LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1890 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

H I J K

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

HALDANE COURT
Off Haldane Street
Three small houses

HALDANE STREET
Off Hampden Street

   1. Wilson, Mrs.
   3. Owens, James, labourer
   5. Brown, Thomas, do
   7. Ritchie, Mrs.
   9. Chambers, Mrs.
 11. Young, Miss
 13. Waugh, J., block printer
 15. Vacant
 17. Parker, Jane
 19. Thompson, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Johnstone, Thos., mechanic
   4. Tinsley, Miss, ladies' nurse
   6. Lindsay, Miss
   8. Hill, Mrs.
 10. McConnell, Mrs.
 12. Vacant
 14. McKnight, John, carter
 16. Patterson, David, porter
 18. Nesbitt, James, do
 20. McQuillan, Mrs.
 22. Caddell, Hugh, labourer
 24. Clifford, James, rivetter

HALLIDAY'S ROAD

   1. Parks, J. J., fish merchant
   3. McKeever, Jas., spirit dealer
                       Stratheden Terrace
   1. Shannon, Thomas, plumber
   3. Simpson, Robert, clerk
   5. Robertson, J., confectioner
   7. Connor, James, carpenter
   9. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 11. Richmond, T., dairy keeper
 13. Magee, Miss
 15. Gray, Miss
1, 2. Vacant
   3. Irvine, Miss, dress maker
   4. Boal, Miss, tobacconist
   5. Morgan, Joseph, draper
   6. Parker, Joseph
   7. Moore, William, tenter
   8. Morrison, Wm., hairdresser
   9. Magee, George, grocer
 10. Owens, Francis, do
   7. McHugh, Neill, do
   9. McCullough, Saml., labourer
 11. Dougan, John, pensioner
 13. McMullen, Miss
 15. Wilson, William, labourer
 17. O'Hare, William, coal dealer
 19. Waddel, Robert, labourer
 21. McCullough, John, clerk
 23. Drain, Henry, van driver
 25. Doran, Daniel, labourer
 27. Spence, Thomas, carter
 29. Moore, Mrs.
 31. Gillespie, John, labourer
 33. Hannen, Wm., van driver
 35. Stringer, William, labourer
 37. Lockhart, James, do
 39. McClelland, John, do
 41. Rankin, Andrew, rivetter
                             __________

   4. Hughes, Peter
   6. Hunter, Miss
   8. Lowry, James, labourer
 10. Lowry, James, labourer
 12. McNulty, D., shoe maker
 14. McCormick, William, joiner
 20. Star of the Sea National Schools - Fras. McCarthy, principal
 22. McKeever, P., tea and wine merchant
 24. Burns, James, tailor
 26. McKeever, James, publican
 76. Shannon, James, sexton
 78. Reid, Wm., constable R.I.C.
 80. Lovett, John, gardener
 82. Maitland, Jas., bookkeeper
 84. Ferris, Jas. A., do
 86. Kelly, John, sergt. R.I.C.
 88. McGahey, Robert, insurance
 90. Brown, Mrs.
 92. Leet, Thomas, pensioner
 94. Hamilton, Adam, carpenter
 96. Henry, S., acting-sergt. R.I.C.
 98. Simpson, Mrs., draper
100. Halliday's Road Mission Hall
102. Wilkinson, Wm., coachman
104. Harrison, James, carter
106. Dunn, Jas., rope and twine manufacturer
108. Barr, Gilmore, coachman
110. Ryan, Mrs.
112. McBride, James, slater
114. Goodfellow, Wm., labourer
116. Rea, Thomas, gas fitter
118. Boyd, Samuel, joiner
120. Kane, Robert, porter
122. Wilson, James, labourer
124. McMaster, John, do
126. McMaster, Saml., dairyman
128. Hull, Miss

HAMBURG STREET
Isthmus Street to Canton Street

   2. Shane, Michael, clerk
   4. McFarland, Jas., iron turner
   6. Armstrong, W. J., coachman
   8. Reynolds, L., cellar man
 10. Archer, Thos., tram driver
 12. Herron, Wm., labourer
 14. Brownlee, Wm., assurance agent
 16. Rodgers, Thos., labourer
 18. Dougan, James, do
 20. Boyle, James, do
 22. Halliday, A., photographer

HAMILL COURT
Off Hamill Street
a few small houses

HAMILL SQUARE
Off Lettuce Hill

   1. Loughran, John, labourer
   3. Bowen, Thos., leather cutter
   5. Shields, James, mechanist
   7. Kane, Stephen, dealer
   9. O'Neill, John, brick layer
 11. Lawson, James, mechanic
 13. Moyna, Patrick, traveller
 15. Mulholland, Thos., labourer
 19. Taylor, John, pensioner
 21. McNally, John, labourer
 23. Smyth, C., cooper
 25. Campbell, Bernd., cab owner
 27. Maynes, John, clerk
 31. Stewart, Margaret
 33. Mooney, Wm., car driver
 35. Mackan, Robert, labourer (McCann, Mrs. in 1880)
 37. Geoghegan, James, labourer
 39. Kelly, John, cart maker
                             __________

   4. McCusker, Edwd., linen lapper
   6. Compton, John, labourer
   8. Joyce, Peter, baker

HAMILL STREET
Mill Street to Killen Place

1, 3. Murray, Hugh, side door
   5. Boyle, Bridget
   7. McCann, Daniel, dealer
..........Hamill Street Place intersects
   9. McMahon, E., blacksmith
 11. McShane, Ter., pork cutter
 13. Toland, Henry, labourer (Tolan, Henry in 1880)
 15. Donaghy, Lewis, labourer
 17. Callan, Luke, grocer
..........Cross Street South intersects
 19. Kerr, Bernard, dealer
 21. Flately, Margaret (Flattery, Mgt. A., mill worker in 1880)
 23. McGee, John, labourer
 25. Morrison, J., ship carpenter
 27. Rafferty, Bernard, dealer
 29. McCaffery, Patrick, dealer
 31. Kerr, Henry, coalman
 33. Johnston, Matthew, butcher
 35. Herty, Joseph, waiter
 37. Ferris, Wm., coalman
 39. Maglone, Henry, labourer
 41. O'Hara, James, labourer
 43. Hanvy, Daniel, pavior
 45. Devlin, Hugh, coalman
                           __________

2, 4. Wilson, Wm., stores
   6. Murphy, Philip, rent agent
   8. Mullin, Patrick, whip maker
 10. Boyle, Margaret
 12. Slevin, Wm.
 14. Devlin, Charles, car owner
 16. Monaghan, Denis, labourer
 18. Trainor, Bernard, labourer
 20. McDonnell, F., cork cutter
 24. Armstrong, Jas., holder up
 26. McCann, Wm., boot closer
 28. McGary, John, pork cutter
 30. Mackan, Henry, 'bus driver
 32. Madden, Patk., 'bus driver
 34. Carney, Nicholas, hairdresser
 36. Kennedy, Bridget
 38. Rosbottom, Robert, butcher
 40. Donnelly, Wm., saddler
 42. McCrea, John, labourer
 44. McVeigh, Jas., labourer
 46. McCloskey, John, tailor
 48. Denver, Robert
..........Steel Court intersects
 50. Carroll, John, labourer
 52. Rogan, Mary
 54. Moran, Patrick, cork cutter

HAMILL STREET PLACE
Off Hamill Street
a few small houses

HAMILTON PLACE
Off Swift Street

   1. Magee, James, basket maker (McGee, Jas., basket maker in 1880)
   3. McCartney, Mrs.
   5. Rooney, Margaret
   7. Kelly, Samuel, coach builder
   9. Nelson, James, plumber
 11. Greene, Thomas, carter (Greeves, Thomas, labourer in 1880)
 13. White, James, porter
 15. Dougan, Samuel
 17. Bradshaw, Wm., shoe maker
 19. Haslett, Henry, van driver
 21. McCormick, William, bottle works
 23. Jackson, Robt., engine driver
 25. Thompson, Fras., smith
 27. Reid, Wm., labourer
 29. Atchison, Hugh, harbour constable (Atkinson, H., harb. constable in 1880)
                              __________

2, 4. Robinson, Danl., coal dealer
6, 8. Bendham, A., dairy keeper
10, 12. Girvan, Robt., car owner
14, 16. Lovell, Jos., dairy keeper
 18. Vacant
 20. McCullough, Mrs.
 22. Bain, Thos., foreman packer
 24. Boyd, Robert, mechanic

HAMILTON PLACE WEST
Off Boundary Street

   2. Branagh, Thomas, tailor
   3. Vacant
   4. Willis, James, labourer
   5. Adams, David, do
6, 7 Vacant
   8. Kinsellan, John, dealer
   9. Adams, David, cabinet maker
 10. Magee, Mrs.
 11. Adams, Thos., cabinet maker
 12. Hutton, John, hackle setter
 13. Vacant
 14. Minnis, Andrew, labourer
 15. Armstrong, Mrs.
 16. O'Rorke, Margaret, dealer
17, 18, 19. Vacant
 20. McCool, Alex., carpenter
 21. O'Neill, J., French polisher
 22. Carney, Andrew, flax dresser
 23. McGlone, John, carpenter
 24. Drew, James, shoe maker
 25. Lappin, John, labourer

HAMILTON STREET
Cromac Street to Joy Street

   3. Hamilton Street Police Barracks - Samuel Latimer, head Constable
   5. Worthington & Co., aerated water manufacturers
   7. Campbell, J., handkerchief printer
   9. Dougal, James, carrier
 11. Russell, Mary, dealer
 13. Vacant
 15. McGarr, Mary
 17. Mahood, J., linen business
 19. Flannagan, B., labourer
21, 23. Magee, James, Fancy Paper Box Manufacturer
 25. Coyle, Catherine
 27. Murray, Jane
 29. Sinclair, Miss
........Catherine Street North intersects
 31. Firth, Wm., teacher
 83. (33) Gilliland, Mrs.
 35. Maynes, Mrs.
 37. Vacant
 39. Marshall, Charles, chemist
 41. Colclough, R., jeweller
                              __________

6, 8. Yard and stabling
 10. McKinney, J., hay dealer
 12. Dalton, Patrick, labourer
 14. Brown, G., veterinary surgeon
..........Grace Street intersects
 16. Haughey, C., grocer
 18. Graham, Mrs.
 20. Gordon, J., stone cutter
 22. Vacant
 24. Nicholson, E., handkerchief finishing
 26. Hall, W., hem stitching and finishing
 28. Fitzpatrick, J., coal merchant
 30. Menary, Mrs., hemstitching and finishing
 32. McCormick, T., coach painter
 34. Maginnis, D., engraver
 36. Vacant
 38. Doherty, E., sewing machine mechanic
 40. Moore, Mrs.
 42. Nicholl, Miss
 44. Vacant
 46. Markey, Mrs.

HAMPDEN STREET
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Cairns, Mrs.
   3. Saunders, John, carter
   5. Galway, Alex., labourer
   7. Ritchie, Wm., carpenter
   9. Leckey, John, labourer (Lackey, David, gardener in 1880)
 11. Graham, James, do
 13. Smith, Andrew, mechanic
 15. Liggett, Wm., labourer
 17. Jones, Wm., sailor
 19. Wilson, Wm., flax dresser

HANNA'S PLACE
off Shankhill Road
a number of small houses

HANNA'S PLACE
Off Melbourne Street
a few small houses

HANNA STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

   5. Innis, James, ship carpenter
   7. Irons, Thomas, carter
   9. Mahaffey, Wm., guard
 11. Irwin, Robert, ship carpenter
 13. McConnell, John, labourer
 15. Carson, Mrs.
 17. Walker, Wm., watchman
 19. Alderdice, Wm., boiler maker
 21. Jones, Wm., seaman
 23. Smith, Wm., gateman
 25. Daroch, Daniel, rivetter
 27. Mitchell, Mrs.
 29. Gilliland, John, labourer
 31. McKnight, David, carter (McNeight, David, carter in 1880)
 33. Baird, Henry, labourer
 35. Noble, John, do
 37. Gunn, Thomas, engineer
 39. Canavan, Mrs. M. A., grocer
 41. Crawford, James, brush maker
 43. Adair, Rt., venetian blind maker
 45. Carson, Wm., goods porter
 47. Keer, Mrs.
 49. Donaghey, John, oiler
 51. Shannon, George, shoe maker
 53. Carson, Wm., labourer
 55. McGowan, Mrs.
 57. Banks, Samuel, sailor
 59. Snowden, Chris., labourer
 61. Ranken, Robert, do
63, 65. Caldwell, J., grocer
 67. Murray Bros., publicans
                           __________

   2. Dixon, John, plater
   4. McBirney, Robert, seaman
   6. White, Mrs.
   8. Boyles, John, fireman
 10. Ritchie, Mrs.
 12. Wilson, George, carpenter
 14. Lamb, John, labourer
 16. Leatham, Mrs.
 18. Tolan, Alexander, carter
 20. Murray, Robert, labourer
 22. Straham, Robert, porter (Strahan)
 24. Sloan, James, driller
 26. McLean, William, fireman
 28. Whitley, George, labourer
 30. Cordney, Stephen, milkman
 32. Scott, James, pork cutter
..........Abbey Street West intersects
 34. Kenny, George, labourer
 36. Greer, Henry, carter
 38. Isles, Mrs.
 40. O'Neill, John, labourer
 42. Burns, William, do
 44. Patterson, Thomas, carter
 46. McCay, Charles, watchman
48, 50. Wilson, J., pawn broker
 52. Creighton, D., litho. printer
 54. Johnstone, Robert, joiner
 56. O'Toole, James P., fireman
 58. Terry, John, labourer
 60. Fisher, Mrs.
 62. Dawson, William, baker
 64. Kane, John, carpenter (Cane, John, carpenter in 1880)
 66. Cole, Mrs.

HANOVER STREET
Old Lodge Road to Regent Street

   1. Allen & Hunter, publicans
   3. Moore, James, labourer
   5. Greer, Mrs.
   7. Moore, Hugh, painter
   9. Collins, John, labourer
 11. Richards, Edward, do
 13. Bell, Henry, do
 15. Moreland, Thomas
 17. Braithwaite, Geo., clerk
 19. Jamison, Hugh, packer
 21. Kearney, Robt., engine driver
 23. Tate, George, van man
 25. Belshaw, Jas., stone cutter
 27. Graham, Saml., pork cutter
 29. Bell, Alex., carpenter
 31. Dugan, Miss, smoother
 33. Ogle, Miss, yarn counter
 35. Gracey, John, clerk
 37. McWilliams, Mrs.
 39. Gordon, Mrs., lady's nurse
 41. Murphy, George, labourer
 43. Connor, Hugh, stone cutter
 45. Ferguson, Isaac, sample maker
 47. Morton, Thos. D., cutler
 49. Johnstone, W. J., upholsterer
 51. Russell, John, musical instrument tuner
 53. Webb, Edwd., confectioner
 55. Stoope, Mrs., grocer
........Wall Street intersects
 57. Mulholland, David, publican
 59. McCracken, Mat., overseer
 61. Ferguson, Edward, clothier
 63. Tilly, Mrs.
 65. Rea, Edward, pressman
 67. McAleenan, Jas., carpenter
 69. Farley, Hugh, baker
 71. Magill, John, grocer
.........Unity Street intersects
 73. Cunningham, E., publican
 75. Ditty, Wm. J., fireman
 77. Keelty, Wm., cabinet maker
 79. Dodd, Miss, nurse
 81. Robinson, Mrs.
.........Tyrone Street intersects
 83. Townsley, Mrs., grocer
 85. McMurray, George, boot and shoe maker
 87. McClune, Mrs.
 89. Sealey, Wm., boot top cutter
                               __________

   2. Lynch, John H., pawn broker
   4. Pedlow, Benj., card cutter
   6. Stewart, Jos., engine driver
   8. Tully, Miss
 10. Johnstone, James, carpenter
 12. Gray, James, labourer
 14. Todd, Thos., carpenter
 16. Craig, Thos., car owner
 18. Mullin, Miss, machinist
 20. Carlisle, Mrs., lady's nurse
 22. Mathews, John, mechanic
 24. Bell, William, boot maker
 26. Knowles, Sam., smiths helper
 28. Crawford, Robert, labourer
 30. Fulton, Mrs.
 32. Lawther, John, carpenter
 34. Forsythe, Geo., wood carver
 36. Weir, James, tenter
 38. Reynolds, John, porter
 40. McClure, William, saddler
 42. Maul, James, commercial traveller
 44. McCoy, Samuel, labourer
 46. Hill, Thos. Charters, clerk
 48. Murray, Jas. John, tailor
 50. McFall, W. J., stone polisher
 52. Dickson, Miss
 54. Baillie, Samuel, linen lapper
 56. Kennedy, Jas., do
..........Wall Street intersects
 58. Nugent, Thomas, fireman
 60. Montgomery, Hugh, baker
 62. Ireland, Jas., cabinet maker
 64. Hunter, Wm., upholsterer
 66. Curry, John, cabinet maker
 68. Long, John, carpenter
 70. Gibson, Thomas, builder
 72. Johnstone, S., cabinet maker
 74. Watson, Charles, chandler
 76. Montgomery, H., mechanic
 78. Doyle, James, sexton
 80. McGarry, Henry, packer
 82. Dugan, Michl., cabinet maker
 84. McFarland, J., linen lapper
 86. McCann, James, painter
 88. Spence, Samuel, agent
 90. Simms, Henry
 92. Louden, David, ward master in the Union Workhouse
 94. Black, Hugh, carpenter

HARDCASTLE STREET
Bankmore Street to Ashbourne Street

       National School - J. Kell, principal
   2. Kirk, George, bottler
   4. Milligan, Alex., clerk
   6. Carothers, M., surveyor
   8. Cochrane, James, carpenter
 10. Smith, Alex., linen lapper
 12. Douglas, Henry R., artist
 14. Wilson, Annie
 16. Croft, Wm. J., bookkeeper
 18. Wilson, John, labourer
 20. McCarthy, J., factory manager
 22. Cunningham, Ben, druggist
 24. Pearson, Geo., shirt cutter
 26. Dobbin, Stafford, linen lapper
 28. Eaton, Thomas, do
 30. Allen, James
 32. Murray, Mrs.
 34. Treverton, naval pensioner
 36. Hill, William Alex.
 38. Fulton, Henry, plater
 40. Fox, John, labourer
 42. Ellis, David, engine driver
 44. O'Hare, James, traveller
 46. Robinson, Samuel
 48. Bullick, Mrs.
 50. Lambe, Hugh, tailor
 52. Glass, Thomas
 54. Cuthbertson, W., carpenter, secretary No. 3 District
 56. Simpson, Sarah
 58. Andrews, William J., linen measurer
 60. McKinstry, R., commercial traveller
 62. McDowell, David, clerk
 64. Irwin, Mrs. M.

HARDINGE PLACE
Off Hardinge Street
a few small houses

HARDINGE STREET
Off North Queen Street

1, 3. Devlin, Felix, side door, spirit merchant
   5. Gateway
   7. Smith, Thomas, labourer
   9. Cavanagh, Wm., carpenter
 11. Hughes, John, labourer
13, 15. Thompson, J., car owner
 17. Magee, Wm., labourer
 19. Stafford, Charles, labourer
 21. McQuaid, John, sailor
 23. Madden, M., flag maker
 25. McCusker, Sarah
 27. Smith, Michael, labourer
 29. Gillen, James, labourer
 31. McCance, John, labourer
 33. McCoughan, Wm., painter
 35. Magill, James, flax dresser
 37. McCann, Edward, labourer
 39. McCallum, Wm.
 41. Hannan, R., smith's helper
 43. Hughes, Ellen
 45. Rodgers, John, watchman
 47. Mallon, John, joiner
 49. Watterson, James, labourer
 51. McKenna, James, do
 53. Edwards, R., steam sawyer
 55. McCullough, H., do
 57. Maguire, Rose Ann
 59. Baxter, Joseph, labourer
 61. Doyle, Peter, do
 63. Whitten, W., army pensioner
 65. McColl, Wm. (McCool, William, labourer in 1880)
 67. O'Connor, James, labourer (Connor, James, labourer in 1880)
 69. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
 71. Canning, John, do
 73. Griffin, Wm., do
 75. McClory, Daniel, do
 77. Hall, Robert, do
 79. Devine, Daniel, do
 81. Hughes, Patrick, do
 83. Connor, Thomas, do
 85. Hickey, James, pensioner
 87. Kerr, John, labourer
 89. McCrudden, Chas., van driver
 91. Connolly, Thos., wood turner
 93. Cushnan, Edwd., flax dresser
 95. Dougherty, Thos., boiler maker (Doherty, Thos., boiler maker in 1880)
 97. Hall, Charles, labourer
 99. Stewart, Robt., do
101. McKinley, John, do
103. Morgan, John, rail. porter
105. Hannan, Daniel, labourer
107. Hughes, Corn., flax dresser
109. Hill, John, do
111. Holmes, Edwd., coal porter
113. Loughlin, J., labourer
115. McIlroy, Patrick, rougher
117. Benson, Samuel, labourer
                              __________

   2. Locke, Silas, pawn broker
4, 6, 8. Cummerford, Patrick, carrier and dealer
   "   Hood, John, hay merchant
 10. Magee, Edwd., coal merchant
 12. Carr, William, gardener
 14. McLaverty, Bernd., car driver
 16. Gateway
 18. Hardinge Street National Schools - Jas. J. McCarthy and Miss Coyle, teachers
 22. Stafford, Patrick, carter
 24. Fenning, Alex., lighterman
 26. Devitt, Archd., plainer
 28. Mallon, Jane
 30. Gribbin, James, labourer
 32. Spence, James, do
 34. Campbell, Thos., do
 36. McCrory, Catherine
 38. Savage, James, painter
 40. McAloran, Peter, labourer
 42. Watterson, Wm., gas fitter
 44. McCann, Bernard, labourer
 46. Rocks, Felix, do
 48. O'Hanlon, Bernd., do
 50. Brophy, Bridget
 52. Burns, Thomas, labourer
..........Fountain Street North intersects
 54. Hickey, Margaret
 56. McCabe, Thomas, labourer
 58. McLarnon, Bridget
 60. Keenan, William, labourer
 62. Woods, Barbara
 64. Cruise, John, labourer
 66. Finlay, James, do
 68. Quinn, Henry, carter
 70. Rafferty, Peter, labourer
 72. McMahon, Elizabeth
 74. McAvoy, Bernd., flax dresser
 76. Girvin, Henry, labourer
 78. Kerr, John, do
 80. Dougherty, Eliza
 82. Smith, Margaret
 84. Devlin, Hugh, gardener
 86. Douglas, Robert, pensioner

HARLAND STREET
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   3. Black, Joseph, baker
   5. Steed, James, blacksmith
   7. Curry, Mary
   9. Breen, James, labourer
 11. Douglas, James, joiner
 13. Doherty, James, labourer
 15. Spence, Mary
 17. Hunter, Robert, labourer
 19. Thompson, John, joiner
 21. McKinley, James, rivetter
 23. Lilley, Richard, labourer
 25. Clegg, John, blacksmith
 27. Rodney, Hugh, caulker
 29. McMillen, Donald, brick layer
 31. McCay, John, printer
 33. Strutt, John, compositor
 35. Dowey, W. H., rivetter
 37. Murray, James, labourer
 39. Roper, Thomas, do
 41. Ferguson, James, shipwright
 43. Foster, Alexander, joiner
 45. Larmour, Alex., labourer
 47. Davis, Margaret
 49. Larmour, Jas., blacksmith
 51. Topping, Silas, painter
 53. Moore, Hamilton
                             __________

   4. Watson, Samuel, rivetter
   6. Denvir, Wm., brick layer
   8. Montgomery, J., engine driver
 10. Carbery, John
 12. Smith, John, joiner
 14. Vacant
 16. Cochrane, Robert, tailor
 18. Duff, Samuel, labourer
 20. Small, William
 22. Morrow, R., labourer
 24. Peters, Wm., seaman
 26. Keown, Thomas, labourer
 28. Lynn, Jane
 30. Scott, W., shoe maker
 32. McGaughey, Henry
..........Clonallon Street intersects
 34. Russell, Henry, tester
 36. Mercer, Jos., brass finisher
 38. Woodhouse, Thos., labourer

HARMONY STREET
Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

   1. McKnight, Thos., packer
   3. White, Samuel, labourer
                               __________

   2. Murray, Wm., con., R.I.C.
   4. Pulleston, Mrs., dress maker
   6. Dowling, Joseph, labourer
   8. Sinclair, Hill, gardener
 10. Mitchell, Wm., mechanic
 12. Robinson, Wm., blacksmith
 14. Thompson, R., boot and shoe maker
 16. Niblock, Patrick, printer
 18. Clarke, Luke, con. R.I.C.
 20. Nelson, Edward, compositor

HAROLD STREET
off Byron's Street
a few small houses

HARPER'S COURT
Off Curtis Street

       Kirker & Co.'s stables

HARPER'S STREET
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Patton, Lillie
   3. Rice, John, clerk
   5. McWilliams, Robert
   7. Sinclair, William, carpenter
   9. Neill, William, car driver
 11. Grant, Alex., engineer
 13. Lothario, Ingram, boiler maker
                             __________

 10. Martin, James, watchman
 12. Moore, E. A., dress maker
 14. Green, John, linen lapper
 16. Murray, Patrick
 18. Clotworthy, J., grain agent
 20. McClure, John, joiner
 22. Fleming, John, R.I.C.
 24. Rowley, Jane
 26. Mullins, Wm., land steward
 28. Gordon, Wm., engineer
 30. Montgomery, J., labourer
 32. Gallaher, Catherine

HARROW STREET
Off Southview Street

   2. McIlroy, Mrs.
   4. Gray, James A., cutter
   6. Dougherty, James, porter in Queen's College
   8. Rawcliffe, William A.
 10. Carson, Samuel, overlooker
 12. Ritchie, Martin, bookkeeper

HART STREET
Albertbridge Road to Hunt Street

   1. Sludden, James, labourer
   3. Gray, Robert, time keeper
   5. Owens, Samuel, baker
   7. Booth, John, coachman
   9. Fraser, Thomas, printer
 11. Winter, Robert, rivetter
 13. McWatters, J., carpenter
 15, 17. Vacant

HARTINGTON STREET
Dublin Road to Maryville Street

   1. Sands, Miss, dress maker
   3. Kernaghan, J., bookkeeper
   5. Smith, John, linen lapper
   7. Kilpatrick, J., power loom tenter
   9. Beggs, Samuel, clerk
 11. McCrum, R., shirt and collar manufacturer
 13. Holden, J., sanitary officer
 15. Moffat, Joseph, grocer
 17. McCracken, W. J.
 19. Beggs, Mrs.
 21. English, Joseph, publican
 23. Rodd, H., Customs officer
 25. Rankin, J. A., house furnisher
 27. Irwin, R., head constable R.I.C.
 29. Dickey, Miss, milliner
 31. Scott, Henry, gardener
 33. Houston, Henry, traveller
 35. Derby, Thomas, clerk
 37. Turner, James, watch maker
 39. Cock, John, engineer
 41. Palmer, Henry, butler
 43. Guiney, Arther, clerk (Arthur)
 45. Anderson, T., carpenter
 47. Neill, J., linen measurer
                             __________

   2. Gibson, William, sea captain
   4. Black, Charles, bookkeeper
   6. Paton, Miss
   8. Dalrymple, John, designer
 10. Scott, Henry, music teacher
 12. Hume, E., watch maker
 14. McNeill, Bleakley, manager gun factory
 16. Tate, Sarah
 18. Barker, R., assurance agent
 20. Garland, Henry, clerk
 22. Currie, John, bookkeeper
 24. McCully, Mrs., dress maker
 26. Simpson, W. R., bookkeeper
 28. McCullough, J., linen lapper
 30. Glen, G. G., manager
 32. Walshe, Elizabeth
 34. Reynolds, R., bookkeeper
 36. Lambert, William, salesman
 38. Trainor, Patrick, policeman
 40. Robinson, William, draper
 42. Stewart, Hugh, manager
 44. Herron, George, draper

HARTLEY STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

1, 3. Walker, Thomas, grocer
   5. McMinn, Robert, labourer
   7. McClure, Joseph, boot closer
   9. Bailey, W. J., sample maker (Baillie, W. J., sample maker in 1880)
 11. Crowe, Miss, cap maker
 13. Heatley, James, clerk
 15. Scott, Miss, dress maker
 17. Griffith, Robert, clerk
 19. Roddy, Mrs.
 21. Bailey, Wm. J., compositor (Baillie, William, carpenter in 1880)
 23. Blondon, Mrs. (Bondell, Mary, widow in 1880)
 25. Gillespie, Mrs.
 27. Henderson, J., brass finisher
 29. McCullough, Mrs.
 31. Brisby, James, clerk
 33. Oswald, Usher, clerk
 35. Thompson, R. J., cloth passer
 37. Savage, Richard, painter
 39. Logan, Alex., stone cutter
 41. Wilson, Jas., brass moulder
 43. Holmes, H., carpenter
 45. Gilliland, Mrs.
 47. Pettigrew, W. H., stone cutter
 49. McCormick, Thos., do
 51. McComb, Mrs.
 53. Bell, Alexander, packer
 55. Sherry, James, labourer
 57. Connolly, Chas., do
 59. Shanks, Michael, packer
 61. Harper, James, gasfitter
                             __________

   2. Gracey, Mrs.
   4. Scott, Alex., watch maker
   6. Doggart, Robt., stone cutter
   8. McCorry, Francis, carpenter (McCurry, James, carpenter in 1880)
 10. Crothers, Sam., pensioner
 12. Barr, Edward, gasfitter
 14. Johnston, Arthur, painter
 16. Taylor, Robert, ship caulker
 18. Irvine, Charles, carter
 20. McConnell, H., upholsterer
 22. Brown, Wm., iron fitter
 24. McNally, Mrs.
 26. Walker, Mrs.
 28. Hickland, William
 30. Kelly, Mrs. (Kell, John, pork cutter in 1880)
 32. Morrison, Alex., iron fitter
 34. Mateer, James, stone cutter
 36. Nelson, Mrs.
 38. McConnell, James, gilder
 40. Cairns, William, printer
 42. O'Neill, Hugh, shoe maker
 44. Parker, William, printer
 46. Logan, Andrew, stone cutter
 48. Logan, James, do
 50. Maguire, John, labourer
 52. Shannon, Mrs.
 54. Maguire, Miss, stitcher
 56. Dunn, Wm., corporal H.L.I.
 58. Robinson, H., cabinet maker
 60. Rigger, John, joiner (Bigger, John, carpenter in 1880)
 62. Robinson, Alex., gasfitter
 64. Bell, Samuel, sailor
 66. Johnston, James, carpenter

HARTRICK'S COURT
five small houses

HARTWELL STREET
Dawson Street to New Lodge Road

   1. Carlin, John, grocer
   3. Cochrane, Saml., stereotyper
   5. Vacant
   7. Whittington, Mrs.
   9. Court, Weld, musician
 11. Brown, P.
 13. Black, John
 15. Buckley, Michael, seaman
 17. Vacant
 19. Melley, James, plater
 21. Corr, H., military tailor
 23. McCotter, William, joiner
 25. Lynch, Denis, sergeant-major Army Service Corps
                             __________

   2. Seeds, W. J., tailor
   4. McCloy, James, shoe maker
   6. McClure, Mrs.
   8. McDowell, Mrs. (McDonnell, Dorothea in 1880)
 10. Williamson, James, painter
 12. Steenson, Mrs.
 14. Magary, Miss
 16. Keilty, John, plasterer
 18. Manerney, Chas., tram driver
 20. Connor, Thomas, lapper

HASLETT SQUARE
off Galway Street

   1. Jordan, James, labourer
   3. McCloy, Mrs.
   5. Shanks, Robert, labourer
   7. Mackie, Robert, do
   9. Kingsberry, Geo., do
 11. Aird, D., carpenter
 13. Vacant
 15. McWilliams, Alex., labourer
 17. Newell, Samuel, waiter
 19. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Boyle, James, labourer
   4. Ferguson, Mrs.
   6. McGreavy, John, labourer
   8. Glover, Mrs.
 10. Shields, H., coachsmith
 12. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 14. Newberry, Wm., do
 16. Graham, A., weaver
 18. Molloy, John, timber dealer

HASTINGS STREET
Divis Street to Coates Street

   1. Belfast Technical School - Wm. Morton, sec.
   3. Boyle, Wm., fitter
   5. McDowell, Richard, tenter
   7. Elwood, Thos., labourer
   9. Brown, Robert, brass finisher
                              __________

   2. Clegg, Wm., shoe maker
   4. Keelan, Patrick, waiter
6, 8. Flanagan, Wm. J., engineer and machinist (Flannigan, L. D., engineer in 1880)
 10. Davey, Miss
 12. Flanagan, L. D., engineer and machinist
 14. McCauley, Arthur, labourer
16, 20. Riddell, Henry, engineer, machine maker and bobbin turner
14a. Woods, Mrs.
16a. Leighton, Thos., dealer
18a. Hill, Wm. J., stone cutter
20a. Hill, James, do
 22. Magowan, Alex., tailor
 24. Cairns, Sarah

HAVELOCK PLACE
Ormeau Street to Havelock Street

   3. Havelock Cottage - William S. Arbuthnot, laundry
   2. Robinson, John, grocer

HAVELOCK STREET
Off Ormeau Road

       Thompson, James & Sons, linen and cambric handkerchief manufacturers
   3. Lightbody, Isabella
   5. Stevenson, John, boot maker
   7. Vacant
   9. Lewis, Wm. J., clerk
 11. McMaster, Charles, tailor
                             __________

   2. Stanard, J., hardware merchant
   4. Ryan, Peter J., supervisor
   6. Henry, Jas. L., commercial traveller
   8. Murray, Hugh, builder

HAVELOCK VIEW
Vernon Street to Lake Street

   1. McGarry, Hugh, spirit grocer
   2. Moore, John H., traveller
   3. Croft, Harry, waiter
   4. Forrester, Mrs.
   5. Brown, Alex., law clerk

HAYPARK AVENUE
off Ormeau Road

   1. Henderson, \john, butcher
   3. Howell, John, teacher
   5. Robb, Joseph Wm., clerk
   7. McCaw, John, manager
   9. Torney, Alex., teacher
 11. Braithwaite, L., undertaker
 13. Shaw, Henry, manufacturer
 15. Anderson, Thos. B., bookkeeper
 17. Pearce, Edward, civil service
 19. Davidson, Matilda
 21. Maxwell, Henry, manager
 23. Cochrane, Francis, manager
 25. McDowell, Thos., bookkeeper
 27. Shaw, Margaret
 29. Holmes, Robt., Inland Revenue
 31. Smith, Honora
 33. Copeland, Finlay, clerk
 35. Malet, C. L., linen business
 37. Elliott, Geo., boiler inspector
 39. Gilmore, John B., manager in brickworks
 41. Vacant
 43. Christian, J., grocer's assistant

HAYWOOD AVENUE
from Ormeau Road

   1. Marshall, J.
   3. Hill, John, car man
   5. Bodel, John
   7. Seymour, William, R.I.C.
   9. Blakely, Ellen
 11. Forbes, William, foreman
 13. McDowell, Robert, clerk
 15. Hudson, Samuel
 17. Mollan, Thomas, R.I.C.
 19. Woods, Frederick, clerk
 21. Cunningham, A., dress maker
 23. Quinn, Mary
 25. Flemming, Sam. A., sample maker
 27. White, Agnes
 29. McManus, Thomas, engineer
 31. Smythe, John K., carter

HAZELFIELD STREET
off Crimea Street

   1. Henderson, Simon, tailor
   3. Playfair, James, mechanic
   5. Courtney, Hugh, brick layer
   7. Harvey, W., block printer
                           Hazelfield Cottage
       McDowell, J.

HEMSWORTH STREET
M'Tier Street to Agnes Street

   1. Dunwoody, H. G., publican
..........Matlock Street intersects
..........Springmount Street intersects
    5. McAfee, James, grocer and publican (McFee, J., grocer & spirit dealer in 1880)
..........Killarney Street intersects
..........Upper Malvern Street intersects
    7. Thompson, S. S., publican
9, 11. Finlay, Jas., pawn broker
.........Dane Street intersects
       Hemsworth Street National School - Alex. Johnston, principal
..........Wardlow Street intersects
  17. Condell, Charles, labourer
.........Winburn Street intersects
.........Wellwynne Street intersects
.........Eton Street intersects
  19. Woods, Wm. J., driller
 21. Kerr, Edmund, van driver
 23. Roddy, George, baker
                             __________

   6. Moorehead, W. J., labourer
   8.  Armstrong, Robert
 10. Elliott, Walter, labourer
 12. Reilly, J., plumber and gasfitter
 14. Spratt, Thomas, shopman
 16. McMurtry, Hugh, painter
 18. Montgomery, W., labourer
 20. Hagan, James, moulder
..........Hopeton Street
 22. Cuthbert, Wm., tram driver
 24. Nelson, Catherine, shirt maker
 26. Magee, James, wheeler
 28. Beattie, Mrs. (Beatty, David, labourer in 1880)
 30. Brown, Wm., labourer
 32. Megarry, James, carpenter
 34. McConnell, Alex., shoe maker
 36. Kerr, James, porter
 38. McCrum, James, overseer
 40. Johnston, Mrs.
 42. McDowell, William, labourer
 44. Dobson, William, do
 46. Graham, Isaac, do
..........Malvern Street intersects
48 to 54. Bryans, John, grocer and provision merchant
 56. Moore, James, joiner
 58. Gallagher, Margaret
 60. Abernethy, Mrs.
 62. Torbett, James, labourer
 64. Owens, Isaac, hackler
 66. Law, Henry, labourer
 68. Stevenson, W., do
 70. Corbett, Thomas D., grocer
 72. Downs, Mary Ann
 74. Kelly, Patrick, clerk
 76. Millar, William, gateman
 78. Herron, F., house repairer
 80. Rankin, Wm., carpenter
 82. Jones, James, porter
 84. Reynolds, James, labourer
 66. Murray, Alex., fireman (86)
 88. McKeown, Andrew, labourer
 90. Smith, Mary
 92. Wallace, James, labourer
 94. Coates, William J., caulker
 96. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
 98. Blayne, Sarah
100. Wallace, John, carter
102. McCandless, Jane
104. Eakin, John, labourer
106. Young, Wm. J., iron turner
108. Thompson, Eliza
110. Keatley, Mary
112, 114. Thompson, J., painter
116. McMaster, John, carpenter
118. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
120. Murray, James, sailor
122. Wilson, John, iron moulder
124. Alexander, Thomas, striker
126. Russell, Archibald, labourer
128. Glencross, Mary
130. McLaughlin, A., boot maker
132. Martin, John, van driver
134. Quinn, Samuel, traveller
136. Murray, Samuel, painter
138, 140. Hicks, Martin, wine and spirit merchant

HENRIETTA COURT
off Boundary Street
a few small houses

HENRIETTA STREET
Cromac Street to Joy Street

   5. O'Neill, Henry, hairdresser
   7. Maynes, Patrick, van driver
   9. Smyth, Mrs. Jane (Smith, James, draper in 1880)
 11. Brown, Moses, greengrocer
 13. Dawson, Wm., caulker
 15. McIlroy, Mrs.
 17. Paton, Alex., carpenter
 19. McDonnell, John, labourer
 21. Mulvenny, Robert, nailer
 23. Branney, Miss, dress maker
 25. Orr, Mrs.
 27. McCartney, Elizabeth
                            __________

   8. King, Mrs.
 10. Young, Margaret
..........Catherine Street intersects
 12. McDermott, Mary, grocer
 14. McCaffery, James, labourer
 16. Willix, James, coach wheeler
 18. Cumming, Thomas
 20. Stewart, Samuel, compositor
 22. McIlwrath, Wm., labourer
 24. Carlisle, John, pensioner
 26. Mateer, John, coach maker
 28. Savage, Annie
 30. Mahon, James
 32. Rice, John, pastry cook

HENRY LANE
off  Little York Street
Three small houses

HENRY PLACE
Off Clifton Street

       Entrance to Victoria military barracks
       Johnston, Alex., sexton Trinity Church
       Entrance to Clifton Street burying ground - Alex. Johnston, caretaker

HENRY SQUARE
Off Green and Grattan Streets

   2. Kerr, John, boatman

HENRY STREET
Corporation Street to North Queen Street

1, 3. Galbraith, Jos., hemstitching warerooms
   5. Smith, Jane, Henry Street Laundry
   7. Belfast Warehouse Co. Ltd. - store keeper
   9. McCracken, F., notary public
 13. Boyd, Nathl., provision merchant
 15. Hopkins, Edwd., Ulster Arms Hotel
..........Nelson Street intersects
17, 19, 21. Worth, Joseph, Agent for the Manchester Corporation Health Department Concentrated manure
23, 25 Haslett, J. & J., stores
 27. R.I.C. Barracks - Head constable Rigney
 29. McKinty, Patrick, labourer
       Office for the Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. Ferguson, regr.
 31. Arthur, Thomas, tailor
 33. McCormick, John, publican and grocer
.........Little York Street intersects
 35. Lynn, Patrick, pawn broker
 37. Peters, Thomas, shoe maker
 39. Irish Hosiery Co. - Samuel R. Greer, Manager
.........York Street intersects
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
                            __________

   4. Leary, James, store keeper
6 to 12. White, T. H. & Co., Clarendon flour and meal mills
16, 18. The Ferrumite Paving Co. Ltd. - Thos. T. Davey, manager
 20. Garrett, Robert, stables
 22. Owens, Graham L., clerk
 24. Connor, Mrs.
 26. Smith, Fredk., retired naval officer
 28. Cooper, James, plumber
 30. Malone, John, cooper
 32. Thompson, H., shipwright
34, 36. Boyd, R. J., smithworks
 38. McCall, John, grocer
 40. McCance, James, hairdresser
 42. Bailie, Joseph, confectioner
 44. Gordon, Norris, pawn broker
 46. Cumming, C., carpenter and builder
 46. Cumming, R., plumber and gasfitter
 48. Brown, J., boot and shoe maker
..........York Street intersects
 50. Boyd, Annie, dining rooms
52 & 54. Hunter, Jane, grocer
 56. Montgomery, Jas., boot fitter
 58. Walker, Margaret
..........Molyneaux Street intersects
 60. Neill, Alexander, grocer
 62. Lyle, Robert, seaman
 64. Mills, Jane
 66. Murphy, Hugh, sailor
..........Southwell Street intersects
 68. Savage, W. J., grocer
 70. Gault, Margaret, confectioner
 72. Gibson, Ann
 74. McCallum, James, plater
 76. McDowell, Letitia
..........Isabella Street intersects
 78. Loughran, Joseph, farmer
 80. Caruth, David, boiler maker
 82. Moore, John, cooking steward
 84. Doody, Ann
 86. Coulter, James, store keeper
 88. Busby, Samuel, engine driver
 90. Pollock, Alex., pork cutter
 92. Williamson, Andrew, tenter
 94. Wade, Sarah
 96. Douglas, Alexander, stoker
 98. Milligan, Thos., labourer
100. Smith, Wm. J., labourer
102. Marsh, John, seaman
104. Thompson, Thos., porter
106. Hayes, John, do
108. Kerr, James, joiner
110. Gormley, Martin, pensioner
112. Moorehead, Susan
..........North Hill Street intersects
114. Devlin, Maggie
116. Batson, Ellen
118. Blaney, James, sailor
120. Magill, H., boot and shoe maker
122. Vacant
..........McCleary Street intersects
124. Fowler, Esther, draper
126. Holbrook, John, seaman
128. McGrogan, Margaret
130. McCormick, C., carpenter
132. Rodgers, M. & J., publicans

HENRY STREET LITTLE
Henry Street to Nile Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McPhilomey, Wm., labourer
   5. McAllister, James, rivetter
   7. Galloway, John, labourer
   9. Richardson, Alex., do
 11. Gray, Robert, do
 13. Freeburn, Mary
 15. Wales, William, labourer
 17. Baird, Robert, do
 19. Gibson, Wm., smiths' helper
 21. Lonett, Thomas, stevedore
.........James's Street intersects
 23. Mullan, Francis, boot maker
 25. Morton, Maggie
                             __________

   4. Galway, John, labourer
   6. Barr, Thomas, carpenter
   8. Taylor, James, boot maker
 10. Walker, Hugh, labourer
 12. Young, Alex., shoe maker
 14. Stewart, R., whip maker
 16. Gray, Robert, labourer
 18. Holmes, Geo., do
 20. Mulholland, R., do
 22. Ireland, J., do
 24. Morton, P., do
 26. Starrett, Mrs.
 28. Gallagher, Jane, dealer

HERBERT STREET
off Crumlin Road
a few small houses

HERD'S COURT
Off Coates Street
a few small houses

HERRON'S ROW
Off Beresford Street
a few small houses

HERTFORD STREET
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Scott, Mrs.
   3. Lowrey, Wm., carter
   5. Irwin, Robert, painter
   7. Graham, Wm., pointsman
   9. Sergison, Jas., smith's helper
 11. McCoubrey, Arthur, carpenter
                             __________

   6. McGregor, Arthur, carpenter
   8. Bell, Miss
 10. Carson, Adam, labourer
 12. Morrow, Andw., lamp lighter
 14. M'Tear, Joseph, box maker
 16. Cunningham, T., engine driver

HIGH STREET
Corn Market to Victoria Street

   1. Green, Forster & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail tea & coffee dealers, fruit and spice merchants
   3. Simpson Brothers, outfitters, glovers and shirt makers
   "   Martin, T. S., rent and insurance agent, Mutual Building Society
   "   National Telephone Co. Ltd., R. T. Shepperd, general manager
   "   Bell, R. J. H., auditor and accountant
   5. Ford, Joseph, boot and shoe manufacturer
 5. Mortimer, Robert, umbrella and walking stick manufacturer
   "   Maxwell, Jane, Shelbourne Dining Rooms
   7. Gribben, Edw., watch maker and jeweller (Gribbin, Edwd. in 1880)
9, 11. Mitchell, J. K., hosier, glover & general outfitter
..........Crown Entry intersects
 13. Lipton, . ., provision merchant
15, 17. Hanson, Wm. M., & Co., hosiers, glovers, shirt makers, ladies' and children's out fitters
 19. Rainey, W. J., engraver
   "   Charley & Charley, F. W., & A. N., solicitors
   "   Plimmer, T. S., photographer
21, 23. Shaw, John S., Hat Manufacturer, Ulster Hat Emporium - Works, 3 Wilson's Court
 25. Nicholl's Medical Hall
..........Wilson's Court intersects
  27. Pim, E. & W., Wholesale and Retail Grocers & Wine Merchants - Branches, Bangor, Co. Down, Dublin Road and Jubilee House, Belfast
                     High Street Chambers
   "    (2nd floor) - Thomson, Wm., Insurance agent for Liverpool, London and Globe
   "   Shaw, Martin, chartered accountant, estate and insurance agent
   "   (3rd floor) - Walters, R.
   "   Abernethy, William, photographer
   "   Heron, J. S., advertising agent
                       Midland Chambers
 31. (2nd floor) - Vacant
   "   (3rd floor) - Aicken, William, tailor
   "   Johnston, H., Umbrella and Walking Stick Manufacturer and General Wholesale Warehouseman
.........Joy's Entry intersects
  33. Wilson, C. A., agent India rubber & Gutta-percha Co.
 35. St. George's Hall - R. Murdock, caretaker
   "   Greenhill Bros., flour and bran merchants
   "   Kemp's Mercantile Offices - G. L. M. Irvine-Moore, Manager
   "   McFarland Bros., photographers
 37. Vacant
 39. Goodson, R., Mantle Manufacturer
 41. Reid, W. J., gentlemen's outfitter
 43. Marshall, W. J., Merchant Tailor, Shirt Maker, Hosier and Glover
43a.               Granville Buildings
       Wallace, J. M., district manager Economic Fire Office, Marine and General Mutual Life Assurance Society, Northern Accident Insurance Co. Ltd.
    1. Petticrew, W. J., Working Jeweller
    2. Henderson, Thomas
    3. Vacant
    4. Cochrane, Hugh
    5. Vacant
    6. Charley, H. M., & Co., colliery agents
    7. Macintyre, Jas. G., commission agent
    8. Galt, James, working jeweller
    9. Anderson, W. J., commission agent
  10. Keenan, J., commission agent
  11. Miller, D., do
  13. (2nd floor) - Hudson, H., commission agent
45, 47. Neill, J. H., & Co., Merchant Tailors, Army, Navy, and Clerical Outfitters
 49. Mullan, P., hairdresser & wig maker
 51. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Tobacconists and Cigar Importers
 53. Totton, Mrs., Baby Linen and Ladies' underclothing outfitter
 55. Knox, R. S., fancy draper
..........Hamilton's Court intersects
 59. Patterson, Richard, & Co., Ironmongers, Plumbers, Gasfitters, House Furnishing, & Builders, Brass, Tin, and Copper Workers
  61. Cousins, Mrs., tobacconist and cigar importer
61a. Pyper, John, watch maker and jeweller
  63. Hanna & Brown, cabinet makers, upholsterers and carpet factors
 65. Wilson, William, Room Paper Warehouseman
 67. Shaw, J. G., B.A., Solicitor, Notary Public
   "   McKay, J., caretaker
 69. North British & Mercantile Insurance Co., Branch Office - Henry Herdman, Local Secretary
 71. Campbell, Jas., solicitor and estate agent
   "   Johnston & Walsh, Chartered Accountants and Auditors
   "   Jones, Thomas, Robb's boot department
 73. Curley, Francis, Clerical Merchant Clothier & Outfitter
75, 77. Reid, Wm., & Sons, Hosiers, Glovers, Shirt and Collar Manufacturers, Milliners & Ladies' Outfitters; Branches, Royal Avenue & Bridge Street
...........Church Lane intersects
79, 81. Mitchell, Arnott, & Co., room paper manufacturers
  81. Hewson, George, secretary Licensed Vintners' Association
   "   (1st floor) McCormick, John, solicitor
   "   (1st floor) Wright, P. F., stone merchant and ship broker
   "   (1st floor) Addy, E. J. L.
   "   (2nd floor) Mitchell, James, general agency
   "   (2nd floor) Riddall, T. H., commission agent
   "   (3rd floor) Reid Brothers, photographers
        St. George's Church - Rev. H. D. Murphy, rector
  83. Mantell, John, Proprietor of the Eglinton & Winton Hotel
  85. McDuff, John, The City Florist
                           __________

   2. Scottish Widows' Fund Life Assurance Society - A. E. Sceales, res. sec.
4, 6. Gilmore, William, & Co., Tea and Coffee Merchants and Grocers
   8. Erskine, Robert, Portmanteau, Trunk, Brush & Basket Maker
 10. Wigan Coal & Iron Co. Ltd., James Carter, agent
 12. Thornton & Co., Waterproofers, Airproofers, Indiarubber Manufacturers, and Guttapercha Manufacturers
..........Winecellar Entry intersects
 14. Albion Cloth Co. - R. Boag, proprietor
 16. Curley, Francis, Washington House, clerical merchant clothier and outfitter
   "   Shean, Wm., solicitor
 18. The Magnet, mantle manufacturers and furriers
 20. Mathews Bros., tea & coffee merchants (Matthews, Bros., tea merchants & wholesale in 1880)
..........Orr's Entry intersects
22, 24. Mackenzie & McMullen, general drapers
 26. Patterson, Robert, & Son, ironmongers & mill furnishers
..........Bridge Street intersects
 28. Wylie, Jas., fancy warehouse
 28. Mahon, J. S., solicitor
       Young, Wellington, Sessional Solicitor to the Belfast Harbour Commissioners, Solicitor to the Lisburn Town Commissioners, and to the Lisburn Poor-Law Guardians, 28 High Street, Belfast; Castle Street, Lisburn; and 4 Upper Ormond Quay, Dublin
28a. Woods, James & Co., merchant tailors
30, 32. McGee & Co., Tailors, Ulster Coat Makers
34, 36. Porter, John, draper
 38. Hanna, John, silk mercer, furrier, costumier, milliner, mantle maker, and ladies' general outfitter
..........Sugarhouse Entry intersects
 40. National Bank Ltd. - R. F. Kennedy, manager
42, 44, 46. Miller, C., & Co., Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers, Bedding Manufacturers and Carpet Factors
48, 50. Currie, John & Co., hardware merchants
 52. Wilson, P., merchant tailor
 54. Currie, John, & Co., hardware merchants
 56. Keegan, Graham, & Co., wine and spirit merchants (Keenan, Jas. & Son, rectifying distillers, wine & spirit merchants in 1880)
58, 60. Greenfield, J., Wholesale and Retail Hosiery, Haberdashery & Woollen Warehouse
62, 64. Boyd Brothers, boot and shoe manufacturers
 66. Miller, Thos., confectionery
 68. Glendinning, Mrs., manageress Tower Tea and Wine Store
70, 72. McCullough, J., merchant tailor
 74. Deeves, S. M., stationer and printer
 76. Gibson, W., boot and shoe maker
..........Skipper Street intersects
 78. Black, Jas., boot and shoe maker
 80. Keenan, T. & Sons, rope and twine manufacturers
 82. McBride, D., glass and china merchant
84, 86. Lynas, Robert, & Co., china and glass merchants
88, 90. Hogg, Robert, & Co., Glass, China, and Earthenware Merchants, and Fancy Goods Importer
 92. Skilleter, G. A., hotel proprietor
 94. Mullan, Patrick, confectioner
96, 98. McLorinan, Chas., Glass and China Merchant, and Patriotic Assurance Agent
100. (1st floor) - McKee, John, & Co., Stock and Share Brokers, Insurance Agents, Agents for Scottish Amicable, Hand-in-Hand Insurance Companies
   "    Beattie, Thos. & Co., seedsmen, nurserymen, and florists
   "    Moore, F. M., practical chronometer and Watch maker, and optician and at 28 Eden Quay, Dublin
   "    (2nd floor) - Maguire, Henry, solicitor

HILL STREET
Waring Street to Talbot Street

   1. Bushmills Old Distillery Co. Ltd., The, Pure Malt Whiskey Distillers only, Distillery Bushmills, Co. Antrim
       Atkinson, Robt., & Co.'s, stores and stables
       Quinn, Thomas, & Co., rectifying distillers, wine & spirit merchants - Customs Bonded Warehouse, Gordon Street
 29. MacLaine, G. L., solicitor & clerk of the Peace for Co. Down
43 to 57. Old houses
 59. Magrath, Maria
 61. Magill, Wm. John, labourer
63, 65. Patterson, Martha
 67. Black, Alexander, carter
                            __________

   2. Keys, Joseph, grain broker and commission agent
   "   Keys, James, broker and commission merchant
   4. Jamison, J., mill furnisher, office, 22 Waring Street
6, 8. Lavery, Alex., publican
   8. Rice, James, flax merchant
10, 12. Stores
 14. Atkinson, Robt., & Co., agent for A. Guinness, Son, & Co. Ltd., Dublin; Bass Ratcliff, and Grattan, Burton-on-Trent; David Watt & Co. Ltd., Dublin and Londonderry
 16. Hicklin, S., flax and yarn merchant
..........Exchange Place intersects
 18. Vacant
 20. Rankin, J., bedding manufacturer
..........Commercial Court intersects
 22. Jackson, Thomas, cooper
24, 26. Corry, J., storeman
 28. Gateway
30, 32. Green, E., provision dealer
 34. Brown, S., flax stores, office, Donegall Street Place
 36. Black, James, agent

HILL STREET NORTH
Henry Street to Little George's Street
A few small houses

HILLAND STREET
Matilda Street to Felt Street

 1a. Lemon, James, labourer
 1b. McClelland, William John
   1. McCann, John, labourer
   3. McCoy, David, do
   5. Corry, Charles, do
   7. McCoy, Joseph, flax dresser
   9. Kelly, Thomas, carter
 11. Matthews, Isabella
 13. Henderson, James, labourer
 15. Stanfield, Mary Jane
 17. Wardlow, William, porter
 19. Moore, Thomas, porter
 21. Pearson, William, dealer
 23. Bloomer, Wm., lamp lighter
 25. Connor, Mrs.
 27. Hastings, Eliza
 29. Beggs, William, mechanic
 31. Stevenson, Boomer, baker
 33. Millar, John, labourer
..........Tierney Street intersects
 35. Vacant
 37. Spence, Samuel, labourer
 39. Irwin, Henry, do
 41. McCurry, James, do
 43. Wallace, Thomas, tailor
 45. Martin, James, labourer
 47. Boyd, John, do
 49. Cardwell, Joseph, do
 51. Murray, Charles, do
 53. Vacant
 55. McDonald, Mary
 57. Smith, George, labourer
 59. McKeown, John, carpenter
 61. Maynes, Alex., labourer
 63. Spence, James, do
 65. McKibbin, Mrs.
 67. McCann, Miss
 69. Maxwell, John, labourer
 71. McConnell, John, painter
 73. McDowell, John, labourer
 75. Mercer, James, brick layer
 77. Elder, John, coachman
 79. Morrison, James, flax dresser
 87. Johnston, John
 81. Cairns, James, labourer
 83. Vaughan, Mrs.
 85. Johnston, James, labourer
 87. Heenan, Joshua, do
 99. Dougan,. Robert, labourer
 91. Mitchell, John, painter
 93. Ketchie, John, roper
 95. Faulkner, Wm., painter
 97. Fox, John, butcher
101. Hughes, Wm. John, porter
103. Blair, Wm., labourer
105. Turner, Jas., flax dresser
107. Garrett, Thomas, labourer
109. Livingston, Thomas, do
111. May, Miss
113. Sloan, Wm., labourer
115. Pollock, Mrs.
117. Vacant
119. Dowling, Wm. J., grocer
                             __________

   2. Murdoch, John, labourer
   4. Wright, Samuel, cutter
   6. Thompson, Stewart, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Peel, James, labourer
 12. Joyce, Edward, pensioner
 14. McCarthy, Thomas, labourer
 16. Laverty, Mrs.
 18. Dickson, Robt., Mission Hall
 20. McIlwaine, Maggie
 22. Matthews, Wm., labourer
 24. Hutchinson, John, do
 26. Hutchinson, Henry, do
 28. McMurray, Wm., plasterer
 30. Lecky, Wm., labourer
..........Tierney Street intersects
32, 34. Carlisle, James, grocer
 36. McCleery, Robert, labourer
 38. Gillespie, Mary Ann
 40. Lendrum, Charlotte
 42. Colvin, Letitia
 44. May, Robert John, traveller
 46. Vacant
 48. Keery, John, yarn dresser
 50. Smyth, William, labourer
 52. Boyd, Charles, dealer
 54. Black, Thomas, gardener
 56. Bowers, John, labourer
 58. Vacant
 60. Bradshaw, Edward, labourer
 62. Garvey, Robt. Hy., do
 64. Parkes, Mrs.
 66. Clarke, Walter, labourer
 68. Clements, Robert, do
 70. Stewart, Thomas, do
 72. Cochrane, Thomas, do
 74. Black, Robert
 76. Curry, Mrs.
 78. Rea, Samuel, overseer
 80. Johnston, Mrs.
 82. Vacant
 84. Walsh, William
 86. Kidd, Mrs.
 88. Patton, Robert, brick layer
 90. Butler, Wm., gardener
 92. Nelson, Wm. John, van man
 94. Vacant
 96. Kane, John, labourer
 98. Dunlop, William
100. Little, Wm. H., labourer
102. Saunders, Stephen, cooper
104. Buchanan, H., cabinet maker
106. Coey, Miss
108. Bell, James
110. Lawther, Wm., traveller
112. Foster, George, tenter

HILLMAN STREET
North Queen Street to Duncairn Street

   1. McCartney, K., foreman
   3. McCluskey, Wm. J., clerk
   5. Hillis, John, compositor
   7. Mulholland, P., engine driver
   9. Fitzgerald, W., hackle setter
 11. Hamilton, James, manager, pawn office
 13. Morrison, M., linen lapper
 15. Coulter, Mrs.
 17. Cahoon, David, stone mason
 19. Pursell, Charles, attendant, coffee stand
 21. Stewart, R., frame maker
 23. McRoberts, Mrs.
 25. Aiken, John, ship carpenter
 27. Robinson, Francis, seaman
 29. Boyd, Joseph, linen lapper
 31. Beattie, D., mate of pilot boat
 33. McCombe, James, sailor
 35. Chambers, John, engineer
 37. Barr, Robert, carpenter
 39. Duncan, P., postal telegraph clerk
 41. Nelson, David, boiler maker
 43. Mundell, David J., engineer
 45. Ferris, D., Customs officer
 47. Braniff, William, polisher
 49. Sinclair, Thomas, plater
 51. Smith, Mrs.
 53. Turner, John, mariner
 55. Burns, Thomas, linen lapper
 57. Stephenson, John, traveller
 59. Withers, E., compositor
 61. Lochraine, J., ship builder
 63. Craig, James, traveller
 65. Hutchinson, W. J., harbour master
 67. Nugent, Barkley, tenter
 69. McGuigan, James, car owner
 71. Vacant
 73. Loughy, James, compositor
 75. Barlow, Henry, plater
 77. Vacant
 79. McBride, Samuel, plater
 81. Rodgerson, Mrs.
 83. Henderson, D., chief officer, S.S. Santler
 85. Wright, John, painter
 87. McCartney, John, ship joiner
 89. Boyd, David P., agent
 91. Wilson, Gordon, joiner
 93. Hunter, Wm., do
 95. Coborne, John, carter
 97. McAtee, Henry, shipwright
 99. Patterson, Mrs.
101. Ewin, Alex., baker
103. Craig, John, engineer
105. Wilde, Arthur, machinist
107. Callingham, Geo., painter
109. O'Boyle, Mrs.
111. Aiken, Mrs.
113. Cox, Thomas, linen lapper
115. Little, Wm., weaver
117. Bean, Robert, guard
119. Bishop, Mrs.
121. Lyness, Wm., quarter master R.I.R.
123. Nesbitt, Thos., engineer
125. Templeton, Wm., clerk
127. Bruce, Andrew, mechanic
129. Balford, Wm., yarn dresser
131. Mahaffy, Mattw., labourer
239. McCullough, J., bookkeeper
241. Hoy, Andrew, ship's mate
243. Sullivan, Mrs.
245. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
247. McCauley, B., builder
249. Duncan, John, overlooker
251. McKee, Ferdinand, clothier
253. Miller, Miss
255. Rea, Mrs.
257. Benson, W. J., con. R.I.C.
259. Harrison, J. L., tram driver
261. George, H., quartermaster sergt.
263. Hinds, J., assistant pawnbroker
265. Brownlee, Miss, dress maker
267. Hogan, Mrs.
269. Hodge, Thomas, tailor
271. Mann, John, grocer
..........Halliday's Road intersects
                              __________

                              Fern Terrace
 38. Quigley, P. G., spirit grocer
 36. O'Raw, P., traveller
 34. Gordon, Miss, milliner
 32. Ritchie, Wm., law clerk
 30. Sherwood, Henry
 28. Leighton, John
 26. Stitt, Wm., photographer
 24. Morrow, W., clerk
20, 22. Vacant
 18. Agar, Andrew, salesman
 16. Williams, Mrs.
 14. Hayes, Miss, clerk
 12. Shaw, James
 10. McCracken, Mrs.
   8. McMaster, J. J., joiner
                          Carnarvon Terrace
   6. Stewart, John, manager
   4. Kidney, Mrs.
   2. Abernethy, W., photographer
                              __________

   2. Allen, Alex., side door
   4. Pollock, John, blacksmith
   6. Allen, Robert, ship builder
   8. Seeds, J., boot and shoe maker
 10. Lawther, Mrs.
 12. McManus, O., sergt. R.I.C.
 14. Morton, John, plater
 16. Sinclair, Norman, joiner
 18. Longmore, S., sergt. R.I.C.
 20. Hanna, Mrs.
 22. Steele, William, fitter
 24. Boyd, Alex., pattern maker
 26. Hayes, James, sergt. R.I.R.
 28. Widdness, D., ship's steward
 30. Leader, John
 32. Rea, Mrs.
 34. Neill, John, plater
 36. Bean, James, engineer
 38. Mullan, Matthew, iron turner
 40. Graham, R. J., compositor
 42. Breakey, Mrs.
 44. McMillen, Robt., ship plater
 46. Davidson, T., cabinet maker
 48. Menelly, S., do
 50. Hetherton, W., upholsterer
 52. Kirkpatrick, W., blacksmith
 54. Smith, Mrs.
 56. Wilson, Robt. James, R.I.C.
 58. Mayne, Thos., pattern maker
 60. Stewart, James, pilot
 62. Nichol, Bingham, boiler maker
 64. Morgan, Moses, collector
 66. Garrett, Wm. Thos., cooper
 68. Frazer, Mrs.
 70. McLean, Samuel, rivetter
 72. Wilson, David, labourer
 74. Thornbury, Ed., van driver
 76. Boyd, Robert, sail maker
 78. Greirson, Geo. H., engineer (Grierson)
 80. M'Tier, John, cloth passer
 82. Campbell, Thomas, draper
 84. McKay, Mrs.
 86. McDowell, Samuel, seaman
 88. Harper, George, mechanic
 90. Hill, Wm. Hugh, assistant inspector of buildings
 92. Vacant
 94. Buttler, Henry, printer
 96. Thompson, Robt., harbour constable
 98. Hudson, John, seaman
100. English, Mrs.
102. Firth, Wm., engineer
104. Kennedy, Wm., pork cutter
106. Kelly, Robert
108. Holmes, Wm., boiler maker
110. Smith, Patrick, clerk
112. Loughraine, D., engineer
114. Burroughs, John, clerk
116. Cairns, John, clerk
118. Marshall, Wm., turner
120. Campbell, John, mechanic
122. Beattie, Richard, plater
124. Cooper, John, sea captain
240. Mulholland, Andw., lapper
242. Watson, Jas., yarn dresser
244. Vacant
246. Fleming, Mrs.
248. Middleton, Henry, butcher
250. Little, Alex., polisher
252. Legg, Hugh, traveller
254. Duffy, W. J., bookkeeper
256. Rust, Alfred, military foot police
258. Reid, Wm., stone engraver
260. Gibson, James, plater
262. Hunsdale, Mrs.
264. Smith, Robert, seaman
266. Denny, James, clerk
268. Mann, J.
270. Dick, J., boot maker
..........Halliday Road intersects
                          Hawthorn Terrace
 31. Wiley, James, lithographer
 29. Millar, Miss, dress maker
 27. Stewart, Samuel, joiner
 25. Cobain, Robert, do
 23. McIvor, John, builder
 21. Walker, David, rivetter
 19. Haverty, Mrs.
 17. Phillips, John, sergt. R.I.C.
 15. Carnaghan, W. J., sergt. R.I.C.
 13. Morrow, Wm., brick layer
 11. Kerrigan, Mrs.
                           Randolph Terrace
   9. Nelson, Mrs.
   7. Willis, Wm., lapper
   5. Patton, Thos., rent collector
   3. McMordie, Alfred, manager
   1. Morton, Robt., const. R.I.C.

HILLVIEW STREET
off Oldpark Road

   4. Mettrick, Joseph, carpenter
   6. McCurley, W. R., carpenter
   8. Watson, Archibald, clerk
 10. Orr, Wm., painter
 12. Miskelly, Wm., brick layer
 14. Kirkpatrick, T., block printer
 16. Knox, Thos., cloth finisher
 18. Teuton, J., spinning master
 20. Johnston, David, lamp lighter
 22. Coburn, Isaac, cattle drover
 24. Linton, Elizabeth
 26. Strain, Nannie
 28. Wilssn, Ann J., dress maker (Wilson)
 30. Millar, Wm., labourer
 32. Duff, Thos., thread finisher
 34. Smith, Thomas, tanner
 36. Wright, Anthony, labourer
 38. Clements, Catherine
 40. McConnell, Thos., traveller
 42. Redmond, John, labourer
..........Linwood Street intersects
44 to 48. Moore, James, grocer
 50. Majury, John, corn miller
 52. Vacant
 54. Thompson, Wm., barber
 56. McClung, Jane
 58. McGookin, Jas., blacksmith
 60. Beattie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 64. Dilworth, Ben., rougher
 66. Maxwell, J., yarn bleacher
 68. King, John, overlooker
 70. Corry, James, labourer
 72. Gardiner, Mrs. Margaret
 74. Dowds, Susanna
 76. McCurdy, Catherine J.
 78. Davidson, Thomas, rougher
 80. Skinner, Thomas, labourer
 82. Erskine, W. S., labourer
 84. Simpson, Mrs. Isabella
 86. Hill, Wm., brick layer
 88. Cowan, Wm., pavior
 90. Bingham, Isabella
92, 94. Saunders, W. J., grocer and publican
..........Everton Street intersects
96, 98. Patterson, Wm., grocer
                              __________

   5. Patterson, Wm., teacher
   7. Veighey, Gilbert, mechanic
   9. McGowan, David, carpenter
 11. Thompson, Wm., block cutter
 13. Wilson, Mrs. Mary Jane
 15. Orr, Joseph, labourer
 17. McMeechan, H., newsagent
 19. Oprey, Samuel, tailor
 21. Shaw, Robert, stone cutter
 23. Brady, John, yarn beamer
 25. Allen, George, brick layer
 27. McLarty, Mrs. Hannah
 29. Harbinson, Mrs.
 31. Letters, Wm., stone cutter
 33. Johnston, Isaac, iron turner
 35. McClung, James, flax dresser
 37. Beckett, Samuel, do
 39. Thompson, James, block cutter
 41. Craig, Mrs.
 43. Williamson, Mary, grocer
..........Linwood Street intersects
 45. Hume, James, spirit grocer
 47. Price, James, brick layer
 49. Hunter, Jas., reeling master
 51. Gaw, Adam, engine driver
..........Jordan Street intersects
 53. McClements, Monk, labourer
 55. Smith, Wm., winding master
 57. Herron, Thomas, labourer
 59. Carroll, Hugh, rivetter
 61. Maguire, Grace, publican
..........Druse Street intersects
 91. Smith, Joseph, fitter
 93. Hampton, Wm., labourer
95, 97. Smith, Jane, grocer
..........Burton Street intersects
 99. Lyttle, James, pawn broker
101. Horner, Wm., mechanic

HOLMES COURT
three Small houses

HOLMES STREET
Off Bruce Street

   1. Martin, John, cattle dealer
   3. McMahon, Margaret
   5. Wilson, Henry, labourer
   7. Hoy, John, whitesmith
   9. Todd, Jane
 11. Henderson, Wm., labourer
 13. Rainey, Wm., blacksmith
 15. Davison, Thomas, watchman
 17. McIlveen, John, fireman
 19. Hayes, Annie
 31. Mitchell, Saml., lamp lighter (21)
 23. Kelpie, George, brick layer
 25. Larmour, Wm., carpenter
 27. Emerson, E., van driver
                              __________

   2. McFerran, Wm., labourer
   4. Reid, Joseph, fitter
   6. Bush, Mary A.
   8. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 10. Shanks, John, carter
 12. Miller, Mrs., weaver
 14. Atkins, William, labourer
 16. Johnston, Martha
 18. McLaughlin, W., blacksmith
 20. Derry, Wesley

HOLYROOD
old Malone Road

       Gate lodge - Rosbottam, John, coachman
       Scott, David, pawn broker
                              __________

       Thompson, Wm. L., stock and share broker, and Notary Public
       Gribbon, Alex., linen merchant

HOLYWOOD STREET
off Saunders Street, Newtownards Road

   1. Titterington, Jas., labourer
   3. Prentice, John, do
   5. Hamilton, G. H., bolt maker
   7. McKechnie, Jas., joiner
   9. Wilson, Thos., sailor
 11. Anderson, John, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Allen, Samuel, labourer
 17. Anderson, Charles, rivetter
 19. Bultitude, Richd., watchman
 21. Brown, Robt., rivetter
 23. McKibben, Thomas, caulker
 25. Irvine, Charles, labourer
 27. Murray, James, do
 29. Clarke, Matthew, carter
 31. Chesnutt, Wm., sailor
 33. McVeigh, John, labourer
 35. Fairley, Ninion, blacksmith
 37. Patience, Thomas, labourer
 39. Holmes, Robert, labourer
 41. Shields, Hugh, do
 43. McMordie, Thos., flax dresser
 45. Clint, Robert, sailor
 47. Williams, W. J., boiler maker
 49. Gayton, John A., rivetter
 51. Hanslip, Edward, rivetter
 53. Stitt, Wm., labourer
 55. Anderson, W. J., caulker
 57. Morton, John, labourer
 59. Stitt, James, caulker
 61. Murray, Henry, labourer
                             __________

   2. Wilson, James, joiner
   4. Baird, Isabella
   6. Campbell, Charles, labourer
   8. Skillen, George, fowl butcher
 10. Doran, Ellen
 12. Beck, Samuel, grocer
 14. English, Thomas, labourer
 16. Malcolmson, Robt., steward
 18. Ross, Alexander, labourer
 20. Duff, William, fitter
 22. Ireland, John, carter
 24. Brown, David, joiner
 26. Keith, Wm. J., labourer
 28. Martin, Thos., labourer
30, 32, 34. Vacant
 36. McNeilly, Wm., labourer
 38. Johnston, Alex., labourer
 40. Halliday, Wm., shoe maker
 42. McCann, Bernd., carpenter
 44. Thornton, Alex., carpenter
 46. Thompson, Robt., rivetter
 48. Ferguson, Danl., engineer
 50. Crilly, Michael, labourer
 52. Anderson, W., iron moulder
 54. Shaw, Joseph, labourer
 56. McArthur, Peter, joiner
 58. Longridge, D., boiler maker

HOOKER STREET
off Crumlin Road

1, 3. McKenna, F., publican
   9. Lecky, John, rougher
 11. Beattie, James, traveller
 13. Ewart, Matthew, beetler
 15. Ewart, Sarah
 17. Lewis, William, labourer
 19. McKenzie, Elizabeth
 21. Millar, William, labourer
 23. Lecky, William, do
 25. Meek, James, do
 27. McKenna, Mary Ann
 29. Roberts, George, blacksmith
 31. Sands, Henry, flax dresser
 33. Long, Alex., store keeper
 35. Greenles, Arthur, labourer (Greenlees)
 37. Welsh, David, yarn dresser
 39. McIlroy, Samuel, bundler
 41. Dunn, John, labourer
 43. Mitchell, John, carter
 45. Dowie, Francis, beetler
 47. Smith, Elizabeth, reeler
 49. Hart, William, rougher
 51. McGivern, Joseph, carter
 53. Irwin, Hugh, yarn dresser
 55. Bell, Hugh, beetler
 57. McCandless, Wm., rougher
 59. Hamilton, Robert, do
 61. McIlroy, Samuel, carter
 63. Courtney, John, labourer
 65. McCarmichael, S., flax dresser
 67. Hanna, Matthew, labourer
 69. Carmichael, S., carpenter
 71. Seawright, Joseph, labourer
 73. Gilliland, James, flax dresser
 75. Mullan, Samuel, boot maker
                              __________

   2. Rathery, Samuel, labourer
   4. Rathery, John, do
   6. Parks, Mrs.
 12. Anderson, Thomas, labourer
 14. Surgenor, Mrs.
 16. Shelton, Matthew, labourer
 18. Taylor, William, do
 20. Moffet, Robert, do
 22. Brown, Robert, bundler
 24. Chambers, Mrs.
 26. Shanks, James, labourer
 28. Wigston, Mrs.
 30. Chapman, Robert
 32. Taylor, Wm. J., mechanic
 34. Wigston, Thos., yarn dresser
 36. McLean, John, blacksmith
 38. Baxter, Henry, oiler
 40. Swan, Henry, bundler
 42. Murray, Thomas, bleacher
 44. Gageby, George, mechanic
 46. Gould, Mrs.
 48. Miles, Francis, washer woman
 50. Reid, William, labourer
 52. Jones, Robert, do
 54. Rule, George, do
 56. Murray, Robert, brick layer
 58. Emerson, George, butler
 60. Mullan, William, carter

HOPE COURT
Off Hope Street
a  number of small houses

HOPE STREET
Little Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. Gabbey, Wm., builder and contractor (Gabby, William, builder in 1880)
       Great Victoria Street Baptist Sunday School
 1a. Yard - Fitzpatrick Bros., builders
3, 5. Belfast Hemstitching Co. Ltd.
   7. Alcorn, J., builder's assistant
   9. Killough, Miss, dress maker
 11. Benson, J., railway constable
 13. Still, Mrs., stationer
       St. Andrew's Episcopal Church - Rev. E. S. Busby, LL.D., incumbent; res., The Parsonage, University Square
 15. Millar, James, grocer
 17. Wright, J., boot and shoe maker
19, 21. English, Joseph, publican
                            __________

   2. Boomer, Geo., paper cutter
   4. Smyth, A., foreman reed maker (Smith, Mrs., widow in 1880)
   6. McCullough, D., flax buyer (McCullagh, David, flax buyer in 1880)
8, 10. Todd, Walter, publican
 12. Irwin, George, hairdresser
 14. Telford, Mrs.
16, 18. Irvine, Geo., hairdresser
..........Hope Court intersects
 20. Shaw, Samuel, collar cutter
 22. McKeown, J., linen lapper
       St. Andrew's National School - John Rainey, principal
..........Charles Street South intersects
 26. Patterson, Samuel, grocer and provision dealer
 28. Baird, George, baker
 30. Whiteside, David, boot and shoe maker
 32. Gamble, T., hairdresser
 34. Shanks, Mrs.
 36. Macklin, F., flax dresser
 38. Prenter, Mrs.
 40. Eagle, Mrs.
 42. Whaley, David, chair maker (Whalley, David, clerk in 1880)
 44. Hook, Samuel, labourer
 46. Dickson, R., pawn broker

HOPEFIELD AVENUE
Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   2. O'Rorke, Mrs.
   4. McMillin, D. S.
   6. Hobson, Benjamin
   8. Smith, G. H., barrister-at-law
 10. Wright, Mrs.
 12. Vacant
 14. Leckey, C. C., accountant
 16. Grant, James E., engineer
       Presbyterian Orphans' Training Home - Miss Hamill, patron; Miss Revlehan, governess
                         Grasmere Terrace
   1. McMurray, Miss
   2. Green, William, manager
   3. Wright, G. S., ship broker
   4. Kennedy, R. F., manager National Bank

HOPE'S PLACE
off Melbourne Street

   3. Hayes, Andrew, carter
   5. Kyles, Mrs.
   7. Blair, Wm., wood turner
   9. Martin, Robert, rivetter
 11. Burnside, Richd. D., labourer
                             __________

   2. Milligan, John, dresser
   4. Elmes, James, seaman
   6. Minnis, James, dealer
   8. McGaw, Edward, moulder
 10. Calderwood, Mrs.

HOPETON STREET
Shankhill Road to Hemsworth Street

   3. Sennan, John, cotton spinner
   5. Wheelan, Charles, engraver
   7. Whittey, Wm., blacksmith
   9. Torrens, Samuel, labourer
 11. Bell, Thomas
 13. McLeary, Hugh, pensioner
 15. McKennman, John, clerk
 17. Beattie, Francis, car man
 19. Press, William, sailor
 21. Wolfenden, Wm., labourer
 23. Little, Thomas, labourer
 25. McClure, Robert, traveller
 27. Irwin, Wm., labourer
 29. Todd, Agnes
 31. Arnold, Joseph, porter
 33. Malcolm, Jane, weaver
 35. Farley, Thos. J., labourer
 37. McAllister, A., cloth passer (McCallister, A., cloth passer in 1880)
 39. Gracey, Samuel
 41. Mullen, James (Mullan, James in 1880)
 43. Shane, J.
 45. Magowan, Agnes
 47. Reid, Wm., accountant
 49. Gowley, Andrew, carpenter
 51. Sefton, John, labourer
 53. Smith, Andrew, do (Smyth, Andrew, spirit dealer in 1880)
 55. Hamilton, J., preparing master
 57. Hunt, Joseph, tenter
 59. Glendining, J., upholsterer
 61. Lood, Wm. John, plasterer
 63. Smart, Wm., clerk
 65. Moody, Samuel, bolt maker
 67. Rainey, John, labourer
 69. Mitchell, George, linen lapper
 71. Lynn, Hugh, blacksmith
 73. Armstrong, Thos., car man
 75. Boal, John
 77. Macrea, Wm., labourer
 79. Gourley, George, carrier
 81. Sowerby, John, horse dealer
 83. Warwick, Hugh, dairyman
                          __________

   2. Unitarian Mission Hall
   4. McBurney, James, pensioner
   6. Murdoch, Robt., baker
   8. Neill, Samuel, clerk
 10. Foreman, Samuel, carpenter
 12. Gordon, Joseph, tenter
 14. Esler, James, bread server
 16. Speers, Wm., pattern maker
 18. Bradley, William, moulder
 20. Sloan, William, tailor
 22. Vacant
 24. McDermott, J.
 26. Waddell, Mrs.
 28. Wetherall, Wm., shoe maker
 30. Esler, David, bread server
 32. Davidson, Mrs.
 34. Laverty, Wm. Jas., labourer
 36. Appleton, Philip, traveller
 38. Megarry, Sarah, laundry
 40. Watt, Alex., labourer
 42. Hudson, John, fireman
 44. Donaldson, Jas., linen lapper
 46. Neill, Robert, joiner
 48. Smith, William, labourer
 50. Maxwell, John, do
 52. Parker, John, clerk
 54. Morrison, Alex., moulder
 56. Watson, John, carpenter
 58. Boyd, Thos. Alex., traveller
 60. Richardson, Abraham, do
 62. Thompson, John, draper
 64. McNelly, Wm., grocer
 66. Macredy, John, saddler
 68. Vacant
 70. Martin, Wm. John, fireman
 72. Williamson, Wm. J., tinsmith
 74. Beattie, Wm., car man
 76. Hogg, Samuel, carpenter
 78. Moorehead, W.
 80. Nelson, Wm., linen lapper
 82. Sefton, Bernard
 84. McClelland, Bernard
 86. Bowers, James, pensioner
..........Malvern Place intersects
 88. White, Mrs., grocer

HOPEWELL STREET
Shankhill Road to Fleming Street

   5. McCoubrey, Ann Jane
   7. Mason, James, salesman
   9. Burns, Wm., pork cutter
11, 13. Conway, James, labourer
 15. Gibb, David, moulder
 17. McKinley, Joseph, car owner
 19. Stewart, Thomas, carter
 21. Bishop, Robert, labourer
 23. McMullin, James, do
 25. Wilson, Joseph, bar man
 27. Frame, Jerry, mechanic
 29. Bell, Andrew, iron turner
 31. Neill, Alex., labourer
 33. Quinn, Israel, carter
 35. Frazer, George, engine fitter
 37. Woods, Samuel, iron turner
 39. McGuigan, Mrs.
 41. Brown, Mrs.
 43. Smith, James, dairyman
 45. Hogan, Andrew, hatter
 47. Wylie, Wm., shoe maker
 49. Bingham, Alex., labourer
 51. McMullen, John, carter
 53. Anderson, John, clerk
 55. White, James, joiner
 57. Cooke, George, labourer
 59. McGibbin, Edward, hatter
 61. McKee, John, labourer
 63. Playfair, Robert, fitter
 65. Cassells, Jas., boiler maker
 67. McKeown, Mrs.
 69. Gallagher, Jos. J., traveller
 71. Bell, Samuel, clerk
 73. Shields, Samuel, labourer
 75. Robinson, James, hackle setter
 79. McGee, Marcus, labourer
 81. Vacant
 83. Doherty, James
85, 87. Vacant
 89. Murphy, William, labourer
 91. Hasson, John, do
 93. Farr, Joseph, fireman
 95. Taylor, Edward, clerk
 97. Todd, Mrs.
                           __________

   8. Whiteside, David
 10. McComb, William, tinsmith
 12. McMullin, Isaac, labourer
 14. Molly, John, driller
 16. McKinney, Mrs.
 18. Mullin, Mrs.
 20. Hill, Thomas, coachman
 22. Calder, Joseph, miller
 24. Robinson, James, shoe maker
 26. Thompson, Margaret
 28. Prince, Samuel, rigger
 30. Braden, Thomas, labourer (Breydon, Thomas, carter in 1880)
 32. Henderson, W. J., van driver
 34. Croll, William, seaman
 36. McDowell, Jane
 38. Craig, Mrs., grocer
 40. Madden, Stewart, labourer
 42. Spence. Robt., brass founder
 44. Purvis, J., brush maker
46 to 64. Vacant
 66. Adams, James
 68. Quain, Thomas, labourer
 70. Vacant
 72. Coyle, Bernard, labourer
 74. Walker, Samuel, coalman
 76. Vacant
 78. Dunn, John, labourer

HOPP'S COURT
Off Millfield
six small houses

HORNBY STREET
Newtownards Road to Albertbridge Road

1, 3. Gordon, George, potato and hay merchant
   5. Jones, Mrs. Jane
   7. Patterson, R., brick layer
   9. Parker, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Greenaway, J., brick layer
 13. Glover, Geo., linen lapper
 47. Cooper, Robert, car owner
 49. Martin, Thomas, butcher
 51. Kane, H., grocer's assistant
 53. Jamison, John, labourer
 55. Collins, Mrs. Lucinda
 57. Jamison, Mrs. Matilda
 59. Letson, Hugh, labourer
 61. Taylor, George, do
 63. Ferguson, Henry, rope layer
 65. Colhoon, Mrs. A.
 67. Patience, John, labourer
 69. Johnston, James, labourer
 71. McCoy, William, do
 73. Lindsay, Mrs. E.
 75. Flemming, M.
 77. Neill, Mrs. M.
 79. Johnston, James, engineer
 81. Baillie, Thomas, labourer
 83. Baillie, Hugh, rope spinner
 85. Auld, Robt., harbour constable
 87. Robinson, George, scutcher
 89. Kirkpatrick, W., linen lapper
 91. Crouch, Mrs. Margaret
 93. Marshall, Wm., driller
                             __________

   4. Christy, Henry, sail maker
   6. Watson, Wm., labourer
   8. Jackson, Miss Martha
 10. McCandless, Wm., labourer
 94. Pearson, Joseph, van driver
 96. Williamson, S., labourer

HORNIDGE STREET
Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Hagan, John, painter
   3. Cunningham, S., labourer
   5. Salmon, Jane
   7. Irvine, John, labourer
   9. Mooney, John, do
 11. Burns, Wm., do
 13. Magee, Thomas, gateman
 15. Gibson, Miss
 17. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 19. Bonisie, James, tailor
 21. McMillan, Henry, labourer
 35. McCleery, Henry, carter
 37. Solomon, Michael, labourer
 39. Martin, W., boot and shoe maker
 41. Dumphy, Patrick, baker
 43. Garrigan, Michael, labourer
 45. Walker, John, do
 47. Doran, John, do
 49. Fullerton, Samuel, do
 51. Day, William, do
 53. Greer, Henry, do
 55. Vallely, Catherine, mill worker
 57. Gregory, Mary J., do
 59. Little, Richard, labourer
 61. Scullin, Henry, do
 63. Barker, James, carpenter
 65. O'Hagan, E., butter merchant

HOWARD STREET
Bedford Street to Fisherwick Place

   1. Sinclair, T., M.D., F.R.C.S.E., professor of surgery, Queen's College
   3. Firth, Ben. L., Washington Hotel
   5. Adams, J. & Co., linen merchants & bleachers
   7. L'Estrange, Thomas (of L'Estrange & Brett, solicitors)
   9. Smith, R. S., M.D., surgeon
 11. Private Surgical Hospital - Surgeons, John Fagan, F.R.C.S.I., Prof. Sinclair, F.R.C.S.E.; lady superintendent, Miss Tulloch
 13. Mollan, W. S., manufacturer
 15. Gerrard, James, sexton of Fisherwick Place Church
                             __________

   2. Fulton, John, & Co., manufacturers and warehousemen
   4. Reid, John, & Co., Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, Book Binders, Linen Ornament Manufacturers, Wholesale Paper Merchants, Proprietors of Reid's Railway Guide
   6. Birch, S., & Co., Crystal Cromac aerated water manufactory
   8. Birch, S., & Co., Fancy Box Makers
 10. McGaffin, Alex., linen and cotton agent
   "   Barron & Co., cotton & jute bag manufacturers
   "   Tullis, R., & Co., bleachers and yarn merchants (works at Markinch)
   "   Paton, J., manufacturers' and spinners' agent
   "   Cordner & Williamson, linen merchants
   "   Hillsborough Linen Co.
   "   Clarke, L., & Co., linen and cotton manufacturers
   "   White, George, caretaker
 12. Ross & Irwin, linen, cotton, and yarn merchants
   "   Adams, Wm., linen merchant
 14. Charley Telford & Co., linen merchants and bleachers (Trelford, in 1880)
   "   Clendinning, A., & Co., linen merchants
 16. Murphy, John A., wholesale stationer, letterpress and litho. printer
 18. Kevin, J. N., & Co., manufacturers
   "   Gawley, Bros., manufacturers at Ballinderry, Lurgan
   "   Harrison Brothers, manufacturers, bleachers, damask table linen, cambric handkerchiefs
 20. Purdy & Millard, sculptors
   "   Sheppard & Co., oil importers and refiners
 22. Berry, John, clothier
 24. Park, Francis, plumber
 26. McKinstry, William, & Co., stationers and printers

HOWARD STREET NORTH
Falls Road to Shankhill Road

   2. Gordon & Co., Flax Spinning Mills
   4. Gunning & Campbell Ltd., flax and tow spinners
1, 3. Ulster Spinning Co.
5, 15. Combe, Barbour & Combe, Falls Foundry - Machinists, Millwrights and Engineers; res., Abram Combe, Arlington, Windsor Avenue; res., Jas. Barbour, J.P., Ardville, Holywood
 17. Kirk, Edward, plasterer
 19. Adgey, Robt. J., dairyman
 21. McKegherty, Hugh, do
 23. Service, John, smith
 25. Vacant
 27. Hamilton, Jane
 29. Stockdale, Jas., brick layer
 31. Bruce, Eliza
 33. Lindsay, Mary
 35. McCullagh, Isabella
                            __________

   6. Peacock, Mary
   8. Dougan, Joseph, fireman
 10. Crothers, Thos., labourer
 12. Reilly, James, do
 14. Sherry, Mary
 16. Johnston, Thos., do
..........Second & Third Streets intersect
18, 20. Combe, Barbour & Combe
 22. Potter, Samuel, labourer
 24. Quinn, Wm., do
 26. Owens, Martha
 28. Reilly, Margaret
 30. Shearer, Mary (Sperrer, Mary in 1880)
..........Fourth Street intersects
 32. Dickson, Isaac, pig dealer
 34. McClelland, Jane
 36. Vacant
 38. Dowds, Francis, labourer
 40. Dickson, James, do
 42. Annett, W. John, printer
44, 46a. Moore, Jas., publican
..........Fifth Street intersects
 46. Wilkinson, John, labourer
 48. Brown, Joseph, gateman
 50. Philpot, Robert, points man
 52. Greer, Mary, dress maker
..........Sixth Street intersects
 54. Howard, Isaiah, file cutter
 56. Young, Robert, brick layer
 58. Boal, George, carpenter
 60. Stewart, Jane
 62. Edgar, David, labourer
..........Seventh Street intersects
 64. Nesbitt, Robert, clerk
 66. Robb, Sarah
 68. Smyth, Johnston, overseer
 70. Moore, George, moulder
 72. Ewing, Daniel, grocer
..........Eighth, Ninth & Tenth Streets intersect
       Charters Memorial N.S. - Geo. Nally, principal
 74. Browning, R. J., carpenter
 76. Smylie, Samuel, smith
 78. Jones, Ann
 80. Gibson, Joseph, pensioner
 82. McQuoid, Hugh, brick layer
 84. Allen, Hugh, brick layer
 86. Long, Thomas, labourer
 88. Lindsay, Hugh, carter
 90. Sloan, Wm., tailor
 92. Loughrin, Henry, smith
 94. McConnell, Anna
 96. Calwell, George, carter

HOWARD STREET SOUTH
off Ormeau Road

    7. Martin, Robert, carter
    9. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
  11. Burns, Robert, designer
  13. McWilliams, Matilda
.........Copeland Street intersects
  15. Martin, Mary Ann
17, 19. Dickson, James, baker
  21. Patterson, J. M., dairyman
  23. Bingham, Mrs.
  25. Martin, John, carpenter
..........Charlotte Street intersects
  27. Lewis, Alex. A., labourer
  29. Brown, Robert, dairyman
  31. Milliken, James, van driver
  33. Shaw, James, pressman
35, 37. McKee, Wm., grocer and dairyman
  39. Nelson, Moses, traveller
  41. Chapman, James, carpenter
  43. Nelson, John, printer
  45. Baxter, Mrs.
  47. Johnston, Robert, labourer
  49 Dixon, Robert, Cork Manufacturer & Merchant
  51. Lemon, John, labourer
  53. Cardwell, James, salesman
  55. Crothers, James, porter
  57. McKissick, Mrs.
  59. McGuiggan, O., linen business
  61. McKee, W. J., labourer
  63. Marshall, John, mechanic
  65. Clelland, Eliza (Cleeland, Henry, boot maker in 1880)
  67. Pauley, James, butler
  69. Sloan, James, stone cutter
  71. Kernaghan, William
  73. Gillespie, James, grocer
..........Apsley Street intersects
  77. Kane, R., horse shoer
  79. Holmes, Alexander, plumber
  81. Walker, Wm., linen lapper
  83. Thompson, Hugh, joiner
  85. Horner, Chas., blacksmith
  87. Mercer, John, brick layer
  89. Kelly, Henry, wood turner
  91. Clarke, Mrs.
  93. Dickson, Francis
  95. Couser, Wm., traveller
  97. Guiney, John, labourer
  99. Edgar, J., furniture packer
101. McCartney, John, smith
103. McKibben, Jos., store man
105. Neill, David, tailor
107. Vacant
                           __________

    8. Higgins, John, painter
  10. Garrett, Alex., fireman
  12. Magee, John, car owner
  14. Douglass, Jas., shipwright
16, 18. Templeton, Mrs., laundry
..........James' Pass intersects
  20. Kerr, Jane
  22. Morgan, John, labourer
  24. Robinson, Jas., labourer
  26. McVicker, James, cooper
  28. Smith, Wm., labourer
  30. Gourley, Samuel, van driver
  32. Adrain, Robert, shoe maker
  34. Moore, Wm., labourer
  36. Paton, Ellen
..........Charlotte Street intersects
  40. McKnight, Mrs.
  42. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
  44. Spence, Charles, carpenter
  46. McKee, William, watchman
  48. Martin, W., French polisher
  50. Anderson, Saml., upholsterer
  52. Harper, Thomas, baker
  54. Henderson, W. J., labourer
  56. Lightbody, Wm., shoe maker
  58. Black, Wm. J., bread server
  60. Campbell, Samuel, salesman
  62. McAllister, Arthur, cooper
  64. Crothers, Mary
  66. Curlis, Mrs. (Carlis, Mrs., washer woman in 1880)
..........Apsley Street intersects
  96. Dobbin, Jas., car owner
  98. Massey, Samuel, carpenter
100. Thompson, Saml., van driver
102. Weir, William
104. McAfee, Elizabeth
106. Gillespie, Wm. J., baker
108. Hanna, John, labourer

HUDDLESTON'S PLACE
Off Oxford Street

   2. Boyd, James, labourer
   4. Liggett, Thos., carter
   6. Flannigan, Henry, sailor
   8. Vance, Robert, labourer
 10. McCann, Wm. J., labourer

HUDSON PLACE
Off Hudson Street
a few small houses

HUDSON STREET
Shankhill Road to Rutherford Street

   7. Vacant
   9. Siltars, Alex., carpenter
 11. Bakery
 13. Duffin, Mrs.
 15. Holden, Samuel, bottler
 17. Irwin, Thomas, labourer
 19. Crosgar, J.
 21. Campbell, James, labourer
 23. Willsey, Mrs.
 25. Kane, George, labourer
 27. Houston, Mrs.
 29. Campbell, George, labourer
 31. McAlister, Charles, labourer
 33. Grant, James, plasterer
 35. Dunlop, Mrs.
 37. Dickson, Mrs.
 39. Calvin, James, sawyer
 41. Wetherington, R., shoe maker
 43. Munford, Edward, labourer
 45. Morrison, Wm., painter
 47. Watson, Wm., labourer
 49. Abernethy, Mrs.
51,  55. Vacant
 57. Walker, Mrs.
59, 63. Vacant
 65. Armstrong, Joseph
 67. Gibb, Ezekiel, dealer
 69. Maxwell, Mrs.
 71. Bothwell, William, labourer
 73. Cummins, R., shoe maker
 75. Seawright, Robert, labourer (Serridge, Robert, carter in 1880)
 77. Moore, Wm., van driver
 79. Loire, Francis
 81. Love, William, van driver
                             __________

   4. Hudsmith, Chas., labourer
   6. Reid, George, porter
   8. Smith, Joseph, plasterer
 10. Dunlop, Henry, hackle setter
 12. Costley, Mrs.
14, 16. McCrudden, R., dairy
 18. McMillan, W. H., seaman
 20. Johnston, J., smith's helper
 22. Hamill, Mrs.
 24. Gibson, James, labourer
 26. Kennedy, Mrs.
 28. Christy, James, carpenter
 30. Burness, Frederick, fireman
 32. Baker, Robert Wm., fitter
 34. Spence, Wm. J., carpenter
 36. Kilpatrick, W., engine driver
 38. Whitley, George, labourer
40, 42. Smith, William, grocer
 44. Horner, James, painter
 46. Jamison, James, caulker
 48. Caughey, Mrs.
 50. Walker, Henry, labourer
 52. Bradshaw, John, do
 54. Kane, Joseph, do
 56. Stewart, Henry, do
58, 60. Armstrong, R. & Son, Hudson Street Factory
 62. McNeill, Mary
 64. McCormick, Ellen
 66. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 68. Benson, Mrs.
 70. Joynt, James L., hand-loom weaving factory
 72. Vacant

HUGHENDEN AVENUE
Kenbella Avenue to Cavehill Road

   1. Larmour, Mrs.
   3. Kearney, L. P.
   5. Graham, Henry, commission agent
   7. Smythe, Wm. M.
   9. Davidson, Mrs.
 11. Knox, Mrs.
 13. Porter, J. B., clerk
 15. Simpson, Wm., yarn merchant
 17. Higginson, Charles, solicitor
 19. Elcock, Charles
 21. Malcolm, Mrs.
 23. Bell, Richard, solicitor
 25. Jackson, Wm., architect
 27. Purdon, Mrs.
 29. Johnston, Miss
 31. Riddell, Francis

HUMBER STREET
off Dee Street
a number of small houses

HUMES' COURT
Off Ludlow Street
three small houses

HUMPHREY'S COURT
Off Brown Square
three small houses

HUNT STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. Cooper, Henry, grocer
   3. Hood, Ben., rope spinner
   5. Hood, Mrs. Isabella
   7. McNeill, Dougal, pastry baker
   9. Shaw, Thomas, overlooker
 11. Skilleter, Arthur, cook
 13. Leatham, Thos., van driver
 15. Miller, Wm., overlooker
 17. Roberts, George, labourer
 19. Sykes, John, do
 21. McLees, Patk., overlooker
 23. McClements, Jas., brick layer
 25. Boyd, T., druggists' assistant
 27. Gilbride, James, R.I.C.
 31. Kerr, Thomas J., tenter
 33. Bennett, Wm., labourer
 35. McCann, James, baker
 37. McLees, J., preparing master
                             __________

   2. Moffat, Mrs.
   4. Drain, Henry, labourer
   6. Preston, Edward, labourer

HURST STREET
Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   3. Harmon, W., carriage trimmer
   5. Finlay, Joseph, labourer
   7. Carlin, Cunningham, fitter
   9. Foreman, Wm., carter
 11. Paul, William, chair maker
........Linfield Street intersects
 13. Mills, Wm. H., fireman
 15. Morrison, Isaac, car driver
 17. Mason, David, flax dresser
 19. Smylie, John, groom
 21. Whiteside, T., blacksmith
 23. Crooks, James, reed maker
 25. Edmondson, Jas., flax dresser
 27. Graham, John, baker
 29. Reid, Andrew, carpenter
.........Kenmare Street intersects
 31. Gilmore, James, grocer
 33. Gamble, Wm., fireman
 35. Shaw, John, carpenter
 37. Stewart, James, labourer
 39. Campbell, Isabella
41, 43. Coburn, Thos., car owner
 45. Dudgeon, Robert, labourer
 47. Clarke, William, printer
 49. Scott, Mary
                             __________

   4. Campbell, W., architect and civil engineer
   6. Wright, Edward, R.I.C.
   8. McKinley, William, R.I.C.
 10. Dillon, John, car man
 12. Deans, Logan & Co., Standard Aerated Water Works
 14. Dalzell, Maggie
 16. Vacant
 18. Jones, Arthur, labourer
 20. Neill, James, labourer
 22. Hull, Robert, labourer
 24. Spence, Robert, labourer
 26. Collington, Matilda (Collentine, Mrs., widow in 1880)
 28. McLelland, Robert, labourer
 30. Ashwood, John, labourer
 32. Hamilton, John, van driver
 34. McMurray, Thomas, gilder
 36. Neill, John, carter
 38. Crozier, Thomas, painter
 40. Holmes, Sarah
 42. Stewart, Julia
 44. Patterson, Mary E.

HUSS STREET
Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Stephens, Joseph, grocer and confectioner
   3. Cook, William, carpenter
   5. Moore, John, labourer
7, 9. Vacant
 11. Douglas, William, labourer
 13. McTeer, J., smith's helper (Matier, James, labourer in 1880)
 15. Brown, Hugh, stock keeper
 17. McNeilly, Thomas, labourer
 19. Fullerton, John, sailor
 21. Gourly, George, labourer
 23. Johnston, Henry, do
 25. Maxwell, Catherine
       Agnes Street Orange Hall - Saml. McConkey, caretaker
                             __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, John, carpenter
4, 6. Rippard, George, carter
   8. Ross, Ann
10, 12. Woods, James, dairy man

HUTCHINSON STREET
Off Stanley Street

   3. Cuddy, Margaret, grocer
   5. McBride, Mrs.
   7. Deans, Rebecca
   9. Rankin, George, labourer
 11. Rusk, Isabella
 13. Crawford, T., brass finisher
15, 17. Ballinderry Arms, Robt. Craven, proprietor
       Hutchinson Street National School No. 1 Miss Ramsey, principal
 19. Vacant
 21. Colville, Robert, tenter
 23. Anderson, Thos., iron plainer
 25. Cardwell, Ann
 27. Fisher, William, labourer
 29. Kennedy, R., insurance agent
 31. Hamilton, Wm., iron turner
 33. Forsythe, Miss
 35. Waugh, Samuel, labourer
 37. Smith, Mrs.
 39. McMenemy, T., store keeper
 41. Taylor, John, labourer
 43. Cupples, Mrs.
       Hutchinson Street National School No. 2
                            __________

   4. Gilpin, John, grocer
   6. White, Eliza
   8. Johnston, Mrs.
 10. Sinclair, Mrs.
 12. Gilliland, John, mechanic
 14. Johnston, Sarah
 16. Mayne, Fanny, nurse
18, 20. Burns, Wm., grocer
 22. McCullough, James, grocer
 24. Campbell, Nath., labourer
 26. McCormick, Lizzie
 28. McCappin, Robt., labourer
 30. Black, Robt., do
 32. Martin, Hans, cab owner
 34. Partington, Mrs.
 36. Marks, John, smith
 38. Wilson, Matthew, clerk
 40. Paxton, Samuel
 42. Greene, William, mechanic
 44. McCoubrey, Ann, grocer
 46. Ballentine, Thos., tenter
 48. Dunlop, Benjamin, packer
 50. Bingham, John
 52. Steed, John, tailor
 54. Philpot, Robert, coachman
 56. McCoy, Sarah
 58. Coulter, Robert, compositor

go to J

IMPROVEMENT COURT
Off Magee's Lane
Two small houses

INDEPENDENT STREET
Off Short Strand

   1. Albert Bridge Central National Schools - Wm. J. Stewart, principal
   3. McKibbin, Isabella
   5. McDonald, Thos., agent
   7. Stewart, Geo., iron planer
   9. Dickson, Wm. J., cork cutter
 11. Kirkpatrick, Alex., flax dresser
 13. Gray, James, carpenter
 15. Bathurst, John, watchman
                             __________

   2. Hossack, Donald, jeweller
   4. Spratt, Thomas, smith
   6. Spence, Samuel, engineer
   8. Girvan, Wm.

INDIA STREET
Botanic Avenue to Wolseley Street

 1a. Merrick, John L. B., assistant manager, Provincial Bank
                      Needwood Terrace
   1. Magee, Maria, grocer
   3. Mackenzie, Chas. H., clerk
   5. Steel, Mrs.
   7. Cousins, Mrs.
   9. Fetherstonhaugh, Mrs.
 11. Stewart, Miss
 13. McKee, Miss
 15. Thompson, James, traveller
 17. Cross, Mrs.
 19. Hungerford, John, stationer
 21. Gregg, Miss
 23. Phillips, John H., commercial traveller
 25. Greer, Mrs.
 27. Johnston, Ed., stationer
 29. Madden, Miss
 31. McLeary, Mrs. (McCleery, Mrs. in 1880)

INDIANA STREET
off Cavehill Road

                                Ardgreenan
   1. Trench, John Alfred
   2. Young, Robert, engineer

INKERMAN STREET
Omar Street to Balaclava Street
a few small houses

INNIS PLACE
Off Blackstaff Road

   1. Blackstaff Road National School
   5. Moore, Daniel, tile manufacturer
   7. Campbell, Robert, labourer
   9. Stewart, Mrs.
 11. Waring, Richard, labourer
 13. Smylie, Mrs.

INSTITUTION COURT
Off Lettuce Hill
a few small houses

INSTITUTION PLACE
off Killen Street

   1. McMullin, Catherine
   3. Hughes, James, carter
   5. Mulryne, Mary
   7. Skeffington, Patk., labourer
   9. Trainor, O., boot finisher
 11. Lindsay, Robt., labourer
 13. Nearney, Wm., labourer
 15. Lavery, Thomas, grocer and publican
.........Lettuce Hill intersects
 17. Grimley, Mrs.
 19. McGivern, Thomas, labourer
 21. McGurk, John, sawyer
 23. Gaynor, James, upholsterer
 25. Sloan, William, car owner
 27. Curran, Francis, coal dealer
 29. Slain, James, coach maker
 31. Connolly, Patk., labourer
 33. Fox, Patrick, do
 35. Murphy, Rose
 37. Campbell, Bernd., store keeper
 39. Raw, John, cooper
 41. Cunningham, P., carpenter
 43. McGrogan, Robt., car owner
 45. Murphy, J., cattle shipper
                             __________

   2. Kelly, Thomas, spirit grocer
   4. Harkness, James, shoe maker
   6. Murray, Hugh, brick layer
   8. O'Riley, Edwd., tobacconist
 10. McGonigal, M., shoe maker
 12. McShane, Patk., shoe maker
 14. Mulligan, John, bottler
 16. Prior, Hugh, pork cutter
 18. Garmley, John, labourer (Gormley, John, labourer in 1880)
 20. McDonnell, John, labourer
 22. Neill, John, shoe maker
 24. Institution School - Miss Peake, principal
 26. Derby, Thomas, cooper
 28. McNulty, Thomas, sawyer
 30. McCartney, Patk., box maker
 32. Nugent, Patrick, assistant street inspector
 34. Gallagher, Hugh, polisher
 36. Creany, James, labourer (Crean, Wm., marble polisher in 1880)
 38. Lockard, John, tobacconist
40, 42. Arthurs, J., cabinet maker
 44. Dunn, Michael, carpenter
 46. O'Neill, Charles, yard

INVERNESS PLACE
Off Coates' Street
eight small houses

IRELAND'S COURT
Four small houses

IRWELL STREET
off Broadway

   1. Strange, John, labourer
   3. McKeen, Robert, tailor
..........Thames Street intersects
   5. Corry, Mrs.
   7. Hagan, John, clerk
   9. Ferguson, Wm., cloth passer
 11. Nutt, Mark, labourer
                             __________

   2. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
   4. Alexander, Mary
   6. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
   8. Patterson, Margaret
 10. Evans, Jane
 12. Jordan, James, cloth passer
 14. Grindley, George, harness moulder
 16. Wilson, William, tenter
 18. McDowell, James, pensioner
 20. Kane, Alexander, mechanic
 22. Gardner, Alex., linen lapper
 24. Morris, Thos., brick layer

IRWIN STREET
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   3. Grimley, James, carter
   5. Donnelly, Arthur, labourer
   7. Crudden, Felix, do
   9. Maginess, Michael  hackler
 11. McCarvell, Patrick, labourer
 13. Brougham, Peter, smith
 15. Leathem, Edward, plasterer
 17. Donaghy, James, labourer
 19. Lenny, John, shoe maker
 21. Cosgrove, M., French polisher
 23. Harlan, James, labourer
 25. Friell, Daniel, tailor
 27. Clarke, Thomas, sawyer
 29. Keenan, Francis, labourer
 31. Sharkey, Edward, weaver
 33. Mallon, D., fitter
 35. McQuillan, E., basket maker
 37. Flannagan, Patrick, labourer
 39. Wilson, Robert, flax dresser
 41. McKenna, Patrick, smith
 43. Seeds, James, labourer
 45. McAuley, P., smiths' helper
 47. Carlin, P., pensioner
 49. Fox, C., coachsmith
 51. McAteer, D., pensioner
 53. Lenaghan, Catherine
 55. Hilman, Samuel, bottler
 57. Kildea, J., French polisher
 59. McKenna, Mary Ann
 61. Murray, Joseph, labourer
 63. Boyle, Peter, storeman
 65. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 67. Horne, James, do
69, 71. Loughran, W. J., grocer and publican
                            __________

   2. McKenna, James, grocer
   4. McIvor, James, smith
   6. McCaffery, P., hackler
   8. Morgan, Edward, labourer
 10. Fitzpatrick, E., fireman
 12. Burke, Henry, carter
 14. McBennett, John, labourer
 16. McIlroy, John, do
 18. Elliott, Patrick, do (Ellis, Patrick, labourer in 1880)
 20. McIlroy, J., French polisher
 22. McGuckan, John, pensioner
 24. McIvor, M., machine man
 26. Carbary, John, smith
 28. McConnell, P., coalman
 30. McArdle, John, labourer
 32. Hackett, John, do
 34. McLean, John, engine driver
 36. McAtier, James, labourer (McTear, M. A., mill worker in 1880)
 38. O'Connor, John, do
 40. Geither, John, blacksmith
 42. O'Sullivan, James, labourer
 44. Doherty, John, do
 46. McKeown, J., flax dresser
 48. Mooney, John, labourer
 50. Elliman, Michael, labourer
 52. Shields, J., stone dresser
 54. Quinn, Michael, labourer
 56. Galbraith, Alexander, slater
 58. McLoughlin, Bernard
 60. Sweeney, James, moulder

ISABELLA STREET
Henry Street to Little George's Street
seventeen small houses

ISLAND STREET
off Church Street East, Newtownards Road

   1. Thompson, Jane
   3. Noble, Thomas, blacksmith
   5. McCollum, John, labourer
   7. McFarland, Malcolm, rivetter
   9. Kidmann, John, do
 11. Stuart, Chas., pensioner
 13. Rodgers, James, rivetter
 15. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 17. Stirrett, Wm., ship's smith
 19. McMechan, Chas., labourer
 21. Rodgers, George, rivetter
 23. Beattie, James, labourer
 25. Patterson, Hugh, do
 27. McDowell, Hugh, do
 29. McClure, Wm., do
 31. Thompson, Thos., do
 33. Coffee, Wm., ship carpenter
 35. McVeigh, Lizzie
 37. Smith, George, labourer
 75. Smith, David, labourer
 77. Prenter, Wm., do
 79. Wright, Sarah Jane
 81. Vacant
 83. Hunniford, Sarah
 85. Sherman, Wm., labourer
 87. Murphy, John, do
 89. Wilkinson, Thos., do
 91. Gilmore, Wm., do
 93. Craig, William, do
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Weir, Robert, rivetter
   6. Watterson, John, labourer
   8. Johnston, Thos., do
 10. Winters, Alex., do
 12. Heron, Andrew, painter
 14. Kennedy, John, rivetter
 16. Matthew, Thos., do
 18. Mathison, Jas., boiler maker
 20. McCrory, Alex., labourer
 22. Finlay, William, tailor
 24. Gray, William, labourer
 26. Swan, William, rivetter
 28. Shannon, Thomas, labourer
 30. Spence, Hugh, do
 32. Vacant
 34. Huston, William, plasterer
 36. Davison, Andrew, labourer
 38. Coulter, Samuel, caulker
 40. Bowen, Francis, labourer
 42. Magill, Wm., machine man
 44. Stothers, Eliza
 46. Albert, Robert, porter
 48. Anderson, Wm., shoe maker
 50. Mooney, James, labourer
 52. Wilson, John, iron moulder
 54. McCullough, David, iron ship builder
 56. Stone, Andrew, rivetter
 58. Hunter, John, rivetter
 60. Hayd, Henry, labourer
 62. Gray, Henry, sailor
 64. Chestnutt, James, fireman
 66. Burns, David, labourer
 68. Nelson, Mary
 70. McGrath, Richard, tinsmith
 72. Hutchinson, W. J., painter
 74. Galloway, Wm., labourer
 76. Graham, James, labourer
 78. Patton, Robert, iron turner
 80. Calvert, William, labourer
 82. McClure, Rose
 84. Edgar, Wm., hammer man
 86. Nabney, Thomas, labourer
 88. Sturgeon, Joseph, do
 90. Brock, John, rivetter
 92. McIlhagga, John, labourer
 94. Spratt, Andrew, do
 96. Peden, Clarke, so
 98. Brown, James, do
100. Smith, Thomas, rivetter
102. Vacant
104. Newberry, M., cabinet maker
106. Fleming, S. C., labourer
108. Vacant
110. Maxwell, Archbld., labourer
112. Vacant
114. Galway, Wm., joiner
116. Wattie, Alex., sail maker
118. Tate, Alexander, labourer
120. McArthur, Elizabeth
122. Stewart, Robert, grocer
132. Sinclair, Elizabeth, spirit grocer

ISRAEL STREET
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   3. Williamson, J., compositor
   5. Molyneaux, A.
   7. Spence, Samuel, joiner
   9. Jaffa, Harris, dealer
 11. Dunn, Mrs.
 13. Cosgrove, Wm., coachman
 15. Martin, Miss
 17. Connolly, William, fitter
 19. McFarland, Robt., mechanic
 21. Brady, Mrs.
 23. Jamison, John, blacksmith
 25. Smith, James, fitter
 27. Adams, Henry, gilder
 29. Beck, William, clerk
 31. Thompson, Essie
 33. Neill, James, baker
 35. Wilson, G. A., cheque clerk
 37. McReady, Mrs.
 39. Hoy, Samuel, car driver
 41. Elliott, George, sailor
 43. Montgomery, W., carpenter
 45. Mills, Mrs.
 47. Stewart, James, carpenter
 49. Vipond, T., bobbin turner
 51. Kernaghan, George, baker
 53. Craig, Richard, holder up
 55. Guiney, Wm., stone cutter
 57. Garvey, David, labourer
 59. Woods, Robert, fitter
 61. Crozier, Robert, labourer
 63. Bell, Thomas, upholsterer
 65. Pyper, Thomas, painter
 67. Donaldson, D., carpenter
 71. Dougall, James, pensioner
 73. Duncan, Miss
 75. McLay, George
 77. Campbell, E., carpenter
 79. Carson, Mrs.
 81. Crooks, T., cabinet maker
                             __________

2, 4. Hicks, Wm., publican
   6. Griffith, Miss
   8. Campbell, Jas., blacksmith
10, 12. Finn, Jas., horse shoer
 14. Drennan, Jas., bundler
 16. Wilkinson, Hugh, painter
 18. Fulton, Andrew, carpenter
 20. Smith, William, labourer (Smyth, William, labourer in 1880)
 22. Boyd, William, baker
 24. Corbett, Henry, storeman
 26. Johnston, Samuel, joiner
 28. Neill, James, baker
 30. Allan, Patrick, blacksmith (Allen, Patrick, blacksmith in 1880)
 32. Guiney, Mrs.
 34. Hildridge, Hugh, brick layer
 36. Wilson, Robert, carter
 38. Wilson, William, tailor
 40. Thompson, S., carpenter
 42. Crawford, John, pork cutter
 44. Caldwell, Robt., iron moulder
 46. Purvis, Edward, plasterer
 48. Kane, Samuel, baker
 50. Allan, Mrs.
 52. Sturgeon, George, carpenter
 54. McKinstry, Mrs.
 56. Forsythe, James, labourer
 58. Magennis, Hugh, coffee stand keeper
 60. Clements, John, carpenter
 62. Anderson, John, engine man
 64. Davidson, Jos., merchant tailor
 66. Eaton, Harvey, salesman
 68. Thompson, Arch., pensioner
 70. Dunn, Edward, brick layer
 72. Glover, David, tailor
 74. Malcomson, A., carpenter

ISTHMUS STREET
off Woodstock Road

   1. McCartney, Jas., brick layer
   3. Boyle, Samuel, bottler
   5. McKee, David, carpenter
   7. Kelly, Wm. H., brick layer
   9. Johnston, George, labourer
 11. Kelly, Joseph, stone cutter
                             __________

   2. White, Robert, stone cutter
   4. Magill, Robert, labourer
   6. McKeen, Mrs.
   8. Bell, John, labourer
 10. Spence, Hugh, do
 12. Vacant
 14. McGrath, John, baker
 16. Shields, Samuel, hackler
 18. Maxwell, James, carpenter

IVANHOE STREET
Peveril Street to Abbott Street

   1. Mitchell, Mrs.
   3. Vacant
   5. McCoy, Donaldson, labourer
   7. Whyte, James, pensioner
   9. McKeown, John, van man
 11. McCann, Alexander, labourer
 13. Sheeban, John, printer
 15. Floyd, Russell, carter
17, 19. Mahood, Alex., car owner
 21. Gray, Miss
 23. Moore, James, car owner
 25. Moore, Samuel, do
 29. Conway, Alex., dairy keeper
 31. Murray, Isabella
 33. Garrett, Thos., labourer
 35. McAllister, John, car owner
                          __________

   2. Patterson, John, van man
   4. Sloan, Robert, carter
   6. McDowell, Mrs.
   8. Allen, Robert, labourer
 10. Byrne, John B., collector
 12. Harrison, Wm., porter
 14. Doherty, Patk., carpenter
 16. Paul, Matthew, traveller

J

JACKSON STREET
Boundary Street North to Hudson Street
a few small houses

JAMES' COURT
Off Carrick Hill
seven small houses

JAMES' PASS
Off Howard Street South
Five small houses

JAMES' PLACE
Off Nelson Street

   1. Ardis, James, shoe maker
   2. Crowe, Wm., carpenter
   3. Fitzharris, J., general dealer
   4. Owens, James, labourer

JAMES' SQUARE
Off Little Henry Street
Eight small houses

JAMES' STREET
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Spratt, Robert, labourer
   3. Crossan, Margaret
   5. Ferguson, George, labourer
   7. Funnell, Edward, do
   9. Curry, Wm., do
 11. Cooper, Sarah
 13. McCracken, John, hackler
 15. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 17. Davison, Mary Jane
 19. Frame, Samuel, tailor
 21. Ferguson, Martha
 23. Wilson, Speers, labourer
 25. Brown, Charles, do
 27. Vacant
 29. Knox. Wm., grocer
 35. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
 37. Mallon, John, do
 39. Laughlin, Alexander, carter
 41. Kennedy, Thos., iron turner
 43. Forbes, Eliza
 45. Rafferty, Robert, mechanic
 47. McCreery, Matthew
 49. Walker, John, beetler
 51. Ditty, Samuel, stone cutter
 53. Magee, Robert, plater
 55. Williamson, James, labourer
 57. McDowell, David, engineer
 59. Dempster, Wm., joiner
 61. Carson, James
 63. Arnott, Wm., labourer
 65. Keith, John, rivetter
 67. Rice, Wm. J., labourer
 69. McCluskey, Jas., do
 71. Spence, David, weaver
 73. McCamley, Henry, do
 75. McRoberts, John, labourer
 77. McCandless, Joseph, do
 79. Clarke, John, carpenter
 81. Agnew, Ellen
                            __________

   2. Herridge, Wm., carter
   4. Colville, Alex., labourer
   6. McIlveen, Gilbert, moulder
   8. Baxter, Robert G., labourer
 10. Thornberry, H., do
 12. Bell, Wm. J., do
 14. Gregory, James, do
 16. Beattie, Robt., bleacher
 18. Teggart, Jane (Taggart, James, clerk in 1880)
 20. Green, Samuel, labourer
 22. Kelly, Robt. J., iron turner
 24. Currie, John, labourer
 26. Moreland, Wm., do
 28. McMaster, Maggie
 30. Crozier, Eliza
 32. Lavery, Andw., pawn broker
 34. McClintock, W., linen finisher
 36. Bones, Hugh
 38. Bones, David, carpenter
 40. Cunningham, J., labourer
 42. Porter, Jas., watchman
 44. Horsefall, Mrs. (Horsfall, Thomas, smith in 1880)
 46. Perry, Thomas, carter
 48. Christie, Maggie
 50. Lambert, Alfred, moulder
 52. Herron, Hugh, house painter
 54. Fitzsimons, James, plater
 56. Hamill, Hugh, car driver
 58. Brackenridge, A., labourer
 60. Smyth, Sarah Jane
 62. Marshall, John, labourer
 66. McEvoy, John, tailor
 68. Henderson, William J., coal merchant
 70. Beggs, Thos., block printer
 72. Vacant
 74. Reid, James, labourer
 76. Twyford, John, butcher
 78. Spence, John

JAMES' STREET SOUTH
Bedford Street to Brunswick Street

9, 11. McCorry, James, & Co., Manufacturers of Linen, Linen Cambric, Embroidered and Fancy Handkerchiefs; Manufactory, Kilmore, Lurgan
 13. Reid, J., & Co.'s back entrance
15, 17. Birch, S., & Co.'s back entrance
19, 21. Dunseath & Sons, linen merchants (Dunseith, Robt. J., packers in 1880)
23, 25. Macey, R. H., & Co., linen merchants
 27. Mollan, W. S., side entrance
                             __________

   8. Johnston, H., handkerchief manufacturers and finisher
   "   North of Ireland Linen Co.
   "   Alderdice, W. W., linen merchant and insurance agent
 10. Moneypenny & Watson, linen manufacturers
   "   Napier, Henry, linen yarn commission agent
   "   Campbell, J., linen merchant and commission agent
 12. Turtle, W., linen manufacturer
   "   Houston, Wm., linen merchant
   "   Matthews, Jos. & Co., linen merchants
   "   Austin, W. J., & Co., linen merchants
 14. Ellis Bros., cambric handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Burns & Macauley, linen merchants
   "   Kirker, Grundler & Co., linen merchants
 16. Simpson, J., & Co., linen manufacturers
 18. McKerr, J., linen merchant
18, 20. Martin, S., stitcher and finisher
 22. Combe, J. C., pianoforte tuner and organ builder

JENNYMOUNT STREET
Off York Road

   3. Kane, Mrs.
   5. Pollock, David, tailor
   7. Best, Mrs.
   9. Donaldson, W., labourer
 11. Hart, James, confectioner
 13. Dennison, Mrs.
 15. Rainey, Thomas, labourer
 17. Wilkinson, John, do
 19. Auld, Wm., rivetter
 21. Rainey, Mrs.
 23. Hull, Joseph, labourer
 25. Williamson, H., flax dresser
 27. McCrudden, Edwd., labourer
 29. Hawthorn, S., spinning master
 31. Henry, Mrs.
 33. Martin, Wm., bundler
 35. Stevenson, Mrs.
 37. Milford, John, labourer
 39. Murray, Mrs.
 41. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
 43. Rainey, Wm. J., bundler
 45. Hunter, Edward, gateman
 47. Boyd, Samuel, wood turner
 49. Arbuthnot, W. J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Reid, John, labourer
   4. Luttens, Mrs.
   6. Smith, Mrs.
   8. Donaghy, Mrs.
 10. Jamison, John, labourer
 12. Fleming, John, do
 14. Brady, Wm., plasterer
 16. Davidson, Samuel, labourer
 18. McMullan, Ellen
 20. Smith, James, van man
 22. Campbell, James, labourer
 24. Boyd, James, do
 26. Adams, Wm., iron turner
 28. Pollock, Hugh, bundler
 30. McLaughlin, Daniel, bundler
 32. Kane, Mrs.
 34. Gorman, Jane
 36. Sutters, Alex., labourer
 38. Todd, Arthur, do
 40. Bleaks, Thomas, do
 42. Caughey, Alexander, sailor
 44. Moreland, Wm., labourer
 46. Owens, James, rougher
 48. Hogg, John, sailor
 50. Keeler, Robert, plasterer

JERICHO STREET
off Scotch Row, Newtownards Road
a few small houses

JOCELYN AVENUE
Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

   7. Dawson, Wm. J., builder
   9. Bradshaw, Henry, foreman linen lapper
 11. Lyons, Alexander, fireman
 13. Wray, John F. G., Customs officer
 15. Waugh, Robert, baker
 17. Waugh, James, do
 19. Cargo, H. P., linen measurer
 21. Scott, Charles, baker
 23. McKeown, John, carpenter
 25. Neill, S. H., commercial traveller
 27. Edlin, W. R., bicycle manufacturer
 29. Sinclair, Finlay, do
 31. Muir, Alex., pastry baker
 33. Chambers, Robert J., baker
 35. Bruce, William, clerk
 37. Huston, William
 39. Cargo, Thomas, ship's plater
 41. O'Kane, J., assurance agent
 43. Brackenridge, J., cart supt.
 45. Ferguson, Wm., brick layer
 47. Smith, Patrick A., clerk
49, 51. Jamison, James, grocer
 53. Thompson, Saml., grocer and druggist
                              __________

   2. Wagner, Wm., accountant
   4. Kelly, Joseph, baker
   6. Munro, James, engineer
   8. Hoban, Patrick, clerk
 10. Strain, Miss
 12. Robertson, A., engine fitter
 14. Clendinning, Mrs.
 16. Stephenson, H., store keeper
 18. Reid, William, engineer
 20. Gray, John, mechanic
 22. Robinson, Mrs.
 24. Sloan, Wm. J., law clerk
 26. Kelly, Robert M. M., baker
 28. Briggs, Robert C., porter
 30. Bradburn, J., boiler maker
 32. Campbell, William, umbrella manufacturer
 34. Mawhinney, W., clerk
 36. McQuoid, Thomas, baker
 38. Collins, T., Customs officer
 40. Jackson, Wm. J., baker
 42. Dickson, John, store keeper
 44. McGough, Peter, boiler maker
 46. Rice, James, collar cutter
 48. Toal, Robert, draper
 50. Robinson, J., spinning master
 52. Kennedy, Alexander, clerk
 54. Clements, David J., Customs officer
 56. Jack, James, engine fitter
 58. Maxwell, James, tailor
 60. Martin, W., assurance agent
 62. McCormick, R., stock broker
 64. Anderson, Sarah
 66. Stewart, Wm., N.S. teacher

JOHN STREET
off Wood Street

   1. McCusker, Patrick, tailor
   3. McBennett, Patrick, carter
   5. Blake, George, painter
   7. Fox, John, mechanic
   9. Hall, William, gardener
 11. Flannigan, James, labourer
 13. Price, Patrick, engine driver
 15. Kerr, Michael, flax dresser

JOHNSTON'S COURT
Off Millfield
a few small houses

JOHNSTON'S COURT SOUTH
off Durham Street
a row of small houses

JOHNSTON STREET
Wilson Street to Campbell Street South

   2. Searle, William, brick layer (Serrel, Wm., brick layer in 1880)
   4. McMurray, Charles, porter
   6. Lynas, Robert
   8. Stewart, John, moulder
 10. Kilpatrick, George, plumber

JORDAN STREET
Hillview Street to Louisa Street

   2. McDowell, Jas., flax dresser
   4. Dunlop, Alexander, weaver
   6. Mayne, Samuel, stone cutter
   8. Brisbane, Agnes
 10. Hayes, Jane
 12. Gault, William, labourer
 14. Howard, Elizabeth
 16. Simpson, Ann
 18. Kilpatrick, Agnes
 20. Smith, Annie
 22. Phillips, Jane
 24. Neill, Frederick, labourer
 26. Clarke, Elizabeth
 28. Morrow, Mary Jane
                             __________

   1. McCurley, Samuel, dealer
   3. Patterson, Emily
   5. Coleman, John, porter
   7. McArthur, Robt., traveller
   9. Major, Ann Jane
 11. Vacant
 13. Hamilton, John, carpenter
 15. Neill, John, flax dresser
 17. McDowell, Jas., boot maker
 19. Dalzell, W. J., labourer
 21. Hyndman, John, do
 23. McCullagh, A., do

JOSEPH STREET
Clements Street to Malvern Place (Clermont in 1880)

   1. Storey, W. J., labourer
   3. Clarke, Robert, plasterer
   5. Harrison, Ellen
   7. Rutherford, Wm., labourer
   9. Cunningham, John, do
 11. Beggs, Henry, do
 13. Williamson, W., carter
 15. Hildridge, Robert, labourer
 17. Fisher, Francis, flesher
 19. Downey, Wallace, labourer
 21. Irwin, James, do
 23. Hall, John, painter
 25. Lee, William, plasterer
 27. Gorman, Sarah, laundress
 29. Harris, James, flax dresser
 31. McKillips, John, coal man
 33. Davidson, Elizabeth
 35. Pritchard, Mary
 37. McBride, Thos., flyer maker
 39. Moorehead, M., labourer
 41. Boyd, James, saddler
 43. McMahon, R., labourer
 45. Fleming, Thos., brush maker
 47. Bashford, Robert, labourer
 49. McAllister, Joseph, do
 51. Dickson, William, do
 53. Hugh, Robert, shoe maker
 55. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 57. Shields, Robert, do
 59. Maine, Leslie, grocer
 61. McClelland, W. J., plasterer
 63. Brownlee, Samuel, labourer
 65. Adams, John, carter
 67. McAllister, Wm., plasterer
 69. Savage, Susan Elizabeth
 71. Young, Charles, labourer
 73. Maguire, Elizabeth Jane
 75. Marna, Arthur, labourer
 77. Crothers, Annie Jane
 79. McKittrick, W., labourer
 83. Liggett, John, labourer
 85. Milligan, Henry, do
                            __________

   2. Chambers, John, labourer
   4. Divers, Patrick, do
   6. Creighton, Wm., upholsterer
   8. McReady, Edward, rivetter
 10. Purdy, Adam, labourer
 12. McManus, Charles
 14. Hastings, Joseph, carter
 16. Steen, Elizabeth
 18. Cumings, Thomas, carter
 20. Jackson, John, labourer
 22. McDonnell, Patk., pensioner
 24. Craig, George, labourer
 26. Bilsby, Francis, do
28, 30. Vacant
 32. Forde, John, porter
 34. Palmer, Walter, mechanic
 36. White, James, labourer
 38. Jordan, Samuel, nailer
 40. Harris, John, painter
 42. Gyle, Mary
 44. Bennett, John, baker
 46. Hunt, Henry, shoe maker
 48. Mullan, Agnes, grocer
 50. McKittrick, John, carpenter
 52. McFinney, Mrs.
 54. McHugh, Thomas, labourer
 56. Scott, Daniel, do
 58. Simon, John, smiths' helper
 60. Simmington, Mary
 62. McKee, Mrs.
 64. Banford, Stewart, clerk
 66. Boston, Thomas, carter
 68. Ball, Agnes, char woman
 70. Smylie, Mrs.
 72. Burns, John, labourer
 74. Walker, J., do
 76. Watt, John J., do
 78. Wilson, John, weaver
 80. Hay, Mrs.
 82. Johnston, Wm., labourer

JOSEPHINE STREET
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

1, 3, 5. Bennett, Wm., publican
   7. Dixon, Eliza
   9. Auld, James, stone cutter
 11. Abbott, John, labourer
 13. Longridge, R., do
 15. Carlisle, Robert, seaman
 17. Wilson, Margaret
 19. Park, Angus, joiner
 21. McCully, Susan
 23. Longridge, James, miller
 25. Winters, James, bottler
 27. Price, Alexander, labourer
 29. Dick, Mary Ann
 31. Corragh, Eliza
 33. McAllan, John, labourer
 35. Garrett, Samuel, porter
 37. Noble, James, carter
 39. Duncan, John, sawyer
 41. Hamilton, William, labourer
 43. Smith, James, painter
 45. Johnstone, Eliza
 47. Rooney, Charles, labourer
 49. Richardson, Samuel, grocer
                              __________

2, 4. Cairns & Co., grocers
   6. Rainey, Robert, labourer
   8. Caughey, Thomas, seaman
 10. Keenan, Mary
 12. Thompson, Alex., labourer
 14. McMullen, Hugh, do
 16. Holden, Wm., seaman
 18. Dunwoody, John, labourer
 20. Connolly, Peter, do
 22. Hoey, Samuel, do
 24. Port, Henderson, do
 26. Dales, John, do
 28. McCracken, Hamilton, porter
 30. McCandless, Isabella
 32. McCullagh, James, labourer
 34. Lindsay, Wm., brick layer
 36. McKimm, John, labourer
 38. Kennedy, Rose Ann
 40. Lavery, Robert, labourer
 42. Cairnduff, James, do
 44. Feely, Thomas, carpenter
 46. Telford, Charles, porter
 48. Gordon, Daniel, labourer
 50. Chambers, Thomas, bottler
 52. McCord, James, labourer

JOY'S ENTRY
High Street to Ann Street

       Globe Chambers, vacant
   7. Montgomery, J., boot closer
9, 11. Byrne, J., billiard rooms
                              __________

4, 6. Byrne, J., wine and spirit merchants
       Patterson, Richd., & Sons, stores
 10. Hollywood & Donnelly, back entrance

JOY STREET
May Street to Ormeau Avenue

   5. Nicholson, Miss M., linen finisher
   7. Bell, James, printer
   9. Lennon, H., French polisher
  11. Taggart, John, coach maker
  13. Hamilton, John J., grocer
13, 15. Shirlow, H. & H., Windsor Chair Manufacturers
  15. Side door to Convent of Sisters of Mercy
  25. Coulter, Marshall, caretaker of Y.M.C.A.
  27. Campbell, John, labourer
  29. Dempsey & Anderson, publicans
  31. Johnston, Mrs.
  33. Belfast Shirt & Collar Co.
  35. Loughran, J., boarding house
  37. Reilly, Catherine
  39. Mateer, Rev. John M., Town Missionary, Day & Evening Schools
  41. Hunter, James, coachman
  43. Carson, James, miller
..........Russell Street intersects
  45. Sloan, J., linen sample maker
  47. Doyle, James, builder
  49. Nelson, Sarah
  51. McPhillips, Margaret
  53. Smith, Bridget
  55. Gibson, James, labourer
55a. Sherrie, Edw., chain maker
        Back entrance to St. Malachy's Chapel
  57. Crooks, John, waiter
  59. Stewart, James, labourer
  61. Brannigan, Wm., waiter
  63. Burns, James
  65. Beckhem, Thos., carpenter
  67. Barr, Mrs.
  69. Flannigan, James, dairyman
  71. Allen, John, com. traveller
  73. Wallace, Isaac, blacksmith
  75. Gaffikin, Mrs.
  77. Vernon, Pat., coal merchant
  79. Lenaghan, Thos., mechanic
  81. McComb, Jas., bread server
  83. Johnston, Robt., linen lapper
  85. McCormick, Sam., van driver
  87. Greer, Adam, weigh master
  89. McAtear, Robert, labourer (McAteer, Robert, brick maker in 1880)
  91. Donaghy, Francis, salesman
  93. Reilly, Margaret
  95. Mulligan, John, cook
  97. Dunlop, Jane, milliner
  99. Copeland, Edward
101. Armour, Thos., bottle agent
103. Fraser, James, litho. printer (Frazer, Jas., lithog. printer in 1880)
105. Kirk, Robert, salesman
107. Rea, Mrs.
109. McMullan, Wm., clerk
111. McCann, Arthur, porter
113, 115. Teuton, William, Builder and Packing Case Maker
                            __________

   2. City Loan and Discount Co., Alexander Gordon, secretary
 2. Macauley, Mrs., servants' registry office
   4. Wright, T., coach trimmer
   6. Vacant
 10. Murray, Mrs., servants' registry office
 12. McMahon, J., spirit dealer
..........Little May Street intersects
 14. Jennings, John, van driver
 16. Beattie, Joseph, plumber and gas fitter
 18. McCabe, Robert, tailor
 20. Kerr, James P., LL.D.
 22. Frew, Mrs., servants' registry office
 24. O'Neill, Mrs.
 26. Charnley, Thomas
..........Hamilton Street intersects
 28. McIlvenny, John, compositor
 30. Reid, Miss
32, 36. Hogg, James, Carpenter and Builder
38, 40. Jones, Geo. C., grocer
..........Russell Street intersects
 42. Cunningham, Martha
 44. Morgan, Hugh, barman
 46. Smyth, Mrs.
 48. Loughran, Mrs.
 50. Galway, Wm., hairdresser
 52. Thompson, Edwd., publican
..........Henrietta Street intersects
54, 56. Johnston, Mrs.
 58. Flannigan, John, sea captain
 60. White, James, labourer
 62. McMillan, Wm., tailor
 64. Flood, John, gas fitter
 66. McKenna, Mrs.
68, 70. Clawson, H., dairy keeper
 72. Higgins, James, linen lapper
 74. Nelson, John, clerk
 76. Craigan, Daniel, flesher
 78. Pendrie, Mrs.
 80. Moore, Mrs.
 82. Wilson, Richard, butler
 84. Barry, James, sea captain
 86. McCormick, Robt., boot maker
 88. Moorehead, Jos., bookkeeper
 90. Byrne, Mrs.
 92. Montgomery, Samuel
 94. Kelly, Mrs.
 96. Anderson, Mattw., plasterer
 98. Alderdice, Thos., linen merchant
100. Gaussen, Miss (Gassen, Miss in 1880)
102. Campbell, J., linen printer
104. Mansfield, Geo., draper
106. Hogan, Thos., bookkeeper
108. Taylor, John, cabinet maker
110 to 114. Clawson, H., dairyman
116. McMinn, Henry, joiner
118. Wright, Wm., gasfitter
120. Heaney, Wm., sand merchant
122. Macqueen, Mrs.
124. Ferguson, Wm., manager

JUBILEE AVENUE
Antrim Road to Castleton Street

                        Alexandra Crescendo
   1. Murray, Ellen Jane
   3. Goudy, Susan
   5. Webster, N.
   7. Gilmore, Lillie
   9. Mulligan, John
 11. Burns, Margaret
 13. Roberts, Mrs.
 15. Armstrong, Thomas
 17. Baillie, W., marine surveyor
 19. Cox, Rev. Peter

JUDE STREET
Irwin Street to Albert Street

   1. Harkin, Daniel, moulder
   3. Jordan, James, brick layer
   5. Fox, James, hackler
   7. Dickson, John, labourer
   9. Riley, Hugh, bread server
 11. Mullen, John, brick layer
 13. Killen, E., French polisher
 15. McConville, J., tobacco spinner
 17. Lyons, Hugh, joiner
 19. Tolan, Patrick, miller
                             __________

   2. Donnelly, Bernard, porter (Downey, Bernard, labourer in 1880)
   4. Keating, John, shoe maker
   6. Hughes, Jas., cabinet maker
   8. Fox, John, traveller
 10. McParland, James, coal man (McParlane, James, carter in 1880)
 12. Sands, Bernard, stone cutter
 14. Harrison, James, labourer
 16. McQuade, Wm., coal man
 18. Parks, Robert, cooper (Parke, Robert, cooper in 1880)

KATHLEEN STREET
off Templemore Avenue

2, 4. Patterson, W., spirit grocer
   6. McDowell, John, traveller
   8. Rowan, George, cutter
 10. Irvine, Samuel, jeweller
 12. Moore, Wm., labourer
 14. Lappin, Wm., brick layer
 16. Malcolm, John, machine man

KEEGAN STREET
Staunton Street to Stewart Street

   1. Taffe, John, labourer
   3. Maxwell, Wm. H., do
   5. McAteer, James, do
   7. Donnigan, John, do (Donning, James, smith in 1880)
 11. Clarke, Mrs.
 13. McCausland, H., labourer
 15. McCartney, Alex., carter
 17. Morrow, Mrs.
 19. Megary, Mrs. (Megarry, John, labourer in 1880)
 21. Keys, George, cabinet maker
 23. Burke, James, labourer (Rourke, James, labourer in 1880)
 25. McClelland, Mrs.
 27. Simpson, Hugh, brick layer
 29. Bell, Mary
 31. McCavanagh, John, labourer
 33. Hanna, Charles, printer
 35. Brainey, Bernard, labourer
 37. Nanery, Edwd., coach builder
 39. Hanvey, Mrs.
 41. Kirkpatrick, B., bottler
 43. Heaney, Mrs.
 45. Scott, Hamilton, labourer
 47. McCausland, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Mullan, John
   4. Morrow, Mary
   6. McArdle, Wm., labourer
   8. Mullan, Mrs., car owner (McMullan, M., car owner in 1880)
 10. Donning, Elizabeth
 12. Williamson, W. J., labourer
 14. Nugent, Denis, do
 16. Gilmore, Patrick, do
 18. Bossence, Richard, do
 20. Saunderson, Mrs.
 22. Seenan, Michael, car owner
 24. Ringland, James, labourer
 26. Braiden, Wm., do
 28. Adams, Wm. J., do
 30. Boyd, David, do
 32. Burns, Mrs.
 34. Ellis, Mrs.
 36. Reason, Robert, tailor
 38. McCready, Eliza
40, 42. Beattie, R. J., horse dealer
 44. Edmund, James, seaman
 46. Vacant
 48. McCann, Daniel, labourer
 50. McNamara, Wm., seaman
 52. Casey, Eliza
 54. McConville, Wm., labourer
 56. Shaw, Christy, coachman

KEENAN'S COURT
Off Newtownards Road
a few small houses

KELLS STREET
Meadow Street to Spencer Street

   1. Thompson, John, carter
   3. Irwin, Matthew, do
                              __________

   2. McLarnon, J., blacksmith
   4. Fegan, William, labourer
   6. Hayes, William, do
   8. McNeice, Eliza (Maniece, John, labourer in 1880)
 10. McKinney, John, blacksmith
 12. Green, Henry, sawyer

KELSO STREET
Conlig Street to Fortingale Street
a few small houses

KENBELLA AVENUE
Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

                            Kenbella House
       Kennedy, Wm., manager York Street factory
..........Kenbella Street intersects
 13. Whitfield, H., factory manager
 15. Henderson, Miss
 17. Craig, L. E. B.
 19. Smyth, Captain D., master mariner
 21. Beattie, Walter
 23. Collins, Mrs.
       Seeds, Hugh, coachman
                            __________

   2. Wightman, David, jeweller
   4. Chapman, Simon, druggist
   6. McCloy, Miss
   8. Mayes, William, accountant
 10. Giles, John, pawn broker
 12. Wilson, Jas., Northern Bank
 14. Miller, Agnes
 16. Mercer, Miss
 18. Campbell, J., commercial traveller
 20. Fitzsimmons, W., accountant
 22. Robb, David, Custom House officer
 24. Hutton, Capt. James, master mariner
 26. Caughey, W. B., stock broker
28, 30. Vacant

KENDAL STREET
Percy Street to Morpeth Street

   1. Benson, Robt., labourer
   3. Addis, Wm., carter
   5. Gracy, Wm., carpenter
   7. Bingham, James, carter
   9. Gardner, Joseph, baker
 11. McKeown, Saml., engine driver
 13. Taylor, Arthur, carpenter
 15. Stewart, Margaret
 17. Vance, Robt., bundler
 19. McClenaghan, Eliza
.........Carlow Street intersects
 21. Coulter, Hugh, turner
 23. Keith, James, tailor
 25. McKee, Mary
 27. Wasson, Samuel, smith
 29. McMeekin, Mary
 31. Vance, John
 33. Sedgwick, Robt., carter (Sedgewick, John, labourer in 1880)
35, 37. Officer, Samuel, car driver
 39. Boyd, Wm., mason
 41. Roberts, Wm., traveller
 43. Morgan, Robt., baker
 45. Weir, Humphreys, traveller
 47. Ruddock, Emma
 49. McClurg, James, labourer
                           __________

2, 4. Milliken, N., dairyman
   6. Sloan, Margaret
   8. Greenwood, Sarah
 10. Dyer, Thomas, mechanic
 12. Carlisle, Samuel, packer
 14. McCartney, Wm. J., tanner
..........Carlow Street intersects
 16. Taylor, Mary, publican
 18. Croker, Thomas, labourer
 20. Thompson, J., flax dresser
 22. Hill, Wm. John, do
 24. Russell, Wm. J., linen lapper
 26. Gray, John, carpenter
 28. Davis, John, packer
 30. Coey, Thomas, mechanic
 32. McClenaghan, W. J., traveller
 34. Falloon, Mary
 36. Steel, John, overseer
 38. Seeds, Thomas, labourer
 40. Miller, John, do
 42. Bailie, David, rivetter
 44. Allen, Mary Jane, grocer

KENILWORTH STREET
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   3. Bennett, Henry, engineer
   5. Parker, William, carrier
   7. Gourley, Robert, joiner
   9. Thompson, J., shipwright
 11. Cunningham, A., carpenter
 13. McCullough, Geo., labourer
 15. Whiteside, J., shipwright
 17. Clawson, Francis, plater
 19. Morrison, Robert, carpenter
 21. Ferguson, Robert, carter
 23. Sharpe, T. H., lamp lighter
 25. Miller, John, labourer
 27. Roy, Thomas
 29. Huddleston, J., blacksmith
 31. Lemon, Ann
 33. Jones, Wm., boiler maker
 35. Oliver, Robert
 37. Kennedy, Margaret
 39. Girvan, James, engine driver
 41. Duncan, Robert, caulker
 43. Purvis, Richard, labourer
 45. Sloan, Mary
 47. Scott, Hugh, grocer
                             __________

   2. Gill, John V., grocer
   4. Mulholland, David, inspector
   6. McArdle, Alex., labourer (Macardell, Alex., labourer in 1880)
   8. Singleton, William, driller
 10. Watterson, Jos., pensioner
 12. Bowden, Hugh, joiner
 14. McCreery, John, labourer
 16. McKell, John, plater
 18. Sloan, James, labourer
 20. Somerset, Thomas, labourer
 22. Woolsey, Thomas
 24. Woods, David, cart maker
 26. Potter, William, clerk
 28. McMaster, John, seaman
 30. Harris, Samuel, watchman
 32. Govan, John, boiler maker
 34. Sullivan, Marcus, joiner
 36. McKenzie, Chas., blacksmith
 38. McKee, James, porter
 40. Girvan, John, sail maker
 42. McCord, Robert, seaman
 44. McCourt, Jas., engine driver
 46. Gunning, George, rivetter

KENMARE STREET
Linfield Road to Rowland Street

       Blackstaff Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., tow stores
 11. Sayers, James, pavior (Sawyers, James, pavior in 1880)
 13. Stewart, Samuel, mechanic
 15. Gilmore, James, grocer
 17. McCann, Wm., painter
 19. Niblock, Hugh, baker
 21. Harrison, Maria
 23. Wright, Sarah
 25. Brown, Robert, fitter
 27. Patterson, William, labourer
 29. Clements, Ann J., grocer
                           __________

   2. Donaldson, John, labourer
   4. Totten, Isaac, lamp lighter
   6. Allan, John, labourer (Allen, John, weaver in 1880)
   8. Clarke, John, fireman (Clark, John, fireman in 1880)
 10. Shane, Joseph, car driver
 12. Moore, James, lamp lighter
 18. Steele, Johnstone, car driver
 24. Whiteside, S., spirit merchant

KENNEDY'S ENTRY
Barrack Street to Divis Street
a few small houses

KENNEDY'S ROW
off Smithfield

   1. Cochrane, John, packer
   3. Egan, John, cooper
   5. McAtamney, Manus, dealer
   7. Curley, Charles, do
   9. Henderson, Saml., do
 11. Berry, Mary Ann
                              __________

   2. Mullan, Francis, dealer
   4. Gorman, Wm., do
   6. Mullan, Robert, cork cutter
   8. Hughes, Thomas, dealer
 10. Fields, John, butcher
 12. McManus, Henry, butcher
 14. O'Hanlon, Owen, seaman
 16. Trainor, Thomas, dealer
 18. Gray, N. W., carpenter and builder

KENSINGTON STREET
Albion Street to Wesley Place

   1. Gillis, Eliza
   3. Adams, Miss
   5. Surplus, Mrs.
   7. Bailie, Isabella
   9. Small, James, grocer
 11. McMaster, Mary
 13. McGibbon, Alfred, box cutter
 15. Kernan, James, dealer
 17. Burns, Robert, brick layer
 19. Kelly, George, strapper
 21. Allen, Robert, car man
 23. Vacant
 25. Moore, William, porter
 27. Gray, Robt., coach trimmer
 29. Gilmore, James, painter
 31. Logan, William, do
 33. Cathcart, George, plumber
 35. Williamson, Matt., fireman
..........Shroud Street intersects
 37. Caldwell, Mrs.
 39. Bruce, Robt., carpenter
 41. Cook, Julia
 43. Jones, Joseph, do
 45. Hamilton, Joseph, sawyer
 47. Cook, John J.,  boot maker (Coote, John, shoe maker in 1880)
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Allen, John, clerk
   6. Vacant
   8. Gilbert, Charles, painter
 10. Bailie, James, bottler (Baillie, James, labourer in 1880)
 12. Collins, Sarah
 14. Little, Samuel, labourer
 16. Rowan, Maggie
 18. Cowan, John, case maker
 20. Hill, Robert J., book binder
 22. Cadoo, George, car man
 24. Booth, George, iron turner
 26. Caul, Patrick, stone cutter
 28. Mallon, Wm., pastry baker
 30. McCauley, Ethel
 32. McCalpin, Miss
 34. Dowdall, Wm. John, groom
 36. Finlay, David, porter
 38. Mulholland, James
       Watt, William, stores

KENT SQUARE
off Kent Street
four small houses

KENT STREET
Royal Avenue to Carrick Hill

   6. Bickland, J., general draper
   8. Martin, Allan, grain merchant
 10. Gaw, G., cabinet manufacturer
 10. Nelson, S., do   do
 12. Corry, Joseph, bottle dealer
 32. Foots, Charles, labourer
 34. Stewart, Wm. J., do
 36. Dyer, Mrs.
 38. McStravick, John, labourer
 40. Ligget, John
 42. Boyle, James, driller
 44. Gilmore, Patrick, grocer
 48. O'Neill, Francis, dealer
 50. Quinn, John, labourer
 52. Burns, John, nail maker
54, 56. McLean, Robert, Provision Merchant and Live Pig Dealer
 58. McKinney, Patrick, labourer
 60. Curley, James, do

KEYLAND'S PLACE
Off Amelia Street

   1. Thornton, Philip, carpenter
   3. Newell, James, car owner
   5. Long, Robert, blacksmith
   7. McKissick, John, carpenter
   9. McEvoy, Wm., flax dresser
 11. McWilliams, Jane
 13. Munn, Eliza
 15. Cahoon, David, van driver
 17. Bloomer, Jemima
 19. Nelson, Thomas
                              __________

   6. Matthews, Thos., shoe maker
   8. Moody, Wm., fancy box cutter
10, 12. Franklin Street Collar Co.

KHARTOUM STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. Mackin, James, labourer
   3. Canavan, Chas., do
   5. Kelly, William, do
   7. McMahon, Peter, porter
   9. Fearon, Edwd., labourer
 11. Green, Arthur, do
 13. Polland, Arthur, do
 15. Farmer, Thos., coppersmith
 17. Brown, James, clerk
 19. Smith, George, foreman
 21. Smith, David, mechanic
                              __________

KILDARE STREET
Off Park Street

   1. Duffy, Hugh, carter
   3. Devlin, Thomas, bottler
   5. Connolly, James, gas fitter
   7. Lynch, William, labourer
   9. McGregor, Charles, do
 11. McCoy, Peter, stone cutter
 13. Scott, William, labourer
 15. Ward, Francis, dealer
 17. Burns, Michael, labourer
 19. Morrison, Mrs.
 21. McNally, Wm., brick layer
 23. Carlow, Michael, dealer
                             __________

   2. Cramer, Michael, painter
   4. Molloy, Mrs.
   6. Millar, Robert, seaman
   8. Millar, Robert, labourer
 10. Gribbin, Patrick, dealer
 12. Gillan, John, grocer
 16. McGreevy, Thomas, tailor
 18. Campbell, Patrick, do
 20. Higgins, John, labourer
 22. Muckin, John, porter
 24. Corry, Joseph, dealer
 26. Bell, Thomas, carpenter

KILLARNEY STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlon Street

   1. Kirkpatrick, Margaret
   3. Frazer, Daniel, brush maker (Farmer, David, brush maker in 1880)
   5. Brown, John, builder
   7. Wilson, John, painter
   9. Martin, John
 11. McDowell, James, labourer
 13. Bell, James, do
 15. Anderson, Wm., do
 17. Breen, Ruth
 19. Stewart, Martha
 21. McRoberts, Annie
 23. Dawson, Ellen
 25. Steen, Thos., marble polisher
 27. McNeilly, James, blind maker (Maneely, James, bread server in 1880)
 29. O'Hara, Mary
 31. Graham, Wm., plater
 33. McCall, John, grocer
                              __________

   2. Templeton, Alex., grocer
   4. Archibald, Ellen
   6. Brennan, David, carter
   8. McIlhagga, John, bread server
 10. Teaney, Wm., tailor
 12. Harris, Joseph, carpenter
 14. Baxter, Catherine
 16. McKee, John, carter
 18. Simpson, Wm., gas fitter
 20. Smyth, John, joiner
 22. Matchett, James, carter
 24. Vacant
 26. Sharples, Thomas, dealer
 28. Kane, Sarah
 30. Gordon, Samuel, carter
 32. Gray, Alex., ostler

KILLEN PLACE
Killen Street to Lettuce Hill
Eleven small houses

KILLEN STREET
College Square North to Killen Place

   1. Marley, Joseph, labourer
   3. Turner, Catherine
   5. Linskey, Thomas, porter
                              __________

   2. Wright, George, dealer
   4. McConnell, R. J., building yard
   6. Bradley, Sarah Ann
   8. Kelly, Thomas, spirit grocer
 10. Mills, James, helper
 12. Davey, William, butcher

KILMOOD STREET
Bryson Street to Seaforde Street

   1. McBurney, Robert, labourer
   3. Brown, Thomas, rivetter
   5. Park, Marcus, miller
   7. McFarland, Wm., carpenter
   9. Smyth, Nelson, labourer
 11. Boyd, James, iron moulder
 13. Truesdale, David, painter
 15. Boyd, Eliza
17, 19. McIlwaine, Wm., carter
 31. Gray, Samuel, mason
 33. Milligan, John, fireman
 35. McConnell, Wm., steward
 37. McCamphill, Margaret
 39. Cummings, David, tailor
 41. McKenzie, Alexander, joiner
 43. Rutherford, T., watchman
 45. Henry, Moses, labourer
 47. Johnstone, James, caulker
 49. Wilson, William, seaman
                           __________

   2. Shanks, G. N., brick layer
   4. Irvine, Samuel, crane man
   8. Cardwell, Henry, carter
 18. O'Neill, Peter, dealer
 20. Willis, William, labourer
 22. Adams, James, book binder
 24. Strafford, Mary
 26. Savage, Rowland, carpenter
 28. Christie, James, pensioner
 30. Short, John, cooper
 32. Devlin, John, watchman
 34. O'Brien, John, pensioner
 36. Kerr, Joseph, carpenter

KING'S COURT
off Lancaster Street
ten small houses

KING STREET
Smithfield to College Square East

1, 3. McCann, Daniel, dealer
   5. Dixon, Thos. & Sons, timber merchants
 15. Neill Bros., New King Street corn mills
17, 19. McClelland, R., general smith
21, 23. Vacant
 25. Henderson, Miss, Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand
 27. Henderson, Wm., carpenter
29, 31. Wilson, W., shoe maker
33, 35. Montgomery, F. A., general draper
 37. Greenhill, J. H., manufacturer of dynamo, electric machines, lamps, etc.
39, 41. Vacant
..........Mill Street intersects
45 to 49. McEntee, J., publican
 51. Saunders, Thos., tinsmith
 53. Pollock, J., tailor & outfitter
 55. McIlwaine, A., watch maker and jeweller
 57. Campbell, Kate, dress maker
 59. Scott, Joseph, butcher
..........King Street Place intersects
 61. McEntee, James, publican
 63. Linden, C., dining rooms
 65. Ferguson, C. F., milliner and dress maker
 67. McKay, Neal, saddler
 69. Dowling, Jno., plumber, gasfitter and sanitary engineer
 71. McMurray, J. & W. J., machine hemstitchers' steam laundry & commission agents
 73. Williamson Bros., tanners and curriers
 75. Curry, David, glass & colour merchant
 77. Walker Bros., shirt manufacturers
 79. Doran, J. A., brewery agent
 81. Gass, Joseph H., machinist
 83. Fryer, Charles, draper
 85. Belfast Savings Bank - R. A. Drean, manager
..........King Street Mews intersects
 87. Reid, Robert, Manufacturer of Embroideries, Sewed Muslin and Handkerchiefs
 89. Vacant
 91. MacCormac, J., merchant, District Agent for London and Lancashire Fire Insurance Company
                              __________

       St. Mary's Presbytery - Rev. J. O'Connor, Adm.
 12. Cahoon, Robt., pawn broker
 14. Ferris, Wm., plumber and gasfitter
 16. Montgomery, R., saw maker and repairer
18, 20. Lavery, John, linen merchant
 22. Ward, William, cork cutter
 24. Bogen & Rosenfield, wholesale picture frame works
 26. Foley, M. A., dealer
 28. O'Neill, E., traveller
 30. Fitzpatrick, Edwd., saddler and harness maker
 32. McQuade, John, hairdresser
..........Mill Street intersects
 34. Rogan, James, publican
 36. O'Neill, John, monumental works
 38. Rice, Edward, yard
 40. Sinclair, Henry, printer
42, 44. Milling, R., grocer and baker
 46. Kerr, Jane, confectioner
 48. Wilson, David, shopman
 50. Robinson, J., stable man
 52. Duffy, Joseph, tailor
54 to 58. Wheelhouse, John A., show card gelatiner and mounter, fancy box manufacturer, and wholesale stationer
 60. Rainey, W. J., engraver and dye sinker
 62. Wynne, N., tailor and outfitter
 64. Owens, James, grocer
 66. Christy, Matilda, hat and bonnet box maker
 68. Wallace, Thomas, printer
 70. McKenna, J., & Co., painters
 72. Just, Eliza, dress maker
 74. Fulton, Wm., mechanic and watch maker
 76. McCreedy, James, fireman
 78. Glass, Mrs., registry office
 80. Swanston & Bones, Linen Collar Manufacturers

KING STREET MEWS

       Hoy, A., & Co., King Street smith works

KING STREET NORTH
Brown Square to Gardiner Street
A few small houses

KING STREET PLACE
Off King Street
a few small houses

KINNAIRD STREET
Duncairn Street to Thorndale Avenue

   1. Vacant
   3. Douglas, Miss
   5. Jones, James L., clerk
   7. Nesbitt, J. H., machine manufacturers
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Werner, Louis, prof. music
   6. Mills, J. C., solicitor
   8. Fulton, Adam
 10. Jordan, Philip, bookkeeper
 12. Taylor, Mrs.
 14. King, Mrs.
                                The Farm
       Bruce, Miss
                                Thorndale
       Bruce, James, J.P.

KINNAIRD TERRACE
from Kinnaird Place

   1. Hamilton, Andrew
   3. Murphy, Miss
   5. Currel, John, linen manufacturer
   7. Wedgewood, Rev. G. R., minister Carlisle Memorial Church
   9. Law, Wm., linen merchant
 11. Nesbitt, Thos., machine manufacturer
 13. Seales, A. E., sec., Scottish Widows' Assurance Society
 15. Scott, R. T., secretary

KNOCKBREDA ROAD
Rosetta Park to Newtownbreda

       McConnell, Thos. E., rent agent
                                 Oakleigh
       Hall, Thomas, warehouseman
                             Kevock House
       Malcolm, William, engineer
                             Cloonee Villas
       McKeag, Alexander, manager
       Morris, Abraham, traveller
                                Mossvale
       Roberts, Samuel, clerk
                                 Hillview
       Howard, Robert, accountant
                               Woodvale
       Henderson, Stewart, merchant
                              Beechgrove
       Hamilton, Richard, secretary of Water Commissioners
                                  Kilcorig
       Megarry, Bennett
                              Flush House
       Bates, Edward, solicitor (of Bates & Davidson)
                               Flush Farm
       Fox, Henry (of Wm. Hartley & Co.)
                           Hayes' Cottages
       a number of small houses
                             Fernvale House
       Ewing, Jas. & Wm. J., farmers

KNOX STREET
Off Leadbetter Street

   2. Robinson, John, car owner

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )