LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1955 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1955 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically

1955 Index

A to Anglesea St - A part 2 - B to Berry St - B Part 2 - C to Cheviot Ave - Chichester Ave to Conway St. - C Part 3
D to Donegall Road -
D Part 2 - E - F - G - H - I J K - L to Lim - L Pt2 - M to Mea - M Part 2 inc Mc - NOP - QR - STUV - WYZ

T

Talbot Street
from 67 Donegall Street to Dunbar Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Vacant
   5. Belfast News-Letter Ltd.,  garage
7-9. McComb Bros., flax and tow merchants
 11. Couts, B., & Sons Ltd., wholesale upholsterers' warehouse
 13. Presho, C., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale leather factors
 15. Couts, B., & Sons Ltd., store
17-19. Crawford, Thomas, & Co., Wholesale Grocers
 21. Gateway
27-33. Hollywood & Donnelly Ltd., Distillers & Wine Merchants - Managing Director, John Gilligan; Secretary, J. R. Graham, T.A.: "Wines, Belfast"
 27. Comber Distilleries Co. Ltd.
35-37. Allen, Burton & Colbert, Ltd., manufacturers and warehousemen
35-37. Arrowsmith, Stanley, Wholesale Newsagent
..........here is Hill Street
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
                      __________

 2a. Globe Window Cleaning Co.
   2. Sheridan, T., tobacconist & confectioner
   4. Proctor, Robert, Ltd., wholesale leather factors
       Gateway
6-8. Alexander, T. J., & Co., wholesale tea merchants
 10. Gateway
12-20. Reilly, J. M., Ltd., Builders & Contractors
   "   Arthur & Co., automobile engineers
22-26. Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd., Footwear
28-30. Agricultural Supplies (Ulster) Ltd. (stores)
..........here is Exchange Street West
36-54. Ardill, W. E., Ltd., carriers and warehousemen
   "   Harbinson, W. E., bakers' sundries
   "   Bowden, Wm., bakers' sunds.
   "   Edmundson, W. E., paper merchant
   "   Vigzol Oil Co., Ltd. (Ormskirk), Oil Importers
   "   Cordner, Robert, & Son, Ltd., manufacturers' agents and wholesale merchants
58-72. Forde, Thomas & Co. Ltd., Ham and Bacon Curers, Lard Refiners and Sausage Manufacturers

Tamar Street
from 69 Dee Street to Connswater Street

       Vacant ground
       28th Boy Scouts' Headquarters
   1. Donaldson, Geo., labourer
   3. Boland, D. J. W., sheet metal worker
   5. Crawford, E., coal vendor
   7. Crothers, David, labourer
   9. Marrow, Thomas, plater
 11. Templeton, Alex., baker
 13. Edgar, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Roberts, Samuel, holder-up
 17. Harrison, George, labourer
 19. Munro, George D., fitter
 21. Mooney, John, brass moulder
 23. Sinclair, John, shipwright
 25. Brown, Isaac W., labourer
       Vacant ground
 27. Gray, Samuel
 29. Brown, Thos., sheet metal worker
 31. Megaw, E., labourer
 33. Sinclair, Thos., blacksmith
 35. Dumigan, J., welder
 37. McLean, Robert J., plasterer
 39. McIlveen, S., labourer
 41. Barklie, J., blacksmith
 43. Robinson, Wm. T., labourer
 45. Stephenson, Jas., labourer
 47. McDowell, Victor J., plater
       Vacant ground
..........here is Chater Street
51-59. Vacant
..........here is Witham Street
..........here is Ribble Street
..........here is Welland Street
 71. Nixon, William, painter
 73. Beggs, Lawson, rivetter
 75. Dawson, Mrs. Mary
 77. Blayney, Edward, labourer
 79. Fleming, Robert B., labourer
 81. Dawson, Mrs. Annie
 83. McClintock, Mrs. Alice
 85. Fleming, T., labourer
 87. Lawder. D. H., lorry driver
                      __________

       Ministry of Labour & National Insurance, Physical Training Centre
       R.U.C. Rifle Range
       G.P.O. Stores
       Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries (Depot)
 70. Vacant ground
 72. Lagan Engineering Works, Engineers and Boilermakers
       Baptist Mission Hall
 78. Vance, James
 80. Cash, George, shipwright
 82. McCandless, Wm. H.
 84. Arthurs, James, labourer
 86. Stevenson, Wm. A., labourer
 88. Somerville, John, labourer
 90. Store
 92. Bowers, Richard, labourer
 94. Parker, James, labourer
       Gateway
 96. Allison, Mrs. Susan
 98. Tate, Joseph H., labourer
100. Gordon, J., store
102-108. Vacant ground
110. Millar, A., fitter
112. Girvan, Samuel, carter
114. Montgomery, Thos. W., R.A.F.
116. Gordon, William, labourer
118. Owens, F., labourer
120. Finlay, Robt., labourer

122. Skillen, Wm., labourer
124. Bowers, Robert, labourer
126. Somerville, Wm. E., labourer
128. Stitt, Mrs. A.

Tamery Street
from 33 Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   3. Neill, Wm., fitter
   5. Alton, Mrs. Annie
   7. Lutton, Wesley, clerk
   9. Smyth, John, labourer
 11. Smyth, John, labourer
 13. Frizzell, D., sheet metal
 15. Craig, William
 17. Rea, John, labourer
 19. Allen, William, labourer
 21. Mulholland, William, painter
                     __________

   2. Welsh, W. H., labourer
   4. Curragh, Edwd., rivetter
   6. Fegan, James P., labourer
   8. Benson, Samuel
 10. McLaughlin, F., newsagent
 12. Crawford, Samuel, labourer
 14. Allen, Samuel
 16. Wilson, James, labourer
 18. Mulholland, Miss Mary
 20. Gorman, Wm., slinger

Tanners Court
at 119 Millfield

   1. Hutchison, Thos., scrap merchant
   2. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret (store)

Tardree Park
off North Link
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McClean, John, labourer
   2. McMillan, James, plasterer
   3. McNulty, Wm., joiner
   4. Campbell, Wm., labourer
   5. Stewart, Wm., labourer
   6. Marken, Peter, fireman
   7. McNeill, John J., labourer
   8. Crawford, John, electrician
   9. Maguire, James, despatch clerk
 10. Collins, Patk., labourer

Tasmania Street
from 188 Crumlin Road
to Queensland Street

   1. Craig, Wm., motor driver
   3. Patton, Cecil H. A.
   5. Ferguson, A. H., turner
   7. Bingham, Hugh
   9. Agnew, James, fitter
 11. Matchett, Mrs. M.
 13. Johnston, H., fitter
 15. Shaw, Geo. H., upholsterer
 17. Bellew, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Clarke, Mrs. S.
 21. Bingham, Mrs. Esther
 23. Convery, Mrs. Jane
 25. Black, Wm., labourer
 27. Morrison, Robert, iron moulder
 29. Vacant
 31. Beattie, Mrs. C.
 33. Thompson, K., checker
                      __________

   2. Reynolds, John, fitter
   4. Ferguson, Alfred J.
   6. Walker, Henry, fitter
   8. Rea, Miss Isabel
 10. Rainey, James, butcher
 12. Sutton, Mrs. Mary E.
 14. Kernaghan, Edward
 16. Rutherford, S., labourer
 18. Farquhar, ?
 20. Kirkpatrick, Joseph, clerk
 22. Elliott, Mrs. A.
 24. Montgomery, John, welder
 26. Moreland, Miss Adelaide
 28. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Armstrong, S., iron turner
32-34. Vacant

Tate's Avenue
at 177 Lisburn Road

   1. Side entrance
   3. Munce, Charles
   5. Jamison, Mrs. E. M.
   7. Stewart, F. C.
   9. Black, Alexander, tram conductor
 11. Nutt, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Currie, S. G., insurance agent
 15. Hamilton, Mrs. J.
 17. Annon, Chas. J., bank messenger
 19. Rea, A.
 21. Simpson, William, R.U.C.
 23. McAllister, Mrs.
 25. McFarland, W. H., civil servant
 27. Walsh, W. J.
 29. Rennix, John L., civil servant
 31. Short, W., agent
 33. Vacant
 35. Ross, James, chauffeur
 37. Hamilton, Joseph
 39. Hill, William J., civil servant
 41. McCullough, Stewart
 43. Gribben, George, lamp inspector
 45. Moore, Miss Madeline
 47. Conn, Miss M. E.
 49. McIlrath, Mrs. Susan
 51. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 53. Clarke, James C., labourer
 55. Christie, W. J., & Son, contractors
 57. McGrath, Albert E., hardware merchant
 59. Walkington, Miss M.
 61. Nelson, Wm. H., match maker
 63. White, Thomas, motor mechanic
 65. Spence, Miss Mary
 67. Page, William, clerk
 69. Gateway
 71. Adamson, Miss Jane
 73. Reid, Mrs. M.
 75. Skeats, Miss Isabella
 77. Orr, Miss Annie
 79. Curry, Mrs. Annie
 81. Gateway
 83. McElhinny, Alex., collector
 85. Molyneaux, Miss Marion L., shop assistant
 87. Foster, J., furniture carrier
 89. Bunting, Jas., engineer
89a. Orr, F. R., manufacturing engineer
 91. Quinn, S., painter
 93. McFall, Mrs. Martha
 95. Huston, Hugh H., coal merchant
97-99. Carlisle, Mrs. Mary E.
101. Murphy, John, driver
101a. Walsh's Chair Factory
103. Rainey, J., labourer
105. Jackson, Edward, bread server
107. Bell, David, labourer
        Gateway
109. Foster, Robert, carrier
111. Jackson, Mrs. Marie
113. Hoy, William, tram conductor
115. Rainey, S., coalman
117. Beattie, Mrs. E.
119. Robinson, Mrs. A.
121. Dowie, George, butcher
123. Gateway
125. Keating, William J., joiner
127. Morgan, William J., driver
127a. Harrison, Jack, packing case maker
129. Baker, John, machinist
131. McCrea, Saml., stableman
133. Lessels, John D., picture framer
135. Faulkner, G.
..........here is Fane Street
137. Shields, R., rivetter
139. Megahey, R., baker
141. Williamson, W., tram conductor
143. Bell, M., shipyard worker
145. McKenna, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Donegall Avenue
147. Pellegrin, Mrs. Sarah
149. Adams, Miss A.
151. Atkinson, R., labourer
..........here is Donegall Parade
153. Nahor, Mrs. Winifred
155. Magee, Mrs. M.
157. Lockhart, Miss Mabel
159. Dunn, James, plumber
161. Walsh, Thomas, driver
163. Rosbotham, Thomas, baker
165. Smith, Walter, hairdresser
167. Kirk, John, signalman
169. Carrothers, Mrs. M.
171. Meneely, William J., bus driver
173. O'Neill, John, R.U.C.
175. Skeats, Mrs. Amy
177. Bell, Miss Lilian W.
179. Kane, Mrs. Jean
181. Earley, John, labourer
183. Kingsberry, J., handyman
185. Carson, H. P., signalman
187. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Ebor Street
189. Graham, Mrs. D.
191. Brown, Kenneth, machinist
193. Burns, William R., fitter
195. Murray, Mrs. Elizabeth
197. Corry, E., cleaner
199. Kerr, Robert, fitter
201. Geary, Miss Annabel
203. Martin, W., inspector
205. Dean, R., builder
207. McDonald, S., electrician
209. McCluskey, Joseph, packer
211. McKeavney, H.
..........here is Tavanagh Street
213. McMaster, Mrs. Mary Jane
215. Robinson, Jas., labourer
217. McNeilly, Thomas, gateman
219. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
221. McClelland, Samuel, coal filler
223. McCord, Ernest, painter
..........here is Benburb Street
225. Kidd, Mrs. Catherine
227. McClure, John, baker
229. Dowd, Miss I.
231. Anderson, Mrs. Lily
233. Connor, William, labourer
235. Harris, Wm. H., lorry driver
..........here is Lecale Street
237. Church, Mrs. Sarah
239. Cochrane, John S., cleaner
241. Miller, Richard, railwayman
243. Carson, Gerald, driver
245. Erskine, Saml. Jos., upholsterer
247. Pollock, George, driller
..........here is Glenmachan Street
                      __________

   2. MacBratney, Mrs. K.
   4. McGrath, Ernest, stores
..........here is Sandringham Street
   6. Martin, J. J.
   8. Moore, W., painter
 10. Johnston, Mrs. Susan
 12. Ireland, Misses
 14. Johnston, Miss Minnie
 16. Gray, John W., loco. engineer
 18. Tait, Mrs. Jane
 20. McClelland, Miss A.
 22. McCormick, Miss E.
 24. Porter, Samuel
 26. Walmsley, Mrs. M.
 28. Cummins, Henry, clerk
 30. Johnston, Mrs. Edith J.
 32. Steen, J., engineer
 34. Sayers, Mrs. A. E.
 36. Lowe, William, engineer
 38. Carlisle, Hugh, butcher
 40. Lane, Mrs. Emma
 46. Carlisle, Miss A.
 48. Graham, Alex., civil servant
 50. Wilkinson, John A.
 52. Stead, William, wire worker
 54. McKelvey, S. E., bread server
 56. Logan, Wm., grocer
 58. Johnston, J.
 60. Davidson, Miss Katherine
 62. Pollock, David, lorry driver
 64. Spence, George, electrician
 66. Thornberry, Miss Sarah
 68. Frazer, Miss N.
 70. Northern Wine Co., spirit merchants
..........here is Lorne Street
 72. Rankin, Geo. W., grocer
 74. Burns, H.
 76. Gargano, Vincent, coal vendor
 78. Chambers, Mrs. Margaret
 80. McKinless, James, cutter
 82. Irvine, James, packer
 84. Barbour, Mrs. Susan
 86. Brown, James, electrician
 88. Halliday, Wm. J., baker
 90. Malcolmson, Mrs. Alice
 92. Wylie, Mrs. Mary
 94. Brown, Miss Rachel
 96. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 98. Jordan, Robert, sheet metal worker
100. Carlile, Mrs. Isabel
102. McCaughan, Henry, joiner
104. Burns, R., postman
106. Brownlee, Wm., tailor
108. Sparks, D., inspector
110. Mathuson, Mrs. L.
112. Campbell, Miss May
114. Farley, Miss M. A.
116. Clarke, James, meter inspector
118. Spence, John
120. Dixon, David Jas., electrician
122. Dunseith, S.
124. Craig, Miss Evelyn
126. Brownlee, J., window cleaner
128. Carser, Wm., salesman
..........here is Northbrook Street
154. Jebb, R., grocer

..........here is Donegall Avenue
156. Hamilton, John, railway man
158. Darragh, Fredk., stone polisher
160. McElveen, Mrs. Agnes
162. McCluskey, James, baker
164. Fryers, D., brick layer
166. McConkey, Mrs. Mary
168. Armour, Alex., inspector
170. Doggart, Robert, manager
172. Stranex, Mrs. Jane E., grocer
172a. Williams, Clifford, & Son, Ltd., Clothing Manufacturers
174. Nesbitt, John, fitter
176. Melville, Robert S., fitter
178. Hutchman, Alexander, labourer
180. Stewart, John, labourer
182. Ferguson, John, machinist
184. Thompson, Saml., labourer
186. Robinson, W. J., plumber
188. Morrison, Henry, lorry driver
..........here is Runnymede Drive
190. Rae, T. W., male nurse
192. Nixon, Elizabeth J.
194. Reid, J., docker
196. Anderson, Thomas, iron turner
198. McDowell, Charles, van driver
200. Skillen, David, labourer
202. Mendle, Francis, capstan worker
204. Crudden, Richard, labourer
..........here is Olympia Street
206. Chapman, Ernest, fitter
208. Graham, John, baker
210. Ashwood, Mrs. Annie
212. Orr, George, clerk
214. Alcock, George, plumber
216. Alcock, Richard, labourer
..........here is Ebor Street
218. Patterson, I., grocer
220. Rodger, Geo., butcher
222. The Bridge Supper Saloon
224. Nicoll's Bakeries, grocers and bakers
..........here is Ebor Drive
226. Grattan, William, lorry driver
228. Clegg, John
230. Gray, R. J.
232. McCorriston, R., lorry driver
234-236. Ulster Mechanization Co. Ltd.
..........here is Ebor Parade
238. Keenan, Alex., storeman
240. Bell, John, supervisor
242. Carmichael, Robt., bread server
244. Cooke, Frank, salesman
246. Young, R. J.
248. Morrison, George, supt.
250. McCreary, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Olympia Parade
252-260. Kennedy Bros. Ltd., Milk Purveyors

Tate's Row
at 826 Shore Road

   1. O'Neill, Robt., textile worker
   3. Donnelly, Henry, M.N.
   5. Conn, T., labourer
   7. Hughes, James, dock labourer
   9. Irvine, Miss Mary
 11. Kavanagh, Mrs. S.
 13. McKay, Wm., lorry driver
 15. McCourt, Mrs.
 17. McTasney, Peter, labourer
 19. McKee, E., bus driver
 21. Keenan, James, plasterer
 23. Stewart, John, driver
 25. McGrillen, Mrs. E.
 27. Tomlinson, S., labourer

Taunton Avenue
at 34 Lansdowne Road

   1. Carroll, S. J., railway official
   3. Bereen, J. F., M.B., B.Sc., D.A.
   5. Macoun, Mrs. Mabel
   7. Ross, Miss Elizabeth
   9. McDonald, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Gallen, Charles M., aircraft technician
 13. Adams, F. S. M., civil engineer
 15. Maze, F., buyer
 17. Boyd, John, dentist
 19. Douglas, John M., M.A.
 21. Cranston, Alex., manager
 23. Reilly, William, R.U.C.
 25. Neill, Albert, architect
 27. Kennedy, W., civil servant
 29. McCallum, J.
 31. Balmer, John E. W.
 33. Greenham, Miss E.
 35. McClelland, Mrs. E.
 37. Waring, John Steele, engineer
                      __________

   2. Dougall, R. J.
   4. Vacant
   6. Patton, H., bank official
   8. Armstrong, James
 10. Elliott, C. J., civil servant
 12. Connelly, F., civil engineer
 14. Gillespie, Henry
 16. Mosinger, W. J. C., L.D.S., R.C.S.
 18. Murray, John, spirit merchant
 20. Harvey, Wm., engineer
 22. Gibb, Thomas J., secretary
 24. Newell, Henry A., agent
26-28. Wright, D. D. G., B.Com., quantity surveyor
 30. Espie, Samuel
 32. Kelso, W. A., manager
 34. Clarke, Henry, bank official
 36. Fee, Andrew, master mariner
 38. Sloan, John, head gardener
 40. Hood, W. J., manager
 42. Robinson, Miss E. D.
 44. Hyndman, Robt., butcher
 46. Clark, Mrs. R.
 48. Holt, Wm., electrical engineer
..........here is Lansdowne Park North

Tavanagh Street
from 356 Donegall Road to Tate's Avenue

   1. McLean, G., commercial traveller
   3. McCappin, James, warehouseman
   5. Brown, John W.
   7. Adams, Mrs. S.
   9. Russell, Mrs. Jane
 11. Nesbitt, Thomas, bus conductor
 13. McCappin, John, mechanic
 15. Lamont, W. J., bus cleaner
 17. Atkinson, Robert, labourer
 19. Scott, Thomas, joiner
 21. Matier, R. J., brick layer
 23. McIlhair, Mrs. Annie
 25. Shields, Mrs. H.
 27. Sanlon, David, labourer
 29. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 31. Ball, W.
 33. McCartney, Wm., bus conductor
 35. Weir, Joseph
 37. Leahy, Mrs. M.
 39. Kay, Thomas, window cleaner
 41. Shields, H. T., bread server
 43. Matthews, William J., checker
..........here is Broadway
 45. Hendrickson, Mrs. Kathleen
 47. Wood. Mrs. J.
 49. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret
 51. McCreanor, James, labourer
 53. Hillicks, T., labourer
 55. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 57. Henderson, John, boot repairer
 59. Smyth, George, machinist
 61. Ross, William, fitter
 63. McCallum, Robert, shoe maker
 65. Neill, John, labourer
 67. Hunter, Mrs. A.
 69. McGirr, W.
 71. Elwood, James, labourer
 73. McKee, Mrs. Agnes
 75. Spence, William, water works inspector
 77. McConkey, Mrs. J.
 79. Bunting, Robert, labourer
 81. Greer, R., labourer
 83. Murray, Mrs. Agnes
 85. Law, W. J., labourer
87a. Bell, Mrs. Margaret E., grocer
 87. Stewart, ?
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 89. Jones, Robert, gardener
 91. Johnston, Robert N., labourer
 93. Boyce, Mrs. Sarah
 95. Worth, Arthur, fitter
 97. McKay, John, joiner
 99. Lyttle, Geo., fitter
101. Burrell, George, fitter
103. Cain, Robert
105. Donnelly, Mrs. H.
107. Massey, Andrew, plumber
109. Snodden, J., soldier
111. Bassett, William E., labourer
113. Honan, Mrs. M.
115. Magill, William, helper
117. McCann, J., labourer
119. McCann, Joseph, red leader
                       __________

   2. Morris, Thomas, labourer
   4. McCandless, A., tenter
   6. Annett, F. E., painter
   8. Creighton, Joseph, driver
 10. Johnston, Edward, iron turner
 12. McAllister, A., foreman
 14. Vacant
 16. Wilson, Cecil, labourer
 18. Elliott, J., electrician
 20. Tully, John, iron moulder
 22. Jenkins, John, labourer
 24. Sandford, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Beattie, Miss Mary
 28. McCormick, Wm., coppersmith's helper
 30. Nolan, R., despatch clerk
 32. McGeagh, Mrs. Annie
 34. McCrea, Wilson, watchman
 36. Lamont, A., labourer
 38. McKinley, Henry, clerk
 40. Browne, Mrs. Annie
 42. Beggs, H., rate fixer
 44. Carleton, Mrs. Jane
 46. Heasley, John, charge hand
 48. McMullen, Mrs. Matilda
..........here is Broadway

 50. Hunter, A., driver
 52. McCullough, Jos., bread server
 54. McWilliams, Thomas, labourer
 56. Wildy, Mrs. Kathleen
 58. Telford, Geo., sheet metal worker
 60. Kerr, Thomas, lorry driver
 62. Millar, Alan, textile worker
 64. Fisher, Joseph, tinsmith
 66. Lyttle, Thomas, fitter
 68. Munroe, R., driver
 70. Millen, Thomas, joiner
 72. Occupied
 74. Wisener, Mrs. Mary
 76. Allen, J., baker
 78. Mills, A., labourer
 80. Walsh, Wm., conductor
 82. Convill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Lambe, Arthur, labourer
 86. Haswell, Mrs. Violet
 88. Gillespie, John
 90. Moreland, Albert, fitter
 92. Higginson, Wm. G., fireman
 94. Jamison, Mrs. A., grocer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
110. McIlveen, John, driver
112. McWatters, Robt. L., lamp lighter
114. Brickley, Robert, labourer
116. Caughey, R., storeman
118. McCurdy, James, hairdresser
120. Palmer, Mrs. S.
122. Hobson, William J., lorry driver
..........here is Donegall Gardens
124. Blair, D., bread server
126. Johnston, Herbert, clerk
128. Green, Samuel, plumber
130. White, William, railway worker
132. Keenan, William J., bus conductor
134. Deane, H., fitter
136. Wright, William, plumber
138. Blair, Mrs. Minnie
140. McKeown, Mrs. Jane
142. Small, W., fitter

Taylor Street
from 5a Norwood Street to Charles Street South

   1. Finn, Mrs. M.
   3. Miller, Mrs. Alice
   5. Reynolds, Mrs. M.
   7. Nethercott, F., labourer
   9. Mercer, William, labourer
 11. Stanfield, Mrs.
 13. Kennedy, William John, labourer
 15. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 17. Kirkwood, David, storeman
 19. Walsh, Miss A.
 21. Stroud, A., shop assistant
                       __________

   2. Knowles, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Dickson, A., labourer
   6. Holmes, William, labourer
   8. Cleland, James, soldier
 10. Milligan, Miss E.
 12. Murdock, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Carson, William, labourer
 16. McAteer, D., porter
 18. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 20. Seeds, Isaac, carter
 22. Lillie, John, labourer
 24. McCrea, William, labourer
 26.
Harper, Richard, fitter
       Vacant ground

Telfair Street
from 23 Ann Street to 14 Victoria Square

1-5. Ferguson, J., Ltd., butchers
   7. Conlon, M., bottling stores
   "   Soccer Pools (S. D. Shaw, prop.)
   9. McAlevey, Hugh, Ltd., commission agents
11-15. Belfast Empire Theatre of Varieties Ltd.
                       __________

   2. Gardner Dance Studio
4-8. Ferguson, James, Ltd., sausage factory
8-10. Conlan, M., spirit merchant

Temple Street
from 98 Lord Street to 85 Templemore Street

   3. Rea, Frederick, coal merchant
   5. Davidson, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Laird, Wm., body builder
   9. Jackson, J., lorry driver
 11. McCambley, Thomas, fitter
                       __________

   2. Laird, James, coach painter
   4. Agnew, Thomas, dealer
   6. Lennox, Mrs. Maria
   8. Kerr, John, coach builder
 10. Hayes, C. H., dealer
 12. Kerr, George, labourer
 14. Glover, Robert, carter

Templemore Avenue
from 175 Newtownards Road to 66 Beersbridge Road

   1. Hastings, Wm., publican
3-5. Phillips, Herbt., Star Supper Saloon
   7. Magill, Mrs. Meta, cafe
   9. Sandford, F., hairdresser
11-13. McMurtry, L., com. agent
 15. Donnelly, M., ladies' hairdresser
 17. Reliable Paint Store
19-35. Vacant ground
 37. Whitchurch, W., R.U.C.
 39. Keenan, R., plater's helper
 41. Snodden, W. J., labourer
 43. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 45. Orr, Samuel, shipwright
 47. Dalzell, R. J., labourer
 49. Newell, Wm., electrician
 51. McVicker, Duncan, plumber
       East End Baptist Church - Pastor, Hugh H. Orr
..........here is Beechfield Street
       Templemore Avenue Primary School - J. E. Mercer, Principal
..........here is Madrid Street
 57. McNeice, S. G., meat purveyor
 59. Kingsberry, Thos., newsagent
 61. Phenix, R. & J., drapers
 63. McCollam, B. A., baker
       Templemore Hall - Pastor Tocher
131. Templemore Mission Hall
135-141. Grace, Wm., & Co., building contractors
143. Vacant
145. Allen, Misses
147. Wilson, Mrs.
149. Fisher, Rev. Canon W. H. N., M.A.
151. Donaldson, Mrs. Sarah
153. Calwell, Gault, M.B.
   "   Calwell, Robert, M.B.
155. O'Neill, Mrs. Annie E.
157. Lemon, Mrs. F. E.
159. Stewart, W. J., supervisor
161. Brooks, J. R., electrical engineer
163. Morrison, John, fireman
165. McFarlane, Mrs. Margt.
167. Chapman, D. L. W., M.B.
167a. Rollins, John, & Sons, Wholesale Confectioners
169. Nabney, Thomas
..........here is Albert Bridge Road
171. Erinmore Linen Co. Ltd., Hemstitchers and Finishers
173-175. Vacant ground
177. Mitchell, W. J., driller
179. Mitchell, H., dance teacher
181. Magee, A.
183. Jordan, Mrs. Hannah
185. Berry, Mrs. Margaret J.
187. Mitchell, Wesley, boiler maker
189. Brennan, Robert W., tailor
191. Grey, J. A., electrician
193. Thompson, John, labourer
195. Vacant
        Mountpottinger Baptist Tabernacle - T. J. McNabb, pastor
..........here is Paxton Street
        St. Clement's Parish Church - Rector, Rev. Canon W. H. N. Fisher, M.A.
199-205. Burton, Son, & Sanders, Ltd., Bakers' Sundriesmen
207. Bottling store
209-211. McMahon, B., & Sons, spirit merchants
..........here is Castlereagh Street
213. Miskelly, J., confectioner
215. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
217-219. Allen, R. J., pawn broker
221. Greenlee, E., confectioner
223. Wilson, John, draper
                       __________

   2. Pitt, J., M.B., surgeon
   4. Dunlop, Samuel, labourer
   6. King, J., shipwright
   8. Bendix Self Service Launderette
 10. Trimble, E., butcher
 12. Crothers, Saml., inspector
 14. McGowan, John, grocer
 16. Cunningham, Leslie, clerk
 18. Shiels, John C.
 20. Bishop, Mrs. P.
 22. McVicker, Peter, rivetter
 24. Jackson, T., joiner
 26. Thompson, A.
 28. Holland, W., blacksmith
 30. Barker, Albert, plater
 32. McCord, Thomas, driller
 34. Smith, J. I., coppersmith
 36. McAllister, Miss Mary L., shop assistant
 38. Lucas, Wm., labourer
 40. Flannigan, W., tester
 42. Boyd, William, plater
 44. Shannon, Mrs.
 46. Morrow, Mrs. Margt.
 48. Cromie, Mrs.
 50. Murdoch, L., blacksmith
52-54. Herdman, John, fitter
..........here is Major Street
56-56a. Belfast Heating, Plumbing and Electrical Engineering Co. Ltd.
 58. Dunn, Wm., confectioner
 60. McGiffin, A. A., confectioner
 62. Templemore Fish and Chip Saloon
..........here is Kathleen Street
 64. Jefferson, Albert E., spirit store
 66. Mulree, Joseph, labourer
 68. Boyd, William, fitter
 70. Wilson, David, caulker
 72. Howlin, G., grocer
..........here is Harvey Street
 74. Stevenson, David, blacksmith
 76. Occupied
 78. Wilson, David, driller
 80. Neagle, Edward W., salesman
 82. Berry, Richard, holder-up
..........here is Martin Street
 86. Knowles, Mrs.
 88. Pollock, The Misses
 90. Graham, J. A., fitter's helper
 92. Vacant
 94. Cairns, E. J., grocer
..........here is Keatley Street
       Templemore Avenue Public Baths - J. Hamilton, superintendent
98a. Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Extern Department and Gate Lodge - Andrew Steele, caretaker
98b. R.U.C. (Commissioner's Office) - City Commissioner, Henry A. Geelan; Deputy Commissioner, Albert H. Kennedy; Head Constable John Canning
        Mountpottinger Methodist Church Youth Hall
..........here is Albert Bridge Road
       Side door
       Iron Mission Hall, The - Evangelist, T. Evans
..........here is Thorndyke Street
100. Vacant ground
102. Duff, Mrs.
104. Dalzell, A., plater
106. McCorkell, Wm., painter
108. Childs, A., fitter's helper
110. McVeigh, E. J., grocer
..........here is Chatsworth Street
112. Pollock, John
114. Yeates, Gilbert, fitter
116. Brennan, Leslie, bread server
118. Bird, Mrs. May
120. McCarthy, Samuel
122. McCord, Mrs. E., confectioner
..........here is Paxton Street
124. Leitch, Jos., confectioner
126. Kelso, Mrs. Mary Ellen
128. Jamison, William, rivetter
130. Blainey, Hugh, driller
132. Healey, J., fitter
134. Pearl Dye Works Ltd. - Mrs. Dowds, agent
..........here is Epworth Street
136. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
138. Mannis, Daniel
140-142. Shaw, W. J., & Sons, Ltd., manufacturing confectioners and general merchants
   "    Lemon, Hugh, accountant
..........here is Crossley Street
144. Anderson, Wm., boiler maker
146-148. Halliday, Wm., fruiterer and florist
150. Menzies, E. A., newsagent
..........here is Castlereagh Street

Templemore Street
from 267 Albert Bridge Road to Beersbridge Road

   1. Black, Edward
   3. Hamilton, Joseph, bar man
   5. McDowell, Archibald
   7. Gillespie, Mrs.
..........here is Thorndyke Street
   9. Godden, G. F., chimney sweep
..........here is Constance Street
..........here is Edith Street
       McVeigh, Jas., & Son, Ltd., Warehouse and Stores
..........here is Dufferin Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Haig Street
       Vacant
..........here is Kingswood Street
 47. Long, H., labourer
 49. Kelly's Wine Stores
..........here is Trillick Street
 51. Houston, Walter, engineer
 53. Greer, William, joiner
 55. Vacant
 57. Kelly, Robert, labourer
 59. Lindsay, Francis, labourer
 61. Balloch, Andrew, labourer
 63. Booth, John, plater
 65. Kelly, James, labourer
 67. Moore, Mrs. C.
 69. Chapman, R. J., driver
 71. Houston, J., labourer
 73. McClean, Thomas, labourer
 75. Boyd, John T., fitter
 77. Letson, Mrs. Margaret
 79. McVeigh, William T., welder
 81. McCartney, Henry, fitter
 83. McBride, Hugh, labourer
 85. McClurg, Frederick, labourer
..........here is Temple Street
 87. Coalter, J. A., fruiterer
 89. Anderson, Neill
 91. Drennan, Edward, carter
 93. McClelland, Thomas, plater
 95. McDade, Mrs. Florence
 97. Switzer, John, labourer
 99. Bates, George, boiler maker
101. Compton, Mrs. Annie
103. Morrison, Mrs. Maria
105. Galbraith, Joseph, fitter
107. Wilson, Mrs. A.
109. Mackey, Mrs. Elizabeth
111. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Agnes
113. Millar, Mrs. Sarah Ann
115. Boyd, John, checker
117. Brown, George, labourer
119. Reid, Mrs. Jeannie
121. Yates, Joseph, labourer
123. Sterrett, Mrs. Rhoda
125. Rainey, Alfred
127. Kerr, Thomas
129. Thompson, Andrew
131. Holland, W.
133. Davis, W. G., red leader
135. Ballantine, Wm., stager
137. Drennan, James, fitter
139. Bannister, John, electrician
141. Johnston, Samuel, carter
143-145. Pyper, David
                        __________

   2. Lyttle, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Walker, Laura
   6. Francey, Mrs. Mary
   8. Anderson, J., machinist
..........here is Thorndyke Street
..........here is Avoniel Road
 16. Armstrong, John, painter
 18. Mills, John, carter
 20. Robb, John, driver
 22. Ervine, Mrs. Marjorie
 24. Gardiner, Joseph, labourer
 26. McAlister, John, iron turner
 28. Majury, Mrs.
 30. Sholdis, J., labourer
 32. McKee, Wm., brick layer
 34. Geary, David, driller
 36. Speers, S.
 38. Higginson, W., railwayman
 40. Bell, E., painter
 42. Vacant
 44. Smith, David, fitter
 46. Callen, George, plumber
 48. Girvan, James, carter
 50. McLaughlin, J., boiler maker
 52. Lappin, Mrs. Annie
 54. McClean, D., labourer
 56. McConnell, Alex., labourer
 58. Keilty, John, crane man
 60. Brides, R., water diviner
 62. Fisher, Mrs. E. J.
 64. Corbett, Miss Margaret
 66. Moore, H., plater's helper
 68. McFarland, Mrs. Annie
 70. Taggart, George, labourer
 72. Booth, Mrs. M.
 74. Edwards Cash Store
 80. Scott, William, labourer
 82. Scott, S., labourer
 84. Downey, Mrs. Eliz. S.
 86. Hill, Samuel James, labourer
 88. Gowdy, Joseph, labourer
 90. Warnock, Cecil, sheet metal worker
 92. Hughes, William
 94. McCartney, Wm. J., labourer
 96. Legge, Miss Ruby
 98. Dawson, Henry, labourer
100. Gibson, Mrs. J.
102. Cree, Ernest, brick layer
104. Ballantine, William, labourer
106. Rea, Thomas, labourer
108. Rainey, R., caulker
110. Cree, C., brick layer
112. McFarlane, Mrs. S. J.
114. Black, William
116. Fraser, Alexander, rivetter
118. Welch, E., upholsterer
120. Finlay, Mrs. Annie
122. Patton, James, driver
124. McCracken, Mrs. Margaret
126. Bright, James, labourer
128. Price, Thomas, labourer
130. Reid, William, labourer
132. Beattie, J.
134. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
136. Rice, Hugh, labourer
138. Emerson, Wm., aircraft worker
140. White, George, electrician
142. Finlay, Geo. J., electrician
144. Harris, Mrs. Sarah
146. Snape, Miss Kathleen
148. Wise, John, labourer
150a. Livingstone, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Temple Street
150. Pyper, Robert, labourer
152. Irvine, Samuel
154. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
156. Drennan, James, labourer
158. McCall, Mrs. M. A.
160. Laird, Mrs. A.
162. Patterson, W. J., store man
164. McAfee, Mrs. Ethel
166. Mills, Mrs. Annie
168. Yeates, Miss Robina
170. Jones, H., machine man
172. Bailie, Alex., driver
174. Sloan, William, labourer
176. Lindsay, Mrs. Elizabeth
178. Mackey, J., carter
180. Preston, Alexander, labourer
182. Lindsay, Hugh, labourer
184. Brown, James, labourer
186. Price, Miss Margaret
188. Stanex, Mrs. Sarah
190. Donnelly, Mrs. M.
192. Lyons, Thomas, clerk
194. Aiken, Charles, joiner
196. McAvoy, Samuel, foreman
198. Ogle, Mrs. Elizabeth
200. Dickson, Herbert, holder-up
202. Ferguson, James, carter
204. Patterson, John, labourer
206. Heaney, Mrs. Lily
208. Booth, R., iron turner
210. Patterson, Thomas
212. Chapman, D., fitter's helper

Tennent Street
from 339 Shankill Road to 294 Crumlin Road

   1. Stewart, Frederick, publican
   3. McClenaghan, V., commission agent
   5. Finlay, N., bus driver
   7. McRoberts, D., labourer
   9. Johnston, J., labourer
 11. Reid, Miss Margaret
 13. Hilland, Robert, machinist
 15. McCleeve, Thomas, plumber
 17. Herron, James
 19. Gracey, James
 21. Upritchard, Thos., labourer
 23. Welch, A., machine man
 25. Lewis, R. J., bleacher
 27. Mawhinney, Wm. J., moulder
 29. Mullagan, Charles, labourer
 31. Stevenson, Wm. John, clerk
 33. Davison, W., book binder
 35. Allen, Armstrong, fitter
 37. Spencer, B., labourer
 39. Scott, Samuel, labourer
41-43. Shankill Unionist Association
 45. Elliott, Thomas
 47. Mawhinney, W. J., salesman
 49. McCleery, D., fitter
 51. Arlow, Mrs. Annie
 53. Boomer, John, labourer
 55. Cluff, Mrs. Edith
 57. Haddock, Thomas, driller
 59. Beck, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Riga Street
 61. Nixon, Thomas, iron dresser
 63. Ross, William, clerk
 65. Herridge, William, machinist
 67. McCarley, Joseph
 69. McFarland, G., machinist
 71. Craig, David, labourer
 73. McCleery, A., packer
 75. Good, Mrs. Jane
 77. McCormick, Alexander, electrician
 79. Thompson, Mrs. Maria
 81. McRoberts, Frank, labourer
 83. Doole, Mrs. Mary
 85. Haddock, Samuel, labourer
 87. Blair, C., storeman
 89. Haddock, Thomas James
 91. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 93. Moore, Mrs. Charlotte
 95. Irwin, James, clerk
 97. Walker, Thomas, sexton
 99. Gillespie, William
101. Miskimmins, Mrs. Mary
103. Gardiner, Miss Annie
105. Gilmour, H.
107. Laughlin, Robt., labourer
109. McCullough, R., machinist
111. Sherman, William, labourer
        John White Memorial Congregational Church - Rev. J. M. Henry
..........here is Matchett Street
121. Tomlinson, W., grocer
123. Johnston, R., fitter
125. Thompson, Miss E., newsagent and tobacconist
127. Ferris, Samuel, musician
129. McKay, Thos. J., supt.
131. Woodside, Mrs. Elizabeth
133. Murdock, James, caulker
135. Allely, Mrs. Margaret
137. Freeland, Wm., carter
139. Gordon, Mrs. Clara
141. Williamson, Robert, bread server
143. Rankin, Mrs. Isabella
145. Napier, K., blacksmith
147. Kitson, T., carpenter
149. Wilson, William
151. Sterling, W., fruiterer
153. Dorrian, William, labourer
155. Galashan, J. A., joiner
157. Andrews, A., provision merchant
159. Rutherford, W., hairdresser
..........here is Ambleside Street
161. McMahon, James, wine and spirit merchant
163. Wright, G., fitter
165. Dickson, John B., fitter
167. Johnston, W. M., warder
169. Houston, James, labourer
171. Luney, Edward, labourer
173. Crothers, J. W., clerk
175. Martin, Samuel, fitter
177. Millar, Miss Ellen
179. McClean, Miss M.
181. Redpath, William, labourer
183. Gibb, W., iron turner
185. Lavery, John, labourer
187. Dougan, F. A., linen lapper
189. Jameson, Miss Mary J.
191. Harris, John, machinist
193. Dawson, T. J., lead glazier
195. McDowell, W., electrician
197. Dawson, Miss E.
199. Moore, Mrs. M.
201. Hamilton, Steven, labourer
203. Anderson, Joseph, grocer
205. McCullough, William, plumber
207. Briggs, William, electrician
209. Hill, Misses, confectioners
211. Jackson, John C., supper saloon
..........here is Sydney Street West
213. Clifford, Mrs. A.
215. Stone, R. A., labourer
217. Irons, Thomas, plater's helper
219. Allen, A., paint & glass merchant
221. McCullough, Walter, confectioner
223. Brookfield Post Office - Mrs. M. Norwood
225. Mollan, A., garage
227. Hempton, G., sawyer
229. McWilliams, Mrs. A.
231. Dean, Alex., machinist
233. Laughlin, Mrs. R.
235. McFarland, Saml., plater
237. Bell, William
239. Warmington, Isaac, baker
241. Clifford, Arthur H., pipe coverer
243. McClurg, Samuel, fitter
245. Reid, Wm., fitter's helper
247. Hamill, Mrs. C.
        Crumlin Road Methodist Church - Rev. N. E. Mulligan, M.B.E.
..........here is Danube Street
249. Thompson, Miss Isobel
251. Laughlin, Mrs. Margt. J.
253. McDonald, S., fitter
255. Irvine, Mrs. Maria
257a. Belfast Military Band
257. Martin, Mrs. Mary A.
259. Smyth, Mrs. Nancy
261. Mollan, Alex., tailor
263. Johnston, R. G., tailor
265. Hewitt, Saml., hair dresser
..........here is Langley Street
267. Church being built
                       __________

       Stadium Cinema
   4. McColl, R. S., confectioner
   6. Occupied
   8. Gold Medal Cleaners
 28. Shankill Baptist Church - J. Ravey, pastor
 30. McConnell, James, inspector
 32. Purdy, Robt., yarn dresser
 34. Anderson, Mrs. R.
 36. Gourley, Mrs. S.
 38. Watson, H. J., joiner
 40. Bunting, Samuel, lorry driver
 42. Frame, Robt., pattern maker
 44. Maguire, Samuel
 46. McElroy, David B., bread server
 48. Cummings, J. A., blacksmith
 50. Sutherland, D., berthing master
 52. Henderson, Miss P.
 54. Douglas, George, shoe maker
 56. Walker, John, confectioner
..........here is Upper Riga Street
 58. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd., butchery
 60. Bunting, Joseph, clerk
 62. Ross, Cecil, shop keeper
 64. McCrum, James, labourer
 66. Fleming, James, clerk
 68. Marshall, Mrs. M.
 70. McCullagh, James, draper
 72. Martin, John, joiner
 74. Kirkpatrick, V., rivetter
 76. Bennett, Robert, labourer
 78. McClurg, Mrs. Mary
 80. Andrews, J.
 82. Smyth, Alex., porter
 84. McCully, Wm., warder
 86. Bird Shop, The, (James Barrowman, Prop.)
 88. Woods, Miss Lena, grocer and fruiterer
 90. Huddleson, G., supper saloon
 92. McGuffin, S., tenter
 94. Gillespie, John, plumber
..........here is Eccles Street
94a. Moore, D., confectioner
94b. Reilly, James, iron turner
94c. Streight, Mrs. M.
 96. Gillespie, Richard, fitter
 98. Cooper, William, turner
100. Goudy, H., sheet metal worker
102. Stanfield, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Bootle Street
104. Anderson, Joseph, home bakery
106. Mulholland, Mrs. S.
108. Shaw, A., checker
110. Henry, Mrs. Sarah
112. Shaw, Mrs. Elizabeth
114. Crawford, Henry, grocer
..........here is Madras Street
116. Hickland, Thomas, butcher
118. Holmes, William, brick layer
120. West, W. J., bar man
122. Gardiner, Henry, gateman
124. Gracey, Miss Isabel
126. Nixon, Matthew, harbour constable
..........here is Bromley Street
128. Johnston, Samuel, joiner
130. Crowe, Mrs. M.
132. Montgomery, Samuel
134. Caughey, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Sydney Street West
212. Gilpin, N., grocer
214. Sloan, A., bundling master
216. Mooney, John, spinning master
218. Armstrong, David, fitter
220. Mooney, Jonathan, iron turner
..........here is Edenderry Street
222. Mullan, T., fitter
224. McCamley, W. J., pattern maker
226. Thompson, John, fitter
228. Kells, Mrs. M.
230. Morrow, Victor, salesman
        Edenderry Secondary Intermediate School - Geo. N. Craythorne, principal
264. Robinson, Wm., caretaker
266. Hull, John, carpenter
268. Christie, James, preparing master
270. Bell, G., engineer
272. Johnston, J., reeling master
274. Shilliday, Robert, winding master
276. Hodgins, W. J., preparing master
278. Savage, Robert, clerk
280. McClements, A., fitter
282. Martin, William, insurance agent
284. Mollan, Alex., manager
286. Sloan, Mrs. Agnes
288. Fleet, Mrs. Sarah
290. Topping, S., hackle master
292. Robinson, Mrs. A.
294. Shaw, Henry, clerk

Tennent's Court
at 31 Little Patrick Street

       Vacant ground

Tennyson Street
from 282 Springfield Road to Forth River Gardens

   1. McCourt, Mrs. Bella
   3. Beggs, Miss Agnes
   5. Spence, Andrew
   7. Thompson, Marmery, labourer
   9. McCallum, Malcolm, fitter
 11. Hart, Miss Sarah
 13. Rooney, P. J., sheet metal worker
 15. Lynch, Patrick, machinist
 17. Wheelan, Henry, fruiterer
 19. O'Connor, Mrs. Annie M.
 21. Keenan, T. F., stager
 23. Marcus, James, checker
 25. Marcus, James, sen., checker
..........here is Ruskin Street
                       __________

   2. Young, G., motorman
   4. Lamb, J. F., manager
   6. Robinson, Wm., fitter
   8. Ward, Mrs. Sarah, stitcher
 10. Kelly, Gerald, machinist
 12. McComish, Daniel, store keeper
 14. Gray, Miss Alice
 16. Kilpatrick, Thomas, labourer
 18. Wilson, R. J.

Tenth Street
from 74 North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Henderson, Miss Alice
   3. Crawford, Robt., labourer
   5. Baxter, Mrs. Jane
   7. McCurry, William, baker
   9. Craig, Harold, labourer
 11. McCandless, Miss E.
 13. Houston, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Greer, John, caretaker
 17. Children's Welfare Hall
 31. Currie, Saml., groundsman
 33. Hunter, Hugh, butcher
 35. Crothers, Mrs. Hannah
 37. Jameson, George, rivetter
 39. Carlisle, Samuel, butcher
 41. Hinton, Thomas, hackle setter
 43. Allan, Wm., postman
 45. McIlwaine, Mrs. Ellen
 47. Crow, Robert, postman
 49. Edwards, Ernest, labourer
                       __________

   2. Cosgrove, John, labourer
   4. Lutton, Alfred, labourer
   6. Hanlon, Miss Susan
   8. Grant, William, machinist
 10. McFarlane, Mrs. Isabella
 12. Hanna, Robert, storeman
 14. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
 16. Little, Samuel
 18. Armour, James, plumber
 20. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Boyd, Mrs. M.
24-26. Scott, Mrs.
 28. Orr, James
 30. McKendrick,
Mrs. Margaret
 32. McKnight, Miss A.

Tern Street
from 78 Frome Street to Dee Street

   1. Notter, Llewellyn R. D.
                       __________

   2. Yard
   4. McAllister, J. K., gardener
   6. Underwood, Thomas
   8. Frazer, A., welder
 10. Smyth, R., labourer
 12. Doherty, Andrew, labourer
 14. Edgar, Thos., sail maker
 16. McKee, W., rivetter

Teutonic Street
from 44 City Street to Blythe Street

   1. Tipping, Robt., varnish maker
   3. Martin, Thomas
   5. Beattie, D., labourer
   7. Davidson, Andrew, labourer
   9. Doherty, George, stoker
 11. Maxwell, Charles, labourer
 13. Murphy, Henry, rigger
 15. Kerr, Mrs. Jane
 17. Martin, Mrs. A. B.
 19. Magill, Thomas, labourer
 21. Nethercot, John
 23. Weir, M.
 25. McAllister, Thomas, labourer
 27. Hinds, Mrs. Sarah
 29. McCusker, S., marker
 31. Cathcart, Mrs. Matilda
 33. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 35. Murdy, Joseph, blacksmith's helper
 37. Murdock, Howard
 39. McAllister, A., house repairer
 41. Elliott, Mrs. E.
 43. Gillanders, Robert, driver
 45. Higginson, N., hairdresser
 47. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Bullock, Francis, labourer
 51. Duff, Thomas, labourer
 53. Martin, William John
 55. Alexander, Mrs. Annie
                       __________

   2. Campbell, Mrs. E.
   4. Fee, F., porter
   6. Brown, W. G., labourer
   8. Adamson, Mrs. M.
 10. Lynas, M., labourer
 12. White, Edwd., brass moulder
 14. Turkington, Mrs. Mary A.
 16. Foster, William, labourer
 18. Robinson, R., baker
 20. Johnston, Mrs. Matilda
 22. Caskey, Fredk., bin man
 24. Graham, Thomas, inspector
 26. McKeown, Mrs. A.
 28. Knowles, Samuel, porter
 30. McBride, William, labourer
 32. Hobbs, R. J., labourer
 34. McComb, N., labourer
 36. Cooke, Stanley, clerk
 38. Magilton, John, boiler man
 40. Humberston, Jas., gardener
 42. Milliken, Miss Cissie. packer
 44. Brown, James, labourer
 46. McCarley, Robert, labourer
 48. Shanks, John, labourer
 50. Gallagher, Miss Jean
 52. Thompson, W. R., labourer
 54. McKenzie, Miss Amelia
 56. McCutcheon, Thomas, labourer

Thalia Street
from 248 Donegall Road
to Coolmore Street

   1. Gault, James, painter
3-7. Bridge Filling Station (J. Norton, Proprietor)
   9. Williamson, Harry, linen worker
 11. Campbell, Cyril, plasterer
 13. Hobbs, Robert James
 15. Hobbs, Joseph
 17. Bailie, George, garage
   "   Vacant
19-21. Foster, George, pig producer
 23. Vincent, C., fitter
 25. Farrell, Jas., clerk
 27. Vincent, Charles
 29. Reid, Hugh, baker
 31. Norton, James, motor mechanic
 33. Irvine, Mrs.
                      __________

   2. Baillie, James, boiler man
   4. Murray, Robt., fitter
   6. Telford, Walter, fitter
   8. Murray, David, labourer
 10. Gallagher, Mrs. Annie J.
 12. Sloan, Miss C.
 14. Proctor, Mrs. S.
 16. Nesbitt, Allan, fitter
 18. Vacant
 20. Brown, Sydney, plumber
 22. Doherty, H., card cutter
 24. McCurdy, Denis, shoe maker
 26. Wilson, Miss Margaret
 28. Totton, Miss Sarah A.
 30. Jamison, R.
 32. Ferguson, Samuel, tailor
 34. Bateson, Mrs. Jessie
 36. Gordon, Mrs. Sarah

Thames Street
from 186 Falls Road to Irwell Street

   1. Arthurs, Mrs. Bridget
   3. Gardner, Wm., labourer
   5. Darragh, W., labourer
   7. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
   9. Irwin, William R.
 11. Smyth, Miss E.
 13. Laverty, John
 15. Duckett, John
 17. Magee, Bernard J., packing case maker
 19. Herron, Mrs. M.
 21. McGarry, Mrs. A.
 23. Neill, M.
 25. Quinn, F., labourer
 27. Stewart, John, tram driver
 29. Hamilton, John, damask mounter
 31. Hughes, Herbert, labourer
 33. Todd, David
 35. Tulloch, McG.
 37. Mercer, Charles, machinist
 39. Gratton, R.
 41. Vacant
 43. Morgan, F., sheet metal worker
 45. Johnston, Mrs.
 47. Dornan, Mrs. Harriett
 49. Christy, Mrs. Eleanor M.
 51. Baxter, Henry, painter
 53. Baxter, S. H., fitter
 55. Anderson, Samuel
 57. Conway, R., P.O. engineer
                      __________

   2. Quinn, Edward, labourer
   4. Dawson, Ernest
   6. Sewell, Hugh, sample maker
   8. McCann, Miss Catherine
 10. Macauley, Mrs. A.
 12. Baxter, Mrs. Mary
 14. Vacant
 16. Cusack, M.
 18. McDermott, Thomas, linen worker
 20. Mallon, Thomas, musician
 22. Allison, Thomas, bus driver
 24. Kilpatrick, William
 26. McKenna, J., french polisher
 28. Halliday, John, labourer
 30. Wherry, Thomas, labourer
 32. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
 34. Fox, Miss Sarah
 36. Aicken, H.
 38. Foster, Miss G.
 40. King, Joseph M., foreman
 42. Conlon, H., labourer
 44. Crothers, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Morgan, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Pauley, John, docker
 50. Creighton, Mrs. Mary
 52. Paton, Mrs. Marion
 54.
Clarke, Mrs. Emma
 56. Cleland, George, labourer
 58. Scott, William, tenter
 60. Collins, Mrs. Jane

Theodore Street
from 81 Leeson Street to 305 Grosvenor Road

   1. Nelson, Albert, fitter
   3. Smyth, Peter, foreman
   5. Nolan, John, labourer
   7. Doyle, John, labourer
   9. McDonnell, Fraser, labourer
 11. Kelly, Samuel, labourer
 13. McGlone, James, brick layer
 15. O'Neill, Miss Annie
 17. O'Connor, James, fitter
 19. O'Prey, Gerard, blacksmith
 21. McCallum, John, labourer
 23. O'Reilly, C., barman
 25. Maguire, Thomas, musician
 27. McBride, G., labourer
 29. McCann, Mrs. B.
 31. McKeown, Miss N., grocer
 33. Douglas, Francis, labourer
 35. McAree, Mrs. Jane
 37. Lambe, Patrick, dealer
 39. Walsh, Robert, slater
 41. McGlinchey, Joseph, labourer
 43. Gilmore, Wm., taxi driver
 45. McManus, Mrs. Mary
 47. McGuckian, Patrick, labourer
 49. Cassidy, John
 51. Ponisi, Mrs. Catherine
 53. Murphy, M., labourer
 55. Maguire, Mrs. Agnes
 57. McKeever, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Reddick, Henry, butcher
 61. Doherty, Daniel, clerk
 63. Mills, Miss Jane
 65. McGran, Miss Rose Ann
 67. Doherty, B., labourer
 69. Maguire, Patrick, labourer
 71. Casey, Patrick
                        __________

   2. McAllister, W., bar man
   4. Canavan, Miss Sarah
   6. Nelson, Samuel, labourer
   8. Osborne, John, labourer
 10. McCann, John, docker
 12. Sturgeon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Toney, Mrs. Catherine
 16. O'Donnell, Henry, fitter
 18. Hamilton, William, presser
 20. Smith, Raphael, slater
 22. McCallin, John
 24. McMullan, Gerald, labourer
 26. McKenna, John
 28. Boyle, John, baker
 30. McGuckian, Jas., attendant
 32. Mulgrew, Mrs. Annie
 34. McSherry, Mrs. M.
 36. Kelly, Peter, labourer
 38. Green, Edward, labourer
 40. Nixon, James, labourer
 42. Pollock, James, labourer
 44. Moreland, Patk., labourer
 46. McKenna, John, labourer
 48. Vacant
 50. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 52. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. S.
 54. Gibson, J., labourer
 56. Corrigan, Vincent, labourer
 58. McMullan, Mrs. Teresa
 60. Maguire, J., flour mixer
 62. Toal, Patrick, labourer

Theresa Street
from 95 Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. Pendleton, Christopher, labourer
   5. Gilmore, Mrs. Susan
   7. O'Neill, Miss Jennie
   9. Reid, Edward, dealer
 11. Markey, Peter
 13. McMullan, Henry
 15. Robb, Miss Elizabeth
 17. Kerr, Charles, railway checker
 19. O'Rorke, John, painter
 21. Donnelly, John, fish monger
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Marron, James, labourer
   6. Laverty, Mrs. Charlotte
   8. Occupied
 10. Gillen, Joseph
 12. McQuade, Mrs. Ellen
 14. McIlroy, Joseph, clerk
 16. Gillen, Mrs. Bridgett
 18. Hamill, John, foreman
 20. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 22. Doherty, Patrick, pipe coverer
 24. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Rose A.
 26. Garroway, Mrs. Mary

Thiepval Avenue
from 31 Picardy Avenue to Somme Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Chambers, J. G., baker
   3. Bradshaw, Scott, clerk
   5. Hipson, George, storeman
   7. Bradshaw, A.
   9. Hill, Alfred
..........here is Hamel Drive
 11. Baker, H. W., fitter
 13. Kidd, James, labourer
 15. Mahon, Albert, plumber
 17. Gray, W. J., postman
 19. Boyd, Mrs. E. A.
 21. Occupied
 23. Hanna, Edward, joiner
..........here is Albert Drive
 25. Lowry, D., red leader
 27. Sunerton, Mrs. Ella
 29. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
 31. Curragh, R.
                       __________

   2. Foreman, Mrs. Mary
   4. Ferguson, Thos., messenger
   6. Martin, Mrs. Sarah E.
   8. Major, P., civil servant
 10. Reid, A., civil servant
..........here is Hamel Drive
 12. Finnigan, J. H., foreman
 14. Belshaw, Thomas, commssnr.
 16. Robinson, James, painter
 18. Stephenson, Geo.
 20. Campbell, Mrs. K.
 22. McDowell, Thomas, storeman
 24. Donald, Mrs. Florence
..........here is Albert Drive
 26. Adams, Mrs. Georgina
 28. Green, A. V., electrician
 30. Burns, Samuel, labourer
 32. Johnston, Mrs. Charlotte

Third Street
from 17 North Howard Street to Conway Street

1-3. Brown, Hugh, labourer
   5. Saunders, Thomas, painter
   7. McConnell, John
   9. Mackrell, William, labourer
 11. Mooney, Miss Agnes
 13. McDonald, Isaac, coppersmith
 15. McDonald, Mrs. Mary Ann
 17. McConnell, J., labourer
 19. Hodgin, Isaac, machinist
 21. Williamson, Robt., labourer
 23. Moore, William, moulder
 25. Livingstone, Samuel
 27. Higgins, George, labourer
 29. Morrow, Jos., labourer
 31. Nixon, Miss Elizabeth
 33. Brown, Moffatt, rivetter
 35. Fisher, Sam, iron turner
 37. Saunders, C., plumber's helper
 39. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 41. McCutcheon, H., watchman
 43. Riddell, Mrs. Ethel
 45. Mills, G., ship's baker
 47. Sinclair, Mrs. Margaret
 49. McDowell, James, clerk
 51. Baxter, Alex., labourer
 53. Mackrell, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Rainey, Miss Elizabeth
 57. McConnell, T., linesman

Thirlmere Gardens
from 98 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   1. Macauley, A. T., teacher
   3. Ross, N. C., wholesale grocer
   5. Vacant
   7. Robinson, Joseph N., manager
   9. Gourley, Mrs. A. B.
 11. McCoubrey, Mrs.
 13. McCullough, Mrs. A. J.
 15. Vacant
 17. Williamson, J. S., linen salesman
 19. Suffern, C. E., M.B.
 21. Stronge, Mrs. Mc.
 23. Duncan, Wm. A., traveller
 25. Morrow, Wm., journalist
 27. Cairns, Mrs. Jane
                       __________

   2. Nummie, D.
   4. Segal, Isadore, furrier
   6. Chambers, R. T.
   8. Murphy, Miss
 10. Young, Miss Freda
 12. Mynett, Thomas, electrician
 14. Holt, G. C., A.C.A.
 16. McCullough, Mrs. Emma
 18. McKelvey, James, plater
 20. McKee, L., accountant
 22. Campbell, D.
 24. Reid, John C. W.
 26. Kennedy, Mrs. E. M.
 28. Greenfield, William J.

Thistle Street
from 4 Susan Street to 148 Madrid Street

   1. McCullough, Alex., labourer
   3. Donaldson, John, labourer
   5. Bell, Mrs. Mary E.
   7. Herdman, Hugh, labourer
   9. Mills, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Freel, William, labourer
 13. Henry, D., painter
 15. Henry, R. E., labourer
 17. Ratcliffe, Hugh, fitter
 19. Rowley, S., blacksmith
 21. Carruthers, T., labourer
 23. Armstrong, A., motor driver
 25. Rowley, Robt., agent
 27. Foster, Joseph, labourer
 29. Gilmore, Wm., labourer
 31. McCausland, R., mattress maker
 33. Milligan, Mrs. W.
 35. Garrett, Isaac, labourer
 37. Leebody, J., labourer
 39. Morrow, A., joiner
 41. Hoey, Henry, patrolman
 43. Addis, Robert J., lorry driver
 45. Bruton, Wm., labourer (Brueton in 1951)
 47. Rodgers, Mrs. Mary
 49. Dunlop, Richard., labourer
 51. McCann, Ben, rivetter
 53. Orr, William, labourer
 55. Black, J., driller
 57. Gorman, Mrs. A.
 59. Boyd, J., warehouseman
 61. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 63. Dunlop, C., plater
 65. Fellows, Robert, labourer
 67. McKenzie, Mrs. S., grocer
..........here is Beechfield Street
 69. Savage, Thos., holder-up
 71. Silcock, John, labourer
 73. Corkell, Thomas, blacksmith's helper
 75. Ireland, J., plater's helper
 77. Occupied
 79. Stevenson, W., iron turner
 81. Ross, W., joiner
 83. Bradley, Mrs.
 85. Thompson, Miss Grace
 87. Thompson, George, fitter
 89. McCreery, Misses
 91. McKibbin, Wm., labourer
                       __________

 2a. Moreland, John A., railway porter
   2. Dickson, W., salesman
   4. Marshall, H., labourer
   6. McCullough, R. D., labourer
   8. Gray, Geo., labourer
 10. Stewart, R., storeman
 12. Cunningham, W., blacksmith
 14. McCullough, Mrs. C.
 16. Harrison, W. J., labourer
 18. Aiken, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Acheson, John, labourer
 22. Patterson, Robert, motor driver
 24. Cash, Mrs. M.
 26. McCullough, Thomas, labourer
 28. Gallagher, Thomas, electrician
 30. Boyd, F. W., cleaner
 32. Reynolds, W. J., labourer
 34. McCann, S., barman
 36. Ferguson, ?
 38. Patterson, Mrs. Edith
 40. Andrews, Joseph
 42. Ward, Hugh, labourer
 44. Pritchard, J., joiner
 46. Noble, J. B., labourer
 48. Carser, Mrs. M.
 50. Noble, James, labourer
 52. Carson, Mrs.
 54. Sinclair, Robert, moulder
 56. Dunlop, G., labourer
 58. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
 60. Coyle, John, labourer
 62. Calderbank, W., fitter
 64. Watson, Mrs. I.
 66. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 68. Occupied
 70. Harvey, Mrs. Hannah
 72. Hall, R., baker
..........here is Beechfield Street
72a. Cunningham, Miss Mary E.
 74. Marks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. O'Neill, Mrs.
 78. Nixon, Hugh, cooper
 80. Hughes, J., painter
 82. Cummings, Saml. L., painter
 84. Coleshill, A., iron turner
 86. Steele, William, labourer
 88. Webster, C., butcher
 90. Porter, Mrs. Jane
 92. Occupied
 94. McDougall, Mrs. E.
 96. Windrim, Wm., electrician
 98. Allen, Mrs. M. A.

Thomas Street
from 94 Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

   1. Side door
3-9. Ulster Tyre Company
 11. Dyer, James, park ranger
 13. O'Hara, Lewis, fireman
 15. Flood, Mrs. Susan
 17. Fitzsimmons, James
 19. Bell, John, labourer
 21. Devlin, P., carter
                       __________

   2. Barr, Hugh, labourer
   "   McConnell, Edward, labourer
   4. Danker, S., Rag, Metal, Skin and General Waste Merchant
   6. W. & G. Baird Ltd., store
   8. Trolan, Mrs. Mary
 10. McGookin, James, labourer
 12. Brunton, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., store
       Side door

Thomas Street North
from 283 York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Side door
3-5. McKibbin, James
7-9. Murphy, Wm., dock labourer
11-13. English, Mrs. M.
..........here is Earl Lane
 15. Marshall, Geo., labourer
 17. Stewart, Mrs. N.
 19. Stevenson, Joseph, labourer
 21. Tosh, Robert
23-27. Croskery's, Ltd., bakery
 29. Coulter, Mrs. Margaret
31-35. Croskery Ltd., offices
 37. Dempsey, Charles, labourer
 39. Gillespie, Mrs. Lillian
 41. Lowry, Mrs. Isobel
 43. St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church District Sunday School
..........here is Nelson Street
 49. Whiteside, David, labourer
 51. Wilson, Mrs. Dorothy
 53. Jones, R., labourer
 55. Gough, William, seaman
 57. Earls, Miss Elizabeth
 59. Murphy, T., docker
 61. Murray, Samuel, docker
63-65. Quinn, Thomas, dealer
 67. Ewans, S., labourer
 69. Murray, Mrs. Annie
 71. O'Prey, Miss R.
 73. Ginley, Mrs. Agnes
 75. Flanigan, James, labourer
 77. Hunter, Robert, docker
 79. Sullivan, Mrs. Margaret
                       __________

 2a. Ulster Glass and Pottery Co. Ltd.
..........here is Dock Street Mews
   2. Kennedy, Mrs. Madge
   4. Purse, James, docker
..........here is Earl Lane
   6. McCaw, Mrs. M., grocer
   8. Heron, Francis
 10. Bennett, William, joiner
 12. Vacant ground
 14. Taylor, David
 16. Blair, Mrs. E.
 18. English, J., labourer
 20. Elliott, C., boatman
 22. Stables
 24. Brown, Mrs. Julia
26-28. Croskery Ltd., stores
 30. Williams, Ronald, labourer
 32. Montgomery, Robert
 34. Reynolds, William, docker
 36. McKee, Miss M. F.
..........here is Nelson Street
 40. McGuigan, Miss Teresa
 42. Reynolds, Miss A.
 44. Eagleson, Mrs. C.
 46. Lynch, Stephen
 48. O'Prey, Mrs. Jean
 50. Murray, Miss Catherine
 52. Lundy, Alexander, labourer
 54. Wooloughan, Mrs. K.
 56. Maloney, Mrs. Margt.
..........here is Dock Lane
 58. Benson, William, docker
 60. Johnston, Thomas, docker
 62. Lundy, Samuel, coal filler
64-66. Maguire, P., publican

Thompson Place
from 1 Clyde Street to Thompson Street

   1. Stewart, J. C., & Co., engineers
   2. McGeown, Mrs. Mary
   4. Gilroy, Miss E.
   6. Gargan, Michael, brass finisher
   8. Gargin, Miss Mary
 10. Duffy, Stephen, labourer
 12. Kearns, James, electrician
 14. Strandville Athletic Club
 16. Bennett, Miss Philomena
 18. Murphy, Thomas, butcher
 20. McCarthy, Mrs.
 22. Sullivan, Miss A.

Thompson Street
from 96 Short Strand to 195 Mountpottinger Road

       Albertbridge Congregational Church - Rev. A. G. Jackson, M.A.
   1. Bell, Patk., fitter's helper
   3. Donnelly, John, lorry driver
   5. McGurk, Joseph
   7. Herron, James, labourer
..........here is Woodstock Street
9-11. Walsh, Peter
 13. Duckitt, Thomas, labourer
 15. Turley, Owen, fitter
15a. McCann, George, builder
 17. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 19. Meleady, Miss Ellen
 21. Lynch, James, insurance agent
 23. Rodgers, Miss Margaret
 25. Burns, Thomas, labourer
 27. Malone, J., crane driver
 29. Nixon, Miss K.
 31. Heaney, Miss S.
 33. Side door
..........here is Lisbon Street
 35. McPhillips, Joseph, conductor
 37. Jordan, Miss Margaret
 39. Connolly, Edward, shoe maker
 41. McLernon, R., house furnisher
 43. McConvery, T., red leader
 45. Smith, Richard, labourer
 47. Steele, Gerald, window cleaner
 49. Mageen, Thomas, barman
 51. McLaughlin, R., sheet metal worker
 53. McKenna, P., labourer
 55. Bourke, Mrs. E.
 57. Tumelty, Peter, embroiderer
 59. Mayne, Harry, bread packer
 61. Walker, Miss Mary E.
61a-63. Higgins, William, dealer
 65. McCourt, James, docker
 67. McKenna, Miss Alice
 69. Marshall, D., joiner
 71. McBrinn, Joseph, bar man
                        __________

   2. Monaghan, Mrs. Mary
   4. McCusker, Peter, sheet metal worker
   6. Walker, Joseph, bus inspector
   8. Robinson, James, lorry driver
..........here is White Street
 10. McDonagh, T., grocer
 12. McVeigh, E., labourer
14-16. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Margaret, confectioner
..........here is Thompson Place
 18. Thompson, Mrs. K.
 20. McDonald, Mrs. A.
 22. Kelly, James, barman
 24. Owens, Mrs. A.
 26. Kelly, J., compositor
 28. Fullerton, T., labourer
..........here is Clyde Place
 30. Morgan, Patrick, fruiterer
 32. McKnight, Mrs.
 34. McAleer, James, carter
 36. Doherty, Miss Ellen
 38. Scott, James, dealer
 40. Hannaford, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Morgan, Miss Ellen
 44. Joyce, Jerry, labourer
 46. Graham, T.
 48. Kelly, Robert, labourer
 50. Gallagher, John L.
 52. Cunningham, Mrs.
 54. Evans, Mrs. M.
 56. Gartland, Thomas, labourer
 58. McClean, F., labourer
 60. McGuinness, Frank, grocer
..........here is Moira Street
 62. Gateway
 64. McGivern, Patrick, pavior
 66. Hamilton, Joseph, hairdresser

Thorburn Road
from 139 Serpentine Road to Portmore Hill

   1. Kerr, James, representative
   3. Cohen, S., tailor
   5. Singleton, J. L., engineer surveyor
   7. Coburn, Cecil W. J., draughtsman
   9. Smith, Hans V., school teacher
 11. Wyatt, Mrs.
 13. Steele, William, bank official
 15. Bell, William E., fitter
..........here is City Boundary
17a. Bell, Wm., lorry driver
17b. Reilly, Wm. A., supt. of works
19a. Wombell, Frank, french polisher
19b. Wells, Wm., labourer
21a. Wilson, R. J., bus driver
21b. Waller, Alfred
23a. Nendrum, Thomas, labourer
23b. Dunn, Britton, labourer
..........here is Ballyroney Hill
 25. Creighton, Francis, civil servant
 27. Bennett, Wm., postman
 29. Thompson, H., labourer
 31. Silo, George, postman
 33. Whiteside, Albert, linesman
 35. McCluskey, T. J., engineer
 37. Brown, H. McD., electrician
 39. Pope, R., fitter
 41. Rigby, Joseph, bus conductor
 43. Mullaney, Major Robert A., army
 45. Younger, David, fitter
 47. Moore, Herbt., railway worker
 49. Bradley, M., postman
..........here is Bresk Hill
 51. Hall, H., shipyard worker
 53. Cahill, P., armourer
 55. Smyth, Wm., labourer
 57. Lewis, Hugh, labourer
 59. McAteer, Danl., engine driver
 61. Campbell, J., labourer
 63. Patterson, J., civil servant
 65. Occupied
..........here is Portmore Hill
                       __________

   2. Campbell, William
   4. Baker, Mrs. M. E.
   6. McCartney, Mrs. H. L. H.
   8. Lecky, Daniel, teacher
 10. Wade, A., grocer
 12. King, Joseph, bank official
 14. Mitchell, Joseph, tool fitter
..........here is City Boundary
 16. Faherty, H. T., school teacher
 18. Bingham, J. N. A., draper
 20. Byron, W., skilled labourer
22a. Macartney, J., fitter
22b. Platts, Albert, fitter
24a. McIlveen, Saml. S., bus conductor
24b. Armstrong, Chas., postman
 26. McKnight, Jas., barman
 28. Hamilton, Geo. F., pilot
 30. Meighan, Jos., storeman
 32. Johnston, Thos., electrician
 34. McClelland, R. J., engineer
 36. Brooks, S. A., civil service
 38. Davison, James, painter
 40. Boyd, James, clerk
 42. Bailie, Hiram, labourer
 44. Fryer-Kelsey, Fredk., harbour policeman
       Vacant ground
46a. Todd, Raymond H., press telegraphist
46b. Kearns, Thomas, salesman
48a. Beattie, Alexander, fitter
48b. McAleese, James, lorry driver
 50. Cole, Wm., engine driver
 52. Gillespie, Samuel, aircraft finisher
 54. Collins, Jim, shipyard worker
 56. Brown, Huston, radio engineer
 58. Davis, James, engineer
 60. Adams, Wallace, clerk
 62. Semple, Wm. John, R.U.C.
 64. O'Hanlon, Gerald, labourer
66a. Wilson, J. W., labourer
66b. Walker, Wm. J., labourer
68a. Guyan, David W., aircraft worker
68b. Eccles, Saml., taxi driver

Thorn Street
from 8 Madeline Street to 45 Blythe Street

  1. Bunting, Frederick, labourer
   3. McIlveen, Jos., linen lapper
   5. Ball, Mrs. Sarah
   7. McClung, Mrs. S.
   9. McBride, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Abernethy, John
 13. Orr, Edward, upholsterer
 15. Nellins, Joseph, pavior
 17. Beattie, John
 19. Nellins, James, labourer
 21. Jamison, James
                      __________

   2. Mitchell, John, dealer
   4. McConnell, James, labourer
   6. Harkness, Fredk., carter
   8. Henderson, A., despatch clerk
 10. Brotherston, Geo., plater

Thorndale Avenue
from 4 Duncairn Avenue to Kinnaird Street

   1. Montgomery, Miss Ann, ladies' hairdresser
   3. Cochrane, John, fitter
   5. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Woods, G., civil servant
   9. Young, T. E., checker
 11. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 13. Occupied
 15. Mullan, Mrs. B.
 17. Hutchinson, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Barker-Roze, Mrs. L.
 21. McNeill, Mrs. R.
   "   McAlister, Miss G., M.C.S.P., physiotherapist
 23. Balmer, Miss E.
 25. McGowan, Mrs. Martha
 27. McTaggart, Patrick, inspector
 29. McClean, Edward, civil servant
 31. McKay, Wm., green grocer
 33. Currid, John, barman (Currie?)
 35. Kennedy, A., clerk
 37. Duncan, Miss Ruby
 39. McReynolds, Miss M. G.
 41. Bell, John, clerk
 43. McKinlay, Mrs. Isabella
..........here is Kinnaird Place
 49. Craig, Miss Lena
 51. McNeill, Mrs. Annie
 53. Miller, S., & Son, painters and decorators
 55. Torrens, Miss Mary
 57. O'Neill,  Joseph, butcher
                        __________

   2. Devlin, Miss Lena
   4. Gallagher, W. A., sheet metal worker
   6. Mullen, John, joiner
   8. Kerr, John
 10. Hoey, Francis, clerk
 12. Doran, Miss Alice J.
 14. Steele, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Kelly, Patrick, publican
 18. Lilburn, Miss E.
 20. Crowley, Patrick, designer
 22. Inham, Robert, soldier
 24. Wilson, James
 26. Gordon, Robt., painter
 28. Gilmore, J.
 30. Peel, Mrs. G.
 32. Sharples, Mrs. H.
 34. Caulfield, Mrs. Nan
 36. Mullan, Miss Ellen
 38. Hallowell, J., lens maker
 40. Irwin, Miss A.
 42. Orr, Mrs. Ellen
 44. Elliott, Miss Edith
 46. Dowdy, Robert, engineer
 48. Stanfield, Miss Edith
 50. Smith, John C., storeman
 52. Dolaghan, Mrs. Ellen
 54. Martin, A., barman

Thorndyke Street
from 100 Templemore Avenue to Carnforth Street

1-29. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
 31. McKeown, Thomas
 33. Lewis, Alex., painter
 35. McDowell, Mrs. E.
 37. Craig, John, labourer
 39. Tumilson, Joseph, labourer
 41. Devlin, H., fitter
 43. Depoe, Mrs. Annie
 45. Shearan, M. G., publican
..........here is Lord Street
 47. Larmour, S., grocer
 49. Haggan, Miss Sarah
 51. McKnight, Joseph, plumber
 53. Magee, James, rivetter
 55. Dempster, Mrs. M.
 57. Dempster, John, labourer
 59. Skillen, E.
 61. Grattan, Joseph, boiler man
 63. Woods, James, barman
 65. Haggan, William, driller
 67. Gray, George
 69. Duckett, Arthur, labourer
 71. Reid, James, conductor
 73. Miller, Mrs. Sarah
 75. Noble, Joseph, labourer
 77. McMaster, C.
 79. Childs, H., labourer
 81. Elliott, William, labourer
 83. Spence, A., labourer
 85. Andrews, R. M., clerk
 87. Brown, John
 89. Nelson, Samuel, labourer
 91. Weir, William, labourer
 93. Spence, Charles, driver
 95. Harte, Walter, fitter
 97. Newman, Miss Mary
 99. Ogle, Thomas, docker
101. Fisher, James, clerk
103. Bradley, Mrs. Mary Jane
105. Irvine, John
107. Wilson, Mrs. Mary E.
109. Gilpin, Misses
..........here is Templemore Street
111. Meikle, Mrs. Annie
113. Lamont, Mrs. E. M.
115. Peacock, Samuel, labourer
117. McKee, James, painter
119. Long, Thomas, welder
                       __________

 10. Cochrane, Wm., fireman
 12. McFarland, Henry, brass moulder
 14. Irvine, Sydney R., machine man
 16. Crone, Arthur, tobacco worker
 18. McClure, David
 20. Robinson, John
 22. Skates, N., postman
 24. Lunn, Samuel
 26. Kerr, Andrew, carpenter
 28. Davidson, Thomas H., labourer
 30. Rogers, Samuel, labourer
 32. Todd, Robert, butcher
32a. Churches' Youth Welfare Services ad Girls' Club
..........here is Lord Street
 42. Welsh, Samuel, labourer
 44. Currell, Mrs. Jane
 46. Latimer, Charles, labourer
 48. Jones, H., machinist
 50. Smyth, Matthew, labourer
 52. McAfee, John, bus driver
 54. Sargent, J. T., labourer
 56. Gilpin, James, machinist
 58. Saunders, Mrs. Mary
 60. Graham, Edwd., driver
 62. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
 64. Ogle, John, driver
 66. Gorman, Wm., jun., labourer
 68. Patterson, Robert, electrician
 70. Harrison, David, marker
 72. McClements, Mrs. Agnes
 74. Wark, William, rivetter
 76. McFarlane, Alexander, labourer
 78. Haggan, Mrs. Barbara
 80. Irvine, Robert
 82. McCormick, Wm.
 84. Hamilton, Alex.
 86. Cabrey, Robert, labourer
 88. Gardiner, Joseph
..........here is Templemore Street
 90. Francey, James, brick layer
 92. McCready, H.
 94. Neill, Harold, labourer

Thornhill Crescent
at 3 Thornhill Park

   1. Walker, Norman, linen merchant
   2. Rowan, Miss E.
   3. Millar, B., civil engineer
   4. McCusker, Mrs. N.
   5. Martin, W. McV., insurance official
   6. Watson, A. K. S.
   7. Nesbitt, R. P., civil servant
   8. Mackin, Mrs. Annie K.
   9. Beatty, J. H., manager
 10. Gallaher, R. I., bank official
 11. Campbell, Mrs. M., guest house

Thornhill Drive
from 523 Newtownards Road Upper to Barnett's Road

   1. Duthie, Mrs. Bertha B.
   3. Lazenby, Mrs. Edith
   5. Drennan, D.
   7. Wilson, A. W.
   9. Bingham, D. K., butcher
 11. Lowry, John
11a. Kilner, Walter, M.B.E.
 13. Thompson, T. B., bank official
 15. Tegart, N., warehouseman
 17. Mitchell, Alex., assistant secretary
 19. Ralph, H. C., representative
 21. Logan, H.
 23. Clarke, J. E., architect
 25. Armstrong, A., grocer
 27. Fleming, J. Q., surveyor
 29. Breathwait, R. J., manager
 31. Fawcett, A. E., civil engineer
 33. McAlpine, John, sea captain
 35. Henderson, T., clerk
 37. King, Chad, secretary
..........here is Barnett's Road
                       __________

   2. McMurtry, Mrs.
   4. McReynolds, H. S., civil servant
   6. Scott, James
   8. Sutcliffe, Mrs. F. H. H.
 10. Thompson, T. B.
 12. Doherty, William, manager
 14. Doig, Michael, M.B.E., assistant manager
 16. Hall, C. J., traveller
 18. Fusco, V., cafe proprietor
 20. Scott, Alex.
 22. Tate, Hugh J., civil servant
 24. Harding, S. R., manager
 26. Richardson, Rev. J., M.A.
 28. Warmington, Miss
 30. Lee, W. C., civil servant
 32. McWatters, J. S., director
 34. Miller, Robert
 36. Smeltzer, W. J.
 38. Campbell, John W., clerk
 40. Haire, Samuel, clerk

Thornhill Parade
from 21 Thornhill Park to Barnett's Road

   1. McMaster, J. A., foreman
   3. Stewart, C.
   5. Kerr, John H., manager
   7. Vacant ground
   9. Kelly, Mrs. E.
 11. Carnaghan, R., geologist
 13. Coburn, Moses
 15. Sheehy, John, clerk
 17. Doggart, Hugh, labourer
 19. Brown, J.
 21. Lowry, David, electrician
 23. Bradshaw, G. R., checker
 25. McAllister, Mrs. Flora
 27. McKay, Wm. J.
 29. Reid, Wm., storeman
 31. Grennan, Wing-Commander M., O.B.E.
 33. McGowan, C., porter
 35. Fowler, George
 37. Allen, James, mechanic
 39. Fox, J. C., cashier
 41. Cordner, William
 43. Baxter, Wm. R.
 45. Gordon, Maxwell, labourer
 47. Riordan, John
 49. Surgin, Mrs. Norah
 51. Mawhinney, Frank, instructor R.U.C.
 53. Curry, H., lorry driver
 55. Downham, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Falls, Wm. J., foreman
 59. Cleghorn, Thos., clerk
 61. Somers, John T., seaman
 63. Crawford, John, storeman
 65. Bradshaw, Joseph, clerk
 67. Peacock, Wm. J., baker
 69. Wilde, Laurence
 71. Croft, Mrs. Euphemia
..........here is Barnett's Road
                       __________

   2. McCandless, Wm., manufacturer
   4. Burns, Philip
   6. Vacant
   8. Murphy, J. G., civil servant
 10. Vacant ground
 12. Hooks, James M. M., civil servant
 14. Joy, Jacob, labourer
 16. Andrews, J., foreman
 18. Dunn, A. C., postman
 20. McClinton, W. A., labourer
 22. Murray, Wm., storeman
 24. Stevenson, Wm. A., fitter
 26. Loretto, C. R., civil servant
 28. Kenny, J., M.N.
 30. Hunter, Joseph, civil servant
 32. Thornton, R. C., tenter
 34. Burns, Wm., labourer
 36. Macdonald, Thos., electrician
 38. Thompson, T. J., parly. messenger
 40. Murphy, Saml., adm. police
 42. Lavery, John
 44. Andexser, E., Corp. official
 46. Douglas, Hugh

Thornhill Park
from 517 Newtownards Road Upper to Barnett's Road

   1. Moag, Thomas, accountant
   3. Munro, C.
..........here is Thornhill Crescent
   5. Watkins, J. W., civil servant
   7. Irving, A. S., surgeon dentist
   9. Keir, J. M., manager
 11. Raitt, Miss E.
11a. Boyle, T., publican
 15. Dickson, W., electrical engineer
 17. Mallagh, W. G., director
 19. Lyttle, N. V., photographer
 21. Murphy, Wm., electrical contractor
..........here is Thornhill Parade
 23. Hamilton, T. H., auto. salesman
 25. Johnston, Austin, civil servant
 27. Crawford, John A., insurance official
 29. Preston, S., chief engineer
 31. Wilkinson, Fredk., traveller
 33. Byers, G. R., A.C.A.
 35. Aitken, Wm. P., insurance inspector
 37. Montgomery, P. E., bank official
 39. Taylor, James, saelsman (salesman)
 41. McClean, John, clerk
                       __________

   2. Skillen, W. J. B., coy. director
   4. Kane, J. S., chemist
   6. Purday, H. F. P., engineer
   8. Perry, Miss E. E., M.B., D.P.H., D.Obst.R.C.O.G., D.C.H.
 10. Bradley, L. T.
 12. Crawford, Mrs. A.
 14. Givan, James H.
 16. Gilbert, A. E.
 18. Orchard, W. S., manager
 20. Wells, Miss Mabel, teacher
 22. Boon, Mrs. Irene
 24. Howell, R. T.
 26. Hind, Mrs. Thelma
 28. Taylor, Robert
 30. Lapham, R. H. B., bank official
 32. Browne, F. A.
 34. Jennions, William
 36. Boucher, E. W. J., musician
 38. Goldring, Leslie, M.B.
 40. Mason, Robt., insurance manager
 42. Stalker, P., civil engineer

Tierney Street
from 103 Donegall Road to Matilda Street

   1. Causby, Mrs. Isabella
   3. Duncan, Mrs. Catherine
   5. McCartney, R., labourer
   7. Moreland, David, porter
   9. Gateway
..........here is Hunter Street
       St. Aidan's Parish Church Institute
..........here is Eureka Street
 

Tildarg Street
from Carlingford Street to Woodstock Road

 39. Lynn, Matthew, R.U.C.
 41. Murphy, Wm., traveller
 43. Simpson, S., P.O. official
 45. Scott, Mrs. L.
 47. Harte, William J., labourer
 49. Donnelly, Miss K.
 51. Hamill, William, engineer
 53. Jamison, A., clerk
 55. Martin, W., plater
 57. McMenamin, T., security police
 59. Wallace, William G., storeman
 61. Bunting, Thomas, bookkeeper
 63. Irwin, Mrs. M. E.
 65. Wilson, James, labourer
 67. Major, J., motorman
 69. Martin, Thomas, clerk
 71. McConnell, Samuel, foreman
 73. Owens, James, mechanic
 75. White, Hugh, traveller
 77. Smallhorne, J. J., P.O. engineer
 79. Leathem, John, labourer
 81. Stanfield, Alex., shipwright
 83. Morrison, Neill, fitter
 85. McAuley, Patk., stone mason
 87. Harper, Mrs. M.
 89. Bonney, D.
 91. McClenaghan, W., engineer
 93. Vance, H. A., driver
 95. Cesar, John Ernest
 97. Jameson, David
 99. Reid, Miss
101. Dubois, Mrs.
103. McCune, Alex., fitter
105. Noble, Mrs. E.
107. Seeds, Wm., docker
109. Lemon, Francis, joiner
109a. Duroleum Chemical Co., manufacturing chemists
                       __________

 44. Gilpin, John, joiner
 46. Agnew, G., joiner
 48. Canning, Miss Elizabeth
 50. Dalzell, J., labourer
 52. Cooke, Mrs. Sarah E.
 54. Alexander, William, fitter
 56. Gibson, H., iron turner
 58. Anderson, M., salesman
 60. Monaghan, George, fitter
 62. Brown, William, traveller
 64. Lyttle, T. H., boiler maker
 66. Patterson, John L., plasterer
 68. Huey, J., fitter
 70. McGarvey, W., checker
 72. Scott, Robt., upholsterer
 74. Scott, W. G., pattern maker
 76. Duff, Mrs. A.
 78. Rowan, William, joiner
 80. Gibson, Wm., joiner
 82. Sommerville, D., fitter
 84. McCormick, James, confectioner
 86. Scott, J., labourer
 88. Marshall, Mrs. Eileen
 90. McClean, R. J., carter
 92. Murdock, S., plater's helper
 94. Philip, Miss Iris
 96. Hill, Mrs. E.
 98. Hillen, Thomas, bread server
100. Vance, William
102. Allan, A., labourer
104. Sommerville, S., labourer
106. Finlay, Miss Isabella
108. Gillespie, Miss E.
110. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
112. Graham, Edward, labourer
112a. Nelson, George, general merchant

Tilley Street
from 35 Court Street to Arkwright Street

 1a. Brown, Hugh
..........here is Glentilt Place
   1. Brown, D., machinist
   3. Joyce, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
   7. McCandless, Herbert, printer
   9. Meek, E., labourer
 11. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
                      __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Wilson, Hugh, presser
   6. Thompson, Wm., labourer
   8. Burrows, W. R., labourer
 10. Graham, Mrs. E.
 12. Clarke, Mrs. Mailda (Matilda?)
 14. Hamilton, Mrs. M. J., confectioner
..........here is Dunn Street
16-18. Kerr, Samuel, Grocer

Tillysburn Crescent
off Holywood Road

       Vacant ground
                       __________

       Vacant ground

Tillysburn Drive
off Tillysburn Park

1-3. Vacant
   5. Occupied
   7. Killen, Edward, clerk
   9. Hillis, Alexander, traveller
 11. Ritchie, Mrs. Ellen
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Tillysburn Gardens
off Tillysburn Park

       Vacant ground
                       __________

       Vacant ground

Tillysburn Park
off Hollywood Road

   1. Irwin, Mrs.
   3. Hyndman, Wm.
   5. Williams, Mrs. E.
   7. Stuart, Maurice, box maker
   9. Barr, Robt., chemical manufacturer
 11. Magill, Alex., branch manager
 13. McWilliams, Jas., jig borer
 15. Laverty, Walter, san. insp.
 17. McWatters, Wm. C., foreman fitter
 19. Elliott, Geo. N., clerk
 21. Dick, James
 23. McClay, John F., clerk
 25. Allen, F. L., housing manager
 27. Edgar, Robert, manager
 29. Lilburn, Leslie, manufacturers' agent
 31. Vennard, James, clerk
 33. Cully, Jos., aircraft checker
 35. Leighton, Samuel, civil servant
 37. Stewart, Ronald, fitter
 39. Trainor, Robt., draughtsman
                      __________

   2. Vacant
       Vacant ground

Timbey Park
from Ava Parade to Haywood Avenue

   1. Armstrong, J. H., photographer
   3. Hall, J., P.O. official
   5. Majury, Matthew, manager
   7. Wilkinson, Mrs. L.
   9. Jamison, J. T., bread server
 11. Douglas, William, engineer's assistant
 13. Campbell, Alfred, boiler maker
 15. Wilson, Thomas, lorry driver
 17. Lemon, W., upholsterer
 19. Shannon, H., compositor
 21. Johnston, J., millwright
 23. McGurk, Robert, warehouseman
 25. Douglas, A., fitter
 27. Wilson, John H., electrician
 29. Nelson, Miss M. S.
 31. Campbell, H., butcher
 33. Compton, W. J., P.O. official
 35. Jeffs, T.
 37. Parkhill, Mrs. J.
                       __________

   2. McGaffin, Thos., engineer
   4. Mason, D. G.
   6. Thompson, Andrew, clerk
   8. Woods, S., joiner
 10. Moorehead, A., postal official
 12. Graham, Robt. H., insurance agent
 14. Peebles, J. W., P.O. official (Peoples, J. W., postman in 1951)
 16. McCoubrey, Robert, labourer
 18. Curlett, George, sail maker
 20. Campbell, William, foreman
 22. McKee, R. J., postal official
 24. Harrison, M., fitter
 26. Young, Arthur, salesman
 28. Davis, J. B., electrical fitter
 30. McDonald, E., sheet metal worker
 32. Dawson, John W., clerk
 34. Love, T. J., joiner

Titania Street
from 49 Cregagh Road to Earl Haig Park

   1. Weir, D., tool grinder
   3. Smyth, Samuel, joiner
   5. McCully, James, engineer
   7. Hunter, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Tully, Mrs. E.
 11. McCue, E., plater
 13. Webb, James, clerk
 15. Potter, John, shipyard worker
 17. Gildea, Thos., insurance agent
 19. McCartney, James, clerk
 21. Hughes, W., mechanic
 23. Eccles, William, shipyard worker
 25. Weir, J. E., driver
 27. Steele, George, insurance agent
 29. Jamieson, Mitchell, joiner
 31. Esplin, James, engineer
 33. Nicholson, Mrs. A.
 35. Yeates, Gilbert, boiler maker
..........here is Willowholme Drive
..........here is Ravenhill Parade
..........here is Earl Haig Crescent
                      __________

   2. Heenan, Miss Grace (Hennan, Miss Grace in 1951)
   4. Holmes, William, pattern maker
   6. Elliott, Hugh McDowell, clerk
   8. Mitchell, B., detective sergeant
 10. Greenlees, Samuel, storeman
 12. Brown, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Holmes, Miss E.
 16. Gray, Miss Ellen
 18. Lyness, J., baker
 20. Ewing, F., sewing machine mechanic
 22. Madders, Mrs. E.
 24. Donnelly, Mrs. E.
 26. Jeanette, Robt., cabinet maker
 28. McGuigan, Mrs. E.
 30. Robb, J. G., pig dealer
 32. Kinnier, T. A., joiner
 34. Armstrong, S., commercial traveller
 36. Somerville, James, fitter
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. Murray, F., joiner
 40. Kelly, Gordon W., clerk
 42. Law, Albert E., grocer
 44. Lilley, Wm., fitter
 46. Carson, S., dairyman
 48. Drum, Miss
 50. Donnelly, Jas. M., painter
 52. Duke, Thomas, clerk
 54. McKernan, J., plasterer
 56. Smith, H., dairyman
 58. McGahey, Miss Florence
 60. Fletcher, James, butcher
 62. Darby, J., bar man
 64. Croft, Mrs. Thomasena (Thomasina)
 66. Finnegan, W., seaman
..........here is Earl Haig Park

Tivoli Gardens
from 26 Ophir Gardens to Cavehill Road

   1. McWilliams, Robert Thomas
   3. Cochrane, V., superintendent
   5. Duncan, William, civil servant
   7. Rankin, Mrs. J.
   9. Moore, Miss E.
 11. Searle, R. H., press tele.
..........here is Victoria Gardens

Tobercooran Avenue
off Glebe Road West
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Larmour, Thos., salesman
   3. Smyth, David, merchant
   5. McCrudden, Andrew, engineer
   7. Mason, Albert, electrician
                       __________

   2. Houston, Thomas
   4. French, K. J., engineer
   6. Sykes, Chas., insurance official
   8. Thomson, Wm. M., buyer

Tobergill Street
from 46 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. McGregor, Mrs. A.
   3. Phillips, William, labourer
   5. Megaw, A., labourer
   7. McMaster, Mrs. Violet
   9. Robinson, Mrs. Lucy
 11. Ferguson, S., carrier
 13. Gibson, William, lorry driver
 15. Latimer, Andrew, carter
 17. Taylor, James, labourer
 19. Coleman, Joseph, docker
 21. Phillips, Sydney, storeman
 23. Calder, Mrs. M.
 25. Andrews, John, clerk
 27. Brennan, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Owen, Roland, labourer
 31. Gray, Mrs. M.
 33. Fisher, David, labourer
 35. Brown, William, labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 37. Johnston, William, welder
 39. Hillen, Mrs. Matilda
 41. Cowan, Mrs. Mary J.
 43. Hume, Mrs. Mary
 45. McCrory, Alfred, labourer
 47. Adair, Samuel
 49. Branniff, Miss E.
 51. McIlroy, John, iron moulder
 53. McDowell, Wm., hackle maker
 55. Henderson, J., machine man
 57. Wilson, Frederick, rigger
 59. Robinson, C., labourer
 61. Gray, William, machinist
 63. Campbell, Stanley, bus conductor
 65. Gray, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Quinn, Alfred
 69. McWhirter, G., window cleaner
 71. Armstrong, A., labourer
 73. Baxter, Mrs. Frances
 75. Calder, Leonard, plater
 77. Cowan, Mrs. F.
 79. McArthur, Robert, red leader
 81. Andrews, Thomas, lorry driver
 83. McKeown, Mrs. Margt. J.
                       __________

   2. McAllister, Mrs. Mary Ann
 2a. Orr, Thomas, labourer
   4. Davison, George, labourer
   6. Meekin, John, labourer
   8. Reid, William
 10. Bailie, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Spence, James
 14. McFarland, Joseph, iron turner
 16. Scott, William, labourer
 18. Shields, George, labourer
 20. Keys, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Dixon, Robert, machinist
 24. Neill, William, labourer
 26. Duff, John, labourer
 28. Campbell, E., lorry driver
 30. Moore, Samuel
 32. Thompson, William, fitter
 34. Warnock, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
34a. Berlin Street Girls' Club
   "   Shankill Amateur Pipe Band
 36. Lynn, W., labourer
 38. Smith, Joseph, first aid attendant
 40. Easton, S., fitter
 42. Coates, Wm., labourer
 44. Reynolds, H. L., lorry driver
 46. McDowell, Mrs. G.
 48. Lynn, R., lorry driver
 50. Clark, Miss Mary
 52. Harris, Thos., fitter's helper
 54. Johnston, T., technician
 56. McGrath, David
 58. Stevenson, David
 60. Young, Mrs. Annie
 62. Brown, Mrs. Edith
 64. Barlow, James, driver
 66. McAlpin, Mrs. E.
 68. McMurray, Harry, iron turner
 70. McArthur, Frank, van driver
 72. Allen, James
 74. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Martha
 76. Hamilton, W. J.
 78. Kerr, Mrs. Eliz., S.C.M.

Tokio Gardens
from 75 Victoria Gardens to Salisbury Avenue

   1. Jenkins, D., assistant manager
   3. McCullough, V., representative
   5. McLean, Mrs. E.
                       __________

   2. McGoveny, Mrs. E.
   4. Johnson, Mrs. K.
   6. Hull, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Magee, Miss E.
 10. Wilton, Miss K.
 12. Cuthbertson, E. K.

Tomb Street
from 60 Waring Street to Corporation Square

1-5. Vacant ground
7-13. Sinclair, J. & T., & Co. Ltd., bacon curers and lard refiners
   "   Kingan & Co., Ltd.
   "   Coey, Ltd.
15-17. Thompson, John, & Sons Ltd., Donegall Quay Mills, Millers and Manufacturers of Animal Feeding Stuffs. Office, 21-25 Gamble Street. T.A.: "Maize, Belfast."
..........here is Gamble Street
 19. McCusker, Matthew, spirit merchant
 21. Scott & Sons, Ltd., chimney sweeps
 23. Mulvey, D. P., pork cutter
 25. Officer, Hugh J., General Merchant
27-31. Kelso, George, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Grocers
33-35. Fleming, W. M., & Co. Ltd., stables and stores
 37. Shiels, Edward, cattle agent
 39. O'Neill, James
 41. Torney, R., smith
 43. McGreevy, William, labourer
 45. Guiney, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Bradford Square
47-59. Vacant
                      __________

2-6. R.A.F. Movement Control
 6b. McKeown, Isabel, newsagent
 6c. Vacant
6-8. Ardill, W. E., Ltd. (store)
10-16. White, Hugh, & Co., Ltd., Customs Bonded Warehouse
18-24. Murray, Sons, & Co., Ltd., Customs & Excise
       Vacant ground
       Building being built
26-50. Younger, Wm., & Co., Ltd. (store)
   "   McEwan, Wm., & Co., Ltd. (store)
 52. McCormack, Mrs. C., general dealer
..........here is Gamble Street
54-56. Vacant ground
58-64. McMaster, Lyle, & McMaster, mechanical engineers
 66. Morgan, Daniel, yardman
 68. McMaster, Lyle, & McMaster, mechanical engineers
 70. Anderson, Mrs. E.
 72. McGlade, J., docker
 74. Rooney, John, labourer
 76. Belfast Wholesale Pottery Co.
   "   Kelso, Geo., & Co. Ltd. (stores)
84-86. Vacant ground
88-90. Fleming, W. M., & Co. Ltd., carriers
 92. Cotter & Co. (back entrance)
 94. Turk, John, commission agent
 96. Side door

Ton Street
from 54 McDonnell Street to Cullingtree Road

   1. McCusker, Anthony, lorry driver
   3. Price, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Lewsley, Patrick
   9. Magenniss, John, labourer (McGuiness, John, ranger in 1951)
 11. Sands, James, labourer
 13. Rice, A., labourer
 15. Elliman, Joseph, labourer
 17. McCabe, Harry
 19. Beattie, Mrs. Annie
 21. McEntegeret, Miss Margaret
 23. McKee, E., labourer
 25. Devaney, Thomas, carrier
 27. O'Malley, Miss Mary
 29. Turley, Mrs. Mary
 31. Finn, George, labourer
 33. Dunlop, Mrs. Catherine
 35. Burns, James, lorry driver
 37. O'Hare, Owen, house repairer
 39. McMullan, Mrs. Bridget
 41. Quinn, Joseph, dealer
 43. Quinn, George, dealer
 45. Caldwell, Charles, labourer
 47. McIlwaine, William
 49. McKay, Thomas, labourer
 51. Garage
                       __________

   2. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Turley, David, labourer
   6. Kerley, Mrs. J. (Keerley, Mrs. J. in 1951)
   8. McCabe, Mrs. Mary
 10. Dempsey, Robert, labourer
 12. Devlin, Mrs. Mary Ann
 14. O'Kane, Francis, labourer
 16. McDermott, Miss Ellen
 18. Mallon, Francis, labourer
 20. Devenney, Robert, labourer
 22. Perry, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Rooney, John, labourer
 26. Langan, J.
 28. Gray, Everett E., labourer
 30. McManus, J.
 32. Smyth, M., labourer
 34. Dunlop, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Mackin, Mrs. Margaret
 38. McBride, James, musician
 40. McMillen, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Donnelly, Mrs. E.
 44. Comiskey, Patrick, labourer
 46. Wilson, John
 48. Reynolds, A., labourer
 50. McKenna, Mrs. Ellen
 52. McStravick, H., driver

Toronto Street
from 210 Ravenhill Road to Ravenhill Street

   1. Higginson, Wesley, stager
   3. Ellison, Miss Isabel
   5. McCammon, W. J., fitter
   7. Dunn, H., fitter
   9. Smyth, Misses
 11. McMullan, Thos., motor driver
 13. Bradley, Wm., welder
 15. Dodds, Samuel, foreman
 17. Newberry, Miss G.
 19. Farlow, George, dairyman
 21. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
 23. Beck, Samuel, tailor
 25. Walker, Tom, fitter
 27. Ramsay, Mrs. M.
 29. Fee, Arthur, machinist
 31. Doherty, T., shipyard worker
 33. Bickerstaff, William, labourer
 35. McCormick, Saml., salesman
                       __________

   2. Doherty, J., machinist
   4. Atkinson, John, engineer
   6. McWhirter, W., labourer
   8. Irwin, John, motor mechanic
 10. Thompson, Mrs. E.
 12. Neill, William, rivetter
 14. Guy, Herbert H., J.P.
 16. Fleming, Mrs. M.
 18. Jamison, W. H., shop assistant
..........here is Cappy Street
 20. McKeown, H., traveller
 22. Cameron, G., fitter
 24. Meharg, Mrs. S.
 26. McCartney, T. A., labourer
 28. Heaney, Joseph, clerk
 30. Montgomery, George, checker
 32. Porter, William James, fitter

Torr Way
at 23 Locksley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       St. Polycarp's Tennis Courts
   1. McKee, John, gardener
   3. Wright, David J., pattern maker
   5. Hutchinson, Joseph, male nurse
   7. Magennis, John, traveller
   9. Edgar, Robert, labourer
 11. McFadden, James, stager
 13. Nicholl, D. C., motor mechanic
 15. Mawhinney, John, engineer
 17. Roberts, Wm., upholsterer
 19. Carson, James, lorry driver
 21. Dalton, H., foreman
 23. Shannon, Wm. R., plumber
 25. Milligan, Adam, brick layer
 27. Cairns, James, labourer
 29. Stanfield, T., stove. inspector
 31. Warwick, John, clerk
 33. Megarry, Saml. B., teacher
 35. Caldwell, Hugh G., engineer
 37. Boyd, John, labourer
 39. McKeague, Mrs. Mary J.
 41. Lawrence, John A.
 43. Rea, John
 45. Lawlor, John
 47. Gates, Charles
 49. Carleton, John, caretaker
 51. Moody, Mrs. Ann I.
51a. Johnston, R. J., caretaker
 53. Tout, Albert
 55. Patterson, C., foreman
 57. Johnston, Samuel
 59. Johnston, Robert
 61. Stevenson, W. J.
 63. Gray, Wm.
 65. Kinley, W. G.
 67. Fleming, George
 69. Coleman, R. J.
 71. Small, Walter
 73. Chalmers, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Fullerton, B. B., upholsterer
 77. Noble, Ronald
 79. Vacant
 81. Horner, Isaac, foreman
                      __________

   2. Mercer, Stothard, driver
   4. Bloomer, Wm., gardener
   6. Richardson, W., engine driver
   8. Scott, Edward, bus driver
..........here is Kinbane Way
 10. McCandless, Isaac, conductor
 12. Bustard, John, rigger
 14. Beattie, Joseph, boiler man
 16. Craig, John, tobacco worker
 18. McCluskey, Samuel, iron turner
 20. Donnelly, Thos., R.U.C.

Torrens Avenue
from 301a to 427 Oldpark Road

   1. Magowan, Robert, labourer
   3. McGrady, Leo., electrician
   5. Cushley, H., labourer
   7. Walker, Robert
   9. McVicker, D., turner
 11. Beattie, George, syrup mixer
 13. Ward, Mrs. Matilda
 15. Christie, David, joiner
 17. Caldwell, T. R., grocery manager
 19. Blair, T., jointer
 21. Mercer, Mrs. Rebecca
 23. McCullough, Alex., caulker
 25. Nicholl, Norman, grocer
 27. Jeffries, Arthur G., driller
 29. Jackson, James, engineer
 31. McCaw, Edward, iron turner
 33. Hanna, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Montgomery, Mrs. Martha
 37. Cluney, Mrs. Mary
 39. Maginnes, Henry, fitter
..........here is Torrens Drive
       Vacant ground
 77. Tuppin, R., electrician
 79. Callighan, William, painter
 81. Jones, Robert, painter
 83. Richardson, James, checker
 85. Cushley, Richard, labourer
 87. Campbell, S. G., fitter's helper
 89. Caughey, Mrs. Ellen
 91. McCartney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. Ingram, A., house repairer
 95. Dickson, John, labourer
 97. Madden, James, fettler
 99. Atcheson, Mrs. Isabella
                       __________

       The Park Cinema
       Vacant ground
   8. West, Thos., confectioner and green grocer
       Oldpark Gospel Hall
..........here is Torrens Gardens
       R.U.C. Barracks - H. A. Murphy, sergeant
       Vacant ground

Torrens Crescent
from 5 Elimgrove Street to Torrens Parade

   1. Zucker, L., assistant accountant
   3. Dale, James, shipwright
   5. McMaw, R., butcher
   7. McKenna, E., traveller
   9. White, J., engineer
 11. McGlone, E., polisher
       Vacant ground
 13. Malinsky, H., french polisher
 15. McGennity, Robt., steward
 17. Ruddock, Richard, estimator
 19. Hughes, Victor, operator
 21. Young, Henry, outfitter
23-25. Vacant ground
 37. Hurst, Mrs. Maud
 39. Officer, S., fitter
 41. Stewart, Norman, buyer
 43. Windrim, Mrs. E.
 45. Stewart, George, lorry driver
 47. Moffett, Herbt., fitter
 49. Hare, T. W.
 51. Caldwell, T., oxygen operator
 53. Montgomery, E., R.U.C.
 55. McKnight, Wm. J., clerk
 57. Shannon, Saml., clerk
 59. Walker, Samuel, book binder
 61. Sutton, William, civil servant
 63. Lyttle, Joseph, tenter
 65. Kelly, W. J.
 67. Scott, William, compositor
 69. Doak, George, iron turner
 71. King, Alfred, R.U.C.
 73. Thompson, Ross, tailor
 75. Holmes, Robert
 77. Lager Distributing Company, The
 79. Dougall, Robt. C., compositor
 81. Bowie, Mrs. A.
                       __________

2-28. Vacant ground
..........here is Torrens Road
 30. Moore, E., fitter
 32. Keys, C. H., salesman
 34. Bowes, Mrs. E.
 36. Vacant
 38. King, Roger T.
 40. Forde, Thomas
 42. Kelly, Alexander, coach painter
 44. Milliken, F., R.U.C.
 46. Gallagher, Mrs. Georgina
 48. McKinley, Robert, inspector
 50. Playfair, William
 52. Todd, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Davis, T. B., lino. operator
 56. Hamilton, Samuel, electrician
 58. Cinnamond, Walter
 60. Taylor, John, publican
 62. Press, W., clerk
 64. Fletcher, William G., storeman
 66. Chambers, Wm. J., labourer
 68. Davidson, T. J., joiner

Torrens Drive
at 39 Torrens Avenue

   1. Cully, J., painter
   3. Watson, Miss Mary
   5. Kitson, David, labourer
   7. McKnight, John, clerk
   9. McVicker, David, painter
 11. McManus, John F., engine driver
 13. Walker, Mrs. H.
 15. Morgan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Hutchinson, W. R., fitter
 19. Nicholl, John J., labourer
 21. Todd, Mrs. Mary
 23. Ruddy, John, fitter
 25. Dickson, Alex., baker
 27. Humphrey, Thos. H.
 29. Gilliland, George, labourer
 31. Warren, Thomas
 33. Robinson, George, fitter
 35. Emerson, Robert, T.U. official
 37. Redpath, Andrew, labourer
 39. Campbell, James, plumber
 41. Cobain, Thomas W., driller
 43. Ruth, Samuel J., labourer
 45. Woods, David, milk vendor
 47. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 49. Gibson, John, labourer
 51. Shearer, Herbert, cinema attendant
 53. McArthur, John, meter inspector
 55. Wilson, John, milk server
 57. Baxter, Samuel, inspector
 59. Wright, R. S., joiner
 61. McWilliams, Mrs. Jane
                      __________

   2. Bradford, Robert, fitter
   4. McIntosh, Donald, labourer
   6. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Simpson, Wm., conductor
 10. Steele, John, baker
 12. McCalmont, Mrs. S. J.
 14. Elliott, James, fitter
 16. Boyd, James, joiner
 18. Flack, Hugh, plater
 20. Bamford, John, joiner
 22. McFall, Thomas, civil servant
 24. Young, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Duffin, W. S., joiner

Torrens Gardens
off Torrens Avenue

   1. Mansfield, Robert, electrician
   2. Thompson, Thomas, draughtsman
   3. Burnside, Harold, packer
   4. Maxwell, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Reid, A., sign writer
   6. McFeeters, S., labourer
   7. Larmour, Thomas, electric welder
   8. McAlpine, George, plater
   9. Melville, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. Bennett, John, sheet metal worker
 11. Thompson, A. E., clerk
 12. Sloan, Wm., upholsterer
12a. West, James
 14. Hamilton, William, mounter
 15. Maunder, Francis J., boiler maker
 16. Taggart, R., bus driver
 17. Stevens, Wm., fitter
 18. Perrott, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Douglas, Robert J., labourer
 20. Moore, William, mechanic
 21. McCrum, Thomas John
 22. Hinton, W., fitter
 23. Long, Albert, bus driver
 24. Lockhart, William, moulder
 25. Lowe, R., french polisher
 26. McClinton, David A., bundler
 27. McKeag, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Johnston, John M., pavior
 29. de Suzor, Marcel, French teacher
 30. Neeson, E., superintendent
 31. Griffin, David, slater
 32. Roberts, F. W., fitter
 33. McGuigan, Thos., monumental sculptor
 34. Hair, Robt. S., sheet metal worker
 35. Murphy, Sergt. H. A., R.U.C.

Torrens Parade
from 427 Oldpark Road

   1. Millar, J., rigger
   3. McCallum, Mrs. Esther
   5. Brown, John, labourer
   7. Elliott, Robert, P.O. worker
   9. Dowds, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Maxwell, Mrs. Mary
 13. McCroskery, John, postman
 15. Paul, Aaron
 17. Beaton, Ernest, plumber
 19. Ferguson, Joseph, electrician
 21. Lynass, Mrs. Mary
 23. Bradshaw, John, labourer
 25. Pierce, William, docker
 27. Hutton, John, labourer
 29. Shearer, Mrs. Mary D.
 31. Devlin, A., plater's helper
 33. Black, Wm. J., plater's helper
 35. McCully, J., labourer
 37. Cochrane, Cecil, cloth passer
 39. Smith, Saml. J., taxi driver
                      __________

   2. Stewart, George, labourer
   4. Croker, Thomas, labourer
   6. Turner, James, labourer
   8. Whitley, John, labourer
 10. McAvoy, John, chef
 12. Lannigan, Andrew, labourer
 14. Hamilton, James, iron turner
 16. Thompson, James, blacksmith
 18. Kirk, Samuel, lorry driver
 20. Campbell, John, labourer
 22. Scott, J., labourer
 24. Cuskrin, T., labourer
 26. Anderson, John, labourer
 28. Lough, William, labourer
 30. Bowman, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Harris, William, gateman
 34. Parr, Thos., brick layer
 36. Crothers, John, labourer
 38. Caughey, William, helper
 40. Clements, Henry, spinning master

Torrens Road
from 2 Heathfield Road to Torrens Crescent

..........here is Heathfield Drive
       Vacant ground
   1. McKay, Miss Mary
   3. McNee, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Gillespie, Henry, R.N.
   7. Palmer, Frank, draughtsman
   9. Watson, Andrew, labourer
 11. Houston, Henry, clerk
 13. McKeown, Thos., plasterer
 15. Love, Wm., electrician
 17. Mullan, Leslie, fitter
 19. Lawson, Alexander, electrician
 21. McMurtry, George, electrician
 23. Maginnis, Ross, painter
 25. Crainey, E., cleaner
 27. Scott, William, painter
       Vacant ground
 29. Connelly, P., first aid attendant
 31. Patterson, D., plumber
 33. Mackey, Alex., bus conductor
 35. Hunt, Wm. J., baker
 37. Campbell, J., fitter
 39. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Teggart, N. W. W., joiner
   4. Barrow, Edwin, electrician
   6. Pollock, J., docker
   8. Ferris, C., G.P.O. engineer
 10. Christie, N., tool maker
 12. Lyttle, Fredk. C., motorman
 14. Bowyer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. McKnight, R., joiner
 18. Blumberg, I., salesman
 20. Orr, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Irvine, C., docker
 24. Bentley, Wm., baker
 26. Clarke, S., baker
 28. McClurg, J., labourer
 30. McLees, Mrs. E.
 32. Christie, Mrs. Janet
 34. Houston, J., labourer
 36. McCurdy, R., grocer
 38. Hunter, V., milk vendor
 40. Keenan, T., driver
 42. Martin, John, motor mechanic
 44. Gilmore, J.
 46. McKee, T., electrician
 48. Jeffries, Arthur, docker
 50. Morrison, I.
 52. McClenaghan, Hugh, labourer
 54. Jeffries, R., driver
 56. Mills, Mrs. E.
 58. Snoddy, William
 60. Badger, T. J., labourer
 62. Walker, C., docker
 64. Bishop, R., machinist
 66. Burton, Sidney, fitter
 68. Ireland, J., labourer
 70. Freeman, Albert, holder-up
 72. Mullen, Henry, fitter
 74. Cooke, Henry, motorman
 76. Shepherd. Thomas, clerk
 78. Keane, Patrick, mechanic
 80. Hunt, George, baker
 82. Steele, William, prison officer
 84. Coward, James, sail maker
 86. Skinner, Moore, helper
 88. Hagan, J., insurance agent
 90. Jenkins, Mrs. Catherine

Tower Street
at 153 Newtownards Road

   1. McCullough, Geo., sheet metal worker
   3. Nelson, J., labourer
   5. Graham, John, labourer
   7. Lester, Miss D.
   9. Marriot, Mrs.
 11. Marshall, Joseph, labourer
 13. Nelson, Samuel, iron dresser
 15. McCann, R. J., labourer
 17. McCambley, J., machine man
 19. Wilson, Henry, caulker
 21. Hackett, W., labourer
 23. Napier, W., labourer
 25. Fleming, John, moulder
27-53. Houses being built
 55. Evans, Robert, fitter
 57. Armstrong, Ed., caulker
 59. Parker, Mrs. E.
 61. White, R., labourer
 63. Shaw, Mrs. Emma
 65. Kenolty, Charles, labourer
 67. Greer, Mrs. E.
 69. Hawthorne, Miss M.
 71. Luke, John, labourer
 73. Dales, Mrs. E.
 75. Hanna, David
 77. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 79. Gammon, W., shipwright
 81. Lowry, Mrs. N.
..........here is Beechfield Street
83a. McCracken, Mrs. Annie
 83. McMinn, T. B., labourer
 85. Jones, Henry D., labourer
 87. Maxwell, John, tailor
 89. Douglas, Joseph, engineer
 91. Irwin, Wm. George, fruiterer
 93. Green, Robert, labourer
 95. Wilson, Wm. D., labourer
 97. Currie, John, P.O. sorter
 99. Green, Andw., pattern maker
101. Brown, Thomas, docker
103. Bradley, Mrs. A.
105. Mayes, James, yardman
                      __________

   2. Hunter, John L., steel erector
4-84. Vacant ground
..........here is Beechfield Street
 86. Toman, D. H., fitter
 88. Lester, W., labourer
 90. Irwin, Thomas, boiler maker
 92. Conlan, Wm. V., rivetter
 94. Clelland, Mrs. E.
 96. Jordan, Jas., coppersmith
 98. Stewart, Edward, labourer
100. Cooper, George, joiner
102. Jefferson, Mrs. E.
104. Sloan, J., clerk
106. Moffett, Samuel, engineer

Townhall Street
from 78 Victoria Street to 37 Oxford Street

       Old Town Hall
   3. Rodgers, J., court keeper
   "   Recorder's Room
   5. Recorder's Court
   7. Police Office
   "   Detective Dept.
                       __________

2-4. Marshall, Wm., & Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
   4. Milligan, W. H., & Co. Ltd., General Provision Merchants and Snuff Manufacturers
 6a. Nelson & Knox Ltd., Printers and Paper Merchants
   8. Glenbroome, Ltd., Frock, Coat and Mantle Manufacturers
..........here is Musgrave Street
 10. Arnott, John, & Co., (Produce), Ltd.
 12. Steele, Robert, store yard
 14. Roddy, L., publican

Townsend Place
at 55 Townsend Street

   1. Stewart, James
   3. Campbell, Patrick, dealer
   5. Lynass, Joseph
   7. Millar, Mrs.
   9. Fanning, Patrick, labourer
 11. Conlon, Owen, lorry driver
                       __________

   4. Carson, Wm.
   6. Fisher, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Pollock, Patrick, labourer
 10. Neill, Mrs. Mary C.
 12. Lavery, Peter, labourer
 14. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
 16. McGeown, Richard

Townsend Street
from 63 Divis Street to 108 Peter's Hill

   1. Vacant
   3. Peoples, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
   5. Smyth, John, motor mechanic
   7. Vacant
   9. Gibson, Joseph, general dealer
 11. Maginnis, John, baker
 13. McCusker, Mrs. Mary
 15. Johnston, Miss Catherine
 17. McGladdery, Bernard
 19. Doherty, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Kearney, Miss Mary
 23. Gibson, Hugh, carter
 25. McMahon, Francis, publican
25a. McCaffery, P., house repairing yard
..........here is Millview Place
 27. Harper, Samuel, labourer
 29. Brown, Robert
 31. McManus, Mrs. Martha
 33. McCann, Miss S., grocer
 35. Maguire, M. C., french polisher
 37. Black, Alexander
 39. Dobbin, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Vacant ground
..........here is Coates' Street
 43. Vacant ground
 45. Occupied
 47. Dumigan, R., smith's helper
 49. Bentley, Thos., joiner
 51. Russell, G.
 53. Patterson, Hugh
   "   Registrar of Births, Marriages & Deaths - No. 5 Urban - Mrs. M. Duncan, registrar
 55. Leonard, A., metal polisher
..........here is Townsend Place
 57. Annesley, John, labourer
 59. Smyth, Alexander
59a. Donnelly, Miss A.
 61. Ferris, Joseph, labourer
 63. Doran, Mrs. Harriet
 65. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. Graham, Walter, pipe coverer
 69. Graham, Mrs. Catherine
 71. McAloney, John, labourer
 73. McCullough, Miss M.
..........here is Melbourne Street
75-99. Melville & Co. Ltd., Head Office. Funeral Furnishers, Motor Car and Ambulance Hire Service, Carting Contractors, Motor Service Station. T.A.: "Melville, Belfast" A. Melville McClure, Managing Director
   "   Marley Tile Co. Ltd., Brick, Tile and Pottery Manufacturers
   "   Minnis, H. C., & Co., wholesale stationers & paper merchants
                      __________

2-4. Kelly, Thos., publican
   6. Graham, Matthew. turf accountant
..........here is Currell's Place
   8. Occupied
 10. McQuillan, Edwd., labourer
 12. McDonnell, James, shoe repairer
 14. Clarke, Miss Annie
 16. McDonnell, J., shoe repairer
..........here is Campbell's Row
 18. Magee, John
 20. O'Hagan, Patrick
 22. Brady, Henry, lorry driver
 24. Bell, Charles, & Co., sweet manufacturers
 26. Lusty, R. & W., Demolition Contractors, Scrap Metal and Timber Merchants
   "   Henley's, W. T., Telegraph Works Co. Ltd. (store)
 28. Morton & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., wholesale bottlers
 30. Cullen, Allen, & Co., Ltd., stabling yard - Saml. Steele, caretaker
       Townsend Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. D. F. Marshall, B.A.
 32. Murray, William, caretaker
..........here is Cargill Street
 34. Townsend Street Paint Store (J. Smyth, prop.)
 36. Hoy, Samuel, packer
 38. Millar, Wm. J., labourer
40-42. Irish Bacon Curing Co. Ltd. T.A.: "Finest, Belfast"
44-50. Blair, James, Ltd., brass founder and engineers
..........here is Dayton Street
 54. Leitch, Thomas, sewing machine & motor agent
 56. Ashby, Edward, electrician
 58. Occupied
 60. Young, Mrs. Jean
 62. Morrow, Robt., plumber
64-66. Royal Maternity District Nurses' Home - Sister-in-charge, M. A. Hay
 68. Boyd, Hugh, stereotyper
 70. Reynolds, William
 72. Scotland, R. & W. S., dentists
 74. McKay, Mrs. Agnes
 76. Side door

Townsend Street Upper
from 87 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1-3. Haughey, John, publican
   5. Millar, W., hairdresser
   7. McLaughlin, D., labourer
   9. Williams, Miss Anna
 11. Bell, William, fitter
 13. Morrow, Wm., bus conductor
 15. McMurray, George, storeman
 17. Rooney, Patrick, barman
 19. Clotworthy, R. A., layout man
 21. Miller, James
 23. McMullan, Miss Margaret
 25. Smith, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Mason, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Smyth, Robert W., painter
 31. Campbell, Wm., foreman
 33. Campbell, Wm. A., porter
 35. Rosbotham, Andrew
 37. Maguire, Mrs. E.
 39. Harper, Mrs.
 41. Nelson, J., fitter
 43. Wright, Mrs. Mary
 45. Johnston, James, driver
 47. McCormick, Thos., stager
 49. Thompson, Mrs. Martha
 51. Blair, W., fitter
 53. Carlisle, James, plater's helper
 55. Cotter, Miss Elizabeth
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Ulster Upholstery Works
   6. Ellis, Mrs. Edith P.
   8. Hannah, Robert, blacksmith
 10. Boyles, Samuel, labourer
 12. Gray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 16. Wilson, D., library attendant
 18. Louden, John
 20. Black, Hanley S.
 22. Sloan, Eugene, iron turner
 24. Haddock, Robt., draper's assistant
 26. Morgan, Edwd., ward master
 28. Duncan, Mrs. Ena
 30. Lusty, C., lamp lighter
 32. Kirk, Henry, M.N.
 34. McKillop, Samuel, inspector
 36. Coleman, J.
 38. Shannon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Ferris, James, hackle setter
 42. Martin, Frank, moulder
 44. Dunlop, Mrs. Agnes
 46. Burgess, James, grain man
 48. Bradshaw, Miss Sarah
 50. Martin, David, joiner
 52. Beckett, Thomas, caulker
 54. Horner, J., clerk
 56. Kelly, J., plater
56a. Leitch, Robt., painter

Townsley Street
from 418 Newtownards Road to Manderson Street

   1. Hastings, W. (side door)
                      __________

   2. Side door
 4a. Campbell, T., workshops
   4. East Belfast Labour Party
   6. Gilbert, Thomas
   8. Clarke, William, labourer

Trafalgar Court
at 22 Trafalgar Street

   2. Wilson, W. J., docker
   4. Gillespie, John, docker

Trafalgar Street
from 239 York Street to Corporation Street

   1. Side door
3-9. Lord Carson's Band Room
11-13. Campbell, Joseph, bottling store
..........here is York Street Little
15-21. McCaughey, James, & Co. Ltd., Reg. office, 29 Henry Street
 23. Wilson, William, docker
 25. Kells, Mrs. M.
 27. Ferguson, Thomas, rigger
 29. McAdams, S., docker
31-37. Macnaughton, N., & Sons, Ltd. (yard)
 39. Mitchell, Miss M.
 41. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Nelson Street
 43. Arthurs, John, docker
 47. Yard
49-53. Skerry-Bahn Dairies Ltd. T.A.: "Choicest, Belfast"
55-57. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., timber merchants (rear)
 59. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., stores
61-63. McMullan, Miss Agnes
 65. Maxwell, William, M.N.
                      __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. McCaughey, James, & Co. Ltd., store
..........here is York Street Little
 8a. McMullan, W. J., labourer
 8b. Little, Mrs. Sarah
 8c. Blair, Mrs. Mary
 8d. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
 8e. Breen, A., labourer
 10. Gore, Samuel
 12. Brannagh, Robert, carter
 14. Douglas, S., night watchman
 16. Robinson, Mrs. Susan
 18. Gibson, Mrs.
 20. Chambers, William, labourer
 22. McMullan, David, shunter
..........here is Trafalgar Court
 24. McAlpine, Miss Annie
 26. Vacant
..........here is Nelson Street
 28. McClune, Thos., & Sons (Glass), Ltd. (store)
 30. McGrath, Mrs. Mary
 32. Cooper, Albert, labourer
 34. Ellis, William, labourer
 36. Mills, C. W., labourer
 38. Millar, Samuel, carter
40-46. Hendron & Co., scrap metal stores
 48. Hodges, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Bowman, John, seaman
 52. Canning, Mrs. K.
 54. Vacant ground

Trainfield Street
from 109 New Lodge Road to Spamount Street

   1. Simpson, Hugh, fruiterer
   3. Douglas, George, clerk
   5. Doherty, P., labourer
   7. Walls, Mrs. Martha
   9. Murphy, D., house repairer
 11. Hall, Mrs. R.
 13. O'Prey, Mrs. Esther
 15. Smyth, H., fitter
 17. Walsh, Miss Catherine
 19. Small, Peter J.
 21. Hamill, John, gas worker
 23. Trainor, B.
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Dempsey, John, labourer
   6. McWilliams, Mrs. Bridget
   8. Smith, Miss E.
 10. Blacker, Miss Mary
 12. Simpson, George, butcher
       Gateman
 14. Mooney, Mrs. Jane
 16. Williamson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Quigley, Robert, iron turner
 20. O'Neill, Miss Mary
 22. Mooney, J.
 24. McGrane, James, publican

Tralee Street
from 24 Cawnpore Street to Leoville Street

   1. Madden, Bernard, seaman
   3. Donnelly, Patrick, plumber's helper
   5. Holly, Miss Margaret
   7. Fitzpatrick, John, fireman
   9. Murray, Edward
 11. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Leslie, Patrick J.
 15. McAreavey, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Shannon, John
 19. Drum, John
 21. Butler, David
 23. Ryan, John, window cleaner
 25. McGranaghan, Frank
 27. Madden, James, joiner
 29. Lappin, Mrs. R.
 31. O'Neill, John
 33. Sheridan, Miss Patricia
 35. O'Neill, Mrs. Cecilia
                        __________

   2. Bogan, Miss Catherine
   4. McGibbon, D., window cleaner
   6. McNally, Miss Mary
   8. Cosgrove, Robt., plumber
 10. Green, Mrs. Annie
 12. McGuinness, Miss Annie
 14. Cairns, Patk., labourer
 16. Farmer, Ambrose
 18. Dunn, John, labourer
 20. Friel, Miss Mary
 22. Sullivan, Patrick, labourer
 24. Mallon, Malachi, traveller
 26. Duffin, Miss Kathleen
 28. McCurry, Mrs. Elizabeth

Tramway Street
from 25 Lilliput Street to 46 Limestone Road

   1. Davidson, Charles, labourer
   3. Creelman, Thomas, bus conductor
   5. Wilson, Wm. R., bus conductor
   7. McCracken, Wm., labourer
   9. Paterson, Jas. H., fitter
 11. Heaney, Mrs., grocer
                       __________

   2. Cox, William, labourer
   4. Pollock, Miss Annie
   6. Beggs, Miss Elizabeth
   8. Smylie, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Bell, Thomas, lorry driver
 12. Mayberry, D. C., boot maker

Trassey Close
at 38 North Bank
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Jones, Cecil C., engineer
 1b. Richards, T. J., manager
   2. McLoughlin, William
   3. Leary, Wm., fitter's helper
   4. Donald, Walter, fitter
   5. Parker, Lindsay, M.N.
   6. Smyth, Wm., draughtsman
   7. Burns, Saml., wood worker
   8. Veighey. John G., dairyman
   9. Mansell, D., motor mechanic
 10. Kerr, Wm., boiler man
 11. Leck, Wm., storeman
 12. Browne, Wm., clerk
 13. Coey, David, clerk
 14. Rodgers, Robt., painter
 15. Meehan, George, engineer
 16. McCartney, Jos., checker
 17. Craig, Robt., bus cleaner
 18. Doyle, Wm. J., painter
 19. Edgar, John, labourer
 20. Bonner, R. J., electrical engineer
 21. Johns, Frank, blacksmith
 22. McMillan, Alex., seaman
 23. Kelly, Herbt., driller
 24. Wright, Saml., furnace man
 25. Hare, Walter, fitter
 26. Thompson, Frank, electrician
 27. Young, Jas., boot & shoe repairer
 28. McDonald, Hugh, brick layer
 29. Kelly, Wm. B., missionary
 30. Walker, Robt., labourer
31a. Rutherford, Stephen, iron turner
31b. Murdy, Robert J., driver
 32. Lavery, I., bakery mech.
 33. Clarke, Richard, labourer
 34. McIleese, Thos., dairyman
 35. Shephard, John, R.U.C.
 36. Loughnan, Chas., civil servant
 37. Rea, Thos., joiner
 38. Williamson, Wm. J., joiner
 39. Occupied
40a. Montgomery, W. J., P.O. engineer
40b. McNeely, Isaac H., foreman fitter

Trelford Street
from 8 Cullingtree Street to Grosvenor Road

3-9. Belfast Bleaching and Dyeing Co. Ltd.
       Andrews, David G., motor agent
                      __________

   4. Patterson, A., army
   6. Flood, Lewis, floor layer
   8. Bartholomew, George, fitter
 10. McConnell, William, box cutter
 12. McClelland, Richard J., R.A.F.
 14. Scarlett, Richd., labourer
 16. Cooper, Thomas
 18. Greer, Samuel A., labourer
 20. Moore, John, storeman
 22. Graham, Samuel, labourer
 24. Nicholl, Mrs. Jane V.
 26. Lacey, Peter, joiner

Trigo Parade
at 335 Castlereagh Road

   1. Redican, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Scott, James, R.U.C.
   5. Whisker, H., maintenance worker
   7. Robinson, A. J., naval instructor
   9. Sloss, W. G., average adjuster
 11. Waddell, H. A., R.U.C.
 13. Nicholson, Mrs. Helena
 15. Clarke, Mrs. Matilda
 17. Fitzroy, Arthur, clerk
 19. M'Tear, Jas., insurance agent
 21. Dunn, John F.
 23. Young, William
 25. Martin, Henry, joiner
 27. Millar, Miss J.
 29. Gray, Major H., surveyor
                      __________

   2. Philips, William, foreman
   4. Reid, Mrs. L.
   6. Millar, Sarah J.
   8. McDermott, C., builder
 10. Adams, Geo., blacksmith
 12. Anderson, Duncan, engineer
 14. Millar, John
 16. Smith, J. L., bookkeeper
 18. Beattie, J., motor engineer
 20. Hamilton, Robt., inspector
 22. Leckey, Miss M.
 24. Little, James, sheet metal worker
 26. Mahood, Robert, insurance agent
 28. Nesbitt, S., grocer's assistant
 30. McMillan, R. G., sheet metal worker

Trillick Street
from 100 Beersbridge Road to Templemore Street

   1. McKenzie, Thomas, labourer
   3. McKibbin, Mrs. Jessie
   5. Campbell, David
   7. Kinney, James, carter
   9. Haggan, W., baker
 11. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
 13. Carse, H.
 15. Hillis, Mrs. Mary
 17. Glover, James
 19. Dickson, Mrs. Mary J.
 21. Fisher, James, labourer
 23. McVeigh, H., labourer
 25. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 27. Agnew, James, labourer
 29. Pettigrew, Mrs. Nellie
 31. Campbell, David, labourer
 33. Aitken, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Ritchie, Thomas, butcher
 37. Agnew, T., labourer
   "   Girvan, J. H. (store)
..........here is Lord Street
 43. Majury, Leonard, brick layer
 45. Shaw, C. A., painter
 47. Johnston, J., labourer
 49. Shaw, Mrs. H.
 51. Law, J., labourer
 53. Moore, Robert, labourer
                       __________

   4. Bittles, Robt., holder-up (Spittles, Robt., holder-up in 1951) (Bittle, Mrs. Annie in 1943)
   6. Rainey, William, labourer
   8. Lennox, James, builder
 10. Law, James, upholsterer
 12. Lillie, James, labourer
 14. McClean, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Kane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Wilson, Miss M., coil winder
 20. McKinley, James
 22. Rainey, J., tenter
 24. Rainey, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Shannon, W., P.O. engineer
 28. Hamilton, William, labourer
 30. Rea, Robert, labourer
 32. Baker, Mrs. A.
 34. Cordner, Richard
 36. Maxwell, Robt., labourer
 38. Bailey, George, slinger
..........here is Larch Street
 40. Davies, Glyn, labourer
 42. Rainey, Alex., carter
 44. Burns, Robert, labourer
 46. Gardiner, S., labourer
 48. Chapman, J., moulder
 50. Macfarland, J.
 52. Dougherty, Mrs. Mary
 54. Miskelly, John, labourer
 56. Wilton, William, carter
 58. Laverty, Stanley, labourer
 60. Rainey, Alex.
 62. McGinty, Mrs. Margaret
 64. McFall, Mrs. Mary
 66. Nabney, W. R., boiler maker
 68. Irvine, H., labourer
 70. Aiken, John
 72. Mills, William, cable jointer
 74. Johnston, Miss A.
 76. Meharg, M. E.
 78. Mateer, Wm., labourer
 80. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
 82. Thompson, Wm., blacksmith's helper
..........here is Lord Street
 84. McConnell, Miss Susan
 86. Morrison, Maxwell
 88. McCarty, Miss Elizabeth
 90. Dalzell, J., tram driver
 92. Gillespie, Joseph, driver
 94. Tumilty, Alfred, labourer
 96. McCallister, Mrs. Alice
 98. Parker, William, labourer
100. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
102. Hamilton, Miss S.
104. McKee, Miss Florence
106. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
108. Neill, Robert, labourer
110. Lappin, Daniel, labourer

Trinity Street
from 36 Clifton Street to Unity Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Jordan, Thomas, shop assistant
   5. Amos, Thomas, baker
   7. Broderick, J., steel erector
   9. Woolard, Mrs. D. P.
 11. Hale, John, fruiterer
 13. McGaffin, John A., grocer
..........here is Regent Street
       Vacant ground
                      __________

2-4. Belart, Ltd., clothing manufacturers
   6. McAuley, Wm., stone cutter
   8. McLarnon, Mrs. Brigid
 10. Kivlahan, Michael, builder
..........here is Lower Regent Street
 16. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 18. Creigh, James, hairdresser
 20. McAuley, Miss Mary J.
 22. Bannon, D., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale upholsterers
 24. Edwards, Mrs. Charlotte
 26. Crawford, Mrs. F.
 28. Connor, Miss Catherine
 30. Wilkinson, James, labourer

Trostan Way
from Dunmisk to Creeve Walk
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hanna, Herbt., engine driver
   3. Flynn, James, labourer
   5. Watson, Wm., porter
   7. Duffy, J., clerk
                      __________

   2. Steadman, Henry, civil servant
   4. McCann, Denis, boot repairer
   6. Ballantine, Wm. E., fitter
   8. McBride, Mrs. Mary
 10. McAllister, Vincent, salesman
 12. Toomey, James, labourer
 14. McArdle, Joseph, bus conductor
 16. McLaughlin, Daniel, lighterman

Tudor Avenue
from 3 Stirling Avenue to Tudor Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Minnikin, Alan, manager
   3. Darragh, J. F.
   5. Benson, T. P., R.U.C.
   7. McNabb, Henry, teacher
   9. Hamilton, Wm., engineer
 11. Leitch, T. W., M.B.
 13. Moonan, R. E., bank clerk
       Vacant ground
 15. McGaughey, Jas., clerk
 17. Smyth, Wm. J., stoker
 19. Orr, Wm., engineer
 21. Occupied
 23. Beattie, Miss W., shop keeper
                       __________

       Vacant ground
 28. Chinnery, R., draughtsman
 30. Duff, John, orders supt.
 32. Occupied
 34. Occupied
 36. Crossett, John, draughtsman

Tudor Drive
at 11 Stirling Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McGimpsey, John, fitter
   3. Bradbury, S. R., civil servant
   5. Livingston, T., dentist
   7. Starr, F. W., Corp. official
   9. Starr, J. M., cashier
 11. Tyson, Alfred D., labourer
 13. McClements, Saml., salesman
 15. Keenan, Geo., electrician
 17. Wilson, H., mechanic
 19. Greene, W., agent
 21. Nicholson, J. M. S., manufacturers' agent
 23. English, Wm., docker
 25. Harkness, R., director
 27. Vacant
 29. Ireland, Cecil, draughtsman
 31. Wickens, Wm. J., blacksmith
 33. Fitzhugh, G. R., civil servant
 35. Robertson, Charles, meter tester
..........here is Tudor Avenue
 37. Patterson, Robt. S., clerical officer
 39. Robinson, P. W., shop manager
..........here is Rochester Road
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Irvine, Alex., assistant manager
       School being built (side)
       Vacant ground

Tudor Place
from 172 Crumlin Road to Crimea Street

   1. Watt, R., boot repairer
   3. Murdock, A., plumber
   5. O'Reilly, Edwd., barman
   7. Greenan, Patk., fitter
   9. Lynn, Alex. J.
 11. Henry, John, brewery worker
 13. Nelson, Miss Sarah
 15. McClenaghan, Mrs. Margt.
 17. Howard, Miss J.
 19. Campbell, J. A., driller
 21. Todd, ?
 23. Johnston, James B., tenter
 25. Johnston, Miss Rita
 27. Hopkins, Mrs. Isabella
 29. Shaw, John, fitter
 31. Davey, Mrs. Catherine
 33. Keers, Enoch, piano tuner
 35. Harkness, John, labourer
 37. McCammon, John, fitter
 39. Clements, Robert A., inspector
                       __________

 2a. Turner, Joseph, labourer
   2. Adjey, Thos.
   4. Tweedie, J., postman
   6. Mawhinney, Mrs. E.
   8. Thompson, J. A., bread server
       Tudor Lodge Nursery Centre - Miss R. J. Lambert, supt.

Tullyard Way
off Espie Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   9. Keep, Francis H., printer
 11. Ervine, William
 13. Doherty, M., film projectionist
 15. Jackson, W., clerk
 17. Gardiner, J., joiner
 19. Stevenson, A., engineer
 21. Burch, T., foreman
 23. Thompson, R., blacksmith
 25. Black, D. H., postman
 27. Young, Walter, labourer
 29. Munce, W., plater
..........here is Ardkeen Crescent
 31. Boyce, N., fitter
 33. Rickett, W. L., linesman
 35. Davis, D., civil servant
 37. Cord, S., draughtsman
 39. Murray, E., red leader
 41. Hawthorne, J., labourer
 43. Stewart, Robert
 45. Thompson, J. J., fire lighter merchant
 47. Wilson, R., labourer
 49. Caughey, W., machinist
 51. Keil, Geo., boiler coverer
 53. Reilly, T., wood worker
..........here is Carney Crescent
 55. Reid, H., rivetter
 57. Dobbin, T., boiler man
 59. Moore, R., salesman
 61. Reid, E., driver
                      __________

   2. Crowe, Hugh, labourer
   4. Nelson, Wm., draughtsman
   6. Stewart, J. R., messenger
   8. Platt, R. J., fitter
 10. McCracken, W., labourer
 12. Linton, R., salesman
 14. Kerr, Wm., bus conductor
 16. Beggs, H., blacksmith
 18. Kirkpatrick, T. C., fitter
 20. Gilmore, R. J., sheet metal worker
 22. Bickerstaff, Mrs. Margt.
 24. Currie, Wm., electrician
 26. Dane, F., welder
 28. Scott, S. D., tool setter
 30. Graham, John, fitter
 32. Turner, A. F., sheet metal worker
 34. Hamilton, R., labourer
 36. Smyth, E., porter
 38. Fullerton, Hugh, labourer
 40. Ewing, R., rigger
 42. Bell, T., cleaner
 44. Sloan, Thomas, P.O. engineer
 46. McKay, Patrick, labourer
 48. Maginnis, John J., labourer
 50. Ellis, Jos., cabinet maker
 52. Campbell, J.
 54. Shannon, S. J., blacksmith
 56. Donaghy, S., telegraphist
 58. Stevens, J., brick layer
 60. Hamilton, W. C., driver
 62. Henry, J., baker
 64. Kattenhorn, E., french polisher
 66. Millar, J., labourer
 68. Good, J., instructor
 70. Guiney, R., fitter
 72. Long, H., civil servant
 74. McCourt, A., soldier
 76. Cargo, J. C., labourer
 78. Nesbitt, F., civil servant
 80. McIlmail, R. J., civil servant

Tullymore Gardens
at 2 Glassmullin Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                       __________

       Vacant ground

Turf Lane
at 41 Glen Road

       Fulton, Colin, fitter
       Fitzsimmons, J., joiner
       Farrelly, Thos., chef
       Murphy, Owen, labourer
       Murphy, Patrick, labourer

Turin Street
from 140 Grosvenor Road to Distillery Street

   1. Mahood, W. A., labourer
   3. Lockley, H., electrician
   5. Reid, Mrs. E.
   7. Farr, Joseph, labourer
   9. Dunwoody, Ernest, brick layer
 11. McCullough, James, storeman
 13. Hartley, Mrs. E.
 15. Bell, William, docker
 17. Doak, Thomas, mechanic
 19. Blair, Stanley, labourer
 21. Doak, Thomas, labourer
 23. Marshall, Mrs. Mary J.
 25. Gorman, J., plumber
 27. Molyneaux, F., driver
 29. Hastings, Mrs. M.
 31. Scott, David, bread server
 33. Maxwell, James, labourer
..........here is Genoa Street
 35. Dunn, Miss E., grocer
 37. Reid, Andrew, bus conductor
 39. Higgins, W. J., joiner
 41. Young, Samuel
41a. C. W. Glass Co, glazing contractors
 43. Nesbitt, G., lamp lighter
 45. Kelly, Edward, machinist
 47. Elder, Richard, labourer
 49. Brown Square Iron & Brass Foundry Ltd.
 53. Joyce, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Pisa Street
 55. Neill, Samuel, bus conductor
 57. Finlay, A., fireman
 59. Geddis, Andrew, machine man
 61. Coleman, James, labourer
 63. Morrow, V., electrician
 65. Rafferty, Mrs. Emily
 67. McVicker, Alexander, labourer
 69. Loyal, Thomas, labourer
 71. Dalton, Henry, draughtsman
                     __________

2-4. Quigg, Henry, grocer
   6. Burns, Robert
   8. Smyth, John, labourer
 10. McKinney, Hugh, labourer
 12. Dickson, William G., labourer
 14. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 16. Brown, Mrs. E.
 18. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
 20. McArdle, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Boal, David, tenter
 24. Braden, Mrs. L.
 26. Jones, Mrs. M.
 28. Rea, C., linen lapper
 30. Taylor, A. E., butcher
 32. Greenaway, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Stevenson, Samuel, driver
 36. Creighton, Joseph, labourer
 38. Campbell, James, labourer
..........here is Genoa Street
 40. Bustard, Joseph, conductor
 42. Quinn, John, boot maker
 44. Price, G.
 46. Manning, C., fireman
 48. Taylor, Wm. J., motor driver
50-52. Beattie, W., carrier
 54. Dixon, Robert, hospital porter
 56. Lawrenson, Wm., coach painter
 58. Wilson, William, labourer
 60. Rainey, W., plater's helper
 62. Rawson, Charles, packer
 64. Warren, Thomas J., labourer
 66. Allen, David, fireman
 68. McIlveen, David, docker
 70. Warnock, J., linen lapper
 72. Moore, Mrs. A.
 74. McElnea, Miss Sarah
 76. Higgins, Mrs. Emily
 78. McIlwrath, N., pattern maker
 80. Hands, John, fitter
 82. Armstrong, Mrs. Maggie
 84. Lee, Robert, motor driver
 86. McMillan, William J., fireman
 88. Keery, Thomas, labourer
 90. O'Reilly, Daniel, linen lapper
 92. Scott, William, fitter's helper
 94. Campbell, Mrs. Maria
 96. Kirk, T., machinist
 98. Brown, Saml. L., htng. engineer
100. Patterson, John, moulder
102. Adams, William, fitter
102a. Young, James, carrier
104. Flannigan, Daniel, clerk
106a. Martin, G., grocer
106. Magee, Miss Lily
108. Hood, Herbert, electrician
110. Dawson, Mrs. A.
112. Duncan, Miss Sadie
114. Frazer, Mrs. Mary A.
116. Gilliland, Mrs. Eleanor
118. Livingstone, Miss H.
120. Bailie, Mrs. Marcella

Turnley Street
from 25 East Bridge Street to Lagan Street

1-7. Belfast Corporation Transport - Permanent Way depot
   5. Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
                      __________

 2b. City of Liverpool and District Hide, Skin, and Fat Co. Ltd.
 2a. Savage, Hans, publican
..........here is Annette Street
   2. O'Donnell, R., labourer
..........here is East Street
   4. Sturgeon, A. J., house repairer
   6. Stow, G., general dealer

Twaddell Avenue
from 194 Woodvale Road to 51 Ballygomartin Road

   3. McCleery, Agnes, confectioner
   5. Rea, John, pattern maker
   7. Willis, ?
   9. Smyth, W. H., clerk
 11. Martin, H., R.U.C.
 13. Johnston, Wm.
 15. McMullan, T., hairdresser
 17. McFarland, Armour, bread server
 19. Brown, Thomas, fitter
 21. Bradley, Charles, traveller
 23. Graham, Robert, machinist
 25. Jebb, Mrs. Mary
 27. McBride, William A., port inspector
 29. Orr, Mrs. Annie
 31. Palframan, Albert E., clerk
 33. McMaw, Mrs. Ellen
 35. Rea, J. T., salesman
 37. Gillespie, Mrs. G.
 39. Mitchell, Miss Marie, dress maker
 41. Bunting, A., inspector
 43. Norris, D., compositor
 45. Kirker, William, shunter
 47. McBride, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Glencross, Mrs. Ada
 51. McReavie, Miss S.
 53. Turtle, Mrs. Rosetta
..........here is Donaldson Crescent
 55. Martin, Robt. J., foreman cutter
 57. McKinney, R. J., civil servant
 59. White, Harold, cashier
 61. Luney, Robert T., T.U. official
 63. Barton, Samuel, welder
 65. Storey, Joseph J., clerk
 67. White, Wm., tinsmith
 69. Ardill, Mrs. Ursula
 71. McCabe, R. M. C., labourer
 73. Taylor, Samuel, pattern maker
 75. McComb, S., clerk
 77. McNally, Albert, civil servant
..........here is Donaldson Crescent
 79. Matchett, William, fitter
 81. Davidson, Joseph S., fitter
 83. Keatley, Mrs. Mary I.
 85. Cassidy, Mrs. Agnes
 87. Godfrey, Wm. A., Corp. official
 89. Douglas, Albert, bus driver
 91. Redpath, John, foreman
 93. Hughes, Cecil L., bread server
 95. Wilson, Andrew, labourer
 97. Robinson, James, labourer
 99. Madden, D., engineer
101. Black, John, gateman
103. Bunting, James, insurance agent
105. Currie, Mrs. M.
107. Campbell, Miss Mary
109. Jess, Samuel, labourer
111. Waring, Albert E., fireman
113. McMinn, Alex., caulker
115. Oswald, Henry, plumber
117. Bell, James, fireman
119. Butler, James, fitter
121. Wright, Alex., electrician
                      __________

   2. McKinney, William, butcher
   4. Johnston, Thos. G., clerk
   6. Kennedy, H., motorman
..........here is Woodvale Drive
   8. Dixon, Mrs. Mary
 10. Shannon, Mrs. Annabella
 12. Johnston, Mrs. I.
 14. Byrne, Catherine, teacher
 16. McCabe, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Jones, D., M.N.
 20. Gillies, Mrs. F.
..........here is Woodvale Gardens
 22. Dunleavey, B., time keeper
 24. Logan, William
 26. Watson, Thomas, rivetter
 28. Curry, David, brick layer
 30. Wightman, H., insurance agent
 32. Springate, Charles, fitter
 34. McCord, A. E., fitter
..........here is Crumlin Gardens
 36. Dickson, J. E., R.U.C.
36a. Lamont, John, flesher
36b. Johnston, E. C., baker
 38. Lynas, Wm. John, driver
 40. Donnelly, T., reeling master
 42. Mullen, Richard, gas inspector
 44. Murphy, Thomas, clerk
 46. Storey, D. A., clerk of works
 48. Brady, Walter, shop assistant
 50. McNeilly, R. W., bundler
 52. Henderson, Mrs. Mary A.
 54. Taylor, David, tailor
 56. Leonard, William, clerk
 58. Wilson, A.
 60. Walker, William, fitter
 62. McCrum, Thomas, prison officer
 64. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
 66. Connolly, Albert, plater
 68. Gordon, Thomas
 70. Taggart, Wm., cloth finisher
..........here is Woodvale Parade
 72. Clarke, J., machine maker
 74. McFall, Henry, fitter
 76. McKane, John A., insurance agent
 78. Stewart, Charles, tailor
 80. Jackson, Wm. H., pattern maker
 82. Ritchie, Edward, foreman
 84. White, Mrs. Mary
 86. Dunning, David, brakeman
 88. Lowans, J., conductor
 90. Toogood, E. W., upholsterer
 92. Twinem, S. J., driver
 94. Cairns, Fredk., contractor
 96. Gibson, W. J.
 98. Neill, Fredk., masseur
100. Watson, Robert, iron turner
102. Hull, S. H., compositor
104. Lawther, James
106. Smyth, Samuel, machinist
108. Hyndman, W. R., watch maker
110. Kerr, Thomas, iron turner
112. Houston, John, engineer
114. Wilson, John

Tweskard Park
off Belmont Road, past Massey Avenue

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Munce, James F., A.R.I.B.A.
   7. MacDermott, J. C., Barrister-at-Law
   9. Henry, Miss M.
 11. Reay, Wm., director
 13. Vacant ground
 15. Colton, Miss Norah
 17. McClean, T. G. A., builder
 19. Johnson, D. P., director
 21. Dalzell, Mrs. M.
 23. Patterson, Wm., director
 25. Wells, Norman
 27. Scatchard, H. W., architect
 29. Kennedy, Edward
 31. Vacant ground
 33. Carmichael, Miss J. S.
 35. Vacant
 37. Sythes, P. A., civil servant
 39. Sythes, Miss A. G.
 41. Martin, Mrs. Ivane
 43. Milne, James H., store manager
                     __________

   2. Lewin, John R.
       Vacant ground
   6. Rebbeck, Dr. Denis, C.B.E., M.A., M.Sc., B.Litt., J.P., director
   8. Williamson, Councillor Miss D. S., J.P.
 10. Miscampbell, W. J., A.Comm.A., A.S.C.
 12. Johnstone, J., Postmaster Controller
 14. Shanks, James, civil servant
 16. Pollock, J. C., director
 20. Mullen, Mrs. F.
       Vacant ground
 30. Sheldon, A. L., company director
 32. Boorman, Robt., engineer
       Vacant ground

Twickenham Street
from 54 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Starrett, Miss Margaret
   3. Devlin, Miss Mary E.
   5. MacDonald, Frank, labourer
   7. Forsythe, J., electrician
   9. McKeating, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Green, Mrs. Anne
 13. Kennedy, G. E., shop manager
 15. Haughan, Con, shoe maker
 17. Lowry, Robert, upholsterer
 19. Barnett, W., house furnisher
 21. McElkerney, James (McKerney, Mrs. James in 1951)
 23. McBride, Houston, lab. assistant
 25. McKenna, Patrick, clerk
 27. Bailie, Samuel, machinist
 29. Webb, Miss J.
 31. McGinn, Michael, labourer
 33. Stewart, Mrs. B.
 35. Lee, Robert, joiner
 37. Devlin, Miss Rachel
 39. Cairns, William, machinist
 41. Lewis, Albert E., postmen
 43. Holmes, Mrs. Edith
 45. Spratt, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Gateway
 47. Finlay, James, pawn broker
                       __________

   2. White, William, storeman
   4. McCann, Patrick, joiner
   6. McGregor, M.
   8. Kennedy, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Esdale, Mrs. Jane
 12. Hutchinson, Charles
 14. Goreen, Edward, seaman
 16. Logan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Lewis, Joseph, glazier
 20. McKeown, Hugh, cabinet maker
 22. Crossett, James, machinist
 24. Orr, Fredk., steel erector
 26. Long, F. H., postman
 28. Culbert, Richard
 30. Harrison, Charles, labourer
 32. Costello, Mrs. Annie
 34. Thompson, Saml., joiner
 36. Jess, Mrs. Sarah J.
 38. Mayze, Thos., storeman
 40. Deery, F. J., painter
 42. Craig, A., painter
 44. Burke, Mrs. Evelyn
 46. Dumigan, Walter, baker
 48. Laverty, J., turner
 50. Rodgers, Dennis, labourer
       Gateway

Tyndale Crescent
off Tyndale Gardens

       Houses being built
                      __________

       Houses being built

Tyndale Drive
off Tyndale Park

   1. Hanna, Samuel, postman
   3. Crothers, Thomas, meter inspector
   5. O'Neill, John, bus conductor
   7. Occupied
   9. Burgess, Thomas John
 11. Occupied
 13. Crymble, Mrs. Annie E.
 15. Mulholland, Mrs. Catherine
                      __________

   2. Falls, James, van driver
   4. Patterson, William, bus driver
   6. Cunningham, David, traveller
   8. Gordon, James A., machine master
 10. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah J., assistant cook
 12. Hamilton, ?
 14. Fleming, Edwd., labourer
 16. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
 18. Baird, Edgar
 20. Sloan, Crawford, P.O. clerk

Tyndale Gardens
off Tyndale Drive

   1. Taylor, Mrs.
   3. Bryson, Jos. C., fitter's helper
   5. Stevenson, Edw., bus conductor
   7. Fairfield, Thomas, driver
   9. Tynan, James, watchman
 11. McLaughlin, David H., despatch clerk
 13. Bell, Richard R., electrical engineer
 15. Johnson, Charles H., fitter
 17. Watters, Patk. Thos., M.N.
 19. Forde, Gardiner, bacon curer
 21. Harmour, Robert
 23. Fryer, William, joiner
 25. Wright, Alex., pipe layer
 27. Holmes, J. B., journalist
 29. Ferguson, Samuel E., electrician
 31. Wylie, Robert, lorry driver
 33. Cahoon, Richard M., van salesman
 35. Nesbitt, David, driller
                       __________

   2. Minford, Robert, joiner
   4. Tumilty, Donald, fitter
   6. Bradley, James, fireman
8-46. Houses being built

Tyndale Green
at 119 Tyndale Park

       Houses being built
                       __________

       Houses being built

Tyndale Grove
off Tyndale Drive

   1. Hurford, John H., milkman
   3. Smyth, William, labourer
   5. Dunbar, Samuel, labourer
   7. Murray, Charles, coach painter
   9. Fleming, Martin
 11. Gilvary, Brian J., cleaner
 13. Millar, Alex., bus driver
 15. Patterson, George, bus driver
 17. Young, ?
 19. Steward, George, boiler maker
 21. McCloy, Ambrose, labourer
 23. Pascoe, Mrs. Jane
 25. Swann, Mrs. Jane
 27. Cousins, Albert, tenter
 29. Hannaway, Mrs. Catherine
 31. Brown, Nathaniel, assistant draughtsman
 33. Wallace, James T., labourer
                      __________

   2. Ace, George
   4. Forsyth, John A., storeman
   6. McKenna, Henry, storeman
   8. McMahon, Mrs. Clara
 10. Johnson, ?
 12. Lynch, Hugh P., carpenter
 14. Killen, John, assistant foreman
 16. Wilson, James, labourer
 18. Devine, Albert, bus driver
 20. Pountney, Mrs. Martha
 22. Milne, William, bus conductor
 24. Wood, Eric C., painter

Tyndale Park
off Ballysillan Park

   1. Sutherland, J., fitter
   3. Bunting, Stanley, draughtsman
   5. Grier, G., civil servant
   7. Crowther, J., engineer
   9. Boyd, Thos., electrician
 11. McStravick, T., labourer
 13. Occupied
 15. Ritchie, Clarence S., chemist
 17. Esler, Herbt. E., clerk
 19. Lowans, W. E., fitter
 21. Martin, Hugh, shopman
 23. Wilson, Miss P.
 25. Kennedy, Andrew, iron turner
 27. Boyd, William, tool maker
 29. Occupied
 31. McConkey, ?
 33. McMahon, James J., secretary
       Vacant ground
 57. Occupied
 59. Reeves, Robt., insurance agent
 61. Potts, Mrs. M.
 63. Bell, Francis, fish frier
 65. Watts, Arthur, chef
 67. Duff, Wm., joiner
 69. McNeilly, Mrs. Jean
 71. Elliott, William N., manufacturers' agent
 73. Long, A. F., electrician
 75. Crowther, Joshua, engineer
 77. Russell, John F., clerk
 79. Upton, Joseph
 81. Thompson, H., electrician
 83. Fell, Ernest, confectioner
 85. Ramsey, J. N., civil servant
 87. Breen, Daniel
 89. Sloan, Thompson, clerk
 91. Wolstencroft, Geo., jeweller
 93. Nixon, Thomas, P.O. clerk
 95. Watters, Robt. E. C., manager
97-107. Vacant ground
109. Morrison, William, fitter
111. Tipping, John, fish frier
113. Martin, David, foreman
115. Armstrong, Wm., bus driver
117. Duncan, Sergt. W. J., R.U.C.
119. Armstrong, C. J., manager
                      __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. McAllister, Samuel
   6. Stewart, Robert, docker
   8. Darroch, Misses
 10. McKee, William, fitter
 12. Campbell, ?
 14. Bloxham, Lieut. Ch. W.
 16. Green, F. H.
 18. Coulter, Fredk., fitter
 20. McKenna, Gerald, mechanic
 22. Lowther, James, manager
 24. Pearson, Wm., plumber
 26. Millar, John, com. traveller
 28. Paisley, Miss Emily
 30. Lennox, John, fitter
 32. Smyth, Misses
 34. Douglas, G. C., coppersmith
 36. McCoubrey, A. S., fitter
 38. McKinstry, J., carrier
 40. Kirkwood, R., tool fitter
 42. Seeds, John H., glazier
44b. Ramsey, Andw., pig breeder
 52. Getty, Edward, clerk
 54. Fisher, William, bus driver
 56. Nawn, Charles M., storeman
 58. Coogan, John, labourer
 60. Hann, Alexander, steward
 62. McGrath, Samuel, iron moulder
 64. Adrain, A., confectioner
 66. Deer, Fredk., clerk
 68. Swann, James, electrician
 70. Donnelly, James, fitter
 72. McArthur, Wm. N., clerk
 74. Armstrong, Thomas, coach painter
 76. Taylor, Alfred, plasterer
 78. Rainey, Joseph, engineer
 80. Lutton, Garnet, clerk
 82. Donald, W.
       Vacant ground
 96. Harding, E., technician
 98. Vacant
100. McClure, John, fitter
102. Thompson, E. I., P.O. engineer
104. Convery, Robert, P.O. clerk
106. Vacant
108. Walker, Wm. K., electrician
110. Gordon, Walter

Tyne Street
from 33 Percy Street to Morpeth Street

1-13. Vacant ground
..........here is Carlow Street
 15. Vacant ground
 25. Mulholland, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Lyttle, John, labourer
 29. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Hosick, John H., moulder
 33. Doherty, Henry B., labourer
 35. Hutchison, Wm., labourer
 37. Gamble, Thomas, pipe coverer
 39. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 41. Wallace, Miss Jean
 43. Taylor, John, grocer and confectioner
                      __________

2-14. Vacant ground
..........here is Carlow Street
 16. Laverty, James, fitter
 18. McClune, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Clugston, Miss Martha
 22. Ryans, Mrs. Emily
 24. Best, Robert, labourer
 26. Hunter, Mrs. Annie
 28. Bell, Stanley, tailor's cutter
 30. Dodds, Hugh, shop assistant
 32. McAuley, John, fitter
 34. Carmichael, Edwin, electric welder
 36. McClure, Samuel, iron turner
 38. Moore, Joseph, joiner

Tyrone Street
from 84 Stanhope Street to Hanover Street

       side door
   3. Ball, William, labourer
   5. Burns, P., coachman
   7. McCann, A., french polisher
   9. Morrissey, Miss M., waitress
 11. Heaney, Mrs. Helena
 13. Morrissey, Gerard, mattress maker
 15. Geehan, Miss E.
 17. Hale, Francis, brass finisher
 19. McFall, Miss M.
 21. Kerrigan, Edwd., taxi driver
 23. McGurk, Francis, labourer
 25. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 27. McCrudden, J. P., labourer
 29. McCann, Michael, blacksmith
 31. Bailie, Mrs. Annie
 33. Monaghan, Thos., carpenter
 35. McCormack, M.
 37. Stewart, W. H., labourer
 39. Cosgrove, Miss E.
 41. McFall, G., labourer
 43. Duffy, Thomas, dealer
 45. Malloy, Martin, lorry driver
 47. McCooey, Mrs. Mary
 49. Cosgrove, Mrs. Esther
 51. Rice, Miss Catherine
 53. Scullion, Hugh, labourer
 55. McGivney, Matthew, labourer
 57. Ford, T., barman
 59. Magner, Mrs. E.
 61. Adams, Robert, storeman
 63. Small, Daniel, labourer
       Side door
                       __________

       Campbell, James, general dealer
   4. Halliday, Mrs. Mary C.
   6. Halliday, Mrs. Mary
   8. Smith, Patrick, labourer
 10. Magee, John, clerk
 12. McEvoy, Mrs. Charlotte
 14. Keenan, Desmond
 16. Braniff, James, labourer
 18. Morrow, William, labourer
 20. Hull, Miss Sarah
 22. Connolly, Patrick
 24. Mathews, Mrs. Mary Ann
 26. Killyleagh, Miss Annie (Killeagh, Miss Annie in 1951)
 28. Maguire, A., glazier
 30. Harrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Donnelly, Patrick
 34. Trainor, Mrs. Mary Anne
 36. McGivern, Patrick
 38. Magee, Mrs. Annie
 40. Morrisey, Joseph, lorry driver
 42. Dempsey, Wm. J., labourer
 44. O'Neill, J., labourer
 46. McAtamney, S., labourer
 48. Stewart, John
 50. Harrison, James, labourer
 52. McTeague, Joseph, labourer
 54. Auld, Miss Sarah
 56. Magee, Miss Catherine
 58. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 60. Hillick, Peter, labourer
 62. Hillick, Mrs. Mary
       Gateway

U

Ulster Street
from 5 Customhouse Square to Victoria Street

       Gateway
   1. Harkness, John, & Co., carriers (side door)
   "   Beckett, J., agent
   "   Dixon, Lady, city office
   "   Sterling, Mrs. G., caretaker
                      __________

   4. Lep Transport Ltd.
   "   Libby, McNeill & Libby Ltd., food products

Ulsterdale Street
from 82 Bloomfield Avenue
to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Hart, Robert, crane man
   3. Martin, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Morrow, W. J., driver
   7. Stewart, Robert, driver
   9. Gardiner, William
 11. Briggs, Mrs. Amelia
 13. Hagan, James, plater
 15. Wilson, J., foreman fitter
 17. Connelly, H., coppersmith
 19. Gray, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Agnew, Miss Beatrice
 23. Bell, Mrs. Maggie
 25. Towe, Miss Mary
 27. Williamson, Thomas, engineer
                      __________

   2. Kerr, John, boiler maker
   4. Thompson, William
   6. Gray, J., blacksmith
   8. Stewart, John, fitter
 10. Young, Mrs. Jane
 12. Martin, Mrs. Madge
 14. McMillen, F., joiner
 16. Burnett, Richard, labourer

 18. Thompson, Henry, fitter
 20. Walkley, Denis, labourer
 22. Morrison, Hamilton, fitter

Ulsterville Avenue
from 117 Lisburn Road to Fane Street

   3. Farlow, Mrs. Ida
   5. Cooke, Wm. H., accountant
   7. Vacant
   9. Shepperd, Miss M.
 11. Flats -
   (1) Robinson, Miss F. E., nursing officer
   (2) Beatty, Miss A.
   (3) Duncan, J. R., civil servant
 13. Pollock, Miss, school teacher
 15. Sharkey, Miss Kathleen
 17. Coburn, Herbert J., civil servant
 19. Flats -
        Carter, Miss Ruby
        Thompson, Miss L.
        Magee, G. E., driver
        McClure, Mrs. Eva
        Putt, George, electrician's helper
        Mitchell, James, T.U. official
 21. Simpson, Mrs. K.
23-25. Ingledene Private Hotel - Miss Clarke
 27. Gallagher, Mrs. Sara
 29. Scarlett, George, M.D.
 31. N.I. Council for Orthopaedic Development (Inc.)
 33. McClung, Mrs. R. M.
 35. Banks, F. C., M.B.
 37. Robb, James D.
 39. Pritchard, Rev. R. E., M.A.
 41. Story, Rev. L. P., B.A.
 43. Boyd, Miss A.
 45. England, Rev. John
 47. Anderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Woodcock, Fly.-Lt. W. J.
 51. Martin, James H., bank official
 53. Simms, W.
 55. Neill, F., manager
 61. Hammershlag, H.
   "   Rosenberg, E.
 63. Creighton, Miss E. N.
 65. Woods, John, water office official
 67. McKee, Miss Emma
 69. Williamson, R., representative
 71. Kernahan, Miss Annie
 73. Waterhouse, Henry, engineer
 75. Cameron, Joseph, engineer
 77. Smyth, Robert, building inspector
 79. Coyne, Mrs. H.
 81. Boomer, Mrs. M.
 83. Orr, Herbert, traveller
 85. Parkinson, Mrs.
 87. Erwin, A., designer
 89. Torney, T., traveller
..........here is Ulsterville Drive
105. Nichol, P. J., fruit merchant
107. Armstrong, Joseph
109. Lerner, L. D., lecturer
111. Worthington, Mrs. Nora
113. Nimmons, Mrs. E.
115. Grimason, N., brass moulder
117. Bridges, James, teacher
119. Best, Mrs. Mary
121. McAlister, Miss Margaret
123. Jeffers, Mrs. Hilda S.
125. Gordon, George, printer
127. Latimer, Sgt. J. T., R.U.C.
129. Spencer, Miss Ethel
131. Orr, William, secretary
133. Watson, Mrs. Sarah
135. Dunbar, C. F., cashier
137. Armstrong, T. G., R.U.C.
139. Hughes, Mrs. Priscilla
141. Johnston, S. H., salesman
143. McCrae, W., linen business
145. Burke, L. A., clerk
147. Perris, Mrs. Margaret
149. McMurtry, Thomas, manager
151. Dornan, J., insurance official
153. Martin, Mrs.
155. Locke, S. T.
157. Cooke, Mrs. Jane
159. Miskelly, John T., fitter
161. Hanna, Mrs. S.
163. Barclay, Samuel, clerk
165. Millar, Mrs. E. J.
167. Jordan, W. S., grocer
169. Porter, J.
171. Towning, Mrs. K.
173. Craig, David, moulder
175. Holmes, Herbert, clerk
177. Alcorn, J. G.
179. Geddis, William
                     __________

2-12. Belgravia Private Hotel Ltd.
 14. Denton, Harold S., producer
 16. Morrice, Thomas, optician
 18. Duncan, Mrs. E.
 20. McGonigal, Mrs. F.
..........here is Ulsterville Place
 40. Bolton, Mrs. S. H.
 42. Smyth, W. H.
 44. Robb, Elizabeth M., M.B.
   "   Harland, R. W., secretary
   "   Vacant
 46. Victoria Hotel
 48. Parr, A. H., A.C.A.
 50. McKee, Mrs. C.
 52.
Marrinan, Mrs. S.
 54. Flats -
   "   Green, Mrs. Margaret
   "   McCandless, Miss Gretta
   "   Mulligan, R. A. C., M.B., B.Sc.
 56. Flats -
   "   Stafford, Miss Mary
   "   O'Neill, E., school teacher
   "   Strangeways, Dr. D. H.
 58. Sheehan, S. H., aero. engineer
 60. Young, J., house furnisher
 62. Baxter, Mrs. Annie
 64. Sargent, T. E.
..........here is Ulsterville Drive
 80. Gillen, J. A.
 82. Powell, W. D.
 84. Condie, Mrs., music teacher
 86. Moore, Thomas H., insurance official
 88. Irvine, J., laboratory technician
 90. McKay, David, traveller
 92. Murray, Edward, green grocer
 94. Black, Miss M.
 96. Sands, Wm.
 98. McFeeters, Miss V.
100. Kennedy, John, coach builder
102. Dowdall, David
104. Saunders, John, foreman
106. Munroe, W. A. H., R.U.C.
108. Ireland, C. McG., motorman
110. Branagh, W. J., assistant manager
112. Barr, Lawson, clerk
114. Royal, John, clerk
116. Rice, Horatio, docker
118. Manning, S. A., railway detective
120. Patterson, J. C., civil servant
122. Manley, F., civil servant
124. Sloan, Albert, iron turner
126. Blain, Mrs. E.
128. Long, Miss Mary
130. Neill, J. R., baker
132. Murray, Alexander
134. Johnson, W.
136. Barbour, Edwd., lorry driver
138. Gordon, Mrs. M. C.
140. Frazer, Wm., insurance agent
142. Patterson, F., rivetter
144. Neely, R., joiner
146. Graham, Samuel, clerk
148. Watson, S., painter
150. Allen, Mrs. Marjorie
152. McCrea, Alex.
154. Frazer, D., R.U.C.

Ulsterville Drive
from 60 Dunluce Avenue to Ashley Drive

       Side door
..........here is Ulsterville Avenue
..........here is Ulsterville Gardens
   3. Dunn, George, clerk
   5. Marks, F. J.
   7. Hutchison, Thomas, secretary
..........here is Ashley Drive
                     __________

..........here is Ulsterville Avenue
   2. Montgomery, R. J., manager
   4. Hamilton, Miss E. M.
   6. Whitten, W. J., insurance official
   8. Wilson, Henley, plater
 10. Wilson, Archibald, storeman
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
       Vacant ground
..........here is Mount Prospect Park

Ulsterville Gardens
from 3 Ulsterville Drive to Fane Street

   1. Leyland, Herbert
   3. Lorimer, Fredk., shop assistant
   5. Moreland, Wm., clerk
   7. Johnston, David M., accountant
   9. Dermott, R. E., R.U.C.
 11. McCormick, T., metal worker
 13. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 15. Johnston, Thomas, R.U.C.
 17. Masterson, W. F., clerk
 19. Harrison, James, clerk
 21. Dorward, D. R., engraver
 23. Murdock, James
 25. Blair, Mrs. M.
 27. Gleeson, Martin joiner
 29. Barr, William
 31. Robinson, William I., clerk
 33. Carson, C. T. E., clerk
 35. Uprichard, Norman, mechanic
 37. Weatherhead, Mrs. M. J.
 39. McDonald, J. C., fixer
 41. Vacant
 43. Stewart, Robert, tailor
 45. Hayes, Mrs. Edith
 47. Lee, James, salesman
 49. Boal, Miss M.
 51. Phillips, Wm., lino operator
 53. White, C. A., clerk
 55. McCready, Edwd., fitter
 57. O'Neill, Edward, cloth passer
 59. McComb, Thomas, fitter
 61. Percy, Joseph, turner
 63. Audley, Thomas, transport official
 65. Kirkland, Samuel, van driver
 67. McQueen, C., compositor
 69. Graham, J. McC., clerk
 71. Moore, Miss Jessie
 73. Hutchman, James, labourer
 75. Gribben, Wm. H., fitter
 77. Burns, James, bread server
 79. Kerr, John, joiner
 81. Neill, F. C. S., inspector
 83. Scott, Mrs. L.
 85. Brown, John, upholsterer
 87. Morrison, George, R.U.C.
 89. Robinson, Wm. A., blacksmith
 91. McCartney, Charles, ship's rigger
 93. Nesbitt, Mrs. E.
 95. Dowds, Mrs. Ada
 97. McAlpine, W., warehouseman
 99. Mercer, Thomas
101. Copeland, Mrs. Hannah
                      __________

   2. Dorman, John, bread server
   4. Martin, J., grocer
   6. Matier, Thomas, manager
   8. Kirkwood, A. W., foreman
 10. Millar, Miss E.
 12. Reaney, Mrs. R. M.
 14. Burrowes, Thomas, private detective
 16. McCune, A. J., fitter
 18. Irvine, Norman, civil servant
 20. Sweeney, A.
 22. Buick, A.
 24. Houston, William, fitter
 26. O'Neill, H., plater
 28. McCluskey, Jas., warehouseman
 30. Presho, Miss Louisa
 32. Hall, Nathaniel, transport officer
 34. Finney, J., commercial traveller
 36. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 38. McCarey, Mrs. M. S.
 40. McCaugherty, F., conductor
 42. Batson, William
 44. Neill, Frederick, electrician
 46. Walker, Wm., book binder
 48. Towning, James, harbour constable
 50. McNeill, John, R.U.C.
 52. Annette, A., clerk
 54. Leake, R. J., inspector
 56. Bennett, Mrs. M.
 58. Donnellan, J., R.U.C.
 60. Boyd, Robert, joiner
 62. Somerset, Miss Kathleen
 64. Payne, Miss Sarah
 66. Smyth, J., P.O. supervisor
 68. Hearty, Thomas, R.U.C.
 70. McBrian, Wm., R.U.C.
 72. Corbett, George, meter inspector
 74. McIlwaine, Robt., window cleaner
 76. Davis, W. W., shop assistant
 78. Devlin, F.

Ulsterville Place
from 20 Ulsterville Avenue
to Mount Prospect Park

   1. Russell, R., lab. technologist
   3. Rotermundt. Emil
   5. Magowan, Miss Agnes O.
   7. Barnett, S., tailor
   9. Thomlinson, H. H., secty.
 11. Harbinson, Mrs. M. E.
                      __________

..........here is Belgravia Avenue

Ulverston Street
from 40 Ambleside Street
to Matchett Street

   3. Vacant
   5. Wilkinson, R. W., fitter
   7. Milligan, Frederick, labourer
   9. Reid, John, labourer
 11. Cammick, Miss Jane
 13. Taggart, Robert, fireman
 15. McKinley, Frank, house repairer
 17. Smyth, Wm., labourer
 19. Osborne, George, labourer
 21. Ferris, David, labourer
 23. Hunter, Robert, cleaner
 25. Hendry, Samuel, labourer
 27. Miller, Ernest, hackle setter
 29. Pillow, Mrs. Hannah
 31. Moore, James, machine man
                      __________

   2. Brown, James, commissioner
   4. Hill, S., bundler
   6. Clarke, Jos., house repairer
   8. Gray, Mrs. L. A.
 10. Mullan, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 12. McKeag, Mrs., stitcher
 14. Dalzell, Mrs. T.
 16. Burns, Miss Norah
 18. McMahon, W., baker
 20. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 22. Patterson, Alex., machine man
 24. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Millar, Herbert, bus driver
 28. Hinds, Mrs. Sophia
 30. Irvine, Mrs. Elizabeth

 32. Glenn, John, moulder
 34. Ferguson, H., clerk

Union Place
from 41 Lancaster Street to Little George's Street

       Wall
                       __________

       Munster, Simms, & Co. Ltd.
..........here is Drake Lane
..........here is St. George's Street
..........here is Columbus Street
 24. Wilson, Cornelius, labourer

Union Street
from 106 Donegall Street to 129 North Street

   1. Rogers, K., bottling store
   "   Ferguson, J., tailor
   "   Northern Ireland Musicians' Association
   "   Liddy, Thomas, tailor
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   3. McAlevey, Hugh, commission agent
   5. Horner, W. J., plumber
   7. Madden, Felix, com. agent
   9. Premier, The, newsagent and confectioner
 11. Shevlin, M., wardrobe dealer
 13. Fitzpatrick, Mrs., restaurant
 15. Revie, G., saw maker
 17. Progressive Book Shop, The
..........here is Little Donegall Street
 19. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., Baird House
..........here is Library Street
   "   Kennedy & Morrison Ltd., mill and railway furnishers
..........here is Kent Street Upper
 65. Johnston, Edmund, publican
67-69. Murray, E., pawn broker
 71. Barron & Brennan, Ltd., motor accessory factors
 73. Barnes, G.
 75. Baynard, L. G., leather goods manufacturer
 77. Johnston, G. H., electrical contractor
 79. McGrogan, J., upholsterer
 81. Revie, R. M., saw repairer
 83. McConville, J., clothier and jeweller
                      __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Smith, A. E., book seller and stationery (wholesale)
   6. Hamilton, H. Martin, manufacturers agent
   8. Modern Office Supplies (John Curry, Prop.)
 10. Matier, J., & Son, wholesale house furnishers
12-14. Stafford, J. J., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale boot & shoe factors
..........here is Little Donegall Street
       Watson, Robert, & Co. Ltd., wire spring mattress works
..........here is Library Street
 70. Central Motor Auctions
..........here is Kent Street
74-78. Smith, W. (Belfast) Ltd., provision merchants
 80. London Glass and Cork Co. (J. Burns, Prop.)
82-86. Young, T., & Co., retail leather merchants
 88. Violet's Dressmaking Salon
88a. Potts & Houston Ltd. (stores)
 90. Lees, J., & Co. Ltd.,
boot manufacturers and general drapery

Uniondale Street
from 72 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Watters, Miss Margt., shop assistant
   3. Lemon, R., packer
   5. Scott, Mrs. Mary
   7. McKay, Robt. H., labourer
   9. McIntyre, James, labourer
 11. Johnston, S., lorry driver
 15. Hamilton, Thomas, baker
 17. Johnston, H., joiner
 19. Bannister, Mrs. Mary
 21. Perry, Wm., rivetter
 23. McKelvey, Mrs. J. L.
 25. Dunbar, James, rivetter
                       __________

   2. Gilmore, A., labourer
   4. Langridge, J. D., labourer
   6. Kennedy, T., jointer's helper
   8. Smyth, Miss M.
 10. McDowell, Miss Jane
 12. Faulkner, Robert, labourer
 14. Black, James, bus driver
 16. Hanna, Miss Agnes
       Vacant ground

Unity Street
from 68 Upper Library Street to Hanover Street

   1. Flynn, Mrs. Catherine
   3. Patterson, Robert, labourer
   5. Fox, J., labourer
   7. Meekin, Samuel, labourer
   9. Lindsay, Robert
 11. Simpson, Charles
 13. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Orr, Mrs. K.
 17. Quinn, Miss Annie
 19. Donaghy, D., traveller
..........here is Trinity Street
21-25. Vacant ground
..........here is Concord Street
27-31. Vacant ground
..........here is Stanhope Street
33-35. Side doors
 37. Wylie, H., baker
 39. Davey, Miss Annie
 41. Shanks, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 45. McAuley, James, labourer
 47. Meaney, Mrs. Mary
 49. Douey, James J., labourer
 51. Branney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Rea, John
 55. Doherty, Mrs. Alice
 57. Campbell, Mrs. Margt.
 59. Occupied
 61. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
 63. Fair, Miss Catherine
 65. Matthews, William, linen lapper
 67. Slavin, Arthur, labourer
 69. Connolly, G., carter
 71. Spottiswood, Robert, slater
 73. McGarvey, Mrs. June
 75. Phillips, Miss E.
 77. Magee, William, labourer
 79. Tiernan, Jos., tailor
 81. McIlroy, F., labourer
 83. Mortimer, Mrs. Bridget
 85. O'Hara, Samuel, labourer
 87. Colton, Mrs. Ellen J.
 89. McCusker, Thomas, dock labourer
 91. McNeice, James, fitter
 93. McNally, Mrs. Jane
 95. McAuley, John, plumber
 97. McGeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Side door
                       __________

   2. Crawford, James, bus driver
   4. Lavery, P., labourer
   6. McCartney, Mrs. Isabella
   8. Smyth, Miss R.
 10. Crozier, Jos., house repairer
 12. Cairns, Wm., attendant (Kairns, Mrs. Jane in 1951)
 14. Hamill, Miss Hannah
 16. Ferguson, James, seaman
 18. McLarnon, Mark, labourer
20-38. Vacant ground
..........here is Stanhope Street
 42. Carrothers, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 46. Hughes, Mrs. Kate
..........here is Antrim Street
 48. Brown, M., labourer
 50. Irvine, Arthur, labourer
 52. Quinn, H., plasterer
 54. Hamilton, Alexander, plasterer
 56. Anderson, A., male nurse
 58. Mackin, Miss Margaret
 60. O'Neill, John, labourer
 62. Hughes, James, labourer
 64. McCaffery, J., seaman
 66. Davey, Charles, labourer
 68. Reynolds, Miss Alice
 70. Anderson, F., labourer
 72.
McIntyre, Mrs. Alice
 74. Moore, Mrs. Ellen
 76. Campbell, W. J., P.O. sorter

University Avenue
from College Park to 161 Ormeau Road

..........here is College Park East
       Side door
..........here is Rugby Road
   3. Stewart, Alex.
   5. Bell, Robert
   7. Morgan, Henry
   9. Lunn, Robert, engineer
 11. McCammon, John, fitter
 13. Glass, Wm. Jas., joiner
 15. Megaw, G. L., commercial traveller
 17. Bell, W. J.
 19. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 21. Baptist Union of Ireland, Hostel for Missionaries' Children, The - Warden, Mrs. L. Carson
 23. Parker, F. R., representative
 25. Love, Thomas, baker
..........here is Carmel Street
 65. Garrett, Samuel, grocer
 67. Reid, Mrs. Edith
 69. McWilliams, Mrs. Isabella
 71. Hamilton, Miss Isobel
 73. Williams, Misses
 75. Menary, William J., clerk
 77. Bowman, Miss G.
 79. Gilkinson, E., master tailor
 81. Dean, The Misses
 83. Jones, Mrs. Ella
 85. Pierson, The Misses
 87. Hughes, Miss Sarah
 89. Macauley, Mrs. F. M.
 91. Murphy, Miss Victoria
 93. Calvert, Mrs. Margaret
 95. Williams, Miss E.
 97. Jefferson, G. F., traveller
 99. Paton, Miss M.
101. Caughey. Miss M. E.
103. Geoghegan, Edward, painter
105. Finlay, Mrs. Mary
107. Orr, Miss A. E.
109. Montgomery, Thomas
111. McWilliams, S. G., civil servant
113. Brown, Miss A.
115. Callan, Thomas, spirit merchant
117. Irvine, Mrs. L.
119. Hogg, Miss S. M.
121. McIlroy, Miss S.
123. McCrabb, Miss I.
125. Clarke, Herbert, plater's helper
127. Brown, Miss S. J.
129. Bishop, H. A., commercial traveller
131. Patterson, E., div. therapist
133. Rowan, Mrs. M.
135. Hart, H. C., fitter
137. Murray, D., electrician
139. Cox, Wm. G., linen business
141. Dunlop, Hugh
143. Phillips, H., tailor
..........here is Dudley Street
        Martin, H. & J., Ltd.
                      __________

       Presbyterian College, The
..........here is Rugby Road
2-4. First Church of Christ Scientist
   6. Robinson, Jos.
   8. Corry, Miss S. E.
 10. Orage, Miss A.
 12. All Saints' Parish Parochial Hall
..........here is Carmel Street
 26. Clarke, Robert
 28. Anderson, Miss E.
 30. McAlpine, Mrs. Betty
 32. Hamilton, Miss M. D.
 34. Clarke, Mrs. F. E.
 36. Milner, Mrs. A.
 38. Elliott, Adam, clerk
 40. Casson, D.
 42. Trotter, Mrs. S. E.
 44. Warwick, John, salesman
 46. Armstrong, Thos., sheet metal worker
 48. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. E.
 50. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Murray, Miss M.
 54. McKenzie, Mrs.
 56. Reynolds, H., hair dresser
 58. McGibben, Frank, clerk
 60. Smith, K. H.
 62. Dinsmore, Wm., chemist
 64. Wallace, H. V., radio engineer
 66. Simpson, T., R.U.C.
 68. Robinson, Rev. W. H.
 70. Mullen, Thomas
 72. Burland, Miss Edyth
 74. Rooney, W. J., engineer
 76. Matthews, Mrs. Mary
 78. Cumming, Wallace, insurance inspector
 80. Wallace, Mrs. E.
 82. Anderson, S. P., clerk
 84. Gracey, Fredk., electrician
 86. Bell, Mrs. Eleanor
 88. Holmes, Mrs. Isobel
 90. Vacant
 92. Stevenson, Mrs. Emily
 94. Moffett, Josiah
 96. Orr, Jas. E., chemist
 98. Keown, H. E.
100. McElroy, Miss Muriel E.
102. Kirkpatrick, E. (Prop. S. Yaw), Grocer
..........here is Dudley Street
104. McCluney, Robert J.
106. Rowe, H.
108. Scott, Miss Florence
110. Ball, William
112. Gibson, Samuel
114. Innis. James
116. Peden, Mrs. C.
118. Nichol, J. J., bacon curer
120. Beattie, I. J., R.U.C.
122. Gibson, S.
124. Beirne, Miss Anne
126. Pollock, James, civil servant
128. White, J. C.
130. Reid, Mrs. S.
132. Anderson, Mrs. Louisa
134-138. Culley, R. P., & Co. Ltd., bottlers

University Road
Continuation of Bradbury Place to Malone Road

       Moravian Church - Minister, Rev. F. H. Mellowes
   1. Johnson, Mrs. E.
3-5. Madill, G., & Sons, Ltd., auto engineers
   7. Johnston, Thos., cabinet maker
   9. Addy, Mrs. L.
 11. Tinsley, Dr. Henry
 13. Herdman, Miss E. W.
..........here is Fountainville Avenue
       University Road Methodist Church - Rev. R. D. E. Gallagher, M.A., B.D.
 23. Whiteside, Mrs., Elizabeth's cake shop
23a. Flats -
   "   Dickson, A. D.
   "   Latham, Geo. A., civil servant
25a. Flats -
   "   Eakins, D. E., M.Ch.S., chiropodist
   "   Thompson, James, flax grinder
   "   Nobbs, A. S., civil engineer
   "   Brooke, D. G., com. traveller
 25. Northern Wholesale Stores, The, leather merchants, etc.
 27. Fusciardi, R., confectioner
 29. Rath, John, Wine Merchant
 31. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
..........here is Claremont Street
 33. Flats -
   "   Hanna, Mrs. Florence
   "   Gunion, W. J.
   "   Webb, ?
 35. French Consulate in Northern Ireland - Michel Perceau
   "   Wilsson, Dr. A. G. C.
 37. Flats -
   "   Fairon, G.
   "   Stephenson, Miss M. H.
   "   McCambridge, Misses M. and R.
   "   Orr, Miss M.
 39. (1) Douglas, C. & P., School Furnishers and Architect Agents
   "   (") Philip & Tacey, Ltd., educational publishers and contractors
   "   (") Morris Singer Co. Ltd., London
   "   (1a) Friel, Miss B.
   "   (2) Joint Nursing and Midwives' Council, N.I. - Registration Office
   "   (3) Duncan, Miss E.
 41. James, W. Bellamy, M.B., L.D.S., dental surgeon
   "   Ferris, Craig & Moore, chartered surveyors
 43. Maltman, Miss
 45. Flats -
   "   Johnston, Mervyn, electrician
   "   Hill, Miss J.
   "   Hughes, Mrs. E.
 47. Flats -
   "   Pitman, D. C.
   "   McIlroy, Miss
 49. Flats -
   "   Collins, Mary
   "   Cassidy, Mrs. Margaret
   "   Firmage, Emily
 51. McLardy, Wm., painter, etc.
..........here is Camden Street
 53. Jacques, J. H., teacher
 55. McDaniel, J., M.B.
 57. Brinsden, B. H., Ph.D., lecturer
 59. Walker, S., bank official
 61. Davis, Miss A.
 63. Beck, Miss L.
 65. McIvor, V. M., engineer
 67. Corkey, J. A., M.D., F.R.C.S.
 69. Johnson, Miss M. F.
..........here is Fitzwilliam Street
 71. Bull, Prof. Graham M., M.D., F.R.C.P.
 73. Allen, Prof. F. M. B., M.D., F.R.C.P. (Lond.)
 75. Graneek, J. J., M.A., librarian
77-89. Queen's University Students' Chambers
..........here is Elmwood Avenue
       Elmwood Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. C. Crozier, B.A.
..........here is University Terrace
 91. Rigby & Milner, confectioners
 93. Botanic Gardens Postal & Telegraphic Office - R. H. Robinson, sub-postmaster
   "   Anderson, Miss Jane, stationer and newsagent
 95. Ellard, Miss Eileen, hairdresser
   "   Dundee, James, chemist
..........here is College Gardens
                    __________

..........here is Crescent Lane
2-4. Victoria College - Miss M. Weir Cunningham, M.A., principal
..........here is Lower Crescent
       Crescent Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Culbertson Jackson, B.Sc., M.C.
..........here is Upper Crescent
 28. Mason & McGurk, Boot Repairers
 30. Cooke, H. S. D., M.B.
 32. Shaw, Mrs.
32a. Malone Milk Bar
 34. Agnew, M., publican
34a. University Confectionery - prop., Michael Agnew
 36-36. Agnew, Michael, publican
..........here is Mountcharles
 38. Caldwell, Herbert W.
 40. Chalmers, Mrs. E. A.
..........here is University Street
 42. Guyll, George F., teacher of music
 44. Austin, C. W. S., dental surgeon
 46. Trotter, Mrs. A.
 48. W.R.A.C. of Queen's University - Headquarters
..........here is University Square
       Queen's University of Belfast - Chancellor, Field-Marshal the Viscount Alanbrooke, K.G., G.C.B., O.M., G.C.V.O., D.S.O., LL.D.; Vice-Chancellor, Professor Eric Ashby, D.Sc., D.I.C., F.L.S.; secretary, G. R. Cowie, M.A., LL.B.; Bursar, G. D. Burland, B.A., B.Com.A.C.A.
       Belfast Corporation Parks and Cemeteries Dept.
       Botanic Gardens Park - A. Graham
Deputy Director of Parks

University Square
from 48 University Road to 85 Botanic Avenue

   1. Queen's University - Depts. of English and Chemistry
   2. McCollum, J. K., M.D., F.R.C.P.(I), D.R.C.O.G.
   3. Crozier, Lt.-Col. T. H., M.D., D.P.H., B.Sc., F.R.C.P. (Lond.)
   4. Queen's University - Dept. of Social Studies
   5. Queen's University - Dept. of Extra-Mural Studies
   6. Ferguson, R., B.A., B.E., M.Inst.C.E., and S. McIlveen, M.R.I.A.I., Assoc. M.Inst. C.E.I., architects and civil engineers
   7. McCulloch, Stanley M., L.D.S.
   8. Queen's University - Dept. of Law
   9. Strain, Mrs. H.
 10. Kennedy, Rex G., M.D.
 11. Queen's University - Staff House
 12. Frackelton, W. G., M.D.
 13. Queen's University - Dept. of Chemistry
 14. Turkington, S. J. I.
 15. Queen's University - Dept. of Chemistry
 16. Queen's University - Dept. of Physics
 17. Queen's University - Depts. of Archeology and Applied Mathematics (Archaeology)
 18. Macafee, C. H. G., M.B., F.R.C.S.(Eng.), F.R.C.S.I., F.R.C.O.G.
 19. Queen's University - Faculty of Law
20-21. Queen's University - Women Students' Hall
 22. Queen's University - Dept. of Botany
 23. Smyth, J. A., M.D., B.Sc., D.P.H.
 24. Queen's University - Depts. of French and German
 25. Thomson, Lady
   "   Queen's University - Medical Officer; Faculty of Medicine
 26. Loughridge, J. S., M.D., B.Sc., F.R.C.S.
 27. Queen's University - Dept. of French
 28. Queen's University - Depts. of Spanish and Medieval French
 29. Irwin, S. T., C.B.E., M.B., F.R.C.S.,  M.P., surgeon
 30. Queen's University - Students' Representative Council
                      __________

       Queen's University - Students' Union Society - Lt.-Col. S. A. Billington, M.B.E., res. superintendent

University Square Mews
from 5 University Street to 85 Botanic Avenue

26-27. Queen's University - Branch
                      __________

 15. McGarry, J., builder

University Street
from 40 University Road to 135 Ormeau Road

   1. Rowntree, Miss Lydia
   3. Vacant
..........here is University Square Mews
   5. McKeown, S. J., clerk
   7. Maginn, J., painter
   9. Hewitt, Morton, traveller
 11. Jones, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Irwin, Mrs. Jean, S.R. nurse
 15. Patterson, J. A.
 17. Trotter, Thomas
 19. Watters, Mrs. E.
 21. McDonald, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Vyse, Miss E.
 25. Vacant
 27. Cowan, Jas.
 29. Parke, Miss Edna
 33. Hanna, Mrs.
 35. Mince, Francis B., assistant clerk of works
 37. Hall, Miss E.
 39. Graham, Mrs. J.
 41. Martin, J. R.
 43. Coyle, John
 45. Young, Mrs. E.
 47. Corry, Miss M.
 49. Blair, Mrs. Francis
 51. Woodside, A.
 53. Malpress, F. H.
 55. McCormick, Mrs. M. L.
 57. McDowell, A., plumber
 59. Hull, John A., civil servant
 61. Vacant
 63. Millar, Mrs. Mary G.
..........here is Botanic Avenue
 65. Down County Health and Welfare Committees - Head Office
 67. McAuley, Miss G.
69-71. Princess Gardens School - Miss Lewis, B.A., Principal
 73. Pharmaceutical Society of Northern Ireland
 75. Shaftesbury House Tutorial College - John W. Renshaw, B.A., LL.D., Principal
       Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. E. Alexander, M.A., minister
75c. Walsh, James, caretaker
..........here is Rugby Road
 81. San Remo Private Nursing Home - Mrs. Francis M. Garland
 83. University Nursing Home - Mrs. Lemon
 85. Flats -
   "   Mayes, P.
   "   Duncan, Miss Molly
   "   Trotter, Miss
   "   Alexander, Miss, teacher of languages
 87. Order of St. John and British Red Cross Society (Ulster Joint Committee)
 93. Andrews, Mrs. R. H.
 95. McGrath, Henry, clerk
 97. Ervine, Misses
 99. Wellwood, J., chemist
101. Maguire, W. J.
103. O'Reilly, John C. H., letter press overseer
105. Montgomery, R.
107. Orr, M. T.
109. Tait, Mrs.
111. Ritchie, Mrs. Grace
113. Young, William J.
115. Brown, Miss C.
117. Taylor, Conrad J.
..........here is Sandhurst Road
119. Flats -
         O'Hara, Miss Eileen, civil servant
         McAllister, R.
         Marmion, V., M.B.
121. McManus, Miss Eileen
123. Treasure House, Antiques (J. M. Kearney)
125. Somerset Guest House (Mrs. E. Johnston)
127. McIlvenny, James
129. Flats -
   (1) Forsyth, N.
   (2) Steenson, Miss
   (3) McClintock, Miss, M.B.E.
131. Flats -
         Occupied
         Lenane, A. E.
         McCartney, Miss M.
         Snodgrass, Miss Jean
133. Munce & Kennedy, chartered civil engineers and architects
135. Douglas, Mrs. M. E.
137. Flats -
         O'Kane, Joseph, barman
         Cormick, John
         McManus, James, fitter
         McDowell, A., labourer
         Occupied
         Hinwood, John, manager
         Hopkinson, ?
139. Wallace, R., engineer
141. Mitchell, T., bookkeeper
143. Callaghan, Mrs. M.
143a. Galt, Miss
..........here is Dudley Street
145. Cordner, J. L., warehouseman
147. Ravensdene Manufacturing Co. (J. Nesbitt, Prop), Clothing Manufacturers
149. Fee, S., mechanic
151. Watters, Peter
153. Higginson, Roy, A.C.A.D., school of dancing
155. Jackson, Mrs. Eleanor
157. Parkes, W. J.
159-161. Elliott, A. R., motor engineer
163. Stewart, Miss E.
165. Flats -
         Moorhead, H. R.
         Dent, Mrs. Anna
         Lorimer, Mrs. A. A.
167. Elliott, A., garage
169. Pim, Mrs. A. V.
   "    Trimble, Miss M.
   "    Oliver, Miss E.
   "    Paul, Mrs. Florence
171. Flats -
         Stevenson, ?
         Davidson, ?
173. Ball, Dr. J. A. C., medical practitioner
                      __________

   2. Watson, Mrs. Doreen
   4. Coulter, Miss A., teachers of music
   6. Johnstone, Miss Gwendoline
   8. Spence, Mrs. T.
 10. Hutchinson, William
 12. Neill, W. R.
 14. Cooney, Patrick
 16. Whyte, J., school teacher
 18. Vacant
 20. Flats -
         Roberts, Hugh
         Staley, D.
         Doran, Miss M.
         Reesal, Michael
 22. Callaghan, F. W.
 24. Occupied
 28. Johnston, Miss S.
 30. McCrabbe, David, fitter
 32. Wilson, William C.
 34. Robinson, W. T.
 36. Baxter, Miss M.
 38. Kidd, Miss
 40. Gracey, James F.
 42. Gibson, Miss E.
..........here is Botanic Avenue
 44. Olives Guest House
 46. Uprichard, John H.
 48. Crawford, Mrs. Helen
 50. Cullen, E. G., dentist
 52. Begley, Misses K. & G.
 54. Wheeler, Mrs. Jane A.
 56. Gowan, Mrs. J.
   "   Dempsey, Miss
 58. Walsh, R.
 60. Mooney, Mrs.
 62. Brett, William
 64. Fay, Miss Margt. T.
 66. Carson, Miss M. G.
 68. Meenehan, Anthony
 70. McMurtry, Mrs. E.
 72. Nelson, Miss Emily
 74. Murdock, Miss S. A.
   "   Manson, Miss Betty
..........here is Wolseley Street
 76. Gormley, ?
 78. Mitchell, Matthew
 80. Kelly, Miss Winifred
 82. Roulston, Mrs.
 84. Smyth, Mrs. S.
..........here is Lawrence Street
 86. Flats -
      (1) Stewart, Miss G.
      (2) Black, Mrs.
      (3) Kelly, Miss A.
      (4) Harper, Wm.
      (5) Vincent, Walter
      (") Quinn, James
 88. McDowell, Mrs. V. M.
 90. Flats -
         Best, Miss P.
         Loughran, Miss J.
         Chamberlain, H. R. A.
         McNally, D. H.
         Thompson, Miss
 92. N.I. Hospitals' Authority - Special Care Service, Management Committee
..........here is Eblana Street
 94. Flats -
         McCullough, ?
         Hogg, G. C.
         McNeill, Miss M.
         Fullerton, V.
 96. Vacant
 98. Catherwood, James, auto. engineer
100. Mulligan, Rev. John J., B.A.
..........here is Canterbury Street
        All Saints' Church - Rector, Rev. R. Adams, B.D., Ph.D.
..........here is Westminster Street
104. N.I. Hospitals Authority, Special Care Service, Management Committee
106. Chloride Batteries Ltd., Battery Manufacturers
   "    Ulster Transport Authority - Store
       All Saints' Junior Primary School - Miss R. Dornan, principal
110. Monaghan, Sgt. C., R.U.C.
112. Templeton, D.
114. McBennett, Miss M.
116. Spence, Mrs. C.
118. Carnegie, Miss Annie
120. McEvoy, E., publican
122. Heaney, Mrs. Margaret
124. McDowell, Mrs. E.
126. McArdle, Michael, tailor
128-130. McBride, Thos., & Son, grocers and provision merchants
130a. Gilmore, Robert, fitter
132. Sheehan, Miss K.
134. Harbinson, Wm., artist
136. Edgar, Misses
138. Brown, E. M., hairdressing
140. Clulow, F., manufacturers' agent
142. McCool, Miss Catherine M., S.R.N., S.R.F.N.
144. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Agnes
146. Faulkner, N. G., civil servant
   "    Simonton, W. D., Ltd., packing case makers
148. Hull Bros. (Engineers), Ltd., Mechanical Engineers
150. Christie, Miss A.   "   Topping, R. G., school teacher

University Terrace
at 91 University Road

   3. Rigby & Milner, confectioners and fancy bakers
   4. Fletcher, E., M.D., M.R.C.P. (Lond.)
   5. Gamble, W. M., L.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   Maxwell, W. B., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I., chartered architect & civil engineer
   6. Care, V. A.
   "   McVicker, Col. D., D.S.O., O.B.E., M.C., M.B., F.R.C.S.
   "   Taylor, Miss B. L., L.D.S.
   "   Bonnar, Miss E. M. E., L.D.S., D.D.O.
                        Elmwood
       Beath, Mrs. M.
       Montgomery, Sir Frank, M.C., M.B.
       Porter, D. C., M.D., D.M.R.
       Shepherd, W. H. T., M.D., D.M.R.
       Queen's University of Belfast, Building Department

Upper Arthur Street
(See Arthur Street Upper)

Upper Braniel Road
(See Braniel Road Upper)

Upper Canning Street
(See Canning Street Upper)

Upper Cargill Street
(See Cargill Street Upper)

Upper Castle Park
(See Castle Park Upper)

Upper Cavehill Road
(See Cavehill Road Upper)

Upper Charleville Street
(See Charleville Street Upper)

Upper Church Lane
(See Church Lane Upper)

Upper Crescent
(See Crescent Upper)

Upper Frank Street
(See Frank Street Upper)

Upper Galwally
(See Galwally Upper)

Upper Glenfarne Street
(See Glenfarne Street Upper)

Upper Library Street
(See Library Street Upper)

Upper Malone Road
(See Malone Road Upper)

Upper Meadow Street
(See Meadow Street Upper)

Upper Meenan Street
(See Meenan Street Upper)

Upper Mervue Street
(See Mervue Street Upper)

Upper Queen Street
(See Queen Street Upper)

Upper Riga Street
(See Riga Street Upper)

Upper Terrace
off Antrim Road (Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Adams, James
   2. Higgins, Maxwell, labourer
   3. Gough, Saml., labourer (Goff, Mrs. Susan in 1951)
   4. Gilmore, Francis (Gilmour, Francis in 1951)
   5. Finnegan, John, labourer
   6. Higgins, James, labourer
   7. Higgins, Mrs. M.
   8. Montgomery, David, labourer
   9. McKernon, Mrs. Mary
 10. McCarthy, Miss Sarah
 11. Crozier, David, labourer
 12. McKillen, Archie
 13. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McKillen, Miss Kathleen
 15. Connor, Wm. J., labourer
 16. Rodgers, Miss B.
 17. Duffy, Patrick, labourer
 18. McKillen, Patrick
 19. Connor, Miss M. A.
 20. Maguire, Thomas
                       __________

       Vacant ground

Upper Townsend Street
(See Townsend Street Upper)

Upton Avenue
from 8 Upton Park to Ormonde Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Craig, Mrs. E. A.
   3. Gamble, E. E., railway clerk
   5. Hindley, E. F.
   7. Whitla, Mrs. E. S.
   9. Weatherup, Wm., R.M., Barrister-at-Law
 11. Gordon, Thomas, clothier
 13. Brown, James, cashier
 15. Wilson, R. J. G., stock broker
                      __________

   2. Croft, Mrs. J. Q.
   4. Crothers, Miss Elizabeth
   6. Bell, Thomas, architect
   8. Watters, K., skilled labourer
 10. Cruden, Miss E.
 12. Barnett, David, supervisor
 14. McDowell, Richard, agent
 16. Parker, Thomas, manager
 18. Graham, Wm., seed merchant
 20. Roden, H., manager

Upton Cottages
off
Arizona Street

 1a. Currie, Wm., Monumental Sculptor
   1. Deane, Joseph, brick layer
   3. Doran, Henry
   5. Gillen, Francis, foreman
   7. McMullan, William, guard
   9. Dorris, Miss M.
 11. Morgan, J., motor driver
 13. Campbell, Miss Alice
 15. Bell, Miss G.
 17. Owens, P., labourer
 19. Murphy, Mrs. A.
 21. Currie, Wm., sculptor
 23. Boyle, John, labourer
       Vacant ground
                      ___________

   2. Wylie, John J., iron moulder
 2a. Sherriff, Wm., Sawing, Turning & Moulding
       Vacant ground
..........here is Arizona Street
 14. Butler, Daniel, labourer
 16. Higgins, Thomas, labourer
 18. Doran, William, driver
 20. Currie, Wm., sculptor
 22. Quinn, A., driver
 24. Dorris, B., blacksmith
 26. Heaney, Patrick, barman

Upton Park
(Finaghy)
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hughes, Daniel, shop assistant
   3. Kerr, D. E., teacher
   5. Ewing, William
   7. Thompson, Mrs. E.
   9. Toner, Henry, restaurant prop.
 11. Ingram, Capt. T. F., Corporation official
 15. Watson, T. L., warehouseman
 17. Gordon, Matthew, cattle dealer
 19. Hare, Sydney G.
 21. Gillies, James, merchant tailor
 23. Morrow, F. R., engineer
 25. Glass, A. L., education official
                       __________

   2. Martin, H., engineer
   4. Hamill, Miss V. M. C., designer
   6. Kerr, F. J., district manager
   8. Campbell, John, plumber
..........here is Upton Avenue
 10. Stewart, Henry C., suptd.
 12. McMechan, Mrs.
 14. Smith, Cyril, buyer
 16. Spiller, M., accountant
 18. Bradshaw, Leonard, clerk
 20. Robinson, Mrs. I.
 22. Crothers, Mrs. M.
 26. Allman, R. B.

Upton Street
from 37 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Ward, Hugh, labourer
   3. Cosgrove, Andrew, labourer
   5. Hickey, Park., labourer
   7. McMenamy, Michael, labourer
   9. Quinn, Miss A.
 11. Black, Thomas
 13. Megran, D., labourer
 15. Johnston, D.
 17. Elliott, Mrs. Mary J.
 19. McNulty, Mrs. E.
 21. McKee, Mrs. Jane
 23. Cupples, William, labourer
 25. Peters, Jas. H., labourer
 27. McCotter, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Park Street
 29. McGinty, Alex., labourer
 31. Heathwood, Mrs. Catherine
 33. Surginor, C. (Surgener, C. in 1951)
 35. Doherty, Patrick, barman
 37. Quinn, J.
 39. Hawkins, Hugh, coal porter
 41. Cassidy, Mrs. Ann
 43. Ryan, Miss Mary
 45. Combe, Henry, motor mechanic
 47. Cahoon, Miss Alice (Colhoun, Mrs. Susan in 1951?)
                       __________

   2. Enright, J.
   4. Flannigan, Patrick, labourer
   6. Largey, Patrick, docker
   8. Davey, B., bus driver
 10. Matthews, Mrs. Mary
 12. Mullan, Mrs. Annie
 14. Campbell, John, cattle drover
 16. Gowdy, Thomas, boiler man
 18. Irvine, Mrs. Mary
 20. Albert, Wm., presser
 22. Mulholland, Joseph
 24. Greer, J., labourer
 26. Kelly, Robert, labourer
 28. Mullan, Thos., carter
..........here is Park Street
 30. O'Reilly, Mrs. Mary A.
 32. Doherty, B., labourer
 34. McMahon, Hugh, moulder
 36. Irvine, Henry, fitter's helper
 38. Holden, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 42. McManus, Mrs. M.
 44. Reid, Miss Florence
 46.
Doherty, Mrs. Alice
 48. McVarnock, Cornelius, labourer

Urney Street
from 236 Shankill Road
to 105 Cupar Street

   1. Strahan, Mrs. L.
   3. Lambe, Mrs. A.
   5. Gibbons, Saml., labourer
   7. Livingstone, William, labourer
   9. Griffiths, Mrs. Annie
 11. McGrath, William, tobacco worker
 13. O'Brien, Samuel, labourer
 15. Reid, Mrs. Jane
 17. Ashwood, Mrs. A.
 19. Vance, David, tool setter
 21. Irwin, Charles, labourer
 23. Wylie, Mrs. Mary
 25. Jones, Thomas, labourer
 27. McComish, John, house repairer
 29. Suitters, John, driver
 31. Jones, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Sloan, James H., storeman
 35. Thompson, Alex.
 37. McConnell, Wm., labourer
 39. King, James, tailor
 41. Skelly, Samuel, window cleaner
 43. Shortt, John, labourer
 45. Hamilton, Robert, machinist
 47. O'Neill, John, labourer
 49. Yates, John, labourer
 51. Weames, Mrs. Catherine (Wanes, Mrs. Catherine in 1951)
 53. Magee, Hugh, labourer
 55. Dornan, Ernest, house repairer
 57. Nesbitt, Alexander, labourer
 59. Patterson, John, plater's helper
 61. Fee, Arthur, labourer
 63. Morton, Wilfred S., bus driver
 65. Crawford, Albert, labourer
 67. Adams, John, labourer
 69. Wilson, Mrs. Ellen
 71. Laughlin, James, driver
 73. Robb, Mrs. Mabel
 75. Stewart, Mrs. Gertrude
 77. Walker, James, labourer
 79. Braden, Samuel, machinist
 81. Clendinning, John, machine man
 83. Yates, William, dealer
 85. Warden, Wm., labourer
 87. Beck, David, shoe repairer
 89. Gillespie, Matthew, labourer
 91. Wigston, Frances, labourer
 93. Cunningham, Mrs. Sarah
 95. Glendinning, Mrs. Catherine (Clendinning in 1951)
 97. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 99. Loughlin, Joseph, carter (Laughlin in 1951)
101. Kirkpatrick, R., hairdresser (Kilpatrick, R., hairdresser in 1951)
103. Craig, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Nixon Street
109-123. Zion Tabernacle
125. McCallin, W. J., labourer (McCallan in 1951)
127. Dodds, Wm., brick layer
129. Cosby, James, labourer
131. Cameron, Mrs. A.
133. Lambe, Mrs. Margaret
135. Russell, Wm., labourer
137. Conway, Mrs. Mary
139. Jordan, Mrs. Ellen
141. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
143. McMurdie, Mrs. Mary
145. Hunter, Marshal, labourer
147. Armstrong, Robert, cleaner
149. Acheson, Robert, labourer
151. Logan, Mrs. Lucinda
153. Logan, Archibald, machine man
155. Sedgwick, A., newspaper vendor
157. Bankhead, Robert, welder
159. Dodds, David, watchman
161. Hare, William, labourer
163. McMurdie, Mrs. Elizabeth
165. Butler, Hugh
167. King, Thos., labourer
169. Vacant
171. Courtney, Mrs. Margaret
173. Smith, Joseph, labourer
175. Crossett, John, fitter
177. Walker, Mrs. Mary Ann
179. McLeod, John
181. Drennan, Mrs. Jane
183. Taylor, Edward, labourer
185. Young, Hugh, labourer
187. Blair, Robert, rougher
189. Gibson, Miss Lily
191. Hamilton, Mrs. Elizabeth
193. Hagans, James, slasher
195. Tracey, John, labourer
197. Gibson, Robert, labourer
199. Cairns, Bernard, iron moulder
201. Gould, William, labourer
203. Hunter, Mrs. E.
..........here is Ashmore Street
205. Hamilton, David, labourer
207. Kerr, John, labourer
209. McCann, N., lorry driver
211. Bryans, Miss Louisa
213. Montgomery, John, labourer
215. Hare, Robert, labourer
217. McCreight, Mrs. Jane
219. Foster, Mrs. Sarah
221. Foster, Mrs. Margaret
223. Johnston, John, labourer
225. Tully, Frank, publican
                      __________

       Argyle Place Presbyterian Church Hall
   4. Hill, Hudson, labourer
   6. Gordon, Samuel, labourer
   8. McWilliams, A., carter
 10. Ashwood, David, labourer
 12. Houston, James, storeman
 14. Swain, Edward, labourer
 16. McCormick, James, labourer
 18. Irvine, William, labourer (Irwin in 1951)
 20. McCrory, Henry, labourer
 22. McMullan, James, labourer
 24. M'Teir, James, labourer (Mateer in 1951)
 26. Occupied
 28. Dalzell, Mrs. Agnes J.
 30. Marshall, Mrs. Ellen
 32. Shane, Hugh, labourer
 34. Fox, Mrs. Mary
 36. Jones, William, labourer
 38. McMillan, Robert, labourer
 40. Edgar, David, firewood merchant
42-70. Yates, W., dealer
 72. Gatensby, James (Gatenbay, James in 1951)
 74. Earley, Joseph, labourer
 76. McBride, Mrs. Sarah
 78. Hamilton, Miss Mary
 80. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 82. Gillespie, Matthew, labourer
 84. Adams, Mrs. Susan
 86. Harkness, John, labourer
 88. Harkness, Alexander, core maker
 90. McQuoid, Mrs. Annie
 92. Vacant ground
..........here is Nixon Street
 94. Whitla, Wm., grocer (Whitley in 1951)
 96. Montgomery, K., butcher
 98. Hunter, John, fireman
100. McMurdie, William, labourer
102. Hemphill, Wm., labourer
104. Clifford, Thomas, labourer
106. Braniff, A., plumber
108. McCall, Albert, labourer
110. McKinley, S., labourer
112. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
114. Smith, Ernest, labourer
116. Turtle, John, labourer
118. McClurg, Samuel, labourer
120. Grant, Thomas
122. Stewart, Henry, labourer
124. McCammond, S., labourer
126. Kirk, Saml., butcher
128. McMordie, Mrs. M., confectioner
130. Fee, Mrs. Elizabeth
132. Edgar, Miss
134. McLaughlin, R., machine man
136. Gray, John W., brush maker
138. Maxwell, R., labourer
140. Occupied
142. Occupied
144. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
146. Gilliland, Mrs. Elizabeth
148. Rafferty, Edward, labourer
150. Cosgrove, Charles, labourer
152. Bradford, David, labourer
154. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
156. Sherman, Thomas, labourer
158. Croft, Miss Ellen
160. Corbett, W. J., cleaner
162. Keenan, Mrs. Sarah
164. McKay, Robert, labourer
166. Mayes, Mrs. Katherine
168. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
170. Anderson, John, labourer
172. Gateway
174. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
176. Swain, William, labourer
178. Busby, Mrs. A.
180. Adam, Wm., moulder
182. Gaston, Mrs. S. J.
..........here is Ashmore Street
        Vacant ground
186. Osborne, J., labourer
188. Eaton, James, grocer
190. Lyttle, Hugh, brush maker
192. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
194. Watson, James, labourer
196. Tumelty, Robert, labourer
198. Reid, Samuel J., labourer
200. Torrens, Kelvin, labourer
202. Collins, James, labourer
204. Vaughan, John, labourer
206. Newell, William, labourer

Utility Street
at 151a Donegall Road

       Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - Administrative, Traffic, Accountant and Cashier branches. General Manager, Joseph Mackle; Deputy General Manager, Major H. G. Crawford, M.C., Traffic Supt., E. A. Ritchie, M.B.E.; Accountant and Cashier, H. D'Arcy
..........here is Felt Street
   1. Taggart, Robert
   3. Owens, Robt. J., painter
   5. Ewart, James, electric welder
   7. Parks, Miss Margaret
   9. Wilkinson, Robert
 11. Cullen, Mrs. J.
 13. Balmer, Robert, labourer
 15. Kyle, James, labourer
 17. McKee, J., labourer
 19. Mulligan, Arthur
 21. Hill, Miss R.
 23. McCartney, Fredk., painter
 25. Gore, Mrs. Francis
 27. Lilburn, Miss E.
 29. Ellison, Thomas, labourer
 31. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 33. Mercer, J., labourer
 35. Shaw, William, labourer
 37. Chambers, J., labourer
 39. Marshall, Mrs. Ellen
41-49. Vacant ground
 51. Smyth, Mrs. Agnes
 53. King, Robert Alex., labourer
 55. King, Miss Mary
 57. Stinton, Mrs. S.
 59. Maxwell, Mrs. Annabella
 61. Boyd, Mrs. S.
 63. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 65. Byers, Richard, boiler maker
 67. Morrison, D., fitter
 69. Boyce, Harry, labourer
 71. Magee, Robert, hairdresser
 73. Bell, J., labourer
 75. Corry, Thomas
 77. Muncey, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Peel, Miss L.
 81. Foreman, T., labourer
 83. Spence, Thomas
 85. Brush, R., electrician
 87. Stinton, Robt., coppersmith
 89. Johnston, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Mabel Street
 91. Kirk, J., sheet metal worker
 93. Rice, Horatio, motor engineer
 95. Holmes, ?
 97. Freeman, Mrs. Ellen
 99. Walker, Mrs. A.
101. Black, J. H., coach painter
103. Heasley, William, labourer
105. Black, Harry, labourer
107. Hanna, Stewart, labourer
109. Smith, Robert, cleaner
111. Hibbert, Mrs. Margaret
113. King, Mrs. Victoria
115. McCall, Mrs. Elizabeth
117. Donald, S.
119. Magill, Mrs. Emma
121. Ross, Mrs. Sarah
        Arellian Nursery School - Miss D. J. Grubb, supt.
                      __________

2-6. Donegall Road Old Peoples' Club
   8. Dickson, A., machine man
 10. Carlisle, Thomas, packing case maker
 12. Donald, William, labourer
 14. Irvine, A., labourer
 16. Wallace, William
 18. Smith, John, shoe maker
 20. Owens, R., painter
 22. Anderson, A., tram driver
 24. Cleland, John
 26. Boyd, John, labourer
 28. Elder, Victor, lorry driver
 30. Cousins, Albert, engineer
 32. Boreland, Hugh, labourer
 34. Steele, S. J., labourer
 36. Walsh, Samuel, billiard marker
 38. Glenfield, W. S., joiner
 40. Brown, David, labourer
 42. Sloss, W., postman
 44. Smith, Joseph, labourer
 46. Brown, Miss Margaret
 48. Rowe, William, boot repairer
 50. Law, G., labourer
 52. Law, Mrs. M.
 54. Bailie, Jack, shop assistant
 56. Black, Wm. J., labourer
 58. Bell, James, labourer
 60. Stables
 62. McAuley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Anderson, Mrs. Jean
 66. Burns, Hugh, tailor
 68. Hollywood, C., sheet metal worker
 70. Smith, John
 72. Farrell, Isaac, labourer
 74. Whiteside, J. E., boiler man
 76. Brown, George, labourer
 78. Vacant
 80. McLoughlin, Miss Sarah
 82. Entry door
 84. Boyd, James
 86. Watterson, R., paper cutter
 88. Davidson, David, labourer
 90. Patterson, Samuel
 92. McQuarry, Mrs. Minnie
 94. Porter, Mrs. L.
 96. Scott, George
 98. Maxwell, James, carter
100. Rice, Mrs. Eliza J.
102. Vacant
104. Morrow, Miss Mary A.
106. Shaw, John, labourer
108. Dunwoody, Miss Ethel
110. Millar, A., driver
112. Donald, Mrs. Agnes
114. McClurg, Mrs. Susan
116. McKane, Miss A., stitcher
118. Porter, Frederick, labourer
120. Lowry, Mrs. Rachael
122. McCartney, Mrs. A.
124-126. Whiteside, John, drum maker
128. McCauley, Saml., labourer
130. Ross, S. A., labourer
132. Brown, Victor, labourer
134. Devlin, Mrs. A.
136. Millar, Alex., labourer
138. Corry, Mrs. S.
140. Millar, Wm. John
142. Woods, James, labourer
144. Hamilton, W., labourer
146. Mason, David, fireman
148. Rice, Matthew, bus driver
150. Cleland, T.
152. McCurley, J., french polisher
154. Henderson, Mrs. V.
156. Millar, James, foreman
158. Hall, Bart., plater
160. Hanna, F., labourer
162. Clarke, B.
164. Baskin, Cecil A., storeman
166. Hall, Mrs. H. L.
168. Donald, Miss Elizabeth
170. Leckey, R., labourer
172. Curry, Thomas, dealer
174. Ellison, George, labourer

176. Richardson, Miss M.
178. Greer, Mrs. M., supper saloon

V

Valentine Street
from 7 Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. Ireland, Francis, labourer
   3. Longworth, James, labourer
   5. McBrim, S., carter
   7. Millar, H.
   9. Harris, Mrs. Julia
 11. McAuley, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Lavery, B., fruiterer
 15. McCartney, Jos., butcher
 17. McCallister, Wm., labourer
 19. Griffen, Hugh, labourer
 21. Boyd, John, labourer
 23. Cupples, Thomas, docker
 25. Maynes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Quinn, Andrew, labourer
 29. Thompson, Mark, labourer
 31. Kane, Thomas, watchman
 33. Ratican, Thomas, labourer
 35. Bracken, James, boiler scaler
 37. McAlorum, T., labourer
 39. McAlorum, T., labourer
 41. Graham, Daniel, house repairer (store)
                      __________

   2. Morgan, Patrick R., seaman
   4. Irwin, Miss Elizabeth
   6. Duff, Mark, labourer
   8. McKinney, Samuel, labourer
 10. Maguinness, Hugh, soldier
 12. Connelly, Thos., labourer
 14. Lynch, P., labourer
 16. Kane, Patrick, motorman
 18. Barkley, W. J., labourer
 20. Lee, Peter
 22. Small, Cornelius, labourer
 24. McConnell, Mrs. Susan
 26. Dunn, R., labourer
 28.
McCartney, James, stretcher bearer
 30. McConnell, John, labourer
 32. Tierney, John, labourer
 34. Clinton, Hugh, labourer
 36. Donaghy, J., labourer (Donahey, J., fruiterer in 1951)
 38. Hennessey, Mrs. Margaret
 40. O'Neill, James, docker

Vancouver Street
at 19 Hopefield Avenue

..........here is Cedar Avenue
..........here is Kansas Avenue
       Hopefield Nursery - John Madden
                   Hopefield House
       Flats -
         Ward, H.
         Hillis, Wm., labourer
         Burns, Kevin, labourer
         Ross, J., conductor
                      __________

..........here is Cedar Avenue
..........here is Kansas Avenue
..........here is Madison Avenue
..........here is Indiana Avenue
   1. Smith, J.
   3. Patterson, A., milk vendor

Vandyck Crescent
from 24 to 34 Serpentine Road

   1. Moss, G., draughtsman
   3. Crilly, H., fitter
   5. McGuinness, Gerard, teacher
                      __________

2-4. Houses being built
   6. Turtle, James, shipwright
   8. Dobbins, John, fitter
 10. Anderson, Wilfred, caulker
 12. Wylie, Robert, insurance official
 14. Brooker, C. J., fitter
16-18. Houses being built
 20. Beymner, Miss Margaret, shop assistant
 22. Vacant
 24. Gunning, A., fitter
 26. Vacant
 28. Rice, Andrew, brick layer
 30. Delargy, James, joiner
 32. Delargy, Rory, draughtsman
 34. Johnston, John, teacher
 36. Bell, Thos., plastic polisher
 38. Henry, Daniel J., electrician

Vandyck Gardens
from 152 Whitewell Road to Serpentine Road

 1a. Vandyck Stores
 1b. Magee, W., boot repairer
   1. Harper, William J., dock labourer
   3. Nixon, Edwd., labourer
   5. Higgins, Bryce, bus driver
   7. Edwards, A., plasterer
   9. McKeen, Wm., milk vendor
 11. Gordon, Geo., blender
 13. Kernaghan, David, M.N.
 15. Vacant
 17. Colvin, Thomas, storeman
 19. Murray, Andrew, civil servant
 21. McReynolds, John, clerk
 23. Montgomery, Wm., grocer's assistant
 25. Parkes, John, storeman
 27. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary
 29. Lloyd, George, manager (Lylode, George in 1951)
 31. Hamilton, W., labourer
 33. Gilroy, Mrs. E.
 35. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
 37. Hull, Robert A., lorry driver
       School being built
                       __________

   2. Smyth, James A., telephonist
   4. Hoey, Noel A., dairy worker
   6. Sempy, Matthew, shunter
   8. Price, John, lorry driver
 10. Chestnutt, James, liftman
 12. Morrison, Henry, clerk
 14. Scott, George H.
 16. Lyttle, Mrs.
 18. Mercer, James H., overlooker
 20. Occupied
 22. Cassells, Robt., van driver
 24. Thompson, Samuel, joiner
 26. McCue, William
 28. Johnston, F.
 30. Cummings, Thomas, storeman
 32. Adams, Clifford, traveller
 34. Lennox, Alex., brick layer
 36. Hynds, Miss
 38. Waring, R., winding master
 40. Lawther, Samuel, porter
 42. Hoyle, Joseph, machine man
 44. Kennedy, Thomas, compositor
 46. Lammey, John, plater
 48. Porter, Wm., ambulance driver
 50. McClean, Robt., linen lapper
 52. Wortley, Robert, engineer
 54. Reilly, Wm., storeman
 56. Christian, J. M., clerk
 58. Ritchie, Thos., tobacco worker
 60. McDonald, Jas., motor man
 62. Wilmont, J. S., engine driver
 64. Poole, Mrs. M.

Vara Drive
at 24 Lawnview Street

   1. Campbell, William, plumber
   3. McDowell, Saml., labourer
   5. McFadden, George, labourer
   7. Arthurs, Thomas, brick layer
   9. McGill, Albert, miller
 11. Harper, Mrs. E.
 13. Fisher, Mrs. Caroline
 15. Houston, V. W., shop assistant
 17. Simpson, Hugh, fitter
 19. Johnston, James, labourer
 21. Jemfrey, David, baker
 23. Wellington, Robert, labourer
 25. Gray, R. J., grocery manager
 27. Walker, James, inspector
 29. McKibbin, John, egg tester
 31. Fletcher, Miss Sarah
 33. Greenlees, Thos. McN., engineer
 35. Ferris, Robert, fitter
 37. Verner, Samuel, docker
 39. Morris, John, blacksmith
 41. Church of God
                       __________

..........here is Ainsworth Parade
   2. Baker, Joseph, coach painter
   4. Teggart, William, mechanic
   6. Gray, Hugh, engine driver
   8. Arbuthnot, A., manager
 10. McConnell, John, foreman
 12. Hughes, David, reeling master
 14. Grainger, James, driller
 16. Butler, Thomas, labourer
 18. Graham, Mrs. E.
 20. McCormick, Mrs. Jean
 22. Millar, Samuel, civil servant
 24. Patterson, Wm., instrument maker
 26. McCue, Walter, driver
       Vacant ground

Varna Street
from 13 Osman Street to Leeson Street

   1. Mitchell, Joseph, seaman
   3. Connolly, Mrs. Rose
   5. Fulton, Mrs. W.
   7. McIlwaine, Joseph, labourer
   9. Burns, James, labourer
 11. Ward, Robert, labourer
 13. Flanagan, Miss Elizabeth
 15. Earley, Mrs. M.
 17. Campbell, J., labourer
 19. Meenan, John, brick burner
 21. Creighton, John, labourer
 23. Wells, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. McGahey, Mrs. Susan
 27. Scullion, John, labourer
 29. Jenkins, Patrick
 31. McNally, James, traveller
 33. Porter, Mrs. Jane
 35. Hinds, Joseph, labourer
 37. McElvogue, Mrs. Maria
 39. Delaney, S., clerk
 41. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Rose A.
..........here is Cyprus Street
                       __________

   2. Fennell, A., labourer
   4. McGurk, James V., carter
   6. Heaney, Miss Georgina
   8. Adams, Thomas
 10. Keenan, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Adams, Francis, labourer
 14. McCabe, James, labourer
 16. McVeigh, Miss Catherine
 18. Cullen, ?
 20. McAlister, John, packer
 22. Tolan, Eneas, hairdresser (Dolan, Mrs. Sarah in 1951)
 24. Canavan, Mrs. Mary
 26. Cairns, Mrs. Catherine
 28. O'Hare, Michael, fitter's helper
 30. Boyle, William, green grocer
..........here is Cyprus Street

Vauxhall Park
from 29 Sharman Road to Knightsbridge Park

   1. Woods, D. Stanley, draughtsman
   3. Mahon, John, male nurse
   5. Erskine, David B., teacher
   7. Frey, Joseph, tutor
   9. Gordon, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Rath, Brendan, spirit merchant
 13. Echlin, Mrs. Mary, school teacher
 15. Hyndman, N. A., Corp. official
 17. Kindlen, John, civil servant
 19. Ritchie, Charles, engineer
 21. Watters, Norman, shop assistant
 23. Wilde, Jas. E., eng. draughtsman
 25. McVeigh, David, traveller
 27. McGonigal, Wm. J., manager
 29. Rowan, Miss A.
                      __________

   2. Stevenson, Wm. A.
   4. Seeds, Wm., produce merchant
   6. Rose, W. H., insurance official
   8. Magee, S. W. J., salesman
 10. Morrison, Jos. L., store keeper
 12. Martin, Robert C., rep.
 14. Meneely, James
 16. White, Miss M.
 18. Smith, Sydney, adm. officer
 20. Rainey, Raymond, builder
 22. Fulton, Cecil T., factory manager
 24. Annett, Miss S.
 26. Morton, Lawrence, silver engraver
 28. Iliff, Miss Phyllis, teacher
 30. Shaw, Wm., eng. draughtsman
 32. Moffitt, Miss M. S. J., S.R.N., S.C.M.

Velsheda Park
from Ardoyne Road to Berwick Road

   1. McMullan, E., conductor
   3. Smith, Thomas, crane driver
   5. McAllister, Wm. J., P.O. driver
   7. Smyrl, Robert, fitter
   9. Nixon, William, packer
 11. Orr, William John, labourer
 13. Beattie, George, engineer
 15. Gadden, Edward, labourer
 17. Fell, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Thompson, William, fitter
 21. Bowden, William, stone polisher
 23. Ritchie, Ernest, painter
 25. Graham, Edward, labourer
 27. Curry, Thomas, labourer
 29. Wright, Saml. J., machinist
 31. White, John, fitter
 33. Davey, Ernest, lorry driver
 35. Anderson, Miss Hessie
 37. Graham, Jos. Henry, baker
 39. Walker, John Jas., brick burner
 41. McIlwain, R. V., joiner
 43. McAlpine, John, plater
 45. Stringer, George A., labourer
 47. Stringer, James, labourer
 49. Worthington, Stewart, baker
 51. Bailie, Thomas, driller
 53. Gilchrist, Mrs. Mary
 55. Lannie, Mrs. Esther
 57. Rea, Hamilton, labourer
 59. Morrell, J., turner
 61. Ferguson, George, tailor
 63. Rodgers, T., painter
 65. Houston, B., painter
 67. McKeown, Frank, driller
 69. Lindsay, John, tyre fitter
 71. McGlade, Hugh, vanman's helper
 73. Carroll, William, labourer
 75. Ridings, J. W., civil servant
 77. Reilly, Ben., clerk
 79. Mackey, Robert, fitter
 81. Harper, George, bundler
 83. McKeown, Robert, conductor
 85. McCrudden, John, flax worker
 87. Matthews, W. J., chimney sweep
 89. Stuart, Miss L.
 91. Popham, Hugh, chauffeur
 93. Morton, John, gateman
 95. Tully, James, driller
 97. Coulter, Archibald, labourer
 99. Turner, George, labourer
101. Douglas, William, wireman
103. Creighton, Scott, sheet metal worker
105. Donaldson, Norman, fitter
107. Bunting, Fredk., conductor
109. Shaw, Frederick
111. Gouldie, John, driller
113. Lunn, Patrick, groundsman
115. Campbell, David, labourer
                      __________

   2. Smyth, James, labourer
   4. Wilkinson, D., tenter
   6. Thompson, S., inspector
   8. Gardner, A., coach painter
 10. Sloan, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Knowles, H., carter
 14. McAuley, J., labourer
 16. Graham, John, machinist
 18. Christie, George, labourer
 20. Cunningham, Mrs. Martha
 22. Silby, David, engineer
 24. McAuley, Wm. F., helper
 26. Thompson, Thos. G., clerk
 28. Speers, Samuel, turner
 30. Hooks, Cecil, salesman
 32. Christie, James, joiner
 34. Brown, Simpson, fireman
 36. Wilson, D. J., postman
 38. Stockman, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Hunter, William, driller
 42. Weir, James A. K., brick layer
 44. Clugston, Charles, labourer
 46. Clements, Norman, fitter
 48. Topping, James, labourer
 50. Blair, Hugh, labourer
 52. Campbell, Jack, painter
 54. Ditty, Miss Ellen
 56. Rudden, Peter, labourer
 58. Cochrane, John, shipwright
 60. McConnell, George
 62. Barlow, Robert, driver
 64. McClurg, S. L., labourer
 66. McDowell, Richard, greaser
 68. Spence, Wm., labourer
 70. Chestnut, William, labourer
 72. Blair, Alfred, storeman
 74. Moore, Albert, labourer
 76. McAuley, David, crane man
 78. McAuley, David, labourer
 80. Scott, William, labourer
 82. Brown, Ernest, labourer
 84. Dunn, William, labourer
 86. Cooper, Thos., machinist
 88. Hayes, Joseph, labourer
 90. Parker, Ronald, master tiler
 92. Tooke, Edward, postman
 94. Courtney, John
 96. Boyd, James, milkman
 98. Lynas, A., card cutter
100. Couser, Mrs. Mary
102. Reid, H. A., machinist
104. Orr, James, labourer
106. Spratt, David, upholsterer
108. McCracken, Robert, foreman
110. Beattie, Mrs. Kathleen
112. McGivergan, Joseph, painter

Venice Street
from 160 Grosvenor Road to Genoa Street

   1. Boyd, Mrs. Lydia
   3. Occupied
   5. Reid, Mrs. J.
   7. Bracken, J., window cleaner
   9. Rainey, Wm., fitter's helper
 11. Thompson, John, labourer
 13. McVeigh, P., milk server
 15. McAllister, James, railway guard
 17. McMillan, Arthur, labourer
 19. Mills, Robert, driver
 21. Butler, Daniel, fitter
 23. Conn, John, gardener
 25. Delaney, James, Corp. official
 27. Simpson, David, painter
 29. McVicker, Mrs. Minnie
                       __________

   2. Downey, Miss M.
   4. Wiggins, Robert, baker
   6. McCrossan, Thos., baker
   8. Mallon, E. C., clerk
 10. Donaghy, Mrs. E.
 12. Vacant
 14. Maxwell, Mrs. Jessie
 16. McCullins, William, labourer
 18. Davidson, James
 20. Doak, Hamilton, plumber
 22. Maxwell, E., box cutter
 24. Steele, William, linen lapper
 26. Maxwell, Robert, fitter
 28. Rodgers, Mrs. A.
 30. McCleeve, Edward, porter
 32. Walker, Mrs. Jane

Ventry Lane
Ventry Street to 71 Dublin Road

       Belfast Pure Ice and Cold Storage Co. Ltd. (rear)
       Belfast Ophthalmic Hospital (rear)
6a. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-station

Ventry Street
from 49 Dublin Road to 110 Great Victoria Street

   1. Lockwill & Co., Ltd. (Goods entrance)
 1a. Bedford, The, com. agents
   3. Forde, Mrs.
   5. Dunn, Thomas, taximan
   7. Overend, James, watchman
 11. Young, Wm. Thos., army
 13. McClure, R. C., butcher
13a. Potter, Cowan & Co. (Belfast), Ltd. (store)
 15. Grattan & Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
                       __________

 2a. Mann, Bertie, Automobile & Electrical Engineer
   2. Sinclair, Silas, labourer
   4. Roberts, Wm. H., security man
   6. Alldritt, Edwd., fitter
..........here is Ventry Lane

Vere Street
from 2 Cross Street to North Queen Street

1-3. Young, H. M., grocer
   5. Harbinson, Alfred, brick layer
   7. Caldwell, H., boiler maker
   9. McCracken, Mrs. M.
 11. Wales, J., labourer
 13. Walker, Mrs. E.
 15. Jones, Mrs. Irene
 17. Adrain, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Purdy, W., joiner
 21. McCord, M.
 23. Savage, John, labourer
 25. Wardlow, Richard
, labourer
 27. McCracken, A., labourer
 29. Hylands, John, labourer
 31. Leckey, William J., labourer
 33. Caughey, Alex., labourer
 35. Starrett, Mrs. M.
 37. Bole, Mrs. Martha E.
 39. Windrum, E., plumber
41-85. Vacant ground
..........here is Dale Street
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. McCracken, Michael, labourer
   4. Wilson, John, boiler man
   6. Erdis, William, labourer
   8. Gibson, Isaac, labourer
 10. Ewing, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Ireland, Thos., plate moulder
 14. McEwan, Wm. Jas., labourer
 16. Crawford, John, labourer
 18. Malcolmson, Mrs. Rose
 20. Skelly, A., labourer
 22. Slavin, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Pickering, William, coalman
 26. Robb, Hugh, chef
 28. Wallace, T., labourer
 30. Eccles, James, driver
 32. Black, Mrs. D.
 34. Ferguson, Alfred, moulder
 36. Sharpe, John
, labourer
 38. Blair, Joseph
 40. Gibbons, Frederick
..........here is Dale Street

Verner Street
from 83 May Street to Stanfield Street

1-3. Lavery, P., publican
..........here is Holmes Court
5-11. Vacant
 13. Hutton, Mrs. W.
15a. Ferguson, Jack, motor engineer
 15. McCandless, R. J., & Sons, fruit importers
..........here is East Bridge Street
41-43. Donnelly, F. J., publican
..........here is Lagan Street
 45. McGlone, John, wool merchant
 47. Boyd, Miss M.
 49. Joyce, Richard
 51. Carville, Wm., lorry driver
 53. Neeson, M., storeman
 55. Quinn, Thomas, hawker
 57. Kennedy, John, clerk
 59. O'Callaghan, Joseph, labourer
 61. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Eliz.
 63. McAllister, George, labourer
 65. Wishart, Ernest
 67. Quinn, Miss Mary
 69. Reilly, Miss Annie
 71. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Murphy's Lane
                      __________

2-4. Corry, Alexander, & Co., Wholesale General Merchants
6-8. Vacant
10-12. Devine, D., & Sons, Ltd., fruit importers
..........here is East Bridge Street
 26. Modern Tool and Equipment Co. Ltd., The
..........here is East Street
 28. McCrea, J., driver
 30. McGarry, Mrs. Mary
 32. Killen, Mrs. Alice
 34. Johnston, D. G., P.O. engineer
 36. M'Garry, George, painter
 38. McKenna, Miss M., confectioner
..........here is Lagan Street
 44. Ross, Mrs. Annie, confectioner
 46. Brady, David, labourer
 48. Collins, Miss Margaret
 50. McCann, Mrs. M.
 52. Annesley, Mrs. Margaret
54-60. Ross, B., General Dealer
 62. Heaney, Jas., labourer
 64. Maxwell, R., baker
 66. Barr, Mrs. E.
 68. Gilmore, Joseph, cattle drover
 70. Conlon, Miss Margt.
..........here is Stanfield Street
..........here is Murphy Street

Vernon Street
from 30 Posnett Street to Havelock Street

 1a. Ferguson, John
   1. Murphy, Misses
   3. Smylie, Miss Annie
   5. Clarke, Mrs. Annie
   7. Duffin, Fredk.
, dental mechanic
   9. Crawford, Mrs. Mary A.
 11. Patterson, F., grocer
 13. Wright, Mrs. M.
 15. Faulkner, T. A., bus driver
 17. McQuilkin, Mrs. D.
 19. Henderson, James, engineer
 21. Robinson, Miss J.
 23. Spinks, Claude, stores manager
 25. Colvin, Alex., painter
 27. Cromie, Mrs. Emma
 29. Craig, James, mechanic
 31. Kelly, J. E., french polisher
 33. Weatherall, Mrs. Beatrice
 35. King, Thomas, mechanic
 37. Wilson, Constable R.
 39. Johnson, Robert, clerk
 41. Montgomery, R., hall porter
 43. Logan, James, barman
 45. Weatherall, H., sheet metal worker
 47. Shannon, Mrs. Minnie
 49. Barrett, Miss Ethel
 51. Neill, William, conductor
 53. Gordon, Miss Jean
 55. Spence, Henry, bus driver
 57. Gregg, Samuel R.
 59. Byrne, Mrs. Christina
 61. Glendinning, Wm., joiner
 63. Gribbon, G., shipping manager
 65. Mason, S. A., motorman
 67. Ashby, R. R., fitter
 69. Keown, Miss Mary
 71. Maguire, Miss T.
 73. Meakin, J. W., radio operator
 75. O'Brian, Mrs. H.
 77. Neill, Samuel
 79. McCool, Mrs. Maud
 81. Willis, W. E., & Co., Ltd.
 83. Crossey, A., bus driver
 85. Ruddock, Miss Elizabeth
 87. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 89. Lowry, Miss E.
 91. Moag, Thomas, tailor
 93. Foster, Mrs. A.
 95. McCann, Thos.
, labourer
 97. Allen, Robert, labourer
 99. Gault, Samuel, joiner
101. Fryers, William
103. McMillen, George W., labourer
105. Shannon, E., motorman
107. Moore, Mrs. Edith
109. Turner, Robert, brick layer
111. Barry, Mrs. Mary
113. Patterson, R., labourer
115. Leitch, M., barman
117. Small, Miss C.
119. Wooton, Stanley, fitter
121. Patterson, William
123. Patterson, Mrs. Agnes
125. Thompson, Miss Mary
127. Osman, Miss Marjory
129. Black, James, steel erector
131. Maxwell, Hamilton, labourer
133. Wilson, David D., oil worker
135. Alford, Fredk., mechanic
137. McCarroll, Miss Sarah J.
139. Golthorpe, J., labourer
141. Reynolds, Miss Maggie
143. Kennedy, T., conductor
145. McCoubrey, Mrs. Ellen
147. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
149. Jackson, Mrs. Annie
151. Gaffney, Miss Elizabeth
153. McGuirk, Albert H., bus driver
155. Bolton, Miss Annie
157. Pinkerton, Robert A., meter inspector
159. Thompson, Jas., labourer
161. McCready, T., joiner
163. Baillie, Mrs. Margaret
165. Cammock, R. T., shop assistant
167. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
169. Entry
171. Patterson, Mrs. Ruby
173. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
175. Magee, Robt. J., draughtsman
177. Havern, Gilbert, machine man (Haveron in 1951)
179. Cummins, John, hairdresser
181. Magee, Jas. A., moulder
183. Watters, Mrs. Isabella S.
185. Neill, A.
187. Todd, George, storeman
                       __________

   2. Foreman, Miss Mary
   4. Baine, Leslie E., painter
   6. Tobien, Frank, labourer
   8. Carlisle, T., motor mechanic
 10. Holmes, Mrs. E.
..........here is Conduit Street
 12. Dickson, James, stableman
 14. Davidson, Miss Jean
..........here is Prospect Street
 16. Graham, Mrs. Lucy
 18. Paige, Wm., fitter
   "   Kenny, Miss E.
18a. McDonald, Campbell, shoe retailer
       Side door
..........here is Virginia Street
 20. Side door
..........here is Auburn Street
22-22a. Harknett, P., green grocer
..........here is Silvergrove Street
 24. McDonald, C., boot maker
24a. Law, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Beech Street
26-28. Graham, Samuel, grocer
 30. Graham, Samuel, joiner
 32. Independent Order of Rechabites' Hall
..........here is Spruce Street
 36. Hallaghan, Norman, publican
 38. Shergold, Mrs. E.
 40. Bingham, Robt., labourer
 42. Gamble, S., baker
 44. Morton, W., labourer
 46. Cahill, Miss B., shop keeper
..........here is Pine Street
 50. Collins, Thomas, painter
 52. Pinkerton, Mrs. S.
 54. Allen, John, labourer
 56. Carberry, William, joiner
 58. Williamson, Mrs. Anna
..........here is Lake Street
60-62. McAllister, W., grocer
 64. Burns, E.
, labourer
 66. Murphy, T. G., inspector
 68. Martin, Peter, painter
 70. Harris, E., dairy worker

 72. Cordner, Mrs. Ruth
 74. McCartney, Wm. J., fitter
 76. McGreevey, Miss Eleanor
 78. Allen, James, labourer
 80. Donnelly, Alan, manager
82-84. Maxwell, Thos. R.
 90. Maxwell, Thos. R., supper saloon
 92. Harsh, Frederick, packer (Hash in 1951)
 94. Boyce, James, labourer
 96. Spence, Robert, joiner
 98. Mason, James

Veryan Gardens
from 136 Whitewell Road to 29 Serpentine Road

   1. Pollock, Millar, reeling master
   3. Kerr, Philip, baker
   5. Nelson, Wm., commissionaire
   7. Swann, Fredk., window dresser
   9. McKinley, Henry, labourer
 11. Terry, Mrs. Mary A.
 13. Beggs, Robt., tenter
 15. Magahy, Alfred G.
 17. Greene, W. J., driver
 19. Magill, William J., aircraft worker
 21. Gordon, C., adm. constable
 23. Lunn, Samuel, fitter
 25. Woodside, William, M.T. driver
 27. Boyd, Andrew, electric welder
 29. Maxwell, R., labourer
 31. Johnston, R. A., brick layer
 33. Smyth, K., machinist
 35. Taylor, Mrs. J.
 37. Parkes, F., boiler man
 39. Donaghy, Michael
 41. Green, H. Jas., motorman
 43. McCartney, John, manager
 45. Vacant
 47. Powderly, Joe. fitter
 49. Tolmie, Alexander
 51. Keery, John, law clerk
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. McDowell, Mrs.
   4. McFall, Thomas, labourer
   6. Roddy, Robert, bus conductor
   8. Brown, Herbt., meter inspector
 10. Collington, Mrs. Charlotte
 12. Campbell, J., baker
 14. McDonald, Joseph, fish monger
 16. Jameson, Samuel, lorry driver
 18. Moore, Chas., plater's helper
 20. Irwin, Robert, inspector
 22. Ardis, Chester, joiner
 24. Doherty, Mrs. Letitia
 26. Collins, Henry
 28. Finlay, James
 30. Doherty, Mrs. Agnes
 32. Phillips, Martin, joiner
 34. Collins, Albert, fowl dealer
 36. Shaw, Richard, civil servant
 38. Brown, Wm., labourer
 40. Jamison, Samuel, coach painter
 42. McKenna, Wm., cashier
 44. McDermott, J., clerk

Vicarage Street
from 234 Albert Bridge Road to Erskine Street

   1. McWilliams, Mrs. Martha
   3. McCandless, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Robinson, Ernest, driver
   7. McMeekin, W., labourer
   9. Barr, Walter, labourer
 11. McFarland, J., boiler maker
 13. Baldwin, A., clerk
 15. Quinn, James, labourer
 17. Anderson, Joseph
, labourer
 19. Longridge, R., rivetter
 21. Wilson, John, docker
 23. Crawford, John, labourer
 25. Crilly, Robert
 27. Dunn, John, jun., clerk
 29. Gray, David, heating engineer
 31. Brown, John, labourer
 33. Burton, T. R., labourer
 35. Bailie, Miss Jean
 37. Speer, Robert, crane driver
 39. McCullough, R. E.
, labourer
 41. Hillis, William, labourer
 43. Martin, John, labourer
 45. Turner, Mrs. Martha
 47. Neill, Wm., sheet metal worker
 49. Robinson, Richard, labourer
 51. Beattie, David, labourer
 53. McCaughey, Charles
, labourer
 55. Horner, James, labourer
 57. Gordon, Campbell, brick layer
 59. Finlay, Mrs. M.
 61. McBride, John, labourer
 63. Beatty, Thomas, labourer
                       __________

 2a. Flats -
        McWhirter, Robert, pipe coverer
        Dickson, Samuel, steel erector
        Hamilton, Mrs.
        Harrison, Mrs.
   2. Wilkinson, Mrs. Martha
   4. McGregor, James, labourer
   6. Magowan, Hugh, labourer
   8. Wilkinson, Frank, rivetter
 10. Clarke, Mrs. S.
 12. McCausland, R., labourer
 14. Orr, Mrs. M.
 16. Barr, Mrs. E.
 18. Bingham, Andrew, labourer
 20. McCleery, Samuel, coal porter
 22. McBurney, Samuel, painter
 24. Montgomery, James, labourer
 26. McCamley, Wm. J., bus driver
 28. Steele, John
 30. Blackwood, Samuel, holder-up
 32. McCune, Wm. G., clerk
 34. Taggart, Mrs. M. A.
 36. Hutton, Mrs. Isabella
 38. Millar, Mrs. M. A.
 40. Kane, James A., iron turner
 42. Lavelle, Joseph, boiler maker's helper
 44. Titmus, John, carter
 46. Kane, Mrs. Annie
 48. Murray, Thomas, painter
 50. Ledgerwood, C.
, labourer
 52. Galway, Mrs. E.
 54. Hiller, Joseph, labourer
 56. Weatherup, James, labourer
 58. Moffett, Mrs. L.
 60. Mudd, A., labourer
 62. Meaney, Samuel, labourer
 64. Maxwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. Robinson, Wm., bar man
 68. Lindsay, Geo. A., boat builder

Vicinage Park
at 21 Cranburn Street

 1a. McManus, Miss Margaret
 1b. Doherty, J., upholsterer
 1c. Lyttle, ?
   1. Forgione, Emanuel, seaman
   3. Vacant
   5. McKenna, Mrs. C.
   7. Mann, R., commissionaire
   9. Byrne, Thomas, labourer
 11. McCart, Miss W.
 13. McAuley, Mrs. Mary
 15. Kelly, Mrs. Teresa
 17. McGarry, J., checker
 19. Britton, John, bus conductor
 21. Cunningham, Mrs. Margaret
 23. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 25. Hall, David R.
 27. Teague, Edward, clerk
 29. Jackson, Mrs. Gertrude
 31. Cahill, D., R.U.C.
       Garages
                       __________

..........here is Cranburn Place
   2. Love, W., barber
   4. O'Rourke, Mrs. W.
   6. McDonnell, Miss R.
   8. Stuart, Chas., postman
 10. Rogan, Miss J.
 12. O'Doherty, Mrs. Mary J.
 14. Kearney, Charles, salesman
 16. O'Loan, Mrs. Adelaide
 18. O'Malley, Joseph, flesher
 20. Savage, Mrs. C.
 22. Weiner, Miss Rose
 24. Vacant
 26. McCafferty, Joseph
 28. Kavanagh, G., secretary
 30. Williamson, J. H., electrician
 32. Gourley, G., com. traveller
 34. McAuley, William, labourer
..........here is Vicinage Place
 36. Creen, Wm.
 38. Hyman, A., furniture manufacturer
 40. Gibson, Mrs. Katherine
 42. Hyman, Mrs. O.

Vicinage Place
from 34 Lincoln Avenue to Vicinage Park

Victor Street
from 31 Swift Street to Shamrock Street

1-1a. Vance, David, grocer
   3. Brown, G.
, labourer
   5. Smith, Mrs. Catherine
   7. Johnston, William, labourer
   9. McDowell, Mrs. Eveline
 11. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 13. Orr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Shaw, Mrs. Florence
15a-15b. Stewart & Orr, Ltd., potato store
 17. McCullough, Henry, coppersmith
 19. Bates, David, crane driver
 21. Wilson, Frank E., labourer
 23. McMaw, R., fitter
 25. Marshall, Thos.
 27. McCullough, T., labourer
 29. Rice, John, bus conductor
 31. Norwood, Joseph, stager
 33. Lyons, Maurice, clerk
 35. Sawers, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Curragh, Samuel, shipwright
                      __________

   2. Donaldson, Wm. R., moulder's helper
   4. Griffin, Thos.
, coppersmith
   6. Wilson, T.
, labourer
   8. Morrow, David, caulker
 10. Downey, Hugh, labourer
 12. Mulholland, Miss Ellen
 14. Tumilson, David, labourer (Tomlinson, David, labourer in 1951)
 16. Coulter, Samuel, labourer
 18. Pritchard, Mrs. C.
 20. Brown, Thomas, plumber
 22. Johnson, Matthew
, labourer
 24. Gordon, Mrs. Susan
 26. McBride, Mrs. Mary
 28. Lewis, William, labourer
 30. Francey, Wm., brick layer
 32. Wardlow, Robert, labourer
 34. Allen, S.
 36. Hunsdale, A., labourer
 38. Lynas, Mrs. Ellen
 40. Dickson, John, motor driver
 42. Gordon, Wilbur, flagger
 44. Leslie, Mrs. M. J.
 46. Wright, Robert, painter
 48. Douglas, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Patterson, Robert, labourer
 52. Lamont, Adam, clerk
 54. Ellison, Joseph
 56. Gartside, Wm. E., rivetter
 58. Trueman, William, labourer
 60. Bassett, George, shop assistant

Victoria Avenue
at 53 Victoria Road

   1. Martin, C., joiner
   3. Stewart, R. J., civil servant
   5. Jones, Thomas, fireman
   7. Bratty, J. H., shop assistant
   9. Boyd, J., engineer
 11. Brisbane, William, storeman
 13. Brisbane, Wm., com. traveller
 15. Jones, A., electrician
 17. Clarke, Mrs. E.
 19. Roberts, F. A., clerk
   "   Strand Duplicating Service
 21. Saddington, E., P.O. engineer
 23. Niblock, J., insurance agent
 25. Maguire, Robert, fitter
 27. Robinson, A. F., clerk
 29. Stewart, J.
 31. Neill, Samuel, machinist
 33. Moorhead, D., clerk
 35. Johnston, M., charge-hand
 37. Harvey, J. R.
, labourer
 39. McWhirter, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Smith, David, aircraft worker
 43. Hanvey, Alfred, electrician
 45. Sinclair, Joshua
 47. Rolleston, C. M., fitter
 49. Laird, J.
 51. Myles, David R., store keeper
 53. Topley, Joseph, iron turner
 55. McCullough, J., fitter
 57. Carvill, D., labourer
 59. Snowball, R., plater
 61. Occupied
 63. Pitman, Robert, breadman
 65. Patterson, Robert, petrol pump attendant
 67. Houston, John, brick layer
 69. Kerr, Thomas D., clerk
 71. Maxwell, Samuel, joiner
 73. Coyle, Wm., fitter
 75. Edwards, Charles, fitter
 77. Crossan, W., dock labourer
 79. Clarke, William, P.O. inspector
                     __________

   2. Hume, J., insurance agent
   4. Downing, Mrs. J.
   6. Simpson, Mrs. E. K.
   8. Moore, Thomas, gardener
 10. Hamilton, Robert
 12. Lyons, John, crane man
 14. Sheriff, John, joiner
 16. Kinnier, William, joiner
 18. Finlay, A., clerk
 20. Arlow, James, draughtsman
 22. McKaig, Wm., electrician (McKeag in 1951)
 24. Brown, E., shipyard worker
 26. Campbell, J., conductor
 28. Robson, John R., joiner
 30. Occupied
 32. Bennett, Hugh, blacksmith
 34. Newberry, James, machinist
 36. Gray, C. W., fitter
 38. Irvine, Alexander, fitter
 40. McNair, Donald, soldier
 42. Wilson, R., electric jointer
 44. Hanna, T. H., welder
 46. Anderson, Robert. sheet metal worker
 48. Styles, B., teacher
 50. Gilbert, Chris., fitter
 52. Sinclair, Wm., airport operator
 54. Quinn, Walter, machinist
 56. McKinty, James, operator
 58. Crozier, C., stoker
 60. Robb, F. A., radio engineer
 62. Gorman, L. B. H.
 64. Hodgett, J., fitter
 66. Kennedy, Wm., shop assistant
 68. Moore, Mrs. A.
 70. Ramsay, S. W., R.U.C.
 72. Turner, Wm., electrician
 74. Robinson, S., fitter
 76. McClelland, John, shipwright
 78. Bell, Mrs. K., cafe manageress
 80. Miller, J. E., plumber
 82. Gamble, Robert, lino operator
 84. Reid, E., baker

Victoria Gardens
from 4 Charnwood Avenue to Tivoli Gardens

   1. McAteer, Mrs. Jeanie
   3. Boal, R., clerk
   5. Bradley, Mrs. Margaret J.
   7. Craig, W., fitter
   9. Prenter, Nathaniel, pork butcher
 11. Jamison, C. R. A., clerk
 13. Occupied
 15. Foley, Mrs. J.
 17. McIlveen, Mrs. S.
 19. Reid, John, brick layer
 21. Gribben, Joseph
 23. Kernaghan, Frederick R.
 25. Donaldson, Mrs.
 27. Potter, Mrs. S.
 29. Heaney, Robert, fitter
 31. Thompson, James
 33. McArdle, Hugh, plasterer
 35. Marshall, Miss Sadie
 37. Murray, William, fitter
 39. Palmer, F. G., engineer
..........here is Inver Avenue
 41. Armstrong, E. W.
 43. Adair, E., baker
 45. Manuel, G., tailor's cutter
 47. Morrow, Robert K., manager
 49. Peattie, W.
 51. James, W. T., evangelist
..........here is Tokio Gardens
 77. Litster, Walter G.
 79. Edmondson, Mrs. M.
 81. McClean, Mrs. J. E. (McClaine, H. William in 1951)
 83. Robinson, Mrs. B.
 85. Norris, Mrs. G.
 87. Willis, George, inspector
 89. Thompson, Mrs. S. E.
 91. Browning, P. L., manufacturers' agent
                      __________

   2. Jackson, Alex., foreman
   4. Falls, D. P., lorry driver
   6. Johnstone, Mrs. J.
   8. McDonald, John, coach painter
 10. Harrison, Mrs. E.
 12. Gardner, A. E., manager
 14. Fleming, Mrs. M.
 16. Moore, Mrs. K.
 18. Mallon, Mrs. Annie K.
 20. Ellison, Mrs. E.
 22. Somers, E. V.
 24. Jackson, Mrs. O.
 26. Lindsay, R. J.
 28. Bell, R.
 30. Brown, John A., inspector
 32. Ward, Mrs. Martha
 34. Stevenson, R.
 36. Treacy, A., R.U.C.
 38. Bowman, Mrs. M.
 40. Nixon, Mrs. E.
42-44. Vacant ground
..........here is Inver Avenue
 46. Pitt, H. H., grocer
 48. McEldowney, John, publican
 50. McCloskey, Arthur
 52. Hill, Hugh
 54. Moore, Alfred, plumber
 56. Magee, Henry, outfitter
 62. Salzedo, M.
 64. McMorrow, J., civil servant
 66. Laing, Ian, wholesale distributor (Lang, Ian, civil servant in 1951)
 68. Jones, E., cashier
 70. Occupied
 72. Hoey, J. H., engineer
 74. Templeton, Mrs.
 76. Thompson, R. F., civil servant
 78. Hanna, Mrs. A. J.
 80. Madden, J. C., clerk
 82. Lockhart, Mrs. L.
 84. Alexander, Saml. L.
 86. Newell, H. F., outfitter
 88. McHugh, John F.
 90. Taylor, John

Victoria Park Huts
off East Road

       Vacant ground
   2. Hagan, Wm., labourer
   3. Hinton, Wm., labourer
   4. Philpott, Alfred, labourer
       Vacant ground
 12. Clarke, Alex. M., labourer
 13. Creighton, James, labourer
       Vacant ground
 28. Rainey, Adam E., labourer
       Vacant ground
 40. Hudson, Wm., labourer
       Vacant ground
 42. McErlean, Cornelius, M.N.
 43. Flynn, Francis, docker
       Vacant ground
 53. Cairns, J., labourer
       Vacant ground
 56. Bowman, John, labourer
 57. Beattie, Wm., labourer
       Vacant ground
 63. Burns, J., labourer
 64. McDowell, Edwd., labourer
       Vacant ground
 68. McClay, Wm., labourer
 69. Craig, Hugh, shipwright
 70. Foye, Thomas, labourer
 71. Donnelly, Kevin, butcher
       Vacant ground
 75. Hamilton, James, labourer
       Vacant ground
 78. Evitt, James, labourer
       Vacant ground
 84. Edgar, James, labourer
       Vacant ground
 86. Johnston, Robert, fitter
       Vacant ground
 89. Craig, Robert, labourer
       Vacant ground
 91. Cosby, John, labourer
       Vacant ground
 94. Glennie, John, sheet metal worker
 95. Connor, Robert G., labourer
 96. Wilson, James, labourer

Victoria Road
from 62 Palmerston Road to 1 Inverary Drive

   1. Moneypenny, Henry, clerk
   3. Graham, Miss M. J.
   5. Boucher, W., lorry driver
   7. Hendry, James, machinist
   9. Lamb, David A., joiner
 11. McGuigan, Mrs. E.
 13. Kirkpatrick, D.
 15. Fraser, Mrs. H.
 17. Best, Mrs. E.
 19. Faulkner, F., sheet metal worker
 21. Johnston, R.
 23. Paul, James, plater's helper
 25. Greenaway, I., clerk
 27. Kelly, Miss S.
 29. Neill, John, clerk
 45. Thompson, W., joiner
 47. Magowan, Mrs. M.
 49. Rainey, Robert, fitter
 51. Hutchinson, Mrs. Mabel
 53. Naylor, George A., grocer
..........here is Victoria Avenue
 55. Martin, Robt., grocer
 57. McFerran, Jas., brass moulder
 59. Snodden, A., dock labourer
 61. Grimshaw, Wm. S., M.N.
 63. Chambers, John, director
 65. Gourley, D. G., rivetter
 67. Lyons, James
 69. Curtis, Mrs. Rosamond
 71. Vacant
 73. Magill, Mrs. E.
 75. Ward, Miss A. E.
 77. Porter, H. G., M.I.Mun.E.
77a. Murphy, Wm., sheet metal worker
 79. Cummings, Miss Sarah
 81. Kidney, Miss Emily
 83. Wilson, Samuel, clerk
   "   Jordan, G., machinist
   "   Vacant
 85. Rutherford, M.
                       __________

   2. Holland, Wm. Henry, moulder
   4. Gill, Mrs. Annie
   6. McFerran, Robert, joiner
   8. Rainey, Miss Nora
 10. Roberts, G., bus conductor
 12. Stitt, James, conductor
 14, Russell, J., iron turner
 16. Young, James, shipwright
 18. Simpson, James, joiner
 20. McKendry, G. E., coach painter
 22. McCarthy, J., wages clerk
 24. Vacant
 26. McNaughton, Wm. J., clerk

 28. Gibson, Miss Agnes E.
 30. Boyd, David, engineer
 32. Sidney-Smith, T.
34-36. Vacant ground
 38. Whan, S., fitter
 40. Morrow, Mrs. Mary
 42. McCrory, James, agent
 44. Douglas, R. M., engineer

Victoria Road
(No. 2)
off Queen's Road

       Harland & Wolff, Ltd.

Victoria Square
Continuation of William Street South to 103 Victoria Street

1-7. Granleese & Co., fireplace manufacturers
9-21. Cantrell & Cochrane Ltd., Aerated & Mineral Water Manufacturers - By Appointment to The Late King George VI.
 23. Vacant
25-27. Robb, Victor H., & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
29-35. Davis, Louis N., & Co., Armstrong Siddeley Distributors for N.I.; Motor Engineers; Ace Number Plates; Armstrong Siddeley Industrial Engines; Filtrate (Regd.) Oils
37-39. Carplant Limited, Hire Purchase
 41. Nelson & McGuinness, turf accountants
 43. Robb, Victor H., & Co. Ltd. (comm. vehicle repairs)
 45. Irish Temperance League Cafe
 47. International Hairdressing
 49. Rooney, Dan, fruiterer
51-55. Victoria Bar
                       __________

   2. Mayfair Dance Studio
2-8. Ball, James E., hardware merchant (showroom)
 10. McDonald, J. A., confectioner and tobacconist
12-14. Belfast Empire Theatre of Varieties Ltd.
..........here is Telfair Street
 18. Conlan, James, publican
 20. Frackelton, John, & Son Ltd., Glass and Paint Merchants
22-34. Vacant
 36. McComb, John, lending library
   "   Northern Catering Co., ice cream and newsagency
                       First Floor
   "   Pigs Marketing Board (Northern Ireland)
                      Second Floor
   "   Van Den Berghs, Ltd., Margarine Manufacturers
   "   Belfast Chamber of Trade - J. Little, M.B.E., secretary
   "   Bakers' Association - J. Little, M.B.E., secretary
   "   North of Ireland Grocers' Association, Ltd. - J. Little, M.B.E., secretary
                    Third Floor
   "   Bullick, W. E., & Co., engineers' agents
   "   Canadian Government Trade Commissioner
   "   Murray & Partners, building contractors
   "   Granleese, J., & Co., agents
                     Fourth Floor
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   McMeekin, S., seed merchant
   "   Tolland, James, & Co., Fruit and Produce Brokers
   "   Tolland, Lindsay, fish broker
   "   Brightside Foundry and Engineering Co. Ltd.
 38. Adamson & Co. (Machines), Ltd., Industrial Sewing Machine Manufacturers
 40. McErvel, T. & J. (1948) Ltd., seedsmen
   "   Vacant
                       First Floor
   "   Neill, W. F., & Co., F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I., Chartered Surveyors, Chartered Auctioneers, Estate Agents, and Valuers
   "   Woolwich Equitable Building Society
   "   Northern Ireland Property Investment Trust, Ltd.
   "   Agnew, C. J., & Son, Auctioneers and Estate Agents
                     Second Floor
   "   Boston, James, solicitor
                      Third Floor
   "   McErvel, John H., grain merchant
   "   Veitch, R. A., architect
   "   Valentine, W. C., agent
   "   Morris, Herbert, Ltd., lifting and conveying machinery
   "   General Film Distributors, Ltd.
                     Fourth Floor
   "   Burrows & Neill, artists
   "   Wood, C. R. M., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I., chartered architect

Victoria Street
Continuation of Corporation Street to Cromac Street

1-5. Anchor Line Ltd., Steamship Owners and Shipping Agents. Agents for Donaldson Line, Ltd. T.A.: "Belanchor, Belfast"
7-9. Cullen, Allen, & Co. Ltd., Potato, Grain, Hay, Straw, and General Produce Merchants, Cartage and Storage Contractors T.A.: "Export, Belfast"
   "   Ulster Transport Sports Association - R. A. Wilson, hon. secretary
       Vacant ground
..........here is Waring Street
11-51. Vacant
..........here is High Street
 53. Howe, Fredk., wholesale confectioner and tobacconist
53a. Winton Arms (side entrance)
 55. Bedford, Walter, jeweller and watch maker
 57. Vacant
59-61. Beattie, Thos., & Co., Nurserymen and Seedsmen
 63. Lyttle & Co., Ltd., Tailors
63a. Amalgamated Society of Woodworkers
   "   Crawford, George, (Belfast), Ltd., Wholesale Chemists' Sundriesmen
   "   Ulster Operatic Co.
   "   News Theatre Group, The
 65. McNeill & Co. (Decorations), Ltd., wallpaper merchants
 67. Ross's Ltd., Coal Importers
 69. Lyttle & Co., Ltd., weatherproofs
 71. Gateway
 73. Gibson, T. A., M.P.S., chemist
75-81. Vacant ground
..........here is Ann Street
83-85. Bell, S. D., & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
87-89. Carrothers, Rea & Co. Ltd., Flour, and Grain Merchants
91-95. McClelland, John A., & Co. Ltd., wholesale jewellers, cutlers and hardware merchants
 97. Kane & Smith, Ltd., wholesale leather merchants
99-101. Steele, Robert, seed, manure & implement merchant
103. Vacant
..........here is Victoria Square
105-107. Lennon, P.  & F., Ltd., publican
109-115. Robb, Victor H., & Co. Ltd.
117-119. Kilpatrick, J., Ltd., poultry food specialists
121-123. H.M. Stationary Office
..........here is Chichester Street
133-135. Lavery, D., publican
137. Gallagher, D., & Co., tobacconists
   "    Campbell, Paul, LL.B., Solicitor
   "    Lunn, Anthony, & Co., solicitors
   "    McShane, Miss S., hairdresser
139. Phillips, Misses, confectioners
141. Bowden, Jack, Sports Store, The
143. Gateway
145. McCullough, E. J., plumber
147. Smyth's Furniture Store, House Furnishers
149-155. Goodyear Tyre and Rubber Co. (Great Britain), Ltd., The
157. Dunlop, H. M., Butchers' Outfitters and Stainless Steel Fittings
159. Downey & Co., boot and shoe factors
..........here is Gloucester Street
161-163. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - Markets' Branch - A. E. Holmes, manager
165-167. Central Hotel
   "    Central Bar, The
169-171. Moore, W. H., & Son, butchers & provision merchants
173-175. Tyler, John & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe merchants
177. Home & Colonial Stores
179. Browne, Robert (Provisions) Limited
181. Taylor, Edward, Ltd., medical plaster manufacturers
183. Bourke, Christopher, The Tulip Cafe
                       __________

   2. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd. (store)
   4. Reid, William, Ltd., Ship Brokers
   6. Vacant
   8. Stephens & Walkington, Shipping and Timber Brokers; Agents Donaldson Line, Canadian National Railways and New Zealand Shipping Co., also all Air Lines
   "   Williames, W. E., & Co., Agents for Bristol, Cardiff, and Swansea Steamers also all Air Lines
   "   Isle of Man Steam Packet Co. Ltd.
..........here is Waring Street
10-14. Heyn, G., & Sons, Ltd., Managers Ulster Steamship Co. Ltd., "Head" Line and "Lord" Line Steamers T.A.: "Heyn, Belfast"
..........here is Ulster Street
 16. Northern Bank Ltd. (head office) - W. R. Davison, Manager: F. St. C. Logan, Chief Accountant; W. Davidson, Secretary
               The Albert Memorial
..........here is Queen's Square
 18. Vacant
 20. Dossor, John, Ballroom
   "   Dorman, D., & Co., Ltd., shipping & timber agent
   "   Bennet, J. L., & Co., agents
22-26. Vacant
28-30. Vacant
 32. Warden Bros. (Newtownards), Ltd., Fireplace Specialists
..........here is Marlborough Street
 34. Lytle, John, & Sons Ltd., Wholesale Seed and Tea Merchants. T.A.: "Lytlesons, Belfast"
36-38. McCausland, Samuel, Ltd., Wholesale Seed Merchants. T.A.: "Shamrock, Belfast"
40-44. McMullan, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Druggists & Chemists and Grocers. T.A.: "Emerald, Belfast"
..........here is Ann Street
 46. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - W. R. Carmody, Manager
 48. McClinton & Co. Ltd., wholesale seed merchants. Mill, 29-33 Laganview Street. T.A.: "Clinton, Belfast"
 50. Pratt & Montgomery Ltd., Wholesale Tea Merchants
 52. Green, Forster, & Co., Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
54-60. Northern Publishing Office (Belfast) Ltd., The, Booksellers, Manufacturing Scholastic Stationers, Paper Merchants, Printers, Wholesale Fancy Goods, Paper Rulers, Envelope Makers, etc.
 62. Shaw & McMullan, Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants
 64. Browne, G. H., & Co. Ltd., paper merchants and Stationers
 66. Amalgamated Transport and General Workers' Union
 68. Rogers, John, Ltd., Felt Manufacturers, Wire Workers and Wire Weavers
70-78. Marshall, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Provender Millers, Flour Factors and Sugar Merchants
..........here is Townhall Street
 80. Petty Sessions Courts, (Old Town Hall) -Resident Magistrates - J. H. Campbell, Q.C., Dr. J. V. S. Mills. Clerk of Petty Sessions - G. Courtney; assistant clerk - F. G. Caldbeck
   "   Summons and Custody Courts - J. T. Rodgers, caretaker
..........here is Chichester Street
 82. Ulster Tavern (side entrance)
 84. Campbell, Bernard, & Co., solicitors
 86. Rogan Bros., boot & shoe merchants
 88. Sloane, W. A., dental repair laboratory
   "   Victoria Repair Services, dry cleaners
90-94. Ritchie, A. S., & Co., seed, manure, and agricultural implement merchants
 96. Tughan, Samuel, & Son, house furnishers
 98. Creelman, William, furniture dealer
100. Smyth's Auction Mart, Auctioneers and Valuers
102. Victoria Filling Station
104. Leech, J. Oliver, Ltd., Refrigerating Engineers
106. Vacant
108. Skefko Ball Bearing Co., Ltd., The
110. Northern Bank Ltd. - N. J. A. Irwin, Manager

Violet Street
from 34 Springfield Road to Cavendish Street

 1a. Heenan, J., upholsterer
   3. McGuckin, James, bus conductor
   5. Hannon, Mrs. Cecilia
   7. Wylie, John
   9. Kane, Andrew, clerk
 11. Trainor, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 13. McCormick, P., van man
 15. Maguire, Thomas, floor layer
 17. Heenan, Thomas, fitter
 19. Glover, Miss Elizabeth
 21. Kelly, Daniel, linen finisher
 23. Barry, Miss Isabella
 25. Morrison, Patk., plumber
 27. Connolly, John J., labourer
 29. Black, Mrs. E.
 31. Gallagher, Mrs. I.
                       __________

   2. Doherty, John J., sergt., R.U.C.
   4. Curran, Daniel, clerk
   6. Rogers, Mrs. Jane A.
   8. Morrison, Alphonsus, baker
 10. Flanagan, Mrs. Mary A.
 12. Lavery, Arthur
 14. Watters, Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer

Virginia Street
from 75 Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

       Side door
   1. Berry, Norman, sanitary officer
   3. Stewart, Miss Jane
   5. Harvey, William J., supper saloon
..........here is Elm Street
   7. McKelvey, D. J.
   9. Burke, Robert, R.U.C.
 11. Phillips, William, fitter
 13. Russell, Steven, engine driver
 15. Gabbie, Walter, club manager
 17. Angelone, Victor, shop assistant
 19. Blyth, Fred., fitter
 21. Bell, Mrs. Isabella
 23. Lennon, Miss J. E.
 25. Long, Robert J., brass turner
 27. Belton, J., painter
 29. Walsh, Mrs. L.
 31. Teit, Sydney, plater's helper (Tate, S. in 1951)
 33. Buchanan, Thomas, house repairer
 35. Noble, Mrs. Annie
 37. Turkington, James
 39. Baker, Thomas, bus conductor
 41. Hamilton, Mrs. I.
 43. Curry, Geo. Harry, grocer
                       __________

 2a. Rice, Mrs. Mary, furniture dealer
   2. Darrah, R., fitter
   4. Adams, Frederick
..........here is Elm Street
   6. Gillbourne, Arthur, machine man
   8. Quigley, J. J., R.U.C.
 10. Mooney, Miss Jean
 12. McAloney, Jas., engine driver
 14. Batchelor, Thos. T., gas worker
 16. McCormick, Mrs. Jeannie
 18. Mitchell, Mrs. J.
 20. Megarry, Miss Mary
 22. Sparrow, Gerald
 24. Hughes, Mrs. E.
 26. Reddick, H., driller
 28. McCoy, Miss Emily, machinist
 30. Martin, Mrs. M.
 32. McCracken, Wm., inspector
 34. Dunn, Robert J., clerk
 36. McAllister, Geo., labourer
 38. Bolton, Victor, joiner
 40. Thompson, Mrs. Jane
 42. White, Miss Mary
 44. Coleman, T. A., foreman
 46. Radcliffe, Mrs. Margaret

Vistula Street
from 11 McCandless Street to Geoffrey Street

   5. McIlrea, Miss Mary (Rea, Miss Mary in 11951) (McElrea, Miss Mary in 1943)
   7. Vogan, Miss Letitia
   9. Liggett, George, labourer
 11. St. Mary's Mews
 13. Warwick, R., brush maker
 15. McFarlane, Hugh, labourer
 17. Edgar, George, conjurer
 19. Hopkins, Thos., steel erector
 21. Moore, George, iron dresser
 23. McKnight, W. H., helper
 25. Morrow, Alex.
 27. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
 29. Ford, F., stoker
 31. McCormick, Mrs. Ellen
 33. Podgen, Albert
 35. Mustard Seed Mission Hall
 37. Turkington, Ed., machinist
 39. Neill, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
                       __________

   2. Harrison, J. W., electro plater
   4. Dubois, Mrs. Martha
   6. Briggs, Joseph
   8. Colgan, Robert, labourer
 10. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 12. Farr, Mrs. Mary
 14. Campbell, R. J., helper
 16. Jones, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Cunningham, Alfred, labourer
 20. Cooke, Thos., labourer
 22. Magee, Richard, labourer
 24. Orr, Joseph, labourer
 26. Kyle, Hugh, labourer
 28. Walker, William
 30. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
 32. Smyth, George, baker
 34. Hinds, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Hart, S., labourer
 38. Scott, Robert
 40. Hill, George, labourer
 42. Campbell, Robert, finisher
 44. Kirkpatrick, Alexander, driver
 46. Moody, John, labourer
 48. Magowan, Mrs. Jane, grocer

Voltaire Gardens
at 166 Whitewell Road

..........here is Serpentine Gardens
   1. Shaw, Wm. T., fitter
   3. Taylor, Thomas, clerk
   5. McCloy, James, inspector
   7. Skilling, A., head cleaner
   9. Cummings, Wm., carter
 11. Napier, E., bus conductor
 13. Scott, Charles
 15. Sweeney, James, cook
 17. Neill, Mrs. Evelyn
 19. Larcombe, George W., labourer
 21. Norwood, Wm., coach painter
 23. Buick, John, storeman
 25. McCrea, Miss Agnes
 27. McMaw, W. J., fitter
 29. Bunting, James E.
 31. Chambers, William, tobacco worker
 33. Knox, John, labourer
 35. Cowan, Samuel, lamp lighter
 37. McCready, Mrs. Ellen
 39. Hull, Henry, motor driver
 41. Gates, John J., bundling master
 43. Fyfe, S.
 45. Cowan, Thomas, bus conductor
                      __________

   2. Jamison, Robt. J., lorry driver
   4. Solotti, Jas. S., brick layer
   6. Campbell, Robt. H., tailor
   8. Leggett, Miss Lily
 10. Boyles, William, labourer
 12. Woods, Charles, driller
 14. Brown, Miss Jean
 16. Henderson, F., machinist
 18. Valentine, Henry, fitter
 20. Crawford, John, labourer
 22. Black, Mrs. E.
 24. Guinn, Robert A., plater
 26. Boal, James
 28. Halligan, A. J., shipwright
 30. Ross, William, cleaner
 32. McGlade, Thos., labourer
 34. Simms, Samuel, conductor
 36. Long, Gerald, taxi driver
 38. Searle, Henry, fitter
 40. Forsythe, R. S., crane driver
 42. McKnight, Alexander, crane driver
 44. Knowles, Samuel J., labourer

Vulcan Street
from 18 Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

1-3. Frazer, R. A., & Co. (rear)
   5. McBride, Joseph, labourer
   7. Bradley, Frank, labourer
   9. Allen, Robert, labourer
 11. McAuley, F., labourer
 13. Copeland, E., labourer
 15. McCarthy, Miss Elizabeth
 17. Murray, John, labourer
 19. Hughes, Edwd., labourer
 21. Dromgoole, Charles, taxi driver
 23. Robinson, Mrs. Susan
 25. Glenholmes, Richard, roofer
 27. Crane, Edward, dealer
 29. McConville, O., pipe coverer
 31. Occupied
 33. Dines, J., skin dresser
 35. Bond, William, labourer
 37. Flanigan, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Cupples, Hugh, labourer
 41. Dempsey, Miss Margaret
 43. O'Brien, Mrs. B.
 45. Allen, Robert, labourer
 47. Sloan, Mrs. L.
 49. Magee, Miss C.
 51. Stratton, Harry, boiler maker
 53. McCavera, Mrs. M.
 55. Farrelly, J., labourer
 57. Fagan, Mrs. Isabella
 59. Atkinson, J., labourer
 61. McManus, James, butcher
 63. Murphy, Mrs. C.
 65. Brady, Mrs. Frances
 67. Harrison, Miss M.
 69. McCarthy, P., labourer
 71. Curran, Miss Margaret
 73. O'Donnell, M. J., labourer
 75. Anderson, Mrs. Annie
 77. McCusker, Patrick, labourer
 79. McAuley, Mrs. K.
                      __________

..........here is Saul Street
   2. Hughes, Miss Mary, grocer
   4. Kane, Patrick, painter
   6. McIlvenny, Mrs. M.
   8. Griffen, James, labourer
 10. Campbell, Charles, labourer
 12. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. O'Hanlon, J., labourer
 16. O'Neill, Harry, driver
 18. Murtagh, Mrs. Susan
 20. Rooney, James, labourer
 22. Mulholland, Joseph, labourer
 24. Darragh, A., painter
 26. Power, Mrs. Annie
 28. Quinn, Miss Mary
 30. Donnelly, John, bus driver
 32. Hamilton, Robert, clerk