LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1955 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1955 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically

1955 Index

A to Anglesea St - A part 2 - B to Berry St - B Part 2 - C to Cheviot Ave - Chichester Ave to Conway St. - C Part 3
D to Donegall Road -
D Part 2 - E - F - G - H - I J K - L to Lim - L Pt2 - M to Mea - M Part 2 inc Mc - NOP - QR - STUV - WYZ

Donegall Square East
from 1 Chichester Street to 2 May Street

   1. Commercial Cable Co. (Transatlantic Cable Co.)
   2. Ocean Buildings
   "   (1-7) Rawlinson, Allen & White, accountants and auditors
   "   (8) Vacant
   "   (9) Mawhinney, F. A., & Co., oil & metal importers
   "   (10-13) Wright, Fitzsimons & Cameron, chartered accountants
   "   (14-16) Walsh, Robert, & Sons, chartered accountants
   "   (17) Northcroft, Neighbour & Nicholson, chartered and quantity surveyors
   "   (18) Wright, Fitzsimons & Cameron, chartered accountants
   "   (19-23) Smyth, Drean & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (24-25) Irwine, James, solicitor
   "   (26-27) Bell, G. P., & R. H., & R. F. Malcolmson, A.A.R.I.B.A., A.A.M.T.P.I., architects
   "   Patton, H. A., A.R.I.B.A., A.M.T.P.I., architect
   "   (28) Walsh, Robert, & Sons, chartered accountants
   "   (29, 31-33) Automaticket Ltd., Ticket Issuing Machines
   "   (") Bell Punch Co. Ltd., Ticket Issuing Machines
   "   (") Sumlock, Ltd., Sumlock Adding & Calculating Machines
   "   (30) Smallman's (N.I.), Ltd., industrial caterers
   "   (34-36) McClure, J. D., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (40 & 43) Harte, R. A., insurance broker
   "   (41-42) Coates, J. Elsdon, stock and share broker
   "   (44) Faris, E. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   (45) Cord, I. A., caretaker
   3. Cunningham, Josias, & Co., stock and share brokers
..........here is Patterson's Place
4-5. British European Airways, Booking Office
                IMPERIAL HOUSE
   6. Abbey National Building Society - Branch Manager, D. R. Young
   7. Vacant
                       First Floor
   "   Turnbull, Martin H., & Co., Solicitors. Dawson Cotton, G. Lennox Cotton, Bertrand D. Cotton
   "   McKee, W. B., & Sons, Estate Agents, Auctioneers & Valuers. T.A.: "Premises, Belfast"
   "   Calico Printers' Association Ltd.
                     Second Floor
   "   Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. T.A.: "Impkemix, Belfast"
   "   Plant Protection Ltd.
                       Third Floor
   "   Munster Simms & Co. Ltd., General Importers and Distributors, T.A.: "Palmas, Belfast"
                      Fourth Floor
   "   Olver & Spence, Accountants
   "   McGookin, Louis, caretaker
   8. Insurance Corporation of Ireland Ltd., The, Branch Manager: P. B. Gilfedder
   9. Post Office Cable & Wireless Services
 10. Royal Exchange Assurance Corporation - W. J. Renfrew, Branch Manager. T.A.: "Foxhound, Belfast"
11-13. Donegall Square Methodist Church and Church Hall - Rev. George E. Good, B.A., minister
14-16. Ferguson, Harry (Motors), Ltd., Head Office, Austin Cars, Donegall Square East; Trucks and Vans, 24-26 Adelaide Street and 25-27 Alfred Street; Used Cars & Hire Cars, 18 Alfred Street; Tyre Dept., 31-35 Joy Street; Spares & Accessories Dept., 51-75 Upper Arthur Street
 18. Ulster Farmers' Union
 19. Stevenson, A. E., plumber and electrical engineer
 20. Church of Ireland Young Men's Society - J. M. Lamb, secretary
   "   Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd. - G. F. Kyrke, Branch Manager
   "   Bible Churchman's Missionary Society - Rev. J. C. Robb, LL.B., secretary
   "   National Boiler and General Insurance Co. Ltd. (C. P. Jepson, Dist. Manager)
   "   Church of Ireland Moral Welfare Association - Miss P. Usher, secretary
   "   Irish Church Mission - Rev. G. G. Thompson, M.A., sec.
   "   Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts - Major Garratt, sec.
   "   Kincaid, Joseph, caretaker

Donegall Square Mews
from 7 Adelaide Street to 2 Linen Hall Street

       Gateway (goods entrance)
       Wiggins, Teape, & Alex. Pirie (Sales), Ltd., Paper Makers, Manufacturing Stationers, Envelope, Card, and Account Book Makers. T.A.: "Gateway, Belfast"
       Allied Paper Merchants (W. T. & Co.), Ltd., incorporating Charles Morgan & Co., paper manufacturers and wholesale stationers
       Union Hotel Bar
                      __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Springs & Accessory Co. T.A.: "Duraflex, Belfast"
   8. Lamont, S., & Sons, Ltd., store
 10. Goods entrance
 12. Rear entrance
 14. Garage
16-18. Rear entrance
 20. Goods entrance
 24. Le Bas Tube Co. Ltd. (G. F. Fittings)

Donegall Square North
from 21 Callender Street to Wellington Place

   1. Belfast City and District Water Commissioners' Office - Norman Agnew, M.A., M.Sc., Ph.D., F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I., sec.; Waterworks engineer - R. E. D. Bain, B.A., B.A.I., M.I.C.I.
       Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Royal Irish linen House
..........here is Donegall Place
   4. Johnston, Cyril, & Co., Agricultural Machinery Distributors
   "   Cinnamond, Harry, Ltd., auctioneers, estate agents, valuers and insurance brokers
   "   Hudson, C. L., C.S., Circulation Representative; The Christian Science Publishing Society; Christian Science Minister for the Armed Services
   "   Gretel, Madame, dress maker
   "   Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Ltd., The, Guy Blencowe, District Manager
   "   Clerical Medical and general Life Assurance Society
   "   Merchants' Marine Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Marrinan, D. P., B.A., solicitor
   5. Jordan, G., tobacconist
   6. Cinnamond, Harry, Ltd., Auctioneers, Estate Agents, Valuers and Insurance Brokers
   "   Bingley Building Society, Harry Cinnamond Ltd., Agents
   7. Mann, A. W., pharmaceutical chemist
   8. Campbell's (Caterers) Ltd., cafe, snackery and milk bar
   9. Neill & Co., hosiery and underwear
 10. Robinson, C. G., manufacturers' agent
11-12. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. (central branch) - A. Wall, Manager; R. Bell, Assistant Manager; E. W. Flack, Pro-Manager
 13. Belfast Bank Executor & Trustee Co. Ltd., E. W. Spring, M.A., LL.B., manager
   "   Henri, photographer
   "   Black, C. & J., solicitors
   "   Smylie, Hugh, & Sons, chartered accountants
   "   Macy, R. H., & Co. (inc.), New York, purchasing office
   "   Stephens, W. H., & Sons, chartered  quantity surveyors
   "   Jeffers, J., caretaker
 14. Pullars, Dyers, Perth - Belfast Office
 15. Meneely, Renee, Ltd., gowns
 16. Gramophone Shop, The, Records, Radio & Television
 17. Linen Hall Library - Librarian, Frank J. P. Burgoyne; T. Carnduff, caretaker
 18. Scotch Wool and Hosiery Stores (Reg.)

                  THE CITY HALL
       The following are located in the City Hall:- Lord Mayor, Town Clerk, Town Solicitor, City Treasurer, City Surveyor, Medical Officer of Health, Estates Superintendent, City Coroner, Depts. of Rates, Gas and Electricity (payments also Ormeau Avenue), Cemeteries

Donegall Square South
from Adelaide Street to Bedford Street

1-3. Commercial Union Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. R. Dormer, Branch Manager
   "   Edinburgh Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. R. Dormer, Branch Manager
   "   Union Assurance Society Ltd. - R. E. A. Armour, Local Secretary
   "   Palatine Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Central Accident Claims Dept.
   "   American Consulate General
   "   Jacoby, John, & Co. Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers
   "   Esso Petroleum Co. Ltd. (formerly Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd.), Depot, 3 Airport Road. T.A.: "Esso, Belfast"
   "   Cottar's Kitchen, The, Restaurant
   4. United Kingdom Provident Institution, Branch Manager, R. M. Oakes
   "   United Kingdom Fire and Accident Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   McKibbin, Fredk., J.P., F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I., Chartered Surveyor, Estate Agent Valuer and Insurance Agent. F. Malcolm McKibbin, M.A. (Cantab), F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I.
   "   Andrews, G. A., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Armstrong, W. G., & Co., F.A.A., Auctioneers, Estate Agents, Valuers and Insurance Agents
   "   Newnes, George, Ltd. (Home Library Book Co.)
   5. Vacant
 6a. Dickie, L. B., Tailor
6-7. Union Hotel
   8. Law Union and Rock Insurance Co. Ltd. - J. H. Ince, Branch Manager
                    Ground Floor
   9. Road Transport & General Insurance Co. Ltd., F. Geo. Stocker, Branch Manager
   "   Windsor Cafe
                       First Floor
   "   Kennedy, R. N., & Co., Insurance Brokers
   "   Kennedy, W. G., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Tootal Broadhurst, Lee Co. Ltd., Cotton Spinners
   "   Wilson, C. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Encyclodaedia Britannica Ltd. (Encyclopaedia)
   "   Wilson, Hennessey & Crawford, chartered accountants
                    Second Floor
   "   Thompson, A. B. (Ireland), Ltd., electrical agents
   "   British Cotton and Wool Dyers' Association, Ltd., R. J. Cole, Representative
   "   Holloway, F. W. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Graham & Lancaster, Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   "   Progressive Building Society
   "   Stewart, A., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Wright, John, F.R.I.C.S., chartered quantity surveyor
   "   Hollins Mill (Manchester), Ltd., The
   "   Lyons, H. C., Manufacturers' Agent
   "   Montgomery, Miss Jane E., designer
   "   Federated Employers Insurance Association Ltd., The, Branch Manager, W. Marshall
   "   London & Scottish Assurance Corporation Ltd. - W. J. Strain, Branch Manager
   "   Scottish Metropolitan Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. J. Strain, Branch Manager
                      Third Floor
   "   Camlin, J. W., Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   "   Wheeler, O. N., A.R.S.U.A., architect and civil engineer
   "   Montgomery, John, caretaker
..........here is Linen Hall Street
                    Ground Floor
 10. Yorkshire Insurance Co. Ltd., The - E. R. Dixon, Branch Manager
   "   Commercial Insurance Company of Ireland Ltd. - S. C. Steel, A.C.I.I., General Manager
   "   Guarantee Society Ltd., The - E. R. Dixon, Manager
   "   Donegall Square Post Office
                      First Floor
   "   Martin, R., Son, & Co. Ltd., Incorporated Insurance Brokers. T.A.: "Impartial, Belfast"
   "   Plunkett, F., & Son, Ltd., Insurance Brokers. T.A.: "Impartial, Belfast"
   "   Barnett, W. & R., Ltd., grain merchants
   "   Ministry of Food (Northern Ireland) Port Area Grain Committee - Accounts Dept.
                     Second Floor
   "   Standard Life Assurance Co., The - G. McGill, F.C.I.I., Branch Manager
 10. Watters, John W. T., & Son, solicitors
   "   Eagle Star Insurance Co. Ltd.
                      Third Floor
   "   Scottish Boiler & General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Manager, Jasper Brooks
   "   Mackie, J., caretaker
 11. Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society - Branch Manager, E. Howard McClelland
   "   Scottish Insurance Corporation Ltd. - George L. Morris, Branch Manager
   "   Johnston, Graham & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Gourley, D. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Gresham Life Assurance Society Ltd. (The). J. Thompson, branch manager
   "   Lawley, L. H., Representative
   "   Equity & Law Life Assurance Society, Branch Manager, G. H. Macduff
   "   British Asphalt and Bitumen Ltd.
 15. Murray & Abernethy, dispensing opticians
   "   Caledonian Insurance Co. - R. H. McKeeman, Branch Manager
         SCOTTISH TEMPERANCE
          ASSURANCE BUILDINGS
                   Ground Floor
 16. Scottish Mutual Assurance Society, The, (Formerly Scottish Temperance and General Assurance Co. Ltd.) - H. C. D. Pyper, Branch Manager
                     First Floor
   "   (1-2) Lancashire Cotton Corporation Ltd., The
   "   (3-6) Ashworth, Rowan & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (7-8) Harris, Marrian & Co., Ltd., incorporated insurance brokers
   "   (9-10) Vacant
   "   (11-12) Hume, Walter, & Co., (J. H. McCleane, F.F.L.A.), fire loss assessors
   "   (14-15) Irish Football League Ltd., T. J. Gibb, Secretary
   "   (16-17) McCreath, Taylor & Co. Ltd., Road Contractors' Suppliers
                   Second Floor
   "   (18) Scott, Andrew, engineers' representative
   "   (19) Farmer, S., & Co., Ltd., Hosiery Works, Leicester
   "   (20-22) Harris, Marrian & Co., Ltd., Incorporated Insurance Brokers
   "   (23) Lanarkshire Steel Co. Ltd.
   "   (24-26) Smyth, Samuel & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (25) Northern Ireland Ironmongers' Association - L. S. McKee, Secretary
   "   (27-29) Harris, Marrian & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., incorporated insurance brokers
   "   (30-31) Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd., of Australia, The - F. H. Nelson, Branch Manager
   "   (32-33) Dorman, Long, & Co. Ltd.
   "   (34) Kennedy, H. M., & Co., Brokers
   "   (35-37) Telephone Rentals Ltd., eng. offices
   "   (38) Rainey, J., & Son, Ltd., engineers and agents
                     Third Floor
   "   (39-40) Vulcan Boiler and General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Office, C. W. Wood, Branch Secretary
   "   (41-42) Wallace Harris, & Robb (Wallace H. Robb), solicitors
   "   (44) Jefferson & Fullerton Ltd., building and civil engineering contractors
   "   (") Glenburn Estates Ltd.
   "   (45-46) Morrow, Joseph J., incorporated accountant
   "   (47-49) Eaton Co. Ltd., of Canada, The T.
   "   (50) Robinson, J. D., Mfrs. Fashion Agent
   "   (") Cepea Fabrics, Ltd., C. W. Smyth, Rep.
   "   (51-52) McKee, John, & Son, Solicitors (F. McKee, B.A., LL.B.: H. McKee)
   "   (53) Calico Printers' Association Ltd., The (W. E. Crawford, agent)
   "   (54) Hope, Henry, & Sons, Ltd., Metal Window Manufacturers
   "   (55-56) McKee, John, & Son, solicitors
   "   (57) Murphy, J. S., manufacturers agent
   "   (58) Barr, Thos. H., J.P., agent
   "   (59) Cowell, Percy, manufacturers' agent
                      Fourth Floor
   "   (60) Moag, J. N., manufacturers' agent
   "   (61) Cooper, W. T., manufacturers' agent
   "   (62-64) McCall & Zebedee, chartered accountants
   "   (65-66) Royal National Life-Boat Institution - Belfast Branch
   "   (67) Gibson, R. H., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (") Taylor, E. D., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (68-69) Ulster Agricultural Organisation Society
   "   (70) Shearan, Holland & Co., accountants
   "   (71) Wilson, J. Howard & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   (72-73) Gibson, R. H., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (") Taylor, E. D., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (74-75) Henry, T. W., F.R.I.B.A., architect
   "   (76-78) Hawthorne & Lawton, analytical chemists
   "   (79-80) Gibson, R. H., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   ( " ) Taylor, E. D., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
                      Fifth Floor
   "   (81-82) Agnew, Robert, caretaker
   "   (83-84) New Masonic Rooms Co. Ltd. - C. M. Stewart, sec.
   "   (85) Telephone Rentals Ltd., General Office

Donegall Square West
from 2 Wellington Place to Howard Street

   1. Scottish Provident Institution for Mutual Life Assurance - A. Mitchell, Branch Secretary
   2. Babyneeds (A. Lennox & Sons Ltd.) Babywear Specialists
   3. Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd., Book Sellers, Maps and Guides, Customs Forms, N.I. Government Publications
   4. Magee, John, Ltd., Art Dealers, Picture Frame Makers, Retail Stationers, Fancy Goods
   5. Renee, Exclusive Ladies' Wear
   6. Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd., drawing office supplies
   "   Mayne, W. Erskine, (Sound), Ltd., Radio and Television, Gramophone Records, Cinema Requisites, Sound Film Library, Cameras
   7.       Scottish Provident Buildings
   "   (53) Bradford Dyers Association Ltd.
   "   (54) Wigglesworth & Co., Ltd., flax merchants
   "   (55-56) Masseur, A. H., & Co., engineers & merchants
   "   Aga Heat, Ltd.
   "   (57) Fry, J. S., & Sons, Ltd., chocolate manufacturers
   "   (58) Masser, A. H., & Co., agents
   "   (59) Northern Sand Co. (Toome), Ltd.
   "   (59) Northern Brick Co. (Belfast) Ltd.
   "   (60) Old Bleach Linen Co. Ltd.
   "   (61-64) Johnston, George, & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (65) Irish Ayrshire Cattle Society
   "   (66) Phoenix Publishing Co. Ltd.
   "   (67-68) Taylor, J. C., & Co., solicitors
   "   (69-71) Reeves, S. S. & E., & Sons, solicitors
   "   ( " ) Graham, Robert C., solicitor, commissioner for oaths
   "   ( " ) Shillington, J. A., solicitor
                   Second Floor
   "   (73-74) Belfast Chamber of Commerce, (Incor.) Association of N.I. Chambers of Commerce; Irish Power Loom Manufacturers' Association; F. Coop, secretary. Belfast Junior Chamber of Commerce; R. L. Yarr, hon. secretary; Flax Spinners' Association Ltd.; Irish Linen Merchants' Association; Flax Supply Association; Flax Spinners' Advisory Committee; Irish Linen Guild (1928). The Irish Linen Trade Mark Association Ltd.; Linen Industries Export Group G. A. E. Roberts, O.B.E., secretary
   "   (75-77) Taylor, J. C., & Co., solicitors. T.A.: "Opinion, Belfast"
   "   (79-81) Brandon, H. B., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   (82) Oldpark Print Works, Co. Ltd.
   "   (83-84) Brandon, H. B., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   (85) British Medical Association
   "   (86-87) Taylor, J. C., & Co., solicitors
   "   (88-89) Belfast Chambers of Commerce (Inc.)
                    Third Floor
   "   (91) Kenrick & Jefferson Ltd., printers, office furnishers
   "   (92) Lovell & Christmas, (Liverpool), Ltd., food importers
   "   (93) Collins, Wm., Sons, & Co. Ltd., publishers and manufacturing stationers
   "   (94) Davidson, Robert C., estate agent
   "   (95-96) British Sailors' Society - Organising Secretary, Rev. T. M. Johnstone
   "   (97-98) Hobart & Heron, architects
   "   (99-103) Osborne, Cooke, & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   (104) Best, Ernest L., agent
   "   (105-106) Beattie, D. H., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (107-109) Qua Iboe Mission, Office - I. McEwan, secretary
                      Fourth Floor
   "   (110-111) Lynn, Henry, architect
   "   (112-113) Clarke, Stephenson, Ltd., coal factors, by-products, etc. T.A.: "Stephenson Clarke, Belfast"
   "   (114) Consulado De Cuba
   "   (115-119) Muir & Addy, chartered accountants
   "   (120-125) Hobart & Heron, architects
   "   (126) Harland & Wolff Ltd.
   "   (127) McMillen, W. H., reps.
   "   (128) McCarthy & Lilburn, surveyors
                       Fifth Floor
   "   (129) Vacant
   "   (130) Admiralty P. A. Division
   "   (131) Little, James, agent
   "   (") Swift, R. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   (132) Admiralty P. A. Division
   "   (140a) Harper, A., caretaker
   "   (141)  Twist, Grant R., architect
   "   (142-142b) Muir & Addy, branch office
   "   (142a) Admiralty P. A. Division
   "   (142c) Grey, J. (Late of Grey & Mawhinney), Engineers' Rep.
   "   (142d) MacGeagh, John, A.R.I.B.A., Chartered Architect
   "   (143-145) Young & Mackenzie, F.R.I.B.A., chartered Architects
   8. Clarke, John, & Co., Ltd., chemists, surgical appliances and instruments, laboratory furnishers
   9. Owens, G. A., F.B.O.A., Optician
 10. Hogg, Robert & Co. Ltd., china and glass specialists
 11. London & Lancashire Insurance Co. Ltd., F. R. Haddick, Branch Manager. T.A.: "Londlanc, Belfast"
..........here is Wellington Street
12a.Leahy, Kelly & Leahy Ltd., tobacconists
   "   Charley's Hairdressing Service
 12. Remington Rand Ltd., Typewriter and Systems
   "   London and Lancashire Insurance Co. Ltd., Marine Dept., B. Hobson, Marine Underwriter. T.A.: "Londlanc, Belfast)
   "   Standard Marine Insurance Co. Ltd. - B. Hobson, Marine Underwriter. T.A.: "Londlanc, Belfast"
   "   Electrolux Ltd., Vacuum Cleaner and Refrigerator Manufacturers
   "   N.I. Housing Trust, Housing Branch
   "   Gibson, G. K., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I., chartered architect
12b. Northern Bank, Ltd., Executor, Trustee & Income Tax Department
 13. Oughton, Boyd McMillan & Co., Incorporated Accountants
   "   Incorporated Accountants, District Society of Northern Ireland
   "   Belfast & North of Ireland Wholesale Confectioners' Association
   "   North of Ireland Philatelic Society
   "   McMullan & Barr, ladies' hairdressers
   "   Ulster Transport and Allied Operatives' Union
   "   Dunn's, Miss, School Shorthand Typewriting, Bookkeeping, etc., and typewriting offices
 14. British Oak Insurance Co. Ltd. - Manager for Northern Ireland, J. Kinkead
   "   Howden & Charley, Ltd., Coal Importers
   "   Northern Bank Ltd., A. K. Tully, manager
   "   Halifax Building Society
   "   Sumner & McMillen Ltd., incorporated insurance brokers
   "   Provincial Insurance Co. Ltd., The
   "   Alpha Club, Mrs. W. Archibald, Hon. Sec.
   "   Sherie's Snackery
 15. A.P.C.K. Bookshop

Donegall Street
from 2 Waring Street to Clifton Street

   1. McCalla, W., & Co. Ltd., Shipping & Forwarding Agents, Freight, Passenger & Insurance Brokers. Lloyd's Agency; Airline Agents. T.A.: "McCalla, Belfast"
   3. McManus, W. J., & Son, Ltd., Boot Merchants
   "   Burgess, Alex. G., solicitor
   "   Foye, Albert, solicitor
   "   Simpson, William, accountant
   "   Toc H
   5. Electrad Radio & Television
   7. Wilson & McBrinn & Co. Ltd., Boys', Youths', and Men's Clothing Manufacturers. Factory, 14 Kent Street; also at Mell Clothing Works, Drogheda
   "   Kennedy, E. & L., solicitors
   9. McCalla, W., & Co. Ltd., Shipping and Forwarding Agents
11-13. Vacant
 15. Waddell, George E., wholesale brush manufacturer
 17. Eason & Son (Belfast) Ltd., Book Sellers, Stationers, Newsagents (Wholesale), Railway Advertising Agents and Library
19-21. Mack, H., & Co. Ltd., wholesale woollen merchants
 23. Young & Anderson, Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
 25. Osborne, S., & Co., Ltd., wholesale Cycle Factors
25a. Havelock Trust Ltd., money lenders
   "   Sloan, James, watch repairer
   "   Quinn, Mary, frock manufacturer
   "   McNally, J., draper
   "   Allen, F. E., & Co. Ltd., manufacturers and embroiderers
..........here is Exchange Place
 27. Lee, Miss M., confectioner
 29. O'Rorke, D., & Son (B. McK. McGuigan and John Kelly), solicitors
   "   Austin, Hugh, & Co., feeding stuffs
   "   Neill, Robt., Ltd., flour importers
   "   McNeilly, H. H., F.B.O.A., F.G.A., jeweller & optician
   "   Milliken, Robt., poster artist
   "   Holmes, W., tailor
   "   Wiener, Harry, watchmaker
   "   Lenaghan, Henry P., & Sons Ltd., ship owners and marine surveyors
 31. Macfarlane & Smyth, estate agents, auctioneers and valuers
..........here is Commercial Court
 33. McClelland, J. A., & Sons, Estate Agents, Auctioneers & Insurance Agents
   "   N.S.P.C.C. Ulster Headquarters, R. L. Chambers, LL.B., Hon. Cases' Secty.; W. Hamilton, Organiser; Mrs. M. Ward, Secty. League of Pity - Miss F> P. Sloane, Organiser
   "   Brew, J., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Burgess, C., manufacturers' agent
 35. Donaghy, E., & Sons, wholesale leather and boot merchants
   "   Anglesey, Evan, draper
   "   Rowlands, Evan, financier
 37. Oulton, John, & Co. Ltd., flax and tow merchants
 39. Dalzell, F. E., F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneer and Estate Agent
 41. Kelly, Robt., & Son, solicitors
   "   Pollin, J. M., solicitor; res., 41 Lansdowne Road
   "   Pollin, John, solicitor; res., Westhorpe, 43 Ballyholme Road, Bangor
   "   Pollin, Ivan S., solicitor; res., 761 Antrim Road
   "   Insurance Engineers Ltd.
   "   Salvation Army, The - Divisional Headquarters for Ireland
 43. Gaumont British-Kalee Ltd.
 45. Savage, A. E., & Co., House Estate Agents, Valuers and Surveyors
 47. Wallace, T. G., auditor and accountant
   "   Magill, A. G., auditor and accountant
   "   Rosenfield Bros., agents
   "   Regent Fine Art Co. Ltd., Publishers
   "   McMahon, F. A., Wholesale Stationer, Toys and Fancy Goods Merchant
   "   Gibson, C., financier
   "   Vacant
   "   Lynn, N., engraver
..........here is Donegall Street Place
 49.Eclipse Wallpaper Co. Ltd., wallpaper merchants
51-59. "Belfast Newsletter" and Belfast and Northern Ireland Directory Offices, General Printing and Publishing House. T.A.; "Newsletter, Belfast" London Office, 85 Fleet Street, E.C.4
 61. Keenan, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., Ropes, Twines and Cordage
63-67. Vacant ground
..........here is Talbot Street
 69. Harper & Co., School & Sports Outfitters
 71. Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   Rusk, Walter P., Ltd., tailors and outfitters
   "   Jordan, W. H., wholesale grocer and manufacturers' agent
   "   Graham, J. R., & Co., Tailors
   "   McKee, A., res., caretaker
       Belfast Cathedral - Very Rev. R. C. H. G. Elliott, M.A., Dean of Belfast, The Deanery, Windsor Avenue.  Curates, Rev. H. S. Mortimer, M.A., Vicar Choral; Rev. J. Nolan, B.A., Dean's Vicar; Curate in Charge Mission District - Rev. W. N. C. Barr, B.D. Sexton - William Forsythe, 25 Academy Street
73-75. Vacant ground
..........here is Academy Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is York Street
95-101. Berriss Ltd., House Furnishers
        Donegall Street Congregational Church - Minister, Rev. D. J. Cairns, B.A.
103-111. Vacant ground
113-117. Irish News, Ltd., "Irish News" and "Irish Weekly"
119. Recruiting Office, Royal Navy & Royal Marines
121. McIlwaine, Samuel, & Co., linen merchants
   "    Dickson, Harold, & Sons, Window Blind Makers
   "   Bell, Charles (Blinds), Ltd., factory
123-125. Alexander, W. H., Ltd., motor engineers
177. Universal Furnishing Co. Ltd., House Furnishers
179. Elliott & Co., house furnishers
181. Lewis's, house furnishers
183. Bell, Charles, (Blinds), Ltd., revolving shutters, sun awnings and tubular furniture
185                First Floor
   "   (1 & 3) Doherty, John, financier and draper
   "   (2) Samuels, B., Ltd., financiers
   "   Milestone, James, & Kay, ladies' & gents' tailors
   "   Paradise Dance Hall
                     Second Floor
   "   Granville Social Club
   "   (2-3) Elec. Trades Union
   "   (4) Surgener, G. McD., credit draper
   "   Irish Transport & General Workers' Union
187. Johnston, S., Ltd., prams
189. A.B.C. Cafe
191. Milestone, James, & Kay, ladies' & gents' tailors
..........here is Donegall Lane
193. St. Patrick's Boys' Primary School - Wm. Donnelly, prin.
   "   St. Patrick's Girls' Primary School - Miss K. I. Fitzpatrick, principal
195. St. Patrick's Christian Brothers' Primary Schools - Rev. Bro. W. A. Byrne, principal
197. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church - Rev. H. Bradley, Adm.
199. St. Patrick's Presbytery
201. Barron, John, M.B.
203. Solomon & Peres, radio & television dealers
205. Esler, Wm., hairdresser
   "    Moore, S., M.B.
207. MacNabb, H. Russell, M.D.
   "    Campbell, D. H., M.B.
209. Kilpatrick & Bready, architects
   "    McGlade, Maurice F., L.D.S.
211. McGlade Bros., sports outfitters
   "   Cooper, McDougall & Robertson, Ltd., agric. supplies
213. Reo Cafe
215. O.K. Arcade, Drapers
                    __________

        Belfast Bank House - Jas. Simpson, resident porter
   6. Paragon, gun and fishing tackle specialists
 6a. McKernan, Jas., boot maker
   8. Belfast Banking Co., Ltd., garage
 10. McIlroy, John, & Co., Surveyors and Valuers, Chart. Auctioneers and Estate Agents
10a. Model Modes, ladies' tailors
   "   Rintoul, J. D., Draper
   "   Empire Loan Co. Ltd.
   "   Herbert, Louis, & Co., agents
   "   Clarke, E., & Co., overall and frock manufacturers
   "   Belfast Private Detective Bureau
   "   Millar, A. & R. D., caterers
 12. Marcus, Cecil, wholesale stationer & fancy goods
 14. Bready, Michael G., solicitor and commissioner for oaths
   "   Conway, A. R., financier
   "   Ginsburg, S., financier
   "   Republic Pictures International Inc. (G.B.)
 16. Ellison Bros., wholesale jewellers
 18. Davison, C., Importer, Rep. Dominion Textile Co. Ltd.
   "   Fegan, R., & Son, manufacturers' agents
   "   Kemsley newspapers Ltd.
   "   Korentyre, K., draper
   "   Daly, A., warehouseman
   "   Scribman, K., draper
   "   Harkness, Mrs. E., dressmaker
   "   Welders' Mutual Aid Association
   "   Graffin, J., book binder
   "   Vacant
   "   Royal Artillery Association
   "   Southwell, Wm., & Son, silversmiths
   "   Hotel Advisory Service
   "   Shipconstructors' and Shipwrights' Association (Belfast D.)
   "   Vacant
20-24. Douglas & Green Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
 26. Arnott, John, & Co. (of Belfast), Ltd., general drapers and outfitters
..........here is North Street Arcade
 30. Arnott, John, & Co. (of Belfast), Ltd., general drapers and outfitters
32-34. Johnston, Jas., & Co. Ltd., flax and tow merchants
 36. Campbell, Drennan, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale House Furnishers and Bedding Manufacturers
 38. Bell, David & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
 40. Jameson, P. T. E., agent
   "   Belfast Trading Co., canteen furnishers
   "   Ardmore Woollen Co., The
   "   City of Glasgow Friendly Society
   "   Provident Clothing & Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   Newell, H. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Harper, N. F., & Co., Wholesale Woollen and Trimming Merchants
   "   Carson, Geo., Manufacturers' agent
 40a. Eason & Son (Belfast), Ltd., Retail Book Sellers, Stationers, Newsagents and Library
 42. Woodware, wood specialists
   "   Taylor, L., draper
   "   Cohen, D., draper
   "   Giff, T. H., agent
   "   Browne, A. V., advertising agent
 44. Brown, Jas. & H., House, Land, and Insurance Agents, and Property Brokers
   "   Crawford, Samuel D., solicitor
   "   Gorfunkle, P., solicitor
 46. Antrim Trading Co. Ltd.
   "   McNaught, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Blogh, S. A., draper
   "   Mack Supply Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Stewart & Partners, ship owners, chartered ship brokers, shipping and tourist agents
   "   Solomon & Peres, wholesale gramophone and wireless factors
   "   Magee, Gerald J., solicitor
   "   Marten, draper
   "   Johnston, F. J., & Co., corporate accountants
 48. Druker (E. Taylor), furriers
 50. Lee's, tailors & outfitters
..........here is Church Street
 52. Smarts, gramophone and wireless dealers
   "   Solomon & Peres, gramophone distributors
52a. St. Mary's Social Club
 54. Rollins, Chas., & Son, musical instrument dealers
 56. "The Irish Press Ltd."
 58. Purdon Bros., seed merchants
58a. "The Irish Times Ltd." Belfast Office
58b. Magill's, confectionery Ltd., confectioners and tobacconists
                      First Floor
 58. Evans, John J., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Tea Merchants
   "   Diamond, S. J., & Son, solicitors
   "   Girvan, J. T., estate agent
   "   Richardson, F. B., & W. D., & Co., warehousemen
   "   Enlander, B., Ltd., financiers
   "   Wigoder, I. L., gen. draper
                    Second Floor
   "   Connolly, Mrs. C., dressmaker
   "   Librach, M., General Warehouseman
   "   Ascot Gas Water Heaters Ltd., Sales and Service, Area Manager, H. J. Weight
   "   Stott, James, & Co. (Engineers), Ltd., Catering Equipment Manufacturers, Area Representative, T. R. McCarthy
   "   St. Anne's Blouse Co. Ltd.
   "   Magee, D., clothier
   "   Reliable Clothing Co., clothiers
   "   Vacant
   "   Anderson, James, Ltd.
   "   Murphy, W., draper
   "   Torrens, Mrs., caretaker
58c. Wilson, John, & Son, Estate Agents and Valuers
58d. Anderson, James, Ltd., Window Blinds, Locksmiths, Revolving Shutters, and Curtains
 60-64a. Vacant ground
66-68. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
..........here is Royal Avenue
 80. Magill's, confectionery
 82. Robinson's Hotel, Ltd.
 84. Harper, Wm., & Co., solicitors
84a-86. Olympic Snack Bar
86a. Iacovella, A., confectioner (Eaccovilla Bros., confectioners in 1951)
 88. Robinson, chemist
90-94. Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Ltd., Furnishers, Bedding, and Wire Mattress Manufacturers, Carpets, Curtains, etc., Household Ironmongers. T.A.: "Donegall, Belfast" - David Beverland, Managing Director
 96. McGlade, P. & F., publicans
   "   Warner Bros. (Pictures), Ltd.
   "   United Artists Corporation Ltd.
   "   St. Mary's Teachers' Union
 98-100. Meenan & Co. (Incorporating The Co-operative Trading Co.), house furnishers
102. Brown, Ephraim, & Son, (Sir Percival Brown, C.B.E., F.A.I.; Austin Brown, F.A.I.), Chartered Auctioneers, Estate Agents & Valuers.
   "   Ulster Traders' Protection Association
   "   Gilbert & Co., agents
   "   Information Bureau
   "   North of Ireland Trade Protection Association Ltd.
   "   Northern Ireland Radio Retailers' Association
   "   Totton, T. S., chartered accountant
   "   Stirling, Robert, Auctioneer and Valuer
   "   Land Trust Ltd., financiers
   "   Cowell, Mrs. F., caretaker
..........here is Union Street
106. Rogers, K., publican
108. Catechetical Book Store (A. Speight, Prop.)
110. Courtney's, perfume an fancy goods
   "    Surgener, G., draper
   "    Betta Brushes, Ltd.
   "    "Daily Herald" office
   "    Cargo Superintendents (London) Ltd.
   "    Boswell, A., & Co., estate agents
   "    Irish News Agency, The
112. Dick & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., automobile engineers
114-118. O'Kane, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., Funeral Undertakers and Motor Hirers. Head Office
120. Marshall, S. P., newsagent
122. Donegall Street Post Office - Mrs. E. M. McGarvey, sub-postmistress
124.           Marsh's Buildings
   "   (1) Lerner, H., agent
   "   (2) Empire Clothing Co. Ltd.
   "   (3) Bogen, M., draper
   "   (4) Gown Salon, The (J. Doherty, prop.)
   "   (5-8) Doherty, J., financier
   "   (7) Commissionaires' Office, The - Officer in charge, Major F. R. A. Hynds, M.C.
   "   (9) Ulster Agriculture journal
   "   (10) Rose, C., warehouseman (Rosenbaum, C., draper in 1951)
   "   (11) Black, James H., agent
   "   (12) Vacant
   "   (13) Vacant
   "   (13a) Empire Clothing Co. Ltd.
   "   (14) Shelton, Miss I., agent
   "   (") Bentley, R. W., caretaker
126-128. Bailie, J. D., Ladies' and Gents' Outfitter
130-132.Crossin, Hugh, pharmaceutical chemist
134. Elliman, H., F.S.M.C., oph. optician
136. Stoops, R., & Co., House Furnishers
138-140. Vacant

Donegall Street Little
from Library Street to Library Street Upper

1-21. "Belfast Telegraph" and W. & G. Baird Ltd.
23-29. Watson, Robert, & Co. of Belfast, Ltd. (back entrance)
 31. McGlade, P. & F. (back entrance)
   "   City Hibernian Club
 33. McAlevey, Hugh, Ltd., commission agents
 35. Belfast Arts Theatre Ltd.
..........here is Union Street
41-43. Thomas, Frederick (store)
45-53. Dick & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., marine and general engineers
 55. O'Kane, H., & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
 57. Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd., tobacco manufacturers (branch)
 59. Ministry of Home Affairs (stores)
                     __________

       Watson, Robert, & Co. of Belfast, Ltd., cabinet and bedding factory
..........here is Union Street
 16. Baird, W. & G. Ltd., printers and bookbinders
 18. Chatt, Percy, engineer
 20. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., store
 22. McCormick, Miss E.
 24. McManus, J. D., M.A.
 26. "Belfast Telegraph" Motor Garage
..........here is Stephen Street
       Corporation stone yard

Donegall Street Place
at 47 Donegall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Davidson, J., upholsterer
   5. Davis, F. G., & Sons Ltd. (factory)
   7. McMahon, F. A. (store)
   9. Campbell, J. S., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale merchants
                      __________

   2. Commercial Optical Co., wholesale opticians
4-6. Davis, F. G., & Sons, Ltd. (factory)
   6. McVeigh & Co., wholesale leather merchants
   8. McMahon, F. A. (store)
 10. Vacant

Donegore Street
at 12 Memel Street

   1. Jefferson, Mrs. Ellen
   3. McGrath, John, labourer
   5. Tweedie, Mrs.
   7. McClurg, Mrs.
   9. Jefferson, Wm., electrician
 11. McMullan, Mrs. S.
 13. Blair, Mrs.
 15. Clarke, Mrs.
 17. Shaw, R., labourer
 19. Spence, Wm., labourer
..........here is Memel Street
 21. Horner, Thomas
 23. Cardwell, Robert, labourer
 25. Turner, Wm., shoe maker
 27. Stables
 29. McIlwaine, Hamilton, labourer
 31. Latimer, Mrs. M.
 33. Bowman, Jas., labourer
 35. Crawford, Mrs.
 37. Wright, Alexander, labourer
 39. Larmour, Mrs. Jane
 41. Proudfoot, A., platers' helper
 43. Whiteley, Thomas, labourer
                      __________

4-10. Vacant ground
..........here is Memel Street
 12. Dickson, David, labourer
 14. Smyth, Mrs. Charlotte
 16. Sheridan, Thomas, carter
 18. Salmon, Mrs. Mary
 20. Preston, Christopher, labourer
 22. McConkey, Miss Ellen
 24. Steed, Francis, rivetter
 26. Sheridan, William, carter
 28. Moffett, J., labourer
 30. Riley, Ernest N., labourer
 32. Arthur, Frank
 34. Bright, Robert, watchman

Donnybrook Street
from 189a Lisburn Road to Northbrook Street

   1. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
   3. Pringle, Mrs. Ellen
   5. McGrath, Ernest (back entrance)
..........here is Sandringham Street
   7. Douglas, Wm. J., inspector
   9. Wilson, E., driller
 11. Kirkpatrick, W., baker
 13. Smith, Ernest, clerk
 15. Majury, Hugh, blacksmith
 17. Smith, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Thompson, Robert, carpenter
 21. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Young, William, fitter
 25. Sinnamond, F., shop assistant
 27. McBride, W., tram conductor
 29. Murphy, James, manager
 31. Smyth, T., clerk
 33. Cain, Mrs. J.
 35. Armstrong, Mrs. Lily R.
 37. Adams, Mrs. Mary
 39. Miller, George, labourer
 41. Bush, Benjamin
 43. Webb, William, joiner
 45. James, Mrs. M.
 47. Arnold, W., linesman
 49. Beattie, Thomas J., engineer
 51. Hopley, Mrs. E.
 53. Black, ?
 55. Gillespie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Kirk, James, joiner
 59. Cully, Mrs. Anne
 61. Graham, Robt., clerk
 63. Watterson, A., fitter
 65. Ferguson, Miss Iris
 79. Vacant (67)
 69. Occupied
 71. Shimmons, R., fitter
..........here is Lorne Street
 73. White, George, chauffeur
 75. Patterson, William, stock cutter
 77. Wilson, Thomas, painter
 79. Vacant
 81. Hicks, R.
 83. Whiteside, J., iron turner
 85. Hall, Wm. J., driver
 87. Bennett, Isaac, tenter
 89. McNeice, Mrs. J.
 91. McNeilly, Mrs. Catherine
 93. McKeown, Frank, barman
 95. McNeill, F., shop assistant
 97. Stewart, William, fitter
 99. McClure, Mrs. Mary A.
101. Pedlow, Francis, motor mechanic
103. Caul, S. E.
105. Gamble, Mrs. Nan
107. Morgan, ?
109. White, Mrs. E.
111. Spence, Norman, electrical engineer
113. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
115. Lisk, Mrs. Grace
117. Shaw, William, driver
119. Baxter, Robert, labourer
121. Foster, William, manager
123. Morrison, Charles P., plumber
125. Campbell, Arthur, foreman
127. Leech, J. Oliver, Ltd., Refrigerating Engineers (Service Department)
                       __________

   2. Liggett, T.
   "   Skelton, J., packer
   4. Haren, Patk. J., labourer
   6. Frazer, James
   8. Wilson, The Misses
 10. Bowman, Wm., fitter
..........here is Sandringham Street
 12. Pollock, Mrs. H.
 14. McKee, Miss M.
 16. Magill, Mrs. M. J.
 18. McKee, Robert, labourer
 20. Meharry, Robert J., bread server
 22. Watterson, S. J., tram inspector
 24. Price, J., cleaner
 26. Moore, Samuel, labourer
 28. Nichol, James, checker
 30. Lowry, Mrs. Louisa
 32. Wright, Wm., painter
 34. Nihill, John, ticket collector
 36. Kirkpatrick, Wm., driver
 38. Lowry, D., chauffeur
 40. Law, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Wilson, Miss Sarah
 44. Johnston, James, electrician
 46. McAvoy, Misses
 48. McVicker, James, agent
 50. Kennedy, Stanley, lecturer
 52. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Stewart, William, painter
 56. Gilmore, A., foreman
 58. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 60. Galbraith, John, fitter
 62. Madill, James S., driver
 64. Vacant
 66. Davis, Mrs. Rachel
 68. Scott, James, linesman
 70. Young, Wm. C., bus conductor
 72. Clarke, T., grocer
72a. Green, William, carter
..........here is Lorne Street
 74. McCarthy, Mrs. Ethel
 76. Booth, A., fitter
 78. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
 80. Axon, Frank, fitter
 82. Smylie, James, overseer
 84. Currie, George, labourer
 86. Mackay, John A., coal docker
 88. Rennick, Edward, clerk
 90. Hampson, J. T.
 92. Moffett, George, fireman
 94. Radcliffe, William J.
 96. Dougan, Mrs. M.
 98. McNeill, R., ice cream vendor
100. Kearney, Mrs. Sadie
102. Harvey, Mrs. Margaret
104. Lee, Mrs. Sarah Jane
106. Shields, Wm., gardener
108. McCann, J., labourer
110. Vennard, T. F., engineer
112. Smith, Mrs. Lily
114. McElroy, J., clerk
116. Gibson, R., labourer
118. Matier, Patrick, commissionaire
120. Vacant
122. Lyttle, R. J., packer
124. Gillender, Hugh, lamp lighter
126. Patterson, Mrs. Ellen C.
128. Ewing, Thomas, fireman
130. Lennon, A., harbour police
132. Bebe, J.
134. Evans, William J., engine man
136. Downes, Samuel, labourer
138. Ashby, Alfred, inspector
140. Vacant
142. Boyle, P. D., driver
144. McCune, Robert, shunter
146. Brown, Mrs. Mary E.

Donore Place
at 219 New Lodge Road

Donore Street
from 2 Annadale Street to 180 Lodge Road New

   1. McGilton, George, labourer
   3. Couser, Mrs. Martha
   5. Elliott, William, docker
   7. McAllister, Harry, gardener
   9. McMaw, Edward, labourer
 11. Miskimmin, William, clerk
 13. Creen, Miss Isabel
 15. McKeown, Mrs. Ann
 17. McIlroy, W. J., mattress maker
 19. Simpson, R., chef
 21. Gateway
 23. McCann, Hugh, labourer
 25. Kelly, John, labourer
 27. Mullan, John, docker
 29. Spence, William
 31. Aiken, H. J., labourer
 33. Dobbin, Edward, labourer
                      __________

 12. Moore, A., welder
 14. Johnston, Miss Tilly
 16. Joss, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Craig, Mrs. Catherine
 20. McNaney, Michael, lorry driver
 22. Hill, George, driver
 24. Johnston, Geo., brick layer
 26. Montgomery, Mrs. Rachel
26a. Side door and gateway
 28. Stewart, R., labourer
 30. Williamson, Hugh, labourer
 32. Stewart, Wm. J., labourer
 34. McCullough, M., painter

Donovan Parade
at 263a Castlereagh Road
(No. 1); also from 32 Ladas Drive to Orangefield Crescent (nos. 67-77)

   1. Murray, Robert, Building Contractor
       Vacant ground
..........here is Ladas Drive
..........Here is Pommern Parade
       Sirocco Works Sports Association
..........here is Blenheim Drive
 67. Wilson, James
 69. Lang, Wm., joiner
 71. McClean-Finlay, Mrs.
 73. Campbell, J. W., civil servant
 75. Lyons, R. E., engineer
 77. Courtney, Wm. H., clerk

Doon End
at 32 Benmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Wright, W., P.O. linesman
   2. Saxon, Jack, draughtsman
   3. Borland, Wm., engineer
   4. Millar, David, joiner
   5. Johnston, John, civil servant
   6. Harper, F. S., salesman
   7. Fisher, Thomas H., joiner
   8. Staniland, Harry, conductor
   9. Cherry, H. G., bacon curer
 10. Hewitt, Hugh, clerk
 11. Brown, Andrew, fitter
 12. Yarr, Cecil H., heating engineer
 13. Murray, F. H., civil servant
 14. Morrow, Ronald S., draughtsman
 15. Welsh, Wm., coach builder
 16. Shaw, Edwd., postman

Dorchester Park
from 7 Malone Road Upper to Malone Hill Park

   1. Tyrrell, Mrs. A. L.
   3. Corbitt, H. H., manager
   5. Stanley, Mrs. Jessie A.
   7. Graham, Mrs. M. Y.
   9. Early, J. O., A.C.I.I.
 11. Kidd, J. H., com. director
 13. Evans, Vincent B., F.R.I.C.S., chartered quantity surveyor
 15. Soble, Mark, furrier
 17. Watt, Cyril S., physicist
 19. Lyttle, Thomas, outfitter
 21. McGeeney, Patk., publican
 23. McMullan, James J., manager
 25. Kolin, J., M.Sc., Ph.D.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Rosemary Park
       Vacant ground
..........here is Malone Hill Park
                      __________

   2. McMaster, John, representative
   4. Ewing, Mrs. L.
   6. Ireland, J. Herbert, O.B.E.
   8. Adams, G. F., M.D., M.R.C.P.
 10. Campbell, Miss E.
 12. Trimble, G. W., butcher
 14. Parks, A. J., baker
 16. Clarke, Ernest
 18. Cochrane, Mrs. K. M.
 20. Patrick, William A., solicitor's assistant
 22. Brown, N., civil servant
       Vacant ground
 26. Jackson, Saml. R., manager
       Vacant ground
26a. Crook, Richard
 28. Vacant ground
 30. Clarke, W., corporation official
 32. Strathdee, E., health education officer
 34. McCune, W. S., optician
 36. Munn, Walter N., manager
 38. Wilson, J. J. S., M.B.
 40. Shepperd, John Wilson
 42. Harrison, Wm., company secretary
 44. Ewing, S. W., bank official
 46. Holmes, D. A., branch supt.
 48. Potter, J. A., auto engineer
 50. White, Miss S. H.

Dorchester Street
at 203 Donegall Road

   1. Gallagher, Jas., brass finisher
   3. Thompson, Mrs. Jane A.
   5. Ashby, Frederick
   7. Storey, J. W., machinist
   9. Kelly, John, porter
 11. McCann, John, painter
 13. Anderson, Leslie, machinist
 15. Close, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Cummings, W. R., labourer
 19. Maxwell, Chas., machinist
 21. Cavan, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Abingdon Street
                       __________

   2. Reid, Mrs. Nellie
   4. Mallon, Thos., labourer
   6. Kelly, Mrs. M.
   8. McCann, H., motorman
 10. Burland, Thos., labourer
 12. McLean, Thos., tenter
 14. White, John, french polisher
 16. Leith, Mrs. I.
 18. Reid, Miss Martha
 20. Henry, W., painter
 22. Hughes, T. R., bus conductor
 24. Carlisle, Miss Minnie
 26. Nesbitt, John G., grocer

Douglas Street
from 69 Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Porter, Joseph, labourer
   3. Anderson, Wm., labourer
   5. Herron, John, labourer
   7. Millar, Malcolm, fitter
   9. Knox, Joseph, labourer
 11. Wright, Thomas, welder
 13. Brown, David, labourer
 15. Warnock, Mrs. I.
 17. Jackson, V. G., postman
 19. Elliott, Miss Emily
 21. Pressagh, A., labourer
 23. Knox, Wm., labourer
 25. Irvine, John
 27. Patterson, Charles, labourer
 29. Millen, John, labourer
 31. Atkinson, Wm., labourer
 33. McGaughey, Jos., labourer
 35. Stevenson, Daniel, labourer
 37. Sweetlove, John, labourer
 39. McCall, C., labourer
 41. Ferguson, E., shipwright
 43. Thompson, John, rivetter
 45. Greer, James, labourer
 47. Millar, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Holland, Jas., slater's helper
 51. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
 53. Occupied
 55. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 57. Balmer, Arthur, labourer
 59. Thompson, Geo. F., clerk
 61. Hunter, T. J., driller
                      __________

   2. McMonagle, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Edgar, John, carter
   6. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Balance, George, labourer
 10. Patton, Mrs. Annie
 12. Floyd, Thos., labourer
 14. Irvine, Mrs. Frances
 16. Floyd, Joseph, trimmer
 18. McCall, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Miller, Wm. J., labourer
 22. Murphy, Mrs. B.
 24. McCall, Wm. J., labourer
 26. McGreevey, W. J., carter
 28. Knox, John, labourer
 30. Dempster, B., machinist
 32. Bell, Andrew, labourer
 34. Atkinson, David, labourer
 36. Clydesdale, Miss M. J. (Drysdale, Miss M. J. in 1951)
 38. McAvoy, C.
 40. Patton, John, tea blender
 42. Holly, Charles, labourer
 44. Sweetlove, Wm., labourer
 46. Sweetlove, Wm., house repairer
 48. Tweedie, Robert
 50. Gordon, James, watchman
 52. Watt, Mrs. M.
 54. McKendry, Misses
 56. Close, Mrs. F.
 58. Magee, David, labourer
 60. Coyle, John, labourer
 62. Cunningham, C., iron turner
 64. Murphy, Mrs. Agnes
64a. Crothers, Mrs. Margaret, shop keeper

Dover Street
from 16 Shankill Road to 123 Divis Street

   1. Side door
   3. Hall, Wm., welder
   5. Gore, Robert, labourer
   7. Dover Street Gospel Hall
 7a. Lyle, Hugh, builder and contractor
   9. Mayne, Mrs. E.
 9a. McDonald, James, plumber
 11. Harron, Geo., joiner
11a. McClean, George, coal merchant
 13. Mitchell, Samuel, labourer
13a. Foster, W. J., green grocer
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 15. Grey, D., sawyer
 17. McBride, William
 19. Henderson, Geo., sanitary inspector
 21. Lyons, George, brick layer
 23. McClelland, Saml., labourer
 25. Mabin, George
 27. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 29. Farley, Robert E.
 31. Heggarty, David, labourer
..........here is Forsythe Street
31a. McHenry, Miss Agnes
 33. Clelland, Mrs. Ellen
 35. Corry, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Stewart, Walter, bus driver
 39. Bothwell, John D., checker
 41. Cassidy, John A., electrician
 43. McCullough, Mrs. Thomasena
 45. Blackmore, Harry, lorry driver
 47. Irvine, Wm., fitter
 49. Murray, Wm. E., technician
 51. McCann, Michael, grave digger
 53. Gallen, Wm., com. traveller
55-57. Millar, John, grocer
..........here is Cumberland Street
 59. Palmer, G. & M., Ltd., Carriers
   "   Albion Upholstery Works
 61. McAnally, J., electrician
 63. Cameron, Albert, fitter
 65. Gilfillan, Gibson, rivetter
 67. McKnight, Joseph, docker
 69. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 71. Gray, A. F., storeman
 73. Atkinson, Augustus, labourer
 75. Lamont, W., shoe maker
 77. Adams, Robt., presser
 79. Walshe, G. G. J., engineer
 81. Beattie, Mrs. Annie
 83. Murray, Jas., painter
 85. McDonnell, Arthur, fitter
..........here is Beverley Street
 87. Keown, J.
 89. McCartin, P., french polisher
 91. McDowell, Miss Dorothea
 93. French, Mrs. Sarah
 95. Milligan, Mrs. Mary
 97. Clarke, James, bus driver
97. Harkness Coachworks Ltd. (stores)
 99. Rice, Francis, clerk
101. Magill, Mrs. Bridget
103. Rogan, Mrs. Bridget Ellen
105. Robinson, Thos., lorry driver
107. Coyle & Co. (offices)
..........here is Ardmoulin Avenue
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Brown, W. J., machinist
   6. Quinn, William, machine man
   8. Skillen, Samuel, weigh master
10-12. Smyth, G.
 14. Bustard, T., labourer
 16. Store
 18. Cameron, J., policeman
 20. Donley, H., draughtsman
 22. Ayre, J. A., postman
 24. Pearce, Mrs. Maggie
26-28. Foster, Wm. J., confectioner
 30. Cosgrove, George, labourer
 32. Pauley, George, clerk
 34. Nelson, John, printer
 36. Scarborough, John, pipe coverer
 38. McBride, Mrs. Isabella
 40. McKee, James
 42. Rainey, William, plumber
 44. McDowell, Alexander, glass beveller
 46. Cowan, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Thornton, Eric, engineer
 50. Millikin, Charles, rigger
 52. McClure, John
 54. Kirk, Edward, machinist
..........here is Cargill Street Upper
 56. Flats -
       (1) Duggan, David
       (2) Mullan, Robert
       (3) Vacant
       (4) Fleming, James
       (5) Vacant
 58. Mallon, J., labourer
 60. McGeown, D., lorry driver
 62. Taylor, Mrs. Caroline
 64. Kelly, George, garage proprietor
 66. Truesdale, Mrs. Olive, grocer
..........here is Louden Street
 68. Andrews, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Moffat, Mrs. M.
 72. McCausland, Mrs. Kathleen
 74. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
 76. McCullough, James, bread server
 78. Vacant
 80. Morrison, H., labourer
..........here is Duffy Street
 82. Doran, Edward, lorry driver
 84. Hughes, Mrs. Matilda
 86. McCullough, Mrs. Catherine
 88. Rafferty, Joseph, gardener
 90. Hartley, Redmond, civil servant
 92. Dobbin, Thomas, joiner
 94. Hughes, Miss Sarah
 96. Shimmon, Henry, elect. helper
 98. Woodhouse, Mrs. Annie
100. Wilson, ?
102. Johnston, Miss M., dairy and grocery
104-108. Kinkead Bros. Ltd., wire mattress makers and curled hair manufacturers
   "    Ulster Flock Co., The, flock manufacturers
110. McVittie, W., joiner
112. Runaghan, Patrick, moulder
114. Kelly, Miss Kathleen
116. McConville, Wm., engineer
118. Kane, Mrs. Helena
120. Rice, Andrew, labourer
122. McGlone, Patrick, inspector
124. O'Boyle, Miss Annie
126. McCarthy, Mrs. Nora
128. Blake, Miss Ellen
130. Sarsfield Social Club
130-130a. Dwyer, T., upholsterer
132. Markin, Raphael, van salesman
134. Nolan, Frank, organiser
136a. Coyle & Co., Wholesale Wine & Spirit Merchants & Beer Bottlers
136-138. O'Connor, Wm. J., publican

Downing Street
from 137 Shankill Road to Ariel Street

   1. Ulster Amateur Flute Band-room
   3. Kernaghan, Mrs. E.
   5. Stratton, S., labourer
   7. Fleming, Hugh, carter
..........here is Rumford Street
       Robinson, A. T., Ltd., lard refiners
 15. Williamson, James, boiler man
..........here is Mansfield Street
 17. Finney, W., confectioner
 19. McCartney, John M., labourer
 21. McClinton, Thos. J., shop assistant
 23. McClure, Robert, labourer
 25. Irwin, Thomas, labourer
 27. Warnock, Thos., fitter's helper
 29. Moreland, Mrs. Gertrude
39-41. Scott, Thomas, joiner
 43. Grindlay, Thomas, joiner
 45. Campbell, Samuel, coalman
       Gateway
 47. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 49. Keys, Mrs. Ellen
 51. McQuade, John, dock labourer
 53. McLaughlin, Mrs. Agnes
 55. Morrow, Joseph
 57. Cush, Nathaniel, labourer
 59. Johnston, Alexander, labourer
 61. Morton, Mrs. A.
 63. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 65. McNeilly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Morrow, Mrs. Matilda
 71. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 73. Young, Mrs. Henrietta
 75. Telford, Mrs. Mary J.
                      __________

2-6. Side door
   8. Johnston, Albert, labourer
 10. Pryde, Mrs.
 12. McCrum, Charles, carter
 14. Crawford, Mrs.
14a. McCormick, Edwd., labourer
 16. Phillips, Mrs. L.
 18. Faulkner, A., tiler
 20. McIlvenny, Mrs. E.
 22. Craig, R., plumber
 24. Smyth, Samuel, dealer
 26. Ross, John
 28. McBrien, Wm., painter
 30. Nicholl, Hugh
 32. McWilliams, Ernest, shipwright
 34. Waring, S., moulder
 36. McCracken, John, painter
 38. Fisher, S., rivetter
 40. Spence, Andrew, labourer
 42. Pierce, John, machine man
..........here is Woodburn Street
..........here is Woburn Street
 44. McArthur, Miss S., grocer
 46. Forde, Mrs. Mary
 48. McLoughlin, John, labourer
50-52. Keys, David, stables
 54. Bell, John, pork butcher
54a. Roseheath Dart Club
 56. Robinson, Thos., crane driver
 58. Frazer, Miss Elizabeth
 60. Long, Mrs. Sarah
 62. McDowell, William, plasterer
 64. Moore, Mrs. Eileen
 66. Watson, Mrs. Mary
       Blenheim Junior Primary School - A. J. Smith, principal

Downpatrick Street
from 73 Mersey Street to Severn Street

   1. Phair, Robert G., army
   3. Craig, Wm., labourer
   5. Moffett, Mrs. Annie
   7. Craig, Robert, labourer
   9. Wylie, William, labourer
 11. Edwards, W. S., plater's helper
 13. Galbraith, A.
 15. Nelson, Mrs. Jean
 17. Oliver, Mrs. M.
 19. Robinson, Mrs. H.
 21. Ross, James
 23. Murray, J., steel erector
 25. Dickey, Wm., shipwright
 27. Campbell, John J., lorry driver
 29. Adams, John, labourer
 31. McClean, Henry, labourer
 33. Dilworth, Thomas, labourer
 35. McNerlan, Andrew, labourer
 37. Maginn, Samuel
                       __________

   2. Apsley, Wm., holder-up
   4. Smyth, Miss Susannah
   6. Cochrane, Geo., labourer
   8. Nelson, R., labourer
 10. Hawthorne, William, foreman
12-18. Vacant ground
 20. McKittrick, Mrs. Susan
 22. McDonald, J., brass moulder
 24. Murray, Mrs. Jane
 26. Warke, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Gibb, Thomas, labourer
 30. Dickson, John, electrician
 32. Wallace, James, gateman
 34. Morrow, James, labourer
 36. Vacant ground

Downshire Park Central
from 338 Cregagh Road to Downshire Park East
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Browne, John, clerk of works
   3. Burrows, Wm., engineer
   5. Vance, J. A., bookkeeper
   7. Mearns, G., joiner
..........here is Downshire Park South
   9. Hunter, J., postman
 11. Owens, T., machinist
 13. Wilson, J., R.U.C.
 15. Robinson, W. J., driver
 17. Brownlee, T., engine driver
 19. Phillips, S., labourer
 21. McKeown, T. J., engineer
 23. Rice, W., brick layer
 25. Bussell, T. F., R.U.C.
 27. Creighton, J., foreman
 29. Dodds, S. G., packer
 31. Turner, A., storeman
 33. Jamison, D., rivetter
 35. Algeo, T., clerk
                       __________

   2. Elmslie, Mrs. M.
   4. McLean, A., stoker
   6. Nesbitt, Mrs. Mary
   8. Ferguson, H., electrician
..........here is Downshire Park North
 10. Rogan, Miss, S.R.N., S.C.M.
 12. McAdam, J. A., civil servant
 14. Jack, Andrew, driver
 16. Rodgers, Wm., mechanic
 18. Finlay, Thomas, labourer
 20. Firth, Thomas, chef
 22. McCullough, Cyril, optician
 24. McPherson, Wm., warehouseman
 26. Logan, S., assistant foreman
 28. Robinson, E., clerk
 30. Wakely, Leslie, P.O. engineer
 32. Scott, James, foreman
 34. McCullough, David, driver
 36. Burton, A., iron moulder

Downshire Park East
from 40 Downshire Park North to Downshire Park South
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Thompson, Wm., conductor
   4. Beattie, Thomas, window cleaner
   6. Cowden, E. L., salesman
   8. Williams, C., R.U.C.
 10. Walker, H., storeman
 12. Morris, L. C., shop keeper
 14. Newell, Wm., joiner
 16. Belshaw, James H., painter
 18. Noble, Wm., draughtsman
 20. Banford, James, tram driver
 22. Boyd, Lewis, com. traveller
 24. Cloke, Mrs. J. B.
 26. Bailie, John, elec. estimator
 28. Cowdy, J., joiner
 30. Smyth, D. S., rivetter
 32. Dodds, Robert, plater's helper
 34. Martin, J. T., civil servant
 36. Knox, T. P. B., fitter
 38. Occupied
 40. Knox, F. A., traveller

Downshire Park North
from 8 Downshire Park Central to Downshire Park East
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Robinson, Cecil, foreman
   3. Boyd, Victor, traveller
   5. Chick, W. S., driver
   7. O'Brien, W. E. C., officer (sanitary)
   9. Morland, W., painter
 11. McCullough, James, driver
 13. Riordan, M., linesman
 15. McCawley, Saml., B.C.T. inspector
 17. Hamilton, Edwd., crane man
 19. McManus, Mrs. H.
 21. Wilson, Thomas, foreman
 23. Mackey, John, grate setter
 25. McFadden, James, mechanic
 27. Rosemond, Thomas, shop assistant
                       __________

   2. Currie, A., mechanic
   4. Stitt, J., caulker
   6. Reid, Henry, boiler maker
   8. Clarke, Samuel, cleaner
 10. Crooks, T. P., roof sheeter
 12. Broadhurst, H. J., harbour constable
 14. Limmer, V. G., fitter
 16. Jamison, James, builder
 18. Jones, Walter, tiler
 20. Crooks, Robert, dairy man
 22. Fox, E. V., lorry driver
 24. Cooper, Robt., meter inspector
 26. Cardy, James, electrician
 28. Stewart, Geo., water inspector
 30. Rea, John, fitter
 32. Salt, G., machinist
 34. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 36. Davidson, H. W., postman
 38. Baker, S., fitter
 40. Cunningham, Thos., civil servant

Downshire Park South
from 7 Downshire Park Central to Rochester Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dodds, H., welder
   3. Weir, T. H., coach builder
   5. Jones, John, sheet metal worker
   7. Taggart, Thomas, joiner
   9. Nickels, James, engineer
 11. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 13. Murray, John, driver
 15. Cochrane, Mrs. S.
 17. McComb, S. A. W., painter
 19. Aicken, W. A., driver
 21. McLarnon, W. J., electrician
 23. Wilson, C. D., brass moulder
 25. Rainey, W. J., labourer
 27. Oswald, Mrs. Alice
 29. McCoy, Joseph, helper
 31. Williams, Chris., garage prop.
 33. McKimm, George, tiler
 35. Curran, John P., fitter
 37. Balmer, Seabourne, R.U.C.
 39. Dawson, Robt. N., hairdresser
 41. Martin, John, brass finisher
 43. Higgins, John, helper
 45. Savage, James, plater's helper
 47. Carroll, Samuel, iron turner
 49. Hawthorne, Cecil, hardware merchant
 51. Richardson, Thos., fitter
 53. Boyce, Wm., fitter
 55. Cavan, Thos., clerk
 57. Greer, R., engineer
                       __________

   2. Jones, M., driver
   4. Porter, B. L., civil servant
   6. Reid, Ernest, driver
   8. Mulhall, G. E., engineer
 10. Allen, Ed. G., electrical engineer
 12. Esler, James, traveller
 14. Prentice, T., labourer
 16. Clarke, Mrs. Clara
 18. Littlefair, Edgar, dairyman
 20. Mulholland, Jas., milk roundsman
 22. McCormick, Fred, R.U.C.
 24. Gray, J. W. C., steel erector
 26. Gillespie, John, motor engineer
 28. Carson, David, coppersmith
 30. Livingstone, Alex., painter
 32. Finlay, W. W., civil servant
..........here is Downshire Park East
 34. Hanna, Edward, joiner
 36. Johnston, David H., M.N.
 38. Millar, James

Downshire Place
from 94 Great Victoria Street to Little Victoria Street

1-3. Mitchell, D. H., & Co., Ltd., Linen Merchants and Art needlework Manufacturers
   "   Woods, R. J., designer

Downshire Road
from 421 Cregagh Road to Rosetta Road East
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Sterritt, Nurse E., midwife
   3. Bolton, Miss E.
   5. McCormick, J. F., hardware merchant
   7. Megaw, W. H.
   9. Ervine, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Thorne, Harold H., architect
 13. Gilliland, J. A., bank official
 15. Harkness, Mrs. E.
 17. Craig, Thomas, draper
 19. Rodgers, Mrs. Winifred
 21. Lillie, Wm., cost accountant
 23. Squire, Harold, traveller
 25. Swale, A. V.
 27. Douglas, Mrs. Annie
 29. Macartney, Wm. C., manufacturers' agent
 31. Waddell, Wm.
 33. Hawe, William
 35. Crawford, M., Ph.D.
 37. Lilley, William, chemist
 39. McLoughlin, Samuel, chemist
 41. Lynn, Samuel, director
 43. Milliken, M. J., teacher
 45. Magill, Hugh
 47. Reid, Thomas, furrier
                       __________

   2. Wasson, William, flesher
   4. Occupied
   6. Milligan, S., clerk
   8. Lyons, R., traveller
 10. Davidson, S., teacher
 12. Crawford, Miss M.
 14. Vacant
 16. Hinds, Robt. W., builder
 18. Downing, Mrs. A. C.
 20. Fulton, J.
 22. Greeves, John, civil servant
 24. Duncan, Mrs.
 26. Bell, J., civil servant
 28. Lavelle, Miss Euphemia
 30. O'Hara, Peter, publican
 32. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Saville, Thos. L., bank official (Seville @ 36 in 1951)
 36. Vacant
 38. Smart, Robert, director
 40. Wilson, David G.
 42. Dunlop, Mrs. Jeannie
 44. Donald, Hugh H., teacher
 46. Harker, J. A., meteorologist
 48. Logan, Mrs.

Downview Avenue
at 727 Antrim Road

   1. Blair, J. H., transport official
   3. Adams, J. G.
   5. Lindsay, Councillor J. W., J.P.
   7. Lloyd-Dodd, F. T., O.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., M.P.
   9. Macpherson, W. A. S., J.P., director
 11. Hepworth, T., J.P., Director
 13. Sloane, R. O'N., M.B.
 15. Fox, His Honour Judge, Q.C.
 17. Scop, Leo., director
 19. Osborne, Joseph, accountant
 21. Hanna, Mrs. A. E.
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 23. Bryans, E. Y., A.C.A.
 25. Hewitt, Arthur F., secretary
 27. White, John S.
 29. Grigor, W., O.B.E., M.I.C.E., Co. surveyor
       Vacant ground
 31. Willis, Wm., school teacher
 33. Haisley, H., teacher
..........here is Castle Gardens
                      __________

   8. Booth, Mrs. B.
       Fortwilliam Golf Club - Secretary, Thomas Jenkins
       Graham, G., pro. golfer
 10. Cairns, Rev. D. J., B.A.
 12. Hunter, Mrs. A. S.
 14. McGlade, Bernard, Ph.C., M.P.S.
 16. McFarland, Mrs. Irene F.
 18. Richmond, Miss Margaret
 20. Vacant
 22. McCaw, Miss Ruby
 24. Seeds, John, F.R.I.B.A., architect
 26. Gilmore, W. M., B.A.I.
 28. Robson, J. A., O.B.E., civil servant
 30. Robinson, Mrs. Janie
 32. Allen, William, C.B.E.
 34. Vacant ground
 36. McKinley, Arthur S., draper
 38. Bacon, R. G. R., PhD., A.R.C.S., univer. lecturer
 40. Wright, Saml., civil servant
 42. Coulson, J. Garfield, agent
       Vacant ground
 46. Spence, Chas. W., building contractor
 48. Spence, Wm., engineer
 50. Gillespie, K., school teacher

Downview Bungalows
at 287 Shore Road

   1. Keenan, Robert, soldier
   2. Atkinson, Michael
   3. Hanna, Samuel, labourer
   4. Patterson, Hugh, plater's helper
   5. Creighton, John, labourer
   6. Waid, Wm. J., bus driver
   7. Thompson, Thos., machine man
   8. Corr, W. D., spinning master
   9. Allen, Alex., labourer
 10. Dogherty, John, labourer
 11. Burns, Peter, porter
 12. McKendry, Thos. A., joiner
 13. Byrne, Patrick, storeman
 14. Gordon, Mrs. Ann
 15. Kerr, Miss Mary
 16. Martin, Robert, labourer
 17. Harvey, Charles, labourer
 18. Lowry, Joseph, labourer
 19. Quinn, Francis, checker
 20. McKay, R. J., driver
 21. Gardiner, James, cloth passer
 22. Doherty, T., driver
 23. Hamill, G. P., M.N.
 24. Munce, Cecilia, waitress
 25. Baldwin, Vincent, docker
 26. Donaghey, John, taxi driver
 27. Ashby, D. H., bus driver
 28. Sloan, B., M.N.
 29. Baxter, Henry, labourer
 30. Daly, Edward, M.N.
 31. Wilkinson, George
 32. Donnelly, Thomas, labourer
 33. Harper, H. W., M.N.
 34. Hodgson, James, rigger
 35. Douglas, David, driver
 36. Cardwell, Wm., labourer
 37. McLoughlin, H., labourer
 38. Lawlor, Daniel, labourer
 39. Stringer, Robert
 40. Davidson, Albert, labourer
 41. McGrath, John, fitter
 42. Miller, George, driver
 43. Noble, Arthur, P.O. engineer
 44. Rea, Andrew R., labourer
 45. Brown, James, labourer
 46. Law, Ernest, labourer
 47. Nicholl, James A., plater
 48. Bradbury, Mrs. Roseanne
 49. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
 50. Barnes, Francis, labourer
 51. Johnston, Thos., engineer
 52. Hoey, William, watchman
 53. McGoohan, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Robinson, James, labourer
 55. Boal, Percival, mat. maker
 56. Salter, Patrick, M.N.
 57. Heaney, Thos., elect. welder
 58. Terrington, Wm., joiner
 59. McBride, Frank, ship's cook
 60. Magowan, John, labourer
 61. Heaney, Mrs. Annie
 62. Thompson, D., labourer
 63. Jackson, L., mechanic
 64. Hay, Gordon, civil servant
 65. Russell, W. T., driver
 66. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 67. Lancaster, Mrs. Eliza J.
 68. Easton, William, labourer
 69. Kirk, Albert, lorry driver
 70. Stewart, John McC., docker
 71. Rainey, Robert, labourer
 72. Moore, Robert, labourer
 73. Carson, James, labourer
 74. Forgie, Mrs. Mary, cook
 75. Gray, F. G., plumber's helper
 76. Mitchell, Edward, labourer
 77. McKnight, H., labourer
 78. McMullan, James, labourer
 79. Thompson, Wm. J., bus driver
 80. Watts, Thos. A., motor driver
 81. McAdam, James, labourer
 82. Craig, T.
 83. Dykes, Mrs. Jean
 84. McKenna, James, watchman
 85. Nelson, William, baker
 86. Mitchell, Robert G., R.N.
 87. Gray, S., labourer
 88. Fryers, James, labourer
 89. McBride, Mrs. Bridget
 90. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 91. O'Reilly, David, storeman
 92. Brown, Ronald, coal filler
 93. McMurdie, James, labourer
 94. McCabe, Thomas, fitter
 95. McGhee, Mrs. E.
 96. Lunney, Joseph, plasterer
 97. McCombe, Mrs. Matilda
 98. Gilliace, John, cleaner
 99. Hawthorne, John, labourer
100. McKay, William, fitter
101. Morrow, Andrew, labourer
102. McCormick, James, labourer
103. Morrow, Albert, brick layer
104. Clyde, Robert, labourer
105. Hammond, Robert, stoker
106. O'Prey, Patrick, labourer
107. Purdy, Mrs. Matilda
108. McAllister, John, painter
109. Smyth, J., R.N.
110. Hall, Mrs. Caroline
111. Banks, Arthur, labourer
112. Fleming, William, labourer
113. Carnduff, Mrs. Adeline
114. Smyth, Herbert, coalman
115. Brown, Samuel, labourer
116. Holland, B., labourer
117. McWilliams, Charles, labourer
118. Phillips, John, labourer
119. Flanagan, Edw. J., labourer
120. Adams, Robert, labourer
121. Lynn, David, plater's helper
122. Weir, Richard, labourer
123. Fethney, Albert, bus conductor
124. Doherty, Geo. R., dock labourer
125. Hughes, James
126. Brown, Mrs. Dora
127. Penman, John, conveyor attendant
128. Law, Mrs. Christina
129. Eccles, John H.
130. McCann, John, baker
131. Knox, Randall, labourer
132. Brown, Thomas, labourer
133. Neill, Andrew, labourer
134. Buss, Mrs. Isabella
135. Miller, Leslie, lorry driver
136. Gilliland, James, bus driver
137. Marshall, F., labourer
138. Pountney, Mrs. M.
139. Dougan, Wm., labourer
140. Hawkes, Mrs. Mary
141. Cummings, Robert, labourer
142. Eldridge, Edward, labourer
143. Andrews, Mrs. Eleanor
144. Armstrong, T. R., plumber
145. Campbell, James, brick layer
146. Sullivan, Joseph, hairdresser
147. Moran, William, labourer
148. McKinley, ?, fitter
149. Guy, David, brick layer
150. Halliday, John, messenger
151. Booth, Robert, labourer
152. McMullan, Mrs. Eileen
153. Park, Percival F., fitter
154. Forsythe, John, porter
155. McKee, Henry, labourer
156. Collins, John, labourer
157. Coffey, Mrs. Margaret
158. Hudson, Thos., docker
159. Blair, Robert, labourer
160. Patrick, Samuel, labourer
161. Bowden, J. McC., civil servant
162. Adair, Henry, watchman
163. Thompson, Mrs. Sophia
164. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
165. Rea, Samuel
166. Connolly, Denis, barman
167. Davidson, J. D., labourer
168. Roberts, Mrs. Mary
169. Crawford, C., joiner
170. Cooke, George, tram driver
171. McKervey, Patrick, labourer
172. Caldwell, Mrs. Martha
173. Martin, Robert, car attendant
174. De Crook, Achiel, fitter
175. Brown, Hugh, labourer
176. Millar, Samuel, coppersmith
177. Porter, Robert, bus driver
178. Galway, David, labourer
179. Alexander, William, labourer
180. Tate, John, packer
181. Flannery, Bernard, chef
182. Dougan, Joseph, checker
183. Morris, C., labourer
184. Johnston, Thos., bus conductor

Downview Crescent
at 38 Downview Gardens

   1. Goodwin, Wm. T., cook
   3. Hegarty, Patrick, fireman
   5. Stevenson, W. J., electrician
   7. Maitland, Mrs.
   9. Nelson, Thomas, salesman
 11. Harrison, James, labourer
 13. Gilmore, Thos. R., bus driver
 15. Lemon, John B., clerk
 17. Bennington, John C., prison officer
 19. Glover, W. J., postman
 21. McKee, Stewart
 23. Stewart, Thomas
                      __________

   2. Waring, Hugh, T.U. official
   4. Mills, Wm., R.A.F.
   6. Dean, Robt., foreman
   8. Platt, Joseph, postal official
 10. Rosbotham, David, R.A.F.
 12. Gilmore, Robt., iron turner
 14. Beggs, Henry, wood worker
 16. Graham, James, R.N.
 18. Stewart, Jas., Corp. official
 20. Tecey, Wm., taxi driver
 22. Ball, George, wages clerk
 24. Young, Wm., weaver
 26. Harrison, Jas., insurance agent
 28. McBurney, John A., hairdresser
 30. McCann, Geo., compositor

Downview Drive
at 46 Donegall Park Avenue

   1. Bond, Geo., pipe coverer
   3. Mitchell, Hugh, Corp. official
   5. Moreland, Mrs. Rebecca
   7. McCabrey, J., manager
   9. Miller, Mrs. Amy
 11. McGarry, John, labourer
 13. Occupied
 15. Snodden, S., pavior
 17. Woods, J., publican
 19. Myers, Joseph H., engineer
 21. Armstrong, E., sugar boiler
 23. Hayes, Michael, labourer
 25. Manderson, David, labourer
 27. Shields, James, coach builder
 29. Lynn, Wm., foreman
 31. Mooney, P., telephonist
 33. Dawe, Gordon, prison warder
 35. Smiley, James, wages clerk
                      __________

   2. Deane, Mrs. G.
   4. Fulton, Reginald, machinist
   6. Campbell, T., turncock, water commissioners
   8. Martin, James, R.U.C.
 10. Blayney, Edwd., bus conductor
 12. Occupied
 14. Stone, Fredk., traveller
 16. McCann, Owen, labourer
 18. Irvine, Wm. J., joiner
 20. Graham, Stanley, storeman
 22. Erskine, Wm., labourer
 24. Walker, S. J., labourer
 26. McCoy, Wm. J., porter
 28. Laverty, Wm., sales manager
 30. Anderson, H., labourer
 32. McCusker, James, bus driver
 34. Savage, G. W., civil servant
 36. Davis, F., fitter

Downview Gardens
at 66 Donegall Park Avenue

   1. McDonald, H. J., grocer
   3. Occupied
5-15. Houses being built
 17. Boyd, David W., musician
 19. Wilson, Adam R., supt. of works
 21. Jones, Edwd. D., prison officer
 23. Ashby, Robt. T., customs official
 25. Jerram, Capt. E. C., M.B.E., M.M.
 27. Hutton, W. H., clerk
 29. Bole, Major R.
 31. McBrinn, Joseph, cargo supt.
 33. Baillie, Mrs. Maria
 35. McIvor, Joseph, clerk
 37. Dornan, Robt., managing director
 39. McDeivitte, D., civil servant (McDevitte)
 41. Martin, James, manager
 43. Craig, James, electrician
 45. Robinson, Wm., clerk
 47. Kelly, Norman, motor engineer
 49. Sheeran, Charles
 51. Adgey, Miss Isabella
                      __________

   2. Davison, Mrs.
   4. Vacant ground
   6. Scott, Alex., labourer
   8. Vacant ground
 10. Caldwell, Thos., checker
 12. Waring, Mrs. Gloria
 14. Graham, Wm., welder
 16. McLearnon, Bert, dist. manager
 18. Thompson, Walter A., labourer
 20. Garrett, James, plasterer
 22. Boston, Herbt., iron turner
 24. Butler, Joseph, P.O. engineer
 26. Logue, James T., painter
 28. Pogue, Victor C., civil servant
 30. Thomson, Robt. S., fireman
 32. Johnston, Mrs. Agnes
 34. Fulton, Victor, engineer
 36. McCleary, Alex., civil servant
 38. Halla, Chas., labourer
..........here is Downview Crescent
 40. Legge, Wm. G. M., clerk
 42. Pitt, Lester, hairdresser
 44. Rennie, Jas. J., plater
 46. Porte, Charles, lorry driver
 48. Potter, Mrs. T.
 50. Occupied
 52. Roddy, Edward, R.U.C.
 54. Graham, John, engine driver
 56. McGaughey, John, builder
 58. Walker, R. J., docker
 60. Stevenson, Alex., lorry driver
 62. Sweeney, Wm. J., labourer

Downview Park
at 614 Antrim Road

   1. McCullough, Mrs. M. R.
   3. MacLeod, W. N., director
..........here is Downview Park South
                      __________

   2. Couts, I., warehouseman
..........here is Downview Park South

Downview Park South
off Downview Park

   3. McKeown, Mrs. E.
   5. Shribman, I., agent
   7. McNulty, J., customs officer
                      __________

   4. Enlander, H., jeweller
   6. Kay, J., merchant tailor
       Vacant ground

Downview Park West
from Strathmore Park South to Downview Park

       Vacant ground
..........here is Strathmore Park North
       Vacant ground
   3. Lowry, J., B.Sc., A.M.I.E.E.
   "   Carson, Dr. Nina
       Vacant ground
..........here is Innisfayle Park
 11. Robinson, Norman, manager
       Houses being built
 17. Irvine, S. W., R.U.C.
 19. Parker, R. E., lecturer
 21. Occupied
 23. Beckett, Harold J., insurance official
 25. Vacant
 27. McFetridge, Miss Doreen
                      __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. Vacant
   8. Blair, J. D. P., chartered accountant
 10. Stirling, Miss Jean, assistant supt. nursing officer
 12. Boyd, J. Aubrey A., representative
 14. McKibbin, Desmond, engineer
 16. Mardon, Harold, cashier
 18. Nevin, Norman, builder
 20. Lynd, A. James, builders' surveyor
 22. Anderson, John, draper
..........here is Road to Belfast Castle
 24. McGlade, P. J., director
 26. Wylie, C. W., coy. director
 28. Pead, F. G., representative
 30. McIlhinney, A. E., harbour official
 32. Gilpin, Norman, LL.B., solicitor
       Vacant ground
 38. Whyte, Mrs. Margt. E.
 40. McCloughry, N. B., company director
 42. House being built

Drake's Lane
off Union Place

..........here is Emily Place
   1. Campbell, Robert, labourer
   3. Diver, Thomas, labourer
   5. Donaghy, John, labourer
                      __________

2-6. Munster, Simms, & Co., Ltd., motor spirit depot
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Susan
 10. Griffin, Wm. J., labourer
 12. O'Neill, Patrick
..........here is King's Court

Drew Street
at 264 Grosvenor Road

   1. McMullan, Francis, brick layer
   3. O'Hara, Mrs. K.
   5. Burns, Joseph, textile worker
   7. Harvey, Mrs. A.
   9. Brown, Mrs. Martha
 11. Hall, Miss A.
 13. McKenna, George, labourer
 15. Kayes, R., labourer
 17. Thompson, Miss Margaret
 19. Marlow, P., railway worker
 21. Hughes, Felix, brick layer
 23. Wilson, Miss Sarah
 25. Magee, Hugh, labourer
 27. Press, J., engineer
 29. Marley, Edwd., labourer
 31. Kirwin, Mrs. Julia
 33. McGrew, Miss M. E.
 35. Hamilton, Charles, labourer
 37. Kane, James, clerk
 39. Turley, Daniel, labourer
 41. Vincent, Henry, labourer
 43. Brennan, Hugh, grocer
                       __________

   2. Bradley, Daniel, labourer
   4. Clegg, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McAuley, F. J., postman
   8. Collins, Miss A.
 10. McAteer, Mrs. F.
 12. McCourt, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Gibson, John, estimator
 16. Maguire, Mrs. Annie
 18. Robinson, George, labourer
 20. Holland, Thos., milk salesman
 22. Miskimmin, Mrs. Josephine, canteen worker
 24. Bracken, Robert
 26. McKee, Wm.
 28. Occupied
 30. Mills, Misses M. & A.
 32. Bailie, Mrs. Rachel
 34. Hill, R., bus conductor
 36. Nesbitt, Charles, tailor
 38. Ferrett, Wm., turner
 40. McIlveen, R., carter

Dromara Street
from 196 Ormeau Road to Kinallen Street

       Ormeau Hemstitching Works
   1. Matthews, Daniel, traveller
   3. Armstrong, W. N., clerk
   5. Stewart, J., confectioner
   7. Beverland, R., van driver
   9. Burns, John, plumber
 11. McCoy, T., bus driver
 13. Follis, Miss N.
 15. Vacant
 17. Osborne, W., upholsterer
 19. Alexander, David, iron moulder
 21. Magill, S., labourer
21a. Neon Signs (Ulster) Ltd., Illumination Engineers
                       __________

   2. McConnell, Walter
   4. White, J. R., plumber
   6. White, Mrs. Jane
   8. Maxwell, Misses A. & E.
 10. McKnight, Mrs. Irene
 12. McKenna, James
 14. Hagans, Vincent, dept. buyer
 16. Fraser, W., milk server
 18. McKinlay, A., joiner
 20. Crothers, Mrs. Isabel
 22. Towart, D., fitter

Dromore Street
from 103 Cregagh Road to Ardenlee Street

   1. Clarke, William, plasterer
   3. Shiels, John A., bus driver
   5. Clarke, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Trimble, James, fitter
   9. Hutchinson, Mrs. Annie
 11. Baillie, Mrs. Emma
 13. Maxwell, Chas. A., labourer
 15. Mulhern, James
 17. Gracey, Robert, labourer
 19. Starkey, Wm. J., labourer
 21. Brown, Mrs. Martha
 23. Brown, T., salesman
 25. French, William, clerk
 27. Coulter, James C., joiner
 29. Magee, John, manager
 31. Heath, P., school attendance officer
 33. Brown, Joseph
 35. Cardy, Thomas, boot repairer
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Allen, J., engineer
 39. Doloughan, J., port. prdr.
 41. Rogers, D., joiner
 43. Mussen, Joseph, mat maker
 45. Miller, James, plumber
 47. Walker, John, painter
 49. Scott, D. H.
 51. Niblick, W. A., fitter
 53. Laing, A., draughtsman
 55. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
 57. O'Kane, J.
 59. Morrison, Mrs. Isabella
 61. Scott, A., milk server
 63. Pay, Leonard, inspector
 65. Clarke, Robert, joiner
 67. Martin, James, insurance manager
 69. Marshall, Mrs. E. J.
 71. Martin, R., barman
 73. Sinton, F., engineer
 75. Hope, James, clerk
 77. Judge, A., coach builder
 79. Haire, J., plater
 81. Hoey, John
..........here is Earl Haig Gardens
                      __________

   2. Ballentine, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. F. G.
   6. Todd, William, labourer
   8. Watterson, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Smyth, J., bar man
 12. Hunter, Hugh, rivetter
 14. Cully, Mrs. L.
 16. Henry, Mrs. L. J., shop assistant
 18. Lynas, T., baker
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 20. Walker, James, fitter
 22. Graham, A., tinsmith
 24. Patterson, Walter, motor driver
 26. Burns, R., fitter
 28. Douey, James R.
 30. Boyle, Daniel, steel erector
 32. Harris, Robert J., porter
 34. Rogers, S., joiner
 36. Gardiner, J., bus driver
 38. Townsley, Robert J., driver
 40. Shields, Wm., salesman
 42. Watt, T., labourer
 44. Douglas, Mrs. N.
 46. Andrews, S., sheet metal worker
 48. Casson, Mrs. E.
 50. Higginson, Edward, coal filler
 52. McDowell, James, machinist
 54. Millar, James, labourer
 56. Bruce, John, motor engineer
 58. Geddis, Charles, tenter
 60. Forshaw, Wilson, electrician
 62. Heatley, John, clerk
 64. Judge, A., milk server
 66. Nixon, R.
 68. Noble, Robert, grocer

Drummond Park
at 36 Bristow Park

       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Drumragh End
at 10a South Bank
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Bryce, John, french polisher
   4. Keenan, John, labourer
   6. Allen, Joseph, labourer
   8. Wead, James Edwd., electrician
 10. Watters, William, storeman
 12. Allely, Thos., corp. foreman
 14. Hetherington, G. F., storeman
 16. Beattie, F. G., P.O. engineer
 18. Clelland, Robert
 20. Patterson, Wm. J., labourer
 22. McKinley, Mrs. Isabella
24a. Clark, Edward, driver
24b. Campbell, Wm. A., labourer

Druse Street
from 61 Hillview Street to Louisa Street

   1. Beechpark Mission Hall
   3. Maxwell, Miss Jennie
   5. Hampton, Mrs. Jemima
   7. McKee, G. C., labourer
   9. Houston, Andw., machinist
 11. Clarke, David, bookkeeper
 13. Smyth, Alexander
 15. Graham, Mrs. Henrietta
 17. Mawhinney, Samuel, plater's helper
 19. McMaster, Wm., labourer
 21. Rainey, David
 23. Moore, Mrs. M.
                       __________

   2. Doak, Alfred, linesman
   4. Collins, John, labourer
   6. Stewart, Frederick, labourer
   8. Brown, Miss Isabella
 10. Judson, Joseph, lorry driver (Justin, Joseph in 1951?)
 12. Hopkins, Mrs. Louisa
 14. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 16. McIlwaine, Mrs. Ethel
 18. McBride, Arthur, labourer
 20. Boyd, William, boiler maker
 22. Girvan, James, electrician
 24. Hutton, Hugh, machinist
 26. Armstrong, Robert, stoker

Dub Lane
off Malone Road Upper
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                   Golf Bungalow
       Bridges, J., green keeper
       Entrance to Malone Golf Course
                  Malone Cottages
   1. Curry, C. H., labourer
   2. Curry, Mrs. Charlotte
                      __________

                     Dub Cottages
   1. McCluskey, Robert
   2. Holmes, Robert
   3. McClelland, John
   4. Gillespie, Miss Jean
   5. Leckey, W.
   6. Martin, C., fireman
   7. Cherry, J. H.
   8. Mehaffy, Miss M.
   9. Caughey, T., fruiterer
 10. Wootton, Mrs. E.
 11. McClelland, W., storeman
 12. McMahon, A., plumber
 13. Hall, Henry
 14. Vacant
 15. Irvine, R. J.
       Vacant ground
                       Ravenscraig
       Simpson, John, M.D., D.P.H.
                        Treyarnon
       Johnston, Alex., bus inspector
       Boyd, J., clerk
       Jaques, W., teacher
                      Bracken End
       Stewart, L., secretary

Dublin Road
Continuation of Bedford Street to Shaftesbury Square

   1. McAuley, A., Ltd., packing case makers
   "   Maxwell, Wright, & Co., Paper Merchants
3-5. Lavery Ltd., publicans
..........here is Bruce Street
7-9. Capital Spirit Store, The
 11. Browne, Mrs. Elizabeth, tobacconist
13-15. Browne, Mrs. Elizabeth, hairdresser
 17. Lowry, Miss Jane
 19. Gamble, Mrs. T. G.
 21. Chapman, S., painter
 23. Coulter, Betty, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Hoffmann Manufacturing Co. Ltd., ball bearings
25-27. Willis, W., & Co. Ltd., fireplace and grate boiler merchants
 29. Vacant
31-33. Vacant ground
..........here is Harmony Street
35-37. Mellon & Sands Ltd., Fireplace Merchants
 39. Johnston, A. & E., Drapers
 41. Mellon, James, joiner
 43. Gilmour, James, Builder, Shop and Office Fitter, Packing Cases
 45. Edwards, David, P.O. linesman
 47. Coulter, Henry, & Son, tea merchants
 49. Lockwill & Co. Ltd., coach builders' supplies
..........here is Ventry Street
 51. Gardiner, Mrs. Sarah, dress maker
 53. Boyd's Shop, Newsagents and confectioners
 55. Johnson, Thomas, & Sons, florists
57-59. Belfast Physical Society
 61. Fisher & Lindsay, Painters & Decorators
 63. Gamble, David, & Co. Ltd., Electrical Contractors
 65. Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland - Grand Master, Rt. Hon. J. M. Andrews, C.H., LL.D., D.L., M.P.; Harry Burdge, O.B.E., J.P., Grand Secty.; Gilbert J. Chapman, J.P., Deputy Grand Secretary
 67. Small & Parkes, Ltd., brake lining and motor accessories
 69. McGrogan Bros., Electro-platers
..........here is Ventry Lane
 73. Aspro (Ireland) Ltd., Manufacturing Chemists
   "   Northern Supply Services, Ltd., The, Agents and Distributors
 75. McManus, Letitia, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Vacant
   "   N.I.E., variety & film agency
 77. Kirkpatrick & Cochrane, blouse manufacturers
   "   Association of Loyal Orange Women
 79. Shimmon, Ernest, dentist
 81. Pickering, Miss L., ladies' outfitter
 83. Stevenson, Andrew, Registered Sanitary Plumber and Electrical Contractor
   "   Pike, T. J., & Son, watchmakers and jewellers
   "   Mackay, Nurse Ellen
 85. Kane, Miss Mary E.
   "   Mashal, F. (store)
 87. Toole, Francis, Cabinet Maker, Upholsterer, French Polisher, Carpet Beater, and Window Blind Maker
 89. Kaitcher, L. A., antique dealer
 91. McIlhagga, James, dog foods
 93. Duncan, E., button and belt coverer
..........here is Shaftesbury Arcade
95-99. Ulster Bank Ltd., Branch, J. B. Miniss, Manager; T. J. Gilmore, Pro-Manager
101. Shaftesbury Gift Shop, Glass, Leather and Fancy Goods
103-107. A. & F. Corner, radio and television dealers
                       __________

..........here is Bankmore Street
   2. Neill, McIlveen Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
   4. Walker, W., & Co. Ltd., Light Clothing Manufacturers
 4a. Ulster Rope & Twine Co., ropes, twines and cordage and mill furnishers
   6. Macoun, W. G., Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Gorman, R. P., & Cobbe, Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Hewitt & Quin, pillowcase manufacturers
   8. Jones Sewing Machine Co.
 10. Simm's Motor Units Ltd.
 12. Willcox & Gibbs Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
..........here is Marcus Ward Street
 14. Brown, John S., & Sons Ltd., Ulster Works, Damask, Linen, and Handkerchief Manufacturers, Dublin Road. St. Ellen's Works. London Address, 411-412 Ulster Chambers, Regent Street, W.1.
 16. Faulkner & Thompson Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Munton Bros., Ltd., shirts and pyjamas
18-20. Porter & Watterson, mill furnishers, tool factors, engineers' providers & ironmongers
22-28. Carpets & Linoleums (N.I.), Ltd., House Furnishers
28a. Gateway
 30. Salvation Army Central Citadel, The - Major H. L. Boyd
32-34. Willis Heating and Plumbing Co., Heating & Plumbing Engineers
 36. Gateway
 38. Hoey & Cargill, fancy box makers
   "   Bodell, H., clothing manufacturer
   "   Walker, W., & Co. Ltd., light clothing manufacturers
   "   Patton, T., & Son, mantle and costume manufacturers
   "   Campbell, S., & Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers
   "   Stewart, Dudley Ltd., apron and overall manufacturers
 40. Condell, S., milliner
 42. Salvation Army
44-46. Potter, Cowan & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Electrical Factors, Engineers, Hardware and Plumbers' Merchants. T.A.: "Tubes, Belfast"
   "   Crone & Thompson, manufacturers' agents
 46. Harrington, L. M., agent & factor
   "   Ulster Variety Theatres Ltd.
 48. McKeown & Martin Ltd., electrical contractors
 50. Scout Shop, The
   "   Northern Ireland Scout Council
 52. McCormack, H.
   "   Campbell, S., merchant tlr.
 54. Carson, R. H., Ltd., electrical engineers
..........here is Salisbury Street
 56. Northern Ireland Civil Service Association
 58. Westwood, J. C. (Liverpool), Ltd., Hardware Merchants and Ship Chandlers
   "   Coppel, Henry, L.D.S.
   "   Masonic Old Girls' Association
 60. Mann, Summers & Co. Ltd., Paper Merchants
   "   Alcoholics Anonymous
 62. Christy, Brown & Co., service engineers
   "   Christy, S., & Co., laundry engineers
   "   Dowek, Edward J., wholesale warehouseman
 64. Hall & Home (Cine Supplies), Ltd.
..........here is Hartington Street
       Dublin Road Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. Prof. John McIlmoyle, M.A.
 74. Scarlett, George, M.B.
 76. Dunham, Dr. J. S., osteopath
   "   Hill, B. M., L.D.S., dentist
..........here is Pakenham Street
 78. Boyle, Dermot P., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
 80. Duncan, G. R., trichologist
 82. Maguire, M. J., L.D.S., R.D.S. (Eng.), dental surgeon
 84. McGarry, P. J., B.A., M.B.
 86. Hackney, George N., masseur
..........here is Fulton Street

Dublin Street
from 198 Ravenhill Road to Cappy Street

   1. Matthews, Mrs. Margt.
   3. Douglas, H., blacksmith
   5. McGowan, Alex., bread server
   7. McIlwaine, H., labourer
   9. McMahon, C. R., clerk
 11. Greer, Samuel, electrician
 13. Young, James, fitter
 15. Smyth, G., carter
 17. Macauley, Samuel, store man
                      __________

   2. Simms, H., tailor
   4. Armstrong, W., clerk
   6. Girvan, Misses
   8. McWilliams, Mrs. Mary
 10. Gillespie, Reginald, plater
 12. Semple, Saml., supervisor
 14. Ireland, Joseph, joiner
 16. Scott, J.
 18. Curtis, W., despatch clerk

Dudley Street
from 143a University Street to Rugby Avenue

   1. Ellison, R. A.
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
   3. McAvoy, Roland, motor mechanic
   "   Matthews, John, upholsterer
   5. Side door
..........here is University Avenue
                      __________

 2a. Nesbitt, J., & Co., tailors and outfitters
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
   2. Ferguson, S., garage attendant
   4. Thompson, Miss E.
..........here is University Avenue

Dufferin Dock
end of Garmoyle Street

       Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd. (dock office)
       H.M. Customs Lock-up store
       Heyn, G., & Sons, Ltd. (Head Line dock office)
       McCausland, D. (1949), Ltd., stevedores
                      __________

       Belfast Harbour Commissioners Transit Sheds
       G.N.R. Board - Low Docks Office

Dufferin Road
Continuation of Garmoyle Street

       H.M. Customs and Excise Station - Landing and shipping staff; Chief Preventive Officer, Water Guard
       Belfast Harbour Traffic Office
       Vacant ground
       Harbour Canteen - Mrs. M. F. Bamford, proprietress
       Martin, George, Stevedore
       Barnett, W. & R., Ltd. (grain silo)
..........here is Milewater Basin
       Ulster Division, R.N.V.R. - H.M.S. Caroline
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - Shed
       Sea Cadet Corps - T.S. Eagle
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - Shed
       O'Connor & McCann, Ltd., General Stevedores. T.A.: "Discharge, Belfast"
       R.N. Instructional Building
       Depo, Ltd., stevedore agents
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., steel constructors
       Ruddell, Harvey & Co. Ltd., timber merchants
       Vacant ground
       Power Station being built
                       __________

       Whitla Street Electric Sub Station
       Vacant ground
       Hall, R. & H., Ltd. (grain silo)
       Harbour sheds
       Waterfront
       Continental Line Transport Ferry Service
       Hamilton, A. W., & Co., ship repairers
       Harland & Wolff, Ltd. (store)
       Vacant ground

Dufferin Street
from 26 Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. McLaughlin, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Alberts, T., labourer
   5. Doak, William, labourer
   7. McKeown, W. J., labourer
   9. Knox, Robert, labourer
 11. Wilkinson, Alexander, labourer
 13. Occupied
 15. McAdam, H., plater's helper
 17. Miskelly, Sidney, labourer
 19. Moore, William, labourer
 21. McDowell, Mrs. Ellen
 23. Alberts, Thomas, labourer
 25. Campbell, G., labourer
 27. Sloan, John
 29. Caines, Samuel, helper
 31. Lindsay, James, red leader
 33. Vacant
 35. Wilson, W., boiler maker
 37. Woods, W. J., labourer
 39. McCready, S.
 41. Hamilton, W., labourer
                       __________

   2. Johnston, William, dealer
   4. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
   6. Occupied
   8. Mornin, Samuel
 10. Lennox, George, driller
 12. Tuft, Mrs. Margt. J.
 14. Warnock, David, labourer
 16. Jones, Andrew, labourer
 18. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 20. McAdams, Andrew, labourer
 22. Gribben, Mrs. Alice
 24. Mulholland, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Cassidy, Mrs. Nora
 28. Gourley, Miss Elizabeth
 30. McCormick, Richd., labourer
 32. McVeigh, James, & Sons, Ltd., garage

Duffy Street
from 88 Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Flannigan, William
   3. Hillock, William, sheet metal worker
   5. Trerise, M., civil servant
   7. Maguire, Mrs. M. A.
   9. Devlin, Miss Mary
 11. Boyd, Mrs. Rachel
 13. Williamson, Mrs. M.
 15. McVarnock, Mrs. Sarah (McVarnick in 1951)

Duke Street
from 24 Bryson Street to Susan Street

   1. Willis, H., labourer
   3. Johnston, Robert, labourer
   5. Latman, John, boiler maker
   7. Napier, Joseph, rigger
                      __________

   2. Kettelwell, Saml. T., watchman
   4. Thompson, William, carter
   6. Patterson, J., smith's helper
   8. Johnston, Norman, labourer

Dunbar Street
at 42 Gordon Street

   1. Mayne, Boyd & Son, Ltd., printers (store)
   3. McKinney & Hamilton, boot and shoe factors
5-7. Hamilton, E. W., Wholesale Bedding Manufacturers
   9. McKibben, John, & Son, Ltd., garage
 11. Turbett, Robert E., & Sons, wholesale wine & spirit merchants & agents
 13. Finlay, Wm., & Sons, Ltd. (store)
15-19. Ekin, Robertson & Peacock Ltd., wholesale seed merchants
                      __________

2-4. McKenna, R. J., spirit merchant
   6. Ulster Federation of Homing Pigeon Societies
8-18. Irish Agricultural Wholesale Society Ltd.
 20. Vacuum Oil Co. Ltd.
22-30. Kirk, Robert, Ltd., fireclay goods merchants (store)
       Belfast Corporation electricity sub station

Dunblane Avenue
at 553 Oldpark Road

   1. Pinkerton, W., linen business
   3. McCurrie, Thos., linen business
   5. Howard, Mrs. Mary
   7. Wallace, A., clerk
   9. Tate, David, bread salesman
 11. McCullough, John, clerk
 13. McCullough, Miss E.
 15. Owen, J.
 17. Ward, Ernest
 19. Black, Robert A., clerk
 21. Hunt, Mrs. Norah
 23. Delacour, Mrs. M. E.
 25. Brien, Gerald P., bank official
 27. Radcliffe, Miss Mary
                       __________

   2. Stevenson, B., manager
   4. McClelland, D. A., traveller
   6. Fields, A., bookkeeper
   8. Johnston, W. K., architect
 10. McCulloch, J., cabinet maker
 12. Fitzsimmons, N. K., engineer
 14. Leslie, William, coach builder
 16. Barr, William, clerk
 18. Knox, J., linen business
 20. Patton, John
 22. McGuffin, R.
 24. Mills, David
 26. Killips, J. H. C., representative
 28. Baume, S. V., civil servant

Duncairn Avenue
at 156 Antrim Road

   1. Dolan, Miss Rita
   2. Gillespie, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Mooney, Mrs. M.
   4. Purdy, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Thorndale Avenue
       Old Boys' Association (21st Belfast Company, Boys' Brigade)
       Vacant ground
                   Thorndale House
       Salvation Army Women's Social Headquarters - Brigadier J. Thorniley, Matron
                   Duncairn Manse
       Harvey, Rev. K. D., B.A.

Duncairn Gardens
from 122 North Queen Street to 219 Antrim Road

   1. Wilkinson, J., Chemist
   3. Central Bakery (Belfast) Ltd.
   5. Wilson, Miss Hilda
   7. Ferran, David, master boatman
 7a. Russell, George
9-11. Cardwell, William, house furnisher, upholsterer & hardware
 13. Scott, Mrs. Eliz., waitress
 15. Macauley, Mrs. M.
 17. Jones, Mrs. Elsie E.
 19. Wilson, Miss Mary E.
 21. Pelan, James, painter and decorator
 23. Ferguson, Samuel, hair dresser
 25. McVeigh, Mrs. Rose A.
 27. Billingham, Mrs. A.
 29. Heaney, John
 31. Kearns, Robert, fitter
 33. McAteer, W., fitter
 35. Hilditch, Robert, shipwright
 37. Beattie, Miss Catherine, patent turner
 39. Girvan, Mrs. Ruth
 41. Loughridge, John, paints and wallpaper
 43. Bruce, Hugh, postal official
 45. Marshall, T. J., jig and tool estimator
 47. Yaw, N., grocer
 49. Huddleston, Wesley, hardware merchant
 51. Taylor, Mrs. E. N.
 53. Allen, John G., F.B.O.A., optician
 55. Thompson, P., bread salesman
 57. Gilpin, Samuel
 59. Bruce, John, rigger
 61. Waide, I., railway examiner
 63. Bartlett, James, master mariner
63a. Trimble, Miss Doreen, green grocer
 65. Watson, G. & E., drapers
..........here is Glenrosa Street
 67. Worthington, Robt., fish restaurant
 69. Agnew, Rev. A. L., O.B.E., B.A., D.D., J.P.
   "   Calwell, Isobel, M.B.
 71. Hughey, J. K., hardware
 73. Adair, Mrs. Elizabeth, draper
 75. Park, David, hairdresser
 77. Wilkin, J. D. E., tobacconist
 79. Busby, W. J., Ltd., chemists
79a. Lewis, Wm. Robt., U.T.A. worker
..........here is Adam Street
81-83. Mitchell & Taylor, pawnbrokers
 85. Scott, Miss D., draper
 87. McCormick, H. C., chemist
 89. Duff, Samuel, plumber
 91. Stevenson, Mrs., millinery
 93. Robinson, Mrs. G., hairdresser
 95. Eedy, Edward, watchmaker
 97. Stronge, Thos., hardware merchant
 99. Graham, M., assistant cashier
101. Adjey, Alfred, civil servant
103. Vacant
105. McIlwaine, John, B.E.M.
107. Burrell, F. J., fitter
109. Duncairn Gardens Post Office - Wm. Oliver, sub-postmaster
111. Monaghan, Jos., taxi driver
113. Andrews, James, baker
115. McCorry, Wm., carter
117-119. St. Barnabas' Church Hall
        Vacant ground
121. Corporation Gas Dept. - R. J. Mulholland, inspector
123. Thornbury, Mrs. Martha
125. McEldowney, Patk., insurance supt.
127. Brannigan, Mrs. P.
129. Bell, Mrs. Mary
131. McKeever, Miss R., S.C.M.
133. Cooke, Herbt., engineer
135. Rolleston, J. C., flesher
137. Vacant ground
..........here is Edlingham Street
139-141. Vacant ground
143. Suzanne's Cake Shop
145. Jones, W., traveller
147. Alexander, A. C., grocer
..........here is Kilronan Street
        Vacant ground
..........here is Ilchester Street
151. McCullough, R. C., M.P.S., Chemist
153. Crilly, J., M.B.
155. Murray, Miss Kathleen
157. Hunter, John, shoe maker
159. Radcliffe, James, grocer
..........here is Evolina Street
161. Belfast Co-Operative Society, butchery
163. Gray, Mrs. Margaret
165a. Wilson, Mrs. E.
165-167. Gray, Miss R. E., draper
169. Gray, Mrs. Margaret, boot and shoe merchant
..........here is Syringa Street
171. Duffy, John Bernard, M.D.
173. Burns, Arthur
175-177. Thompson Bros., butchers
179. Charlton & Co., hardware merchants
..........here is Halliday's Road
181. McHugh, C., grocer
183. McClelland, Mrs. Sarah
185. Kell, Wesley
187. McGahan, Henry, grocer
189. McDade, Misses
191. Blain, J., railway inspector
193. Curran, Kevin, newsagent
195. McAlinden, Edwd., manager
197. Anderson, Mrs. Eliza
199. Abbott, Geo., artist
201. Watson, Wm., fitter
203. Donnelly, Mrs. M.
205. Evans, Thos., machinist
207-237. Flats being built
239-241. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - North End Branch, J. A. Watson, Manager
243. Hayes, Mrs. M., children's outfitter
245. Rogan Bros., shoe shop
247. McCaw, P., hairdressing salon
249. Smith, T. W., retail stationer
251. Cleland, E. R., chemist
                      __________

   2. McAlindon, Mrs. M., spirit merchant
   4. Murray, C., house furnisher
   6. Willis, Mrs.
   8. O'Connor, H., clerk
 10. Darroch, Misses M. & P., drapers
 12. Duncairn Picture Theatre Co. Ltd.
12a. Murray, Cecil, hardware merchant
12b. Green, Miss A., confectioner
12c. Lilliput Laundry and Dye Works Ltd., branch
12d. Lillian's, drapery & wool
 14. McKillen, Alex., builder
 16. Blackburn, Angus, plater
 18. Raven, H. J., fruiterer
 20. Wilson, Samuel, printer
 22. Wallace, Miss Daisy
 24. Cochrane, Jas., shipwright
 26. Lyttle, Walter G., L.D.S., dentist
   "   Lyttle, Wm. G., dentist
 28. Raven, H. J., cooked meats
28a. Bailie, William, fitter
 30. Russell, Chas., rivetter
 32. Darroch, Duncan
 34. McCullagh, Miss F.
36-38. Lawrence, J. A., M.B.
   "   Moles, Matthew, M.B.
 40. Gordon, George, milkman
 42. Larmour, William, rivetter
 44. McDonald, Mrs. Martha
 46. Hynes, T. B., R.U.C.
 48. Flockhart, J., plater
 50. Diane, ladies' outfitter
   "   Glover, James, R.A.F. instructor
 52. McIvor, David, builder
   "   Kerr, R. V. C., M.B.
 54. McMillan, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Moore, Mrs. M. A.
 58. McGowan, Miss M., confectioner
 60. Campbell, Edward, house furniture and hardware merchant
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 62. Walker, R. J., Grocer
 64. Moneypenny, Samuel, butcher
 66. Donnelly, Garnet, civil servant
   "   Voslivres Lending Library
 68. Gogarty, F. J., dentist
 70. Barr, Jas.
 72. The Hazeldene, home bakery
 74. Sherwood, John, R.U.C.
 76. Imperial Wallpaper Co.
 78. Simpson, J., green grocer
 80. Geddis, T. R., boot repairer
80a. Martin, Mrs. M. F., newsagent
80b. Carlisle, Miss K.
 82. Orr, Misses
 84. Greenlees, Miss Margaret
 86. O'Neill, Joseph, butcher
 88. Moore, Wm. Thos., model maker
 90. Kane, Mrs. Ellen
 92. Pinkerton, L., joiner
 94. Wells, Charles, foreman
   "   Wells, Mrs. L., draper
 96. Bunting, Miss O.
 98. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Lepper Street
100. Walters, furniture dealers
102. Wilkin, J., manager
104. Smyth, Mrs.
106. Elliott, Mrs. M. E.
108. Green, J. E., trolley-head man
110. McCrea, Mrs. H. V.
112. Allen, Miss A.
114. Normoyle, Thomas
116. Roy, Miss E.
118. Hughes, Edwd., P.O. official
120. Murray, William, rivetter
122. Vacant ground
124. Rogers, W. J.
126. Vacant ground
128. Fagan, J., joiner
        Macrory Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Patterson, B.A.
..........here is Edlingham Street
138-148. Vacant ground
150. McArthur, N., V.S.
152. Kidd, Samuel, labourer
154-156. Vacant ground
158. McMullan, Edwd., barman
160. Brown, D., fitter
162. Stewart, Herbert, clerk
164. Dawson, Mrs. Elizabeth
166. Nixon, Robert, insurance agent
168. Johnston, William
170. Carlisle, Mrs. Minnie
172. McKinney, James, clerk
174. McAlinden, Denis
176. Megaw, Mrs. Jane
178. Steel, Mrs.
180. Pitcaithley, David, clerk
182. Winters, Edward
184. Robinson, J., welder
186. Morrison, James, foreman
188. Kennedy, R.
190. McClure, R., glazing contractor
192. Turner, R., provision merchant
194. James, H., fish merchant
196. Turner, R., fruiterer
198. Medley, C., fancy goods
200. Taylor, F., butcher
202. Rolston, Robt., hair dresser
204. Magill, E., newsagent
206. Wilson, Miss E. H., corsetiere
208. McFadden, T., M.P.S.
..........here is Halliday's Road
210. Pepper, Jas., Grocer
212. Sheppard, G. E., painting contractor
214. Gardner, A. V., gent's outfitter
216. Goldfoot, Bernard, M.B.
218. Caughey, Andrew
220. McSherry, Mrs. Mary
222. Benson, Mrs. Mary
224. Masterson, P., shipyard worker
226. Milliken, John, clerk
228. McAlister, George, Physiotherapist
230. Graham, Mrs. Jane
232. Boyd, James, engineer
234. Morrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
236. Moore, J., insurance manager
238. O'Connor, W., publican
240. Flats -
    (7) Donaghy, Ernest
    (8) McCoubrey, Frank
    (9) Johnston, Wm., sheet metal worker
    (10) Orr, Raymond, clerk of works
    (11) Herridge, Hannah
    (12) Millar, James, bus driver
    (13) Glover, Hugh, depot policeman
    (14) Kirkwood, Robert
    (15) Neill, Robert, linesman
    (16) Martin, James, joiner
    (17) Deeming, Deric, engineer
242. Flats -
    (18) Jamison, Thomas
    (19) Johnston, Mrs. Rhoda
    (20) Eglinton, James, labourer
    (21) McDonnell, Ed., plater's helper
    (22) Hall, Joseph, fire service
    (23) Brown, Wm., welfare officer
    (24) Hamilton, James T. A.
    (25) Coleman, Norman, M.B.E., clerk
244. Flats -
    (26) Ireland, Edward, joiner
    (27) Taylor, James, welder
    (28) Russell, Alex., plater
    (29) Johnston, Walter B., bus conductor
    (30) Vacant
    (31) Logan, W.
    (32) Chalmers, Charles, clerk
    (33) Tree, Mrs. Gertrude

Duncoole Park
Off Rathcoole Park

       Houses being built
                       __________

       Vacant ground

Duncrue Street
off Whitla Street

Belfast Harbour Commissioners -Pollock Dock
..........here is Northern Road
       Hendron Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., timber and metal merchants
       Robb Bros. (Belfast) Ltd., timber merchants
       Belfast Corporation Main Drainage Pumping Station No. 1
..........here is Milewater Road
       Ulster Timber Company, saw mills and timber store
                      __________

       U.T.A. Railway Yard
 10. Vacant
       Campbell Bros., cattle yard
       U.T.A. goods yard
       Catherwood, H. A. C., & Sons, Ltd., sand depot
       U.T.A. Cattle Lairage
       Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. (stores)
 12. Ulster Transport Authority, Engineering Workshops, Stores and Accounts Dept.
..........here is Milewater Road
14-22. Ulster Transport Authority (stores)
24-28. Clements, William, soap manufacturer
30-32. Anderson Insulation Co. Ltd. (stores)
34-40. Rankin, George, & Co. Ltd. (rear)
42-44. Davidson, Wm., timber merchant
48-56. Lytle & Pollock, Ltd., timber merchants. A. Heaney, caretaker
58-60. U.T.A. Parking Site
62-64. McCue, Dick & Co. Ltd., timber and slate importers, saw millers and joinery manufacturers
   "   Knox, Harry C., Ltd., Fan Engineering and Sheet Metal Works
 66. Clarke, J., caretaker
68-74. McCue, Dick, & Co. Ltd., stores
76-78. McNeill Engineering Ltd.
   "   McNeill, John, Ltd., Builders' Providers
80-84. Macrete Ltd., Works
   "   Smyth Mills Ltd.
 86. Orr, Wm., caretaker
       Belfast Corporation Gas Dept., pipe yard

Dundee Street
at 160 Shankill Road

   1. Armstrong, J., publican
       Gateway
   3. Bothwell, Robert, labourer
   5. Liggett, Andrew, cinema attendant
   7. Brown, Mrs. M. J.
   9. Lyons, John, fitter's helper
 11. Occupied
 13. Walker, J., garage assistant
 15. Crawford, Mrs. Kathleen
 17. Liggett, Mrs. Mary
 19. Murray, Alex., labourer
 21. Brown, John, machinist
 23. Thompson, William, stager
 25. Wybrants, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Uprichard, Mrs. Rhoda
 29. Minford, R., labourer
 31. Smith, Charles, labourer
 33. Scott, Wm., fitter
 35. McFall, George
 37. Trainor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Boyd, S., house repairer
 41. Pritchard, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Neely, M. B., grocer
..........here is Linen Street
 47. Knox, David, machinist
 49. Templeton, Miss M. J.
 51. King, Isaac, labourer
 53. Clements, Mrs. Annie J.
 55. Bennett, Francis, labourer
 57. Smyth, Mrs. Ellen
 59. Atkinson, Mrs. Hester
 61. Grattan, Mrs. Barbara
 63. Hamill, Robert, fireman
 65. Donaldson, Hugh, labourer
 67. Cully, John, labourer
 69. Scott, William S., fitter
 71. Baskin, Ernest, house repairer
 73. Craig, Mrs. Henrietta
 75. Rodgers, John, labourer
 77. McClurg, Mrs. Mary
 79. Carleton, Jas., bus conductor
 81. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 83. Anderson, Mrs. S.
 85. Brown, Herbert, blacksmith
 87. Jamison, Richard, warehouseman
 89. Hill, Mrs. Jane
 91. Baxter, T., labourer
 93. Turner, Miss Maisie
 95. Brinkley, John, driver
..........here is Luke Street
                       __________

   2. Gateway and side door
   4. Mussen, J., labourer
   6. Ross, Andrew, butcher
   8. Gateway
 10. McKeaveney, John, seaman
 12. Drummond, Jas., fireman
 14. Thompson, Samuel, motor driver
 16. Rossborough, N., labourer
 18. Gateway
 20. Scott, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Mussen, E. C., labourer
 24. Parker, Wm. A.
 26. Martin, John, tailor
 28. Turtle, William, plumber
 30. Price, Mrs. Josephine
 32. Sloan, Miss Maud
..........here is Craig's Terrace
..........here is Linen Street
 34. Noble, Thomas
 36. Kelly, Thomas, machine man
 38. Creighton, John
 40. Hillen, Miss Mary, weaver
 42. Bamford, Miss Mary
 44. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 46. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Bennett, James, labourer
 50. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 52. Taylor, Thos., brick layer
 54. Drummond, Thos., joiner
 56. Finlay, Mrs. Agnes
 58. Henderson, Robert, spinning master
 60. Brown, James, labourer
 62. Ellison, James, wood worker
 64. McAllister, James, boot repairer
 66. Greer, John, boot maker
 68. Mulgrew, Miss Jean
 70. Harper, Robert, hackle setter
 72. Jeffrey, Joseph, machinist
 74. Smeath, R., labourer
 76. Harvey, Atholl, iron turner
 78. Ashe, Mrs. Margaret
 80. Shaw, E., printer
..........here is Luke Street
 82. Nairn, Joseph, fireman
 86. Miskimmon, Miss Annie
 88. Kirk, John, packer
 90. Hill, Mrs. Minnie
 92. McWilliams, Andrew, porter
 94. Haveron, Miss Sarah
 96. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 98. Hood, Albert, examiner

Dundela Avenue
from 97 Holywood Road to Belmont Road

   1. Alexander, Robt. B., J.P.
   3. McBride, James, civil servant
   5. Davison, Edmond
   7. Morrow, Mrs. R. J.
   9. Young, Miss Sadie
 11. Jensen, S. V.
 13. Burnett, James
 15. Patterson, Miss Sadie
 17. Pepper, J. F.
              Ballyhackamore House
       Flats -
         Douglas, Robert, engineer
         Johnston, Miss
         Jones, Jas.
         Mitchell, Lawrie
         Teuton, T. G., civil servant
 27. Gregg, Robert A., representative
 29. Perry. Mrs. Violet
 31. Clarke, Jas. A., com. traveller
 33. Doherty, R. J., lino typist
 35. Herriott, J.
 37. Thompson, Noel H., clerk
 39. Occupied
 41. Bryan, James
..........here is Oakland Avenue
 43. Guthrie, A. W., insurance agent
 45. Skelton, C., clerk
 47. Flats being built
..........here is Clonlee Drive
..........here is North Road
 51. Shaw, Vincent R., civil servant
 53. Davey, W., spirit merchant
 55. Hopedene Hostel (Incorporated) - Miss E. Fisher, matron
 65. Rowan, John
 67. Millar, Mrs. Margt.
 69. Gourley, James, carpenter
 71. Vance, Henry, plasterer
 73. Cooke, James, driller
 75. Fields, John, plumber
 77. Lovatt, James
..........here is Dundela View
 79. McCormack, David, labourer
 81. McCartney, Frederick, mattress maker
 83. McDowell, S., labourer
 85. Fair, Miss Dorothy
 87. Relph, Wm., labourer
 89. Connolly, Miss Evelyn
 91. Strandtown Mission Hall
..........here is Belmont Avenue
                       __________

   2. Kyle, George, motor engineer
   4. Anderson, Miss E. M.
   6. Liggett, Miss M. M.
   8. Greer, John, cashier
 10. Beggs, R., fitter
 12. McIlwrath, J. C., linen business
 14. Camlin, K. G.
 16. Patton, John, civil servant
 18. Donnelly, R. M.
..........here is Dundela Crescent
       Dundela F.C. Ground
..........here is Dundela Drive
..........here are Dundela Plots
                     Strathallan
       Army Kinema Corporation
..........here is Wilgar Street
 74. Moore, W. J., damask mounter
 76. Munn, Miss Jane
 78. Hughes, James, tram inspector
 80. Hewardine, E., sexton
 82. Ellis, Mrs. M.
 84. Sleath, Cecil, labourer
..........here is Dundela Street

Dundela Crescent
from 1 Belmont Road to Dundela Avenue

1-3. Hastings, Wm. (side door)
   5. Adams, Thomas, labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Hedley, H., labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Adams, David
 15. Eltringham, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Stirling, J., fitter
 19. Douglas, Robert
 21. Agnew, Robert, labourer
 23. Craig, John, fitter's helper
 25. Webb, W., labourer
 27. Hodgen, Miss J.
 29. Hoy, W. J., time keeper
 31. Vacant
 33. Roy, Mrs. A.
 35. Henderson, D., bar man
 37. Stewart, Wm., window cleaner
 39. Whiteside, T. & J., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
                     __________

..........here is Dundela Street
   2. Thompson, James Henry, machine man
   4. Crooks, William, coach trimmer
   6. Agnew, John, labourer
   8. Agnew, T., gardener
 10. Frame, John, plasterer
 12. Anderson, J., labourer
..........here is Wilgar Street
          Dundela Football Grounds

Dundela Drive
at Dundela Avenue

   1. Reid, Joseph
   2. Thompson, Mrs. E.
   3. Vacant
   4. Smith, P., comm. artist

Dundela Gardens
from 181 North Road to Belmont Avenue

   1. Marshall, Miss C. P.
   3. Hynes, Rev. J. A.
   5. Wright, Misses
   7. Foley, Misses A. & G.
   9. Chestnutt, Rev. W., M.A., D.D.
 11. Callender, Wm. S., managing director
 13. Lindsay, A. E., clerk
 15. Small, Miss M. S.
 17. Fisher, Miss M. K.
 19. McKibbin, Mrs. May
                       __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. C. M.
   4. Bourke, Charles
   6. Standfield, Mrs. M. M.
   8. Jebb, William, civil servant
 10. Brown, R. C., engineer
 12. Morrison, J. D., chemist
 14. Hopedene Hostel (back entrance)

Dundela Park
from 114 Holywood Road to Connsbrook Avenue

 1a. Stewart, John, plasterer
   1. Stewart, Mrs. Mary A.
   2. Stewart, Mrs. M.
   3. Vacant
   5. Little, Thomas, grocer
   7. Boone, W. J., representative
   9. Hunter, D. S., sheet metal worker
 11. Anderson, Mrs. M. A.
                       __________

       Dundela Park Nursery

Dundela Street
from 2 Dundela Crescent to Dundela Avenue

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Vacant
 13. Montgomery, Saml., labourer
15-25. Stabling yard
 27. Kirk, Norman P., labourer
 29. Moore, Noel, painter
31-41. Stabling yard
 43. Bartley, A. F., mech. engineer
 45. Belmont Cellulose & General Services, cellulosers and welders
 47. Hamilton, D., labourer
 49. Laverty, J., labourer
 51. Bickerstaff, Francis, brick layer
 53. Corry, Mrs. Mary
 55. Catherwood, David, labourer
 57. Gallagher, F. J., electrician
 59. Ludlow, James, lorry driver
 61. Harris, Alex., iron moulder
 63. Willis, William, labourer
 65. McFarland, A., dairyman
 67. Peacock, David, baker
 69. Creery, Ed., plumber
 71. Forsythe, J.
 73. Occupied
 75. McKenna, W. J.
 77. Kerr, Mrs. Annie
 79. Cope, Mrs. Mary
 81. Bingham, John, labourer
 83. Lennox, George, labourer
 85. McCullough, Miss E.
85a. Graham, W., Sheet Metal Worker
87a. McBurney Bros. (store)
                       __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McMaster, James, labourer
   6. Watson, J., machine man
   8. Upton, G., labourer
 10. Reid, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Higginson, W., labourer
 14. McMaster, Mrs. E.
 16. Rodgers, Miss N.
 18. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 20. Robson, John, labourer
 22. Boyd, James, labourer
 24. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 26. Rodgers, Mrs. Margaret
 28. McCluskey, F., driller
 30. McGibney, Robert, labourer
 32. Thompson, David, labourer
 34. Coulter, Mrs. Mary
 36. McDowell, Mrs. F.
 38. McDowell, William, labourer
 40. Davidson, J., milkman
 42. Skimin, Wm. M., labourer
 44. Simpson, Thomas, grocer
 46. Baker, Wilfred, fitter
 48. Baker, S. H., driver
 50. Boyd, Robert, milkman
 52. McCleery, Geo. A., attendant
 54. McBurney, James, painter
 56. Orderly, Daniel, labourer
 58. McCann, Miss Kathleen
 60. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 62. Mallen, Miss Mary
 64. Boyd, Hugh
 66. Benson, Mrs. Agnes
 68. O'Connor, William, labourer
 70. Neill, George, plater
 72. Davidson, James, labourer
 74. McCullough, M. J., labourer
 76. Greer, Thomas
 78. Ryall, John, wood turner
 80. McCullough, Mrs. E.
 82. Gordon, John, labourer
 84. Holden, John, dairyman
 86. Reid, Wm., labourer
 88. White, Ernest, fitter
 90. Kepi, John, seaman
 92. Robson, Mrs. Annabella
 94. Mitchell, Fredk., welder
 96. Gordon, Samuel
 98. Moore, James
100. McGowan, Miss Lily
102. Hamilton, John

Dundela View
at 77 Dundela Avenue

   2. Bennett, Mrs. Lucy
   4. Hamilton, R., docker
   6. Brown, Mrs. A., cook
   8. Houston, Wm.
 10. Mann, Joseph, machine man
 12. Allen, Joseph
 14. McDonald, D., brass finisher
 16. Sheridan, P. J.
 18. Richmond, Mrs. A.
 20. Schofield, James, cleaner
       McKeown, T. E., & Sons, Joiners and Engineers

Duneden Park
from Balholm Drive to Berwick Road

   1. Patton, James, fitter
   3. Griffin, Mrs. K.
   5. McGrath, James, engine driver
   7. Campion, Henry, driver
   9. McGonigle, Hugh, bus driver
 11. Prenter, J., clerk
 13. Lundy, Gerald, baker
 15. Carol, George, musician
 17. Bertoia, Joseph, labourer
 19. McRoberts, A., brass moulder
 21. McCarthy, J., flourmill worker
 23. McManus, John, lorry driver
 25. Quinn, Leo., joiner
 27. Marlow, C., labourer
 29. McKervey, Thos., labourer
 31. Crothers, Mrs. Teresa
 33. Fallon, Edward J., bar man
 35. Goudy, Daniel, labourer
 37. McAvoy, Mrs. Mary
 39. Trainor, Henry, driver
 41. McNeilly, Mrs. Evelyn
 43. Higgins, William, baker
 45. Tierney, Mrs. Mary
 47. McAfee, Alex., driller
 49. McCaughey, Miss Annie
 51. McConnell, John, iron moulder
 53. Doherty, Daniel, spirit merchant
 55. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Drake, Mrs. Hannah
 59. Liddy, Thomas, tailor
 61. Burns, Michael
 63. McClafferty, Edwd., storeman
 65. O'Connor, William, baker
 67. Dyer, William, labourer
 69. McKeown, Charles, labourer
 71. Hunter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Loughran, Francis, labourer (Laughlin, Francis, red leader in 1951)
 75. McCann, David, fitter
 77. Toolan, John
 79. Jones, Roy, postman
 81. McCargo, S., labourer
 83. O'Leary, Mrs. Elizabeth
 85. Hughes, Cronan, bar man
 87. McDowell, Robert, steward
 89. Cush, Miss C.
 91. Baker, Alexander
 93. King, Joseph, gardener
 95. Menagh, Patrick, porter
 97. Irvine, R., labourer
 99. Toal, Michael, clerk
101. O'Sullivan, Patrick, basket maker
103. Canavan, Patrick J., labourer
105. McIlhone, Mrs. Ellen
107. Rodgers, Mrs. Imelda (Melda in 1951)
109. Jackson, Hugh F., labourer
                       __________

   2. Walsh, W., joiner
   4. Stott, Miss Kathleen
   6. Fuller, Emil, labourer
   8. Dickson, Miss Margaret
 10. Devine, Thomas, labourer
 12. Ferrin, Mrs. Eileen
 14. Stanford, Wm., foreman
 16. Williams, William, butcher
 18. Logan, Patrick
 20. Quinn, Thomas, electrician
 22. Garry, Henry, barman
 24. Morrison, M., plasterer
 26. Kane, John, joiner
 28. Lee, John, builder
 30. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 32. Skillen, Joseph, bus conductor
 34. Byrne, Mrs. Mary K.
 36. Arthurs, Thos., bread server
 38. McPhillips, Patrick
 40. Goodall, James, manager
 42. Murray, Francis, joiner
 44. Rolleston, John, labourer
 46. Toolan, Peter, shop assistant
 48. Ward, William, driver
 50. Loughran, P., hairdresser
 52. McCusker, Jos. A., assistant manager (McCloskey, Jos. A., tram conductor in 1951)
 54. McCann, Samuel
 56. McAteer, John, baker
 58. McAuley, James, plasterer
 60. Mercer, Mrs. E.
 62. Agnew, Edward, labourer
 64. McDermott, Mrs.
 66. Monaghan, Robert, labourer
 68. Bell, John
 70. Keenan, Mrs. Rose
 72. Lovett, John, house repairer
 74. Morris, John, boiler man
 76. McArdle, John, messenger
 78. Wright, Robert, labourer
 80. Meehan, Gerald, docker
 82. Cully, Joseph, labourer
 84. Muldoon, Jack, labourer
 86. Kidd, Hugh H., welder
 88. Magee, John, driver
 90. Holland, Mrs. Sarah
 92. McNeill, Mrs. Mary
 94. Maguire, Arthur, attendant
 96. Hull, Mrs. Catherine A.
 98. Devlin, Joseph, fitter
100. Henry, Daniel, labourer
102. O'Shea, John
104. Brennan, Hugh, joiner
106. Brennan, Patrick, conductor
108. Goodall, Robert J., labourer
110. Beggs, Joseph, storeman
112. McNicholl, Hugh L., sexton

Dunkeld Gardens
at 569 Oldpark Road

   1. Smyth, William, R.U.C.
   3. Knecht, P. (Knight, P. in 1951)
   5. Blankley, F. G., engineer
   7. McCrudden, Mrs. R.
   9. Laverty, R. H., clerk
 11. Hill, R. J., R.U.C.
 13. Shaw, Sam. C., baker
 15. McMillan, Mrs. N.
 17. Gilmore, Mrs. E.
 19. McCrory, John, R.U.C.
 21. Heenan, Miss D.
 23. Occupied
 25. Bradley, R. F., clerk
 27. Robinson, Daniel
 29. McMath, J. G., R.U.C.
 31. Williamson, J., funeral director
 33. McDowell, R., shipping clerk
 35. Martin, David, sub-postmaster
 39. Saffman, Mrs. R.
 41. Cottrell, H., electrical engineer
 43. Crozier, J., P.O. engineer
 45. Davison, J., broker
 47. McGee, Angus, draughtsman
 49. Creighton, Robert Jas., civil servant
 51. Barry, James, seaman
 53. Lutton, J. C. G., clerical officer
 55. Woods, John A., builder
 57. Vacant
 59. Finlay, J., agent
 61. Sherlock, Misses
 63. Johnston, A. W., electrician
 65. Rainey, John, insurance agent
 67. Blake, J., manufacturers' agent (Lake, J., upholsterers' supplier in 1951)
       School being built
                       __________

   2. Cunningham, J., manager
   4. Barr, Mrs. M. W.
   6. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
   8. Mulholland, Miss
 10. Taylor, G. B., teacher
 12. Campbell, John, cashier
 14. Finlay, Miss Jean
 16. Long, Stephen, taxi driver
 18. Davis, William, R.U.C.
 20. Jeffers, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Rice, Johnson, clerk
 24. Wright, Mrs. Rachel
 26. Kerr, Fredk., foreman
 28. Hewitt, J., hardware merchant
 30. McKay, John, inspector
 32. O'Hara, J., joiner
 34. Crozier, James, electrician
 36. Fitzsimmons, C. H.
 38. Teare, E. G., musician

Dunlambert Avenue
from Dunlambert Park to Dunlambert Drive

   1. Clarke, Mrs. M. E.
   3. Morris, Mrs. Sadie
   5. Alexander, Mrs. E.
   7. Kennedy, Mrs. F. E.
   9. Goldring, Mrs. M.
 11. McMurray, Rev. W. B., M.A., D.D.
 13. Blayney, T. B., O.B.E.
 15. Kennedy, Robt., crane driver
 17. Apfel, A., clothing manufacturer
 19. Adrain, Mrs. Mary
 21. Mearns, Wm. S., plumber
                      __________

   2. Macquarrie, ?
   4. Tinney, D. K., sales manager
   6. Donaldson, James, bus conductor
   8. Hughes, George, representative
 10. Grant, Wm., civil servant
 12. Occupied
 14. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Trelford, C. G., representative

Dunlambert Drive
from Fortwilliam Park to Dunlambert Park

   1. Shaw, John S., manager
   3. Kelly, Wm. R., admin. officer
   5. Jones, Brian, insurance inspector
   7. Patterson, Wm., civil servant
   9. Wilton, Jas., estate agent
 11. Rusk, Archibald, electrician
 13. Lowry, J. A., civil servant
 15. Martin, T. J. P., secretary
 17. Thompson, F., civil servant
 19. Mercer, M., rate collector
 21. O'Hara, Saml., fitter
 23. McCrainor, J. H., insurance inspector
 25. Hanna, Mrs. S. G.
 27. Laughlin, Jas. A., Corp. official
 29. McLardy, Gamble, fancy box manufacturer
 31. Wrigley, J., lecturer
 43. Smyth, Miss Ena, manageress
 45. Magill, Miss E. F.
 47. Herbert, A. L., solicitor
       Vacant ground
 49. Ansell, Mrs. E.
 51. Hamilton, T., clerk
 53. Tuff, J., superintendent
 55. Waterman, H., warehouseman
 57. Moorehead, Robert, insurance broker
 59. Kennett, C. E., bank official
 61. McCullough, W. D., heat. engineer
 63. Electric Construction Co. Ltd., J. McEwen, agent
 65. Ryder, Wm. H., R.U.C.
 67. Griffin, R. J., clerk
 69. Young, George, chemist
 71. Bradford, G.
 73. Rennison, Chris., shop assistant
 75. Quin, Stewart Blacker, accountant
 77. Ward, D. G., engineer
 79. Hamill, S. M., engineer
 81. Occupied
 83. Hutton, Geo., Corporation official
 85. Forte, Mrs. Elizabeth
 87. Adair, Mrs. E.
 89. Lilly, Miss
 91. McCrory, Wm. C., engineer
 93. Morton, H., salesman
 95. Forte, Felix, architect
 97. Gould, Wm. J. J., insurance inspector
97a. Occupied
97b. Thomas, R. J., clerk
97c. Robinson, R., newsagent
 99. Martin, D. A., clerk
101. Bunting, S. A., garage prop.
103. Crabbe, R. I., director
105. McBride, R. J., manager
107. Kinloch, James, manager
109. McLoughlin, Mrs. Maria
123. Miskimmin, James
125. Cushley, Thos., coal merchant
127. Cushley, Wm. H., coal merchant
129. Carson, S., clerk
                      __________

   2. Stuart, John McM., M.N.
   4. Woolfson, Sydney, draper
   6. Irvine, Edward, R.U.C.
   8. Cross, Thos., engineer
 10. Smyth, John J., boot merchant
 12. Ross, Michael, agent
 14. Dowek, Edwd., wholesale merchant
..........here is Dunlambert Avenue
..........here is Dunlambert Gardens
 16. Garland, John, research chemist
 18. Foster, H. R. S., civil servant
 20. Lapthorn, C. G., engineer
 22. Sloan, William, R.U.C.
 24. Lavery, Todd, accountant
 26. McCorkell, John, foreman
 28. Occupied
 30. Forsythe, N. S., accountant
 32. Allen, Harold, warehouseman
 34. Crooks, Francis E., grocer
 36. Wilson, Wm., taxi prop.

Dunlambert Gardens
from Dunlambert Park to Dunlambert Drive

 13. Beacom, Rev. T. E., M.A., B.D.
 15. Curry, John, director
 17. Russell, J., Ph.C., M.P.S.
 19. Watson, D. L., school teacher
 21. Hewitt, John, accountant
 23. Ward, Alfred, efficiency expert
 25. Perry, J., electrical engineer
 27. Preston, J., manager
 29. McCormick, H. C., chemist
 31. Morrow, J. J., A.S.A.A.
                     __________

   2. Morrow, Jas. I., civil servant
   4. Hilditch, Charles, clerk
   6. Moles, M. H., M.B.
   8. Robinson, D. E., manufacturers' agent
 10. Mahood, Harold, wholesale chemist
 12. Lawson, Mrs. Rachel
 14. Campbell, Jas. C., salesman
 16. McCartan, Patrick, upholsterer
 18. Duncan, Robert, bookkeeper

Dunlambert Park
from Fortwilliam Park to Dunlambert Drive

       Vacant ground
 13. Farris, Adrian, customs officer
 15. Smyth, D., engineer
 17. Whitten, James, clerk
 19. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Bunting, Mrs. Annie E.
 23. McClements, R. S., manager
 25. Connelly, M., manager
 27. Guilfoyle, W. H., publisher and advertising agent
   "   Ulster Builder, The
 29. Campbell, Robert, teacher
 31. Hughes, Fredk., director
 33. McClean, Wm. A., motor engineer
 35. McClurg, Samuel, R.A.F.
 37. Braniff, D. I., stained glass artist
 39. Smyth, Charles, chartered surveyor
 41. Hough, F. E., superintendent
 43. Lerner, H., agent
 45. Murphy, G. H., O.B.E., civil servant
 47. Galpin, J. F. W., B.E.A.
 49. Metcalfe, H. V., bank official
 51. Robinson, D., manager
 53. McKeown, John, bank official
 55. May, Wm., comm. traveller
 57. Nelson, Co. Inspector J. G. T., M.B.E., R.U.C.
 59. Irwin, William, journalist
 61. Prattinton, S.
 63. Taylor, Lewis, draper
 65. Cameron, William, marine supt.
 67. Livingstone, Richard, secretary
 69. Welland, W. J., manager
 71. Bartlett, W. J.
 73. Forrest, A. M., school inspector
 75. Miller, Miss Ellen L.
 77. Shooter, Lieut.-Col. W. A., O.B.E. or C.B.E.
 79. Zimet, Eric, manufacturer
..........here is Dunlambert Drive
                      __________

2-4. St. Katharine, Church Hall of Ireland - Rev. T. E. Beacom, M.A., B.D.
   6. Parkes, J., grocer
   8. McCullagh, J., coy. director
 10. Bankhead, William, civil servant
 12. Gamble, F. J., journalist
 14. Brown, Misses M. G. and B. J.
 16. Higgins, Stanley, civil servant
 18. Robinson, Capt. R. W., headmaster
 20. Adams, Alex., cashier
 22. Watters, Wm. A., house agent
 24. Morrison, R. P., newsagent
 26. Roberts, A. H. K., B.A.I., M.I.Struct.E.
..........here is Dunlambert Drive
 28. Wells, R., merchant
 30. Occupied
 32. Adair, H. J.
 34. Moore, Miss Margt. E., secty.
 36. Vacant
..........here is Dunlambert Gardens
 38. Dinsmore, A., R.U.C.
 40. Moore, Head Constable T. R., R.U.C.
 42. Weir, Head-Const. R., R.U.C.
 44. Singer, Wm., B.A., school teacher
 46. Macmillan, G. H., photographer
 48. Edmund, E. J., C.A.
..........here is Dunlambert Avenue
 50. Duke, Percy, engineer
 52. Arthur, Jos., warehouseman
 54. Occupied

Dunlewey Street
from 63 Falls Road to Odessa Street

     Convent of Sisters of Bon Secour (side entrance)
       St. Vincent's Primary School - Sister Ita, principal
   3. Kearney, Miss Maria
   5. Kerr, Joseph, clerk
   7. Hunter, Mrs. Mary E.
   9. Gowdy, Jas. W., labourer
 11. Murray, Mrs. Catherine
 13. Fitzsimmons, Patk., plumber
 15. McKenna, John, insurance agent
 17. McGlue, Mrs. Mary (McClue, William, seaman in 1951)
 19. McSherry, Mrs. A.
                       __________

   2. Gorman, Henry, school teacher
   4. McCann, Eugene A., chemist's assistant
   6. Gormley, Mrs. Jane
   8. Higgins, Patrick, bus driver
 10. Shaw, Robert, labourer
 12. Burns, Mrs. Martha
 14. Caughey, J., furniture dealer
 16. Blake, Mrs. Cecilia
 18. Madden, Mrs. Mary
 20. Ward, Patrick, engineer
 22. Largey, James, taxi driver
 24. Lewsley, Jas.
 26. Carroll, Miss Susan
 28. Mooney, Miss Alice
 30. Brennan, Thomas, civil servant
 32. Toner, Michael, butcher
 34. Coogan, Patrick, painter
 36. Kennedy, Miss Elizabeth
 38. Wylie, John, labourer
 40. Side door

Dunlop's Place
at 60 Cromac Street

   1. Leavy, Mrs. C.
   "   Phillips, Mrs. M.
   2. Campbell, Miss Susan
   3. Elliman, A., fruiterer
   4. White, James, labourer
   5. Cunningham, Ed., horse dealer

Dunluce Avenue
from 115 Lisburn Road to Fane Street

 1a. Haden, G. N., & Sons, Ltd., heating and ventilating engineers
   1. Haslett, Samuel
   3. White, Mrs. Zelah
   5. Burns, Mrs. Rebecca
   7. Warren, Miss Annie
   9. Marks, Mrs. S.
 11. Stewart, A.
 13. Morris, Mrs. Minnie
 15. Whiley, A., butcher
 17. McAteer, Mrs.
 19. Sinclair, Thomas R.
 21. Preece, Miss M.
 23. Hall, Charles
 25. Thornton, George
 27. Donohue, ?
 29. Watson, Miss Olive
 31. Ryall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Templeton, George D., clerk
 35. McNeilly, W., engineer
 37. Millar, Mrs. A.
       Vacant ground
 43. McClean, Miss S. J.
 45. Smith, Douglas
 47. Watkins, Edward
 49. Walsh, Thomas, rivetter
 51. Wilson, Mrs. Edith
 53. Gibson, Miss
 61. Mitchell, Crawford, A.R.C.A.
 63. Buchanan, Mrs. E. J.
 65. Lutton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. Totten, Joseph, fancy goods dealer
 69. Totten, Mrs. Sarah
 71. Lindsay, H. F. S., M.B., D.P.H., F.R.G.S.
 73. Deyermond, Jas. Alex., clerk
 75. Brennan, P., salesman
 77. McBride, Andrew, labourer
 79. Conway, Mrs. Amy
 81. Walsh, William
 83. Patton, Samuel A., traveller
 85. King, Leslie A., driver
 87. Kane, Russell, labourer
 89. Adams, Henry, painter
 91. Lancaster, Mrs. H.
 93. Trotter, T. J.
 95. Marshall, Robert G., clerk
 97. McKay, Robert H., electrician
103. Fletcher, Miss Bella
105. McCarney, F. J., labourer
107. Press, J., plumber
109. Friers, William, labourer
111. Bryars, J., butcher
113. Reilly, Joseph, butcher
115. Delaney, Mrs. M.
117. Cummings, David W.
119. Martin, David, butcher
121. Burnside, Miss Eleanor K.
123. Harper, Misses
125. Smyth, W. J., boat builder
127. Greene, Walter, R.U.C.
129. Johnston, James, fitter
131. Ward, Samuel
133. Rutter, Mrs. Agnes
135. Tweedie, Thos., gardener
137. Wallace, Samuel, electrician
139. McLachlan, Misses
141. Whitley, Hugh, cloth passer
143. Cathcart, Mrs. A.
145. McKinstry, H., brick layer
147. Telford, Thos., pavior
149. Mawhinney, Hugh, packer
151. Dalzell, Wm. J., chauffeur
153. Dunwoody, Mrs. E.
155. McWilliams, Wm., linen lapper
157. Taggart, A., foreman tester
159. Armstrong, E., salesman
161. McCormac, W., salesman
163. King, Mrs. Sarah
165. Oliver, Miss M.
167. Turkington, Thomas, docker
169. Russell, J. Q., fitter
171. McLaughlin, W. J. H., bread server
173. Burton, Wm.
175. Colhoun, S., bread server
177. Gorry, D. J.
179. Creighton, Robert, joiner
181. O'Donohue, Mrs.
183. Ingram, James, shop assistant
185. Torney, Robert, labourer
187. Dunlop, Samuel
189. Vacant
191. Muldrew, Mrs. Margaret
193. Ferran, Mrs. A.
195. Geekie, Miss Eliz. S.
197. Patterson, A.
199. Surplus, J. R., plumber
201. Smyth, Ernest, clerk
203. McAllister, John, joiner
205. Taylor, Mrs. E.
207. McCormick, Isaac, clerk
209. Millington, S. H., crane driver
211. Magee, R. A., machine man
213. Boyle, A. G., tram conductor
215. Vacant
                        __________

   2. Edgar, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Craig, Pastor John B., B.A.
   6. Kerridge, Cecil, clerk
   8. Dougan, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Griffiths, Mrs. B. S. A.
 12. Irwin, J. E., cashier
 14. Stanfield, Miss Doreen
 16. Boyd, John, B.B.C. producer
 18. Law, William
 20. Hannigan, Misses
 22. Cooper, C. M., engineer
 24. Young, Fred., staff officer
 26. Gunn, James, engineer
 28. Smith, David, bus driver
 30. King, J. J.
 32. McClure, Mrs. Sarah
 34. McCartin, Mary Elizabeth
 36. Tyack, Miss M. H.
 38. Boyd, Robert H., cutter
 40. Stoddard, W., inspector
 42. Mitchell, John
 44. Keir, Mrs. H. H.
 46. Scovell, Mrs. Ada
 48. Dougan, H., civil servant
 50. Heaney, J.
 52. Finlay, Thomas, R.U.C.
 54. Hart, James, grocer
 56. Allen, James, shipwright
 58. Moore, Mrs. J.
 60. Kerr, Mrs. M. E.
..........here is Ulsterville Drive
 76. Grieve, T. G., grocer
 78. Hammond, John Jas., driver
 80. Bell, Mrs. M. E.
 82. Dummigan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Flanagan, Miss Mary J.
 86. Courtney, Miss Eva
 88. Malcolm, J., pavior
 90. Orr, Victor
 92. Whyte, William
 94. Yeates, Gerald
 96. Vacant
 98. McFarlane, Miss Joan
100. Dummigan, Miss Ethel
102. Minnis, John, fitter
104. Ross, Miss Louisa
106. McMillan, T. A. W.
108. McAuley, George, builder
110. McIlwaine, A., storeman
112. Warwick, John, baker
114. Croft, Wm., civil servant
116. Hesley, Samuel, driver
118. O'Dwyer, J., manager
120. Barry, D.
122. Douie, S. J., agent
124. McCutcheon, F. V., clerk
126. Coffey, James, bread server
128. Moorehead, Jas. H., gardener
130. Barr, Edmund, printer
132. Thompson, Wm., iron turner
134. Graham, E., shop assistant
136. Carrick, Mrs. Elizabeth
138. Graham, Mrs. S. J.
140. Thompson, Mrs. Isabella
142. Black, T.
144. Dunlop, Wm., accountant
146. O'Hare, James
148. Hyland, Mrs. Margaret
150. Magee, John, hairdresser
152. Ward, Miss Mabel
154. Kerr, John, gardener
156. Davidson, Robt., rivetter
158. Young, Miss Margt.
160. Carson, Charles
162. Patefield, Alan, manager
164. Deans, Mrs. Matilda
166. Fullerton, R., engineer
168. Cordner, F., clerk
170. Coote, Edmund, clerk
172. Hazelton, Norman, clerk
174. Mawhinney, Wm. J., engineer
176. Conway, James, bread server

Dunmisk Park
Off Andersonstown
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Mallon, P., boot merchant
   3. McKelvey, Thomas, sign writer
   5. McCarthy, John, clerk
   7. McGuigan, Mrs. Monica
   9. Eastwood, Raymond
 11. McAnally, James, labourer
 13. Occupied
 15. Cunning, Patk., teacher (Gunning, Patk., vice principal in 1951)
 17. Owens, Albert, bread server
 19. Murray, John, postman
 21. Sweeney, Denis, R.U.C.
                      __________

   2. Hamilton, W., butcher
   4. Glover, Mrs. E.
   6. Falvey, Michael C., R.U.C.
   8. McGowan, Gerard, insurance agent
..........here is Trostan Way
10a. Carroll, Charles, clerk
 10. Walsh, Michael, civil servant
 12. Owens, P. J., teacher
 14. Conlon, Philip, clerk
 16. Wilson, J., publican
 18. Graham, Patk., foreman
 20. Thompson, Robt., cabinet maker

Dunmore Street
from 135a Springfield Road to Clonard Gardens

   1. Turley, Daniel, slater
   3. Daly, Mrs. Bridget
   5. Kerr, Robert, shop assistant
   7. Maguire, John, labourer
   9. McGuinness, Jos., labourer
 11. Casey, John, driver
 13. Rooney, Wm., bus conductor
 15. Clarke, Edwd., coach painter
 17. Fisher, Thomas, bar man
 19. Ryan, John, joiner
 21. Brady, Thomas, boiler man
 23. Feeney, Michael J., labourer
 25. O'Donnell, John, painter
 27. McGrath, John, labourer
 29. Monaghan, Miss Mary
 31. McHenry, Mrs. Cath., grocer
 33. Cummings, Joseph, labourer
 35. Smee, Mrs. Catherine
 37. Doherty, Frank, P.O. tel.
 39. McQuade, Miss Maggie
 41. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Bridget
 43. Carey, Stephen
 45. Owens, James, iron moulder
 47. Kelly, Mrs. Rose
 49. McCann, Miss Mary C.
 51. Knocker, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 53. McKenna, Henry, bread server
 55. McLean, Miss Elizabeth
 57. Crossin, Hugh, plasterer
 59. Robinson, Robert, tailor
 61. Gaffney, Miss Mary
                       __________

   2. Wisdom, Michael, rivetter
   4. Campbell, Patk., labourer
   6. Connelly, John, labourer
   8. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Scullin, Miss Annie
 12. Bennett, Mrs. Mary Eliz.
 14. Doherty, James, jointer's mate
 16. McGuinness, Thomas
 18. Carberry, Francis, asphalt worker
 20. McGrath, John, engineer
 22. Dunlop, Charles, labourer
 24. Devlin, Miss N., weaver
 26. McAreavey, Mrs. Alice
 28. McGrath, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Leslie, Miss Annie
 32. Dean, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. O'Hagan, Mrs. Jeannie
 36. Maginn, Miss Sarah
 38. Wisdom, Patrick, fitter
 40. Downey, Daniel, clerk
 42. Devlin, John, roofing contractor
 44. Kyles, William, bus driver
 46. Carey, John, driver
 48. Cochrane, Robt., blacksmith
 50. Kearney, James, P.O. driver
 52. Magee, Mrs. Ellen
 54. Turley, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
 56. McQuillan, James
 58. Meenan, George, fitter
 60. Lawlor, John, electrician
 62. McEvoy, Wm. K., agent (McAvoy, William, joiner in 1951)
 64. Duffy, Mrs. Martha
 66. Dorrian, Miss Elizabeth
 68. Molloy, Francis, coal filler
 70. Occupied

Dunmoyle Street
at 129 Ainsworth Avenue

   1. Meldrum, Wm., machine man
   3. McBurney, Miss Catherine
   5. Robinson, Wm., milkman
   7. McCreery, David, time clerk
   9. Hay, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Jordan, Joseph, electric welder
 13. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Luney, George, manager
 17. Winnington, George
 19. Dickson, Wm., labourer
 21. Smyth, Miss May
 23. Bunting, John L., machinist
                      __________

   2. Craig, Mrs. L.
   4. McMillen, Joseph, machinist
   6. Billingsley, Mrs. Jane
   8. Hamilton, James, labourer
 10. Jefferson, George, moulder
 12. Johnston, Robert
 14. Madine, Mrs. Jane
 16. Gray, Robert, tailor
 18. Andrews, Henry, salesman
 20. Stewart, David, crane man

Dunn Street
from 14 Tilley Street to 27 Perth Street

1-7. Kerr, Samuel, grocer
   9. Gibson, T. W., baker
 11. Ballentine, Miss Nell
 13. Cardwell, Miss Margaret
 15. Wharry, Thomas, labourer
 17. Gibson, T. W., blacksmith
 19. Black, James, stager
 21. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 23. Mateer, William J., lorry driver
 25. Parke, Joseph, machinist
       Side door
                       __________

   2. Minnis, N., joiner
   4. Moore, James, furnace man
   6. Murray, Wm. J., painter
   8. McIlveen, W., iron turner
 10. Young, H., tyre fitter
 12. Agnew, Jas.
12a. McDonald, R. & J., garage

Dunowen Gardens
at 537 Oldpark Road

   1. Savage, Nelson, tobacconist
   3. Johnston, Fredk., cashier
   5. Carson, J., Customs and Excise
   7. Reid, Mrs. Mary Ann
   9. Mulryne, E., S.A. officer
 11. Doran, Miss A. M., teacher
 13. Getty, Mrs. M.
 15. Henderson, David, director
 17. Evans, Mrs. Nellie
 19. Leeburn, K. M., Corp. official
19a. White & Co., public works contractors
                        __________

   2. Mitchell, W., B.E.M., chief inspector (postal)
   4. Davis, ?
   6. Pollock, Sgt. Wm. J., R.U.C.
   8. Shalloway, H., upholsterer
 10. Ramsay, Mrs. F. J.
 12. Salters, Mrs. C. M.
 14. Mitofsky, Montague, draper
 16. McMillan, Samuel, maintenance engineer
 18. Lynn, Alexander, pawn broker
 20. Irwin, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Lowans, Thomas, photographer
 24. McCully, Saml., watchmaker
 28. Farrow, A. B., manager
 30. Boyd, Mrs. Alice

Dunraven Avenue
at 59 Bloomfield Road

   1. King, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Townley, Wm.
   5. Boyd, W. J.
   7. Carlisle, F. L., clerk
   9. Martin, Wesley, clerk
 11. Rodgers, W., traveller
 13. Cocker, K. J., engineer
 15. Barr, W., fitter
 17. Coghlan, T. G., foreman
 19. Jamison, Mrs. Annie
 21. Flannigan, W., bus conductor
 23. Graham, William, crane driver
 25. Thompson, Mrs. E.
 27. Davidson, Mrs. E.
 29. Pavis, C. H., labourer
 31. Phillips, M.
 33. Tohill, Thomas Leo
 35. McVea, Alex., harbour police
 37. Given, W., iron turner
 39. Bogie, W. R., storeman
 41. Foster, David, machinist
       McCrea, John, & Son, home bakery
..........here is Grace Avenue
       Stewart's Cash Stores, Ltd. Bakery (rear entrance)
 81. Boal, Walter, store man
 83. Occupied
 85. Nabney, Joseph M., rivetter
 87. Young, John, sheet metal worker
 89. Dunlop, John, plater
 91. Wilson, F.
..........here is Hyndford Street
 93. Blair, S. W., labourer
 95. Occupied
 97. McDowell, E.
 99. Graham, Mrs. A.
101. Robinson, Charles, fitter
103. Magill, Samuel
..........here is Abetta Parade
105. Bland, R. A., joiner
107. Stewart, Miss Josephine
109. Crooke, Wm., warehouseman
111. McClure, John, house repairer
113. Budge, Clarence
        Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Thompson, David
   4. McMillan, John G., fitter
   6. Bell, Lawson A., engineer
   8. Galway, Mrs. M.
 10. McWilliams, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 12. Hunter, Mrs.
 14. Ritchie, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Graham, J., machinist
 18. McClernon, R., insurance agent
 20. Robertson, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Clarke, George, labourer
 24. Smyth, Miss E., compt. operator
 26. Teer, R. J., labourer
 28. Allen, Robert, stable man
 30. Luke, Alex., dairy fitter
 32. Williamson, Mrs. Mary
 34. Russell, Mrs. Jeannie
 36. Proctor, John, electrician
 38. Hamilton, Ernest, shop assistant
 40. Skelly, H. M., lorry driver
 42. Black, John S., motorman
 44. Reid, Isaac, mechanic
 46. Watts, Mrs. Lilian
 48. Lyster, Mrs. E. (Lester, Mrs. E. in 1951)
 50. Cumming, Mrs. M.
 52. Morrison, Mrs. M.
 54. Ross, Alexander
 56. Gregory, Hugh, electric welder
 58. Mulholland, Mrs. A., grocer
 60. Jamison, C., bread server
 62. Colquhoun, C. A., clerk
..........here is Grace Avenue
..........here is Greenville Road
 84. Fisher, W. J., newsagent
 86. Sterling, Miss I.
 88. Burns, David, clerk
 90. Watson, Robert
 92. Dornan, William, storeman
 94. Todd, S., engineer
 96. Shields, D., plater
96a. Garages
 98. Gray, W. J.
..........here is Dunraven Drive
100. McCoubrey, J., meter inspector
102. Hyndman, Wm. J., insurance agent
104. Turkington, S., R.U.C.
106. Hewitt, Robert, inspector
108. Holmes, Mrs. Elizabeth
110. Reid, T. A., engineer
112. Connell, Mrs. F.
114. Galbraith, Geo. H., brick layer
..........here is Dunraven Park
..........here is Dunraven Gardens

Dunraven Crescent
at 4 Dunraven Drive

   1. Nestler, Erhard, traveller
   3. Fulton, H., painter
   5. Seger, Mrs.
   7. Jordan, Wm., conductor
   9. Wilson, George, tram driver
 11. Lawson, William, painter
 13. McNeill, Miss V.
 15. Wilson, William, labourer
 17. Atkinson, S., turner
 19. Nickell, E., sheet metal worker
 21. Murphy, M., motor mechanic
 23. Allen, William, carter
 25. Kyle, J. N., machinist
 27. Downing, R., butcher
 29. Kinghan, Theo., upholsterer
 31. O'Neill, A., labourer
 33. McKelvey, William, welder
 35. Gibson, Wm., draughtsman
                      __________

   2. Thompson, J., draughtsman
   4. Campbell, George, labourer
   6. Bailey, Thomas, cycle mechanic
   8. Brennan, Wm., storeman
 10. Marshall, J. D.
 12. Kane, Thomas
 14. Watson, Thomas, driller
 16. Andrews, Fredk., traveller
 18. Corry, R., bus driver
 20. Phillips, Mrs. E.
 22. Branagh, J., storeman
 24. Monroe, Louis
 26. McCormack, William, plater
 28. Bunting, Jack, driller
 30. Quinn, Samuel, moulder
 32. Culbert, Robert W., mechanic
 34. Spotten, B.
 36. Quinn, Robert
 38. Bingham, William, driller
 40. Black, Thomas, boiler maker
 42. Cummins, C. C.
 44. Smallwood, Victor, supervisor
 46. Rainey, William, labourer
 48. Draine, James, barman
 50. Davidson, J., fireman
 52. Heaney, H. J.
 54. Shiels, J., storeman
 56. Maguire, George
 58. Cole, H., ship keeper
 60. McMaster, Mrs. J.
 62. Bradshaw, R., hairdresser
 64. McFall, James, packer
 66. Marshall, J. E., shipwright
 68. McCullough, Mrs. Isabella
 70. Chambers, Thomas, fireman
 72. Bloomer, John, electrician

Dunraven Drive
at 98 Dunraven Avenue

   1. Coulter, S., accountant
   3. Pollock, Robert, radio operator
   5. Mooney, Raymond, traveller
   7. Gibson, Mrs. Annabella, winder
   9. Lewis, George, fitter
 11. Gregg, James, valet
                      __________

   2. Ferguson, Edwd., joiner
   4. McAlpine, John, driver
..........here is Dunraven Crescent

Dunraven Gardens
from114 Dunraven Avenue to Grand Parade

       Vacant ground
                        __________

   2. Magill, William
   4. Johnston, R., labourer
   6. Yeo, John H., welder
   8. Prentice, Robert, brick layer
 10. Mulholland, Thomas, welder
 12. Petherick, Wm., baker
 14. Blair, John, labourer
 16. Grant, H., labourer
 18. McClune, Mrs. I.
 20. Bowden, George, joiner
 22. McClelland, J., labourer
 24. Lowry, Thomas
 26. Best, William, bread server
 28. Brown, William
 30. Whalley, J., mechanic
 32. Scott, Samuel, butcher
 34. Killner, J., labourer
 36. Livingstone, David R.
 38. Benson, A., labourer
 40. Walker, Miss Grace
 42. Carson, James, labourer
 44. McAuley, Edward, Corporation official

Dunraven Parade
from 119 Grand Parade to Dunraven Park

   1. Laverty, Mrs. M.
   3. Morrow, Robert, upholsterer
   5. McKee, Miss Elizabeth
   7. McCallan, Robt., tram driver (McCallun, Robt., tram driver in 1951)
   9. Stevenson, John A., baker
 11. Johnston, T.
 13. Wilson, Robt., crane driver
 15. Williamson, F. A.
 17. Bowden, Wm., electrician
 19. Vance, Mrs. M.
 21. McCoo, Ezekiel, blacksmith
 23. Latimer, Henry, gardener
 25. Brown, Samuel, butcher
 27. Campbell, John S., welder
 29. Townley, William, labourer
 31. Hodgen, Robert, machinist
 33. McClure, James, builder
 35. Moore, A., prison officer
 37. Millar, Robert, labourer
 39. Ballantine, George
 41. Harbinson, M., shipwright
 43. McKeag, Louis
 45. Coid, John, postman
 47. Ryan, Reuben, foreman
 49. Press, W. C., tram driver
 51. Occupied
 53. Cowan, Jack, driver
 55. Nickell, Gerald, electrician
 57. Mason, Ralph, sheet metal worker
 59. Petherick, Miss A.
                      __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. R.
   4. Rowan, Mrs. Mary
   6. Hamilton, Robert
   8. Burns, Robert, joiner
 10. Green, James, fitter
 12. Watterson, John, painter
 14. Orr, Mrs. S.
 16. Ross, John, instr. repairer
 18. Widdicombe, John, dairy worker
 20. Allen, T., clerk
 22. Clulow, Edward A., clerk
 24. Woods, William
 26. Nelson, Arthur
 28. Reid, S.
 30. Carey, Thos. S., labourer
 32. McBain, John, foreman
 34. Bruce, Duncan, labourer
 36. Calvin, Cecil, fitter
 38. Turner, Thomas, engineer
 40. Cooley, Miss Margaret
 42. Bailey, Robert, inspector
 44. Lennie, Archibald, fitter
 46. Rainey, E., technician
 48. Smith, Albert H., fitter
 50. Robb, David, fitter
 52. Burns, James
 54. Jeffers, A. H., plater (Jeffries, A., fitter in 1951)
 56. Smyth, W. T. W., church officer
 58. Turner, Stanley
 60. Foster, J., plater
 62. McClean, Robert
 64. Moore, W. J., joiner

Dunraven Park
from 114 Dunraven Avenue to Orangefield Lane

   1. McLenaghan, Mrs. M. L. (McClelland, Mrs. M. L. in 1951)
   3. Smyth, James, shipwright
   5. Traynor, F. Brian, sheet metal worker
   7. Getty, Daniel
   9. Bailie, G., plater
 11. McKinney, R., shipwright
 13. McCartney, Wm., plater
 15. Carleton, Christie, electrician
 17. Somerset, W. C., driller
 19. Wheeler, Mrs. M. C., nurse
 21. Vincent, H.
 23. Algie, Thos., shipwright
 25. Brown, Robert, labourer
 27. Pollock, S.
 29. Waddell, Mrs.
 31. Monaghan, Jas., brick layer
 33. Ramsey, Clarence
 35. Glover, Mrs. Rachel
 37. Atkinson, A., caulker
 39. Lappin, J., fitter
 41. Barr, J. R., insurance agent
 43. Brown, E. Victor, dairyman
..........here is Grand Parade
 45. Walsh, S., salesman
 47. Nichol, Miss Ida
 49. Gill, Eric, fitter
 51. Park, J. S.
 53. Martin, John, boiler maker
 55. Russell, Geo., aircraft inspector
 57. Long, Hugh
 59. McConnell, G., traffic inspector
 61. Jameson, Chas., wood machinist
 63. Nickell, William John
 65. Walker, Thomas
 67. Mills, David
 69. Sturgeon, James, joiner
 71. Little, W., labourer
 73. Foster, Thos., sheet metal worker
 75. Fergie, James
 77. Morrow, Mrs. I.
 79. Dawson, T., mechanic
 81. Marks, David
 83. Gilliland, James
 85. Coates, William H.
 87. Boyd, Robert, plumber
 89. Hawthorne, Mrs. M.
 91. Clarke, Mrs. J.
 93. Glenn, Mrs. T.
 95. Millar, Stephen
 97. Gordon, David
 99. Glendinning, James
101. McDowell, J.
103. Shaw, Samuel
105. Calderwood, Mrs.
107. Ormsby, Spencer
        Vacant ground
                       __________

   2, Graham, T., butcher
   4. Dawson, J., painter
..........here is Dunraven Drive
   6. Stewart, R.
   8. Mathews, K. E., clerk
 10. Spratt, A., crane man
 12. Gordon, Alexander
 14. McGill, James (Magill, James in 1951)
 16. Wright, M.
 18. Emerson, Samuel
 20. Johnston, W.
 22. Hewitt, S.
 24. Anderson, Fred., baker
 26. Blanchflower, John, iron turner
 28. Morrell, George, gardener
..........here is Grand Parade
 36. Fleming, R. E.
 38. Reid, Gordon, butcher
 40. Robinson, M., shipwright
 42. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 44. McCoubrie, W. J., civil servant
 46. McCullough, Saml., engineer
 48. Edwards, Herbert, R.U.C.
 50. McMahon, Mrs. T.
 52. Carlisle, William
 54. Smyth, W.
 56. Lyons, S. D.
 58. Adamson, W. J.
 60. Stitt, W., plater
 62. McMullan, Robt., clerk
 64. Campbell, S., compositor
 66. Oswald, H.
 68. McCandless, A.
 70. Moore, Mrs.
 72. Blair, G., iron turner
 74. Milburn, John, civil servant
 76. Kirkpatrick, Daniel
 78. Moffatt, S. D.
 80. Stitt, William
 82. Hanna, Wm., milk vendor
 84. Williamson, John, foreman
 86. Holmes, Thomas S.
 88. Doherty, W. R., plater
 90. Adams, George
 92. Adams, James
..........here is Dunraven Parade
       Houses being built

Dunraven Street
at Craven Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Brownlow Street

Dunstan Street
at 15 Springfield Avenue

   2. Donnelly, John, clerk
   4. Hyland, Mrs. M. A.
   6. Ferris, Mrs. Louise
   8. McMahon, Joseph, labourer
 10. Cushnan, Frank, labourer
 12. Beresford, James, barman
 14. Downey, J., barman
 16. Shortt, James, oiler
 18. O'Toole, James
 20. Murphy, Patk., labourer
 22. McFadden, F., joiner
 24. O'Brien, John, cutter
 26. King, Geo., labourer
 28. Wilson, Patk., labourer
       Mackie, James, & Sons, Ltd. (rear entrance)

Dunvegan Street
at 113 Ravenhill Road

       Side door
 1a. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
   1. Garland, Wm., crane man
   3. Ewart, Albert, driver
   5. Crawford, J. H., electrician
   7. Bell, W., club steward
   9. Stafford, E. C., iron dresser
 11. Molloy, Mrs. O.
 13. Calvert, S., slinger
 15. White, Miss Maud, stitcher
 17. Mackay, Geo., checker
 19. Smyth, W., milk roundsman
 21. Fone, G., electrician
 23. Montgomery, Jas.
 25. Brereton, Albert, labourer
 27. Topping, Saml., iron moulder
 29. Fisher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Bell, J., pattern maker
 35. Hayes, Mrs. T.
 37. Dunwoody, Mrs. Mary
 39. Bradley, J., iron moulder
 41. Patterson, J.
 43. Wylie, F. D., chief engineer
 45. McKee, Joseph
 47. Harkness, James, labourer
 49. Stewart, Wm. E., plumber
 51. Armstrong, David, fitter
 53. Rodgers, Mrs. Mary
 55. Veitch, William, labourer (Veach in 1951)
 57. Hynds, C., machine man
 59. Gordon, W. J., draughtsman
 61. McKenzie, Alex., joiner
 63. Millar, George, joiner
 65. Swales, C. H., labourer
 67. Longridge, Robert, labourer
                      __________

   2. Gyle, Mrs. E.
   4. Faulkner, Joseph E., labourer
   6. Mooney, F., brass moulder
   8. Houston, E. B., clerk
 10. McIlveen, Archibald, dock labourer
 12. Dawson, Mrs. Eva
 14. Robinson, Henry, book pckr.
 16. Reynolds, Mrs. Hannah
 18. McMaster, W. P., labourer
 20. Murray, David J., bus conductor
 22. Irwin, William
 24. Huddleston, Wm., engineer
 26. Darley, Thos., sheet metal worker
 28. Meharry, Mrs. Marion C.
 30. Sloan, W. J., rivetter
 32. Davidson, A., labourer
 34. Anderson, Harry, labourer
 36. McNabb, A.
 38. Shields, Miss Minnie, dress cutter
 40. Walton, Mrs. Laura
 42. Purdy, William, piler
 44. Hobson, W., inspector
 46. Annan, C., store man
 48. Thompson, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 50. Stevenson, R., joiner
 52. Thompson, J., wool finisher
 54. Darcy, Miss M.
 56. Redpath, William J., labourer
 58. Fenton, E., clerk
 60. Patterson, John, fitter
 62. McCaskey, William
 64. Rennie, William, greenkeeper
 66. Egerton, Saml., labourer

Dunville Street
from 172 Falls Road to Sorella Street

       Dunville Park (side entrance)
                       __________

       Side door
 2a. Davitt, Michael, Gaelic Athletics Club
   2. McKenna, Frank, clerk
   4. Wright, Arthur, bus driver
   6. Downey, Miss Alice
   8. McAteer, Mrs. Mary
 10. Hanratty, John
 12. Dunne, Mrs. Rosanna
 14. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Cryan, Miss B.
 18. Smyth, John
 20. Rice, Mrs. Mary
 22. Stockman, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Morgan, Mrs. T.
 26. Ferran, John, plasterer
 28. O'Neill, John, labourer
 30. Magee, Edward, baker
 32. Shaw, Miss Eileen
 34. McKenna, Joseph, labourer
 36. Quinn, Mrs. Mary Ann
 38. Ferguson, Anthony, butcher
 40. McGivern, James, clerk
40a. Hayes, Mrs. C.
 42. Burns, Thomas P., labourer
 44. Smith, Henry, fitter
 46. Lockard, John, sheet metal worker
 48. Fitzpatrick, Thomas, labourer
 50. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Wilson, William, house repairer
 54. Carbery, C., bus conductor
 56. McGivern, Mrs. Mary
 58. McAuley, John, fitter
 60. Farrelly, Bernard
 62. McCann, Robert, driver
 64. Devlin, Peter, labourer
 66. Flannagan, B., grocer

Durham Court
at 65 Durham Street

       Depot Services, Storage and Distribution Agents
                      __________

       Depot Services

Durham Place
at 57 Durham Street

1-7. Burns, Joseph, carrier
                       __________

2-4. Devenny, Connell, publican
   6. Crawford, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Devenny, Connell, publican (store)
 10. Walker, Mrs. Mary E.
 12. Graham, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Hammill, Harry, labourer
 16. McComish, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Burns, Joseph

Durham Square
at 86 Durham Street

Durham Street
from 76 Divis Street to Boyne Bridge

   1. McGrady, J., hair dresser
   3. Sharpe, Mrs. J.
   5. Russell, Robert
   7. Beck, Joseph, labourer
   9. McCormick, Mrs. S.
 11. McCreely, Miss Sarah
   "   Gorman, Joseph
..........here is McMillan's Place
 13. McAuley, Daniel, publican
 15. McKendry, Joseph, fruiterer
 17. Logan, Thomas, butcher
 19. Ward, Mrs. Harriet
 21. Close, Patrick, cattle drover
 23. Donnelly, Patrick
 25. Corrigan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. McDermott, J., labourer
 29. Maginness, Mrs. Roseina
 31. Cullen, Mrs. M. A.
 33. McCarry, S., house repairer
 35. McShane, John, plasterer
 37. Magee, James, labourer
 39. Logan, Mrs. C.
 41. O'Boyle, Miss S.
 43. Occupied
..........here is Pound Street
47a. Gilliland, A., provision merchant
 49. McElroy, Mrs. M.
 51. Ryan, M., draper
 53. McLarnon, M., newsagent
 55. Mullan, J., labourer
 57. Grego, Miss Sarah
..........here is Durham Place
 61. Devenny, Connell, publican
 63. Devlin, Mrs. M.
 65. McEvoy, Miss K., confectioner
..........here is Durham Court
67-71. McGowan, Henry, Ltd., butchers
73-75. Reynolds, David, draper
 77. McAleenan, Miss Margaret, bakery
79-81. Egan, Miss Elizabeth
 83. Hopkins, Martin, & Sons Ltd., Textile Waste Merchants
 85. Sharkey, James, driver
 87. Leeson, John, grocer
 89. Northern Ireland Tuberculosis Authority Central Chest Clinic
..........here is College Street West
113. Durham Street Post Office, Mrs. Harriett Brown, sub postmistress
115. Maginnis, Patrick
117. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret, draper
119. Connsbrook Laundry receiving office
..........here is Albert Street
125. McDade, Alex., storeman
127. McGurk, J., confectioner
129. Murray, James, labourer
131. Mitchell, Patk., fire service
133-135. Bradley, Hugh, publican
137-149. Vacant ground
151. McShane, Miss E.
153. O'Kane, F., painter
155. Vacant ground
157-159. White, Wm., wireless dealer
..........here is Cullingtree Street
161. Armstrong, J., tobacconist
163. Ticards, printers
165. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
167. McKenna, John, joiner
169. Davey, ?
171. Dickson, J.
173. McKeaveney, Edw., waiter
175. Collins, William
177. Waring, Mrs. Mary F.
179. McKeown, J., engine driver
181. McManus, James, labourer
183. Martin, Benjamin, labourer
185. McKeown, J., cinema manager
187. Magennis, J., electrician
189. Donnelly, A. & J., confectioners
191-193. Kivlahan & McElhill, publicans
..........here is Grosvenor Road
195-197. Scally, Albert, publican
199. Jobb, John, grocer
201-203. Murphy, Bernard, publican
205-219. Clarence Finishing Co. Ltd.
221. Ferguson, William, labourer
              THE BOYNE BRIDGE
                       __________

2-4. Vacant ground
6-8. Yard
 10. McDonald, John, labourer
 12. Vacant ground
..........here is Bathurst Court
14-16. Vacant ground
 18. Barr, F., labourer
 20. Maguire, Dennis, labourer
 22. Dolan, Miss B.
 24. Kearns, Miss B.
 26. McDonald, Patk., labourer
 28. McQuaid, Bernard, labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Vacant
 34. O'Reilly, D., labourer
36-38. Vacant ground
 40. McShane, Charles, brick layer
 42. Ryan, Miss A.
 44. O'Hara, Wm., labourer
 46. Vacant
 48. Toner, Gerald, labourer
..........here is Barrack Street
 50. Kirkpatrick, Thomas J., jeweller & watchmaker
 52. McCartney, Hugh, labourer
 54. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 56. McBurney, Mrs. B.
 58. Kane, James, coal merchant
 60. McKnight, Henry, fitter
 62. McKay, John, grocer
 64. Donnelly, John, labourer (McDonnell in 1951)
 66. Maguire, Mrs. B.
 68. McDonnell, Mrs. Sarah
 70. Kelly, John, joiner
 72. Vacant
 74. Redman, Mrs. Josephine
 76. Egan, Miss E.
   "   Hunter, John K., M.B.
 78. Riley, James, carter
 80. Kennedy, J., sculptor
..........here is Galway Street
 82. College Square Presbyterian Church
..........here is College Square North
 84. Christ Church Parochial Hall
 86. Queen Victoria Primary School - H. L. Andrews, principal
..........here is Durham Square
 88. McSherry, P., variety stores
 90. Magee, John, labourer
 92. Bingham, Mrs. Mary
   "   Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages, Belfast, Urban No. 15
 94. McEntee, Michael, bar man
 96. Lown, Charles
 98. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
100. McCrum, Mrs. A.
102. Huddlestone, Philip
104. Gateway
106. Martin, James & Co., workers' entrance
108. Hughes, Owen, labourer
110. Corr, Patrick, labourer
112. Leathem, Mrs. Elizabeth
114. Long, I., supper saloon
..........here is Athol Street
116-122. Ministry of Commerce - Weights and Measures Department
122. Roberts & Co., House Furnishers
   "    McNally, T., hairdresser
124-126. Gamble, A. B., Ltd., mantle manufacturers
128. A la Mode, school of dress making
..........here is Grosvenor Road
130-132. Coliseum (side entrance)
134. Greer, R., foreman pattern maker
136-138. Maxwell, R., publican
..........here is Glengall Street

Dysart Street
from 64 Alexander Street West to Milford Street

       St. Peter's (Pro-Cathedral), side
                        __________

   2. O'Connor, Edward, slater
   4. McAree, Hugh, seaman
   6. Martin, Patrick, bus driver
   8. Campbell, Miss M.
 10. Rogan, G., tailor
 12. Rogan, Miss Bridget