LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1955 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1955 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically

1955 Index

A to Anglesea St - A part 2 - B to Berry St - B Part 2 - C to Cheviot Ave - Chichester Ave to Conway St. - C Part 3
D to Donegall Road -
D Part 2 - E - F - G - H - I J K - L to Lim - L Pt2 - M to Mea - M Part 2 inc Mc - NOP - QR - STUV - WYZ

N

Nail Street
from 42a English Street to Irwin Street

   1. Boyle, William, labourer
   3. Black, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Wright, Robt.
   7. McDonnell, Mrs. Margaret
   9. McAnulty, Daniel, labourer
 11. Hagans, Patk. J., labourer
 13. McGovern, Mrs. Susan
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 21. O'Halloran, Mrs. Ellen
 23. McClurg, Michael, labourer
 25. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 27. Carlin, Mrs. Mary E.
 29. Fleming, Francis, labourer
 31. McCartney, Miss Eliza
 33. Craig, James, labourer
 35. Rafferty, Miss Mary
 37. Griffin, Miss Mary
 39. Kerr, Patrick
 41. Canavan, P. J., labourer
..........here is Massereene Street
 49. McShane, Patk. J., driver
 51. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
 53. Drain, Miss N.
 55. Loughlin, Miss M.
 57. Maguire, Terence, boot repairer
 59. O'Callaghan, Miss Margaret
 61. Coogan, Mrs. Mary
 63. Kennedy, Mrs. Catherine
 65. Shortt, Richard, labourer
 67. Gunning, Joseph, labourer
 69. Bowman, Joseph, labourer
 71. Cregan, Miss Margaret
 73. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
                       __________

   2. Simms, Andrew, factory worker
..........here is Bow Street
   4. Townsend, Mrs. Bridget
   6. Adams, David, labourer
..........here is Scotch Street
..........here is Massareene Street
   8. McAllister, Mrs. M. J.
 10. McCann, Robert, grocer
..........here is Baker Street
 12. Milligan, Miss K., grocer
 14. O'Connor, P., labourer
 16. Lavery, John, publican

Nansen Street
from 214 Falls Road to Iveagh Street

   1. Broadway Presbyterian Church - side entrance
   3. Monahan, J., clerk
   5. Duff, Thomas
   7. Walsh, Miss Jane
   9. Hopkins, Martin, marine engineer
 11. Ritchie, David, motor mechanic
 13. Corry, Alex., shoe maker
 15. Loughran, Edward
 17. McManus, Mrs. Margaret
 19. McCann, Thomas, brick layer
 21. Magee, J., labourer
 23. Woods, D., french polisher
 25. Hackett, Patk., labourer
 27. McLaughlin, Mrs. Margaret
 29. McCallan, Miss Mary
 31. Bruce, Bernard, labourer
 33. Cunningham, Patk., bookkeeper
 35. McNulty, Bernard, fitter
 37. Shannon, P., motor man
 39. Wilson, T., cutter
 41. Hope, H., bus conductor
 43. Lennon, Felix, labourer
 45. McNally, Mrs. M.
 47. McMullan, F.
                     __________

   2. McGuckin, Mrs. Charlotte
   4. McCracken, Miss E.
   6. Hull, Joseph
   8. Smyth, John, auctioneer
 10. Bell, W., joiner
 12. McGuigan, W., accountant
 14. Parkinson, James, electrician
 16. Murphy, F., manager
 18. Cunningham, James, painter
 20. McCool, B.
 22. Mulvenna, W., baker
 24. O'Reilly, J. A., conductor
 26. Spence, J. J., pawn broker
 28. Toner, Arthur, barman
 30. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 32. McLarnon, M., labourer
 34. Cosgrove, C., hardware merchant
 36. Griblin, Thomas, bus driver (Gribbin?)
 38. Irvine, John
 40. Madden, M., aircraft worker
 42. Greer, Samuel, teacher
 44. Maguire, Thomas, barman
 46. Dawson, Mrs. J.
 48. Cooper, Joseph
 50. Dempsey, Patrick J., baker
 52. Monahan, Jos., radio engineer
 54. McGlade, Miss S.
 56. McGuckin, James, shop assistant
 58. Gilmore, W., fitter
 60. Kelly, Miss Cecilia
 62. Curran, Mrs. Mary E.

Napier Street
at 197 Sandy Row

   1. Gateway
   3. Spratt, Mrs. Blanche
   5. Bacon, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Ferguson, S. G., coal vendor
   9. Wright, Robert
 11. Chism, George, printer
 13. Carswell, J., inspector
 15. Harris, ?
..........here is Blondin Street
 17. Jones, Fredk., (Belfast), Ltd., Packing Case Makers
   "   Jones Brothers & Daly, Ltd., packing case makers
 19. Fowler, William, manager
 21. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Duffield, J., wood machinist
 25. McAllister, Joseph, joiner
 27. Black, William, labourer
 29. McCord, David, machinist
 31. Humphries, J., labourer
 33. McKittrick, Robt., welder
 35. Black, Thomas, fitter's helper
 37. Coleshill, William, fitter
                       __________

   2. Sargeant, Mrs. G.
   4. Ellesmere, G., drainage insp.
   6. Cairns, James, postman
   8. Donald, John, electrical welder
 10. Anderson, Wm. Jas.
 12. McNamara, W. T., bus driver
 14. Daly, Mrs. Rachael
 16. McCauley, Robt., inspector
 18. Parvin, W. J.
 20. McCready, Mrs. Isabel
 22. Houston, S., clerk
 24. Bunting, Mrs.
 26. McCreary, W. J., crane man
..........here is Blondin Street
 28. Clarke, Miss Mary, grocer
 30. Rea, Miss
 32. Dalton, Miss Isabella
 34. Hughes, Daniel J., store keeper
 36. Blain, G., machine man
       Belfast Corporation Transport Department - Rolling Stock Engineers, Civil Engineers and Stores branches, R. W. Adams, Rolling Stock Engineer; R. C. Robinson, civil engineer

Naples Street
from 150 Grosvenor Road to Genoa Street

   3. Christie, R., & Co. (store)
   5. Magee, John J., M.N.
   7. Weir, Mrs. E.
   9. Ferguson, W., clerk
 11. Matthews, Mrs. M.
 13. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Steele, Charles, fitter
 17. Callen, Frank, labourer
 19. McCalden, Wm., railway worker
 21. Graham, Richard, labourer
 23. Bittles, Mrs. Mary  J.
 25. Gordon, Saml., vehicle bldr.
 27. Owens, Mrs. Mary J.
 29. Milligan, Oliver, brick layer
 31. Smith, Mrs. S.
 33. Finn, Thomas, grocer
                       __________

   2. King, Miss Isobel, examiner
   4. Clarke, Adam, inspector
   6. Johnston, Miss S.
   8. Martin, John, packing case maker
 10. Williamson, Mrs. Maude
 12. Sames, Walter, fitter
 14. Marshall, David, driver
 16. Campbell, James, joiner
 18. Cranston, Miss M.
 20. Brown, Albert, labourer
 22. Lamont, Mrs. Helena
 24. Millveigh, Miss Emily
 26. Richardson, Mrs. Hannah M.
 28. Reid, Miss M. G.
 30. Seeds, Mrs. H.
 32. Freeney, John J., civil servant
 34. Stewart, Wm. Jas., labourer

Nassau Street
at 8 Beresford Street

   1. Loftus, J.
   3. Geddis, William, ranger
   5. McConnell, T., iron moulder
   7. McDowell, William
   9. Manderson, Miss
                       __________

   2. Craig, Thomas, labourer
   4. Caulfield, James, cleaner
   6. Dubois, R., labourer
   8. Craig, Mrs. M.
 10. Martin, Thomas, labourer

Navan Green
at 47 Slievegallion Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built
                      __________

       Houses being built

Navarra Place
from 91 Serpentine Road to Ballyroney Hill

   1. N.I. Housing Trust, estate office
   3. McGimpsey, Harold, green grocer and fruiterer
   5. Flats -
     (a) Strange, David E., labourer
     (b) McCoy, James, ambulance driver
     (c) Eager, Ronald J., electrician
     (d) Todd, D., private detective
   7. Navarra Bakery (James Clarke, prop.)
   9. Nesbitt's, confectioners and newsagents
 11. Jeffers, Mrs. Margt., draper
 13. Bull, Mrs. Anne, hairdresser
 15. Flats -
     (a) Johnston, James F., postman
     (b) Mearns, Mrs. Sarah
     (c) Sharp, Mrs. J.
     (d) Baird, A. B. C., engineer
 17. Reliance Dry Cleaners
 19. Whitewell Supper Saloon, The
                      __________

   2. McKenna, S., fitter
   4. Bond, V., baker
   6. Lundy, Thomas, butcher
   8. McMahon, Bernard, labourer

Neely Street
from 16 Mulhouse Street to 19 Roden Street

   1. McCoy, Alex., rougher
   3. Vacant
   5. Gordon, James
                       __________

   2. Creighton, Henry, labourer
   4. Tumelty, James, labourer
   6. Robinson, Thomas, storeman
   8. Johnston, W., labourer
 10. Burns, Fredk., motor driver
 12. Smith, William
 14. Hampton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Gallagher, John, house repairer
 18. Shanks, Miss Dorothea
 20. Cuddy, Mrs. Isabel
 22. Foye, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Collins, Miss Jane
 26. Woods, James, driver
 28. Smyth, R. J., painter
 30. Calderwood, A., grocer

Neill's Hill Park
Sandhill Parade to Clara Park

   1. Robson, A., draughtsman
   3. Moore, R. G.
   5. McGaffin, James
   7. Brown, W. J., draughtsman
   9. Mitchell, E. M., assistant manager
 11. Shaw, James, fitter
 13. Corry, Charles
 15. O'Clery, Miss R. J., civil servant
 17. Walker, David T., baker
 19. Fletcher, Mrs. Myra
 21. Kirkwood, Charles
 23. McConkey, T. O.
 25. Mulholland, Mrs. Emily
 27. Booth, J. T., radio dealer
 29. Crawford, Joseph, customs
 31. Bailie, Miss Charlotte
                       __________

   2. Nelson, J. W., manager
   4. Reid, Mrs. Nora
   6. Magee, Richard, bank official
   8. Kyle, A. F., designer
 10. Hull, Thos., inspector
 12. Gibson, S. H., civil servant
 14. Ferguson, E.
 16. Weaver, J. E., engineer
 18. Swan, G. E. L., draughtsman
 20. Wilson, Mrs. W.
 22. Clendinning, Robert
 24. Houston, James, shipwright
 26. Sanderson, Ernest

Nelson Place
at 82 Nelson Street

   1. Hughes, Patk., stable
3-5. Craig, J., stores
   7. Jameson, T., furniture dealer
   9. Wilson, Edwd., house repairer
                       __________

   2. McDougall, John, labourer
   4. Young, Walter, labourer
   6. Millar, Wm., labourer
   8. Boyle, Mrs. Henrietta

Nelson Square
at 9 Sugarfield Street

   2. Rea, John, carpenter
   4. Connolly, F., & Son, Automobile and Electrical Engineers & Coach Painters
   6. Nelson, Miss Elizabeth
   8. Ballentine, Charles F., fitter

Nelson Street
from 46 Great Patrick Street to 83 Whitla Street

       Vacant ground
   5. McDonald, Robert, labourer
..........here is Stockman's Court
   7. McKenna, James, carter
   9. Forgoine, Leo., lorry driver
 11. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Dornan, Miss Eliz., knitter
 15. Campbell, S., terrazzo worker
 17. Thompson, Bernard, labourer
19-21. McCarthy,. Mrs. Annie
 23. Notarantonio, Carlo
..........here is Patrick Street Little
25-27. Cooke, Robert, & Sons, Ltd., waste merchants
 29. Mulvenna, Matthew, horse shoer
41-53. Gallagher, O. & T., Ltd., Waste, Flax and Tow Merchants
 55. McFadden & Wylie, builders' yard
 57. Whiteside, Mrs. William
 59. Butler, John
 61. Side door
 63. McGuigan, James, publican
..........here is Great George's Street
       Heinz, H. J., & Co., food products (store)
..........here is Corporation Street Little
 65. Whann, Wm., labourer
..........here is Henry Street
111-121. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd.
123. McClure, Henry, labourer
125. Donnelly, Thos., driller
127. Ellis, S., docker
129. Murray, Jas., labourer
131. Cowan, Robt., shipwright
133. York Street Flute Band
..........here is Trafalgar Street
135. Vacant ground
137. Breen, George, labourer
139-141. Hendron Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., yard
143. Withers, Robert, labourer
145. McKee, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Ann Street North
147. Hopkins, Thomas, grocer
149. McKee, Saml., fitter's helper
151. Jamison, Mrs. Mary
153. Beattie, George, plasterer
155. Strain, Charles, red leader
157-159. Nelson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Earl Street
161. Crooks, Mrs. Sarah
163. Logue, Gerald, butcher
165. Shields, James, labourer
..........here is Quinn's Place
        Vacant ground
169. Kelly, William, driver
171. Turner, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
..........here is Thomas Street North
173. Bellew, Mrs. Annie
173. Sewell, Gibson, seaman
175. Purse, James, labourer
177. Thompson, J., carrier
179. Pearson, Mrs. Gladys
..........here is Dock Street
181. Side door
183. Morrison, Miss Philomena
185. Ferris, Hugh, boiler maker
187. McGreevy, T.
..........here is Fleet Street
189-191. Thompson, Miss Mary, grocer
193. Monaghan, Chas., ftr's helper
195. Murray, John, labourer
197. McCaughey, Elizabeth J.
201. Harvey, Herbert, labourer
..........here is Ship Street
203. Keenan, William, labourer
        Mariner's No. 2 Primary School - R. J. Burgess, principal
       Mariner's Hall - Rev. W. N. C. Barr, B.D.
..........here is Marine Street
..........here is New Dock Street
209. Vallely, B., publican (Side door)
..........here is New Andrew Street
                       __________

       Vacant ground
   8. Marks, Mrs. Bridget
 10. McAloran, F., boxing manager
 12. Loughran, Mrs. A. J.
 14. McKenna, Mrs. M. J.
16-18. Watters, Gerard, publican
..........here is Patrick Street Little
 24. Smyth, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Canning, Patk., labourer
 28. Brophy, J., labourer
 30. Hickey, John
 32. Trainor, Francis, scrap merchant
 34. Kealey, Wm., crane man
 36. Whitelock, Mrs. Agnes
38-40. Trainor, F., mechanic
 42. McClure, Mrs. M.
 44. McKee, Joseph, lorry driver
 46. McKee, Matthew
 48. Moorhead, Miss A.
 50. Hamilton, Mrs. Bridget
 52. Murdock, Henry, labourer
..........here is Great George's Street
54-58. Craig, R., & Sons (Engineers), Ltd. - side entrance
..........here is Shipbuoy Street
 60. Gillespie, Wm., shipwright
 62. Reynolds, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. McCaver, Mrs. Hannah
 66. Donaldson, Thomas, carter
..........here is Nile Street
 68. Quinn, John, labourer
70-80. Eastwood, John, & Sons, Ltd., metal dealers and demolition contractors
 82. Caldwell, Henry, labourer
..........here is Nelson Place
..........here is Henry Street
 92. Vacant
 94. Branagh, W., labourer
96-98. McClarnon, Mrs. Mary
100. Cullen, Wm., labourer
102. Ferris, Thomas, labourer
104. McGahey, John, stevedore (McGaughey, John, stevedore in 1951)
106. Thompson, The Misses G. and L.
108. McGaughey, Wm., labourer
110. Branagh, Wm.
112. Chalmers, Miss Susannah
..........here is Trafalgar Street
114a. Minnis, Alex., watchman
114. Minnis, Thos., watchman
116. Jacobs, Peter A., docker
118. McCullough, Miss Harriett
120. Vacant
122. Galloway, Mrs. Mary
124. Branagh, J., joiner
126. Hopkins, Ben., labourer
128. Dore, Miss A.
130. Heggan, Daniel, labourer
132. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
134. Gaw, Mrs. Jean
136. Smyth, Mrs. Annie
138. Shaw, Hugh, joiner
..........here is Earl Street
144. Aiken, Thomas, boiler maker
146. Stewart, John, seaman
148. Collins, A., foreman miller
150. Purse, Robert, steel erector
152. Watson, Albert J., M.N.
154. Vacant
..........here is Thomas Street North
        Vacant ground
164. Duffy, James, labourer
        Vacant ground
..........here is Dock Street
170. Murphy, Miss Elizabeth
172. McGreevy, J., labourer
174. Boswell, Thomas, labourer
176-178. Trainor, J., publican
..........here is Fleet Street
180. Dixon, James, labourer
182. McCappin, Mrs. Dorothy
184. Rogan, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Ship Street
        S.P.D., Ltd. (store)
..........here is Marine Street
186-186a. Henry, James, grocer and ice cream saloon
188. Doyle, James
190. Flynn, J., labourer
192. Adams, Miss Sarah
194. McErlean, Mrs. Cecilia
..........here is New Dock Street
196. Smyth, Patrick
198. Hogg, James, seaman
200. Mayne, H., labourer
202. Devine, A., labourer
204. Breslin, Mrs. Mary

Nendrum Gardens
from 32 Bloomfield Road to Martinez Avenue

   1. Forrest, Mrs. Ella O., J.P.
   3. Anderson, W., missionary
   5. Kirkland, R. D.
   7. McMurray, J.
   9. Jordan, David
 11. Cheaters, Misses
 13. Little, J. A., engineer
 15. Fry, W. A.
 17. Mulligan, Samuel
 19. McNabb, Miss E. L.
 21. Kearney, James
 23. Roberts, Hugh
 25. Kenny, William Henry
 27. McFerran, Mrs.
 29. Ferris, Stanley B.
 31. Greenfield, Richard
                       __________

   2. Green, Mrs. Jane
   4. Doyle, George
   6. McConnell, Miss May, Ladies' Hairdresser
   "   McConnell, John
   8. Porter, William
 10. Kirker, A., prov. merchant
 12. Beattie, Samuel, inspector
 14. Rea, Mrs. M.
 16. Mills, Robert, carpenter
 18. Bevan, Charles, clerk
 20. Irvine, Miss R.
 22. Doak, Samuel, joiner
 24. Kane, J., electric engineer
 26. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 28. Douglas, C. F., engineer
 30. Arter, J., S.A. officer
 32. Hawthorne, J., manager

Netherleigh Park
off Castlehill Road
Part Victoria, E. Belfast Remainder outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                       __________

       Vacant ground
       House being built
       Vacant ground
       Houses being built

Nevis Avenue
from 71 Holywood Road to Irwin Avenue

   1. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Wright, W. E.
   5. Miller, Mrs. Mary, S.C.M.
   7. McKnight, Thos., rivetter
   9. Goudy, J., joiner
 11. Occupied
 13. Fisher, T., foreman
 15. McClelland, J., baker
 17. Stevenson, J. K., photo lithographer
17a. Dornan, James, builder
 19. Burns, Robert, labourer
 21. Mills, Mrs. E.
 23. McCarley, Mrs. May
 25. Gillespie, James, labourer
 27. Majury, Mrs. M.
 29. Vacant
 31. Mitchell, William, plumber
 33. Beggs, James, painter
 35. Taylor, A.
 37. McAleese, James, joiner
 39. Kennedy, A. K., grocer
 41. Cordner, Robert, docker
 43. Kennedy, John, fitter
 45. Clements, Mrs. Martha
 47. Thompson, A., inspector
 49. Logan, Mrs. Mary
 51. Gorman, Cecil, joiner
 53. Harrison, Miss Jean
 55. Smyth, John, fitter
 57. Laurie, R.
 59. Graham, J., fitter
 61. McMaster, Albert W., clerk.
 63. Dunlop, H. H., chief engineer
 65. Skilling, Mrs. Ellen
 67. Elder, Nelson, roller man
 69. Creighton, H., bus driver
 71. Roseman, R. A., railway man
 73. Turner, William, driller
 75. Campbell, H., joiner
 77. Allen, Andrew, labourer
 79. Watts, Frederick
 81. Grady, Daniel
 83. Skilling, Mrs. Lilian
 85. Monaghan, Alex., engineer
 87. Darragh, Robert
 89. Hunter, James
 91. Magee, Charles, sheet metal worker
 93. Magee, Hugh, sheet metal worker
 95. McCrum, Robert, lorry driver
 97. Chambers, William, plater
 99. McCoy, Miss Harriett
101. Falloon, Thomas, boiler maker's helper
103. Fitzgerald, Arthur
105. Downs, Sydney, clerk
                       __________

   2. Moore, Hugh, fitter
   4. Graham, John
   6. Lutton, Mrs. Sarah A.
   8. Paton, W., engine man
 10. Greenlees, Miss S.
 12. Peake, J., taxi driver
 14. Lyttle, Harry, sheet metal worker
 16. Christian, Samuel
 18. Crawford, R. D., boiler maker
 20. Pickering, Harry, labourer
 22. Bleakley, D., school teacher
 24. McClean, Miss M.
 26. Harkness, John
28-32. Vacant ground
 34. White, Mrs. M. G.
 36. Thompson, William, studio attendant
 38. Gilbert, Samuel, shipwright
 40. Vallancey, Mrs. Grace
 42. Shillington, Saml. A., lorry driver
 44. Crone, R., sheet metal worker
 46. Doherty, Robert, checker
 48. Graham, R., boiler maker
 50. Thompson, Wm.
 52. Armstrong, Mrs. Sarah
 54. Hunter, J., fitter
 56. Larmour, James, linen business
 58. Lemon, Mrs. Annie
 60. Archibald, Samuel, labourer
 62. McCreedy, William
 64. Walker, James, fitter
 66. Taylor, Robert
 68. Dumigan, R. T., boiler maker
 70. Watts, Henry, chauffeur
 72. Sloan, John M.
 74. Watson, John G., caulker
 76. Risk, Wm. S. D., joiner
 78. Robinson, R., electrician
 80. Hamilton, Miss Gwen

New Andrew Street
(See Andrew Street New)

New Bond Street
(See Bond Street New)

New Dock Street
(See Dock Street New)

New Lodge Place
(See Lodge Place New)

New Lodge Road
(See Lodge Road New)

Newcastle Street
from 230 Newtownards Road to Island Street

   9. Galloway, James, printer
 11. Maxwell, Wm., driver
 13. Occupied
 15. Occupied
 17. Occupied
 19. Harper, F., shipwright
 21. Green, G., labourer
 23. Barry, Thomas, boiler maker
 25. Lowry, William, storeman
 27. Snodden, John, checker
 29. Hill, J., plasterer
 31. Nicholson, William
 33. Stewart, John W.
 35. Bleakley, Henry, brick layer
 37. McRoberts, Andrew, foreman
 39. Ryan, William, labourer
 41. Hawthorne, Alex., labourer
 43. Dowie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Ewing, Fredk., labourer
 47. Fullerton, W., holder-up
 49. Honeyford, Mrs. M.
 51. Wedge, Albert, labourer
 53. Watterson, Hugh, driver
 55. Barron, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Sark Street
 57. Greer, W., labourer
 59. Tate, George, labourer
 61. Ireland, James F.
 63. Chappell, Mrs. Jean
 65. Kitchen, W. J., rivetter
 67. Vennard, W.
 69. Moore, James, fitter.
 71. Ironside, Capt. Ernest
 73. Mawhinney, J., plater's helper
 75. Fitzsimmons, Herbt., driller
 77. Pyper, Mrs. J.
 79. Jamison, T., labourer
 81. Scott, D., labourer
 83. Spiers, Robert, helper
 85. Douglas, Mrs. E.
 87. Brockelsby, D., labourer
 89. Duckworth, R., civil servant
 91. Kitchen, Robert, electrician
 93. Bate, John, fitter
 95. Walker, Mrs. Isabella
 97. Houston, L., brick layer
 99. McKenzie, Thomas, labourer
101. Bailie, Miss M.
103. Spence, Mrs. Isabella
..........here is Chadolly Street
                      __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Duke, Archibald, plumber
 10. Bell, Samuel
 12. Spence, Mrs. Sarah E.
 14. Millar, Mrs. L.
 16. Bennett, James, paper cutter
 18. McCormick, James, labourer
 20. Napier, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Mills, Morice, plater
 24. Hope, W. J., labourer
 26. Currie, W., labourer
 28. Napier, Mrs. Julia
 30. Young, Mrs. Isabella
 32. McKibbin, T., salesman
 34. Pigott, R., plater
 36. Stanfield, Hugh, conductor
 38. Malcolmson, James, iron dresser
 40. Hogan, R., labourer
 42. McDowell, Thos., labourer
 44. McMullan, A., labourer
 46. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 48. Fitzgerald, Mrs. I.
 50. Little, Alfred C.
 52. Brown, Walter, clerk
 54. Moore, Henry, labourer
..........here is Sark Street
 56. Graden, Mrs. S.
 58. McCullough, Mrs. Jessie
 60. Brittain, Robert, labourer
 62. Carlisle, S., plater
 64. Bratty, James, labourer
 66. Wynne, Alex., labourer
 68. Young, Thomas
 70. Casement, Mrs. G.
 72. Fox, Mrs. Sadie
 74. Lowey, Charles, caulker
 76. Kidd, Charles, labourer
 78. McLean, William, labourer
 80. Johnston, Miss M.
 82. Hoy, Mrs. M.
 84. Mahood, Mrs. M.
 86. Greenlaw, Robert, machinist
 88. Hunter, Mrs. Isabella
88a. Weir, Andrew, labourer
88b. Bates, Mrs. M.
 90. McNeice, James, grocer
 92. Morrow, G., docker
 94. Myles, James, labourer
 96. Brown, Mrs. A. J.
 98. Walker, David, lorry driver
100. Gibson, Miss M.
102. McDowell, Thos., labourer
104. Rennie, Walter, labourer
106. Blackwood, John, labourer
108. Kane, C., labourer
110. Willis, Mrs. E.
112. Wallace, D. J., red leader
114. Gardiner, Thomas, grocer

Newforge Lane
at 156 Malone Road

1-7. Malone Nurseries, Nurserymen, Seedsmen, Florists and Landscape Gardening Contractors
   9. Thistlewaite, W. J.
 11. McCorry, Richd., managing director
       Vacant ground
 15. Thompson, A. B.
 17. Marks, Thomas
 19. McClure, H. I., B.Sc., M.B., F.R.C.S., F.R.C.O.G.
 21. Crawford, R. N., B.Com., A.C.A.
 23. Cotton, Mrs. J. Lennox
 25. Kennedy, Mrs. E.
 27. Nicholson, Capt. Cyril
 29. Wheeler, James R., F.R.C.S.
                      __________

   2. Wilson, R. Clement, food manufacturer
   4. McCowatt, Mrs. E.
   6. Smylie, S. O. H., F.C.A.
        Vacant ground
   8. Wallace, Eric W., director
 10. Smylie, Hugo
                    Newforge Lodge
       Anderson, John
       Green, John, C.A., M.A.
                         Shanacool
       Leitch, George H., solicitor
                      Green Rushes
       Cross, R. N.
       Newforge Recreation Clubs (C.P.A. Sinclair Memorial grounds)
       Vacant ground
       Queen's University - Plant Pathology Field Station - Geo. Breen, caretaker
       Duff, Alexander
       Vacant ground
                         The Farm
       Sinclair, John
                  Gibson's Cottages
       Lehane, William, labourer
       Murray, John
       Byrne, James
                        River View
       Vacant
       Newforge Ltd., Meat, Soup, Fruit and Vegetable Canners, Exporters, Meat Curers and Refiners
                      The Gardens
       Langley, A. H., head gardener
                        Wyncroft
       Vacant
                       Greenview
       Kirkpatrick, Geo., lock keeper
       Deasy, Jack
                        The Green
       Brown, Mrs.

Newfoundland Street
at 35 Memel Street

   1. Neill, George, labourer
   3. Murran, Robt. J., clerk
   5. Walker, William, labourer
   7. Scouarnec, Mrs. E.
   9. Johnston, Thomas L., driver
 11. Hanna, Archibald, coal filler
 13. Wilson, Mrs. Rose Anne
 15. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 17. Craig, Mrs.
                      __________

   2. McMoran, James, labourer
   4. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
   6. Wisely, James S., carter
   8. Lawrence, William, labourer
 10. Gray, Walter, painter
 12. Skillen, Charles, labourer
 14. Large, John, rivetter
 16. Rutherford, John, labourer
 18. Moffett, William, labourer
 20. Duncan, Mrs. Anna E.

Newington Avenue
from 29 Atlantic Avenue to Ponsonby Avenue

   1. Magill, John, R.U.C.
   3. Heffernan, Wm., civil servant
   5. Rooney, John, draper
   7. McLoughlin, Patk., spirit merchant
   9. Nugent, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Rodgers, Charles, plumber
 13. Taylor, Mrs. R.
 15. Brady, James M., civil servant
 17. McCallin, Philip, shop assistant
 19. McCann, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Marshall, S. P., tobacconist
 23. Vacant
 25. Johnston's The City Herbalist (Mrs. H. E. Johnston)
       Gateway
 27. Hannon, Michael J., motor driver
 29. Gardiner, R., U.T.A. police
 31. Guy, Miss N.
 33. McDowell, Hugh, engineer
 35. Crilly, Mrs. Jane
 37. Cassidy, Alex.
 39. Christian, Peter K., school teacher
 41. Hanson, Mrs. Sarah
 43. McKean, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Crilly, Mrs. Mary
 47. Sweeney, Joseph, glass worker
                       __________

   2. Flats -
   (1) Baird, David, manager
   (2) Humphreys, Mrs. M.
   (3) Gibbons, Thos., steward
   4. Hagan, Frank, caretaker
 14. Holy Family Primary Schools - Principal of Boys' School, P. J. Cush; Girls' School, Miss N. Collins
 14. Holy Family Roman Catholic Church - Rev. P. Farry, Adm.; Rev. P. White, C.C.
 16. Fleming, T., labourer
 18. Heaney, James, blacksmith
 20. O'Brien, Daniel
 22. Collins, James
 24. Holohan, John
 26. Gourley, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Keith, Wm. J., electrician
 30. Morgan, M. J., confectioner
..........here is Newington Street
 32. Costley, W. J.
 34. Cassidy, Mrs. Alice
 36. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Reid, Mrs. John
40-42. Hamilton, John, Painting Contractor
 44. Smyth, Miss Mary
 46. Hart, P. P.
 48. Keating, T., R.U.C.
 50. Lynch, M.
 52. Cregan, Robert, milk vendor
 54. McKenna, James
 56. Shanks, Mrs. Martha
 58. McBride, James, shipwright
 60. O'Kane, Thos., grocery assistant
 62. Connolly, Mrs. Mary
 64. Gormley, Mrs. A.
 66. Fields, Jeremiah, agent
 68. Hann, Mrs. Gertrude
 70. Cassidy, Miss M.
 72. Donaghy, Mrs. M.

Newington Street
from 214 Limestone Road to Newington Avenue

   1. Giffin, Mrs. Mary E.
   3. Dunn, George, fitter
   5. O'Hagan, Miss Teresa
   7. Wallace, David H., driller
   9. Gray, Miss S.
 11. Conway, Francis J., civil servant
 13. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Graham, Mrs.
 17. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 19. Kenney, John, clerk
 21. Gilmore, John, joiner
 23. Walker, David, agent
 25. Dorrian, John, salesman
 27. McCaughan, Hugh A., teacher
 29. McMullan, Thomas, R.U.C.
 31. George, Robert, & Co. (1937), Ltd., builders
31a. Delaney, E., & Co., pattern makers
31b. Garages
 33. McNaul, Thomas J.
 35. O'Hara, Hugh, manager
                       __________

   2. Wright, Mrs. Isabella
   4. Sheppard, F., watchman
   6. Legge, Ralph, electrical engineer
   8. Nelson, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Donaghey, James, fireman
 12. McKenna, Charles, lino. operator
 14. Metrusty, F., bread server
 16. Stirling, A., draughtsman
 18. Cosgrove, Peter G., joiner
 20. McDermot, Cathal, conductor
 22. McConway, Miss K., cashier
 24. Hamill, A., fruit merchant
 26. Crossett, James K., insurance agent
 28. McMurtry, James, M.B.E.
 30. Ferran, M., plasterer
 32. O'Brien, James, barman
 34. Boyd, Thomas, master mariner
 36. Oswald, Edwd., R.U.C.
 38. Mayberry, Stewart, boot and shoe repairer
38a. Jones, William, builder
38b. McCaughey, E., & Son, contractors

Newport Street
from 91a Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Green, Nurse Margaret, S.C.M.
   3. Loney, W. J., foreman
   5. Curry, Miss Annie
   7. Barrow, Matthew (Borrow, M. in 1951)
   9. Stevenson, A., iron moulder
 11. Steenson, Robt., packer
 13. Orr, James J., salesman
 15. Wallace, John, brick layer
 17. Harkness, G., window cleaner
 19. Cummings, David, baker
 21. Spence, Robert, iron turner
 23. Heyburn, Thomas
 25. McKnight, Mrs. Ellen
 27. McCreedy, Mrs. Mary
 29. Gordon, Mrs. Mary
 31. West, W. J.
 33. Gordon, Wm., fitter
 35. Collins, Miss Elizabeth
 37. Moorhead, A., labourer
 39. Lowther, David, insurance agent
 41. Larmour, A., A.M.I.H.V.E., M.R.San.I., tech representative
 43. Occupied
 45. McFarlane, J., plater (should be McFarland)
 47. Ashley, H., box maker
 49. Burgess, Samuel, labourer
 51. Larmour, William, labourer
 53. Shields, Miss G.
 55. Nicholl, John
 57. Wilson, Miss Nora
 59. Carlisle, Mrs. Ellen
 61. Jameson, John, gas inspector
 63. Davies, Edward, bookkeeper
 65. Quinlan, Denis, stone maker
 67. Marsden, Patk., traveller
                      __________

   2. Lunney, Thos. H., civil servant
   4. Young, Misses
   6. Mehaffey, D., warehouseman
   8. Livingstone, J., foreman
 10. Noer, James
 12. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 14. Adamson, Mrs. Rachel
 16. McKay, Mrs. Mary
 18. Mullan, Albert
 20. Falloon, D., stager
 22. McCreight, Robt., lorry driver
 24. Davis, Harry
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 28. Magookin, Mrs. Dorothy
 30. Hanna, George, coach painter
 32. Hutton, Miss Isabella
 34. Christie, Mrs. E.
 36. Craig, Joseph S., machinist
 38. Parkinson, Miss Margaret
 40. Artt, Mrs. Rosena
 42. Milne, E., gas inspector
 44. Simms, H., clerk
 46. McLaughlin, Misses E. & H.
 48. McCullough, W., bus driver
 50. Mullan, J., stager
 52. Hillis, Andrew, foreman
 54. Matheson, J., wood cutting merchant
 56. Wilson, Mrs. J.
 58. Anderson, J. H., caretaker
 60. Laverty, Mrs. Catherine
 62. Armstrong, Robt., butcher
 64. Lilley, William, plumber
 66. Heffron, William, insurance agent
 68. Hamilton, Thomas, sculptor
 70. England, Thomas, joiner

Newry Street
from 84 Euston Street to 95 Castlereagh Road

   1. Dunbar, Mrs. Martha
   3. Harris, William J., insurance agent
   5. Stone, Stephen, plumber
   7. Cosby, J., joiner
   9. Smith, George
 11. Murgatroyd, Mrs. Florence
 13. Boyd, J., driver
 15. Hewitt, Mrs. Annie
 17. Payne, E. S., labourer
 19. Gelston, Miss M.
 21. Thompson, William, driver
 23. Cairns, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Grimshaw, William John
 27. Robinson, H. S., labourer
 29. McClelland, William, plater
 31. Anderson, David, sawyer
 33. Trotter, Thomas, upholsterer
 35. Papple, H. G., joiner
 37. Occupied
 39. Thomas, George, labourer
 41. Tate, Mrs. Margaret
 43. McKibbin, Edward, labourer
 45. Fulton, Mrs. Annie
 47. McArthur, Miss Lily
                      __________

   2. Ellis, Robert H., joiner
   4. Murray, Wm. J., pattern maker
   6. McCarroll, Mrs. A.
   8. Catney, Ernest, plater
 10. Dunwoody, E., driller
 12. Harris, Mrs. Sarah J.
 14. Spence, Robt. G., labourer
 16. Long, Alex., painter
 18. Ewing, William, plumber
 20. Copeland, John, fitter
 22. Rainey, Mrs. Matilda
 24. Thompson, A., plater
 26. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Noble, H. T., labourer
 30. Cockcroft, Henry
 32. Gardener, John, fitter
 34. Thompson, William, foreman
 36. Anderson, John, fitter
 38. Elliott, Fred. G., motor driver
 40. Wightman, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Crossley, W., conductor
 44. McMaster, Mrs. Martha
 46. Adams, James
 48. Maguire, Miss Elizabeth
 50. McKittrick, Leslie, driver
 52. Gardner, John, painter

Newton Park
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Murray, Mrs. Mary
   3. McCune, Samuel
   5. Lyttle, William
   7. Chambers, Hubert, motor engineer
   9. Acheson, John, traveller
 11. Gorringe, Edward, clerk
 17. Harron, George, compositor
 19. Townsend, Wm., salesman
 21. Mason, Eric, mechanic
 23. McMullan, Edwd., male nurse
 25. Graham, Fred, fitter
 27. Cornish, R. F., B.B.C. engineer
 29. Stuart, Miss May
 31. Gowdy, Herbt. F., manager
 33. Woods, Geo., male nurse (Goods, Geo., male nurse in 1951)
 35. Hanna, Alexander
 37. Holden, John C., lecturer
 39. Waterworth, Mrs. I.
 41. Kenny, Robert G., lab. technician
 43. De-Largy, Kevin, engineer
 45. Croskery, Hugh B., traveller
..........here is New Street
 47. McCollum, Saml., grocery manager
 49. Steenson, W. A. R., clerk
 51. Lougheed, William S.
 53. Reid, Moore, R.U.C.
 55. Steedman, Wm. E., engineer surveyor
 57. Gowdy, Edwd., com. traveller
                       __________

   2. Fitzpatrick, J. J., prod. merchant
   4. Duncan, John, van man
   6. Bunting, Wm., machinist
   8. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 10. Henderson, Thos. J., labourer
 12. Brown, Robt., lorry driver
 14. McBride, W. J., engineer
 16. Montgomery, G., gardener
 18. Torrens, Wm. J., coach painter
 20. Harvey, John, fitter
 22. Gould, A. L., clerk
 24. Chambers, James, baker
 26. Dixon, David, joiner
 28. Wright, John, watchman
 30. Gould, Fredk., engine driver
 32. Jordan, T.
..........here is Breda Parade
..........here is Breda Park
 34. Occupied
 36. Lambe, W. J. L., representative
 38. Dowds, F., civil servant
 40. Gordon, W., representative
 42. Gibson, F., cashier
 44. Davies, Albert, manager
 46. Kennedy, James, joiner
 48. Burns, Fred. F., checker
 50. Christy, W. G., foreman
 52. Donnelly, Peter, Corp. official
 54. Gunning, Wm. S., milk roundsman
 56. McAuley, Robt., representative
 58. Murray, John T., radio engineer
 60. Wightman, Henry H., architect
 62. Martin, Victor, contractor
 64. Crawford, R. A., bursar

Newtownards Road
from 108 Bridge End to Holywood Arches

   1. McLaughlin, Mrs. T.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Wheeler's Court
 11. Roddy, H., publican
 17. Services, vacuum cleaners
 19. McCormick, D. N., Painter
 21. Dental Repair Service
       Vacant ground
29a. George, J., car dealer
       Garages
 31. Occupied
33-37. Fealty, John, publican
 39. George, J., car dealer
41-43. Watson, S., blacksmith
45-47. O'Brien, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Keenan Street
49-53. Popular Picture House
..........here is Young's Row
55-57. Henry, Robert C., wholesale confectioner & tobacconist
 59. Cork Insulation and Asbestos Co. Ltd.
59a. Classic Cleaners
61a. Invisible Repairs, Ltd.
 61. Leonard, Robert, publican
63-69. Vacant ground
..........here is Hibernia Street
 71. McConnell, John, cutter
 73. McVitty, Aaron, tailor
 75. Durneen, Edwd., lorry driver (Dureen, Edward, labourer in 1951)
 77. Carroll, A., boot repairer
77a. Montgomery, Andrew, grocer
..........here is Seaforde Street
 79. Rowley, Mrs. F., hardware
 81. Christie, W., supper saloon
 83. Wantten, F., fish monger
 85. McMillan, Mrs. Margt.
 87. Maginn, John, labourer
 89. Nixon, James, grocer
 91. Reid, Jack, bird store
 93. McMechan, D., boot repairer
 95. Millar, T., hair dresser
.........here is Austin Street
101. Kirk, George, chemist
103. Christie, W., supper saloon
105. Firth, Thomas, home bakery
107. Watts, E., cooked meats
109-111. East End Store, confectioners
                        Train View
1-3. Vacant
   "   Hayes, Chas., & Son, Ltd., potato store
113. Logue, Daniel G., sacristan
        St. Matthew's R.C. Chapel - Very Rev. F. Kerr, P.P., V.F.
..........here is Bryson Street
115. Vacant ground
117. Porter, James, provision merchants
119. Earle, Mrs. E., newsagent
121. Porter, Thomas, hardware stores
123. McCullough, S., boot repairer
125. Donnelly, A. R., jeweller
127. Porter, George, butcher
129. Mayes, G., draper
131. Vacant
133. Tip Top Supper Saloon
135. McClure, A., ladies' hair dresser
137. Walker, E., hair dresser
139. Magee, A., L.D.S.
139a. Christie's (Wallpapers) Ltd., wall paper and paint merchants
..........here is Susan Street
141. Johnston, S., confectioner
143. McGibbon, Frank, fruiterer
145. Desano, Mrs. Emily, ice cream saloon
147. Desano, Mrs. Emily
149. Davis, Robert, joiner
        Westbourne Presbyterian Church - Rev. John H. Carson, M.A., D.D., minister
151. Nixon, John, fruiterer
153. McClurg, M., Hardware & Delph Stores
..........here is Tower Street
155-157. Bell, William, & Sons, butchers
159. Smith, Miss Lydia, draper
161. Gallagher, T. J., electrical engineer
163. Marsden, John, butcher
165. Wright, George, grocer
..........here is Westbourne Street
167. Jordan, H. M., baker
169. Vacant ground
171-173. Bailie, J. D., outfitter
175. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
..........here is Templemore Avenue
177-179. Lyons, David, draper
181. Hollywood, W. J., home bakery
183. McIntosh, R., fish merchant
185. Maidment, W., butcher
187. McCreight, W. G., chemist
..........here is Parker Street
189-195. Vacant ground
197. Masonic Hall - Richard Cameron, house steward
..........here is McMaster Street
199. Kitchen, James, butcher
201. McDowell, James, chemist
203. Adair, Thomas, bakery
205. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Greengrocery
207. Vacant
209. Ulster Textile Store
211. Uprichard, J., confectioner
..........here is Lendrick Street
213-223. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Drapers, Outfitters
..........here is Belvoir Street
225. Crockery Stores, The
227. Thompson's Bakeries, Ltd.
229. Lowe, H., footwear merchant
231. Mackey, F. Allen, F.S.M.C., optician
233. Turtle, Mrs. E., handbags
235. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
237. Marks, S. J., chemist
        Newtownards Road Methodist Church - Rev. Thomas Kennedy
        Vacant ground
249. Ideal Radio
251. O'Hara's Bakeries
253. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
255. Devon, A., paint & wallpaper
..........here is Montrose Street
        Megain Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. Hall, M.A., D.D.
..........here is Chamberlain Street
259-267. Quinn, John, Draper and Hardware Merchant
..........here is Bright Street
269. Patterson, Mrs. M., ladies' hairdresser
271. Hull, S. J., wholesale confectioner & tobacconist
271a. Vacant
273. Amery, T. W., & Co., publicans
..........here is Hornby Street
275-277. Trotter, Robt. I., ladies' outfitter
279. Anderson, Robert, hair dresser
281. Connery, R., butcher
283. McConkey, R. W., draper
283a. Gordon, W. T., druggist
285. Newtownards Road Post Office - D. M. Law, postmaster
   "    East Belfast Young Unionists' Headquarters
287. Johnston, Samuel, boot repairer
289. Waid, William, & Co., grocers
291. Long, Mrs., confectioner
293. Clarke, James G., grocer
295. Hill, James, flesher
297. McClatchey, Elizabeth, M.B.
   "    McClatchey, H. M., M.B.
299. Watt, Thos., boot merchant
301-303. Mills, L. A., draper
305-309. New Princess Picture Palace
319-321. Stewart, Johnston, outfitters
321a. Savoy Billiard Hall
323-327. Stewart, E., draper
329-333. McCurry, Robert, & Son, shoe store
335. Wilkinson, J. R., House Furnisher
335a. Clyde, S., labourer
337. McCullough, Alex. M., photographer
339. Thompson, J., draper
..........here is Hunt Street
341. Harris, S., hardware
343. McIntyre, J. L., chemist
345. Penton, W., butcher
347. Johnston, H. J., hair dresser
349. Robinson, Miss
351. Campbell, Mrs. Sue, draper
..........here is Hemp Street
353. East Belfast Constitutional Club
355. Gibson, Mrs.
357-359. Wilson, W. W., grocer and hardware merchant
361. Brooks, J., draper
363. Brennan, L., boot maker
365. Ritchie, D., supper saloon
367. Dixon, Mrs. Mary, newsagent
369. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
..........here is Albert Bridge Road
        Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd. - R. M. Carmichael, John Petrie, Joint Managing Directors
..........here is Bread Street East
379-389. Inglis & Co., Ltd., biscuit manufacturers
..........here is Bloomfield Avenue
391. Irvine's Men's Shoeshop
393. Lavery, Ann, Photographer
395-397. Irvine's Quality Footwear
399. Tempest, A., fish monger
401. Girvan, Margaret, ladies' hair dresser
403-405. Smyth & McClure, Ltd., grocers
407a. Henery, Miss E. J., dress maker
409. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
411. Coates, Herbt. A., dentist
411-413. Northern Bank Ltd. (Connswater Branch) - R. C. McCrum, Manager
415-417. Smyth, W., butcher
419-421. McKee & Co., upholsterers and furnishers
423. Right House, The, outfitters
425. Mooney, Edward, watch maker & jeweller
   "    Tate & Wilkinson, chiropodists
427-429. Graham Iris, hat shop
431. Lever Bros. (Sales), Ltd.
   "    McMullan, W. G., bank official
431-437. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Connswater Branch) - S. G. Black, Manager; W. H. Borland, Pro-Manager
439-441. Lemon, G. A., fruiterer
433-445. McKee & Co., Hardware Merchants
447. Flats -
       McGrath, S.
       Avril, J.
       Banbury, S.
449-451. Stewart's Cash Stores, Ltd.
..........here is Ravenscroft Avenue
                       __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. McErlean, George, hair dresser
   8. Fasana, Alberta, fish saloon
 10. Black, Wm. Norman, grocer
 12. Curran, T., butcher
14-16. Boyd's Shop (W. R. Flanagan, Prop.), provision merchant
 18. General Welding Co.
20-26. Byrne, J., publican
..........here is Middlepath Street
26a. Vacant ground
..........here is Khartoum Street
..........here is Foundry Street
28-48. Vacant ground
..........here is O'Kane's Lane
50-52. Keenan, Robert, publican
54-56. Barr, David, & Sons, provision merchants
 58. Murray, Mrs. Mary C., confectioner
58a. Mellotte, John F., M.B.
..........here is Clonallon Street
 60. Watson, Wm., & Co., drapers
 62. Leyland Hairdressing Salon
 64. Ballymacarrett Post Office - Miss E. W. Greenwood, sub-postmistress
 66. McCullough, Bruce, pawn broker
..........here is Lackagh Street
68-72. Vacant ground
..........here is Harland Street
 74. Wilson, G. S., provision merchant
 76. Curran, T., butcher
 78. Glendinning, Thos., fruiterer
 80. McKenna, Jas., Ltd., chemists
 82. Smith, Miss M., newsagent
..........here is Wolff Street
 84. Johnston, Thomas S., butcher
 86. Martin, Mrs. C., bakery
 88. McMillan, Graham, draper
 90. Hanna, H. D., hardware and glass merchant
 92. Ferrin, J., green grocer
94-96. Warwick, John, pawn broker
 98. Girvin, R., baker
100. Livingstone, W. G., confectioner
102. McCann, K., confectioner
..........here is Kenilworth Street
104. Kehelly & Gordon, publicans
106. Garvey, James, & Co., paint merchants
108. Walker, Edwd., confectioner
110. Russell, William, butcher
..........here is Gertrude Street
112. Lynch, James, publican
114. Hunter, John K., M.B.
   "    McGibbon, S., M.B.
116. McGurk, T., M.P.S.
..........here is Josephine Street
118-120. McMahon, Owen, publican
122. Trimble, G. W., butcher
124. Dale Pharmacy (E. R. Wightman, M.P.S., prop.)
..........here is Fraser Street
126. Drysdale, H., & Co., drapers
128. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
130. Williamson, W. C., newsagent
132. Anderson, J. B., fruiterer
..........here is Central Street
134-136. Mac's Furnishing Stores
..........here is Pitt Street
142-144. Kinnaird, Robert, & Co., boot and shoe merchants
146-148. Bell, W. J., & Co., drapers
150. Wilson, W., provision merchant
152. Roberts, William, draper
154. Fusco, G., ice cream salon
156. Modern Bakery, The
158. Trimble, G. W., butcher
160-162. Hefferon, Miss M., boot merchant
164. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
166. Allen, William, & Son, Ltd., grocers
168. Crossan, Mrs. P.
170-172. Mahood, S., Ltd., cycle and radio dealers
..........here is Scotch Row
174-176. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
174a. Vacant
176. Genn, M., fancy goods
178. Moreland, Mrs. J., hardware merchant & newsagent
178a. McClure, R. J., & Son, provision merchants
180. Cole Furnishing Co.
182. Kitchen, B., grocer
184. Johnston, Stewart, outfitters
186. Maypole Dairy Co.
188. Wilson, W., confectioner
..........here is Cable Street
190. McQuitty, H., M.P.S.
192. Dunlop, H., tea specialist
194. Ferguson, R., butcher
196. Maud's Cake Shop
..........here is Cuba Street
198. McAllen & Co., bakers
200. Wilton Funeral Service
202. Drysdale, D., tobacconist & newsagent
204. Noble's Boot Stores
206. Wright, John, tobacconist
208. Mark, A., draper
..........here is Saunders Street
210. B. & M. Electric Co., radio and cycle dealers
212. Robinson, Albert, fruiterer
        St. Patrick's Church of Ireland - Rev. G. A. Quin, M.A.
..........here is Church Street East
214-216. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Men's Outfitters, Footwear Specialists, Furniture Hardware, etc.
218. Ritchie, H., grocer
220. Allen, R. J., pawn broker
..........here is St. Leonard's Street
222. Wells Bros., outfitters and boot merchants
224. Spiers, Thomas, draper
226-230. Belvoir Bar (A. McCann Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Newcastle Street
232. Vacant ground
234-236. Robb, Miss Alicia, fruiterer
236a. Calvert, Mrs. M.
238. Reid, Isaac, cooked meats
240. London Mantle Warehouse, Ltd., Ladies' Outfitters
..........here is Chadolly Street
242. Vacant ground
244. Brown, R., butcher
246. Vacant ground
246a. Fusco, G., ice cream saloon
        Vacant ground
..........here is Derwent Street
248-250. Ross, Robert, hardware, draper and outfitter
252. Gillespie, W., fish monger
254. Mackey, Samuel J., grocer
..........here is Solway Street
256. McKee, W. T., wall paper merchant
258. Mack, H., provision merchant
260. Ferguson, Ida L., draper
262. Ferguson, James, tobacconist and confectioner
264-266. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
268. Smillie, Mrs. L., newsagent
270. Vulcan Bar (A. McCann, Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Dee Street
272. Arthur & Murdock, Grocers and Fruiterers
274. Twibill, Richard, House furnisher
276a. Lowry, Miss Minnie
276. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Drapery
278a. Hutchinson, A., foreman
278. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
280. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Gawn Street
282. King, R. H., & Co., House furnishers
284. Melville & Co. Ltd., (Branch) Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Denise Miskelly
286. Miskelly, James, iron dresser
288. Main Furnishing Store
290. Denton, C. E., jeweller
292. Towell, William, draper
294. Brown's Funeral Parlour
296-302. Brown, James, & Sons (Belfast) Ltd., Furniture Removers and Storers; Motor Hirers and Funeral Furnishers
304-306. Belfast Engineering and Sheet Metal Works
308. Connswater Mills, Ltd., Jute Yarn Manufacturers
310-338. Strand Spinning Co. Ltd., Rayon, Flax & Tow Spinners
340. Mother's Pantry, home bakery
   "    Vi-San, ladies' hairdresser
342. Campbell, John F. J., M.B.
   "    Kelly, Mona M. F., M.B.
344. Desano, W. J., ice saloon
346. Lee, T. J., Radio, Television & Cycle Dealer
348. Gem Cafe, The
350. Warwick, John, pawn broker
..........here is Witham Street
352. Clendinning, Miss L., hardware merchant
354. Montgomery, Edwd., machinist
356. Mayes, Mrs. K.
358. Thom, Alfred, assurance agent
360. Hamilton, Edwin, fitter
362. Hamilton, John, shipwright
..........here is Ribble Street
364. Johnston, Dorothy, draper
364a. Anderson, David R., F.N.A.O.
366. Wilson, W. H., newsagent
368. Robb, Miss Alicia, fruiterer
370. Tinsley, Miss E., confectioner
372. Townsley, H., publican
..........here is Welland Street
374. Park, C., bakery
376. Comeskey, Mrs. M., draper
378. Holmes, Mrs. N., draper
380. Comeskey, Mrs. M., draper
382. Johnston, George, confectioner
382a. Suitters, Miss M., ladies' hairdresser
384. Richey, E. E., & Co., chemists
386. Maguire, John J., fruiterer
388. McAllen & Co., bakers
390. Lipton Ltd., grocers
..........here is Connswater Street
392. McCullough & Co., drapers
394. Rutherford Bros., grocers
396. Barlow, D. W., hardware merchant (Barbour, D. W., hardware merchant in 1951)
398. England's (Belfast), Ltd., Wool Shop
400. Milling, Samuel, supper saloon
402. Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., garage
402a. Glen Laundry and Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
404-406. Vacant ground
408-414. Thompson Bros., Fleshers, Poulterers and Fishmongers
412. Pearl Assurance Co., Ltd., T. Conn, Dist. Manager
416. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
418. Campbell, Thos., electrical contractor and plumber
..........here is Townsley Street
420. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
422. Bell's Dyeworks and Castlereagh Laundry
424. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., Wallpaper and Paint Merchants
426. McMechan, R., tobacconist and confectioner
428. Greenlees & Sons, (Easiephit Footwear), Ltd., boot and shoe merchants
430. Debonair Cleaners (Associated with Devonshire Laundry, Ltd.)
432-434. Townsley, H., publican
436. Jackson, F., boot repairer
438. Maypole Dairy Co., Ltd.
440. Connswater Post Office - Miss M. K. Lynch, sub-postmistress
442. Fusco, G., ice cream vendor
442a. Magee, John, ladies' and gents' hair dresser
444. Cunningham, W. J., confectioner and newsagent
446. Graham, C., ladies' and gents' outfitter
448. Ulster Speedy Shoe Service, Ltd.
450-452. Halliday, Jas., fruiterer
454. White's Home Bakery Ltd.

Newtownards Road Upper
from Holywood Arches to Knock

1-3. Skillen, J. H., Arch Garage
   5. Oates, William, joiner
   7. Thompson, Mrs. D.
   9. Stafford, Samuel
 11. Friel, W. J., driller
 13. Stewart, Wm., painting contractor
 15. Holmes, E. F., C.I.D., R.U.C.
 17. Crawford, John M., R.U.C.
 19. Hanna, Mrs. Bruce
 21. New Library Ltd., The
 23. Allen, David, carter
 25. Bloomfield Baptist Church - W. Mullan, pastor
 27. Little, Mrs. Mary
 29. Hadden, W.
 31. McWilliam, W. K., engineer
..........here is Finvoy Street
 33. Calderbank, W. J., civil servant
 35. Orr, Mrs. Mary
 37. Cordner, E. J., tool maker
 39. Anderson, Miss Annie
 41. Dumigan, Mrs. Mary
 43. Campbell, Henry
 45. McMahon, Nurse A. C., S.C.M.
 47. Thornton, Harrison, civil servant
 49. Bryce, James, plater
 51. Hamilton, William
 53. Megrath, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Allen, Miss Isa
 57. Creevy, Mrs. M.
 59. Firth, Miss M. E.
 61. Davidson, W., fitter
 63. McIlveen, J. A., fitter
 65. Boal, J. McG., labourer
 67. Crawford, John
 69. Graham, Mrs. Lily
 71. Beggs, James, joiner
 73. Burrows, Mrs. E.
 75. McRoberts, Mrs. S. J.
..........here is Sintonville Avenue
 77. Greer, Miss Mary
 79. Rutledge, Miss Florence
 81. Crawford, Mrs. Matilda
 83. McCutcheon, Miss A. J., manageress
 85. Keenan, Mrs. M. J.
 87. Williamson, J. A., machine man
 89. Crozier, Mrs. Ethel
..........here is Evelyn Avenue
 91. Jefferson, Misses F. & V.
 93. Erskine, M., coal agent
 95. Wilson, Mrs. Anna
 97. Smith, Wm., electrician
..........here is Beersbridge Road
 99. Long, E. S., chemist
101. Gibson, James
103. Ambrose, Mrs. J.
105. Hewitt, Miss Elizabeth
107. Lynas, J. L.
109. Barker, Mrs. Margaret
111. Bell, Miss M.
113. Campbell, Mrs. Catherine
115. Donnelly, J. A., civil engineer
117. Frackelton, William, glass, oil, and colour merchant
119. Nesbitt, May, F.T.C.L., L.R.A.M.
121. Martin, Thos. J., salesman
123. Hamilton, Wilfred, clerk
125. Vernon, Edward, foreman
127. Wise, Mrs. Rachel
129. Landsberger, A., textile manufacturer
131. Murray, Joseph, newsagent
133. Millar, Andrew, director
135. Scott, R., fruiterer
137. Ewing, Baker and Confectioner
139-141. Furphy, S., & Sons, M.B.I.E., Funeral Furnishers, Motor Hirers and Embalmers
143. Cyprus Dairy
145. Little, John O., butcher
147. Smith, John, boot and shoe repairer
149. Girton Lodge Day School - Miss M. A. Torrens, N.F.U.
151. Blair, Miss
153. McCance, Mrs. E.
155. Barclay, Wm. D., electrician
157. Acheson, R. C. G. C., B.D.S., dental surgeon
..........here is North Road
163. Workman, Miss Norah
165. McCance, Mrs. M. B. W.
167. McMaster, Miss M. L.
169. Caruth, D. R., B.A., solicitor
171. Cheater, R.
173. Pierce, Mrs. M.
..........here is Kerrsland Drive
175. McCallum, Joseph, boiler maker
177. Faloon, Mrs. M.
179. Hewitt, R., J.P., builder
181. Russell, H., army
..........here is Kerrsland Parade
183. Clint, Capt. William, marine superintendent
185. Kilpatrick, S., draughtsman
187-189. St. Colmcille's Hall
191. St. Colmcille's R.C. Chapel - Rev. W. Kirkwood
191a. St. Joseph's Boys' & Girls' Primary Schools - G. J. Magee and Miss C. McAllister, principals
   "    Magee, George
191b. Prendiville, Dora, teacher
195-199. Lambe, P. J., publican
..........here is Holland Drive
201. Reliance Dry Cleaners
203. Rutherford, William
203a. Glen Laundry and Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
205. Patterson, J. K., jeweller
207. Ye Shoe Shoppe
209. Cochrane, Mrs. Dorothy
211. McMahon, B., butcher
213-215. Kelly, P., baker
217-219. Barr, T., fruiterer
221-223. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - Knock Area Branch, J. Fisher, Manager
..........here is Sandown Road
225. Knock Radio & Cycle Co.
227. Campbell, Jean, draper
229. Knock Radio & Cycle Co. (store)
231. Vance, S., carter
233. Copeland, Miss E. J.
235. Wilson, S. J., painting contractor
237. Wilson, John, shoe maker
239-241. McIlhatton, H., plumber
243. Kearney Bros. (Holywood), Ltd., Drapers and Outfitters
245. Elizabeth's Hairdressing Salon
247-249. Smart, J. G., & Son, butchers
251. Stewart, M. E., general draper
253. Knox, J., Pharmaceutical Chemist
..........here is Hillview Avenue
255-257. Bell, W. H., grocer
259. Kirkpatrick Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. W. E. Forbes, B.A., minister
..........here is Eastleigh Crescent
261. Fitzsimmins, J., fishmonger and poulterer
263. McKenna, M. F., confectioner
265. Reynolds, A. V., traveller
267. Cochrane, S., hair dresser
269-275a. Patterson, John, Ltd., Motor Distributors
277. Fallows, Joseph, painter
279. Leckie, J., painter
281. McNally, E., smith
283. Johnston, John, store clerk
285. Davis, James, gardener
..........here is Pasadena Gardens
287-297. Vacant ground
299-301. Astoria Cinema
..........here is Astoria Gardens
303. Graham, A. E., confectioner
305. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
307. Porter, H., hairdresser
309. Gamble, Nancy, draper
311. Gilpin, Miss S. L., baker
313. Monie, R. F., vet. surgeon
315-325. Knock Nursery - Wm. Magee, Florist
327-329. Fairley, W. J., Auto. Engineers
329a. Immaculate Dry Cleaning Service Ltd.
..........here is Knock Hill Park
        Vacant ground
363. Nicholl, W. J., M.B.
..........here is Winston Gardens
365. Acheson, Samuel, M.D.
367. Harbinson, M. E.
369. Furphy, Stanley, funeral director
371. Galbraith, Mrs. D. F.
373. Magee, J. A., M.B., D.P.H.
375. Williamson, Mrs. Ruth H.
..........here is Ormiston Gardens
377. Baird, Miss A. B.
379. Torney, Mrs. E.
381. Williams, Miss
383. Caughey, T. W., insurance official
385. Taylor, Henry J.
387. McGann, P.
389. Armstrong, J. M.
391. Peake, S. D., insurance broker
393. Stanfield, H. H., civil servant
395. Patterson, Mrs. E. J. G.
397. Knockdene Garage, Motor Agents
399. McAllister, James, Egg Exporter
401. Fleming, G. K., Electrical and Radio Supplier
403. Dickson, W. H., M.P.S., chemist
405. Valentine, A. E., fruiterer
407. Turner, W., & Co., boot repairer
407. Moore & Jackson, bakers
409-415. Vacant ground
417-419. Hill & Co., ladies' & children's outfitters
421. Corporation Toll Office
423. Belfast Corporation Transport Department - Knock Depot
425. Tilson, William, provision merchant
427. Doyle, G., bakery
429. Gowdy, W. J., hairdresser and jeweller
431-433. McClea, J., & Son, Butchers and Fruiterers
435. Thornton, Wm. E., M.P.S., chemist
437. Blair, A., Stormont Dairy
443. Mawhinney, T., tobacconist
..........here is Knock Road
445. Brownlee, Wm., clothing manufacturer
447. Reid, Mrs. J.
449. Vacant
451. Belford, W. J., manager
453. Clayton, Rev. C. H. M., M.A.
455. Aitken, M., bank official
457. Dunlop, J., secretary
459. Gelston, James, farmer
461. Taylor, Miss A.
463. Kennedy, Miss Mildred
465. Douglas, J., insurance inspector
467. McMillan, Miss F.
469. Forrest, Miss Elizabeth
471. Andison, T. B., F.C.I.S., M.Inst.T.
..........here is Knockdene Park
473a. Cullen, Gerald, civil servant
473. Somerville, H., green grocer and fish monger
475. McBride, J. A., grocer
477. Rosemary, The, confectioners and newsagents
479. Lynn, R. A., chemist
..........here is Cabin Hill Park
481. Reid, Walter, Grocer
483. Knock Post Office - Miss M. M. Kerr, sub-postmistress
485. Fitchie, Misses M. & J.
487. Gibb, Mrs. B. C.
489. Clark, Miss J. W.
491. Knock Evangelical Church
493. Faulkner, S. N., engineer
495. Jefferson, R. D.
..........here is Cabin Hill Gardens
497. Elliott, R. J. M., engineer
499. Vacant
501. Patton, Mrs. M.
503. Barbour, Wm., clerk
   "    Halliday, F., M.B., surgery
505. Lindsay, Hugh A. B., labourer
507. McClelland, J.
509. Lindsay, Fredk. S., manager
511. Cunningham, W., dealer
513. Vacant ground
515. Madill, Mrs.
517. Robinson, W. L., civil servant
..........here is Thornhill Park
519. Boyle, Mrs. S. A.
521. Michael, W. B.
523. Lorimer, Alfred
..........here is Thornhill Drive
525. Surgenor, F., J.P.
527. Boyle, W.
529. McCartney, T. J.
535. McDaniel, John
537. Moore, R. W.
539. Moore, Mrs. Kathleen
541. Catchpole, H. J., solicitor
543. McClure, K.
545. Martin, William G., consulting engineer
547. Pherson, Miss Margaret
549. Smith, Mrs. Florence
551. Arnott, William, naval architect
553. Howard, Miss Doris M.
..........here is Knockburn Park
555. McGibbon, S., M.B.
557. Moore, Stanley, clerk
559. Nicholson, Margaret J.
561a. Patton, Mrs. A., grocer
561. Shortt, James, grocer
563. Glover, A.
565-567. Magowan, W. J., draper and confectioner
..........here is Castleview Road
569. Crozier, Brian
571. Gordon, Mrs. M. J.
573. Allen, Mrs. Jane
575. Hughes, Mrs. Jessie
577-583. In case of development
585. Caldwell, Hugh
587. McMaster, Joseph
   "    Beattie, J., J.P., M.P.
589. Lee, W.
591. Grapes, Maurice, engineer
593. Killiner, F., engineer
595. Hobb, Charles, joiner
597. Gray, J. Allan
599. Roddy, L. R., spirit merchant
601-603. Kennedy, John, dairyman
605. Vacant
607-609. McCullough, S. T., builder
611. Robinson, W., builder
613. Moore, David, inspector
615. Gilmour, Wm., traveller
617. McWilliams, Alfred
619. Duncan, William, assistant manager
621. Murray, ?
623. Hutton, G. C., manager
625. McKay, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Summerhill Avenue
629. Wherry, John M.
631. Williams, Chris., motor engineer
633-635. McMinn, Herbert T., Newsagent
637. Carroll, ?
..........here is Rosemount Avenue
       Vacant ground
       Dundonald Telephone Exchange
..........here is Rosepark
                      __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Carson, Graham, Reid, & Co., hair dressers
 10. Wilson, E. K, baby linen
 12. Wilson, E. K., draper
 14. Cochrane, W., butcher
 16. Whiteside, L. D. & J., Hardware and Fancy Goods
 18. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., Wallpaper and Paint Merchants
 20. Betty's Cake Shop, Bakers and Caterers
 22. England's (Belfast), Ltd., Wool Shop
 24. Jordan, W. F., railway official
 26. Bennett, V. Y., confectioner and grocer
 28. Johnston, R., Plumber & Electrical Contractor
 30. Finlay, Alwyn, draughtsman
 32. Rutherford, Rachel, optician
 34. England's (Belfast), Ltd., Men's and Boys' Outfitters
36-38. Invisible Mending Co. (The Original)
   "   Fay, Madam, draper
 42. Cromie, John, tailor
 44. Sinclair, Mrs. M.
46-48. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 50. Simms, W. J., newsagent
 52. Vacant
 54. Vacant
 56. Bell & Co., Grocers
..........here is Grampian Avenue
 58. Sinclair, J., confectioner & tobacconist
 60. Adair Bros., painters
60a. Marshall, David C.
 62. Gordon, M., milliner
 64. Skillen, Louise, M.B., J.P.
 66. McRoberts, D., secretary
 68. Roy, Robert
 70. Mills, Andrew, fitter
 72. Pollock, James C., civil servant
 74. Anderson, Miss Elizabeth
 76. Bell, Mrs. C.
 78. Hanna, James, wholesale confectionery
 80. Entrance to garages
 82. Richey, Mrs. Harriet
 84. Gordon, J. M., electrician
 86. Savage, R., publican
 88. Freeborn, Richard, teacher
 90. Adair, R. P., decorator
 92. McKeag, S. B., merchant
 94. Auld, Andrew
 96. Purdy, W. D., maintenance fitter
 98. Chesney, Samuel J.
100. Loughridge, D., M.B., surgeon
102. Crooks, Smyth, clerk
104. Mulholland, Frederick, engineer
106. Walker, Mrs. Susan
108. Blackwood, C. V. R., sales manager.
110. Burrows, Mrs. Florence
112. Neill, Miss A.
114. Moore, A., representative
116. Johnston, Mrs. V. M.
118. Scott, Mrs. E.
..........here is Irwin Avenue
120. Davis, Miss W. M.
122. Moffett, Mrs. D.
124. Slowey, G. T., M.B.
126. Allen, Mrs. N.
128. Occupied
130. Beattie, Mrs. E.
132. Nelson, Miss Lily
134. Murray, R. A.
144. Bloomfield Collegiate School - Miss A. M. Curran B.A., principal
146. Flats -
      (1) Ritchie, R.
      (2) McMahon, J.
      (3) Vacant
      (4) Smith, Mrs.
      (5) McComb, M., clerk
      (6) Milligan, A., blacksmith
      (7) Smith, Mrs.
      (8) Tizzard, C., ship yard worker
148. Johnston, Miss M. F.
150. McCord, Mrs. Charlotte
152. Vacant
154. Little, J. O.
156. Jackson, Misses A. E. and J.
158. McShannon, Mrs. E.
160. Reid, Mrs. Eleanor
162. Waugh, Mrs. L.
164. Pentland, S., auto. engineer
..........here is Oakland Avenue
166. Magowan, Miss M. A.
168. Maclaine, H. W.
170. Willis, W. A., civil servant
172. McCartney, T. I., B.D.S.
174. Magee, David, clothier
176. Stirling, Mrs. E.
178. Webster, D., draughtsman
180. Kinnear, George, inspector
182. Douglas, Mrs. Ivy
..........here is Ebrington Gardens
184. Hawthorne, George
186. Branagh, T., mechanic
188. Dornan, Samuel, J.P., manager
190. Jamison, A. A., salesman
192. Kennedy, W., jeweller
194. Henderson, Miss S.
..........here is Clonlee Drive
196. Warmington, Robt., sheet metal worker
198. Campbell, John M., M.B.
200. McAlister, Miss R.
202-210. Vacant ground
212. Saunders, J. H., electrical engineer
214. Caughey, Mrs. Marion
216. Elliott, J., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.
218. Crone, W. A., manufacturers' agent
220-222. Caldwell, John, baker and confectioner
224. Robb, Mrs. R.
226. Duffy, Miss Sheila, ladies' hairdresser
228-230. Wilkinson, W. J., confectioner and tobacconist
232-234. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is North Road
236. Irvine, James, manager
   "    McDaniel, Evelyn, M.B., D.P.H., surgeon
238. Sloan, R. S. L., L.D.S., dental surgeon
240. Wallace, Miss C. P., civil servant
242. Tudor, C. W.
244. Magee, Miss A. McC.
246. Steele, Mrs. J. E.
248-260. McMillan, W., & Sons, builders
262. Vacant
264. McMaster, T. W., clerk
266. Vivash, Stewart
272. Burrowes, William L., linen merchant
274. Leyden, Miss Margaret M.
        Vacant ground
282. Kennedy, James, & Son, General Carriers and Storers
284. Kennedy's Service Station, Motor Agents and Engineers
286. Kennedy, James
288-292. Robinson, Thomas, & Sons, Builders & Contractors
294. Ballyhackamore Gospel Hall
296-298. Jackson, W. J., dairyman
302-304. Vacant
306. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. J. Williamson
..........here is Castleview Terrace
310. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
312-314. Fusco, John, cafe
316-318. Hurn, P. E., grocer
320-322. Haire, Mrs. S., draper
324. McDaniel, J., Ltd., grocers
..........here is Bethany Street
326. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
328. Bolton, S., chemist
330. Bowman, S. & E., painters
332. Fisher, S., hair dresser
334. Dyson, V., confectioner
336-340. Dinn's Inn (D. K. Lambe, Prop.)
342. Kenolty, J., fruiterer
344-348. Lambe, P. J., Ltd., publicans
350. Stevens' Cash Stores, grocers
352. Wilson, W. H., newsagent
354. Hill, J. G., supper saloon
356. Bowman, Mrs. M.
358. McClurg, R., welder
320. Wilson, D., shipyard worker
362. Maybury, Mrs. M. J.
364. McNeilly, Miss Ellen, ladies' hair dresser
366. Ballyhackamore Post Office - Miss Amelia Cale, sub-postmistress
368. Kee & Lawson, newsagents
..........here is Earlswood Road
370. Patterson's Grocery Stores
372. Hynes, Hugh, plumber
374. North, W. J. H., bank official
376-378. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Knock Branch) - Manager, T. C. H. Martin
380. Hall, W. J., Butcher
382. Kirker, Alexander, Grocer and Provision Merchant
384. Black, W. J., fish and grocery
386. Patterson, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Hardware Merchants
388. McAuley & Co., outfitters
390. McConnell, W., (Chemist), Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
392. Stewart, Chas., & Sons, confectioners
394. Day, Mrs. N., Gowns and Lingerie
396-404. Vacant ground
..........here is Eastleigh Drive
406. Judge, Joseph
408. Hunter, John K., M.B.
410. Williamson, J. G., bank official
412. Black, Mrs. Sarah
414. Park, R. E., engineer
416. Clarke, Miss I. M.
418. O'Connor, E.
420. Carolan, J. B., school master
422-428. Vacant ground
..........here is Belmont Church Road
430. Skillen, Mrs. A.
432. Beck, Capt. Ralph G., L.D.S.
434. Martin, Mrs. Eleanor
..........here is Greenwood Avenue
436-456. Vacant ground
..........here is Greenwood Park
458-468. Vacant ground
470. Barber, W. B. G., L.D.S., dental surgeon
472. Occupied
..........here is Ormiston Crescent
474. James, Mrs. M.
478. Waugh, Miss M.
480. Abernethy, Miss O.
..........here is Ormiston Drive
484. Red and White Service Station
   "    McMaster, T. W., garage proprietor
486-494. Vacant ground
..........here is Ormiston Park
496. Ferguson, Miss May
498. Wightman, Miss Elizabeth
500. Huxley, Miss Jean, teacher
502. Elliott, R. H., B.D.S., dentist
504. Elder, A. T., M.D., Ph.D., B.Hy., D.P.H., barrister-at-law
506. Doherty, Mrs. Mary F.
508. Occupied
510. Browne, Mrs. E.
512. Stormont Cycle Depot
514. Chandler, J., florist fruiterer
516. Bell, S. D. & Co. Ltd., grocers
518-520. Northern Bank Ltd. (Knock Branch) - H. Rea, Manager
..........here is Wandsworth Road
..........here is Hawthornden Road
522-544. Vacant ground
546. Lee, Albert, building contractor
548. McConnell, Mrs. M.
552. McIlrath, Robt. A., M.B.
554. Bailie, J. O., organiser
556. Cox, John H., master printer
558. Scarlett, G.
560. Kennedy, Mrs. Eleanora
562-594. Campbell College Preparatory School (Cabin Hill) - Head Master, S. W. V. Sutton, M.A.
        Cabin Hill Lodge
                  Cabin Hill Cottages
   1. McGivern, James, gardener
       Royal Ulster Rifles, 1st Cadet Btn. "B Coy."
   2. Ward, W. J., gardener
614. Boyd, Samuel, provision merchant
616. Johnstone, Jasper B., director
..........here is Castlehill Road
618. Stormont Presbyterian Church - Rev. John F. Park, B.A., minister
620. Harris, Mrs. Eva
622. McNeill, J., F.R.I.C.S.
..........here is Stormont Park
        Houses of Parliament for Northern Ireland
                        The Lodge
        Clarke, D., ranger
                    Stormont Castle
        Government of Northern Ireland - Offices of the Cabinet

Newtownbreda Road
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Church Road
                       Breda House
       Cleland, Miss
                         Parkview
       Gardiner, Wm., plumber
   5. Carnduff, James, builder
                         Avondale
       Bell, Thomas, com. traveller
                          Brandon
       Brand, Mrs. Lucy
                            Ibrox
       Campbell, Patrick, labourer
       England, Mrs. H.
       Davidson, S., builder
                           Miami
       McClune, W., labourer
                          Lomond
       Rennie, T., coach builder
                        Rosemount
       Ferguson, Miss M.
                        Breda Villa
       Wood, R. E., teacher
                          Rushden
       Arnold, H. G., attendant
                           Junisa
       Davison, Wm., builder and contractor
       Turner, Miss
 35. Guy, Frederick
       Beers, Charles, joiner
       Greer, James
       Mills, Samuel, labourer
       Newtownbreda Court House - S. T. Killen, Clerk of Petty Sessions
                      Sommervilla
       Sommerville, James, grocer
                        Roseville
       McCullough, Thomas
                   Heathcliffe Lodge
       Marshall, Robt., electrician
                          Lucerne
       Phillips, John
                   Glenview Cottage
       Russell, Mrs. R.
                         Glenview
       McKee, John, joiner
                        Ballybriest
       Pearson, Philip A., manager
                          Moyard
       Byers, Mrs. Sarah
                           Raith
       Duncan, James, pattern maker
                           Scotia
       Carter, Miss Elizabeth
       Marshall, Saml., motor driver
                       __________

                         Orlington
       McDonnell, W. L., chemist
                      Calderstones
       Gilmour, Mrs. M. O.
                         Oakdene
       Williams, Mrs. H.
                         Shandon
       McKinstry, John A., J.P.
                        Lismoyne
       Pinkerton, R. A., engineer
   6. Blair, John
                          Dergna
       Armstrong, Thos., principal
   8. Stringer, John P., merchant tailor
                Whiteways Nurseries
       Parke, Malcolm, director
 10. Wightman, Samuel, bread server
                         Edgerton
       Wilson, H., director
                         Hill View
       Boyd, James
                         Fair View
       Carson, Miss
 14. Norman, R. S., shop assistant
 15. Clarke, W. C., grocer
                       Holly House
       Clawson, Robert
                         Windrus
       Orr, A. G., milk vendor
                          Deneen
       Boal, W. R., milk vendor
                         Homelea
       McAlpin, Wm., bus conductor
                         Edenvale
       Hunter, R. E.
                         Trevena
       Weir, Joseph B., salesman
                            Elgin
       Jordan, William, painter
                          Camlin
       Dixon, Henry B., labourer
                           Edzell
       Davidson, Lindsay G., driver
       Reddick, Thomas, plumber
   8. McKee, Mrs. Mary
   7. McIlwaine, Herbert, painter
   6. Davie, John, attendant
   5. Occupied
   4. Patterson, Mrs. L.
                           Marie
       McBride, Richard, labourer
 34. Wilson, Robert, builder
       Barry, Mrs. A. K., Post Office
..........here is School Road
                      Bayith Horon
       Bell, George, clerk
                          Ardneil
       Morrow, John
                       Strathmore
       Burrows, Chas., merchant tailor
                        Avonburgh
       Mill, Mrs. Mary
       Johnston, T. G., clerk
       Dickson, Misses
       Johnston, Robert G., farmer
       Allen, G. W., male nurse
                         Auldcourt
       Murray, Mrs. Eleanor
                     Melrose Cottage
       Reddick, B., bus conductor
       Palmer, R. G., dairyman
                     Myrtle Cottage
       Nicholl, Miss
                       Audreyville
       McMillan, John A., clerk
                          Haven
       Millar, Francis, brick layer
                       Carnmoon
       Hardy, Miss F. E.
                          Verda
       Martin, John, caretaker
                     River Cottage
       Corry, John
                       Island Green
       Press, W. J., tenter
                     The Bungalow
       Boyd, William
                     Belvoir Lodge
       Maitland, N., manager
       Belvoir Petrol Station (George Chapman, prop.)

Nile Street
from 66 Nelson Street to 179 York Street

   1. McCooney, Miss Mary A.
   3. Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Ellen's Court
   5. Mills, James, labourer
   7. McAllister, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Keith, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Officer, Andrew, labourer
 13. Heading, Mrs. S. J.
..........here is Henry Street Little
 15. Moore, Robert J., attendant
 17. Purdy, James
 19. McCauley, James, seaman
 21. Cunningham, Miss, publican
..........here is York Street Little
 23. Bell, Mrs. Ellen
 25. Vance, Alexander, plater
 27. Barr & Co. (store)
 29. Armstrong, William
                      __________

   2. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
   4. Craig, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Shaw, Samuel, fitter
   8. McKenzie, Mrs. Jeannie
 10. Keenan, J., shipwright
 12. Ireland, James, docker
 14. McGurk, John, M.N.
 16. Stead, Wm., labourer
 18. Connor, The Misses
 20. Murphy, Miss Margaret
 22. Heading, John, labourer
 24. Shaw, Rupert A., labourer
 26. Montgomery, Isaac, labourer
 28. McGookin, John, labourer
 30. Greenaway, Isaac, labourer
..........here is York Street Little
 32. Tumulty, Malcolm, joiner

Ninth Street
from Howard Street North to Conway Street

   1. Kirk, John
   3. Lewis, Mrs. Annie
   5. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
   7. Gourley, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Quinn, James, rivetter
 11. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 13. Atwell, Mrs. Sarah Eliz.
 15. Pelan, Albert
 17. Hinds, Mrs. Rosina
 19. Veal, John
 21. Hanlon, Miss Isabella
 23. Barnes, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Taylor, Glenn E., bus driver
 27. Fleming, Wm., labourer
 29. Gawley, Mrs. Mary
 31. Johnston, Thos., machinist
                      __________

   2. Henry, Mrs. Isabella
   4. McAllister, Alexander
   6. Kinkead, Robert
   8. Beattie, Mrs. Esther B.
 10. Jordan, Miss Ellen
 12. Jordan, David, rivetter
 14. McBride, W., labourer
 16. Irwin, Thomas, plater's helper
 18. Pollock, Mrs. Martha
 20. Wilson, William, labourer
 22. Bleakley, Miss Felicia
 24. Gillespie, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Duncan, Miss Ellen
 28. Hanna, Thomas
 30. McCann, Mrs. Helen
 32. White, Sandy, telephonist
 34. Potts, James
 36. Cahoon, William, labourer
 38. Thompson, G., labourer
 40. Simpson, Mrs. Emma
 42. Connor, Mrs. Maria
 44. Duncan, John
 46. Jordan, Mrs. Mary J.
 48. Lynn, James, labourer
 50. Doherty, Mrs. Mary
 52. Allen, Robert, fitter
 54. Nesbitt, W.
 56. McClenaghan, Geo., labourer

Nixon Street
from 202 Conway Street to Wilton Street

   1. Allen, Hoy, & Sons, store
   3. McCormick, Thos., labourer
..........here is Argyle Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Urney Street
                      __________

2-4. Thompson, Jos., publican
..........here is Argyle Street
..........here is Urney Street
       Zion Tabernacle

Norbloom Gardens
at 157 Grand Parade

   1. Carr, J. W., clerk
   3. McBride, H., postal sorter
   5. Moore, Fred., civil servant
   7. Allen, D., foreman
   9. McCullough, S., motor driver
                      __________

   2. Sterling, Mrs. E.
   4. Bryans, R., manager
   6. Davies, Raymond, civil servant
   8. Lennox, Thomas, engineer
 10. Dickson, J. E., J.P.

Norbury Street
at 29 Norfolk Drive

   1. McComiskey, Mrs. E.
   3. Mohan, F., violinist
   5. Gallagher, Wm., tobacconist

Nore Street
from 32 Shannon Street to 220 Manor Street

 1a. Vacant
   1. Graham, Wm., furnaceman 
   3. McKeown, Henry, labourer
   5. Johnston, James, labourer
   7. McIlrath, W., docker
   9. Davidson, John
 11. McCormick, William, soldier
 13. Johnston, J., labourer
 15. Fisher, David, labourer
 17. McMeekin, ?
 19. Dodds, Samuel, painter and decorator
 21. McKnight, D.
                       __________

   2. Christie, Mrs. Rachel
   4. Haddock, Mrs. S.
   6. McCartney, John
   8. Young, Mrs. Alice Maud
 10. Corry, Samuel, bus driver
 12. Pollock, Hugh, moulder
 14. Briggs, W. J., plater's helper
 16. Taylor, Mrs. Lena
 18. Bell, Walter, labourer
 20. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
 22. McCormick, Wm., labourer
 24. Ashwood, Mrs. J.
 26. Donnelly, David, labourer
 28. Campbell, Stanley, fitter
 30. Carter, Andrew, clerk

Norfolk Drive
at 15 Glen Road

   1. McMullan, Daniel, draper
   3. Timmins, Vincent, clerk
   5. McCreeve, Mrs. M.
   7. Ivory, Mrs. Mary
   9. Montague, P., rent agent
 11. Higgins, Mrs.
 13. McCormick, H. G., clerk
 15. Morgan, John, tile fixer
 17. Boyle, T., electrician
 19. Daley, Daniel, engineer
 21. Lappin, J.
 23. O'Callaghan, Jos., dealer
 25. McAleese, Miss M.
 27. Bateson, J., P.O. official
 29. Agnew, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Norbury Street
 31. Downey, P.
 33. Gaughan, A.
 35. O'Byrne, Miss M.
 37. McBrien, J. P., auctioneer
 39. Mooney, John, clerk
 41. Crilley, Miss M.
 43. Donnelly, Edward James
 45. Conlon, P., butcher
 47. Lenfestey, A. L., A.C.A.
 49. Whelan, Gerard, com. traveller
 51. Montgomery, J. L., comm. traveller
 53. McDonagh, J., J.P.
 55. McCarthy, Miss Rose, teacher
 57. McAlea, Mrs. Mary
 59. McShane, Andrew, publican
 61. McCulloch, Wm., foreman
 63. O'Neill, Margaret M.
 65. Lenzi, Francis, terrazzo layer
                       __________

   2. Murray, Miss
   4. Ewing, John
   6. McCracken, Miss Kathleen E.
   8. Pelan, John H., bank clerk
 10. Savage, Joseph, dentist
 12. McCartney, Robert, engineer
 14. McCarthy, Daniel, bus driver
 16. McMenamin, John, clerk
 18. Pelan, John H.
 20. Holland, John, secretary
 22. O'Reilly, M., draughtsman
 24. Ivory, Mrs. Mary
 26. Finnegan, Annie, chemist
..........here is Norbury Street
 28. Doherty, J. F., teacher
 30. McHugh, John, publican
 32. Laverty, Terence, P.O. official
 34. O'Loughlin, Mrs. F.
 36. Garden
 38. McGuinness, Edward, director
 40. Ferran, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Denny, William, traveller
 44. Campbell, M., clerk
 46. Stewart, Miss M.
 48. Fionda, A., shop assistant
 50. Poland, Patrick, civil servant
 52. O'Reilly, J. G., bank official
 54. McDonagh, John, dairy manager
 56. Burke, John J.
 58. McLaughlin, J. T., insurance agent

Norfolk Gardens
at 54 Norfolk Parade

   1. McLoughlin, Jas. E., secretary
   3. O'Neill, Mrs.
   5. Connor, Geo., lorry driver
   7. Hurl, Patrick, welfare officer
   9. Gilligan, Miss Mary E.
 11. King, Miss Kathleen
 13. Sloan, Miss E., teacher
 15. Martin, F., com. traveller
 17. Blaney, Edward, clerk
 19. McManus, Miss Kathleen
 21. Donnelly, E. J., wholesale merchant
 23. Quinn, Edward K., teacher
 25. Finnegan, Hugh, butcher
 27. Donnelly, Jerry, clerk
                      __________

   4. McLaughlin, Miss Norah
   6. Skeffington, Mrs. M.
   8. Kavanagh, Jos., general dealer
 10. Connolly, Henry, postal official
 12. Eastwood, Patrick, clerk
 14. Fusco, P., ice cream merchant
 16. McGowan, Peter, manager
 18. Townley, T. S., solicitor
 20. McCallion, J., fitter
 22. Devlin, Arthur
 24. Laverty, J. P., Corp. official
 26. Collins, Miss C.
 28. Collins, E., chemist

Norfolk Parade
at 35 Glen Road

   1. Marcella, Charles, ice cream manufacturer
   3. Collins, Edward, bread server
   5. Hillan, Mrs. M.
   7. Johnston, Wm., civil servant
   9. McCrory, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Torney, Patrick, fruit importer
 13. McCluskey, John, engineer
 15. Murray, Charles, store keeper
 17. Daly, John
 19. Byrne, James, bread server
 21. Murtagh, H., school teacher
 23. Higgins, Miss M.
..........here is Norbury Street
 25. Clavin, Mrs. T.
 27. McKeith, Thos., teacher
 29. Rooney, P., sheet metal worker
 31. Porter, Patrick
 33. McDonald, P. J., teacher
 35. McMahon, James
 37. Foley, M., journalist
 39. Carey, Thomas, M.B.
 41. Foody, James
 43. McWilliams, Gerald, vet. surgeon
 45. Harvey, William, teacher
 47. McGoldrick, Ed., teacher
 61. Mineely, William, R.U.C.
 63. McAnerney, J., clerk (McEarney, J., clerk in 1951)
 65. Ferguson, Mrs. C.
 67. McHale, Michael
 69. Bennett, E. J.
 71. Byrne, Mrs.
 73. Donaghoue, Daniel, labourer
 75. Hickland, Miss M.
 77. McCrisken, Mrs. Rosina
 79. Morris, Mrs. Elizabeth
                      __________

   2. McGarry, J. H.
   4. Carey, Thomas
   6. Pender, James, traveller
   8. McGrath, Patrick, teacher
 10. Bateson, John, draughtsman
 12. Smyth, Gerard F., teacher
 14. Laverty, Miss Mary
 16. Watson, Thomas, balancer
 18. White, Patrick, teacher
 20. Murphy, Peter, teacher
 22. McKenna, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Mason, Edward, civil servant
       Vacant ground
 26. Mullan, Mrs. C.
 28. Crummey, Jas. M., teacher
 30. Rafferty, Thomas, wholesale confectioner
 32. McMullan, M., clerk
 34. Mulhern, Dennis
 36. Devlin, Frank, accountant
 38. Crickard, J., commission agent
 40. Devlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. McCarthy, D., fitter
 44. Kane, Thos., B.Sc., teacher
 46. O'Gorman, Edward, engineer
 48. Park, Gerald, R.U.C.
 50. Byrne, Gerald J., clerk
 52. Conway, William, director
 54. McLarnon, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Norfolk Gardens

Norfolk Street
at 27 Falls Road

1-3. McKeown, James
   5. Higgins, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. O'Reilly, Miss Catherine
   9. Pyper, Daniel, labourer
 11. McCloskey, Mrs. Ellen, reeler
 13. Tierney, Thomas, carter
 15. McCrory, Miss Kathleen
 17. Ramsey, Mrs. Mary
 19. Flanagan, Miss Catherine
 21. O'Neill, Hugh, grocer
..........here is a Lane
27-43. Stores
 45. Cullen, T. F., postman
 47. McIlhone, John, labourer
 49. O'Hara, Mrs. L.
 51. McDonnell, William J.
 53. Erskine, Miss Rose
 55. McCartney, M., labourer
 57. Wilson, John, labourer
 59. Hayes, Mrs. E.
 61. Bloomer, John, labourer
63-65. Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (electric sub-station)
..........here is David Street
                       __________

   8. O'Neill, Miss B.
 10. McCann, Mrs. M. C.
 12. Lagan, Thomas, labourer
 14. O'Mally, Thomas, labourer
 16. McLaughlin, Charles, machinist
 18. Mooney,. Mrs. Annie
 20. O'Neill, Mrs. Ellen
 22. O'Kane, John
 24. McLaughlin, Charles
..........here is a Lane
 36. Sullivan's Store
 38. Murdock, Mrs. Catherine
 40. Burn, Mrs. Mary E.
 42. Sullivan, Bernard, postman
 44. Devlin, Mrs. B.
 46. White, J., labourer
 48. McMenamin, A.
 50. Toal, Mrs. Ellen
 52. Higgins, Thomas, labourer
 54. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 56. Tolland, Patrick, labourer
 58. McGurk, James, labourer
 60. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
 62. McKenna, John, textile printer
 64. Cullen, Mrs. Teresa
 66. Glennon, James, labourer
 68. Molloy, Wm. J., labourer
 70. Barkley, Patrick
 72. McBriarty, Mrs. Sarah
74-76. Vacant ground

Norman Street
from 11 Meadow Street to 4 Brougham Street

   1. Cochrane, Geo., labourer
   3. Ramsey, Mrs. S.
   5. Kerr, Alexander
..........here is Spencer Street
   7. Harrison, Mrs. Mary
   9. McCormick, A., labourer
 11. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (side door)
                       __________

   2. McFerran, R. J.
   4. Nevin, Miss M. J., tobacco worker
   6. Rainey, John

North Ann Street
(See Ann Street North)

North Approach Road
off Longlands Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant
   2. Denham, Henry J., engineer
   3. Hughes, John, shop keeper
   4. Limerick, B., engine driver
   5. Livingstone, Wm. A., boiler maker
   6. McCaw, Paxton, hairdresser
..........here is Arthur Avenue

North Bank
from 93 Mount Merrion Avenue to Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Somerville, James A., fitter
 1b. Skinner, Alfred V., labourer
   3. Fraser, William J., sheet metal worker
   5. Phillips, John, engineer
   7. Lemon, John H., fire service
 9a. McDowell, Robt., engineer
 9b. Pentland, John, waiter
..........here is Dennet End
       Playing Fields
                       __________

   2. Magill, Wm., lorry driver
   4. Duffield, Thos., upholsterer
   6. Walter, Fredk., plumber
 8a. Cully, James, fitter
 8b. Shaw, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Etherson, Jas., assistant manager
 12. Watson, John, labourer
 14. Crowe, Ernest, time keeper
 16. Whiteside, Joseph, bread server
 18. Roberts, Andrew B., driller
 20. Graden, William
22a. Forster, Fredk., clerk
22b. Chambers, Chris., plater
 24. Maguire, Thos., fitter
 26. Searles, W. N., glazier
 28. Dorian, James, clerk
 30. Russell, Edward, painter
..........here is Shimna Close
 32. Adams, Wm. J., sales manager
 34. Williams, Reginald, joiner
 36. Holmes, Thomas, baker
 38. Scott, George W., iron turner
..........here is Trassey Close
 40. McMaster, Joseph, packer
 42. Barron, Wm., welder
 44. Blair, James, iron turner
 46. Fitzsimons, Leo., glazier
..........here is Burren Way
 48. McBride, Andrew, messenger
48a. Store
 50. Hamill, Arthur, fitter
 52. Keefe, Theodore, electric welder
54a. Barron, David, iron turner
54b. Boyd, Samuel J., fitter
..........here is Killagan Bend

North Boundary Street
(See Boundary Street North)

North Circular Road
(see Circular Road North)

North Derby Street
(see Derby Street North)

North Green
from 14 Bearnagh Drive to 53 Bingnian Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McGoldrick, John, labourer
   3. Hunter, James, lorry driver
   5. McCann, Mrs. Mary
   7. Macauley, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Davey, J., clerk
 11. McGarry, R., painter
 13. Doherty, J., machinist
 15. McNamee, D., blacksmith
 17. McGrogan, J., steel erector
 19. McCoy, D., labourer
 21. Rooney, J., bar manager
 23. O'Brien, J., P.O. official
                      __________

       Vacant ground

North Hill Street
(See Hill Street North)

North Howard Street
(See Howard Street North)

North King Street
(See King Street North)

North Link
off Derrin Pass
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Magee, John, fitter
   3. Taylor, John
   5. Magee, Joseph, painter
   7. McLaughlin, J., sheet metal worker
   9. McCrory, Edward, railway porter
 11. Hamill, Joseph, labourer
 13. Cooke, Robert, joiner
 15. Johnston, Jos., sheet metal worker
 17. Morton, Mrs. Anine (Annie)
 19. McGuckian, J. F., radio operator
 21. Forgione, Augustine, labourer
 23. Magee, Edwd., lorry driver
..........here is Tardree Park
 25. Gillespie, Bernard, dairy hand
 27. Rafferty, Mrs.
 29. Savage, Patrick, electrician
 31. Copeland, Robt., rivetter
                       __________

   2. Brown, Thomas, clerk
   4. Finney, Jas., van driver
   6. Hickland, Patk., labourer
   8. Valente, Fras., terrazzo polisher
 10. McGarry, Edwd., van driver
 12. Cooke, Wm. Patk., joiner
 14. Armstrong, Wm., lead worker
 16. Kennedy, Hugh, machinist
 18. Grant, John, plasterer
 20. McKenna, Peter, joiner
 22. McKinstry, Mrs., teacher
 24. Merron, Thos., joiner

North Parade
from 218 Ormeau Road to 157 Ravenhill Road

   1. Hamilton, Francis J., manager
   3. Williamson, Mrs. Louie
   5. Jennings, Rev. J. B.
   7. MacBain, D. C., deputy manager
   9. McKee, W. H., editor
 11. Owens, Fredk., sub-editor
 13. Hayes, Mrs. E.
 15. Lynd, Robert C., teacher
 17. Hook, Mrs. Agnes R.
 19. Mahon, D. J., O.B.E.
 21. Hayes, R. P. P., journalist
 23. Jackson, J. G., teacher
 27. Ross, Miss M. D.
 29. Hennessy, P., Corporation official
 31. McElroy, J. L., A.C.A.
 33. Howe, Mrs. M.
 35. Leacock, Kennedy, O.B.E., J.P.
..........here is Cross Parade
 37. Patterson, Mrs. Sarah V.
 39. Gray, George, grocer
 41. Patterson, W. J., salesman
 43. Fergie, Robert
 45. Moore, Mrs. Mary E.
 47. McKeon, Miss Norah
 49. Barnes, Benjamin C.
 51. Thompson, Miss Helen, clerk
 53. McKenna, P., salesman
 55. Guthrie, Mrs. Maisie
 57. McKenna, Albert, M.B.
 59. McKee, Norman, Corp. official
 61. Graf, Charles, baker
 63. McCaw, Mrs. M.
 65. Lindsay, Mrs. S. E.
 67. Lewis, Jas. Wylie
                      __________

   2. Kelly, M.
   4. Scott, Thomas R., secretary
   6. Fitzsimons, Mrs. E. E.
   8. Bingham, Mrs. Mary E.
 10. Cardew, James, time clerk
 12. McConnell, A. W.
 14. Magill, William
 16. Lee, Joseph, manager
 18. Abrahall, Mrs. Dorothy
 20. Ritchie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Crozier, W. T., engineer
 26. Watters, Mrs. Mary
 28. Wellwood, Miss E., pharmaceutical chemist
 30. Oliver, Mrs. Ada
 32. Kyle, Thomas, manager
 34. Major, David, buyer
 36. Thompson, Mrs. I. L.
 38. McGovern, Mrs. K.
 40. Fitzsimons, Mrs. Harriett
 42. Paulin, D. M., M.A., teacher
 46. Finlay, Misses
 48. Fearon, Bernard, P.O. official
 50. Magee, Chas., accountant
 52. Colvin, Miss F.
 54. Duffin, Charles, civil servant
..........here is Cross Parade
 56. Occupied
 58. Cooper, Mrs. Olivia
 60. Pickering, Mrs. E.
 62. Davidson, Thomas, projectionist
 64. Daly, Miss N.
 66. Betty, Robert
 68. Thompson, Alex., engineer
 70. Falloon, Miss E. W.
 72. England, Edmond
 74. Jones, Sewell, linen manufacturer
 76. Wallace, James S., L.R.A.M.
 78. McRoberts, H., pharmaceutical chemist
 80. Norwood, Miss M.
 82. O'Kane, J. M., secretary
 84. Kyle, Mrs. M.
 86. Moore, W. C., commercial traveller
 88. Bingham, Miss M. D.
 90. McCreary, C. W. R., civil servant
 92. Brown, Walter G., M.B.E.
 94. Murray, R., builder and contractor
 96. Littlejohn, Mrs. M. E.
 98. O'Neill, A. R., stock broker
100. Johnston, D. J. I., Customs Officer
102. Espie, Miss Jean, nurse
104. Coulter, Miss Kathleen, teacher
106. Mason, R. L. K., insurance inspector
108. Fetherstonhaugh, Miss J. F.
110. Stroud, Andrea, Corsetiere
112. McMeel, J. J., spirit merchant
114. Paton, Mrs. Ida
116. Good, Herbert

North Queen Street
(See Queen Street North)

North Road
from 84 Bloomfield Road to Dundela Avenue

   1. McKeag, Miss M.
   3. Moore, J. K., motor engineer
   5. Occupied
   7. Shaw, Councillor A. W.
   9. Bunting, W. G.
 11. Balmer, Joseph, draper
 13. Lloyd, R., C.E.
 15. Coe, William
 17. Robertson, W. McQ.
 19. Weir, John G., quantity surveyor
 21. Miller, J.
 23. Diamond, Oswald, accountant
 25. Porter, Miss Margaret
 27. Moffett, W. J., chemist
 29. Scott, Mrs.
 31. Shillington, T. F., gas engineer
 33. Stone, Miss A.
 35. Alexander, W. J., J.P.
       Vacant ground
105. Buller, Alex. McL., J.P.
..........here is Kirkliston Park
107. Gibson, T., civil servant
109. Vacant
111. Kernaghan, J. M., wholesale grocer
..........here is Cyprus Park
113. McCandless, Mrs. Julia H.
115. Murray, Hendry S., director
117. Backett, Dr. E. Maurice
..........here is Cyprus Gardens
119. Robinson, Mrs. I.
121. Hunter, Miss Margaret
123. Ritchie, Joseph, law courts official
125. Campbell, W. S., director
127. Pierce, Robert, J.P.
129. Kelly, T. W.
..........here is Newtownards Road Upper
        Strandtown Primary School - J. H. Martin, B.A., prin.
177. Larmour, W. J., caretaker
179. Brand, Norman, civil servant
181. Millar, John, insurance inspector
..........here is Dundela Gardens
183. Hill, Miss M.
185. Thompson, Mrs. E.
187. Burton, E. D., merchant
189. Thomson, Rev. W. G. M., B.A., B.D.
..........here is Dundela Avenue
                       __________

 36. Brown, Alex., Motor Engineer
 38. Hughes, Mrs.
 40. Brown, McMurray, director
 42. Burns, W. S. A., contractor
 44. McClelland, Joseph, grocer
 46. Stubberfield, Mrs. E. M.
 48. Fitzsimmons, James, director
 50. Woods, William, draughtsman
 52. Wilkinson, John, fruit merchant
 54. Moore, Llewellyn, jeweller
 56. Guthrie, James, M.P.S., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Martinez Avenue
 58. Drummond, R. O., M.B.E., chief forest officer
 60. Moore, A. W., M.B., D.P.H.
 62. Mercer, S., civil servant
 64. Christie, John G., representative
 66. Warnock, Mrs. Margaret E.
..........here is Kirkliston Drive
 70. Follas, John
 72. Watson, J., estate agent
..........here is Cyprus Avenue
 74. Thompson, Mrs.
 76. Wright, R.
 78. Beare, Dr. J.
 80. Russell, Rev. E. A., B.A., B.D.
 82. Bolton, E., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P.
..........here is Newtownards Road Upper
 84. Scott, Miss M., hair dresser
86a. Graham, W. G., confectioner
 86. McKnight, T. J., joiner
 88. Lucas, Edward
 90. McConville, Miss M.
 92. Mark, Alexander, draper
 94. Nelson, William S., Builder Contractor
 96. Wilson, A.
 98. Brittain, A. W., litho. artist
100. Coates, Arthur, time keeper
102. Nixon, W. J.
104. Scott, William, engineer
106. Reid, J. L., fitter
108. Stanley, Henry, gardener
110. Vacant
112. Govan, John, insurance inspector
114. Holland, John, masseur
116. Smyth, H., coach builder
118. Bryson, H. A., laundry prop.
120. McRoberts, Miss Sarah
122. Guiler, James R.
124. Calwell, Robert, M.B.
154. Campbell, Mrs. Eva G. L.
156. Percy, Mrs. Margaret A.
158. Elliott, David H., traveller
160. Watt, Wm., plumber
   "    Watt, George, & Co., Plumbers and Heating Engineers
162. Smyth, H.
164. Munn, Miss S.
166. Steen, Wm.
168. McHugh, Michael, salesman
170. McClelland, E. W.
172. Culbert, J. C., pharmaceutical chemist

North Street
Bridge Street to Peter's Hill

1-3. Vacant ground
5-9. City Taxis
 11. Adams, John (Glass and Paint), Ltd., Stockists of Superior Varnish Paints and Fine Colours
   "   Mander Bros. Ltd., Paint Manufacturers
11a. Lewis, H. L., & Sons, clothing manufacturers
   "   Earl's, tailors
   "   Sunderland, J., & Son, clothing manufacturers
 13. Barratt, Wm., & Co. Ltd., footwear
 15. Jackson, The Tailor
17-23. Hyam, B., Ltd., Ladies' Mantles and Millinery; Baby Linens; Men's and Boys' Clothiers and Outfitters
25-27. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Children's Boot Stores
                St. Anne's Buildings
       Douglas & Green Ltd. - Goods entrance
 29. Thirty Five Shilling Tailors
29a. Duffin, Ltd., outfitters
 31. Jerome, Ltd., photographers
 33. Tyler, John, & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
 35. North Street Arcade
 37. Joan's Fashion Corner
39-43. Alhambra Theatres, Ltd.
45-47. Woolworth, F. W., & Co., Ltd., general merchants
..........here is Long Lane
 49. Howard's, tailors
 51. Kidds, millinery
 53. Forte, Corigliano P., milk bar
 55. Rice, Edward, Meal and Flour Merchant
 57. Bell, R. J., watch maker & jeweller
59-63. Twaddell, W. J., Ltd., gent's outfitters
 65. Weaver to Wearer Ltd., tailors
..........here is Church Street
       Vacant ground
71a. Raymonde, hairdresser
71-73. Burton, Montague, Ltd., tailors
 75. Anderson, Joseph, & Co. Ltd., grocers & tea merchants
 77. Radio Rentals (Scotland), Ltd., Radio and Television Dealers
..........here is Royal Avenue
 87. Bank of Ireland
89-91. Gilpin's, gents' outfitters
 93. Maypole Dairy Co., Ltd.
 95. Lyttle, James, cafe
 97. British Legion, N.I. Area Headquarters & Benevolent Office (Wm. Sutherland, O.B.E., Area Secretary)
   "   British Legion Women's Section, The (N.I. Area), Mrs. J. B. Cloke, Area Secretary
   "   Richard's, children's outfitters
 99. Craig & Co., Tailors and outfitters
101. Neill, John, & Sons, estate agents
   "    Neill, Andrew, & Co., accountants
103-105. Eve's Shopping Centre
107. Johnston, Robt., Ltd., motor accessory factors, saddlery and hardware merchants
109-111. Stinson, W. R., & Co., chemists and opticians
113. Vacant ground
115. Potts & Houston Ltd., Iron and Hardware Merchants
117. Percy, Robert, provision merchant
119. Irwin, W., fruiterer
121. Leons, ladies' outfitters
129. Jones, Tom, (Belfast), Ltd., China & Glass
..........here is Union Street
131-133. Smith, T. & J., publicans
135. Eve's Hat Shop
137-141. Coppel, A., outfitter
   "    Model Furnishing Co., House Furnishers
   "    Coppel-Model, Ltd., House Furnishers
143. Bannon, D., & Co., Ltd., drapers and pram dealers
145. Empire Furnishing Co. Ltd.
147-149. Deighan, M., fruiterer
151. Sanderson's (Belfast), Ltd., Ladies' and Gents' Tailors
153. Marie, gowns & millinery
   "    Sweeney, William, J.P., Printer and Bookbinder
   "    Pesticidal Services (Ireland), Ltd., Vermin Destroyers
   "    Montgomery, Hugh C., rept.
   "    Irish Mail Order Warehouse, drapers
153a. McMurray's (Mantle Shop) drapers
..........here is McKibbin's Court
155. Courtney's, perfumery and cosmetics
   "    Leckie, S., dance studio
   "    Stoupe, fashion footwear
157-161. Gaiety Picture Theatre
163. Irwin, R. J., merchant tailor and outfitter
165-167. Herbert, L., & Son, Ltd., wholesale china and fancy goods
167. Bell, W. J., confectioner
169-171. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd., Radio, Television, Cycle and Electrical Dealers
173. Hennessy, F., confectioner
175-179. Central Furnishing Co.
181. Elliott, Mrs. M., draper
                       __________

       Barry's Amusements
 28. Bradley, George, Paper Merchant
 30. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Boot and Shoe Manufacturers
32-34. Erskine & Sons Ltd., Suitcase and Trunk Manufacturers
 36. Beringer, Joseph, watch maker and jeweller
 38. Brown's of North Street, tailors and outfitters
 40. National Union of General & Municipal Workers - H. J. Curlis, M.B.E., district official
   "   Amalgamated Union of Building Trade Workers - W. Savage, District organiser
40a. Ulster Chemists, Ltd. (M. Glazer)
 42. Cable Shoes, men's shop
42a. Douglas & Green Ltd., fancy linen department
 44. Owl Studios, The, photographers and photographic dealers
46-48. Cable Shoes
 50. Douglas & Green Ltd., fancy linen department
 52. Ashcroft Bar, The
 54. Ulster Wine Co. Ltd., The
 56. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Boot and Shoe Manufacturers
 58. Harris & Co., gent's outfitters
 60. McManus, W. J., & Son, boot and shoe merchants
..........here is Garfield Street Lower
 68. McKibbin, John, & Son, Ltd., publicans
 70. Alhambra Snack Bar
72-74. Morrison's Trunk Stores
76-78. Jackson's, Clothiers
80a. Sinclair's Ltd., (stores)
 80. White Cross Inn, Ltd., The, spirit merchants
 82. Tyler, John & Sons, Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
84-86. Sinclair's, Ltd., drapers
88-90. Magill's (Belfast), Ltd., wallpaper merchants
92-102. Sinclair's Ltd., fancy and general drapers
..........here is Royal Avenue
104. Shepperd's Dairies Ltd.
106. Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd., news agents (branch)
..........here is Gresham Street
108. Corporation Gas Stove Show Rooms
110. Thompson's Bakeries, Ltd., bakers and confectioners
110a. Orr, Frederick R., Manufacturing Engineer
   "    Myers, M. L., financier
   "    Woodworm Advice Centre
   "    Magowan, Vicars (Chemicals), Ltd., Insecticide & Wood Preservative Manufacturers
   "    Bonovitz, F., money lender
   "    National Union of Printing, Bookbinding & Paper Works
   "    McMurray, J. A., paper ruler and bookbinder
112. Vacant
114. Cable Shoes
116. Ulster Optical Co., ophthalmic and dispensing opticians
118. Eclipse Wallpaper Co. Ltd.
120. Magill's (Confectionery), Ltd.
122. Insecta Laboratories, Ltd.
   "    Robinson, J., printer
   "    Plumbing Trades' Union
   "    National Society of Painters, N.I. District
   "    Norrick, H., draper
   "    Belfast Operative Bakers' Society
   "    Nicholl, Thomas, R.U.C. Tailor
124. Stewart Johnston, outfitters
126. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
128-130. Ulster Transport Authority, Bus Station T.A.: "Conveyance, Belfast"
132. M.R.C.B. Ltd., paints and wallpapers
134. Florida Cafe
136. Glover, W. J., & Co., Wholesale and Retail Tobacconists
138. Hodes, S., tailor
   "    Freeman, S., tailor
   "    Hanna, S., tailor
   "    McGirr, F. F., dental lab.
140. Farrell, Chas., publican
..........here is Winetavern Street
142. Crowe, A., butcher
144. Home & Colonial Stores, Ltd.
146. Henderson, D. Allison, Optician
148. Clifton Clothing Co., The
150. Gordon, J. A., butcher
152. True-Form Boot Co., Ltd.
156. McMurray's (Belfast), Ltd, drapers
158. Greenlees & Sons (Easiephit Footwear, Ltd.), shoe merchants
160. Cadbury Bros. Ltd., offices, sales and distribution depot
   "    Fry, J. S., & Sons Ltd. (store)
   "    Hobson & Morris, & Co., Ltd., window dressers
   "    Central Furnishing Co., stores
   "    Millar & Matchett, electrical contractors
   "    National Union of Sheet Metal Workers & Braziers (Belfast Branch), A. Barr, secretary
   "    United Patternmakers' Association, Belfast Branch
   "    Goldblatt, H., draper
   "    McCarroll, T. J., watch and clock maker
   "    Harper, W. J., jeweller
   "    Wilson, J. E., studio
   "    Carson, W., tailor
   "    Rodgers, Frank, tailor
   "    Sundle, H., money lender
   "    Enterprise Electrics, elect. suppliers
   "    Levinson, J., tailor
   "    McCambley, E., dental mechanic
   "    Refuge Finance (Belfast), Ltd., Hire Purchase and Credit Sale Facilities
   "    Hamilton, Wylie, & Co., manufacturers' agents and distributors
   "    Laverty, James, caretaker
162. McVeigh's, boot merchants
164. Jackson's, hatters and clothiers
166. McIlvenny, Mrs. A., butcher
168. M. L. Fabrics, Ltd., furnishing & dress fabrics
170. McCrudden, Saml., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
172-174. Stewart & Co., drapers
..........here is Law's Court
176. Glover Bros., wholesale fancy goods merchants
178. Macy, John, merchant tailor
180. Garvey, James, & Co., wallpapers
182. Gresham Shoe Stores, The
184. British Legion - Naval Club
186-190. Batty Bros., Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Importers of Glass, Delph, China, Hardware, Toys and Fancy Goods
192. Johnston, Thomas, (Belfast), Ltd., wholesale toys and stationery

North Street Arcade
from 35 North Street to 28 Donegall Street

1-3. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
5-7. Smyth, Andrew, jeweller
   "   Smyth, Hugh P., F.S.A.O., optician
9-11. Mulligan, Myra, gowns
 13. McKay, Miss L., Irish Novelty House
 15. McBride's Bakery
 17. Carson, W. M., & Co., Auctioneers and Estate Agents
 19. Davis, F. G., & Sons, Ltd., Picture Framers, Gilders and Fine Art Dealers
21-27. Arnott, John, & Co. (of Belfast), Ltd., General Drapers and Outfitters
                       __________

   2. Joan's Fashion Corner
   4. McMurray, H. C., Wholesale Fashion Agent
   "   Green, Percy, caretaker
6-8. Etam, Ltd., Ladies' Wear
10-12. Orzone (Ireland), (1938), Ltd., Health Food Specialists and Medical Herbalists, Consultant - A. Walker, M.Inst.B.TH., M.N.I.M.H.
 14. Ulster Fountain Pen Depot, Booksellers, Retail Stationers
   "   Bible & Tract Depot
   "   Homoeopathic and Biochemic Remedies (Miss H. M. Simms, Prop.)
 16. Mackinson, J. H., & Co., hairdressing salon
 18. Robertson Rubber Co., Ltd., Rainwear Specialists
 20. May, Evelyn, General Draper
 22. Donaldson, S. G., M.N.I.M.H., Qualified Medical Herbalist - The Health Food Store
 24. McColl, R. S., Ltd., Confectioners and Tobacconists
 26. Smyth Musical, Radio and Gramophones
28-34. Arnott, John, & Co. (of Belfast), Ltd., General Drapers and Outfitters

North Thomas Street
(See Thomas Street North)

Northbrook Gardens
from 93 Lower Windsor Avenue to Northbrook Street

   1. Conn, Richard, confectioner
   3. Wallace, William J., joiner
   5. Crone, David, driver
   7. Holland, Saml., lorry driver
   9. Perry, John, painter
 11. Lyons, R. H., electrician
 13. Sherlow, Mrs. E.
 15. Sturgeon, Mrs. Muriel
 17. Magee, R., commercial traveller
 19. Hunter, Hans, driver
 21. Armstrong, Alex., labourer
 23. Coulter, Arthur, upholsterer
 25. McClenaghan, S., storeman
 27. Walmsley, Richd., mattress maker
 29. Morrow, John, joiner
 31. Paddon, A. J., labourer
 33. Earl, A., clerk
 35. Fieldman, B., clerk
 37. Cuthbert, David, machine man
                        __________

   2. Pirrie, Douglas, storeman
   4. Smyth, Miss Annie
   6. Whitley, Thomas, driller
   8. Byrne, Mrs. Mary Ann
 10. Ward, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Potter, W. J., joiner
 14. Pickering, George, accountant
 16. Williams, Archibald, bus driver

Northbrook Street
from 128 Tate's Avenue to Lower Windsor Avenue

 1a. Jebb, R., confectioner
   1. Stewart, C., machinist
   3. Murtagh, Robert, labourer
   5. Beattie, John, boiler man
   7. Kane, W. A., packer
   9. Armstrong, J., fitter
 11. Armstrong, W. J., fitter
 13. Grattan, Samuel, lorry driver
 15. Magill, T., lorry driver
 17. Herron, Paul, plumber
 19. Carlile, Wm., van driver
 21. Bell, Alexander, civil servant
 23. McIlwrath, Miss Harriet
 25. Williams, Mrs. Mary
 27. Mitchell, Mrs. Margt. M.
 29. Allen, David, labourer
 31. McCosh, William, cook
 33. Magowan, H., clerk
 35. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 37. Loughridge, J., inspector
 39. Gregory, Geo. T., iron turner
 41. McKnight, Miss Mary
43-79. Ulster Tin Co. Ltd., Tin Box Makers and Tin Plate Merchants
 81. Harding, Howard, director
 83. Leishman, John, storeman
 85. Magill, James, labourer
 87. Patterson, J., welder
 89. Graham, Mrs. A. M.
 91. Shepherd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. Chivers, Wm., bus driver
 95. Thompson, S., tobacco worker
 97. Macarthur, John, inspector
 99. Verner, John, butcher
101. McQuiston, J.
103. Richardson, Mrs. Annie E.
105. McAuley, Mrs. E.
107. Shaw, Miss Kathleen
109. Hillen, Mrs. Maud
111. Hopkins, Charles, labourer
113. Mallen, William, labourer
115. Gribben, Henry, engine driver
117. Martin, Norman, hairdresser
119. Fairley, William, carpenter
121. Kenny, N., electrician
123b. Campbell, Fredk., hairdresser
123a. Gardiner, A., boot maker
123. Ryan, A. J., auto. engineer
..........here is Great Northern Street
                      __________

   2. Thornbury, Thos., & Co., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
..........here is Donnybrook Street
..........here is Melrose Street
..........here is Edinburgh Street
 70. Johnston, Jos., Corporation worker
 72. Dundas, Mrs. Eliza Jane
..........here is Northbrook Gardens
 74. McHenry, Alex., tea blender
 76. Knight, Mrs. Kathleen
 78. Campbell, Fredk., barber
 80. Bennett, Mrs. M.
 82. Black, A., painter
 84. Graham, Johnston, motor mechanic
 86. Patterson, John, labourer
 88. Agar, W., driver
 90. Nugent, William, plumber
 92. Galway, William, clerk

Northern Road
off Duncrue Street

..........here is Watkins Road
   5. Rank, J., Ltd., Pacific Flour Mills
       Harbour Sheds
       Berthing Master's Office
       Vacant ground
                       __________

       Hendron Bros., scrap yard (rear)
       Vacant ground
..........here is Milewater Road
       Irvin & Sellers, Ltd., timber yard
 6a. Asphalte Industries Ltd.
   "   Magnesium Flooring Co.
 8a. Tennants Tar Distillers and Benzol Refiners
       McCreath, Taylor, & Co. Ltd., tar works
 8d. Limmer & Trinidad Lake Asphalt Co. Ltd.
       McClean & Robinson, Ltd., yard
       Neuchatel Asphalte Co. Ltd.
       Vacant ground
       Tennants Tar Distillers Ltd.
       Belfast Corporation Main Drainage Pumping Station and Sewage Purification Department (2)

Northland Street
from 53 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. McCurley, James, labourer
   3. Carson, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Spence, Wm. R., docker
   7. Smyth, John, fitter
   9. Stranaghan, John, machinist
 11. McIlheron, William, labourer
 13. Roper, Miss Ellen
 15. Dunwoody, John, labourer
 17. McKeown, S., labourer
 19. McMaster, John, labourer
 21. McMillen, Robert
 23. McCurley, Miss E.
                      __________

   2. Templeton, Mrs. Jessie
   4. Hunter, W., elect. welder
   6. McDowell, Mrs. A.
   8. Coates, Robert, labourer
 10. Bingham, Thomas, moulder
 12. Friel, Thos., watchman
 14. Earle, David, plasterer
 16. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 18. Cranston, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Black, William, labourer
 22. Woods, Robert, labourer
 24. Foy, George, labourer
 26. Tapping, Jas., supper saloon

Northumberland Street
from 148 Shankill Road to 1 Falls Road

   1. Side door
 1a. Stewart, J. H., cafe
   3. McMahon, Miss Emily
   5. Brooks, Mrs. Rosina May
   7. Carty, Mrs. Jane
   9. Stewart, Miss Matilda
 11. Bell, Robert, machinist
 13. Cosgrove, Miss Maggie
 15. Taggart, William, watchman
 17. Stewart, William J., labourer
 19. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
 21. Baird, T., iron dresser
 23. Steed, Richard, labourer
 25. McWhirter, James, engineer
 27. Allen, Samuel, fitter
 29. Craig, Edward, printer
..........here is Craig's Terrace
 31. Koch, W. H.
 33. Mussen, James, labourer
 35. Larmour, John, postman
 37. Kinkaid, Andrew, labourer
..........here is Linen Street
 39. Beggs, John J., flax dresser
 41. Wallace, Mrs. M. J.
 43. Johnston, Thomas, slasher
 45. Johnston, Miss Agnes
 47. Kennedy, A., joiner
 49. Quigg, F. A., red leader
 51. McAlister, John, labourer
 53. Irvine, Albert E., turncock
 55. Dempster, Miss Mary
 57. Johnston, Samuel, machinist
 59. Davies, Clifford, driver
 61. Fulton, D., hackle setter
 63. Armstrong, J., house repairer
 65. Atcheson, William, box cutter
 67. Payne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Gilmore, Samuel, painter
 71. Gilmore, Thomas, fireman
 73. McCormick, W., labourer
 75. Swain, H. R., rivetter
 77. Hanna, W. J., cleaner
 79. Adams, Alex.
 81. Kerr, Thos.
 83. Ditty, Miss Madeline
 85. Taylor, Mrs. C. W.
 87. Patterson, Miss Esther
 89. Corbett, Miss Margaret
..........here is Luke Street
 91. Townsley, Andrew, hackle setter
 93. Veal, William, machinist
 95. Williamson, H., fitter
 97. Weir, Edward, labourer
 99. Watson, R. J., labourer
101. Frazer, Mrs. Alice
103. Doyle, Mrs. Annie
105. McKnight, Robert, labourer
107. Brady, Mrs. Eva
109. Freeburn, Miss J.
111. Weir, Peter, damask mounter
113. Scott, H., labourer
115. Williamson, J., tenter
117. Ringland, Robt., fitter
119. Haveron, John, labourer
121. Gordon, Hugh, iron turner
123. Harvey, John, fitter
        New Northern Spinning and Weaving Company Ltd.
                       __________

       Shankill Road Picturedrome
 10. Nicholl, W. J., jeweller, watch and clock repairer
 12. Callen, Thos. S., builder
..........here is Troon Court
16-20. Garvin, Saml., publican
..........here is Westmoreland Street
       McKay & Leatham, Ltd., wholesale grocers
 22. Rodgers, D., labourer
 24. McAlpine, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Dunbar, Mrs. Letitia
 28. Beggs, David, dyer
 30. Pierpoint, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Crooks, Jas.
34-34a. Mullan, J., coach builder
 36. Wallace, A., machinist
 38. Patterson, Jas., motor mechanic
 40. Cunningham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Rodgers, Miss Agnes
 44. Maxwell, Samuel, electrician
 46. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 48. Templeton, George, labourer
 50. Adair, Mrs. M.
 52. Anderson, W.
 54. Orr, Andrew S.
 56. Fullerton, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Cumberland Street
       St. Luke's Church - Rev. M. F. Graham, B.A.
..........here is Warkworth Street
 58. Vaughan, John, dealer
 60. Creighton, Mrs. M. A.
 62. Boyle, T., cutter
 64. Hanna, Albert, welder
 66. Turtle, Wallace, labourer
 68. Christie, Samuel, machinist
..........here is Beverley Street
 70. McIlwrath, John
 72. Topping, Mrs. Margaret
 74. Dunwoody, Mrs. E.
 76. Ayre, Samuel, bread server
 78. Thompson, A.
 80. Mann, Thomas, plater's helper
 82. Cameron, James, engineer
 84. Thompson, Henry
 86. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
 88. Laverty, Thomas, labourer
 90. Pryde, Mrs. Elizabeth
 92. Lindsay, S., labourer
 94. Chambers, Miss Ellen
 96. Bowden, David, iron turner
 98. White, Mrs. Jemima
100. Gordon, John, machinist
102. Turkington, Thos., shipwright
104. Cheshire, Alfred, groom
106. Rock, Joseph, labourer

Northwick Drive
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. Stacks, James, labourer
   3. Kelly, Patrick, motor driver
   5. McFarlane, Thomas, seaman
   7. McLaughlin, J., adm. police
   9. Devlin, John, lorry driver
 11. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
 13. Kinney, John P.
 15. Brown, John, labourer
 17. Officer, William, box inspector
 19. Wilson, Robt., mechanic
 21. McGibbon, Mrs. Annie
 23. Weir, Mrs. Bridget
 25. Magill, James, labourer
 27. Smyth, J. J., chef
 29. Lynch, James, engineer
 31. Johnston, George, postman
 33. McLaughlin, Mrs. Rosena
 35. Pyper, Mrs. Rachel
 37. McNally, Robt. John, wire worker
 39. McNeill, William, cleaner
 41. Gillen, Thomas, labourer
 43. Gray, David, mat maker
 45. Gibney, A., basket maker
 47. Gilroy, Frederick, window cleaner
 49. McKeown, Mrs. Annie
 51. Wylie, Mrs. Matilda
 53. McAfee, Hugh, bar man
 55. Downey, John, holder-up
 57. Lundy, Daniel
 59. Byrne, Misses E. & F.
 61. Donnelly, Malachy, labourer
 63. Woods, Francis, sheet metal worker
 65. Bartlett, Joseph P., carter
 67. McCann, James, plasterer
 69. Brophy, Miss K.
 71. Stitt, J., upholsterer
 73. Moran, John, driver
 75. Portlock, Herbt., helper
 77. Smyth, Matthew, steward
 79. McFall, Norman, labourer
 81. Johnston, Miss Margaret, fancy box maker
 83. Shannon, Park., metal polisher
                      __________

   2. McLaughlin, Mrs. Ellen
   4. McLaughlin, P. J., labourer
   6. Carberry, William, painter
   8. Gilmour, Michael, driver
 10. McFarlane, Gerald, seaman
 12. Corrigan, Frank, flax rougher
 14. Donnelly, Daniel, watchman
 16. Sherry, F. A., mechanic
 18. Craig, J., labourer
 20. Robinson, Francis, labourer
 22. Murray, Edward, red leader
 24. Doherty, Mrs. Mary
 26. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 28. O'Neill, Daniel, van driver
 30. McKeever, Wm., labourer
 32. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 34. O'Reilly, David
 36. Fennell, James, brick layer (Fennen, James, brick layer in 1951)
 38. Cusack, Francis, plasterer
 40. McAuley, James, hairdresser
 42. Clarke, G., plater
 44. Doran, Thomas, labourer
 46. Wilkinson, Anthony, bus driver
 48. Cosgrove, Patk., labourer
 50. Wilkinson, John, motor mechanic
 52. Bradley, John
 54. Donovan, Mrs. Margaret
 56. McCallan, Thomas, glazier
 58. Reynolds, Charles, plasterer
 60. Fleming, Thomas, labourer
 62. McKeown, Francis
 64. Wylie, Henry, conductor
 66. Dunbar, John, bus conductor
 68. McCaffrey, A. P., car park attendant
 70. Moran, Mrs. Annie
 72. Crilly, William, labourer
 74. Courtney, Walter, waiter
 76. McDade, Matthew, seaman
 78. McCrudden, Thomas, labourer
 80. Lavery, Joseph, driver
 82. Rickard, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Boyd, Wm., docker
 86. Moran, James, caretaker

Northwood Crescent
from 24 Northwood Road to 318 Skegoneill Avenue

..........here is Northwood Parade
..........here is Northwood Drive
                      __________

   2. Allen, William, plater
   4. Bradbury, John, hairdresser
   6. Hosie, John, clerk
   8. McBride, William, caulker
 10. Bailie, David, stager
 12. Allen, James, traveller
 14. McComiskey, W., fitter
 16. Burns, William J., store man
..........here is Northwood Parade
 18. Pyper, Wm., engine driver
 20. Campbell, David, plater
 22. Kane, Willard, labourer
 24. Lawther, James, electrician
 26. McGrath, John T., cashier
 28. Baker, Thomas, plater
 30. Flanagan, J., labourer
 32. Magee, George, labourer
..........here is Northwood Drive
 34. Calderbank, Henry, joiner
 36. Newell, James, rivetter
 38. Laughlin, Harold, fitter
..........here is Loughview Terrace

Northwood Drive
at 28 Loughview Terrace

   3. Davidson, A., stevedore
   5. Russell, David, R.U.C.
   7. Norris, Wm., shipwright
   9. Coulter, John, fitter
 11. Lyle, David, male nurse
 13. Wilson, Edward, salesman
 15. Hume, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 17. Colville, Henry, plumber
 19. Best, R., porter
 21. Chamberlain, Mrs. Rose
 23. McCartney, D., blacksmith
 25. Robinson, Joseph A.
 27. McFetridge, John, electrician
 29. Wallace, Edwd., salesman
 31. McSourley, Mrs. Jeannie
 33. Brown, Fredk., yarn dresser
 35. Shaw, Alex., driver
 37. Campbell, John, fitter
 39. Brown, Henry, welder
 41. Hill, Samuel, electrician
                       __________

   4. Heaney, James, damask mounter
   6. Young, James, shipwright
   8. Baxter, Adam, manager
 10. Bailie, William, plater
 12. McDowell, John, P.O. engineer
 14. Rush, John, caulker
 16. Wilkinson, James, caulker
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 18. Reilly, John, radio engineer
 20. Tomlinson, Miss Annie
 22. McCrory, Wm., glazier
 24. McAlpine, W. R., civil servant
 26. Waring, H., plumber
 28. Hamilton, Adam, electrician
 30. Crooks, Thomas, joiner
 32. Young, Robert, shipwright
 34. Eaton, Saml., pattern maker
 36. Sloan, Albert
 38. Lyness, Richard, motorman
 40. McCay, James, garage prop.
 42. Carruthers, David
 44. Hanvey, Mrs. Jean

Northwood Parade
at 58 Shore Road

   1. Turner, William J., gateman
   3. Vance, George, baker
   5. Watson, W. T., smith's helper
   7. Sweeney, James, joiner
   9. McBurney, James, butcher
 11. Smyth, James, engineer M.N.
 13. McGowan, Wm. K., fitter
 15. Kirkpatrick, Jas., sheet metal worker
 17. Anderson, Mrs. Eliz. G.
 19. Callaghan, John, fitter
 21. Dempster, William, labourer
 23. Hood, Thomas, brick layer
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 25. McCullough, Samuel E., fitter
 27. Elliott, William, waiter
 29. French, David, painter
 31. Barber, Thomas, foreman
 33. Caldwell, Henry, foreman
 35. Vacant
 37. Thompson, A., shipwright
 39. McClenaghan, J., bus driver
 41. Douglas, William, labourer
 43. Redmond, Mrs. Martha
 45. Reeves, Mrs. Margaret
                       __________

   2. Hanna, John, milk server
..........here is Loughview Terrace
   4. Cummings, A., labourer
   6. Mullan, William, labourer
   8. Kennedy, James, docker
 10. Occupied
 12. Armstrong, Mrs.
 14. Whitten, Samuel, traveller
 16. Melville, Hugh F., weigh master
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 18. Shields, James, checker
 20. Beggs, Mrs.
 22. Hull, Richard, checker
 24. McBride, Mrs. Lydia
 26. Boyles, David, labourer
 28. McReavie, E., mechanic
 30. Kennedy, Joseph, turner
 32. Jamison, Mrs. Annie
 34. Ferris, A. V., fitter
 36. Strong, Henry, engineer
 38. Scarlett, Mrs. A.
 40. King, Joseph, labourer

Northwood Road
at 66 Shore Road

   1. McCann, G., lorry driver
   3. Sturgeon, Samuel, labourer
   5. Carson, David, bread server
   7. Madden, William, fitter
   9. Cromie, Alexander, docker
 11. Carson, James, compositor
 13. Reid, William, cleaner
 15. English, Saml., electric welder
 17. White, Robert, storeman
 19. Sames, Harry, foreman
 21. Moore, Andrew G., mtr. inspector
 23. Milliken, Mrs. Mary
 25. Martin, H., foreman
 27. Moorhead, Thomas, crane man
 29. Lewis, William J., plumber
 31. Russell, Robert, oiler
 33. Brown, Desmond, electric welder
 35. Moorhead, Thomas, clerk
 37. Wilson, Reginald, clerk
 39. Taylor, William, baker
 41. Jones, Fredk., bus conductor
 43. Orr, James, caretaker
 45. Beattie, Samuel, plater
 47. Woods, Richard G., labourer
 49. McAllister, Alex., tug master
 51. Wilson, John, plumber
 53. Blain, James, bus cleaner
                      __________

   2. Patterson, Mrs. Grace
   4. McConnell, James, fitter
   6. Thompson, John, joiner
   8. Gallagher, George, engineer
 10. Murphy, Robert, R.N.
 12. Kinnon, Thomas, labourer
 14. Dodds, Hugh
 16. Dyer, Joseph, waiter
 18. Mitchell, Mrs. Jane
 20. Alcorn, John, fitter
 22. Ferguson, Robert, machinist
 24. Forde, William J.
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 26. Tierney, J. P.
 28. Taylor, James, labourer
 30. French, Goodlet
 32. Strong, A., labourer
 34. Bell, Saml., brush maker
 36. Logan, Alexander, coach painter
 38. Jenkins, Wm., brick layer
 40. Brown, Mrs. A. W.
 42. McAllister, Mrs. Catherine

Norton Street
at 35 McAuley Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Raphael Street
                       __________

2-4. Cromac Printery (side doors)
   6. McEvoy, Mrs. E.
   8. Smylie, H., labourer
 10. Maginess, Mrs. M.
   "   Morrison, Mrs. M. J.
 12. McStravick, James, labourer
 14. McGahan, Patrick, labourer
 16. McGlade, Daniel, labourer
 18. Rodgers, Edward, labourer
 20. Johnston, Mrs. C.
 22. McMullan, John J., labourer
 24. Scullion, Mrs. S.
 26. McMullan, J., labourer
 28. Maguire, James, labourer

Norwood Avenue
at 72 Sydenham Avenue

   1. Miller, Misses I. and L. E.
   3. Hamilton, Alex.
   5. Hunter, James W.
   7. Harrison, Wm. R., draughtsman
   9. Hill, D. L., transport official
 11. Osmand, Peter, civil engineer
 13. Neill, William, grocer
 15. Scott, T. W.
 17. McCracken, John L., surveyor
 19. McCracken, John, grocer
 21. Best, W. K., A.C.A.
 23. Hamill, J. P., L.D.S., R.C.S.I.
 25. Thompson, Robt., M.B.E., J.P., T.U. official
 27. Carlisle, Robt., representative
..........here is Norwood Grove
 29. Rea, W. D., R.U.C.
 31. Richey, Miss M. A., teacher
 33. Feely, Chas., civil servant
 35. Kernighan, Geo., quantity surveyor
 37. Hill, Arthur, joiner
 39. Oswald, Wm., clerk
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Lennox, G. A., manufacturers' agent
   6. Brickenden, N., Admiralty official
   8. Morley, L. E. J., Admiralty overseer
 10. Penny, S. L., aircraft inspector
 12. Jones, John, teacher
 14. Thompson, Robt. N., clerk
 16. Clarke, R. G., civil servant
 18. Martin, B. S., manufacturing confectioner
 20. Davies, I. D., civil servant
 22. Crean, Eric, teacher
 24. Truesdale, J. D., engineer
 26. McCormick, J. L., agent
 28. Davidson, G. A., engineer
 30. Link, R. C., valuer
 32. Hare, R. T., clerk
 34. Dunn, Ronald, B.Sc.
 36. McCrea, R. S., F.R.C.S.
 38. Shaw, James, blacksmith
 40. Milliken, S. R., civil servant
 42. MacGowan, Wm.
 44. Cave, Norman, electrical engineer
 46. Spinks, H. F., engineer
       Vacant ground

Norwood Crescent
at 56 Norwood Drive

   1. Heaney, Thos., agent
   3. Desano, W. J., ice cream shop
   5. Campbell, J. L., representative
   7. Kelso, W., surveyor
   9. Robinson, T., civil servant
 11. Douglas, W. L., bank official
                      __________

   2. Mitchell, Walter, A.M.T.P.I., A.R.I.C.S.
   4. Lyness, David, director

Norwood Drive
from 88 Sydenham Avenue to Circular Road

   1. Anderson, Hugh
   3. Waters, George E.
   5. Brown, Cyril, insurance official
   7. Clark, W. G.
   9. Kennedy, Saml., contractor
 11. Warnock, James, sail maker
 13. McClenaghan, Thos., engineering lecturer
 15. Occupied
 17. Bryson, R. A., civil engineer
 19. Kerr, Robert, Corp. official
 21. Jamison, Saml. D., director
 23. Murray, David, insurance official
 25. Greig, W. W.
 27. Greatrex, W. C., office supervisor
 29. Carroll, C., salvage contractor
 31. Neely, Ernest, Corp. official
 33. Donnan, Thos., clerk
 35. Paisley, T., civil servant
 37. Swindell, S., painter
 39. Macartney, M., school teacher
 41. Knox, J. G., clerk
 43. McKinley, Robt. W., clerk
 45. Crowe, G. E., foreman fitter
 47. Calvert, R. V., artist
 49. Burke, Norman, quantity surveyor
 51. McMurray, D. H. H., civil servant
 53. Twemlow, G. F., manager
 55. Young, J. O., A.C.A.
 57. Eakin, W. C. H., M.Sc., education director
 59. Holmes, Mrs. D. M. P.
 61. Cruse, D. J., R.N.
 63. Stothers, Thos., surveyor
 65. Pym, Major J. L. R., security officer
 67. Einsley, F. D. A., agent
                      __________

   2. Occupied
   4. McGucken, Robt., civil servant
   6. McAlpine, W. H., insurance clerk
   8. Gordon, J. B., clerk
 10. Hatch, E., civil servant
 12. Dawson, Ronald, draughtsman
 14. Kirk, Thos., engineer
 16. Hudson, James, representative
 18. Gilbert, V. H., clerk
 20. McMillen, F. H., M.R.C.V.S.
 22. Stewart, J. H. C., commercial traveller
 24. Gregg, J. A. U., A.C.I.I., insurance official
 26. Wilson, E. G., Adm. overseer
 28. Watson, A., Corp. official
 30. Bell, ?
 32. Holt, R. T., com. traveller
..........here is Norwood Grove
 34. Proctor, O. V., civil servant
 36. Brown, J. D., bank official
 38. Andrews, John H., accountant
 40. McRae, D. G., engineer
 42. Campbell, W. A., docker
 44. Ritchie, W. J., loss adjuster
 46. Mol, J. H., art dealer
 48. Irwin, Misses
 50. Berryman, A. H., architect
 52. Chiverton, E. A. B., R.N.
 54. Monteith, Alex., clerk
 56. Liggett, T. J., salesman
..........here is Norwood Crescent

Norwood Gardens
from 142 Sydenham Avenue to Norwood Park

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Goodson, F. O.
   5. Graham, Robert, manufacturers' agent
   7. Stringer, Mrs. Kathleen
   9. Underwood, W. T., M.A., A.C.A.
       Vacant ground
 15. Rutherford, W., chemist
 17. Nelson, J., cafe prop.
 19. Wright, E. C., lecturer
 21. McMinnis, N. F., civil servant
 23. Wilson, W. H., newsagent
 25. McDowell, D. J., teacher
 27. Adams, W. G.
 29. Ostick, C. D., architect
                      __________

   2. Croskery, J. H., director
   4. Pitt, John, M.B.
   6. Shaw, William
   8. Heslip, J. A., provision merchant
 10. Hutchinson, H., Corp. official
 12. Legg, K. L. C., aircraft designer
 14. Macfarlane, I. A. F., manager
 16. Griffith, L., M.A., B.Sc.(Eng.)

Norwood Grove
from 32 Norwood Drive to Norwood Avenue

   1. Kinney, T. G., Corp. official
   3. McCabe, A., Corp. official

Norwood Park
from 134 Sydenham Avenue to Norwood Gardens

   1. Adams, F. M., O.B.E., press and publicity officer
   3. Richardson, J. E., A.S.A.A., F.C.W.A.
   5. McLean, Arthur Angus
   7. Shanks, E., civil servant
   9. Alexander, A., civil servant
 11. McWhirter, J. C.
                      __________

   2. Foreman, W., wholesale boot merchant
   4. Dowie, W. B.
   6. Irwin, Mrs. E.
   8. McCrum, R. C.
 10. Vacant ground
 12. Hardy, A., Ph.C., F.B.O.A.
 14. Garland, H. W., F.S.A.A.
 16. Vance, J. E. H., builder

Norwood Street
from 4 Windsor Street to 5 Albion Street

..........here is Taylor Street
   7. Younger, Andrew S., store
   9. Weatherall, Thos., lamp lighter
9a-13. Younger, Andrew S., & Co., Ltd., shop and office fitters
13a. Lyons, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale confectioners
 15. Cowan, A., & Sons, carriers
..........here is Wellwood Street
 17. Duncan, Henry, labourer
 19. McDowell, C. S., driver
 21. Shaw, John, labourer
 23. Culbert, James, painter
 25. Sills, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Rea, Samuel, labourer
 29. Gilliland, William, labourer
 31. McCluskey, Wm., labourer
 33. Cooper, Mrs. Millicent, spoke stitcher
 35. Stevenson, Mrs. Lena
 37. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Kelly, John
 41. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 43. Mason, David, fitter
 45. Walsh, Robert, machine man
 47. McCusker, Thomas, labourer
 49. Doherty, Mrs. Annabella
 51. Stobie, William, tailor
 53. McAvoy, John, labourer
 55. Bain, Noel, lorry driver
 57. Gore, Henry
 59. Swafield, Fred., steel polisher
 61. Hawe, W. J., quay loader
 63. Mason, Harold, baker
                     __________

2-8. Kilpatrick, Jas., & Son, Ltd., stores
10-12. Hynds & Co. (stores)
14-16. Allen, Jim, Ltd. (stores)
 18. Johnstone, Thos., printer
 20. Vacant
 22. Beattie, J., & Sons, box makers
 24. Spence, A., Ltd., Auction Mart (rear)
 26. Great Victoria Street Post Office - store
28-30. Side wall
..........here is Wellwood Street
 32. Rea, John, plumber
 34. Wortley, Mrs. S.
 36. McDowell, R., labourer
 38. McFarlane, Miss Jessie
 40. Quinn, Mrs.
 42. Bailie, Miss Margt. J.
 44. Grattan, Wm. J., labourer
 46. Walsh, Mrs. Jane
 48. Campbell, William, labourer
 50. Vacant
 52. Waring, James, warehouseman
 54. Sykes, John, Corp. inspector
 56. Bennett, Wm., lorry driver
 58. Johnston, Hugh, labourer
 60. Murtagh, David, clerk
 62. Rutherford, John
 64. Pearson, Mrs.
 66. Todd, William
 68. McClean, John, labourer
 70. Smylie, Miss Rachel
 72. Nesbitt, Edward J., labourer
 74. Finn, Albert, lorry driver
 76. Capper, Francis H., labourer
 78. McAfee, Mrs.

Notting Hill
at 108a Malone Road

       Graham, J. B. M.
       Heasley, Mrs. W.
                         Trevarth
       Moss, Ian R., A.C.A.
                       Linden Lea
       Walmsley, Albert J., solicitor
       Macabe, H. A., director
   1. Flats -
      (a) Wormsley, R. M. D.
      (b) Rondas, W., designer
      (c) Piper, Raymond
   2. McMaster, F., stock broker
   3. Flats -
        Pannel, Roger H.
        Breakie, Councillor Mrs. F. E., J.P.
   "   Kirkpatrick, T. J.
   4. Workman, Major James
   5. McMullan, H. W.
                      __________

       Shane, A., director

Nubia Street
from 322 Donegall Road to Moltke Street

       St. Simon's Church (St. Anne's Cathedral Parish) - Rector, Rev. C. W. Maguire
       St. Simon's Primary School - Miss J. G. Magill, prin.
..........here is Kitchener Drive
                       __________

       St. Simon's Parish Hall

O

go to O'

Oak Street
from 99 Donegall Pass to Elm Street

      
   1. Lennox, ?
                      __________

       McQuiston Primary School (side)

Oakdale Street
from 23 Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street

 1a. McKimm Bros., painters
   1. Miskelly, John, iron turner
   3. Irvine, Mrs. Sarah
   5. McCartney, F., labourer
   7. Young, Wm., blacksmith
   9. Coxon, George, P.O. cable jointer
 11. Rea, Hamilton, engineer
 13. O'Haire, Mrs. Annie
 15. Lightbody, Mrs. May
 17. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 19. Mackle, Thomas, shoe maker
 21. Patterson, Geo., labourer
 23. Lightbody, Samuel, conductor
 25. McKee, William
 27. Magill, Mrs. E.
 29. Vance, Mrs. M.
 31. Plant, Richard, labourer
 33. Jamison, Hugh, coal filler
 35. Carson, Mrs. Isabella
 37. Kirk, Bob, driver's helper
                       __________

       Inglis & Co. Ltd., biscuit factory (goods entrance)

Oakdene Drive
from 15 Oakdene Parade to Devon Parade

   1. Best, Frank, labourer
   3. Dobson, J., bus driver
   5. Coey, Allan, fitter
   7. Arthurs, William, clerk
   9. Bennett, Robert
 11. Macartney, Wm., sales man
 13. Patterson, David, linen lapper
 15. Scott, Henry, window cleaner
 17. Mann, John, electrician
                       __________

   2. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
   4. Mawhinney, Wm., mechanic
   6. Hewitt, Alex., fitter
   8. Campbell, Mrs. E.
 10. Watson, Thomas, helper
 12. McIlmail, James, fitter
 14. McKitterick, Wm., shop assistant
 16. Fisher, Alex., driller
 18. Mitchell, James, joiner

Oakdene Parade
from 118 Connsbrook Avenue to Lisavon Street

   1. McMurray, Thomas, plumber
   3. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Dancklefsen, John, clerk
   7. Stevenson, Jos., rivetter
   9. Bailie, Mrs. Jane W.
 11. McDowell, Samuel, joiner
 13. White, Samuel, sales man
 15. Campbell, Wm., joiner
..........here is Oakdene Drive
 17. Magee, David, joiner
 19. Harris, David, fitter
 21. Williams, Stanley, fitter
 23. McIlmail, A., fitter
 25. Stevens, William, lamp lighter
 27. Plackitt, Albert, timekeeper
 29. Cairns, Wm. J., rivetter
 31. Martin, Stanley, sheet metal worker
 33. Steele, John, fitter
 35. Moore, William, shop assistant
 37. Smyth, S., bus driver
 39. Mahood, Wm., store man
                       __________

   2. McGivern, David, R.A.F.
   4. Neill, Robert, labourer
   6. Benson, James, wages clerk
   8. Plackett, Mrs. Martha
 10. Lyons, Mrs. Annie
 12. Bell, Frank, postman
 14. Tritton, H., electrician
 16. McCormick, Mrs. A. M.
 18. Hutchinson, Alexander, builder
 20. McShane, Mrs. Martha
 22. Matier, Geo., labourer
 24. McIlroy, Henry, fitter
 26. McMahon, George, plumber
 28. Marshall, William, agent
 30. Gillespie, Mrs. M. E.
 32. Peed, James D., iron turner
 34. Occupied
 36. Patterson, Mrs. Samuel
 38. White, William, labourer
 40. Lunn, Samuel, painter
 42. Uprichard, James, labourer
 44. Graham, Robert, sheet metal worker
 46. Boyd, David, shop assistant
 48. Hall, Wm. J., storeman
 50. Shanks, Norman, painter
 52. Patterson, John, labourer
 54. McAleese, Alfred, pipe coverer
 56. Price, Miss Florence
 58. Moffett, John, joiner
 60. Chapman, W. J., patrol officer
 62. Wright, Wm. E., assistant manager
 64. McIlroy, A.
 66. Atkins, Norman, teacher
 68. Cowan, Joseph
 70. McMillen, Mrs. S.
 72. Douglas, Wm. H.

Oakfield Street
at 16 Butler Street

   1. Currie, H. E., labourer
   3. McCorry, G., labourer
   5. Turley, Mrs. C.
   7. Graham, James, labourer
   9. Canavan, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Colligan, Wm., labourer
 13. Ferrin, John, labourer (Fairn, John, labourer in 1951)
 15. Rodgers, Robert, labourer
 17. Duffy, Miss Margaret
 19. Sergeant, Miss Isabella
 21. McLaughlin, Misses K. & M.
 23. McDonnell, Daniel, labourer (McDonald, Daniel, labourer in 1951)
 25. McLaughlin, Mrs. Alice
 27. Hamill, Mrs. Julia
 29. Hopkins, Mrs. Eleanor
 31. McCarthy, D., house repairer
 33. Mullan, Daniel
                        __________

   2. Doherty, Thomas, labourer
 2a. McKenna, Mrs. Rose
   4. Mooney, Patrick, labourer
   6. Gillen, James, labourer
   8. McDade, Mrs. Sarah
 10. McClean, Joseph, labourer
 12. Calligan, Bernard, labourer (Colligan in 1951)
 14. Mogey, Wm., labourer
 16. Rodgers, William, labourer
 18. Gillespie, E., labourer
 20. Green, Thomas, store man
 22. Mullan, Miss Jane
 24. McCallum, Patrick, gas worker
..........here is Kerrera Street
 26. O'Neill, Miss Jane
 28. Dean, Peter, plasterer
 30. Lyttle, John, labourer

Oakland Avenue
from 164 Upper Newtownards Road to Dundela Avenue

   1. Wilson, T. J.
   3. Finlay, Mrs. M. J.
   5. Curry, Miss W.
   7. Harwood, Mrs. E.
   9. Dawson, Joseph
 11. Affolter, Mrs. M. C.
 13. Mawhinney, T. E., butcher
 15. Dickson, Geo., missionary
 17. McCartney, John J.
 19. Marsh, Herbt., engineer
 21. Wilson, Geo. W., engineer
 23. Crothers, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Barr, S. H. C., grocer
 27. Topping, Mrs. J. D.
 29. Boyle, Miss
 31. McCleave, J.
 33. Beckett, David, store keeper
 35. Dormand, Chas. F., draughtsman
 37. Kirkpatrick, W. R., R.U.C.
 39. Moffett, Geo., fitter
 41. Hampton, Geo., electrician
 43. Noteman, William
 45. Stewart, William
 47. Bell, James
 49. Dalzell, Sydney, conductor
 51. Courtney, Mrs. E.
 53. Sampson, W., clerk
 55. Patterson, Jas. K., watch maker
 57. Knox, Mrs. S. A.
 59. Williamson, Mrs. F.
 61. Meharg, Mrs. Letitia
..........here is Clanroy Parade
       McMordie Scout Hall, The, 10th Belfast Troop
 71. Boyle, Misses
 73. Hillis, W. J., civil servant
 75. McMillen, Thos., bookkeeper
                       __________

   2. Gibson, Mrs. Isabel
   4. Ogle, Edwd. J., bookkeeper
   6. Ruddy, Thomas, civil servant
   8. Steel, A.
 10. Cowan, Miss E.
 12. Harper, S., assistant foreman
 14. Caruth, J. S. H. B.
 16. Gordon, W., clerk
 18. Kerr, James, chief clerk
 20. Wright, Mrs. Annie
 22. Perrott, Miss M.
 24. Reynolds, H. H., bookkeeper
 26. Greer, Misses E. A. & S. F.
 28. Montgomery, Fred W.
 30. Carmichael, Mrs. Sophia
 32. McBride, Wm. C., clerk
 34. McEnerney, G., plumber
 36. Swindell, Mrs. S.
 38. Crumly, Miss E. A.
 40. McComb, Mrs. A.
 42. Watson, Robert, fitter
 44. Lindsay, R. F.
 46. Spence, Mrs. J.
 48. Bonar, D. B., despatch clerk
 50. Johnston, ?
 52. Cargill, I. S., engineer
   "   Neill, T. F., warehouseman
 54. Christie, W., butcher
 56. Greer, Robert
 58. Swan, G. L.
 60. Bolster, Mrs. J.
 62. Ireland, W., engineer
 64. Cunningham, J.
 66. Nicholls, Robert
 68. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 70. Campbell, Albert, fitter
 72. Hall, Miss Annie, teacher
 74. Lee, David
 76. McQuoid, B., civil servant
 78. Fisher, W., clerk
 80. Bell, Thomas, R.U.C.
 82. Anderson, D. R., optician
 84. Arlow, E. R., railway official

Oakley Street
from 854 Crumlin Road to Legane Street

   1. Moody, Mrs. A.
   3. Wilkinson, G., butcher
   5. Ferguson, Joseph, labourer
   7. Ringland, James, labourer
   9. Porter, William, labourer
 11. Best, Mrs. M.
 13. Hamilton, A. C., postman
 15. Ruddock, Mrs. E.
 17. Murray, Matthew, labourer
 19. Scanlon, William, labourer
 21. McKinney, T. G., body builder
 23. Rodgers, G., labourer
 25. Gibson, Miss E.
 27. Hamill, Miss E.
 29. Grattan, Thomas H.
 31. McIldoon, G., foundry worker
 33. McIldoon, William, labourer
 35. Flaherty, C., labourer
 37. Sterritt, William J., beetler
 39. Lee, Alex., labourer
 41. Smyth, Mrs. J.
 43. Nutt, J., labourer
 45. Fleming, Thomas
 47. White, H. H., head instructor U.S.C.
 49. Veighey, Wm., labourer
                       __________

   2. Perry, George, labourer
   4. Ramsey, Thomas
   6. Lynas, Misses
   8. Greer, Robert A., labourer
 10. Morrison, Thomas, labourer
 12. Murray, Mrs. M.
 14. Armstrong, Mrs. A.
 16. McIlwaine, Mrs. E.
 18. Dunbar, Miss Jane
 20. Sinton, A., fitter
 22. Dickson, John, gateman
 24. Little, William
 26. Emerson, G., machinist
 28. McCloy, David, beetler
 30. Reynolds, Samuel, machinist
 32. Hall, William, labourer
 34. McCloy, Thomas, labourer
 36. Gordon, S., labourer
 38. Hamilton, Joseph
 40. Nutt, Mrs. E.
 42. Smyth, D., shipyard worker
 44. Richmond, Samuel, labourer

Oakman Street
at 78 Cavendish Street

   1. Curran, John, electrician
   3. Hayes, John, labourer
   5. O'Shea, M.
   7. Downey, Joseph, labourer
   9. McKenna, John, fitter
 11. Sullivan, Dennis, painter
 13. Tegart, Miss Jeannie
 15. McGuiness, T., cleaner
 17. Dobbin, John, labourer
 19. Keilty, Miss Emily
 21. Rice, Hugh, manager
 23. Greenan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Finnegan, Mrs. Susan
 27. McManus, M. J., labourer
 29. Connolly, John, labourer
 31. Madill, William, labourer
 33. Gallagher, James, labourer
 35. O'Rawe, Mrs. C.
 37. Courtney, Charles, civil servant
 39. Lynn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Magee, Mrs. Eileen
 43. Quinn, Peter
 45. Bloomer, Andrew, driver
 47. Caddell, Mrs. L.
 49. Madden, James, bus driver
 51. Dennison, Wm.
                        _________

   2. McCrory, Morris, shop assistant
   4. McGarrity, Edward, labourer
   6. Ward, Patrick, stone maker
   8. Devlin, Mrs. Lena
 10. Magennis, Mrs. Lizzie
 12. Burns, James, baker
 14. Cunningham, Thos., hair dresser
 16. Donnelly, Mrs. A.
 18. McArdle, Thomas, baker
 20. Hatton, L., fitter
 22. Hendron, Wm. J., bus conductor
 24. Blaney, Mrs. Mary
 26. McCormick, Robert, labourer
 28. Lundy, William, labourer
 30. Larmour, James, labourer
 32. McCrystal, John, bus conductor
 34. Cunningham, J., labourer
 36. Martin, George, labourer
 38. Lappin, John, tailor
 40. Birmingham, Mrs. Margaret
 42. O'Neill, Michael
 44. Duggan, John, labourer
 46. Reel, Francis, labourer
 48. Martin, S., painter
 50. Johnston, Miss Edith
 52. Howard, C., porter
 54. Denvir, Joseph, barman
 56. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 58. Brady, B., labourer
 60. Quinn, Miss C.
 62. McVeigh, Miss, weaver
 64. White, John, plumber

Oakmount Drive
at 269 Shore Road

   1. Weir, Samuel, machine man
   3. Tracey, C., foreman
   5. Smyth, Luke, electrician
   7. Roy, George
   9. Kerr, Wm., proprietor
 11. Hagan, S., joiner
 13. Irwin, William, electrician
 15. Dean, T., plasterer
 17. Beggs, James, plater
 19. McGarry, Wm., bus driver
 21. Logan, Lawrence, driver
 23. Mitchell, S., railway guard
       Aerocrete (Ireland), Ltd. (rear)
                       __________

   2. Forsythe, J., manager
   4. Nicholson, W. G., fitter
   6. Bradbury, Wm., clerk
   8. Taggart, James, coppersmith
 10. Page, P., draper
 12. Wilson, Andrew
 14. McMillen, J., linen business
 16. Shaw, Miss Mary
 18. Corry, George, iron turner
 20. McIlveen, Wallace, book binder
 22. O'Kane, John, brick layer
 24. Cathcart, Albert, fitter

Oban Street
from 44 Gaffikin Street to Napier Street

   2. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Boyd, John, body builder
   6. Gordon, Thomas, labourer
   8. Hall, Edward C., lamp fitter
 10. Connor, John
                       __________

       Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - Purchasing & Stores Depts., Norman McKee, A.C.I.S., A.C.W.A., M.P.O.A., Supt. Officer; John C. Stutt, M.B., D.P.H., Industrial Medical Officer

Oberon Street
at 61 Cregagh Road

   1. Barnes, Robert, baker
   3. Robinson, Mrs. A.
   5. Barr, W., sheet metal worker
   7. Crooks, Thomas
   9. Murphy, N. K., engineer
 11. Baird, A. F., engineer
 13. Shields, Charles, foreman
 15. Miller, John, joiner
 17. Palmer, Miss M. E.
 19. Davis, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Fulton, James A., civil servant
 23. Williams, Ronald, salesman
 25. Irwin, Robert, tenter
 27. McDowell, Mrs. S.
 29. Carnaghan, S., engineer
 31. Anderson, Robert J., smith
 33. Polley, Miss M., dress maker
 35. Simpson, J. H., sales man
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Jones, A., wagon builder
 39. Somers, William H., labourer
 41. Graham, W. J.
 43. Carroll, Joseph, labourer
 45. Hughes, John, compositor
 47. Parker, T., clerk
 49. Douglas, John H., milk server
 51. Crooks, Mrs. May
 53. Holmes, Mrs. A.
 55. McKee, Miss Sarah
 57. Espey, D., despatch clerk
 59. Austin, Mrs. A.
 61. Gamble, David, weaver
 63. Savage, Mrs. E.
 65. Halliday, H., fitter
                       __________

   2. Higgins, Alex., clerk
   4. Neish, Peter
   6. Higgins, John, clerk
   8. Getty, J., plater
 10. Kennedy, Jas., press man
 12. Arnold, Mrs. S.
 14. Gardiner, W. S., R.U.C.
 16. McNabb, A., joiner
 18. Millar, D., labourer
 20. Granleese, William
 22. Nelson, Mrs. E.
 24. Pryce, Mrs. M. E.
 26. Hill, Mrs. Emily
 28. Sherwin, A. W., welder
 30. Garrett, Saml. A., secretary
 32. McKinley, Miss M.
 34. McKee, W. T., Corporation official
 36. Sloan, Miss F. A.
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. McIlhatton, Saml., plumber
 40. Glenfield, Hugh, elect. helper
 42. Moreland, William
 44. McGarry, Samuel, moulder
 46. Coey, Robert, insurance agent
 48. Livingstone, Mrs. E.
 50. Harkness Andrew
 52. Watson, Ernest, garage man
 54. Montgomery, Robt., clerk
 56. Boyd, Mrs. A.
 58. Coyle, Mrs. C.
 60. Guthrie, William, clerk
 62. Wilson, Herbert, plater
 64. Harrison, J.
 66. Matthews, D., checker

Oceanic Avenue
from 291 Antrim Road to Limestone Road

..........here is Pacific Avenue
..........here is Lothair Avenue
                       __________

   6. Maguire, A., teacher
   8. Fitzsimmons, W. K. (store)
 10. McCrudden, Mrs. C.
 12. Rice, Misses Doreen and Isobel
 14. Allen, John, caulker
 16. Armstrong, Wm.
 18. Walsh, James, labourer
 20. Ward, Miss J.
 22. Caves, Miss T. L.
 24. Carson, W., plumber
 26. Downey, Miss Charlotte, A.L.C.M., teacher of music
 28. O'Grady, Charles, bus conductor
 30. Keenan, James
 32. Brown, Mrs. Jane
       Gateway
 34. Wood, Mrs. Margaret
 36. McWilliams, R., builder (rear)
 38. Belshaw, F. R., painter and decorator

Odessa Street
Sevastopol Street to Clonard Street

       Ross, William, & Co. Ltd., flax & tow spinners, Clonard Mills
                        __________

   2. Ford, John, clerk
   4. O'Rawe, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. Maginnis, Patk., joiner
   8. Kelly, John, labourer
 10. Reilly, E., labourer
 12. McKeown, William, joiner
 14. McKearney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Riordan, Joseph, labourer
 18. McSorley, James
..........here is Dunlewey Street
 18. Russell, E., grocer
 20. Clifford, John J., blacksmith
 22. Harper, Joseph, labourer
 24. McConville, Mrs. Agnes

Ogilvie Street
from Carlingford Street to 379 Woodstock Road

 39. Carson, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Scott, David, blacksmith
 43. Hamilton, W., rivetter
 45. McNab, Mrs. Clara
 47. Simpson, Robert
 49. Millar, William A., salesman
 51. Anderson, J. M., fitter
 53. Gibson, Wm. R., labourer
 55. Scott, Samuel, caulker
 57. McMurray, Mrs. K.
 59. Taylor, James, mechanic
 61. Ellison, Martin, fitter
 63. Patterson, Samuel, painter
 65. Nesbitt, Mrs. Isabella
 67. McCrea, Miss Muriel
 69. Hedgcock, Mrs. M. H.
 71. McGowan, Mrs. Mary
 73. Potts, Mrs. Margaret
 75. Todd, John, baker
 77. Kerr, James, draper
 79. Devlin, Harold, joiner
 81. Patterson, Mrs. Mary Jane
 83. Hayes, Miss Mary
 85. Patterson, G., packer
 87. Watson, T., cotton slasher
 89. Peden, J. A., clerk
 91. Robinson, Miss Mary
 93. Fulton, N., tool fitter
 95. Wilson, Joseph, painter
 97. Rosborough, S., clerk
 99. McCleland, W., labourer
101. Cairns, H., inspector
103. Miller, James, iron turner
105. Mahon, Mrs. Margaret
107. Rice, Mrs. Annie
109. Capper, Robert, grate setter
111. Gilmore, Miss Rhoda
113. Whiteman, Alf., bread server
                       __________

 38. Gibson, Samuel, clerk
 40. Collim, James, milk server
 42. Barrett, James, plumber
 44. Beattie, Samuel, moulder
 46. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 48. White, A., shop assistant
 50. Tyrie, Mrs. M.
 52. Kelso, D., boiler maker
 54. Gardiner, William, joiner
 56. Burgess, Mrs. Isabella
 58. Shiels, S., machinist
 60. Clark, A., gateman
 62. Taylor, James, labourer
 64. Regan, John E.
 66. Neely, J. B.
 68. McKinty, Mrs. Edith
 70. Lyons, Mrs. D.
 72. Gray, Samuel, fitter
 74. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
 76. Wilson, G., painter
 78. Gibson, J. H., R.U.C.
 80. Chambers, A., inspector
 82. Baird, John R., sheet metal worker
 84. McCullough, Mrs. Margaret
 86. Logan, Mrs. Hannah W.
 88. McDowell, Miss A.
 90. Crosbie, Miss Agnes
 92. McClelland, Richard, labourer
 94. McMorran, Ian, milk server
 96. Patrick, Wm., coppersmith
 98. Coffey. William, watch maker
100. Colgan, Mrs. Catherine
102. Campbell, J., caretaker
104. Thompson, C. A., stone carver
106. Hatch, Mrs. Sara J.
108. Gwynne, Mrs. L.
110. Todd, James, painter
112. Hunsdale, Thomas, painter

Ohio Street
from 45 Leopold Street to Chief Street

       Side door
..........here is Columbia Street
       Side door
..........here is Rosebank Street
   1. Reeves, William J., grocer
   3. Howells, Herbt., foreman
   5. Ferguson, J., elect. engineer
   7. Bell, James, bus conductor
   9. McConkey, Cecil, labourer
 11. Cobain, George, labourer
 13. Montgomery, William, labourer
15a. Water Heating Systems, Ltd.
15b. Garages
15-17. Beattie, Thos., painter
..........here is Disraeli Street
 19. Marks, W. J., confectioner
 21. Howe, Miss C.
 23. Rookes, Ernest, building operator
 25. McCarroll, Mrs. Mary J.
 27. Bailey, A., labourer
 29. Armstrong, John, labourer
..........here is Palmer Street
 31. Patterson, A., shipwright
 33. Watson, James
 35. Stone, Richard, labourer
 37. Yarr, Richard, labourer
 39. Dowie, Wm. John, labourer
 41. Devine, J., R.U.C.
..........here is Bray Street
 45. Allen, Miss M., grocer
 47. Bradin, H.
 49. Hall, Isaac
 51. Porter, Mrs. Jane
 53. Murray, W., M.N.
 55. Tedford, Mrs. M.
 57. Vacant
                       __________

 2a. Side door
..........here is Oregon Street
   2. Lewis, Fredk., fitter
   4. Sillery, Mrs. Jane E. (Sallery, Francis, messenger in 1951) (Gillery, Francis in 1943)
   6. McGrath, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Martin, Mrs., baker
 10. Beattie, Anthony, electrician
 12. Montgomery, H., bus driver
..........here is Ottawa Street
..........here is Montreal Street
 14. Johnson, S. C., shunter
 16. Cope, Raymond, R.N.
 18. Duncan, Desmond
 20. Creighton, W. E., labourer
..........here is Disraeli Street
 30. Elwood, Fredk., electrician
 32. Hoper, Mrs. Mary
 34. Gorman, Hugh, labourer
34a. Gorman, R., packer
 36. Smith, S., hair dresser
 38. Black, Robert, shoe maker
..........here is Palmer Street
 40. Ferguson, John
 42. Holland, William, driller
 44. Ferguson, John, rivetter
 46. McFadden, Mrs. Emma
 48. Jordan, James, joiner
 50. Harland, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner
..........here is Bray Street
 52. Adams, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Addis, R.
 56. Harkness, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Dunlop, Alex., labourer
 60. Wylie, Mrs. R.
 62. Cunningham, Alex., joiner
 64. Adams, William J., baker

Old Cavehill Road
(See Cavehill Road Old)

Old Channel Road
off Queen's Road

       Belfast Co-operative Society, Ltd., Coal Depot
                       __________

       Belfast Harbour Commissioners, crane office

Old Gilnahirk Road
(See Gilnahirk Road Old)

Old Holywood Road
(See Holywood Road Old

Old Lodge Road
(See Lodge Road Old)

Oldpark Avenue
from 245 Oldpark Road to 164 Cliftonville Road

   1. Cooney, J., contractor
   3. Moore, David, traveller
   5. Vacant
   7. Bowden, Alex., labourer
   9. Gillespie, William, labourer
 11. Brock, Mrs. J.
..........here is Oldpark Place
 13. Russell, Mrs. Margt., draper
 15. Spence, David, comm. agent
 17. Martin, John, van man
 19. Crossey, Miss Mary
 21. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 23. Lindsay, Robt. John, insurance agent
 25. Hawthorne, W. J., labourer
..........here is Arbour Street
 27. Martin, John, confectioner
 29. McKay, P. F., packer
 31. McConnell, John, clerk
 33. Vacant
 35. Thompson, Robt., rivetter
 37. Vacant
 39. Rodden, C. A., insurance agent
 41. Graham, J., insurance agent
 43. Taggart, Samuel, tailor
 45. Hunter, Miss Jane
 47. Hind, Miss R. (Hynes, Miss R. in 1951)
 49. Weatherup, Thos. A., car park attendant
 51. Pedlow, Robert, manager
       Vacant ground
 53. Holmes, J., brick layer
 55. Robinson, Thomas J., missionary
 57. Lynas, Samuel, book finisher
 59. Whiteside, M., engineer
 61. Lazenbatt, John, blacksmith
 63. Johnston, James, electrician
 65. Rodgers, R., supervisor
 67. Maxwell, David McI., linotype operator
 69. Finnegan, John, inspector
 71. Rocks, James, bus driver
 73. McMullan, Samuel, grocer
 75. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 77. McKnight, Mrs. Elizabeth
 79. Robinson, George, engineer
 81. Bingham, John, engineer
 83. Duffy, James, fitter
 85. Campbell, Jas. H., book binder
 87. Greer, A.
111. Bevis, Frederick W., personnel officer
113. Fryer, Cecil, tenter (Frair, J., tenter in 1951)
115. Dalzell, H., clerk
117. Posner, Mrs. D.
119. McVicker, Isaac B., tenter
121. Crymble, Erick S., soldier
123. Houston, James, gilder
125. Moore, Jas. Fredk., storeman
127. McAteer, James, preparing master
129. Boyle, R. J., painter
131. Bambridge, ?, bread server
133. Niblock, James, clerk
135. Bradford, N., joiner
137. Thompson, Mrs. M.
139. Gray, R. G.
141. Bell, Wm. James
143. Hamilton, A. E., clerk
                       __________

   2. Carrigan, Ed., plasterer
   4. Cunningham, James, machinist
   6. McChesney, Thos., machinist
   8. Love, John, labourer
 10. Smyth, Victor, labourer
 12. McWilliams, Andrew, labourer
 14. McWilliams, Mrs. Mary
 16. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 18. Bailey, A., checker
 20. Byers, ?
 22. Duggan, D. Geo., driver
 24. Neill, W., blacksmith
 26. Wilson, A., fitter
 28. Glenn, John, labourer
 30. Gilmour, Mrs. Ellen
 32. Lyons, Raymond, fitter
 34. McMurtry, E., machine man
 36. Canavan, Robert
 38. Vacant space
 40. Boyce, Miss S.
 42. Murphy, Mrs. Eliz. A.
 44. Hanna, John, welder
 46. Fisher, Samuel
 48. Barr, R. R., commercial traveller
 50. Neill, Frederick, hairdresser
 52. Love, George
 54. Monaghan, Joseph
 56. Sowney, Robt., bus driver
 58. Clarke, Mrs. Sarah G.
 60. McClintock, Samuel, joiner
 62. Crabbe, S. E., warehouseman
 64. Mahood, Miss Eva
 66. Ballard, James, foreman welder
 68. Crymble, Chas., bread server
..........here is Heathfield Parade
 70. Gaston, Miss Anne, hairdresser
 72. Hanna, Robert, engineer
 74. Meighan, Samuel, welder
 76. Jennings, James, shop assistant
 78. Ferguson, David, sgt., R.U.C.
 80. Anderson, John, joiner
 82. Connor, Mrs. Catherine
 84. Clarke, John, machinist
 86. Aughey, James, conductor
 88. Savage, Edward, painter
 90. McKibbin, James
 92. Star Catering Co. (John Leinster, Prop.)
 94. Dunlop, Mrs. Elizabeth
 96. Beattie, James, labourer
 98. Davis, Stewart, R.U.C.
100. Dickson, J. P., R.U.C.
102. Kells, Mrs. L. J.
..........here is Torrens Crescent
110. Shannon, Mrs. Annie
112. Lowry, Hugh, joiner
114. Wilson, Samuel, traveller
116. Quinn, J., joiner
118. Occupied
120. Hayes, Henry, stevedore
122. Ash, Mrs. Rose
124. Baird, S., R.U.C.
126. Jones, Miss May
128. Scott, Robert
130. Thompson, William, draper
132. Greer, Alex., clerk
134. Abbott, Richd., electrician
136. Edwards, John, pattern maker
138. Whoriskey, Mrs. S., Sunnyside Guest House

Oldpark Back Row
at 521 Oldpark Road

   1. Manton, H., labourer
   2. Bonnar, Miss Anne
   3. Gilmore, James, driver
   4. Smith, A., labourer
   5. Adair, Beresford, fireman
   6. Copeland, Mrs. S.
   7. Irwin, William, labourer
   8. Noble, Mrs. Annie
   9. Occupied
 10. McCune, Robt., sheet metal worker
 11. Murdock, Alex., plater's helper
 12. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
 13. Kealty, W. J., gateman
 14. Simpson, J., plater's helper
       Oldpark Pumping Station
                      __________

       Garages (J. E. Coulter, Ltd.)
       North Belfast Harriers
       Electricity Sub. Station
       Y.M.C.A. Recreation Hall
       Wilson, Thomas, caretaker

Oldpark Place
at 11 Oldpark Avenue

       Star Catering Company
   1. Smyth, Thomas
   3. McIlwaine, R., foreman
   5. Millar, Mrs. Rachel
   7. McConnell, Mrs. E.
   9. McBride, Robt., labourer
 11. Kirk, James, lamp lighter
 13. Crossley, Robert J., labourer
 15. Brown, Saml., machinist
 17. Davidson, Wm., labourer
 19. McKay, S., labourer
                      __________

   2. Clarke, William John, labourer
   4. Ritchie, George, labourer
   6. Johnston, Robt., blacksmith
   8. Neill, Mrs. Jane
 10. Munn, James, upholsterer
 12. Neill, Robert, labourer
 14. McCorry, Albert, labourer
 16. Parkinson, Joseph, labourer
 18. Irvine, R., hairdresser
 20. Devlin, Mrs. Georgina
 22. Preston, Thos.
 24. Kennedy, William

Oldpark Road
from 153 Crumlin Road to Ballysillan Road

   1. Strain, R., Tobacconist
   3. Jones, J., tobacconist
   5. Oldpark Road Post Office - W. McIlwain, J.P., sub. postmaster
   "   McElhinney, Robt., F.N.A.O., D.Opt., Certified Contact Lens Specialist
 7a. Patch, J. C., postman
   7. Jones, Miss E., ladies' hairdresser
   9. Victory Supper Saloon
 11. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 13. Mack, Robert, flesher
..........here is Foyle Street
 15. Cowan Bros., bakers
17-19. Anderson, R. S., Radio Television and Gramophone Records
 21. Moore, Mrs. Agnes, fruiterer
..........here is Bann Street
 23. Vacant ground
 25. Smyth, R. J., flesher
..........here is Shannon Street
 27. McAllister, W. J., hardware and fancy goods
 29. Gillespie, Mrs. Margt., confectioner
 31. Stronge, Robert, boot and shoe retailer
..........here is Suir Street
33-35. Davison, William, pawn broker
 37. Higginson, E., hairdresser
 39. Robinson, T., hardware
 41. Occupied
 43. Gilmore, James, textile fitter
 45. McKenna, Miss M., hairdresser
 47. Anderson, R. S., ladies' and gents' outfitters
 49. Gillespie, D. H., confectioner
 51. Ferris, Mrs. Norah, frocks and gowns
 53. Smyth, Mrs. M., draper
 55. Ebenezer Gospel Hall
 57. Mountcollyer Laundry
 59. Fell, Ernest, tobacconist
..........here is Manor Street
 61. Cripples' Institute Boot Repairing depot
61a. Reilly, Miss Annie, confectioner
 63. Dalglish, Alex., caulker
   "   Reliance Dry Cleaners
 65. Hagan, W. G., hardware merchant
 67. Jackson, W. H., salesman
 69. Nutt, Robert B., joiner
 71. McCaughrin, Wilson, engineer
 73. Leith, ?
 75. McCoy, W. J., iron dresser
 77. Foster, W. J.
 79. Spence, Samuel, draper
 81. Quinn, Thomas, Grocer & Fruiterer
 83. Gospel Book Shop, The
 85. Cummins, Mrs. M. B.
 87. McWilliams, James, labourer
 89. Harris, Mrs. E.
 91. Hogg, Alex., bread server
 93. Swann, Henry
 95. Crawford, David, machinist
 97. McCullough, Robert
 99. Roberts, D., office manager
101. Holland, J. A., flesher
103. Kerr, Mrs. Agnes
105. Vacant
105a. Williamson, H., bus conductor
..........here is Manor Drive
107. McGreevy, Mrs. M. K.
109. Doherty, P. M., civil servant
111. O'Hara, F. W., watch maker
113. Campbell, Miss Margaret
115. McElhinney, John
117. Abernethy, Wm. S., pharmaceutical chemist
117a. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
119. Spence, Thomas, supper saloon
121. Courtenay, Henry, cycle works
121a. Chambers, Herbert, labourer
..........here is Beechpark Street
123. Adams, John
125. McIntyre, Robert, electrician
127. Hamilton, F., damask mounter
129. McNeilly, John
131. Tannahill, Miss E., newsagent
133. Vacant
135. Atkinson, E. D., draper
137. Hewitt, Mrs. A., fruiterer
139. Martin, Thomas, & Sons, Painters and Decorators
141. McGrath, Samuel, agent
143. Celeste, drapers
145. Herron, Robert, publican
147. Worthington, F., hair dresser
149. Clements, J. H., butcher
151. Campbell, Joseph, fitter
153. McKee, Wm., printer
155. Murray's, grocers
..........here is Mountview Street
155a. Morgan, John, & Sons, carriers and contractors; furniture storers
157. Watterson, R. J., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
159. Halliday, Miss E., home bakery
161. Rooney, James, butcher
163. McMillen, Mrs., Tobacconist and Confectioner
165. Ferguson, John, fruiterer and florist
167. McKee, W. J., M.P.S., Chemist
169. Kilpatrick, D., hardware merchant
169a. Lennox, Mrs. Margaret
171. Finiston Sub Post Office - Edwin Fleming, sub-postmaster
173. Mehaffey, Hugh, Tobacconist and Confectioner
173a. Martin, Mrs. Margaret, Draper
..........here is Ballymoney Street
175. Braden, Wesley, joiner
177. Weir, Mrs. Eva
179. Forsythe, Mrs. M.
181. Braden, Fredk., joiner
183. Kernaghan, Mrs. Margaret
185. Robinson, R. J., butcher
..........here is Ballymena Street
187-189. Mitchell, E., pawn broker
191. McGrand, James, newsagent and tobacconist
193. Madden, J., fruiterer
195. McKeown, A., manager
   "   Reliance Dry Cleaners
197. Keenan, Miss M., confectioner
..........here is Ballycastle Street
199. Loughran, Miss C., confectioner
201. Gaffikin, P., barman
203. Hurley, Miss C.
205. McClean, Mrs. Margaret
207. Sloan, Miss Irene
209. Reid's Fruit Market
..........here is Ballynure Street
211-219. Vacant ground
..........here is Ballyclare Street
221-223. Ferguson Bros., grocers
225. Occupied
227. Le Mahieu, Dirk, carrier
229. McKeown, Mrs. C.
231. Adams, Mrs. Mary
233. Coard, William
235. Cassidy, John, carter
237. McMillan, William, labourer
239. Grego, Miss Margaret
241. McLaverty, Miss Esther
243. McCaffery, Miss Mary
245. Harper, Mrs. Jane, super saloon
..........here is Oldpark Avenue
247. Ryan, Miss Maureen, grocer and confectioner
249. Edwards, William
251. Neill, F., hair dresser
253. Midgley, Mrs. Kathleen
255. Brooks, Robert W.
257. Thompson, H., fitter
259. Walsh, Thomas, docker
261. McCrudden, Thomas Irwin
263. Campbell, A., watchman
265. Richardson, A.
267. Minnis, Robert K., watchman
269. McCullough, R., stoker
285-287. Finiston Primary School - J. J. Connell, principal; Robert Hynes, caretaker
289. Campbell, John, inspector
291. Park, Stanley N., engineer
293. Anderson, Mrs. Henrietta
..........here is Heathfield Road
295. Fleming, James, rivetter
297. Massey, Charles, driver
299. Lynas, Roden, painter
301. Sweeney, David, bread server
301a. McCormick, Jos., steel erector
..........here is Torrens Avenue
        The Park Cinema
319. McLaughlin, Patrick, herbal chemist
321. McCullough, Mrs. J.
323. Baird, Mrs. M. A.
325. Cockcroft, Mrs. Hannah
327. Haughey, Wm. M., plasterer
329. Lowe, Dominick, traveller
331. Sudway, Leo., mechanic
333. Lavery, Raymond, printer
335. Murdock, Jas. A., aircraft worker
337. Johnston, George, taxi service
339. McVeigh, John J., chemist
341. Lyons, W., hackle setter
343. Roulston, Joseph, fitter
345. Brown, Robt. J., labourer
347. Kendal, Mrs. Susan
349. Kelly, John, hairdresser
351-353. Bacci, S., & Co., supper saloon
355. Glenn, John S., confectioner
357. Wilson, Thomas, machinist
359. Smyth, S., butcher
361. Crossley, Thos., pork worker
363. Vacant
365. Ramsey, Thomas, Grocer
        Vacant ground
371. Leslie, William J., house repairer
373. Snoddy, E.
375. Simpson, Basil, electrician
377. Donovan, Miss M., waitress
379. Occupied
381. Bradley, John, labourer
383. McKay, Wm., shipyard worker
385. McCormick, Thos., compositor
387. Cameron, Charles, crane man
389. Paul, Joseph, labourer
391. Griffin, Geo. H., lorry driver
393. Ditty, Wm. J., labourer
395. Liddy, Joseph, labourer
397. Farrell, Chas., brush maker
399-407. Vacant ground
409. Thompson, Mrs. C.
411. Pickering, Ed. M., fitter
413. Crangle, Miss Elizabeth
415. Ruddy, Daniel, lorry driver
417. Coleman, Mrs. Mary
419. Weir, Mrs. L.
421. Paul, Miss M.
423. Paul, J.
425. Esler, James, painter
427. Wray, John, steeplejack
        Vacant ground
..........here is Torrens Avenue
..........here is Torrens Parade
433. Houston, Stewart, fitter
435. Smith, Albert, milkman
437. Graham, S., boilerman
439. Vacant ground
441. Donnan, L. G., engineer
443. McKinstry, George
445. Lewis, William, inspector
447. Somerville, John, labourer
449. Maltman, Ed., transport
451. Donaldson, R. H., P.O. technician
453. Preston, Thomas J.
455. Whan, Alex., electrical contractor
457. Wylie, Wm. H., bread server
459. Ashwood, Walter, clerk
461. Alexander, James, clerk
463. Beattie, James, clerk
465. Fox, John, lorry driver
467. Murphy, A., civil servant
469. Hunter, Samuel, clerk
471. Truesdale, Miss M. J.
473. McClements, Pastor R. G.
475. McKechnie, Mrs. Isabella
477. Burnett, William
479. McVeigh, Mrs. Jane
481. Fair, Miss Lorna
483. McClelland, Thomas M., civil servant
485. White, J.
487. Mahood, D., boot maker
489. Muriel, draper
489a. Lutton, R., confectioner
489b. Kelly, John, hairdresser
..........here is Cliftonville Road
..........here is Westland Road
491. Carson, A. V., flesher
493. McCay, J. H., chemist
495. Walker, R., boot merchant
497. Beers, Mrs. Edith
499. McCrainor, J., engineer
501. McCrainor, Mrs. E.
503. Marnell, Mrs. C.
505. Carson, A. V., flesher
..........here is Deanby Gardens
507. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
509. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
        Vacant ground
513. Creighton, Mrs. Margaret
515. O'Neill, Miss Susan
517. Levi, Philip, tobacconist
519. McKay. Thomas, insurance superintendent
521. Nicol, C. A.
..........here is Oldpark Back Row
523. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
527. Howard, Robert, manager
529. Peel, Thomas J., Printing, Stationery, Account Books, Office Equipment
531. McElhinney, Miss M.
533. Lockhart, H. W.
535. Vacant
537. McCormick, John, teacher
..........here is Dunowen Gardens
539. Wilson, John, fitter
541. Gregg, Wm., painter
543. Carson, Mrs. Elizabeth
545. Occupied
547. Corry, Robt. Jas., manager
549. Barr, Miss M.
551. Fraser, Mrs. E. E.
553. Moore, Mrs. Louie J.
..........here is Dunblane Avenue
555. Holland, Miss Margaret
557. Waite, J.
559. Gault, H., chemist
561. Coffey, J., watchman
563. McMullan, W. D., R.U.C.
565. Brown, B. B.
567. Gibb, Thomas, foreman
569. Hamill, P. J.
..........here is Dunkeld Gardens
571. Farrell, Charles, publican
573. McCleery, John
575. Johnston, E., traveller
577. McIntyre, D. W., fitter
579. Crawford, Mrs. Sarah
581. Lyttle, Mrs. Margaret F.
583. Kirkwood, Mrs. C.
585. Gray, Mrs. M. C.
..........here is Marmount Gardens
587. Carlisle, Wm., draughtsman
589. Occupied
591. Wilson, Wm. H.
593. Corry, J. H., linen merchant
595. Cowan, D., courthouse official
597. Magill, E. W., M.B.
599. Stewart, T. A., supt.
601. Johnston, Hugh, coach painter
603. Nummy, Samuel
605. Knowles, E. S. R., bookkeeper
607. Taylor, Herbert, clerk
609. Rafferty, James F., publican
611. Walker, J., traveller
613. McDougall, Alex., masseur
615. Camlin, Miss Lucy
617. Smyth, William, salesman
619. Knox, James, supt.
621. Owens, William E., clerk
623. Gibson, J.
627. Molyneaux, Miss C.
629-633. Carr's Glen Primary School - J. B. Arnold, B.A., M.Com.Sc., H.Dip.Ed., principal; T. McBride, caretaker
635. Fittus, Miss M.
637. McLean, Miss Nora
639. O'Neill, F., journalist
641. Baird, George, builder
643. Moore, S., newsagent
645. Moore, S. & W., newsagents & confectioners
..........here is Joanmount Park
647. Lyons, Joseph, driver
649. Cunningham, T., fitter
651. Walsh, J. J., clerk
653. Skelly, Mrs. Louisa
655-657. Vacant ground
..........here is Wallasey Park
659-661. Bunting, S., confectioner
663. Ball, Mrs. I.
665. Cameron, H., civil servant
667. Blair, Mrs. P.
669. Gribben, R. J., wholesale confectioner
671. Booth, Mrs. J.
673. Ramsey, T., salesman
685. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
687. Russell, Thos., supper saloon
689. Murphy, James, flesher
691. Dunlop, Wm., boot & shoe repairer
693. Martin, H. E., confectioner
695. Tate, Mrs. E., Draper
697. McKibbin, J., chemist and optician
..........here is Ballysillan Road
                      __________

   2. Andrew's Medical Hall - goods entrance
10-12. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd.
 14. Andrew's Medical Hall - store
16-18. Ulster Bank Ltd.
 20. Newburn, Thos., salesman
 22. Worrall, Mrs. M.
 24. Smyth, R. G., garage
26-28. Davison, Jos., house furnisher
 30. Oldpark Holiness Church (Wesleyan)
 32. Plager, Rev. V. A.
 34. Catherwood, J. R., sheet metal worker
 36. Pentecostal Mission - Pastor J. Smith
 38. McCay, W. H., L.Ch., Chiropodist
 40. Salvation Army Hall
 42. McDonald, H. J., green grocer
 44. McDonald, G., newsagent and confectioner
..........here is Century Street
 46. Oldpark Road Branch Public Library
48-52. Vacant ground
 54. Simms, S., M.D., surgeon
 56. Hillis, John, fish monger
 58. Bentley, Matthew, lorry driver
60-64. Vacant
..........here is Benwell Street
68-70. Oldpark Garage (S. McKnight & Sons, Props.)
..........here is Byron Street
 72. Jeffers, James, Spirit Merchant
 74. Eakin, William, painter
 76. McCorry, Mrs. Marjorie
 78. Crossey, Mrs. E.
 80. North Belfast Christian Workers' Union
82-88. Graham, Wm. H., house furnisher
 90. O'Keeney, Miss A. B., civil servant
 92. McGovern, F., spirit merchant
..........here is Hillview Street
 94. McCausland, S. A., & Son, grocers
 96. Kirkwood, Miss Mary
 98. Henry, Mrs. E.
100. Davison, J., caterer
102. Sosbie, Mrs., draper
..........here is Baden Powell Street
104. Lynn Memorial Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. John Hart
106. Davison, E. W., & Co., hardware
108. Chambers, J., ladies' hairdresser
110. Stewart's Cash Stores, Ltd.
110a. Boyd & Co., printers
110b. Cummings, John A., furniture manufacturer
110c. McCrum, T. J., engineer
..........here is Buller Street
112. Craig, David, provision merchant
114. Jones, Mrs. A., grocer
116. Cowan Bros., pastry bakers
118. Neill, Mrs. Martha
120. Steven, Miss R., fancy goods
122. Dickson, ?, fish monger
124. Kirk, E., piano tuner
..........here is Louisa Street
126-128. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
130. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pastry
132. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
134. Jordan, Andrew, buyer
136. Davison, Miss Emily I.
138. Connolly, Major W. H., L.D.S. (Q.U.B.)
140. Speers, R. E., clerk
142. Speight, Mrs. Agnes
144. McGroarty, Bernard, furrier
146. Tierney, Mrs. Sarah
148. Hughes, Mrs. Esther
150. Skelton, E. W., Flesher
..........here is Glenview Street
        Sacred Heart R.C. Church - Rev. P. McGouran, P.P.
..........here is Parkview Street
152. Smyth, Edward, coal merchant
154. Fanning, Patrick
156. Hull, T., baker
158. Maginn, Miss Mary
160. Quinlan, Miss Isabella (Quinlon in 1951)
162. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Mayfair Street
164. Rooney, William, flesher
166. Earlscourt, The, supper saloon
168. Shannon, J.
170. Noble, Miss Isabella
172. Kelly, Frank, rollerman
174. Devlin, Patrick
..........here is Gracehill Street
176. Gracehill Stores, confectioners
178. Spence, Mrs. Mary, draper
180. McKeown, P.
   "    Sullivan, J., hairdresser
182-184. McKenna, P. J., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Ardilea Street
186. Murphy, John, dealer
188. Devine, Mrs. A.
190. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
192. O'Hare, Mrs. May
194. Turner, James, traveller
196. Savage, Harry, butcher
198. Barr, John W., labourer
200. Nixon, George, stager
202. Savage, Henry, joiner
204. Orr, Robt., painting contractor
206. Bray, Frank, confectioner
208. Cummings, J. A., furniture manufacturer
210. Calwell, Robert, M.B.
   "    Caulfield, Mrs. G.
212. Brown, Mrs. Jane
214. Reid, Norman Jas., bread server
216. Barry, James, cafe prop.
218. Kirkpatrick, William
220. Todd, W. J., bus driver
..........here is Ardoyne Avenue
222-334. Vacant ground
..........here is Lower Lodge Avenue
336. Gray, M., spirit merchant
338. Hutchinson, John, labourer
340. Donald, Mrs. E.
342. Bratty, W. J., furnace man
344. Morgan, John, & Sons (stores)
346. Hawthorne, Alfred, manager
348. Mansfield, T. S., lorry driver
350. White, John, grocer
..........here is Deerpark Road
356-362. Vacant ground
364. Vacant
366. Snoddy, Miss Rebecca, confectioner
368. Doherty, Francis, labourer
370. Henderson, John B.
372. Cameron, S., crane man
374. McCartney, Wm., iron turner
376. Stewart, S., agent
378. Beggs, Robert, welder
380-382. Vacant ground
384. Unsworth, R. L.
386. McMurray, H. E., iron turner
388. Dodds, Wm., shipyard worker
390. Martin, Andrew, painter
392. Houston, Norman, driller
394. McNaughton, Mrs. Sarah
394a. Darragh, J. A., plasterer
394b. Garages
396. Timoney, Patrick, steel erector
398. Johnston, Wm., traveller
400. Baird, Miss E., grocer
402. Duffy, Mrs. M.
404. Service, Mrs. Sadie M.
406. Mountford, E. E. G., factory manager
408. Boyd, John
410. Dean, Cyril, radio engineer
412. Fitzgerald, Kenneth A., bread server
414. Kennedy, Joseph, grocer
416. Stewart, John H.
418. Henry, William D., grocer
420. Wilson, J. C., R.U.C.
422. Ferguson, T.
424. Moravian Church, Cliftonville - Minister, Rev. C. F. Smith
426. Smith, Rev. C. F.
428. Chapman, Gilbert J., J.P., secretary
430. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
432. Cairns, Thomas, prison officer
434. Shaw, Mrs. Catherine
436. Breeze, Miss B. G.
438. Gordon, Mrs. Ida
440. McMordie, Robert, engineer
442. McClenahan, Mrs. J.
444. Trinder, Mrs. E. J.
446. Figgins, D. P., principal teacher
448. Graham, S., jeweller
450. Watson, Jas., warehouseman
452. Kelly, Mrs. T.
454. Logie, Wm., engineer
456. Bailie, William H., insurance official
458. Woods, Ben., engineer
460. McDaniel, Richard, company director
462. Morrison, H. M. H., L.D.S.
..........here is Alliance Avenue
464. Kerns, John, civil servant
466. McClenahan, Albert
468. Graham, W. & F. (stores)
470-472. McKenzie, H., & Co., newsagents & confectioners
474. McNeill, A. F.
476. Cree, Geo. B.,, L.D.S., dental surgeon
478-480. Acme Garage, The, (J. P. Enderson, Proprietor), Motor Engineer
482. Gaw, Mrs. Mary E.
484. Woods, W. D.
486. Grange, Walter R., sgt., R.U.C.
488. Fisher, James
490. Brown, W., clerk
492. Savage, Misses
..........here is Cliftondene Crescent
494. Williamson, Cecil, engineer
496. Scott, W. N., sgt., R.U.C.
498. Millar, J. F., teacher
500. Johnston, Mrs. Marion
502. Shanks, Alexander, clerk
504. Rea, Misses E. and E.
506. Ashenhurst, Mrs. Ellen
508. Ewing, Matthew, fish monger
510. Hughes, Frank, T.U. official
512. Corry, Samuel, entertainer
514. Anderson, Robt., painter
516. Davison, Wilfred, secretary
518. Graham, T., store keeper
520. Keers, H. J., cabinet maker
522-526. Vacant ground
..........here is Cliftondene Park
532. Foster, Mrs. K.
536. Morton, D. H., confectioner
538. Vacant
   "    Deerpark Post Office - D. H. Morton, sub-postmaster
540. Carlin, Mrs. Isobel
542. Savage, James, joiner
544. Neill, Samuel, store keeper
546. McFall, Leo., fitter
548. Gamble, R., pipe coverer
550. Pledge, J., messenger
552. Wolsey, J., messenger
554. Wright, F., labourer
556. Murray, Mrs. Anna
558. Houston, J.
..........here is Cliftondene Crescent
560. Leathem, E.
562. Ralph, W., civil servant
564. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
566. Patrick, Ernest, watchman
568. Gray, Mrs. Jessie
570. Trelford, Mrs. Mary
572. Wilson, Edmund, clerk
574. Rowntree, Miss A. C.
..........here is Deerpark Drive
576. Gow, James
578. Barnett, R. J.
580. Morrison, W. T., printer's designer
582. Mills, Wm. J., manager
584. Wright, J.
586. Craig, William, civil servant
588. Jenkins, Wm., inspector
590. Osborough, A. H., assistant manager
..........here is Deerpark Road
592. Payne, Mrs. A.
594. Kannenberg, Clarence, telegraphist
596. McCurdy, A. J., engineer
598. Addis, W., J.P.
600. Wilson, James, pawn broker
602. Hull, Arthur, traveller
604. Casement, Saml., clerk
606. Martin, Mrs. C.
608. Gaw, David
610. Milligan, Miss E.
612. McMaster, David, fitter
614. Compton, Miss Mary
616. Wylie, David, checker
618. Hamilton, J. McN., A.C.I.S., chartered secretary
620. Kidd, R., motorman
622. Trimble, Mrs. M., teacher
624. Seeds, R. G.
626. Caldwell, S. H., bookkeeper
628. Wray, Robert, clerk
630. Lambe, J., Corporation official
632. McCully, Robert, watch maker
634. Goyer, James D., traveller
636. Patterson, Mrs. Nan
638. Lindsay, Thos. L., foreman
640. Greer, Ernest W., engineer
642. McDowell, Robert, car salesman
644. Robinson, J., wood machinist
646. Lowans, Mrs. Mary
648. Lee, E., rivetter
650. Stewart, Alexander
652. Mayne, Hugh, marine engineer
654. Russell, T., shop owner
656. Jamison, William, fitter
658. Russell, T., boiler maker
660. Boyce, J. T., flesher
662. Bell, Mrs. Evelyn
664. McAuley, Adam, van driver
666. McHugh, J., traveller
668. Kirkpatrick, T., painter
670. Hollywood, Mrs. M. E.
672. Blair, Wm. G., hotel porter
674. Campbell, William, painter
676. Hunter, W. J., rivetter
678. Hynds, W., fitter
680. Shields, Wm., stereotyper
682. McKee, T., boiler maker
684. Kirkwood, James, fitter
686. Nesbitt, John, draper
688. Hayes, J., engineer
690. Courtney, Harper, fitter
692. Feely, G. J., compositor
694. McConnell, Robt., fitter
696. Hill, Thomas
698. Greene, J., shop assistant
700. McAdam, W. H., upholsterer
702. Ardis, John, clerk
704. Haire, J. C., cutter
706. McKinstry, Jas., engineer
708. Palmer, Wm. F., civil servant
710. Livingstone, Robt., insurance agent

Olive Street
from 18 Enfield Street to 1 Woodvale Road

..........here is Woodvale Street
   1. Leckey, James, labourer
   3. Warke, W., salesman
   5. Millar, Wm., plumber
   7. Allen, Thos., clerk
   9. Thompson, Samuel
 11. Cunningham, Alfred, labourer
 13. McBride, Lewis, iron turner
 15. Turner, Mrs. Catherine
 17. Jackson, Francis J., motor man
 19. Robinette, John
                       __________

 2a. Woodvale Bowling Club
   "   Enfield Social Club
   2. Macauley, R. R., fitter
   4. Moreland, James, labourer
   6. Snodden, Robert, hackle setter
   8. McCormick, R., bread server
 10. Parker, John, labourer
 12. Fitzgerald, Robert, labourer
 14. Tully, George, postal official
 16. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 18. Armstrong, R. N., salesman
 20. Corbett, James
 22. Watson, R. D.
 24. McBride, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Vogan, James, cutter
 28. McMahon, Misses
 30. Wright, R., plumber
..........here is Yew Street
       St. Matthew's Church

Olympia Drive
from 231 Donegall Avenue to Ebor Parade

1-3. Leeman, Samuel, grocer
   5. Rush, W. J., labourer
   7. McClatchey, H.
   9. Williams, Geoffrey, watchman
 11. Parker, William, labourer
 13. Heasley, W., manager
 15. Leech, Hugh R., bus conductor
 17. Darragh, Mrs. Susan
 19. Boggis, Robert, clerk
 21. Heathwood, Thos. J.
 23. Armstrong, Isaac, railway guard
 25. McElroy, Stewart, electrical engineer
 27. Watt, Samuel H., sheet metal worker
 29. Ferris, Samuel, carter
 31. Crawford, J., labourer
 33. Fairley, Samuel J., carter
 35. Morton, George, joiner
 37. Ferguson, J., fitter
 39. Blair, Robert, electrician
 41. McGrath, James, fitter
 43. Shaw, Walter, lorry driver
 45. Lavery, William, joiner
 47. Smyth, Michael J., joiner
 49. Lowry, James, finisher
 51. Totten, James, hair dresser
..........here is Runnymede Drive
 53. Vance, Adam, carter
 55. Clarke, H., labourer
 57. Young, Wm., labourer
 59. Blakely, Robert, driver
 61. Bittles, W. J., labourer
 63. Irwin, Hamilton, fitter
 65. Murdoch, J., labourer
 67. Bradin, E., mechanic
 69. Sley, Hubert, furniture remover
..........here is Olympia Street
                      __________

..........here is Ebor Street
..........here is Ebor Drive
..........here is Ebor Parade
2-4. Linfield Pharmacy
   6. Occupied
   8. Torrens, R.
 10. McKnight, Robt., labourer
 12. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 14. Johnston, David, fitter
 16. Vallely, Samuel
 18. Hutchinson, J., railwayman
 20. Burke, Mrs. Margaret
 22. McCaul, G., clerk
 24. Howes, David, labourer
 26. Brown, D.
 28. Robinson, Thomas, fitter
 30. Thompson, Albert, driver
 32. Henry, Alexander, labourer
 34. Allen, Wm., painter
 36. Barnett, Mrs. L.
 38. Hunter, James, labourer
 40. Ruddock, Robert, porter
 42. Johnston, David, civil servant
 44. Bell, J., turner
 46. Neill, Edwd., lorry driver
 48. Bryans, Mrs. M.
 50. Hamilton, Miss Elizabeth
 52. Brennan, John
 54. Allen, O., driver
 56. Lapsley, Arthur, van driver
 58. Curry, James, sheet metal worker
 60. Mayes, S., labourer
 62. Woods, John, joiner
 64. Cooper, David, machinist
 66. Leslie, Mrs. A.
 68. Willis, Henry, sheet metal worker
 70. Mercer, James, labourer
 72. Gibson, Mrs. M.
 74. Hyndman, Norman, clerk
 76. McKaigue, S., labourer
 78. Jennings, Samuel, baker
..........here is Olympia Street
 80. Turkington, Robert, plasterer
 82. Cosgrove, Miss M.
 84. Hoy, David, labourer
 86. Stewart, Wm., shipwright
 88. Hoy, Thomas, driver
 90. Medland, Wm. Jas., marine engineer
 92. Turkington, Sydney, plumber's helper
 94. Brownlee, Wm., window cleaner
 96. Smyth, John, plumber
 98. Beattie, Albert, fireman
100. Armstrong, F., driver
102. Payne, John, gardener
104. Robinson, Isaac, fitter
106. Camlin, Mrs. M.

Olympia Parade
at 250 Tate's Avenue

       Kennedy Bros. (side door)
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. McClelland, Alex., van driver
   4. Baird, C. K., P.O. engineer
   6. Bentley, Harry, litho. printer
   8. Carson, Louis
 10. Parker, Mrs. Emily
 12. Campbell, D., labourer
 14. Irwin, Wilfred, clerk
 16. Cunningham, Alex., sheet metal worker
 18. Willis, Robert, labourer
 20. Hutchinson, Saml., winding master
 22. Armstrong, ?
 24. Irwin, Robert John, labourer
 26. Heaslip, William, fireman
 28. Moore, John, bread server
 30. Johnston, James, labourer
 32. Hall, E., butcher
 34. Corbett, Saml., bus driver
 36. Mellon, Samuel, foreman

Olympia Street
at 204 Tate's Avenue

   1. Neilson, Mrs. Mina
   3. McDowell, Mrs. M.
   5. Jennings, J., labourer
   7. Giffen, George, machinist
   9. Adams, Mrs. Maud
 11. Watson, David, labourer
 13. Stevenson, Wm., lorry driver
 15. Johnston, T. K., fireman
 17. Priestly, Wm. A., baker
 19. Turner, Mrs. Edith
 21. Bell, Albert, labourer
 23. Molyneaux, Wm., pipe layer
 25. Rogers, Ezekiel, box maker
 27. Jess, Thomas, labourer
 29. Howie, Walter, fitter
 31. Jess, Mrs. Mary
 33. Hill, Miss Irene
 35. Stewart, Norman, labourer
 37. Lowry, George, roofer
 39. Johnston, Daniel, labourer
 41. Griffin, Samuel, fireman
                      __________

   2. Spratt, Robert J. H., labourer
   4. Kildea, John, baker
   6. Spence, J., labourer
   8. Lawther, Mrs. Eva
 10. Gamble, S., iron turner
 12. Quinn, George, box maker
 14. McDowell, Mrs. C.
 16. Bell, T. A., fitter
 18. Adams, Robert, labourer
 20. Emerson, Thos., labourer
 22. Lowry, William, scaffold erector
 24. Whiteside, William John, labourer
 26. Black, Thomas D., plater
 28. Donaghy, James, labourer
 30. Dillon, Hugh, cable jointer
 32. Wishart, Mrs. Annie
 34. Beggs, ?
 36. Thompson, Gordon, motor mechanic
 38. Vacant
 40. Pilson, W., bus conductor
..........here is Olympia Drive

Omar Street
from 86 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Haughey, L., publican
   3. McKendry, John, labourer
   5. McGlone, J., electrician
   7. O'Neill, Daniel
   9. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 11. McLarnon, Alex., taxi driver
..........here is Inkerman Street
                       __________

   2. Kilfeather, Patrick J., newsagent
   4. Radcliffe, J., labourer
   6. Curran, Thomas, flower van driver
   8. O'Hara, Charles, labourer
 10. O'Callaghan, John
 12. Quinn, Miss Mary
 14. Donnelly, John, labourer
 16. McKeavney, William J., labourer
 18. Legge, Miss Mary
 20. Corrigan, John, window cleaner
 22. Trainor, Maurice, labourer
 24. Brennan, John, clerk
 26. McKeown, Miss Rose

Omeath Street
from 4 Carlingford Street to 341 Woodstock Road

 41. Armstrong, W. G., grocer
 43. Levis, S. J., labourer
 45. Walker, Mrs. E.
 47. Caldwell, E., motorman
 49. Hunter, A.
 51. Boyd, George, secretary
 53. McCully, William, salesman
 55. Magowan, Robt., machine man
 57. McClenaghan, Geo., labourer
 59. Whittaker, Harold, baker
 61. Carson, Robt., labourer
 63. Richardson, R. J., shipwright
 65. Reid, Samuel, traveller
 67. Gill, David, dealer
 69. Gibson, William J., smith
 71. Mountford, R., milk salesman
 73. Hall, W. J., scripture reader
 75. Quigley, Samuel, joiner
 77. Kidney, W., R.U.C.
 79. McKee, Miss, lady's nurse
 81. Wilson, R. T., boiler maker
 83. Scott, Walter, clerk
 85. Daly, Richard R., orderly
 87. Green, John, salesman
 89. Miller, Mrs. E.
 91. Conn, John, van driver
 93. McBratney, R., labourer
 95. Allen, Wm. E., publisher
 97. Spratt, W., fitter
 99. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
101. Wallace, Harold
103. Rice, Henry, brick layer
105. Irwin, John A., welder
                      __________

44-46. Cosy Bar (A. McCann, Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
 48. Rice, A., brick layer
 50. Rodgers, John, bus conductor
 52. Chesney, Samuel, plumber
 54. McNeill, H., labourer
 56. Walker, George, lorry driver
 58. Cordner, Wm., fitter
 60. Moore, Mrs. E.
 62. McMeekin, Mrs. M. E.
 64. Graham, James
 66. McKeown, William
 68. Walsh, Robert, labourer
 70. Halliday, James, inspector
 72. Templeton, Miss Peggy
 74. Milligan, John, fitter
 76. Bingham, Mrs. Ellen
 78. Brady, G., bread server
 80. Snowden, R., machinist
 82. Watt, Mrs. A. M.
 84. Steenson, Wm., joiner
 86. Scott, Charles, labourer
 88. Megaughey, William
 90. Campbell, E., lorry driver
 92. Duncan, J., cabinet maker
 94. Gilmore, John, fitter
 96. Vacant
 98. Richardson, Mrs. Lena
100. Hamilton, W., plasterer
102. McMillan, Adam, lorry driver
104. Ball, John M., joiner
106. McKeown, David, bread server

Onslow Gardens
at 153 Cregagh Road

   1. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Oger, A. E.
   5. Ritchie, Wm. T., plater
   7. McLean, Robert, bank official
   9. Burleigh, Mrs. Anne
 11. Noble, Samuel, clerk
 13. McKimm, Hector
 15. Forsythe, Rev. J.
 17. McCabe, Ernest, R.U.C.
 19. Cordner, Robert, agent
 21. Thompson, J., R.U.C.
 23. Ballentine, T. J.
 25. Gilliland, Misses
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 27. Strain, W. J., insurance manager
 29. Rainey, Harold, civil servant
 31. Anderson, Mrs.
 33. Summers, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Bamford, W. R., timber trade
 37. Small, Thomas
 39. Johnston, Wm.
 41. Marshall, Miss S. M.
 43. Jenkins, Alfred, electrical engineer
 45. Mulderry, W. V., Corporation official
 47. Whyte, Hugh
 49. Harvey, R.
 51. Simpson, Mrs. S.
 53. Fitzsimmons, Albert, manager
 55. Guild, J., assistant manager
 57. Howlin, Geoffrey, grocer
 59. Vacant
                      __________

   2. Melville, David, bookkeeper
   4. Smyth, Mrs. Helena
   6. Oliver, Henry, fitter
   8. Woodside, F. W., draughtsman
 10. Elliott, J., secretary
 12. McIlwaine, Edwd., traveller
 14. Allen, Miss L. V.
 16. Jeffrey, F., school master
 18. Dunbar, Mrs. M. A.
 20. Houston, John, supervisor
 22. Dunlop, J. M. G., garage proprietor
 24. Taggart, W. J., chemist
 26. Moore, John J., R.N.
 28. Taylor, F. W.
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 32. Carson, E. J., salesman
 34. Quigg, Henry, representative
 36. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 38. Innis, James
 40. Gray, G. H.
 42. Gardiner, J.
 44. Thomson, William D., manager
 46. Cuddy, S., school teacher
 48. McCullough, J., shop assistant
 50. Jamison, James A.
 52. Cunnane, Edward, R.U.C.
 54. Bracegirdle, Miss Stella, school teacher
 56. Scott, W. T.
 58. Speers, H. C., cabinet maker
 60. Maultsaid, B. H., joiner
 62. McConnell, Adam, traveller
 64. Rothwell, E. O. C., draughtsman

Onslow Parade
from 165 Cregagh Road to Ravenhill Park

 1a. Wolseley, Garnett, auto. engineer
   1. Adair, Alex., traveller
   3. Elliott, Mrs. M.
   5. Thomson, M. H., traveller
   7. Magee, David
   9. Getgood, Thomas, engineer
 11. Lightbody, Alex., sheet metal worker
 13. Norris, W. A., chemist
 15. Wilson, Mrs. Irene
 17. Lawrence, Mrs. E.
 19. Dysart, James
 21. Parkes, W. F., welfare officer
 23. McKnight, J., electrician
 25. Fleming, W. J., auto. engineer
 27. O'Mahony, John, cutter
 29. Lawrence, Henry, fitter
 31. Wilgar, R., builder
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 33. Yates, Samuel McKee, secretary
 35. Huntley, Robert, engineer
 37. Wilson, D. C., R.U.C.
 39. Hall, T. H., clerk
 41. Marshall, Miss A. B.
 43. Molloy, Mrs. T.
 45. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 47. Wilson, R. N., traveller
47a. Denning, W. H., assistant manager
 49. Stelford, R. J., agent
 51. McMaster, William
 53. Posnett, G., manufacturers' agent
 55. Cuddy, W.
 57. Magill, James, cutter
 59. Caldwell, W. J.
 61. Milligan, James A., clerk
 63. Walker, J., linen business
 65. Shields, Major G. B., M.B.E., M.M.
 67. Graham, D., M.B.E., J.P.
 69. Gourley, David G., manufacturers' agent
 71. Whitaker, N. E., optician
 73. Longmore, Mrs. M. A.
 75. McCully, Ronald, clerk
 77. Harker, R. A., manager
 79. McClarin, H. D. W., Corporation official
 81. Shires, Miss B., musician
 83. Quincey, E., printer
 85. Burrows, W. J., litho artist
 87. Brown, Wm., manager
 89. Rea, Robert, baker
 91. Hislop, Noel, passenger manager
 93. Quincey, A., commercial traveller
 95. Davidson, J. H.
 97. Shankey, W. G., teacher
 99. Thompson, S. J., manager
101. Speer, George W., policeman
                        __________

   2. Allen, Thomas W., estimator
   4. Shaw, Mrs. J.
   6. Carlisle, Thomas, clerk
   8. Scarr, Miss Olive
 10. Wilson, T. H., cabinet maker
 12. Heatherington, G.
 14. Mahaffy, Thomas, motorman
 16. Small, Robert, clerk
 18. Wilson, William
 20. Heathwood, W., manager
 22. Thompson, Arthur, accountant
 24. Finnegan, W. N., insurance official
 26. Lewis, Roy, foreman
 28. Porter, George, butcher
 30. Winder, A. H., J.P., insurance manager
 32. Greer, Wm., commercial traveller
32a. Lowry, W., Ltd., Milk Depot
 34. Charles, T. E., traveller
 36. Mills, William, clerk
 38. Matchett, Henry T., foreman
 40. Toner, Miss S.
 42. Beattie, J., fitter
 44. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 46. Reid, W., cycle agent
 48. Firth, Mrs. M.
 50. Beggs, T. A. T., milk salesman
 52. McElroy, R. W., R.U.C.
 54. Williams, Thomas, clerk
 56. Stewart, S. A., insurance official
 58. Keenan, William J., clerk
 60. Fletcher, Mrs. F.
 62. McInnes, A., baker
 64. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 66. McDowell, W. T., grocer
 68. Richards, I., R.N.
 70. McBride, N., despatch clerk
 72. King, L., advertisement agent
 74. Bleakley, G., fitter
 76. Lynn, Alex., R.U.C.
..........here is Onslow Park
 80. Moore, W., milk salesman
 82. Speed, F., assistant foreman
 84. Canning, John, R.U.C.
 86. Gould, S., shop assistant
 88. Rea, Mrs. L.
 90. Dick, Charles
 92. Kane, G. E., clerk
 94. Wainwright, G. E., solicitor's clerk
 96. Sinclair, Saml., civil servant
 98. Black, A., bread server

Onslow Park
at 76 Onslow Parade

   1. Smyth, James C., civil servant
   3. McDonald, C., boot maker
                       __________

   2. Firth, Percy, cashier
   4. McGrath, Samuel, Water Office official
   6. King, John, mechanic

Ophir Gardens
from 90 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   5. Cooke, Miss Mabel
   7. Gillespie, Rev. A. J.
   9. Bennett, Thos., traveller
 11. Waters, Miss I.
 13. Gunning, G.
 15. McKnight, J. B.
 17. Brown, R., linen business
 19. Warwick, Miss Meta C.
 21. Fleming, Miss J.
 23. McKnight, H. B., architect
 25. Clyde, James, linen examiner
 27. McMaster, Wm., engineer
 29. Smart, Miss Annie
 31. Vacant
 33. Blair, Mrs. A. R.
 35. Burrows, Mrs. D.
 37. Mullen, James, coach builder
..........here is Windermere Gardens
                        __________

   2. Furey, J. D., & Son, Motor Engineers
   4. Ward, Miss E. M. E.
   6. Noble, A., civil servant
   8. Duguid, H. E.
 10. Proudfoot, B. F., journalist
 12. Morris, Mrs. Bridget
 14. McMinn, Mrs. Catherine
 16. McBride, Misses
 18. Porter, W. T., tech. reptve.
 20. McGhee, Mrs. Annie
 22. Martin, James A.
 24. Lyons, Miss M.
 26. Coulter, John
..........here is Tivoli Gardens
 28. Campbell, Miss M.
 30. Greer, Miss A.
 32. Arbuthnot, Mrs. M.
 34. Thompson, G. H., clerk

Orangefield Bungalows
at 14 Houston Park

   1. Scott, J., inspector
   3. McMullan, S. R., lorry driver
   5. Kennedy, Geo. J., aircraft worker
   7. McIntosh, Mrs. Mary
   9. Myles, W., R.A.F.
 11. Roy, Henry J., labourer
 13. Dooley, P. J., plasterer
 15. Erskine, John, bus conductor
 17. Copeland, G. C., driver
 19. Gorman, ?
 21. Heaney, C. J., joiner
 23. Powell, Eric
 25. Gill, Mrs. Sarah A.
 27. Finlay, G. A., driver
 29. Flinn, R. S., coppersmith
 31. McCrudden, W. J., fitter
 33. Coey, Margaret
 35. Briggs, W. J.
 37. Rankin, Thos. L., clerk
 39. Stannard, Ernest
 41. Ross, A. E., labourer
 43. Brown, Robert C., labourer
 45. McAvoy, Edward, shoe maker
 47. McClelland, Thos. F., driver
 49. Brown, C.
 51. Wallwork, E., chef
 53. Collins, W., labourer
 55. Scullion, Albert, labourer
 57. Patterson, R. E.
 59. Brown, Henry, van driver
 61. Wilkinson, John, postman
                      __________

   2. Hanna, David, labourer
   4. Cleland, M., fitter
   6. Gregory, Mrs. Kathleen
   8. McVeigh, Saml., plater
 10. Campbell, Saml. J., porter
 12. Vokes, C. B., dock labourer
 14. Walker, Ernest V., painter
 16. Quinn, John S., supervisor
 18. Hunter, Jas., despatch clerk
 20. Fulton, Mrs. Nora
 22. Wright, William, labourer
 24. Boyd, George, fitter
 26. Smyth, Mrs. Phyllis
 28. Preshure, Sam., labourer
 30. Dodds, David, labourer
 32. Ferguson, George, red leader
 34. Donaghy, Patk. J., lorry driver
 36. Doherty, Robt., conductor
 38. Bracken, Thomas
 40. Kavanagh, W. G., bus driver
 42. Geddis, H., lorry driver
 44. Montgomery, H., fitter
 46. Miller, R.
 48. Moore, James, clerk
 50. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
 52. Leonard, J. H., R.N.
 54. Bull, Edwin C., bus driver
 56. Aicken, John, machinist
 58. Mayes, Norman, radio engineer
 60. Pedan, D. W.
 62. McBride, J., driver
 64. Mellish, C., driver
 66. Gibbons, G. A., chef
 68. Kirk, Thomas H., painter
 70. Chambers, F., shunter

Orangefield Crescent
at 383 Castlereagh Road

   1. McClean, Thomas J., miller
   3. Crowther, Benjamin, foreman
   5. Roberts, S., pattern maker
   7. Galway, John
   9. Bothwell, Robert
 11. McHenry, S. G., manager
 13. Smith, A. E., R.U.C.
 15. Raphael, John, R.U.C.
 17. Irwin, Head Constable T. C., R.U.C.
 19. Walmsley, J., R.U.C.
 21. Mulligan, Mrs. B.
 23. Trimble, Miss J. J.
 25. McMurray, J., polisher
 27. Hamilton, N. B., insurance official
 29. Allen, G. A., bank official
..........here is Donovan Parade
 31. Wilson, W. S., grocer
 33. Deane, A. L., M.Inst.R.A.
 35. Harrison, Norman, teacher
 37. Holterman, John, assistant manager
 39. Graham, C. W., clerk
 41. Pollock, James D.
 43. Stephenson, J., R.U.C.
 45. Johnston, Miss Ellen
 47. Edgar, R., director
 49. McClelland, Jos.
 51. Dyer, G., clerk
 53. Leathem, Samuel, R.U.C.
 55. McMath, W. M., R.U.C.
 57. Kane, Mrs.
..........here is Blenheim Drive
 59. Stevenson, A. S., coal merchant
                        __________

   2. Scott, R. J., clerk
   4. Scott, Dickson, builder
   6. Carvill, J., manager
   8. Wilson, R., shop keeper
 10. Stitt, P.
 12. Lloyd, A. E.
 14. McDonald, Seymour, salesman
 16. Maguire, J., attendant
 18. Sives, J. B., civil servant
 20. Duffin, Mrs. Isabella
 22. Anderson, J., cattle dealer
 24. Shaw, Thomas, civil servant
 26. McMillen, R. H., clerk
26a. Pollock, W., builder
 28. Williams, Harold, clerk
 30. Law, V., manager
 32. Graham, J. A., fruiterer
 34. McMeekin, Mrs. J.
 36. Campbell, Ross, manufacturers' agent
 38. Williams, H. J., R.U.C.
 40. Palmer, Thomas, clerk
 42. Watson, G. M., time clerk
 44. Young, John
 46. Graham, R., electrical engineer
 48. Scott, A., grocer
 50. McCann, Mrs. E.
 52. Gamble, H. W., O.B.E., pharmaceutical chemist
 54. Lyons, Miss Mary E.
 56. Dunseith, J., clerk
 58. Hamill, John C., inspector
 60. Bowker, Sydney, cashier
 62. Steele, R., R.U.C.
 64. Muir, F. G., grocer
 66. Ellison, H., engineer
 68. Morrow, G. A., civil servant
 70. Samson, James
 72. Hill, H. R. S., Glazing Contractor
 74. Black, R.
 76. Watters, L., clerk
 78. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 80. Lyons, David
 82. Brown, Robt., photographer
 84. Stevenson, Robt., draughtsman
 86. Magill, H., foreman
 88. White, David, insurance agent
 90. Bell, Josiah, driver
 92. Murray, Charles, draughtsman
 94. Tadd, F. H. H., printers' overseer
 96. Halliday, W. J., salesman
 98. Mulree, Mrs. Martha
100. Gamble, David, overlooker
102. Shannon, Mrs. M.
104. Smyth, Mrs. Isabella
106. Nabney, George, clerk
108. Craig, Thomas, linen trade
110. Rignall, Robert, draughtsman
112. Campbell, Mrs. H.
114. Sharpe, Mrs. Margt.
116. McNeice, Saml. G., master butcher
118. McAlonan, Mrs. Annie
120. Teale, K., engineer
122. Galbraith, Robt., secretary
124. Busby, J. P., school attendance officer
126. Wilkinson, R. G., accountant
128. Bush, Mrs. Mary
130. Harrison, N., school teacher
132. McMordie, E., engineer
134. Anderson, Alex., hairdresser
136. Edgar, Wm. H., engineer
138. French, Mrs. F.
140. Graham, Walter
142. Walkingston, Robt., plumber
144. Hawthorne, D., dairy helper

Orangefield Lane
at 1 North Road

       Vacant ground
 13. Mahon, Head Constable Gerald, R.U.C.
 15. Occupied
 17. Rodgers, W., foreman
 19. O'Brien, Wm., sheet metal worker
 21. Farr, John, foreman
 23. Mailey, Thomas, window cleaner
 25. Lowe, T. I., boiler maker
 27. Cleland, Thos.
       Houses being built
                   Greenfield House
       Collier, F. S.
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Poyntz, R.
       Sheridan, James G.
       Sheridan, John
       Bell, Sampson, grave digger
       McAuley, Jos., park ranger

Oranmore Street
from 18 Clonard Gardens to 147 Springfield Road

       Sisters of Charity of St. Vincent De Paul - Superioress, Sister Vincent Janet McCann
..........here is Cawnpore Street
   1. Bannon, Miss Bridget
   3. Hannaway, James, sawyer
   5. McCartney, Thos., plumber
   7. McQuaid, Joseph, civil servant
   9. Cunningham, James
 11. Lavery, Miss Annie
 13. McCartney, Jos., checker
 15. McKenna, John, labourer
 17. O'Rorke, Hugh, chef
 19. McAllister, Mrs. K.
 21. McGinley, Mrs. Annie
 23. McCartney, Mrs. A.
 25. O'Neill, John, brick layer
 27. Devlin, Miss
..........here is Leoville Street
                       __________

   2. Reilly, Mrs. Sarah
 2a. Scullion, Miss Alice
   4. Donnelly, P., labourer
   6. Riordan, William, iron turner
   8. McCaffrey, Frank, R.A.F.
 10. Carabine, Wm., clerk
 12. Magee, James, gardener
 14. Ward, Mrs. Susan
 16. Carson, Thomas, packer
 18. Donelly, James, seaman
 20. Maxwell, John, checker
 22. O'Neill, Thomas, shop assistant
 24. Deery, Thomas, conductor
 26. Devlin, Mrs. Isabella
 28. Owens, Joseph
 30. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Kennedy, Bernard, joiner
 34. Cassidy, Miss Elizabeth
 36. Callaghan, James, brick layer
 38. Gunn, Mrs. Florence
 40. Nellis, Daniel, printer
 42. Woods, Patrick, joiner
 44. Cairns, Thomas
 46. King, Francis, electrician
 48. Reid, Miss Teresa
 50. Loughran, Mrs. Helen
 52. Furphy, Miss Bridget
 54. Creaney, Terence, baker
 56. McQuade, Thomas, labourer
 58. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
 60. McKillen, Miss Ellen
 62. Havlin, Mrs. Sarah
 64. McQuillan, Joseph, labourer
66-68. Stewart, Francis, grocer

Orby Drive
off Orby Park

   1. Ford, Edward
   3. Reid, James, engineer
   5. McPhedren, W., manager
   7. Bell, Oliver, postal inspector
   9. McDermott, J. J.
 11. Rea, Albert, bread salesman
 13. McGrattan, Patk., fruit importer
 15. Hill, D.
 17. McBride, Const. G. H., R.U.C.
 19. Murdough, James G., plater
 21. McAllister, Gordon, joiner
..........here is Grand Parade
 23. McCormick, G., clerk
 25. Boustead, John, fitter
 27. McKeown, Robert, assistant manager
 29. Patterson, Sergt. A.
 31. Pattison, G. J. W., P.O. official
 33. Jinks, Mrs. E.
 35. Morris, G. R. O., electrical engineer
 37. Gardiner, Mrs. E. M.
 39. Anderson, A. K., civil servant
 41. Senior, T. M., assistant secretary
 43. Kirk, Mrs. Catherine
 45. Kirk, Wm. G., manager
 47. Gregg, Joseph
 49. Arklie, Thomas, civil servant
 51. Quinn, Cecil F., lino operator
 53. Stewart, W. B., docker
 55. Rountree, Mrs. M. J.
 57. McKemey, Mrs. A. E.
 59. Dillon, Miss Eva
 61. Campbell, James, agent
..........here is Orby Place
 63. Holden, William
 65. Whitten, Saml., evangelist
 67. Bell, S. H., grocer
 69. Hamilton, A., electrician
 71. Gilmore, William V., insurance agent
 73. Clegg, F. S., manager
 75. Evans, D. G., J.P., manager
 77. Gregg, Thos. C., manufacturers' agent
 79. Conn, Miss Sarah
 81. Watson, Mrs. Margaret
 83. Heaney, F., shipwright
 85. McCallum, F., foreman
 87. Aston, A., grocer
 89. Curlis, James, traveller
 91. McDonald, S. H., traveller
 93. Compton, J. B., foreman
 95. Purdon, William, civil servant
 97. Dawson, Wm. W., insurance ins.
 99. Kelly, William, traveller
101. Foy, George
103. Hutchinson, A. H.
105. Kerr, James, A.
107. Neill, E., agent
109. McNeill, Robert A., engineer
111. Honeyford, W. J., confectioner
113. Scott, Walter, butcher
115. McComb, D. J., egg merchant
117. Hart, A. J.
119. McCracken, Misses
121. Bolton, Walter E., overseer
..........here is Houston Park
121a. McDermott, R. J., builder
123. Donaldson, E., clerk
123a. Cunningham, T., turner
125. Wheelhouse, S. K., accountant
125a. Russell, W.
        St. John's Orangefield, Church Hall
127. Pyper, J., traveller
129. Cromie, Miss M. G. C.
131. Harper, W. E., R.U.C.
133. Hughes, W. G., srgt., R.U.C.
137. Cowie, George
139. Conn, R. J., saddler
141. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
143. Balch, E. C., manager
145. Shaw, James
147. Harwood, William, clerk
149. Hamilton, Mrs.
151. Hawthorne, J., civil servant
153. Marsden, John, butcher
155. Wray, J. S., manager (Rea in 1951)
157. Heaney, W., secretary
159. Baird, Albert, clerk
161. Simpson, J., pub manager
163. Mawhinney, J., manager
165. Colbert, Alexander
167. Irvine, D. M., docker
169. McClure, W. H., commercial traveller
171. McClure, Wm. H., clerk
173. Wilson, Henry, R.U.C.
175. Bradford, S. C., engineer
..........here is Orby Street
179. Harbinson, J., grocer
181. Kennedy, W. J., chemist
183. Watson, E., foreman builder
185. Lynas, K. H., civil servant
187. Polkinghorne, Capt. Victor
189. Hyland, M.
191. Garrett, A., clerk
193. Caldwell, W., R.U.C.
195. Gilmore, Andrew
197. Kell, Miss Mary
199. Bingham, Thomas, knitwear manufacturer
        Vacant ground
213. Agnew, Raymond, electrician
215. Patterson, John, rivet cntr.
217. Vance, W., joiner
219. McCarrison, ?
221. Stewart, Leslie, director
223. Patton, Mrs. J. E.
225. McVea, Victor S., manager
227. Barr, Miss Grace A.
229. Esther, David, butcher
231. Houston, J. M., grocer
233. McBride, Alex., insurance inspector
235. Pratt, W. G., civil servant
237. Weeks, T. R.
239. Stead, J. E., engineer
241. Haire, John, crane driver
243. Rowan, Geo., electrical engineer
245. Stevenson, Jas., teacher
247. Lyttle, D. J., salesman
249. McIlroy, Mrs. M.
251. Kirkpatrick, S., baker
253. Taylor, J. A., R.U.C.
255. Millar, Wm., ledger clerk
257. Spence, James, baker
259. De Bres, Henry, building contractor
261. Birrell, A., bakery advsr.
263. Johnston, W., driver
265. McCroary, J. McC., draughtsman
267. Lemmon, R., chemist
269. Carson, H., glazier
271. Haire, Sergt. A., R.U.C.
273. Mudd, Chas. W., builder and contractor
275. Meikle, J. T., electrical engineer
277. Greer, John
279. Ramsey, ?
281. Capper, T., engineer
283. Sainsbury, G. R., per. manager
285. Courtney, Marshall J., grocer
287. Johnston, Robt., bread server
289. Heslip, R. J., R.U.C.
291. Taylor, Thos., manager
293. Dyson, H., manager
                      __________

   2. Bell, W. G.
   4. Magill, E., manager
   6. Drysdale, W., clerk
   8. Douglas, P. V., iron turner
 10. McCullough, J. J., painter
 12. Owens, H. J., grocer & baker
 14. McClatchey, Mrs. Mary
 16. McMaster, Joseph
 18. Kerr, George
 20. Maybin, John, linen business
 22. Bayliss, William A., representative
..........here is Grand Parade
 24. Sinclair, J., manager
 26. Osborne, John M., fitter
 28. Rodgers, Thomas, house furnisher
.........here is Orby Parade
 30. Routledge, B., clerk
 32. McClune, J., clerk
 34. Pollock, G. H., civil servant
 36. Kelly, F. J. S., R.U.C.
 38. McKegney, Miss Irene
 40. Graham, Henry, salesman
 42. Rowe, Miss J. S. G., school teacher
 44. Dugan, Miss Isabella
 46. Carley, J.
 48. Scott, Mrs. Edith
 50. McRoberts, Joseph, assistant P.O. supt.
 52. Johnston, Mrs. Irene
 54. Forsythe, Samuel J., salesman
 56. Clarke, George, civil servant
 58. Pickles, Edgar, clerk
 60. Madill, J., butcher
 62. Finlay, Mrs. Susan
 64. West, Robert, joiner
 66. Rawes, E., civil servant
 68. Girvan, Edwin, accountant
 70. Haffern, Frederick B.
 72. Patterson, R., inspector
 74. Munn, A. E., meter engineer
 76. Kerr, A., evangelist
 78. Kirk, ?
..........here is Manna Grove
 80. McRoberts, W., joiner
 82. Kerr, R. C., civil servant
 84. Haddick, Miss F. E.
 86. McLean, N. D., engineer
 88. Stanage, J., railway official
 90. McIlwain, David, fish dryer
 92. Nesbitt, R. J., porter
 94. Hull, Hugh, draughtsman
 96. Clements, Robert, foreman
 98. Shaw, Miss S.
100. Bancroft, W. L., representative
102. Hicks, A. C., civil servant
104. Roberts, Fredk. C., representative
106. Kyle, John Phillips, B.A.
108. Houston, J. I., R.U.C.
110. Hutchinson, A. T., insurance agent
112. Wilson, Pastor William
114. Beattie, J.
118. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Houston Park
        Vacant ground
130. Minnis, A. J.
132. Noble, John, inspector
134. Higginson, W., salesman
136. Collins, Thomas
138. Ferguson, Miss E.
140. Davidson, Wm. J., engineer
142. Currie, Thomas W., chemist
144. Tanner, Miss M. E.
146. Browne, J. J.
148. Moore, W. M., electrical engineer
150. Robinson, Miss A.
152. Clarke, John, foreman
154. Fowlis, Matthew A.
156. Holmes, G., manager
158. Haffield, John E., radio engineer
160. Johnston, J. F. G., R.U.C.
162. Dench, Mrs. Charlotte
164. Rainey, John, steeplejack
166. Hunter, John, driller
168. Moore, Brian, lithographer
170. Magee, John, draughtsman
172. Magee, Joseph, accountant
174. Flynn, James A., manager
176. Brown, John, butcher
178. McCoy, W. R. S.
180. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
182. Carroll, H. W., warehouseman
184. McAnally, R. D., electrician
186. McKeown, G., foreman
188. Macdonald, Lester, house furnisher
190. Matchett, Mrs. E.
192. Jamison, James, R.U.C.
        Vacant ground
..........here is Marina Park
194. McDowell, John, chemist
196. Bleakley, E.
198. Hewitt, P. W., civil servant
200. Dobson, Thomas, dairyman
202. Magowan, Chas., engineer
204. Johnston, H. G., insurance agent
206. Pinker, Miss L., A.L.C.M., music teacher
208. Smyth, John, upholsterer
210. Burns, J., clerk
212. Roulston, T. H., tyre supt.
214. West, Mrs. T.
216. Sullivan, Mrs. E.
218. Dorrian, H., traveller
        Vacant ground
226. Nelson, Miss Mary R.
228. Larmour, Alexander
        Vacant ground
246. Henderson, Wm., foreman
248. Mills, Thomas, sanitary inspector
250. Orr, ?
252. Gilchrist, W., clerk
254. Rodway, C. H., draughtsman
256. Barkley, Harold, chemist
258. Vincent, Leonard, inspector
260. Craig, Cecil, R.U.C.
262. Young, J., draughtsman
264. Jenkins, S. L., builder
266. Snoddy, H., clerk
268. Bradford, Alex., cabinet maker
270. Smyth, Fred. J., clerk
272. Spence, John, fitter
274. Trimble, Robt., electrician
276. Keegan, Thos., civil servant
278. McCullough, Robt. J., engineer
280. Smythe, ?

Orby Gardens
off Orby Park

   1. Freeland, Robert, fitter
   3. Vacant
   5. Logan, G., civil servant
   7. Dunn, J., civil servant
   9. Wilkes, Mrs. M.
 11. Cassidy, C. P., traveller
 13. Collins, Thos. W., harbour official
 15. Sloan, Hugh, head constable R.U.C.
 17. McCammon, W. J., inspector
 19. Roundtree, W. H., R.U.C.
       Entrance to Royal Belfast Acad. Inst. playing fields
 21. Gordon, James
 23. Carse, Alfred, butcher
 25. Scott, Walter
 27. McCarty, Edmund
 29. McConnell, Saml., transport manager
 31. Long, Mrs. Jean
 33. Ashe, W., milk server
 35. Stewart, J. V., manager
 37. Harris, A. J., bank official
 39. Ellison, C., inspector
 41. Bowden, Mrs.
 43. Bailie, Thomas, draughtsman
 45. Leeman, Ernest, milk server
 47. Moore, Walter J., painter
                       __________

   4. Topping, H. R., designer
   6. Wilson, A., civil servant
   8. Begley, Mrs. Lucy
 10. Vacant
 12. Millar, Robt. D., caterer
 14. Millar, Alex.
 16. Gibson, J. W., draughtsman
 18. Beck, A. N., draughtsman
 20. Gault, F. G., assistant manager
 22. Hogg, Henry, manager
..........here is Orby Park
 24. Campbell, Mrs. R.
 26. Graham, R. H., insurance agent
 28. Sinclair, John, engineer
 30. Martin, T. J., traffic supt.
 32. Campbell, William
 34. Robb, Alex., litho. printer
 36. Tate, Alex., insurance agent
 38. Seay, C., R.U.C.
 40. Holland, Albert E., railway official
 42. Blair, James, machinist
 44. Todd, Desmond, grocery assistant
 46. Bowden, Ronald B., R.N.
 48. Cunningham, J., R.U.C.
 50. Simpson, Wm., civil servant
 52. Benson, Henry, engineer
 54. Gray, James, manager
 56. Larmour, W. S. R., B.A., school teacher
 58. Patterson, E., clerk

Orby Grove
from 1 Orby Parade to Manna Grove

   1. Anderson, M. C., butcher
   3. Gray, Henry, shipyard worker
   5. Williamson, Miss Beatrice
   7. Glenfield, Wm. J., turner
   9. Muckle, S., plater
 11. Hoey, Thomas, fitter (Howie, Mrs. in 1951)
 13. Lennon, Robert, clerk
 15. Dougall, Hudson, plasterer
 17. Calvert, R., compositor
 19. Harrison, Miss S.
 21. Johnston, G. C.
 23. Vaux, H., fitter
 25. McBride, T., manager
 27. Reid, William R., R.U.C.
 29. Hibbert, Wm., clerk
 31. Dunn, James, dairy worker
 33. Occupied
 35. Calvert, J. A., foreman
 37. Montgomery, C. F., salesman
 39. Orr, S., chemist
 41. Barr, E., bus conductor
 43. Bloomfield, William
                      __________

   2. Woods, J., librarian
   4. Lamont, W., warehouseman
   6. McLaren, William, chemist
   8. Shannon, A. E., civil servant
 10. Clegg, William H., fitter
 12. Wallace, Mrs. M.
 14. Courtney, Miss Mary A.
 16. Logan, Mrs. Mary
 18. Palmer, Robert W., fitter
 20. Brown, R. L., R.U.C.
 22. Cunningham, J., R.U.C.
 24. Craig, W. R., joiner

Orby Parade
at 28 Orby Drive

..........here is Orby Grove
   1. Loxton, E. A., driver
   3. Woodhouse, Miss E.
   5. Henry, Wm., insurance official
   7. McClements, James, tailor
   9. Reynolds, J. J.
 11. Gibson, James, salesman
 13. McBride, J., civil servant
 15. Merrett, N., salesman
 17. McIlroy, John M., estate agent
 19. Jones, R. D., accountant
..........here is Manna Grove
                      __________

   2. Brooks, J., secretary
   4. Bacon, Frank S., manager
   6. Shannon, John, agent
   8. Lee, Sidney, representative
 10. Herd, William
 12. Mansell, Mrs. V. K.
 14. Biggar, Cyril, commercial traveller
 16. Frazer, Robert, Corporation official
 18. McGookin, T. C., civil servant
 20. Johnston, G., chemist
 22. Burnside, J. G., teacher
 24. Stewart, D., clerk
 26. Goligher, H.
 28. Martin, Hugh, salesman
 30. Martin, Mrs. Mary E.
 32. Haffern, F., traveller
 34. Reid, H. S., engineer
 36. Thomson, A., boiler maker
 38. Steward, D., foreman plumber
 40. Hayes, J., production controller
 42. Killops, R., R.U.C.
 44. McCormick, S., driver

Orby Park
from 242 Castlereagh Road to Orby Gardens

..........here is Orby Drive
..........here is Orby Gardens
                       __________

..........here is Orby Road
..........here is Orby Gardens

Orby Place
from 326 Castlereagh Road to Orby Drive

Orby Road
off Orby Park

   1. McChesney, George, draughtsman
   3. Brown, The Misses
   5. Coey, Thomas B., clerk (Cooey, Thomas B., clerk in 1943)
   7. Brown, James, builder
   9. Twist, Wesley, architect
 11. Russell, Mrs. E.
       Vacant ground
 31. Shaw, William
 33. Stewart, Thomas, manager
 35. McClelland, Wm., civil servant
 37. Gray, R., butcher
 39. Coffey, John, brick layer
 41. Mannis, H., labourer
 43. Fawcett, Mrs. A.
 45. Twibill, Joseph
 47. Houston, W., clerk
 49. Campbell, S. R.
 51. Kyle, W.
 53. Mulhall, Martin, docker
 55. Perry, Andrew, shipwright
 57. Clarke, Mrs. Mary J.
 59. Taylor, Robert, bread server
 61. Garrett, Thomas, joiner
 63. Wilson, William, fitter
 65. Weir, George, joiner
 67. McClintock, John W., glass and paint merchant
 69. Spence, Robert, crane man
 71. McCord, W. J., engineer
 73. Bennett, Thomas, lino operator
 75. McBride, Mrs. Jane
 77. McNamara, Alex., baker
 87. Sloan, Wm., welder
 89. Moore, J., mechanic
 91. Roberts, W. J., harbour constable
 93. Allen, James, labourer
 95. Murray, Leslie, driver
 97. Gibson, Dermot, labourer
 99. Wilkinson, J., labourer
101. Farmer, Mrs. Alice
103. Perry, Wm. A., plater's helper
105. Collins, Hans, labourer
107. Wallace, Tom, labourer
109. McNally, Mrs. B. (McAnally, Mrs. in 1951)
111. Hewitt, H. Nixon, tailor
113. Crossan, Alec, wood machinist
115. Gillespie, Francis, storeman
117. Anderson, Thos. J., bus driver
119. Abraham, H., joiner
121. Kane, Leonard, storeman
123. Ditty, Jos., chrome plater
125. Preston, A. E., bus driver
127. Gillespie, Samuel, labourer
129. Neilly, Wm., plumber's helper
131. Bell, Richard, lorry driver
135. McKee, Jos., ship's fireman
..........here is Grand Parade
                     __________

   2. Howard, E., garage proprietor
   4. Lemon, Walter, butcher
   6. Crossley, Thomas Roy, engineer
   8. Bennett, Walter R., electrician
 10. Burns, Miss A.
 12. Grudgings, W. E.
       Vacant ground
 50. Alexander, Andrew
 52. Trainor, Mrs. Eliz. B.
 54. McHenry, Richd. Thomas, supervisor
 56. Nicolls, Leslie J., green grocer
 58. Parke, H. A., clerk
 60. Nesbitt, Wm. J., optical technician
       Weston Biscuit Co. (Belfast) Ltd.
       Vacant ground
66-68. Stothers, R. J., & Sons, Ltd., builders & contractors
 70. Branigan, H., driver
 72. Collins, T., labourer
 74. Coates, John
 76. Morrow, J., rivetter
 78. Coffey, R.
 80. Connolly, S., labourer
 82. Nelson, A., clerk
 84. Maxwell, G., fitter
 86. Lennox, A. F., bookkeeper
 88. Greenhalgh, Wm. C., R.U.C.
 90. Martin, James, fitter
 92. Armstrong, Wm., shoe maker
       Vacant ground
 96. Carson, J., brick layer
 98. Gregg, S. A., joiner
100. Weir, A. S., electrician
102. Collins, A.
104. Atkinson, John, joiner
106. Smith, L.
108. Halliday, F. C., engineer
110. McClune, Hugh, stoker
112. Blain, M., joiner
        Vacant ground
..........here is Grand Parade

Orby Street
from 462 Castlereagh Road to Orby Drive

       Orangefield Presbyterian Church Hall

Orchard Street
from 54 Canning Street to Bentinck Street

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Devlin, Ernest W., lorry driver
   7. Wilson, Mrs. M.
   9. Carson, William, labourer
 11. Gillespie, Robt., iron moulder
 13. Crawford, Mrs.
 15. Colvin, Saml., lorry driver
                       __________

       Vacant ground

Oregon Street
from 2 Ohio Street to Heather Street

   1. McClung, John, labourer
   3. McClung, Samuel, labourer
   5. Mills, David, plater's helper
   7. McComish, Jas., painter
   9. Beckett, Thomas, bus driver
 11. Freeman, John
 13. Scott, Alex., labourer
 15. Brown, Andrew, machine man
 17. McKay, Thos., boot repairer
 19. Weir, Hugh, tenter
 21. Houston, Mrs. M.
 23. McCullough, Matthew, labourer
 25. Murray, Robert, labourer
 27. Galbraith, Jas., court messenger
 29. Scott, Thomas, brick layer
 31. Bothwell, Mrs. Maud
 33. Teeney, Albert, cleaner
 35. Harvey, Mrs. E.
 37. Cheadle, Mrs. Mary
 39. Braden, Thomas, electrician
 41. Doak, Jas., tool maker
 43. McKnight, John, upholsterer
 45. Machesney, J., machinist
 47. Braden, Mrs. Evelyn
 49. Dodds, James, store man
 51. Cushley, Mrs. Mary Eliz.
 53. Johnston, Samuel, bus conductor
 55. Elliott, James, engineer
 57. McKnight, James A., painter
 59. Currie, John, plater
 61. Stewart, Charles, butcher
 63. McIlveen, George, attendant
 65. Hunsdale, James, labourer
 67. White, William, fitter
 69. Forsythe, Wm., shipwright
 71. Wright, Joseph, painter
 73. Artt, William, salesman
 75. Henderson, Albert, tenter
 77. Simmons, Mrs. M.
 79. McIvor, Wm.
 81. Smyth, William S., machinist
                       __________

   2. Nolan, J., grocer
   4. Gourley, G., labourer
   6. Brickley, Mrs. Kathleen
   8. Galbraith, Mrs. Martha
 10. Jones, Walter, labourer
 12. Jackson, Mrs. Jane
 14. Creighton, Mrs. Martha
 16. Telford, John
 18. McCormick, E., labourer
 20. Maginess, Mrs. E.
 22. Brown, Richard, labourer
 24. Shanks, Hugh, labourer
 26. Hamilton, Irwin, attendant
 28. Lyons, William S., labourer
 30. Swain, J., moulder
 32. Robinson, S., labourer
 34. Murray, William, labourer
 36. McFerran, John, labourer
 38. Harris, Joseph, labourer
 40. Adams, William, labourer
 42. Madden, Mrs. Rachel
 44. Rafferty, James, fitter
 46. McClinton, Herbert, cleaner
 48. Dubois, James, labourer
 50. Kincaid, Mrs. Annie
 52. Stone, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Robinson, John, shipwright
 56. Harris, Mrs. Margaret
 58. McCoy, Thomas J., painter
 60. Cartmill, James, labourer
 62. Maginnis, Archibald, labourer
 64. Harris, George, labourer
 66. Sands, Richard, jeweller
 68. Skelly, Joseph, labourer
 70. Skelly, Mrs. Jane
 72. Graham, Angus, shoe maker
 74. Pollock, James, labourer
 76. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 78. Walker, Wm., machinist
 80. Kincaid, James, labourer
 82. McCoy, Miss E. M.
 84. Ferris, Wm., labourer
 86. Chambers, Robert, labourer
 88. Andrews, Hugh, plasterer
 90. McAnally, Andrew, labourer
 92. Weir, Hugh
 94. Allen, Robert
 96. Black, Miss Mary, grocer

Orient Gardens
from 63 Cliftonville Road to Brookvale Street

   1. Treacy, Francis
   3. Wilson, Mrs. M.
   5. Lyttle, Herbert F., Water Office official
   7. McNee, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Bew, Miss Bertha
 11. Vacant
 13. Hamilton, Miss C.
 15. Galbraith, F. J.
 17. Occupied
 19. Vacant
 21. Finlay, Miss L.
 23. McGoldrick, Francis, hairdresser
 25. Brennan, G., window cleaner
 27. Vacant
 29. Finan, John, joiner
 31. Binks, Archie, painter
 33. Lemon, W. S., civil servant
 35. McKillen, Saml., machinist
 37. Patterson, Miss, teacher
 39. Shannon, John, clerk
 41. Hessin, Mrs. J.
 43. Little, Jas., manufacturers' agent
                       __________

   2. Mullan, Mrs. H. D.
   4. Shortt, James, auto. engineer
   6. Lyness, Mrs. Edith
   8. Carson, Mrs. Mary Emma
 10. McPherson, C., clerk
 12. Courtenay, Henry, mechanic
 14. McCullough, W., clerk
 16. Embleton, Miss I.
 18. McCleery, Mrs. S. E.
 20. Sproule, Charles
 22. Fulton, John, clerk
 24. McCavana, G., conductor
 26. Hutchinson, Mrs. Jean
 28. Miller, Robert, draper
 30. Martyn, Mrs. E. A.
 32. McNeill, Mrs. B. T.
..........here is Easton Crescent
 34. O'Sullivan, D. F., clerk
 36. Grant, Thomas
36a. Roberts, Albert, R.U.C.
 38. McKeever, Robert
 40. Bateman, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Wolfson, N., traveller
 44. Boyd, James, clerk

Orkney Street
from 32 Upper Riga Street to Bootle Street

   1. Hamill, G., linen lapper
   3. Corr, James, labourer
   5. McKittrick, Mrs. B.
   7. Moneypenny, Mrs. Rachel
   9. Cole, J., moulder
 11. Moore, Mrs. Jeannie
 13. Duke, Miss Laura, textile worker
 15. Bell, D., labourer
 17. Moran, Henry, labourer
 19. Gardiner, M., publican
 21. Rea, James, joiner
 23. Bunting, Wm. D., fitter
 25. Yendall, Robert, fireman
 27. McKnight, S., labourer
 29. Blaney, William John, labourer
..........here is Eccles Street
                       __________

   2. Campbell, Andrew, labourer
   4. Brown, William, machinist
   6. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Henry, James, fitter
 10. Philpott, Samuel, coalman
 12. Nicholson, J., labourer
 14. Blair, Samuel H.
 16. Welsh, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Creighton, Thomas, fitter
 20. Harland, Miss S.
 22. Wolsey, Mrs. Annie
 24. Weir, James, sheet metal worker
 26. Sproule, R. J., carpenter
 28. Mulligan, Mrs. E.
 30. Murdock, Miss Annie
 32. Hall, Alexander, welder
 34. Steenson, Samuel, foreman
 36. Cahoon, Hugh
 38. McKinley, Ernest, checker
 40. Andrews, William
 42. Garland, William R., painter
 44. McDowell, Norman, driller
 46. Justin, Richard, preparing master
 48. Nightlinger, Mrs. Emma
 50. Campbell, John
 52. McClenaghan, V., commission agent
 54. Barnes, Robert, labourer
 56. Fleming, E., M.N.
 58. Barbour, Miss Jeannie
 60. Thompson, Albert, sheet metal worker
 62. Scott, Francis, driller
 64. McArthur, William, clerk
 66. Johnston, W., moulder
 68. Oliver, Miss Annabella
 70. O'Hara, W. J., baker
 72. Rochford, A., fireman
 74. Smith, John, labourer
 76. Andrews, Isaac, machinist
 78. Nixon, R., painter
 80. Martin, S. E., tobacco cutter
 82. Mackey, Miss Minnie

Orlock Square
at end of Locksley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Jeffers, Robt. J., fitter
   2. West, James, lorry driver
   3. Mitchell, Jos., brick layer
   4. Maxwell, Alexander, radio officer
   5. Pollock, Wm. F., lorry driver
   6. Stewart, Sydney, manager
   7. Coburn, Eric. S., baker
   8. Foster, Wm., bus driver
   9. M'Grath, Joseph, fitter
 10. Beattie, Joseph, R.A.F.
 11. Matier, Wm., fitter
 12. Thompson, Eric, moulder
 13. Adams, Herbt., civil servant
 14. Hale, R. D., wood machinist
 15. McClughan, Geo. E., joiner
 16. Bunting, Joseph, technician
 17. Summers, Angus, clerk
 18. Mitchell, Albert, teacher
..........here is Benmore Drive
 19. Geddis, Eric T., fitter
 20. Doran, Henry, bus conductor
 21. White, Henry, plater
 22. Pollock, George W.

Ormeau Avenue
from 177 Cromac Street to 58 Bedford Street

1-3. Ormeau Cafe
   "    Ulster Transport Authority, Enquiry Office, Waiting Room and Bus Stand
5-7. Lowe, Edgar, Ltd., Electrical Engineers
   9. Short Bros. & Harland Ltd., Recreation Club
..........here is Joy Street
11a. Valuation Office, N.I.
   "   Ordnance Survey Office
..........here is Alfred Street
                     Tyrone House
          (Entrance in Adelaide Street)
       Ministry of Health and Local Government (N.I.) medical officer
       Ministry of Education - Council for Encouragement of Music and Arts and Film Library
       Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance
       Ministry of Finance - Auditor General, Exchequer and Audit
       Ministry of Labour & National Insurance
..........here is Adelaide Street
 17. McBride & Williams (1933) Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers
 19. Hoover Ltd., Electrical Manufacturers
   "   Metropolitan Vickers Electrical Co. Ltd.
   "   Newton Victor, Ltd., x-ray apparatus manufacturers
   "   Erico Service Ltd., Radio Repairers; Philips' Sound Re-Producing Co.
   "   Smith's English Clocks Ltd.
   "   Smith's Motor Accessories Ltd.
   "   Smith, S., & Sons (Radiomobile), Ltd.
..........here is Linen Hall Street
 21. Bovril, Ltd. (rear entrance)
 23. Goods entrance
                 Broadcasting House
 25. British Broadcasting Corporation
                       __________

2-4. Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Department
6-8. Belfast Corporation Lamplighters' Department
 10. Corporation Pipe Yard
..........here is Charlotte Street
12-14. Belfast Corporation Gas Office - Gas and Electricity Payments
 16. (1) Belfast County Borough Council, Motor Licensing Dept. & Registration Office
   "   (2) Sefton's Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers
   "   (3) Belfast Public Textile Testing House - Officer-in-charge, R. E. Perioli, B.Sc
   "   (4) Belfast County Borough Council, City Engineer and Surveyor's Dept. - Cleansing Section
   "   (5) Belfast Corporation Gas Department (store)
..........here is Apsley Street
 18. Ormeau Avenue Public Baths - Res. Superintendent, A. Foster
..........here is Maryville Street
                  Fermanagh House
20a. Ministry of Finance - Registrar General
   "   National Assistance Board, The
   "   Inland Revenue - Collector of Taxes
 24. Clarence Engineering Co. Ltd. (Jasper Johnstone), Auto Engineers; Standard & Triumph Cars
26-30. Baird, A. S., Ltd. (Humber House), Humber, Hillman, Sunbeam-Talbot, Commer, Karrier

Ormeau Embankment
from 143 Ravenhill Road to 210 Ormeau Road

Ormeau Road
Continuation of Cromac Street to City Boundary

..........here is Bankmore Street
   1. Rafferty, Kevin, publican
   3. Davison, R. S. C., tobacconist
   5. Waterson, Samuel, hair dresser
 5a. Donaghy, Miss, hairdresser
   7. Moss, C. E., chemist
   9. Levey, Mrs. Cecilia, furniture stores
 11. Beattie, H. E., Margaret's Home Bakery
 13. Poots, Mrs. Mary Agnes
 15. Rainey, Miss Annie, confectioner
..........here is Lindsay Street
17-21. Bell's Asbestos and Engineering Ltd.
 23. Morrison, J., printer
 25. Meharg, D. G., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Howard Street South
27-29. McLean, Daniel, publican
 31. Guncill, H., fruiterer
 33. Kelly, Mrs. Margt., hairdresser
 35. Nesbitt, H. H., baker
 37. Wood, Wm. H. R., musical instruments
 39. Strain, W. J., Newsagent, Tobacconist & confectioner
 41. Walker, Jas., comm. agent
 43. Yarr, J., Flesher. Proprietor - W. G. Rea
43a. Star, The, com. agents
..........here is Donegall Pass
..........here is Coyle's Place
 45. Allan, J. H., pawn broker
 47. Ormeau Clothing Co., The
 49. Shaw, John, butcher
51-53. Standard Furniture Stores, The
 55. Garvey, Mrs. Mabel
 57. Craigmile, Miss Lily
59a. Gray, Mrs. R. J., hairdresser
 59. Gardiner, A. H., boot & shoe retailer
61a. Stevenson, Mrs.
 61. Gardiner, Mrs. Mary, outfitter
 63. Gardiner, A. H., home bakery
 65. Carlisle, Matthew M., confectioner
 67. Patterson, J. G., provision merchant
 69. Jamison, David
69a. Barr, Mrs. Jane, ladies' and children's outfitter
 71. McRoberts, J. A., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Ormeau Street
 73. Vacant
 75. Ormeau Furnishing Co., The
 77. Gray, Mrs. Martha, tobacconist
 79. Bogue, Miss Grace
 81. Occupied
81a. Gray, Sidney, bookseller
 83. Bingham, Samuel, painter
83a. Linton, H., furniture dealer
..........here is Havelock Street
       Imperial Ballroom
       Ormeau Road Methodist Church - Rev. J. B. Jennings
..........here is McClure Street
 87. Clarke, R. N. M., chemist
87a. Smyth, Misses E. & W.
 89. Bell, Mrs.
   "   Ulster Decorating Co.
 91. Arnold, John W., confectioner and newsagent
 93. Dunn, George, flesher
 95. Meharry, R. J., draper
95a. Lyttle, Ian E., bank official
 97. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Isabella Bateson
 99. McGonigle, Arthur, manager
101. Poots, John, stoker
103. Doonan, John, labourer
105. Reilly, Miss K. F.
107. Hughes, Joseph, hairdresser
109. Poole, Jos.
111. Huggins, Henry, grocer
..........here is Essex Street
113. Farrell, Charles, J.P., publican
115. Tony, M., supper saloon
117. Daly & Son, building, plumbing and decorating contractors
119. McCracken, A. M. & L., newsagents
121. Harper & Co., Grocers
121a. Woods, F., hairdresser
123a. Woods, F., hairdresser
123. Flats -
   "    Boyd, R. W.
   "    Davis, J. J., R.U.C.
125. Wylie, Henry, traveller
127. Milne, Mrs. L., dress maker
   "    Flats -
          Occupied
          Singleton, J., labourer
          McCorry, Miss S.
129. Hogg, Miss Maud
131. Jackson, Miss C. M.
   "    Galway, Miss Isa
   "    Weir, Miss Loris
   "    Thompson, G.
   "    Young, Miss Elizabeth
133. Kerr, Capt. E. A., L.D.S.
135. Beattie, W. H., hairdresser
..........here is University Street
137. Rutherford, Wm., L.R.C.P. & S. (Edin.)
139. Black, H. W., M.D., D.P.H., physician
   "    Cuming, D., M.B., D.P.H.
   "    Donaldson, G. A., M.B., D.P.H.
141. Deans, S. A., L.D.S., F.P.S.G., surgeon dentist
143. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishing
145. Torrens, Samuel, draper
147a. Gray, Miss Eva
147. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
149. Larmour, Wm., musical director
151. McGurk, Miss M. C.
153. Holmes, H. C., traveller
155. Lawther, W. J., J.P., plumber
157. Crawford, Mrs. Jane
159. Ellis, Miss M.
161. Dunlop, Wm. J., school teacher
..........here is University Avenue
163. Martin, H. & J., Ltd., Builders and Contractors, Ulster Building Works, Belfast & Leinster Building Works, Dublin; Secretary, C. W. Cooper. T.A.: "Contractor, Belfast"
   "   Martin Estates Co. Ltd., Estate Owners - C. W. Cooper, Secretary. T.A.: Contractor, Belfast"
..........here is Rugby Avenue
165. Orr's (Chemists) Ltd.
167a. Ball, J.
167. McKelvey, J. A., Grocer
169a. Vacant
169. McKelvey, J. A., butcher
171. Hampton, I., supper saloon
173. Fleming's Garage, auto engineers
   "    Flats-
   "    Walsh, Gerald, labourer
   "    McKenzie, Hugh
   "    McManus, James
   "    Collins, M.
   "    King, Mrs. M.
   "    Gittens, James
   "    Steenson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   "    McCracken, Thomas
   "    Sally, Edward, labourer
   "    Parker, Miss
   "    McMahon, James, bus conductor
175-177. McKibbin, J. S., grocer
179. Fleming's, radio & television
179a. Sheet Metal Productions Ltd.
        Ormeau Gospel Hall
183. Bowles & Co., butchers
185. Green, A., fruiterer
185a. Ogilby, Miss K.
187. Smith, John, shoe and boot repairer
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
189. Apollo Cinema
..........here is Stranmillis Embankment
            THE ORMEAU BRIDGE
..........here is Annadale Embankment
..........here is Baroda Street
249-259. Reay, W. H., & Co. Ltd., Motor Engineers
..........here is Delhi Street
265. Young People's Hall (Cooke Centenary Church)
267. Campbell, H., flesher
269. Ralph's Snack Bar
271. Park Fruit Store
271a. Smith, W., hair dresser
273. Skelton, F. T., grocer
275. Bridge Furnishing Co., The Soft Furnishings
279. Maltman, Miss L. M.
281. Young, J. B., M.C., M.B.
..........here is Candahar Street
283. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., grocery
285a. Gospel Hall
285. Thompson's, Confectioners, Tobacconists and Lending Library
287. Carlisle, Mrs. Catherine, bakery
287a. Boulevarde Beauty Parlour (V. Rosbotham)
289. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
291. Christie, Robt., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
293. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
295. Giffin, J., insurance inspector
297. Musgrave, Dr. C. W., surgeon
299. Dunn, R., dentist
301. Rogan, Miss C.
303. Flats -
        (1) Scully, Mrs. M.
        (2) Smith, Mrs. R.
        (3) Lowry, Mrs. J.
305. Ava Pharmacy Ltd.
..........here is Ava Avenue
307-317. Ormeau Bakery, Ltd.
319-321. Ralph, R., painter
323. McClure, David, clerk
325. Dodds, Jas., foreman
327. Brittain, Mrs. S.
329. Irvine, Alfred, coach builder
331. Jackson, Mrs. Isabella
333. Graham, Alex., electrician
335. Martin, Edward
337. Gardiner, S., plumber
339. Smyth, Mrs. Emmeline
341. McKelvey, Samuel
343a. Shaftesbury Bowling Club
343-345. Coutts, George, grocer
347. Lyons, E. C., Newsagent, Tobacconist & Confectioner
349. Gordon, N., high class baker
351. Speers & Newell, drapers
353. Rodgers, John, grocer
355. Graham Bros., butchers
355a. O'Hara. Joseph, mechanic
357. McCormick, A., confectioner
359. McCormick, A., fruiterer
361. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
..........here is Deramore Avenue
363a. Hamilton, J., milk server
363. Oriel Pharmacy Ltd., The
365-367a. Murphy, R., draper
369. Davison, Norman, hardware merchant and house furnisher
   "    Melville & Co., Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Norman Davison
371. Ballynafeigh Post Office - F. Heatley, sub-postmaster
373. Heatley, F., grocer, etc.
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
375. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
377. Heath, J., dry cleaner
379. Callow, Miss, bakery
381. Myers, J., painter
381a. Clawson & Armstrong, Estate Agents
..........here is Haypark Avenue
383-385. Borza, J., cafe
387. Noble, A., grocer
389. Christie, R., & Co., paint and wall paper merchants
391. Thompson's Dyeworks
391a. Phillips, Osborne, salesman
393. Mayne, N., fish merchant
395. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
397. Douglas, S., butcher
397a. Low, Mrs. E., hairdresser
   "    Civil Defence Centre
..........here is Deramore Street
399-401. Stirling, T., butcher & grocer
403. Brooks, S. R., confectioner
405. Weir, J. E., flesher
407. Morrow, R., electrical contractor
409. Agnew, S. J., draper
411. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
413. Ballynafeigh Orange Hall
415. Martin, E. S., confectioner
..........here is Haywood Avenue
417. Brown, J. C., Newsagent
419. Woods, Agnes, confectioner
421. Silo, J., postman
423. St. Jude's Primary School - J. Jackson, principal
425. Humphreys, Mrs. A., fruiterer
427. Ralston, A. N., boot repairer
429. Laverty, Henry, & Co., grocers
   "    McNally, J.
   "    Gillmartin, H.
..........here is Simpson's Court
431. Savage, R., comm. agent
433. Shanks, W., hairdresser
435. Ormeau Cycle Depot
437. Betty's, confectioner
439. Reid, J., butcher
441. Cowzer's Pharmacies, Ltd., head office
443. Lipton Ltd., grocers
445. Galt, Miss E.
447. McCaughley, Mrs. S.
449. Shields, Frank, fish salesman
..........here is Sunnyside Street
451. Red Lion (Braithwaite & McCann Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
453. Ballynafeigh R.U.C. Barracks - Brown, W. C., Sergt.
455. Poston, M. E., draper
457. Hodgen, R. J., newsagent, confectioner & tobacconist
..........here is Whitehall Gardens
459. Rice, Miss Elizabeth
461. Douglas, John, plater
463. McCaw, John, sack manufacturer
465. O'Kane, Mrs. C. E.
467. Bailey, E., House Furnisher
..........here is Florenceville Drive
        Ballynafeigh Methodist Church - Rev. J. W. Young
..........here is Whitehall Parade
469. Donnelly, John, manager
471. Moore, Mrs. H.
..........here is Florenceville Avenue
473. McKenna, Mrs. S. J., guest house
475. Pinkerton, Mrs. Agnes
477. Browne, A. E., M.D., surgeon
..........here is Rossmore Avenue
479. Courtney, Rev. J., C.C.
481. Convery, Miss T.
483. Robinson, W., L.R.C.P.S. (Edin.), surgeon
485. Stuart, F. L., L.D.S.
..........here is Ardmore Avenue
511. Convent of the Good Shepherd - Rev. Mother of Good Counsel Doyle
        Gate Godge - Francis Magill, gardener (Lodge)
        Home of the Good Shepherd
..........here is Carolan Road
513. Patterson, Mrs. M. E., sub-postmistress, Rosetta Post Office
515. Horner, James, engineer
517. Reid, W.
519. Wright, E., M.N.
521. Mayne, Robert J., labourer
523. Henry, D. W., labourer
525. Mayne, W. L., plater
527. Moody, Frank
529. Hanvey, M., boot repairer
..........here is Rosetta Avenue
531. Gilpin, James W., civil servant
533. McAlpine, Mrs. N.
535. Wadsworth, John M., salesman
537. McGarry, Miss Norah, civil servant
539. Sweeney, W., marine engineer
541. Graham, Miss E.
543. Rodgers, J.
545. Mullally, J., P.O. superintendent
547. Scott, David, engineer
549. Nesbitt, John W., M.B.
551. Brown, George, clerk
553. Keenan, Miss
555. Radcliffe, Wm., motor mechanic
557. Logan, Mrs.
559. Peters, F. R. S.
561. Smyth, R. H., com. agent
563. Walker, James
..........here is St. John's Avenue
565. McGlade, E. & M., home bakery, confectioners and tobacconists
567. Rosetta Pharmacy
569. McGlade, J. A., "Rosetta Garage"
583. Melville, W. J., labourer
585. Jenkins, John, motor driver
587. Tohill, J., lorry driver
589. Burns, Thomas
591. Kerley, Miss Mary, nurse
593. Williamson, W.
595. Lindsay, Miss
597. McSorley, J. H., M.B.
..........here is Annadale Avenue
608. Kirkpatrick, W. J. H., managing director
..........here is Hampton Park
613. Bell, S.
615. Walls, J. H., assistant manager
617. Heslip, Mrs. E. A.
619. Gibson, W. J.
621. Elliott, Mrs.
                       __________

2-18. Belfast Corporation Gas Works - J. L. Hyslop, M.Inst.Gas.E., engineer and manager
..........here is Peveril Street
..........here is Lavinia Street
 20. Ulster Cycle Service Depot (G. McCoo, Prop.)
 22. Thompson, W.
 24. Thompson, W., L.D.S., dentist surgeon
 26. Hodge, Edward
 28. Kirkwood, F. H.
 30. Armstrong, James L., fruiterer
 32. Groves & Co., grocers
..........here is Cooke Street
 34. Geddis A., Cycle and Fancy Goods Dealer
 36. Hillis, Robert
 38. Hamilton, R., grocer
 40. Forster, J. & J. F., grocers
 42. Lowry, R., fruiterer
 44. Jones, S., Ltd., Tobacconists, etc.
 46. Macartney, R., plumber
 48. McKenna, Miss Mary, draper
 50. Brown, W. E., & Co., Radio, Television and Electrical Engineers
..........here is Shaftesbury Avenue
52-126. North of Ireland Cricket and Football Club Grounds
128. Martin, Ernest, L.D.S.
  "     Martin, Harold L., M.B., D.P.H., L.D.S., surgeon
   "    Tomb, J. J., M.B., surgeon
130. Hatfield House (Braithwaite & McCann Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Hatfield Street
132. Willis, M. K., grocer
134. Frew, R., M.P.S., chemist
136. Calvert, W., bread server
138. Anderson, James, teacher
140. McEvoy, E. N., L.R.C.P. & A., L.M.
142. McEvoy, Edward, publican
..........here is Farnham Street
144. Wilson, W.
146. Hill, R. & J., fleshers
148. Couser, E. S., outfitter
150. Yeates, H., clerk
150a. Reliance Dry Cleaners
152. Cabin, The, newsagents
154. Dowey, J. & M., hairdressers
154a. Pearson, Thomas H., joiner
..........here is Rutland Street
156. Rea & Thorley, hardware merchants
158. Gibson, Mrs. A., confectioner
160. Surplus, Mrs. Norah, ladies' hairdresser
162. Menmuir, Bruce, watch maker (Kenmuir?)
164. Ferguson, M. E., Radio & Electrical Engineer
   "    Ormeau Road Post Office - M. E. Ferguson, sub-postmaster
..........here is Balfour Avenue
166. Duff, S., & Son, provision merchants
168. Connor, Mrs. A.
170-172. Uprichard, M., confectioner
174. Rea, T., hairdresser
176. Thompson's Bakeries, Ltd., bakers
178. Irish Preserve and Confectionery Co. Ltd., The
180. Byers, George, draper
182. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
184. Scott, W., Flesher
..........here is Artana Street
186. Scott, W. J., traveller
188. McCormack, Mrs. Susan
190. Davis, C., fitter
192. McBride, Mrs. M.
194. Calder, Mrs. Margt.
196. Curragh, Mrs. Susan
..........here is Dromara Street
198. Montgomery, Miss Mary
200. Millar, Mrs. Annie
202. Betty, Thos. G., refrig. mech.
204. Jenkins, Mrs. Sarah A.
206-210. Harpur, T. W., & Sons, Ltd., Wholesale General Merchants
   "    Dobbin & Stewart Ltd., wholesale chemists
               The Ormeau Bridge
..........here is Ormeau Embankment
212-214. Ormeau Public Park; Gate Lodge. Herbert Bickerstaff, park ranger
..........here is Park Road
216. Cooke Centenary Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. K. Greer, M.A., B.D.
..........here is North Parade
218. Wilson, Mrs. Ruth
220. Ardis, Mrs. M., corsetiere
   "    Fisher, Audrey, Ladies' Hairdresser
222. Wheeler, J. G.
   "    Wilson, P. J. K., M.B.
224. Dawson, Robt., bank official
..........here is South Parade
228. Downing, J., L.D.S.
   "    Downing, Miss P. A. J., B.D.S.
230. Porter, Samuel, M.B., surgeon and H. W. Dunn, M.B.
232. Gibson, Mrs. M. E., music teacher
234. Dunwoody, John, & Son, decorators
236. Coe, J.
238. Reid, T. E.
240. Jordan, John, linesman
242. Allan, James, dental tech.
..........here is Somerset Street
244-246. Smyth & McClure Ltd., grocers
248. Express Cleaners & Dyers
250. Myers, John, butcher
252. D'Arcy, John, fish monger
254. Campbell, H., boot repairer
256. Smyth, Mrs., confectioner and tobacconist
258-260. Kingsmore, Joseph, confectioner and Caterer
..........here is Parkmore Street
262. Shaw, W. J., labourer
264. Craig, Wm., labourer
266. Burrell, Mrs. M.
268. McCullough, W. G., lorry driver
270. Reid, Mrs. Jane
272. Patton, W. J., brick layer
274-276. Lough Bros., clothiers and outfitters
278. Stevens' Cash Stores, grocers
280. Marguerite, ladies' outfitter
282. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
284-292. Ormeau Playing Fields - E. J. Menice, caretaker
294. Telephone Exchange
..........here is St. Jude's Parade
296-298. Keenan, E. & H., Spirit Merchants
300. Curzon Cinema
302. Paramount, The, confectioners and tobacconists
304. England's (Belfast) Ltd., Wool Shop
306. Cowzer, H. H., hairdresser
308. Debonair Cleaners (Associated with Devonshire Laundry, Ltd.)
310. Mansell's Radio and Electrical Service
..........here is Raby Street
312-318. Maltman, R. H., & Sons, Ltd., motor engineers and Service Station
320. McGurran, T. J., Spirit Merchant
..........here is Jameson Street
322. Reid, R. N., grocer
324. Mack, H., provision merchant
326. McDonagh, Mrs. Edith, L.R.A.M., piano teacher
330. Crymble, Miss Charlotte
332. Bates, Miss Kathleen, nurse
334. Christian, W. M., clerk
336. Connell, Miss A. M.
338. Rea, David A., cashier
..........here is St. Jude's Avenue
340. St. Jude's Church of Ireland - Incumbent, Rev. Chancellor, James Quinn, B.A., H.C.F.
342. O'Neill, Charles, managing director
..........here is Fitzwilliam Avenue
344. Elliott, John, X-ray engineer
346. Bradley, Rev. John, B.A.
348. Presbytery of Holy Rosary - Very Rev. Canon J. O'Neill, P.P., V.F.
350. Holy Rosary R.C. Church - Very Rev. Canon J. O'Neill, P.P., V.F.
352. Nazareth House - Home for Girls and Aged Poor - Rev. Mother Mary Bernard; Scholl - Sister M. Austin Comerton
..........here is Ravenhill Road
354-360. Gateway
362. Hobson, Mrs. H.
364. Hendron, W. J., J.P., publican
..........here is Rosetta Park
366. Simpson, J. H. K., traveller
   "    Fisher, J. A. D., agent
   "    Thompson, Mrs. E.
368. Bourke, Mrs. E.
   "    Anderson, Miss E.
   "    Layland, Mrs. E.
370. Tate, Mrs. Mary
372. Donaldson, Dr. G. A., M.B., D.P.H.
..........here is Knockbreda Road
374. St. John's (Newtownbreda) Presbyterian Church - Rev. L. R. Pedlow, B.A.
376. Pedlow, Rev. L. R., B.A.
378. St. John's Church Lecture Hall
380. Campbell, Wm. D., L.D.S.
382. Russell, W. L., court crier
384. Entrance to garages
386. Cuming, Daniel, M.B., D.P.H.
388. Henderson, Sergt. J., R.U.C.
390. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
392-398. Vacant ground
..........here is Knockbreda Park
400. Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Nurses' Home
402. Campbell, John, spirit merchant
404. Reid, Charles, M.B., D.P.H., D.A.
406. Madden, E. & J.
408. Moncrieff, Matthew, draper
410. Douglas, R. A., estate agent
   "   Gregg, Madame Violet, L.R.A.M., teacher of music
412. Ginniff, T., engineer
414. Down County Health and Welfare Committee, No. 3. Division Office
..........here is Knockbreda Park
416-418. Vacant ground
420. Smyth, Miss Isabel
422. Ferguson, Miss Evelyn, Draper
424-426. Kennedy, Gerald, Plumber
428. Turner, K. T., chief officer M.N.
430. Surgenor, Jack, fruiterer & florist
432. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - Butchery
434. Roy, W. P., accountant
436-438. Magowan, S., Phar. Chemist
440-442. Liken, F. H., tobacconist & newsagent
444-446. Scott, Mrs. T. M., grocer
..........here is Galwally Park
448. Occupied
450. Vacant
..........here is City Boundary

Ormeau Street
from 71 Ormeau Road to Walnut Street

       Side door
   1. Johnston, Mrs. Teresa, confectioner
 1a. Kyle, George, Automobile Engineer
   3. Turner, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Miller, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Coyle Street
   7. Telford, David, carter
   9. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 11. Milligan, Hans, labourer
 13. Greer, Mrs. Mary
 15. Carlisle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Cooper, A.
 19. Conkey, Henry
 21. Blevings, Mrs. Eliza J.
..........here is Coyle's Place
..........here is Walnut Street
                      __________

   6. Carlisle, Glenara, driller
   8. Ballantine, William, driver
..........here is Havelock Place
 10. Dunlop, James
 12. Wilson, John, labourer
 14. Cousins, Mrs. B.
 16. Johnston, Robt., brakesman
 18. Kelly, W. J., labourer
 20. Bell, Mrs. Jean
 22. Flanagan, Thomas, labourer
 24. Dowds, Peter, clerk
 26. Dunn, M.
 28. Higginson, Wm., driver
 30. Leneghan, Mrs. Annie
 32. Leonard, Robert, chef
 34. Smylie, John
 36. Robinson, Miss Rachel
 38. McCauley, Mrs. Ellen
 40. Johnston, Scott, brick layer
42-46. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.

Ormiston Crescent
from 472 Newtownards Road Upper to Wandsworth Road

   1. Robinson, James
   3. Calvert, Leslie, teacher
   5. Brewer, Mrs. Annie
   7. German, Miss D. C., civil servant
   9. Bennet, James, fitter
 11. Lilley, John, civil engineer
 13. McAllister, B. B., bread server
 15. Corry, Arthur W.
 17. Harvey, W., electrician
 19. Corbett, Geo., civil servant
 21. Seeds, R. W., bookkeeper
 23. Bulloch, Mrs. E. S.
 25. Clarke, F. R. B., com. traveller
 27. Roddy, ?
 29. McClure, J. M., electrical engineer
 31. Moffatt, Mrs. M. E.
 33. Robinson, E. H., wholesale grocer
..........here is Ormiston Parade
 35. Donald, R. T., civil servant
 37. Peebles, A. H., rept.
 39. Brown, Miss B.
 41. McCallum, Major J. D. M., C.B.E., D.S.O.
 43. Reid, W. J., civil servant
                       __________

   2. Brown, ?
   8. Bell, Miss Legh
 10. Reid, Wm., linen business
 12. Crawford, J. J., china merchant
 14. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Neilson, A. M., A.R.I.B.A.
 18. Magee, E. S.
 20. McClure, Herbert, managing director
 22. Creswell, B. A., sales manager
 24. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 26. Gillen, R., civil engineer
 28. Smith, G. W., secretary
 30. Carson, Miss Mabel
 32. Stevenson, W. J.
 34. Johnston, Miss E. F. E.
 36. Kirkpatrick, Alexander, clothing manufacturer
 38. Davis, Lt.-Col. G. H.
 40. Miskelly, Rev. W., M.A., D.D.
 42. Mercer, S. W., clerk
 44. Rea, Misses M. & E.
 46. MacCallum, Mrs. Edith
 48. Aiken, J. E., civil servant
 50. Richardson, W. J., civil servant
 52. McLoughlin, Mrs. M.

Ormiston Drive
from 480 Newtownards Road Upper to Ormiston Parade

   3. Duncan, Major L. S., M.C.
   5. Drysdale, Miss Eva, draper
   7. Harrison, Kenneth, Ph.D.
   9. Corkey, Miss A.
 11. Carmody, W. R., bank manager
 13. Harrison, Mrs. E.
 15. Wallace, W. R., laundry proprietor
 17. Macauley, Mrs. L. A.
 19. Gilmore, G. R., B.A.I., M.A.
 21. Richardson, T. W.
 23. McCutcheon, Walter A.
                        __________

   2. Martin, Charles M.
   4. Ward, V. P.
   6. Lawson, D. A.
   8. Valentine, A. E., fruiterer
 10. Hughes, Miss K. H., B.A., M.Sc.
 12. Paterson, Miss Ara
 14. Dunne, R.
 16. Glass, Miss Jean
 18. Reid, Daniel, gardener
 20. Nesbitt, Mrs. Suzanna
 22. McHugh, James A., engineer

Ormiston Gardens
from 375 Newtownards Road Upper to Green Road

   1. Morrison, Mrs. J.
   3. Kerr, Mrs. E.
   5. Agnew, Ed., school teacher
   7. Younger, John
   9. McGregor, G. S.
                       __________

   2. Palmer, G., civil servant
   4. Bailie, Mrs. G. S.
   6. MacInnes, Mrs. Jean
   8. Clements, Mrs. D.
 10. Jones, E. H., secretary

Ormiston Parade
from 33 Ormiston Crescent to Ormiston Park

   1. Gracey, Edmund T., engineer
   3. Bartlett, A. C., assistant manager
   5. Wallace, H.
..........here is Ormiston Drive
                       __________

   2. Davidson, Joshua
   4. Caruth, Mrs. E.
   6. McElroy, Mrs. Maud
   8. Allen, W. A.
 10. Watson, R. P., B.A., B.A.I., engineer
 12. MacDonald, J., director

Ormiston Park
from 496 Newtownards Road Upper to Wandsworth Road

   1. Gordon, D., Corp. official
   3. Vacant
   5. Hawthorne, A. E., civil servant
   7. Harper, Major J. W.
   9. Scott, Miss I.
 11. Moorhead, Mrs. C. B.
 13. Boyd. J. L., coy. director
 15. Irwin, Mrs. Betty
 17. Stewart, C. C.
 19. Wilson, R. K., linen manufacturer
 21. Harris, Porter
                       __________

   4. Irwin, J.
   6. Davidson, Mrs. Eileen
   8. Dickson, W. H., chemist
 10. McMullan, Mrs. J.
 12. Milner, Mrs. E. G.
 14. Gordon, Mrs. F. A.
 16. Morrison, Samuel
 18. Arnold, J. B., B.A., M.Sc.
 20. Sheridan, Miss G.
 22. Kennedy, J. S., director
 24. Hamill, Major G. E.
..........here is Ormiston Parade
 26. Stevenson, Thos. J., civil servant

Ormond Place
at 21 Ormond Street

   1. McCabe, Hugh, labourer
   3. Carbery, James, driver
   5. Gilmartin, Patk., barman
                      __________

   2. Magennis, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. McKenna, Owen
   6. Coogan, Francis, labourer

Ormond Street
from 10 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McAuley, Charles, painter
   3. Gallagher, Miss N.
   5. McKeown, Mrs. Emily
   7. Devine, J., house repairer
   9. McBride, Miss Theresa
 11. Donnelly, Mrs. E.
 13. Branney, Daniel, labourer
 15. Menary, John, labourer
 17. McCann, John, labourer
 19. Elliott, Charles, labourer
 21. McCrisken, E., clerk
..........here is Ormond Place
 23. Deeds, W., civil servant
 25. Dempsey, Mrs. Mary
 27. McCalliskey, Mrs. S.
 29. Vacant
 31. McGivern, Mrs. Jean
                       __________

   2. Carleton, Robert, labourer
   4. McClory, Patrick, labourer
   6. McCabe, Miss Josephine
   8. Farrelly, Wm., plasterer
 10. Hughes, Miss M.
 12. Darragh, John, electrician
 14. McCroskery, Mrs. M., rover
 16. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
 18. McCabe, Edward, labourer

Ormonde Avenue
(Finaghy)
at 193 Lisburn Road, Finaghy
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Greene, S., garage prop.
   3. Donaghy, Adam, newsagent
..........here is Lille Park
                       __________

   2. Gammon, William, salesman
   4. Alexander, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Douds, Fredk., Corporation official
   8. Robinson, W. J., driver
 10. Wright, F., labourer
..........here is Lille Park

Ormonde Gardens
at 275 Castlereagh Road

   1. Bailie, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Martin, J.
   5. Getty, Henry, wine merchant
   7. Douglas, William
   9. Kennedy, J. F., insurance agent
 11. Mawhinney, David
13-25. Ulster Creameries Ltd. T.A.: "Butter, Belfast"
                       __________

   2. Rice, John L., clerk
   4. Tate, Herbt. W., bus conductor
   6. Smith, V.
   8. Spence, Robert, labourer
 10. Kennedy, Miss Nora
 12. Casement, William, fitter
 14. Neill, Charles H., compositor
 16. McCartney, Geo., linen business
 18. Kenny, Albert, grocer
 20. McCormack, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Morrison, John A., clerk
 24. McQuoid, John, insurance agent

Ormonde Park
(Finaghy)
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Munster, Mrs. G. L.
   3. Bowness, Mrs. K.
   5. Kerr, James McC.
   7. Braidwood, John, lecturer
   9. Hogg, Mrs. E. J.
 11. Cunningham, F. A., manager
 13. Lynch, Anthony, teacher
 15. Kellard, J. E., traveller
..........here is Upton Avenue
 17. Cinnamond, Mrs. H. A.
 19. Harding, W. H., civil servant
 21. Vernon, Mrs. W.
 23. Reid, Miss E. J.
 25. Stuart, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McKee, Mrs. M. J.
 29. Skillen, S., lecturer
 31. Kilpatrick, E., architect
 33. Smyth, Miss C.
 35. McFadden, W. R., engineer
 37. Hassard, A. J., shop assistant
 39. Kinkead, G. W.
 41. Logan, Robert, manager
 43. Rant, E. E., manager
 45. Gardner, Thos. P., overlkr.
 47. Corrie, Jas. T., butcher
 49. Black, J., manager
                      __________

   2. Reddick, Samuel, plumber
   4. Balmforth, D., bank official
   6. Burns, Robert
   8. Kyle, James, bank manager
 10. Watson, Albert, insurance official
 12. Anderson, W. E., Corporation official
 14. White, James D.
 16. Donaldson, Wm., director
 18. Corvin, Hugh C., accountant
 20. Fletcher, R., secretary
 22. Young, Ivan, traveller
 24. Taylor, J., representative
 26. Mackenzie, A., M.I.R.
 28. Singleton, Richd., bank official
 30. Trueman, B. S.
 32. Logan, Wm., M.A., teacher
 34. Sayers, John, engineer
 36. Forsythe, Hugh C., insurance official
 38. Maxwell, C. A.
 40. McKee, Gordon C., director
 42. Peyton, Wm. H., clerk
 44. Mooney, Gerald C., F.A.I.
 46. McMinn, Thomas, builder
 48. Methven, Colin, director
 50. Stanfield, James A., manager
 52. Hall, A., chemist
 54. Mohan, Miss Mary
 56. Hood, C., traveller
 58. McBride, Miss
 60. Hine, A. J., insurance official
 62. Bowden, James, traveller
 64. McQuoid, Samuel, traveller
 66. Reilly, Mrs. M.
 68. Doran, J. C., book seller
 70. Miller, William, dyer
 72. Ingram, Howard, manager
 74. Brand, Robert, foreman
 76. McKelvey, Robert, traveller
 80. Blair, Robert
 82. Ewart, Mrs. Ethel
 84. Newman, Joseph, superintendent
 86. Mitchell, R. J., insurance inspector

Orpen Avenue
(Finaghy)
at 46b Orpen Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Harrison, Mrs. Rosetta
   3. Reavy, R. B., draughtsman
   5. Simms, William H., comm. traveller
   7. Kearney, Thos., traveller
   9. Hynds, Waring, traveller
 11. Pearl, Edward, musician
 13. Irwin, Miss Florence, teacher
 15. Williamson, H. M., warehouseman
 17. Lutton, John, P.O. official
 19. Hobson, Mrs. G.
 21. Cairnduff, Ivan F.
 23. Sinclair, William
 25. Wallace, John, traveller
 27. Johnston, Herbert, wholesale hardware merchant
 29. Clarke, Robt., director
 31. Watterson, Wm. R., teacher
 33. Morgan, James, architect
 35. Donaghy, Herbert
                       __________

   2. McBurney, S., engineer
   4. Nieser, A. C.
   6. Mahaffy, Miss Elizabeth
   8. McMurray, Austin, draper
 10. Hunter, Miss Mina
 12. Green, V. E., insurance official
 14. Davison, Jas. H., school master
 16. Harris, Robt. S., green grocer
 18. Carberry, Miss
 20. Crawford, E. L., electrical contractor
 22. Weare, R. G., building supervisor
 24. Campbell, Wm., grocer
 26. Black, A. J., manager
 28. Starrett, A.
 30. Wilson, Robert, traveller
 32. Fitzsimons, M., teacher
 34. Cooke, George, clerk
 36. McLoughlin, W. P., textile salesman

Orpen Drive
(Finaghy)
from Lisburn Road to Porter Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Orpen Road
   1. Harding, Harold, com. traveller
   3. Campbell, William, confectioner
   5. Gamble, Joseph, draper
   7. Bunting, Allan, traveller
   9. Sweet, George C., civil servant
 11. Kennedy, W. J., lino. operator
 13. MacIlwaine, Mrs. T.
 15. Donaldson, Wm. S. M.
                       __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Orpen Road
   2. Field, H. L., M.R.San.I., sanitary officer
   4. Occupied
   6. Jefferson, Mrs. Roberta
   8. Patterson, Saml., plater

Orpen Park
(Finaghy)
from Lisburn Road to Finaghy Road South
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Orpen Road
       Vacant ground
..........here is Porter Park
   9. McGregor, J. K., pharmaceutical chemist
 11. Stutt, Robt. A. C., bank official
 13. Wightman, V., merchant
 15. Cole, Mrs. A. G.
 17. Dallas, P., manager
                      Lund-Holme
       Grey, Reginald
                        Raymount
       Mitchell, William, sub-postmaster
                        Shandara
       Mitchell, Fredk., butcher
17a. Y.P.C.F. Headquarters - W. McGrath, secretary
 19. Dorrity, J., insurance official
 21. Coard, Robert S., clerk
 23. Reid, H., insurance collector
 25. Cox, W., clerk
 27. Turkington, Miss A.
 29. Farr, G. T., civil servant
 31. Kelso, Miss E.
       Playing Fields being made
                       __________

       Building being built
   2. Kennedy, G. F., railway official
   4. Blair, George, rent collector
   6. Redmond, Mrs. Elsie
   8. Graham, R. McB., provision merchant
 10. Anderson, Miss Annie
 12. Briens, Mrs. H. M.
 14. Convery, Miss
 16. Aitken, T. Y., export clerk
 18. Bartlett, T., clerk
 20. Stanton, H. T., bank official
 22. Lyttle, J., house furnisher
 24. Simms, R. J., manager
 26. Gaskell, A.
 28. Wright, Robert, clerk
 30. Crozier, R. B., traveller
 32. Morrow, Miss A.
 34. Ferguson, Wm. J., store keeper
 36. Harvey, R. J., engineer
 38. Gardiner, Miss
 40. Mitchell, S. J., draper
 42. Wilson, W. J., grocer
 44. Watson, John M., chemist
 46. McKernan, John T., R.U.C.
 48. MacKenna, G. J., pharmaceutical chemist
 50. Magowan, S. W., director
 52. Lawrence, W., slater
       Vacant ground

Orpen Road
(Finaghy)
off Orpen Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Topping, Major J. I.
   3. Ruddock, Jas. A., A.C.A.
   5. Forsythe, Francis, clerk
   7. McIlroy, Leslie H., paint merchant
   9. Holland, J. J., bank clerk
 11. Ivers, J. J., clerk
 13. McEwen, Robt. J., engineer
 15. Rodgers, E., manager
 17. Foster, A. E., clerk
 19. Kilpatrick, W. M., hardware merchant
 21. Armstrong, Robt. J., engineer
 23. McCutcheon, Saml., motor driver
 25. Gibson, Mrs. L.
 27. Gibson, John S., fitter
 29. Connor, John, civil servant
 31. Murdoch, J. B., commercial traveller
 33. Reynolds, Michael K., director
 35. Scott, Miss Margt. M.
 37. Craig, George, com. traveller
 39. Chambers, John, furniture manufacturer
..........here is Orpen Drive
       Vacant ground
 41. Porter, Andrew, director
 43. McCormick, Robt., manager
 45. Clarke, Thos., grocer
 47. Haddock, Cecil, shop assistant
 49. McGucken, Cecil, shop assistant
 51. Bowden, James, teacher
 53. Bell, Hugh
 55. Carroll, Thomas, manager
 57. McCullough. G. E., accountant
 59. Page, Robert, linen merchant
 61. Harvey, Miss S., probation officer
 63. Anderson, Matthew, cashier
 65. Esdale, John T., teacher
                      __________

   2. Black, Robt. Reid, architect
   4. Reavy, R. E. C., newsagent
   6. Wyche, W. O., traveller
   8. Maunsell, F., school master
 10. Toner, Joseph, traveller
 12. Bowden, John, assistant manager
 14. McDowell, Samuel, manager
 16. Mayne, Mrs. M.
 18. Robinson, W. O., traveller
 20. Thompson, James S., manager
 22. Skelton, Miss T.
 24. Mahood, Victor, civil servant
 26. McKelvey, G. L., M.B.E., civil servant
 28. Livingston, R. H., M.B., F.R.C.S. (Eng.)
 30. Hamill, W. George, bank official
 32. Stewart, Samuel, traveller
 34. Robinson, Wm. L., M.B., D.O.M.S.
 36. Yates, Arthur, civil engineer
 38. Harrison, W. B., clerk
 40. Hannigan, Mrs.
 42. Shields, J., draper
..........here is Orpen Drive
 44. Smyth, Chas. W., linen rep.
46a. Donnell, Thomas, civil servant
46b. Lee, James, manager
..........here is Orpen Avenue
 48. Heyburn, W. K., electrician
 50. Patterson, Jas., furniture salesman
 52. Hewitt, Fredk. M., engineer
 54. Down, F. A., R.N.
 56. Houston, Robt. W., architect
 58. Kinley, John, engineer

Osborne Drive
from 382 Lisburn Road to Osborne Gardens

   1. Wallace, Mrs. Annie
3-19. Mulholland, Victor, nursery
 21. Murphy, Mrs. K. M.
 23. Ross, Arthur, actor
 25. McQuoid, Samuel, director
 27. Alexander, Misses E. & S.
27a. Herron, J. W., merchant
 29. McGiffin, Mrs. M.
 31. Ferris, Mrs. M. E.
 33. Seymour, J.
 35. Young, Mrs. A.
 37. McDonald, George
 39. McLernon, Dr. Rose R., M.A.
 41. Blair, R. O., director
 43. Sherlock, J., journalist
 45. Johnston, T. R., insurance official
 47. Coulter, John, buyer
 49. Hamilton, A., A.M.I.E.E.
 51. Johnston, G. M., manager
 53. Gillis, Robert
 55. Brown, Douglas, A.R.C.M., piano teacher
 57. Griffiths, Mrs. F.
 59. Dorman, A., architect
 61. Miniss, J. B., bank official
 63. McConaghy, F. Y., secretary
       Ministry of Home Affairs - stores
 99. Vacant
103. McNally, D. G.
                       __________

   2. Mulholland, R. N., fruiterer
   4. Hamilton, John, civil servant
   6. Clarke, Miss K.
   8. Carson, Miss E.
 10. Morton, Alan, superintendent
 12. Turley, Robt. J., electrical contractor
 14. Teskey, Francis J., lecturer
 16. Elliott, Fredk., butcher
 18. McGrath, J., superintendent
 20. Smyth, Mrs. Minnie
 22. Kelly, J. A. A., accountant
 24. Monteith, Mrs. A.
 26. Allen, H. C., electrical engineer
 28. Tate, Miss E. B.
 30. Emerson, Herbt., O.B.E., M.C., M.B.
 32. Rippingham, T. F.
 34. McCullagh, J. A.
 36. Hunter, W. Fred
 38. Kerr, H. A.
 40. Crothers, R. C.
 42. Marshall, Geo., insurance official
 44. Ross, D. A., commercial traveller
 46. Spring, E. W., solicitor
 48. Marshall, A. T., O.B.E.
 50. Kennedy, Miss J.
 52. Keeble, A. L., inspector
 54. Holland, Misses
 56. Maguire, Mrs. Sheila
 58. McIlrath, Mrs. A.
 60. Marshall, Rev. W. D. F.
 62. Crockett, Rev. J. S., M.A., D.D.
 64. Ross, Mrs. R.
 66. Reid, Mrs. Ethel
 68. Arend, R. W.
 70. Lyness, T. C., electrical engineer
 72. Young, Hugh, bank official
 74. Dodds, Fly. Lt. Harry
 76. Clarke, Miss N.

Osborne Gardens
from 51 Cranmore Park to Osborne Park

       R.B.A.I. - Inchmarlo (side entrance)
..........here is Bawnmore Road
 45. Dennison, Alfred F., bank director
 47. Vacant
..........here is Osborne Drive
 51. Stevenson, A. W., chemist
 53. Allen, Miss Margaret G.
                      __________

   2. Hailes, R. A., manager
   4. Bates, Mrs. M. O.
   6. Piggot, Thomas, manager
   8. Gordon, Mrs. T. C.
 10. Corry, Misses M. & F.
 12. Gillespie, James H.
 14. Simonton, Miss M. D.
 16. Stevenson, H. M., F.R.C.S.
..........here is Bawnmore Road
       Vacant ground
 26. House being built
 28. Lytle, T. A. E.
 30. Bourn, Mrs. M. S.
 32. Scott, H. T., engineer

Osborne Park
from 414 Lisburn Road to 141 Malone Road

   9. McKelvey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Blair, R. H.
 13. Logan, Miss Mary L., M.B.E.
   "   Morrow, Mrs. T.
 15. Connell, Kenneth H., university lecturer
 25. Sloan, F. J., bank official
 27. Combe, Mrs. F. M.
 29. Hughes, N. C., M.B., F.R.C.S.
 31. McDowell, G., linen business
 33. Cupples, Mrs. M.
 35. Heggart, Ernest, insurance official
 37. Johnston, R. A.
 39. Napier, Richard P., estate agent
 41. Boyd, Very Rev. R. H., B.A., D.D.
 43. Smith, Marcus E.
 45. Kennedy, Miss
 47. McGugan, Mrs. F. A.
 49. Caskey, John D., estate agent
 51. Bannister, Miss E. K.
 53. Finlay, Mrs.
 55. Macoun, C. D., surveyor
 61. Agnew, Isaac, garage prop.
 69. Baker, G. W., F.R.C.S.
 71. Allen, Rev. Robt., M.A., Ph.D., F.R.Hist.S.
 73. Montgomery, Miss K.
   "   Ellis, M., wine shipper
 75. Pritchard, Professor John J., D.M.
 77. Smiley, T. B., M.C., M.B., F.R.C.S.
 79. Stewart, N. J., rept.
 81. Flats -
      (1) Russell, Brian, M.B.
      (") Wilgar, Miss
      (2) Bannister, P. J.
      (3) Trotter, Mrs. Helen
 83. Flats -
         Watson, Mrs. M. E.
         Laird, Miss
         Hughes, Miss
 85. Simpson, G. Y.
 95. Bennett, Mrs.
 97. Flats -
      (1) Jones, Mrs. H. R.
      (2) Dowling, John
      (3) Campbell, Mrs.
 99. Milligan, John W., A.R.I.C.S.
101. Boucher, Miss
103. McCammon, J. A., manager
105. Hassan, V. A., director
107. Scott, Wm., butcher
109. Curran, F.
111. Jackson, H. Noel, linen merchant
113. Hawthorne, J.,. public analyst
115. McLaughlin, Mrs. Eliz. M.
117. McGregor, R. P., director
                     __________

 12. Lyner, Alfred, electrical contractor
 14. Robinson, Mrs. E. H.
       Osborne Park Methodist Church - Rev. R. Greenwood, M.A., B.D.
 18. Annett, Mrs. L. Helen
 20. Roddie, Mrs. Mary H.
 22. Bell, J. E., com. traveller
 24. Seth, Dr. Geo., M.A., B.Ed.
 32. McKell, Wm., traveller
 34. Jones, Wm. R., com. traveller
 36. Boyd, Herbert W.
 38. Greer, Mrs. Martha
 40. Cowie, G. R., M.A., LL.B., secretary
 42. Stevenson, Mrs.
 44. Raphael, R. A., D.Sc.
 46. Cahoon, W. C., jeweller
 48. McKee, Harold, lawyer
 50. O'Kane, B., draper
 52. Ward, G. G.
 54. Goldsborough, G., director
 56. Montgomery, Sir Frank, M.C., M.B.
 58. Caffery, Thos. A., director
 60. Maxwell, F. J., director
 70. Pearce, D. R., manufacturers' agent
 72. Somerville, Miss Isabel
 74. Currie, H.
..........here is Osborne Gardens
 86. Macdonald, S. M.
 88. Shillington, Mrs. A. P.
 90. Greenwood, Rev. R., M.A., B.D.
 92. Scott, William, J.P., director
       Playing fields of Royal Belfast Academical Institution

Osborne Street
from 43 Lawther Street to Robina Street

   1. Hall, George C., wines & spirits
   3. Ferguson, H. G., storeman
   5. Patterson, Miss Margaret
   7. Lowry, John, rigger
   9. Bond, Victor, tobacco worker
 11. McAteer, T., blacksmith
 13. Harvey, Fred, printer
 15. Rainey, Thos., shipyard worker
 17. Martin, James, postman
17a. Thompson, Thos., plumber
 19. Graham, Joseph, taxi driver
 21. Boden, Samuel, labourer
 23. Bole, Mrs.
 25. Lowry, S., adm. constable
 27. Ferguson, Joseph, labourer
 29. Dilworth, Frank, docker
 31. Patterson, James, docker
 33. Martin, John, glazier
 35. Lynas, William, labourer
 37. Lynas, George, window cleaner
..........here is Lawther Place
 39. Irwin, Alex., shunter
 41. Black, Walter, labourer
 43. Minford, Thomas, labourer
 45. Blair, H., garage worker
 47. McBride, John, storeman
 49. Nicholl, John, checker
 51. Lynas, Mrs. Mary
 53. Fawcett, J. J. C., labourer
 55. McBurney, John, house repairer
 57. Creaney, Mrs. F. M.
 59. Forsythe, J.
 61. Grace, James
63-65. Renwick, Robert, & Sons, carriers
 67. Scott, James, shipwright
 69. Barrett, Norman, form maker
                      __________

       Vacant ground
 28. Herron, William, ganger
 30. Davidson, Mrs.
 32. Smith, James, labourer
 34. Hall, M., labourer
 36. Ingram, W., labourer
 38. Orr, Thomas, shipwright
 40. Patterson, William, slinger
 42. Wilson, Mrs. S.
 44. McDowell, Miss Agnes
 46. Noble, Mrs. Jean
 48. Burnett, Albert, baker
 50. Buckley, Miss Margaret
 52. Davison, Albert
54-58. Vacant ground
 60. Gentle, Mrs.
 62. Kenny, Miss Agnes
 64. Lynas, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. Haffern, H., driller
 68. Starrett, S., civil servant
 70. McCann, William, firewood merchant
 72. Barrie, Ernest, newsvendor
 74. McComb, David H., bus driver

Osman Street
from 70 Raglan Street to Servia Street

   1. McDonnell, Mrs. Mary, fish supper salon
.........here is Balkan Street
..........here is Plevna Street
   9. Murtagh, H., spirit merchant
 11. Morgan, Henry, grocer
..........here is Sultan Street
..........here is Varna Street
 13. Quigley, Miss Mary, grocer
 15. Reilly, Francis, watchman
 17. McGrogan, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Donnelly, Mrs. M.
 21. Moore, Daniel, labourer
 23. Heaney, Miss Margaret
 25. Daly, Miss M.
 27. Carlin, Mrs. Janet
 29. McCrory, Matthew, grocer
                     __________

..........here is Balkan Street
..........here is Plevna Street
..........here is Sultan Street
   2. McManus, G. E., labourer
   4. Ward, James, labourer
   6. Skelly, Patrick, steel erector
   8. Walsh, R., labourer
 8a. McKenna, Mrs. B.
8. Adelaide Club
 10. Small, John, labourer
 12. Walsh, Francis, labourer
 14. Smyth, Mrs. M. E.
 16. Donnelly, Joseph, storeman
 18. Toner, Joseph, labourer
 20. Close, Mrs. Annie
 22. Gallagher, Anthony, labourer
 24. O'Neill, Wm., butcher

Osterley Park
off Glebe Road West
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   9. Kernaghan, John H., rep.
 11. Sands, Henry V., bank official
 13. Rees, David R., representative
 15. Lucas, Leonard, manager
 17. Bowden, Dr. J. B.
 19. Atkinson, D. J., insurance manager
 21. Banks, Wm., accountant
 23. Bunting, Mrs. Christina
 25. Forbes, Victor, A.C.A.
 27. Haworth, Fredk. W., insurance agent
                       __________

       Houses being built
 10. Higgins, John, waste paper merchant
 12. Doherty, J. G. M., Corp. official
 14. Barclay, B. E., civil servant
 16. Butler, F. A.
 18. Price, John, civil servant
 20. Reith, W.
 22. Harvie, Dugald, representative
 24. Lindsay, John, textile designer
       Vacant ground

Oswald Street
from 164 Matilda Street to Bentham Street

   1. McBride, Saml., labourer
   3. Fletcher, T., labourer
   5. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
   7. Dowling, F., plumber
   9. Lisk, R. L., labourer
 11. Allison, F., blacksmith's helper
 13. Neill, Edward, labourer
 15. Welsh, Raymond, linesman
 17. Haggan, Thomas, machinist
 19. Mulligan, Mrs.. M. J.
 21. Welsh, Thomas, bus driver
 23. Henderson, Samuel, packing case maker
 25. Sands, Mrs. A.
                      __________

   2. Clinton, Mrs. J.
   4. Jordan, Andrew, labourer
   6. Colville, Mrs. Rachel, confectioner
   8. Comins, Mrs. Kathleen
 10. Higginson, Mrs. R.
..........here is Hunter Street
 12. Close, James, labourer
 14. Close, R., fitter
 16. Rainey, Mrs. H.
 18. Watson, David, carter
 20. McKinnie, Albert, bus driver

Ottawa Street
From 12 Ohio Street to Heather Street

   1. Montgomery, Mrs. Mary
   3. Donaldson, W. R.
   5. Millward, Harry, labourer
   7. Tate, R., labourer
   9. Hare, William, fish frier
 11. McClure, S. H., inspector
 13. Rea, William Jas., tinsmith
 15. Kirkwood, R., fitter
 17. Porter, John, fitter
 19. Saville, W. J., labourer
 21. Knowles, William, labourer
 23. Rea, Charles, labourer
 25. Scott, James
 27. Matthews, William, fitter
 29. Maddox, Walter, labourer
 31. Wilde, Edward, packer
 33. Hamilton, A., warehouseman
 35. Thompson, Joseph
 37. Magee, Fras., labourer
 39. Anderson, Robert, lorry driver
 41. Ruddy, Hugh, labourer
 43. McCormick, Thomas, plumber
 45. McConnell, Daniel, brick layer
 47. Potter, Robert, machinist
 49. McClurg, William, boiler maker
 51. Hutchinson, Alex.
 53. Knox, George
 55. McFarlane, John, labourer
 57. Catherwood, W., labourer
 59. Catherwood, Lewis, fitter
 61. Reid, Ernest, spinning master
 63. Poots, Samuel, painter
 65. McCullough, John, fitter
 67. Irwin, Mrs. E.
 69. Ramsey, Mrs. Mary
 71. Morgan, James, labourer
 73. Maginess, William
 75. Bracken, Ernest, labourer
 77. Totten, W. R., fitter
 79. Mitchell, G., labourer
 81. Scott, John, iron turner
 83. Smith, John
 85. Ferris, Henry, rivetter
 87. McFall, Eric, engineer
 89. McClenaghan, Miss Letitia
 91. Higginson, James, labourer
                      __________

   2. Thompson, Miss Annie
   4. Mussen, Wm., machinist
   6. Christie, Miss M.
   8. Woods, Thomas, labourer
 10. Spence, David, aircraft worker
 12. Bingham, Mrs. Annie
 14. Campbell, Frederick, labourer
 16. Poots, R. H., labourer
 18. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 20. Ball, Robert, blacksmith
 22. Atkinson, S., house repairer
 24. Morrison, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Little, Thomas, electrician
 28. Moore, Mrs. Jean
 30. Carmichael, Mrs. Edith
 32. Finlay, Miss Bessie
 34. Mitchell, George, labourer
 36. Wilson, Walter O., clerk
 38. Anderson, James, watchman
 40. Gray, Edward, labourer
 42. Gray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Lindsay, Hugh, joiner
 46. Brown, T. S., driver
 48. Thompson, James, painter
 50. Reid, James, labourer
 52. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 54. Larmour, Hugh, labourer
 56. Vaughan, Joseph
 58. Hunter, Lewis, storeman
 60. Fisher, Frederick, labourer
 62. Mullan, William, labourer
 64. McCaughrin, D., fitter
 66. Fletcher, John H., postman
 68. Williamson, Mrs. Annie
 70. Hamilton, Henry, iron turner
 72. Kennedy, D., labourer
 74. Adamson, Archibald, labourer
 76. Collins, W., fruiterer
 78. Irvine, Jack, labourer
 80. Leckey, William, labourer
 82. Maguire, S., clerk
 84. Brownlee, Isaac, docker
 86. York, Herbert J., despatch clerk
 88. Lyttle, Charles

Outram Street
at 1 Havelock Place

1-3. Gilmartin's, Havelock Bar
   5. Crowe, Thos., painter
   7. Greer, F.
   9. Parkinson, Edward, welder
 11. Macpherson, Alex., labourer
 13. Kennedy, John, labourer
 15. Norris, William, labourer
 17. Deary, William
 19. Reid, John, cleaner
 21. Beggs, Robert
 23. McCandless, Wm. J., porter
 25. Gourley, H., brick layer
 27. Kilgore, Thos., driller
 29. McCaw, Robert, mechanic
 31. Johnston, F. W., labourer
 33. Sinclair, William
 35. Matchett, W. H., labourer
 37. Richardson, Mrs. Mary
 39. Dickson, Mrs. Jane
 41. Norris, Thomas
 43. MacNamee, Mrs. Susan
 45. McCrory, Mrs.
47-49. Thompson's Bakeries, Ltd.
                       __________

   2. Bridge Furnishing Co., The, workshop
   4. McAllister, R., labourer
   6. Corbett, Frank
   8. Close, Albert
 10. McKay, Miss Evelyn
 12. Stewart, Robert. taxi driver
 14. Tobin, Hugh, labourer
 16. Whiteside, James, labourer
 18. Kelly, D., labourer
 20. Causby, E., labourer
 22. Mulholland, Miss Mary
 24. McMillen, Mrs. M.
 26. Fowler, Mrs. Mary
 28. Meekin, R., labourer
 30. Erskine, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Dunn, William J.
 34. Crooks, Joseph H., labourer
 36. McGlade, Mrs. M.
 38. Cartmill, John, labourer
 40. Matchett, John, labourer
 42. Armstrong, Mrs. S.
 44. Porter, Mrs. E.
 46. Tobin, John
46a. Cullen, F., dealer
 48. Cromie, Bernard, labourer
 50. McAlister, Richd., labourer

Oval Street
from 87 Mersey Street to Severn Street

   1. McConnell, Saml., labourer
   3. Callagher, J., labourer
   5. Miskelly, Mrs. Esther
   7. Davidson, F., plumber's helper
   9. McCoy, John, painter
 11. Kenny, J. W., machinist
 13. Dickson, Wm., labourer
 15. Osborne, T., driller
 17. Jackson, Thomas, grocer
 19. Watson, J., labourer
 21. Irvine, Robt. J., labourer
 23. Rodgers, Andrew, labourer
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 27. Forsythe, Albert, iron turner
 29. Magee, David, iron turner
 31. Dickson, John, gateman
 33. Simpson, W. T., chrome plater
 35. McNaught, J., postman
 37. McNally, J., labourer
                      __________

   2. Hamilton, John, electrician
   4. Boyd, W. J., joiner
   6. Briscoe, Ralph, helper
   8. Bailie, Thomas, joiner
 10. Hayes, Mrs. Jennie
 12. Little, George. bread server
 14. Erskine, Thomas, conductor
 16. Erskine, S., labourer
 18. McNaught, Mrs. Theresa
 20. Matthews, A. H. S., telephonist
 22. Pauley, Ephraim, milk server
 24. Turner, S., labourer
 26. Williamson, D., labourer
 28. McCrudden, Jos., labourer
 30. Whiteside, W., P.O. cleaner
 32. McAllister, Mrs. M.
 34. Scott, A., labourer
 36. Templeton, D., driller
 38. Gouck, Thomas, labourer
 40. Milligan, J., labourer
 42. Butler, Thos., iron turner

Owenvarragh Park
off Andersonstown
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
       Lavery, ?
       McFerran, ?
       Rooney, ?
       Shearer, ?
       Davey, ?
       Barr, ?
       McMahon, ?
                       __________

2-6. Houses being built
   8. Quinn, Michael G., accountant
       Vacant ground

Oxford Street
from 95 Ann Street to East Bridge Street

       Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge Branch) side door
   1. Farmiloe, T. & W., Ltd., paint manufacturers
   3. Ulster Transport Authority, Waiting Room, Enquiry Office and Bus Stand
   5. Motor Union Insurance Co. Ltd., The
   "   Automobile Association, The - Richard Livingston, Area Sec.
   "   Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Ltd., tobacconists
7-17. Agnew & Graham Ltd., automobile engineers
        St. Malachy's Christian Bros. Primary School - Rev. Bro. D. M. O'Connell, principal
 23. Evan's Medical Supplies Ltd., manufacturing chemists
25-27. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., hardware merchants (stores)
27a. Ross, W. A., & Sons
   "   Murray, Thos., caretaker
 29. Tyrrell, H., produce importer and general merchant
31-35. Reavey, Thomas, Miller and Grain Merchant
 37. Roddy, L., publican
..........here is Townhall Street
       Belfast Corporation Fire Brigade (side)
..........here is Chichester Street
       Royal Courts of Justice, The (for details see 95-99 Chichester Street)
..........here is May Street
49-51. Oxford Cafe
53-57. McCandless, R. J., & Sons, Ltd., Wholesale Fruit Merchants and Banana Distributors. T.A.: "Saleable, Belfast"
 59. Conn, Robert, saddler
 61. Donnelly, Jas., hairdresser
63-67. Entrance to St. George's Fruit Market
69-73. I.T.L. Cafe
 75. Dickson's of Hawlmark - seed merchants
 77. Little, John, (Belfast) Ltd., butchers' outfitters
79-81. Cherry Bough Snackery
..........here is East Bridge Street
                      __________

       Queen's Bridge Coffee Stand
..........here is Lagan Bank Road
   2. G.N. Railway Board - Queen's Bridge Goods Station
6-8. Stewart & Orr (Belfast), Ltd., potato, grain and hay merchants
10-14. Arnott, John, & Co. (Produce), Ltd. (store)
. 16. Pumping Station
 18. Entrance to Cattle Market
20-32. Wall
 34. Entrance to Cattle Market
36-42. Wall
 44. Colgan, John, & Sons, livestock salesman. T.A. ""Colgans, Belfast"
 46. Wall
 48. Cattle Market
50-54. Hutchinson, Haddow, & Co. Ltd., Automobile Engineers
56-60. Allam, R. J., Ltd., Livestock Salesmen, General Auctioneers and Valuers, Oxford Mart. T.A.: "Livestock, Belfast"
62-66. Keenan, T., & Son, Fish Merchants
68-72. CORPORATION FISH MARKET
74-76. James, Harry, Ltd., wholesale fishmongers
   "   Marley, Stephen, & Son, fish salesmen and auctioneers
   "   Tempest, Arthur, Ltd., Fish Salesmen and Commission Agents
   "   Nolan, H. J., fish salesman
   "   O'Hagan, Owen, & Son, fish salesmen and auctioneers
   "   McTaggart, Mrs. C., fish merchant
   "   Miller, M., fish merchant
   "   Woods, Hugh, fish merchant
 78. ABERDEEN MARKET
   "   Elders & Fyffes Ltd., fruit importers
80-82. Torney Bros. Ltd., Wholesale Fruit, Florists and Vegetable Salesmen. T.A., "Banana, Belfast."
84-88. McLaurin Bros., Ltd., wholesale fruit merchants
 90. May's Market (entrance)
92-98. James, Harry, Ltd., wholesale fish mongers
100. May's Market (exit)

O'

O'Dempsey Street
at 201 York Road

   2. Elkin Bros., publicans (side door)
       McKinney, R. J., Ltd., structural engineers (yard)

O'Kane's Lane
from 50 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

       Vacant ground
 9a. Veitchi Co. Ltd., Deck Sheathers
                       __________

   2. Holmes, Samuel, labourer
   "   Empire Theatre (store)

O'Neill Street
from 40 Clonard Street to Linden Street

   1. McCann, Miss Mary
   2. Duffy, Mrs. Sarah J.
   3. Carson, Mrs. K.
   4. Mooney, William, machinist
   5. Mooney, John, labourer
   6. Nugent, Mrs. K.

P

Pacific Avenue
Oceanic Avenue to Atlantic Avenue

   1. Agnew, Thos., spirit merchant
   3. Trainor, Mrs. Madeline
   5. McMahon, Hugh
   7. Darby, John, spirit merchant
   9. Tully, James, dealer
 11. Coleman, Michael
 13. Winders, Charles
 15. McElnea, David, baker
 17. Morrow, John, compositor
 19. Hogg, John, gardener
 21. Vacant ground
 23. Henderson, Mrs. A.
 25. Ennis, C., clerk of works
 27. Killen, George, spinning master
 29. Patton, James, manager
31-33. Vacant ground
 35. Hunter, Mrs. E.
 37. McVean, Mrs. E.
 39. Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Lorimer, Mrs. Ada
   4. Woodhouse, Wm., architect
   6. Nelson, Mrs. M.
   8. Harbinson, Miss E.
 10. Kelly, Edwd., manufacturers' agent
 12. Hyman, Simon, french polisher
 14. Martin, Mrs. H.
 16. Murphy, Frank, labourer
 18. McConnell, Gilbert
 20. Rosborough, W., R.U.C.
 22. Jarrett, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
 26. Hooper, Sydney B., engineer
 28. Farrell, Mrs. Catherine
 30. Scott, John, clerk
 32. McNeice, James, clerk
 34. Barry, James R., electrician
 36. Swann, Mrs. Jane
 38. Greer, Thomas, R.A.F.
 40. Jennings, Mrs. Elizabeth

Pakenham Street
from 76 Dublin Road to 36 Donegall Pass

   1. Kane, A. E., despatch clerk
   3. Anstee, E. J.
   5. Cairns, J., plater
   7. Geoghegan, J., fitter
   9. Wilson, Mrs. A.
 11. Lamont, H., fitter
 13. Jervis, Mrs. S.
 15. Noyes, Mrs. Alice S. (Noise, Mrs. in 1951)
 17. Douglas, B., archt. agent
 19. Bridgett, Thomas, designer
 21. Overend, Miss A.
 23. Mark, Wilfred, clerk
 25. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 27. Sloan, Molyneaux & Co., Ltd., Clothing Manufacturers
   "   Kayley & Co., Ltd., house furnishers
 29. Donaldson & Lyttle, Ltd. (store)
29a. Noble, H. E., & Co., Ltd., fancy box makers
   "   Davidson & Co., motor engineers
 31. Brown, Thomas, butcher
                       __________

 2a. McIntyre, Mrs. A.
   2. McKeown, D., fitter
   4. Wright, A., service engineer
   6. Griffith, George, barman
   8. Stevenson, H., fitter
 10. Carrol, Mrs. M.
 12. Owens, J. A., engineer
 14. Anderson, The Misses
 16. Hobson, David, carter
 18. Rice, James, ship inspector
 20. Peel, Mrs. Henry

Palestine Street
from 11 Rugby Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Meneilly, Hugh, driver
   5. Hanna, James
   7. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Martin, Thomas, checker
 11. Davison, Peter P., caretaker
 13. Hawthorne, Mrs. Ellen
 15. McCleery, Albert
 17. Whiteside, Stewart, driver
 19. Wilson, Robt., crane man
 21. Clegg, John, mechanic
 23. Anderson, James, cabinet maker
 25. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 27. Roddy, Joseph, chauffeur
 29. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 31. Hoy, William, conductor
 33. Herron, Saml. V., engineer
 35. Totten, Samuel
 37. Mansfield, J.
 39. Hutchinson, Jas., motor mechanic
 41. McBurney, Miss M.
 43. Armstrong, S., taxi driver
 45. Rea, ?
 47. Meneely, Miss Agnes
 49. Ards, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Wasson, Mrs. Mary
 53. Maguire, James, steel erector
 55. Turner, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Kidd, M. M.
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 59. Smyth, Robert
 61. Patton, Mrs. Mary
 63. Foreman, Walter
 65. Noakes, Mrs. Elizabeth (Noaks, Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943) (Noiks, Thos., assurance agent in 1918)
 67. McKay, Robert, carpenter
 69. Ward, Mrs. Christina
 71. Officer, Wm., mechanic
 73. Gibson, ?
 75. Bowen, Robert, butcher
 77. McWatters, Robert, bus conductor
 79. Clark, Norman, mechanic
 81. McCartney, Fredk.
 83. Toner, H., sheet metal worker
 85. Morrow, Mrs. M.
 87. Wate, William, salesman
                       __________

   2. Harper, F., traveller
   4. Kelly, Samuel
   6. Lockhart, Miss Lily
   8. Cunningham, Miss E.
 10. Saunderson, Thos.
 12. Johnson, James, inspector
 14. Dugan, John, fitter
 16. McBurney, C., labourer
 18. Jamieson, Miss Jean
 20. Lunn, Edmund, joiner
 22. Lundy, Daniel, packer
 24. Murphy, John, tailor
 26. Boyd, Thos., chaser
 28. Meneilly, Thomas, fitter
 30. Morris, Miss M.
 32. McKnight, T.
 34. Galway, Alex.
 36. Robinson, E., joiner
 38. Magill, Mrs. J.
 40. Nixon, Mrs. Alice M.
 42. Totten, Miss Isobel
 44. Sloan, W., joiner
 46. Ball, Wm. C.
 48. Henderson, John W.
 50. Bowden, Mrs. Charlotte
 52. Hill, James
 54. Gallagher, Jas., hair dresser
 56. Dunbar, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 58. Mills, Robert, cabinet maker
 60. McCrum, W. J., shop assistant
 62. Simons, W.
 64. Whitla, W. J., crane driver
 66. Harper, Matthew, joiner
 68. Jackson, Miss Annie
 70. Lister, Samuel H.
 72. McCoy, W., painter
 74. Ward, Mrs.
 76. Black, Robert
 78. McMullan, William J., labourer
 80. Carroll, John, sheet metal worker
 82. McKenna, Bernard
 84. McGonagle, E., sawyer

Palmer Street
from 400 Crumlin Road
to Rathlin Street

       Side door
   1. Johnston, T., labourer
   3. McMaster, George, shop assistant
   5. Little, James, soldier
   7. Grainger, Charles, labourer
   9. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 11. McLay, Mrs. Letitia
 13. Finney, James, clerk
 15. Winchester, W., labourer
 17. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 19. Vacant
 21. Lemon, James
 23. Ferguson, Arch., yarn dresser
 25. Drummond, Robert, oiler
 27. Stevenson, W., painter
 29. Hughes, B., fitter
 31. Vacant
 33. Fleming, R., iron turner
 35. McAllister, Andrew, lorry driver
 37. Linton, Daniel, machine man
 39. Terrington, W.
 41. Adams, James, machine man
 43. Stubbs, Richard, lorry driver
 45. Campbell, J., rougher
 47. Neeson, Andrew
 49. Brown, Edward, missionary
 51. Irwin, John, motor driver
 53. Courtney, E.
 55. Corry, David, driller
 57. Murdie Mrs. Sarah
 59. Rolleston, B., labourer
 61. Occupied
..........here is Ohio Street
 67. Gibson, Robert, labourer
 69. McIlwaine, Miss Elizabeth
 71. McIlroy, Mrs. Emily
 73. Clifford, R., attendant
 75. Dawson, J., labourer
 77. Skeates, Mrs. Annie
 79. Baker, Samuel, patrol officer
 81. Beattie, Jas., fish fryer
 83. McClune, John, labourer
 85. Hume, James, fitter
 87. Moody, Robert, machine man
 89. Baker, Joseph J.
 91. Todd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. Price, J., warder
 95. Spence, Thomas, yarn worker
 97. Cassidy, Wm., labourer
 99. White, James, labourer
101. Conville, Thomas, stager
103. McFerran, Joseph, rivetter
105. Workman, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. Tosh, J., labourer
109. McCartney, James, labourer
111. Beasant, Chris., shipwright
113. Black, E., engineer
                      __________

       Side door
   2. Store
   4. Cooper, W. J., painter
6-8. Beattie, E., plater's helper
 10. McKnight, Thos., male nurse
 12. Galbraith, Mrs. M. E.
 14. Cheadle, Albert
 16. Yates, James, labourer
 18. Nixon, Jas. Alex., fitter
 20. White, Mrs. Thomasena
 22. Smyth, Henry, labourer
 24. Meneely, W., bread server
 26. Gorman, Henry, plater's helper
 28. Martin, James, labourer
 30. Crothers, W., machinist
 32. Farley, W. J., tailor
 34. Ritchie, W., labourer
 36. Watters, James
 38. Irvine, T., labourer
 40. Catherwood, Mrs. Emily
 42. Murdock, William, plater
 44. Wigston, William
 46. Thompson, John, clerk
 48. Workman, Thomas, labourer
 50. Morrison, Miss Maisie
 52. Logan, Mrs. E.
 54. Crawford, David, labourer
 56. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 58. Agnew, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. Pepper. Mrs. Ida
 62. Shilliday, Robert, mechanic
 64. Conville, W.
66-68. Simpson, Mrs. Margaret, confectioner
..........here is Ohio Street
 70. Tierney, Mrs. Mary
 72. Webster, Mrs. Rebecca
 74. Birney, Mrs. N.
 76. McVicar, John A., driver
 78. McAlinden, Chas. A., labourer
 80. Horner, W. J., lorry driver
 82. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 84. Mulligan, John, clerk
 86. Linton, John B., sheet metal worker
 88. Neill, John, joiner
 90. Long, Calvert
 92. Hanlon, Wm. F., labourer
 94. McAllister, Louis, labourer
 96. Kennedy, Samuel, labourer
 98. Blades, Matthew, iron moulder
100. Evans, Percy, labourer
102. Colgan, Mrs. H.
104. McAdam, John, joiner
106. Copeland, Mrs. Agnes
108. Hill, Thomas, linen finisher
110. Birch, W. T., brick layer
112. Davidson, William
114. Hill, R. O., inspector
116. Jeffers, F., electrician
118. Orr, Mrs. Catherine
120. Rowney, Mrs. Annabella

Palmerston Road
from 220 Holywood Road to Station Road

   1. Hill, R. T., engineer
   3. Hill's Engineering Works, Ltd. (rear entrance)
   5. Mateer, Wm.
   7. Kennedy, S. Guiler, assurance official
9-17. Palmerston Guest House
   "   West Bank Guest Home
19-25. Vacant ground
 27. Prytherch, A., supt.
 29. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Bruce, W. S., draughtsman
 33. Patterson, A., clerk
35-37. Vacant ground
 39. Tubman, Lawrence
41-47. Vacant ground
49-57. Houses being built
 59. Vacant
 61. Magowan, John, fitter
 63. Boal, Ernest, electrician
 65. Brennan, George, fitter
 67. McMaster, Wm.
 69. Lewis, R. J., labourer
 71. Dougan, Alex., electric welder
 73. Edens, John, R.U.C.
 75. Millar, Mrs. Florence A.
 77. Caldwell, P. J. A., manufacturer
       Vacant ground
                     __________

   2. Campbell, R. J., (Belfast), Ltd., Building and Civil Engineering Contractors, Reinforced Concrete Specialists. T.A.: "55387-8, Belfast"
   "   Gunite Construction Company, Cementation Specialists. T.A.: "55387, Belfast"
   "   Dolphin Engineering Co., Ltd., heating, plumbing and electrical engineers
   4. Flats -
     Vacant
     Vacant
     Johnston, Rev. G. R. Harden, M.A.
     Ferris, J. L.
   6. Brownlee, T. L., Fruit Exporter
   8. McDonald, Mrs. I.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Larkfield Road
       Vacant ground
 50. Browne, R. A.
 52. McGarvey, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Graham, Malcolm A., fitter
 56. Purcell, George R., clerk
 58. Laffin, Mrs. Annie
 60. Stephenson, J. W., male nurse
60a. Mawhinney, Henry J.
..........here is Victoria Road
 62. Corrin, A., grocer
 64. McKinney, David, railwayman
 66. Hume, J. W.
 68. Bird, F., fitter
       Garden plots
 84. Holmes, F. C., P.O. engineer
 86. Bunting, D. D., machine man
 88. Jamison, William J., labourer
 90. Ferguson, Stanley, builder
       Sydenham Methodist Church - Rev. E. J. Mason, B.A.
      
Vacant ground

Palmerston Street
from 151 Grosvenor Road to Hutchinson Street

   1. Moore, Robert, labourer
   3. Grainger, Mrs. Edith
   5. Hagans, James
   7. Renny, H., labourer
       Gateway
   9. Moles, George, storeman
                       __________

   2. Smyth, H. V., tobacconist
       Gateway
   4. Devine, John, moulder
   6. Riddell, Mrs. A.
   8. Devine, D., iron moulder
 10. Young, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Magee, Robert J., fitter

Pandora Street
from 224 Donegall Road
to Coolmore Street

   1. Millar, William, rivetter
   3. Hobbs, Wm., painter
   5. Henderson, Mrs. B.
   7. Ferris, A., labourer
   9. Black, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Sproule, Wm., sprayer
 13. McGuirk, Miss Evelyn
 15. Russell, T.
 17. Hughes, Mrs.
 19. Martin, Joseph, dresser
 21. Allen, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Crozier, Mrs.
 25. Boyle, William, wood cutting mch.
 27. Morton, Mrs. Helena
 29. Black, Mrs. M.
 31. Snoddy, Vernon, yarn bundler
 33. Vacant
 35. Watkins, W., motor man
 37. Randall, G. R., & Co., Ltd., upholsterers
                       __________

   2. Patterson, Hugh, drug storeman
   4. Dennison, James, labourer
   6. Presley, Mrs. Anna
   8. Pinkerton, Thos., meter inspector
 10. Curry, W., meter inspector
 12. McVeigh, James, painter
 14. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Stewart, Mrs. Matilda
 18. McDowell, Miss
 20. Spence, James, foreman bkr.
 22. Howes, Mrs. Jane B.
 24. McMordie, James, cleaner (McMurdie in 1951)
 26. Jamison, William, Storeman
 28. Irvine, Robert
 30. Vacant
 32. McVeigh, John, french polisher
 34. Allen, Thos., damask tenter
 36. Dunlop, Mrs. Winifred
 38. Crawford, Joseph A., Garage

Pansy Street
from 61 Dee Street to Julia Street

   1. Eaton, Mrs. Isabella
   3. Lowry, Miss Mary E.
   5. Cranston, James, fitter
   7. Craig, Frank, driver
   9. Kirkwood, R. C., crane man
 11. Somerville, Mrs. Jane
 13. Rice, William, steel erector
 15. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 17. Hunter, Wm., joiner
 19. Erskine, Miss Elizabeth
 21. Stewart, W., stager
..........here is Julia Street
                       __________

   2. Craig, Y., fitter
   4. Patton, Wm., labourer
   6. Smith, George, welder
   8. Ruddell, J., pattern maker
 10. Millar, Mrs. Jane
 12. Coid, John, fitter
 14. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. McLeese, Robert, crane driver
 18. McQuillan, S. J., baker
 20. Armstrong, Miss Isabella
 22. Clarke, Mrs. Eva
 24. Ferguson, Hugh, plumber
 26. Wallace, Frank, boiler maker

 28. Pollock, W., labourer
 30. Gardiner, W., painter
 32. Caldwell, Robt., dairy worker
 34. Artt, David, joiner
 36. Hanna, John
 38. Lynch, Robert, labourer

Panton Street
from 112 Falls Road to Raglan Street

1-3. Hamill, Mrs. G., publican
   5. Burns, Thomas, conductor
   7. McGarvey, Thos., red leader
   9. Gorman, Mrs. Annie
 11. Kerr, Charles, crane driver
13-15. Stores
 17. Gateway
19-25. Burns, Thos. D., builder and contractor
27-29. Greenan Bros., motor engineers
 31. Magennis, John, book maker
33-37. Madden, John, & Sons, paint manufacturers
                       __________

   2. Power, William, labourer
   4. Jenkins, Mrs. Rose
   6. Garland, Jas., bar man
 6a. Falls United Social Club (The) - Secty., S. Clarke
   8. Proctor, P. J., brick layer
 10. Ryan, Edward, labourer
 12. McKee, James, miller
 14. McCaughey, Patrick
 16. Connolly, F., labourer
 18. McAllister, James, labourer
 20. Larmour, James, labourer
 22. Mullan, Bernard, labourer
 24. Grant, Miss Mary
 26. McConvery, John, joiner
..........here is Ross Street
 28. McCabe, Miss Mary
 30. Moore, Mrs. Mary A.
 32. O'Hanlon, Frank, shoe maker
 34. Kearney, Miss Annie
 36. McCamley, Miss Mary (McCamily in 1951)
 38. O'Hara, W., plasterer
 40. Monaghan, Mrs. Sarah
       St. Peter's Girls' Primary School - Miss N. Orange, principal

Paris Street
from 66 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Bull, William, postman
   3. Mawhinney, J., machinist
   5. Boyle, Robert, red leader
   7. Gray, John, gateman
   9. Davison, Jos., clerk
 11. Stewart, W., electrician
 13. Shields, Mrs. C.
 15. Coates, Samuel, bar man
 17. Gibson, John, painter
 19. Fitzpatrick, John, machine man
 21. Coates, W., labourer
 23. Robinson, Wm. James, fitter
 25. Dickson, James, labourer
 27. Carrigan, Wm., electrician
 29. Robinson, Jacob, fitter
 31. Harland, James, foreman
 33. Morgan, Thos. J., labourer
 35. Goatcher, William G., patrol man
 37. Manna, Thomas, barman
 39. Millar, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Berlin Street
39a. Fulton, Albert, joiner
   "   Higginson, C. A., bakery
39b. Martin, George, painter
 41. Branagh, Jas., butcher
 43. Cuthbertson, Robt., fitter
 45. Tainsh, F., foreman
 47. Neill, W., pig dealer
 49. Porter, Thomas, labourer
 51. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 53. Watson, Albert, machinist
 55. Lyttle, R., machinist
 57. Chapman, Lewis, taxi proprietor
 59. Eakin, Ernest, motor driver
 61. Wylie, William, hackle maker
 63. Chapman, Lewis, taxi proprietor
 65. McCauley, Mrs. Sarah
 67. Corr, Thomas, sheet metal worker
 69. Herridge, Elias, labourer
 71. Langlois, H. W., M.N.
 73. Ashe, David, lorry driver
 75. Greenaway, Mrs. Adeline
 77. Cosgrove, Thomas, labourer
 79. Dunlop, W. J., butcher
                       __________

   2. McDowell, Robert, electrician
   4. White, James, labourer
   6. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Bothwell, George, labourer
 10. Armstrong, J., labourer
 12. Spence, Wm. John
 14. Maxwell, William, labourer
 16. Cunningham, C., painter
 18. McAtee, William
 20. McCleery, William
 22. Crozier, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 24. McArthur, D., baker
 26. Nesbitt, Wm. H., joiner
 28. Grainger, David J., labourer
 30. Wilson, Alex., labourer
 32. Duncan, Ephraim, joiner
 34. Mercer, Mrs. Mary
 36. Morgan, William
 38. Stranaghan, David, labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 40. Beasant, Samuel, mechanic
 42. Meek, Matthew, machinist
 44. Smart, James W., moulder
 46. Meneely, James, labourer
 48. Gilliland, William, labourer
 50. Robinson, George E., french polisher
 52. Malone, William, labourer
 54. Graham, William, boiler maker
 56. Moore, J. W., bus conductor
 58. Laverty, Robert H., labourer
 60. McGrath, Thomas, labourer
 62. Graham, Hugh, fitter
 64. Hayes, James, labourer
 66. Dalzell, Mrs. Mary
 68. McMurray, Mrs. H. F.
 70. McCandless, R. J., checker
 72. Corbett, W., driver
 74. Tully, Mrs. Sarah
 76. Montgomery, Mrs. Mary
 78. Rainey, Mrs. Agnes K.
 80. Taylor, Mrs. Sarah
 82. McDowell, William, labourer
 84. McFarland, Ernest, boot repairer

Park Avenue
at 160 Holywood Road

   1. Frew, Mrs. Julia
   3. Fannin, A. J., grocer
   5. Finnegan, Victor E., chauffeur
   7. Wright, I., cattle dealer
   9. Ruddell, N., manager
 11. Vacant
13-15. Vacant ground
 17. Flats -
   1. Breen, John, bread server
   2. McBride, James, labourer
   3. Swan, Frank, red leader
   4. Rea, Mrs.
   5. Occupied
   6. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
   7. Neilly, Mrs. M.
   8. Campbell, John, labourer
   9. Armstrong, Noel
 10. Crothers, Mrs.
10a. Crowe, T. A.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 23. Winters, Robert, traveller
 25. Forrester, William, engineer
 27. Johnston, Robert, plumber
 29. Rafter, J., chef
 31. Vine, Mrs. Jane
 33. Hetherington, Mrs. Mary W.
 35. Metcalf, James, aircraft worker
 37. Macartney, J., docker
 39. Evans, Mrs. Lila
 41. Occupied
 43. Occupied
 45. Occupied
 47. Manuel, Wing-Commander H. C.
 49. Galloway, H., store keeper
 51. Porter, Robert, R.U.C.
 53. Black, M., traveller
 55. McMurray, William, fitter
 57. Stewart, R., R.U.C.
 59. Cobain, Mrs. M.
 61. Marshall, J., electrician
 63. St. Brendan's Church - Rev. W. B. Drummond, B.A.
..........here is Lisnavon Street
65a. Alexander, Brian, fitter
65b. Watson, F. J., stager
65c. Sole, Fredk., warehouseman
65d. Carlisle, J. H., electrician
65e. Dickson, George
65f. Cobain, Robert, plumber
65g. Balfour, Victor, armature winder
65h. Russell, Angus N., plumber
 65. Kennedy, David
 67. Reynolds, G.
 69. McCormick, N., O'N.
 71. Cobain, Miss A.
 73. Cobain, Edward, shipwright
 75. McIlroy, Alex., helper
 77. Jones, Edward, bus driver
 79. Graham, Gerald, boiler man
 81. Green, Thomas, labourer
 83. McDowell, J.
 85. Thompson, W. J., helper
 87. Occupied
 89. Maguire, F., electrician
 91. Bowman, R., labourer
 93. Cobain, Stanley, joiner
 95. Graham, S., traveller
 97. Lyttle, Mrs. Margaret
 99. Hamilton, Mrs. M. J.
101. McGuffie, Alex., boiler maker
103. Laird, John, printer
105. McVea, William, welder
107. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
109. Preston, C., grocer
   "    Agnew, R., labourer
..........here is Kimona Street
        Vacant ground
129. Occupied
131. Hill, Thomas, blacksmith
133. McClure, D., newsagent
135. Duncan, James, labourer
137. Duncan, James, confectioner
..........here is Hill's Avenue
139. Spence, William, labourer
141. Tate, Mrs. Agnes M.
143. Leeman, James, labourer
145-147. Kelly's Wine Stores, spirit merchant
..........here is Kyle Street
149. Hastings, F. C., inspector
151. Mitchell, J., yarn dresser
153. McGladdery, Wm., machinist
155. Kyle, James, insurance agent
157. Gibson, Richard, sales rep.
159. Hastings, Mrs. Isabella
161. Keenan, Wm.
163. Holmes, S. J., carpenter
165. Niblock, Mrs. Fanny
167. Preston, Robert, printer
169. Carson, W., foreman
171. Donaldson, Harold
173. Killen, Mrs. Jennie
175. Charlton, Misses
177. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
179. Keenan, R., rivetter
181. Martin, W. McK., boiler maker
183. Francis, Jas., shipwright
                      __________

   2. Cambridge Caterers, The, Cranethorpe House. (L. Caldwell, Prop.)
..........here is Sefton Drive
..........here is Sefton Park
..........here is Shaw Street
..........here is Colvil Street
       Strand Billiard Hall
..........here is Hillfoot Street
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 24. Crawford, W., plater
 26. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Ellis, James
 32. Matthews, E. F., inspector
 34. O'Neill, Mrs. Martha
 36. Vacant
 38. Allen, Wesley
 40. Occupied
 42. Morrow, W.
 44. Sinclair, Wm. G.
 46. McGuighan, Miss K.
 48. Hoy, Ezekiel, plumber
 50. Faulkner, James, engineer
 52. Willis, R. W., plumber
 54. Haire, James, caulker
 56. McConnell, H., fitter
 58. Upton, Thomas H., plater
 60. McWilliams, John, flower seller
 62. Patton, Hugh F.
 64. Adair, C., plater
 66. Marks, James, traveller
 68. Dickson, Mrs. Margaret
68a. Sydenham Unionist Hall
 70. Duff, Saml., boiler man
       Corporation Pumping Station
 80. Topping, Mrs. A.
 82. Shaw, Gilfred, shirt manufacturer (Wilfred?)
       Sydenham Flute Band Hall
..........here is Park Avenue Bungalows

Park Avenue Bungalows
at 82 Park Avenue

 98. Dunn, J., labourer
100. Wellington, Samuel, machinist
102. Clint, James, electrician
104. Pollock, S., labourer
106. Cardwell, Wm., labourer
108. Haslett, Wm., labourer
110. Murray, Wm., welder
112. Brown, Cyril, watchman
..........here is Victoria Park

Park Lane
at 12 Wellington Park

       Johnson, T., & Sons, Ltd. (store)
       McKay, Robert

Park Parade
at 143 Ravenhill Road

   1. Jones, James, machine man
   3. Smith, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Heayberd, Robt., coach builder
   7. Young, James, labourer
   9. McCusker, Michael
 11. McNeice, William
 13. Lorry, J., labourer
 15. Davis, T., machine embroiderer
 17. Johnston, Thomas J., storeman
 19. McClelland, John J., fitter
 21. Chambers, Joseph, laundry worker
 23. Craig, J., sheet metal worker
 25. Burns, David, machinist
 27. Ewing, J. J., manager
 29. Rankin, G. G., labourer
 31. Houston, James, bar manager
 33. Occupied
 35. Macauley, Mrs. Caroline I.
 37. Mullin, Fredk., engineer
 39. Walsh, Mrs. Margaret J.
 41. Irvine, James, clerk
 43. Galbraith, Ernest, store keeper
 45. Scott, Mrs. M.
..........here is Carrington Street
 47. Paton, J., printer
                      __________

       Park Parade Secondary Intermediate School - side entrance

Park Road
from 214 Ormeau Road to 149 Ravenhill Road

       Ormeau Park Primary School - James G. Watson, principal
       Rosetta Masonic Hall
 15. Ireland, Mrs. Joan
 17. Glasgow, R. J., manufacturers' agent
 19. Davidson, S., director
 21. Jones, Major J. E., B.Sc., electrical engineer
 23. Flats -
      (1) Platman, S. R.
      (") Aeesa, M.
      (2) Vacant
      (3) Clements, Colonel
      (4) Continho, C.
      (") Patel, N.
 25. Allen, H. W., A.C.A.
..........here is Cross Parade
 27. Johnston, W. N., director
 29. Dowling, J., builder
 31. Bell, J. H., house agent
 33. Dennison, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Porter, Samuel, M.B.
 37. Juste, Miss E. J.
 39. Brodie, J. N., electrical engineer
 41. McCurley, Mrs. R.
 43. White, H. F., secretary
 45. Occupied
 47. McBride, Thomas S.
 49. Cassells, John H., grocer
 51. Lockhart, Mrs. Ellinore
 53. Allen, Mrs. I. W.
 55. Mercer, Mrs. Margt. S.
 57. Quinn, Mrs. Tillie
 59. Clifford, John, R.U.C.
 61. McCann, E., builder
                      __________

       Side entrances to Ormeau Park

Park Street
from 40 Upper Library Street to Stanhope Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Burns, Michael, labourer
 3a. O'Reilly, Mrs. L., grocer
..........here is Kildare Street
   5. Brennan, M.
   7. Occupied
   9. Burns, Hugh, poultry dealer
 11. McCann, Mrs. Eliza
..........here is Sydney Street
 13. McClenaghan, Mrs. Rebecca
 15. Gillen, Hugh, labourer
 17. McCormick, Wm. Jas., labourer
..........here is Alton Street
 19. Side door
..........here is Upton Street
 21. Croughan, J., labourer
 23. McNeill, Arch., seaman
..........here is California Street
 25. Side door
..........here is Arnon Street
 27. McCabe, Patk., labourer
 29. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
 31. McGuinness, John (store)
                      __________

   2. Caldwell, C., publican (Side door)
   4. Occupied
..........here is Kildare Street
   6. Duffy, Peter, labourer
   8. Occupied
..........here is Sydney Street
 10. Whitson, J., fitter
 12. Brennan, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Alton Street
..........here is Upton Street
..........here is California Street
14-18. Side doors
 20. Largy, Henry, grocer

..........here is Arnon Street
 22. Vacant ground
 24. McCullough, H., carpenter
 26. McGuigan, Louis, labourer
 28. McAvoy, J., labourer
 30. Carleton, Francis, grocer

Parkend Street
from Parkside Gardens to Limestone Road

 1a. Mountcollyer Laundry Ltd.
   "   Lombard Manufacturing Co., frock manufacturers
   1. Donaghy, Matthew
   2. Millar, Alexander
   3. Mitchell, Mrs. E.
   4. Boyles, William J., joiner
   5. Walker, William, joiner
   6. Murray, William, van driver
   7. Tinsdale, Wm., jeweller
   8. McRory, Patk., engineer
   9. Parkhill, Samuel, electrician
 10. Agnew, Samuel, crane driver
 11. Nash, Mrs. M.
 12. Davison, Robt. J., electrician
 13. Ramsey, John, clerk
 14. McNally, H., driver
 15. Wallace, Donald, labourer

Parker Street
from 187 Newtownards Road to Major Street

 1a. Brown, Saml., sheet metal worker
   1. Stroud, David G.
   3. Allen, R. J., labourer
   5. Nellis, D. C., labourer
   7. Newell, Mrs. Mary
   9. Tanner, A., joiner
 11. Boal, James, labourer
 13. Donnelly, Miss Margaret
 15. Hamilton, Andrew, labourer
 17. Armstrong, Walter, house repairer
 19. Fisher, William, messenger
 21. Scott, William, labourer
 23. Longridge, William, labourer
 25. Harrison, Samuel, electrician
 27. Gibb, H., labourer
 29. Brown, J., machinist
 31. Inch, G., welder
 33. Reynolds, Thomas, labourer
 35. Reid, Mrs. Martha
 37. McBride, John, rivetter
 39. Graham, Robert, shoe maker
 41. Mulholland, Miss G.
 43. Finlay, James, barber
 45. Heron, Andrew, labourer
 47. Johnston, Mrs.
 49. Occupied
 51. Morgan, A., labourer
 53. Hamilton, David, labourer
 55. Freel, James, machinist
 57. Black, E.
 59. Pearson, W. M., labourer
 61. McKittrick, Mrs. C.
 63. Stewart, John, labourer
                      __________

   6. Childs, Mrs. M.
   8. Brown, James, driller
 10. Reynolds, James, foreman
 12. Kelter, J. H.
 14. Dempster, Richard, cleaner
 16. McCartney, G., labourer
 18. Crothers, Mrs. Sarah
 20. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 22. Barron, William, rivetter
 24. Carroll, Thomas
 26. Noble, Miss E.
 28. Coleman, Miss D.
 30. Morrow, Hugh, caulker
 32. Scott, John, labourer
 34. Emerson, Mrs. Kathleen
 36. Gordon, Robert, clerk
 38. Ewing, S., prof. footballer
 40. McCormick, E., storeman
 42. Brennan, G.
 44. Phillips, John, joiner
 46. French, John
 48. Cunningham, John, butcher
 50. Hawthorne, Henry, packing case maker
 52. Drew, John
 54. Totton, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Young, F., seaman
 58. Smith, Mrs. E.
 60. Lucas, Adam, fireman
 62. McIntyre, William, joiner
 64. Millar, Mrs.
 66. Graham, James, shoe maker

Parkgate Avenue
at 56 Holywood Road

 1a. Morrow, Arthur, Builder and House Repairer
 1c. McMillen, Richd., labourer
 1b. Spence, Thomas, labourer
       Vacant ground
   5. Benson, Wm., patrol man
   7. McAuley, Chas., bus driver
       Parkgate Gospel Hall
 15. Beastall, Robert, plater
 17. Boyce, H.
 19. Smyth, Mrs. J.
 21. Jenkins, Leslie, harbour constable
 23. Kenolty, William, labourer
 25. McBride, David A., painter
 27. Montgomery, Charles, electrician
 29. McMullan, James, manager
 31. Johnston, H., R.U.C.
 33. Drew, E. C., R.U.C.
 35. Burrows, Dr. Richard, B.Sc., Ph.D.
..........here is Harland Park
 37. Walker, T., printer
 39. Walker, John, water office official
 41. Torrens, J. W., R.A.F.
 43. Goodwin, Wm., traveller
 45. Malcolm, Robert, sheet metal worker
 47. Caughey, Henry, labourer
 49. Smyth, Wm., lorry driver
 51. Johnston, Robert
 53. Connor, J. F., photo artist
 55. Kennedy, Robt., iron turner
 57. Ratcliffe, C., clerical officer
 59. Stewart, Saml., iron turner
 61. Callender, Mrs. Mary
 63. Sharples, Mrs. J.
 65. Magowan, J., plumber's helper
 67. Quinn, G., brick layer
 69. Quinn, Mrs. Eleanor
 71. McMullan, Saml., labourer
 73. Gamble, Henry, shop assistant
 75. Gordon, J. W., machinist
 77. Donaldson, Wm., labourer
125. Carbery, Mrs. Margaret
127. Johnston, Edwd., sheet metal worker
129. Fleming, D. E., checker
131. Scott, Ernest, joiner
133. Ravey, Alfred, shipwright
135. Ringrow, Mrs. Margaret
137. Campbell, Wm., joiner
139. Posnett, Mrs. Jane
141. Fuller, Henry J., engineer
143. Occupied
145. Campbell, D.
147. Stewart, Charles, plater
149. Wallace, Robt., P.O. engineer
151. Crothers, S., shipwright
153. Johnston, Jas., motor mechanic
155. Stewart, N., warehouseman
157. Coe, Charles A. T., machinist
159. Reid, Hugh J., storeman
161. Windrum, Thomas, joiner
163. Beatty, G. G., fitter
165. Winterton, C., storeman
167. Johnston, Wm., clerk
                       __________

 2a. Garages
   2. Stewart, Mrs. Isabella
4-6. Vacant ground
   8. Anderson, Mrs. Charlotte
 10. Middleton, John, fitter
10a. Bain, Joseph, fitter's helper
 12. Woods, P., weighbridge worker
12a. Reilly, Wm., showman
12b. Reid, John, dental mechanic
12c. Donaldson, Robert, clerk
12d. Clements, W.
12f. Cush, James, manufacturing jeweller
12g. Turnbull, David, shipyard worker
14-16. Smyth, A. B., grocer
18-20. Fusco, G., Wafers and Ices (wholesale)
 22. Jordan, Thomas, labourer
 24. Duff, Stewart, clerk
 26. Huggins, Frederick, labourer
 28. Hastings, Samuel, labourer
 30. Boyd, Mrs. Ellen
 32. Hamill, William, salesman
 34. McCluskey, Wm., rndsman.
 36. McClean, Hugh, conductor
 38. Turner, Thomas
 40. Donnelly, E.
 42. McCartney, Misses
 44. Turner, E., boiler maker
 46. Todd, W. J., R.U.C.
 48. Whiteside, David, clerk
 50. Crozier, James, porter
 52. Walker, James, comm. agent
 54. Robinson, W. J., engineer
 56. Lucas, J. J., grocer
 58. Easton, Sydney, crane driver
 60. McNickle, William
 62. Howe, John T., painter
 64. Thrush, W. G., civil servant
 66. Robinson, F. W., draughtsman
 68. Nelis, George, bread server
 70. Wilkins, Henry, lorry driver
 72. Crockard, John, Builder and Contractor. Mortar Mills and Concrete Blocks, etc.
   "   McDowell, Craig, & Co., Ltd., Bakers' Sundriesmen. T.A.: "Craigmac, Belfast"
74-86. Vacant ground
 88. Seeley, Joseph, plumber's helper
 90. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
94-108. Vacant ground
110. Dilworth, Richard, painter
112. Neill, Abram, overseer
114. Keag, John, slinger
116. Bolton, A. H., iron turner
118. Campbell, W., plater
120. Lovatt, A., labourer
122-144. Vacant ground
146. Andrews, Robt. N., traveller
148. McCluskey, Hugh, labourer
150. Galt, Miss Annie
..........here is Brandon Terrace
..........here is Brandra Street
1
74. Wightman, James H., fitter
176. Carlisle, W. J., lithographer
178. Bennett, James, fitter
180. Haire, William J., shipyard worker
182. Hill, Samuel, labourer
184. Bradley, Mrs. T.

Parkgate Crescent
off Mersey Street

   1. Smyth, William, iron turner
   3. Jennings, James, labourer
   5. Robinson, Hubert, clerk
   7. Bowman, John, bus driver
   9. Johnson, W., civil servant
 11. McCaughan, J., fitter
 13. Taggart, Wm., fitter
 15. Cochrane, Mrs. E.
 17. McKenzie, Jos., labourer
 19. McNaul, Wm. J., lorry driver
 21. Donaldson, Mrs. Jessie
 23. Knowles, Ernest, welder
 25. McAvoy, Mrs. E.
 27. Bowden, William, clerk
 29. Gowdy, Samuel, motor man
 31. McBride, Geo., lorry driver
 33. Maxwell, Thos., building contractor
 35. Moore, Albert, clerk
 37. Tate, John D., shipwright
 39. McLean, Miss Emily
 41. Moore, A., driver
 43. Acheson, Wm. J., watchman
                      __________

   2. Coulter, R., motor driver
   4. Stratton, Jos., platers' helper
   6. Treanor, John, labourer
   8. Fallows, Robert, plater
 10. Magahy, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Lavery, W. A., ticket collector
 14. Hardon, George, packer
 16. Scates, A., labourer
 18. McCready, Wm. J., joiner
 20. Livingstone, W., labourer
 22. Roulston, J.
 24. Long, George, fitter
 26. Gregg, David B., caulker
 28. Fulton, W. J., labourer
 30. Murray, George, grave digger
 32. Cathcart, Wm. L., motor mechanic
 34. Ferguson, John, stager
 36. Pension, Douglas C., painter
 38. Halliday, M., labourer
 40. Nicholls, Samuel, fitter
 42. Watson, N., rigger
 44. Nickell, J. A., storeman

Parkgate Drive
off Mersey Street

   1. Moorehead, Samuel, labourer
   3. Davis, Thos., labourer
   5. Hunter, Samuel, iron turner
   7. Toal, Thomas, cloth finisher
   9. Welsh, W., labourer
 11. McMillan, James, labourer
 13. Occupied
 15. Douglas, David, plasterer
 17. Brackenridge,. Miss Mary C.
 19. Porter, Frank, sheet metal worker
 21. Occupied
 23. Mitchell, H., fitter
 25. Hanna, H., storeman
 27. McCormick, E., labourer
 29. Perraton, F. J., labourer
 31. Martin, Mrs. Mabel
 33. Adams, Cecil, lorry driver
 35. Duff, K., rivetter
 37. McGregor, J., sheet metal worker
 39. Occupied
       Glentoran Recreation Co. Ltd., Secretary, F. Grice

Parkgate Gardens
off Mersey Street

   1. Mahon, Wm., metal polisher
   3. Collins, Mrs. E.
   5. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
   7. Wright, Joseph, postman
   9. Davidson, Henry
 11. Ryan, W. K.
 13. Swann, Stewart, gardener
 15. Blyberg, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Oswald, Thompson, machinist
 19. Rutherford, Mrs. M.
 21. Lawlor, D., poultry dealer
 23. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 25. Hillis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Burgess, Samuel, clerk
 29. Mackey, James, car attendant
 31. Millar, James, labourer
 33. Lown, Charles, fire service
 35. Stevenson, T., labourer
                      __________

   2. Cussen, John R., labourer
   4. Stevenson, William
   6. Bell, J., plumber
   8. Blaney, Hugh T., iron moulder
 10. Hamilton, James, fitter
 12. Dunbar, Kenneth, fitter
 14. Tate, W. J., labourer
 16. Woods, W., rivetter
 18. Keery, W., plater
 20. McDowell, M., dock labourer
 22. Connery, Charles, labourer
 24. McIlhatton, Hugh, plumber
 26. Cuthbert, Robt., gardener
 28. Hamilton, J., labourer
 30. Duff, John, pipe coverer
 32. Moore, Joseph, shipwright
 34. Morrison, Mrs. Evelyn
 36. Stitt, William, labourer
 38. Bardon, James, fitter

Parkgate Parade
off Mersey Street

   1. McGimpsey, W. K., fitter
   3. Ross, Thomas, driller
   5. McKeever, S., labourer
   7. Magee, David W., driller
   9. Boyd, R., boot repairer
 11. Monaghan, C., fitter
 13. Murphy, John, clerk
 15. Moffett, Robert, labourer
 17. Knowles, Victor, shipwright
 19. Pollock, Geo., engineer
 21. Cree, W. L., brick layer
 23. Cardwell, Mrs. Annie
 25. Ginn, William, plater
 27. Lockhead, A., labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Duffy, Jas., clerk
 33. English, Mrs. E.
 35. McAleer, Charles, fitter
 37. Taylor, Hugh, fitter
 39. Hughes, John, labourer
                      __________

   2. McBride, Thos., nursing orderly
   4. McLean, James, manager
   6. Warden, David, painter
   8. Carlton, Thomas, boiler man
 10. Nimmick, Samuel, welder
 12. Lowry, Richard, iron turner
 14. Adair, Wm., labourer
 16. Craig, John, labourer
 18. Napier, H., painter
 20. Cairns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Coey, Edward, labourer
 24. McIntyre, Wm., labourer
 26. Goody, F., skin dresser
 28. Wilson, James, porter
 30. Occupied
 32. Cunningham, T., clerk of works
 34. Atkinson, Richard, time keeper
 36. Casey, Hugh, fitter
 38. Holland, William, iron moulder
 40. Graham, A., labourer
 42. Lemon, J., labourer

Parkmore Street
from 260 Ormeau Road to Somerset Street

   1. Barr, William, labourer
   3. McClean, T. G., labourer
   5. Dickson, Hugh S., labourer
   7. Welsh, Mrs. Florence
   9. Cunningham, Mrs. Jane
 11. McConnell, Miss Margaret
 13. Allingham, R. J., shipyard worker
 15. Ellis, Miss Margaret D.
 17. McCullough, Wm., boiler man
 19. Shaw, W. J., labourer
 21. Cousins, Robt. J., labourer
 23. Mooney, W. J., R.U.C.
 25. Brown, Miss Mary
 27. Ferguson, Mrs. Jane
 29. Lundie, Mrs. R.
 31. McBride, Robert, plasterer
 33. Mayne, Alexander, carter
 35. Harrison, Mrs. Mary
 37. Turner, R., butchers' assistant
                      __________

2-4. Kingsmore, Jos., cafe
   6. Barker, William, labourer
   8. Guy, Samuel
 10. Lee, Patrick, labourer
 12. Bickerstaff, Samuel, butcher
 14. Scott, Robert
 16. McIntyre, R., labourer
 18. Craig, John Jas.
 20. Scott, James, foreman
 22. Bell, James, aircraft worker
 24. Duncan, Mrs. Francis
 26. McDowell, Samuel, gardener
 28. Patterson, Samuel, labourer

Parkmore Terrace
at 10 Longlands Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Killen, Miss Martha
   3. McCarron, Peter, rougher
   5. McAleavey, P., labourer
   7. Doherty, Hugh, labourer
   9. Savage, Hugh, bread server
 11. McIlwrath, Mrs.
 13. Shields, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Goodall, John
 17. Gillen, Mrs. Rose
 19. Gillen, James, lorry driver
 21. Fennell, Mrs. Mary
                      __________

   2. Quinn, Wm. H., labourer
   4. McWilliams, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Whitla, James, fitter
   8. Sullivan, John
 10. Doherty, Miss Mary
 12. Quinn, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Cassidy, Miss Imelda, weaver
 16. Gilmore, Paul, lorry driver
 18. McIlroy, Terence, glazier
 20. McFall, James, railway worker

Parkmount Gardens
at 102 Donegall Park Avenue

   1. Moles, David, teacher
   3. Coleman, Robert
   5. Muckian, Robert, painter
   7. Graham, B., engineer
                       __________

   2. Slane, David, manager
   4. Holding, Mrs. Norah
   6. Gibson, R.
   8. Bennett, Cecil, clerk
 10. Nixon, Mrs. Mary
 12. Miller, H., clerk
 14. Tougher, Mrs. Susan
 16. Bell, Samuel, foreman
 18. Hunter, Thomas, commercial traveller
 20. Campbell, J. S., R.U.C.
 22. Ennis, Robert, butcher
 24. Moore, Herbt. L., clerk
 26. Meeke, John, clerk
..........here is Parkmount Parade
       Vacant ground
 28. Stewart, David H., agent
 30. Magee, Wm., milk vendor
 32. Cordner, Thos.
 34. Millar, Thos., baker
 36. Brown, Andrew A., machinist
 38. Thompson, Henry R., plumber

Parkmount Lane
from Parkmount Gardens to Parkmount Terrace

Parkmount Parade
off Parkmount Gardens

   1. Hunter, W.
   3. Shaw, Chas., lorry driver
   5. Hughes, H. G., architect
   7. Thompson, A. C., clerk
   9. McPherson, Donald, artist
 11. Anderson, John, packer
 13. Henderson, A., wireless operator
 15. Wyman, Benjamin
 17. Gibson, Mrs. Nora
 19. Jones, Miss E. M.
                       __________

   2. Saunders, Robt., R.U.C.
   4. Hegan, Mrs. A.
   6. MacRae, Mrs. Sarah E.
   8. Manfield, John, shipyard worker
 10. Sanderson, Geo. T., school teacher
 12. Robinson, T. E., postman
 14. O'Dowd, Chas., civil servant
..........here is Innisfayle Pass
 16. Hanna, Wm. J., clerk
 18. Bewick, Lieut. Thomas (Berwick?)
 20. Tate, Geo., joiner
 22. Kelly, Nelson, painter
 24. Eagleson, Robt., storeman
 26. Stockard, Saml., fitter

Parkmount Pass
from Parkmount Gardens to Parkmount Terrace

Parkmount Place
from Parkmount Gardens to Parkmount Terrace

Parkmount Road
at 685 Antrim Road

   1. McIlveen, Mrs.
   3. Orr, Joseph, wholesale agent
   5. Lamont, R.
   7. Rea, James, jeweller
   9. Crothers, Charles, clerk
 11. Wilson, Miss F. E.
 13. O'Kane, T. K., customs officer
 15. Rea, Frank, civil servant
 17. Vacant
 19. Boyd, Mrs. L.
 21. Mehaffey, A., clerk
 23. Patrick, Miss I.
 25. Dyer, Edwd., warehouse manager
 27. Kerr, Isaac, teacher
 29. Hassard, Mrs. May
 31. Sloane, J., civil servant
 33. Finnegan, Mrs. S. W.
..........here is Somerton Road
..........here is Ashley Gardens
                      __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Steele, Wm., civil servant
   6. Dunlop, Mrs. E.
   8. Mudd, Hubert A., B.A., teacher
 10. Lewis, J. Trevor, manager
 12. Bennett, R. G., bank official
 14. Wright, C., civil servant
 16. Robin, Allan
 18. McNabb, Rev. Andrew, M.A.
 20. Madden, P., wine and spirit merchant
 22. Savage, J. H., estate agent
 24. Campbell, Mrs. K.
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 26. Curran, G., cinema director
 28. McKenzie,
Albert, estate agent
 30. Laughlin, S. H., F.C.A.
 32. Perry, Mrs. Katherine
 34. Browne, A. V., advertising agent
 36. Cochrane, Frederick J., J.P.
 38. McKeown, Miss Kathleen

Parkmount Street
at 48a York Road

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Strong, J. E., civil servant
   7. McWilliam, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Robinson, John, traveller
 11. Craig, Alex., engineer
 13. Davidson, Geo. S., fitter
 15. Stone, Miss Isabella
 17. Pollock, David, sawyer
 19. McGrath, J., blacksmith
 21. Bruce, J., electrician
 23. Warren, William, labourer
 25. Mullan, John, compositor
 27. Twaddell, Jas., labourer
 29. Lavery, Wm. G., labourer
 31. Corry, W. J., plater's helper
 33. Tate, William J., blacksmith
 35. Gilmore, Robert, salesman
 37. Mateer, William J., labourer
 39. Withers, Mrs.
 41. Wallace, John, joiner
..........here is Queen Street North
 43. McCracken, Mrs. Catherine
 45. Johnson, James, clerk
 47. McBride, Samuel, driver
 49. Campbell, William, joiner
 51. Brown, James, lorry driver
 53. Livingstone, Thomas, helper
 55. McDowell, Robert, shipyard worker
 57. Craney, Abel, labourer
 59. Thompson, Mrs. Kathleen
 61. Dalzell, William, printer
 63. McLean, John, plater's helper (McClean in 1951)
 65. McGivern, Mrs. I.
 67. McGarry, Miss Eliz., cleaner
 69. Dixon, Mrs. C.
 71. Mount, William J., joiner
 73. Vacant
 75. Jamieson, Wm., joiner
 77. Houston, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Hastings, Andrew, labourer
 81. Sadler, Frank, labourer
 83. Little, Andrew, labourer
 85. Calderwood, Miss Martha
 87. Mackle, N., steel erector
                      __________

   4. Rea, Carson, clerk
   6. Finnigan, Miss Lilian
   8. Occupied
 10. McDowell, James, joiner
 12. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. McKnight, Miss S.
 16. Knox, W. J., rivetter
 18. McKee, R., contractor
 20. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 22. Kinghorne, Miss Norah
 24. Hillis, Mrs. I. R.
 26. Coleman, Thos., sheet metal worker
 28. Clarke, Miss Nellie
 30. Cowden, Wm., plasterer
 32. Foster, Thomas J., motor driver
 34. Bradshaw, R., engine driver
 36. Devenny, Mrs. Sally
 38. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 40. Cosby, R., clerk
 42. Lamb, Mrs. M.
..........here is Queen Street North
 46. Murray, James, barber
 48. Moorehead, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Montgomery, Edward, battery repairer
 52. McMurtry, Wm. D., slinger
 54. Finlay, Mrs. S.
 56. Dunn, William, caulker
 58. Gilliland, Miss Mary
 60. Moorehead, W. J., french polisher
 62. Beggs, Miss J.
 64. McBurnie, J., watchman
 66. Prenter, Mrs. Jenny
 68. Fields, William, fitter
 70. McCoubrey, J., clerk
 72. McCall, William, rivetter
 74. McChesney, Mrs. J.
 76. Watson, James
 78. Getty, John, coal vendor

Parkmount Terrace
off Parkmount Gardens

   2. Finlay, Samuel, clerk
   4. McCarley, Nath., civil servant
..........here is Parkmount Place
   6. Nelson, Nath., stager
   8. Minnis, James, R.U.C.
 10. Boyce, Wm., electrician
 12. Willis, Frederick, clerk
 14. Freeburn, Edward
 16. Knox, W. J.
..........here is Parkmount Lane
 18. McCusker, Wm. C., grocer
 20. Reid, Robt. E., salesman
 22. Dace, Wm. M., machinist
 24. Whann, Hector, manager
 26. Shute, Hugh M., bus driver
 28. Darragh, John, plumber
 30. McGrath, Edwd., brick layer
 32. Brymner, William, joiner
 34. McCullough, R. J., draughtsman
 36. Callaghan, James, driver
 38. Templeton, Andw. A., marine engineer
 40. Harkness, Wm., butcher
..........here is Parkmount Way
 42. Green, Albt. J., clerk
 44. McClure, Alex., plumber
 46. Williamson, Robt., clerk
 48. McQuillan, Mrs. Annie
 50. Weaire, Major A.
 52. Lewis, B., radio officer
..........here is Parkmount Pass
 54. Collins, R. H.
 56. Burgess, Wm., assistant valuer

Parkmount Way
from Parkmount Gardens to Parkmount Terrace

Parkside Gardens
from 15 Parkend Street to Alexandra Avenue

   1. Logan, William, & Sons, Ltd., Builders (garage)
   3. Montgomery, Wm., fitter
   5. Downey, Charles B., insurance agent
   7. McCafferty, Joseph, engineer
   9. Burns, Gerald, desp. clerk
 11. Wilson, Fredk., draughtsman
 13. Reid, Robert
 15. McKnight, Wm., lorry driver
 19. Christian, Gerard, salesman
 21. Field, Mrs. J.
 23. Brown, William A., lorry driver
 25. McNeill, James, warder
 27. McBride, S., painter
..........here is Mountcollyer Street
 29. Logan, Wm., & Son (yard)
 31. Fleming, Miss J. S.
 33. Farr, Joseph, R.U.C.
                       __________

..........here is Clanchattan Street
   2. Beattie, Samuel
   4. Doherty, R. D., painter
   6. Blaney, P., spirit merchant
   8. Canning, George, newsagent
 10. Thompson, J. R., yarn dresser
 12. Adamson, Henry, driller
 14. Dunlop, Miss Agnes, clerk

Parkview Street
from 152 Oldpark Road to Gracehill Street

   1. O'Hara, Thos., sheet metal worker
   3. McKeown, James
   5. Donaghy, Miss Margaret
   7. Shields, Miss Mary
   9. Ferran, James, labourer
 11. Adams, George, glazier
 13. Milnes, William, labourer
 15. Gordon, David, labourer
 17. Murphy, Patrick, labourer
 19. Wallwin, James, postman
 21. Murphy, John, carter
 23. Darcy, Patrick, labourer
 25. McGowan, Mrs. Annie
 27. Morrison, Mrs. H.
 29. O'Rawe, Charles
 31. Kelly, John, labourer
 33. Watson, William, blacksmith
 35. Carmichael, John
 37. Guiler, James, electro plater
 39. Burns, James, labourer
 41. Kane, James, rougher
 43. McIlkenny, R., labourer
 45. McKernan, Patrick, labourer
 47. Scullion, Mrs. K.
 49. Owens, Charles, labourer
 51. Tumulty, William, labourer
 53. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 55. McNally, Samuel, labourer
                      __________

   2. Smyth, Miss Catherine
   4. Roden, Miss Elizabeth (Rogan, Miss Elizabeth in 1951)
   6. Smyth, Henry
   8. Burns, Bernard, motor driver
 10. McGinn, Hugh
 12. Burns, Daniel, labourer
 14. Loughens, Miss Rose
 16. Delaney, Patrick, labourer
 18. Stewart, Charles, machinist
 20. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
 22. Hale, Isaac, dealer
 24. Murphy, Francis, labourer
 26. Morrison, James G., labourer
 28. McDonnell, Peter, labourer
 30. Mahoney, Mrs. Lizzie
 32. Stewart, Thomas, sorter
 34. Cavanagh, Charles, rougher
 36. Mahoney, C., labourer
 38. McGibbon, David, labourer

 40. Morrison, Mrs. Mary J.

Pasadena Gardens
at 285 Newtownards Road Upper

       Knock Telephone Exchange
   1. Nelson, Robert J., clerk
   3. McLaughlin, C., welder
   5. Tate, Mrs. G.
   7. Morrow, Robert, gardener
   9. Fallon, H., driver
 11. Rutherford, William, carrier
 13. Graham, A., attendant
 15. McCartney, John, labourer
 17. McCarrison, Miss Eva
 19. Brain, Alex., fitter
 21. Payne, Charles
 23. Gray, John Alexander, machine operator
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Patrick Street Great
from 79 York Street to 42 Corporation Street

1-5. Vacant ground
7-9. Gilbert & Murphy, engineers' agents
15-19. McConkey, Thomas J. & Co., timber merchants and saw mill
..........here is Academy Street
 21. Customs Bonded Warehouse, Stack R., Exchange Bonding Co.
 23. Stewart, M. K., & Co., builders and shop fitters
 25. Magee, A. S., paper merchant
 27. Reid, John, & Co., printers
..........here is Edward Street
 41. Savage, Kevin, grocer
 43. Cannon, Mrs. Ellen
 45. Mulligan, Michael
 47. McCrory, Daniel, labourer
 49. Smyth Bros., Bar Fitters and Engineers
   "   Vacant
 51. Sloan, Jim, labourer
 53. Canning, Eugene, labourer
 55. McAuley, Robert, labourer
..........here is Marshall Street
57-59. Ruberoid Co. Ltd., The, roofing manufacturers
61-65. Kirk, Robt., Ltd., builders' supplies
67-73. Ministry of Labour and National Insurance
                      __________

2-12. Vacant ground
..........here is Little York Street
14-16. Murphy, S., publican
18. Daly, F., hair dresser
 20. Corry, T. H., & Co., rope & twine merchants
22-26. Wilson, R., & Son, wholesale meal, flour, bran, and cake merchants
28-30. Noble, W., & Co., Ltd., sack and hessian merchants
32-36. Star Yeast Co., Ltd., The, Yeast Merchants and Bakers' Sundriesmen. Branch, 13 Little James Street, Londonderry
38-42. Trainor, John, dealer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Nelson Street
 48. Vacant ground
 52. French, Mrs. C.
 54. Campbell, Mrs. Nora
 56. McAuley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Morgan, John, labourer
 60. Loughran, Mrs. Emily
62-66. Laverty, Felix, & Co., wholesale tea, wine and spirit merchants
   "   Courtney, Samuel, Provision Merchant
       Vacant ground
 74. Fleming's Store
76-98. Belfast Corporation, Central Electricity Sub-Station
       Vacant ground
100-102. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd., furniture manufacturers and upholsterers
104. Wilson Sack and Bag Company, manufacturers & merchants
106. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd., furniture manufacturers

Patrick Street Little
from 107 York Street to 46 Corporation Street

1-5. United Confectioners, Ltd. (side entrance)
..........here is Little York Street
   7. Owens, Mrs. (Store)
   9. Casey, Mrs. Annie
 11. McGrath, Jos., labourer
 13. Mahon, Wm. J., painter
 15. Clinton, Miss M.
 17. Casey, John, labourer
19-23. Noble, William & Co. Ltd., store
25-29. Star Yeast Co. (back entrance)
 31. Foley, William, machine man
..........here is Tennent's Court
 33. Neeson, Mrs. Mary
 35. Moore, James P., grocer
 37. McKeating, F., carriers
 39. Cooke, Robt., & Sons (store)
 41. Benson, Miss Teresa
43-45. Watters, Mrs. E., publican
..........here is Nelson Street
 51. Morgan, Mrs. Phyllis
 53. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
 55. McCartney, Mrs.
 57. Corr, Mrs.
 59. Branney, Joseph, labourer
 61. Warnock, Mrs. Catherine
63-65. Donald, Mrs. Agnes
 67. Apperson, Mrs. Hannah
..........here is Patrick Lane
 69. McIlroy, James, labourer
 71. Rooney, Daniel, labourer
73-81. Corporation Electricity Sub-Station being built
81-85. McClune, Thomas, & Sons (Glass), Ltd., glass and paint merchants
87-89. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd., furniture factory (rear)
 93. Wilson Sack & Bag Co.
 95. Lees, Hyman & Lees, Ltd.
                      __________

   2. Devenny, W. T., publican
   4. Carroll, Wm., conductor
6-8. Lynch, William, labourer
 10. Vacant
10a. Crawford, A., & Sons, stores
 12. Vacant ground
..........here is Little York Street
14-20. Noble, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Sack and Hessian Merchants
22-24. Ulster Transport Authority, Sundry Furniture
 26. Maginnis, John, carter
28-30. McDowell, H.
 40. Cooke, Robt., & Sons, stores
42-44. McKeating, Fred F., saddler & carrier
..........here is Nelson Street
52-54. Cooke, Robt., & Sons, (store)
 56. Mohan, Mrs. Mary Ann
 58. Flynn, Mrs. E.
 60. Corr, Eugene, red leader
 62. Shepherd, Mrs.
64-74. Forsythe, John, Ltd.
..........here is Caroline Street
76-80. Barrie, H. T., Ltd. (store)
82-94. Vacant ground

Patterson's Place
from 3 Donegall Square East to 51 Upper Arthur Street

       Ocean Buildings (side doors)
       Imperial Buildings (back entrance)
       Ferguson, Harry (Motors), Ltd. (side door)

Paulett Avenue
at 172 Albert Bridge Road

       Rodgers, S., M.B., M.P.
       Ballymacarrett Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
       Ballymacarrett Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. G. M. Thomson, B.A., B.D.
       Mountpottinger Primary School - Principal, John G. Watson
                      __________

       Telephone Exchange

Paxton Street
from 74 Castlereagh Street to Lord Street

..........here is Templemore Avenue
   1. Side door
   3. Adams, J. S., pulper
   5. Wallace, Mrs. Eleanor
   7. Chapman, Henry, labourer
   9. Lemon, David, checker
 11. Getty, James, joiner
 13. Lowry, Samuel, pro. footballer
 15. Moore, Robert, joiner
 17. McClure. Samuel, butcher
 19. Bain, Miss Agnes
 21. Wills, Charles, clerk
 23. Meadows, Hedley William, engineer
 25. McKeown, Alex., foreman
 27. Thompson, Mrs. Sophia
 29. Mannus, A., postman
 31. Knox, Charles, carter
 33. McClenaghan, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 37. Morrison, Wm. J.
 39. Ferguson, Alex., labourer
 41. Halliday, Samuel, caulker
 43. McCaughan, Mrs. Florence
 45. Bowers, Samuel, labourer
 47. Walker, F., carter
 49. Crowe, Ernest, dairy worker
 51. Graham, Kenneth A., conductor
 53. Stewart, Hugh, sheet metal worker
 55. McTear, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. McTear, Wm., labourer
                      __________

   2. Moore, S., iron turner
   4. Anderson, Fredk., timekeeper
   6. Stewart, Matthew, driller
   8. Larmour, William
 10. Bell, Alex., embroiderer
..........here is Templemore Avenue
 20. Charters, John, labourer
 22. Wallace, John
 24. Parnell, Mrs. Gertrude
 26. Galbraith, Daniel
 28. Welsh, Phares
 30. Nelson, Alex. D., foreman
 32. Hetherington, W., dairy worker
 34. Patterson, James, labourer
 36. Metcalfe, Edward, plumber
 38. Mackey, William, labourer
 40. Maxwell, Mrs. Harriett
 42. White, John, driver
 44. Kerr, J., electrician
46-48. Maxwell, William J., confectioner
 50. Orr, Thomas, blacksmith
 52. Occupied
 54. Neill, James, coil winder
 56. Childs, Mrs. Jane
 58. Dunlop, Alexander, labourer
 60. Millar, Miss R. M., P.O. assistant
 62. Brown, George, sawyer
 64.
Johnston, Wm., railway guard
 66. Kerr, S., cable jointer
66a. Gardner, W. J., wholesaler
68a. Williamson, Thos., labourer

Pearl Street
from 33 Cherryville Street to My Lady's Road

   1. Moran, James, labourer
   3. Harte, James, labourer
   5. McClelland, Frederick
   7. Kerr, Samuel, seaman
   9. Davidson, Joseph, labourer
 11. Gibson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Bell, John, pipe coverer
13a. Davidson, John, mortar manufacturer
..........here is Bryansford Street
 15. Jordan, Wm., labourer
 17. Patton, Wm., storeman
 19. Scott, Miss E.
 21. Brown, George, docker
 23. Brisbane, Mrs. Sarah
 25. McNeilly, R., storeman
 27. Simpson, William J., clerk
 29. Crooks, Miss Mary
 31. Lemon, Miss Eva
 33. Wilkinson, John, joiner
..........here is Emerald Street
                      __________

   2. McIlroy, Walter, sawyer
   4. Brereton, Mrs. M.
   6. Sinton, Robert
   8. Thompson, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Graham, Wm., labourer
 12. Greer, George
 14. Burns, Alexander, labourer
..........here is Bryansford Street
16-32. Electricity Board for Northern Ireland, Maintenance Workshop
 34. Huey, D., fitter & turner
 36. Minnis, Miss B., confectioner

Peel Street
from 44 Falls Road to Raglan Street

1-3. Mulholland, F., publican
 3a. McCormick, P., grocer
   5. Rooney, Thomas, driver
   7. Maguire, Vincent, cleaner
..........here is Mary Street
   9. Conway, James, labourer
 11. Madden, Miss Mary
 13. Downey, Miss Mary A.
..........here is Ross Street
13a. Finnegan, Hugh, butcher
 15. Dougan, J., labourer
 17. Toner, Edward, labourer
 19. Doolan, John, fitter's helper
 21. Toner, Miss Sarah, weaver
 23. Meehan, James, miller
 25. Drain, Joseph
 27. McMullan, Miss Mary A.
 29. Ferris, William P., labourer
 31. Molloy, William, labourer
 33. Flynn, John, slater
 35. Quirk, Patrick, plasterer
 37. McMenamy, Terence, house repairer
39-41. Rafferty, Patrick, grocer
                       __________

   2. Flanagan, Chas., publican
 2a. McDermott, Mrs. E., green grocer
   4. Rice, Joseph, P.O. sorter
   6. Collins, Miss Joan, hairdresser
..........here is Mary Street
   8. O'Hare, Peter
 10. Herald, Patrick, labourer
 12. Magee, John, labourer
 14. Patton, Mrs. Sarah
 16. McDonnell, Miss Annie
..........here is Ross Street
18-20. Megeean, John, publican
22-24. O'Neill, William J.
 26. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Hughes, Miss Mary
 30. Trainor, James, labourer
 32. Trainor, Patrick, baker
 34. McDonnell, John, clerk
 36. Walsh, John, machinist
 38. McCarron, Mrs. Maria
 40. McMullan, Miss M.
 42. McAleese, Denis, lorry driver
 44. Murdock, Bernard, bar man

Pembroke Street
from 1 Donegall Avenue to Kitchener Street

   1. Pembroke Supper Saloon
   3. Crawford, E., bread server
   5. Masterton, R., green keeper
   7. Feely, Jack, labourer
   9. Devlin, J., labourer
 11. Bowers, W. J., meter inspector
 13. Murray, Mrs. Isabella
 15. Busteed, Austin, motor salesman
 17. Crawford, J., fireman
 19. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
                       __________

   2. O'Kane, B., & Co., Ltd., wholesale wine and spirit merchants and aerated water manufacturers
   4. Daye, Ernest, brick layer
   6. Faulkner, Trevor, labourer

Penge Gardens
from 28 Sharman Road to Prince Edward Park

   1. Young, A., electrical engineer
   3. Campbell, Alfred
   5. Cunningham, W. J., traveller
   7. Benson, Wm. Jas., clerk
   9. Hackett, Thomas, R.U.C.
 11. Press, Henry A.
                      __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Coates, Norman, civil servant
   6. Stanfield, W. P.
   8. Jenkins, John F., secretary
 10. Law, Harold, clerk
 12. Edgar, G., clerk

Penrith Street
from 26 Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Lucas, J., labourer
   3. Lowe, Mrs. A.
   5. Sloan, Miss Isabella
   7. Cummings, George, labourer
   9. Oliver, Mrs. Mary A.
 11. Occupied
 13. Bingham, Mrs. Mary
 15. Crothers, Henry, labourer
 17. Harron, Ernest, labourer
 19. Milligan, Wm., labourer
 21. McFadden, Alexander, shipwright
 23. Galway, John, carter
 25. Hawthorne, James, labourer
 27. Abbott, Joseph, brick layer
 29. Maxwell, W.
 31. Patterson, Thos.
 33. Lowe, Edward, stager
 35. Elliott, William, labourer
 37. Nixon, Edward, upholsterer
 39. Morrison, Jos., labourer
 41. McKeen, Wm., plumber's helper
 43. Rea, John, labourer
..........here is Cumberland Street
45a. Stores
 45. Tate, William, labourer
 47. McAneney, James, labourer
 49. Weatherall, Mrs. Margaret
 51. James, Mrs. Ellen J.
 53. Fenton, Charles, labourer
 55. Grainger, Richard, docker
 57. Morton, James, rigger
 59. Nicholl, David, iron turner
 61. Ramsey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Miskimmin, W., labourer
 65. Mells, Mrs. Mary
 67. Thompson, Miss E.
                      __________

   2. Macklin, John, cleaning master
   4. Macklin, Hugh, labourer
   6. Bowman, Harold, labourer
   8. Mehaffey, Mrs. M. J.
 10. Crozier, Matthew, dealer
 12. Gass, Mrs. E.
 14. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 16. Potter, Robert, labourer
 18. Kennedy, Mrs. Janet
 20. McConnell, Charles, storeman
 22. McClelland, Robert, labourer
 24. Campbell, Miss Sarah
 26. Dyers, William, labourer
 28. Lewis, Samuel, bus inspector
 30. M'Tier, William, P.O. official
 32. Doggart, Edwd., P.O. technician
 34. Millar, Robt., labourer
 36. Gunn, M., brick layer
 38. Black, A., brick layer
 40. Campbell, James, bus driver
 42. Bell, S., upholsterer
 44. Gillespie, John S., vulcanizer
 46. Crawford, William, labourer
 48. Vacant ground
..........here is Cumberland Street
       Gateway
 50. Simpson, Thomas, house repairer
 52. McAllister, H., labourer
 54. Wilson, Mrs. Florence
 56. Horner, Mrs. Agnes
 58. Townsend, William
       Gateway
 60. Thompson, James P. N.
 62. Holland, H., pork cutter
 64. Watton, James, painter
 66. Glass, John, labourer
 68. Trotter, Miss Agnes
 70. McCullough, Mrs. Isabella

Penrose Street
from 61 Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

 1a. Jebb, V. P., Builders' Provider
   1. Cassidy, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Crawford, G., gardener
   7. McCormick, R., stone carver
   9. Grieve, Walter, storeman
 11. Carroll, Thomas, labourer
 13. Bryans, Alfred, labourer
 15. McDade, Miss Letitia
 17. Hutchinson, H., plumber
 19. Doherty, William T.
 21. Rodgers,  Miss Annie
 23. McIlroy, James, T.U. official
 25. Ainley, William, carpenter
                      __________

   2. Murdoch, Alex., chaser
   4. Hutchinson, Mrs. Marian
   6. Corry, Thos. J., fitter
   8. Magill, Robert, labourer
 10. McCurdy, Miss Matilda
 12. McIvor, Miss E. M.
 14. Deyermond, Miss Ellen
 16. Morrison, V., clerk
 18. Clarke, H. E. S., electrician
 20. Agnew, William, joiner
 22. Guinness, Patrick, barman
 24. Nevin, William B.
 26. Whyte, J., labourer
 28. Nicholson, Chas., labourer
 30. Gardner, Mrs. Agnes

Percy Street
from 88 Shankill Road to 155 Divis Street

   1. Roulston, Robert, caretaker
 1a. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., funeral furnishing
   3. Blackwood, James, boiler man
   5. Murray, Thomas, window cleaner
   7. Dunbar, Robert, labourer
   9. Beck, William J.
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 11. Addis, Samuel
 13. Elwood, Thos., importer and agent
 15. Occupied
 17. Murray, Mrs. Margaret
 19. McClure, James, joiner
 21. Casey, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Kendal Street
23-33. Vacant ground
..........here is Tyne Street
 35. Vacant ground
 37. Ward, Chas. F., lorry driver
 39. Callan, Jos.
 41. Marmion, Wm., sheet metal worker
 43. McQuiston, Saml., iron dresser
 45. McFall, J. B., labourer
..........here is Cumberland Street
 47. Cunningham, F., fitter
 49. Morrison, John, fitter
 51. Harkness, R., fireman
 53. Campbell, Mrs. Violet
 55. McAlister, Mrs. M., S.C.M.
 57. Cotter, John, porter
..........here is Warkworth Street
 59. McKeown, Samuel, green grocer and confectioner
 61. Connor, James, engineer
 63. Graham, Saml., joiner
 65. Brown, Edward, labourer
 67. McKearney, Joseph, plasterer
 69. Parkinson, James, grocer
..........here is Beverley Street
71-75. Andrews, Isaac, & Sons, Ltd., Flour and Provender Mills
 77. Guiney & Lee, Building Contractors
 79. Gunning, Mrs. Susan, wardrobe dealer
 81. Flats -
      (1) McGuigan, Mrs. Jane
      (2) Muse, G., M.N.
      (3) Rock, John, labourer
      (4) Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Andrews, Mrs. Margt. W., J.P.
   6. Hoy, Allen, cabinet maker
8-18. Church of God - Pastor Frank McCloy
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 20. McCrea, Wm. J., plate layer
 22. Willoughby, Mrs. Annie
 24. Reynolds, Hugh, labourer
 26. Manson, James, labourer
 28. Thompson, Alex., red leader
 30. McGrath, Mrs. Catherine
 32. Lambe, Henry, labourer
 34. McCallion, Jas., motor driver
 36. Mateer. Miss D. M.
 38. Thompson, Miss Florrie
 40. Fitzsimons, George, machinist
 42. Farr, Wm. H., plumber
 44. Bell, Robert, brick layer
 46. Rea, Robert, engineer
 48. Templeton, Miss Ann
 50. Rowntree, Mrs. Agnes
 52. Dennison, John D., moulder
 54. Lee, George, greaser
 56. Arbuthnot, Robert, fireman
 58. Cleland, John, labourer
 60. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 62. Keenan, James, fitter
..........here is Cumberland Street
 64. Todd, S. McN., fitter
 66. Fleming, Mrs. Jane
 68. Gilhooley, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Martin, W. S., joiner
 72. Edwards, Jos., bus driver
 74. Hardy, Victor, labourer
 76. Carvill, Miss Jessie
 78. Walker, Mrs. Jane E.
 80. Armstrong, A. R., iron turner
 82. Boyd, Miss Annie
 84. Davis, Henry, Ltd., apron and pinafore manufacturers. T.A.: "Overall, Belfast"
..........here is Beverley Street
       Church Hall - Percy Street Junior Primary School - Miss A. Erskine, prin.
 94. Buckle, Henry, sheet metal worker
 96. McKenna, Miss Mary
 98. Fitzsimons, Thomas, rent collector
100. Morrison, Miss Sarah
102. Workman, J., caretaker
104. Hamilton, J., & Co. Ltd., engineers and brass founders
        Marine Governors Ltd., marine engineers
106. McBennett, Terence
108. McNally, Samuel
110. Quinn, Alfred, barman
..........here is Ardmoulin Avenue
112. Davey, Miss Sarah
114. Kennedy, Mrs. Annie
116. Burns, Joseph
118. Model Works, The, engineers and brass founders
120. McErlean, Miss Susan
122. Higgins, Wm., labourer
124. Side door

Pernau Street
from 28 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Gamble, Wm., plater
   3. McClurg, Mrs. F.
   5. Pennell, Mrs. Mary
   7. Patterson, William
   9. Kennedy, Robert
 11. Curry, Robert, labourer
 13. Hillen, Isaac, red leader
 15. Brown, Miss Rosena
 17. Jenkins, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Whiteside, T., brick layer
 21. Adair, John, labourer
 23. Morrow, John H., shoe maker
 25. Morton, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Fisher, James, labourer
 29. Bell, David, joiner
 31. McClarnon, J., machinist
..........here is Berlin Street
 33. Harvey, J., baker
 35. Burns, Mrs. Jane
 37. McClune, Miss Wilhelmina
 39. Johnston, A., barman
 41. Humphreys, John, electric welder
 43. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 45. Ferris, Miss D. T.
 47. Fulton, Thomas, labourer
 49. Carlisle, D., fitter
 51. McMaster, Mrs. Isabel
 53. Cree, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. McGeown, James, labourer
 57. Lorimer, T. J., electric welder
 59. Graham, John, labourer
 61. Wallace, Mrs. Lily
 63. Mahood, James, labourer
 65. Keers, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Fleming, Alex., labourer
 69. Addis, Wm., machinist
 71. Gibson, Irwin, pipe coverer
 73. Dalton, William, shipwright
 75. Bell, David, labourer
 77. Hunt, Miss L.
                      __________

   2. Peoples, John, labourer
   4. Bailie, W. J., french polisher
   6. Miller, Samuel, moulder
   8. Mulholland, W., labourer
 10. Black, John
 12. Peden, Mrs. Rose
 14. McCarroll, W. J., labourer
 16. Neill, Albert, fitter
 18. Stewart, W. J., labourer
 20. Annett, Samuel, labourer
 22. Taylor, Edward, labourer
 24. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Thompson, Robert, postman
 28. Milligan, Mrs. Mary
 30. Millar, A., labourer
 32. Todd, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Berlin Street
 34. Coleman, Robert G., labourer
 36. McCleave, John, labourer
 38. Gawley, Herbert, labourer
 40. Lewis, Mrs. Jane
 42. Watson, Isaac, house repairer
 44. Colville, Wm., labourer
 46. Kernaghan, Mrs. M.
 48. McIlvenny, Jos., labourer
 50. Munn, William, M.N.
 52. Thompson, Joshua, labourer
 54. Gouldie, James, labourer
 56. Stinton, Thomas, red leader
 58. Marshall, Leslie, salesman
 60. Irvine, William, labourer
 62. Gardiner, W., brush maker
 64. Malcolmson, Thomas, labourer
 66. Campbell, J., plumber's helper
 68. Little, Mrs. E.
 70. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 72. Drake, Mrs. Martha
 74. Hunt, J., labourer
 76. Henderson, Thos., rivetter
 78. McIlwaine, Robert, labourer
       Vacant ground

Perry Street
from 9 Prim Street to 223 Mountpottinger Road

   1. McCord, Albert, policeman
   3. Owens, Andrew, joiner
   5. Young, Mrs. Mary
   7. Jordan, Mrs. M.
   9. McIlwaine, Mrs. D.
 9a. Bell, Alexander, Swiss Embroiderer
 9c. Kay-Bee Products (N.I.), household bleach and disinfectants
 11. Gateway
 13. Skillen, Wm., blacksmith's striker
 15. Gordon, Mrs. M.
 17. Sloan, Mrs. Mary
 19. McCrudden, D., salesman
 21. Masaroon, Mrs. Agnes
 23. Jones, Mrs. Ellen
 25. McCullough, Miss E.
 27. Lindsay, Samuel, rigger
 29. Whitley, T., driver
 31. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
 33. Brown, George, labourer
 35. Cross, Miss Emily
 37. Rennie, John, roofer
 39. Johnson, Mrs. E.
 41. Brown, Albert, carter
 43. Reid, Samuel, grocer
                       __________

   2. McKenzie, William, labourer
   4. Ferris, Frederick, shipwright
   6. Davidson, William, coal filler
   8. Osborne, Thomas, labourer
 10. Anderson, Joseph
 12. French, Joseph, labourer
 14. Mahood, Mrs. Mary Jane
 16. Girvan, J., labourer
 18. Hamilton, James, boiler cleaner
 20. Donald, Miss Ellen J.
 22. Catney, E. G., shipyard worker
 24. Carlisle, George
 26. Maguire, Miss J.
 28. Miskelly, Robert
 30. McIldoon, Saml., bus driver
 32. Greer, Hugh, labourer
 34. Connor, George
 36. Prentice, Wesley, labourer
 38. Corbett, James, labourer

Perth Street
from 218 Old Lodge Road to Brunel Street

   1. Henderson, Miss A., barmaid
   3. Stockman, Wm., fireman
   5. Brown, John, brick layer
   7. Langley, A., civil servant
   9. Miller, Herbert, cutter
 11. Kelly, William
 13. Mills, Mrs. Emma
 15. Brown, Ephraim, & Son, rent agents, stores and yard
..........here is Court Street
 17. Smyth, Miss Agnes, stationer and confectioner
 19. Stevens, Denis, musician
21-23. Wilkinson, J., coal vendor
 25. Jordan, Edward D., Corp. official
 27. Taylor, Miss Mary
27a. McDonald, R. & J., Sheet Metal Works
..........here is Dunn Street
       Perth Street Junior Primary School - Miss M. McCleary, prin.
 29. Watson, Miss Ellen, grocer
..........here is Arkwright Street
                      __________

   2. Rodgers, F., tailor
   4. Marks, R., & Sons, haulage contractors
   6. Murphy, Richd., civil servant
   8. McDowell, James, fitter
 10. Hodes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. McDowell, Mrs. Robina
 14. Craythorne, F. J., storeman
 16. Clarke, Richard, machinist
 18. Jennings, John, R.U.C.
 20. Hamilton, Thomas, postman
 22. Galway, Thomas, plater
 24. Campbell, Mrs. Charlotte
 26. Adams, T., jeweller
 28. Nocher, David, fitter
 30. Anderson, James, painter
 32. McAdams, Thos., P.O. driver
 34. Ball, Thomas, plater's helper
 36. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 38. Marks, William, electrician
 40. Green, Samuel
 42. Castles, James, joiner
 44. Young, Mrs. E.
 46. Thompson, Wm., labourer
..........here is Court Street
 48. Meekin, T., coal vendor
 50. McFadden, Thos., electrician
 52. Thomas, J. N., fitter
 54. Irvine, Mrs. S. E.
 56. Watson, J. K., electrician
 58. Scott, Samuel, driver
 60. Walker, Mrs. S.
 62. Johnston, John, bread server
 64. Abbott, Samuel
 66. Cairns, Norman, fitter
 68. Haire, Mrs. Abbey Beatrice
 70. Ferris, A. V., fitter
 72. Bracken, David, pattern maker
74-76. Belfast Collar Co., Ltd. (store)
 78. Agnes Street Presbyterian Church Hall

Peter's Hill
Continuation of North Street to Shankill Road

       Vacant ground
..........here is Old Lodge Road
       Belfast Corporation Public Baths - Supt., Robt. Tumilson
 51. Vacant ground
 53. Brown, Thomas D., fruiterer
..........here is Lower California Street
 55. Vacant ground
 57. Dean, J., Knitwear Manufacturer
 59. McCormick, M. & P., grocers
 61. Haire, W. J., confectioner & fancy goods
 63. O'Hara, Peter, publican
..........here is Woodford Street
 65. Magee, Mrs. Dorothy, publican
 67. Arthurs, Robert, baker
 69. Murdock, Miss Marion, tobacconist and newsagent
 71. Ferguson, J. J., publican
..........here is Lime Street
73-75. Cooke, V., Hardware Merchant
 77. Smith, J., optician
   "   Universal Trust Co. (N.I.) Ltd., financiers
 79. Savage, John, house furnisher
..........here is Sherbrook Street
 81. McCourt, Frank, publican
 83. Watson, Miss M. J., draper
 85. Higginson, C. A., baker
 87. Haughey, John, publican
............here is Upper Townsend Street
 89. Kelly, R. G., butcher
 91. Simpson & Co., confectioners
 93. Knox, E., grocer
 95. Johnston & Co., tobacconists
 97. Adgey, R. J., Ltd., pawn brokers
 99. Campbell's, cycle & radio dealer
..........here is Israel Street
101. Nicholson, Miss J., publican
103. Turtle, Mrs., fancy goods
105. McMullan, W., confectioner
107a. Miller, L., financier
   "    Graham, Miss Meta, hairdresser
   "    Granet Harry, manufacturers' agent (Garnet maybe?)
107. Peter's Hill Post Office - sub-postmaster, Thomas J. Millar and newsagent
109-111. McEwan, Marshall, publican
..........here is Christopher Street
113. Haddock, Mrs. Sarah, draper
115. Close, Mrs. Sarah, draper
117. Cobain, Miss Sarah, dress maker
119. Hammel, J., & Sons, house furnishers
121-123. Turner, E. J. L., publican
..........here is North Boundary Street
                      __________

   2. Campbell, Patk., publican
   4. McCully, R. & S., watch makers
   6. Workman, Henry, (Clothiers), Ltd., wholesale clothing manufacturers
8-16. Black & Sons, Ltd., house furnishers
..........here is Boyd Street
 18. Moore, James, publican
 20. McLaughlin, Patk., chemist
22-24. McIlhagga, H., Glass and Paint Merchant
 26. Campbell, S., & Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers
 28. Maison, Cecile, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Garfinkle, J., Ladies' Hairdresser
 30. Shearer, Wm., & Sons, Hardware Fancy Goods and Radio
 32. Shearer, Wm., & Sons, musical instruments and television
 48. Stewarts Cash Stores, Ltd.
..........here is Gardiner Street
 50. Hamilton, W. J., butcher
 52. Sinton, V. W., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., L.M.I.
 54. Cafolla, C., cafe
 56. Marfac Ltd., Wholesale Hardware Merchants
 58. Northampton Shoe Co.
 60. McKee, John E., & Co., wholesale & retail confectioners
 62. Kenyon, Whittaker & Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers
 64. Heaney, Vincent, china merchant
 66. Duff, Samuel, plumber
 68. Headley, G., Paints and Wallpaper
 70. Peter Pan Fashions, Drapers
 72. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
 74. Shearer, Wm., & Sons, hardware, fancy goods & radio
76-78. Sands, John, Fireplace Specialist
78a. Crone & Curry Ltd., Printers & Bookbinders
   "   Crone & Curry Business Equipment, Ltd., Office Equipment and Commercial Stationers
 80. Mack, Robert, butcher
..........here is Brown Square
 96. Side door
 98. Henry, John, fancy goods
100. Beattie, W. J., M.P.S.
102. Rayawooltex, fabrics
104. Campbell, J., & Son, hardware
106-108. Kerr Radio Ltd., radio and television dealers
..........here is Townsend Street
110. Amalgamated Engineering Union
112. Gordon, Joseph A., saddler
114-122. Vacant ground
124. Richardson, J. & Co., house furnishers
126. Turtle, James, fancy goods and remnants
128-132. Vacant
134-136. McDowell, W. A., house furnisher
138. Stewart, J. R., hairdresser
140. Christie, R., & Co., paint and wallpaper merchants
..........here is Brady's Lane
142. Hunter, J. F., fancy goods
144. Reliance Dry Cleaners
146. Mullan, Miss Eleanor, draper
148. Keemack Pharmacy (W. J. Collins, M.P.S.)
150. Forde, Jos., Provision Merchant
152. Armstrong, Geo. H., publican
..........here is Boundary Street

Peveril Street
from 18 Ormeau Road to Abbot Street

   1. England, Mrs. G., confectioner
   3. Nelson, C., floor layer
   5. Lowry, Samuel, tram driver
   7. Adams, Joseph, painter
   9. McCarron, John
 11. Glendinning, H., seaman
 13. Barrett, John
..........here is Ettrick Street
 15. Clegg, G., labourer
 17. Carter, Miss L.
 19. Breen, E., painter
 21. Taylor, James, brick layer
 23. Shorten, W., labourer
..........here is Ivanhoe Street
 25. Thornton, Miss Jane
 27. Blair, Thomas N., boiler maker
 29. Donald, Wm., railway worker
 31. Occupied
 33. McCormick, L., grocer
                      __________

   2. McAlister, William, labourer
   4. Gilmore, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Finlay, David
   8. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 10. Millar, David, painter
 12. Graham, John, electrician
 14. Mulholland, W. S., postman
 16. McDonald, Mrs. M.
 18. Ingram, Mrs. Emily
 20. Clarke, E., labourer
 22. Graham, Mrs. E.
 24. Shields, Mrs. M.
 26. Bamford, Mrs. Susan
 28. Coleman, S. J., labourer
 30. Dickson, W.
 32. Bridget, William, confectioner
 34. Auld, Mrs. J. R.
 36. Taylor, John, fireman
 38. Best, J., smith's helper
 40. Martin, Robt., pattern maker
 42. Henry, James, labourer
 44. Moffett, T., labourer
 46. McCormick, Edward, labourer
 48. Rutherford, Wm., clerk
 50. Higgins, Peter, labourer

Phennick Drive
from 20 Locksley Parade to Garron Crescent
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. West, Edward, lorry driver
   3. Reid, Sidney E., clerk
   5. Moffett, George
   7. Beattie, Allan, fitter's helper
   9. McCarthy, Robt., joiner
 11. Cowan, David, electrician
 13. Reaney, John T., storeman
 15. Pearson, Gordon, cabinet maker
 17. Skiller, A. J., store keeper
                      __________

   2. Nixey, Arthur W. N., telephonist
   4. Mitchell, John A., clerk
   6. Stevenson, John C., iron turner
   8. Stewart, Thomas, lorry driver
..........here is Killard Place
 10. McMeekin, James, clerk of works
 12. Galbraith, Geo., motor mechanic
 14. Anderson, Robt., coach builder
 16. Hand, Wm., T.A. staff sergt.

Picardy Avenue
at 1 Montgomery Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Cassidy, T., clerk of works
   3. Pollock, Alex., car park attendant
   5. Halliday, James, labourer
   7. Neill, Mrs. J.
   9. Brady, Joseph, labourer
 11. Murray, Mrs. L.
 13. Hodgen, J.
 15. Rice, Joseph, labourer
 17. Moore, Thompson
 19. Logue, R.
 21. Jones, Mrs. S.
 23. Houston, J. A., postman
 25. McCullough, Herbert, fitter
 27. Kane, Robert
 29. Bush, John, conductor
 31. Baxter, Matthew, watchman
..........here is Thiepval Avenue
                       __________

   2. McCullough, Mrs. M.
   4. Donaldson, Jas., compositor
   6. Dixon, Mrs. Jane
   8. McComish, John, joiner
 10. Mackey, Joseph, labourer
 12. Boyd, J., labourer
 14. Ritchie, James, messenger
 16. Potter, Mrs. K.
 18. Crawford, G. W., cash receiver
 20. Young, George, labourer
 22. Connery, Charles, labourer
 24. McMillen, Samuel, engineer
 26. Hamilton, Adam

Pilot Place
at 57 Pilot Street

1-3. Side doors
   5. Vacant
                       __________

   2. O'Neill, P., labourer
   4. Myers, Mrs. Agnes

Pilot Street
from 9 Garmoyle Street to Donegall Quay

   3. Side door
   5. Mullan, Mrs. A.
   7. Maxwell, Mrs. M.
 11. Hamill, Mrs. Ellen (Hamil, Mrs. Ileen in 1951)
 13. Mullan, Miss E.
 15. McGreevy, J. J., labourer
15a. McWilliams, Mrs. Teresa
 17. Scott, James, boatman
 19. Quinn, Frank, labourer
 21. McGuigan, L., moulder
 23. Smith, Mrs. E.
 25. Quinn, John, labourer
27-29. Magnesite Flooring Co.
 31. Osborne, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Walls, J., stevedore
 35. McKay, J., book maker
 37. Jaureguiberry, Mrs. Margaret
 39. O'Reilly, Patrick, dealer
41-47. Flood, Thos., stevedore
 49. Doherty, William, labourer
 51. Cushnahan, James, seaman
 53. Brunton, William J.
 55. Brunton, Wm. John
 57. McHugh, Francis G., publican
..........here is Pilot Place
 59. Killen, James, labourer
 61. Cushnahan, S., seaman
63-65. Gregg & Patterson (Engineers), Ltd., Structural Engineers & Reinforcement Manufacturers
 67. Vacant
       Davidson, A. S., Ltd., coal depot
..........here is Clarendon Dock
                      __________

       Vacant ground
       Corry, J. P., & Co., Ltd., store (side)
..........here is Short Street
 22. Kelly, Patrick, publican
24-30. Corry, J. P., & Co., Ltd. (store)
32-36. Clow, James, & Co. Ltd. - See Prince's Dock
 38. St. Joseph's R.C. Presbytery - Rev. R. Rogan, Adm. (Logan in 1951)
38a. Clow, James, & Co., Ltd., millers
 40.
Ward, Peter, seaman
 42. McGuigan, F., labourer
44-50. Hamilton, A. W., & Co., engineers (back entrance)
52-54. Donnelly, Joseph, publican

Pim Street
at 17 Antrim Road

   3. Vacant
   5. Sansome, Walter, printer
   7. Howey, William, driver
9-25. Vacant ground
                       __________

2-4. Vacant
   6. Pidduck, F. C., labourer
   8. Nolan, Mrs. Mary
 10. Howey, James, tiler
 12. McClure, Arthur F., A.F.A.S., architect and surveyor
 14. Carson, Mrs. Nettie
 16. Fallon, P., storeman
 18
. McCrudden, Robert, plumber
 20. Startup, R., shop assistant
 22. Seymour, H., R.N.
 24. Pollock, Robert, Corp. official
 26. McGarrigle, James, iron turner
 28. Moncrieff, Mrs. Mary
 30. Waterworth, David, engineer
 32. Magee, Patrick, civil servant
 34. Wilson, Saml., house repairer

Pim's Avenue
from 37 Connsbrook Avenue to 156 Holywood Road

..........here is Aigburth Park
   1. Dempster, R., window cleaner
   3. Greer, James, fitter
   5. Stinton, Thos. E., estimator
   7. McCalden, Joseph, turner
   9. McClune, George L., assistant surveyor
 11. Ward, John, rigger
 13. Lockie, Noel, clerk
 15. Campbell, James, milk server
 17. Occupied
 19. Robinson, Samuel, engineer
 21. Thompson, Samuel, pattern maker
 23. McDonald, Wm. J., admiralty  constable
 25. McCann, Hugh, sheet metal worker
 27. McCracken, E., fitter
 29. Mahon, Edward, draughtsman
 31. McClements, Robert, bus driver
 33. Dow, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Tosh, Thomas, electrician
 37. Belshaw, James, com. traveller
 39. Davis, Wm., sheet metal worker
 41. Bennett, Henry, plater
..........here is Aigburth Park
 43. Henry, Samuel, clerk
 45. Mitchell, N., marine engineer
 47. Moreland, W., P.O. engineer
 49. MacKenzie, W., salesman
 51. Johnston, Thomas, baker
 53. Harvey, John, fitter
 55. MacBean, Gordon, engineer
 
57. Hall, John, civil servant
 59. Mills, John, jointer
 61. Doherty, Wm., iron turner
 63. Occupied
 65. Gillespie, Stanley, plater
 67. Vacant space
 69. Strand Cinema
                      __________

   2. Gaston, A. (side door)
..........here is Hillfoot Street
   4. Bell, Robert, labourer
   6. Occupied
   8. Barr, Hugh, painter
 10. Connsbrook Laundry Ltd.
 12. Adams, Mrs. J.
 14. Rankin, Wm., store keeper
..........here is Colvil Street
..........here is Shaw Street
..........here is Sefton Park
..........here is Sefton Drive

Pine Street
from 129 Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

       Side door
   1. Carson, Miss R.
 1a. McMurray, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Elm Street
   3. O'Brien, Michael, publican
   5. Bowman, Mrs. Letitia
   7. Wilson, Thos., painter
   9. Fryers, Edward, brick layer
 11. Gibb, Mrs. Minnie
 13. Thomson, J.
 15. Roy, Samuel, cutter
 17. Gould, Miss Isabel
 19. Campbell, W. J.
 21. Chesney, John, painter
23-27. Emerson, John, Textile Waste Merchant
 29. Stanfield, Thomas, verger
 31. Rutherford, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Bunting, E. J., bus inspector
 35. McMullan, Stanley, labourer
 37. Crooks, Miss Edith
 39. Boyd, Mrs. Ellen
 41. Marshall, Albert, motor man
 43. Gordon, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Henderson, Andrew, labourer
 47. Parkinson, Mrs. Agnes
 49. Ballentine, J.
 51. Worth, Mrs. E.
 53. Mason, Harold, baker
 55. Gordon, Thomas
 57. Craig, Norman, plumber
 59. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 61. Glendinning, Thos., baker
 63. Gorman, Wm., labourer
 65. Coulter, J., labourer
 67. Dunseith, Thos., electrician
 69. Shepherd, A., brick layer
 71. Stevenson, J., plumber
 73. Hall, Mrs. Eliz. J.
 75. McKee, Wm. J., shoe repairer
                      __________

   2. Patton, William, labourer
   4. Fletcher, Miss B.
   6. Martin, Arthur
   8. Gray, Ernest, picture framer
 10. Fitzsimmons, J., cloth passer
 12. Corrigan, Thomas W.
 14. Livingstone, Fredk., pattern maker
 16. Small, Miss Rebecca
 18. Seeds, John, joiner
 20. Mills, Robert, stableman
 22. Chivers, Mrs. Isabel
 24. Black, William, plater
 26. Withers, Edward, labourer
 28. McCracken, Miss Elizabeth
 30. Parkinson, M., labourer
 32. Graham, Mrs. Agnes
32b. Craig, William, labourer
32c. Costley, Mrs. Edith
 34. Agnew, Mrs. Mary
 36. Catney, Mrs. Hannah
 38. Warnock, Mrs. Grace
 40. McAnoy, Mrs. Francilla
 42. McKay, James, labourer
 44. Jamieson, Samuel, traveller
 46. Reid, Mrs. Thomasina
 48. Patterson, S.
 50. Topping, James, labourer
 52. Moreland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Wallace, Wm., iron turner
 56. Dailey, R., plumber
 58. McMullen, James, civil servant
 60. Parkinson, Robert
 62. McCurry, A., caulker
 64. Reid, Alex.
 66. Preston, W.
 68. Graham, James, labourer
 70. Mann, George, labourer
 72. Milligan, Richard, labourer
 74. Ellis, Mrs. Catherine
 76. McBurney, William, labourer

Pinkerton Street
from 62 New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Kane, W., coalman
   3. Yard
   5. Madden, Anthony, barman
   7. Steele, Mrs. Kathleen
   9. Monroe, Joseph, carter
 11. Maskey, William, labourer
 13. Yard
 15. French, Miss Mary E.
                       __________

   2. Side door
4-6. O'Neill, Samuel, labourer
8-10. Yards
 12. Monaghan, J., chemist assistant
 14. Gillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. McCullough, Richard, painter
 18. Campbell, Joseph, seaman
 20. Lynch, Mrs. M.
 22. Monroe, Francis, labourer
 24. McKernan, Mrs. Sarah (McCarnan, Mrs. in 1951)

Pirrie Park Gardens
at 71 Ardenlee Avenue

   1. McKee, John, mechanic
   3. Totten, William, artist
   5. McKendry, T. H., cashier
   7. Totten, Miss I.
   9. Downey House Preparatory School
       Pirrie Park - J. A. McCullough, head groundsman

Pirrie Road
from 263 Belmont Road to Kinedar Crescent

                       Pirrie House
       Nelson, W. S., building contractor

Pisa Street
from 42 Distillery Street to Turin Street

   1. Woods, James, storeman
   3. Doak, Herbert, labourer
   5. Sterrett, Howard, labourer
   7. Jackson, Geo. H., lorry driver
   9. Greenlee, Wm., docker
 11. Dawson, Victor, labourer
 13. Jones, John, baker
 15. Doak, S. G., labourer
 17. Doak, W. J.
 19. Neill, S., conductor
                       __________

   2. Leathem, Mrs. Jane E.
   4. Waugh, A., clerk
   6. Fagan, John, labourer
   8. Chambers, Robert, labourer
 10. Gallaher, Richard, fitter
 12. Dawson, Mrs. Marion
 14. Vacant
 16. Magee, S., bus driver
 18. Black, Thomas, tyreman
 20. McKinney, Mrs. Annie
 22. Forsyth, David L., labourer
 24. Boyd, Mrs. M.
 26. Clarke, George, labourer

Pitt Place
at 3 Pitt Street

   1. McKnight, J., labourer
   3. Childs, James, plumber
   5. McConnell, Mrs. Christina
   7. Dunbar, James, labourer
   9. Craw, H.
 11. Greer, Robert, labourer
 13. Hagen, G., brick layer
 15. Blair, Alex., plumber
 17. Dunwoody, James, driller
 19. Fullerton, Miss E.
 21. Parker, Thomas, labourer
                      __________

   2. Burns, Miss W.
   4. Occupied
   6. Steenson, W., fireman
   8. Birch, John, labourer
 10. Kerr, Adam, moulder
 12. Elliott, William, labourer
 14. Magee, Thomas, dealer
 16. Nixon, Mrs. Esther
18-20. Thompson Memorial Hall

Pitt Street
from 140 Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

..........here is Pitt Place
   3. Caughey, Robert, first aid superintendent
   5. Hall, William, fitter
   7. Noble, Mrs. C. V. T.
   9. Murphy, Mrs. A.
11-15. Pitt Street Methodist Church Mission Hall - Rev. J. Derek H. Ritchie, B.A.
 17. Groves, Thomas, labourer
 19. Culbert, W. K., sheet metal worker
 21. Stevenson, Robt., sail maker
 23. Carson, G., labourer
 25. Crothers, D., labourer
..........here is Fox Street
                      __________

   2. Mac's Furnishing Stores (side door)
   4. Guiler, James, labourer
   6. Martin, Thomas, fitter
   8. Cromie, David, labourer
 10. Glover, J., labourer
 12. Moore, Victor, labourer
 14. Woods, John, labourer
 16. Cowan, Robert, labourer
 18. Ferguson, Miss M. A.
 20. Moore, Mrs. Violet
 22. Walsh, Saml., boiler maker's helper
 24. Boyd, James, storeman
 26. Moffett, Samuel, labourer
 28. McCutcheon, Hugh, labourer
 30. Gault, John, fitter
 32. Spence, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Occupied
 36. McGregor, J., coppersmith
 38. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Stewart, Mrs. Catherine
 42. Jordan, H., labourer
 44. Johnston, Wm., electrician
 46. McCready, Thomas, labourer
 48. Boyles, Mrs. Ellen
 50. Eakins, Ben., coppersmith
 52. Bell, Alex., labourer
 54. Irvine, Mrs. E.
 56. McMaster, Wm., brick layer
 58. Simpson, Miss Jessie
 60. McGilton, John, confectioner
       McCalmont, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Felt Manufacturers. T.A.: "McCalmont, Belfast"

Pittsburg Street
from 171 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Montgomery, H., plater's helper
   3. Griffith, Thos. J., painter
   5. Welsh, Thomas, attendant
   7. Chadwick, T., driver
   9. McClean, J., labourer
 11. Brien, Oswald, draughtsman
 13. Millar, R., joiner
 15. Knott, Geo. W.
 17. Black, J., storeman
 19. McDonald, Daniel, joiner
 21. Vacant
 23. McIlwaine, Wm., fitter
 25. Bingham, Mrs. Rosanna
 27. Montgomery, W., slater
 29. McLean, A., plasterer
 31. Bell, Thomas, postman
 33. Crothers, John, labourer
 35. French, John, moulder
 37. Millar, Wm., holder-up
 39. Peters, J. J., storeman
                       __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Tate, Thomas, labourer
   6. Brown, Joseph, labourer
   8. Reynolds, Thos., bus conductor
 10. Gough, R., labourer
 12. Jameson, S., labourer
 14. Rosbotham, Robt., labourer
 16. Moreland, Adam, labourer
 18. Hamilton, B. A., machine man
 20. Owens, Mrs. J.
 22. Bryson, J. T., labourer
 24. Magee, R. T., labourer
26-30. Vacant ground
 32. Rew, Mrs. Annie (Rue in 1951)
 34. Gordon, Mrs. Hannah
 36. Dunlop, D., labourer
 38. Gough, P., embroiderer
 40. Johnston, Chas., red leader
 42. Bryson, Jas., plumber
 44. Crothers, A., suction sweep
 46. Miller, Mrs. H.
 48. Falloon, G., labourer
 50. Macfarlane, Wm., joiner (McFarland in 1951) (McFarlane in 1943)
 52. Davidson, John, labourer
 54. Tuft, R.
 56. Johnston, William

Plevna Street
Bosnia Street to Leeson Street

   1. Hamilton, Miss C.
   3. Gibson, Mrs. M.
   5. McDonnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. McCrory, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Dowds, Joseph, driver
 11. Reavey, James, labourer
 13. McClory, Mrs. Kathleen
 15. McQuillan, Mrs. Mary
 17. Occupied
 19. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
 21. McCotter, Daniel, bus driver
 23. Loughan, Jos., railway porter
 25. Hale, Mrs. Margaret
 27. O'Neill, Patrick
 29. Hamill, Wm. John, labourer
 31. McKeown, Eugene, driver
 33. Carson, John
 35. Flavell, Miss Kathleen
 37. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 39. Smith, A., labourer
 41. Short, Daniel, labourer
 43. McLaughlin, T. J., electrician's helper
..........here is Osman Street
45-47. Lowe, Thomas, grocer
 49. O'Neill, Miss M.
 51. Moran, Miss Margaret
 53. Murphy, John
 55. Carlin, Joseph, motor driver
 57. Donnelly, Francis, marine engineer
 59. Mullen, Michael, labourer
 61. Mullan, Henry, driver
 63. McShane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Terrins, Thomas, lorry driver
 67. O'Connor, T., postman
 69. Allen, John, labourer
 71. McMahon, Owen, grocer
 73. Byrne, Mrs. A.
 75. Sheals, Michael, labourer
 77. O'Neill, Edwd., coal merchant
..........here is Cape Street
 85. Skelly, John, labourer
 87. Curley, Charles, labourer
 89. McCormick, Mrs. M.
 91. McCann, P., flax dresser
 93. McAuley, Hugh, carter
 95. Finlay, Robert, labourer
 97. Shannon, Mrs. Catherine
 99. McClean, Anthony, labourer
101. Maghery, Mrs. Sarah (Maher, Mrs. Sarah in 1951)
103. Byrne, J., foreman
105. Sanaghan, J., grocer
..........here is Cyprus Street
                       __________

   2. Shields, F., grocer
   4. McLaughlin, Mrs. C.
   6. Hand, Peter, labourer
   8. O'Hara, J. J., bus conductor
 10. Rafferty, Mrs. Susan
 12. Kinnaird, Mrs. Bridget
 14. Daly, H., fitter
 16. Hannaway, Mrs. Margaret (Hanaway, J. in 1951)
 18. Brennan, Mrs. M. J.
 20. McGuinness, Francis, labourer
 22. Geddis, Hugh
 24. Halligan, Mrs. M.
 26. Darling, James, labourer
 28. Carson, Arthur, labourer
 30. Hamilton, T.
 32. McMahon, Daniel, driver
 34. Johnston, Christopher
 36. Hughes, P., watchman
 38. Crowe, Alexander
 40. Magee, Edward, brick layer
 42. McShane, Miss Sarah
 44. Mulligan, Bridget, com. agent
..........here is Osman Street
 46. Murtagh, Hugh, spirit merchant
 48. Floyd, Patrick
 50. Keenan, John, fitter
52-54. Sultan Street Club
 56. Brennan, Michael, checker
 58. Fitzpatrick, Daniel, labourer
 60. Lyons, J., driver
 62. McGuinness, Edward, labourer
 64. Carbery, John, mechanic
 66. O'Hanlon, Owen, cinema attendant
 68. Jordan, Hugh, fitter
 70. Devlin, Mrs. Mary C.
 72. Magee, R., lorry driver
 74. McConville, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. McGouran, T., cabinet maker
 78. Nugent, Francis, labourer
 80. McDonnell, Mrs. B.
 82. McGeough, John, labourer
 84. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 86. Toal, Mrs. Bridget
 88. Carroll, Mrs. Margaret
 90. McCann, William, driver
 92. McGeown, Hugh
 94. Loughran, Thomas, taxi driver
 96. Simpson, Wm., soldier
..........here is Cyprus Street

Pollard Street
at 324 Springfield Road

   1. McNabney, Mrs. Evlyne
   3. McClean, James, iron turner
   5. Murray, James, baker
   7. Wilkinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Kelly, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Smith, Miss Ellen
                       __________

   2. Scott, Miss A.
   4. Majury, Andrew, labourer
   6. Stewart, John W., foreman mechanic
   8. Galway, Miss E.
 10. Briggs, Henry, linen finisher
 12. Dornan, Miss Sadie
 14. Donnell, Mrs. A.
 16. Hill, Mrs. M.

Pommern Parade
at 303 Castlereagh Road

   1. Cochrane, A.
   3. Macdonald, Alex., chemist
   5. Lynch, Mrs. Jane
   7. Belch, Isaac, clerk
   9. McKinstry, Wm. H., manager
 11. Bradford, Wm., Corp. official
 13. McCabe, A., R.U.C.
 15. Hamilton, Walter, manager
 17. Clarke, Thomas A.
 19. Clarson, A. R., clerk
 21. Makemson, Charles R., engineer
 23. Fleck, Mrs. S.
 25. Foster, J., storeman
 27. Doherty, M. G., shipwright
 29. Acheson, Wm. G., upholsterer
 31. Dodds, Joseph, clerk
..........here is Donovan Parade
 33. Oliver, William, traveller
 35. Haslett, Saml., house furnisher
 37. Young, James, P.O. official
 39. Rudge, Walter, P.O. official
 41. Brown, Leo.
 43. Chesney, Robt., plater
 45. Furlonger, Felix, butcher
 47. Mitchell, William L., R.U.C.
 49. Atkinson, R. R., supervisor
 51. MacLaughlin, Miss Alice, teacher
 53. Johnston, W. H., R.U.C.
 55. Henry, Mrs. M.
 57. Dawson, Thos. J.
 59. Elliott, R.
 61. Crump, J., inspector
 63. Hutchison, Hugh, manager
 65. Millar, Samuel
 67. Baxter, Mrs. Lily
 69. Mason, Robt. D., civil servant
 71. Akers, W. H., R.N.
 73. White, E. H., engineer
 75. Stewart, John, baker
                      __________

   2. Watson, Charles, plumber
   4. Turner, A., R.U.C.
   6. Campbell, G., J.P., foreman
   8. Cunning, Wm., electrician
 10. Edwards, T., fitter
 12. McKelvey, John, painter
 14. Jeffers, Mrs. Annie
 16. Davidson, Miss M. I., secretary
 18. Kennedy, Norman R., insurance agent
 20. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 22. Doherty, G., sheet metal worker
 24. Irwin, J. A., R.U.C.
 26. Calderwood, J., bread salesman
 28. McClelland, Samuel, secretary
 30. Barr, L., R.U.C.
 32. Millar, Edward, R.U.C.
..........here is Donovan Parade
 34. McDonnell, Mrs. M. T.
 36. Gillespie, W. J., clerk
 38. Roney, C., decorator
 40. Fitzsimons, A. W., foreman
 42. Kloss, Mrs. K.
 44. Dwyer, Mrs. E. E.
 46. Mullen, T., R.U.C.
 48. Littlefair, Edward, manager
 50. Neill, William, clerk
 52. Park, N., accountant
 54. Campbell, George, draughtsman
 56. Jackson, Samuel A., shipwright
 58. Towell, J. H., civil servant
 60. Milligan, Wm. L., sheet metal worker
 62. Thompson, A. D. H., architect
 64. Irvine, Joseph, R.U.C.
 66. Lloyd, Fred., bread salesman
 68. Condy, Walter A., civil engineer
 70. Pierce, R. J., contractor
 72. Baird, Wm., civil servant
 74. Duff, Malcolm, manager
 76. Ryan, W. H., R.U.C.

Pomona Avenue
from 91 Holywood Road to Irwin Avenue

   1. Brownell, Mrs. Emily
   3. Douglas, Thos. C., dock labourer
   5. Whyte, Wm., driver
   7. McCammon, W. G., lorry driver
..........here is Lomond Street
   9. Frame, William, caulker
 11. Wilson, Robert, fitter
 13. Finlay, John, dock labourer
 15. Braden, Fredk. J., bus conductor
 17. Gow, Miss Margaret
 19. Young, James H., painter
 21. Fergie, Robert, fitter
 23. Wilson, Stanley, fitter
 25. McGonnell, Jas. G., butcher
 27. McDonald, Thomas
 29. Kennedy, Mrs. Eva
 31. Corbett, George
 33. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie
 35. Barnes, Miss E. L., civil servant
 37. Carse, Gawn, salesman
 39.
Caughey, S., driver

Ponsonby Avenue
from 9 Atlantic Avenue to Newington Avenue

   9. Martin, Mrs. Kathleen
 11. Gribbin, Edward, sheet metal worker
 13. Burns, Brendan, engineer
 15. Dunwoody, Mrs. I.
17-23. Vacant ground
 25. Stewart, Joseph
 27. McQuillan, Patrick
 29. Manning, Dennis
 31. Kennedy, Francis, upholsterer
 33. Roberts, Mrs. L. W.
 35. Trainor, John, clerk
 37. Moffett, T., engineer
 39. Slavin, Frank, manager
 41. Agnew, Patk., commercial traveller
 43. Hanna, Thomas
 45. Sherrard, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Dowd, Hugh, postman
 49. Honey, Miss M.
 51. Kelly, John, joiner
 53. McCrystal, Charles
 55. Land, Mrs. E.
 57. McCarthy, William John
57a. Lock-up garages
                       __________

   2. Lennon, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Vacant
   6. McBride, John, driver
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Brigid
 10. Gibbons, John
 12. Liddy, Henry. confectioner
 14. Quinn, Bernard, joiner
 16. Rollins, Const. J. H., R.U.C.
 18. Ferguson, Thomas, comm. traveller
 20. Rafferty, Mrs. Dorothy
 22. Caughey, John, journalist
 24. Butler, Miss Sarah
 26. Brady, Anthony, fireman
 28. McNamee, Bernard

 30. Brennan, Miss M., teacher
 32. Cassidy, Mrs. M.
 34. Ford, Miss M.
 36. Courtney, James, carpenter
 38. Crowe, Mrs. E.
 40. Cunningham, Hugh, motor driver
 42. Lyle, Mrs. M. J.
 44. Green, S., railway worker
 46. Gibson, William, joiner

Portallo Street
from 356 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

 1a. Patterson, Miss M. P.
   1. Baxter, N., shipwright
   3. Veitch, Miss C.
   5. Pinkerton, W., labourer
   7. Lemon, J. S., fitter
   9. Lavery, W. C., plumber
 11. Howard, Mrs. E., clerk
 13. Collum, Mrs. Georgina
 15. McDonald, Miss Jean
 17. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Eakin, Rev. William
 21. Megaw, Mrs. Annie
 23. McLaughlin, Miss
 25. Neill, Samuel, labourer
 27. Rea, Mrs. Mary E.
 29. Johnston, John, labourer
 31. McNally, John, cooper
 33. Boyd, George, machine man
 35. Finlay, James, steward
 37. Carleton, T.
 39. Neill, H., tenter
 41. Hanna, J., storeman
 43. Allen, Mrs. Rachel
 45. Kirkpatrick, R. J., motorman
 47. Bothwell, James, labourer
 49. Tully, J., butcher
 51. Humphrey, Mrs. M.
 53. Vanduesburg, F. M.
 55. Martin, F., rivetter
 57. Morton, Miss Maud
 59. McNally, Mrs. J.
..........here is Euston Street
 61. Shields, R., tenter
 63. Hodgen, John C., clerk
 65. McKeown, S., foreman
 67. Clelland, Robert, labourer
 69. Bowers, Jas. H., electrician
 71. Shaw, David, foreman
 73. Browne, Miss S.
 75. Hume, Norman, clerk
 77. Boyd, Thomas, joiner
 79. Ground, F., iron turner
 81. Law, S., moulder
 83. Towe, H., labourer
 85. Turner, Miss L. J., sales woman
 87. Clarke, Robert, card cutter
 89. McQuillan, Mrs. T.
 91. Hamilton, A.
 93. Spence, Mrs. Annie
 95. Elliott, Mrs. J. V.
 97. Hamilton, Albert, lorry driver
 99. Finlay, John, porter
101. Hammerton, Miss Kathleen, book folder
103. Service, Thomas, driller
105. McKay, Mrs. R., masseuse
107. Bailey, C., window dresser
109. Houston, J., electrician
                       __________

   2. James, H., stores
   4. Halliday, F., chair maker
   6. McCaver, Arthur, bank messenger (McIvor, Arthur, bank official in 1951)
   8. Barr, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
 10. Armstrong, E., colour blender
 12. Coleman, Joseph, cinema operator
 14. Barker, Alexander, adjuster
 16. West, Miss E.
 18. McManus, Miss
 20. Turner, Mrs. J.
 22. Turner, William, milkman
 24. Proctor, J., missionary
 26. Fleming, W. J., docker
 28. Wiggins, Robert
 30. Maxwell, James, plater's helper
 32. Blakley, Robert, inspector
 34. Millar, James, painter
 36. Dunwoody, W., electrician
 38. McKeown, R., labourer
 40. Johnston, R. J., checker
 42. Allen, William, shipwright
 44. Black, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Hogg, Henry, engineer
 48. McCallum, M., labourer
 50. Fitchie, Thomas, porter
 52. Steele, Thomas, fitter
 54. Lillie, Thomas, moulder
 56. Brady, T., spirit merchant
..........here is Euston Street
 58. Carlisle, James, sheet metal worker
 60. Smith, J. H.
 62. Munro, Mrs. A.
 64. Hyde, Joseph, grocer's assistant
 66. Shane, Jack, painter
 68. Maybury, Nurse S. J., S.C.M.
 70. Vance, Miss Maud
 72. Reid, E. L., fitter
 74. Wilson, J., butcher
 76. Vacant
 78. McKay, Albert
 80. Spence, James, blacksmith
 82. Spence, John, blacksmith
 84. Boyd, Mrs. Anna
 86. Anderson, Thomas, coal filler
 88. Harrison, George
 90. Ground, W., blacksmith
 92. Meneely, Mrs. S. J.
 94. Stevenson, Miss Mary
 96. McKibbin, A. C.
 98. McBride, Geo.

Porter Park
off Orpen Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   1. Gordon, John
   3. Rogan, Gordon, electrician
   5. Butler, Johnston, Corp. official
   7. Scott, John, electrician
   9. Bell, Thomas
 11. Brown, Hubert, clerk
 13. Hall, James, labourer
 15. Vance, David, labourer
 17. Kennedy, James, painter and decorator
 19. Warnock, Saml., butcher
                       __________

   2. Agnew, E., milkman
   4. Hurlow, W. H., lorry driver
   6. Rice, Hugh G., engineer
   8. Palmer, J., fitter
 10. Cameron, Robert, radio engineer
 12. McDowell, S. G., agent
 14. Hutchinson, A. I., clerk
 16. Donaghy, C., newsagent
 18. Hatch, Edwin, electrical contractor
 20. Craig, Norman, machinist
 22. Calvert, Chris., salesman
 24. Webster, John, representative

Portland Avenue
from Ballyclare Road (Glengormley) to Carnmoney Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Side door
       Vacant ground
                        Glenbrook
       Darrah, Alex. C., M.B.
       Ramsay, Jas. C. F., B.A., teacher
       Stafford, Mrs. Margaret
       Mellon, Wm. L., artesian well engineer
                      __________

                        Creteville
       McBride, Samuel, builder
                         Innisfree
       Allen, Thos., traveller
                       Glenholme
       Weir, Mrs. Jane
                        Dunheath
       Higginson, Saml., electrician
                        Glencairn
       Wilson, Alan, welder
                      The Whinns
       Garratt, Percy, body builder
                         Belmont
       Bell, James S., traveller
       Patterson, Samuel

Portland Lane
from Portland Street to Thomas Street

       Stores and stables

Portland Street
from 84 Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

       Side door
                       __________

   4. Sheppard, Joseph, labourer
   6. Yard
   8. Russell, Mrs. Norah
 10. Kelly, Charles, labourer
 12. Yard
 14. Bell, Mrs. L.
16-24. McManus, J. Ltd., glass merchants (rear entrance)
       Henry's Store
 26. Johanson, Thos., M.N.
       Side door

Portmore Hill
at 232 Whitewell Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Beattie, P., painter
   3. McFarland, J. A., shipwright
   5. Farley, Wm., insurance agent
   7. Rogers, J., foreman brick layer
   9. Oliver, Henry, labourer
 11. Brown, Reuben, labourer
 13. Robinson, David, R.U.C.
 15. O'Neill, A., labourer
 17. Fenton, Albert, docker
 19. Ferguson, Baxter, fitter
 21. Clarke, James, groundsman
 23. Cunningham, Thomas, bus driver
 25. McCauley, Wm., storeman
 27. Hooper, R. H. J.
 29. McMinn, Wm., shop assistant
 31. Ritchie, Joseph, rivetter
 33. Mannion, Chris, salesman
 35. Hogg, Victor, clerk
 37. Hunter, Robt., M.N.
 39. Frazer, Ernest, labourer
 41. Fisher, Harold V., canteen manager
 43. Priest, Thos., electrician's helper
 45. Calvert, Saml. David, R.U.C.
 47. Begley, Thomas, labourer
 49. Morrison, Wm. V., electrician
 51. Brooks, John, labourer
 53. Burns, Terence J., com. artist
 55. Smith, James, clerk
57a. Binfield, Alfred, baker
57b. Coulter, John, foreman builder
59a. Berne, Vincent, bread server
59b. Suthern, Sidney J., brick layer
61a. Platts, Albert W., machine operator
61b. O'Rawe, Albert, labourer
63a. Adams, Albert, engineer
63b. Holloway, Stanley, civil servant
65a. Martin, ?
65b. Hunt, Cyril C., wldng. engineer
67a. Macbeth, W., labourer
67b. Shaw, Ronald, glass painter
69a. Dodds, Carlisle, carpet weaver
69b. Somerville, Albert, driller
71a. Wray, Jack, baker
71b. Thomson, C. A., postman
73a. Hopkins, John, labourer
73b. McClurg, Victor H., asphalter
75a. Bannett, William
75b. McNally, Mrs. M.
77a. Briggs, Victor R., civil servant
77b. Fullerton, T., painter
79a. Willis, Ernest, harbour police
79b. McKeating, Thos., checker
       Vacant ground
..........here is Mulderg Drive
                      __________

   2. Taylor, Henry, R.U.C.
   4. Foreman, P.A., driver
   6. Lockington, Adam, labourer
..........here is Mulderg Drive
..........here is Laragh Road
   8. Kinner, S. S., gas worker
 10. Twynam, W. J., electrician
..........here is Garton Way
 12. Galway, G.
 14. Wilson, W., labourer
..........here is Thorburn Road

Posnett Street
from 47 Donegall Pass to 34 Botanic Avenue

       Side door
   1. Gordan, W. J., packer
   3. Nesbitt, James, shipwright
   5. Crawford, W., Corporation official
   7. McDonagh, Mrs. Mary
   9. Todd, Francis, millwright
 11. Mitchell, Victor, fitter
 13. Simpson, J., fitter
 15. Murray, Samuel, corp. official
15a. Bell, M., wood machinist
 17. Dunwoody, E.
 19. Scott, J., painter
 21. Russell, Mrs. Emily
 23. Brady, J., labourer
 25. Frederick, Alexander, baker
 27. McGaughey, S., manufacturer (McCaughey in 1951)
..........here is Chambers Street
 29. McAdam, T., shipyard worker
 31. Graves, J. T.
 33. Gamble, Mrs. Mary
 35. Walker, Robert
 37. Watters, Miss M.
 39. Niblock, Jas. R., bus conductor
..........here is Ratcliffe Street
 41. Lindsay, Roderick, grocer
                       __________

   2. Dornan, Mrs. Clara
   4. McBride, Harry
   6. Dougherty, Mrs. Susan
   8. McComb, Miss Sarah
 10. Clarke, Jackson, storeman
 12. Gateway
 14. Garage
 16. Morrisroe, John F., ticket writer
 18. Keary, T., labourer
 20. McCullough, George, engine driver
 22. Brown, David, sawyer
 24. Sullivan, Michael
 26. McHugh, Mrs. T.
 28. Creagmile, Mrs. M.
 30. Campbell, James, baker
..........here is Vernon Street
 32. Ferguson, John, bread agent
 34. Flack, James
 36. Smeltzer, Robert, compositor
 38. Lockart, Thomas
 40. Wilson, Victor, plater
 42. Herdman, William, driver
 44. Marshall, T. S., engineer
 46. Megarry, Andrew, entertainer
 48. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Wilkinson, Andrew, grocer
 52. Currie, Henry G.
 54. Hall, George
 56. Fordyce, Miss E., civil servant
 58. Laverty, E., bus conductor
 60. Dawson, J. H., ladder maker
 62. Reid, Miss M.
 64. Clayton, Mrs. Mary

Pottinger Street
from 40 Castlereagh Place to 20 Beersbridge Road

   1. Webster, Mrs. Isabel
   3. Dornan, J., store
   5. Lambe, Adam
   7. Gibson, James, iron turner
   9. Bingham, H.
 11. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Clarke, J., conductor
 15. Mercer, Samuel, painter and decorator
 17. Johnston, Mrs.
 19. McClurg, Mrs. Isabella
 21. Meeks, Norman, labourer
21a. Bannister's Dairies (Yard)
                      __________

   2. Smith, David, brass moulder
..........here is Upper Frank Street
   4. Murdoch, Miss Sadie
6-8. Vacant
 10. Wallace, James, labourer
 12. Gorman, William, labourer

Pottinger's Court
off Pottinger's Entry

   3. Martin, Mrs.
   5. Fitzharris, John, labourer
   7. Leonard, Mrs. Mary
       Madden Bros., publicans
       Rea, John, Ltd., stores

Pottinger's Entry
from 57 High Street to 40 Ann Street

   1. Side door
3-5. Murphy's Pools
   7. Eriksen, Emelia, Ladies' Hire Service & Dress Makers
   9. Belfast and Counties Club
 11. McCutcheon & Donaldson, wholesale jewellers
 13. Blake's Surgical Stores, Ltd.
 15. Mathews, John, & Co. Ltd., paint and varnish manufacturers
..........here is Pottinger's Court
17-19. Madden Bros., publicans
                       __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Farry, J., publican
8-10. Rice, James, Com. agent
   "   Northern Ireland Turf Guardian Association - John McGowan, sec.
   "   Clarke, J., sign and poster writer
   "   Harding, James, paper ruler, book binder & account book manufacturer
   "   Bookmakers' Protection Association - H. Anderson, sec.
12-14. Personal Sales, Second-hand Clothiers
16-18. Blair, Jos., Ltd. (back entrance)
20-22. Cable Shoes (rear)

Pound Street
from 47 Durham Street to 104 Divis Street

1-7. Vacant ground
   9. Walsh, Mrs. Ellen
11-15. Vacant ground
 17. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 19. Lowe, Patrick, machinist
 21. McCullagh, Francis, labourer
 23. Elliott, Mrs. Isabelle
..........here is Whitehall Court
 25. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 27. Busby, Arthur, labourer
 29. O'Neill, Miss Isabella
 31. Fryers, Mrs. Ellen
33-35. Trainor, Joseph, dealer
 37. Rooney, Mrs. C.
 39. Collins, Bernard
 41. Law, William, labourer
 43. Boyle, T., labourer
 45. Gough, Michael, seaman
 47. O'Connor, Joseph, postman
 49. Heaney, T., bread server
 51. Conlon, Wm., labourer
 53. Owens, Mrs. S., grocer
..........here is McMillan's Place
 55. Masterson, J. F., seaman
57-59. Curran, P., publican
                       __________

2-6. Gilliland, A., provision merchant
   8. Rogan, James
 10. Trainor, Dan
 12. McNeill, J., soldier
 14. McConnell, P., wheelwright
 16. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 18. Burns, Patrick, dog trainer
 20. Demolished
 22. Kellagher, James (Kelleghar, James in 1943) (Killher, James in 1918)
       Gateway
 24. McCullough, F., labourer
 26. Burns, Joseph, dealer
28-30. Vacant
 32. Durnien, Mrs. Margaret
 34. McShane, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Finch, Mrs. Margt. Anne
 38. Vacant
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 42. Gallagher, W. J., grocer
 44. Kelly, James, dock labourer
 46. McIlroy, Charles
 48. McCormick, Edwd., labourer
 50. McCrudden, John, labourer
 52. Webb, Henry, labourer
 54. Woods, Francis, labourer
 56. Kearney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Maher, Gilbert
 60. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 62. Smyth, D., labourer
 64. Fulton, J., carter
 66. McGowan, Mrs. Kate
 68. Woods, Martin, labourer
 70. Hopkins, M., stabling yard
 72. Orr, Patrick, labourer
 74. Gilmore, Henry, bus driver
 76. Gormley, Charles, spirit merchant
..........here is Milford Street
..........here is Alexander Street West

Powerscourt Street
from 26 McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Woods, Mrs. May
   3. Robinson, J., store man
   5. Megaw, William, dyer
   7. McCracken, John, labourer
   9. Moss, Mrs. Mary
 11. Killen, Thomas, labourer
 13. Glendinning, Miss M. E.
 15. Douglas, S. W.
 17. Palmer, Wm., wood worker
 19. McCabe, Charles
 21. Maxwell, R., dock labourer
 23. Boyd, J. A., brass moulder
 25. Sleator, Mrs. I.
 27. Stewart, William, grocer
..........here is Essex Street
 29. Wylie, Miss Maggie
 31. Mahaffy, Jas., plumber
 33. Martin, David, joiner
 35. Mack, William J.
 39. Moreland, James, (Belfast), Ltd., Building Contractors
                       __________

   4. Martin, David R., welder
   6. Trotter, Albert E., labourer
   8. Bryans, John, fitter
 10. McDowell, John, R.A.F.
 12. Lynas, James, labourer
 14. Mulryne, David A., P.O. sorter
 16. Moss, James A., joiner
 18. Kinghan, John, labourer
 20. Graham, James
 22. Coulter, John
 24. Smith, Mrs. Jane
 26. McCoubrey, Hugh
 28. McManus, William, labourer
 30. Crilly, Mrs. E.
 32. Byers, Mrs. M.
..........here is Essex Street
 34. Dougherty, Mrs. Mary (Dogherty in 1951)
 36. Craig, Thomas, carter
 38. Wilkinson, David, labourer
 40. Bowen, John
 42. Johnston & Christian, Manufacturers, Packers and Agents

Premier Drive
at 88 Shore Road

       Seaview Presbyterian Church - Rev. G. F. H. Wynne, B.A., minister
..........here is Seaview Drive
   3. Robinson, H., foreman
   5. Elliott, Samuel, machinist
   7. Downes, Mrs. Ethel
   9. McIlwaine, Mrs. C.
..........here is Sealands Parade
 11. Payne, Ernest, salesman
 13. Martin, Wm., bread salesman
 15. McFadden, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Baillie, ?
..........here is Seamount Parade
 19. Sterling, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Bridle, H. T.
 23. Patterson, Miss J. B.
 25. Woods, John C., salesman
..........here is Seaholm Parade
 27. Dodds, W., confectioner & tobacconist
29-31. Doherty, R. H., grocer
 33. Bell, Wm., plumber
 35. McLaughlin, J., clerk of works
 39. Johnston, Alexander, boot repairer
 41. Gordon, J., plater
 43. Rea, Mrs. S.
 45. Callaghan, Joseph, plumber
 47. Martin, Douglas, labourer
 49. Moore, Mrs. Maria
 51. Roulston, Wm., labourer
..........here is Seascape Parade
 53. Barr, George Denis, barber
 55. Hall, Joseph, labourer
 57. Hamilton, Cecil, joiner
 59. Gray, J.
 61. McDonald, Wm., painter
 63. Erskine, John, cabinet maker
 65. Anderson, Robert, shop assistant
 67. Bryson, Wm., electrician
..........here is Seabourne Parade
 69. Campbell, George, plater
 71. Selfridge, William, rivetter
 73. Whitten, Mrs. Annie
 75. Caldwell, Francis, labourer
 77. Logan, J., french polisher
..........here is Seagrove Place
 79. Patterson, Stanley, storeman
 81. Hall, George, labourer
 83. McMurran, James, plate layer
 85. Alexander, S., tailor
 87. Diack, J. T., meter repairer (Black?)
..........here is Seaview Drive
 89. Niblock, Mrs. Ellen
 91. Scott, James, storeman
 93. Wilton, David, traveller
                      __________

..........here is Seaview Gardens
   2. Dodds, James
   4. Browne, H. J., welder
   6. Sterling, H.
   8. McFall, Andw. F., labourer
 10. Campbell, Jos., insurance agent
..........here is Seagrove Parade
 12. McNeilly, Thomas
 14. Bell, Charles, checker
 16. Leslie, W. J.
 18. Hunter, Robert M., pump man
 20. Traynor, J., traveller
..........here is Seabank Parade
 22. McGrath, Robert, joiner
 24. Duncan, Hugh, boiler maker
 26. House, B., flour miller
 28. Occupied
 30. Blain, W. J., motor man
 32. Anton, Joseph, fireman
..........here is Seapark Drive
 34. Dickson, Harold, butcher
 36. Swain, John, docker
 38. Montgomery, Mrs. Jane
 40. McDowell, W. R., wages clerk
 42. Harris, William, electrician
 44. Leeman, G. S., driller
 46. Purse, David, fitter
 48. Hume, William J., engineer
 50. Lee, W., bus conductor
 52. McConnell, Mrs. J.
 54. McComb, Mullen, painter
 56. Kinnon, Mrs. Georgina
 58. Selfridge, Robert, plumber
 60. Creelman, J.
 62. Parkes, William, labourer
 64. Henry, J., butcher
 66. Hanna, Mrs. Norah L.
 68. Lysk, Herbert, driller
 70. Ferris, Andrew, sample maker
 72. Harper, R. A., iron turner
 74. Steven, J., butcher
 76. Watson, J., iron turner
 78. Gabby, J., engineer
 80. Cairns, John, insurance agent
 82. Bigger, Stanley, helper
 84. Ford, William, iron turner
 86. Atkinson, Fredk., harbour constable
 88. Patterson, H. R., church officer
 90. Smythe, Mrs. Annie M.
 92. Johnston, J. M., joiner
 94. Moorhead, M., chemist
 96. Given, David, motor mechanic
 98. Davison, J., french polisher
100. McClean, James, driller
102. Moore, J., harbour constable
104. Garrett, William, rivetter
106. Ross, Wm., postman
108. Thompson, W., shipwright
110. Knox, David H., bus conductor
112. Sands, Thomas, storeman
114. Campbell, Robt. B., joiner
116. McFarland, G. H., joiner
118. Kennedy, James
120. Hunter, Crawford, baker (Crawford, Hunter, baker in 1951)
122. Patterson, A.
124. Logan, J. M., painter
126. Braniff, William
128. Young, Mrs. Mary E.
130. Moore, Robert, driver

Prestwick Drive
from 12 Prestwick Park to Wallasey Park

   1. Preston, George, fitter
   3. Bailey, Mrs. E. M.
   5. Corry, R. H., watch maker
   7. Leslie, Robt., railway clerk
   9. Adams, J., window cleaner
                      __________

   2. Burns, Wm., iron turner
   4. Bell, James, rate fixer
   6. Fitzpatrick, Ernest, manager
   8. McKinstry, Saml. J., engineer

Prestwick Park
from 76 Joanmount Park to Ballysillan Road

   1. Doggart, Robt. H., storeman
   3. Taylor, James H., clerk
   5. Middleton, Charles A., engineer
   7. Stewart, George, foreman
   9. McDowell, J., linotype mech.
 11. Graham, Mrs. I.
 13. Ritchie, S. J. R., sheet metal worker
 15. McAleenan, Michael, joiner
 17. Murphy, Wm., engineer
 19. Hall, R., tenter
 21. Keers, W., french polisher
 23. Wood, Mrs. S.
 25. Smyth, J., brick layer
 27. Stewart, J., storeman
 29. Geddes, R. G. M., fitter
 31. Carson, Sergt. J. F., R.U.C.
 33. Patterson, Hamilton, labourer
 35. Hartley, Thomas
 37. Hull, Fredk., electrician
..........here is Meyrick Park
                       __________

   2. McSpadden, Alfred, conductor
   4. May, Edmond, inspector
   6. Peacock, Mrs. Jeannie
   8. Pyper, James, van driver
 10. Houston, Clarke, managing director
 12. Walshe, P., store keeper
..........here is Prestwick Drive
 14. Keown, Robt., bus conductor
 16. Stevenson, W., salesman
 18. Donning, A. C., clerk
 20. Purvis, A., manager
 22. Robinson, B.
 24. English, Allan, shipwright
 26. Smith, John, electrical engineer
 28. Wilson, N., printer
 30. Walker, S., buyer
 32. Todd, James, fitter
 34. Whiteside, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. McDowell, Miss L., postmistress
 38. Acheson, W. J., fitter
 40. Pomeroy, H. J., supervisor
 42. McVittie, J. S., cash receiver
 44. Pyper, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Rickerby, John, shunter
 48. McClure, S., butcher
 50. Smith, ?
 52. McCracken, Mrs. E.
 54. Graham, John, commissionaire
 56. Shaw, John, joiner
 58. Telford, Thomas, union official
 60. Telford, John, blacksmiths helper
 62. Luke, James, consulting engineer
 64. Hull, Mrs. M.

Pretoria Street
from 34 Stranmillis Road
to Colenso Parade

   3. Neill, Miss
   5. Jardine, Miss Marguerite
   7. Campbell, Mrs. C.
   9. Emerson, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Cromie, J. C., compositor
 13. Allen, Frank W., superintendent
 15. Kingston, Miss
 17. Hamilton, Mrs. G.
 19. Sloan, Mrs. Mary
 21. Watters, Geo H., salesman
 23. Falls, Miss
 25. Sterne, Wm. V., Corporation official
 27. Patterson, Ernest, garage proprietor
 29. Hunter, Miss Mary J.
 31. Stewart, J., clerk
 33. Fenner, Miss R.
 35. Edgar, Matthew, civil servant
 37. Boyd. David N., clerk
 39. Thompson, Mrs. Kathleen
 41. Durling, C. N., draughtsman
 43. Musgrave, V. L., manager
 45. Bartholomew, Thos., R.U.C.
 47. Knott, W. G.
 49. McCandless, Miss
 51. Hill, Saml., clerk
 53. Kells, M., civil servant
 55. Gleazer, Miss M.
                       __________

   8. Ferguson, T., R.U.C.
 10. Eardley, John, watch maker
 12. Jones, Mrs. Eleanor
 14. Rock, M. F., salesman
 16. Nisbet, John, piano tuner
 18. Cunningham, J., civil servant
 20. Magill, John, shipping clerk
 22. Walker, Mrs. Rachel
 24. Taggart, Edwd., plumber
 26. Kinney, Mrs. M.
 28. Stewart, Mrs. Clara
 30. Hawthorne, W. G., driver
 32. Jack, David, clock maker
 34. McCabrey, William A.
 36. Burns, Miss E.
 38. Hogg, Miss
 40. Russell, H. L., aircraft inspector
 42. Ritchie, W., chauffeur
 44. Powles, W.
 46. Thompson, D. T., confectioner
 48. Pennington, Mrs. E.
 50. McConnell, Mrs.
 52. Saunders, J., teacher
 54. Lendrum, Robert, clerk
 56. Hamilton, M. E., clerk
 58. Occupied

Prim Street
from 38 Albert Bridge Road to Madrid Street

   1. O'Reilly, J., spirit merchant
   3. Bailie, Mrs. E.
   5. McKee, Miss Martha
   7. Shimmon, Mrs. Annie
   9. Dorman, David G., gateman
..........here is Perry Street
 11. Preston, Kenneth, grocer
 13. Roberts, T., joiner
 15. Megarry, Samuel, watchman
 17. McClurg, Mrs. Susan
17a. Pierce, S. L., general dealer
19-21a. Irvine, Robert, motor engineer
 21. Townsley, Wm., docker
                       __________

   2. Vacant
4-6. Jackson, W. J., iron turner
   8. Gordon, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
 10. Jackson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. McIldoon, Miss Agnes
 14. Stevenson, Andrew, welder
 16. Bothwell, Thomas, electrician
 18. Adams, Joseph, blacksmith's helper
18a. Irvine, Robert, motor engineer
10-22. M
cLernon, R., house furnisher

Primitive Street
from 6 Blythe Street to 47 Donegall Road

   1. Barrett, Samuel
   3. Cummins, Joseph, stableman
   5. Mayne, Hugh H., labourer
   7. Chapman, Samuel, labourer
   9. Lavery, Ernest, labourer
       Methodist Hall - Rev. Robert G. Bagnall
                      __________

   2. Dempsey, James, supper saloon
   4. Carlisle, Samuel, plater
   6. Devonport, J., house repairer
   8. Gamble, Stanfield, presser
 10. Magill, Miss Minnie
 12. McWilliams, J., cloth cutter
 14. Chapman, Mrs. Ellen
 16. Honnan, Mrs. E.
 18. Cameron, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Martin, David, labourer

Primrose Street
(No. 1)
at 889 Crumlin Road

   3. Thornhill, George A., traveller
   5. Nixon, John, lorry driver
   7. McIlhare, John, labourer
   9. McIlhare, David, cleaner
 11. Luney, James, labourer
 13. Osborne, Mrs. H. G.
 15. Boyland, Wm. J., linen lapper
 17. Ferguson, Wm., iron turner
 19. Crossan, William, postman
 21. Knox, James, seaman
 23. Forbes, Hugh, bus conductor
 25. Bonnar, Joseph, labourer
                      __________

   2. Hughes, John, labourer
   4. Nicholl, W. H., watchman
   6. Shaw, James
   8. Adams, Hugh, labourer
 10. Fletcher, J., labourer
 12. Luney, Thomas, labourer
 14. Elliott, Mrs. Hester
 16. Luney, William, labourer
 18. Pedlow, Andrew, hairdresser

Primrose Street
(No. 2)
at 17 Sunnyside Street

       Electric Sub Station
  9. Patrick, Miss V., packer
 11. Cromie, Wm., shop assistant
 13. Occupied
 15. Kayes, Mrs. Sarah (Keys, Mrs. in 1951)
 17. Orr, James, stoker
 19. Gordon, John, labourer
 21. Craigmile, William, labourer
 23. King, J., labourer
 25. Martin, George
 27. Irvine, Mrs.
 29. Knowles, Thomas J., bus conductor
                      __________

   2. Caldwell, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Holland, Mrs. Annie, weaver
   6. Livingstone, T., fitter
   8. Dickson, John, labourer
 10. Sheridan, James, labourer
 12. Dorman, Jas., labourer
 14. Norris, Miss Annie, stitcher
 16. Mills, H., labourer
 18. Lee, M., fitter
 20. Crooks, James C.
 22. Fisher, Thomas, joiner
 24. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 26.
Brown, R., labourer
 28. Betts, James

Prince Edward Park
at 11 Lucerne Parade

   1. Atcheson, T. J.
   3. Bridgett, Mrs. Edith
   5. Molyneaux, E., engineer
..........here is Geneva Gardens
   7. Adamson, J., painter
   9. Beggs, P. A., engineer
 11. McCrum, Herbert
 13. Occupied
..........here is Penge Gardens
 15. Halliday, Miss H. M.
 17. Ireland, R., ladies and gents tailors
                      __________

   2. McHugh, Bernard
   4. Bower, W. G.
   6. Gilpin, J. E., bank official
   8. Gurd, Miss E., teacher
 10. Marshall, Herbert, grocer
 12. Kennedy, Alfred
 14. Adgey, H. W., sales manager
 16. Mitchell, David J., docker
 18. Curran, Michael, accountant
 20. Upward, H. R., dental mechanic
 22. McMahon, D. C., petrol attendant
 24. Johnston, Matthew, builder
 26. Donaghy, Saml., bread server
 28. Hunter, C. G., engineer

Prince Regent Road
off Castlereagh Road, Lower Castlereagh
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Johnson Bros. (side entrance)
       Irel Co. Ltd. (side entrance)
       Turn-Over Filter Co. Ltd., Water Purification Engineers. T.A.: "Turnover, Belfast"
       Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. (store)
       Vacant ground
       Hind, John, & Sons, Ltd., engineers & machine makers
       McCormick, S. (Belfast), Ltd., Road, Quarry and Contractors' Plant Engineers. T.A.: "Samac, Belfast"
       McCausland, John, & Son, Timer Merchants and Saw Mills
       Woods, David, & Co., Ltd., Precision Engineers
                      __________

       Belfast Food Products Ltd., Purity Brand Food Factory. T.A.: "Products, Belfast"
       Vacant ground
       Redhill Tile Co. (N.I.) Ltd.

Prince's Court
at 9 Prince's Street

       Edmunds, C. V., & E., Merchants and Distributors, Dry Goods Store
       Laughlin, R. G., & Sons Ltd. (rear)

Prince's Dock
Dock Street to Donegall Quay

       Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., stores
7-10. Clow, James, & Co. Ltd., millers
       St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Ch. - Rev. R. Rogan, Adm.
13-14. Clow, James, & Co., Ltd., millers
15-20. Hamilton, A. W., & Co., Ship Repairers, Engineers, Boiler Makers, Welders, Boat Builders & Contractors, etc.
18a. Vacant
 19. Maguire, Mrs. S., publican
21-22. Meegan, Miss Annie P. M., publican
 23. I.T.L.. Harbour Cafe
                      __________

             Prince's Dock Buildings
       Northern Storage and Distributing Co. (Ulster), Ltd., The
       Elders & Fyffe's, Ltd., fruit importers
       Corry, J. P., & Co., Ltd., store
       British Wireless Marine Co., The
       Heyn, G., & Sons, store
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners' Sheds

Prince's Street
from 27 Queen's Square to 92 Ann Street

1-5. McCann, Alex., Ltd., side door
7-9. Whitbread & Co., store
..........here is Prince's Court
 11. Green, E. T., Ltd. (Stores)
..........here is Marlborough Street
       McCausland, Samuel, Ltd. (back entrance)
..........here is Prince's Street Court
 41. Alsopp, James, labourer
 43. Smyth, Sylvester
 45. Byrne, Mrs. Teresa
 47. O'Hara. Michael, publican (side door)
47a. Duff, G., book maker
                      __________

   2. Beggs, E., dress making
   "   Vacant
   "   Irish Sack & Hessian Co.
   4. Rue Plumet, The (P. O'Hara, prop.), Cocktail Bar
   6. Du-Barry's (P. O'Hara, prop.), publican
8-10. Princes, The, comm. agents
 12. Robinson, A. J., miller
   "   Flats -
         Robinson, Arthur, labourer
         Douglas, Robert, labourer
         Phillips, Geo., labourer
..........here is Marlborough Court
14-16. Green, E. T., Ltd., stores
..........here is Marlborough Street
 20. Roddy, Hubert, publican (Ruddy, Hubert in 1951)
22-30.Green, E. T., Ltd., stores
32-38. Cullen, F., grocer
40-42. Jamison & Green, Ltd. (back entrance)
 44. Kelly, Mrs. Agnes, grocer
 46. McMullan, Patrick, hairdresser
 48. Heaney's Cash Stores
 50.
Reilly, Andrew J., shop assistant

Prince's Street Court
at 41 Prince's Street

       McMullan, Thos., & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Semple, Bradford, & Co., engineers
       Stuart, A. J., & Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)

Priory Gardens
at 37 Priory Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. O'Loughlin, Terence, soldier
   2. Johnston, Walter, engineer
   3. Cree, Robert, cloth passer
   4. Jelly, Robt., warehouseman

Priory Park
from 62 Lisburn Road, Finaghy, to Sicily Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Boyd, Mrs. Winifred
   3. McCausland, James A.
   5. Jamison, R. J. G., draper
   7. Carr, R. S., manager
   9. Weir, D. G., linen business
 11. Graham, D., traveller
 13. M'Tier, F. N., electrical engineer
 15. Craigan, Robert, manager
 17. Allen, N. L., manufacturers' agent
 19. Kirk, S., traveller
 21. Cunliffe, E. N., electrical engineer
 23. Jordan, J.
 25. Rollock, H. C., L.R.C.P. & S. (I.)
 27. Platt, Thomas
 29. Siewers, A. R.
 31. Rankin, J., traveller
 33. Frazer, John, manager
 35. Jenkins, J.
 37. Hanna, S.
..........here is Priory Gardens
 39. Nelson, Wm., motor driver
 41. Baskin, W., labourer
 43. Creaney, A., driver
       Vacant ground
 47. Dobler, Mrs. (Tobler in 1951)
 49. Peden, Misses
 51. Robb, Wm. J., clerk
 53. Fowler, M. C., teacher
 55. Stephenson, Sgt. George, R.A.F.
 57. Spindow, R., lorry driver
 59. McFadden, Mrs. Agnes
 61. McFadden, T. R., joiner
 63. Gilmore, S. G., builder
 65. McNeilly, T. R., market trader
 67. McMaster, G. A., civil servant
 69. Shanks, Mrs. Susan
 71. McAlpine, Thomas
 73. Wilks, M., artist
 75. McCluskey, Joseph, research chemist
 77. Morrow, W., cabinet maker
 79. Godfrey, W. E., clerk
 81. Barbour, Misses
 83. Dunlop, Robert, engineer
 85. Gordon, Samuel, buyer
 87. McGeagh, William A., R.U.C.
 89. Brown, Thos. Eric, agent
 91. Walmsley, James, clerk
 93. Hunter, Mrs. Elsie G.
 95. Nixon, Miss Mary
 97. Smyth, C. A., school master
 99. Wilson, John, engineer
101. Tate, John, director
                      __________

2-48. Balmoral Golf Club
 50. Carruthers, Mrs. Ellen
 52. Erskine, John, auditor
 54. Anderson, Robt. G., joiner
 56. Moore, J. L., surveyor
 58. Castellano, Norman
 60. Buchanan, Ian A., clerk
 62. Johnston, R., fitter
 64. Innis, Cecil, managing director
 66. Field, Herbert
 68. McBride, Robert, tailor
 70. MacFarlane, Daniel, engineer
 72. Vacant
 74. Brown, R., manager
 76. McFarlane, Mrs. A.
 78. Browning, Robert
 80. McConkey, Maxwell, supervisor
 82. Duffy, Henry T., draughtsman
 84. McCallin, Walter, teacher
 86. Merry, Henry, manufacturing agent
 88. Moffett, S., director
 90. Hewitt, Mrs. Mabel F.
 92. McKeown, Maurice E., draughtsman
 94. Firth, S. H., auto. tester
 96. Sayers, Mrs.
 98. Green, Mrs. J.
100. Crothers, James
102. Kernohan, D., boot maker
106. Moffett, John, director
108. Archer, Miss A.
110. Reid, S. G., inspector
112. Coleman, Mrs. S. C.
114. Maguire, Miss

Prospect Street
from 5a Elm Street to Vernon Street

1-3. Vacant
   5. Hanna, Miss Elizabeth
   7. Long, Albert, storeman
   9. Drumm, Patk., labourer
 11. Kinkead, Miss K.
 13. McKibben, Robt., postman
 15. Roy, Joseph, cutter
 17. Wilkinson, R., upholsterer
 19. Nesbitt, Lavens, coach builder
 21. Vauls, James, fitter
 23. Thompson, Samuel
 25. Crawford, D. J., insurance agent
 27. McIlveen, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Keating, Miss E.
 31. Forsythe, J., engineer
 33. Wilkinson, N., baker
 35. Williamson, John
 37. Thompson, Henry, labourer
 39. Side door
                       __________

   2. Taylor, Miss V., sales woman
   4. Jones, Rodney
   6. Bleakley, Miss Sarah
   8. McCullough, ?
 10. Rea, Mrs. Mary
 12. Barr, Joseph
 14. Clarke, Miss Martha
 16. McDowell, Robert, electrician
 18. McClure, John, boiler coverer
 20. Arnold, Miss Helen
 22. Ferguson, F. W., clerk
 24. Egan, Robert, shipyard worker
 26. O'Hanlon, Edward, fitter
 28. Brackenridge, Miss Jane
 30. Moore, Miss Annie
 32. Thompson, Samuel, welder
 34. Kinney, Miss J.

Purdy's Lane
from Saintfield Road to Church Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                       __________

                         Oakleigh
       Purdy, Charles E.
                        Rathmore
       Kyle, John