LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1955 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1955 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically

1955 Index

A to Anglesea St - A part 2 - B to Berry St - B Part 2 - C to Cheviot Ave - Chichester Ave to Conway St. - C Part 3
D to Donegall Road -
D Part 2 - E - F - G - H - I J K - L to Lim - L Pt2 - M to Mea - M Part 2 inc Mc - NOP - QR - S
TUV - WYZ

Streets beginning with "Saint" are given as "St." and are similarly classified. For example, St. Agnes Drive follows Spruce Street

Sackville Place
from 24 Coates' Street to Sackville Street Little

       Vacant
..........here is Sackville Place Little
                       __________

       Hicks, Bullick & Co. Ltd.

Sackville Place Little
from 27 Sackville Street to Sackville Place

   2. Brennan, Mrs. Ruby
   4. McDermott, Alex.
   6. Lamont, Mrs. Margaret

Sackville Street
from 2 Melbourne Street to Coates' Street

   1. Thompson, Saml., labourer
   3. Hammond, John, labourer
   5. Crothers, John, labourer
   7. Morrison, Jas., cleaner
9-11. Goodwin, Wm., labourer
..........here is Little Sackville Street
13-25. Callen, Isaac & Co., builders &  contractors
 27. Universal Electrical Co., Electrical Engineers
..........here is Little Sackville Place
 29. Morrow, Robt., labourer
 31. Brown, John, labourer
 33. McCall, William, labourer
 35. Johnston, Henry, labourer
 37. Condon, Eric G., tiler
 39. Pritchard, Mrs. M. A.
 41. Robinson, Thomas, bus conductor
 43. Carrol, W. J., labourer
                       __________

   2. Adair, E. and M., grocers
   4. Hanna, Mrs. Jane
   6. Lennon, Thomas, labourer
   8. Calderwood, Hugh, railway worker
 10. Chapman, William, labourer
 12. Naylor, Mrs. Anna (Hanna in 1951)
 14. Greer, Miss Isabel
 16. McIlrath, James S., plater
 18. Taylor, Miss Catherine
 20. Side door
..........here is Wilson Street
 24. Side door
 26. Cassidy, James
 28. Thompson, Mrs. Mary E.
 30. Lindsay, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Sheldy, Thomas (Shilliday, Thomas, labourer in 1951)
..........here is Campbell Street South

Sackville Street Little
at 11 Sackville Street

   1. McCaw, Mrs. Rose
   3. McGarrity, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Ferris, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Church. Robt., labourer
   9. Hammond, John, labourer
 11. Occupied
13-15. Hill, Joe, labourer
 17. Moffatt, George W.
 19. McMullan, James, labourer
 21. Whyte, Robert, labourer
 23. Brown, Charles, labourer
 25. Robinson, John
 27. Duff, David, salesman
                      __________

..........here is Hope's Place

Sagimor Gardens
from 425 Beersbridge Road to Bloomfield Road

   1. Smyth, Gordon, accountant
   3. Kelly, R. Balmer, manufacturers' representative
   5. Whyte, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Andrews, J. G., traveller
   9. Gilpin, Robert, fitter
 11. Magennis, J. R., secretary
 13. Gillanders, Mrs.
 15. Groves, Mrs. Jean M.
 17. Cunningham, Mrs. M.
 19. Moon, Frank, mechanic
 21. Smiley, T. V., clerk
 23. Wilson, Miss Dorothea M., S.R.N., S.C.M.
 25. Ferguson, Miss E. W.
                       __________

   2. Pyper, W. J.
   4. Moore, S., storeman
   6. Hill, Mrs. A.
   8. Cockerill, S. G., director
 10. Denness, J., photographer
 12. McKinley, S. J., garage prop.
 14. Clarke, Donald
 16. Embleton, Joseph
 18. Mitchell, Mrs. S. J.
 20. Lemon, Miss Annie
 22. Morrow, Mrs. A.
 24. Morrison, Fredk., aircraft worker
 26. McPherson, Joseph
 28. McClean, T. J., draughtsman
 30. Morrison, Samuel, S.R.N.
 32. Thomson, W., clerk
 34. Harrison, William, R.U.C.
 36. Thompson, Joseph E.
 38. Taylor, J. S., clerk

Saint Agnes Drive

Streets beginning with "Saint" are given as "St." and are similarly classified. For example, St. Agnes Drive follows Spruce Street

Saintfield Road
Continuation of Ormeau Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                         Thiepval
       Jest, Nathaniel
                         Cambrai
       Davidson, Alfred
                         Messines
       Morrow, Harold W.
                  Holywood Cottage
       McGuicken, Robt., shipwright
                   Gerald's Cottage
       Clarke, Thomas
                    Ardmore House
       Whelan. R., M.D.
       Thompson, I. M., manager
       Thompson, Fredk. R., clerk
       Knockbreda Graveyard
       Knockbreda Parochial Hall
                    Adderley Villa
       Salter, C. A., engineer
                         Tecton
       Hamilton, Miss Ruby
                         Shalom
       Finlay, D. W., traveller
                    Mount Nephin
       Dewar, E. P., L.R.C.P. & S.
                       Shanaghan
       McIlroy, Andrew, wholesale fruit merchant
                     Osborneville
       Humphries, Wm., checker
                         Fernagh
       Marshall, F. G., electrical engineer
                        Denvieste
       Rogers, Herbt., builder
                     Breda Tower
       Smith, R. J., B.D.S., lecturer
                      The Towers
       McCartin, P. (Belfast), Ltd., Upholsterers
..........here is Purdy's Lane
..........here is Newtownbreda Road
                         Renroc
       Jeffers, Capt. R. J., O.B.E.
                        Ardmore
       Nelson, Eric. H., engineer
                      Rosedernate
       Taylor, Nath., traveller
                         Tassagh
       Corry, Alex., wholesale provision merchant
                            Iona
       Shilliday, Chas., secretary
                          Valmar
       Clarke, Mrs. L.
                       Dorrington
       Wallace, Mrs. Susan
..........here is Mount Oriel
                          Avoca
       McLean, Marcus W., J.P.
                         Jeanville
       Donnan, H.
                     The Bungalow
       Dean, Miss Emily V., nurse
                         Dundera
       Brown, J., butcher
..........here is School Road
       Bunting, John, butcher (shop)
       Bamford, Robert, milk vendor
       Bunting, Miss Sadie, confectioner and tobacconist
       Taylor, Mrs. N., grocer
       Bamford, Robt., & Sons, The Inns Service Station
                          Glencar
       Lee, Robert H.
                         Benevon
       Davison, Samuel, builder
                        Aldorose
       Owens, John, R.U.C.
                         Marvid
       Corry, David M., motor mechanic
                      Ben Varden
       Jenkins, W. T., salesman
                        Clintaugh
       Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret J.
       Watson, E. & M., newsagents and confectioners
                     Mount Norris
       Watson, Misses E. & M.
                           Astra
       Brown, Joseph, civil servant
                         Doreller
       Mailey, T. H.
                         Sunbeam
       Sloan, R., docker
                        Derrivale
       Finlay, Mrs. Ellen
                       Beth-Eden
       Jordon, J., methods engineer
                          Cromar
       Weir, A., secretary
                      The Haven
       McCandless, L., salesman
                         Braeside
       Reid, H. W., hospital officer
       Farr, F. J.
       Farr's Nurseries
                      __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Lanaghan Park
       Vacant ground
..........here is Beechill Park Avenue
                      Derravaragh
       Kerr, F. C., contractor
       U.V.F. Hospitals, Galwally Branch
       Front Lodge - Hamilton, Hugh, orderly
       Inner Lodge - Williamson, David S., gardener
..........here is Galwally Upper
       Vacant ground
                       Breda Lodge
       Kelly, Mrs. Annie L.
       Vacant ground
       Fortbreda Service Station (Robert Andrews)
..........here is Fortbreda Road
       Forster Green Hospital - Resident medical superintendent, Dr. A. Lynn; resident medical officer, Dr. Margt. L. Heron; house physicians, Drs. M. A. Bell and G. Kinnaird, matron, Mrs. O. M. Daly; secretary, G. E. Taylor
       Murphy, A., boiler man
       Front Gate Lodge, William Kearney
       Centre Gate Lodge, James Hetherton
       Back Gate Lodge, J. Ivers, gardener
       Farm Lodge, A. Murphy
                       Woodlawn
       McCluskey, Wm., driver
       Vacant
                          Breffny
       Porter, Mrs. R.
                         Port Mac
       McMullan, Victor, com. traveller
                          Dhufort
       Miskelly, Miss Jean
..........here is Breda Park
                      Cool Ridge
       Wylie, Robert, grocer
 12. McGuinness, A., caretaker
                         Norvan
       Vincent, Edward
                       Crosskeys
       McIlrath, Saml., R.U.C.
                       Wellesley
       McMeekan, T. C., com. traveller
                         Zenith
       Smylie, A. E., civil servant
                         Bolmar
       Moore, Edward, clerk
                      Beech View
       Carson, Hugh, lead worker
                       High Ridge
       Gowdy, Miss Via
                         Hy Niall
       Jamison, Renwick, joiner
                          Regina
       Arlow, Albert, joiner
                          Everest
       Craig, Mrs. E.
                          Noreen
       Thornton, Mrs. E.
                       Sunnymede
       McCallum, Robert, engineer
                        Thornlea
       Davison, David, joiner
                         Hillhall
       Cairns, Robert, assistant foreman
                       Lindisfarne
       McDowell, Charles, iron turner
                        Bryn-Cot
       Richards, H., civil servant
                         Shalimar
       Irwin, Robt. K., assistant supt.
                       Rosemount
       Ward, Miss B.
                         Hillview
       McKee, Mrs. Jane
                        Derri-ard
       Brown, W. A., manager
                        Inn's Vale
       Bryson, Thomas, motor driver
..........here is Newton Park
                         Burnbrae
       Ingram, W. H., civil servant
                          Hillrise
       Logan, Wm., plumber
                       Windyridge
       Nesbitt, Mrs. O.
                       Markeaton
       Blythe, ?
                        Glencoe
       Robinson, Mrs. Mary
                        Wayside
       Millar, George
                     Bowers Hill
       Milliken, Miss J.
..........here is Glendale Park
                          Ardkill
       Dunlop, Wm., freight supervisor
                      Mount View
       Hirst, Mrs. F.
                           Romar
       Stuart, John, veterinary surgeon
       Vacant ground
                              Hut
       Bell, H. J., watchmaker
       McCorry, E. N., he Commons Servicing Station
       Rogers, Herbert, Building Contractor
                         Brookhill
       Rutledge, Eric. B., A.C.A.
                       Summerhill
       Mitchell, Mrs, Nan
                         Lyn-Rod
       Patton, R. D., wholesale buyer
                        Chez-nous
       Campbell, Robt. R., civil servant
                   Blakeney Mount
       Ferrey, Anthony M., engineer
                         Glen Dun
       Bingham, Albert, assistant manager
                         St. Briac
       Patrick, Robert, engineer
                           Zandra
       Johnston, James A. D., engineer
                         Laun Hill
       Brotherston, Robt., manager
                         Cloughfin
       Duff, Robert, insurance official
                        Gorse Bank
       Gilmore, Wm., insurance official
                          Birk Rigg
       Porter, Robert, school teacher
                         Kenn Grath
       Kennedy, Allan, clerk
                        Rathkeltair
       Morrison, Geo. C., school teacher
                        Greenbrae
       Reid, R. N., grocery manager
                         Glenoran
       Henning, William J.
                         Coolbawn
       Nicolls, Alfred, grocer
                          Malden
       Anderson, F. G., accountant
                        Barr-Hirst
       Barrett, George, engineer
                         Granada
       Melville, David
                        Bryn Hill
       Brien, G. R., architect
                       Stoneyhurst
       Penny, E. R., engineer
                    Mount Pleasant
       Cochrane, James, salesman
       Musgrave, C. W., M.D.
                       Four Winds
       Ferguson, F. T., builder
                      Laurieknowe
       Armstrong, Gerard, teacher
       Vacant ground
                        Highlands
       Lamont, J. D. H., linen merchant
       Vacant ground
..........here is Beech Hill Avenue

Salisbury Avenue
from 428 Antrim Road to Old Cavehill Road

..........here is Kenbella Parade
 13. Leeburn, John, terrazzo worker
 15. Moody, Mrs. M.
 17. Brady, Mrs. K.
 19. Johnston, Mrs. Z. E.
 21. Hutton, John, linen merchant
 23. Lowe, Miss Janet
 25. McLean, James, electrical engineer
 27. Samuels, Mrs.
 29. Irvine, C., director
 31. McQuitty, W. J. C., M.B.E., M.M., civil servant
 33. Hegan, J. James, manufacturers' agent
 35. McClelland, R., marine supt.
 37. Thompson, R., foreman
       Belfast Corporation - Fortwilliam Electric Sub-Station
       Salisbury Bowling Club
       Chichester Ladies' Bowling Club
 51. Henderson, H., timber merchant
 53. Semmence, Mrs. Ida
 55. Brown, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Chichester Park
 69. McBride, W.
 71. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
 73. Watt, S. J., jeweller
 75. Bowman, I. A. R., civil servant
 77. Debbie, Mrs. M. E.
 79. King, Miss Dora
 81. Wallace, J. C., wool merchant
 83. Lovesy, A.
 85. Kelly, John W., garage prop.
 87. Greenfield, J. A., insurance broker
..........here is Chichester Park
 93. Davison, A. H., estate agent
 95. Cromey, T. A., LL.B., civil servant
 97. Neville, Mrs. E.
 99. Stewart, Mrs. K.
101. Taylor, Mrs. E.
103. Bill, Mrs. S. C.
105. Hanna, Miss K. M.
107. Connor, J. Russell
..........here is Chichester Park
        Vacant ground
..........here is Chichester Avenue
..........here is Chichester Road
                       __________

   2. Matthews, William, solicitor
   4. Devlin, Miss Anne
   6. Lawson, J. A., salesman
   8. Young, Bruce, chief steward
 10. Cooke, Miss E., teacher
 12. Harvey, Robert
 14. Frame, Robert J., manager
 16. Levinson, Cecil
 18. Mahood, Samuel
 20. Hutton, J. Victor, clerk
 22. Walker, Cecil H., civil servant
 24. Bell, David, civil servant
 26. Gibson, Miss J.
 28. Ferris, Mrs. A. E.
 30. Savage, Mrs. Mary
       Vacant ground
..........here is Evelyn Gardens
..........here is Hughenden Avenue
 32. Doherty, Mrs. C.
 34. Doherty, Mrs. Nella
 36. Levi, B., iron monger
 38. Spiro, H. W.
 40. Lowry, J. A., linen merchant
 42. McCusker, Mrs. J.
 44. Henderson, J. Scott, agent
 46. Kernaghan, J. R.
..........here is Charnwood Avenue
 50. McKeown, Miss M. P., teacher
 52. Johnston, Mrs. Millicent
 54. Clements, James, agent
 56. Young, W. R. V., draper
 58. McErlane, Mrs. R.
 60. Kirk, Geo. R., engineer
 62. Geertsen, A., manager
 64. Macauley, N. S., representative
 66. Myers, Maurice L., traveller
 68. Moore, T. A., agent
 70. McQueen, Mrs. B. E.
..........here is Inver Avenue
 72. McClure, Kerr, manager
 74. Cairns, R. H.
76-82. Vacant ground
 84. Horner, W. J., manager
..........here is Tokio Gardens
 88. Hill, Mrs. E. K.
 90. Shapiro, C., director
..........here is Ophir Gardens
 92. Freeman, Miss E.
 94. Russell, Miss K.
 96. Waugh, W. A., clerk
 98. Adams, Mrs. E.
..........here is Thirlmere Gardens
100. Dennison, James, garage prop.
102. Lattimore, Mrs. M.
104. Griffin, Thomas, manager
106. Baird, W., consulting engineer
..........here is Grasmere Gardens
108. Wright, Mrs. C. B.
110. Murdoch, Miss Mary A.
112. Occupied
114. Shribman, K., draper
..........here is Salisbury Gardens
116. Side entrance

Salisbury Gardens
from 116 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   1. Arnold, G. D., traveller
   3. McGowan, Miss Isabel, masseur & chiropodist
   5. Beggs, S. P., civil engineer
   7. Stewart, Samuel
   9. Hughes, Wm., port missionary
 11. Rowbotham, F. J., civil servant
 13. McCullough, S.
 15. Chambers, Miss Margery
 17. Shaw, Mrs. Euphemia
 19. Watson, James
 23. McCutcheon, Mrs. J.
 25. McCullough, James, secretary
 27. Stewart, Miss Edith
 29. Perrins, Kenneth, teacher
 31. Frais, Mrs. R.
                      __________

   4. Johnston, Robert
   6. Moody, Mrs. C. S.
   8. Wilson, R. A., bank official
 10. Watters, Mrs. C.
 12. Schneider, Hans, university lecturer
 14. Earl, C. H., illum. engineer
 16. Fletcher, A. R.
 18. Gillies, M. C., civil engineer
 20. Lilburn, J. G. F., architect
 22. Hughes, R., transport driver

Salisbury Lane
at 2 Salisbury Street

   2. Beattie, J., & Sons, carpenters and packing case makers
       Christy, Brown & Co. (store)
       McKeown & Martin (store)
       Potter, Cowan & Co. Ltd., wholesale electrical factors (store)

Salisbury Place
continuation of Legnavea Street

   1. Luney, Edward, labourer
   2. Truswell, R., machinist
   3. Luney, John, labourer
   4. Keilty, G.
   5. Lawther, James, labourer
   6. Portis, Thomas, labourer
   7. Greenaway, Joseph, flax dresser

Salisbury Street
from 54 Dublin Road to Maryville Street

   1. Metcalfe, Gilbert, storeman
   3. Gibson, William, patrolman
   5. Harper, Mrs. P.
   7. Bowles, Hugh
   9. Magee, Daniel, baker
 11. Feeney, Mrs. M.
 13. Armstrong, George
 15. Strain, Samuel, labourer
 17. Gillen, M., taxi driver
 19. Latimer, H. T., labourer
 21. Savage, Mrs. Mary
 23. Lyons, William S., fitter
 25. Johnston, Isaac, tailor
 27. Rock, Mrs. M.
 29. McGeogh, John, painter
 31. Beattie, Isaac S.
 33. Millar, Robert, marine engineer
 35. Keating, Stewart, lorry driver
 37. Synnott, William L.
 39. Hewitt, James, salesman
 41. Lambe, Mrs. A.
 43. Treacy, Patrick, labourer
 45. Carson, W., tailor
 47. Side door
                      __________

..........here is Salisbury Lane
   2. Mellon, W. R., hairdresser
   4. Johnston, E. M., grocer
..........here is Ashburne Street
   6. Hare, Robert
   8. Bateman, Wm., window cleaner
 10. Anderson, W. H., photographer
 12. Brown, David, cabinet maker
 14. Vacant
 16. Dickson, ?
 18. Boal, Isaac, electrician (Bowles, I. in 1951)
 20. English, James C., clerk
 22. McClernon, Mrs. M. J.
 24. Markey, Joseph, hairdresser
 26. Todd, Samuel, labourer
 28. Nelson, Miss A.
 30. Vacant
 32. Atkinson, J. H., cashier
 34. Vacant
 36. Fearon, Richard, joiner

Sally Gardens
off Ballyclare Road
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Kidd, Edward, labourer
   2. Gillanders, Thos., labourer
   3. Surgenor, John, labourer
   4. Poole, Arthur, lorry driver
   5. Wallace, James, joiner
   6. Rehbein, Walter, gardener
   7. Cowan, Wm., labourer
   8. Baxter, Albert, lorry driver
   9. McGeagh, Geo., labourer
 10. Dubois, Robt., sheet metal worker
                     The Cottages
   1. Knox, Fredk., labourer
   2. Ross, John, fitter
   3. Stewart, Mrs. Jane A.
   4. Conway, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Harris, John, labourer
 12. Cathcart, Charles, labourer
 13. Marks, Jos., labourer
 14. Cathcart, Chas., red leader
 15. Armstrong, David, lorry driver
 16. McCracken, H., fitter
 17. Cochrane, Chas. H., plater
                     The Cottages
 5a. Porter, Mrs. Sarah
 6a. McClinton, Jos., labourer
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Samuel Street
from 6 Winetavern Street to 34 Millfield

   3. McGrann, Wm. J.
   5. Vernon, John, clerk
   7. Murphy, Alex., painter
   9. Matthews, Alex., painter
 11. Craig, Patrick, driver
 13. Kane, William, carter
15-17. Cadbury Bros., Ltd. (Yard)
 19. Devine, John, labourer
 21. O'Neill, Mrs. Harriett
 23. Nulty, Jas., coach builder
 25. McLaughlin, D., labourer
 27. Wilson, Mrs. Rachel
..........here is Law's Court
 29. Northern Ireland Sheet Metal Works Ltd.
31-33. Watson, George, builder & shop fitter

Sancroft Street
from 152 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

       Gospel Hall
       Vacant ground
 25. Davey, John, electrician
 27. Morrow, James, blacksmith
 29. Nutt, Alexander, labourer
 31. Nelson, William, plumber
 33. McBurney, Richard, labourer
 35. Halliday, Mrs. Mary B.
 37. Williamson, Mrs. E.
 39. Lonsdale, Thomas, labourer
 41. Davey, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Gibson, Mrs. Annie
 45. Harris, Henry, holder-up
                      __________

   2. White, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Christie, Miss Mary
   6. Bleakley, William
   8. Moore, Thomas E., labourer
 10. McDowell, Arthur, welder
 12. Gouldy, Thomas, oiler
 14. Sinclair, William C., labourer
 16. Hill, Mrs. J.
 18. McFarland, A., labourer
 20. Armstrong, Miss Christina
 22. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 24. Armstrong, S., labourer
 26. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 28. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 30. Morrison, Robert, machine man
 32. Rafferty, Richard, labourer
 34. Jones, Robert, rivetter
 36. Lonsdale, Mrs. E. J.
 38. Clarke, Miss Eleanor
 40. McCrum, Samuel, labourer
 42. McFetridge, John, checker
 44. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 46. Devlin, Edward, labourer

Sandbrook Park
at 194 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Stothers, A., brick layer
   3. Jobes, E., shipwright
   5. Steele, David, labourer
   7. Bingham, David, clerk
   9. Bryden, James, joiner
 11. Montgomery, W., electrician
 13. Johnston, James, welder
 15. Floyd, George, labourer
 17. Law, James, joiner
 19. McKinney, J., shipwright
 21. MacFarlane, A. W., plumber
 23. Kennedy, Frederick, labourer
 25. McKinney, William, driller
 27. Atkinson, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Reid, Thomas, machinist
 31. Larkin, J., boiler coverer
 33. Johnston, Mrs. Sadie
 35. Dickson, John, lorry driver
 37. Anderson, James, blacksmith
 39. Moore, Alexander, painter
 41. Hagan, Alfred, rivetter
 43. McAvoy, W. E., pattern maker
 45. Moore, The Misses
 47. Cummings, D., shop assistant
 49. Wallace, Frank, foreman
 51. Bell, Charles S.
 53. Carson, Robert, machinist
 55. Boyle, Herbert, plumber
 57. Fisher, W., driller
 59. Nicholl, Geo., blacksmith
 61. Donaldson, James, welder
 63. Dixon, Robert, electrician
 65. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
 67. Montgomery, W., electrician
 69. Morphew, R. W., sheet metal worker
                      __________

   2. Hurst, Edward, driver
   4. Davidson, J., P.O. linesman
   6. Megaw, James E., joiner
   8. Nugent, Miss L.
 10. Bell, Mrs. Isobel
 12. McClements, S., mechanical engineer
 14. Stronge, James, labourer
 16. Downes, Henry, checker
 18. Rutherford, H., plumber
 20. Dagnall, S., P.O. storeman
 22. Thompson, J., labourer
 24. Walker, Ben, plasterer
 26. Halsall, A., mechanic
 28. Donaldson, William, driver
 30. McAuley, Mrs. M.
 32. Alexander, D., driver
 34. Wilson, D., caulker
 36. Martin, James, labourer
 38. Alexander, J., shipwright
 40. Watters, William, fitter
 42. Moore, John E., holder up
 44. Brady, John, joiner
 46. Milford, Wm., foreman
 48. Esdale, Herbert, brick layer
 50. Willis, William, lorry driver
 52. McDowell, Wm., R.A.F.
 54. Craig, Robert, driller
 56. Heaps, John
 58. Ralston, Daniel, engineer
 60. Black, G. G., plumber
 62. Brown, J., traveller

Sandford Avenue
at 9 Cyprus Avenue

   1. McRoberts, Wm. A., director
   3. Ferguson, J., cabinet maker
   5. Morton, David
   7. McLaughlin, S. McNeice
   9. Nugent, Mrs. W. S.
 11. Stronge, J., foreman
 17. Girvan, David, fitter
 19. Totton, Mrs. E. J.
                       __________

   2. Maconkey, Miss A. M.
   4. Wardlaw, H. V.
   6. Chisholm, Mrs.
   8. Campbell, T.
 10. Graham, Mrs.
 12. Scott, Isaac
 14. Comyns, Mrs. Eva M., school teacher
 16. Morrow, W., motor driver
 18. Vacant
 20. Dornan, Mrs. Margt.

Sandhill Gardens
at 3 Clara Park

   1. Calvert, C. B.
   3. Jardin, Mrs. S.
   5. Haslett, Jas.
   7. Chambers, H. J., foreman
   9. Lewis, Mrs. Martha
 11. Snowden, Francis
 13. Humphries, L., bookkeeper
 15. Bamford, G. W. R., bank official
 17. Turkington, Major I. H.
 19. Hamilton, A., teacher
 21. Hutchinson, Robert, repres.
 23. Irwin, Miss Florence
 25. McMaster, George
 27. Gilliland, Mrs. Florence
 29. Press, Misses A. & E.
 31. Winter, James, agent
 33. Stewart, Miss Sarah
 35. Woodburne, Albert, traveller
 37. McClure, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Starritt, Robert
 43. Hutchinson, H. W., purser
 45. Boag, W. B.
 47. Hutchinson, Miss
 49. McNeice, James, manager
 51. Steele, Edwd., insurance agent
 53. Harwood, Mrs. Lucy A.
 55. Clarke, Edward, manufacturer
       vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Porter, J. H.
   4. Johnston, John
   6. Armstrong, J. W.
   8. Little, John O.
 10. Little, M. Wm., seedsman
 12. Little, Mrs. Florence A.
 14. Coates, James B., clerk
 16. Surgenor, J., fruiterer
 18. McAvoy, F. G., representative
 20. Rusk, W., bank official
 22. Hart, H. M.
 24. Lawson, Edwin, buyer
 26. Graham, David, insurance official
 28. McCullough, George, traveller
 30. Charlton, David H.
 32. Noble, J. T., civil engineer
 34. McMaster, R. J.
 36. McBride, Joseph, clerk
 38. Press, W. J.
 40. Gillespie, D., engineer
 42. Richards, Major D.
 44. Savage, Mrs. Jessie
 46. McCullough, A. P.
 48. Little, Miss Mary B., health visitor
 50. Magowan, Wilfred, representative

Sandhill Parade
from 55 Sandhill Gardens to Neill's Hill Park

   1. Cowan, Sydney, gas inspector
   3. Robinson, W. G., manufacturers' agent
   5. Archer, Bert
   7. Ward, Gerald
   9. Lowry, R. J., contractor
 11. McDade, William, J.P.
 13. Blackwood, R., electrician
 15. Nicholson, Hugh
 17. Alexander, R. J., milk retailer
 19. Frew, John
 21. Barker, John
 23. Bradley, C. W.
 25. Megaw, Hugh T., motor engineer
 27. Whyte, Albert
                      __________

   2. Cox, W. F., engineer
   4. Robinson, J. V., builder
   6. Williamson, Andrew, fitter
   8. Brown, G.
 10. Bassett, Henry, bread server
 12. Erskine, Misses S. & M.
 14. Cordner, Mrs. M.
 16. Baird, Wm. J., electrician

Sandhurst Drive
from 90 Stranmillis Road to Ridgeway Street

 1a. Morrow, W., chemist
   1. Harvison, Miss Margt.
   3. Stewart, William, insurance agent
   5. Montgomery, Robt., shop keeper
   7. May, Mrs. Mary
   9. Gordon, Mrs. M. J.
 11. Maultsaid, J. A. B., clerk
 13. Devenney, Mrs.
 15. Smyth, W. A., clerk
 17. Patterson, Albert, salesman
 19. Greer, H., brick layer
 21. Roberts, G., groom
 23. Garrett, T. J.
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Martin, Mrs. A. M.
 29. Keenan, Mrs.
 31. Wilson, D.
 33. Robinson, George, decorator
 35. Green, Jas. W., bread server
 37. Page, E. V. L.
 39. Kenning, Miss M.
 41. Adams, Mrs.
 43. Geoghegan, J.
..........here is Stranmillis Street
 45. McGaffin, Misses
 47. Courtenay, Thos. E., R.U.C.
 49. Irwin, James, engineer
 51. McVeigh, W.
 53. Connolly, Hugh, sheet metal worker
 55. Allen, Albert, paint merchant
 57. Curry, R. J., R.U.C.
 59. Wilson, Samuel, clerk
 61. Beattie, Misses
 63. Parker, Thomas, checker
 65. Shields, Alexander
 67. McClure, Miss M.
 69. Bowden, Wm. Alfred
 71. Thompson, William, clerk
 73. McDowell, John, traveller
 75. Stewart, Chas. W., fitter
 77. McCauley, Thomas, R.U.C.
 79. Forsythe, Edwd., stableman.
 81. Davis, William A.
 83. Tong, Edwd., shipping official
 85. Howarth, Henry, porter
 87. Mulholland, Major E. J.
                      __________

 2a. Francey, J. J., grocer
   2. Montgomery, James
   4. McCloughan, Miss A.
   6. Lawrie, Charles, porter
   8. Occupied
 10. Baillie, Wm. M., warehouseman
 12. Hogg, Mrs. Nellie
 14. Sharpe, John
 16. Nicholls, Mrs. Amy
 18. Irwin, W. A., salesman
 20. Grierson, Norman C., traveller
 22. Occupied
 24. Graham, Nixon
 26. Collins, W. S., printer
 28. Sterne, R. D., civil servant
 30. Stanfield, R.
 32. Ervin, Miss E. M.
 34. Cameron, Mrs. Lucinda
 36. Calway, Patrick
 38. Barr, J. B.
 40. Occupied
 42. Black, Henry, cutter
 44. Brown, M.
 46. Flanagan, Edmond, journalist
       U.S.C. Drill Hut
       568 Social and Recreation Club
60-62. Houses being built
 64. Berryman, Miss Florence
 66. MacDonnell, H. H., chiropodist
 68. Elder, George, boot repairer
 70. Blair, Mrs. R. E.
 72. Todd, Robert D., transport inspector
 74. Wilson, Samuel, watchmaker
 76. McMullan, Jas. G., civil servant
 78. Power, William, fitter
 80. Christie, James, warehouseman
 82. McKee, Mrs. Elizabeth S.
 84. Orr, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 86. McCauley, Mrs. Martha
 88. Clarke, Herbert, buyer
 90. Grimson, Samuel, baker
 92. Leman, R. M., M.B.E., radiographer
 94. Fraser, D., civil servant
 96. Reid, William James, clerk
 98. Boak, William, R.U.C.

Sandhurst Gardens
from 80 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   1. Lilburn, William, clerk
   3. Crowe, Henry, plumber
   5. McNaught, Norman, inspector
   7. Hamilton, Walter, dentist
   9. Johnston, Alex.
 11. Welsh, Robt., tool maker
 13. Martin, Jos. A., estate agent
 15. Ryan, A. J., garage proprietor
 17. Smyth, J., civil servant
 19. Armstrong, Miss G. M., shorthand typist
 21. Lavery, Miss D. S.
 23. Hennon, Miss
 25. Shields, J. W. S., engineer
 27. Stanley, John, foreman
 29. Rutherford, Wm., driver
 31. Swindell, Miss M.
 33. Thompson, Robert, joiner
 35. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 37. Hill, Mrs.
 39. Brown, R. A., auto. salesman
 41. Clarke, Mrs. M. J.
 43. Walker, H. T., clerk
 45. Jenkins, William, joiner
 47. Millar, Misses
 49. Mulholland, J., baker
 51. Farrell, Wm., labourer
 53. Todd, Robert
 55. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 57. Kelly, James
 59. Occupied
 61. Eakin, David, bleacher
 63. Vacant
 65. Alcorn, Mrs. M. J.
 67. Taylor, R. E., plumber
 69. Bell, Arthur, joiner
 71. Suiter, James, lorry driver
 73. McBride, James
 75. Cavan, Morris, grocer
                      __________

   2. Brown, Mrs. Jane
   4. Small, Hubert G., mechanic
   6. Larkin, Philip, painter
   8. Skate, Thomas, taxi man
 10. Smith, Miss E.
 12. Anderson, Miss M. E.
 14. Balloch, C. T., instrument repairer
 16. Gilbert, William
 18. Smyth, Thomas
 20. Blakely, Norman, labourer
 22. Taggart, Joseph, joiner
 24. Cardwell, Miss
 26. Dowey, Robert, hairdresser
 28. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Blackstock, Walter, electrician
 32. Mighton, W. R., assistant steward
 34. Bissett, Andrew, carpenter
 36. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Todd, S., labourer
 40. Boyd, T. A., clerk
 42. Kerr, Mrs. Eileen
 44. Bradley, Mrs.
 46. Hamilton, John
 48. Bathhurst, Miss A.
 50. Walsh, Mrs. E.
 52. Henry, Mrs. M.
 54. Doherty, Miss Mary
 56. Lennon, Mrs. Annie
 58. Dickson, James K.
 60. Ayre, Thomas M., bread salesman
 62. Allen, W. K., tailor
 64. Jess, Mrs. Mary
 66. Millar, S., cycle agent
 68. Lowry, Robert J.
 70. Anderson, Herbt., lorry driver
 72. Bunting, Richard
 74. Henderson, Misses
 76. McCann, Mrs. Ellen

Sandhurst Road
from 117 University Street to Fitzroy Avenue

   1. McCann, J. M.
..........here is Magdala Street
   3. Kennedy, Robert
                       __________

   2. Spencer, Francis
   4. Byrne, A., traveller
   "   Lynas, Mrs. Maud
   6. Skelly, Samuel, merchant
   8. Montgomery, Miss J. E.
       Side door

Sandown Drive
at 64 Sandown Road

   1. Cole, E. R., radio operator
   3. McBriar, Mrs. Irene C.
   5. Dunn, Misses E. & T.
   7. Brown, W., draper
   9. Bingham, James
 11. Macdonald, James, clerk
 13. Lawther, Samuel, builder
                      __________

   2. Cole, C. W., engineer
   4. Ewing, John, joiner
   6. Jordan, M., baker
   8. Bothwell, Miss Eva M.
 10. Nicholl, Mrs. S.
 12. Webb, William, confectioner
 14. Vacant
 16. Gracey, Francis, coach trimmer
..........here is Hillview Avenue

Sandown Park
from 15 King's Road to Sandown Road

   1. Parke, Thomas M., representative
   3. Smyth, Miss A. E. E.
   5. Betts-Jones, Mrs. Eileen
   7. Maxwell, H. G., director
   9. Brady, John E.
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Burke, Miss E. C.

Sandown Park South
at 97 Sandown Road

   1. Bower, Cecil M., harbour pilot
   2. Hatch, R. F., managing director
   3. Coll, P. J.
   4. Hewitt, L. St. J., sales rep.
   5. Guy, Geo. H., clerk
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Sandown Road
from 223 Newtownards Road Upper to Knock Road

   1. Vacant
..........here is Houston Street
   3. Maultsaid, H. J.
   5. Stock Bros., Motor Sales and Accessories
 5a. Brownlee, Wm., clothing manufacturer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Hewitt Parade
   9. Mitchell, William, clerk
 11. Hodgen, Robert, plater's helper
 13. McCamley, Robert, driver
 15. Murphy, Mrs. D.
17a. Star of the North Social Club
 17. Fraser, Henry
 19. Vance, E., caulker
 21. Roy, Mrs. Jane M.
 23. Harris, James, labourer
 25. Hughes, G., motorman
 27. Smyth, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Spence, Wm. Jas., welder
 31. McConnell, Thomas, gardener
 33. Black, Mrs. M. J.
 35. McFarland Bros. Ltd., Builders & Contractors
 37. Fieldhouse, T. G., draughtsman
 39. McQuaid, Miss E.
 41. Maxwell, Mrs. M.
 43. Garratt, W., motorman
 45. McFarland, Edward, builder
 47. Piggott, Frank, iron turner
 49. Agnew, Robert, pawn broker
 51. Cassells, Thomas, grocer's assistant
 53. Buchanan, Geo., gardener
 55. Bratton, Thomas, rivetter
 57. St. Columba's Hall
..........here is Holland Park
 59. Whiteside, Misses
 61. Arnold, Miss Margaret
 63. Thompson, J. W.
 65. Davis, Captain R. H., Ministry of Transport
 67. Stears, Mrs. S. M.
..........here is Holland Park
 69. Wallace, Miss A.
 75. Spence, R., manager
 77. Todd, W. J., accountant
 79. Nesbitt, T. McD., civil servant
 81. Gordon, Misses M. and A.
 83. Cranch, S. A., R.N.
 85. Finlay, J., house furnisher
 87. Peattie, R. W., accountant
 89. Brown, A., mechanic
 91. McCotter, R. J., chemist
 93. Leslie, Capt. J. B.
 95. Strong, E. J., house furnisher
 97. Sinclair, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Sandown Park South
97a. Irvine, Mrs. E. A.
97b. Forbes, Rev. A. W. E., B.A.
97c. Greeves, Norman, flax spinner
        Neill's Hill Halt
        Station House - R. G. Herron
..........here is U.T.A. Railway
..........here is Clara Park
101. McGarvey, R. J.
103. Dowling, Robert
105. Young, R. T., clerk
107. Alderdice. Wm., foreman
109. Quigley, G., civil service
111. Stuart, Capt. T. M., M.B.E., J.P.
113. Mohan, G., insurance surveyor
115. Webb, Mrs. Evelyn M.
117. Vacant ground
127. Hutchieson, W., Motor Agent
        Vacant ground
129. Morrow, W. J., clerk
        Vacant ground
137. Brown, H. S., engineer
139. Taylor, Leslie, R.U.C.
141. Occupied
143. Shummacher, G. W., O.B.E.
145. Rankin, J. A., civil servant
147. Rodgers, S. McG., teacher
149. McCartney, Miss Selina
151. Bridgham, T. N.
153. Morrow, Matthew
155. Hickey, George K.
157. Tumath, Harold E. W., civil servant
159. Arnott, J. E.
161. Gilliland, J. A.
163. Smith, Maurice R.
165. Matthew, J. A., physicist
167. Govan, Mrs. A. M.
169. Magowan, Mrs. E.
171. Harvey, S. J., Water Office official
173. Haire, George, representative
        Vacant ground
175. McKibbin, W. I., civil servant
177. McBurney, H. C.
179. Cooper, Hugh, civil servant
181. Allingham, J.
183. Crawford, Joseph
185. McFerran, J., representative
187. Barr, David, provision merchant
189. Smyth, Joseph
191. Corr, Mrs. Kathleen
193. Jamison, David
195. Singleton, Mrs. Janie, teacher
197. Fox, Robt. H., civil engineer
199. Johnston, James H., civil servant
201. McCrindle, J.
203. Houston, L.
205. Garrett, J. R., factory inspector
                     __________

 2a. Simpson, J., confectioner
2b-2c. McMillan, S. F., Hardware Merchant, Radio and Electrical Engineer
   2. Nelson, David, fitter
   4. Reid, Victor, labourer
   6. Vance, James W., driver
   8. Vance, T., Corp. official
 8a. Stock Bros., motors and garage
 8b. Occupied
 8g. Perry, Wm., Coach Painter
 8e. Stables
 8f. Shaw, Gilfred D., Shirt Manufacturer
 10. Speirs, D., labourer
 12. Patterson, F., joiner
 14. Shortt, Jas., confectioner
 16. Reid, Hugh, bus driver
 18. Brown, Mrs. E. J., baker
 20. Ward, Bert, hairdresser
 22. Vance, Robert
 24. Herron, J., fitter's helper
..........here is Sinclair Street
 26. McDowell, T., grocer
 28. Kerr, Mrs.
 30. Miller, John, bread server
 32. Nickle, Alan
 34. Shannon, Mrs. J.
 36. McMinis, Miss Alison, sales assistant
 38. Corry, Arthur, R.U.C.
 40. Johnston, J.
 42. McKee, Miss L.
 44. England, William S. B., draughtsman
 46. Dickson, Saml. C.
 48. Rahilly, James, civil servant
 50. Hewitt, R., & Son, builders and contractors
..........here is Halstein Drive
 52. Watters, Mrs. E., confectioner
 54. McCrea, W., milkman
 56. Kerr, W., shipwright
 58. Reid, Donald, fitter
 60. Clark, Mrs.
 62. Hill, John, chef
 64. McDougall, Frank, labourer
..........here is Sandown Drive
 66. Hudson, Miss Kathleen
 68. Stears, Miss A.
 70. Bolton, Miss Annie
..........here is King's Road
 72. Martin, Mrs. K.
 74. Morton, Hugh, agent
 76. McAlister, Mrs. E. M.
 78. Todd, Horatio, J.P.
 80. McGuffin, John, clothing manufacturer
 82. Foster, Miss E.
..........here is Sandown Park
 84. Rebbeck, Sir Frederick, K.B.E., D.Sc., D.L., J.P.
 86. Sutcliffe, S. Rupert, civil servant
 88. Clavin, Patrick
..........here is U.T.A. Railway
88a. Thompson, A., confectioner
 90. Private Oral School for the Deaf (Mrs. L. A. Dodds)
 92. Clark, L. Maynard, secretary
 94. Morton, D. M.
 96. Kenny, J. F., civil servant
 98. Stevenson, J. A., bank official
100. McKeag, Wm., storeman
102. Charlesson, Mrs. Annie
104. Brown, William
106. Gamble, Mrs. E.
108-110. Vacant ground
..........here is Knockvale Park
112. Stanley, C. H., manufacturers' agent
114. McCreight, Mrs. A. K.
116. Malcomson, H. J., stock broker
118. Wilson, Samuel, manager
120. Gardiner, R. G., bank manager
122. Frackleton, S.
124. Drean, R. S., F.C.A.
128. McCuaig, J. H., O.B.E., J.P., director
130. Kerr, Walter
132. Shanks, T., J.P.
134. Martlew, Mrs. M.
136. Christie, Lt.-Comm. M.
140. McCalla, Mrs. M.
142. Brown, H. W.
144. Douglas, Hugh A. M.
146. McCreight, Charles C., civil servant
148. Kirkwood, Mrs. Kathleen
150. Hind, James A., engineer
152. Rea, R.

Sandringham Street
from 4 Tate's Avenue to Edinburgh Street

..........here is Donnybrook Street
   9. Mason, J. W., boot repairer
 11. Tait, ?
11a. Martin, J., supper saloon
..........here is Melrose Street

Sandy Row
Continuation of Durham Street to 3 Bradbury Place

..........here is Linfield Road
1-15. Hewitt Bros. Ltd., Drapers, Clothiers and House Furnishers
 17. Harron, W., labourer
 19. Hewitt, Wm., & Sons, Drum Makers, Banner Painters and Regalia
21-23. Holland, Mrs. E., hardware
 25. Monteith, T., storeman
27-29. Belshaw, Geo, confectioner
 31. Ferguson, T. J., hairdresser
33-35. Hamilton & Bell, publicans
..........here is Hurst Street
 37. Warwick, J. A., pawn broker
 39. Wheatfield Home Bakeries Ltd.
 41. Genn, Myer, fancy goods
 43. Brown, Henry, tailor
 45. Conn, R., confectioner
 47. Orr, Miss Martha
49-51. Preston, Ralph, fancy goods
53-55. Evans, Samuel B., publican
..........here is McAdam Street
 57. Jubilee Supper Saloon
 59. Simpson, William, grocer
 61. McClements, W., confectioner
63-65. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Rowland Street
67-69. Edwards, Fireplace Merchants
71-73. Sandro Cinema Ltd., The, Head Office, 133 Royal Avenue
79-83. Smyth, Robert, & Sons, apron, etc., manufacturers
 79. Sandra (Belfast), Ltd., bedding manufacturers
   "   Northern Rag & Metal Co., The
   "   Northern Bristle Co., Ltd., bristle importers
 83. Smyth, Robert, & Sons (offices)
85-87. Gilpin's Ltd., Complete House Furnishers, Piano and Organ Warehouse
 89. Martin, Hugh G., agricultural machinery agent
 91. Vacant
   "   South Belfast Billiards Club
 93. Hoey, J., home bakery
 95. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace specialists
..........here is Boyne Square
97-99. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace specialists
101. Boyce, James T., butcher
103. Bryans, Miss Mary, confectioner
105. Livingston Bros., grocers
107. McCurry, Robert & son, boot and shoe merchants
109. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
..........here is City Street
111-113. Reid, Joseph, Ltd., boot and shoe merchants
115. Ewings, fish merchants
117-119. Simons & Co., publicans
..........here is Schomberg Street
121. Bailie, J. D., draper
123. Hale, Mrs. E.
125. Hawthorne, J., foreman
..........here is Maxwell Street
127. Martin, Mrs. F., M.B.E., confectioner
129. Montgomery, R., shoe merchant
131. Smyth, W. & A., newsagents
133. Skelly, W., picture framer
135. Dickson, Alfred, fruit and vegetables
137. Munn, Walter & Co., bakery
139. Carlisle, J. E., butcher
141. Wightman, Herbert, Grocer and Provision Merchant
143. Soden's Radio Service
145. Robinson, T. H., newsagent
147. Nicoll's Bakeries
149-151. Smyth & McClure, Ltd., grocers
..........here is Blythe Street
153. Matthews, May, draper
155-157. Allen, R. J., pawn broker
159. Ulster Linen House
161. Rainey, J., gent's outfitter
163-169. Gordon's, Ladies' and Gents' Outfitters; Drapers and Shoe Retailers
171-173. Armstrong, W. J., publican
..........here is Donegall Road
175. Cripples' Institute, splint making and boot repairing department
179. McWilliams, J., cycle agent
..........here is Moore's Place
181. Hastings, W., publican
183. Smylie, Mrs. H., confectioner
185. Byers, Mrs. Mary J.
187. Black, Robert, labourer
..........here is Gaffikin Street
189. Jackson, John, window blind specialist
191. Craig, Henry, grocer
193. Thompson, Mrs. Matilda
195. Dumigan, W. J.
197. Galbraith, J., publican
..........here is Napier Street
199. McMullan, Miss, confectioner
201. Mawhirt, Mrs. Jane
203. Harrison, C., caretaker
207. Lyons, J., & Co., wool stores
                      __________

 2a. Hughes, C., cabinet maker
   2. Heslip, H. S., dining rooms
   4. Leacock, Kennedy, publican
..........here is Hope Street
 4a. Marshall, S. P., motor engineer
6-12. McAnea & Lewis, Furniture and Piano Dealers
 14. Campbell, J., cycle agent
 16. Doherty, John, radio supplies
 18. Roulston, Isobel, ice cream saloon
 20. Brown, Mrs. M., draper
 22. Lipton Bros., painters and decorators
 24. Neill, T. W. F., fancy goods
..........here is Isaac's Court
 26. McClean, Mrs. E., draper
 28. Chambers, A., dairy
 30. Drury, T. R., cooked meats
 32. Close, D. H., confectioner
34-36. Drury, T. R., cooked meats
 38. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 40. McNeill, George, labourer
 42. Crooks, Miss Alice
 44. McGibbon, Miss Sadie
 46. Cleland, R., chemist
 48. Best, Miss M., grocer
 50. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service Ltd., Dry Cleaners
 52. Malin, Harry, house furnisher and french polisher
 54. Polland, J., fish & poultry
 56. Johnston Bros., butchers
 58. Jamison, J. B. E., chemist
 60. Bradshaw, E. T., & Co., Ltd., leather merchants
 62. Hayes, James, dealer
 64. Madill, Robert J., grocer
 66. Johnston, James, butcher
68-70. King's (of Sandy Row), Ltd., radio & T.V. dealers
 76. Campbell, J., spirit merchant
..........here is Wellwood Street
 78. Scott, William, butcher
78a. Crangle, Mrs. E., home bakery
 80. Johnston, H. S., green grocer
 82. Hayes, Mrs. V., clothes dealer
84-86. Ulster Fireplace Co.
 88. Carol Battery Service, Motor Sales
 90. Mack, H., provision merchant
..........here is Glenburn Alley
92-94. Gallagher, Mrs. J., fruiterer
 94. Thompson, Miss Agnes
 98. McGarry, Miss Martha
100-102. Smith, Thomas, fruiterer
104. Smyth, Mrs. M. A., fruiterer
106. Morrison & Co., Second-hand Clothiers
108. Smyth, Mrs. M. A.
110. Parks, Joseph, labourer
112. Smyth, Robert, fruiterer
114. Orr, J., labourer
116. Aristocrat Cleaners
..........here is Scott Street
118. Martin, Miss Ethel
120. Thompson, Thomas, butcher
122. Boyd, James, provision merchant
122a. Gracey & Beattie, confectioners & newsagents
124-126. Northern Ireland Boot Repairing Co.
128-130. Scott Bros., drapers and boot merchants
..........here is Albion Street
132-134. Rosbotham, S., Ltd., Hardware Merchants
136. Baird, D., chemist
138-142. Anderson Bros., provision merchants
144-148. McCance & Co., general drapers
150. Houston, Miss A., fruiterer and confectioner
152-154. Beehive Wool Store, The (John Lyons, Prop.)
156. Martin, S., butcher
158. Foster, W., & Co., (The Acorn Stores), hardware, china, paint & wallpaper merchants
160-164. Young, S., & Son, furniture dealers
166. Rogan Bros., boot makers
168-170. Joynt Cash Stores & Co. Ltd., Grocers
172-174. Hastings, Wm., spirit merchant
..........here is Stroud Street
176-178. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
180. Bleakley's Store, Hardware and Paint Merchant and House Furnisher
182. Beneva Salon, ladies' hairdressers
184. Reid, James J., Plumbing Contractor
186. Rea, Miss Olive, draper
188. McDowell, G. L., publican
..........here is Donegall Road
190. Gordon's (side)
192-192a. Fryer, Violet, green grocer
194. Boyd, Miss Jane
196. Elliott, John, grocer
198. Tate, J., welder
200. Lawson, R., saddler
202. Watters, W. J., paint & wallpaper merchant
204. McMurtray, R., confectioner
204a. Campbell, John & Sons, blacksmiths
206. Sandy Row Orange Hal
..........here is Renwick Street
208. Rodgers, Mrs. Mary J.
210. Hayes, J. F., iron turner
212. Leckey, M. T., radio and electrical engineer
214. Rodgers, Thomas, baker
216-218a. Dawson, T. & F., commission agents
220. Henderson, A., newsagent and tobacconist

Sandymount Street
from 163 Stranmillis Road to St. Ives Gardens

   1. Tedford, Mrs. Mary
   3. McClure, Miss Margaret
   5. Hunter, Alfred A.
   7. Ross, William G., railway inspector
   9. McCagherty, Robert
 11. Llewellyn, S. B., organ builder
 13. Beatty, Mrs. Annie
 15. McClure, James
 17. McDowell, Isaac, prof. footballer
 19. Beatty, Miss F. M.
 21. McConaghy, Henry E.
 23. McKee, James, bus conductor
 25. Boyd, John, chauffeur
 27. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 29. Carty, Mrs. B.
 31. Gibson, Mrs. L. M.
 33. Bailey, Thomas
 35. McCagherty, W., shop fitter
 37. Malough, Mrs. Catherine A.
 39. Armstrong, S., engineer
 41. Meharry, Robert, checker
 43. McKeever, Patk., ganger
 45. Dyer, J. T., welder
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. McGuffin, S. J., mechanic
   4. Adjey, Mrs. Elinor W.
   6. Cathcart, Misses
   8. McConnell, Mrs. Maud
 10. Grey, Mrs. Mary
 12. Houston, Alfred
 14. McCaw, Mrs. M. A.
 16. Henderson, William G.
 18. Quigley, J. B., R.U.C.
 20. Frazer, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Bridgett, S. J.
 24. Hoy, James
 26. Bradshaw, James, plumber
 28. Patterson, Mrs. May
 30. Lunn, W. J., clerk
 32. Corrigan, Miss N.
 34. Agnew, W.
 36. Bell, T., boot repairer
 38. Potts, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Murray, J., builder
 42. Mills, John, joiner
 44. Braithwaite, James, mechanic
 46. Woods, A. H., army
 48. McKeown, M., butcher
 50. Oliver, Misses
 52. Lynes, Archibald
 54. Conkey, Miss E. W.
56a. Barkley, Wm., head gardener
 56. Sloan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Somerville, O., driver
 60. Stranix, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Stranix, Mrs. Christina
 64. Ireland, W. H., electrician
 66. Knox, Mrs. Annie
 68. Hanna, Mrs. Rebecca
 70. Hardy, Miss Agnes A.
 72. Price, John
 74. Gunn, Miss

Sans Souci Park
at 54 Malone Road

   1. Morrow, J. B., director
   3. Clenaghan, A. H.
   5. Loney, J.
   7. George, A. H., Corporation official
                         Ingledene
       Higginson, Miss
                         Heathcote
       Major, Mrs.
                      Ard-na-greine
       Doherty, Frank, hairdresser
                           Colline
       Gray, John M.
   9. Gracey, Captain R. V.
 11. Clarke, William, director
 13. Phoenix, R. P., director
 15. Shearman, T. E. C.
 17. Malcolm, Mrs. L.
 19. Donnelly, D. J.
 21. Valentine, J. A.
 23. Maniece, G. A.
 25. Ferguson, Miss E.
 27. Colquhoun, Mrs. J. W.
 29. Renfrew, Wm. J., A.C.I.I.
 31. Boas, Miss M.
 33. Shaw, James, M.B., D.A.O.
 35. Kinnaird, Mrs. G.
 37. Pinkus, Mrs. E.
 41. Brown, W. M., M.B.
 43. Bustard, Miss Victoria
 45. Murland, Captain C. H.
                      __________

   2. Law, Mrs. M. L., physiotherapist
   4. Purce, G. B., M.B.
   6. Capper, Alan, F.T.C.L., L.R.A.M.
   8. Bailey, C. M., accountant
 10. Cunningham, Frank, engineer
 12. Crozier, Rev. John C., M.A.
12a. Queen's University Physical Education Centre
 14. Johnston, William J., chartered accountant
 16. Trash, A. T.
 18. Wallace, Major Alex.
 20. Caldwell, Thos. H., director
 22. Clotworthy, Alexander
 24. Rutherford, Misses
 26. Andrews, David, O.B.E., J.P., director
 28. Grant, Alan P., M.D., M.R.C.P.(I.), M.R.C.P.(Lond.)
 34. Beare, Dr. J. Martin
 36. Megaw, John M., F.R.C.S.
 38. Kennedy, David
 40. Bready, W. D.
 42. Hamill, Miss A. M.
 44. Dickson, Samuel
 46. Macrory, Misses
 48. McGredy's Branch Nursery

Santiago Street
off Madras Street

       Kirkpatrick, Thomas, motor engineer
       Emmaus Tabernacle
 14. McCartney, S., driller
 16. McDowell, James, labourer
 18. Chivers, H., labourer (Shivers in 1951)
 20. Maginnes, Robt. E., electrician
 22. Black, R. G., driller
 24. Watson, Thomas, tenter
 26. French, Miss E., barmaid
 28. Anderson, Edward, machinist
 30. Thompson, Thos., upholsterer
 32. Montgomery, William
 34. Walker, William, labourer
 36. McIlwaine, Mrs. Margaret

Sarajac Crescent
at 41 Sunningdale Park

   5. Savage, J. G., house furnisher
   7. McIlhagger, J., bank manager
   9. McGoldrick, V., civil servant
 11. Luke, Robert, engineer
 13. Brown, J. K., architect
 15. Thompson, Bernard, civil servant
 17. Rowlands, R., teacher
 19. Mills, T. K., R.U.C.
 21. Robinson, Cecil, milk vendor
 23. Nolan, J. P., engineer
 25. McCusker, John V., chemist
 27. Garland, Rev. C.
                      __________

   2. Charleton, Terence, civil servant
   4. Bell, Miss
   6. Irwin, Mrs. F.
   8. Leivers, Mrs. A. K.
 10. Regan, F., civil engineer
 12. Tye, Henry A., violinist
 14. Arnold, S. L., sales manager
 16. Blair, Mrs. Ida F.
 18. Bell, James P., civil servant
 20. Jenner, L. W.
 22. Byatt, D. H., civil servant
 24. Bannon, Edward, coy. director
 26. Mullan, John J.
 28. Traub, E.
 30. Lancaster, Geo. H., coy. director
 32. Cashell, Geo. E., teacher
 34. Snoddy, Wm. C., foreman
 36. McKee, Mrs. M. J., civil servant
 38. Crotty, R. E. M., secretary
 40. Armstrong, E., house repairer

Sark Street
from 41 Chadolly Street to St. Leonard's Street

   1. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Derwent Street
..........here is Chadolly Street
..........here is Newcastle Street

Saul Street
from 10 Young's Row to Vulcan Street

1-3. McIlhone, James, labourer
   5. McDonald, Robt., labourer
   7. White, Alexander, labourer
   9. Malone, Michael
 11. Cormican, Mrs. M.
 13. Vallely, William, labourer
 15. McAllister, Hugh, lorry driver
 17. Hughes, Cecil, driver
                      __________

   2. McShane, Patrick, labourer
   4. O'Hanlon, John, dealer
   6. McPhillips, Frank, coal porter
   8. Hughes, Mrs. J.
 10. Short, Mrs. N.
 12. McLaughlin, P., labourer
 14. McMenamy, C., labourer
 16. McAuley, Mrs. J.
 18. Greenan, Mrs.
 20. Hughes, Miss M., grocer

Saunders Street
from 208 Newtownards Road to Island Street

   1. McKernan, J., labourer
   3. Hill, Miss A.
   5. Reid, Mrs. G.
   7. Hoey, John, machine man
   9. Phillips, Thos.
 11. Stitt, Thomas, driller
 13. Stitt, Mrs. Agnes, grocer
..........here is Finmore Street
 15. Simpson, Mrs. I.
 17. Gates, Robert, electric welder
 19. McIlhagga, Mrs. M.
 21. Dunlop, J., labourer
 23. Boston, Thos., labourer (Bossuns, Thos., labourer in 1951)
 25. Lipsett, Robt., lorry helper
 27. Anderson, David, labourer
 29. Kerr, Mrs. M.
 31. McMorran, W., labourer
 33. Watson, David, labourer
 35. Stitt, H., grocer
 37. Thompson, Richard, carter
 39. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 41. Dalzell, Thomas, electrician
 43. McCreery, James, rivetter
 45. Drew, Thomas, labourer
 47. McCreery, W. H., labourer
 49. Brown, W., coal filler
 51. Quinn, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 53. Dougherty, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Holt, Mrs. S. H., food processor
 57. Spiers, Mrs. M.
 59. Bennett, W. H., rigger
 61. Cowan, Albert, labourer
 63. Laughlin, Mrs. Mary
 65. Shields, W. J., labourer
 67. McKeown, James, gardener
 69. Proctor, W. J., labourer
 71. Milligan, Thomas, labourer
 73. Baine, Thomas J., rivetter
 75. Cooke, Alex., labourer
 77. McBride, William, labourer
 79. Stitt, William, labourer
 81. McCann, James
 83. Hume, Mrs. N.
 85. Cameron, John, lorry driver
 87. Geary, Francis, plasterer
 89. McGahey, W. H., labourer
 91. Jowett, Robt., conductor
 93. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 95. Hatty, James, carter
 97. Boyd, W. J., labourer
 99. McClenaghan, Miss M. J.
101. Armstrong, John A., labourer
103. Childs, William, fitter
105. Walker, William, labourer
107. Craig, Samuel, labourer
109. Magee, William J., labourer
111-113. Lavery, C., spirit merchant
                     __________

   2. Side door (A. Mark, draper)
   4. Turner, Robt., labourer
   6. Stewart, Geo., shipwright
   8. Wright, Hugh, painter
 10. Moore, Mrs. Kathleen
 12. Hillis, John, boiler maker
 14. Doloughan, A., driller
 16. Bunting, Mrs. Mary
 18. Moore, Hugh, engine driver
 20. Thompson, W. D., labourer
 22. Martin, John
       Elim Tabernacle - Pastor A. T. Harries
24a. Duncan, Mrs. M.
24b. Thompson, W. D., grocer
26a. Mealey, Robert, labourer
 26. McDowell, S., labourer
 28. Stitt, Hugh, driller
 30. Murray, J., labourer
 32. Aiken, David, labourer
 34. Pigott, R., plater's helper
 36. Porter, William, rivetter
 38. Gallagher, W., rivetter
 40. Brown, W., driller
 42. Richardson, David, window cleaner
 44. Richardson, Alex., labourer
 46. Dougherty, James, labourer
 48. Patterson, John
 50. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 52. Nicholson, Thomas, labourer
 54. Houston, J. E., rigger
 56. Greer, Thomas, carter
 58. Price, Samuel, labourer
 60. Stannage, Albert, machinist
 62. Floyd, John, cabinet maker
 64. Relph, George, labourer
 66. Nabney, John, labourer
 68. Bowers, Miss Matilda
 70. Wilson, Wm. T., labourer
 72. Ireland, John, labourer
 74. Shanks, Joseph, labourer
 76. Norrie, A. H.
 78. Chapman, Alexander, labourer
 80. Cash, Wm. H., labourer
 82. Patton, R. J., labourer
 84. Morgan, E., electrician's helper
 86. Edgar, T., labourer
 88. Waring, Thos., labourer
 90. Mealey, Mrs. E.
 92. Patterson, Thomas
 94. McCullough, Mrs. M.
 96. Fannon, Alex., plater
 98. Ferris, Andrew
100. Jones, J., rivetter
102. Hargreaves. Horace, labourer
104. Balmer, Mrs. Mary
106. Letson, John A.
108. Dowie, Wm. H., labourer
110. Parks, John, carter
112. Neill, Saml., iron turner
114. Cowan, E., labourer
116. Brennan, J., machinist

Saunderson Street
off Antigua Street

       St. Colmban's Primary School - annexe
                       __________

   2. Rooney, Patk., labourer
   4. Flood, H., storeman
   6. Rocks, Mrs. Catherine
   8. McAtamney, Daniel J., loco. fireman
 10. Green, David, seaman
 12. Cavanagh, P., labourer

Sawel Hill
from 31 St. Agnes Drive to 12 Bingnian Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dillon, Samuel, case maker
   3. McGinley, John, driver (McGinely in 1951)
   5. Hegarty, Patk. J., clerk
   7. Hanna, Henry, labourer
   9. Burgoyne, Wm. P., plumber
 11. Lavery, James, sign writer
 13. Gregory, Peter, sheet metal worker
 15. Johnston, Frank, bus driver
                      __________

   2. Crilly, James G., civil servant
   4. Donnelly, Gerard, insurance agent
   6. McAlea, James, musician
   8. Johns, Ernest, electrician
 10. Duffin, Francis L., insurance supt.
 12. Holmes, Chas. B., bus driver
 14. Gamble, Wm., butcher
 16. Navotny, S. J., P.O. official
 18. Mooney, Patk. J., labourer
 20. McLean, Alex., salesman
 22. Boyd, Peter, electrician
 24. Fay, Francis, linotype operator
 26. Rogers, Joseph, joiner
 28. McGinley, John, brick layer

Schomberg Street
from 119 Sandy Row to Aughrim Street

   1. Gray, Mrs. Mary E.
   3. Pauley, James H.
   5. Pauley, Samuel, tea packer
   7. McClatchey, Edward
   9. Hilditch, William, green keeper
 11. McDowell, Andrew, bread server
 13. Milligan, John, labourer
 15. Press, Edward, machinist
 17. McCutcheon, Hugh C., labourer
 19. Reains, Henry
 21. Larmour, Robert
 23. Hanna, James, plasterer
 25. Emerson, Robert, grocer
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Straghan, John C., labourer
   6. Webster, J., plumber
   8. Sherlock, Frederick, labourer
 10. Watson, Wm., coalman
 12. Fox, J.
 14. Carson, Mrs.
 16. Cranston, Joseph, fitter
 18. McWatters, George
 20. Taylor, Mrs. S.
 22. Henderson, R., laundryman

School Road
Newtownbreda Road to Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                          Rosecot
       Guy, Mrs. Mary
       Newtownbreda Primary School - Thomas Armstrong, prin.
                           Limard
       Mills, Wm.
                          Redford
       Dobson, Thomas, milk vendor
                          Erinvale
       Wilson, Thomas, builder
..........here is Breda Road
                           Carbis
       Bates, W. J., R.U.C.
                        Jasmarlyne
       Crawford, James, garage proprietor
                          Olivet
       Duffin, Mrs.
                         Newfort
       Shannon, John, bread server
                       Martinville
       Martin, Wm., driver
       Mission Hall
       Herron, Mrs., draper
       Cook, A. H., boot repairer
                      __________

   2. Allen, Frederick J., lorry driver
   4. Scott, John
   6. Scott, George
   8. Stewart, Mrs. Jessie
 10. Maxwell, John
 12. McRoberts, Mrs. Jane
       Carnduff, Wm., builders' yard
 16. Carnduff, W., builder & contractor
 18. Wise, Fred., sheet metal worker
                          Lutanda
       Crooks, G., builder
                     Lismore Villas
   1. Crawford, R. G., electrician
   2. Rodgers, Thomas, warehouseman
                        Oakdene
       Bunting, John, butcher
       Tipping, Ralph A., civil servant
..........here is Breda Gardens
                           Arona
       Bamford, Edmond C., dairyman

Scotch Row
at 172a Newtownards Road

       Hastings, Wm., publican (side door)
 2a. Leebody, A., stabling yard
   2. Hyland, J., commission agent
       St. Patrick's Mission Hall
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre

Scotch Street
from 43 Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. O'Neill, William P., seaman
   3. McAuley, Mrs. Rose Ann
   5. McCann, J., mechanic
   7. Kelly, Mrs. B.
   9. Canavan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Collins, Mrs. Mary Jane
 13. O'Reilly, James, optician
 15. Doherty, J., labourer
 17. Sloane, Charles, labourer
 19. McCrystal, Vincent, labourer
 21. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. M., spinner
 23. Coleman, Thomas, labourer
 25. Quinn, Miss Mary
 27. Donnelly, Mrs. Ellen
 29. Thompson, John, fitter
 31. Nugent, D., painter
 33. Sherrington, Thos., labourer (Sheridan, Thos., labourer in 1951)
 35. McGivern, Mrs. Mary
 37. Lowe, James, labourer
 39. Kelly, John, labourer
 41. Kerr, Patrick, stoker
 43. McGlade, William Patk., labourer
 45. Lowe, John, labourer
 47. McPhillips, Mrs. Mary
 49. Hackett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Lambe, Mrs. Annie
 53. Markey, Miss Mary, grocer
                       __________

   2. Henry, William
   4. Ferris, Edward, labourer
   6. Campbell, Arthur, labourer
   8. McManus, Mrs. Mary
 10. Cush, Miss Rosemary
 12. Gray, J., dealer
 14. Murphy, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 16. Rafferty, C., labourer
 18. Thompson, Miss Sarah Jane
 20. Burns, Owen, labourer
 22. Murphy, J., labourer
 24. Breen, Michael, labourer
 26. McCarrigan, Henry, labourer
 28. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 30. Moran, Francis, labourer
 32. McAuley, T.
 34. McIlduff, John
 36. Stewart, James, house repairer
 38. Stewart, James, blacksmith
 40. Drummond, Patrick, joiner
 42. Kerr, James, fireman
 44. Madden, P., labourer
 46. Hall, Mrs. M.
 48. Slane, Bernard, labourer
 50. Clarke, P., labourer
 52. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 54. McPhillips, Mrs. E.
 56. Hope, Mrs. Teresa
 58. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary

Scotland Place
at 1 Scotland Street

   3. Davidson, Jas., newsagent
   5. Reilly, Jas., chimney sweep
   7. Gallagher, Mrs. C.

Scotland Street
off Castle Street

..........here is Scotland Place
1-3. Mills, Mrs. J.
   5. Melaney, Mrs. C.
   7. Johnson, Miss Maureen
   9. Hughes, Henry J.
..........here is Scotland Street South
                       __________

   2. Pike, Mrs. Sarah
   4. McDade, Arthur, labourer
   6. Milligan, Mrs. E.
   8. Johnstone, Robert, sweep
 10. Donnelly, John J., labourer
 12. Malaney, James, labourer
 14. Kelly, Daniel, painter
 16. Murray, D., barman
 18. Gilmore, John
 20. Close, Miss T.
 22. Collins, John, chimney sweep

Scotland Street South
at 9 Scotland Street

   1. Matthews, James
   3. O'Reilly, J. T., labourer
   5. McKnight, George, moulder
   7. McQuaid, Mrs. S.
                       __________

   2. Crawford, J., dresser
   4. Wallace, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Harbinson, Thomas, labourer
   8. McKnight, Mrs. M.
 10. McNellis, Miss Sarah
 12. Fox, Mrs. M. J.
 14. Donnelly, Mrs. R.

Scott Street
from 116 Sandy Row to Glenalpin Street

   3. Leonard, Saml., builder
   5. Murphy, W. J., fitter
   7. Newell, Samuel, labourer
   9. Reilly, John, labourer
 11. Baker, Miss Sophia
 13. Kirk, Thomas, labourer
 15. Dunlop, Wm., presser
 17. McAllister, James, asphalter
 19. Jessop, Mrs. I.
 21. Greer, Thomas, shipwright
 23. Johnston, T. M., labourer
 25. Fulton, Miss
 27. Coates, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Neill, Hugh, labourer
 31. Lane, Thomas, clerk
 33. Ginniff, Samuel J., labourer
 35. Gateway
 37. McCabe, Alex., electrician
 39. McCabe, Wm., boiler maker
 41. Pollock, Isaac, labourer
                       __________

   2. Turner, George, labourer
   4. Garston, William, labourer
   6. Pinker, Mrs. M.
   8. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 10. McAllister, Wm., mechanic
 12. Burns, John, labourer
 14. McCabe, Robert, labourer
 16. Caldwell, Mrs. Victoria
 18. Savage, David, labourer
 20. Stewart, Charles, carter
 22. McCabe, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Downey, Miss Sarah
 26. Bowes, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Smith, Mrs. Martha
 30. Davidson, Mrs. Alice
 32. Allen, Miss Jane
 34. Orr, John, labourer
 36. Toman, Robert, labourer
 38. Kirk, Mrs. Mary

Scottish Mutual Assurance Buildings
(see 16 Donegall Square South)

Scottish Provident Buildings
(see 7 Donegall Square West and 2 Wellington Place)

Scrabo Street
from 27 Station Street to Dalton Street

1-3. Donnelly & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., publicans
   5. McCotter, P., bar man
11-13. Kelly, John, Ltd., engine works and repair shop
15-17. Donnelly & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., publicans
19-21. Charnock Bros. & Co. Ltd., oil and grease manufacturers
   "   King, Alex., Ltd., coal depot

Seabank Parade
at 20 Premier Drive

   3. Beggs, W., wood machinist
   5. Wilson, Mrs. E.
   7. Steele, Ernest, fitter
   9. Wilson, Harold, foreman
 11. McDowell, Samuel, traveller
 13. Davison, John, machinist
 15. Harrison, John
 17. Palmer, Thomas
 19. Cardwell, W. J., clerk
 21. Kerr, Mrs. W.
 23. Bradburn, William, engineer
                      __________

   4. McGowan, Mrs. Emily
   6. Kirkland, D. J., labourer
   8. Barr, James, rivetter
 10. Torrens, John, clerk
 12. Saunders, John
 14. Sinclair, P., fitter
 16. Hopkins, George
 18. Alexander, Robt. J., berthing master
 20. Elliott, Thomas, shipwright
 22. Mehaffy, James, iron turner
 24. Lyle, William, iron turner
 26. Addley, Wm., cutter designer

Seabourne Parade
at 67 Premier Drive

   1. Darragh, George, mechanic
   3. Hall, R. H., electrician
   5. Barnes, W., lorry driver
   7. Cardwell, Robert, bakery worker
   9. Occupied
 11. Carlisle, James
 13. Dodds, Hugh, brick layer
 15. Savage, J. C., tailor
 17. McCormick, G., fitter
 19. Twynam, William J., joiner
 21. Johnston, J., joiner
 23. Mitchell, Irvine, blacksmith
 25. Hughes, Mrs. Anne
 27. Colvin, A., labourer
 29. Price, James, caretaker
       Seaview Primary School (side entrance)
                      __________

   2. Lynn, C. C., engineer
   4. Bell, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Hall, George, R.U.C.
   8. Gawley, Mrs. A. K.
 10. Cherry, Henry, labourer
 12. Monaghan, Bartley, motor driver
 14. Cunningham, Wm., wood cutting machinist
 16. Dawson, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Anderson, Ronald, P.O. engineer
 20. Rea, Alfred, fitter
 22. Bloomer, S., plater
 24. Seymour, Mrs.

Seaforde Street
from 77a Newtownards Road to Beechfield Street

   1. McCrory, Mrs. R.
   3. Brady, Robert, labourer
   5. Duffy, Mrs. M.
   7. Mulholland, E., labourer
..........here is Vulcan Street
..........here is Sheriff Street
9-11. Nolan, Francis, grocer
13-15. McCurdy, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Chemical Street
17-19. Kelly, George, Ltd. (rear)
 21. McCullough, Philip, labourer
 23. McQuade, Mrs. Mary C.
 25. McCartney, Thos., driver
 27. Shevlin, Miss Bridget
 29. Burns, Jas., labourer
 31. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 33. Kearney, Edward, carter
 35. Young, Robert, lorry driver
 37. O'Neill, Mrs. M.
 39. Edgar, Hamilton, labourer
 41. Young, James, grocer
..........here is Comber Street
 43. Walsh, Michael, labourer
 45. Carew, John, lorry driver
 47. Bennett, John, labourer
 49. McKenna, William, fitter
 51. Callaghan, Mrs. Annie
 53. Faloon, Mrs. M. A.
 55. Gorman, Thos., labourer
 57. McFadden, Mrs. A.
 59. Kinsella, John, labourer
 61. Hilland, Mrs. Frances
 63. McComiskey, Mrs. E.
 65. McAllister, William, slater
 67. Carlisle, Frank, brick layer
 69. McLarnon, James, labourer
 71. McMullan, George, labourer
 73. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. K.
 75. McCourt, Miss A.
 77. Bell, George, driver
 79. Higgins, Miss E.
                      __________

4-6. Mulholland, James, labourer
..........here is Huddleston Place
   8. Cullen, Mrs. Annie, grocer
 10. Smyth, Joseph, lorry driver
 12. Hamilton, James, labourer
 14. Trainor, James
 16. O'Neill, Edward, fitter
 18. Munster, P. L., labourer
 20. McGeown, Matthew, fitter
 22. Smyth, Miss Agnes
 24. Cassidy, James, baker
 26. Napier, Miss Kathleen
 28. McGoveran, Miss Agnes
 30. Clarke, Miss Elizabeth
 32. Kelly, Miss T.
 34. McGovern, James, labourer
 36. Carroll, William
 38. Ryan, Mrs. M.
 40. Russell, W. J., clerk
 42. Logue, William, labourer
 44. Munster, Mrs.
 46. Cunningham, Michael, porter
 48. Farrelly, James, labourer
 50. McConvey, W., confectioner
       St. Matthew's Social Club
       St. Matthew's Boys' Primary School - Michael McDonnell, principal
..........here is Lowry Street
 54. Toner, J. L., grocer
56-58. Bridge End Bottling Co., wholesale bottlers
   "   Toffolo, Jackson & Co., Ltd., terrazzo flooring specialists
 60. Smith, Mrs. Bridget
 62. Keilty, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Comber Street
 66. McDermott, R., driver
 68. McMullen, Ernest, barman
 70. Gateway
..........here is Kilmood Street
 72. Gunning, Desmond, spirit merchant
 74. Kelly, William, sawyer
 76. Lowry, Patrick, labourer
 78. Wright, Arran, packer
 80. Bole, Miss Nellie
80a. McCartney, R., dealer

Seagrove Parade
at 10 Premier Drive

   3. Rutherford, James
   5. Neill, Thos. S., painter
   7. Osborne, Mrs.
   9. Fenton, Robt. H., docker
 11. McKenzie, James, chemist's assistant
 13. Cosgrove, Mrs. M.
 15. Smythe, James, joiner
 17. Dorricott, J. T., lecturer
 19. Chambers, Thomas
 21. Vance, Alex., joiner
                      __________

   4. Esler, James, plater
   6. Martin, G. D., iron turner
   8. Thomson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Smyth, John, motorman
 12. Duncan, S., tram conductor
 14. Stewart, George, storeman
 16. Stewart, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Mallard, S., stone cutter

Seagrove Place
at 77 Premier Drive

   1. Stewart, Wm., joiner
   2. Black, Mrs. Sadie
   3. Rennie, A.
   4. Harrison, Arthur, insurance agent
   5. Dalzell, Mrs. Edith
   6. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
   7. McCallum, S.
   8. McCrea, Frederick, musician
   9. Barnes, Wm., manager

Seaholm Parade
at 25 Premier Drive

   1. McDonald, Samuel, checker
   3. Wasson, R.
   5. Murphy, Robert, fitter
   7. Bertie, Mrs. M.
   9. Robinson, Hedley, clerk
 11. Beattie, Robt. J., postal official
 13. Dickson, John C., dock labourer
 15. Brand, A., compositor
                      __________

       Seaview Primary School - W. R. Nelson, B.A., principal

Sealands Parade
at 9 Premier Drive

   3. Hunter, Mrs. C.
   5. Murray, Joseph, painter
   7. Murdough, James, plater (Murdock, James, plater in 1951)
   9. Elliott, Sydney, quantity surveyor
 11. Donnelly, Robert, caulker
 13. McComb, Reginald, storeman
 15. McIlhagger, J. G., joiner
 17. Reilly, Mrs. Isabella
                      __________

   4. Briggs, Samuel, caulker
   6. Snowdon, Harry, electrician
   8. Riddles, Saml. D., fitter
 10. Magill, Cecil, van driver
 12. Reid, David, electrician
 14. Luke, Matthew, clerk
 16. Wilson, Samuel
 18. Birkmyre, J.

Seamount
at 2 Premier Drive

   2. Thompson, W. H., joiner
   4. McIlwrath, J. A., waggon builder
   6. McKnight, Robert, saddler
   8. Hume, William, inspector
 10. Brown, C., linesman
 12. Webb, K., fitter

Seamount Parade
at 17 Premier Drive

   3. Crawford, R. J., M.N.
   5. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
   7. Kenney, Alex., machine man
   9. Simms, H. W., ironsmith
 11. McKeen, Saml., motor driver
 13. Morrow, Wm. J., packer
 15. Dobbins, David
 17. Mackay, John, garage foreman
                      __________

   4. McMeekin, Mrs. Jenny
   6. Bowman, Wm., hairdresser
   8. Heatley, A., plater's helper
 10. Caulfield, R. S., fitter
 12. Crookes, James, Corp. official
 14. Johnston, Joseph, bus driver
 16. Ebbage, George, joiner
 18. Nesbitt, George, joiner

Seapark Drive
at 32 Premier Drive

   3. Taylor, Mrs. Minnie
   5. Black, S., electrical engineer
   7. Kirkwood, James, joiner
   9. McMaster, James A., fitter
 11. Occupied
 13. Dunn, Mrs. May
 15. Darragh, John
                      __________

   4. McDowell, Archibald
   6. Hamilton, G., T.U. organiser
   8. Kyle, William, mechanic
 10. McTrustry, James, teacher
 12. Shearer, Miss
 14. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 16. Trelford, William, civil servant
 18. Moore, R., docker
 20. McGarry, S., taxi driver

Seascape Parade
at 51 Premier Drive

   1. Sterrett, Mrs.
   3. Holywood, Wm., coal filler
   5. Brown, Miss H. G. R., secretary
   7. Stewart, John, driver
   9. Knox, Mrs. Martha
                       __________

   2. Aiken, Misses
   4. Doyle, Miss E.
   6. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
   8. McCallister, Albert, labourer
 10. McKissick, Wm., compositor
 12. Brown, Robert G., cloth passer
 14. McCurry, Mrs. F.
 16. Bingham, S.
 18. Snoddy, Miss Mary
 20. Gibson, William, assistant foreman plumber
 22. Switzer, William, labourer

Seaview Drive
from 3 Premier Drive to 87 Premier Drive

   1. Gordon, Mrs. Jeannie
   3. Burke, Robert, labourer
   5. Wasson, Hugh, G.P.O. engineer
   7. Caulfield, Mrs. J.
   9. Carson, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Bailie, George, salesman
 13. Mitchell, Robt., preparing master
 15. Allen, Mrs. Annie
 17. Starett, Miss M.
 19. Millar, John, motorman
 21. Brown, Norman, rivetter
 23. Cranston, Wm., linesman
 25. Dalzell, Jas. Raymond, plater
 27. Irwin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Nicholl, John, labourer
 31. Parkes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Reilly, Wm. F., docker
 35. Murphy, John
 37. McCardle, Miss Martha
 39. McKeown, Mrs. Josephine
 41. Wasson, Thos., coach builder
 43. Green, Geo. A., store keeper
 45. Maxwell, S.
 47. McKelvey, Mrs. Annie J.
 49. McIntyre, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. McMeekin, Joseph, painter
 53. Norris, Miss Ethel
 55. McCrea, George, porter
 57. Wilson, David, mechanic
 59. Pilson, Mrs. Agnes
 61. Mussen, George, engineer
 63. Singleton, Mrs. S.
 65. McIlvenny, Walter, civil servant
 67. Patterson, Miss E.
 69. Hunter, Andrew
 71. Bennett, Mrs. Mary
 73. Magill, John, fitter
 75. Todd, Hugh, fitter
 77. King, James, coppersmith
 79. McAvoy, Mrs.
 81. Carlisle, F., inspector
 83. Cavan, Walter, sheet metal worker
 85. Crumlin, Mrs. Ellen
 87. Shaw, John, checker
 89. Burns, Thomas M., motorman
 91. Davison, Mrs. E.
 93. Lyons, James, driller
 95. McDowell, Robert, mechanic
 97. Green, G., clerk
 99. Gowdy, John, docker
101. Hamilton, F., crane man
103. Magowan, Jas., civil servant
105. Marks, James
107. Thompson, John
109. Dykes, G.
111. Morgan, Patrick, iron turner
113. Smith, John, red leader
115. Bennett, Mrs. Isabella
117. Peacock, Alex., driver
119. Vance, Robert, labourer
121. Rainey, Mrs. Jane
123. Allen, Mrs. Mary
125. McCloskey, Jas., male nurse
127. Moorehead, A., painter
129. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
131. Coyle, M. L.
                      __________

   2. Parks, F., brick layer
   4. Talbot, Joseph, plumber
   6. Hannan, Miss E.
   8. Wylie, John, plumber
 10. Archibald, Henry, blacksmith
 12. Thompson, John, labourer
 14. Liddell, Mrs. Annie
 16. McKnight, John, bus conductor
 18. Allen, Fredk., clerk
 20. Balmer, Wm., plumber
 22. Douglas, Robert, caulker
 24. Bryans, James, driver
..........here is Sealands Parade
 26. Sands, Samuel, driver
 28. Kilpatrick, Robert, electrician
 30. Stranix, Samuel, time keeper
 32. Jamison, W. E., draughtsman
..........here is Seamount Parade
 34. Sloan, A., news representative
 36. Hassard, Mrs. A.
 38. McClelland, Mrs. Jane
 40. Ebbage, Bertrand
..........here is Seaholm Parade
       Seaview Primary School - W. R. Nelson, B.A., principal
..........here is Seabourne Parade
 46. McDowell, James, postman
 48. Wilson, James
 50. Wylie, Wm. T., sheet metal worker
 52. McCartney, John, blacksmith
 54. Occupied
 56. McDowell, Jas., shipwright
 58. Mussen, Mrs.
 60. Elliott, Mrs. Agnes
 62. Hunter, James
 64. Chapman, A., foreman
 66. Cheddy, Samuel R., electric welder
 68. Beggs, Chas., labourer
 70. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
 72. McArthur, Ed., labourer

Seaview Gardens
at 2 Premier Drive

   3. Annett, Thos., joiner
   5. Smyth, Miss Margaret
   7. Hull, John, driver
   9. Hogg, Thos. A., fitter
 11. Wilson, James
 13. Steenson, James H., joiner
                       __________

   2. Elder, Samuel, painter
   4. McComb, William, fitter
   6. Coid, Mrs. Nessie
   8. Bell, William, joiner
 10. Ross, William John, labourer
 12. Edwards, Miss Sarah

Seaview Street
at 58 York Road

1-19. R.U.C. Barracks being built
 21. Spratt, Thomas, docker
 23. McCulloch, T. J., electrician
 25. McKinstry, Jas., inspector
 27. Doherty, James, inspector
 29. Gardiner, Wm., lorry driver
 31. Sullivan, Langford, painter
..........here is Queen Street North
 33. Haire, Miss M., confectioner
 35. Traversari, Ottavio, plasterer
 37. Beggs, Francis
 39. Ritchie, J., carter
 41. Lamont, Alex., pork butcher
 43. Mayne, W., labourer
 45. Smith, John, labourer
 47. Donnelly, James, labourer
 49. Crossen, Robert, greaser
 51. Ferris, Mrs. Mary A.
 53. McStravick, F., boiler maker
 55. McKenzie, Matthew
 57. Lunn, George, driller
 59. Darragh, John, labourer
 61. McFall, David, painter
 63. Irwin, Robert, driller
 65. Blair, James, foreman
 67. Barr, Herbert, baker
 69. Kennedy, Mrs. I.
 71. Moore, Mrs. Ann
 73. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 75. Harrison, S., sail maker
 77. Fulton, T., labourer
 79. McDonald, E. H., tobacco worker
 81. Hume, Mrs. I.
 83. McCready, Mrs. M.
 85. Haire, Miss Margaret
 87. Rosbotham, James, yarn dryer
 89. Knowles, Mrs. M.
 91. Moffett, Robert, labourer
 93. Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Tufts, W., porter
   6. Hamill, Robert, labourer
   8. Ditty, Robert V., storeman
 10. Wood, Andrew, compositor
 12. Cochrane, Hugh, labourer
 14. McMeekin, James, goods porter
 16. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 18. Weeks, Chas., seaman
 20. Fallen, Mrs. Jane
 22. Craig, Robert, park ranger
 24. McKee, Mrs. F.
 26. Silcock, Mrs. Edith
 28. Birkett, Henry E., bus conductor
 30. Brown, William, salesman
 32. Fryers, John, lorry driver
 34. Crothers, John, labourer
 36. McAleenan, Miss Mary A., confectioner
..........here is Queen Street North
 38. Robinson, Henry
 40. Reynolds, Samuel, carter
 42. McNeill, Andrew, shop assistant
 44. Cowan, Samuel, electrician's helper
 46. Watson, Mrs. Catherine
 48. King, A., labourer
 50. Keenan, Mrs.
 52. Emerson, William, labourer
 54. Watson, Arthur, labourer
 56. Seenan, J. H., labourer
 58. Ferris, John, labourer
 60. Wilkinson, James, labourer
 62. Johnston, Saml., patrolman
 64. Jamison, Joseph, labourer
 66. Sheeran, Thos., fitter's helper
 68. Crothers, Mrs. Annie
 70. McFall, John, driller
 72. McFall, James, labourer
 74. Carse, J. McK., carter
 76. Thompson, Frank, plater
 78. Pollock, Smith, docker
 80. Phillips, John, labourer
 82. Reynolds, James, labourer
 84. Ferris, J., rougher
 86. Christison, Mrs. Eliz. J.
 88. King, Robert, labourer
 90. Hanley, John M., boiler maker
 92. McWilliams, James, boiler maker
 94. Bess, Robert, labourer
 96. Stewart, George E., stores

Seaview Terrace
off Antrim Road (Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

1-2. Burrows, James, brick layer (Borrows, James, labourer in 1951)
   3. McKillen, Daniel
   4. McKillen, Dennis, labourer
   5. Store
   6. McKernon, Patk., gardener
   7. McDonald, Wm., labourer
   8. McKiernan, E. J. (McKernon, Edwd., labourer in 1951)
   9. McCarthy, Mrs. Kathleen
 10. McCutcheon, Mrs. Ann
                       __________

       Vacant ground

Sefton Drive
from 65 Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   2. Carson, Robert, draughtsman
   4. Cowan, R. J., labourer
   6. Jardine, J. F., com. traveller
   8. Redpath, Samuel, baker
 10. Walker, James, steel erector
 12. McCullough, M., lithographer
 14. Williams, F. A.
 16. Middleton, John, despatch clerk
 18. Trainer, John, civil servant
 20. Brown, Herbt., telegraphist
 22. Campbell, J., electrician
 24. Davidson, John, salesman
 26. O'Neill, Arthur, baker
 28. Roddy, T., plumber
 30. Prenter, J. T., clerk
 32. Lappin, Mrs. Agnes
 34. Dougan, C., fitter
 36. Dickson, A., stevedore

Sefton Park
from 53 Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   1. Bell, D. J., compositor
   3. Moore, Walter, joiner
   5. Hanson, Wm. J., machinist
   7. Hare, Geo C., butcher
   9. Conkey, Mrs. Gertrude
 11. Lloyd, Alan, supervisor
 13. Wallace, James, joiner
 15. Clarke, Hubert, fitter
 17. Anderson, James, draughtsman
 19. Walker, Mrs. Maud M.
 21. Crawford, Wm., agent
 23. Truesdale, Miss Mary
 25. Stevenson, L., traveller
 27. McAllister, T. M., grocer
 29. Lyttle, Geo., billiard marker
 31. Molloy, George, bus conductor
                       __________

   2. Gilmore, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. McKittrick, H. W.
   6. Moore, Matthew, fitter
   8. Hossack, Mrs. M.
 10. Comeskey, Frederick, clerk
 12. Walmsley, T. H.
 14. Mayne, A., welder
 16. Leeman, Miss Eva
 18. Rutherford, Mrs. M.
 20. McClure, William
 22. Johnston, Mrs. Winifred
 24. Williams, H., clerk
 26. Pollock, Thos., grocer
 28. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Johnston, William, postman
 32. Whan, Robert, electrician

Selby Street
from 34 Burnaby Street to Beatrice Street

       St. Philip's (Drew Memorial) Church Hall
..........here is Excise Street
..........here is Buckingham Street
   1. MacTaggart, Capt. M., S.A. officer
   "   Cumming, Lieut. E., S.A. officer
..........here is Balmoral Street
..........here is Barton Street
..........here is Brassey Street
                      __________

..........here is Excise Street
 2a. Jebb, Spendlove, C., store
   2. Keatings, Mrs. Philomena
   4. Dallas, William J., carter
   6. Jebb, E. A., farmer
   8. Houston, T., conductor
 10. Kayes, Gerald, labourer
 12. Kingham, Samuel, tailor
 14. Skinner, Sydney, labourer
 16. Thompson, J., boot maker
 18. Wilmott, Mrs. E.
 20. McKeown, Hugh, painter
 22. Chapman, Mrs. E.
 24. Bell, Mrs. L.
 26. Bambrick, Miss Lena
 28. Fox, Mrs. M.
 30. Mahood, W. J., driver
 32. Larmour, William
 34. Davidson, F., iron turner
 36. Black, T., conductor
 38. Molyneaux, Mrs. L.
 40. Russell, Ed., railway worker
 42. Trimble, Alex., postman
 44. Jess, Miss Mollie
 46. Cunningham, John, moulder
 48. Munroe, William, porter
 50. Hull, Wm. J., lorry driver
 52. Ferguson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Hewitt, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Pritchard, Miss M., grocer
 58. McCall, William, labourer
 60. Quigley, Thomas
 62. Mitchell, Mrs. Matilda
 64. Keenan, Victor, docker
 66. Jury, Mrs. Isabella
 68. Spencer, Wm., stereotyper
 70. McCreery, H., crane man
 72. Tolan, James, labourer
 74. Dougan, Margt., linen ornamenter
 76. Larmour, Wm., labourer
 78. Crosby, James, bus conductor
 80. Robin, John, waterman
 82. Fowler, James, labourer
 84. Bingham, William, plumber
 86. Johnston, William, labourer
 88. Leitch, Jeremiah, linesman
 90. Rea, Isaac J., salesman
 92. McDonald, W. N., laboratory assistant
 94. McWilliams, Mrs. Martha
 96. Armstrong, J., plumber

Selina Street
from 12 Dickson Street to Elizabeth Street

   1. Molloy, R., machinist
   3. Molloy, Mrs. E.
   5. McMeekin, Samuel
   7. Pritchard, James
   9. Morrow, Wm., lorry driver
 11. Horner, W. J.
 13. Williamson, Miss E.
 15. Parker, S., labourer
 17. Armstrong, Thomas
 19. Frizell, Samuel, taxi driver
 21. Coogan, E., grocer
                      __________

   2. Hull, John C., salesman
   4. Sweeney, William
6-8. Carswell, Mrs. E., grocer
10-12. Kane, Patrick, publican

Serpentine Gardens
from 83 Serpentine Road to Whitewell Road

   1. Brown, Thomas, moulder
   3. Vallely, Jos., bus conductor
   5. Hosie, William, assistant foreman
   7. Andrew, James, overlooker
   9. Irving, D. H., probation officer
 11. McQuillan, Michael, M.N.
 13. Porter, Mrs. Annie
 15. Spence, Fredk., fitter
 17. McGahan, M.
 19. Doherty, L., electrician
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Vint, Edward, shipyard worker
 25. Grant, Mrs. N., S.C.M.
 27. Watterson, James A., warehouseman
 29. Rainey, Alex.
 31. McMaster, R., civil servant
..........here is Serpentine Parade
 33. Scott, Samuel, linesman
 35. Curlett, John, labourer
 37. McClean, Mrs.
                      __________

   2. Connor, William, bread server
   4. Granville, H., machinist
   6. McLean, Cecil
   8. Magowan, Alex., labourer
 10. Moore, Mrs. Caroline A.
 12. Pickering, Thomas, joiner
 14. Millar, Dr. Fred. C., C.E., con. engineer, architect & surveyor
 16. Ewart, Thos. W., salesman
 18. Payne, John, labourer
 20. Harper, Wesley, iron turner
 22. Boyd, Samuel, R.U.C.
 24. Jones, William, electrical contractor
 26. Fitzsimmons, R., bus driver
 28. Henry, Fredk., welfare officer (Armstrong, H. F., welfare manager in 1951)
 30. Reilly, John
 32. Davis, Francis, brick layer
 34. McHenry, Francis, barman
 36. Lynn, Mrs. Agnes
 38. Nicholl, Wm. J., clerk
 40. Neill, E., joiner
 42. Livingstone, H., motor driver
 44. Sinclair, E., crane driver
 46. Vance, David, tea blender
 48. Nicholl, Robert, electrician
 50. Ogilvie, James
 52. McFarland, Jas., boiler maker
 54. Robinson, James, bus driver
 56. Wheelwright, W. E., civil servant
 58. Bloxsom, Wm. K., fitter
 60. McCrudden, Jas., linen stock keeper
 62. Norris, William, shipwright
 64. Boyd, James, joiner
 66. Dougal, James, P.O. telephonist
 68. Hair, John H., blacksmith's helper

Serpentine Parade
from Serpentine Road to Serpentine Gardens

   1. House, Bertie
   3. Boyd, Mrs. C.
   5. Heery, Wm., boot repairer
   7. Colvin, Thomas, labourer
   9. Connor, ?
 11. Habington, William, electrician
 13. Hutton, James, shipwright
 15. Heaney, Thomas J., welder
 17. McCartney, Matthew, labourer
 19. Irwin, Geo. R., electrician
 21. Finikin, Wilfred, lorry driver
 23. Sweet, Alex., electrician
 25. Preston, E. C., corporation official
 27. Killen, James, carter
 29. Lindsay, James, coach builder
 31. Gorman, Albert V., painter
 33. McGlade, William, labourer
 35. Neill, J., railway worker
 37. McGlade, Thomas
 39. Grey, Mrs.
 41. Hood, William, merchant navy
 43. McKay, Mrs,
 45. Walker, William, docker
 47. Starrett, Samuel, labourer
                      __________

   2. Mulholland, Joseph, builder
   4. McCann, Henry, chef
   6. Cartmill, William
   8. McConnell, Robert, fitter
 10. Jackson, James, gardener
 12. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 14. Patton, Scott, bus conductor
 16. Spratt, Robert
 18. McCormick, Alex., labourer
 20. Ferran, David, boatman
 22. Rea, Albert, tea blender
 24. Armstrong, John, sign writer
 26. Egner, P., civil servant
 28. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 30. Mogey, William, clerk
 32. Howie, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Jordan, Samuel, brick layer
 36. Ferguson, William, fitter

Serpentine Road
from 102 Whitewell Road to Antrim Road

   1. Gemmell, Hugh
3-5. Garden
   7. Potts, John, painter
   9. Christie, Alex., crane driver
 11. Walker, John, fitter
 13. Marshall, Albert, plater
 15. Seymour, Thomas, joiner
 17. McKnight, Alexander, bus driver
 19. Rainey, James, engineer
 21. Vacant ground
 23. McCosh, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Mercer, W. F., docker
 27. Whiteside, H., grocer
 29. Hughes, L.
..........here is Veryan Gardens
31-39. Vacant ground
..........here is Vandyck Gardens
41-83. School being built
..........here is Voltaire Gardens
..........here is Serpentine Parade
..........here is Serpentine Gardens
 85. Lewis, T. S., yard man
 87. Spencer, H. R., clerk
 89. Boyce, William, plater
 91. McMillen, A., teacher
..........here is Navarra Place
 93. Gault, Mrs. Jane
 95. McCourt, Mrs. Jane
 97. Sreenan, P., teacher
 99. Smith, Samuel, electrician
101. Wilson, Francis
103. Connolly, Thos. D.
105. Wolsey, Charles A.
107-109. Vacant ground
..........here is Merston Gardens
111. Agnew, Robert, printer
113. Napier, Jonathan, traveller
115. Black, Andrew, traveller
117. Williamson, David
119. Shearman, Richard
121. Reid, John, overseer
123. Andrews, M., traveller
125. Foster, Joseph, joiner
127. Blake, John, teacher
129. Andrews, W. B., shop fitter
131. Davies, Harry L., teacher
133. Graham, James F., chef
135. Lowry, Mrs. J. E.
137. Carr, Mrs. Laura C.
139. Mewhirter, Mrs. Daisy
..........here is Thorburn Road
141. Vacant ground
143. Electricity Transformer
                       __________

   2. Green, David, fitter
   4. Bowness, Thos. M., manager
..........here is Whitewell Drive
   6. Spence, William, crane driver
   8. Smith, James, civil servant
 10. Foster, J. W., engineer
 12. Robinson, James
 14. Lang, Mrs. Ruby
 16. Cleland, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Whitewell Crescent
 18. Scott, Geo., labourer
 20. Shortsinger, Mrs. Bridgett
 22. Serpentine Stores, grocers and fruiterers
 24. Dunlop Memorial Church, The
..........here is Vandyck Crescent
       Vacant ground
 30. Moss J., com. agent
 32. McCabe, Thos. J., P.O. engineer
 34. McCann, Patk., bus conductor
..........here is Vandyck Crescent
       Vacant ground
 46. McCune, William, display man
 48. Monaghan, William, fitter
 50. Crawford, James, steward
 52. Gourley, Robert J.
 54. Agnew, James, plumber
 56. Petrie, Hector, traveller
 58. Summerville, Edward
 60. Hawthorne, James, R.U.C.
..........here is Glenhurst Drive
 62. Herron, J., grocer
 64. Jennings, M. S., grocer & butcher
64a. Serpentine Pharmacy
64b. Miskelly, Joseph
64c. Dines, Victor, mechanic
64d. Glassey, Wm., agent
64e. McQuillan, James, M.N.
        Vacant ground
64f. Bradley, F. G., teacher
64g. McCorkell, Wm., radio and electrical
64h. Houston, Mrs. Isabella
       Vacant ground
       Presbyterian Church being built
66a. McCahon, William, labourer
                        Ramore
       Robinson, John
                        Rylands
       Allen, Miss E. S.
                       Queenan
       Gibson, Mrs. C.
                       Kinvarra
       Kerr, James, master mariner
                     Riddlesden
       Gormley, James
       Vacant ground
..........here is Glenhurst Gardens
 68. Morrow, F. A., insurance official
 70. McClure, C. H., manager
 72. Eacott, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Thompson, John
       Vacant ground
 76. Armstrong, Robert, clerk
 78. Armstrong, Mrs.
 80. McAlinden, Raymond, turf accountant
 82. Spratt, Miss E.
 84. McMullan, James, R.U.C.
 86. Kelso, Samuel
 88. Bacon, Capt. A. H. (Racon, Major in 1951) (Bacon, Mainord, R.N. in 1943)
 90. Byers, Francis, insurance official
..........here is Colinton Gardens
90a. Montgomery, Mrs. G. L.
90b. Topping, Robert McB., manufacturing agent
 92. Davidson, A. W., civil servant
 94. Carson, William

Servia Street
from 114 Albert Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Side door
   3. Byrne, B., grocer
   5. Harbinson, Mrs. Catherine
7-9. McGuinness, Patrick, commission agent
..........here is Belgrade Street
 11. McAleese, Paul, grocer
..........here is Roumania Street
 13. McManus, John, hairdresser
..........here is Bosnia Street
 15. Hughes, E. K., packer
 17. McSherry, D., labourer
 19. Gunning, Mrs. Catherine
 21. McFarlane, Thomas, tiler
 23. Walsh, Mrs. E.
 25. Sands, Bernard
 27. Darling, Mrs. R.
 29. Donnelly, Mrs. Annie
 31. Miller, Isaac
 33. Woods, J., labourer
 35. Gillen, Miss Annie
 37. Nolan, Mrs. B.
37a. McMenamey, Jas., dealer
 39. McCartney, Robert, labourer
 41. Devaney, Daniel
 43. Carr, B., labourer
 45. Clarke, M., labourer
 47. O'Reilly, Mrs. C.
 49. Mullan, Francis, labourer
       Side door
..........here is Osman Street
 51. Side door
 53. Molloy, Mrs. Eliza
 55. McErlean, Alexander, labourer
 57. Hutchinson, C., labourer
 59. Murray, Mrs. C.
59a. Hughes, Thos., horse dealer
 61. Millar, Miss M. A.
 63. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 65. Rooney, D., labourer
 67. Quinn, James, labourer
 69. Moss, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
                       __________

   2. McVeigh, Patrick
   4. Prince, Mrs. Teresa
   6. O'Connor, Miss Annie
   8. Moreland, Patrick, labourer
 10. Hughes, Mrs. Charlotte
 12. Maguire, Charles, labourer
 14. Lynam, Mrs. Mary
 16. McShane, Mrs. Annie
 18. Donaghy, M., grocer
 20. McNerney, Albert, labourer
..........here is Roumania Street
 28. McSherry, J., electrician
 30. Sherry, P., labourer
 32. Maguire, John, car attendant
 34. O'Neill, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Canavan, Mrs. Mary
 38. Gallagher, B., labourer
 40. McCusker, Francis, painter
 42. Owens, Mrs. Mary A.
 44. Hughes, Charles
 46. Duffy, Francis, labourer
 48. Maguire, Miss Susan
 50. McColgan, F., labourer
 52. Morris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Smyth, William J., labourer
 56. O'Connor, Mrs. L.
 58. Brady, John, labourer
..........here is Marchioness Street
 60. Occupied
 62. Brady, Patrick, labourer
 64. Straney, Mrs. E., confectioner
 66. McCartney, Mrs. Bridget
 68. Gilroy, Edward labourer
 70. Jordan, Hugh, machinist
 72. Darling, D., dealer
 74. Lewsley, Mrs. Maria
 76. Boardman, D., labourer
 78. Woods, Peter, clerk
 80. Barnes, Daniel, labourer
 82. Graham, Miss Josephine
 84. Loughran, Edward, labourer
..........here is Slate Street
 92. Dillon, Mrs. K.
 94. McIlwaine, Daniel, labourer
 96. Meenan, T., transport worker
 98. Molloy, T., coalman
100. Coogan, James, labourer
102. Brown, Mark
104. McComish, J., labourer
106. McCrisken, H., hairdresser
108-114. Vacant ground

Sevastopol Street
from 49 Falls Road to Odessa Street

   5. Murphy, John
   7. McGuigan, Miss Bridget
   9. McGuigan, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Occupied
 13. Hartley, Edward, taxi driver
 15. Carlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Quinn, Mrs. M. J.
 19. Booth, Francis
 21. Garvey, Miss Mary, grocer
 23. McGuigan, P., labourer
 25. Moore, John, labourer
 27. Finucane, Patrick, labourer
 29. Emmett, Francis J., electrician
 31. Collins, David, labourer
 33. McCann, John, labourer
 35. Whyte, Edward, labourer
 37. Murphy, Alexander, painter
 39. Graham, A., labourer
 41. Pelan, T., labourer
 43. O'Connor, Timothy, baker
                       __________

   2. Fagan, Mrs. Eileen
   4. Mullen, Mrs. Catherine
   6. McCotter, Mrs. Rose
   8. Rooney, Mrs. Charlotte
 10. Smart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. McKenna, Peter, labourer
 14. Flynn, John, labourer
 16. Cosgrove, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Madden, Leo, labourer
 20. McGaughey, Bernard, labourer
 22. Ferguson, Hugh, painter
 24. Doherty, Miss Martha
 26. Occupied
 28. McSherry, Patrick, labourer
 30. Joyce, Thos., club steward
 32. Higgins, Mrs. Alice
 34. Burns, Wm., lorry driver
 36. McAuley, R., plumber's helper
 38. Crossey, Edwd., painter
 40. McKee, John, attendant
 42. Smyth, Miss Alice
 44. Graham, Mrs. Mary

Seventh Street
from 62 Howard Street North to Conway Street

   1. Weir, James, coppersmith
   3. Gordon, William, labourer
   5. Hanna, Robert, labourer
   7. Waddell, W., labourer
   9. Stewart, W. J., shoe maker
 11. Barnes, Mrs. Davidina (Daridina in 1951)
 13. Baird, Miss Edith
 15. McClure, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Fleming, Daniel, labourer
 19. Hislop, Daniel B.
 21. Ward, Miss Elizabeth
 23. Hewitt, John
 25. Briggs, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Wilson, Robert, brass moulder
 29. Rankin, Hugh, fitter
 31. Hare, Mrs. Mary
 33. Orr, S., rivetter
 35. Sayers, Mrs. Mabel
 37. Hunter, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Jordan, Thomas, brick layer
 41. Briggs, Sidney
 43. McDowell, R., glazer
 45. White, Albert, labourer
 47. Long, Mrs. Sarah
                       __________

   2. Lawrence, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Sholdis, William Henry, rivetter
   6. McKnight, Robert, fitter
   8. Bradshaw, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Tipping, Robert, docker
 12. Butler, Samuel, labourer
 14. McMaster, William, welder
 16. Blackstock, Mrs. Isabella
 18. McFarland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Rutherford, Miss Ellen
 22. Donaghan, Herbt., labourer
 24. Boyle, Mrs. Martha
 28. Mullan, Mrs. Rose
 30. Gilmore, David
 32. Taylor, John, labourer
 34. Murdock, Thomas, stereotyper
 36. McDougal, Frank, machinist
 38. Fraser, Mrs. Mary J.
 40. Hume, George
 42. Mulholland, Thos., caulker
 44. Donaldson, James, labourer
 46. McArthur, Wm., red leader
 48. Scott, Mrs. Maria
 50. McBride, Mrs. E. J.
 52. Maginty, W. A., yarn bundler

Severn Street
off Dee Street

1-5. Vacant ground
7-9. McClelland, Mrs. M. E., green grocer
 11. Kirk, Robert, shipwright
 13. McDonald, Miss Annie
 15. Turnbull, Thomas
 17. Fitzsimons, Joseph, boiler maker
 19. Heaps, William, red leader
 21. Houston, W., pipe coverer
 23. Edgar, John, helper
 25. Thompson, W., fitter's helper
 27. Picking, J., shipwright
 29. Brown, Mrs. Flora A.
 31. Haire, William
 33. Peden, J., labourer
 35. Adams, Hugh, lorry driver
 37. Crowther, Mrs. M.
 39. Millar, W. J., labourer
 41. Agnew, James, fitter
 43. Ewing, James, labourer
 45. Mutch, Alex., labourer
 47. Dickson, Mrs. S. E.
 49. White, Hugh, rivetter
 51. Presbyterian Mission Church Men's Club
 53. Boyd, John, labourer
 55. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 57. Spence, William, linen worker
 59. Irvine, E., labourer
 61. Drew, Mrs. M.
 63. Lewis, James, watchman
 65. Bennett, Mrs. Jane
 67. Logan, James, red leader
 69. Booth, J., iron turner
 71. Humphries, Samuel, labourer
 73. King, Mrs. E.
 75. Robinson, Mrs. F. M.
 77. McCracken, Mrs. Maud
 79. Watton, Mrs. Ellen
 81. Gibson, T., labourer
 83. Campbell, D., labourer
 85. Gammon, Mrs. Julia
 87. McMullan, Mrs. Sophia
 89. Lawther, Norman, driver
 91. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
 93. Long, Isaac, labourer
 95. Ayre, W. J., labourer
97-99. Vacant ground
101. Kynes, H., labourer
103. McKibben, Robert, labourer
105. Donovan, Hugh, carter
107. Boal, T. W., fitter
109. Campbell, Mrs. C., weaver
111. Vance, Thomas, plumber's helper
113. Mells, Robert, coach painter
115. McIlroy, Samuel, plumber
117. Fielding, Mrs. Elizabeth
119. Beattie, J., labourer
121. White, H., labourer
123. Ferris, Alex., labourer
125. Black, Ralph, seaman
127. Dineley, E., caulker
129. Marshall, Mrs. Mary
131. Steed, Mrs. Emily
133. McIlroy, James, smith's helper
135. Brown, Richard, labourer
137. McCabe, Robert
139. Gardiner, John, labourer
141. Bryans, Samuel
143. Willis, Ed., crane man
145. Edgar, Samuel, plater's helper
147. Veighey, Robert, crane driver
        Children's Playcentre
                      __________

2-4. Vacant
6-12. Vacant ground
 14. Neill, Mrs. Ivy, confectioner
..........here is Downpatrick Street
 16. Taylor, James, gardener
 18. Ashe, Richard, driller
 20. Gorman, J., plumber's helper
 22. McCready, Mrs. Mary
 24. Hughes, J., plater's helper
 26. Cummings, William, clerk
 28. Cummings, Albert, fitter
..........here is Oval Street
 30. Stratton, Joseph, plater's helper
 32. McNeese, Robert, painter
 34. Drumm, George, painter
 36. Campbell, J. H., coppersmith
 38. Kerr, Mrs. M.
..........here is Meekon Street
 40. Martin, Mrs. M. J., grocer
 42. Grierson, Mrs. Jane
 44. Jones, John, R.A.F.
 46. Smythe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. Bryans, Samuel, labourer
 50. Boyd, J., labourer
..........here is Yukon Street
       Gallaher, Ltd., Virginia House, Tobacco Manufacturers. Sales and Distribution; T.A.: "Gallaher, Belfast 59321" Bonded Stores: T.A.: "Galeaf, Belfast"

Seymour Lane
at 7 Seymour Street

       Agnew, Isaac, Ltd. (back entrance)
       Kilpatrick, J., Ltd., seed stores

Seymour Row
off Seymour Street

       Ireland, J., & Co., garage
       Ulster Curing Co. Ltd.

Seymour Street
from 67 Chichester Street to Little May Street

1-7. Wellworthy Piston Rings
       here is Seymour Lane..........
9-11. Gordon, A. W., stores
..........here is Gloucester Street
..........here is Seymour Row
..........here is May Street
15-17. Murphy, Wm., side entrance
 19. Magee, John, stained glass worker
 21. Sharp, Harry, labourer
                      __________

   2. Vacant
..........here is Gloucester Street
   6. Vacant
   8. Higgins, Martin, labourer
 10. Mulholland, John, labourer
 12. Wilson, James, driver
 14. Leathem, Hugh, labourer
 16. McGarry, Mrs. Mary
 18. Reilly, Hugh, upholsterer
..........here is May Street
       Telephone House (side wall)

Shaftesbury Arcade
from 136 Great Victoria Street to 93 Dublin Road

   2. McIlhagga, J., store
 2a. Moore, Mrs. V. M., confectioner, tobacconist and newsagent
                      __________

       Bank House
       Side door

Shaftesbury Avenue
at 50 Ormeau Road

       North of Ireland Cricket and Football Club Grounds - Hon. secretary, E. Patterson; caretaker, T. H. Collins
                       __________

   2. Scappattcci, Daniel, cafe owner
   4. Harrison, John
   6. Carlisle, Miss Mary
   8. Mayne, Andrew, clerk
 10. Savage, P., barman
 12. Scott, Mrs. S.
 14. Cochrane, John
 16. Martin, R. J., engineer
 18. Larmour, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Rodgers, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Middlemore, Miss Sarah
 24. Sweeney, Thomas, iron turner
 26. Milligan, Samuel J., fitter
 28. Meighan, Wm., law clerk
 30. Eccles, Alex. D., baker
 32. Keenan, Denis
 34. Gowans, Mrs. J.
 36. Telford, Samuel
 38. Humphries, Miss M.
 40. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
 42. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 44. Caul, R. J.
 46. Stuart, Mrs. M.
 48. Osborough, Herbert, linen business
 50. Millar, S., storeman
 52. Lynn, J. W., clerk
 54. Treanor, John, publican
 56. Stilling, J. W.
 58. Wilson, Miss Kathleen
 60. Occupied
 62. Martin, James, leather worker
 64. Miller, Miss Edith
..........here is Cook Place
66-70. Coulter, J., carrier

Shaftesbury Square
from Fulton Street to Dublin Road

   2. Maurie's Snack Bar
 2a. Reid, E. & H., Ltd., Incorporated Insurance Brokers
   3. McFarland, J. L., pharmaceutical chemist
4-5. Vacant
   6. Vacant
   7. Machines, Ltd., clothing machine manufacturers
   8. Gilpin's, Ltd., Pianos, Radio & Television Dealers
   9. Singer Sewing Machine Co., Ltd.
   "   Graham, Louis, & Co., stationery and office equipment
 10. Vacant
 11. Shaftesbury Square Branch Post Office
11a. Gilmore, W. Victor, D.Opt., I.O.Sc. (London), Ophthalmic and Dispensing Optician
..........here is Donegall Pass
..........here is Botanic Avenue
12-13. Northern Bank Ltd., Branch - F. W. Roberts, manager
..........here is Bradbury Place
..........here is Donegall Road
 14. Cowan Bros., bakers
 15. Porter, Henry, butcher
 16. Watterson, S., hairdresser
   "   Brennan, Miss M., Ladies' Hairdresser
   "   Wilson, Miss Molly
 17. Monarch Laundry Ltd.
18-19. The Willowpark Dairy Ltd.
 20. Rankin, W., ladies' hairdresser
 21. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 22. Sports Land
 23. Tamil, Ladies' Outfitters
 24. Harvey Bros., Fruiterers and florists
 25. Edwards, R. I., M.P.S., N.I., pharmaceutical chemist and optician
   "   Provident Clothing & Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   Vacant
   "   Donaghy, Miss D., music teacher
 26. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., Wallpaper & Paint Merchants
 27. Belfast Club, The
   "   Shanks, David, dental mechanic
   "   Huston, Douglas N., F.V.I., estate agent
   "   Boyd, Miss Ella, L.G.S.M. (Eloc.)
   "   Cannon, Miss
 28. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd., radio dealers
 29. Kayley & Co., Ltd., House Furnishers
 30. Galwey, S., hairdresser
 31. Debonair Cleaners (Associated with Devonshire Laundry, Ltd.)
 32. Cairns, J., draper
   "   Starret, Henry, tailor
   "   Linencraft, linen merchants
   "   McCullough, T.
   "   Ball, Miss Margaret
   "   Byrne, Walter J., electrician
   "   Ritchie, David, china and glass repairer
 33. Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd., The
 34. Chapman, James T., dentist
..........here is Great Victoria Street
 36. Fashion House (Miss Helena Harrison), draper
 37. A. & F. Corner, The, radio and television, electricians

Shaftesbury Street
from 5 Arkwright Street to Agnes Street

   1. Ashwood, Mrs. E. J.
   2. Gill, Charles, plumber & electrician
   3. Corry, William J.
   4. McKeown, Miss A.
   5. Adamson, Mrs. Jane
   6. Beckett, J. C., labourer
   7. Willis, Miss Margaret
   8. Clarke, S., prison warder
   9. Thompson, Joseph, iron dresser
 10. Law, Alexander, labourer
       Gateway
 11. Belfast Collar Co. Ltd., The, store
 12. Reid, James, painter
 13. Henry, John, lorry driver
 14. Pedlow, John, fitter
                      __________

 2a. Belfast Collar Co. Ltd., The

Shamrock Street
from 106 Ravenhill Road to Lawnmount Street

       Side door
..........here is Rathmore Street
   1. Townley, W., dock labourer
   3. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
   5. Graham, F., motorman
   7. Occupied
   9. Leathem, Miss Lily
 11. Graden, Mrs. Thomasina
 13. Halliday, Wm., driver
 15. Coulter, Mrs. Mary
 17. Leinster, H., engineer
 19. Leckey, H., paper ruler
 21. Jones, Mrs. Victoria
 23. Murray, John, seaman
 25. Johnston, T., laundryman
 27. McCoskrie, David, welder)
 29. Baxter, Mrs. Lillie
 31. Burney, John, sheet metal worker
 33. Shields, Mrs. A.
 35. Jones, W. S., fitter
 37. Robinson, Henry, labourer
 39. Hutchison, John, fitter
 41. Kidd, James, machine man
 43. Davis, N., labourer
 45. Spence, E.
 47. Scott, John, salesman
..........here is Mount Street
 49. Kilpatrick, Mrs. A.
 51. Duncan, Robt., coach painter
 53. Craig, John, plater's helper
 55. Lappin, J., labourer
 57. Wallace, M., brick layer
 59. Scott, Norman, salesman
 61. Jordan, R., window cleaner
 63. Cotter, Charles, plater
 65. Jamison, H., shipyard worker
 67. Cleland, Avon, labourer
 69. Caithness, Mrs. J.
 71. Parker, E. H., labourer
 73. Austin, Mrs. V.
 75. Coey, H., labourer
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. Mabel
   4. Nevin, Thomas, machinist
   6. Leckey, Mrs. A. J.
   8. Gamble, Mrs. A.
 10. Irwin, Robert, grocer
..........here is Henryville Street
 12. Kelly, Mrs. Mary E.
 14. Kelly, Joseph, driver
 16. Harrison, Edward, iron turner
 18. Cleland, Miss J.
 20. McCartney, Mrs. M.
 22. Robinson, Miss E.
..........here is Victor Street
 24. Morrison, Robert
 26. Dunn, George
 28. McMorran, W. J., garage prop.
 30. Dunn, John, labourer
 32. Moody, W., crane man
 34. Lemon, Mrs. M.
34a. Beck, Miss N., grocer
..........here is Glenwherry Street
 36. Hughes, Mrs. M.
 38. Whitters, Mrs. Mary
 40. Lumley, Joseph J., labourer
 42. Reilly, Robert, labourer
 44. Moffett, James, helper
 46. Craig, Robert, fruiterer
..........here is Mount Street
..........here is Well Street
..........here is Spring Street
       Vacant ground

Shancoole Park
at 3 Slievetoy Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Genn, Mrs. Celia
   3. Moss, A. J., butcher
   5. Freeman, Mrs. Dora
   7. Williams, Mark, dental technician
   9. Thompson, David, traveller
 11. Shaw, James, printer
 13. Bonner, Rodney, school master
 15. Wood, W. H.
 17. McDonagh, D. F. X., civil servant
 19. Caruth, Norman, draughtsman
 21. Edwards, W. G.
   "   Tentest Fibre Board Co., Ltd.
   "   Specialised Construction
 23. Campbell, John, hardware merchant
 25. Mooney, Henry D., accountant
 27. O'Hara, E., B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.
 29. Magennis, Mrs. Annie
                      __________

   2. Hawthorne, Wm., manager
   4. Jellie, J., surveyor
   6. Brady, K. C., grocer
   8. Bell, W. C., electrical engineer
 10. Vacant
 12. Reilly, Robt., housing insp.
 14. King, Robert, M.D.
 16. McDonald, Alex., hardware merchant
 18. Shannon, Robt., teacher
 20. O'Hara, Joseph B., baker
 22. Marron, Thos., manager
 24. Lindsay, J., manager
 26. Filor, C. G. H., B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E., A.M.I.Mun.E.
 28. Beagon, Adrian, manager
 30. Jacobs, Lewis, coy. director

Shandarragh Park
at 309 Cavehill Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dalinsky, A., warehouseman
   3. Johnson, H. M., director
   5. McBride, R. J., com. agent
   7. McAufield, Jos., chemist
   9. Acheson, Mrs. A. M.
 11. Irwin, A. J.
 13. McDade, Thos., traveller
 15. Henderson, W. G.
 17. Esler, Miss Joan
17a. Thompson, G. H. A., teacher
 19. Youens, F. P.
 21. Birnie, W., accountant
 23. Creith, James, fire chief
 25. Marshall, Herbert
 27. Bass, Prof. R., music teacher
 29. Larmour, Miss Elizabeth
 31. McFadden, James A., flax grdr.
 33. Scarlett, William J.
 35. Hammond, J. W., furniture salesman
 37. Shaw, N. S., secretary
                       __________

   2. Rainey, Mrs. M. S.
   4. Montgomery, Alfred, director
   6. Ritchie, W. H. E., bank official
   8. Kay, David, furniture salesman
 10. Dalton, L. P.
 12. Beggs, Mrs. Sarah E.
 14. Catney, Head Constable Joseph, R.U.C.
 16. Kelso, Mrs. D.

Shandon Park
from Knock Road to Kensington Road

   1. Abbott, S. B. I., F.S.A.A.
 11. Maze, N., salesman
 13. Anderson, James
 15. O'Kane, Hugh P., solicitor
 17. McComb, David, egg merchant
 19. Ingram, F. C., bank official
 21. Goldring, David, manager
 23. Diamond, H.
 25. Smyth, Saml. H., director
 27. Hobbs, R. H., secretary
       Vacant ground
 41. Harrison, David, director
 43. Duthie, C., engineer
 45. Liggett, Mrs. Frances
 47. Erritt, W. A.
 49. Bradley, Victor, printer
 51. Dalton, Henry J., manager
 53. Boal, A. J., solicitor
 55. Adamson, E., painting contractor
 57. McCord, G.
 59. Murdoch, Mrs. Lydia E.
 61. Bradshaw, J., bank official
 63. Occupied
 65. Johnson, John C., mechanical engineer
 67. Boyd, Miss Marjory, M.A.
 69. Huston, Mrs. A.
 71. McCann, T. N., bank manager
 73. Shandon Park Golf Club
 75. Kerry, R. M., B.Sc., F.R.I.C., manager
 77. Whitten, J. F.
 79. Macready, Mrs. F.
 81. Dwen, Robert, civil servant (Owen)
 83. Brabner, N. W., insurance manager
 85. Dolan, N. G.
 87. Deas, F. D., agent
 89. Murphy, Mrs. W. E.
 91. Mallace, Wm. C., textile rep.
 93. Swann, J. A. F., bank official
 95. Kelly, H. T., insurance manager
 97. Knox, H. W., bank manager
 99. McLeod, Mrs. M.
101. Macaulay, Mrs. M.
103. Hoey, C. D., civil servant
105. Tilson, William, grocer
107. Gordon, Col. V. D., supt.
109. Murray, D. J., grain merchant
111. Turner, H. N., M.B.
113. Bolton, S., chemist
115. Cooke, J.
117. Atkinson, R. A., civil servant
119. Reilly, E., O.B.E., A.R.I.B.A.
121. Vacant ground
123. McCracken, W. J., produce merchant
125. Montgomery, T., paper merchant
127. Johnson, W. McM., solicitor
129. McKee, H., hardware merchant
131. Kinghan, S., J.P.
133. Dawn, D., Mus.Doc.
135. Richardson, J. W. J., bank official
                      __________

   2. Armour, Mrs. A. C.
   4. McKean, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. McAllister, W. J., J.P., estate agent
   8. Mulholland, W. H., chemist
 10. McDonnell, J. Shaw, agent
 12. Smyth, W. C. A., director
 14. Thomson, Mrs. L.
 16. Parke, Rev. A. M., B.A.
 18. Foster, Mrs.
 20. Montgomery, H. C., C.B.E.
 22. Jackson, John
 24. Jackson, Miss B.
 26. Bainbridge, J. R. M.Sc., photographer
 28. Lewis, R.
 30. McClughan, John C.
 32. McRoberts, James
 34. Chase, Mrs. Anna
 36. Townsley, Wilson, civil servant
 38. Empey, Samuel, director
 40. Horan, Benjamin
 42. McMeekan, ?
 44. Brownlie, J. S., traveller
 46. Clark, Samuel, civil servant
 48. Marshall, Mrs. F. H.
 50. Madden, O. W.
 52. Sheldon, R. F., Crown Solicitor
 54. Smyth, Mrs. L.
 56. Plunkett, Mrs. Dorcas E.
 58. Simpson, Mrs. M. B.
 60. McKibbin, S., manager
 62. Palmer, W., engineer
 64. McFadden, R., solicitor
 66. Reid, W. W.
 68. Cooke, G. S., director
 70. Laughlin, J. W., linen business
 72. Lewis, T.
 74. McIntyre, R. N., auto. engineer
 76. Patrick, James, civil servant
 78. Sherritt, Thomas Henry
 80. Beaney, R., engineer
 82. Macfarlane, T., school teacher
 84. Hume, J. L., manufacturers' agent
 86. Schofield, C. R., manufacturers' agent
 88. Russell, D., bank official
 90. Devlin, Henry, agent

Shandon Street
from 10 Annadale Street to 156 New Lodge Road

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Poots, Mrs. Mary
   7. McAllister, Archibald, labourer
   9. Parker, Thomas, tiler
 11. Boyce, T., M.N.
 13. Duncan, J., pavior
 15. Scullion, Mrs. M.
 17. Adams, Hugh, labourer
 19. Briars, Joseph, labourer
 21. Lunn, Robert, sexton
                       __________

2-8. Vacant ground
 10. Johnston, William, labourer
 12. Bradley, B., conductor
 14. Magee, Miss Rosanna
 16. Reid, Wm. H., labourer
 18. Burns, Patrick, seaman
 20. Howie, Wm. J., labourer (Hoey, Wm. J., tobacco cutter in 1951)
 22. McStravick, Jas., driver
 24. Cummings, Robert, carter
 26. Allen, James, window cleaner
       Side door

Shaneen Park
off Slievetoye Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Ferguson, H., tailor
   3. Kelly, John G., journalist
   5. Larkin, John, hardware merchant
   7. Verner, James N., civil servant
   9. Brown, Jas. D., insurance official
 11. McGrath, D. P., journalist
 13. Allen, W. J., sheet metal worker
 15. Dunn, John T. H., clerk
 17. McAteer, J., Air Min. official
 19. Bosworth, T. W., electrical engineer
 21. McDonald, James, contractor
 23. Hutchinson, A. B., civil engineer
 25. Jones, Albert N., traveller
 27. Menaul, Saml., surveyor
 29. McNabb, Colin, welfare officer
                     __________

   2. Noble, G. G., boot merchant
   4. McDowell, J. H., teacher
   6. Dombey, Dr., indus. chemist
   8. Page, Desmond, costs clerk
 10. Lantin, P., linen merchant
 12. Hunter, Alan, R.U.C.
 14. Dodds, Jas. B., draughtsman
 16. Witten, R. C., architect
 18. Beggs, Geo. T.
 20. Orr, John, hotelier
 22. Burt, William, civil servant
 24. McConnell, Wm., R.U.C.

Shangarry Park
off Lisdarragh Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Watson, J. M., draper
   3. Haldene, D., LL.B., org., C.E.M.A.
..........here is Shanlieve Park
   5. Cahill, O., draper
   7. Stewart, Frederick
   9. Jones, Major R., R.A.S.C.
 11. Smiles, John H.
 13. Adams, Robert, painter
                      __________

   2. Freeman, A., secretary
   4. Irvine, Alex., manager
   6. McAuley, J., joiner
   8. Farmer, T., teacher
 10. McMullan, John, joiner
 12. Harte, A., joiner
 14. Taggart, Joseph, shipwright
 16. Hadden, M. A., agricultural development officer
 18. Drennan, Wm. J., I.F.A., sec.
 20. Harris, H. M., manager

Shankill Road
Continuation of Peter's Hill to Woodvale Road

   1. Lower Shankill Boys' Club
   3. Stewart, A., butcher
   5. McClean, Robert, fruiterer
   7. Drennan, supper saloon
..........here is Hopewell Street
   9. Thompson's Bakeries, Ltd., bakers
11-13. Fents Stores Ltd., drapers
15-19. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - Western Branch, F. B. Walker, manager
..........here is Hudson Street
 21. Leathem, E. & W., musical instrument manufacturers
 23. McWilliams, Mrs. J., confectioner
 25. Anderson, Mrs. M. F., Arch Cafe
 27. Watters, G. H., paint merchant
29-33. Mills, L. A., draper
33a. Gaston, Miss Anne, ladies' hairdresser
 35. Kelly Bros., Motor Dealers
 37. Billiard Hall
 39. Campbell, Robt. J., fruiterer
 41. Vacant
43-45. O'Hara's Bakeries, Ltd.
 47. Robinson, Alex., newsagent
 49. Watson, W. H., publican
..........here is M'Tier Street
 51. Webb, H. L., outfitter
 53. Pike, Mrs. M., frocks
 55. Stewart, Mrs. R., butcher
 57. Oliver, A. R. K., publican
 59. Direct Furriers, The
61-63. Arbuckle & Kerr, boot and shoe retailers
 65. Wilson, Mrs., fruiterer
 67. Direct Furriers (store)
 69. Donnelly, S., draper
..........here is Hopeton Street
 71. Shop being built
 73. Patience, Mrs. J., draper
 75. McDowell, G. J., flesher
 77. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 79. Reid, Robert, masseur
 81. McCormack, T., house furnisher and upholsterer
83-85. Stewart's Cash Stores, Ltd.
 87. Millar, Miss M., newsagent
89-91. Vacant ground
..........here is Malvern Street
 93. Northern Bank Ltd., W. Henderson, Manager
 95. Ritchie, Dr. S. R. C.
95a. Monaghan, S. S., machinist
 97. Lipton, Limited, provision merchants
 99. Stewart, Johnston, Gents' Outfitters
101. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot makers
103. Dunn, Frank, butcher
105. Vacant ground
107. Forde & Mann, boot and shoe retailer
109. McAllen & Co., bakers
111. Barbour, Mrs. J., fruiterer
113. White's Stores
115. Greenlees & Sons (Easiephit Footwear), Ltd.
..........here is Craven Street
117. Belfast Savings Bank, Manager, W. W. McAlister
119-121. Noble's Boot Stores
123. Quee, W., cooked meats
125. Chambers, Walter, tobacconist
127. Wardle, A., fireplace merchant
129. Forde's Provision Stores Ltd.
131. Quee, H., flesher
133. Barlow, D. W., hardware merchant
135. Bell, F. C., provision merchant
137. Jackson Bros., outfitters
..........here is Downing Street
141. Stewart, Wm., publican
145. Raven, H., fruiterer
147. Kyle, Wm. T., confectioner
149. Peebles, Wm., confectioner
151-157. Ulster Bank Ltd. - Manager, A. D. Nichols, Pro-Manager, C. W. Joughin
..........here is Agnes Street
159-161. McDowall, J. & J., Publicans
161a. Morris, A., L.D.S.
163. Glen Laundry and Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
165. Ross, A., butcher
167-169. Quinn, Mrs. A., fruiterer and hardware merchant
171. Tempest, A., Ltd., fish mongers
173. Quinn, Marty, draper
175. Vacant
177. Major, John, & Sons, (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Parks
179. Millar, Jean, draper
181. Martin & Co., drapers
183. Hodes, Manuel, M.P.S.
183a. Shannon, Mrs. M. W.
185. Shankill Road Post Office - Miss Frazer, sub-postmistress
187-189. Loane Bros., drapers
..........here is Beresford Street
191. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
193. Fionda, Angelo, ice cream
195. McKelvey, John, painting contractor
197. White's Home Bakery. Ltd.
199. Bloomfield, Mrs. A., butcher
201. Rowan, W. J., provision merchant
203. Craig, A. E., draper
205. Irvine, A., & Co., Ltd., tobacconists
207. Hastings, W., publican
..........here is Crimea Street
209. McDowell, T., chemist
211. Stevenson, Mrs. Agnes, fruiterer
213. Steele, William, grocery and home bakery
215. Hastings, W., publican
..........here is Moscow Street
217. Leslie, J. D., A.M.Inst B.E., Radio and Electrical Engineer
219. George, Edith, confectioner
221. Melville & Co. Ltd., (branch) funeral furnishers  and motor hirers, Agent, Mrs. Park
223-225. Shop being built
227-229. Buchanan, Miss K., footwear
231-233. Crowe, William, draper
235. McKeown, James, grocer
..........here is Snugville Street
237. Richardson, George, Publican
239. Holland, James, J.P., butcher
241. Bell's Dyeworks and Castlereagh Laundry
243. Moorcroft, Saml., hardware merchant
245. Milliken, J. W., provision merchant
247. Gale, Muriel, milliner
249. Carson, T., & Son, hardware merchants
251-253. McClelland & Son, bacon & ham curers
255. O'Hara Bakery Ltd.
257. Cowan, Cuthbert, electric welder
   "    Atkinson, F. W., M.B.
   "    Kirkpatrick, A., M.B.
259. Graham, Norman, newsagent
261. Johnston, J., butcher
263. Witeman, J., fruiterer
265. Murray, John, publican
..........here is Berlin Street
267. Shankill Road Methodist Church - Rev. Robert Ferguson
267a. Shepherd's Dairies, Ltd.
269. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
271. Gray, Harold, M.B., L.R.C.P.
273. Ferguson, C. J., fish and poultry merchant
275. Dunseith, T. Howard, L.D.S., dental surgeon
   "    Archer, W. S., M.B.
   "    Dornan, George, M.B.
277. Noble's Boot Stores
279-281. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.
283. Gransden & Co., fancy goods
285-287. Baird, J. A., butcher
289. Douglas, W., fruiterer
289a. Caddell, Albert, joiner
291-293. Devon, A., wallpaper merchant
295. Aristocrat Cleaners
297. Thompson, James, draper
299. Emerson, C. J., home bakery
301. Brown, J. A., chemist
303. Hart, Mrs. Alice, draper
305. Loughlin, V., fancy goods
307. Haveron, M., hairdresser
309. McBride, J., footwear
311. McConkey, J. W., draper
313a. Harris, H., jewellery
313. Garrett, A., fruiterer
..........here is Carnan Street
315. McCurry, R., & Son, footwear
317. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
319. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
321. Montgomery, Robert V., watch maker & jeweller
323. Haddick, H. G. K., M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H., surgeon
..........here is Emerson Street
325. McKnight, J., fruiterer
327. Curran, Albert, grocer
329. McCone, Robert, chemist
331. Watson, Miss Frances, draper
333. Kearney, Wm. E., confectioner
335. Jean's, draper
337. Hickland, T., butcher
339. Stewart, Fred., Publican
..........here is Tennent Street
351. Marshall, M., draper
351-353. Stadium Cinema
355-369. Vacant ground
371-373. Automatic Refrigerator Service, The, Refrigerator Engineers
375. Gordon House, Bible & Evangelical Bookshop
377. Red Seal Food Products
379-381. R.K.O. Radio Pictures Ltd.
383. Hebron Gospel Hall
385-387. Paramount Film Service, Ltd.
389. Wallace, J., boot repairer
391-393. Columbia Pictures Corp. Ltd. (despatch dept.)
395-401. Stadium Motor Works
403. Shankill Road Parochial Hall
405. Shankill Road Graveyard
497-411. Robinson, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Metal Dealers
413-415. Robinson, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Iron and Metal Dealers and Machinery Merchants
417-421. Hastings, W., publican
                      __________

   2. Waters, Thos. H., publican
   4. Quinn, Wm. S., tobacconist & fancy goods
   6. Hogg, Samuel, & Co. Ltd., general merchants
   "   Alexander, David, builder's merchant
  8. Roycroft Bros., Ltd., grocers
 10. Johnston's The City Herbalist (Miss Margt. Johnston)
 12. Stewart, Mrs. W., ladies' hairdresser
 14. Hawthorne, Miss M., draper
 16. Hatton, A. F., publican
..........here is Dover Street
 18. Gardiner, Mrs. E., publican
 20. Armstrong, John, hardware
 22. Mack's Wallpaper & Paint Store
 24. Shields & Co., drapers
 26. Edgar, William, printer
 28. Crawford, Miss Eleanor, grocer
 30. Martin, Mrs. E., butcher
32-34. Price, William, flesher
 36. Matthews, Miss May, draper
 38. Harpur, Thomas, wholesale confectioner & tobacconist
40a. Jamison, Dr. J. N.
 40. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace manufacturers
 42. Belfast Launderette Co. Ltd.
 44. Moore, William, tobacconist
 46. Richardson, Jas. H., house furnisher
 48. Little, James, draper
 50. Murphy, Craig, hardware merchant
 52. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
 54. Foto Studios, photographers
56-58. Vacant ground
..........here is Diamond Street
 64. Creighton, W. G., milliner
 66. Patterson, R. H., hardware merchant
 68. Loan, F. B., decorator
 70. McClure, W. H., draper
 72. McConkey, R. W., draper
 74. Ulster Speedy Shoe Service Ltd.
 76. Brown, J. F., dentist
   "   Taylor, W. C., F.S.A.O., optician
 78. Alldritt, W. A., clothier and boot merchant
 80. Evans, draper
 82. Bell's Dyeworks and Castlereagh Laundry
 84. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace specialists
 86. Hodes, M., M.P.S., chemist
 88. Christie, R., Co., paint and wallpaper merchants
..........here is Percy Street
 90. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishing
 92. Costley, Mrs. Margaret, confectioner
 94. Bowman, A., butcher
 96. Little, James, draper
 98. McKibbin, T. F., grocer and provision merchant
100. Brown, S. C., fish saloon
102. Waverley, The, confectioners
104. Tip Top Dyers and Cleaners, Receiving Office
106. Franks, Solomon, jeweller
108. West End Picture House
..........here is Carlow Street
110-112. Hogg's Pharmacies, Ltd., Dispensing Chemists
114. Geddis, Miss E., hairdresser
116. Shankill Road Mission - Minister, Rev. Andrew McNab, M.A.
118. Tate, Miss E., milliner
120. Monarch Laundry Ltd.
122. McCormick, James, hardware store
124. Ewing, M. & H., fishmongers
126. Logan, Samuel A., grocer
128. McCormick, James, hardware merchant
130. Superadio, radio and television dealers
130a. Lee, William, confectioner
132. Maypole Dairy Co.
134. Craig, Miss Annie, draper
134a. Billiard Hall
134b. Cuthbertson Bros., clothing manufacturers
136. Gray, T., M.P.S.I.
138. Livingston, Stewart, publican
   "    McElroy, L., M.B., D.P.H.
140-146. Rogan Bros., Boot and Shoe Repairers
148. Shankill Road Picturedrome
..........here is Northumberland Street
150. Stewart, J. H., cafe
152. Munn, W., & Co. Ltd., confectioners and bakers
154. Trotter, R. I., men's outfitter
156. Hill, Mrs. Mary, fancy goods
158. Saunders, J. W., butcher
160. Gould, J., tea merchant
..........here is Dundee Street
162. Armstrong, James, publican
164. Scott, Gray & Meenan, grocers and provision merchants
166. Smyth, W., confectionery
168. Northern Cycle & Radio, The
170-172. McBride, J. A., Ltd., grocers
..........here is Aberdeen Street
174. Greer, Mrs. Martha, spirit merchant
176-178. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
180. Vacant
..........here is Wills' Entry
182. Fisher, W., newsagent
184. Frizzell, Mrs. S., butcher
186. Ewing, William, fish monger
188. Trimble, Alexander O., Home Bakery
190-190a. McCarley & Co., drapers
..........here is Howard Street North
192. Acheson, W. G., publican
194. Thompson's Bakeries, Ltd.
196. Lawther's Ltd., Plumbers
198. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Greengrocery
200. Brown, Thomas J., butcher
202. McCormick, Mills (stores)
204-208. R.U.C. Barracks - C. McIlwaine, sergt. in charge
210-212. Y.M.C.A. Club
..........here is Spier's Place
214. Eagle Supper Saloon, The
216. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
218. Gault, J. (Victor Marcus), confectioner & tobacconist
220. Capital Cycles
222. Wells, H., & Co., clothiers
224. Reid, Joseph, Ltd., boot merchants
226. Baird, E., butcher
228. Thompson's Hardware Stores - E. & E. Totton, Proprietors
..........here is Conway Street
230. Wardle, Alfred, fireplace merchant
232. Baird, D., draper
234. Nesbitt, E. E., newsagent and confectioner
..........here is Argyle Street
        Argyle Place Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. Dickinson, M.A., B.D.
..........here is Urney Street
236. Murphy, Rowland, cafe
238. Higginson, Robt., men's outfitter
240. Hull, Cecil W., watchmaker & jeweller
242. Bricklayers' Arms (A. McCann, Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Wilton Street
244. Murphy, James (Meat), Ltd.
246. B.B. Footwear. boot & shoe merchants
248. Dunlop, H., tea specialist
250. Roberts, E. J., & Co. Ltd., chemists
252. Cecil, E. & E., hairdressers
254. Anderson, Mrs. Mary, draper
256. Aiken, W. J., watch maker, jeweller, optician
258. Ward, Thomas, radio and television dealer
260. Anderson, A. & G., grocers and provision merchants
262. Hogg's Pharmacies, Ltd., Dispensing Chemists
264. Holland, John A., butcher
266. McAvoy, Hugh T., provision merchant
268. Stewart's Stores, drapers
..........here is Canmore Street
270. Christie, R., & Co., paint & wallpaper merchants
272. McCurry, Robert, & Son, boot merchants
274. Hanna, John, butcher
276. Irvine, A., & Co., Ltd., newsagents
..........here is Sugarfield Street
278. Geary, J., cycle merchant
280. Patterson, Miss E., draper
282. Winstanley, R., boot repairer
..........here is Bellevue Street
284. Warke, John, hardware merchant
286. Baird Bros., butchers
288. Niblock, Mrs. E., draper
290. Park Bros., bakers
292. Douglas, Thomas, butcher
294. Gordon, Mrs. E., confectioner
296. Thornton, H., publican
..........here is Mountjoy Street
298-300. Shankhill Road Branch Public Library
302-304. Suffern & Co. Ltd., chemists
306. Townsley, William, M.D.
308. Neill, Mrs. Agnes
310. Franklin Laundry (The), receiving office
312. Nelson, Bee, draper
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
314. Forte, C., fish saloon
316. Lee, Miss Ellen
318. Cowan, Miss Margaret
320. Atkinson, K. M., L.D.S.
   "    Atkinson, Miss Evelyn, L.D.S.
322. Minnis, Mrs. Catherine
324. Anderson, Carson, draper
326. Moneypenny, W., butcher
328. McMullin, James, grocer
..........here is Glenwood Street
330. Moss, Mrs. Annie, fruiterer
332. Moss, Mrs. Annie, newsagent
334. McClimond, Samuel, draper
336. McKell, J., hardware
338. Watt, John, confectioner
340. Vacant
..........here is Brookmount Street
        West Belfast Orange Hall - Saml. F. Thompson, caretaker
346. Shaw, H., & Son, Printers
348. Cooke, Alex., linen store
350. McKeeman, W. J., newsagent and radio dealer
..........here is Battenberg Street
352. Deacon, Miss Mary, confectioner
354. Pet Stores, The
356. McCourt, Mrs. Ruby, confectioner
356a. Donnan, E. C., Manufacturing Confectioner
358. Hastings, William, publican
358a. Mountainview Social Club
358b. McAvoy, Mrs. E. M., draper
360-362. Brown, James, automobile engineer
364. Hamilton & Sons, frame makers & hardware merchants
366. Evans, Wm. H., iron turner
368. Lamont, Mrs. Mary Ann
370. Andrews, William, storeman
372. Moneypenny, Miss Jeannie
374. Jefferson & Fullerton, Ltd., building contractors
   "    Kilco Chemicals
376. Sayers, Mrs. M.
378. Greer, Mrs. R.
380. Grant, James R., stock auditor
382. Hamilton, Wm. S., hardware merchant
384. Bailey, G. A., postman
386. Leesley, Vincent, mechanic
388-390. Maginnis, John, & Co., Painting Contractors
392. Weir, Miss Elizabeth
394. Cumming, F., water tester
396. Allen, Robert, bread server
398. Wallace, J., hair dresser
400. Brown, Ernest, joiner
402. Dunlop, Miss Susan, grocer
..........here is Esmond Street
404. Wilton, funeral furnisher
   "    Radar, Mrs. Sylvia, agent
406. Pepper, Leslie, brick layer
408. Parsons, Wm. G., painter
410. Brown, Wm., insurance agent
412. Ross, Cecil, hardware and paint
..........here is Mayo Street
414. Ross, Cecil, hardware and paint
416. Brown, R., confectioner
418. Stewart, H. J., green grocer
420. Whiteside's Bakery
422. Carson, Mrs. A. E.
424. Harkness, D., butcher
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue

Shanlieve Park
at 83 Circular Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hewitt, Mrs. E.
   3. Todhunter, Norman, bank official
   5. Cunningham, James, plater
   7. Porter, Robt. A., soap manufacturer
   9. Oliver, Joseph, civil servant
 11. Cairns, David, water office official
 13. Wright, Joseph, bookkeeper
 15. Shearer, W., hardware merchant
 17. Fillis, J., cashier
17a. Hoey, George, bus driver
 19. Hodes, Joseph, draper
 21. Savage, David, butcher
 23. Irvine, S., garage prop.
 25. Morrow, W. B., mill manager
 27. McGall, David J., foreman
 29. Wilson, F., harbour official
 31. Courtney, W. G., traveller
 33. Todd, W. R.
                      __________

   2. Dick, William, buyer
..........here is Lisdarragh Park
   4. Lawther, Wm., director
   6. Lyttle, Walter
   8. Lynn, Herbert
 10. Blair, Mrs. Mary
 12. McKay, Charles, B.D.S., L.D.S., dental surgeon
 14. Morrow, Thos. M., civil servant

Shanlieve Road
off Benraw Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Burns, Hugh, butcher
   3. McVeigh, Andrew J., greaser
   5. Byrne, Hugh, labourer
   7. Roberts, George E., labourer
   9. McCaughley, James, porter
 11. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 13. Davey, James, machinist
 15. McGeogh, William, boiler man
 17. Halpin, Matthew, labourer
 19. Trueman, Percy
 21. Kerr, Michael, docker
 23. Collins, Thomas, conductor
                     __________

   2. Gregg, Michael, lorry driver
   4. Fox, Jos., packer
   6. McGarry, William, labourer
   8. Smyth, George, butcher
 10. McGibbon, Mrs. S.
 12. Connolly, James, labourer
 14. McGuckian, John G., electric welder
 16. Branegh, Bernard, machinist
 18. McFadden, Wm., labourer
 20. Laverty, J., brick layer

Shannon Street
from 25 Oldpark Road to Summer Street

1-3. Side door
   5. Hay, William, plumber
   7. McAlees, James, labourer
   9. Reid, Cecil, driver
 11. Masterson, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Lee, James, sawyer
 15. Lee, Miss Prudence
 17. Bamford, W. J., brass finisher
 19. Nethercott, John, postman
 21. McAleer, Wm., welder
 23. Magill, Mrs. Emma
 25. Johnson, John G., fitter
 27. Newell, Mrs. Margaret
 29. McMillen, W. T., plumber
 31. Cairns, Alexander
 33. Starrett, Mrs. Jemima
 35. Simpson, R., labourer
 37. Maguire, Edward, storeman
 39. Wright, Henry, chef
 41. Luney, Miss Jane
 43. Redpath, Robert, coppersmith
 45. Arlow, Mrs. Isobella
47-49. Hagan, Robert, grocer
 51. McNeice, Mrs. Hannah
 53. Rules, Alex., chimney sweep
 55. Fleming, Edward, fitter
 57. McCormick, Harry, linesman
 59. Stevenson, Robert, labourer
 61. McQuiston, Miss Jemima
 63. Berry, Mrs. Margaret
 65. Hood, John, labourer
 67. Flanagan, W., labourer
 69. Steele, H.
 71. Martin, William J., plumber
..........here is Barrow Street
       Gateway
                       __________

   2. Clawson, H., cleaner
   4. Haire, James, labourer
   6. Porter, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Maxwell, G., labourer
 10. Lynas, James, labourer
 12. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
 14. Beattie, Abraham, labourer
 16. Crooks, Mrs. M.
 18. Patterson, W.
 20. Lyness, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Lee Street
 22. Scott, ?, labourer
 24. Carroll, William, labourer
 26. Neilly, W. J. (Neely, J. in 1951)
 28. Corrigan, Ed., lorry driver
 30. Rooney, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Liffey Street
..........here is Nore Street
 32. Vacant
 34. Collins, Alex., checker
 36. Devine, Hugh, labourer
 38. Gilliland, D.
 40. Hillen, John
..........here is Barrow Street

Sharman Road
at 296 Stranmillis Road

   1. Stewart, Mrs. A. W.
   3. Lavery, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Martin, H., newsagent
   7. Harper, H. J., commercial traveller
   9. Blair, Miss H.
..........here is Belvedere Park
 11. Williamson, Miss Jane, secretary
 13. Hunter, Jas., draughtsman
 15. Harrison, Mrs. S.
 17. Anderson, E. H., clerk
 19. McClay, James, R.U.C.
 21. Kane, John J., assistant master
..........here is Willesden Park
 23. McCulloch, A. H., accountant
 25. Nixon, John, motor engineer
 27. Martin, V., clerk
 29. Spratt, William F.
..........here is Vauxhall Park
                       __________

   2. McAuley, Mrs. I. L.
   4. Herron, David, hat maker
   6. Gough, Charles
   8. Rea, Miss E. E.
 10. Allingham, Charles R.
..........here is Lucerne Parade
 12. Johnston, Ernest C.
 14. Beattie, W., civil servant
 16. Boyle, Miss V.
 18. Kerr, S. J.
..........here is Geneva Gardens
 20. Hamill, Miss Elizabeth
 22. Black, James, engineer
 24. Anderson, A. E.
 26. Stanford, Geo. A., engineer
 28. Fox, William, manufacturers' agent
..........here is Penge Gardens
 30. Johnston, James L. N.
 32. Buchanan, T. S.
 34. Gates, Joseph, labourer
36-38. Seeds. William, produce merchant

Shaw Street
from 16 Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   1. Hunter, Thomas, R.U.C. sergt.
   3. Kernaghan, Robert, clerk
   5. Shaw, W. J.
   7. Owens, J. J., contractor
   9. Merrett, Mrs. Winifred
 11. Boyle, James
 13. Boyd, Thomas, baker
 15. Robinson, James, fitter
 17. Thompson, Alex., clerk
 19. Paisley, James, driver
 21. Leckey, A., body builder
 23. Boyd, Thomas, blacksmith
 25. Halliday, John S., civil servant
 27. Templeton, Robert, labourer
 29. Kitchen, Daniel, electrician
 31. McKnight, John A., fitter
                        __________

   2. Moore, H., railway worker
   4. Carlisle, Francis, mechanic
   6. Bingham, Archibald
   8. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 10. Coyle, Mrs. Annie
 12. Robinson, James
 14. Trotter, S. J., curator
 16. Hill, George, driver
 18. Purdy, J., joiner
 20. Leckey, Thomas, shipwright
 22. Anderson, Hugh, salesman
 24. Thompson, James, labourer
 26. Gilbert, Samuel, joiner
 28. Fullerton, Robert, postman
 30. Quayle, Daniel
 32. Milligan, John, electric welder
 34. Vacant
 36. Lamont, John, flesher
 38. Gilbert, Saml., draughtsman
 40. Porter, James, engineer

Shaw's Road
Andersonstown to Glen Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Magennis, Francis, labourer
   2. McFarland, Henry, labourer
   3. Hill, Martin, driver
   4. McCrea, Mrs. Margt.
   5. Wallace, Robert, labourer
   6. McGinley, Dennis, driver
   7. Thompson, Mrs. S.
   8. Maguire, John, labourer
                   The Bungalow
       Young, Thomas, paint sprayer
                     The Caravan
       Kennedy, Dennis, ice cream vendor
                      __________

       Vacant ground
                         Kilmona
       Magee, George

Shelbourne Road
from 135 Ardenlee Avenue to Onslow Parade

..........here is Ardenlee Parade
..........here is Haddington Gardens
..........here is Onslow Gardens
                      __________

..........here is Ardenlee Parade
..........here is Haddington Gardens
..........here is Onslow Gardens

Sherbrook Street
from 79 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1-3. Vacant
   5. Jones, Ezekiel, labourer
   7. Saunders, Thomas, plumber
   9. Murray, Joseph, hackle setter
 11. Quail, Robert, joiner
 13. Levy, Mrs. R.
 15. Fleming, Mrs. Charlotte
 17. Mahaffy, Henry
 19. Dalzell, Samuel, labourer
 21. Kirk, John, boiler maker
 23. Kirk, J. Robt., red leader
 25. McNeill, T., chromium plater
 27. Banford, Wm., docker (Baxford, Wm., docker in 1951)
 29. Cherry, Miss Margaret
 31. Arbuthnot, Mrs.
 33. Conway, S., labourer
 35. Whitley, Mrs. Eva
 37. Mann, William, labourer
 39. McFarland, James, labourer
 41. Montgomery, Wm., labourer
 43. Lowry, David E., labourer
 45. Caskey, William, labourer
 47. Tate, J., labourer
       Side door
                        __________

       Side doors
   6. Vacant
   8. Stubbs, William, driver
 10. Warden, Samuel, plater's helper
 12. Robinson, A., plumber's helper
 14. Donaldson, Robt. Jas., bus conductor
 16. Ferguson, Ernest, driver
 18. Saunders, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Kane, Albert V., turner
 22. Lonsdale, Frederick, motorman
 24. Cochrane, Catherine
 26. McDougall, Thos., labourer
 28. Cosgrove, J., porter
 30. Gilbert, Mrs. Mabel
 32. McNeill, John, labourer
 34. Dunlop, R. J., labourer
 36. Larmour, W. J., labourer
 38. Bell, James E., fitter
 40. Haugh, Mrs. Caroline
 42. Howcroft, Mrs. Hannah
 44. Herst, Norman, labourer
 46. Wilson, Thomas, joiner
 48. Steele, Arnold, boiler maker
 50. Carlisle, William, labourer

Sheridan Street
at 4 Dawson Street

1-5. Vacant ground
   7. McCrossan, J., red leader
   9. Power, Michael
 11. McKillen, Denis, labourer
13-25. Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Loughrey, Geo., bus driver
   4. White, Mrs.
   6. Southam, H., motor driver
   8. McMullan, Samuel, labourer
 10. McKeever, William, lorry driver
 12. Stewart, Patk. J., sugar boiler
 14. Anderson, Mrs. Rosaleen
 16. O'Kane, Patk., barman
 18. Kearney, James, tram driver
 20. Moonan, John, boiler man
 22. Matthews, Mrs. Mary
 24. Kelly, John, club steward

Sheriff Street
from 22 Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

   1. McCann, Miss Ellen
   3. McNamara, Henry, driver
   5. Weir, Mrs. Jane
   7. Davey, Wm., labourer
   9. Flannery, Miss Catherine
 11. Cooper, Wm. Henry, window cleaner
 13. Curran, Patrick, labourer
 15. Flannigan, Mrs. C.
 17. Jones, Henry, plasterer
 19. Keilty, J., labourer
 21. Donnelly, Miss Molly
 23. McAvoy, Hugh, coal porter
 25. Matchett, James, carter
 27. McCartan, Mrs. Bridget
 29. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 31. Corcoran, W., labourer
 33. McAlevey, James, clerk
 35. Mooney, Mrs. B.
 37. Lavery, Joseph, labourer
 39. Blaney, Miss Jean
 41. McNamara, Mrs. F.
 43. Campbell, Peter, labourer
 45. Carson, Miss M.
 47. Doherty, William, labourer
 49. Walsh, P., labourer
 51. Farrelly, Mrs. John
 53. Lundy, William John, electrician
 55. Lundy, W., electrician's helper
 57. Tabb, Mrs. M. A.
 59. Rooney, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Morrison, John, labourer
 63. Kenny, David, labourer
 65. Copeland, Robert, labourer
 67. Lynch, M., labourer
 69. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 71. Nolan, Francis, grocer
                      __________

2-12. Frazer, R. A., & Co., wholesale grocers
 14. Costello, Francis, labourer
 16. Thompson, William, labourer
 18. Jones, Thomas, pattern maker
 20. May, Richard, donkey man
 22. Rooney, P., carter
 24. O'Neill, F., pipe coverer
 26. Burns, J., fitter
 28. McCann, Hiram, labourer
 30. Kearney, Michael, labourer
 32. Kennedy, William, tram driver
 34. Burke, Mrs. M.
 36. McErlean, Richard, labourer
 38. McLoughlin, J., labourer
 40. Toal, Miss Marie
 42. Toal, Mrs. L.
 44. McErlane, Joseph, clerk
 46. McLaughlin, Mrs. Agnes
 48. Napier, James, labourer
 50. Curran, Mrs. Bridget
 52. Coyle, Mrs. Margaret
 54. Copeland, W. J., moulder
 56. Hade, H., labourer
 58. Flannigan, J., labourer
 60. McShane, Miss E.
 62. Brady, Patrick, labourer
 64. Magee, Philip, labourer
 66. Wanton, Francis, butcher
 68. Maginnis, P., labourer
 70. McCrory, A., labourer
 72. Prince, Mrs. Mary
 74. Crilly, Miss M.
 76. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner

Sheringhurst Park
at 52 Lowwood Park

   1. Stewart, Hector, plater
   3. Harris, George, R.U.C.
   5. Wright, Murdoch, baker
   7. Nelson, David, plater
   9. Finlay, Robert, clerk
 11. Robinson, James, shipwright
 13. McGibney, Wm., traveller
 15. Maxwell, James, clerk
 17. Occupied
 19. Hale, T. M., Corp. official
 21. Doak, Mrs. E.
 23. Leighton, F.
 25. Elkin, T. N., spirit merchant
 27. McGarry, D., teacher
 29. Speakman, H., inspector
 31. Templeton, Wm., storeman
 33. Occupied
 35. McCune, R. E., merchant
 37. Vacant
 39. Poots, J. E., fitter
                      __________

   2. Scott, J. A., insurance official
   4. Doherty, W. J., bread salesman
       Lowwood Infants' Primary School - Miss A. C. Shaw, principal
       Lowwood Junior Primary School - R. Graham, principal. Caretaker, Wm. Budden

Sherwood Street
Lawnmount Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Hewitt, William, van man
   3. McAnoy, Daniel, labourer
   5. Patton, Mrs. E.
   7. Wright, Alexander, harbour police
   9. Archer, Mrs. E.
 11. Chambers, R., blacksmith
 13. Harvey, Edward, seaman
 15. McCrum, Robert, moulder
 17. Patterson, Ormonde, clerk
 19. Currie, Samuel, labourer
 21. Porter, Mrs. E.
 23. McMullan, Randal, labourer
 25. Weir, M., labourer
 27. Adamson, Alex., labourer
 29. Brown, William, fitter
 31. Salmon, Mrs. M.
 33. Holmes. Mrs. H.
 35. Gibson, William, labourer
 37. Neill, Miss R. N.
 39. Morgan, T., labourer
                       __________

   2. McBride, Mrs. J.
   4. Duke, Dynes, fireman
   6. Gribben, A. E., labourer
   8. Moore, William, labourer
 10. Savage, James, labourer
 12. Rea, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Frazer, Thomas J., bus driver
 16. Andrews, Mrs. I.
 18. Davidson, Mrs. Annie
 20. Heaney, John
 22. Spence, Mrs. F.
 24. Fitzgerald, Jas., butcher
 26. Watson, Joseph, barman
 28. Reid, James, moulder
 30. Neill, Thos., shipyard worker
 32. Bramston, James, motor driver
 34. McClelland, James
 36. Crockard, Wm. J.
 38. Magill, S., rivetter
 40. Smyth, William, rivetter
 42. Gwynne, N., linen lapper
 44. Vincent, N., brick layer
 46. Henry, W., jointer
       Side door

Sheskin Way
from 11 South Bank to The Straight
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Dyet, Walter, R.N.
 1b. Griggs, R. F., civil servant
   3. Crawford, Henry, brick layer
   5. Baxter, Wm., despatch clerk
   7. Lawson, Wm. John, bus driver
   9. Magee, Albert, driver
 11. Watt, Joseph, bricklayer
 13. Steenson, Wm., fitter
 15. Nugent, John, wireless operator
 17. Smith, Stanley, bus driver
 19. Stelges, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Newman, Edwd., light man
23a. Waring, Geo. F., despatch clerk
23b. Bottomley, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Grillagh Way
 27. Feeley, Samuel, steward
 29. Hillis, John, painter and decorator
 31. Sherrard, Samuel, traveller
 33. Donald, Charles W., agent
..........here is The Straight
                      __________

 2a. Scarlett, Edwd., fitter
 2b. Heaney, Mrs. Mary
   4. Pegg, Sergt. George, army
   6. Bunting, Thomas, plumber
   8. Ewart, John, fitter
 10. Loan, Henry, dock labourer
 12. Jones, Const. George A., R.U.C.
 14. Adams, Andrew, fitter
 16. Boal, John, labourer
 18. Patton, Robert J., electric jointer
 20. Duncan, Wm., lorry driver
 22. Stewart, William, labourer
24a. Blakely, David H., tram driver
24b. Grimshaw, Wm., labourer
..........here is Callan Way
 28. Woodrow, John, civil servant
 30. Fallis, Wm. J., adm. police
 32. McIlwrath, Robert, driver
 34. Griffin, Jos. J., dock labourer
..........here is The Straight

Shiels Street
at 209 Falls Road

   1. Geough, Mrs. Winifred
   3. Burns, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Hackett, Patk., hairdresser
..........here is Dairy Street
       Vacant ground
   9. McCouey, Daniel, labourer
 11. McCallon, W., engineer
 13. Cousins, Mrs. Mary A.
 15. Montgomery, Basil, bus conductor
 17. Connolly, James, barman
 19. Small, John, labourer
 21. Haughey, W., brick layer
 23. Small, William
 25. McGinn, P., labourer
 27. Small, B., lorry driver
 29. Agnew, John
       Vacant ground
       Toner, Francis, dairyman
                       __________

2-4. Smith, F., hair dresser
   6. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Craffigan, James, labourer
 10. Mervin, Charles, labourer
 12. Sharkey, Daniel
 14. Massey, William, labourer
 16. McCourt, Leo, confectioner
       Vacant ground
..........here is Brighton Street
 18. Jamieson, Miss Mary
 20. Catney, John, driver
..........here is Islandbawn Street

Shimna Close
at 30 North Bank
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Matthews, Wm. G., labourer
 1b. McAlpine, Wm., machinist
   2. Towning, Herbt. B., electrician
   3. Boyd, David, holder-up
   4. Anderson, Leslie, electrician
   5. Aston, Thos., electrical engineer
   6. Bunting, M., meter inspector
   7. Shields, Wm., tram conductor
   8. Reid, Hawthorne, labourer
   9. Miller, James, docker
 10. Lawrence, Ernest G., fitter
 11. Fisher, James, red leader
 12. Wallace, John H., insurance agent
 13. Parker, Mrs. Caroline
 14. Baskin, Robt., labourer
 15. Hadnett, Geo., engine driver
 16. Patterson, Jas., fitter
 17. Campbell, Oliver, blacksmith
 18. Gwynne, Norman, porter
 19. Ewart, James, electrician
 20. Aiken, Saml. C., fitter
 21. Tomlinson, Thomas, fitter
 22. Crawford, J., R.A.F.
 23. McConnell, Robt., sheet metal worker
 24. Roberts, Geo., marine electrician
 25. Napier, R. C., postman
26a. Murphy, Albert, labourer
26b. Craig, Stanley, R.N.
 27. Edgar, David, labourer
 28. Foster, Robt., blacksmith
 29. Stirling, Wm., baker
 30. Topping, Albert, labourer
 31. Thompson, Kennedy, clerk
32a. Graham, Albert, foreman
32b. Henry, Mrs. C., forewoman

Ship Street
from 331 York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Stores
   3. Courtney, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Boyd, D., labourer
   7. McMullan, Mrs. Mary J.
   "   Stewart, R., fireman
   9. McGonigle, Thomas, labourer
 11. Noonan, John, seaman
 13. Newell, Mrs. I.
..........here is Earl Lane
 15. Wallace, H.
 17. Blair, Thomas John
 19. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Cunningham, Mrs. Isabella
 23. Harrison, James, labourer
 25. Dunseith, John, labourer
 27. Duncan, Robert, clerk
 29. McLaughlin, James, crane driver
 31. Reynolds, William
 33. Stewart, Malcolm, labourer
 35. Waring, Mrs. H.
 37. McGrogan, B., fireman
 39. Beggs, Robert
..........here is Nelson Street
 41. Vacant
 43. Gough, W., labourer
 45. Gibson, Geo., seaman
 47. Rice, J.
 49. Hughes, P., carter
 51. McCann, Joseph, machinist
 53. McErlean, Henry, tailor
 55. Pedersen, Charles, labourer
 57. Kearney, Miss M., dance teacher
 59. Tumelty, John
 61. Devine, Thomas, seaman
 63. Irish Arc Welding Co. Ltd.
 65. Bottling Store
 69. Fisher, J., spirit merchant
                      __________

   2. Murphy, Miss M.
   4. Creighton, Henry, clerk
   6. Lesley, William, labourer
   8. Small, David, shipwright
 10. Proctor, Mrs. G.
 12. McFadden, George, labourer
 14. McCrea, Mrs. I.
 16. Occupied
 18. Logan, Miss Hanna
..........here is Ship Street Little
 20. Galbraith, J., publican
 22. Hall, William, brick layer
 24. Briars, Wm., boiler maker (Bryers, William in 1951)
 26. S.P.D. Ltd., carriers
..........here is Nelson Street
 28. Workshop
 30. O'Hara, Patrick
 32. Denver, Mrs. Anne
34-36. Cowan & Co., stores
 38. Doran, John, watchman
 40. Gateway
 42. McStravick, Charles, labourer
 44. Black, James, labourer

Ship Street, Back
at 10 Little Ship Street

   1. Latimer, Mrs. Lena
   3. Houston, Mrs. J.
   5. Gilliland, Mrs. M.
   7. Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Geddis, Mrs.
   4. McKenzie, A., seaman
   6. Brown, William, docker
   8. Robinson, Alex., labourer
 10. Gillespie, George, sawyer
 12. Gillespie, Robert
 14. Gillespie, William, labourer
 16. Gillespie, James, labourer
 18. Doherty, John, labourer

Ship Street Little
from 18 Ship Street to 39 Whitla Street

3-5. Galbraith, J. (side door)
   7. Thompson, John, labourer
..........here is Marine Street
   9. Rainey, Miss Mary Jane
 11. Cooke, George, labourer
 13. Briers, Hugh, labourer
 15. Brownlee, W., plater's helper
 17. Greer, Miss Emily
                      __________

   2. Lilley, Wm., labourer
   4. Wallace, Robert, lamp lighter
   6. Lilley, Mrs. Martha
   8. Geddis, Robert, rivetter
 10. McKee, D., commission agent
..........here is Ship Street Back
 12. Simmons, Mrs. Daisy
 14. Reynolds, Samuel, labourer
 16. Smyth, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Harkness, Mrs. Ellen, grocer

Shipbuoy Street
from 58 Nelson Street to Little York Street

   1. Side door
   3. McCracken, Andrew, labourer
   5. Moore, Mrs. Georgina
   7. Wilson, Henry, labourer
   9. Clarke, David, driller
 11. Harvey, Arthur, labourer
 13. McCleery, James, carter
 15. McDonald, Saml., labourer
 17. Holland, Mrs. Isabella
 19. Barnes, B. A., labourer
 21. Getty, Robert, carter
 23. McManus, Francis, crane driver
 25. Bole, Miss M.
 27. Pollock, Joseph, labourer
 29. Christy, Samuel, labourer
 31. McGurk, Thomas, labourer
 33. Stewart, Samuel, brick layer
 35. Milligan, Thomas A., labourer
                      __________

2-12. Craig, Robt., & Sons, Ltd. (side entrance)
 14. Rosbottom, William, labourer
 16. Purdy, W. J., rivetter
 18. Bryson, John, coal filler
 20. Crossley, Mrs. Mary
 22. Blair, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Jameson, Thos., labourer
 26. Beggs, Miss A. E.

Shore Road
continuation of York Road to Greencastle

1-3. Vacant ground
5-7. McCune Bros., grocers, drapers & house furnishers
   9. McKee, F. B., & Co. Ltd., Building and Engineering Contractors
 11. Kyle, J. S., M.P.S., chemist
 13. Johnston, A., confectioner
 15. McCartney, J., golfer
 17. Lowry, Geo., pork butcher
 19. Hanna, William, driver
 21. Duncan, H.
 23. Gillespie, A., bus driver
 25. McMinn, Mrs. Bertha
 27. Hall, J., R.U.C.
 29. Ferran, Andrew, boatman
 31. Stewart, Robert, newsagent
..........here is Keadyville Avenue
 33. Adair, William
 35. Stevenson, Miss M.
 37. McMullen, David H., L.D.S.
   "   Goodwin, David, M.B.
 39. Reid, Walter R., cashier
 41. Lambe, John, antique dealer
..........here is St. Aubyn Street
 43. Skegoniel Post Office - H. H. Pitt, sub-postmaster
 45. McCarten, R., joiner (McCartan in 1951) (McCartin in 1943)
 47. Morrison, T. A., foreman
 49. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 51. Elliott, Mrs. R., draper
..........here is St. Vincent Street
53-57. Mallard, S., monumental works
59-93. Crusaders' Football and Athletic Club Grounds
 95. Harland, Thomas, labourer
 97. Little, James L., clerk
 99. Brown, A., joiner
101. Kinghan, James, engineer
103. Stanford, Robt., labourer
105. Lamb, John, labourer
107. Robinson, Hugh H., R.U.C.
107a. Concrete Industries Ltd.
109. Miskimmin, Edgar C., fitter
111. Nelson, Alexander, plater
113. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary E.
115. Robinson, William, clerk
117. McMurtry, L., commission agent
119. Scott, Wm., butcher
121. Taylor, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is York Park
123. Thompson, Walter, shipwright
125. Luke, William, manager
127. McCloy, Miss M.
129. Kennedy, J.
131. Hosford, F., shop manager
133. Vacant
135. Dickey, Mrs. Sarah, hardware merchant
137. Bradbury, Mrs. N., green grocer
139. McBurnie, J., butcher
..........here is York Drive
141. Goodwin, W. T.
143. Saunders, Mrs. C.
145. Stuart, G.
147. Boyles, Mrs. Thomasina
149. Vance, J., stock keeper
151. Montgomery, J., baker
153. Blair, E., grocer
155. Flack, Thomas, sample maker
..........here is York Parade
157. Ardill, Mrs. R.
159. Thompson, D., labourer
161. Beattie, Alexander
163. Cuming, Miss G.
165. McCallum, William, joiner
167. Martin, S., iron turner
169. Hilditch, R., saddler
171. Munn, G. L., cleaner
..........here is York Crescent
173. McDowell, J., engineer
175. Barr, J. C., electrical foreman
177. McNeill, Thomas, welder
179. Cardwell, S., bakery worker
181. Uprichard, J., docker
183. Graham, John, fitter
185. Stewart, Paul, insurance agent
187. Buchanan, William, labourer
..........here is York Park
189. Quinn, H., lorry driver
191. Whiteside, Mrs. Mary
193. Patterson, Charles, docker
195. Watson, H.
197. Robb, William, shipwright
199. Jeffrey, Andrew, grocer
201. Stevenson, Wm., artesian well sinker
203. Calderwood, Mrs. Agnes
205. McAuley, William, joiner
207. Maxwell, Miss Jean
209. McKnight, J. E., M.B., surgeon
211. Wills, John
213. Parker, Wm., harbour constable
215. Murphy, Miss E.
217. Millar, Mrs. M. J.
219-231. (rear) McMillan, Jeffers & Co. Ltd., Building Contractors
   "    Aerocrete (Ireland), Ltd., Builders' Merchants
219. Clugston, J., grocer
221. Boyle, G., driller
223. Lee, William, joiner
225. Lyle, J., brick layer
227. Allen, Mrs. M.
229. Vacant
231. Birney, J., chief steward
233-235. McCay, James, garage
237-263. Vacant ground
265. Beasant, S. McI., typewriter agent
267. Tildarg Engineering Works
269. Beasant, Geo. C., mechanic
..........here is Oakmount Drive
271. Saunderson, L., fruiterer
273. Heaney, C., joiner
275. Craig, Robert J.
277. McCloy, H., confectioner and newsagent
279. McCallum, Miss M.
281. Millar, Wm. H.
        Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept., store
283. Cardwell, Alex., labourer
285. Quinn, Joseph, green keeper
..........here is Downview Bungalows
567. Hanna, Samuel, fitter
569. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
571. Spiers, George, bus conductor
573. Hall, J. J., labourer
575. Magill, P., engine driver
577. Watkins, James
579. Magill, T., traveller
581. Marshall, J., driver
        Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept. (store)
583. Wilson, W. G., grocer
..........here is Loughside Bungalows
735. McCue, Miss A.
737. McKay, Mrs. Alice
        Vacant ground
..........here is Loughside Bungalows
739-793. Vacant ground
795. Stewart, Wm. B., carpenter
797. Ellis, Miss S.
799. Luney, E., railway plater
801. Pateman, William, clerk
803-809. Vacant ground
811-813. Erskine, R., director
815-835. Vacant ground
837. O'Kane, John
839. Quinn, Mrs. A.
841. Finlay, Mrs. Agnes
843. McDonagh, Edwd., P.O. clerk
845. Mullan, Hugh, painter
847. Whitters, F. E., bus conductor
849. Carey, A. V., civil servant
851. Hughes, Samuel
853. Bryans, Mrs. C. A.
..........here is Loughside Bungalows
855-859. Vacant ground
861. Malcomson, James A., gardener
863. McNally, Samuel, joiner
865. Furgrove, James, machinist
867. McAvoy, R., labourer
869. Foley, Mrs. Susan
871-881. Stewart, H.
883. Stewart, Herbert, joiner and shop fitter
   "    Stewart, Thomas, electrical contractor
        Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept. Sub-Station
885-1005. Vacant ground
1007. St. John's Parochial Hall
1009. Occupied
1011. Gateway
1013. O'Hara, John, pig keeper
1015. McDonald, Mrs. A.
1017. O'Hare, Miss C.
1019. O'Neill, Patrick
1021. Conlan, W. J., labourer
1023. Douglas, John, labourer
1025. McDonald, Alex., driver
1027. Rainey, H., labourer
1029. McConnell, Wm., labourer
1031. Shaw, F., clerk
1033. McNally, Thomas
1035. Patterson, Mrs. M.
1037. Boyles, Mrs. Matilda
1039-1041. Wilson, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Old Station Path
1043-1045. McVeigh, James, spirit merchant
1047. McWatters, Mrs. Elizabeth
1049. McCormick, Miss Olive
1051. Kennedy, Dennis, clerk
1053. McAvoy, T., labourer
1055. McClean, Mrs. C., grocer
1057. McGurk, Mrs. Mary
1059. McGettigan, Mrs. Margaret
1061. Feenan, Daniel, labourer
1063. Cash, Henry, confectionery
1065. Grogan, Frank, newsagent
1067. Cook, Mrs. C.
1069. Daly, Joseph, labourer
1071. Glover, Robert M.
1073. Walsh, John, labourer
1075. Byrne, Thomas, labourer
1077. Fraser, Alex., butcher
1079-1085. Vacant ground
1087. Kerr, Mrs. Mary J.
1089. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
1091. Donaghy, John, civil servant
1093. Buick, John, labourer
1095. Braney, Misses
1097. Gillen, Robert
1099. Convery, Miss E.
1101. McLaughlin, Miss Rose
1103. Patton, Francis, bus conductor
1105. Crangle, H., labourer
1107. Donaghy, Mrs. M.
1109. McLaughlin, John
1111. Curran, A., joiner
1113. Crangle, Henry, labourer
1115. McAllister, Francis, engineer
1117. Quinn, James, bus driver
          Vacant ground
1119. Boothman, P., dealer
1121. Montgomery, Kevin
1123. Quinn, William, bus driver
1125. Kelly, Mrs. E.
1127. Rafferty, C., labourer
1129. McCool, Ed.
1131. Girvan, J. P., labourer
1133. Gallagher, Mrs. Ellen
1135. Braney, Miss B.
1137. Hillock, Francis, plasterer
1139-1145. Vacant ground
1147. Surgenor, R., labourer
1149. Gallagher, Desmond, brick layer
1151. McAvoy, John, labourer
1153. Moore, Idris, driver
1155. O'Boyle, Mrs. R.
1157. McAdorey, D., asphalter
1159-1163. Vacant ground
1165. McCafferty, Mrs. A.
1167. Mullan, Francis
1169. Davidson, Jas., labourer
1171. Rafferty, Mrs. M.
1173. McGrady, Thomas, labourer
1175. Doonan, Thomas, labourer
1177. King, John
1179. Hazard, Vincent, labourer
1181. Griffin, Thos., labourer
1183. Bradley, Edward, bar man
1185. McCourt, Vincent, labourer
1187. Rogerson, Joseph, joiner
1189. Hughes, Anthony, labourer
1191. Patton, R., joiner
1193. McKendry, E.
1195. McAdorey, Wm., dealer
1197. McCafferty, C., labourer
1199. Stewart, David
1201. Mitchell, John
1203. McMahon, Miss Alice
1205. McKee, James, dealer
1207. Clarke, John, labourer
1209. Bingham, D., labourer
1211. Gillen, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is City Boundary
                      __________

   2. Coaton, Percy, iron turner
   4. Braithwaite, Fredk., welder
   6. Coulter, John, driver
   8. Stewart, James, R.A.F.
 10. Bean, Sydney, engineer
 12. Macready, Dr. C.
 14. Henderson, Wm. J., checker
 16. Anderson, John, school teacher
 18. May, William, foreman
 20. Craig, John, clerk
 22. Mercer, Samuel, salesman
 24. Stringer, Samuel, store keeper
 26. Aiken, Mrs. M.
 28. Wilson, T. E., coach painter
 30. Convery, Patk., plumber
 32. Humphries, T., bread server
 34. Davidson, A., stevedore
 36. Boyd, Alexander, joiner
 38. Boyd. David, insurance official
 40. Caughey, E. C., electrician
 42. Crawford, A.
 44. Sames, John, engineer
 46. O'Neill, Miss
 48. McAllister, James, labourer
 50. Matthews, W. C., electrician
 52. Finlay, Andrew, manager
54-56. Vacant ground
..........here is Northwood Parade
 58. Neilly, W. E., manager
 60. Bennett, Hugh, gateman
 62. Martin, James, R.A.F.
 64. McDonald, Mrs. Florence
 66. Rodgers, James E.
..........here is Northwood Road
 68. Magee, John Noble, taxi prop.
 70. Newell, Norman, fitter
 72. McDowell, Thomas, berthing master
74-76. Sherwood, Mrs. M., confectioner
 78. Robb, Mrs. Sandra, draper
 80. Hamilton, James, bakery
 82. Carson, Wm. S., boot and shoe repairer
       Vacant ground
 88. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
       Vacant ground
..........here is Premier Drive
       Seaview Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. G. F. H. Wynne, B.A.
 96. Campbell, David, driver
 98. Turner, W., clerk
100. Sinclair, James, upholsterer
102. Ferguson, W. L., iron turner
104. McDowell, James, painter
106. Patterson, William, shipwright
108. Roberts, Edward, miller
110. Black, J., joiner
112. Patterson, Edward, preparing master
114. Alexander, Jas., sheet metal worker
        Fortwilliam Gospel Hall
176-178. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
182. Fortwilliam Milk Bar
184. Neill, Fred, hairdresser
184a. Willowfield Bakery
184b. Robinson, James M., journalist
186. McNeill, D. J., confectioner
188. Phair's Cash Store
190. Millen, David, draper
192. Rattie, C. G., chemist
194-196. Troxy Cinema
198. Duncan, Joseph, butcher
200-202. Crawford, William A., grocer & tobacconist
204. Electric Sub-Station
206. McFerran, Samuel R., brass finisher
..........here is Fortwilliam Crescent
210. Armstrong's Cash Stores, Ltd., grocers
214. Rogan Bros.
216. Whyte, L. M., hardware
218. Kennedy, Ross, taxi prop.
220. McIntosh, James R., mechanic
222. Cairns, William, docker
224. Bryan, Mrs. M. E.
226. McMurtry, Archibald, M.N.
228. Patton, James T., motorman
230. Patterson, Mrs. A. J.
232. Rollo, W., clerk
234-236. Fort Service Station
238. McWilliam, T.
240. Bain, Mrs. Elizabeth
242. Wallace, Mrs. Mary D.
..........here is Fortwilliam Crescent
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
268. Loughran, Mrs.
270. Carson, John, clerk
272. Drummond, Thos., baker
274. Wilson, W., shipwright
276. Gallagher, Thomas, labourer
             Mount Vernon Cottages
        Lewis, David, driver
        Creighton, G.
        Vacant ground
..........here is Mount Vernon Road
        Vacant ground
..........here is Lowwood Park
448. Armstrong's Cash Stores Ltd.
450. Vacant ground
452. Hare, Mrs. K., draper
454. McNeill, J. A., chemist
456-528. Vacant ground
530. Patterson, Wm. (Construction), Ltd., building contractors
532. Clarke, Mrs. Margaret
534. Gilmore, Adam, fish frier
536. Bunting, T., iron turner
538. McKenna, Henry
540. Hughes, Edwd., clerk
542. Vacant
544. Dalwood, Mrs.
546. Finlay, Samuel, checker
548. McMaster, James, dyer
550. Reid, Thos., electrician
552. Sinnerton, Mrs. Ellen J.
554. Wright, J., clerk
556. Macartney, Charles C., cashier
558. Gilmore, Adam, fish & chip saloon
558a. Reliance Dry Cleaners
558b. Adams, Mrs. M., hairdresser
560. Wilson, W. J., fruiterer
562. Wilson, W. J., butcher
564. McCune Bros., grocers
566. Bell, Walter, blacksmith
568. Vacant
570. Dykes, Thomas, time keeper
572. Greene, J., mono. operator
574. Ferguson, Miss Frances
576. Williamson, Mrs. Elizabeth
578. Rea, William, commercial traveller
580. McKeen, Wm., civil servant
582. Baxter, James C., clerk
584. Montgomery, H. J., engineer
586. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
588. Allen, Hugh, iron worker
588a. Parkmount Post Office and grocery - S. Calvert
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
590. Calvert's Service Station
592-592a. Armstrong, J. A., fish and chip saloon
594. Simon, H. D., manager
596. Crawford, J. B., foreman
598. Townley, E. M., baker
600. Clarkin, Joseph, publican
602. Turkington, W. F., engineer
604. Cross, William, civil servant
606. House being built
608. Denham, Kenneth C., clerk
        Vacant ground
622. Williamson, Miss M.
        Vacant ground
630. Electric Sub-Station
        Vacant ground
666. McLoughlin, Mrs. M.
668. Gibson, W. G., M.D.
   "    Gibson, Sean, M.B.
670. Flats -
      (1) Lindsay, Richard, labourer
      (2) Rice, Johnston, labourer
      (3) Martin, Thos., labourer
      (4) McClean, John C., rep.
      (5) Langridge, James, textile overseer
      (6) Campbell, David, clerk
672. Flats -
      (7) Bailie, J., labourer
      (8) Black, Robt., fitter
      (9) Adair, William, driver
    (10) McClenaghan, Arthur, insurance agent
    (11) Hutton, Henry P., clerk
674. Kelly, Elizabeth J., M.B.
   "    Goldblatt, I., M.B.
676. Flats -
    (12) Vincent, Mrs. I. J.
    (13) Lamont, Mrs.
    (14) McGuigan, James, labourer
    (15) Hubberstey, F., machinist
    (16) Hilborn, Stanley, labourer
    (17) Diett, Charles, soldier
    (18) McKnight, W., bus driver
    (19) Stanfield, J. E., colour mixer
678. Ulster Chemists, Ltd.
680. Flats -
    (20) Mills, N. W., checker
    (21) Finnegan, D. E.
    (22) Thompson, J., rigger
    (23) Johnston, Mrs. Jean
    (24) Hughes, John, labourer
    (25) McConville, F., cllrmn.
682. Gibson's Bakery, Ltd.
684. Reid, John, tobacconist
686. Flats -
    (26) Hamilton, ?
    (27) Russell, Henry C., labourer
    (28) Stewart, Andrew
    (29) Morrison, Robert John, labourer
    (30) Smith, Geo. S., civil servant
    (31) Fraser, Wm. A., trolley bus driver
688. McClelland, Miss A., green grocer
690. Snoddy, B., draper
692. Flats -
    (32) Hutchinson, B., civil servant
    (33) Carew, Mrs. Annie
    (34) Conway, E., van driver
    (35) Reid. W. H. E., fitter
    (36) Haslett, Frank, docker
    (37) Smeaton, Saml., welder
694. Roycroft Bros., Ltd., grocers
696. Flats -
    (38) Kelly, James, joiner
    (39) Stokes, J. F., joiner
    (40) Cusack, James, R.N.
    (41) McKirgan, S. J.
    (42) Lee, J., tool maker
    (43) Stewart, Albert, spinner
    (44) Agnew, John, R.A.F.
    (45) McKay, Thomas, R.A.F.
698. McKee, Wm. J., boot repairer
700. Flats -
    (46) Neill, Herbt., shop assistant
    (47) Stranaghan, S., turner
    (48) Guthrie, G. E., engineer
    (49) Rolt, Robert, bus driver
    (50) Lunn, T. J., traveller
702. Flats -
    (51) Burns, John, welder
    (52) Hawe, John, manager
    (53) Chambers, F., manager
    (54) Morrow, Hugh, fireman
    (55) McQueen, J. R., fitter
    (56) Henton, Denis, hairdresser
        Vacant ground
706. Flats -
   "    Scott, Geo., labourer
   "    McDonald, Michael, labourer
   "    Quinn, James, labourer
   "    O'Kane, Miss
   "    Kelly, Jos., docker
708. McGrath, Mrs. Annie
710. Humberston, H., labourer
712. O'Hare, John, motor man
714. Hamilton, T., motor man
716. Hughes, Pat., labourer
718. Maguire, James, labourer
720. Scott, Mrs. Annie
722. Donnelly, F., labourer
724. Gateway
726. Flats -
   "    Nichols, Alfred, labourer
   "    Niblock, Henry, plasterer
   "    Coleman, Jas., labourer
   "    Robinson, P.
   "    Magill, Mrs.
   "    Adams, Mrs. E.
728. Castle Filling Station
730-760. St. Mary's Star of the Sea Primary Schools - Principals John McAleese and Miss N. Guy
762. Fleming, Mrs. A.
764. Hutchinson, F., P.S.V. driver
766. Armer, Mrs. Catherine
766a. Finlay, Alex., coal merchant
766b. Byrne, Misses
768. Gillespie, Thos. W., clerk
770. Marshall, A. W., traveller
772. Monagle, Mrs. M.
774. Finlay, Wm., civil servant
776-778. Donegall Arms
..........here is Gray's Lane
        Vacant ground
798. Carson, Joseph, butcher
        Vacant ground
802. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
804. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd.,
Grocery
806. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd., Pharmacy
        R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt., J. H. Gilmer
        Buildings being built
822. Lacey, Mrs. Annie
824. Murphy, Rev. Hugh P., B.A., B.D., C.C.
826. Roman Catholic Chapel
..........here is Tate's Row
828. Seaton, James
830. Cullen, Mrs. S. A.
832. Barry, Mrs. Susan
834. Bonner, John, brass finisher
836-838. McVeigh, James, grocer
..........here is McDowell's Row
840. Keenan, Miss N., confectioner
842. Wilson, Samuel, labourer
844. Wilson, William, labourer
846. Hylands, John, labourer
848. Robinson, Wm., labourer
850. O'Hara, O., lorry driver
852-856. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Graymount Road
..........here is Whitewell Road
858. Simpson, Mrs. W., fruiterer
860. McCrum, T.
862. Brown, J. A., chemist
864. Heery, Wm., boot repairer
866. Humphreys, Robert, painter and decorator
868. Moss & Walls, book makers
870. Cleland, Mrs. E., home bakery
872. Walls, H., Newsagent and Stationer
874. Vacant
876. Rogers, P., brick layer
878. Colligan, Joseph, draper
880-882. Conway, Peter, Spirit Merchant
884. McKinney, Mrs. M.
886. Archer, V., confectioner
888. Campbell, Thomas, butcher
890. McGrady, J. P., hairdresser
..........here is Catherine Place
892a. Blair, James A., fitter
892. Blair, Mrs. A., Post Office and drapery
894. Young, Mrs. Margaret
896. McKnight, H., mechanic
898. Harvey, Mrs. M.
900. Vacant
902. Hanratty, P., publican
904-906. Cummings, Mrs. N.
908. Boggs, James
910. Loftus, Mrs. Margaret
912-914. Johnston, Robert, Builders' Supplier
916-918. Robinson, J. & A., Grocers
920. Polkinghorn, James, clerk
922. Cunningham, William, wood turner
924. Muir, F. G., clerk
926. Thompson, Mrs. M. J.
928. Morrison, Alexander, electrician
..........here is Barbour Street
930. Bingham, Mrs. M. E.
932. Jamison, Robert, porter
934. McMaster, James, labourer
936. McCartney, Joseph, labourer
938. Purse, Alexander, fitter
940. McCrea, D., labourer
942. Hilditch, Alex., engine driver
944. Gillen, Miss Hannah
946. Anderson, Victor, machinist
948. Wallace, James
950. Stewart Bros., boot repairers
952-962. Vacant ground
964. Stewart, G. A., teacher
966. Whitehouse Junior Primary School - Mrs. Mary Gamble, principal
968. McFarland, Mrs. Martha
   "    McFarland, R. G., builder
970. Lambe Bros., hairdressers
972-976. Pollock, S., Ltd., grocers
..........here is Mount Street
978. Stafford, E. J., chemist
980-982. Magee, Thos., Spirit Merchant
..........here is City Boundary

Shore Street
Milewater Street to North Derby Street

   1. Breen, J., driller
   3. Alexander, Mrs. C.
   5. Hawthorne, Samuel, seaman
   7. Fenton, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Cobain, David, labourer
 11. Kernaghan, H., lorry driver
 13. Titterington, G., labourer
 15. Stewart, R., labourer
 17. Currie, Andrew, plater
 19. Murray, Samuel, labourer
 21. McCullough, William, labourer
 23. Moody, Matthew, carter
 25. Knox, Mrs. Annie
 27. Hamilton, John, labourer
 29. Stewart, Mrs. I.
 31. Fulton, Jas., labourer
33-49. Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Robinson, Mrs. E.
   4. McDonald, Robert, labourer
   6. Campbell, H., labourer
8-52. Vacant ground

Short Strand
from 123 Bridge End to Albert Bridge Road

       Vacant ground
3-21. Richardsons Chemical Manure Co. Ltd., Chemical Fertiliser and Vitriol Manufacturers
   "   Ulster Manure Co. Ltd.
   "   Goulding, W. & H. M., Ltd., manure manufacturers
 23. Bell, John, labourer
 25. Irvine, Chas., labourer
 27. Burns, Miss Annie
 29. O'Neill, Miss Catherine
 31. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 33. Mulherron, F., labourer
33. Richardsons Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
 35. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
 37. Kelly, J., labourer
 39. O'Neill, Daniel
 41. Russell, Miss M.
 43. Keenan, Francis, labourer
 45. Hickey, Miss Alice
47-49. Foster, H., labourer
..........here is Quinn Street
 51. McMahon, Andrew, labourer
 53. Duffy, W., bus conductor
 55. Fullerton, Hugh, labourer
 57. O'Neill, Patrick, docker
 59. Keenan, M., electrician
 61. Maxwell, John F., labourer
 63. McGinty, Mrs. M.
 65. McKay, Wm., labourer
 67. Mullan, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
       Davidson & Co., Ltd. (Gateway)
 73. Greer, James, labourer
 75. Irvine, Mrs. L.
 77. Mullan, Daniel, labourer
 79. McKeating, F., labourer
 81. Ramsey, Joseph, labourer
 83. Laverty, Mrs. Catherine
85-93. Davidson & Co. Ltd.
 95. Curran, Francis, labourer
 97. Walker, Joseph, labourer
 99. Browne, Edwd., carter
101. Dougan, Michael, labourer
103. Hamill, James, labourer
105. Anderson, D., & Son, Ltd., Felt and Paint Manufacturers and Roof Builders, Lagan Works T.A.: "Anderson, Belfast"
        Corporation yard and workshop
                       __________

   2. Harkness, John, & Co.
4-60. Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
       Belfast Corporation Transport Depot
 64. Smyth, Robert, machinist
 66. McNiff, Miss Matilda
 68-70. Farrell, J., publican
..........here is Anderson Street
 72. Gargan, Michael, labourer
 74. Lundy, John, labourer
 76. Maginnis, L., labourer
 78. McGivern & Smyth, comm. agents
..........here is Clyde Street
 80. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
 82. Vacant
 84. Crothers, Robert, clerk
 86. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 88. O'Reilly, Mrs. T.
 90. McGarry, Charles, coppersmith
 92. Gray, William, labourer
94-96. Kelly's Wine Stores, spirit merchants
..........here is Thompson Street
       Albertbridge Congregational Church - Minister, Rev. A. G. Jackson, M.A.
..........here is Independent Street
 98. Carson, Charles, newsagent, confectioner and tobacconist
100. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
102. Ramsey, Mrs. Catherine
104. Simmons, Mrs., lodging house
106. O'Hara, Peter, publican

Short Street
from 22 Pilot Street to Prince's Dock

   1. Kelly, Patrick, publican
   3. Devlin, Bernard, bar man
   5. McGreevy, Mrs. Rosena
   7. Miskimmon, R., labourer
   9. Hamilton, A. W., & Co., Engineers and Boiler Makers
                      __________

2-8. Corry, J. P., & Co., Ltd. (store)
 10. Maguire, Miss Susan, dining room
 12. Kelly, Patrick, publican

Shrewsbury Drive
at 12 Shrewsbury Gardens

   1. Gailey, Robt., manufacturers' agent
   3. Jenkins, Wilson
   5. Montgomery, H. Trevor, F.C.A.
   7. MacBride, Miss E.
   9. Hillis, N.
 11. Abraham, Mrs. J. T.
                     __________

   2. Devon, A., paint merchant
   4. Arthurs, J. S., insurance official
   6. Gordon, Nathaniel, baker
   8. McAlinden, Patrick
 10. Stoupe, Robin, thread manufacturer

Shrewsbury Gardens
at 61 Balmoral Avenue to Strangford Avenue

   1. Buchanan, W. A.
   3. Porter, Rev. D., M.A.
   5. Hull, George H. J., commercial traveller
   7. Merrick, W. D., engineer
   9. Ferguson, Wm. J. J., coy. director
 11. Clarke, E. A., director
 13. Lymburn, Mrs.
 15. Ellison, R., wholesale jeweller
 17. Ruderman, Marcus, director
 19. MacKenzie, Andrew A., coy. director
 21. Faulkner, J. D. C., director
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Robinson, Edwd. Stanley, stock broker
   4. Christian, Miss M. A.
   6. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
   8. McConnell, Robert
 10. McCoy, John, director
 12. Scott, William
..........here is Shrewsbury Drive
 14. Wales, Adam
 16. Bristow, John F., bank cashier
 18. Hart, James B., sales manager
 20. Kirk, Thos., coy. director
       Vacant ground

Shrewsbury Park
from 71 Balmoral Avenue to Strangford Avenue

   1. Gibson, Mrs. E. M.
   3. McLaren, A. W., bank manager
   5. Algie, John, inspector
   7. Ervine, Miss E.
   9. Smith, J., spirit merchant
 11. Craig, S. C. A., manager
 13. Waddell, Mrs. E. McC.
                      __________

   2. Gilfillan, Ewing, O.B.E.
   4. Kenyon, Whittaker, clothing manufacturer
   6. Keane, Joseph E., bank inspector
   8. Wilson, W. J., director
 10. Russell, George
 12. Kinkead, A. H., traveller
 14. Sherman, Leonard, designer
 16. Mills, K. W., civil servant
 18. Hayward, Mrs. F.

Sicily Park
at 80 Lisburn Road, Finaghy
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McGuigan, Mrs. Emily
   3. Crawford, George, claims assessor
   5. Fee, Mrs.
   7. Jones, W. H.
   9. Gordon, William R., artist
 11. Medland, W. J., marine engineer
 13. Harbison, William
 15. Lyttle, J., school teacher
 17. Nixon, Miss M.
 19. Pringle, Vernon A.
 21. Hamill, W. H., civil servant
 23. Davies, H., clerk
 25. Ashton, John A., representative
 27. Shaw, J. A., draper
 29. Doggart, H., director
 31. Robinson, Miss Ellen
 33. Booth, S. A., commercial traveller
 35. Hunter, Rev. C. E.
 37. Scott, W. L., grocer
 39. Waterson, William, mineral water manufacturer
 41. Elliott, George, manager
 43. Weatherup, J., U.T.A. official
 45. Noblett, Richard, traveller
 47. Macduff, G. H., branch manager
 49. Barker, Herbt. W., district sales superintendent
 51. White, Miss V.
 53. Birt, W. I., chartered quantity surveyor
 55. Taggart, Mrs. A. J.
 57. Browne, William D., R.A.F.
 59. Vacant
59a. Pinkerton, A. C., B.E., A.M.I.C.E.
 61. Jones, Wm. H., A.C.A.
 63. Fitzpatrick, Ernest, M.B.
 65. Carmichael, Miss Edith
 67. Hoare, Wilfred, engineer
 69. Pedlow, William, plater
 71. Bunting, W., civil servant
 73. Sinnamon, Alfred, postman
 75. Leake, A. H., director
 77. McChesney, Henry, baker
 79. Stevenson, Mrs. M.
 81. McDiarmid, P., M.A., B.Litt., lecturer
 83. O'Neill, James, buyer
 85. Wilson, Mrs. S. H
 87. Whitlaw, C. H., civil servant
 89. Blaney, F. A., salesman
..........here is Locksley Gardens
 91. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd., Grocery
91a. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd., Butchery
 93. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd., Pharmacy
 95. Murray, Mrs. Annie E.
 97. Graham, L., manager
 99. Curlis, Henry J., M.B.E., T.U. official
101. Greenwood, Mrs. Eliz.
103. Dunwoody, H., assistant manager
105. Griffin, Miss E.
107. Turner, Wm.
109. Armstrong, Alexander, clerk
111-113. Vacant
        Vacant ground
125. White, Geo. A., A.C.A.
127. Williamson, J. H., M.A., Ph.D., lecturer
129. Wright, J. C., secretary
131. Brown, K. J., surveyor
133. Moore, H. S., civil servant
135. Hanna, Lindsay, sheet metal worker
137. Hamilton, Wilfred, teacher
139. Stevenson, Jas., com. traveller
141. Fenton, G. I., F.R.C.S.
143. Thompson, Miss M. A.
145. Lowry, John B., M.B., F.R.C.S.
147. Gilligan, F., B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E., civil engineer
149. Dawson, Norman, A.C.A.
151. Taylor, William, foreman
153. Hamilton, Miss D.
155. Capper, K. N., radio officer
157. Scott, James W., insurance official
159. Hamilton, Robt. S., R.A.F.
161. Lilley, Robt., green grocer
163. McGaughey, S. R., civil servant
                    Centre Circle
165. Hobson, K., bank official
167. Leitch, Alfred, manager
169. Scott. Wm., engineer
171. Juste, Wm., machinist
173. Cowell, Arthur D., manager
175. Occupied
177. Howard, E., teacher
179. Hawthorne, Wm., secty.
181. MacMahon, Robt., engineer
183. Savage, James A., civil servant
                       __________

   2. Lindsay, H., salesman
   4. Ferris, Samuel, electrician
   6. King, Miss Jean E.
   8. Meara, Mrs. A. A.
 10. McKeag, Mrs. Emily
 12. Corbitt, Mrs. R.
 14. Graham, Robt. W., school teacher
 16. Kidd, Miss S. J.
 18. Humphreys, J.
 20. Patton, Wm., bank official
 22. Renwick, E.
 24. Bell, Arthur A., gas worker
 26. Robinson, J. N., director
 28. McCausland, W.
 30. Weatherup, Samuel
 32. Thompson, Hugh, iron monger
 34. Faloon, W., linen business
 36. Hauser, Joseph, director
 38. O'Dowda, Mrs. C. F.
 40. Simcock, Wm. J., manager
 42. Jackson, Rev. Wm., B.A.
 44. McAllan, Geo., engineer
 46. Lyons, Mrs. Mary E.
 48. Beattie, A. E., builder
 50. Morton, J. H., insurance official
 52. Kennedy, T., accountant
 54. Paton, William
 56. Neely, H. W., M.B.E., civil servant
 58. Spencer-Smith, J. L.
 60. Frazer, R. J.
 62. Carroll, C. F.
 64. Hamilton, Wm., grocer
 66. Scott, Robert, provision merchant
 68. Chambers. R. J., gas meter inspector
 70. Malough, William, plater
 72. McKeown, Geo. T., shipwright
 74. Graham, John, leather merchant
 76. Bailie, F. A., fireplace business
 78. Gordon, James, manager
 80. Toole, Stanley
 82. Dummigan, W. J., sheet metal worker
 84. Taylor, R. T., manufacturers' agent
 86. Rogers, Fredk., bus driver
 88. King, Robt. G., joiner
 92. Spratt, James A., electrician
   "   Quigley, J. H., joiner
 94. Griffiths, James O., master mariner
 96. Maguire, D., coach builder
 98. Warden, ?
..........here is Priory Park
98a. Bradshaw, Geo. F., home bakery
        Vacant ground
100. Bell, Mrs. Margaret E., confectioner
102. Coulter, Joseph, traveller
104. Wilson, John, salesman
106. Mawhinney, Alfred, electrician
108. Johnston, Robt., body builder
110. McChesney, S. D., engineer
        Church of the Epiphany, The - Rev. Canon J. C. Butler, rector
116. Eakin, T. C., engineer
118. Johnston, J., sheet metal worker
120. Donaghey, R. H., agent
122. McMullan, Daniel
124. Walsh, Geo., chair manufacturer
126. Lee, Wm. F. T., M.Sc., engineer
128. Bamber, M. D., M.B.
132. Campbell, Cecil, draughtsman
134. Vacant
136. McCorry, Terence, teacher
..........here is Finnis Drive
138. Walsh, M.
140. McCadden, R. G., works manager
142. Vacant
144. Patterson, Ivan, supt.
146. McClung, W., rept.
148. Smith, J. J., garage manager
150. Sproule, Edwd. D., engineer
152. Pixell, P. E., assistant manager
154. Ewing, E., buyer
156. Nuttall, J. C.
158. Larkin, G., engineer
160. Rickerby, W. O., fitter mechanic
162. Thornton, K. F., clerk
164. McVeigh, Stewart, photographer
166. Millar, Samuel McN., com. traveller
168. Johnston, Wm., motor mechanic
170. McAteer, John
172. Buckley, F. H., grocery manager
174. Davidson, Alan George, master mariner
176. Vacant
178. Henderson, Albert, civil servant
180. Gray, H., school inspector
182. Morrow, John W., storeman
184. McAllister, James
186. Vaughan, Leslie E., manager
188. Dean, Robert A., architect
190. Light, G., building surveyor
192. McCormick, James, director
194. Ruben, Joseph, radio dealer
196. Kane, James M., bookkeeper
198. Mullan, Miss Maud
200. Guiney, Joseph, secretary
202. Johnston, D. J. M., bread server
204. Hanna, Mrs E. A.
206. Frazer, James K.
208. Forster, Wm. J., civil servant
210. Lyttle, Wm. McM., manager
212. Hill, Bruce, L.D.S.
214. Crawford, E., coach trimmer
216. Wylie, Wm., baker
218. McCluskey, John, turf accountant
220. McKeown, J. A., boot and shoe repairer

Silvergrove Street
from 5 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Drennan, R. D., bus conductor
   3. Stewart, Robert, labourer
   5. Clegg, George A.
   7. Ferris, A., labourer
   9. Scott, John A., joiner
 11. Evans, Joseph, labourer
 13. Rea, Robert, engineer
 15. Campbell, Mrs. Alice
 17. McIlroy, P., salesman
 19. Purvis, James
 21. McAuley, Patrick, painter
 23. Baxter, Miss L.
 25. Bishop, Mrs. E.
 27. Gregg, Percy, machinist
 29. Chambers, W. H., labourer
 31. Shaw, H., machinist
 33. Allen, Francis, store keeper
 35. Reid, John, labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. Walsh, Mrs. A. E.
 41. Burns, Alexander, labourer
 43. Bell, Mrs. Fanny
 45. Thompson, Mrs. S.
 47. Keag, J., cutter
 49. English, S., labourer
 51. Keag, William
 53. Moore, Robert, labourer
 55. Gilmour, Mrs. A.
 57. Elliott, Miss Martha
 59. Orr, Mrs. Emily
                       __________

   2. Thorburn, William, lorry driver
   4. Moore, Mrs. Mary
   6. McAleese, Miss Annie
   8. McGilton, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Mason, W. H., labourer
 12. Pike, Joseph, salesman
 14. Shannon, W. T., tailor
 16. Dempster, Harry, labourer
 18. Murphy, Mrs. Mary Lucy
 20. Johnston, J., labourer
 22. Campbell, Miss Margaret
 24. Armstrong, Hugh, yardman
 26. Scott, Hamilton
 28. Drumm, Mrs. Mary
 30. Ferguson, Joseph, engineer
 32. Occupied
 34. Baxter, William
 36. Speers, Mrs. A.
 38. Bowman, Mrs. E. A.
 40. Moran, Edmund, electrician
 42. Keenan, Peter, shop assistant (Heenan, Peter, shop assistant in 1951)
 44. Gordon, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Bell, Thomas H., labourer
 48. Robinson, G.
 50. Nelson, Paul
 52. McQuillan, W., seaman
 54. Burke, H., butcher
 56. Harper, Isaac, baker

Silverstream Avenue
from 3 Silverstream Drive to Silverstream Road

       Houses being built
                      __________

   2. Clare, Herbt. S., aircraft mechanic
   4. McAllister, Charles, M.N.
   6. Young, James, civil servant
   8. McCormick, Wm., electrician
 10. Johnston, R., labourer
 12. Taylor, Thomas
 14. McBurney, John, clerk
 16. Harris, James, lorry driver
 18. Maxwell, David, labourer
 20. Drummond, James, machinist
 22. Holmes, James, shops inspector
 24. McCausland, John, labourer
 26. Occupied
 28. Marson, H. D., fitter
 30. Armstrong, J. F., engineer
 32. Hull, Arthur, fitter
 34. Clarke, Robert
 36. Craig, ?
 38. McAleer, Frank, labourer
 40. Williamson, James, groom
 42. Johnston, William, fitter
 44. Davison, Cyril, electrician
 46. Boyd, Wilson H., clerk
 48. McRoe, Thomas, truck driver
 50. Wood, W. T., boiler man
 52. Occupied
 54. Deakin, S., bus driver
 56. Johnston, William
 58. Ferguson, Wm., glazier
 60. Campbell, Robert
 62. Stevenson, S. J., dock labourer
 64. Occupied
 66. Brown, John E., M.N.
 68. Crothers, T. J., labourer
 70. Davidson, W., civil servant
 72. Occupied
 74. Stevenson, Hugh, petrol attendant
 76. Leckey, Alex., steel erector
 78. Occupied
 80. Allen, James, labourer
 82. Hopley, Fredk., compositor
 84. Lusty, Joseph, labourer
 86. Allely, Cecil, bus driver
 88. Harris, Hugh A., labourer
 90. McEwan, Wm., labourer
 92. Harbinson, Wm. E., lorry driver
 94. Armstrong, Jas., bus conductor
 96. McKeown, Jas., labourer
 98. Occupied
100. Puleo, Anthony, fitter's helper
102. Trimble, Wm., labourer
104. Clarke, Mrs. M.
106. McCreanor, David, plasterer
108. Clark, Arthur
110. McMorran, Andrew, bar manager
112. Gray, David, electric welder
114. Birmingham, Frank, company director
116. Kane, James, barman
118. Occupied
120. McKeever, Patrick, labourer
122. Davey, Robert
124. Occupied
126. Marley, Wm., general dealer
128. White, Cecil
130. Occupied
132. Occupied
134. Stevenson, Andrew, stoker
136. Occupied
138. Faulkner, Robert J., boiler man
140. Occupied
142. Occupied
144. Coates, Arthur, packer
146. O'Brien, John, civil servant
148. Kelly, William, window cleaner
150. O'Reilly, John, labourer
152. Mallon, Joseph

Silverstream Crescent
off Silverstream Road

       Houses being built
                      __________

       Houses being built

Silverstream Drive
at 1 Silverstream Gardens

1-3. Houses being built
..........here is Silverstream Avenue
   5. Dobson, James, bus driver
   7. Rea, Robert, labourer
   9. Johnston, Albert, stager
 11. Lockhart, Saml. J., fitter
 13. Neilly, Wm. J., fitter
 15. Elwood, Saml. Geo., electrician
 17. Edwards, Wm., labourer
 19. Walsh, John, fireman
 21. Dean, Albert E., brick layer
 23. Mackey, Wm., pipe layer
 25. McCord, Herbert, bus driver
 27. King, Donald, labourer
                      __________

   2. Curry, Samuel, rigger
   4. Esdale, Samuel, fitter
   6. Bunting, Thomas H., clerk
   8. Stewart, J. W., building inspector
 10. Miller, Thomas H., labourer
 12. Herron, Albert, rate fixer
 14. Occupied
 16. Carlisle, Samuel, iron moulder
 18. Townsley, Herbt., tool fitter.
 20. McDowell, John, fitter's helper
22-24. Vacant ground
 26. McLaughlin, John, turncock
 28. Cairns, Samuel
 30. Gorman, George
 32. McCrystal, John
 34. Sands, Thomas, fitter
 36. Grady, Wm. Geo., tenter
 38. Dalton, Edward K., clerk
 40. Hughes, James T., storeman
 42. Lucas, John L., upholsterer
 44. Patterson, Samuel, painter
 46. Killen, James, electrician
 48. Hanna, David, fitter
 50. Hanna, John, bus conductor
 52. McClements, Wm., docker
 54. Young, George, bus conductor
 56. Trainor, Wm., labourer
 58. Gilmore, W. M., hosp. orderly

Silverstream Gardens
from 198 Ballysillan Road to Silverstream Road

   1. McAlpine, John, boiler maker
   3. Campbell, Clarke, clerk
   5. McVeigh, Samuel, driver
   7. Ferguson, J. S., fitter
   9. Duff, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 11. Ince, S. J., electrician
 13. Thompson, Alexander, fitter
 15. Wilson, James, welder
 17. Gildea, Jack, printer
 19. Bruce, Walter, labourer
 21. Dunlop, William M., boot maker
 23. Smith, Alex., saw maker
 25. Boyd, Mrs. Jeanette
 27. Dorgan, Edward, P.O. engineer
 29. Neill, George, shipwright
 31. Higginson, E. C., hairdresser
 33. Neilly, James, gas inspector
 35. Lucas, John W., labourer
 37. Stanton, Ernest, dairyman
 39. Rogan, Edward, fire watcher
 41. Compton, Alex., iron turner
 43. Rea, John R., fitter
 45. Shields, John, machinist
 47. Johnston, Kenrod, motor driver
 49. Hanlon, James, painter
 51. McQuoid, David J., traveller
 53. McCausland, R. J., dairyman
 55. Laird, Richard, brush maker
 57. Graham, John
 59. Gamble, Harold, projectionist
                      __________

   2. McConkey, Samuel, lorry driver
   4. Adams, William, postman
   6. Cochrane, H. McC., pattern maker
   8. Brady, William O'H., joiner
 10. Halliday, Mrs. Mary E.
 12. Barrett, George G., painter
 14. Lynas, John, labourer
 16. McCleery, Robt., labourer
 18. Keers, Henry, joiner
 20. McClurkin, Robert, joiner
 22. McMullan, William J., plater
 24. Orr, Robert J., fitter
 26. Stirling, Robert J., fitter
 28. Wilson, Jack, rigger
 30. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 32. Duff, John, mechanic
 34. Rice, James, agent
 36. Neilly, David H., hairdresser
 38. Clyde, James, fitter
 40. Donald, Thomas, fitter
 42. Gaylor, Leonard, clerk
 44. McGrath, Alex., inspector
..........here is Silverstream Parade
       Vacant ground
 46. Doherty, John, caulker
 48. Harper, R., labourer

Silverstream Parade
from Silverstream Drive to Silverstream Gardens

   1. Mulligan, James, lorry driver
   3. Williams, Mrs. Lucy
   5. Cargill, James, pipe coverer
   7. Maxwell, F. W., bus conductor
   9. McWatters, Ronald, electrician
 11. Todd, Herbert, wood worker
 13. Young, Nathaniel, storeman
 15. Young, William, storeman
 17. Niblock, John M., clerk
 19. Primrose, Mrs. W. (Pimrose in 1951)
 21. McKeown, John, hotel porter
 23. McKeen, Robert, joiner
 25. Smith, James, hotel porter
 27. Henry, Herbert, cabinet maker
 29. Turner, Albert, iron turner
 31. Macdonald, R., electrician
 33. McAvoy, James, slasher
 35. Crawford, John, motor driver
 37. Grainger, James, lamp lighter
 39. Whinton, Charles, clerk
 41. Reeve, A., evangelist
 43. Montgomery, Hugh, electrician
                      __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Hughes, Robert E., bus driver
   6. Connolly, James H., labourer
   8. Wilson, David, window cleaner
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Martha
 12. Grainger, Mrs. Cecilia
 14. Thompson, James, butcher
 16. Ewart, T., lamp lighter
 18. Williamson, Charles, labourer
 20. Megarrell, Hugh, bleacher
 22. Molloy, James, joiner
 24. Fergus, John, labourer
 26. Caruth, James, labourer
 28. Cowan, Wm. J., store keeper
 30. Stranaghan, Andw., labourer
 32. Creighton, Norman, welder
 34. McComb, Joseph, electrician
 36. McDowell, Miss M. M.
 38. Wallace, Hugh, driller
 40. McKeown, Wm. E., P.O. engineer
 42. Boyd, R., inspector
 44. Rowney, Robert, engineer
 46. McFarland, Robert, tobacco worker
 48. Davison, Thomas, electrician
 50. Weston, R. G., clerk
 52. McClure, Mrs. A.
 54. Mills, Alexander, M.N.
 56. Tipping, Bertie, P.O. engineer
 58. Watson, Edward, machinist
 60. Smyth, Cecil, foreman
 62. Adams, George, electrician
 64. Woods, George A., lorry driver

Silverstream Park
at 208 Ballysillan Road

   1. Ault, Eric R. R., crane man
   3. Taylor, James, labourer
   5. Eagleson, Thomas, salesman
   7. McCready, Sydney H., fitter
   9. Cathcart, A. J., manager
 11. Dempster, Frederick, joiner
 13. Machesney, George, iron turner
 15. Coulter, S., cattle dealer
 17. Rainey, James, traveller
 19. McNeill, Mrs. Eliza
 21. Laverty, John Jos., engineer
 23. Smylie, William, clerk
 25. Higginson, James, green grocer
 27. Brennan, F. T., foreman
 29. Greer, William, foreman
 31. McKee, R. W. A., groundsman
 33. Devine, Daniel, P.O. engineer
 35. Patterson, Thomas M., engineer
 37. Luney, Wm., draughtsman
 39. Kirk, George, traveller
 41. Gordon, M., secretary
 43. McDonald, F., clerk
                      __________

   2. Lennon, William, newsagent
   4. McCloy, James, shipyard worker
   6. Gillespie, Robert S., joiner
   8. Maxwell, Mrs. E. F.
 10. Stringer, Thomas, painter
 12. Baird, Edward, tobacco worker
 14. Bunting, Thomas, R.U.C.
 16. Robinson, Wm., insurance agent
 18. Totton, Wm., clerk
 20. Martin, Robert, labourer
 22. Higgins, E., traveller
 24. Kidd, Edward, linen business
 26. Allen, Edward, fitter
 28. McNeill, H., civil servant
 30. Gilloway, J. R., elect. tester
 32. Loftus, John A., engineer
 34. Linton, David, plumber
 36. Bailey, John, cashier
 38. Russell, Douglas, cabinet maker
 40. Anderson, Thomas, R.U.C.
 42. McLean, Robert, clerk
 44. Boyle, William, salesman
 46. Brown, S. J.
 48. Majury, J., traveller
 50. Davison, Wm., traveller

Silverstream Road
from Silverstream Terrace to Benview Park

   1. Kee, Edmund P., machinist
   3. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
   5. Occupied
   7. Lowry, Clifford, clerk
   9. Andrews. Joseph, painter
 11. Walsh, Wm., R.A.F.
 13. Occupied
 15. Killen, Wm., soldier
 17. Hamilton, James, plater
 19. Hooks, James, plumber
 21. Occupied
 23. McCready, George, fitter
 25. McKenna, Tobias, factory manager
 27. McAfee, Wm., driller
 29. Occupied
 31. Doherty, John, driver
 33. Beattie, Joshua, moulder
 35. Harris, Leonard, labourer
 37. Rafter, Richard P., lorry driver
 39. McGoohan, Mrs. M.
 41. Carroll, Thomas, fitter
 43. Occupied
 45. Stockman, John, labourer
 47. McCaffrey, Albert, car attendant
 49. Lunn, Edward, machinist
 51. Chambers, Wm., soldier
 53. Mills, Edwin G., packer
 55. Eccles, John H., red leader
 57. Curley, Joseph, soldier
 59. Doggart, Hugh, moulder
 61. Occupied
 63. Murtagh, John, labourer
 65. Occupied
 67. Campbell, Robert A., fitter
 69. Simpson, Joseph, lorry driver
 71. Bolton, James T., labourer
 73. Turkington, Walter
 75. Kennedy, J. C., iron turner
 77. Taylor, Geo. F., cus (bus) conductor
 79. Coulter, James
 81. Williamson, Peter, fireman
 83. Woodside, Bertie, fitter
 85. Law, Robert, labourer
 87. Morris, Idris, motor driver
 89. Smallman, Ronald, storeman
 91. Occupied
                      __________

       Houses being built

Silverstream Terrace
off Silverstream Road

       Houses being built
                      __________

       Houses being built

Silvio Street
from 234 Crumlin Road to Berlin Street

       St. Mary's Primary School - Miss S. K. Farrell, principal
   5. Stewart, Richard, sexton
   7. Hamilton, R. J., mechanic
   9. Beggs, Joseph, welder
 11. Clinghan, William, postal inspector
 13. McConnell, William, machine operator
 15. Lowther, John, labourer
 17. Hurst, Saml. W., bus conductor
 19. McCrudden, Wm., ship inspector
..........here is Danube Street
 21. McKane, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 23. McAdam, John, helper
 25. Hewitt, Jas. A., fitter
 27. Bell, W. J., roofer
 29. Close, James, fitter
 31. Dougan, W. H., storeman
 33. Millar, David, rigger
 35. Coates, William, machinist
 37. Hill, Thomas
 39. Gamble, W. J., supervisor
 41. Crothers, William, driver
 43. Baillie, Wm. J., machinist
 45. Crooks, William
 47. McVitty, Miss Jane
 49. Anderson, James, plasterer
 51. Scott, John H., com. traveller
 53. Wright, William
..........here is Sydney Street West
 55. Irvine, William, labourer
 57. Orr, H., winding master
 59. Craig, Samuel, fitter
 61. Williamson, Jas., electrician
 63. Wilson, A., labourer
 65. Downey, Robert
 67. Kerr, J., grocer
 69. Braden, Robert, lithographer
 71. Bradley, Hugh, foreman
 73. Carlisle, William, machinist
 75. Hill, Mrs. M.
 77. Murdie, Mrs. E.
 79. Collins, Mrs. Elizabeth
 81. Campbell, W., plumber
 83. Templeton, Miss Annie
 85. Henry, Robert, labourer
 87. Sinclair, James, machinist
 89. McFadden, The Misses
 91. Fletcher, Robert, labourer
 93. Galna, Mrs. S.
 95. Parks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 97. Watson, Mrs. Jane
 99. Agnew, Thos., painter
101. Spence, Hugh, hackle setter
103. Nixon, Albert, machinist
105. McQuillan, Robt., storeman
107. Larmour, N., boiler maker
109. McLean, Miss Matilda
111-113. Freeburn, Mrs. S., grocer and hardware
..........here Ambleside Street
119-121. Caruth, Jos., dealer
123. Irvine, Edward, labourer
125. Bell, Adam, labourer
127. Cooper, I., gateman
129. Fitzsimmons, H., labourer
131. McClughin, Mrs. E.
133. Martin, S. S., labourer
135. McClean, Henry, painter
137. Prenter, Reginald, labourer
139. Noble, Mrs. E.
141. Craig, Mrs. Margt.
143. Todd, Robert, joiner
145. Graham, F., labourer
147. Burch, Miss Jennie
149. Magookin, David, joiner
151. Moody, William, labourer
153. Magilton, John, labourer
155. Ritchie, Wm., labourer
157. Lockhart, Henry
159. McMurray, Mrs. Agnes
161. Cameron, Mrs. Lilian
163. McFall, T., spirit merchant
..........here is Matchett Street
165. Chapman, H., butcher
167. McGibbon, James, labourer
169. Burns, Jas., labourer
                       __________

   2. Semple, Miss Sarah
   4. Wright, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Allen, James, plumber
   8. Kirkpatrick, Thos., bus driver
 10. Hegarty, Mrs. W.
 12. Houston, John, stager
 14. McKane, Adam, shipyard worker
 16. Teer, Thomas J., sheet metal worker
 18. Nicholson, Mrs. M. L.
 20. McCartney, John, fitter
 22. Montgomery, W. J., plasterer
 24. Blair, Wm., plater
 26. McIlwaine, Saml., house repairer
 28. Livingstone Misses
 30. Campbell, D., meter inspector
 32. Hawkes, Hugh, insurance agent
 34. Waltho, G., driver
 36. Gardiner, James, locksmith
 38. Harvey, Miss Elizabeth
 40. McKinney, Robert, foreman
42-44. Ferris, J., boot repairer
..........here is Danube Street
44a. Clinghan, R., fitter
 46. McCoy, Samuel, labourer
 48. Hunt, Mrs. Charlotte
 50. Wilson, Mrs. C.
 52. Sharp, Wallace, bus conductor
 54. Anderson, James, glazer
 56. Owen, Robert, labourer
 58. Hyde, Mrs. Mary
 60. McMeekin, William, gateman
 62. Dobson, Miss Eleanor
 64. Evans, William, baker
 66. McConnell, A., tobacconist
 68. Murphy, Samuel
 70. Bell, Miss Margaret
 72. Saye, E. J., labourer
 74. Oliver, John, lorry driver
 76. Orr, Frederick, spindle maker
..........here is Sydney Street West
 78. Millar, Ernest, Grocer & Fruiterer
 80. Cunningham, Mrs. Sarah
 82. Armstrong, David, hackle setter
 84. Hume, J., P.O. technician
 86. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
 88. Patterson, Joseph
 90. Dunn, J. Joseph
 92. Currie, Matthew, driller
 94. O'Neill, T., labourer
 96. McFarland, J., labourer
 98. McCann, Thomas, fitter
100. Lemon, Mrs. Elizabeth
102. McKinney, Mrs. G.
104. Peden, R. J., skip maker (ship)
106. Webster, Joseph, labourer
108. Carlisle, Wm. J., machinist
110. Campbell, H., bus conductor
112. Hogg, William, foreman
114. McDowell, Thomas, driver
116. Scott, Alex., shipwright
118. Thompson, James, labourer
120. Hogg, Wm. R., iron sorter
122. Briggs, Mrs. Annie
124. Lennox, Mrs. Catherine
126. Hennessy, Alfred
128. Blake, Mrs. Susan
130. Reid, Joseph, plater
132. Kelly, R. W.
134. Kayes, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Charleville Street Upper
136. Supreme Supper Saloon (W. Hair, Prop.)
138. Moore, Adam, joiner
140. Adams, Wm., linen lapper
142. Reid, William, labourer
144. Scott, David B., grocer's assistant
146. Ross, William, labourer
148. Blair, Mrs. Elizabeth
150. McClure, Mrs. Jane
152. Hill, Mrs. L.
154. Adams, Joseph, fitter
156. Taylor, Edward, labourer
158. Grainger, Alfred, fitter
160. Beck, Frederick, labourer
162. Robinson, George, machinist
164. Webb, Henry, labourer
166. McKee, Edward, labourer
168. Minnis, John
170. Boyd, Miss Mary
172. Lindsay, Mrs. M.
174. Hayes, Hugh, painter
176. Weir, Wm., fitter
178. McIlwaine, James, labourer
180. Brown, Robert
182. Fields, John, grocer
..........here is Matchett Street
184. Brown, John, tailor
186. Lloyd, F.
188. McKay, Robert

Simpson's Court
at 429 Ormeau Road

   2. Savage, Roland, commission agent
   4. Kelly, H., labourer

Sinclair Street
at 24 Sandown Road

   1. Bennett, David
   3. Graham, Mrs. Martha
   5. Taylor, James, fitter
   7. Weir, Robert, coppersmith
   9. Clarke, Wm., bus inspector
 11. Boucher, Mrs. E.
 15. Hall, Frank, driver
 17. Patterson, R.
 19. Drumm, Thomas
 21. Bowman, Miss D.
                      __________

 2a. Young, Mrs. Emily
   2. McDougall, Mrs. M.
   4. Hewitt, Miss J.
   6. Beatty, D., bus conductor
   8. Fisher, Samuel, van driver
 10. Collins, W. J., taxi driver
 12. Cooke, Mrs. Edith
 14. Wilson, Wm., pattern maker
 16. Milling, Mrs. Rose
 18. Walker, Andrew, plumber
 20. Heggarty, Robt., storeman

Singleton Street
from 4 Annadale Street to 164 New Lodge Road

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Entwistle, Miss M.
 13. McKee, Patk., craneman
 15. Patterson, Fredk., machinist
 17. Sellars, Miss Annie
 19. O'Neill, Arthur, labourer
 21. Wilson, G., labourer
 23. McKelvey, Mrs. Frances
                      __________

   2. Maguire, Robert, docker
   4. Haughey, Jas., plasterer
   6. Lanigan, Eugene, labourer
   8. Magee, Daniel, dealer
 10. Gateway
 12. McKelvey, George, shop keeper
 14. McKee, David, com. agent
 16. King, Joseph, labourer

Sintonville Avenue
at 75 Upper Newtownards Road

 1a. Snodden, Alex., welder
 1b. Jamison, F. W. N.
   1. Thompson, W. L., welder
   3. McCartney, Geo., labourer
   5. Logan, E., missionary
   7. Thompson, Hugh, rivetter
   9. Kerr, W. J., engineer
 11. Halliday, Mrs. Annie
 13. Elder, J., linen business
 15. Macartney, Jas., electrician
 17. Blackmore, Mrs. Isabel, grocer
..........here is Finvoy Street
 19. McGruther, Mrs. Mary
 21. Welch, David, joiner
 23. Rossborough, Miss Elizabeth
                       __________

   2. Kelly, R. J., fitter
   4. McDowell, Miss Lily B.
   6. Hewitt, W., electrician
   8. Dalgaty, John, driller
 10. McAleese, Miss Margaret
 12. Purdy, Samuel, manager
 14. Morrow, Henry, tram conductor
 16. Smiton, James, clerk
 18. Stevenson, A., plater
 20. Phillips, Thomas, labourer
 22. Rowntree, Thomas, plumber
 24. Jordan, Jas., fitter
 26. Shaw, E., house repairer
 28. Hodgett, Mrs. Eleanor
 30. Shannon, William

Sixth Street
from 52 North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Clarke, Mrs. Jane
   3. Kirkwood, George, seaman
   5. Watson, Wm., machine man
   7. Boal, Hugh, bus conductor
   9. Bothwell, Mrs. M.
 11. Egan, Allen
 13. Lown, S., wire worker
 15. Patterson, F. Wm., storeman
 17. Moody, Robert, engineer
 19. McClurg, William, clerk
 21. Campbell, David, machinist
 23. Patterson, Frederick
 25. Hastings, James, labourer
 27. McCoy, Miss Jane
 29. Irwin, Godfrey, driver
 31. Gillespie, Nelson, seaman
 33. Close, Samuel
 35. Eccles, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Hewitt, Samuel G., labourer
 39. Donald, Wm., labourer
 41. Lister, E. G., driver
 43. Malcolm, Mrs. Josephine
 45. Barr, Joseph, labourer
 47. Reid, William, labourer
 49. Malcolm, Mrs. J.
 51. Crawford, Ed., bus conductor
                       __________

   2. Stitt, Mrs. Gizella
   4. Horner, Mrs. Eliza Jane
   6. Turner, J. Samuel
   8. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Noble, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Harvey, Mrs. Emily
 14. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
 16. Maginnis, William, packer
 18. Vance, Mrs. Josephine
 20. Justin, David, bin man
 22. Savage, Mrs. Jeannie
 24. Tanner, Hugh
 26. Jackson, Mrs. S.
 28. McCarroll, Edward, labourer
 30. McCullough, Miss Margaret
 32. Mulligan, Henry, packer
 34. Barnes, Charles
 36. Sloan, William, fitter
 38. McFall, A., hackle setter
 40. Stewart, R. J., labourer
 42. Young, Miss Eleanor
 44. Brown, Mrs. M. E.
 46. Crawford, A., machine man
 48. Todd, George
 50. McLarnon, W. J.
 52. Stewart, James, machinist
 54. Young, Samuel, lorry driver
 56. Ellis, James, labourer
 58. Dempster, Samuel, labourer
 60. Burrans, F., steel erector

Skegoniel Avenue
from 575 Antrim Road to Shore Road

   1. St. John Ambulance Brigade Depot
   3. Occupied
   5. Rice, M., civil servant
..........here is Glantane Street
   7. White, Mrs. Maude
   9. Alexander, Mrs. Lavinia
 11. Clancy, Mrs. H. S.
 13. Watson, C., crane driver
 15. Frame, Miss Margaret
 17. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Murdock, J., J.P., insurance manager
..........here is Glandore Drive
 21. McGrann, Miss Eileen
 23. Cordner, Mrs. N.
 25. Kane, L. T., foreman
 27. Playford, Walter B., clerk
 29. McClean, Thos., coachsmith
..........here is Glanworth Drive
 31. McCullough, T., P.O. supervisor
 33. McMahon, Joseph, foreman
 35. Darragh, Richard, R.U.C.
 37. Cardwell, N., grocer
 39. Rooney, H., joiner
 41. McCue, Samuel, clerk
 43. Bell, J.
 45. McComb, Mrs. Isabella
 47. Huey, Miss H.
 49. Hill, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Proudfoot, Mrs. L.
 53. Hamilton, H. S., shipwright
..........here is Glanleam Drive
 55. Cole, Mrs. Alice
 57. Cawfield, William, scale maker
 59. Haycock, Thos., conductor
 61. Blake, J. S.
 63. Summers, Wm.
 65. McAllister, Edwd., engineer
 67. Adjey, David, clerk
..........here is Glantrasna Drive
 69. Shanks, Mrs. Mary
 71. Pollock, Archibald
 73. McCaffrey, Miss Kathleen
 75. Stewart, Robt. H., joiner
 77. Johnston, William, cashier
 79. Spear, Head-Const. E. W., R.U.C.
 81. Crothers, C., supervisor
 83. Moffatt, Miss
 85. Lambe, Mrs. Florence
 87. Spratt, J., driller
 89. Sprince, E., caterer
 91. McClure, Geo., cloth passer
 93. Russell, S. C., clothier
 95. Jackson, Miss J. E.
 97. Finlay, Miss Sarah
..........here is Glandore Avenue
 99. Thompson, T. I., sculptor
101. Stafford, M., R.U.C.
..........here is Ashfield Gardens
103. Craig, Thomas, manager
105. Freeman, Mrs. Sarah
107. Heyburn, A.
109. Wilson, John
111. Boyles, John
113. Patton, Wilfred, traveller
115. Watson, S.
..........here is Skegoneill Drive
117. McQuitty, T., grocer
119. Dawson, J., clerk
..........here is Jellicoe Avenue
159. Murphy, Mrs. A.
        Brantwood, F. and A. Club ground
163. Flats -
    (1) Dixon, Miss R.
    (2) Wright, Mrs. Isabella
    (3) Adams, Joseph, machinist
    (4) Whymark, ?
165. Flats -
    (5) Martin, R.
    (6) Crawford, C., labourer
    (7) McGeown, Ernest, clerk
    (8) Haithwaite, Chas. K., P.O. engineer
    (9) Vining, Malcolm
  (10) Anderson, Edward J., comm. traveller
167. Flats -
  (11) Wilton, Geo. C., clerk
  (12) Deaney, G., chief engineer
  (13) O'Brien, Mrs. A.
  (14) Chapman, E. C., fitter
  (15) Hopla, Alfred D., stage manager
  (16) Hill, Mrs. Ellen
169. Flats -
  (17) Young, Saml. J., engineer
  (18) Watters, J., bus conductor
  (19) Mitchell, James, milk roundsman
  (20) Farrell, Jas. H., manager
  (21) Roberts, Hugh, boiler maker
  (22) Cammock, Thos., chief
171. Flats -
  (23) Mawhinney, H., insurance agent
  (24) McCleery, Chas., fitter
  (25) Carter, Wm. A., tailor
  (26) Stewart, Wm., fitter
  (27) McKinney, Miss M.
  (28) Patrick, Henry, salesman
173. Flats -
  (29) Twist, R., architect
  (30) Clarke, Thos., baker
  (31) Semple, R., process engraver
  (32) Bell, Wm. T., mech.
  (33) Andrews, Herbert
  (34) Baird, Mrs.
175. Flats -
  (35) Marshall, James, labourer
  (36) Harrison, H. A., engineer
  (37) Harbinson, Miss Mary, reeler
  (38) Hull, George, labourer
  (39) Occupied
  (40) Atkinson, Mrs. Phyllis
177. Flats -
  (41) Harvey, ?, tobacco worker
  (42) Espey, Mrs. Mary
  (43) Graham, Wm., labourer
  (44) McKenna, Jack, labourer
179. Flats -
  (45) Bain, Robert, fitter
  (46) Boston, Geo., civil servant
  (47) McLay, John I., fitter
  (48) Wade, Douglas, clerk
181. Flats -
  (49) Lines, Mrs.
  (50) Craig, Mrs. Nancy
  (51) Halliday, T., tobacco worker
  (52) Baird, Mrs. Muriel, S.R.N.
  (53) Millar, D., joiner
  (54) Cohen, Emanuel, tailor
183. Flats -
  (55) Crothers, J., R.N.
  (56) McClay, Thos., clerk
  (57) Askew, A. J., bus driver
  (58) Rothwell, Edwd., bus conductor
  (59) Duffin, D., motor driver
  (60) Adams, R., coach builder
185. Flats -
  (61) Barry, Robert, fitter
  (62) Shortt, John, machinist
  (63) Devlin, Jos., gas worker
  (64) Sands, Patrick, fitter
  (65) Wright, David, electrician
  (66) Armstrong, J., electrician
187. Flats -
  (67) Carson, Hugh
  (68) Stronge, Jas. S., lorry driver
  (69) Carson, James, bus driver
  (70) Baxter, Robt., grocery assistant
  (71) Mason, David, packer
  (72) Wright, Daniel, fitter
189. Flats -
  (73) Mulholland, A., driver
  (74) Delaney, Thos., barman
  (75) Weir, J., marine engineer
  (76) Benson, John
  (77) Rooney, Walter, fitter
  (78) Hall, Wm., bus driver
191. Flats -
  (79) Hamill, Robert
  (80) White, James
  (81) O'Neill, J.
  (82) Nelson, Mrs. Lilian
  (83) Moore, T.
  (84) Pollock, Jas. A., foreman
193. Flats -
  (85) McMurray, Thomas
  (86) Occupied
  (87) Occupied
  (88) Solomon, J.
                      __________

 12. Morrison, Mrs. Mary J.
 14. Walker, D. J.
14a. Lynn, R. J., rates supt.
 16. Wallace, Miss S. P.
 18. Kinghan, Kenneth, electrician
 20. Gordon, John, clerk
 22. Occupied
 24. Humphreys, R. I. G., reps.
 26. Johnston, J. W.
 28. Weir, Mrs. J.
 30. Reid, Miss Isa
                     Clark Park
30a. Castleton Bowling Club
54-58. National Cash Register Co. Ltd., The, Accounting and Adding Machines
..........here is Somerton Road
 60. Chestnutt. H., engineer
 62. Bell, John, clerk
 64. Sweeney, Michael, joiner
 66. McCready, James, bread server
 68. Totten, John, coach builder
 70. Kelly, Mrs. Agnes
 72. Reid, Mrs. Esther
 74. Wilson, Robert H.
 76. Simpson, James, railwayman
 78. Kerr, Mrs. E.
 80. Jackson, T., clerk
 82. Jackson, James C., master mariner
 84. Scott, Miss A. M.
 86. Watson, John, shipyard worker
 88. Roycroft Bros., Ltd., grocers
..........here is Queen Victoria Gardens
       Vacant ground
..........here is Fortwilliam Parade
124. Murphy, Walter, salesman
126. Blair, H. A. R., clerk
128. Brown, J.
130. Smith, W., harbour police
132. Bradshaw, Mrs. E.
134. McQuilkin, David, clerk
136. McNally, Thos., publican
138. Woodhouse, Mrs. Maria
140. Cobain, Mrs. Alice
        Church of the Nazarene
142. Hobbs, Herbt., engineer
144. Graham, Hugh, joiner
        Vacant ground
248. Callaghan, James, foreman
        Vacant ground
306. Clayton, Joseph A., R.U.C.
308. Connor, John, aircraft inspector
310. Ince, F. R., clerk
312. Fulton, Mrs. S. E.
314. Welshman, Mrs. Elizabeth
316. Getty, James, coal merchant
        Vacant ground
..........here is Northwood Crescent
318. McNellis, Francis J., joiner
320. Hughes, W. J., fitter
322. McMurray, Wm. J., machine operator
324. Calder, J., shipyard worker
326. Hood, John McF., baker
328. Blackburn, Miss Sarah
330. Vacant ground

Skegoneill Drive
at 115 Skegoneill Avenue

   1. McIvor, Joseph, R.U.C.
   3. Over, F. H., librarian
   5. Whyte, William
   7. Atkinson, Geo., joiner
   9. Piper, Frank, foreman
 11. Beggs, Wm., electrician
 13. Boyd, Robert
 15. Davey, Edwd., master mariner
 17. Sutton, Mrs. Eveline
..........here is Glandore Parade
                     __________

   2. Smith, H., foreman
   4. Corbett, Matthew, R.U.C.
   6. Girvin, Saml. K., mattress maker
   8. Steele, L., security police
 10. Cardwell, William, jeweller
 12. Rainey, John, shipwright
 14. Peshkin, A., optician
 16. Mehaffy, Mrs. E. B.
 18. Thompson, T. R.
 20. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 22. Dougan, Robert, slinger
 24. Reilly, Francis
 26. Coleman, Wm. J.
 28. Hunter, Capt. Samuel, Merchant Marine
 30. McCaw, Mrs. Eleanor
 32. Cole, James, boiler maker

Skegoneill Street
at 1 Shore Road

1-7. Adair, Bros., lift builders & electrical contractors
                      __________

       McKinney, R. J., Ltd., structural engineers (yard)

Skipper Street
from 31 Waring Street to 74 High Street

   1. Hill, M., newsagent
   "   Davey, Arthur, commission agent
   "   Levey, L., financier
   "   O'Donnell, D., & Co., paper mill agents
   3. Grant, M. J., cork & bottle merchant
5-17. Vacant ground
19-21. Little, Jas., & Co., (Belfast), Ltd., General Agents Cunard S.S. Co. Ltd.; Lamport & Holt Ltd.; Port Line Ltd.; Shell Tankers Ltd.; Ellerman Wilson Lines Ltd.; British and Continental S.S. Co. Ltd.; T. & J. Brocklebank Ltd.; Forwarding and Insurance Agents, Shipbrokers, etc. T.A.: "Albert, Belfast" Residences: R. L. Kemp, Hillbrook, Holywood. Wm. Boyd, 68 Lansdowne Road
                      __________

   4. Ulster Bank Ltd.
   6. McBride, R. C., manufacturers' agent
   "   Stewart, P. W., manufacturers' agent
   8. Barnett, D. W. & Son, flour and dried fruit brokers
10-14. Ulster Bank Ltd.
16-24. Vacant ground
26-28. Conlon, Ltd., publicans

Skipton Street
at 5 Carnforth Street

   1. Dornan, Miss Maud
   3. McDowell, Alex., labourer
   5. Reid, James
   7. Jameson, David, labourer
   9. Craig, A., labourer
 11. Skates, James
 13. Sweet, H., labourer
 15. Gray, Mrs. Martha
 17. Stevenson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. McCabe, James, labourer
 21. Colville, Robert, labourer
 23. Milne, Mrs. Sarah
 25. McMurray, Saml., labourer
 27. Smith, Frederick, labourer
 29. McCready, Mrs. Lydia
 31. McLarnon, Thomas J., labourer (McLaran, Mrs. Eliza in 1951)
 33. Ferguson, Samuel, labourer
 35. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Rafferty, Edward, labourer
 39. Colville, James, labourer
 41. Tollerton, John, iron moulder
 43. Majury, C., labourer
 45. Milne, James, labourer
 47. Quinn, W., labourer
 49. Glenfield, George, labourer
 51. Brownlee, T., labourer
 53. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 55. Warnock, George, labourer
 57. Baxter, Victor, labourer
 59. Fullerton, Miss S.
 61. Johnston, J., labourer
 63. Neill, William, labourer
 65. Kyle, Alfred, labourer
 67. Murphy, William
 69. Hayes, Henry, labourer
 71. McCracken, James, machinist
 73. Tanner, Richard, welder
 75. Baxter, Thomas, labourer
                      __________

   2. Noble, John, plumber's helper
   4. Patterson, Mrs. M.
   6. McNirlan, Henry, labourer
   8. Sweet, W., driver
 10. Guy, Mrs. Mary
 12. McDonald, John, labourer
14-18. Baptist Mission Hall - Girvan Jenkins, supt.
 20. Walker, Alex., labourer
 22. Gorman, John, labourer
 24. Moore, Mrs. I.
 26. Lee, Mrs. J.
 28. Davies, Alfred, labourer
 30. Quinn, Joseph, labourer
 32. Nelis, John
 34. Hamilton, B., labourer
 36. Scates, Robert, labourer
 38. Lee, John, labourer
 40. Fitzharris, Mrs. M.
 42. McKee, Joseph, labourer
 44. Hart, James, labourer
 46. Quinn, Joseph, dealer
 48. Higham, Mrs. Martha
 50. Quinn, Mrs. L.
 52. Adams, Jas., labourer
 54. Carey, Ed., labourer
 56. Cromie, Mrs. M.
 58. Edgar, A.
 60. Dickey, W. J., labourer
 62. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Marshall, Mrs. B.
 66. Cupples, Robert, blacksmith
 68. Tanner, Miss S.
 70. Ballagh, Miss A.
 72. Taggart, Mrs. A.
 74. Patterson, Thomas, labourer

Slate Street
from 84 Servia Street to Cullingtree Road

..........here is McDonnell Street
   1. McDonald, Mrs. Annie
   3. Ward, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Black, Mrs. M.
   7. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
   9. Mervyn, M., labourer
 11. McCotter, C., lamp lighter
 13. McDonnell, R., dealer
 15. McHenry, J., labourer
       St. Joseph's Boys' and Girls' Primary Schools - H. Murtagh and Miss M. Murray, principals
                      __________

..........here is McDonnell Street
   2. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
   4. Corr, Thomas J., labourer
   6. Palmer, Paul, labourer
   8. Fitzgerald, Patrick
 10. McCluskey, Mrs. Agnes
 12. McConville, John J., labourer
 14. Connolly, Patrick, labourer
 16. Crossan, John, plasterer
 18. McAvoy, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Morrison, William, dealer
 22. Corr, Patrick J., plasterer
 24. Fox, Matthew, plasterer
 26. McNeill, Mrs. S. A.
 28. Russell, Francis, labourer
 30. Hall, John, labourer
 32. Lynch, Francis, labourer
 34. Fox, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Timony, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Brown, Edward, milkman
 40. Dorrian, Mrs. Minnie
 42. Mervyn, P., labourer
 44. Dargan, T.
 46. O'Connor, James, labourer
 48. Twomey, Patrick, slater
 50. McCormick, Mrs. Agnes
50a. Brown, Edwd., store
        Vacant ground

Slemish Way
from Andersonstown to Commedagh Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Shiels, Joseph
   3. Devlin, Jas., actor
   5. Colgan, Joseph, clerk
   7. McGivern, M. J., electrical engineer
   9. Hope, James, joiner
 11. Occupied
 13. O'Kane, Joseph, joiner
 15. McDonnell, John, chair frame maker
 17. Rogers, Peter, engine driver
 19. McNally, Thomas, lorry driver
 21. McManus, Patrick, painter
 23. Kennedy, Anthony, sheet metal worker
 25. Hills, Alfred W., bus driver
 27. Devlin, Joseph, joiner
 29. Hope, Humphrey, brass moulder
 31. Downes, John, hotel porter
 33. Rooney, John, T.U. official
 35. O'Hare, Hugh J., barman
 37. Irwin, William, driver
 39. Close, Bryan, cleaner
 41. Burns, Wm., motor engineer
 43. Crothers, James, R.A.F.
 45. Herron, Joseph, bread server
 47. McNeill, Patrick J., accountant
                      __________

       Flats -
      2b. Doherty, Ellen, nurse
      4b. McConnell, T. P., bus driver
      6b. Masters, C., dent. mech.
      8b. Drewett, E.
   2. Heaney, M. J., iron turner
   4. O'Neill, Francis, storeman
   6. Alexander, Norman, fitter
   8. Stumpf, Albert, chemist
 10. O'Neill, John, barman
 12. Gallinagh, John L., inspector
 14. McKernan, Patk., boot maker
 16. Hampton, E., cattle drover
 18. Kane, Peter, painter
 20. Synnott, Hugh, boot maker
 22. McKee, Thomas, taxi driver
 24. Brannigan, Wm., upholsterer
 26. Burke, Thos., chef
 28. Finn, Henry, electrician
 30. Berridge, Wm. F.
 32. Reid, Walter, paper worker
 34. McKenna, Peter, sheet metal worker
 36. Short, Michael
 38. Caldwell, Joseph, conductor
 40. Kayes, Hugh W., joiner
..........here is South Link
 42. Burns, George, barman
 44. McBrinn, Owen, compositor
 46. McIlroy, Joseph, labourer
 48. Friel, Anthony, plumber
 50. Gallagher, Peter, shop assistant
 52. Owens, James J., P.O. engineer

Slieveban Drive
at 4 Slievegallion Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McGahan, James, P.O. official
   3. Fagan, Vincent, plumber
   5. Smyth, Michael, bus conductor
   7. Devlin, Francis, mechanic engineer
   9. McDonagh, Wm., sheet metal worker
 11. Carruthers, Edwd., docker
 13. O'Neill, Malachy, lorry driver
 15. Malone, Robert, storeman
 17. Simpson, Joseph, glazier
 19. McHenry, Francis G., fitter
 21. Corr, James, fitter
 23. Long, Joseph, furnace man
 25. McShane, William, bus driver
 27. McLaughlin, Alfred, machinist
 29. Collins, Joseph, dock labourer
 31. Gettings, John, tailor
 33. O'Sullivan, Timothy, iron turner
                      __________

   2. Donnelly, Thomas, bar manager
   4. Cushley, Francis, bus driver
   6. Occupied
   8. Deeney, Francis, reporter
 10. Occupied
 12. Occupied
 14. Gallagher, Thomas, bus driver
 16. McCrudden, William, clerk
 18. Curran, Christopher, clerk
 20. Occupied
 22. Doherty, George, baker
 24. Gribbon, Francis, brick layer
 26. Mulhern, Hugh, rigger
 28. McCall, Francis, storeman
 30. Occupied
 32. McMullan, James, labourer
 34. McCann, James, P.O. technician
 36. Occupied
 38. Kennedy, J. E., clerk
 40. Ferguson, Thomas, checker
 42. Rowan, John, labourer
 44. McVicker, Michael, bus conductor
46-48. Vacant

Slievecoole Park
off Slievetoye Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Blythe, Alexander
   3. Crilly, Mrs. C. (McCrilly in 1951)
   5. Richmond, Charles F.
   7. Hanna, W. H. R., manufacturers' agent
   9. Goldberger, Otto, shirt manufacturer
 11. Ferguson, Thos., secretary
 13. Ennis, Thomas A., manager
 15. Vacant
 17. Walker, Robert, clerk
 19. Rush, Russell
 21. Donaghy, Robt. J., wood machinist
 23. Lyons, William, electrician
 25. Donaghey, John, wood merchant
 27. Spence, William, clerk
 29. Mason, Walter. P.O. linesman
 31. Huggins, Thomas, joiner
 33. Love, W. H., P.O. engineer
 35. Nesbitt, Saml., tobacco worker
 37. Hume, George, painter
                     __________

   2. Condy, Edgar G., teacher
   4. Vacant
   6. Boston, J. A., civil servant
   8. Morrow, F. J. E., manager
 10. Cochrane, John, traveller
 12. Saunderson, Miss Margaretta
 14. Corscaden, W. E.
 16. House being built
 18. Coleman, James, draughtsman
 20. Greer, Stanley, director
 22. House being built
 24. Fulton, Samuel
 26. Clements, David
 28. Watson, Lewis, telephonist
 30. Knowles, George, brick layer
 32. Harrison, Robert, fitter
 34. Rush, Jack, plater
 36. McKnight, Wm., joiner
 38. Bentham, Chris., foreman
 40. McConkey, Fredk., brick layer

Slievedarragh Park
at 101 Circular Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Sheppard, O. B.
   3. Briggs, R. R. K., merchant
..........here is Lisdarragh Park
   5. Potter, Albert J.
   7. McGrady, W. H., M.B.E., master mariner
   9. Laverty, John, builder
 11. Lowry, Robert M., M.B.E.
 13. Billingsley, Mrs. Eileen
 15. Johnston, N., traveller
 17. Simpson, E., civil servant
 19. Reid, Cecil A., district agent
 21. McBrien, J. H., civil servant
..........here is Slievetoye Park
                      __________

   2. McMahon, F. A., wholesaler
   4. Cole, D. M., master mariner
   6. Hobart, H., manager
   8. Paterson, Alex., superintendent
 10. Baxter, John, manager
 12. Campbell, V. H., director
 14. O'Connor, Timothy
 16. Carson, Jacob, foreman engineer
 18. Markwell, Robert W.
 20. McTurk, Miss Margaret E.
 22. Smyth, Mrs. Martha
 24. Ferris, T. E., clerk
 26. Greene, Henry, aero. engineer
 28. Crabbe, L. M., draughtsman
 30. Willis, Richard, draughtsman
 32. Taylor, S. S., engineer
 34. Lister, Donald, aero. engineer

Slievegallion Drive
from Andersonstown to Edenmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Morgan, Patrick, clerk of works
   4. Pimley, Francis, engineer
   6. Hannan, Thomas, clerk
   8. N.I. Housing Trust, estate office
 10. Dalton, William, engineer
 12. Farmer, Francis
 14. McGivern, David, salesman
 16. Kemp, Joseph, electrician
 18. Stewart, Thomas, draughtsman
 20. Devlin, Henry, cabinet maker
 22. McClean, Michael, fireman
 24. Hand, Joseph, shunter
 26. O'Farrell, Francis, fitter
 28. Skeffington, James, bus conductor
 30. McCrory, Gerard, porter
 32. Cosgrove, William, fireman
34-36. Vacant
                      __________

   1. Agnew, James, representative
   3. Monaghan, James, printer
   5. Power, James, plumber
   7. Christie, Mrs. M. A.
   9. Drumm, Austin, plumber
 11. Black, John, stone polisher
 13. Bradley, Thomas, salesman
 15. Moore, William, painting contractor
 17. Occupied
 19. Rushe, Dominick, foreman
 21. Occupied
 23. Boyle, John, joiner
 25. Devlin, Thomas, bar manager
 27. Doyle, Joseph, hodsman
29-31. Vacant
..........here is Bingnian Way
33-47. Vacant

Slievegoland Park
at 783 Antrim Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a, Conlon, Mrs. S.
   1. Raphael, Kenneth
   2. McBride, Mrs. M. K.

Slievemoyne Park
from 528 Antrim Road to Old Cavehill Road

   1. Adams, Mrs. Maud
   3. Martin, David R., solicitor
   5. Ingram, Howard, manager
   7. Newell, Arthur
   9. Murtagh, Robt., traveller
 11. Russell, The Misses
 13. Morrow, W. J., bank manager
 15. Dornan, G., M.B.
 17. Sherski, Samuel, draper
 19. Glazer, Hyman
 21. Chambers, T. S., director
 23. Ross, Edward Leach, civil engineer
 25. Wallace, Martin, director
                      __________

   2. Patterson, Rev. James, B.A.
   4. McCaughey, The Misses
   6. Milliken, W., electrical engineer
   8. Darbyshire, J. W., O.B.E., M.A., principal, Belfast Royal Academy
 10. Martin, W. McF.
 12. McGuill, J., steward
 14. Diffey, E. J.
 16. Wilson, C. W.

Slievetoye Park
from 40 Upper Cavehill Road to Slievedarragh Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Slievecoole Park
..........here is Shaneen Park
   1. Smith, George A., medical artist
   3. McKibbin, J., chemist and optician
..........here is Shancoole Park
   5. Rea, James, produce merchant
   7. Sharpe, Stewart W., manager
   9. Watson, E. G., draughtsman
 11. McClelland, Robt., civil servant
                      __________

   2. Kelly, G. D., furniture manufacturer
   4. Watt, John L. K.
   6. McGladdery, Thos., secretary
   8. Emerson, J. W.
 10. Andrews, J. H., printer
 12. Iacovella, Angelo, cafe prop.
 14. Wilson, Victor, assistant manager
 16. Meekin, Robt., coal merchant
..........here is Shangarry Park
 18. Snowdon, C., B.Sc., A.M.I.E.E.
 20. Ransom, R. S., mech. engineer

Smith Street
at 43 Lagan Street

   3. O'Reilly, Patrick
   5. Side door
   7. Long, Henry
   9. McGrillen, D. F., driver
 13. Cunningham, Saml., labourer
 15. Occupied
 17. Maynes, Misses
 19. Hanratty, D., labourer
                     __________

   2. Store
   4. O'Reilly, John, labourer
   6. O'Neill, Christy, labourer
..........here is Crawford Street
   8. Gordon, George, seaman
 10. McMullan, William, labourer
 12. Quinn, Alex., clerk
 14. Lawlor, T., labourer

Smithfield
off Berry Street

       Head Post Office Garage (side)
18-20. Central Picture Theatre Co. Ltd.
 21. Swindles, D., hair dresser
   "   McFerran & Nelson, ladies' hairdressers
 22. Graham, J. S., wholesale confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Garfield Street
 26. Robinson, S, auctioneer
 28. McLoughlin, W. & J., publicans
30-31. Murray, James, Com. Agent
..........here is Gresham Street
38-38a. McMullan, M., Glass, oil and colour merchant, glazing contractor
 39. Smithfield Glass and Paint, Ltd.
 40. Millar's Radio Stores
 41. Reilly, John
 42. Traynor, Mrs. G., publican
..........here is Winetavern Street
 44. U.T.A. - Smithfield Bus Station
..........here is West Street
 45. O'Hara, Wm. P., publican
 46. Irish Ex-Servicemen's Club
 47. Scales & Slicers Ltd.
   "   Turtle & Aird Ltd. (stores)
48-49. Avery, W. & T., Ltd., weighing machine manufacturers
50-56. Simpson & Mitchell Ltd., Glass, Paint, Oil and Colour Merchants and Glaziers
57-61. Andrews & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Car Distributors and Repairers
62-65. McKelvey, Sinclair & Co., timber merchants
 66. Hamilton, John, painter
 68. Johnston, Robert, motor driver
 69. Conlan, J. J., publican
..........here is Francis Street
..........here is King Street
73a-73. Magennis, E., clothier
..........here is Marquis Street
 74. Madden, Miss B. J., publican
75-80. Vacant ground
 81. Northern Motors
 82. Belfast Radio and Electrical Co. Ltd.

Smithfield Market
off Smithfield

   1. McCann, John, dealer
   2. Judge, William, basket manufacturer
 2a. McGivern, Miss C., Fruiterer
   3. Boyle, John, furniture dealer
5-8. Cawfield & Malcolm, weighing machine manufacturers
9-12. Berry Radio Store, (J. T. Booth)
13-26. McCartin's Ltd., Ironmongers and Leather Merchants
27-28. Simpson, W. R., & Son Ltd., weighing machine manufacturers
 31. Kavanagh, Arthur, tool merchant
32-33. Weighmaster's Office
 35. Stanley, George, bookseller
34-37. Adair, G. R., wholesale confectioner
38-39. Lewis, W., china merchant
 40. Kavanagh, Joseph, store
41-44. Marcus, Louis, bookseller and gramophone specialist
45-46. McCrory, George, & Sons, hardware merchants (rear)
 47. Havlin, Joseph, locksmith
 48. Kavanagh, Joseph, general dealer
49-55. McCartin's Ltd., ironmongers and leather merchants
56-57. Havlin, Edward, key cutter
 58. Morton, Paul, antiquarian bookseller
 59. Booth, John J., dealer
60-62. Havlin, Edward, key cutter
63 & 67. McBurney, B., premier book store
64-66. Allen Bros., oxy-acetylene welders
 68. Simmons, A. M., jeweller and watchmaker
69-71. Greer, Hugh, bookseller
71-72. Conlon's, key cutters and clothiers
73-75. McCartin's Ltd., ironmongers and leather merchants
76-77. Shearer, John, Jewellery, Binoculars, Electrical Goods
78-79. Greer, Hugh, bookstall
80-82. McCrory, George, & Sons, hardware
83-87. Uwanta Book Stores, Louis Marcus
 88. Lewis, William, China Merchant
 89. McGlinchey, James, toys and fancy goods
 90. Stanley, J. G., dealer
91-93. Maginn's Ltd., Jewellers and radio dealers
91a. Rea's Book Store
 96. Shrage, Henry, china and pottery
94-95, 97-98. Davis, I., hardware merchant
99-101. Shearer, William, gramophone and radio dealer
102. Greer, Hugh, book seller
103-104. Shearer, Robt., ironmonger
105-106. Parker, William J., furniture dealer
107-110. Hall, Harry, bookseller
111, 112, 113. McCusker, Mary, furniture dealer
114-115. Parker, W. J., furniture dealer
116-118. McCusker, J., dealer
119. Kennedy, F., bookseller
120-122. Parker, Wm. J., furniture dealer
123-124. Shearer, Robt., hardware
125. Greer, Hugh, book seller
126-127. Dawson, Wm., furniture dealer
128-129. Shearer, John, electrical
130. McConnell, H., wireless
131. Shrage, Henry, china and pottery
132. Parker, J., furniture dealer
133. Davis, I., fancy goods
134-135. Kavanagh, Joseph, general dealer
136. McDowell, Mrs. L., tinsmith
137. Ball, Miss M., hardware
138-139. Brown, C., electrical dealer
140-141. Parker, Jas., furniture dealer
142. Fitzpatrick, D., draper
143. Gunning, R., watch maker
144-145. Irish Temperance League
146-148. Moore, Mrs. K., general dealer
147. Totten, Joseph, fancy goods
149. Rex Library
150-151. Kavanagh, Jos., dealer
152-153. Dawson, Wm., dealer
154-155. Ross, Thos., locksmith
156-159. Parker, Wm. J., furniture dealer
160-161. Kennedy, F., book seller
162-163. Egan, William, cooper
164-165. Kennedy, F., book seller
166-171. Hunter, William & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., auctioneers
172-173. McDermott, Wm., clothier

Snugville Street
from 235 Shankill Road to 198 Crumlin Road

   1. Side door
       Gateway
   3. McConnell, John, labourer
   5. Mitchell, James, wood machinist
   7. Trouten, Henry
   9. Moorhead, Joshua, labourer
 11. Brown, Joseph, machine man
 13. Clarke, William, labourer
15-31. McComb, Wm. (1933) Ltd.,. Snugville Bakery
 31. McMurtry, Alan, crane driver
31a. Devlin, Victor, hairdresser
 33. Green, F. W., porter
 35. McAdams, E., packer
 37. Dalton, Miss Jane
 39. Armstrong, Wm. J., labourer
 41. Hopping, Mrs. A.
 43. Frazer, Thomas, packer
 45. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Ellen
 47. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 49. Sloan, S., grocer
..........here is Riga Street
 51. Corrigan, Alex., boot repairer
 53. Blackadder, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Kennedy, Samuel, painter
 57. Occupied
 59. McComb, Wm. (1933), Ltd., store
 61. McMurtry, W. J., electrician
 63. Parks, Mrs. Kathleen
 65. Kennedy, Samuel
 67. Dunn, Albert H., labourer
 69. Doyle, James, labourer
 71. Edmondson, Mrs. Mary J.
 73. Magee, W. J., dental mechanic
 75. McConnell, J., & Son, Builders & Contractors
 77. Turner, John A.
 79. Logan, Miss Martha
 81. Coates, David, hair dresser
 83. Houston, William, waiter
 85. Martin, T. S., contractor
 87. McAuley, Thomas
 89. Ashe, W. J., carrier
 91. Tulley, Alexander, baker
 93. Elliott, Matthew, labourer
 95. Martin, T. S., & Son & Caskey, works dept.
 97. Young, Mrs. Margaret
 99. Hanna, J., carter
101. Vennard, W. J., mechanic
103-107. Vacant
..........here is Upper Meenan Street
109. Kirkwood, S., grocer
111. Montgomery, Jos.
113. Creighton, Geo., house repairer
115. Harvey, Harold, fitter
117. Maguire, Robert
..........here is Derry Street
119. Elliott, Robt. A., driller
121. Tate, Mrs. M. J.
123. Brock, Mrs. Emily
125. Gibson, H., fitter
127. Dickey, Mrs. Jane, grocer
..........here is Sancroft Street
129. McConkey, Edward, fitter
131. McKnight, Miss M., weaver
133. Hamilton, Mrs. Jean
135. McCambridge, P. J., spirit merchant
..........here is Upper Charleville Street
137. Bell, George, joiner
139. Gray, Miss Edna
141. Bell, Miss Lena
..........here is Glenfarne Street Upper
..........here is Hazelfield Street
143. Kennedy, Mrs. Sadie
145. Clarke, Mrs. S.
147. Kennedy, Miss Mary
149. Stannage, John, docker
151. Hunter, James, carter
153. Nelson, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Rusholme Street
155. Ditty, Mrs. M., grocer
157. Lindsay, Wm., electrician
159. Worthington, S.
161. Gray, Miss Jane
163. Baird, J. J., grocer
..........here is Daisyfield Street
163a. McMillan, Alex., grocer
..........here is Queensland Street
165. Hamill, Mrs. S., supper saloon
167. Byers, Samuel, labourer
169. McKee, John, joiner
171. McIlveen, Mrs. Frances
173. Bell, R. H., iron turner
175. McMullan, Mrs. Ethel
177. Doherty, H., machinist
179. Robinson, Mrs. Eliza
181. Cairns, Mrs. C.
183. Tilly, Miss
185. Lutton, W. J., clerk
187. Kane, Edward, labourer
189. McNeice, Misses
191. McConnell, H., bread server
193. Briggs, William
195. Jackson, T., machinist
197. Bryson, Wm., cloth passer
                       __________

2-4. Richardson, Geo., wine and spirit merchant
   6. Walker, Bell, hairdresser
   8. Bartholomew, John, fitter
..........here is James Street
 10. McCoy, Wm., brass moulder
 12. Brown, Mrs. E.
 14. McKee, David, gateman
 16. Stitt, Mrs. Martha
 18. Kirkpatrick, W., damask mounter
..........here is Weir Street
 20. Blakey, Mrs. S.
 22. McReynolds, W. J., lorry driver
 24. Leighton, Thomas, machinist
 26. Stephens, Albert, driver
 28. Robb, David, grocer
..........here is Pernau Street
 30. Black, Hugh, joiner
 32. Hall, David, machinist
 34. Patterson, Thomas
 36. Clarke, E. J., labourer
 38. Crossan, Thomas, labourer
 40. McCarroll, F., clerk
..........here is Riga Street
 44. Neill, Wm., general merchant
 46. Neville, Miss Agnes
..........here is Tobergill Street
 48. McClean, Mrs. Emma
 50. Kennedy, Miss Sarah
 52. Sterrett, Miss A. E.
 54. Tate, Herbert, labourer
 56. Young, S. J., confectioner
..........here is Brussels Street
 58. Millar, Charles, labourer
 60. Johnston, Eric, labourer
 62. McCartney, James, labourer
 64. McMurray, Geo., machine man
 66. Garrett, Lancelot, labourer
..........here is Paris Street
68-70. Grew, Patrick, spirit merchant
..........here is Matchett Street
 82. Weir, A., machinist
 84. Anderson, George, labourer
 86. Dickson, ?
 88. Weldon, D., machinist
 90. Hall, Stewart, labourer
 92. McConkey, James, labourer
 94. Clements, Mrs. Annie
 96. Bell, James, labourer
 98. Stevenson, William, labourer
100. Graham, David, painter
102. Flannigan, Mrs. E.
104. Cardwell, Thos. H., labourer
106. Burns, Richard, tenter
108. McClure, Norman, hackle setter
110. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Jersey Street
..........here is Upper Charleville Street
134. Thompson, Samuel, foreman
136. Brown, Alfred, carpenter
138. Graham, Mrs. Mary
140. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
142. Crothers, ?
144. Stevenson, Hugh, brick layer
146. Black, Robert, fitter
148. Miles, Andrew, machinist
150. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
152. Burrows, George, plumber
154. Humphreys, Jas., french polisher
156. Kirk, Miss Fanny
158. Lonsdale, Nelson, labourer
160. Massey, Mrs. Sarah
162. Palmer, Wm., machinist
164. Ritchie, Robert, R.A.F.
166. McFetridge, Edward, fitter
168. Hastings, John, storeman
170. Frampton, W. A.
172. Phillips, Harold, brick layer
174. Burrows, F. W., painter
176. Williamson, Miss M.
178. Magill, Mrs. Isabella, grocer
..........here is Sydney Street West
180. Boyce, I.,. blind fitter
182. French, George, fitter
184. Greer, William, labourer
186. Patterson, Robert
188. Loughlin, Charles, labourer
190. Ditty, T. J., turner
192. Weir, George, labourer
194. Orr, John, fitter
196. Robinson, Thos. S., joiner
198. Conn, Mrs. Eleanor
200. Luff, Ernest, joiner
202. Ferris, Alexander
204. Cheatley, Mrs. Catherine
206. Rolston, James, sawyer
208. Maxwell, Edward, labourer
210. Meekin, A., coalman
212. Henderson, James, painter
214. Larmour, James, pattern maker
216. Thompson, Maxwell, labourer
218. Kennedy, Robert, cabinet maker
220. Clarke, William, turner
222. Montgomery, H., labourer
224. Campbell, William, lab. assistant
226. McKitterick, Saml., butcher
228. Moreland, John
230. Dean, G., machinist
232. Frazer, David, fitter
234. Bell, Miss E.
236. Campbell, Frederick, joiner
238. Telford, Mrs. A.
240. Kidd, Miss I.
242. Hastings, Miss Mary
244. McCracken, Mrs. Mary
246. Fellows, E., cinema operator
248. Lee, Miss Mary
250. Percy, E., conductor
252. Saxton, Mrs. Jane
254. McAteer, E. V., porter
256. Collins, Miss Matilda

Solway Street
from 254 Newtownards Road to Island Street

   1. McKee, W. T. (side door)
   3. Greenaway, J. F., brick layer
   5. Milling, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Young, Robert
   9. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 11. McGrattan, D., labourer
 13. Stitt, Wm., bus conductor
 15. Keenan, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Watty, Mrs. E.
 19. Truesdale, Miss Rena
 21. Prentice. Geo., crane man
 23. McMaster, E., labourer
 25. Occupied
 27. Marlborough, Walter, labourer
 29. Kitchen, George, driller
 31. Mornin, S. A., labourer
 33. Docherty, Mrs. Jean
 35. Johnston, S. J., sheet metal worker
 37. McFadden, James, packer
 39. Young, Herbert, baths attendant
..........here is Fern Street
45-47. McGeown, James, spirit merchant
 49. Murphy, Wm., blacksmith
 51. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 53. Dawson, G., labourer
 55. Verner, Mrs. A.
 57. Millican, Geo., coppersmith's helper
 59. McMeekin, Alex., fitter
 61. McComb, R., painter
 63. Miller, Jas., brass finisher
 65. Malcolm, A. G., storeman
 67. Clulow, Thos. J., radar mechanic
 69. Webb, David, fitter
 71. Hyndman, Robt., sheet metal worker
 73. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 75. Proudfoot, Abraham, plater
 77. Hoey, William, labourer
 79. Galway, James, labourer
 81. McKee, Wm. J., labourer
 83. Underwood, James, labourer
 85. McClements, Saml., labourer
 87. Caulfield, Albert, ganger
 89. Munro, James, labourer
 91. Bell, Alex., labourer
 93. Stannage, John, labourer
 95. McCartney, J., labourer
 97. Kelly, William, labourer
 99. Babes, James, labourer
101. Collins, John, foreman
103. Tate, John. labourer
105. Sinclair, James, caulker
107. McCord, J.
109. Herron, James, postman
111. Moore, James, grocer
                      __________

   2. Mackey, S. J. (goods entrance)
   4. Baillie, Hugh, labourer
   6. Coard, James, labourer
   8. McKee, Cecil, draughtsman
 10. Lyttle, John
 12. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Morgan, A. J., tool maker
 16. Dobbin, Arthur, labourer
 18. Campton, Thos. J., labourer
 20. Ravenscroft, Robert
 22. Robinson, A., welder
 24. Shackels, Miss E. R.
 26. Tate, W. S., fitter
 28. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Gracey, Wm., french polisher
 32. Lindsay, Wm., plumber
 34. Roberts, Richard
 36. Magill, R., wood machinist
 38. Relph, Mrs. Mary
 40. McNeilly, Wm., storeman
 42. McQueen, Robert, caulker
 44. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Sark Street
 46. Keith, Miss S., grocer
 48. Mallin, Miss S., grocer
 50. Prenter, W., labourer
 52. Hills, James, machinist
 54. Wills, B., labourer
 56. Murray, James, soldier
 58. O'Neill, William, soldier
 60. Frizzell, Henry, packer
 62. Hedley, Harry, labourer
 64. Harvey, Thomas, labourer
 66. Whiteside, Samuel, labourer
 68. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 70. Wilson, F., dental mechanic
 72. Dunbar, Robert, labourer
 74. Walker, Robert, labourer
 76. Atkinson, Thomas, labourer
 78. McCready, Jos., coal filler
 80. Magee, Miss A.
 82. De Lury, Charles
 84. Campton, Mrs. Edith
 86. Davidson, Mrs. C.
 88. Nicholson, John, labourer
 90. Russell, Wm., driller
 92. Johnston, W., painter
 94. Harrison, Edward, foreman
 96. Logan, James, pipe & boiler coverer
 98. Davidson, Robert
100. Neill, Wm., labourer
102. Atcheson, Albert, labourer
104. Blair, C. W., supper saloon

Somerdale Gardens
at 5 Somerdale Park

   1. Crowe, A., R.U.C.
   3. Creagh, W. J., hairdresser
                       __________

   2. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
   4. Forsythe, A., dyer
   6. Woods, T. W., C. & E. officer
   8. Toal, J.

Somerdale Park
at 554 Crumlin Road

   1. Lamont, W., manager
   3. Fusco, Alfred, confectioner
   5. Rafferty, Hugh J., General Merchant
..........here is Somerdale Gardens
   7. McClenaghan, William, clerk
   9. Harrison, Elias, director
 11. Cowell, F. A., undertaker
 13. Harrison, R. H., teacher
 15. Rafferty, J., R.U.C.
 17. Mehaffy, R., builder
       Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd., Recreation Ground
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Grew, Patrick, publican
   6. Crothers, Samuel, insurance agent
   8. Newton, William, iron turner
 10. Parker, T. C.
 12. Christie, R., painting contractor
 14. Maguire, Mrs. M.
 16. Ward, Thomas
 18. Silcock, M., textile teacher
 20. McMullin, James, grocer
 22. Boyd, Mrs. Ida V.
 24. Craig, A. E., draper
 26. Whiteside, R. D., grocer
 28. McClung, James, cooper
 30. McConnell, W. J., clerk

Somerset Street
from 242 Ormeau Road to Parkmore Street

   3. Osborne, John, cutter
   5. Murray, Samuel
   7. Liggett, Walter, baker
   9. McLeish, David, plumber
 11. Shanks, W., hairdresser
 13. Thompson, Samuel, lamp lighter
 15. Patterson, Wm. J., plasterer
                      __________

 2a. Ferris, George C., painting contractor
   2. Stewart, H. J., fireman
   4. Frazer, S., labourer
   6. Skates, Robert
   8. Turner, H. J., blacksmith
 10. Bunting, Wm. E., labourer
 12. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Thompson, James
 16. McCaughan, H. J., painter
 18. Erskine, H., engineer
 20. Greer, Kenneth, dock labourer
 22. McAteer, Sarah
 24. Mercer, Joseph, plumber
 26. Oliver, S.
 28. Turner, John
 30. Gill, William J., brick layer
 32. Johnston, John A., foreman
 34. Thompson, William, labourer
 36. Davis, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Mercer, James, labourer
 40. Biggerstaff, James, watch repairer

Somerton Gardens
at 27 Somerton Road

   1. McKillen, James, traveller
   3. McGlinchey, A., labourer
   5. McGilton, J., fitter
   7. Jebb, G. A., R.U.C.
   9. McGreevy, T., electrician
 11. Stewart, Tom, railway clerk
 13. Hunter, Mrs. Annie
 15. Sweet, Alexander, machinist
 17. McClatchey, Henry, engineer
 19. McFetridge, R., lorry driver
 21. Donaghy, J. S.
 23. Weir, John P., joiner
 25. Cardwell, William
 27. Foster, James, electrician
                       __________

   2. Nossiter, Thos. C., marine engineer
   4. Kissick, George, fitter
   6. McKelvey, Miss Margt. J.
   8. Coleman, Denis, engineer
 10. Skilton, Saml. Jas., clerk
 12. Armstrong, T.
 14. McClean, W. L., engineer
 16. O'Byrne, David
 18. Rankin, Hugh, shoe maker
 20. Jones, Victor, R.U.C.
 22. Jackson, G. C., clerk
 24. Watterson, Tom, clerk
 26. Evans, James, electric welder
 28. McAtamney, James

Somerton Park
from 63 Lansdowne Road to 77 Somerton Road

   1. Slane, Mrs. Christina
   3. Combe, Hugh T., M.A., lecturer
   5. McAlpin, Kenneth C., clerk
   7. Martin, A. H., architect assistant
   9. Morrison, Robert, buyer
 11. Skelton, John, clerk
 27. Foster, D., clerk
 29. McCrea, J., analyst
 31. Carter, F. W., general manager
 33. Mugliston, Hugh A., steamship superintendent
 35. Grace, Wm., building contractor
 37. Hamilton, John, traveller
 39. Walker, R. R., civil servant
 41. Summers, T., draughtsman
 43. Latimer, H. G., bank official
 45. Gregory, Miss M. V.
 47. Dickerson, Mrs. E.
                       __________

   2. McAdam, Samuel
   4. Green, Rex H., traveller
   6. Thompson, Isaac, taxi proprietor
   8. Jamison, Mrs. M.
 10. Rice, D.
 12. Massey, Joseph, manager
 14. Cinnamond, J. H., clerk
 16. Moore, R. C., merchant
 18. Lyons, Mrs. J.
 20. Clements, Miss Marjorie
 22. Creagmile, Wm., R.U.C.
 24. Topping, A., manufacturers' agent
 26. Poole, A. W., civil servant
 28. Patterson, J. C., manager
 30. Boyd, Joseph
 32. Bradley, Mrs. Mary
 34. Vacant ground
 36. Taylor, F. C., warehouseman
 38. Riddelsdell, Commander E. G. H., R.N.R.
 40. Harbinson, John, chemist's assistant
 42. McIntosh, John, clerk
 44. Mehaffey, Hugh
 46. Stewart, John, engineer
 48. Bell, J. S., civil servant
 50. Harbinson, R. T., manufacturers' agent

Somerton Road
from 60 Skegoniel Avenue to Parkmount Road

       Vacant ground
1-3. Morrison, Mrs. M. J., publican
5-15. Vacant ground
 17. Glandore Unionist Club
..........here is Fortwilliam Parade
 19. Glover, Thomas
 21. Cooper, A. H., laundry manager
 23. Hodes, M. S., coy. director
 25. Slane, S. W., electrician
 27. Simms, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Somerton Gardens
 29. Fitzpatrick, E., clerk
 31. Taylor, Henry L., J.P.
 33. Vacant
 35. Harris, A. J., engineer
 41. Vacant
 43. Vacant
 45. Andrews, Oscar, director
 47. Laird, N. D., M.B., J.P.
 49. Belfast Hebrew School
   "   Irwin, J. F., caretaker
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
 57. Campbell, Miss A. A.
59-61. Belfast Welfare Authority - Children's Residential Nursery - Matron, Miss M. I. Crook
 63. Hendron, Henry, director
 65. Barron, Frederick
 67. Christian Brothers
 69. Johnson, His Honour Judge Wm., Q.C.
 71. MacKeown, Miss Eleanor H.
 73. St. Teresa's R.C. Church - Most Rev. Dr. D. Mageean
                        Lisbreen
       Mageean, Most Rev. Dr. D., Bishop of Down & Connor
73a. Savage, K., gardener
 77. Agnew, W. A., director
..........here is Somerton Park
 79. Campbell, H. E., director
 81. Vacant
 83. Hurwitz, Victor, director
..........here is Lansdowne Road
 93. Doherty, Mrs. E.
 95. Hargroves, W., house agent
 97. Montgomery, R. W., agent
 99. Henderson, Miss Annie E.
101. McLister, Mrs. Kathleen
103. Lemon, Hubert, tea agent
   "    Lemon, M. M. Vida, M.B., D.A., anaesthetist
105. Miller, L., traveller
107. Wills, P. J., teacher
109. Robinson, Miss Isa
111. Wilson, Miss S.
113. Jack, William, shipwright
115. McCaw, Shephard, school master
117. West, Mrs. S.
119. Donnelly, G., draper
121. Millar, John, clerk
123. Donaldson, John, engineer
125. Lawler, W. S.
127. Campbell, Misses F. & D.
129. Forgoine, Mrs. A.
131. Dew-Parry, Squad.-Ldr. J. E., R.A.F.
133. Ewing, Miss S.
135. Logan, George, car dealer
137. Nixon, Jas. A., R.U.C.
                       __________

2-38. National Cash Register Co. Ltd., The
 40. McKee, Mrs. H. J.
 42. Dodd, Wm., pig breeder
 44. Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. W. J. McDowell
 46. Becker, A.
 48. Whiteside, Miss E. J.
   "   McDowell, Mrs. A.
 50. Mairs, Wm., R.U.C
 52. Fleming, R. S., representative
 54. Carruth, Thos., grocer
 58. Hughes, Mrs. R. J.
 60. Chambers, Mrs. Ellen
 62. Vacant
 64. McConkey, Mrs. H. E.
 66. Flats -
 (1) Grant, F. G., M.B.
 (2) Brown, Thomas, solicitor
 68. Vacant
 70. Hull, Stanley J.
 72. Dempsey, Miss Anna
 74. Somerton House School (branch of Belfast High School)
..........here is Alexandra Gardens
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
 78. Kinning, Miss R. E.
       Vacant ground
 86. Crowe, Henry, contractor
 88. Vacant
 90. Moody, Very Rev. A. F., M.A., D.D.
 92. Brady, G. B. D., C.C.
 94. School being built
 96. Martin, John W., director
 98. McConnell, J. R.
98a. McFerran, Jas., linen merchant
100a. McConkey, Mrs. Margaret
100. Breakey, Rev. J. C., B.A.
102. Henry, Mrs. Margaret
106. Doherty, James
108. Colgan, D., cattle salesman
110. Leonard, K. J., radio retailer
112. Brady, J., linen merchant
114. Little, J., M.B.E., editor
..........here is Lansdowne Road
116. Espley, F. A., caterer
118. Summers, Arthur H., Manufacturers' Agent
120. Henderson, Mrs. G.
122. Donaghy, Mary, M.B.
..........here is Glastonbury Avenue
124. Harvey, Charles W., teacher
126. Ewing, Norman J.
128. McAdam, Ian, R.A.F.
130. Jefferson, R. C., director
132. Salmond, William
134. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
136. Rogers, Peter G., car dealer
138. Fortwilliam Telephone Exchange

Somme Drive
at 320 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Carson, John
   3. Hay, Alex., plumber
   5. Bennington, W. E., rigger
   7. Grainger, William, Customs official
   9. Fraser, Wm. Jas., blacksmith
 11. Wilson, Herbert
 13. Adams, F., checker
 15. Snowden, Thomas, shipwright
 17. Robinson, James, labourer
 19. Gray, F., clerk
 21. Burke, William, paper ruler
                       __________

   2. Firth, Thomas, chef
   4. Wilson, William, labourer
   6. Smith, J., labourer
   8. Kershaw, Fredk., labourer
 10. Spiers, Samuel, labourer
 12. McAteer, James, labourer
..........here is Thiepval Avenue
 14. Dalgleish, R. N., labourer
 16. McCrum, Albert, labourer
 18. Harvey, William

Sorella Street
from 321 Grosvenor Road to Dunville Street

   1. Dullaghan, O., shunter
   3. Murray, R., labourer
   5. Hurley, J., labourer
   7. McDermott, C.
   9. Lavery, Mrs. Margaret T.
 11. Bellew, Michael, textile worker
 13. Stockman, Miss Catherine
 15. McGonigle, Daniel, driver
 17. MacGowan, Mrs. Alice
 19. Hayes, Michael
 21. McGreevey, Miss Margaret
 23. McCann, Frank, labourer
 25. Buckley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. O'Neill, Walter S., foreman
 29. Coulter, John, baker
 31. Hughes, Mrs. Catherine
 33. O'Neill, Hugh, fitter
                      __________

       Dunville Park

Soudan Street
from 304 Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street

   1. McWilliams, John, driver
   3. Annett, Wm., P.O. driver
   5. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
   7. Fenton, B., P.O. engineer
   9. Parmley, Mrs. M.
 11. Garrett, J., fitter
 13. Sloan, David, baker
 15. Greer, Robert, smith
 17. Hinshalwood, Mrs. Susan
19-43. Gibson's Bakery Ltd.
..........here is Kitchener Drive
 45. Dillon, Thomas G., foreman
 47. Breadon, Isaac, compositor
 49. McQuillan, Mrs. Maria E.
 51. Gregg, Edward, inspector
 53. McLean, J., shipwright
 55. Dickey, David, clerk
 57. Church, Stewart
 59. Bradley, Thos., slasher
 61. McCracken, Robert, fitter
 63. Hamilton, Hugh, porter
 65. Fulton, David, charge hand
 67. Wilson, W. J., driver
 69. Campbell, Arthur, fitter
 71. Magee, Mrs. E. W.
 73. Corry, Robert, iron turner
 75. Dobbin, William, driver
 77. Black, George, bread server
 79. Harper, James, clerk
 81. McCracken, A., despatch clerk
 83. Cleland, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Broadway
 85. McCleery, John, iron turner
 87. McAllister, Thomas, crane man
 89. Steele, Robert, labourer
 91. Moore, John, driver
 93. Tully, Mrs. Anna
 95. Irvine, Albert, fitter
 97. Ritchie, Samuel, joiner
 99. Frazer, William, electrical welder
101. Hudson, Thomas, labourer
103. Cleland, David, coach painter
105. Lamont, William, pavior
107. Hamilton, R., clerk
109. Hunter, John, machinist
111. Clarke, A., rollerman
113. Newton, Archie, tyre fitter
115. McCammond, Henry, salesman
117. McCleery, Henry, cutter
119. Hunter, Frederick, salesman
121. Fraser, Robert, stager
123. Ritchie, James, driller
125. Halliday, J., soldier
127. Winters, James, iron moulder
129. Ball, J., driver
131. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
133. McNabb, John, labourer
                       __________

   2. McGucken, Mrs. May
   4. Craig, Mrs. M.
   6. Currie, William, plumber
   8. Moffet, Cecil, fitter
 10. Daly, Thomas J., slinger
 12. Williamson, Miss M.
 14. McDonald, Wm., book binder
 16. Armstrong, H.
 18. Brennan, S., postman
 20. Dickson, J., labourer
 22. Littlewood, David, electrician
 24. Ingram, John, carter
 26. Rodgers, James, bus conductor
 28. Bunting, Mrs. M.
 30. McKinley, Adam
 32. Armstrong, Frederick, messenger
 34. Gray, Francis, baker
 36. Burrell, Robert, turner
 38. McWilliams, John, docker
 40. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 42. Frazer, Moses, ruler
 44. Rapple, William R., labourer
 46. Mason, Henry, driver
 48. Cusick, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Kitchener Drive
 50. Quail, R. J., joiner
 52. Waite, Mrs. A.
 54. Bowen, F., abbatoir worker (abattoir)
 56. Nicholson, V., paper cutter
 58. McAvoy, Hugh, driver
 60. Ewart, Henry, joiner
 62. Maitland, Stanley, storeman
 64. Armstrong, James, driver
 66. Morrow, Henry, driver
 68. McKee, William, fitter
 70. Curran, Mrs. N.
 72. Spears, John, docker
 74. Armstrong, Mrs. Meta
 76. Gray, Mrs. Amelia E.
 78. Magill, George, bleacher
 80. Crooks, Mrs. Margaret
 82. Magill, George, bleacher
 84. McKee, R., labourer
 86. Allen, John, baker
 88. McComb, William, pattern maker
..........here is Broadway
 90. Bourke, C. J., printer
 92. Steel, Mrs. Josephine
 94. Rea, Wm. J., labourer
 96. Lockhart, Miss Alice L.
 98. McClure, Mrs. Eleanor
100. Cleland, M., iron turner
102. Edgar, David, coach builder
104. McKnight, T., foreman
106. Anderson, Mrs. Alice
108. Skeets, James, sample maker
110. McCutcheon, Robert, labourer
112. McIlrath, Samuel, painter
114. Hobson, Stephen, railwayman
116. Smylie, Miss Jane
118. Brown, John, machinist
120. Donnelly, A., inspector
122. Garrett, Charles, wireman
124. Crawford, Harry, milk server
126. McGibbon, R., barman
128. McCarroll, Henry, labourer
130. Dunbar, Wm., labourer
132. Kerr, Dennis, labourer
134. Livingstone, Andrew, taxi driver
136. Johnston, T., plumber's helper
138. Wilson, David, labourer

South Bank
from 26 Coonen Way to Greenway
Outside municipal Boundary

   1. Haddick, Thos. E., stoker
   3. O'Neill, James, P.O. linesman
   5. Turtle, Samuel, R.A.F.
   7. Linley, George, french polisher
   9. Scott, Robert, prison warder
 11. Lewers, R. J., electrician
 13. Blain, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Russell, Thos. K., grocer
 17. Latchford, Percival, compositor
 19. Alexander, Henry
 21. Sullivan, James G., clerk
 23. Best, Robert, salesman
25a. N.I. Housing Trust, store
25b. Linden, Hugh, cab owner
 27. Gilmour, James R., machine man
 29. McAuley, Henry, fitter's helper
31a. Belshaw, Thos. J., representative
31b. Ripton, Mrs. Emily
..........here is Kilbroney Bend
       Vacant ground
                      __________

 2a. Beattie, M., coach trimmer
 2b. Keith, James, baker
   4. Hylands, Saml., labourer
   6. Dickson, James S., bus conductor
   8. Wright, Jack, bus driver
10a. Harris, Thomas, P.O. sorter
10b. Maidment, Mrs. Clara
       Vacant ground

South Green
from 12 Bearnagh Drive to 51 Bingnian Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Smyth, Wm., painter
   4. McDonnell, J. J., traveller
..........here is Croaghan Close
   6. Rogan, Patk., labourer
   8. Grehan, R., labourer
..........here is Collin Gardens
 10. McGrath, F., clerk
 12. Martin, James, labourer

South Link
off Slemish Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Community Centre
       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground

South Parade
from 224 Ormeau Road to 159 Ravenhill Road

   1. Winter, J. L., engineer
   3. McCoy, John, chair frame maker
   5. Watters, Miss Ellen
   7. Watters, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. McCullough, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Brown, William
 13. Ritchie, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Parker, Thomas
 17. Hanna, Mrs. Isabella
 19. Rowe, John, foreman
 21. Henry, Miss Elizabeth
 23. Hutchinson, J., butcher
 25. Seeds, Miss Alicia J. R.
 27. Smith, A., electrician
 29. O'Kane, Miss Rosanna
 31. Taggart, Bernard, constructor
 33. Williams, Pastor P. J.
 35. McIlwee, Mrs. G.
 37. Walton, Thomas
 39. Haughton, F. A., L.T.C.L., M.R.S.T.
 41. Windrim, Mrs. Catherine
 43. Murphy, John J., publican
 45. McCrea, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Occupied
 49. Preston, E., display manager
 51. May, J. C., jeweller
..........here is Cross Parade
 53. Watters, Miss Margaret
 55. O'Hara, Mrs. Alice
 57. Hamilton, V. H., M.A., school teacher
 59. Henderson, Rev. D., D.D.
 61. Patton, George H., clerk
 63. McKevitt, Mrs. Mary, bookkeeper
 65. Steele, James
 67. Todd, Andrew
 69. Harper, Joseph, agent
 71. Occupied
 73. Noble, William
73a. McMullan, J. P., butcher
 75. Lynn, C. B., bank official
 77. Taylor, Miss E.
 79. Hopkins, Chas., engraver
 81. Ferguson, R., civil servant
 83. Anderson, Wm., supervisor
 85. Thompson, Mrs. E.
 87. Lister, Mrs. F. V.
 89. Smyth, Fred. D., consultant engineer
 91. Lockhart, Mrs.
 93. Hansard, Mrs. Isobel
 95. Bryans, Robert, secretary
 97. Johnston, Mrs. Christina
 99. Gilmore, Mrs. Annie
101. Rodgers, Miss Ida
103. Dunne, Edmond, civil servant
105. Linton, H. P.
107. Flanagan, Mrs. K.
109. Jones, W. D., teacher
111. Jackson, Mrs. Helena A.
                      __________

   2. Northern Bank Ltd., (Ballynafeigh Branch) - E. McLaughlin, Manager
   4. Windrim, John, traveller
   6. Glenny, Mrs. R., receptionist
   8. Lyttle, Fred. J., clerk
 10. Clarke, E.
 12. McWilliams, E.
 14. McHugh, Mrs. Kathleen
 16. McGaffin, Mrs. I.
 18. Mulligan, Daniel, male nurse
 20. Scarisbrick, Arthur T., customs and excise official
 22. McKaig, Thomas, carrier
 24. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret A.
 26. Turkington, Miss V., sales manageress
 28. Hill, N. K., agent
 30. McMordie, Miss Agnes
 32. Vacant
 34. Crangle, John
 36. Crawford, Misses
 38. Pake, T., plumber
 40. Johnstone, J.
 42. Gibson, Mrs. S. B.
 44. Bruce, Miss D.
 46. Bowden, Miss E. J.
 48. McLean, Daniel, spirit merchant
 50. Kelly, P. L.
 52. Cleary, Misses F. & E. J.
 54. Farry, Mrs. E.
 56. Reid, Charles, clerk
..........here is Cross Parade
 58. Kennedy, Mrs. K.
 60. Cameron, K., director
 62. Henry, Mrs. Jeannie
 64. Flather, Herbt., civil servant
 66. Ferguson, David, traveller
 68. Moore, F. M., F.A.I., estate agent
 70. Kenny, Miss C. W., assistant librarian
 72. Bruce, Wm. R., supervisor
 74. Holt, Major Albert W. G., J.P., consulting engineer
 76. Keenan, J. J., M.B.
 78. Craig. Thos. J., director
 80. Carter, Prof. C. F., M.A.
 82. Hammond, G. A., director

Southland Street
from 73 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Hayes, Isaac
   3. Fenner, David, overlooker
   5. McKelvey, Mrs. Emma
   7. Smith, Miss Martha
   9. Scott, John, driller
 11. Stewart, James, iron turner
 13. Pollock, Wm. J., hackle setter
 15. Pritchard, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Spence, Samuel, labourer
 19. Brackenridge, B., labourer
 21. Cairns, Mrs. E.
 23. McKinley, Geo., labourer
                       __________

       St. Saviour's Primary School - J. McK. Moon, Principal
   2. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
   4. Stewart, James E.
   6. Allen, Mrs. Helena
   8. Adair, Martin
 10. Mawhinney, Thomas, labourer
 12. Meek, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Smith, Wm., fitter

Southport Street
from 93 Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Jamison, Mrs. Mary W., grocer
   3. Jamison, Mrs. Ida
   5. Cunningham, Jas., draughtsman
   7. Johnston, R., clerk
   9. Maxwell, Mrs. Florence
 11. Lindsay, Mrs. Jennie
 13. Burrell, William J., overlooker
 15. Kells, David, bus conductor
 17. Stringer, Mrs. A.
 19. Hughes, David
 21. Donald, Thomas, clerk
 23. Bustard, Joseph, chauffeur
 25. Boyle, Miss Sarah
 27. Gilmore, Frank, manager
 29. McMurtry, Mrs. Sarah
 31. Boyle, John
 33. Jamison, Percy, sample maker
 35. Milne, E., traveller
 37. McGuigan, William, iron turner
 39. Sloan, James, moulder
 41. Walker, George, foreman
 43. Hillis, Miss Maud
 45. Smith, Miss H.
 47. Foster, Mrs. Alice
 49. Campbell, Miss J.
 51. Russell, Norman, fitter
 53. Hatch, Mrs. Florence
 55. McMillen, Mrs. Ethel
 57. Sloan, Mrs. Frances
 59. Smyth, J. E., process engineer
 61. Mason, Thomas Walter
 63. McCullough, Wm., fitter
 65. Stirman, R., civil servant
 57. Thornton, R.
 69. Johnston, Mrs. Christina
 71. Gardiner, J., & Sons, grocers
                        __________

   2. Williamson, Edward, fitter
   4. McSpadden, Mrs. Margaret
   6. McAllister, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Trainor, P., manager
 10. Watterson, Misses
 12. Stevenson, Wm., agent
 14. Gilmore, W. J.
 16. Morris, Henry, clerk
 18. Bailie, Hugh, electric welder
 20. Beattie, John, wholesale man
 22. McIlhenny, D., manager
 24. Scott, W., fitter
 26. Jennings, Miss Grace
 28. Smyth, John, bread server
 30. Barbour, William, railway worker
 32. Keery, William A., fitter
 34. Campbell, James, baker
 36. Milligan, John
 38. Cunningham, Mrs. Rachel
 40. McCafferty, James R.
 42. Lowans, James, painter
 44. White, James, joiner
 46. Newell, James, seaman
 48. Farquharson, Joseph, labourer
 50. Castles, Miss Lillian
 52. Murphy, Joseph, prison officer
 54. Wilson, D., carter
 56. George, James
 58. Occupied
 60. Houston, William, joiner
 62. Burns, Joseph, machine man
 64. Hale, Thomas, joiner
 66. Doherty, Mrs. I.

Southview Cottages
off Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Gregg, Robert
   2. McKernan, Mrs. Jane
   3. Davidson, Miss Christina M.
   4. Dunn, Mrs. J. W.
   5. Bryce, Arthur

Southview Street
at 134 Agincourt Avenue

   1. Patton, Misses
                      __________

   2. Potter, Alex. H., joiner
   4. Nelson, Mrs. E.
   6. McWilliams, T., fitter
..........here is Harrow Street
   8. Mills, Cecil McD., commercial traveller
 10. Martin, W.

Southwell Street
from 66 Henry Street to 13 Little George's Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Dickson, Wm.
   3. Hunter, John, plater
   5. Roberts, John A., labourer
   7. McBroom, Mrs. E.
   9. McCaw, Thomas, fitter's assistant
 11. Denning, Mrs. Grace
 13. McGilton, James, seaman
 15. McCann, Samuel, labourer
 17. Duncan, E., labourer
 19. Esler, William, fitter
 21. Miskimmin, Saml., labourer
 23. Johnston, John, labourer
 25. McKaig, Mrs. Maria
27-29. Hatchett, Mrs. Elizabeth
                      __________

   2. Gray, Robert, labourer
   4. Murphy, Wm., labourer
   6. Dilworth, J., soldier
   8. McMaster, Miss J. R.
 10. Martin, Mrs. M.
 12. Carney, W.
 14. Graham, Samuel H., labourer
 16. McCollum, Saml., labourer
 18. McMorran, Thomas, labourer
 20. Wylie, J., fireman
 22. Barr, Miss Ivy
 24. Lunn, Thos., dock labourer
 26. Heaney, Wm., labourer

Spamount Street
from 92 North Queen Street to 17 Halliday's Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Cunningham, Robert, blacksmith
   5. McManus, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Hearst, Matthew
   9. McKeown, F., driver
 11. O'Neill, James, joiner
 13. Napier, Hugh, labourer
 15. Murray, Patrick, builder
 17. McIlwaine, Ernest, labourer
 19. Best, William, glazier
 21. Toney, Miss B.
 23. Hainon, John
 25. Watson, Mrs. A.
 27. Clarke, Miss W.
 29. Clarke, Thomas H., tenter
 31. Morton, James, lamp lighter
 33. Toal, Miss M.
 35. De Courcy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Martin, William J., conductor
 39. Hughes, Mary, winder
 41. Davidson, Miss E.
 43. Logan, Mrs. M.
 45. Brady, William, fitter
 47. McGookin, David, house repairer
 49. Gass, Matthew
 51. Taylor, W. R.
 53. Patterson, George, fitter
 55. Turner, William, shipwright
 57. Lowry, Mrs. J.
 59. Shaw, Miss Mary
 61. Jamison, J. D., clerk
 63. Hyde, Thomas H., docker
 65. McGeown, D.
 67. Brien, Mrs. Catherine
 69. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 71. Williamson, Geo.
 73. McKeown, Mrs. Jeanie
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 75. Hanna, James, hairdresser
 77. Maguire, Mrs. Mary
 79. Wallace, Patk. G., conductor
 81. Morgan, F., fitter
 83. Morris, Miss Mary
 85. Ingram, Robert
 87. Kennedy, James, labourer
 89. McCafferty, Alex., boiler maker
 91. Largy, Gerry
 93. Toal, J., barman
 95. Heatley, William, civil servant
 97. Blair, James
 99. Megarry, Robert, labourer
101. Kearney, Mrs. M. E.
103. O'Malley, Miss Bridget
105. Fitzsimons, Hugh, clerk
107. Cairns, James, clerk
109. Blackan, Isaac, driver
111. McAuley, W., lorry driver
113. Crawford, Miss Margaret
115. McIlveen, Thomas, joiner
117. Loughran, J., fish monger
..........here is Lepper Street
119-121. Vacant ground
123. Murray, John, labourer
125. Quigley, Miss Jean
127. Crooks, Mrs. E.
129. McAlpine, Hugh, labourer
131. Irwin, Mrs. M.
133. Totton, Thomas, labourer
135. McCann, Patrick, barman
137. Kells, Thos., milk server
139. Elliott, James, cleaner
141. Burke, Donald
143. Adams, William, tailor
145. Johnston, Mrs. M.
147. McDowell, R., fireman
149. Reid, Wm., plumber
151. Coburn, Samuel, seaman
153. Couser, Joseph
155. Grant, J., fitter
157. Stirling, Thomas, labourer
159. Carlisle, Robert, joiner
161. McQuillan, David, labourer
163. Robinson, John, labourer
165. Colgan, Mrs. Annie
167. Barnes, George, storeman
169. Clugston, James, labourer
171. Reilly, Henry, traveller
173. Auld, Miss Jane
..........here is Edlingham Street
175. Brennan, J., grocer
177. Gribben, Patk., joiner
179. McNally, Mrs. Mary
181. Corey, G., labourer
183. Watson, Mrs. Essie
187. Stirman, Charles, labourer
189. Leitch, John, plasterer
191. Curry, Mrs. Martha (Currie in 1951)
193. Guthrie, J.
195. Clark, John, driver
197. Harrison, Arthur. engineer
199. Denver, William, docker
201. Robinson, E. W., machinist
203. McKeown, John, joiner
205. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
207. Mallon, Mrs. Sarah
209. Heaney, Raymond, driver
211. Leith, Mrs. Mary
213. Phelan, Patrick, house furnisher
215. McLean, Mrs. M. J.
217. Talbot, Ernest, labourer
219. Robinson, William, painter
221. Moore, T., labourer
223. Brown, James, joiner
225. McKelvey, Albert, joiner
227. Duffy, John A., postman
229. Lynn, Henry J., foreman
231. Lewis, Gordon
233. Campton, Saml J., time keeper
235. McFall, J. H.
237. Kerr, Mrs. Evelyn
239. Kennedy, Mrs. Minnie
241. Quinn, Mrs. Elizabeth
243. O'Neill, James, engineer
                      __________

       Spamount Congregational Church (side entrance)
   2. Castle, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Bailie, James, foreman
   6. Cunningham, Thomas, labourer
   8. Rice, William, foreman
 10. Bickerstaff, David, holder-up
 12. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 14. Morgan, S., brick layer
 16. Megarry, Charles, labourer
 18. Braithwaite, Miss Mary
 20. Cross, Mrs. Mary
 22. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 24. McKeown, Miss Sarah
 26. Hughes, Mrs. E.
 28. Sharkey, Thomas, salesman
 30. Saunders, David, sheet metal worker
 32. Evans, Mrs. Charlotte
 34. Decourcy, James, fitter
 36. McKenna, Mrs. Margt.
 38. McCreevy, Charles, labourer
 40. O'Connor, D., labourer
 42. Hunter, Miss Letitia
 44. Reilly, James, labourer
 46. Henry, John, bookkeeper
 48. Sloan, Fred., labourer
 50. Regan, Edward, labourer
 52. Arthurs, Miss Margaret
 54. Donnelly, W., coal merchant
 56. Monaghan, Edwd., labourer
 58. McWilliams, James, driver
 60. Lennon, J., driver
 62. McCambridge, Robert, agent
 64. McGovern, Mrs. Matilda
 66. Morrison, J. Patk., stevedore
 68. Kearney, Stephen, labourer
 70. Gillespie, A., lamp lighter
 72. McDonnell, Frank, cutter
 74. Fletcher, Thomas, fitter
 76. McGuigan, Mrs. Margaret
 78. Vokes, George, bus driver
 80. Wade, Samuel, joiner
 82. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 84. McGreevey, James
 86. Holmes, Miss Sarah
 88. Quinn, Brian, manager
88a. Fluorescent Installations Co.
 90. McAlister, R.
 92. Boyd, Samuel, house repairer
 94. McManus, J., labourer
 96. Harbinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 98. McGrane, J., publican
..........here is Trainfield Street
100. Vacant
102. Baxter, Robert
104. Shannon, Christopher, labourer
106. Hanna, Henry, shunter
108. Thornton, Mrs. Margaret
110. Martin, R. J., labourer
112. Mills, Robert, grocer
..........here is Lepper Street
114. McAuley, Thomas, engine driver
116. McCombe, Robt., lorry driver
118. Thompson, John, insurance agent
120. Wilson, Robert John, engineer foreman
122. Nicholl, James, labourer
124. Elliott, Mrs. Anna
126. Gilmore, Mrs. Margaret
128. Mallen, Miss Violet
130. Harkins, Robert, labourer
132. Lunn, Miss E.
134. McMillan, Samuel, lamp lighter
136. Darby, Miss A.
138. Agnew, Miss Emma
140. Hurwood, Arthur, glass embosser
142. McCoy, Miss Mary
144. Hunter, Miss Mary E.
146. Stringer, Mrs. A.
148. Rankin, Miss Ellen
150. Sloan, Thos., boiler man
152. Hunter, Mrs. M.
154. Anderson, J., driver
156. Mullan, John, barman
158. Dougherty, Mrs. Mary K.
160. Carson, Alex., traveller
162. Branagh, Matthew, labourer
164. Carlisle, Arthur, rigger
166. Blayney, Mrs. Elizabeth
168. Allen, J., butcher
..........here is Edlingham Street
170. Kelly, Gordon, pet shop
172. Mulgrew, Edwd., joiner
174. Cousins, Mrs. Emily
176. Adams, David, machinist
178. Rafferty, Miss Margaret
180. Heaney, Blake
182-184. Vacant ground
186. Logan, James, engineer
188. Bunting, William, conductor
190. Conlon, Mrs. Bridget
192. Hill, Henry, upholsterer
194. Broadhurst, John, designer
196. Steele, D. H., prison warder
198. Lowry, Ezekiel
200. Boyd, Wm. R., fitter
202. Kelso, Miss G.
204. Tregenna, Misses
206. Keith, Duncan, driller
208. Drennan, Miss E.
210. Lowry, Thomas, docker
212. McDougall, Mrs. V.
214. Roden, R., store keeper
216. Campbell, Jas., boiler maker
218. Rodgers, Mrs. Mary
220. Donaldson, Miss Mary E. E.
222. McCrystal, Mrs. Sarah
224. Winters, Fred., storeman
226. Winters, Joseph, labourer
228. McKee, Robt. J., shipwright
230. Fryer, Samuel, inspector
232. Bell, Robt. J., fire service
234. McCarey, Josias
236. Finlay, Misses M. and L.

Spencer Dock
End of Dufferin Road

       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - Transit Sheds
       Berthing Master's Office

Spencer Street
from 160 York Street to Cambridge Street

   1. Wilton, funeral service
   3. Roberts, J. A. B., watchman
   5. McMinn, Jim, linesman
   7. Ellis, John, seaman
   9. Wallace, George, rivetter
 11. Wotherspoon, Walter, caulker
..........here is Norman Street
 13. McCandless, J., labourer
 15. Booth, John, manager
 17. Moore, Mrs. Susan
 19. Lloyd, Mrs. M.
 21. Graham, William, painter
 23. Foster, Thomas
 25. Occupied
 27. Nesbitt, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Wade, Mrs.
 31. McMaster, Samuel
 33. Dunlop, Miss Margt., shop assistant
 35. Kilpatrick, H. Alex., electrician
 37. Vacant
 39. McCord, Mrs. Annie E.
 41. Wilson, A. V., labourer
 43. Green, Henry, labourer
 45. Penkeyman, Mrs. Margaret, weaver
 47. Gilchrist, Henry, fitter
 49. Dock Building Works
 51. Watson, Joseph, porter
   "   Duncan, Richard, grocer
 53. Vacant
                       __________

2-6. Donnelly, J., spirit merchant
   8. Smyth, Miss Charlotte
 10. Simpson, Miss Sarah J.
 12. Wallace, Mrs. May
 14. Millar, F. J., labourer
 16. Watson, E., driller
 18. Henry, John T., labourer
..........here is Norman Street
 20. Payne, Richard, clerk
 22. Gardiner, James, plater's helper
 24. Carrol, Mrs. E.
 26. Locke, William
 28. Marno, Mrs. E.
 30. Phillips, John, labourer
 32. Kirkham, Thomas G., labourer
 34. White, Mrs. Hannah
 36. McKinnon, Charles, docker
 38. Kerr, Hugh, ticket collector
 40. Logan, Mrs. M.
 42. Spence, Robert, labourer
 44. Catherwood, Joseph, electrician
 46. Martin, Robert R., carter
 48. Massey, Samuel, electrician
 50. Kilpatrick, Albert, labourer
..........here is Kells Street
 52. McKinley, John
 54. McCord, Edward, labourer

Spier's Place
at 212 Shankill Road

       Maternity and Child Health Centre - J. S. Greer, caretaker
       U.S.C. - Drill Hall

Spinner Street
from 156 Falls Road to Lower Clonard Street

 1a. Healy, George, cycle agent
   1. McGeough, Patrick
   3. Smyth, Michael, porter
   5. McNeill, Joseph, steward
   7. Devlin, Miss Margaret
   9. O'Hara. Gerard
 11. McCann, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Mallon, James, labourer
 15. Callaghan, Mrs. Mary
 17. Crossan, Mrs. Grace
 19. Devine, Joseph, plumber
 21. Coleman, Patrick
 23. Bradford, Vincent, labourer
 25. Walsh, James, labourer
 27. Kelly, Edward, joiner
27. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 29. Flynn, Michael, labourer
 31. Doran, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. McMennemy, Edwd., fitter
 35. Thomas, James, slater
35a. Monaghan, Wm., builder & contractor
 37. Savage, John, plumber
 39. Hanna, John, seaman
 41. McGreevy, Mrs. Catherine
 43. Reid, J., labourer
 45. Caulfield, Miss Teresa
 47. Graham, Matthew, labourer
                      __________

   2. Stafford, J., pipe coverer
   4. McGreevy, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Rooney, James, labourer
   8. McGowan, R., storeman
 10. McMullan, John
 12. Simpson, John, brass moulder
 14. Fitzgerald, John, labourer
 16. McClintock, Jas., motor driver
 18. Peake, Miss Alice
 20. Cherry, Mrs. T.
 22. Fitzpatrick, Miss M. A.
 24. Keegan, Laurance, tailor
 26. Gillon, Miss Catherine
 28. Phillips, Mrs. M.
 30. O'Prey, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Broderick, John, tele. engineer
 34. Duffy, John, labourer
 36. Doran, Mrs. B.
 38. McAnulty, Thos., labourer

Spring Street
from 46 Shamrock Street to Woodstock Road

   1. McConnell, J., engineer
   3. Pearce, Mrs. Sadie
   5. McConnell, William, labourer
   7. Hewitt, W., sheet metal worker
   9. Kane, Francis, painter and decorator
 11. Stubbins, Mrs. E.
 13. Patterson, John, labourer
 15. Stirling, James, labourer
 17. Welsh, Robert, driver
 19. Coleman, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Legge, Mrs. Julia
 23. Gibson, Miss M.
 25. Thompson, A., labourer
 27. Thompson, Mrs. L.
 29. Moore, David H., foreman
 31. Payne, James, labourer
 33. Kernaghan, Stanley
 35. Burns, Miss Emma
 37. McKeown, Moses, inspector
 39. Johnston, Robt. C., packer
 41. Pollock, David, milk roundsman
 43. Murdock, Mrs. Mary
 45. Mayes, J. W., coach builder
 47. Sharpe, Alexander, labourer
 49. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 51. Dales, J., coppersmith
 53. Neil, William
 55. Shannon, Samuel
 57. McCoid, James
 59. McRoberts, A., labourer
 61. Stevenson, W. R., seaman
                       __________

   2. McClernon, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Magowan, A., lorry driver
   6. Wishart, Mrs.
   8. Bunting, Joseph, baker
 10. Wallace, Wm., P.O. engineer
 12. Wallace, Robert, labourer
 14. McConnell, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Boyd, J., labourer
 18. Mulholland, Charles, fitter
 20. Wakely, Mrs. Harriett
 22. Sloan, Mrs. R.
 24. Allen, Samuel, labourer
 26. McWilliams, John, labourer
 28. Davidson, Ronald, lorry driver
 30. Purvis, George, body builder
 32. McGinn, W., cinema operator
 34. Russell, James, labourer
 36. Matchett, James, turner's helper
 38. Jones, Miss Jessie
 40. Magowan, Jackson
 42. McPherson, D., cabinet maker
 44. Hanna, David, labourer
..........here is Grovefield Street
 46. Brown, Samuel, blacksmith
 48. Lillie, John, fitter
 50. Allen, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Boyd, James, cloth passer
 54. Devlin, William J., labourer
 56. Kennedy, Mrs. M. J.
 58. Close, Stanley, carter

Springdale Gardens
at 433 Springfield Road

   1. McGuigan, Michael, fitter
   3. Couser, Misses
   5. McKeever, Gerard, bread server
   7. Fraser, John
   9. Harkness, Wm., coach builder
 11. McKelvey, Arnold, rate fixer
 13. Finney, Joseph, joiner
 15. O'Neill, D. and R.
                      __________

   2. Ashe, William, clerk
   4. Milligan, William, moulder
   6. Johnston, Vincent, publican
   8. Kilgannon, Jas. J., joiner
 10. Millar, George, R.U.C.
 12. McDowell, J., electrician
 14. McCaffrey, C., clerk
 16. Stuart, John, electrician
 18. Adair, Mrs. Catherine

Springfield Avenue
at 124 Springfield Road

1-15. Side entrances
..........here is Dunstan Street
 17. McKendry, John, moulder
 19. Daley, Miss Alice
 21. Morris, Francis
 23. McCall, Mrs. Ellen, grocer
..........here is Dimsdale Street
 25. Vacant ground
 29. Healey, D., funeral undertaker (workshop)
..........here is Forfar Street
 33. Lavery, Mrs. Eliz., grocer
 35. Guiler, John, clerk
 37. McGivern, Arthur, builder
 39. Kerr, Edwd., salesman
 41. Carson, Thomas, sheet metal worker
 43. Devenney, James F., bread server
..........here is Forest Street
 45. McGuckin, Patrick, driver
 47. Reilly, Matthew, P.O. official
 49. Mulhern, Francis, bus conductor
 51. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
 53. Morgan, Miss M.
 55. Brannigan, Mrs. Alice
..........here is Fort Street
                      __________

   4. O'Connor, Joseph, green grocer
   6. Glen Laundry & Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
   "   Hughes Bakery (rear)
..........here is Cavendish Street
   8. Moan, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Love, C., printer
 12. Yaw, J., driver
..........here is Iris Drive
 14. Doherty, James
 16. Bannon, P., lorry driver
 18. Tully, John, labourer
 20. Drain, Henry, packer
 22. McManus, Arthur, dealer
 24. McGowan, Mrs. E.
 26. Vacant ground
                Springfield Cottages
 4a. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 6a. Scullion, James, labourer
..........here is Beechmount Bungalows

Springfield Crescent
at 218a Springfield Road

   1. Rafferty, Patrick, machinist
   3. Adair, William, machinist
   5. Ringland, Joseph, machinist
   7. Loftus. Thomas W., labourer
   9. Revels, Wm., fitter
 11. McClintock, James, machinist
 13. Kirk, John, fitter
 15. Morrison, J. A. G., moulder
 17. Ringland, Robt., machinist
 19. Porter, Mrs. Alice
 21. Ringland, Ivan, machine man
23-35. Young & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., mineral water manufacturers
                     __________

   2. Hill, Alexander, fitter
   4. Blaney, Francis J., grocer
   6. Nixon, John, fitter
   8. McClean, David, labourer
 10. Spring, Mrs. Ethel
 12. Hall, Andrew, welder
 14. Craig, Mrs. Jane
 16. Andrews, J. G., upholsterer
 18. Duggan, Wm. John, linen lapper
 20. Cochrane, F.

Springfield Drive
from 210 Springfield Road to Forfar Street

   1. Hamilton, William, moulder
   3. Gilmore, Charles, postman
   5. Mahony, Ernest, waiter
   7. McCluskey, J., fitter
   9. Girvan, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Madden, Miss Bridget
 13. Gorman, Mrs. Jane
 15. McMeneny, James, stiles man
 17. Davidson, Miss M.
 19. Broderick, James, slater
 21. Hesketh, John, assistant manager
 23. Grey, Joseph, labourer
 25. Hamilton, Robert, linen lapper
 27. Kelly, Michael, barman
 29. Connolly, Felix, roof tiler
 31. Kearns, D., dental mechanic
 33. Richardson, Robt., cleaner
 35. Rea, Thomas, barman
 37. Pelan, A., printer
 39. Burns, William J., musician
 41. Vacant ground
 43. Diamond, Harry, M.P.
 45. McArdle, Thomas, brick layer

Springfield Parade
from 449 Springfield Road to Circular Road West

   1. Spiers, D. R.
   3. Poole, W. J., R.U.C.
   5. Clements, J. H., R.U.C.
   7. Hamilton, T. C., bread server
   9. Herbison, J., R.U.C.
 11. Stevenson, J. S., spinning master
 13. Montgomery, Wm., R.U.C.
 15. Stevenson, James
 17. Cornett, Alex.
 19. Hutchinson, R., R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
 21. Macdonald Bros. (Belfast) Ltd., Furniture Manufacturers
                       __________

   2. Harkness, D., butcher
   4. Lamont, Robert, R.U.C.
   6. Hill, John, shop assistant
   8. Brown, Victor, lorry driver
 10. Occupied
 12. Deviney, John J., railway official
 14. Sands, D., traveller
 16. Hodgett, A. V., R.U.C.
 18. Allen, Miss Jessie
 20. McCann, Edward, storeman
 22. Vance, Robert, draughtsman
 24. Byrne, Matthew
       Vacant ground
 26. Ellison, James, chauffeur
 28. Lovett, A., exp. engineer

Springfield Park
at 6 New Barnsley, Springfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Walker, Misses M. & N.
   3. Vacant ground
   5. Ussher, Mrs. F. E.
                   Whiterock House
       Beattie, John H., land steward
       Beattie, George, carrier
                       Whiterock
       Springfield Dyeing and Finishing Co. Ltd.
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Springfield Road
from 111 Falls Road to Hannahstown

   1. Grant, Miss A., confectioner
   3. Ward's, drapers
   5. Terrins, Patrick B., dentist
   7. McKeown, Miss Ellen, ladies' hairdresser
   9. Peel, John, butcher
 11. Murtagh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. O'Dwyer, Elizabeth, hair dresser
 15. Donnelly, W. P., grocer
 17. Martin, Michael, hairdresser
 19. Kavanagh, Mrs. Anne
21-23. Greenwood's, grocers and confectioners
   "   Greenwood, John J., M.R.C.V.S.
25-27. Maguire, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., publicans
..........here is Colligan Street
 29. Wells, A. J., pawn broker
 31. Watterson, H, newsagent
 33. Diamond, Mrs. Mary
 35. O'Leary, Denis, civil servant
..........here is Springview Street
 39. Vernon, Henry, butcher
 41. Clarke, Gregory, civil servant
 43. Mullan, Henry, bookkeeper
 45. Loughrey, Mrs. Mary F.
..........here is Malcolmson Street
 47. Williamson, G., green grocer
 49. O'Prey, Daniel, brick layer
 51. Tansey, Miss Annie
 53. McCrudden, James
 55. McGrann, Miss Sarah
 57. Kelly, Gerald, joiner
 59. McLaughlin, Mrs. Ellen
 61. McLaughlin, Henry, turner
 63. Woods, Mrs. Josephine
 65. Clinton, Joseph, fitter
 67. Timoney, Miss Susan
 69. McNamee, Mrs. Mary F.
 71. Shaw, James, pattern maker
 73. Ramsden, Gerard
 75. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaners, agency
       Blackstaff Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., Flax Spinners, Thread Makers, and Linen Manufacturers
131. Gilmore, James
133. Campbell, William, plasterer
135. McQuillan, William, butcher
135a. Burns, Frederick, clerk
..........here is Dunmore Street
137. Graham, Miss Maureen
139. Feeney, William
141. Savage, Charles
143. Rogan, Mrs. Ellen
145. Savage, Joseph, dentist
147. Gordon, Mrs. H. M., S.C.M.
..........here is Oranmore Street
149. Mohan, Kevin, publican
151. Wilson, William, butcher
153. Monaghan, Miss Alice
157. Occupied
159. Flynn, Thomas, slater
161. Kennedy, Mrs. Ellen
163. Collins, James
165. Wales, William, waiter
167. Earley, Mrs. Charlotte
169. Sharpe, Terence, coach painter
171. McAnally, Mrs. Jane
173. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
175. Duffy, Francis, insurance agent
177. McGlade, Joseph, baker
179. Yaw, Joseph, cafe
181-183. Murray, Raymond, grocer and hardware merchant
185. Maguire, Miss M.
187. Barbour, John, railway worker
189. Grace, Thomas, confectioner
..........here is Kashmir Road
191. Gallagher, H., supper saloon
193. McQuillan, William, butcher
195. O'Kane, Mrs., estate agent
197. Carson, Miss Mary
199. Deery, John, barman
201. Murray, Charles, draughtsman
203. Allen, Fredk., works manager
205. Costello, J., R.U.C.
207. McGuckian, Michael
209. Thompson, Miss Ethel B.
211. McNally, Mrs. Agnes
213. Manderson, Miss Dora
215. Haughey, Mrs. M.
217. Drake, Mrs. Rose
219. Giles, G. H., M.B.
..........here is Cupar Street
221. McNally, Thos., publican
223. McNally, Thos.
225. Stewart, Mrs. Charlotte J.
227. McGurk, Miss Margaret
229. Boylan, Miss Rose E.
231. Pritchard, Misses
233. Houston, Patrick, packer
235. Vaughan, Thomas E., meter tester
237. Garvey, Mrs. Letitia
239. Magee, J. J., bread server
241. Quinn, Mrs. Mary Jane
243. Archer, Mrs. Jean
245. McGlinchey, Thomas, hairdresser
247. Steenson, Mrs. Clara
249. Dougan, Patrick, plasterer
..........here is Merkland Street
251-253. Bell, Clark A., grocer and provision merchant
255. Manderson, Mrs. Gertrude
257. Patton, Wm. R., fitter
259. Lee, William, compositor
261. McMaster, W., clerk
269. Marshall, M., draper
269a. Neeson, Patk., barman
271. Emerson, W. J., ice cream saloon
273. Turtle, Mrs. J., fish monger
   "    Mercer, Mrs. Margaret E.
275. Christie, R., & Co., wallpaper & paint merchants
277. Hodgen, Mrs. Laura
279. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
281. Scott, J., butcher
283. Stewart, Sam, confectioner
285. Lambe, W. J., hairdresser
285a. Hawthorne, Mrs. I. J.
..........here is Mayo Street
287-289. Murtagh, Hugh, publican
291. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
293. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
295. Baird, George, grocer
297. Foye, R. A., M.P.S., Ph.C.
299. Stewart, W. H., butcher
301. McKendry, Mrs. M. A., grocer & confectioner
303. Stephens, Jack, fruiterer
305. Springfield Hardware Store
307. Stewart, W. H., fishmonger
309. Gribben & Moreland, wholesale confectioners
311-317. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Mountcashel Street
319. McBrinn, Wm., engineer
321. Templeton, Mrs. Mary
323, Lawrence, F.
325. Kelly, Miss Annie
327. Ball, Wm., fitter's helper
329. Houston, Mrs. Maud
..........here is Bainesmore Drive
        Vacant ground
..........here is Woodvale Avenue
347. Mullan, John B., R.U.C.
349. Martin, S. A., fitter
351. Martin, Harold, fitter's helper
353. Vacant
355. Miller, Robert
357. Clarke, W. J., fitter
359. McGuigan, William
..........here is Workman Avenue
369. McCurley, R., fitter
371. Kerr, J., iron moulder
373. Springfield Road Methodist Church - Rev. B. H. Taylor
375. McKibbin, H. & J., Ltd., builders
377. Curran, John, draper
379. Clarke, John, labourer
381. Boggs, Henry, agent
383. Devlin, Joseph, reporter
385. Mackie, James, & Sons, Ltd.
387-409. Vacant ground
411-413. Duggan, Philip, tobacconist
415. Franklin Laundry Co. Ltd., The, launderers
417. Gregory, G. H., caretaker
419. L'Estrange, D., R.U.C.
421. Rooney, Mrs. Matilda
423. Crozier, Mrs. Evelyn
425. Springfield Primary School - Albert Hunniford, principal
427. Gillespie, Mrs. E.
429. Kelly, E., tailor
431. Kenna, E.
433. Purdy, David, overseer
..........here is Springdale Gardens
435. Weir, Matthew, winding master
437. Poots, John, foreman
439. Purdy, J. A., R.U.C.
441. Byrne, Patrick, manager
443. Watt, W., fitter
445. Gordon, J., butcher
447. Ramsey, Mrs. Isobel
449. Occupied
..........here is Springfield Parade
451. Ingham, Mrs. A. V.
453. Hodgen, Mrs. Laura
455. Savage, Mrs. Agnes
457. Clarke, Mrs. Kathleen
459. McClune, R., director
..........here is Isadore Avenue
461. McAlpine, Charles H.
463. Graham, R., M.B.
   "    Hopkins, Millicent R., M.B.
465-467. Workman Ltd., Manufacturers of Concrete Products
   "    Workman, Forth & Jardin Ltd., contractors
   "    Black Mountain Quarries Ltd.
469. Barton, Andrew, R.U.C.
471. Barry, A. E., teacher
473-475. Vacant ground
477. Stewart, Francis, grocer
479. Jardin, W., machine inspector
481. Dougan, Edward, representative
483. Ellison, James, draughtsman
485-493. Vacant ground
..........here is West Circular Road
501. Quinn, H. G.
503. Carlisle, Wm. M., fireman
505. Hill, Stanley, fitter
507. Charleton, John Jos., helper
509. Luft, Mrs. Frances
511. McCracken, William, clerk
513. Andrews, Wm., fitter
515. Knight, Joseph, engineer
517. Matthews, Ernest, fitter
519. Lawson, H. D., fitter
521-527. Vacant ground
529. Occupied
531. Boston, Mrs. Elizabeth
533. Stanfield, W., furniture maker
535. Bell, C. A., grocer
537. Hossack, Hugh, fitter
539. McClenaghan, R. T., fitter
541. Martin, W., draughtsman
543. Holly, Bernard, A.M.I.E.E.
545. Brackenridge, John
547. McCully, John, manager
549. Rainey, F. M., draughtsman
551. Dougan, J., baker
        Vacant ground
557. Morrison, G. S., works manager
        Brown, George
                      New Barnsley
   1. Ferris, Miss
   2. Fleming, A., grave digger
   3. Stewart, Mrs. Eveline
   4. Proctor, Samuel, Adm. police
   5. Proctor, Jos., labourer
   6. McCartney, William, labourer
..........here is Springfield Park
       Corr, Mrs. Kathleen
       Scott, Mrs. Georgina
..........here is Old Whiterock Road
655-657. McFerran, J. F., confectioner
                    Mount Alverno
       Lavery, Daniel, publican
                  Loughview House
       McAufield, Bernard, & Sons, Ltd., dairymen
                 Loughview Cottage
       Magee, Gerald, sheet metal worker
                     The Bungalow
       McCreedy, Mrs. Eveline
                       __________

2-4. Beagon, Felix, publican
   6. Mooney, John, publican
   8. Healy, D., & Sons, Ltd., undertakers
 10. Malone, Patrick, welfare officer
 12. Greenan, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Murray, Ed., bread server
 16. Forde, Patrick
 18. McKeown, Michael, clerk
 20. McAlea, Francis, shop assistant
 22. Boyle, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Ward, Michael, manager
 26. McLaughlin, John, chemist
 28. Mount, Charles
 30. Maguire, D., manager
 32. R.U.C. Barracks - D.I. J. F. Flanagan
..........here is Violet Street
34a. McCrea, John, sand merchant
 34. Laverty, A., chemist
 36. O'Connor, Miss Margaret
 38. McGoran, Robert, labourer
 40. McCarthy, M., baker
..........here is Crocus Street
 42. Woods, P., grocer
 44. Belfast Corporation - District Nurses' Home
 46. Giles, G. H., M.B., surgeon
   "   McHugh, J. A., M.B., surgeon
 48. McCormick, W., painter
 50. Doolan, Kieran, hairdresser
 52. Curran, J., shop assistant
 54. McFadden, Patk., school teacher
 56. Smyth, Edward D., clerk
 58. Boyd, George, plumber
 60. Lenfesty, Chas. P., com. agent
 62. Trainor, Mrs. C.
 64. Fusco, Albert, cafe prop.
 66. Heaney, John
 68. Hart, H., compositor
 70. Walsh, H., pawn broker
 72. McKenna, James
 74. Murray, Gerald, teacher
 76. Breen, Mrs. M.
 78. Woods, P., artist
 80. Fitzsimons, Mrs.
 82. Cummings, Robert
 84. McAllister, Miss K.
 86. Ryan, J. P. L., draper
..........here is Iris Street
 88. Heaney, A., manager
90-120. Hughes, Bernard, Ltd., bakers
122-124. Mell, Fredk., supper saloon
..........here is Springfield Avenue
126. Springfield Factory Ltd., linen and cambric manufacturers
128. Hazelton, W. D., & Co., linen and cotton manufacturers, etc.
        Mackie, James & Sons Ltd. Textile Machinists
..........here is Springfield Drive
210. Uprichard. Mrs. A. M., confectioner
212-214. Hesketh, J., flesher
216. McCullough, H. P., fruiterer
218. C. & C. Motor Works, Auto Engineers
..........here is Springfield Crescent
220. McAlpine, C. H., hairdresser
222. Watt, Albert, director
   "    Watt, Albert M., Irish representative for Myott, Son & Co., Ltd., Stoke-on-Trent, England
224. Addis, ?
226. Morwood, Thomas
228. Hodgkinson, William A.
230. O'Hara, J. G., draper
..........here is Colinview Street
234. Herbert, A., boot maker
236. Murray, J. J., newsagent
238. Creen, Mrs. Mary
240. Lyons, Peter, drapery
242. Hinds, G. V., M.B.
   "    Mulhern, Henry, bus conductor
244. Springfield Kitchenette Supply Stores
..........here is Colinward Street
246. Harbinson, S., grocer
248. Wilson, George, draper
250. Webb, Robt., butcher
252. Sayles, Mrs. M.
254. Giffen, P., butcher
..........here is Colinpark Street
256. Springfield Road P.O. - Mrs. R. Foster, sub-postmistress
256a. Lynne's Home Bakery
258. Stewart, J., boot repairer
260. Williamson, C., chemist
262. Ramsay, Martha, butcher
264-266. Park, John, baker
..........here is Elswick Street
268-270. Leggett, R., newsagent
272. Greer, Mrs. Mary T.
274. Dunn, Thomas, machinist
276. Leddy, Mrs.
278. Burgess, Mrs. F.
280. Mills, J., checker
   "    Mills, Ivor, L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L., Music Teacher
282. Rocks, Miss Mary
..........here is Tennyson Street
286. Moffatt, Mrs. M.
288. Bunting, Miss Margaret
290. McGeown, John, embroiderer
292. McKinley, Joseph, fitter
294. Healy, Jerome, bread server
296. McConnell, Thomas, joiner
298. McGuire, Mrs. E.
300. McAuliffe, Mrs. M.
302. McMullan, Mrs. M.
304. Berry, W. J., welfare officer
306. Lyle, Hugh, joiner
308. Bigger, Mrs. M. E.
310. Carson, Fredk., manager
312. Smyth, Robert, foreman
..........here is Forth River Gardens
314. Gray, John, grocer
316. Hanna, George, clerk
318. Davis, J., plumber
320. Longmore, Albert, civil servant
322. Pepper, Mrs. E.
324. Haveron, Robert, grocer
..........here is Pollard Street
326. Buchanan, Jos., storeman
328. Marsden, James G., school attendance officer
330. Carlisle, Mrs. Margaret
332. Logan, A., engineer
334. Lilley, Miss Mary
336. Smylie, Joseph, shop assistant
338. Crosbie, Mrs.
340. Crowe, John, labourer
342. Reynolds, Mrs. E.
344. Darragh, Jas., painting contractor
   "    Darragh, Ann, hairdresser
..........here is Maurice Street
346. Divis Castle, publicans
348. Kirk, Albert, confectioner
350. Brennan, Major
352-360. Gordon, J., dairyman
362. Johnston, Mrs. M.
364. Connolly Bros., sheet metal works
366-368. Gordon, John, dairyman
372-384. Vacant ground
        Watt, Bros., & Co. Ltd., dyers and finishers
        Scribbans-Kemp (Northern Ireland) Ltd.
        Vacant ground
386. McGovern, Owen, spirit merchant
..........here is Lynmouth Street
388. Starritt, J., joiner
390. West, Saml. W., machinist
392. Sterrett, Wm., grave digger
394. Gilmore, J., fitter
396. McAvoy, D., bus conductor
398. Ferguson, Mrs. Annie
400. Berch, Miss Martha
402. McCoubrey, Thos., machine man
404. Mulholland, Mrs. Ethel
406. McNabney, Mrs. M. S.
408. Ramore, F., driver
410. Carrigan, John
412. Cunningham, Robert, iron turner
414. Latimer, Thomas, labourer
416. Finlay, D., labourer
418. Seeds, John, bus driver
420. Page, Frank, builder
422. Vance, Mrs. Sarah
424. Beattie, Mrs. Sarah
426. Murray, Mrs. I.
..........here is Malmouth Street
428. Coates, Robt., grocer and newsagent
430. Vance, Robert, fitter
432. Allen, Edward, bus conductor
434. Press, S., millwright
436. Shaw, Joseph, fitter
438. Weir, Mrs. Elizabeth
440. Maguire, Anthony, barman
442. Caldwell, Miss Ina
444. Dunlop, Samuel, labourer
446. Donald, Charles, porter
448. McCabe, Edward, storeman
        Vacant ground
632a. McGowan, John, & Sons, Ltd., Asphalt Contractors
        Vacant ground
636-638. Murphy, Thomas, & Son Ltd., brickworks
640-648. Vacant ground
650. Caruth, Thomas, fitter
652. Hill, Fredk. W., Corporation official
654. McNeice, Mrs. Annie
656. Vacant ground
658. Beggs, G., traveller
660. Anderson, Mrs. Lily
662. McLeod, John, labourer
664. Sheehan, T.
666. Ballymurphy Primary School - Miss Kathleen Ferris, principal
668. Shaw, Mrs. Rachel
670. Hartley, T., clerk
672-690. Vacant ground
692. Aughey, S., engineer
694. Gault, Hugh, butcher
..........here is Divismore Park
700. Stewart, Robert, labourer
702. Sheridan, Bernard
704. Walsh, David, labourer
706. Torney, Daniel, labourer
708. Markey, Kevin, lorry driver
710. Parker, Richard J., bus conductor
712. McEvoy, James, labourer
714. Maskey, Gerard, dock labourer
716. McCleave, David, labourer
718. McMahon, John, labourer
720. Kelly, Mrs. Martha
722. Chapman, Robert, bus conductor
724. Stafford, James, steel erector
726. McKinley, Robert, fitter
728. O'Hara, John, cinema operator
730. McCoy, Daniel, steel erector
732. Occupied
734. Cox, Harold, chef
736. McGowan, Patrick, butcher
738. Sullivan, William
740. Fisher, Joseph, labourer
742. McGlade, Joseph, painter
744. Digney, James, bread server
746. Callaghan, Gerard, steward
..........here is Divismore Way
750. Milling, Walter, labourer
752. Meharg, Alexander, P.O. engineer
754. Farrelly, Peter, shop assistant
756. Culbert, William, fitter
758. Conlan, Jas., manager
760. Brown, John C., labourer
762. Boyle, Kevin A., labourer
766. McCurry, James, red leader
768. Clarkin, John, bus driver
770. Madden, Oliver, clerk
772. Smyth, Jas., electrician
..........here is Divismore Crescent
        Houses being built
..........here is Whiterock Road
798. Kelly, Miss M., spirit merchant
..........here is City Boundary
                      Viola House
        Magill, Patrick
                    Viola Cottages
        Magill, Mrs. Rosina
        Mulvenna, Patrick, joiner
                      Woodlands
        Lavery, Edward, labourer

Springmount Street
from 43 Foreman Street to Conlon Street

   1. Johnston, A., publican
   3. Clenaghan, Thomas, labourer
   5. Burns, Robt., fireman
   7. Annesley, R., labourer
   9. McAteer, James, labourer
 11. Matier, David, labourer
 13. Mawhinney, Jas., labourer
 15. Hindes, William, labourer (Hynds in 1951)
 17. Hindes, John, lorry driver
 19. Whiteley, Arthur, soldier
 21. Doyle, T., labourer
 23. Graham, James, labourer
 25. Dalton, Samuel, labourer
 27. McCullough, William
 29. Brewster, Alex., machinist
 31. Vacant
                       __________

   2. Crothers, Mrs. Mary
   4. Orr, James, labourer
   6. Preshaw, W., house repairer
   8. Lockhart, Charles, labourer
 10. Mateer, Alexander, labourer
 12. Johnston, Albert, labourer
 14. Reynolds, James, labourer
 16. Pilson, Owen, labourer
 18. Hoy, J., labourer
 20. Leckey, Thos., labourer
 22. Watters, S., labourer
 24. Casement, Robt., labourer
 26. Mitchell, Mrs. E.
 28. Mitchell, Wm., machinist
 30. Casement, Mrs. May
 32. Cull, Miss Margt., reeler
 34. Mills, John, labourer
 36. Weir, Isaac, dealer

Springvale Street
at 51 Ligoniel Road

   1. Nicholl, Robert, labourer
   2. McConnell, Claude, labourer
   3. Greenwood, William, fitter
   4. Scott, James, labourer
       Ligoniel Gospel Hall

Springview Street
from 28 Waterford Street to 35 Springfield Road

   1. McKnight, Mrs. Catherine
   3. Lynch, Mrs. Catherine
   5. McPeake, Francis
   7. McIlwee, Miss Mary
   9. McKee, Miss Teresa
 11. McCrory, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Carberry, Mrs. Catherine
 15. Regan, Francis G., terrazzo layer
 17. McKeown, Peter
 19. Morrison, James, dealer
 21. Wilson, James, labourer
 23. Tierney, Leo., labourer
 25. McGonnell, Joseph, labourer
 27. Hardy, Frank, steeplejack
 29. McKenna, Henry, labourer
   "   Ferran, Annabella
 31. Heffron, James
 33. McKenna, Miss Margaret E.
 35. Collins, Mrs. Annie
 37. Quinn, Patrick
 39. Ruddy, Mrs. Mary
 41. Finnegan, Anthony, porter
 43. McKenna, James, machinist
 45. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 47. Lennon, Patk., labourer
 49. Creaney, Richard
 51. Frazer, John
 53. McDonnell, Miss Rose
 55. McCabe, Mrs. Margaret
                       __________

   2. Doherty, Miss Annabella
   4. Watson, Patrick, labourer
   6. Cosgrave, John, labourer
   8. McShane, J., mattress maker
 10. McGurk, Miss Sarah
 12. Bracken, Bernard, labourer (McCracken, Bernard, labourer in 1951)
 14. Pinkerton, Miss Ellen
 16. McGonnell, Thos., labourer
 18. McKeown, Miss Mary
 20. Major, Jos. H., labourer
 22. Rogan, Mrs. Catherine
 24. McCartin, Miss Sarah
 26. Devlin, Mrs. Eileen, examiner
 28. Shields, Mrs. Mary
 30. Murphy, Miss M.
 32. McKay, James, rollerman
 34. McCabe, James, labourer
 36. Anderson, James, salesman
 38. Wynne, Mrs. Mary
 40. McCardle, Joseph, labourer
 42. McGuigan, Mrs. Josephine
 46. Magee, Michael, engineer
 48. Hardy, James J., joiner
 50. Watson, Miss Mary
 52. Topping, James, driver

Spruce Street
from 23 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. McKnight, Samuel, warehouseman
   3. Livingstone, Wm. J., butcher
   5. Patterson, Arthur, labourer
   7. Dickson, Thomas, window cleaner
   9. Stevenson, John, labourer
 11. Lynn, J., labourer
 13. Carson, Mrs. Annie
 15. Gardiner, W. G.
 17. Lowe, Charles, bus conductor
 19. Downey, Joseph, labourer
 21. Whan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. McKessick, Mrs. M.
 25. Hamilton, Samuel, welder
 27. Whyte, C., moulder
 29. Murphy, Henry, fitter
 31. Russell, Miss M., grocer
 33. Lyttle, Mrs. Mary J.
 35. Cardwell, Alfred, labourer
 37. Bowman, Mrs. Jean
 39. Matchett, W. H., labourer
 41. Garvey, Miss Alice
 43. Dowds, Miss Mary
 45. Lismore, B., labourer
 47. Greenlees, Arthur, labourer
 49. Mitchell, Robert, labourer
 51. Greer, A., labourer
 53. Mitchell, G., labourer
 55. Cooper, R., postman
 57. Pollins, Mrs. Charlotte
 59. Rennie, John, joiner
 61. McBurney, W. H., shunter
 63. Cherry, R. J., labourer
                       __________

   2. Cardle, James, labourer
   4. Diamond, Miss Agnes
   6. Hanna, Mrs. Jessie A.
   8. Rainey, Miss S. A., machinist
 10. McQuitty, Mrs.
 12. Richardson, James, labourer
 14. Haire, David, fitter
 16. Martin, Thomas, clerk
 18. McCullough, Mrs. Mollie
 20. Aitkenhead, Miss Annie
20a. O'Neill, Wm., storeman
 22. Greig, George
 24. Brown, Walter
 26. Mark, John C., labourer
 28. McClune, J., baker
 30. Stephenson, G. T., labourer
 32. McKibben, William, dock labourer
 34. McCleery, Geo. F., bus driver
 36. Clelland, Mrs. Jane
 38. Hoy, George, labourer
 40. Crooks, Robert, labourer
 42. Thompson, Henry, male cook
 44. McCoy, Mrs. Annie
 46. McKendry, D.
 48. Hillis, S., linesman
 50. Gilmour, J., telephonist
 52. Porter, Miss F.
 54. Clare, William, shipwright
 56. Kidd, Mrs. Matilda
 58. Boyd, Alexander, labourer
 60. McCracken, Marshall, labourer
 62. Clare, Thomas, labourer
 64. Stringer, H., labourer
 66. Halligan, N., publican

St. Agnes Drive
off Andersonstown
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hughes, F., engineer
   3. Rogan, H., insurance officer
   5. Cowan, Miss
   7. Gallagher, H. E., civil servant
   9. McCambridge, G., A.C.A.
 11. Pimley, I., traveller
 13. McAvoy, W., surveyor
 15. Gallagher, M. J., insurance inspector
 17. Black, Mrs. A.
 19. O'Boyle, Miss Alice, teacher
       Vacant ground
..........here is Dart Hill
 21. McHugh, John, printer
 23. Grieve, E. J., barman
 25. Burns, H. J., electrician
 27. Devlin, W. J., taxi driver
 29. Reid, Wm., barman
 31. McNeill, O., barman
..........here is Sawel Hill
                       __________

   2. Henry, Peter, provision merchant
   4. Blaney, J., P.O. official
   6. Reid, George, store keeper
   8. O'Brien, George J.
       Vacant ground
 10. Mount, Chas., P.O. official
 12. Dowds, William, clerk
 14. McMahon, Eugene, R.U.C.
 16. Diamond, P., lorry driver
 18. Brophy, Gerald, electrician
 20. Boyd, Henry, clerk
 22. Devlin, Thos., joiner
 24. Keon, Arthur, coach painter
 26. Sally, Mrs.
 28. Murray, Clement, fitter

St. Agnes Place
at 1 Slievegallion Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Hassard, Patrick
   4. Austin, Terence, hairdresser
   6. Reilly, John
   8. Gaynor, Michael
 10. O'Neill, John
 12. Roper, Ernest
 14. Nicholls, John
 16. Little, Christopher
 18. Byrne, Patrick H.
 20. Vacant
       Garages

St. Alban's Gardens
from 147 Stranmillis Road to Sandymount Street

   1. Cathcart, George
   3. Campbell, John, draper
   5. Walsh, Robert, linen lapper
   7. Vacant
   9. Elliott, Harold, traveller
 11. McMurray, A., ticket collector
 13. Thompson, W., packer
 15. Blake, Charles, linesman
 17. Ballentine, Martin
 19. Rainey, Miss Georgina
 21. Crawford, A., printer
 23. Hemphill, Miss Margaret
 25. Lilburn, Mrs.
 27. Armstrong, Crozier, driver
 29. McCleave, Mrs. Grace
 31. McKeown, Mrs. Emily
 33. Dalton, Mrs. E.
 35. Anderson, David
 37. McFadden, Charles, driver
 39. Cleland, Gerald, baker
 41. Crossley, W. J., labourer
 43. Coyle, Edward
 45. Gray, Samuel
 47. Bunting, James, lorry driver
 49. McKenna, Miss Julia
                      __________

   2. Bell, Henry
   4. Nesbitt, Miss Sadie
   6. McCartney, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Hillis, John, bread server
 10. Coulter, Misses
 12. Rowland, Thos. G., storeman
 14. Lee, Mrs. Margt.
 16. McKinley, Seth, driver
 18. Bentham, Joseph, electrician
 20. Wiltshire, Donald, engineer
 22. Wright, Miss J.
 24. Coote, Mrs. F.
 26. Hall, Mrs. E.
 28. Quigg, Miss Agnes
 30. Bittles, Herbert, warehouseman
 32. Hewitt, Miss Annie
 34. Wyman, Mrs.
 36. Bryson, Miss M. G.
 38. Hall, Joseph
 40. Hall, John, baker
 42. Neill, W. E., machinist
 44. Walsh, Edward, bus driver
 46. Gilbert, Mrs. Agnes
 48. Graham, Misses
 50. Barr, James, cutter

St. Andrew's Square East
at 13 Hope Street

   1. Meneary, Miss Elizabeth
   3. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary A.
   5. McCandless, James, labourer
   7. Kirk, Frank, insurance agent
   9. Kelso, Edward, labourer
 11. McCausland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Terrington, Joseph, fitter
 15. Devlin, Mrs. Rebecca
 17. McKnight, Albert, manufacturing chemist
 19. Campbell, John, labourer
 21. Hall, Mrs. Olive
 23. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 25. Gillespie, Mrs. M. J.
 27. Ewing, Mrs. Mary
 29. Ferguson, A., gardener
 31. Benson, Mrs. E.
                       __________

..........here is St. Andrew Square North
 2a. Gateway
   2. Bell, S., Corporation official
   4. McMullen, Samuel, machinist
   6. Gateway

St. Andrew's Square North
from St. Andrew's Square East to St. Andrew's Square West

   1. Johnston, Joseph, gas worker
   3. Stalker, J. S.
   5. Connelly, David, labourer
   7. McClelland, J., butcher
   9. Hunter, Miss Margretta
 11. Holland, James, labourer
 13. Reid, James, labourer
 15. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 17. Cousins, N., helper
 19. Gill, Miss Mary
                      __________

   2. Beckett, John, plumber.
   4. McCann, Alex., salesman

St. Andrew's Square West
at 15 Hope Street

   2. Stewart, A., hairdresser
   4. Topping, William, plumber
   6. Willis, Miss Martha
   8. Whittla, R. J., plasterer
 10. McCutcheon, James
 12. Beckett, Joseph, fitter

St. Aubyn Street
at 41 Shore Road

   1. Turtle, Stewart
   3. Palmer, George, fitter
   5. McArthur, William
   7. Hunter, John, iron turner
   9. Sloan, Miss Jane
 11. Millar, H., labourer
 13. Boyd, W. J., joiner
 15. Chesney, Mrs. Annie
 17. Roddy, W. E., labourer
 19. Simpson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Scott, William, iron turner
 23. Scott, John, labourer
 25. Herdman, Mrs. J.
 27. Mahaffy, Miss E.
 29. McKirgan, John, joiner
 31. Boyd, John, labourer
                      __________

2-4. H. H. Pitt, sub-postmaster
   6. Beggs, Charles, plate layer
   8. Jones, Robert, holder-up
 10. Stone, Samuel, cleaner
 12. Johnston, Henry, conductor
 14. Sloan, James C., plumber's mate
 16. Stone, Robert
 18. Robinson, Miss E. Phyllis
 20. Kerr, William, engine driver
 22. Patterson, D., labourer
 24. Barnes, Andrew
 26. Beggs, R., bus driver
 28. Callender, Charles, fitter
       York Road C.D. Association

St. George's Market
off Oxford Street

       McCandless, R. J., & Son, wholesale fruit merchants
       Bates, George, & Son, Ltd., Fruit Brokers and Wholesale General Merchants T.A.: "Pears, Belfast"
       Cooke, James, & Son, (Fruit Brokers), Ltd. T.A.: "Damson, Belfast"
       Devine, D., & Sons, Ltd., Fruit Importers and Commission Salesmen. T.A.: "Vine, Belfast"
       Benner, Frank E., Ltd., fruit Salesmen, wholesale Florists and florists' Sundriesmen. T.A.: "Oranges, Belfast"
       Fruit Export Co. Ltd., The
       McLaurin, S., & Co., fruit importers and wholesalers. T.A.: "Pumpkin, Belfast"
       Connolly, Shaw, Ltd., Fruit Importers and Wholesalers. T.A.: "Conlishaw, Belfast"
       Sheppard, H. E., (Belfast), Ltd., Wholesale Fruit & Vegetable Merchants
       Wilkinson, John, & Son, Fruit Salesmen T.A.: "Pineapple, Belfast"
       Montgomery Bros., fruit importers
       Wilson, Wm., & Co., fruit salesmen
       Henderson, John, Ltd, Wholesale General Merchants

St. Ives Gardens
from 133 Stranmillis Road to Sandymount Street

 1a. Bowden, A., labourer
   1. Smith, Mrs. Henrietta
   3. Fell, Mrs. A. M.
   5. Johnston, Mrs. Tillie
   7. Ferris, James, garage prop.
   9. Houston, J., clerk
 11. Johnston, Miss Charlotte
 13. Thompson, Mrs. Frances
 15. Martin, Miss M.
 17. Herron, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Savage, T., fitter
 21. McRory, Mrs. Bridget
 23. Knipe, Oliver, foreman
 25. Price, Harold, clerk
 27. Thompson, Thomas E., manager
 29. Henderson, Robert
 31. Coey, J., plater
                       __________

 2a. Side door
   2. McLaughlin, Misses
   4. Ross, William, R.U.C.
   6. Creighton, Miss N.
   8. Kenmuir, Mrs. J.
 10. Nelson, H. J., cutter
 12. Scroggie, William J.
 14. Burch, James, bookkeeper
 16. Stockman, J. D., foreman
 18. Fitzsimons, John, bread server
 20. Johnston, R. H.
 22. White, Francis G.
 24. Dornan, George
 26. Hamilton, Jas. V., fitter
 28. Costigan, Miss M. A. A., civil servant
 30. Murray, Miss M.
 32. Mooney, Mrs.
 34. Greer, Robt., groundsman
 36. Grant, Mrs. Frances E.
 38. White, H. I., engineer
 40. Crozier, Norman, R.U.C.
 42. Murray. Mrs. J. E.
 44. Roberts, Miss
 46. McFadden, Mrs. A.
 48. Benister, J. (Bannister, G. in 1951)

St. James's Avenue
from 549 Donegall Road to St. James's Park

   1. Murphy, Thomas
   3. McGrogan, P. J., scientific officer
   5. Smith, Edwin, engineer
   7. McArdle, Patrick, wholesale tobacconist
   9. Quinn, H.
 11. Davey, Thomas, stage manager
 13. Jennings, Joseph
 15. McGrath, Colin, solicitor
                      __________

   2. Twyble, S. E., director
   4. McCormick, Mrs. S.
   6. Ferguson, Charles, grocer

St. James's Crescent
from 484 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. Riani, Charles
   3. Fox, C., labourer
   5. Drain, Mrs. Mary
   7. McNally, R. J., labourer
   9. Brennan, John, labourer
 11. Goodall, James, french polisher
 13. O'Connor, A., labourer
 15. Orr, R., despatch clerk
 17. Milligan, William
 19. McAvoy, Alfred, labourer
 21. McCafferty, Mrs. Mary
 23. McCann, James, barman
 25. Morgan, Hubert E., packer
 27. Carleton, D., dock labourer
 29. Smyth, Henry, clerk
 31. Ward, Patrick, lorry driver
 33. McCartan, Mrs. M.
 35. Garland, James, shop keeper
 37. McGivern, A., labourer
 39. Gilmore, A. P., marine engineer
 41. Larmour, James
 43. O'Reilly, P., labourer
 45. Hughes, Mrs. Annie
 47. Donnelly, M. J.
 49. McCurry, Mrs. Brigid
 51. Laverty, Miss K.
 53. McWilliams, Jas., steel erector
                       __________

   2. Farnan, John, bus conductor
   4. Stevenson, William, labourer
   6. Carlin, Hugh, labourer
   8. Jamison, Mrs. E.
 10. Ferris, John, labourer
 12. Ferran, Mrs. Catherine
 14. McGrath, Mrs. A., drawer
 16. Collins, Mrs. Ellen
 18. McNally, D., labourer
 20. McGuckin, Jas. Park., butcher
 22. Boyle, Thomas, bus conductor
 24. Walker, Alex., labourer
 26. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 28. O'Neill, Mrs. Ellen
 30. Sheridan, James, P.O. worker
..........here is Rodney Drive
 32. Close, Miss Ellen
 34. McGrogan, Mrs. Bridget
 36. McGuckin, Joseph, labourer
 38. Rowe, John, seaman
 40. Gaw, Miss S.
 42. Eccles, Mrs. Kathleen
 44. O'Hagan, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Berry, R., labourer

St. James's Drive
from 522 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. McKenzie, T. H.
   3. Davey, James
   5. O'Neill, T.
   7. McLaverty, James, clerk
   9. McAllister, W. J.
 11. Burns, J.
 13. McGuickan, Bernard, postman
 15. Keaney, John
 17. Camplisson, D., coach builder
 19. Butler, P. J., salesman
 21. Cassidy, P., bus driver
                       __________

   2. Corr, Mrs. Annie
   4. Bergin, J. J., inspector
   6. Keenan, Miss Jean
   8. Heaney, John, T.U. organiser
 10. McCarthy, J., motorman
 12. Gaffney, Mrs. Mary J.
 14. Brannigan, Mrs.
 16. Dowling, James, electrician
 18. Duffin, Thos.
 20. Kelly, M., clerk
 22. Kelly, J.

St. James's Gardens
from 490 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. Thompson, Anthony, presser
   3. Camplisson, J., milk server
   5. Ginn, William
   7. McDonnell, John
   9. Christie, Miss Christina
 11. Rafferty, Thomas, P.O. supervisor
 13. Murray, J., radio dealer
 15. Hayes, John, secretary
 17. McCormack, D., hairdresser
 19. Lenaghan, Wm., fitter
 21. Russell, Mrs. Catherine
 23. McDonald, H., cinema attendant
 25. Dunbar, Joseph, traveller
 27. McHenry, Mrs. F.
                       __________

   2. Simpson, Mrs. Catherine
   4. McDonnell, Mrs. B.
   6. O'Halloghan, T.
   8. Kelly, Mrs. Una
 10. James, J., jun., joiner
 12. Lunney, Mrs.
 14. Taggart, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Quinn, Joseph P., musician
 18. Maguire, Michael, french polisher
 20. O'Reilly, James, bar man
 22. Woods, Jos.
 24. Diamond, Mrs. Jean
 26. Cahill, Jos., shoe repairer
 28. Finnegan, H., bar man
 30. Flood, Francis Jos., electrician
 32. Tierney, Thos., bus conductor

St. James's Parade
from 538 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

 1a. Donnelly, Hugh, teacher
   1. McCrory, Mrs. Mary
   3. Kelly, John, manager
   5. Daley, Thomas, R.U.C.
   7. Curry, Mrs. C.
   9. Murray, Hugh P., teacher
 11. James, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Hoey, James, shop assistant
 15. McLaughlin, Patrick, secretary
 17. Donnelly, Miss Sarah
 19. McKeown, J. F., bookkeeper
 21. Doherty, Daniel
                       __________

   2. Allen, J., agent
   4. Kernan, Austin, foundry prop.
   6. Murphy, Mrs. R. A.
   8. O'Prey, Thomas, engineer
 10. Burns, Mrs. Annie
 12. Kennedy, James, joiner
 14. Walsh, George, labourer
 16. Burns, F., watch maker
 18. McGarry, W., collector
 20. Maguire, Philip, barman
 22. Austin, Mrs. Ellen

St. James's Park
from 378 Falls Road to 539 Donegall Road

   3. Duffin, J., teacher
   5. Blaney, Henry, inspector
   7. Higgins, Patrick V.
   9. Flanagan, Mrs. Mary
 11. McCorry, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McCorry, Patrick, dealer
 15. McDonald, Mrs. B., musician
 17. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Greagsby, Philip, accounts manager
 21. Begley, Miss Elizabeth, actress
 23. McGuinness, R. J., flower seller
 25. McAlea, John, provision merchant
 27. McAloon, Miss Mary J.
 29. Marron, Miss E.
..........here is St. James's Avenue
 31. Harkin, Mrs. Catherine
 33. Magennis, Miss E.
 35. McDonald, D., tram conductor
 37. McNamee, Miss Jane
 39. O'Rafferty, P., teacher of dancing
 41. McGuire, Miss Elizabeth
                       __________

   2. Corscadden, E.
   4. O'Neill, Mrs. S.
   6. McKeown, H. P., spirit merchant
   8. Ellis, Mrs. R.
 10. Duffy, Martin C., teacher
 12. Kelly, Edward, M.P.S.
 14. Donnelly, W. J., teacher
 16. Rafferty, P., grocer
 18. Whithead, J. J., civil servant
 20. Murphy, Mrs. Nellie
 22. Guilfoyle, Wm. J., R.U.C.
 24. Kerr, Mrs. P.
 26. McDonough, John, clerk
 28. Collins, James, insurance official
 30. Murray, James, joiner
 32. McConnell, Mrs. Kathleen
 34. Quinn, Miss J.
 36. Steele, T., buyer
 38. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 40. McDonnell, Michael, teacher
 42. Flannigan, Mrs. A.
 44. Flynn, Miss K., teacher
 46. Murphy, Mrs. Annie
 48. McMahon, Edwd., P.O. official
 50. Barr, Mrs. Mary
 52. McCavana, E., J.P., spirit merchant

St. James's Place
from 506 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. Hutton, William, musician
   3. Collins, Miss N.
   5. Kelly, Samuel P., engine driver
   7. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Brownlee, James, labourer
 11. Jenkins, V. G., painter
 13. Burns, Mrs. Kathleen
 15. McGrath, Joseph, policeman
 17. McKay, Miss Sadie
 19. McCann, Thos., coach painter
 21. Perry, William, clerk
 23. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 25. Taggart, Francis, seaman
 27. Finnegan, James, paper cutter
                      __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Neeson, J., clerk
   6. Clarke, W. J., manager
   8. Greagsby, Charles
 10. O'Boyle, Thomas, manager
 12. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McGrady, Frank
 16. Dolan, B., commercial traveller
 18. Donaghy, Thomas
 20. Bannon, John, fitter
 22. McDonald, Joseph, engine driver
 24. McGrady, Mrs. M.
 26. McCaughey, Frank, checker
 28. Magee, Mrs. M.

St. James's Road
from 414 Falls Road to Rodney Parade

   1. Farrell, C. J., engineer
   3. Dunlop, G. T., P.O. engineer
   5. Robinson, Mrs. Isabella
   7. Conkey, Stephen, civil servant
   9. Harris, Mrs. T.
 11. Holland, Mrs. Mary
 13. O'Neill, Peter, van driver
 15. Keenan, J. P., assurance agent
 17. Peyton, H., agent
 19. McQuillan, Miss C.
 21. McKenna, A., upholsterer
 23. Kerr, Edward, secretary
 25. Gallagher, Vincent
 27. McCrumlish, Miss K. (Crumlish, Miss K. in 1951)
 29. Feeley, Mrs. Catherine
 31. Horner, Miss
 33. Stinson, J., salesman
 35. Burns, Patk., shop keeper
 37. Kennedy, Miss E.
 39. Murphy, Patk., shop assistant
 41. Tohill, Joseph, traveller
 43. Armstrong, J. J., flour mill worker
 45. Keevins, Miss M.
 47. McGirr, W., compositor
 49. Smyth, John, hairdresser
 51. Mallon, William, labourer
 53. Corry, William
 55. McGettigan, J., watchman
 57. Beattie, Samuel, storeman
 59. Crossan, James
 61. McManus, B., bar man
 63. McLaughlin, Thos., labourer
 65. McGuigan, Mrs. Jane
65a. Lamont, Mrs. J. A.
67-69. Leeson, Thomas, grocer and fruiterer
 71. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 73. Brady, Thomas
 75. Cashin, A., bread server
 77. McCrossan, A.
 79. McGrady, W., insurance agent
 81. Martin, Joseph, bread server
 83. Magee, Mrs. Mary Ann
 85. Smith, James, barman
 87. Kelly, James, fitter
 89. Rodgers, E., bus driver
 91. Webb, Wm., butcher
 93. Milliken, Sydney, fitter
 95. Connolly, James, fitter
 97. McCrudden, Mrs. Agnes
 99. Heenan, Joseph, upholsterer
101. Walsh, W. H., tailor
103. Hayes, Charles, bread server
105. O'Toole, Michael, coach painter
107. Shannon, William, labourer
..........here is St. Katherine Road
109. Ward. Thomas, clerk
111. McAlevey, James, miller
113. McMahon, O., labourer
115. O'Neill, Arthur, labourer
117. Morgan, M., docker
119. McGrath, Mrs. Annie
121. McMahon, Samuel, labourer
123. Boyle, Vincent, grocer
125. Carbin, J., collector
127. McKinstry, William, labourer
129. Rogan, Geo., milk server
131. McAvoy, Sean, labourer
133. O'Shea, Christopher, porter
135. Steele, George, labourer
137. Sharvin, Thomas, fitter
139. McKee, Mrs. E.
141. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
143. McAteer, Mrs. Isabella
145. Callaghan, Thos. G., house repairer
147. Logan, Wm., coach painter
149. O'Neill, John P.
151. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Mary
153. Doherty, Michael, fitter
155. Barber, James, tailor
157. McCrystal, Mrs. Katherine
159. Dawson, James, bus driver
161. Doherty, M.
163. Maguire, H., stone mason
165. Lindsay, Mrs. A. J.
167. Kelly, Hugh K., steel erector
169. Lindsay, Mrs. Rose
171. Huddleston, J., bus conductor
173. McGartland, P., painter
175. Conlon, Mrs. S.
177. Flanagan, J., boot repairer
179. McEvoy, Mrs. Ellen
181. Young, William, baker
183. Flynn, J., labourer
185. Gribben, J., manager
                      __________

 2a. Clarke, Mrs. E.
 2b. Beattie, Robert, fitter
   2. Reid, Mrs. K.
   4. Jones, Misses
   6. O'Callaghan, C., porter
..........here is St. James's Parade
   8. Doherty, Miss J.
 10. McKnight, Robert, labourer
 12. McMullan, Mrs.
 14. O'Donnell, P., motorman
 16. Connolly, Frank
 18. Donnelly, Bernard, storeman
 20. O'Boyle, Daniel, storeman
 22. Donaldson, Francis, bread server
..........here is St. James's Drive
 24. Fitzpatrick, Edward, checker
 26. McLaughlin, Wm., labourer
 28. Crymble, Mrs. Mary
 30. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
 32. Sally, Mrs. Esther
 34. McBride, Miss Edith
 36. Marlowe, Michael
..........here is St. James's Place
 38. Millar, James, engineer
 40. Breslin, John, labourer
 42. Davey, B., bar man
 44. O'Callaghan, Patk., operator
 46. Johnston, Jos., clerk
 48. Sally, James, bus conductor
 50. Connolly, P., bread server
 52. McKeirnan, F., variety artist
..........here is St. James's Gardens
 54. Hughes, P. J., postman
 56. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 58. Donnelly, Francis, labourer
 60. McQuaid, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is St. James's Crescent
 62. Morgan, Archie, machine man
 64. Fleming, John, labourer
 66. Hunt, Mrs. Adeline
 68. McCoey, James, baker
 70. Devlin, L., slater
 72. Compston, J., cabinet maker
 74. O'Reilly, Thomas, brush maker
 76. Gray, Mrs. E.
 78. McCann, L., labourer
 80. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 82. Presley, Leo, insurance agent
 84. Hancock, Thomas, labourer
 86. McGarry, Hugh, labourer
 88. McCotter, F. P., labourer
 90. Hull, James, crane driver
 92. O'Donnell, James, labourer
 94. Smyth, Mrs. Teresa
 96. Orr, Henry John, van man
 98. McIlroy, William
100. Conlon, John G., labourer
102. Maher, Henry, labourer
104. Savage, Patrick, labourer
106. Walsh, Wm., electrical engineer
108. McKevitt, James, labourer
110. Morrison, Miss P.
112. McGrath, John, bus driver
114. Starritt, Alex., cutter
116. McKay, David, labourer
118. Storey, George, driver
120. Raymond, John
122. McDermott, Jos., chauffeur
124. McGarry, Thomas, labourer
126. Doyle, James, butcher
..........here is Rodney Parade

St. James's Street
at 90 Antrim Road

   1. McMechan, Mrs. J.
   3. Christian, Misses A. M. & E.
   5. McAtamney, Mrs. M.
   7. Gallagher, Wm., R.U.C.
   9. Kelly, Patrick, bar manager
 11. Whelan, John
 13. Maginnis, T. S., P.O. inspector
 15. Aldons, Patrick, seaman
 17. Maconaghie, Mrs. Mary
 19. Hughes, John, barman
                       __________

2a-12. Vacant ground
       Morgan, John, & Sons, carriers & contractors

St. John's Avenue
at 565 Ormeau Road

   1. Duff, Sean, civil servant
   3. Shipp, Mrs. E.
   5. Dewar, Mrs. D. H.
..........here is Rosetta Parade
   7. Sweeney, R. D., traveller
   9. Fleming, Mrs. Mary J.
 11. Cairns, R. S.
 13. Richardson, L., bank official
 15. Dolan, Patrick
 17. Morrison, J. D., civil servant
 19. Macauley, Mrs. E.
 21. Reid, J., butcher
 23. McFarland, J. E. L., chemist
 25. McGrath, P., butcher
       Donegall Square Tennis Club
                       __________

   2. McGlade, Miss, confectioner
   4. Wilson, Cecil, civil servant
   6. McKee, John, traveller
   8. MacGrillen, Charles, traveller
 10. McGlade, Miss E.
..........here is St. John's Park
 12. McGlade, Frank
 14. Richmond, T. C.
 16. Smith, Thomas, civil servant
 18. Bell, R. J.
 20. Stephens, Mrs. E.
 22. Lewis, Fredk. Wm., director
 24. Raw, William A., teacher
 26. Crawford, W. H., bank official
 28. Corry, Mrs. A. E.
..........here is St. John's Park

St. John's Park
at 28 St. John's Avenue

   1. Dunne, Henry C., director
   3. Gill, Mrs. E.
   5. Freeland, J. M., assistant secretary
   7. Irwin, Leonard, manager
   9. Parkinson, Misses
 11. Higginson, M. C., manager
 13. Patterson, C. E., traveller
 15. Paul, J. B., cashier
 17. Leathem, Miss M.
 19. Patterson, William
 21. Reid, R. F., customs
 23. Field, J. W., traveller
 25. McLean, George, wages clerk (McClean in 1951)
 27. Clarke, John M., tailor
 29. Rea, W. G., master butcher
 31. Hyslop, Miss Marion K.
 33. McDowell, John W., bread server
 35. Donnell, Andrew H.
 37. Orr, William H. F., traveller
 39. Brunt, R. J.
 41. Megaw, Joseph, traveller
 43. McClelland, Doug G., R.U.C.
 45. Partington, J., seedsman
 47. Coates, Edwin, traveller
 49. Geddis, Henry, traveller
 51. McCarley, James
 53. Martin, H. C., salesman
 55. Marshall, Mrs. M.
 57. Baird, David G., engineer
 59. Coulter, David, accountant
 61. Logan, Mrs. M. R.
 63. Smyth, John, shoe maker
 65. Shanks, R., teacher
 67. Henry, W. J. L., director
 69. Browne, Miss S. M.
 71. Harvey, Mrs. Maud
 73. Taylor, George F. X.
   "   Patton-Scott, Nancy, L.R.A.M.(P.)
   "   Scott, Mrs. J. P., Music Teacher
 75. Shaw, Mrs. Maribella
                      __________

   2. Keppie, T., solicitor
   4. Shearer, R. M., agent
   6. McCutcheon, Frederick, buyer
   8. Crawford, John, bank official
 10. Belford, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Spence, Mrs. J. S.
 14. Galloway, Mrs. Florence J.
 16. Adams, James, R.U.C.
 18. Latimer, Miss Isabel, civil servant
 20. Maitland, N. J., bank official
 22. Mann, Mrs. E.
 24. Walker, Mrs. Florence
 26. Fairlamb, William
 28. McVittie, W., secretary
 30. Piggott, W. H., civil servant
 32. Langley, R. J., school teacher
 34. Cathcart, C. G., superintendent
 36. Robinson, T. H., estate agent
       Garages
                         Evermore
       McGlade, James, engineer

St. Jude's Avenue
from 338 Ormeau Road to 331 Ravenhill Road

   1. Duffy, Daniel, J.P., merchant
   3. Martin, F. A., solicitor
   5. Rankin, Miss E. M.
   7. Macauley, C. K., clerk
   9. Hetherington, James
 11. Martin, Mrs. Theresa
                       __________

   2. Martin, H. L., M.B., L.D.S., D.P.H.
   4. Carrothers, N. G., manager
   6. McIlveen, Miss R., ladies' outfitter
   8. English, Miss D., manufacturers' agent
 10. Fannin, Dist.-Inspector Wm., R.U.C.
 12. Fitch, Rev. Thomas, M.A., B.D., Ph.D.
 14. Houston, J. K., salesman
 16. Begley, George B.
 18. Tedford, Miss E.
 20. Gallagher, Mrs. J.
 22. Nesbitt, John
 24. Laughlin, C. W.
 26. Greyston, Mrs. A.
 28. Spence, J., clerk
 30. Murphy, Henry, engineers' agent
 32. Hamilton, A. E.
 34. Downing, Miss I.

St. Jude's Crescent
from 241 Ravenhill Road to St. Jude's Parade

   1. McCutcheon, G. H., traveller
   3. Patterson, J. W., civil servant
   5. Gibson, Samuel J., photographer
   7. McKinstry, J. F. C., engineer
   9. Robinson, Robert
 11. Orr, H., engineer
 13. Adams, A. H., grocery manager
 15. Gwynne, J., clerk
 17. Ferguson, Samuel, driver
 19. Moore, A., joiner
 21. Shivers, Miss I.
 23. Anderson, S., sheet metal worker
 25. Green, W. J.
 27. Ringland, Wm. J., brakesman
 29. Kyle, R., labourer
 31. Boyd, T. R., driver
 33. Graham, George, hairdresser
 35. Hanlon, John, storeman
 37. Pennington, Mrs. C. E.
 39. Robinson, John, labourer
 41. Jeffries, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Scott, Miss Georgina
 45. Wightman, Robt., tram conductor
 47. Adams, Stewart, clerk
 49. McGookin, Mrs. Myrtle
 51. McCausland, Thomas, clerk
 53. Murphy, J. L.
 55. Beggs, Mrs. Mary M.
                      __________

   2. St. Jude's Parochial Hall (side entrance)
   4. Andrews, H. L., teacher
   6. Close, David, builder
   8. Thornbury, George F., building contractor
 10. Ritchie, Joseph
 12. Coulter, Mrs. Mary
 14. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 16. Hammond, Mrs. Martha
 18. Watson, D. B., R.U.C.
 20. Graham, Robert, civil servant
..........here is Jameson Street
..........here is Raby Street
 22. Ross, Miss Emily
 24. Wilson, L.
 26. Lawther, H., plumber
 28. Trotter, Miss G., supervisor
 30. Bradley, John, watchman
 32. Bell, William, glazier
 34. Walker, Joseph, food inspector
 36. Kinnin, I. H., supervisor
 38. Carson, R. T., electrical engineer
 40. Carroll, Robert, motorman

St. Jude's Parade
from 294 Ormeau Road to 205 Ravenhill Road

1-3. Side doors
5-9. Car Park
 11. Fitzsimons, Mrs. E. M.
 13. Moore, William, clerk
 15. Corbett, Robert, time keeper
 17. Humphreys, William
 19. Smyth, J. A.
 21. Davidson, H., bread server
 23. McCoubrey, Stanley, fitter
 25. McCreedy, Hugh, chemist
 27. Whitley, James R., tyre supt.
 29. Thompson, R., despatch clerk
 31. Coleman, Mrs.
 33. McCullough, Saml., insurance agent
 35. Brown, John S., fitter
 37. McKnight, Wm., motor man
 39. Strahan, W. T., grocer
 41. Waddell, J., store keeper
 43. Vance, Robert, male nurse
 45. McMullan, T. F., insurance agent
 47. Stewart, Robert, butcher
 49. Cosgrove, G. W., bread server
 51. Doherty, J. E., clerk
 53. Milligan, David, sheet metal worker
..........here is St. Jude's Crescent
 55. Fry, Mrs. M.
 57. Gray, Hugh, builder
 59. Gray, Mrs. W. J.
 61. Hadden, Mrs. Florence
                       __________

   2. Side entrance
   4. Ormeau Playing Fields
   6. Mahair, Mrs.
   8. McKebrey, D., labourer
 10. Chippendale, Robert, manager
 12. Love, Miss Margaret, typist
 14. McMullan, David, electrician
 16. Peters, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Gardiner, Thos., inspector
 20. Hamilton, Craig, iron turner
 22. Dixon, Mrs. A.
 24. Stewart, T. J., tenter
 26. Brittain, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Kilpatrick, T. J., fitter
 30. Savage, John, clerk
 32. Sloan, William, caulker
 34. Dorward, E. S.
 36. Beaton, Miss Mary E., machinist
 38. McLeish, George, inspector
 40. Graf, Fredk., baker

St. Katharine Road
from 109 St. James's Road to Rodney Parade

       Vacant ground
 41. McKeown, John, groundsman
 43. Looby, Patrick, traveller
 45. McVeigh, Gerard, fitter
 47. McCormick, Mrs. Mary
 49. Lappin, Mrs. Mary
 51. Carbery, Thos., labourer
 53. Heatley, J. P., bus driver
 55. Caughey, Mrs. S.
 57. Nellis, C. J., lorry driver
 59. Ireland, Mrs. Mary A.
 61. McGuinness, Miss Christina
 63. Connor, James
 65. McCann, Patrick
 67. Loughran, D., dock labourer
 69. Cassidy, Miss Mary
 71. McMullan, Hugh, labourer
 73. McCann, Joseph, traveller
 75. Kelly, Mrs. Catherine
 77. Weir, John, silk weaver
 79. Mooney, Owen, labourer
                      __________

   2. McGarry, D., leather cutter
   4. Taggart, John J., Corporation official
   6. Kennedy, Jos., stone cutter
   8. Boyle, Vincent, grocer
 10. McIlroy, Mrs. Bridget
 12. Garland, Thos., labourer
 14. McCrarren, Patrick, packer
 16. Shields, George, projectionist
 18. McVeigh, Louis, labourer
 20. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 22. Branagh, John, chef
 24. Dornan, Mrs. M.
 28. Loughran, Francis, labourer
 30. McDonnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Bradley, Francis, labourer
 34. Hughes, L., labourer
 36. Murray, Joseph, painter
 38. McDonnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Logan, Henry, fitter
 42. Dobbin, James, labourer
 44. Kennedy, Alfred, watchman
 46. Lappin, John, labourer
 48. O'Hare, John, labourer
 50. Maguire, Andrew, labourer
 52. Toman, James, rigger
 54. Pritchard, J., labourer
 56. Crumley, Miss Mary
 58. Lawell, John, labourer
 60. Dolan, Joseph, labourer
 62. McAleese, Mrs. E.
 64. Ogle, Thomas, coalman
 66. Gillen, Misses
 68. Riani, Mrs. Louie
 70. Gallagher, Wm. J., fireman
 72. Eccles, John, bar man
 74. McCabe, William, electrician's helper
 76. McDonald, Daniel, labourer
 78. Rush, Dominic, fitter
 80. Robinson, Wm. G., fitter

St. Kilda Street
at 5 Ballarat Street

   1. Handy Corner Saloon, The (William J. Armstrong)
   3. McNeice, W., plater's helper
   5. Currie, Albert
   7. Mathews, Mrs. M., stitcher
   9. McCready, Edwd., shoe maker
 11. Hamilton, J., core maker
 13. Stirling, W. J., fitter
 15. Templeton, Percy, machinist
 17. Brown, F., labourer
 19. Jones, Robert, brass dresser
 21. Colhoun, Claude, mechanical engineer
 23. McClements, Thomas, engineer
 25. Dobbin, Saml., labourer
 27. Winstanley, R. A., boot and shoe repairer
 29. Rice, Robert, labourer
 31. Nicholl, Saml., plumber's helper
 33. Graham, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Coates' Row
 35. Occupied
 37. Patterson, W., rivetter
 39. Henderson, J., driller
 41. Catney, E., driver
 43. Lutton, John, labourer
 45. Mackrell, C., boiler maker
 47. Bowman, C., postman
 49. Longridge, E., labourer
 51. Roberts, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Wilson, James, machinist
 55. Clarke, Mrs. Barbara
 57. Cameron, Mrs. Martha
 59. McWatters, Mrs. Agnes
 61. Occupied
 63. McCartney, Miss Anna
 65. Beggs, James, engine driver
 67. Armstrong, Edward, labourer
 69. Boyle, Mrs. Sarah
 71. Gourley, William, labourer
 73. Morrow, Mrs. Sara
 75. Crozier, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
..........here is Ballarat Street
..........here is Bendigo Street
 77. Montgomery, G., upholsterer
 79. Moffet, Alex., labourer
 81. Salmon, A., plater
 83. McMillan, J. B., clerk
 85. Fullerton, Mrs. A., cashier
                       __________

 2a. Barkley, J.
   2. Walker, Mrs. A., cashier
   4. Bartholomew, J. R.
   6. Rowan, J., moulder
 12. Thompson, Miss Annie
 14. McMullan, Mrs. Annie, canteen worker
 16. Cochrane, Ed., clerk
 18. Walker, Mrs. Annie
 20. Millar, Miss Mary, weaver
 22. Tubman, Frank, fireman
 24. McClelland, Mrs. Roberta
 26. Branagh, R. J., painter
 28. Dawson, William, driver
 30. Miller, David, steel erector
 32. Ross, L., joiner
 34. Hayes, Hugh, carter
 36. Douglas, Robert, labourer
 38. Reid, Miss M.

St. Leonard's Street
from 220 Newtownards Road to Island Street

   1. Wallace, Isaac, bus driver
   3. Gaw, Mrs. Mary
   5. Turley, Albert, machinist
   7. Anderson, Mrs. S.
   9. McKeown, W. J., driller
 11. Bell, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Cooley, Hugh, fitter
 15. Latimer, Donald, labourer
 17. Neill, George, labourer
 19. Buick, Mrs. Agnes
 21. McIlwee, Mrs. Mary
 23. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
 25. Lee, William, helper
 27. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Harwood, F., labourer
 33. Jardine, A. H., joiner
 35. Campbell, W., slinger
 37. Fallows, Mrs. E.
 41. Martin, C. E., labourer
 43. Lovatt, Isaac, labourer
 45. Somerville, Joseph, cleaner
 47. O'Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Occupied
 51. Isted, C. E., fitter
 53. Murray, William, labourer
 55. Nelis, David, milkman
 57. Craig, John, linesman
 59. Pearson, Samuel, gas worker
 61. Occupied
 71. Lynn, John, holder-up
 73. Johnston, Wm. C. C., rivetter
 75. Todd, James, labourer
 77. Willis, William, sail maker
 79. Murray, Samuel
 81. Cooley, William, labourer
 83. McNeice, Mrs. Elizabeth
 85. Lowry, James, labourer
 87. Long, Robert, printer
 89. Ruskin, W., fitter
 91. Ritchie, Robt., sheet metal worker
 93. Forsythe, J.
 95. Rodgers, Wm., clerk
 97. Ferguson, Edwd., draughtsman
 99. Irvine, Robert, labourer
101. Gillis, Mrs. F.
103. Gardner, John, fitter's helper
105. McNamara, Reginald, driver
107. Scott, William, labourer
109. Gillespie, R.
111. Cash, A., rivetter
113. O'Neill, Edward, labourer
115. Ruston, Mrs. Anna
117. Jones, John, labourer
119. Allen, William A., & Son, grocers
                      __________

   2. Occupied
 2a. Occupied
   4. Occupied
   6. Gowdy, Joseph
   8. Black, W., foreman
 10. Morrison, G. H., fitter
 12. Long, W., labourer
 14. Hawthorne, Robt., lorry driver
 16. Wilson, R. J., machine man
 18. Armstrong, Chris., caulker
 20. Craig, Robt., sheet metal worker
 22. Cowan, John, labourer
 24. Phenix, Samuel
 26. Preston, Edward, stone cutter
 28. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 30. Wilson, Sydney, labourer
 32. Brannigan, J. W., rivetter
34-68. Vacant ground
 70. Anderson, S., caulker
 72. Clarke, John, wireman
 74. Hunter, T., labourer
 76. Kelly, John, labourer
 78. Stripp, Robert, rigger
 80. Reynolds, W. R., labourer
 82. Collins, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Collins, S., plater's helper
 86. Hamilton, James, labourer
 88. Gillespie, Jas., boiler maker
 90. Crumlin, Jas., rigger's helper
 92. Best, W. George, storeman
 94. Beattie, Samuel, labourer
 96. Warnock, Gordon, rivetter
 98. Ditty, H., lorry driver
100. Corkill, J., conductor
102. Hewitt, Mrs. Winifred
104. Gillespie, Miss Agnes
106. Faloon, Wm. John, machinist
108. Armstrong, Miss Jean
..........here is Marlfield Street
        Anvil Dart Club

St. Mary's Street
from 4 Danube Street to Sydney Street West

   1. Peel, William, labourer
   3. Hull, Robert, labourer
   5. Christie, James, plater
   7. McMillen, Samuel, carter
   9. Duncan, George, taxi driver
 11. McKinley, James, house repairer
 13. Steele, William R.
 15. Billingsley, Mrs. E.
 17. McClenaghan, John, motor mechanic
 19. Howarth, Henry, miller
 21. Gibb, James, joiner
 23. Hanna, David
                      __________

   2. Morrow, W. J., elect. helper
   4. Lynas, John
   6. Hall, Mrs. Rebecca
   8. Davison, Robert
 10. Galloway, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 14. Gordon, S. J., machinist
 16. Perl, Richard, sawyer
 18. Burrows, W. J., progress clerk
 20. Ferguson, G., engineer
 22. McClintock, Samuel, labourer
 24. McAuley, Mrs. Mary J.
 26. Stockdale, William, postman
 28. Crothers, W. J., oiler

St. Meryl Park
from 76 Andersonstown Park to 80 Glen Road

   1. Kavanagh, F., butcher
   3. Donnelly, James, teacher
   5. Webb, Arthur, butcher
   7. McMahon, Patk., factory inspector
   9. McNulty, Harry, carrier
 11. McIlroy, John, M.N.
 13. McKillen, George, M.N.
 15. McMahon, Hugh, manager
 17. McCusker, Jos., furniture dealer
 19. Kavanagh, James, butcher
 21. Taggart, Joseph, engineer
 23. Glennon, J., basket merchant
 25. Murphy, E. J., labourer
 27. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
 29. McIlveen, Thos., compositor
 31. McCaughey, M., insurance agent
 33. Connolly, Mrs. M.
 35. Kane, Wm., manager
                     __________

   2. Daly, James, traveller
   4. Larkin, Miss Catherine, shop assistant
   6. Hamilton, John, teacher
   8. McQuillan, Peter, taxi owner
 10. Brennan, Joseph, traveller
 12. Kelly, Miss
..........here is City Boundary
 14. Friel, Mrs.
 16. McBride, Daniel, clerk
 18. Colligan, J., brick layer
 20. McDowell, Charles, baker
 22. Branagh, Mrs.
 24. Keenan, Patrick, postal official
 26. Lourhing, Mrs.
 28. King, Edward, accountant
 30. McGranaghan, Desmond J., book maker
 32. McIlroy, James, engineer
 34. Murray, Charles, plumber
 36. McKinney, Mrs, May
 38. Murray, Francis, builder
 40. Comiskey, Alphonsus, civil servant
 42. Bennett, H. L., civil servant
 44. McKernon, Owen|
 46. Bell, Thomas, carrier
 48. Brown, Charles, labourer
 50. McGowan, Brian, french polisher
 52. Watt, William, civil servant
 54. Hodgkinson, Miss J.
 56. McCann, Mrs. Margaret

St. Paul's Street
from 208a York Street to Abbey Street West

1-13. Vacant ground

St. Quentin Park Lower
off Carnmoney Road
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Williamson, Mrs. Annie
   2. Lee, Edward, plater
   3. McAvoy, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Connor, James, labourer
   5. Gilmore, Francis, stoker
   6. Quinn, Robert V.
   7. Montgomery, Alex., labourer
   8. Vacant
   9. Evans, Samuel, labourer
 10. Culbert, Thos., labourer
 11. Irvine, Wm. J.
 12. Ireland, Richard, labourer
 13. McCusker, Adam, docker
 14. Montgomery, John, baker
 15. Stewart, Robt. J., labourer
 16. Maguire, Robert, labourer
 17. Williamson, Miss Eileen
 18. Saddington, Thos., clerk
 19. Smyth, Thos. H., labourer

St. Quentin Park Upper
off Carnmoney Road
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

 20. Verner, Thomas, labourer
 21. McWilliams, Jos., labourer
 22. Forsythe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Stewart, Mrs. Eliza
 24. Kirkpatrick, Thomas
 25. Capper, Joseph, labourer
 26. McIlwaine, John, stoker
 27. Fox, Fred., P.O. sorter
 28. Porter, James, labourer
 29. Lynn, Hugh
 30. Hamilton, Hugh, civil servant
 31. Carson, Gibb, labourer
 32. Stewart, Daniel, cleaner
 33. Black, Chas., clerk of works
 34. McWatters, Arthur, slinger
 35. McNeill, Mrs. Edith
 36. Larcombe, Elis
 37. Lilley, Mrs. Eliza
 38. Calderwood, Jas., labourer
 39. McCudden, Francis
 40. Strange, Wm. J. G., joiner

St. Vincent Street
at 51 Shore Road

   1. Rea, G.
   3. Taylor, Denis, clerk
   5. Craig, R., labourer
   7. Dunlop, Miss Annie
   9. Crabtree, T., photographer
 11. Finlay, John, red leader
 13. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 15. Shimmons, John, joiner
 17. Nelson, Edward, engine driver
 19. Gillespie, Alexander, bus driver
 21. Orr, David, sail maker
 23. Anderson, James
                       __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Crooks, J., dock labourer
   6. French, James, plater
   8. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Dykes, Thomas, joiner
 12. Moore, Albert, plater
 14. Boyd, Mrs. Mary A.
 16. Hale, C., labourer
 18. Finlay, C., postman
       Crusaders' Football and Athletic Club Grounds (entrances)

Stable Lane
at 17 Wellington Street

   3. Doherty, F. (stores)
   5. Kensington Hotel (rear entrance)
   7. Carroll, Lewers, & Co. Ltd., electrical contractors
   9. Crymble, M., Ltd. (stores)
 11. Dunn, J. H. (rear entrance)
       Mayfair Theatres (Ireland) Ltd. (rear entrance)

Stanfield Court
at 6 Stanfield Street

   1. Hanna, G., labourer
   3. Magee, D., dealer
   5. Rice, M., fruiterer
                      __________

   4. McStravick, J., labourer
   6. Hanna, Wm. G., motor driver
   8. Graham, R., labourer
 10. Catney, Patrick, labourer

Stanfield Street
from 70 Verner Street to Stewart Street

1-3. McGorrin, T., publican
   5. Croskery, Mrs. M.
..........here is Roy Street
   7. Callaghan, Mrs. R.
   9. Trainor, Miss Margaret
 11. McAllister, Mrs. Bertha
 13. McGeown, H., labourer
 15. Stilges, Mrs. Catherine
 17. Lane, Wm., labourer
 19. Hanna, Thomas, drover
 21. Conlon, William, yardman
 23. Lavery, Miss Alice
 25. McAuley, Mrs. Charlotte
 27. Morrison, B., dealer
 29. Smyth, Hugh
 31. Store
33-35. Callan, Thomas, publican
..........here is Welsh Street
 37. Dalton, Matthew
 39. Store
       Yard
 41. Norwood, Robert, labourer
 43. Smith, Alex., labourer
 45. Hughes, Joseph, labourer
 47. McAllister, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Staunton Street
 49. Occupied
 51. McAteer, H., railwayman
 53. McAvoy, P., labourer
 55. Maynes, William
 57. O'Brien, Daniel, labourer
 59. McKeown, T., labourer
 61. Trainor, Miss R.
 63. Robinson, John, labourer
 65. McStravick, Simon, coal vendor
 67. Lavery, Thomas, labourer
       Gateway
 69. McStravick, Simon, coal vendor
 71. Freel, John, butcher
 73. Carew, Mrs. Mary E.
 75. Goodman, G., labourer
 77. Wells, F., labourer
 79. Crossan, Mrs. Eileen
 81. Reid, James, labourer
 83. Cooper, James, postman
 85. Gibson, J., cattle drover
 87. McAllister, Hugh
 89. Smith, Mrs. Annie
 91. McCann, John, labourer
 93. McKenna, John
 95. Corey, James, cattle drover
 97. McGuiness, Hugh, labourer
 99. Crane, Joseph, labourer
101. Farrelly, Mrs. Sarah
103-105. Stone, Geo., dealer
                      __________

   4. Conlon, John, coal filler
   6. O'Connor, Daniel, dealer
..........here is Stanfield Court
   8. Gibson, A., labourer
 10. McMurray, Geo., labourer
 12. Moore, Herbert
 14. O'Neill, G., labourer
 16. Logue, John, cleaner
 18. Ray, Mrs. Elizabeth (Rea in 1951)
 20. McKenna, Miss A.
 22. Hawkins, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Byrne, E., sign writer
 26. McAllister, Patrick, labourer
 28. McAllister, Miss M.
 30. Morgan, Hiram, butcher
 32. Fitzpatrick, James, carrier
 34. Occupied
..........here is Welsh Street
 36. Flannigan, M., fruiterer
 38. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Glennon, John, labourer
 42. Corey, James
 44. Kerney, Mrs. Sarah E.
 46. Lynott, W., storeman
 48. McCartney, H., dealer
 50. Malone, Mrs. Bessie
 52. Webb, James, labourer
 54. O'Hare, Wm., labourer
 56. Maginnis, Mrs. A.
 58. McGuckin, L., porter (McGougan, L. in 1951)
 60. Hastings, Mrs. M.
 62. Hanna, Mrs. Sarah
 64. McConkey, Mrs. Mary
 66. Cahill, Mrs. Margt.
 68. McKillips, Mrs. A.
 70. Murphy, Mrs. C.
 72. Rafferty, Joseph, labourer
 74. Morrison, Mrs. Annie
 76. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
 78. Occupied
 80. Gibson, D., labourer
       Robson's cattle auction mart

Stanhope Street
from 65 Old Lodge Road to 58 Clifton Street

        Side door
   1. Nolan, I., labourer
   3. Whelan, Mrs. Jane
   5. Nicholl, W., labourer
   7. McGarry, Daniel, labourer
   9. McGarry, John, labourer
 11. Mallon, Michael, labourer
 13. Nolan, Joseph, dealer
 15. Burns, J., labourer
 17. Halfpenny, P., labourer
 19. Mulholland, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Nolan, J., labourer
..........here is Park Street
21a-23. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
   "   Conlon, Arthur, labourer
   "   Maginess, Mrs. Mary
 25. McCafferty, Miss Mary
 27. Worsfold, Mrs. Isabella
 29. Roche, Miss Sarah
 31. Owens, Mrs. Mary
 33. Bradley, Frank, labourer
 35. Redden, Owen, carter
 37. McCarry, John, labourer
 39. Short, John F., labourer
 41. McKenna, Thomas, labourer
 43. Black, Miss Susan
 45. Doyle, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Wall Street
47-49. Vacant ground
..........here is Unity Street
       Vacant ground
51-57. Further Education Centre, Belfast Education Comm., T. Donaldson, principal
   "   Belfast Domestic Mission - N. R. Woolley, supt.
..........here is Regent Street
 59. Brough, Thos., Cox & Dunn, Ltd., Printers, Bookbinders and Stationers T.A.: "Freewill, Belfast"
                      __________

2-6. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd., warehouse
   8. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. McDonagh, Mrs. Mary
 12. McKinney, John, labourer
 14. Conlan, Joseph, labourer
 16. Loughlin, Joseph, labourer (Loughrane, Joseph, labourer in 1951)
 18. McConnell, Mrs. Catherine
 20. McCoy, Dominic, carter
 22. Spence, Mrs. Annie
 24. Black, Mrs. H.
 26. Connor, Joseph, lorry driver
 28. McGuigan, John, labourer
 30. Russell, Joseph, labourer
 32. Downey, Miss Margaret
 34. McGrogan, Mrs. A.
 36. McGrogan, J., labourer
 38. Walsh, John, labourer
 40. McVarnock, Mrs. J.
 42. McManus, Terence, labourer
 44. Mathews, Joseph, plater
 46. Black, James, checker
 48. McKinley, C.
 50. Gilroy, William, labourer
 52. Comerford, J., labourer
 54. Donnelly, Miss Martha
 56. Irvine, Jos., insurance agent
 58. Savage, John, bar man
60-62. Doherty, J., publican
..........here is Wall Street
64-76. Vacant ground
..........here is Unity Street
 78. Doherty, Daniel, publican
 80. Kivlahan, Mrs. Mary (Kiviahan in 1951)
 82. Fallon, Patrick, fireman
 84. Galbraith, John, porter
..........here is Tyrone Street
 86. Semple, Henry, electrician
 88. Dixon, Mrs. Mary
       Vacant ground
..........here is Regent Street
       Vacant ground

Stanley Lane
at 34a Little York Street

   1. Hull, Richard, labourer
   2. Harrison, Mrs. Jean
   3. Bosket, J., labourer
   4. Purdy, Mrs. M. E.
   5. Ireland, Mrs. M.
   6. Morrison, Frederick, labourer

Stanley Place
off Little York Street

   1. Herbert, Robert, driver
   3. McClenaghan, Mrs. A.
   5. Stewart, John
   7. Barnes, Alex., labourer
   9. Riley, W. J.
       North Belfast Mission (rear entrance)

Stanley Street
from 12 Albert Street to 105 Grosvenor Road

       Belfast Corporation Surveyor's Dept. (South District)
..........here is Hutchinson Street
       Jacob, W. R., & Co. (Liverpool), Ltd. (side)
                       __________

   2. Murphy, Herbt., labourer
   4. Duffy, Thomas, sweep
   6. Keenan, J. A.
   8. Meneely, Thomas, labourer
 10. Curran, Peter, coal vendor
 12. Hyde, Samuel
 14. King, Miss Ann
 16. Ellis, Mrs. Annie
 18. Hill, Peter, labourer
 20. Green, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Boyle, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Fowler, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Ferris, William J., labourer
 28. Boyle, Albert, labourer
30-32. Vacant
       Alexandra Finishing Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
..........here is Cullingtree Street
 40. Casey, James, painter
 42. Arneill, Edward, labourer
 44. Graham, Albert, porter
 46. McIlroy, Miss Frances
 48. Gilmartin, Mrs. Ellen, publican
   "   McEldowney, Miss K.

Station Road
at 292 Holywood Road to U.T.A. Railway

   1. Heggarty, John B., builder and contractor
   3. Vacant
       Garden Plots
 41. Davis, John
 43. Moore, Wm., joiner
 45. McBride, T. R.
 47. Bennett, Robt. J., baker
 49. Vacant
 51. Dunlop, George
 53. Scott, Mrs. M.
 55. Davis, J. M. C., dock superintendent
 57. Biggs, H. A. J., engineer
 59. Coulter, R., carrier
 61. Nicholson, Neil, fitter
 63. McIlveen, James, porter
 65. Betty, Mrs. Hilda
 67. Dixon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Steele, Mrs. S.
 71. Boal, Mrs. Z.
 73. Ferguson, Peter. electrical engineer
 75. Potter, J., cashier
 77. Graham, Wm., civil servant
 79. Conolly, James, labourer
 81. Whitla, A., joiner
 83. Hamilton, R., musical instrument dealer
 85. Charles, J., engineer
 87. Allison, Miss E. E.
 89. Occupied
115. Wallace, Mrs. Catherine
                     __________

   2. McGovern, W. J., B.A., B.Sc.
   4. Cox, Mrs. P.
   6. Marshall, Samuel, clerk
   8. Britten, Mrs. O.
 10. Mason, Rev. E. J., B.A.
 12. Johnston, P., stock broker
 14. Reilly, Wm., clerk
 16. (1) O'Boyle, V., milk salesman
   "   (2) McGuiness, E., clothier
   "   (3) McGonigal, H., mechanic
..........here is Palmerston Road
 28. Horrobin, R. H., journalist
 30. Davis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Armour, E., insurance manager
 34. Dobbin, W. T. S., accountant
 36. Croft, Miss M.
 38. Vacant
 40. Mackintosh, J. M., garage foreman
 42. Duncan, H. L., manager
 44. Jensen, John E., radio dealer
 50. Lowe, Richard
 52. Treyhern, Mrs. Martha
 54. McKinley, Doris, M.B.
 56. Humphreys, W. C.
 58. Occupied
 64. Hughes, John, welder
 66. Maxwell, Mrs. E.
 74. Megaw, C. R., clerk
 76. Hay, Cornelius, salesman

Station Street
from 2 Bridge End to Queen's Quay

   1. McMechan, S., newsagent
3-5. Patrick Bros., Ltd., Printers' Engineers
   7. Bickerstaff, H., com. agent
9-11. Kelly, William, & Son, Upholsterers
 13. Ship Supply Stores (W. R. Flanagan, Prop.)
..........here is Middlepath Street
 15. Jack, Commission Agent
 17. Vacant
 19. Foster, John E., confectioner and tobacconist
19-21. Maxton, James, & Co., naval architects and consulting engineers
   "   Houseman & Thompson, Ltd., Specialists in organic Boiler Feed Water Treatment
 23. Kelly, John, Ltd., Coal Merchants and Steamship Owners. T.A., "Kelpy, Belfast"
25-27. Donnelly, T., & Co., publicans
..........here is Scrabo Street
       Ulster Transport Authority - Queen's Quay Terminus, Audit Offices. T.A.: "Downline, Belfast"
       Mason, Frank, & Co., Ltd., Advertising Contractors
       McConnell, E. H., Metals, Ltd.
       Raleigh Industries Ltd. (store)
                      __________

   2. Cohen, George, Sons & Co. Ltd., Engineers and Machinery Merchants
   4. Kingsberry, James Ltd.
..........here is Middlepath Street
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd.

Staunton Street
from 47 Stanfield Street to Eliza Street

   1. McConkey, R., labourer
   3. Nolan, James, labourer
   5. Occupied
   7. McMullan, J., labourer
   9. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Campbell's Place
 11. Kayes, Thomas
 13. Jenkins, C.
 15. Conlon, John, labourer (Connelly, John, labourer in 1951)
 17. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Gateway
                       __________

   2. Doherty, M., labourer
   4. Rafferty, Joseph, labourer
   6. Vallely, R. J., labourer
   8. McGrady, Patrick, labourer
 10. Carlin, Miss Bridget
 12. Morgan, Daniel, butcher
..........here is Keegan Street
 14. Douglas, James, labourer
 16. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Lagan, James, labourer
 20. Haughey, Mrs. Annie
 22. Moylan, Wm., labourer
 24. Side door

Steam Mill Lane
from 34 Gamble Street to Corporation Square

   1. Side door
   3. Jones, J., labourer
   5. Digney, Mrs. M.
7-11. Belfast Harbour Supply Stores
 11. Hunter, J. & J., Ltd. (store)
 13. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. - Yard
 15. Hamilton, Edward, caretaker
 17. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. - Yard (rear entrance)
                     __________

   2. Shop being built
   4. Every, Henry, & Co. Ltd., Chemical and Varnish Manufacturers
   6. Brown, John, labourer
   8. Officer, H. J. (rear)
10-12. Kelso, George, & Co. Ltd. (rear)
 18. Mallon, Miss Sarah
 20. Gateway
 22. Snow, Mrs. Mary Agnes
 24. Markey, John, labourer
 26. Bann, James, ship's fireman
..........here is Bradford Square
28-34. Vacant ground
36-38. McKenzie & Rea, wholesale confectioners

Steen's Back Row
at 1 Abetta Parade

   1. Campbell, J., labourer
   3. Burns, Wesley, labourer
   5. Murray, James, labourer
   7. Ferguson, William, labourer
   9. Heatley, George, labourer
 11. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 13. McCready, Miss E.
                      __________

   2. Gregg, William
   4. Dunn, William, labourer
   6. Rea, Henry, labourer
   8. Irwin, Mrs. E.

Steen's Row
after 282 Beersbridge Road

   1. Greer, T., labourer
   3. Milne, William
   5. Smith, L., machine man
   7. Douglas, Mrs. S.
   9. Hood, J., labourer
 11. Todd, Miss M.
 13. Finlay, Joseph, labourer
 15. Wilson, Terence, fitter
 17. McCredy, George
 19. Hoey, John, labourer
 21. Upritchard, Mrs. A.
 23. Millar, Geo., shipwright
 25. McAlpine, William, labourer
 27. Peacock, Miss Jeannie
 29. McKelvey, H.
                        __________

   2. Glendinning, James, labourer
   4. Stafford, Mrs. James
   6. Armitage, C. H., labourer
   8. Adams, James, boiler maker
 10. Magee, J., baker
 12. Ferguson, Frank, labourer
 14. Thompson, Miss D.
 16. Jones, Joseph, fireman
 18. McComb, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Holmes, Edward, fitter
 22. Montgomery, D., carter
 24. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 26. Hall, William, plasterer
 28. Elwood, Alexander, labourer
 30. Cree, R. H., machine man
 32. Hogg, Miss E.

Stephen Street
from 15 Kent Street to 26 Little Donegall Street

       "Belfast Telegraph" garage
15a. Baird, W. & G., Ltd.
 15. Mandeville , John, Club
..........here is Library Street
                      __________

   2. Reynolds, James, labourer
   4. Robinson, Miss M.
   6. Kane, Mrs. Annie
   8. Gray, John, driver
 10. Keenan, Hugh, labourer
 12. McCormick, John, labourer
 14. Keenan, Miss Bridget
 16. Peover, Mrs. Norah
..........here is Library Street
       Corporation Stone Yard

Stewart Street
McAuley Street to 27 East Bridge Street

       Great Northern Railway Board - May's Fields Goods Depot - W. H. Walker, superintendent
       Byrne, M. T., & Co. Ltd., sand merchants (depot)
       Irwin, W. D., & Sons, Ltd., sand merchants (depot)
       Inglis & Co., Ltd., motor garage
       P.O. Engineering Department
       Belfast Corporation Abattoir - Capt. A. McLean, B.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., D.V.H., city veterinarian and manager; Jas. Kirkpatrick, assistant manager
       Ministry of Agriculture Live Stock and Meat Control - J. R. Stratford, M.R.C.V.S.
       Universal Casings Co. Ltd., The, sausage skin manufacturers
       North of Ireland Butchers' Hide Marketing Association - Blood Contractors
       Newforge Ltd., by products
       Dunlop, W. J., tripe dresser
       McCartney, M. J., tripe dresser
                      __________

   2. Dobbin, Mrs. Mary
   4. O'Callaghan, P., signalman
   6. McLaughlin, Mrs. Monica
   8. Branney, Mrs. Ethel
..........here is Keegan Street
 10. Bowen, Ernest, labourer
 12. McNally, Francis, bakehouse labourer
 14. McAleavey, Mrs. Martha
 16. Mulligan, John, drover
..........here is Stanfield Street
 18. Robson, John, Ltd., Livestock Salesmen. T.A.; "Robson, Belfast"
   "   Fatstock Marketing Corporation, Ltd., The, Robson's Mart

Stirling Avenue
at 10 Rochester Road to Montgomery Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. House being built
   3. McClelland, John, builder
..........here is Tudor Avenue
       Vacant ground
   7. Mawhinney, Jas., manager
   9. Brodie, Alan, bread server
 11. Shown, Ronald, assistant foreman
..........here is Tudor Drive
       School being built
..........here is a new street
 15. Donnelly, Alfred, machinist
 17. Occupied
 19. Occupied
 21. Martin, Victor, salesman
 23. Grapes, E. T., engineer
 25. McBurney, S. J., pattern maker
 27. Bann, Joseph, docker
 29. Guiney, Robert, driver
 31. Thornton, Kenneth, tenter
 33. Thornton, Rupert C., printer
 35. Duncan, Hugh
 37. McGuckin, ?, head waiter
 39. Occupied
 41. Occupied
 43. Barnett. John B., bread server
 45. Occupied
..........here is Merok Drive
 47. Brereton, John, electrical engineer
 49. Seeds, R., produce merchant
 51. McClatchey. John, tool fitter
 53. Whitley, H. L., blacksmith
                     __________

   2. O'Dell, Peter, teacher
   4. Bailie, J. K., engineer
   6. McCurry, T. J., engineer
   8. Scott, J., engineer
 10. Thompson, Miss M.
 12. Shaw, J., butcher
 14. Smith, J., civil servant
 16. Hewitt, W. N., secretary
 18. Jennings, F. W., sheet metal worker
 20. Larmour, S. F., shop assistant
 22. Irvine, David, fitter
 24. Anderson, Thomas H., clerk
 26. Howie, J., chemist
 28. Neill, E., foreman
 30. Deas, W. H., fitter
 32. Dunn, G. A. C., assistant manager
 34. McDowell, J. A., civil servant
 36. Reid, James, customs official
 38. Stolworthy, C., teacher
 40. Colville, C. R., civil servant
 42. Weir, S. H., insurance inspector
 44. Jones, G., teacher
 46. Bell, R. J. H., bank official
 48. Howard, R. A., accountant
 50. Parkhill, H., agent
 52, Cameron, J. W. B., cashier
 54. Beattie, Thos., milk vendor
 56. McEwen, E., electrical engineer
 58. Morrow, F., solicitor
 60. Hawthorne, J. A., storeman
 62. Galway, C., machinist
 64. Moore, J. C., clerk
 66. Occupied
 68. Smyth, J. M., joiner
 70. Barr, R. S. G., bookkeeper
 72. McDowell, H., director
 74. Gordon, R. J. C., inspector
 76. Love, D. A., electrician
 78. Occupied
 80. Gray, John, teacher
 82. Wilkinson, J., chemist
 84. Edgar, Geo. H., industrial photographer
 86. Revels, Samuel
 88. McKee, W., manager
..........here is Rochester Drive
 90. Mullen, J., civil servant
 92. Galbraith, John, draughtsman
..........here is Stirling Gardens
 94. Macartney, J., manufacturers' agent
 96. McComish, T. J., R.U.C.
..........here is Stirling Road
 98. Thompson, J., sales manager
100. White, Mrs. Jean

Stirling Gardens
at 92 Stirling Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Baxter, R. J. H., producer
   3. Mitchell, W., R.U.C.
   5. Bookless, Mrs. Mary
   7. Agar, R. D., R.U.C.
   9. Gow, W. H., clerk
 11. Carson, J. C., salesman
 13. Hudson, James, insurance inspector
 15. Hall, Raymond P., clerk
 17. Platt, R. D., R.U.C.
 19. Watton, D. G., R.U.C.
 21. Bradley, S., R.U.C.
 23. Craig, J., R.U.C.
 25. McCallum, J., accountant|
 27. Parkinson, Mrs. Nan
 29. Boyd, Geo. N., teacher
 31. McCarthy, Robert, R.U.C.
 33. Clarke, Robert, fitter
 35. Sheldon, K. F., clerk
 37. Nixon, John, R.U.C.
 39. Dobbin, R., cashier
 41. Lamont, Albert, F.I.M.L.T.
 43. Walker, W., plater
 45. Adair, J., electrician
 47. Campbell, Matthew, cashier
                      __________

   2. Cunningham, T., R.U.C.
   4. Morton, J., clerk
   6. McKee, J., manager
   8. Nesbitt, S. Mc., fitter
 10. Quinn, Haslett, R.U.C.
 12. McKirgan, David, R.U.C.
 14. Gillespie, A. F., traveller
 16. Webb, R.
 18. Holmes, E. E., R.U.C.
 20. Mackenzie, R., manager
 22. Cooke, C. J., R.U.C.
 24. Gregg, R O., photo. finisher
 26. Webb, A. H., R.U.C.
 28. Cornett, J. A., water official
 30. Roberts, R. G., manager
 32. Seay, Sgt. J. H., R.U.C.
 34. Thompson, Hugh, manager
 36. McDowell, R. C.
 38. McClure, J., rept.
40-42. Vacant
 44. Bickerstaff, Wm. J., R.U.C.
 46. Dubois, George, manager
 48. McNeill, Geo., R.U.C.
 50. Thompson, W.

Stirling Road
at 96 Stirling Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCluney, Sergt, T., R.U.C.
   3. Douglas, J. J., civil servant
   5. McConaghie, Robt., R.U.C.
   7. Stewart, J., electrician
   9. Hughes, J., M.B.E., M.A., lecturer
 11. Brown, J., electrical engineer
 13. McCormick, H. S., Corp. official
 15. Guthrie, W. J., shop assistant
 17. Smyth, J., time keeper
 19. Ferguson, Sergt. S. H., R.U.C.
 21. Kinear, J., seaman
 23. Irvine, R. J., joiner
 25. Eardley, S., supervisor
 27. Cash, A., checker
 29. Russell, R., R.U.C.
 31. McClelland, T., clerk
 33. Simpson, C. J., baker
 35. Williamson, T. H., fitter
 37. Kane, F. C., civil servant
 39. McCartney, W. J., school teacher
                      __________

   2. Mitchell, Mrs. Mary H.
   4. Bryce, J. S., engineer
   6. McIlveen, W. K. G., inspector of houses
   8. Armstrong, W. S., R.U.C.
 10. Currie, R. S., R.U.C.
 12. Wilson, J., A.S.A.A., accountant
 14. Gillespie, S. S., traveller
 16. Cordner, Robt., B.A., technician
 18. McCracken, Rev. J., B.A.
 20. McCaughan, I. W., aero. inspector
 22. Woollams, J. E., clerk
 24. Love, John, R.U.C.
 26. Davidson, Wm., fireman
 28. Lenn, A. J., quantity surveyor
 30. Allen, S., engineer
 32. Smyth, J., detective
 34. Jones, M. A., R.U.C.
 36. Gordon, A., customs official
 38. Forsythe, J. L., R.U.C.
 40. McCaughan, J., R.U.C.

Stockman's Court
at 5 Nelson Street

Stockman's Lane
from 817 Lisburn Road to Falls Road

       Balmoral Cemetery
   1. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie
   3. Rennix, E. S., foreman
   5. Simpson, S., foreman weaver
   7. Callaghan, H. E., traveller
   9. Irving, James, machinist
..........here is Weston Drive
 11. Kingsmore, Mrs. Helen
 13. Davison, Miss P. P., psychologist
 15. Vance, Mrs. Sadie
 17. Foote, Robert, com. traveller
 19. Bloomer, W. F.
 21. Neely, A.
 23. Garrett, Thomas, foreman fitter
 25. Douglas, John E., engineer
 27. Adamson, Cyril, salesman
 29. Chisholm, Wilfred
 31. Young, John P., manager
 33. Cooke, W., traveller
 35. Neill, A., traveller
 37. Eakins, Mrs. Ellie
       Vacant ground
 41. Mitchell, Miss Maud
 43. McCallum, Wm. H., clerk
 45. Simpson, W. J., clerk
 47. Hunter, W., warehouseman
 49. Cresswell, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Davison, James S., clerk
 53. Hutchinson, S., electrician
 55. Hall, Mrs. D.
 57. Carberry, John, fitter
 59. Page, Mrs. M.
 61. Bunting, William, clerk
 63. Weatherup, W. F., civil servant
 65. McIlveen, Chas. R., transport worker
 67. Price, Albert E., joiner
 69. Saunders, Alexander, labourer
 71. Davis, John, clerk
 73. Simonton, H. N. M.
 75. Campbell, George, grocer
 77. Mateer, David, engineer
 79. Anderson, A. E., buyer
 81. Robinson, Saml., linen merchant
 83. Ellison, David, auditor
 87. Corbett, D. A., confectioner
 89. McLarnin, Mrs. M. J.
 91. Mann, W. A., joiner
91a. Vacant
 93. Adams, Mrs. A.
 95. Wright, Andrew
 97. Cordner, Miss K.
 99. O'Neill, Mrs.
101. Williams, John, clerk
103. Trimble, Mrs. Sarah P.
105. Hannigan, James, publican
107. Henry, E.
109. Brown, D., traveller
111. Wildy, Patrick, jeweller (Wilby in 1951)
113. Robinson, E., warehouseman
115. Litherland, Wm., organ maker
117. Mallon, J. J., chef
119. McCausland, C., driver
121. Graham, Thomas, motor mechanic
123. Martin, Wilfred, traveller
125. Cresswell, C. H., civil servant
127. Ruben, H., civil servant
129. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
131. Ward, Frederick, auctioneer
133. Wright, Robert, money lender
135. McCrea, ?
137. Clarke, W. G., R.U.C.
139. Jackson, J. McGregor, school inspector
141. Brown, Robert, butcher
143. Kennedy, Hugh
       Vacant ground
                Colin View Cottages
   1. McClean, Jas., plansman
   2. McIlwrath, James, labourer
   3. Barber, Mrs. Minnie
   4. Doherty, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Woods, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Gilmartin, John, shoe maker
   7. Matier, John, labourer
   8. Green, Jas.
   9. O'Shaughnessy, Mrs. K.
 10. Boyd, James
 11. Rankin, W. A.
                          Rosaleen
       Bickerstaff, John, labourer
                           Ryecroft
       Martin, J., spirit merchant
                          Cloverlea
       Phillips, J., fitter
                          Glengariff
       Raffo, Joseph
                         Tulnavern
       McCarthy, Michael, teacher
                          Vendale
       Wright, H. B., M.B.
       Vacant ground
                          Moyola
       McRandall, Charles, customs' official
                       Lourdesville
       Hannigan, Miss M.
                           Alanna
       McMurray, Albert, book maker
                          St. Clair
       McCusker, John F., bank manager
                       __________

       Balmoral Railway Station
       Station House - S. Coleman, clerk
       Musgrave Park
       Musgrave Park Hospital
              Musgrave Park House
       Horscroft, George, superintendent of parks
                      Porter Lodge
       McCready, Edwd., groundsman
                        Mar Lodge
       Martin, Wm., building contractor
       Vacant
                         Cranmore
       Ingram, Miss Florence
       Cranmore Boarding Kennels
                         Davannie
       Uprichard, Mrs. Elizabeth
                        Brookfield
       Bradshaw, F. J., civil servant
                          Charann
       Ingram, Knox, dog breeder
                           Tara
       McMullan, Daniel, baker
                        Charmont
       Occupied
                         Erindale
       Martin, Samuel
                         Rossalyn
       Napier, Thomas, electrical contractor
                         Ventnor
       Flanigan, Wm. E., grocer
                        Thornlea
       Tate, Miss Violet
                      Carisbrooke
       Orr, Mrs. Mary
                       Eldorville
       Smyth, W. R., building contractor
                         Hunslet
       Anderson, Robt., missionary
                         Lislane
       Dinnen, Terence, P.O. official
                      Meersbrook
       McKelvey, T., shipyard worker
                          Clonea
       Patterson, George, civil servant
                        Sandown
       Houston, Albert, electrician
                       Lennoxvale
       Hewitt, Samuel, inspector
                          Linden
       McLaron, John, ganger
..........here is Mooreland Crescent
                  Givenchy Terrace
   1. Fisher, Mrs. Diana
   2. Brown, Robert, artisan
   3. O'Malley, Henry, porter
   4. Dorman, Mrs. Mary Jane
   5. Herdman, Robert, joiner
   6. Bowman, John, labourer
   7. Elliott, Mrs. Magdalene
   8. Turbitt, Mrs. F.
   9. Sullivan, Joseph, painter
 10. Gregg, Patrick
 11. O'Brien, F., motorman
 12. Seeds, James, foreman
 13. Kearney, P.
 14. McGlone, Mrs. Sarah
       Vacant ground
                          Di Mur
       McGoldrick, Thomas, book maker
                         Lidamar
       Hamill, David, driver
                           Telta
       McDermott, Michael, insurance agent
                         Arundel
       Meehan, Joseph
                          Lisowe
       Hopkins, John, waste merchant
                       Belvedere
       Short, Thomas, salesman
                          Ardlui
       McGrath, Maurice, foreman
                          Roslyn
       O'Kane, Daniel J., P.O. official
                         Yvonne
       Collett, Robert, clerk
                           Arosa
       Reilly, J. A., supervisor
                        Gretaville
       Tiernan, Patk. H., amusements promoter (Kiernan, Patrick H. in 1951)
                     St. Catherines
       Tomelty, Joseph, playwright
                          Kinvara
       Ellis, A. M., R.A.M.C.
                         Cremona
       McCann, Patrick
                         Lisieux
       McManus, Patrick, salesman
                      Mary-Gold
       Smith, P., caretaker
                        Glencar
       Foley, Michael, mechanic
                        Lisowen
       Denver, Mrs. Mary A.
       Martin, Thomas A., house repairer
       McClean, Edward
       Bateson, Mrs. Flora
       Watterson, Mrs. Teresa, grocer

Stoneyford Street
at 292 Albert Bridge Road

   1. Brown, Albert, labourer
   3. Stewart, Horatio, labourer
   5. Smyth, Robert, winding master
   7. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
   9. Price, Alex., driver
 11. Martin, Jas., machinist
 13. Turnbull, Arthur, labourer
 15. Robinson, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 17. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
 19. Lyttle, Charles, labourer
 21. Clarke, Mrs. Eveline
 23. Matthews, Mrs. Mary
 25. Wilson, Mrs. Rachael
 27. Price, William, labourer
 29. Haire, Miss M.
 31. Black, William, labourer
 33. Hull, H., electrician
 35. McWilliams, John, labourer
 37. Currie, Mrs. Jane
 39. McKee, Mrs.
                       __________

   2. McNally, William J., clerk
   4. Davidson, Robert, labourer
   6. Hutchinson, Mrs. E.
   8. Sharpe, Mrs. E.
 10. Tosh, H., fitter
 12. McWilliams, Mrs. E.
 14. Hunter, A. E., labourer
 16. Johnston, Frank, red leader
 18. Bingham, Mrs. Bertha
 20. Gilpin, James, clerk
 22. Dickie, T., upholsterer
 24. Johnston, J., upholsterer
 26. Bryans, Thomas, blacksmith's helper
 28. Wilson, K., coach builder
 30. Wilson, Mrs. B.
 32. Truesdale, G. S., coal filler
 34. Currie, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Girvan, James, shop assistant
 38. Marahan, Mrs.
 40. Walker, J., labourer
 42. Skillen, William, labourer
 44. Looney, Miss Mary
 46. Haggan, John, labourer
 48. Emerson, J., labourer
 50. Price, Samuel, driver
 52. Turnbull, Mrs. E. E.

Stormont Park
from 622 Newtownards Road Upper to Castlehill Road

   1. Morrison, P. B., leather merchant
   3. Lyde, H. P., farmer
   5. MacDermott, Misses A. & M.
   7. Vint, F. W., M.D., B.Sc.
   9. Hall, T. K., manufacturers' agent
 11. Brown, Mrs. Catherine C.
 13. McBride, John A., grocer
 15. Garmany, Mrs. E.
 17. Molyneaux, Cecil, clothing manufacturer
 19. Luke, D., B.Sc., M.R.C.V.S.
 21. Mollan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. McClure, Miss Maud A.
 25. Deacon, C. H., B.A., teacher
 27. Lamont, H. G., O.B.E., D.Sc., M.R.C.V.S.
 29. Bell, Miss Minnie M.
..........here is City Boundary
 31. Shaw, Mrs. Margt. L.
 33. McKee, Mrs. D.
 35. McMillan, William, builder
 37. Bailie, Mrs. D. M.
 39. Little, Mark, manager
 41. Hamilton, Alexander D. M.
 43. Kennedy, Henry C., director
 45. Jackson, David W., architect
                        __________

   2. Arlow, James, manager
   4. Moore, Miss M., M.A.
   6. Ronaldson, R. G.
   8. Angus, John, B.Sc. J.P.
 10. Maclaran, Mrs.
 12. Crowe, John, manufacturing agent
 14. Jamieson, H., commercial traveller
 16. Finlay, J. T. T., M.R.C.V.S.
 18. Baine, W. P., master baker
 20. Caughey, S. B., A.C.A.
 22. Bronskill, Lt. Arnold, R.C.N.
 24. Nicol, Quintin D.
 26. Buchanan, Mrs. Irene
 28. Fleming, William, director
 30. Bowden, J. F., manufacturers' agent
 32. McFerran, John, civil servant
..........here is City Boundary
 34. McConnell, W. E., civil servant
 36. Crozier, T. H., bank official

Stormount Lane
at 143 Albert Bridge Road

 1a. McShannon, H., turf agent
   3. McMullan, W., builder and shop fitter
   5. Corry, Charles, & Sons (store)
 20. Jackson & Co. (rear entrance)

Stormount Street
from 155 Albert Bridge Road to Frank Street

   1. McMurray, Miss Eva
   3. Sharp, William, driller
   5. Kingon, Frank, electrician
   7. Hill, Roland C., butcher
   9. Campbell, Miss H.
 11. Johnston, S. M., driver
 13. Templeton, Miss E.
15-19. Rafferty & Burns, Upholsterers
 21. Bleakley, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Campbell, Miss Agnes
                      __________

   2. Bedford Building Works Ltd.
   "   McAlister, S. S., manager
   4. Sands, George, fitter
   6. Kirkpatrick, A.
   8. McIntosh, Mrs. Harriett
 10. Owens, Miss E. A.
 12. Swan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Eades, Miss Dulcie
 16. Spence, James, rivetter
 18. Williamson, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Gateway

Stracam Corner
at 52 The Straight
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. McNair, John, fitter
 1b. Lorimar, Mrs. Martha
   3. Campbell, Malcolm, pipe coverer
   5. Granleese, James, manager
   7. Scott, Robert, joiner
   9. Boyd, Robt., foreman welder
 11. Dickson, David, civil servant
 13. Carlisle, Wm., machine setter
 15. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
 17. Murray, Thomas, civil servant
 19. Warden, Joseph, driver
 21. Greer, Hugh, clerk
 23. Millinhall, Edwd., foreman
 25. Babb, Cyril G., boiler man
 27. Dalton, Alex., electric welder
 29. Dunlop, Patk J., storeman
 31. Leckey, Samuel, bus driver
 33. Thompson, Thos., electrician
 35. Moody, Harold J., draughtsman
 37. Holmes, William, fitter
 39. Dunwoody, Robert A., process engraver
 41. Miskelly, John A., joiner
 43. Mercer, Joseph, lorry driver
 45. Shiels, Dermot, porter
47a. Stitt, William, electrician
47b. Patterson, Samuel S., millwright
                      __________

   2. Russell, Joseph, brick layer
   4. Wilson, Wm., electrician
   6. Martin, Mrs. Kathleen
 8a. Whiteside, Wm., bricklayer
 8b. Davey, Cyril C., chef
 10. Bryans, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Wilson, Samuel, rivetter
 14. Magee, Hugh, salesman
 16. Newman, Arthur H., medical store keeper
 18. Barker, George, fitter
 20. Clarke, James, labourer
22a. Downey, Hugh, labourer
22b. Martin, Mrs. Stella

Straight, The
from 383 Cregagh Road to Cooneen Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Fernon, Herbt., bus driver
 1b. McIntyre, Robt., electric welder
   3. Leetch, Saml., pattern maker
   5. Harris, Wm., garage assistant
   7. Howard, Arthur, machine man
   9. Cambridge, Hugh, civil servant
11a. Duke, Arthur, electrical engineer
11b. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
13a. Cleland, John R.
13b. Jenkins, Hubert, school teacher
 15. Atkinson, W. F., clerk
 17. Gorman, Robt., P.O. engineer
 19. Lockhart, Henry, clerk
 21. Hoyland, Victor, engineer
 23. Hetherington, A., engineer
 25. Campbell, Robt., compositor
 27. Brownlees, John, joiner
 29. Gallagher, James, J.P., cutter
31a. Blewett, Wm. H., labourer
31b. Given, Thos., machine man
 33. Anderson, Jas., housing inspector
 35. Clarke, John, labourer
37a. Anderson, Albert, radio engineer
37b. McDade, Alfred H., damask mounter
39a. Carson, Wm., machinist
39b. Burns, Thos. E., postman
 41. Todd, Thos., chief steward
 43. Campbell, Thomas, joiner
 45. Porte, George, coalman
 47. Brett, Joseph, busman
 49. Benson, Saml., electrician
 51. Johnson, Chris., labourer
 53. Brown, Thos. S., storeman
 55. Greer, James V., labourer
 57. Rodgers, James, fitter
 59. Ingram, John, labourer
 61. Deans, Robt., male nurse
63a. McKenzie, Geo. A., labourer
63b. Preston, John, P.O. engineer
                      __________

 2a. Cleland, Jas., draughtsman
 2b. Landau, A., architect
   4. Logan, James V., male nurse
   6. Beggs, Wm., eng. blacksmith
   8. Leeburn, Saml., mechanic
 10. Fleming, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Donaldson, Wm., hairdresser
 14. Graham, James, busman
 16. Kelly, Wm., caulker
 18. McCausland, Mrs. Sarah
 20. Hinds, Frank, salesman
 22. Savage, Frank, motor driver
 24. Halliday, Thos., clerk
26a. Ferrett, Thos., civil servant
26b. Finlay, William, insurance agent
 28. Snowdon, Thos., engineer
 30. Hardy, William, civil servant
 32. Howe, Robert, R.U.C.
34a. Seay, John C., salesman
34b. McCoy, Derek
 36. Keers, James, dentist
 38. Maguire, Vincent, linesman
 40. Harrison, Geo., engineer
 42. Scott, Wm. J., manager
 44. Walker, Joshua, clerk
 46. Compton, Wm. J., railway clerk
 48. Walker, Frank, french polisher
 50. Marks, Benjamin, fireman
52a. Ives, Wm., labourer
52b. Lynas, Mrs. Selina
 54. Getty, Wm., civil servant
 56. Paysden, Wm., salesman
 58. Thompson, Samuel, clerk
 60. McConnell, Francis, civil servant
 62. Armstrong, Wesley
 64. Atchinson, Thos., grocer
 66. Stewart, John D., insurance agent
 68. Upritchard, John, labourer
 70. McLaine, Norman H., manager
 72. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
 74. Slattery, Daniel, R.U.C. sgt.
 76. Blanchflower, F. W.
 78. Mateer, Edwd., iron moulder
 80. Grimison, J. F., clerk (Grimason?)
 82. Heron, H. O., civil servant
 84. Edmondson, Const. George, R.U.C.
 86. Latimer, Wm., busman

Strandburn Crescent
at 191 Connsbrook Avenue

   2. Harvey, Mrs. M.
   4. Gaw, James, electrician
   6. Dowds, Mrs. H.
   8. Marshall, John, labourer
 10. Thom, Herbert, clerk
 12. Forrester, James, pattern maker
 14. Lyttle, George T., labourer
 16. Hooks, William, salesman
 18. Walsh, James, machinist
 20. Bell, Andrew, fitter
 22. White, Wm. Jas., rivetter
 24. McCormick, John, linesman

Strandburn Drive
from 155 Connsbrook Avenue to Larkfield Road

   1. Miller, John, paper cutter
   3. Laird, Hugh, joiner
   5. Thorman, J., labourer
   7. Gatenby, William, fitter
   9. Spence, Chas., fitter
 11. Sloan, Samuel, fitter
 13. Occupied
 15. Irwin, William, joiner
 17. Black, T. J., coach maker
 19. Gillespie, Samuel, joiner
 21. Orr, Robert, coppersmith
 23. McKimm, Mrs. Bridgett
 25. Hill, Hugh, fitter
 27. Chambers, Edwd., fitter
 29. Blair, James A., clerk
 31. Parker, J., meter inspector
 33. Scott, Joseph, caulker
 35. Fisher, Albert, painter
 37. Jordan, William, fitter
 39. McIlwrath, Thomas, joiner
 41. McClean, Robert
 43. Weatherup, James, rope maker
 45. Gibson, Alex. McK., fitter
 47. Thompson, E., joiner
 49. Trew, James, dealer
 51. Russell, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Greenlaw, William, labourer
 55. Walker, I., steel erector
 57. Dunseith, Norman, newsagent
 59. Cousins, E., machinist
 61. Campbell, F. J., meter maker
 63. Murphy, Henry, rigger
 65. Morrison, John, dresser
 67. MacDonald, Mrs. M.
 69. Bell, James, labourer
 71. Glover, John, moulder
 73. McMillan, Thomas, joiner
 75. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 77. Whitely, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Aughey, George, fitter
 81. Matthews, William, engineer
 83. Scott, Ernest, crane driver
 85. Law, William, joiner
 87. Martin, Wm., electrician
 89. Lennon, William, labourer
 91. Drysdale, Mrs. J.
 93. Robertson, Mrs. Ellen
 95. Cooke, James, fitter
 97. Brown, Robert, fitter
 99. Lester, William, lorry driver
101. Dalzell, Robert, porter
103. Wright, Robert, storeman
105. Little, Wm., sheet metal worker
107. Gilbert, A., stereotyper
109. Murray, Hugh, machinist
111. Rodgers, Robert, clerk
113. Alexander, Thomas, coppersmith
115. Weir, Samuel
117. Blackstock, J., coppersmith
119. Mulholland, Robert, coppersmith
..........here is Strandburn Parade
                      __________

   2. Richmond, Robt., boot repairer
   4. Blackburne, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Harding, G. A., P.T. instructor
   8. Kitchen, Joseph, lorry driver
 10. Murray, A. W., seaman
 12. McCord, A. J., baker
 14. Gibb, James M., watch maker
 16. Joule, Robert, fitter
 18. Connery, Samuel, fitter
 20. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Marshall, Joseph
 24. Darragh, John, pattern maker
 26. Caldwell, William, taxi owner
 28. McPherson, John, baker
 30. Watt, Henry, pattern maker
 32. Cameron, Charles, fish monger
 34. Perry, William B., labourer
 36. Gray, James, sugar boiler
 38. Reid, Robert G., driller
 40. Ruddell, Leslie, baker
 42. Paterson, John, clerk
 44. Cooke, J. P., fitter
 46. McWilliams, Richard, lorry driver
 48. Keys, Thomas James, joiner
 50. Surgenor, Robert, mechanic
..........here is Strandburn Park
 52. McCullough, Samuel, lorry driver
 54. Black, John A., agent
 56. Martin, Mrs. Winifred
 58. McQuillan, Mrs. Sarah A.
 60. Close, Robert, fitter
 62. Curry, Mrs. M.
 64. Longridge, Wm., inspector
 66. Little, C. F., traveller
 68. Hodge, Miss E.
 70. McCann, Robt., nurseryman
 72. Fergie, David, fitter
 74. Freel, Mrs. Kathleen
 76. McKibbin, A., printer
 78. Boyd, George, boot maker
 80. Webb, James, fitter
 82. McAleese, Geo., labourer
 84. Henderson, H., boiler maker
 86. Law, James, upholsterer
 88. Corkell, Thomas, machinist
 90. Smith, James E., labourer
 92. Maxwell, Robert J., fitter
 94. Raggatt, A. J., butcher
 96. Moore, David, labourer

Strandburn Gardens
from 47 Connsbrook Drive to Strandburn Street

   2. Atkinson, David J., salesman
   4. Moore, Miss M.
   6. Mawhinney, Thomas, driver
   8. Lindsay, Andrew, grocer
 10. Jenkins, William, bus driver
 12. McKnight, Mrs. Harriet
 14. Hobson, Wm. E., iron moulder
 16. Sinclair, James, welder
 18. Moody, William, bread server

Strandburn Parade
at 119 Strandburn Drive

   1. Gray, Thomas J., machinist
   3. Agnew, James H., pattern maker
   5. Gregg, Herbert, driver
   7. Stewart, Arthur, paper cutter
   9. Craig, William, blacksmith
 11. Beattie, Martin, male nurse
 13. Scott, Samuel, painter
                       __________

   2. Collins, H., bus driver
   4. Mawhinney, Saml., labourer
   6. McCormick, William, labourer
   8. McCullough, James, ship inspector
 10. Towe, Thomas, lorry driver (Toad, Thos., driver  in 1951)
 12. Magahy, Mrs. Florence
 14. Huey, F. G., iron turner
 16. Thompson, David, J.P., blacksmith

Strandburn Park
at 207 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Bailie, Thomas, labourer
   3. Thompson, James, labourer
   5. Dunseith, John, plumber
   7. Cairns, Jas., draughtsman
   9. Fisher, H., electrician
 11. Stewart, H., driller
 13. Grigg, T. W., insurance agent
 15. Morrison, Robert, labourer
 17. Gardener, J. L., pattern maker
 19. Black, Mrs. A.
 21. Johnston, Saml., sheet metal worker
 23. Morrison, D., labourer
 25. Firman, George, labourer
 27. Cairns, Edward, machinist
 29. Dowds, Mrs. Edith
 31. Patterson, Joseph, joiner
 33. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
                      __________

   2. White, Mrs. M.
   4. Gardner, Fred., iron turner
   6. Robinson, S., painter
   8. Culbert, Henry, joiner
 10. Anderson, Fredk., salesman
 12. Graham, John, joiner
 14. Lindsay, Miss J.
 16. Millar, Samuel
 18. Baxter, R. H., plater
 20. Hume, Miss Isabella
 22. Holterman, James, fitter
 24. Simpson, Allan, clerk
 26. Coulter, John, joiner
 28. Sterrett, Thomas, plater
 30. Lamont, Daniel, joiner
 32. Prichard, Thos., iron dresser
 34. Hamilton, John, labourer
 36. Quinn, Joseph

Strandburn Street
at 182 Connsbrook Avenue

       Strand Primary School - W. J. Rodgers, principal
       Sydenham Junior Primary School - Miss M. McCleary, principal
                      __________

   2. Law, Victor, joiner
   4. Cuming, E., labourer
   6. White, J. A., clerk
   8. Morrow, Albert, bread server
 10. Relph, Bertie, rivetter
 12. Scott, R., engineer
 14. Monahan, Mrs. Janet
 16. Magowan, Mrs. R.
 18. Allan, S., labourer
 20. Faloon, Albert. heating engineer
 22. Fairley, John, electrician
 24. McLachlan, Robt., joiner
 26. Rowan, Robert, fitter
 28. Cooke, James, storeman
 30. Buckley, J., labourer
 32. Sandford, Robert, conductor
 34. Occupied
 36. Wilson, Jas., labourer
 38. Millar, Robert, helper
 40. Gray, John, joiner
 42. Forrester, E. D., iron turner
 44. Lavery, John, cycle agent
 46. Dickson, T. W., motor mechanic
 48. McMillen, H., sheet metal worker
 50. Millar, M., labourer
 52. Templeton, Robt., moulder
..........here is Strandburn Gardens
 54. Scott, Geo., labourer
 56. Spence, W. H., machinist
 58. Magowan, Miss Georgina

Strandview Street
from 13 Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Nesbitt, Edward, foreman
   3. Doherty, Harold, conductor
   5. Barr, William, bread server
   7. Chisholm, W., manufacturers agent
   9. Clenaghan, J. H., clerk of works
 11. Kelly, Samuel, clerk
 13. Cromie, Joseph, motorman
 15. Mount, Wm. J., loftsman
 17. Eeles, M. G., musician
 19. Harris, Wm., motor man
 21. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Jones, Miss M.
 25. Hamilton, J., gardener
                        __________

   2. McGowan, Edward, collector
   4. Shaw, Mrs. Maria
   6. Smyth, Frank, electrical engineer
   8. Wareing, R., works manager
 10. Clarkin, Mrs.
 12. Spence, James, civil servant
 14. Cooper, Mrs. Letitia
 16. Murray, H., butcher
 18. Lester, Mrs. F.
 20. McKelvey, Alex., driver
 22. Kenny, Miss Mary
 24. Occupied
 26. Kerr, Mrs.
 28. McKenna, William, clerk
 30. Chambers, S., manager
 32. Lowrie, James, fitter
 34. Hawthorne, Geo.
 36. Gray, Frederick, engineer
 38. Murdock, Miss K. E.

Strangford Avenue
from 46 Harberton Park to Shrewsbury Park

   1. Goldstone, J., director
   3. Croasdaile, A. L., M.B.E.
   5. Power, W. E., M.I.Mech.E.
   7. Arthurs, Mrs. H.
   9. Dowse, Miss E. H., M.B., D.P.H.
 11. Welbourn, R. B., M.A., M.D., F.R.C.S.
 13. Meletina, Nello J.
 15. Williams, John H., manager
 17. Stuart, J. W., clothier
 19. Watson, S. M., director
 21. Myers, Mrs. Mary
       Vacant ground
                     __________

..........here is Harberton Drive
..........here is Harberton Avenue
       Vacant ground
..........here is Shrewsbury Gardens
       Vacant ground
 16. Cowan, John, furniture remover
 18. McCandless, J., engineer
 20. Boswell, William Alfred
 22. Hansen, G. H., textile engineer
..........here is Shrewsbury Park

Stranmillis Embankment
from 189 Ormeau Road to 256 Stranmillis Road

..........here is Cadogan Street
..........here is Curzon Street
..........here is Collingwood Avenue
..........here is Damascus Street
..........here is Jerusalem Street
..........here is Palestine Street
..........here is Carmel Street
       Entrance to Botanic Gardens
..........here is Ridgeway Street
       Botanic Bungalows - See separate heading
       Lockview Bungalows - See separate heading
                      __________

..........here is King's Bridge
       King, Frederick & Co. Ltd., food manufacturers

Stranmillis Gardens
at 44 Stranmillis Road

   1. Gibson, Mrs. Emily M.
   3. Qua Iboe Missionary Rest House
   5. McBride, Mrs. J. J.
   7. Allely, Miss
   9. Smith, Hugh, fitter
 11. Nelson, Alexander, clerk
 13. Sheeran, Chas. E., R.U.C.
 15. Houston, S., civil servant
 17. Smiley, Mrs. Annie
 19. Wight, John, civil servant
 21. Davis, Wilson
 23. Dorward, James, lecturer
 25. Scanlin, John
 27. Myall, Mrs. M. A.
 29. Dean, R., salesman
 31. McCone, J., chauffeur
 33. Robb, William R.
 35. Donaldson, Mrs. Edith
 37. Moreland, William
 39. Ferguson, Mrs. May V.
 41. Crawford, Mrs. Victoria
 43. Rice, Miss E.
 45. Foyle, F. L., chauffeur
 47. Weir, Fred., traveller
 49. McWhirter, E. J., engineer
 51. Thompson, Mrs. G.
..........here is Colenso Parade
 53. Kilpatrick, Miss A.
 55. Hutchinson, J.
 57. Turkington, W., groundsman
 59. Woods, Stanley, mechanic
 61. Malcolm, J.
                       __________

   2. Clarke, L., sergt. R.U.C.
   4. Kidd, Miss
   6. Young, William, R.U.C.
   8. Hamilton, Mrs. Margt.
 10. Crombie, George, engraver
 12. Montgomery, David, electrician
 14. Callam, Alexander
 16. Dorman, Miss E. J.
 18. Gordon, Miss S. B.
 20. Atkins, Mrs. Maisie
 22. Sang, John A., engineer
 24. Darragh, Miss Margaret
 26. Hughes, Henry, insurance agent
 28. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 30. Mortimer, Hugh Sterling
 32. Lawrie, Misses
 34. Donnan, Alex.
 36. Shanks, Isaiah, tenter
 38. Morton, Mrs.
 40. Armstrong, Mrs. H. G.
 42. Millar, Henry, metal polisher
 44. Walker-Redmond, Miss M.
 46. Olver, Fredk., hairdresser
 48. Hinchley, Edwd., com. traveller
 50. Sutherland, Miss I.
 52. Heasley, Thos., printer
 54. Matthews, G., linen business
 56. Murphy, Mrs. J.
 58. Saunderson, A. E., civil servant
..........here is Colenso Parade
 66. Barnett, Miss
 68. Gordon, Mrs. Mabel
 70. Huey, John J., pharmaceutical chemist
 72. Fraser, J. K., hairdresser
 74. Falloon, J.
 76. Stevenson, J.
 78. Pollock, J., civil servant
 80. Lusk, W. J., motor engineer

Stranmillis Park
from 64 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   1. Gass, J. H., cycle agent
   3. Turtle, Wm., linen business
   5. Courteney, Miss
   7. Moorhead, Samuel R., R.U.C.
   9. Storey, Geo. A., director
 11. Kennedy, Mrs.
 13. Robertson, Wm., watch maker
 15. McLaughlin, Sergt., R.U.C.
 17. Jackson, E., civil servant
 19. Lyttle, F. J., cashier
 21. Grainger, Thomas, bus driver
 23. Camlin, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Graham, Robert, caterer
 27. McCall, Alexander, painter
 29. Kerr, Alexander
 31. White, Herbert J.
 33. Anderson, George, clerk
 35. Holland, Thomas A., linen business
 37. Totten, T. J., foreman
 39. Ward, Mrs. Laura
 41. Rowan, S., assistant manager
 43. Totten, Miss Margaret
 45. McConnell, D., chauffeur
 47. Hughes, W., traveller
 49. McIlroy, Miss Ann
 51. Findlater, Wm.
                        __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. A. E.
 2a. Kirke, Hugh
   4. Ellis, Miss E.
   6. Ellis, James
   8. Houston, James, foreman joiner
 10. McShane, Miss M.
 12. Christie, Miss C. J.
 14. Jonas, Nathaniel, elect. fitter
 16. Crookes, St. Clair, manager
 18. Watt, James, traveller
 20. O'Callaghan, Miss Noreen, civil servant
 22. Magee, Mrs. Ethel
 24. Shanks, Mrs. A. E.
 26. Stewart, J., librarian's assistant
 28. Osborne, Samuel, traveller
 30. Donaldson, Joseph H., hospital attendant
 32. Ryan, W. H., male nurse
 34. Cochrane, R. A., R.U.C.
 36. Jack, Miss N.
 38. Sloan, Mrs. E. C.
 40. Harvey, Samuel
 42. McClements, S., fitter
 44. Williamson, John W., engineer
 46. Martin, John, shop keeper
 48. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Robinson, A., butcher
 52. Black, William A., mechanic
 54. Moreland, Mrs. Venita

Stranmillis Road
University Road to 122a Malone Road

   3. Taylor, H. F.
   5. Robb, Mrs. C.
   7. Heenan, Miss J.
   9. Flats -
        Chambers, Richard R., LL.B.
        Baird, ?
 11. Mathews, C. H., L.D.S., R.C.S.
11a. Conor, Wm., O.B.E., R.H.A., R.O.I.
 13. Simms, H., agent
 15. Flats -
      (1) Sinclair, Miss S.
      (2) Lewis, F., B.Sc.
      (3) Justin, Rev. G. L.
 17. MacCabe, Mrs. M. G.
 19. Gorman, Miss Anne
 21. Dunn, Miss A. L.
 23. Best, Miss Jane
 25. Wilson, A. G.
   "   Sax, K., M.B., surgery
 27. Lane, G. W. H., A.M.I.E.E.
 29. McConnell, Miss A.
 31. Greggor, John W. H., Ph.C.
 33. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Brown, Miss M. E.
 37. Wray, Miss F. E.
125. Blair, G. A. S., B.D.S.
..........here is Chlorine Gardens
127. Cusack, James, shop fitter
127a. Coey, Mrs., draper
129. Toole, Francis, upholsterer
131. Johnston, Alfred, butcher
133. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is St. Ive's Gardens
135. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
137. Orchard, The, Fruiterer - Jos. Preece, Proprietor
139. Kinkead, Mrs. Mabel
141. McKissack, Miss
143. Storey, A. J., clerk
145. Lowther, James
147. Kearney, Mrs. Margaretta
..........here is St. Alban's Gardens
151. St. Alban's Snack Bar
153. United Friendly Insurance Co. Ltd.
153a. Keogh, Miss Wilhelmina
155. Adamson, E., Painting Contractor
155a. Howe, R. J., painter
157. Brown, Mrs. Mary
159. McClure, Mrs. Alice
161. Russell, Miss A., confectioner
163. Kernaghan, Henry, linen agent
..........here is Sandymount Street
165. McConkey, Thomas
167. Lunn, Miss D.
169. McKnight, Mrs. E.
171. Wallace, W., engineer
173. Kirkwood, Miss Janet P.
175. Brassington, R., motor engineer
177. Swift, R., traveller
179. Reid, Mrs. Annie J.
181. Hadden, J. C.
        St. Bartholomew's Church - Rev. Canon Lindsay. F.R.G.S.
..........here is Mount Pleasant
                     Riddel Hall
       Residence for Women Students of Queen's University - Miss Dawson, resident warden; Miss Boyd, matron
              Riddel Hall Bungalows
       Chamberlain, R., gardener
                  Riddel Hall Lodge
       Farrar, James
       Stranmillis Training College - H. E. Winn, M.A., prin.
       Front Lodge - H. R. Collier
       Stranmillis House & Bungalow Hostels
       Lecture Block
                      The Cottages
   (1) Lloyd, D.
   (2) Kennedy, A.
   (3) Fricker, A.
   (4) Faris, E.
       The Gardens
       Elwood, David
       Back Lodge - B. Upstall
183. Barr, Miss Elizabeth
185. Brown, Samuel, storeman
187-189. Johnston, Henry, groundsman
               Beaumont Back Lodge
        Vacant
                      __________

   2. Entrance to Botanic Gardens Park
   4. Municipal Museum and Art Gallery. (Director - W. A. Seaby, F.S.A., F.M.A.)
   6. Friars Bush Cemetery - Patk. Cavill, caretaker
   8. Whan, William, clerk
 10. Ervin, W. Kennedy
..........here is Landseer Street
 12. Kennedy, Mrs. R.
 14. Sidwell, E. H., civil engineer
 16. Vacant
 18. Lazarus, J., M.D.
 20. Scott, Mrs. E.
 22. Mathews, Mrs. M.
..........here is Elaine Street
 24. Flats -
        Chambers, R. T. J.
        Spearman, J. R.
        Campbell, J.
 26. Vacant
 28. Occupied
 30. Johnston, Mrs. Louise
 32. Stack, Miss Bridget
 34. Bready, James, warehouseman
..........here is Pretoria Street
 36. St. Bartholomew's Church Hall
 38. Garrety, P.
 40. Lunn, John H., director
 42. Sinton, J. A., M.B.
 44. McCormack, Alan, traveller
..........here is Stranmillis Gardens
46-48. Anderson, Robt., confectioner
 50. Johnson, Norman W., manager
 52. Thomson, John, grocer
 54. Hughes, J., hair dresser
 56. Beneva Salon, ladies' hairdresser
 58. Allen, S. S., confectioner
60-62. Scott, Robert, M.P.S., chemist
 64. Kirkpatrick Bros., grocers
..........here is Stranmillis Park
 66. Gordon, Anna, draper
 68. Elder, George, boot repairer
 70. Forrest, Jas., cake shop
 72. Leahy, G. H., confectioner
 74. Martin, E., hardware merchant
 76. Coils, W., newsagent
 78. Dancklefsen, R., butcher
 80. O'Donnell, William, grocer
..........here is Sandhurst Gardens
 82. Reynolds, D., grocer
 84. Graham, William, dairy
 86. Morrison, Jas., cabinet maker
 88. McAuley, George, confectioner
 90. Francey, James J., grocer
..........here is Sandhurst Drive
 92. Morrow, W., M.P.S. chemist
 94. Richey, Capt. R. A.
 96. Hill, William, buyer
 98. Topley, Wm. J., railway official
100. Coulter, C. S., surveyor
102. Thompson's Bakeries, Ltd.
..........here is Stranmillis Street
104. Hendron, David
106. Taylor, W. W. L.
108. Gallagher, Miss A., radiographer
110. Henderson, M.
112. Gallen, W.
114. Irvine, Mrs. E.
116. Donaldson, J. M. B., M.B., D.R.C.O.G.
118. Kelly, Miss I.
120. Gillespie, Marshall H., taxi proprietor
122. Dancklefsen, R.
124. Bunting, Miss M.
126. Madden, Mrs. A. M.
128. Walklett, Miss L., A.L.C.M., music teacher
..........here is Ridgeway Street
130. Stranmillis Wine House (C. Mooney, prop.)
132. Mark, Marshall, teacher
134. Stranmillis Road P.O. - Mrs. M. E. O'Hara, sup-postmasters
136-144. Irish Cold Bitumen Ltd., Manufacturers of Bituminous Products for Roads and Industrial uses; Contractors for Garden Paths, Hard Tennis Courts; Contractors' Tools, etc. T.A.: "Colfix, Belfast"
   "    Montgomerie. Stobo & Co. (Northern Ireland), Ltd., Manufacturers' of Paints, Varnishes and Enamels. T.A.: "Turpentine, Belfast"
146. Munden, Peter G., confectioner and tobacconist
148. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
150. Waverley Hairdressing Salon
152. Rea & Patterson, Mech. Engineers
154. Adamson, E., paint merchant
154a. Warsop Power Tools Ltd.
156. Ellison, James, Estate Agent
158-180. Vacant ground
182. Davis, Mrs. Mary
184. Taylor, Andrew R., teacher
186. Gray, Thomas T.
188. Stranmillis Primary School - Saml. Christie, B.A., principal
190. Christie, Samuel
192. Adams, Miss E.
194. Hamilton, E., R.U.C.
196. Wright, Mrs.
198. Jolly, Miss V.
        Lockview Bungalows - see separate heading
..........here is Stranmillis Embankment
..........here is Lockview Road
256. Lindsay, Alex., head constable
258. Millar, Robert H., wages clerk
260. Williamson, Joseph, clerk
262. Frazer, Miss Roberta M.
264. Johnston, D. W.
266. Bryan, George A. P., auditor
268. Bridgett, A., motor body builder
270. Kennedy, Miss Margaret
272. McGuffin, Miss E.
274. Brown, Campbell, engineer
276. Press, Robert H., teacher
278. Kennett, Charles, engineer surveyor
280. Mulholland, Miss Agnes J.
282. Macauley, T. H., civil servant
284. Bentley, A. E.
286. Coote, Charles, butter merchant
288. Brennan, Denis, publican
290. McLean, W. H., B.E., civil engineer
292. Willans, Wm. A. M., teacher
294. Jasper, Mrs. M. R.
296. Mashal, Edward, wholesale confectioner
..........here is Sharman Road
298. Barnett, R. W.
300. Howe, Mrs.
302. Hare, Mrs. K.
304. Muskett, A. E., D.Sc.
306. Ayres, Mrs. M.
308. McFarland, Mrs. H.
..........here is Richmond Park
310-312. Carter, Miss E. J.
314. Finnan, E.
316. McCullough, A. T.
318. Dickie, L. B.
320. Hatrick, H. B., pharmaceutical chemist
322. Sloane, Mrs. Mary
324. Baird, G. V., & Co., Ltd., Foden Diesel Lorries, Dyson Trailers; Kue-Ken Stone Crushers; Suppliers of Road and Quarry Plant
326. Hutchinson, R. A., A.C.A.
328. Polland, James
330. Cairns, Mrs. I. E.
332. Adams, W. C.
334. Chew, A. J., accountant
336. Artt, William
..........here is Richmond Park
340-366. Vacant ground
..........here is Lane
        Hutchison, Charles, Builder, Hillside Estate Site
368-370. Vacant ground
372. Smith, Mrs. E.
374-376. Dorman, Mrs. Margaret
378. McClatchey, Mrs. T.
380. Erskine, Pakenham
382. Battersby, Miss Edith
384. Corry, George
386. Side door
..........here is Broomhill Park
388. Side door
390. Side door
..........here is Broomhill Park Central
392-394. Vacant ground
..........here is Broomhill Park
396-398. Vacant ground
400. Rear entrance
..........here is Malone Road

Stranmillis Street
from 102 Stranmillis Road to Sandhurst Drive

 1a. McCaugherty, John, cutter
   1. Silcox, Saml. G., clerk
..........here is Riverview Street
   3. Collins, T.
   5. Faulkner, J. A., linen merchant
   7. Spindlow, Mrs. H. F.
   9. Cunningham, John C., missionary
 11. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Armstrong, J. H., fitter
..........here is Strandview Street
                      __________

   2. Laverty, William
   4. McIlhinney, Andrew, gardener
   6. Wilkinson, D., clerk
   8. Whisker, Mrs.
 10. Green, Misses
 12. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary
 14. Young, C., cabinet maker
 16. Tweedie, Mrs. A. M.
 18. Carlisle, James
 20. Dickie, Mrs. Elizabeth H.
 22. Hawkes, John
 24. Whitchurch, L. R., typewriter mechanic
 26. Thompson, H.
 28. Percy, Harvey, insurance agent
 30. Graham, William, plumber
 32. Patterson, Robt., bread server
 34. McCauley, Mrs. A. E.
 36. McAuley, Mrs. Sara
 38. Neill, N., bread server
 40. McClure, A.
 42. Mussen, Miss Ella
 44. Andrews, T. H., gas worker
 46. Donaldson, William, tram conductor

Stratford Gardens
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. McConville, Mrs. Annie
   3. McCormick, Patrick, brick layer
   5. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
   7. Maguire, William, motorman
   9. Hughes, John, clerk
 11. Morgan, John, mechanic
 13. Hill, Ed., clerk
 15. O'Loan, Dennis, joiner
 17. Cully, Wm., labourer
 19. Falloni, Mrs. Mary
 21. Matthews, John, insurance agent
 23. Carroll, John, plasterer
 25. McKinney, Alex.
 27. Milnes, Francis, storeman
 29. French, William, fireman
 31. Flynn, James, brick layer
 33. French, William, docker
 35. O'Hare, Daniel, storeman
 37. Quigley, Joseph, labourer
 39. Nugent, James, labourer
 41. Mallon, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Mackin, Thomas, labourer
 45. Nugent, James
 47. Patterson, David, tiler
 49. Cassidy, James, labourer
 51. Matthews, David, painter
 53. Black, J., civil servant
 55. McGreevy, Mrs. Mary
 57. Falls, Edward, engineer
 59. Taylor, H., coal vendor
 61. Sparks, Michael, fitter
 63. Timoney, Neil, cook
 65. Bleakley, John, labourer
 67. McClean, James, electrician
 69. Malocco, Dom., terrazzo worker
 71. Kelly, Thomas, army
 73. McCaffrey, Charles, labourer (McCreffrey in 1951)
 75. McGowan, Patrick, labourer
 77. Burns, Fredk., tiler
 79. Burrows, John F., electrician
 81. Kearney, Harry, seaman
 83. Burns, Charles, labourer
 85. Mullarkey, Arthur, labourer
 87. Ditty, Samuel, labourer
                        __________

   2. McAuley, Joseph, porter
   4. Hughes, David, printer
   6. Convery, John, cinema attendant
   8. Dobbin, John, packer
 10. McCabe, Samuel
 12. McCormick, John H.
 14. O'Hanlon, F. J., asphalt worker
 16. Daly, Thomas, M.N.
 18. Sweeney, Anthony, labourer
 20. Gallagher, James, painter
 22. Lavery, Thomas, seaman
 24. McGarry, John, mechanic
 26. Cully, M., labourer
 28. Smith, James, labourer
 30. Cunningham, Edward, engineer
 32. Beggs, Miss Annie
 34. Teggart, Joseph, salesman
 36. Wasson, D., joiner
 38. Smith, Vincent, labourer
 40. Quinn, John, labourer
 42. Gibbons, Thomas, docker
 44. McDonald, Charles, docker
 46. Irvine, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Mackle, James, labourer
 50. McCombe, J., labourer
 52. McComiskey, George, plasterer
 54. Fox, Mrs. Sarah
 56. McFarlane, Archibald, baker
 58. Matthews, I., labourer
 60. McBride, Daniel
 62. Stuart, Frank, painter
 64. Trainor, Alex., electrician
 66. Forte, Bruno, musician
 68. Lutton, Mrs. May
 70. Adams, W., cloth passer
 72. McGahan, James, labourer
 74. Browne, James, chair frame maker
 76. Glenn, Robert, plater
 78. Bell, Thomas, engine man
 80. McCrystal, F.
 82. Murtagh, James, driller
 84. McAreavey, J., plasterer
 86. O'Kane, Miss K.
 88. Magee, Robert J., tailor
 90. Brady, Thomas, labourer

Stratheden Street
from 7 Lepper Street to 3 Halliday's Road

   1. King, Bernard
   3. Kearney, Jas.
   5. Joyce, Frank, barman
   7. Watson, John, upholsterer
   9. Cadden, James, civil servant
 11. McLarnon, Mrs. Rose
 13. Rooney, T., labourer
 15. McAnespie, Mrs. Alice
 17. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Burke, Mrs. Norah
 21. O'Regan, Bernard, painter
 23. Hoy, Mrs. Margaret
25-27. Vacant ground
 29. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 31. Dolaghan, Miss E.
 33. McGreevy, Mrs. Lavinia
 35. McGonigle, Charles, engine driver
 37. Flanagan, John A., clerk
 39. Carson, Charles, lorry driver
 41. Vacant
41a. McAuley, Mrs. Mary
 43. Hamilton, Agnew, house repairer
 45. Boyd, Jos., sheet metal worker
 47. Hume, J., cleaner
 49. Sye, Miss Annie
 51. Vacant
 53. Atkinson, Robert, fitter
..........here is Edlingham Street
 55. Hamilton, Mrs. Margt.
 57. Stewart, Mrs. Margt.
 59. Wylie, Mrs. Jane
 61. Perry, Miss Mary
 63. Robinson, Mrs. H.
 65. Mayne, C., stone mason
 67. Alexander, Mrs. Margaret
69-79. Vacant ground
 81. Hill, John, stoker
 83. McElhennon, Hugh, checker
 85. Murray, John, driver
 87. Miller, J., clerk
 89. Donnelly, Miss Annie
 91. Callaghan, Mrs. M.
 93. Ross, John, labourer
 95. Allen, George, labourer
 97. Keyes, Thos. J., labourer
 99. McIlroy, Mrs. E.
101. Turner, John, artist
103. McAllister, Nelson, labourer
105. McCabe, Peter, grocer's assistant
107. Leckey, Robert, supervisor
109. Hall, Mrs. Emily
111. Vacant
113. Crothers, Mrs. Matilda
115. Price, Andrew, fitter
117. Kennedy, Mrs. Ena
                        __________

   2. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
   4. Cole, William, shipwright
   6. Connolly, James, painter
   8. Broderick, John, berthing master
 10. McNally, Jas., porter
 12. McConville, William, shop assistant
 14. Bleakley, John, painter and decorator
 16. Steele, Michael, engineer
 18. Murray, Patrick
 20. McDonald, W., fitter
 22. Elder, David, boiler man
 24. McIlroy, James, docker
 26. Little, Mrs. Mary
 28. McIlroy, John, driver
 30. Yorke, John, joiner
 32. O'Neill, Miss A.
 34. Hill, R., fruit salesman
 36. Hill, Joseph
 38. Bartley, Mrs. Sarah A.
40-46. Vacant ground
 48. O'Brien, Edwd., tobacconist
..........here is Edlingham Street
 50. Morelli, Jos., ice cream merchant
 52. McKinley, Mrs. Catherine
 54. Morrison, R., coach painter
 56. Crowe, Mrs. S. J.
 58. Somerville, John, bus driver
 60. Holian, E., P.O. engineer
 62. McBride, George, tobacco worker
 64. Baird, Mrs. Alice
 66. Clarke, Alexander, grocer
 68. Cowan, James, plater
 70. Newberry, Mrs. Martha
 72. McAuley, Miss M.
 74. McDonnell, Mrs. Rachael
 76. Hunt, Miss Alice
 78. Williams, Mrs. I.
 80. Barr, James, coppersmith's helper
 82. McNair, Cyril J., butler
 84. McKinnon, Alex., baker
 86. Henderson, Miss E.
 88. Connolly, Mrs. Mary
 90. Donaldson, W. T., coach builder
 92. Connolly, Hugh, painter
 94. McCarragher, Mrs. Rose
 96. McKeown, James, railwayman
 98. Carson, Francis, plasterer
100. Carlisle, John, butcher
102. Metcalfe, Mrs. Annie E.
104. Reilly, Miss Elizabeth
        Gateway
        Side door
114. McNeill, Mrs. Mary

Strathmore Park
at 548 Antrim Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Garrard, Malcolm R. G., B.B.C. official
   5. Condy, Edgar M., M.B.
   7. Pinkerton, James, F.C.A.
   9. Occupied
 11. McCandless, Miss N.
..........here is Strathmore Park North
 13. Govers, Miss Hester
 15. Bell, Herbert C., headmaster
 17. Manning, Mrs. Jessie
 19. Auld, William, director
..........here is Strathmore Park South
                       __________

   2. Johnston, W., hardware merchant
   4. Turtle, Mrs. M. Y.
   6. McCann, Mrs. M. E.
   8. McLarnon, Matthew, civil servant
 10. Winnington, James A., accountant
 12. Porteous, Mrs. F. G.
..........here is Coolmoyne Park

Strathmore Park North
at 11 Strathmore Park

   1. McLean, John, secretary
   3. Welsh, P. C. A., J.P.
   5. Sherrard, Edward
   7. Tate, R. E., teacher
   9. Coulter, Wm. J.P., hairdresser
 11. Feldman, M., merchant
 13. Irvine, Albert, director
 15. Stewart, Robt., chartered surveyor
 17. Little, W., manager
 19. McKeown, C. C.
 21. Alexander, Mrs. E.
 23. Barr, C., grocer
 25. McEvoy, Rev. James F.
 27. Patterson, John M., secretary
 29. Drennan, William
 31. Graham, N. L., confectioner and tobacconist
 33. Price, Philip, traveller
 35. Graham, Matthew, teacher
 37. Angus, John, civil servant
 39. Rooney, Miss Kathleen, coy. director
 41. Glazer, Maurice, chemist
 43. Darragh, Mrs. M., director
 45. Kempston, A. T., school inspector
 47. Nevin, Leslie, builder
 49. McCoubrey, Wm. M., manager
 51. McGregor, A. B., chief supt., P.O.
 53. Tainsh, Misses M. & D.
 55. Deans, Robt., marine surveyor
 57. Bleakley, W. R., traveller
 59. Campbell, James, civil engineer
                       __________

   2. Lyttle, John, secretary
   4. Freeland, Mrs. K.
   6. Moley, P., spirit business
   8. Thompson, K. F., representative
 10. Fyffe, Samuel G., chemist
 12. Houston, T. H., solicitor's assistant
 14. Finlay, Mrs. M. C.
 16. McLaughlin, A. B., teacher
 18. Taylor, J. S.
 20. Doherty, James, manager
 22. Gibb, Johnston, cashier
 24. McCormick, Stevenson, com. traveller
 26. Garfinkle, J.
 28. Barton, E. W., engineer
 30. McKay, Mrs. Annie
 32. Malcolm, W. G., civil servant
 34. Young, R. L., salesman
 36. Marks, Herbt., soft furnishing factor
 38. Millar, John, teacher
 40. Moffett, J. C.
 42. Gilleece, E. J.
 44. Lynn, Wm. R., manager
 46. McNabney, Mrs. Margt.
 48. Lamont, A. E., A.M.I.E.T., building surveyor
 50. Millar, Miss M., school teacher
 52. Hewitt, W., draper

Strathmore Park South
at 19 Strathmore Park

   1. Watterson, J.
   3. Marshall, R. J.
   5. Clark, Mrs. M.
   7. Andrews, Mrs. May
   9. Henderson, Henry A., insurance official
 11. Elliott, Robert
 13. Weaver, John A., medical practitioner
 15. Lockhart, Mrs.
 17. Hadden, J., manager
 19. Burton, E. D., agent
 21. Bernard, John, sales manager
 23. Brown, Mrs. Sadie
 25. Ross, Abraham, traveller
 27. Occupied
 29. Best, F. M., school teacher
 31. Beggs, William, director
 33. Bell, Fredk., secretary
 35. Tombe, Geo. A. J., education official
 37. Rea, Miss Mary Florence
 39. Hooks, Joshua, director
 41. Heaney, N. Mc., school teacher
 43. Jones, Philip, engineer
 45. McMaster, Alex. A., engineer
47-49. Houses being built
 51. Cromey, W. J., civil servant
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Williams, A. W.
   6. Saunders, G. R.
   8. McMaster, Ernest, engineer
 10. Rogers, J. H. M., director
 12. Kerr, William M.
 14. Magill, J. A. G., manager
 16. Erskine, Miss A.
 18. Bleakley, T., textile technologist
 20. Adler, Hyman, dealer
       Vacant ground
 22. Winnington, E., insurance official
 24. Lee, Mrs. G. I.
 26. Leslie, H. A.
 28. Lowry, R. M.
 30. Henning, T. W., master butcher
 32. Williams, A. B., architect
 34. Occupied
 36. Campbell, R. F., civil servant
 38. McCloskey, B., solicitor
 40. Glasby, F. A., representative
       Vacant ground

Strathroy Park
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. McMullan, Thomas, helper
   3. Rice, George
   5. Mallon, Mrs. Jane
   7. McKeever, Frank, labourer
   9. McDonald, Thomas, pipe coverer
 11. Rigby, George, cleaner
 13. Patterson, Richard, moulder
 15. McEntegart, Bernard, plumber
 17. Lowry, John, labourer
 19. McCullough, Terence, driver
 21. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 23. Murphy, James, labourer
 25. Nelson, John, red leader
 27. Rothery, John
 29. Captain, Wm., cleaner (Capiton, William, cleaner in 1951)
 31. Vacant
 33. Quinn, J., docker
 35. Caldwell, Ormond, labourer
 37. Rooney, Henry, jointer's mate
 39. Hughes, Peter, plasterer
 41. McKeating, Patk. J., carter
 43. Donnelly, Mrs. Annie
 45. Leathem, Joseph, labourer
 47. Millar, Joseph, civil service
 49. O'Neill, Hugh, slater
 51. O'Regan, Stephen, M.N.
 53. Trainor, Brian, electrician
 55. Braniff, Mrs. Margaret
 57. McBriarty, John, labourer
 59. Murphy, John, labourer
 61. Dillon, Patrick J.
 63. Gillen, Edwd., labourer
 65. Perry, Christopher, conductor
 67. Lambert, Thomas, plumber
 69. Burns, James, labourer
 71. Hannaway, Wm., labourer
 73. Marr, John, labourer
 75. Dobbin, Charles, labourer
 77. Gorman, John J., labourer
 79. Doran, Edward, telegraphist
                       __________

   2. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Dalton, John, male nurse
   6. Nolan, Thomas, chef
   8. Hennebry, Thomas, postman
 10. Lacy, Sergt. Charles, U.S. army
 12. McClean, Joseph, driver
 14. McNally, Thomas, hairdresser
 16. McLoughlin, Chas., vehicle builder
 18. Lavery, David, labourer
 20. Currie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. McQuaide, James, helper
 24. Boyd, Michael J., labourer
 26. Walker, Stephen, bus conductor
 28. Lynch, Stephen, cleaner
 30. Creighton, Thomas, customs watcher
 32. McVeigh, Thomas, labourer
 34. Close, Charles, R.A.F.
 36. Canavan, Bernard, labourer
 38. Moore, Alphonsus, carter
 40. Bradley, Hugh, flagger
 42. Moyna, Patk. L., bus conductor
 44. Maguire, James, labourer
 46. Roberts, James, brush maker
 48. Dennison, Samuel, labourer
 50. Hamilton, Joseph, fitter
 52. McGennity, Mrs. Isabella
 54. Bean, Mrs. Mary E.
 56. Copeland, Edward
 58. McGuigan, Mrs. Susan
 60. Rainey, A., labourer
 62. Canning, Chas. J., attendant
 64. Lawlor, Patrick J., labourer
 66. Laffin, James, labourer
 68. Daly, John, labourer
 70. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 72. O'Donnell, Hugh, butcher
 74. Lavery, Arthur, dealer
 76. Smith, Henry, labourer
 78. Finlay, Hugh, labourer
 80. Campbell, Patrick, P.O. driver
 82. Henry, Daniel, labourer

Stroud Street
from 174 Sandy Row to Kensington Street

   3. Glenn, Mrs. Margaret
   5. McMillen, Edward, baker
   7. Gateway
                       __________

   2. Side door
   6. Brown, George, labourer
   8. Robinson, H.
 10. Jamison, Alex.
 12. Swan, R., motorman
 14. McCandless, Isaac, labourer
..........here is Combermere Street
..........here is Wesley Street

Sturgeon Street
from 33 Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Clark, Robert, labourer
   3. Graham, George E., red leader
   5. Haggan, Fredk., fitter
   7. Galway, Mrs. Mary
   9. Massey, James, labourer
 11. Agnew, William, labourer
 13. Scott, Mrs. E.
 15. McKinstry, R., machinist
 17. Ferris, Mrs. C.
 19. Alexander, Mrs. C.
 21. Ashwood, John
                       __________

   2. Clegg, Henry, electrician
   4. Officer, Robert, labourer
   6. McDowell, Thos.
   8. Waite, Edward, labourer
 10. Gilmore, George, labourer
 12. Millar, David, piler
 14. Mullan, Mrs. Jessie
 16. Greer, William
 18. Causby, Thomas, labourer (Crosby in 1951)
 20. Moore, William
 22. Ellis, George, labourer

Sugarfield Street
from 276 Shankill Road to 167 Cupar Street

 1a. Millen, Wesley, painter
   1. Rennie, Herbert, labourer
..........here is Annsboro' Street
..........here is Nelson Square
   9. Downey, George
 11. Hawkes, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Maguire, John, labourer
 15. Graham, James, fitter
 17. Black, David
 19. Sales, John, telephonist
 21. Flack, Hugh, fitter
 23. Sales, David
 25. Warke, J., mechanic
 27. Crosbie, Samuel S.
 29. McDowell, John, flagger
 31. Hume, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Azamor Street
 33. Grills, William, labourer
 35. Maxwell, Miss Mary
 37. Lewis, David, messenger
 39. Hanna, William, labourer
 41. Moore, William, labourer
 43. King, William, labourer
 45. Baird, William, labourer
 47. Connolly, Mrs. Eva
 49. McBride, John, finisher
 51. Bingham, Wm.
 53. Ritchie, W. H., labourer
 55. McCluskey, William, labourer
 57. Neill, Robert, machine man
 59. Boyd, James, sheet metal worker
 61. Wallace, Samuel R., labourer
 63. Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Birch, William, tenter
 67. McKee, Samuel, labourer
 69. Blakely, Mrs. Letitia
 71. McCormick, E., labourer
 73. Edgar, Mrs. Mary
 75. Allan, Raymond, labourer
 77. McCutcheon, Hugh
 79. Gilmore, Mrs. M. A.
 81. Lean, Edgar, labourer
 83. Cochrane, Miss Margaret
 85. McCappin, Robert, joiner
 87. Martin, James
 89. Cole, Mrs. Edith
 91. Haslett, James, packer
 93. Reid, Miss Agnes
 95. Griffin, James, labourer
 97. Allen, Edward, gardener
 99. Adams, J., bus conductor
101. Blair, Wm., labourer
103. Neill, Miss Sarah
105. Wright, Walter, carter
107. Johnston, Miss Violet
109. Stevens, Thomas, labourer
111. Harrison, Thomas, printer
113. Tinsley, John, labourer
115. Mann, John, yarn dresser
117. Johnston, Thomas
..........here is Haddow Street
                       __________

   2. Irvine, Albert, & Co., Ltd., confectioners
 2a. Gateway
   4. Bristow, H., wholesale confectioner and grocer
       Salvation Army Hall
 58. Connolly, F., & Son, auto. and elect. engineers
 60. Connolly, Frederick, engineer
 62. Marks, Joseph, labourer
 64. Armstrong, David, fitter
 66. Porter, W., postman
 68. Bingham, J., labourer
 70. McNally, G., blacksmith
 72. Lindsay, Samuel, labourer
 74. Service, William, painter
 76. Watters, Robert, engineer
 78. Tinsley, Mrs. M.
 80. McMillan, Thomas, lorry driver
 82. Murdie, Charles, tobacco worker
 84. Miskimmon, T., machine man
 86. Mills, John, salesman
 88. Lewis, Robert, labourer
90-92. Atcheson, A., wholesale confectioner
 94. Hawe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 96. Morrison, Mrs. Isabella
 98. Crosbie, George, fitter
100. Holden, John S. C., fitter
102. Atchison, Wm. J., iron moulder
104. Montgomery, T.
106. Bingham, Charles, labourer
108. Dalzell, Hugh, moulder
110. Morrison, Mrs. Ellen
112. Montgomery, John, driller
114. Jackson, Mrs. Rachel
116. Fullerton, D., brass finisher
118. McCutcheon, A., labourer
120. Walker, Joseph, labourer
122. Hooks, Samuel, machinist
124. Howard, Mrs. Annie
126. Little, Wm. John
128. Addis, William
130. McBride, Wm., machinist
132. Mills, Miss E.
134. McKinley, Moses, labourer
136. Irvine, Edward, carter
138. Steenson, Wm. Jas., labourer
140. Carson, Mrs. Annie
142. Willis, Joseph
144. Griffin, Miss Annie
146. Tate, Ernest, fitter
148. McCappin, James, wood worker
150. Orr, Robert, machinist
152. Jones, E. G., moulder
154. Ferris, Wm., labourer
156. Fullerton, David, fitter
158. McCurrie, J., labourer
160. Long, Miss Alice
162. McManus, C. L., driver
164. Mills, Geo., pattern maker
166. O'Neill, Mrs. I.
168. Neill, William Jas., labourer
170. Seymour, Thos., P.O. linesman
172. Crawford, Thomas, iron sorter
174. Steenson, Sam., fitter
176. Whiston, Alexander, labourer
178. Boyce, Jos., shunter
180. Whiston, Samuel, fitter
182. Salmon, Stewart, grocer

Suir Street
from 31 Oldpark Road to Lee Street

       Side door
   5. Liggett, S., labourer
   7. Leet, Mrs. Mary (Leech, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
   9. Craig, W., labourer
 11. Lavery, John
 13. Speers, William, painter
 15. Watson, Richd., labourer
 17. Wylie, Joseph, gateman
 19. Henry, ?
 21. Blackwood, William, labourer
 23. Baxter, James, labourer
                       __________

       Side door
       Gateway
   2. Watt, David, labourer
   4. Burns, William, storeman
   6. McAteer, James, labourer
   8. Davison, Arthur, motor driver
 10. Irvine, F., labourer
 12. Freeman, Saml., labourer
 14. Judson, Thomas, labourer

Sultan Street
from 2 Bosnia Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Sloan, C., butcher
   3. McAllister, Philip, designer
   5. McFarland, Thomas, labourer
   7. Dwyer, James
   9. McNally, J. P., labourer
 11. Corbett, William, labourer
 13. Maxwell, John, labourer
 15. Doran, James, labourer
 17. Carson, Mrs. M.
   "   Armstrong, V., labourer
 19. Clarke, J., labourer
 21. Marshall, Mrs. E.
 23. Maguire, Thomas, bin man
 25. Williams, T., conductor
 27. Quigg, Henry, storeman
 29. McLaughlin, Mrs. Ellen
 31. McAnulty, Miss Mary
 33. McAreavey, Mrs. Mary
 35. McManus, Patrick
   "   Campbell, Mrs. Rebecca
 37. McKay, Peter, labourer
 39. Lambert, Mrs. A.
 41. Moore, Mrs. Annie
   "   McCallam, Mrs. Susan
 43. Ross, J., fish monger
..........here is Osman Street
 45. Smyth, Peter, bus conductor
 47. Short, James
 49. Hill, Mrs. Jane
 51. St. Peter's Boys' Club
 53. Kelly, John, labourer
 55. Campbell, Francis, labourer
 57. McCorry, J., steel erector
 59. McKenna, James, labourer
 61. Stinson, Mrs. Catherine (Steenson in 1951)
 63. Magee, Robert
 65. Pollard, Mrs. Susan
 67. Baxter, Mrs. Bridget
 69. McCavanagh, J., labourer
 71. Brennan, Thomas, labourer
 73. Byrne, Mrs. A.
 75. McNally, Peter, labourer
 77. Kane, Henry, dealer
 79. Beattie, Denis, motor driver
 81. McCorry, John, labourer
 83. Kane, Henry, gen. merchant
                       __________

2-4. Kane, David P., publican
   6. Benson, T., box repairer
   "   Kerr, Samuel, labourer
   "   Elliott, Mrs. G.
   "   Boyle, P., house repairer
   8. McMullan, Matthew, labourer
   "   Kavanagh, Samuel
 10. McDade, Patrick
   "   Mackin, Miss Margaret
 12. McLaughlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Mathews, J., fitter
 16. Marley, T., carter
16a. Hutchinson, T., general dealer
 18. Tully, Frank, labourer
   "   Flynn, William, labourer
 20. McAteer, Daniel, labourer
 22. McDonnell, William J., labourer
 24. Fitzpatrick, William, labourer
 26. Morrison, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Prenter, Charles
 30. Gilhooley, Mrs. Catherine
 32. Burns, Mrs. B.
 34. McCusker, William, labourer
 36. Farrell, Hugh, labourer
 38. Murray, Edward, confectioner
..........here is Osman Street
 40. Garland, Jas., labourer
 42. McAteer, Gabriel, labourer
 44. Ferris, Mrs. J.
 46. Taggart, Gerard, labourer
 48. Occupied
 50. Taggart, James, labourer
 52. Finnegan, Mrs. Annie
 54. Mulholland, J. H., cleaner
 56. O'Neill, Miss Charlotte
 58. Taggart, Miss Susan
 60. Smyth, Miss Catherine
 62. Kearney, Mrs. Josephine
 64. Green, E., sheet metal worker
 66. Mulholland, Joseph, labourer
 68. Mooney, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Kerrigan, Cornelius
 72. Rowan, Mrs. Catherine
 74. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 76. Kennedy, James, labourer
 78. McGahey, Mrs. Annie
 80. McDonnell, Wm.
 82. Hughes, Edward, labourer

Summer Street
from 52 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

..........here is Avoca Street
 15. Weaving, Donald S., road patrol
 17. Carson, James, labourer
 19. Lindsay, Mrs. J.
 21. Barrett, David
 23. Steele, John, fitter's helper
 25. Given, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Harvey, Mrs. Janet
 29. Cordner, Mrs. Grace
 31. Slane, James
 33. Lamont, Daniel, iron moulder
 51. Hawe, Mrs. Dora
 53. Kennedy, Drew, steel worker
 55. Neill, William, compositor
 57. Long, Mrs. Mary
59-61. The Oriental Wine Co.
                      __________

   2. Davies-Jones, C. K., grocer
   4. Gillespie, Mrs. Julia
   6. McGrath, Mrs. Agnes
   8. Gilfillan, Hugh, labourer
 10. Munn, David, rivetter
 12. McClenaghan, J., sawyer
14-16. Larmour, A. K., machinist
18-22. Houston, Walter, dairy
 24. Gibb, Mrs. Caroline
 26. Scott, Mrs. Ann
 28. Stewart, Miss Mary, grocer
..........here is Shannon Street
 30. Lanigan, Daniel, labourer
 32. Barnes, Joseph, labourer
 34. Crawford, George
 36. McAllister, Saml., shunter
 38. Webb, Mrs. M. J.
 40. Lewis, Samuel G.
 42. Oakman, William, painter
 44. Graham, Wm. John, accountant
 46. Torbitt, Miss Marion
 48. Frame, Mrs. E.
 50. Abernethy, R. J.

Summerhill Avenue
at 627 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. McMinn, H. J., grocer
   3. McMinn, H. J., confectioner
   5. McMinn, J., hardware merchant
   7. Purdy, Mary, draper
   9. Miller, I., chemist
 11. Moffett, Wm. C., butcher
       Shops being built
..........here is Summerhill Park
 21. Cobb, E., chimney builder
 23. Stephens, Mrs. G.
 25. Hughes, Miss E.
 27. Moore, Robert, news vendor
..........here is Barnett's Road
 29. Gibson, Myles, clerk
 31. McDonagh, Alphonsus, grocer
 33. Drake, Percy R., B.E.M.
 35. Parkes, Edward
 37. Todd, Robt. P., fitter
 39. Laverty, Saml., civil servant
 41. Giff, G., civil servant
 43. Lyttle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Warburton, Richd., foreman
 47. McClenaghan, John, engineer
 49. Walshe, M.
 51. Palmer, James, foreman
                      __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Stock, Mrs. N. A.
 10. Bartley, Mrs. E.
 12. Galbraith, William
 14. Reid, Thomas, civil servant
..........here is Cloghan Crescent
 16. Fisher, Rodney C., chemist
 18. McLaughlin, Richd., floor layer
 20. Howe, James, fitter
 22. McWilliams, Gerald, civil servant
 24. Urwin, John, male nurse
 26. Moffett, W., butcher
 28. Tate, Ronald, machinist
 30. Clarke, Geo., textile technician
 32. Anderson, R. S.
 34. Devenney, R., harbour police
 36. McCullough, John
 38. Heatley, Russell, civil servant

Summerhill Parade
from 160 Barnett's Road to Summerhill Park

   1. Kelly, Mrs. A. G., secretary
   3. Davidson, David
   5. Wilson, Mrs. S. R.
   7. Kyle, Harry, milkman
   9. Ledgett, Miss Margaret
 11. Graham, Miss M.
 13. Craig, Edward, dairy worker
 15. Wilkinson, E. H.
                        __________

   2. Dougan, Mrs. Caroline
   4. Taylor, Hugh
   6. Coulter, D., fitter
   8. Humphries, Wm., civil servant
 10. Smyth, A., chief officer, M.N.
 12. Watson, George, mechanic
 14. Castles, Robt., director
 16. McAllister, David
 18. Whan, Joseph, house repairer
 20. Howard, Alex., builder

Summerhill Park
from Summerhill Avenue to Summerhill Parade

   1. Cole, J., clerk
   3. Moore, H., turner
   5. Kelly, David, M.B., chemist
   7. Mitchell, Thomas S. W.
   9. Parke, Misses J. E. & A.
 11. Quigley, Cecil, traveller
 13. Chick, Phillip John, engineer
 15. Williamson, T. C., butcher
 17. Magowan, Thomas, civil servant
 19. MacDonald, Mrs. Anna E.
 21. McCavana, Joseph A., secretary
 23. Armstrong, Wm., commercial traveller
 25. Hind, Peter
 27. Pollock, Mrs. W.
 29. Dunlop, Wm., clerk
 31. Greenaway, James
 33. Lemon, H., manager
 35. Morrison, William, joiner
 37. Morrison, G. W., artist
 39. Ferguson, Wm. K., buyer
 41. Coyle, Mrs. S.
                      __________

 2a. Graham, Miss M. E.
   2. Lyness, Joseph, area rep.
   4. Power, A., garage prop.
   6. Allen, Herbert (Herbert, Hugh in 1951)
   8. Greer, Mrs. J.
 10. Carson, G.
 12. Dunwoodie, R. A.
 14. Kerr, Jas. Frazer
 16. Uprichard, Robt., joiner
 18. Christian, Alexander
 20. Armstrong, Thomas
 22. Smith, J., commission agent
 24. Norwood, Charles G.
 26. Oldham, T. E., engineer
 28. Hansard, H. L., bank official
 30. Bunn, E. A.
 32. Robinson, C. E.
 34. Magill, James, machinist
 36. Skilling, Dane, B.Com.Sc.
 38. Hough, J. A., civil servant
 40. Woodside, Mrs. M., dress maker
 42. Brown, F. D., engineer
 44. Lindsay, John, joiner
..........here is Summerhill Parade

Summerhill Street
at 16 Avoca Street

   1. Lyttle, Miss Edith
   3. Massey, Mrs. Mary
   5. McLearnon, J. B., packer
   7. Irvine, Mrs. Meta
   9. Davis, Herbert, fitter
 11. Hayes, Samuel, labourer
 13. Brown, James, labourer
 15. Bell, Mrs. Jemima
 17. Whalley, David, labourer
 19. Occupied
 21. Campbell, Miss Kathleen
 23. Graham, Saml. J., garage fitter
 25. Scott, James, labourer
 27. McCullough, L., driver
 29. Hutton, Leslie, rigger
 31. McLearnon, James
 33. McCarroll, Hugh, fireman
                       __________

       Oldpark Unionist Hall
   2. Milliken, Alexander (Milligan, Alexander in 1951)
   4. Casement, H., driver
   6. Stewart, James, joiner
   8. Kee, Stanley, fitter
 10. Kennedy, Mrs. Agnes
 12. McCaughey, Misses
 14. Meehan, Nurse, C.M.B.
 16. Mackey, Robt. Alexander
 18. Coates, Miss Mary
 20. Rodgers, Robert J., electrician
 22. Lutton, George, foreman
 24. Spence, Robert K., joiner
 26. Myers, H., traveller
 28. Dilworth, Allen C., fitter

Sunbury Avenue
at 3 Cyprus Avenue

   1. Adair, R. A., insurance official
   3. Adair, James
   5. Mountstephen, J. H. L., director
   7. Newman, Mrs. Mary
   9. Carson, John, mechanic
 11. Carson, J. G. T., customs & excise
 13. Dunlop, F. E., yarn salesman
 15. Chambers, Alexander, director
                       __________

   2. Hale, William, engineer
   4. Wiesner, Aubrey, pastor
   6. Young, Robert
   8. Basset, W. J., clerk
 10. Cairns, G., manufacturers' agent
 12. Smyth, Miss H., school teacher
 14. Mills, E. H., manager
 16. Kerr, Major J., M.B.E.

Sunderland Drive
at 100 Stirling Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Barton, W. T., civil servant
   3. Gregg, R. E., engineer
   5. Regan, Hugh, docker
   7. Wright, R. H., R.U.C.
   9. Hart, W., draughtsman
 11. Sheridan, P., R.U.C.
 13. Ramsey, S., civil servant
 15. Jemphrey, A. S., supervisor
 17. Storey, T. A., R.U.C.
 19. Armstrong, J. H., civil servant
 21. Shannon, Wm. J., grocer
 23. McKendry, J., R.U.C.
 25. McCandless, R. B., P.O. engineer
 27. Fettis, R., R.U.C.
 29. Faulkner, Hd.-Const. James, R.U.C.
 31. Wilson, I. T., representative
 33. Irvine, J., A.M.I.E.E., chartered engineer
 35. Ward, John H., Corp. official
 37. Callender, J., representative
 39. Hawthorne, C. W., R.U.C.
 41. Thompson, R., traveller
 43. O'Neill, E., R.U.C.
                      __________

   2. Brown, Godlet, clerk (Godley maybe?)
   4. Miles, E., stock controller
   6. Fulton, F. J., teacher
   8. McKay, W. J., shipwright
 10. Jordan, Robt. T., Corp. official
 12. Black, Norman, com. traveller
 14. Gilliland, J. A., R.U.C.
 16. Wilson, Wm., clerk
 18. Adams, H., engineer
 20. Follis, R., civil servant
 22. Jinks, Alfred, clerk
 24. Woodside, Victor G., clerk
 26. Wilmot, Isaac H., R.U.C.
 28. Malins, J., Corp. official
 30. Hanna, B., clerk
 32. McClurg, David, R.U.C.
 34. Burch, James, R.U.C.
 36. Orr, Walter, engineer
 38. Johnston, James M., bookkeeper
 40. Collins, R. J., R.U.C.

Sunningdale Drive
at 35 Sunningdale Park

   1. Perrett, G. W., aircraft stressman
   3. Penney, Josiah T., fitter
   5. Wakling, K.
   7. Auton, Jack, draughtsman
   9. Hammond, Peter
 11. Mackenzie, Donald
 13. Day, William, foreman
 15. Sutton, Frank
 17. Gould, Harold J., fitter
 19. Rawson, Michael, tech. arts.
 21. Guest, J. L., engineer
 23. Thompson, Louis, army officer
 25. Woods, T., labourer
 27. Atcheson, James
 29. Copeland, K. J., quantity surveyor
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Gordon, Gloria Joy, L.R.A.M., L.G.S.M., L.T.C.L., F.L.C.M., Teacher of Elocution and Drama
   4. Mullan, B., clerk
   6. Carmichael, D., A.M.I.Mar.E.
   8. Steen, Thomas E., Corp. official
 10. O'Kane, D., estate agent
 12. Ramsey, E. W., cutter
 14. Thompson, Miss Rita
 16. Davey, James, journalist
 18. McCullough, J. G. M., A.A.I., estate agent
 20. Woods, W., teacher
 22. Speight, A., publishers' agent
 24. Tohill, Wm. L., civil servant
 26. Jones, A. W., butcher
 28. Stuart, J. K.
 30. Martin, W. A., surveyor

Sunningdale Gardens
at 51 Sunningdale Park

   1. Atcheson, A., J.P. director
   3. Vacant ground
   5. Palmer, R. J., engineer
   7. McCrum, W. J., director
   9. McKnight, Alex.
   "  McKnight, A. G., M.B.
 11. Steven, George A., clerk
 13. Gullen, R., representative
 15. McMullan, Herbert V., art editor
 17. Murray, Sidney P., architect
 19. Geddes, G. K.
 21. Ashe, Joseph
 23. Moran, Mrs. M.
                       __________

   2. Davies, W. J., architect
   4. Brady, William
..........here is Sunninghill Drive
   6. McDowell, Daniel, carpenter
   8. Hurn, A. C. P., inspector
..........here is Sunninghill Park

Sunningdale Park
at 146 Cavehill Road

   1. Matthews, James
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
   3. Coulter, Joseph
   5. Henderson, R. G., F.C.A.
   7. Taggart, H. A., builder
   9. McWilliam, A. L., reps.
 11. Shinner, P., chemist
..........here is Sunningdale Park North
 13. Painter, Geo., interior decorator
 15. Barnett, S., merchant tailor
 17. Buick, Robert, director
 19. Vacant
 21. Carnaghan, Nelson, engineer
 23. Smyth, Leslie, A.R.I.B.A., civil servant
..........here is Kylemore Park
 25. Brown, John, B.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.
 27. Hewardine, E. A., manager
 29. Malough, T., traveller
 31. Mitchell, J. A.
 33. Chalmers, Misses
 35. Oldham, H. M.
..........here is Sunningdale Drive
 37. Stephens, Saml. A., representative
39-41. McAdam, T. & G., Agricultural Lime Contractors
..........here is Sarajac Crescent
 43. Beggs, D. J., traveller
 45. Camblin, Gilbert
 47. McClure. J. K., insurance official
 49. Goldblatt, H.
 51. Forgrave, W. B., B.D.S., dental surgeon
..........here is Sunningdale Gardens
 55. Arthur, James, civil servant
 55. Townsend, W. H., accountant
 57. Dunseith, Mrs. J. Eliz.
 59. Finegan, Brian, A.C.A.
 61. Graham, S., electric welder
 63. Fry, A.
 65. Robinson, G., insurance agent
 67. Butler, Fredk., civil servant
 69. Clarke, Geo., representative
 71. Breen, I.
 73. Black, Wm., railway guard
 75. Houston, Alex., R.U.C.
 77. Edmondson, W. J., civil servant
 79. Gilmore, Geo., tobacco worker
 81. Wilson, W. J. Ernest, manager
 83. Colohan, Gerald, teacher
 85. Lloyd, George, buyer
 87. McCavanagh, Terence, engineer
 89. Ellison, Thomas, civil servant
 91. Emery, William N., shirt cutter
 93. Austin, Edwin R., brick layer
 95. Habington, Wm., draughtsman
 97. McKay, Wm. G., R.U.C.
 99. Hofmann, L., manager
101. Kennedy, Robert, customs and excise
103. Goodfellow, B., civil servant
105. Shearer, Wm., engineer
107. Occupied
                      __________

   2. McMullan, Thos., journalist
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
   4. Ham, Miss Mary
   6. Robb, W. Norman H., linen manufacturer
   8. Moore, Commander G. A.
 10. Olver, H. V., F.S.A.A., accountant
 12. Sandman, Sydney
 14. Knox, Stuart, representative
 16. Simpson, T.
 18. Ferguson, John
 20. Rea, L. N., director
 22. Allen, N. S., insurance official
 24. Ferguson, Miss M.
 26. Johnson, Mrs. J.
 28. Howard, Robert, J.P.
 30. Ilett, Edward T., engineer
 32. Occupied
 34. Chandler, W. P.
 36. McDowell, R. C., coy. director
 38. Wilson, W.
 40. Young, J. J., director
 42. Taggart, C. J., builder
 44. Tennant, R. P., secretary
 46. Clarke, George
 48. Lewis, Kenneth F., architect
 50. Smith, David, insurance manager
 52. Leivers, Lt.-Col. S. A.
 54. Vacant ground
 56. Allen, Mrs. E.
 58. Bunting, E. D., personnel manager
 60. Brown, R. S.
 62. Wilson, William J.
 64. Officer, D. E., civil servant
 66. McCord, James D., civil servant
 68. Jeffers, R. J., chemist
 70. McCay, Charles, director
 72. Watson, G., shop fitter
 74. Getty, Joseph, R.U.C.
 76. Dorland, Pastor O. M.
 78. McComb, W. H. B.
 80. Gray, A. J.
 82. Maxwell, Maurice E.
 84. Jones, Leonard. draughtsman
 86. Adams, Victor A., draughtsman
 88. Occupied
 90. Sales, Chas., technical clerk
 92. Ferris, Joseph A.
 94. Hornby, R. J., draughtsman
 96. McCann, Thomas, foreman machinist
 98. McCafferty, Mrs. J.
100. Gorman, W., chemist
102. Reynolds, P. H., radio engineer
104. Reynolds, Thos., photo engineer
106. Bradley, A. E., M.B.E., civil servant
108. Mitchell, Harold, coy. director

Sunningdale Park North
from 11 Sunningdale Park to Ballysillan Road

   1. Malone, M. D., representative
   3. Wilson, James F., assistant manager
   5. Sunningdale Kindergarten School - Mrs. S. Waugh
   7. Smith, Miss A. J. A.
   9. Young, G., surveyor
 11. Hill, E.
 13. Dunn, D. A. G., L.D.S.
 15. Emerson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Goan, Arthur P., civil servant
 19. Mearns, Miss M. K.
 21. Johnston, Thos., civil servant
 23. Funston, Miss M. F.
 25. Irvine, W. H.
 27. Smyth, Hugh, optician
 29. Knight, R.
 31. Brown, W., A.S.A.A., accountant
 33. Ledlie, N. S.
 35. Adams, Mrs. F.
 37. Morris, Joseph, draper
 39. Wilson, J. K.
 41. Norris, John, engineer
 43. McCarley, W., harbour official
                       __________

   2. McIvor, Robt., teacher
   4. Connell, J. H.
   6. Davidson, J. D., representative
   8. Jackson, Herbert, draughtsman
 10. Clark, John R., manufacturers' agent
 12. Clark, Charles, linen manufacturer
 14. Occupied
 16. McIlhagger, Miss Eve
 18. Boyd, Christopher, chemist
 20. Allison, Adrain
 22. Russell, F. W.
 24. Todd, J. A., costing clerk
 26. Neville, Thomas R.
 28. Gore, W.
 30. Gray, Thomas, chemist
 32. Ferguson, James, agent
 34. Muskat, Joseph
 36. Shaw, D. T., linen merchant
 38. Donaghy, Robt. J., waiter
 40. Davey, Henry, foreman

Sunninghill Drive
off Sunningdale Gardens

   1. Allen, N., clerk
   3. Russell, R., fitter
   5. McKnight, Albert E., fitter
   7. Maguire, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Bull, John, foreman
 11. Fullerton, Hugh, clerk
 13. Smillie, G., master mariner
 15. Dowie, W. B.
 17. Haldane, Gerald, civil servant
 19. Ross, A., insurance agent
 21. Powell, R. G., engineer
 23. Bull, F. W. J., telephonist
 25. Flude, H. E., radio engineer
                     __________

   2. Pollock, W.
   4. Fleck, W., bus inspector
   6. Cunningham, Arthur, salesman
   8. Kelly, Mrs.
 10. Johnston, T., bus driver
 12. O'Kane, J. J., civil servant
 14. Cassidy, J., civil servant
 16. Cohen, L., cutter
 18. Rush, N., plater
 20. Fleming, John, technician
 22. Erskine, John, butcher
 24. Hamilton, E. W. T., insurance supt.
 26. Hill, David, shipwright
 28. Marshall, G., salesman
 30. Lawson, S., salesman
 32. Sloane, R., civil servant
 34. Stevens, E. J., engineer
 36. McAteer, Chas., bus conductor
 38. Beattie, Wm. G., driver
 40. Chambers, Mrs. K.
 42. Baston, R., engineer
 44. Treacher, B., draughtsman
 46. Stephens, Robt., tailor
 48. Bates, W., dairyman
..........here is Sunninghill Gardens

Sunninghill Gardens
off Sunningdale Gardens

   1. Anderson, J. W. B., civil servant
   3. Shivers, William, fitter
   5. Watton, Wm. R., labourer
   7. McIntyre, Denis
   9. Gardner, William J., aircraft inspector
                      __________

   2. McClure, David, fitter
   4. M'Tier, James, postman
   6. Wilson, Alex. M., architect
   8. Hendren, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
 10. Kay, Wolf, technician
 12. Clarke, Robt. J., M.N.

Sunninghill Park
off Sunningdale Gardens

   2. Beattie, Geo. H., helper
   4. Hood, Thomas, barman
   6. Gillespie, Andrew, R.U.C.
   8. McAlister, Robert
 10. Millar, Cecil, sorting clerk
 12. Dowey, Samuel, clerk
 14. Hardy, Mrs. Mary E.
 16. Bannister, A. R., civil servant
 18. Melville, W. M., quan. surveyor
 20. Cairncross, Jas., architect

Sunnyside Bungalows
off Sunnyside Street

   1. Seymour, F. E.
   2. McKeown, David, labourer
   3. Kelly, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Parkinson, Wm. H., inspector
   5. Woods, Mrs. Harriett A.
   6. Gillespie, H. J., iron moulder
   7. Hamilton, Thomas, lorry driver
   8. Jones, Mrs. K.
   9. Anderson, Thos., civil police
 10. Halliday, Mrs. Elsie I.
 11. Boyle, John, labourer
 12. Orr. Thomas, labourer
 13. Elliott, W. J., steel erector
 14. Reilly, R., van man
 15. Power, William, labourer
 16. Wisely, W. J., labourer
 17. Wilson, Mrs. A.
 18. Blakley, Mrs. M.
 19. Downing, Wm., electrical engineer
 20. Murray, James, pipe coverer
 21. Roberts, John, shipwright
 22. Moore, Jos., stoker
 23. Burns, J., milk roundsman
 24. Norwood, Wm., cook
 25. Tittensor, Robt., labourer
 26. Willock, Wm., butcher
 27. Morrison, K., civil servant
 28. Rees, Bernard, chef
 29. Nicholl, W., lorry driver
 30. Bennett, Edward J., bus driver
 31. McKibben, Samuel, airfield operator
 32. Matthews, Wm., labourer
 33. Magill, James, porter
 34. Close, Mrs. M. J.
 35. Napier, Wm., labourer
 36. Scott, Hugh, driver
 37. McIlroy, Patrick, driver
 38. Brown, James Irwin, builder's labourer
 39. Carlin, Mrs. Evelyn
 40. McNamara, Wm. J., rigger
 41. Hall, James, storeman
 42. Carruthers, Jos., boiler maker (Crothers, Jos. in 1951)
 43. Adair, Wm. J., cabinet maker
 44. Slane, James, fitter
 45. Devlin, J. K., bus conductor
 46. Lyons, Mrs. Charlotte
 47. Nesbitt, James
 48. Mitchell, Alfred, store keeper
 49. Stewart, W. J., plasterer's helper
 50. Allison, Samuel, lorry driver
 51. Pearce, Ewart J., engineer (Pierce in 1951)
 52. Richmond, Thomas, driver
 53. Stevenson, Hugh, clerk
 54. Blair, Samuel H., labourer
 55. Montgomery, David, fireman
 56. Jones, David, bus driver
 57. Robinson, Mrs. Irene
 58. Lyttle, David, fitter
 59. Ferris, James, labourer
 60. Occupied
 61. Gillespie, Geo. D., bus driver
 62. Chambers, Joseph, bus driver
 63. Campbell, John, labourer
 64. Stanley, H. J., checker
 65. Wallace, Mrs. E.
 66. Brown, Albert C.
 67. McIntyre, Fredk., storeman
 68. Smyth, Alex., welder
 69. Hunter, Hugh, painter
 70. Lynar, Roland, fitter
 71. Donaldson, R. H., gardener
 72. Bunting, R. T., engineer
 73. Curry, John S., clerk
 74. Gillan, J. M., electrician
 75. Caughey, John, glazier
 76. Occupied
 77. McBride, Daniel, car park attendant
 78. McCann, Joseph, lorry driver
 79. Jamison, W. J., brick layer
 80. Caskey, William, labourer
 81. Benson, Wm., driver
 82. Magill, Robert, van driver
 83. Redfern, W. J., boiler man
 84. Hardy, A., cleaner
 85. Fulton, Henry, bus conductor
 86. Rea, H., labourer
 87. McGuire, Geo. K., radio engineer
 88. Traill, W. J., fitter
 89. Geddis, Alex., draughtsman
 90. Blackman, Walter
 91. Gilliland, Andrew
 92. Hill, Mrs. Mary

Sunnyside Drive
from Haywood Avenue to Sunnyside Street

   1. Gould, Miss J.
   3. McIvor, H., baker
   5. Malcolm, John, gardener
   7. Adams, S. V., insurance agent
   9. Crichton, Thomas
 11. Morton, James, painter
 13. Gallagher, F., fitter
 15. Briggs, T. J. C., inspector
 17. Gourley, W., joiner
 19. Thompson, H., groundsman
 21. Best, J. B., fitter
 23. White, Cyril, window cleaner
 25. Topping, Mrs. M.
 27. Rolston, Miss
 29. Larmour, James, foreman
 31. Nelson, Robert, engineer
 33. Murray, A., checker
 35. McIlveen, G., red leader
 37. Orr, Wm., sheet metal worker
 39. McBride, David, electrician
                     __________

   2. McCartney, Thomas, driver
   4. Allen, T., printer
   6. Lennon, William, joiner
   8. Dorman, G., engineer
 10. McDowell, Wm. J., electrician
 12. O'Rourke, Samuel, bar man
 14. Cockcroft, James, builder
 16. McCracken, A., labourer
 18. Miscampbell, T., fitter
 20. Howe, Mrs. A.
 22. Martin, D., driver
 24. Duffield, Henry, clerk
 26. Wilson, Robert A., van man
 28. Boden, James W., clerk
 30. Houston, Mrs. I.
 32. Hall, J., male nurse
 34. Jordan, G., coalman
 36. Ryan, E., fitter
 38. Graham, H., civil servant
 40. Hosford, A. P., manager

Sunnyside Park
at 156 Sunnyside Street

   1. McCroary, James, foreman
       Vacant ground
       Ulsterville Harrier & Athletic Club
                      __________

   2. Forsythe, Joseph
   4. Houston, John, despatch clerk
   6. Ginniff, Norman
   8. Archer, Thos.
 10. McCoy, Geo. S., bread server
 12. Dearden, Alex., fitter's helper
 14. McAuley, Thos., labourer
 16. Rea, Andrew, iron turner

Sunnyside Street
at 449 Ormeau Road

   1. Boyd, Patrick
   3. Sheils, Henry F.
   5. Radcliffe, Miss M.
   7. Trainor, J., labourer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Primrose Street
 17. Stephens, Mrs. E., grocer
 19. Vacant
 21. Young, Wm., machinist
 35. Johnston, Mrs. (23?)
 25. Ferguson, Stanley, milkman
..........here is Gipsy Street
 39. Short, Robert
 41. Burns, Robert, labourer
 43. McGinn, Charles, engineer
 45. Gilliland, Jas. N., R.U.C.
 47. Shiels, Patrick
 49. Miskelly, J., brick layer
 51. Braniff, T., carter
 53. Duffin, D., boot maker
 55. Fleming, J., motor engineer
55a. Knox, R. H., & Co., shop fitters
   "   Millar, W. G., & Co., paint & glass merchants
..........here is Haypark Avenue
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
..........here is Deramore Avenue
..........here is Kimberley Street
..........here is Walmer Street
 57. Murray, H. H., baker and confectioner
 59. Quinn, Bridget, fruiterer
 61. Rutherford, Sydney, chemist
..........here is Sunnyside Drive
 63. Rolph, Miss F.
 65. Trimble, J., shop assistant
 67. Pierce, Andrew, clerk
 69. Moore, W. J., bread server
 71. McMinn, Mrs.
 73. Greenwood, A. J., lab. technician
..........here is Ava Drive
 75. Hutchman, W. E., cutter
 77. Graham, W., postman
 79. Dowling, Abram, joiner
 81. Farrell, T. H., salesman
 83. Stanfield, S., fitter
 85. Wilson, W. J., civil servant
..........here is Ava Park
 87. Gilpin, James A., shop assistant
 89. McMillan, Miss S.
 91. Blair, W., plasterer
 93. Sharman, A. D., soldier
 95. Keery, J., soldier
       Royal Artillery (T.A.) 502 (M.) H.A. Regiment
 97. Austin, H., soldier
 99. Birrell, G. M., soldier
101. Whitmarsh, F. A., soldier
103. Lewis, J., soldier
                       __________

4-6. Graham, A., Motor Engineer
   8. Graffin, A., cutter
 10. Anderson, Thomas D., joiner
 14. Jelly, George, motor driver
 16. Shanks, Joseph, electrician
 18. Craig, W. R., fitter
 20. Collins, Mrs. E.
 22. Shanks, James, labourer
 24. Jackson, Thomas, labourer
 26. Price, Mrs. K.
 28. Spence, William, carter
 30. Skimin, S., church officer
 32. Occupied
 34. Crawford, George
 36. Patterson, F., coach painter
 38. McCartney, Alexander
 40. Hobson, R., bus driver
 42. Vacant
 44. O'Hare, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Murphy, John, labourer
 48. McVeigh, Mrs. Harriet
 50. Duff, Mrs. E.
 52. Middleton, W. S., baker
 54. Hanvey, F. C., shoe repairer
54a. Craig & Houston, Mill Furnishers and Paint Merchants
   "   Radiator Services, motor radiator manufacturers
   "   Sussex Auto Supply Co., motor & cycle accessories
 56. Hesson, Wallace, postman
..........here is Whitehall Parade
 58. Jordan, Mrs. Lily
 60. Mulholland, W. J., joiner
 62. Coleman, David, messenger
 64. Morris, Mrs. Mary
 66. Williams, D., insurance superintendent
 68. Lee, Mrs. E. M.
..........here is Haypark Avenue
 70. Rosario Primary Schools - Boys, R. J. Langley, principal; Girls', Miss H. Mooney, principal
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
 72. McVeigh, Miss
 74. Walls, Mrs. C.
..........here is Deramore Avenue
 76. King's Bridge Gospel Hall
 78. Hardy, Mrs. Muriel
 80. McAllister, Miss E., Draper
..........here is Kimberley Drive
 82. Lawther, Mrs. Jeanetta
 84. Turkington, George, storeman
 86. Scott, Mrs. D.
 88. Reilly, Mrs. Rebecca
 90. McCracken, Samuel, Corporation official
 92. Millar, Mrs. Jane
 94. Hyland, Miss N., confectioner
 96. Eakin, C. E., butcher
 98. Gardiner, R. G., grocer
100-140. Vacant ground
142. Calvert, G. S., motor mechanic
144. Robinson, James, insurance agent
146. Hayes, Mrs. A.
..........here is Ava Crescent
148. Mitchell, Thomas R., machinist
150. Hutchinson, J., labourer
152. Irvine, H., welder
154. Lyons, Edward J., labourer
156. Parkinson, John, clerk
..........here is Sunnyside Park
158. Murray, A. E., clerk
160. Henry, John F., M.B.
..........here is Sunnyside Bungalows
..........here is Annadale Embankment

Sunwich Street
at 74 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Agnew, S., electrician
   3. Jackson, George, builder
   5. Agnew, James, fitter
   7. McKeown, Robt. J., printer
   9. Palmer, Robert, insurance agent
 11. Elliott, Samuel, van driver
 13. Davidson, J.
 15. Agnew, Richard, bus driver
 17. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie
 19. Thompson, Wm. F., salesman
 21. Crossan, Thomas, iron turner
 23. Corbett & McWilliam, engineer
   "   Edgar, R. J., Ltd., Motor Engineers
       McIntyre & Martin, master plasterers
                      __________

..........here is Florida Drive

Surrey Street
from 411 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Nelson, Mrs. Margaret
   3. McCord, Miss E.
   5. Marron, Mrs. Maud
   7. Gordon, Miss H. E.
   9. Brennan, Currie, teacher
 11. Hills, Percy, Union official
 13. Hills, F. R. C., union official
 15. Shanks, Mrs.
 17. Conn, Robert, steward
 19. McCabe, Wm., railwayman
 21. Cameron, James, ice cream merchant
 23. Terrington, J. A., plumber
 25. Cheyne, Thomas
 27. Walker, John, inspector
 29. Gregory, Mrs. Emily
 31. Scott, Beattie, lorry driver
 33. Irwin, W.
 35. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
 37. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Jenkinson, R.
 41. Graham, Miss Annie
 43. Miller, A., clerk
 45. McCandless, Andrew, G.P.O.
 47. Lyons, James, labourer
 49. Barnett, Richard
 51. Magowan, Mrs.
 53. Ellis, Miss Eva
 55. McCullough, A., lino operator
 57. Barnes, Thomas, R.U.C.
 59. Ridgwell, E. C., traveller
 61. McMinn, Albert, clerk
 63. Campbell, James, time keeper
 65. Cunningham, Victor, bus conductor
 67. Bates, Albert, principal tutor
 69. Graham, Mrs.
                       __________

   2. Moffat, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Higginson, R. J., coach painter
   6. Bloomer, Richd., packer
 6a. McKibben & Hawkins, green grocers
   8. Elliott, W. J., printer
 10. Hann, James, railway man
 12. McKee, Miss Sarah
 14. Meaklim, Joseph, bread server
 16. David, Peter, army
 18. Ayre, Robert
 20. Birch, J. C., dental mechanic
 22. Henderson, R., inspector
 24. Gilpin, Charles, engineer
 26. Armstrong, R. Jas., railway man
 28. Graham, T., gardener
 30. Mahaffy, Samuel, foreman
 32. Wilson, Miss Charlotte. A.L.C.M.
 34. Pelan, Mrs. Rose
 36. Stevenson, Stephen, labourer
 38. Ellis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. McLean, James, shop assistant
 42. Maginnis, Samuel, fireman
 44. McKee, N.
 46. Bogey, D., linen business
 48. Cassidy, Thomas
 50. Fitzpatrick, Peter, insurance agent
 52. Freeburn, Mrs. Sarah
 54. McGeough, T. B., P.O. engineer
 56. Donaghy, Daniel, taxi driver
 58. Watts, Jas. J., manufacturers' agent
 60. Warren, James
 62. Arnold, James, labourer
 64. Moore, E., tram conductor
 66. Maguire, Peter, labourer
68a. McAllister, Mrs. Margt. J. B.
68-70. Robinson, Robt. J., grocer

Susan Street
at 139a Newtownards Road

   1. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd. (side door)
 1a. Hutton, James, stabling
   3. Hutton, James, carter
   5. Salmon, Edward, plater
   7. Brown, William C., machinist
   9. Graham, Wm. John, labourer
 11. McQuillan, Jas., holder-up
..........here is Duke Street
 13. Flanigan, Mrs.
 15. Buchanan, Geo., lorry driver
 17. Chapman, S., hairdresser
 19. McCormick, E., fitter
 21. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
 23. Kaneen, H., house repairer
 25. McBride, Mrs.
 27. Herdman, Mrs. M.
 29. Gillespie, Louis, labourer
 31. Graham, Mrs. T.
 33. Briggs, John A., labourer
 35. Johnston, Richard, labourer
 37. Carson, Wm., labourer
 39. Beattie, W. R., fruiterer
 41. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 43. Coyle, Benson, postman
 45. Jamison, A., docker
 47. Salmon, S., grocer
 49. Kirk, Hugh, iron turner
 51. Rush, Mrs. J.
 53. Scott, Mrs. Isabella
 55. Kinnier, J., labourer
 57. Compton, R., baker
       Beechfield School (rear entrance)
                      __________

        Westbourne Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
..........here is Thistle Street
   4. Rea, R., labourer
   6. Watters, J., labourer
   8. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 10. Robinson, Mrs. A.
 12. Wilson, J., labourer
 14. Gillespie, A., labourer
 16. Wilson, Mrs. B.
 18. Fullerton, John, labourer
 20. Rolleston, James, caterer
 22. Beattie, W. J., watchman
 24. Carson, William, docker
 26. Young, Mrs. Isabella
 28. Cameron, Miss E.
 30. Wilson, John, labourer
 32. Cassaretto, G., labourer
 34. Eccles, J. J., labourer
 36. Galbraith, F., electrician
 38. McMurray, Isaac, driller

Sussex Place
from 25 Joy Street to 16 Alfred Street

   1. St. Joseph's Convent of Mercy
       St. Malachy's Convent Primary Schools - Sister Patricia, principal
..........here is Rathbone Street
5-7. Burrough's Adding Machine Ltd., service dept.
                       __________

   2. Carson, W. J., newsagent
 2a. Brennan, James, clerk
   4. Lizars, J., optician (workshop)
   6. McLardy, R., Ltd., fancy box manufacturers
   "   Universal, The
   "   Sussex Knitwear Co., knitwear manufacturers
   8. McBride, J., joiner
 10. McEvoy, Miss, dressmaker
   "   Breathwait, W. D., painter and decorator
   "   Millington, W., & Co., wholesale surgical instruments
 12. Sussex Grocery Stores
   "   McIlvenny, Miss M. & J.
 14. Rea, J. & J., wholesale confectioners
   "   Maclean, S. T. (1948), Ltd., linen, rayon and nylon merchants
   "   Walls, Alfred, textile designer
   "   Lomas, Fred., & Co., textile merchants
   "   Brew, J. K., agent
 16. Erskine, J., & Co., ribbons, tapes, etc.
   "   Stewart, W. E., Engineer
   "   Hussey, Egan & Pickmere, Ltd., Civil Engineering Contractors
 18. Shields & McMurray, car lighting and ignition

Sussex Street
from 116 York Street to North Queen Street

1-19. Vacant ground
..........here is Cross Street
 21. Patterson, Robt., labourer
 23. Cummins, Mrs. Mary
 25. Wright, T., labourer
 27. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 29. Smith, John, oiler
 31. Mewhort, Mrs. Annie
 33. Logan, D., labourer
 35. Keys, Mrs. E.
 37. Starrett, Mrs. Matilda
 39. Wilgar, Saml., labourer
 41. Hughes, Mrs. M. E.
 43. Pollock, George, labourer
 45. Dunseath, Mrs. Maureen
 47. Gordon, Jas., boiler maker
 49. Meneilly, Mrs. Ellen
 51. Hobbs, James, labourer
 53. Kelly, M., labourer
 55. Gray, John, labourer
 57. Lynn, James, bus conductor
 59. Cunningham, T., driver
..........here is Dale Street
       Vacant ground

Swanston Avenue
off Burney's Lane
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smith, Robert, R.U.C.
   3. Ferns, W. J., motor mechanic
   5. McMillen, A.
   7. Watson, W. R., salesman
   9. Clark, A. R. L., vet. surgeon
 11. Johnson, Norman, R.U.C.
 13. Harper, Misses, clerk
 15. McConnell, Wm., shipping clerk
 17. Bamford, Terence, clerk
 19. Murphy, D. E. C., hardware merchant
 21. Megarry, John, clerk
 23. Ridley, F. C., works inspector
 25. Martin, Wm., assistant manager
 27. Haslam, John, manager
 29. Thompson, J. W., accountant
 31. Stewart, F. W.
 33. McKee, William, clerk
 35. Smiley, John
 37. Christie, Miss K.
 39. McNally, John N., driver
 41. Gilfillan, Malcolm, tech. adviser
 43. Sheridan, Miss A. E., civil servant
 45. Stewart, S. G., textile buyer
                      __________

   2. Forsythe, Leslie, traveller
   4. Malcolm, Frank, clerk
   6. McDermott, Patk., school teacher
   8. Patterson, Samuel, electrician
..........here is Swanston Drive
 10. Hughes, Isaac, fitter
 12. Young, Thos., civil servant
 14. Hibbert, Edgar, engineer
 16. Mellon, N. T., chemist
 18. Webb, John, cutter
 20. Moore, James, plumber
 22. Kell, W. J.
 24. McCourt, Henry, representative
 26. Harris, Frederick B., engineer
 28. Boyd, Mrs. M. J.
 30. McDonald, W. R., representative
 32. Orr, Robert, auctioneer
 34. Abernethy, James McA., grocer

Swanston Crescent
at 16 Swanston Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built
                      __________

   2. Townsend, G. A., draughtsman
   4. Vacant
   6. McAlister, Edward, accountant
   8. Gilliland, Edward
       Houses being built

Swanston Drive
at 8 Swanston Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Compton, Richard T., branch manager
   3. McConnell, David J., buyer
..........here is Swanston Gardens
   5. Barrclough, Stanley, fitter
   7. Carey, A. V., civil servant
                      __________

   2. Reavey, T. Fergus, radio engineer
   4. Ballentine, R. A.
   6. Murdie, John, electrical engineer
   8. Erwin, Harold, engineer
 10. Edgar, T. H., journalist
 12. Hewitt, K. H.
 14. Sheppard, Clifford
..........here is Swanston Crescent
 16. Occupied
 18. Harper, Miss C., welfare officer
 20. Robinson, W. J., R.U.C.

Swanston Gardens
at 3 Swanston Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Blennerhassett, Roland, clerk
   3. Dolan, John B., civil servant
5-7. Vacant ground
9-21. Houses being built
23-25. Vacant
 27. Gordon, S. G., lorry driver
                      __________

   2. Glover, Lindsay, marine engineer
   4. Preston, R. A., clerk
       Vacant ground

Swanston Park
off Antrim Road (Carnmoney)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Magee, James, rate fixer
   3. Doherty, T. J., manager
   5. Jackson, Frances, engineer
   7. Brown, Vincent, clerk
   9. McKee, Joseph, civil servant
 11. Lynn, Robt. K., tool maker
 13. Montgomery, Robt., civil servant
 15. Bingham, James, traveller
 17. Gilroy, Paul, provision merchant
 19. Burrows, Jas., draughtsman
 21. Dove, Charles, manager
                      __________

   2. Davidson, Samuel A., R.U.C.
   4. Campbell, Wm., railway official
   6. Campbell, Ross, director
   8. Campbell, David
 10. Whittle, Sydney, boot repairer
 12. Downes, R., assistant secretary
 14. Gault, W. R., civil servant
 16. Maxwell, W. S., shop keeper
 18. Carse, Geo., sanitary inspector
 20. Ferguson, Brian, optician
 22. Carver, David T., civil servant
 24. Sweeney, S., engineer
 26. Allen, Wm., civil servant

Swift Street
from 47 Moore Street to Mount Street

..........here is Hamilton Place
1-9. Belfast Curing Co. Ltd.
 11. Courteney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. McClure, Wm., driver
 15. Edmonds, S. J., joiner
 17. Mitchell, W., house repairer
 19. Little, Alex., machine man
 21. McClenaghan, James, plumber
 23. Moore, Mrs. Annie
 25. Patterson, Sydney, confectioner
..........here is Woodstock Place
 27. Shaw, John, labourer
 29. Stewart, Mrs. R.
 31. Gourley, Miss
..........here is Victor Street
 35. Vacant
 37. Cummings, Miss Jane
 39. Luke, Mrs. Thomasina
 41. Wylie, S. J., bus driver
 43. Andrews, George G., R.A.F.
 45. Haire, H., docker
 47. McWilliams, N., iron turner
 49. McKibben, W., shipwright
..........here is Glenwherry Street
 51. McIlwaine, Mrs.
 53. Cummings, William, labourer
 55. Hanley, J., postal official
 57. Hadden, Mrs.
 59. Boal, Robt., boiler maker
 61. Shearer, George
 63. Murdoch, Samuel, fitter
 65. McKeown, Wm., motorman
                       __________

   4. McBride, David, labourer
   6. Topping, Robt., labourer
   8. Lewis, James, rivetter
 10. Baker, John, bus driver
 12. McDowell, William, fitter
 14. McKibben, Thos., boiler maker
 16. Curragh, James, labourer
 18. Curry, James, plater's helper
 20. Calvert, Francis, labourer
 22. Kennedy, T., labourer
 24. Dugan, Robert
..........here is Woodstock Place
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 28. Vincent, Miss Ellen
 30. Allison, Mrs. K.
 32. Briggs, John
 34. Nesbitt, Mrs. Agnes
 36. McShane, W. J., labourer
 38. Glennie, Louis, labourer
 40. Proctor, D., labourer
 42. Sloan, David, labourer
 44. Shaw, John, labourer
 46. Hamilton, Mrs. A.
 48. McLaughlin, Gerald, joiner
 50. McCormick, Mrs. M. E.
 52. Long, J., docker
 54. Gordon, Alex., docker
 56. King, William, tailor
 58. Watson, Robert, labourer
 60. Douglas, Alex., labourer
 62. Gracey, Mrs. Jane
 64. Bonfield, Samuel J., watchman
 66. McCrea, Robert, railway guard

Sydenham Avenue
from 193 Holywood Road to Circular Road

   7. Vacant ground
   9. Thompson, Mrs. Helen
 11. Turner, Mrs. Helen
 19. Patterson, James, chemist
 21. Pitt, Mrs. Sarah
 23. McDiarmid, Gordon, draughtsman
 25. Wilson, W., confectioner
 27. McDowell, S., sub-postmaster
 29. Holness, A., wine and spirit merchant
 31. Barry, J. E.
 33. Hooke, R., salesman
 35. Windrum, George, wholesale grocer
 37. Jewell, R. W., manager
 39. Calvert, Denis, civil servant
 41. Evans, E. F., civil servant
..........here is Clonallon Gardens
 49. Blackburn, Ed., civil servant
 51. Sandford, Francis, hairdresser
 53. Stokes, Miss L. M.
 55. Bailie, R. W., D.F.C., B.Com.Sc., school teacher
 57. Gillman, R. J., adm. overseer
 59. Dalzell, A. C., director
 61. Flynn, Mrs. F. L.
 63. Donald, A. T., art advisor
 65. Shaw, R., civil servant
 67. McGowan, Daniel, civil servant
 69. Jewhurst, S. R., mech. engineer
 71. Ellis, Miss Meta
 73. Calvert, John
 75. Dolan, J.
 79. White, A., development engineer
 81. Stedman, L., designer
 83. Silvester, T., draughtsman
 85. Day, K., draughtsman
 87. Yeabsley, F. W., draughtsman
 89. Berrett, T. A. C., draughtsman
 91. Mosson, L. G., draughtsman
 93. Armstrong, S. P., draughtsman
 95. Packer, R. E., research worker
 97. Griggs, Cyril H. R., draughtsman
 99. Bailey, H. J., research worker
101. Lewis, G. A., research worker
103. Willoughby, John G., builder
..........here is Belmont Church Road
105. Brewer, J. P.
..........here is Wandsworth Drive
107. Vacant
109-121. Strathearn School (side entrance)
        Vacant ground
123. Orchard, Mrs. W.
125. Darley, Mrs. R.
133. Kerr, Robert J., traveller
135. Christie, David, bank official
        Vacant ground
139. Devlin, F.
141. Dunlop, W. E., A.C.I.S.
143. Sayers, Rev. R. R.
145. Lynch, L. J., agent
147. Millar, Peter
149. Campbell, W.
..........here is Circular Road
                       __________

   2. St. Mark's Church Hall
   4. Hurst, Mrs. M.
 14. Workman, H. H.
 16. Smart, Mrs. G.
 18. Baxter, Ernest
 20. Vance, R., builder
 22. Christy, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Hutchinson, T. H., chemist
 26. Reeves, H.
 28. Hill, R. S., F.R.I.B.A.
 30. Zachary, Mrs. Rebecca J.
 32. Windrum, Geo., wholesale merchant
 34. Kinkead, Mrs. M. E.
 36. Wilson, C., clerk
 38. Vernon, J. F., manager
 40. Croley, A., manager
 42. Simpson, Thomas, supt.
 44. Armstrong, Miss O. T.
 46. Frizelle, Miss J.
 48. Gowen, T. H., research worker
 50. Hegarty, G., salesman
 52. Ewart, Thos., butcher
..........here is Edgcumbe Gardens
 54. Cordner, Rev. Cassells, M.A.
 56. Blackwood, J. H., shipwright
 58. Henry, James, milk roundsman
60a. Trainor, Pat., driver
60b. McLaughlin, Jas., rivetter
60c. Hume, G.
60d. Burrows, Mrs.
60e. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. D.
60f. Mawhinney, T., labourer
60g. McLaughlin, Richard, welder
60h. Garage
60i. Headley, Thos., shipyard worker
60j. Whiteside, L., fitter
60k. Kinnin, Miss Sarah
 62. Reid, Henry, engineer
 64. Bailie, J. M., traveller
 66. Thompson, G. H., Corp. official
 68. Anderson, W., manager
 70. Ellison, Robert
 72. Vacant
..........here is Norwood Avenue
 76. Graham, R. T., A.C.A.
 78. Henderson, William
 80. Doherty, Alex., bank official
 82. Fleming, Geo., radio engineer
 84. Leslie, S. B., representative
 86. Hamilton, Mrs. H.
 88. McGrattan, Edward, salesman
..........here is Norwood Drive
 90. Duff, Rev. H. L.
 92. Young, Rev. R. J., B.A.
 94. Belmont Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Robert J. Young, B.A.
 96. Boyd, D., sexton
 98. Graham, Miss J.
100. Hewson, Mrs. J. M.
   "    Moore, Eliz. M., M.D.
102-108. Garden
110. Harris, Mrs. A. S.
112-130. Garden
132. Side entrance
..........here is Norwood Park
134. Kelynack, J. A., commercial traveller
136. Skelly, Mrs. M. W.
138. Rogers, Major A. C. G.
140. Wright, Mrs. Edna, O.B.E.
..........here is Norwood Gardens
142. Allingham, R. W., boot merchant
144. Montgomery, J. R., grocer
146. Jefferson, W. J., solicitor
       Vacant ground

Sydenham Crescent
off Sydenham Park

   1. Wilson, Mrs. M.
   3. Moore, William, traveller
   5. Allen, H., engineer
   7. Davis, R. J., brass moulder
   9. Anderson, C. B., civil servant
 11. Mills, A.
 13. Higginson, J. H., joiner
 15. Tulloch, A. L., clerk
 17. Tucker, W. A., adm. overseer
 19. Stewart, Wm., R.U.C.
 21. McCaw, Mrs. H.
 23. McKimm, Andrew, teacher
 25. Whiteside, Thomas, fitter
 27. Trew, T., market gardener
                      __________

   2. Moffett, F. H., cashier
   4. Harrison, William
   6. Drennan, Leslie, docker
   8. Walker, W. J.
 10. Watt, Leslie, electrician
 12. McIntosh, J. E., cabinet maker
 14. Monteith, H. E., clerk
 16. Andrew, Mrs. Violet
 18. Holmes, C., bread server
 20. Pringle, J. G., industrial chemist
 22. Hyndman, T., clerk
 24. O'Reilly, B. J., bus driver
       Houses being built

Sydenham Drive
at 18 Belmont Road

   1. Couser, Adam, civil servant
   3. Clark, Herbert J., insurance official
   5. Bond, Mrs. Dora
   7. Bryce, Miss Janet
   9. Wellwood, J., chemist
 11. Sprott, Mrs. Martha
 13. Miskelly, H. C., civil servant
 15. Skelton, Mrs. Annie
 17. Kavanagh, Norman, civil servant
 19. Whitford, Miss D., shop assistant
 21. Carroll, Mrs. M. W., corsetiere
 23. Hadnett, J. R., joiner
 25. McCord, James E., engineer
 27. Blundell, Wm. Thos.
                        __________

   2. Morrow, Miss M.
   4. Alexander, J. L., civil servant
   6. Wood, J., draughtsman
   8. Stewart, Geo. E., postman
 10. Moore, Richard, musician
 12. Carroll, Mrs. L.
 14. Shawcross, T. L., commissionaire
 16. Mitchell, Wm.
 18. Bowman, Mrs. Anna M.
 20. Shanks, J., fitter
 22. Young, Wm.
 24. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret J.
 26. Martin, Samuel, lorry driver
 28. Foy, Mrs. J.
 30. Dickson, John, insurance agent

Sydenham Gardens
at 206 Holywood Road

   1. Irwin, William, coppersmith
   3. Occupied
   5. Senior, A. W., manager
   7. Adair, Mrs. N.
   9. Douglas, J. G.
 11. Watson, Miss S.
 13. Reynolds, T. C., meter inspector
 15. Pollock, John, engineer
 17. McDowell, W. J.
 19. Sewell, John, clerk
 21. Finlay, Henry, clerk
 23. Browne, J. G.
 25. Ryan, Charles, fitter
 27. Wilson, John, floor checker
 29. McCord, Thomas
 31. Wilson, George, manager
 33. Stewart, Mrs. C.
                        __________

   2. Drake, W., draughtsman
   4. Lockhart, Mrs. Susan
   6. Herron, Miss M. J.
   8. Pattison, Miss M.
 10. Tyrrell, R., civil servant
 12. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 14. Luke, Herbert, clerk
 16. Carson, William
 18. Adams, John, fitter
 20. Bell, James
 22. Heaney, Wm., electrical engineer
 24. Newton, A. J., harbour official
 26. Dunlop, Raymond, accountant
 28. Orr, T. H., clerk
 30. Hatch, J. A.
..........here is Sydenham Crescent
 32. McCone, Mrs. A.
 34. Thornbury, Mrs. Jean
 36. Cranston, Mrs. E.
 38. Dawson, Jas., seaman
 40. Christian, George
 42. Mills, James
 44. Seaton, Mrs. C. M.
 46. Bartlett, J. H., manager

Sydenham Park
from 180 Holywood Road to Sydenham Gardens

   1. Macdonald, Donald, electrician
   3. Duley, Samuel, foreman electrician
   5. Connor, Robt., millwright
   7. Murdock, Matthew, inspector
   9. Carson, Miss Sarah
 11. Cowan, J., accountant
 13. McDowell, R. S., clerk
 15. Thompson, Miss M.
 17. Morrow, Charles, engineer
 19. Hamilton, Mrs.
 21. Gass, Samuel, civil servant
 23. Jones, Saml., Corp. official
 25. Spiers, Samuel, grocer
 27. Ranson, W. J., salesman
 29. Scarlett, Mrs. Sarah J.
 31. Drennan, John H.
                       __________

   2. Lavery, Mrs. Frances
   4. Roulston, Mrs. jean
   6. McKibbin, Robt., brick layer
   8. Maddison, Alfred, fitter
 10. Jordan, Samuel, joiner
 12. Thornton, Mrs. E. H. M.
 14. Rodie, Mrs. Mary
 16. Johnston, Robert, fitter
 18. McConnell, W. J., R.U.C.
 20. Paul, H. T., electrical contractor
 22. Bell, Ernest, architect
 24. McGuinness, John, fitter
 26. McIlree, William, photographer
 28. Robinson, C.
 30. McKeague, T. A., paper ruler
 32. Duncan, Mrs. E.
 34. Alexander, Mrs.
 36. Moore, Thomas, clerk
 38. Wakefield, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Taylor, Norman, driver
 42. Gordon, H., foreman
 44. Webb, Arthur, postman
 46. Waugh, M. A., engineer
 48. Millar, Mrs. M. E.
 50. Dixon, Mrs. Dorothy
 52. Smith, Robert, traveller
 54. Cooper, L., salesman
 56. McVeigh, Edward, grocer
 58. Frame, J. D., foreman fitter
 60. Johnston, Jas., sheet metal worker
 62. Giddens, William A., compositor
 64. Occupied

Sydenham Road
at 24 Queen's Quay

       Hinde, Wm., Ltd., coalyard
       Barkley, W. M., & Sons Ltd., coal depot
       Kelly, John, Ltd., (workshops)
       Ross's Ltd., coal yard
   5. Courtney, Samuel, Ltd., Paint, Varnish and Distemper Manufacturers, Roofing Contractors, Manufacturers of Bitumen Rust-proof Coatings for Iron and Steel
 5e. McMullans, Ltd., oil importers, store and garage
 5f. Hall, J. & E., Ltd., refrigerating engineers
   7. Cohen, George, Sons, & Co. Ltd., Demolition Contractors; Iron, Steel and Metal Merchants T.A.: "Coborn, Belfast"
9 & 11d. Porter, James W., Ltd., coal depot
 13. Dockside Engineering Works, Ltd., auto. and marine engineers
   "   Gardner Service Depot
13a. Anderson's Insulation Co. Ltd.
 15. Kennedy, W. W., & Co., (stores)
   "   B.H.C. No. 4 Pumping Station
17c. McGregor, James, & Sons Ltd., (store yard)
   "   Cohen, Geo., Sons & Co., Ltd.
 23. Irish Roads (Belfast), Ltd., Road and Public Works Contractors, Avenue and Garden Path Specialists.
   "   Irode Sales, paint stockists and distributors
 25. Harland & Wolff, Ltd. (switchboard shop)
 27. Harland & Wolff Ltd., (plating shop)
 29. Harland & Wolff, Ltd., (laboratory)
..........here is Frazer Street
 31. McGregor, James, & Sons, Ltd., timber merchants
33-37. Bodel, Hamilton, Ltd., (Belfast Firewood Co.), Sawmills
39c. Smillie & Co., coppersmiths & brass founders
       Belfast Harbour Commissioner's Engineering Yard
39a. McGregor, James, & Sons, Ltd. (store yard)
39e. Sunderland Forge and Engineering Co. Ltd.
   "   Shaw-Petrie, Ltd., plumbers and pipe work contractors
39b. Robinson, A., & Co. Ltd., ships' telegraphs
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners Storage Grounds
39h. Sterne, L., & Co. Ltd., refrigerating machinery
       Ministry of Finance Stores
       Harbour Police Post
                      __________

..........here is Macart Road
   2. Mulligan, Robt., caretaker
       Lyons, R. J., Ltd. (rear)
..........here is Queen's Road
..........here is Old Channel Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd.
..........here is Cuming Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd.
..........here is Hamilton Road
..........here is Airport Road

Sydney Street
at 8 Wall Street

   1. Rainey, C., motor driver
   3. McWhinney, C., labourer
   5. McGuinness, P., dock labourer
   7. McIlroy, Mrs. Charlotte
   9. McCandless, Mrs. Anna
 11. Burns, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Meaken, Hugh, labourer
 17. Steele, Miss
 19. Loughrey, Thos., labourer
 21. McKeown, Edward, labourer
..........here is Park Street
 23. Orr, Wm. F., labourer
 25. McCleesh, Robert, dealer
 27. Murphy, Michael
 29. Mateer, Patrick, grinder
 31. Maxwell, Miss Ann
 33. Murray, John, labourer
                       __________

   4. Toner, Thos., labourer
   6. Mullen, Joseph
   8. Malone, Michael, labourer
 10. McKiernan, Mrs. S.
 12. McKinney, John, washer
 14. McKiernan, Peter, labourer
 16. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 18. Bloomer, John
..........here is Park Street
 20. McGuckin, James, labourer
 22. Ryan, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. McCartan, F., labourer
 28. McLaughlin, H., carter
 30. McGreevy, Mrs. Sarah

Sydney Street West
from 178 Snugville Street to 110 Cambrai Street

   1. Fieldman, M, secretary
   3. Burton, Saml., conductor
..........here is Harrybrook Street
   5. Leighburn, Thomas, baker
   7. McLarnon, Mrs. Matilda
   9. Steenson, Mrs. M. J.
 11. Thompson, James, tailor
 13. Hunter, Robert, window cleaner
 15. Byres, Robert, labourer
 17. Carvill, Mrs. Annabella
..........here is Jaffa Street
 19. Richmond, Wm. J., cooper
..........here is Silvio Street
23a. Shivers, George, barman
25a. Magowan, Mrs. T.
..........here is St. Mary's Street
 25. Getty, Miss Mary
 27. Cooper, David, driller
 29. Clements, Mrs. E.
 31. Cunningham, Thomas, dresser
 33. McAuley, John, upholsterer.
..........here is McCandless Street
 35. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret, hardware merchant
 37. Dorrian, J., hairdresser
 39. McCullough, J., shirt cutter
 41. Magill, Robert, bread server
 43. Reid, R. H., labourer
 45. Farnon, Albert, labourer
 47. Wilson, Thomas
 49. Wharry, W. J.
 51. Martin, Robinson, trucker
 53. Hinton, George, labourer
 55. Murdock, James, labourer
 57. Blair, William, fitter
 59. Neill, Mrs. Ellen
 61. Foster, W. A., fitter
 63. Frazer, Miss S.
 65. Hayes, George, chemist
 67. McKeown, Mrs. Agnes, confectioner
 69. Frazer, Mrs. M.
 71. Boyd, William, joiner
 73. Watters, Herbt., labourer
 75. Cammock, Samuel, bus driver
 77. Waring, Mrs. Margt.
..........here is Geoffrey Street
       Gateway
 79. Follis, Wm., cook
 81. Manna, A., fitter
 83. McCarrol, Wm., house repairer
83a. Briggs, George, labourer
..........here is Tennent Street
85a. Gilpin, Nathaniel, grocer
 85. Burns, John, labourer
 87. Grogan, Robert, packer
 89. Montgomery, W., hackler
 91. Briggs, Thomas, foreman
 93. Gordon, Frank, foreman
 95. Silcock, Miss L.
 97. Rutherford, Wm., iron turner
 99. Ramsay, William
101. Bell, Miss Mary, carpet weaver
103. Millar, Mrs. M.
105. Watson, Miss Mary
107. Townsley, C., oiler
109. Spence, James, iron turner
111. Bell, Richard, painter
113. Thompson, W., hairdresser
115. Gray, Samuel, labourer
117. Shields, Mrs. Jane
119. Mullan, Robert, labourer
121. Hunter, J., labourer
123. Crowe, Jas., iron turner
125. Grainger, Mrs. Hannah
127. Morrison, E., labourer
129. Smyth, Mrs. Agnes
131. Weir, Edward, driller
133. Fee, Mrs. Margaret Ann
135. Henry, C., labourer
137. Bell, James, labourer
139-141. Sloan, Hugh, grocer
        Edenderry Nursery School - Miss R. R. Stirling, supt.
143. Casement, James, labourer
145. Reynolds, Miss Ellen
147. Boal, John, labourer
149. Hughes, William, oiler
151. McIlroy, Sydney, fitter
153. McClelland, N., labourer
155. McArthur, F. H., joiner
157. Spence, James, labourer
159. Greer, Robert John, joiner
161. Russell, Matthew J.
163. Black, Mrs. Margt. A.
165. Crossley, Mrs. Elizabeth
167. McArthur, Mrs. Elizabeth
169. Harris, Hugh
171. Totten, James, labourer
173. Straitt, Samuel, labourer
175. Brown, James, bundler
177. McClelland, Robert, moulder
179. Burns, W. J., labourer
181. Ferris, Samuel, fireman
                       __________

   2. Side door
..........here is Raleigh Street
   4. Sloan, Samuel, grocer
   6. Tyrie, John, shop assistant
   8. Martin, John, fitter
 10. Adams, Mrs. Florence
 12. Albin, Mrs. E.
 14. Lawther, Samuel, taxi driver
 16. Weir, William, labourer
..........here is Howe Street
18-20. Mair, Mrs. F. A., grocer
20a. Millar, Ernest O., fruiterer
..........here is Silvio Street
22-28. Milford Clothing Co. Ltd., factory
 30. Belfast Electric Sub Station
30c. Ulster Foundries, Ltd., Iron Founders
 32. Cordner, William, fitter
 34. McCullough & Thornbury, builders & contractors
 36. Brookfield Spindle Works Ltd.
   "   Sternol Ltd., oil refiners
..........here is Keswick Street
..........here is Bowness Street
 38. Trimble, R., draper & confectioner
 40. Flanagan, R., cooper
 42. Taggart, Andrew, plumber
 44. Taggart, Andrew, supper saloon
..........here is Tennent Street
46-50. Cotton, Stephen, & Co. Ltd., textile machine makers
   "   Milford Clothing Co. Ltd., factory
..........here is Mill Street West
 52. Wilson, J. S., weigh master
 54. Scott, Andrew, labourer
 56. McCandless, A., tenter
 58. Fallis, Samuel, labourer
 60. Spratt, John A., labourer
 62. McClements, Mrs. E.
 64. Allely, Alfred, fitter
 66. Stockman, Miss Sarah
 68. Craig, W. R., labourer
 70. Quail, Frederick, machinist
 72. Johnston, Mrs. Bessie
 74. Beresford, Mrs. Margaret
 76. Hill, Harold D., plater
 78. Smith, Joseph, joiner
 80. Lemon, D.
 82. Gibson, Alfred, inspector
 84. Bracken, William
 86. Burch, Joseph, driver
 88. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 90. Ussher, Mrs. Margaret
 92. Side door

Sylvan Street
from 85 Rosevale Street to Harcourt Drive

       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Symons Street
from 155 Roden Street to Connaught Street

   1. Chapman, Mrs. Mary
   3. Cassidy, John
   5. Armstrong, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Nixon, George, docker
   9. McCormick, D., sheet metal worker
 11. Adair, D., joiner
 13. Whitten, H., fitter
 15. Steele, S., sculptor
 17. White, Norman, tenter
 19. Buchanan, J. A., labourer
 21. Braithwait, Wm. D., plasterer
 23. Blackender, A., hackle setter
 25. Robinson, Hugh, machinist
                       __________

       Hepworth & Thompson
   2. Adair, Mrs. M. C., grocer
   4. Currie, Albert, labourer
   6. McNally, Miss C.
   8. Hylands, Wm., driver
 10. Wilkinson, Charles, fitter
 12. Gorman, Mrs. Mary A.
 14. Kirkwood, William, clerk
 16. Morrow, Stanley, labourer
 18. Morrow, Alex., labourer
 20. Cassidy, John, shop manager
 22. McLaren, N., labourer
 24. McKernin, William, plumber's helper
 26. Long, F., labourer

Syringa Street
from 169 Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

 1a. Wilson, James, joiner
   1. Cochrane, Miss E. M.
   3. Glenn, David, machinist
   5. Barnes, Miss
   7. Campbell, Mrs.
   9. McDowell, J., boot maker
 11. McCleery, Samuel, brick layer
 13. Larmour, Derek, fitter
 15. Lutton, James, blacksmith
 17. Millar, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Burns, Margaret E.
 21. Thompson, Miss Lucy
 23. Moore, R., storeman
 25. Quirk, Mrs. Sarah
                       __________

   2. McRoberts, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Gawley, Miss M. W.
   6. Walker, Mrs. M. S.
   8. Gillis, Adam, labourer
 10. Mackey, Mrs. S.
 12. Davidson, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McCabe, James M., painter
 16. Wilson, W., labourer
 18. Black, John, bus conductor
 20. Long, W. J., labourer