LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1890 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

T

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

TALBOT STREET
Donegall Street to Grattan Street

   3. Palfreyman, S., saw maker
7, 9. Low, J. C., Cement, Whiting, Alabaster, and General Building Material Merchant; Paint, Colour & Cement Grinding Works
11, 13. Presho, Christopher, Wholesale Leather Factor, Wholesale Boot Factor, and Merchant
 15. Hyndman & Co., flax merchants
 17. Sloan, Robert, sawyer
 19. Murdock, John, Cork Manufacturer
 23. Mathers, W. J., smith
 25. McWilliam, H., bird dealer
 27. Nolan, Isaac, painter
 29. Beatty, Wm., general jobber
 31. McKenna, James, nail maker
 33. Montgomery, Isaac, smith
 35. McLean, James, dealer
 37. Mallin, Francis, shoe maker
 39. Fee, William, grocer
 44. Scott, John, publican (41)
.........Hill Street intersects
 43. Cairns, Thomas, grocer
 45. Sharp, Mrs.
 47. Martin, John
 49. Kerr, A., grain & flour dealer
 51. Vacant
 53. McCourt, Peter, labourer
 55. Cosgrove, E., marine dealer
57, 59. Vacant
 61. McCourt, Hugh, labourer
 63. Patterson, Mrs.
 65. Gibney, Eliza
 67. McCall, James
 69. Dool, Francis, plasterer
 71. Vacant
 73. Bernard, Henry, labourer
 75. Hogan, M. A., correspondent
 77. Hamilton, William, nailer
 79. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Curran, T., tailor & clothier
2, 4. McBlain, J., & Co., leather merchants
   4. Osborne, S., & Co., match and blue manufacturers
6, 8. Campbell, William, & Co., Brass Founders
10, 12. Braithwaite, L., Funeral Undertaker and Posting Establishment
 16. Clarke, John
 18. Maconi, D., plaster worker
 20. Entwistle, Thomas, painter
22, 26. McCloy, H., plumber
 28. Vacant
 30. Carson, R. J., timber merchant
34, 40. Young, King, & Co. Ltd., Distillers
74, 76. McCluskey, D., publican (McCloskey, D., spirit dealer in 1880)

TAMERY STREET
Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street
several small houses

TAMWORTH PLACE
Old Lodge Road to Cumber Place
a few small houses

TANNER'S COURT
Off Millfield
two small houses

TATE'S AVENUE
off Lisburn Road

                          Daronova Terrace
   1. Brown, Robert, engineer
   3. Baskerville, Samuel, artist
   5. Croll, John, clerk
   7. Heggie, J., do
   9. Kellett, Charles, traveller
 11. Williams, W. E., teacher
 13. Vallas, Stephenson, artist
                              Colin View
   1. Hastings, W., architect
   2. Kearney, J., potato merchant
   3. Bains, John
   4. Chaise, Albert, clerk
                          Colinview Terrace
   1. Taggart, Miss
   2. Martin, Samuel, finisher
   3. Tate, James, draper
   4. Russell, R., rate collector
   5. Browne, Mrs.
   6. Harris, F. M., stock & share broker and insurance agent
                          Kathleen Terrace
   1. Booth, A., linen merchant
   2. Hunter, A., gunsmith
   3. Allen, J. C., merchant
                           Colinview House
 65. Townsley, T., tea merchant
 67. Grosslin, Mrs.
 69. Craig, David, engraver
 71. Barnes, Rev. Geo., Methodist clergy man
 73. Mann, Walter, baker
 75. Jackson, John, driver
 77. Alexander, John, plumber
 79. Lennox, Benjamin, lapper
 81. Brew, John, ex-constable
 83. Montgomery, Wm., fitter
 85. Clarke, John, gas inspector
 87. Douglas, Robert, traveller
 89. Duffield, John, dairyman
 91. Young, H., tram inspector
 93. Doran, Hugh, coachman
97, 99. Culbert, J., coachman
101. Boyd, Robert, dairyman
103. Smith, Joseph, pensioner
105. Boyd, A., linen lapper
107, 109. Ferguson, T., dairyman
111. Dunbar, George, gardener
113. Potter, E., stone mason
115. Ireland, Robert, dairyman
117. Kennedy, T., tram conductor
119. Craig, Mrs.
121. Dorman, J., car driver
125. Campbell, T., linen lapper
127. Lennox, Mrs.
129. Brown, D., engine driver

TATE'S COURT
off Millfield
a few small houses

TAYLOR STREET
Norwood to Charles Street South
a number of small houses

TELFAIR STREET
Ann Street to Victoria Square

   3. Vacant
5, 7. Patterson, W. J., electrical & ventilating engineer, etc.
9, 11. Greenhill, Wm., & Sons, hide and skin merchants
 13. Rea, John, stores
 15. Jordan, Robert, stables
                              __________

   4. Robb, & Co., assistants' boarding house - J. Mason, caretaker
   6. McCormick, J., com. agent
   8. Vacant
 10. Tarvitt, W. H., pocket book and purse maker

TEMPLEMORE AVENUE, LOWER
Albertbridge Road to Beersbridge Road

1, 3. Shamrock Tweed Company
   5. Prenter, John D., clerk
   7. Bullick, Wm. E., manager
   9. Carson, Samuel J., builder
 11. Harper, John
 13. Vacant
 15. Ronaldson, James, grocer
 17. Wilson, Chas. F., solicitor's apprentice
 19. Parke, Robt., woollen draper
 21. Lyttle, John S., sec. I.O.G.T.
 23. Morrow, John, bookkeeper
 25. Cooper, Mrs.
                         Templemore House
       Smith, R., chemist and grocer
..........Castlereagh Street intersects
 67. Coulter, Geo., spirit grocer
 69. Anderson, W. J., pawn broker
 71. McMillen, Saml., bookkeeper
 73. Scilly, Robt., pawn office manager
 75. Gray, Mrs., confectioner
 77. Ramsay, J. C., linen merchant

TEMPLEMORE AVENUE, UPPER
Albertbridge Road to Newtownards Road

   1. Harpur, Rev. J., Methodist minister
   3. Moneypenny, J., iron founder
   5. Brown, Thomas, jeweller
   7. Dugdale, W. H., ship builder
   9. Prenter, Mrs.
 11. Dunlop, S., cashier (Harland & Wolff)
 13. Gyle, Mrs.
       Anderson, Henry, grocer
       Methodist Sunday School
                           Roundhill House
       Glenn, James, merchant
       Site selected for Corporation Baths, march 1890

TEMPLEMORE STREET
Off Albertbridge Road
several small houses

TENNENT'S COURT
Off Little Patrick Street
Three small houses

TENNENT STREET
Shankhill Road to Crumlin Road
several small houses

TENTH STREET
North Howard Street to Conway Street
a number of small houses

TERENCE STREET
Quinn Street to French Street
a number of small houses

THAMES STREET
Off Falls Road
A number of small houses

THEODORE STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street
a number of small houses

THERESA STREET
Falls Road to Colligan Street
several small houses

THIRD STREET
North Howard Street to Conway Street
several small houses

THISTLE STREET
off Susan Street, Newtownards Road
several small houses

THOMAS STREET
Great George's Street to Lancaster Street
several small houses

THOMAS STREET NORTH
York Street to Garmoyle Street
several small houses

THOMAS STREET NORTH COURT
off Thomas Street North
Two small houses

THOMPSON PLACE
Clyde Street to Thompson Street

       Thompson, James & Robert, builders and contractors
       several small houses

THOMPSON STREET
Short Strand to Mountpottinger Road
several small houses

THORN STREET
Madeline Street to Blythe Street
some small houses

THORNDYKE STREET
Templemore Avenue to Carnforth Street

   5. Maver, Robert, manager Shamrock Tweed Co.
   7. Rodgers, Thomas H., R.I.C.
   9. Beattie, Wm., caulker
 11. Milliken, Thos., bookkeeper
 13. McDowell, John, sea captain
 15. Ferrett, Wm., engineer
 17. McCalpin, Geo., carpenter
 19. Sales, Edward, builder
 21. Chapman, William
 23. Cully, Wm. J., boiler maker
 25. Ogle, Wm., telegraphist
 27. Hanson, Thomas, painter
 29. Dalzell, Wm., plater
 31. Stevenson, Jas., boot maker
 33. Roy, John, telegraphist
 35. Hill, Wm., copper & tinsmith
 37. Laird, Richard, iron moulder
 39. Poole, George, engineer
 41. McClelland, Miss
 43. Dawson, Miss, dress maker
..........Lord Street intersects
93, 95. McCreery, James, & Son, Carvers in Irish Bog Oak, Spinning Wheel Manufacturers
 97. McCalpin, James, foreman
 99. McKee, S., Prudential agent
101. Tomlinson, Robt., labourer
103. Wright, Arthur, boiler maker
105. Ewing, George, moulder
107. Watson, Richd., boot maker
109. Larmour, Mrs.
..........Templemore Street intersects
111. Hood, Richard, baker
113. Brown, William, labourer
115. Hawthorne, Mrs.
117. Quigley, Thomas, traveller
119. Gourley, Alex., car owner
                              __________

   8. Nicholl, Alex., fitter
 10. Orr, John, linen lapper
 12. Robb, Patrick, clerk
 14. Shaw, Mrs., embroidery agent
 16. Wilson, Mrs.
 18. Craig, George, engineer
 20. Merrick, Charles
 22. Bossence, Francis G., H.M. Customs
 24. Ferguson, Mrs.
 26. Morrison, Mrs.
 28. Black, Edw., mate, Barrow Steamers
..........Lord Street intersects
 42. Long, John, tailor
 44. McColl, Alex., brick layer
 46. Taggart, Joseph, carpenter
 48. Mackay, William, labourer
 50. Duffield, Christopher
 52. Bell, Robert, labourer
 54. Forbes, A., warehouse porter
 56. Nelson, Thos., engine driver
 58. Lewers, John, rope maker
 60. Hill, John, labourer
 62. Rosemond, B., brick layer
 64. Gorman, John, labourer
 66. Cochrane, Mrs.
 68. Lemon, John, plumber
 70. Vacant
 72. McKee, Wm., baker
 74. McKee, Thomas, carpenter
 76. Close, John, brick layer
 78. Officer, John, rigger
 80. Crothers, Robert, labourer
 82. Morrison, Mrs.
 84. McBriar, Alexander
 86. Londridge, Robert
 88. Patterson, David, plater
..........Templemore Street intersects
 90. Brough, S. R., minister of the Gospel
 92. Donaldson, J., warehouseman
 94. Bell, J., pavior

TIERNEY STREET
Blackstaff Road to Matilda Street
A few small houses

TILLEY STREET (Tilly in 1880)
Court Street to Arkwright Street
a few small houses

TOBERGILL STREET
Snugville Street to Carnan Street
several small houses

TOMB STREET
Waring Street to Corporation Square

1, 3. Vacant
   5. Hamilton, Andw., commission agent
7, 11. Sinclair, J. & T., provision merchants
   "   Ingram & Co. Ltd., provision merchants
17, 19. McCusker, M., publican
 21. Hoey, Wm., manager city slaughter house
23, 25. Gillespie, Wm., cooper
 27. Young, Saml., ship carpenter
29, 31. Galway, R., cooperage
 33. Mitchell & Co., of Belfast, Ltd., cooperage
 37. McCarthy, M., porter
 39. McGonnell, J., master mariner
   "   McCausland, Jas., ship owner
 41. Adair, Eliza Jane
 43. Blair, Robt., smiths' helper
 45. Vacant
.........Bradford Square intersects
 47. McKelvey, Robt., shoe maker
 49. Shaw, H. McK., labourer
 51. McKnight, Jane
 53. Vacant
                           __________

94 & 96 McCartney, William, marine store
 92. Back entrance
 90. Bonded Stores, Keegan, P., & Co., office, 6 Calendar Street
 88. Doran & Anderson, wine & spirit merchants
84 & 86 Mitchell & Co., Wholesale Wine & Spirit Merchants
 82. Mitchell & Co., cooperage
 80. Armstrong, John, clerk
 78. Haw, Samuel, pensioner
 76. Ingram, Geo., harbour constable
 74. McNally, N., sea captain
 72. Edwards, Benjamin, glass bottle manufacturer
 70. Gordon, Robt., provision dealer
64, 66 & 68 Stores
60, 62 Millin & Rankin, mineral water manufacturers
 56. Turner, William, bill poster
52, 54 McQuillan, E., spirit dealer
..........Gamble Street intersects.........
 50. Smith, J., spirit dealer
 48. Stores
42, 44 & 46 McConnell, J. & J., Wine & Spirit Merchants
36, 38 & 40 Clotworthy & Co., flour, bran, herring, dry fish & commission merchants
32 & 34 Stores
26, 28 & 30 Topping, T. B., provision merchant
20, 22 & 24 Bonded Stores, Stack E., Wilson, James, & Sons, office, Skipper Street
 18. Pim, John, & Son, flour & bran merchants, District agents for Imperial Fire, agents for Imperial Life, Friends' Provident Institution & Marine Insurance.
 14. Simpson, William, labourer
 12. Fullerton, Richard, carter
6, 8 & 10 Beck, Jas. A., chemical manufacturer & drysalter
   4. Adair, Saml., boarding house
   6. Beck, J. A., chemical manufacturer, drysalter, and oil merchant
 6½. Dougal, Andrew, carrier
   8. Hanaforth, Thomas, Yeast Importer
   "   Bushell & Co. Ltd., bonded warehouse - Stack O
 18. Pim, John & Son, merchants and insurance agents
20, 24. Wilson, James, & Son, bonded warehouse - Stack E
24, 28. Clotworthy & Co., Provision, Flour, Herring, and Dry Fish Merchants
 40. Gilchrist, George G., & Co., provision merchants
42, 50. McConnell, J. & J., Limited, Rectifying Distillers - Bonded Warehouse, 3, 5 Grattan Street
 52. Geraghty, Patrick, publican
..........Gamble Street intersects
 56. George, Hans, seaman
60, 62. Delaney, W. J., agent Phoenix Brewery Co.
64, 68. Vacant
 72. Edwards, B., bottle manufacturers
 74. O'Neill, John, cooper
 76. Ingram, George, clerk
80, 86. Mitchell & Co., of Belfast Limited, Distillers - Bonded Stores, Great George's Street
88, 92. Doran & Co., duty free warehouse - Head offices, 7 Corporation Square; bonded warehouse, 7, 11 Steammill Lane
 90. Keegan, Peter & Co., bonded warehouse - Office, Calender Street
 94. Mooney, B., & Co., block and pump makers, wood turners

TON STREET
Off McDonnell Street
a number of small houses

TORONTO STREET
off My Lady's Road
a few small houses

TOWER STREET
off Newtownards Road
a number of small houses

TOWNHALL STREET
Victoria Street to Oxford Street

     Side entrance to City Hall
     Side entrance to Police Court
     Lamplighters' office
     Entrance to Fire Brigade Station
   1. McCausland, Samuel, stores
   3. Speedy, R., grain stores
                              __________

   2. Lawrie, David, Fire Clay Goods, Field Drain Pipes, and Sanitary Ware Depôt' Offices, 72 Victoria Street
       Milligan, W. H., & Co., tobacco and snuff manufacturers
       Shaw, Thomas, J.P., office
       Shaw & Jamison, wholesale druggists and general merchants
..........Musgrave Street intersects
       Shaw, Pollock & Co., Flour Importers and General Merchants
       McLaughlin, Jos. P., grain store
       McManus, C., stabling and yard

TOWNSEND PLACE
Off Townsend Street
a few small houses

TOWNSEND STREET
Divis Street to Peter's Hill

   3. McGuiness, John, labourer
   5. Morris, Wm., car owner
   7. Garvey, J., & Sons, forge
   9. Henry, Edward, car owner
 11. McCavana, Hugh, do
 13. Mulholland, Jas., coal merchant
 15. Cheyne, John, car owner
 17. Early, Henry J., bread server
 19. Quinn, Arthur, car owner
 21. McGrath, John, mechanic
 23. McComb, John, labourer
 25. Hanna, Patrick, bottler
.........Millview Place intersects
 27. McIlvenny, James, painter
 29. Daly. Thomas, dealer
 31. McCormick, Miss
 33. Campbell, B., pastry baker
 35. Green, Mary, grocer
 37. Morrison, Mrs.
 39. Tully, S., brush manufacturer
 41. Jamison, John, dairy keeper
.........Coates Street intersects
 43. Small, James, publican
 45. Dunn, James, grocer
 47. McTackney, P., shoe maker
 49. Cahoon, Mre. (Mrs.)
 51. McCluskey, Mrs.
 53. Office for Register of Births, Deaths & Marriages for District of Belfast, No. 5. - Dr. Osborne, registrar; S. Mercer, assistant registrar
 55. Leonard, Mrs.
.........Townsend Place intersects
 57. Savage, James C., merchant tailor
 59. McLean, James, tailor
 61. Manderson, S., caulker
 63. Vacant
 65. Watson, David, bleacher
 67. McCullough, James, lithographer
 69. Morrison, Annie
 71. Osborne, Arthur, labourer
 73. Grady, Edward, clerk
.........Melbourne Street intersects
 75. Havern, Daniel, hair dresser
 77. Dunlop, Mrs.
 79. McBride, James, labourer
81, 83. Taylor, Victor C., Atlas Foundry
85, 91. Melville, Andw., & Co., Funeral Undertakers and Contractors
 93. McClure, James, manager (of A. Melville & Co.)
                            __________

2, 4. Burns, F. D., side door
6 to 14. Vacant
 16. McGinn, Thomas, labourer
..........Campbell's Row intersects
 18. Gibson, Hugh, labourer
 20. Mooney, H., basket maker
 22. Daly, James, car driver
24, 26. Nesbitt Bros., machinists
28, 30. MacAdam Bros. & Co., engineers, Soho Foundry (McAdam Bros. & Co., Soho Foundry, iron founders in 1880)
       Townsend Street National School, adult - William Copeland, principal; infant - Miss Hill, principal
       Townsend Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. Johnston, minister; res., Dunedin, Antrim Road
..........Cargill Street intersects
 34. Kane, Samuel, draper
 36. Hewitt, Wm., blacksmith
 38. McHenry, Mrs.
40, 42. Quirey, Wm. D., & Co., aerated water manufacturers
 44. Vacant
44a. Blair, J., brass founder, old Atlas Foundry
 46. McDonald, Samuel, grocer
48, 50. Vacant
..........Dayton Street intersects
 52. Butler, John, engineer and millwright
 54. Irvine, Mrs., ticket clerk
 56. Brown, W., tax collector
 58. Cherry, Mrs.
 60. Ward, Mrs.
 62. Pearson, W., book binder
 64. Cesar, David, shoe maker
 66. Collins, Mrs.
 68. Patton, Joseph, rent agent
 70. Gibson, Thos., brass founder
 72. Donaldson, H., missionary
 74. Finlay, R., plumber and gas fitter

TOWNSEND STREET UPPER
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road
a number of small houses

TRAFALGAR COURT
Off Trafalgar Street
Two small houses

TRAFALGAR STREET
York Street to Corporation Street
several small houses

TRAIN VIEW
Off Newtownards Road
a few small houses

TRAINFIELD STREET
New Lodge Road to Spamount Street
several small houses

TRAMWAY STREET
Lilliput Street to Limestone Road
a few small houses

TRELFORD STREET
Grosvenor Street to Cullingtree Street
a few small houses

TRENCH STREET
Off Short Strand
a few small houses

TRINITY STREET
from Clifton Street to Unity Street

   1. Kearney, James, policeman
   3. Hogg, David, foreman
   5. Marks, R. J., act. sergt. R.I.C.
   7. Priestley, E., bookkeeper
   9. Pedlow, Henry, tenter
 11. Lynch, Miss, prof. of dancing
 13. Glasgow, James, accountant
                            __________

   6. Vacant
   8. McLoughlin, H., bookkeeper
 10. Lecky, James, carpenter
 12. Potter, John, ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 14. Riddell, Miss, milliner
 16. Falloon, Patk., com. traveller
18, 20. Vacant
 24. Morrow, John, clerk
 26. McFeely, Michl., watch maker
 28. McCune, John, store keeper
 30. Hennessy, D., warehouseman

TROON COURT
Off Northumberland Street
Four small houses

TUDOR PLACE
Off Crumlin Road

1, 2. Suffern, William, draper
   3. Maguire, Ann, dress maker
   4. McMullan, Mrs. (McMullen, Ann in 1880)
   5. Davis, Robt. H., assistant
   6. Dorman, J., bird dealer
   7. Andrews, R. H., store keeper
   8. Curran, William J.
   9. Marshall, Jane
 10. McKenna, Jer., deputy governor of H.M. prison
                              Tudor Lodge
       in connexion with Prison Gate Mission - Mrs. Hanna, matron

TURIN STREET
off Grosvenor Street to Distillery Street
several small houses

TURNLEY STREET
Lagan Street to East Bridge Street
a few small houses

TWICKENHAM STREET
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Moore, Mrs.
   3. Morrison, A., relieving officer
   5. Denvir, Mrs.
   7. Suffern, Hugh, lithographer
   9. Millar, George, draper
 11. Caldwell, Mrs., dress maker
 13. Lockhart, Mrs.
 15. Campbell, Mrs.
 17. Douglas, Wm., painter
 19. Skilling, Mrs., governess and servants' institution
 21. Morton, John, accountant
 23. McSpadden, Samuel, builder
 25. Clarke, Rev. Geo., minister, Primitive Methodist Church, Berlin Street
 27. Tully, Michael, clerk
27½. Mairs, Miss, dress maker
 29. Kirk, Mrs.
 31. Macauley, Thomas, manager
 33. Johnston, Miss
 35. Harper, Mrs.
 37. Wagner, R., prof. of music
 49. Taylor, W., town missionary (39)
 41. Cox, George, engraver
 43. Bingham, T. McC., manager of building society
 45. Kelly, Wm., grocer
                             __________

   2. Chambers, John, bookkeeper
   4. Blackburn, Robert, overseer
   6. Brown, A., classical teacher
   8. McGiffin, Miss, dress maker
 10. Moore, Mrs.
 12. McWilliams, Miss
 14. Jefferies, Thomas, tailor
 16. Page, R., musical director, Alhambra
 18. Lorimer, Wm., clerk
 20. Flanagan, Thos., blacksmith
 22. Curran, Thomas, tailor
 24. Shaw, John, clerk
 26. Valentine, W., water inspector
 28. Harrison, Mrs.
 30. Brown, Miss
 32. McSpadden, Miss, dress maker
 34. Young, Mrs.
 36. Gavin, Miss
 38. Nicholl, Mrs.
 40. Macartney, Mrs.
 42. Deacon, Henry, com. agent
 44. Robinson, Thomas, agent for Prudential Assurance Co.
 46. Jamison, Miss
 48. McClean, Samuel
 50. Francis, James, traveller

TYNE STREET
Percy Street to Morpeth Street
a few small houses

TYRONE STREET
Stanhope Street to Hanover Street

   3. Long, Miss
   5. McClarnon, James, painter
   7. Bullock, Lindsay, water meter inspector
   9. McCracken, Jos., checker
 11. Hopkins, Joseph, coachman
 13. French, Alex., labourer
 15. Clarke, Edward, painter
 17. Patterson, James, gardener
 19. Magill, Miss, vest maker
 21. Robb, John, stone cutter
 23. Burns, William, labourer
 25. Smith, D. B., clerk
 27. Martin, Wm., fireman
 29. McCauley, Wm., van driver
 31. Kelly, Miss, seamstress
 33. Russell, Robert, carpenter
 35. Gordon, Mrs.
 37. Moore, Henry, sexton
 39. Rodgers, Thos. J., postman
 41. Smith, Andrew, sailor
 43. Pedlow, J., spinning master
 45. Chaff, Mrs. (Clafe, Charles, porter in 1880)
 47. Mason, Henry, sailor
 49. Kelly, William, plater
 51. Edmond, Henry, sea captain
 53. Clawson, John, brick layer
 55. Donnelly, W., rent collector
 57. Gribbin, Henry, porter
 59. Reid, Mrs.
 61. Carton, Hugh, labourer
 63. Compton, W. J., blacksmith
                            __________

   4. Kelly, Mrs.
   6. Logan, Wm., boot top maker
   8. Bryans, Edward, plasterer
 10. Harper, Robt. J., shopman
 12. Logan, David
 14. McVicker, Mrs.
 16. Atkinson, Charles, Venetian Blind Maker
 18. Stewart, James, postman
 20. Moore, James, labourer
 22. McIlkenny, Alex., labourer
 24. Caldwell, William, sawyer
 26. Forrest, John, carter
 28. Smith, Thomas, pavior
 30. Peacock, Mrs.
 32. Esler, D., spinning master
 34. Keenan, Thos. B., bottler
 36. Allen, Ezekiel, brick layer
 38. Leitch, Wm. J., boot maker (Leech, Wm. John, shoe maker in 1880)
 40. Blair, Robert, brick layer
 42. Patterson, John, labourer
 44. Starrs, John, car owner
 46. Ditty, Samuel, carpenter
 48. Johnstone, John, do
 50. Doyle, Charles, car owner
 52. Hamilton, Miss
 54. Watson, Miss, dress maker
 56. McKenna, Mary, vest maker
 58. Birney, John, engineer
 60. Stewart, Mrs.
 62. Vacant

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )