162. McCready, Samuel, grocer
164. Rea, Samuel, carter
..........Mervue Street intersects
172. Hall door, Wm. Lyttle
174. Duff, Michael, blacksmith
176. Green, Michael, labourer
178. Willis, Thomas, ship joiner
180. Wilson, James, linen lapper
182. Kinaghan, Mrs.
184. Livingston, John, carter
186. Magill, Wm., publican
..........Cosgrove Street intersects
188. Laverty, Thomas, publican
190. Miller, James, gardener
192. Anderson, T., pawn broker
194. McLorinan, Miss M., dress maker
..........Lilliput Street intersects
                                 Lilliput Place
196. Ward, B., grocer and publican
198. Fitzsimmons, J., carpenter
200. Vacant
202. Martin, Samuel, gardener
204. Thompson, Jacob, labourer
206. McLorinan, Miss M., confectioner and newsagent

QUEEN STREET PLACE
off North Queen Street
a few small houses

QUEEN STREET, UPPER
Wellington Place to Howard Street

 40. Gunning, J., & Sons, back entrance
 42. Hanna, R., carpet warehouse, back entrance
 44. Vacant
 46. Wilson, Misses, corset makers
 48. Vacant
 50. Patterson, James, dentist
 52. Hanna, J. C., & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants
..........Wellington Street intersects
 54. Montgomery, John, & Sons, linen manufacturers and merchants
 56. Vacant
 58. Henry, William
 60. Gilmore, John, manager
 62. Side entrance to Private Hospital
 64. Henry, A. & S., warehouse, back entrance
       Fisherwick Place National School

QUINN'S COURT
Off Newtownards Road
three small houses

QUINN'S PLACE
Off Nelson Street
a few small houses

QUIN STREET (Quinn)
Off Short Strand
a number of small houses

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )