LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1955 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1955 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically

1955 Index

A to Anglesea St - A part 2 - B to Berry St - B Part 2 - C to Cheviot Ave - Chichester Ave to Conway St. - C Part 3
D to Donegall Road -
D Part 2 - E - F - G - H - I J K - L to Lim - L Pt2 - M to Mea - M Part 2 inc Mc - NOP - QR - STUV - WYZ

La Salle Drive
at 368 Falls Road

   1. Side entrance
   3. McGrogan, Mrs. I.
   5. McGrogan, James, upholsterer
   7. Blackwood, Mrs. Nan
   9. Kettle, Michael
 11. Herbert, Albert, boot repairer
 13. Connolly, John
 15. Harper, Mrs.
 17. Nulty, Thomas
 19. McGuckin, Mrs. B.
 21. Roberts, Wm., plasterer
 23. Watterson, Miss M. T., teacher
 25. Doherty, John, bread server
 27. Smyth, J., com. agent
 29. Hesketh, J., butcher
                       __________

   4. McMahon, Edwd., slater
   6. McGouran, R., teacher
   8. McGreevy, Richard, labourer
 10. Willoughby, Thos., labourer
 12. McGowan, Mrs. Sarah
 14. McGuinness, P., book maker
       Vacant ground
       Globe Laundry & Dye Works, Ltd.
 52. McArdle, Hugh, bread salesman
 54. McGuinness, M., dental mch.
 56. Hughes, D. E., civil servant
 58. Denny, F., barman
 60. McMillan, Hugh G., manager
 62. McKeown, Mrs. J.
 64. Kerr, P. F., Ltd., builders contractors

La Salle Gardens
at 276 Falls Road

       Broadway Picture House, side door
                       __________

   2. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
   4. St. John, Mrs. E.
   6. Morgan, James
   8. Lee, James
 10. Collins, Mrs. S,
 12. Duffin, Miss M.
 14. McCarthy, J., postman

La Salle Park
from 372 Falls Road to La Salle Drive

   2. Doyle, John, civil servant
   4. McGivern, Mrs. Alice
   6. Moss, P.
   8. Vacant
 10. McGlinchey, J., fancy goods
 12. Webb, J., joiner
 14. Fitzpatrick, Edwd., insurance agent
 16. Ferrie, P., wholesale confectioner
 18. Doyle, Mrs. K.
 20. Moss, Misses S. & M.
 22. Trainer, J.
 24. Island Window Cleaning Co., The (B. J. McGrogan, prop.)
 26. Kennedy, A., manager

Laburnum Lane
from 4 Bloomfield Avenue to  Laburnum Street

 1a. Healy, E. G., cabinet maker
22a. Evans, William, & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., wholesale confectioners
22b. McKee & Co., house furnishers (store)

Laburnum Street
from 30 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Gregg, Abner, labourer
   3. Little, Mrs. Rose
   5. Clarke, Robert, rivetter
   7. Miller, Thomas, painter
   9. Jeffers, Miss A.
 11. Bishop, Miss Kathleen
 13. Forde, V., driver
 15. McCartney, Mrs. Leanna
 17. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. McCaughtry, D., carter (McAughtry in 1951)
 21. McClelland, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Jordan, Albert V., joiner
                       __________

2-6. Cuba Smith Works, Ltd.
   8. McFarland, Mrs. Annie
 10. Bunting, John, clerk
 12. Andrews, W., boiler maker
 14. Beattie, Mrs. Susan
 16. Wallace, C., conductor
 18. Henry, W., engineer
 20. Stewart, Mrs. Helen
 22. Crowther, Miss S.
..........here is Laburnum Lane

Lackagh Street
from 66 Newtownards Road to Clonallon Street

1-3. Vacant ground
 1a. White, Wm., upholsterer
   5. Heatley, James, labourer
   7. Quee, Charles, labourer
   9. Faulkner, James, machinist
 11. Dunlop, W., coal filler
 13. McDonald, Wm., brass moulder
 15. Borne, F., seaman
 17. Irvine, John, holder-up
 19. Greer, Alex., labourer
 21. Wilson, William, rivetter
 23. Sweet, J., caulker
 25. Spence, James, driller
 27. Floyd, Frederick, labourer
 29. McClinton, Robert, rivetter
 31. Patrick, J., labourer
                      __________

 2a. Hewton, Wm., metal treater
   2. Hillis, Thomas, boiler maker
   4. Martin, George, labourer
   6. Stanfield, Samuel, holder-up
   8. Hamilton, William
 10. Breen, W. H., labourer
 12. Hanna, R., bus driver
 14. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Orr, John, labourer
 18. Toan, Thomas, labourer
 20. Brown, Henry, labourer
 22. Goldson, H., caulker

Ladas Drive
from 287 Castlereagh Road to Alanbrooke Road

   1. Balmer, George, traveller
   3. McCarthy, J. W., musician
   5. Witherspoon, James, fitter
   7. Evans, J., clerk
   9. Gibson, R., chemist
 11. Whitford, J. H., civil servant
 13. Davis, Joseph, plumber
 15. Vance, Miss E. M., supervisor
 17. Wilson, Miss J.
 19. Brennan, Miss Elizabeth
 21. Jackson, Robt., P.O. technician
 23. McWhinney, Mrs. M.
 25. Cherry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Boyd, Samuel, clerk
 29. Gill, H., manager
 31. Potter, William J.
       Vacant ground
 33. Boyd, Sarah J.
 35. Rooney, Miss E.
 37. McDonald, Thos. V., engineer
 39. Jeffrey, Henry M., engineer
 41. Stewart, John, grocer
 43. Gordon, Thos., food inspector
 45. Smith, Samuel, manager
 47. Burns, Jas. Edwin
49-75. Concrete Piling Ltd.
 77. Greenaway Brothers, automobile engineers & agents
 79. Hammond & Waddell, Ltd., Building Contractors
 81. Kerr, F. H., & Co., Ltd., Building Contractors
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Carson, Hill, tailor
   4. Montgomery, J. T., collar cutter
   6. Houston, Lewis, engineer
   8. Townley, David, engineer
 10. Eakin, Mrs. A.
 12. Donald, I., butcher
 14. Willis, Wm., joiner
 16. McCausland, Joshua, fitter
 18. Clements, Mrs. S.
 20. Vitty, J., librarian
 22. Megraw, B. S. R., buyer
   "   Megraw, R. A., F.T.C.L., A.R.C.O.
 24. Kelly, James, inspector
 26. Wilson, J. H., driver
 28. Moore, A. J., electrical engineer
 30. Jackson, Mrs. K.
 32. McKeown, James, accountant
..........here is Donovan Parade
 34. Steen, Mrs. E.
 36. Fay, Head-Constable J. F., R.U.C.
 38. Graham, D., marine engineer
 40. Britton, H.
 42. Stewart, John, draughtsman
 44. Blackburn, S.
 46. Spiers, Fred. A., traveller
 48. McKnight, John, carter
 50. Crone, John, inspector
 52. Hogg, Mrs. M.
 54. Garrett, Wm. J., R.U.C.
 56. Smith, Robert, engineer
 58. Adair, Thos., salesman
 60. Castellano, Mrs. Ethel
 62. Moore, Mrs. Agnes
 64. McCormick, J. G., driver
 66. Harbinson, T., engineer
 68. McCausland, Daniel, traveller
       Vacant ground
 74. Pakenham, J. W., R.U.C.
 76. Devito, G.
..........here is Orangefield Crescent
 78. Thompson, Jas., manager
 80. McCormick, J., joiner
 82. Scott, W., civil servant
 84. Howe, A. D., civil servant
       Vacant ground

Ladbrook Drive
from Balholm Drive to Berwick Road

       Vacant ground
   1. Douglas, R., motorman
   3. O'Connor, Hugh F., painter
   5. Semple, John, bus conductor
   7. Scallan, Wm. J., labourer
   9. Warren, Wm., joiner
 11. Lynch, Terence
 13. George, J. F., conductor
 15. Donaldson, Joseph, engineer
 17. McKee, Robert, carter
 19. Calwell, Joseph, machine man
 21. Watson, C., painter
 23. Lyle, Mrs. M.
 25. McCooey, Joseph, painter
 27. McLean, William, civil servant
 29. Harbison, Mrs. Mary
 31. McCann, John, joiner
 33. Noble, James, electrician
 35. Crawford, Francis, labourer
 37. McNulty, Mrs. Grace
 39. Mulvenna, Patrick, labourer
 41. Brown, Joseph, labourer
 43. O'Hagan, Edward, labourer
 45. O'Connor, Joseph, labourer
 47. Edwards, R. J., window cleaner
 49. Duffy, Mrs. Ellen
 51. Connolly, Mrs. Annie
 53. Brennan, Edward, joiner
 55. Nellis, Richard, upholsterer
 57. Mahood, James, waiter
 59. Murphy, Cornelius, prison officer
 61. Scott, James, labourer
 63. McElhill, P., barman
 65. Toolan, Bernard, stoker
 67. Campbell, John, labourer
 69. McLaughlin, Patrick, fireman
 71. McClinton, Joseph, butcher
 73. McKeaveney, F., labourer
 75. McKeagney, James, labourer
 77. McCormick, Mrs. Mary
 79. Black, James, packer
 81. Captain, John, tile maker
 83. Mulgrew, Pat. J., labourer
 85. Cooper, Samuel, box maker
 87. Elwood, Joseph, brick layer
 89. Agnew, Edmund, joiner
 91. McCann, James, labourer
 93. Morgan, Miss Mary
 95. Rules, Mrs. Mary
                        __________

   2. Garland, David, sheet metal worker
   4. Ward, Mrs. E.
   6. McManus, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Cowan, Hamilton, labourer
 10. Scallan, Mrs. Teresa
 12. Edgar, Wm., watchman
 14. McGrath, Mrs. Bridget
 16. Clarkin, Mrs. E.
 18. McAuley, Saml., watch maker
 20. Murphy, Patrick, salesman
 22. Hughes, Miss R.
 24. Dalton, Wm., barman
 26. Carson, Harry, labourer
 28. Boyd, Frank, rougher
 30. Delaney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Mallon, John, motorman
 34. Murphy, Anthony, driver
 36. Breen, Mrs. S.
 38. McLean, Miss Eva
 40. Height, James, labourer
 42. McLaughlin, Hugh, blacksmith
 44. Doherty, James, plumber
 46. Reilly, Robert, cigar maker
 48. Dearden, Mrs. Rose
 50. Cole, Miss May
 52. Browne, Victor, labourer
 54. Green, John, clerk
 56. McAuley, Miss Madge
 58. Largey, Thomas, turner
 60. McCargo, J., milk salesman
 62. Craig, George, labourer
 64. Finnegan, Miss Bridget
 66. Burns, Richard, baker
 68. Crossen, Stafford, labourer
 70. Keenan, Hugh P., water inspector
 72. McKenna, Mrs. Ellen
 74. Dineen, Edward
 76. McMahon, Miss Margaret
 78. McBriarty, James, driller
 80. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes
 82. Hennessey, Miss R. A., spinner
 84. Short, Joseph, clerk
 86. Toner, John, bar man
 88. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 90. McLaughlin, James, foreman
 92. Regan, R. J., musician
 94. Bryan, Mrs. Kathleen
 96. Mullan, Alfred, painter
 98. Foy, Thomas, machinist
100. Kane, William
102. Gillen, James, labourer
104. Fullalove, William, musician
106. Connolly, Edward, scale mechanic
108. Flynn, Thos., bus driver
110. Tully, Michael, bar man

Lady Street
from 95 Cullingtree Road to McDonnell Street

   1. Flynn, Joseph, slater
   3. Kelly, B., shoe maker
   5. Burns, Patk., driver
   7. Hillis, Miss Mary Ann
   9. McAtackney, A., paper cutter
 11. Taggart, Thomas, waiter
 13. Toher, Miss K.
 15. Grego, W. J., joiner
 17. Connolly, Edward, labourer
 19. Owens, Patk., labourer
 21. Corbett, Mrs. K.
 23. McAlinden, Miss C., spinner
 25. Conlon, Thomas, labourer
 27. McCaffrey, Robert, labourer
 29. Taylor, Henry, labourer
 31. Butler, William, labourer
 33. McMahon, P., tram conductor
 35. Hardy, Mrs. Mary
 37. Hennessy, Mrs. Mary
 39. Rafferty, P. J., iron worker
 41. Keenan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Conlon, Mrs. Margaret
 45. O'Donnell, Martin, machinist
 47. Maguire, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Dougan, John, postman
 51. Leonard, Miss Elizabeth
 53. Devlin, Patrick
 55. Connolly, Mrs. Martha
 57. McErlean, Geo. Ed., conductor
 59. Turley, Edward, labourer
                       __________

   2. Hickland, Miss A.
   4. Meehan, Mrs. Mary
   6. Monaghan, Mrs. Anne
   8. Kavanagh, James, labourer
 10. Hannon, Robert, labourer
 12. McAuley, Patrick, plasterer
 14. Craig, Miss Annabella
 16. Walsh, J., labourer
 18. Lawrenson, Joseph, labourer
 20. Tully, P., labourer
 22. Craig, Miss Mary Ann
 24. Curley, Francis P., lorry driver
 26. Harty, Edwd., chimney sweep
 28. McDermott, Patk., cloth finisher
 30. Collins, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Keatings, Mrs. Margaret
 34. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Lavery, Mrs. Ellen
 38. Rooney, B., fireman
 40. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
 42. Adams, Mrs. Martha
 44. Boner, Charles, driver
 46. Devlin, Miss Margaret
 48. Pollock, Hugh, terrazzo worker
 50. McStravick, Mrs. Mary
 52. Harpur, Hugh, carter

Ladysmith
off Ballyclare Road
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   1. Graham, D.
   3. Kidd, Miss Martha
   5. McBrinn, James
   9. Telford, D., carpenter
 11. Gregg, Andrew
                      __________

   2. McCurley, James, labourer
   4. Kidd, Robt., labourer
   6. Higginson, John, labourer
   8. Hunter, J. M., sheet metal worker
 10. Vacant

Lagan Lane
from 15 Lagan Street to Murphy's Lane

       Murdock, J., stables
       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground
       Side door

Lagan Street
from 5 Cromac Square to Turnley Street

 11. Ross, Robert, fruiterer
 13. Quinn, Mrs. Alice
 15. McClusker, Miss Rose A.
..........here is Lagan Lane
 17. Collins, Mrs. Catherine
 19. Doherty, Mrs. Bridget
 21. O'Donnell, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Verner Street
 39. Ross, B., stabling yard
41-43. Donnelly, H., & Sons, potato dealers (garage)
..........here is Smith Street
 45. Adjey, William, dealer
 47. McGivern, J., labourer
 49. McGivern, J.
 51. Rice, Miss Margaret
 53. Campbell, Mrs. Roseann
 55. McBride, Miss M.
 57. Quinn, Hugh, labourer
 59. McCusker, Mrs. M.
 61. Carew, Miss Elizabeth
 63. Davidson, James, labourer
..........here is Welsh Street
65-73. Huxley & Postlethwaite, Hide & Skin Brokers
   "   Belfast By-Products, Ltd., feeding meals
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre
                       __________

 14. Cooper, Hugh, labourer
 16. Gray's Stores
18-20. Donnelly, Francis, publican
..........here is Verner Street
 22. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 24. Hanvey, Miss Frances
 26. Cooper, Arthur
 28. McNally, W. J., driver
 30. McNally, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Byrne's Lane
 32. Stewart, James, labourer
 34. Brady, W. J., labourer
 36. McVicker, Alex., labourer
 38. McKay, Miss Margaret
40-44. N.I. Butcher's Hide Marketing Association Ltd.
 46. Donnelly, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Watson, James A., clerk
50-52. McGarry, W., publican
 54. McGarry, W., store
 56. Wicklow, Mrs. Alice
 58. Turner, B., dealer
 60. Megarry, Mrs. Sarah A.
 62. Kearns, Miss C.
 64. Lennon, Thos., dealer
 66. McGarry, W., builder
 68. Boyd, Mrs. Kathleen
 70. Campbell, Mrs. I.

Laganbank Road
Oxford Street to Albert Bridge

       Great Northern Railway Board, goods depot
       G.N.R. (I.), cattle & sheep pens
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept., Store Yard and Power Station
..........here is East Bridge Street
                       __________

       Canal Quay
       Belfast Public Mortuary - Robt. Henderson, caretaker
       Belfast Corporation Electric Pumping Station
26a. Bell, Victor, supt.
       Belfast Corporation Destructor Works
       Belfast Corporation Disinfecting Station

Laganvale Street
at 31 Lockview Road

   1. McKee, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Morrison, S., labourer
   5. Rogers, Frank H., sheet metal worker
   7. Neill, William, fireman
   9. Campbell, Hugh
 11. Occupied
 13. McAfee, Mrs. Rose
 15. Brennan, Robert, labourer
 17. Spence, W., labourer
 19. Burgoyne, Thos., shunter
 21. Smyth, W., asphalter
 23. Stewart, Benny, gardener
 25. Davis, Mrs. E.
 27. Smith, David, fitter
 29. Ingram, Miss V.
 31. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
 33. McKinney, Mrs. Hannah
 35. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 37. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 39. Donaghy, J. H., driver
 41. McVeigh, Patrick, labourer
 43. Neill, George, labourer
                       __________

   2. Healy, James, clerk
   4. McKay, John, fitter
   6. Mills, H.
   8. Nicholl, Miss Mary F.
 10. Morrison, John, labourer
 12. Lappin, David, labourer
 14. Coates, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Ferguson, Miss L. P.
 18. Davidson, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Phair, George
 22. Benson, George, labourer
 24. Robinson, John D., labourer
 26. Parkinson, Hugh, driver
 28. McLean, James, joiner
 30. Morrison, Joseph, printer
 32. Devenney, J. B.., labourer
 34. Kerr, Daniel, baker
 36. Boyd, William
 38. Finlay, John, clerk
 40. Finlay, Miss Agnes

Laganview Street
at 24 Rotterdam Street

1-25. Ulster Ice & Cold Stores Ltd. T.A.: "Zero," Belfast
29-33. Scottish Paints
   "   Laganview Stoving Co.
   "   Harkness, John, & Co. Ltd., stores
   "   Pearce, E. H., & Son, Ltd., Builders' Supplies
   "   McClinton & Co. Ltd., grass seed merchants (mill)
 35. Jackson, George, labourer
 37. McMillan, Herbert, labourer
 39. Gilliland, Samuel, labourer
 41. Dundas, Mrs.
 43. Magookin, Ed., brick layer (McGoogan, Ed., stone mason in 1951)
 45. Side door
..........here is Memel Street
47-51. Ferris & Co. Ltd., (stables)
                       __________

   2. Todd, Miss Mary
   4. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
   6. Cochrane, J., labourer
   8. Crawford, Robert, carter
 10. Cheyne, Robert, carter
 12. Armour, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Spratt, William, labourer
 16. Bittles, Thomas, labourer
 18. Hoey, Frederick, labourer
 20. Campbell, John, labourer
 22. Wilson, Herbert, labourer
 24. Bowes, H. S., labourer
 26. Wilson, James, labourer
 28. Harrison, Mrs.
 30. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
 32. McMillan, Robert, labourer
 34. Duke, Thomas, labourer
 36. Mills, Ivan, brass moulder
 38. Elwood, Mrs. B.
 40. McMillan, Mrs. H.
 42. Birch, Victor, moulder
..........here is Memel Street
       Brittain Laboratories, Ltd.
36a. Megaw, Samuel, labourer
38a. Martin, Robert J., labourer
40a. Witley, W., labourer
42a. Hanna, William, labourer
 44. Dickson, Andrew, rivetter
 46. Cunningham, Mrs. S.
 48. McMillan, Mrs. Isabella
 50. Crozier, Johnston, labourer
 52. Blair, Mrs.
 54. Griffen, John, welder

Lake Glen
at 537 Falls Road

                  Lake Glen Cottage
       McKeever, Miss A.
                      Florenceville
       Vallely, William, teacher
       Johnston, Walter, publican
                        Glen Felim
       Christian Bros.
                        Claremont
       O'Connor, Owen, spirit merchant
       Ahern, Donal
       Carolan, Peter, bus conductor
       Lismore, W. F., brass moulder

Lake Street
from 11 Havelock Street to Vernon Street

 13. McKeown, J., labourer
 15. Williamson, M., stager
 17. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
 19. Scott, L., labourer
 21. Sweeney, Mrs. Annie
 23. Herron, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Gibson, Mrs. Alice
 27. Vogan, Wm. J., male nurse
 29. O'Sullivan, Daniel, labourer
 31. Willis, James
 33. Murphy, Charles, labourer
 35. Howe, S., bus driver
 37. Poots, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Floyd, A., labourer
 41. Dinnen, M., orthop. mech.
 43. Smyth, Albert
 45. Dowie, A., fitter
 47. Ferris, S., joiner
 49. Poots, Mrs.
 51. Collins, Mrs. Agnes
 53. Woods, Wm., labourer
 55. Holmes, William
 57. Gregson, F., french polisher
 59. Gamble, J., bus driver
                       __________

   2. Bacon, John, bread server
   4. Cowan, Mrs. Mary
   6. Sloan, Alexander, store man
   8. Southwell, W., metal finisher
 10. Murphy, J., labourer
 12. Wilson, A., labourer
 14. McMullan, George, baker
 16. Reid, Robert, labourer
 18. Clarke, Thomas, joiner
 20. Hetherington, Robert
 22. May, Mrs. Maud
 24. McVicker, Jas., welder

Lanark Street
from 329 Cupar Street to Mayo Street

   1. Minhinnick, Thomas, case maker
   3. Jackson, S., lamp lighter
   5. Plaxton, Harold, labourer
   7. Jackson, Mrs. Martha
   9. Dunlop, Robert, labourer
 11. Young, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Armstrong, W. J., labourer
 15. Jackson, Mrs. H.
 17. Pennycook, Thos., plumber
 19. Pelan, Robert, painter
 21. Nutt, Thomas, fitter
 23. Stewart, William
 25. Dodds, John, labourer
 27. Nutt, James, fitter
 29. Hunter, Mrs. Charlotte
 31. Crossett, Miss Lena
 33. Cochrane, William
 35. Marks, Miss Sarah
 37. Nixon, Thomas, grocer
 39. Garvie, Charles, fitter
 41. McClintock, Charles, packer
 43. Dougan, Mrs. Alice
 45. Reid, William, moulder
 47. McGrath, Mrs. Caroline
 49. Grubb, Robert, labourer
 51. Gray, Mrs. Margaret
 53. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Irvine, T. G., bus driver
 57. Marks, A., motor man
 59. Simpson, Alex., labourer
 61. Kelly, B., lorry driver
 63. Sanlon, John, fitter's helper
 65. Leslie, Thomas, rivetter
 67. Adams, A.
       Vacant ground
 69. Vacant
 71. Ogilvie, E., examiner
 73. Lindsay, Miss Clara
 75. Elliott, Thomas, cloth passer
 77. Finney, A., newsagent (side door)
                       __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Gouldie, Joseph, postman
   4. Edmonds, R. J., bread server
   6. Kelly, Miss L.
   8. Crawford, G., machine man
 10. McCallen, F., machinist
 12. Phillips, Joseph, gas worker
 14. Rainey, John, labourer
 16. Jackson, William, labourer
 18. Patterson, Norman, lorry driver
 20. Craig, Henry, fitter
 22. M'Teer, Robt., fitter
 24. Beattie, Miss Jean
 26. McFadden, J., moulder
..........here is Merkland Street
 28. Ryan, James, engine driver
 30. Crawford, Jos.
 32. Rodgers, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Green, Thos., coach builder
 36. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth M.
 38. Cunningham, Mrs. D.
 40. Millar, Robert, stoker
 42. Owens, Francis
 44. Stafford, Thomas, clerk
 46. Rainey, Wm., machine man
 48. Gilliland, Samuel, dresser
 50. Stewart, John, shoe repairer
 52. Abbott, Jas., fireman

Lancaster Street
from 56a York Street to North Queen Street

 1a. Lavery, Albert (store)
   1. O'Neill, Mrs. Maria
   3. Wilson, Mrs. E.
   5. Hannon, William, engine driver
..........here is Portland Street
   7. Rice, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Beattie, W., M.N.
 11. Connolly, Mrs. Teresa
 13. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 15. McDonald, Joseph
 17. Devlin, Mrs. Mary, grocer
..........here is Thomas Street
       Men and Boys' Club
 23. McGrogan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Monaghan, Mrs. Margt.
 41. Gracey Bros. (back entrance)
..........here is Union Place
43-45. Munster Simms & Co. Ltd. (motor spirit depot)
 47. Eastwood, John, contractor
 49. Toughill, Mrs. M., grocer (Tohill, Mrs. M., grocer in 1951)
 51. Legg, Thomas, labourer
   "   Magill, Mrs. M.
..........here is King's Court
 53. McCrudden, Mrs. Grace, dealer
 55. McCaffery, Daniel, carter
       School being built
                      __________

   2. Malone, Mrs. I.
   4. Connolly, Bernard, labourer
   6. McKillen, Alex., builder
   8. Cushanan, Mrs. J.
 10. McGrogan, Mrs. Margaret A.
       Lancaster Street Primary School - A. E. Freeburne, B.A., principal
10a. McLean, James, caretaker
       Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
 12. Owens, A., labourer
 14. Beggs, William
   "   Lynch, John, labourer
 16. Connolly, William
 18. Miller, Alexander, labourer
 20. Black, Mrs. B.
 22. Flynn, Mrs. Julia
 24. McDermott, Mrs. Mary Ann
24a. Connolly, James, joiner
 26. McDonald, P., dock labourer
 28. Maskey, Mrs. Sarah J.
 30. Turtle, Miss M.
   "   Cushnahan, Patrick, labourer
 32. Kelly, Francis, labourer
 34. Collins, G., fruiterer
..........here is Alexander Street
 36. Gallagher, William, labourer
 38. McVeigh, Richard, labourer
 40. Gallagher, Mrs. Mary
 42. Vacant
 44. Maskey, Alex., labourer
   2. Coutts, J. D., clerk (?)

Lancedean Road
off Rocky Road (Knockbreda)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Mulligan, Mrs. M.
   3. Harvey, Mrs. E.
   5. Rossie, P.
   7. Hunter, Francis W.
   9. Tucker, A. H., cinema engineer
 11. McCord, J. C., linen manufacturer
 13. Kinkead, Mrs.
 15. McGowan, William Thomas
                       __________

   4. Devitt, Mrs. Elsie Florence
   6. McConnell, Thos. R., production manager
   8. Hegarty, Mrs. Jane
 10. Bell, Wm. M. M.
 12. Andrews, Miss M. J.
 14. McKinley, Ben. R., bank official
       Garages

Lancefield Road
at 372 Lisburn Road

 1a. Downes, William
   1. Sandes, Mrs. A.
   3. Reid, Richard, builder
   5. Ward, Mrs. Mary
   7. McDowell, W., painter
   9. Devoy, John, R.U.C.
 11. Rapple, Miss S.
 13. Livingstone, D., checker
 15. Willis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Stanfield, John, manager
 19. Moxon, Robt. N., printer
 21. Cowley, Henry C.
 23. Johnston, Ralph
 31. Wright, A., R.U.C.
 33. Cowan, Mrs. Muriel
 39. Pinion, Thomas G., fitter
 41. McGrattan, Thos. J., supt.
 43. Ferguson, Canon Richard, M.A.
 45. Haslett, Mrs. F. W., O.B.E.
                       __________

 26. Fusco, P.
 28. Lytle, Miss Florence
 30. Leckey, The Misses
 32. Carter, L. A. C., civil servant
 34. Lowther, R., insurance agent
 36. Weir, Mrs.
 38. Johnstone, Miss V. M. S. H.
 40. McQuoid, C. T., builder
 42. McQuoid, Jas. Watson, bld. (builder)
 44. Ferguson, Mrs. S.
 46. Chase, Miss K.
 48. Anderson, J. Leckey, insurance official

Landscape Terrace
from 119 Crumlin Road to Cliftonpark Avenue

 1a. Campbell, H. W., salesman
   1. Crozier, John, manager
   3. Lennox, Richard, presser
   5. Whyte, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Orr, Mrs. M.
   9. Vance, Mrs. Florence
 11. Occupied
 13. Martin, Mrs. Mary J.
 15. McCoubrey, Wm. B., mechanic
 17. Macaulay, C. K., civil servant
 19. Bell, Joseph, engineer
 21. Hagan, Mrs. Edith
 23. Thompson, William, engine man
 25. Boyd, Mrs. M.
 27. Greer, John
 29. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
 33. Marks, Robert J., prison officer
 35. Thompson, George, tailor
 37. McCormick, William, driller
 39. Greer, Henry
       Elim Tabernacle - Pastor R. Christie
 43. Vacant
                       __________

 2a. Houston & Williamson, garage
   "   Gallaher, Jas., spring works
   2. Williamson, A., mechanic
   4. Adams, R., P.O. official
   6. Hart, George, fitter
   8. Campbell, Alex.
 10. Boyd, Mrs. Jane
 12. Hall, Miss Miriam
 14. Johnston, Miss S.
 16. Boggis, Mrs. Susan
 18. Martin, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Hall, William
 22. Thomson, Pastor T. W.
 24. White, Mrs. Alice
 26. Lyttle, Const. J. W., R.U.C.
 28. O'Brien, Mrs. Ursula
 30. McLarnon, Miss Kathleen, dress maker
 32. Holmes, David
 34. Champion, George, labourer
 36. Kerr, ?
 38. Taylor, Miss
 40. Murray, John, compositor
 42. Atkinson, Miss Clara E., sec.
 44. Yarr, Miss
 46. Rowe, J. R., salesman
 48. Murdock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Smith, Alex., money lender
 52. Flats -
        Bennett, J., driver
        Millar, N. T., manager
        Black, G., seaman
 54. Wilson, Wm., prison officer

Landseer Street
from 10 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   1. Sharp, Mrs.
   3. Gibson, Thomas
   5. Townsley, Miss H. E.
   7. Foster, Robert, joiner
   9. Taggart, Miss
 11. Occupied
 13. Caldwell, W. J., com. traveller
 15. Black, Miss D. E.
 17. Savage, Wm., electrician
 19. McPhillips, P. J.
 21. Dougherty, Miss Rhoda
 23. Tierney, T., lino. operator
 25. Nicholl, W. G., civil servant
 27. Uprichard, Mrs. Margt.
 29. McConnell, John
 31. McAllister, Henry
 33. Stratton, William J., motor man
 35. Gray, Saml. N., motorman
 37. Ryan, L., R.U.C.
 39. Cunningham, S., bookkeeper
 41. McLachlan, George, insurance agent
 43. King, Mrs. Christina
                       __________

 2a. Orr, A. E., chemist
   2. McCulloch, J., nurseryman
   4. Davis, Thomas, civil servant
   6. Hall, Mrs. Mary
   8. Lowther, Mrs. Isabella
 10. Lavery, W. Wilson
 12. Gale, Miss Elsie
 14. Kilgore, James H., shop assistant
 16. Barr, Thomas, R.U.C.
 18. Harrison, J. B., salesman
 20. Bell, William, civil servant
 22. Thornberry, W. J., traveller
 24. Donnan, Miss Eileen C.
26-32. Bamford's Dairy, Ltd.

Landsend Street
at 45 Memel Street

   1. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary A.
   3. Bell, James, baker
   5. McGookin, Fred., driller
   7. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Lynch, Thomas, labourer
 11. Reynolds, Jas., labourer
 13. Brown, James, labourer
 15. Martin, Thomas
 17. Scott, George, wood turner
                       __________

       Davidson & Co. Ltd., yard

Langford Street
from 3 Mansfield Street to Ariel Street

19-21. Walker, Edward, motor driver
 23. Craig, Thomas Henry, labourer
 25. Trainor, Thomas, labourer
 27. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. McClelland, Samuel, labourer
 31. Martin, W. J., sample maker
 33. Bennett, George, labourer
 35. Montgomery, Thomas, labourer
 37. Donovan, John, carter
 39. McLoughlin, Thomas, clerk
 41. McAteer, J., labourer
 43. Grindlay, Andrew, fitter
 45. McCann, Mrs. E.
 47. Wilson, Mrs. Rachel
 49. Garrett, R., labourer
 51. Young, Edward, labourer
 53. Brown, Carson, labourer
 55. Webb, Mrs. Susan
 57. Brown, Miss
 59. Black, Miss J.
 61. McCartney, A., labourer
 63. Hollyoak, R. J., clerk
 65. Crozier, Samuel, labourer
67-69. Morning, Miss Agnes, grocer
                       __________

   2. Crothers, Thos. B., supper saloon
   4. Robb, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Downey, William, carter
   8. Gilmore, John, fitter
 10. Moran, Victor, driver
 12. Stewart, S., house repairer
 14. Watters, Chas., bus driver
 16. Kinner, James, labourer
 18. Blackburn, F., labourer
 20. McAuley, Jamieson, labourer
 22. Lonsdale, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 24. Power, Richd. J., motor driver
 26. Keenan, George, labourer
 28. McKinney, Richard, caulker
 30. Montgomery, Mrs. Sophia
 32. McFadden, W., labourer
 34. Hanna, Mrs. Martha
 36. McQuiston, Mrs. Annie
 38. Ward, Mrs. E.
 40. Watters, John, labourer
 42. Ingram, James, labourer
 44. Shields, Thos., combing master
 46. Hunter, D., labourer
 48. Stranex, Edward, carter
 50. Hazel, Thomas, labourer
 52. McQuillan, A., labourer
 54. Stewart, Robert, grocer
 56. Moody, Mrs. Jane
 58. Gordon, William, bar man
 60. Majury, James, labourer
 62. Keightley, Mrs. Margaret
 64. Officer, Mrs. Charlotte
 66. Ferris, Thos., labourer
 68. McCartney, Jos., iron turner
 70. Vacant

Langley Street
from 265 Tennent Street to Geoffrey Street (Jeffery in 1951)

   1. Hewitt, Samuel, hair dresser
   3. Hewitt, William, fitter's helper
   5. Shaw, Miss S.
   7. Heatley, Mrs. A.
   9. Watters, Mrs. L.
 11. M'Neice, Mrs. H. (McNeice)
 13. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 15. Bayford, A., berthing master
 17. Dunn, Alfred. green grocer
                      __________

       Church being built
       Prison Warder's Club

Lansdowne Drive
from 48 Lansdowne Road to Lansdowne Park

   1. Lock-up Garages
   3. Healey, S. H., warehouseman
                       __________

   2. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
   4. Aiken, D., insurance official

Lansdowne Park
from 78 Lansdowne Road to Lansdowne Park North

   1. Melville, James, traveller
   3. Edney, Mrs. Ethel
   5. McIlveen, William S., clerk
   7. Lunn, Alfred, engineer
   9. Wasson, James, engineer
 11. Worthington, W., secretary
 13. Burnside, Miss Ethel
 15. Occupied
 17. Arthurs, Mrs. Mary, nurse attendant
 19. Hagan, Mrs. (Hagin, Mrs. M. in 1951)
 21. Looney, John, fitter
 23. Campbell, Capt. William
 25. Robinson, Mrs. Margt. E.
 27. Campbell, J., director
 29. Dougan, Thos. H., engineer
 31. Harris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Charlton, George W., agent
 37. Wilkinson, R. A., Corporation Official
 39. McCann, Wm. A.
 41. Dawson, S. G., traveller
 43. McNab, Wm. J., traveller
 45. Ryan, Alfred J.
 47. Fields, John, salesman
 49. Jackson, Joseph, clerk
 51. Taylor, W. H., civil servant
 53. Hefferon, Saml., warehouseman
 55. Hull, John, caulker
..........here is Lowwood Park
 57. McNeill, Mrs. Martha
 59. Townsend, Patrick
 61. Coulter, R. H., bookkeeper
 63. Russell, R. G., lorry driver
 65. Cohen, S., tailor
 67. Semple, Andrew, journalist
 69. Johnston, D., harbour pilot
 71. Occupied
 73. Crawford, Mrs. Agnes
 75. Humphreys, G.
 77. Jackson, R. H., fireman
 79. Milliken, John G., insurance official
                       __________

   2. Reade, N., clerk
   4. Dunlop, Alexander, clerk
   6. Cargill, T. G., insurance inspector
   8. Whiteside, R. L., insurance agent
 10. Wallace, Wesley, fishmonger
 12. Henderson, A. G.
 14. Smyth, J. M.
 16. Eblage, Fredk., joiner
 18. Wilson, H. R. J., tyre dealer
..........here is Lansdowne Drive
 20. Lavery, William, fitter
 22. Roy, Miss E.
 24. Watson, Miss C.
 26. Marshall, Thos. J., linen business
 28. Crawford, Miss S.
 30. Thompson, A., retail bakery
 32. Gore, Harold, civil servant
 34. Smyth, W. G., traveller
 36. Davidson, A., shipping official
 38. Thompson, Miss M.
 40. Matchett, Miss C.
 42. Blundell, Edward, pawn broker
 44. Wright, W. A., R.U.C.
 46. Thompson, Hugh A., R.U.C.
 48. McKillop, A., clerk
 50. Ebbage, C. W., civil servant
 52. Fusciardi, O., cafe prop. (Fusciordi in 1951)
 54. Thompson, Miss W. H.
 56. Thompson, Ernest, engineer
 58. Beggs, Misses
 60. Scott, H., representative
 62. Hession, Jas., surveyor
 64. Thornton, Percy D.
 66. McFarland, H., bookkeeper
 68. Scott, Herbert D., traveller
 70. Harland, R. W., draper
 72. Irwin, J. L., works manager
 74. Dick, Hugh C., electrician
 76. Thompson, Mrs. M. J.
 78. Muldoon, William J., R.U.C.
 80. Gillen, John, clerk
 82. Foster, J., J.P.

Lansdowne Park North
from Taunton Avenue to Lansdowne Park

   2. Maddock, Donald, millwright
   4. Wylie, Robert S., clerk
   6. Davies, Mrs. J. E.
   8. McCorriston, David
 10. Fulton, Alex., taxi owner
 12. McClements, F. W., railway official
 14. Cromb, James R.
 16. Glass, Mrs. Bridget
 18. Wilson, J. A. M., representative
 20. McCluskey, Thomas, painter
 22. Topping, Mrs. M. E.

Lansdowne Road
at 657 Antrim Road

   1. Tate, Walter, chemist
   3. Maconkey, William Robert
   5. Dorman, E., timber broker
   7. Charlesson, J. F., journalist
   9. Hawthorne, Miss
..........here is Somerton Road
 11. McComb, Mrs. H.
 13. Vacant
 15. Hayes, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Crawford, Wm. E., manufacturers' agent
17a. Gibson, Miss
 19. McCullough, H.
 21. White, Mrs. Arnold
 23. Sayers, Mrs. M. E.
 25. McDaniel, Daniel, M.B.
 27. Cameron, Neil, engineer
 29. Vacant
 31. Nichols, A. D., bank official
 33. Davenhill, C., R.A.F.
 35. Howard, P. John, director
 37. Grogan, Mrs. Sarah
 39. McAlister, Miss M. J.
 41. Pollin, J. M., solicitor
 43. Gorfunkle, Philip, solicitor
 45. Cane, Mrs. T.
 47. McQuillan, Charles, M.N.
47a. Anderson, C., draper
 49. Graham, J. F.
 51. Greig, J. A., assistant harbour master
 53. Flack, Edmund W., bank official
 55. Clark, H., florist
 59. McCrea, Robert, civil servant
 61. Dick, Mrs. E.
 63. Nesbitt, A. C., director
..........here is Somerton Park
 65. Pyper, W. J., civil servant
 67. McKelvey, Mrs. Annie
 69. Bell, J. J., director
 71. Crawford, David M., director
 73. Kirk, Mrs. E.
 75. Bradford, Julius C., engineer
 77. Lyster, S. M., insurance official
 79. Ross, Adam, cashier
 81. Jaffa, S., furrier (Yaffa, S. in 1951)
 83. McCappin, W. J.
 85. Campbell, William, clerk
 87. Young, Mrs.
 89. Houston, William, manager
 91. Forbes, J. H., civil servant
 93. Neville, Frederick
 95. McVeigh, W. S., prod. broker
 97. McCutcheon, Robert, manager
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
                      __________

   2. Side entrance
   6. Massie, P. D.
 10. Muir, Mrs. Alice E.
 12. Michael, Wm., director
..........here is Somerton Road
 18. Porter, Mrs. E. K.
 20. Harbison, Miss M.
 22. Byers, Rev. V. G., B.A., C.F.
 24. McCaughey, Miss Margaret
..........here is Ashley Gardens
 26. Lowry, E. C., linen business
 28. Calwell, Robert, M.B.
 30. Neill, J. M., estate agent
 32. McBride, Chas. P., bank official
 34. Dunlop, William H., wholesale warehouseman
..........here is Taunton Avenue
 38. Cooper, Miss Amy
 40. Ross, Wm., agent
 42. Vacant
 44. Stanley, A. C., assistant master
 46. Bowyer, A. W.
 48. Holyrood School - Mrs. Bowyer, B.A., principal
..........here is Bristol Avenue
..........here is Lansdowne Drive
 64. Fraser, Mrs. Ethne (Frazer, Mrs. E. in 1951)
 66. Worrall, Peter, commercial traveller
 68. Boyd, Wm. K., shipping manager
 70. Torrie, Dr. E. C., M.D., D.P.H.
 72. Goran, H. J., fashion agent
 74. McAleese, M., teacher
 76. Cunningham, S. N., traveller
..........here is Lansdowne Park
 78. Clarke, H. R., director
 80. Wilson, W. J., butcher
 82. Alexander, Andrew
 84. Conway, Peter, publican
 86. Smith, T. W., stationer
 88. Rottger, E., hair dresser
 90. McKelvey, Mrs. D.
 92. Musgrave, Rev. J. R., M.A.
 94. Nesbitt, Mrs. H. E.
 96. McMillan, Misses E. M. & E. R.
 98. Crawford, W. A., grocer
100. Kinnaird, Alex., estate agent
102. Davidson, W., timber merchant
104. McGuire, E. B., civil servant
106. Donaldson, T., school teacher
108. Henderson, John, R.U.C.

Laragh Road
off Portmore Hill
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. O'Reilly, M.
   2. Allan, Wm., labourer
   3. Synott, J., plasterer
   4. Grogan, Patk., labourer
   5. Brady, M., grocer
   6. Matthews, Albert, lorry driver
   7. Donnelly, J.
   8. Neill, Robert, labourer
..........here is Bresk Hill
   9. Foster, T. D., motor driver
 10. Ireland, W. J., joiner
 11. Murphy, M., labourer
 12. Creaney, James, labourer
 13. Boyd, R., joiner
 14. Thompson, Holt, iron moulder
 15. Maley, Joseph, brick layer
 16. Cunningham, R., storeman
 17. Loy, Joseph, bus driver
 18. Connelly, F., labourer
 19. Ritchie, John, labourer
 20. Lowry, Edward, bus driver
 21. Black, Robert, shoe repairer
 22. Norton, W., joiner

Larch Street
from 29 Kenbaan Street to Trillick Street

   1. MacPherson, D. & E., mortar manufacturers
   2. Ritchie, Thomas, lorry driver
   4. Davis, Mrs. Ellen

Larkfield Avenue
(Finaghy)
at 5 Black's Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   3. Cullen, Wm. J., engineer
   5. Hamilton, James, insurance official
   9. Hopwood, Leslie, representative
 11. Devlin, Wm., teacher
 13. Hull,  I.
       Vacant ground
 17. Booth, John, paint merchant
 19. Booth, Harold
 21. Brown, David, foreman
                      __________

   2. Meharg, S. C., dental technician
   4. Patterson, V. Y.
..........here is William Alexander Park

Larkfield Road
at 8 Palmerston Road

1-11. Vacant ground
 13. Boyd, G. R., manufacturers' agent
 15. May, J. F., electrical engineer
 17. Tyrrell, Mrs. Catherine
 19. Brown, James
 21. Occupied
 23. Jack, Mrs. C.
       Abercorn Nursery - K. G. Camlin, proprietor
 49. Gardner, Geo. A., electrician (Gardiner, Geo. A., electrician in 1943)
 51. Hewitt, Miss
 53. McCoubrie, R. J., nurseryman
 55. Bentley, Samuel, joiner
 57. Picken, Frank, labourer
 59. Loughlin, Mrs. A. (Laughlin in 1951)
 61. Neill, Richard, fitter
 63. McGrath, Mrs. M. A.
 65. Gordon, Wm., fitter
 67. Cromie, Samuel, turner
 69. Hoy, William, electrician
 71. Johnston, R., lorry driver
 73. McAllister, John, iron turner
 75. Bingham, Wilfred, welder
 77. Naylor, C. R., clerk
 79. Hillis, Robert, boiler maker
 81. Rhodes, B., painter
 83. Occupied
 85. Hunter, Stanley, electrician
 87. Skillen, W. W.
 89. Steele, Albert, turner
 91. Kelso, Mrs. Annie
 93. Harrison, James, rivetter
 95. Hodgkins, W. S., aircraft inspector
 97. Skillen, John H., engineer
 99. McMullan, John, bus driver
101. Fraser, W. F., labourer (Frazer in 1951)
103. Carroll, John B., labourer
105. McCreight, James, turner
107. McQuillan, M., painter
109. Stormonth, Wm., helper
111. Wylie, Mrs. M.
113. Diamond, George, plater
115. McClure, Henry, fitter
117. Hanna, James, labourer
119. Robinson, Geo., pattern maker
121. Kennedy, Jas. L., clerk
        Abercorn House - James Camlin, linen merchant
                       __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Strandburn Drive
       Shops being built
 64. Beggs, W. G., foreman
 66. Conn, Joseph, bus driver
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 68. Cameron, J., joiner
 70. Noble, Mrs. Mary
 72. Ferguson, T. G., foreman
 74. Curtis, Mrs. I.
 76. Guthrie, Mrs. Ethel
 78. Flavelle, William, joiner
 80. Johnston, Henry, plater
 82. Morrison, James, labourer
 84. Donnan, Miss F.
 86. Bennett, R., soldier
 88. Agnew, John, boiler maker
 90. Donaghey, W. H., iron turner
 92. Mudd, William J., civil servant
 94. Williamson, Miss Susan
 96. Holterman, R.
 98. Holterman, James, fitter
100. Vacant ground
102. Patterson, J., clerk
104. McDowell, Alex., electrician
106. Beattie, Robert, fitter
124. Whitefield, Wm., mechanic
126. Doyle, George
138. Thompson, John, gardener
140. Nicholson, Mrs.
144. McFerran, Mrs. Sarah
146. McFerran, W., machinist
148. Moneypenny, Henry, plater
156. Thompson, T. J., joiner
158. Francey, R. F., joiner
160. Occupied

Larkstone Street
at 679 Lisburn Road

   1. McVeigh, W. J., plater
   3. Bickerstaff, Herbert, plumber
   5. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
   7. Jardine, James, packer
   9. Sinclair, Thomas, fitter
 11. Sloan, J., salesman
                      __________

   2. Wilson, John, tenter
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. S.
   6. Wallace, T. G., accountant
   8. Lancaster, Arthur, hair dresser
 10. Greer, Robert, fireman
 12. Polson, John, packer

Laundry Terrace
off Antrim Road (Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Kane, Robt., laundry works
   2. McGladdery, John, engineer
   3. Smyth, Frank, blacksmith
   4. Thompson, Saml., van driver
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Laven's Drive
from 866 Crumlin Road to Legane Street

 1a. Brady, Peter, spirit merchant
   1. Harper, Finlay, labourer
   3. Martin, John D., civil servant
   5. Luney, John, fitter
   7. Nutt, James, lorry driver
   9. Ramsey, James, bleach worker
 11. Todd, William, messenger
 13. Stewart, Robert, wood turner
 15. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Legmore Street
..........here is Limepark Street
                      __________

   2. Hawthorne, James C., lorry driver
   4. Feeney, Joseph, fitter
   6. Sands, Joseph
   8. Ferguson, Charles
 10. McCallan, James, storeman
 12. Cathcart, Wm., bus conductor
 14. Keating, W., motorman
 16. Mawhinney, Mrs. Margaret
 18. West, Stanley, M.N.
 20. Magill, Joseph, grate sttr.
 22. Sanderson, J., fitter
 24. Boreland, E., labourer

Lavinia Street
from 20 Ormeau Road to River Terrace

   1. Collins, Michael, labourer
   "   McKinley, Terence, bleacher
   3. Galashan, Miss Helen
   5. McGeown, Hugh, labourer
   7. Galligan, H., barman
   9. Boylan, Frank, brick layer
 11. Barr, Jas., driller
 13. Usher, Miss Margaret
 15. Reid, Wm., dealer
 17. Steen, Jos., painter
 19. Cardwell, Geo., iron turner
 21. Cleland, J., butcher
 23. Byrne, Mrs. A.
 25. Beggs, Wm., labourer
 27. Long, Miss C.
 29. Fannin, George, chauffeur
 31. Keenan, Phillip, baker
 33. Bonner, Edward, galvanizer
 35. Mallins, Mrs. Mary
 37. Orr, J., porter
 39. Shankelton, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Bingham, Mrs. Mary
 43. Whiteman, William, electrician
 45. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 47. Nesbitt, Robert
 49. Walsh, Mrs. Rose
 51. McCrorie, Thos., lorry driver
 53. Harper, James A., plumber
 55. McReynolds, Mrs. E.
 57. Tait, L., labourer
 59. Cooley, Robert
 61. Bradley, Mrs. M.
 63. Boyce, Jeremiah
                      __________

2-2a. Keenan, P., publican
   4. Telford, J.
   6. Smith, William, labourer
 10. Hull, T., fitter
 12. McKinney, Saml., crane driver
 14. Patterson, Alexander H., labourer
 16. Leinster, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Stewart, Mrs. Mary S.
 20. Black, Robert, labourer
 22. Hoy, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Mooney, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Rainey, Miss Mary
 28. Hanna, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. McAneary, H., case maker (McAnerney, H., case maker in 1951)
 32. Thompson, Samuel, joiner
 34. Jones, George
 36. Shields, David, labourer
 38. Greene, H. G., linen lapper
 40. Adair, Alex., plater
 42. Young, Mrs. Emma
 44. Nicholl, Mrs. C. L.
 46. Ritchie, D.
 48. Gardner, Henry, gilder
 50. Martin, Miss Nan
 52. McGibbon, J. H., upholsterer
 54. Wilson, Geo. C., sheet metal worker
 56. Lindsay, James
..........here is Abbot Street
 58. Truesdale, W., grocer
60-62. McGrath, P., publican

Law's Court
from 27 Samuel Street to 174 North Street

1-7. Northern Ireland Sheet Metal Works Ltd.
                      __________

       Cadbury Bros. - Goods entrance
       McCrudden, Samuel, & Co. - Workers' entrance
   2. Stewart & Co. (goods entrance)

Lawnbrook Avenue
from 312 Shankill Road to Cupar Street

 1a. Forte, C., supper saloon
   1. Briggs, Thomas
   3. Simpson, William
   5. Forte, C.
   7. Oliver, Robt., motor mechanic
   9. Blair, Gordon, fitter
 11. McCleery, Mrs. E., cleaner
 13. Tilson, James, bus conductor
 15. McBride, Frederick, fitter
 17. Rainey, Miss Mary J., weaver
 19. Flanagan, Arthur, shipwright
 21. Fowler, William
 23. Gray, John R., brick burner
 25. Hodkinson, R. B., farm produce merchant
 27. Vacant
 29. Rea, Mrs. Johanna
 31. Steele, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Hill, Miss Susan
 35. White, Mrs. Eleanor
 37. Howarth, Alfred, joiner
 39. Stevenson, William, electrician
 41. Williamson, Wm. R., iron turner
 43. Watson, Jas., plumber
 45. Cuddy, Chancellor G., fitter
 47. Sweet, George
 49. Griffen, Harold, jeweller
 51. McGrath, Thos., electrician
 53. Smith, James, labourer
 55. Lewis, James, storeman
 57. Wright, Alex., gateman
 59. Steed, Alex., engineer
 61. Hutton, James, plater
 63. Milliken, Wm., chauffeur
 65. Seymour, Mrs. Elsie
..........here is Azamor Street
 67. Milliken, William, grocer
 69. Kayes, James, flax dresser
 71. Hill, William J., sheet metal worker
 73. Occupied
 75. Taggart, Joseph, Corp. worker
 77. Armstrong, James
 79. Trueick, Samuel, fitter
 81. Mason, Francis, moulder
 83. Hall, H., iron turner
 85. Hall. Albert, sheet metal worker
 87. Best, Mrs. Sarah
 89. Crockett, Robert, labourer
 91. McClean, Mrs. Margaret
 93. Hunsdale, Ed., labourer
 95. McCann, Mrs. M.
 97. Cowden, Mrs. Martha
 99. Johnston, Mrs. Emily
101. Mayne, Robert S., welder
103. Wilkinson, James, brush maker
105. Geddis, Miss E.
107. Forbes, James, machine man
109. Fluke, Mrs. Jane
111. Palmer, James
113. Millar, James, plumber
115. Jones, Samuel, driver
117. Garnett, ?, fitter
119. Reavey, Mrs. Annie
121. Barnes, Miss Margaret, weaver
123. Robinson, Miss Agnes
125. Prentice, D., labourer
127. Dougherty, Miss Ruth
129. Birkenhead, R., packer
131. Cinnamond, James, fitter
133. Sloan, Alex., carter
135. McKeown, Wm., labourer
137. Elliott, Mrs. Rose
139. Bishop, Matthew, milk man
141. Allen, Mrs. Eliza J.
143. Johnston, Robt., fitter
..........here is Centurion Street
145. Campbell, William, labourer
147. Muir, Joseph E., labourer
149. Rea, Hugh, labourer
151. McCarroll, Mrs. Eva
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Thompson, A. E., livestock agent
   6. Murray, James, fitter
   8. Blair, E., boiler man
 10. Hamilton, Robert, assistant foreman
 12. Smyth, Miss B.
 14. McCormick, J. W., pattern maker
 16. Occupied
 18. McGrath, George, labourer
 20. Chambers, Mrs. Annie
22-24. McKinney, James, coalman
 26. Weir, Mrs. Susan
 28. McCluney, Mrs. Emma
30-34. Boyd, Wm. Martin, engineer
 36. McConnell, Alfred, storeman
 38. Hutchinson, Miss Jean
 40. Tipping, F. J., P.O. inspector
 42. Loughead, T.
 44. Cummings, Mrs. Miriam
 46. Millar, Mrs. Alice
 48. Mahood, J., scrap dealer
   "   Argyle Temp. Flute Band (hall)
 50. Ferris, Mrs. Isabella J.
 52. Occupied
 54. Parker, Robert
 56. Lindsay, James
 58. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
 60. Gunning, Mrs. Matilda
 62. Gunning, W. D., fitter
 64. McConkey, R., sheet metal worker
 66. McKee, Joseph T., bus inspector
 68. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Murphy, Samuel, newsagent
..........here is Azamor Street
 72. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 74. Patterson, R.
 76. Harris, Miss Ruby
 78. Couser, W.
 80. Logan, Robert M., butcher
 82. Lynn, Mrs. Susan
 84. Lambe, William J., hairdresser
 86. Stewart, A. H., grocer
..........here is Lawnbrook Square
88-136. Workshops for the Industrious Blind (Head Office, Works and Wholesale), Manufacturers of Baskets, Brushes, Mats and Bedding; Upholsterers, Firewood Cutters, Knitting and Wire Makers - Johnston Sherman. Manager
138. Learmouth, Charles, caretaker
140. Larmour, Samuel, shipwright
142. Woodhead, G. E., fitter
144. Jameson, R. W., foreman
146. Haddick, A., Corporation official
148. Bunting, Mrs. Elizabeth
150. Andrews, E. A., porter
152. Briggs, Wm., caulker
154. Fisher, Thomas, painter
156. Burney, A., labourer
158. McKeown, Miss B.
160. Kilpatrick, W., labourer
162. Kirkpatrick, T. J., machinist
164. McCleery, Mrs. Annie
166. Boyd, Hugh, bus driver

Lawnbrook Square
at 86 Lawnbrook Avenue

 17. Brown, Robert, fitter
 19. Mullan, Mrs. Charlotte
 21. Stripp, Mrs. Eliza A.
 23. Campbell, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Wallace, H., crane driver
 27. Boyle, Mrs. Minnie
 29. McConnell, T., painter
 31. McConnell, D., painter
                       __________

 18. Cush, Harold, orderly
 20. Kirker, Mrs. Ella
 22. Orr, William, joiner
 24. Cartledge, Ellis, foreman
 26. Morrison, James, moulder
 28. Belshaw, Miss Sarah
 30. Stranaghan, R., machine man
 32. Davis, Albert, machinist
 34. Girvin, Mrs. Susan
 36. Montgomery, Mrs. Norah
 38. Fulton, Thomas, brick layer

Lawnmount Street
from 74 My Lady's Road to Shamrock Street

       Side door
..........here is Eversleigh Street
..........here is Sherwood Street
       Nettlefield Junior Primary School (back entrance)
                       __________

       Side door
   2. Vincent, M., machinist
   4. Murdock, Thomas W.
   6. Boyd, Wm. Henry, docker
..........here is Rathmore Street
   8. Finlay, Robert, grocer
 10. Barr, Samuel, driver
 12. Lendrum, C., shipyard worker
 14. Balmer, R., labourer
 16. Simpson, Robert, rigger
 18. Gray, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Glentoran Street
 20. Thompson, R., confectioner
 22. Harrison, R., mechanic
 24. Cook, Mrs. Florence
 26. Titterington, Hans, machinist
 28. Caughey, W., labourer

Lawnview Street
from 5 Ainsworth Street to Woodvale Avenue

   3. McCutcheon, Miss Susan
   5. Rogers, Mrs. A.
   7. Jones, Robert, fitter
   9. Reid, Mrs. Elsie
 11. McCreary, James, missionary
 13. McCallan, Saml., traffic inspector
 15. McCleery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Donaghy, Adam, clerk
 19. Wright, John A., bus conductor
 21. Brown, Mrs. Lily Ellen
 23. Murdock, Mrs. Agnes
 25. McCutcheon, Wm., driller
 27. Hamilton, Robt. John
                       __________

   2. McKeown, Samuel, grocer
 2a. Thompson, J., preparing master
   4. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
   6. Crawford, Robt., power loom overlooker
   8. Murphy, Archibald, painter
 10. Ross, James
 12. Stewart, J. A., dock labourer
 14. Gurnett, Robert
 16. Burnside, Samuel, machine man
 18. Baker, Mrs. Kathleen
 20. McCann, Joseph, bus conductor
 22. Walker, Robert, cleaner
 24. Ross, Edward C., painter
..........here is Vara Drive
 26. Addis, John, iron turner
 28. Lamont, Wm., spinning master
 30. Baird, William, R.U.C.

Lawrence Street
from 53 Cromwell Road to 84 University Street

   1. Bourke, Christopher, cafe proprietor
 1a. Durabello Ltd., Flooring Tiles
   3. Flats -
      (1) Harper, Thomas, electrician
      (2) McKeown, Miss E. H.
   5. Flats -
      (1) Collett, Mrs. E.
      (2) Baird, Miss Florence
      (3) Clifford, Miss P.
      (4) Dickson, Miss B.
   7. McReynolds, Miss
   9. Alexander, W. J.
 11. Mullen, Mrs. Georgina
 13. Farley, Miss Maud
 15. Kidd, W. J.
 17. McCormick, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Cully, Mrs.
 21. Patton, Mrs. E.
 23. Davidson, William
 25. Lemon, Mrs. J.
 27. Jefferson, Miss E. L.
 29. Arneill, W. C., designer
 31. Millen, John, teacher
 33. Kelly, Mrs. Bridget
                      __________

   2. Power, Miss Margaret
   4. Devaney, M., manager
   6. Johnston, Miss Mary
   8. Patton, Mrs. Mabel
 10. Leathem, Mrs. M.
 12. Rainey, Miss C. B.
 14. Rea, Wilfred, electrician
 16. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Smith, J. R., fitter
 20. Havlin, E.
 22. McKenna, H., fish salesman
 24. O'Rawe, Henry, variety artist
 26. Wylie, Mrs.
 28. Turner, ?
 30. Thompson, Miss E.
 32. Henderson, A., R.U.C.
 34. Lindsay, Miss Mary
 36. Magee, Mrs. S.
 38. Auterson, Mrs. Maud E.

Lawther Place
from 33 Lawther Street to Osborne Street

   1. Erskine, A. R., dairyman
 1a. McKenna, H., labourer
 1b. Gordon, Wm. D., motor driver
   3. Richmond, Harry, bar man
5-7. Pascoe, Walter, fruit vendor
   9. Hill, Alexander, fitter
 11. Hamilton, T. J., grocer
 13. Watson, Wm., fitter
 15. Davison, Robert, joiner
17-19. Noble, Wm., lorry driver
 21. Noble, James, lorry driver
 23. Galloway, John, labourer
25-25a. Lyttle, James, bleach manufacturer
 27. Bennett, John, docker
29-31. Heslip, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Murray, T., labourer
 35. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
                      __________

   2. Graham, Wm., van man
   4. Culbert, Miss Mary
   6. Elder, Mrs. Mary
   8. Kirkpatrick, George, bus driver
 10. Moore, J., seaman
 12. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. M.
 14. Brennan, Samuel, labourer
 16. McCormick, Samuel, labourer
 18. Cotter, Thomas, brick layer
 20. Culbert, Robert, brick layer
 22. Pascoe, John, docker
 24. Irvine, R., labourer
 26. Jackson, William, labourer
 28. Sloane, Thos., lorry driver
 30. Duggan, William, labourer
 32. Dodds, Samuel, fireman
 34. Foster, George, labourer
 36. Glass, Thomas, labourer
 38. McCurdy, A., labourer
 40. Elliott, S., labourer

Lawther Street
Collyer Street to Limestone Road

1-7. Vacant ground
..........here is Mackey Street
   9. White, Joseph, grocer
 11. Woodside, George, plater
 13. Neill, Mrs. Mary
 15. Haddock, T., labourer
 17. Craig, Robert, labourer
 19. Ingram, S., packer
 21. Maginnis, F. M., labourer
 23. Gateway
 25. Burns, Miss Mary
 27. Moore, James, caulker
 29. Woodside, Charles, welder
 31. Wright, Herbert, checker
 33. Vacant
..........here is Lawther Place
 35. Topping, D., supper saloon
 37. McDowell, Mrs. Agnes
 39. Reynolds, John, carter
41-43. Hall, Geo. C., publican
..........here is Osborne Street
                       __________

       Vacant ground
 16. Hill, Wm., labourer
 18. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Barr, Andrew, labourer
 22. Jeffers, A., machinist
 24. Neill, William, labourer
 26. Bunting, T., adm. constable
 28. Johnston, H.,, labourer
 30. Haddock, E.
..........here is Boyle Street
 32. Kernaghan, Robert, docker
 34. Weatherall, George, labourer
 36. Wright, David, shipwright
 38. Montgomery, Miss Alice
 40. Owens, Miss Frances
 42. Topping, David
 44. Todd, W. J.
 46. Kennedy, James, labourer
 48. Coulter, Mrs. Jessie
 54. Rowan, David, grocer
 56. Mayes, A., printer
 58. Shanks, Andrew, labourer
 60. Moreland, William, labourer
 62. Maynes, George, seaman
 64. Bell, R. K., conductor
 66. Stewart, Mrs. Muriel
 68. McCurdy, John H., asbestos sheeter
 70. Robinson, John, fitter
 72. Patterson, Alex., coal merchant

Lawyer Street
from 27 Kenmare Street to Linfield Road

   1. Rice, A., steel erector
   3. Murphy, Victor, porter
   5. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
   7. Watson, James, carter
   9. Mahaffy, Miss Minnie
 11. Campbell, Wm., fireman
 13. Murphy, R., sawyer
 15. Jackson, John, labourer
 17. Swan, James, labourer
 19. Bell, R., labourer
 21. Bunting, Sydney, sheet metal worker
 23. Jackson, John, hair dresser
 25. Cooke, Ernest, labourer
 27. McCully, Mrs. Matilda
 29. Taggart, Fredk., labourer
 31. Agnew, George, labourer
                       __________

   2. Molloy, Robert, labourer
   4. Bateman, Mrs. Lily
   6. Milligan, George, labourer
   8. Clarke, William
 10. Hutchinson, John, baker
 12. Madden, J., armourer
 14. McBrien, Miss Caroline
 16. Madden, William, mechanic
 18. McKenna, D.
 20. Bowden, Andrew S., fireman
 22. Scott, A.
 24. Burns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Adams, Miss E.
 28. Galbraith, T., labourer
 30. Mateer, John, aircraft worker
 32. Scott, James, labourer
 34. Cully, Samuel, labourer
 36. Strahan, Robert, coalman
 38. Faulkner, Mrs. G.

Lead Hill
off Castlereagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                            Alton
       Craig, Thomas, foreman
       Vacant
       Greenaway, Miss Elizabeth
                   Lead Hill House
       Hanlon, Miss Sarah V.
       Scott, Robert R., Building Contractor
                      __________

   2. Copeland, George
   4. Ferris, Robert, traveller
..........here is Lead Hill Park
   6. Edmondson, R., plater
   8. Gordon, Wm. A., tool maker
 10. McCune, George, painter
 12. Cantley, Alexander A., warehouseman
 14. Watters, Robert, clerk

Lead Hill Park
at 4 Lead Hill
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Rogers, Frederick J., clerk
   3. McCann, Ernest, representative
   5. Boulter, Alan A., manager (Coulter?)
   7. Bell, Robt. E., milk server
   9. Jones, George, civil servant
 11. Woods, David, insurance agent
 13. Colhoun, Charles, cooper
 15. Shaw, Hugh, buyer
 17. Gamble, Robert, school teacher
19-21. Houses being built
 23. Thompson, Hugh, school teacher
 25. Edgar, John, engineer
                       __________

   2. Johnston, Wm. W., engineer
   4. Lavery, Thos., sign writer
   6. Shaw, John, milk server
   8. McCrea, John, foreman hackle and gill maker
 10. Robinson, Wm. W., traveller
 12. Dennis, Cyril J., stores controller
 14. Hutton, Wm. Robt., plater
 16. Simpson, Samuel, clerk
 18. Speet, L. M., technician
 20. Kerr, John
 22. Gilfillan, Mrs. Mary Jane
 24. Hanna, Wilson, blacksmith
 26. Andrews, Saml. D., engineering draughtsman
 28. Morrow, A. H.
 30. McCready, W., painter
 32. Martin, Raymond, shop manager
 34. Matthews, Charles, machine packer
 36. Ash, Hugh, collector
 38. Brannigan, ?
 40. Hetherington, Thomas, salesman

Leadbetter Street
from 142 Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

1-11. Vacant ground
 13. Casement, John, lorry driver
 15. Beattie, William, painter
 17. Gibson, W. G., driver
       Vacant ground
..........here is Knox's Street
 21. McKnight, Hugh, fitter
 23. Donnelly, Richard, dealer
 25. Gateway
 27. Anderson, John, machinist
 29. Montgomery, K., crane driver
 31. Waring, David, carter
 33. Irvine, J., labourer
 35. Mulholland, T., labourer
37-39. McNeill, Mrs. C.
 41. Rush, Edward, lorry driver
 43. McKee, Richard, lorry driver
 45. Moran, Charles, watchman
 47. Morrison, Mrs. Sarah J.
 49. Watters, Ralph, labourer
 51. Allwell, John, lorry driver (Aldwell in 1951)
 53. Beggs, Robert, red leader
 55. Mahood, D., labourer
 57. Townsley, John, labourer
59-61. Byers, R., publican
                       __________

   8. McClelland, Saml., dealer
..........here is Fleming Street
 10. Pitson, Arthur, labourer
 12. Bothwell, D., labourer
 14. Cunningham, Mrs. J.
 16. Pyper, Miss Mary
 18. McDowell, James, labourer
..........here is Rutherford Street
20-24. Sloan, William, Haulage Contractor & Builders' Provider
 26. Boyd, Miss Margaret
 28. Duff, Albert, driver
 30. McCracken, Mrs. Jane
 32. McVeigh, S., coal merchant
32a. Stabling
34-38. Vacant ground
40-44. Electric Sub-Station
..........here is Maria Street
46-52. Lyttle Bros., Building contractors
 54. Gilfillan, J., labourer
 56. Hewitt, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Gilmore, D., labourer

Lebanon Street
from 89 Hillview Street to Louisa Street

   1. Irvine, Thomas, driver
   3. Fulton, W., labourer
   5. McArthur, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Pollock, James, watchman
   9. Mawhinney, Fredk., labourer
 11. Johnston, Thomas
 13. Savage, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Hogg, Miss Louisa
 17. Pollock, Mrs. Rachel
 19. Gray, William Stanley, fitter
 21. Coburn, Miss E.
                       __________

   2. Patterson, H., fireman
   4. Irvine, James
   6. Brown, Joseph, fitter
   8. Bunting, William, labourer
 10. Hollyoak, George, labourer
 12. Holmes, Thomas

Lecale Street
from 380 Donegall Road to Tate's Avenue

   1. Boys' Brigade Hall
   3. Clements, Wm., labourer
   5. Scott, S., labourer
   7. Brownlee, William J., civil servant
   9. Getgood, Alexander, fitter
 11. Taylor, Samuel, bus driver
 13. Young, Samuel, joiner
 15. Stephen, Thomas, joiner
 17. Brown, W. V., clerk
..........here is Broadway
 29. Anderson, James, labourer
 31. Wylie, H., packer
 33. Metcalfe, Mrs. M.
 35. McKee, F., fitter
 37. Fisher, R. J.
 39. Bingham, Herbert, labourer
 41. Anderson, Miss Elizabeth
 43. Morrison, Harry, motor mechanic
 45. Phillips, John, labourer
 47. Hunter, Robert, bus driver
 49. Algie, Samuel, electrician
 51. Coates, Samuel, labourer
 53. Woods, Arthur, plumber
 55. Halliday, V. M., plumber
 57. Farr, William J., bus driver
 59. Massey, Miss
 61. Cardwell, Wm., house repairer
 63. Seaton, W., labourer
 65. Carson, William, labourer
 67. Shaw, Mrs. Kathleen
 69. Seymour, Mrs. Annie
 71. Garland, John H., clerk
 73. Johnston, James, fitter
 75. Guiney, Thomas, driller
 77. Winters, Mrs. H.
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 79. Craig, John, labourer
 81. Kane, David, labourer
 83. Adams, W., machine glazer
 85. McCartney, Mrs. S.
 87. Dougan, F., civil servant
 89. Skates, Isaac, brick layer
 91. Gould, Mrs. Kathleen
 93. Fisher, Stanley, labourer
 95. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 97. Mayes, Joseph, labourer
 99. Wisner, David, box maker
101. Murray, Mrs. Jane
103. Fleming, Alex., driver
105. Williams, George, cleaner
107. Woods, H. T., railway jacker
109. Robinson, John
111. Francey, A., machinist
                      __________

   2. Calvert, Mrs. E.
   4. Neeson, Thomas, tailor
   6. Scott, H., driver
   8. McLean, Robt., joiner
 10. Bell, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Wilson, Andrew, carpenter
 14. McClelland, Mrs.
 16. Hardy, Samuel, driver
 18. Turner, William
 20. Robinson, S., milk server
 22. McComb, Mrs. D.
 24. Arneill, Edwd., crane driver (Neill, R., labourer in 1951?)
 26. Nimmick, Wm., labourer
 28. Occupied
..........here is Broadway
 30. Tibbs, John, labourer
 32. Anderson, James
 34. Patterson, Mrs. Ann J.
 36. McQuillan, W. J., carter
 38. Cahoon, Mrs. L.
 40. Young, Thomas H., fitter
 42. Morrow, Miss Annie
 44. Tibbs, Mrs. A.
 46. Anderson, J., ganger
 48. Walker, Stewart, seaman
 50. McNeice, J., labourer
 52. Cadoo, Mrs. Evelyn
 54. Kerr, Jas. C., photographer
 56. Jameson, H., glazier
 58. Vacant
 60. Montgomery, Mrs. Jane
 62. Shaw, William, bus driver
 64. Newburn, J., labourer
 66. Lowry, William, labourer
 68. Munce, George, labourer
 70. Willis, Mrs. Winifred
 72. Smith, Mrs. E.
 74. Quinn, C., labourer
 76. Cummings, Mrs. Ellen
 78. Rodgers, John, labourer
78a. Patterson, Mrs. Mary, grocer
..........here is Frenchpark Street
 80. Purdy, Mrs. Madge
 82. Savage, C.
 84. Winters, R., window cleaner
 86. Mitchell, Mrs. Ellen
 88. Perry, James, labourer
 90. Gordon, Mrs. Margaret
 92. Crowe, Mrs. Margaret
 94. Irwin, Thomas, electroplater
 96. Montgomery, Mrs. Ellen
 98. Ireland, John, labourer
100. Newton, Albert, labourer
102. Galbraith, James, gardener
104. Greer, James, painter
106. Stewart, James, labourer
108. Johnston, James A., labourer
110. Geddis, Russell, motor driver
112. McClung, Mrs. Elizabeth

Lecumpher Street
at 271 Beersbridge Road

   1. McCreight, S., sheet metal worker
   3. Bell, John, fitter
   5. Berry, Robert, iron moulder
   7. Anderson, John S.
   9. Bartley, William, labourer
 11. Phenix, Arthur
 13. Brown, James, painter
 15. Kingsmore, Mrs. Marion
 17. Brennan, Mrs. C.
 19. Campbell, D., pattern maker
 21. Silcock, V., driver
 23. Brady, David, labourer
 25. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 27. McCord, Miss M.
 29. Ireland, R., brass finisher
 31. Bell, Mrs. Ellen J.
 33. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 35. Brennan, Mrs. A.
 37. Wakely, W., french polisher
 39. Hoey, Alexander, labourer
 41. Graham, James, labourer
 43. Armstrong, James, labourer
 45. Pollock, Albert
                       __________

   2. Martin, David, electrician
   4. McGowan, R.
   6. Faulkner, Robt., plater's helper
   8. McCloud, James
 10. Armstrong, Miss Selina
 12. Barry, Frederick, labourer
 14. McCreight, Samuel, labourer
 16. Montgomery, A., joiner
 18. Carson, David, joiner
 20. Maxwell, Mrs. E.
 22. Cleland, J., bus driver
 24. Kerr, Samuel, house repairer
 26. Aiken, M., M.N.
 28. Dickson, W. H., contractor (Dixon in 1951)
 30. Millar, James, prep. master
 32. Allen, Herbert, painter
 34. McCann, Mrs. Georgina
 36. Buick, S., shipyard worker
 38. Davidson, Mrs. Matilda
 40. Mayne, S.
 42. Brown, Robert, labourer
 44. Brennan, D.
 46. Bickerstaff, Mrs. M.

Lee Street
from 20 Shannon Street to Manor Street

1-5. Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
   7. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Stevenson, Robt., boiler maker
 11. Harrison, Mrs. E.
 13. Crothers, Ivan, labourer
 15. Dunn, R. J., labourer
 17. Johnston, James, labourer
 19. Johnston, Mrs. Margt.
 21. McClement, A., pork curer (McClimond, Bert, pork curer in 1951)
 23. Wilson, James
 25. Simpson, R., driller
 27. Seaton, George, labourer
 29. Robinson, Robert
                      __________

..........here is Suir Street
 2a. McConnell, J., Motor and Electrical Engineer
   2. McIlwaine, Ernest, shipwright
   4. Beattie, James
   6. Wilson, Mrs. Hannah
   8. Hunter, G., labourer
 10. Magill, W. J., elect. helper
 12. Young, Mrs. Eva

Leeson Street
from 146 Falls Road to Grosvenor Road

   1. Caldwell, Miss Mary
   3. Gilmore, J., baker
   5. Connolly, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Langan, Mrs. Rose
   9. McCormick, Miss Isabella (Cormican, Miss Isa in 1951)
 11. O'Hare, James, labourer
 13. Cassidy, John, labourer
 15. McGinnis, Miss Mary, confectioner (McGuinness, John, labourer in 1951)
 17. Anderson, Miss Sarah
 19. Curran, Patrick, labourer
 21. McKenna, Miss S., weaver
 23. O'Connor, T., foreman
 25. Casey, John, tailor
 27. Culbert, Miss Catherine
 29. McLean, Miss Margaret A.
 31. McCann, James, clerk
 33. McPhillips, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Elliott, Mrs. M. J.
 37. Devlin, Wm.
 39. McCann, J., labourer
 41. McArdle, Miss Elizabeth
 43. McKee, Henry, mechanic
 45. Toner, Miss Sheila
 47. Brady, Owen, painter
 49. Hughes, ?
 51. Campbell, Miss B., confectioner
..........here is Cairns Street
53-55. McAleenan, James, grocer
...........here is Getty Street
 59. Harbinson, Mrs. F.
 61. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 63. Harbinson, Joseph, fitter
..........here is Abercorn Street North
 65. Diamond, H. B., publican
..........here is Lincoln Street
 67. Occupied
 69. O'Brien, James, labourer
 71. Boylan, Joseph, labourer
 73. Meehan, Patk. G., grocer
..........here is Abyssinia Street
 75. O'Prey, James, carter
 77. Brady, Mrs. Sarah
 79. Kavanagh, John, labourer
 81. Lennon, Miss Margaret, wholesale & retail confectionery & tobacconist
..........here is Theodore Street
 83. McAtackney, Geo., shoe maker
 85. Mateer, Joseph, labourer
 87. Lannigan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. McKillop, Jennie
..........here is Gibson Street
 91. O'Neill, H.
 93. Duffin, Patrick, labourer
 95. Mateer, Joseph, labourer
 97. McMahon, Thomas, plumber
 99. Gaskin, Mrs. B.
..........here is Merrion Street
101. McCavert, Mrs. Sarah
103. Campbell, Miss Bridget
105. McDonald, Thomas
107. Fox, Mrs. Elizabeth
109. Fagan, Miss E. J.
..........here is Ward Street
111-113. McGuigan, E., hardware merchant
115. McBride, Mrs. M.
117. Conlon, David, green grocer
..........here is Granville Street
119. McIlvenny, Patrick, labourer
121. Kettle, John, carter
123. Toner, Mrs. R.
125. Rooney, Mrs. S. J., grocer
..........here is McDonnell Street
127. Sloan, Miss Marie, draper
129. Gaskin, Miss S. A., laundress
131. Brady, Michael, grocer
133. McGarry, Mrs. Catherine
135. McAlister, James, dealer
137. Matthews, James, labourer
139. McLaughlin, Miss S.
141. Connelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
143. McBride, Miss E.
145. McClarnon, Mrs. Mary
147. Reid, M., dealer
                       __________

   2. Gillen, Denis, labourer
   4. Crilly, Mrs. Mary
   6. Higgins, Thos., clerk
   8. Fegan, Miss Teresa
 10. Murray, Patrick, labourer
 12. McKenna, Joseph, checker
 14. Walsh, Edwd., telegraph engineer
 16. Crilly, Hugh, labourer
 18. Donnelly, John, shoe maker
 20. Connor, Robt., labourer
 22. Dunn, Terence, labourer
 24. McGowan, William
 26. Burns, Mrs. Ellen A.
 28. Rafferty, Patrick, labourer
 30. Hope, John, fitter
 32. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 34. McCann, B., window cleaner
 36. Cregan, Wm., outfitter
 38. McCann, James, labourer
 40. Curry, Mrs. Mary
 42. Dornan, ?
 44. Neelan, M.
 46. Hastings, Miss Rosena
 48. Magee, James, coalman
 50. Fenton, Miss Ellen
 52. Sloan, Arthur, labourer
 54. Gilhooly, Denis, plumber
 56. Agnew, Joseph, labourer
 58. O'Hagan, James, labourer
 60. Doherty, James, labourer
 62. Deery, Joseph, barman
 64. O'Neill, Lawrence, barman
 66. McPoland, Miss M.
 68. McAnoy, Brendan, labourer
 70. McBride, David, brass dresser
 72. Lavery, Mrs. Susan
 74. McIlduff, Charles, labourer
 76. Hastings, James, ambulance worker
..........here is Raglan Street
 84. Hart, Mrs. Catherine
 86. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 88. Cosgrove, Miss E.
 90. Harvey, M.
92-92a. McGrillan, Hugh, butcher
 94. Maguire, Robert, labourer
 96. Clarke, Mrs. Mary J.
 98. McCourt, Patrick, labourer
100. Dillon, P. J., labourer
102. McGarry, Patrick
104. McCotter, Jas., brick layer
106. McElwee, Mrs. Barbara
108-108a. Milligan, Miss K., fruiterer
110. Morgan, Malachy, supper saloon
112. Greenwood, J. J., confectioner
..........here is Plevna Street
114. McKenna, Miss E., funeral agent
116. McDowell, Cathal, baker
118-118a. O'Kane, Mrs. E., publican
120. Feenan, Mrs. B.
122. Meehan, Joseph, draper
124. Devlin, H., P.O. engineer
126. Meehan, Joseph, jun., confectioner and newsagent
128. Doyle, C., grocer
130. Maguire, Mrs. Margaret
132. Parke, William, pipe coverer
134. Kelly, Gerald, clerk
136. Smith, Mrs. C.
138. Rush, Francis, driver
..........here is Varna Street
146. Feeney, Mrs. Margaret
148. Sloan, Mrs. M.
150. Magee, Francis
152. Linton, Harry, driver
154. Weldon, James, labourer
156. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
158. Wilson, Peter, saddler
160. O'Tool, James, coach painter
162. Mohan, Miss Margaret
164. Shannon, Mrs. Annie
166. Gallagher, John, seaman
168. Carson, P., labourer
170. Maguire, Miss Catherine
172. McKee, Patk., barman
174. Carmichael, Daniel, driver
176. Molloy, William, clerk
178. Reid, Charles, hairdresser
180. Kearney, Patrick, clerk
182. Moylan, Saml., house repairer
184. O'Prey, Hugh P.
..........here is McDonnell Street
186. Denny, E., publican
188. Ward, Mrs. Annie
190. Cunningham, J., labourer
192. Mullan, James, house repairer
194. Forde, E., aircraft worker
        Brown, J. (yard)
196. McIlroy, Gerald, labourer
198. Sheppard, William, electrician
200. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
202. Rowan, John, leather cutter
204. Smyth, Miss Mary E.
206. McCorry, Miss J.
208. Kearney, M., hair dresser
210. McGrath, Mrs. Mary
212. Reid, Mrs. Barbara
214. Catney, Mrs. E.
216. Vacant
218-220. O'Neill, W., butcher
226. West-End Radio and Cycle Store
228. Digby, Mrs. Rose, newsagent and tobacconist
230. Mezza, Mrs. Elisa, ice cream saloon

Legane Street
from 54 Ligoniel Road to Oakley Street

 1a. Campbell, Miss Etta
   1. Edgar, Miss Maud, stitcher
   3. Cairns, Hugh, labourer
   5. Speers, James, labourer
   7. Nicholl, William, bus driver
   9. Crawford, Miss Mary Ann
 11. Ramsey, Thomas, fitter
 13. Crawford, George, labourer
 15. Larkin, John, telephone engineer
 17. Woodside, Hugh, labourer
 19. Matchett, A. E., shipwright
 21. Henderson, Joseph, machinist
 23. Taylor, Charles
 25. Shaw, Ernest, labourer
 27. Luney, Robert, stereotyper
 29. Houston, Robert, fitter
 31. Kielty, M. M., plumber's assistant
 33. McIlhagga, Mrs. Elizabeth
                      __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs. Mary Jane
   4. Mann, T., labourer
   6. Redmond, Mrs. A.
   8. Patton, Andrew, labourer
 10. Spratt, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Matthews, H., cloth finisher
 14. Johnston, Alex., labourer
 16. Bryans, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Steele, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Laven's Drive
..........here is Oakley Street

Legann Street
from 845 Crumlin Road to Glenbank Place

   1. Sands, David, grocer
   3. Orr, Peter, metal polisher
   5. Donaghy, M., flax rougher
   7. McClure, David, labourer
   9. Sellar, James, coach builder
 11. Lavery, Thomas, labourer
 13. Webster, John E., fitter
 15. McCormack, S., labourer
 17. Mulholland, Mrs. G.
 19. Lyness, William J., labourer
 21. McMillan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Harvey, Joseph, watchman
                       __________

   2. McCorry, Peter J., wine merchant
   4. Harbinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Boomer, Mrs. F.
   8. Scullion, Miss M.
 10. Lyness, Robert, foreman
 12. Arbuthnot, R. J., clerk
 14. McVeigh, Hugh, fireman
 16. Halliday, Mrs. J. G.
 18. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
 20. Lyttle, Mrs. Florence
 22. Hunter, David, traveller
 24. Stewart, Matthew, machine man
 26. Cooper, Robert, labourer
 28. Kelly, John, labourer
 30. Melville, Frank, labourer
 32. Russell, Mrs. R.
 34. Watkins, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Whiteside, John

Leganoe Street
from 261 Ligoniel Road to Legnavea Street

       Vacant ground

Legboy Street
at 223 Ligoniel Road

   1. Sheridan, Francis, labourer
   3. Davison, Thomas, yarn drier
   5. Hamilton, Joseph, welder
   7. Kelly, Arthur, labourer
   9. Johnston, Norman, labourer
 11. Hawkins, W. L., fitter
                       __________

   2. Turley, Thomas, labourer
 2a. McDonald, Charles, labourer
   4. Green, Patrick, labourer
   6. McConville, Miss Annie
   8. McClintock, Mrs. M.
 10. Armstrong, James, labourer
 12. Toland, D., labourer

Legburn Street
at 153 Ligoniel Road

   1. Parr, John, hackle setter
   3. Schiess, Desmond, chef
   5. Fitzgerald, Samuel, labourer
   7. Duff, James, fitter
   9. Blair, William, driver
 11. Toner, Miss Nellie, textile worker
 13. Pollock, James, hackle setter
 15. Conway, Miss Margaret
 17. Kinkaid, Robert, labourer
                      __________

 2a. Fyfe, T. R., packer
   2. Redmond, William, labourer
   4. Connery, Albert, clerk

Leggagh Street
at 918 Crumlin Road

   1. McGuigan, John
   3. McElney, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Grattan, Mrs. Isabella
   7. Nutt, Samuel, labourer
   9. Stewart, George, labourer
 11. Tolan, John, spinning master
 13. Grattan, Joseph
 15. Roberts, Mrs. Mary J.
 17. Smith, Alexander
                       __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Nesbitt, John, labourer
   6. Armstrong, J., labourer
   8. Smith, Mrs. E.
 10. Caughey, M., bus conductor
 12. Kennedy, Miss Clara
 14. Shaw, Miss Mary Jane
 16. Armstrong, J., cloth presser
 18. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 20. Hutchinson, Mrs. A.

Leginn Street
at 137 Ligoniel Road

       N.I. General Health Services Board - Registrar, Dr. Howard  Nelson
                      __________

   2. Toland, John, labourer
   4. Curry, Joseph, postman
   6. McGowan, George, labourer
   8. Shortt, Joseph, civil servant
 10. Kelly, James, labourer
 12. Sweeney, Miss Kathleen
 14. Toner, Joseph, labourer

Legland Street
at 229 Ligoniel Road

   1. Bell, J. B., grocer
   3. Brady, Harry, sheet metal worker
   5. Hamill, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Griffin, D., labourer
   9. Hamilton, Mrs. Jane
 11. Finlay, George, labourer
 13. Barnett, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 15. Molloy, Hugh, labourer
 17. Braithwaite, Miss Sarah
                      __________

       Castles, Mrs. Lydia, draper, etc.
..........here is Legnavea Street
   2. Noble, Ed., labourer
   4. Suitters, Mrs. Mary E.
   6. Henry, James, driller
   8. George, E., labourer
 10. Hume, Mrs. Margaret
 12. McClean, A., labourer
 14. Wallace, Mrs. J.
 16. Johnston, Jacob, labourer
 18. Molloy, John, labourer
 20. Johnston, David W., labourer
 22. Stewart, W. B., labourer
 24. Stewart, John

Legmail Street
at 913 Crumlin Road

   1. Thompson, George, labourer
   3. Williamson, Thomas, milk vendor
   5. Henderson, R., fitter
   7. McFall, James Blair, eng. macht.
   9. Occupied
 11. McEvoy, William, mechanic
 13. Crozier, Wm., joiner
 15. McBurney, Henry, bundler
                       __________

   2. McIlhare, Samuel, labourer
   4. Templeton, Mrs. M. A.
   6. Mitchell, J., porter
   8. Williamson, Miss A.
 10. Reynolds, Robert, labourer
 12. Mann, Edmund, despatch clerk
 14. Murray, Richard, bus driver
 16. Henderson, Joseph, clerk
 18. McKelvey, Mrs. R.

Legmore Street
from 28 Ligoniel Road to Lavens Drive

   1. Wright, William, joiner
   3. Ewing, Alex., transport worker
   5. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
   7. Fletcher, William J,
   9. Todd, Robt.
 11. Rock, John, labourer
 13. Donaghy, Miss E.
 15. Willoughby, Mrs. Mary
 17. Gordon, James, labourer
 19. Armstrong, David, labourer
 21. McMurray, Robt., labourer
 23. Lynch, Joseph, water office official
 25. Kitchener, Mrs. M.
 27. Bradford, David, Corporation worker
                      __________

   2. Carlisle, Alex., labourer
   4. Hagan, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Goudy, John, labourer
..........here is Barginnis Street

Legnavea Street
from 2 Legland Street to Salisbury Place

   1. Reid, Mrs. Jean
   3. Crossan, Mrs. M. A.
   5. Irvine, Mrs. S.
   7. McMurray, William, mechanic
   9. O'Hara, D.
 11. Kyle, Sam, labourer
 13. McKee, Mrs. Rose
 15. Clarke, Alex., fireman
 17. Wheelhouse, George, labourer
 19. Henderson, John
 21. Kelly, John, labourer
 23. McLean, Miss M.
 25. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 27. Kelso, Mrs. Matilda
 29. Gaskin, Samuel, machinist
 31. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Rodgers, Miss J.
 35. McQuaide, A.
 37. Hamilton, Patrick, manager
 39. Foley, Misses
 41. Mackessey, Mrs. C.
 43. Connolly, Daniel
 45. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 47. Green, Alexander, commissionaire
 49. Penny, Mrs. J.
 51. McDonagh, Miss Helen
 53. Morgan, Miss L.
 55. Luney, John, labourer
 57. O'Neill, Maurice, labourer
 59. Fittis, Joseph, motor mechanic
 61. Nesbitt, Agnew
 63. Rice, Stephen, labourer
 65. Martin, Mrs. Ellen
 67. Roberts, Albert, labourer
                      __________

   2. Armstrong, T.
   4. Sloan, Frederick, plumber
   6. Stevenson, Mrs. M., spinner
   8. Corr, Hugh, labourer
 10. Henderson, D.., assistant foreman
 12. Cairns, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Irvine, John, fitter
 16. Hutchinson, Charles, labourer
 18. Luney, George, yarn bundler
 20. McMurray, J., yarn bundler
 22. Chapman, Mrs. M. A.
 24. McKeown, H., dealer
 26. Halfpenny, Francis, labourer
..........here is Leganoe Street
 28. McQuade, David, labourer
 30. McKay, Joseph, butcher
 32. O'Neill, Mrs. F.
 34. McFerran, Mrs. M. A.
 36. Maguire, Frank, labourer
 38. Nesbitt, William, labourer
 40. Flynn, Patrick
 42. Mullan, J., labourer
 44. Ardis, John, labourer
 46. Costello, Mrs. Mary
 48. Hunt, Edwd., labourer
 50. McGuckin, R. J., labourer
 52. Crawford, J., labourer
 54. Granville, Geo., linen lapper
 56. McManus, Miss Sarah
 58. Haslett, John, labourer
 60. Pollock, Miss M.
 62. Moore, David, labourer
 64. Wright, Robert, labourer
 66. Donald, Miss B. J., carder
 68. McLaughlin, John
..........here is Lever Street

Leitrim Street
from 76 Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Tosh, Mrs. Sarah
   3. McBride, James, labourer
   5. Wallace, Leslie, tool maker
   7. Todd, J., fitter
   9. McCutcheon, H., foreman
 11. Hedley, Allen, clerk
 13. Holland, Miss M.
 15. Hamilton, James, caretaker
 17. McClelland, T., electrician
 19. Johnston, Miss C., civil servant
 21. Reid, William, carpenter
 23. Millar, J., coach builder
 25. Davis, Miss M. E.
 27. Lockhart, Miss Martha
 29. Crooks, Mrs. Emma
                       __________

   2. Cousins, A., engineer
   4. Calderbank, Robert, labourer
   6. McMurray, Thomas, clerk
   8. Mills, J. M.
 10. Pepper, John, store keeper
 12. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 14. Coalter  Wm. A., brick layer
 16. Barnes, Sydney, fitter
 18. Farrell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Hull, C. H., engineer
 22. Mills, S., conductor
 24. Smyth, Thomas, conductor
 26. Foster, F., driver
 28. Millar, John, painter
 30. McCleery, Wm. J., clerk
 32. Clarke, D., joiner
 34. Beckett, James, electrician
 36. Wark, Samuel, driver
 38. Drew, Thomas E., driller
 40. Clegg, John, fitter
 42. Greenlees, John, cabinet maker
 44. Innis, George, shop assistant
 46. Hossack, Charles, holder-up
 48. Bloomfield, Mrs. Ada
 50. Thomson, G., upholsterer

Lelia Street
from 35 Dee Street to Gawn Street

 1a. Bell & Co. (Iron founders), Ltd.
   1. Robinson, John, setter-up
   3. Brown, James, baker
   5. Patterson, F. M., french polisher
   7. Bolton, Derek, iron turner
   9. Walton, W. N., wood machinist
 11. Fitzsimmons, Adam, labourer
                       __________

   2. Watters, F. W., boiler maker
   4. Copeland, Mrs. E.
   6. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
   8. McKitterick, Wm., iron turner
 10. Cowan, Thomas, driver
..........here is Julia Street

Lemberg Street
at 33 Empire Street

       Wilson, R. B., Ltd. (goods entrance)
..........here is Connaught Street
..........here is Empire Street
1-3. Devonshire Hemstitching Co. Ltd.
..........here is Rydalmere Street
   5. Gallagher, Robert, tram driver
   7. Lucas, Alex., labourer
   9. Loney, Albert, dry cleaner
 11. Platt, George
 13. Breen, John, labourer
 15. McAdam, E., brick layer
 17. Herson, Joseph, labourer
 19. Campbell, Walter
 21. Black, Henry, labourer
                      __________

   2. Hughes, James
   4. Fowler, Joseph, meter inspector
   6. Kenna, Matthew, engineer
   8. Patterson, Alexander, machinist
 10. Neill, Walter
 12. Rogers, Ezekiel, engine driver
 14. McConnell, Mrs. M.
 16. McAllister, William, cutter
 18. Waddell, Albert, bar manager
 20. Curry, Alfred, insurance agent
 22. Dillon, Albert, dairy worker
 24. Hanna, Mrs. S. J.
 26. McBrien, Ralph, loco. driver
 28. Morrow, William, machinist
 30. Robinson, Mrs. Martha
 32. Calvert, David, labourer
 34. Bruce, Alex., store man
 36. Stirling, Stanley, book binder
 38. Hodge,. John, fireman
 40. Arnott, Edwd., store keeper
 42. Perry, Robt. H., fitter
 44. McKeown, A., tram driver
 46. Woods, Robert, waiter
 48. Gordon, D., joiner
 50. Sloan, William, machinist
 52. Rainey, William, baker

Lemon Street
from 18 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Burke, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Heaney, Anthony, labourer
   5. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
..........here is Mary Street
   7. Curran, Edwd., labourer
   9. Walsh, James, dealer
 11. Hughes, W., labourer
 13. McGuinness, Mrs. Annie
 15. Canning, Mrs. Mary A.
                       __________

   2. Curran & McGeown, publicans
   4. Downey, Miss Matilda
   6. Greenan, Mrs. Kathleen
..........here is Mary Street
   8. Pauley, John, painter
 10. Teeney, Alex., labourer
 12. Ramsey, James, labourer

Lena Street
at 36 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McCall, John, labourer
   3. McCall, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Williamson, Wm., labourer
   7. Boyd, W. J., labourer
   9. Johnston, Walter, lorry driver
 11. Masters, William, carpenter
 13. Reynolds, Wm., labourer
 15. Pollock, David, labourer
                      __________

   2. Rice, Miss Elizabeth
   4. Bailey, Alexander, cutter
   6. Thompson, R., grocer
   8. Kennedy, Mrs. Annie
 10. Coey, Mrs. Emily
 12. Compston, Mrs. M. E.

Lenaghan Avenue
off Lenaghan Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Carser, Henry, engineer
       House being built
                      __________

   2. Kennedy, Wm.
       House being built

Lenaghan Drive
off Lenaghan Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smith, Joseph D., clerk
   2. Black, James, P.O. engineer
   3. Hull, Samuel H., engineer
   4. Bullick, ?
   5. Hare, M. B., insurance inspector
   6. Hope, Mrs. Amelia
   7. Dougherty, James H., dental surgeon
   8. Johnston, Ivan
   9. Irwin, John H., director
 10. Savage, Raymond
 11. Barr, J., linen business
 12. Welch, Wm. J., director
 13. Nash, Stanley, clerk

Lenaghan Park
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Waterworth, Robert, assistant secretary
   3. McErlean, F. C.
   5. Kirkpatrick, Wm.
   7. Armstrong, H.
   9. Carlisle, S.
 11. Norritt, Mrs. M.
 13. McKinney, Robert
 15. Allen, William
 17. Ardies, Allan
                       __________

   2. Forde, Leonard
   4. Andrews, Joseph
   6. Farley, ?
   8. Occupied
 10. Holt, Henry B., production engineer

Lendrick Street
from 211 Newtownards Road to Major Street

 1a. Store
   1. Young, David, labourer
   3. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Heaney, John, joiner
   7. Elliott, Miss Isobel
   9. Maxwell, Mrs. Bessie
 11. Miller, Cecil, shipwright
 13. Moore, T., electrician
 15. Batchelor, G. T., iron turner
 17. Gray, W. H., rivetter
 19. Herron, John, boiler maker
 21. Finlay, James, labourer
 23. Craig, Miss E.
 25. Gray, Samuel, iron turner
 27. McCartney, F. T., shop assistant
 29. Bell, F. W., blacksmith's helper
 31. Nicholl, Wm., painter
 33. Mawhinney, Mrs. Ellen
 35. Shaw, Robert, motor driver
 37. Stewart, Miss L.
 39. Milling, Robt., lorry driver
 41. Gourley, Thomas, joiner
 43. Ogle, John, labourer
 45. Titterington, J., labourer
 47. Gardiner, Samuel, iron turner
 49. Currie, David, plumber
                      __________

2-40. Houses being built
 42. Spratt, Samuel, labourer
 44. Barron, Saml. J., butcher
 46. Robinson, W. H., caulker
 48. Hamilton, J. A., labourer
 50. Morrison, H., grocer

Lennoxvale
at 50 Malone Road

   1. Downham, Mrs.
   3. Corry, R. P.
   5. Flats -
        Pollock, N. V.
        Dutton, E.
   7. Queen's University - psychology dept.
   9. Edgehill College - Rev. W. L. Northridge, M.A., B.D., M.Th., Ph.D., principal
                       __________

   2. Price, J. A., F.R.C.S. (Edin.)
   4. McConnell, Misses J. & A. M.
   6 (1) Occupied
   "  (2) Martin, D. M.
   "  (3) Walkington, Mrs. D. B.
   "  (4) Morton, Miss C.
   8. Morrow, Mrs. Linda
 10. Carr, John
 12. Royal Victoria Hospital - Nurses' Home
 14. Lowry, H. C., M.B., F.R.C.S. (Edin.), F.R.C.O.G.
 16. Ashby, Prof. Eric, D.Sc., D.I.C., F.L.S., President and Vice Chancellor, Queen's University

Lenox Avenue
off Breda Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Forbes, Leslie, surveyor
   4. Walker, Wm. F., clerk

Leopold Street
from 342 Crumlin Road to Yew Street

       O'Hara, Mrs. E. (Side door)
       R.U.C. Barracks - W. J. Duncan, station sergeant
   1. McDonald, Mrs. M.
   3. Chapman, Mrs. Ida
   5. Haughan, Miss Tillie
   7. Boyle, Charles
   9. McCarroll, James, gardener
 11. Johnston, Misses
 13. Burns, Miss Mary
 15. Chapman, Miss Mary
 17. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 19. McDonald, Mrs. M.
 21. Smith, Samuel J., labourer
 23. Maxwell, R., clerk
 25. Ussher, Miss M.
 27. King, W. J.
 29. Calwell, Mrs. Sarah
 31. Mallon, John, red leader
 33. Hollywood, Mrs. Grace
 35. Cosby, ?
 37. Burns, John M., bus conductor
 39. Smyth, Andrew, messenger
 41. Dickson, David, moulder
 43. Dill, John
 45. Drummond, Thomas, clerk
..........here is Ohio Street
 47. Officer, Joseph J., labourer
 49. Mitchell, James, labourer
 51. Magill, William, oiler
 53. McAnally, Alex., overlooker
 55. Davidson, Mrs. Isabella
 57. Henderson, R. J., labourer
 59. Redmond, A., labourer
 61. Taylor, Alfred, machinist
 63. Telfair, Mrs. R.
 65. Fairley, Wm., blacksmith
 67. Henry, Joseph, bus driver
 69. McKenzie, D., labourer
 71. Taylor, Wm., labourer
 73. Lyttle, Wm., fitter
 75. Smyth, Joseph, fireman
 77. Willix, Mrs. Isabella
 79. Howell, William, labourer
 81. Wallace, Mrs. Isabella
 83. Holmes, Mrs. Sarah A.
 85. Sloan, James
 87. Hill, Mrs. Rachel
 89. Mahaffey, Alexander
 91. Turkington, Robert, labourer
 93. Harris, Mrs. Letitia
 95. Silvey, R., labourer (Selby, R., labourer in 1951)
 97. Bowen, Thomas, bus conductor
 99. Rainey, Miss Sarah
101. Larmour, Mrs. Margaret
103. Davis, Charles, butcher
105. Adams, Leonard, R.A.F.
107. Doherty, Mrs. S.
109. Hall, James, labourer
111. Gray, George, labourer
113. Ross, Robert, joiner
115. Andrews, John, joiner
117. Redmond, Samuel, labourer
119. Lewis, R., docker
121. Faulkner, Wm. J. B., labourer
123. Ward, Stafford, welder
125. Shaw, T. J., labourer
127. Griffith, Mrs. A.
129. Hood, William, labourer
131. Adams, William, loftman
133. Warmington, J., fitter
135. Tate, James, labourer
137. Mills, David, labourer
139. Smyth, Miss H.
141-143. Lynn, A., pawn broker
..........here is Heather Street
145. Tipping, Hugh T., supper saloon and wholesale confectioner
147. Kernaghan, Mrs. J.
149. Johnston, Mrs. Susan
151. Tweed, Mrs. F.
153. Matthews, Robert
155. Robinson, Mrs. Martha M.
..........here is Mossvale Street
157. Cross, James, moulder
159. McKane, Robert, labourer
161. McFarlane, W. J., turner
163. Tinsley, John, labourer
165. Tinsley, Miss Margaret
167. McKnight, Mrs. M.
..........here is Bracken Street
..........here is Broom Street
..........here is Enfield Street
169. Boyce, Mrs. Anette
171. Whitten, George, iron turner
173. Stevenson, Samuel J., joiner
175. Grainger, Thos., warehouseman
177. Burnside, W., linen lapper
179. Morrison, J., joiner
181. Martin, J., caulker
183. Hillis, Miss Barbara
185. McMurray, W., iron dresser
187. Purdy, James, porter
189. Doherty, William, machine man
191. Stevenson, Robert, fireman
193. Craig, J., machinist
195. Mann, Thomas, labourer
197. McMurray, Thomas, labourer
199. McMurray, William, machinist
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Kerr, H., factory worker
   6. McCullough, James, textile worker
   8. O'Hara, John
 10. Thompson, Edwd., moulder
 12. Gibson, R., lorry driver
 14. Lynch, Miss Mary
 16. Cullen, David, labourer
 18. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 20. Annesley, Mrs. Mary
 22. Lenaghan, M., pipe coverer
 24. Lenaghan, Miss S.
 26. Burnside, W. J., machine man
 28. McCormick, R., labourer
 30. McDonald, Henry, finisher
 32. Liggett, John, house repairer
 34. Mawhinney, G., house repairer
 36. Reid, James, electrician
 38. Steen, Mrs. C.
 40. Gaskin, Wm., sheet metal worker
 42. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
 44. Hughes, Mrs. L.
 46. Harbinson, John, labourer
 48. Campbell, David, labourer
 50. Webster, William, fireman
 52. McKay, J., storeman
 54. Somerville, Mrs. Jeannie
 56. Vacant
 58. McCord, Alex.
 60. Jones, William J., jointer
 62. O'Neill, Joseph, docker
 64. Christy, Samuel, machinist
 66. Manders, Charles, welder
 68. McManus, William, postman
 70. Noble, John, brick layer
 72. Smyth, R. T., plumber
 74. Hayes, Samuel, labourer
 76. Campbell, James, labourer
 78. Parkes, Miss Sadie
 80. Carlisle, William
 82. Sloan, James, labourer
82a. Rockett, Arthur, door attendant
 84. Young, W. J., yarn dresser
 86. Coleman, Mrs. Sarah
 88. Stockart, Samuel
 90. McCarley, Mrs. Agnes
 92. Weller, Arthur, bus driver
 94. Andrews, J., joiner
 96. Cromwell, Charles, red leader
 98. Gaynor, Mrs. Catherine
100. Humphrey, Mrs. Margaret
102. Cahoon, H., cutter
104. Vance, John, carpenter
106. Taylor, David, sheet metal worker
108. Lloyd, William
110. Kelso, Mrs. Elizabeth
112. Palmer, R., painter
114. Kelso, Andrew, tenter
116. Gaynor, Mrs. Margaret
118. Walker, Mrs. Martha
120. Ferguson, Ernest, labourer
122. Lee, R., iron moulder
124. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret
126. Kelso, F., driver
128. Keys, James, army
130. Gray, Thomas, labourer
132. Hayes, J., driver
134. Baird, Mrs. Agnes
136. Kerr, James, fitter
138. Bradley, Edward, labourer
140. Andrews, William James
142. Bradley, Miss Agnes, weaver
144. McCully, Arthur, yarn bmr.
146. Martin, Mrs. Edith
148. Skeates, Mrs. Jane
150. Irvine, Samuel, joiner (Irwin, Samuel, joiner in 1951)
152. Irvine, David, boiler maker (Irwin, Samuel in 1951)
154. Rodgers, Wm., labourer
156. McAnally, Miss Emily
164. Henderson, Fred., hospital orderly
166. Ritchie, Mrs. Martha
168. Finlay, Miss Rebecca
170. McAnally, Mrs. Mary (McInally in 1951)
172. Eakin, James, iron turner
174. Thompson, Thos.
..........here is Heather Street
176-178. Gilpin, John, grocer
180. Lowry, Samuel, labourer
182. Lofthouse, Thomas, labourer
184. Wells, Mrs. Jane
186. Connolly, P., joiner
188. Wilson, Charles, warehouseman
190. Morrow, D., lead lighter
192. Moffatt, T. A., plumber
194. Tweed, Miss Annie
196. Smyth, Miss A.
198. Finlay, Samuel, labourer
200. Gibson, David, bus driver
202. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
204. McFerran, George, labourer
206. McAlister, David J., machinist
208. Nesbitt, William, labourer
210. White, Miss Hannah
212. Occupied
214. Brankin, Mrs. Mary
216. Redpath, The Misses
218. Carlisle, Patk., house repairer
220. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
222. Kilpatrick, William J., labourer
224. Phillips, Fredk., fitter
226. Gillespie, Miss M.
228. Magee, Edward, blacksmith
230. Porter, William, labourer
232. Gregson, James, labourer
234. Francis, J. W., electrician
236. Dickey, Wm. J., grocer
..........here is Enfield Street
238. Barrett, James, machinist
240. Martin, Miss K.
242. Allely, Miss Jane
244. Jamison, Wm. R., rate fixer
246. Murdie, R., plater's helper
248. Strahan, Mrs. Florence
250. Dickey, Samuel, labourer
252. Majurey, John
254. Hylands, William, labourer
256. Rainey, S., blacksmith
258. Bailey, Hugh, machinist
260. Patterson, Geo., caulker
262. Bennett, Mrs. Ethel
264. French, Samuel, watch man
266. McGrand, Joseph, fitter
268. Lorimer, Miss. Emily

Leoville Street
from 27 Oranmore Street to Kashmir Road

   1. Morgan, P., labourer
   3. Hamill, John
   5. Meehan, Mrs. Mary
   7. Connolly, Joseph
   9. Phillips, Mrs. Annie
 11. Wallace, William, tailor
 13. McCaffrey, Jos., labourer
..........here is Bantry Street
 15. McAllister, Francis, labourer
 17. McGivern, Danl., labourer
 19. Fox, John J., painter
 21. Hughes, Jas., grinder
 23. Rooney, William, flax dresser
 25. Dysart, Mrs. Alice
 27. Reilly, John, M.N.
..........here is Tralee Street
                        __________

   2. Carson, Robert, upholsterer
   4. Doran, John, fitter
   6. Toner, Misses K. and M.
   8. McGivern, Miss Madeline
 10. Dalton, Mrs. Violet
 12. Maginnis, David, labourer
 14. Gallagher, John, labourer
 16. Brannigan, Wm. John
 18. Smyth, Miss Susan T., examiner
 20. Connolly, Henry
 22. Hughes, Gerard, foreman
 24. McMahon, Edward
 26. Gallaher, Mrs. Susan
 28. Occupied
 30. Cunningham, Daniel, cinema operator
 32. Nelson, James, labourer
 34. McKinney, Mrs. Annie
 36. Pollock, John, labourer
 38. Mitchell, Mal., labourer
 40. Mitchell, Fredk., joiner
 42. Murphy, P. J., checker
 44. Hoey, Miss Mary, grocer

Lepper Street
from 98 Duncairn Gardens to Churchill Street

   1. Luney, R., cycle repairer
   3. Johnston, James, rivetter
..........here is Hillman Street
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
   5. Vacant ground
..........here is Spamount Street
..........here is Stratheden Street
   7. Ashe, Alex., labourer
   9. Gibson, Samuel, cleaner
 11. Vacant ground
..........here is New Lodge Road
 13. McDonald, Wm. H., labourer
 15. Rooney, Robt., shipyard worker.
 17. Vacant
 19. McGivern, J., labourer
 21. Simpson, J., boot finisher
21a. Letson, Samuel, & Son, packing case makers
 23. O'Neill, Mrs. Christina
 25. Rainey, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Maguire, Henry
 29. Savage, Mrs. Bridget
 31. McKeown, Bernard, labourer
 33. Quigley, Mrs. Mary
 35. Tully, Miss Bridget
 37. Arthurs, Miss M.
 39. Magee, Miss Mary
 41. Corey, James, cattle drover
..........here is Annadale Street
 43. Shaw, Miss Margaret
 45. Dunne, Miss Mary, spinner
 47. Morgan, John, labourer
 49. Kelly, Mrs. Kathleen
 51. Moreland, T., labourer
 53. Conlon, George, packer
 55. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 57. Taggart, J., labourer
 59. Doherty, John, rigger
 61. McFarland, Chas., rigger
 63. Smyth, Joseph, seaman
 65. O'Hanlon, John, motor driver
 67. McGuigan, James, wireman
 69. Vacant ground
..........here is Dawson Street
 75. McDonald, Mrs. Mabel
 77. O'Connor, John, painter
 79. Foster, William, diver
 81. McNally, Miss Margt. (McAnally in 1951)
 83. McCleave, Thomas, labourer
 85. Gregory, Francis, labourer
 87. Taggart, Charles, docker
 89. Markey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 91. McCullough, George, painter
 93. Clarkin, John, dry cleaner
 95. Cullen, John, labourer
 97. Bradley, Miss E.
 99. Killfin, Mrs. Isobel
101. Reid, Mrs. Alice
103-105. Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. Frances Ivy
   4. Store
   6. Side door
..........here is Hillman Street
   8. Side door
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
 12. Side door
..........here is Spamount Street
 14. Mills, Robert, grocer
 16. Neeson, J., conductor
 18. Elliott, James, labourer
 20. Christian, John, engineer
 22. Lindsay, Frank, machinist
 24. Morgan, Peter, french polisher
 26. Butcher, William
 28. Teeney, Thomas, labourer
 30. Sweeney, S., carter
 32. Laverty, L., technician
 34. Kearns, Mrs. M.
 36. Lodgeville Football and Recreation Club
   "   Cassidy, James, upholsterer
   "   Phelan, P., licensed dealer
 38. Side door
..........here is New Lodge Road
 40. Corr, Miss R.
 42. O'Hanlon, Patrick, labourer
 44. Boyle, John, labourer
 46. McQuillan, Joseph, carver
 48. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
50-52. Vacant ground
 54. Baxter, Miss Margt.
 56. Cushanan, Jas., clerk (Cush, Mrs. in 1951)
 58. McKeown, Patrick, labourer
 60. Fulton, Samuel, boiler scaler
 62. McKenna, Mrs. Annie
 64. O'Hanlon, H., labourer
 66. Manning, Frank, grocer
 68. Bradley, Mrs. Grace
 70. Arthurs, Robert, plumber
 72. Kelly, Miss Mary
   "   O'Connell, Mrs. Catherine
   "   McLaughlin, Anthony, docker
   "   McAuley, A., labourer
   "   Heaney, Miss Margaret
   "   Monaghan, Mrs. Ellen
   "   Mercer, Mrs. E.
 74. Vacant ground
 76. Lynch, P., labourer
   "   Dutton, D., labourer
   "   Reid, Mrs. E.
   "   Boyle, James, labourer
   "   Kelly, Mrs. M.
   "   Smith, W., red leader
 78. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret
   "   Cullen, Mrs. E.
   "   Madden, Mrs. S.
   "   McKeown, Mrs. R.
   "   Patcheen, Mrs. I.
       Vacant ground

Leroy Street
at 903 Crumlin Road

   1. O'Connor, P., publican
   3. Ritchie, William, grocer
   5. Occupied
   7. Shannon, Mrs. M.
       Gateway
                       __________

   2. Willy, John, labourer
   4. Smith, M., machinist
   6. Davidson, Miss Janet
   8. Hamill, Miss Margaret
 10. Coulter, John, lorry driver
 12. Jamison, Miss Rachel
 14. Barr, Mrs. Gertrude
 16. Reilly, James, labourer
 18. Sweeney, Wolsley, hackle maker
 20. Campbell, S.
 22. Reynolds, James, labourer
 24. Templeton, Archie, cloth worker
 26. McDowell, Mrs. Bessie
 28. Porter, John, clerk
 30. Turkington, N., iron turner

Lesley Street
off Mill Avenue

   1. Doyle, Mrs. M.
   3. Boyd, James, labourer
   5. Boyd, John, flax dresser
   7. McShane, Francis
   9. Doherty, Miss Catherine
 11. McCloskey, James, labourer
 13. Corbett, Michael, labourer
 15. Walker, J., salesman
 17. Forsythe, Miss Eliz. M.
 19. Sullivan, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Corbett, Patrick, labourer
 23. White, S., labourer
 25. McCorry, Ennis
 27. Greer, R. B.
 29. Gibbons, Patrick, labourer
 31. O'Hara, Frank, dealer
                      __________

   2. Toal, Bernard, labourer
   4. Major, Robert, crane driver
   6. Burgess, Misses
   8. Major, James, rougher
 10. McLean, James, Corp. worker
 12. Hagan, James
 14. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Cullen, Matthew, oiler
 18. Gibbons, Stephen, labourer
 20. Feeney, Thomas, fitter

Letitia Street
at 17 Wilson Street

   1. Cunningham, Mrs. Margt.
   3. Caulfield, Mrs. Mary
   5. McFadden, John, car attendant
   7. Clarke, Patrick, labourer
   9. Crane, John, dealer
 11. Campbell, Mrs. Ellen
                      __________

   2. Connolly, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Murray, Mrs. Annie
   6. Cahoon, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Russell, Mrs. Jane
 10. Houston, Miss Alice
 12. Doyle, Charles

Lever Street
from 293 Ligoniel Road to Legnavea Street

   1. Martin, David, plumber
   2. White, W., stager
   3. Rainey, Edwd., stager
   4. McBurney, Jas.
   5. Armstrong, Mrs. A. J.
   6. Flaherty, W., steel constructor
   7. Reynolds, Thomas, joiner
   8. Luney, Edward, labourer
   9. Stewart, Joseph, crane driver

Lewis Street
from 166 North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Dawson, Henry, labourer
   3. Mulligan, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Willis, Joseph, textile overlooker
   7. Duncan, Mrs. M.
   9. Bell, Albert, electrician
 11. Bowes, Francis
 13. Lunn, Samuel, labourer
 15. Smyth, A., labourer
 17. Wallace, James, driller
 19. Hill, Thomas
 21. Graham, George, barman
 23. Rice, George, upholsterer
 25. Lee, James, labourer
 27. Barr, Thomas, labourer
 29. Dr Buisson, Mrs. E.
 31. Napier, Mrs. E.
 33. Kidd, George, lorry driver
 35. Gillespie, Mrs. M. A.
 37. McGuinness, Mrs. N.
 39. Moore, Mrs. E.
 41. Finlayson, Edwd., lorry driver
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Quinn, Henry, driller
   6. Walker, Robt. G., prison officer
   8. Ryan, David, plater
 10. Green, Albert, leather cutter
 12. Faulkner, Frank, iron turner
 14. Cobain, John, caulker
 16. Quinn, Mrs. Nellie
 18. Crymble, Miss Cissie
 20. Curran, Robert, railway fire inspector
 22. Ritchie, Samuel, smith
 24. Young, J. B., labourer
 26. Steele, Alex., labourer
 28. Torrens, Samuel, conductor
 30. White, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Crawford, A., labourer
 34. Fulton, John, clerk
 36. Houston, J., fitter
 38. Paul, Henderson, clerk
 40. Burns, John, labourer
 42. White, William J.
 44. Beatty, James, caulker
 46. Fulton, Mrs. Jane
 48. Rodgers, Andrew, caulker
 50. Bell, Albert E., labourer

Library Street
from 124 Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

       Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Ltd., Cabinet makers, and general house furnishers
..........here is Union Street
       Baird, W. & G., Ltd. (stores)
                       __________

   2. Central Public Library (Yard)
4-8. Brown Horse Bar (Prop., Samuel Casey) spirit merchants
   4. Irex Ltd., watch strap manufacturers
   "   Daly, S., financier
   "   Moore, J., watch maker
   "   Hennessy, F., financier
 10. Kennedy & Morrison, Ltd., stores
..........here is Union Street
12-14. Kennedy & Morrison, Ltd., mill furnishers & engineers' merchants
 16. Genn, Henry, Wholesale Hardware Glass and China
18-20. Knight & Bingham, Ltd., fancy box makers
        Baird, W. & G., Ltd. (stores)
                   Chatham House
       Munster, Simms & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Hardware Merchants, Warehouse and Showrooms
..........here is Stephen Street
 32. McCormick, P., grocer
 34. Vernon, Thomas, clerk
 36. Ward, Joseph, labourer
 38. Flats -
        Hanna, Mrs. S.
        Hayman, Wm.
        Bradley, Jas., fireman
 40. Side door

Library Street Upper
from 181 North Street to 140 Donegall Street

       Vacant ground
       Kelly, A., cellulose sprayer
       Trainor, Hugh, general dealer
..........here is Kent Street
 43. Warnock, Mrs. Maria
 49. Mashal, E. S., Ltd., wholesale clothiers
..........here is Library Street
51-55. Lucas, Joseph, Ltd., car accessory manufacturers
 57. Walker, William
 59. Store
 61. McCabe, Miss Margaret
 63. McMahon, Edwd., marine store
 65. Tumelty, Joseph J.
   "   McGinness, Mrs.
   "   Skelly, Mrs.
 67. Noone, Mrs.
 69. Hylands, Robt.
   "   Gafney, C.
   "   Hanvey, Mrs.
   "   McCormick, Mrs. Annie
 71. Patton, James, upholsterer
 73. O'Reilly, Bernard
 75. Walker, Albert, grocer and wholesale provision merchant
77-79. Enterprise Printing Service
   "   Quinn, C. F., type setter
   "   Art-Ads, screen printers
..........here is Donegall Street Little
       Vacant ground
..........here is Donegall Street
                      __________

       Vacant ground
 14. Scott, John K., Ltd., hardwood merchants
 16. Barnes, Mrs.
 18. Toal, Mrs.
 20. O'Sullivan, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Flanigan, Joseph, labourer
 24. Campbell, R., labourer
..........here is Carrick Hill Place
 26. Shaw, Mrs.
 28. Gilmore, Mrs.
 30. O'Neill, Mrs.
32-34. Burns, Thomas, fowl dealer
 36. McCamley, J., hair dresser
38-40. Caldwell, Charles, publican
..........here is Park Street
 42. Vacant ground
 44. Flannigan, J., green grocer
 46. Brennan, Michael
 48. McCrory, Mrs. Cassie
 50. Higgins, Mrs.
 52. Park, Frank, grocer
 54. McCready, Patk., green grocer
 56. Murray, Thomas, dealer
 58. Vacant ground
..........here is Wall Street
66-68. Rafferty, James F., publican
70-78. Vacant ground
..........here is Unity Street
80-106. Vacant ground
108. Calor Gas, Ltd., N.I. Division
..........here is Lower Regent Street
110. Occupied
110. Farmer, Mrs. Mary, confectioner and tobacconist
116. Walker, Charles
118. Eastwood, Mrs.
120. O'Neill, William, hair dresser
122. Davis, Mrs. M.
124. Griffin, Mrs. Eliz., general dealer
126. Deighan, Elizabeth
128. Steen, George C.
130. Murray's Bottling Store
..........here is Donegall Street

Lichfield Avenue
from 44 Grace Avenue to Bloomfield Road

   1. Ferguson, F. & S. (gateway)
   3. Millar, John, plater's helper
   5. Burrows, A.
   7. Todd, James, labourer
   9. Burrows, Frederick, labourer
 11. Henry, John, clerk
 13. Taylor, A., labourer
 15. Farrell, W. T., shoe maker
 17. Burne, William, gardener
 19. Quinn, R., fitter
 21. Sleith, D., labourer
 23. Bousfield, A., grocer
 25. Betts, George, electric welder
 27. Hagan, F.
 29. Occupied
 31. Carson, James
 33. Bowman, Miss E.
 35. Vacant
 37. Towell, Jas., machinist
 39. Connolly, H., salesman
 41. Armstrong, A.
 43. Holland, Miss M.
 45. McMillan, L.
 47. Turner, William H., book binder
 49. Boyd, Miss E.
 51. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
 53. Mays, W. J., clerk of works
 55. Trought, Denis, inspector
                       __________

   2. Davidson, J., window cleaner
   4. Montgomery, T., labourer
   6. Galbraith, T., caretaker
   8. Galbraith, R.
 10. Eadie, William
 12. Rea, Robert, plumber
 14. Wilson, Mrs. May
 16. Frame, G. F., machinist
 18. Cochrane, T., salesman
 20. Wright, Joseph
 22. Titterington, R., machinist
 24. Kelly, H., brick layer
 26. Edwards, Walter, carpenter
 28. Wilson, Robert, driller
 30. Preston, Mrs. E.
 32. McBratney, E., labourer
 34. Henderson, Jas.
 36. Castles, Wesley
 38. Farrell, R. A., meter inspector
 40. Maxwell, James, joiner
 42. Miller, William G., joiner
 44. Henderson, Mrs. A. J.
 46. King, Thomas, engineer
 48. Morris, R. L. M., printer
 50. King, Ernest, stager
 52. Honan, William G.
 54. Casement, J., tram conductor
 56. Smith, Miss J. M.
 58. Steele, Miss F.

Liffey Street
from 30 Shannon Street to Manor Street

   1. Stewart, David
   3. Glenn, R., labourer
   5. Weir, R. J., watch man
   7. Young, Mrs. M.
   9. Davidson, Mrs. M.
 11. Gordon, William, fitter
 13. McKeown, Mrs. Eleanor F.
 15. Barnes, Wm. D., brick layer's labourer
 17. Smith, Richard, shop assistant
 19. Townsley, Mrs. Geraldine
 21. Greenwood, Herbert, fitter
 23. Molyneaux, W., labourer
 25. Holland, John, glazier
 27. Vacant
 29. Irvine, Mrs. M.
 31. Parkhill, W., iron moulder
                       __________

   2. Young, William, labourer
   4. Cunningham, Mrs. J.
   6. McConnell, Charles, labourer
   8. Loyal, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Johnston, Samuel H., labourer
 12. Magill, Thomas, labourer
 14. Murphy, James, labourer
 16. Donelan, George, labourer
 18. Bell, Mrs. Ruby Patricia, wareroom worker
 20. Seth, George, labourer
 22. Cox, Mrs. Mary
 24. Gilmore, W.
 26. Smith, Miss Ellen
 28. Getty, Mrs. Lavinia

Ligoniel Place
at 212 Ligoniel Road

52a. Martin, Thomas
 52. Martin, Joseph
 51. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 50. Boyd, John, labourer
 49. Morrow, John, labourer
 48. Higney, Miss Martha
 47. McElroy, Felix
 46. Martin, Miss Mary E.
 45. Meighan, Mrs/ Nell
                      __________

 53. Donaghy, Miss Alice
 54. McQuillan, P., labourer
 55. Corbett, Edward, labourer
..........here is Mountainview Street
 56. Corbett, P. J., labourer
 57. McCreight, Wm. J., joiner
   "   Leitch, Miss M.
 58. McClean, Misses
 59. Ritchie, Mrs. M.

Ligoniel Road
at 888 Crumlin Road

1-3. Young, John, grocer
   5. McGoldrick, E., flax rougher
   7. Noble, Mrs. Agnes
   9. O'Connor, James, supper saloon
 11. Smyrl, Mrs. M.
 13. Millar, Miss Cassie
 15. Carson, R., yarn worker
 17. Davidson, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Lowry, Wm., shipyard worker
 21. Hodgins, H. James, plater
 23. Coulter, L. G., manager
 25. Slavin, Miss B.
 27. Leeburn, T., storeman
 29. Smyth, William, iron turner
 31. Moffett, Mrs. Mary Jane
 33. Coulter, John, labourer
 35. Wilson, Miss Evelyn
 37. Patton, Rev. A. J.
 39. Neill, C. F., M.N.
 41. Kinnon, Mrs. H.
 43. Spence, Miss Margaret
 45. McAleese, H., engineer
 47. Lyness, T. H. M., store man
 49. Snoddy, W. J., civil servant
 51. Gowdy, Wm., millwright
..........here is Springvale Street
53-55. Ligoniel Branch Public Library
 57. Stewart, J.
 59. McLaren, James, fitter
 61. Mulholland, Miss Sarah
 63. Rainbirt, John, blacksmith
 65. Jackson, Mrs. Ellen
 67. Riddell, John, draper
 69. Millar, George, clerk
 71. Hall, Edward, foreman
 73. Cookson, J. S., printer
 75. McMullen, Thos., clerk
107. Dickson, Andw., docker
109. Donaghue, Edward, cafe proprietor
111. Bennett, John H., joiner
113. Newell, Samuel, cart driver
115. Vacant
                      Wright's Hill
        Rusk, James, foreman
                 St. Mark's Rectory
        Macourt, Rev. W. A., M.A.
        St. Mark's Church, Ballysillan
        St. Mark's Primary School - T. Welshman, principal
..........here is McDowell's Row
125. Campbell, Mrs. Ellen, grocer
127. Fleming, Samuel, labourer
129. Hamilton, Gerald, plumber
131. Kinlough, John, labourer
133. Gallagher, C., driver
135. Stewart, William, comm. agent
137. Ligoniel Dispensary - Howard Nelson, M.B., registrar
..........here is Leginn Street
137a. McAteer, G., M.P.S., chemist
139-141. McPhillips, John, publican
..........here is Limehill Street
143-145. Dickson, Mrs. Annie, newsagent
147. Sands, F., grocer, etc.
149. Parke, Alexander, labourer
151-157. Ligoniel Orange Hall - David O'Hara, caretaker
..........here is Legburn Street
159. Civil Defence Centre
161. Bunting, John, clerk
163. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. J. Walker
165. Walker, John, R.U.C.
        Parochial Hall
169. The Presbytery - Rev. Father Lynch, P.P.
        St. Vincent de Paul's Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Father Lynch, P.P.
        St. Vincent de Paul Boys' and Girls' Primary Schools - L. Morahan and Miss Magee, principals
173. Gregg, Wilfred, engineer
175. Masterson, Miss Agnes
177. Tolland, Thomas
179. McGurnahan, J. B., teacher
181-183. Mearns, George, butcher
185. Warnock, G. C., newsagent
187. Mulvenna, Misses
189-195. Store
197-199. Ewart's Canteen
201. Vacant
203. O'Hara, D.
205. O'Neill, Miss M.
..........here is Mountain Place
        Ewart, William, & Son, Ltd., Mountain Mill, Flax Spinners
215. Green, Wm., John, fireman
217. Larkin, John, oiler
219. Neill, William, fitter
221. Weir, J., fitter
223. Wright, William, labourer
..........here is Legboy Street
225. McCormick, John, labourer
   "    McDonald, C., drum maker
   "    McDonald, Ruth
   "    Robinson, Robert, welder
   "    Stringer, Robt., rougher
   "    Moore, Richard, labourer
227. Bell, Robert, J.P., rent agent
   "    Ligoniel Post Office - Robert Bell, J.P., postmaster
227a. Riddel, John, draper
229. Bell, John B., grocer
..........here is Legland Street
231-233. Castles, Mrs. Lydia, draper
235. Wright, Mrs.
237. Rolley, Mrs. Lena
239. Quinn, Alexander
241. McBurney, John
243. O'Hagan, Mrs. Margaret
245. Smith, Miss M., spinner
247. Doherty, E., bus conductor
249. vacant
251. Mullen, Mrs. Mary J., green grocer
253. Hilary, George, flesher
255. Armstrong, Mrs., confectioner
257. Greene, Mrs. M., light grocer
259. Armstrong, Wm., lorry driver
261. Donaghy, Edward, confectioner
..........here is Leganoe Street
263-265. Gallagher, Miss M., super saloon
267. McMurray, W., watchman
269. Biggar, Mrs. Mary Ann
271. Sweeney, Miss M.
273-275. O'Neill, Frank, spirit merchant
277. Johnson, Mrs. Jane
279. Martin, ?, painter and decorator
281. Henderson, Wm., welder
283. McKeen, Mrs. Ellen
285. Neill, Mrs. Matilda
287. Crozier, Miss A.
289. Morgan, Thomas
291-293. Scullion, Felix A., confectioner
..........here is Lever Street
295. Boyd, George
297. Wallace, J.
299. King, A.
301. Wallace, William, fitter
303. Wallace, Miss Agnes
305. Smyth, Robert J., card master
307. Dunlop, D., porter
               Ligoniel House Lodge
        O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
              Ligoniel Villa, Wolfhill
        Humphreys, Wm. J., engineer
                   Ligoniel Houses
   1. McCracken, J., cashier
   2. Smyth, J. K., manager
329. Ferguson, William, agent
329a. Cargan, Ernest A., dairy worker
                         Millview
       Porter, Lewis
                        Old Forge
       Conn, Mrs. Elsie
       Ligoniel Unionist Association - Edward Mann secretary
       Ligoniel Football Grounds
       Masonic Hall - S. Audley, caretaker
                     Rock Cottage
       Coulter, Robert
..........here is White Brae
               White Rock Cottages
   1. McMillen, S., labourer
   2. Luney, John
                  The City Cottages
   1. Murray, Mrs. Jane
   2. Morgan, J. D., labourer
   3. McDonald, Mrs. Amelia
..........here is City Boundary
                      __________

2-6. Bennett, Mrs. H., butcher
   8. Armstrong, Mrs. Eliza J.
 10. Tyrrell, Miss Margaret
 12. Smith, Miss Matilda
 14. Stewart, Thomas, packer
 16. McCallan, J.
 18. Kirker, Robert, coal vendor
 20. Kennedy, S., bar man
 22. Bell, Alex., plater
 24. Robinson, R., labourer
 26. Occupied
 28. Cairns, G., barman
..........here is Legmore Street
 30. McCormick, R., labourer
 32. Harvey, Joseph S., garage attendant
 34. Murray, Robt. W., grocer's assistant
 36. McCallan, James, fitter
 38. Thompson, G. K., porter
 40. Clarke, R., oiler
..........here is Limepark Street
 42. Begley, Eric G., labourer
 44. Robinson, Miss Leah
 46. Morris, P., hall porter
 48. McIlwrath, J., iron turner
 50. Moore, James, labourer
 52. Chapman, Mrs. Roseann
..........here is Legane Street
 54. Campbell, Miss Etta
   "   Jackson, Dr. W. G., surgery
 56. Cathcart, George, labourer
 58. Herdman, Miss Caroline
 60. Giffen, John, hackle setter
 62. Ritchie, James, labourer
 64. Kirk, Robert, gardener
 66. Glenbank Public Park
 68. Moffatt, John
70a. Cassidy, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Corkin, W. H., mill manager
 72. Snoddy, C., foreman
 74. Mitchell, A., engineer
..........here is Emerson's Row
80a. Semple. Mrs.
80b. Hamill, Hugh, labourer
80c. Minoll, Robert, labourer
..........here is Emerson's Row
 80. Doagh Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Ballysillan Mill
 82. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
86-94. Ministry of Finance - Stores
 96. Monaghan, P., welder
 98. Warren, P. A., builder
104. Ewart, Wm., & son, Ltd. (store)
106. Trainor, Henry, caretaker
108-110. Carson & Robinson, Textile Machine Engineers and Machinery Brokers
112. McClean, Miss Rose
114. McClean, Paul, labourer
116. Ballysillan Mission Hall
118-126. Vacant ground
128. King, Thomas, labourer
130. Wade, Mrs. E.
132. Doran, Mrs. G.
134. Coyle, John, labourer
136. O'Neill, Henry, slater
138. Kelly, John, shop assistant
140. Mooney, Mrs. M.
142. McAfee, Mrs. Rebecca
144. McAleese, Henry, engineer
146. Bell, Samuel
148. Brown, Mrs. Edith
150. McFall, Miss M.
152. Brooks, Miss Hannah
154. McCleery, Mrs. Margaret
156. McGoldrick, Mrs. Mary Ann
158. Crawford, Joseph, electrician
160. Conway, James, R.A.F.
162. Smiley, Mrs. Margaret
164. Rowley, Thomas, labourer
166. Kelly, Mrs. E.
168. Kelly, William, rougher
170. Armstrong, James, labourer
172. McMurray, Robert, labourer
174. McGrandles, G., labourer
176. Davison, R. J., labourer
178. Murray, John, labourer
180. McMurray, Misses
182. Darragh, James
184. McCloy, Mrs. Elizabeth
186. Smith, Robert
188. McGinty, David, labourer
190. Rowley, J. P., labourer
192. Kelly, Mrs. A.
194. Boal, John
196. Toland, Mrs. Margaret
198. Crosby, Miss Mary
200. Ross, Andrew, labourer
202. Scullion, H., R.A.F.
204. McGinty, Hugh, oiler
206. O'Hara, George, financier
208. Henderson, Isaac, hair dresser
210. McLaverty, James, labourer
212. Ritchie, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Ligoniel Place
214-216. Golden, Jas., grocer
218. Ligoniel Methodist Church - Rev. Albert J. Patton
..........here is Wolfhill Avenue
220. Dickson, A., grocer
222. Hodgens, James, driller
224. Thompson, D., labourer
226. Hamilton, Mrs. C.
228. Henderson, Wm., window cleaner
230. Crothers, W. J., labourer
232. O'Reilly, John, flax dresser
234. McClurg, Nathaniel, baker
236. Mills, Mrs. Sarah J.
238. Smylie, Mrs. Bessie
240. McLaughlin, M., coppersmith
242. Moore, W. J., fireman
244. Sands, Peter, watchman
246. Porter, Mrs. Ruth E.
248. Ewing, James
250. Ewing, Mrs. Jane E.
252. Mulholland, I., labourer
254. Edmond, James, P.O. sorter
256. Kell, Miss I. R.
258. Maguire, John, machinist
260. McDonald, Edward, dealer
262. Murray, John, fitter
264. Skillen, J. A., fireman
266. Boyd, David
268. Luney, Mrs. Mary E.
270. Stewart, Miss Esther
272. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Mill Avenue
                 Wolfhill Old Lodge
        Matthews, Mrs. M. V.
                        The Glen
        McBride, S.
                      The Glen Inn
        McFadden, V., publican
                     Glen Cottages
        Davidson, Mrs.
        Taggart, Robert, labourer
..........here is Wolfhill Road

Lille Park
(Finaghy)
off Ormonde Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smith, H., attendant
   3. Comerford, Mrs. Edith
   5. Dobbin, Mrs. Jean
   7. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Robinson, C., painter
 11. Skelly, M. J., packing case maker
 13. Murphy, Isaac, labourer
 15. Crangle, Charles, labourer
 17. Stacey, S., postman
 19. McCabrey, D., boiler man
 21. Allison, G., labourer
 23. Kynes, H. A., gardener
 25. Steenson, William, civil servant
 27. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
 29. Janeway, George W., civil servant
 31. Rice, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Craig, C., labourer
 35. Adams, J. E.
 37. Cowan, Thomas, sail maker
 39. McKnight, Thomas
                      __________

   2. McIlveen, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Moyna, P., postman
   6. McCormick, Mrs. Emily
   8. Muldoon, Mrs. Jemima
 10. Weir, Mrs.
 12. Davies, Robert, messenger
 14. Glenn, John, packer
 16. Smyth, W.
 18. Hamill, Mrs. Florence
 20. Stevenson, T., labourer
 22. Campbell, William, driver
 24. Toomath, William
 26. Hewitt, Mrs. Harriett
 28. Park, Mrs. V. L.
 30. Allen, Thomas, mechanic
 32. Gibbons, J., clerk
 34. Martin, Mrs. Annie
 36. McFarland, George, labourer
 38. Cree, John, doorman
 40. Morrison, Mrs. Ruby

Lilliput Road
from 262 York Street to North Queen Street

1-5. Danker, S., general waste merchant (store)
   7. North End Smith Works (A. Hill)
       Gateway
   9. Limestone Garage
                       __________

   2. Mercer & Co., bakers

Lilliput Street
from 194 North Queen Street to Cosgrave Street

   1. Dowling, Mrs. Annie, publican
   3. Stewart, James, joiner
   5. Reid, J., labourer
   7. Campbell, A., railway worker
   9. Dickie, Mrs. S.
 11. McCartney, J., fitter
 13. Toland, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Magill, J., grocer
 17. Brunty, Wm., labourer
 19. Millar, Mrs. Ellen
 21. McClure, W., labourer
 23. Millar, J., labourer
 25. Cuthbert, Ernest, labourer
..........here is Tramway Street
 27. Booth, Thomas, steward
 29. Campbell, James, labourer
 31. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 33. Anderson, R., labourer
 35. Thompson, Miss Margaret
 37. Campbell, William, labourer
 39. McElhone, Thomas, fitter
 41. Thorpe, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Cross, Mrs. Eva
 45. Montgomery, E., bus driver
 47. Smith, Alex., watchman
 49. Crozier, W., pavior
 51. Stewart, John, docker
 53. Geddis, Wm., tiler
 55. Millar, Samuel, storeman
 57. Lee, Mrs. Bessie
 59. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 61. Caldwell, David, holder-up
 63. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 65. Sewell, William, labourer
 67. Green, Isaac, labourer
 69. Boyd, James, labourer
 71. McClure, Jas., checker
 73. Vance, Mrs. Rosetta
 75. McCartney, Francis
 77. McKinney, Mrs. Annie
 79. Erskine, William, labourer
 81. Ferris, Samuel, shipwright
83-93. Vacant ground
 95. Hamilton, Wm. J., electrician's helper
 97. Gregan, John, labourer
 99. Hanvey, Thomas, M.N.
101. Blair, Thomas, fitter
103. Dickson, Albert, labourer
                      __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Knocker, Thomas, carter
   8. Gaston, Alex., postman
 10. Gaston, Robert, labourer
 12. Neill, James, shoe maker
 14. Livingstone, Albert, labourer
 16. Young, Samuel, labourer
 18. Moore, Jas. G., fitter
 20. Patterson, Alex., machine man
 22. Totton, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Reid, Mrs. Louisa
 26. McMeekin, Miss Sarah
 28. Henry, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 32. Irwin, Wm. J., blacksmith
 34. Denning, Mrs. Mary, cleaner
34a. McCracken, Mrs. Mary E.
36-52. Currie Junior Primary School (extension)
 54. Loughran, Robert, shoe maker
 56. Gordon, Frank, marine engineer
 58. Wilson, Mrs. L. F. B., grocer
 60. Devine, Wm., labourer
 62. McAllister, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 64. McComish, John, labourer
 66. McShane, Mrs. Lilian
 68. Scott, Henry L.
 70. English, W. J.
 72. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. McDowell, Miss S.
 76. Millar, James
 78. McCartney, W. H., labourer
 80. Millar, Albert E., labourer
 82. Bell, Cecil, labourer
 84. Geddis, Frederick, carter
 86. English, Thomas
 88. McElhone, A., labourer
 90. Devine, Geo., holder-up
 92. Forsythe, Mrs. Annie
 94. Ellison, Mrs. A.
 96. McCurley, Mrs. N.
 98. Vance, James, labourer
100. McCullough, Andrew, docker

Lime Street
from 71 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Side door
   3. McAleer, Mrs. M.
   5. Gardiner, Frank, labourer
   7. Adamson, John
   9. Ross, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Braden, Mrs. Martha
 13. Montgomery, Hans, labourer
 15. McFall, John, fitter's helper
 17. Thomas, John, policeman
 19. Gray, Samuel, wood machine man
 21. McCracken, Robt., driller
 23. Middleton, W. J., hawker
 25. Simmons, Robert, sawyer
 27. Walsh, John, chair maker
 29. McFarland, Robt., pavior
 31. Cochrane, John, labourer
 33. McCarey, Mrs. Elizabeth
                        __________

   2. Morton, V. B., organist
 2a. Cooke, V., store
   4. Crawford, Herbert, labourer
   6. Robinson, Saml., shop assistant
   8. Allen, Thomas D., labourer
 10. Larmour, Mrs. Matilda
 12. Murphy, William J., carter
 14. Wallace, Ernest, printer
 16. Lusty, Miss R.
 18. Coulter, Edwd., pavior
 20. Gray, Mrs. C.
 22. Finn, James, horse shoer
 24. Sommerville, M., dock labourer
 26. Walker, Wm., labourer
 28. Cavannah, F. H., clerk
 30. McMullan, J., carter
 32. Rowney, Mrs. Mary
 34. Magill, Hugh, mechanic
 36. Stobo, Thomas, plater
 38. Wells, James, labourer

Limehill Street
at 141 Ligoniel Road

   4. McDonald, Joseph, labourer
   6. Quail, Miss Mary
   8. Fitzpatrick, Bernard, painter
 10. Booth, Mrs. Annie
 12. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McGrady, D.
 16. Carlin, Daniel
 18. McWilliams, Miss Sarah
 20. Moore, Mrs. Annie
 22. Hamilton, James, labourer
 24. Ryans, Miss Sarah
 26. Curry, Mrs. Emily
 28. McGarry, Wm. J., cleaner
 30. McDonagh, Mrs. S.
 32. Toolan, James
 34. Griffin, John, labourer
 36. McLavery, William, labourer
 38. McCullough, Miss Mary

Limepark Street
from 40 Ligoniel Road to Lavens Drive

   1. Marshall, Miss A.
   3. Glass, W. J., bus driver
   5. Occupied
   7. Hare, Miss Florence
   9. McGinty, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Kelly, Mrs. T. J.
 13. Hamill, William J., labourer
 15. Thompson, William J., coach builder
 17. Lundy, John
 19. Stewart, Thomas
 21. Payne, John, seaman
                       __________

   2. Rainey, Samuel, gardener
   4. Woodside, Mrs. Annie
   6. Reid, Hugh, shoe maker
   8. Mackintosh, Mrs. Henrietta
 10. Vacant
 12. Morrow, Thomas
 14. Hawkins, Mrs. Minnie
 16. Marrs, W. T. V., iron turner
 18. Garrett, James, plasterer
 20. McDonald, Harry, winding master
 22. Shaw, Thomas, butcher
 24. West, Robt., labourer
 26. Lappin, Mrs. Mary

Limestone Road
from 2 York Road to 349 Antrim Road

   1. Saunderson, Mrs. Lena, fruiterer
   3. Jennymount Post Office - Mrs. J. M. Eames, postmistress
   5. Skelton, Miss K., baker
7-41. Vacant ground
..........here is North Queen Street
43-107. McCandless, R. & W. A. C., Mechanical Engineers
109. McGladery, S., & Sons, Ltd., Brick Manufacturers
111-113. Mountcollyer Secondary Intermediate School - R. McIvor, principal
..........here is Mileriver Street
119. Ewing, F. A., & Son, Ltd., shirt & collar manufacturers
..........here is Parkend Street
121a. Cushlanen, C., radio repairer
121. Newington P.O. - W. J. McDowell, sub-postmaster
123. Carroll, Thos. E., optician
125. Kelly, Mrs. S.
127. Devlin, Mrs. Alice
129. McLarnon, Miss Rose, teacher
131. McAuley, James, postman
133. Stewart, H., grocer
..........here is Clanchattan Street
135. Kerrigan, A.
137. Fleming, H., painter
..........here is Alexandra Avenue
..........here is Alexandra Avenue
                       The Glen
   1. Fitzsimons, Joseph, librarian
   3. Green, T. W., com. traveller
   5. Millar, Miss M.
   4. Cassidy, R. A., civil servant
   5. Sanderson, John, M.P.S.
   6. Glover, Wilfred B., A.I.A.S., quantity surveyor
   7. McGrory, Misses M. & E.
   8. O'Leary, Simon, skin and hide merchant
   9. O'Hare, Arthur, linotype operator
 10. Cooper, E. J., foreman mechanic
 11. Dempster, Robt., electrical engineer
 12. Tohill, Wm., manager
   "   Tohill, John, M.B.
        Logan, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., Builders and Contractors
                      __________

2-4. Danker, S., The Bargain Remnant Counter
6-16. Danker, S., Waste Merchant
 18. Wilson & Co. (stores)
20-22. Thompson, T., & Sons, monumental sculptors
 24. Dennison, Wm., Ltd., auto. engineers
..........here is North Queen Street
 28. Oswald, James, rivetter
 30. Young, Charles, carter
 32. McCracken, Mrs. Florence
 34. McDowell, Harry, labourer
 36. McCullough, Miss E.
 38. Young, Mrs. Mary
 40. Campbell, Mrs.
 42. Venus, Isaac, boiler man
 44. Sloan, John, wood turner
 46. Boyd, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Tramway Street
 48. Vance, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Baird, Wm., labourer
 52. Lowe, Miss Mary
 54. Coulter, William J., oiler
 56. McCrum, Joseph, labourer
 58. Rodgers, Robert
 60. Brooks, Mrs. A.
 62. Brooks, Wm., labourer
 64. Magee, Mrs., confectioner
 66. Ryan, William H., rigger
 68. Dobbin, Samuel, helper
 70. Torbitt, Alex., confectioner
 72. Templeton, John H., bus conductor
 74. McCroskery, James, cleaner
 76. Rainey, Henry, machinist
 78. Scott, Henry, labourer
 80. Rickey, William, joiner
 82. McClean, James, labourer
 84. Cowden, Archie, joiner
 86. Occupied
 88. Rankin, James, labourer
 90. Thompson, Andrew
 92. Watson, David, carter
 94. Wilson, James, engineer
 96. McKee, George
 98. Peters, Thomas, storeman
100. Snodden, Mrs. S. J.
102. Moore, William, labourer
104. McGuigan, Miss Eileen
106. Dickey, Mrs. Susan
108. Geddis, Robt., labourer
110. Leckey, James
112. Mooney, Patk., civil servant
114. Boal, Wm., rivetter
116. Hanna, Mrs. Margaret
118. McIlhagga, Miss Lucy
120. Reynolds, James, carter
122. Meeke, Robert, clerk
124. Bingham, R. W., caretaker
126. Irvine, Alex., bookkeeper
128. Patience, ?
130. McQuitty, Wm., boiler man
132. Richardson, James B., heating engineer
134. Brown, Mrs. D.
136. Graham, William, beetler
138. Pepper, Mrs. E.
140. Pepper, Edwin, bus driver
142. Fry, Miss E.
        Newington Presbyterian Church - Rev. N. M. Heaney, M.A.
..........here is Robina Street
146. Anderson, Jas., railway clerk
148. Crymble, Miss Ellen
150. McChesney, Joseph, ganger
152. McCallum, F.
154. McCarron, Thomas
156. Kelly, Miss Rachel
158. Johnston, Mrs. Minnie S.
160. Stewart, Wm. G., fitter
162. Johnston, William Q.
164. McCann, Hugh, P.O. official
166. Flanagan, John, bookkeeper
168. Occupied
170. Lee, John, civil servant
172. Ritchie, John A., fitter
174. King, Geo. H., fitter
176. Crawford, George H., plater
178. Woodside, Mrs. Margaret
180. Laverty, Mrs. Margaret
182. McMurtry, John, ironsmith
184. Geary, Mrs. A. M.
186. Jamison, Wm., teacher
188. Carson, Mrs. Sarah
190. McClay, Alex., librarian
192. McVea, Edwd., plumber
194. Bruce, Frank, manager
196. Cowden, Mrs. Isabella
198. Trevorrow, Eric, teacher
200. McClelland, Mrs. A.
202. Johnston, J., tailor
204. Cobain, Mrs. Mary
206. Park, A., gardener
..........here is Lawther Street
208. Curry, Miss L.
210. Shepperd, Mrs. E.
212. Goligher, William J., civil servant
214. Wells Advertising
..........here is Newington Street
216. Carson, S., cattle trader
218. Occupied
220. Moorehead, John, commercial traveller
222. McCaughey, S. N., & Son, Ltd., builders and plumbers
224. Holy Family Church (side entrance)
226. Heagney, Mrs.
228-230. Holy Family Presbytery - Rev. Father Farry, Adm.
232. Belfast Massage Clinic
..........here is Atlantic Avenue
234. McCafferty, F., supt.
236. Cassidy, Mrs. M.
238. Kennedy, Hamilton, clerk
240. Hughes, G. H., M.N.
242. Matchett, Mrs. Jane
244. Nesbitt, Mrs. Olive
246. Loftus, J., joiner
248. Rice, Mrs. Mary
250. Belshaw, F. R., painter
252. Sharkey, Andrew, civil servant
254. McNally, J. H.
256. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
258. Ewart, J. A., wireless and telephone operator
260. McWilliams, R., joiner
262. Mateer, James, missionary
264. Fleming, Robert
266. Glover, Miss Isabella
268. O'Neill, Miss Margaret, dress maker
270. Waters, Miss Flora
272. Murray, Charles, salesman
274. Occupied
..........here is Oceanic Avenue
276-284. McWilliams, R., builder and contractor
286-292. Vacant ground
294. Sloan, E. V., confectioner
296. Anderson, Wm., builder
298. Lipsett, Wm., R.U.C.
300. Dolan, Mrs. C., confectioner
302. Gilmore, John, tobacconist
304. Burke, Mrs. Elizabeth
306. Occupied