LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 


1943 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1943 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Cooke Place
from 63 Cooke Street to Shaftesbury Avenue

   1. Love, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Collins, James
   4. Rea, Robert, store man
   6. Banford, John
   8. Taylor, Jas., motor man
 10. Patterson, John E., clerk
 12. Lemon, Samuel
 14. Mogey, Mrs. E.
 16. McCullagh, S.
 18. Lindsay, Robt. S., labourer
 20. Lindsay, J. A., labourer

Cooke Street
from 16a Ormeau Road to River Terrace

   1. Livingstone, Mrs. M.
3-5. Red Cross Salvage Depot
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Annabella
   9. Garage
 11. MacManus, John E., fireman
 13. McLaughlin, John
 15. Johnston, J.
 17. Shields, James N.
 19. Neilly, J. G., engineer
 21. Stranaghan, Miss Sarah
 23. Rainey, Hugh Morrison
 25. Duffield, Mrs. Edith
 27. Wallace, Mrs. M.
 29. Taylor, John, brick layer
 31. Copeland, R. J., printer
 33. Blair, Mrs. C. E.
 35. Fryer, William J.
 37. Strathdee, E. A., civil servant
 39. Magee, Hugh, clerk
 41. Coleman, James H.
 43. Gibson, Johnston
 45. Moore, Miss F.
 47. Russell, Miss
 49. Morrison, William
 51. Smyth, Miss
 53. Glenny, William, fitter
 55. Keenan, Miss
 57. Robinson, Mrs. P.
 59. Leaden, F.
 61. Harrison, J.
 63. Sloane, Samuel, checker
..........here is Cooke Place
 65. Kirkpatrick's Engineering Works Ltd. T.N.: 27441-2
                               __________

   4. Milligan, Alexander
   6. Lee, Charles, labourer
   8. Kennedy, F., porter
 10. Neill, Mrs. M.
 12. Bell, Miss
 14. Glasgow, Miss M. E.
16-22. Yard and stabling
 24. Brown, A. C.
 26. Fowler, C. E., labourer
 28. Mooney, Wm., carter
 30. Fitzsimons, John
 32. Duncan, Samuel, gas fitter
 34. Thornberry, RR., bread server
 36. Megaffin, Wray
 38. Hamilton, Mrs. J.
 40. Colclough, H.
 42. Long, Harry, clerk
 44. Dickson, A., foreman
 46. Brown, R., machinist
 48. Irvine, John, machinist
 50. Megarry, Robert
 52. Evans, Samuel
 54. Toner, Wm., driver
 56. Walsh, Christopher, baker
 58. Patterson, Miss
 60. Coulter, John
 62. Whiteside, Mrs. Emily
 64. Cavanagh, Eric, driver
 66. Fulton, J., joiner
..........here is River Terrace

Coolbeg Street
from 152 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. Milligan, John F., R.A.F.
   3. Donnelly, R.
   5. McGeagh, Miss E.
   7. Waring, A. (Warren, Alice in 1918)
   9. Thompson, S., printer
 11. Beattie, J., labourer
 13. Moore, H., clerk
 15. Graham, John, labourer
 17. Irvine, W. J.
 19. Hanna, Mrs. M.
 21. Sloan, John, labourer
 23. Jess. Alfred, embroiderer
 25. Crymble, Samuel, labourer
 27. Jackson, John, labourer
 29. Hume, Miss Annie
 31. Jackson, T. J., labourer
 33. Campbell, Wm., sheet metal worker
 35. Brennan, Thos., labourer
 37. Scott, Charles, labourer
 39. Ferris, James, labourer
 41. Wallace, William
 43. Crone, E., labourer
 45. Coulter, Miss A.
 47. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 49. Livingstone, J., conductor
 51. Finlay, Edmund, cloth finisher
 53. Ferguson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Bradley, Mrs. Isabella
 57. McCormack, N., moulder
 59. Campbell, John, labourer
 61. Forster, David
 63. Boyd, Mrs.
 65. Gibson, Charles
 67. Magee, William, labourer
 69. Hart, R., gardener
 71. Moffett, Andrew
 73. McMordie, Miss M. J.
 75. Donald, Robert
 77. Beattie, John, plater
 79. Robinson, John
 81. Dunbar, Robert, carter
 83. Abernethy, Leah M.
                               __________

 2a. A.R.P. Post - Group B.
   2. McCartney, Mrs. E.
   4. McCartney, H., brick layer
   6. Totten, Mrs. M.
   8. Maxwell, David, machinist
 10. Maxwell, Thomas
 12. Sproule, ?
 14. McCurdy, Jas., labourer
 16. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 18. Moore, Madeline
 20. Leckey, John, labourer
 22. Dickson, John, painter
 24. Hodgins, W.
 26. Irvine, Lewis
 28. Johnston, Ernest, labourer
 30. Evans, Miss L.
 32. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 34. White, George, printer
 36. Nesbitt, H., labourer
 38. Lappin, W., grounds man
 40. Millar, Mrs.
 42. Williamson, Mrs. M.
 44. McCully, T.
 46. Beatty, I.
 48. Irvine, David, packer
 50. Gourley, Alex., labourer
 52. Nixon, John, rougher
 54. McVicker, S., brick layer
 56. Millington, Mrs.
 58. Roberts, Alfred, window cleaner
 60. Gardner, Richd., lamp lighter
 62. Dougan, Fred. Geo., soldier
 64. Gourley, Robert, labourer
 66. Totton, Mrs. E.
 68. Reynolds, Robert
 70. Graham, Mrs.
 72. Lyttle, Thos., labourer
 74. McKee, Hamilton, labourer
 76. Church, Mrs. M. A.
 78. Greenaway, John, carpenter
 80. McKee, Hamilton, tailor
 82. Skates, William, butcher
 84. Boland, John
 86. Abernethy, Mrs., grocer

Cooldarragh Park
from 120 Cavehill Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. Pyper, Hugh, secretary
   3. Simons, A. M., jeweller
   5. Sherski, Nathaniel, director
   7. Vacant
..........here is Sunningdale Park
 13. Vacant
 15. Ellis, C. P.
 17. McClenahan, R. O., accountant
 19. Brown, W. R., cashier
..........here is City Boundary
 21. Steele, R. W., civil servant
 23. Dobbin, Jos., electrician
 25. Vacant
 27. McKillen, Jas., cycle factor
 29. Potter, R. P.
31a. Grainger, J., traveller
 31. McKelvey, Andrew
..........here is Cooldarragh Park North
 33. Occupied
 35. Clements, Henry, manager
 37. Walker, John W., merchant
 39. Wells, Stanley
 41. Goldstein, S. M., journalist
 43. Hanna, Robt. A., manufacturers agent
 45. Taggart, C. I., builder
..........here is Ballysillan Road
..........here is Slievedarragh Park
                              __________

   2. Elliott, M. R., fancy baker
   4. Fearn, T. M.
   6. Fullerton, Mrs. G. A.
   8. Boyd, Robert
 10. Gray, Hugh H.
 12. Jeffers, R. H., director
 14. Thompson, J. J., traveller
 16. Radcliffe, G. W., M.Sc.
 18. Yarr, W. H., manager
 20. Sterling, Mrs. E.
 22. Manson, John, grocer
 24. Ross, John, grocer
 26. Gamble, J.
..........here is Sunningdale Park
32-38. Vacant
..........here is City Boundary
 40. White, J. D., assistant manager
 42. Hall, W. H., traveller
 44. Vacant ground
46-50. Vacant
 52. Vacant ground
 54. Lewis, L., manager
 56. Piggott, R. V., manager
58-60. Vacant
 62. Mackintosh, J. A.
 64. Vacant
 66. Thompson, Mrs.
 68. Kelly, T. M., M.B., B.Ch.
 70. Mercer, N. L., butcher
..........here is Ballysillan Road
..........here is Slievedarragh Park

Cooldarragh Park North
from 31 Cooldarragh Park to Ballysillan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Occupied
   3. Court, Gladys
   5. Noble, William
   7. Thompson, K. F., traveller
   9. Gibson, P. A., architect
 11. Campbell, William G.
 13. Boston, Mrs. S.
 15. Davidson, Rita
 17. Bruce, Wm. G., A.R.I.B.A., architect (chart. and reg.)
 19. Chinnery, W. E., bank official
..........here is Ballysillan Road
                               __________

   2. Weeks, Major G.
   4. Legg, J.
   6. Hamilton, J. C., builder
   8. Wicklow, John
 10. Holland, F. S.
 12. Robinson, W. J.
 14. Occupied
..........here is Ballysillan Road
..........here is Shanlieve Park

Coolderry Street
from 164 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. McCarthy, J. P.
   3. McCartney, Joseph, labourer
   5. Duncan, Harry, pattern maker
   7. Turkington, Thos., painter
   9. Purdy, J., fitter
 11. Watson, Alexander
 13. Waring, John, brick layer (Warren, John, brick layer in 1918)
 15. Couchman, A., presser
 17. Wylie, T., van man
 19. Brown, G.
 21. Mayne, Alex., labourer
 23. Heathwood, Geo., labourer
 25. Woods, Robert, labourer
 27. Pierce, Jas., iron turner
 29. Keogh, Sarah
 31. Stevenson, Wm., R.A.F.
 33. Williams, Robert, seaman
 35. Adams, Ralph, iron turner
 37. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 39. Swinton, James, carter
 41. Henderson, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Clarke, S., labourer
 45. Donegan, M., fireman
 47. Clark, John, painter
 49. Dunbar, Mrs. Mary J.
 51. McCutcheon, H., boiler maker
 53. Crawford, Richard, labourer
 55. Sloan, Thomas
 57. Bingham, Wm., joiner
 59. Cooke, Arthur, labourer
 61. Hunter, James, labourer
 63. Johnston, Mrs. Ellen
 65. Armour, George, labourer
 67. Watson, Miss May
 69. Coulson, Mrs. Sarah
 71. Donnelly, William, labourer
 73. McCamley, Andw., pork curer
 75. Darling, Charles, plumber
                               __________

   2. Newell, Mrs. E.
   4. McElborough, Wm., stoker
   6. Anderson, Robert, coalman
   8. McElborough, W., joiner
 10. Hall, Mrs. E.
 12. Hall, Wm., labourer
 14. Conway, James, joiner
 16. Peoples, William, labourer
 18. Sloane, John G., pork cutter
 20. Fulton, Jonathan, painter
 22. Agnew, Mrs. E.
 24. McHarry, James
 26. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
 28. Spence, William, lorry driver
 30. Rowan, Mrs. Margt. Jane
 32. Nesbitt, E., upholsterer
 34. Parker, W., labourer
 36. Green, Joseph, moulder
 38. Baird, Thomas, fireman
 40. Baird, G., motorman
 42. Farrell, Jerry
 44. Campbell, Samuel J., joiner
 46. McKinley, F. J.
 48. Hillen, W., painter
 50. Martin, J., machine man
 52. Barrett, George, moulder
 54. Thompson, W. G., shipwright
 56. Crooks, Miss J.
 58. Flanagan, S., labourer
 60. Patterson, William, gardener
 62. Woods, Robert, driver
 64. Craig, Robt. Jas., carter
 66. Arnett, James
 68. Richardson, Henry
 70. Redpath, John, boot repairer
 72. Hamilton, J. A.
 74. Ryan, Mrs. Marsella
 76. Robinson, Mrs.
 78. McCoy, E., tram conductor

Coolfin Street
from 178 Donegall Road to Coolmore Street

   1. Guiney, Thomas, rivetter
   3. McCandless, Mrs. Rachael
   5. McCormick, Mrs. Maria
   7. Pinkerton, Thomas, inspector
   9. Hanna, Mrs. C.
 11. McCormick, S. F., joiner
 13. McCarthy, Mrs.
 15. Irwin, William, labourer
 17. Moody, Robert, labourer
 19. Johnston, Mrs.
 21. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 23. Hyndman, John J., labourer
23a. Vaughan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Lowry, James, baker
 27. McWatters, R. L., labourer
 29. Moreland, William, baker
 31. Kinnen, William, labourer
 33. Jess, John, brick layer
 35. Thompson, J. G., labourer
 37. Mulryne, Mrs. D.
 39. Kelly, Robert, plumber
 41. Hill, Arthur, plumber
 43. Kingan, W. J., labourer
 45. Morrison, F., van man
 47. Wilson, Mrs.
 49. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 51. McCarbrey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Walker, William, painter
 55. McLean, Robert, labourer
 57. Ewing, Andrew, moulder
 59. Cowan, Samuel, painter
 61. Downey, William, labourer
 63. Spooner, W., grocer
                               __________

   2. Spence, Thomas, plater
   4. Lyttle, William, labourer
   6. Gould, Samuel, shop assistant
   8. Gardener, Robert, packer
 10. Swain, Mrs. Annie
 12. Crawford, Miss Isabel
 14. Boal, James, joiner
 16. Jordan, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Boyd, Robert, stoker
 20. White, Alexander, box cutter
 22. Jameson, J., shipwright
 24. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 26. Garner, Miss Elizabeth
 28. Vaughan, Samuel, fitter
 30. McIlwrath, James, van man
 32. Milliken, Francis, labourer
 34. Crozier, Henry, van man
 36. Creaney, W., labourer
 38. Moffatt, Benjamin, car driver
 40. Fletcher, E., labourer
 42. Morrison, Thomas
 44. Hall, Thomas, labourer
 46. Arnott, William
 48. Corbett, William, painter
 50. Fisher, Mrs.
 52. Dickson, William, labourer
 54. Moody, Samuel, labourer
 56. Cairns, David, fireman
 58. Occupied
 60. Rush, William, labourer
 62. Hewitt, Mrs. M.
 64. Rainey, James, fitter
 66. Farrell, Mrs. Isabella
 68. McClure, David
 70. Hobson, T., driver

Coolmore Street
from 83 Coolbeg Street to Thalia Street

2-4. Standard Laundry
6-8. Evans & Barr, Ltd., City Organ Works. T.N.; 26128
 10. Taylor, R. J., floor layer
 12. Adamson, Mrs.
 14. McGee, William, labourer
 16. Lilburn, J., labourer
 18. Allen, Mrs.
 20. Johnston, Miss Sarah
 22. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Lowry, John J., labourer
 26. Gourley, Alexander, labourer
 28. Wylie, William, soldier
 30. Hall, Elizabeth
 32. Thompson, Warnock, soldier
 34. Buchanan, William, greaser
 36. Campbell, James, baker
 38. Hanna, ?
 40. Pitman, P., motor driver
 42. Johnston, S., driller
 44. Hanna, John, welder
 46. Lavery, Stewart
 48. McComb, J., labourer
 50. Purdy, T. C., pork curer
 52. Garland, Victor, store man
 54. Davison, J. C., labourer
 56. Bell, Ernest, fitter
 58. Tecey, J., yard
 60. Patterson, W., house repairer
 62. Campbell, Joseph, egg merchant
 64. Ratcliffe, ?
 66. Reynolds, John, lorry driver
 68. Weir, Mrs.
 70. Mehaffey, Mrs. Annie
 72. Patterson, William
 74. Hamilton, Mrs.
 76. Coolmore Electrical Works
 78. Scott, H. J., & Co. (stores)
 80. Milligan, Samuel
 82. The New City Mineral Water Co. Ltd. T.N.: 20801

Coolmoyne Park
from 15 Circular Road (North) to Strathmore Park

   1. Sherry, Louis A., grocer
   3. Rudd, Mrs. Mary C.
   5. Brown, George, traveller
   7. Lyons, W. B., buyer
   9. Taylor, T. H.
 11. McLardy, Angus, fancy box manufacturer
 13. Pendleton, N. W., Flight-Lieut.
                              __________

   2. Alexander, W. A., manager
   4. Vacant
   6. Flowers, A., tailor
   8. Douglas, W., secretary
 10. Brand, W.
 12. Campbell, R. C., bank official
 14. McCormick, Miss E.
 16. Robinson, J., printer

Coombe Hill Park
from 90 Joanmount Park to Mayrick Park

   1. Lorimer, D., mechanic
   3. McMaster, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Watt, Miss W.
   7. Watson, L., joiner
   9. McDonnell, Mrs.
 11. Whitten, G., electrician
 13. McConnell, Charles, labourer
 15. Hall, Joseph, labourer
 17. McMullan, Rowley
 19. Graham, J., clerk
 21. Corbett, Samuel R., insurance agent
 23. McCormick, Robt., boiler maker
 25. Leeburn, Samuel David
                              __________

   2. Zebedee, J., Corporation official
   4. McCartney, James, electrician
   6. Kenny, Albert, manager
   8. A.R.P. Post
 10. Field, Matilda
 12. Hickson, William, store keeper
 14. Hedgecock, F. W., welder
 16. Evans, Charles, R.A.F.
 18. McKittrick, D., baker
 20. Fergus, G., machinist
 22. Coulter, C.
 24. Darragh, John F., window dresser
 26. Wyley, ?
 28. Carson, ?
 30. McConnell, J., cutter
 32. Moffatt, Howard C., conductor
 34. Patterson, H., insurance agent
 36. Reid, John, driver
 38. McLoughlin, J., joiner
 40. Major, Margaret

Copeland Street
from 16 Bankmore Street to Howard Street South

1-3. Moore, Mrs. C., publican
   5. Wiggins, Thos., railwayman
   7. Sullivan, Daniel, smith
   9. McGrath, Mary
..........here is Rainey Street
..........here is Lindsay Street
 11. Corry, William
 13. Irwin, H., labourer
 15. Morgan. James, labourer
 17. Pyper, John, labourer
 19. Scott, Andrew
 21. Norris, Thomas, labourer
 23. Irvine, Charles, labourer
 25. Montgomery, T., brick layer
                               __________

2-6. Stables
   8. Blakely, Mary
 10. Kirker, Joseph, pipe layer
 12. Morris, Robert
..........here is Lindsay Street
 14. Meharg, Mrs. Mary A.
 16. Occupied
 18. Donaldson, Samuel, labourer

Copperfield Street
from 2a Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McCombe, William
5-35. Vacant
 37. Occupied
 39. Watson, James
 41. McDonald, William
 43. Walker, Robt., labourer
 45. McCloy, Donald
 47. Magookin, Daniel
 49. Henderson, Mrs. Lena
 51. Ray, Mrs. Margaret J.
 53. Magill, Miss Margaret
 55. Hamilton, David, spirit merchant
 57. Gibson, William
 59. Simpson, Ed., railwayman
 61. Vacant
 63. Bell, Mrs.
 65. Gracey, William, clerk
 67. Simpson, Mrs.
 69. McKeown, Robert, joiner
 71. McKinney, Robert, labourer
 73. Millar, Mrs. Sarah
 75. Moore, Frank
                               __________

   2. Venus, Thos., railwayman
   4. Rodgers, G., clerk
   6. Mills, R., joiner
   8. Wilson, Mrs. Alice
 10. Knox, Robert, labourer
 12. Crawford, Hugh, painter
 14. McRoberts, Joseph, driller
 16. Parker, Alex., caulker
 18. Hobson, Thomas
 20. Roddy, Edward C.
 22. Allen, Joseph, salesman
 24. Fee, James
 26. Steenson, Wm., labourer
28-30. Vacant
 32. Hillis, Robert
 34. McRoberts, Robt., pattern maker
 36. McClean, John, labourer
 38. Holloway, William James
 40. Wallace, A., iron turner
 42. McBride, Samuel, labourer
 44. Patton, Adam, installer
 46. Gunning, George, labourer
 48. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 50. Occupied
 52. McRoberts, Joseph
 54. Vacant

Corn Market
from 1 High Street to Arthur Square

   1. Thompson's Restaurant, Bakers, Confectioners and Tea Rooms
   3. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., Wine Merchants, Shippers & Distillers. T.N. 26732
   5. Manhatten Beauty Parlour, ladies hairdresser
7-9. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists and Manufacturers of Aerated Waters, E. J. Crawford, M.P.S., Manager. T.N.: 25371. T.A.: "Grattan, Belfast"
 11. Stafford, T. W., Hatter and Gent's Outfitted. T.N.: 22754. Sole Agents for Stetson and Kensington Hats, Res., Marmion, Knockbreda Road, Cregagh
 13. Vacant
15-17. Gillespie & Woodside, Complete House Furnishers, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers & Carpet Warehousemen. T.N. 23376 (2 lines). T.A.: "Artistic, Belfast"
19-21. Rangecroft Ltd., Fish, Game Poultry, and Provision Merchants. T.N.: 25803 (4 lines), T.A.: "Rangecroft, Belfast"
 23. Fitzsimons, W. & M., confectioners
 25. Morrow, R., M.P.S.I., chemist; res., 18 Eglantine Avenue. T.N., 22504
 27. X.L. Cafe & Restaurant. T.N.: 22737
 29. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
                              __________

   2. Burton, Montague, Ltd., clothiers
4-8. Woolworth, F. W., & Co. Ltd., fancy goods
 10. Hurst & Co., Print Sellers, Picture Framers, Gilders, Fancy and Leather Goods Dealers, Artists' Colourmen. Res., 24 Harberton Drive
12-14. Linden's, confectioners
 16. Stokesberry, Established since 1812. Flesher and Poulterer. T.N.: 23444 (2 lines)
18-24. The Ulster Cinematograph Theatres Ltd. (Imperial Picture House & Cafe), G. Lodge, manager, Theatre T.N.: 21160. T.A., "21160"
24a. McColl, R. S., confectioner
 26. McIldowie, George, & Sons, solicitors. T.N.: 26411
   "   Netherlands Consulate - John D. McIldowie, Consul
   "   McCormick's Estate and House Purchase Agency. T.N.: 25245
   "   Quinn, Mrs., caretaker
 28. Stephens & Bourke (Belfast), Ltd. (late Geo. McAfee) Military Bootmakers and Court Shoemakers. T.N.: 20008. Manager, George Elliott

Cornwall Street
at 23 Byron Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Hanna, Robert, labourer
   5. Johnston, A., labourer
   7. Eagle, Thomas, labourer
   9. Turkington, Ruby
 11. Brown, T., seaman
 13. McCrea, Jane
 15. Beresford, Samuel, labourer
 17. MacMaster, James, labourer
 19. Crowe, Wm., labourer
 21. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 23. Glinn, James, labourer
                               __________

       Side of St. Mary's Mission Hall

Coronation Court
off York Street Little

       Earlville Recreation Club

Corporation Square
from 87 Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

1-3. Irvin & Sellers Ltd., timber merchants (gateway)
   5. Stewart & Kelly, Upholsterers and Bedding Manufacturers. T.N.: 25624
   7. Cotter, A., agent
   9. Corporation Square Post Office
 11. Pilot Temperance Hotel
 13. Muldoon, J. & W., publicans
..........here is Tomb Street
15-19. Belfast Harbour Commissioners Police Station
..........here is Steam-mill Lane
 21. Belfast, Mersey & Manchester Steamship Co. Ltd.; S. Lawther & Sons Ltd., managers. T.N.: 24625 (4 lines). T.A.: "Mersey". Belfast
   "   Lawther, S., & Sons Ltd. Shipping Agents
21a. Dougal, A., & Son Ltd., Shipping and General Forwarding Agents. Carting and Motor Haulage Contractors and Warehousemen, Agent for Burns-Laird Lines Ltd., and Belfast Co. Down Railway
 23. Moore, K., restaurant
 25. Craig, Mrs. Sarah
 27. McManus, J., publican
                               __________

 2a. Sinclair Seamen's Church - Minister - Rev. S. Cochrane, B.A., R.N., The Manse, Cliftonville Road
   2. Lawther, S., & Harvey, Shipbrokers. T.N.: 26330. T.A.: "Lawther, Belfast"
   8. Henderson, W. D. & Sons, Ltd., fireclay goods depot
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - M. J. Watkins, general manager and secretary; Major J. H. A. Patton, M.C., M.A., M.A.I., Assoc.M.Inst. C.E., harbour engineer; James Alexander, assistant to the general manager and secy.; Capt. Alfred Robinson, harbour master; W. Mateer, accountant; A. M. Turtle, cashier; Samuel Mullan, caretaker

Corporation Street
from 1 Victoria Street to Garmoyle Street

1-7. Vacant
   9. Sloan & Co., Wireless Factors, Mill furnishers and Manufacturers' Agents; Agents for Small & Parkes Ltd.; Benton & Stone Ltd.; Impex Electrical Ltd.; Invicta Radio Ltd.' Price's Lubricants Ltd. (oil depot); Abingdon Works (1931) Ltd. T.N.: 23020. T.A.; "Sloan, 23020, Belfast"
 11. Batchelors Peas Ltd.
13 & 17-19. Kirk, Robt., Ltd., Fireplace Showrooms. T.N.: 34681 (4 lines)
 15. McKinley, Wallace & Co., Shipping Agents. T.N.: 21051-2
   "   McCorry, R., & Sons, sugar brokers and com. agents
   "   Ministry of Information - Freight control
   "   Irish Arc Welding Co. Ltd. T.N.: 28308
21-23. Neill, H. J., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 29. Belfast Engineers' Club
31-35. Younger, Wm., & Co. Ltd., stores
..........here is Gamble Street
 53. Nelson, J. E., wholesale confectioners
55-71. Vacant
73-75. Collins, Mrs. Jane
75-77. Burke, John, & Co. Ltd., Chartered Ship Brokers and Marine Insurance Brokers; Consular Offices of Sweden, Greece, Spain. T.N.: 24909 and 22841 (2 lines). T.A.: "Burke, Belfast"
81-83. Vacant
85-87. Irvin & Sellers Ltd., Manager, R. R. Govan. T.N.: 24811 (2 lines). T.A.: "Satinwood, Belfast"
..........here is Corporation Square
99a. Sinclair Seamen's Sabbath School
   "    Navigation School
101. MacNaughton, Norman & Sons Ltd. Builders Merchants, Cement, Alabaster, Slates, Tiles, Bricks, Stoneware and Fireclay Pipes and Fittings. T.A.: "Cement, Belfast" T.N.: 24641-2-3
101. Cement Marketing Co. Ltd. (The)
103. Sailors' Home
   "    Kerr's Engineering Academy
103-107. MacNaughton, N., & Sons Ltd., cement, slate and tile depot
107a. McNeill, John, Ltd., builders' providers, cement, alabaster brick and tile merchants
109. McNeill, John, Ltd., Cement, Alabaster, Brick & Tile Merchants, Asphalte Contractors, Tar Distillers and Tar Products, Fire Clay and Drain Pipe Depot, Concrete Pipe Manufacturers. T.N.: 26471 (3 lines). T.A.: "Granite, Belfast." Stores, Duncrue Street
..........here is Clarendon Graving Dock
113a/d. Scott, David, & Son, Ltd., Engineers, Millwrights, Boilermakers, Shipwrights and Tar Boiler Makers. T.N.: 25350, T.A.; Repairs, Belfast" Res., Geo. Scott, 28 Tomb Street
113-115. Corry, Jas. P., & Co. Ltd., timber, slate & tile merchants (yard)
117. Trimble, H., caretaker
119-121. Dowling, James, Ltd., Cement, Slate and Tile, Rain Water Goods and Builders' Merchants. T.N.: 44231 (3 lines)
   "    Pilot Supply Co., (See James Dowling Ltd., same address)
123. Crum, Wm., caretaker
                               __________

2-4. Mayne, Boyd, & Son, Ltd., printers, etc.
   6. Vacant
   8. MacIlwaine, John H., & Son, naval architects, consulting engineers and underwriter's surveyors. T.N.; 20756. T.A.: "MacIlwaine, Belfast" After office hours, J. A. Knight, Shortlands, Dunmurry, Co. Antrim
   8. Childe, R. P., agent
   "   Berk, F. W., & Co., chemical manufacturers
   "   Buchanan, W. G., & Son, Produce Brokers and Agents
   "   Johnston, J. H. B., agent
   "   Workman & Co., stockbrokers
   "   Tate, Lyle, Ltd., and Farrie Co. Ltd., sugar refiners
 10. Nugent, Chester, distillers' agent
12-14. Finlay, Wm., & Sons Ltd., Printers, Lithographers, Bookbinders, and Machine Made Box Makers
   "   Ballyfinaghy Estates
 16. Moore, James, Ltd., Account Books, Printing and Office Equipment
18-20. Gowan, Henry, & Co., Steamship Agents and Warehousemen, General Agents, United States Lines. T.N.: 25451 (2 lines). T.A.; "Gowan, Belfast." Res.: S. A. Peattie, 43 Campbell Park Avenue. T.N.: 54156, E. Patterson, 11 Rosetta Drive. T.N.: 41738. Mrs. M. Bell, 105 Shandon Park. T.N.: 54257
 22. McKibbin, John, & Son, Ltd., distillers and wine merchants, duty paid stores, Exchange Street and Dunbar Street; bonded warehouse, Stack P., Short Strand
..........here is Exchange Street
24-42. Ministry of Labour for Northern Ireland - Belfast Employment Exchange
..........here is Great Patrick Street
44-46. Vacant
..........here is Little Patrick Street
48-72. Vacant
..........here is Great George's Street
74-78. MacNaghton, Norman & Sons Ltd., Fireplace and Sanitary Fittings. T.N.: 24641-2-3. T.A.: "Cement, Belfast"
 80. Vacant
 82. Pearson, Albert, labourer
 84. Clancy, James, seaman
 86. Rooney, Mrs. Patrick
 88. O'Connor, John, labourer
 90. Trainor, Francis, driver
 92. Goodall, Frank, painter
 94.Carson, J., labourer
 96. Cahoon, J., dealer
 98. Conlan, John
100. Quinn, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is Little Corporation Street
102-106c. White, Tomkins, & Courage Ltd., Manufacturers of the Celebrated Wafer Oats, Jelly Crystals and R.S.O. Food
..........here is Henry Street
108-110. Vacant
112. McCammon's, boot repairers
114. Gateway
116. Morgan, Michael, publican
118. Burns, Mrs.
120. Robinson, Mrs.
122. Irish Transport and General Workers' Union - Secretary, W. McMullan
124. Vacant
126-128. Scott, David, & Son, Ltd., Works
130-132. Vacant
..........here is Trafalgar Street
134. O'Neill, A. J., publican
136-146. Vacant
..........here is North Ann Street
148. Lavery, Mrs. C.
150. McMullan, J., labourer
152. Patton, Mrs.
154. Lyttle, Robert, labourer
156. McCabe, J., labourer
158. Belfast Towage Office

Corporation Street Little
from 100 Corporation Street to Nelson Street

   2. Ewing, M., seaman
   4. Boyd, William, labourer
   6. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
   8. Whriskey, Mary
 10. Harrison, William
 12. Curlett, Mrs. S.
 14. Donnelly, Margaret
 16. McAtamney, James, labourer
 18. Butler, David, painter
 20. McCormac, W., labourer
 22. McConville, Miss Mary
 24. Dunlop, David, labourer
 26. Little, James, fireman
 28. Lyttle, Mary
 30. McHugh, John, packer
 32. Monaghan, John, labourer
 34. Thompson, S., carter
 36. Kelly, James, upholsterer
 38. McGahey, Anthony, labourer
 40. Bleakley, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Holland, W. J., labourer
 44. Auld, William, labourer
 46. Holland, Robert, labourer

Cosgrave Street
from 186 North Queen Street to Robina Street

   1. Side door
   3. O'Neill, Samuel
   5. Johnston, William, labourer
   7. Doak, Samuel
   9. Townsend, J., shipwright
 11. Baxter, Alexander
 13. Kerr, R., carter
 15. Young, Alexander
 17. Chambers, Wm. J., labourer
19-21. Vacant
 23. Pollock, E., labourer
 25. Boyles, Mary Jane
 27. Walsh, Richard, rigger
 29. Boyle, Thomas, labourer
 31. Stewart, Charles, labourer
 33. Adair, John, machinist
 35. Gilliland, Thomas, labourer
 37. Currie, Junior P.E. School - Miss M. Sloan, principal
 39. Cowden, Mrs. Elizabeth
41-55. Vacant ground
 57. Orr, Thomas
 59. Occupied
 61. McCutcheon, D.
 63. Wilson, Mrs., grocer
 65. Auld, William, car driver
65a. Hillis, Miss Elizabeth
 67. McBirney, William
 69. Bright, Alexander
 71. Carson, John
 73. Millan, David C.
 75. Workman, John G.
 77. McClenaghan, 
 79. Vacant
 81. Hagan, Joseph
 83. Beattie, W. J., labourer
 85. Galloway, Andrew
 87. Hunter, John, labourer
 89. Jackson, Joseph, labourer
 91. McClenaghan, Mary
 93. Pilen, Mrs. Annie
 95. Harris, William
97-99. Vacant
..........here is Lilliput Street
101-111. Vacant
113. Cunning, Alexander
115. Occupied
119-121. Vacant ground
123-127. Vacant
129-135. Vacant ground
137. Vacant
139. McKeown, John
         Newington Presbyterian Church
                              __________

   2. Martin, Mrs. A.
   4. Bell, A.
   6. Bittles, Robert
   8. Occupied
 10. Larkham, George, boiler maker
 12. Cuthbert, Joseph
 14. Vacant
14a. Macdonald Bros., cabinet makers
 16. Bell, William
 18. Boal, Jos., platers' helper
 20. McCullough, Robt., labourer
 22. Reid, Joseph, driller
 24. Alcorn, Mrs.
 26. Smith, William J.
 28. Chambers, James
 30. McKnight, Thomas, labourer
 32. Vacant (yard)
 34. Leaburn, Charles
 36. Coyle, David, shipwright
 38. Hamilton, James, machinist
 40. Eaton, John
 42. Kirk, G., labourer
 44. Occupied
 46. Mawhinney, John
48-50. Vance, E., labourer
 52. Kernaghan, James, carter
 54. Mitchell, William
 56. Quinn, Charles, gateman
 58. Blain, Sydney
 60. Bullock, David, printer
 62. Hunter, Charles, labourer
 64. Pearson, Mrs. Sarah
 66. Blain, James, joiner
 68. Frazer, H.
 70. McKeown, M., labourer
 72. Fraser, Henry
 74. Fitzgerald, ?
 76. Kilpatrick, William
 78. Campbell, Miss Florence
80-82. Vacant
84-88. Vacant ground
 90. Stewart, Harry
 92. Stewart, Henry
 94. Wilson, Joseph
 96. Orr, William
 98. Bell, Mrs. Emma
100. English, Arthur
102. McIvor, Alfred
104. James, John
106. Coulter, Robert
108-112. Occupied
114. Vacant
116-132. Vacant ground
134. Maidment, John
136. McIlwain, Samuel
138. Graham, Richard
140. Finlay, Mrs. Annie
142. McConchie, William
144. Shaw, Mrs. Jane
146. Quinn, Charles
148. McCrory, Elizabeth
150. Sloan, Miss M.
152, Colvin, Archie, labourer
154. Morrison, Samuel
156. McDowell, George, fitter
158. McCurdy, Margaret
160. Bunting, Robert J.
162. Cook, Joseph, labourer

Court Street
from 130 Crumlin Road to Fortingale Street

1-7. R.U.C. Recreation Ground
   9. Riordan, John, warder
 11. Neeson, George
       Gateway
 13. R.U.C. Barracks
..........here is Old Lodge Road
 25. Galbraith, Isabel
 27. McClurg, Andrew, printer
 29. Johnston, James, joiner
 31. Glynn, W.
 33. McCullagh, W.
 35. Scott, Mrs.
..........here is Tilley Street
 39. Bunting, Sarah
 41. Jordan, S., meter inspector
 43. Stewart, Thomas
 45. Taggart, Emily
 47. McWhirter, Mrs. P.
..........here is Perth Street
..........here is Bristol Street
                               __________

   2. Miller, Charles
 2a. Murdock, A., builder
   4. Ross, James, wood carver
   6. Martin, Mrs.
   8. Telford, N., labourer
 10. Clarke, William
 12. Davidson, George, fitter
 14. Carlisle, Joseph, labourer
 16. McAnally, Andrew
 18. Millar, Herbert
 20. Barbour, Mrs. Lizzie
..........here is Perth Street
 22. Occupied
 24. Kelso, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Bristol Street

Courtrai Street
from Mill Street West to 134 Cambrai Street

1-3. Foster, William
   5. Hamilton, Miss C., weaver
   7. Shane, A., labourer
   9. English, D., labourer
 11. Pollock, George, driller
 13. Kidd, George, labourer
 15. Larkin, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Jones, Samuel, carter
 19. Reid, James, cloth finisher
 21. Tipping, Wm., flax piecer
 23. McManus, Edward, labourer
 25. McDowell, Mrs. Lily
 27. Craig, W. J., labourer
 29. Stamford, Thomas, labourer
 31. McAvoy, Thomas
 33. Crothers, Samuel, driver
 35. Johnston, Miss M. J.
 37. McIlwaine, R., labourer
 39. Gibson, W., joiner
 41. McCourt, Leslie, yarn drier
 43. Side door
                               __________

       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
   2. McFall, John, soldier
   4. King, Thomas, store man
   6. Taylor, R. J., labourer
   8. Bradshaw, Thos., tram driver
 10. Melville, John, labourer
 12. Graham, Mrs. Mary Ann
 14. Kelly, Herbert, labourer
 16. Porter, S., labourer
 18. Meeke, Miss Lottie
 20. Hamilton, S., plumber
 22. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 24. Quinn, Ernest, labourer
 26. Walker, Mrs. Isabella
 28. Johnstone, Mrs. Lydia
 30. Adair, David, labourer

Coyle Street
from 2 Coyle's Place to Ormeau Street

   1. Parkinson, Wm., milk vendor
   3. Derrick, George, soldier
   5. Gateway
   7. Donaghey, Mrs.
   9. Milligan, Joseph, joiner
 11. Hall, Thomas, labourer
                               __________

2-6. Shimmon, John R., builder
   8. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Ellis, John, labourer
 12. Rea, Miss Anna
 14. Dunlop, Miss E.
 16. Ellis, S., motorman
 18. Gordon, Robert
 20. Sparks, Joseph, carter
 22. Millar, Mrs. M.

Coyle's Place
from 45 Ormeau Road to Ormeau Street

   1. Vacant
3-5. In case of development
   7. Store
   9. Maginnis, Mrs. J.
..........here is Walnut Place
11-13. Morris, A., spirit merchant
 15. Budge, Clarence, dental mechanic
 17. Wilson, Mrs. L.
 19. Sherin, Mrs. Catherine
 21. Lundy, Mrs. E.
 23. Warren, William, driver
 25. Inch, Thomas, blacksmith
 27. McBride, William
 29. Collins, William
 31. Hanna, Robert
 33. Fullalove, Wm. J., soldier
 35. Occupied
 37. Tilley, Mrs. Harriett
                               __________

..........here is Coyle Street
   2. McWilliams, Hugh, mechanic
 2a. Wilson, D., red leader

Craig Street
at 1 Falls Road

       New Northern Spinning Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
                              __________

2-4. Vacant
   6. Quinn, A., plasterer

Craig's Terrace
from 29 Northumberland Street to Dundee Street

   3. Chartres, H., labourer
   5. Walker, Albert, labourer
                               __________

   2. McClelland, Charles, seaman
   4. McMillen, Charles, painter
   6. Wilson, Frank, labourer
   8. Thompson, R., postman

Craigavad Street
at 7 Rowan Street

1-51. Vacant ground
                               __________

2-30. Vacant
 32. Baxter, Mrs. Annie
 34. Occupied
 36. Girvan, Miss Annie
 38. Reid, Samuel
 40. McLaughlin, Henry, labourer
 42. Craig, Charles
 44. Venus, Thomas
 46. Douglas, ?
 48. Jamison, Samuel, labourer

Craigmore Street
from 60 Bankmore Street to Lindsay Street

   1. Hoy, Jas., iron moulder
   3. Reid, T. J., painter
   5. Halliday, David, carter
   7. Bishop, P., labourer
   9. Stanfield, Wm., labourer
 11. Pavoux, Frank, labourer
 13. Kelly, Edwd., labourer
 15. Gourley, Mrs.
 17. McClune, John, labourer
 19. Entry
 21. Corbett, John, blacksmith
 23. Major, Mrs.
 25. Pitman, Thos., labourer
 27. Stewart, Robert, clerk
 29. McAlister, William
 31. Maguire, Mrs. D. A.
 33. Moore, Mrs. Eva
 35. Mills, Wm., painter
 37. Yard
 39. Geddis, Alex., packer
 41. Clarke, Wm., carter
 43. Smith, T. J., store keeper
 45. Watton, William, labourer
 47. Mallon, Herbert, fitter
 49. Hawthorn, Robert, motor man
 51. Frazer, T. C., caretaker
 53. Pitman, W., labourer
 55. Greenaway, Isaac, joiner
 57. McGregor, J., iron turner
 59. Thompson, William, labourer
 61. Rainey, Annie
 63. Thompson, S. F., labourer
 65. Thompson, James H., mechanic
 67. McAllister, E.
 69. Yard
 71. Daley, Samuel, carter
 73. Erskine, Robert, bus driver
 75. Connor, Arthur, labourer
 77. Morrow, Mrs. C.
 79. Occupied
 81. Atkinson, Joseph C.
 83. Stewart, Andrew, carter
 85. Atkinson, Chas., linesman
 87. Morrow, W. J., labourer
 89. Yard
 91. Wright, John, carter
 93. Willis, George, fireman
                              __________

   2. Beattie, C.
   4. Summerville, A., cooper
   6. Occupied
   8. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 10. Goldthorpe, W. H., labourer
 12. Moore, J.
 14. Johnstone, R., stone cutter
 16. Marken, Kathleen
 18. Moore, Thos., stableman
 20. McCord, Mrs. Clara
 22. Orr, Mrs. L.
 24. Cowden, Geo., painter
 26. Occupied
 28. Graham, T. G., labourer
 30. Hewitt, Mrs.
 32. Moffatt, Mrs. M. J.
 34. Taylor, William J.
 36. Nicholson, G.
 38. Doyle, John, paint mixer
 40. Christie, David, linen lapper
 42. Occupied
 44. McIlwaine, Mrs. M., grocer
 46. Moore, Mrs.
 48. Rooney, Emily
 50. Johnston, Thomas
 52. Lindores, Alex., labourer
 54. O'Hara, Mrs.
 56. Harrison, John, labourer
 58. Occupied
..........here is Rainey Street
 60. Mercier, Samuel
 62. Copeland, Mrs.

Cranbrook Gardens
from Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

   1. Porter, Victor, optician
   3. Coulter, Gibson, fitter
   5. Harris, Edward J., R.A.F.
   7. Reid, Thomas, labourer
   9. Carson, Thomas, labourer
 11. Stringer, Robert, labourer
 13. Brown, John, carter
 15. Smyth, David, cleaner
 17. Moore, William
 19. Norton, Ernest John
 21. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 23. Moreland, Albert, labourer
 25. McLernon, Mrs. Sarah J.
 27. Watters, Thomas, packer
 29. Oliver, William F.
 31. Cunningham, William, labourer
 33. Craig, William G., fireman
 35. Kielty, Miss M.
 37. Occupied
 39. McClinton, John
 41. Knox, David J., labourer
 43. Quinn, Mrs. F.
 45. McAuley, James, plasterer
 47. Smith, Thomas
 49. McKinstry, Walter, fitter
 51. Frazer, Mrs. E.
 53. Williamson, Wm. John, fitter
 55. Kernaghan, James, machine man
 57. Francis, Charles, soldier
 59. Authey, John, machinist
 61. Atchinson, Albert, holder-up
 63. Kielty, E. J.
 65. Maguire, James
 67. Addis, John, labourer
 69. Keys, Hannah
 71. Doyle, John, fitter
 73. Boyle, James, labourer
 75. Shannon, Robert, blacksmith
 77. Mitchell, James
 79. Bodel, Samuel, seaman
 81. McMaster, J.
 83. White, John, labourer
 85. Speers, Samuel, soldier
 87. Playfair, William
 89. Brownlees, Charles, soldier
 91. Crawford, Robert, labourer
 93. Hollywood, Malcolm, labourer
 95. McCann, S., tram driver
 97. Oswald, Geo., shipyard worker
 99. Tweedie, John, butcher
101. McVicker, Edward, electrician
103. Shaw, Charles, labourer
105. Spence, James, soldier
                              __________

   2. Watson, Joseph, iron moulder
   4. Hunter, Alex., labourer
   6. Stockard, James, smith's helper
   8. Conlon, Henry, cloth passer
 10. Malone, Thomas, bus driver
 12. Gallagher, John J., labourer
 14. McKee, George, electrician
 16. Finn, James
 18. Simpson, Robert J., shop assistant
 20. McIlroy, George, soldier
 22. Kane, Walter, soldier
 24. Herst, James, motorman
 26. Crockard, Wm. J., labourer
 28. Duffy, Mrs. M.
 30. Occupied
 32. Sproule, Samuel, soldier
 34. Ferguson, James, labourer
 36. Hazlett, Thomas, labourer
 38. Quigley, William, labourer
 40. Gardener, Joseph
 42. Stevenson, Edward G.
 44. Hassard, William, labourer
 46. Boak, George, soldier
 48. Matthews, Fredk., sheet metal worker
 50. King, Francis J., labourer
 52. Burrows, Walter, driller
 54. Hanna, Alexander, labourer
 56. Stone, John, gardener
 58. Hefferen, William, soldier
 60. Anderson, Mary
 62. Coates, Matthew, fitter
 64. Shaw, James, soldier
 66. Passmore, James, labourer
 68. Heaney, Thomas, soldier
 70. Blair, Mrs. Margaret
 72. Haslett, Thomas, labourer
 74. Gourlay, John, labourer
 76. Elliott, Andrew, seaman
 78. Craig, John
 80. Harris, William, H., welder
 82. Lennon, Osmond A., labourer
 84. Cairns, Charles
 86. Reynolds, Robert
 88. Flood, James
 90. Occupied
 92. Daley, John, labourer
 94. Fleming, Thomas, labourer
 96. Mulhern, Bernard, chef
 98. Rankin, Hill, labourer

Cranburn Place
from 17 Lincoln Avenue to Vicinage Park

Cranburn Street
at 56 Antrim Road

   1. Trueick, Thomas
   3. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
   5. Fitzsimmons, J.
 5b. Auto Hire Service
   7. O'Hara, Chas., upholsterer
   9. Condit, S., butcher
 11. Kelly, J., clerk
 13. Ferris, Mrs. Norah
 15. Clarke, W., manufacturer
 17. Vacant
 19. Bartlet, T.
 21. A.R.P. Post
..........here is Vicinage Park
                              __________

2-22. Vacant
 24. McKenna, Matthew, clerk
 26. McGinn, Miss
 28. Hunter, Mrs. Mary E.
 30. Fegan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. O'Neill, Arthur, shop assistant

Crane Street
from 11 Cullingtree Road to Cinnamond Street

   1. McCrudden, John, labourer
   3. McCormack, Edwd., labourer
   5. McGonnell, Mrs. Mary
   7. McCartney, Geo., brick layer
   9. Darragh, Mrs. Mary
 11. McArdle, Thos., lamp lighter
11a. Hopkins, Martin, & Sons, Ltd., Waste Merchants (Stores)
 13. McGrillen, R., car driver
 15. Rice, Miss Rose
 17. Wright, Mrs. M.
 19. Maloney, Miss M.
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. McCool, Edward, labourer
                               __________

   4. McLaren, Alfred, carter
   6. Flynn, R., labourer
   8. Smylie, John, taxi driver
 10. McCann, H., labourer
 12. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 14. Matthews, Wm., labourer
 16. Lannigan, Mrs. Margaret (Flannigan, J., labourer in 1918)
 18. Duffy, Kathleen
 20. Teague, David, labourer
 22. McGonnell, William, labourer
 24. McCaffery, Thomas, brush maker

Cranmore Avenue
from 352 Lisburn Road to Randal Park

   1. McLean, C.
   3. Robinson, Mrs.
   5. Crossley, Abraham
   7. Brown, ?
   9. Hanna, Mrs.
 11. Webster, Mrs.
 13. Coburn, Mrs. A.
 15. Gilpin, Mrs. E.
 17. Hynds, S. N., builder
 19. Lytle, Miss E. K. C.
 21. McBride, Mrs.
 23. Wallace, Martin K., Painter and Decorator
 25. Harpur, Thomas W., wholesale merchant
 27. Chambers, S. R., teacher
 29. Davidson, ?, manager
 31. Barry, W. W., chartered accountant
 33. Rowlett, Miss
 35. Christie, Mrs. M.
 37. Lindsay, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Kane, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Todd, Miss E.
   6. Smyth, Wm. R., insurance broker
   8. Crossin, H., chemist
 10. Lauriston, R., Corporation official
 12. Latimer, Geo. S., civil servant
 14. Anderson, Miss
 16. Rea, Mrs. L. A.
 18. Patterson, Miss
 20. Rankin, Miss N. A.
 22. Armstrong, Miss Jeannie
 24. Reid, Mrs. M.
 26. Connell, E. S.
 28. Harriman, Frederick
 30. Pyper, Mrs. Agnes
 32. Sloan, Miss
 34. Weatherup, W. J., B.Sc.
 36. Murdoch, The Misses
 38. Huston, Geo., manufacturer

Cranmore Gardens
at 358 Lisburn Road

   1. Side door
   3. Walker, Mrs. M.
   5. McCann, Rev. H. A., B.A.
   7. Clark, Miss L. E.
   9. Cosgrove, John, linen merchant
 11. Long, George
 15. Lindsay, Mrs. A.
 17. Hackett, Miss
 19. McGowan, Robt., Government official
 21. Adams, John, printer
 23. Stuart, Miss
 25. Hill, Miss
 27. Jenkins, Allan
 29. Vacant
 31. Caves, Robert K., manager
 33. Clarke, J. A., secretary
 35. Kenny, J., Government official
 37. Binmore, John M., civil servant
 39. Patterson, Mrs.
 41. Gibson, Rev. J. H. R.
 43. Swann, J.
 45. Grindle, Charles J.
 47. Bridgett, W.
 49. Drain, Mrs. M.
 51. Nelson, M.
 53. McClenahan, J. H.
 55. Hughes, R. E. M.
 57. Craig, R. B., quantity surveyor
 59. Gibson, D.
                              __________

   2. Ruddell, Miss S. E.
   4. Irwin, T. A.
   6. Adair, H.
   8. Morrice, Geo., box maker
 10. Watson, F. W., manufacturer
 12. McQuoid, Mrs. M.
 14. Cullen, Mrs. E.
 16. Parkinson, Fras. W.
 18. Vacant
 20. Joyce, F. W.
 22. Johnston, David
 24. McCulla, Mrs. D.
 26. Ferguson, Mrs. Agnes C.
 28. Keatley, Mrs.
 30. Martin, Mrs. M.
 32. Law, H. W.
 34. Walker, Mrs. F.
 36. Gray, W. A.
..........here is Randal Park
 38. Combe, Edward G., accountant
 40. Cremin, Jas. A., inspector taxes
 42. Boyd, Miss M. M.
 44. Morrow, The Misses

Cranmore Park
from 352 Lisburn Road to 135 Malone Road

   1. Carson, Mrs. Mary
   3. Dudgeon, Mrs. V.
   5. Morrow, Alex.
   7. Hill, William
   9. Johnston, Mrs. A. L.
 11. Imrie, William, manager
 13. Quail, Robert
 15. Hilland, J., tea merchant
 17. Wilson, William
 19. Chambers, John A.
 21. Mayes, T. H., chartered accountant
 23. Glass, J.
 25. Woods, Mrs. J.
 27. Agnew, Miss M.
 29. Kennedy, A. G., accountant
 31. Armstrong, Wm., agent
 33. Scott, Wm., flesher
 35. Culley, W.
 37. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 39. Hogg, J. N.
..........here is Randal Park
 41. Hamilton, Mrs. K.
 43. Carson, Mrs. E.
 45. Gunn, Mrs. E.
 51. Royal Belfast Academical Institution Preparatory School (Inchmarlo) - headmaster, J. Seymour, M.A.
..........here is Osborne Gardens
 53. Preston, G. Campbell, A.C.A.
 55. Dinsmore, Robert
 57. Taylor, William M.
 59. Bailie, W.
                               __________

       Children's Playground
2-8. Vacant ground
 10. Telford, R.
 12. Taylor, Albert, L.R.A.M., A.R.C.M.
 14. Agnew, S. J., bank official
 16. Magill, Arthur, buyer
 18. Malcolmson, G. L.
       Vacant ground

Craven Street
from 115 Shankill Road to Mansfield Street

1-5. Vacant
..........here is Dunraven Street
       Side door
                              __________

2-6. Side door
..........here is Rumford Street
   8. Rumford Street Dispensary

Crawford Street
from 6 Smith Street to Welsh Street

   1. McCartan, J., carter
   3. McCabe, James
   5. McAlea, Edward
   7. O'Neill, John, soldier
   9. Fitzsimmons, J. J., trainer
 11. Toner, B., poulterer
 13. Power, Jas., labourer
 15. McCartan, Joseph, carter
                               __________

   2. Connolly, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Kelly, Mrs. T.
   6. Rea, John
   8. Murray, Con., carter
 10. McFall, Alex.
 12. Seenan, Mrs. Bridget

Cregagh Park
at 386 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Gibson, Mrs. A.
   3. Morrow, Herbert, director
   5. Lavery, F. J., estate agent
   7. Stranaghan, J. P., linen business
   9. Boyd, J. Victor, teacher
 11. McFee, Mrs. Margaret
                               __________

   2. Simpson, John, civil servant
   4. Simcock, Wm. J., bookkeeper
   6. Morrow, H., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen. T.N.: 41?04
   8. Storey, Capt. John W., B.A., M.B.E.
 10. Lorimer, Alfred
 12. Rankin, W. H., manager
 14. Ardillm, Rowland, bank clerk
 16. Gray, George, J.P.
   "   Anderson, Miss J.
 18. Geelan, H. A., dist. inspector
 20. McMurray, Mrs.
 22. Ross, James, coal importer
 24. Hutchinson, William McKee, manager
 26. Harvey, W., clerk
 28. McMaster, W., tool merchant
 30. Vacant ground
 32. Fenby, Arthur, manager
 34. Russell, Robt., chief engineer
 36. Gurd, Robt., bank official
 38. Brown, B. H., traveller
 40. Irvine, Harris, representative
 42. Macartney, William H.
 44. Cleland, Frank, secretary
 46. Hunter, Miss M. W. T.N.: 41767

Cregagh Road
Continuation of Woodstock Road to Knockbreda Road

   1. Connell, J. C., chemist
3-5. Gilliland, J. M., wireless dealer
7-9. McKenna, P., butcher
11-13. Hodgett, A. E., stationer
 15. McEnenany, Margaret
 17. Crothers, Jas., civil servant
 19. Kelly, J., Spirit Merchant. T.N.: 57327
..........here is Willowholme Street
 21. Nesbitt, Samuel, grocer
 23. Corbett, Miss E.
 25. Kells, Annie, S.C.M.
 27. Smith, Robert, electrician
 29. Vacant
31-33. Ambassador Cinema. T.N.: 57102
 35. Vacant
..........here is Willowholme Parade
 37. McMillan, A., fruiterer
39-41. Reid, W., cycle depot
 43. Castle Dye Works Ltd.
 45. Hughes, N., butcher
 47. White, A., baker
 49. Cowan, Mrs. G., confectioner
..........here is Titania Street
 51. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pastry
53-57. Vacant ground
 59. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
 61. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Oberon Street
 63. Garrett, Thos. H., builder
 65. Thompson, Miss Annie
 67. Livingston, John, conductor
 69. Wylie, R., engineer
 71. McFadden, Miss F.
 73. Goulding, Miss Kate
 75. Heaney, Miss Mirian, Ladies' Hairdresser. T.N.: 57606
 77. McBirney, Robert, & Co. Ltd., Chemists. T.N.: 57606 (branch at Annalong)
..........here is Glendower Street
 79. Robb, J., boot repairers
 81. Thompson's Ltd., bakers
 83. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
 85. Jersey Dairy
 87. Sye, Robert, fruiterer
 89. Robinson, C., butcher
..........here is Reid Street
 91. Finlay, Charles, confectioner
 93. Morrow, Mrs.
 95. Webb, James, traveller
 97. Brennan, Hugh A., R.A.F.
 99. Occupied
101. Moore, James
103. Kennedy, Robert, Grocer
   "   Ardenlee Post Office
..........here is Dromore Street
103a. Willowfield Parish Hall
105-107. Harding Memorial P.E. School - A. R. Taylor, prin.
109. McAteer, Mrs.
111-113. Gourley, G., confectioner
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
115-117. Cairns, E., confectioner
119. Smiley, R., fruiterer
121. Maybin, Jos., water office
123. Keith, George, civil servant
..........here is Finsbury Street
125. Goodwin, Miss
127. Young, Joseph, compositor
129. Burrows, W. J., cashier
131. Keown, Mrs.
..........here is Ardenlee Parade
133. Robinson, James, joiner
135. Lamie, F.
137. Murphy, James, traveller
139. Duffield, S., manager
141. Occupied
..........here is Haddington Gardens
143. Skelly, J.
145. Morrison, R. W., milk salesman
147. Galbraith, W. R. N., M.D., surgeon. T.N.: 57548
149. McBirney, R., apothecary
151. Neeson, Mrs.
153. Gillespie, Miss, teacher
..........here is Onslow Gardens
155. Drummond, T., milkman
157. Cochrane, Miss M. A. S.
159. Harkness, Mrs. M. T.
161. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. R.
163. Browne, J., druggist
165. Lowry, W., Dairyman. T.N.: 57006
..........here is Onslow Parade
167. Russell, W., motorman
169. Campbell, T., traveller
171. Willoughby, John
173. Crossley, Robert, draper
175. Snoddy, B., grocer
        City Boundary
179. Vance, David, carrier
181-209. Vacant ground
211. Drummond, Thomas, & Sons, garage
213. Larmour, Robert, fitter
215. Miller, William, rivetter
217-235. Vacant ground
237. Simpson, Mrs.
239. Wood, W. L., publican
241. Monteith, R. S., R.U.C.
243. Johnston, Frederick
245. Hunter, W., baker
247. Rankin, J. C., clerk
249-313. Vacant ground
315. Belmont Hockey and Tennis Club
317. Ripton, Miss P.
319-333. Vacant ground
335. Hawthorne, Thomas, manager
337. Rodgers, Joseph, traveller
339. Vacant ground
341. Corry, Mrs.
343. Tedford, John Thomas
345. Boulter, Allan
347. Brown, Miss E.
349. Martin, Samuel
351. McClughan, Miss M.
353. Chapman, C., electrician
355. Downey, Mrs. Louisa
357. Kelly, Jas. D., engineer
359. Foster, J. W.
361-363. Vacant ground
365. Leuria, S. K.
367. Aikin, H. T., traveller
369. Mann, R. A. L., bank official
371. O'Connor, Geo., linen merchant
373. Haldane, Arthur, manager
375. Campbell, R. M., manager
377. McBride, Albert, ring. master
379. Rutherford, Harold, secretary
381. Conn, William, secretary
383. Millar, Mrs. R.
385-387. Vacant ground
389. Kennedy, John, estate agent
391. Hill, C. D., wallpaper merchant
393. Thornton, R., printer
395. Taylor, E. Dempster
397. Arnold, W. L., clerk
399. Tassie, James C.
401. McCausland, Thomas
403. Drury, George Wm., clerk
405. Walker, F., cashier
407. Keith, William H., civil servant
..........here is Hindsdale Park
409-411. Vacant ground
413. Hinds, Charles, J.P., builder
415. Spence, T., engineer
417. Reilly, G. C., superintendent
419. McNabb, Mrs. Elizabeth
421. Elliott, John, docker
..........here is Downshire Road
423. McNabb, Mrs. Elizabeth
425. Houston, Miss H.
427. Morrow, Arthur, timber merchant
429. Kirk, Mrs. Eliza
431. Girvan, Miss S. McC.
..........here is Everton Drive
433. Dinsmore, Patrick
435. Allen, James, pawn broker
437. Thomas, Ernest, traveller
439. Marshall, John, builder
441. Elliott, John
                            __________

   2. The Paragon Stores, Confectioners & Remnants
   4. McConnell, R. M., M.B., surgeon. T.N.: 57947
   "   English, R. A., M.D.
   6. Wilde, Hedley G., engineer
   8. Bossence, J. F., clerk
 10. Livingstone, James, clerk
 12. O'Ryan, Mrs. Jeanie
 14. Erskine, Adam, conductor
 16. Smyth, W. E., L.D.S., dental surgeon. T.N.: 57946
 18. Heazley, Dr. H. D., surgeon. T.N.: 57558
 20. Stevenson, William, chemist
..........here is Loopland Park
 22. Cowzer, Mrs. Margt., confectioner
 24. Crossley, R., draper
 26. A.R.P. Post
28-30. Cregagh Methodist Church - Rev. Jas. Wisheart, minister
 32. Vacant
 34. Hedley, T., butcher
 36. Mulholland, W. H., chemist
 38. Turner, W., & Co., boot makers
 40. Moore, Mrs. L. A., outfitter
 42. Johnston, W., hairdresser
 44. Wallace, W. H., confectioner
 46. Moffitt, R. W., gent's outfitter
 48. Devenport, W. C.
 50. Sye, Robert H.
 52. McKinney, W. E.
 54. Funston, William
 56. Moore, Mrs.
 58. Sye, E. V., engineer
..........here is Gibson Park Drive
       Gibson Park, Willowfield Unionist Club; Recreation Club - H. Burdge, gen. sec.
 60. Belfast Food Product
62-68. Stewart's Cash Stores
70-72. Stewart's lock-up garages
74-76. Stewart's Cregagh Garage
..........here is Gibson Park Avenue
       I.R.F.U. (Ulster Branch) - Malone Rugby Ground
 94. N.F.S. Station
 96. Vacant
 98. Cregagh Nursery
100. Cregagh Athletic Club
102-104. Cregagh Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. D. Stewart, B.A.
106. Watson, John M.
108. Gillespie, W. H., secretary
110. Hewitt, Samuel R.
112. Geelan, J.
114. Clarke, R., Water Office official
116. Black, James A., traveller
118. Moffitt, W. R.
120. Williamson, James, engineer
122. McKeown, Samuel
124. Graham, W. J., clerk
128. Ervine, James, traveller
130. Ervine, Mrs. Mary
132. Grant, A. W., bank manager
        Vacant ground
..........here is a New Road
136. Mooney, Hugh
138. Morrow, W. J., bank official
140. Hood, Noble D., grocer
        City Boundary
..........here is Mayfair Park
156. Patton, Archibald, labourer
158. Moore, Mrs. E. M.
160. Millar, W. J., engineer
162. Sterritt, E., S.C.M., nurse
164. McKelvey, John, joiner
166. Trayeln, J. F.
168. Moore, A. J., clerk
170. Douglas, Wm., iron turner
172. Campbell, Wm., gardener
174. Lyness, James, iron turner
176. Parvin, Leonard, insurance agent
178. McMeekin, W. J., engineer
180. Francis, D. A., electrician
182. Kennedy, Richard J.
184. Wiggins, William, upholsterer
186. Patterson, John, rivetter
..........here is Bell's Lane
188. Gardiner, Mrs. Isabell
190. Broadbent, ?
192. Neill, E., engineer
194. McAllister, T. K., clerk
196. Chapman, Robert, stoker
198. Williamson, W. W., coach builder
200. Palmer, Samuel, motor driver
202. Wasson, Mrs. Martha
204. Dixon, Mrs. M.
206. King, Mrs. F. L.
208. Fleming, James, driver
210. Millar, William, joiner
212. Mulholland, S., gardener
214. Bradshaw, Mrs. Agnes
216. McGonigal, George, driver
218. Alexander, Mrs. J. E.
220. Fraser, Robert, moulder
222. McClelland, R. J.
224. Carter, William J., engineer
226. Michael, A., traveller
228. Greer, John
230. Thompson, James, engineer
232. Lyttle, Thomas Orr, joiner
234. Hunsdale, Alexander, labourer
236. Hogg, Henry, caulker
238. Hay, John, clerk
240. Horner, Samuel, rivetter
242. Scott, J. J., labourer
244. McMeekin, John, tailor
246. Steenson, John, tea agent
248. Corry, William, carter
250. Currell, Mrs. Emma
252. Nelson, John, missionary
254. Dick, George, clerk
256. Elliott, G. B., insurance agent
258. Gardiner, W. H., coach builder
260. Harris, John, labourer
262. Duffin, G., engineer
264. Bolton, Albert, driver
266. Sharpe, John, foreman
268. MacAuley, Thomas, foreman
270. Lamont, Ronald, fitter
272. Moore, R., driver
274. Neill, Mrs. L.
276. Ward, John, fitter
278. Benson, Alexander, fitter
280. Perry, Mrs. A.
..........here is Hamel Drive
282. Teer, John  W.
284. Donaldson, J. K.
286. Dale, S. A., cycle agent
288. Wilson, Mrs.
290. Wilson, Robert, salesman
292. Gibson, Thos., wholesale confectioner
294. McIlhagga, Nathaniel, clerk
296. Mervyn, Mrs. E.
298. Gamble, James
300. Whittle, Thos., electrician
..........here is Albert Drive
302. Reid, T., printer
304. Smith, C. W., draughtsman
306. Nulty, Joseph, fitter
308. McCullough, J. B., driver
310. Donovan, Misses
312. Hamill, Harry, pro. golfer
314. McClements, Miss Annie
316. Deboys, Agnes
318. Davidson, W. A.
320. Leathem, William, baker
..........here is Somme Drive
322. Donning, Hugh, coach builder
324. Merrifield, James, secretary
326. Shaw, Miss Mary M.
328. McMaster, Miss
330. Cherry, Miss M.
332. Mann, Jacob, director
334. Hitt, Archie, postal official
336. Atkinson, J. F., clerk
338. Parkinson, James L., pharmaceutical chemist
340. Nesbitt, J., riding school
342-378. Vacant ground
380. McPherson, Wm., linen business
382. Finlay, T., compositor
384-386. Vacant ground
..........here is Cregagh Park
388. Jackson, W. J., postal official
390. Bell, Capt. J. H.
392. A.R.P. Post
394. Smyth, John
396. De Largy, James
398. Smith, Mrs.
400. Gallagher, H. L.
402. McConnell, J. G.

Cregagh Street
from 415 Woodstock Road to Carlingford Street

        Vacant ground
183. Martin, Mrs. Mary
185. Cowdy, A., fitter
187. Neill, Thos., clerk
189. Blemings, Robert J.
191. Connor, W. J.
193. Brittan, Mrs.
195. Ritchie, Mrs.
197. Stiff, Percy, electrician
199. Wylie, J., rivetter
201. Hill, Mrs.
203. Murphy, Henry, agent
205. Jones, T. J.
207. Whan, J., clerk
209. Tannahill, A.
211. Kelly, Mrs.
213. Russell, Mrs.
215. Bousfield, Chas. F., joiner
217. Anderson, Jas., bread server
219. Harvey, James, commissionaire
221. Rutherford, D., driver
223. Forbes, A., cartwright
225. Freel, F.
227. McConnell, Mrs. J.
229. Townley, John, mattress maker
231. McKeown, R. J., moulder
233. Forbes, A., cartwright
235. McCord, S., motorman
237. Richardson, John, joiner
239. Compton, W.
241. Ball, H., plater
243. Martin, Mrs. M.
245. Grime, J., butcher
247. Duncan, W., coach painter
249. Crozier, Wm., collector
251. Vacant
                               __________

190. Mercer, D., painter
192. Steele, A., fitter
194. Menary, John L.
196. McIlwaine, P.
198. Maginnis, J. R. D., clerk
200. Brown, F., mechanic
202. Harper, William, insurance agent
204. McDowell, Hugh, auditor
206. Blackmore, ?
208. Gibson, R.
210. Murphy, J., dairyman
212. Winder, Mrs.
214. Gifford, E., civil servant
216. McKitterick, J., electrician
218. Currie, R., time keeper
220. McMurray, ?
222. Allen, J. D., compositor
224. Boreland, E., linesman
226. Robinson, John, upholsterer
228. Bruce, A., plumber
230. Tweedie, W. H., joiner
232. Maguire, Miss A.
234. Morrison, Joseph, cleaner
236. Montgomery, G., platers helper
238. Smith, C. H. J., shirt cutter
240. Winnington, J., clerk
242. Turner, ?
244. Harrison, H., painter
246. Wiesener, Gus., clerk
248. Donald, D. A., labourer
        Gospel Hall

Crescent Gardens
from 14 Lower Crescent to Upper Crescent

   2. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
   3. Lowe, Miss
   "   Best, F. M.
   "   Wright, R. H.
   "   Shanks, Miss K.
   4. Quinn, W. I., O.B.E. T.N.: 23440
   5. Macoun, Miss F.
   6. Cahill, Mrs.

Crescent Lane
at 2 University Road

       McIlvenna, S., & Son, builders

Crescent Lower
from 4 University Road to Botanic Avenue

1-2. Victoria College - Mrs. G. Faris, M.A., principal
   3. McVeigh, Miss E., private nursing home
   4. Lynn, Beatrice H.,  F.R.C.S., ophthalmic aural surgeon
   5. Montgomery, Very Rev. Henry, M.A., D.D.
   6. Johnston, C.
   7. Craig, Miss
   8. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
   9. Thomas, Mrs. A. M.
 10. McCartney, Miss
   "   Apperson, N. G.
 11. Hunter, Mrs., nursing home
 12. Lawrence, G. R.
   "   Fitchie, S. E.
                              Drenagh House
       Hamilton School of Dancing - Principal, Arthur Hamilton, Adv. Teachers' Cert. R.A.D.: P.I.S.T.D. or F.I.S.T.D. (Ballroom-Operatic)
 13. Hamilton, A.
   "   Quinn, D. B.
   "   Wilson, J. K.
   "   Sinclair, J. & T., & Co. Ltd.
   "   Kingan & Co. Ltd.
 14. Gibson, Miss (Private Hospital)
..........here is Crescent Gardens

Crescent Upper
from 28 University Road to Crescent Gardens

   2. Belfast Food Office - South Branch
   4. Ministry of Agriculture
   5. Brennan, C. J., Mus.B., F.R.C.O., L.R.A.M.
   6. Houston, Miss
 6a. Adamson, W. & J., cabinet makers, etc.
   7. Crescent Nursing Home
   8. Walsh, Joseph A., Ph.C.
   9. Vacant
 10. Mathews, Miss E., L.R.A.M.
 11. Bell, T. McM., F.C.I.S.
 12. Simms, Miss Mabel
 13. Mathews, E., manufacturers' agent
 14. White, Rev. R. H.
 15. Strathlene Nursing Home
 16. Sheppard, Miss

Crimea Street
from 207 Shankill Road to Tudor Place

1-3. Dobbin, Thos. C., publican
   5. Lewis, J. R., soldier
   7. Simpson, Miss Margaret
   9. Dixon, Thos. A., steward
 11. McLeod, Alex., labourer
 13. Morrison, Joseph, soldier
 15. Geddis, Miss Eva (Gettis, Chas., soldier in 1918)
 17. McBride, Lowry, clerk
 19. Anderson, Robert, labourer
 21. Blair, Robert, labourer
 23. Barnes, David, rigger
 25. Steele, Mrs. Mary J.
 27. Massey, Charles
 29. Crockard, Mrs. A.
 31. Beck, Wm., driver
 33. McCallum, John, fitter
 35. Barnes, Alex., rigger
 37. McGrath, Thomas, labourer
 39. Beckett, Ingram, driver
 41. Smith, Arthur, labourer
 43. Semple, Ben., sen., labourer
 45. Ferris, Joseph, labourer
 47. Totton, Alfred, shoe maker
 49. McKeown, Mrs. I.
 51. Wartnaby, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Bell, Henry, soldier
 55. McCrea, John, labourer
 57. Milligan, Geo., bar man
 59. Carson, James, machinist
61-63. Robinson, R., butcher
 65. Jamison, Thomas, carter
 67. Cotter, Henry, labourer
 69. Logan, David, labourer
 71. Mann, Miss Jane
73-75. Darragh, Thos., labourer
 77. Hamilton, Mrs. Esther
 79. Anderson, David, labourer
 81. Mercer, Walter, labourer
 83. Stobo, Thos., plater
 85. Hamilton, Alfred, soldier
       Gateway
 87. Patterson, Wm., house repairer
 89. Acheson, John, shoe maker
 91. Chambers, William, R.U.S.C.
93-95. Jackson, Mrs. Annie
 97. Crockard, J., labourer
 99. Courtney, J., tram conductor
101-103. White, W. J., wood turner
105. Gribbon, S., fitter
107-109. Stevenson, A., carrier
111. Cunningham, Geo., labourer
113. Loney, W. J., core maker
115-117. Curry, G., driller
119-121. Sutton, Mrs. M. E.
..........here is Loftus Street
123-127. Store
129. Taylor, John, labourer
131. McBride, Geo., fitter
133. Bennett, Geo., rivetter
..........here is Meenan Street
135. Kerr, Wm., labourer
137. Cranston, David, jun., labourer
139. Blakely, W., labourer
141. Cranston, D., flax dresser
143. Vacant
..........here is Brennan Street
145. Mills, J., plate moulder
147. Hutcheson, Mrs. Elizabeth
149. Crawford, D., labourer
151-153. Fyffe, Thos., fruiterer
155. Carson, Jas., labourer
157. Hunt, Jas., french polisher
159. Neill, George, railway porter
..........here is Blayney Street
159a-159b-159c. Vacant
..........here is Charleville Street
..........here is Glenfarne Street
161. Gates, Chas., driver
163. Fletcher, John, inspector
165. Rainey, Albert V., joiner
167. Murray, David, butcher
169. Thompson, R. J., driver
171. Campbell, F., warden
173. McIlhagga, Wm., pork cutter
175-177. Hall, James
..........here is Hampden Street
179. Murphy, A., painter
181. Stewart, Miss L.
183. Martin, John, shipwright
185. Frampton, Fredk., labourer
187. Garvey, James, painter
189. Orr, Mrs. Elizabeth
191. White, Charles, linen lapper
193. Dalton, Alfred, labourer
195. Hogg, N., labourer
197. Watt, R. D., shoe maker
                               __________

   2. McDowell, Thos., chemist
   4. Gowdy, Walter E., hair dresser
   6. Reid, John, labourer
   8. Smyth, Mrs. H.
 10. White, A. E., labourer
 12. Wright, Jos., clerk
 14. Wallace, George, labourer
 16. McKaig, Hugh, labourer
 18. Davison, Robert, labourer
 20. Graham, Mrs. Jane
 22. Johnstone, David, labourer
 24. Warnock, Samuel, labourer
 26. Warren, Samuel, fitter
 28. Crockard, David, labourer
 30. Crockard, Mrs. Agnes
 32. Ferris, D., labourer
 34. Dalzell, A., rivetter
 36. Glencross, M., labourer
 38. Greenlees, Mrs. S.
 40. Scott, Mrs. S.
 42. Nevin, Jas., plasterer
 44. McAdams, Samuel, labourer
 46. McFarland, Robert
 48. Warden, Mrs. E.
 50. Sheeran, W. J., oiler
 52. Burns, David, fitter
 54. Glass, Wm. J., labourer
 56. Templeton, Mrs. Jessie
 58. Brown, Robert, grocer
..........here is Riga Street
 60. Campbell, J., grocer
 62. Graham, Mrs. Mary
 64. Armstrong, Martin, labourer
 66. Lee, Mrs. H.
 68. Johnston, John, carter
 70. McKnight, Mrs. Mary
 72. Kirkwood, Mrs. L.
 74. Stewart, John, labourer
 76. Mulligan, Wm., labourer
 78. Currie, Mrs. Annie
 80. Brock, Miss Margaret (Brook, Margaret in 1918)
..........here is Jumna Street
 82. McDonald, Jas., spirit merchant
 84. Currie, Robt., photographer
 86. Caldwell, Mrs. Ellen
 88. Cromwell, R. J.
 90. Gibney, James, painter
 92. Maze, A., labourer
 94. Curry, Thos., labourer
 96. Mawhinney, J.
 98. Scott, James
100. Roy, Mrs. S. J.
102. Walsh, G., machine man
104. Davey, William, machinist
106. Smyth, William, labourer
108. Ashe, Nathaniel, carter
110. Kane, Robert, machinist
112. Currie, Mrs. M.
114. Maley, Thos., coal filler
116. McGlade, Mrs. Charlotte
118. Burgess, Wm., labourer
120. Macartney, J., tailor
122-124. Whiteside, T., & Son, grocers
..........here is Upper Meenan Street
126.. Quinn, Mrs. A., fruiterer
128. Livingstone, William, labourer
130. Dilworth, John, caulker
132-134. Dickson, W., grocer
..........here is Derry Street
142-144. Robinson, S., grocer
146. Mission Hall
148. Lindsay, Alex., flax rougher
150. Hodgens, George, labourer
152. Boal, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Sancroft Street
154. Gospel Hall
..........here is Upper Charleville Street
256. Higginson, Mrs. Mary
258. Montgomery, Frank, time keeper
260. Patterson, Wm., warder
262. McIlhagga, Robt., coal merchant
264. Side door
..........here is Upper Glenfarne Street
..........here is Hazelfield Street
266. Gilliland, R., platers' helper
268. McCreery, Mrs. Susan
270. Forsythe, John, rivetter
272. Kirk, William, blacksmith
274. Ellis, James
..........here is Rusholme Street
276. McFall, Miss Martha
278. Parkinson, Jas., jun., labourer
280. Rodgers, Mrs. Fanny
282. Billingsley, W., labourer
284. Young, Mrs. M.
286. Millar, J., painter
..........here is Daisyfield Street

Crocus Street
from 40 Springfield Road to Cavendish Street

   1. McComiskey, Thomas, grocer
   3. McArevey, M., dress maker
   5. Murray, Miss Susan
   7. Burns, H., drapers' assistant
   9. McCloskey, Martha
 11. Greer, Mrs. T.
 13. McCahan, Mrs. C. (McGahan, Patk., mechanic in 1918)
 15. Wylie, Margaret
 17. Duignan, D.
 19. Devine, Miss T.
 21. Davey, Miss C.
 23. Cairns, Annie
 25. Duffy, John, engineer
 27. McRandall, Danl., carpenter
 29. Loughrey, J., secretary
 31. Galway, Martha
 33. O'Neill, Patrick, carter
 35. Murphy, John, printer
 37. McRory, Mrs. Annie
 39. Broderick, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Rea, George, hair dresser
   4. Occupied
   6. Ryan, Brigid
   8. McCormick, D., iron turner
 10. Murray, Patrick, joiner
 12. Doherty, P., postal official
 14. Orr, Owen, joiner
 16. Grant, Samuel, tailor
 18. Ward, John, trade union official
 20. McCartan, Miss M.
 22. Occupied
 24. Lee, Richard, foreman
 26. McCusker, Mrs. L.
 28. Rea, George, hair dresser
 30. McCamley, James, painter
 32. McQuade, Joseph, tailor
 34. McIlvenny, H., brick layer
 36. Hegarty, A., postal official

Cromac Square
at 22 Cromac Street

   1. Govt. Assistance Board - West Area Office
   2. McAllister, J., fowl dealer
   3. Vacant
   4. Heron & Co., seed merchants
..........here is Market Street
..........here is Lagan Street
   5. Gray, T., & Sons, grocers
   6. Stone, George, cycle dealer
   7. Weldon, Miss E., supper saloon
8-10. Vacant
..........here is East Bridge Street
 11. Fegan, C., tobacconist, etc.
 12. Magee, Dr. J. A.
13-15. McLean, E. J., spirit merchant

Cromac Street
Victoria Street to Ormeau Road

1-15. Post Office Telephone - Telephone House
..........here is Little May Street
 17. Barr, W. J., boot factor
17a. Stewart, N. C., Motor Engineer
 19. Maguire, Jos., Com. agent
 21. McMeel, J. J., publican
23-25. Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand
 23. Connolly, Shaw, Ltd., fruit brokers
 27. Rice, M., fruiterer
 29. Post Office - Mrs. Laverty, sub-postmistress
 31. Gallagher, J., confectioner
33-35. Twinem, W. G., & Son, General Drapers, Outfitters, Millinery and Mantle Warehouse
33a. McDonald, James, joiner
 35. Quinn, Patrick, van driver
37-39. McCoy, B., publican
..........here is Hamilton Street
 41. Stokes & Dalton
 43. Branney, Misses, drapers
 45. Lundy, John, fruiterer
 47. Vacant
 49. Nicholl, R.
 51. Morrow, Robt., Waterproof Covers and General Merchant. T.N.: 21569
 53. McMullan, James, flesher
55-57. McKnight & Co., Drapers and Outfitters
59-61. Vacant
..........here is Russell Street
63-65. Gamble, J., draper and outfitter
67-69. Gilmour, Miss Margaret, fruiterer
 71. Vacant
 73. General Trades Supply
75-77. Byrne, A., bakery
 79. Ward, Thomas, publican
..........here is Henrietta Street
81-85. McCutcheon, R. & E., & Co., Seeds, Agricultural Implements and Dairy Supplies
 87. Devine, Jas., publican
 89. Wilkinson, F., mechanic
91a. McCann, D., butchers' supplies
   "   Harrington, L. M., agent
   "   Murphy, D., house repairer
 93. Kearney, T., hair dresser
 95. Martin, Wm., refreshments
97-99. Nichol, P., provision store
101-105. Vacant
107. Keiran, P., fruiterer
109. Magee, William, draper
111. Ward, B. J., draper
113. Gilbey, A. W., Ltd. (warehouse and stores)
113a. Campbell, W., labourer
..........here is Catherine Street
115. Vacant
117. Gilroy & Smyth, butchers
117a. Dobbin, Patrick, labourer
119. McGough, J., wallpaper merchant
119a. Colgan, A. M., dentist
121-123. Vacant
125-133. McWatters, J., Ltd., The Bakery
135a. McArdle, Miss Annie
135. Graham, Joseph, pawn broker
137. Russell, S. J., cartage contractor
139. Donaghy, Ellen, dealer
141. Quinn, James, confectioner
143-145. McTaggart, J., fishmonger
147. McCann, Miss, milliner
149. Vacant
151. Loughran, C., poulterer
153. Magee, newsagent
155. White, Mrs., clothier
157. Brown & Sons, watch makers
159. Hanna, Robt., & Co., publicans
161. Heaney, Thos., sheet metal works
163. Caulfield, James, boot repairer
165-167. Vacant
169. McKinney, J., undertaker
171. Hopper, M., & Moncrief, drapers
173. Finlay, William, pawn broker
175-177. Barrett & Crowley, confectioners
179. Jay, N., commission agent
                              __________

   2. Ulster Bank Limited (Branch) - H. W. Millar, Manager; W. J. Holden, Cashier. T.N.: 26000
   8. Laird, R. M., grocer
 10. District Architects, Minister of Finance
   "   Umpire, Ministry of Labour
   "   Ministry of Agriculture - Potato Inspection
 12. Cleary's Medical Hall Ltd.
 14. Watson Bros., Butchers' Supply Specialists
 16. Cassidy, J. E., cycle agent
18-20. Vacant
 22. Gascoignes (Reading) Ltd., dairy supplies
 24. McLean, C. J., publican
..........here is Cromac Square
44-46. Vacant
 48. Maguire, Eugene, publican
 50. Barr, Daniel, hair dresser
 52. McShane, L., butcher
 54. Livingston, T. J., dental surgeon. T.N.: 23572
 56. Bradley, John, publican
 58. Vacant
 60. McClughley, James, grocer
..........here is Dunlop Place
 62. Acheson, J. C., pharmaceutical chemist
64-66. Vacant
 68. Neeson, James, newsagent
 70. The Novelty Shop, fancy goods
 72. Ross, B., confectioner
 74. Smyth, Charles, confectioner
 76. Murdock, J., grocer
 78. Gamble, W. J., & Son, dairy engineers
80-82. A.R.P. Post
82a. Boyle, Mrs. M.
 84. Machinery Market
 86. Vacant
 88. Joe's. confectionery
 90. Wilson, Ernest, Seeds and Agricultural Implements, Dairy and Graded Milk Equipment
901. McDonnell, The Misses, costumiers
 92. Ormeau Bakery Ltd. (branch)
94-96. Ulster Engineering and Equipment Co.
..........here is Eliza Street
98-100. Mooney, M., publican
102a. Kayes, Lizzie
102-104. Shannon, J., flesher
104a. Irish Agricultural Wholesale Society
106a. Vacant
106. Poll, A., fish and chips
108. Quinn, J., grocer
..........here is McAuley Street
110-112. White, Geo., pawn broker
114 -126. Corry, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Aerated Water and Non-alcoholic Fruit Wine Manufacturers; W. Steuart Corry, Secretary, Fairfield, Lennox Drive, Helensburgh, Scotland. T.N.; 20465. T.A.; "Cromac, Belfast"
128-130. Vacant
..........here is Raphael Street
132-142. Vacant
144. Fitzpatrick, John, warehouseman
146. Simplex, The, cafe
148. Vacant
150. Murdock, W. H., poultry merchant
..........here is Riley's Place
152. Vacant
154. McManus, Thomas, labourer
156. Vacant
158. Jeffries, F. E., nurses' outfit maker
158a. Vacant
160. McKeown, Mrs.
162. Hawkins, Mrs. F., grocer
164. Corporation Yard

Cromwell Road
from 60 Botanic Avenue to Westminster Street

   1. Corona (The), hairdressers
   3. McPeake, J., boot repairer
   5. Vacant
   7. Crawford, John, fitter
   9. Bamford, J. T.
 11. Bedford College - Jas. Logan, M.A., F.R.C.S., principal
 13. Warnock, Miss Annie
 15. Stronge, Miss Jean
 17. Roberts, Mrs.
 19. Templeman, J. L., P.O. engineer
 21. Calcutt, The Misses
 23. Osborne, Miss M. A.
 25. Heatley, Mrs. H. P.
 27. Heffron, Mrs. M.
 29. Severs, C., joiner
 31. Poynton, The Misses
 33. Crossey, Mrs.
 35. Magowan, Mrs. E.
..........here is Wolseley Street
37-39. Pomper, Mrs. C. G.
   "   Armstrong, Mrs.
   "   Pomper, Mrs.
   "   Roddy, Mrs.
   "   Hart, Mrs.
 41. Clarke, The Misses
 43. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
 45. Moffett, Mrs. I. J.
 47. Carson, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Bebe, William T. M., R.U.C.
 51. Spence, Mrs.
 53. Noble, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Lawrence Street
 55. Alexander, T. J., grocer
..........here is Eblana Street
 57. Woods, Albert
..........here is Canterbury Street
  59. Graham, John, plumber
..........here is Westminster Street
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Morgan, Bea, confectioner
   6. Adair, Mrs. Mary
   8. Rittman, J. S.
 10. Atkins, Joseph W.
 12. Cummings, Thos. J., foreman
 14. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 16. Cunningham, Mrs. D.
 18. Rutledge, William, traveller
 20. McDowell, H. F., clerk
 22. University Classes - J. Beattie, B.A., Prin. T.N.; 24463
 24. Dorchester Private Hotel. T.N.: 25340
 26. Diamond, Miss
 28. Collins, Wm., cattle dealer
 30. O'Neill, Mrs.
 32. Linton, S. G.
 34. Bromham, Mrs. A.
 36. Catholic Apostolic Church
 38. Savage, Mrs. N.
 40. McCarriston, Mrs. G.
 42. Morton, Andrew
 44. McMurray, E., packer
 46. Hogg, K. J.
 48. McIlhagga, James W.
 50. Stewart, J., machinist
 52. Ferguson, Lewis, Corporation official
 54. Burns, Miss K.
 56. Davidson, Thos., cattle dealer
 58. Alderdice, J.
 60. Finlay, Mrs. E.
 62. Smyth, Frederick, coach trimmer
 64. McCormick, Miss E.
 66. Millar, Mrs. Ruth
 68. Pollock, G., sergeant R.U.C.
 70. Moffett, Thomas J.
 72. Neill, James
 74. Smyth, Wallace
 76. Irwin, T. G.
 78. McVeigh, R.
 80. Harvey, Mrs.
 82. Healy, J. J., postal clerk
 84. Ball, William
 86. Hunter, Miss
 88. McKnight, S. J., draper
 90. Cairns, W. J., stevedore
 92. Bryce, Mrs.
 94. Allum, Clarence, soldier
 96. Campbell, Jas. A., accountant
 98. Hall, Miss
100. McFarland, Robert
102. Orr, Misses A. & B.
104. Hobson, Mrs.
106. Potter, J. H., blacksmith
108. Briggs, R. A., ladies' outfitter
110. Dowling, Wm., Ltd., Builders and Contractors

Cromwell Street
at 71 Byron Street

   1. Holland, William, soldier
   3. Patterson, Dora
   5. Andrews, Mrs. Susan
   7. Jones, Samuel, labourer
   9. Steel, William, carter
 11. Clarke, William, soldier
..........here is Byron Street
 13. Watson, G., grocer
 15. Adair, William, finisher
 17. Cummings, William
 19. Pascoe, Miss Mary
 21. Cummings, T., labourer
 23. Harris, Mrs. Annie
 25. Moore, George, labourer
 27. Robb, George, R.A.F.
                               __________

   2. McReavie, Samuel, labourer
   4. Fletcher, Robert, pensioner
   6. McGurk, Robert, soldier
   8. Briggs, Samuel, lorry driver
 10. Frazer, James, labourer
 12. Davidson, James, window cleaner
 14. Gibson, J., engine driver
 16. Bill, Edward
 18. McClure, James, driver
 20. Neely, Samuel, blacksmith
..........here is Byron Street
 22. Sloan, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Easton, Samuel, driver
 26. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Hamilton, Mrs.
 30. Neill, Robert, labourer
 32. Patton, Samuel, brick layer
 34. Charlesworth, F. A., soldier
 36. Kinney, Joseph, finisher
 38. Brown, James, soldier
 40. Weir, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Fairfax Street

Crosby Street
from 36 Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Pollock, David, grinder
   3. Tweedie, Alex., carter
   5. Abbot, Robert, labourer
   7. Walker, Jack
   9. Bowman, G., stone cutter
 11. McCloskey, Thos., labourer
 13. Lambe, Herbert, shop assistant
 15. Johnston, David, rivetter
 17. McKnight, David
 19. McLoughlan, Robt., lorry driver
 21. Coulter, Mrs. G.
 23. Howie, Mrs. E.
 25. Howie, Joseph, fitter
 27. Adair, Mrs.
 29. Tweedie, Alexander, carter
 31. Black, James, labourer
 33. Lewis, Alex., labourer
 35. Harkness, George
 37. Adair, Wm. J., cabinet maker
 39. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Gresham, Miss
 43. McDonald, William
..........here is Cumberland Street
 45. Turner, Thomas J., moulder
 47. Dillon, H.
 49. Johnston, Mrs. Agnes
 51. McIlwaine, Robert, soldier
 53. Clarke, Mrs.
 55. Crothers, ?
 57. Todd, William, joiner
 59. Farrell, A., labourer
 61. Livingstone, W. J., labourer
 63. Barr, Miss
 65. McDowell, John, labourer
 67. George, Miss Catherine
                               __________

   2. Arnott, ?
   4. Crothers, Mrs. Mary
   6. Entwistle, Matthew, labourer
   8. Craig, Mrs.
 10. Crawford, M., labourer
 12. Fields, ?
 14. Drake, William
16-18. Vacant
 20. Occupied
 22. Brown, J.
 24. Anderson, Edward, painter
 26. Leslie, George, soldier
 28. Nelson, W., labourer
 30. Donaldson, E.
 32. Ferguson, Samuel, machinist
 34. Morton, Mrs.
 36. Graham, Alexander, labourer
 38. Johnston, T., tramway man
 40. Addis, George, labourer
 42. Johnston, William, soldier
 44. Johnston, James, labourer
..........here is Cumberland Street
 46. Vacant
 48. Whitley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. McLarnon, Mrs. Edith
 52. Wilson, A., labourer
 54. Douglas, H., stone cutter
 56. Bloomer, James
 58. Campbell, George, labourer
 60. Connolly, G., carpenter
 62. Murphy, ?
 64. McCartney, Thomas
 66. Hamilton, D., labourer
 68. Allen, Mrs.
 70. George, William, labourer

Cross Parade
from 25 Park Road to South Parade

Cross Street
from 19 Sussex Street to Earl Street

   1. Cobain, John
   3. Islands, F., labourer
   5. McKeavney, John
7-9. Vacant
 11. Cobain, Samuel, labourer
 13. Gorman, Hugh, carter
       Vacant
                               __________

..........here is Vere Street
   2. Side door
..........here is Grove Street

Crosscollyer Street
off Mountcollyer Road

   1. Humphreys, Miss Mary
   3. Hamilton, James, labourer
   5. Baillie, Robert, rivetter
   7. McIndoe, Edward, labourer
   9. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Bryans, E. V., sailor
 13. Hewton, Thomas, labourer
 15. Johnstone, Mrs. Rachel
 17. Anderson, Robb, R.U.S.C.
 19. Allen, David, blacksmith
 21. Clarke, Mrs. Ellen
 23. White, William
 25. Kerr, Alexander, rigger
 27. Fern, Mrs. Mary E.
..........here is Parkmount Street
 33. Gordon, Miss Elizabeth
 35. McDonald, James, labourer
 37. Whiteside, Thomas
 39. Gilchrist, Samuel, plater
 41. Kernaghan, William, driller
 43. Dunwoody, J., platers' helper
 45. Crowe, Thomas J., labourer
 47. McKechnie, F., labourer
 49. Boyle, Miss Ellen
 51. Beattie, Nathaniel, labourer
       Vacant ground
 59. Loyal, C., fitter
 61. Gilchrist, W., boiler maker
 63. Irvine, Edward
 65. Dykes, George, plumber
 67. Hall, Richard, plater
 69. Fellowes, Charles, inspector
                               __________

       Mission Hall - Caretaker, J. McCracken, 34 Lilliput Street
 12. Sloan, Miss Mary
 14. Creighton, Mrs. Annie
 16. Thompson, John, labourer
 18. Jerwood, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Brown, S. J., carrier
 22. Carlisle, James, stager
24-26. Vacant ground
 28. Vacant
..........here is Glencollyer Street
 30. Thompson, A. E., grocer
 32. Vacant
 36. Vacant
..........here is Mountcollyer Street

Crossland Street
from 85 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Jefferson, Mrs. Bella
   3. Brush, Joseph, barman
   5. Milligan, R., labourer
   7. Elliott, John I., barman
   9. Gawley, William, labourer
 11. Hill, Hugh, painter
 13. Hill, Hugh, painter
       Vacant ground
                              __________

..........here is Eastland Street
       Corporation Children's Playground
..........here is Westland Street

Crossley Street
from 142 Templemore Avenue to Clandeboye Street

   1. Occupied
   3. King, Arthur
   5. Barr, Samuel, rivetter
   7. Dougan, William, traveller
   9. Bingham, H., rivetter
 11. Dunlop, John, driver
 13. McCready, Robert, clerk
 15. Murdock, F., clerk
 17. McCune, Robert J.
 19. Walker, Elizabeth
 21. Murray, Robert, labourer
 23. Girvan, R. J., tailor
 25. Campbell, J. H., labourer
 27. Cunningham, Thos., machine man
                               __________

   2. Petrie, Thomas
   4. Childs, Absalom
   6. Stitt, Joseph
   8. Hewitt, William, labourer
 10. Gaw, Mrs.
 12. Mills, William
 14. McCullough, Mrs. Susan
 16. Montgomery, H., cabinet maker
 18. Jeffrey, Jacob, brass finisher
 20. Gibson, John, labourer
 22. Cummings, D., labourer
 24. Scott, Hamilton, labourer
 26. Anderson, D., carter
 28. Cassidy, Mrs.
 30. Davison, W. J., motor man
 32. Reid, George, labourer

Crown Entry
from 11 High Street to Ann Street

1-3. Side doors
5-7. Woolworth, F. W., & Co. (goods entrance)
11-13. Tener, M., publican
       Linden's, saloon bar & restaurant (back entrance)
                               __________

 4b. Jerome, back entrance
   8. Rice, James, com. agent
 10. Crown Boxing Club & Physical Culture Class
 12. McAleavey, Hugh
 14. Capstan Billiard Hall
 16. McMahon, Ltd., publicans (side door)

Crumlin Gardens
from 34 Twaddell Avenue to Woodvale Parade

   3. Harland, Mrs. Mary
   5. Wheatley, Wm., docker
   7. Lunn, Edward, fitter
   9. Bamford, D., wood turner
 11. Beattie, Thomas, rivetter
 13. McGill, Frederick
 15. Cooke, T., salesman
 17. Walker, Jos., blacksmith
 19. Jamison, George
 21. McKinney, William
 23. Butler, Thomas, fitter
 25. Wright, S., machinist
 27. Warnock, R., compositor
 29. Neill, J., compositor
 31. McCafferty, Wm., driver
 33. Duncan, Wm., compositor
                               __________

   2. McKinney, Martha
   4. Mears, Wm., R.U.C.
   6. Bridges, E. O., glass cutter
   8. Smith, Silas, salesman
 10. Wolsey, E. W., preparing master
 12. Watt, W. G., sergt. R.U.C.
 14. Waugh, E. C., R.U.C.
 16. McMinn, Mrs. I.
 18. Gihon, Samuel, secretary
 20. Carney, M. J. B.
 22. Nash, David, manager
 24. Wilkinson, Fredk., R.U.C.
 26. Kerr, John
 28. Neeson, James
 30. Burns, W., engineer
 32. McClusky, Mrs.
 34. Thompson, G., civil servant
 36. Boyd, Samuel, tailor
 38. Marshall, H., tenter

Crumlin Road
from Carlisle Circus to City Boundary

   1. Lynch, T., publican
   3. Down & Connor Catholic Friendly Society, Secretary, P. J. Grant, A.C.I.I. T.N.: 24315
   5. Vacant
   7. Borza, John, restaurant
9-11. McCourt, Jas., grocer
 13. Davis, Mrs., confectioner
15-17. Vacant
..........here is Fleetwood Street
 19. Galligan, Laurence, milk preserver
21-23. Vacant
 25. Rosenberg, Mrs. Rose
 27. Vacant
29-31. McGrath, M., publican
 33. Bell, Robert, foreman
 35. The Christian Brothers - Rev. Bro. P. R. Brady. T.N.: 44271
 37. Mater Infirmorum Hospital Nurses' Home
 39. Crumlin Road Convent P.E.S.
 41. St. Bridget's Hostel for Girls
 43. Quinn, Joseph, gardener
47-51. Mater Infirmorum Hospital, under care of Sisters of Mercy. T.N.: 432911 and 432921. House Surgeons - Dr. F. F. McKee and Dr. F. G. Murphy, House Physician - Dr. E. McFlynn
53-55. Co. Antrim Prison - Prison Governor, Capt. T. M. Stewart
 57. Holmes, David, prin. officer
 59. Murphy, J., prin. officer
 61. McCallum, ?
 63. Lynch, Joseph, officer
 65. Thompson, L., prin. officer
 67. Steele, William, officer
 69. Barker, S., officer
 71. McCormick, A., officer
 73. Skates, M., officer
 75. Fletcher, S., officer
 77. Hunter, Robert, officer
 79. Haggan, R. J., officer
 81. Carson, Joseph, officer
 83. Nelson, William, prin. officer
 85. Morrison, Irvine, officer
 87. Crowe, G., chief officer, H.M. Prison
 93. Vacant
 95. Masonic Hall
 97. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd.
..........here is Landscape Terrace
119. Mairs, Lizzie
121. Armstrong, Miss J.
123. Kennedy, W. J., engineer
125. Lowe, H. P., M.B., City Coroner. T.N.: 44165
129. Williams, Harold, manager
127. Tierney, F. J. (numbers in order as in book)
..........here is Cliftonpark Avenue
153. Enfield Dairy Co. T.N.: 43243
..........here is Oldpark Road
155. Andrews & Co. Ltd., chemists
157. Levine, Maurice, ladies' hairdresser
159. Shannon, Miss E., confectioner
161. Rutherford, Wm., hairdresser
163. Maxwell, Susan, draper
165. Service, Mrs. Agnes
167. Lemon, Alex., Provision Merchants and Fruiterer
169. Finlay, W. J., F.B.O.A., optician. T.N.: 43784
171. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Branch) - J. B. Minnis, Manager; C. W. Joughin, Cashier. T.N.: 43424
173-175. Vacant
177. Campbell, R., cycle store
179. Forbes, Miss R., millinery
181. Taffinder, A. E., boot maker
183. Lougheed, B. S., draper
189. Crumlin Picture House
195. Enfield Medical Hall Ltd., J. Ritchie, M.P.S.
..........here is Century Street
197. Kerr, Rev. S. P., B.A.
199. McComb, Samuel, M.B., surgeon
201. Vacant
203. Lee, J. S. Jowett, M.B. D.P.H., surgeon
   "   Dougan, Dr. E. J. A.
   "   Riordan, Maurice, L.D.S.
..........here is Albertville Drive
205. Ritchie, J. N. W., M.B., B.C.H., B.A.O., surgeon. T.N.: 43596. T.A.: "Alexandraville," Belfast
207. Wilson, W. D., dentist. T.N.: 43343
209. Calwell, Dr. Robt., surgeon
211. Dornan, J., & Co., grocers
   "   Calwell, Robert, surgeon
..........here is Yarrow Street
213. Barr, John
215. Bell, Robert
217. McFall, Thomas
219-221. Calwell, D., M.B.
..........here is Rosewood Street
223. Faulkner, Thos. J., watch maker
225. Calvert, Wm., Corporation official
227. Williamson, S., manager
229. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., branch depot
231. Donaghy, W., tailor
233-235. Rizzia, L., refreshment saloon
237-243. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
245-253. Vacant
255-259. |Wilton, Funeral Furnisher, Florist, Monumental Sculptor and Carrier. T.N.: 43301, 25505, 44080
261-269. Vacant
271-273. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
..........here is Everton Street
275. Everton Furniture Stores. T.N.: 44169
277. Dalzell, Samuel, wood turner
279. Roberts, William, foreman
281. Carvell, Samuel
283. Crossley, George, plumber
..........Walton Street intersects
285. Glen Laundry (branch)
285a. Hollands, ?, butcher
287. Vacant
289. Murdie, John, confectioner
291-293. Moffitt, T. N., Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
..........here is Ewart's Row
295-301. Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd.
303-307. The Crumlin Road Mills and Weaving Factory - Wm. Ewart & Son, Ltd., flax spinners and weavers
..........here is Flax Street
309-335. Brookfield Spinning Co. Ltd., spinning mill
   "   Central Retteries Ltd.
..........here is Brookfield Street
337. Morgan, Edward, fitter
339. Gracey, Joseph
341. Vacant
343. Edenderry Post Office
345. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans
..........here is Hooker Street
347-349. Harvey, Thos., fruiterer
351. Russell, Miss Margaret
353. Terrington, Miss
355. McBurney, William, packer
357. Dougan, Mrs.
359. Hogg, Wm., spinning master
361. Thompson, Mrs.
363. Abernethy, A. B., labourer
365. McCartney, Mrs. I.
367. Shannon, William
369. Harris, Mrs.
371. McCollam, Miss
373. Donegan, Jane, newsagent
375. Carlan, Alice
377. Crawford, Miss A., grocer
379. McManus, John
381. McHugh, Thomas
383. Trainor, P., clerk
385. Vacant
..........here is Herbert Street
387. McCann, J., plasterer
389. Grieve, Edward, shop assistant
391. McCann, John, clerk
393. Fitzsimmons, Frank
395. Lee, John
397. Menagh, James
399. Hayes, Miss
401. Crawford, Mrs.
403. Mackle, Peter
405. Fitzsimmons, R. J., electrician
407. McGuinness, Dermot C.
409. Bradley, J., confectioner
411. Shannon, Arthur, traveller
413. Doran, Mrs. M.
415. Donaghy, Michael
417. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
419. Alexander, Edward, clerk
421. Cassidy, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Butler Street
423. McAreavey, F., hair dresser
425. Duffy, A., confectioner
427. Goan, James, store keeper
429. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
431. Kearney, Mrs. Louisa
433. Larkin, Mrs.
435. McCann, Miss M.
437. Donoghue, John
439. McNeill, Owen, spirit merchant
441. Cassidy, Miss
443. Burns, James
445. McCabe, P., grocer
447. A.R.P. Post
449. Hegarty, Wm., shop assistant
451. McGuinness, Catherine
453. McCann, Thomas
455. Fearon, Miss A.
457. Skillen, Patrick, flesher
..........here is Kerrera Street
459. Suttlehan, The Misses
461. McKenna, Dr. T. H. T.N.: 43524
463. Dynan, J., M.S.R., M.R.P.S., radiographer
465. McGowan, John, butcher
467. Shortt, Alexander
..........here is Glenard Park
471. Quinn, John, Ltd., grocers
473. Thompson's Ltd., bakers
475. The Castle Dye Works Ltd.
477. Fusco, Mrs. S., supper salon
479. Knox, E., fruiterer
481. Vacant
483. Madill, W., butcher
485. Rogan Bros., boot makers
487. Murray. L., pharmaceutical chemist
489. N.F.S. Station
491-495. Forum Picture House
497. The Glenard, confectioners
499-501. Ardoyne Garage
503. Boyd, W. A., chemist
505. Rafferty, Hugh, grocer
507. Delaney, Charles, Newsagent, Confectioner and Tobacconist
509. Martin, Sam, Butcher
511. Vacant
513. Glenard Cafe
515-519. Vacant
521. Hill, H. D., hairdresser
523. Allen, A., hardware
..........here is Ardoyne Road
565. Reid, Wm. W., printer
567. Ledgett, James, butcher
569. McCall, Mrs.
571. Donohue, Mrs. Lucy
573. Curry, R. G., & Co., factors
575. Gordon, The Misses
577. Kidd, John, leather merchant
579. Wilson, Mrs. Samuel
581. Moore, W. J.
583. Henderson, John
585-587. Everton Public Elementary Schools, Principal, J. H. Hutchinson
613-615. N.F.S. Station
..........here is Hesketh Road
657. Winter, Miss
659. Hughes, John M., solicitor
661. McCorkell, Mrs. B.
663. Scanlon, John
669. Kilpatrick, Councillor J.
671-673. Vacant ground
675. Taggart, Mrs. J.
677. Clark, Alfred, tailor
679. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
681. Moore, Rev. M., M.A.
683. Campbell, Miss Mary
685. Kelly, Very Rev. Oliver
687. McErlain, Jos., gardener
..........here is Wheatfield Gardens
737. Bruce, Arthur, merchant
739-741. Vacant ground
..........here is Wheatfield Crescent
743. Fulton, Thomas, confectioner
745. Moore, William, labourer
747. Fallon, Miss M.
749. Mitchell, D., R.U.C.
751. Hall, Malcolm, engineer
753. Sadler, George, R.U.C.
755. Ritchie, ?
757. Allely, Cecil, conductor
759. McSpadden, Norman, R.U.C.
..........here is Wheatfield Crescent
761. Hall, H.
763. Thompson, Mrs.
765. Gildea, Mrs. M.
767. McCallan, Thomas H., Customs official
769. Higginson, Mrs. G.
771. Glenny, Mrs. M.
..........here is Ballysillan Road
773. Presbyterian Church, Ballysillan - minister, Rev. Herbert V. Clements, B.A., B.D.
775. Gailey Memorial Hall
777. Robinson, R., wood turner
779. McKee, Mrs. Annie
781. Lyttle, Robert G.
783. Taggart, William, chemist
785. Armstrong, Francis H.
787. Taggart, Mrs. Rachel
..........here is Glenside Parade
789-791. Kennedy, Mrs. H., grocer
793. Fitzsimons, Geo., salesman
795. McCusker, Alex., R.U.C.
797. Campbell, Miss M.
799. Molloy, John, manager
801. Henry, G.
..........here is Glenbank Place
803. Campbell, James, postman
805. McKay, E. J.
807. Abbot, Mrs.
809. Gordon, Mrs. Agnes
811. Rodgers, R., milk vendor
813. Machesney, Miss
815. Burke, John J. (Bourke, J., R.I.C. in 1918)
817. O'Hara, Eliz., confectioner
819. Rock, P., & Sons, coal merchants
821. Wilson, Mrs. M.
823. Keilty, Mrs.
825. Fitzgerald, D., hackle setter
827. McClay, John, blacksmith
829. Wilson, Edward, machinist
831. Wilkinson, Mrs. M. A.
833. McIlwrath, H.
835. Dickson, Misses
837. Rolston, J. R., flesher
839. Vacant
841. Forbes, Mary
843. McVey, Stewart, fireman
845. Baxter, Victor, fitter
..........here is Legann Street
847. Bishop, A., flesher
849. Kennedy, Andrew, grocer
851. Kennedy, A., fruiterer
853. Wilson, Robert, park ranger
855. McKenna, John
857. Smyth, William, labourer
859. White, William, painter
861. Stewart, Samuel, fitter
863. McKee, Thomas, labourer
865. Patchett, J. F.
867. Gordon, William, carter
869. Gordon, Samuel, carter
        Vacant ground
889. Crawford, Wm., book maker
..........here is Primrose Street
891-895. Heron, W., draper
897. Williamson, J. T., watchman
899. Porter, Mrs. S., confectioner
901. McBride, J., boot maker
903. O'Connor, Patrick, publican
..........here is Leroy Street
905. Hilary, George, grocer
907. Hamilton, W. G., chemist
909. Graham, William, confectioner
911. Vacant
913. McElroy, William, boot maker
..........here is Legmail Street
915. Nesbitt, Mrs. E.
917. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
919. Oliver, Miss
921. McNeice, Mrs. Sarah
923. Hamill, John
925. Smith, Thomas, labourer
927. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
929. Gray, John, labourer
931. Pollock, Wm., mill worker
933. McEvoy, Mrs. M.
..........here is Loughview Street
935. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
        Vacant ground
                         Horse Shoe Cottages
        Carson, William, labourer
        Orr, Robert
                           Horse Shoe House
        Stevens, Jas. Alex., dairyman
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Branch Clinic, School Medical Service
   6. Gilmore, T. J., L.D.S., dental surgeon
   8. Connolly, T. J., M.B., surgeon. T.N.: 24781
 10. Vacant
..........here is Eglinton Street
 12. Monarch, odourless cleaners
 14. Vacant
 16. McDermot, Norah
 18. Vacant
 20. Doherty, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Lonsdale Street
 24. Rosenberg, M. I., M.B., surgeon
 26. Millar, J. P.
 28. Cooper, I. A.
 30. Murphy, John F., M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H.
32-34. Vacant
 36. Sancta Maria - Matron, Miss Legg
..........here is Fairview Street
 38. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 40. Vacant
42-52. Vacant ground
..........here is Twickenham Street
 54. A.R.P. and F.A.P. Post
 56. Lowe Bros., dentists
 58. O'Neill, Mary
 60. Rosenberg, S., financier
 62. Watt, R., M.B., B.Ch.
 64. Vance, George, M.D., M.Ch.
..........here is Bedeque Street
 68. McAleenan, Arthur, joiner
72-86. St. John's Private Hospital - Matron, Sister Eronat
..........here is Florence Place
88-92. COUNTY COURTHOUSE - Clerk of the Crown and Peace - R. A. Corscadden; Deputy Clerk of Crown and Peace, Fred Martin; Secretary Antrim Co. Council, Wm. Leetch; Surveyor, W. Grigor, A.M.I.C.E.; County War Agriculture Executive Officer, Thomas Robinson, N.D.A., N.D.D.; Court Keeper, John Patton
..........here is Court Street
130. Spence, Miss L.
132. Houston, A., car owner
134. Mohan, F., steward
136. Walker, William
108. Houston & Williamson, funeral furnishers
..........here is Agnes Street
144. Madden, Patk., publican
146. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
148. Whiteside, Thos., & Son, bakery
150. Gault, John H., estate agent
152-154. Northern Bank Ltd. - W. Ballentine, Manager
..........here is Lyle Street
156-158. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
160. Forde, A. D., flesher
162. Hillis, Wm., fish monger
164. Thompson's Ltd., confectioners
166. Larmour, E. W., hardware merchant
168. Morrow & Co., drapers
170. Morrow, Miss M., A.L.C.M., music teacher
172. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
..........here is Tudor Place
174. Crowe, W., draper
176. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
178. Ewart House - Community Centre, Miss F. E. Hardy, warden
..........here is Queensland Street
180. Scott, Miss Thomasina
182. McAuley, Ella, home bakery
184. O'Hara, F. W., watch maker and jeweller
186. Blair, Robert, confectioner
188. Christie, R., Wallpaper Merchant
..........here is Tasmania Street
190. Hopkins, Thos., engineer
192. Higginson, Mrs. James
194. Getty, Dr. J. H., M.B.
196. Livingstone, R. J., tailor
198. Livingstone, Miss, milliner
..........here is Snugville Street
200. Warner, John, newsagent
202. Vacant
204. Caughey, David, butcher
206. A.R.P. Post
208. McKeown, Thos., boot repairer
210. Brown's, boot merchants
..........here is Harrybrook Street
212. Crommer, Mrs. M. E., draper
214. Barr, John, bakery
216. Black, Lillian, boot and shoe store
218. Black, R., hosier
220. Keery, T. J., hair dresser
222. Nixon, S., newsagent
..........here is Jaffa Street
224. Purvis, E., draper
226. West, E., draper
228. Vacant
230. Taggart, J.
232. Taggart, J., L.P.S.I., M.I.CO., chemist and optician
234. McCourt, Geo., confectioner
..........here is Silvio Street
236. St. Mary's Church - Rector, Rev. S. P. Kerr, B.A.
..........here is McCandliss Street (McCandless)
238. McConkey, R. W., draper
240. Graham, J. R., jeweller
242. Seymour, S., provision merchant
244. Howe, Miss M. L., hair dresser
246. Smyth, Mrs. Sara, baker
248. Leonard, John, newsagent
250. Houston, John, hardware merchant
252. Vacant
254. Davison, Wm., butcher
256. Vacant
258. Irwin, John, butcher
260. Saunders, A., confectioner
262. Johnston's, draper
264. Park, J., bakery
266. Andrews, Thomas, confectioner
268. Gillis, Robert, pawn broker
270. Smyth, Miss M., hardware merchant
272. Smyth, Samuel, engineer
274. Tighe, Miss, draper
276. Vacant
278. Stevenson, Mrs. M. E., butcher
280. Thompson, Mrs. S., ladies' outfitter
..........here is Geoffrey Street
282-284. Hegarty, Jos., wine and spirit merchant
288-292. Vacant
..........here is Tennent Street
320. Calderwood, H., gateman
326-330. Edenderry Spinning Co. Ltd., flax and tow spinners
..........here is Cambrai Street
332-334. Vacant
336. O'Connor, Edward, machinist
338-340. D'Agostino, Victor, supper saloon
342. Crawford, John, pawn broker
..........here is Leopold Street
344-346. O'Hara, Mrs. Essie, publican
348. McBride, H., outfitter
350. Fulton, Thos., confectioner
352. Fullerton, J. D., M.P.S., chemist
354. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
356. Silberry, Thos. H., draper
358. Vacant
.........here is Columbia Street
360. Mercer, N. L., butcher
362. Dunlop, Hans, tea store
364. Patterson, Thos. J., grocer
366. Smyth, Mrs. A., newsagent
368. McAvoy, John, shoe maker
370. Halliday, Solomon, grocer
372. Smith, Shaw, butcher
374. O'Connor, A., fish merchant
376. Brew, Ellen, draper
..........here is Rosebank Street
378. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
380. Ramsey, A., provision merchant
382. McCausland, N., flesher
384. Wylie, Wm. H., provision merchant
386. McGinty, J., hair dresser
388. Logue, Susan, publican
..........here is Disraeli Street
390. Shiels & Co., grocery
394. Arbuthnot, V., pawn broker
396. Thompson, H., shoe repairer
398. Bickerstaff, Fredk., grocer
400. Forrest, Miss L. M., M.P.S., chemist
..........here is Palmer Street
402. Allen, Thomas, butcher
404. McGowan, J., butcher
406. Arlow, Alex., fruiterer
408. Johnston, W. G., tobacconist
410. Forrest, Miss E., draper
412. Lilliput Laundry, (receiving depot)
414. Cooke, Geo., supper salon
..........here is Bray Street
416. Connell, J. H., bakery
418. Vacant
420. Hale, John, fruiterer
422. McCall, Mrs. Mary Ann, draper
424. Wright, Miss E., hair dresser
426. Vacant
428. Caughey, David, butcher
..........here is Chief Street
430-432. Holy Cross R. Catholic Church - Rev. Peter Paul Boyle, rector
434-436. Holy Cross Boys' School - D. McVeigh, principal
438. McVeigh, W. J.
440. Curry, S. J.
..........here is Woodvale Road
444. N.F.S. Ardoyne Station, B. Division, T. Kinsella, coy. officer
..........here is Mountainview Park
446-450. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
454. Diamond, Dr. A. H., M.B.
456. McCabrey, T. N.
458. Bennett, J. H., joiner
460. Knox, Samuel
462. Johnston, Charles H., printer
464. Fearon, John, publican
466. Humphries, J., clerk
468. Hyland, Dr. A., surgeon
470. Carroll, Charles
472. Walker, G., foreman plater
474. Smyth, F., publican
        Vacant ground
534. Griffith, Rev. D. W.
536. Summerville, Samuel
538. Wylie, William, salesman
540. Hatton, Andrew
..........here is Ingledale Park
542. McKenna, John
544. Tate, Mrs. E.
546. Crothers, Samuel
548. Coleman, Miss
550. Haslett, James, joiner
552. Pierce. William, traveller
554. Evans, David, clerk
..........here is Somerdale Park
556. Arbuckle, J., draper
558. Vacant
560. French, Samuel H., textile designer
562. Donaghy, James, bread server
564. Clements, Rev. H. V., B.A., B.D.
566. Conway, Mrs. M.
568-612. Vacant ground
614. Popper, E. D., director
616. Elwood, C., pattern maker
618. Blair, William, bluer
620. Walker, D., painter
622. Spotswood, James, fitter
624. McClintock, S., foreman
626. Clarke, D., teacher
..........here is Abbeydale Park
628. Lewis, Jos., warehouseman
630. Cummings, J. A.
632. Baird, George, pawn broker
634. Jenks, B. A., com. traveller
636. Govan, Mrs. S.
638-640. Vacant ground
642. Irwin, John
644. Britton, Robert, clerk
646. McCutcheon, W. J.
648. Watson, Miss R.
648a. Douglas, G. J., mechanic
650. Cherry, Jas., tram inspector
652. Nocker, J.
654. Metcalfe, Robert, insurance agent
656. Martin, R. A., engineer
658. Bennett, J. A., R.U.C.
660. Arlow, C.
674. Crowe, W., draper
676. Allen, John, butcher
678. Mackle/Mackie, Joseph, clerk
680. Johnston, James, foreman
682-688. Vacant ground
690. Hume, Jane
692. Vacant ground
694. Robinson, Miss M.
696. Mackey, John, builder
698. Vacant ground
700-702. Vacant ground
..........here is Glenside Park
704. Vacant ground
706. Patterson, R. J., baker
708. McBurney, S., draughtsman
710. Lynch, J., sergt. R.U.C.
712. Purdy, Samuel
..........here is Glenside Park
716. Graham, Mrs.
716a. Corporation Toll Office
718-830. Vacant ground
..........here is Glenbank Drive
832. Elim Tabernacle
834a. Vacant
834. Diamond, Mrs. H., confectioner
836. Blakley, R.
838. Fortune, J. E.
840. Ferris, Wm. R., baker
842. Cathcart, W. J., hackle setter
844. Christie, Robert, cutter
846. Magee, Mrs.
848. Armstrong, Robert, clerk
850. Lewis, Miss Mary
852. McMaster, James
854. Maltman, James, driver
..........here is Oakley Street
856. Boreland,  E., grocer
858. Bradshaw, I.
860. Steele, Miss M., milliner
862. Thompson, J. A., fitter
864. McClements, William, labourer
866. Roulston, J., butcher
..........here is Laven's Drive
868. Cardona Wine Lodge
870. Kirkwood, James, engineer
872. McCallan, S.
874. Kirkwood, W. A., wireless merchant
876. Kirkwood, Mrs. M.
..........here is Barginnis Street
878. Jones & Johnston, grocers
   " Ballysillan Post Office - S. Gaston, sub-postmaster
880. O'Hara, A., fancy goods
882. Lynas, Mrs. E. J., hair dresser
884. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. T.N.: 26272 (4 lines). Agent, H. Reid
886. Mateer, Jas., confectioner
888. Nocher, E. I., confectioner
..........here is Ligoniel Road
890. Young, John, grocer
892. O'Hara, John, labourer
894. Spratt, Wm., dairyman
896. Devlin, Mrs.
898. Smyth, Mrs. J.
900. McKeen, Miss
902. Milligan, Miss
904. Bill, Joseph
906. Luney, David, labourer
908. McNeill, Mrs.
910. Irwin, R. J., packer
912. Crawford, Mrs. M. A.
914. Henderson, James
916. Dowling, Alexander, labourer
918. Smith, Robert, fitter
..........here is Leggagh Street
920. Briggs, Robert, labourer
922. Luney, Edward, labourer
924. Russell, A., labourer
926. Millar, Sarah Campbell
928. Robinson, G., labourer
930. Briggs, H., labourer
932. Elliott, William
934. Wilkinson, Miss L.
936. Watters, Thos., bundler
938-942. Mallon, Jos., publican
944. Stephens, John, fitter
946. Smyth, Mrs. Sophia
948-950. Vacant ground
952. Fawcett, J. J.
   "    Wellington Dairy - Fawcett bros., Proprietors. T.N.: 43868
954. McCord, S.
956. Jackson, H. M.
958. Mitchell, William J.
960. Robinson, Mrs. Annie M.
962. McNeill, Mrs. E. L.
964. Irvine, C.
966. Milligan, Mrs. L.
968. Parks, C. J., postal official
970. Smyth, Geo., garage proprietor
972. Hynds, H. D.
976. Derby, S. J., traveller
978. Templeton, G.
980. Bell, Thomas, plumber
982. Macartney, Robt. J., confectioner
984. Telford, Wm., builder
986. Warwick, W. J., shipwright
988. Cairns, W. J., engineer
990. McMillan, Wm., dairyman
992. Hill, H., clerk
994. Armstrong, S.
996. Hagan, John, clerk
998. Little, John, butcher
..........here is City Boundary
                                Hillcrest
        Jones, James, engineer
                                Campsie
        Crooks, Rev.
        Diamond, J. W., solicitor

Crumlin Street
from 8 Flax Street to Brookfield Street

   1. Donaldson, Mary C., grocer
   3. Hyndman, J., labourer (Hindman, J., labourer in 1918)
   5. Hunter, Edmund
   7. Hannan, Joseph, soldier
   9. Hagans, Margaret
 11. Travers, James
 13. Larkin, Robert, labourer
 15. Hagans, Christopher
 17. McKeivor, Mrs. L. (McKelvor)
 19. Travers, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Fenton, Miss Agnes
 23. McPhillips, John, labourer
 25. Toman, Stephen, labourer
 27. Finnigan, Patrick
 29. Finnegan, Francis
 31. Mulholland, Thomas
 33. Hamilton, Peter, labourer
 35. McGuinness, William
 37. McGibbon, J., labourer
 39. Murphy, Nathaniel, labourer
 41. Quinn, Mrs.
 43. McVeigh, Samuel, labourer
 45. Goodfellow, J., labourer
 47. O'Shea, Patrick
 49. McCann, Mrs.
 51. McGuigan, Chas., labourer
 53. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 55. Dunlop, Mrs.
 57. Duffy, Joseph, labourer
 59. McKenna, Thos., labourer
 61. Gillespie, James
 63. Holmes, Chas., bread server
 65. Lavery, Patrick, labourer
 67. Johnstone, Miss
 69. Rocks, James, labourer
71-73. O'Hara, Wm., wine merchant
                              __________

   2. McGahey, Patrick, labourer
   4. McConville, W. J., labourer
   6. Kane, James
   8. McKillen, D., labourer
 10. O'Hallorhan, John, labourer
 12. McGee, Mrs. Lily
 14. Britton, Thomas, labourer
 16. Meehan, Mrs.
 18. Kane, John, labourer
 20. McGuiness, James, labourer
 22. McNally, Joseph
 24. Ruth, Joseph, labourer
 26. Loughran, Mrs. Agnes
 28. Miskimmon, Joseph
 30. Hamilton, ?
 32. McCann, James
 34. Henry, Sarah
 36. Murphy, Elizabeth
 38. McGuiness, W. J., labourer
 40. McConville, Thomas, labourer
 42. Hogg, Andrew, labourer
 44. Muldoon, Patrick, labourer
 46. Quigley, William
 48. McGurk, Patrick, labourer
 50. McArdle, Henry, labourer
 52. Boyle, Mary
 54. Doran, Catherine
 56. Snell, Wm., driver
 58. Murphy, Mrs. M. A. M.
 60. Gordon, Margaret
 62. Carberry, John, labourer

Crystal Street
at 64 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Vacant
   3. Cahoon, Mrs.
   5. Occupied
   7. Alcock, J. T., foreman
   9. Livingstone, Mrs.
 11. Stanley, Mrs.
 13. Ritchie, Mrs.
 15. Haire, Ed.
 17. Occupied
 19. McKinney, John, joiner
 21. Magowan, Mrs. Florence
 23. Reid, John, chauffeur
 25. Douglas, John, machine man
 27. Alcock, John T., foreman
 29. Thomas, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Harper, Wm., cabinet maker
 33. McMullan, Mrs.
 35. Malcolm, C., shop assistant
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Mann, Mrs.
   6. Farrelly, J.
   8. Bell, Miss
 10. Kelly, Samuel
 14. Tweedie, Mrs.
 16. McClean, Robert
 18. Scott, Thomas
 20. Bell, Mrs.
 22. Wilson, Miss Mary
 24. Ringland, J.
 26. Lyons, D., motorman
 28. Picking, Mrs. Maria
 30. Wright, J., shipwright
 32. Brown, Wm. A., caulker

Cuan Parade
from Woodvale Avenue (Springfield Road end) to Workman Avenue

   2. Haveron, T.
   4. Johnston, Ed., barman
   6. Watson, John, labourer
   8. Warwick, Thomas, R.U.C.
 10. McMurran, George, R.U.C.
 12. Smylie, Joseph, school inspector
 14. McArthur, Alex., shipwright
 16. Frew, Herbert, plater
 18. McKinley, Robert, fitter

Cuba Street
from 195/6 or 8 Newtownards Road to Fox Street

1a-13. Vacant yard
15-23. Short & Harland (store)
..........here is Convention Street
 25. Leebody, Sarah, grocer
 27. Corbett, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Cash, Wm., labourer
 31. Shaw, Thos., setter up
 33. McWilliams, Miss Maria
 35. Bennett, Mrs.
 37. McCullough, Thos., labourer
 39. Rutherford, Alex.
 41. Uprichard, J., shipwright
 43. McAfee, David, caulker
 45. Brown, Thos., labourer
 47. Stanfield, W., labourer
 49. McCullough, A., labourer
 51. Robinson, Robert, labourer
 53. Ross, W., labourer
 55. Kilpatrick, Jas., labourer
 57. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
 59. McBride, Mrs. Sarah
 61. Occupied
 63. McMeekin, Wm., labourer
 65. McBurney, ?
 67. Lamont, Robert, labourer
                              __________

   4. Vacant
   6. Martin, George, cashier
   8. McLaughlin, Samuel, labourer
 10. Small, Peter, labourer
 12. McNicholl, Ellen
 14. Lynn, Mrs. R.
 16. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 18. Kenny, Mrs. E.
 20. Nolan, Wm., labourer
 22. Nolan, Wm., iron turner
 24. Campbell, Robert, traveller
 26. Stanfield, Mrs.
 28. McPeake, Jas., ship carpenter
 30. Rea, John, rivetter
 32. Annis, Sarah
 34. Moffett, Robert, labourer
 36. McBride, Mrs.
 38. Stewart, W., labourer
 40. Napier, Wm., labourer
 42. Gray, Mrs.
 44. Boal, Andrew, labourer
 46. Spence, J., post official
 48. Patton, Samuel, labourer
 50. Moore, John, labourer
 52. Nicholson, Mrs.
 54. Smeaton, Mrs.
 56. McLaughlin, Edwd., boiler maker
 58. Gray, Wm. J., labourer
       Belfast City Mission, Cuba Street Hall - Matthew Campbell, missionary
 68. Lamont, Mrs. Mary
 70. Brown, Mrs. Agnes

Cullingtree Road
from 38 Pound Street to 213 Grosvenor Road

1-5. Hopkins, Martin, & Sons, Ltd., Waste Merchants (Store)
   7. Hegarty, H., carter
   9. Martin, Wm., labourer
 11. Davey, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Crane Street
 13. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 15. Bailey, J., tram conductor
17a. Holbrook, P., builder
 17. McConnell, P. J., labourer
 19. Cummerford, Mrs. C.
 21. Rice, Patrick, labourer
 23. Kivlahan, P., spirit merchant
..........here is Cinnamond Street
 25. Donnelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. McKernon, Charles
 29. Courtney, Wm., jeweller
 31. Floyd, William
..........here is English Street
33-35a. Brannigan, P., publican
..........here is Bow Street
37-39. Coburn, John, publican
41-43. Allen, John
..........here is Scotch Street
45-47. McGivern, J., grocer
 49. Hamill, Arthur, labourer
 51. Hamill, Robert, labourer
..........here is Massereene Street
 53. Armstrong, Wm., window cleaner
 55. Crossley, Mrs. Margaret
57-59. McCurry, Chas., publican
..........here is Baker Street
 61. McCurry, Francis, green grocer
 63. Thompson, Frank, hairdresser
 65. Doherty, Miss Bridie
 67. McConville, Arthur, sheet metal worker
..........here is Irwin Street
 69. Valanti, A., refreshment
 71. Hagans, Thomas
..........here is Albert Street
 73. McArevy, Hugh
 75. Brannigan, Peter, grocer
75a. Brownlee, T., garage
 77. Greenan, Mary B.
 79. Cummings, Thos., labourer
 81. McAuley, John, pattern maker
 83. Gillen, Miss Matilda
 85. McCloskey, Felix, boot maker
 87. Malon, H. J., conductor
 89. Magee, Mrs. Rose
 91. McFadden, Thos., plumber
 93. Fennell, Robert
 95. Hickland, Miss A.
..........here is Lady Street
 97. Hickland, Miss A.
 99. Kelly, Mrs. H.
101. Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd., stout and ale bottling stores and wine cellars, Geo. O'Neill, caretaker
103. Seeley, Miss Catherine
105. Dorrian, John, driver
107. Burns, Thomas, coach painter
109. Hall, Mrs. Elizabeth
111. Daley, Mrs. Mary
113. Green, George
115. Feighan, John
117. Farrelly, A., french polisher
119. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
121. McMullan, John
123. Power, Peter, labourer
125. Smith, Mrs. Catherine
127. Hillis, George, labourer
129. Austin, Thomas, helper
..........here is Marchioness Street
131. Winter, Mrs. Dorcas
133. O'Connor, D., milk server
135. Fitzpatrick, T., fireman
137. McStravick, Mary, grocer
..........here is Ton Street
139. Bogues, Bernard, baker
141. McMenanim, Jas., labourer
143-145. Stronge, Patk., spirit merchant
..........here is Slate Street
147. Cullen, John, salesman
149. Duffy, James, fitter
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Neill, John, cattle drover
   6. Vacant
   8. Lowe, Peter, labourer
 10. Walsh, John, slater (Welsh, J., slater in 1918)
 12. Markey, F., car driver
 14. McDonnell, James, labourer
 16. McArdle, T. P., labourer
 18. Malone, Samuel, labourer
 20. Bailey, Mrs. Jane
 22. Crawford, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Walsh, Miss Catherine
 26. Close, C., carter
 28. McKee, P. J., labourer
 30. McCluskey, Miss Kathleen
 32. Doyle, Jas., grocer
 42. Sherrington, John, labourer
 44. Carson, A., carter
 46. Heaney, Katie, shirt maker
 48. Fenney, James, groom
 50. Maguire, J., engine driver
 52. Carmichael, Alex., labourer
 54. O'Brien, Mrs. Susan
 56. Donaghey, F., labourer
 62. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary Ann
 64. O'Loan, Jas., labourer
 66. Buckley, John F., plasterer
 68. McQuillan, Edwd., labourer
 70. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 72. Dogherty, J., hardware
..........here is Quadrant Street
 74. Brannigan, J., provision merchant
 76. Tougher, Thomas, carter
 78. Brennan, Frank, labourer
 80. McCabe, John, labourer
..........here is Brook Street
 84. McMillan, Elizabeth, confectioner
 86. McCann, William, labourer
 88. McConville, James, labourer
 90. Kearney, Mrs. Margaret
 92. Corrigan, J., stone cutter
 94. Burns, Mrs. Bridget
 96. McMahon, Arthur, lighter man
98-100. McCluskey, John, commission agent
..........here is Albert Street
102. Quinn, Marsella, confectioner
104. Corr, Miss Sarah
106. Grant, Miss Nellie
108. McQuade, William, barman
110. A.R.P. Post
112. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergeant, J. B. McFadden
..........here is Murdock Street
114. McGrillen, Mrs. Nellie
116. Finnegan, Mrs. Margaret
118. Gibson, John
120. McManus, Francis
122. McEvoy, James, labourer
124-126. Kennedy Bros., milk purveyors
128. McMurray, Mrs. Harriett
130. Boyle, Owen, labourer
132. McAllister, S., brass finisher
134. McLoughlin, Mrs. Nellie
136a. Kennedy Bros., Milk Purveyors. T.N.: 24902
136. McCarron, James, driver
138. McMahon, H., shop assistant
140. Magee, Patrick, labourer
142. Kennedy Bros. (yard)
   "    Austin, Henry, metal works. T.N.: 22593
   "    Jamieson, Oswald & H., painting contractors

Cullingtree Street
from 159 Durham Street to Stanley Street

       White, W. (Side door)
 1a. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 3a. Arneill, John, labourer
..........here is Fox Row
       Cleland, Wm. W., Ltd., Manufacturing Stationers, Letterpress Printers, and Lithographers, Transparency Printers, Account Book Makers, Bookbinders, Fancy and Folding Boxmakers. T.N.: 20091 (3 lines). T.A.:  "Falcon, Belfast."
       Alexandra Finishing Co. Ltd.
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Parker, Wm. R., motor driver
   6. Hall, Thomas, labourer
   8. Lucas, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Trelford Street
10-12. Amelia Hemstitching Co. Ltd.
12a. Vacant
 14. Haskins, Samuel, labourer
 16. Martin, John, labourer
 18. Watson, John, driver
 20. Wright, Alexander, guard
 22. Simpson, James
 24. Glass, Miss Sarah
 26. Reid, Robert, carpenter
 28. McGreevy, Thomas, pavior
 30. Bradshaw, Robert
 32. Adams, Miss Ellen
 34. Cleland, Miss M.
 36. Green, Robert, cork cutter
 38. Jones, Samuel, soldier

Cultra Street
at 33 Rowan Street

   1. Graham, Robert, carter
   3. Graham, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Jeffrey, R. J., labourer
   7. Millar, William, labourer
   9. Millar, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 13. Finlay, William, labourer
 15. McIvor, John, chauffeur
 17. Henry, Thomas, labourer
 19. Hill, H., window cleaner
 21. Officer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Phillips, John, labourer
 25. Allison, Edward
 27. Dilworth, John
 29. Beggs, James, labourer
 31. Johnston, Mrs. Violet
 33. Calwell, J., shoe maker
 35. Ritchie, John, linesman
 37. Horner, John
 39. Vacant
 41. Bell, David, motor driver
 43. Carroll, Mrs. Susan
 45. Lavery, John, labourer
 47. Whitley, Mrs. C.
 49. Harrison, William, labourer
 51. Haslett, Mrs.
 53. Knox, Mrs.
 55. Templeton, J., polisher
 57. McCorkell, John
 59. Wallace, James, labourer
 61. Jones, James, labourer
 63. Harrison, J., labourer
                               __________

2-6. Knox, W. J., grocer
   8. Knox, Miss Sarah
 10. Megaw, James, labourer
 12. McKnight, Mrs. Frances
 14. Allen, George
 16. McAdorey, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Lawrence, Mrs. Lizzie
 20. Kane, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Wilkinson, Joseph
 24. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 26. Davidson, William, plumber
 28. Walker, Robert J.
 30. Arthur, John S.
 32. McMurray, Richardson, printer
 34. Watson, James
 36. Rafferty, Jack
 38. Crawley, John, carter
 40. McWilliams, John, labourer
 42. Jameson, Mrs.
 44. Gilliland, Robt. James, labourer
 46. McGuigan, Mrs. Isabella
 48. Carroll, John, labourer
 50. Baxter, James
 52. Wilson, T., plater's helper
 54. Walker, Mrs.
 56. Ellis, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
 60. McDonald, P., labourer
 62. McSourley,  Charles, labourer

Cumberland Street
from 57 Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Long, George, N.F.S.
   3. Todd, James, labourer
   5. Rice, ?
   7. Vacant
..........here is Lorton Street
   9. Carlisle, William, fireman
 11. Boyd, Thos. J., labourer
13-17. Vacant
..........here is Penrith Street
 19. Spence, H., labourer
 21. Occupied
 23. Weatherall, W., carter
 25. McKane, John, labourer
 27. Thompson, Mrs. R.
..........here is Crosby Street
 29. Dyer, William, labourer
 31. Neilly, Alexander
 33. Mussen, Joseph, labourer
 35. Patterson, R. J., driver
 37. Stewart, ?
..........here is Wigton Street
 39. Craig, Jack
 41. McDowell, Wm. A., iron moulder
 43. McCormick, Mrs. E.
 45. McCaw, Miss Catherine
 47. McClure, Edward, labourer
 49. Spence, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Percy Street
 51. Farr, E.
 53. Henry, H., labourer
 55. Armstrong, J., labourer
 57. Boyle, William, moulder
 59. Ward, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. Moore, Wm., brick layer
 63. Faulkner, ?
..........here is Carlow Street
 65. Martin, Charlotte
 67. Cadoo, Mrs. Mary
 69. Diven, William, labourer
 71. Magee, Elizabeth
 73. White, A. J., machinist
 75. Magee, Joseph T., baker
 77. Kirkpatrick, Thomas, labourer
 79. Henry, Isabella
..........here is Morpeth Street
                               __________

   2, Moore, James, carter
   4. Lindsay, George, book binder
   6. Huddleston, James, linen lapper
   8. Abbott, Mrs. Mary
 10. Irvine, Thomas, driver
 12. Woodside, D., fitter
 14. Hudgeon, Henry
 16. James, Andrew, stereotyper
 18. Trotter, W. F., printer
 20. McKeown, Robert
 22. Mitchell, Alexander, fitter
..........here is Penrith Street
 24. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 26. Hamilton, Mrs.
 28. Harkness, Mrs. Ruth
 30. Dowey, T., laundryman
 32. Occupied
..........here is Crosby Street
 34. Edwards, Mrs. S.
 36. Turkington, Victor, labourer
 38. McCullough, George, carpenter
 40. Gorman, Mrs.
 42. Steele, Hudson, grocer
..........here is Wigton Street
 44. Eaton, Mrs.
 46. McClure, R., shipwright
 48. Bell, A., labourer
 50. Williamson, Barry, store man
 52. Blain, Mrs.
 54. Vacant
..........here is Percy Street
 56. Vacant
 58. Wilmont, William, labourer
 60. Henry, J., fire watcher
 62. Hawthorne, Mrs.
 64. Caldwell, George, labourer
 66. Quinn, Mrs.
 68. McLoughlin, Mrs.
..........here is Carlow Street
 70. Gibson, James, clerk
 72. McNeice, Frank
 74. Peddle, James
 76. Faulkner, Mrs.
 78. McLune, Miss E.
 80. Mulgrew, Jos., fitter
 82. McTier, J.
 84. McCullagh, Mrs. S.
       Northumberland Street (Old) Mission Hall

Cuming Road
off Hamilton Road

Cupar Street
from 35 Falls Road to 219 Springfield Road

   1. Side door
 29. Berry, P., labourer
 31. Dobbin, Thomas, labourer
 33. McCardle, P.
 35. Cullen, John (Collins, Mary Ann in 1918)
 37. Reilly, Thomas, labourer
 39. Burns, Mrs. Jane
 41. Maguire, Mrs. B.
 43. Dillon, Annie
 45. O'Riordan, M.
 47. Ferris, James, labourer
 49. McGrath, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Fox, Patrick, labourer
 53. Currie, John, labourer
 55. McMullan, Miss K.
       Vacant ground
..........here is David Street
       Vacant ground
 93. McErlean, M., store man
 95. Finnegan, Rose, publican
..........here is Argyle Street
 97. Stevenson, J., labourer
97a. McAloney, C., labourer
 99. Campbell, W. D., labourer
101. McGuigan, Alex., labourer
103. Crossett, George, labourer
105. Vaughan, J.
..........here is Urney Street
107-109. Campbell, Mrs. A., publican
111. Young, Edward
113. Farrell, Cissie, spirit merchant
..........here is Wilton Street
115. A.R.P. Post
117. Clarke, H.
119-121. Henderson, John, plumber
..........here is Eastland Street
123. Vacant
125. Wylie, Robert
127. McMullan, M.
129. McCallion, D. M.
131. Simpson, Alfred
133. Johnston, Walter
135. Gilmore, Mrs.
137. Nesbitt, Lizzie
139. Scott, ?
141. Elliott, Mary
143. Henderson, Miss
145. Hynds, Joseph, boot maker
147. McDonald, Miss E.
   "    Russell, Miss Jane
149. Duncan, Margaret
   "    Clements, Miss Lottie
151. Parr, Sarah
   "    Morrison, Mrs.
153. Brown, Charles, labourer
155. McMurray, Mrs. A.
   "   Cahoon, Miss A.
157. McErlean, Sarah
   "    Mannagh, Margaret
159. Doherty, Sarah
   "    Campbell, Miss
..........here is Canmore Street
159-161. Warwick, John, pawn broker
163-165. Reilly, Mrs., supper saloon
167. McKendry, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Sugarfield Street
169. Scott, James
171. Otley, Harold
173. Brown, Mrs. Mary
175. Caves, James
177. Patterson, Mrs. Thomas
179. Couser, Miss Rose
181. McKane, John, labourer
183. Patterson, George, labourer
185. McDowell, T. G., labourer
187. Smith, Joseph D., butcher
..........here is Bellevue Street
191. O'Reilly, Edward, publican
195. Turkington, A., fitter
197. Hyndman, Joseph, labourer
199. Buchanan, W., house repairer
201. Lawson, Mrs.
203. McKeown, Mrs. E.
205. Shaw, James, labourer
207. Glencross, T., painter (Lancross, Thos., painter in 1918)
209. Kayes, Joseph, machine man
211. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
213. Boal, James, smiths' helper
215. Reid, William, store man
217. Brown, Miss
219. Huston, Charles
221. Hutchinson, D., fitter
223. Blackender, W. H., labourer
225. Kingsberry, Alex., carter
227. Parkes, James, labourer
229. Burnett, Robert, labourer
231. Neill, John
233. Todd, John, boot agent
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
        Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. - Cupar Street Factory
243. Lindsay, John, labourer
245. Ringland, J.
247. Sinnerton, R., linen lapper (Sennington, R., linen lapper in 1918)
249. Hunter, F., labourer
251. Cole, James, moulder
253. Allen, Miss Margaret
255. Pritchard, Victor, labourer
257. Macartney, James, labourer
259. Vernon, T., case maker
261. Magowan, Mrs. Jane
263. Jones, Mrs. Sarah
265. Gilroy, Thomas, driver
267. Boyd, Mrs. Maud
269. O'Neill, Margaret
271. Killow, Charles, tailor
273. Kirker, Grace
275. Connolly, Annie
277. Payne, Clara
279. Cushley, Wm., labourer
281. Gray, Mabel
283. McCall, Minnie
289. McGivergan, J., painter
291. Blong, John, labourer
293. Vaughal, E., labourer
295. Conlon, John, labourer
297. Keenan, Ellen
299. Looney, Mrs.
301. Brown, Mrs.
303. Smith, S., labourer
305. Adams, Ellen
307. Gilmore, Thomas, joiner
323. Todd, Thomas J., labourer
325. Fox, J. J., painter
327. Templeton, Mrs. Susan
329. Sullivan, J. L., printer
..........here is Lanark Street
331. Davidson, Thomas, grocer
333. Robinson, J. C.
335. Adair, ?
337. Potts, Mrs. E.
339. Quarrell, C., joiner
341. Daley, Jim, checker
343. Davey, John, bar man
345. Craig, Elizabeth
347. Casey, Samuel, publican
                               __________

   4. O'Kane, J. J.
   6. Connolly, John
   8. Dalton, William, caretaker
 10. Murphy, Mrs. A.
 12. Ferris, James, fitter
 14. Frazer, John, labourer
       Greeves, J. & T. M., Ltd., flax spinners
108. Crosby, H., labourer
110. Rainey, Mary
112. Biggar, J., rivetter
114. Glass, Joseph, labourer
116. Thompson, D., oiler
118. Hamilton, J., rivetter
120. Stewart, Thomas, grocer
122. Kays, William, labourer
124. Edgar, R., labourer
126. Murray, Rebecca
128. Rea, J., labourer
130. Weatherall, S., labourer
132. Young, H., labourer
134. Galway, T.
136. Shaw, Edward
138. McLarnon, S., labourer
140. Megaw, Robert, boot maker
142. Wilson, Robert
144. McKenzie, Margaret
146. Ballance, George
148. Brown, Mrs. E.
150. Dogherty, Rebecca
152. Patterson, Thomas
154. Lamont, Mrs. P.
156. Bell, Mrs.
158. Frazer, William
160. Mitchell, Thomas, labourer
162. Parker, Jas., tile fixer
164. Young, Mrs. M.
166. Geddis, John, labourer
168. Russell, James, labourer
170. Waring, William
172. Reid, Robert, labourer
174-176. Hastings, R., butcher
..........here is Kashmir Road
186. Harper, David, greaser
188. Wallace, Jas., labourer
190. Howell, T., labourer
192. Bamford, James
194. Topping, R., labourer
196. Allen, Sarah
198. McWhinney, T., mechanic
200. Adams, John
202. Neill, Frederick
204. Wright, John
206. Myles, John
208. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
210. Holland, Albert, packer
212. Chancellor, T., machine man
214. Boyd, Hugh
216. O'Reilly, N., spirit merchant
..........here is Kane Street
218. McGonigal, Jos., cleaner
220. White, George, shoe maker
222. Rainey, Samuel, labourer
224. Wilson, John, labourer
226. Blakley, J., labourer
228. Moorehouse, William
230. Spence, Edward, labourer
232. Glover, Matthew, shoe maker
234-240. McNeill, D., grocer
   "    Rea, James
242-244. Todd, John, draper
246. Montgomery, A.
248. Houston, Mrs. N. Ann
250. Dorman, Mrs. R. V.
252. Shepherd, David
254. Ferris, Joseph, compositor
256. Sharkey, Patrick
258. Bittles, Mrs. I.
260. Jones, John, crane man
262. Vacant
..........here is Clonard Gardens
264. Hannigan, Wm., bookkeeper
266. Power, Patrick
268. Kelso, Robert, fitter
270. Boyle, Cornelius
272. Kelly, Mrs.
274. Shearer, Mrs.
..........here is Cawnpore Street
276. McDonald, John, Hair Dresser
278. Corville, Hugh, labourer
280. McGlone, James, carter
282. McCrainor, Joseph, labourer
284. Loughan, James, iron dresser
286. Fullan, James
..........here is Lucknow Street
288. Carlisle, David, printer
290. Bell, W., railway porter
292. Murphy, John
294. Kirkpatrick, Thomas, labourer
296. Taggart, Thomas, labourer
300. Henry, James, labourer
302. Barrow, James H.
304. Anderson, Mrs. E.
306. Noblett, Fredk., R.U.C.
208. Brereton, George, manager (308)
310. Quillan, T., cabinet maker
312. McGoldrick, John, fitter
314. McCormack, Alice

Currels Place
at 6 Townsend Street

   1. Dawson, Mrs. E.
   "   Murphy, Mrs. E.
   3. Riley, Felix, labourer
   5. Dunleavey, Mrs. C.
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Connelly, Mrs. S.
   6. McManus, Jos., bill poster
   8. Connor, Joseph, labourer

Currie Street
at 54 Irwin Street

   1. Mason, Patrick, labourer
   3. Marley, Wm., labourer
   5. Teggart, Daniel, labourer
   7. O'Haleron, Charles
   9. Mullan, J., carter
 11. McCauley, Mrs. Jane
   "   Jameson, Mrs. Alice
 13. McKeown, Mrs. Annie
 15. Clarke, T., labourer
 17. Adams, D., labourer
 19. Cusack, Mark, labourer
..........here is Albert Street
                               __________

   2. Lee, James
   4. Brady, James, labourer
   6. McGinn, Thomas, dealer
   "   Kennedy, J. T., mechanic
   8. McCluskey, Mrs. Mary
 10. Ritchie, W. M.
 12. Lavery, Charles, carter
   "   Kerr, Robert
 14. Blake, Mrs. B.
 16. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
 18. O'Kane, Daniel, painter

Curtis Street
from 45 York Street to Academy Street

   2. Vacant
..........here is Clark's Lane
4-6. Vacant

Curzon Street
from 34 Agincourt Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Anderson, Hugh
   3. Tearney, Miss Alice
   5. Farrell, J., electrician
   7. McDonald, J., watch maker
   9. Hamilton, ?
 11. McCartney, Mrs. E.
 13. Nixon, Miss A.
 15. Webster, Mrs. G.
 17. Jordan, T. L., tailor
                              __________

   2. Clark, Mrs. A.
   4. Clark, Thos., linen lapper
   6. Mulholland, Jas., joiner
   8. Ferguson, Thos., engineer
 10. Steenson, Samuel, labourer
 12. Watson, John T., shipwright
 14. Cullen, Mrs.
 16. Kerr, Thomas, grocer

Cussick Street
at 146  Lisburn Road

   1. McClenaghan, Wm., motor driver
   3. Hewitt, James, jun.
   5. Garrett, Alexander, labourer
   7. Roberts, Thomas
   9. Fullerton, William R., labourer
 11. McCarthy, Miss
 13. McGill, S.
 15. Mehrtens, D., chauffeur
 17. Mehrtens, Robert Norman (Merten, J., photographer in 1918)
 19. Arbuckles, John, labourer
 21. Harvey, N.
 23. Harvey, Mrs.
 25. McAllister, R.
 27. Hughes, Mrs.
 29. Turner, W.
 31. Hutton, H., labourer
 33. King, Mrs.
 35. Courtney, William E.
 37. Arbuckles, Mrs. A.
 39. Long, W.
 41. Hewitt, W., patrol man
 43. Gordon, James
 45. McClune, John, soldier
 47. Clulow, James
 49. Jess, Samuel S., cutter
 51. Hewitt, Mrs. John
 53. Crawley, Thomas
                               __________

   4. Ferris, Mrs.
   6. Cardwell, Hugh, soldier
   8. Bell, F. G.
 10. Robinson, Thomas
 12. McClenaghan, R.
 14. Shaw, Mrs.
 16. Roberts, Mrs.
 18. Best, Edmund, stager
 20. Patterson, M.
 22. Graffin, Mrs.
 24. Cardwell, Mrs. S.
24a. Ireland, D., & Co.
 28. Livingston, R.
 30. Gibson, T., steeplejack
 32. Murray, H., boiler man
 34. Creighton, James
 36. Robinson, Mrs.
 38. Holleron, Mrs. Rachel (Holland, Mrs. in 1918)
 40. Livingstone, F.
 42. Addison, Mrs. J.
 44. Osborne, Jos.
 46. Waller, L.
 48. Chapman, William, labourer
 50. Hammond, T., labourer

Custom House Square
from 4 Queen's Square to Albert Square

CUSTOM HOUSE

       H.M. Stationery Office - (Offices, Warehouse and Government Publications Trade Sales). Supt., D. C. Glen; Deputy Supt., George Dowdall
       H.M. Office of Works

   1. Morton, H. E., & Co., coal merchants
   3. Dixon Estates Ltd. (The)
   5. Harkness, John, & Co., Carriers and Forward Agents and Warehousemen
   "   Lancashire Foundry Coke Co. Ltd. - Agents, John Harkness & Co.
..........here is Ulster Street
 11. Henderson, W. D., & Sons Ltd. (gateway)
 13. A.R.P. Post

Cyprus Avenue
from 447 Beersbridge Road to North Road

   1. Blair, W.
   "   Stratton, The Misses. T.N.: 55347
   3. Blair, A. W.
..........here is Sunbury Avenue
   5. Kirkpatrick, John A.
   7. Patterson, J. C.
   9. Simpson, Mrs. S.
..........here is Sandford Avenue
 11. Young, Mrs. R.
 13. Anderson, A. H., Barrister-at-Law
 15. Grant, John, civil servant
 17. Williamson, T. J.
 19. Harvey, Stanley St. G., C.E., Belfast Harbour
 21. Cunningham, Rev. R. R.
..........here is Kirkliston Drive
 23. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
 25. Hamilton, Dr.
 27. Watson, Miss M. K.
 29. Lambe, P. J.
 31. Price, James, draper
 33. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
                                __________

   2. Halliday, William, fruiterer
   4. Hamilton, G. C.
   6. Ross, S. L., coal importer
   8. Holland, Miss H.
 10. Oldham, E., hatter
 12. Duffell, F., A.R.C.M., teacher of music
 14. Stewart, R.
 16. Walshe, H. J.
 18. McDowell, J.
 20. Damoglou, C.
 22. Douglas, J. B.
 24. Mercer, A. M.
 26. Miller, The Misses
 28. Walsh, Rev. W., Adm.
 30. Rainey, Mrs.
 32. Boyle, Mrs. M. M.
 34. Shaw, Rev. E.
 36. Boyd, W. A. L., teacher
 38. Brown, Francis D., C.E.
 40. Brown, Alex., director
 42. Lewis, Mrs.
 44. Moore, Rev. Canon A., B.A.

Cyprus Gardens
at 117 North Road

   1. Duffin, Mrs.
   3. Vacant
   5. Ketchen, J. W., manager
   7. Strahan, Mrs. W. G.
   9. Chambers, R., foreman
 11. McCullough, H., stationer
 13. McCulloch, Thomas
 15. Lenaghan, Mrs. A.
 17. Coulter, Mrs. Alice
 19. McIlveen, Wm.
 21. Hedley, W. R.
 23. Buchanan, Miss
 25. Stewart, Andrew L.
 27. Grant, ?
 29. Egner, R.
 31. Wright, Robert
 33. Blair, Miss Mary
 35. Garland, S.
 37. Benington, Mrs. A. S.
                               __________

   2. Berry, J. H.
   4. Occupied
   6. Burton, Carse
   8. Nixon, Catherine E.
 10. Richers, Edwin G., clerk
 12. Kershaw, Wilfred
 14. Dunlop, R. A., builder
 16. Chambers, E. H.
 18. Dunlop, Miss R.
 20. Walker, H., clerk
 22. Galbraith, S., estate agent
 24. Dunlop, J. G.
 26. Naylor, J.
 28. Harper, Miss Jane
 30. Montgomery, Thomas
 32. Evans, William
 34. Young, Samuel J., chef
 36. Halliday, Edmund W.
 38. Duff, The Misses Geraldine and Hilda
 40. O'Sullivan, Mrs. P. E. M., school teacher

Cyprus Park
at 111 North Road, Bloomfield

   1. Occupied
   3. Lilley, W. E. C.
   5. Meares, C. A., inc. accountant
   7. Leighton, Mrs. S. J.
   9. Johnston, S.
 11. Lister, Samuel, S.A. officer
 13. Andrews, R. H., salesman
 15. Griffith, Miss
 17. Honeyman, William, Ph.D., B.Sc., F.I.C., analytical chemist
 19. Cleland, John, insurance official
 21. Nevin, H., fitter
 23. McKeown, J. A., A.M.I.E.E.
 25. Barker, Mrs. M.
 27. Hood, Mrs.
 29. Mitchell, J., printer
 35. Prenter, F. M.
   "   Gibson, Miss E. M.
 37. McMillan, W. H.
                               __________

   2. Brown, F. D., jun.
   4. Dearden, Mrs.
   6. Wright, I.
   8. Ashworth, Mrs. A. O.
 10. Hamilton, Miss
 12. Carey, John, artist
 14. Corken, Mrs.
 16. Campbell, D. J.
 18. Young, Rev. C. M., B.A.
 20. Fisher, Rev. W. H. N., M.A.
 22. Knox, Mrs. A.
 24. Hall, Rev. R., M.A., B.D.
 26. Hesp, F. B., R.N.
 28. Donnelly, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Watkinson, Robert
 32. Hunter, Mrs. Agnes
 34. Rowley, William M., ticket and sign writer
 36. Hoey, William, R.U.C.
 38. Gunning, John

Cyprus Street
from 65 Raglan Street to McDonnell Street

1-5. Demolished
   7. Mooney, Miss C.
   9. Walsh, Henry, labourer
 11. Carville, Patrick, labourer
 13. Doherty, Mrs. C.
 15. Hamill, Mrs. Annie
 17. Brannigan, W., labourer
 19. Short, T., labourer
 21. McCloskey, H., motor man
 23. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 25. Ritchie, James, labourer
 27. Parker, James, labourer
 29. Lamont, Miss Kathleen
 31. Rice, Patrick, labourer
 33. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
 35. Feris, Edward, labourer
 37. Campbell, H., confectioner
..........here is Plevna Street
 39. Quinn, John
 41. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 43. Gavan, Robert, labourer
 45. Kane, Hugh, publican
45a. Mulgrew, Joseph
 47. McCusker, John, labourer
 49. Wilson, Miss A. E.
 51. Cregan, Hugh, broker
 53. McDonnell, Samuel, labourer
 55. Scanlon, J., labourer
 57. Robb, Mrs. Ellen
 59. McCann, Mrs. Mary
   "   Connolly, Joseph
 61. Meredith, James M., sailor
 63. Caldwell, John, labourer
 65. McCann, Catherine
 67. Boyd, Daniel, labourer
 69. Timmons, Mrs. Eliza
..........here is Varna Street
71-75. Vacant ground
 77. Lappin, Patrick
 79. McFadden, Edward, labourer
 81. Conlon, James, labourer (Conlan in 1918)
 83. Conlon, Henry, labourer
 85. Maguire, Mrs. Eliza
 87. Mulholland, Mrs. Susan
 89. Robb, Mrs. Elizabeth
 91. Andrews, Mrs. Mary
 93. Madden, William John, labourer
 95. McDonnell, John, labourer
 97. Hillman, Mrs. Isabella
 99. Morgan, B., cork cutter
101. Boyle, Mrs. C.
103. Monoghan, Mrs.
105. Jordan, James, brick layer
107. Keating, Mrs. Julia
109. Lismore, W., labourer
111. McCabe, P., house repairer
113. Moore, Miss
115. Grieves, Charles, labourer
117. Quigley, Mrs. B.
119. Meekan, Patrick, packer (Meechan, Jos., machinist in1918)
121. McConville, J., labourer
                               __________

..........here is Balkan Street
..........here is Plevna Street
   6. O'Neill, Mrs. Alice
   8. Molloy, Miss Bridget
 10. Ferris, Mrs.
 12. Simpson, Patrick, store man
 14. Jervis, Mary
 16. Lawless, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Sultan Street
18a. Kane, Henry, marine dealer
 18. McNeiff, P., labourer
..........here is Varna Street
 20. Boyle, William, green grocer
22a. Danker, S., general dealer
 22. McCloskey, J., barman
 24. Scullion, Mrs. C.
 26. Nixon, Patrick, labourer
 28. Delainey, Miss Annie
 30. McCorry, Miss E.
 32. Gavan, Frank
 34. Conlon, Elizabeth
 36. Boyle, William, fireman
38-40. Occupied
 42. Moss, Sarah, grocer
..........here is Servia Street