LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1955 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1955 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically

1955 Index

A to Anglesea St - A part 2 - B to Berry St - B Part 2 - C to Cheviot Ave - Chichester Ave to Conway St. - C Part 3
D to Donegall Road - D Part 2 - E -
F - G - H - I J K - L to Lim - L Pt2 - M to Mea - M Part 2 inc Mc - NOP - QR - STUV - WYZ

Cabin Hill Gardens
from 495 Newtownards Road Upper to Cabin Hill Park

   1. Swayne, W. E.
   3. Hayes, A. F., produce merchant
   5. Robson, Mrs. Anna
   7. Rea, A., civil servant
   9. Jordan, Miss A. K.
 11. Kenyon, Mrs. Nan
 13. Love, R., commercial traveller
 15. McCormick, J. H.
 17. Orr, J. G., director
 19. Quigley, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Graham, H., M.Sc., M.B.
 23. White, John, school teacher
 25. Lindsay, Miss M. A.
 27. Hamilton, R. A.
 29. Crawford, E. L., director
 31. Ballentine, W.
 33. Haynes, Miss F. E.
 37. Lowden, Norman, director
 39. Brown, Mrs. Jean
 41. Munn, F., insurance official
 43. Doherty, Mrs. S.
 45. Monie, H. H., stock broker
 47. Parke, Mrs. E. A.
 49. Zebedee, Alexander, electrician
 51. Elliott, S. W.
 53. Kernaghan, S/Ldr/ S. H.
 55. Aiken, D. C.
 57. Mills, W., assistant foreman
                       __________

   2. McIlroy, R. J.
   4. Miller, John J.
   6. Sheane, Stanley R., L.D.S.
   8. Gribbon, H. D., civil servant
 10. Ingram, Mrs. I. J.
 12. Rutledge, A., manager
 14. Wilson, William, director
 16. Reid, Austen, manufacturer
 18. Thompson, H. L., A.C.A.
 20. Pollard, A. E.
 22. Chambers, E. V.
 24. Gowdy, Mrs. Janet
 26. Roxborough, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Whitten, James M., civil servant
 30. Drysdale, H. R., buyer
 32. Jeffrey, W. J.
 34. Dawson, Eric, traveller
 36. Coulter, James, carrier
 38. Shillington, Mrs. E. M.
 40. Boyd, W. R., civil servant
 42. Craig, Fredk. M., civil servant
 44. Skillen, Mrs. Alberta
 46. Ryding, H. C., pilot
 48. Rice, Mrs. A. F. M.
 50. Napier, J. G., M.B.E.
 52. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 54. Dickson, R. H.
 56. Clugston, J., Press photography
 58. Turner, Alfred F. H., civil servant
 60. Jackson, E. S. E., civil servant
 62. Sheals, Miss Hannah
 64. Firth, E. R.
 66. Polley, William
 68. Gardner, W. S., engineer

Cabin Hill Park
from 479 Newtownards Road Upper to King's Road

   1. Benington, H., cashier
   3. Morrison, Chas., com. traveller
   5. Graham, Mrs. Rachel
   7. Thompson, Samuel, insurance official
   9. Watson, M., manufacturers' agent
 11. Mills, W., housing inspector
 13. McNeilly, W. G., journalist
 15. Small, G. R., civil engineer
 17. McCleary, Thos., estate agent
 19. Watson, F. J., director
 21. Musson, Miss F. C.
 23. Thompson, R. C., civil servant
 25. Bailie, T. A., civil servant
 27. Moore, J. A., O.B.E.
 29. Drysdale, Mrs.
 31. Morrow, Miss J., music teacher
 33. Clarke, J. L.
 35. Topping, W. H.
 37. Mawhinney, Miss E.
 39. Irwin, R. G.
 41. McMillen, W. D., accountant
 43. Wilson, S. B., school teacher
 45. Russell, John, clerk
 47. Annesley, H. A., civil servant
 49. McConnell, J. W., accountant
 51. Robertshaw, Mrs. P.
       Vacant ground
 53. O'Reilly, James
 55. Collins, William
 57. Roy, Fred., insurance inspector
 59. Spiers, Thomas
                       __________

   2. Mills, Mrs. M.
   4. Jackson, Miss D.
   6. Conn, Wm., secretary
   8. Crawford, Mrs. L.
 10. McCullough, Mrs. F.
 12. Loxton, A. S. G.
 14. Crawford, Ivan D., F.C.A.
 16. Wallace, R. W., civil servant
 18. Hadden, Alfred
 20. McGurk, Thomas, chemist
 22. Stewart, Kathleen
 24. Buchanan, F.
 26. Petticrew, Archibald, foreman
 28. Trevitt, V. L.
 30. Knowles, N. E.
 32. Simpson, John D.
 34. Martin, J.
 36. Burnett, A. C., B.E.M., manager
 38. Waring, George A.
 40. Patton, James, teacher
 42. Knipe, James
 44. Wilson, Mrs.
 46. Dick, Wm., chemist
 48. Jamison, Thos. B., accountant
 50. McCombe, Samuel
 52. Ervine, Mrs. S. E.
..........Here is Cabin Hill Gardens
 56. Robinson, Mrs. Martha
 58. Barry, R.
 60. Sleith, Mrs. Edith

Cable Street
from 188 Newtownards Road to Fox Street

   1. McQuitty, H., chemist (side door)
   3. Dineley, Fredk., machinist
   5. Black, Donald, labourer
   7. Gordon, W., porter
   9. Bell, R., linesman, G.P.O.
 11. Maxwell, E., labourer
 13. Craig, A., labourer
 15. Millar, Robt. R., sheet metal worker
 17. Duncan, W. J., labourer (Dunbar, K., fitter in 1951)
 19. Powell, Mrs. Mary Jane
 21. O'Neill, Edwd., docker
 23. Wilson, S., welder
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Mawhinney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Toner, Edward, labourer
 31. Beattie, Alex., labourer
 33. Stewart, Samuel, iron turner
 35. Neagle, James, labourer
 37. Young, Robert, labourer
 39. Baine, G., rivetter
 41. Lowry, James, labourer
 43. Alexander, John, labourer
 45. Woods, Miss Lena
 47. Magill, Mrs. Agnes
 49. McNaught, Wm., labourer
 51. Walmsley, T. H., labourer
 53. Ogle, W., labourer
 55. Dunn, Fredk.
 57. Fitzsimmons, Hugh, labourer
                      __________

   2. Wilson, Wm., confectioner
   4. Martin, John
   6. Brown, W. H. A., engineer
   8. McKitterick, Cecil, dealer
 10. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Wright, Hugh, labourer
 14. Stranix, John, iron turner
 16. Patterson, D., iron turner
 18. Holmes, D., driver
 20. Corry, Miss Dorothy, supervisor
 22. Cherry, Robert, labourer
 24. Grierson, G., civil servant
 26. Crawford, Alex., plumber
 28. Totton, Thos., lamplighter
30a. Stables
 30. Fitchie, R., labourer
 32. Magill, Alfred, welder
 34. Davis, Mrs. Helen
 36. Kennedy, James
 38. Ellison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Houston, Henry, labourer
 42. Carberry, Thomas, labourer
 44. Thomson, C., pipe coverer
 46. Todd, R., labourer
 48. Occupied
 50. Magill, W., labourer
 52. Totton, J.
 54. McAdam, Robert, helper
 56. Occupied
 58. Todd, Robert, labourer
 60. Todd, James, grocer

Cadogan Park
from 298 Lisburn Road to 81 Malone Road

       Belfast Corporation - District Fire Station
       Vacant ground
       House being built
   3. Mitchell, Mrs. E.
   5. Montgomery, D. A. D., M.B.E., M.D., M.R.C.P. (Lond.)
   7. Meenan, B. A., J.P.
   9. Walker, Miss C. G.
 11. Brown, H. R.
 13. Lewis, John A., representative
 15. Patrick, M. S., M.B.
       Vacant ground
 21. Harding, S. A., A.C.A.
 23. McVicker, J. T.
 25. Hamilton, Ian M., director
 27. Harding, Howard, director
 29. Fancourt, Capt. H. L. St. J., D.S.O.
 31. Lewis, P. S.
                       __________

   2. Burton, J. N.
   4. Gordon, James S., buyer
   6. Fry, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Brown, R. J.
 10. Gamble, W. J., director
 12. Ekin, W. H., F.R.C.S.
 14. Cassidy, Fredk., tourist officer
 16. Kinkead, R. W.
 18. Boyd, James, C.B.E., M.A., B.Sc., M.D., D.P.H., F.R.C.P.(I.)
 20. Patton, W. F., Q.C.
 22. Grant, Albert
22a. McKibbin, Fredk., J.P.
 24. Marriott, Richard
 26. McLachlan, Red. Dr. H. J.
 28. McAlister, R.
 30. Wilson, R. I., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 32. Flats -
    (1) Reid, F. A., barrister-at-law
    (2) McCaughey, Donald, J.P.
    (3) Jamieson, H. W.
 34. Craig, D. H., F.R.C.S.
 36. Allison, V. D., M.D., D.P.H.
 40. Frizzell, R. J., general manager
 42. Copeland, P.
 44. Seymour, A. C., M.B.
 46. Rushmere Hotels Ltd. (W. Love, Director)

Cadogan Street
from 24 Agincourt Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Boyd, Mrs. Emma
   3. Keenan, George, clerk
   5. Jones, A. G., clerk
   7. Lundy, William
   9. Allen, Robert
 11. Shaw, Robert, store clerk
 13. Irvine, Thomas
 15. Harvey, Mrs. E.
                       __________

   2. Rainey, A., shop assistant
   4. Shaw, Robert, joiner
   6. Shaw, Mrs. E. F., shop assistant
   8. Robinson, J. A., joiner
 10. Webb, W. J., clerk
 12. Irvine, W., insurance agent
 14. Meharg, Robert, compositor
 16. Campbell, Mrs. S.

Cairnburn Avenue
From 98 Old Holywood Road to Cairnburn Crescent

   1. Nelson, J., wholesale merchant and confectioner
   3. Simpson, J. L., manager
   5. Moore, Thomas, civil servant
   7. McClure, F. B., bank official
   9. McKennan, J., A.C.A.
 11. Montgomery, R. H., civil servant
 13. Turk, P. R., M.A., teacher
 15. Daffey, Alan R., aero. engineer
 17. Spence, J. T., insurance inspector
 19. Murphy, Wm., com. traveller
 21. Wilshire, J. A., civil engineer
 23. McGeoch, R. V., B.Arch., A.R.I.B.A.
 25. Bruce, P., A.R.I.C.S.
                      __________

..........here is Cairnburn Gardens
   2. Houses being built
   4. Coulter, D. C., B.Sc., A.M.I.Mech.E.
   6. McCarroll, Fredk., teacher
   8. Ward-Brown, P., aero. engineer
 10. Halbert, Geo. R., salesman
 12. Thornberry, H. C., L.D.S., R.C.S.(I.)
 14. Smyth, Robt. H., teacher
 16. Mullin, John P., M.P.S.

Cairnburn Crescent
From 16 Cairnburn Avenue to Cairnburn Park

   1. Caldwell, Misses A. & M.
   3. Ferguson, John, M.A., school inspector
   5. Ware, M. C., A.R.I.C.S., surveyor
   7. Little, Stanley L., B.Com.Sc.
   9. Owens, Charles M., company director
 11. House being built
 13. Haskell, Ernest W., civil servant
 15. Rollins, David J., A.C.A.
 17. House being built
       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Cairnburn Drive
From Cairnburn Crescent to Cairnburn Gardens

       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Cairnburn Gardens
from 32 Cairnburn Road to Cairnburn Avenue

   1. Martin, Edward C., director
   3. Hamilton, Thomas, journalist
   5. Moore, W. J., chemist
       Vacant ground
 15. Willoughby, A. L., elec. engineer
 17. Foley, Robert E., chartered accountant
 19. Waters, G. A., civil servant
 21. McAuslan, Alastair K., A.M.I.E.E.
                     __________

   2. Hall-Thompson, Lt.-Col. The Rt. Hon. S. H., D.L., J.P.
       Flat -
          Bunting, J. P., director
       Vacant ground
   4. Allen, Mrs. Agnes

Cairnburn Park
off Cairnburn Crescent

       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Cairnburn Road
Circular Road to Glenmachan Road

       Belmont Men's Club Garden Plots
       Vacant ground
..........here is Old Holywood Road
       Watson, T. J., motorman
       Cairnburn Nursery - M. W. Fordham, prop.
                Glenmachan Cottages
       Powell, Donald, plumber
       Quaite, Miss Eva, civil servant
       Gourley, Geo., gardener
..........here is Glenmachan Road
                      __________

   2. Waddell, R. N., building contractor
   4. Vacant ground
   6. Croskery, T. H., director
   8. MacDermott, Right Hon. Lord
 10. Sholdis, John, linen business
12-14. Vacant ground
 16. Johnson, Jos.
 18. Campbell, Samuel, fitter
 20. vacant ground
 22. Fetherstone, John R., manager
 24. Wright, W. H., manufacturers' agent
 26. Braithwaite, J., director
 28. Cuthbert, W.
 30. Mitchell, R. L. F., school teacher
 32. Armstrong, W. H.
..........here is Cairnburn Gardens
 34. Clemitson, Arthur L.
 36. Forster, George
 38. Beattie, John, director
..........here is Old Holywood Road
..........here is Glenmachan Road

Cairngorm Crescent
at Glencairn Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Pullan, W. L., manager
   2. Trainor, John, civil servant
   3. Rankin, Leslie C., traveller
   4. McDade, John, clerk
   5. Boylan, Mrs. Lena
   6. Toland, Charles J.
   7. McCormick, Wm., baker
   8. Miller, Charles, marine engineer
       Houses being built
 13. Gibney, Samuel, costing clerk
       House being built
 15. Simpson, John
 16. Lunn, Mrs. Annie
 17. Denver, D. M., teacher
 18. Fleck, William, farmer
 19. Marsh, Wm.
 20. Robb, Herbt. S., electrician
 21. Caughey, John, journalist
 22. Hazard, Miss M. A.
 23. Ravey, David, glass merchant
 24. Sloan, John C., fitter
 25. Porter, Wm., civil servant
 26. Dixon, Robt. J., chemist
 27. Ravey, J., salesman

Cairns Street
at 51 Leeson Street

   1. Livingstone James, printer
   3. Stewart, Mrs. Rose
   5. McKenna, Michael
   7. Hughes, James, cook
   9. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 11. Occupied
 13. McMenemay, Edward, fitter
 15. McCoy, R., machinist
 17. Carolan, Fredk., labourer
 19. Moreland, Mrs. Bella
21a. Kelly, Frank
 21. Deighan, L. J., home bakery
..........here is Clonard Street Lower
                      __________

   4. Harvey, J.
   6. Loughran, Mrs. Ann
   8. Quinn, Thomas, labourer
 10. Harvey, Patrick, house repairer
 12. Fisher, Mrs. Annie
 14. Cushnahan, C., docker
 16. McConville, Hugh, carter
 18. De Meulemeester, Mrs. T.
 20. O'Donoghue, Mrs. Teresa
 22. Donnelly, Miss Margaret
 24. Harte, Hugh, labourer
 26. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Kelly, Miss Minnie
 30. McFerran, Mrs. C.
 32. Donegan, Mrs. J.
 34. Meighan, Francis, labourer

Cairo Street
from 47 Rugby Avenue to 43 Agincourt Avenue

   1. Vacant
   3. Windrim, Miss Miriam
   5. Watson, Robert
   7. Galloway, Mrs. Nan
   9. McVea, David, bus driver
 11. Coates, James, plumber
 13. Beattie, Wm., clerk
 15. Cox, Frederick, labourer
 17. Agar, Mrs. Eileen
 19. Gilmore, S.
 21. Robinson, David, baker
 23. Dunbar, David, clerk
 25. Wilson, Miss Ellen
 27. Magill, John, labourer
 29. Chapman, Mrs. E.
 31. Black, James, labourer
 33. Cordner, Charles
 35. Esdale, Mrs. Sarah
 37. Weir, H., joiner
                       __________

   2. McDonald, Mrs. E.
   4. Press, Miss E. J.
   6. Bell, D., coach builder
   8. Edgar, R., fitter
 10. McVeigh, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Stark, F. J., labourer
 14. Smyth, Miss Minnie
 16. Crookes, H., french polisher
 18. Sloan, D. R., clerk
 20. Rodger, George, joiner
 22. McMullan, Miss Elizabeth
 24. McBride, Thomas, docker
 26. Twinem, Wm. J.
 28. Stewart, C., carter
 30. Foster, Thomas, fitter
 32. Dowling, Saml. E., fitter
 34. Bradshaw, Ernest, labourer
 36. Garston, A., labourer

Caledon Street
at 72 Ainsworth Street

..........here is Woodvale Pass
..........here is Ainsworth Drive
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
       Side door
..........here is Mayo Street
   1. Lockhart, E., brass moulder
   3. Robb, James, iron turner
   5. Lowe, Henry, painter
   7. Alexander, James, lorry driver
   9. Pulford, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Coates, Adam, plater
 13. McConnell, S., compositor
 15. Duff, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Houston, F., crane man
 19. Johnstone, Thomas, joiner
 21. Best, James, labourer
 23. Traynor, William, clerk
 25. Irwin, Saml. Jas., joiner
 27. Waugh, John A., labourer
 29. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
 31. Mahaffey, John, labourer
 33. McCreight, Hugh, caulker
       Vacant ground
                     __________

..........here is Ainsworth Drive
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
          here is Mayo Street
 2a. Caledon Motor Works, motor agents & engineers
..........here is Esmond Street
   2. Erskine, John
   4. Dynes, Thos., packer
   6. McQuade, Albert, upholsterer
   8. Fitzgerald, Edward, labourer
 10. Smith, John, mechanic
 12. Higginson, Jas., moulder
 14. Mason, Norman, plumber
 16. McManus, David, labourer
 18. Hart, Otto, moulder
 20. Cushley, David, shunter
       Vacant ground

California Street
from 47 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Bracken, Mrs. Mary A.
   3. Austin, P., labourer
   5. McAllister, Mrs. Jane
   7. Fleming, Mrs. Mary
   9. O'Neill, Mrs. Jane
 11. McCartan, John, labourer
 13. Redden, J., dock labourer
 15. O'Hara, Mrs. Frances
 17. Humphrey, Mrs. Hannah
 19. Thompson, W. J., fireman
 21. Pollock, Mrs. Georgina
 23. Fennell, M., barman
 25. McKeown, H., dealer
   "   Burns, J., fruiterer
 27. Loughran, P. J., publican
..........here is Park Street
 29. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Kelly, Miss Sarah
 33. Brennan, Francis, motor driver
 35. McGuckin, Miss Bridget
 37. Duffy, Arthur, seaman
 39. Madine, Geo., labourer
 41. McKeown, Patrick, postman
 43. Havelin, Miss S.
 45. Bryne, Mrs. Mary
 47. Moran, Mrs. S.
 49. Vacant ground
                      __________

       Side door
   2. Cush, Mrs. Rose
   4. Lundy, Matthew, tailor
   6. McCavanagh, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Lavery, Mrs. Alice
 10. McKeown, Miss Mary J.
 12. Whelan, T., commissionaire
 14. Corry, John, brass moulder
 16. McCourt, George, store keeper
 18. Elliott, R., rigger
 20. Duffy, Miss Frances
 22. Gallaher, Mrs. Mary
 24. McGreevy, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Lockhart, S., grocer
..........here is Park Street
 28. Keenan, John, labourer
 30. Horne, George, fitter
 32. Occupied
 34. Largey, Samuel, tiler
 36. Largey, Wm. J., taxi driver
 38. Porter, John, labourer
 40. Whitston, Mrs. Susan (Whitson)
 42. McManus, Miss Elizabeth
 44. Kerr, George, labourer
 46. McKinney, William

California Street Lower
from 53 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Side door
   3. Marman, Mrs.
   5. McClelland, Mrs. Margt.
   7. McClelland, T., labourer
   9. Smyth, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Smyth, J., labourer
 13. Dougan, J., labourer
 15. Longworth, D., labourer
 17. McLoughlin, John, plasterer
 19. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 21. Baxter, Mrs. Lucinda
 23. Side door
                       __________

   2. Vacant ground
 2a. Peter's Hill Garage
   4. Hutchinson, John, labourer
   6. Porter, John, labourer
   8. Carlisle, Samuel, checker
 10. McIlwaine, Alex., labourer
 12. Spence, T. H., labourer
 14. Elliott, Mrs. Annie
 16. Occupied
 18. Llewellyn, Ryland, Ltd., store
 20. Gray, M., store
 22. Johnston, R. A., window cleaner
 24. McCormick, Henry, grocer

Callan Way
from 17 South Bank to Sheskin Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Dorian, William A., M.N.
 1b. Douglas, Arthur, waiter
   3. Lewis, Stanley E., painter
   5. Kidd, Burton, hotel porter
   7. Sloan, Samuel, inspector
   9. Marsden, D. C., engineer
 11. Spiers, Edwin, book binder
 13. Lyner, David, electrical welder
 15. Johnston, Samuel, crane driver
 17. Wilson, Robt. J., litho printer
 19. Johnston, Robt. G., labourer
 21. Scott, Robert, labourer
23a. McMillan, Wm., lorry driver
23b. Mitchell, Robert
                      __________

 2a. Malins, John A. G., civil servant
 2b. Burrell, Joseph, clerk
   4. Flynn, Oliver, hodsman
   6. McMillan, Jas. B., labourer
   8. Foreman, Thos. B., fitter
 10. Ruddy, Dynes, collector
 12. Morrison, A. M., sheet metal worker
 14. McCandless, N. S., clerk
 16. McDowell, Wm., blacksmith
 18. McNeice, Jas., sergt., R.U.C.
 20. Bowman, Thomas, lorry driver
 22. Harrison, Wm. M., fitter
 24. McCaughey, Robt., clerk
 26. Campbell, Wm., butcher
 28. Anderson, John, bus driver
 30. Bingham, Wm., electric welder
 32. Hill, Robert D., clerk
 34. Taylor, Robert, plumber
 36. Downey, T. J., boiler maker
 38. Bryce, John, iron turner
 40. Halliday, Mrs. Agnes
 42. Walsh, David, stoker
 44. McFarland, Hugh, bus driver
 46. Rutherford, Robt., silversmith
 48. Bayliss, Richard, motorman
 50. Coulter, Joseph, fitter
 52. Mawhinney, Wm. J., fitter
54a. Moore, William, traveller
54b. Willis, Hugh, tailor

Callender Street
from 12 Castle Lane to Donegall Square North

1-7. Brands & Normans Ltd., Castle Lane and Callender Street; High-Class General Drapers, Silk Mercers, Costumiers, Furriers, etc.
9-11. Millar, Boyd & Reid, Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen. "Woollens, Belfast"
13-21. Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Gormley, Peter, publican
   4. Cunningham, Miss Una, publican
   "   Redbank Bar
   6. Vacant ground
8-14. Vacant
 16. Roneo, Ltd., Office Equipment
   "   Roneo-Neopost Ltd., Postal Franking and Insurance Machines
 18. Mitchell, Hooton, F.B.O.A., F.S.M.C.
18a. Carpet and Floor Services Co. Ltd., cleaners and dyers
   "   Aristocrat Cleaners, The
 20. Preston, John, & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Flax and Linen Yarn Merchants
 22. Peden & Reid, solicitors (Robt. McD. Coulter, LL.B)

Calvin Street
from 45 Upper Frank Street to 62 Beersbridge Road

1-7. Wheta Ltd., millers and canners. T.A.: "Wheeta, Belfast"
   "   Apperta Ltd., Food Manufacturers and Canners. T.A.: "Wecan, Belfast"
   "   Allied Industries Ltd. T.A.: "Manage, Belfast"
   9. Nelson, Fredk., dealer
 11. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 13. Hopper, George
 15. Clarke, William
 17. Law, James
 19. McFarland, Neil, labourer
 21. Shaw, T.
 23. McKibbin, Mrs. Mary
 25. Addison, Mrs. J.
 27. Stafford, R., machine man
 29. Ross, Robert, labourer
 31. Gateway
 33. Dempster, J. H., fruiterer
                      __________

   2. Ferguson, T., labourer
   4. Campbell, Edmund, joiner
   6. Law, Jack, plumber
   8. Sweetlove, Mrs.
 10. Johnston, Mrs. Charlotte
 12. McBride, Wm., male nurse
 14. Corbett, Samuel, labourer
 16. Wilson, Robert, milk server
 18. Gibson, Miss Margaret
 20. Poots, Samuel
 24. Proctor, A. E., painter
 26. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Ogle, W., foreman
 30. Mulholland, Mrs. J.
 32. Markwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Coey, Mrs. Anna
 36. Best, Archibald, boiler maker
 38. McGregor, David, machinist
 40. Cinnamond, R. H., moulder
 42. Roberts, Geo., labourer
 44. Millar, Robert, fitter
 46. Flats -
       (1 & 2) Drysdale, Wm.
       (3) Cunningham, Mrs. S.
       (4) Vacant
 48. Emerson, Wm. Jas., tenter
 50. Noble, J. K., grocer
52-54. Spence, E., supper saloon

Camberwell Terrace
at 351 Antrim Road

   1. Smith, John, boot repairer
   2. Dressmaking Salon, The
 2a. Stewart, Geo. A., Ltd., Stores
   3. Winnington, Albert S., automobile engineer
   4. Todd, R. A., plumber
   5. Cloughley, R. V.
   6. O'Neill, Miss Frances
   7. Brannigan, Miss N.
..........here is Castleton Gardens
   8. Occupied
   9. Carson, Miss Martha J.
 10. Vacant
 11. Johnston, Mrs. J.
 12. O'Neill, Francis, civil servant
 13. Hunter, Andrew, checker
 14. McAteer, Henry, plumber
 15. Horrocks, Mrs. Eugenie
 16. Robinson, ?
 17. Kirkwood, Mrs. Margaret E.
 18. Mouncey, Mrs. Agnes
       Logan, Wm., & Sons, Ltd. (side entrance)

Cambourne Park
from 11 Upper Malone Road to Bristow Park

   1. Browne, Mrs. M. B.
   3. Mitchell, D. H., director
   5. Gentleman, Col. B. E.
   7. Craig, J. H.
   9. Strahan, G. W., solicitor
 11. Adams, H. J.
 13. Whittock, Frederick
 15. Patton, C. W.
 17. Magahy, H. S.
 19. McCallister, Prof. W. J.
 21. Hamilton, Mrs. R. E.
 23. McAlister, Mrs. F. S.
 25. Anderson, J., manufacturer
 27. Connolly, W. H., Ltd., motor agents
 29. Blair, E. Maud, M.F.C., Ph.D.
   "   Chart, D. A., Litt.D.
                       __________

   4. Thompson, R. E., director
   6. McConnell, S., director
   8. Miskelly, D.
 10. Herbert, A.
 12. Boyd, J., M.D., D.A., F.F.A., R.C.S.
 14. Orr, S.
 16. Harvey, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Sloane, Thos., secretary
 20. Monsey, Mrs. M. (Munsey, S. W., manager in 1951)
 22. Doak, W. B., chief inspector of schools

Cambrai Street
from 330 Crumlin Road to Shankill Road

   1. O'Rawe, Dr. (side door)
   "   Hurley, R. A., dentist
   3. Quinn, Chas., machinist
   5. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
   7. Taylor, William, engineer
   9. Hillis, Jas., house repairer
 11. Shanks, John, clerk
 13. Gourley, Thomas, plumber
 15. Curry, Miss Ellen
 17. Williamson, Jas., labourer
 19. Curry, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Brennan, Robert
 23. McKnight, Samuel, labourer
 25. Neill, J., labourer
 27. O'Neill, Alex., labourer
 29. Heffron, R. J., overseer
 31. Quail, David, gate keeper
 33. McAdoo, Mrs. Isabella
 35. Bradshaw, Geo., labourer
 37. Hogg, Samuel, spinning master
 39. O'Neill, Mrs. M.
 41. Cameron, David, fitter
 43. Parsons, John, labourer
 45. Carlisle, W. H., brick layer
 47. Curry, Mrs. S. J.
 49. McConnell, Saml., labourer
 51. Nesbitt, Garnet, fitter
 53. Cassidy, George, baker
 55. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 57. Bell, Wm., tailor
 59. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Smith, Miss E.
 63. Lawson, Mrs. F., cleaner
 65. Campbell, William, painter
 67. Hoy, Mrs. A.
 69. Dillon, William
 71. Arthurs, J., hackle setter
 73. Thompson, Wm., engineer
 75. Gray, Wm., labourer
 77. Gilmore, William, joiner
 79. Shields, Robert, labourer
 81. Charters, Mrs. Mabel
 83. Montgomery, Miss Mina
 85. Donaldson, Jas.
 87. Cahoon, Henry, flax dresser
 89. Lowry, Robert, labourer
 91. Wright, Henry, lorry driver
 93. Taylor, Mrs. Jane
 95. McCullough, Miss Sarah
 97. McKane, Mrs. Agnes
 99. Rowney, John, pattern maker
101. Clarke, David
103. Baxter, Wm., storeman
105. Kells, William, labourer
107. McGrand, Thos., bus conductor
109. Tweedie, W., reeling master
111. Lowe, James, labourer
113. Hunter, Wm. J.
115. Daniel, John, boiler maker
117. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
119. Faulkner, John
121. Burns, J., labourer
123. O'Neill, Arthur, labourer
125. McKinney, Andrew, labourer
127. Bleakley, Jas., baker
129. Douglas, Mrs. Margaret
131. McVeigh, W. J. W., packer
133. Matthews, Mrs. Harriett
135. McClughan, D., petrol attendant
137. Murray, Wm., labourer
139. Clarke, David, joiner
141. Hall, Mrs. F.
143. Hanley, A.
145. Bracken, T., fireman
147. Agnew, Alex., motor mechanic
149. Manders, F. J., labourer
151. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret
153. McCrum, Samuel J., lorry driver
155. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
157. Adair, Jas., newsagent
159. McCallum, George, driver
161. Spence, John, labourer
163. McMullan, Owen, spirit merchant
..........here is Heather Street
        Welcome Mission Hall
165. Todd, Mrs. Mary
167. McCleery, Miss Mary
169. Henderson, W., despatch clerk
171. Reaney, A. G., labourer
173. McCullough, Sidney, labourer
175. McConkey, Fred., engineer
177. Sloan, J., hardware
179. Gillespie, Jos. H., joiner
181. Johnston, Thomas, dealer
183. Lavery, Miss Mary
185. Ballard, William John, clerk
187. Forsythe, Alex., labourer
189. Whitehead, Mrs. Mary
191. Lofthouse, John, docker (Loftus, John, docker in 1951)
193. Barbour, John, labourer
195. Graham, Robert
197. McCoy, David, labourer
199. Templeton, Chas.
201. Mills, Joseph, fitter
203. McCoy, Miss J.
205. Bryans, Mrs. R.
207. Surgenor, Mrs. Mary
209. Burnside, Saml., labourer
..........here is Enfield Street
211. Cycle Shop (Geo. Maxwell, Prop.)
213. Elliott, William
215. Compton, Wm., moulder
217. Cunningham, Mrs. M. A.
219. Taggart, Wm., bus driver
221. Ritchie, N., fitter
223. Cairns, William, tenter
225. Neill, Mrs. J.
227. Bunting, Wm., engineer
229. Shephard, Ed., joiner
231. McConnell, Misses
233. Templeton, Mrs. Agnes
235. Maxwell, George, cycle agent
237. Linney, Jas. F., labourer
239. Dent, Mrs. J.
241. McCartney, Mrs. Mary J.
243. McCartney, Mrs. Kathleen
245. Bell, Richard, machine man
247. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
249. Bell, Mrs. M.
251. McMurray, Jas. B.
..........here is Yew Street
        St. Matthew's Church
                      __________

 62. McDowell, Henry, labourer
 64. Crawford, S., iron turner
 66. Dornan, Miss Margaret
 68. McDowell, Thos., joiner
 70. Wright, J., mechanic
 72. Elliott, Thos., fluting master
 74. McCamley, A., reeling master
 76. McCrea, Mrs. Margaret
 78. McClelland, H., hackle setter
 80. Curry, Wm., labourer
 82. Pratt, James, fitter
 84. Occupied
 86. Warren, G.
 88. Mills, Alex., helper
 90. Hamilton, W. J., reeling master
 92. Magee, Richard, labourer
 94. Shane, Mrs. Ellen
 96. Hughes, Archibald
 98. Cosby, Mrs. Sarah E.
100. Lewis, Edward, steel worker
102. Hamilton, F., driver
104. Mathers, Thos., fitter
106. McCone, Mrs. Susan, carder
108. Mitchell, Fredk., labourer
110. McIntyre, Alex., carter
..........here is Sydney Street West
112-114. Collier, Samuel, & Co., provision merchants
116. Stevenson, H., upholsterer
118. Wilson, John, hackle setter
120. Wright, S., labourer
122. Atkinson, John, com. artist
..........here is Ghent Street
124. Murray, Geo. H., labourer
126. Barnes, George, storeman
128. Rainey, Samuel, plumber
130. Gibbons, Alex., labourer
132. Occupied
134. McClean, Mrs. C., grocer
..........here is Courtrai Street
136. Adair, D., confectioner
138. Brady, G., damask worker
140. McMenemy, Miss Janet
142. Berry, Ronald, technician
144. Gibson, Mrs. M.
146. Moreland, Jas., plumber
148. Lunn, James, fitter
150. Watson, Mrs. S.
152. Hamilton, W., jeweller
154. Bell, A., sheet metal worker
156. Blair, Wm., labourer
158. Lucas, Albert, fireman
160. Davidson, Thomas, labourer
162. Falls, David, rougher
164. Sawyer, Jas.
166. Doherty, Miss Margaret
168. Stevenson, William J., labourer
170. Oliver, Mrs. Annie
172. Frame, Thomas, manager
174. Oliver, James, clerk
176. Johnston, John, labourer
178. Gillespie, Henry, joiner
180. Lindsay, Thomas, fitter
182-236. York Street Flax Spinning Co., Ltd., Brookfield Factory
238. Butler, W. J., taxi prop.
240. Watterson, David, watch maker
242. Whiteman, A. V., rivetter
244. Butler, W. J., jun., taxi cab proprietor
246. Bamford, S. J., radio engineer
248. Callen, Miss Elizabeth
250. Graham, Miss M. E.
252. Caruth, J. B., bookkeeper
254. Shields, Miss Ethel
256. Griffith, A. C., salesman
258. Northern Ireland Paint Supply Co.
   "    Wilton (Branch) Funeral Furnishers, Agent, Mrs. Griffith
        Woodvale Junior Primary School - George Simpson, principal
        Woodvale Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. John Turner
262. McKinney, Raymond, labourer
264. Blevings, Robert, barman
266. Harvey, Mrs. C.
268. Hamilton, Wm., fitter
270. Allen, Mrs. Mary
272. Cathcart, Miss Agnes
274. Gouldie, ?
276. Hastings, Wm., publican (side door)

Cambridge Street
from 47 Meadow Street to Canning Street

   1. Duncan, William, labourer
   3. McKeown, David
   5. Bradley, Robert, seaman
   7. Harper, James, driller
   9. Dean, Wm. S., railway guard
 11. McMullan, Wm. H., labourer
..........here is Spencer Street
 13. Pattison, James, tailor
 15. Maginnis, John, lorry driver
 17. Vacant
 19. McCaul, Charles, labourer
..........here is Brougham Street
 21. Side door
..........here is Bentinck Street
 23. Thornton, W. J., publican
 25. Robinson, W., caulker
 27. McGookin, Jas., motor driver
                       __________

   2. Coulter, Mrs. Mary, grocer
   4. Park, John A., blacksmith's helper
   6. Killow, H. A., boiler man
   8. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Mary
 10. Kelly, Matthew, driller
..........here is Garden Street
12-14. Laverty, Henry, & Sons Ltd., builders and contractors
 16. Patton, Wm., labourer
..........here is Brougham Street
 18. Craig, Ernest, labourer
 20. McCall, John, plasterer
 22. Miller, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Crozier, John, rigger
 26. Newell, John, fitter
..........here is Bentinck Street
 28. Vokes, James, blacksmith
 30. Lyle, Robert, boiler man

Camden Street
from 52 Lisburn Road to 51 University Road

   1. Ludgate, Mrs. Alice
   3. Flats -
   "   McKane, Mrs. Mary
   "   Stewart, Mrs. Helen
   "   Harvey, Miss
   5. Flats -
       Occupied
       Agha, J.
       Al Gharbawi, I. M.
   7. Bell, Cecil T., motor mechanic
   9. Malough, Miss Mary
 11. Flats -
        Wilson, Mrs. M. G.
        Fitzharris, ?
        Sloan, E. J.
        Allen, M. P.
        Collins, A. E. P., lecturer
        Maxwell, Dr. Eileen
        Gallagher, John, P.O. official
 13. Stinson, Miss E.
 15. Colville, Miss Lily E.
 17. Ritchie, F. G.
 19. Dalzell, Miss A. B.
 21. Flats -
        Grant, R.
        Stephens, N.
 23. Harley, Mrs. Vera
 25. Flats -
      (1) Crowley, Rev. Theodore
      (2) Swindell, G. E., M.Sc.
 27. McCraw, Irvine J., engineer
 29. Pentland, Mrs. F. J.
 31. Anderson, A.
 33. Gilmore, Mrs. M. M.
 35. Alexander, Misses
 37. Irwin, Miss S.
 39. Harper, Mrs. Martha
 41. Stewart, J. U., tech. teacher
 43. Young, H. C.
 45. Parker, Thomas
 47. Fitzwilliam Club
 51. Kinnear, Mrs. E.
51a. James, W. S., Ltd., Oil Blenders and Mill Furnishers
 53. Queen's University - Photography Department
 55. Knott, Miss E.
 57. Bell, Miss
 59. Flats -
   "   McDowell, Miss Mary
   "   Dickson, Miss Anna
   "   Ensor, Miss Elizabeth
   "   Whitehouse, Henry
   "   McMurray, Francis
                      __________

 10. Campbell, Miss F.
 12. Flats -
        Moore, W. A. M., teacher
        Rowlands, D. G., B.A., teacher
        Angus, F. J. G., B.D.
..........here is Abercorn Street
 14. Morgan, John, joiner
 16. Hanna, Misses
 18. Sproule, R. K., estimator
 20. Johnston, Ralph S., buyer
 22. Rollins, Wilfred, musical instrument dealer
 24. Elliott, Edmund W., chef
 26. Hunter, Samuel, & Co., steeplejacks
 28. O'Neill, Miss Philomena
 30. Kirkpatrick, Edwd. K., engineer
 32. Kelly, P. A., plumber
 34. Turner, Miss Elizabeth
 36. Clarke, S. A.

Cameron Street
from 44 Botanic Avenue to McClure Street

   1. Prentice, Miss S.
   3. Mallon, Miss S.
   5. Warwick, Mrs. Susan
   7. Vincent, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Mitchell, Robert
 11. Wilson, G., meter fitter
 13. Armstrong, Mrs. F.
 15. Torr, Mrs. S.
 17. Hood, W. J.
 19. Boyd, J. H.
 21. Dowling, William
 23. Kennedy, Miss Sarah
 25. Skelly, S.
 27. McCready, E., Corp. official
 29. Houston, S., engineer
                      __________

   2. Side Door
   4. George, Miss T. E.
   6. Forsythe, A.
   8. Leckey, Walter
 10. Pinkerton, Miss Agnes
10a. Side door

Cameronian Drive
from 32 Marina Park to Houston Parade

       Huts and vacant ground
                      __________

       Houses being built
 14. Bell, W. H., engineer
       Vacant ground
 24. Goodwin, Robt., engineer
 26. Archer, S., sheet metal worker
 28. Robinson, Wm., joiner
 30. Sweet, J., electrical engineer

Camlough Place
off Carney Crescent
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Richardson, Thos., steel erector
   2. Hakin, Alex., radio engineer
   3. Sinclair, Wm., fitter
   4. Small, Geo., iron turner
   5. Clover, Wm., clerk
   6. Langford, J., fireman
   7. Simpson, Robt., clerk
   8. Coyle, Benson, fitter's helper
   9. Armstrong, Wm. J., fitter
 10. Rodgers, J. A., fitter
 11. Snodden, Geo., iron moulder
 12. Shipp, A., postman

Campbell Park Avenue
from 91 Belmont Church Road to 51 Wandsworth Road

   1. Walkingshaw, Jas., newsagent and confectioner
   3. Farren, H. J., clerk
..........here is Ardgreenan Crescent
   5. Hughes, Wm.
   7. Wolfson, Mrs. E.
   9. Shaw, H., com. traveller
 11. Webb, W. A., elect. engineer
..........here is Ardgreenan Crescent
 13. Waddell, D., teacher
 15. Ball, Mrs.
 17. Clegg, Reginald, fitter
..........here is Ardgreenan Drive
 19. Felstead, Mrs. G.
 21. Gilroy, St. Clair, secretary
 23. McBride, F. H., civil servant
 25. Moore, E., fitter
 27. Peyton, James, civil servant
 29. Holmes, R. T., clerk
 31. Berry, R. J., engineer
 33. Hughes, J., cabinet maker
 35. McCartney, David, docker
 37. Rutter, J. B., manager
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 39. Quigg, H., commercial traveller
 41. Baggeson, Geo., B.Sc., engineer
..........here is Wandsworth Crescent
 43. McDevitt, Mrs. Sadie
 45. Malcolm, Geo. T., engineer
 47. Kerr, Alex., clerk
                      __________

   2. Adams, Mrs. Mary G.
   4. Boyle, J., plumber's helper
   6. Wharton, W. T., blacksmith
   8. Moncrieff, William
 10. Stock, A. W., driver
 12. Catney, H., salesman
 14. Forbes, Mrs. D. E.
 16. Thearle, R. V., tailor
 18. Bennett, W. J., joiner
 20. Duke, D.
 22. Bridgens, Miss K.
 24. Duffy, George
 26. McComish, Miss V.
 28. Robinson, Mrs. Lydia
 30. Scott, Walter, sheet metal worker
..........here is Belmont Place
 32. Wilson, Jas.
 34. Pentland, Mrs. S. I.
 36. Tait, J., foreman
 38. Morrison, Robt., superintendent
       Belfast Corporation Estates Dept. - Store
 40. Mills, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Henry, A. F., herbalist
 44. Orr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. Osborne, Mrs. E.
 48. McDonald, James, manager
 50. Fitzsimons, Mrs. Florence
 52. Black, John, clerk of works
 54. Vinycomb, M., civil servant
 56. Burn, G. O., clerk
..........here is Wandsworth Gardens
 58. Wright, Mrs. Ruth
 60. Boyd, Miss C.
 62. Dane, Victor, electrician
 64. Millar, Alfred G., P.T. inst.
 66. Brown, W. E., R.U.C.
 68. Connery, R., fitter
 70. McNarry, Edward, electrician
 72. Jones, H. T., electrical draughtsman
 74. Allen, Miss A. M.
..........here is Wandsworth Place
 76. Greenaway, Mrs. Johanna
 78. Donaldson, S., branch manager

Campbell Street
from 164 Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

   1. Side Door
   3. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Dunbar, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Wasley, A., labourer
   9. Thornton, John, labourer
 11. Strong, Mrs. E.
       Campbell Street Mission Hall
                      __________

   2. Moorhead, Thomas, hair dresser
   4. Irvine, J., labourer
   6. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
   8. Hutton, Mrs. W.
 10. Falls, John, labourer
 12. Forsythe, Robert, brick layer
 14. Hamilton, Mrs. Grace
 16. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 18. Lusty, Wm., labourer
 20. McKee, J., labourer
 22. McQuitty, William, labourer
 24. Conner, Alex., labourer
 26. Campbell, Miss Mary Jane
 28. Crocker, Samuel, labourer
 30. Burns, James, watchman
 32. Gribben, Mrs. Isabella
 34. McCullough, Mrs. Doris
 36. Gorman, John, labourer
 38. Thompson, S. E., builders yard
 40. Store and yard

Campbell Street South
from 10 Johnston Street to Sackville Street

   1. McAuley, Robert, labourer
   3. Burns, Gerald, docker
   5. McGaw, Samuel, labourer
                      __________

 2a. Willis, Robert & Son, yard and store
   2. Wilson, Mrs. Rose Ann
   4. Magee, Miss Susan
   6. Richardson, James, fireman
   8. Higgins, Mrs. Mary Jane
 10. McCrea, Mrs. Sarah Jane

Campbell's Place
at 9 Staunton Street

   1. McKay, John, labourer
   3. Maguire, Jos., labourer (McGuire, Jos., labourer in 1951)
   5. McKay, Mrs. M.
                     __________

   2. McKay, Mrs. E.
   4. McAvoy, Francis, carter
   6. McCormick, Arthur, moulder
   8. Franklin, Mrs. Jane

Campbell's Row
at 16 Townsend Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Trainor, B.
   5. Venning, Henry, labourer
   7. Corcoran, Martin, labourer
   9. Murphy, Miss Annie
 11. McIntosney, Mrs. Harriet
 
13. Kavanagh, John, labourer
       Cameron, N., & Co., stores
       Curran Bros. (Removals), Ltd., warehousing and storage
       Tickler, T. G., Ltd., agents, biscuit manufacturers (depot)
       Everton Sheet Metal Works, Ventilating and General Engineers
       P.O. City Parcels Office
       Macfarlane, Lang & Co. Ltd., biscuit manufacturers (depot)
       McVitie & Price, Ltd., biscuit manufacturers (depot)
                       __________

   2. McMahon, Mrs.
   4. Pick, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. Hanna, Miss Mary
 
  8. McCollum, John
 10. Gateway
..........here is Bath Place
 12. McAuley, H., labourer
 14. Kerr, James, lorry driver (Carr, Mrs. Sarah in 1951?)
 16. O'Neill, John, house repairer
 18. Mullan, Mrs. Sarah
20a. O'Neill, C., labourer
20b. Crawford, Edwd., labourer
20c-20d. Kane, A., labourer
 22. Marley, B., labourer
22a. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
22b. McGinn, Patrick
22c. Bell, Daniel, labourer

Canada Street
from 101 My Lady's Road to Donard Street

 1a. Kenny, Mrs. M.
   1. Burgess, S. J., fitter
   2. Bannister, Thomas, checker
   3. Weir, Wm. J., engineer
   4. Gilpin, Andrew, fitter
   5. Connolly, David, plater
   6. McCracken, Wm., driver
   7. Parker, William
   8. McBlain, John, checker
   9. Reid, Mrs. E.
 10. Irvine, William, fitter
 11. Vacant
                      __________

..........here is Richardson Street
 4a. Magee, Mrs. M. F.

Candahar Street
from 281 Ormeau Road to Delhi Parade

   1. Graham, Mrs. M. A.
   3. Glen, John, fitter
   5. Allen, Herbert
   7. Mulvagh, John H., secretary
..........here is Burmah Street
   9. Carter, Reginald, salesman
 11. Berry, Walter, engineer
13-15. Cairns Bros. Ltd., builders
 17. Fisher, Wm. J. K., manager
 19. Campbell, Mrs. A. M.
..........here is Elgin Street
 33. Bell, Charles A., grocer
 35. McShane, Daniel, customs officer
 37. Vacant
 39. Gray, Miss A. I.
 41. Moutray, Miss C. E., civil servant
 43. Campbell, R. J.
 45. McKinlay, H., baker
 47. Shannon, W. J., printer
 49. Black, J., welder
 51. Mulholland, Misses
 53. Martin, F. G., traveller
 55. Bates, George, fruit salesman
 57. Harrison, Mrs. M. G.
                       __________

 2a. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
   2. Martin, Mrs. C.
   4. Smyth, Edwd. E., secretary
   6. Coulter, Brig. Joseph, S.A., Public Relations Officer
   8. Irvine, Miss Susan W.
..........here is Burmah Street
 10. Turkington, Wm., driver
 12. Bloomer, W., clerk
 14. Blackburn, William
 16. Crothers, W., boot repairer
       Cairns Bros., garage
 18. Vacant
 22. Hicks, Mrs. Mary
 24. Storey, Misses
 30. Pointz, James, motor driver
 32. Heath, Mrs. Mary L.
..........here is Elgin Street
 34. McCormick, William
 36. Mason, J. S., time keeper
 38. Magrath, James A., harbour police
 40. Courtney, James, draughtsman
 42. Vacant
 44. Murray, R. J., civil servant
 46. Dailey, Wm. R., labourer
 48. Dowling, Mrs.
 50. Trimble, George D.
 52. Mahon, F., docker
 54. Courtney, J. F., Corp. official
 56. Humphreys, Mrs., green grocer

Canmore Street
from 268 Shankill Road to 159 Cupar Street

   1. Latimer, Thomas, labourer
   3. Reid, William John, labourer
   5. Dalzell, Mrs. Martha
   7. McCullough, Fredk., labourer
   9. McConnell, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Doherty, Mrs. Mary Anne
 13. McFarlane, Miss Sarah
 15. Bateson, Mrs. Annie J.
 17. Lindores, John, labourer
 19. Dowie, Thomas
 21. Walker, Hugh, electric welder
 23. Clugston, James, butcher
 25. Geddis, Thomas, storeman
 27. Hyslop, Thomas, plater's helper
 29. Belshaw, Samuel, labourer
 31. McClarty, Miss Ellen
 33. Greer, William
35-41. Nelson, H., Ltd., Bo, pipe coverer
 43. Roberts, Joseph, labourer
 45. Patterson, Mrs. Julia
 47. Lyness, Norman, M.N.
 49. Graham, Hugh, M.N.
 51. Braiden, Maxwell, machinist
 53. Graham, Joseph, labourer
 55. Oswald, David, plumber
 57. Shane, John, electrician
 59. Kirkpatrick, A., storeman
 61. Hutton, Wm., house repairer
 63. Verner, John A.
 65. Scott, Miss Mary
 67. Ingram, Mrs. Mary
 69. Hamilton, John, watchman
 71. Fox, James, labourer
 73. Andrews, Alex., moulder
 75. King, Thomas G., motorman
 77. Tweedie, John, watchman
 79. Redfern, Mrs. Margaret
 81. Harkness, Mrs. Rachel
 83. Harris, Mrs. Eveline
 85. Harris, David, labourer
 87. Mahood, J. A., labourer
 89. Dudgeon, James, porter
 91. Watson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. Sherman, Mrs. Agnes
 95. McConnell, Miss Catherine
 97. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
 99. Ferris, Alex., labourer
101. Watson, Mrs. Edith
103. Hart, Mrs. Amelia, grocer
105. Salters, Robert, labourer
107. Hill, Charles, labourer
109. Occupied
113. Salters, William, bath attendant
115. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
117. Earl, Miss Annie
119. Freeman, David, labourer
121. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
123. McBride, William, driller
125. Cummings, Wm., labourer
127. McFarland, Walter, labourer
129. Kerr, Wm., labourer
131. McCarroll, H., labourer
133. Occupied
135. Fisher, John H., tiler
137. Craig, Theo., labourer
139. Richmond, Harold, labourer
141. Redmond, Henry
143. Cameron, William, labourer
145. Griffiths, G., labourer
147. Neill, James, labourer
149. McMeekin, Mrs. Elizabeth
151. Wallace, John, labourer
153. Downey, Jas., labourer
155. Dalton, Andrew, labourer
157. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
159. Simpson, Miss Rosetta, waitress
161. Blevins, Mrs. Elizabeth
163. Spence, Daniel, lorry driver
165. Beattie, Albert, cleaner
167. Cummins, Thos., labourer
169. Annett, Miss Josephine
171. Gawley, John, machine man
173. Fyffe, Mrs. Miriam
175. Cummings, John, labourer
177. Cummings, Robt., machine man
179a. Bryson, William, packer
179. Esdale, Hugh, brick layer
181. Spence, Miss Margaret
183. Vacant
185. Hinton, Samuel, labourer
187. Irvine, Albert, labourer
189. Leakey, Mrs. Annetta
191. Salmon, Stewart, grocer
193. Haddock, William G., lamp lighter
195. Higginson, John
197. Montgomery, Mrs. Violet
199-205. Nicholson, J., pawn broker
                      __________

   4. McStea, J., hair dresser
   6. Wallace, J., boot repairs
..........here is Wilton Square North
   8. Crossley, Mrs. Mary
 10. Nesbitt, Mrs. Mary
 12. Stewart, John, labourer
 14. Kirkpatrick, Samuel
 16. Braiden, Wm. J., labourer
 18. Hewitt, George, labourer
 20. Shane, Mrs. M. A.
 22. Hewitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. McCallum, John, machine man
 26. Little, Herbert, labourer
 28. Redfern, Thos., labourer
 30. Braiden, R., spindle turner
 32. Hill, Arthur, soldier
..........here is Wilton Square South
 34. Snoddy, Matt., confectioner
 36. Mullan, John
 38. Milligan, William
 40. Bell, James, plasterer
 42. Watson, John, labourer
..........here is Northland Street
44-46. Johnston A., grocer
 48. Duff, Robert, labourer
 50. Briggs, Joseph, coal vendor
 52. McCluskey, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Midland Street
 54. Johnston, Hugh, labourer
 56. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 58. Arthur, George, clerk
 60. Stewart, Fredk., machinist
 62. Mills, James, watchman
..........here is Southland Street
 64. Blair, W., confectioner
 66. Hewitt, Thomas, labourer
 68. Thompson, William, fitter
 70. Atkinson, H., labourer
70. Irvine, Mrs. Catherine
 72. Trimble, W. J., spirit merchant
..........here is Crossland Street
 74. McConnell, Mrs. Margaret
 76. McKinley, R., labourer
 78. Spence, Samuel
 80. Irvine, Morrow, brick layer
 82. McKee, William, painter
 84. Occupied
 86. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
 88. Trainor, James, labourer
 90. Hodgen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 92. Scott, James, labourer
 94. Moore, Wm., labourer
 96. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 98. McMullin, Samuel, grocer
100. Maguire, Mrs. May
102. Glendinning, Charles, postman
104. McCall, Mrs. Elizabeth
106. Barr, Wm., labourer
108. Gardiner, Thomas, plater
110. Moore, D., labourer
112. Godfrey, W. J., labourer
114. Brett, W. J., iron dresser
116. Walker, John, joiner
118. Higgins, Frank, bus conductor
120. Moore, Mrs. Isobella
122. Wright, Mrs. Hannah
124. Scott, Wm., labourer
126. Page, Mrs. Florence
128. Foster, Miss Annie
130. Petrie, Misses S. J. & M.
132. Annette, Wm., machine man
134. Mahood, Thomas, labourer
136. McKeown, Miss Agnes
138. Hill, Mrs. Eleanor
140. Bailie, James P., labourer
142. Bleakley, Miss Margaret
144. Magee, Mrs. Agnes
146. Brown, Moffatt, hand driller
148. Campbell, Wm. J., labourer
150. Lightbody, Miss Annie
..........here is Ashmore Street
152. Black, Edward, grocer
154. Shannon, Mrs. M.
156. McCartney, Wm. J., labourer
158. Gates, Thomas, painter
160. McCartney, Miss Elizabeth, weaver

Canning Place
at 5 Canning Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Wilson, Robert, traveller
   5. Scott, William, linen lapper
       St. Paul's No. 1 Primary School - Miss S. E. B. Taylor, principal
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Canning Street
from 200 York Street to 267 North Queen Street

   1. Morrison, A., publican
   3. Vacant
   5. Skelton, C., butcher
..........here is Canning Place
7-9. Vacant ground
 11. Pollin, James, labourer
 13. Johnston, Miss M.
 15. Ferguson, James, watchman
 17. Dempster, Edwin, marine engineer
 19. Kerr, Mrs. Mary
 21. Spence, S., labourer
 23. Pollin, Wm., labourer
 25. Pigott, James, labourer
 27. Crozier, Miss Wilhelmina
 29. Jennings, Wm., painter
..........here is Canning Street Place
 31. Leitch, Herbert, plater
 33. Neill, John, blacksmith
 35. Magill, Jas., fitter
 37. Northern Storage and Distributing Co. (Ulster), Ltd. - stables
 39. Ritchie, Mrs. Annie
 41. Young, Alexander, stager
 43. Ross, George, iron turner
 45. Ashe, Robt., publican
                       __________

   2. Jones, Miss D. I. B., publican
   4. Graham, Mrs. Annie
   6. Partridge, W. E., traveller
   8. Hamilton, Mrs. Rebecca
 10. Campbell, Samuel J., fitter
 12. Nichol, A., rigger
 14. Russell, Miss Margaret
 16. Brown, William
 18. Cadden, Mrs. Lily
 20. Matthews, Peter, labourer
 22. McGookin, Mrs. Ellen J.
 24. Chalmers, William, labourer
 26. Gilmore, Mrs. Lucinda
 28. McGookin, William, news vendor
 30. Baird, John, plumber
 32. Wilson, S., carter
..........here is Cambridge Street
 34. Thompson, Mrs. Charlotte
 36. Warnock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Wallace, Mrs. Agnes
 40. Warnock, John, blacksmith
 42. Hunter, Joseph, labourer
 44. Vacant
 46. McIlwrath, Hugh, plater's helper
 48. Morgan, Robt. J., carrier
 50. Anderson, Robert, painter
 52. Cowan, Samuel, labourer
 54. McCammond, Mrs. Marion
..........here is Orchard Street
 56. Ritchie, Mrs. E.
 58. Kirk, Mrs. Susannah
 60. Bond, Mrs. M.

Canning Street Place
at 29 Canning Street

   1. Davidson, James R., welder
   3. Bailie, Mrs. Agnes (Bailey, D., harbour watchman in 1951)
   5. Morgan, Jas., & Sons, haulage contractors (yard)
                      __________

   2. Wilson, James H., labourer
   4. Bickerstaff, Isaac, labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Ferguson, Miss M.

Canning Street Upper
from 144 North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

1-3. Young & Magee, radio & hardware
   5. Young, Earl, labourer
   7. Browne, John G., printer
   9. Murray, Robert, fitter
 11. Morton, Henry, labourer
 13. McMurtry, Albert, labourer
 15. Boyd, Allen, joiner
 17. Blair, Mrs.
 19. McKeown, Mrs. Susan
 21. Craig, Miss Martha
 23. Brown, Wm., gardener
 25. Uprichard, R., lorry driver
 27. Eaton, E., blacksmith
 29. Maltman, Miss May
 31. Eaton, Samuel
 33. Brownlee, Miss Ida
 35. Hull, John, docker
 37. Robinson, Hugh, checker
 39. Boyd, W. J., fitter
 41. Hoey, Mrs. Mary
 43. Boyd, Robt., petrol filler
 45. Duncan, Mrs. M.
 47. Roberts, James, clerk
 49. McKibbin, Mrs. Mary A.
 51. Risk, Mrs. E.
 53. McMahon, Owen, spirit merchant
 55. McMahon, Owen, spirit stores
..........here is Glenrosa Street
..........here is Adam Street
 57. Boyd, Miss A.
 59. McClean, David, M.N.
 61. Brown, William, red leader
 63. McConnell, George, labourer
 65. Adrain, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Coulter, Frederick W.
 69. Campbell, Hugh, docker
 71. Dixon, Ross
 73. Rea, Thomas, labourer
 75. Baird, Harry, tinsmith
 77. Cunningham, H., storeman
 79. Venus, Thos., labourer
 81. Millar, Wm., driver
 83. Little, Miss Sarah
 85. Matchett, H., tobacco worker
 87. Gregg, Miss Sadie
 89. Boal, Miss Elizabeth
 91. Donaldson, Mrs. Janet
 93. Johnston, David, joiner
 95. Waters, Frederick
 97. Rolston, Miss A., packer
 99. Townley, David
101. Neely, Cecil, butcher
103. Craig, Mrs. C.
105. Strange, James, tailor
107. McConnell, John, tobacconist worker
109. Wallwork, Mrs. Elizabeth, L.L.C.M., L.T.C.L., music teacher
111. Ray, Samuel, labourer
113. Millar, William J., driver
115. Bushell, John, shop assistant
117. Hutchinson, Mrs. Jean
119. Hunter, A., ranger
121. Beggs, W., plater
123. Reid, John
125. Colville, James, rivetter
127. Browne, T. W., shunter
129. Clarke, Mrs. Margaret
131. Vacant
131a. Hanna, John, labourer
                      __________

   2. Orr, John, grocer
   4. Kilpatrick, Miss Edith
   6. Carson, Miss Ruth
   8. Harbinson, J., iron moulder
 10. McNeice, David, labourer
 12. Reid, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Hoey, Jos., store man
 16. Bunting, E., labourer
 18. Workman, Wm., labourer
 20. Rolston, Mrs. Sarah
 22. McBride, Thomas, labourer
 24. McClements, John, lorry driver
 26. Carson, John, labourer
 28. Reynolds, James, labourer
 30. Spence, Andrew, labourer
 32. Kirkwood, James
 34. McRoberts, Wm., bus driver
 36. Fulton, E., yarn drier
 38. Miskimmon, Arthur, linesman
 40. Hull, Alexander, docker
 42. Mailey, Wm., fitter
 44. Swan, J., docker
 46. Fulton, John, labourer
 48. Coulter, Alexander, fitter
 50. McMurray, R., printer
 52. Scott, William, storeman
 54. Fletcher, Albert
 56. Vacant
 58. Kirkpatrick, Wm., sawyer
 60. Spence, James, tiler
 62. Holloway, Mrs. Mary A.
 64. Lynass, John, fitter
..........here is Glenrosa Street
..........here is Adam Street
 66. Beggs, William, overlooker
 68. Alderdice, Irvine, labourer
 70. Moore, Wilson, joiner
72-78. Vacant ground
 80. Wotherspoon, Jas. T., R.N.
 82. Rosbottom, Alex., fitter
 84. Stafford, James, foreman
 86. Blair, Robert, holder-up
 88. McCourt, Mrs.
90-96. Vacant ground
 98. Walker, Wm., labourer
100. Wallace, James H., fitter
102. Black, Thomas, joiner
104. Black, George
106. McCandless, D., steel erector
108. Kennedy, Ernest, electrician
110. Sullivan, John, collar cutter
112. Gilliland, Thos., machinist
114. Rodgers, A., taxi driver
116. Stewart, Mrs. Emma
118. Gribben, Saml., mechanic
120. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
122. Lettress, Miss Mary
124. Gibson, Mrs. Elizabeth
126. Vacant
128-130. Vacant ground
132. Lynas, John, coal filler
134. Jones, Albert, fitter
136. Sloan, J. McE., iron moulder
138. Galloway, Thomas, labourer
140. Wotherspoon, Wm., labourer
142. Doherty, Mrs. Florence

Canterbury Street
from 100 University Street to Cromwell Road

   1. Crosby, Mrs. M.
   3. Kerr, W. T.
   5. Moran, Miss Anna M.
   7. Crozier, George, manager
   9. Cooke, H.
                       __________

   2. Todd, Mrs.
   4. Graham, Francis M.
   6. Craig, Miss Helen
   8. McWilliams, J., joiner
 10. Cairns, Robert
 12. Beattie, John A.
 14. McGeown, Miss Edith
 16. Robinson, Mrs. Gertrude
 18. Carson, Miss Maud
 20. Sweeney, M. C., civil servant
 22. Cumming, G. D., civil servant
 24. Doggart, Miss J. E.
 26. Heathwood, Miss Margt. B.
 28. Swan, Mrs. Lily
 30. English, J. A., marine engineer
 32. Phoenix, Robert, clerk

Canton Street
from 57 Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Burrows, Mrs. M.
   3. Houston, J., labourer
   5. Montgomery, W. E., labourer
   7. Phillips, Mrs.
   9. Innis, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Miles, Hugh, stove fitter
 13. Reid, Robert, stager
 15. Millen, Mrs. Ellen
 17. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 19. Mercer, Herbert, wood turner
 21. Scott, John, labourer
 23. Ringland, A., labourer
 25. Anderson, John, labourer
 27. McBride, T., coppersmith
 29. Houston, E., labourer
..........here is Hamburg Street
31-33. Vacant ground
 35. Kirk, Edward, carter
 37. Cotter, W. J., temp. lightman
 39. Graham, Robt., labourer
 41. Kirk, Samuel, labourer
 43. Brown, Joseph, fireman
 45. Kirk, A., motor driver
 47. Barry, Robert, labourer
 49. Burton, Mrs. E.
 51. Wells, W. G., labourer
 53. Lemon, John, elect. engineer
 55. Rankin, Frank, labourer
 57. McMullan, Jos., labourer
 59. Cleeland, Jos., labourer
 61. Rankin, Mrs. Sophia, grocer
                       __________

   2. Orr, Mrs. J.
   4. Shaw, Mrs. E.
   6. Sweetlove, Robert, news vendor
   8. Pierce, Miss Margaret
 10. Rea, Wm. J., iron turner
 12. Ringland, Wm., labourer
 14. McEwan, J., labourer
 16. Ringland, A., labourer
 18. Scott, Mrs. Hannah
 20. Thompson, Robert, plumber
 22. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Hunter, W., upholsterer
 26. Rea, J., boiler maker
 28. Stevenson, William
 30. Calvert, Francis
 32. Anderson, John, labourer
 34. Dickey, J., sheet metal worker
 36. Brown, Wm., driver
 38. Keenan, Alexander, labourer
 40. Newberry, S., iron turner
 42. Jackson, Wm.
 44. Meharg, M., labourer
 46. Stewart, John, labourer
 48. McAlpin, Mrs. Mary
 50. Martin, Thos., labourer
 52. Brown, Henry, driver
 54. Quinton, Robert, labourer
 56. McGarry, Mrs. Mary
 58. McConnell, W. T., fitter
 60. Savage, Richard, welder
 62. Kelly, Sinclair, brick layer

Cape Street
from 144 Ross Street to Plevna Street

   1. McCartney, P., plumber
   3. McArdle, Miss M.
   5. Quinn, F., labourer
   7. Murray, Jas., labourer
   9. McBrinn, Mrs. M. A.
 11. Corrigan, Andrew, window cleaner
 13. Malone, Miss Alice
 15. Agnew, T., fitter
 17. Gateway
 19. O'Hara, Geo., brick layer
 21. Garvey, Thomas, sheet metal worker
 23. Cullen, Bernard, labourer
 25. O'Toole, Peter
 27. Manning, Thos., labourer
 29. Muldoon, Mrs. Patricia
 31. Carberry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Rainey, Miss Ellen
..........here is Raglan Street
..........here is Balkan Street
                       __________

   2. Dickinson, Mrs. M.
   4. McIntyre, Jas., labourer
   6. Nellis, Bernard, textile printer
   8. McKee, Mrs. Annie
 10. Byrne, James, postman
 12. Martin, John A., crane driver
 14. Muldoon, Mrs. C.
 16. Kennedy, Thomas, labourer
 18. Magee, Henry, brick layer
 20. Maguire, Michael, docker
 22. McBurney, Robert, labourer
 24. Gribben, Mrs. Lily
 26. McKay, Miss T., tailoress
 28. Murray, John, motor driver
 30. Henry, Thomas, labourer
 32. Buttmier, Michael, labourer
 34. Nolan, Thomas, bar man
..........here is Raglan Street
..........here is Balkan Street

Cappy Street
from 19 London Street to Toronto Street

   2. Jeffers, S., moulder
   4. Cummings, R., dock labourer
   6. Sleator, Misses
   8. Groves, R., coach builder
 10. Harvey, Mrs. Anne
 12. Gillespie, Mrs. Martha
 14. Irvine, Mrs. V.

Capstone Street
at 667 Lisburn Road

1-3. Clarke, Samuel G., clerk
   5. McKenna, Mrs. Ellen
   7. McMullan, S., grounds man
..........here is Moonstone Street
   9. May, Mrs.
 11. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
 13. Gillan, Joseph, beetler
 15. Kater, Mrs. L. M.
                      __________

   2. Black, Robt., fitter
   4. Kennedy, Mrs. Maud
   6. McMaster, T., tailor
   8. Graham, James A., insurance agent
 10. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
 12. Thompson, Cecil, welder
 14. Taylor, E., milk server
 16. McCrea, James, nurseryman

Cardigan Drive
from 159 Cliftonville Road to Westland Road

   1. Lundy, Rev. St. G. C. H., M.A.
   3. Wylie, Mrs. E.
   5. Boyle, Mrs. O. M.
   7. Campbell, Wm., wine and spirit merchant
   9. Allison, H. C., warehouseman
 11. Spence, Herbert, coach builder
 13. Wilson, W. G., solicitor
 15. Smyth, Robert, warehouseman
 17. Johnson, George, painter
 19. Kennedy, David, school master
 21. McCullagh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Scott, Miss K. D.
..........here is Knutsford Drive
 25. Gowdy, J. D., director
 27. Haslett, Mrs. M.
 29. Willis, Mrs. B.
..........here is Kelvin Parade
 31. McMillan, H., accountant
 33. Blayney, T. W., director
 35. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 37. Little, Mrs. Beatrice
 39. Cairns, Major R. G., manager
..........here is Kingsmere Avenue
 41. Patrick, Harry, engineer
 43. Sharpe, Leslie, agent
 45. Logan, Wm., builder and contractor
 47. Bowes, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Ashgrove Park
 49. Greer, R., book seller
 51. Hannon, M.
 53. Mulligan, Miss M.
 55. Andison, H., accountant
 57. Cairns, Mrs. N. A.
 59. Hogg, W. J., R.U.C.
                      __________

   2. Ritchie, Louis, buyer
   4. Occupied
   6. McIlwain, William, J.P.
   8. Hamilton, Mrs. Eleanor
 10. Vacant
..........here is Knutsford Drive
 14. Vacant
 16. Shaw, Mrs. Agnes
   "   Mylchreest, A. N.
 18. Bradley, Ernest
..........here is Kelvin Parade
..........here is Kingsmere Avenue
 20. Wilson, Hugh
 22. Chinn, R. J., jeweller
 24. Smith, Mrs. M.
 26. Ingram, Richard, clerk
..........here is Ashgrove Park
 28. Caplin, D., manufacturer
 30. Blackwood, J.
 32. Donaldson, S., clerk

Carew Street
from Chater Street to Witham Street

       Strand Spinning Co. Ltd., The (rear entrance)
 1a. Hill, Alex., school teacher
 1b. Lees, Hugh, electrician
 1c. Wightman, F., patrolman
 1d. Clarke, Mrs. Mary A.
       Vacant ground
                     __________

       Patrick & Wilkinson, Ltd. (rear entrance)

Cargill Court
at 14 Cargill Street

   1. Carmichael, Mrs. Mary
   2. Smyth, Miss Rebecca
   3. Fleming, Joseph

Cargill Street
from 32 Townsend Street to Boundary Street

1-3. McEwen, James, fitter
   5. Sturgeon, F. R., joiner
   7. Brady, Henry, labourer
   9. Brady, Mrs. Rose Ann
 11. Lindores, James, iron turner
 13. Parker, Andrew, house repairer
 15. Curry, William, labourer
 17. Hunter, John, brick layer
 19. Duff, Jas., seaman
 21. McDowell, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Greenland Street
 23. Weir, Miss Florence
 25. Todd, Thos., labourer
 27. Mahood, Mrs. Mary Alice
 29. Walker, George, labourer
 31. Brady, David, porter
 33. Smyth, Samuel, labourer
                     __________

   4. Nesbitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Coburn Court
   6. Cosby, Mrs. Mary
   "   Crothers, Thomas, labourer
8-10. De Paul, Mrs. Rita, ices
 12. Young, John, labourer
 14. Bunting, Albert, labourer
..........here is Cargill Court
 16. Brady, Mrs. E.
 18. Wright, John, labourer
 20. Duffy, Owen, publican

Cargill Street Upper
from 104 Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. McVeagh, James, labourer
   3. Geddis, Wm.
   5. Geddis, James, labourer
   7. Caldwell, W. B. G., labourer
   9. Armstrong, D., labourer
 11. Finlay, Samuel, boiler maker
 15. Allen, Thos., barber
 17. Langridge, William
 19. McKeown, Wm.
 21. Curran, H. M., Estates Ltd., carriers
 23. Brown, G., fireman
 25. Walker, Wm., labourer
 27. McVeagh, Miss Elizabeth
                     __________

   2. Montgomery, A. F., shoe maker
   4. Lyons, Simpson
   6. Gibson, M., electrician
   8. Cunningham, Mrs. Letitia
 10. Todd, Mrs. Amelia
 12. Mitchell, Allan, gas worker
 14. Thomas, J., shipwright
 16. Reid, W., fitter

Carlingford Street
from 29 Willowfield Parade to Ravenhill Avenue

 51. Greenlee, B., sweeper
..........here is Rosebery Gardens
 53. Rainey, Wm., shipwright
 55. McBride, Mrs. E.
 57. Monro, S. G., inspector
 59. Ford, G., labourer
 61. Smith, E. J., cash receiver
 63. Pearson, Thomas, rivetter
 65. Conn, W. J., driver
 67. Kelly, Robert, brick layer
 69. Currie, J., wireman
 71. Milne, Mrs. Catherine
 73. Fitchie, Robert M., mech.
 75. Cathers, Mrs. Ethel
 77. McEwan, Mrs. Eileen
 79. Dodds, Robert, cabinet maker
 81. Cook, Mrs. Rebecca
 83. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 85. Duffy, A., butcher
 87. Duffy, Thomas
 89. McMullan, H., cable joiner
                      __________

..........here is Ardenvohr Street
   4. McCann, A. (side door)
..........here is Omeath Street
..........here is Greenore Street
..........here is Killowen Street
..........here is Ogilvie Street
..........here is Tildarg Street
..........here is Cregagh Street

Carlisle Circus
at 2 Antrim Road

 1a. Merchant Naval Cadet College
   "   Scullin, J. P.
   "   Salon, Elnore, hairdressers
   2. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
 2a. Vacant
   "   McCloskey, E. W., stores
   3. Lynch, T., & Co., Ltd., publicans
..........here is Crumlin Road
..........here is Carlisle Street
   4. Northern Bar (A. McCann Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
   5. Telerad Television (Sales and Service) Co.
   "   Vera Products
   "   Hodes, Phillip, & Son, drapers
   "   Annette's Hairdressing Salon
   "   Linton, Robert, artist
   6. Denard, Mary, ladies' outfitter
   7. Campbell, D. L., & Co., Cash Registers and Time Recorder Specialists
..........here is Denmark Street
       Carlisle Memorial Church - Rev. A. W. Gamble
..........here is Clifton Street
       St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church

Carlisle Street
from 125 Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Radcliffe, R. J., dealer
   5. McDonald, F., range setter
   7. McIlwee, J., labourer
   9. Gough, J., steward
 11. Beattie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Martin, Thos. J., engineer
 15. Presley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Hull, G. E., joiner
 19. Mrs. Totten
 21. Murray, Joseph, printer
 23. Doyle, Matthew, excavator operator
 25. Fox, N. J., dealer
 27. Johnson, R., porter
 29. Forte, R., barman
 31. Campbell, James, porter
 33. Foley, Miss Annie
 35. Moore, Thos., window cleaner
 37. Taylor, Ed., commissionaire
 39. Beattie, Samuel, foreman
 41. Jenkinson, H., cutler
 43. McKibben, Mrs. Margaret
 45. D'Arcy, John, labourer
 47. Moore, D., greengrocer
 49. Cully, J., lorry driver
51a. McCormick, Rose Ann
 51. McMeekin, Mrs.
..........here is Jane Street
53-59. Vacant ground
 61. Jones, Charles, labourer
 63. Magill, Miss E.
 65. Brown, John, shop assistant
67-69. Gihon, David, caretaker
   "   Kirkpatrick Brothers Ltd., bleachers
 71. McFadden, John, labourer
 73. Ross, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Page, W. A., porter
 77. Harper, H., clerk
 79. McHenry, John, labourer
 81. McCoy, James
81a. McCann, A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
                      __________

   2. Carberry, Mrs. M.
   4. O'Neill, Gerald, dealer
   6. McBride, J., labourer
   8. Flats -
        Furey, John, labourer
        Clinton, H., labourer
        Barr, Daniel
        McCaffrey, Jas., labourer
 10. Mulholland, Peter, docker
 12. Wylie, Thomas, docker
 14. Cunningham, Miss M.
 16. McCready, T. J., tailor
 18. Taylor, Mrs. Corrie
 20. White, R. J., engineer
 22. McCann, Mrs. E.
 24. Magill, Mrs. Annie
 26. Cunningham, Mrs. E.
 28. O'Donnell, Chas. C. D., dry cleaner
 30. Magahy, Jas., caretaker
..........here is Jane Street
52-76. Vacant ground

Carlow Street
from 108 Shankill Road to Beverley Street

1-13. Albert Hall (side door)
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 15. Allen, R., storeman
 17. Myers, Wm., fitter
 19. Side door
..........here is Kendal Street
21-21a. Vacant ground
..........here is Tyne Street
23-35. Vacant ground
..........here is Cumberland Street
37-39. Coburn, J., grocer
 41. Cathcart, Wm., labourer
 43. Letson, Samuel
 45. Letson, Samuel, & Son, Packing Case and Carton Manufacturers
 47. McCrea, Wm. J., painter
 49. McNally, John, M.N.
 51. Coates, David, spinning master
..........here is Warkworth Street
 53. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Smith, Wm., labourer
 57. Mackrell, John, packer
 59. Devlin, James W., blacksmith's helper
 61. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 63. McIlwrath, J., moulder
 65. Ditty, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 67. McIlwrath, Thomas, labourer
                     __________

2-14. West End Picture House
 16. Loan, F. B., painter
 18. Mills, Thomas T., publican
..........here is Westmoreland Street
20-22. Vacant ground
..........here is Kendal Street
24-38. Vacant ground
..........here is Tyne Street
 40. Vacant ground
 42. Scott, Robert, labourer
 44. Graham, Thomas, machinist
 46. Haddock, Mrs. Margaret (Haydock, W. J., labourer in 1951)
 48. Hutchinson, Mrs. Susan
 50. Wheeler, Albert, labourer
 52. Martin, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Cumberland Street
 54. Creelman, Francis E., joiner
 56. Thompson, Andrew
 58. Smyrl, Wm., machine man
 60. Doonan, Mrs. Eliza
 62. Jenkins, Henry, labourer
 64. Rice, Frank, printer
 66. Gaskin, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Warkworth Street
 68. Frampton, Edward, Scripture reader
 70. Atcheson, J., tailor
 72. Black, Robert, painter
 74. Carson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Ditty, William, labourer
 78. Rice, Mrs. Edna
 80. Tooke, John, labourer

Carlton Street
at 231 Mountpottinger Road

   1. Salvation Army Hall
   "   Cooke, S., plumber
   3. Boyce, James, musician
   5. Boyce, Miss Grace
   7. Roberts, A. J., watchman
   9. McMurray, James, brick layer
 11. Davis, F., joiner
 13. Boyd, Daniel, postman
 15. Kerr, D., engine driver
 17. Bryans, Mrs. J.
 19. Allen, James
 21. Adamson, R., labourer
 23. Neill, Mrs. Annie
 25. Thursby, Mrs. Annie
25a. Garage
                      __________

   4. Harris, W., boot repairer
   6. McCullough, Wm., labourer
   8. Carlisle, Robert, cleaner
 10. Hackworth, Percy, labourer
 12. Boyce, Mrs. A.
 14. McClenaghan, H., brick layer
 16. Patty, David
 18. Swindell, James
 20. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 22. Harvey, Mrs. Mary
 24. Andrews, W. J., labourer
 26. Rainey, David, labourer
 28. Pyper, Thomas, labourer
 30. Connolly, W., electrician

Carmel Street
from 116 Fitzroy Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

       All Saints' Parochial Hall
..........here is University Avenue
..........here is Rugby Avenue
   1. McCracken, David, lorry driver
   3. Pollock, W. A., civil servant
   5. Maybin, James, labourer
   7. Creaney, G., postman
   9. Clarke, Miss Sarah
 11. Wright, R. H., porter
 13. Curlis, Mrs.
 15. Martin, R., cutter
 17. Macauley, L. C., engine driver
 19. Brown, Ernest
 21. Dowling, John, welder
 23. Dowling, John, joiner
 25. McGurk, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Gourley, E., butcher
 29. Jones, J., steel fixer
 31. Brown, Thomas, driver
 33. Brown, Miss Elizabeth
 35. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Briggs, John M., fireman
 39. Bell, J. McD., fitter
 41. Rowan, Mrs. Harriett
 43. Carlisle, James, packer
 45. Reid, James, driver
 47. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 49. Mullan, William, clerk
 51. Mills, Wm., despatch clerk
 53. Garvin, C. S., manufacturer
 55. Penny, James H.
 57. Ferguson, Miss M.
 59. Johnston, Alex.
 61. Livingstone, Robt., coach builder
 63. Presley, G. F.
 65. Rollins, W., musician
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 67. Symington, S. H., lorry driver
 69. Shaw, Miss Jennie, cleaner
 71. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Drennan, Wm. J., aircraft worker
 75. Turner, William
..........here is Harrow Street
 77. Leinster, T., conductor
 79. Kenny, ?, engineer
 81. Coey, Samuel
 83. Boreland, Thos.
 85. Bentley, James, machinist
 87. Ellis, M., motor driver
 89. McDowell, W. J., lamp lighter
 91. Lannaghan, Patrick
 93. Carson, James, machinist
 95. Montgomery, F., bus conductor
 97. Lamont, William, plumber
                     __________

..........here is University Avenue
 2a. Dickson, E., inspector
..........here is Rugby Avenue
   2. McBride, H., driver
   4. Wilson, David
   6. McComb, Mrs. Eleanor
   8. Gillespie, Joseph E., joiner
 10. Occupied
 12. Milling, James, plumber
 14. Frazer, Miss Sarah
 16. Wright, William
 18. McTighe, Robert J., brick layer
 20. McClurg, Thomas, driver
 22. Woods, Sarah E.
 24. Crawford, William, civil servant
 26. Richmond, Miss M.
 28. Lister, Miss
 30. Lane, F., club manager
 32. Graham, Thomas, linen lapper
 34. Guy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Rea, Thomas, meter inspector
 38. Gilmore, Miss I., civil servant
 40. Wilson, T., dental mechanic
 42. Geddis, Henry, elect. welder
 44. Maitland, John, labourer
 46. Kelly, Mrs. Dinah
 48. Byers, Walter, gardener
 50. Dennison, Mrs. Ellen
 52. Keenan, Mrs. Winifred
 54. Burrell, Mrs. Alice
 56. Andrew, Mrs. E.
 58. Dowie, Mrs. Arabella
 60. Patterson, Miss Agnes
 62. Blyth, Mrs. Jane
 64. Murray, E., engineer
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 66. Brown, Frank, labourer
 68. Kincade, John, fitter
 70. Duncan, Thomas, pattern maker
 72. Taylor, Lindsay, clerk
 74. Walker, J. F., engineer
 76. Loney, Thomas H., water inspector
 78. Major, David R., fitter
 80. Millar, James, driver
 82. Bradford, P. R., fitter
 84. Shorten, Wm. J.
 86. Roberts, Wm., clerk
 88. Lundy, John, caulker
 90. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 92. McVeagh, Mrs. M.
 94. Gilmer, Joseph, compositor
 96. McLarnon, G., shipwright

Carnalea Street
at 19 Rowan Street

   1. Parkhill, Mrs. Gertrude
   3. Watson, James, anglesmith
   5. Finlayson, W. E., bus driver
   7. Bissett, Wm., bread packer
   9. Wilson, Saml., electrical welder
 11. McCleery, William
 13. Wilson, Edwd., labourer
 15. Porter, James A., driver
 17. Galloway, James, rivetter
 19. Beggs, Samuel, examiner
 21. Long, John, van driver
 23. Cunning, James, bus conductor
 25. McMillan, John
 27. Ritchie, Wm., labourer
 29. Bond, Isaac, machine master
 31. Johnston, Robt., labourer
 33. Boyce, George, carter
 35. Cardwell, Mrs. Agnes
 37. McElhone, James, labourer
 39. McAllister, A., labourer
 41. Beatty, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Mayne, Samuel, rigger
 45. Stewart, Wm., docker
 47. Wilson, Robert, coach painter
 49. Gowdy, Wm., labourer
51-57. Vacant ground
                        __________

   2. Wallace, S.
   4. Cowan, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Cowan, Albert, fitter's helper
   8. Nugent, Wm., labourer
 10. Edgar, Miss Nellie
 12. Lunn, James, labourer
 14. Brown, John, labourer
 16. Spence, John, watchman
 18. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 20. Kelly, Henry, labourer
 22. Roulston, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Mingle, Wm., labourer
 26. Murphy, Henry, fitter
 28. Fearn, John, labourer
 30. Baxter, William, rivetter
 32. Maul, David, labourer
 34. Taylor, Edward, labourer
 36. Shearer, John A., driller
 38. Wilson, Miss C.
 40. McCausland, Mrs. M.
 42. Wilson, John, labourer
 44. Davison, Edward C., soldier

Carnamena Avenue
from 8 Glensharragh Avenue to Merok Crescent
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Armstrong, Wm., manager
   3. Magee, Thomas, R.U.C.
..........here is Carnamena Park
   5. Hanna, R., cinema manager
   7. Graham, T. W., R.U.C.
   9. McCollum, W., joiner
 11. Williams, G., teacher
..........here is Carnamena Gardens
 13. Doherty, John, brick layer
 15. Higgins, Const. J. C., R.U.C.
 17. Hughes, Peter
 19. Lemon, H. J., clerk
 21. Mawhinney, Capt. S. G., R.E.
 23. Finlay, Alex., manager
 25. Shaw, Hugh, R.U.C.
 27. McStraw, Thomas, R.U.C.
 29. Lemon, Wm., school teacher
 31. Pritchard, Jas., clerk
 33. Rodgers, Miss L., civil servant
 35. Ball, J., decorator
 37. Kershaw, John, electrician
 39. Gribben, W., inspector, U.T.A.
 41. Cadiot, J., fish expert
 43. McCann, George, foreman
 45. Taylor, Desmond, R.U.C.
 47. Rodgers, Sergt. C. H., R.U.C.
 49. Moore, H. R., manager
       Plymouth Brethren Hall
                      __________

   2. Sunerton, Jos., iron turner
   4. Chesney, Sergt. D., R.U.C.
   6. McClean, Thomas, iron turner
   8. Johnston, R., teacher
 10. Curry, W. J., traveller
 12. Gillespie, F., clerk
 14. Bradshaw, Norman, docker
 16. Tearle, John, funeral furnisher
 18. Hanlon, Edward, civil servant
 20. Gibson, Ernest, tool maker
 22. Montgomery, Sgt. Wm. R., R.U.C.
 24. Cooper, Ernest, tiler
 26. Gibson, G., R.U.C.
 28. Allister, Samuel J.
 30. Hunter, Thomas, fitter
 32. Maxwell, J. S., engineer
 34. McCausland, David, civil servant
 36. Brown, Robt., manager
 38. Mills, C. H.
 40. Nixon, Alex., salesman
 42. Dunlop, Wm., fitter
 44. Kernahan, Laurence, fitter
 46. Simms, J., civil servant
 48. Thompson, S. J., fitter
 50. Dickson, W. J., R.U.C.
 52. McKnight, T. G., R.U.C.
 54. McNeilly, H. M., brick layer
 56. Peden, Kenneth, engineer
 58. Patton, John
 60. Shearer, John, salesman
 62. Collins, Archibald, S.R.N.
 64. Stewart, T. J., civil servant
 66. Gunning, Robt., R.U.C.
 68. English, D. B., seedsman
 70. Beattie, R., shipwright

Carnamena Gardens
at 11 Carnamena Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Black, Cecil C., teacher
   3. Smyth, Thos. C., civil engineer
   5. McElhinny, Robt., R.U.C.
   7. McCullough, H. C., manager
   9. Hamilton, Sgt. S. M., R.U.C.
                      __________

   2. Marks, W. T., inspector
   4. Moore, Joseph, assistant controller
   6. Smyth, Norman, surveyor

Carnamena Park
at 3 Carnamena Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Lawton, Thomas, instructor
   2. Patterson, Jas. F., R.U.C.
   3. Hamilton, James, merchant
   4. McGarvey, Jas. R., R.U.C.
   5. Jeffries, Thomas, manager
   6. Cairns, David, R.U.C.
   7. Sinclair, G. W., civil servant
   8. Walker, George, engineer
   9. Jones, W. H., traveller
 10. Brady, Robert, R.U.C.
 11. McKnight, S. E., accountant
 12. Vacant
 13. Woods, John, clerk
 14. Cummings, T. J.
 15. Humphreys, John, clerk

Carnan Street
from 313a Shankill Road to Matchet Street

   1. Side door
       Gateway
   3. Stark, Samuel, fitter
   5. Wilson, R., store man
   7. Waugh, Joseph, electrician
   9. Beckinsale, H., grocer
..........here is James Street
..........here is Weir Street
       vacant ground
..........here is Pernau Street
 11. Cowan, Thomas, labourer
 13. Miskimmin, A.
 15. Skates, Robert, labourer
 17. Phillips, Mrs. Mary
 19. Miskimmin, Edmund, machinist
 21. Fleck, James, machine hand
..........here is Riga Street
 23. Preston, H., labourer
 25. McKim, Wm. James, electrician
 27. Moles, William, labourer
 29. Harris, William, welder
 31. Shanks, James, grocer
..........here is Tobergill Street
 33. Gibney, Archibald, painter
 35. McKeown, William, labourer
 37. Wylie, Mrs. Mary
 39. Crilly, Francis, painter
 41. Cairns, Mrs. S. J.
..........here is Brussels Street
 43. Eakin, Mrs. Annie, grocer
 45. McKittrick, Wm., labourer
 47. Allen, A., machine man
 49. Creighton, G., plater's helper
 51. O'Hara, William, labourer
..........here is Paris Street
 55. Boyle, William, moulder
 57. Thompson, Miss Sarah
 59. Kidd, Thomas, labourer
 61. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
 63. Dunlop, W. J., labourer
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Harvey, Mrs. Sarah
   6. O'Brien, Mrs. J.
   8. Maguire, Albert, fitter
 10. Harvey, David, labourer
       Gateway
 12. Grainger, Miss A.
 14. Cole, Robert H., engineer
 16. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 18. Burns, R., labourer
 20. Black, Robert, painter
 22. Reilly, John, labourer
 24. Martin, J., engineer, G.P.O.
 26. Cannon, Terry, labourer
 28. McCormick, William, plater's helper
 30. Clifford, R., machinist
 32. Forbes, Mrs. N.
 34. Wilson, John, fitter
 36. Telford, Mrs. Alice
 38. Smith, James, boiler man
 40. Watson, John, labourer
 42. Laughlin, Alex.
 44. Rennie, Wm. A., labourer
 46. Stevenson, H., labourer
 48. Millar, Mrs. Annie
       Gateway
 50. Lindsay, John, clerk
 52. Kernohan, W. J., conductor
 54. Waide, J. M., conductor
56-56a. McCormick, S. J., confectioner
..........here is Riga Street
 58. Best, T. J.
 60. Finlay, Mrs. Margt.
 62. Swan, Mrs. Sarah
 64. Harte, Mrs. E. J.
 66. Graham, Mrs. Mary
 68. Fox, Thomas, labourer
 70. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 72. McKinley, Andrew, motorman
 74. Bennett, E., fitter
 76. Martin, James, labourer
 78. Harvey, Joseph
 80. Lavery, Robert, labourer
 82. Gibney, Miss R. A., waitress
 84. Pearce, Thomas, storeman
 86. Mills, Alex., salesman
 88. Morrow, Robert, pattern changer
 90. Cosgrove, William
 92. Robinson, Mrs. Catherine
 94. Sharpe, Henry, brush maker
 96. Cairns, Geo., labourer
 98. Burrows, Henry, labourer
100. Bailey, Mrs. Margaret
102. Scott, John, moulder
104. Sargent, R., labourer
106. Burrows, W., brick layer
108. West, Mrs. M.
110. Adams, A. E., storeman
112. McKeown, Wm., dental mechanic
114. McNally, Mrs. Margaret
116. Lyttle, James A., fitter
118. McAllister, Edward, labourer
        Vacant ground

Carncaver Road
off Clonduff Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Blain, H. E., joiner
   2. Beare, Wm. J., docker
   3. Spence, A., labourer
   4. Edgar, R., lorry driver
   5. Clarke, G., messenger
   6. Crawford, D., labourer
   7. Worsley, W. H., postman
   8. Sweeney, A. R., labourer
   9. Wright, S., fitter
 10. Orr, W. T., labourer
 11. McGaughey, P., brick layer
 12. Thomas, Robert, electrician
 13. McGaughey, E., milk salesman
 14. Magee, Charles, window cleaner
 15. Jones, G., rivetter
 16. Maxwell, M. J., barman
 17. McMillen, R. A., painter
 18. Sloan, T. N., painter
 19. Stitt, Joseph, lorry driver
 20. Dimond, James, fitter
 21. Scott, H., welder
 22. Moore, James, blacksmith
 23. Keery, Stanley, engineer
 24. Robinson, Joseph, labourer
 25. Roads, A., electrician
 26. Atwell, Alfred. fitter
 27. Williams, G. I., labourer
 28. Tedford, S., iron turner
 29. Malaugh, V., hairdresser
 30. Mason, W. J.
 31. Jeffrey, George, buyer
 32. Magennis, J., electrician
 33. Wilson, T., welder
 34. Cameron, Henry, fitter
 35. Campbell, H., crane driver
 36. Trueman, H., fitter
 37. Ervine, Norman, driver
 38. Pentland, Wm., plater
 39. Spence, J., spinning master
 40. McClelland, W., driver
..........here is Espie Way
 41. Roberts, W. G., bus driver
 42. Hull, John, sheet metal worker
 43. McIntyre, Albert, packer
 44. Dunn, K., fitter
 45. McCoubrey, W., grocer
 46. Beattie, T., stores controller
 47. Haslett, G., shipwright
 48. Sharratt, G., postman
 49. Williamson, R., driver
 50. Black, S., inspector
 51. Walker, W., labourer
 52. Robb, William, bread server
 53. Patterson, Isaac, painter
 54. Buchanan, Jas., french polisher
 55. Stewart, Geo., labourer
 56. Briggs, Joseph, clerk
 57. Beggs, W., blacksmith
 58. Harris, Richard
..........here is Castlereagh Road

Carncoole Park
off Duncoole Park
Part Clifton, N. Belfast (U.K.); remainder outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Carney Crescent
off Tullyard Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Ramsey, H., plasterer
   3. Officer, H., first aid assistant
   5. Corbett, Robt. J., painter
   7. McVeigh, Wm., soldier
   9. Evans, James N., driver
..........here is Camlough Place
 11. Johnston, Cecil, driver
 13. Campbell, Fred., caretaker
 15. Rowan, J. H., fitter
 17. Teggart, Wm., iron turner
 19. Doherty, Thomas, driver
                     __________

   2. Little, W., coppersmith
   4. Grierson, J., labourer
   6. Paisley, J., fitter
   8. Cowden, J., R.N.
 10. Kendal, T. G., painter
 12. Smith, W. A. L., electrician
 14. Irwin, D., electrician
 16. Kendal, J., shipwright
 18. Owens, R. V., engineer
 20. Chesworth, A. T., labourer
 22. Boal, D., mechanic
 24. Montgomery, M., joiner
 26. Hands, J., labourer
 28. Braiden, S., conductor

Carnforth Street
at 283 Albert Bridge Road

   1. Wale, T., musician
   3. Stewart, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Leebody, J., driver
..........here is Skipton Street
                     __________

       Lockhart Bros., Farm Produce Merchants
       Co. Down Federation Pigeon Society
   4. Stephenson, Fred, plumber's assistant
   6. Smart, F.
   8. Stevenson, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Eccles, Mrs.
 12. Jones, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Cameron, Mrs. Lily
 16. McKelvey, John, lorry driver

Carnmoney Road
from Antrim Road (Glengormley) to Manse Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Lee, Miss S., tobacconist and confectioner
                      Glen Terrace
1-2. Lee, Miss Sadie
   3. Moore, David
   4. Colaluca, Fredk., chef
       Trayford, Wm., fish supper salon
       Glengormley Baptist Church - Pastor Wm. Lyttle
                    Hillview Villas
   1. Leeburn, Walter E., civil servant
   2. Johnston, Wm., foreman
                  Ballymartin Villas
   1. Hill, Edward, evangelist
   2. McIlveen, Agnew
       Baird, Jas., groundsman
                        St. Abbs
       McComb, Robt., salesman
                       Runclevin
       Annesley, Robert
                      Mountsandel
       Adamson, R. J., draughtsman
                         Wilmar
       McIlwaine, Wm. John, M.N.
                     Meadowbank
       Hill, John, master mariner
                         Glenburn
       Smith, Harry, bread salesman
                         Glenomar
       Gordon, Jos. A., harness maker
..........here is St. Quentin Park Lower
                      Mona-Sherra
       Orr, Mrs. M. J.
       Vacant ground
       Vacant ground
..........here is St. Quentin Park Upper
   1. Smyth, Albert, labourer
   3. Lysaght, M., customs officer
   5. Forrester, James, lorry driver
   7. Occupied
   9. Occupied
 11. Occupied
 13. Gaw, D. A., civil servant
 15. Vacant
 17. Mitchell, D., marine engineer
 19. Reid, Wm., plumber's assistant
 21. Burton, L. F., fitter
 23. Lunn, Wm., painter
                     The Bungalow
       Vacant
       Vacant ground
                    The Old Manse
       McKeown, Arthur, accountant
       Vacant ground
                        Abercree
       Creeth, James, plasterer
       Houses being built
                  Parkview Terrace
   1. Megaughin, Saml., lorry driver
   2. Gillanders, John, flax dresser
   3. Faloon, Mrs. Martha
   4. Mulgrew, James, iron moulder
   5. McClean, Arthur, caulker
   6. Connolly, Mrs. Annie
   7. Allen, Robt., joiner
   8. Caldwell, Miss Elizabeth
       Vacant ground
       Abernethy, Wm., grocer
   9. McNeilly, Alex., overlooker
 10. Darragh, Mrs. Minnie
 11. Barnett, Miss Martha
 12. Bigger, Mrs. Annie
       Abernethy, William, & Sons, grocer
..........here is Glebe Road
       Vacant ground
                        Clon Carrig
       Dorrian, Daniel, spirit merchant
       The Hill Tavern
       Moore, John, labourer
       Vacant
       Abernethy, Israel, grocer
       Carnmoney Post Office - Mrs. Ella Abernethy, postmistress
                Greenmount Terrace
   1. Johnson, Mrs. Martha
   2. McKeown, Mrs. A.
   3. McCammond, John, yarn worker
   4. Cunningham, Robt. J.
   5. Moore, Edwd., plater's helper
   6. Cowden, Mrs. Mary
   7. Sharkey, Miss Nellie
   8. Hamilton, John, warehouseman
   9. McKernon, Samuel
 10. Smith, Mrs. Annie
 11. Wilson, Wm. J.
 12. Currie, John
 13. Boyd, Jos., labourer
 14. Givan, Samuel, labourer
 15. Mitchell, Wm., labourer
 16. Goodwin, J., labourer
 17. Bigger, H., lorry driver
       Currie, Robert, labourer
       McCoy, Hugh, labourer
       Boyd, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Ballyduff Road
                   Randolph House
       Bigger, Samuel, labourer
                         Maymar
       McCleery, Jas., textile worker
       Vacant ground
                      __________

       McAleese, J., boot repairer
       Mullan, J., barman
                           Lislea
       Byrne, Peter, spirit merchant
                         Seaforde
       Hill, Alex.
       Barker, Miss Elizabeth
       Bell, Alex., taxi proprietor
       Vacant ground
       Black, John, boot repairer
..........here is Portland Avenue
                         Pat-a-Ra
       Hutton, Robert
                         Netherlee
       Harris, Robert, agent
                          Moyola
       Smyth, A. J., tea merchant
                     Green Gables
       Davidson, Archibald, merchant
                       Holly Burn
       Seaton, James, foreman
                       Brookville
       Gregg, Joseph
       Vacant ground
                        Parkfield
       White, James
                     Netherwood
       Alexander, R. J., manager
                      Heathlawn
       Doyle, Mrs. A. J.
                      Sunnyholme
       Dick, Misses M. & P.
                      Islandbawn
       Dundee, Alexander, phar. chemist
       Vacant ground
                        Burnt Hill
       Brown, Edward E., manager
       Vacant ground
                        Seaview
       Kelly, Hugh, electrician
                 Burnt Hill Cottages
   1. Bell, David, linen worker
   2. Ferron, Wm., yarn bundler
   3. Hunter, Mrs. Matilda
   4. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret E.
       Vacant ground
       St. Mary's R.C. Chapel - Rev. Patrick McAlea, Adm.
       St. Mary's Primary School and Hall - John Myles, prin.
                 Burnt Hill Cottage
       Lorimer, James, R.U.C.
       Logan, John, builder
       Forsythe, Andw., shop assistant
       Vacant ground
                  Hillview Terrace
   1. Beck, Mrs. Mary
   2. Millar, Samuel, tailor
   3. Glenn, J. B., motor mechanic
   4. Abernethy, George, grocer
       vacant ground
..........here is Glebe Road
       Vacant ground
                    Hillview Villas
   1. Blain, Miss Janet R.
   2. Pattison, Mrs. Susan
                      Greenmount
       Abernethy, Israel, grocer
       Carnmoney Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
       McIlwaine, John, labourer
       Kennedy, W. J., general stores
                  Old Post Office
       McKeown, Robert
       Smith, William, labourer
       Hoy, Frederick, labourer
..........here is Ballyduff Road
                   Hillview House
       Craig, Mrs. Jeanie
                    Bryson's Row
   1. McKenzie, Robt., labourer
   2. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
   3. Armstrong, Geo., labourer
       Carnmoney British Legion Hall
       Vacant ground

Carnmoney Street
from 52 New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

 1a. McGovern, Mrs. J., publican
   1. Cushnan, J., labourer
   3. Griffin, Mrs. S.
   5. McAuley, John
   7. McCallister, Mrs. Mary (McAllister, Mrs. in 1951)
   9. McCann, Miss Ellen
 11. McAleese, David, labourer
 13. McGarry, Joseph, labourer
 15. McCormack, Mrs. E.
 17. Matthews, David, labourer
 19. McHugh, Mrs. Maggie
 21. Donnelly, E., upholsterer
                      __________

   2. McLoughlin, Mrs. Eliz. J.
   4. Morton, Mrs. A.
   6. McKeating, E. A., musician
   8. Hughes, Mrs. Annie
 10. Patterson, Joseph, labourer
 12. McDonnell, Wm., labourer
 14. Burns, Miss Catherine
 16. Hardy, George, fireman
 18. Keenan, Patrick, labourer
 20. Hill, John, seaman
 22. Adams, Mrs. Agnes

Carntall Street
from 42a New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Magill, George, labourer
   3. McCann, Mrs. Mary E.
   5. Kearney, Henry, labourer
   7. Bannon, William, labourer
   9. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
 11. Rice, Thomas, labourer
 13. Henry, James, labourer
 15. Megarry, Mrs. E.
 17. Quigley, John, lorry driver
                      __________

   4. Burns, Peter, driver
   6. McKee, John, labourer
   8. Steele, Daniel, labourer
 10. McGuinness, Francis, labourer
 12. Thompson, John, labourer
 14. McCart, Mrs. C.
 16. O'Connor, James, docker
 18. McAllister, James, labourer
 20. Graham, Daniel, contractor

Carolan Road
at 513 Ormeau Road

   2. Patterson, Mrs. M. E.
   4. Smyth, Mrs.
   6. Wilson, Miss Margaret, cook
   8. Hamilton, S. J.
 10. Jury, Mrs.
 12. Norwood, Miss Ellen
                      Eden Lodge
       Sullivan, E. T., R.U.C.
                    Carlton House
       Corken, Mrs. E.
       Annadale Farm - J. Campbell

Carolhill Drive
from 8 Circular Road to Carolhill Gardens

   1. Hughes, James, chef
   3. Lowry, Saml. W., french polisher
   5. Doyle, ?
   7. Rash, Rev. A. F.
   9. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 11. McDowell, David, plant engineer
 13. McCullough, C. P., motor mechanic
 15. Irving, Wm., designer
 17. Croft, Norman, marine engineer
 19. Houston, David, engineer
 21. Lavery, Robert, plumber
 23. Duff, W. H., painter
 25. Clay, H, joiner
 27. Rowland, R. T., LL.B., Barrister-at-Law
 29. Gilmour, A. B., engineer
 31. McGrogan, Miss B.
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Maxwell, Robert, chemist
   4. McLean, Ronald M., manager
   6. Wesley, John A., mattress maker
   8. Wright, Kenyon, draughtsman
 10. Young, Mrs. E. M.
 12. Hingston, G. W., bank official
 14. Occupied
 16. Roberts, Hugh, draughtsman
 18. Humphries, Robt., insurance official
 20. Howes, C. C. J., Adm. official
 22. Harrold, E., airman
 24. Millar, David, labourer
 26. Taylor, S. E., teacher
 28. Brown, Mrs. Henrietta
       Vacant ground

Carolhill Gardens
from 381 Holywood Road to Carolhill Park

       Vacant ground
..........here is Carolhill Drive
       Vacant ground
   5. Gamble, Wm. J., coach trimmer
   7. McKeown, Robert, insurance agent
   9. Gordon, Mrs. E.
 11. McIntyre, Ronald, sales manager
                      __________

   2. McCormick, R. S., traveller
   4. Campbell, J., foreman
   6. McCreedy, Mrs. E. J.
   8. Griffith, L. R., civil servant
 10. Holgate, H. F., B.Sc.
 12. Spivey, H., superintendent
 14. Foster, Robert, grocer
 16. Wilson, A. J., electrician
 18. Erwin, Herbert, hackle setter
 20. Davies, Wm. Alfred
 22. Forster, Victor A. E. W.
 24. Faulkner, R. F., draughtsman
 26. Jordan, James, linen agent
 28. Hankin, Morrice, traveller
 30. Beckett, Henry, R.U.C.
 32. Duff, Samuel, plater

Carolhill Park
at 16 Circular Road

   3. Gilbert, Samuel, draughtsman
   5. McDowell, V., baker
   7. Savage, P. R., clerk
   9. Symington, Robert, fitter
 11. Thornberry, J. G.
 13. Occupied
 15. Occupied
 17. Humphries, S. D., aero. engineer
 19. Breslin, John N., draughtsman
 21. Lawrie, C. S., draughtsman
 23. Shields, W. J., electrical engineer
 25. Davison, Robert S., clerk
 27. Brown, D. S. R., civil engineer
 29. Ewing, Miss Martin
 31. Welsh, Saml., clerk
 33. Simmons, A. E., traveller
 35. Lockhart, John, M.B.E.
 37. Hamilton, ?
 39. Parrott, G. J., school teacher
 41. Wilson, James, planner
 43. Donnelly, J., publican
                      __________

       Vacant ground
 10. Simpson, T. D., postal clerk
 12. Parker, G. H., tailor
 14. Cully, Mrs. M.
 16. Henry, Miss E. C.
 18. Millar, A., coy. secretary
 20. Wilson, J., insurance agent
 22. Graham, J., technician
 24. Rowe, Victor J. D., technical assistant
 26. Occupied
 28. Occupied
 30. Porter, R. W., manager
 32. Granlees, Mrs. R. E.

Caroline Street
from 62 Little Patrick Street to 28 Great George's Street

   2. Kelly, Peter, labourer
   4. Flood, John
   6. Meighan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Digney, James, labourer
 10. McLaughlin, Miss K.
 12. Doran, Thomas, labourer
14-26. Cooke, Robert, & Sons, waste paper merchants (rear)
 28. McIntosh, J., labourer
 30. Morgan, Harold, labourer
 32. Yard

Carr's Glen
at 368 Ballysillan Road

       McConnell, Joseph, farmer
       Craig, Miss Violet

Carrick Hill Place
at 24 Upper Library Street

   1. McIlvenney, James, labourer
   3. Lavery, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Occupied
   7. Burns, James, carter
   9. McNally, Wm., labourer
 11. Brady, Patrick Jos.
 13. Navan, Mrs. Mary
 15. Burns, Mrs. Nellie

Carrington Street
at 131 Ravenhill Road

   1. Graham, J., checker
   3. Anderson, George, baker
   5. Anderson, R., sheet metal worker
   7. Bell, Robert, labourer
   9. Moygannon, D., tailor
 11. Phillips, Mrs. M. M., nurse
 13. Hanna, Frank, lorry driver
 15. Norton, Thomas
 17. Porter, Robert
 19. Savage, Mrs. Annie
 21. Skelly, William, baker
 23. Bell, James, labourer
 25. Naughton, P., P.O. engineer dept.
 27. Beattie, Victor, traveller
 29. Keys, William J., seaman
 31. Dixon, Mrs. Mary E.
 33. Stevenson, Miss Mary
 35. McKay, John, cabinet maker
 37. Dynes, Simon, labourer
 39. McCreery, Mrs.
 41. Gregg, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Stewart, Ernest, milk chkr.
 45. Nelson, E., surveyor
 47. Hempton, T. W., bread server
 49. Mackrell, Samuel, labourer
 51. Chapman, Mrs. Jane
 55. Magill, V., salesman
 57. Gordon, Thomas, store man
 59. Stevenson, J., labourer
 61. Fleming, Alexander, checker
                       __________

   2. Wilson, S. J., despatch clerk
   4. Thompson, Mrs. Rachel
   6. Richardson, N., fitter
   8. Pennycook, Mrs. Jane
 10. Ferguson, G., labourer
 12. Patterson, Mrs. Maria
 14. Gourley, Herbert, clerk
 16. Tannahill, William, clerk
 18. Crothers, William, foreman
 20. Hill, Leonard, plasterer
 22. Holmes, Hugh
 24. Walker, William, shoe maker
 26. Armstrong, John
 28. Murphy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Kettle, W., seedsman
 32. Bennison, A., labourer
 34. Robinson, J., salesman
 36. Wilson, H., plumber
 38. Coulson, John
 40. Heron, Alfred, policeman
 42. Howe, John, labourer
 44. Rodgers, Thomas, iron turner
 46. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Hewitt, George, cable jntr.
 50. Davidson, C., checker
 52. Finlay, W., plumber
 54. Chivers, Ira

Castle Arcade
from 1 Corn Market to 25 Castle Lane

1-3. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Ltd.
5-9. McAlinden, H., com. agent
11-15. Goorwitch Ltd., Ladies' Coats, Frocks, Costumes, Furs, Millinery, Hosiery, Lingerie, Woollens and Fancy Goods
 17. Castle Arcade Buildings
                        1st Floor
       Gladwin Ltd., Silversmiths and Cutlers
       Brown, D. A., & Co., accountants
       Calvert, L. V., Manufacturers' agents
       Inglis & Co. Ltd., (rear) cafe
       Stevenson, David (workroom)
                       2nd Floor
       Winnington, James A., & Co., incorporated accountants
       Adams, J. H. R., chartered accountant
       Dornan Bros., agents
       Taggart, W. D. R., & R. T., architects and civil engineers
       Corken, Mrs. millinery
       Regular Forces Employment Association
       Churches Youth Welfare Council, The
       Knox, Miss M., ladies' outfitter
       McAdam, A., & Co., incorporated accountants
       Stronge, Miss O., M.C.H.S., chiropodist
       Brown, S. J., caretaker
19-21. Mitchell, Constance, Corset & Lingerie Specialist
 23. Clark, Henry, (Florists) Ltd., Florists and Seedsmen
25-27. Stevenson, David, Fashion Wear Specialist
 29. Inglis & Co. Ltd., bakers & confectioners
                       __________

   2. Rear entrance
   4. Auld & Pemberton Ltd., cigar importers
   "   Mathews Bros. (Ireland), Ltd., Cutlers and Jewellers
   6. Store
8-12. Building being built
 14. Rear entrance
 16. McMullan's, hairdressers
 18. Gaumont Theatre Cafe

Castle Avenue
at 3 Innisfayle Road

   1. Thompson, Ernest, estate agent
   3. Hogg, Fredk. S., builder
   5. Enlander, B., director
   7. Magill, Miss Margt., teacher
 11. Cameron, Miss M.
 13. Francey, Mrs. Margaret
 15. McClatchey, E. J., photographer
 17. Swanton, J. G., P.O. official
 19. Smyth, R. N., draughtsman
 21. Murray, Cecil, director
                       __________

   2. Handforth, Claude
   4. Govan, Misses J. & M.
   6. Linton, David, mill furnisher
   8. Hall, M. H., M.Sc., Ph.D., research chemist
 10. Sloane, M. C., chartered civil engineer
 12. Prenter, Miss M. G.
 14. McDowell, Hugh, engineer
 16. Lorimer, T. D., A.C.A.
 18. Gamble, Wilson J., architect
 20. McCaw, H., painter
 22. McCaw, N., painter
 24. Bok, S., clothing manufacturer
..........here is Castle Gardens

Castle Chambers
at 36 Rosemary Street

1-3. Vacant
   5. Belfast Estate Co., Ltd., The
   "   Irish Embroideries, Ltd.
                      __________

   4. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)

Castle Drive
at 21 Castle Avenue

   1. Wylie, ?
   3. Kennedy, K. S., civil servant
   5. McMillan, Mrs. Margt.
   7. Vallely, T. A., storeman
   9. Kirkpatrick, Wm., clerical officer
 11. Richardson, Saml., departmental manager
                       __________

   2. Robinson, Harold B., manager
   4. McCoombe, S., M.N.
   6. Cole, Jas. H.
   8. Madders, Wm., lithographer
 10. Lynch, John, M.N.
 12. Moore, Fredk. R., postal official
 14. Occupied
 16. Lundy, Hiram, coach painter
 18. Murphy, Fredk., fitter
 20. McCullough, Wm., van salesman
 22. Occupied
 24. Caulfield, John, telegraphist
 26. Gillespie, Stanley, clerk
 28. Leech, Harold, mechanic
 30. Clarke, A. N., clerk
 32. Casey, Thos., lorry driver
 34. Montgomery, Mrs. Georgina
 36. Occupied
 38. Occupied
 40. Moody, Cyril R., checker
 42. Atkinson, C. G., electrician
 44. Officer, James, lorry driver

Castle Gardens
at 24 Castle Avenue

..........here is castle Drive
   5. Holden, James, factory manager
   7. Murray, H. E. S., clerk
   9. Elliott, Jas., ship chandler
 11. Elliott, Hugh, ship chandler
 13. Kerr, Chas. R., M.N.
 15. Allen, Samuel, cashier
 17. Wade, Robt., civil engineer
 19. McMeekin, Robt., labourer
 21. Boston, Norman L., manager
 23. Johnstone, A. G., clerk
 25. Turkington, R. G., clerk
 27. McBride, Hugh, engineer
 29. Allen, Thos., butcher
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
 31. Dowling, J. L., builder
 33. Robertson, J. C., ins. mgr.
 35. Kyle, David A., civil servant
 37. White, Mrs. A. R.
 39. Martin, George, stevedore
 41. Knight, R. B., director
 43. Skillen, Mrs. M.
 51. McCleery, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Baillie, Robert, solicitor
 55. Monson, J. W., chart. accountant
 57. McBride, Mrs. J.
 59. Rogerson, James, civil servant
 61. McCauley, T. J., librarian
 63. Haisley, Saml. L., wholesale confectioner
 65. Kerr, Hector, building inspector
 67. Wright, F. H., surveyor
                       __________

   2. Wheatley, R. P., bank official
   4. Johnston, Sydney, butcher
   6. Evans, Wm. N., foreman builder
   8. Mowatt, H. T. G., journalist
 10. Lees, Robt. A. D., insurance official
 12. Bateson, Desmond, director
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
 14. McMurray, David, traveller
 16. Cole, Gerald M., traveller
 18. Rossborough, James E., manager
 20. Gamble, J. E., manufacturer
..........here is Waterloo Gardens
 22. Dixon, R. J.
 24. Morton, Henry, grocer
 26. Crawford, Miss Mary
 28. Mulgan, D. M., Mus.Bac.
 30. McKnight, J. E., M.B.
 32. Ervin, K. L., civil servant
 34. Lusty, Richd., contractor
 36. Stephenson, H., director
..........here is Downview Avenue

Castle Lane
from 3 Arthur Square to 24 Donegall Place

7-11. Abercorn Hotel and Restaurant Ltd.
13-25. Gaumont Theatre, The
..........here is Castle Arcade
 27. Inglis & Co. Ltd., bakers and confectioners
 29. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy Ltd., tobacconists
 31. Whitewell Dye Works
 33. Leitch, Alfred H., photo dealer T.A.: "Leitch 20393 Belfast"
 35. Mathers, R U., & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
 37. Graham, Edith, florist
 39. Thompson's Buildings
                       First Floor
       Tully, R. & I., ladies' outfitters
       Morell & Johnston, stock and share brokers
       McCullough, Wm., flax and tow merchant
       Young, T. J., draper
       English, Miss D., manufacturers' agent
                      Second Floor
       Fashion Agency Co., The (J. Finlay)
       Ross, Wm., manufacturers' agent
       Saville, A. E., Manufacturers' Agent
       Hanna, Francis, LL.B., solicitor
       Rea, J. C. W., & Son, solicitors
                      Third Floor
       Durnan, J. N., manufacturers' agent
       Burns, J., agent
       Rea, William, caretaker
       O'Hare, Kathleen, frocks
       Adams, J., watch maker
       Lamie, F. G., manufacturers' agent
       Best, J., manufacturers' agent
       Lewis, T., agent
       Gowdy, E. S., agent
                       __________

2-6. Royal Cinema, The
8-10. Bodega, The, Slater and Bodega, Ltd.
 12. Gormley, Peter, Ltd., publicans
..........here is Callender Street
14-26. Brands & Normans Ltd., High Glass General Drapers, Silk Mercers, Costumiers, Furriers, Etc. T.A.: "Normbran, Belfast"
   "   Ulster Arcade (Brands) Ltd., The, and Brands & Normans Ltd., Castle Lane, High Class General Drapers, Silk Mercers, Costumiers, Furriers, Etc. T.A.: "Arcade, Belfast"
 28. Manfield & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe retailers

Castle Park
at 75 Circular Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Occupied
   3. Sharpio, Henry, hairdresser (Shapiro?)
   5. Knight, Mrs. May L.
   7. Clarke, John
   9. McFarland, Rev. J. A., M.A.
..........here is Cavehill Road Old
                      __________

   2. Ross, Isaac, manufacturer
   4. Ellison, Isaac, wholesaler
   6. Entwhistle, Norman, director
   8. Scarlett, W. J., timber merchant
 10. Parish, Reg. H. E.
 12. Squire, W. M.
 14. Worthington, R. H., traveller
 16. Vacant
 18. Jacobs, S.
 20. Wilson, F., director
..........here is Castle Park Upper

Castle Park Upper
at 20 Castle Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Cavehill Primary School - John E. Stirling, principal
                       __________

   1. Millar, Mrs. H. A.
   2. Pyper, Mrs. A.
   3. Bryans, T., engineer
   4. Irvine, Albert, director
   5. Peden, Hugh, time keeper
   6. Harbinson, Robt. B., traveller
   7. Penpraze, R. N., director
   8. Fuerst, M., manufacturer
   9. Occupied
 10. Parker, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Wronker, J. C., manufacturer
 12. Dumma, W. S., engineer
 13. McKee, J. L., Ph.D.

Castle Place
High Street to Castle Street

1-15. Robb, J. & Co. Ltd., General Drapers and House Furnishers
17-21. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., Castle Place Branch - T. N. McCann, Manager; J. A. F. Swann, Pro-Manager
   "   Coates, Wm. F., & Co., stockbrokers
   "   Corry & Henderson, chartered accountants - Robert G. Henderson, F.C.A., and Kenneth E. D. Mackrell, F.C.A.
 23. Ulster Club - Capt. J. Schofield Secretary
..........here is Royal Avenue
..........here is Bank Street
                The Bank Buildings
       Bank Buildings Ltd., The, General Store and House Furnishers, Linen Merchants, Ladies' and Gent's Outfitters
..........here is Castle Street
                      __________

2-6. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Tobacconists, etc. T.A.: "Castle, Belfast"
   6. R.U.R. Association & Club
   8. Samuel, H., Ltd., Jewellers, Watch Makers and Silversmiths
10-12. Castle Buildings Ltd., Fashion Specialists, W. C. Norman, manager
14-16. Swears & Wells Ltd., furriers
 18. Wallis & Co., Costumiers
20-22. Davidson & Hardy Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists and opticians
24-26. Goorwitch Ltd., Ladies' Coats, Frocks, Costumes, Furs, Millinery, Hosiery, Lingerie, Children's Wear and Fancy Goods
28-30. Dolcis Shoes Co
 32. Mathers, R. U., & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
34-36. Barnett-Hutton, Ltd., costumiers

Castle Street
Castle Place to Divis Street

1-47. Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
25-31. Fulton, John, & Co. Ltd., warehousemen
 49. Vacant ground
 51. Lunt, Richard, & Co., Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
 53. Irish Tourist Bureau
 55. Forte, Vincent, & Sons, Cafe, Restaurant & Milk Bar
57-59. Vacant ground
 61. Castle Typing & Duplicating Agency
   "   Moyna, F., sheriff's officer
   "   Cullen, T., & Son, poster artists
   "   Quinn, Miss A., dress maker
   "   McQuillan, Miss, Buttonhole Service and Corsetiere
   "   Antrim County Committee of the G.A.A.
 63. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd. (Hercules wine and spirit store)
..........here is Chapel Lane
 67. Castle Components, Ltd., cycle agents, etc.
 69. Faith, N., jeweller
71-73. London Mantle Warehouse Ltd., Ladies' Outfitters
 75. McNamee, P. J., fruiterer
 77. Furnishing Trading Co.
 79. Gilliland, P., bacon curer
 81. Central Motoring School and Taxi Cabs
   "   Shemelds, Ltd. (works)
 83. Central Fruit Market
85-87. Curran, J. & J., Fish Merchants & Fruiterers
 89. McGuigan, J., picture framer
..........here is Marquis Street
 91. Serridge, Ambrose, bookseller
 93. "Cecile," ladies' hairdresser
95-97. Crumlish, James, publican
 99. Zoeann Beauty Parlour, ladies hairdressers
101. Harrison, Valentine, newsagent, etc.
103-105. Hughes, P., fruiterer
..........here is King Street
107. Clokey, W. F., & Co. Ltd., glass, paint, oil, etc.
109-119. Lowden & Partners Ltd., Builders' Merchants. T.A.: "Innovation, Belfast"
121. McKavanagh's, drapers
123-125. McConnell, John, chimney sweep
127. Bracken, Mrs. E., hosiery
129. Bunting, Mrs. Ellen, confectioner
131. Statue House (M. O'Boyle)
133. McAlea, Mrs. E., prov. merchant
135. O'Hara, K., draper
137-139. Maynes, Mrs. M., hair dresser and confectioner
                       __________

2-16. Anderson & McAuley Ltd., Ladies' and Men's Outfitters, General House Furnishers and Hardware Merchants. T.A.: "Success." Belfast
..........here is Fountain Street
18-40. J.C. Cars
 42. National Trust, The
   "   Stuart, Leslie, Studios, Photographers
42-44. Bright, Robin, Ladies' Mantles and Gowns
46-48. Bank Grocery Stores, Grocers and Provision Merchants
50-54. Vacant ground
..........here is Queen Street
56-62. Lipton Ltd., provision stores
64-66. Regal Shoe Co.
68-70. Three Shilling Cleaners
 72. Alexander Buildings
  (1) Baird, J. A., & Co., estate agents
(3-4) Blakely, J. A., architect
  (5) Kelly, R. P., agent
  (6) Young, J. V., wholesale warehouseman
  (7) Newman, T., agent
  (8) Cupples, R. D. W., drapery agent
(9-10) Kelly, G. A., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
(11) Manifoldia, Ltd., Printers of Business Forms and Systems
(12) Lenfestey, A., & Co., chartered accountants & auditors
(13) McVeigh, Hugh, agent
(14) Vacant
 74. Sweeney, Hugh, confectioner
 76. O'Rawe, G., chemist
 78. Laughlin Bros. Ltd., brush manufacturers
..........here is College Court
 80. Marianne (Belfast) Ltd., Coats and Costumes
 82. Burns, P. & T., fish mongers and fruiterers
 84. Rafferty Bros., wholesale grocers and confectioners
86-88. Bell & Nicolson, Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
 90. Walpamur Co. Ltd., The, paint, varnish and enamel manufacturers
92-94. Forte, L., cafe
..........here is King Street
98-100. Glenshesk Inn, Ltd., publicans
        Vacant ground
..........here is Hamill Street

Castlehill Drive
From 6 Castlehill Park to Castlehill Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                       __________

       Houses being built

Castlehill Park
at 49 Castlehill Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Petrie, John, M.B.E., coy. director
..........here is Castlehill Park West
   3. Pinder, A. R., B.Sc., Ph.D., D.Phil
   5. Colthurst, Mrs. K. S.
   7. Wilson, G. B., A.C.A.
   9. Solomon, M. A., merchant
 11. Miller, G. L., manager
 13. Hendren, James, school master
                       __________

   2. Chambers, Miss C. W.
   4. Hall, D. R., manager
   6. Brown, Hugh K., civil servant
..........here is Castlehill Drive
   8. Leathem, W. S., civil servant
 10. Hawthorne, G. D. N., insurance official
 12. Pryde, A. K., A.C.A.
 14. Dearden, John J., representative
 16. Boyd, J. D., civil engineer
 18. Harvey, R. S., D.A.(Edin.), A.R.I.B.A.
 20. McDowell, W. A., civil engineer
 22. Gardner, J. A. S.
 24. Lazenbatt, John, Corp. official

Castlehill Park West
off Castlehill Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Bryson, George, manager
   3. Black, Thomas L., coy. director
   5. McGeagh, John, B.B.C. producer
   7. Woods, David W., engineer
   9. Brown, Capt. L. E., nautical surveyor
 11. Pearson, J. K. L., M.R.C.V.S.
                      __________

   2. Forde, Ernest
   4. Dann, Mrs. M.
   6. Sutherland, A. G., clothing manufacturer
   8. Davison, Joseph H., representative
 10. Jones, B. Royston, lecturer
 12. Graham, Arthur G., electric engineer
 14. Metcalfe, J. B. H., mill manager

Castlehill Road
from 616 Newtownards Road Upper to Massey Avenue

       Stormont Presbyterian Church (side entrance)
   7. Watson, Douglas D., shipping clerk
   9. Mallace, Wm., manufacturers' agent
 11. Shaw, William
 13. Scott, J. H., merchant
 15. Rigby, J. W., shipping and railway agent
 17. Nesbitt, Alfred, linen merchant
 19. Garrett, William, O.B.E., estate agent
 21. Mackenzie, Mrs. Edith
 23. Edmenson, Walter A., C.B.E., D.L.
 25. Archibald, W., director
 27. Simms, S. H.
..........here is City Boundary
 29. Hill, Miss E. J.
..........here is Stormont Park
29a. Finlay, J. D.
 31. Freer, L. G. P., Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Health & Local Government (N.I.)
 33. McConnell, A. E., B.A., Registrar, High Courts of Justice, N.I.
 35. Erskine, John, merchant
 37. McIlhagga, William
37a. Leech, J. O., director
 39. Porter, D. C., M.D., D.M.R.
 41. Vacant
 43. McKinney, Wm., sugar merchant
43a. McIlrath, Robt. A., M.B.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Castlehill Park
 45. Morrison, J. V., civil servant
       Vacant ground
..........here is Castlehill Drive
       Vacant ground
119. Combe, C. E., civil servant
121. Croft, N. B., agent
   "    St. Helens Cable & Rubber Co. Ltd.
123. Henderson, T., traveller
125. McNaught, Andrew
127. Avery, H., bank official
129. McKinstry, C., manager
131. Addison, T. H., civil servant
133. Dugan, R., traveller
        Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Clifton, Miss A. M.
   4. Gransden, Sir Robert, C.B.E., Secretary to The Cabinet, N.I.
   6. Porter, The Rt. Hon. Lord Justice
   8. Hill, J., linen business
10a. Hunter, G. H., director
 10. Reid, Robert, director
 12. McConnell, Major J. W., C.B.E.
 14. Andrews, F., director
 16. McCombe, M. D., flax merchant
 18. Patterson, Wm., stock broker
 20. Black, The Rt. Hon. Lord Justice
 22. Campbell, Mrs. Dermot
 24. Shillington, R. E. G., M.B.E., Co. Inspector, R.U.C.
..........here is City Boundary
       Campbell College Sanatorium
       Government of N.I. - Ministry of Agriculture (Milk and Egg Division)
..........here is Netherleigh Park
 88. House being built
 90. Kirkpatrick, Fl.-Lieut. F. C.
 92. Steven, A. J., draughtsman
 94. Tucknott, R., draughtsman
 96. Fitzpatrick, B. D., draughtsman
 98. Thomson, R., draughtsman
100. Pickup, John A., draughtsman
102. Dyson, Donald F., draughtsman
104. Hart, S. G., designer
        Vacant ground
108. Magill, W.
110. Dickson, A. M., marine engineer
112. Craig, J. J.
114. Ross, Mrs. Elizabeth

Castlereagh Parade
from Quinton Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Warren, B., traveller
   3. Morrison, Alexander, labourer
   5. Smyth, Henry, baker
   7. Craig, Edward, painter
   9. Anderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Bell, Lindsay, tailor
 13. Wilks, Mrs. Lily
 15. Greer, Mrs. Minnie
 17. Bramston, William, labourer
 19. Narroway, Sydney, labourer
 21. Morgan, Thomas, labourer
 23. Stevenson, Robt., doorman
 25. Martin, George, fitter
 27. Boyd, Andrew, clerk
 29. Stevenson, James, machine man
 31. Donaldson, W. H., labourer
 33. Haire, William A., labourer
 35. Jackson, W., boiler maker
 37. Cooley, S. C., labourer
 39. McCabe, Mrs. B.
 41. Lavery, Wm., plumber
 43. McConnell, H., labourer
 45. Moore, A., plumber
 47. Lockhart, D., lorry driver
 49. Beckett, R., labourer
 51. Allison, Irvine, cinema operator
 53. Myles, Mrs. Susan
       Vacant ground
                        __________

   2. Cowan, James, holder-up
   4. Stevenson, Robert, machinist
   6. Smyth, Wellington
   8. Robinson, George, electric engineer
 10. Graham, H., confectioner
 12. McKay, Marriott J., meter tester
 14. Johnston, Samuel, porter
 16. McBride, Charles, holder-up
 18. Laverty, Alexander, fitter's assistant
       Vacant ground
 24. Howe, George, labourer
 26. McKimm, Alex., blacksmith
 28. Lyttle, Mrs. Jean
 30. Copeland, R., basket maker
 32. Smyth, J., labourer
 34. Pritchard, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Morrow, Rich., baker
 38. Lawton, J., labourer
 40. Magee, Edward, labourer
 42. Lutton, Wm., butcher
 44. McAllister, Benjamin
 46. Law, William W., painter
 48. Teague, Roger, draughtsman
 50. Fenning, Samuel, grocer

Castlereagh Place
from 33 Castlereagh Street to 174 Woodstock Road

   1. Wilson, W.
   3. Kelly, Mrs. Annie
   5. Best, Mrs. Lily
   7. McMurdock, Thomas
   9. Stewart, George, rivetter
 11. Dickey, Rev. J. K.
 13. Goodwin, James, checker
 15. Magee, Mrs. K.
 17. Gillespie, Jas., traveller
 19. Braithwaite, Mrs. Rose
 21. Flinn, Arthur, shop assistant
 23. Rowan, Mrs. E.
 25. Herron, James, joiner
 27. McClements, T.
 29. Jackson, Joseph, fitter
 31. Carroll, Mrs. Mary Jane
 33. Blayney, George, stone cutter
 35. McCrum, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Cormack, W. S., C.E., B.Sc., F.R.S.A.
 39. Edgar, Miss J.
 41. Reid, Mrs. E.
 43. Russell, Miss Agnes
 45. Branagh, Miss Mabel
 47. Walker, William, driver
 49. Miller, Corp. Stanley, R.A.F.
 51. McDowell, Mrs. Robina J.
 53. Kirk, Thomas J.
 55. Sampson, T. H., traveller
55a. Shillington & Co., Heating and Plumbing Contractors
                       __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Vacant
   6. McGowan, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Hamill, Wm., house repairer
 10. Porter, James, R.U.C.
 12. Lyttle, William
 14. Smith, James, plumber
 16. Reilly, Miss Ellen
 18. Allen, John, foreman
 20. Pugh, Joseph
 22. Green, Mrs. Hannah
 24. Pentland, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Dornan, John, plumber
 28. Davidson, Gordon, helper
 30. Gibson, Samuel
 32. Kelly, W. H., store man
 34. McCune, Arthur, stager
 36. Lynas, James, labourer
 38. Chambers, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Campbell, William, grocer
..........here is Pottinger Street
 42. Cairns, Herbert, tea blender

Castlereagh Road
at 93 Beersbridge Road

   1. Bell, W. J., & Co., drapers
   3. Girvin, Mrs., newsagent
5-7. Hawthorne, C. R., hardware merchant
   9. Glenfield, Mrs. Maud
 11. Cupples, Thos., draper
   "   Beersbridge Road Post Office - Thos. Cupples, sub-postmaster
 13. Crawford, George, bakery
 15. Boyd, Wm., electrical, radio and television dealer
 17. Fleming, W., boot merchant
 19. McMullan, Sarah, fruiterer
 21. Stevenson, J., provision merchant
 23. Tipping, Alex., fish monger
 25. Torrington, J., & Co., butchers
 27. Elliott, L. J., draper
 29. Gibson, Mrs. K., draper
 31. Morton, A., fruiterer
 33. McGaffin, R. G., newsagent
..........here is Rokeby Street
 35. Kelso, Miss E., confectioner
 37. Franklin Laundry
   "   Fleming, Mrs. Mary
 39. Hood, John, gent's outfitter
 41. Miskelly, S., boot repairer
 43. Cosby, Evelyn, hairdresser
 45. McIlroy, R. J., boot & shoe merchant
45a. Vacant
45b. Foster, J., provision merchant
..........here is Ashfield Street
 47. Vacant
 49. Scott, Mrs. Agnes
 51. Tulloch, Mrs. M.
 53. Geddis, S. H., labourer
 55. Campbell, Samuel, traveller
 57. Thompson's Bakeries, Ltd.
 59. Clarke, S., newsagent
..........here is Willowfield Street
 61. Gillespie, Francis, labourer
 63. Cairnduff, Alex.
65-67. Voslivres Libraries
..........here is Jocelyn Avenue
 69. Houston & Annett Ltd., Produce Merchants
..........here is Kingscourt Street
 71. Scott, W., butcher
 73. McDonald, A.
 75. Honan, J., boot repairer
 77. Castle Drapery (Miss J. Hull)
 79. McCaughan, David, confectioner
 81. Young, Wm. J., Ltd., chemists
..........here is Leitrim Street
       McQuiston Memorial Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. B. McIlroy, M.A., D.D.
..........here is Moneyrea Street
 85. Curry, M., hairdresser
 87. Mason, James, boot repairer
 89. McWilliams, Mrs. E. M., confectioner
 91. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
 93. Morrison, Mrs. L., knitwear
 95. Campbell, W. A., publican
..........here is Newry Street
       Castlereagh Free Evangelical Church - W. J. McComb, pastor
103. Hiscocks, A. T.
105. Marshall, H. S., grocer
..........here is Portallo Street
107. Castlereagh Hosiery Co.
109. Greer, Mrs. E.
111. Garrett, Mrs. Martha
113. McClelland, Mrs. Mary
115. Collins, David, engineer
117. Graham, James, fruiterer
..........here is Redcar Street
119. Williamson, W., draughtsman
121. Reid, L., bus conductor
123. Pollen, Samuel, shipwright
125. Browne, Mrs. M. B.
127. Agnew, Mrs. T.
129. Gracey, W. A., newsagent
..........here is Mashona Street
131-133. Halliday, Samuel, grocer
135. Burns, David, checker
137. McKitterick, J., milkman
139. Gourley, Mrs. J., confectioner
..........here is Euston Parade
141. Robinson, Richard, fitter
143. McCarty, W., boiler maker
145. Cree, J., driver
147. McMullan, Miss Elizabeth
149. Armstrong, Mrs. Agnes
151. McCleery, J. A., hardware
..........here is Ardgowan Street
153. Murray, Mrs. Isabella
155. Beattie, Miss Agnes
157. Huddleston, William, labourer
159. Young, Samuel, pump attendant
161. Lawlor, Daniel, dealer
163. Croy, H., labourer
165-167. McDowell, A., rope manufacturer
165a. Ulster Plant Hire Service
169. Smith, James, engineer
171. Friel, Alex., civil servant
173. Smyth, Ernest, director
175. Ellison, Wm. J., traveller
..........here is Hillsborough Drive
177. Johnson, Mrs. F. M.
179. Johnston, Samuel G., engineer
181. Donnelly, Edward
183. Maxwell, F., coach builder
185. Finlay, Jas., driver
187. Jones, ?
189. Black, Hugh
191. Stewart, Miss S. A.
..........here is Hillsborough Parade
193. Scott, W., labourer
195. McKeen, Thomas, watch maker
197. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
203. McLean & Bryce, Garage
        Vacant ground
..........here is Loopland Drive
215-223. Cregagh Dairies Ltd.
225-227. Tearle, F., boot repairer
229. Graham, W., wholesale confectioner
..........here is Loopland Park
231a. McComb, D. J., & Son, Wholesale Egg Merchants
231. Hardy, A. E., manager
233. Black, Mrs. Margaret
235. Bollard, Miss E. F.
237. Black, Mrs. M., dress maker
239. McKee, Robert, fitter
241. Mercer, Mrs. L., saleswoman
243. McComb, D. J., & Son, wholesale egg merchants
245. Gilmore, Edward
247. Sloan, Wm., & Co., Ltd., Auto Engineers and Service Station
249. Yvonne's, drapers
251. Castlereagh Radio
253. Baird, Hugh, M.P.S.
255. Campbell, Frank, newsagent
257. Browne, S. H., butcher
259. Logan, Miss S., dairy
261. Howey, Jas. A., bread salesman
263. Lowry, T., blacksmith
263a. Ulster Creameries Ltd.
..........here is Donovan Parade
265. Sloan, John, compositor
267. Craig, Hugh, draper
269. McCartney, D. W.
271. Armstrong, David, R.U.C.
273. Wright, Norman, tech. assistant
275. Wilkinson, G., A.T.C.L., musician
..........here is Ormonde Gardens
277. Stokes, Jos. H.
279. Thompson, G. T., M.B., B.A.O.
281. McDonald, Thomas
283. Elliott, Nurse G. E., C.M.B.
285. Crocker, T. H., director
287. Seymour, A. C., M.B.
   "    Irvine, G. J. G., M.B., D.R.C.O.G.
..........here is Ladas Drive
289-291. Belfast Savings Bank - Manager, Wm. Johnston
293. Ramsay, Mrs. J.
295. Cohen, Albert
297. Milne, Edwd. L., clerk
299. Currie, James, driller
301. Gerrard, Norman, labourer
303. McIlwain, David, labourer
..........here is Pommern Parade
305. Patton, Joseph, labourer
307. Morrison, Miss F. Jane
309. Martin, J., sheet metal worker
311. Robinson, Mrs. Mary Jane
313. Crozier, J. J., bookseller
315. Birnie, John
317. Robinson, Saml. O., marine engineer
319. Heaney, Thomas, shipwright
..........here is Cicero Gardens
321. Hannigan, Thos., R.U.C.
323. Hamill, Thos. McI., jeweller
325. Blaney, R. H., engineer
327. Moore, J., cutter
329. Rowney, S., transport driver
331. McClure, Jas., chef
333. Connolly, Joseph, lino. optr.
335. Kelly, John A., engineer
..........here is Trigo Parade
337. Blair, Robt., grocer
339. Kennedy, W. J., chemist
341. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
343. McCreight, W. G., chemist
345. Corbett, Miss, teacher
347. Vacant
349. Fairley, Mrs. Alicia
351. Anderson, H. B., civil servant
..........here is Blenheim Drive
353. Boyd, Robt. H. C., journalist
355. Sampson, J., electrician
357. Sampson, Hugh, engineer
359. Starritt, G., R.U.C.
361. Clarke, H., bread server
363. Griffin, W. G., labourer
365. Robinson, J., traveller
367. McBride, T. J., manufacturers' agent
..........here is Ardpatrick Gardens
369. Rutherford, Mrs. J. A.
371. Knowles, Hugh, confectioner
373. Edmond, Miss E.
375. Marsh, W. G., secretary
377. McMullan, William, joiner
379. Mahood, W. A., upholsterer
381-383. Pennington, W., A.M.Inst.B.E., Motor Engineer
..........here is Orangefield Crescent
385. Graham, W., newsagent
387. Moore, Robert, steward
389. Taylor, W. McD., civil servant
391. Douglas, John, clerk
393. Craig, W. J., seaman
395. Walker, John, civil servant
..........here is City Boundary
        Vacant ground
        Doagh Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. - Mallory Factory
        B.V.C. Industries (N.I.), Ltd., Manufacturers of Domestic Electrical Appliances
        Behr-Manning, Ltd., Coated Abrasive Manufacturers. T.A.: "Behrmaning, Belfast"
        Lines Bros. (Ireland), Ltd., Pram and Toy Manufacturers. T.A. "Triangtoys, Phone, Belfast"
..........here is Montgomery Road
        Factory being built
        Lord Roberts Workshops (Forces' Help Society)
..........here is Clonduff Drive
397. Cosby, James, electrician
399. Murray, F., inst. repairer
401. Wilson, A., upholsterer
403. McChesney, J., civil servant
405. McGregor, A., labourer
407. Patterson, Saml., joiner
409. McCormick, George, labourer
411. Downes, J., salesman
..........here is Knockbreda Road
            LOWER CASTLEREAGH
(See also under Castlereagh, Co. Down)
       Scott, R. R., building contractor
       Kerr, A., checker
       Hamill, C., barman
       Marshall, George
       Toomey, D., labourer
       Vacant
                     Stormont View
 (1) Fitchie, J. H., motor engineer
 (2) Hogan, Miss E.
 (3) Anderson, Jos., labourer
401. King, R. C., draughtsman
403. Scott, G. H., shop assistant
405. Galbraith, Cecil, insurance agent
       Care, Mrs. H. A.
                           Dunrea
       McMillan, Wm. J.
       McQuoid, Mrs. Margt., grocer
..........here is Lead Hill
                         Derryhirk
       Holland, Robt., salesman
                        Carshalton
       Robinson, C. M.
                           Sarrine
       Megraw, Miss E.
                      Mar-dor-bea
       Neill, Mrs. B. D.
                         Mowbray
       Conway, Thos.
                          Wilgor
       Hunniford, Francis
                        Ravenna
       Hawthorn, James, plater
                       Carradale
       Cochrane, James
                        Sandakan
       Allen, Saml. H., shopkeeper
       Anderson, Saml. H., insurance agent
       Vacant ground
       Corry, James, blacksmith
..........here is Church Road
                       __________

2-4. Long, E. S., chemist
   6. Robb, A., boot & shoe repairer
   8. Hiles, Mrs. Agnes, shoe merchant
 10. Stewart, J. M., painting contractor
 12. Scott, Mrs. Isabella, confectioner
 14. Hughes, E., draper
 16. Lyttle, Thomas, baker
18-20. Castlereagh Bar, Ltd., publicans
 22. Duffin, C. V., electrician
 24. Castle Pool House
 26. Gamble, Mrs. M., butcher
28-30. Bleakly's Cash Stores
..........here is Ravensdale Street
 32. Boyd, Mrs. Clara, draper
 34. McClelland, Jos., grocer
 36. Smith, Edna, Ladies' and Children's Hairdresser
 38. Johnston, J. A., hairdresser
40-42. McClelland, Jos., store
44-46. Emerson's Dairies
 48. Gorman, J., M.B.
 50. McClune, John, labourer
 52. Millen, S., labourer
 54. Walsh, J., hair dresser
 56. Johnston, R., traveller
 58. Bush, R., fruiterer
 60. Lemon, W., butcher
 62. Ritchie, John A., fitter
 64. McCormick, Misses
 66. Stevenson, H., plumber
68-70. Houston Stores Co., Grocers
 72. Miller, G., confectioner
 74. Buick, W., draper
 76. Smyth, W. C. A., Ltd., radio and electrical contractors
 78. Castlereagh Stores, The
 80. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
80a. Rainey, Edward
..........here is Clara Street
82-86. Castle Cinema, The
 88. Sweeney, W. M., M.B.
 90. Douglas, Robert, fitter
 92. Noble, Miss M. R.
 94. McDowell, Victor H. C., milk salesman
 96. Stewart, Sidney B. S.
 98. Williams, Robert H.
100. Gorman, D. A., hardware merchant
102. Rutherford, Miss Sarah
104. Small, Mrs. May
106. Bennett, Thomas, checker
108. McCann, Thomas
110. Wright, John D., L.D.S., dentist
   "    McKnight, J. E., M.B.
112. McMillan, S., shipwright
114. Piggott, Geo., insurance agent
116. Holmes, J., grocer
..........here is Isoline Street
118. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
120. Rankin, Mrs. Sarah J.
122. Millar, James, buyer
124. Young, Mrs. Emma
124a. McGaughey, D. J., Grocer and Confectioner
..........here is Glenvarlock Street
126. Stewart, A., chemist
128. Pritchard, F. T., cycle dealer
130. Johnston, A. McL., watch maker and jeweller
132. Johnston, Mrs. A. L., ladies' and children's outfitter
134. Carse, A., butcher
136. Lewis, F., greengrocer
..........here is Castlereagh Parade
138. Reliable Paint Store
140. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd., bakery
142-144. Ritchie, D. H., fish supper saloon
146. Ritchie, D. H., fishmonger
148. Gamble, Miss E., ladies' & children's hairdressing
..........here is Wayland Street
150. Hewitt, S. & J., builders
152. Occupied
154. Matthews, Henry, spirit merchant
..........here is Channing Street
156. Garage
158. Boyd, Jas., rigger
160-162. McCaw, Stevenson & Orr Ltd., printers, publishers and stationers, Linenhall Works
164. Maginnis, J., box cutter
166. Harper, Miss Alice
168. Gateway
170. McFarlane, H., storeman
172. Wilson, James, joiner
174. Gateway
176. McClelland, T., labourer
178. Douglas, Miss M. E.
180. Murray, David S., A.T.C.L., pianoforte tuner & repairer
182. Hill, Joseph, packer
184. Pierce, Wm. J., craneman
186. Blair, T., paper cutter
188. Milligan, George, cutter
190. Conway, J. T., labourer
192. Occupied
194. Hunter, James, stock keeper
196. Murphy, Mrs. M.
198. Cochrane, Mrs. H.
200. McMillan, A., winchman
202. Murphy, R., labourer
204. Herron, Irvine, labourer
206. Cairns, James Alex., welder
208. Fisher, A.
210. Adams, John
212. McGloughlin, Miss S. (McLoughlin, Miss S. in 1951)
214. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
216. McKinley, Mrs. M.
218. Titterington, R., labourer
220. Fallon, Mrs. Mary
222. Gateway
224. Rainey, Wm., Confectioner and Tobacconist
226. Shaw, A. W., Market Gardener
228. Simpson, G., driver
230. Ogle, James
232. Wilson, W.
234. Fisher, Mrs. Sarah
236. Keenan, J., clerk
238. Beggs, James
240. McGahey, John, stevedore
242. McCance, Mrs. R.
..........here is Orby Park
244. Gault, Cyril, driver
246. Hunter, Mrs. M.
248. Jones, W. N., engineer
250. Russell, Alex., joiner
252. Bell, F. D.
254. Salmon, James, assistant manager
256. Keilty, Robert
258. Cully, Thos.
260. Rainey, J., bread server
262. Proctor, Thos., bus conductor
264. Bailey, W. J., builder
266. Ross, Hugh, bread server
268. Vaughan, Misses F. & M.
270. Walker, David, cylinder tester
272. Graham, Mrs. E.
274. Nicholls' Bakeries
..........here is Grand Parade
276. Calvert, Thomas Henry, confectioner, newsagent
   "    Orangefield Post Office
278. Johnston, James, postman
280. Laverty, Mrs. F.
282. Currie, John, foreman
284. Cunningham, Wm., civil servant
286. Jones, G., monumental engineer
288. Parkhill, Jas., cabinet maker
290. Allison, Mrs. Ellen
292. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
294. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
296. Ogle, Thomas, engineer
298. McCandless, W. A. C., engineer
300. Bell, Robert H., clerk
302. McMurray, Mrs. Olive
304. Wilson, Hugh
306. Gamble, S. H., draughtsman
308. Gribbon, Henry, manager
310. Whitley, J. G., fruit dealer
312. Wood, Mrs. H.
314. Thompson, Mrs. E.
316. Kenning, J. C.
318. Campbell, Norman J., engineer
320. McCormick, Hugh, inspector
322. Nesbitt, David E., clerk
324. Balnave, David, gateman
326. Roman, A., terrazzo floorer
..........here is Orby Place
328. Armstrong, Mrs. A.
330. Atchison, Samuel, manager
332. Gardner, Miss Violet
334. Holmes, Fredk., motor engineer
336. Graham, R., engineer
338. Adamson, J., coal porter
340. Lockhart, D., salesman
342. Smyth, Mrs. May
344. McMaster, Allen, watch maker
346. Jones, G. W., salesman
348. Watson, Mrs. Matilda
350. Stevenson, J., R.U.C.
352. Connacher, Mrs. Marian
354. Mellon, J., superintendent
356. Povall, S., engineer
358. Browne, S. H., flesher
360. Morrow, James, engineer
362. Halliday, M., draughtsman
364. Scott, W. J., inspector
366. Simpson, Stewart, motor agent
368. Taylor, John J.
370. McVeagh, Miss Mary J., teacher
372. Patterson, Wm. John
374. Morrow, S. J., furniture manufacturer
376. Brown, William, milkman
378. Byron, Wm., clerk
380. Campbell, Alex.
382. Cinnamond, Andrew, engineer
384. Martin, Wm. P., engineer
386. Occupied
388. Johnston, J., marine engineer
390. Phillips, Jas. Stanley, reporter
392. Shields, J. A.
394. Scott, H. W. M'E., civil servant
..........here is Houston Park
396. McGrath, Hugh
398. Heaney, Samuel, driver
400. Occupied
402. Jamison, Alex., cost accountant
404. Vacant
406. Holland, John, moulder
408. Heaney, T., fitter
410. Baxter, M. A., foreman
412. Robinson, Mrs. E,.
414. McRoberts, A. H., teacher
416. Harper, Mrs. Mary
418. McCoy, James, T.U. official
420. Allen, John, bus driver
422. Dickson, W. J., joiner
424. Thompson, Miss Mabel
426. Kelso, R. G.
428. Leeper, W. J. C., R.U.C.
430. Mawhinney, William
432. Cinnamond, John, manager
434. McCormick, H. B., manager
436. Hawthorne, E. V., motor hirer
438. McMinn, Jos., foreman
440. Frame, Mrs. Flora
442. Kilgore, Allan N., overlooker
444. Graham, Mrs. V. M.
446. Morrell, H. B., machinist
448. McGaffin, Mrs. Jessie S.
450. Buckley, Mrs. Pauline
452. Occupied
454. Reid, Miss Elizabeth
456. Heaney, S., shipwright
458. Spence, J. M., engineer
460. Haveron, Wm., clerk
462. McCluggage, Mrs. H.
..........here is Orby Street
        Orangefield Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. A. Malcolm Parke, B.A.
        Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub. Station
        Buildings being built
        Wills, W. D. & H. O., Branch of the Imperial Tobacco Co. (of Great Britain and Ireland), Ltd. T.A.: "Wills, Belfast"
        Johnson Bros., Selling and Distributing Agents
        Irel Co. Ltd., Coffee Manufacturers
........here is Prince Regent Road
                      Woodstock
       Cleland, William, traveller
                         Braemar
       McRoberts, James, traveller
                     Ternagreevagh
       Rogers, Mrs. Meta
                       Viewmount
       Tate, James, assistant manager
                        Cedarville
       Watson, R. G.
                          Kenreth
       Mulholland, Mrs. Anna
                       Slievebawn
       Shanky, William, painter
                         Smithfalls
       Merrett, Wm., engineer
                           Tyrella
       Saunderson, David
                           Artana
       Warner, Robt., civil servant
                          Roseville
       Edwards, Major G. R.
                          Everton
       Mercer, J. T., manager
                        The Limes
       Kidd, James W., joiner
                        The Elms
       Mills-McCormick, J., building contractor
        Vacant ground
..........here is Knock Road
           LOWER CASTLEREAGH
       Belfast Co-operative Society, Ltd., Grocery, Pharmacy and Butchery
        Flats -
       (1) Shields, ?
       (2) Burnett, W., Admiralty overseer
       (3) Robinson, James P.
       Swinston, H. M., cake and sweet shop
       McCaw, Mrs. J., ladies' and children's outfitter
       Vacant ground
..........here is Brentwood Park
       Scott, W. F. H., naval engineer
       Foster, ?
       Simon, Joseph, foreman
       Anderson, Wm. E., chauffeur
       Campbell, Miss E.
       Peel, Miss A. A.
       Connar, James A., manager
       Hussey, Herbert, labourer
       Boden, John G., manager
       White, Joseph, brick layer
       Scott, Miss
       Aiken, G., clerk
       Walker, Clifford, manager
       Smith, Geo., traveller
..........here is Brentwood Park
       Vacant ground
       N.I.E.B. Transforming Station
..........here is Glen Road

Castlereagh Street
from 137 Albert Bridge Road to 68 Beersbridge Road

        Mountpottinger Unitarian Church - Rev. C. M. Kelly, B.A.
   1. Young, Ernest (Furnishers), Ltd., house furnishers
   3. Kells, Robert, dentist
   5. Hendren, J.
   7. Davidson, A., gents' outfitter
   9. Young, Ernest (Furnishers), Ltd., house furnishers
 11. Balmer, E. & E., milliners
 13. Young, Ernest (Furnishers), Ltd., house furnishers
 15. Black, R. J., druggist
..........here is The Mount
 17. Jamison, S.
 19. Frame, James, farmer
 21. Titterington, Mrs. M., machinist
 23. McKee, Maxwell, insurance agent
 25. Jamison, R., joiner
 27. McClintock, J.
 29. Heathwood, Alex., labourer
 31. McCullagh, William
 33. Nolan, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Castlereagh Place
 39. Farrell, Mrs. L. K.
..........here is Frank Place
 41. Dobson, Wm. John, clothier
 43. McKnight, F. G., hardware merchant
 45. Graham, H., M.Sc., M.B.
..........here is Upper Frank Street
        Mountpottinger Pres. Church - Minister, Rev. E. A. Russell, B.A., B.D.
 47. Polley, Mrs. A. J.
 49. Hunter, Mrs. Amelia
 51. Girvan, David, plumber
 53. Scattergood, G. F., cabinet maker
 55. Boyle, George, manager
 57. Houston, William
 59. Galbraith, Mrs. Sarah
 61. McNab, Angus, plater
 63. Brown, David
 65. Purdy, Mrs. E.
 67. McBurney, J., confectioner
 69. McBurney, J., Supper Saloon
 71. Laird, William, storeman
 73. Irwin, George
 75. McDowell, Mrs. Agnes
 77. Shannon, Mrs.
 79. McVicker, Archibald, caulker
 81. McFarland, E. V., House Furnisher
 83. Wylie, T., grocer & fruiterer
 85. Campbell, W., radio and gramophone dealer
 87. Finlay, R. J., Ltd., gents' outfitters
89-93. Patterson, Mrs. Mary, ladies' hairdresser
 95. Armstrong, J. H., butcher
..........here is Templemore Avenue
99-103. McKibbin, R. B., publican
..........here is Beersbridge Road
                      __________

   2. Keen Trading Co., House Furnishers
   4. Deaghan, Mrs. Isabella, fruit store
   6. Hewitt & Son, snack bar
   8. Kidd, Mrs. E., grocer
 10. Reynolds, Mrs. S., draper
 12. Kelly, Jas., hair dresser
 14. Elliott, S. W., confectioner
16-18. Walker Bros., Wallpaper and Radio Dealers
18a. Chambers, Mrs. Irene M.
 20. Jackson & Co., painters
 22. McMillen, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
 26. Tate, Joseph, R.U.C.
 28. Flats -
       (1) Quigg, J.
       (2) Bell, Miss H.
       (3) Irwin, Mrs.
 30. Logan, John, tailor
 32. McIntosh, Mrs. A., newsagent
 34. Hamilton, F., fruiterer
 36. Miller, A., grocer
 38. Ashfield, John, labourer
 40. Blake, F. E., L.D.S.
 42. Ritz Home Bakery
 44. Snowden, J., wholesale confectioner
 46. Taylor, Mrs. Isabella
 48. Moore, Samuel D., carpenter
 50. Pattie, W. A., shop assistant
 52. Ball, J. A., draper
 54. Jamison, Saml., brick layer
 56. McKay, James, labourer
 58. Emerson, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Johnstone, Miss E., grocer
..........here is Frank Street
 62. Kerr, Miss R., draper
 64. Monaghan, H., com. traveller
 66. Montgomery, R., plater
 68. Hossack, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 70. Davidson, A.
 72. Cromie, Miss M. E., bookkeeper
 74. Cromie, N., fitter
..........here is Paxton Street
       St. Clements Parochial Hall
       Mountpottinger Infants' Primary School - Miss E. E. Corbett, principal
 94. Smiley, Geo. A. H., L.D.S.
   "   Smiley, E. Joyce, L.D.S.
 96. Hamilton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 98. Clotworthy, Miss L. G.
100. Vacant
102. Cunningham, T., butcher
104. Jordan, Robert A., hair dresser
106-108. McMahon, B., & Sons, spirit merchants
..........here is Templemore Avenue
110-112. Morrow, S. J., & Co., furniture manufacturers & hardware merchants
114. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
116. Russell, Samuel
118. Galbraith, Miss E.
120. Cycle Supplies
122. O'Neill, Henry, attendant
124. Houston, Thos. J., bus conductor
126. Wilton, funeral furnisher
128. Noblett, Kenneth, Ltd., wallpaper merchants
..........here is Clandeboye Street
130. Fusco, G., ice cream salon
132. Rogan Bros., boot repairers
134. Ulster Dairy
136-138. Warwick, J. A., pawn broker and outfitter

Castleton Avenue
from 76 York Road to 385 North Queen Street

       Knowles Memorial Hall, The
                      __________

2-10. Vacant ground
 12. Murphy, Miss
 14. Wallace, T., chiropodist
 16. Collins, Robert, butcher
 18. Galashan, Mrs. Mary
 20. Stewart, Geo. E., dealer
 22. Noddings, Mrs. Jane

Castleton Gardens
from 7 Camberwell Terrace to Alexandra Park Avenue

       Vacant ground
   7. Hawe, A., registration officer
   9. Logan, Miss L. J.
 11. Occupied
 13. Magee, Joseph, clerk
 15. Ferguson, Wm., clerk
 17. Nixon, Mrs. Rachel
17a. Cookstown & McClean, Painting Contractors
17b. Stores
       Alexandra Park
       Alexandra Park Lodge - David Montgomery
                       __________

 2a. Armstrong, T. G.
 2b. Todd, R. A., plumber
   2. Chesser, Bernard, manager
   4. Buchanan, William, driver
   6. Curry, David, musician
 6a. Barnett, Thomas, shop fitting and joinery works
 6c. Vacant
   8. Occupied
 10. McQuade, Miss Maureen
 12. Esler, William, hairdresser
 14. Crawford, Samuel
 16. McElhinney, W. T., fitter
 18. Girvan, W. D., agent
 20. McCann, Wm. J., lorry driver
 22. Hawkins, C.
 24. McCollum, William, coach painter
 26. Fleming, William
 28. Ferguson, James, aircraft
 30. Millar, James, elect. welder
 32. McClure, Samuel, mechanic
..........here is Jubilee Avenue
 34. Cunningham, Senator Joseph M., J.P.
 36a. McCaw, H. & N., painters and decorators
 36. Boyd, S. G., civil servant
 38. McCloskey, Miss Moya
 40. Coleman, Miss K.
 42. Craig, Mrs. K. M.
 44. O'Connor, J., J.P.
 46. Brooks, John A., engineer
 48. Ordman, S., tailor
 50. Hammel, David
 52. Watson, John
 54. Ramsey, Cahal, R.U.C.
 56. Ringland, Mrs. Florence
 58. Johnston, George
 60. Todd, Thomas J., clerk

Castleview Road
from 516a Newtownards Road Upper to Barnett's Road

   1. Buchanan, Misses A. & W.
   3. Coleman, Robert
   5. Croft, Thos. H., joiner
   7. Quinn, Norman, insurance official
   9. Brown, D. W.
..........here is Knockburn Park
 11. Fetherstonhaugh, T.
 13. Ervine, J.
                       __________

   2. Magowan, James
   4. Shields, Martin A.
   6. Nolan, R. J.
                 Springvale Cottages
   1. Kennedy, Mrs. Violet
   2. Rainey, Miss Selina

 14. Johnstone, Mrs. E.
14a. Smyth, ?
 16. Flanigan, Miss
 18. McFarland, Percival S.
 20. Muckle, John
 22. Allison, Lewis
 24. Furphy, J.
 26. Clarke, J.
 28. Sturgeon, R. A.
 30. Edwards, B., electrician
 32. Christie, W.
 34. Harkness, Hugh, compositor
 36. Spence, A., caulker
 38. Skelly, Mrs. Mary E.
 40. Chambers, George
 42. Neill, William
 44. Inskip, A. M.
 46. Snoddy, James, com. traveller

Castleview Terrace
at 308 Newtownards Road Upper

 1a. Willoughby, Wm., clerk
   1. McMaster, Miss Margaret
   3. MacEnaney, Miss Mary
   5. Geddis, Thomas, conductor
   7. Shepherd, Albert
   9. Robinson, Richard, slinger
 11. Crotty, Mrs. Margaret
12a. Allen, Samuel
 15. Jeffers, George
 17. Kells, W. E., R.U.C.
 19. Clendinning, Mrs. Letitia
       Entrance to Strandtown Primary School
                       __________

   2. Green, Mrs. M. P.
   4. McMaster, Samuel, shipwright
   6. Rankin, Mrs. I.
   8. Neill, Misses E. & E.
 10. McCulloch, Miss E. C.
 12. Evans, Mrs.
 14. Dornan, Samuel, ins. official
 16. Baker, Mrs. E.
       Kirk, W., store

Catherine Court
at 3 Catherine Street

   2. Dunn, Mrs. Ruth
   4. Cosgrove, Thos.
   6. Luby, John

Catherine Row
at 890 Shore Road

1-3. Billiard Hall
   5. Bingham, Wm., labourer
   6. Gillan, Wm., carter
   7. McLaughlin, Richard, labourer
   8. McLaughlin, William, painter
   9. McConnell, Robert, labourer
 10. McAteer, James, labourer
 11. Doyle, H., labourer
 12. Bingham, Jas., motorman

Catherine Street
from 10 Henrietta Street to 113a Cromac Street

..........here is Catherine Court
   3. Rooney, Patrick, lorry driver
   5. Griffin, Hugh, bus conductor
   7. Burns, Hugh, labourer
   9. McStravick, Neil, labourer
 11. Quinn, Mrs. Rose A.
 13. Stores and stables
 15. Rooney, Samuel, motor driver
 17. Kearney, John, labourer
 19. Campbell, C., chimney sweep
 21. McComish, Mrs. Kathleen
 23. Kane, Joseph, clerk
       McWatters, J., bakery store
 25. Carey, Mrs. C.
       Side door
                       __________

   2. McDonald, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Webb, H., labourer
   6. Gleeson, Mrs. M.
   8. Stewart, R., french polisher
 10. McKay, Mrs. M.
 12. Dempsey, Miss R.
 14. Kane, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Blackwood, Mrs. A.
 18. Turner, Mrs. Mary
 20. McMullan, Patrick, labourer
 22. Hutton, H., & Co. Ltd. (store)
24-30. Gilbey, W. & A., stores
 32. Lundy, Stephen, labourer

Catherine Street North
from 26 Little May Street to Henrietta Street

1-9. Side door
..........here is Hamilton Street
 11. McArdle, Mrs. Isabell
 13. McKenna, C.
 15. Parnham, Patrick, cattle drover
 17. Mageean, Mrs. E.
 19. Kelly, Michael, tailor
..........here is Russell Street
                       __________

       N.I. Paint Supply Co. (store)
   2. Robinson, A.B.C.
   4. Vacant
   6. Wilson, John, carter
   8. Donegan, Henry, labourer
 10. Kelly, Miss J.
 12. Tyrone Cattle Yard
 14. Ellison, J. (side door)
..........here is Hamilton Street
 16. McGarry, Miss Kathleen
 18. Farmer, Mrs. Christina
 20. Dunne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Brady, Miss Mary
 24. O'Rawe, Peter, traveller
 26. Deery, T., dealer
..........here is Russell Street

Cavanmore Gardens
from 15 Tullymore Gardens to 28 Glassmullin Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Cavehill Drive
at 25 Cavehill Road Old

   1. Jones, William, builder
   2. Neill, J. A., accountant
   3. Brownlee, Miss Doreen
   4. Orr, Miss Adelaide
   5. Cooper, Mrs. Sara
   6. McGaherty, Miss Pauline

Cavehill Road
from 266 Antrim Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. Murphy, J. F., M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H.
   3. Mundell, Miss M.
   5. Gurd, Mrs. A. J.
   7. Davidson, Miss Georgina
 11. Flats -
         Donald, Thomas, fitter
         Keys, Henry H.
 13. Kennedy, James
 15. Skelton, Johnston, carpenter
 17. Anderson, C. H., nurseryman
 19. French, C. J.
 21. Graham, Miss E. K. C.
 23. Abernethy, Frederick
 25. Pauley, Misses
 27. Pauley, James, civil servant
 29. McKenna, James, barman
 31. Graham, R., pattern maker
 33. Graham, Miss M.
 35. Kerr, Mrs. V.
..........here is Richmond Square
 39. Dolan, Mrs. Alice
 41. Connolly, James, salesman
 43. Greeves, Mrs. B.
 45. Gormley, Misses
..........here is Richmond Square
 47. Milby, Francis
 49. Cathcart, Mrs. Mary J.
 51. Anderson, G. G., butcher
 53. Tumath, Miss E.
 55. McCready, ?
 57. McComish, A.
 59. McCormick, Thomas
 61. Stirling, James P.
 63. Walker, James
 65. O'Neill, S., clerk
 67. Esler, Samuel
 69. Douglas, Miss S.
 71. Kirkwood, Mrs. J.
 73. Moore, Mrs. E.
 75. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 77. Walsh, Mrs. Jane
 79. Kelly, George
 81. Hughes, B., fruiterer
..........here is Rosemount Gardens
 83. Linden, Mrs. Marie
 85. White, D.
 87. Nolan, Charles
 89. Murray, Mrs. M. E.
 91. Vacant
 93. O'Neill,  Mrs.
 95. Jeffers, E. R., newsagent & confectioner
..........here is Willowbank Gardens
 97. Taggart, Henry S.
 99. Maltman, Edward, civil servant
101. Patton, W. J.
103. Cunningham, D. B.
..........here is Marsden Gardens
105. McLaughlin, F. J., grocer
107. Mayberry, David, shoe maker
109. Flanagan, Anthony, sales manager
111. Green, M. C.
113. Dunn, Francis, colporteur
115. Anglin, Mrs. Rose
117. Girvan, Miss Elsie
..........here is Hopefield Avenue
119. Garmany, Robert, engineers' agent
121. Ince, Ronald
123. McDade, Miss J., civil servant
125. Connor, R.
127. Stoupe, Miss Annie
129. Bradford, Miss Nan
..........here is Cedar Avenue
133. Logan, David, builder
135. Gordon, F., butcher
137. Corran, W., dentist
..........here is Kansas Avenue
139. Wisheart, Rev. J. (Wishart)
141. Dinnen, W. W., company director
143. Suttlahan, M., lino. operator
145. Kelly, James
..........here is Madison Avenue
147. Sloan, Miss Isabel
149. Robinson, George
151. Glass, Mrs. Annie
153. Higginson, Thomas, traveller
..........here is Indiana Avenue
157. Kernaghan, John, labourer
159. Fearon, E. J., teacher
161. Robinson, Thos., traveller
..........here is Evelyn Gardens
163. Carroll, Mrs. S. K.
..........here is Hughenden Avenue
165. Harrison, Mrs. C.
   "    Noblett, Mrs. M.
167. Murphy, Miss E.
169. Larmour, J. W., electrician
171. Charnwood Radio & Electrical Services
173-175. Crangle, Thomas, publican
..........here is Charnwood Avenue
179. Vacant
181. Vacant
183. Auld, Wilfred
185. Cormican, Desmond, civil engineer
187. Scott, Miss D. B.
189. Lawson, Mrs. Minnie
191. Allen, D. B., manager
193. Graham, James
195. Milford, Mrs. E.
197. Deacon, W.
199. Furey, J. D., motor mechanic
201. Auld, H., tobacconist
203. Lemon, W. J., confectioner
205. McKenzie, Alex., Painting Contractor
..........here is Inver Avenue
207. Griffiths, D. W., estate agent
209. Perioli, Mrs. Sarah I.
211. Daley, William J., traveller
213. McCausland, John, timber merchant
215. Phoenix, Ashley, factory manager
217. Kernahan, C. A.
219. White, C. E., managing director
221. Joyce, Mrs. F. W.
223. McGhee, T. F., cashier
225. Blackburn, J., M.I.N.A., engineer and agent
227. Dunwoody, James H., engineer
229. McLean, Robert, waiter
231. Leith, Mrs. E. J.
233. Little, Miss Violet
235. Finlay, Miss Anna, fur fnshr
237. McKnight, Thos., bus driver
..........here is Tivoli Gardens
239. Pielou, Mrs. A. E.
241. Harvey, Capt. Geo., M.N.
243. Occupied
245. Hutchinson, W. G., engineer
247. Beacom, Miss Annie
249. Boston, H. J., engineer
251. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
253. Belfast Co-operative Society, Ltd., Pharmacy
255-257. Belfast Co-operative Society, Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Henderson Avenue
259. Neill, J., linen manufacturer
261. Smyth, Robt. W., joiner
263. Ginn, William
265. Morrow, William
267. McIlroy, H.
269. Clarke, S., boilermaker
271. Kelly, John, gardener
273. Wilson, D., window dresser
275. Dillon, Miss M.
277. Hamilton, Thomas, & Son, builders and contractors
279. Knowles, James
281. Burnside, W.
283. Holmes, G.
285. Manton, Arthur, shoe maker
287. Gray, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is City Boundary
301. Patterson, S., P.O. engineer
303. Shaffner, C., traveller
305. Allan, C., engineer
307. Falls, James
309. Irwin, John, & Son, Butchers
..........here is Shandarragh Park
        Vacant ground
309. Emerson, Thomas
311. Agnew, Thomas A., prop., home bakery
313. Tempest, Mrs. D.
315. Fisher, Miss Agnes
317. Taylor, Miss Rachel M. E.
319. Kane, J. W., A.C.A.
321. Select Food Store Ltd. (S. Garvin), grocers and milk bar
                        __________

       Lawn Tennis Courts
       Children's Playcentre
       Entrance to Waterworks
       Vacant ground
..........here is Westland Bungalows
..........here is Westland Road
 42. Nicol, A. B.
 54. Crangle, Thos., spirit merchant
 56. Cole, I. C., M.N.
 58. McGarrigle, G. C., transport official
 60. McClenaghan, J.
 62. Cohen, Alfred, director
 64. Hosie, David, eng. draughtsman
 66. Kane, Saml. G., buyer
 68. Haslam, John, N.S.P.C.C.
 70. English, Wm., stores supt.
 72. Myers, John S., export rep.
 74. Agnew, Joseph, foreman
 76. Dale, Saml., hairdresser
 78. Rankin, Hugh, traveller
 80. Lutton, Thomas, wireworks
 82. Bell, T. G., manager
 84. Turk, John
 86. Gemmell, L. H.
 88. Silver, A., wood worker
 90. Flats -
        Prance, R.
        Smith, A.
92-114. Vacant ground
116. Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes, H.Q. (N.I.)
118. Elliott, Wm., blacksmith
120. Sommerville, Josiah, Baker & Grocer
   "    Cavehill Road Post Office - Josiah Sommerville, postmaster
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
122. O'Kane, P., bobbin and mill furnisher
124. Endale Pharmacy Ltd., Chemists
126. Jackson, W., draper
128-130. Dunwoody, J. H., hardware, plumber and electrician
132. Young, R., draper
134. Cavehill Radio and Cycle Co.
136. Sommerville, Sam, fruiterer
138. Select Food Stores Ltd.
140. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
142. Gardner, G. H., beauty salon
144. Palm Grove Milk Bar
146. Boden, M. V., confectioner
..........here is Sunningdale Park
148. Robinson, J., linen buyer
150. Craig, T., M.B.
152. McBride, Samuel H., J.P.
154. McCoubrey, M., chemist
156. Jackson, Mrs. W., draper
158. Belfast Trinity Harriers
..........here is City Boundary
160. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
162. McKeown, T., boot repairer
164. Cavehill Methodist Church - Rev. R. Maurice Boyd
164a. McVicker, Fred., hairdresser
166. Madden & Norris, library and fancy goods
168. Scott, Robert, grocer
170. Carton, H.
172. Harte, R. A., insurance broker
174. Kennedy, V.
176. Barr, Samuel F., traveller
178. Taylor, S., chemist
            Cavehill Bridge Cottages
   2. Duncairn Harriers' Club
   3. Kirk, H., motor driver
   4. Vacant
   5. Kirk, James, dairy keeper
   6. Leeburn, John, gardener
   7. Watters, Samuel, labourer
   8. Gordon, John, labourer
   9. Elliott, Mrs. I.
 10. Bell, William D., compositor

Cavehill Road Old
from 506 Antrim Road to Castle Park Upper

   1. Atkinson, F. W., M.B.
   3. Samuels, I., director
   5. Vacant
   7. Bennett, Mrs. E. N.
   9. Hurwitz, B. H., J.P.
 11. Danker, B.
11a. Moore, F. R., J.P.
 13. Lynn, Crawford, manufacturer
 15. Morrow, W. F. B.
..........here is Slievemoyne Park
 17. Barron, Dr. S., M.R.C.P., D.P.H.
 19. Dales, Mrs. E.
 21. Fleming, Rev. John
       Cavehill Bowling and Lawn Tennis Club Ltd. - Hon. secretary, J. Lyttle
..........here is Cavehill Drive
 25. Genn, Henry, J.P., wholesale merchant
 27. Campbell, Mrs. N.
 29. Vacant
 31. Davis, C. H., art dealer
 33. Levi, Myer
 35. Mulligan, F., com. agent
 37. Tomson, John, school teacher (Thompson, John in 1951)
..........here is City Boundary
..........here is North Circular Road
 39. Houston, Rev. Jas., B.A.
 41. Halliday, Miss B. M., photographer
                        __________

   2. Williamson, R., confectioner
 2a. Skegoniel Primary School - R. W. Robinson, B.A., principal
   4. Mackenzie, Cecil
   6. Rippard, D.
   8. Young, John A., solicitor
 10. Nimmons, R. A., contractor
..........here is Salisbury Avenue
 16. Peel, Mrs. E. A., director
 18. Davidson, W. J., J.P., director
 20. Jamison, Miss Hannah M.
 22. Kennett, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Herron, John, fitter
 26. McMillan, Miss Sarah
 28. McMillan, Frederick W.
 30. Angus, Mrs. J.
..........here is Henderson Avenue
 32. Tweddie, Frank, traveller (Tweedie?)
 34. Nesbitt, T. M.
 36. Gibson, Miss K.
 38. Vacant
 40. George, Samuel
 42. McIlroy, J., electrician
..........here is Merryfield Drive
 44. Crawford, J. J., salesman
 46. Vacant
 48. Culbert, Arthur
 50. Garages
..........here is Circular Road North
 50. McNeill, T., nurseryman
 52. Stewart, E.

Cavehill Road Upper
off Ballysillan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   1. Donington, H., civil engineer
   3. Wadmore, Wm. G., customs and excise officer
   5. Osborne, Mrs.
   7. Wolff, W., draper
   9. Nemtzov, J. M., butcher
 11. Garland, Charles, director
 13. Duff, James, representative
 15. Gill, A. J. F., manager
 17. Druker, Mrs.
 19. Morahan, L. P., teacher
 21. Silver, Eli, director
 23. Bell, Henry, collector
 25. Shanks, Wm.
 27. Foster, C. N., engineer
 29. Moles, Mrs. Mary
 31. Wilson, Robt., deputy harbour master
 33. Ewing, Wm. J., shoe merchant
 35. Crawford, Henry, director
 37. Johnston, William, representative
 39. Wilson, John, bank official
 41. McAlinden, Jos., publican
 43. Spratt, Samuel, milk vendor
 45. Rosenberg, Alex., furrier
 47. Surgener, G. McD., credit draper
 49. Regan, John, hardware merchant
 51. Power, George, teacher
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   4. Livingston, A. L., draughtsman
   6. Bass, Mrs. M. C.
   8. White, S. M., civil servant
 10. Byrne, Oliver J., sales agent
 12. Boner, Patrick
 14. Alexander, Mrs. Mary
 16. Irwin, William, shop owner
 18. Vacant
 20. Ferguson, Capt. R. A.
 22. McKibbin, Mrs. Eva
 24. Carson, S. F., bank official
 26. Rusk, John E., A.C.A.
 28. Williams, C. R., works manager
 30. Somerville, J. B., insurance manager
 32. Barnett, Hetty, M.B.
   "   Barnett, Bernard, draper
 34. Fredlander, Miss E.
 36. Wheatley, H., draughtsman
 38. Moore, Mrs. E. W.
 40. Vacant
..........here is Slievetoye Park
 42. Lyons, Louis A., accountant
 44. Rhydderch, W. W. D., civil servant
 46. Neill, Major Henry W.
 48. McMordie, W. A., foreman mechanic
 50. Adgey, John, M.N.
 52. Smyth, Thomas
 54. Anderson, W. J., accountant
 56. Henderson, Wm., sales manager
 58. Boyle, John S., civil servant
 60. Bunting, D.
 62. Adams, Samuel, inspector of taxes
 64. Cupples, James
 66. Power, George
       Vacant ground
                  Cavehill Cottages
   1. Gardiner, W., R.U.C.
   2. Caulfield, W., postman

Cavendish Square
from 123 Falls Road to Cavendish Street

 1a. Brannigan, J., grocer
   1. Devlin, Miss Minnie
   2. Hurson, John
   3. Smith, Miss Rosaleen
   4. O'Reilly, James, joiner
   5. Burns, William J., lithographer
   6. Vacant
   7. Connolly, Mrs. Mary
   8. McGoldrick, M., clerk
   9. Mulvenna, Charles
 10. Mullen, Miss Catherine
 11. McGivern, Miss Margaret
 12. McConnell, Joseph, teacher
 13. McCrystal, Miss Agnes
       Barrack House - Head Constable McConville
 14. Smyth, Miss
 15.Tanney, E., P.O. inspector
 16. Smith, Miss S.
 17. Brady, Matthew
 18. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 19. Warrener, M., sexton
                       __________

       St. Paul's Boys' Primary School - Jos. P. McConnell, prin.

Cavendish Street
at 125 Falls Road

       St. Paul's Roman Catholic Church
       St. Paul's Presbytery - Very Rev. Jas. Hendley, P.P., D.D.
..........here is Cavendish Square
   5. Rooney, J., P.O. clerk
   7. Quinn, Patrick, school teacher
   9. Harbinson, P., teacher
 11. Watters, Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer
..........here is Violet Street
 13. McMillan, Edward
 15. Agnew, William, fitter
 17. Agnew, Miss Jane
 19. Doherty, Miss Agnes
 21. McShane, J., grocer
..........here is Crocus Street
 23. Allen, J.
 25. Kavanagh, Arthur, agent
 27. Smyth, Edward, dyer
 29. McCartney, Val., butcher
 31. McFall, David, mechanic engineer
 33. Thompson, John, teacher
..........here is Hawthorn Street
 41. Campbell, Miss Mary
 43. Walker, George, P.O. official
 45. Tennyson, Mrs. K.
 47. Kelly, Joseph, tailor
 49. Brannigan, J., accountant
 51. Brennan, P. J., bookkeeper
..........here is Earlscourt Street
 53. O'Hanlon, John, tailor
 55. Flannigan, James G., comp.
 57. Fogarty, J., electrician
 59. Murray, Mrs. Frances
 61. Collins, D. S., traveller
 63. Orr, Thomas, pattern maker
..........here is Harrogate Street
 65. McGivern, Jas., flesher
67-71. Barry, Frank, boot and shoe repairer
 73. White, P., bus conductor
 75. Kane, Patrick
 77. Crilly, Mrs. Grace
 79. Collins, F., baker
 81. Moore, James, pattern maker
 83. Kelly, Sylvester, upholsterer
 85. Coyle, James, presser
 87. McCartin, James, clerk
 89. Delargey, Hugh, electrician
 91. O'Neill, Mrs. L.
 93. Hughes, Thos.
 95. Breen, Mrs. M.
 97. Fitzpatrick, Miss Mary
 99. McElroy, Leo., engineer
101. McIlmail, Brian, manager
103-105. Toner, F., & Co., grocers
..........here is Iris Street
107. O'Rorke, Miss Annie
109. McKee, J. P., checker
111. Shaw, Miss Annie
113. McMahon, Jas., bread server
115. McCardle, Mrs. M.
117. McMullan, Gerald, baker
119. Gallagher, Edward, driver
121. O'Hare, Francis, bread server
123. O'Connor, Mrs. Elizabeth
125. McManus, Mrs. Bridget
127. McGrath, Edward, labourer
129. McLarnon, Frank, house repairer
131. Finnegan, Mrs. Alice
133. Vacant
135. Carabine, Jas., labourer
137. Branagh, Miss Lucy
139. Esler, Mrs. Bridgett
141. Creaney, Terence, foreman
143. Brown, David, coach painter
145. McGowan, Henry, packer
147. O'Doherty, Miss R., machinist
149. Malone, Francis, labourer
151. O'Callaghan, M., bread server
153. McAree, Thomas, fitter
155. McPartland, J., labourer
157. McGuckian, Miss Elizabeth (McGookin, Mrs. Cathleen in 1951)
159. Connolly, Mrs. Mary
161. Haughey, Anthony, painter
163. Donnelly, Gerald, clerk
165. Devlin, John, baker
167. Brown, Mrs. Johanna
..........here is Springfield Avenue
                       __________

   4. Fitzpatrick, Edward, butcher
   6. Murphy, C.
   8. McCreesh, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. Murray, Charles, bookkeeper
 12. Burns, Thomas, clerk
 14. O'Hagan, John, clerk
 16. Toner, James, butcher
 18. McCormick, Mrs. Annie
 20. Robinson, Mrs. Julia
 22. Grant, Mrs. M.
 24. Higgins, Daniel, clerk
 26. Smyth, John, bread server
 28. Duffy, Thos., P.O. engineer
 30. McKenna, William
 32. Bradley, James Jos., clerk
 34. Donnelly, Michael, labourer
 36. McGuiness, Mrs. Isabel
 38. Geelan, John, porter
 40. Marron, Miss Annie
 42. Drum, J., painter
 44. Cunningham, Gerald, labourer
 46. Blaney, Mrs. Teresa
 48. McCaffery, Mrs. E.
 50. Lavelle, Miss Bridget
 52. Gillespie, David, labourer
 54. Whyte, Miss Annie
 56. Gilmore, James, fitter
 58. Finlay, Miss Sarah
 60. McCormick, Chas., milk vendor
 62. McGrath, Mrs. Francis
 64. McGarrigle, Jas., bookkeeper
 66. Doherty, Miss Margt.
 68. Lavery, Mrs. Rose
 70. Fox, Mrs. Frances
 72. Wright, Mrs. Rose
 74. Stewart, Gerald, bread server
 76. Hendron, Mrs. E.
 78. Hurson, W. P., grocer
..........here is Oakman Street
 80. Farrell, Mrs. Rosina
 82. Gray, William, labourer
 84. Taylor, James H.
 86. Mason, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Walsh, Mrs. Mary
 90. Falloon, John J., baker
 92. McCaughey, Miss Annie
 94. McMahon, James, labourer
 96. Lavery, Miss Catherine
 98. Cunningham, John, grocer
..........here is Gortfin Street
102. McPeak, Edward, brick layer
104. Rice, Charles, chimney sweep
106. Glass, Mrs. Mary
108. Reason, Charles, baker
110. Cunningham, J.
112. Culbert, Mrs. Mary
114. Cunningham, Miss Margt., shop assistant
116. Magee, Miss Mary
118. Mulvenna, Michael
120. Miskelly, H., butcher
122. McGuinness, Wm., newsagent
124. Cunningham, Mrs. Luise
126. Connolly, Joseph, labourer
128. O'Hare, John, clerk
130. Scott, Edwd., clerk
132. Gallery, A., machine man
134. Murphy, Jas., foreman
136. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
138. O'Hagan, H., bread server
140. Dowling, Daniel, fitter
142. McFerran, Mrs. Mary C.
144. Brennan, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Iris Street
146. Mulligan, Miss
148. Gallagher, Miss Sarah
150. May, Mrs. Catherine
152. McVeigh, Francis, machine man
154. Blaney, Jas., motor driver
156. Hughes, Edward, flagger
158. McClaverty, Charles, joiner
160. McCormick, James, butcher
162. McDonnell, Mrs. Annie
164. O'Neill, Thomas
166. Kempton, James, D.C.M., ranger
168. McHugh, C., postman
170. O'Callaghan, Mrs. Margt.
172. Glover, Michael, labourer
174. McConway, Mrs. Sarah
176. McGahan, Miss Minnie
178. Kerr, John, joiner
180. Cox, Mrs. Rose
182. King, Jas., labourer
184. Casey, F., fitter
        Vacant ground

Cavour Street
from 95 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Nesbitt, Miss Wilhelmina
   3. Jenkins, Stewart, welder
5-9. Vacant ground
 11. Carson, Mrs. Margt.
 13. Johnston, Mrs. Mary Ann
 15. Sullivan, Mrs. Jane E.
 17. Wilkinson, Hugh
 19. McDowell, Miss Margaret
 21. Spence, Albert, plater
 23. Whiteside, John, joiner
 25. McCarroll, Hugh, labourer
 27. Sweeney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Fox, Malcolm, labourer
 31. Sloan, David, car man
 33. Cobain, Harold, clerk
 35. Beattie, Mrs. E.
 37. Vincent, Samuel, ruffler
 39. Patrick, Arthur, labourer
 41. Finlay, Samuel, labourer
 43. Barrett, W., electrician
 45. Sterling, Mrs. Jane
 47. Harbinson, Mrs. Esther
 49. Kane, Thomas, caulker
 51. Aiken, G., photographer
 53. Cobain, J., labourer
 55. Coulter, Alexander, pipe layer
 57. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Vacant
 61. Gowdy, Edward, grocer
                       __________

   2. Mallon, John, publican
   4. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Patrick, Jim, labourer
   8. Taylor, Ronald, compositor
 10. Heron, Mrs. Jane
 12. Smith, T., red leader
 14. Clarke, Herbert, storeman
 16. Stewart, W. J., painter
 18. Stewart, Robert, sorter
 20. Cotter, Robert, labourer
 22. Morton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Reid, M., labourer
 26. Kennedy, Misses
 28. Ross, Robert, toy maker
 30. Howell, Miss Sarah
 32. O'Shea, Thomas, joiner
 34. Straghan, D. G., tram driver
 36. Orr, John, labourer
 38. Hunter, Andrew, stone cutter
 40. Gilmour, David
 42. Girvan, Wm. B.
 44. Vogan, Herbert, labourer
 46. Cross, Samuel, labourer
 48. Copeland, Mrs. Annie
 50. Braithwaite, Gerald, labourer
 52. Sinclair, G., labourer
 54. Waring, Robert, labourer
 56. Nevin, Wm., labourer
 58. Darragh, David A., R.A.F.
 60. Lynas, Samuel, cleaner
 62. Bell, Miss Frances Maud
 64. Campbell, L., grocer

Cawnpore Street
from 1 Oranmore Street to 274 Cupar Street

   1. McKay, James
   3. Burke, Daniel, conductor
   5. Shields, Miss Margaret
   7. Murray, Gerard, builder
   9. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Donnelly, Peter
 13. Devlin, Miss Margaret
 15. Murray, Brendan, range setter
 17. Hughes, Patrick, upholsterer
..........here is Kashmir Road
 19. Toner, Miss Lyla
 21. Campbell, Miss Alice
 23. Kelly, Peter, contractor
 25. McKeever, John, labourer
 27. McMahon, John, labourer
 29. Ratcliffe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. McCrea, Miss Sarah
 33. McCormick, Hugh R.
 35. Rafferty, Jos., house repairer
 37. Lee, Mrs. Millie
 39. McMahon, Thomas, labourer
 41. Brannigan, Miss Teresa
 43. McCracken, Archibald, labourer
 45. Nolan, Thomas, bus driver
 47. Campfield, Austin, baker
 49. O'Toole, Mrs. Catherine
 51. McCluskey, Thomas, plate layer
 53. O'Brien, Mrs. Mary
 55. Heaney, Miss W., stitcher
 57. Gilmore, Peter, bus driver
 59. McStravick, Mrs. R., dealer
                       __________

   2. Hanratty, Michael, spirit merchant
   4. Jackson, Miss Jean
   6. Archer, Richard, scrap iron merchant
   8. Donoghue, Cornelius, labourer
 10. McCartney, Edward, machinist
 12. McDermott, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Bantry Street
 14. McGurk, Joseph, grocer
 16. Brown, Frank, bus conductor
 18. McCabe, John, painter
 20. Gaffikin, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 22. Fox, Mrs. Teresa
 24. Fitzpatrick, C., grocer
..........here is Tralee Street
 30. McKillen, Robert, bus driver
 32. McGoran, John, storeman
 34. Reynolds, Thomas, spindle maker
 36. Hughes, Patrick, stevedore
 38. McGarry, Alphonsus
 40. McComb, Mrs. Margt.
 42. Spain, Mrs. Nora
..........here is Kashmir Road
42a. Crawford, Paul, shoe repairer
 44. McCrystal, John
 46. Devlin, Charles, labourer
 48. McGuinness, J., bus conductor
 50. Cunningham, Miss Mary
 52. O'Kane, James, lorry driver
 54. Reid, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Shannon, Thomas, labourer
 58. Davey, Mrs. Mary
 60. Davidson, Mrs. Mary
 62. Johnston, Thomas, boiler maker
 64. Gillen, Thomas, moulder
 66. McAvoy, Miss Lizzie
 68. Kelly, William, labourer
 70. Doran, Mrs. Elizabeth
 72. McNally, Mrs. Kathleen
 74. Carroll, Charles
 76. McNally, James
 78. Dempsey, George
 80. Kerr, Joseph
 82. McTaggart, Miss Kathleen
 84. McKeever, Miss E.
 86. Simpson, James, carter

Cedar Avenue
from 354 Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Flats -
        Trouton, G. W., bank official
        Masterson, ?
   3. Crockett, John, civil servant
   5. McBrinn, A.
   7. Abbott, H., butcher
9-13. Vacant ground
 15. Nugent, L., civil servant
 17. Clegg, F. J., traveller
 19. Deegan, Oscar, traveller
 21. Thompson, T. A.
 23. Kenny, D., plater
 25. Wilson, Mrs. J. W.
 27. O'Neill, John
 29. McDowell, Saml., shipping clerk
 31. Logan, William H.
 33. Leonard, James
 35. Vacant
 37. Hodes, Julius, hairdresser
 39. Houston, R. J.
 41. Savage, G. B., R.U.C.
 43. Brown, Mrs. Janet
..........here is Vancouver Street
 45. Crowe, D., barman
 47. McDonnell, T. J., cashier
 49. Johnston, Miss E. R.
 51. Tennent, J., joiner
 53. McLaughlin, Mrs. Josephine
 55. McDonald, Miss M.
 57. Quinn, Alex.
 59. Occupied
 61. Rea, Robert
 63. Davis, J. H., clerk
 65. Dillon, Thos. J., R.U.C.
 67. Finlay, H.
 69. Maguire, J. J., civil servant
 71. Patterson, G. B.
 73. Milligan, J. A., clerk
 75. Boyd, F. J., traveller
 77. Savlin, Mrs. L. (Saylin)
 81. McLaughlin, Mrs. E.
 83. Gowans, A. T., chemist
 85. O'Kane, M.
 87. Smyth, Mrs. Ethna
                        __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
   4. Broder, Mrs. S.
 4a. McLean, J., P.O. official
   6. Dowling, Mrs. J.
   8. Duff, Mrs. F.
 10. Vacant
 12. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
 14. Magill, J.
 16. Nicholl, Mrs. M. E.
 18. Sayers, W., draper
 20. McCordick, J. H., bank official
 22. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 24. McGee, R., joiner
 26. Reay, S., draughtsman
 28. McVea, James
 30. Alexander, Wm.
 32. Donald, J. H.
 34. Aicken, A.
 36. Alexander, Miss Isobel
 38. Rodger, Miss M. W., civil servant
..........here is Vancouver Street
 40. Lyness, R. J., plater
 42. Black, P., accountant
 44. Nash, F. T.
 46. Webb, C. E., civil servant
 48. Coleman, P. J., headmaster
 50. Stanfield, Mrs. Sarah
 52. McIvor, H., R.U.C.
 60. McGahan, Francis, manager
 62. Young, W., dock labourer
 64. Walker's Agency
 66. Tully, Miss Elizabeth
 68. Taggart, Miss Martha
 70. Sterling, Miss M.
 72. Gibb, Mrs. M.
                       Oak Lodge
       Kay, Mrs. A.

Central Street
from 132 Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

   1. Gallagher, W., rivetter
   3. Jordan, Mrs. S.
   5. Spence, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Spratt, David, labourer
   9. McAuley, Robert, labourer
 11. Leebody, A., labourer
 13. Reid, Jos., pipe coverer
 15. Barnes, David C., labourer
 17. Wilson, A., R.A.F.
 19. McCullough, Mrs. Florence
 21. Boyle, J., labourer
 23. Baird, Edward, plater
 25. Gallagher, Jas., labourer
 27. Gorman, Jas., labourer
 29. Kemp, Alf., machinist
 31. Stewart, Miss Margaret
 33. Lawson, W.
 35. Herron, Robert
 37. Black, J. M., welder
 39. McCracken, Jas.
 41. Hoey, Julius, labourer
 43. Thompson, Mrs. Dorothea
 45. Taylor, Alex., smith's helper
 47. Nabney, James, holder-up
 49. Brown, Wm., labourer
 51. Harding, Alfred, labourer
 53. Fitzpatrick, W. J., crane man
 55. Neill, Wm., labourer
 57. Galway, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
                        __________

   2. Anderson, J. B., fruiterer (side door)
   4. Brown, A., labourer
   6. Livingstone, James, labourer
   8. Harte, John, electrician
 10. McDonagh, Wm., labourer
 12. Young, Wm. W.
 14. Sloan, Wm., labourer
 16. Currie, William, fitter
 18. Neill, Francis, labourer
 20. Lyttle, James, sheet metal worker
 22. Courtney, Sam, labourer
 24. Moore, M., painter
 26. Crossley, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
 28. Bingham, D., labourer
 30. Kyle, Mrs. Mary
 32. Cowan, Mrs. Harriett
 34. Young, Wm. J., smith's helper
 36. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 38. Lowe, William, labourer
 40. Streight, Wm., labourer
 42. Nabney, Wm., labourer
 44. Boyd, Mrs. Lavinia, cleaner
 46. Magee, Edward, dealer
 48. Duff, Geo., boiler maker
 50. Bell, John, labourer
 52. Beattie, Samuel, shipyard worker
 54. Occupied
 56. McIlwrath, J. H., plumber
 58. Cowan, Robt., blacksmith
 60. Jamison, Mrs. E., grocer

Centurion Street
from 143 Lawnbrook Avenue to Battenberg Street

..........here is Glenwood Street
..........here is Brookmount Street
       Side doors
                       __________

       Vacant ground
       Lawnbrook Recreation Club
       Vacant ground

Century Street
from 195 Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   1. Petrie, Andrew W., fitter
   3. Allen, Miss M. A.
   5. Creaney, Cecil A., crane driver
   7. Norris, Robert, builder
   9. Watson, John S., fitter
 11. Vacant
 13. Bell, William, joiner
 15. Field, Mrs. Minnie
 17. Logue, D. R., plater
 19. McLaughlin, Mrs. Norah
                       __________

   2. Nelson, Andrew, foreman
   4. Wright, Const. R. G.
   6. Best, Miss Isabel
   8. McFarland, Matthew, fitter
 10. Williams, Mrs. A.
 12. McMahon, Mrs. Christina
 14. Shilliday, J.
 16. Smyth, J. S., clerk
 18. Finlay, Robert, docker
 20. Townsley, John, joiner
 22. Sinclair, Miss L.

Ceylon Street
from 3 Ainsworth Avenue to Ainsworth Street

 1a. 55th Old Boys' Silver Band - Secretary, Wm. McArthur
   1. Brady, Mrs. Annie
   3. Moore, Mrs. M. E.
   5. McFarland, Mrs. A., linen worker
   7. Derby, Mrs. Alice
   9. Cardwell, Mrs. Georgina, confectioner
 9a. Bennett, J. H., Contractor & Shopfitting, Pattern Making
                        __________

   2. Boland, Mrs. Mary
   4. Millar, Mrs. Effie
   6. Alexander, Joseph
   8. Hutchinson, Mrs. Mary
 10. Boyd, James, foreman
 12. Hagan, James
 14. Haddock, Mark, labourer
..........here is Ainsworth Drive
 16. Stark, James, fitter
 18. Burnside, Miss Ellen
 20. McCalmont, Robert, labourer
 22. Adair, David, shipwright
 24. McCullough, Wm., lorry driver
 26. Murdock, S., lab. technician
 28. Ritchie, Mrs. Jesse

Chadolly Street
from 240 Newtownards Road to Newcastle Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Gibson, George
   5. Graham, D., labourer
   7. Clarke, G., driller
   9. Clarke, Miss Prudence
 11. Graham, Mrs. Isabel
 13. Adams, A., labourer
 15. Cash, W. J., labourer
 17. Galbraith, S., labourer
 19. Vincent, R., oiler
 21. Hawthorne, G., plumber's helper
 23. Moore, A., joiner
 25. Agnew, Hugh, labourer
 27. Vincent, W., welder
 29. Donnelly, H., pipe coverer
 31. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Turner, J.
 35. Gibson, J., caulker
 37. Colvin, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Stitt, Richard, rivetter
 41. Bickerstaff, H. R., labourer
..........here is Sark Street
 43. Courtney, D., spirit merchant
 45. Beattie, Alex., driver
 47. Kell, Samuel, boiler maker
 49. Hay, Wm., labourer
 51. Malcolm, R., plasterer
 53. Crooks, W., holder-up
 55. Grattan, E., blacksmith's helper
 57. McDevitt, David, painter
 59. Davidson, Frank, labourer
 61. Moore, Mrs. M.
 63. Carruthers, David, labourer (Crothers, David, labourer in 1951)
 65. Bailie, W. J., labourer
 67. Blackwood, Mrs. A.
 69. Hughes, James, labourer
 71. Donnelly, Mrs. S.
 73. McCullough, R., upholsterer
 75. McCarroll, W., labourer
 77. McMullan, George, rivetter
 79. Smith, T. G., labourer
 81. Harvey, Hugh, labourer
 83. Milne, Saml., wood machinist
 85. Horrocks, C., labourer
 87. Montgomery, John, labourer
 89. Green, John, machinist
 91. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 93. Agnew, Mrs. M.
 95. Donaldson, Fred., labourer
97a. Glen Recreation Club
 97. Hamilton, Miss S.
 99. Kelso, Mrs. Elizabeth
101. Smith, Wm., fitter
103. Black, Wm. J., labourer
105. Currie, G., labourer
107. Currie, J.
109. Armstrong, Thomas, labourer
111. Cummings, David, driller
                        __________

 16. McGrath, Chas., watchman
 18. Newbury, William
 20. Davidson, James, driller
 22. Boyd, David, clerk
 24. Coleman, Joseph, shipyard worker
 26. Green, Samuel, plater
 28. Hamilton, D. S., joiner's assistant
 30. Milford, Wm., labourer
 32. Raymond, W. T., fitter
 34. Pollock, Victor, driver
 36. Jeffrey, F., sheet metal worker
 38. Breen, Francis, painter
 40. Morrison, Leslie, fitter
 42. Taggart, William, labourer
 44. Maxwell, James, labourer
 46. Clayton, N., joiner
 48. Turkington, James, labourer
 50. Glennie, Mrs. Susan
 52. Cree, W., brick layer
 54. Milne, Geo., labourer
..........here is Sark Street
 56. Gray, John, rivetter
 58. Francis, Hugh, labourer
 60. Hamilton, Robert, shipwright
 62. Cunningham, Robt., labourer
 64. Baxter, Mrs. Mary
 66. Boyd, Douglas, labourer
 68. McCully, John, labourer
 70. Best, Wesley, rivetter
 72. Andrews, Alex., labourer
 74. Collins, J., labourer
 76. McCambley, Robt., holder-up
 78. Stevenson, James, tenter
 80. Briggs, Mrs. Sarah
 82. Briggs, Jas., labourer
 84. Cammock, Mrs. Isabella
 86. Horabin, Thos.
 88. Templeton, Sidney, labourer
 90. Moore, Mrs. Susan
 92. Campbell, R., labourer
 94. Cully, Mrs. Edith A.
 96. Horner, Mrs. Sarah
 98. Noble, R.
100-102. Forte (Caterers), Ltd., ice cream works

Chadwick Street
from 385 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. McConnell, Percy R., comp.
 1a. Hynds, W. J., & Son, Ltd., Contractors
 1b. Wilson, Robt., time keeper
   "   Irvine, Arthur
   "   Gibson, T. M., steeplejack
   "   Fyfe, Mrs. Harriet
   "   McNally, Christopher, labourer
   3. Walsh, George
   5. Ross, John, fitter
   7. Gallagher, A., clerk
   9. Aikin, Geo. H., warehouseman
 11. Hanna, David, engineer
 13. Wilson, Mrs. Maud
 15. Flanaghan, N.
 17. Taylor, Michael B., joiner
 19. Close, Mrs. Norah
 21. Doherty, Patrick, manager
..........here is Meadowbank Street
 23. Mawhirt, Mrs. L.
 25. Gilkinson, Jas.
 27. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Hicks, Mrs. Margaret J.
 31. Watson, Arthur
 33. Jordan, Mrs.
 35. Beatty, Robt. Geo., postman
 37. Vacant
 39. Willis, Wm., fitter
 41. Galway, James, fireman
 43. Courtney, F. A.
 45. Neill, Wm., joiner
 47. Peterson, Charles, jeweller
 49. Bradley, Robert
 51. Shaw, Joseph, joiner
 53. Humphreys, Miss H.
 55. Rainey, Mrs. Bessie
 57. Watt, J. A., craneman
 59. Stinson, J., chauffeur
 61. Laverty, D. J., window cleaner
 63. McFadden, Miss Isabella
 65. Cherry, Hugh
 67. Liggett, Saml. Wallace, manager
 69. Auld, Mrs. B. K.
 71. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 73. Reynolds, Mrs. L.
 75. Parvin, William, fire service
 77. McGuinness, C., electrician (Maginness, Mrs. Annie in 1951)
 79. Jervis, Jas., plater
 81. Leathem, Mrs. A. M.
                       __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Pyper, John
   6. Andrews, John, clerk
   8. Angus, W., joiner
 10. Foster, Jas. H., engineer
 12. Dougan, Alex., plater
 14. Burns, Miss Charlotte
 16. Matchett, Richard
 18. Brown, Miss Alice
..........here is Meadowbank Street
 20. Cunningham, John, labourer
 22. Macauley, Thos.
 24. Stringer, J., gardener
 26. Greer, S.
 28. Stockman, David, inspector
 30. McManus, Miss
 32. Pedlow, F., foreman
 34. Johnston, Cecil, gas worker
 36. Dougan, Mrs. Isabella
 38. Leslie, Joseph, tram driver
 40. Andrews, J., aircraft worker
 42. Boyce, Wm., coach trimmer
 44. McCullagh, James, joiner
 46. Trimble, Thos., driver
 48. Davis, Thos. J., plumber
 50. Hall, Mrs. Maud
 52. Ling, Alfred, labourer
 54. Spiller, Mrs. Mary
 56. Burnett, W., plater
 58. Thompson, Robt. J., clerk
 60. Lindsay, J., fitter's helper
 62. Walsh, Mrs. Jane A,
 64. Kerr, Henry, joiner
 66. Webb, Wm.
 68. Beckett, Jos., fireman
 70. Part, Ernest, gardener
 72. Thompson, Mrs. Florence J.
 74. Sheppard, James, labourer
 76. Holmes, John
 78. Gamble, Cecil, trimmer
 80. Hawthorn, Jas., painter and decorator

Chamberlain Street
from 254 Albert Bridge Road to 259 Newtownards Road

       Crawford, E., garage
   5. Christie, Robert, brush maker
   7. Stewart, William, fitter
   9. Edmonds, S. R., joiner
 11. Ervine, Walter, iron turner
 13. Morgan, Mrs. Jane
 15. Wright, S., coppersmith
 17. Davidson, James
 19. Wright, Mr. Mary Jane
 21. Hammersley, Chas., porter
 23. Roy, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Quinn, Joseph, labourer
                 Worcester Terrace
   1. Smith, Wm., boiler man
   2. Douglas, Samuel, driller
   3. Neill, Mrs. Susan
   4. Cooke, Mrs. Lucy
   5. Miller, James, P.O. engineer
   6. Murray, D., labourer
   7. McCoy, Mrs. Matilda, grocer
   8. Killen, John, plater's helper
   9. Collier, David, plumber
 10. Adams, W. J., painter
 11. Harron,. Mrs. M.
 12. McLean, Samuel, barman
 13. Reid, Mrs. Sarah M.
 14. Hewitt, J., clerk
 15. Johnston, H., plater
 16. Matthews, Wm., labourer
       Megain Memorial Primary School (Annexe)
 75. Sands, Joseph, caulker
 77. Store (John Quinn)
                       __________

   2. Inch, Thomas, fitter
   4. Lister, George, motor driver
 4a. Slabwell Fireplace (F. Patterson)
   6. Hegerty, Mrs. E. J.
   8. Donaldson, J., plumber's helper
 10. Allen, George, labourer
 12. Downey, Joseph, labourer
 14. Clarke, Alexander, labourer
 16. Mills, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Quinn, Mrs. Jessie
 20. Orr, Robert, labourer
 22. McCartney, George, plater
 24. Robertson, George, labourer
 26. Douglas, Sam., cinema operator
 28. Carlisle, Miss Mary
 30. Irvine, Mrs. Martha
 32. Crothers, Samuel
 34. McKee, James, labourer
 36. Farmer, Jas.
 38. Redstone, Mrs. V.
 40. Cree, S., brick layer
 42. Matthews, James, holder-up
 44. Nugent, Mrs. Jean
 46. Webster, John
 48. Reilly, T., labourer
 50. Kerr, Victor, porter
 52. Shackleford, Sydney T., moulder's helper
 54. Hewitt, Mrs. Sarah
 56. McAvoy, Owen, labourer
 58. Mudd, Frank
 60. Killen, George, baker
 62. Moore, James, joiner
 64. Webster, T., labourer
       East Belfast Temperance Working Men's Club
 72. Church House - Edward Crothers, sexton
       Megain Memorial Junior Primary School - A. Dixon, principal

Chambers Street
from 29 Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

       Side door
   1. Clugston, David, clerk
   3. Patterson, T. H., electrician
   5. Creighton, J.
   7. Downey, W., fitter
   9. Cummins, Miss E.
 11. Mellon, Mrs. Frances
 13. Bennett, Mrs. Nellie
 15. Dick, Miss Margaret
 17. Mercer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Law, Mrs. Lucinda
 21. Eaton, John, motor driver
                      __________

   2. Mitchell, Wm., blacksmith
   4. Mundell, Miss M.
   6. Sharkey, John, traveller
   8. Aicken, F. J., bread server
 10. Pringle, J., sheet metal worker
 12. Kerr, Mrs. Lena
 14. Lyttle, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Murphy, William
 18. Dickson, T., foreman

Channing Street
from 154 Castlereagh Road to Grove Street East

   1. Heasley, Samuel, iron moulder
   3. Pauley, F., machine man
   5. Long, John L., laundry worker
   7. Patton, William, shop assistant
   9. Hoy, Mrs. Mary
 11. Adair, Alexander, tenter
 13. McCracken, Mrs. Martha
 15. Holmes, Mrs. I.
 17. Fullerton, W., turner
 19. Smyth, Herbert, carter
19a. Skillen, W. J., builder and contractor
 21. Ogle, Henry, labourer
 23. Hughes, Miss Josephine
 25. Armstrong, H. K., storeman
 27. Wallace, Henry, labourer
 29. Gildea, Mrs. M.
 31. Mackey, W. J., carter
31a. Gateway
 33. Lloyd, David, turner
 35. Kelly, John, driller
 37. Burns, Joseph, checker
 39. McConnell, Leslie, lorry driver
41a. Gateway
 41. Chambers, William, lorry driver
 43. McDowell, John, electrician
 45. Peden, Mrs. Mary
 47. Long, James, fireman
47a. Coey, Mrs. E., hairdresser
 49. Stewart, William, mechanic
 51. Jackson, R., tenter
 53. Peake, Mrs. Violet
 55. Tweedie, E., clerk
 57. Smith, John, labourer
 59. Coey, Hugh, foreman
 61. Ellison, J., fitter
 63. Meharry, George, carter
 65. Mawhinney, Samuel, labourer
 67. Bell, William, motor driver
 69. Morton, Albert, builder's supplier
 71. Duncan, S., tab. machine operator
 73. Cromie, David, plumber
 75. Johnston, John, lorry driver
 77. Cooper, Robt. J., fitter
 79. Mills, David, carter
 81. Cartmill, George, fitter
 83. Fleming, T. C., brass moulder
 85. McClelland, Charles
85a. Morton Bros., builders' supply
 87. McAlister, John, plasterer
 89. Simpson, Mrs. Martha
                       __________

 38. McKissick, William
 40. Henry, George, joiner
 42. Carson, William, plater
 44. Coey, Mrs. A. M.
 46. Culbreath, William, labourer
 48. Webster, Herbert, labourer
 50. Woodside, William, labourer
 52. McIlveen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Collins, James
 56. Johnston, Mrs. M.
..........here is Quinton Street
       Vacant ground
 60. Young, William, steward
 62. Corry, Mrs. Matilda
 64. Morrow, Robert, yarn dresser
 66. Wedge, G., labourer
 68. Hawkes, H. L., painter
..........here is Brenda Street
 70. Gallagher, V., bus conductor
 72. Townley, Thomas, moulder
 74. Evans, William, machinist

Chapel Lane
from 63 Castle Street to Berry Street

   1. Hercules Bar, lounge
3-7. Continental Cafe
   9. Vacant ground
 11. C.P.R. Jockey Pool Club
..........here is Bank Street
 13. Graham, Robert, & Son, (Belfast), Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   "   Braniff, Daniel I., Stained Glass Studio
   "   Beneva Salon, ladies' hairdressing
 15. Cahill, O., ladies' outfitter
 17. Mullan, Mary, fancy goods and tobacconist
 19. City Transport Co., parcel carriers
 21. Lennon's, newsagent
 23. Henderson, R. V., sexton
                      __________

   2. London Mantle Warehouse Ltd. (side door)
   4. Rice, James, turf accountant
   6. Belfast Corporation Electricity Department Sub-Station
       St. Mary's R.C. Chapel - Rev. Father McAlea, Adm.
                 McCoy's Buildings
       Christy, R., & Co. Ltd., Tarpaulin Manufacturers, Sail and Tent Makers
 18. Orange's Academy and Commercial College (P. J. & P. F. Coleman)
       White & Shannon, Ltd., house furnishers
       Dalzell, A., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers

Chaplin Street
at 2 Lisburn Road

       Madill, G.
       Madill, G., & Sons, Ltd., auto engineers

Charlemont Street
from 33 Berry Street to Garfield Street

       Grand Central Hotel (Belfast), Ltd., The, goods entrance
       Back entrance to Head Post Office
                      __________

       Head Post Office - Parcel Post Depot, Letter Sorting Office, and Telegram Delivery Office

Charles Street South
at 24 Hope Street

   1. Howard, Fredk., supper saloon
   3. Rendle, H., seaman
   5. Higginson, Joshua, gardener
   7. Smith, W. J., labourer
   9. Emerson, Albert, piler
 11. McCann, Fred, painter
 13. Fox, W., labourer
 15. Gibson, Hugh
 17. Strain, T., driver
 19. Walsh, Robert, labourer
 21. McCormick, George W., driver
 23. Totten, Mrs. S.
 25. Mercer, W., docker
 27. McClean, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Archer, James, labourer
 31. Jackson, Thomas
 33. Thompson, R., porter
 35. Boyd, William, checker
 37. McMullan, Thomas
 39. Massey, Albert, painter
 41. Ross, Robert A., miller
 43. Spence, E., ward orderly
45-47. Massey, W., garage
 49. Lynas, William, labourer
 51. Carr, James, bus conductor
 53. Massey, Ernest, rivetter
 55. Williamson, Mrs. L.
 57. Davison, James, labourer
 59. Chambers, Miss L.
 61. Livingstone, A., machinist
 63. Cromie, J., labourer
 65. Scott, Matthew, labourer
67-73. Cowan, Alexander, & Sons, furniture removers, carriers
 75. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
 77. Bryans, Frances, tile setter
..........here is Wellwood Street
79-81. Side door
 83. Cordner, Miss Nora
 85. McCrum, William
 87. Bee, Mrs. M.
 89. McKenna, Alex., chef
 91. Massey, Mrs. Sarah
 93. Curry, Mrs. L.
 95. Coyle, John, warehouseman
 97. Devlin, Isaac, labourer
 99. McMurray, Mrs. Sarah
101. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
103. Davis, Mrs. F.
105. Magill, T., watch repairer
107. Swaffield, Mrs. Eliz. J.
109. McIlhagga, Andrew
111. Livingstone, W., gardener
                     __________

   2. St. Andrew's Parochial Hall
   4. Riddell, R., fruiterer
   6. Strain, J., labourer
   8. Henderson, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Kenwell, Alfred, green grocer
..........here is Windsor Street
 12. Johnston, H. S., grocer
 14. Foreman, Miss M.
 16. Ginn, Mrs. E. J.
 18. Hutchings, William, labourer
 20. Archer, Mrs. Ellen
20a. Doherty, Richard, labourer
..........here is Taylor Street
22-24. Vacant ground
 26. McCartney, R., labourer
 28. Rutherford, Wm., labourer
 30. Totton, Mrs. M.
 32. Coulter, John, labourer
 34. Hamilton, William, labourer
 36. Graham, Mrs. Jane
 38. McDonald, Mrs. J.
 40. Matier, Mrs. Mary
 42. Douglas, Mrs. M.
 44. Acheson, Miss Madge
 46. Stewart, D., lorry driver
 48. Creighton, H., labourer
 50. Baxter, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Davidson, Mrs. A.
 54. Philpot, J., labourer
       Emmanuel Mission (side door)

Charleville Avenue
at 595 Lisburn Road

 1a. Garages (lock-up)
   1. Crookes, Mrs. Edith
   3. Atkinson, C., chauffeur
   5. Mason, J.
   7. Mason, Robt., tram driver
   9. Taylor, Mrs. A. W.
..........here is Hugh Street (High?)
 11. Rea, Wm., motor mechanic
 13. Gray, Mrs. Sarah E.
 15. Maxwell, J. E., labourer
 17. Nelson, Noel, chauffeur
 19. Wilson, E., tram conductor
..........here is Mayfield Street
 21. Scott, Charles, watchman
 23. McMeekin, Joseph
                      __________

   2. Campbell, James, driver
   4. McCleave, Samuel, linesman
   6. Major, George, salesman
   8. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Miller, Alexander, railway signalman
 12. Childs, John McC., labourer
 14. Whittley, I. R., painter
 16. McClinton, Mrs. Annie
 18. Montgomery, Gordon, driver
 20. Robinson, T.
 22. Stannage, Francis, wood turner
 24. Dinnen, ?, P.O. engineer
 26. Connor, Miss Isabel
 28. Elliott, John, boot maker

Charleville Street
from 73 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Tilly, T., fitter
   3. Lynas, Mrs. Ella, winder
   5. Coker, Albert, labourer
   7. Wilson, David, labourer
   9. Laverty, Wm. J., plumber
 11. Dickson, Mrs. Mary (Dixon, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 13. Nelson, Mrs. Isabel
 15. Colgan, Mrs. M.
 17. Thompson, Alex., machinist
 19. Lyons, E., foreman
 21. McCleave, Mrs. Agnes
 23. Millen, Miss E.
                      __________

   2. Graham, R.
   4. Farr, Miss Margaret
   6. Gilmour, Edward, fitter
   8. Hall, Nicol, painter
 10. Jackson, Jas., cutter
 12. Wilson, J. H., labourer
 14. Thursby, T., trunk maker
 16. Taylor, Miss Ellen
 18. McReynolds, Henry, labourer
 20. Wilson, Mrs. Alice

Charleville Street Upper
from 154 Crimea Street to Silvio Street

   1. Peden, Miss J. R.
   3. Peden, H. K, water off. inspector
   5. Wilson, T., electrician
   7. Gordon, Wm., charge hand
   9. Leckey, F., labourer
 11. Gaston, N., labourer
 13. Robinson, Mrs. S.
 15. Smith, A., fitter
 17. McClelland, Miss Sarah
 19. Russell, C. T., sheet metal worker
 21. Miskimmin, Jas. T., fitter
 23. McClean, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Vogan, George, timber worker
 27. Thompson, John, fitter
 29. Boyd, Mrs. M.
 31. McKnight, Mrs. H.
 33. Allen, Miss Margaret
 35. Lennox, Thomas, store keeper
 37. Edgar, Mrs. Mary
 39. McWatters, Isaac, labourer
 41. Martin, Arthur, labourer
 43. Higginson, Thomas
 45. Sherry, Wm., joiner
 47. Christie, Henry, labourer
..........here is Snugville Street
 49. Adams, A., grocer and Dairy
 51. Corry, Mrs. Lily
 53. McComb, Robert, labourer
 55. Donnell, Richard, butcher
 57. Gardiner, John, machinist
 59. Todd, Miss M.
..........here is Raleigh Street
 61. Smyth, Samuel, labourer
 63. Luff, Mrs. G. I.
 65. Anderson, Miss Sarah
 67. Johnston, John, labourer
 69. Graham, Robert, linen lapper
 71. Anderson, Robert, painter
 73. Clyde, Samuel, clerk
..........here is Howe Street
 75. Kayes, E., confectioner
                      __________

   2. Steele, Thomas, grocer
   4. Moore, John, labourer
   6. Nelson, Miss Margaret
   8. Hill, Wm., sheet metal worker
 10. Simpson, Mrs. Alice
 12. Cranston, James, labourer
 14. Teeny, Geo., sheet metal worker
 16. Magill, N. R., storeman
 18. Burton, Robert, moulder
 20. McKay, Samuel, machinist
 22. Lamont, Mrs. E.
 24. Morrison, Arthur, clerk
 26. McDowell, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Lamont, Jas., joiner
 30. Vogan, Mrs. E.
 32. Weir, John, rivetter
 34. Hood, Miss Rose
 36. Larkin, Miss E.
 38. McCullough, H., labourer
 40. Pughs, Wm.
 42. Shaw, Wm., carpenter
 44. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
 46. Connolly, G., fire service
 50. Gould, Mrs. T.
48-54. McCambridge, P. J., spirit merchant
..........here is Snugville Street
 56. Lavelle, John, labourer
 58. Beattie, Miss Ivy
 60. Anderson, John, moulder
 62. Todd, John, fitter
 64. Ellis, Robert, bus conductor
 66. Stockman, Samuel, labourer
 68. Moore, G., joiner
 70. Johnston, Miss Norah
 72. Annesley, Samuel, fitter
 74. Kidd, D., labourer
 76. Briggs, Samuel, docker
 78. Coulter, V., elect. welder
 80. Adams, Alex., meter inspector
 82. Corken, Miss R., stitcher
 84. Fleeton, Mrs. Charlotte
 86. Culbert, E., labourer
 88. Giffen, Jas., labourer
 90. Brownlee, Miss Jane
 92. Dickson, W., machinist
 94. Side door

Charlotte Street
from 10 Ormeau Avenue to 116 Donegall Pass

       Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Department (stores and garage)
..........here is Bankmore Street
 1a. Gaw, J. & W. C., chemists' agents
..........here is Erin Street
   1. Murphy, James, labourer
   3. Kinney, Thos., labourer
   5. Smith, Mrs. Emily
   7. Lowry, William John, engraver
   9. Scott, Mrs. Annie
 11. Adair, John, lamp lighter
..........here is Rainey Street
 13. Charlotte Street Mission Hall
 15. Kirk, David
 17. Alexander, Jas., driver
 19. Alexander, J. G., grocer
..........here is Lindsay Street
 27. Stewart, William, carrier
 29. McCullough, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Graham, William, labourer
 33. Crawford, George, Shoemaker and Repairer
..........here is Howard Street South
 35. Jones, Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer
 37. Johnston, Albert, clerk
 39. Rainey, John, bell man
41a. Robinson, Miss Eleanor
..........here is Little Charlotte Street
 41. McCormick, James, property repairer
 43. Morrow, David, carter
 45. Swales, Edward, clerk
 47. Rainey, D., carter
       Side door
                      __________

       Gas Meter Testing Station
..........here is Bankmore Street
 2a. Kidd & Co., agents (stores)
 2b. Watterson, Ernest
   2. Robinson, John, cleaner
   4. Vacant
   6. Stewart, William B., packer
   8. Smyth, Geo., stone cutter
 10. Nellins, D., labourer
..........here is Rainey Street
 12. Rennie, Wm. J., battery inspector
 14. McConnell, Miss Grace Agnes
 16. Lewis, Mrs. M.
..........here is Lindsay Street
 18. Pursley, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Stewart, David, carter
 22. Dorman, Mrs. Mary
 24. Barr, Martin
 26. Dodds, William, labourer
 28. Berry, Miss Eva
 30. Gourley, Victor, case maker
 32. Allen, John, labourer
..........here is Howard Street South
34-38. Coates, Wm., & Son Ltd., workshops
 40. Side door

Charlotte Street Little
at 41a Charlotte Street

   1. Side door
3-5. Adelaide Football Club
   7. Cairns, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Keenan, John, labourer
 11. Larmour, Thomas, crane driver
 13. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 15. McConnell, A., docker
 17. Costello, William
 19. Neill, Mrs. Susan
 21. McBride, Wm.
 23. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
 25. Carroll, R. J., labourer
 27. Adams, Jos., night watchman
 29. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
                     __________

   2. Baker, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Heron, William, watchman
6-24. Chambers, W. J., motor engineer (back entrance)
 26. McIlroy's (store)

Charnwood Avenue
from 177 Cavehill Road to Salisbury Avenue

   1. Graham, Isaac
   3. Craig, H. A.
   5. Robinson, Misses F. & A.
   7. Potter, A. J.
   9. Lloyd, Mrs. Alexandra
                      __________

 2a. Vacant
   2. Occupied
   4. McKee, Misses
..........here is Victoria Gardens
   6. McAlister, Mrs. A.
   8. McCoubrey, A. B., civil servant

Chater Street
from Carew Street to Tamar Street

1-19. Patrick & Wilkinson, Ltd. (side)
                      __________

2-20. Vacant ground

Chatham Street
at 6 Hooker Street

1-3. McAuley, Mrs. F., dealer
   5. Wilson, Mrs. A.
   7. Stronge, Jos., docker
   9. Forsythe, Wm., watchman
 11. McGrath, Mrs. Jennie
 13. Lowry, Francis, labourer
 15. Corrigan, O., labourer
 17. McCaffery, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Duffy, Joseph, labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. McAteer, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Doyle, Thos., labourer
 27. McLaughlin, M., labourer
 29. Murphy, Mrs. Mabel
..........here is Herbert Street
       Side door
 31. O'Hara, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Murray, Wm. H.
 35. McNamee, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Gamble, J., labourer
 39. Loughran, John, labourer
 41. Cunningham, Mrs. Kate
 43. McMahon, Mrs. Mary Ann
 45. Patterson, Patrick
 47. Scullion, Mrs. Margt.
 49. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Boyle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. McCoy, James, labourer
 55. Mailey, James, labourer
 57. McDonnell, John, labourer
 59. McKenna, Henry, labourer
 61. Knocker, J., lorry driver
 63. McGuinness, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Butler Street
 65. Trainor, Hugh, store keeper
 67. McLaughlin, M., traveller
 69. McLaughlin, T., labourer
 71. McCreight, G., labourer
 73. Turner, James, labourer
 75. Nalty, Dan, labourer
 77. Weir, Albert, caulker
 79. McLaughlin, F., window cleaner
 81. Morgan, Daniel, labourer
 83. McLaughlin, John, labourer
 85. Toner, Miss Annie
 87. McCartney, Mrs. Catherine
 89. Finnegan, Mrs. Josephine
 91. Reid, Jas., labourer
 93. Flinn, Frank, joiner
 95. O'Neill, Daniel, fitter
 97. O'Neill, Robert
 99. Mallon, Thomas, labourer
101. Matthews, Mrs. Sarah
103. Larkin, James
105. Larkin, James, grocer
                     __________

   2. Gilmour, Wm., confectioner
       Gateway
   4. Magee, H., labourer
   6. Martini, John, van driver
   8. Lennon, Miss Mary
 10. Bowman, Miss E.
 12. Hopkins, T., joiner
 14. McEllone, Edwd., mch. knitter (McAlone, Michael, labourer in 1951)
 16. Woods, John, labourer
 18. McEwan, Joseph, labourer
 20. McCoy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. O'Boyle, John, storeman
 24. Boyle, Patrick, labourer
 26. McIlwee, Patk., red leader
 28. Reid, Patrick, labourer
 30. McArdle, Mrs. E.
 32. Delaney, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Herbert Street
       Side door
       Kennedy, Elizabeth, stitcher
       Gateway
 34. Scullion, Louis, machinist
 36. Loughran, Mrs. Alice
 38. Harkin, Patrick
 40. Lee, T. F., labourer
 42. Kerr, Hugh
 44. Fenton, B., labourer
 46. Taylor, Mrs. Rose
 48. Urchin, Mrs. Margt.
 50. Mateer, Robert, labourer
 52. Lynas, Geo., labourer
 54. McGlinchey, L., labourer
 56. Totten, Patk.
 58. Cassidy, James, labourer
 60. Totten, Thomas, packer
 62. McNulty, Patk., shoe repairer
 64. McCurry, James, motor driver
..........here is Butler Street
64b. McCarthy, Daniel, house repairer
64a. Foster, Thomas, firewood dealer
 66. McCarthy, E. C.
 68. Murphy, J., bacon curer
 70. Mullan, James, labourer
 72. Dowds, Wm., bus driver
 74. Larkin, Jas., labourer
 88. Stewart, J., labourer
 90. Larkin, Mrs. Mary
 92. Murray, Mrs. Sarah
 94. Lyttle, Thos., labourer
 96. Forbes, Mrs. Mary
 98. Shortt, Matthew, labourer
100. Skillen, T. J., asphalt worker
102. McCullough, M., labourer
104. Smyth, F., messenger
106. O'Kane, Mrs. Sarah
108. McCafferty, John, labourer

Chatsworth Street
from 110 Templemore Avenue to Lord Street

   1. Stewart, H., machinist
   3. Sloan, Robert, labourer
   5. Sanderson, Alfred, clerk
   7. Thompson, John, joiner
   9. Telford, George. conductor
 11. Bradley, Sydney
 13. Crawford, F., despatch clerk
 15. Rutherford, W. L., plater
 17. Drew, Mrs. H.
 19. Gracey, Harry, machinist
 21. Marshall, William, plumber
 23. McMillan, D. J., joiner
 25. McConnell, A., docker
 27. Watterson, David, painter
 29. Preston, F., plumber
 31. McWilliams, Wm.
 33. Murphy, Mrs. Mary E.
 35. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Shaw, Joseph, slasher
 39. Keenan, J., conductor
 41. Stewart, M., sheet metal worker
 43. Murray, J., labourer
 45. Johnston, W., iron turner
 47. Anderson, Mrs. Jeanette
 49. Watters, Wm.
 51. Skillen, Alexander, printer
 53. McCreight, A., sheet metal worker
                      __________

   2. Smyrl, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Dunseath, David, red leader
   6. Kernaghan, John
   8. McCullagh, Mrs. Sarah
       Corporation Electricity Sub. Station
 30. Little, Miss Elizabeth
 32. Morrow, Robert, driller
 34. Elwood, John, caulker
 36. Montgomery, John, joiner
 38. Bell, David, labourer
 40. Saunderson, Chas., machinist
 42. Nelson, R., moulder
 44. Montgomery, R. J.
 46. Manson, Peter, labourer
 48. McClune, A., labourer
 50. McAuley, S., sheet metal worker
 52. Carroll, James, labourer

Chelsea Street
from 28 Mersey Street to Harkness Parade

   1. Cleland, Henry, engineer
   3. Brown, A., plater
   5. Boreland, J. R., shipwright
   7. Rodgers, James, labourer
   9. Hindes, Wm., labourer
 11. May, Thomas R., labourer
 13. Hoey, H., labourer
 15. Watson, J., driller
 17. Haire, Edward
 19. Spence, W. B., labourer
 21. Moore, Henry, chef
 23. Hanna, Samuel, shipwright
 25. Briscoe, R., motor engineer
 27. Johnston, C., pipe coverer
 29. Mackrel, R., fitter
 31. Cooke, Thos., cinema operator
 33. Black, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Scott, James, labourer
 37. Flynn, John, labourer
 39. McIlwrath, Allan, carter
 41. McClean, Hugh, labourer
 43. Hall, Mrs. Susan
 45. Stewart, Joseph, joiner
                     __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Campbell, James, coppersmith
   6. Wilton, Leslie, driver
   8. McKenzie, James, joiner
 10. Cunningham, J. J., labourer
 12. Kincaid, Mrs. Matilda
 14. Hedley, Thomas, blacksmith's helper
 16. Leeman, H., electrician
 18. Boyle, Wesley, blacksmith
 20. Mearns, Miss Elizabeth
 22. McCallum, William, caulker
 24. Gillespie, Mrs. A. J.
 26. McMaster, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Haire, William, labourer
 30. McBride, James, rivetter's counter
 32. Occupied
 34. Fulton, Wm., cleaner
 36. Lockhart, James, labourer
 38. Davidson, John, boiler maker
 40. Massey, Mrs. Margaret

Cheltenham Gardens
from 25 Cheltenham Park to Kingsberry Park

   2. McIntyre, William, civil servant
   4. Begley, R. G.
   6. Gordon, Andrew, engineer
   8. McClelland, J. C., R.U.C.
 10. Vacant
 12. McCartney, T., clerk
 14. Bowen, F. R., R.U.C.
 16. Gardiner, Geo. H., director
 18. Abraham, Francis E., inspector
 20. Girvan, Wm., sub. postmaster
 22. Gorman, Wm. R., cleaner
 24. McEvoy, Hugh M., school teacher
                       __________

       Ministry of Home Affairs Stores

Cheltenham Park
at 33 Knockbreda Road

..........here is Chesterfield Park
..........here is Kingsberry Park
   1. Morrow, S., manufacturers' agent
   3. Storey, Thomas, engineer
   5. Cochrane, Samuel K.
   7. Walker, Mrs. C.
   9. Frizzell, W. J.
 11. Nesbitt, Mrs. Eleanor W.
 13. McKee, George, technician
 15. Bridgett, W. J., grocer
 17. Cree, T. G. R., secretary
 19. McManus, S. R.
 21. Sloan, Miss F.
 23. Black, W. S., salesman
 25. Floyd, Alex., foreman
..........here is Cheltenham Gardens
                      __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Collins, William, insurance official
   6. Simpson, Robert
   8. Kildea, Mrs. M.
 10. Riddell, George B.
 12. Latimer, J. G. D., electrical engineer
 14. Green, M. H., buyer
 16. South, L. A., insurance official
 18. Hemphill, H. J. N., wholesale buyer
 20. Gilliland, Cecil, corporation official
 22. Bussell, Misses
 24. Murray, John, quantity surveyor
 26. Linnane, Mrs. Nora
 28. James, C. W.
 30. Reid, B.
 32. Briggs, Wm., clerk
 34. Rea, Thos., confectioner
 36. Owens, Fergus, engineer
 38. Carrothers, Ernest, accountant
 40. Bradshaw, Geo. F., baker
 42. Kelly, Alfred, com. agent
 44. Speers, William, electrician
 46. Morton, B., engineer
 48. McMenamy, R. J., R.U.C.

Chemical Street
from 34 Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

   1. Kelly, George, Ltd., horse slaughter yard
                       __________

   2. Hughes, T., cinema operator
   4. O'Neill, Thomas, labourer
   6. Murray, Thomas, painter
   8. Murtagh, Mrs. Catherine
 10. Thompson, Arthur, pipe coverer
 12. Murray, William, labourer
 14. McGouran, John, crane man
 16. McIlvenney, John, labourer
 18. Carson, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Dobbin, Mrs. M.
 22. McKinney, Mrs. Bridgett
 24. Rainey, Robt., labourer
 26. Whinnery, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 30. Walsh, James, labourer
 32. Taggart, Daniel, labourer
 34. O'Neill, Miss M. E.
 36. Higgins, William, labourer
 38. McCann, P., upholsterer
 40. Kane, Daniel, painter
 42. Gribben, Mrs. Sarah A.
 44. Finnegan, J., labourer
 46. Gribben, T. J., labourer
 48. McDonnell, D., labourer
 50. Mulholland, Mrs. Sarah
 52. Campbell, Francis, butcher
 54. Moore, Miss Ellen
 56. Campbell, Mrs.
 58. Curran, Robert, docker
 60. Holmes, James, labourer
 62. Keating, Miss Agnes
 64. O'Neill, John, lorry driver
 66. Murray, Pat., brick layer
 68. Holmes, Thomas, labourer
 70. Napier, Mrs.

Cherryhill
off Beechlands

   1. McMaster, Mrs. E. E.
   3. Wilson, David
   5. Vacant ground
   7. Connor, S. E.
                       __________

   2. Johnston, H. J., F.A.C.C.A., A.C.I.S.
   4. Bunting, W. J.
   6. Hay, J. F., architect
   8. Cotter, Alfred

Cherryvalley
from 42 Knock Road to Gilnahirk Road

   1. Rutherford, Capt. E. D., R.N.
   3. Murphy, E.
   5. Bell, Francis, building contractor
                        Cherrydene
       Conn, J., boot and shoe merchant
                            Garth
       Smyth, H. D.
..........here is Cherryvalley Park
                       Cragroyston
       Young, J. Campbell, M.B., B.S., L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S.
       Young, Pearl, M.B.
 17. Hill, John, secretary
 19. Cochran, Miss M. O.
 21. Johnson, Mrs. O. E.
                        Cherryhurst
       Lobban, A. C.
 23. Hamilton, R. J.
 25. Pate, H. S.
 27. Dickson, Mrs. J.

Cherryvalley Gardens
from 24 Cherryvalley Park to Gilnahirk Road

   1. Grahame, H. W., insurance inspector
   3. Morris, G., R.U.C.
   5. McKibbin, Gordon, R.U.C.
   7. Heazley, R. M., civil servant
   9. Gray, Charles J., civil servant
 11. Jamison, John, foreman
 13. Robinson, John, engineer
 15. Owens, Thos. C., time keeper
 17. Gray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Whale, G. E., civil servant
 21. Telford, W. E., cashier
 23. Dibble, James, teacher
 25. Bole, Mrs. N.
 27. Jagoe, L. B., civil servant
 29. Stuart, A. M., R.A.F.
 31. Stephenson, N. C., clerk
 33. Smith, Wilfred, engineer
 35. Henderson, J. M., bank official
 37. Burnley, Joseph, engineer
 39. McFarland, Mrs. Maude
 41. Hall, J. W., engineer
 43. Hamilton, Mrs. R. M.
 45. Bleakley, Miss A. A., civil servant
 47. Madill, T. H., salesman
 49. McKinstry, T. E., civil servant
 51. Boyd, John J., fitter
                       __________

   2. Porter, N. J., agent
   4. Haire, Geo., bread server
   6. Gibson, Mrs. M.
   8. MacCandless, T. B., civil servant
 10. Nesbitt, F. W., traveller
 12. Dallas, James
 14. Thompson, Alexander
 16. McAllister, Miss Mary
 18. Pollock, J.
 20. O'Connell, Mrs. R.
 22. Gibson, H. S., agent
 24. King, Stanley, corporation official
 26. Bunting, Miss D.
 28. Miller, William, civil servant
 30. Sturgeon, H., marine engineer
 32. Macdonald, Miss Margaret
 34. MacIvor, Miss M. C.
 36. Gyle, Miss F. J.
 38. Lemon, Samuel
 40. Brown, Mrs. E. K.
 42. Trinick, Mrs. Florence M.
 44. Kitchen, L., manager
 46. Jeffers, Mrs. Fanny
 48. Irvine, Walter
 50. Boucher, Miss A. G.
 52. Montgomery, Mrs. F.
 54. Burns, A., bread server

Cherryvalley Park
from Cherryvalley to Kensington Road

   1. Blackburn, J. W. D.
   3. Burgoyne, F. J. P.
   5. Tilley, Mrs. Ida
   7. Bromley, Albin A., lecturer
   9. King, Mrs. E.
 11. Turner, Miss Elizabeth
 13. McFarlane, John H., civil servant
 15. McCracken, N., clerk
 17. Hall, J.
 19. Chamney, Thomas
 21. Boal, William B.
 23. Younge, Mrs. M.
 25. Shanks, Miss Elizabeth
 27. Stewart, William
 29. Marshall, S. P., garage prop.
 31. Adam, W. Y.
 33. Morrow, Hugh R., com. traveller
 35. Ferguson, T. G.
 37. Denby, W. H., coach builder
 39. Pittaway, J. E., civil servant
 41. Campbell, E. G.
 43. Bowyer, Alfred H.
 45. Floyd, S. C.
 47. Harper, Foster
 49. Andrews, T., wholesale merchant
 51. Cranston, Mrs. Olive
       Vacant ground
 57. Plunkett, Rev. H. W. W.
 59. Handforth, Mrs. M.
 61. Morrow, J. L., tea merchant
 63. Gamble, David
                      __________

   2. Rowan, F.
   4. Reavey, Thomas, grain miller
   6. Davison, K.
   8. Kearney, Mrs. E. F.
 10. Kelly, Miss
 12. Sayers, Miss W. J.
 14. Knox, Mrs. L.
 16. Gibson, Mrs. M. E.
 18. Setterfield, T. A., manager
 20. Davison, Mrs.
 22. Occupied
 24. Ferris, A. G. T., shipping clerk
..........here is Cherryvalley Gardens
 40. Stewart, R., M.B.E.
 42. Ireland, Mrs. Evelyn
 44. Nesbitt, C. W.
 46. Doherty, J. A.
 48. Browne, F. W., merchant tlr. (tailor)
 50. Murray, Alex. H., res. prop.
 52. Gibson, David, inc. accountant
 56. Black, Lewis C., merchant
 58. Pullen, J. R. M., radio dealer
 60. Killen, Bruce W.
 62. Cronhelm, H. J., M.D.

Cherryville Street
from 112 My Lady's Road to Woodstock Road

..........here is Emerald Street
   1. O'Brien, Mrs. Edith
   3. Fullerton, James, moulder
   5. Dobbin, G., painter
   7. McWilliams, Mrs. Margt.
   9. Wright, Mrs. E.
 11. Wright, Mrs. Ellen
 13. McKee, Thomas, labourer
 15. Kenny, C., labourer
 17. Patterson, Joseph H., labourer
 19. Simpson, Matt., foreman
 21. McCrudden, James D., joiner
 23. Semple, Leslie P., driller
 25. Scott, J., baker
 27. Waddell, Mrs. M.
 29. Johnson, Mrs. Elizabeth
31-33. Shaw, Frank, grocer
..........here is Pearl Street
 35. Brown, Alan, fish restaurant
 37. Montgomery, Eric, milk roundsman
 39. McIlwaine, Howard, time keeper
 41. Agnew, T. P., motor mechanic
 43. Kerr, Robert, iron turner
 45. Hughan, John
 47. Lamont, George, labourer
 49. Scott, Wm., labourer
 51. Burton, Hugh
 53. Spratt, David, shop assistant
 55. Watson, Thomas G., cutter
 57. McNeill, Hugh, baker
 59. McIlveen, Mrs. Agnes
 61. Hughan, W. J.
 63. Leith, Andrew, labourer
                      __________

..........here is Eversleigh Street
 2a. Cherryville Clinic
..........here is Sherwood Street
   2. Hunter, E., grocer
   4. Andrews, William, joiner
   6. Stewart, John, hairdresser
   8. Occupied
 10. Thompson, James, painter
 12. Lawther, Mrs. C.
 14. Kitchen, Mrs. Priscilla
 16. Lowry, Andrew, docker
 18. Hamilton, James, caulker
 20. McKenzie, John, pasteuriser
 22. Boyle, James, labourer
 24. Rainey, James, labourer
 26. Shaw, J., labourer
 28. Pelan, David, painter (Pealan, David, painter in 1951)
 30. Mould, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Mateer, Mrs. Mary
 34. Mahood, Wm., photographer
 36. Forsythe, William J., labourer
 38. Craig, George, fitter
 40. Megarry, James A.
..........here is Maymount Street
 42. Stanley, William, grocer
 44. Currie, S. R., milk roundsman
 46. Wallace, G., cabinet maker

Chesham Crescent
at 10 Chesham Park

   1. Alexander, Miss J.
   3. Orr, William, watch maker
   5. Brett, John A., electrician
   7. Carnduff, Thomas, machine man
   9. Harding, Robt. Jas., civil servant
 11. Stokes, T., sheet metal worker
 13. Lackey, Hamilton, inspector
 15. Beaton, James, coach builder
 17. Milling, D., shipping clerk
                      __________

   2. Gardner, Mrs. Amy
   4. Chasty, Mrs. E.
   6. Irvine, William
   8. Foster, W. J., fitter
 10. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 12. Hastings, S., coach painter
 14. Creed, John, brick layer
 16. Ward, Alexander, labourer
 18. Duncan, Mrs. C.

Chesham Drive
at 3 Chesham Park

   1. Woods, James, foreman
   3. Allen, Robert, labourer
   5. Steenson, David
   7. Watterson, Mrs. M.
   9. Floyd, W., blacksmith
 11. Haggan, Mrs. Hilda
 13. Johnston, W., fitter
 15. Wilson, John, joiner
 17. Doak, S., plumber
                       __________

   2. Cleghorn, Miss Winifred
   4. Cleghorn, Thomas, dairyman
   6. McSeveny, Mrs.
   8. McHaffie, John, iron turner
 10. Gibson, Albert H., gardener
 12. Kemp, Robert, baker
 14. White, Miss Sarah M. J.
 16. O'Neill, Mrs. Jeannie
 18. McClung, William, driller

Chesham Gardens
at 30 Ardenlee Gardens

   1. Stewart, James, checker
   3. Robinson, G. W., fitter
   5. Brown, E. V., stoker
   7. Seymour, H., foreman
                     __________

   2. Kelly, Mrs. Jane
   4. Gallaher, Mrs. Mary G.
   6. Waring, Mrs. Agnes
   8. McAusland, W., joiner

Chesham Grove
at 4 Chesham Park

   1. McCormick, W. J., butcher
   3. Steele, Mrs. J.
   5. Mahon, James, butcher
   7. Whaley, Ross, fitter
   9. Hutchinson, R. K., railway guard
 11. Quinn, W. H., civil servant
 13. Maloney, Harry, packer
 15. Ruddy, D., traveller
 17. Sharpe. J.
                      __________

   2. Moore, Samuel, inspector
   4. Downey, Joseph, house repairer
   6. Lowry, Mrs. Kate
   8. Livingstone, Albert, salesman
 10. Wilson, William, iron moulder
 12. Fell, W., shop assistant
 14. Allen, John, joiner
 16. Gray, Charles, photographer
 18. Stanex, Saml., heating engineer

Chesham Parade
from 9 Chesham Park to Ravenhill Gardens

   1. McFadden, G., engineer
   3. Drysdale, H., labourer
   5. Cowan, Jas. H., pattern maker
   7. Getty, W., fitter
   9. Carson, R., dairyman
 11. Riordan, John, shipwright
 13. McClure, John, patrol man
 15. McGrath, William
 17. McCully, William, market constable
                      __________

   2. White, William, labourer
   4. Addis, Thomas, fitter
   6. Jones, Mrs. M.
   8. Dobbin, George, estate agent
 10. Brown, William, linen lapper
 12. Roberts, J. E., civil servant
 14. Dodsworth, Thomas, plumber
 16. Hay, E., traveller
 18. Stone, Stephen, cycle agent
 20. Farr, J., driller
 22. Pauley, R., labourer

Chesham Park
from 24 Millar Street to Earl Haig Park

   1. McKee, Mrs. S.
   3. Cochrane, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Chesham Drive
   5. McCone, Gerald, plater
   7. Robinson, J., plater
   9. McCance, H., clerk
..........here is Chesham Parade
 11. Ferguson, W., caulker
 13. Smallwood, Mrs. E.
 15. Lewers, Robert, attendant
..........here is Ardenlee Gardens
 17. Cole, A. V., electrician
 19. Galloway, J., labourer
 21. Thompson, J., bread server
                      __________

   2. Brown, Thomas, fitter
   4. Eaglesome, A.
..........here is Chesham Grove
   6. Patterson, William, clerk
   8. Starrs, Joseph, store keeper
 10. Logan, H., clerk
..........here is Chesham Crescent
 12. Harvey, Mrs. C.
 14. McKee, A., labourer
 16. Skelly, Jonathan, foreman
..........here is Ardenlee Gardens
 18. Stitt, Charles
 20. Reid, R. B., mechanic

Chesham Terrace
at 34 Ardenlee Gardens

   1. Davidson, James, baker
   3. Campbell, T., docker
   5. Willey, Mrs. M. E.
   7. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Fullerton, J., inspector
 11. Patterson, J., painter
                      __________

   2. Nolan, Miss Margaret
   4. McCullough, J. H., joiner
   6. Vacant
   8. Somerville, John, labourer
 10. Coleman, John M., clerk
 12. Quinn, William, labourer

Chesterfield Park
from Cheltenham Park to Knockbreda Park

   1. Gilpin, Miss E.
   3. Laughlin, Howard W., salesman
   5. Perry, George, assistant manager
   7. Sinclair, Miss Eliz. J.
   9. Cuthbertson, S. E., bank official
 11. Lynch, R. W., civil servant
 13. Graham, Samuel, salesman
 15. Courtney, T. C., insurance agent
 17. Stephens, J. T., milk distributor
 19. McIntyre, H. H., clerk
 21. McFadden, Mrs. Mary E.
 23. Hanna, R. D., meter maker
 25. Morrow, John
 27. Gilliland, James, engineer
                       __________

   2. Graham, W., engineer
   4. Stoops, William, director
   6. Godin, H. J. G., M.A., Ph.D., university lecturer
   8. Larmour, Mrs. J.
 10. Rogers, Miss H.
 12. Hamilton, S. A., traveller
 14. Macartney, John C., chemical manufacturer
 16. Loughridge, Mrs. M.
..........here is Queensberry Park

Chestnut Gardens
at 99 Cliftonville Road

   1. McLeister, Andrew, checker
   3. Black, Frances E., school teacher
   5. Craig, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Boyd, Robert, valuer
   9. Wood, W., insurance official
 11. Hamilton, Mrs. V.
 13. Graham, Samuel J., clerk
 15. Smith, Mrs. H. M.
 17. Clarke, Mrs. R.
 19. Scott, John S., school master
 21. Bell, Wesley
 23. Bennett, Mrs. Elizabeth
                       __________

   2. Artt, Isaac, garage prop.
   4. Vacant ground
   6. Judge, Mrs. Annie J.
   8. Magee, Misses J. C. and M.
 10. Brady, D. A.
 12. Allen, ?
 14. Bodell, Herbert, frock manufacturer
 16. McWatters, James H.
 18. Ford, Wm. J., caretaker
       Belfast Model School (rear entrance)

Cheviot Avenue
from 71 Holywood Road to 20 Irwin Avenue

1-5. Montgomery, F., & Son, grocers
   7. Pollock, Thomas, grocer
   9. Johnston, Mrs. Ruth
 11. Stevenson, R., fitter
 13. Kirkwood, Hugh, salesman
 15. Gibson, Charles L., docker
 17. Laverty, William, labourer
 19. McClements, William, fitter
 21. Poots, Charles, electrician
 23. McGookin, W. J., plumber
 25. Connolly, James, body builder
 27. Ferguson, Wm., clerk
 29. Tedford, Mrs. Mary A.
 31. Clarke, David, plater
 33. Smyth, Miss Edith
 35. Gordon, Thos., manager
 37. Clarke, Mrs. Emily J.
 39. Bell, Mrs. Margt. M.
 41. Bambrick, Mrs. Lucy
 43. McKeag, Mrs. Ellen
 45. Stevenson, Samuel, labourer
 47. Smith, Herbert J., painter
 49. Beattie, Edmund, iron turner
 51. Hetherington, Mrs. S. J.
 53. Seaton, James
 55. Quigley, F. J., joiner
 57. Burrows, Miss Maud
 59. Orr, J., caulker
 61. Kennedy, T., controller
 63. Brown, Miss Margaret
 65. Bennett, Thos., butcher
 67. Mitchell, George, postman
 69. Ritchie, Geo., wireless operator
 71. Graham, A., labourer
 73. Dowey, Miss M.
 75. Christie, Fredk.
 77. Barr, Thomas
 79. O'Brien, Mrs. Sarah
 81. McCoy, W. J.
 83. Glenn, Miss Nellie
 85. Black, W. D.
 87. Gregg, Ernest, joiner
 89. Johnstone, Mrs. N.
 91. Andrews, S. G., docker
                       __________

 10. Graham, S., steward
 12. Campbell, H., machinist
 14. Gillespie, R., caulker
 16. Orr, John
 18. Stanfield, M. H., labourer
 20. Killops, Mrs. Martha J.
 22. Hale, Mrs. Susan
 24. Allen, John T., labourer
 26. Gibson, S.
 28. Best, Wesley, joiner
 30. Beattie, David, sheet metal worker
 32. Lee, Charles G., draughtsman
 34. McConnell, The Misses
 36. Turtle, Misses, machinists
 38. McKeown, ?
 40. Walsh, John, painter
 42. McDonald, Mrs. Lily
 44. McKinney, Mrs. Isabella
 46. Murphy, Miss Annie
 48. Balfour, Mrs. Essie E.
 50. Steed, Robert, fitter
 52. Quinlan, J. E., insurance agent
 54. Martin, A. C., clerk
 56. Ellison, Wm. A., electrician
 58. Beggs, Robert
 60. Jackson, A., plater's helper
 62. Bland, T. W., bus conductor
 64. Adair, James
 66. Bethel, W. J.
 68. Murray, Mrs. Mary A.
 70. Watson, Samuel
 72. Halliday, Mrs. Sarah
 74. McCartney, John, plater's helper
 76. Beck, Mrs. Annie
 78. Clarke, Ernest, fitter
 80. Chittick, W. J., bus driver
 82. Hall, J., gardener
 84. McKnight, Miss M. J.
 86. Vacant
 88. Gray, Samuel, mechanic

Cheviot Street
from Lomond Street to 44 Irwin Avenue

   1. Rainey, Robt., engineer
   3. Nicholl, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Storey, Miss Margaret
   7. Bowden, James, fitter
   9. Davidson, John E., baker
 11. Hogg, Mrs. Annie
 13. Trotter, H., civil servant
 15. Wallace, David, linen business
 17. Hanna, J., body builder
 19. Magill, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Walker, Herbt., labourer
 23. Cargin, Samuel, labourer
 25. McKeown, W.
 27. Wilson, Miss P.
                       __________

   2. Boyd, Mrs. Lily
   4. Watson, George, milk server
   6. Murphy, Walter, clerk
   8. Anderson, Mrs. Maria
 10. Stewart, S., driller
 12. Blair, Mrs. Frances
 14. Darmody, Thos., bus driver
 16. Bowman, John
 18. Agnew, Thos., shipwright
 20. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Armstrong, S., painter
 24. Lennon, Hugh, joiner
 26. Potter, William, joiner
 28. Long, Miss Mary
 30. Morrison, Mrs. Sarah