LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1955 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1955 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically

1955 Index

A to Anglesea St - A part 2 - B to Berry St - B Part 2 - C to Cheviot Ave - Chichester Ave to Conway St. - C Part 3
D to Donegall Road -
D Part 2 - E - F - G - H - I J K - L to Lim - L Pt2 - M to Mea - M Part 2 inc Mc - NOP - QR - STUV - WYZ

Ann Street
From 21 Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge

1-3. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
5-9. Littlewoods Chain Stores
 11. Tyler, John, & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe retailers
 13. Ball, James E., hardware, silver, cutlery, etc.
  "    Whitehall Cafe and Restaurant
  "    Johnston, H. A., accountant
  "    Monie, H. H., & Co., stock brokers
  "    Noble, John R., Ltd., Coal Importers
   "   Miller, J., Dip.E., M.I.B.E., M.I.R.A., architect and civil engineer
  "    Royal London Mutual Insurance Society Ltd., The
  "    White, Dr., osteopath
  "    Lawther, Bass & Co., incorporated accountants
  "    Allen, J. & Co., inc. accountants
  "    Irish Theatres Ltd.
  "    Ulster Cinema Service Ltd.
  "    Neely School of Dancing
  "    Anderson, Wm., caretaker
15-17. Gilroy, George, fish merchant, butcher & provisions
 19. Harbinson, Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 21. Hipps Ltd., Tailoring Specialists
 23. Weir & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Gowns
23a. Ferguson, James, Ltd., Butchers and Cooked Meat Manufacturers. T.A.: "Sirloin, Belfast"
..........here is Telfair Street
25-27. Burton, M., Ltd., merchant tailors
   "   Finlay, A., Ltd. (rear)
29-31. Northern Publishing Office (Belfast). Ltd., The, Publishers, Booksellers, Bible and Tract Depository, Retail Stationers
 33. Erskine & Sons Ltd., Travel Goods
 35. Duffin Ltd., outfitters
35a. Finlay, A., Ltd., (rear)
 37. Price's Ltd., ladies' outfitters
 39. Collier, John, tailor
 41. Wright & Hunter (Furnishings) Ltd.
43, 45. Stormonth's Stores, Ltd., tea merchants, grocers, and confectioners
 45. Cochrane, R. L., Men's Outfitter
45a. Kidd, W. J., & Sons, Ltd., Boot Upper Manufacturers and Wholesale Leather Merchants
  "    McCoull, M. J., tea agent
 47. Dewhurst, J. H., Ltd., butchers
 49. Rea, J. H., Ltd., butchers
 51. Dalzell, S., tea agent
  "    Smyth, P., hairdresser
   "   British Farming Developments, Ltd., agriculture merchants
  "    Standard Supply Co. Ltd., credit drapers
   "   Studio Cecil, photographers
53-55. Raymers, Household Drapers
..........here is Church Lane Upper
 57. Gardner, Albert, gent's outfitter
 59. Anne's Cake Shoppe
 61. Anne's Tea Shoppe
 63. Bell, S. D., & Co. Ltd., Tea Merchants and Family Grocers
..........here is Victoria Street
 65. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd., Victoria Street. Branch Manager, W. R. Carmody
  "    McClure, Thos., caretaker
67-69. Musgrave, H. & E., Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants
 69. McKinney, Wm., Ltd., sugar dealers
71-73. McGowan & Ingram Ltd., wholesale stationers, printers, account book makers, paper and twine merchants. T.A. "Stationers, Belfast"
 75. Cochrane's, cycle depot
 77. McArthur & Willis, Tea Importers, Blenders & Packers. T.A., "Progress," Belfast
..........here is Musgrave Street
79-81. Albert Cafe (A. & R. D. Millar)
83-85. Mallon's, motor and cycle agent
87-91. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., iron and hardware merchants
 93. Belfast, Mersey and Manchester Steamship Co. Ltd. - S. Lawther & Sons, Ltd., Managers T.A.: "Mersey, Belfast"
  "    Lawther, S., & Sons, Ltd., Shipping Agents
  "    Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants
  "    Kerr, R. & A., accountants and auditors
  "    Scott, W. H., & Son, engineers' & boilermakers' representatives
  "    Macauley, W. D., agent
  "    Tara Studios
  "    Kelly, R. Balmer, Agent
  "    F. G. Sales, Ltd., agents
  "    Small, E. P., manufacturers' agent
  "    Northern Ireland Port Area Grain and Flour Committee
  "    Brown, F. D., & Sons, Consulting Mechanical & Electrical Engineer and Architects. T.A. "Combustion, Belfast"
   "   Martin, H. M., caretaker
 95. Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge office) - J. McC. Napier, agent. R. H. S. Smith, sub-agent
..........here is Oxford Street
                       __________

   2. Eaton's, children's outfitter
4-6. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Corn Market Branch), H. W. Knox, Manager; C. B. M. Lynn, Pro-Manager
  "    Ewart, J., caretaker
..........here is Crown Entry
 10. Capstan Bar, The (Mrs. M. E. Taylor) publican
12-14. Patterson, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Iron Mongers, Mill Furnishers, Ship Furnishers and Engineers. T.A.: "Patterson, Belfast"
 16. Gateway
 18. Home & Colonial Tea Store
 20. Dolores, ladies hairdresser
   "   McAllister, Peter, Ltd., Tailors
   "   Harbinson, Mrs. M. K., manufacturers' agent
   "   Selig, H. M., director
   "   Ulster Trust Ltd., money lenders
   "   Hanna, W. H. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   McDonald, T. M., Solicitor
   "   Mateer, C. F., agent
   "   Walker, J. T., solicitor
   "   Rankin, Alexander, agent
   "   Kyle, W. W., watch maker
 22. Jet Cleaners, The, dry cleaners
..........here is Wilson's Court
 24. Enfield Dairy Co.
 26. Balmer, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale boot and leather merchants
 28. Manfield & Sons Ltd., Boot & Shoe Retailers
..........here is Joy's Entry
30a. Thompson, E., hairdresser
 30. Green, G., fruiterer
 32. Swiss Arcade Ltd., The, drapers
   "   McKee, David, & Sons, manufacturers' agents
   "   Donald, Geo., produce merchant
   "   Shaw, F. N., agent
   "   McBride & McMillan, dental laboratory
   "   Ferguson, H., tailor
   "   Bussell, L., manufacturers' agent
   "   Curphy, J. H., agent
   "   Magowan & Lyness, hairdressers
   "   Rea, W. A., & Son, agents
   "   Rea, Joseph, & Son (H. D. Rea), agents
   "   Lavery, W. H. G. & Son, F.F.A.S., estate agents and valuers
 34. Rea, John, Ltd., Grocers and Provision Merchants
 36. Shaw, T., tobacconist, Newsagent & Confectioner
 38. Irvine's, Artists' Outfitters, Picture Framers and Fancy Goods
38a. Business Services, Typing and Duplicating
   "   Co-Operative Insurance Society Ltd.
  "     Wilson & Cooke, carpet planners & upholsterers
 40. Ann Street Post Office
..........here is Pottinger's Entry
42-46. Cable Shoes
   "   Staff, Betty, Dance Studio
   "   Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures Ltd. (Meyer)
..........here is Cole's Alley
48-50. Adlestones (Jewellers), Ltd.
52-54. Willson's Fashion Centre
56-66. Building being built
..........here is Church Lane
68-78. Vacant ground
..........here is Victoria Street
82-84. McMullan, T., & Co. Ltd.
 86. Perry, David Orr, druggist
 88. Stuart, A. J., & Co., Ltd., Ironmongers
88. Clarks, (Belfast) Ltd., outfitters
 90. Hadley, H., confectioner & newsagent
 92. George's (M. O'Hara, Prop.), Publicans
..........here is Princes Street
 94. McNamee, P., fruiterer
96-98. McErlean, Jas., publican
100. Jennings, Wm., publican
102-104. Jamison & Green, Ltd., iron, steel, and hardware
106. Beldam Packing and Rubber Co. Ltd.
   "    Ministry of Agriculture -
   "    Veterinary Portal Inspection Office
   "    Brown Bros., Engineers and Merchants, and Representatives for: Cambridge Instrument Co. Ltd.; Hodgkinson, Ltd., mechanical stokers; Glasgow Engineers, Ltd., lifts; Davey Paxman & Co., Ltd., boiler plant
   "    McCann, C. R., & Co., Stockists & Manufacturers' Agents
   "    Bates & Shields, Consulting Engineers
   "    Women's Institute Club
   "    Mulholland, S. P., watch maker
   "    Brownlee, Mrs., caretaker
   "    R.U.C. Ballroom
108. Kirkwood, John, monumental sculptor
110. Elliott's (Hire Service) Ltd., Gentlemen's Fashionable Dresswear, etc., for Hire; Dance Novelties
112. Belfast Corporation Transport Social Club

Ann Street North
from 145 Nelson Street to 146 Corporation Street

   1. Doak, John, labourer
   3. Foster, Mrs. Hannah
   5. Heeney, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Stewart, William, labourer
   9. Belshaw, H., labourer
 11. Kennedy, Frank, labourer
 13. Pearson, Mrs. Isabella
 15. McCullagh, Alexander, carter
 17. Lavery, D. J., labourer
 19. Flaws, Arthur R.
 21. Morrow, John, labourer
 23. McComb, Thomas, labourer
 25. Bryson, Thomas, smith's helper
 27. Wallace, William, stager
 29. Gray, Jos., seaman
                       __________

   2. Hopkins, Thos., grocer (side door)
   4. McKee, Jos., brass finisher
   6. Todd, Miss A. W.
   8. Ferris, Samuel, seaman
 10. Clarke, John, seaman
 12. Galloway, Robert, soldier
 14. Belshaw, Henry, driver
 16. Harper, Martin, labourer
 18. Curry, Stafford, labourer
 20. Duff, Mrs. Rose
 22. Willis, William, lorry driver
 24. Ruth, Geo., carpenter
 26. Vacant
 28. Stewart, T., labourer
 30. McClure, Mrs. Maud
 32. Todd, Mrs. Margaret

Annadale Avenue
from 597 Ormeau Road to Annadale Embankment

                        Brooklands
       Armstrong, Lieut.-Col. A. H. H., M.C., Chief Constable, Harbour Police
   5. Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Nurses' home
   7. Watson, P. T., C.A., director
   9. Boyd, Hugh, F.C.A.
 11. Neill, Charles G., managing director
 23. Murphy, Mrs. R.
 25. Flats -
       1. McAlery, Miss I. M. E.
       2. Shepperd, R. H.
 27. Tougher, Mrs. A. O. M.
 29. Vacant
                       __________

   2. McAuley, Henry, building contractor
   4. Baines, Robert
   6. Kerr, Joseph, manager
8-10. Rea, J. W.
 12. McVeigh, H. A., Q.C.
 14. Meharg, D. G.
 16. Boyd, Fredk., linen business
 18. Smiley, J. A., M.D., D.I.H.
 20. Weininger, Walter, manufacturer
 22. Hinderks, Prof. H. E.
 34. Blackburn House, home for girls - Miss E. Pollard, matron
 38. Cairns, Robert, builder
 40. McMurray, Thos., draper
     Here is Annadale Embankment

Annadale Embankment
from 249 Ormeau Road to Annadale Avenue

..........here is Elgin Street
..........here is Herat Street
                    Annadale Flats
   1. Moore, Robert, bus conductor
   2. Occupied
   3. Close, Stanley
   4. Clarke, Mrs.
   5. Occupied
   6. Murphy, Stephen
   7. Boyde, Brian S., traveller
   8. Denvir, Daniel, P.O. official
   9. Carey, Peter, cutter
 10. Lee, James, labourer
 11. Reid, Wm. Jas., plater
 12. Lannie, Lawrence, coach builder
 13. Bickerstaff, Wm., labourer
 14. Penney, Gordon, clerk
 15. Copeland, Richard, sheet metal worker
 16. McDonald, John, labourer
 17. Ellwood, Thos., clerk
 18. Johnston, Edwd. J., fitter
 19. Cassidy, Fredk., plasterer
 20. Murray, Saml., plant att.
 21. Ferguson, James, clerk
 22. Gibbons, John, salesman
 23. Bennison, James, fitter
 24. Webb, James, civil servant
 25. Murray, John, supervisor
 26. Hanna, R. J., soldier
 27. Hughes, Arthur, sheet metal worker
 28. Browne, John, labourer
 29. McMurtry, William, coach builder
 30. McCavera, Thomas, bus driver
 31. Bunting, Alex., fitter
 32. Holland, Donald, milk server
 33. Wisener, John, labourer
 34. McCauley, John, hackle setter
 35. Martin, Robt., plasterer
 36. Erskine, Mrs. Mary E.
 37. Bleakley, Wm. J., labourer
 38. McClurg, S., machine man
 39. Johnston, Wm., shop assistant
 40. Turnbull, Mrs.
 41. Occupied
 42. Lemon, Wm., labourer
 43. Johnston, Thomas, P.O. official
 44. Hunter, Joseph
 45. Vance, Thomas, clerk
 46. Baker, Mrs. K.
 47. Palmer, William, fitter
 48. Hood, Frank
 49. Occupied
 50. Occupied
 51. Phillips, Samuel, crane driver
 52. Occupied
 53. Kincaid, William, setter
 54. Crone, Fredk., Corp. worker
 55. McConville, Andrew, bus driver
 56. Mallon, John, civil servant
 57. Milne, James, electrician
 58. Henry, Miss Lilian
 59. Powner, James, labourer
 60. Shanks, Samuel, labourer
 61. Bleakley, Mrs. C. K.
 62. Seeds, Samuel, fitter
 63. Bingham, Archibald, baker
 64. Rainey, Wm., despatch clerk
 65. Wilson, Herbert, motor mechanic
 66. Calvert, Norman L., electrical engineer
 67. Flanagan, Jos., baker
 68. Grundle, Thos. E., teacher
 69. Coard, Joseph, conductor
 70. Uprichard, Mrs. M.
 71. Nulty, Joseph, porter
 72. Telford, James, engineer
 73. Ross, Mrs. Catherine E.
 74. Anderson, Saml.
 75. Hayes, Mrs. Annie M.
 76. McCleave, Stewart J., bus driver
 77. McNair, Robt., labourer
 78. Kennedy, David, bus driver
 79. Thompson, Mrs. Jane
 80. Woods, Saml. G., P.O. official
 81. Lilley, Robt., labourer
 82. Thompson, Geo., plant att.
 83. Alaru, Mrs. Ethel
 84. Cordner, Thos., labourer
 85. Graham, Walter T., salesman
 86. Bickerstaff, R., lorry driver
 87. Wallace, N. H., electrical engineer
 88. Russell, John, civil servant
 89. Robb, James, joiner
 90. Bell, Mrs. Olive P.
 91. Mullen, Wesley, caulker
 92. Connor, Hugh, ganger
 93. Gracey, John E., hodsman
 94. Craig, William, clerk
 95. Thompson, Miss Frances
 96. Fitzpatrick, Wm., foreman
 97. Kinkead, Fredk., van driver
 98. Martin, Hugh, M.N.
 99. Connor, John, brick layer
100. Lundy, Thomas, janitor
101. Henderson, William, M.N.
102. Wright, William, van driver
103. McCullough, Jas., fitter
104. McCartney, Jas., joiner
105. Johnston, Saml., driver
106. Neeson, J. G., commissioner
107. Faulkner, Wm., machinist
108. Martin, Robert, motor mechanic
109. Cunningham, Mrs. Margaret
110. Orr, David, progress clerk
111. Poyntz, Chas., bar attendant
112. Mount, Patk., hairdresser
113. Taylor, Andrew, storeman
114. Irvine, Samuel, labourer
115. Foster, John, male orderly
116. Lowry, Miss Nancy, secty.
117. McIvor, Mrs. Mary
118. Bingham, Robt., clerk
119. Hill, Mrs. Elizabeth
120. Jeffers, Walter, storeman
121. Campbell, V., clerk
122. Burke, James, printer
123. Wright, John, driver
124. Norwood, Samuel, hackle setter
125. Hall, Richard, clerk
126. Windrim, Miss Agnes
127. Cathcart, William, clerk
128. Clarke, Joseph, dairyman
129. Woodside, Robt., linen lapper
130. Pauley, James H., store keeper
131. Crookes, Harry, butcher
132. McMahon, Joseph, labourer
133. McCann, Robert, labourer
134. Martin, James H., shipwright
135. Stitt, Samuel, labourer
136. Woodcock, Thomas, pipe coverer
137. Crawford, Samuel, foreman
138. Devlin, Gerard, labourer
139. Quinn, Stanley, machinist
140. Bailie, Mrs. E. M.
141. McGregor, Louis, labourer
142. Dixon, Thomas, labourer
143. Murray, Patrick, bus conductor
144. Maginn, Arthur
145. Kent, Raymond R., labourer
146. Shaw, Robert, brick layer
147. Gracey, George, turner
148. Beattie, William, R.A.F.
149. Clegg, James, fitter
150. McBride, E. A., storeman
151. Richardson, Mrs. F.
152. White, Mrs. G.
153. McMillan, Cecil G., laundry foreman
154. Mercer, William, painter
155. Brothwick, William, driver (Borthwick)
156. Occupied
157. Spence, Wm. J., mechanic
158. Scarlett, John
159. McBride, Mrs. E.
160. Occupied
161. Beattie, Robert, iron turner
162. Goudie, Wm., chef
163. Hanvey, Robert J., baker
164. Walsh, Mrs. Catherine
165. Pamplin, Mrs. Evelyn
166. Stead, James, com. traveller
167. Kennedy, Robt., clerk
168. Harvey, Robert, P.O. official
169. Vallelly, Albert, labourer
170. McKissack, Thos., brick layer
171. Curley, Miss Rebecca, cutter
172. Millar, John, shipwright
173. McGurk, Henry, plumber
174. Foreman, George, plumber
175. McKinney, Robert, trimmer
176. McBride, Jas., trolley bus driver
177. Crawford, Robert, fitter
178. Veighey, Edward, fitter
179. Hay, John, textile cloth psr.
180. Fowler, Mrs. Mary
181. Gray, Mrs. Elizabeth
182. Braiden, Thomas, coach builder
183. Stevenson, Wm. J., machinist
184. Dunbar, Geo. W., greaser
185. Marshall, Andrew, porter
186. Leckey, Wm. N., waiter
187. Turner, John, labourer
188. Black, Wm. F., bus conductor
189. Gray, Stephen, engineer
190. Hunter, Wm., pork butcher
191. Mathieson, James, baker
192. Kerr, Joseph, time clerk
193. Wilson, Joseph, plater
194. Campbell, Peter, bus driver
195. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
196. Orr, Mrs. Anne
197. Beckett, John, iron turner
198. Petherick, Angus, engraver
199. Murphy, Samuel, labourer
200. Smyth, George W., milling machinist
201. Laverty, Norman, bus conductor
202. Lawrence, Frederick, milk vendor
..........here is Sunnyside Street
        Vacant ground
       Annadale Boys' Grammar School - Douglas M. Paulin, M.A., Dip.Ed., principal

Annadale Street
at 101 Antrim Road

1-3. Vacant ground
..........here is Sheridan Street
5-11. Vacant ground
..........here is Burke Street
       Vacant ground
 21. Jenkins, James, stableman
 23. Bannon, Patrick, cabinet maker
 25. Duff, John, labourer
 27. Creen, Jas. M., steel worker
 29. Armstrong, Mrs. Annie
 31. Brogan, William, fitter
 33. Mooney, Miss Emily
 35. Byrne, W. G., driver
 37. Arthurs, F., docker
 39. Jenkins, Miss Patricia
 41. O'Rawe, Miss Elizabeth
 43. Gallagher, John, clerk
 45. Gargan, Thomas, labourer
 47. McCann, Felix, postman
 49. Reynolds, Mrs. Martha
 51. Cunningham, Mrs. Theresa
 53. McNulty, Patrick
 55. Cooke, Charles, seaman
 57. Hudson, Wm., labourer
..........here is Ashton Street
 59. Bittles, Albert, labourer
 61. Logan, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Morris, Patk., labourer
..........here is Lepper Street
                       __________

..........here is Donore Street
..........here is Singleton Street
4-10. Vacant ground
..........here is Shandon Street
 12. Johnston, Fredk., seaman
 14. Grant, Hamilton
14a. McCullough H, painter & decorator
 16. Green, Mrs. Mary
 18. Heaney, Christopher, driver
..........here is Hartwell Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Arlington Street
 24. Donnelly, John, rivetter
..........here is Burlington Street
 26. Armstrong, R.
 28. Murray, F., milkman
 30. McLaughlin, Jos., labourer
 32. Barry, Mrs. D.
 34. Ross, Jas., fitter
 36. Brown, James, labourer
 38. Hamill, W. E., lorry driver
 40. Broderick, Frank, labourer

Annalee Street
from 98 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Occupied
   3. Ritchie, E. G., clerk
   5. Harris, Wolsey, body builder
   7. Connelly, Mrs. C.
   9. Finlay, Geo., shop assistant
 11. Dillon, John, clerk
 13. Stinson, Herbert, driver
 15. Oliver, John, painter
 17. Lee, Wm., engineer
 19. Cameron, John, steward
21-23. Taggart, P., foreman
 25. Wiggins, Wm., groundsman
 27. Watterson, Mrs. M. J.
 29. Thompson, Jas., clerk
 31. Webster, John, painter
 33. McClernon, Alex., packer
 35. Convery, George, manager
 37. Elliott, Robert, engineer
 39. O'Neill, G., docker
 41. Daly, Bernard, labourer
 43. Marcus, Mrs. Isobella
 45. Robinson, T., clerk
 47. Singleton, W. R., plasterer
 49. Sloan, James V., fitter
 51. McKenna, W. J., bus driver
                       __________

   2. Wynne, Miss Marie
   4. Willis, J., supervisor
   6. Sproule, William, painter
   8. Fellows, Chas., water inspector
 10. Rooney, J., plumber
 12. Clarke, James, motor engineer
 14. Fitzharris, Thomas, labourer
 16. Markey, Mrs. Grace
 18. Lyttle, Charles, labourer
 20. McCleery, Robt.
 22. Patterson, R., electrical engineer
 24. Mulligan, Leo, labourer
 26. Carlin, Mrs. Mary
 28. Vacant
 30. Pyper, Thomas, painter
 32. Kennedy, Samuel, labourer
 34. Green, James, labourer
 36. Pitcaithley, Mrs. Marie
 38. Clarke, George, driver
 40. Hughes, Peter, joiner
 42. Courtney, Mrs. Margaret
 44. McClelland, Jos., iron turner
 46. Brooks, William, clerk
 48. Crommer, James
 50. Martin, A., labourer
 52. Young, H., excavator

Annesley Street
from 14 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Quinn, John
   3. Vacant ground
   5. Cullen, Patk., barman
7-11. Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. McKeown, J., ladies' hairdresser
       Belfast Hebrew Synagogue - Rabbi A. Carlebach; A. Baker, sexton
       Vacant ground

Annette Street
from 15 East Bridge Street to Turnley Street

 11. Dowds, J., labourer
 13. Thomas, R., labourer
 15. McAllister, Robert, labourer
 17. Murphy, Hugh, carter
 19. Watson, James
 21. Scott, Nicholas, seaman
23-47. Vacant ground
 49. Rea, Joseph, labourer
51-51a. Golfish, Ltd., wholesale fish merchants
 53. McShane, Mrs. M.
                      __________

8-10. City of Liverpool and District Hide, Skin & Fat Co. Ltd. - Goods entrance
 12. Watson, J., carter
 14. McStravick, Patk., labourer
 16. McStravick, James, labourer
 18. Jenkins, Jos., labourer
 20. Savage, Hans, publican

Annsboro' Street
from 1 Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. Clugston, Robt., labourer
   4. Kennedy, Wm., iron turner
   6. Wilson, S. J., clerk
                      __________

       Nelson Memorial Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. R. Milford, B.A.

Antigua Street
from 2 Glenpark Street to Ewart's Row

1-3. Convery, Vincent (side door)
..........here is Saunderson Street
       Vacant ground
                       __________

       Vacant ground
       Doherty, Felix, general dealer

Antrim Road
from Carlisle Circus to City Boundary

   1. Ulster Bank Ltd. - H. E. Henry, branch manager; W. A. Dawson, Pro. Manager
 3a. McMillan, William, & Co., structural engineers
   3. Britannic Assurance Co. Ltd.
   5. Ideal Draper, The
   7. Cavehill Radio & Cycle Co.
   9. Occupied
 11. Scotch Wool House, The
 13. Kearns, Miss Jean, confectioner
 15. Daly, John, supper saloon
 17. Vacant
..........here is Pim Street
 19. Silver Cabs, Ltd.
21-23. Vacant
       Vacant ground
..........here is Churchill Street
 51. McDonagh & Co. Ltd., chemists and grocers
 53. Nesbitt, Wm., tobacconist and confectioner
 55. Carroll, Mrs. E., green grocer
 57. Graham & Lockhart, drapers
 59. Corporation Depot - Bernard Cairns, yardman
 61. Boland, Miss Mary
 63. Allen, Richard, bus conductor
 65. Stanley, J. C., clerk
 67. Mullan, Mrs. E.
 69. Robinson, Alex. J., dentist
 71. Pettypiece, Miss Ida, seamstress
 73. Peake, R. E., grocer
..........here is Dawson Street
 75. Cafe Kudos Supper Saloon
 77. French, Robt., watch maker
77a. Foster, John, warden
 79. McCrackin, J. H.
   "   Mosinger, W. J. C., L.D.S., R.C.S.
 81. McGuigan, Charles, Ophthalmic Optician
 83. Groom, Mrs. J.
   "   McKeown, R. A., M.B.
 85. Sheriff, Mrs. Edith
 87. Mills, Mrs. M.
 89. Martin, Miss S.
 91. Hagan, Mrs. E.
93-101. Vacant ground
..........here is Annadale Street
103. McSparran, D. D., B.A., surgeon
105. McFadden, Mrs. Bertha
107. Connolly, Charles, driver
109. Baxter, Miss Annie
111. Steen, Miss G. L.
113. Hinchey, John, boiler man
115. Glick, Lazer L., L.D.S., R.C.S.I.
117. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Smallwood
119. Caughey's, butchers
121. Smyth, J., & Son, boot repairers
123. Marsella, Patrick, Cosy Cafe
125. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, fitter
127. McBride, Mrs. M., dairy & milk purveyor
127a. Thornton, Patrick, M.B.
129. McDermott, ?, confectioner
129a. Shapiro, Maurice, hair dresser
131. McCord, W. J., builder
133. Mulhern, Francis, motor mechanic
135. Matthews, Alan, hairdresser
137. Byrne, T., confectioner & tobacconist
139. Bell, Miss M.., tobacconist
141. Feely, John J., Ladies' Hairdresser
143-145. Lynch, John, & Co. Ltd., publicans
..........here is New Lodge Road
..........Here is Halliday's Road
147-149. Shop being built
151-153. McLaughlin, P., publican
155-167. Vacant ground
169. Dornan, Mrs. E. E.
171. Duncairn Street Post Office, Mrs. Dornan, postmistress
173. Winifred, children's outfitter
175. McNally, John, poulterer
177. McKee, James B., hardware
179-181. Phoenix Wine & Spirit Stores, Ltd., publicans
183. Macklin, Jos., gent's outfitter
185. Tierney, Mrs. W., fruiterer
187-189. Hygienic Hairdressing Saloon (J. J. Smyth, prop.)
191. Walker & Son, boot merchants and repairers
193. Henry, W. J., outfitter
195. Bowden, J. P., M.P.S.I.
195a. O'Connor, J., chemist
197. Winifred, ladies' outfitter
199. McCaw, Mrs. M.
201. Saunders, R. G., butcher
203. Canning, Mrs. Eva, newsagent
205. Riddell, Frederick, & Sons, Ltd., Reg. Plumbers, Gas Fitters and Electricians
207. Academy, The (Victor Marcus), confectioner and tobacconist
209. Hobart Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Food Preparing Machinery
..........here is Hillman Street
213. Flats -
        1. Forsythe, Alex., labourer
        2. Dempster, David
        3. Greig, John
        4. Quinn, Samuel, plater
        5. Duffy, Archibald
        6. Shields, Robert
        Shops being built
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
223a. Vacant
223. Thompson's Bakeries Ltd.
225. Manson, J., & Son, Grocers
..........here is Atlantic Avenue
227. Northern Bank Ltd. (Branch) - R. F. Bradley, Manager
229. Little, D. E., & Co., iron monger
231-233. Madden, John, greengrocer
235. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
237. Reliance Dry Cleaners (J. & M. Steele, Props.)
239. Henning, T. W., Meat Purveyor
241. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Services, Ltd.
243. Dunlop, H., tea specialist
245-251. Vacant ground
253. Casino Confectionery Co. Ltd.
255. McKeown, John, hair dresser
257-259. Hagan, H. E., draper
261. Hagan, Francis
263. Gowans, A. T., chemist
265. Ewing, William, fishmonger and poulterer
267. Smyth & McClure Ltd., grocers
269. Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "    Adair, Miss Laura, hairdressing salon
   "    Moore, E. W., manager
   "    Doyle, Peter
   "   McGrogan, M., chromium plater
271. Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd. (Branch)
273. Launder, Miss L. I.
275. Roycroft Bros., Ltd., grocers
..........here is Baltic Avenue
277. McCullough, Hugh, dental practitioner
   "    Keane, Desmond J., B.D.S.
279. Vincent, Miss Susan
281. Tomkins, R. J., L.Ch., chiropodist
283. McCullough, James H., clerk
285. Huddleston, Mrs. Ellen
287. Pollock, Edward, manager
289. Parkinson, Mrs. Elsie
291. Vacant
..........here is Oceanic Avenue
293-295. Fitzsimmons, W. K., Plumbing, Heating and Electrical Contractor
297. Nicholson, Wm., Painting Contractor
299. Finlay, Norman
301. Finlay's, Meat Purveyors
303. Whitewell, The, cleaners and dyers
305. McCord, W. J., Ltd., builders
307. Rea, James, bus driver
309. Hefferon, Mrs. E., draper
311. Crawford, R. J., confectioner and tobacconist
313. Harrison, H., boot repairer
315. Patton, Mrs. Elsie
317. Cliftonville P.O. - Mrs. E. Patton, postmistress
319. Fyffe, Alexander, Garage
321. Hughes, W. J., fruiterer
323. Vacant
325. Vacant
327. Hicks, Fred., fish monger
329. Herbert, A. H., dental surgeon
331-333. Fleming, M., flesher
335-337. McIlroy, M. E., drapery
339. Elliott, Miss Breta, home bakery
341. McMechan, Mrs. M. K. (The Lingerie Shop)
341a. Murphy, Miss Sara, designer
343-345. Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd., wine & spirit merchants
347-349. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Agency)
..........here is Limestone Road
..........here is Camberwell Terrace
351-353. Rowley, Mrs. S., confectioner and tobacconist
355. Wright & Madill, grocers
357. Wright, John
359. Steede, A., Richmond Medical Hall
361. Patterson, Mrs. M.
363. Crispin, J. F., Retail Stationer and Newsagent
365. Branagh, J., insurance agent
367. Olive, ladies' hair dresser
369. Ilford, Ltd., London, photographic materials
371. Vacant
373. Peake, R. E.
   "    Lyons, Madame, Ladies' Hairdressing and Beauty Parlour
   "    French Gown Shop
375. Flats -
   (1a) Harper, A., agent
   (1)   Botcher, Miss B.
   (2)   Parkinson, Rev.
   (3)   Law, Mrs.
   (4)   Vacant
377. Carse, Miss Mary
379. Crispin, J. F., newsagent
381. Cunningham, Miss C. W.
383. Wilson, John
385. Macklin, Joseph, gent's outfitter
387. Kent, Miss Margaret
389. Occupied
391. Star Taxis
..........here is Jubilee Avenue
393-395. Vacant ground
397. McMullan, Miss Ellen, cafe
397a. Jubilee Stores, grocers
399. Nesbitt, Miss M.
401. Donnelly, B., solicitor
403. Car Park
405. Capitol Cinema
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
409-419. O. D. Cars Ltd., Motor Agents and Engineers
   "    Brown, David, Corporation (Sales), Ltd., tractor manufacturers
419a. Clough, Smith & Co. Ltd., electrical contractors
421. Steede, A., chemist and optician
423. Watters, W., confectioner and caterer
425-441. Vacant ground
443. Davidson, S. A., florist and fruiterer
445-469. Vacant ground
465-467. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
471. Gault, Major Hugh, chartered architect
473. Temple of Spiritual Healing
475-477. Antrim County Education Committee - K. A. MacCormac, B.Sc., A.M.I.M.E., F.R.S.A., Director of Education
   "    Morton, Mrs. M., caretaker
479. Monroe, S. L.
481. Lilburn, Mrs. E.
483. Craig, Mrs. Elizabeth A.
485. Craig, Mrs. Humbert
487. Vacant ground
489. Dunedin Electrical Co. (Prop., C. F. White)
491. Crawford, Miss M. A.
493. Levey's Delicatessen Stores
495. Cole, Thomas I.
497. Nesbitt, Mrs. A.
499. Nemtzov, M., (Victuallers) Ltd.
501. Orr, Samuel M., civil engineer
503. Ward, John, home baker and confectioner
505. Lyndon, Rev. C. H. P.
..........here is Glandore Avenue
507-515. Vacant ground
517. McVicker, J. A., M.B.
519. Skelly, Mrs. Evelyn
521. Gallagher, J. L., salesman
531. Occupier, H.M. Government
533. Flats -
   (1) Capper, J. R.
   (2) Campbell, J. L.
   (3) Reid, T. H. B.
525. Lyle, M. K., civil servant
527. Rea, Mrs. S.
529. Gieve, Mrs. Isabel
531. Flats -
        Blessington, Mrs. Dorothy
        Switzer, Miss M., clerk
        Greer, Miss I.
633. Scott, J., M.D., B.Ch., D.P.H.
..........here is Glandore Gardens
535. Vacant ground
537. Mallaghan, Miss Bernadette
539. Glandore Nursing Home - Byrne & Rocks
541. Flats -
        Officer, Miss E. M.
        McWilliam, W. A.
        Sloan, Miss E.
        Hayes, Miss J. H.
        McCann, ?
543. Kerr, Mrs. Olive
545. Antrim County Welfare Committee
547. Crawford, Frank, architect
549. Bones, Robert, plumber
551. Brookvale Collegiate School
553. Maison D'Elegance (Mrs. E. Black, prop.), ladies Hairdresser
555. Diamond, A. M., butcher
557. Crescent Dairy
559. Post Office - Mrs. K. Ferguson, sub-postmistress
561-563. Poots, Mrs. M. C., The Candy Shop
565. Shinner, P. R. W., Chemists
567. Brady Bros., grocers
569. Walker, Saml., flesher
571. Lilliput Laundry and Dye Works, Ltd., receiving depot
573-575. Graham, A. M., Ltd., book sellers, newsagents, fruiterers
..........here is Skegoniell Avenue (Skegoniel)
..........here is Alexandra Gardens
        Fortwilliam Park Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. C. Breakey, B.A.
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
581-583. Royal Artillery (T.A.) 429 (Antrim) Coast Regt.
   "    Gate Lodge, Richard E. Whittle, caretaker
585. Addy, H. E. A., F.C.A.
587. Mitchell, Hooton, F.B.O.A, F.S.M.C., optician
599. Robb, W. H., solicitor
601. MacSorley, M. J., M.B.
603. Irwin, Rt. Rev. Chas. King, D.D., Lord Bishop of Connor
605. Arnold, F.
607. Connolly, W. H., dental surgeon
615. Logan, Maurice, cinema proprietor
617. O'Brien, James, chauffeur
619-629. School being built
631. Halliday, L. L., A.C.A.
633. Mateer, Mrs. Elizabeth
635. Catherwood, H. A. C., J.P., director
637. Hanna, Rt. Hon. G. B., Q.C., M.P.
..........here is Fortwilliam Drive
643. Appleton, David, draper
645. Cooper, W. T., J.P., comm. agent
647. Kerr, H.
649. Jamison, Mrs. E. M.
651. Berwitz, I. A.
635. Hunter, Jas., spirit merchant (653)
..........here is Fortwilliam Drive
655. St. Peter's Church - Rector, Rev. Chancellor R. S. Breene, M.A., LL.D.
657. Kennedy, Mrs. Dorothy M.
659. Tate, Walter, chemist
..........here is Lansdowne Road
661. Buchanan, Leslie M., M.A., B.A.I., A.M.I.C.E.(I.)
663. Harrison, S. G., agent
665. Chantler, William G.
667. Martin, Joseph
669. Mayne, Misses E. S. and E.
671. Bruce, George
673. Kingston, P. F.
675. Haldane, Mrs. Emma
677. McCreight, Miss J. A.
..........here is Glastonbury Avenue
679. Cockburn, Mrs. Anna
681. McBride, Wm., director
683. Robinson, Robert
685. Smith, L. E., manager
..........here is Parkmount Road
695. McCammond, Mrs. W. E. C.
697. Breene, Rev. Chancellor R. S., H.C.F., M.A., LL.D.
699. Hamilton, W. H., director
701. McComb, Mrs. E.
703. Gamble, A. J., director
705. Berwitz, Mandy, house furnisher
707. Wilton, H., director
709. Morrison, H. M. H., dental surgeon
711. Johnston, Misses
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
713. Walker, The Misses J. M. and E. E. M.
715. Lyttle, W. G., dentist
719. Johnston, Miss N.
721. McIntyre, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Waterloo Gardens
723. Templeton, Mrs. Vera
725. Cumming, H., builder
727. Montgomery, Mrs. Ida A.
..........here is Downview Avenue
731. Gilroy, George, J.P., director
733. Selig, Mrs. R.
735. Ahern, B. J., O.B.E., civil servant
737. Flats -
   (a) Gallagher, O. A.
   (b) Robinson, Wm., solicitor
   (c) Morrison, Mrs.
739, 741-743. Gallagher, O., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
747. Vacant
755. Hyman, L., J.P., director
757. Coppel, H. L., house furnisher
759. Hutchinson, J. A. E., director
761. Pollin, Ivan S., solicitor
763. Copeland, His Honour Judge, Q.C.
765. Ewing, W. T.
769. Vacant
771-775. Donnelly's, confectioners
..........here is Gray's Lane
777. Snoddy, R., joiner
..........here is Serpentine Road
779. Taylor, R. G., director
781. Amery, Thos. W., director
783. Young, John, manager
..........Here is City Boundary
..........Here is Slievegoland Park
785. Grant, Walter J.
787. Holding, Mrs. Eleanor E.
789. Collier, Vernon J. S.
                         Beaumont
        Vacant
793. Fforde, Major Eric H., civil engineer
                          Braeside
        Lees, William, civil engineer
                       Mount Lydia
     (1) Gardiner, Capt. W. Craig, F.C.A.
     (2) Lawther, Wm. A., F.C.A.
                         Sunnyside
        Lawson, Brian, civil servant
                    Hillcrest House
        Gillespie, Miss Kathleen I.
                         Marathon
        Lawther, Miss Elizabeth A.
        Throne Hospital (back entrance)
        Vacant ground
..........Here is Hazelwood Park
                       Wilsonville
     (1) Falls, George
     (2) McKenna, John
                      Primrose Vale
        Higgins, W. J., lorry driver
                           Ardkill
        Alexander, Mrs. S. K.
                           Emrys
        Rizze, A., cafe proprietor
                         Benmoyle
        Smyth, Thomas M., linen merchant
                            Arum
        Jennings, M. S., merchant
                     Ard-na-Chree
        Reid, Robert E., sales manager
                             Tara
        Andrews, Mrs. Aileen
                         Ingledene
        Patterson, R. A., accountant
        Glen Hazel Cafe, also newsagents
..........Here is Bellevue Park
        Winston, Mrs.
        Braithwaite, Miss Mary
                          Lisieux
        Magee, Mrs. Mary
        Vacant ground
        Kerr, Mrs. Josephine
        McKernon, Peter, labourer
        Maxwell, James, labourer
        Vacant ground
        Gillespie, M. L., grocer
        Piddock, Mrs. Isabella
                       Ruby Terrace
   5. McKernon, Bernard, labourer
   4. Patterson, Alexander
   3. McDonald, Thomas
   2. McDonald, Maurice, book maker
   1. McKernon, Miss Agnes
        Vacant
        O'Brien, Daniel, mechanic
        Redmond, Bernard, carpenter
..........Here is Whitewell Road
        Bellevue Arms
        Vacant ground
                          Helenville
        Brown, Robt., motor driver
                        Kilcavanagh
        Little, W., iron moulder
                         Glentaisie
        Hume, Colin, traveller
                          Ramoan
        Richardson, Robert
..........Here is Elmfield Avenue
                           Isadore
        Grimason, John, traveller
                          Elmdale
        Arbuthnot, Wm. H.
                          Eventide
        Alexander, A. C., grocer
                         Woodvale
        Baillie, Miss E., director
                          Elmvale
        Forsythe, Joseph
                         Lone Pine
        Castles, Miss Elsie
                           Ardaun
        Thompson, James, M.N.
                     Elmfield House
        Cole, Alderman Thos. L., L.P.S., J.P.
                    Elmfield Gardens
   1. Larkin, John, clerk
   2. Curry, W. T., works engineer
   3. Perry, Wm. V., engineer
   4. Russell, Gordon, ship's steward
   5. Robinson, Mrs. Martha
   6. Willis, William, clerk
   7. McKinlay, Mrs. Georgina
   8. Kerton, George, bus driver
   9. Cole, Frank, cleaner
 10. Stronge, Herbert, labourer
 11. Adair, Wm. D., manager
 12. Moore, Cecil, meter inspector
 13. Fulton, Joseph, body builder
 14. Rae, Mrs. M.
 15. Lonsdale, Miss Marion
 16. McMillen, Thos.
                        Hazelbrook
        Connor, Mrs. A. G.
                         Riverside
        Doig, Mrs. R.
        Vacant ground
                         The Drum
        Newton, Mrs. Martha
        Connor, Francis, milk purveyor
        Glengormley Primary School - T. J. P. McLoughlin, M.A., principal
        Glengormley Presbyterian Church - Rev. Samuel McKinley, M.A.
        Vacant
                     Bellevue House
   1. Campbell, J.
   2. Hill, E., taxi driver
        Garrett, J. S., Butcher
        Boyd, Mrs. J., draper
                    Bellevue Terrace
   3. Heggarty, Herbt., lorry driver
 2a. Smyth, Frank, blacksmith
   2. Purvis, Mrs. Margaret
   1. McClelland, M., taxi proprietor
                          Maltella
        Maultseid, Arthur L.
        McMillan, J. & B., fruiterers
        Belfast Corporation Trolley Bus Terminus
        Davidson, John & Son, grocers and hardware merchants
..........Here is Church Road
..........Here is Carnmoney Road
        Glen Inn
              Mountain View Terrace
   1. Byrne, Peter, publican
   2. Colaluca, Antonio, driver
   3. Enterprise Milk Bar
   4. Robinson, Wm., lorry driver
   5. Boyd, Walter, grocer
   6. Glenn, G., taxi proprietor
   7. Simmons, R. A. E. (Chemist), Ltd.
   "  Glengormley Post Office
8-9. Gregg, Alex., Grocer & Home Baker
       McMillan, Mrs. Jane, newsagent, confectioner and tobacconist
       Ralston, T., boot repairer
       Brennan, J. R., confectioner, tobacconist and draper
..........Here is Ballyclare Road
        Ulster Motors Limited
        Newton, W., electrician
        Gray, J., plumber
        Dougal, J., Ladies' & Gents' Hairdresser
                     Sunset Terrace
   1. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
   2. Warwick, Samuel
   3. Dunn, Joseph
   4. Stewart, William, clerk
   5. Ryan, Joseph, fireplace manufacturer
   6. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. McAdam, Mrs. Margaret E.
   8. Henderson, Allen, tailor
   9. Campbell, Wm., joiner
 10. McCurry, James, mechanic
                         Kildarton
        Cunningham, James, joiner
                         Conwood
        Connor, David, joiner
                          Lavinia
        Wilson, Andrew, electrician
                        Glenmount
   1. Twyford, Wm. J., cafe proprietor
   2. Ritchie, Alexander, labourer
                          Hillview
        Ritchie, Thos., machinist
                          Woodlo
        Beattie, Miss Hester, typist
                        Macmoyne
        Johnston, Maurice, auctioneer, estate and insurance agent
                      Fleur-de-Lys
        Smiley, Victor, telephone engineer
                          Glencar
        Pierce, William, labourer
                        Woodvale
        Wilson, Samuel, labourer
..........Here is Glencairn Park
                         Glenhazel
        Watson, Robert
        Hoey, R. L., auto engineer
..........Here is Moyola Park
                        Kenilworth
        Storey, D. H., clerk of works
        Fairbairn, E. F., Ltd., Holmlea Accredited Hatchery
                           Holmlea
        Magee, James W., manager
                          Glenallen
        Kirk, Samuel, builders provider
                        Craig-Lynn
        Vacant
                          Ardmhoin
        Archbold, Hugh R., manager
                            Beltane
        Gibson, Miss C. K.
                         Glenlynden
        Christie, Samuel, insurance official
                          Glenmoy
        Thompson, Robt., builder
                           Ashvale
        Patton, Robert, electrician
                         Mountrath
        Dixon, Samuel, optician
                          Milland
        Sutherland, Jean, M.B.
..........Here is Mossgrove Park
                        Dor-Ander
        Vacant
                         Mossbank
        Matchett, W. J., clerk
                            Alwyn
        McKay, Herbert, chemist
                         Glenderry
        Henderson, Mrs. A. E. J., district nurse
                         Glenleary
        Hamilton, William, mechanic
                          Annville
        Courtenay, Jas. B., grocer
                           Masora
        Beck, John, labourer
                         Holm-Side
        Shannon, Henry, fitter
                          Maryville
        Young, Mrs. Edith
                          Shangarry
        Martin, Miss R. M. A.
                        Heatherdene
        Cardwell, H., grocer
                         Ellerslie
        Thom, Miss Rebecca
                           Kemari
        Scott, J., grocer
                          Lumarda
        Swann, David, surveyor
                            Irwell
        Davidson, Miss Mary
                            Ayton
        Rain, Leslie, agent
                       Cornerways
        Purce, Harold, draper
..........Here is Swanston Park
                         Walbeck
        Beckett, John
                       Ballindullagh
        Crawford, R. J. D., civil engineer
        Christie, Mrs. Elizabeth
                         Ingledeen
        McCloy, Charles, grocer
                          Coolsara
        McDonald, G., confectioner
                          Lisheen
        Kelly, George, butcher
                         Avondale
        Speers, Wm., manager
                        Windyridge
        Greer, Miss Helen
                          Maryville
        Vint, Thomas, grocery assistant
                           Eventide
        Cargo, William H.
                        Hasselcombe
        Hillis, Joseph, clerk
                            Gallow
        Thompson, William K.
                           Morven
        Reid, Alexander
                          Derwald
        Larmour, John, labourer
                          Louvoirn
        McMillen, J., iron sorter
                         Hazeldene
        Gorman, Mrs. Sarah
                         Laurelville
        Gorman, John, engine driver
                    Rushpark Terrace
   1. Park, Mrs. Nellie
   2. McMeekin, David, joiner
   3. Millar, Jas. A., lorry driver
   4. Knox, Raymond
                    Rushpark Cottages
   2. McDonald, Joseph, farm worker
   1. Dunne, Gerald, farm worker
       Vacant ground
                        __________

2-4. Mooney, M. C., Chemist
   6. Moore, James, butcher
   8. Belfast Foot Hospital
 10. McCloskey's Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 12. Teer, J., clerk
 14. Waldorf, The (J. McKeown), hairdressers
..........here is Annesley Street
 16. Belfast Savings Bank, Carlisle Circus Branch, H. B. W. Whiteside, Manager
18-22. Vacant ground
 24. Crilly, Mrs. Jane, grocer
   "   Crilly, Francis, LL.B., solicitor
..........here is Adela Street
 26. Northern Catering Co., caterers
 28. Johnston, G. F., Painting Contractor
30-32. Vacant ground
 34. Deitch, Misses C. and J., tobacconists
..........here is Adela Place
 36. St. Malachy's College - President, Very Rev. P. Kerr, B.A.
..........here is Lincoln Avenue
38-44. Vacant ground
 46. Circus, The, fish, poultry and vegetables
 48. Holden, Joseph, bookseller
 50. Greer, A., & Sons, Painting Contractors
 52. Haddock, Wm., & Son, plumbers
 54. Prenter, W. G. C., clerk
 56. Farmer, Miss Jean, confectioner
..........here is Cranburn Street
58-72. Coulter, J. E., Ltd., Main Ford Dealers and Fordson Tractor Distributors
74-76. Crilly, G., Sheet Metal Works and Auto Refinisher
 78. Morgan, John, & Sons, Carriers & Contractors
 80. Owens, Mrs. Elizabeth
 82. Tennant, Mrs. Margaret
 84. McGurk, Mrs. Rose
 86. Moore, S. P., M.B.
 88. Mulholland, John J., clerk
 90. Molloy, Miss Annie
..........here is St. James's Street
92-96. Vacant ground
 98. Bell, Francis Wm., printer
100. Factor, A., shop fitter
102. Fanning, Major, M.C.
..........here is Kinnaird Street
104. Dickey, W., M.B., surgeon
106. Gillespie, John, chemist
108. Davey, Mrs. Mary
110. Greer, Alex., painter
112. MacDonald, John, M.D.
114. Treacey, E. W. Sibbald, musical director
116. Thorndale Guest House
118. McNeill, Catherine, M.B.
120. Greer, Wm., tailor
122. Kane, Patrick
124. Treacy, Joseph, teacher
126. Haveron, Mrs. A.
128. Gilleece, E. J.
130. Johnston, Mrs. A.
132. McKenzie, J., & Sons, Painters and Decorators
134. McKenzie, James
136. Flats -
          Dolan, Miss M.
          Lynch, G., mechanic
          Hughes, Miss S.
138. McBride, A. K., representative
140. Cummings, W. J., grocer
142. Harte, Wm., civil servant
144. Holmes, P., clerk
146. Smyth, Mrs. Rose
148. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
150. McWilliams, Patrick
152. Tutin, Miss E.
154. McAviney, J. G., M.B.
156. McLeish, Mrs. M. E.
..........here is Duncairn Avenue
160. Duncairn Presbyterian Church - Rev. K. D. Harvey, B.A.
162. Castle Dye Works, Ltd.
162a. Jaffe Memorial Primary School Dining Centre
162b. Little, E. W. (store)
162c. Divine, D., & Sons, Ltd., garage
162d. Stewart, Geo. A., Ltd., Advertising Agents (Warehouse)
   "    Ulster Process Engravers Ltd., Block Makers
164. Wilton, W. M., undertaker
166. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
168. Service, Mrs. Sara A.
170. Gateway
172. Vacant
174. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery
176. Purdy, Mrs. Rosabell
178. Devon, Alex., paints and wallpapers
180. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd.
182. Dunlop, J. W.
184. Scullion, Daniel, commercial traveller
196. McCaughey, S. N., & Son, Ltd., Builders and Plumbers
188. Jennings Electric (Belfast), Ltd., electric motor manufacturers
190. Cochrane, J. A., M.P.S., chemist
192. McCreesh, James, shop assistant
194. Balmer, Miss R., draper
196. Forsythe, W. J., Cliftonville Cycle Works
198-200. Denby, Wm., & Sons, Motor Coach Builders
..........here is Cliftonville Road
202-206. St. St. James's Parish Church - Rev. Graham Craig, M.A.
208. Antrim County Council Planning Office
210. McNeilly, Hugh L., engineer
212. Bradley, P. D., M.B.
214. Murphy, Mrs. W.
216. Moorhead, T. J.
218. Radio Shop, The
220. Browning, P. L., confectioner and tobacconist
222. Creswell, W. & L., Jersey Dairy
..........here is Eia Street
224. Hutchinson, S. J., L.D.S., R.C.S., dental surgeon
226. Moorhead, Mrs. V.
228. Casey, Samuel, publican
230. Flats -
      (1) Short, P. J., tailor's assistant
      (2) Flood, P., shop assistant
      (") Kingsmore, Jas., clerk
      (3) Jones, Patrick, fish frier
      (4) Beattie, S., shop assistant
232. Moorehead, Mrs. F.
234. Hollymount Guest House
236. Flats -
      (1) Curran, Miss Mary, L.R.A.M.
      (2) Thompson, T. A., clerk
..........here is Allworthy Avenue
238. Stewart, J. Hamilton, M.D
240. Fisher, Mrs. Jessie
242. R.U.C. Barracks - W. Grange, sergeant
   "    Civil Defence Centre
244. Kerr, Rev. R. W.
246. Antrim Road Baptist Church - R. W. Kerr, pastor
248. Antrim Road Primary School - David P. Figgins, principal
250. McKeown, Daniel, M.A., teacher
252. Tinsley, John, garage proprietor
254. Curran, Paul, director
256. Brookville Masonic Club - J. Laird, sec.
   "    Brookville Masonic Hall Co. Ltd., J. Laird, secretary
..........here is Brookvale Avenue
260. Waterworks Gate Lodge - William Kerr
262. Hamilton, S., ranger
264. Waterworks Icehouse
266. Queen Mary's Gardens
..........here is Cavehill Road
..........here is Richmond Lane
268. Campbell, Misses M. & F.
270. O'Neill, Mrs.
272. Gamble, Rev. Albert W.
274. Flats -
      (1) Vacant
      (2) Lowman, Lt.-Comm. H. W. F., R.N.
276. Mitchell, F. G., engineer
278. Scott, Mrs. C.
280. Martin, Mrs. E.
282. Richmond Nursery - C. H. Anderson, nurseryman and florist
284. Farnan, Wm. John, mech.
286. Flats -
        Williams, M. Barry, clerk
        Elliman, Mrs. H.
288. Flats -
        (1) Smyth, Samuel, D.I., R.U.C.
        (2) Occupied
        (3) Rosenfield, Mrs. S.
        (4) Sayliss, Mrs. Elsie
        (5) Burns, Mrs. Mary
290. Vacant
292. Okcoomah, O., masseur & naturopath
294. Burns, Miss T.
296. Atkinson, F. E. C., L.D.S., J.P., surgeon dentist
..........here is Rosemount Gardens
298. Legion of Mary Hostel
300. Shiels, Mrs. A. J.
302. Caulfield, Mrs. M.
304. Vacant ground
..........here is Willowbank Gardens
306. McCrum, W. J., director
308-326. Vacant ground
328. McCleery, Jas. C.
330-334. Vacant ground
336. Gibson, W. G., civil servant
338. Flats -
        (1) Vacant
        (2) Forrester, A.
        (3) Moore, Thomas H., insurance superintendent
340. Kearney,. Miss B.
342. McGloin, Miss W.
..........here is Hopefield Avenue
344. Nesbitt, Miss D.
346. Dunseith, T. H., L.D.S., dental surgeon
348. Kelly, F. J. G., teacher
350. McCance, Mrs. J.
352. Hayward, Richard, author
354. Ward, Major W. A. A., army
..........here is Cedar Avenue
356. Flats -
        (1) McNally, Martin, labourer
        (2) Wright, John, joiner
        (3) McCormick, Thos.
        (4) O'Donald, George, steam presser
        (5) Kennedy, Wm.
        (6) Patrick, John, driver
358. Glass, Mrs. E.
360. Henry, Mrs. Eleanor A., Surgical Supports
362. Briggs, Robert, comm. agent
364. Flats -
        (1) Jackson, A., R.A.F.
        (2) Vacant
        (3) Hodes, Miss C.
..........here is Kansas Avenue
366-410. Flats being built
412-414. Fortwilliam Methodist Hostel, girls' hostel
416. Morgan, Mrs. L.
418. Flats -
      (1) Lyttle, Wm. Donald, draughtsman
      (2) Cameron, Ian, accountant
      (3) Bradley, Miss Kathleen
      (4) Vacant
      (5) Vacant
420. Hewitt, Mrs. Marion E.
422. Lee, Mrs. M. J.
424. Conroy, Mrs. L.
426. Carlisle, Samuel
428. Moore, R. J., bus conductor
..........here is Salisbury Avenue
430. McComb, S. W., M.D., D.Ph.
   "    Girvan, H. L. B., M.D., Ch.D.
432. McKay, Thomas, painter
434. Flats -
      (1) Griffiths, E.
      (2) Chalmers, A.
      (3) Conkey, John
436. Boyd, Miss Patricia
438. Graham, Mrs. A. M.
440. Thompson, Mrs. M. A.
442. MacSorley, M. J., M.B.
444. Salisbury Private Hotel (Mrs. M. A. Murphy)
446. Vacant
448. Vacant
450. Doran, I. G., Ph.D., M.Sc., A.M.I.C.E.
   "    Neill, James, advertising consultant
452. Belfast Petrol Filling Stations Ltd.
456. Vacant
456a. Harper, A. C., assistant manager
458. French, Mrs. Sarah
460. Walker, Thos., estate agent
462. Davison, Cecil
464. McGlade, Maurice F., dental surgeon
466. Tease, E. N., D.I., R.U.C.
468. Mawhinney, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Chichester Park
474. Laverty, John, builder
476. Kinahan, H., merchant
478. Jordan, Mrs. Elizabeth
480. Dunlop, T. H.
482. Vacant
484. Flats -
          Traynor, R.
          Devine, K. J., engineer
486. O'Leary, Frank, hide and skin broker
488. Goyer, Miss M.
..........here is Chichester Avenue
490. Alford, Stanley, Physiotherapist
   "    McClay, Miss M. S.
492. McGeorge, Miss Sarah
494. McLernon, Peter, publican
496. Ferris, A. H., boot merchant
498. R.U.C. Barracks, C. E. Williams, sergeant in charge
500. Scott, Robert, Grocer
502. Hutchinson, S., Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
..........here is Chichester Road
..........here is Old Cavehill Road
506. Fortwilliam Private Hotel
508. Vacant
510. Reid, Mrs. D. M.
512. Scott, Hugh, insurance manager
514. Ross, Robt., merchant
516. Chambers, Miss G.
518. Vacant
520. Jackson, W. G., M.D.
522. McMillan, Wm., builder
524. Shaw, J. W., garage proprietor
526. Martin, D. R., solicitor
..........here is Slievemoyne Park
528. Graham, Hugh, company director
530. Wilson, J., J.P., auctioneer and estate agent
532. Murray, Mrs. B.
534. Porter, R. C., soap manufacturer
536. Kennedy, John G., chemist
538. Lynch, T., J.P., director
..........here is North Circular Road
540. Coppel, Henry, L.D.S.
542. Barton, Robert, B.Sc.
544. Moffitt, F. W., M.B., D.P.H.
546. Stewart, F. E., M.B.
548. Vacant ground
..........here is Strathmore Park
550-552. vacant ground
554. Pollock, Wm., groundsman
562. O'Rawe, James, M.B.
564. Rea, Robert, director
566. Millar, Thos. J.
568. McCann, V. J., M.B.
..........here is Innisfayle Park
570. Watchorn, Miss M. E.
572. Danker, David, draper
574. McIntyre Estate Office
   "    Boy Scouts - North Belfast Local Association
576. Fee, Charles, L.D.S.
578. O'Gorman, Brian G.
        House being built
580. Vacant
..........here is Waterloo Park
588. Davidson, Misses
590. Baillie, Arthur S., bank inspector
592. Black, Maurice, director
594-596. Vacant ground
598. Morgan, W. J., J.P., M.P.
600. Heaney, Rev. N. M., B.A.
602. Morrison, Miss Kathleen T.
604. Lewin, J., traveller
606. Rodgers, Mrs. C.
608. Arthur, R. J., director
610. Irwin, John M.
612. Vacant ground
614. McGimpsey, John
..........here is Downview Park
616. McCullough, Mrs. M. R.
618. Simms, S., M.D.
620. Henderson, D. J., director
622. Starrett, D., builder
624. Freedman, C., draper
626. Brownlee, Wm. J., manufacturer
628. Jackson, P. P., M.D.
630. O'Hara, Mrs. E.
632. Vacant ground
634. Canning, G. E., newsagent and confectioner
636. Fairclough, A., engineer
638-640. Canning, G. E., newsagent
642-644. Stevenson, John, fruiterer
646. McCullough, R. J. D., petrol attendant
648. O. D. Cars Ltd., Shaftesbury Filling Station
650-652. Henry, A. & M., home bakery
654-656. Castle Pharmacy
658-684. Vacant ground
686. Peres, Harold
688. Solomon, M., musical instrument factor
690. Belfast Royal Academy Playing Fields and Ben Madigan Kindergarten, Resident in pavilion, A. J. W. Chapman
692. Vacant ground
694. Cavehill Post Office - F. Beamish, sub-postmaster
696. Gillespie, Miss E.
698. Belfast Castle - Major J. McCann, manager
700. Belfast Welfare Authority Home
        Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
702. Kirkwood, W., lorry driver
704. Vacant ground
706. Arbuthnot, J., motor mechanic
708. Porter, Samuel, carrier
710. Kane, P.
712. Armstrong, Percy, park ranger
714. McMillan, Mrs. A. R.
716. Caldwell, James
718. Darragh, Robert, bank official
720. Occupied
722. McDonnell, Very Rev. Gerard, C.S.S.R.
724. Vacant ground
..........here is a Private Lane
726. Cuthbert, E. A.
728. Barron, Mrs. Isabella
730. Hunter, Mrs. Ellen
732. Norritt, Sir James, LL.D., D.L., J.P., coy. director
734. Black, Louis
..........here is Glencoe Park
736. Colgan, J., auctioneer
738. Whyte, J. N., M.B.
        Vacant ground
        City Boundary
..........Here is Ben Madigan Park South
..........Here is Ben Madigan Park
                      Thronemount
                Thronemount Cottage
        Courtney, Mrs. E.
        Conboy, William E.
                      Rose Cottage
        Belfast Bible School - R. J. Taylor, principal
                         Thronevue
        McMurray, Mrs. M.
                          Stanville
        McKeown, Gerard, grocer
                          Fintaven
        McDowell, Alex., engineer
                           Wenga
        Kinlough, Miss F.
        Vacant ground
                        Drumnacoll
        Vacant
                         The Lodge
        Crawford, P., mechanic
                          Tree Tops
        Angus, R. C., B.Agr.
        Belfast Corporation - Hazelwood and Bellevue Estates; Hazelwood Cafe; Floral Hall; Zoo
                     Bellevue House
        McClelland, J. C., traffic supt.
        Bellevue Gardens
                            Tober
        Irvine, James, Corp. official
                 Waterworks Cottage
        Porter, Mrs. Mary
        Vacant ground
        Porter, David
        Kelly, M., Bellevue Garage
                    Collinward Villas
   1. Leahy, Mrs. M.
   2. Walker Bros., grocers
   3. Beggs, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Strange, John, elect. welder
        Collinward Stores, grocers
                       Seaview Villa
   1. O'Hara, Daniel, gardener
   2. Goodall, Mrs. Annie
..........Here is Riverside Terrace
                   Collinward Terrace
   1. Neary, J. T., M.B.
   2. Keane, Patrick
   3. Kirk, Alexander, fitter
   4. Higgins, Samuel, butcher
   5. McCarthy, Charles
   6. McKernon, Miss Annie
   7. Coid, John, coach builder
   8. Hamill, Joseph, van driver
   9. Millar, Miss C.
 10. Billingsley, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Molyneaux, Alex., labourer
 12. Morrow, H. J., foreman
 13. Whitewell Post Office - J. Loughrey, Chemist, Sub-postmaster
..........Here is Collinward Park
        Murray, E. V., butcher
..........Here is Glengormley Park
                         The Limes
        Martin, Mrs. Margaret
                          Wayside
        Lyle, Hugh
                         Leamoyle
        Simms, Robert
                       Beechwood
        Smith, N. M., M.B.
                         Invermore
        McNeill, Miss Mary
                         Ben-Avon
        Stirling, Robert, auctioneer
                        Beechmount
        Moir, Mrs. Isobella
..........Here is Moreland Avenue
                           Oakley
        McKee, Edgar, chartered accountant
                           Donard
        Cupples, Robert, blacksmith
                          Meliden
        Haworth, E. R., civil servant
                          Ardmore
        Graham, Samuel, director
                            Cultra
        Scott, Henry, engineer
        Barron, Hall, The (Glengormley Presbyterian Church)
        Pathway to Laundry Terrace
        Glengormley R.U.C. Barracks - Sgt. Thos. T. Somersett
        Vacant ground
..........Here is Farmley Road
        Vacant ground
        Stranaghan, Mrs. Isabella, draper
        Booth, Mrs. L., confectioner, baker
        Bingham, R., grocer
        Montgomery, Mrs. Elizabeth
        Hull, S. J., flesher
        Spic & Span Cleaners
        Ordman, E., L.D.S., L.R.C.P. (I.)
                          Rosehall
        Lennie, D. Craig, M.B., D.P.H.
..........Here is Hightown Road
                    Mayfield Terrace
   1. Frazer, Robt., butcher
   2. Calderwood, Mrs. Jane
                       Breezemount
        Ward, Thomas
                          Ingleside
        Mellon, James & Son, artesian well engineers
                          Avondale
        Black, Sidney C., clerk of works
                           Shandon
        McNeely, E., engineer
        Wall, T., & Sons, Ltd., Ice Cream Manufacturers
                       Mantin Villas
   1. Bruce, Mrs. Margaret
   2. Craig, Jas., crane driver
   3. Creeth, William, traveller
   4. Knox, Robert, plater's helper
   5. McLaughlin, John, lorry driver
   6. Leathem, Mrs. H.
   7. McBride, R. J., bleacher and dyer
   8. King, Robt., joiner
        Mullan, Walter, grocer
        Vacant ground
                      Shaw Cottages
   1. Porter, John, labourer
   2. Ramsey, Park, labourer (Patk.)
   3. Caskey, Thos., lorry driver
   4. Porter, Alex., coal filler
        Gault, Jas., builder
                             Marl
        McIlroy, James, chauffeur
                          Thornlow
        Hutchison, Andrew, butcher
                          Fairview
        Russell, David H., floor layer
                           Ashdene
        Dixon, Alex. T., radio mech.
                           Oakvale
        Dixon, David W.
                        Westencroft
        Potter, T., joiner
                           Kinvara
        Baird, Mrs. T. H.
                          Lisrodden
        Smyth, R. J., butcher
                          Bellbrook
        Simpson, John, sheet metal assistant
                           Winona
        Storey, Mrs. Naomi
                          Cairnview
        Wilson, David, traveller
                            Keoma
        McClelland, G. L., rent collector
                           Lynbank
        Fulton, Verney, welfare officer
                        Mountview
        Davidson, Mrs. Mary
                           Dunsona
        Glass, Mrs. E.
                             Treen
        Macaulay, Arthur H., manager
                          Kildalton
        Hart, Mrs. Edith
                           Clonlea
        Mawhinney, James, electrician
                          Kit Cairn
        Patton, Robert, Corp. official
                         Lyndhurst
        Piddington, George, cycle agent
        Parker, Miss Mary
                           Rannoch
        Lutton, J., teacher
                           Wyncroft
        Vacant
                             Marjo
        McIlveen, Joseph, fitter
                           Graylees
        Gray, Robt., shipwright
                             Bethel
        Rea, James, cattle dealer
                           Pedaiah
        Davey, Thos., coach builder
                           Analyn
        Archibald, Miss Annie, corsetiere
                          Thelospa
        Barker, J. W.
                           Dorgate
        Bartlett, J. C., representative
                            Faliron
        Graham, J., commercial traveller
                         Lisnagreine
        Bamford, Mrs. D.
                             Tamar
        McKinley, Harold, insurance agent
                            Moylarg
        Owens, Frederick, traveller
                            Gowna
        Neill, Stewart, agent
                         Mossgrove
        Burney, Mrs. Maud
..........Here is Burney's Lane
                         Clondara
        Lammey, E. G., driver
                           Ryhope
        Brown, Robert J.
                           Maran
        McKeown, Mrs. Margaret A.
                         Bermuda
        Vacant
                          Marwyn
        Holmes, W. J., fitter
                        Glen-Alla
        Swann, George
                          Annifer
        Francey, Robert J., coach builder
        Magill, Mrs. Jane
                        Burnt Oak
        Nugent, Robt., P.O. supervisor
                         San-Mar
        Roberts, Dennis, quantity surveyor
                        Sunnyside
        Occupied
                          Antrone
        Mehaffey, James, fitter
        Swann, Geo., & Son, builders
        Vacant ground
                        St. Quentin
        O'Neill, Wm., labourer
        Vacant ground
        Knox, George
                        Riverside
        Stewart, Joseph, lorry driver
        Kincaid, David
        Small, William, lorry driver
                        Avonbrook
        Craig, Hugh, checker
                       Brookmount
        McFall, Thos., driver
        Vacant ground
                      Win-don-nor
        Ferguson, Aiken, joiner
                       Beechmount
        Harper, Robt.
        Vacant ground
                         Coonamia
        Agnew, Wm. John, radio tech.
                Ballywonard Nursery
        Scott, Andrew, nurseryman
        Vacant ground

Antrim Street
from 63 Wall Street to Unity Street

1-13. Vacant ground
 15. Johnston, P., labourer
 17. Graham, V., dock labourer
                       __________

   2. Campbell, Miss Mary, doffer
   4. McCaffrey, John, labourer
   6. Hanna, Mrs. Kathleen
   8. McKeown, Mrs. T.

Apsley Street
from 58 Bankmore Street to 80 Donegall Pass

   1. Johnston, Wm., confectioner
   3. Roberts, Wm., warehouseman
   5. Turkington, Mrs. C.
   7. Burrell, Jas., glazier
   9. Anderson, Miss Margaret
 11. Martin, Wm. J., machinist
 13. Skeats, Miss Isobel
 15. Pendleton, Mrs.
 17. McGowan, Hugh, labourer
 19. Mooney, Mrs. M. J.
       Elim Tabernacle - W. J. Maybin, pastor
 25. Linton, Miss Alma
 27. Clarke, John, labourer
 29. McConnell, Hugh, labourer
 31. McDonald, Charles, labourer
 33. Mallon, Gerald, driver
 35. Anderson, R., fitter
 37. Ewing, Wm., labourer
 39. Walker, Alex., labourer
 41. Prenter, Wm. J., driver
 43. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 45. Parks, Mrs. S.
45a. Ewing, Thomas, clerk
 47. Streahorn, A. J., egg and potato merchant
..........here is Rainey Street
 49. Reid, Joseph, fitter
 51. Dodds, Mrs. E.
 53. Smylie, Ernest, lamp lighter
 55. Wilson, W. J., boiler maker
 57. Reid, Mrs. M. J.
 59. Roy, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Lindsay Street
 61. Connolly, Mrs. Mary
 63. Walker, Francis, fitter
 65. Kelly, Wm. J., electrician
 67. Dixon, Miss M.
 69. Bingham, Mrs. Mary
 71. Coburn, Mrs. Violet, publican
..........here is Howard Street South
       Porter's Memorial Senior Primary School - Wm. Todd, principal
        Side door
                      __________

2-4. Bath Tavern, The
   6. Mehaffy, Wm., electrician
   8. Sloan, Alfred, upholsterer
 10. Malcolm, David, labourer
 12. Kennedy, Thomas E., labourer
 14. McArthur, Mrs. Emily
 16. Preston, Mrs. Annie
 18. McCloskey, Mrs. K., canteen worker
 20. Endecott, C., garage attendant
 22. Dickson, A., linen lapper
 24. Dean, John, labourer
 26. Creighton, J., supper saloon
..........here is Erin Street
 28. Kydd, Alfred, Admiralty Policeman
..........here is Rainey Street
30-32. Parkes, John, greengrocer
 34. Beattie, Miss Jane
 36. McCandless, Saml., gardener
 38. Ferguson, G.
 40. Adair, E., home bakery
..........here is Lindsay Street
 42. Martin, Robert, grocer
..........here is Howard Street South
 44. Winter, W. F., engineer
 46. Hutchinson, Walter, clerk
       Corporation yard
       Apsley Hall - Christian Brethren Meeting House
 48. Graham, T. A., pawn broker

Arbour Street
at 25 Oldpark Avenue

   1. Paterson, Thomas, refrigerating engineer
   3. Lemon, Saml., linotype operator
   5. Bryson, James, butcher
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
   6. McChesney, Robert, machinist
   8. Adams, Noel A., clerk
 10. Brown, Mrs. Rachel
 12. Bradford, Wm., brick layer
 14. McCune, D., & Son, Builders & Contractors

Ardenlee Avenue
from 378 Ravenhill Road to Cregagh Road

   1. Sloane, Samuel
   3. Patton, R. J., grocer
   5. McCann, Robt., J.P., journalist
   7. Denny, C. T., M.B.
   9. Munn, Mrs. M.
 11. Hay, Misses
 13. Ross, Thompson, coal importer
       Vacant ground
 31. Stewart, Rev. D., B.A., D.D.
 33. Gallagher, Rev. R. D. E., M.A., B.D.
 35. Kirk, Robt., pattern maker
 37. Flanagan, W. R., Prov. merchant & ships' chandler
 39. Macartney, T. F.
 41. Pearson, L. W., manufacturers' rep.
 43. Skelton, Mrs. A.
 45. Scott, J. H.
 47. Vacant
 49. Martin, Harold
 51. Fleming, J. P., insurance repr.
 53. Young, Jas., engineer
 55. Wright, W. J., engineer
 57. Speers, Jas.
 59. Veale, Mrs. P.
 61. Bell, Cecil, meter inspector
 63. Occupied
 65. Lappin, W. E., clerk
 67. Carson, Alfred
 69. Cleland, Robert, director
 71. Elliott, George, confectioner
..........here is Pirrie Park Gardens
 73. Fisher, James
 75. Cardwell, James
 77. Sinton, Mrs. E.
 79. Rowan, Miss A. K., caterer
 81. McKee, W., pattern maker
 83. Occupied
 85. Harkness, Robert, civil servant
 87. Martin, A., elect. engineer
 89. Murphy, Mrs. A.
 91. Crangle, Miss J.
 93. Jordan, James, engineer
 95. Kennedy, Richard G., civil servant
 97. McCombe, David H.
 99. Underwood, H. G.
101. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
103. Mountstephen, Mrs. Lily
105. Courtney, Thos., compositor
107. Ferguson, Miss F. H.
109. Kerr, Edward, builder
111. Bingham, Mrs. Mary
113. Carnaghan, S., manager
115. Lowry, Mrs. A.
..........here is Ardenlee Street
117. Waters, T. H., traveller
119. Auld, John, draughtsman
121. Johnston, Mrs. Jeannie
123. Johnston, J. H.
125. Crawford, Robert
127. Clarke, Mrs. M.
129. Ritchie, Wm. H.
131. Kells, Robert, shoe finisher
133. Hanley, James, spirit merchant
135. McKenna, P., butcher
..........here is Shelbourne Road
137. Vacant
139. Woods, Mrs. Mary
141. Nixon, R. J.
143. Dickson, Miss J.
145. Mitchell, Hugh, insurance official
147. Vacant
149. Magill, Mrs. E.
151. Murray, Mrs. C.
153. Leitch, A. H., photographer
155. Beckett, Mrs. R.
157. Johnston, Robt., clerk
159. Robb, J., fitter
161. Robb, David
..........here is Finsbury Street
163. Reid, D., traveller
165. Anderson, F. W.
167. Todd, John, dairyman
169. Anderson, Thomas
171. Vacant
173. Lloyd, I., draper
                       __________

 12. Young, Rev. J. W.
 14. Cleary, William, bank manager
 16. Byers, V., agent
 18. Leckey, Mrs. H.
 24. Millar, W.
 26. Owen, Thomas A., teacher
 28. Adams, Miss Marian
 30. Millar, Mrs. E.
 32. Grierson, Robert, printer
 34. Matchett, Rev. Edward
 36. Templeton, H. W.
 38. Martin, J. H., teacher
 46. Wells, A. J., salesman
 48. Cohen, Mrs. I.
 50. Lillie, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Bell, J. D.
 54. Mulholland, James H., lino type operator
 56. Crawford, T. W., labourer
 58. Greene, Mrs. B.
 60. Picton, Mrs. M. J.
 62. Kirk, W. C., salesman
 64. Gillespie, Mrs. E.
 66. Snoddy, Mrs. Mary
 68. Steele, Mrs. E.
 70. Noble, Robert, shop keeper
 72. Anderson, Miss Hannah I.
 74. McKee, J., clerk
 76. Norris, Henry, car dealer
 78. Best, William
 80. Shields, Neal McN., clerk
 82. Marshall, Misses
 84. Campbell, David, secretary
 86. Rea, Misses S. and K.
 88. Foley, Miss M. C.
 90. Houston, J. K.
..........here is Ardenlee Gardens
 92. McCauley, Mrs. E.
 94. McVicar, Miss Elizabeth
 96. Lough, E. H., outfitter
 98. King, D. J., manufacturers' agent
100. Gray, C. A., Corporation official
102. Maynes, Mrs. E. M.
104. McKinney, Wm., harbour official
106. Irwin, John, fitter
108. Brown, J. L., accountant
110. Schofield, Mrs.
112. Moore, G. F., Corporation official
114. Vacant
116. Craig, Norman K., salesman
116a. Ballantyne, Angus A., finisher
118. Magowan, Mrs. S.
118a. Byrne, P.
120. Crossley, R., draper
122. Dougal, J., taxi proprietor
..........here is Ardenlee Street
124. Lowry, D. W., civil servant
126. Hodgson, W. S. H., insurance agent
128. Sproule, T. D., R.U.C.
130. Newell, Geo., milk server
132. Ritchie, Mrs. Mary J.
134. Gibson, Andrew
136. Williams, F. W.
138. Bradley, W. E., civil servant
140. Marshall, David
142. Esler, Miss E. W., civil servant
144. Frazer, Miss A. M.
146. Morrow, James
148. Sivewright, A.
150. Forster, Mrs. J.
152. Dornan, William, salesman
154. Connolly, Jas. F., engineer
..........here is Willowholme Drive
156. Donald, Wm., clerk
158. Mansell, T. C., plumber
160. McConnell, Samuel, labourer
162. Barber, Samuel, teacher
164. Hume, Miss A.
166. Goligher, Mrs. E.
168. McCracken, J., taxi proprietor
170. Quigley, Misses
172. McGonigal, Robt. John
174. Gibson, M., inspector

Ardenlee Drive
at 34 Willowholme Drive

   1. Watson, Joseph H., plumber's helper
   3. Hewitt, H., plater
   5. Watson, David, checker
   7. McClinton, Wm., engineer
   9. Russell, R., iron turner
 11. Frazer, Alex., coach painter
 13. Skillen, A., fitter
 15. Foreman, Saml., engineer
 17. O'Hara, Edwin, clerk
 19. Scott, Robert, fitter
 21. Hay, John, plater
 23. Sinton, Fredk., bread server
 25. Tregaskis, Mrs. A.
 27. Beeson, Mrs. G.
 29. Crozier, Mrs. Annie
 31. McRoberts, George
 33. Baxter, J. E., joiner
 35. Gillespie, J., driver
 37. Hamilton, W. J., technician
 39. Waddell, W., welder
 41. McKee, F. B., motor driver
 43. McCartney, C., motor driver
 45. Brady, Mrs. I.
 47. McCleland, W., fitter
 49. Wilson, A., linen business

Ardenlee Gardens
at 90 Ardenlee Avenue

   1. Robinson, H. H., plumber
   3. Kemp, Victor W., inspector
   5. Warren, James, lorry driver
   7. Boomer, W. H., checker
   9. Robb, W., bus conductor
 11. Baird, T., driver
 13. Martin, Mrs. Emma
 15. Atkinson, Mrs. E.
 17. Tregaskis, Charles, fitter
 19. Campbell, V., joiner
 21. Dunlop, Mrs. J.
..........here is Chesham Park
 23. Roden, Albert, cutter
 25. Harbinson, Thomas
 27. Johnston, James, pattern maker
 29. Robinson, G., driller
 31. McPherson, Joseph, baker
 33. Thompson, William, boiler maker
 35. Alexander, Sydney, clerk
 37. Cruickshanks, John, turner
 39. Logan, J. W.
 41. McClelland, T., inspector
 43. Rodgers, Thos., pattern maker
 45. Walker, James, moulder
 47. Robinson, W., joiner
 49. Daley, Mrs. M.
 51. Harkness, Robt., director
 53. England, Geo., commercial traveller
 55. Morton, Mrs. Sarah
                        __________

   2. McKee, John, painter
   4. Giles, W. J., joiner
   6. Mulholland, James, dairyman
   8. Wood, James
 10. Stranaghan, R.
 12. Taylor, J. A., fitter
 14. Winters, Mrs. M. J.
 16. McGuigan, A., driver
 18. Morgan, J. H., packer
 20. Keenan, David, shipwright
 22. Morrison, D., grave digger
 24. Gray, Leslie
 26. Baxter, Miss M. H.
..........here is Chesham Park
 28. Miller, A., iron turner
 30. Hillis, James, stoker
..........here is Chesham Gardens
 32. Cox, Albert N., secretary
 34. Brady, J., bread server
..........here is Chesham Terrace
 36. Harkness, Francis, bank official
 38. Haslett, W., linen business
 40. Bell, W. H., foreman baker
 42. Farlow, George, insurance agent

Ardenlee Parade
at 131 Cregagh Road

   1. Hutchinson, J. M., traveller
   3. McCormick, T., dental mechanic
   5. Tilson, Mrs. Emma
   7. Getty, Mrs. M. R.
   9. White, John, butcher
 11. McCarrison, J.
 13. Baxter, W. H., salesman
 15. Gilmore, Miss M. P.
 17. Harvey, A. F., commercial traveller
 19. McCamley, Miss Esther
 21. Pickles, J. H.
 23. Occupied
 25. Campbell, Miss H. R.
 27. Forshaw, John D., director
 29. Sampson, Mrs. M.
 31. Cowan, H. C., tailor's cutter
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 33. McCrea, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Mark, John A., insurance agent
 37. Moulton, H., journalist
 39. Hamilton, Mrs. S. H.
 41. Watson, Robert J., linen merchant
 43. McCurdy, Miss Maud
 45. Williams, H. A., salesman
 47. Bingham, R. A., master mariner
 49. Dalzell, Mrs. M. H.
 51. Campbell, Thomas, electrician
                        __________

   2. Logan, Robert J.
   4. Whitley, Mrs. H.
   6. McBride, Colin, engineer
   8. Godding, Jas.
 10. Dunn, Henry C., tailor
 12. McKinstry, Wm., engineer
 14. McConkey, James, fitter
 16. Magee, John, clerk
 18. McClure, Mrs. Annie
 20. Glenn, Mrs. Annie
 22. McCready, John, builder
 24. Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Payne, Mrs. Nancy
 28. McSeveny, J. A.
 30. Bell, David F.
 32. Mulligan, Mrs. Marie
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 34. Patterson, Rev. J. M.
 36. McClure, John, draughtsman
 38. Jones, John, joiner
 40. McMullan, Edwd., baker
 42. Wyllie, James assistant manager
 46. Vacant
 48. Alexander, Wm. G.
 50. Montgomery, Mrs. M.
 52. Browne, R. J.
       Entrance to Pirrie Park

Ardenlee Street
at 68 Dromore Street

..........here is Earl Haig Gardens
   5. Bates, Geo., & Son, Ltd., garage
 5a. Maghie Bros., motor body builders
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
                        __________

 2a. Coulter, Ansley, fruiterer
 2b. Dixon, Holt, coach painter
   2. Verner, Charles
       Vacant ground
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
   4. Best, Geo. H., civil servant
   6. Magill, J. & R., automobile engineers

Ardenvohr Street
from 96 Rosebery Road to Woodstock Road

   3. Adams, Mrs. Martha
   5. Lawther, J.
   7. Lindsay, Saml., fitter's helper
   9. Kilpatrick, Wm., labourer
 25. Pile, James, labourer
 27. Liddell, John, joiner
 29. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 31. Corrigan, E. S.
 33. Andrews, E., labourer
 35. Beesley, Richard
 37. Garrett, Mrs. R., grocer
..........here is Carlingford Street
 39. Graham, John, rivetter
 41. Robinson, Stewart, plater
 43. Dobson, Calvin C., bread server
 45. Stewart, Mrs.
 47. Moorhead, Jas., labourer
 49. Parker, Robt. H., joiner
 51. Anderson, T., boiler maker
 53. Walker, James J., estimator
 55. Shaw, Cecil, electro-plater
 57. Lorimer, Thos. G., labourer
 59. Patterson, D., caulker
 61. Davidson, Jas., labourer
 63. Bruce, Mrs. E.
 65. McGaughey, Mrs. Mary
 67. Ireland, Mrs. E.
 69. Bruce, Mrs. M. W.
 71. Richardson, W. H., cooper
 73. Kewley, W., joiner
 75. Smith, Norman, fitter
 77. Hagan, James, M.N.
 79. Patterson, Phillip, labourer
 81. Jordan, Miss Elizabeth
 83. Lyons, Mrs. Annie
 85. McNeice, Samuel, gardener
 87. Lawther, Francis, checker
 89. Heaney, Charles, rivetter
 91. Mills, Robert, sheet metal worker
 93. Blackwood, D., boiler maker
 95. Mills, Samuel, milk server
 97. Kyle, Miss Margt., tailoress
 99. Thompson, Mrs. H.
                        __________

   4. Allen, Thomas, crane man
   6. Turner, George, checker
   8. Turner, S. J., french polisher
 10. Frame, T., rivetter
 12. Robinson, R., clerk
 14. Bickerstaff, John, upholsterer
 16. Vincent, D., rivetter
 18. Stewart, J.
 20. Bell, Charles, bus conductor
 22. Bowes, Miss E.
 24. Cardy, T. J., checker
 26. Campbell, Samuel, plasterer
 28. Wyatt, Edwin J., machinist
 30. Abbott, E.
 32. Hunter, A., foreman
 34. Foy, Mrs. Francis
 36. Hanna, R.
..........here is Carlingford Street
 38. Richardson, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Cairnduff, Mrs. C.
 42. Spratt, J., linen business
 44. Percy, Mrs.
 46. McAlees, W. J. C., boiler maker
 48. Anderson, Miss L.
 50. Bingham, James, clerk
 52. Moorhead, R., crane man
 54. Mackey, Alexander, carter
 56. Vacant
 58. Geddes, Mrs. M.
 60. Jamison, Mrs. A.
 62. Sinclair, A., holder up
 64. White, Daniel
 66. Arbuckle, Mrs.
 68. Orr, Thos. M., machine man
 70. Campbell, H. S., brass finisher
 72. Armstrong, H., labourer
 74. McBride, James, engineer
 76. Fleming, Mrs. C.
 78. Boyd, James, packer
 80. Baxter, Mrs. A.
 82. McDonald, Mrs. B.
 84. Rea, Mrs. Catherine
 86. Moorehead, Robt., boiler maker
 88. Hamilton, Mrs. Jane
 90. Bell, Mrs. Minnie
 92. Lamont, Geo. K., labourer
 94. Ross, W., platers' helper
 96. Stirling, C., tram conductor
 98. McIlveen, John, fitter
100. McKeown, N., labourer

Ardgowan Street
from 418 Woodstock Road to 151 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Marks, Ernest, publicity agent
   1. Scarlett, W. S., grocer
   3. Graham, Wm., plumber
   5. Harper, Mrs. E.
   7. Magowan, Miss Mary
   9. Saunderson, Mrs. E.
 11. Meares, Robert
 13. Wallace, Robt., pattern maker
 15. Wark, Miss H.
 17. Gardiner, S., labourer
 19. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 21. Ruddy, Jos., labourer
 23. Thompson, Mrs. Emma
 25. Hogg, Hugh, boiler maker
 27. Greer, R., labourer
 29. Uprichard, H. I., labourer
31a. Garage
 31. Jeffrey, D., labourer
 33. Beattie, N. A., checker
 35. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 37. Melville, S. B., electrician
 39. Atkinson, Thos., motor driver
 41. Thompson, Robert, caulker
 43. Trueick, Mrs. A.
 45. Watt, A., docker
 47. Milliken, Robert, boiler maker
 49. McQueen, A., packer
 51. Crothers, Richard, rivetter
 53. Johnston, Richard, engineer
 55. Watson, S., electrician
 57. Smith, C. J., plater's helper
 59. Wilson, Mrs. E. A.
 61. Garrett, Sydney, electrician
 63. Coulter, D.
 65. McBride, Hugh, engineer
 67. Crooks, Henry, grocers' assistant
 69. Stewart, James, butcher
 71. Niblock, F., motor driver
 73. Pollock, Mrs. Mary
 75. Scott, Martin
75a. Secker & Co., general coopers and cask merchants
 77. Rennick, Robert, fitter
 79. Burke, M., labourer
 81. Hatton, D., blacksmith
 83. Towell, Mrs.
 85. Cunningham, Dominick, electrical engineer
 87. Smyth, Albert, salesman
 89. Wilson, Hugh, labourer
 91. Lowry, Hugh, plumber
 93. Turner, Sarah A.
 95. Smyth, Thomas, carter
 97. Wilson, J., plumber
       Vacant ground
 99. Vacant
101. Gracey, Thomas, clerk
103. Boyle, Mrs. Mary
105. Hutchinson, Wm., box cutter
107. Corbett, C., red leader
109. Irvine, Charles, labourer
111. McAlpine, W., fitter
113. McDowell, John, painter
115. Hill, J. H., packer
117. Moore, A.
                        __________

   2. Gillespie, Samuel, clerk
   4. Smyth, R. J., bread server
   6. Campbell, Thos., labourer
   8. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Ferguson, Mrs. C.
 12. Watson, A., fitter
 14. Spratt, W., motor driver
 16. Agnew, S., dairyman
 18. Pentland, John, labourer
 20. Johnston, Leslie, fireman
 22. Connor, Jas., labourer
 24. Haldane, Thomas
 26. Beers, Mrs. A.
 28. Gray, H., labourer
 30. Murphy, Mrs. E.
 32. Harris, Mrs. S. M.
 34. Howey, David, labourer
 36. Davidson, V. E., blind maker
 38. Hanvey, P. R., store keeper
 40. Lindsay, Alex., brick layer
 42. Ritchie, Mrs. E.
 44. McConkey, Chas. G., moulder
       Euston Street Primary School (boys' entrance)
..........here is Euston Street
 46. Young, Allan C.
 48. Colvin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. McConnell, S., driver
 52. McNeilly, W. H., clerk
 54. Vacant
 56. Lyons, Wm., bar man
 58. McIntosh, Wm., butcher
 60. Dawson, Mrs. B.
 62. Birch, Gerald, traveller
 64. Kelly, George, R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
 66. Martin, James C., sack merchant
 68. Semple, Wm., electrician
 70. Bennett, Alex., electrical welder
 72. McClintock, S., salesman
 74. Scott, James, mechanic
 76. Stripp, S., machinist
 78. Martin, William, shop assistant
 80. Hamilton, Robt., carter
 82. McLean, Andrew, painter
 84. McDowell, George, hair dresser

Ardgreenan Crescent
at 3 Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Bradshaw, Joseph H., school teacher
   3. Eason, Mrs. E.
   5. Hawthorne, J., traveller
   7. McDowell, James
   9. Nelson, Wm. J., engineer
 11. Clarke, W. E., male nurse
 13. Fowler, R. M., clerk
 15. Johnston, Mrs. Jennie
 17. Hughes, R., civil servant
 19. Murphy, Wm. J., blacksmith
 21. Hutchinson, Mrs. Annie
 23. McKee, David, grocer
 25. Foster, W. E., civil servant
 27. Beattie, Samuel, civil servant
 29. Short, E. F., engineer
                       __________

   2. Ard, E. J., sheet metal worker
   4. Massey, E. F., manager
   6. Hardcastle, Mrs. Gertrude
   8. Bunyan, J., cabinet maker

Ardgreenan Drive
from 65 Belmont Church Road to Campbell Park Avenue

   1. Anderson, David, manager
..........here is Ardgreenan Gardens
   3. Somerset, Norman J.
   5. Archibald, George S., manager
   7. Lyttle, David, painter
   9. Noble, Miss Mary
 11. Shanks, J. M. A., electrician
 13. Sidey, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Jeffrey, Mrs. C. M.
 17. Leggett, S. T., civil servant
 19. Mills, John, R.U.C.
 21. Legge, Albert V., Corporation official
                        __________

   2. Stewart, Miss A. A. M.
   4. Patterson, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Harvey, Mrs. Rosetta
   8. Campbell, James, draper
 10. Davidson, ?
 12. Saunderson, J. T., civil servant
 14. Elliott, T. Fredk., tailor
 16. McCracken, W., evangelist
 18. Salter, Mrs. M.

Ardgreenan Gardens
from 1 Ardgreenan Drive to Aston Gardens

   1. Scott, T. A., secty
   3. Carson, Joseph, hairdresser
   5. McVeigh, James, plater
   7. Owens, Mrs. M.
   9. Reid, William
 11. Young, H. Nelson, cutter
 13. Smith, Mrs. K. B.
 15. Smylie, A., harbour constable
 17. Shaw, Mrs. M.
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 19. Dunlop, E. D.,
 21. Nicholson, Mrs. D.
                        __________

   2. Richardson, W.
   4. Lyons, Walter
   6. Wilkinson, J., baker
   8. Gillespie, Samuel, electrical engineer
 10. Gribben, Robert T., motor driver
 12. Galbraith, Alex., iron turner
 14. O'Brien, Geo., supervisor
 16. Robinson, McCully
..........here is Wandsworth Parade
 18. Shearer, Mrs. Alexandra
 20. Hamilton, Wm., N.S.P.C.C. organiser

Ardgreenan Mount
at 14 Wandsworth Parade

   1. Fieldhouse, Wilfred, civil servant
   3. Fisher, Chas., painter
                        __________

   2. Johnston, W. H., shop assistant
   4. Bailie, J., driver

Ardgreenan Place
at 6 Wandsworth Parade

   1. Gourley, Hugh, grocer
   3. Walker, Geo., corporation official
   5. Stewart, Robt., engineer
   7. Hurley, D.
                        __________

   2. Surgenor, Thos., fitter
   4. Bothwell, Wm. J.
   6. Patton, Wm., engineer
   8. Gibson, A. J., civil servant

Ardilaun Street
from 78 Foundry Street to 60 Fraser Street

   1. Anderson, Saml., labourer
   3. Hyde, Wm., labourer
   5. Stewart, James W., labourer
   7. Watson, Walter
   9. Petherbridge, Geo., labourer (Petheridge?)
 11. Ralph, Wm., labourer
 13. Cooke, Miss N.
 15. Lyons, George, welder
 17. Neill, Richard, labourer
 19. Harding, Chas., labourer
 21. McClernon, John
 23. Roy, James, boiler maker
 25. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 27. Lowry, Mrs. Elizabeth
                        __________

   2. Watson, Wm., labourer
   4. Watson, James, driller
   6. Whaley, Hugh, labourer
   8. White, Mrs. H.
 10. Yard
 12. Keenan, Robt., electrician
 14. Burns, W. J., labourer
 16. Rutherford, Robt., labourer
 18. Sloan, Miss Dorothy
 20. Owens, James, electrician's helper
 22. Ardis, Mrs. Matilda
 24. Hudson, Thomas, fitter
 26. Douglas, James, mechanic
28-32. Vacant ground
 34. Ogle, Thompson, platers' helper
 36. Gordon, Alex., labourer
 38. Murray, Wm. J., driver
 40. Occupied
40a. Nixon, John, poulterer
40b. Nixon, George, dealer

Ardilea Drive
from 23 Ardilea Street to Ardoyne Avenue

   1. Sullivan, Miss Mary
   3. Occupied
   5. Cassidy, Jas., labourer
   7. Mulgrave, Robt., labourer
   9. Flynn, Patrick, labourer

Ardilea Street
at 184 Oldpark Road

   1. Russell, Saml., coal merchant
   3. Sheridan, J., fitter
   5. McCann, Joseph, labourer
   7. Saunders, Hugh, labourer
   9. Saunders, Jos.
 11. Mulholland, Patk., labourer
 13. Sullivan, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Sheppard, Jas., labourer
 17. Clarke, James, labourer
 19. Mulholland, William, labourer
 21. McNally, John, house repairer
 23. Lovett, Mrs. E. J.
..........here is Ardilea Drive
27-33. City Bakery Co. (Belfast), Ltd.
 35. Vacant
 37. Kavanagh, B., labourer
 39. McNearney, James H., labourer (McAnerney in 1951)
 41. Saunders, Jos., labourer
 43. O'Reilly, Francis, labourer
 45. Murphy, Edward, bus conductor
 47. Caulfield, Mrs. Mary
 49. McAlinden, Mrs. M. A.
51-59. Vacant ground
59a. Sean MacCaughey Club
 61. Thomas, Michael, bus conductor
 63. Daly, Patrick, labourer
 65. Caulfield, Mrs. Jane
 67. Collins, John, labourer
 69. Doran, Mrs. Sarah
 71. Wallace, A., labourer
 73. Johnston, J., labourer
 75. Grimley, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Maguire, Thos., labourer
 79. Couser, Mrs. Sarah
 81. Mulholland, Mrs. C.
 83. Thomas, Mrs. Mary
 85. McLarnon, J., french polisher
 87. Clarke, Miss Mary
 89. Toner, Patk., window cleaner
 91. Dick, Mrs. Mary
 93. Clarke, William
 95. Doherty, William, baker
 97. McManus, H., lorry driver
 99. McAllister, Jas., labourer
101. Donnelly, Joseph, clothing cutter
103. Daly, W. J., labourer
105. Grego, Jeremiah, labourer
107. Crawford, Stanley, labourer
109. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
111. Carson, John, labourer
113. Mulholland, John
115. Daly, Robert, machinist
117. Kearney, Mrs. Mary
                        __________

   2. Rooney, Mrs. Lilian, grocer
   4. Crossey, Frederick, labourer
   6. Boyle, Michael, labourer
   8. Slavin, Mrs. Rosina
 10. McAleenan, Jos. B., lorry driver
 12. Melarky, Patrick
 14. Gorman, Miss Alice
 16. McIntyre, George, labourer
 18. Kane, Henry, rougher
 20. McAllister, Patrick
 22. McAllister, John, labourer
 24. Seawright, Mrs. M.
 26. Connolly, John, confectioner
 28. Rafferty, J., driver
 30. Kane, Mrs. Mary
 32. McKevitt, John, labourer
 34. Tyre, Mrs. E.
 36. Gallagher, John
 38. Murray, P. F., driver
 40. Mackin, Mrs. Catherine
 42. McMahon, James, labourer
 44. Moynes, John, labourer
 46. Stewart, Chas., labourer
 48. McKillen, Mrs. Bridget
 50. Lappin, Patrick, driver
 52. McAuley, Thos., labourer
 54. McGowan, James, labourer
 56. Barnes, George, labourer
 58. Kerr, Alex., plater's helper
 60. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
 62. O'Brien, William, labourer
 64. Mahoney, Samuel, docker
 66. Collins, Mrs. Hilda
..........here is Glenpark Street
68-70. Marnell, John, grocer
 72. Caulfield, Miss Mary
72a. McCaughey, Edward
 74. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
74a. McCabe, Mrs. Agnes
 76. O'Boyle, Thos., painter
 78. Quinn, Mrs. Annie
 80. Smyth, Thos., boiler man
 82. McKeown, John, flax dresser
 84. Murphy, John, labourer
 86. McKinstry, Thos., fire service
86a. Croft, Mrs. Mary
 88. Cooke, Mrs. Susan
88a. McQuillan, Mrs. Susan
 90. Bloomfield, John, labourer
 92. Smyth, Charles, seaman
 94. Davidson, Mrs. Bridget
 96. McCaffrey, Thos., plasterer
 98. Summerville, John, labourer
100. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
102. Corr, Mrs. Bridget
102a. Kearney, James, labourer
104. O'Neill, Mrs. Bridget
104a. Richards, Mrs. M.
106. Cochrane, Thos. R., labourer
108. Quinn, Mrs. Bridget
110. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
112. McCallin, Wm. J., joiner
114. Loughlin, Patrick, labourer
116. Bateson, Wm., labourer
118. Clarke, Henry, labourer
120. Doherty, John, lorry driver
122. McLaughlin, Thos., labourer
124. Ireland, Thomas, bus conductor
126. McGlade, Mrs. Mary
128. McKillen, Miss Rose, grocer
130. Killen, Miss Catherine
132. McTaggart, P.
134. McKillen, Jas., flax dresser
136. Larkin, Patrick, barman
138. Fegan, James, driver
140. McKee, Mrs. Mary A.
142. Bateson, John J., labourer
144. Smyth, Mrs. Eliza
146. Hayman, William, labourer
148. Armstrong, P. J., motor driver

Ardkeen Crescent
off Tullyard Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Mulholland, F., inspector
   3. Hamilton, R. A., clerk
   5. Newell, H. S., iron turner
   7. Simpson, J., labourer
   9. McAdam, W., rivetter
                       __________

   2. Rainey, Wm., barman
   4. Marshall, R., civil servant
   6. Ringland, C. D., driver
   8. Darragh, W. J., film librarian
 10. Somerville, J., iron turner
 12. Black, W., civil servant
 14. Rourke, W. A., fitter driver
 16. Mack, William

Ardmore Avenue
(Finaghy)
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary
(Houses subject to renumbering)

   1. Brown, Miss Elizabeth
   3. Maguire, Edmund, P.O. tech.
   5. Alton, G. L.
   7. Holland, T., wholesale merchant
   9. Brennan, James, fitter
 11. Heaney, James, draper
 13. Hadden, Miss
 15. Fleming, David, clerk
 17. Paul, John, packer
 19. Gifford, Albert
 21. Stevenson, William
 23. Hamill, Miss E.
 25. Malcomson, Miss M., nurse
 27. Aspinall, F. D., traveller
 29. Simpson, John, gardener
 31. Gill, William, joiner
 33. Willis, P. McHenry, salesman
 35. Davey, Harold W., civil servant
 37. Drake, Wm., butcher
 39. Bethel, D., R.U.C.
 41. Milligan, S., clerk
 43. Williamson, Robt., foreman
 43. Mills, Samuel, engineer
 45. Halliday, James, supervisor
                       __________

       Hutchison, Chas., Builder
   2. Duffy, J., foreman
   4. Nicholl, N., R.U.C.
   6. McCracken, Robert., labourer
   8. Calvert, James, labourer
 10. Thompson, Miss Sarah
 12. Massey, John, french polisher
..........here is Ashton Park
 20. Diplock, Wm., manager
 22. Hooks, E. C., traveller
 24. Tinsley, Wm., plumber and electrical engineer
 26. Magee, F. J., clerk
 28. Devlin, A. L., insurance agent
 30. Johnston, Mrs. S.
 32. Mulholland, A., grocer

Ardmore Avenue
(Ormeau)
at 485 Ormeau Road

   1. Gwynne, H., civil servant
   3. McClurg, Mrs. Annie
   5. Green, Mrs. Alice
   7. Harrington, Michael
   9. Moran, Mrs. D.
 11. Kearns, Mrs. R.
 13. Aicken, Miss I. A.
 15. Corbett, Mrs.
 17. McFetridge, Mrs.
 19. Magee, Mrs. W.
 21. Cairns, G. J., solicitor
 23. Waddington, Mrs.
   "   Waddington, Miss Dorothy, L.T.C.L.
 25. Kinder, Mrs. M.
 27. O'Callaghan, J. B.
 29. Cooch, Miss Frances
 31. Lockhart, Mrs. F. A.
 33. McGrory, Edward

Ardmore Drive
at 20 Ardmore Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Phair, Mrs. Kathleen
   2. Hewitt, Jos., director
   3. Roach, Henry
   4. Green, R., air conditioner engineer
   5. Floyd, Mrs. Lily
   6. Gordon, Miss
   7. Deddis, B., commercial traveller
   8. Sterritt, Eric, chef
   9. Moorehead, J., comm. traveller
 10. Roach, Henry, sea captain
 11. Scott, Richard, cutter
 12. Spence, Samuel, draper
 13. Drumm, John B., linen salesman
 14. Campbell, Richd., glass cutter
 15. McCarthy, G., manager
 16. Ward, John J., pharmacist
 17. Rees, John R., civil servant
 18. Taylor, James R., accountant
 19. White, Thos. B. M.
 20. Devaney, Michael, R.U.C.
 21. Thompson, Robert, painter
 22. Elliott, Victor J., medical rep.
 23. Sloan, Wm. A., bank clerk
 24. Hughes, R., representative

Ardmore Park
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Johnston, W. J.
   3. Tolmie, William
   5. Young, Richard, civil servant
   7. Ferris, W. R., F.S.I., chartered surveyor
   9. Stafford, S. N., inspector
 11. McCandless, R., secty.
 13. Magill, Robt. J., linen business
 15. Smyth, Miss Eileen
 17. Ashton, J. S., manager
 19. Armstrong, William, Road Contractor
 21. Henderson, M. W., chemist
 23. Gordon, J.
 25. Donaldson, Mrs. M.
       Vacant ground
 27. Stewart, R. D., traveller
 29. Peake, Miss C.
 31. Pennall, L.
 33. McConkey, Walter, butcher
 35. Matchett, W. J. T., clerk
 37. Occupied
 39. McDevitt, Thos., railway official
 41. Legear, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Dixon, W. R.
 45. Thompson, Florina
 47. Baird, David, chemist
 49. Blount, Mrs. Violet
 51. Elliott, Wm.
 53. Young, John
       Blackwood, Morton & Sons Ltd., B.M.K. Works. T.A.: "Ebony, Belfast"
       Cooke, Sons & Co., Ltd., B.M.K. Works
       Ulster Floor Coverings Ltd., B.M.K. Works
                        __________

   2. Fenton, D. J., clerk
   4. Currie, J. H., A.M.I.E., structural engineer
   6. Weir, C. H. M.
   8. Tully, R., chemist
 10. McCracken, Miss Norah C.
 12. Brooks, Cecil, traveller
 14. Murphy, James, engineer
 16. Boylan, Mrs. Frances
 18. Peacocke, Leslie, bank official
 20. Jones, Wm., driver
..........Here is Ardmore Drive
 22. McErlean, T., grocer & baker
 24. Weir, T., newsagent (wholesale)
 26. Nelson, Major M. K.
 28. Hill, Charles, traveller
 30. Stranaghan, John P., linen business
 32. Bradbury, J. B., salesman
 34. Rea, J. A., wholesale confectioner
 36. Jackson, D., salesman
 38. McFarlane, Miss E.
 40. Shannon, J., coach builder
 42. Vincent, James, piano mct.
 44. Smyth, W. H. R., clerk
        Vacant ground
 50. Finlayson, Wm. J., foreman
..........Here is Ashmount Place
       Mulholland, A., merchant
 56. Allen, Mrs. Annie, baker & confectioner

Ardmore Park South
off Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dowie, W. E., manager
   3. Girvan, R., quantity surveyor
   5. Snoddy, Theo. J., directory compiler
   "   Bowler, The - Theo. J. Snoddy, Editor
   7. Sloan, Samuel, M.B.
   9. Dobbin, B., comm. agent
 11. Leonard, John, school teacher
                       __________

   2. McMillan, J. Eric, A.C.I.S.
   4. White, W.
   6. Archer, J., commercial traveller
   8. Smyth, D. M., teacher
 10. Irwin, Robert, linen agent
 12. Vance, J. M., clerk
 14. Thornberry, W. H. L., teacher
 16. McKinney, T. S., civil servant

Ardmoulin Avenue
from 107 Dover Street to Percy Street

 1a. Ward, P., upholsterer
   1. Kearns, Miss Mary
   3. McGorman, Patk., brick layer
   5. Hamill, J., mechanic
   7. Donaghy, Robt., upholsterer
   9. Brankin, Mrs. Mary
 11. Martin, Mrs. Rose
 13. McCormick, Miss Alice
 15. Mitchell, Miss Mary
 17. Lambert, Joseph
 19. Rodgers, Robert, labourer
 21. Ferguson, Mrs. Eva
 23. Murphy, Thos., iron turner
 25. McGuinness, John, clerk
 27. Kelly, James, joiner
 29. Tohill, Patk. F., dealer
 31. McAdam, Frank, bus conductor
 33. Hickland, James, labourer
 35. Murray, Mrs. Ellen
 37. McErlean, D., sanitary inspector
                        __________

   2. McMullan, Mrs. E.
   4. Boyle, Wm., railway checker
   6. Canavan, Mrs. A.
   8. Lyons, Terence
 10. Murray, P., storeman
 12. Mitchell, Patk., clerk
 14. Keown, J., assistant works manager
 16. McBurney, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Belfast Waste Co., The, (D. Weir), waste merchants
 20. McMullan, John, labourer
 22. Donnelly, Ernest, depot manager
 24. Shannon, C., machinist
 26. Cunningham, J.
 28. McLoughlin, Jas., shop assistant
 30. Lavery, James, manager
 32. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 34. Mullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. McNeill, Joseph, labourer
 38. McKenna, Patrick, coppersmith
 40. McCusker, Daniel, labourer

Ardmoulin Street
from 138 Divis Street to Nail Street

       St. Comgall's Primary Schools (side entrance)
..........Here is Alexander Street West
   1. McGorrian, Thos., spirit merchant
   3. McTeague, Edwd., foreman
   5. Campbell, Frank, barman
   7. McCann, H., lorry driver
   9. McVarnock, Jas., projectionist
 11. Creaney, Miss Sarah A.
 13. O'Brien, Miss Annie
 15. Rice, Mrs. Kathleen
 17. Coogan, F., labourer
..........Here is Milford Street
                        __________

   2. Aicken, Miss M.
   4. Corr, Patrick J., clerk
   6. Tully, Phillip, draper
   8. Diffin, James
 10. Hughes, Bernard, driver
 12. McGuckian, M., clerk
 14. Downey, Mrs. C.
 16. Moyna, Jos. Edwd., clerk
 18. McKenna, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Moss, J., solicitor
 22. Clarke, D.
 24. Corrigan, Mrs. Alice
 26. Cullen, Miss A., boarding house
..........here is Alexander Street West
 28. Strain, Mrs. E.
 30. Osborne, Mrs. Mary
 32. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 34. McCurry, Mrs. Annie
 36. McCaughley, F., labourer

Ardoyne Avenue
(No. 1)
at 220 Oldpark Road

   2. Cassidy, Gerald, barman
   4. McMaster, Miss J.
   6. Campbell, Charles
   8. Walker, Wm., dealer
 10. Fisher, Wm. J., dealer
 12. Hamilton, Mrs. Frances
 14. Worland, Mrs. Josephine
 16. Walsh, P., labourer
       St. Silas Church Hall
       vacant ground
                __________

       vacant ground
       Mourne Clothing Co. Ltd.
       vacant ground

Ardoyne Avenue
(No. 2)
at 48 Flax Street

..........Here is Flax Street
   2. Bell, D., & Co., Ltd., wine merchants
   4. Forsythe, Miss Mary
   6. O'Carroll, Mrs. M., grocer
       vacant ground
..........here is Havana Street

Ardoyne Road
at 523 Crumlin Road

   1. Cathcart, J., bakery
   3. Macdonald, J. G., fruiterer
   5. McNeil, F. G., fishmonger
   7. McLucas, Eliz., draper
   9. McAllen's, bakery
 11. North Belfast Labour Party, Oldpark Group
 13. McKenzie, Chemists
 15. Hamilton, John, boot repairer
 17. O'Hara's Bakeries, Ltd.
 19. McKenna, J. A., grocer and fruiterer
       Shop being built
       vacant ground
..........Here is Estoril Park
       Vacant ground
..........here is Cranbrook Gardens
..........here is Farringdon Gardens
..........here is Velsheda Park
..........here is Alliance Avenue
..........here is Glenbryn Park
..........here is Glenbryn Drive
..........here is Glenbryn Parade
..........here is Glenbryn Gardens
..........here is Alliance Road
                       __________

       Everton P.S. (back entrance)
       vacant ground
       Belfast Education Authority - School Meals Kitchen
       Vacant ground
..........here is Hesketh Road
       Immanuel (Ardoyne) Church of Ireland - Rev. J. S. Wallace, B.D.
       vacant ground
..........here is Hesketh Park
       vacant ground

Ardpatrick Gardens
from 367 Castlereagh Road

   1. Long, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Coates, H., clerk
   5. Ham, Mrs. L.
   7. Greer, W. A., civil servant
   9. Ingram, N. W.
 11. Nalty, E. E.
 13. Allen, Samuel, electrician
 15. Burton, Francis, R.U.C.
 17. Wilson, Victor, clerk
 19. Murphy, Rev. H. H.
 21. Smyth, Sydney, manufacturers' agent
 23. Calvert, J. H., textile engineer
 25. Kee, William, R.U.C.
 27. Milligan, Samuel, bread server
 29. Kitchen, James, butcher
                        __________

   2. McKibbin, S. E., iron turner
   4. Maguire, John, clerk
   6. Porter, Alex., bread server
   8. Metcalfe, R., engineer
 10. Wakely, Edw. V., engineer
 12. Magee, Mrs. M.
 14. Lundy, Miss G.
 16. Conn, Robert T.
 18. Heaney, Miss
 20. Kendall, Saml., blacksmith
 22. Mawhinney, John, evangelist
 24. Smyth, S., salesman
 26. Jeffrey, J. A., draughtsman
 28. Kelly, Michael S., librarian
 30. Sheppard, W. H., clerk
 32. Jamison, Mrs. Margaret

Argyle Street
from 234 Shankill Road to 95 Cupar Street

   3. Martin, Ernest, labourer
   5. Nesbitt, John, labourer
   7. Scott, Mrs. Florence
   9. Tweedie, Maurice, labourer
 11. Reid, Jas., labourer
 13. Edgar, Thos., labourer
 15. Burgess, Wm. H., labourer
 17. Trainor, Mrs. Annie
 19. Patterson, Arthur, fitter
 21. Moore, Wm.
 23. Hooke, James, labourer
 25. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
 27. Lyttle, Herbert, labourer
 29. Barkley, Alex., labourer
 31. Dowden, Wilbert, labourer
 33. Purdy, Mrs. Alice
 35. Purdy, Wm. John, fireman
 37. Masterson, Alfred, labourer
 39. McCoubrey, S., wood turner
 41. Williamson, Mrs. Jane
 43. Loughlin, James, labourer
 45. Martin, John, painter
 47. Purdy, Mrs. Alice
 49. Crowe, Norman, shipwright
 51. Hanna, Hugh, machinist
 53. McCallum, Andrew
 55. Mullan, Jos., labourer
 57. Martin, Joseph, electrician
 59. Barkley, Arthur, labourer
 61. Crothers, N., fitter
 63. Griffiths, Mrs. Sarah
 65. Brown, H., labourer
 67. Davey, Samuel, labourer
 69. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 71. McFarland, Robt., labourer
 73. Page, Mrs. E.
 75. McKeown, H., machine man
 77. Duff, Mrs. Elizabeth
 79. Hume, William, house repairer
 81. Byers, Mrs. Sarah
 83. Clifford, Mrs. Ellen
 85. Connor, Mrs. Sarah
87-89. Vacant ground
..........here is Nixon Street
95-97. Thompson, S. S., spirit merchant
 99. Loney, L. E., labourer
101. Mallon, Samuel, labourer
103. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
105. Grills, F., labourer
107. McKinney, Samuel, labourer
109. McCallin, David
111. Moodie, Jas. G., labourer
113. Ballance, John, labourer
115. Brett, Harry
117. Osborne, Mrs. Isabella
119. Brown, W., labourer
121. Thompson, Jos., publican
123. Wilson, Wm. R., labourer
125. Quinn, Hugh, labourer
127. Rainey, James, machinist
129. Tate, Thomas, labourer
131. Hamilton, Andrew, labourer
133. Vacant
135. Ewing, Robert, moulder
137. Phillips, Jas., brick layer
139. McKee, Harold, rivetter
141. Gibson, Walter, driver
143. Cameron, Robert, escapesmn.
145. McCoubrey, John, labourer
147. Cameron, John, foreman
149. Richardson, David, labourer
151. Baillie, Mrs. Rebecca
153. Reynolds, Wm., watchman
155. Cameron, Charles, labourer
157. Hinchley, Mrs. Sarah
159. Hutchinson, John, labourer
161. Straghan, Mrs. Elizabeth
163. Black, Mrs. Henrietta
165. Craig, D. D., store
167. Stewart, Thomas
169. Hall, Nathl., labourer
171. Dalzell, Thomas, labourer
173. Occupied
175. Surgenor, Mrs. Maria
177-179. Vacant ground
..........here is Ashmore Street
183. Smyth, Miss P., grocer
185. Cowan, Richd., soldier
187. Scott, John, labourer
189. Minnis, Mrs. Margaret
191. Murray, Samuel, labourer
193. Smyth, Henry, labourer
195. Kells, John, operator
197. Weatherall, John, labourer
199. Steward, Wm., labourer
201. Cable, Henry, labourer
203. Noble, R. J., boot maker
205. McAuley, Robert, plasterer
207. Smyth, Mrs. Mary E.
209. Hunter, William, labourer
211. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
                       __________

   4. Baird, J., general printer
   6. Mann, Francis, house repairer
   8. Suiter, Robert, painter
 10. Harrison, Mrs. Annie
 12. Edgar, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Mahood, George, labourer
 18. McCrudden, Harold, lorry driver
 20. Ferris, David, labourer
 22. Kerr, Mrs. Isabella
 24. Curry, Robert J., labourer
 26. Jones, Miss G.
 28. Mullan, Samuel, labourer
 30. Green, John
 32. Boyce, Mrs. Eliza Ann
 34. Millar, William, labourer
 36. Martin, Mrs. Jennie
 38. Cavanagh, Alex., labourer
 40. Emerson, Wm., commissionaire
 42. Dougan, Victor, labourer
 44. Whiteside, Samuel, brick layer
 46. Hawthorn, S., boot maker
 48. Lavery, Mrs. Caroline
 50. Fyffe, Mrs. M.
 52. Barkley, Arthur, labourer
 54. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 56. McAllister, Joseph, labourer
 58. Crothers, W. J., labourer
 60. Granger, John, labourer
 62. Craig, J., labourer
 64. Christie, James, labourer
 66. Forsythe, Charles, labourer
 68. Craig, Andrew, labourer
 70. Lambe, David, plumber's helper
 72. Duggan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Arthurs, Miss Elizabeth
 76. Connor, Chas.
 78. Millar, Mrs. Sarah
 80. Shanks, Wm., labourer
 82. Bowers, R., labourer
 84. Hayden, Thos., labourer
 86. Ferguson, Wm. J., wood worker
 88. Connor, Wm., labourer
 90. Martin, James, labourer
 92. McAlister, Miss Nellie
 94. Owen, R., truck driver
 96. Duff, R., supper saloon
98-100. Trimble, Wm. E., grocer
..........here is Nixon Street
102-104. Thompson, Joseph, publican
106. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
108. McBride, Thos., labourer
110. McBay, G. D., house repairer
112. Cairns, Mrs. Elizabeth
114. Telford, Arthur, labourer
116. Reilly, Edward, labourer
118. Brown, Alfred, labourer
120. Shepherd, John, labourer
122. Parkinson, Mrs. E.
124. Livingstone, Jos., labourer
126. Logue, Fredk., bus driver
128. Ballance, Thos.
130. Ormerod, Thomas
132. Strahan, Henry, labourer
134. Scott, Mrs. R.
136. Baxter, Samuel, labourer
138. Hutchinson, George, labourer
140. Campbell, H., bus driver
142. Cameron, John, escapesman
144. O'Neill, David, watchman
146. Ballance, George
148. Livingstone, Samuel
150. Vacant
152. Nellins, Mrs. W.
154. Tate, John, labourer
156. Ferris, Alfred, labourer
158. McConnell, W. J., labourer
160. McCallum, Robt., machinist
162. McBride, W.
164. McKean, R., plumber
166. Smith, William
168. Moore, George, dealer
170. Richman, W. J., labourer
172. Gilchrist, Samuel, labourer
174. Arbuthnot, Joshua, tiler
176. Ballance, Mrs. A.
178. Stockman, R. J., labourer
180. Strachan, Wm. J., labourer
182. Jackson, Mrs. Alice
184. Arbuthnot, George, tiler
186. Vacant ground
..........here is Ashmore Street
        vacant ground
202. Finnegan, J., publican

Ariel Street
from 130 Agnes Street to Malvern Street

   1. Side door
   "   Gateway
   "   Side door
   3. Sinclair, Andrew, seaman
..........here is Wellwynne Street
       County Borough of Belfast - Maternity & Health Centre
       McDougall, John S., caretaker
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre
..........here is Forster Street
                        __________

   2. Side door
 2a. Megahey, Mrs. W.
..........here is Brownlow Street
       Two Gateways
..........here is Langford Street
       side door
..........here is Belgrave Street
 2b. Cochrane, Jas., labourer
   4. Occupied
   6. Haslett, Mrs. M.
..........here is Downing Street
       Blenheim Junior Primary School - A. J. Smith, principal
   8. McStravick, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Richmond Street

Arizona Street
at 57 Glen Road

       Side door
       Vacant ground
   9. Tighe, Patrick, labourer
 11. Benson, Austin, conductor
 13. Brady, Mrs. M.
 15. Trodden, Mrs. Annie
 17. McGuirk, Miss Susan
 19. Morrow, Miss Lena
 21. McSherry, Michael, P.O. official
 23. Barkley, Mrs. Josephine
 25. McAllister, H., shoe maker
 27. Hill, Alan, electrician
 29. Rooney, Arthur, Corporation official
       Vacant ground
                          __________

   2. McCarey, John P., salesman
   4. Devlin, Hugh, publican
   6. Vacant
   8. O'Neill, Mrs. E.
 10. McGuinness, Thomas
 12. McCourt, Edwd., insurance agent
 14. Murphy, John, brick layer
 16. McKegney, Chas., foreman
 18. Monaghan, Robt., painter
 20. Boyle, William, grocer
 22. Kearney, J., clerk
 24. Pollard, Patrick, P.O. official
 26. King, C., baker
 28. McCloskey, E., postman
 30. McGreavey, Wm., motorman
 32. McCrea, Henry, cooper
 34. Monaghan, James, bus conductor
 36. Mohan, J., insurance agent
 38. Young, Robert, joiner
 40. Mulholland, Mrs.
 42. Shields, Jas., labourer
 44. Boylan, John, clerk
..........here is Upton Cottages

Arkwright Street
from 280 Old Lodge Road to Perth Street

   1. Moody, Alex., welder
   3. Hosford, G. H., labourer
   5. Laughlin, Wm. McA., labourer
..........here is Shaftesbury Street
 19. Side door
       Gateway
 21. Scott, H., machinist
 23. Vacant
 25. Chambers, Miss Margaret
 27. Hagan, Thomas, foreman
 29. Wylie, Samuel, painter
 31. Rice, Thos. J., dock labourer
 33. Hagan, John, labourer
 35. McCallum, John, painter
 37. Ferguson, Mrs. Evelyn
 39. McCarey, W. S., labourer
 41. Scott, J.
 43. Higginson, Mrs. Minnie
 45. Hagan, Mrs. Jane
 47. Gateway
                        __________

   2. Snell, John, wood carver
   4. Johnston, Alex., bus conductor
   6. Lavery, Richard, labourer
   8. McTrusty, Robt., crane driver
..........here is Tilley Street
 10. Dempster, Andrew, cash store
 12. Corry, James, fitter
 14. Moore, D., labourer
 16. Glendinning, Thos. H., labourer
 18. McCullough, Joseph, electrician
 20. Hunt, Mrs. Mary J.
 22. Boyles, Alex.
 24. Duggan, W., salesman
 26. Duff, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Gatensby, William, labourer
 30. Moore, Wm. E., stereotyper
 32. Hill, Jas., labourer
       Gateway
 34. Watt, Robert, soldier
 36. Lonsdale, Thomas, labourer
 38. Patterson, Thomas, carter
 40. Cooke, Ernest, labourer
 42. Miskimmon, John, machinist
 44. McCleery, Miss Elizabeth
 46. Vacant
 48. Watson, John, tailor
 50. Watson, Miss Ellen, grocer

Arlington Street
from 136 New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

 1a. Vacant ground
   1. McCready, Donald, labourer
   3. English, W., transit officer
   5. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
   7. Nellis, J. J., screen printer
   9. Vacant ground
 11. Malinskey, K., cabinet maker
 13. Hawkins, Henry, salesman
15-17. Vacant ground
 19. McWilliams, Patk., docker
12-23. Vacant ground
                        __________

       Side door
   2. McCall, Frank, civil servant
   4. Mulholland, Miss Mary
   6. Doherty, Mrs. Susan
   8. Curley, Mrs. S.
 10. Jenkins, Wm. Henry, salesman
 12. Horan, Miss L.
 14. Walsh, Peter, electrician
 16. McGibbon, J., paint sprayer
 18. Walls, John, crane driver
 20. McCart, James, cleaner
 22. Vacant ground
 24. Donnelly, John, rivetter

Armitage Street
From 6 Mersey Street to Harkness Parade

   1. Gibson, E., machinist
   3. Spiers, Mrs. S.
   5. Smyth, John, blacksmith
   7. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Dickey, Mrs. Mary
 11. Best, Mrs. Kathleen
 13. Branagh, Mrs. Jane
 15. Purdy, Mrs. Ethel
 17. Gibson, Mrs. C. E.
 19. Proudfoot, Wm.
 21. Logan, Mrs. M.
 23. Warnock, J.
 25. Rea, Ben, labourer
 27. Neill, Wm. John, labourer
 29. Logan, Hugh, pipe coverer
 31. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 33. Rolleston, J., supper saloon
..........here is Harkness Parade
                         __________

   2. Winter, William, painter
   4. Reid, Mrs. Maria
   6. Boreland, Jas., labourer
   8. McKay, Wm., coppersmith
 10. Henderson, Miss Elizabeth
 12. Maxwell, George, labourer
 14. Young, Joseph, labourer
 16. Barclay, John, blacksmith
 18. Jennings, Alex., labourer
 20. Walker, Thos., labourer
 22. Cowan, David, labourer
 24. Phillips, Henry, turner
 26. Jones, James, holder up
 28. Morrow, David, labourer
 30. Young, Mrs. M.
 32. Matthews, Jos., labourer
 34. Robinson, Andrew, labourer
 36. Smyth, Mrs. Anna
 38. Telford, T. A., sheet metal worker
 40. Elliott, A., labourer

Armstrong's Lane
off Ballyclare Road
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                       __________

       Vacant ground
       Holmes, William
       Davison, S.
       Vacant ground
       Rooney, Frederick, labourer
       Mulholland, John, joiner
       Vacant ground
       Watson, Samuel, lorry driver

Arney Close
at 62 The Straight
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Harvey, John, bus driver
 1b. McCardle, Alex., joiner
   2. Leicester, Peter, bus driver
   3. Douglas, Fredk., electric welder
   4. McDermott, T. J., civil servant
 5a. Ellis, Gwilym, policeman
 5b. Lewis, Robert
   6. Cree, Reuben, brick layer
   7. Wallace, Joseph, cabinet maker
   8. Rudd, Donald
   9. McElroy, Henry, electrician
 10. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 11. Murray, Samuel, shipwright
 12. Patterson, Wm., motor driver
 13. Robinson, James, labourer
 14. Harbinson, Wm. J., checker
 15. Robinson, David, electrician
 16. Cairns, Edwd., lamp lighter
 17. Cleland, Norman, labourer
 18. Braniff, Thos. K., hairdresser
 19. Fleming, G. E. C., storeman
 20. Turner, Wm. J., driver
 21. McFarland, Wm., warehouseman
 22. Jellie, John, machine man
 23. McKenzie, Robt., busman
 24. Mateer, Joseph, watchman
 25. O'Brien, George, builder
 26. Boyd, John, military police
 27. Hayward, Benjamin G., bus conductor
 28. Fulton, Herbert, chef
 29. Redpath, C. R., clerk
 30. McCreery, James, joiner
 31. Navan, E., iron turner
 32. Dawson, Mrs. Mary E.
 33. Moates, James E., P.O. engineer
 34. Hagan. Wm. Edwd., labourer
35a. Dorman, Leslie H., compositor
35b. Johnston, J.
 36. McFall, Wm. J., electrician
 37. Ritchie, Thomas, insurance agent
 38. McWilliam, Saml., fitter
39a. Keenan, Alex., storeman
39b. Darrah, Robert

Arnon Street
from 57 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

       Side doors
   1. Hagan, G., lorry driver
   3. Martin, Miss Mary
   5. O'Rourke, Thos., labourer
   7. McShane, Jas., labourer
   9. McGuinness, James, taxi driver
 11. Corr, Felix, bus driver
 13. McCluskey, Mrs. Mary
 15. Madden, Jas., labourer
 17. Spallen, Gerald, jun.
 19. Nugent, Mrs. M.
 21. Meakin, George, labourer
 23. McCurley, M., labourer
 25. Largey, W. J., grocer
..........here is Park Street
 27. Wilson, J., grocer
 29. Hackett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Kennedy, Miss Ellen
 33. Black, B., cable jointer
 35. Kerr, H., clerk
 37. McParland, Jas., labourer
 39. McNeilly, James, labourer
 41. Connolly, Denis, barman
 43. Carson, Patrick, labourer
 45. Brannigan, John, labourer
 47. Donnelly, Edmund, barman
 49. Mohan, James, labourer
                         __________

   2. Meli, Mrs. Mary
   4. McKeown, O., painter
   6. Morton, W., dealer
   8. McLaughlin, Miss M.
 10. McClean, P., labourer
 12. Occupied
 14. Duffy, Jas., clerk
 16. Daniels, Edmund, labourer
 18. Rooney, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Bradley, James, labourer
 22. Nugent, James, steel erector
       Vacant ground
..........here is Park Street
 26. Walsh, Patk., labourer
 28. Gillespie, Robert, boiler maker
 30. Rooney, Mrs. Isabella
 32. Bailey, J., trader
 34. McWilliams, Mrs. Mary
 36. Neill, Henry, labourer
 38. McMahon, O., labourer
 40. Mulhern, Joseph, machinist
 42. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
 44. Dickson, Hugh, labourer

Arosa Parade
from 165 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Thompson, W. J., labourer
   3. O'Neill, Edward, labourer
   5. Graham, J., labourer
   7. Houston, Mrs. Martha
   9. Quirey, Mrs. I.
 11. Campbell, T., labourer
 13. Quate, Mrs. M.
 15. Blain, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Carson, James, carter
 19. Fitzsimmons, Robt., plumber's helper
 21. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 23. McNally, Saml., steel erector
 25. Robinson, James, labourer
 27. McNally, S., labourer
 29. Cunningham, Mrs. S.
 31. Blair, J., labourer
 33. Hyland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Wilson, Mrs. B.
 37. Wilson, R., shop assistant
 39. Melvin, Mrs. I.
 41. Craig, J., steward
 43. Lane, F. R., bus conductor
 45. Scott, Robert, labourer
                        __________

   2. Snodden, Mrs. Mary
   4. Shanks, G., electric welder
   6. Bonnar, Misses E. & A.
   8. Stockman, Mrs. Mary
 10. Ferris, J.
 12. McDowell, Wm., fitter
 14. Eppleston, John, clerk
 16. Heaney, E., watchman
 18. Millar, Miss Kathleen
 20. Lotery, Joseph C., engineer
 22. MacKenzie, Robert, bar mgr.
 24. Brown, Mrs. M.
 26. Spence, Mrs. E.
 28. Hawthorne, Jas., shoe maker
 30. Davison, H., labourer
 32. Anderson, T., painter
 34. McMullan, Mrs. Mabel
 36. Murray, D., labourer
 38. Heron, J.
 40. Davidson, John, blacksmith
 42. Roy, Mrs. Mary
 44. Kirk, F., holder up

Arran Street
Clyde Place to Moira Street

   1. Erne, Hugh, labourer
   3. Cunningham, Mrs. J.
   5. Loughran, J., labourer
   7. Carlin, John
   9. Reynolds, W., roofer
 11. Dinsmore, Mrs. Mary
 13. McGivern, Michael, labourer
 15. Curran, Cornelius, labourer
 17. Reynolds, Mrs. Mary
 19. Noade, R., labourer
 21. Rooney, Thomas, labourer
 23. McKenna, William, labourer
 25. Quinn, Patk., labourer
 27. McCarthy, Mrs. Julia
 29. McAleese, F., iron turner
 31. McCorry, John, carter
 33. Carney, Mrs. M.
 35. Fitzsimmons, H., labourer
 37. McClelland, Mrs. Agnes
                       __________

   2. McGibbon, John, sheet metal worker
   4. McGuigan, F., labourer
   6. Burns, James, pork cutter
   8. Thompson, Patrick, labourer
 10. Webb, Hugh, labourer
 12. Duggan, Patk., labourer
 14. Ronan, D., labourer
 16. O'Hara, Robert
 18. Carlin, Joseph, labourer
 20. McQuade, Thomas, labourer
 22. McCall, Henry, labourer

Artana Street
From 184 Ormeau Road to Kinallen Street

   1. Hamilton, William, clerk
   3. Murphy, F. J.
   5. Russell, Thomas, baker
   7. Dickson, Edw.
   9. Walker, T., driver
 11. Tumilson, Joe (Tumlinson, D., carter in 1951)
 13. Edmundson, Mrs. Ida
 15. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Gourley, James, lorry driver
 19. Smith, James, electrician
 21. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
                        __________

 2a. Lang, Charles, music director
   2. Thompson, T., driller
   4. Crozier, E., labourer
   6. McClelland, Joe, bus driver
   8. Higginson, H. C., checker
 10. Byers, G., draper
 12. Jeffries, Mrs. Doris
 14. Ritchie, Miss Jessie
 16. Ellis, Thomas
 18. Murdoch, Miss M.
 20. Trotter, Mrs. Jean R.

Arthur Avenue
Off North Approach Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Mills, Robert E., clerk
   3. Reid, James H., painter
   5. Burns, Mrs. Mary
   7. Quinn, Thomas, quantity surveyor
                       __________

   2. Courtney, Robert J., engineer
   4. Hill, Cecil, accountant
   6. Caughey, Sean, furniture dealer
   8. Bunting, Allan, traveller
 10. Cooke, Robert, shipwright
 12. Vacant

Arthur Lane
Arthur Street Upper to Montgomery Street

   2. Gibson, W. K., & Co. (back entrance)
   4. Orr, Joseph & Son, florists (rear entrance)
 6a. McCulloch, H., & Sons (back entrance)
   6. Moore, W., Electric Welding Engineering Works
   8. Barfoot, W., french polisher
 10. McKee & Birnie Ltd., fire-clay goods merchants
 12. Connolly, J., com. agent
 14. McKee & Birnie Ltd.

Arthur Place
at 22 Arthur Street

5-7. Brown & Yellow Cake Shop, bakery
   9. Bright, John, (Belfast), Ltd., textile manufacturers
   "   Kateston Fabrics, Ltd., wholesale textiles
 11. Currie, John, & Co., (N.I.), Ltd., Hardware and Plumbers' Merchants
                        __________

2-4. Side entrance
   4. Courtney, J., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Provision Merchants

Arthur Square
from Corn Market to Ann Street

1-3. Mooney, J. G., & Co., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
..........here is Castle Lane
..........here is Arthur Street
   5. Dick, W., M.P.S., chemist
   7. Baird, Gideon, hatter and outfitter
   7. Braddell, Joseph, & Son, Ltd., Gun Makers, Fishing Rod, and Tackle Manufacturers; Agents for Messrs. Hardy Bros., Alnwick
                   Mayfair Buildings
                         First Floor
 (2) Donnelly, Jos., & Co., solicitors
 (3) Alexander, J. M., & Co., chartered accountants
 (4) Galway, J. L., and Hawthorne, (S. Conolly) solicitors
 (5) Donnelly, Jos., & Co., solicitors
                       Second Floor
(6-7) Coates, J. Dunville, & Co., solicitors
 (") Mercier, Wm. T. McL., solicitor
 (8) Crymble, S. & R., solicitors
 (") King, Thomas Q., solicitor
 (") McKibben, Henry R., LL.B., solicitor
 (9) Hewitt, Thomas, solicitor
 (10) Hadden, H. Max, Ltd., Engineering and Textile Agents
 (") Guest, Keen & Nettlefolds Ltd., Iron & Steel, Bolt, Nut & Screw Manufacturers
 (") Ransome & Marles Bearing Co. Ltd., Ball and Roller Bearing Manufacturers
(11-11a) Heron, T. M. & Son, solicitors
                        Third Floor
 (14) Beattie & Graham, chartered accountants
 (15) Hayes, Hugh, & Son, solicitors
 (16) McMahon, John, law scholar
 (17) Martin, Geo., & Co., solicitors
 (18) Smyth, Wm., tea agent
                       Fourth Floor
 (19) Walsh, R. A. Henley, architectural representative
 (21) Williamson, C. G., Engineer and Agent
 (22) McAlery, J., M.R.I.A.I., A.M.S.E., architect and civil engineer
 (24) McClenahan & Lyons, chartered accountants
                        Fifth Floor
(20) and (23) Holland, J., masseur
       Rodgers, William, caretaker
 11. Davidson, Arthur S., Ltd., coal importers
..........here is William Street South
 13. Porter, James W., Ltd., Coal Importers
 14. Morrice, Thomas, ophthalmic optician
 15. Duncan, R. & D. A., Ltd., Coal Merchants
 17. Galbraith, Mrs. E., tobacconist
 19. Masonic Hall, Secretary, Cecil V. Smylie, F.C.A.
 21. McManus, W. J., & Son, Boots and Shoes
..........here is Ann Street
..........here is Corn Market

Arthur Street
from 5 Arthur Square to 18 Chichester Street

1-3. Royal Cinema, The - Proprietors, Warden Ltd. T.A. "Warden, Belfast."
   5. Adrain, John A., solicitor
   "   McFadden & Wylie, Accountants, Auditors and Estate Agents
   "   McFadden, J., F.C.A.
   "   Shine, Mrs., hair dresser
   "   Cross, J. S., Agent
5-9. Lyle & Kinahan Ltd., Wine and Spirit Merchants, Stout and Ale Bottlers, Aerated Water Manufacturers
11-19. Campbell's (Caterers), Ltd., Cake Shop, Cafe
17-19. Rodman, Wm. & Co. Ltd., Heraldic and General Stationers, Fancy Goods Warehouse, Print Sellers, Gilders, Picture Frame Makers, Photographic and Artists' Materials Depot
21-23. Hanna & Browne, Ltd., Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers and Carpet Importers
25-39. Belfast Savings Bank (Head Office) - W. E. Tyrrell, Actuary, J. K. Emberson, A.C.A., Secretary
 39. Hill, Vellacott & Bailey, chartered accountants
 41. Flaxall Products, Ltd., Linen, Rayon and Cotton Manufacturers
 43. Canadian Pacific Railway Co., T.A.: "Gacanpac, Belfast"
   "   Canadian Pacific Steamships Ltd. T.A.: Gacanpac, Belfast"
 45. McIlveen & Rogan, ladies outfitters
   "   McLaughlin, G., ladies' hairdresser
   "   Central Council of Physical Recreation, The
 47. Simpson Bros. (of Belfast), Ltd., Specialists in Art Needlework
                       __________

   2. Bates, E. & R. D., & Uprichard, solicitors
   "   Hamilton, W., & Co. Ltd., Seedsmen, Nurserymen, Florists and Fruiterers. T.A. "Florists, Belfast."
   4. American Cleaners, Ltd.
   6.             Arthur Chambers
  (1) Steele, Alexr. K., & Co., and E. Stanley Jones & Co., Solicitors (Alex. K. Steele, Commissioner for Oaths, Alex. J. Boal, J. Brian Molloy, LL.B.)
  (2) Topping, Thos., & Co., stock brokers
  (6) McCullagh, John, caretaker
    8. King, Alexander, Ltd., Coal Importers, T.A.: "Monarch, Belfast"
                        First Floor
 10. Boyd, H. H., & Magill, estate and rent agents, auditors and accountants
   "   Malcomson, Joseph, & Co., stock and share brokers
   "   Belfast Wholesale Merchants' and Manufacturers' Association Ltd., H. Martin, secretary
                      Second Floor
   "   Jackson, M., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Stockman, S., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Catchpole, Henry J., solicitor
   "   Petticrew & Wills, auditors and accountants
   "   Steele, Alexr. K., & Co., and E. Stanley Jones & Co., solicitors
 12. McAuley, J. Alfred, & Co., Estate Agents, Property Valuers and, Auctioneers
 14. Bell's Dyeworks and Castlereagh Laundry, dyers and french cleaners
 16. Turtles', Baby Linens
 18. Hanna, Sydney, Jeweller
                      State Building
   "   State Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Atkinson, John, & Co., Insurance Brokers
   "   Atkinson & Boyd, chartered accountants
   "   Beckett, R. S., agent
   "   Clark, J. R., agent
   "   Rooney, John, agent
   "   Moffatt, Robert, & Son, Ltd., agents and warehousemen
   "   Morrow, Elizabeth, gowns
   "   H. M. Inspector of Taxes (Belfast 2nd District)
   "   Adair, R. L., agent
   "   Haslam System of Dress Cutting
   "   St. Dunstan's for War Blinded
   "   Vacant
 20. Kingsberry, James, Ltd., Coal Importers. T.A. "Kingsberry, Belfast"
 22. Moore, S. S., Sports Outfitter
..........here is Arthur Place
24-26. Brown and Yellow Cake Shop
   "   Hamill, Davison, & Co., Solicitors (Malcolm B. Davison, LL.B. and Robert A. Murdy, LL.B.)
   "   Galbraith, Samuel, estate agent
 26. Sinclair's Antique Gallery Ltd., China, Glass, Plate, Prints, Furniture, etc.
 28. Fisher, Thomas, & Co., F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents. T.A. "Fisher, Belfast."
   "   Gibson Trust Fund, John Fisher, J.P., F.A.I., inspector
 30. Williamson, A. E., Ltd., financiers
   "   Morgan, R. J., & Co., warehousemen
   "   Artificial Teeth Hospital
   "   Corbett, H., typewriting and duplicating
   "   Saunders, H. R., com. artist
 32. Scripture Circulation Movement
   "   Morton, Brian, & Co., F.A.I., Chart. Auctioneers, Estate agents and Valuers
   "   Olds Discount Co., Ltd., Industrial Bankers
   "   T.I. Cycle Credit Facilities, Ltd.
   "   Chancellor Bros., linen merchants
 34. Clark, R. S., & Sons Ltd., Merchant Tailors
   "   Wilson, Norman & Co., solicitors
   "   Shanks & Vance, engrossing and typewriting
   "   Orr, J. A., agent
   "   Morton, Brian & Co., Auction Mart.
 36. Donaldson & Bell, F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneers, Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   Mackintosh, T. C. G., & Co., solicitors
   "   Webb & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Melville & Co., Ltd., Florists

Arthur Street Upper
from 11b Chichester Street to 10 May Street

       Gateway (Robert Boal)
..........here is Patterson's Place
51-57. Ferguson, Harry (Motors), Ltd., Spares and  Accessories Dept.
 75. Vacant
..........here is Clarence Place Mews
                        __________

36a. Wilson, Mrs. Emma, publican
 38. Orr, Joseph, & Son, Ltd., Nurserymen, Florists, Seed and Bulb Merchants
 40. Morley, I. & R. Ltd., warehousemen
   "   McCulloch, Henry & Sons, manufacturing stationers
   "   Shaw, David & Co., linen merchants
   "   Technical Irish Damask Co.
   "   McCaughey & Robinson, Auctioneers, Estate Agents and Valuers
 42. Gibson, W. K., & Co., solicitors
   "   Wallace, Thos. J., Estate Agent
..........here is Arthur Lane
 44. Golden Arrow Restaurant (Miss M. Auld)
   "   McCracken, George, & Co., solicitors
   "   McFadden, Roy, solicitor
   "   Shaw, Miss, type writing and copying office
   "   Curry, Chas. E., accountant
   "   Vacant
 46. Invisible Repairs Ltd.
 48. Macaulay, W. G., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Crone, W. A., manufacturers agent
   "   Watson, M., manufacturers' agent
   "   McMaster's Estates, Builders and Estate Agents
 50. MacPherson & Todd, Coal Importers. Depot, 1 Abercorn Basin
   "   Jac Linen Stores, The
   "   Vacant
   "   Ulster Girl Guides Headquarters, Secty. Mrs. G. Hilditch
 52. Galway, McIlwaine & Seeds, solicitors (J. H. Gault Morrow)
52a. S.P.M. Accessories, radio and television, cycle and motor accessories
54-60. Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd., The, motor car tyres, sporting goods, etc., manufacturers
..........here is Music Hall Lane
 62. Victoria Memorial Minor Hall

Artillery Street
at 62 North Queen Street

   1. Valley, Bernard, publican (Vallely, Bernard in 1951)
   3. McBurney, Mrs. Sarah Jane
   5. McAuley, Thos., labourer
   7. Duff, Mark, docker
   9. Storey, Robert, carter
 11. Kelly, Mrs. E.
 13. Burns, Michael, labourer
 15. Johnston, Jos., labourer
 17. Costello, John, labourer
 19. Galway, Mrs. A.
21-25. Vacant ground
 27. McBride, J., blacksmith
 29. Dunbar, Mrs. Edith
 31. McNally, A., donkey man
 33. O'Hara, James, docker
 35. O'Hara, Thos., labourer
 37. McMenamy, Michael
..........here is Bruslee Street
 39. Steele, D., dealer
 41. Campbell, Mrs. C.
..........Here is Carntall Street
..........Here is Carnmoney Street
..........Here is Pinkerton Street
                       __________

   6. Rooney, Mrs. A.
   8. Dornan, Miss M. A.
 10. McCafferty. T., labourer
 12. Sharkey, P., labourer
 14. McMahon, John, seaman
 16. Morris, Edw., seaman
 18. Mullan, James, labourer
 20. Burnside, Mrs. M.
 22. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 24. Sharkey, Edward
 26. Mullan, Dan, labourer
 28. McKenna, M., labourer
 30. McCleave, Hugh, labourer
 32. Quigley, Mrs. Margaret (Twigley, Edward, labourer in 1951)
34-36. Vacant ground
 38. McNally, John, labourer
 40. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 42. Madden, James
 44. Regan, Mrs. Annie
 46. Thompson, Jas., shipyard worker
 48. Cushnan, Jas., electrician
 50. Bleakley, Thos., labourer (Blakley, Thos., labourer in 1951)
 52. O'Connor, Miss Catherine (Connor, Miss Catherine in 1951)
 54. McKeever, Thos., lorry driver
 56. McAnespie, Thos., tel. engineer
 58. Henry, S., labourer
 60. Cushinan, James, carter
 62. Matthews, Mrs. Rose A.
 64. Murphy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. McCann, Robt., barman
 68. Steele, Wm., labourer
 70. Simpson,. Daniel, lorry driver
 72. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 74. O'Boyle, Michael, seaman
 76. Murray, John, labourer
 78. Liddy, Miss Margt.
 80. McBride, John, labourer
 82. Campbell, Miss Annie
 84. Magee, Mrs. Rose
 86. O'Neill, Chas., timber merchant
86a. Gateway and yard
 88. French, Robt., carter
 90. Graham, Robert, labourer

Arundel Street
from 192 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Mahaffy, Mrs. E.
   3. Crawford, W., labourer
   5. Wright, Mrs. M.
   7. Prior, E., machine man
   9. Wright, Alfred, labourer
 11. Howes, Jas. H., technician
 13. Baxter, J., painter
 15. Tate, Robert
 17. Connor, John, brick layer
 19. Crawford, Wm., shipwright
 21. Milligen, Harvey, labourer
 23. Clelland, Mrs. N. M.
 25. Payne, Edwd., foreman
 27. Wright, Robert, cutter
 29. Tinsley, Mrs. Henrietta
                       __________

   2. McClatchey, David, linen lapper
   4. Easton, James, plumber
   6. Hill, William, soldier
   8. McQuillan, John, shoe maker
 10. Robinson, Robert
 12. Hunt, Henry E., agent
 14. Thompson, Mrs. Lily
 16. Tullis, David, railway guard
 18. Patterson, David, printer
 20. Bannon, J., builder
 22. Taggart, Robt., shunter
 24. McKinstry, Mrs. Mary
 26. Newell, Albert, labourer
 28. Nicholl, Mrs. Kathleen
 30. Farnan, James, radio technician
 32. McLaughlin, Ernest, motor mechanic
 34. Casey, L., labourer

Ascot Gardens
off Ascot Park

   3. Deane, Cecil, builder
   5. McCurry, Thos., boot & shoe retailer
   7. Morrison, Malcolm, engineer
   9. Hector, R. W.
 9a. McKee, Mrs. S.
   "   Bedford, W., jeweller
 11. Sheals, Neil, secretary
 13. Vacant
 15. Occupied
 17. Ball, Roger H. N., com. traveller
 19. Petrie, James, engineer
 21. Millar, Johnston, civil service
 23. Galway, Fred.
 25. Ingram, S. P., bank official
 27. Shanks, T. R., A.C.A.
 29. Brown, Randal, secretary
 31. Lennon, Miss
 33. Irwin, Capt. W. H., architect
                       __________

   2. Simpson, E., director
   4. Redpath, O., representative
   6. Paltridge, George, civil engineer
   8. McDonnell, C., engineer
 10. George, Harold, foreman
 12. McMullan, R. McC., civil servant

Ascot Park
off Knock Road

   1. Martin, Ivan E. A., manager
..........here is Ascot Gardens
   3. Gilmore, W. R., M.B., F.F.A.R.C.S.
   5. Williamson, R., civil servant
   7. Johnstone, T. A., electrical engineer
   9. Wylie, Robert J., manager
 11. Browne, F. B., civil servant
 13. McIntyre, J., cycle dealer
                     __________

   2. Jones, J.
   4. Harris, H. F., engineer
   6. Hood, Alfred, architect
   8. Fisher, A., manufacturer
 10. Catherwood, J., manager
 12. Crozier, J. E., insurance agent
 14. Allsop, R. J., dentist
 16. Magrath, John A., director
 18. Davidson, Geo., cashier
 20. Dalzell, F. G., accountant
 22. Easterbrook, J. G., supt.
 24. Barbour, James, com. traveller
 26. Johnston, Geo. B., insurance inspector
 28. Castles, Stanley H., civil servant
 30. Mercer, V., electrical wholesaler
 32. Bell, Wm., building contractor
 34. McCready, Wesley, manager
 36. Atkinson, Miss Dorothy

Ashbrook Crescent
Off Ashbrook Drive

   1. White, Wm. S., fitter
   3. Irvine, Wm., blacksmith
   5. Black, Jas. A., P.O. engineer
   7. Barker, Arthur, rivetter
   9. McConnell, Alf., labourer
 11. Skelton, Jas., labourer
 13. Millar, John, draughtsman
                      __________

   2. Wilson, E., fitter
   4. Warke, H. R., baker
   6. Williams, A., shipwright
   8. Collins, H. J., mattress maker
 10. Rea, Henry, blacksmith
 12. McClelland, Gilbert, storeman
 14. Teer, N., salesman

Ashbrook Drive
Off Ashmount Park

   1. McGirr, Thos., lorry driver
   3. Harrison, Stanley, bus conductor
   5. Stewart, R., radio engineer
   7. Cathcart, J., baker
                       __________

   2. Millar, Edmund, clerk
   4. McCarthy, W. J., joiner
   6. White, John, airport worker
   8. Payne, R., civil servant

Ashburn Green
Off Ashmount Park

   1. Cochrane, Leslie, bus conductor
   3. McKee, S. E., driver
   5. Higgins, Wm. John, driver
   7. Grant, Robt., ship's steward
   9. Martin, Wilfred, joiner
 11. Johnston, William
                       __________

   2. Berridge, Fred., fitter
   4. Redpath, Hugh, labourer
   6. Armstrong, T. J., R.U.C.
   8. Smith, Alex., labourer
 10. Donnan, Robt. J., insurance agent
 12. Galbraith, Edwd., clerk

Ashburne Street
from 4 Salisbury Street to Maryville Street

   1. Little, Wm. J., clerk
   3. McEwan, Thomas, labourer
   5. McIlroy, Miss B.
   7. Millar, T. H., lorry driver
   9. Donaldson, Wm., sheet metal worker
 11. Bell, W. T.
 13. McReynolds, Mrs. G.
 15. Willis, Thos., upholsterer
 17. Hewitt, John, railway guard
 19. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Deering, Mrs. M.
 23. Milligan, David, foreman
 25. Clyde, Samuel, conductor
 27. Griffen, Mrs. Rosetta
 29. Occupied
 31. Hudson, Miss Rachel
                       __________

   2. Robinson, J., fitter
   4. Callen, David
   6. Butterworth, Miss A.
   8. Johnstone, Mrs.
 10. Stokes, Gerald, insurance agent
 12. Rankin, Miss Margaretta
 14. Wilson, Thomas, fitter
 16. Doherty, William
 18. Swafield, A., labourer
 20. Lindsay, Jos., blacksmith
 22. Wilson, Miss Sarah
 24. Stewart, Isaac, brick setter
 26. Hutchinson, M. H., printer
 28. Crow, Samuel, labourer
 30. Tweedie, A., labourer
 32. Caughran, Mrs. Mary
 34. McIlwaine, Mrs. Minnie
 36. McDonald, J., labourer
..........here is Hardcastle Street

Ashdale Street
from 29 Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street East

   3. Wilson, John, caulker
   5. Hunsdale, H., caulker
   7. Smith, Mrs. Jean
   9. Henderson, John, rivetter
 11. Cleland, Miss Hilda
 13. Fitzsimons, Harry, labourer
 15. Stitt, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Craig, Geo., labourer
 19. Irvine, James, labourer
 21. McMeekin, Wm., plumber
 23. Gateway
 25. May, William
 27. Magee, John, labourer
 29. Hoey, W., labourer
 31. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 33. Beattie, Saml. V., labourer
 35. Marshall, Robert, packer
 37. McCreary, Mrs. Margaret (McCleery, Henry W., labourer in 1951)
 39. Wright, James
 41. Hutton, Mrs. Christina
 43. York, Robert, labourer
 45. Cunningham, Wm. J., labourer
47-49. Hanna, J., wholesale dealer
                       __________

2-4. Caldwell, Albert, welder
 4a. McKimm Bros., painters (store)
   6. Lister, Jas., fitter
   8. Fitchie, Mrs. Agnes, braider
 10. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Mawhinney, William, labourer
 14. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 16. McKeown, Harry
 18. Lister, J. E., labourer
 20. Dawson, Mrs. Mary
 22. Lynas, John, rigger
 24. McShane, Thomas, butcher
 26. Kane, Jas. A., labourer
 28. McBurney, George, labourer
 30. Legge, Neill, plumber
 32. Burton, Jim, labourer

Ashdene Drive
at 45 Glandore Avenue

   1. Waring, E.
   3. Bunting, Edwd., manager
   5. Devine, Patrick
   7. Brown, Mrs. H.
   9. Occupied
 11. Bell, Henry, representative
 13. Scott, James, lorry driver
 15. Brown, Harold, brakesman
 17. Shaw, W. E.
 19. Earley, Miss Jean
 21. Vacant
 23. Macbeth, Mrs. M. I.
                      __________

   2. Briggs, Edwd., turf accountant
   4. Boyle, Liam, shop assistant
   6. McGarry, Maurice, merchant
   8. Forbes, Andrew, musician
 10. Cowan, John, secty.
 12. Weiner, S., optician
 14. Millar, Mrs. M. I.
 16. Mills, Wm. Wesley, cashier
 18. Gordon, Mrs. E.
 20. Baxter, Wm., store keeper
 22. Sinclair, Douglas, driver
 24. Vacant

Ashfield Crescent
at 39 Glandore Avenue

   1. Tillman, Abraham D., clothing manufacturer
   3. Cahill, Mrs. M.
   5. Abrams, Mrs. Jeannie (Abrahams, Harry, draper in 1951) (Abraham in 1943)
   7. Hodes, Manuel, chemist
                       __________

   2. Levey, Daniel, grocer
   4. Flats -
   "   (1) Solomon, J.
   "   (2) Morris, S.
   "   (3) Occupied
   6. North Irish Horse (T.A.)

Ashfield Drive
at 57 Glandore Avenue

   1. Occupied
   3. Gamble, Frank, flesher
   5. Quail, H. C., traveller
   7. Douglas, Henry, electrical engineer
   9. Waugh, Walter, motor engineer
 11. Wilson, Thos., electrical engineer
 13. Johnston, A., butcher
 15. Gribbon, John R., teacher
                      __________

   2. Ross, Stanley
   4. McLeister, J., builder
   6. Vining, J. G., customs officer
   8. Magowan, Robt. J., director
 10. Graham, T. Campbell, agent
 12. Hutchman, S., H.C., R.U.C.
 14. Kelly, J. H., J.P., salesman
 16. Wilson, Mrs. F.

Ashfield Gardens
at 101 Skegoneill Avenue

   1. Smee, Samuel
   3. Williamson, Thos., com. agent
   5. King, Mrs.
   7. Goldie, Bernard, draper
   9. Smith, Isaiah, compositor
 11. Warde, J. T., manager
 13. Ewart, Jos., R.U.C.
 15. McKenzie, F., R.U.C.
 17. Bingham, Wm. J., clerk
 19. Reid, John, van driver
 21. Coulter, Wm. J., R.U.C.
 23. Connor, R., fitter
 25. Moffitt, E., R.U.C.
 27. Duff, G., despatch clerk
 29. Craig, Miss M. A.
 31. Bingham, Stanley, grocer
 33. Belfast Jewish Institute
                     __________

   2. McCormack, Thomas, clerk
   4. Houston, David, clerk
   6. Cathcart, M., driver
   8. Johnston, Mrs. Martha
 10. Bell, Mrs. Isabella
 12. Heathwood, Mrs. C. E.
 14. Markey, James, brass moulder
 16. McKenna, R.
 18. Greer, Robert S., engineer
..........here is Glandore Parade

Ashfield Street
from 32 Frankfort Street to Castlereagh Road

 11. Blades Social Club, The
 13. Girvan, Samuel, labourer
 15. Girvan, William, labourer
 17. Polley, Mrs. H.
 19. Maxwell, G., labourer
 21. Moore, Mrs. Mary A.
 23. Hoy, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Boyd, D., labourer
 27. Brown, Thos., labourer
 29. Side door
                      __________

   2. Spence, Edward, French polisher
   4. Spence, Mrs. Isabella
   6. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. McMeekin, Mrs.
 10. Welsh, A., labourer
 12. Lemon, Joseph, rivetter
 14. Foster, Joseph, labourer

Ashford Green
Off Ashmount Park

   1. McCormick, Andrew, painter
   3. Corry, S. W., aircraft inspector
   5. Wood, Wm., civil servant
   7. Fowler, Wm. J., engineer
   9. Bennett, H., seaman
 11. Lunn, I., warehouseman
 13. Little, Wm., clerk
 15. Branagh, N., painter
                      __________

   2. Cross, M., clerk
   4. Musgrave, Jas., fitter's helper
   6. Black, Alfred, P.O. worker
   8. McLarnon, S., warden
 10. Stevens, J., crane driver
 12. Scott, Desmond, engineer
 14. Haire, Robert, sheet metal worker
 16. Petticrew, F. C., telegraph operator

Ashgrove Park
at 223 Cliftonville Road

   1. Occupied
   3. Stewart, Mrs. M.
   5. Park, Miss E. L.
   7. McFarland, R. G., builder
   9. Stephens, Capt. T. J.
 11. Ellison, William
 13. Gray, John, grocer
 15. Duddy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Doyle, J. B., clerk
 19. Johnston, Thos. Wm.
 21. Courtenay, Eugene
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 23. McCausland, Samuel A., grocer
 25. Dann, Alex., O.B.E., civil servant
 27. White, Robt., insurance official
 29. McIlhagger, D. S., M.Sc., Ph.D., lecturer
 31. Johnston, John, J.P., F.C.A.
 33. Hamilton, Mrs. Isabella
 35. Ogle, C. A., civil servant
 37. Allen, A., inc. accountant
                      __________

   2. Irwin, N. J. A., bank manager
   4. Mewharter, Victor, P.O. engineer
   6. Orr, W. J., dentist
   8. Campbell, E. J., cattle agent
 10. McCausland, J. W., grocer
 12. Campbell, Robt., jeweller
 14. Thompson, Mrs. Charlotte
 16. Gore, Mrs. S. M.
 18. Martin, David, warehouseman
 20. O'Neill, Miss Ella R.
 22. Cornett, Mrs. Mary
 26. Henderson, J. J.
..........here is Cardigan Drive
 28. Huss, P. D., civil engineer
 30. Officer, Miss F.
 32. Drennan, Wm. Ferguson
 34. Atkinson, Mrs. L.
 36. Lawrence, J. A., M.B.
 38. Harkness, J.
 40. Burns, James M.
 42. Tate, Robt. McM., engineer
 44. McBrinn, Capt. A.
 46. Hassard, W. J., draper
 48. Sloane, Mrs. E. M.

Ashley Avenue
From 147 Lisburn Road to Fane Street

   1. Robb, Miss M., hair dresser
   "   Vacant
   3. Woods, W., prison officer
   5. Radcliffe, William, butcher
   7. Millar, Herbert, clerk
   9. Finlay, Miss L.
 11. Carson, Mrs. Georgina
 13. Whoriskey, Mrs. Mary
 15. McMaster, J.
 17. Elliott, Miss Lucy M.
 19. Beattie, R. S., civil servant
 21. Cummings, Mrs. L.
 23. Whitmore, John, engineer
 25. Jameson, Mrs. Edith
 27. Allingham, Mrs.
 29. McMahon, Mrs. E.
 31. Smith, Miss Elspeth
 33. Atkinson, Mrs. F.
 35. Hall, Alex.
 37. Orrington House School
 39. Arbuthnot, Miss D. M. H.
..........here is Alexandra Terrace
 41. Wilkinson, Miss M.
 43. Treacy, Mrs. Evelyn M. H.
 45. Wilkinson, Miss Dorothy
 47. Flats -
       Cochrane, Miss, S.R.N.
       McReynolds, Miss
49-51. McAllister, Mrs. M. E.
 53. Healy, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Geddis, Henry, joiner
 57. McKenna, Eugene, motor driver
 59. Campbell, F., tobacconist
 61. Rankin, R. J.
 63. Lennox, Miss Margaret
 65. Young, J.
 67. McGimpsey, Mrs. J.
 69. Stafford, T.
 71. Stead, H., clerk
 73. Graham, Miss Letitia
 75. Forte, Mrs. Felice
 77. Douglas, Thos. L., chemist
 79. Anderson, James, hardware merchant
 81. O'Sullivan, Daniel
 83. Lilley, Mrs. E.
 85. Thompson, J., R.U.C.
 87. Armstrong, Mrs. Edith
 89. McVeigh, David C., draughtsman
..........here is Ashley Drive
       Fane Street Senior Primary School (side)
                         __________

       Side door
   4. Stevenson, Mrs. S.
   6. Dickson, Mrs. Christina
 12. McCartney, W. V., civil servant
 14. Vacant
 16. Jolley, A. H.
 18. Wilson, Thos. G., grocer
 22. Fitzell, Peter, clerk
 24. Fellows, Misses E. & I.
 26. Whinton, Edward J., R.U.C.
 28. Richardson, Miss C. M.
 30. Flats -
       1. Devoe, ?
       2. Gilbert, ?
       3. Glover, W.
       4. Cole, Roderick J. B.
32-42. Vacant ground
 44. Dunlop, Joseph E., civil servant
 46. Lendrum, John, clerk
 48. Webb, Robert, joiner
 50. Seymour, Mrs. Esther
 52. Jamison, A., firegrate fitter
 54. Sands, John, firegrate fitter
 58. Finnigan, Thomas, cafe owner
 60. Browne, G. S., building contractor
 62. McCrum, Victor
 64. Porter, R. M., mill furnisher
 66. Burns, J., traveller
 68. Vacant ground
 70. Baird, Mrs. G.
 72. Boyd, A., inspector
 74. Preston, W., clerk
 76. Finnigan, Mrs. Sadie
 78. McCullough, David, plasterer
 80. Hamilton, D., printer
82-84. Brown, H. & Sons, builders
 86. Crothers, Mrs. M.
 88. Neill, Mrs. Jean
 90. Murray, John, fitter
 92. McQuillan, F., clerk
 94. Stewart, James
 96. Rennix, Wm., inspector
 98. Hazelton, Robt., traveller
100. Greenaway, David
102. Scott, Thomas, clerk
104. Patterson, Mrs. Matilda
106. Harvey, R., civil servant
108. McCully, Norman, lorry driver
110. Gardner, Robert, driver
112. Field, N., painter
114. Bodell, William, electrician
116. Carson, James, representative
118. Chambers, Jos., lorry driver
120. Walton, H. E., fitter
122. Mackey, John, coach painter

Ashley Drive
from 7 Ulsterville Drive to Ashley Avenue

   1. O'Hagan, P.
   3. Cruikshank, Thos., shoe maker
   5. Totten, John
   7. McMillan, Mrs. Lila
   9. Briggs, Miss E.
 11. Doherty, Saml. H., comp.
 13. Beattie, S. A., telephone engineer
 15. Thompson, T. H. V., docker
 17. Berry, J. J., fitter
 19. Hutchison, S. J.
 21. Lonsdale, Charles
 23. Shields, John, plater
 25. McAneary, John, fireman
 27. McClatchey, Henry, labourer
 29. McMahon, Mrs. S.
 31. Brannigan, Wm., clerk
 33. McClatchey, Alex., labourer
 35. Graham, R. L., hair dresser
 37. Kennedy, George, driver
 39. Kerrigan, J., foreman
 41. Parker, William, foreman
 43. Rollins, Mrs. A. K.
                        __________

   2. Spratt, Hugh, R.U.C.
   4. Wightman, Mrs. Sarah (Whiteman, Mrs. in 1951)
   6. Steen, A., clerk
   8. Robinson, Ernest, fitter
 10. Harvey, Herbert, labourer
 12. Morton, F. N., electrician
 14. Swann, Stewart, storeman
 16. Lewis, S., driver
 18. McManus, Miss Agnes
 20. Collins, Robt. J., docker
 22. Hawthorne, John, labourer
 24. Chambers, W. J., fitter
 26. Hewitt, William, dealer
 28. O'Neill, Mrs. Francis
 30. Martin, Miss A.
 32. Elliott, Wm., painter
 34. Campbell, J., radio technician
 36. Cousins, Thomas, labourer
 38. Boyd, S., painter
 40. Reaney, R., greaser
 42. Campbell, Wm. John, labourer
 44. Hill, David, salesman
 46. Stephenson, Miss Violet C.
 48. Steer, Mrs. Mary
 50. Robb, I., machinist
 52. Frew, M., draper's assistant
 54. McIntyre, Miss S.
 56. Carmichael, H., photographer
 58. Cooke, George, grocer
 60. Boyd, J., grocer

Ashley Gardens
from 24 Lansdowne Road to Parkmount Road

   1. Wallace, Mrs. Mary F.
   3. McVeigh, Mrs. Margt. A.
   5. McAllister, E. H., insurance official
   7. McGarry, Miss W.
   9. Gordon, John, deputy harbour master
 11. Caughey, Thos., Ph.D., MSc.
 13. Bacon, Samuel
 15. Morrison, F., clerk
 17. Hurst, Mrs. K.
 19. Smyth, W. T., civil servant
 21. McCully, W. T. C., bank official
 23. Houston, Miss W.
 25. Glendinning, William, Corporation official
 27. McFadden, W. J., sales engineer
 29. Moore, Geo., civil servant
 31. Stewart, J. B., B.A., teacher
 33. Whyte, Mrs. Elizabeth F.
 35. Clarke, George, representative
 37. Duncan, Mrs. Eleanor
 39. Sherry, Mrs. C.
 41. Mohan, Frank, R.U.C.
 43. Lansdowne Garage, Auto Engineers & Refinishers
43a. McKeown, Mrs. K., confectioner
43b. Fleck, Wm., green grocer
                       __________

   4. Macivor, Miss E.
   6. Todd, Robert, agent
   8. Vacant
 10. Smyth, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Flats -
     1. Alley, Miss C. M.
     2. Lea, R.
 14. McBride, W. R., clothing manufacturer
 16. Grainger, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Haddock, Miss M.
 20. Mulligan, John
 22. Brien, S. R., director
 24. Roylance, Mrs., teacher
 26. McNickle, Henry
 28. Jordan, F. J., head waiter
 30. Bell, J., manufacturers' agent
 32. Liddell, John, plater
 34. Conliffe, C., civil servant
 36. Reynolds, W. B., bank official
 38. Macbeth, Gordon, bank official

Ashmore Street
from 110 Conway Street to Canmore Street

   1. McFarlane, W. A., publican
3-9. Vacant ground
..........here is Argyle Street
 11. Vacant ground
 13. Haggan, James, labourer
 15. Allen, Miss Lily
 17. Henning, Robert, labourer
 19. Cosby, Samuel, porter
..........here is Urney Street
21-23. Eaton, J., grocer
 25. Hill, Robert, labourer
 27. Murray, R. S.
 29. McCormick, Robt., painter
..........here is Wilton Street
 31. Craig, David, grocer
 33. Rosson, Mrs. Anna
 35. Ramsey, Arthur, labourer
 37. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
 39. Page, Wm., labourer
 41. Kilpatrick, V. M., labourer
..........here is Eastland Street
 43. Wright, Samuel, grocer
 45. Millar, Charles, painter
 47. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Davis, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Gordon, Alfred, lorry driver
..........here is Westland Street
 53. Mateer, Richard
 55. Drury, Geo., bread salesman
 57. Moore, John, labourer
 59. Magee, R., labourer
 61. Hoy, Wm. J., labourer
 63. Gallaher, Mrs. Pearl
 65. Millar, John
 67. Reid, James, labourer
 69. McFadden, J. P., M.P.S.
                       __________

   2. Weir, Mrs. Elizabeth
 4a. Kernaghan, Robert, stoker
 6a. Gilmore, Mrs. Margt.
       Ashmore Street Junior Primary School - Wm. Jamison, prin.
..........here is Argyle Street
   4. Young, Matthew, labourer
6-8. Vacant ground
..........here is Urney Street
 10. Smith, A. E., grocer
 12. Scott, R., labourer
 14. Jameson, James, labourer
 16. Hawthorn, Wm., labourer
 18. Mawhinney, Miss Susan
 20. Rosson, W., labourer
..........here is Wilton Street
 22. Hart, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Houston, Robt., machinist
 26. Dickson, George, labourer
 28. Taylor, John, labourer
 30. Craig, John, Corporation worker
 32. Morrow, John, machine man
 34. Wright, Jas., labourer
..........here is Eastland Street
36a. Mahood, Wm., general dealer
 36. Presho, Miss Minnie
 38. McVeigh, John, labourer
 40. Russell, Wm. Jas., labourer
 42. Jenkins, Mrs. Mina
 44. Bowman, John, labourer
 46. Bleakley, H., heckle setter
 48. Sloan, William, machinist
 50. Gilmore, Robert, lorry driver
 52. Loughlin, Francis, labourer
 54. Blackwood, Archibald, labourer
54a. Spence Bros., chair makers

Ashmount Grove
at 21 Ashmount Park

   1. Cumming, J. R., school teacher
   3. Flinn, Thos., blacksmith
   5. Rowan, W. A., van driver
   7. Barber, Mrs. M.
   9. Kelly, T. W., clerk
 11. Foreman, Raymond, electrician
 13. Mullay, James, seaman
 15. Atkinson, James, weigh master
 17. Moore, Walter, shoemaker
 19. Smeltzer, Robt. K., salesman
                       __________

   2. Gregson, S., bus conductor
   4. McConnell, J., aircraft worker
   6. Walker, Robt. J., tenter
   8. McCalister, G. W., electrician
 10. McClelland, Jas., shipyard worker
 12. Orr, John, clerk

Ashmount Park
off Ashmount Drive

   1. Craig, Robert, inspector
   3. Schofield, E., fitter
   5. Astbury, H., butcher
   7. Kitson, D., bus conductor
   9. McMillan, G., window cleaner
 11. Devlin, James, fitter
 13. Magee, W., watch maker
 15. Burbage, K. F., fitter
 17. Maitland, D., joiner
 19. Conway, R. G., lorry driver
 21. Strong, G. J., technician
..........Here is Ashmount Grove
 23. Dickson, John, crane driver
 25. Houston, W., clerk
 27. Long, W., electrician
 29. Cowen, J. A., fitter
..........Here is Ashburn Green
 31. Lutton, Wm. D., compositor
 33. McIlwaine, J. W., civil servant
 35. Moody, D., storeman
 37. Devlin, E., agent
 39. Hunsdale, ?
 41. McCreary, S., labourer
 43. Maxwell, V.
 45. Rutherford, G.
 47. Anderson, W., postman
 49. Walsh, H. J., engineer
..........Here is Ashmount Grove
..........Here is Ashford Green
 51. Heaney, E., labourer
 53. McLarnon, T., shipwright
 55. Kerr, Alexander
 57. Wilkie, E., house repairer
 59. Vandercruyssen, J., welder
 61. Gordon, Wm.
 63. Dumighan, R. T., welder
 65. Moore, R., radio operator
 67. Davison, M., messenger
                       __________

   2. Maikson, M.
   4. Berry, F., driver
   6. Sheridan, Mrs. Mabel
   8. Brockway, N. A. C., insurance agent
 10. Kane, Harold, caulker
 12. Brown, A. N., printer
 14. Cottrell, James, fitter
 16. Starritt, ?
 18. Boyle, Edward, clerk
 20. Cole, Robt. J., clerk
 22. Gibson, Samuel, lorry driver
 24. Magee, Wm., labourer
 26. Bell, Mrs. E.
 28. Pollard, V., assistant marine surveyor
 30. Andrews, R., bus conductor
 32. Moore, H. F., plater
..........Here is Ashmount Place
 34. Cooper, J., T.U. official
 36. Willer, Wm. H., manager
 38. Artt, Mrs.
 40. Rossall, G., plant attendant
 42. Burton, Bernard A., bus driver
 44. Hickman, Ashley J., manager
 46. McAvoy, Wm. J., electrician
 48. Cowan, J., lorry driver
 50. Tate, Desmond, fitter
 52. Allen, James, clerk
 54. Ryder, Bryce, draughtsman
 56. Irwin, Jas. M., clerk of works
 58. Dickson, Saml., R.A.F.
 60. Armstrong, Robert, labourer
 62. Dunlop, Wm., postal official
 64. Atkinson, Mrs. Margt.
 66. McKee, Robt., sample maker
 68. Teece, Norman, brick layer
 70. Bingham, Ronald, joiner
 72. Johnston, H., time keeper
 74. Tweedie, J., cleaner
 76. Clugston, Albert, labourer
 78. Stevenson, David, foreman
 80. McAslan, Thos., motor driver
 82. McKnight, Fredk., fitter
 84. Wolsey, A. E., fitter
 86. Holland, Wm., civil servant
 88. Adams, Robt. C., fitter
 90. Riddall, Thos., teacher
 92. Connolly, Thos., lorry driver
 94. Baxter, Thos., electrician
 96. Mateer, Stafford, coach builder
 98. Magee, A., shipyard worker
100. Duke, Wm., Corporation Official
102. Cowan, L., labourer
104. McCluney, D., watchman
106. Kinahan, J. E., civil servant
108. McWilliams, A., shipwright
110. Woodburn, J. F., R.U.C.
112. Hill, W. E., winchman
114. Coulter, T., machine man
116. Kells, R., civil servant
118. Nesbitt, W., warehouseman
..........Here is Ashbrook Drive

Ashmount Place
Off Ashmount Park

Ashton Avenue
(Finaghy)
off Ashton Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Ffrench-Mullen, Mrs. C. R.
   3. Gray, Norman, manager
   5. Todd, George, auditor
   7. Hamilton, J. G.
   9. Greenaway, Victor, pipe layer
 11. Houston, Mrs. Annie
 13. Young, Henry, shop assistant
 15. Howard, Henry G., agent
 17. Torrens, Robert, civil servant
 19. Scott, R., joiner
                       __________

   2. Bingham, Herbert C., engineer
   4. McCay, Miss Letitia
   6. Patterson, David C., manager
   8. Hall, ?
 10. Smyth, Albert C., bus conductor
 12. Talbot, D. M., engineer
 14. Wright, Robert, school teacher
 16. Doherty, James
 18. Corrigan, J. J., driver
 20. Boylan, J., chemist
 22. Stewart, W. H.
 24. Brown, W. A., manager

Ashton Park
(Finaghy)
Off Ardmore Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Williamson, Thos. H., labourer
   2. Cater, F. V., supervisor
   3. Fleming, James, clerk
   4. Haire, Gilbert, engineer
   5. Stewart, Thomas, clerk
   6. Vacant ground
   7. Green, B. A., insurance inspector
   8. Jardine, S., evangelist
   9. Brown, W. L. S., clerk
 10. Stevenson, R. L., bank official
 11. Hewitt, Miss Florence E.
 12. Monteith, J., inspector
 13. Anderson, R., L.G.S.M., L.T.C.L., teacher
 14. Wylie, Stanley E., organist
 15. Grattan, T. J., fish frier
 16. Haywood, F., supervisor
 17. Withrington, Frank, manager
 18. Woods, Mrs. A. E.
 19. Reid, John, quarryman
 20. Cooke, N. C., traveller
 21. Hogg, W. S. G., traveller
 22. Moore, J. S., foreman
 23. Mitchell, J., manager
 24. Mitchell, Mrs. E.
 25. Hogg, J. F., clerk
 26. Lightbody, R., civil servant
 27. Magee, W., manager
 28. Philpott, Mrs.
 29. McQuillan, P., manager
 30. Brownjohn, R., B.B.C. engineer
 31. McGookin, Louis, director
 32. Hughes, T., traveller
 33. Ballentine, Joseph, secty.
 34. Page, Fred P., artist
 35. Cunningham, James
 36. Livingston, George, grocer
 37. Stanfield, R.
 38. Elder, A., foreman
 39. Hall, George
 40. Grattan, R. J., fish frier
 41. Flack, D. D. H., manager
 42. McCullough, E. C., manager
 43. Noble, Wm., clerk
 44. Wedderburn, W. G., electrical engineer
 45. Russell, R. D., chemist
 46. Stewart, W. S., A.M.I.Mech.E.
 47. Patterson, Joseph, engineer
 48. Morrow, Daniel
 49. Hewitt, Alf., agent
 50. England, Wm. J., manager
 51. McCullough, J. H., traveller
 52. Lyttle, J., traveller
 53. Adrain, F., clerk
 54. Clarke, C. L., textile engineer
 55. Knox, Ernest, manager
 56. Townsend, Frederick, traveller
 57. Hartley, W., manager
 58. Hughes, Joseph, master mariner
 59. Thompson, H., bank official
 60. Parkinson, R., fitter
..........Here is Ashton Avenue
 61. Ellis, William
 62. Locke, Lester, salesman

Ashton Street
from 29 Dawson Street to Annadale Street

   1. Mulryne, P., coach painter
   3. Sands, John, electrician
   5. Carleton, Peter, plasterer
   7. Bowman, Mrs. Mabel
   9. Aiken, William, docker
 11. Mulvenna, C., seaman
 13. Carberry, James, labourer
 15. Early, Mrs. Jane
 17. Rossbotham, J. P., labourer
                        __________

   2. McDermott, Miss Mary
   4. Dunbar, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Hurley, Richard, dock labourer
   8. Altimas, Joseph, labourer
 10. Corry, John, storeman
 12. Kiernan, Miss Kathleen
 14. Pierce, Geo., merchant seaman
 16. McBride, Patrick, printer
 18. McIlwrath, Mrs. Annie
18a. Fulton, J. Norman, Ltd., refrig. engineers, works and stores dept.
 20. Bradley, P.
 22. McCann, Arthur, brick layer
 24. Vance, W., seaman
 26. Masterson, Gerard, engineer
 28. O'Connor, Miss Rose
 30. McVeigh, J., labourer
 32. Griffin, M., labourer
 34. Caldwell, Mrs. Eliza
 36. Johnston, J., joiner

Aston Gardens
at 29 Belmont Church Road

   1. Fletcher, Mrs. A. E.
   3. Kitchen, A., manager
   5. Percy, S. E.
   7. Dalziel, Peter
   9. Forrest, S. G., elect. engineer
                      __________

   2. Williamson, Thos.
..........here is Ardgreenan Gardens
   4. Ward, Mrs. A.

Astoria Gardens
from 301 Newtownards Road Upper to Knock Hill Park

       Astoria Cinema (exits)
   2. Graham, Miss M. A. E., confectioner

Athens Street
from Hamburg Street to Willowfield Street

   1. Dickson, Samuel, labourer
   3. McKeown, Robert, labourer
   5. Scott, Alexander, labourer
   7. McGreevy, William, rivetter
   9. Patterson, Mrs. Rebecca
 11. Scales, John, driver
 13. Hamill, William, plumber's helper
                       __________

   2. Stranaghan, J., labourer
   4. Rowan, W., labourer
   6. McKee, Mrs. Agnes
   8. Kirk, David
 10. Hamilton, Mrs.
 12. Pascoe, John, mechanic
 14. Galloway, Jas., labourer
 16. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 18. Ferris, Edward, plumber
 20. Skillen, R., cabinet maker
 22. Ross, J. C., labourer
 24. Lee, Mrs. Zillah
 26. Reid, Robert, labourer
 28. Rowan, David, labourer
 30. Boyd, Robert
 32. Burton, R., labourer

Athol Street
from 17 Grosvenor Road to Durham Street

1-19. Strain, Wm., & Sons Ltd., (workers entrance)
   "   Mayfair Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The, back entrance
   "   Glenbroome Ltd., back entrance
   "   Shell-Mex & B.P. (goods entrance)
   "   Northern Linen Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)
   "   McKinney's Ltd.
   "   Glendinning, McLeish & Co. (goods entrance)
   "   Shaw, Edward & Co. (store)
   "   Renfrew, J., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Larkin & Sons, Ltd. (goods entrance)
 21. Pepper, W., searcher
   "   Entry
 23. Carroll, Joseph, railway checker
 25. Magill, Mrs. E.
 27. Menice, Edward J., painter
 29. Young, Robt., gateman
 31. McBride, William, foreman carter
 33. Lynas, Chas., advt. agent
 35. Martin, Jas., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd. (store)
 37. Poole, J. L., display cards
   "   Glitter Signs, poster and showcard service
   "   Sherry, M., publisher
39-45. Martin, James, & Co., (Belfast) Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
                       __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Ulster Loan and Discount Co. Ltd.
   6. McEvoy, Leo., timekeeper
   8. McCorriston, Miss Annie
 10. Hanratty, Peter, cook
 12. McVicker, Mark, clerk
 14. Bannister, G. W., agent for Signod Ltd.
 16. Orr & Co., boot factors
 18. Clegg, Mrs. A.
 20. Occupied
 22. McCappin, R. C., bus conductor
 24. Bell, H., conductor
 26. Fleming, George, inspector
 28. McIldowney, H., labourer
 30. Coulter, Charles, railway worker
 32. Fleck, Samuel, electrician
 34. Vacant
 36. Spears, Miss Irene
 38. Roberts & Co. (goods entrance)
   "   Ministry of Commerce - Weights & Measures Department, public entrance

Athol Street Lane
rear of Athol Street

Atlantic Avenue
from 225 Antrim Road to Limestone Road

   1. Manson, J., & Son, grocers
   3. Stevens, H., butcher
   5. Atlantic, The, fruit and vegetables
7-9. Rossi, John, cafe proprietor
..........here is Ponsonby Avenue
 11. Hamilton, E., draper
 13. McKeown, Daniel
 15. Taylor, Mrs. Martha
 17. Wray, T. H., salesman
 19. Peoples, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Morton, Robt., shopman
 23. Laird, Mrs.
 25. Westland, Mrs. E.
 27. Hughes, Mrs.
 29. Campion, Miss E. A.
..........here is Newington Avenue
31-33. Vacant ground
 35. Madden, F., commission agent
 37. Hart, J., engineer's helper
 39. Boyd, John, insurance agent
 41. Meban, James, chemist
 43. Todd, Miss Alice
 45. Tombe, Frederick, clerk
 47. Boden, Patrick, plasterer
 49. Byrne, J., spirit merchant
 51. Gunn, Philip, insurance supt.
 53. D'Arcy, J. J., mechanic
 55. McDaid, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Reilly, William J., chemist's assistant
 59. Irvine, Patrick
 61. Fleming, Miss Mary
 63. Carlin, Mrs. K.
 65. Agnew, Thomas, labourer
 67. Robinson, A.
 69. McCrudden, Mrs. L. T., spirit merchant
 71. McCay, Miss Agnes
 73. MacLaverty, Mrs. Mary
                       __________

   2. Williamson, Miss E., cashier
 2a. Corry, A., & Son, builders
   4. Hindman, William, labourer
   6. Sherry, Mrs. Mary
   8. Crozier, Mrs. Mary
 10. Smith, Alfred J., civil servant
 12. Delaney, Mrs. Grace
 14. Mehaffey, Mrs.
 16. Clough-Herring, Mrs. Lily
 18. Kernoghan, Mrs.
 20. Dobson, Mrs. Mary
 22. Vacant
 24. MacMahon, Miss Lettie
..........here is Baltic Avenue
 26. Bannon, Lawrence, chair maker
 28. Skelton, Hugh, butcher
 30. Millar, Miss
 32. Tully, Miss Catherine J.
 34. Morris, Mrs. Mary
 36. Magill, Arthur J., clerk
..........here is Pacific Avenue
 38. Magill, J., joiner
 40. Armour, Mrs. E., thread drawer
 42. McCann, Mrs. Dorothy
 44. Toner, J., P.O. sorter
 46. Allan, Miss
 48. Dempsey, H., secretary
..........here is Lothair Avenue
 50. McCurry, Miss Josephine
 52. Brookes, Mrs.
 54. Murphy, James, salesman

Auburn Street
from 1 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Occupied
   3. O'Donnell, Brian, joiner
   5. Shaw, Miss Margaret
   7. Vacant
   9. Boyd, N., shipwright
 11. Williamson, R., labourer
 13. Russell, Wm. J., plater
 17. Byres, Robt. Jas., labourer
 19. McCalden, Mrs. May
 21. Collins, Henry, electrician
 23. Patterson, Thos., driver
 25. Rapple, Mrs. E.
 27. McClughin, Miss B.
 29. Cairns, A.
 31. Young, Mrs.
 33. Jordan, R. H., clerk
 35. Lewis, Harold, painter
 37. Savage, Miss Eileen
 39. McMinn, W. James
 41. McKee, Mrs. M. A.
 43. Livingstone, Thomas, plater
 45. Lyttle, Wm., electrician
47-49. Campbell, J., grocer
                       __________

   2. Beattie, Mrs. E. J.
   4. Drennan, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Donaldson, W. J., foreman
   8. Thompson, David, carter
 10. Gillespie, Henry, musician
 12. Hines, J. W., civil servant
 14. McKnight, James, labourer
 16. Robb, Wm., civil servant
 18. Greenlees, Mrs. Annie E.
 20. Martin, Mrs.
 22. Smith, Mrs. I.
 24. Skeats, W. J., labourer
 26. Stratton, Wilbur, labourer
 28. Rottermundt, Emil, baker
 30. Richardson, D., labourer
 32. Beers, Sydney, joiner
 34. Orr, Misses
 36. Cleland, W. J.
 38. Sands, Mrs. M.
 40. Vacant
 42. McCrum, Gilbert, gateman
 44. Wyman, Wm.
 46. Young, Mrs. M.
 48. Baird, Edward, painter

Aughrim Street
from 8 City Street to Blythe Street

        Belfast Evangel Mission Hall
..........here is Boyne Street
       Workman Junior Primary School - Miss E. Gillespie, principal
..........here is Madeline Street
   1. Martin, R. G., linen lapper
   3. Bell, Mrs. Sarah E.
   5. Dorman, James, linen lapper
   7. Adams, Samuel, salesman
   9. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 11. Cairns, Miss E.
 13. Nesbitt, M., builder
                       __________

   2. Richardson, W. H., shoe maker
   4. McRoberts, Mrs. M. J.
   6. Wilson, Robert, machinist
   8. McCurley, Robert, fitter
 10. Maguire, Robert, baker
..........here is Schomberg Street
 12. McDonald, Robt., mechanic
 14. Mackey, Robt., labourer
 16. Smyth, David, groom
 18. Waring, H., pavior
 20. Elliott, William, conductor
 22. Mullan, F., joiner
 24. McMullan, James, fitter
 26. McGibbon, Mrs. Margt. T.
 28. Bickerstaff, Robert, upholsterer
 30. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 32. Newton, John, fitter
 34. McCleary, A.
 36. Rosbotham, Mrs. Violet
 38. Sloan, David, baker

Austin Street
at 95 Newtownards Road

 1a. Millar, T., hairdresser
   1. Wilson, Mrs. Norah
   3. McBride, Saml., labourer
   5. Roy, William, labourer
   7. Hunter, Joseph, assistant foreman
   9. Johnston, Robt., labourer
 11. Curran, Mrs. E.
 13. McMinn, Thomas, caulker
 15. McGarvey, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Black, Wm. D., fitter
 19. Harris, Wm., plumber
 21. McKenzie, T., labourer
 23. Moffett, Robt., driller
 25. Spence, Miss C.
 27. Carruthers, Miss S.
 29. Farley, Arthur, labourer
 31. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 33. Stewart, Mrs. L.
 35. Kinnear, J., labourer
                        __________

   2. Vacant
4-6. Skillen, M., stager
   8. Williamson, ?
 10. Bellbert, Miss C.
 12. Fisher, Wm., labourer
 14. Boal, Jas., conductor
 16. Hutton, Mrs.
 18. Steed, James, overseer
 20. Faulkner, Wm., joiner
 22. Meharg, J., labourer
 24. Buckley, Samuel, labourer
 26. Walls, Miss Elizabeth
 28. McMeekin, David, clerk
 30. Vacant
       Hayes, C., & Son, Ltd. (rear entrance)

Ava Avenue
From 305  Ormeau Road to Timbey Park

 1a. Cooper, R. J., director
 1b. Steenson, Mrs. C., Confectioner
   1. McIlmurray, T., tailor
   3. McKelvie, G., electrical engineer
   5. McLellan, Lewis D.
   7. Black, William, tenter
   9. Vacant
 11. Reid, Thomas, electrician
..........here is Burmah Street
 13. Burrows, John, clerk
 15. Rogan, J. M., confectioner
 17. Farrell, Miss
 19. Norwood, Martin, labourer
 21. McCorry, Charles
 23. Ormeau Bakery Ltd., garage
..........here is Elgin Street
 25. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 27. Arbuthnot, W. B., insurance agent
 29. Buchanan, Mrs. V.
 31. Storey, R. J., salesman
 33. McIntosh, Saml., compositor
 35. Stevenson, Thomas, salesman
 37. Scott, Richard, foreman
 39. Morrow, John, welder
 41. Russell, J.
 43. Irvine, William
..........here is Delhi Parade
 45. Yourston, J., baker
 47. Curragh, S., engineer
 49. Sullivan, Michael
 51. Shields, Mrs.
 53. Spence, Mrs.
 55. McIlroy, R. J.
 57. Phillips, Samuel, civil servant
 59. Mackey, E.
 61. McCartney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Moutray, J. C., motor engineer
 65. Gardner, Stanley, draughtsman
 67. Bell, James
 69. Sinclair, G. P., vehicle builder
       Houses being built
                        __________

   2. Ormeau Bakery Ltd.
..........here is Burmah Street
..........here is Derlett Street
4-6. Ava Stores (I. Dalzell), grocer
   8. Carvill, Miss M., shop assistant
 10. Vacant
 12. McAleenan, Miss Sarah
 14. Skillen, Misses (Skilling, The Misses in 1951)
 16. Occupied
 18. Sloan, Miss Eliz., machinist
..........here is Ava Street
 26. Irvine, S., garage
 28. Graham, J.
 30. Coulter, Miss E.
 32. Trimble, S. A., R.U.C.
 34. Catherwood, Miss
 36. Nichols, Claude
 38. Jones, B., merchant
 40. Spiers, Sydney P., assistant manager
 42. Boyd, H., civil servant
 44. McKee, John, clerk
..........here is Ava Parade

Ava Crescent
at 146 Sunnyside Street

   1. Donaghy, John, sheet metal worker
   3. Grimason, W., plumber
   5. Peel, J. H. S., accountant
   7. Murphy, H., labourer
   9. Evans, J., mechanic
 11. Wilson, Geo., director
 13. Abraham, W. G., steward
 15. Acheson, Alfred, boiler man
                       __________

   2. Wallace, R., fitter
   4. Hendrickson, Geo. A., secty.
   6. McGregor, Mrs. Marion
   8. Malcolm, John, gardener
 10. Hewish, A. C., technician
 12. Crooks, Jas., fitter

Ava Drive
from Haywood Avenue to Sunnyside Street

   1. Gilliland, A., mechanic
   3. Taylor, William, plumber
   5. Kyle, Mrs.
   7. Kane, George, rivetter
   9. Crawford, A., driver
 11. Kenny, C. W., clerk
 13. Johnston, Herbert, engineer
 15. Schofield, Cyril, fitter
 17. Clarke, John, inspector
 19. Bell, P., machinist
 21. Holmes, R., driver
 23. Wiggins, John
 25. Ellis, G., blacksmith
 27. Lindsay, J., painter
 29. McMullan, A., fitter
 31. Nixon, George
 33. Milliken, William, labourer
 35. Flaherty, A., driller
 37. Allen, Wesley, fireman
 39. Bell, F., fitter
 41. McNeill, C., plumber
 43. Anderson, Wm., fitter
                        __________

   2. McBride, D., bread server
   4. Graham, Walter G., driver
   6. Mitchell, Robert, carpenter
   8. Smyth, Edwd., manager
 10. Smylie, Robert, bus conductor
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Smyth, James, assistant steward
 16. Darling, A., coppersmith
 18. Watson, A., electrician
 20. Hall, Wesley, civil servant
 22. Nevins, John, machinist
 24. Harron, R. O., joiner
 26. Boyd, John, painter
 28. Williamson, A., labourer
 30. Reynolds, J., painter
 32. Jordan, A. P.
 34. Morgan, H.
 36. Green, S. J., conductor
 38. Cromie, W., inspector
 40. Halliday, Miss F.
 42. Dougan, Mrs. M.

Ava Gardens
from 8 Ava Parade to Haywood Avenue

   1. Gilmour, T. H., labourer
   3. Waring, Mrs. C. D.
   5. Fannin, Miss Mary
   7. Nelson, Joseph, fitter
   9. McCaffrey, James
 11. Shaw, Samuel, linen finisher
 13. Milne, James (Millen, James in 1951)
 15. McMaw, Edw., postal official
 17. Williamson, J., fitter
 19. Baker, George, stereotyper
 21. Maxwell, R.
 23. Smylie, Thos., packer
 25. Simpson, Samuel, driver
 27. Gordon, H., plumber
 29. Dennison, T., cleaner
 31. Stewart, J., clerk
 33. McNeill, Jas., fitter
 35. McFarland, W. J., joiner
 37. Brown, J., bus driver
 39. Henderson, Thomas, driver
                       __________

   2. Ruddock, W. J., labourer
   4. Thompson, W., cutter
   6. Simpson, Thos., salesman
   8. Logan, J. S., clerk
 10. Johnston, D. M. C., labourer
 12. Halliday, Wm., labourer
 14. Dickson, C., plumber
 16. Reid, Joseph F., bus driver
 18. Muldoon, Mrs. Vida
 20. Arnott, J. S., civil servant
 22. Parker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Dowling, Wm., plumber
 26. Cruiks, T. W., upholsterer
 28. Allen, Robert, wood turner
 30. Anderson, James
 32. McHenry, Wm., fitter
 34. Lennon, James, baker
 36. Doherty, T. E., conductor
 38. Adams, R. K., warehouseman
 40. McLean, M., painter
 42. Bell, Joseph

Ava Parade
at 15 Ava Street

 1a. Johnston's Yard
   1. Thomson, Alfred, draughtsman
   3. Burns, Miss Maud, linen business
   5. McClure, William, salesman
   7. Arlow, W. J., salesman
   9. Harmon, Mrs. Ada
 11. Stewart, James, buyer
 13. Arneill, Mrs.
 15. Kelly, T., salesman
 17. Hamill, Vincent, salesman
 19. Montgomery, J. M., clerk
 21. Leckey, Mrs. E.
                       __________

   2. Hunt, Mrs. J. F.
   4. Higgins, Miss K., civil servant
   6. Mackenzie, J. A., engineer
   8. Thompson, Wm., R.U.C.
..........here is Ava Gardens
 10. Thurgood, Edw. S.
 12. Kilpatrick, John, iron turner
 14. Donaldson, R., engineer
 16. McKenna, E., R.U.C.
 18. Smyth, J. H.
 20. Sheppard, Mrs. Ray
 22. Kelso, George, bread server
 24. Browne, Chas.

Ava Park
from Haywood Avenue to Sunnyside Street

   1. Beck, A. C., driver
   3. Dickie, Robert, R.U.C.
   5. Officer, J., mechanic
   7. Quigg, Thomas, civil servant
   9. Millar, Wm. K., coach fitter
 11. Banford, J. McC., cabinet maker
 13. Hunter, A., pattern maker
 15. Newell, Miss A.
 17. McKnight, David, clerk
 19. Crawford, Alex., foreman plumber
 21. Campbell, N., linen business
 23. Gallagher, W., traveller
 25. Murray, Noel, plant fitter
 27. Uthaug, Harold, welder
 29. Grey, J. P., fitter
 31. Deyermond, Miss E.
 33. Osborne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Stewart, Chas., coppersmith's helper
 37. Kane, William, tyre fitter
 39. Adams, George, machinist
 41. Collins, John, fitter
 43. Young, Miss
 45. Taylor, Miss D.
                       __________

   2. Campbell, Andrew, manager
   4. McDermott, J., motor mechanic
   6. Breadon, John, surveyor's assistant
   8. Shellard, J., mechanic
 10. Gregg, J., labourer
 12. Laughlin, Henry, fitter
 14. Scott, T. C.
 16. Dyer, J. M., motor driver
 18. Waring, Samuel, hair dresser
 20. McKeown, Wm. J., fitter
 22. Belch, Ernest, cutter
 24. Murphy, S. J., iron turner
 26. Jones, Samuel, cutter
 28. Meharg, Miss J. E.
 30. McConnell, Joseph, foreman
 32. Fulton, William, joiner
 34. Burns, Howard, cloth inspector
 36. Acheson, James, joiner
 38. Bankhead, E., clerk
 40. Lucas, T., & Co., Ltd., Rusk Manufacturers
   "   Patterson, Wm. J., driver
 42. McKee, Mrs. Lucy
 44. Campbell, Mrs. Irene

Ava Street
from 18 Ava Avenue to Haypark Avenue

1-5. Irvine, S.
   7. Apostolic Church - Pastor P. Williams
   9. McRandal, Alex., baker
 11. Tweedie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Curragh, H., elect. draughtsman
 15. Wylie, Samuel, R.U.C.
..........here is Ava Parade
 17. Beattie, Alexander, foreman
 19. Dunlop, H. R., M.N.
 21. Kernaghan, Mrs. Mary
 23. McCausland, Alex., compositor
 25. Whelan, Mrs. Martha
 27. Walsh, Mrs. F.
 29. Giddings, Mrs. Mary
 31. Martin, W. J., shipwright
 33. Gamble, John, joiner
 35. Douglas, Miss K.
 37. Robinson, Andrew, dock labourer
 39. Johnston, T. A., lino. operator
 41. Edgar, R. J.
 43. Doherty, Wm., baker
 45. Russell, J. M.
 47. Curran, Mrs. E.
 49. McMullin, Wm. J., civil servant
 51. McFarland, R., clerk
 53. Scott, S., baker
 55. Meharg, R., civil servant
 57. Scott, Robert, harbour official
 59. Berry, J., agent
 61. Lee, W. J., grocer
                        __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Steen, S. H.
   6. Anderson, Mrs. J.
   8. McKee, John
 10. Gordon, Robert
 12. Cranston, Miss J. E., civil servant
 14. Smyth, C. J., civil servant
 16. McCabe, C., butcher
..........here is Blackwood Street
 18. Stevenson, ?
 20. Carroll, Mrs. J.
 22. Smallwood, Geo., engineer
 24. Brown, James
 26. Law, Mrs. Mary
 28. Dawson, W. T., audit clerk
 30. Black, Mrs. E. M.
 32. Archer, William, watchman
 34. Ferguson, V.
 36. Scullion, Mrs. Mary
 38. Johnston, W. F., butcher
 40. Thompson, Miss Elizabeth
 42. Gregg, J., plasterer
 44. McCourt, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Dickson, Robert, joiner
 48. Higgins, Miss
 50. Graham, Andrew, welder
 52. Clarke, Mrs.
 54. Young, Robert R., clerk
 56. Miller, Jas., painter
 58. Kerr, Robert
 60. Lowry, Robt., joiner
 62. McGuffin, W., coach painter
 64. McDowell, A., baker
 66. Russell, Miss Kathleen
 58. Turkington, Wm., porter
..........here is Fernwood Street
 74. Lawson, Robert, bus conductor
 76. Loney, Edmund, mech.
 78. Megaw, John, clerk
 80. Glendinning, Miss J., checker
 82. Deane, Wm. G., joiner
 84. Hanna, P. J., bus driver
 86. Smith, R., storeman

Avoca Street
from 15 Summer Street to Alloa Street

   1. Seay, Martin
   3. Wolff, Mrs. Annie
5-7. Oldpark Recreation Hall
   9. Harbinson, Norman
 11. Linton, D. S., J.P.
 13. Marshall, William, fitter
 15. McCartney, James, salesman
 17. Vacant
 19. Maguire, Thos. J., turner
 21. Little, Thomas, soldier
 23. Backes, James, labourer
25-35. Vacant ground
 37. Whitley, George, glazier
 39. Weir, Mrs. Emily
 41. Davies, Percy, brick layer
 43. Brown, Miss Mary
 45. Hayes, William
 47. Ferguson, Alfred
 49. Toland, David J., prison officer
 51. Nesbitt, Thomas
 53. Miller, Miss S.
                       __________

   2. Dougan, John H., machinist
   4. McCallister, Cecil, labourer
       Oldpark Unionist Hall
..........here is Summerhill Street
 16. Campbell, W. J., postman
 18. Norris, R.
 20. Vacant
 22. Pringle, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 24. Campbell, Mrs. Dorothy
..........here is Derg Street
 26. Maclennan, Andrew, brick layer
 28. Johnston, W., bread server
 30. Moore, Joseph, joiner
 32. Williams, Misses M. & E.
 34. Curry, William, fitter
 36. Johnston, John, labourer
..........here is Bandon Street
 38. Skelton, Miss I.
 40. McAllister, Miss M., textile worker
 42. Duncan, J. M., labourer
 44. Stewart, John, shipwright
 46. Rocks, William

Avon Street
at 120 Dee Street

   1. Atkinson, Robert, labourer
   3. Atkinson, Miss M.
   5. Beck, Robert, labourer
   7. Scott, Alfred, shipyard worker
   9. Aitken, D. J., fitter
 11. Hall, Ernest, rope worker
 13. Watton, C., fitter
 15. Aitken, W., fitter
 17. Occupied
 19. Johnston, George, civil servant
 21. Aitken, Wm., store keeper
 23. Grant, Mrs. E.
 25. Bowman, S., joiner
 27. McQueen, David, labourer
 29. Patton, Andrew, labourer
 31. Dougan, J., rivetter
 33. Dougan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Sands, H., plater
 37. Jackson, Fred., plater's helper
 39. Wilkinson, R., smith
 41. Morton, T., labourer
 43. Atkinson, R., labourer
 45. Watton, F., fitter
 47. Watton, R., storeman
 49. Reid, H., labourer
 51. Beattie, Mrs. J.
 53. Thomson, A., electrical welder
 55. Morgan, A., labourer
 57. Pinkerton, Mrs. Emily
 59. McCann, James, labourer
 61. Moore, Miss M.
 63. Blackwood, H., labourer
 65. Occupied
 67. Scribbans, Thos., labourer
 69. Stevenson, G., labourer
 71. Black, W., plater's helper
 73. Gateway
 75. Whiteley, W., labourer
 77. Patton, Robert, labourer
 79. Telford, Robt., labourer
 81. Hayes, Mrs. S. H.
       vacant ground
                         __________

   2. Jenkins, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Bell, Thomas, caulker
   6. Campbell, John B., rivetter
   8. Occupied
 10. McClurg, Alex., labourer
 12. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 14. McStay, John, labourer
 16. Montgomery, James, gardener
 18. Hunter, C. W., labourer
 20. Thackway, H., G.P.O., tel. engineer
 22. Stables
 24. Neill, T., carter
 26. Humphries, David, shipwright
 28. Carson, R., electrician
 30. Carson, James, welder
 32. Edgar, J., labourer
 34. Leeman, Thos., labourer
 36. Burns, T., labourer
 38. Napier, F., watchman
 40. Masterson, Henry, labourer
 42. Moffat, Mrs. C., confectioner
 44. Picking, Wm., labourer
 46. Wilton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. Todd, Robert, labourer
 50. Stewart, H., labourer
 52. Watt, W., docker
 54. Hamilton, Alexr., labourer
 56. Primrose, J., labourer
 58. Mornin, John, labourer
 60. Black, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Occupied
 64. Morgan, Jos., labourer
 66. Mullan, Mrs. J. D.
 68. Morgan, W., labourer
 70. Gillespie, John, labourer
 72. Nixon, Wm., fitter
 74. McCann, Edwd., labourer
 76. Cunningham, W. J.
 78. Picking, Robt., fitter
 80. Duncan, Robert, labourer
 82. McClean, Wm., labourer

Avonbeg Street
from 108 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Murphy, Miss Helen
   3. Etteridge, E. W., civil servant
   5. McCappin, Miss B. (McAlpin, Miss B. in 1951)
   7. Blain, Miss Molly
   9. Elliott, Walter A., prison officer
 11. Joule, Miss Florence
 13. Stewart, Fredk. L., electrician
 15. Keys, Robert
 17. O'Reilly, Daniel, clerk
 19. Gogarty, Bernard, engineer
 21. McCulloch, Saml., machinist
 23. McClurkin, Mrs. L. McK.
 25. McCrea, Mrs. Mary
 27. Hastings, Samuel, porter
 29. Jennings, John, boilerman
 31. Walker, Stewart, marine engineer
 33. Agnew, Lindsay, joiner
 35. Girvan, James, plater
 37. Frazer, Wm., insurance agent
 39. Walsh, John, clerk
 41. Orderley, Hugh, groundsman
 43. Brown, Andrew, millwright
 45. Gowdy, Miss Sarah
 47. Baxter, Mrs. Jane
                        __________

   2. Walker, Jas., bread salesman
   4. Trainor, Thos., P.O. engineer
   6. Jordan, Mrs. Mary
   8. Clugston, John, blacksmith
 10. Totten, Harry, salesman
 12. McDermott, Ed., fitter
 14. Ward, Miss Maud
 16. Wood, James, house repairer
 18. Smith, Thomas, shopman
 20. Gowdy, Miss Hessie, L.L.C.M.
 22. Dilworth, Mrs. Margaret
 24. McCreedy, William, cinema operator
 26. Adams, Charles, clerk
 28. Fisher, Thomas
 30. Stewart, Mrs. Lilian M.
 32. Girvan, David, plater
 34. Young, Samuel C., joiner
 36. Connor, Robert, fireman
 38. Shaw, Mrs. Alice
 40. Wallace, Wm., sheet metal worker
 42. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Fletcher, Miss Elsie
 46. McAuley, Thos., engineer
 48. Vacant
 50. Dickey, Miss Isabel, teacher

Avondale Street
at 120 Bloomfield Avenue

1-21. Vacant ground
 23. Millar, Timothy, docker
 25. Gray, A., plater's helper
 27. Warnock, Jas., plater's helper
 29. Arnold, Andrew
 31. Quayle, J., joiner
 33. Brownlow, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Richardson, Mrs. J.
                       __________

2-18. Vacant ground
 20. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Trimble, Harold, storeman
 24. McIlvenny, Miss M.
 26. Patterson, C., holder up
 28. Trimble, Hugh, labourer
 30. Williamson, David, baker
 32. Kirk, R., fitter
 34. Dickson, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Sandford, H. A.

Avoniel Drive
at 156c Beersbridge Road

   1. Leckey, Jos., labourer
   3. Niblock, John
   5. Campbell, Miss Annie
   7. Greenough, Ed., pattern maker
   9. Taylor, John, plater's helper
 11. Fleming, Albert, driver
 13. Edgar, R., labourer
 15. Cochrane, James, machine man
 17. Acheson, Mrs. Annie
 19. Irwin, A., labourer
 21. Buchanan, James, french polisher
   "   Parke, T. H., Suction Chimney Cleaner
 23. Christian, James, shipwright
 25. Foster, Samuel, labourer
 27. McKeag, Hamilton, fitter
 29. Davis, Mrs. Annie
 31. Wilson, Emerson, salesman
 33. Lilley, Wm. J., salesman
 35. Dynes, David, dry cleaner
 37. Boyd, Cecil, fitter
 39. Moore, Charles, labourer
 41. Gaw, W., labourer
 43. Girvan, S., fitter
 45. Ralph, T. J., labourer
                       __________

   2. Sloan, Thomas
   4. Armstrong, A., cleaner
   6. Kinnier, W., electrician
   8. Roulston, Mrs. Martha
 10. Conway, E., rivetter
 12. Crane, Robt., cabinet maker
 14. Laverty, Herbert, labourer
 16. Keenan, John, moulder
 18. Campbell, W. J., painter
 20. Turner, Jos., painter

Avoniel Parade
from 104 Avoniel Road to 20 Avoniel Drive

   1. McFarland, Victor, labourer
   3. Middleton, R., labourer
   5. Houston, S., machinist
   7. Burton, T., labourer
   9. Cargin, R. A., labourer
 11. Dunlop, Hugh, fitter
 13. Moffat, Thomas, hairdresser
 15. Allen, Thomas, labourer
 17. Priestley, William
 19. Porter, R. A., driver
 21. Knipe, J. J., carter
 23. Richardson, Ernest, machinist
                       __________

   2. Clarke, Henry, lorry driver
   4. Heasley, R. J., labourer
   6. Belshaw, J., barman
   8. Heaney, William, clerk
 10. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Ferguson, Thomas, fitter
 14. Bannatyne, Mrs. Constance (Valentine, J., plumber in 1951?)
 16. Hipson, Edward, printer
 18. Barr, David, coppersmith
 20. Porter, Mrs.
 22. Kerr, Thomas, pattern maker
 24. Uprichard, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Rea, Mrs. Emily
 28. Jones, Fred., machine man
 30. Hamilton, William, cattle agent
 32. Kelly, Wm. J., labourer
 34. Kelly, John N., fitter
 36. Andrews, Samuel, grocer

Avoniel Road
from 16 Templemore Street to 152 Beersbridge Road

1-31. Vacant ground
 33. Davidson, A., joiner
 35. Gibson, John, lorry driver
 37. McDowell, Mrs.
 39. Smyth, Martin, labourer
 41. Reid, Charles, labourer
 43. Maxwell, Alex., labourer
 45. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Roberts, J., labourer
 49. McAfee, Robert, labourer
 51. Bell, A., labourer
 53. Galbraith, Mrs. Lily
 55. Smyth, R., labourer
 57. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Morrison, Mrs. Rebecca
 61. Tate, Thomas, labourer
 63. Allison, Samuel, labourer
 65. Gouck, John, labourer
 67. Martin, Norman, fitter
 69. Stevenson, Mrs. Annie
 71. Jennings, T., plumber
 73. Brown, R., labourer
 75. Sandford, Mrs. Agnes
 77. Vacant
 79. Stewart, Victor, blacksmith
 81. Brennan, George, labourer
 83. Campbell, Miss Mary
 85. Thompson, T., driver
 87. Scates, David, motor driver
 89. Gilmore, Miss Matilda M.
 91. Daffin, E., labourer
 93. Gilmore, W. E., labourer
 95. Moore, Thomas
 97. Walker, Cecil, driver
 99. McDade, Mrs. Isobel
101. Davidson, Wm., electro plater
103. Brown, W. J., boiler maker
105. Thompson, John, machinist
107. Montgomery, Mrs. Susan
109. Miller, Mrs. Elizabeth
111. Laverty, S., labourer
113. Murray, Mrs. Mary
115. Lemon, Walter, labourer
117. McMullan, Chas., driver
119. Granville, Mrs. E.
121. Smith, Mrs. Mary
123. Hinds, Leslie, labourer
125. Gordon, Thomas, labourer
127. Richmond, Samuel, labourer
129. Thompson, James, labourer
131. Gray, Mrs. Olive
133. Carson, A., electrician
135. Watson, Wm., labourer
137. Moreland, Miss Eileen
139. Dobson, R. S., rivetter
141. Hutton, James, labourer
143. McKeown, Saml. S., labourer
..........here is Temple Street
145. Dickson, Mrs. Isabel
147. Moreland, Wm. J., carter
149. Crooks, Miss Jean
151. Campbell, Mrs. Catherine
153. Farnham, Norman F., garage worker
155. Wallace, Andrew, labourer
157. Sloan, Robert, docker
159. McCrory, Robt., labourer
161. Woods, C., labourer
163. Monaghan, Geo. F.
165. Woods, Wm., brick layer
167. Bates, Miss Mary
169. McCoo, Elijah, labourer
171. Armstrong, A., machinist
173. Campbell, Robb, labourer
175. Donaldson, Mrs. J.
177. Jackson, Isaac, driller
179. Officer, Miss Martha
181. McVeigh, Hugh, driver
183. Gray, J., pattern maker
185. Downey, Mrs. Violet E.
187. Killough, H., driver
189. Chambers, A., labourer
191. Johnston, Frank, foreman
193. Elliott, W. J., crane driver
195. Elliott, J. S., driver
197. Neill, Edward, joiner
199. McClarnon, James
201. Black, Mrs. M.
203. McClurg, Thos., cooper
205. Rea, Wm. James, plater
207. McAdam, Miss Georgina
209. Curry, Alfred, joiner
                        __________

   2. Ogle, Charles, driver
4-20. Distillers Company (Northern Ireland) Ltd., The, T.A.: "Distilco, Belfast"
   "   R. S. G. Depot
 22. Preshaw, Henry, gardener (Breshaw, Henry, labourer in 1951)
 24. Lennox, J. J., driver
 26. McCreight, Mrs. Ellen
 28. McBride, Jas.
 30. Gamble, Samuel, inspector
 32. McCartney, M. F.
 34. Rainey, David, iron turner
 36. Whittaker, Mrs. N.
 38. Tate, Mrs. H.
 40. Kirkwood, James, plumber's assistant
 42. Bruice, Robt. C., grave digger
 44. Gillespie, W., storeman
 46. Ogle, Robert, labourer
 48. Morgan, Wm., labourer
 50. Hughes, William
 52. Allely, Wm., civil servant
 54. McDowell, Mrs. Catherine
 56. McBride, J., red leader
 58. McKitterick, Stephen, labourer
 60. Cooke, Robert, labourer
 62. Skeates, W., tram conductor
 64. Adair, Samuel, storeman
 66. Milligan, Martin, charge hand
 68. Dougharty, J., fitter
 70. Simpson, H., labourer
 72. Middleton, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Freeman, Mrs. Mary
 76. Morrison, John H., fitter
       Avoniel Junior Primary School - R. J. Davidson, principal
100. Ryan, J., turner
102. Leslie, J., grocer
104. Dunbar, Mrs. Emma
..........here is Avoniel Parade
106. McBurnie, J., painter
108. Lyttle, J.
110. McGregor, Saml., labourer
112. Bates, George, driver
114. McClurg, Wm., sheet metal worker
116. Bishop, Mrs. Mary
118. McDonald, David, coppersmith
120. Kinghan, Robert, baker
122. Sandford, J., welder

Avoniel Street
from 43 Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   1. Brown, H., boiler maker
   3. Wilson, Robert, porter
   5. Norris, R., baker
   7. Hodgett, J., labourer
   9. Hudson, W. J., labourer
 11. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 13. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 15. Finlay, Samuel, driver
 17. Davison, Robt., welder
 19. Greer, Fredk., labourer
 21. McWilliams, Matthew
                        __________

   2. Hood, A.
   4. McKenzie, Mrs. M.
   6. Dunseith, Robt. J., welder
   8. Marshall, Robt. D., welder
 10. Neely, Mrs. Annie (Neilly, S. in 1951)
 12. Proctor, David, labourer
 14. Montgomery, R., joiner
 16. Leary, Thomas, labourer
 18. East Belfast Christian Workers' Union
 20. Magee, Wm., labourer

Ayr Street
from 125 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Flanagan, Samuel, boiler maker
   3. Farrell, Mrs. E.
   5. McCormick, William, painter
   7. Scully, Robert T.
   9. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 11. Miles, V., labourer (Myles, Mrs. in 1951)
 13. McQuillan, James, heckle setter
 15. Braithwaite, G., boat builder
 17. Herbert, Robt., process worker
 19. Peachey, J., labourer
21a. Cowan, T. J., labourer
 21. McKibbin, Thomas, lorry driver
 23. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 25. Crossan, John, labourer
 27. Duncan, V., coach builder
 29. Barr, Wm., boiler man
 31. Gyle, John, carter
 33. Allen, Wm., labourer
 35. Fowler, Johnston, labourer
 37. Sutters, Mrs. E., grocer
 39. Graham, S., labourer
                       __________

2-4. Harvey, Wm., hardware merchant
   6. Farrell, Mrs. Frances
   8. Heaney, Samuel, carter
 10. Beggs, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Aiken, Mrs. H.
 14. Wallace, Thos., labourer
 16. Aiken, Mrs. M.
 18. Jameson, Samuel, docker
 20. Brown, Robert
 22. Walker, John, labourer
 24. Sinfield, L., soldier
 26. Withers, Edward, M.N.
 28. McIlfatrick, M., tailor
 30. Russell, Miss Margaret
 32. Hunter, Mrs. A., spinner

Azamor Street
from 49 Battenberg Street to Sugarfield Street

 1a. Blair, Thomas, plate layer
..........here is Brookmount Street
..........here is Glenwood Street
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
   1. Gault, Mrs. E., confectioner
   3. Wilson, Wm., labourer
   5. Gault, Andrew, labourer
   7. Glencross, G., storeman
   9. Smyth, Wm., machine man
 11. Milliken, Andrew, moulder
 13. Bell, Mrs. Ellen J.
 15. Colgan, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Lawnbrook Square
..........here is Bellevue Street
                       __________

..........here is Brookmount Street
..........here is Glenwood Street
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
 2a. Gregg & Co., paint stores
   2. Thompson, J. C., driller
   4. McGrath, Henry, labourer
   6. McGrath, E., labourer
   8. Rodgers, Mrs. Rhoda
 10. Bright, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Robert, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Dennison, John, joiner
..........here is Mountjoy Street
..........here is Bellevue Street
 18. Side door