LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 


1943 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1943 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2 B toBerry St   B Part 2   C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2   E  F G   H   I J K   L to Lim   L Pt2   M to Mea   M Part 2 inc Mc - NOP - QR - S - TUV - WYZ

Ann Street
Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge

1-3. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
5-9. Littlewood's Stores
 11. Tyler, John, & Sons Ltd., boot makers. T.N. 22993
 13. Ball, J. E., hardware, silver, cutlery, etc.
  "    Whitehall Cafe and Restaurant
  "    Johnston, H. A., accountant
  "    Monie, H. H., & Co., stock and share brokers
  "    Noble, John R., Ltd., Coal Importers. T.N. 57288 (2 lines)
  "    The Royal London Mutual Insurance Society Ltd. Divisional Supt., G. Bateman. T.N. 23575
  "    White, Dr., osteopath
  "    Hill, A. Phillips, electro therapeutics
  "    McNeill, J. H., agent
  "    Lawther, Bass & Co., incorporated accountants. T.N. 21418
  "    Irish Theatres Ltd. T.N. 25800
  "    Allen, John & Co., accountants and auditors
  "    Nation Life & General Assurance Co. Ltd.
  "    Melville, W., electrician
  "    Neely School of Dancing
  "    Reid, Miss, agent
   "   Verity, J., caretaker
15-17. Gilroy, George, fish merchant
 19. Harbinson, Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 21. Baxter's, tailors
 23. Ferguson, J., Ltd., High-Class Butchers and Cooked Meat Specialists. Telegraphic Address: "Sirloin." T.N. 24871 (3 lines)
..........here is Telfair Street
25-27. Burton, M., Ltd., merchant tailors
   "       Gardner's Dance Studio (Entrance, 2 Telfair Street). T.N. 22830
29-31. The Northern Publishing Office, Belfast, Ltd., Publishers, Wholesale Stationers, Envelope Makers
 33. Erskine & Sons Ltd., trunk manufacturers
 35. Duffin Ltd., outfitters
35a. Finlay, A., Ltd., (rere)
 37. Price's, ladies' outfitters
 39. Fifty Shilling Tailors
 41. Vacant
43, 45. Stormonth's Stores, Ltd., tea merchants, grocers, and confectioners. T.N. 22241 (2 lines)
 45. Cochrane, R. L., gent's outfitter
45a. Kidd, W. J., & Sons, Boot Upper Manufacturers and Leather Merchants
  "    Gibson & Kerr, costumiers
 47. Dewhurst, J. H., Ltd., butchers
 49. Rea, Jos., gold & silversmith
 51. Jenkins, J. C., tea agent
  "    McGready, C., hair dresser
  "    Standard Supply Co. Ltd., credit drapers
   "   Studio Cecil
53-55. Raymers, ladies' outfitters
..........here is Church Lane Upper
 57. Gardner, Albert, men's outfitter
59-61. Anne's Tea Shoppe
 63. Bell, S. D., & Co. Ltd., Tea Merchants and Family Grocers, Res., Princeton House, Bangor
..........here is Victoria Street
 65. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd., Victoria Street. Branch Manager, W. K. Hill
  "    Jamison, Lewis A., caretaker
67-69. Musgrave, H. & E., Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants. T.N. 20972
71-73. McGowan & Ingram Ltd., wholesale stationers, printers, lithographers, paper and twine merchants. T.A. "Stationers, Belfast" T.N. 22247 (2 lines)
73a. Storey, Fred, Ltd., manufacturing chemists
 75. Cochrane's, cycle depot
 77. McArthur & Willis, Wholesale Tea and Sugar Merchants.  T. N. 21767. T.A., "Progress," Belfast
..........here is Musgrave Street
79-81. Adams, Mrs., cafe
83-85. Mallon's, motor and cycle agent
87-91. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., iron merchants
 93. Small, E. P., manufacturers agent
  "    Royal Liver Friendly Society
  "    Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants
  "    Parkinson, Frank Westlake, M.I.E.E., consulting electrical engineer
  "    Scott, W. H., & Co., engineers' & boilermakers' representatives. T.N. 22876
  "    Occupier, H.M. Govt.
  "    Northern Ireland Port Area Grain and Flour Committee
  "    Brown, F. D., A.M.I.E.E., Consulting Mechanical & Electrical Engineer. T.N. 22238. T.A. "Combustion"
 95. Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge office) - Wm. Mercier, agent. R. Baird, sub-agent
  "    Martin, H., caretaker
..........here is Oxford Street
                               __________

   2. Eaton's, children's outfitter
4-6. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Corn Market Branch), H. W. Knox, Manager; C. B. M. Lynn, Cashier. T.N. 25117
  "    McIlroy, H., solicitor
  "    Nelson, John, F.N.A.A., estate agent. T.N. 26736
  "    Stewart, Jas., caretaker
..........here is Crown Entry
 10. McMahon, Mrs. O., publican
12-14. Vacant
14a. McCullough, J. T., hair dresser
  "    Neill, J. McBride, architect and surveyor
16a. Andrews, J. M., agent
   "   Andrews, J. M., agent
   "   Hunter, Wm., agent
 18. Home & Colonial Tea Store
 20. Commercial Buildings
(1-2) McQuoid, James & Son, Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers. T.N. 22572
(3) Dolores, ladies hair dresser
(4) McAllister, P. G., tailor
(5-7) Vacant
(8) Hamilton, R., agent
(9-10-11) Vacant
(12) Rice, W. A. L., agent
(13) Vacant
(14) Rankin, G., agent
(15) Vacant
(16) Campbell, John, agent
(17) Todd, Miss, dress maker
(18) Murray, F., agent
(19) Mateer, C. F., agent
 22. McKee, John, Poulterer
..........here is Wilson's Court
 24. Enfield Dairy Co., T.N. 23217-8
 26. Balmer, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale boot and leather merchants. T.N. 24952
 28. Lowry's, coats and millinery
..........here is Joy's Entry
30a. Thompson, E., hair dresser
 30. Green, G., fruiterer
 32. McCann, C. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   McKee, David, & Sons, agents
   "   McDonald, Geo., produce baker
   "   Gibson, Jas. A., manufacturers agent
   "   Rea, Jos., engineers' agent
   "   Curphy, J. H., agent
   "   Browne, W. R., agent
   "   Magowan & Lyness, hair dressers
   "   McCowan, C. R., agent
   "   Lavery, W. H. G., F.N.A.A., F.F.A.S., estate agent
 34. Rea, John, Ltd., Grocers, Provision Merchants, Bacon and Ham Curers. Curing Stores, 11 Telfair Street. T.N. 23626
 36. Shaw, T. A., tobacconist
 38. Irvine, W. J., J.P., Picture Restorer and Framer, Mount cutter, Gilder, Artists' Colourman, Wholesale Stationer, Whitewood Importer, Showcard Manufacturer and Embosser. T.N. 23159
38a. Co-Operative Insurance Society Ltd.
  "     Wilson & Cooke, carpet manufacturer
 40. Ann Street Post Office
..........here is Pottinger's Entry
42-44. Cable Shoe Co. Ltd.
 46. Vacant
..........here is Coles Alley
48-50. Adelstones, Jewellers
 52. Waddell, R. D., Ltd., provision merchants
54-66. Vacant (see Alphabetical Section)
..........here is Church Lane
68-78. Vacant (see alphabetical section) [it says this in the directory but how are you supposed to know what to look for?]
..........here is Victoria Street
82-84. McMullan, T., & Co. Ltd., despatch offices
 86. Perry, David Orr, druggist and grocer
 88. Stuart, A. J., & Co., Ironmongers. T.N. 21933
88. Clarks, Ltd., outfitters
 90. Hadley, Mrs. F., confectioner
 92. London Wine Co.
..........here is Princes Street
 94. O'Neill, Mrs. Teresa, fruiterer
96-98. McErlean, Jas., publican
100. Hendron, P., publican
102. Jamison & Green, Ltd., iron, steel, and hardware
104. Vacant
106. Morrow, W. E., furniture agent
   "   Beldam Packing and Rubber Co. Ltd.
   "   Brown Bros., engineers
   "   Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society and Liverpool Victoria Approved Society, J. M. Dunn, Manager
   "   R.U.C. Band
   "   Belfast Company of Jehovah's Witnesses
   "   Dewrance & Co.
   "   Maclellan, George, & Co. Ltd., Indiarubber, Asbestos, and Waterproof Manufacturers, Belting, Tarpaulin, Oilskin Clothing, Golf Ball Dealers, Rubber Flooring Manufacturers and Sporting Goods Manufacturers, W. E. Topping, Agent. T.N. 23923
   "   The British Corporation Registry of Shipping
   "   McKay, J. H., agent
   "   Browne, Mrs., caretaker
108. Kirkwood, John, monumental sculptors
110. Elliott's (Hire Service) Ltd., Gentlemen's Fashionable Dresswear, Fancy Costumes, Wigs, etc., for Hire; Dance Novelties, Wigmakers. T.N. 20532
112. Grant, W. J., publican

Ann Street North
from 145 Nelson Street to 146 Corporation Street

   1. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
   3. Jacobson, Peter, labourer
   5. McCann, Mrs. S. J.
   7. Stewart, William
   9. Belshaw, H., labourer
 11. Kennedy, Frank
 13. Pearson, John, labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Clarke, Margaret
 19. Corry, Stafford
 21. Morrow, John, labourer
 23. McComb, Thomas, labourer
 25. Bryson, Thomas
 27. Allen, Robert John, soldier
 29. Gray, Jos., sailor
                              __________

   2. Hopkins, Thos., grocer
   4. McKee, Jos., brass finisher
   6. Todd, Miss A. W.
   8. Ferris, S., seaman
 10. Chalmers, Wm., labourer
 12. Richardson, John
 14. Lund, Mrs. Hannah
 16. Harper, Martin, labourer
 18. Ferran, D., boatman
 20. Duff, Mrs. R.
 22. Willis, Miss M.
 24. Ruth, Geo., carpenter
 26. Stewart, Mrs. Minnie
 28. Matchett, Mrs. E.
 30. Poole, Mrs. E.
 32. Todd, Margaret

Annadale Avenue
from 595 Ormeau Road to Annadale Embankment

                                 Brooklands
       Armstrong, Major A. H. H., M.C., Chief Constable Harbour Police, D.I., R.U.C.
                                The Grange
       Blue, Rev. Dr. Alex. Wylie
                                Dale House
       Govan, R. R., manager
                                 Meiringen
       Boyd, Hugh
                             Gordon House
       Neill, Chas., managing director, Jas. Neill, Ltd.
                                  Danesfort
       Davidson, Mrs.
                                  Moyallon
       Campbell, John Olive, contractor and builder
                                   Lairton
       Tougher, J. P. T.
                                 Lindisfarne
       Walls, P. J., builder
                                __________

                                 East Sheen
       Carswell, Jos. B., director
                                  Brooklyn
       Baines, Robert
                                  Carninard
       Kerr, Joseph
                                 The Dhoon
       Rea, J. W.
                                   Earlston
       Hamilton, R. A.
                                    Merton
       Meharg, D. G.
                                  Oakdene
       Boyd, Robert J., house and land agent
                                  Craigtara
       Scott, Mrs.
                               Five Beeches
       McWatters, Miss F.
                                 The Limes
       Porter, Mrs.
                                  Innisfallen
       Thompson, Fredk., M.P.
                                  Redhurst
       McGeough, Thos., spirit merchant
     Here is Annadale Embankment

Annadale Embankment
from 249 Ormeau Road to Annadale Avenue

..........here is Elgin Street
..........here is Herat Street
..........here is Sunnyside Street

Annadale Street
at 101 Antrim Road

1-3. Vacant ground
..........here is Sheridan Street
5-11. Vacant ground
..........here is Burke Street
21-23. Vacant
 25. Duff, John, labourer
 27. Crane, James M., steel worker
 29. Armstrong, Robt., labourer
 31. Brogan, William, fitter
 33. Mooney, Margaret
 35. McWilliams, P., labourer
 37. Thompson, Patrick J., hair dresser
 39. Jenkins, Peter, labourer
 41. O'Rawe, Elizabeth
 43. Gallagher, John
 45. Gargan, Kathleen
 47. McCann, Tena
 49. Reynolds, Peter, labourer
 51. Cunningham, Mrs. Theresa
 53. McNulty, Patrick
 55. McCadden, J., store man
 57. Hudson, Wm., labourer
..........here is Ashton Street
 59. Bittles, Albert
 61. Logan, Nathaniel, tailor
 63. Morris, Patk., labourer
..........here is Singleton Street
                               __________

..........here is Donore Street
4-10. Vacant ground
..........here is Shandon Street
12-18. Vacant ground
..........here is Hartwell Street
..........here is Arlington Street
 24. vacant
..........here is Burlington Street
 26. Armstrong, R.
 28. Cook, Charles, seaman
 30. McGloughlin, Joseph
 32. Kennedy, Maud
 34. McVicker, Jas., bill poster
 36. Brown, James, labourer
 38. Curran, John P.
 40. Broderick, Frank, tram driver

Annalee Street
from 98 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Galbraith, W., plater
   3. McKee, James, engineer
   5. Wolsey, Harris, coach builder
   7. Connor, Mrs. K.
   9. Finlay, Geo., shop assistant
 11. Dillon, John
 13. Tate, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Robinson, Mrs. Martha
 17. Lee, Wm., engineer
 19. Cameron, John
21, 23. Taggart, P., foreman
 25. Hannon, Mrs. Nellie
 27. Watterson, Mrs. M. J.
 29. Thompson, Jas., clerk
 31. Webster, John, painter
 33. Courtenay, James, lamp lighter
 35. Enlander, Borah
 37. Elliott, Mrs.
 39. O'Neill, G.
 41. Cathcart, Wm., postman
 43. Marcus, Joseph
 45. Robinson, T.
 47. Lloyd, Edward
 49. Sloan, James V.
 51. Wylie, Hugh
                            __________

   2. Wynne, Marie
   4. Willis, J., porter
   6. King, Mrs. Annie
   8. Condell, William
 10. McCann, Mary
 12. Clarke, James, motor engineer
 14. Jamison, Mrs. M. E.
 16. Rooney, T., upholsterer
 18. Barr, Mrs. Mary
 20. Devine, Francis
 22. Patterson, R., electrical engineer
 24. Johnston, Isaac
 26. Carlin, Mrs. Mary
 28. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 30. Pyper, Thomas
 32. Kennedy, Samuel, carter
 34. Barry, James, merchant service
 36. Pitcaithley, Mrs.
 38. Clarke, George, driver
 40. Kernoghan, W.
 42. Courtney, Mrs. Margaret
 44. McClelland, Jos., iron turner
 46. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Crommer, Mrs. Eleanor
 50. Martin, A., labourer
 52. Bell, J. R.

Annesley Street
from 14 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

1-3. Vacant
   5. Maguire, M.
7-11. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Vacant
       Belfast Hebrew Synagogue - Rabbi Shachter; Z. Simon, sexton

Annette Street
from 15 East Bridge Street to Turnley Street

 11. Vacant
 13. Austin, Bernard, butcher
 15. McAllister, Robert
 17. Murphy, Hugh, carter
 19. Watson, James
 21. Scott, Nicholas, labourer
23-41. Vacant
43-45. Roddy, L., publican
 47. Vacant
 49. Rea, Joseph, labourer
 51. Wallace, J. B., manufacturers' agent
   "   Wallace, J. R., & Co., spice and casing merchants
53-55. Vacant
                              __________

2-6. demolished
8, 10. City of Liverpool and District Hide & Fat Co. Ltd. - Goods entrance
 12. Watson, J.
 14. Thomas, R.
   "   Corey, John, labourer
 16. McStravick, James
 18. Austin, Mrs. Annie
 20. Savage, Hans, publican

Annsboro' Street
from 1 Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. Clugston, R., labourer
   4. Kennedy, W., iron turner
   6. Wilson, Mrs. Violet
                               __________

       Nelson Memorial Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. R. Milford, B.A., 20 Wheatfield Gardens

Antigua Street
from 2 Glenpark Street to Ewart's Row

..........here is Saunderson Street
     Crawford, Michael, stable
     Connolly, Peter, publican

Antrim Road
from Carlisle Circus to City Boundary

   1. Ulster Bank Ltd., J. W. Shannon, branch manager; J. Warden, cashier. T.N. 21374
5-11. Vacant
 13. Kearns, Hugh, confectioner
 15. Whittle, John, supper saloon
 17. Lennon, Arthur, fish merchant
..........here is Pim Street
19-21. Vacant
23-49. Vacant ground
..........here is Churchill Street
 51. Gray, John, & Co., chemists and grocers
 53. Nesbitt, Wm., stationer
 55. Carroll, ?
 57. Fearon, Margaret, draper
 59. Corporation Depot
 61. Boland, Miss Mary
 63. Vacant
 65. Occupied
 67. Mullan, Mrs. E.
 69. Robinson, Alex., dentist
 71. Cooper, E.
 73. Doran & McNamara, grocers
..........here is Dawson Street
 75. Vacant
 77. French, Robt., watch maker
77a. Foster, John, warden
 79. McCrackin, J. H., dentist
 81. Morrow, Wm. Jas., railwayman
83-101. Vacant
..........here is Annadale Street
103-105. Vacant
107. Connolly, Charles, driver
109. Baxter, Miss Annie
111. Steen, Mrs. Eva
115. Glick, L. L., L.D.S., R.C.S.I.  T.N. 44061
117. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. T.N. 26272 (4 lines). Agent, Mrs. Tate
119. Caughey, D., butcher
121. Smyth, J., & Son, boot repairers
123-127. Vacant
129. Bowes, Mrs. E., dress maker
129a. Shapiro, Maurice, hair dresser
131. Vacant
133. Douglas, ?
135. Whitewell Laundry
137. Byrne, T., confectioner
139. Bell, S., tobacconist
141. McAleenan, T. A., M.I.S.Ch., chiropodist
143-145. Lynch, T., & Co. Ltd., publicans
..........here is New Lodge Road
..........Here is Halliday's Road
147-149. Vacant ground
151-153. McLaughlin, P., publican
155-167. Vacant ground
169. Dalzell, J. McVeigh, inspector
171. Duncairn Street Post Office, Mrs. Dornan, postmistress
173. Vacant ground
175. McNally, John, poulterer
177. McKee, A., hardware
179-181. Fleming & Lindsay, publicans
183. Turner's Boot Repairing Factory
183a. Tierney, Mrs. W., fruiterer
185. Riddell, Frederick, & Sons Ltd., Registered Plumbers, Gas Fitters and Electricians. T.N. 43487
187-189. Hygienic Hairdressing Saloon
191. Walker & Son, boot makers
193. Henry, W. J., outfitter
195. McCune, J. B., M.P.S., chemist and chiropodist
197. Garner, Miss, draper
199. McCaw, Mrs. M.
201. Scott, W., butcher
203. McIlwaine, Wm., newsagent
205. Vacant
207. Watson, W., tobacconist
209. Vacant
..........here is Hillman Street
211-219. Vacant ground
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
221-225. Vacant
..........here is Atlantic Avenue
227. Northern Bank Ltd. (Branch) - A. J. Higginson, Manager
229. Little, D. E., & Co., iron monger
231-233. Madden, John, fruiterer
235. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
237. Vacant
239. Henning, T. W., Meat Purveyor
241. Manson, J., & Son, grocers
243. Dunlop, H., tea specialist
245-251. Vacant
253. Casino Confectionery Co.
255. McKeown, John, hair dresser
257. Vacant
259. McMullen, E., wool shop
261. Vacant
263. Gowans, J. H., chemist
265. Harkness, J., Butcher. T.N. 43536
   "    Stevens, H., butcher
267. Smyth & McClure, grocers
269. Vacant
271. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd. (Branch)
273. Launder, Miss L. I.
275. Rowe, J., & Co., grocers. T.N. 43020
..........here is Baltic Avenue
277. McCullough, Hugh, dentist
279. Vacant
281. A.R.P. Post
283-291. Vacant
..........here is Oceanic Avenue
293. Fitzsimmons, W. J., plumber
295-297. Vacant
299. Finlay, N.
301. Finlay's, Meat Purveyors. T.N. 43774
303. The Super, cleaners and dyers
305. McCord, W. J., builder
307. Vacant
309. Cliftonville P.O. - Miss S. Hopkins, sub-postmistress
311. Crawford, R. J., confectioner and tobacconist
313. Harrison, H., shoe maker
315-317. Vacant
319. McCready, A., motor engineer
321. Hughes, W. J., fruiterer
323-325. Vacant
327. Hicks, Fred., fish monger
329. Vacant
331-333. Fleming, M., flesher
335-339. Vacant
341. Hafferon & Shanley (The Lingerie Shop)
343-345. Pim's, wine stores
347-349. Ulster Bank Ltd., J. McCormick, sub-manager. T.N. 43051
..........here is Limestone Road
..........here is Camberwell Terrace
351-353. Craig, J. A., confectioner and baker. T.N. 44545
355. Wright & Madill, grocer
357. Wright, John
359. Scott, Geo. A., pharmaceutical chemist
361. Patterson, Mrs. M.
363-365. Crispin, J. F., Stationer and Newsagent. T.N. 43080
367. Olive, ladies' hair dresser
369. A.R.P. Post 361
371. Williamson, Miss Ethel
373-375. Vacant
377. Carse, Miss Mary
379. Crispin, J. F., newsagent
381. Cunningham, J.
383. Wilson, John
385. Meegan, M., spirit merchant
387. Kent, Miss Margaret
389-391. Occupier, H.M. Government
..........here is Jubilee Avenue
393-395. Vacant
397. Russia Salvage Depot
397a-399. McMullan, Miss, baker
401-403. Vacant
405. Capitol Cinema
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
409-419. McKee, J. A., manager
   "    O. D. Cars Ltd., Directors, J. A. McKee, S. S. Porritt, E. H. Williams, Ivan Heyn, N. Booth, R. A. McKee. T.N. 46212-3
   "    Dunmore Badminton Hall Ltd., skating rink
421. Steede, A., chemist. T.N. 47781
423-425. Vacant
443. Antrim Road Nursery, florist and fruiterer
445-469. Vacant ground (469?)
465-467. Stewarts Cash Stores
471. Hadden, Mrs. J.
473-481. Vacant
483. Craig, William
485. Craig, Humbert
487. Vacant ground
489. Dunedin Electrical Co., Prop., C. F. White. T.N. 47103
491. Vacant
493. Dunedin Canteen
495-505. Vacant
..........here is Glandore Avenue
507-515. Vacant ground
517. McVicker, J. A., M.B.
519. Skelly, Mrs. E.
521-529. Vacant
531. Occupier, H.M. Government
533. Scott, Dr. J.
..........here is Glandore Gardens
535-541. Vacant
543. Occupier, H.M. Government
545. Allen, Rev. Hugh
547. Crawford, James
549. Baxter, Rev. S. H., M.A.
551. Occupier, H.M. Government
553. Maison D'Elegance, Hairdressing. T.N. 46821
555. Vacant
557. Crescent Dairy
559. Vacant
561. Poots, Mrs. M. C., The Candy Shop
563. Thompson's Ltd., bakers
565. Shinner, P. R. W., Chemist. T.N. 46512
567. Walker, John, grocer
569. Walker, Saml., flesher
571. Lilliput Laundry, receiving depot
573. Graham, Mrs. A. M., sub-postmistress and newsagent
575. Vacant
..........here is Skegoniell Avenue
..........here is Alexandra Gardens
577. Fortwilliam Park Presbyterian Church
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
579. A.R.P. Post 352
581-583. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
585-587. National Fire Service, B. Division
599. Montgomery, Thos., Group Capt. R.A.F.
601. Bass, P. Murray, accountant
603. Occupier, H.M. Government
605. Taylor, Miss Clara J.
607. Grey, John A., director
617. Murdoch, W. R., gardener
631. Rhodes, Mrs. W. H.
633. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
635. Knox, Walter
637. Lindsay, Mrs. E. V.
..........here is Fortwilliam Drive
643. Kirk, Frank
645. Wallace, C. M.
647. Vacant
649. McDermott, William
651. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
653. Vacant
..........here is Fortwilliam Drive
655. St. Peter's Church - Rector, Rev. R. S. Breene, M.A., LL.D., 697 Antrim Road, LL.D., 697 Antrim Road
657. Kennedy, Henry Cotton, textile machine maker
..........here is Lansdowne Road
661. Dick, Miss R. E.
663. Harrison, S. G., agent
665. Vacant
667. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
669. Mayne, Misses E. S. and M.
671. Dale, Samuel
673. Kingston, P. F.
675. Haldane, Mrs.
677. Bailie, Mrs. Sara
..........here is Glastonbury Avenue
679. Cockburn, Mrs. Anna
681. Bamford, Thos., timber merchant
683. Knox, Mrs. J.
685-691. Vacant ground
..........here is Parkmount Road
695. McCammond, Mrs. W. E. C.
697. Breene, Rev. R. S., M.A.
699. Hamilton, W. H., director
701. McComb, Mrs.
703. Browne, F. W., traveller
705. Columbia Pictures Corporation
707. Wilton, H., director
709. McClure, Mrs.
711. Johnston, Charles
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
713. Walker, The Misses J. M. and E. E. M.
715. Andrews, Martin, boot merchant
719. Larmour, Hugh
721. McIntyre, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Waterloo Gardens
723. Templeton, J.
725. Cumming, H., builder
727. Montgomery, Mrs. Ida A.
..........here is Downview Avenue
731. Johnston, Mrs. Eleanor H.
733. Selig, H. M.
735. McKibben, James
737. MacCleary, W. W., director
739-745. Gallagher, O., wine and spirit merchant
747. Gallagher, Mrs. Mary
755. Hyman, L., J.P., builder
757. Coppel, H. L., house furnisher
759. Hutchinson, Jas. A. E., managing director. T.N. 47133
761. Browne, R. R., printer
763. Gibson, W. K., solicitor
765. Ewing, Wm. Thos., civil servant
769. Vacant
771-775. O'Neill, C., grocer
..........here is Gray's Lane
777. Snoddy, R., joiner
..........here is Serpentine Road
779. Taylor, R. G., bank official
781. Shannon, Mrs. Jean
783. Catherwood, H. M. S.
 (for continuation of Antrim Road see Whitewell)
                               __________

2-4. McKnight, R. W., & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemist. T.N. 43192
   6. Bowman, A., butcher
   8. Belfast Foot Hospital
10-12. McCloskey, J., wholesale and retail wine and spirit merchant
 14. McFerran, Miss, hair dresser
..........here is Annesley Street
 16. Belfast Savings Bank, Carlisle Circus Branch, A. E. C. Hunt, Manager. T.N. 43907
18-22. Vacant
 24. Crilly, James, grocer, etc.
..........here is Adela Street
26-34. Vacant
..........here is Adela Place
 36. St. Malachy's College - President, Very Rev. J. Mullan, B.D. T.N. 43605
..........here is Lincoln Avenue
38-50. Vacant
 52. Nemtzov, J. M., butcher
 54. McFadden, M., foreman
 56. Farmer, Miss Jean, confectioner
..........here is Cranburn Street
58-72. Vacant
74-76. Crilly, J., painters
 78. Miskimmin, Jas., & Sons, Ltd., Builders & Contractors
80-86. Vacant
 88. Mulholland, John J.
 90. McClarence, J. P., dentist
..........here is St. James Street
92-96. Vacant
 98. Murdock, S.
100. Phillips, Mrs. D.
102. Vacant
..........here is Kinnaird Street
104. Dickey, W., M.B., surgeon
106. Atholl Nurses' Home
108-110. Vacant
112. MacDonald, Dr. John
114. McKeown, Mrs. E.
116. Vacant
118. O'Prey, Dr. H. J., surgeon
120-130. Vacant
132. McKenzie, J., & Sons, Painters and Decorators
134. McKenzie, J.
136-138. Thorndale Nursing and Nurses Home
140. Cummings, R. J., inspector
142. Vacant
144. Holmes, Mrs. P.
146. Smyth, Mrs. Rose
148. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
150. McWilliams, P.
152. Tutin, Miss E.
154. McAviney, Dr. J. G.
156. McLeish, Mrs. M. A.
..........here is Duncairn Avenue
160. Duncairn Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. S. Wilson
162a. Vacant
162b. N.F.S.
162c. Divine, D.
162d. Hildersley, H. J., sheet metal worker
162. Maxwell, Miss Kezia, ladies' outfitter
164. Wilton, W. M., undertaker
166. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
168-170. Vacant
172. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd.
174. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery
176-186. Vacant
188. Station Cab Co., Motor Car Hirers
   "    Stringer, A., Motor Agent and Garage
190. Irwin's Ltd., chemists
192. Harris, G.
194. Balmer, Miss, fancy draper
196. Forsythe, W. J., Cliftonville cycle works
198-200. Denby, Wm., & Sons, Motor Coach Works
..........here is Cliftonville Road
202-212. Vacant
214. Murphy, Mrs. W.
216. Buckley, Mrs. J.
218. Campbell, Alex., watch maker
220. Vacant
222. Browning, P. L. (temp.)
..........here is Eia Street
224. Hutchinson, S. J., L.D.S., dental surgeon. T.N. 43563
226-236. Vacant
..........here is Allworthy Avenue
238. Stewart, J. Hamilton, M.D
240. Vacant
242. R.U.C. Barracks, John A. Knox, sergeant
244. Gardiner, Rev. Thomas R., M.A.
246. Antrim Road Baptist Church
248. Antrim Road P.E. School - David P. Figgins, principal
250. Tinsley, Miss Teresa
252. McCloskey, Mrs. Margaret
254. Colgan, Miss E.
256. Brookville Masonic Club, G. McConnell, house steward; Thos. Bill, sec. T.N. 434381
   "    Brookville Masonic Hall Co. Ltd., Thos. Bill, secretary
..........here is Brookvale Avenue
260. Waterworks Gate Lodge, William Kerr
262. Cromie, Thos., gardener
                         Waterworks Icehouse
266. Queen Mary's Gardens
..........here is Cavehill Road
..........here is Richmond Lane
268. Erskine, W. F., merchant
270. O'Neill, Mrs.
272. McKinney, Rev. J. W.
274. Vacant
276. Mitchell, ?
278. Scott, Mrs.
280. Army Scripture Readers' Association
282. Richmond Nursery - C. H. Anderson, nurseryman and florist. T.N. 43122
284. Occupier, H.M. Government
286. Vacant
288. A.R.P. Post
290. Beggs, Miss I.
292. Clarke, Mrs. G.
294. Burns, M. C.
296. Atkinson, F. E. C., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
..........here is Rosemount Gardens
298-304. Vacant
..........here is Willowbank Gardens
306. Vacant
338. Flats -
        D. M. Erskine
340. Kearney, Mrs. B.
342. McGloin, W.
..........here is Hopefield Avenue
344. Occupier, H.M. Government
346. Dunseith, T. Howard, dental surgeon. T.N. 47845
348. Condy, Mrs. L.
350-354. Vacant
..........here is Cedar Avenue
356-264. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
..........here is Kansas Avenue
412-416. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
418. Vacant
420. Mayne, Thos., engineer reps. T.N. 46584
422. Lee, Dr. J. S. Jowett, M.B., D.P.H.
424. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
426. Carlisle, Samuel
428. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
..........here is Salisbury Avenue
430. McComb, Dr. S. W.
432. McKay, Thomas, painter
434. Flats -
436. Boyd, Miss Patricia
438. Forbes, Miss L.
440. Miles, John M., agent
442. Occupier, H.M. Government
444. Mitchell, Miss L.
446. Vacant
448. Reade, Cecil
450. Hayward, ?
452. Belfast Petrol Filling Stations Ltd.
456-460. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
462. Davidson, H. J., linen merchant
464. Graham, W. J. O.
466. Occupier, H.M. Government
468. Moore, A. E.
..........here is Chichester Park
474. Laverty, John, builder. T.N. 46760
476-478. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
480. Dunlop, T. H. A., merchant
482. McCloskey, Felix, spirit merchant
484. Stevenson, Mrs. E.
486. Hood, Robert
488. Goyer, Misses M. & M.
..........here is Chichester Avenue
490. Vacant
492. McGeorge, The Misses
494. Darragh, J.
496. Sanderson, S., director
498. R.U.C. Barracks, R. C. Young, sergeant in charge
500. Vacant
502. Hutchinson, S., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Chichester Road
..........here is Old Cavehill Road
506. Brown, Mrs. D. M. C.
508. Vacant
510. Reid, Mrs. D. M.
512. Scott, Hugh, manager
514. Ross, Robt., importer
516. Chambers, Miss G.
518. Berwitz, Mrs. A.
520. Jackson, W. G., M.D.
522. Colgan, J., auctioneer
524. Knight, R. B. T.N. 47025
526. Craig, Robt., engineer
..........here is Slievemoyne Park
528. Graham, Hugh, warehouseman
530. Wilson, J., J.P., auctioneer and estate agent
532. Murray, Mrs. B.
534. Turtle, Mrs.
536. Morrison, Mrs. S.
538. Lyttle, Mrs.
..........here is North Circular Road
540. Coppel, Isaac
542-544. Vacant ground
546. Stewart, Dr. F. E.
548. Vacant ground
..........here is Strathmore Park
550-552. vacant ground
554. Anderson, Mrs. E.
556-558. Vacant ground
..........here is Innisfayle Park
570. Watchorn, Mrs., head mistress
572. Conn, J.
574. McIntyre Estate Office
576-586. Vacant ground
..........here is Waterloo Park
588. Davidson, Misses
590. Vacant ground
592. Samuels, B., financier
594-598. Vacant ground
600. Johnson, Dr., minister
602. Morrison, Kathleen T.
604. A.R.P. Post
606. Arthurs, ?
608. McAllister, G. H., manager
610-612. Vacant ground
614. Vacant
..........here is Downview Park
616. Vacant ground
618. Simms, S., M.D.
620-622. Vacant ground
624. Freedman, C., draper
626-628. Vacant ground
630. Black, Rev. A. P., M.A.
632. Vacant ground
634. Vacant
636. Fairclough, A., engineer
638-640. Canning, G. E., newsagent
642-644. Vacant
646-648. O. D. Cars Ltd., Shaftesbury Filling Station. T.N. 47016
650-652. Henry, A. & M., home bakery
654-656. Castle Pharmacy
658-684. Vacant ground
686. Peres, Harold
688. Coates, Mrs. E. A.
690. Belfast Royal Academy Sports' Ground, resident in pavilion, A. Chapman
692. Vacant ground
694. Cavehill Post Office, Sub-postmaster, F. Beamish
696. Gillespie, Mrs.
698. Belfast Corporation, Belfast Castle, tea rooms, etc.
700. Occupier, H.M. Government
702. Kirkwood, W., chauffeur
704. Vacant
706. Arbuthnot, J., motor mechanic
708. Porter, Samuel, carrier
710. Kane, P., steward
712. Armstrong, Percy
714. McMillan, John, pattern maker
716. Caldwell, Mrs. M. J.
718. Darragh, Robert, bank official
720. Douglas, Wm., bus driver
722. Adeley, Major W. L.
724. Belfast Corporation Toll Office and Weighbridge
..........here is a Private Lane
728. McCartney, Miss
730. Hunter, H. C.
732. Reid, Mrs. C.
734. Brown, R., iron founder
..........here is Glencoe Park
736. Colgan, J., auctioneer
738. McCrum, W. S.
        Vacant ground
        City Boundary

Antrim Street
from 63 Wall Street to Unity Street

1-3. Demolished
 15. Johnston, P., labourer
 17. Graham, V.
                               __________

   2. Campbell, Edmund
   4. McCaffrey, John
   6. Moran, Alice
   8. Hart, Mrs. Mary A.

Apsley Street
from 58 Bankmore Street to 80 Donegall Pass
Windsor Ward, South Par. Div.

   1. Morrison, Jas., grocer
   3. McClelland, Jas., painter
   5. Turkington, J., & Son, painters
   7. Burrell, Jas., glazier
   9. Anderson, Margaret
 11. McKay, Eliza
 13. Skeats, Miss Isobel
 15. Pendleton, Mrs.
 17. McGowan, Hugh, labourer
 19. Clegg, Hamilton
       Lowry Memorial Mission Hall
 25. Linton, Alma
 27. Campbell, Thos., horse dealer
 29. McConnell, Hugh, labourer
 31. McDonald, Charles, joiner
 33. Carleton, Hugh, labourer
 35. Anderson, John, joiner
 37. Ewing, Wm., labourer
 39. Walker, Alex., labourer
 41. Stewart, David, carter
 43. Stewart, Mary
 45. Parks, Sarah
45a. Ewing, Thomas
 47. Streahorn, A. J., egg and potato merchant
..........here is Rainey Street
 49. Wallace, Edmund, conductor
 51. Lee, Hugh J., brass finisher
 53. Smylie, Ernest W., painter
 55. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 57. McCormick, Margaret
 59. Lowry, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Lindsay Street
 61. Connolly, Stewart, labourer
 63. Crothers, Robt., blacksmith
 65. Wallace, Robert
 67. Dixon, Wm., brick layer
 69. Bingham, Mary
 71. Coburn, David, publican
..........here is Howard Street South
       Porter's Memorial Male and Female Public Elementary School - Wm. Hall, headmaster
 77. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd., wholesale furniture warehouse
                               __________

2-4. Side door
   6. Mehaffey, Mrs.
   8. Sloan, Alfred, upholsterer
 10. Malcolm, David
 12. Kennedy, Mary
 14. McArthur, Emily
 16. Preston, Mrs. Annie
 18. McCloskey, J., collar cutter
 20. Endecott, C., attendant
 22. Dickson, A., linen lapper
 24. Dean, John, painter
 26. Vacant
..........here is Erin Street
 28. McComb, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Rainey Street
30, 32. Starritt, Samuel
       Crombie, Mrs. Mary
 34. Beattie, Miss Jane
 36. McCandless, Saml., labourer
 38. Hanna, Mrs.
 40. Hogg, Geo., home bakery
..........here is Lindsay Street
 42. Martin, Robert, grocer
..........here is Howard Street South
 44. Kirkwood, Hugh, grocer
 46. Peacocke, William
       Corporation yard
       Christian Brethren Meetinghouse
 48. Graham, T. A., pawn broker

Arbour Street
at 25 Oldpark Avenue

   1. Tyrie, Matthew
   3. Lemon, Saml., linotype operator
   5. Bryson, James, butcher
                             __________

   2. Martin, John, confectioner
   4. Taylor, Wm., printer
   6. McChesney, Robert, machinist
   8. Armstrong, Mrs. J. A.
 10. Brown, Saml. Jas., R.U.C.
 12. Bradford, Wm., joiner
       McCune, D., & Son, Builders & Contractors. T.N. 43035

Ardenlee Avenue
from 378 Ravenhill Road to 113 Cregagh Road

   1. Occupier, H.M. Government
   3. Rea, W. R.
   5. McCann, Robt., J.P., journalist
   7. Denny, Dr.
   9. Stewart, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Hay, Miss Mary
 13. Ross, Thompson, coal importer
 31. Stewart, Rev. D., B.A., Cregagh Presbyterian Church
 33. Smiley, Dr. James
 35. Kirk, Robt., pattern maker
 37. Ferris, Mrs. S.
 39. Macartney, T. F.
 41. Spratt, Thomas G.
 43. Skelton, Robert
 45. Scott, Jas. H., civil servant
 47. Frazer, A.
 49. Martin, H., civil servant
 51. Hunter, Mrs. Annie
 53. Young, Jas. J., engineer
 55. Wright, W. J., engineer
 57. Speers, Jas., traveller
 59. Veale, A., civil servant
 61. Bell, Cecil, meter inspector
 63. Wotherspoon, Mrs. J.
 65. Lappin, W. E., clerk
 67. Carson, Alfred, superintendent
 69. Forsythe, Miss J. J. E.
 71. Mackenzie, Chas. P.
..........here is Pirrie Park Gardens
 73. Gunning, Mrs. E.
 75. Brown, J. B., Customs officer
 77. Sinton, Robert
 79. Rodgers, John
 81. Sherrard, Miss
 83. McCullough, Mrs.
 85. Harkness, Robert
 87. Martin, A., elect. engineer
 89. Murphy, Mrs.
 91. Crangle, Miss
 93. Crawford, R. A.
 95. Wasson, George
 97. Brown, Robt.
 99. Underwood, H. G., inspector
101. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
103. Mountstephen, Lily
105. Courtney, Thos., compositor
107. Ferguson, G.
109. Ferris, R., traveller
111. Bingham, Thos. H., civil servant
113. Graffin, J., stationer
115. Lowry, Mrs. A.
..........here is Ardenlee Street
117. Waters, T. H., traveller
119. McNeill, R. J., commercial traveller
121. Johnston, Jas., joiner
123. Beattie, T. H., manufacturers' agent
125. Crawford, Robt., fitter
127. Clarke, Eccles
129. Ritchie, Wm. H., clerk
131. Kells, John
133. Hanly, Jas., bus man
135. Sloan, Samuel, bread server
..........here is Shelbourne Road
137. Tate, Marcus, machinist
139. Woods, Jas., traveller
141. Nixon, R. J., butcher
143. Dickson, William
145. Craig, Thomas
147. Wasson, W. J., clerk
149. Magill, Robt., foreman
151. Murray, H. H., head postman
153. Leitch, A. H.
155. Beckett, Mrs.
157. Johnston, Wm., inspector
159. Robb, J., shoe maker
161. Robb, David, boot maker
..........here is Finsbury Street
163. Reid, D., traveller
165. Anderson, F. W., joiner
167. Todd, Mrs. J.
169. Anderson, Thos., joiner
171. Murphy, Robert G., driver
173. Macaulay, Mrs., home bakery
                               __________

 12. Lemon, G. A.
 14. Occupier, H.M. Government
 16. Morrow, Mrs. A. B.
 18. Patton, G.
 24. Millar, W.
 26. Kane, J. S.
 28. Adams, Miss Marian
 30. Millar, John
 32. Grierson, Robert
 34. Nesbitt, Miss E.
 36. Wilson, J.
 38. Martin, J. H.
 46. Wells, A. J., salesman
 48. Cohen, Mrs.
 50. Lillie, A., shipwright
 52. Bell, J. D., inspector
 54. Burling, ?
 56. Crawford, T. W., labourer
 58. Greene, Mrs. B.
 60. Picton, Mrs.
 62. Kirk, W. C., salesman
 64. Gillespie, J., fish merchant
 66. Snoddy, William H.
 68. Steele, R. McC., foreman
 70. Reid, W., salesman
 72. Anderson, Hannah I.
 74. Palmer, H., manager
 76. Norris, Henry, car dealer
 78. Best, William
 80. Shields, Neal McN., clerk
 82. Marshall, John J., M.A.
 84. Campbell, David
 86. Rea, Mrs.
 88. Foley, Miss M. C.
 90. Vacant
..........here is Ardenlee Gardens
 92. Scarfe, ?, R.A.F.
 94. McVicar, Alex., jeweller
 96. Andrews, Jas., salesman
 98. King, D. J., salesman
100. Gray, C. A., Corporation official
102. Maynes, Robert James
104. McKinney, Wm., harbour official
106. Irwin, John, fitter
108. Martin, Robert
110. Schofield, Mrs.
112. Moore, G. F., Corporation official
114. Chambers, J., bread server
116. Craig, Norman K., salesman
116a. Ballantyne, Angus A., finisher
118. Magowan, Robt., tailor
118a. Byrne, P., sergt. R.U.C.
120. Little, William M.
122. McCaffery, Rev. S. E.
..........here is Ardenlee Street
        vacant ground
128. Sproule, T. D., R.U.C.
130. McDonald, R., clerk
132. Ritchie, W., motor contractor
134. Gibson, Andrew
136. Williams, F. W.
138. McDowell, Mrs. R.
140. Marshall, David, bread server
142. Esler, Mrs. J.
144. Frazer, Mrs. Jane
146. Morrow, James, clerk
148. Sivewright, A., foreman
150. Harrison, Norman
152. Esler, Mrs. Margaret
154. Connolly, Jas. F., engineer
..........here is Willowholme Drive
156. Donald, Wm., clerk
158. Mansell, T. C., plumber
160. McConnell, Samuel, labourer
162. Allen, George E.
164. Hume, Wm. J.
166. Golligher, W. S., engineer
168. McCracken, Mrs.
170. Quigley, The Misses
172. McGonigal, Robt. John
174. Gibson, M.

Ardenlee Drive
at 34 Willowholme Drive

   1. Boyd, J.
   3. Hewitt, H., N.F.S.
   5. Watson, David, checker
   7. McClinton, Wm., engineer
   9. Nelson,?
 11. Blundell, Fred. C., driver
 13. Hill, Mrs. Anna
 15. Foreman, Saml., engineer
 17. O'Hara, Edwin, clerk
 19. Scott, Robert, fitter
 21. Hay, John, plater
 23. Foster, Thos. F., clerk
 25. Johnston, Mrs. V. M.
 27. Beeson, Joseph, joiner
 29. Crozier, Mrs. Annie
 31. McRoberts, George
 33. Baxter, J., joiner
 35. Gillespie, J., driver
 37. Hamilton, W. J., labourer
 39. Waddell, ?
 41. McKee, F. B., motor driver
 43. McCartney, C., motor driver
 45. Brady, Mrs. I.
 47. McCleland, W., fitter
 49. Wilson, ?
                               __________

       vacant ground

Ardenlee Gardens
at 90 Ardenlee Avenue

   1. Robinson, H. H., plumber
   3. Kemps, Victor W., inspector
   5. Rowantree, Jas., bar man
   7. Boomer, W. H., checker
   9. Robb, W., bread server
 11. Baird, T., driver
 13. Martin, Henry
 15. Atkinson, S., plumber
 17. Tregaskis, Charles
 19. Campbell, V., joiner
 21. Dunlop, Jos., plasterer
..........here is Chesham Park
 23. Roden, Albert
 25. Fairclough, D., insurance agent
 27. Johnston, James
 29. Robinson, G.
 31. McPherson, Joseph
 33. Thompson, William
 35. Alexander, Sydney
 37. Cruickshanks, John, turner
 39. Logan, J. W.
 41. McClelland, T.
 43. Rodgers, H., pattern maker
 45. Walker, W.
 47. Robinson, W., joiner
 49. Daley, Mrs. M.
 51. Harkness, Robt., clerk
 53. Patterson, J., driver
 55. Mackerell, Mrs. Elizabeth
                               __________

   2. McKee, A., gardener
   4. Giles, W. J., joiner
   6. Mulholland, James
   8. Wood, James, seaman
 10. Stranaghan, R., lamp lighter
 12. Taylor, J. A., fitter
 14. Winters, Mrs. Mary J.
 16. McGuigan, A., driver
 18. Morgan, J. H., packer
 20. Boland, J., mattress maker
 22. Morrison, D., grave digger
 24. Wickens, W. J., packer
 26. Baxter, Miss
..........here is Chesham Park
 28. Miller, A., iron turner
 30. Hillis, James, stoker
..........here is Chesham Gardens
 32. McGrand, Mrs. J., C.M.B.
 34. Brady, J., bread server
..........here is Chesham Terrace
 36. Jennings, G. W., engineer
 38. Haslett, W.
 40. Bell, W. H.
 42. Semple, R. J., plumber
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue

Ardenlee Parade
at 131 Cregagh Road

   1. Hutchinson, J., clerk
   3. McCormick, T., dental mechanic
   5. Tilson, Mrs. Emma
   7. Cathcart, Mrs.
   9. White, John, butcher
 11. McCarrison, J.
 13. Baxter, W. H., salesman
 15. Gilmore, Miss M. P.
 17. Harvey, A. F., commercial traveller
 19. McCamley, W. J.
 21. Pickles, J. H.
 23. Elliott, John
 25. Campbell, Robt., traveller
 27. Forshaw, John D.
 29. Sampson, Mrs. M.
 31. Hutchinson, J., linen merchant
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 33. Oswald, Miss
 35. Coulter, G. A., R.U.C.
 37. Moulton, H., journalist
 39. McCartney, John, baker
 41. Watson, Robert J.
 43. McCurdy, Mrs. J.
 45. Williams, H. A., salesman
 47. Bingham, T., master mariner
 49. Dalzell, Mrs. M. H.
 51. Campbell, Thomas, electrician
                               __________

   2. Logan, Robert
   4. Whitley, Mrs. H.
   6. McFarland, Mrs. Mary
   8. Godding, Jas., meter maker
 10. Dunn, Mrs. J.
 12. McKinstry, Wm., engineer
 14. McConkey, James, fitter
 16. Skelly, Mrs. Nellie
 18. McClure, Richard
 20. Glenn, Peter
 22. Boyle, T. H., sports outfitter
 24. Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Payne, S. S., R.U.C.
 28. McSeveny, J. A., linen lapper
 30. Bell, David F.
 32. Mulligan, John
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 34. McMullan, T., journalist
 36. Blair, Samuel
 38. Mahaffy, Lamont, R.U.C.
 40. Patterson, Saml., bread server
 42. Laing, Mrs.
 44. Petticrew, Mrs. Annie
 46. Taylor, J., warehouseman
 48. Montgomery, Miss Frances
 50. Montgomery, S., plumber
 52. Smylie, John
       Entrance to Pirrie Park

Ardenlee Street
at 115 Ardenlee Avenue

..........here is Earl Haig Gardens
   5. Bates, Geo., & Son, Ltd., garage
 5a. Blair, Joseph, Ltd., yard
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
                              __________

 2a. Major, Wm., supper saloon
   2. Donnelly, Thos., cattle dealer
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
   4. Best, Geo. H., civil servant
   6. Hale, Wm., Ardenlee Motor Works
       Entrance to Pirrie Park

Ardenvohr Street
from 327 Woodstock Road to Roseberry Road

   3. Adams, H., cabinet maker
   5. Lawther, J., plasterer
   7. Patterson, Miss
   9. Kilpatrick, Wm., labourer
 25. Pile, Geo., labourer
 27. Liddell, John, joiner
 29. Johnston, Chas., tailor
 31. Corrigan, E. S.
 33. Andrews, E., labourer
 35. Trimble, Isaac, stoker
 37. Connolly, Martha, grocer
..........here is Carlingford Street
 39. Graham, ?
 41. Robinson, Stewart
 43. McCullough, W., holder up
 45. Stewart, Andrew, plater
 47. Moorhead, Jas., labourer
 49. Parker, Mrs.
 51. Anderson, T., boiler maker
 53. Curran, Thomas
 55. Shaw, Hugh, labourer
 57. Stewart, Chas., joiner
 59. Patterson, D., caulker
 61. Davidson, Jas., labourer
 63. Bruce, Mrs. E.
 65. McGaughey, John, painter
 67. Ireland, John, fitter
 69. Bruce, Mrs.
 71. Richardson, W. H., cooper
 73. Kewley, W., joiner
 75. Bittles, Wm., sheet metal worker
 77. Bradshaw, Mrs. S.
 79. Deyermond, William
 81. Jordan, Mrs. A.
 83. Lyons, Isaac, motorman
 89. Spence, Richard, baker
 91. Mills, R. J., labourer
 93. Blackwood, D., boiler maker
 95. Mills, Samuel, milk server
 97. Houston, Miss
 99. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
                               __________

   4. Allen, Thomas
   6. Turner, Mrs.
   8. Turner, S. J., french polisher
 10. Frame, T.
 12. Robinson, R., clerk
 14. Bickerstaff, Thos. H., upholsterer
 16. Vincent, D., rivetter
 18. Stewart, J., motorman
 20. McConnell, Mrs.
 22. Mathews, Thos., checker
 24. Binks, Thos. J., joiner
 26. Campbell, Samuel
 28. Finlay, Miss M.
 30. Lawrence, Albert, labourer
 32. Wood, Alexander, electrician
 34. Foy, Mrs. Francis
 36. Taylor, R.
..........here is Carlingford Street
 38. Richardson, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Meharg, Mrs.
 42. Spratt, J., linen business
 44. Lewis, B., insurance agent
 46. McAleese, W. J. C., boiler maker
 48. Anderson, Miss L.
 50. Allen, John, range setter
 52. Moorehead, R., crane man
 54. Mackey, Alexander, carter
 56. Stevenson, V., insurance agent
 58. Geddes, Mrs. M.
 60. Jamison, Thos., conductor
 62. Sinclair, A., holder up
 64. White, Daniel, ship's cook
 66. Arbuckle, Mrs.
 68. Orr, Thos. M., machine man
 70. Campbell, H. S., brass finisher
 72. Armstrong, H., labourer
 74. McBride, Mrs. F.
 76. Flemming, Mrs. C.
 78. Boyd, James, packer
 80. Baxter, Mrs. A.
 82. McDonald, Mrs. B.
 84. Finlay, William
 86. Dougan, Miss, dress maker
 88. Hamilton, William, clerk
 90. Bell, Mrs. Minnie
 92. Pollock, W., painter
 94. Ross, W., platers' helper
 96. Stirling, C., tram conductor
 98. McIlveen, John, fitter
100. McKeown, N.

Ardgowan Street
from 418 Woodstock Road to 151 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Markes, publicity agent
   1. Cole, Albert Henry, grocer
   3. Graham, Denis, fitter
   5. Harper, Mrs.
   7. Magowan, John, moulder
   9. Saunderson, Mrs. E.
 11. Meares, Robert
 13. Wallace, Robt., pattern maker
 15. Wark, Mrs. Harriett
 17. Gardiner, S.
 19. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 21. Ruddy, Jos., labourer
 23. Thompson, R., Corporation official
 25. Hogg, Hugh, boiler maker
 27. Greer, R., labourer
 29. Murray, Mrs. Agnes, confectioner
31a. Vacant
 31. Clarke, Henry, checker
 33. Montgomery, Mrs. Mary
 35. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 37. Melville, S. B., electrician
 39. Atkinson, Thos., motor driver
 41. Thompson, Robert, caulker
 43. Trueick, Mrs. A.
 45. Watt, A., docker
 47. Milliken, Robert
 49. McQueen, A., packer
 51. Crothers, Richard, rivetter
 53. Johnston, Richard, engineer
 55. Mulree, James, labourer
 57. Smith, C. J., plater's helper
 59. Wilson, Mrs. E. A.
 61. Duff, James, joiner
 63. Ritchie, Wm. J., galvaniser
 65. McBride, Hugh, engineer
 67. Crooks, Henry, grocers' assistant
 69. Stewart, James, butcher
 71. Secker, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 73. Pollock, R., grocer's assistant
 75. Biggart, Hugh, fitter
 77. Secker & Co., general coopers, cask merchants. T.N. 57510. T.A. "Diogenes, Belfast"
77a. Patterson, J., controller
 79. Burke, M., labourer
 81. Hatton, D., blacksmith
 83. Coard, Thomas, rivetter
 85. Cunningham, Dominick, electrical engineer
 87. Mechan, George, cleaner
 89. Wilson, Hugh, labourer
 91. Lowry, Mrs. Margaret
 93. Turner, Thos., labourer
 95. Smyth, Thomas, carter
 97. Cumming, Chas., tool man
 99. Kirk, Robert, gardener
101. Cousley, Wm., chemist
103. Boyle, John, collector
105. Hutchinson, Wm., box cutter
107. Robinson, Mrs.
109. Irvine, Charles, labourer
111. McAlpine, W., fitter
113. McDowell, John, painter
115. Hill, J. H., packer
117. Moore, A.
                               __________

   2. Watters, John, rigger
   4. Smyth, R. J., bread server
   6. Maxwell, James, joiner
   8. Devlin, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Ferguson, Albert, boiler maker
 12. Thompson, Mrs.
 14. Spratt, W., motor driver
 16. Agnew, S., dairyman
 18. Pentland, John, labourer
 20. Tetley, James E., upholsterer
 22. Connor, Jas., labourer
 24. Haldane, Thomas
 26. Beers, Miss A.
 28. Gray, H., labourer
 30. Murphy, Fred., cloth passer
 32. Harris, Mrs. S. M.
 34. Howey, David, labourer
 36. Neill, Mrs.
 38. Martin, Albert E.
 40. Lindsay, Alex.
 42. Ritchie, J., foreman
 44. McConkey, Chas. G., moulder
       Euston Street P.E. School (boys' entrance)
..........here is Euston Street
 46. Young, Allan C.
 48. Colvin, Mrs. E.
 50. McConnell, S., driver
 52. Porter, Mr.
 54. Ritchie, A., painter
 56. Lyons, Wm., bar man
 58. McIntosh, Wm., butcher
 60. Dawson, Mrs. B.
 62. Reid, George E.
 64. Ringland, Martha
       Vacant ground
 66. Martin, James C., sack merchant
 68. Semple, Wm., electrician
 70. Bennett, Alex., electrical welder
 72. McClintock, S., salesman
 74. Scott, James
 76. Martin, James
 78. Martin, William, shop assistant
 80. Harron, Mrs. M.
 82. McClean, Andrew, painter
 84. McDowell, George, hair dresser

Ardgreenan Crescent
at 3 Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Stewart, ?
   3. Eason, Mrs. E.
   5. Hawthorne, J., traveller
   7. McDowell, James
   9. Smyth, Miss E.
 11. Clarke, W. E.
 13. Fowler, R. M.
 15. Johnston, George, driver
 17. Hughes, R., civil servant
 19. Murphy, Wm. J., blacksmith
 21. Hutchinson, W., fireman
 23. Richmond, S.
 25. Foster, W. E.
 27. Petherick, D. W. G., baker
 29. Short, E. F., engineer
                              __________

   2. Ard, E. F., litho artist
   4. Massey, E. F., secretary
   6. Waddell, M., mill manager
   8. Bunyan, J., cabinet maker

Ardgreenan Drive
from 65 Belmont Church Road to Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Anderson, David, plater
..........here is Ardgreenan Gardens
   3. Fyffe, Wm., chauffeur
   5. Archibald, George S.
   7. Somerset, N., window cleaner
   9. Noble, Miss
 11. Shanks, J. M. A., electrician
 13. Sidey, Agnes
 15. McChesney, Mrs.
 17. Leggett, S. T., civil servant
 19. Mills, John, R.U.C.
 21. Legge, Albert V., Corporation official
                               __________

   2. Harron, F. H.
   4. Reid, Thomas, confectioner
   6. Harvey, J., docker
   8. Gribbon, Mrs.
 10. Hawthorne, R., evangelist
 12. Saunderson, J. T.
 14. Elliott, T. Fredk., tailor
 16. McCracken, W., evangelist
 18. Salter, W., commission agent

Ardgreenan Gardens
from 1 Ardgreenan Drive to Aston Gardens

   1. Capper, Wm., wholesale furnisher
   3. Lee, Mrs. M.
   5. McVeigh, James, plater
   7. Owens, Mrs. M.
   9. Reid, William, driver
 11. Young, H. Nelson
 13. Chiplin, Mrs.
 15. Shaw, J., electrician
 17. Hall, Gordon
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 19. Dunlop, E. D., joiner
 21. Nicholson, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Cussack, J. M., draughtsman
   4. Johnston, H., draughtsman
   6. Wilkinson, J., baker
   8. Douglas, A. E., conductor
 10. Johnston, Miss
 12. Schofield, E., conductor
 14. Duncan, Mrs.
 16. Robinson, Mrs.
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 18. Shearer, Charles
 20. Tyers, Ernest

Ardgreenan Mount
at 14 Wandsworth Parade

   1. Fieldhouse, Wilfred, traveller
   3. Kennedy, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Johnston, W. H.
   4. McKibbin, Gordon, R.U.C.

Ardgreenan Place
at 6 Wandsworth Parade

   1. Gourley, Mrs.
   3. Walker, Mrs.
   5. Stewart, Robt., engineer
   7. Hurley, D.
                               __________

   2. Surgenor, Thos., fitter
   4. Bothwell, Wm. J.
   6. Patton, Wm., driver
   8. Gibson, A. J., civil servant

Ardilaun Street
from 78 Foundry Street to 60 Fraser Street

   1. McFarlane, Joseph, labourer
   3. Hyde, Wm., labourer
   5. Agnew, Mrs.
   7. McKelvey, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Rea, David, labourer
 11. Ralph, Wm., labourer
 13. Cooke, Miss N.
 15. Kirk, James, labourer
 17. Neill, Thos., labourer
 19. Harding, Chas., labourer
 21. Sloan, Mrs.
 23. Johnston, H., labourer
 25. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 27. Lowry, Wm., labourer
                               __________

   2. Fitzsimmons, A., labourer
   4. Watson, James, driller
   6. Whalley, Hugh, stoker
   8. White, Archibald, labourer
 10. Evitt, J. W.
 12. Occupied
 14. Burns, W. J., labourer
 16. Rutherford, Robt., labourer
 18. Sloan, Dorothy
 20. McIlwrath, W. J., labourer
 22. Adair, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Skillen, Wm., labourer
 26. Wilson, Robt., labourer
 28. Campbell, John, labourer
 30. Watters, Mrs.
 32. Davison, John
 34. Bell, Jessie
 36. Hall, J., labourer
 38. Murray, Wm. J., driver
 40. Bratton, John, driller
40a. Nixon, Jas., poulterer

Ardilea Drive
from 23 Ardilea Street to Ardoyne Avenue

   1. Sullivan, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Margery, Miss Jean
   5. Cassidy, Jas., labourer
   7. Mulgrave, Robt., labourer
   9. Clarke, Samuel, driver

Ardilea Street
at 184 Oldpark Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Cassidy, Mrs. Susan
   5. McCann, Joseph
   7. Saunders, Hugh
   9. Saunders, Jos., labourer
 11. Mulholland, Patk., labourer
 13. Kernaghan, Miss
 15. Sheppard, Jas., labourer
 17. Graham, Mrs. Annie
 19. Mulholland, William
 21. McNally, John, labourer
 23. Lovett, Thos., labourer
..........here is Ardilea Drive
27 to 33. City Bakery Co. (Belfast), Ltd. T.N. 43015
 35. Saunders, Jos., labourer
 37. Kavanagh, Mrs.
 39. Mahoney, Mrs. B.
 41. Mahoney, Mrs. Mary E.
 43. O'Reilly, Francis, labourer
 45. Mulholland, Mrs. Teresa
 47. Caulfield, Mrs.
 49. McAlinden, W., labourer
51-59. Vacant ground
 61. Thomas, Michael
 63. Daly, Mrs. Mary
 65. Caulfield, Mrs.
 67. Collins, John, labourer
 69. Toman, Mrs. Mary
 71. Wallace, A., labourer
 73. Finnegan, Miss E.
 75. Grimley, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Maguire, Thos., labourer
 79. Couser, Thos., labourer
 81. Mulholland, Mrs. C.
 83. Thomas, Mrs. Mary
 85. Boyle, Mrs. Annie
 87. Cunningham, John
 89. Toner, Patk., window cleaner
 91. Dick, Isaiah, labourer
 93. Clarke, Wm., hawker
 95. Killen, W. J., labourer
 97. Doherty, John, porter
 99. McAllister, Jas., labourer
101. Kerr, C., labourer
103. Daly, W. J., flax dresser
105. Grego, Jeremiah, labourer
107. Rafter, Richard, driver
109. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
111. Carson, John, labourer
113. Mulholland, John
115. McCool, Wm., shop assistant
117. Kearney, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Rooney, Lilian
   4. Crossey, Frederick
   6. Boyle, Michael, labourer
   8. Slavin, George, Royal Navy
 10. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 12. Cavanagh, Peter, labourer
 14. Gorman, C., heckle setter
 16. McIntyre, George, labourer
 18. Kane, Henry, rougher
 20. McAllister, Patrick
 22. McAllister, Mrs. Jane
 24. Seawright, Mrs.
 26. McNally, Mrs.
 28. McAlevey, Patk., soldier
 30. Thomas, Wm., labourer
 32. McKevitt, John
 34. Tyre, Patrick, labourer
 36. Gallagher, John, seaman
 38. Murray, P. F., soldier
 40. Mackin, Jas., boot maker
 42. Campbell, Mrs. Rose
 44. Moynes, John, labourer
 46. Stewart, Chas., labourer
 48. O'Donnell, Mrs. Bridget
 50. Lappin, Patrick, labourer
 52. McAuley, Thos., labourer
 54. Service, John, moulder
 56. Barnes, George
 58. Kerr, Alex., steel erector
 60. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
 62. O'Brien, William, labourer
 64. Mahoney, Mrs.
 66. Collins, Denis, musician
..........here is Glenpark Street
68-70. Marnell, John, grocer
 72. Caulfield, Mrs. Mary
72a. McCaughey, Edward
 74. McFall, Elizabeth
74a. McCabe, Mrs.
 76. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
76a. O'Boyle, Thos., painter
78-78a. Quinn, Mrs. Annie
 80. McCracken, John, flax dresser
 82. McKeown, John, labourer
 84. Murphy, John, labourer
 86. Mulholland, Joseph
86a. Murray, Mrs.
 88. Cooke, Susan
88a. Johnston, James
 90. McKinstry, Thomas
90a. Bloomfield, John, labourer
 92. Smyth, Charles, labourer
 94. McQuillan, Mrs.
94a. Davidson, Brigid
 96. McCaffrey, Thos., plasterer
 98. Bloomfield, Margaret, spinner
100. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
102a. Corr, Mrs. Brigid
104. O'Neill, Mrs. Maria
104a. Richard, Mary
106. Cochrane, Thos. R., labourer
108. Quinn, John, labourer
   "    Reid, William, labourer
110. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
112. McGuigan, H., flax dresser
114. Loughlin, Patrick, labourer
116. Bateson, Wm., labourer
118. Clarke, Henry, labourer
120. Doherty, John, carter
122. McLaughlin, Thos., labourer
124. Deans, Mrs.
126. McGlade, Mrs. Mary
128. McKillen, Miss Rose
130. Killen, Miss Catherine
132. McTaggart, P., labourer
134. McKillen, Jas., flax dresser
136. Kelly, John, barber
138. Campbell, S., sweeper
140. McKee, Henry, labourer
142. Bateson, John J., labourer
144. Smyth, Mrs. Eliza
146. Hayman, William, seaman
148. Morrow, Mrs. Sarah

Ardmore Avenue
at 485 Ormeau Road

   1. Gwynne, H. G., civil servant
   3. McClurg, Jas., civil servant
   5. Green, John O., manager
   7. Millen, P. A.
   9. Moran, D.
 11. Kearns, Mrs.
 13. Thompson, Mrs. S.
 15. Corbett, James
 17. McFetridge, Mrs.
 19. Burgess, Mrs. Martha
 21. Anderson, J., director
 23. Waddington, L.
 25. Kinder, Mrs.
 27. O'Callaghan, J. B.
 29. Cooch, Miss Elizabeth
 31. Lockhart, J. G., shipwright
 33. English, Miss D.

Ardmore Avenue
(Finaghy)
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Walmsley, W. A., clerk
   2. Francis, Gerald, instructor
   3. Alton, G. L., steward
   4. Boyd, Thomas
   5. Brennan, James, fitter
   6. McCann, John
   7. Hadden, Samuel
   8. Fleming, David, clerk
   9. Bennett, W. J.
 10. Lamont, Hugh
 11. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 12. Hamill, John, labourer
 13. McCracken, Robert, labourer
 15. Calvert, James
 17. Duffy, J.
 19. Massey, ?, soldier
                            Mountain View
      1. Williamson, Mrs. Sarah E.
      3. McLelland, Mrs. M.
      2. Vacant
      4. Mann, S. A., photographer
                              __________

..........here is Ashton Avenue
 14. Grey, R., confectioner
 16. Crump, W. F., motor inspector
 18. Kirkpatrick, William
 20. Gill, William
 22. Willis, P. McHenry
 24. Frazer, James
 26. Houston, James
                             Finaghy Village
       A.R.P. Post
       Butler, J.
       Thompson, William
       Store
       McCracken, Robert, labourer
       Calvert, Robert, labourer
 21. Dale, Samuel, manager
 23. Holesworth, David
 25. McCreight, George
 27. Thompson, A. J., clerk
 29. Thompson, George
 31. Johnston, Robert

Ardmore Park
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Johnston, W. J.
   3. Tolmie, Wm., engineer (Toimie)
   5. Young, Richard
   7. Ferris, W. R., F.S.I., chartered surveyor
   9. Stafford, S. N., clerk
 11. Rankin, G. D., surveyor
 13. Magill, Robt. J., linen business
 15. Thompson, E. D., estate agent
 17. Ashton, J. S., manager
 19. Gardiner, Stanley
 21. McClune, Campbell, builder
 23. Gordon, J.
 25. Donaldson, Mrs. M.
       Vacant ground
 27. Robin, Andrew
 29. Peak, Miss
 31. Bowman, Loftus, bookkeeper
 33. Thompson, Albert E., clerk
 35. Simpson, Mrs. E. A.
 37. Simpson, George, tailor
 39. Conroy, W. H., assistant cashier
 41. Legear, William, clerk
 43. Rowe, Frank A., engineer
 45. Thompson, Florina
 47. Baird, David, chemist
 49. Blont, Mrs. Violet
 51. Sherman, J., traveller
 53. Young, John
                              __________

   2. Fenton, D. J., clerk
   4. Currie, J. H., A.M.I.E., structural engineer
       vacant ground
 10. Pierce, Cecil W., printer
 12. Marcus, Louis
 14. Murphy, Jas.
 16. Thompson, F. L.
 18. Kilpatrick, Jas., clerk
 20. Beattie, Norman
       vacant ground
 22. Corbett, J., fitter
 24. Weir, M.
 26. Stevenson, R. F., representative
 28. Hill, Charles, traveller
 30. Gardner, Mrs. Alice
 32. Vincent, James, piano tuner
 34. Rea, J. A., wholesale confectioner
 36. Jackson, D., salesman
 38. Bell, S. J., teacher
 40. Shannon, M. J.
 42. MacKechnie, Hector
 44. Savage, Arthur

Ardmore Park South
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dowie, W. E., manager
   2. Heningson, H.
   5. Bell, David C., architect
   7. Mitchell, S. J., draper
   9. McDowell, Robt. G., estate agent
 11. Savage, John, electrician
                             __________

   2. Hill, Wm. G., warehouseman
   4. White, William
   6. Archer, J., stationer
   8. Foster, Jacob, civil servant
 10. Irwin, Robert
 12. Vance, J. M., clerk
 14. Thornberry, W. H. L., teacher
 16. Milward, Rev. F.

Ardmoulin Avenue
from 107 Dover Street to Percy Street

 1a. Store
   "   St. Peter's Club
   1. Kearns, Mrs. M. J.
   3. Dunne, Mrs. Annie
   5. Hamill, J., mechanic
   7. Donaghy, Robt., upholsterer
   9. Brankin, John, coachman
 11. Martin, Mrs. H.
 13. McCormick, Miss Alice
 15. Mitchell, Mrs.
 17. Lambert, J., driller
 19. McKay, Margaret
 21. Ferguson, Mrs. Eva
 23. Murphy, ?
 25. Denvir, Mrs.
 27. Keenan, J., pensioner
 29. Tohill, Patk. F., dealer
 31. Meikle, J., compositor
 33. Hickland, James, labourer
 35. Murray, M., traveller
 37. Carragher, Miss R.
                               __________

   2. McMullen, J., shoe maker
   4. McDade, Mrs. Mary
   6. McVarnock, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Lyons, Terence
 10. Murray, P., dealer
 12. Mitchell, Patk., clerk
 14. Costello, Jas., driver
 16. McBurney, Thos., driver
 18. Vacant
 20. McMullen, John, labourer
 22. Donnelly, Ernest, driver
 24. Shannon, C.
 26. Cunningham, J., bar man
 28. McLoughlin, Jas.
 30. Laverty, John
 32. McKee, Robert
 34. Mullan, J., draper
 36. Mullan, Wm., clerk
 38. McKenna, Patrick
 40. McCusker, Mrs.

Ardmoulin Cottages
at 71 Percy Street

1-2. A.F.S. Station

Ardmoulin Street
from 138 Divis Street to Milford Street

   1. Harte, Annie, spirit merchant
   3. McTaige, Edward, labourer
   5. Hanna, James, clerk
   7. Fitzpatrick, Ed., insurance agent
   9. Crossey, Miss Mary
 11. Creaney, Miss Sarah A.
 13. O'Brien, Miss Annie
 15. Rice, Patrick, painter
 17. Turley, Sarah, dealer
                               __________

   2. Aicken, John
   4. Corr, Edw. J., salesman
   6. Hennon, James
   8. Diffin, John B. L.
 10. Campbell, Thos., grocer
 12. McGuckian, Michael
 14. Downey, Jos., van driver
 16. Doyle, Mrs. E.
 18. McKenna, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Lennon, Miss Gertrude
 22. Clarke, Dennis
 24. Fitzpatrick, Edmund, insurance agent
 26. Cullen, Miss A.
..........here is Alexander Street West
 28. Teeney, Henry
 30. Osborne, Mrs. Mary
 32. O'Hare, Bridget
 34. McCurry, Mrs. Annie
 36. Fox, Miss Ellen

Ardoyne Avenue
(No. 1)
at 220 Oldpark Road

   2. McFall, G.
   4. McMaster, Miss S. E.
   6. Campbell, Chas., labourer
   8. Griffen, Leo., R.A.F.
 10. Fisher, Wm. Jos., labourer
12-16. Vacant
       St. Silas Lecture Hall
       vacant ground
       side entrance to St. Silas Church
       vacant ground

Ardoyne Avenue
(No. 2)
at 48 Flax Street

   2. McKenna, Frank
   4. Forsythe, Miss Mary
   6. O'Carroll, Wm., grocer
..........here is Havana Street
..........here is Flax Street
                               __________

       vacant ground

Ardoyne Road
at 523 Crumlin Road

   1. Cathcart, John, home bakery
   3. MacDonald, John G., florist
5-13. Vacant
       Vacant ground
       Belfast City Tramways - Ardoyne depot - W. Robinson, foreman
1-9. Demolished
..........here is Ardoyne Village
       vacant ground
..........here is Farringdon Gardens
..........here is Velsheda Park
..........here is Alliance Avenue
..........here is Glenbryn Park
..........here is Glenbryn Drive
..........here is Glenbryn Parade
..........here is Glenbryn Gardens
..........here is Alliance Road
                               __________

       Everton P.E. School (back entrance) - J. H. Hutchinson, principal
..........here is Hesketh Road
       vacant ground
..........here is Hesketh Park
       vacant ground

Ardoyne Village
off Ardoyne Road

11 to 31. Vacant
 33. Cruilly, James
 35. Toolan, Michael
 37. Vinters, David, tailor
 39. Arlow, C., grocer
..........here is Cranbrook Gardens
                               __________

2 to 28. Vacant

Ardpatrick Gardens
from 367 Castlereagh Road

   1. Robinson, Jos. H., operator
   3. Coates, H., clerk
   5. Ham, Mrs. L.
   7. Greer, W. A., civil servant
   9. Carlin, Robert, plumber
 11. Nalty, E. E., civil servant
 13. Allen, Samuel, electrician
 15. Burton, Francis, R.U.C.
 17. Wilson, Victor, clerk
 19. Murphy, Rev. H. H.
 21. Smyth, Sydney, manufacturers' agent
 23. Heighway, H. J., salesman
 25. Kee, William, R.U.C.
 27. Pattie, W. A., labourer
 29. Kitchen, James, butcher
                               __________

   2. Adair, Thos., baker
   4. Maguire, John, clerk
   6. Porter, Alex., bread server
   8. Metcalfe, R., engineer
 10. Wakely, Edw. V., engineer
 12. Clarke, A.
 14. Barklie, Miss, M.B.
 16. Sayers, Mrs. E.
 18. Heaney, Mrs. E.
 20. Allen, Samuel, inspector
 22. Mawhinney, John, machine man
 24. Small, John, dealer
 26. Jeffrey, J. A., draughtsman
 28. Kelly, Michael S., librarian
 30. Hunter, Henry
 32. Jamison, Robert, conductor 

Argyle Street
from 234 Shankill Road to 95 Cupar Street

   3. Martin, E., labourer
   5. Mahood, George
   7. Scott, Mrs. Florrie
   9. Tweedie, Maurice, labourer
 11. Reid, Jas., seaman
 13. Edgar, Thos., labourer
 15. Burgess, Wm. H., labourer
 17. Trainor, William
 19. Killop, Thos., labourer
 21. Moore, Wm., labourer
 23. Hook, James, labourer
 25. Hunter, Robert, labourer
 27. Little, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 29. Barkley, Alex., labourer
 31. McKenna, James, labourer
 33. Purdy, Mrs. Alice
 35. Purdy, Wm. John, fireman
 37. Masterson, Alfred
 39. Campbell, Mrs.
 41. Fernie, Mrs. Jane
 43. Loughlin, James
 45. Martin, John, painter
 47. Purdy, S. R., labourer
 49. McCullough, Abe
 51. Payne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. McCallum, Mrs. Mary
 55. Mullan, Jos., carter
 57. Mann, F., helper
 59. Barkley, Arthur, labourer
 61. Anderson, John, labourer
 63. Griffiths, Thos., boiler carver
 65. Millar, Wm., cloth beetler
 67. Davey, Charles, labourer
 69. Martin, John
 71. McFarland, Robt., labourer
 73. Page, William, labourer
 75. Brown, Wilfred
 77. Duff, Mrs.
 79. Hume, William
 81. Byers, Mrs. S.
 83. Clifford, Wm., bellows mender
 85. Connor, William, labourer
87, 89. Thompson, S., publican
..........here is Nixon Street
95, 97. Thompson, S., spirit merchant
 99. Maynard, Mrs.
101. Mallon, Samuel, labourer
103. Thompson, Jos., bar man
105. Grills, F., labourer
107. McKinney, Samuel
109. McCallin, David, labourer
111. Moodie, Jas. G., labourer
113. Ballance, John, labourer
115. Murray, Mrs. Minnie
117. Osborne, Jas., labourer
119. Brown, W., brush maker
121. Thompson, Jos., publican
123. Clifford, Mrs. Jane
125. Quinn, Hugh, labourer
127. Holland, Thomas
129. Tate, Samuel
131. Hamilton, Mrs.
133. Bell, James, labourer
135. Ewing, Robert
137. Phillips, Jas., motorman
139. McKee, Harold, rivetter
141-143. Cameron, Robert, labourer
145. McCoubrey, John
147. Moody, John, machine man
149. McClements, H.
151. Bailie, Thomas, labourer
153. Reynolds, W.
155. Ogilby, Thos., labourer
157. Hinchley, Alex., labourer
159. Braden, John, labourer
161. Brown, Wilfred
163. Free, Thomas, soldier
   "    Cosby, Mrs. Agnes
   "    Shilcock, Margaret
   "    McMullan, Margaret
165. Store
167. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
169. Hall, Nathl., labourer
171. Dalzell, Thomas
173. Semple, Henry
175. Surgenor, John, labourer
177-179. Vacant
179. Porte, Edmund, grocer
..........here is Ashmore Street
183. Smyth, Jos., flax dresser
185. Craig, Frederick, labourer
187. Scott, John, soldier
189. Minnis, Mrs. J.
191. Murray, Samuel, labourer
193. Smyth, Henry, labourer
195. Kells, John, operator
197. Weatherall, John
199. Bennett, Miss Margaret
201. Cable, Henry, labourer
203. Wylie, David, checker
205. Potts, Sarah Ann
207. Smyth, William, labourer
209. Hunter, William, labourer
211. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
                              __________

   4. Occupied
   6. Mann, Mrs. E.
   8. Suiter, Robert
 10. Harrison, Wm., labourer
 12. Edgar, Wm., labourer
 14. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 18. McCoubrey, Samuel
 20. Greer, Mrs. Evaline
 22. Kerr, Mrs. Bella
 24. Currie, Robert
 26. Hannah, Hugh
 28. Mullan, Samuel, labourer
 30. Green, John, fireman
 32. Boyce, Jos., labourer
 34. Millar, William, labourer
 36. Martin, Samuel
 38. Cavanagh, Alex., labourer
 40. Craig, George, labourer
 42. Dougan, Victor
 44. Whiteside, Samuel
 46. Hawthorn, Samuel
 48. Lavery, Gordon, soldier
 50. Jackson, H., labourer
 52. McClelland, James, soldier
 54. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 56. Fee, John, labourer
 58. Barons, Mrs. Sarah
 60. Shields, Mrs.
 62. Adams, T., fruiterer
 64. Christie, James, labourer
 66. Forsythe, Charles, labourer
 68. Craig, Andrew, labourer
 70. Lamb, David, pork cutter
 72. Duggan, Victor, labourer
 74. Arthur, John, labourer
 76. Connor, Chas., labourer
 78. Brown, H., labourer
 80. Shanks, Wm., labourer
 82. Bowers, R., labourer
 84. Hayden, Thos., labourer
 86. Ormerod, William, R.A.F.
 88. Connor, Wm., labourer
 90. Martin, W., labourer
 92. McAlister, Nellie
 94. Ormerod, Albert, labourer
 96. Duff, R., supper saloon
98, 100. Trimble, H., grocer
..........here is Nixon Street
102. Thompson, Joseph, publican
106. Thompson, Henry, labourer
108. McBride, Thos., labourer
110. McBay, G. D., general house repairer, etc.
112. Cairns, Mrs.
114. Glendinning, Miss Josephine
116. Kinard, Mrs. Isabella
118. Brown, Alfred, labourer
120. Shepherd, John, labourer
122. Parkinson, Mrs. E.
124. Livingstone, Jos., labourer
126. Logue, Fredk., labourer
128. Ballance, Thos., labourer
130. Ormerod, Thomas
132. Strahan, Henry, labourer
134. Brown, Arthur, labourer
136. Baxter, Samuel, labourer
138. Lavery, Mrs. Sarah
140. McCoubrey, Francis, dealer
142. Brett, Mrs. Maria
144. O'Neill, David, carter
146. Ballance, George, labourer
148. Livingstone, Samuel, labourer
150. McBride, J., labourer
152. Nellins, Mrs. W.
154. McAleer, William, labourer
156. Ferris, Alfred, labourer
158. McConnell, W. J., labourer
160. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
162. McBride, W., brush maker
164. McKean, R., plumber
166. Glover, John
168. Moore, George, dealer
170. Moody, Samuel, labourer
172. Harvey, Wm., labourer
174. Arbuthnot, Joshua
176. Ballance, Albert, labourer
178. Stockman, R. J., labourer
180. Strachan, Wm. J., labourer
182. Jackson, Mrs. A.
184. Blevins, Miss S.
186. Vacant
..........here is Ashmore Street
        vacant ground
202. Finnegan, J., publican

Ariel Street
from 130 Agnes Street to Malvern Street

   1. Side door
   3. Sinclair, Andrew, seaman
..........here is Wellwynne Street
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre
..........here is Forster Street
       Gateway
       Gateway
       Two side doors
                               __________

       Side door
 2a. Smith, R., grocer
..........here is Brownlow Street
   2. Gateway
..........here is Langford Street
       side door
..........here is Belgrave Street
 2b. Cochrane, Jas., labourer
   4. McAteer, Hugh, joiner
   6. Hazlett, Mrs. M.
..........here is Downing Street
       Blenheim Street P.E. School, A. Smith, principal
   8. Baker, Anthony, skip maker
..........here is Richmond Street

Arizona Street
at 57 Glen Road

       Side door
   9. Tighe, Patrick, labourer
 11. Benson, Austin, conductor
 13. Brady, James, labourer
 15. Clarkin, Mrs.
 17. McGuirk, Miss Susan
 19. Morrow, Mrs. Lena
 21. McSherry, Michael
 23. Barkley, Jas., bread server
 25. McAllister, H., shoe maker
 27. Owens, John, labourer
 29. Rooney, Arthur, Corporation official
                               __________

   2. Mooney, B. C., dealer
   4. Devlin, Hugh, publican
   6. McCreanor, John, mechanic
   8. O'Neill, Mrs. E.
 10. McGuinness, Mrs. J.
 12. McCourt, John, joiner
 14. Morgan, Mrs.
 16. McKegney, Chas., foreman
 18. Darragh, Archie, checker
 20. Lavery, T.
 22. Kearney, J., clerk
 24. Pollard, Patrick
 26. Graham, P., checker
 28. McCloskey, E., postman
 30. McGreavey, Wm., motorman
 32. McCrea, Henry, cooper
 34. Monaghan, James
 36. Mohan, J., insurance agent
 38. Young, Robert, joiner
 40. Mulholland, Mrs.
 42. Shields, Jas., labourer
 44. Boylan, John
..........here is Upton Cottages

Arkwright Street
from 280 Old Lodge Road to Perth Street

   1. Byatt, G. A. V.
   3. Hosford, G. H., labourer
   5. Potts, Jos., carpenter
..........here is Shaftesbury Street
 21. Scott, H., machinist
 23. Ferguson, T., labourer
 25. Chambers, Maggie
 27. Hagan, Thomas
 29. Burrows, J., labourer
 31. Martin, ?
 33. Hagan, John
 35. McCallum, John, painter
 37. Keers, Saml., labourer (Keys, Saml., labourer in 1918)
 39. McAllister, Wm., labourer
 41. McAllister, James, labourer
 43. Higginson, Mrs.
 45. Hagan, Jane
                               __________

   2. Snell, John, labourer
   4. Robinson, Malcolm, painter
   6. Lavery, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Burton, Joseph W., labourer
..........here is Tilley Street
 10. Haggan, Charlotte
 12. Corry, Samuel, labourer
 14. Moore, D., labourer
 16. Magowan, Jas., labourer
 18. McCullough, Wm., joiner
 20. Hunt, Francis, labourer
 22. Boyles, Alex., labourer
 24. Duggan, Mrs.
 26. Duff, H., labourer
 28. Gatensby, William
 30. McKinlay, James, shoe maker (Kinley, Jas., labourer in 1918)
 32. Hill, Jas., hair dresser
       Gateway
 34. Watt, Thomas
 36. Lonsdale, Thomas
 38. Patterson, John, carter
 40. Spence, J., coal vendor
 42. Thompson, Ivan J., sheet metal worker
 44. McCleery, Miss Elizabeth
 46. Allen, Elizabeth
 48. Watson, John, tailor

Arlington Street
from 136 New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

 1a. Side door
   1. McCready, Donald, labourer
   3. English, William, A.R.P.
   5. O'Neill, Mrs.
   7. Vacant
   9. Vacant ground
 11. Vacant
 13. Hawkins, Henry
15-17. Vacant ground
 19. Byrne, W. G., driver
12-23. Vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
 2a. Side door
   4. Mulholland, Mary
   6. Doherty, Mrs. Susan
   8. Curley, John, labourer
 10. Jenkins, Wm. Henry, salesman
 12. Vacant
 14. Walshe, Peter
 16. Malinsky, Jos., cabinet maker
 18. McArt. James
 20. Campbell, Joseph
22-24. Vacant ground

Armitage Street
at 6 Mersey Street

 1a. McCullough, John, labourer
   1. Occupied
   3. Spiers, Mrs. S.
   5. Smyth, John, blacksmith
   7. Scott, Mrs.
   9. Dickey, Mrs. Mary
 11. Wren, C. F.
 13. Gildea, Mrs.
 15. Purdy, John
 17. Gibson, Mrs. C. E.
 19. Proudfoot, William
 21. Logan, James, labourer
 23. Warnock, J., com. agent
 25. Rea, Ben, labourer
 27. Neill, W., labourer
 29. Logan, H., labourer
 31. Neill, Wm., labourer
 33. Creighton, William, newsagent
..........here is Harkness Parade
                               __________

   2. Winters, William, painter
   4. Reid, Adam, labourer
   6. Boreland, Jas., labourer
   8. McKay, Wm., coppersmith
 10. Henderson, Alex., labourer
 12. Maxwell, George, labourer
 14. Young, Joseph, labourer
 16. Barclay, John, blacksmith
 18. Jennings, Alex., labourer
 20. Walker, Thos., labourer
 22. Occupied
 24. Phillips, Henry
 26. Jones, James, holder up
 28. Morrow, Richard, labourer
 30. Young, Samuel
 32. Matthews, Jos., labourer
 34. Robinson, Andrew, labourer
 36. Smyth, Mrs. Anna
   "   Telford, Thos., sheet metal worker
 40. Elliott, A., labourer

Arnon Street
from 57 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

       Side door
   1. Rogers, J., motor driver
   3. Martin, Mrs.
   5. O'Rourke, Thos., labourer
   7. McShane, Jas., labourer
   9. McGuinness, James
 11. McNeice, Jas., labourer
 13. O'Hara, Lizzie
 15. Madden, Jas.
 17. Spallen, Mrs.
 19. Nugent, Mrs. M.
 21. Trainor, T.
 23. Curley, M., labourer
 25. Largey, W. J., grocer
..........here is Park Street
 27. Wilson, J. J., grocer
 29. Hackett, Peter, labourer
 31. Kennedy, Jane
 33. Black, B., cable jointer
 35. Kerr, H., clerk
 37. McParland, Jas., labourer
 39. Curran, Lena
 41. Crawford, Daniel
 43. Cullen, E., labourer
 45. Brannigan, John, labourer
 47. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Mohan, James, labourer
                               __________

   2. Christie, Meli
   4. McKeown, O.
   6. Morton, Mrs.
   8. McLaughlin, M., carter
 10. McClean, P., labourer
 12. Tumelty, J., labourer
 14. Duffy, Jas., bar man
 16. Daniels, Edmund
 18. Rooney, Margaret
 20. Bradley, James
 22. Vacant
..........here is Park Street
 26. McAlespie, Mrs.
 28. Gillespie, Robert
 30. Carson, James, dealer
 32. Bailey, J.
 34. McWilliams, Mary
 36. Neill, Henry, labourer
 38. McMahon, O., labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
 44. Dickson, Hugh, labourer

Arosa Parade
from 165 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Thompson, Mrs.
   3. Shaw, Mrs.
   5. Graham, J.
   7. Huston, Mrs. Martha
   9. Quirey, J.
 11. McDonald, Miss
 13. Quaite, George
 15. Blain, Mrs.
 17. Whales, Mrs.
 19. McCracken, William, labourer
 21. Robinson, ?
 23. Coyle, Wm., soldier
 25. Robinson, James
 27. McNally, S., labourer
 29. Cunningham, Alexander
 31. Robinson, R.
 33. Hamilton, Mrs.
 35. Wilson, Mrs.
 37. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 39. Lilburn, J.
 41. Eppleston, J. W.
 43. Lane, Mrs.
 45. Occupied
                               __________

   2. Snodden, Mrs.
   4. Magee, R. T.
   6. McCord, ?
   8. Stockman, Mrs.
 10. Ferris, J., seaman
 12. Woods, ?
 14. Melville, Mrs. Isabel
 16. Cousins, A., lorry driver
 18. Millar, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Stevens, N., soldier
 22. Lackey, Mrs.
 24. Keatings, Ed., N.F.S.
 26. Spence, ?
 28. Hawthorne, Jas., shoe maker
 30. Davison, H., soldier
 32. Anderson, J., patrol man
 34. Coyle, W. J., labourer
 36. Murray, D.
 38. Heron, J.
 40. Davidson, ?
 42. Roy, George, labourer
 44. Kirk, F., holder up

Arran Street
Clyde Place to Moira Street

   1. Erne, Hugh, labourer
   3. Murphy, Jas., labourer
   5. Loughran, Jas., labourer
   7. Carlin, William
   9. Reynolds, Mrs.
 11. Dinsmore, Mrs. Mary
 13. McGivern, Michael, labourer
 15. Curran, Cornelius, labourer
 17. Reynolds, Mrs. Mary
 19. Bell, J.
 21. Rooney, Thomas, labourer
 23. McKenna, Wm., labourer
 25. Quinn, Patk., labourer
 27. McCarthy, Mrs. Julia
 29. McAleese, F., iron turner
 31. McCurrie, John, carter
 33. Carney, Jos., hair dresser
 35. Rock, Jos., labourer
 37. McClelland, Mrs. Annie
                               __________

   2. McCabe, Michael, butcher
   4. McGuigan, F., carrier
   6. Burns, James, pork cutter
   8. Thompson, Patrick, labourer
 10. Webb, Mrs. Rose
 12. Douggan, Park., labourer
 14. Ronan, D., labourer
 16. O'Hara, Wm., labourer
 18. Carlin, Joseph, labourer
 20. McQuade, Thomas
 22. McCall, Henry, labourer

Artana Street
at 184 Ormeau Road

   1. Hamilton, William, clerk
   3. Murphy, F. J., rivetter
   5. Russell, Thomas
   7. Dickson, Edw.
   9. Woods, William, civil servant
 11. Tumlinson, D., carter
 13. Edmundson, R., salesman
 15. Neill, Andrew, engineer
 17. Wilson, Mrs.
 19. Smith, James, electrician
 21. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
                               __________

 2a. Lang, Jack, music teacher
   2. Thompson, T., driller
   4. Crozier, E., labourer
   6. Irwin, Alexander, painter
   8. Higginson, H. C., checker
 10. Moore, Hamilton, conductor
 12. Jeffries, Fred., warehouseman
 14. Ritchie, Charles
 16. Ellis, Thomas
 18. Murdoch, Miss M.
 20. Trotter, Mrs., nurse
..........here is Kinallen Street

Arthur Lane
Arthur Street Upper to Montgomery Street

   2. K's. publishers
   4. Vacant
   8. Barfoot, W. D.
 10. McKee & Birnie, fire-clay goods merchants
 12. Connolly, J., com. agent
 14. Donnelly, P., furniture saleroom

Arthur Place
at 20 Arthur Street

5-7. Brown & Yellow Cake Shop, bakery
   9. Wemer Lint Co., medical supplies
   "   Millar, Boyd, & Reid, Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen. T.N. 20782
                               __________

2-4. Side entrance
   4. Courtney, J., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Provision Merchants. T.A., "Instanter, Belfast." T.N. 26016

Arthur Square
from Corn Market to Ann Street

1, 3. Mooney, J. G., & Co., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
..........here is Castle Lane
..........here is Arthur Street
5-7. Baird, Gideon, hatter and outfitter
   7. Braddell, Joseph, & Son, Gun Makers, Fishing Rod, and Tackle Manufacturers; Agents for Messrs. Hardy Bros., Alnwick, Wm. J. Clarke, Proprietor. T.N. 20525
                         Mayfair Buildings
   2. Donnelly, Jos., & Co., solicitors
   3. Alexander, J. M., & Co., chartered accountants
   4. Galway, J. L., and Hawthorne, solicitors
6-7. Coates, J. Dunville, solicitor; res., Craigmore, Donaghadee
   "   Mercier, Wm. T. McL., solicitor
   8. Crymble, S. & R., solicitors
   "   Leighton, J. A., & Sons, solicitors
   9. Hewitt, T., solicitor
   "   Brewer, J. Alfred (Glasgow), Chartered Patent Agents. T. Hewitt, Agent
 10. Fibres (Belfast) Ltd., Engineering Agents and Valuers
10a. Pears, A. & F., Ltd.
11-11a. Heron, T. M., solicitor
 12. Russell, A. M. S., solicitor
 14. Beattie & Graham, chartered accountants
 15. Hayes, Hugh, & Son, solicitors
16-17. Martin, Geo., & Co., solicitors
 18. McMahon, John, law scholar
 19. McKean, A. W., engineers agent
 20. Holland, J., masseur
 21. Green, Forster, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Tea and Coffee Merchants
22-23. Vacant
 24. McClenahan & Lyons, accountants and auditors
 25. Vacant
       Steele, Jas., caretaker
 11. Davidson, Arthur S., Ltd., coal importer. T.N. 21616
..........here is William Street South
 13. Porter, Jas. W., Ltd., Coal Importers
 14. Morrice, Thomas, ophthalmic optician
 15. Duncan, R. & D. A., Ltd., Coal Merchants. T.N. 25273
 17. Campbell, F., tobacconist
 19. Belfast Masonic Club; Donegall Masonic Club; D. Millar, house steward
 21. Vacant
..........here is Ann Street
..........here is Corn Market

Arthur Street
from 5 Arthur Square to 18 Chichester Street

1, 3. The Royal Cinema - Proprietors, Messrs. Warden Ltd. T.A. "Warden, Belfast." T.N. 20480
   5. Adrain, John A., solicitor
   "   McFadden & Wylie, Accountants, Auditors and Estate Agents. T.N. 20170
   "   McFadden, J., Chartered Accountant. T.N. 20170
   "   Shine, Mrs., hair dresser
5-9. Lyle & Kinahan Ltd., Wine and Spirit Merchants, Stout and Ale Bottlers, Aerated Water Manufacturers
11-13 and 19. Campbell's Patisserie, Cafe and Snackery. T.N. 22658 (2 lines)
 17. Rodman, William & Co. Ltd., Heraldic and General Stationers, Fancy Goods Warehouse, Print Sellers, Gilders, Picture Frame Makers, Photographic and Artists' Materials Depot. T.N. 21396
19-23. Vacant (see Alphabetical Section) ?
25-39. Belfast Savings Bank (Head Office), H. B. Robinson, Actuary, W. E. Tyrrell, Secretary, T.N. 21859
 39. Belfast Education Authority, Central School Clinic and Maternity & Child Welfare
 41. Preston, John, & Co. (Belfast) Ltd.
 43. Thornton & Co. Ltd., Waterproof Manufacturers and Sports Outfitters. T.N. 22466 (2 lines). T.A. "Thornton, Belfast"
 45. McIlveen & Rogan, ladies outfitters
   "   Modern Beauty Shop
 47. Simpson Bros. (of Belfast), Ltd., Specialists in Art Needlework. T.N. 20659
                               __________

   2. Bates, E. & R. D., solicitors
   "   Hamilton, W., & Co. Ltd., Seedsmen, Nurseryman, Florists and Fruiterers. T.N. 25713 T.A. "Florists," Res., 14 Castle Gardens. After 6p.m. T.N. 47805
   4. Stewart, Robert, & Co., Tailors and Burberry Agents. T.N. 24586
   6.                      Arthur Chambers
    1. Dunville & Co. (1937), Ltd., Whiskey Merchants. T.N. 23691. T.A. "Dunville's Belfast"
    2. Topping, Thos., & Co., stock brokers
    6. Purdy, William, caretaker
    8. Vacant
 10. (2) Steele, Alex. K., solicitor, commissioner for oaths; res., 2 Windsor Avenue North
   3. H. H. Boyd & Magill, estate and rent agents, auditors and accountants
   4. Belfast Wholesale Merchants' and Manufacturers' Association Ltd., M. G. Charlesson, F.C.I.S., secretary
   5. Ross, S., & Co., solicitors
   6. Jackson, M., & Co., chartered accountants
  (") Catchpole, H. J., solicitor
   9. Boyle, James, agent
 11. Vacant
 12. McAuley, J. Alfred, & Co., Estate Agents and Chartered Surveyors, Auctioneers & Valuers T.N. 26811-2-3. 
 14. Bell's Dyeworks and Castlereagh Laundry, dyers and french cleaners
16. Lancashire Associated Colleries
 18. Vacant
                          State Buildings
   "   Atkinson, John, & Co., Insurance Brokers. T.N. 22861 (4 lines)
   "   Atkinson & Boyd, chartered accountants
   "   McAuley, W. J., accountant
   "   State Assurance Co.
   "   Beckett, R. S., agent
   "   Rooney, John, agent
   "   Workman, T. & G. A., Ltd.
   "   Moffatt, R., & Son, Ltd., agents and warehousemen
   "   Morrow, Elizabeth, gowns
   "   McKee, John, & Son, Solicitors, (Frank McKee, B.A., LL.B., Harold McKee). T.N. 24103
   "   Vint, R. J.
   "   Adair, R. L., agent
   "   Tyrrell, Miss R. A., dress maker
   "   Blind Welfare Association
   "   Cook, Sons, & Co., gowns
   "   Ward, A. H., agent
   "   Hyde, L., masseur
   "   Tyack, J. E., agent
   "   Caribonum Ltd., typewriter supplies
 20. Kingsberry, James, Ltd., Coal Importers. T.N. 23623 (3 lines) T.A. "Kingsberry"
 22. Hanna, Sydney, Jeweller. T.N. 26941
..........here is Arthur Place
 24. The Brown and Yellow Cake Shop. T.N. 21639
   "   Hamill, Davison, & Wilson, Solicitors (Malcolm B. Davison, LL.B., Henry J. M. Wilson). T.N. 22914
   "   Galbraith, Samuel, estate agents
   "   Wilson, R. G., hand embroidery agent
   "   Munce & Kennedy, architects and civil engineers
 26. Sinclair's Antique Gallery Ltd., Plate, Prints, Furniture, etc. T.N. 22335
 28. Fisher, Thomas, & Co., F.A.I., House and Land Agents, Auctioneers, Property Valuers. T.A. "Fisher, Belfast." T.N. 21162
 30. Williamson, A. E., financier
   "   Morgan, R. J., & Co., warehousemen
   "   Simpson, T. S., agent
 32. Malcomson, Jos., & Co., stock & share brokers
   "   Morton, Brian, & Co., auctioneers, valuers, estate and insurance agents
   "   Chancellor Bros., linen merchants
 34. Clark, R. S., & Sons Ltd., Merchant Tailors. T.N. 22752
   "   Collette, (Miss Sallie McBriar), Coats, Frocks, etc.
   "   Chambers, J. A., motor accessories
   "   Wilson, Norman, solicitor
   "   Shanks & Vance, engrossing and typewriting
   "   Orr, J. A., agent
   "   Gilbert, G. & J., solicitors
   "   McGee & Co. (1940), Ltd., Military, Naval and Ladies' Tailors; Inventors of the Ulster Coat and Slieve Donard Coat. Tailors by Appointment to His Grace the Governor of Northern Ireland. T.N. 20165
   "   Thomas, Trevor C., valuer, expert furnisher
 36. Donaldson & Bell, estate agents and valuers
   "   Mackintosh, T. C. G., LL.B., solicitor
   "   Hanna & Browne, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers and Carpet Importers, Bedstead and Bedding Manufacturers. T.N. 20622

Arthur Street Upper
from 11b Chichester Street to 10 May Street

..........here is Patterson's Place
 51. Ferguson, H., Ltd., canteen
 53. Auto Accessories, W. J. Diplock
 55. Lavery, W., antique gallery
55a-73. Ferguson, Harry (Motors) sale Motor Accessory Factor
 75. N.S.P.C.C. Offices, G. R. Begley, hon. sec.; Miss R. Rodden, organising sec.; Mrs. G. McClelland, N.S.P.C.C
..........here is Clarence Place Mews
36a. Wilson, W., publican
 38. Orr, Joseph, & Son, Ltd., Nurserymen, Seedsmen, Bulb Merchants, Meal, Flour and Grain Merchants
 40. Morley, A. R., warehouseman
   "   Technical Irish Linen Co. (The)
   "   McCulloch, Henry & Sons, manufacturing stationers
   "   McCaughey, Donald, & Robinson, Estate Agents and Valuers. T.N. 22287
   "   Hinds, Charles, agent
 42. Gibson, W. K., solicitor
..........here is Arthur Lane
 44. The Golden Arrow Cafe
   "   McCracken, George, & Co., solicitors
   "   Shaw, Miss, type writing and copying office
   "   Mollan, Alexander
   "   Halliday & Lowry, accountants and auditors
 46. Invisible Repairing Depot
 48. Lemon, Edwd., B.A., solicitor
   "   Crone, W. A., manufacturers agent
   "   McKee, James, Successors to Albion Cloth Co. (Late Harvey & McKee). Estab. 1834. Tailor for Ladies and Gentlemen. Naval and Military Uniforms
 50. MacPherson & Todd, Coal Importers. Depot, 30? Queen's Quay
   "   Jac (The) Linen Stores
   "   Headquarters Ulster Girl Guides, Secty. Miss W. A. Smyth
   "   Burrows & Totton, litho artists and designers
 52. Galway, McIlwaine & Seeds, solicitors
   "   Creighton, Wm., Wholesale Motor Accessory Factor. T.N. 27388 (2 lines). T.A. "Criton"
 54. Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd., The, Dunlop House, motor car tyre, India rubber, sporting goods and rubber boots manufacturers
 56. Indian Tyre & Rubber Co.
..........here is Music Hall Lane
 62. Victoria Memorial Minor Hall

Artillery Street
at 58a North Queen Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McBurney, Mrs. Sarah Jane
   5. Keenan, John
   7. Duff, Mrs. Annie
   9. Storey, Robert, carter
 11. Fox, Mrs. E.
 13. Milligan, Patrick, carter
 15. Johnston, Jos., weaver
 17. Costello, John, labourer
 19. Scullion, Mrs. M.
21-25. Vacant ground
 27. McBride, J., blacksmith
 29. Dunbar, Mrs. Edith
 31. McNally, Arthur, fireman
 33. O'Hara, James
 35. O'Hara, Thos., labourer
 37. McMahon, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Bruslee Street
 39. Steele, D., dealer
 41. Campbell, D., hackle setter
                               __________

   6. Rooney, Mrs. A.
   8. Dornan, Thos., labourer
 10. Devlin, Mrs. Mary
 12. Sharkey, P., labourer
 14. McGerty, Patrick, labourer (Magerty, Patrick, labourer in 1918)
 16. Morrison, Edw., labourer
 18. Mullan, Francis, labourer
 20. Burnside, Mrs. M.
 22. Loughran, John, labourer
 24. Crawford, Mrs. Teresa
 26. Mullan, Mrs. A.
 28. McKenna, M., car man
 30. McClee, Hugh, labourer
 32. Twigley, Edward, labourer
34-36. Vacant ground
 38. McNally, Mrs. Annie
 40. McCann, Peter, grocer
 42. Madden, James, labourer
 44. Regan, J., violinist
 46. Thompson, Jas., bar man
 48. Cushnan, Mary (Cush in 1918)
 50. Blakley, Thos., labourer
 52. Connor, Catherine
 54. McKeever, Thos., carter
 56. McInesby, Thomas
 58. Henry, S., slater
 60. Cushinan, James
 62. Matthews, Winifred
 64. Murphy, James
 66. McCann, Robt., labourer
 68. Steele, Wm., labourer
 70. Simpson,. Daniel, carter
 72. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 74. O'Boyle, Maggie
 76. Murray, John, labourer
 78. Donnelly, The Misses
 80. McBride, John, labourer
 82. Campbell, Miss Annie
 84. McWilliams, Annie
 86. O'Neill, Chas., carter
86a. Gateway and yard
 88. French, Robt., carter
 90. Graham, Robert, labourer

Arundel Street
from 192 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Mahaffy, Mrs. E.
   3. Crawford, W., labourer
   5. Wright, Mrs. M.
   7. Prior, E., machine man
   9. Wright, Alfred
 11. Howes, Jas. H., technician
 13. Baxter, J., painter
 15. Clegg, Mrs.
 17. Connor, John, brick layer
 19. Crawford, Wm., shipwright
 21. Milligen, Harvey, labourer
 23. Clelland, Mrs.
 25. Nixon, Alex., salesman
 27. Wright, Robert, cutter
 29. Tinsley, Mrs. Henrietta
                               __________

   2. McClatchey, David, linen lapper
   4. Easton, James, plumber
   6. Hill, William
   8. Jamison, Mrs. John
 10. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 12. Holland, John
 14. Thompson, Mrs. Lilly
 16. Tullis, David, labourer
 18. Patterson, David
 20. Mullan, Mrs. Violet
 22. Spence, ?
 24. McKinstry, Mrs. Mary
 26. Newell, Albert, labourer
 28. Nicholl, Sarah
 30. Watters, Wm., fitter
 32. Vacant

Ascot Gardens
off Ascot Park

       Vacant ground
       Bedford, W.
       McKee, Mrs. S.
                                Innisfayle
       Haire, F.
 13. Martin, Thomas
 15. Morrow, ?
                              Willowholm
       Ball, Roger H. N., com. traveller
       Vacant ground
                              Ben Y Gloe
 21. Millar, Johnston
       Vacant ground
 27. Shanks, T. R., accountant
 29. Stewart, W. H.

Ascot Park
off Knock Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Ascot Gardens
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Hollingbery, J. H.
   4. Ingram, S. P., accountant

Ashburne Street
from 4 Salisbury Street to Maryville Street

   1. Little, Wm. J., clerk
   3. McEwan, Thos., labourer
   5. McIlroy, H. E., druggist
   7. Collins, Miss Lizzie
   9. Hamilton, John
 11. Bell, W. T., packer
 13. Currie, John
 15. Moore, George, insurance agent
 17. Hewitt, John, railway guard
 19. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Rooney, John, fireman
 23. Crothers, Samuel
 25. Courtenay, H., engineer
 27. Griffen, Rosetta
 29. Green, William, labourer
 31. Hudson, Miss Rachael
                              __________

   2. Fitzsimons, J., baker
   4. Callen, David, joiner
   6. Butterworth, W., labourer
   8. Johnstone, Mrs.
 10. Younger, J., fitter
 12. Rankin, Margaretta
 14. Wilson, Thomas
 16. McAllister, George, labourer
 18. Swafield, George, labourer
 20. Lindsay, Jos., blacksmith
 22. Wilson, Miss Sarah
 24. Occupied
 26. Vacant
 28. McEwan, Miss
 30. Gillespie, Geo. R., plasterer
 32. Caughrin, Mrs. Mary
 34. Long, James
 36. McIlwaine, Mrs. M.
..........here is Hardcastle Street

Ashdale Street
from 29 Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street East

   3. Wilson, John, caulker
   5. Hunsdale, H., helper
   7. Donovan, Miss Nora
   9. Henderson, John, rivetter
 11. Cleland, Miss Hilda
 13. Hanvey, Wm., labourer
 15. Stutt, J., coppersmith
 17. Craig, Geo., labourer
 19. Irvine, James, watchman
 21. Ritchie, J., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Parsons, John, labourer
 27. Magee, John
 29. Hoey, W., labourer
 31. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 33. Beatty, Saml., labourer
 35. Cunningham, Robt., helper
 37. McCleery, Henry W., labourer
 39. Pyper, Frederick
 41. Hutton, Charles, carter
 43. York, Robert, labourer
 45. Cunningham, John, labourer
47-49. Hanna, J., wholesale dealer
                              __________

   4. Caldwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 4a. Nelson, G., builder
   6. Lister, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Greer, Mrs. C.
 10. Wilson, Alex., labourer
 12. Mawhinney, William, labourer
 14. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 16. Morning, William
 18. Lister, J. E.
 20. Dawson, Mrs. Mary
 22. Lynas, A., labourer
 24. McShane, Thomas, butcher
 26. Kane, Jas. A., labourer
 28. McBurney, George
 30. Wright, Thomas
 32. Stevenson, Thos., holder up
32a. Yard

Ashdene Drive
at 45 Glandore Avenue

   1. Mulligan, Mrs.
   3. Patterson, Charles, fitter
   5. Devine, Patrick, R.U.C.
   7. Pollock, R., plumber
   9. Knipe, John, R.U.C.
 11. Irwin, W. C.
 13. Broder, Mrs. J. G.
 15. Brown, Harold
 17. Shaw, W. E.
 19. Earley, Miss Jean
 21. Allen, Isaac
 23. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Hogg, William, draper
   4. Dick, Stewart, watch maker
   6. Bell, J., draper
   8. Foy, George H.
 10. Cowan, John
 12. Vacant
 14. McCaul, Patrick, joiner
 16. Wesley, William, cashier
 18. Reid, John, engineer
 20. Millar, S. J., R.U.C.
 22. Sinclair, Douglas, tram conductor
 24. Miller, James

Ashfield Crescent
at 39 Glandore Avenue

   1. Michael, Miss E.
   3. Lazenbatt, William, fitter
   5. Abraham, Harry
   7. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
                             __________

   2. Levey, Daniel, grocer
   4. Vacant
   6. Occupier, H.M. Govt.

Ashfield Drive
at 57 Glandore Avenue

   1. Byrne, W. R., insurance supt.
   3. Flockhart, Wm. B., clerk
   5. Quail, ?
   7. Crawford, S., ship assistant
   9. Waugh, Walter, motor engineer
 11. Ashton, George, engraver
 13. Johnston, A., butcher
 15. Gribbon, John R.
                             __________

   2. Ross, W. J. G., engineer
   4. Boyd, R., engineer
   6. Vining, J. G., customs officer
   8. McDonnell, Miss
 10. Graham, T., traveller
 12. Hutchinson, Samuel, R.U.C.
 14. Kelly, J. H., salesman
 16. Wilson, W. F., foreman

Ashfield Gardens
at 101 Skegoneill Avenue (Skegoniel)

   1. Smee, Samuel, insurance agent
   3. Thompson, James
   5. Hutchinson, William A.
   7. Goldie, Bernard, draper
   9. Smith, Isaiah, compositor
 11. Warde, J. T., manager
 13. Ewart, Jos., R.U.C.
 15. McCready, Thos., engineer
 17. Bingham, Wm. J., clerk
 19. Rodgers, Mrs. E. J.
 21. Appleton, S., draper
 23. Connor, R.
 25. Moffitt, E., R.U.C.
 27. Duff, G.
 29. Craig, Miss M. A.
 31. Bingham, Stanley
 33. Belfast Jewish Institute
                              __________

   2. McCormack, Thomas, clerk
   4. Houston, David
   6. Cathcart, M., driver
   8. Moffet, Samuel E., R.U.C.
 10. Bell, Robert, clerk
 12. Heathwood, Henry, clerk
 14. Sloan, Thomas, R.U.C.
 16. McKenna, R.
 18. Greer, Robert S., engraver
..........here is Glandore Parade

Ashfield Street
from 45 Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

 11. Apostolic Church
 13. Girvan, Samuel, labourer
 15. Girvan, William
 17. Polley, John, coalman
 19. Bolton, J., driver
 21. Moore, Mrs.
 23. Hoy, John, shoe maker
 25. McAvoy, Jos., labourer
 27. Brown, Thos., labourer
 29. Side door
45a. Gamble, Victor, fitter
45b. Tougher, John, boot repairer
                              __________

   2. Spence, Edward
   4. Spence, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. McMeekin, Wm., fitter
 10. Welsh, A., labourer
 12. Murray, Jas., labourer
 14. Foster, Joseph, labourer

Ashgrove Park
at 223 Cliftonville Road

   1. McBurnie, Mrs. Alice
   3. Stewart, R. M.
   5. Park, Robert S., traveller
   7. Vacant
   9. Stevens, Capt. T. E.
 11. Ellison, William
 13. Gray, John, grocer
 15. Duddy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Doyle, Jos. B., printer
 19. Johnstone, Thos. Wm.
 21. Courtenay, Eugene, Corporation official
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 23. Vacant
 25. Dann, Alex., civil servant
 27. Stedman, J. E., chartered surveyor
 29. Irwin, Mrs. A.
 31. Johnston, J., accountant
 33. Hamilton, Jos., music seller
 35. Ogle, C. A., civil servant
 37. Allen, A., inc. accountant
                              __________

   2. Norton, H. S., engineer
   4. Mewharter, Victor
   6. Chibnall, F.
   8. Hunter, Mrs. T.
 10. Wallace, Mrs. L. J.
 12. Campbell, Robt., traveller
 14. Thompson, Mrs. Charlotte
 16. Gore, S. M., cashier
 18. Martin, David, warehouseman
 20. O'Neill, Jas.
 22. Cornett, Jos., spirit merchant
 26. Henderson, J. J.
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 28. Huss, P. D., civil engineer
 30. Marshall, Miss
 32. Drennan, Wm. Ferguson
 34. Sloan, Henry
 36. McClelland, Miss
 38. Granger, J. M., & Co., coal merchants
 40. Curry, John, cashier
 42. Tate, Robt. McM., engineer
 44. Jackson, W. J.
 46. Hassard, W. J., draper
 48. Sloane, Mrs. E?. M.

Ashley Avenue
at 147 Lisburn Road

   1. Robb, Miss M., hair dresser
   3. McMeekin, Ivan
   5. Robinson, W. J.
   7. Millar, Herbert, clerk
   9. Finlay, Miss L.
 11. Carson, Mrs. Georgina
 13. Whoriskey, Edward
 15. McMaster, J.
 17. Elliott, Mrs.
 19. Beattie, R. S., traveller
 21. Cummings, Mrs. L.
 23. Whitmore, J., engineer
 25. Jameson, Francis
 27. Allingham, Mrs.
 29. McMahon, M.
 31. Smith, Alex., traveller
 33. Atkinson, Mrs. F.
 35. Hall, Alex., manager
 37. A.R.P. Post
 39. Arbuthnot, Miss M. D.
..........here is Alexander Terrace
 41. Wilkinson, Edward, clerk
 43. Treacy, E. W. Sibbald, musical director
 45. Wilkinson, Mrs. Margaret
 47. McMahon, Mrs.
 49. Moreland, Mrs.
 53. Chambers, Mrs.
 55. Carberry, John
 57. Vacant
 59. Campbell, F., tobacconist
 61. Rankin, R. J.
 63. Lennox, Ben., clerk
 65. Young, J., driver
 67. McGimpsey, Mrs.
 69. Stafford, T.
 71. Stead, H., clerk
 73. Graham, Mrs. E. J.
 75. Lang, T. W.
 77. Gibson, Robert
 79. Healy, Hubert, civil servant
 81. O'Sullivan, Daniel, R.U.C.
 83. Lilley, Mrs. E.
 85. Thompson, J., R.U.C.
 87. Armstrong, Andrew, tailor
 89. Guest, R. H., manufacturers' agent
..........here is Ashley Drive
       Fane Street P.E. School
                               __________

       Side door
   4. Stevenson, Mrs.
   6. Dickson, Mrs. Christina
 12. McCartney, W. Victor
 14. Robinson, Miss M.
 16. Jolley, A. H.
 18. Wilson, Thos. G., grocer
 22. Patterson, J. H.
 24. Fellows, Misses E. & I.
 26. Kennedy, George, gardener
 28. Richardson, R., clerk
 30. MacMillan, The Misses
32-42. Vacant ground
 44. McGibben, F. J., accountant
 46. Holmes, Mrs. Mary P. A.
 48. Webb, Robert, joiner
 50. Seymour, John, bread server
 52. Jamison, Andrew, carrier
 54. Sands, John
 58. Finnigan, Thomas
 60. Rainey, Wm., traveller
 62. Harper, J.
 64. Porter, R. M., mill furnisher
 66. Burns, J.
 68. McClune, W. C. & C., Builders and Contractors. T.N. 65871
 70. Baird, Mrs. G.
 72. Boyd, A., inspector
 74. Preston, W., clerk
 76. Finnigan, Wm., shop assistant
 78. Cowan, John, carrier
 80. Hamilton, D., printer
82-84. Brown, H., builder
 86. Crothers, Mrs. M.
 88. Neill, Mrs.
 90. Murray, John, fitter
 92. McQuillan, F., conductor
 94. Stewart, James
 96. Rennix, Wm., inspector
 98. Hazelton, Robt., traveller
100. Greenaway, David, traveller
102. Kinney, George, joiner
104. Patterson, Mrs.
106. Anderson, James, engineer
108. Barkley, Samuel, insurance agent
110. Gardner, Robert, driver
112. Thompson, H.
114. Bodell, William
116. Hill, David, salesman
118. Chambers, Joseph
120. Walton, H. E., fitter
122. Stewart, J., overseer

Ashley Drive
from 7 Ulsterville Drive to Ashley Avenue

   1. Hagan, P. O., foreman
   3. Cruikshank, Thos., shoe maker
   5. Totten, John
   7. Mawhinney, Miss E.
   9. Briggs, Rowland
 11. Mallon, Joseph, clerk
 13. Lindsay, Wm. J., painter
 15. Thompson, T. H. V., clerk
 17. Berry, J. J., fitter
 19. Hutchison, S. J., railwayman
 21. Lonsdale, Mrs.
 23. Carson, J., bread server
 25. McAneary, John
 27. McClatchey, Henry, labourer
 29. McMahon, S.
 31. Mawhinney, Robert, gardener
 33. McClatchie, A., labourer
 35. Graham, R. L., hair dresser
 37. Kennedy, George, tram driver
 39. Kerrigan, J., driver
 41. Parker, William
 43. Rollins, Alfred, labourer
                              __________

   2. Spratt, Hugh, R.U.C.
   4. Whiteman, Jas., blacksmith
   6. Steen, A., clerk
   8. Robinson, Ernest, fitter
 10. Harvey, Herbert, labourer
 12. Heasley, T., printer
 14. Barr, Mrs.
 16. Lewis, S., driver
 18. McManus, Miss
 20. Collins, Robt. J., docker
 22. Waddell, Marion
 24. Sellers, Mrs. M.
 26. Hewitt, William, dealer
 28. O'Neill, Francis
 30. Martin, Miss A.
 32. Elliott, Wm., painter
 34. McCauley, David
 36. Cousins, Thomas, labourer
 38. Harold, Mrs.
 40. Reaney, R., greaser
 42. Campbell, Wm. John, labourer
 44. Shields, John, plater
 46. Stevenson, Miss
 48. Steer, Mrs.
 50. Robb, I., machinist
 52. Frew, M.
 54. McIntyre, Miss S.
 56. Carmichael, H., photographer
 58. Briggs, Robt., newsagent
 60. Guest, M. C., grocer

 

Ashley Gardens
from 24 Lansdowne Road to Parkmount Road

   1. Wallace, John A.
   3. McVeigh, W. H.
   5. Wheelhouse, G. M., agent
   7. McGarry, Mrs. Meta
   9. Gordon, John, deputy harbour master
 11. Geelan, Fredk., excise officer
 13. Bacon, Samuel, inspector
 15. Morrison, F.
 17. Hurst, Mrs. K.
 19. Boyle, ?
 21. Spence, J. S.
 23. Currie, David, foreman
 25. Glendinning, William, Corporation official
 27. Forsythe, John
 29. Moore, Mrs. M. J.
 31. Stewart, J. B., teacher
 33. Whyte, T., secretary
 35. Garmany, William
 37. Duncan, Robert S.
 39. Farmer, Thomas W.
 41. Mohan, Frank
       Anderson, Eric, auto engineer
       McKeown, Mrs., confectioner
                              __________

   4. Macivor, Miss E.
   6. Ekin, John, commission agent
   8. McClurkin, Miss Margaret
 10. McFerran, W. H., draper
 12. Douglas, Mrs. J. A.
 14. McBride, Wm., clothing manufacturer
 16. Grainger, D., director
 18. Vacant
 20. Mulligan, John
 22. Vacant
 24. Foster, Joseph, insurance agent
 26. N.F.S. Station
 28. Jordan, Francis J.
 30. Bell, J., manufacturers' agent
 32. Liddell, John, plater
 34. Conliffe, C., clerk
 36. Reynolds, W. B.
 38. Blythe, A. F., bank official

Ashmore Street
from 110 Conway Street to Canmore Street

   1. Thompson, E., publican
3-9. Vacant
..........here is Argyle Street
 11. Vacant ground
 13. Haggan, James
 15. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Henning, Robert, labourer
 19. Heathwood, George
..........here is Urney Street
21-23. Eaton, M., grocer
 25. Hill, Robert, labourer
 27. Haslett, Robert, labourer
 29. Nutt, James, labourer
..........here is Wilton Street
 31. Craig, David, grocer
 33. Rosson, John, labourer
 35. Johnston, Albert, labourer
 37. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 39. Page, Wm., labourer
 41. Kilpatrick, V. M., labourer
..........here is Eastland Street
 43. Metcalf, Alexander, grocer
 45. McDonald, Thomas, bread server
 47. Campbell, John A., labourer
 49. Scott, Alex., labourer
 41. McCrea, George, tram driver
..........here is Westland Street
 53. Mateer, Richard, labourer
 55. Peters, John, shoe maker
 57. Moore, Mrs. C.
 59. Magee, R., labourer
 61. Hoy, Wm. J., salesman
 63. Gallaher, Alex., labourer
 65. Bailey, Hugh, labourer
 67. Reid, James, labourer
 69. Busby, Archie, grocer
                               __________

   2. Osborne, Elizabeth
 4a. Vacant
 6a. Gilmore, Robert, carter
       Ashmore Street Public Elementary School - prin. James Porter
..........here is Argyle Street
   4. Young, Matthew, labourer
6-8. Vacant
..........here is Urney Street
 10. Corcoran, Mrs. Eva, grocer
 12. Scott, R., labourer
 14. Agnew, Mrs. Essie Jane
 16. Hawthorn, Thos., labourer
 18. Holland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Rosson, W., labourer
..........here is Wilton Street
 22. Hart, Wm., labourer
 24. Occupied
 26. Dickson, George, labourer
 28. Occupied
 30. McKeever, Jas., labourer
 32. Fyffe, Thomas
 34. Wright, Jas., labourer
..........here is Eastland Street
36a. Briggs, W., coal merchant
 36. Presho, Mrs. J.
 38. McVeigh, John, labourer
 40. Russell, ?
 42. Jenkins, James Henry
 44. Bowman, John, labourer
 46. Blakely, Herbert, flax dresser
 48. Lynn, Mrs. H.
 50. Gilmore, Robert, dealer
 52. McEvoy, W. J., hackle setter
 54. Blackwood, Archibald, labourer

Ashton Avenue
(Finaghy)
off Ardmore Avenue

   1. Anderson, Miss
   1. Stronge, Robt., foreman
   3. Gray, Norman, manager
   5. McCloy, Robert A.
   7. Hamilton, J. G.
   9. Anderson, M.
 11. Watson, Thomas
 13. Somerset, Mrs.
 15. Dalrymple, Alexander, plater
 17. Torrens, Robert, engineer
 19. Magee, Robert, fitter
                              __________

   2. Bingham, Herbert C., engineer
   4. Spence, Robert F., miller
   6. Butler, George, Corporation official
   8. Matchett, W. J. T., clerk
 10. Barr, Samuel J., compositor
 12. Bell, Herbert
 14. Browne, David
 16. Hanna, James, fitter
 18. Innes, George
 20. Simms, W. H., clerk

Ashton Street
from 29 Dawson Street to Annadale Street

   1. Mulryne, P., coach painter
   3. Sands, John, electrician
   5. Carleton, Peter, labourer
   7. Bowman, Jos., painter
   9. Aiken, William, docker
 11. Mulvenny, Annie
 13. Carberry, Mary
 15. Early, John, labourer
 17. Rossbotham, J. P.
..........here is Dawson Street
                               __________

   2. McDermott, Miss Mary
   4. Dunbar, Margaret
   6. Hurley, Richard
   8. Altimas, John
 10. Rafferty, Richard
 12. Kiernan, Kathleen
 14. Doherty, Mrs.
 16. McBride, Patrick, printer
 18. McIlwrath, C., chimney sweep
18a. British Light Wines Ltd. T.N. 43065
 20. Bradley, P.
 22. McCann, Arthur, brick layer
 24. Simpson, Robert
 26. Masterson, Gerard, engineer
 28. O'Connor, Mrs.
 30. McVeigh, J., labourer
 32. Griffin, M., labourer
 34. Caldwell, Eliza
 36. Johnston, J., joiner

Aston Gardens
at 29 Belmont Church Road

                                  Nevahoe
   1. Fletcher, Mrs. A. E.
   3. St. John, Ernest, salesman
   5. Percy, Ernest
   7. Dalziel, Peter
   9. Kitchen, A., foreman
                              __________

   2. Neville, J. H., R.U.C.
..........here is Ardgreenan Gardens
   4. Ward, Mrs.

Astoria Gardens
from 301 Newtownards Road Upper to Knock Hill Park

   1. Graham, Mrs. E.

Athens Street
from 6 Willowfield Street to Hamburg Street

   1. Dickson, Samuel, labourer
   3. McKeown, Robert
   5. McMaster, E., labourer
   7. McGreevy, William, rivetter
   9. Patterson, Geo., carter
 11. Cunningham, R. H., labourer
 13. Hamill, William, red leader
                               __________

   2. Martin, Mrs. Mary
   4. Rowan, W., labourer
   6. McKee, Mrs. Agnes
   8. Kirk, David, labourer
 10. Melling, Samuel
 12. Pascoe, John, mechanic
 14. Patterson, Mrs.
 16. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 18. Ferris, Stephen, labourer
 20. Occupied
 22. Seymour, F. H., boiler maker
 24. Lee, Mrs. Zillah
 26. Reid, Robert, labourer
 28. Rowan, David, labourer
 30. Boyd, Robert, joiner
 32. Burton, R., labourer

Athol Street
from 17 Grosvenor Road to Durham Street

1-19. Strain, Wm., & Sons (1934) Ltd., (workers entrance)
   "   Shell-Mex & B.P. (goods entrance)
   "   W. R. Nelson & Co. Ltd.
   "   McKinney's Ltd.
   "   J. Renfrew & Co., linen merchants
   "   Hyde & Entwistle Ltd., wholesale chemists
 21. McBride, Mrs. Mary
21a. Strain, Wm., & Sons (1934) Ltd., (works)
 23. Carroll, Joseph, railway porter
 25. Magill, Mrs.
 27. Menice, Edward J., painter
 29. Young, Robt., commissioner
 31. McBride, William
 33. Lynas, Chas., advt. agent
 35. Hill, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Tate, Thomas, wholesale confectioner
39-45. Martin, James, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
                               __________

   2. McCormick, John, inspector
   4. Ulster Loan and Discount Co. Ltd.
   6. McAvoy, E., baker
   8. McCorriston, Miss Annie
 10. Jefferson, Mrs. S.
 12. Millar, S., caulker
14-16. Orr & Co., boot factors
 18. Craig, Mrs. Agnes
 20. McBride, Herbert, carter
 22. McCappin, Richard C., tram conductor
 24. Bell, H., store man
 26. Fleming, G., inspector
 28. McIldowney, H.
 30. McMurray, Mrs.
 32. Lynas, John, painter
 34. Millar, Elizabeth
 36. McManus, F.
 38. Weights & Measures Department, public entrance

Athol Street Lane
rear of Athol Street

       vacant

Atlantic Avenue
from 225 Antrim Road to Limestone Road

1-9. Vacant
..........here is Ponsonby Avenue
 11. Vacant
 13. McKeown, Daniel
 15. Taylor, Edward
17-21. Vacant
 23. Payne, Mrs. Annie
 25. Kenney, John
 27. Hughes, John, buyer
 29. Campion, Mrs. Esther
..........here is Newington Avenue
31-39. Vacant
 41. Crangle, Mrs. Frances
 43. Todd, Miss Mary
 45. Tombe, Frederick, clerk
 47. McNamee, Chas., overseer
 49. Byrne, J., spirit merchant
 51. Rooney, Mrs. Jane
 53. Rosenfield, S., draper
 55. McDaid, N., publican
 57. Reilly, William, fitter
 59. Occupied
 61. Fleming, Miss Mary
 63. Carlin, Frank
 65. Agnew, Thomas, labourer
 67. McCall, Mrs. Mary
 69. Dolan, J.
 71. Occupied
 73. Molloy, Mrs. Annie
                               __________

   2. Mitchell, Miss Annie
 2a. Corry, A., shop fitter
   4. Hindman, William
   6. Sherry, Edward
   8. Vacant
 10. Smith, Alfred J.
12-14. Vacant
 16. Herring, Mrs. Lily
 18. Donaldson, Mrs.
 20. Occupied
 22. Graham, Miss Margaret
 24. MacMahon, Miss Lettie
..........here is Baltic Avenue
 26. Barclay, Mrs. F.
 28. Skelton, Hugh, butcher
 30. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 32. Tully, Miss Catherine J.
 34. Morris, Henry R.
 36. Magill, Arthur H.
..........here is Pacific Avenue
 38. Magill, J., joiner
 40. Armour, Samuel
 42. McCann, Mrs. Dorothy
 44. Linton, Mrs. E.
 46. Allen, Robert, clerk
 48. Dempsey, H., secretary
..........here is Lothair Avenue
 50. Vacant
 52. Hall, A.
 54. Murphy, James

Auburn Street
from 1 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Carson, Miss Rebecca, grocer
   3. Quinn, W. J., labourer
   5. Shaw, T., driver
   7. Nicholson, Mrs. Sarah M.
   9. Spottiswood, Charles, mechanic
 11. Williamson, R., labourer
 13. Russell, Wm. J., plater
 17. Byres, Robt. Jas., labourer
 19. McCalden, J., fitter
 21. Collins, Thomas, postman
 23. Patterson, Thos., driver
 25. Rapple, Mrs. L.
 27. McClughin, Thomas, agent
 29. Cairns, A., railwayman
 31. Elder, Mrs. I.
 33. Jordan, R. H., clerk
 35. Lewis, Harold, painter
 37. Savage, S., labourer
 39. Cadden, B., blacksmith
 41. McKee, Mrs. M. A.
 43. Livingstone, Thomas, plater
 45. Vincent, Jas. C., inspector
47-49. Peel, James, grocer
                               __________

   2. Beattie, Mrs. E. J.
   4. Drennan, D. J., gardener
   6. Donaldson, W. J., foreman
   8. Thompson, David, carter
 10. Gillespie, Henry, R.A.F.
 12. Hines, J. W., civil servant
 14. Russell, E., plater
 16. Carson, Miss R.
 18. McQuaid, Frank, traveller
 20. Adair, Mrs. W.
 22. Smith, Mrs. I.
 24. Skeats, W. J., labourer
 26. Stratton, Wilbur, labourer
 28. Rottermundt, Emil, baker
 30. Richardson, D., labourer
 32. Robinson, Geo., tailor
 34. Orr, The Misses
 36. Cleland, W. J., conductor
 38. Sands, T. J., cutter
 40. Pollock, Mrs. Margaret
 42. McCrum, Gilbert, boots
 44. Wyman, Wm., shunter
 46. Young, Mrs. M.
 48. Compton, Mrs. H. F.

Aughrim Street
from 8 City Street to Blythe Street

..........here is Boyne Street
       Workman Junior P.E. School - Miss Watchorn, principal
..........here is Madeline Street
   1. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Bell, Mrs. Sarah E.
   5. Dorman, James
   7. Adams, Samuel, soldier
   9. Thompson, R., rivetter
 11. Cairns, Thos., plater
 13. Nesbitt, M., labourer
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McRoberts, Mrs. M. J.
   6. Hopkins, Miss Isabella
   8. Cassells, Bertie
 10. Martin, James E., labourer
..........here is Schomberg Street
 12. Morrow, John, labourer
 14. Smith, John, fitter
 16. Smyth, David, groom
 18. Waring, H., pavior
 20. Elliott, William, clerk
 22. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 24. McMullan, Jas., carter
 26. McGibbon, Wm., labourer
 28. Grummet, Mrs. I.
 30. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 32. Newton, John, fitter
 34. McCleery, A., chimney sweep
 36. Rosbotham, Henry
 38. Sloan, David, weigh master

Austin Street
at 97 Newtownards Road

 1a. Carroll, J.
   1. Hutton, Joseph, driller
   3. McBride, Saml., labourer
   5. Roy, William, labourer
   7. Hunter, Norman
   9. Johnston, Robt., labourer
 11. Curran, John, driller
 13. McMinn, Thomas
 15. McGarvey, Alex., labourer
 17. Boyd, Mrs. Sadie
 19. Harris, Wm., plumber
 21. McKenzie, T., labourer
 23. Moffett, Robt., driller
 25. Spence, Miss Agnes
 27. McMinn, Mrs. E.
 29. Hunter, Stanley, electrician
 31. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 33. McMinn, Samuel, caulker
 35. Black, John
                               __________

   2. McMeekin, John
   4. Vacant
   6. Anderson, W. J., labourer
   8. Williamson, Wm., labourer
 10. Bellbert, C.
 12. Fisher, Wm., labourer
 14. Boal, Jas., conductor
 16. Hutton, Mrs.
 18. Sloan, E., iron turner
 20. Faulkener, Wm., joiner
 22. Meharg, J., labourer
 24. Buckley, Samuel, labourer
 26. Scott, ?
 28. McMeekin, Daniel
 30. Patterson, William

Ava Avenue
at 305  Ormeau Road

 1a. Cooper, R. J.
 1b. Campbell, A. R., conductor
   1. McIlmurray, T., tailor
   3. McKee, Mrs.
   5. McLellan, Lewis D.
   7. Magill, Jas., rigger
   9. Brown, L., manager
 11. Dalzell, Mrs. I.
..........here is Burmah Street
 13. Vacant
 15. Rogan, J. M.
 17. Farrell, Miss
 19. Hutchison, Robert, electrician
 21. McCorry, Charles
 23. Ormeau Bakery motor garage
..........here is Elgin Street
 25. Johnstone, Mrs.
 27. Arbuthnot, W. B., insurance agent
 29. Irvine, S.
 31. Storey, R.
 33. McIntosh, Saml., compositor
 35. Stevenson, Thomas
 37. Scott, Jos., engineer
 39. Cochrane, Joseph, clerk
 41. Russell, J., plumber
 43. Irvine, William
..........here is Delhi Parade
 45. Yourston, J., baker
 47. Curragh, S., engineer
 49. Sullivan, Michael
 51. Shields, Mrs.
 53. Spence, Mrs.
 55. McIlroy, R. J., store man
 57. Moutray, J., inspector
 59. Mackey, E., agent
 61. Richardson, Samuel D.
 63. Adams, S. A., clerk
 65. Rosbotham, Robt., iron turner
 67. Bell, James, band master
 69. Sinclair, G. P., builder
                               __________

   2. Ormeau Bakery Ltd.
..........here is Burmah Street
..........here is Derlett Street
4-6. Dempster, Sarah, grocer
   8. Carvill, Henry, com. traveller
 10. Alcorn, Andrew
 12. Reid, W. M.
 14. Skilling, Mrs.
 16. Adair, John
 18. Sloan, Miss
..........here is Ava Street
 26. Vacant
 28. Graham, J., R.U.C.
 30. Coulter, Miss E.
 32. Trimble, S. A., R.U.C.
 34. Catherwood, Miss
 36. Nichols, Claude, clerk
 38. Jones, B., fitter
 40. Catherwood, Jas., garage prop.
 42. Boyd, H., R.N.
 44. Humphreys, William, R.N.
..........here is Ava Parade

Ava Crescent
off Sunnyside Street

   1. Jones, W., bread server
   3. Grimason, W., plumber
   5. Peel, J. H. S., accountant
   7. Murphy, H., labourer
       vacant ground

Ava Drive
from 73 Sunnyside Street to Haywood Avenue

   1. Gilliland, A., mechanic
   3. McGregor, D., labourer
   5. Kyle, Mrs.
   7. Kane, George, rivetter
   9. Crawford, A., driver
 11. Young, Charles, clerk
 13. Busteed, Thos., salesman
 15. Schofield, ?
 17. Clarke, John, inspector
 19. Bell, P., machinist
 21. Galbraith, H., pork cutter
 23. Wiggins, John, signalman
 25. Ellis, G.
 27. Lindsay, J., painter
 29. McMullen, A., fitter
 31. Nixon, George
 33. Milliken, William, cutter
 35. Flaherty, A., driller
 37. Allen, Wesley
 39. Jeffrey, Mrs.
 41. McNeill, C., plumber
 43. Anderson, Wm., fitter
                              __________

   2. McBride, D., bread server
   4. Graham, W., driver
   6. Mitchell, Robert, carpenter
   8. McAugherty, Mary
 10. Smylie, D., fish monger
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Smith, ?
 16. Hutchman, John
 18. Watson, A., electrician
 20. Hall, Wesley
 22. Lutton, Jack
 24. Harron, R. O., joiner
 26. Boyd, John, painter
 28. Williamson, A., labourer
 30. Lemon, W., upholsterer
 32. McMeekin, H., joiner
 34. Allen, Wm., plumber
 36. Green, S. J., conductor
 38. Cromie, W., conductor
 40. Halliday, E.
 42. Dougan, Mrs. M.

Ava Gardens
from 8 Ava Parade to Haywood Avenue

   1. Gilmour, T. H.
   3. Waring, Wm., fitter
   5. Fannin, Miss Mary
   7. Nelson, Joseph, fitter
   9. McCaffrey, Jas., driver
 11. Shaw, Samuel, linen worker
 13. Millen, James, engineer
 15. McMaw, Edw., sorter
 17. Williamson, J., fitter
 19. Baker, George
 21. Maxwell, R., clerk
 23. Smylie, Thos., packer
 25. Simpson, Samuel, driver
 27. Gordon, H., plumber
 29. Gordon, R. W. W.
 31. Stewart, J., clerk
 33. McNeill, Jas., mechanic
 35. McFarland, W. J., joiner
 37. Bell, Mrs. D.
 39. Henderson, Thomas, driver
                              __________

   2. Ruddock, W. J.
   4. Thompson, W., cutter
   6. Simpson, Thos., salesman
   8. Logan, J. S., clerk
 10. Johnston, D. M.
 12. Halliday, Wm., labourer
 14. Dickson, C., plumber
 16. Gordon, G. W., plumber
 18. Muldoon, Mrs. Vida
 20. Barrett, Mrs.
 22. Parker, William
 24. Dowling, Wm., plumber
 26. Cruicks, T. W., upholsterer
 28. Allen, Mrs.
 30. Anderson, James
 32. McHenry, Wm., fitter
 34. Lennon, James, baker
 36. Doherty, T. E., conductor
 38. Adams, R. K., fitter
 40. Ross, John B., fish monger
 42. Bell, Joseph

Ava Parade
at 15 Ava Street

   1. Thomson, Alfred, draughtsman
   3. Burns, Mrs.
   5. McClure, William, insurance agent
   7. Gibson, David John, fitter
   9. Harman, S., postman
 11. Stewart, J.
 13. Kyle, Miss L.
 15. Kelly, T., salesman
 17. Hamill, Vincent, engineer
 19. Montgomery, J. M., clerk
 21. Leckey, Samuel, cutter
                              __________

   2. Hunt, Mrs. J. F.
   4. Higgins, Miss K., civil servant
   6. Mackenzie, J. A., engineer
   8. Thompson, Wm., R.U.C.
..........here is Ava Gardens
 10. Thurgood, Edw. S., cutter
 12. Kilpatrick, John, iron turner
 14. Donaldson, R., engineer
 16. McKenna, E., R.U.C.
 18. Smyth, J. H.
 20. Sheppard, John, salesman
 22. Wadmore, W. J., store man
 24. Moore, Fredk., gardener

Ava Park
from 85 Sunnyside Street to Haywood Avenue

   1. Cummins, Miss E.
   3. Dickie, Robert, R.U.C.
   5. Officer, J., mechanic
   7. Quigg, Thomas, clerk
   9. Millar, Wm. K., coach fitter
 11. Banford, J. McC., cabinet maker
 13. Hunter, A., pattern maker
 15. Newell, Miss
 17. McKnight, David, clerk
 19. McMinn, E.
 21. Carson, Mrs. E.
 23. Gallagher, W., salesman
 25. Curragh, H., draughtsman
 27. Atkinson, Alfred M.
 29. Grey, J. P., fitter
 31. Deyermond, Miss E.
 33. Mahon, T. N.
 35. Irwin, Gilbert, driver
 37. Kane, William, labourer
 39. Adams, George, labourer
 41. Collins, John, fitter
 43. Young, A., foreman
 45. Taylor, Miss D.
                              __________

   2. Kinkead, S.
   4. McDermott, J., baker
   6. Braden, J.
   8. Shellard, J., mechanic
 10. Gregg, J., labourer
 12. Laughlin, Henry, fitter
 14. Scott, T. C., salesman
 16. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Waring, Samuel, hair dresser
 20. Murry, Noel, tradesman
 22. Belch, Ernest, cutter
 24. Murphy, S. J., iron turner
 26. Jones, Samuel, cutter
 28. Meharg, Miss J. E.
 30. McConnell, Joseph, foreman
 32. Rodgerson, Geo., inspector
 34. Burns, Howard, sample maker
 36. Achieson, James, joiner (Acheson)
 38. Scott, M., aircraft worker
 40. Patterson, Wm., driver
 42. McAinsh, Mrs.
 44. Occupied

Ava Street
from 20 Ava Avenue to Haypark Avenue

1-5. Vacant
   7. The Apostolic Church, Pastor, John Cardwell
   9. Vacant
 11. Tweedie, D., grocer's assistant
11a. Lindsay, A. C., grocer
 15. Wylie, Samuel, R.U.C.
..........here is Ava Parade
 17. Beattie, Alexander
 19. Dunlop, H. R., warehouseman
 21. Kernaghan, G., sample maker
 23. Gribben, W., controller
 25. Whelan, C. R., iron turner
 27. Lester, Andrew
 29. Giddings, Mary
 31. Martin, W. J.
 33. Gamble, John, joiner
 35. Douglas, Miss K.
 37. Robinson, Andrew
 39. Johnston, T. A., compositor
 41. Edgar, R. J., R.U.C.
 43. Doherty, Wm., baker
 45. Russell, J. M.
 47. Curran, Mrs.
 49. Dailey, W. R., school teacher
 51. McFarland, R., time keeper
 53. Scott, S., baker
 55. Meharg, R.
 57. Scott, Robert, harbour official
 59. Berry, J., agent
 61. Lee, Jas., grocer
                                __________

   2. Sproule, William, gate keeper
   4. Steen, S. H., civil servant
   6. Anderson, Mrs. J.
   8. McKee, John, dealer
 10. Gordon, Robt., sample maker
 12. Cranston, Miss
 14. Smyth, C. J., civil servant
 16. McCabe, C., butcher
..........here is Blackwood Street
 18. A.R.P. Post
 20. Carroll, John, salesman
 22. Smallwood, Geo., fitter
 24. Brown, Mrs. M.
 26. Law, Mrs. Mary
 28. Knox, T. J.
 30. Black, Mrs.
 32. Archer, William, watchman
 34. Ferguson, V.
 36. Scullion, Mrs. Mary
 38. Johnston, W. F.
 40. Thompson, Mrs.
 42. Gregg, G., plasterer
 44. McCourt, B., brakes man
 46. Dickson, R.
 48. Boyle, Jas., bar man
 50. Graham, Andrew, welder
 52. Clarke, Mrs.
 54. Lindsay, R., engineer
 56. Barclay, William
 58. Kerr, Robert
 60. Robson, Miss
 62. McGuffin, W., coach painter
 64. McDowell, A.
 66. Hamilton, Mrs. T.
 68. Lappin, Chas., labourer
..........here is Fernwood Street
 74. Lawson, tram conductor
 76. Wolesley, Mrs.
 78. Megaw, John
 80. Glendinning, Mrs.
 82. Deane, G., joiner
 84. Smyth, T., foreman
 86. Smith, R., civil servant

Avoca Street
from 15 Summer Street to Alloa Street

   1. Seay, M., R.U.C.
   3. Wolff, Mrs. Annie
       Oldpark Unionist Hall (No. 2)
   9. Orr, S., bread server
 11. Linton, D. S., joiner
 13. Cushley, Robert, driver
 15. Carson, Jason, tailor
 17. Hopkins, James
 19. Maguire, Catherine
 21. Little, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Bunting, William
25-35. Vacant
 37. Edgar, Mrs. W. H.
 39. Weirs, Robert
 41. Logue, William J.
 43. Brown, Jas.
 45. Hayes, William
 47. Ferguson, Alfred, carter
 49. MacLenaghan, Jas., clerk
 51. Nesbitt, Thomas, time keeper
 53. Miller, Mrs. Leah
                               __________

   2. Duggan, Fred, joiner
   4. A.R.P. Post
       Oldpark Unionist Hall
..........here is Summerhill Street
 16. Pennycook, Thomas, joiner
 18. Norris, R., builder
 20. Dick, James
 22. Pringle, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 24. Campbell, Alexander
..........here is Derg Street
 26. Williamson, J., labourer
 28. Finney, John,
 30. Moore, Joseph
 32. Williams, Miss
 34. Long, Mrs. Mary
 36. Johnston, John, labourer
..........here is Bandon Street
 38. Skelton, Miss I.
 40. McAllister, Charles, shipwright
42-44. Vacant
 46. Rocks, W., holder up

Avon Street
at 120 Dee Street

   1. Atkinson, Robert, labourer
   3. Atkinson, M., labourer
   5. Beck, Robert, fruiterer
   7. Scott, Mrs. J.
   9. Aiken, D. J., fitter
 11. Hall, Mrs. M.
 13. Watton, C., fitter
 15. Aiken, Mrs.
 17. Mackey, J. W., carrier
 19. Johnston, George
 21. Aitken, Wm., store keeper
 23. Grant, Mrs. E.
 25. Bowman, S., joiner
 27. McQueen, Thos., plater
 29. Patton, Andrew, labourer
 31. McNeely, Thos., fitter
 33. Dougan, A., rivetter
 35. Sands, H., moulder
 37. Jackson, Fred., labourer
 39. Wylie, Miss Annie
 41. Jackson, John, labourer
 43. Atkinson, R., labourer
 45. Watton, F., labourer
 47. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 49. Woods, Robert
 51. Beattie, Mrs. J.
 53. McQueen, David
 55. Johnston, Mrs.
 57. Robb, Mrs.
 59. McCann, James
 61. Moore, James
 63. Anderson, Mrs.
 65. Johnston, Mrs.
 67. Bulloch, Miss Agnes
 69. Stevenson, G., labourer
 71. Vacant
 73. Gateway
 75. Whiteley, W.
 77. Paton, Robert, labourer
 79. Telford, Mrs. Susan
 81. Gordon, Robert, labourer
       vacant ground
                               __________

   2. Jackson, Robert
   4. Bell, Thomas, caulker
   6. Morrison, John, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. McClurg, Alex., labourer
 12. Stewart, R., labourer
 14. Orr, C., labourer
 16. Montgomery, James
 18. Hunter, Mrs.
 20. Thackway, Mrs. Annie
 22. Stables
 24. Neill, T., carter
 26. Humphrey, David
 28. Carson, R., electrician
 30. Carson, James
 32. Edgar, J.
 34. Leeman, Thos., labourer
 36. Burns, Hugh, labourer
 38. Napier, Mrs.
 40. Moffett, Mrs.
 42. Moffat, Thomas, crane man
 44. Pickens, J., labourer
 46. Wilton, David, painter
 48. Jeans, J., plater
 50. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 52. Davis, Robert, watchman
 54. Hamilton, R., labourer
 56. Primrose, Mrs.
 58. Mornin, John, labourer
 60. Black, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Hossack, C., boiler maker
 64. Morgan, Jos., labourer
 66. Mullen, J., plater's helper
 68. Rutherford, H., rivetter
 70. Gillespie, John
 72. Moore, J., labourer
 74. McCann, E. D., labourer
 76. Cunningham, W. J., labourer
 78. Picking, Robt., labourer
 80. Duncan, Wm., labourer
 82. Blackstock, ?

Avonbeg Street
from 108 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Murphy, Mrs. S.
   3. Ettridge, E. W.
   5. McAlpin, T., butcher
   7. Clotworthy, A., fitter
   9. McLister, John, joiner
 11. Joule, Miss Florence
 13. McPoland, P., tailor
 15. Keys, Robert, traveller
 17. O'Reilly, G.
 19. Blake, Mrs.
 21. Hewitt, John
 23. McKee, Mrs. L.
 25. McCrea, Mrs. Mary
 27. Kirk, Henry, porter
 29. Williamson, Thomas, joiner
 31. Occupied
 33. Agnew, Lindsay, joiner
 35. Girvan, James, plater
 37. Cannon, J., P.O. linesman
 39. Walsh, John, clerk
 41. Orderley, Hugh
 43. Brown, Andrew, millwright
 45. Gowdy, Miss
 47. Moore, Mrs. Mary
                               __________

   2. Gray, J. H., overlooker
   4. Thorpe, H. H., dyer
   6. Jordan, Mrs. Mary
   8. Clugston, John, blacksmith
 10. Totten, Harry
 12. McDermott, B., joiner
 14. Ward, Miss Maud
 16. Irvine, Thomas, helper
 18. Smith, Thomas
 20. Gowdy, Miss Hessie
 22. Dilworth, Mrs. Margaret
 24. McCreedy, William
 26. Laverty, Florence A.
 28. Anderson, R. S., electrical engineer
 30. Williamson, John
 32. Archer, Mrs. C.
 34. Young, Samuel C., joiner
 36. Connor, Robert, fireman
 38. Shaw, A.
 40. Wallace, Mrs. William
 42. Mulligan, James
 44. Johnston, Isaac, fitter
 46. McAuley, Thos., engineer
 48. McCalmont, R., engine man
 50. Campbell, Mrs. S.

Avondale Street
at 120 Bloomfield Avenue

1-21. Vacant
23-27. Occupied
 29. Arnold, Mrs. Mary
 31. Wren, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Carson, Robert
 35. Arnold, Robert, labourer
                               __________

2-20. Vacant
22.24. Occupied
 26. Patterson, C., holder up
 28. Trimble, Hugh, labourer
 30. Williamson, David, baker
 32. McComish, Mrs. M.
 34. Dickson, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Sandford, H. A.

Avoniel Drive (Avoneil)
at 156c Beersbridge Road

   1. Graham, Denis, fitter
   3. Niblock, John, plater
   5. Campbell, Mrs. J. A.
   7. Greenough, Ed., pattern maker
   9. Stroud, David, cleaner
 11. Dalgliesh, James, engineer
 13. Edgar, R., labourer
 15. Cochrane, James, machine man
 17. Acheson, Wm. J., joiner
 19. Irwin, A., labourer
 21. Buchanan, James, french polisher
 23. Wilson, A. E., plater
 25. Foster, Samuel, labourer
 27. McKeag, Hamilton, fitter
 29. Davis, Mrs. Annie
 31. Wilson, Emerson, salesman
 33. Dixon, Wm. J., clock maker
 35. Wright, Mrs.
 37. Mackay, R.
 39. Moore, Charles, labourer
 41. Gaw, W., labourer
 43. Girvan, S., fitter
 45. Ralph, T. J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Sloan, Thomas, driver
   4. Armstrong, A., cleaner
   6. Kinnaird, W.
   8. Roulston, Mrs.
 10. Conway, E., photographer
 12. Crane, Robt., cabinet maker
 14. Laverty, Herbert, plater's helper
 16. Sloan, Norman, painter
 18. Campbell, W. J., church officer
 20. Magill, Mrs.

Avoniel Parade (Avoneil)
from 104 Avoniel Road to 20 Avoniel Drive

   1. McCann, Robert, labourer
   3. Middleton, R., labourer
   5. Eccles, Jas., bread server
   7. Occupied
   9. Cargin, R. A., labourer
 11. Dunlop, Hugh
 13. Moffat, Thomas
 15. Allen, Thomas, labourer
 17. Cairns, David, painter
 19. Porter, R. A., driver
 21. Knipe, J. J., carter
 23. Cameron, Wm., crane driver
                              __________

   2. Gardiner, Harold, labourer
   4. Graham, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Belshaw, J.
   8. Heaney, William, clerk
 10. Hewitt, Mrs. S.
 12. Ferguson, Thomas, fitter
 14. Edwards, Wesley S., clerk
 16. Hipson, Edward, printer
 18. Barr, David, coppersmith
 20. Porter, Miss
 22. Kerr, Thomas, pattern maker
 24. Uprichard, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Rea, Mrs. Emily
 28. Jones, Fred., machine man
 30. Hamilton, William
 32. Kelly, Wm. J., labourer
 34. Barr, Andrew J., engineer
 36. Andrew, Frederick, grocer

Avoniel Road (Avoneil)
from 16 Templemore Street to 152 Beersbridge Road

1-31. Vacant ground
 33. Davidson, A., joiner
 35. Gibson, John, labourer
 37. McDowell, Mrs.
 39. Smyth, Martin, labourer
 41. Reid, Charles, labourer
 43. Maxwell, T., labourer
 45. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Roberts, J., labourer
 49. McAfee, Robert, labourer
 51. Bell, A., labourer
 53. Galbraith, John, labourer
 55. Smyth, R., labourer
 57. Moore, Mrs.
 59. Morrison, R., labourer
 61. Tate, Thomas
 63. Allison, Samuel, labourer
 65. Occupied
 67. Lynch, R., labourer
 69. Stevenson, Robert, labourer
 71. Jennings, T., plumber
 73. Brown, R., labourer
 75. Sandford, Thomas, driller
 77. Hepworth, E., electrician
 79. Patterson, Philip
 81. Brennan, George, labourer
 83. Campbell, Robert, tailor
 85. Thompson, G. J.
 87. Hughes, Miss Sarah
 89. Gilmore, John
 91. Daffin, E., labourer
 93. Gilmore, W. E., labourer
 95. Moore, Mrs.
 97. Pilson, William
 99. Kirk, Mrs. Isabella
101. Davidson, Wm., electro plater
103. Brown, W. J., labourer
105. Thompson, John, machinist
107. Montgomery, S., seaman
109. Miller, Mrs.
111. Laverty, S., labourer
113. Murray, William, labourer
115. Irvine, James C., driller
117. McMullan, Chas., driver
119. Granville, Mrs. E.
121. Smith, Alex., labourer
123. Hinds, Leslie, labourer
125. Watterson, Jas., labourer
127. Turley, Albert, machinist
129. Thompson, James, labourer
131. Gray, Wm., watchman
133. Carson, A., cinema operator
135. Watson, Wm., bar man
137. Moreland, Saml., carter
139. Moffatt, R., labourer
141. Hutton, James, labourer
143. Harper, Jas. A., driver
..........here is Temple Street
145. Dickson, Thomas, labourer
147. Bailie, Mrs. M.
149. Crooks, Daniel, labourer
151. Campbell, Wm., shipwright
153. McKee, Samuel, baker
155. Wallace, Andrew, labourer
157. Sloan, Robert, driver
159. McCrory, Robt., labourer
161. Woods, C., labourer
163. Monaghan, Geo., holder up
165. Woods, Wm., labourer
167. Bates, John, boiler maker
169. McCoo, Elijah, labourer
171. Armstrong, A., machinist
173. Campbell, Robb, labourer
175. Donaldson, Mrs. J.
177. Jackson, Mrs.
179. Officer, Miss Martha
181. Green, Francis
183. Moffitt, Wesley, labourer
185. Downey, Thos., labourer
187. Killough, H., driver
189. Chambers, A., labourer
191. Malcomson, Margaret
193. Elliott, John, labourer
195. Elliott, J. S., driver
197. Neill, Edward, conductor
199. McClarnon, James, rivetter
201. Black, Wm., labourer
203. McClurg, Thos., cooper
205. Carnduff, John, labourer
207. McAdam, Miss Georgina
209. Occupied
                                __________

   2. Ogle, Charles, driver
4-20. Mitchell & Co., of Belfast Ltd., Distillers, Head Offices and Duty Paid Cellars. T.N. 58156. Bonded Warehouse, 11 Great George's Street. T.N. 25247
   "   The United Distilleries Ltd., Avoniel Distillery
   "   Distillers Finance Corporation Ltd.
 22. Breshaw, Henry, labourer
 24. Lennox, J. J., driver
 26. McCreight, R.
 28. McBride, Jas., labourer
 30. Creelman, Miss Annie
 32. McCartney, David, labourer
 34. Rainey, David, holder up
 36. Whittaker, Geo., labourer
 38. Tate, Henry, labourer
 40. Kirkwood, James, labourer
 42. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
 44. Thompson, R. J., labourer
 46. Hughes, Isaac, painter
 48. Hayes, James, labourer
 50. Hughes, Wm., labourer
 52. Allely, Wm., labourer
 54. McDowell, Mrs. Catherine
 56. McBride, J., labourer
 58. Smith, Matthew, labourer
 60. Cooke, Robert
 62. Skeates, W., tram conductor
       Vacant ground
       Avoniel Junior P.E. School, R. J. Davidson, principal
100. Carruthers, Samuel, rivetter
102. Titterington, Ernest, iron turner
104. McClean, Mrs. M. A.
..........here is Avoniel Parade
106. McCluney, D., insurance agent
108. Kennedy, W. H., labourer
110. Campbell, Jack, moulder
112. Bates, George, driver
114. Harrison, William, plumber
116. Bishop, Mrs.
118. Larmor, J., plasterer
120. Kane, Ted
122. Magill, Alex., coppersmith

Avoniel Street (Avoneil)
from 43 Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   1. Marshall, Charles
   3. Glenholmes, Mrs. S.
   5. Johnston, Robert
   7. Hodgett, Jos., labourer
   9. Hudson, W. J., labourer
 11. Wilkinson, Alex., fitter
 13. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 15. Finlay, Samuel, driver
 17. Nelson, Miss Madge
 19. Greer, Fredk., park ranger
 21. McWilliams, Matthew, labourer
                              __________

   2. Hood, A.
   4. McKenzie, Mrs. M.
   6. Smith, John C., labourer
   8. Preston, Wesley, fitter
 10. Garvan, Mary
 12. Proctor, Richard, labourer
 14. Lewers, R. J., pawn broker
 16. Leary, Thomas, labourer
 18. Stafford, W. J., mission house
 20. Mathers, Mrs. M.

Ayr Street
at 133 York Road

   1. Watson, S.
   3. Farrell, Mrs. L.
   5. McCormick, Mrs. E.
   7. Smith, Robert, dealer
   9. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 11. Braithwaite, Fred., labourer
 13. McQuillan, James
 15. Braithwaite, G., boat builder
 17. Anton, Joseph, plater
 19. Stronge, A.
21a. Cowan, T. J., labourer
 21. Graham, Mrs.
 23. Kerr, Hugh
 25. Crossan, John, labourer
 27. Duncan, V., coach builder
 29. Parkes, Francis, rivetter
 31. Blackwood, John, labourer
 33. Allen, Wm., labourer
 35. Fowler, Johnston, labourer
 37. Holmes, Miss Agnes
 39. Graham, S.
                               __________

   2. Harvey, Wm., grocer
   4. Harvey, W., coach builder
   6. Farrell, Mrs. Frances
   8. Heaney, Samuel, carter
 10. Harvey, T.
 12. Aikin, Joseph, seaman
 14. Wallace, Thos., labourer
 16. Aiken, Robert, labourer
 18. Jamison, Samuel, labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Hastings, Robert, labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. McAllister, Geo., butcher
 28. McIlfatrick, M., tailor
 30. Russell, Miss Margaret
 32. Hunter, James

Azamor Street
from 49 Battenberg Street to Sugarfield Street

       Side door
..........here is Brookmount Street
..........here is Glenwood Street
       Gateway
       Side door
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
 1a. Blair, Thomas, labourer
   1. Gault, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
   5. Gault, Andrew, labourer
   7. Glencross, G., electrician
   9. Smith, Wm., machine man
 11. Milliken, Andrew, moulder
 13. Bell, Mrs. Sarah J.
 15. Haddock, Mrs. Mary J.
..........here is Lawnbrook Street
..........here is Bellevue Street
                               __________

..........here is Brookmount Street
..........here is Glenwood Street
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
 2a. Gregg, Jas., & Co., chemical manufacturers
   2. Thompson, Jas. C., spinning master
   4. McGrath, H., labourer
   6. McGrath, E., labourer
   8. Rogers, J., labourer
 10. Bright, Mrs.
 12. Robert, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Sloan, J., cotton dresser
 16. Dennison, John
..........here is Mountjoy Street
       side door
       side door
..........here is Bellevue Street
 18. Hume, Thos., green grocer