LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 

1943 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1943 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Mabel Street
from 218 Matilda Street to Utility Street

   1. Parker, William, clerk
   3. Patterson, D., labourer
   5. Jamison, James, store man
7-9. Vacant
       Mabel Street P.E. Schools, R. W. Stuart, principal
                              __________

..........here is Bentham Street
   2. Moore, William
   4. Cleland, H., labourer
   6. Johnston, Hugh, labourer
   8. Thompson, William, carter
 10. Bell, Samuel, labourer
 12. Hollywood, R. J., coach painter
 14. Carlisle, R., labourer
 16. Hewitt, Thomas, grocer

Macart Road
off Sydenham Road

       McMullan, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., stores and stables

Mackey Street
from 7 Lawther Street to Robina Street

   3. Moore, Mrs.
   5. Noble, J., labourer
   7. Parke, Andrew
   9. Moore, Wm., store man
 11. McCullough, J. A., labourer
 13. Terry, W. J., labourer
 15. Kennedy, Thomas
 17. Magill, Miss Jane
 19. Connolly, Thomas, labourer
 21. Greer, William, labourer
 23. Butler, George
 25. Burch, Frank, labourer
 27. Lowry, Joseph, carter
 29. Duffy, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Milligan, Mrs. A.
 33. McCreight, Robert
 35. Metalfsky, Samuel, labourer
 37. Noble, Thomas, labourer
 39. Roddy, Mrs. Agnes
 41. English, James, joiner
 43. Gregg, W., seaman
 45. Boyd, Thomas, carter
 47. Smyth, Mrs. Mary (Smith, John, boot maker in 1918)
 49. Murphy, Miss Louisa
 51. Aiken, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Nicholl, Mrs.
 55. Minford, Mrs. Annie
 57. Sturgeon, Samuel, labourer
 59. Sharkey, Robert, carter
 61. Phillips, Mrs. M. D.
 63. Wallace, William
 65. Wallace, William, liftman
 67. Reid, Michael, spirit merchant
                              __________

   6. McDowell, John
   8. Greer, James M.
 10. Creighton, W. J., labourer
 12. Williams, David
 14. Gaw, R., carter
 16. Gaw, David, jun., lorry driver
 18. Currie, Mrs. E.
 20. Blyth, George, labourer
 22. Haddock, Charles
 24. Black, Samuel, labourer
 26. Smilie, William
 28. Millighan, George, labourer
 30. Davison, Mrs. Mary
 32. Stewart, Samuel, caulker
 34. Phillips, Thomas, labourer
 36. Kernaghan, Mrs. R.
 38. Rodgers, Thomas, clerk
 40. Williamson, Joseph, labourer
 42. Miller, Samuel
 44. Vacant
 46. Elder, John, labourer
 48. Pearson, James, labourer
 50. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 52. Blair, William
 54. Adair, H., labourer
 56. McFetridge, D., labourer
 58. Bamford, John, labourer
 60. White, George, labourer
 62. Blair, William, labourer
 64. Black, Mrs. E.
 66. Dinnen, James, labourer
 68. Frith, Mrs. J.
 70. Forsythe, James, labourer
 72. Kennedy, Mrs. Harriett
 74. Glass, Samuel G.
 76. Newington Post Office - Wm. McIlwaine, postmaster
                              Majestic Street
       St. George's, W. Belfast (U.K.);

Madeline Street
from 1 Aughrim Street to St. Anne's (N.I.)

   1. Sweeney, James, lamp lighter
   3. Forsythe, H., french polisher
   5. McCoubrey, H., advertising agent
   7. Black, W., labourer
   9. McBride, Mrs. J.
 11. Lusty, Mrs. M.
 13. Nicholson, Mrs.
 15. Davidson, J.
 17. Thompson, William, labourer
 19. Barrett, James R., plumber
 21. Lusty, Thomas
 23. Martin, Robert, fire watcher
                               __________

   2. Rodgers, E., box maker
   4. Ewart, David, labourer
   6. McIlwaine, Robert, joiner
   8. Patterson, William
..........here is Thorn Street

Madison Avenue
from 1 Vancouver Street to Cavehill Road

   1. Montgomery, I., bread server
   3. Wilson, William Robert
   5. Wylie, David, artist
   7. Vacant
   9. McMahon, Mrs. C.
 11. Kenny, Miss Sarah
 13. Donnan, A. L.
 15. Bell, Mrs. A.
 17. Smyth, James, traveller
 19. Blenheim, James
 21. Wright, Alex., commission agent
 23. Veitch, Robert, manager
 25. Hamilton, John, agent
 27. Cooper, Miss
 29. Blair, W. J.
 31. Johnston, D. S., R.A.F.
 33. Bradshaw, Elizabeth B.
 35. Baskin, Miss M. B.
 37. McClintock, John A.
 39. McCaughey, S. B.
 41. Sanderson, A., manager
 43. Ferguson, Mrs. M. L.
 45. Landon, Miss Catherine
 47. Gibson, Rev. James
                              __________

   2. Rae, James, conductor
   4. Adair, R., dairyman
   6. Mercer, A. E., yarn merchant
   8. Robinson, C. J., warehouseman
 10. Greenaway, M.
 12. McCracken, Miss S. G.
 14. McCann, Ed., labourer
 16. Thompson, Robert, clerk
 18. Eikin, Robert, R.U.C.
 20. McKee, Miss
 22. Feenan, Miss Teresa
 24. Kyle, S.
 26. Elliot, Samuel
 28. Middleton, Mrs. M. M.
 30. Palmer, James, engineer
 32. McClean, E.
 34. Hanna, Miss
 36. Grant, Mrs. Mary
 38. Mullan, Vincent
 40. Jeffrey, W., bookkeeper
 42. Skelly, Mrs. L.
 44. Ross, T. A.
 46. King, Mrs. David
 48. Boyd, Samuel, provision merchant
 50. Flats
   "   Allan, L.
   "   Robinson, Mary

Madison Avenue East
at 48 Holywood Road

   1. Kitchen, Mrs.
   3. Rutherford, Robert, clerk
   5. Morrison, W., labourer
   7. Morland, Davis, labourer
   9. Frizelle, Mrs. Mary
 11. McAllister, W., machine man
 13. Hinds, Jos., plater's helper
 15. Teggart, Wm., iron turner
 17. Dunwoody, William, docker
 19. Adair, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Hinds, Mrs.
   4. Bennett, Mrs.
   6. Wishart, Robert
   8. Branagh, Mrs.
 10. Hughes, W., crane man
 12. Spence, Samuel, plasterer
 14. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 16. Price, A., labourer
 18. Price, Mrs.
 20. Hunsdale, Mrs. Rachael

Madras Street
from 114 Tennant Street to Santiago Street

   1. Quigley, Joseph, cropper
   3. Addis, Miss Mary C.
   5. McVeigh, James, fitter
   7. McVeigh, Mrs. A.
   9. Quigley, William, labourer
 11. Crilly, Andrew, fireman
 13. Rodgers, Robert, R.U.S.C.
 15. Carson, William, insurance agent
 17. Anderson, Alexander, checker
 19. Parkinson, James, engine driver
 21. McCullough, J., fitter
 23. McMullan, Mrs. Annie
 25. Carrick, Fredk., engineer
 27. Creighton, F. F., wire worker
                               __________

   2. Boyle, Alex., machine man
   4. McBride, James, labourer
   6. Martin, William, fitter
   8. Kennedy, Miss Isabel
 10. Grant, J., tailor
 12. Armour, Mrs.
 14. Cunningham, J., plumber
 16. Finlay, E., joiner
 18. Finlay, James, fitter
 20. Peebles, J. D., labourer
 22. McAughrin, W., labourer

Madrid Street
Albert Bridge to Templemore Avenue

..........here is Woodstock Street
   5. Weir, Thomas, case maker
   7. Mawhinney, William, draper
   9. Boyd, Edward, chemist
 11. Landerson, Mrs., Catherine
 13. Vacant
 15. Woods, Mrs. Bridget
..........here is Lisbon Street
 17. Heaney, Charles, wheelwright
 19. Dowds, Samuel
 21. McGloin, James, conductor
 23. Smyth, Thomas, porter
 25. McKeown, B., inspector
 27. Higgins, John, dealer
..........here is Prim Street
 29. Stevenson, John, cleaner
 31. McKenzie, M., labourer
 33. Nelson, David, telegraphist
 35. Auld, Samuel, tailor
 37. McClinton, John, butcher
 39. McMillan, E., postman
 41. Steenson, W., labourer
 45. Potter, John, labourer
 47. McKeown, Peter, salesman
 49. Esdale, R., engineer
 51. Ferguson, William, labourer
 53. Galway, Robert
 55. Catney, Mrs. Catherine
 57. Ferguson, James, labourer
59-61. McCann, Richard, col merchant
..........here is Mountpottinger Road
 63. Law, J., plumber
 65. McAreavey, Miss
 67. McKenna, Arthur, motor man
 69. Smyth, Mrs. Rosenna
 71. Donaghy, Thomas
 73. McMichael, Mrs.
 75. McAteer, Martin, fireman
 77. Gill, James, labourer
 79. Crozier, Mrs. Fanny
 81. Matthews, Mrs.
 83. Pennington, J.
 85. Marlow, James, pattern maker
 87. Traynor, Michael, labourer
 89. Gaw, Mrs.
 91. Greer, Daisy, confectioner
 93. Fagan, Joseph, E., joiner
 95. Nulty, Peter, motor man
 97. Taylor, William, R.U.C.
 99. Young, W., boiler maker
101. Reynolds, John, brass moulder
103. Watson, Miss Josephine
105. Magee, William, joiner
107. Connolly, P. J., draper
109. Bell, Samuel, waiter
111. Lennox, T., brass moulder
113. O'Kane, Miss Sarah, teacher
115. Ellis, Walter
117. Braithwaite, D., moulder
119. McGowan, William, driver
121. Hutton, George S.
123. Adams, Miss
125. Fleming, Miss
127. Smith, Andrew, machine man
129. Quinn, William, brass moulder
131. Hanna, Richard
133. Harpur, William, brass moulder
135. Hanna, James, motor man
137. McCune, William, iron turner
139. Gibson, E. G., com. traveller
141. McAllister, Alexander, labourer
143. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
145. Hyndman, Robert
147. Skillen, Malcolm, cleaner
149. Boyd, Hugh, plater
151. Fitzsimmons, David, labourer
153. McMichael, James, labourer
155. Bennett, James, labourer
157. McClelland, Andrew
159. McFadden, Mrs. Elizabeth
161. Reid, Hugh, driver
163. Lord, John, boiler maker
165. Crawford, W. B., plater
167. Lowry, Alexander, plumber
169. Harris, Mrs. C.
171. McWilliams, James
173. Chambers, Miss Elizabeth
175. Glenfield, Thomas
177. McIlwaine, J. J., blacksmith
179. McCormick, Hugh, labourer
181. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
183. Gorman, Edmund, joiner
185. Allen, H.
187. A.R.P. Post
189. Vacant
                               __________

2-4. Sheppard, A., publican
   6. McMillen, H., house furnisher
   8. Albertbridge Post Office - Miss Agnes Young, sub-postmasters
10-12. Burrows, Wm., & Co., Woollen Merchants and Tailors. T.N.: 57171 T.A.: "Burrows, Madrid Street, Belfast"
 14. Coates, John, confectioner
 16. McNally, Patrick, joiner
 18. Carew, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Mageen, James, bar man
 22. Kelly, W. R.
 24. Reekie, Andrew
..........here is Woodstock Street
 26. Murray, J., grocer
26a. McCann, George
 28. McCann, George, builder
 30. Bailie, W. A., joiner
 32. McIlroy, Mrs. Susan
 34. Linton, Albert, poulterer
 36. Campbell, M., carter
 38. Wisener, S. E. A., chemist assistant
 40. McIlveen, Robert
 42. Lynas, George, labourer
..........here is Lisbon Street
 44. Rowan, John
 46. Wells, W. J., lamp lighter
 48. Duggan, John J., labourer
 50. McCann, A., plasterer
 52. McTeggart, Miss Ellen
 54. Creed, Thomas, pattern maker
 56. Kerr, Miss Mary
 58. McClelland, A., boot maker
 60. Gordon, R., sample maker
 62. Law, John, labourer
 64. McMaster, Miss Nellie
 66. Mahon, Robert, joiner
 68. McGaughey, R. S., joiner
 70. Crothers, William, printer
 72. Kerr, A., brass moulder
 74. Connor, George
 76. Reid, Mrs. Elizabeth
 78. McCleave, Matthew, plumber
 80. Roberts, W. B., labourer
 82. Weir, William
 84. Gourley, Thomas, moulder
 86. Mark, Mrs. E.
 88. Holmes, Miss Ellen
 90. Side door
..........here is Mountpottinger Road
 92. McPherson, D., blacksmith
 94. McKay, Charles, insurance agent
 96. Lambert, H. G., plater
 98. McCabe, James, labourer
100. Sloan, James, fitter
102. Dunn, G., boiler maker
104. Jeffrey, William R., baker
106. Jamison, Miss
108. Hamilton, Agnes
110. Bowler, Miss Mary
112. Reid, Thomas B., & Sons, Wholesale Grocers and Confectioners. T.N.: 57170
114. Marsden, Mrs.
116. Preston, Mrs. E.
118. McConnell, Thomas, flagger
120. Deane, William F.
..........here is Edgar Street
122. McNeice, Robert, labourer
124. Jennings, Miss Emily
126. Esdale, Alex., brick layer
128. Sinnott, Mrs. Mary Jane
130. Morrow, John, driller
132. Marshall, Alex., labourer
134. Quinn, W. J., labourer
136a. Johnston, David, waiter
136. Vacant
..........here is Bryson Street
138. Cooke, Mrs.
140. Morrison, James, labourer
142. Haslett, David, shipwright
144. Beattie, Robert, conductor
146. Miller, James, plater
148. Neagle, Edward, fruiterer
..........here is Thistle Street
150. Lowry, Thomas, joiner
152. O'Neill, James, iron turner
154. Scott, Victor, fitter
156. Doherty, Robert, labourer
158. Cochrane, M. H., labourer
160. McLaughlin, Robert, rivetter
..........here is Tower Street
162. Pugh, Joseph, boiler maker
164. McCloud, Wm. J., shipwright
166. Bullock, Robert
168. Robinson, James, labourer
170. Wallace, John, com. agent

Magdala Street
from 16 Rugby Road to Sandhurst Road

   1. Kirker, T.
   3. Stewart, Mrs.
   5. Morrissy, Mary, agent
   7. Hesse, May, fitter
   9. Millar, S. J., trimmer
 11. Campbell, Mrs.
 13. Arnott, Robert
 15. McCartney, T.
 17. Blackstock, Mrs. N.
 23. Taylor, Miss G.
 25. Hamilton, Mrs.
 27. Carter, Hugh B.
 29. Briggs, John, painter
 31. Thorburn, A. J., B.Sc., Ph.C., lecturer
 33. Hall, Mrs. A.
 35. McCammon, James (McCammond, Mrs. Mary in 1918)
 37. Allen, Wm., warehouseman
 39. Richardson, John, grocer
 43. Tweed, J.
 45. O'Toole, Patrick, R.U.C.
 47. Stewart, William, gateman
 49. Montgomery, Mrs. A.
 51. Crane, Thomas, watchman
 53. McClarnon, W. J., clerk
                              __________

   2. Gourley, J., driver
   4. Nesbitt, James, lamp lighter
   6. McCracken, Miss Jessie M.
   8. Devenney, Mrs.
 10. Millar, Wm. S., actor
 12. Pentland, S., motor agent
 14. Eagleson, W. J., labourer
 16. Madden, Thos., cork merchant
 18. Benson, W. J.
 20. Neill, Alfred, upholsterer
 22. Ferguson, Miss C.
 24. Whitlaw, Chas., civil servant
 26. Harten, Mrs. R. Anna
 28. Ellis, Miss Isobel
 30. Carlisle, R. G., conductor
 32. O'Neill, J., manager
 34. Avery, Gordon, major S.A.
 36. Farmer, Mrs. Nora
 38. Wright, John
 40. Morrow, Mrs.
 42. Wren, C., club steward
 44. Griffith, Mrs. Mary
 46. Rice, George, clerk

Magee's Lane
from 120 George's Street Great to Drake's Lane

       O'Neill, T., spirit merchant (side door)

Magnetic Street
Clifford Street to 117 Roden Street

   1. Cross, ?
   3. Bunting, Mrs.
   5. Moore, Mrs. I.
   7. Greer, William, fruiterer
   9. Dawson, John, labourer
 11. Dawson, H., soldier
 13. Reid, R., soldier
 15. McNeill, Robert, labourer
 17. Swandle, Miss M. (Swindle, Wm., brick brnr. in 1918)
 19. Twinem, Thomas, sample maker
 21. Mason, John, carter
 23. Allen, Alex., tenter
 25. Belch, Joseph, joiner
 27. Mitchell, Mrs.
 29. Black, Mrs. M.
 31. Barr, Mary
 33. McCabney, David
 35. Montgomery, Miss
 37. Blood, William, labourer
 39. Bradshaw, James
 41. Gardiner, Joseph
 43. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 45. Stewart, Mary
 47. Doherty, Thomas, railwayman
 49. Watson, George, labourer
 51. Scullion, James, traveller
 53. Reid, Robert, labourer
 55. Cusick, Thomas
 57. Hinton, David, motorman
 59. Ervin, A., soldier
 61. Cairns, Mrs.
 63. Watterson, Miss
 65. Watson, Joseph
                               __________

   2. McCormick, Mrs.
   4. McVeigh, D., R.A.F.

Majestic Street
from 30 City Street to Blythe Street

   1. Owens, Robert, painter
   3. Chambers, R. J., machinist
   5. Audley, Mrs. F.
   7. Spence, James, joiner
   9. Hill, Thomas, carpenter
 11. Quinn, E., labourer
 13. McCleery, William, labourer
 15. Allen, Miss
 17. Cleland, Mrs.
 19. Niblock, David, soldier
 21. Wilson, Ralph, labourer
 23. Dempster, Hugh, lamp lighter
 25. Gill, Edward, carter
 27. Audley, Robert, labourer
 29. Brown, W. H., labourer
 31. Hamilton, William, labourer
 33. McKinley, William, glazier
 35. Brown, William, labourer
 37. Coburn, A., car driver
 39. Hanna, Robert, mill worker
 41. Mills, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Mills, John, driver
 45. Wilson, Herbert, fire watcher
 47. Neill, John, labourer
 49. Blair, John
 51. Pike, Miss I.
 53. White, William, carpenter
 55. McHenry, A., labourer
..........here is Boyne Street
                               __________

 2a. Hamilton, Mrs.
..........here is Madeline Street
   2. Stinton, Walter, labourer
   4. Watters, Robert, driller
   6. Brymer, D.
   8. Delaney, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Robinson, R., labourer
 12. Hutchinson, W., labourer
 14. Gracey, Miss Rachael E.
 16. Lock, Thomas, labourer
 18. Johnston, Robert Jas., labourer
 20. Hart, Thomas, labourer
 22. Beattie, J., yardman

Major Street
from 52 Templemore Avenue to Belvoir Street

   1. Hoey, James S., labourer
   3. Devlin, Mrs.
   5. Hughes, Mrs.
   7. Black, Mrs. Mary
   9. Killough, W.
 11. Taggart, Thomas, labourer
 13. Arthurs, J., labourer
 15. Finlay, James, driver
 17. Newberry, J., labourer
 19. Boyd, Richard, labourer
 21. Kirk, Robert, driller
 23. Brown, Henry, labourer
 25. Hackett, T. J., labourer
 27. Dobson, Miss Martha
 29. Lyons, Richard, hair dresser
 31. Crothers, ?
 33. Campbell, Samuel
 35. McCullough, G., newsagent
 37. Black, Daniel, caulker
 39. Beery, Vernon

Majorca Street
at 6 Mulhouse Street

   1. Crawford, Mrs. Mary Ann
   3. Stewart, Mrs.
   5. McAlinden, Mrs.
   7. Pyper, C., painter
   9. Murphy, M., labourer
 11. Fitzgerald, James, packer
 13. McCormick, William, labourer
 15. McCann, William, labourer
 17. Magee, Patrick, labourer
 19. Carson, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Moorehead, J., seaman
 23. Irvine, Samuel
 25. Chambers, Mrs. N.
 27. Mullan, Miss Elizabeth
                               __________

   2. Brown, John, labourer
   4. Burns, John, clerk
   6. Murray, Mrs. Mary
   8. McCoy, Daniel, labourer
 10. Clark, Mrs. M.
 12. Fletcher, Mrs.
 14. Cunningham, John, joiner
 16. McManus, Miss H.
 18. Stewart, Mrs. Annie
 20. Stewart, William
 22. Maginnis, William, labourer
 24. Hale, Thomas
 26. White, John, tailor
 28. Keenan, C., labourer
 30. Murray, Mrs. S.

Malcolm Lane
from 1 Clermont Lane to Mount Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Titterington, Robert, labourer
   5. Millar, Mrs. Martha
   7. Stevenson, Christie, driver
23-37. Vacant ground
 39. Gateway
41-43. Yard
 45. Foster, James
 47. Vacant
49-53. Mission Hall
55-65. McCoubrey, Wm., garage
                               __________

2-6. Vacant
   8. McCutcheon, A., dealer
 10. Lowry, Edward, labourer
 12. Watt, John, labourer
 14. Stacey, Albert H., labourer
 16. Totton, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Dornan, R. H., labourer (Forman, R. H., labourer in 1918)
 20. Boal, George, labourer
 22. Stevenson, Mrs. Sarah J.
 24. Nicholl, Edward, labourer
 26. Dule, Mrs.
 28. Vincent, Samuel
 30. Greer, H. J., blacksmith
 32. Ditchbourne, William
 34. Donnan, James, labourer
 36. McBride, Mrs.
 38. Robinson, Wm. D., labourer
 40. Poole, D., labourer
 42. McKenzie, Robert, labourer
 44. Martin, James, labourer
 46. Pritchard, Andrew
 48. Elliott, W., labourer
 50. Bowman, Mrs. Martha
 52. Watterson, William, labourer
 54. Long, Albert, labourer
 56. Lappin, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Leinster, Alfred, labourer
 60. Galbraith, Joseph
 62. Stevenson, Andrew, labourer
 64. Miles, John
 66. Side door

Malcolm Street
from 79 Albert Bridge Road to Mount Street

   1. Store
..........here is Clermont Lane
   3. Morrison, J., grocer
   5. Hunter, Andrew, labourer
   7. Magee, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Warden, Richard, labourer
 11. Lee, Mrs. Jennie
 13. Macfarlane, A., labourer
 15. Tosh, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Walker, M., labourer
 19. Moffatt, William, labourer
 21. Smith, Robert, labourer
 23. Kilpatrick, T., labourer
 25. Stevenson, D., labourer
 27. Mahon, William
 29. Cowden, Robert, labourer
 31. Crockett, T., labourer
 33. Douglas, Mrs. Lucinda
 35. Wilson, Mrs. Esther
 37. McDonald, John, labourer
 39. Campbell, Archibald, labourer
 41. McKeown, Robert, labourer
 43. Southern, Robert, labourer
 45. Crawford, James, labourer
 47. Scott, Miss Susan
 49. McKnight, Mrs. M. E.
 51. Magill, James H.
 53. Scott, James, plumber
                               __________

..........here is Clermont Lane
2-4. Hanratty, F., spirit merchant
   6. Bryant, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Wylie, Alex., engineer
 10. McGee, Charles
 12. Curry, Mrs. E. J.
 14. McIlrath, George, labourer
 16. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 18. Bowden, William, labourer
 20. Wright, James, labourer
 22. Wallace, Mrs. Annie
 24. Galbraith, Joseph, labourer
 26. Duff, Miss Jane
 28. Hogg, H., labourer
 30. Morgan, James, labourer
 32. Bailie, S., labourer
 34. McCormick, Joseph
 36. Dale, William, labourer
 38. Galbraith, Mrs. M. A. (Gilbraith, Joseph, frame maker in1918)
 40. Taggart, Mrs.
 42. Morgan, Miss Isabella
 44. Gray, Miss Annie
 46. Thompson, William

Malcolmson Street
from 30 Waterford Street to 45 Springfield Road

   1. Donnelly, Ambrose
   3. Mellon, Mrs. Mary (Mallon, John, labourer in 1918)
   5. Sweeney, Mrs.
   7. Rogan, Mary
   9. Clarke, Mary
 11. Side door
 13. Mackin, P., labourer
 15. Small, James, labourer
 17. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 19. McGuiness, John, labourer
 21. Callaghan, Lizzie
 23. Hughes, John, labourer
 25. McCann, John, flax sorter
 27. Hesketh, Mrs.
 29. McKay, Mrs. M.
 31. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 33. Smyth, Mrs.
 35. Cordner, Mrs. David
 37. Garland, Catherine
 39. Walsh, Richard, labourer
 41. McHugh, Mary Ann
 43. Devenny, Mrs.
 45. Gregory, John, labourer
 47. Hanna, John, labourer
 49. Ferris, William, labourer
 51. Connolly, Hugh, labourer
 53. Gilmore, P., labourer
 55. Side door
                              __________

   2. Clarke, Mrs. S. J.
   4. McGarry, Mrs.
   6. McVeigh, Kate
   8. Watson, M., labourer
 10. Lennon, Mary, spinner
 12. Coyle, Neal, labourer
 14. Toner, Dennis
 16. McCrory, Bernard, labourer
 18. Hesketh, Mrs. K.
 20. McGuigan, F., labourer
 22. Smith, Henry, labourer
 24. Hall, John, labourer
 26. Hughes, Charles, labourer
 28. Creaney, Miss Mary
 30. McGowan, G., baker
 32. Lynch, William, labourer
 34. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 36. Hughes, Patk., hair dresser
 38. Mulgrave, Chas., linen lapper
 40. McGuigan, Mrs. M.
 42. Hesketh, Thomas, labourer
 44. Morrison, Mrs.
   "   Clarke, Patrick, com. agent
 46. McKenna, Andrew
 48. Carson, Rose
 50. Morrison, Margaret
 52. Moreland, Thomas, labourer
 54. Morgan, Phillip
 56. Moreland, Thos., sheet metal worker
 58. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 60. Hamilton, Patrick, fireman
 62. Mageniss, Patrick

Malmouth Street
at 426 Springfield Road

..........here is Clovelley Street (Clovelly)

Malone Avenue
from 53 Malone Road to 164 Lisburn Road

   1. Campbell, Miss G. H.
   3. Hay, Mrs.
   5. Riddell, Alex., journalist
7-9. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
 11. Lawson, Mrs.
 13. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
 15. Forson, D., civil servant
 17. Lawson, A. P.
 19. Johnson, W. R. C. G., stock broker
 21. Broomfield, H. S.
 23. Thomson, Miss R.
 25. Reynolds, Mrs.
..........here is Eglantine Gardens
 31. Neill, Miss E.
 33. Hastings, Mrs.
 35. McGibbon, J.
 37. Vincent, Miss
 39. Brady, Rev. J. R., B.A.
 41. McLean, Mrs.
 43. Riordan, M. G.
 45. Patchell, W. A.
 47. Hudson, Miss
 49. Pinion, Eric
 51. Ellis, Miss
 53. Thompson, Robert
 55. Jeffrey, John
 57. Millar, James, F.C.I.S.
 59. Cahoon, J. M., stock broker
 61. Martin, J. M. K.
 63. Ritchie, Miss N.
 65. Mann, Alfred, chemist
 67. Morrow, Miss
 69. Craig, W. J. C.
 71. Dickey, Miss
 73. Edgar, J.
 75. Cunningham, H.
 77. Rea, William, B.A.
 79. Finch, Rev. J.
 81. Kingsley, J. M., B.A., teacher
 83. Kerr, Mrs. M. R.
 85. Streahorn, A. J., produce merchant
 87. Scott, J., music trade
..........here is Eglantine Place
 89. A.R.P. Post
 91. Flats
   "   Gunning, Mrs.
   "   MacCall, Miss
   "   Hunter, Miss
 93. Hill, Miss E.
 95. Magahy, E. H.
 97. Ferguson, Miss
 99. Lamont, Mrs.
101. Herivel, J. J.
103. Clarke, A.
105. Anthony, Mrs. E.
107. Vint, Miss
109. Stuart, Rev. S. F., B.A.
111. Jamison, Rev. S. R., M.A.
113. Haggan, Henry, accountant
115. Wilson, Mrs. S.
117. Gillespie, W. McL., superintendent
119. McVicker, Miss
121. Weatherup, Miss
123. Coghlan, F. R.
125. Thompson, A. H.
127. Magee, J. A.
129. Martin, Mrs.
131. Rae, Kenneth B., dental mechanic
133. Lilley, H. R., designer
135. Weatherup, Mrs. Elsie
        Foster & Taylor, The Misses, School of Dancing
                               __________

   2. Pickering, Robert
   4. McKimm, Robert, cashier
   6. Magill, A.
   8. Pedlow, Miss
 10. McClure, W.
 12. Pedlow, T.
 14. Clatchey, ?
 16. McCaughey, J. D.
 18. Lytle, Miss
20a. Cunningham, W. J.
 20. Paterson, Stewart
 22. Howe, R. L.
 24. Douglas, John, house painter
 26. Parks, Miss
 28. Collins, Mrs.
 30. Balmforth, S. J.
 32. Emerson, Robt., grocer
 34. Ward, Miss M.
 36. Gilmore, Mrs.
 38. Carson, Mrs. S.
 44. Robertson, Mrs.
 46. Jackson, R.
 48. Bartley, Rev. T., B.A.
 50. Gilliland, Miss
 52. Nicholl, Miss W.
 54. Stanage, R. C.
 56. Boyd, Miss I.
 62. Butterfield, A.
 64. McCaw, James
 66. Blackstock, J., tea merchant
 68. Stewart, W. A.
 70. Adamson, J., B.A., Hons. (London), M.R.S.T. (Eng.)
 72. Martin, Mrs.
 74. Shaw, J., linen merchant
 76. McKeown, J. A.
 78. Drennan, Mrs.
 80. Keers, Mrs. H.
 82. Allen, Mrs.
 84. McDermott, Miss Edith
 86. Gilliland, Mrs. M.
 88. Adams, William, buyer
 90. Rice, The Misses
 92. Calvert, R. J.
 94. Crone, R., civil servant
 96. McMullan, F. G.
 98. Occupied
100. Dickson, E.
102. Hinds, J.
104. Kidd, Miss, costumier
106. Newett. The Misses
108. Wilson, William
110. McCrea, R.
112. O'Mahony, E. D., traveller
114. Smyth, Mrs. F. W.
116. Smyth, H. McK.
118. Flats
   "    Wilkie, D. P.
   "    Robinson, ?, teacher
   "    Grant, ?
   "    Hillis, J.
   "    Lacey, Sergt.
   "    Read, Miss
   "    Sennett, ?
120. Flats
   "    Dwelly, Mrs. E.
   "    Apperson, ?
   "    Fetherston, ?
122. Hill, Mrs. E.
124. Cupples, Miss
126. Seiler, N. (Seller)
128. McCormick, T. V.
130. Briggs, Mrs. E. S.
132. Hemphill, Samuel
        Girl Guides Hall
        Windsor Baptist Church
142. Costley, S., motor contractor
144. Collins, Mrs. A.
146. Earls, Miss S. A.
148. McCabe, W. A., manager
150. Kersley, L.

Malone Hill Park
at 179 Malone Road

   1. Titterington, Mrs.
   3. Hopkins, Marcus A.
   5. Hill, C. L., traveller
   7. Skelly, Samuel
   9. Estcourt, Lieut.-Col.
 11. Cowan, Mrs.
 13. Arnold, R.
 15. Adams, A. S. G., chartered accountant
 17. Wilson, Mrs.
 19. Patterson, J. J., chartered accountant
 21. Ferguson, Wm., bank official
 23. Nixon, H.
 25. Millar, W.
 27. Newell, J. A.
 29. Fetherston, J. S.
 31. Stevenson, J. H. T.
 33. Bacon, J., chartered accountant
 35. Mitchell, D. H.
 37. Parker, J. S.
 39. Mitchell, Miss
 41. Irwin, T. R. V., M.D.
 43. Vacant
                              __________

   2. McKee, T., builder
   4. Hunt, J. R., editor
   6. Henry, T. W., architect
   8. Sinclair, Professor T. A.
 10. Green, A. W., linen merchant
 12. Clow, H. S.
 14. Barnett, Col. R.
 16. Newell, Ronald, engineer
 18. Eagleson, R., civil servant
 20. Ellis, E. E.
 22. Grey, Arthur O., A.C.I.I.
 24. Middleton, S. H. W., civil engineer
 26. Graham, H., D.Sc., Q.U.B.
 28. Robertson, John
 30. Cochrane, Hugh
 32. Brown, J., traveller
 34. Anderson, W. Ronald
..........here is Dorchester Park
 36. Smyth, William
 38. Bell, W. R.
 40. McCune, A. J.
 42. McCullough, B.

Malone Park
from 446 Lisburn Road to 149 Malone Road

                                 Gate Lodge
       Law, Robert, caretaker
   1. Simonton, Mrs. W. D.
   3. Bodel, Hamilton, timber merchant
   5. Copeland, Mrs. Mary
   7. Kidd, Dr. C. W.
   9. McGiffen, E. D.
 11. Hunter, Thomas
                                  Ravenna
       Barr, Mrs. Ainsworth, C.B.E.
 15. McElroy, Mrs. D.
 17. Gillespie, J.
 19. Johnston, Samuel, director Belfast Bank
 21. Davis, F., manufacturer
 23. Pollock, W.
 25. Geddes, W. M., director, W. W. Cleland Ltd.
 27. Timbey, Mrs. Nora C.
 29. Boyle, Samuel, accountant
 31. Robinson, Mrs. M.
..........here is Malone Park Central
 35. McBride, Mrs. C. E.
 37. Stevenson, Miss
 39. Dick, T. G.
 41. Gordon, M. F.
 43. McNally, T. H. L., manufacturer
 45. Smyth, A., boot merchant
 47. Morrow, Mrs.
 49. Clow, W. T.
 51. Lindsay, A., chartered accountant
 53. Workman, J. R., engineer
                                __________

   2. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
   4. Morwood, Lieut.-Colonel Jas., Indian Medical Service
   6. Rogan, W. T., boot manufacturer
   8. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 10. Taggart, R. T.
 12. Birch, J. P.
 14. Hanna, John R.
 16. Barcroft, H.
 18. Isaacs, B., outfitter
 20. Cameron, Rev. J. Stuart
 22. Cleland, Miss M.
 24. Moffett, Mrs. J.
 26. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
 28. Stewart, Jas., potato merchant
 30. Black, The Misses
 32. Tobin, T. C., naval architect
 34. Stitt, J. A.
36a. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
 36. McMurray, Norman
 38. Fetherston, Mrs. J. W.
 40. Johnstone, Mrs. W. Hope
 42. Neill, J. H.
 44. Scott, W. F.
 46. Totton, Mrs. N. A.
 48. Clarke, Reginald F., linen agent
 50. Thomson, Dr. C. S.
 52. Moody, The Misses
 54. Smyth, Mrs. Brice
 56. Capper, Thomas
                      Malone Park Gate Lodge
       Hall, John, porter

Malone Park Central
from 31 Malone Park to Balmoral Avenue

                                 Lynwood
       Johnson, George, solicitor
                              Beech Lodge
       Hillis, J. G., handkerchief manufacturer
                                Rossmoyne
       Craig, Arthur J., civil servant
                                 Aranmore
       Martin, Col. H. Graham, C.M.G.
                                 Woodville
       Gallaher, William
                            Cool-Na-Greine
       Magee, John K.

Malone Place
at 1a Lisburn Road

1-5. Lyttle, J., House Furnisher T.N.: 25338
   7. Thompson, W. J., & Sons, boot and shoe makers
   9. Cadoo, Wallace, labourer
 11. Kane, Mrs. Mary
 13. Trimble, David G., clerk
 15. Turley, Robert, printer
 17. Greer, James
 19. Conway, J., tenter
 21. Madill, Andrew, wireman
 23. Kennedy, R., collar cutter
 25. Ireland, Hugh, suit cutter
 27. Irvine, H.
 29. Watson, E., painter
..........here is Blondin Street
 31. Rescue and Maternity Home - Miss Blackburn, matron T.N.: 26386

Malone Road
from Botanic Gardens

       Methodist College - Principal, John W. Henderson, M.A. (1st Hons.) T.N.: 22634-5 and McArthur House T.N.: 21897
3-5. Vacant
..........here is Wellesley Avenue
   7. McCullagh, Mrs.
   9. McKelvey, Mrs.
11-13. Vacant
 15. Thompson, J., M.D., M.R.C.S. (England), L.R.C.P. (Lond.) T.N.: 66031
 17. Hill, Rowland, M.D., M.R.C.P. (Lond.) F.R.C.S. (Edinburgh)
..........here is Wellington Park
 19. Armstrong, Dr. S. R. T.N.: 66383
 21. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
23-25. Mooney, C., publican
 27. Spencer, W. J., carpenter
 29. Ritchie, Miss
 31. Flats
   "   Patton, Miss N.
   "   Long, J. J.
 33. Ferris, M. H., traveller
 35. Adams, The Misses
..........here is Eglantine Avenue
 37. O'Doherty, J., F.R.C.S.
   "   O'Doherty, Dr. Muriel B., M.B.
 39. The Cripples' Institute Girls' Hostel and Dressmaking Dept. - Lady Suptd., Miss E. S. Geekle T.N.: 25364
 41. Ruthin Nursing Home (The)
 43. Flats
   "   Gibson, T. W.
   "   Orr, Miss
   "   Cairnes, ?
   "   Shannon, Mrs.
   "   Wilmor, ?
 45. Flats
   "   Johnson and Armstrong, The Misses
   "   McMullan, Miss F.
 47. McGonigal, His Hon. Judge, K.C.
 49. Allison, Mrs. Rita, Guest House T.N.: 65955
 51. Flats
   "   Macartney, C.
   "   McArdle, Miss
   "   Patterson, The Misses
   "   Kimber, Mrs. L. B.
 53. Flats
   "   Williams, G., lecturer Q.U.B.
   "   Whiteside, R. P.
   "   McVea, Miss
   "   Davis, Miss
..........here is Malone Avenue
 55. McNeill, J. C., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 57. Holmes, T. S., surgeon T.N.: 66416
..........here is Windsor Avenue North
 67. Hunter, Kennedy, M.B., F.R.C.S.
 71. Flats
   "   Thompson, Edward
   "   Bryson, Mrs.
   "   Clements, Mrs.
   "   McAllister, C., chauffeur
..........here is Windsor Avenue
..........here is Derryvolgie Avenue
 73. McConnell, Miss H.
..........here is Windsor Park
 77. MacNeice, Rev. Dr., Bishop of Down and Connor and Dromore
   "   Hamilton, John, chauffeur
..........here is Adelaide Park
 79. Conlan, Mrs. M.
 81. Love, Mrs. H. V.
..........here is Cadogan Park
 85. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
 87. Plowman, Alex., bank official
..........here is Marlborough Park
 89. McCammon, Mrs.
 91. Frizzell, J.
91a. Flats
   "   Backus, Major P. L.
 93. Frankl, Z.
 97. Kenning, Miss M. A.
 99. Gould, Miss S.
101. Andrews, J. E.
103. Shanks, Miss M.
105. King, Mrs., teacher
107. McMullan, M.
..........here is Marlborough Gardens
109. Hawe, J. J.
111. Thompson, W., body builder
113. Cathcart, Mrs.
115. Cousins, Mrs.
117. Flats
   "   Tait, William Adams
   "   Hutchinson, Mrs.
   "   Bell, Mrs.
   "   Scott, Mrs.
   "   Goddard, N.
                             Thornhill Lodge
       Martin, W. G., mechanical engineer
119. McCutcheon, W. J., chemist
121. McDowell, Miss E. M.
        Vacant ground
..........here is Cranmore Park
135. Grummitt, J. H., M.A., principal Royal Belfast Academical Institution
                            Maryville Cottage
       Campbell, James, gardener
..........here is Osborne Park
141. St. John's Church - Rector, Rev. F. H. P. L'Estrange, M.A., T.C.D.
143. Capper, A. C., linen and cotton yarn merchant
..........here is Myrtlefield Park
149. Richardson, Mrs.
151. McDowell, Samuel J., director
153. McCormick, T., rent agent
..........here is Balmoral Avenue
155. Martin, H., builder, etc.
   "    Hamilton, James, Belfast Nurseries
161. McCracken Memorial Church Lecture Hall
        McCracken, Memorial Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. David Dowling, M.A.
167. Hunter, William James, clothing manufacturer
169. Wilkinson, E. G.
171. Thompson, James
..........here is Mount Eden Park
173. McCracken, R.
175. Bird, H. S., paper merchant
177. Watson, Robert
179. Pennington, James (written in pencil 65942)
181. Titterington, ?
..........here is Malone Hill Park
183. Ashleigh House Preparatory School
185. Rusk, William, dairyman
..........here is Malone Road Upper
        Malone Golf Club - Charles S. Harden, secretary; S. McCullough, house steward
                              Malone House
       Occupier, H.M. Government
                              Gate Lodge
       Berry, R. J.
                               __________

   2. Occupier, H.M. Government
   4. Flats
   "   Morton, Mrs.
   "   Cartwright, S. B.
   "   Jordan, Miss
   6. Kearns, W., apron manufacturer
   8. N.A.A.F. Institute
 10. Wilson, Dr, W. J. T.N.: 66071
 12. Boyd, John St. Clair
 14. Rankin, D. S., L.D.S., Eng.
 16. Johnson, Miss M. F.
 18. Stewart, H. H., M.D.
20-22. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
 24. McKeown, Mrs. J.
 26. Burnside, W. Massy, M.D., surgeon
 28. Lopdell, C. T.
 30. Crawford, Lieut.-Col. F. H., C.B.E., J.P.
32-36. McLean, E. J., Spirit Merchant T.N.: 66808
 38. The Eglinton Inn
 40. The Eglantine Billiard Hall
42-46. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
..........here is Cloreen Park
 48. Fisherwick Presbyterian Church - Very Rev. John Waddell, M.A., D.D.
..........here is Chlorine Gardens
 50. Wallace, Mrs.
..........here is Lennoxvale
 52. Maturin, Mrs. M.
 54. Wright, William C.
..........here is Sans Souci Park
 60. Roche, Miss
 62. Heney, J. W., M.D., D.P.H.
 64. Gray, Dr. Harold
 66. Megaw, The Hon. Mr. Justice
 68. Kennedy, R., commission agent
..........here is Sans Souci Park
70-74. McGredy's Branch Nursery. T.N. : 656165
 76. Moore, James, M.D.
..........here is Holyrood
 78. Stevenson, Leslie H., director
 80. Whysall, F. H., M.I.E.E., city electrical engineer and manager
..........here is Beechlands
 84. Geddes, Dr. Stafford
 86. Lowry, H. C., F.R.C.S.
 88. Hillock, Miss
       Vacant ground
..........here is Cleaver Avenue
 92. Waterhouse, Prof. G., Litt.D.
 94. Spence, Mrs.
 96. Pyper, Mrs.
 98. Simpson, Miss Margaret
100. Newark, F. H., M.A.
102. Gibson, William, merchant
104-106. Kerr, Dr. T. J.
108. Curran, Robert
..........here is Cleaver Park
..........here is Notting Hill
112. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
114. Gallaher, Ltd.
   "    Barr, David, gardener
122. Chipp, Mrs.
122a. McKee, John
..........here is Stranmillis Road
124. Strachan, Wm., director
126. Goorwitch, N.
   "    Wilson, James, chauffeur
..........here is Bladon Park
..........here is Bladon Drive
134. Stephen, J. W. I., electrical engineer
136. McVeigh, J., secretary
138. McDowell, Frank
..........here is Deramore Drive
140. Sloan, Matthew H.
142. Brown, Mrs.
144. Jefferson, W. J., J.P.
146. Waddell, Very Rev John, M.A., D.D.
..........here is Deramore Park
148. L'Estrange, Rev. F. H. P., M.A., T.C.D.
..........here is Deramore Park South
150. Maguire, Rev. F. H. Scott, T.N.: 67066
152. Stephens, J. K., J.P.
154. Seaver, Mrs. S. N.
156. Mackie, Thomas, J.P.
..........here is Newforge Lane
       Vacant ground
164. Boston, James, solicitor
166. Thompson, S. B.
168. Hanna, Mrs.
170. Anderson, William B.
174. Rogan, The Misses
176. McClelland, J. C.
178. Johnson, John M., furniture remover
180. Russell, J. R.
182. Chapman, Mrs.
184. Macoun, Mrs. Elizabeth
186. Duncan, Fredk. C., electrical engineer
188. Diplock, W. J.
        Vacant ground
198. McHale, J.
200. McWilliam, Peter, joiner
202. Williamson, John
204. Graham, Miss A. E.
206. Boyd, A. J.
208. McFarlane, Albert
210. Brown, James
212. Shaw, E. A., R.N.
214. Morrison, Miss Jane M.
216. Downing, Miss
218. McGuinness, Miss
220. Atkinson, John
222. Ridler, S. G.
224. Pearson, C. Cecil
        Vacant ground
228. Doherty, Mrs.
230. Humphrey, John
232. Berry, S. J.
234. Breach, Mrs. B.
236. McDonough, M. C.
238. Getgood, Robert E.
240. Blair, Charles, R.U.C.
242. Hammond, George
244. Back, Mrs. Isabel
246. Gillespie, Mrs.
248. Kelly, John
250. McKee, W. Cecil
        Vacant ground
274. Quinn, D., gardener
276. Somerset, Thomas, J.P. D.L., M.P., linen merchant

Malone Road Upper
at 185 Malone Road

..........here is Rosemary Park
1-5. Vacant ground
   7. Reid, Miss W. E.
..........here is Dorchester Park
   9. Robinson, Henry W., vet.
 11. Bowden, J. P., chemist
..........here is Cambourne Park
 15. Davidson, A. S., coal merchant
 17. Hutchinson, R. W.
..........here is Bristow Park
 19. Liddell, R. M.
..........here is Harberton Park
 21. Macartney, James
 23. Armstrong, Mrs. W. G.
 25. Morgan, R.
 27. Dowling, J. H., estate agent
..........here is Greenview Park
 29. Morrison, J., manager
 31. Dowling, John, timber merchant
 33. May, William, chartered accountant
 35. Warnock, Edmond, K.C.
       Leahey, R., chauffeur
       Vacant ground
                               Toughmona
       Rusk, A. K., farmer
       Vacant ground
..........here is City Boundary
                                Gracetown
       Martin, William, farmer
                               Willowmount
       Patterson, Alex., dairyman
..........here is Finaghy Road South
                               Ballyfinaghy
       Willis, (not clear, could be Wilde) A., estate agent
                              __________

       Vacant ground
                                    Moira
       Kennedy, James, draper
                                   Duneen
       Rainey, John, manufacturers agent
                                  Cuildaire
       Campbell, Henry, incorporated accountant
                                   Glendhu
       Moore, William
                                  Oakleigh
       Grubb, Lewis, agent
                                 St. Anne's
       Donnelly, T.
                                     Filey
       Hopkins, J., supervisor
       Vacant ground
                                 Pinegrove
       Houston, Alex., overseer
                          Oakmount Cottage
       Garrett, The Misses
                                    Rewa
       Hamilton, Andrew
                                  Hebron
       Leonard, Samuel, builder
                                Ivy Cottage
       McDowell, Mrs.
       Gray, Mrs. R., Upper Malone P.O., grocer, etc.
                              Dub Cottages
   1. McCluskey, Robert
   2. Holmes, Robert
   3. McClelland, John
   4. Gillespie, Mrs. R.
   5. Quigley, John
   6. Martin, C.
   7. Cherry, J. H.
   8. Mehaffy, Miss M.
   9. Caughey, T.
 10. Patterson, W.
 11. McClelland, W.
 12. McMahon, Alexander
 13. Gilliland, H., labourer
 14. Walker, J.
 15. Irvine, R. J.
       Curry, Robert J., farmer
                                Willowville
       Reynolds, D.
                                 Rosebank
       Bryson, S.
                                 Aughioule (or Aughfoule)
       Moore, W. J.
                                  Hillcrest
       Pierce, J.
                               Willowbrook
       Patterson, S.
                              The Bungalow
       Holmes, Robert
                                 Pembroke
       Bowden, John D., insurance agent
..........here is City Boundary
       Vacant ground
                                    Nantai
       Bishop, Hind
                                Redbourne
       Douglas, S., cattle dealer

Malt Street
from 178 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   3. Dunbar, Thomas, docker
   5. Buchanan, Mary
   7. Orr, Mrs. Mary
   9. Blackender, J., joiner
 11. Green, Joseph
 13. Farmer, Chas., labourer
 15. Cubitt, James
 17. Newberry, William, labourer
 19. Dowds, Andrew, labourer
 21. Guiney, Mrs. I.
 23. Milligan, James
 25. Dodds, Samuel, welder
 27. Lonsdale, R., joiner
 29. Dennison, Mrs. B.
 31. Harris, William, labourer
 33. Blair, James, labourer
 35. Holness, J., fitter
 37. McQuillan, G., labourer
 39. Jess, John A., dresser
 41. Moore, William, supper salon
                               __________

   2. Wade, R., coal vendor
   4. Dowie, James, warehouseman
   6. Morgan, Mrs. S.
   8. Graham, J.
 10. Crookes, Annie
 12. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 14. Stewart, Thomas
 16. Dowie, Thomas, checker
 18. Cowan, R., coach painter
 20. Meeke, Fredk.
 22. Agnew, Mrs. M.
 24. Guiney, R., labourer
 26. Boyle, G., store man
 28. Mulgrew, Susan
 30. Matier, Robert, labourer
 32. Bates, Robert, labourer
 34. Graham, Richard, labourer
 36. Lewis, William, seaman
 38. McDowell, Miss
 40. Smiley, Samuel, labourer
 42. McKernan, Mrs. Kathleen

Malvern Place
from 86 Hopeton Street to Malvern Street

   1. Hagan, Isabella, grocer
   3. Casement, Robert
   5. Aiken, Agnes
   7. Portis, William
   9. Galloway, William, labourer (Galway, Wm., labourer in 1918)
 11. Clarke, Harry
 13. McDowell, Sarah
 15. Allen, Joseph, labourer
 17. Mitchell, James
 19. Hawthorne, William John
 21. Morrow, Mrs. H.
 23. Side door
                               __________

   2. Scott, Jacob, labourer
   4. McDermott, William
   6. Hamilton, William, labourer
   8. Ferguson, Samuel
 10. Downey, ?
..........here is Joseph Street
 12. Mills, Alex., grocer
 14. Weir, William
 16. Hamilton, Mrs.

Malvern Street
from 91 Shankill Road to Conlig Street

   1. Side door
 1a. Marshall, Lucy
 1b. Anderson, Sarah Jane
   3. Lewis, William, fruiterer
   5. Elliott, Mrs.
..........here is Clements Street
   7. Lewis, Mrs.
   9. McAllister, F., labourer
 11. Kinnear, ?
 13. Smyth, Mrs.
 15. Rodgers, J.
17-19. Vacant
 21. Rea, Mrs.
 23. Currie, Lizzie
 25. Mills, Hugh, labourer
 27. Stevenson, Mrs. Susan
 29. Beattie, Joseph, labourer
 31. Warwick, Hugh, labourer
 33. Bell, Mrs.
 35. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 37. Rules, D.
 39. Trainor, C.
 41. Martin, Annie
 43. Woodhouse, F., labourer
 45. Seaton, Sydney, coach builder
 47. West, Mrs.
 49. Richmond, A.
 51. Hunter, James, labourer
 53. Newell, James, carter
 55. Milligan, Henry
 57. Mills, A., labourer
 59. Milligan, ?
 61. Shaw, Henry
 63. Smith, James, labourer
 65. Briggs, Mrs., Rose A.
 67. Gibbins, James, labourer
 69. Fowler, Mrs.
 71. Magill, Elizabeth
 73. Greer, Joseph, labourer
 75. Reilly, W. J., rivetter
 77. Craig, Mrs.
 79. Redpath, George, labourer
 81. Robinson, John, butler
 83. McKee, Mrs. Mary A.
 85. Robinson, W. J.
 87. Scott, William, labourer
 89. Orr, David
 91. Elliott, William, carter
 93. Slavin, William, labourer
 95. Vosper, John, holder-up (Foster, John in 1918)
97-99. Williamson, ?
..........here is Malvern Place
101. Smith, Frederick
..........here is Foreman Street
103. McCrea, William, labourer
105. Mulholland, S.
107. Wilkinson, William, labourer
109. Pinkerton, David, labourer
111. Gillespie, John
113. Wright, Mrs. Mary
115. Urchin, Mrs. Mary
117. Davison, T.
119. Moffatt, John
121. Mulholland, W. J., labourer
123. Green, A., labourer
125. Scott, James, labourer
127. Wright, James, driver
129. Mills, Alex., labourer
131. Harrison, S.
..........here is Conlon Street
                               __________

   2. Side door
       Malvern Street P.E. School - Principal, R. A. Barnes
 22. Beggs, John J., labourer
 24. Crawford, Edward, labourer
 26. Ross, William, butcher
 28. Clugston, Thomas J., butler
 30. Wright, A., fire watcher
..........here is Mansfield Street
32-36. Gospel Hall
 38. Ewing, Elizabeth
 40. Hunter, Thomas
 42. McDonald, Joseph, labourer
 44. Eagleson, W. R., labourer
 46. Connelly, Mrs.
 48. Murray, Dawson, labourer
 50. McGranaghan, C., painter
 52. Hendry, Arthur, carter
 54. Shaw, Mrs.
 56. Cummings, Robert J.
 58. Murray, Catherine
 60. Gibson, J., labourer
 62. Coggles, Robert
 64. Moody, Joseph, machinist
 66. Geddes, Wm. J., labourer
 68. Graham, John, labourer
 70. Millar, James
 72. McGuigan, George, checker
 74. Hamilton, W.
 76. Fletcher, Martha
 78. Andrews, Samuel
 80. Nesbit, Charles
 82. Tweedie, James, labourer
 84. Costello, T.
 86. McVeigh, William John
 88. Neill, Agnes
 90. Cummings, Robert, carrier
 92. Smith, Fredk., publican
..........here is Ariel Street
 94. Nicholson, J.
 96. Gilliland, Andrew
 98. Slater, Mrs. Mary
100. Cathcart, Sarah
102. Guthrie, Norman, labourer
104. King, David George
106. Matthews, John Dickson
108. Weir, Henry, labourer
110. Hutchison, Henry, labourer
112. Williamson, J., rivetter
114. Nesbitt, John, labourer
116. Haddock, James, packer

Manderson Street
at 8 Townsley Street

3-7. Vacant
   9. Stewart, James, labourer
 11. Bowers, Robert, labourer
 13. Bowers, Mrs.
 15. Store
       Duffin, Samuel Ltd., Builders T.N.: 57381
                              __________

   2. Cleland, Norman
   4. Gilpin, Adam, carrier
   6. Rainey, James, machinist
   8. Gateway
 10. Holland, Thomas, coal vendor
 12. Occupied
 14. Groves, Clark, com. agent
 16. Clarke, Robert, labourer
 18. Allen, Mrs.
 20. Allen, Samuel
 22. Store
 24. Haddock, Mrs. A.
 26. McCord, Alex., rope former
 28. Johnston, John, labourer
 30. Gillespie, J. A., soldier
 32. Glover, Joseph, soldier

Manilla Street
at 45 Havana Street

Manna Grove
from 72 Orby Drive to Orby Parade

                                 Parkview
       Cunningham, W. G., R.U.C.
                                Wrayweth
       Stewart, D.
 13. Thom, William, foreman
 15. Brown, G.
 17. Napier, Robt. E. W., postman
 19. McMaster, Hugh, builder
 21. Farquharson, Mrs. E. G.
 23. King, Mrs. G. E.
 25. Price, Albert, R.U.C.
 27. Castle, John P., clerk
 29. Graham, Daniel, plater
 31. Crabb, B.
 33. Walker, Robert J., salesman
..........here is Irby Grove
 45. Hamilton, Mrs.
 47. Gorman, A. J., printer
                              __________

   2. Richards, H. F., manager
   4. Cameron, Mrs. M.
   6. Johnston, Richard W.
   8. Wilson, Robert, draughtsman
 10. Boyd, E. F., bank official
 12. Harper, J. D., vet. inspector
 14. Law, J., sergt. R.U.C.
 16. Madden, W. H., R.U.C.
 18. Dickson, S. J., salesman
 20. Geddis, Henry, traveller
 22. McCord, A.
 24. Slater, A., draughtsman
 26. Jamieson, M., draughtsman
 28. Lemon, Robert
 30. Stronach, J., salesman
 32. Stanbridge, P. J., window dresser
 34. Barrett, J. S., auctioneer
 36. Richardson, James, motorman
 38. Simpson, John, manager
 40. Graham, Mrs. E.
 42. Beatty, Thomas, warehouseman
 44. Taylor, Lionel, foreman
 46. Bill, Robert
 48. Drury, T. R., cooked meats
 50. Pitcaithley, T., draughtsman
 52. McCartney, William
 54. Macauley, William G., accountant
 56. McKinley, William, traveller
 58. Milligan, John A., journalist
 60. Houston, Robert
 62. Carson, John H. J.
 64. Smyth, C., postman
 66. Keys, A., R.U.C.
 68. Emans, H. G., mechanic

Manor Drive
from 147 Manor Street to 105a Oldpark Road

   1. Occupied
   3. Jackson, Hugh, book binder
   5. Graham, Robert, carpenter
   7. Smyth, William H., butcher
   9. Hanley, B.
 11. Jackson, Miss
 13. Ingram, Miss Ellen
 15. Kirkwood, John, linen lapper
 17. Lyttle, Mrs. M. J.
 19. McCullough, A., stone cutter
                                 Rowellan
       McGrath, James, electrician
                               __________

   2. Ritchie, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Black, Mrs. Margaret J.
   6. Bond, James, clerk
   8. Midgley, W., boiler maker
 10. Beattie, Miss Mary
 12. Mitchell, Mrs. E.
 14. Forsythe, Miss Kathleen
 16. Whiteside, G., plater's helper
 18. Stevenson, Chris., sawyer

Manor Street
from 64 Cliftonville Road to 59 Oldpark Road

   1. Occupied
   3. Walshe, Michael
   5. Finlay, Miss L. E., teacher
   7. Mohan, John
   9. Smith, W. E. F. (Smyth, Mrs. Isabella in 1918)
 11. Kane, Mrs.
 13. Holmes, Herbert, machinist
 15. Cordener, W. J., engineer
 17. A.R.P. Post
 19. Crawford, William, grocer
 21. Baker, H., draper
 23. Clyde, W. S., clerk
 25. Henderson, Josias, manager
 27. Megaw, Mrs. E.
 29. Boal, David A., T.U. official
 31. Cohen, Mrs. K.
 33. Pearl, Edward, musician
 35. Campbell, E. S.
 37. Allen, William, coach trimmer
 39. Colgan, M., J.P.
 41. Nevin, Matthew, cutter
 43. McDonald, Alexander, Painter and Decorator
 45. Mossey, S., grocer
..........here is Harcourt Drive
 47. Cooper, Mrs. Mary
 49. Baird, James, joiner
 51. Gilbert, Mrs. Kathleen H.
 53. Garrett, William, engineer
 55. Bond, R. J.
 57. Ingram, Arthur, insurance agent
 59. Connell, A. E., shoe maker
..........here is Roseleigh Street
 61. Cohen, H., tailor
 63. McKeown, George, crane man
 65. Williamson, John, draper
 67. Perry, Stanley, marine surveyor
 69. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 71. Parker, Charles, driver
 73. McCracken, John, grocer
..........here is Rosevale Street
 75. Spence, Mrs. L., agent
 77. McCormick, W., clerk
 79. Houston, Samuel
 81. Perry, Wm. B., store man
 83. Conrad, Mrs. M. A.
 85. Daly, Mrs. I.
 87. Neill, J. A., motorman
..........here is Groomsport Street
 89. McGovern, J., spirit dealer
 91. Vacant
..........here is Newport Street
 93. Jamison, Isa, confectioner
..........here is Southport Street
 94. Battle, Richard
..........here is Mountview Street
 97. Barnes, J., tobacconist
 99. Black, Thomas J., labourer
101. Williamson, H., engineer
103. Riddels, Mrs. Agnes (Riddell, W., hair dresser in 1918)
105. Scott, Christopher, labourer
107. Purcell, Mrs. Jennie
109. Topping, William, labourer
111. Black, D., soldier
113. Ferguson, Thomas, labourer
115. Logue, Mrs. I.
117. Martin, David, painter
119. Evans, Mrs. Jane
121. Watson, C., motor man
123. Wilson, Miss
125. Rea, Leonard, driver
127-129. Ferguson, J., publican
..........here is Beechpark Street
129a. Blackwood, James, grocer
131. Dowdall, J.
133. McCarley, Miss Mary (McCarroll, Jas., foreman in 1918)
135. Officer, Arthur, carter
137. Neville, Maurice, labourer
139. Ruddell, J., builder
141. Ruddell, J., builder
143. Watson, M. A.
145. Lindsay, William, grocer
147. Crawford, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Manor Drive
153. McLea, Robert, labourer
155. Martin, Hugh, baker
157. Stronge, Alex., postman
159. Hynes, Robert, postman (Hinds, S., tailor in 1918)
161. Johnston, H., chauffeur
163. Houston, W. J., labourer
165. Maguire, James
167. Morton, Miss Lily
169. Traynor, R., motorman
171. Stone, Mrs. Sarah
173. Cox, G., H., watchman
175. Scott, Miss Sarah
177. Hamilton, George, watch maker
179. Fryer, Victor, driver
181. Birney, Mrs.
183. Magee, Mrs.
                               __________

 2a. Fitzmaurice, B., confectioner
2b-2c. Vacant
   2. Northern Radio Service (The), Radio Repairs. T.N.: 43378
   4. O'Connor, Charles, clerk
   6. Scott, Thomas B.
   8. Rowe, A., clerk
 10. Hedger, Fredk., fitter
 12. Bennet, James, assistant supt.
 14. Willis, George, R.U.C.
 16. Hamill, Joseph
 18. Watson, Mrs. Jenny
 20. Moffatt, Mrs. Ada
 22. Keeling, John, R.U.C.
 24. Lynass, Miss M., bookkeeper
 26. Taggart, J., R.U.C.
 28. Bainbridge, Mrs.
 30. Ball, George R., lino. operator
 32. Wilson, Robert H., clerk
 34. Jenkins, James
 36. Morris, William, R.U.C.
 38. Orr, Thomas, insurance agent
 40. Doggart, E. R., clerk
 42. Kingcross, William, foreman
 44. Holmes, Mrs.
 46. Wilton, Mrs. Sarah
 48. French, Joseph, upholsterer
 50. Perry, J. J., civil servant
 52. Archer, J.
 54. Kane, Samuel G., clerk
 56. Sterritt, W., R.U.C.
 58. Wylie, Miss
       Y.M.C.A. Hall
..........here is Roe Street
134. Horton, Harry, grocer
136. McCloskey, Mrs. Madge
138. Butler, James, painter
140. Gourley, W. J., driver
142. Robinson, W. E.
144. Beggs, W. A., chemist
..........here is Avonbeg Street
146. Warnock, William, sub-postmaster
148. Birkmyre, M. A., butcher
150-152. Vacant
..........here is Annalee Street
154. Connolly, H., M.P.S., chemist
156. Turkington, D., draper
158. Gardiner, J., confectioner
160. Cruise, G., fruiterer
162. Farquharson, Agnes
..........here is Dargle Street
164-174. Vacant
..........here is Alloa Street
176. Vacant
178. Magill, John, tram conductor
182. Henderson, William, agent
184. Gormley, Joseph, labourer
186. Davey, Mrs. R., grocer
..........here is Bandon Street
..........here is Derg Street intersects
188. Smyth, R., boot maker
190. Roberts, Miss Catherine
192. Thomas, William, rivetter
194. Boal, Cecil
196. McKinley, William, plumber
198. Dunlop, Mrs., shoe maker
200. Livingstone, Geo. D., painter
202. Dempsey, John, blacksmith
204. Armstrong, William, joiner
206. Pritchard, Thomas, attendant
..........here is Summer Street
208-210. Vacant
..........here is Barrow Street
212. Thornton, Wilson, labourer
214. Geary, Joseph, fitter
216. Eccles, Samuel, fitter
218. Irvine, Henry Alf., moulder
220. Simpson, Jas., plaster's helper
..........here is Nore Street
222. Hagan, William, insurance agent
224. Watters, P.
226. Espey, Miss E.
228. Wright, Mrs. Ada
..........here is Liffey Street
230. Molyneaux, Miss Sarah
232. Nelson, Mrs. Sarah, draper
234. Yorke, William, joiner
236. Scott, C., house repairer
238. Vacant

Mansfield Street
from 30 Malvern Street to Downing Street

..........here is Downing Street
       Side door
..........here is Belgrave Street
       St. Michael's Church - Rector, Rev. S. H. McElhinney
..........here is Langford Street
   9. Side door
 9a. Shankill Road Adult School
       Brownlow Hall Gospel Mission
..........here is Brownlow Street
                               __________

   2. Riddell, Martha
   4. Lyttle, Mrs.
   6. Irvine, George
   8. McCartney, John, labourer
 10. Hull, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Irvine, William, carter
 14. Irvine, W., labourer
 16. Irvine, Miss
..........here is Craven Street
 18. Brown, Miss, cash stores
 20. Watters, William, labourer
 22. Hutcheson, Sarah
 24. Follis, James, machinist
 26. Dickson, William, labourer
 28. Neill, Annie
 30. Allen, John, labourer
 32. Williamson, James O.
 34. Beck, W. James, labourer
 36. Jenkinson, Mrs.
 38. Scott, Thomas
 40. Robinson, Thomas, labourer

Maralin Street
from 11 Burke Street to Ashton Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Storey, David, range setter
   5. Conaway, Peter, labourer
   7. McLaughlin, John, bar man (McLoughlin, Eliza in 1918)
   9. Todd, E.
 11. Storey, John, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Vacant ground
 17. Perry, Patrick, labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Rooney, Rose
 23. Perry, John, car driver
 25. Occupied
 27. McFadden, Michael, window cleaner
                               __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. McDonald, Mrs. Susan
 10. McManus, Patrick (McManey, Patrick, labourer in 1918)
 12. Sharkey, John, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Fulton, John, labourer
 18. Duff, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. Curley, Mrs. Mary Ann
 22. Vacant
 24. McGrogan, Miss Rose
 26. Hale, Hugh, slater
 28. McCafferty, John, joiner
 30. Morgan, Murtagh, checker
 32. McKenna, Henry, butcher
 34. Boyd, Alex., A.R.P. warden

March Street
at 161 Mayo Street

   1. Side door
3-5. Kee, William, confectioner
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
   7. Allen, James
   9. Kirk, John, fitter
 11. Irvine, William
 13. Bradford, James H., labourer
 15. Brann, James
 17. Irvine, Richard, labourer
..........here is Ainsworth Drive
 19. Vacant ground
 21. Gibb, Margaret
 23. Luney, Joseph, electrician
 25. Pope, Mrs. A.
 27. Nicholson, Joseph
 29. McCann, Robert, electrician
 31. McCullough, J., joiner
 33. George, Mrs. M.
 35. Boyle, William, conductor
 37. Donnelly, Mrs.
 39. Steele, Hugh, fitter
 41. Smith, Isaac, hackle setter
 43. Calwell, John H., pork butcher
 45. Seymour, Mrs.
 47. McCullough, Mrs. A.
 49. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 51. Carleton, John
 53. Smyril, E., labourer
 55. Hannoly, Mrs.
 57. Briggs, Mrs.
 59. Stott, Ernest, fitter
                              __________

..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
       McKeown, J., grocer
 10. Crowe, Mrs. Jane
 12. Sewell, Miss
 14. Moreland, Thomas, labourer
 16. Currie, Jas. Alex., fitter
 18. Seales, Miss J.
 20. Irvine, David, machine man
 22. McCord, L., joiner
 24. Donnelly, A.
 26. Robinson, Gilbert J., machine man
 28. McLarnon, A. W., van man
 30. Neill, James, helper
 32. Boyd, Robert, fitter
..........here is Mountcashel Street
..........here is Bainsmore Drive
 60. Booth, George, conductor

Marchioness Street
from 129 Cullingtree Road to Servia Street

   1. Cairns, Charles
   3. Braden, Thomas, labourer (Bradon, T., carter in 1918)
   5. White, Louis, labourer
   7. Garland, Mrs.
   9. Gilmore, J., labourer
 11. McLauchlin, Mrs. Catherine
 13. McGranaghan, J., fish monger
 15. Heaney, James
 17. Duffy, H., labourer
 19. Holland, C., steward
 21. Stewart, James
 23. Hillan, Mrs. Mary
 27. McAnulty, Miss Margaret
 29. Maginn, Mrs. Margaret Jane
 31. Stack V., bonded warehouse (Lyle & Kinahan)
 51. Fulton, Annie, grocer
..........here is McDonnell Street
                               __________

   2. Davey, R., labourer
   4. Higgens, Patrick, carter
   6. Sewell, John, labourer
   8. Heslip, James, engraver
 10. McLarnon, Mark, labourer
 12. Elliman, Miss Kathleen
 14. McKinley, H., labourer
 16. McDonnell, Rose Ann
 18. Twomey, James, book maker
 20. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 22. Elliman, James, machinist
 24. Sewell, Francis
 26. McFadden, R., labourer
 28. Sewell, Mary E., spinner
 30. Lowe, John, labourer
 32. Kelly, Miss Margaret
 34. Anderson, James, labourer
 36. Crothers, W. J., labourer
 38. Holland, H., labourer
 40. McGarvey, T., labourer
 42. Clark, Phillip, labourer
 44. Johnston, H., labourer
 46. O'Neill, Michael, labourer
 48. Dempsey, John, labourer
 50. O'Neill, John, labourer

Marcus Ward Street
from 12 Dublin Road to Hardcastle Street

       Brown, John S., & Sons Ltd., Goods and Workers Entrances
   5. Hilland & Stewart Ltd., Wholesale Tea Merchants T.N. : 22261
                             __________

   2. Wilcox & Gibbs Sewing Machine Co., workshop
   4. Foster & Co., hemstitchers
   "   Corbett, C. E., Ltd.
   "   Hamilton & Co., fancy goods (wholesale)
   6. Ardis, Robert, & Co., Electrical Engineers. T.N.: 25398
   8. Vacant
 10. Hunter, John A., Ltd., Laundry Supplies and Smallwares T.N.: 23940

Marguerite Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Forteath, Robert
   3. Pearson, Miss P.
   5. McBride, A., clerk
   7. Robinson, Mrs. L.
   9. Morgan, George
 11. McClure, S., shipwright
 13. Watters, William, engineer
 15. Hatch, A. E. H.
 17. Campbell, J. W., salesman
 19. Graham, Thomas, clerk
 21. Leetch, William, clerk
 23. Carberry, Thomas, draughtsman
 25. Gedge, Geo. Fredk., civil servant
 27. Connolly, F. A.
                               __________

   2. Patton, Arthur, manager
   4. Uprichard, William
   6. McCartney, Mrs.
   8. McKinley, James, plater
 10. Brown, John
 12. Major, William
 14. Bennett, Mrs.
 16. Black, N. M., driver
 18. Dawson, George
 20. Elliott, J.
 22. MacDermott, Mrs. M.
 24. Dundon, Thomas, fitter
 26. Patterson, Cecil, civil servant
 28. Guiney, Mrs. F.

Maria Place
from 56 Hudson Street to M'Tier Street

..........here is Maria Street
   1. Side door
                              __________

   2. Burnett, ?
   4. Bates, Mrs.
   6. McMaster, Emily
   8. Irvine, William, labourer
 10. McFarland, James, labourer
 12. Wylie, Andrew
 14. Kell, W. John, labourer
 16. Bell, Mrs. Jeanie
 18. Stabling
 20. Rocks, Mrs.
 22. Crothers, John
 24. Wallace, G., labourer
 26. Stewart, Mrs.
 28. McAuley, James
 30. Hood, Mrs.
 32. McKenna, J.
 34. Gilfillan, John, labourer

Maria Street
from 44 Leadbetter Street to Maria Place

   5. Vacant
   7. Keyes, Robert, labourer
   9. Wells, J., labourer
 11. McIlwrath, Miss E.
13-17. Vacant
 19. Scott, John, labourer
 21. Johnston, A., carter
 23. Eaken, Robert, porter
 25. Hutchinson, John, soldier
 27. Millar, R., labourer

Marina Park
from Houston Park to Orby Drive

   1. Henry, S. J., manager
   3. Hughes, Edward, draper
   5. Millar, Robert H., clerk
   7. Millar, G., secretary
   9. Mays, Andrew
 11. Carson, James A., engineer
 13. O'Keefe, Louis
 15. Kennedy, C.
 17. Ball, J. A., draper
 19. Hosford, Wm., agent
 21. Gamble, Clarence R., salesman
 23. Smith, Wm. H., electrical engineer
 25. Smyth, R. S. W., bank official
 27. Robinson, Samuel, R.U.C.
 29. Rourke, A. J., clerk
 31. Porter, W., salesman
 33. Larmour, Alex., boiler maker
 35. Aldritt, Ben
 37. Moore, James, accountant
 39. Reilly, J. A., accountant
 41. Bennett, J.
 43. Houston, D. M.
 45. Irwin, Sergt., R.U.C.
 47. Taylor, Samuel, teacher
                              __________

   2. Baird, Hugh, chemist
   4. Aickin, C. R., civil servant
   6. Maginn, James, painter
   8. Lyttle, James H., auditor
 10. Douglas, Mrs.
 12. Wilkinson, C. M., clerk
 14. Shaw, Alfred, driver
 16. McKeown, C. C.
..........here is Houston Drive
18-20. Vacant ground
 22. Dunlop, Geo. E., Transport Board official
 24. Cunningham, J., salesman
 26. Thompson, Alexander, clerk
 28. Gordon, Fawcett, salesman
 30. Fry, Harold E. J., R.U.C.
 32. Kennedy, A. J., watch maker
..........here is Blakiston Gardens
 34. Haynes, H.
 36. Robinson, Samuel, pawn broker
 38. Mateer, Herbert J., bank official
 40. Barfoot, Thomas, manager

Marine Street
from 7 Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Bowman, John, labourer
   3. Strain, Wm. Hugh, labourer
   5. Ormrod, William, R.A.F.
   7. Nelson, Alexander, carter
       Cullen, Allen, & Co. Ltd.
..........here is Nelson Street
   9. Barr, Isabella
       Cullen, Allen, & Co. Ltd. (stores)
 37. Mayne, Jane
 39. Shields, Jane
 41. Strong, T., labourer
 43. Martin, Thomas, labourer
                              __________

   2. Scott, R., labourer
   4. Calvert, C., rigger
   6. Reynolds, ?
   8. Charters, Miss Jean
 10. Fell, Wilson, labourer
 12. Creighton, H., clerk
 14. Dempsey, Robert, labourer
 16. Higgins, H., store man
 18. Doak, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. McMichael, F., labourer
 22. Wilson, Mrs.
 24. McConnell, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Dilworth, Mrs. J.
..........here is Nelson Street
 30. Smith, Margaret
 32. Gabrielson, Alexander
 34. Wylie, Henry, labourer
 36. McAtamney, Edward, labourer
 38. Douglas, Mrs. R.
 40. Cromie, A., labourer
 42. McGreevy, John, seaman
 44. McWilliams, David, labourer
 46. Fitzpatrick, P., cleaner
 48. McCormick, James, fireman
 50. O'Neill, Christie
 52. McGivern, W., labourer
 54. Hunter, J., labourer
 56. Toal, Robert, carter
 58. Strong, C., labourer
 60. Devlin, Hugh, carter
 62. Telford, J., labourer
 64. O'Prey, Hugh, railway porter
 66. O'Neill, Mrs.
 68. McCluskey, Mrs.
 70. Trainor, Mrs.
 72. Lyons, J., labourer
 74. McKeown, Miss T.
 76. Devlin, H., carter
 78. Russell, James, labourer

Market Street
from 73 May Street to Eliza Street

7-11. Vacant
 21. Stores
23-27. Adair, J. M., seeds and implements
 29. Rice, J., commission agent
 31. McLean, E. J., spirit merchant
..........here is Cromac Square
 55. Magennis, D., labourer
 59. Boyle, O., labourer
 61. Flynn, John
 63. Lounge Bar (rear door)
 65. O'Neill, Miss Annie
 67. Boyce, Mrs. Susan
 69. Lawlor, Miss M., confectioner
 71. Laden, John
 73. Sullivan, Hugh, labourer
 75. Teggart, Miss C.
 77. Keenan, Wm., commission agent
 79. Murdock, J., stables
 81. Blake, Thomas, labourer
 83. Allen, John, carter
 85. Dobbin, Stephen, labourer
 87. McAllister, Hugh, labourer
 89. Demolished
 97. Wilson, E., seeds man (rere entrance)
 99. Morrow, R., brass finisher
101. Kerr, S., carter
                              __________

2-4. Corry, Alexander, & Co., wholesale grocers
6-14. Arnott, J., & Co. (rere entrance)
16-18. McCullough, William, & Co. (rere entrance)
20-24. McCandless, R. F., fruit salesman
..........here is Cromac Square
 48. Boyce, R. J., dealer
 50. Crossan, Mrs. C.
 52. McKee, James
 54. Smith, Mrs. Mary A.
 56. Allsopp, James, labourer
 58. Archer, Wilfred
 60. Carroll, Annie, fish dealer
 62. Gibson, Isaac, labourer
 64. Magee, James
 66. O'Neill, Thomas, labourer
 68. Dornan, M., labourer
 70. Millen, James, labourer
 72. Blake, Mrs. Mary
 74. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 76. Lynam, Christopher, labourer
 78. Kennedy, W. J.
 80. Conlon, David, labourer
 82. McAvoy, Daniel
       Hendron Bros. (side door)

Marlborough Avenue
at 537 Lisburn Road

1-5. Munn, W., bakery
   7. Addis, W. J., motorman
   9. Nicholson, H., labourer
 11. Hewitt, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Fitzpatrick, H.
 15. McCluskey, John, labourer (McCloskey, William in 1918)
 17. Kerr, Charles, painter
 19. Campbell, Robert
 21. Elliott, Robert, gardener
 23. Belch, Mrs. Jane
 25. Gordon, Edward, labourer
                            __________

   2. Rodgers, Mrs. M.
   4. Johnston, James A., joiner
   6. Brooks, R.
   8. Hamilton, W. J., dairy
 10. Houston, W., shoe maker
12-14. Houston, Miss Jane
 16. Major's, funeral undertaker's yard
 18. Munn, W., store
       Ferndale Hall
       Campbell, R. (stables)

Marlborough Court
at 12 Prince's Street

       Green, E. T., & Co. (rere entrance)

Marlborough Gardens
at 107 Malone Road

   1. Lavery, Miss
   3. Gordon, Mrs.
   5. Holland, William, clerk
   7. White, Hugh, joiner
   9. Mitchison, J., gardener
 11. McDade, J. F., chauffeur
 13. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 15. Poots, John, evangelist
 17. Blakely, James
                               __________

   2. Clarke, W. E., newsagent
   4. Poots, D., chauffeur
   6. Kyle, Mrs.
   8. Foley, Hugh, chauffeur
 10. Gray, Thomas, labourer
 12. Ingram, Mrs.
 14. Byrne, Miss M. B.
 16. Forbes, James R., mechanic
 18. Poots, Wesley, chauffeur
 20. Russell, George
 22. Smyth, John, clerk
 24. Glenny, Mrs.

Marlborough Park
from 346 Lisburn Road to 87 (37) Malone Road

                              South Avenue
 47. Keogh, F. I., manager
 49. Kennedy, Mrs. J. S.
 51. Eakin, H. J.
 53. Reid, J. G., estate agent
 55. Press, Reginald H.
 57. Davis, Miss W. M., nurse
 59. Elliott, Alex., traveller
 61. Hill, W. K., bank manager
 63. Forth, Mrs.
 65. Proctor, Mrs. E.
 67. Ingram, James, traveller
 69. Allen, Rev. Robert, B.A.
 71. Wade, Mrs.
 73. MacKnight, W. J., linen business
 75. Deans, Mrs. M. S.
 77. Mehaffy, Wm. J., commission agent
 79. Belfort, Mrs.
 81. May, William, manager
                           Drumglass Lodge
       Creaney, Charles, gardener
                               Drumglass
       Miss Matier. T.N.: 65745
                           Drumglass House
       Occupier, H.M. Government
       McLeece, Joseph, gardener
       Vacant ground
109. Frank, Rev. Arnold, D.D.
111. Walkington, George B.
113. Wheeler, G. H., solicitor
..........here is Thornhill Gardens
115. McMaster, F. R., stock broker
117. Clarke, Alexander
119. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
121. Carswell, Mrs. R.
123. Crawford, Mrs. J. G.
125. Uprichard, W. J., solicitor
127. Kidd, George B., agent
                               __________

 22. Frazer. J. A.
 24. Maxwell, Dr. H. S. M., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S. (Edin.)
 26. McCrea, Thom, M.C., civil servant
 28. Mahood, T. J. M.
 30. Hazelton, L., agent
 32. Wilson, Captain S. G.
 36. Dunn, T., bank official
 38. Preston, Mrs. M. H.
 40. Caldwell, J. F., Barrister-at-Law
 42. Moffet, Mrs. E.
 44. Stokes, Miss M. E. M.
 46. Harvey, W. C.
 48. Armstrong, The Misses
 50. Ross, John, linen merchant
 58. Vacant
 60. Patton, W. F., Barrister-at-Law
 62. Vacant
 64. Magowan, Robert
 66. Laverty, Samuel, agent
 68. Wiltshire, G., H.M. Customs
 70. Patton, Miss
 72. Lyons, J. Norman
 74. Coates, William Henry
 76. McConnell, A.
                               __________

                              North Avenue
   1. Morrison, Mrs. M., assistant registrar, births, marriages, deaths
   3. Bailie, Miss Sarah
   5. Irwin, W. C., joiner
   7. McGuigan, F. Thomas, clerk
   9. Douglas, J., laundry manager
 11. Lewy, H. L.
 13. In case of development
 15. McCausland, Miss
 17. Rainey, Mrs.
 19. Wilson, H. A., traveller
 21. McMahon, Michael, inspector
 23. Curry, J. H., Corporation official
 25. Brownlee, Miss
 27. Stewart, D. W.
 29. Callaghan, J., insurance agent
 31. Millar, James
 33. Press, F. E. V.
 35. McDowell, J. A., linen manufacturer
 37. Saunderson, Mrs. J. C.
39-41. In case of development
 43. Rumley, J. D., agent
 45. Sharp, The Misses
 47. Moore, Frank, Ph.D., F.E.I.S., J.P.
 49. Sloan, C. H., linen salesman
 51. Vacant
 53. Tait, William
 55. Knox, William, bank official
 57. Corkey, Mrs.
 59. Johnstone, Mrs.
 61. Connor, Samuel E.
 63. Wheeler, Mrs.
 65. In case of development
 67. Burns, William
..........here is Marlborough Park Cross Avenue
 69. Lapham, Rev. Richard C., M.A.
 71. Cooper, Miss
 73. Marshall, F. A.
 75. McKeag, Miss
                               __________

 80. Stevenson, J. F.
                               __________

 10. Major, Cecil, funeral furnisher
 12. Barclay, Mrs. A.
 14. Price, Miss, teacher
 16. Hayes, D.
 18. Gordon, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Stanford, Walter, R.U.C.
 24. Dant, T., chef
 26. Gilmour, The Misses
 28. Tomlinson, William, clerk
 30. Patton, Mrs. E. A.
 32. Milner, T. W. R., bank official
 34. Montgomery, Miss M. M.
 36. Milliken, J.
 38. Swanton, Samuel
 40. Bailey, R. T. S.
 42. Howard, Arthur, electrician
 44. Magee, Mrs. Anna
 46. McGiffen, H. A., B.A., B.E., C.E.
 48. Graham, J. C.
 50. McDowell, John, chemist
 52. Evans, William
 54. Clarke, Miss E.
 56. Mearns, The Misses
 58. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Fenton, Mrs.
 76. Browne, Mrs.
 78. Lambe, Mrs.
 80. Harding, N. F.
 82. Johnston, Rev. J. W., M.A.
 84. Stevenson, E. W.
 86. Martin, Miss C. C.
 88. Nelson, G. P.
 90. Harshaw, J. W., vet. surgeon
 92. Shannon, F. J. W.
106. Richmond Lodge School
108. Blewitt, J., M.B., J.P., surgeon
                            Cross Avenue
           from North Avenue to Central Avenue

   1. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
   3. Coakley, Thomas
   5. Graham, Miss
   7. Faris, Mrs. G.
   9. Munce, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Ker, Mrs.
   4. Craig, Miss S.
   6. Egner, Mrs. M.
   8. Anderson, F. M., insurance official
 10. Wilson, Wm., engineer
 12. Brockerton, C.
 14. English, Miss
                            Central Avenue
 54. Sherwood, Philip B.
 56. Wilson, Miss E.
 58. Litton, Mrs. M. P.
 60. Gardiner, Alfred
 62. Donald, R. A., clerk
 64. Gaw, John, tailor
 66. Vacant
 68. Maclenahan, Miss S., mantles
 70. Davis, Miss A. L.
 72. Leathem, Thomas, printer
 74. Henderson, Miss
 76. Masterson, Robert J.
 78. Boyd, Thomas, painter
 80. Chase, Albert, bank official
 82. Quinn, W. P., clerk
 84. Munn, W. A., grocer
 86. McLean, C. B., manager
 90. Willis, H. C., teacher
 92. McCammond, J.
 94. Flats
   "   Byrne, Miss
   "   Clarke, Miss E. L.
 96. Wilson, R. M., clerk
110. Moffatt, W. H.
112. Rankin, W. Brian, solicitor
114. Eagle Star Insurance Co. Ltd.
116. Beck, J. A., manager
118. McCrum, R., manufacturer
120. Johnston, W. J., manager
                             __________

   1. Murray, Frank, agent
   3. McNinch, Robert, traveller
   5. Carlisle, John
   7. Sparrow, T., grocer
   9. Field, R. J.
 11. Knox, H. C.
 13. McCrum, W. H., confectioner
 15. Wilson, Mrs. J. G.
 17. Adair, J.
 19. Collins, John S., manufacturers' agent
 21. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 23. McFarland, W., R.U.C.
 25. Carre, Albert, teacher
 27. Wilson, Mrs.
 29. Lapsley, A., R.U.C.
 31. Gilmour, Miss L.
 33. Masterson, G. F., motor agent
 35. Newell, Miss C.
 37. Brewer, Capt.
 39. Herd, Miss
 41. Rees, H. H., civil servant
 43. Hall, J. J.
 45. Blakely, John
 47. Forbes, F. H.
 49. Bell, Mrs. R.
 51. Forbes, Thomas, traveller
 53. Goldberger, Miss
 55. Finlay, R. H. F.
105. Robertson, Miss
107. Barber, The Misses
109. Dalton, Mrs.
111. Orr, J. C.
113. Pollock, A. S., director
115. Kyle, J. Scott
123. Irwin, Archibald, J.P.
125. Harding, Howard

Marlborough Street
from 32 Victoria Street to Donegall Quay

1-5. Lytle, J., & Sons Ltd.
..........here is Prince's Street
   7. Gracey, S., publican
9-13. McCausland, S., stabling and stores
                               __________

   2. Warden Bros., stockrooms
4-6. Vacant
   8. Lytle, J., & Sons, Ltd.
10-14. Riddell, John, & Sons Ltd., stores
..........here is Prince's Street
16-18. Green, E. T., miller

Marlfield Street
White Star Street to St. Leonard Street

Marmount Gardens
at 585 Oldpark Road

1-11. Vacant ground
 13. Gordon, W. J. F., clerk
 15. Bates, Albert
 17. Watson, Hugh
 19. McClintock, S. J., insurance agent
 21. Joughin, C. W., bank official
 23. Warden, J., cashier
       Vacant ground
 29. Greenaway, H., engineer
 31. Edens, J., R.U.C.
 33. Fordyce, W. W., inspector
 39. Todd, Charles W.
 41. McKay, H., insurance agent
 43. Kennedy, R., smith
 45. Reid, G.
 47. Spencer, R. J., R.U.C.
 49. McGouran, D. A., civil servant
 51. Hamilton, T. C.
                             __________

 2a. Polly, W. T., confectioner
   2. Warren, W.
..........here is Joanmount Gardens
   4. Smyth, R., grocer
   6. Smith, R., labourer
   8. Kidd, Mrs.
 10. Polley, W. T.
 12. French, William, store keeper
 14. Russell, J., fitter
 16. Cohen, David, draper
 18. Morgan, Mrs.
 20. Begley, S.
 22. Morrison, Mrs. Margaret
       Vacant ground
 28. Capper, J. R., electrician
 30. Purvis, Mrs. A.
 32. Moore, Mrs.
 34. Harbinson, Mrs.
 36. Scott, J., manager
 38. Cooke, Richard C., draughtsman
 40. McFarland, Robert
 42. Williamson, G., R.U.C.
 44. Kirkpatrick, A., conductor
 46. Gault, Mrs. M. E.
 48. Blayney, T. W., sugar broker
 50. McKillen, R., joiner

Marquis Street
from 89 or 39 Castle Street to Smithfield

   5. Back entrance
   7. Walsh, Samuel, dealer
9-13. Corporation Electricity Dept. (sub station)
 15. McGreevey, Ed., sexton
 17. O'Rorke, S., fish dealer
 19. Vacant
21-23. Madden, J., painter
 25. McLarnon, Elizabeth
 27. Magennis, Mrs. M. A.
 29. Smyth, John, mechanic
                               __________

   2. Side door
 2a. Vacant
4-6. Agnew & Hamilton Ltd., tea, sugar, flax seed merchants
8-10. Walsh & Co., dealers
 14. Turtle & Aird, oil merchants
 16. Glasgow Clothing Mart

Marsden Gardens
at 105 Cavehill Road

   1. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
   3. Patterson, John, joiner
   5. Guest, James
   7. Pollock, ?
   9. Reilly, Mrs. C. L.
 11. McClure, Miss Violet
 13. Fieldman, Samuel
 15. Byrne, ?, P.O. official
 17. Mills, Charles P., clerk
 19. Maxwell, Wm., foreman
 21. Davidson, J., insurance agent
 23. Maguire, Thos., manager
 25. McNevison, Edward, R.U.C.
 27. Drysdale, Elizabeth
 29. Hughes, R.
 31. Montgomery, Robert, fitter
 33. Moore, Mrs. M.
 35. McCaffery, John, salesman
 37. Gormley, James
 39. Carolan, T., R.U.C.
 41. Gordon, R. H.
 43. Vacant
                               __________

   6. Fleming, Malcolm
   8. Hill, Thomas, grocer
 10. Jefferson, Robt., stereotyper
..........here is a Lane
 12. Graham, R., chauffeur
 14. Ellis, Miss
 16. Nolan, Wm. T., painter
 18. Morrow, John
 20. Fluke, James, conductor
 22. Graham, T., pattern maker
 24. McBride, Abraham
 26. McCallum, Mrs.
 28. Clarke, T. J., compositor
 30. Brown, Alfred G.
 32. Francis, Richard, clerk
 34. Colquhoun, A. A., R.U.C.
 36. Smyth, Andrew, stone cutter

Marshall Street
from 26 Exchange Street to Great Patrick Street

9-11. Vacant
13-15. Anderson, Joseph, machinist
       Ruberoid & Co. Ltd. (rere entrance)

Martin Street
from 82 Templemore Avenue to Glenallen Street

   1. Brown, Thomas, labourer
   3. Scott, Albert, joiner
   5. Parker, Mrs.
   7. McCullough, T., dairy man
   9. Murray, William, blacksmith
 11. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Boyd, Hugh, blacksmith
 15. Royal, Mrs.
 17. McConkey, Mrs.
 19. McFadden, John, fitter
 21. Keenan, J. K., plater
 23. McBride, William, plater
 25. Floyd, Alex., labourer
 27. Johnston, William H., carter
 29. Brennan, Mrs. R.
 31. Taggart, Wm., labourer
 33. Moore, R. G.
 35. Dalzell, Thomas, labourer
 37. Thompson, Henry, labourer
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Murphy, Mrs.
   6. Magee, Mrs.
   8. Mutch, John, cooper
 10. Burstow, W., type writer mechanic
 12. McBride, Robert, labourer
 14. Sterrett, J., french polisher (Sterrick, J., french polisher in 1918)
 16. McDowell, Albert, labourer
 18. McAlpine, William, turner
 20. Lyttle, George, labourer
 22. McBride, Mrs. L.
 24. Walker, John, labourer
 26. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 28. Baker, William, joiner
 30. McCordick, Miss
 32. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 34. Nickels, Alfred, packer
 36. Boyd, George, labourer
 38. Farquhar, John, attendant

Martinez Avenue
from 435 Beersbridge Road to North Road

   1. McClure, John
   3. Thompson, G. H., caulker
   5. McNally, Wm. J., milk surveyor
   7. Brooks, William, P.O. inspector
   9. Reekie, H. B.
 11. Moore, ?
 13. Howard, N., agent
 15. Wallace, John
..........here is Nendrum Gardens
 17. McKechnie, John, clerk
 19. Stirling, R. A., manager
 21. Hamilton, George
 23. Occupied
 25. Creaney, William
 27. Pinkerton, E. D. R.
..........here is Wingrove Gardens
 29. Carlisle, Mrs. E.
 31. Ferguson, John
 33. Wilson, W.
 35. Woods, Harold
 37. Moreland, M. H.
 39. Watson, Thomas E., shipwright
 41. Shields, Mrs. S.
 43. Fee, Charles
 45. McGuffin, Samuel
 47. Kidd, A., leather merchant
 49. Hill, R. J., assistant harbour master
 51. Proctor, George
..........here is Luxor Gardens
 53. Walker, David Bond, artist
 55. Mulholland, James
 57. Rooney, Joseph
 59. Harvey, James, N.S.P.C.C.
 61. Galway, Hugh
 63. Wright, Charles
 65. McGowan, The Misses
 67. Chalmers, F.
 69. Vacant
 71. Mulholland, J.
                              __________

   2. Ryan, R. M.
   4. Hanna, Mrs.
   6. Pierce, Miss
   8. Gordon, David H.
 10. Roulston, Mrs. I.
 12. Smyth, Frederick W.
 14. Beattie, R., R.U.C.
 16. Skillen, William Robt.
 18. Vaughan, Miss
 20. Graham, S., dairyman
 22. Totten, J.
 24. Whitley, Mrs.
 26. Bingham, Joseph
 28. Pierce, R., contractor
 30. Hewitt, Mrs. J.
 32. McIntosh, Mrs. W. R.
 34. Gregg, John, stevedore
 36. Sullivan, William, manager
 38. Clark, Donald, plater
 40. Anderson, W. J., accountant
 42. Green, F. J.
 44. Bamford, J.
 46. McMillen, Mrs. Catherine
 48. Agnew, James
 50. Megaw, W. A.
 52. Anderson, J. C., plater
 54. Hamilton, Mrs. Henry
 56. Mulholland, J., accountant
 58. Mark, A., teacher
 60. Frizelle, J., harbour official
 62. McKimm, Robert, painter
 64. Kane, D.
 66. Frame, Mrs. Martha
 68. McVicker, Miss
 70. Smyth, Samuel, druggist
 72. O'Keefe, Terence
 74. Ross, R.

Mary Street
from 168 Albert Street to Alma Street

   1. Gateway
   3. McEntee, Mrs. E.
   5. McCann, Mrs. A.
   7. Stabling yard
   9. Conlin, Michael
 11. McGuigan, F., painter
..........here is Lemon Street
 13. Vacant
 15. Shields, Mrs.
 17. Moore, Henry
 19. Model Social Club
21-25. Stabling
 27. Rodgers, Agnes
 29. Kavanagh, Patrick, bar man
 31. Rolston, Mrs. Mary
 33. Owens, James
 35. Drain, Frank
..........here is Peel Street
 37. Walls, Mrs. Catherine
 39. McParland, John, brick layer
 41. Maguire, V.
 43. Hillis, Daniel
 45. Lackey, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Colin Street
 47. Muldoon, William, crane man
 49. Peake, T., labourer
 51. Barrett, Michael
 53. Loughlin, Mrs. Alice
 55. Bell, Michael, labourer
 57. Tague, James, labourer
                              __________

2-4. McPhillips, John, publican
   6. McGuinness, Miss Elizabeth
   8. Toomey, Wm., sign writer
 10. Moore, James
 12. Carmichael, John, clerk
..........here is Lemon Street
 16. Loughran, John, flax dresser
 18. McCloskey, Robert, labourer
 20. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 22. Dornan, Mrs. Jane
 24. Ferran, Miss
 26. Scannell, Mrs. Elizabeth (Scanlon, Wm., labourer in 1918)
 28. Scannell, T., labourer
 30. Byrne, P. J., motor driver
 32. O'Neill, John, barman
 34. Laverty, Mrs.
 36. Lindsay, J., house repairer
..........here is Peel Street
 38. Gilmore, Mrs. Ellen
 40. McCann, James, labourer
..........here is Colin Street
 42. Bunting, W. R., labourer
 44. Hesketh, Thomas
 46. Bowen, Daniel, labourer
 48. McCann, Mrs. Catherine
 50. Keith, George, rougher
 52. Rafferty, Mrs. Annie

Maryville Avenue
at 563 Lisburn Road

   1. McLeod, Miss S. M.
   3. Bloomer, Mrs. Jane
   5. Stanley, W., shunter
   7. Green, Samuel, butcher
   9. Bunting, J., plater
 11. Sloan, William, labourer
 13. Phillips, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Heaney, J., gardener
 17. Black, Richard, shipwright
 19. Patterson, James, labourer
 21. Breadon, Robert, labourer
 23. Morrow, S.
 25. Gould, Mrs. T. G.
 27. Norwood, F., labourer
 29. Hamill, J., driver
 31. McBryan, Charles, shunter
 33. Scott, Richard, cutter
 35. Scott, G. H., driver
 37. Lyttle, Mrs. A.
 39. McClure, J., guard
                               __________

   2. Martin, Mrs.
   4. Mackey, James, gardener
       Reid Memorial Hall
..........here is Hugh Street
   6. Harrigan, J., joiner
   8. McCord, Miss E.
 10. Burgess, John, railwayman
 12. Patterson, Hugh, labourer
 14. Milligan, J. C., labourer
..........here is Mayfield Street
 16. Johnston, Jas., lorry driver
 18. Irvine, James, grocer
 20. Seaton, R. J., blacksmith
 22. Thompson, Wm. David, driver
 24. Burns, William, plumber

Maryville Park
from 430 Lisburn Road to Myrtlefield Park

   1. Thomson, William
   3. Woods, Miss A. J.
   5. Peacock, M. J.
   7. Lewis, R. G., agent
   9. Bridie (Bridle), Alfred C.
 11. Hanlon, Mrs. Susan
 13. Kidd, Joseph H.
 15. Moat, Miss M. C.
 17. Henderson, D., chemist
 19. Gorman, J. E., civil servant
 21. McCreedy, Miss
 23. Niblock, James, bank official
 25. Heggart, E., insurance official
 27. McDowell, Miss
 29. Douds, William, inspector
 31. Carmichael, Miss
 33. Montgomery, Miss A. F.
 35. Baird, J.
 37. Moore, William, librarian
 39. Seymour, Jas. S., B .A.
 41. Flack, W. S.
 43. Stockdale, Annie
 45. Richardson, Francis
 47. Dickson, Samuel, director
 49. Bell, A. K.
 51. Montgomery, Miss K.
 53. Malcolm, O., manager
 55. Allen, Miss E.
 57. Stevenson, W. J., pharmaceutical chemist
 59. Davis, C. L., bank official
 61. Rose, A.
 63. Caldwell, G.
 65. Adrain, James W.
 67. McCrudden, Mrs.
 69. Carson, R. M., F.C.I.S., director
 71. McKerr, W. J., secretary
 73. Hanna, J. B. T.
 75. Anderson, Hugh
 77. Kirkwood, Frank R., secretary
 79. Smith, J. H.
                                __________

                             Maryville House
   2. Bulloch, J. M. C.
   4. Moat, Hugh A.
   6. McDonnell, Mrs.
   8. Boyd, Professor Maurice
 10. Robinson, Hugh, linen business
 12. Farrell, A. A., civil servant
 14. Foster, Miss L. M.
 16. Vacant
 18. Harris, Mrs. Annie
 20. Chittick, Mrs. D.
 22. Millar, Miss
 24. Silcock, Mrs.
 26. Hamilton, Alexander
 28. Majury, A.
 30. Anderson, W. G. E.
 32. Brown, Jas. R., M.A., B.Sc.
 34. McMillan, R. C., M.C., M.B., D.P.H.
 36. Pinkerton, John
 38. Sloane, Herbert William
 40. Brown, H.
 42. Stuart, Mrs. Jeannie
 44. Bradley, D.
 46. Stirling, J. G.
 48. Robinson, Arthur
 50. Pirie, Mrs.
 52. Mullan, Miss A.
 54. Weir, Mrs. S.
 56. Brittain, The Misses
 58. Bartley, Mrs.
 60. Courtney, A. S.
 62. Wren, Professor
 64. Bouick, John L., manager
 66. Morrow, Jas. M., civil servant
 68. Motherwell, Mrs. M.
 70. McDowell, H. E., grain broker
 72. Campbell, Miss E. W.
 74. McKeown, Miss E.
 76. Brown, N. Irwin
 78. Graham, W. H., civil engineer
 80. McWatters, Charles, director
 82. Murphy, Miss M. K.
 84. Stewart, B.
 86. Young, O. G.
 88. Thompson, George, director
 90. Dale, E.
 92. Wallace, E., linen business

Maryville Street
from 18 Ormeau Avenue to 46 Donegall Pass

..........here is Bankmore Street
 1a. Stanfield, Mrs.
   1. Hardy, J., brass finisher
   3. Rainey, John, machinist
   5. Fearon, John
   7. McFerran, Miss J.
   9. Mackey, Mrs. Sarah
 11. McClurg, H. A., clerk
 13. McDonald, Miss
 15. Kirkwood, H. C., plater
 17. Barnett, Miss
 19. McGarry, Hugh
 21. McQuillan, R., seaman
 23. Williamson, Mrs.
 25. Ellis, Thomas P., driver
 27. Loughlin, Mrs.
 29. Bramer, H., glazier
 31. Crymble, J., fitter
 33. McDowell, J., labourer
 35. Clarke, James K., grocer
 37. McKay, Mrs.
 39. McGlone, John
 41. Brown, Miss Annie
 43. McNameney, T., barman
 45. McGrath, Mary
 47. O'Rawe, H., portrait artist
 49. Keyes, W., soldier
 51. Witters, E., brass finisher
 53. Douglas, Mrs. C.
 55. Collins, Mrs. F.
 57. Ash, William, labourer
 59. McDonald, Alex.
 61. Best, Miss Sarah
 63. Geddis, David, mechanic
 65. Faloon, James, grocer
..........here is Ashburn Street
 67. Linden, John, clerk
 69. McCormick, Albert, clerk
 71. Preston, W. H., engine man
 73. McDowell, Miss
 75. Woods, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Salisbury Street
 77. Smyth, John, boot maker
 79. Carleton, J., fitter
 81. Catney, Mrs. Hannah
 83. Hagan, James, driver
 85. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 87. Ritchie, John, labourer
 89. Campbell, Robert, motor driver
 91. Mundell, Miss, grocer
..........here is Hartington Street
 93. Burrows, Miss L.
 95. Gibson, Sarah
 97. Wilson, C.
 99. Harris, William, labourer
101. Fitzsimmons, Miss, corsetre.
103. Palmer, W. V., paper cutter
                               __________

   2. Martin, John, grocer
   4. Coleman, William
   6. Anderson, Thomas, joiner
   8. Anderson, ?
 10. Godfrey, John, meter inspector
 12. Bennett, William, butcher
 14. Purdy, John
 16. Carlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Black, Mrs. Louisa
 20. Allen, S. D., clerk
 22. Niblock, Mrs.
 24. Scott, Miss
 26. McKeown, John, salesman
 28. Curlett, Alexander, labourer
 30. Hamilton, J. J., driver
 32. Barklett, Mrs.
 34. Russell, Miss Nellie
 36. Munroe, David
 38. Walden, Miss
 40. Quigley, Mrs.
 42. Blanc, Henrietta
 44. Brown, Mrs.
 46. Kerr, Miss
 48. Mahood, Robert, labourer
 50. Ross, Thomas
 52. McKee, James, engineer
 54. Johnston, George, labourer
 56. McAvoy, P., welder
 58. Craig, Frank
 60. Walsh, Jos., dock labourer
 62. Lloyd, Mrs., grocer
 64. Rogers, F. C., clerk
 66. Clement, Madame
 68. Gabbie, Arthur, R.U.S.C.
 70. Burns, W., labourer
 72. Fanning, James, labourer
 74. Spencer, Harold, musician
 76. McCreight, William, van man
 78. Moorhead, Sophia
 80. Yaw, Sydney
 82. Gray, William
 84. Stanton, Miss
 86. McBride, D. F., labourer
 88. Fraser, Mrs.
 90. Wilkinson, John, joiner
 92. Thompson, R., mechanic
 94. Nelson, Alexander
 96. Falconer, Blanche
 98. Haddock, Sarah
100. Leathem, William, laundry owner
102. Marshall, William, caretaker
104. Johnston, George H., iron moulder
106. Coulter, J.
108. Gregg, Mrs. Annie
110. Teggart, L., fish merchant
112. Robinson, H. J., clerk
114. Chambers, R. J., labourer
116. Smyth, A., salesman
118. Graham, Hugh, tailor
120. Moore, Miss
122. Rainey, T., joiner
124. Nixon, Henry J., conductor
126. Leathem, William J., laundry
128. Davis, Arthur H.

Mashona Street
at 129 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Spence, John G. A., boot repairer
   1. Wilson, William, painter
   3. Kelly, J., brick layer
   5. Millar, W. A., waiter
   7. Sloan, James, carter
 11. McCaffrey, Samuel, milk server
 13. Donaldson, Edw., labourer
 15. Hamilton, J., labourer
 17. Clarke, Joseph, linesman
 19. Millar, W. J., joiner
 21. Thomas, E., traveller
 23. Thompson, Mrs.
 25. Beggs, William, pattern maker
 27. Ruddy, J., painter
 29. McKee, D., gardener
 31. Cahoon, Charleton, polisher
 33. Clarke, John S.
 35. Beattie, Mrs. G.
 37. Millen, W. T., conductor
 39. Manderson, Miss A.
 41. Warden, Francis, labourer
 43. Law, W., conductor
                              __________

   2. McCartney, D. J., iron moulder
   4. Millar, John, boiler maker
   6. McAuley, William, joiner
   8. McKenna, Alexander, driller
 10. McIlveen, W. J., plumber
 12. Mason, W. J., Corporation official
 14. Crawford, Alex., painter
 16. Anderson, Thomas, coal flr.
 18. Dunbar, William, labourer
 20. Hamilton, James, labourer
 22. Manson, A., labourer
 24. Berry, W., labourer
 26. Todd, James, lorry driver
 28. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 30. McMullan, J., labourer
 32. Patterson, T. J., weaver
 34. Law, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Skelton, Hugh
 38. Craig, Mrs. J.
 40. McBride, G., salesman
 42. Thompson, James, labourer
 44. Moore, Mrs. Josephine
 46. Reford, J., painter
 48. Pook, Frederick E., labourer
 50. McBride, W. J., labourer

Massereene Street
from 51 Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   3. O'Neill, P., brick layer
   5. Canavan, T., labourer
   7. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
   9. Wilson, Mary Catherine
 11. Crilley, Robert, labourer
 13. Burns, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 15. Kempton, James, labourer (Campton, James, labourer in 1918)
 17. Burns, Mrs. Ellen
   "   Robinson, J., dealer
 19. Girvan, John, labourer
 21. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Mary
 23. Forsythe, F., weaver
 25. McGurk, D., carter
 27. Bracken, B., labourer
 29. Duff, Miss Bridget
 31. McAllister, Mitchell, labourer
 33. Finlay, Hugh, driver
 35. McCullough, Richard, labourer
 37. Crossey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Carline, Mrs. Margaret (Carlisle, Robert, joiner in 1918)
 41. McGinn, M., labourer
 43. Hegarty, Peter J.
 45. McCormick, John, labourer
 47. McGinn, John
 49. Cavanagh, Mrs. Mary
 51. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 53. Matthews, James, carter
 55. Smyth, Miss Rose
 57. Wilson, Rose
59-61. Kennedy, H., grocer
                               __________

   4. Hughes, John, butcher
   6. Crilly, A., damask mounter
   8. Toner, Francis, labourer
 10. Mackey, John T. (Markey, Thos., labourer in 1918)
 12. McAleese, Henry, butcher
 14. Morrison, James, tailor
 16. Henderson, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Parkes, Samuel, labourer (Park, Saml., labourer in 1918)
 20. Lynch, John, labourer
 22. O'Connor, T., labourer
 24. Russell, Daniel, labourer
 26. Walsh, James, slater
 28. Hanna, Joseph, labourer
 30. Conlon, Joseph, waiter
 32. Leathem, T. J.
   "   Curo, John
 34. Hanna, Miss Mary Jane
 36. Nugent, Patrick
 38. Rice, Henry, dealer
 40. Carmichael, Robert, labourer
 42. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 44. Doherty, Mrs. Annie
 46. Coather, J. P., labourer
 48. Maguire, James, plater
 50. McCann, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Walsh, Mrs. Annie
 54. Canavan, James
56-58. McGlone, I., grocer

Massey Avenue
off Belmont Road

                                Netherleigh
                          Netherleigh Nursery

                          Netherleigh Cottages
       Occupier, H.M. Government
..........here is Castlehill Road
       Vacant ground
                                Storwood
       Wellwood, Robert
       Vacant ground
       McCormick, J., civil servant
       Twyman, Aubrey
                                   Farloe
       Bates, Miss
       Brooke, Rt. Hon. Sir Basil, Bt., C.B.E., M.C., D.L., M.P.
       Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - J. V. A. Donaldson, manager
                             __________

   1. Osborne, George, labourer
   2. Occupier, H.M. Government
   3. Lawlor, David
   4. Morrow, Samuel, gardener
   5. Mathers, Robert, gardener
   6. Black, Alex. J., driller
                                  Ashton
       Ashton, Horace
                                 Audubon
       Wilson, Mrs.
..........here is Massey Park
                                  Dunoon
       Dunn, T., civil servant
 8a. Reay, W., manager
   8. Reilly, J. McK.
 10. McDowell, W. R., bank official
 12. Morton, Mrs.
 14. Davis, Mrs. E. A.
 16. Donald, Mrs.
 18. Vacant ground
 20. Bond, W.
       McCracken, Maurice L.
..........here is Cloverhill Park
                                  Creran
       Duncan, R. D., M.Inst.C.E.
                                Islanderry
       Magill, Walter
                       Stormont Back Lodge
       Smith, Howard, civil servant
       Houses of Parliament for North Ireland (rere entrance)
                             Stormont Villas
       Cank, Nat., estate superintendent
       Conway, John C., superintendent
                             Stormont Castle
       Prime Minister's Department and Offices of the Cabinet, Privy Council Office and Ministry of Public Security
                           Speaker's House
       Mulholland, Capt. the Rt. Hon. H. G. H., M.P., Speaker, House of Commons of Northern Ireland
       Ministry of  Agriculture - Poultry Division - Sheedy, Miss, manager
       Animal Diseases Division - Lamont, H. G., M.R.C.V.S., M.S.C., manager
       Plant Breeding Division - Seaton, J. W., B.Sc., manager
       R.U.C. Barracks - Sergeant Costello
       Galbraith, William, gardener
                              Staff Cottages
   4. Edmonds, W.
   3. Hill, A.
   2. Black, C.
   1. Dalgleish, R.

Massey Park
Off Massey Avenue

   1. Harrip, John W., bank manager
                             __________

   2. Stevenson, Jas. C., architect

Matchett Street
from 70 Snugville Street to Tennent Street

   1. Mooney, James, machinist
   3. Gaskin, F., tenter
   5. McIldoon, Robert, machinist
   7. Hamill, Hugh, labourer
   9. Hill, Mrs. E.
 11. Sterling, Miss M. K.
 13. McFarland, John, painter
..........here is Jersey Street
 15. Montgomery, Alexander
   "   Yates, Mrs. G.
 17. Neill, Thomas J., R.A.F.
 19. Moore, George, printer
 21. Beattie, A., core maker
 23. Bradshaw, R., labourer
 25. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Silvio Street
 27. McFall, Thomas, publican
..........here is Wimbledon Street
 29. Shaw, Hugh, soldier
 31. Taylor, James, fitter
 33. Patterson, D., sheet metal worker
 35. Murdock, Robert, labourer
 37. Russell, James, shop assistant
 39. McAlister, W. J., labourer
..........here is Bisley Street
 41. Mercer, Mrs. Fanny
 43. Haveron, Mrs.
 45. Harrigan, Albert, labourer
 47. Coulter, John, tenter
 49. Officer, Samuel, railway collector
 51. Young, Miss Susan
..........here is Winchester Street
 53. Mairs, Mrs. Maggie, grocer
 55. Tinsley, Mrs. A. J.
 57. Britton, Mrs. Robina
 59. Mooney, Francis, spinning master
 61. Reynolds, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Mateer, J., plater's helper
..........here is Ulverston Street
 65. Pollock, Mrs. E.
 67. Mawhinney, Andrew, labourer
       Matchet Street Hall
..........here is Coniston Street
69-71. Rankin, John, dealer
..........here is Tennent Street
                               __________

   2. Smith, William
   4. Reid, William, painter
   6. Patterson, Alfred, labourer
   8. Mills, Mrs. Margaret
 10. McNabney, John, labourer
 12. Johnston, James, moulder
 14. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
 16. Hastings, W. J., labourer
 18. Redmond, H., plasterer
 20. Spence, Joseph, carter
 22. McCracken, S., sawyer
 24. Grant, J., iron moulder
 26. Robinson, Joseph, tenter
 28. Robinson, Albert, labourer
 30. Gray, David, chauffeur
 32. Robinson, W. J., moulder
 34. Blaney, James, labourer
 36. Presha, R., labourer
 38. Crawford, Mrs.
 40. Chapman, Houston, driver
 42. McIldoon, Robert, labourer
..........here is Silvio Street
 44. Brown, Robert, butcher
 46. Phillips, S., com. agent
 48. Murray, R., tram conductor
 50. Walker, John, dealer
 52. Walker, Mrs. E.
 54. Mercer, William
 56. Hamilton, M., brush maker
 58. Taylor, William, cloth passer
 60. McConnell, Mrs. E.
 62. Heatley, Mrs. Annie
 64. Scott, Thomas Chas., labourer
 66. Sloan, James, labourer
 68. Connolly, F., machine man
 70. Cardwell, William, labourer
 72. Alexander, Hugh, labourer
 74. McComiskey, Samuel, labourer
 76. Bradshaw, William, labourer
 78. McKeown, James, labourer
 80. Flanagan, Joseph, labourer
 82. Kane, Mrs. Isabel
 84. Kayes, Joseph, labourer
 86. Austin, Miss Margaret
 88. McMeechan, Joseph, painter
 90. Foy, Mrs. Margaret
 92. Speers, Ernest, fitter
..........here is Carnan Street
94-96. Vacant ground
 98. McCandless, A., labourer
100. Moore, Edward, fitter
102. Quinn, James, driller
..........here is Emerson Street
        John White Junior P.E. School - R. W. Alexander, Principal
..........here is Tennent Street

Matilda Street
from 51 Donegall Road to Egmont Street

   1. Miller, A., french polisher
   3. Steel, William
   5. Adams, Mrs.
   7. Steenson, Mrs. E.
   9. Rea, Andrews
 11. Hill, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Reid, Miss Jane
 15. Cardwell, Mrs. Grace
 17. Gateway
 19. Ferris, Samuel, labourer
 21. Robinson, William, shoe maker
 23. Kirkwood, F., carter
 25. Walsh, James, labourer
 27. Harkness, Thomas, labourer
 29. Reid, Isaac, labourer
 31. Smith, W.
33-43. Blythe Street P.E. School - J. Barnes, principal
 45. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Gardner, George
 49. Thompson, Mrs. D.
 51. McDonald, F., labourer
53-83. Lodging house for Men, in connection with the People's Palace - George Armstrong, superintendent
 85. Pritchard, Wm., labourer
 87. Wylie, J., dealer
 89. Allen, Mrs. Mary A.
 91. Hill, James H., labourer
 93. Carlisle, Miss Mary
 95. Wilkinson, Wm. John, plasterer
 97. Stevenson, William, labourer
 99. Belton, H., labourer
101. Brown, R., labourer
103. Thompson, Mrs. B.
105. Belshaw, J., labourer
107. McConkey, D. S., labourer
109. Guiney, John, linesman
111. Allen, J., labourer
113. Dalzell, Alex., labourer
115. McKee, James, labourer
117. Robinson, Daniel, labourer
119. Robinson, R., labourer
121. Stewart, ?
123. Magill, J., labourer
125. Johnston, Charles, labourer
127. Rice, William, labourer
129. Murphy, H., labourer
131. Shanks, J. E., labourer
133. Whittle, William, joiner
135. McFarland, J., labourer
137. Thompson, Mrs.
139. Hamilton, David, spirit merchant
..........here is Felt Street
141. Harrison, Mrs. M.
143. Crawford, Mrs.
145. Occupied
147. Walsh, Robert, shoe maker
149. Collins, Mrs.
151. Butler, Albert Cecil, labourer
153. Cochrane, W. J., labourer
155. Campbell, Robert, joiner
157. Sloan, Mrs. Annie
159. Ormerod, Albert, labourer
161. Sloan, W., labourer
163. Dunlop, James
165. Garvey, Mrs.
167. Cargo, John, labourer
169. Fox, George
171. Kirkhen, H., watch man
173. Bowman, T., labourer
175. Kennedy, T., tailor
177. Haggan, David, labourer
179. Nixon, William John
181. Redfern, Mrs. M.
183. Walsh, James, labourer
185. Chapman, David, window cleaner
187. Nixon, Charles, labourer
189. Walshe, ?
193. McNeice, Mrs. Mary
195. Shanks, Hugh, labourer
197. Cabrey, James, labourer
199. Turner, Miss Maggie
201. Massey, John, labourer
203. White, R., iron turner
205. Paulie, Mrs. Louis
207. Bingham, James
209. Dugan, Hill, docker (Dougan, Hill, labourer in 1918)
211. Tate, George
213. Porter, Mrs. Thomas
215. Locke, Mrs. M. E.
217. Mason, T., labourer
219. Fletcher, Robert, labourer
221. McDowell, David, labourer
223. Simmington, Mrs.
225. Locke, Matthew, labourer
227. Maxwell, Wm. G., rougher
229. Leckey, Robert, labourer
231. Hegan, Alex., paper cutter
233. Bell, Mrs.
235. Patterson, G., labourer
237. Hamilton, W. R., labourer
239. Leckey, Alexander, labourer
241. Booth, Thomas, labourer
243. Scott, Ernest, joiner
245. Anderson, R., labourer
247. Brown, Albert, labourer
249. Watson, William, labourer
251. Beattie, Samuel
253. Moore, John, labourer
255. Brown, David, labourer
257. Blair, John, labourer
159. Moore, E., labourer
161. McKinley, Mrs. E.
                               __________

   2. Hill, Ernest, aircraft inspector
4-6. Vacant ground
..........here is Hunter Street
   8. Hammond, James, clerk
 10. Welsh, Edward, machine man
 12. McCorry, W. J., coal merchant
 14. Cathcart, Agnes
 16. Lambe, Wm. J., labourer
 18. Whiteside, William, iron moulder
 20. Redfern, Joseph
 22. Montgomery, Hugh, labourer
 24. Cullen, Joseph, tailor
 26. McGee, Mrs. Mary
 28. McDonald, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Brown, Hugh, labourer
 32. Burgess, H., labourer
 34. Whiteside, W., labourer
 36. Vance, Mrs. N.
 38. Hoy, Thomas, labourer
 40. Johnston, William, labourer
 42. Porter, John, rivetter
 44. Reid, Isaac, labourer
 46. Pearson, Mrs. Mary Ann
 48. Gillespie, Alex., labourer
..........here is Tierney Street
       Matilda Street Model Lodging House - George Armstrong, superintendent
 86. Vacant ground
 88. Courtney, Thomas, carter
 90. Hamilton, Andrew, labourer
 92. Boyd, S., driver
 94. Baxter, John, labourer
 96. Henry, Edward, carter
 98. McCullough, Alex., labourer
100. Moore, H., labourer
102. Boyd, Thomas
104. Peel, W. J., house inspector
106. McIlwaine, Mrs. Margaret
108. Fryers, H., labourer
110. Rodgers, Mrs. Margaret
112. Martin, James, labourer
114. Guiney, W.
116. Leckey, Robert, labourer
118. Robinson, W., labourer
120. McDowell, William, labourer
122. Calvert, S. J., labourer
124. McKenzie, E.
126. Ewing, John, labourer
128. McCrum, T.
130. Robinson, R., labourer
132. Tosh, Samuel
134. Lendrum, Mrs. Norah
136. Campbell, James, labourer
138. Henderson, Robert, labourer
..........here is Felt Street
140. Cochrane, Thomas, labourer
142. Martin, T., labourer
144. Spence, Samuel, labourer
146. Hamilton, George, carter
148. Ross, Thomas, carter
150. Haggan, Henry
152. Geddis, Mrs. Maggie
154. McGurk, Mrs. Martha
156. McCalvert, Mrs. Rebecca
158. Hill, W., dealer
160. Robinson, William
162. Millar, Samuel, labourer
164. McFarland, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Oswald Street
192. McKinley, James, labourer
194. Calderwood, ?
196. Hutchinson, James, labourer
198. Patton, Mrs. A.
200. McKinley, James, labourer (McKindley, Jas., labourer in 1918)
202. McElveen, Andrew, labourer
204. Bingham, H., labourer
206. Tate, Mrs. A.
208. Miller, Mrs. H.
210. Donaldson, John, labourer
212. Ball, ?
214. Hynds, W. J., time keeper
216. Mitchell, J., labourer
218. Page, James
..........here is Mabel Street
220. McDonald, S., bar man
222. Occupied
224. Gilmore, Ed., motor man
226. Gould, Mrs. Liza Jane
228. Bloomer, Mrs. Henrietta
230. Graham, James J.
232. Martin, E., labourer
234. Ringland, Francis, sheet metal worker
236. Moffett, Mrs.
238. Ringland, Mrs. M.
240. McClatchey, H., fireman
..........here is Egmont Street

Matlock Street
from 43 Foreman Street to Conlon Street

   1. Smith, William, labourer
   3. Irvine, A. E., rivetter
   5. Kennedy, W., labourer
   7. McKim, John, labourer
   9. Walker, Samuel, labourer
 11. McKee, George, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Rodgers, William, labourer
 17. Doyle, William
 19. Wallace, Mrs. Martha J.
 21. Mills, A.
 23. Brown, Mrs.
 25. Magill, William, labourer
 27. Dalas, Hugh, carter
 29. Magee, Richard, labourer
 31. Dallas, Hugh, labourer
 33. McGuigan, Bertie, packer
 35. McWhirter, Miss Sara
 37. Sanlon, Thomas, grocer
                              __________

   2. Johnston, Andrew, labourer
   4. Crothers, Mary Ann
   6. Totten, John
   8. Greer, Robert, labourer
 10. Greer, Mrs. Jane
 12. Gibson, Miss Agnes
 14. Patterson, Ernest, hackle setter
 16. Mercer, Samuel
 18. Stewart, Joseph, labourer
 20. Hutchinson, Alex., stager
 22. Fee, Mrs. E. L.
 24. Hynds, Robert, soldier
 26. Hynds, Jonathan
 28. Gallagher, Miss M.
 30. Legg, W. J., labourer (Ligg, S., labourer in 1918)
 32. Bothwell, Joseph, labourer
 34. Dallas, Robert, labourer
 36. Doyle, Mrs. E.
 38. Lofthouse, J.
 40. Connor, Isabella
 42. Scott, Miss, confectioner

Maurice Street
at 344 Springfield Road

   1. Boylan, Rose
   3. Reynolds, William, fitter
   5. Crosby, John, fitter
   7. McLean, Robert
                              __________

   2. Ingham, Mrs. Martha
   4. Todd, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Clarke, Robert, labourer

Mawhinney's Court
at 38. Melbourne Street

       Elim Tabernacle (side door)

Maxwell Street
at 125 Sandy Row

4-6. Dougherty, H. J., coal vendor
   8. The Antrim Manufacturing Co. Ltd., wholesale clothiers
   9. Workers' entrance
 10. Sloan, Molyneaux, & Co. Ltd., juvenile clothing manufacturers

May Street
Donegall Square South to Oxford Street

1-3. Matier, Henry, & Co. Ltd., Damask Linen & Linen Handkerchief Manufacturers
   5. Cohen & Co., linen merchants
   "   Patterson Bros., glasswear importers
   "   The central Boot and Shoe Repairers
   "   The L.R.G. Radio Service
   7. Dowek, E. J., wholesale draper
   "   Starret, Henry, Ladies' and Gentlemen's Tailor, Specialists in Motor Liveries
   9. Goldring, P., linen merchant
   "   McAllister, T., tailor
   "   Warnock, J. A., printer
 11. Curley, James, & Co., linen manufacturers
11a. Cochrane, G. H., sample cover maker
..........here is Alfred Street
13-15. May Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. Wylie Blue
17-29. National Car Park Ltd.
..........here is Joy Street
 31. Crawford, Alex., & Son, house and land agents
   "   Young & King, estate agents
 33. Morgan, Mrs. T., registry office
   "   Morgan, Miss T., ladies' hairdressing saloon
 35. McCloskey, Mrs.
37-41. Lavery, Patrick, publican
 43. Aerocrete (Ireland) Ltd., Builders' Providers
 45. Agnew, C. J., & Son, Auctioneers, Estate Agents, Valuers, and Insurance Agents. T.N.: 21310
   "   St. Paul's Christian Spiritual Church
 47. Dairy Supply Co. Ltd., Dairy Engineers. T.N. : 24953
49-51. Donnelly, Hugh, & Sons (stores)
53-55. Stubberfield, H. N., Meat Contractor. T.N.: 21306. T.A.: "Reformer"
57-59. Ulster Farmers' Produce Society (Warden & Stewart), Ltd., Implement, Seed, Feeding Stuff, Manure Merchants, and Dairy Supplies
61-63. Stewart, S. (Belfast), Ltd., potato merchants, etc.
 65. McFarlane, A., vet. surgeon
 67. Murphy, Wm., Electrical Supplies
69-71. Wool Control (N.I. section)
..........here is Seymour Street
       Side wall of Telephone House
..........here is Cromac Street
 73. Provincial Produce Co., potato and forage merchants
   "   Belfast Master Butchers' Association (abattoir section)
   "   North of Ireland Master Butchers' Association
   "   Milliken, John, & Co., railway supplies
   "   Allen, James, & Co., flour importers
   "   Royal Liver Friendly Society
   "   Langdon, Every & Firkin, quantity surveyors
..........here is Market Street
 75. Corry, Alex., & Co., wholesale general merchants
 77. Adair, J. M., seed and implement merchants
 81. Vacant
 83. Lavery, Charles, publican
..........here is Verner Street
119. St. George's Market
        A.R.P.
                               __________

   2. Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd.
   4. Protestant Orphan Society for the Counties of Antrim and Down - Hon. Secs., Ven. C. C. Manning, M.C., and Major A. F. Dobbs, J.P.: secretary, ?; chairman and hon. treas., Alfred E. Brett
 10. Diocesan Council & Synod of Down and Connor and Dromore - President, the Right Rev. The Lord Bishop of Down and Connor and Dromore; res., Bishop's House, Malone Road.  Honorary Secretaries - Rev. Canon Moore, Very Rev. W. S. Kerr, Messrs. R. A. Corscadden, W. L. H. Rodden. Secretary, G. Boyd Harris, A.C.A. T.N.: 22268
   "   Widow Wilson's Fund and Lady Johnson's Bounty - Secty., Miss T. A. Ferguson
   "   Diocesan Registry of the United Diocese of Down & Connor & Dromore - Diocesan Registrar, Rev. Canon R. S. Breene, LL.D. Licensing Officer of Marriage for Belfast and Diocese at Large - Miss T. A. Ferguson. Church of Ireland Trustees - Secretary, G. Boyd Harris, A.C.A. T.N.: 22268
   "   Diocesan Rooms & Clerical Library
   "   Church Missionary Society
   "   Kincaid, J.
..........here is Arthur Street Upper
 12. Victoria Memorial Hall
 14. The Boys' Brigade (Belfast Battalion) - Sec. S. Gihon
   "   Wilson, Jordan & Alexander Ltd., Wholesale Grocers. T.N.: 24224-5
 16. Masonic Province of Antrim - Provincial Grand Lodge offices and lodgeroom
 18. Bowe, J. J. A., L.D.S., surgeon dentist. T.N.: 22349
   "   Irish Shroud Co. Ltd.
   "   Patton & Collins, estate agents
   "   Wright, John, surveyor
 20. Garrett, W. & E. J., estate agents
   "   Wilson, J. T., agent
   "   Green, James, contractor
   "   Magee, R., coal merchant
22-26. Ross, John, & Co., Auctioneers and Valuers. T.N.: 25448
 22. Sun Laundry Ltd. (Larne)
   "   St. John's Ambulance Association, Ulster Control
   "   The St. John's Ambulance Brigade
   "   The British Red Cross Society, Belfast Branch
..........here is Montgomery Street
28-30. Tweed, D. J., M.R.C.V.S.
   "   Cairns, J., caretaker
 32. A.B. Vulcanizers
 34. Dougal, A., & Son, Ltd., carriers - P. Campbell, yardman
 36. Goodyear Tyre & Rubber Co. (Great Britain) Ltd.
36a. Eccentric Club
38-42. Ireland, James, & Co., Woollen Manufacturers and Warehousemen
 44. Marine Motors Ltd.
46-48. Robertson, John (Belfast), Ltd., Auto Electrical Engineers and Battery Agents
 50. Culbert & Son, linen merchants
   "   Martin, Miss A., newsagent
52-56. McIntyre Bros., motor cycle agents
 58. Armstrong, ?, electrical engineer
..........here is Seymour Street
 60. Dornan, Miss Agnes
 62. O'Neill, Dr. Sara
 64. Vacant
 68. Alexander, W. H., Ltd., motor agents
 70. Agents
 72. Rea, Charles, & Co., water supply engineers
 74. Turnbull, J., & Co., mantle and costume manufacturers
   "   Rand, Edwin H., M.I.B.E., Engineers' Agent. T.N.: 21756
 76. Savage, Miss, ladies' hairdresser
..........here is Victoria Street
 78. Stephenson, Gordon J., butter importer and agent
   "   Cresswell, A. E. L., meal merchant
   "   McKelvey, G. L., secretary of Co. Down Committee of Agriculture
   "   Registry of Deeds for Northern Ireland - Henry Gill, registrar; J. J. Paisley, assistant registrar
   "   Matier, Jas., & Co., accountants
   "   Exported Animals Compensation Trustees Northern Ireland - W. Conn, secretary
   "   North of Ireland Cattle Traders' Association
   "   Ellis's, law teachers
   "   Irwin, J., Ltd., agent
   "   McCrum, R., caretaker
 80. Vacant
 82. Hamilton, W. G., produce merchant
       Entrance to Variety Markets
84-86. Royal Courts of Justice (for details see Chichester Street)
       Government Offices

May Street Little
from 17 Cromac Street to 2 Alfred Street

1-5. Automatic Telephone Exchange
..........here is Seymour Street
   7. Graham, Mrs.
   9. Madine, Mrs. Mary
 11. Madine, Robert, labourer
 13. Wallace, J., seaman
 15. Callaghan, Mrs. Mary Ann
   "   Dairy Supply Co. (rere entrance)
 17. Wheel, Axle & Welding Service Co.
 19. Aerocrete Ltd. (store)
 21. Harper, Mrs. Kathleen
 23. Brennan, J., labourer
 25. Stitt's store
 27. Rodgers, John, labourer
 29. Daly, John, tram conductor
 31. Williamson, James, barman
..........here is Joy Street
 43. May Street Presbyterian Church Session room & back entrance to school room
 45. McKnight, Fredk., caretaker
                               __________

   2. McCullough, Edwd., warehouseman
 2a. McDermott, John, dealer
   4. Reilly, E., labourer
   6. Magee, Mrs.
   8. McCrystall, Patk., coalman
 10. Caruth, D., & Co., Waterproof Cover Manufacturers T.N.: 28313
   "   Stewart, N. C., auto engineer
10a. King, Francis, tailor
10b. McDermott, Mrs.
10c. Denver, Mrs. Alice
 12. Crawford, F., labourer
 14. Craig, William, carter
 16. Kelly, Hugh, horse dealer
 18. Moore, William, carter
 20. McGorin, J., coach painter
 22. Carey, Mrs.
 24. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 26. Maguire, Joseph
..........here is Catherine Street North
28-34. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
 36. McKane, Charles, labourer
..........here is Joy Street
 38. McGouran, Mrs.
 40. Cleary, Mrs.
 42. Carey, D., labourer
..........here is Rathbone Street
       Gateway

May's Market
off Oxford Street

       McCracken, R., & Son, wholesale general merchants
1-5. McVeigh, James, & Sons, Ltd., Farm Produce, Potato, Grain, and Forage Merchants T.N.: 23474 (2 lines) Night T.N.: Dundonald 3256
   6. Carroll, Denis, dealer
   7. McCullough, J., produce merchant
   8. Corporation Markets Dept., store
   9. Boyd, R., produce merchant
 10. Vacant
11-12. Stewart & Orr Ltd., produce merchants
 13. Darragh, J., produce merchant
 14. McCoy, Mrs. E., produce merchant
                             __________

       Northern Ireland Road Transport Board - Live Stock Enquiries. T.N. : 20011
15-16. Hayes & Son Ltd., produce merchants
 17. Vacant
 18. Nichol, P. J., Fruit Broker T.N.: 22568 T.A.: "Peach, Belfast"
 19. Thompson, W., saddler
 20. Houston, A., produce merchant
 21. Mawhinney, S., & Co., oil merchants
 22. Little, J., store
23-24. Donnelly, H., & Sons, produce merchants
                               The Arches
(1-3) Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd., of Oxford Street T.N.: 20433-4 T.A.: "Fruit, Belfast"
(4) Vacant
(5) McVeigh, P., & Sons, fruit and produce merchants

Mayfair Avenue
off Mayfair Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Andrews, Walter
   3. Lynas, James S., machinist
   5. Darrer, J. G., fitter
   7. Patty, John, fitter
   9. Simpson, James, draper
 11. Cunningham, H., painter
 13. Dodgson, H. C., electrician
 15. McCartney, Laurence, fitter
 17. Ardiss, John, chauffeur
 19. Logue, Robert, fitter
 21. Beatty, Robert J., foreman
 23. Douglas, Samuel, labourer
 25. McKeague, William, clerk
 27. Angus, Percy, fitter
 29. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 31. Stewart, S., fitter
 33. Gibson, George E., traveller
 35. Murdoch, Samuel J., cabinet maker
37-39. Campbell, Albert, grocer
..........here is Bell's Lane
                              __________

   2. Kelso, Gilbert, lithographer
   4. McFerran, Victor H., insurance agent
   6. Shires, Leslie, designer
   8. Nixon, James, labourer
 10. Kannenberg, Clarence, telegraphist
 12. Millington, Wm., surg. mech.
 14. Lord, James, aero engineer
 16. Kennedy, Alfred, joiner
 18. Baxter, William, plater
 20. Kirkpatrick, Robt. J., civil servant
 22. Black, James, electrician
 24. Thompson, Sydney, fitter
 26. Savage, Henry J. R., foreman
 28. Pace, John, tobacconist
 30. Dillon, James A., postman
 32. Bailie, John, draughtsman
 34. Meeke, William, fitter
 36. Knott, George William
 38. Lawrenson, H. S., clerk
 40. Carson, George, grocer
..........here is Bell's Lane

Mayfair Park
at 140 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Mayfair Avenue
       Vacant ground

Mayfair Street
from 162 Oldpark Road to Gracehill Street

   1. Donnelly, Frank
   3. Donnelly, Gerald, labourer
   5. Sheridan, Thomas, manager
   7. Devlin, John, labourer
   9. McAlevey, J., iron dresser
 11. Wade, S., labourer
 13. McGuinness, Patrick, labourer
 15. Mulvenna, James, labourer
 17. Steele, James, caretaker
 19. Moore, Walter, labourer
 21. Power, Mrs. Winifred
 23. Creen, William, shoe maker
 25. Arbuckle, William, labourer
 27. Morrison, Miss Hannah
 29. Somerville, James, waiter
 31. McKenna, ?
 33. McLaughlin, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Sheppard, Robert
 37. Boggett, J. E.
 39. McDowell, Charles, labourer
 41. McLean, James
 43. Connor, John, labourer
 45. Topping, Mrs. Sophia
 47. Topping, Samuel, labourer
 49. Service, John, labourer
 51. Todd, F., bellows maker
 53. Young, Henry, fruiterer
                               __________

   2. Chapman, Abel
   4. McAuley, Terence, hair dresser
   6. Campbell, Mrs.
   8. Grimley, John, labourer
 10. McGuinness, Arthur
 12. Magill, Mrs. Agnes
 14. McVeigh, Miss
 16. Donnelly, James, labourer
 18. Gearnon, Mrs. Kate (Gearon, Thos., labourer in 1918)
 20. McLaverty, Mrs. Mary
 22. Magill, William, R.N.
 24. Martin, Joseph, soldier
 26. Cunningham, J., mill worker
 28. Loughrey, Mrs. C.
 30. Davidson, Joseph, driver
 32. Leslie, Thomas
 34. Ralph, Chas., labourer
 36. O'Neill, George, labourer
 38. McKenna, Joseph, barman
 40. Smith, Mrs.
 42. Toal, Michael, labourer
 44. McCann, Wm. E., labourer
 46. Murray, F., labourer
 48. Morrison, John, labourer
 50. Fields, Mrs. Mary Ann
 52. Hughes, Bella
 54. Ferron, Francis, labourer
 56. Creavy, Patrick

Mayfield Street
from 14 Maryville Avenue to Charleville Avenue

   1. Neilly, Thomas, labourer
   3. Quinn, Sarah Ann
   5. Ryan, T. A., french polisher
   7. McLean, Mrs.
   9. Patterson, Mrs.
 11. Black, W., grocer
 13. Simpson, S., shunter
 15. Halliday, Charles, labourer
 17. McAnoy, Mrs. M.
 19. McKillen, R. W., labourer
 21. Matchett, Jane
 23. Heslip, William, motorman
 25. Welsh, Albert, painter
 27. Shanks, Mary Jane
 29. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Catherine
 31. Irvine, James, labourer
                               __________

   2. McCollam, R., gardener
   4. Niblock, Samuel
   6. Neill, Mrs.
   8. Cunningham, Mrs.
 10. Patterson, Miss
 12. Shellard, Frederick, chauffeur (Sherrard, W. in 1918)
 14. Osborne, George
 16. Lowry, H.
 18. Musgrave, F., engineer
 20. Quinn, David, flax dresser
 22. Armstrong, Robert, driver
 24. Cassels, W. H., driver
 26. Carleton, Thomas, plumber
 28. McIlroy, J., plater's helper
 30. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 32. Lynn, William, labourer

Mayflower Street
from 164 Beersbridge Road to Flora Street

   1. Cairns, Mrs.
   3. Cosgrove, Robert, rivetter
   5. Graham, Mrs.
   7. Dougan, James, clerk
   9. Rogers, Mrs.
 11. Davidson, John, labourer
 13. Matthews, ?
 15. Robinson, Richard, shop assistant
 17. Coffey, Mrs.
 19. Adair, David, labourer
 21. Lynn, H., engineer
 23. Hall, Isaac
 25. Morrow, Henry
 27. Anderson, R. H., rivetter
 29. Brown, John, civil servant
 31. Fulton, A., labourer
 33. Blackwood, Mrs.
 35. Gray, J., conductor
 37. Grimshaw, J. R. S., driver
 39. Robbins, William, labourer
 41. Cleland. Wm. Jas., labourer
 43. Kerr, Robert
 45. Burns, Mrs.
 47. Greer, James, labourer
 49. McConnell, John, carter
                             __________

   2. Crothers, Mrs. Emily
   4. Bell, Joseph
   6. Jordan, Wm. G., hair dresser
   8. Somerset, W., labourer
 10. Casement, W., labourer
 12. Moore, Frank, labourer
 14. Donnan, William, labourer
 16. Andrews, James, labourer
 18. Fitzgerald, James, shoe maker
 20. Larmour, W. G., baker
 22. McFall, Miss Agnes
 24. McCullough, George
 26. Smyth, Thomas J., fireman
 28. McAvoy, Mrs.
 30. Rainey, John, labourer
 32. Baird, Mrs. Letitia
 34. Johnston, Mrs. S.
 36. Horner, Alexander, labourer
 38. Johnston, Mrs. S.
 40. Ruddick, James, upholsterer
 42. Clelland, Mrs.
 44. Black, William, welder
 46. Jamison, Thomas, labourer
 48. Cowan, J., moulder
 50. Magill, Annie
 52. Crothers, J., iron turner
 54. Henry, J.
 56. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 58. McAlees, William J., joiner
 60. Clarke, A., labourer
 62. Taggart, Alexander, rivetter
 64. Madden, E., grocer

Maymount Street
from 12 Radnor Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Minnie, William, plater
   3. Nelson, Thomas, boiler maker
   5. Brown, R., shop assistant
   7. Savage, Richard J., labourer
   9. Henderson, David, carter
 11. Palmer, David, joiner
 13. Robinson, Mrs.
 15. Occupied
 17. McKee, L., box cutter
 19. Cherry, Alex., rivetter
 21. Irvine, Hugh, labourer
 23. Magill, T., assistant manager
 25. Nesbitt, Hugh, traveller
 27. Lawson, William, painter
 29. Barnes, William, labourer
 31. Wilson, R., joiner
 33. Strang, Mrs. Letitia
 35. McGorman, Mrs. S. (Gorman, Jos., labourer in 1918)
 37. Millar, R.
 39. Webster, John, engineer
 41. Hutchinson, Robert
 43. Kelly, S. F.
                              __________

   2. McClure, Samuel, labourer
   4. Calderwood, William, driver
   6. Scott, Mrs. E.
   8. Hamilton, James, plater
 10. Kelso, Miss Agnes
 12. Benson, Mrs.
 14. Huddleston, T.
 16. Brown, William, baker
 18. McCune, Mrs. L.
 20. Hamilton, Miss Beatrice
 22. Casement, T., machine man
 24. Lamont, Mrs. M.
 26. Stitt, Miss J. B.
 28. Atkinson, Martin, packer
 30. Brown, James, iron turner
 32. Brown, Mrs.
 34. Harrison, Wm. M., machine man
 36. Parker, Henry, moulder
 38. Huddleston, Mrs.
 40. Heaney, Mrs. L.
 42. Corran, J., millar (miller)

Mayne Street
from 41 Linfield Road to Railway Street

 1a. Gracey, Mrs. Isabella
   1. Chambers, Elizabeth
   3. Bulla, S., labourer
   5. Farren, Andrew, labourer
   7. Campbell, William
   9. Day, Mrs. Florence
 11. Cairns, William, labourer
 13. Hanna, Miss M.
 15. McDonald, John, labourer
 17. Squires, Mrs. (Squares, Mrs. in 1918)
 19. Petrie, William, fitter
 21. Ferguson, Samuel
                               __________

   2. McKinley, Mrs. Annie
   4. Steele, William, labourer
   6. Craig, James, fire watcher
..........here is Gay Street
   8. Reid, James, labourer
 10. Coote, Mrs. A.
 12. McBeigh, James, soldier
 14. Martin, W.
 16. Bell, Mrs. C.

Mayo Street
from 412 Shankill Road to 285 Springfield Road

   1. Moody, F. W., labourer
   3. Robinson, Samuel, brick layer
 3a. Ross, C.
   5. Walker, Mrs.
   7. Robinson, N.
   9. Poots, Miss Cassie (Potts, Robt., soldier in 1918)
 11. Derby, Thomas, labourer
 13. Conley, George
 15. Lavery, George
 17. Hoey, C., motorist
 19. Lavery, Thomas, plater
 21. Cinnamond, Wm. J., labourer
 23. Gibb, James, carter
 25. Edens, W. J., labourer
 27. Cinnamond, James, labourer
 29. Bennett, John, labourer
 31. Morton, George, iron turner
 35. Taylor, Arthur, painter
 37. Ferris, George, labourer
 39. Turkington, Wm. G., labourer
 41. Kirker, James, labourer
 43. Wallace, Robert, labourer
 45. Gaston, Mrs. Annie
 47. Scroggie, Ephraim
 49. McCarron, Samuel, fitter
 51. Gray, Robert, labourer
 53. Wallace, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Page, Alexander, clerk
 57. Hawkins, Samuel, machinist
 59. Armstrong, Robert, stager
 61. Mawhinney, W., pattern maker
 63. Maxwell, Mrs.
 64. Johnston, W. J., labourer
..........here is Caledon Street
 79. Coulter, J., docker
 81. Smyth, J., labourer
 83. Wilson, Arthur, cutter
 85. McCready, J., labourer
 87. Crowe, R. J., labourer
 89. Grey, Mrs. Margaret
 91. Forsythe, Mrs. Agnes
 93. Steenson, Mrs. Martha
 95. Bradford, William, labourer
 97. Lowe, Joseph, iron moulder
 99. Redpath, W., labourer
101. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
103. Close, Lizzie
105. Magee, ?
107. Patton, Mrs. E. J.
109. Picken, William, labourer (Pickin, Wm., labourer in 1918)
111. Picken, Thomas, clerk
113. Crowe, E., fireman
115. Moreland, Mrs. Isabel
        Mayo Street P.E. Schools - Hugh Henry Boyd Endowment Schools - S. J. Hutchinson, principal
119. Gorman, Wm. T., hackle maker
121. Hamilton, Joseph, postman
123. Clarke, William, caretaker
125. Couser, E.
127. McMillen, S., labourer
129. Thornberry, Miss Winifred
131. Campbell, William, carter
133. Lappin, J., labourer
135. Greer, James, labourer
137. Bones, D., wheel cutter
139. Redpath, John, labourer
141. Beattie, William, labourer
143. Jenkins, Mrs. M.
145. Topping, Allen, brick layer
147. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
149. Patterson, Jas., yarn dresser
151. Apsley, George, labourer
153. McAvoy, John, iron turner
155. Stewart, Miss Mary
157. Grainger, T., felter
159. Robinson, Miss Mary
161. Walker, L., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is March Street
185. Millar, Miss Eleanor, grocer
187. McCurley, Robert, butler
189. Bentley, Mrs. M.
191. Griffin, Henry, machinist
193. Stewart, F., labourer
195. Coulter, George, painter
197. McAvoy, David, labourer
199. Linfield Window Cleaning Co. - G. Harris, proprietor
201. Stewart, Saml., com. agent
203. Millar, William, labourer
205. Hamilton, Thomas, liftman
207. Teggart, W. J., joiner
209. Thompson, D., labourer
211. Graham, Victor, fitter
213. McBurney, Mrs. Caroline
215. Sergison, James, labourer
217. Vance, Robert, fitter
219. Craythorne, Charles, labourer
221. McVeigh, Samuel, cloth presser
223. McVeigh, Miss Evelyn (McVeagh, Wm., plumber in 1918)
225. Stewart, Thomas, grocer
227. Hamilton, Frederick, labourer
229. Wilkinson, George, labourer
231. Moreland, Mrs. Annie
233. Burrows, James, fitter
235. Larmour, James, moulder
237. Winnington, T., hair dresser
239. Maybin, Mrs. H.
241. Chesney, Thomas, painter
243. McKeown, Joseph, lamp lighter
245. Radcliffe, D., boot maker
247. Brady, Thomas, miller
249. Shields, Jane
251. Baxter, H., linen finisher
253. Luney, J., overlooker
                              __________

   2. Hunt, G., machinist
   4. Hobbs, S., machine man
   6. McDowell, James, machinist
   8. Kane, Walter, hall porter
 10. sweet, Thomas W., painter
 12. Callen, George, mechanic
 14. Bingham, William, labourer
 16. Evans, Wm. H., iron turner
 18. Ferguson, Gladney, fitter
 20. McIlwaine, John, carpenter
 22. Bennett, James, porter
 24. Gillespie, Robert, chauffeur
 26. Horner, Samuel, driver
 28. Morton, J., mechanic
 30. Metcalfe, Edward
 32. Walker, Mrs. Mary
 34. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 36. Grainger, W. H., labourer
 38. Jack, Miss Florence
 40. Adams, James, painter
 42. Keating, N., tenter
 44. Davison, Miss Agnes
 46. Stewart, A., labourer
 48. Bright, William, labourer
 50. McVeigh, Stanley, labourer
 52. Hutchinson, James
 54. Edgar, William, labourer
 56. Irvine, J., milkman
 58. Porter, Robert, railway porter
 60. Green, Charles, labourer
 62. Hawthorne, R., labourer
..........here is Caledon Street
64-68. McDowell, Samuel, grocer
 70. Totton, John, labourer
 72. Waugh, S.
 74. Weir, Joseph, labourer
 76. Lindsay, J. C.
 78. Pritchard, J., machinist
 80. Johnston, William, sawyer (Johnstone, Wm., sawyer in 1918)
 82. McKibbin, A.
 84. Wilson, David, labourer
 86. Davison, F., plumber
 88. Simms, William W., labourer
 90. Bertwistle, F., labourer
 92. McFerran, Joseph, rivetter
 94. Pritchard, J., machine man
 96. McKee, J. E., labourer
 98. McCabe, Mrs. M.
100. Clark, Mrs.
102. Doagh Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
        Garden Plots
194. McBride, Mrs. Sarah
196. Campbell, Robert
198. Patterson, Albert, clerk (Paterson, Albert, clerk in 1918)
200. Carpenter, Louisa
202. Rainey, William, labourer
204. Robinson, Sarah
206. Reynolds, J., moulder
208. Hodges, T. H., pork cutter
210. Crowe, George
212. Finney, Alfred
214. Rankin, William
214a. Finney, Albert, newsagent
..........here is Lanark Street
216. Jameson, J., porter
218. Masterson, William
220. Frazer, James, finisher
222. Gray, James
224. Keenan, ?
226. Gordon, John
228. Duncan, T., store man
230. Burnside, William, blacksmith
232. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
234. Couser, Mrs. C.
236. Gray, William, labourer

Meadow Street
from 148 York Street to North Queen Street

 1a. Vacant
   1. Wilson, William
   3. Munce, Samuel G., fitter
   5. Boyles, W. J., & Sons, wood turners
   7. Walsh, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Kane, Richard, crane man
 11. Walsh, Mrs. M.
..........here is Norman Street
 13. Mahaffy, Wm., labourer
 15. Brown, Mrs.
 17. Magill, James, boatman
 19. Gore, John, soldier
 21. Black Bros., coach builders
 23. Black, John, body builder
25-27. Gallaher Ltd., export bonded tobacco factory
 29. Kennedy, William, labourer
 31. Vacant
 33. Sleator, James
 35. McBrimm, ?
 37. Brown, William, welder
..........here is Kells Street
 39. Boyd, Mrs.
 41. Gilbraith, James
 43. Williamson, R., shipwright
 45. Meek, Mary Ann, confectioner
 47. Taylor, J., publican
..........here is Cambridge Street
49a. Coulter, ? (side door)
 49. Wilson, A. V., labourer
 51. McGookin, S.
 53. Auld, W., labourer
 55. Bryers, Joseph
 57. Fulton, Joseph
 59. McIlveen, Robert
 61. McKee, George, hair dresser
 63. Kilpatrick, ?
 65. Rowley, ?
 67. Cowan, Mrs.
 69. Snoddy, ?
 71. Belfast Dispensary - Medical officers, Dr. D. Kinley; Dr. Hugh A. Skillen,169 Duncairn Gardens; W. Norris, chemist; F. McCabe, 75 Kansas Avenue; caretaker, Mrs. Sarah Mason
                              __________

2-78. Gallaher Ltd.

Meadow Street Upper
from 100 North Queen Street to Halliday's Road

   1. Agnew, Thomas, joiner
   3. Frame, Miss R. R.
   5. Potter, Frederick, joiner
   7. Porter, Joseph, brass finisher
   9. White, Harriet
 11. Heyburn, E., boiler maker
 13. Aitken, James, rivetter
 15. Smyth, Henry
 17. Logue, Alex., foreman
 19. McKay, Edward, labourer
 21. Sullivan, J., yarn dresser
 23. White, William
 25. Quate, J., labourer
 27. Bell, Miss M.
 29. Mills, Miss S.
 31. Taylor, William, joiner
 33. Finlay, Fras., machine man
 35. Lutton, Robert
 37. Gihon, Mrs.
 39. Boyd, S., driver
 41. Harrison, Nathaniel, labourer
 43. Irvine, William James
 45. Beggs, Robert, painter
 47. Foster, T., plumber
 49. Dawson, Alex., labourer
 51. McCleary, Mrs. Jane
 53. Brady, Mrs. J.
 55. Bigger, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Magill, James, labourer
 59. Carlisle, Mrs. M. J.
 61. Whitford, Alex., fireman
 63. Cathcart, Mrs. L.
 65. Hanna, John, machinist
 67. Caughey, Alex.
 69. Hanna, John, sheet metal worker
 71. Taylor, George, labourer
 73. Davey, Thomas D.
 75. Hamilton, William, labourer
 77. Cullen, Thomas, clerk
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
77a. Mawhinney, Samuel
77b. Patterson, Hugh, caulker
77c. Graham, Mrs. Evelyn
77d. Vacant
 79. Stewart, Robert, engineer
 81. Russell, Robert James
 83. Lyttle, Thos. Mitchell
 85. Hunter, Alex., labourer
 87. Lynn, William
 89. Robb, Samuel H., shipwright
 91. Matthews, T. A., van driver
 93. Wilson, Robert
 95. Lutton, A. G., plumber
 97. Heggan, R. A., doctor
 99. Lyttle, James
101. Henderson, J., wood turner
103. Boal, Mrs.
105. McKeown, William
107. Reilly, Samuel, carter
109. Gourley, Mrs.
111. Nixon, W. E., carter
113. King, George, R.A.F.
..........here is Lepper Street
115. Hillman P.E.S. - H. McC. Reid., principal
117. Edgar, Alfred, joiner
119. Colby, Albert, holder-up
121. Walker, Andrew C., checker
123. McEwan, Gavin, pattern maker
125. McCoy, J., reeling master
127. Newton, William, engineer
129. Hanna, Chas., watchman
131. Clyde, Thomas H., labourer
133. McBride, James, foreman
135. Kidd, Mrs. E.
137. Conway, Winnie
139. McKeown, George, railway guard
141. Moore, Jane
143. Vint, Mrs. Mary
145. Redfern, J. J., engine driver
147. Shannon, Mrs. Annie
149. Johnson, Horace, soldier
151. Love, Mrs. Mary Ann
153. Curran, Archie, joiner
155. Vacant
..........here is Edlingham Street
157. Vacant
159. Knowles, Mrs. Sarah
161. Wishart, ?
163. Occupied
165-183. Vacant ground
185. O'Donnell, Henry, shipwright
187. Vacant
189. Burns, Robert J., labourer
191. Nelson, Henry, labourer
193. Stalford, Henry, labourer
195. Craig, William
197. Colgan, Thos., labourer
199. Campbell, Alfred T., rivetter
201. McAleese, Mark, fitter
203-205. Occupied
207. Hurl, Mrs. Ida
209-211. Occupied
213. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
215. Orchin, Herbert, labourer
217. Jauncey, J., electrician
219. Brady, David, R.A.F.
221. Coard, Mrs. Sarah
223. Campbell, George
225. Boyd, Charles, rivetter
227. Kernaghan, Samuel
229. McDermott, Mrs.
231. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McMinn, Thomas, driller
   6. Moore, Mrs. Sophia
   8. Gracey, Mrs.
 10. McClean, Mrs.
 12. Murdock, James, painter
 14. Bryson, Sarah
 16. Johnston, Catherine
 18. Alderdice, Robert, joiner
 20. Carlisle, William
 22. McBratney, Miss
 24. McMaster, James, iron turner
 26. Partridge, J., shipwright
 28. Stewart, Robert, joiner
 30. Reid, Samuel, plumber
 32. Allen, A., clerk
 34. Murray, Thomas, plumber
 36. Reid, W. J.
 38. Boyd, Alex., overlooker
 40. Vannan, Margaret
 42. Beggs, William, rivetter
 44. Walker, Thos., grocer's assistant
 46. Rafferty, Eliza J.
 48. Walker, Miss Fanny
 50. Ferguson, Hugh, upholsterer
 52. Dudridge, Frederick
 54. Parks, T., hair dresser
 56. Crowe, John, plumber
 58. Harrison, Elizabeth
 60. Beattie, James
 62. Reid, J., bicycle maker
 64. Porter, Mrs.
 66. Boyce, J., fireman
 68. Cochrane, James, sailor
 70. Woods, Thomas, labourer
 72. Smith, Joseph, rivetter
 74. Davidson, Mrs.
 76. Neill, John, carter
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 80. Baird, Alfred, joiner
 82. Acheson, J., rivetter
 84. Graham, J., rivetter
 86. Nelson, Margaret
 88. McCracken, J., labourer
 90. Shaw, William John, labourer
 92. McColl, Dugald, fireman
 94. McMaster, Samuel, labourer
 96. Gaskin, M., shipwright
 98. Stewart, Frederick, chef
100. Mullan, Charles, joiner
102. Lynn, Alex., carter
104. Carson, William, labourer
106. Caldwell, J., labourer
108. Nelson, D., labourer
110. Breen, John, caulker
112. Crawford, William, cleaner
114. Agnew, Hugh J., labourer
116. Watson, James, seaman
118. Lutton, Miss Jane
120. McQuillan, H., labourer
122. Montgomery, W., joiner
124-124a. Vacant
..........here is Lepper Street
126. Montgomery, J. D., iron moulder
128. Connor, L., electrician
130. Donnelly, Patrick
132. Whiteside, T., harbour constable
134. Jamison, Samuel, labourer
136. Ross, Robert, plumber
138. Coulter, Joseph, tenter
140. McMeekin, R., checker
142. Bond, G., overlooker
144. Occupied
146. Mitchell, John, baker
148. Moore, Margaret
150. Agnew, Samuel
152. Currie, W. J., labourer
154. Mayne, Edward, machine man
156. Finney, Ferguson
158. Lynas, Margaret
160. Hamilton, F. J., joiner
162. Redfern, John, plumber
164. Doak, Alexander
166. McWilliams, Mrs. Elizabeth
168. McIlroy, Robert, joiner
170. Mooney, Mrs. Teresa
172. Martin, H., mechanic
174. Eakin, Grace
176. Graham, Samuel, motorman
178. Burgess, J.
180. Vacant
..........here is Edlingham Street
182. Vacant
184. White, Miss Susan
186. Perry, Robert, iron turner
188. Cousins, Alfred, fitter
190. Stewart, William
192-212. Vacant ground
214. Magowan, William, labourer
216. Warburton, Mrs.
218. Burns, Thomas, fireman
220. Allan, Mrs. Agnes
222. McBride, Alphonsus, conductor
224. Sloane, Barnsley, sailor
226. Butler, W. J., painter
228. Patton, Wm. J., painter
230. Millar, James
232. Perry, Wm., time keeper
234. McBurnie, R. S., store keeper
236. Kewley, John, rivetter
238. Wells, Joseph, salesman
240. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
242. McCracken, William
244. Finlay, Mrs.
246. Garrett, John, R.A.F.
248. Karim, A., seaman

Meadowbank Place
from 33 Meadowbank Street to Great Northern Street

   1. Stewart, James C., sheet metal worker
   3. McConnell, F., store man
   5. Austin, S., mechanic
   7. Stewart, S., clerk
   9. Montgomery, Mrs.
 11. Forde, John B.
 13. Allen, David
 15. McCluskey, George, mechanic
 17. Burton, John
 19. Shields, James, cleaner
 21. Carter, Arthur
 23. Johnston, Mrs.
 25. Carmichael, J., engineer
 27. Copeland, L., collar cutter
 29. Marks, Joseph, bread server
 31. McCrudden, J. F.
 33. McKee, George F., joiner
 35. Bennison, W. C., bread server
 37. Wright, W. J., sign writer
 39. Crockett, William T.
 41. Harron, Mrs. M.
 43. Quigley, James, joiner
 45. McKeown, J., electrician
 47. McClatchey, William, clerk
 49. Harrison, Wm., tram conductor
 51. Long, Mrs.
 53. Thompson, J. H., fireman
 55. Stephens, Margaret
 57. Kyle, Thomas, R.U.C.
 59. McGibbon, Edmund
 61. Cochrane, W. J., mechanic
 63. Loney, A., motorman

   2. Gault, Wilton, driller
   4. McDougall, Fulton
   6. McMillan, S., assurance agent
   8. McLaughlin, G., linen business
 10. Gates, Charles
 12. Wilson, T. A., caulker
 14. Boyd, George, foreman
 16. Hunter, David, fitter
 18. Cinnamond, Mary
 20. Taylor, Jos., berthing master
 22. Watson, Fredk.
 24. Middleton, Samuel, labourer
 26. Ingram, James
 28. Mooney, J., time keeper
 30. Bell, Thomas, warehouseman
 32. Holmes, J. G., goldsmith
 34. Adamson, John
 36. Scott, Archer, electrician
 38. Tate, John, sanitary engineer
 40. Davis, William
 42. Campbell, J., cycle agent
 44. Magee, Thomas
 46. Green, Edward, shop assistant
 48. McBrien, John, brakesman
 50. Weir, Robert, labourer
 52. Noble, G. A., tram driver
 54. Alexander, D., foreman
 56. Hilditch, Wm., cloth passer
 58. Eckersall, Geo., machinist
 60. Maxwell, James, gardener
 62. Reavey, H., foreman

Meadowbank Street
from 26 Lower Windsor Avenue to Windsor Road

   1. Howlin, Mrs. E.
   3. Hewitt, William, guard
   5. Grafton, Miss Isabelle
   7. McKittrick, Mrs. Robina
   9. Hipkins, E.
 13. Adamson, H., carpenter
 15. Taylor, J.
 17. Robinson, Albert V., engineer
 19. Watt, Alex., butcher
 21. Hanna, Misses
 23. Wilson, R., motor driver
 25. Hipkins, Mrs. E.
 27. Lewis, William Hugh, electrician
 29. McMullan, Miss A.
 31. Moore, Mrs. M. J.
 33. Harbinson, Mrs. H.
..........here is Meadowbank Place
..........here is Chadwick Street
                               __________

2-4. Ayre, James
   6. Murdoch, Joseph, plumber
   8. Rippard, J., store keeper
 10. Arnold, John, assurance agent
 12. Magowan, Miss Ellen
 14. Commerford, Arthur, plumber
 16. Mercer, Miss
 18. Alcorn, Robert J.
 20. Rutherford, John, R.U.C.
                               Ulster Villas
       Sinton, Mrs.