LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1955 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1955 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically

1955 Index

A to Anglesea St - A part 2 - B to Berry St - B Part 2 - C to Cheviot Ave - Chichester Ave to Conway St. - C Part 3
D to Donegall Road -
D Part 2 - E - F - G - H - I J K - L to Lim - L Pt2 - M to Mea - M Part 2 inc Mc - NOP - QR - STUV - WYZ

go to Mc

Medway Street
at 98 Dee Street

   1. Marshall, Robert, labourer
   3. Kay, Joseph, labourer
   5. Agnew, R., labourer
   7. Greer, George, labourer
   9. Lowry, Samuel
 11. Hanna, J., labourer
 13. Greer, Henry, labourer
 15. McIlwaine, James, labourer
 17. Murray, Mrs. M.
 19. Gray, John, boiler man
 21. Donnan, Saml., coal filler
 23. Stokes, Edward
 25. Leeman, Thos., labourer
 27. Milliken, A. J., helper
 29. Cooke, W. F., labourer
 31. McIntyre, John, labourer
 33. Patience, Robert, rigger
 35. Picking, Mrs. J.
 37. McIntyre, James, docker
 39. Blair, Miss M.
 41. McIntyre, Andrew, labourer
 43. Stevenson, Miss Ray
 45. Patience, Thomas, labourer
 47. Jenkins, Robert, plasterer
 49. Fleming, Wm., plater's helper
 51. Patton, Mrs. M.
 53. Napier, Samuel
 55. Mason, T. N., fire service
 57. Larmour, J., coal filler
 59. Irvine, James, iron moulder
 61. Morton, Walter, iron turner
       Gateway
                       __________

   2. Trimble, Mrs. Jane
   4. Humphrey, S., labourer
   6. Simpson, Samuel, labourer
   8. Occupied
 10. Uprichard, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Morrison, J., labourer
 14. Wilson, H., sheet metal worker
 16. Napier, S., labourer
 18. Reid, John, shipwright
 20. Hoy, Alex., labourer
 22. Watson, Mrs. Susan
 24. Vacant
 26. Montgomery, Jos., sheet metal worker
 28. Donnan, Samuel, labourer
 30. Woods, John, labourer
 32. Cherry, Samuel, labourer
 34. Robb, Wm., labourer
 36. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Cooke, A., plater's helper
 40. Occupied
 42. Burns, W., labourer
 44. Gordon, A., labourer
 46. Kerr, James, labourer
 48. Croy, Ed., labourer
50-52. Cherry, Miss Elizabeth
 54. Cherry, L., labourer
 56. Patton, Samuel, labourer
 58. Cherry, J. A., dealer
 60. Armstrong, W. J., watch man
 62. Patton, R., labourer
 64. McGowan, Miss C. J.
 66. Brownlee, Ed., labourer
 68. Lee, John, pipe coverer
 70. Johnston, T., railway porter
 72. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 74. Agar, Wm., labourer
 76. Doherty, John, labourer
 78. McWilliams, Samuel, coal filler
 80. Beattie, Ronald, labourer

Meekon Street
from 38 Severn Street to Mersey Street

   1. Beattie, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Anderson, James, labourer
   5. Spence, M., carpenter
   7. Hanna, R., yarn dresser
   9. Watterson, John, shipwright
 11. Lewis, W. J., labourer
 13. Knell, A. H., labourer
 15. Allen, Alfred, labourer
 17. McQuillan, Mrs. Mary
 19. Reid, Saml., furniture prtr.
 21. Leitch, George, labourer
 23. McNirlan, Henry, labourer
 25. Mathieson, John, labourer
 27. Wilson, S. J., bus driver
 29. Beattie, N., labourer
 31. Torrans, Robt., plater's helper
 33. Wilton, Thomas, labourer
 35. Boal, Miss Elsie
 37. Telford, Samuel
 39. Tosh, T., french polisher
 41. Nicholl, George, painter
 43. McGibbon, S.
 45. Tanner, Andw., labourer
 47. Pateman, Thos. W., cleaner
                      __________

   2. Irvine, David, labourer
   4. Spence, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Scott, Samuel, labourer
   8. Killen, Robert
 10. Daly, Mrs. Emily
 12. Furgrove, Reginald, labourer
 14. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 16. Stewart, Harry, labourer
 18. Galloway, J. S., fitter
 20. Mills, W., wood machinist
 22. Robinson, William, labourer
 24. Beattie, Robert, carter
 26. Simms, G. S., seaman
 28. Albert, George, labourer
 30. Mahon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. McLaughlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Patterson, Alex., joiner
 36. Porter, Robert, labourer
 38. Martin, John, labourer
 40. Gillespie, Albert, labourer
 42. Gray, George, labourer
 44. Nicholson, Samuel
 46. Thompson, J., plumber
 48. Niven, George, labourer
 50. Jones, Thomas

Meenan Street
from 105 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

1-7. Stores
   9. Clarke, Isaac
 11. McCullough, David
 13. Townsley, Wm.
 15. Irwin, William D., labourer
 17. Gray, Robert, labourer
 19. Telford, Mrs. Annabella
 21. Patterson, William, labourer
 23. Gowdy, Mrs. V. M.
 25. McConnell, M., labourer
 27. Dickson, George, labourer
                       __________

2-4. Lyons, Wm. T., publican
   6. Braniff, Thomas, oiler
   8. Morrow, Mrs. Annie
 10. Moore, Alex., baker
 12. McIlveen, R. J.
 14. Kilpatrick, Mrs. A. J.
 16. Megarry, James, labourer
 18. Shannon, Thomas
 20. Martin, Mrs. E. J.
 22. Hughes, William
 24. Simpson, T., railway guard
 26. Gillespie, R., labourer
 28. Turner, Thos., labourer

Meenan Street Upper
from 124 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Side door
   3. Bruce, E., labourer
   5. Hooks, Mrs. Jane
   7. Jelly, William, carter
   9. Galbraith, Thomas, moulder
 11. Trainor, Thos.
 13. Trainor, Joseph, machinist
 15. Johnston, Alex., plater
 17. Higginson, Mrs. Emma
 19. Brown, William
 21. Stewart, Miss Agnes
 23. Scott, Henry
 25. Todd, George, fitter
 27. McDowell, Mrs. Matilda
 29. Murphy, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Quinn, John, shop assistant
 33. Boyd, Wm. J., labourer
 35. Smith, J., cabinet maker
 37. McIlwaine, A., labourer
 39. Hillock, Mrs. Agnes
 41. Ash, W. J., cabinet maker
 43. McCoubrey, William J.
 45. Sutherland, Ed., joiner
 47. Curry, Miss K.
 49. Side door
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Walker, Samuel, iron moulder
   6. Kirkwood, William, labourer
   8. Galbraith, Jos., fish merchant
 10. Rowan, David, fitter
 12. Quiery, Mrs. Ellen (Quarry, Mrs. Ellen in 1951)
 14. Graham, George, fitter
 16. Young, George, labourer
18-20. Boxpak, Ltd., printers and box makers
 22. Beckett, Samuel
 24. Milliken, A. K., brick layer
26-28. Grainger, Thomas
 30. McKay, Hugh, painter
 32. Lyons, Miss Amelia
 34. Quinn, Mrs. A., grocer
..........here is Klondyke Street
 36. Walker, Geo., crane driver
 38. Walker, Alexander, painter
 40. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 44. Casement, Mrs. Rosina

Melbourne Court
at 15 Melbourne Street

   1. Scott, Edmund, labourer
   2. McCrory, Robert, labourer
   3. Foster, Andrew
   4. Verner, Wm. C., labourer
   5. Maxwell, James, labourer
   6. McAloney, C.
   7. Dodds, Samuel, watchman
   8. McComb, Samuel, tile setter
   9. Magee, Albert, labourer

Melbourne Street
from Brown Street to 73 Townsend Street

1-3. Brown Street Primary School - W. J. White, B.A., Principal
   5. McCauley, Thomas, iron turner
   7. Fox, John
   9. Wilson, William, tinsmith
 11. McKee, Mrs. Hannah M.
 13. McAnuff, John A., labourer
 15. Calderwood, Miss Ellen
..........here is Melbourne Court
 17. Crothers, John, labourer
 19. Annett, H., labourer
       Melville's Yard
                      __________

..........here is Sackville Street
2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Shorten, John, confectioner
 10. Occupied
 12. Ruth, George, labourer
 14. Wilson, William, tinsmith
 16. McAuley, George, labourer
 18. Fryer, Joseph H., labourer
 20. McAuley, Hugh, labourer
 22. Stewart, David
 24. Gray, Hugh, labourer
 26. Dillon, James, labourer
 28. Dougan, R., labourer
 30. Dillon, Thomas G., labourer
..........here is Hope's Place
 32. Andrews, George, labourer
 34. Baird, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Elim Tabernacle Mission Hall - T. Thomson, pastor
..........here is Mawhinney's Court
 40. Pritchard, Mrs. Margaret
 42. McCullough, Miss Mary A.

Melrose Avenue
at 371 Beersbridge Road

 1a. Leckey, N.
   1. McCallum, Mrs. M.
   3. McCallum, Walter
   5. Lindsay, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Campbell, Miss Martha
   9. McMaster, D., driller
 11. Rea, R., lorry driver
 13. Nicholson, Mrs. Maria
 15. Elliott, J., joiner
 17. Hunniford, David, clerk
 19. Cunningham, Mrs. Annie
 21. Ewing, Mrs. Florence
 23. Posner, Mrs. E.
 25. Bennett, Mat., fireman
 27. Law, David, moulder
 29. Elliott, Wm., caulker
                      __________

   4. McLaughlin, Thomas, foreman
   6. Hutton, William, engineer
   8. Lamont, J., helper
 10. Blaney, S., rivetter
 12. Matthews, E. C., draper
 14. Annon, Thomas W., butcher
 16. McMullan, James, iron turner
 18. Neely, Miss C. B.
 20. Taylor, Herbert, insurance agent
 22. Menary, Mrs. Susannah
 24. Wright, John
 26. Wilson, John, motor salesman
 28. Vaux, Ralph
 30. Knight, R. G., insurance agent
 32. Crutchley, R., R.U.C.
 34. McMullan, R. A., salesman

Melrose Street
from 205 Lisburn Road to Northbrook Street

   3. Ball, S. H., insurance broker
   5. Dodds, J.
   7. Mateer, D.
   9. Bossence, S.
..........here is Sandringham Street
 11. Martin, J., supper saloon
 13. Keys, J. N., joiner
 15. Russell, Wm., harbour constable
 17. Ewart, A., joiner
 19. Thompson, R. J., machinist
 21. Haslett, Mrs. E.
 23. McLaughlin, Mrs. Annie
 25. Brennan, Wm. D., supervisor
 27. Duff, Mrs. M.
 29. Potts, J., boiler man
 31. Millar, Mrs. Emily
 33. Harris, James
 35. Waring, Mrs. Margaret
 37. McBriar, W., P.O. engineer
 39. Ringland, James, turner
 41. Bailey, T., organ builder
 43. Long, Mrs. Margaret J.
 45. Cross, John, shop assistant
 47. Loughead, W. G.
 49. Halliday, Stanley, fitter
 51. Alexander, R. J., librarian
 53. McClean, H., collector
 55. Magee, Robert, cutter
 57. Robinson, Edwd. C., clerk
 59. McKeown, John, cutter
 61. Griffith, Isaac, railway worker
 63. Scott, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Lorne Street
 65. Gibson, Miss I.
 67. Miller, Wm. John, R.U.C.
 69. Clarke, Mrs. M.
 71. Turkington, W.
 73. Bartlett, Miss Harriett
 75. Duncan, Miss B.
 77. Agnew, A.
 79. Keep, Charles
 81. McEvoy, Mrs. Ann J.
 83. Wright, R. S., fireman
 85. Matthews, John, coach builder
 87. Huddleston, John, plumber
 89. McCrum, Mrs. Annie, examiner
 91. Ross, F.
 93. Irvine, Wm., fireman
 95. McCammon, Mrs. Margaret
 97. Cahill, Thomas, law official
 99. McCandless, Isaac, labourer
101. Jeffreys, George, inspector
103. Collins, R. J., designer
105. Wylie, F., shop assistant
107. Maguire, Mrs. Jane E.
109. Robertson, J., hair dresser
111. Lindsay, W. G., civil servant
113. Mannagh, Miss Charlotte
115. Bell, Henry
117. Rankin, W. G., clerk
119. Rea, Mrs. Margaret
121. McClatchey, Mrs. Eliza
123. Harris, Mrs. R.
125. Bradley, S., tram conductor
127. Skeats, R., machine man
129. Quinn, Miss Mary
131. Crookshanks, Errol, fitter
133. McMurray, William
135. Campbell, S. A., blacksmith
                     __________

   2. Stewart, Charles, J.P.
   4. Murphy, Patk. J., civil servant
6-8. Malone Building Works
..........here is Sandringham Street
 10. Davis, Mrs. E.
 12. Leeman, Adam J., fitter
 14. Kitchen, William, fitter
 16. Pearson, Mrs. Jane E.
 18. Gregg, George, clerk
 20. Truesdale, Jas., photographer
 22. Stevenson, Samuel, engineer
 24. Dickson, Hugh, Corp. official
 26. Carlisle, Mrs. M.
 28. Beggs, Wm. J., joiner
 30. Little, Mrs. M.
 32. Fraser, Mrs. G.
 34. Taggart, Raymond, electrician
 36. Irwin, Mrs. Jane
 38. Connolly, James, R.U.C.
 40. Dillon, R. G., chemist
 42. Ferguson, Thomas
 44. McAuley, Henry, bookkeeper
 46. Drury, Robert
 48. McBride, Mrs. S.
 50. Begley, Robt., engineer
 52. Jackson, James C., fitter
 54. White, Miss E.
 56. Harper, W. R., gateman
 58. Coleman, Thomas, boiler maker
 60. Richardson, Mrs. E.
 62. Gray, David
..........here is Lorne Street
 64. Harrison, W., grocer
 66. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
 68. Martin, William
 70. Thompson, Robert, foreman
 72. Boyd, Sydney, joiner
 74. White, A., tailor
 76. Foxford, S.
 78. Warnock, Mrs. Mary
 80. McAuley, S.
 82. Neeson, Samuel, stevedore
 84. Cowdy, Albert, fitter
 86. Gass, Mrs. Mary
 88. Rankin, Mrs. Florence
 90. Lucas, George, court official
 92. Brown, Mrs. M.
 94. Armstrong, J., ganger
 96. Dougan, Mrs. J.
 98. Smith, J., cleaner
100. McMurray, G., plumber
102. Kirk, William, foreman
104. Johnston, Mrs. M.
106. Sherman, I., labourer
108. Boucher, William, lorry driver
110. Geddis, Sidney, labourer
112. Lindsay, Wm., compositor
114. Sykes, Alex., carter
116. Scott, W. F., painter
118. Staunton, G., van driver
120. Arnold, Robert, bus driver
122. Jones, Mrs. Annie
124. Connor, Joseph P., clerk
126. Connor, Mrs. Violet
128. Archer, Miss
130. McIlveen, Mrs. Mary
132. Harvey, Mrs. Mary H.

Memel Street
at 55 Bridge End

   1. Church of Ireland Mission
   3. Couldridge, H. T., labourer
   5. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
   7. Vacant ground
..........here is Donegore Street
   9. Thoburn, Wm., green grocer
 11. Beattie, James, shipwright
 13. Beattie, Robert, painter
 15. Clarke, George, labourer
 17. Vacant
..........here is Laganview Street
 19. Martin, Mrs. C., confectioner
 21. Keys, James, driver
 23. McCann, William, boiler maker
 25. Clarke, John, machinist
27-29. McClinton & Co., Ltd., seed merchants (mill)
 31. Moore, Mrs.
 33. Allen, John, soldier
 35. Skelly, Mrs. R.
..........here is Newfoundland Street
 37. Spence, Mrs. E. J.
 39. Martin, Henry
 41. Fortune, William, labourer
 43. Salmon, Thomas, labourer
 45. McAuley, James, labourer
..........here is Landsend Street
       Sirocco Works - Foundry entrance
                       __________

..........here is Baltic Street East
   4. Gibson, Mrs. M.
   6. Rea, Mrs.
   8. McGown, David, labourer
 10. McMaster, Mrs. M.
 12. Cowan, Ed., labourer
..........here is Donegore Street
 14. Sheppard, W., joiner
 16. Leckey, Mrs. Martha
 18. Cochrane, Mrs. Margt.
 20. Occupied
 22. Gibson, Francis, labourer
 24. McMillan, R.
..........here is Laganview Street
 26. Matthews, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Keys, James, blacksmith
 32. Stewart, Miss A.
 34. Quinn, Mrs. Eliz., grocer
..........here is Baywood Street
36-38. Shilliday, John, labourer
 40. McAllen, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Campbell, J., plumber
 44. Bovaird, Jas. A., labourer
 46. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Hanwood Street
56-60. Davidson & Co. Ltd., Sirocco Engineering Works

Meridi Street
at 391a Donegall Road

 2a. Allen, S., comm. agent
   2. Conway, R. B., grocer

Merkland Street
from 249 Springfield Road to Lanark Street

   1. White, John
   3. Wilson, Saml., machine man
   5. McLarnon, James, labourer
   7. Anderson, Ernest, labourer
   9. McLarnon, Robert, rivetter
 11. Cassidy, Miss Isabel
 13. McCormick, John, upholsterer
                      __________

 2a. Todd, Andrew, machine man
   2. Reid, Mrs. Violet
   4. Andrews, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Strong, Mrs. Ellen
   8. McNarry, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Bothwell, Saml., telegraphist
 12. Lees, Harry, pipe fitter
 14. Blood, William, labourer

Merok Burn
from 13 Merok Drive to Merok Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCann, John, painter
   3. Pyper, Jacob, painter
   5. Trethewey, L. R., fitter
   7. Bennett, Wm. Robt., engineer
   9. Lamont, Thos., civil servant
 11. Storey, Jas. F., insurance agent
 13. Kyle, Chas., iron turner
 15. King, John, representative
 17. Donegan, John F., salesman
 19. Thornton, H., stressman
 21. Taggart, Saml., shipwright
 23. McLellan, Thos., P.O. engineer
 25. Arnold, Alex., fitter
 27. Snodden, John Geddis, planning engineer
 29. Hancock, J., mech. engineer
 31. Allen, David S., compositor
 33. Galloway, John, draughtsman
 35. Occupied
..........here is Merok Park
                      __________

   2. Murphy, Wm., bread server
   4. Crozier, E. J., fitter
   6. Patience, Albert D., R.U.C.
   8. Weir, George, hairdresser
 10. Occupied
 12. Campbell, Alex., despatch clerk
 14. Magee, Thomas, bread server
 16. Occupied
 18. Brown, Jas., fitter
 20. Robinson, David, manager
 22. Johnston, Wm., bread server
 24. Kelly, Hugh, fitter
 26. Johnston, Thos., representative
 28. Shannon, Robt., inspector
 30. Parkinson, Robt. R., labourer
 32. Campbell, Robert
 34. Wilson, Robt., boiler maker
 36. Braithwaite, Jas., shipwright
 38. Finlay, S. H., engineer
 40. Barkley, John D., engineer

Merok Crescent
from 53 Stirling Avenue to Carnamena Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Widdicombe, Victor, civil servant
   3. Harkness, William A., checker
   5. Jamieson, G. L., R.U.C.
   7. Kennedy, James Trevor, draughtsman
   9. Caulfield, A., engineer
 11. McCullough, D., draughtsman
 13. Sloan, Ernest, clerk
 15. Milligan, Shamus, shoe repairer
 17. McMurray, Saml., manager
 19. Ross, Charles, clerk
..........here is Merok Park
 21. Harrison, Herbt., traveller
 23. Lovell, John, iron turner
 25. Gardiner, F. E., van salesman
 27. Lamont, T. B., bread salesman
                      __________

   2. Gibson, R. J., clerk
   4. Bardon, D. S., clerk
   6. Gamble, David, clerk
   8. Dawson, Ernest, salesman
 10. Compton, J., dealer
 12. Carson, Edwd. D., salesman
 14. Seeds, Wm., produce merchant
 16. Vacant
 18. Stewart, I. H., eng, draughtsman
 20. Duggan, Patk., electric engineer
 22. Scott, Samuel, clerk
 24. Alder, Mrs. R.
 26. Scott, Samuel, clerk
 28. Sloan, Jas. E., T.U. official
 30. Harris, Norman, draughtsman
 32. Jenkins, Mrs. H.
 34. Hunsdale, Daniel, fitter
 36. Adamson, Edwd., civil servant
 38. Hodkinson, Saml., baker
 40. Thompson, Henry, teacher
 42. Lemon, R. J., fitter
 44. Magowan, Robt., draughtsman
 46. McKinstry, Saml., draughtsman
 48. Hardie, Alex., engineer

Merok Drive
from 47 Stirling Avenue to Merok Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Merok Burn
   1. Graham, John M., school teacher
   3. Gilmore, Wm., upholsterer
   5. McAlpine, Jas. H., docker
   7. McClatchey, Thos. G., clerk
   9. Walker, Fred. J., bookkeeper
 11. Occupied
 13. Savage, John, engineer
 15. Adair, W. H., charge hand
 17. Nelson, F. T. A., engineer
 19. Kinnon, Robert, foreman
 21. Davison, John, draughtsman
 23. Kidd, Alex., clerk
                       __________

   2. Laffin, Joseph, clerk
   4. Kelly, J. J. G., grocer
   6. Craig, Donald, clerk
   8. Todd, James, sheet metal worker
 10. Occupied
 12. Craig, Robin, pattern maker
 14. Giddings, Geo., salesman
 16. Campbell, D. E., civil servant
 18. Croskery, Thos., mechanic
 20. Atkinson, J. H., traveller
..........here is Merok Park

Merok Park
at 19 Merok Crescent
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McKnight, Wm., salesman
   3. Dickey, A., R.A.F.
   5. Palmer, Geo., engineer
   7. Davis, John, shipwright
..........here is Merok Drive
   9. Close, George, foreman
 11. Girvan, Robt. J., civil servant
 13. Gamble, Wm. J., clerk
 15. McMichael, Wm., clerk
 17. Walker, Robt., manager
 19. Coffey, James, engineer
 21. Partridge, Wm., plumber
 23. Henderson, Capt. A., teacher of dancing
 25. Pyper, Mrs. M.
 27. Pratt, James, iron moulder
 29. Larmour, Robt., postal official
 31. Douglas, Robt. P. McK., joiner
 33. Hoey, Thomas, draughtsman
 35. Kerr, Daniel, salesman
 37. Leonard, W. A., clerk
 39. Horner, Thomas G., fitter
 41. Brennan, James, fitter
 43. Clarke, Victor, draughtsman
 45. Powell, Edward, clerk
 47. Brown, Frank, driver
 49. Vacant
 51. Luney, J. B., assistant manager
 53. Hall, John, R.U.C.
 55. Clarke, Alex., P.O. engineer
 57. Carse, Victor, bread server
 59. Harris, Richd. E., assistant foreman
 61. Bradshaw, Eric, dock checker
 63. Currell, James, sheet metal worker
..........here is Merok Burn
 65. Halliday, Fredk., plater
 67. Wasson, Wm., turner
 69. Davis, Mrs. Eileen
 71. Taylor, Thomas, draughtsman
 73. Kiernen, James, fitter (Kiernan?)
 75. McKimm, G., tiler
 77. Phillips, John, manager
 79. Hutchman, John, driver
                      __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McKee, Thos., engineer
   6. Vacant
   8. Foreman, S. W., ice cream vendor
 10. Girvan, Samuel, grocer
 12. Dowdall, Ronald F., tool maker
 14. McCavana, A. C., traveller
 16. Rea, R. H., R.U.C.
 18. Gardner, James J., clerk
 20. Hutchison, Robt., fitter
 22. Hillman, A. W., electrical engineer
 24. Bell, James, docker
 26. Simpson, J., sheet metal worker
 28. Douglas, John, traveller
       Vacant ground

Merrion Street
from 99 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. McGlinchey, C., clerk (McClinchey in 1951)
   5. Smyth, Joseph, insurance agent
   7. McNulty, James, labourer
   9. McKernon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 13. Short, James
 15. McCaffrey, Edward
 17. McMurray, Mrs. Maria
 19. Smyth, Thomas
 21. McNeill, Jas., labourer
 23. McGonigal, James, labourer
 25. Doherty, Mrs. Maria
 27. Morgan, Thomas, labourer
 29. Connolly, M., labourer
 31. Dunlop, Miss Sarah
 33. McKee, Andrew, labourer
 35. McCormick, Miss Mary
 37. Ferguson, Mrs. Bella
 39. McIlmurray, James, printer
 41. McKeown, Mrs. Nora
 43. McLaughlin, Patrick
 45. McGovern, Joseph, labourer
 47. Christie, James, foreman
 49. McCaffrey, George, labourer
 51. Leonard, Joseph
 53. Crossan, Mrs. Mary
 55. Davey, Mrs. Ellen
 57. Higgins, Michael, labourer
                       __________

   2. Connelly, John, box maker
   4. Coyle, Mrs. Mary
   6. Woods, John, labourer
   8. McMurray, Mrs. Ellen
 10. Hope, Mrs. Mary
 12. Henry, Joseph, painter
 14. McCamley, James, labourer (McCamily, James, labourer in 1951)
 16. Woods, Lawrence, labourer
 18. Nixon, Miss Sarah
 20. McCallen, Mrs. Susan
 22. Menary, Mrs. Josephine
 24. Tipping, Charles, shoe maker
 26. Rice, H., porter
 28. Benson, J., sheet metal worker
 30. McCavana, H., driver
 32. Bradley, Hugh, labourer
 34. Russell, Edwd. G., fitter
 36. Boyle, William, labourer
 38. Hawkins, Mrs. Mary E.
 40. McGouran, John, labourer
 42. Maginn, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Brown, Patrick, labourer
 46. Torbitt, William, barman
 48. Morgan, Edward J., joiner
 50. Deane, D., motor driver

Merryfield Drive
at 44 Cavehill Road Old

1-3. M'Trustery, Wm. John, dairy man (M'Trustrey in 1951) (Metrustrey in 1943)
   5. Jackson, Alex., R.A.F.
   7. Watson, H. W.
                      __________

   2. Bryans, Geo. W., cashier
   4. Rae, Mrs. C. W.
   6. Lipsitz, Mrs. Jessie
   8. Johnstone, W. J., A.C.A.

Mersey Street
from 163 Dee Street to Parkgate Avenue

   1. Orr, Mrs. M.
   3. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Murdock, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Reid, Wm. J., printer
   9. Clarke, John
 11. Donnan, James, welder
 13. White, Albert, fitter
 15. Laverty, D., labourer
 17. Smyth, Mrs. Martha
 19. Maxwell, Henry, labourer
 21. Bryans, Walter, labourer
 23. Lemon, Wm., labourer
 25. Johnston, H., labourer
 27. Shaw, C., labourer
 29. Sykes, J., labourer
 31. Caldwell, S., roofer
 33. Macauley, Mrs. Josephine (McAuley in 1951)
 35. Sinclair, Mrs. Mary
 37. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 39. Hamilton, D., caulker
 41. Pearson, Mrs. Annie
 43. Bell, Hugh, joiner
 45. Armstrong, W., coppersmith
 47. Thompson, Mrs. Maud
 49. Weatherup, Mrs. Emily
 51. Todd, Joseph, heater boy
 53. Matthews, Thos., plumber
 55. McWilliams, A., blacksmith
 57. Sloan, William, labourer
 59. Carlisle, D., steel erector
61-63. McCurdy's Cash Stores
       Mersey Street Presbyterian Mission Church - G. Dickson, supt.
 69. Vacant
71-73. Creighton, W., newsagent
..........here is Downpatrick Street
 75. Dickey, W., labourer
 77. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 79. Doherty, John, blacksmith
 81. Finlay, James, labourer
 83. Clarke, S., labourer
 85. Ruddell, John, electrician
 87. Speers, W. J., plater
..........here is Oval Street
 89. Harrison, Mrs. Margt., grocer
89a. Allan, Alfred, electrician
 91. Kirkwood, J., pattern maker
 93. Clint, Robert, rigger
 95. Gibson, W. J., labourer
 97. Creaney, R., carter
 99. Magill, H. A., heckle setter
101. Campbell, H., labourer
103. Lindsay, M., gateman
105. Wallace, R., lorry driver
107. Tate, R. M., plumber's helper
109. Simms, Cyril, labourer
111. Charlesworth, W., blacksmith
113. Moorhead, George, coal filler
115. Smylie, Edward, labourer
..........here is Meekon Street
117. Spence, Ralph, labourer
119. Hunsdale, William, Corp. official
121. Morning, Miss I., grocer
123. Milby, Robert, machinist
125. Vacant
127. Stone, Stanley, plasterer
129. Bishop, G., shipwright
131. Kelly, Wm. David, labourer
133. Law, S., smith's helper
..........here is Yukon Street
        Gallaher Ltd. - Bonded warehouse (Stack C.)
                       __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Wherry, James, hair dresser
   6. Crawford, H., grocer
..........here is Armitage Street
   8. Glass, Joseph, supper saloon
 10. Warnock, Mrs. R.
 12. Potter, Thomas, plater
 14. Potter, William, labourer
 16. Thomson, Mrs. M.
..........here is Banbury Street
 18. Leathem, Robert, joiner
 20. Spence, James
 22. Armstrong, W., grocer
 24. Napier, Wm. John, carrier
 26. Murphy, J., driller
 28. Armstrong, W., grocer
..........here is Chelsea Street
 30. Matchett, W., painter
 32. Adams, Isaac, painter
 34. Shields, Fredk., labourer
 36. Donnan, W. J., painter
 38. Henderson, F. G., joiner
 40. Clarke, William, welder
..........here is Redcliffe Drive
 42. Richardson, V., labourer
 44. Morrison, T., fitter
 46. Graham, David, labourer
 48. Elliott, William, blacksmith
 50. Lees, R., grocer
 52. McNaught, James, labourer
..........here is Redcliffe Parade
 64. Bell, John
 66. Baker, Edward
 68. Baker, William, sheet metal worker
 70. Wilton, David, ship's estimator
 72. McCallum, J., plater
 74. Magee, A., labourer
 76. Dickson, D., shipwright
..........here is Redcliffe Street
 78. Mersey Street Primary School - S. Johnston, M.A., Principal
       St. Christopher's Church - Vicar, Rev. Geo. A. Quin, M.A.
..........here is Parkgate Drive
..........here is Parkgate Crescent
..........here is Parkgate Parade
..........here is Parkgate Gardens

Merston Gardens
from 105 Serpentine Road to Ballyroney Hill

 1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Park, A. K., clerk
   7. Watson, Albert, brass moulder
   9. Guy, Mrs. Dorothy
 11. Rockett, Arthur, driver
                       __________

   2. Anderson, William, joiner
   4. Gardiner, John
   6. Purvis, Thos. N., insurance official
   8. McKee, Desmond, electrician
 10. McColl, Dougald, fitter
 12. Fleming, Irvine, electrician
 14. Shanks, W. J., insurance agent
 16. Howie, G., brick layer
 18. Fittis, S. G., labourer
 20. Oliver, D., crane man
..........here is City Boundary
 22. Baird, Joseph, plater's helper
..........here is Ballyroney Hill

Mervue Street
from 170a North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

1-3. Store
   5. Mullan, Mrs. Margt.
   7. Patterson, Rainey, joiner
   9. McGrugan, George, labourer
 11. Kidd, Isaac, railway guard
 13. Withers, Thomas, docker
 15. McGrugan, A., clerk
 17. Boyd, William, moulder
 19. Campbell, Samuel, moulder
 21. McConnell, John, fitter
 23. Millar, Mrs. Mary G.
 25. McCullough, William L., fitter
 27. McGrugan, A., storeman
 29. Smith, Miss M.
 31. Easton, Mrs. Josephine
 33. McNeill, George, moulder
 35. Barr, James, steel erector
 37. Green, Mrs. J.
 39. Shaw, William, plater
 41. Saunders, Wm. H., stager
 43. Fullerton, Walter, labourer
 45. Lavery, William
 47. Pollock, Hugh, commissionaire
 49. Davison, Robert, watchman
 51. Hillis, James, labourer
 53. Millar, George, clerk
 55. Heaney, Mrs. Emma
 57. Brennan, A., labourer
 59. Polland, P. J., night watchman
 61. Taylor, Mrs.
 63. Moore, W. J., docker
 65. Crawford, John, wagon builder
 67. McAllister, George, labourer
 69. Lunn, James, docker
 71. Elliott, John, waiter
 73. Esler, James, labourer
 75. Black, Hugh, bar man
 77. Galway, Miss Meta (Gawley, Miss K. in 1951)
 79. McQuillan, Mrs. Mary E.
 81. Hamilton, John, cleaner
       Mervue Hall
83-91. Vacant ground
 93. Grant, David, clerk
 95. McCord, Wm., labourer
 97. Johnson, Chas. H., sheet metal worker
 99. Buchanan, Fredk., bridge attendant
101. McCausland, Wm., sheet metal worker
103. McBride, Mrs. Jane
105. Vacant ground
107. Watson, James, labourer
109. Sloan, R., labourer
111. Waring, Saml., boiler maker
113. Waugh, Claude, labourer
115. Brown, John, labourer
117. Earley, David, hackle setter
119-121. Vacant ground
123. Baker, Edward, machinist
125. Kirkpatrick, Norman, fitter
127. Crawford, J., plumber
129-139. Vacant ground
141. Cook, George R., clerk
143. Stratton, Wm. J., bar man
145. Faulkner, Arthur, fitter
147. Montgomery, A., warehouseman
149. Scott, Robert, machine man
151. Bryson, Wm., fitter
153. Faulkner, J., bar man
155. Hanna, Geo., lorry driver
                      __________

   4. Young, Thomas, labourer
   6. Moreland, Miss Margaret
   8. Murray, Mrs. D.
 10. Vacant
 12. Bryans, Robert
 14. Wallace, Robert, driller
 16. Smyth, William, labourer
 18. McColgan, James, labourer
 20. McCone, Mrs. E.
 22. Sommerville, George, labourer
 24. McClelland, Robert
 26. Millar, Robert, labourer
 28. McCormick, Mrs. Jane
 30. McKnight, Miss Florence
 32. Sinclair, Norman, joiner
 34. Millar, James, labourer
 36. Stewart, J., labourer
 38. Cameron, Samuel, storeman
 40. McCausland, Roy, sheet metal worker
 42. Irwin, Christie
 44. Murray, H., lorry driver
 46. Doherty, Alex., lorry driver
 48. Hyndman, Thos., moulders helper
..........here is Glenrosa Street
..........here is Adam Street
 50. Manson, Wm., grocer
 52. McIlwrath, Samuel, labourer
 54. Millen, Robert, fireman
 56. Hilditch, Samuel, driller
 58. Galloway, Thomas, labourer
 60. Corbett, David, iron turner
 62. Cowan, Mrs. Ellen
 64. Morrison, Mrs. R.
 66. Robinson, John, labourer
 68. Pennell, George, labourer
 70. Robinson, Alex., seaman
 72. Brown, James
74-100. Vacant ground
102. Glass, Herbert, lorry driver
104. Wightman, Samuel, engineer
106. Livingstone, Miss Eva
108. Argue, Wm., boot repairer
110. Baxter, George, labourer
112. Campbell, Mrs. Priscilla
114. McBride, James, caulker
116. Glover, James, labourer
118. Lilley, James
120. Lawlor, Mrs. Margaret
122. Earle, William, labourer
124. Clyde, George
126. Kane, Henry, salt bath operator
128. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
130. Moffett, George, rivetter
132. Morgan, Norman, labourer
134. Longridge, James
136. Pike, John
138. McCay, John, seaman

Mervue Street Upper
from 56 Edlingham Street to 43 Halliday's Road

1-3. West, A. & M., wholesale grocers (goods entrance)
   5. Anderson, Miss
   7. Hargrove, Robert, labourer
   9. Brown, David, labourer
 11. Wilson, David A., plumber's helper
 13. Duffy, H., electrician
 15. Knox, James, messenger
 17. McLean, Nathaniel, driller
 19. McComb, Albert, steel erector
 21. Smyth, Andrew, crane driver
 23. Bickerstaffe, J., rivetter
 25. Thompson, Andrew, caulker
 27. Martin, George
 29. Thompson, James, rigger
 31. Connor, James, brick layer
 33. Dawson, Miss Jane
 35. Cotter, Wm., labourer
 37. Bamber, David, labourer
 39. Arnold, Jas., labourer
 41. Dickey, A., M.N.
 43. Mullan, Miss Margaret
 45. Stanfield, Arthur
 47. Rogers, Alex., welder
 49. Barbour, A., labourer
 51. Irvine, G., motor driver
 53. Hyde, Mrs. J. T.
 55. McClean, Misses
 57. Ashe, George, coach painter
 59. Brady, Mrs. Wm.
 61. Irwin, Albert
 63. Strain, Mrs. Jane
 65. Clarke, Robt. D., fitter
 67. Ashe, Mrs. Hannah
 69. Surgenor, Frank, harbour watchman
 71. Surgenor, Joseph, labourer
 73. McCappin, Thomas
 75. Brown, I., packer
 77. Beggs, George, blacksmith
 79. McConnell, James, painter
 81. Cummings, Robt., labourer
 83. Hanvey, John
 85. Vacant
 87. Wilson, Mrs. Matilda
 89. Easton, Mrs., ornamentor
 91. Harris, Miss Elizabeth, fish frier
                        __________

   2. Knight, Thos., labourer
   4. Hanlon, Thos., labourer
..........here is Kilronan Street
       Vacant ground
   6. Barr, Samuel, iron turner
..........here is Ilchester Street
 6a. Blair, Andrew
..........here is Evolina Street
..........here is Syringa Street
   8. Jackson, L. D., labourer
 10. Alexander, Robert
 12. Dick, James, upholsterer

Methuen Street
from 10 Finmore Street to Island Street

1-3. Gardener, Mrs. E., grocer
   5. Erskine, John, watchman
   7. Kennedy, W. J., labourer
   9. Hutton, James, salesman
 11. Lowry, George, labourer
 13. Wilson, Henry, caulker
 15. Trimble, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Donaldson, James, labourer
 19. Donaldson, Mrs. M.
 21. McIntosh, Mrs. Anna
 23. Blain, Mrs. Gladys
 25. Dolaghan, Thos., labourer
 27. Pinkerton, David, labourer
 29. Patton, John, labourer
 31. Ellison, A., labourer
 33. McBride, George, rivetter
 35. Craig, T., crane man
 37. Mawhinney, J., labourer
 39. Bennett, William, labourer
 41. Trotter, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. McIntyre, A., rivetter
 45. Sterling, W., labourer
 47. McCartney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 49. Torrans, J., labourer
 51. Freel, Wm. J., holder-up
 53. Patterson, John, labourer
 55. Stirling, John, labourer
 57. Anderson, Mrs. Norah
 59. Bryans, John, rivetter
 61. Occupied
 63. Smith, J., labourer
 65. Johnston, Robt., sheet metal worker
 67. Whiteside, William, labourer
 69. McColl, Mrs. J.
 71. Occupied
 73. Woods, W., labourer
 75. Craig, John
 77. Agnew, James, labourer
 79. Berry, Joseph, labourer
 81. Kennedy, James, labourer
 83. Bushell, Mrs. C.
 85. Hutton, Joseph, labourer
 87. Pavis, Victor, labourer
 89. Dickson, David, labourer
 91. Dougan, Thomas, labourer
 93. Carroll, Wm., plumber
 95. Young, Mrs. A.
 97. Simpson, John, electric welder
 99. Fleming, Alex., docker
                      __________

   2. Bailie, D., moulder
   4. Bailey, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Gardiner, D. G., grocer
   8. Parker, W., labourer
 10. Brown, W., labourer
 12. Evans, R. J., coal filler
 14. Vacant
 16. Yates, James, telephonist
 18. Hegarty, J. J., labourer
 20. Morton, Fredk., rigger
 22. Noble, Mrs. Catherine
 24. Adams, Alfred, labourer
 26. Neill, Wm., labourer
 28. Brown, Miss Margaret
 30. Brown, John, foreman
 32. McAllister, Thomas, fitter
 34. Watson, D. C., telephonist
 36. Cupples, T., stoker
 38. McClements, Mrs. Eliz.
 40. Patterson, S., driller
 42. Mayes, George, labourer
 44. Munn, William, iron turner
 46. Millar, Francis, baker
 48. Watton, James, labourer
 50. Munn, Mrs. Margaret
 52. McMurray, Samuel, labourer
 54. Sinnerton, Henry, plumber
 56. Noble, William, labourer
 58. Watson, David, miller
 60. Fitzgerald, Miss Annie
 62. Longridge, Mrs. Annie
 64. McCready, Herbt., labourer
 66. Hands, Mrs. B.
 68. McMurray, Samuel, labourer
 70. McMurray, Archibald, labourer
 72. Craig, Andrew C.
 74. McGrath, John, news vendor
 76. Johnston, S., labourer
 78. Spence, Solomon, labourer
 80. Longridge, James, labourer
 82. Hunter, Alfred, driver
 84. Kennedy, Samuel, labourer
 86. Bleakley, Mrs. Mary
 88. Harvey, William, rivetter
 90. Magowan, John, labourer
 92. Speers, John, labourer
 94. McCool, Charles, labourer
 96. Fitzsimmons, R., labourer
 98. Magee, David, labourer

Meyrick Park
from 37 Prestwick Park to Joanmount Gardens

   1. Watson, Wm., civil servant
   3. Gordon, R., clerk
   5. Lauder, Miss Grace
   7. Shillington, Mrs. C.
   9. McNeill, D., assistant plumber
 11. Woods, Desmond S.
 13. Crowe, Mrs. Ethel
 15. Robinson, Miss E.
..........here is Coombe Hill Park
 17. Dunn, Hugh, plater's helper
 19. Brown, John, bank porter
 21. Harris, Samuel
 23. Kane, John, tailor
 25. Parkhill, A. G., labourer
 27. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 29. Collins, J. S., driver
 31. McClure, A., trade union official
..........here is Joanmount Park
 33. McCaig, George, grocer
 35. Lynch, Jas., painter
 37. Bodel, Samuel, draughtsman
 39. Kerr, W., overlooker
 41. Beattie, Joseph, plater
 43. Craig, J. M.
 45. Bell, W. H., caulker
 47. Bodel, Alex.
                        __________

   2. Heffron, James, fitter
   4. Wallace, H., insurance agent
   6. Macklin, A., clerk
   8. Loughlin, Alexander
 10. McQuiston, Saml., electrician
 12. Barry, Michael K., projectionist
 14. Kane, Bryce, electrician
 16. Kelly, R., labourer
 18. Kilpatrick, J., taxi driver
 20. Thompson, Geo. W., electrician
 22. Andrews, S. E., insurance agent
 24. Hoey, William, labourer
 26. Usher, W., clerk
 28. Stratton, Saml., clerk
 30. McMorris, Robert, engineer
 32. Frazer, Thomas, machinist
 34. Williamson, Mrs. Annie E.
 36. Truesdale, Robt., warder
 38. Murphy, N., plumber
 40. Maginnis, J., cabinet maker
 42. O'Neill, J.
 44. McCartney, R., painter
 46. Nicholson, A. N., B.E.M., M.M., Corporation official
 48. Haveron, Samuel, clerk
 50. Boyd, Samuel, clerk
 52. Carrick, William, docker
 54. Harris, Wm. J.
 56. Forde, Mrs. E.
 58. Johnston, T. S., R.U.C.
 60. Larmour, A., fish merchant

Mica Street
off Beechmount Crescent

       vacant ground

Michael Street
from 59 Great George's Street to Little George's Street

   5. Mulholland, Miss Agnes
   7. Moore, William, labourer
   9. Higgins, James, fitter
 11. McBride, Mrs. Martha
 13. Briers, James H.
 15. Nesbitt, W. J., dock labourer
 17. Woods, Miss Selina
 19. Johnston, James
 21. Littlechild, Henry, labourer
                       __________

   2. Garage
   4. McComb, James, wire worker
   6. Campbell, James, labourer
   8. Johnston, George, painter
 10. Higgins, William, baker
 12. Smyth, Mrs. Annie
 14. Craig, Albert E., crane man
 16. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 18. Cosgrave, Miss Jessie
 20. Baxter, Hugh, rigger

Middle Braniel Road
(See Braniel Road Middle)

Middlepath Street
from 6 Queen's Quay to 26 Newtownards Road

 1a. Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., yard
..........here is Station Street
   1. Ship Supply Stores
3-9. Craig, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., coal merchants
11-13. Lowden, James, & Co. Ltd., Galvanizers, Sheet Metal Workers and Ventilating Engineers
15-27. Agnew, James, & Co., timber yard
..........here is Dalton Street
29a. British Oxygen Co. Ltd.
29-31. Vacant
 33. Henderson, W. D., & Sons Ltd., builders' supplies (yard)
35-39. Lawther & Harvey, Ltd., stores
41-45. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., stores
47-49. Lawther & Harvey, Ltd., stores
..........here is Graham's Place
 51. Engelen, John, labourer
 53. McCavera, P. J.
 55. McGouran, J., labourer
 57. Flynn, Mrs. Louisa
 59. Ireland, M.
 61. McKenna, Patk., helper
 63. Harmon, John, salesman
 65. Judge, J., motor spare parts
 67. Curran, J., labourer
 69. Hannan, J. J., conductor
 71. Thompson, Arthur
 73. Clarke, George, labourer
 75. George, B., labourer
 77. Weir, Thomas, labourer
 79. McShane, Michael, postman
81-85. General Welding Co. (works)
 87. Byrne, John, publican (store) (Bryne in 1951)
                       __________

       Kingsberry, Jas., Ltd., coal yard
       Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd., The, coal yard
       Neill, John, Ltd., coal merchants, coal yard
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., coal yard
       Kelly, John, Ltd., coal yard
..........here is Station Street
   2. Donnelly, T. J., spirit merchant
4-6. Noble, John R., Ltd., coal merchants
16-20. Kelly, John, Ltd., coal depot
 22. King, Alex., Ltd., coal depot
 24. Small, Alex., caretaker
   "   Kelly, John, Ltd., joinery store
..........here is Dalton Street
 34. Rogers, John, Ltd., felt manufacturers and wire workers
 36. Glover & Main Ltd., gas stove and meter manufacturers
 38. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., iron store
 40. Kingsberry, Jas., Ltd., garage
40a. McBride, James, caretaker
 42. Smyth, Mrs. Catherine
 44. McCavera, Mrs. Mary
 46. McCann, Michael, labourer
 48. Brannigan, E., painter
 50. Millen, James, butcher
 52. Beattie, Charles, plumber
 54. Carlin, Miss Mary
 56. Nolan, Michael, labourer
 58. Nelson, H., foreman checker
 60. Fitzpatrick, James, builder
 62. Duggan, J., & Sons, Wholesale Tobacconists and Confectioners
 64. Gilmore, Mrs. Mary

Midland Street
from 63 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Fisher, J. H., & Son, Mechanical Engineers
   3. Andrews, Robert, labourer
   5. Playfair, Edwd., labourer
   7. McGuigan, Mrs. Isabella
   9. Patterson, A., labourer
 11. Stewart, James, moulder
 13. Black, John, labourer
 15. Hill, Wm. J., labourer
 17. Taylor, W., labourer
 19. Aston, George, labourer
                       __________

   2. Buchanan, Earl, labourer
   4. Armstrong, Saml., shipwright
   6. Currie, John C., labourer
   8. Orr, James, labourer
 10. Larmour, S., labourer
 12. Gallagher, John, labourer
 14. Thompson, T., labourer
 16. Tracey, Miss Eliz., smoother
 18. Tracey, Herbert, labourer
 20. Dunbar, Mrs. Mary
 22. Whiston, Robert J., labourer (Whitsun, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 24. Williamson, Geo., plasterer
 26. Smith, J. S., machinist

Milan Street
from 52 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McKinney, Joseph, labourer
   3. McIlhatton, Gilbert, labourer
   5. Downey, Richard, labourer
   7. McErlean, Michael, labourer
   9. McGlade, Alex., labourer
 11. McKearney, John, plasterer
11a. Stabling Yard
 13. Shields, H., labourer
 15. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 17. Brannigan, Eugene, elect.
 19. Reid, John, labourer
 21. Shiels, Miss E.
                        __________

   2. Sharkey, Miss C.
   4. Gibson, John, store keeper
   6. Hart, Hugh, butcher
   8. Maguire, T., labourer
 10. Lynn, Mark, labourer
 12. McAleese, Mrs. A.
 14. Thomas, Patrick, labourer
 16. McAleese, Mrs. M. A.
 18. McKeown, John, smith's helper
 20. Robinson, Joseph
 22. Marley, James, labourer
 24. McConnell, Mrs. Catherine
 26. Carson, Mrs. Harriet
 28. Kane, Matthew, labourer
 30. Donegan, T., labourer
 32. McArdle, James, plasterer
 34. McKay, Miss Isabella
 36. McMullan, Edward, labourer

Mileriver Street
at 113 Limestone Road

   2. Curran, Miss P., photographer
   4. Mallett, J., fitter
   6. McIlwaine, Richard, elect. assistant
   8. Rocks, J., barman
 10. Dunlop, Joseph S., electrician
12-16. Vacant ground
 18. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 20. Robinson, W. H., storeman
 22. Geary, Joseph, storeman
 24. Woodman, John, driver
 26. Gracey, John, clerk
 28. Gillespie, James, radio engineer
 30. Bashford, Cecil, linen lapper
 32. Shaw, T. H., plumber
 34. McFeeters, John, green grocer
 36. Close, Mrs. Alice
 38. Allen, A. D., stable man
 40. Houston, James, rivetter

Milewater Road
off Northern Road

   2. Ulster Timber Company, timber and slate merchants
   4. McWatters, Gordon, driver
   6. Mullan, Harold, bus driver
   8. English, S., plater's helper
 10. McWatters, Wm., caretaker
 12. Cummings, Wm., soap maker
..........here is Duncrue Street
       U.T.A. Store
       Rankin, George, & Co. Ltd., timber merchants
                      __________

       McLean & Robinson, Ltd., Cement, Slate and Fireclay Goods
       Belfast Corporation M.D. pumping station (1)
..........here is Duncrue Street
       U.T.A. Engineering Workshops

Milewater Street
at 33 York Road

   1. Gateway
 1a. Harrison, John, labourer
 2e. Dickie, Wilson, labourer
   2. Moore, John, labourer
   3. Buchanan, Angus, taxi driver
   4. Craig, William, labourer
   5. Robinson, Thomas, bus driver
   6. Thompson, Wm., labourer
   7. Knocker, Mrs. Mary
   8. Knocker, Thomas, labourer
   9. Manderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Fisher, Allen, fireman
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., York Road Mills
                      __________

       York Road Mills Dining Room
..........here is Shore Street
..........here is Weaver Street

Milford Street
from 76 Pound Street to 131 Albert Street

   1. Grimley, F., carter
   3. Deeds, T., labourer
   5. Carlin, Michael, driver
   7. McAree, Solomon, labourer
   9. McKenna, Miss Mary Ellen
 11. Wallace, David, labourer
 13. Jamison, William, labourer
 15. Milby, Thomas
 17. McKeown, P., glazer
 19. McMahon, J., cinema operator
 21. Daly, Miss B.
 23. McNulty, William, labourer
 25. Hopkins, F., assistant foreman
 27. Campbell, Michael, director
 29. Reilly, Miss Margaret
 31. McCloskey, J. J., plumber (stores)
..........here is Gilford Street
 37. McCauley, T., publican
 39. McKee, Robert, carter
       Store
 41. McKeever, Mrs. A. M.
 43. Devlin, Joseph, lorry driver
 45. McNulty, James, red leader
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 47. McIlwee, Mrs. Mary
 49. Canavan, Patrick, flax sorter
 51. McNulty, Henry, slater
 53. McAree, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Dysart Street
53a. St. Peter's Presbytery - Rev. L. Higgins
       St. Peter's Pro Cathedral
..........here is Derby Street
 55. Foster, Thomas, shop assistant
 57. Johnston, John, electrician
 59. Kelly, Miss Josephine
 61. Tracey, Robert
61a. Tracey, Robert, house repairer
                      __________

   2. Gormley, Charles, spirit merchant
   4. Steenson, Mrs. Alice
   6. Brennan, Malachy, labourer
   8. Murphy, Thomas, undertaker
 10. Skillender, Miss Mary
 12. Huddleston, G., labourer
 14. Shevlin, Robert
 18. Curran, J., fitter
 20. Lowe, James
 22. Lemon, Noel G., electrician
       St. Brendan's Primary School - John P. O'Neill, principal
32a. Kane, John, builder
 32. McIvor, Mrs. Martha
 34. Leathem, Miss Teresa
 36. Fox, Bernard, labourer
..........here is Cinnamond Street
 38. O'Hara, Phil., publican
 40. Close, Mrs. Mary
 42. McElroy, Miss M.
 44. Duffy, T., grocer
..........here is English Street
46-48. Murray, John, cafe prop.
 50. Donnelly, John, milk server
 52. McErlean, Chas.
 54. Hughes, Miss Martha M., dress maker
 56. Butler, Denis, labourer
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
64-66. Milford Stores (E. Keenan, prop.), grocers
 68. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 70. Mallon, Wm., labourer
 72. McCloskey, J. E., clerk
 74. Jordan, John, messenger
 76. Sheerin, S., mech. electric welder
 78. McQuade, Miss Mary
 80. Rogan, Patrick, boiler maker
 82. McGeown, Miss Mary
 84. Evans, Patrick, storeman
 86. O'Brien, James, conductor
..........here is Massareene Street
 94. Hanna, Patrick, driver
 96. McCusker, A.
 98. McCusker, Mrs. Brigid
100. Hamilton, Thomas, cleaner
102. Carey, Charles, labourer
104. Nolan, A., warehouseman
106. Burns, Mrs. Sarah
108. Black, Daniel, fireman
110. Hanna, George, labourer
112. Carr, William, labourer
114-116. Davey, Hugh, publican
..........here is Irwin Street
118. Hoey, Mrs. Annie
120. Hobbs, Miss C.
122. Patterson, Mrs. Margaret
124. Pelan, Mrs. Maud
126. McConville, Miss Agnes
128. Curley, Mrs. E.
130. McCann, Miss Norah
132. McIvor, William, grocer

Mill Avenue
at 272 Ligoniel Road

   2. Dickey, John, grocer
   4. Burgess, William, gateman
   6. Elder, Hugh, foreman
   8. Giffen, Alex., labourer
 10. Doyle, Mrs. Annie, confectioner
..........here is Wolfhill Lane
       Wolfhill Primary School - J. Anderson, principal
..........here is Lesley Street
..........here is Finlay Street
..........here is Wolfhill View
                          The Huts
   1. McFarlane, R. J., storeman
   2. Richardson, Alex., labourer
   3. Maxwell, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Crossan, John, labourer
                     Wolfhill Lodge
       Halliday, Mercer, engineer
       Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd.
       Victoria Weaving & Finishing Co. Ltd.

Mill Road
from 6 Mount Pleasant Terrace, Whitehouse to 1 Feldon Terrace, Longlands
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Johnston, Barbour Ltd., spinning mills
                        Ivy Lodge
       Bradley, Saml., mechanic
   7. Bell, Harold, clerk
                   Low Mill Lodge
       McKibbin, John, gateman
                   Rockview Villas
   1. McBride, W. J., civil servant
   2. Ellison, James, bleacher
   3. Jones, Mrs. Rose
   4. Liddell, John, manager
                        Rockview
   1. Heslip, Wm., fitter
   2. Turner, C., dyer
                   Erskine's Cottages
   1. Kane, Frank, labourer
   2. Beggins, Patrick
                         Hillview
       Green, Richd., joiner
                 Mill Road Cottages
   1. McCaron, J., flax rougher
   2. O'Neill, Thos., labourer
                Manse View Terrace
   1. McCormick, V., steel erector
   2. Mayben, Mrs. Margaret
   3. McFall, Mrs. Isabella
   4. Marks, Alex., labourer
   5. McKelvey, Miss Norah
                        Carnmore
       Gregg, R. J., school master
                     Beech Cottage
       McCartney, Robert, brick layer
                 Longwood Cottage
       Quigley, Robert, carter
                   Primrose Cottage
       Cassidy, Robt., steward
       Vacant ground
..........here is Church Road
..........here is Longlands Road
       Convery, Charles, draper
       Johnston, Barbour, Ltd., spinning mills
                   Ballygolan Villas
   1. Brown, Robert, J.P., foreman
   2. Nutt, Rev. James, B.A.
       Whitehouse Bleaching & Finishing Co. Ltd., The
                       Greenbank
       Shepherd, Frank, director
..........here is Manse Road
       Whitehouse Electric Step-down Station
                    Felden House
       Ministry of Labour & National Insurance - Government Training Centre and C.D. Training School
       Ministry of Agriculture - Drainage and Forest Stores
                      Gate Lodge
       McCutcheon, Wm. J., gardener
..........here is Church Road
..........here is Longlands Road

Mill Street West
from 52 Sydney Street West to Courtrai Street

   2. Andrew Machine Construction Co. Ltd., Mechanical Engineers
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Brookfield Factory
                      __________

..........here is Courtrai Street
..........here is Ghent Street

Millar Street
from 173 Ravenhill Avenue to Ravenhill Gardens

   1. Millar, Andrew, & Co. Ltd. - preserve manufacturers
       Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd.
                      __________

   2. Melville, R. F., clerk
   4. Lavery, John, machine man
   6. Mark, Miss
   8. Wilson, Samuel, painter
 10. Moffatt, John, labourer
 12. Kerrigan, W. J., labourer
 14. Lyons, Mrs. Mary
 16. Megahey, Wm. R., transport driver
 18. Houston, James A., baker
 20. Orr, Donald L., seaman
 22. Stewart, W. J., motor driver
 24. Douglas, J. C., brass moulder
..........here is Chesham Park
 26. Wylie, R., gateman
 28. Johnston, John, foreman
 30. Kennoway, David A., foreman
 32. Nelson, Thomas, welder
 34. Cathcart, T. G., labourer
 36. Parvin, C. N., foreman
 38. Leckey, C., labourer
 40. Robinson, C., labourer
 42. Burns, A., plater
 44. Walker, Wm. A., engineer

Millfield
from 192 North Street to 139 Castle Street

       Vacant ground
 37. Younger, Wm., & Co., Ltd. (stores)
       Campbell Bros., (Glass and Paint), Ltd., Glass Bevellers & Paint Merchants
 81. Giffen, A., spirit merchant
..........here is Brown Street
83-85. Hilditch, R., saddler
87-89. Vacant ground
91-93. Carroll, Patk., publican
 95. Higginson, J., butcher
 97. Dickson Bros., electrical engineers
 99. Reynolds, Mary, grocer
101. McKelvey, Sinclair, & Co. (stores)
103. Mooney, John, spirit merchant
..........here is Wilson Street
105-113. Hilland, B. J., waste & metal merchant
115. McGuinness, Daniel, labourer
117. Vacant
..........here is Tanner's Court
119. Stewart, Margaret, dealer
121. Vacant
123. Campbell, Henry, labourer
        St. Stephen's Church - Rector, Rev. J. R. Musgrave
125-127. Fryers, Thomas, labourer
129. Gateway
131-133. Corr, Daniel, lodging house
135. Heaney, Mrs. Maria
137. Crilly, Miss Winifred
139. Murphy, David, lodging house
141. Russell, Thomas, labourer
        Vacant ground
155. McCafferty, Mrs. Jane
157. Kennedy, P. H., fitter
159. McElerney, Mrs. Mary, publican
                       __________

 16. Vacant ground
 18. St. Anthony's Boys and Girls' Primary Schools - J. J. O'Brien and Miss H. McDermott, principals
 20. Gateway
 22. Brady, Mrs. B.
   "   Crane, John, plasterer
 24. McCann, C., & Son, clothes dealers
 26. Stanton, Mrs. M.
 28. McMahon, Miss C.
30-32. Kinulty, Miss M.
 34. McCaughey, Frank
..........here is Samuel Street
36-56. Coulter, J. E., Ltd., garage
 58. O'Hara, Mrs. M.
 60. Murray, Mrs. M.
 62. Campbell, Harry, labourer
64-82. Central Merchants Ltd., stores dept.
 84. Tobacco Sales Ltd., Wholesale Tobacconists
86-92. Stevenson &Turner, Ltd. (rear)
..........here is West Street
 96. Lamb, E., slater
 98. Mackin, Daniel, dealer
100. McMahon, Mrs. Mary
102-112. Andrews & Co. (Belfast), Ltd. (rear)
114. McConnell, R. J., & Co., builders' yard
116-118. Henley's Tyre and Rubber Co., Ltd.
..........here is Francis Street
       Clokey, W. F., & Co. Ltd. (garage)
122-140. Back entrance to A. Neill
142-146. Lowden & Partners, Ltd.

Milliken Street
from 106 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Considine, Francis
   3. Mason, Robert, labourer
   5. Lennon, Patrick
   7. Carmichael, Patrick, turner
   9. McIlkenny, Miss Mary A.
 11. James, Charles, seaman
 13. Devlin, John, labourer
 15. McParland, Miss Margaret
 17. Kelly, John, labourer
 19. McConvery, A., labourer
 21. Tiffney, Miss Catherine
 23. Dalzell, Mrs. R.
                       __________

   2. McNally, Miss M.
   4. Stoupes, James, body builder
   6. Quinn, Matthew, mill worker
   8. Connor, Miss Catherine
 10. Wilson, Christopher, coalman

Milltown Row
at 506 Falls Road

 1a. Owens, John, shoe repairer
   1. O'Donnell, Miss Rose
   3. Usher, Mrs.
   5. Walsh, William, labourer
   7. Flynn, M., sheet metal worker
   9. McGuinness, F.
 11. McDonald, Harry, cleaner
 13. Marron, Patrick, labourer
 15. Hunter, Thomas, blacksmith
 17. Lavery, Thomas, labourer
 19. Finnegan, J.
 21. Reilly, Miss Mary
 23. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 25. McMullan, Thomas, labourer
 27. Hughes, Patrick, cattle dealer
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   4. McDonald, Miss S.
   6. Murray, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Ross, T. J.
 10. O'Sullivan, T. J., insurance inspector
 12. Donnelly, Mrs. Minnie
 14. Finnegan, P., shoe maker

Milltown Terrace
off Farmley Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Geddis, Lamond, labourer
       McCullough, Misses
   1. Hamill, Jas., labourer
   2. Geary, Joseph, fireman
   3. Crymble, James
   4. Robb, Hugh, labourer
                     __________

                      The Cottage
       Langwell, Charles
       Vacant ground

Millview Place
at 25 Townsend Street

Milner Street
at 131 Roden Street

       Lock-up garages
   1. Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd. (branch)
   3. Belfast Collar Co. Ltd.
       Belfast Corporation - Electricity Sub-Station
                      __________

   2. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
   4. McMurray, Miss Mabel
   6. Connery, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Gilliland, Mrs. Martha
 10. Allen, D., cutter
 12. Boyd, T., bus driver
 14. Gordon, Charles
 16. Shannon, Miss M.
 18. Gilpin, A., window dresser
 20. Miller, J., lorry helper
 22. Pollock, Mrs.
 24. McIlduff, Mrs. Jean
 26. Megarry, J., labourer
 28. Martin, R., labourer
 30. Davey, Mrs. M.
..........here is Connaught Street
       Redmond, Sons, & Co. Ltd., timber merchants, packing case & chair frame manufacturers
..........here is Empire Street
..........here is Rydalmere Street
 32. Mitchell, J. B., driver
 34. Rice, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Brown, J., lorry driver
 38. Stewart, Wm. J., lorry driver
 40. Moore, Sarah, manageress
 42. McDonald, Charles
 44. McComb, Mrs. Frances
 46. McCurdy, Alex., painter
 48. Hanna, W. A., labourer

Milton Street
from 22 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Simpson, Wm., embroiderer
   3. Keenan, J., plumber
   5. McDonald, James, labourer
   7. Cullen, Catherine
   9. Gray, William J., labourer
 11. McGrath, Joseph, milkman
 13. Matchett, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Monaghan, John, conductor
 17. McArevey, James
 19. Doran, Patrick, packer
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 23. Molloy, Alexander, chimney sweep
 25. Cummings, Mrs. Mary
                       __________

   2. Sheals, Miss Annie (Shields, Miss Annie in 1951)
   4. McDonald, Miss Isabella
   6. Cochrane, P., pipe layer
   8. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 10. Reynolds, Miss Annie
 12. McGinn, John
 14. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary Ann
 16. Conlon, Mrs. E.
 18. Hyland, Thomas, labourer
 20. Gault, Mrs. A.
 22. Braniff, J., glazier
 24. O'Brien, Mrs. A.
 26. Dunn, Patrick, labourer
 28. Rouse, Wm., plumber
 30. Occupied
 32. Kearney, Frank, plasterer
 34. Sharples, Miss Frances
 36. Occupied

Mineral Street
from 195 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Colvin, R., labourer
   3. Hill, George
   5. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
   7. Lynas, R., labourer
   9. Braiden, George, fitter
 11. Nelson, Mrs. K.
 13. Lewis, D., labourer
 15. Griffith, Joseph, caretaker
 17. Boyle, Alex., despatch clerk
 19. Mulgrew, Samuel, painter
 21. Coates, F., fitter
 23. Donald, Wm. J., machine man
 25. McConnell, Jas., labourer
 27. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 29. Lewis, John, labourer
 31. McFarland, G., labourer
 33. Houston, H., joiner
 35. Murdock, John, labourer
 37. Bennett, H. C., welder
 39. Ferguson, Wm., fitter
 41. Bissant, Sydney, mechanic
 43. Caldwell, D., joiner
 45. Preston, J., fitter's helper
 47. McKnight, Mrs. E.
 49. Whitten, Robert, labourer
 51. Vacant
 53. Hamilton, A., labourer
 55. Phillips, Wm.
                       __________

       McKinney, R. J., Ltd., structural engineers (yard)

Moffatt Street
from 5 Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. Reilly, James, docker
   3. McKeown, James, labourer
   5. Hillis, John, slater
   7. Cosgrove, James, labourer
   9. Griffin, F. J., docker
 11. O'Neill, John, docker
 13. McMenamy, William, labourer
 15. McNamara, Terence, dealer
 17. Ireland, J., labourer
 19. Lynch, Jas., dock labourer
 21. Foy, John, labourer
 23. Davison, James, labourer
 25. McKenna, Owen, labourer
 27. McEvoy, John, labourer
 29. Cavanagh, Anthony, seaman
 31. Brady, T., labourer
 33. Davidson, James, labourer
 35. Nolan, James, M.N.
 37. McCartney, Mrs. Mary A.
 39. Fogerty, Thomas, labourer
                       __________

   2. Doherty, John, labourer
   4. McGreevey, James, labourer
   6. McGreevy, T., M.N.
   8. Connolly, Mrs. Ellen
 10. McNulty, James, labourer
 12. Kelly, Michael, labourer
 14. Stabling yard
..........here is Economy Place
 18. McNulty, J., docker
 20. Osborne, James, labourer
 22. McGreevey, T.
 24. Jennings, Peter, labourer
 26. Cunningham, Mrs. Judy
 28. Eakin, Mrs. Mary
 30. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 32. Fogarty, Mrs. Mary A.

Moira Street
from 60 Thompson Street to Anderson Street

..........here is Clyde Street
1-3. Moore & Slipper, Ltd., store
   5. McAvoy, Bernard, labourer
..........here is Arran Street
                       __________

       Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - Bus Depot
 16. Sloan, Mrs. Mary A.
 18. Daly, John, labourer
 20. McMillan, Richard, labourer
 22. Hale, H., labourer
 24. Robinson, Daniel, labourer
 26. Bennett, Henry, labourer
 28. Warke, Miss Margaret
 30. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 32. McBride, Miss Catherine
 34. Bradley, John, labourer
 36. Burns, Mrs. C.
 38. Devitt, Mrs. E.
 40. English, Mrs. M.
 42. Rooney, Henry, labourer
 44. Davis, Mrs. Alice
 46. Smyth, James, labourer
 48. Crawford, Andrew, labourer
 50. Bates, Arthur
 52. Bates, Joseph, labourer
 54. Hanna, Mrs. Catherine
 56. Allen, George, tailor
 58. McMullan, Miss Patricia
 60. Linton, Miss M.
 62. McAlevey, Arthur, labourer
 64. Doherty, Michael, labourer
 66. McArdle, James, labourer
 68. Nugent, L., labourer

Moltke Street
from 18 Kilburn Street to Frenchpark Street

   1. Jamison, David, Money Lender
..........here is Ebor Street
   5. Harrison, J. H., moulder
   7. Sinclair, John, labourer
   9. Dawson, J. E., clerk
 11. Stumpf, Alex., fitter
 13. Stewart, James, plater
 15. Shaw, Robert, coal merchant
 17. Rogers, Thomas, iron dresser
 19. Kingsberry, Samuel, docker
 21. Law, Hugh, labourer
 23. Beck, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Armstrong, G. H., labourer
 27. McClatchey, Miss A.
 29. Watson, William J., butcher
 31. Jameson, Mrs. Elizabeth, confectioner
..........here is Broadway
 33. Henry, Mrs. E.
 35. Moore, Naason, green grocer
 37. Carlisle, Mrs. Jane
 39. Leslie, Joseph, clerk
 41. Cohen, Mrs. Ellen (Coen in 1951)
 43. Burgess, Mrs. Wilfred
 45. Patterson, Mrs. Molly
 47. Shanks, H. G., labourer
 49. Parsons, D. G., labourer
 51. Walker, Mrs. Jean
 53. McClung, Alexander, labourer
 55. Thompson, John, labourer
 57. Orr, Walter, labourer
 59. Hurst, Thomas J., shipwright
 61. Doherty, Samuel Jas., labourer
 63. Lockhart, Edwd., machinist
 65. Guiney, J.
 67. Cairns, Ernest, packer
 69. Stewart, W., gardener
 71. Searson, Mrs. Maria E.
 73. Carson, Mrs. S.
                       __________

   2. Cooke, Miss L.
   4. King, James, docker
   6. Wright, Miss M.
   8. King, Alexander, docker
 10. Skates, T., box maker
 12. Houston, W.
 14. Magill, Leonard, labourer
 16. Fisher, Mrs. H.
 18. Dornan, J., driver
 20. Fulton, A., labourer
 22. Stranix, John, fitter
 24. Waddell, John, labourer
 26. Baxter, James, labourer
 28. Armstrong, Mrs. J.
..........here is Nubia Street
 30. Taylor, John
 32. Speers, Robert, labourer
 34. Geddis, Joseph, docker
 36. Fitzsimmons, M., labourer
 38. Hamilton, James, labourer
 40. Courtney, Andrew, labourer
 42. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 44. Allen, W., bundler
 46. Patterson, William, labourer
 48. McGurk, E., baker
 50. Crone, Henry, Corporation worker
 52. Rodgers, William, labourer
 54. Powell, Hugh, labourer
 56. Conville, J., holder-up
 58. Fryer, R., labourer
 60. Garven, W. J., R.A.F.
 62. Watson, Mrs. F,
 64. Turley, Thomas, tailor
 66. Rosbotham, Mrs. Annie
 68. Farren, Andrew, labourer (Faron in 1951)
 70. Marmion, J., civil servant
..........here is Broadway
 72. Peters, Miss Elizabeth
 74. Stevenson, James, stager
 76. Apsley, Mrs. Mabel
 78. Aston, James, labourer
 80. Henderson, J., gardener
 82. Armstrong, William, labourer
 84. Livingstone, A. V., plater
 86. Tate, James, storeman
 88. McCalmont, Mrs. Mary
 90. White, Mrs. Abigail
 92. Tumulty, F., shipyard worker
 94. Armstrong, William J., soldier
 96. Weir, Joseph, labourer
 98. Richardson, Thos. A., plumber
100. Higgins, W. J., blacksmith
102. Green, Wm., bus conductor
104. Lavery, R. A.
106. Williams, D., labourer
108. Watson, Robert, joiner
110. Bowman, Mrs. M. E.
112. Arnott, Mrs. M. E.
114. Kerr, Andrew, labourer
116. Brown, Mrs. Robina
118. Aitkenhead, Miss Agnes
120. McCreary, A., labourer
122. Irvine, James, clerk
124. Arneill, William, drover

Molyneaux Street
from 58 Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Morrison, James, labourer
   3. Gordon, Hugh, messenger
   5. Officer, V., red leader
   7. Harbinson, J., labourer
   9. McKibben, A., clerk
 11. Gourley, W., watchman
 13. Millar, Thomas, labourer
 15. McLean, N., platers' helper
 17. Seenan, Thomas, labourer
 19. Robinson, Mrs. Lucy
 21. Side door
                       __________

   2. Mallen, James, pile driver (Mallon in 1951)
   4. Glenn, R., crane driver
   6. Clarke, Miss Sarah
   8. Millar, Miss Mary
 10. Chambers, James, labourer
 12. McGiltan, Daniel, labourer
 14. Wilson, J., labourer
 16. McKee, Mrs. S.
 18. Campbell, James, crane driver
 20. McLaughlin, William, labourer
 22. Pollock, Robert C.

Monarch Parade
at 33 Monarch Street

       Parkinson & Cowan (Northern Ireland), Gas Meter and Gas Cooker Manufacturers
       Tir-Oen Ltd., clothing manufacturers
   1. Thompson, Wm. Henry
   3. Occupied.
   5. Burns, David
   7. Ashbridge, W., house repairer
   9. Bingham, Wm. D., van driver
 11. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Mitchell, Miss A.
 15. Rooney, Francis, excav. driver
 17. Dowie, William, painter
 19. White, John, joiner
 21. Mansfield, Mrs. C.
 23. Telford, G.
 25. Thompson, S. C., Air Min. police
 27. Everett, John, bus driver
 29. Halliday, T., carter
 31. Logan, Frank, tea blender
 33. Gillis, J., porter
 35. McAteer, Hugh, inspector
 37. Evans, Thomas, postman
 39. Patton, S., bus driver
 41. Burrell, Albert, labourer
 43. Gillanders, James, blacksmith
                       __________

       Crittall-McKinney Metal Window Co. Ltd., metal window manufacturers
       Magee & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., clothing manufacturers

Monarch Street
at 449 Donegall Road

   1. Watson, Albert, machinist
   3. Cooper, Frederick N., coach trimmer
   5. Robinson, Edward, plumber
   7. McPherson, James, supervisor
   9. White, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Mitchell, Alex., engineer
 13. Ginn, William, farmer
 15. Murray, Andrew, painter
 17. McMillen, Wilbur, joiner
 19. Graham, David, clerk
 21. Neill, Fredk., plumber
 23. Walker, Robt., fitter
 25. McAllister, Robert, electrician
 27. Shaw, James, club steward
 29. Marshall, W., electrician
 31. Chambers, Mrs. E., nurse
 33. Smith, J., motorman
..........here is Monarch Parade

Moneyrea Street
from 80 Euston Street to 85 Castlereagh Road

   1. Carey, Mrs. Mary
   3. Ralston, William, joiner
   5. Alexander, Mrs. E. S.
   7. Boyd, D., electrician
   9. Handy, Mrs. M.
 11. McKnight, John
 13. Houston, Samuel, supervisor
 15. McKay, Miss Adeline
 17. Brown, S.
 19. Glover, William, labourer
 21. Smyth, Thos. J., fireman
 23. Ross, Mrs. Esther
 25. Bowes, Walter, harbour constable
 27. Russell, W. E., plumber
 29. Russell, Mrs. Emilie
 31. Stanex, John, driver
 33. Bird, William
 35. Longridge, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Harris, Alex. B. H., iron turner
 39. Norris, John, driver
 41. McKirgan, James, machinist
 43. Boyd, James
 45. Morrow, Thos., fitter
 47. Crothers, John, fitter
 49. Vitty, Mrs.
                       __________

   2. McKittrick, Robert
   4. Belshaw, T. D., driver
   6. Linton, Robert, iron turner
   8. Gordon, Frank, labourer
 10. Russell, James, milkman
 12. McNeice, Robert, baker
 14. Foreman, S., packer
 16. Eadie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. McGaughey, Robert, joiner
 20. Lovell, W. H., welder
 22. Reid, Joseph, joiner
 24. Bryans, Mrs. E.
 26. Occupied
 28. Perry, Thos.
       McQuiston Institute

Montgomery Road
from 186 Cregagh Road to Castlereagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Picardy, The, fruit and vegetables
..........here is Picardy Avenue
   1. McNary, E.
   2. McMaster, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Topping, William, driver
   4. McFarlane, Wm.
..........here is Bapaume Avenue
       Dobsons Dairies (Belfast) Ltd., Wholesale Distributors of Ice Cream, Pasteurised Milk, Butter & Buttermilk
                 Bellview Cottages
       Boyd, John H., confectioner
       McClelland, Robert
       Short Bros. & Harland Ltd. - Sports Ground
                     __________

..........here is Mayfair Avenue
   2. Qua, David Granville
   4. Paisley, S. G., motor mechanic
   6. McKay, Donald, foreman
   8. Sunerton, Richard, printer
 10. Spruce, Wilfred, M.B.E.
 12. Sleator, Clifford, packer
       Site for New School
       McCreedy, James, Ltd., Contractors
       Electrofactors, Electrical Wholesalers
       British Legion Hall
                 Spring View Farm
       Rodgers, Mrs. Sarah
                       Bellview
       McKelvey, D. J., carpenter
       Short Brothers & Harland, Ltd., Aeronautical Engineers
..........here is Alanbrooke Road
       Buildings being built
       British Tabulating Machine Co. Ltd.
       Building being built

Montgomery Street
from 19 William Street South to 26 May Street

1-7. Ross, W. A., & Sons, Ltd. (factory)
   "   Gillespie & Wilson, house furnishers
..........here is Chichester Street
   9. Garrick Bar (Braithwaite & McCann, Ltd.), head office
 11. McCann, A., Ltd. (Head Office), Wine & Spirit Merchants
   "   Braithwaite & McCann, Ltd. (Head Office), Wine & Spirit Merchants
   "   McCann, A. (No. 2), Ltd. (Head Office), Wine and Spirit Merchants
 13. Vacant
..........here is Arthur Lane
17-27. Hurst, Charles, Ltd., Automobile Engineers
 29. Ulster United Services Club
 31. Gray, D. W., House Furnisher
..........here is Music Hall Lane
 37. Ross, John, & Co., Auctioneers and Valuers
   "   Vacant
 39. Newell Oil Co., Ltd., oil importers
   "   Stenor, Ltd., Vulcanising Equipment Manufacturers
                       __________

   2. Granleese & Co., fireplace manufacturers
..........here is Chichester Street
   4. Pop Inn Snackery
   6. Fisher, T. A. (W. J. Johnston, F.A.I.; Samuel Johnston, A.A.I.), estate agent
8-12. Lavery's Antique Galleries
 14. King, Osborne, & Megran (Incorporating James King), Auctioneers and Estate Agents
..........here is Gloucester Street
 16. Ulster Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Inc.) (Headquarters)
..........here is May Street

Montreal Street
from 14 Ohio Street to Mossvale Street

   1. Megarry, Hugh, labourer
   3. Mooney, H. T., watchman
   5. Kinnon, W. J., docker
   7. Sullivan, J., joiner
 13. Thompson, Jas., joiner
 15. Ramsey's Motor Garage
 17. Gill, George, labourer
 19. Gill, George, labourer
 21. Johnston, Alexander, labourer
 23. Spratt, Henry, glazier
 25. Fletcher, W. J.
 27. Hanley, Henry, cleaner
 29. Gateway
 31. Smith, T. K., labourer
 33. McKee, Robert, labourer
 35. Wilson, James, labourer
 37. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
 39. Simpson, William, labourer
 41. Moles, Mrs. Mary A.
 43. Gateway
 45. Lee, Thomas, labourer
 47. Ruddy, N., labourer
 49. Steenson, Miss Nellie
 51. Gibson, David, fitter
 53. McCready, Alex. F., tenter
 55. Gateway
 57. Vacant ground
 59. Gordon, Mrs. J.
 61. Morrow, W., bus conductor
 63. Morrow, R. J., carter
 65. Cully, William, labourer
 67. Smyth, G., labourer
 69. McCartney, R. J., labourer
 71. Ross, Bernard, labourer
 73. McKenzie, J., labourer
 75. Johnston, T., bus conductor
 77. Doherty, Albert, labourer
 79. Macgregor, D., labourer
 81. Millar, W., painter
 83. McKean, John, labourer
 85. Stevenson, John, docker
 87. Bryans, Alexander, fitter
                      __________

   2. Geary, Thomas, labourer
   4. O'Neill, Daniel, musician
   6. McGinley, Misses J. & K.
   8. Crow, Mrs. Susan
 10. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
 12. Occupied
 14. McCarroll, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Dowie, Wm. H., labourer
 18. Linton, Hugh, labourer
 20. Patterson, J., red leader
 22. Cotter, William
 24. McFarlane, Alex., house repairer
 26. Camblin, N., brick layer
 28. McLarnon, Edward, labourer
 30. Backes, Adam, machinist
 32. Cobain, Mrs. Jane
 34. Nugent, Mrs. Rosina
 36. Hutchinson, ?
 38. Patterson, A., fitter
 40. Clements, William, labourer
 42. Russell, Mrs. Mary
 44. Hamilton, Wm., motorman
 46. Higginson, Wm., labourer
 48. Swain, Hugh, boiler maker
 50. McWilliams, James, tenter
 52. Mercer, Harry L., truck driver
 54. Butler, James, bar man
 56. McFadden, William, joiner
 58. Douglas, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Gilliland, W. J., machinist
 62. Magill, William, labourer
 64. Walsh, Mrs. Margt.
 66. Watson, James, stager
 68. Anderson, Robt., labourer
 70. Vacant ground
 72. Johns, William, labourer
 74. Robinson, Albert, attendant
 76. Hunter, Alex., machinist
 78. Dunlop, Samuel, checker
 80. Lowry, Mrs. A.
 82. Craig, John, labourer
 84. Preston, J. W.
 86. Dempster, W., plater's helper
 88. White, Andrew, labourer

Montrose Street
from 244 Albert Bridge Road to 255 Newtownards Road

   1. McKee, Robert W., tiler
 1a. Slabwell Fireplace Co. (F. Patterson)
   3. Cummings, J., labourer
   5. Spence, A., labourer
   7. Atchison, F., machine man
   9. Girvan, John, lorry driver
 11. Potter, Henry, caulker
 13. Long, Mrs. E.
 15. Gilmore, William, labourer
 17. Marshall, Thomas, labourer
 19. Brown, H., machine man
 21. Milford, D., engineer
 23. Ferguson, James
 25. Johnston, Edward, driver
 27. McCartney, Stewart, rivetter
 29. Keenan, Mrs. E.
 31. Boreland, Thos., labourer
 33. Hunter, Hugh
 35. McDonald, James, blacksmith
 37. Girvan, James, driller
 39. Robinson, A.
 41. Stephens, James McD., rivetter
 43. Savill, James R., machinist
 45. McKellar, Alex., engineer
 47. McIntosh, Thomas, boiler maker
 49. Faulkner, George, storeman
 51. McGrann, Joseph, labourer
 53. Boyd, Thomas, caulker
 55. Craig, Wm., electrician
 57. McCutcheon, George, fitter
 59. Gray, William, wireman
 61. Wright, Thos., labourer
 63. Johnston, Wm., fitter
 65. Gray, Samuel, shoe maker
 67. Milby, Robert, machinist
 69. Hayes, Miss Mary
 71. Lavery, Mrs. M.
 73. Rosemond, H., labourer
 75. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Cochrane, M., wireman
 79. Hodgen, Alex., rivetter
 81. Connery, Samuel, joiner
 83. Girvan, Richard, baker
 85. Taylor, William, fitter
 87. Simpson, Ross, Corp. inspector
 89. Kelso, Mrs. M., grocer
       Megain Memorial Presbyterian Church
                      __________

   2. Blakely, Mrs.
   4. McWilliams, T., rivetter
   6. Anderson, Neil, engineer
   8. Morrow, T. D., sheet metal worker
 10. McWilliams, John, labourer
 12. Porter, Joseph, labourer
 14. Turnbull, J., labourer
 16. Gregg, W., coal filler
 18. McCrory, William, carter
 20. McKenzie, F., labourer
 22. McKenzie, Mrs. A.
 24. Dawson, George, labourer
 26. Scott, Hugh, driver
 28. Johnston, Sam, lorry driver
 30. Mulree, Edward
 32. Scates, Robert, driver
 34. Sleith, Samuel J., labourer
 36. Boyd, R. J., curing store
 38. Patterson, John, fireman
 40. Black, Frank, commissionaire
 42. Martin, Sam
 44. McAllister, J., machine man
 46. Cromie, Samuel, labourer
 48. Gilbert, A., smith's helper
 50. Dobbin, James, machinist
 52. Bell, Mrs. Emma
 54. Lowry, Wm., painter
 56. Matthews, M. J., spirit merchant
..........here is Erskine Street
 58. Templeton, George McM., grocer
 60. Risk, Mrs. Agnes
 62. Gemmell, S.
 64. Hanvey, John, tank tester
 66. Bell, Arthur, plater
 68. Ratcliffe, S., labourer
 70. McConkey, Robert J., carpenter
 72. Kennedy, R. L., inspector
 74. Greenaway, J., brick layer
 76. McGreevey, Daniel, driller
..........here is Baskin Street
 78. Donnan, Miss Minnie
 80. Dunlop, Alex., joiner
 82. McCracken, ?
 84. Frazer, David F., baker
 86. Donnan, Fredk., bread server
 88. Occupied
 90. Crothers, J. H., baker
 92. Tate, Mrs. G.
 94. Martin, Samuel
 96. Sloan, John, garage worker
 98. Jones, Mrs. S.
100. Snowden, Mrs. J.
102. Simpson, Miss Louisa
104. McGreechan, R. J., labourer
106. Newberry, Hugh, shop assistant
108. Johnston, Wm., upholsterer
110. Seaton, Robert, baker
112. Wolff, W., baker
114. Vacant ground
        Baines Bakery Ltd.
116. Stevenson, Fred, lorry driver

Moonstone Street
from 10 Mowhan Street to Capstone Street

   1. Macauley, Frederick (McAuley in 1951)
   3. Macauley, Victor, insurance agent
   5. Clarke, John, gardener
   7. McCrum, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Craig, Albert, window cleaner
 11. Condell, William, labourer
 13. Cuttle, Frederick
 15. Ross, David, boiler maker
 17. Shaw, Arthur C., labourer
 19. Flowers, Albert, driver
 21. Robinson, James, stock cutter
 23. McGarry, Mrs. Mary A.
 25. Graham, Fredk., insurance agent
 27. Boland, John, driver
 29. McKee, Robert, fitter
 31. Hunter, Samuel, engineer
 33. Hall, Isaac, labourer
 35. Redpath, Jos., warehouseman
 37. Smyth, J. C., driver
 39. Perkins, Mrs. Mary
 41. Nicholl, Leslie, chauffeur
 43. Toogood, George, printer
 45. McKane, Saml. J., painter
 47. Stewart, Wm. F., clerk
 49. Smith, I., printer
 51. Black, Thomas, painter
 53. Kinghan, W., shoe maker
 55. O'Brien, Martin, tram driver
 57. Taylor, Mrs.
 59. Walker, Samuel, machinist
 61. Boyd, W. L., salesman
 63. Lynn, S., driver
 65. Kirk, Miss
 67. Occupied
                     __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Rea, Thomas A., charge hand
   4. Brookes, Rupert W., grave digger
   6. Henderson, Alex., porter
   8. Forsythe, George, chauffeur
 10. Price, Andrew, railway man
 12. Finlay, Mrs. Emma
 14. Sanford, William, fitter
 16. Hanley, Edwin, iron turner
 18. Herd, Mrs. Eileen
 20. Watson, William, railwayman
 22. McClelland, Jas., railwayman
 24. Godfrey, Robert, baker
 26. Bell, John C., fireman
 28. Johnston, Herbert, joiner
 30. Campbell, Daniel, joiner
 32. Gribben, H., labourer
       Vacant ground
 38. Garrett, Samuel
 40. Black, Mrs. Jane
 42. Frame, Samuel, gardener
 44. McAnoy, John, labourer
 46. Matthews, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
 50. Smith, George, civil servant
 52. Gilmartin, John, labourer

Moore Street
from 28 Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   1. Boyle, Mrs. S. A., publican
   3. Noble, William, labourer
   5. Doyle, James, foreman
   7. McBride, J., chair maker
   9. Bassett, George, conductor
 11. Hayes, H., paper seller
..........here is Murray's Place
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept. - Sub-Station
 25. Adair, Frank, labourer
 27. Hunter, Misses
 29. Atkinson, J.
 31. Morrison, Mrs. A.
 33. Hogg, Thomas
 35. McDonald, James
 37. Freeland, Mrs. Annie
 39. Swindell, Mrs. E.
 41. Wylie, Mrs. A.
43-45. Scott, Harry, grocer
..........here is Swift Street
 47. Vacant
 49. Townsley, Mrs. H.
 51. Waring, Mrs. Minnie
 53. Stevenson, Mrs. Susan
 55. Benson, Ernest, labourer
       Side door
                       __________

       Side door
   2. Clarke, J., labourer
   4. Holland, Robt. J., lorry driver
   6. Curragh, R., welder
   8. Hayes, James, builder
 10. Strange, Mrs. E.
 12. Black, Samuel, labourer
 14. Carson, Mrs. Jeannie
 16. Pinkerton, Mrs. E.
 18. Boyd, James, bus driver
 20. Wilson, John, railway man
 22. Wright, Mrs. K.
 24. Welsh, John H., labourer
 26. Moore, A., fitter
..........here is Myrtle Street
 28. Irwin, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
 30. Atkinson, Misses
 32. Harvey, Robert, plumber
 34. Compston, J., boiler maker
 36. Gateway
 38. McKinney, Wm.
 40. McMaster, Miss Annie, confectioner
 42. McMaster, Robert, labourer
 44. McMaster, Miss Elizabeth
 46. Long, Richard, labourer
48a. Branigan, H., sand contractor
 50. Moffett, Robert, joiner
 52. Lyttle, Mrs. M.
 54. Dougan, Francis, labourer
 56. Girvin, Miss Jane
       Gateway
 58. Robinson, John William

Moore's Place
from 179 Sandy Row to 60 Donegall Road

2-4. Hastings, W., publican
   6. White, Stanley, window cleaner
   8. Higginson, J., labourer
 10. Higginson, Francis, barman
 12. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 14. Adams, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Lismore, Henry, docker
 18. Geddis, Thomas, labourer
 20. Ferris, James, labourer
 22. Cunningham, Hugh
 24. Nelson, Alex., labourer
 26. Turner, Wm., salesman
 28. Burrows, Thomas
 30. McKeown, Hugh, paper cutter
 32. Thompson, T. G., labourer
 34. Connor, Miss I.
36-40. Johnston, Wm., & Sons, drum makers

Mooreland Crescent
off Stockman's Lane
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Mooreland Park
       Houses being built
                       __________

   2. Rodgers, Matthew J., civil servant
   4. Dunwoody, A., draper
   6. O'Neill, Thos. H.
   8. McFerran, Daniel, butcher
 10. Dolan, Wm., clerk
 12. Kelly, ?
 14. Vacant
 16. Downey, J., manager

Mooreland Drive
at 25 Mooreland Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Mooreland Park
off Andersonstown
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Magee, James, dog trainer
   3. Seery, B., clerk
   5. McGarry, Mrs. M.
   7. Vernon, John, pro. footballer
   9. McGarrity, Mrs. M.
 11. Cleary, Mrs. Josephine
 13. O'Neill, J. G., J.P., publican
 15. Crossey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Rowlands, Evan, draper
 19. Fagan, Miss M. K.
 21. McClure, P., com. agent
 23. Mulligan, Miss Brigid
 25. Hutchison, Charles, Builder (Mooreland Park Estate Site)
..........here is Mooreland Drive
                     __________

   2. O'Connor, Timothy, com. agent
   4. Donnelly, James, hairdresser
   6. Hanna, Hugh H., Corporation official
   8. O'Hagan, Joseph F., labourer
 10. McCavana, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Lavelle, Patk., engineer
 14. Cashman, D., teacher
 16. McCrory, G., hardware merchant
 18. Bradley, Edward, salesman
 20. O'Prey, F., fitter
 22. Cummings, J.
 24. Hayes, Vincent, boot & shoe salesman
 26. Moore, Francis, bookkeeper
 28. Denny, E., engineer
 30. Davey, A., book maker
 32. Klabe, Edward, shipwright
 34. McCambridge, P. J., publican
 36. McElroy, Joseph, bank clerk

Moorfield Street
at 14 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Huey, J., labourer
   3. Doig, James, engineer
   5. Dornan, William, baker
   7. Livingstone, Mrs. Maggie
   9. McCoubrie, T., gardener (McCoubrey)
 11. Hanna, Mrs.
 13. Rowan, Robert, joiner
 15. Harmer, W. (Harper, W. in 1951)
 17. McAlister, Mrs. Annie
 19. McDonald, Mrs. Charlotte
 21. Bell, Alex., labourer
 23. O'Neill, S., electrician
 25. Crossan, Mrs. Annie
 27. Woodside, W. J., clerk
 29. Lyttle, J.
 31. Miller, Miss R.
 33. Coulter, Stanley
 35. Campbell, Norman, fitter
 37. Scott, Mrs. Dorothy
 39. Pollen, J. W., cabinet maker
 41. McKinstry, C., billiard marker
                      __________

   2. Wilson, Wesley, saw doctor
   4. Milliken, Mrs. Jean (Milligan, J. in 1951)
   6. Bell, Edwd., boiler maker
   8. Lee, Mrs. Lily
 10. McCracken, Fredk. W., fitter
 12. Milligan, Miss Margaret
 14. Kirkpatrick, J., sorter (Kilpatrick, J., sorter in 1951)
 16. McKinney, H., driver
 18. Morrow, W. G., checker
 20. Reid, William, fitter
 22. Marshall, Richard, plumber
 24. McKenzie, Robert, driver
 26. Cale, Mrs. Amelia
 28. Bryce, Robert, fitter
 30. Fitzgerald, David, fitter
 32. Halleren, C., upholsterer
 34. McCready, M., painter
 36. Larmour, Miss M.
 38. Hawthorne, William, bread server

Moorgate Street
at 84 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Barr, Mrs.
   3. Thompson, Maxwell, fitter
   5. Taylor, David, examiner
   7. Larmour, Robert, plater
   9. Law, Mrs. A.
 11. Boyd, Samuel
 13. Hamilton, H. W., fitter
 15. Vincent, George, plumber's helper
 17. Longridge, Irvine, store man
 19. McCracken, Miss Sarah
 21. Saunderson, Alex., fitter
 23. Shaw, Alex.
..........here is Wynford Street
 25. Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McKeag, Mrs. Florence
 29. Montgomery, Mrs. Levinia (McComish, Miss Levinia in 1951)
 31. McCartan, John
 33. Perry, James, labourer
 35. Montgomery, Mrs. Jane
 37. Hanna, James, machinist
 39. Preston, W. J., moulder
 41. Bunting, Robert, baker
 43. Heaney, Fredk., boot maker
 45. Yard
                       __________

   2. Thomas, Wm., electrician
   4. Crawford, S., machinist
   6. Boyd, Henry, attendant
   8. Forsythe, James J., draughtsman
 10. Carnaghan, J., clerk
 12. Fitzsimons, William, joiner
 14. Aitken, Wm., labourer
 16. Campbell, Harry, salesman
 18. Downes, R., clerk
 20. McIntyre, Robert, plater
 22. McIvor, John, chauffeur
 24. Walsh, J., coach builder
 26. Stevenson, Saml., coalman
 28. Wright, T., joiner
 30. Magill, William
 32. Beverley, Miss Christina
 34. McKeen, T., iron moulder
 36. Hamilton, S., machine man
 38. Boles, Mrs.
 40. Ludlow, R., motor driver
 42. Park, J. R., boiler man
 44. McMullen, R., shop assistant
 46. Doherty, Robert, fitter

Moreland Avenue
Antrim Road (Glengormley) to Glengormley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Tuckey, Wm. J., civil servant
   3. McCleery, Joseph, clerk
   5. Logan, Daniel, draper
   7. Adams, John, watch maker
   9. Grant, James J., electrical contractor
 11. Carmichael, William, builder
 13. McMaster, James H., journalist
 15. Cavan, John, traveller
 17. Gaston, Miss Meta
                      __________

   2. Watters, Wm. McC., caterer
   4. Moore, Maxwell, civil servant
   8. Wilson, Wm. John, builder

Mornington Street
from 56 McClure Street to Gosford Place

1-15. Duncan, Norman, & Co. Ltd., apron & overall manufacturers
 15. Belfast Swiss Embroidery Co. Ltd., The
 17. Scott, J., labourer
 19. McGregor, William
                       __________

   2. Foster, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Rogan, Bernard, labourer
   6. Halliday, Mrs. Violet
   8. Hewitt, James
 10. Millar, William J., labourer
 12. Hill, Thomas
 14. Vint, Fred.
 16. Thompson, Miss Matilda
 18. Taylor, Thomas, plate layer
 20. Walker, Roy W., carpenter
 22. Owens, Wm. H. J., civil servant

Morpeth Street
from 102 Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Side door
   3. Perry, Mrs. Annie
   5. Andrews, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Strahan, Samuel, labourer
   9. Lyle, James, butcher
 11. Gibson, Wm., driver
 13. Simpson, Samuel, labourer
 15. Neilly, Miss Hazel
 17. Carson, Robt., labourer
 19. Lowe, Joseph, bin man
 21. McMurray, Mrs. Mary
 23. Carvill, Mrs. Jane
 25. Lyle, James, fitter
 27. Lyle, Miss Georgina
 29. Donaldson, James, labourer
 31. Leitch, Mrs. Annie
 33. Hill, Aubrey, tiler
 35. Kane, John, labourer
 37. Quate, Mrs. Elsie
 39. Stewart, Mrs. Mary A.
 41. Jenkins, John
 43. McMullan, James, labourer
 45. Johnston, John, motor mechanic
 47. Brown, Mrs. Annie
 49. Shields, James, labourer
 51. Moore, John, painter
 53. McIlroy, Andrew, caretaker
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Robinson, Mrs. M.
   6. Strannix, R., motor driver
   8. Armstrong, Thos. (side door)
..........here is Kendal Street
10-14. Vacant ground
 16. Side door
..........here is Tyne Street
       St. Luke's Hall

Moscow Street
from 215 Shankill Road to Riga Street

1-3. Hastings, W., publican
   5. Meneely, John, upholsterer (Meneilly in 1951)
   7. McDonald, W. J., bus conductor
   9. McKeown, W., hackle setter
 11. Cowan, G., labourer
 13. Harvey, James F., pipe coverer
 15. Blair, Samuel, fitter
 17. Ewing, Mrs. E.
 19. Hughes, David
 21. Johnston, Jas.
 23. Swann, William, fitter
 25. McCann, William, labourer
 27. Crooks, Thomas, fitter's helper
 29. Harrison, Thomas, carter
 31. Keenan, Mrs. Margaret
 33. McKay, James, lorry driver
 35. Templeton, Hugh, lorry driver
 37. Hill, James, civil servant
 39. Knowles, Saml., labourer
 41. Davey, Mrs. Esther
 43. Turner, Samuel, machinist
 45. Moon, Wm. J., window cleaner
 47. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Wilkin, Mrs. Eliza J.
 51. Quinn, G., collector
 53. Dunn, Andrew, clerk
                       __________

2-4. Leslie, Jas. D., radio engineer
   6. Norrell, Miss M. A.
   8. Jackson, Miss M.
 10. Robinson, J., machine man
 12. Mulligan, William
 14. Mulligan, Miss Maggie
 16. Coulter, Samuel, labourer
18-20. McComb, W. (1933), Ltd. (stores)
 22. Pike, R. S., machinist
 24. Sommerville, S. J., slinger
 26. Gateway
 28. Lyttle, Alex. F., labourer
 30. Gribben, Samuel, labourer
 32. Hoy, George, labourer
34-36. Magee, Mrs. G.
 38. Fenton, J., postman
       Gateway
 42. Hamilton, Andrew, fitter
 44. Cairns, Geo. M., sheet metal worker
 46. Greenlees, D.
 48. Kane, Andrew
 50. Greer, Miss Elizabeth
 52. Kane, Walter, labourer
 54. Magee, Sydney, fitter

Mossgrove Park
off Antrim Road (Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built
                       __________

       Houses being built

Mossvale Street
from 155 Leopold Street to Montreal Street

   1. Lyttle, Alexander, labourer
   3. Gray, Richard
   5. Wylie, Mrs. Annie
   7. Lockhart, Mrs. M.
   9. Swan, William, machine setter
 11. Gray, Samuel, labourer
 13. Buchanan, Saml., machine man
 15. Blair, Miss Minnie
 17. Rowan, William, iron moulder
 19. Aeppli, T. I., P.O. official
 21. Vacant ground
 23. Occupied
 25. Hoy, Wm. J., labourer
 27. Wright, H., brick burner
 29. Bailie, John
                       __________

   2. Smith, James, lithographer
   4. Lynn, Norman
   6. Nixon, R., moulder
   8. Harland, R., cleaner
 10. Hill, Robert, labourer
 12. Butler, ?
 14. Murdoch, Miss Mary
 16. Doherty, T., bus conductor
 18. Murphy, Jas., machinist
 20. McCluskey, T.
 22. Mateer, Robert, fitter (McTier, Robert, fitter in 1951)
 24. Colvin, Wm., slasher
 26. Gurnett, Samuel, fitter
 28. Tweedie, Alex.
 30. Montgomery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Black, Thomas
 34. Lindsay, Mrs. Helen
 36. Lindsay, Thomas, electrician
 38. Kane, James, labourer (Cain in 1951)
 40. Brown, Samuel, bus conductor
 42. Flower, Arthur R., driver

Mount, The
from 131 Albert Bridge Road to 15 Castlereagh Street

   1. Davidson & Murray, Ltd., chemists, opticians, etc.
   3. Godfrey, Mrs. Unity
   5. Bell, Miss Violet
   7. West, A. G., draughtsman
   9. Creighton, Miss C. S.
 11. Gardiner, Norman
 13. Church of Jesus Christ, Latter-Day Saints
 15. McClelland, Mrs. Annie
 17. Welsh, Mrs. C.
 19. McCracken, William, newsagent
 21. Wilson, T. Fredk.
 23. McCambley, Edmund, dentist
 25. Methven, William, pattern maker
 27. Johnston, E. H., electrician
 29. Spratt, Thomas, clerk
 31. Ramsey, Mrs. Susannah
 33. Flats -
         Occupied
         Baker, Mrs. J.
         Cahelane, Mrs.
         Martin, James
         McGee, David
         McDonald, Miss K.
         Cox, Miss M.
 35. Arnott, James, fitter
 37. Hamilton, J., clerk
 39. Glendinning, J. J., soldier
 41. Hodge, Miss Kate
 43. Smythe, W. J., dairyman
 45. Curran, Miss Agnes
 47. Flats -
         Forbes, Trevor
         McGowan, William
         Lismore, ?
 49. Clarke, Miss H.
 51. Swindall, W., sergt. R.U.C.
 53. Stewart, Miss F. E.
 55. Elder, Joseph, R.U.C.
 57. Edwards, Charles
 59. Humphrey, Miss Ellen
 61. Vacant
 63. Arnold, Mrs. Isabella
 65. White, James, checker
 67. Hewitt, Miss Sarah
 69. Whittley, N.
 71. Smith, Mrs. Catherine
 73. Lewis, David, blacksmith
 75. Vacant
 77. Rowe, R. C., R.U.C.
 79. Moreland, William, electrician
 81. Vacant ground
 83. Jennings, S.
 85. Auld, A.
 87. Ryan, Miss Doris
 89. McCartney, Charles
 91. Keegan, J., manager
 93. McLaughlin, Patrick
 95. Johnston, David
 97. Dunlop, Miss E.
 99. Hanna, Gerard, postal official
101. Walker, John
103. Flats -
         McCullough, Mrs. J.
         Kennedy, Mrs.
         Vacant
         Reid, Miss E.
         Brown, Mrs. B.
         Nesbitt, James, taxi driver
105. Flats -
         McKee, Harold, clerk
         Johnston, James A., engineer
        Mount Masonic Hall Co. Ltd.
        Masonic Hall
107. Rowe, Mrs. Mabel
109-111. Vacant ground
115. Irwin, Miss Renee
117. Dunlop, Campbell
119-121. Vacant ground
123. R.A.F. Association, Stormont Branch Club
125. Sloan, T., clerk
133. Mitchell, Thomas
135. Logan, John, merchant tailor
137. Watson, Miss M.
139. King, Miss May
141. Moore, T.
143. Rothwell, Abraham
   "    McDowell, Rev. W. J.
145. Dalzell, Miss Florence
147. Kenney, Joseph, clerk
149. Costello, Thos.
151. Press, Mrs. J. T.
153. Occupied
                      __________

   4. Flats -
         Murnaghan, Miss S., barrister-at-law
         McCool, Margaret
         Wood, Mrs. Sarah J.
   6. Hunter, Dr. John
   8. Ferguson, Miss L., clerk
 10. Millar, John H., plater
 12. MacNamara, Miss K., teacher
 16. Ellis, Miss A. W., Commercial College
   "   Marsden, Miss Renee. L.G.S.M. (Eloc.)
 18. McCormick, Mrs. A. M.
 20. Vacant
 22. McCluney, Samuel, clerk
 24. Robinson, Norman, grocer
 26. Harris, Rev. W. E.
 28. Phillips, A. T.
 30. Hassard, Wm. J., printer
 32. Whittaker, Miss F.
 34. Duncan, D. S., fitter
 36. Vacant
 38. Bamford, Joseph F. W., Masseur and Chiropodist
 40. Cheater, William
 42. Mahony, J. D. H., M.B., D.R.C.O.G.
 49. Garages (14)
 52. Crockett, E. C., van driver
 54. Shepherd, Alex. R., R.U.C.
 56. Gibson, Culvenor, plater
 58. McCormick, Robt., plater
 60. Murtagh, Mrs. Bridget
 62. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 76. Collins, George
 78. Hannen, Mrs. Susan
 80. McConnell, The Misses
 82. Flats -
         Vacant
         Brown, W.
         Magill, ?
         Stanney, C., musical director
 84. Flats -
         Rafferty, B., labourer
         Quinn, T., labourer
         Johnson, Miss M.
         Blair, T., painter
         Burns, Patrick
         Caldwell, Miss Mary, cashier
         Farrelly, Peter

Mount Aboo Park
at 122 Lisburn Road, Finaghy
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Reid, T. P.
   3. Johnston, James, secretary
   5. Revill, G. W.
   7. McIlhagga, H., linen merchant
   9. Quee, Joseph, butcher
 11. Kelly, R. H., director
 13. Powell, Thos. R., accountant
 15. Gibson, Mrs. M. J.
                      __________

   2. Bullick, Mrs. Sadie
   4. Lowther, C. P.
   6. Pearson, Charles E.
   8. McCloy, R. A., estate agent
 10. Lilburn, Mrs. Eileen
 12. Simpson, Samuel
 14. McMinn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Wilkinson, Misses
 18. Occupied
 20. Munro, R. J.
 22. Wallace, Cecil D., bus driver
..........here is Torr Way

Mount Eden Park
from 171 Malone Road to Shrewsbury Park

   1. Morton, Alfred
   3. Mitchell, James
   5. Jackson, David, clothier
   7. Gorman, F. E., traveller
   9. Wilson, Mrs. R.
 11. Gillies, J. F.
 13. Armstrong, E. W., bank official
 15. Watson, T.
 17. Occupied
 19. Paterson, H., dentist
 21. Spray, H.
 23. Maltman, Mrs. M.
 25. Walker, E. J., linen merchant
 27. Playle, H., manager
 29. Begley, Major Noel M.
 31. Bennett, Gordon, quan. surveyor
 33. Martin, Miss
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Norris, J. J.
   4. Rice, Edward, com. agent
   6. Hulatt, George, incorporated accountant
   8. Mackie, J., general manager
 10. Rintoul, Mrs. J. D.
 12. Finlay, Isaac
 14. Stewart, A. K.
 16. Faith, N., jeweller
 18. Crook, A. F., F.R.C.S.(Ed.)
 20. Hyslop, J. L., J.P., M.I.Gas.E.
 22. Lowry, R. L. E., barrister-at-law
 24. Kinkead, J. Harry
 26. Mayne, Capt. M. S., chartered civil engineer
 28. McClay, Mrs.
 30. Douglas, E. A. St. J.
 32. Collins, Robert, garage proprietor
 34. Levine, S., timber merchant
 36. Fenton, Mrs. E.
 38. McKibbin, David
 40. Green, H. G., hardware merchant
 42. Dogherty, Mrs. A. F.
       Building being built

Mount Merrion Avenue
from 2 Rosetta Road to Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Tudor Store, The, grocery and confectionery
   3. Campbell, George McM., electrician
   5. Hill, Robert, civil servant
   7. O'Donnell, Francis, electrician
   9. Sparrow, Mrs. Gwendoline
 11. Fleming, John
 13. Smyth, Mrs. S.
 15. Flack, John, cinema manager
 17. Gray, D., fitter
..........here is Mount Merrion Drive
 19. Dowey, James, hairdresser
 21. Hanna, James, storeman
 23. Atkinson, George, electrician
 25. Gibson, Thomas, joiner
 27. Tobin, H., fitter
 29. Johnston, Richard E.
 31. Maxwell, Alf., manager
 33. Frazer, W., clerk
 35. Occupied
 37. Kielty, J., civil servant
..........here is Mount Merrion Gardens
 39. Cameron, D. K., R.U.C.
 41. McCausland, Mrs. S.
 43. Murray, Gerald, tele. eng.
 45. Occupied
 47. Willoughby, Mrs. Mary S.
 49. Wilson, J. P., seedsman
51-53. Mount Merrion Free Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. J. Coulter
 55. Keefe, W. J., bread server
 57. Hayes, Stanley, butcher
 59. McKelvey, John, machinist
 61. Hadden, David, civil servant
 63. Keefe, Mrs. A.
 65. Sempey, H., bread salesman
 67. Dodsworth, John J., joiner
 69. Morrison, R. H., bread salesman
..........here is Cooneen Way
       Cregagh Primary School - James Patton, principal
71a. Murphy, William, painter
71b. Stevenson, Mrs.
 73. White, J., clerk
 75. Hiller, Leonard, foreman
 77. Catney, John W., rounds man
 79. McKeown, Thos., linen slasher
 81. Millar, Albert, joiner
 83. Crothers, Bryce, fitter
 85. Geoghegan, Mrs. Pearl
 87. Greer, John, driver
 89. Kingston, Wm. Robt., joiner
 91. Dixon, Edwd. C., baker
 93. Hallam, Arthur, rounds man
..........here is North Bank
95a. Bright, Robert, brick layer
95b. Fox, John, civil servant
 97. Simpson, John, engineer
 99. McGrath, Fredk., turner
101. McVeigh, Ringland H.
103. Jess, Norman, labourer
105. Archer, Wm., engineer instructor
107. Little James
109a. Ferguson, Charles, joiner
109b. Fleet, Herbert, bus driver
111. Vertigans, James, bus driver
113. Dinsmore, Saml., bus driver
115. Leetch, Goodlit, ice cream maker
117. Brown, John, plater
119a. Taylor, John, draughtsman
119b. Watters, Thomas
121. Gaskin, Wm. J., fitter
123. Blanchflower, Thomas, fitter
125. Moore, David, grocer
127. McKay, John
129. Turner, John, draughtsman
131. Harvey, William, labourer
133. Spence, William
135. Fryers, Patk., labourer
137. McCullough, Alex., bus conductor
139a. McAdam, Thos., storeman
139b. Thompson, John
141. Kennedy, William
143. Hanna, John, joiner
145. Boyce, Thomas, van driver
147. Todd, Robt., bacon curer
149a. Brelsford, Robt., driver
149b. Occupied
151. Alcorn, Wm. J., process worker
153. Miller, James, brass dresser
155. Caldwell, Wm. J., bus conductor
157. Jamison, Saml., rig. helper
159. Rodgers, Wm. J., machinist
161. Shaw, Wm. J., representative
163. Singleton, Oliver, clerk
165. Lord, Laurence a., engineer
167. Gallagher, John, civil servant
169. Summersgill, Kenneth, fitter
171. Nicholls, Richd., painter
173. Smyth, Cecil, soldier
                       __________

   2. Ryan, T. J. L., M.P.S., chemist
 2a. Chapman, D. G., M.B.
   4. Mullan, Vincent
   6. Harnett, J. A., butcher
   8. Gillen, Mrs. S. L.
 10. Smith, James
 12. Matchett, Norman, manager
 14. Finlay, Mrs. M.
 16. Crooks, J., joiner
 18. Jamison, Samuel, cashier
 20. Cranston, William, civil servant
 22. O'Brien, R. J., rotary machine man
..........here is Mount Merrion Crescent
 24. Watson, John Mahon, civil engineer
 26. Thompson, Thomas B., fitter
 28. Wilson, R., cutter
 30. Torrens, S., fitter
 32. McWhirter, Robt., window cleaner
 34. Mercer, R.
 36. Harvey, J. McK., engineer
 38. Quayle, F. G. G., civil engineer
 40. Martin, J. S., quantity surveyor
 42. Battersby, William, baker
 44. Mallagh, John
 46. Boyd, James, electrician
 48. Dickson, Fredk., salesman
 50. Scott, Saml., milk salesman
 52. Porter, W. J., fitter
 54. Copeland, S.
 56. Patterson, A., clerk
 58. Hay, Wm. Fredk., electrician
 60. Barr, Mrs. Jeannie
 62. McKay, Robert
 64. Heaney, James, sheet metal contractor
 66. Hearn, H. J., law clerk
 68. Gibson, Wm., mechanic
 70. Downing, Stanley, foreman
 72. Collins, Mrs. M.
..........here is Knock Eden Crescent
 74. Black, J., distributor
 76. Hampson, John, secretary
 78. Catherwood, Miss M. L.
 80. Ewing, H. C.
 82. Murray, Thomas
 84. Patterson, Mrs. Florence
 86. Stafford, James
 88. Clarke, Hugh G.
 90. Green, William, joiner
 92. Smith, Michael
 94. McKenzie, Mrs. Agnes
 96. Young, William J.
 98. Mulree, James
100. Marley, Patk., civil servant
102. Robinson, John, labourer
104. Brown, Thomas, clerk
106. Law, Edward, gardener
108. Percy, Mrs. Annie
110. Livingstone, Alex., cabinet maker
112. Hamilton, J. E., lab. technician
114. Doherty, D., french polisher
116. McMullan, Wm., shop assistant
118. Harper, Frank, civil servant
120. Patton, James, joiner
        Vacant ground

Mount Merrion Crescent
from 22 Mount Merrion Avenue to Flush Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Rutledge, G. H., Corp. official
   3. Irvine, Harold N., civil servant
   5. Carson, Mrs. A.
   7. McAllister, Thomas
   9. Rodgerson, Geo., Corp. official
 11. Woods, Wm., civil servant
 13. McConaghy, S., civil servant
 15. Boyd, Edward, plumber
 17. McKee, Albert, labourer
 19. McMullan, Chas., T.U. official
 21. Clindinning, Hamilton
 23. McKee, Thomas J., fire officer
                     __________

   2. McDowell, J. W., civil servant
   4. Fleming, J., draper
   6. McQuillan, John, R.U.C.
   8. Stone, Joseph A., manager
 10. Matthews, Flt.-Lt. Hugh E.
 12. Drennan, David T., docker
 14. Cook, Charles H., bus driver
 16. Skelton, Thomas, bread checker
 18. Hassett, George, fitter
 20. Moffett, Robert

Mount Merrion Drive
at 17 Mount Merrion Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Bryson, John, foreman
   3. Martin, Samuel, sample maker
   5. McKnight, Alex., sheet metal worker
   7. Hayes, T., dealer
   9. Smyth, James C.
 11. Kirkwood, David, clerk
 13. Cunningham, Mrs. Jean
 15. Donaldson, Geo., civil servant
 17. Wright, G., civil servant
 19. Gowdy, John, engineer
 21. Meikle, William, fitter
 23. Johnston, T. A., civil servant
 25. Hughes, John J., male nurse
 27. Fulton, Hugh, surveyor
 29. Wilson, J. A., tobacconist
                       __________

   2. Flower, J. T., engineer
   4. Crawford, S., R.U.C.
   6. Madden, G., assistant manager
   8. Groves, Mrs. M. J.
 10. Smith, John
 12. Cuming, Alex., labourer
 14. Wilson, William, checker
 16. Waring, Holt, civil servant
 18. Saville, Miss E. A. C.
 20. Bentley, H. W., salesman
 22. Andrews, Gilbert, accountant
 24. Spence, Jos. D., civil servant

Mount Merrion Gardens
at 37 Mount Merrion Avenue to Cooneen Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Stephenson, Mrs. A.
   3. Briggs, W. J., mill manager
   5. Boyd, W., turner
   7. McMullan, Henry, caulker.
   9. Derraugh, Mrs. L.
 11. Occupied
 13. Beggs, Wm., plumber
 15. Vacant
17a. Wallace, John, soldier
17b. Ford, Leonard, radio operator
 19. Service, Thomas, iron moulder
 21. Foxford, Noel, cook
 23. Welsh, Wm., storeman
 25. Robinson, Saml., painter
 27. Hill, Robt., driller
 29. Bryson, John, labourer
31a. Magee, Gerald, salesman
31b. Veitch, David, storeman
 33. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 35. Porter, John, brass moulder
 37. Halliday, Jos., iron turner
 39. Jamieson, D., plumber's helper
41a. Dane, Henry J., plumber
41b. Black, Joseph, electrician
                      __________

   2. Murphy, Richard, waiter
   4. Marshall, T., traveller
   6. Boyle, Mrs. J.
   8. Bingham, Fred. J., railway official
 10. Sloan, Dennis, traveller
 12. Corry, Mrs. M., Strodez Corsetiere
   "   Corry, John, secretary
14a. Gilmore, George, labourer
14b. Morrison, J.
 16. Armstrong, Archd., fitter
 18. Watson, Jas. F., docker
20a. Finlay, Ernest, P.O. official
20b. Hayes, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Kenny, Thos. R., aero. inspector
 24. Houston, K. C., bus driver
 26. Barnes, Wm., electrician
28a. Hay, Roy V., motor driver
28b. Bradford, Wm., shipwright

Mount Merrion Park
from 7 to 25 Rosetta Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Nelson, J., compositor
   3. Ingram, R., butcher
   5. Fowke, L. H., Corp. official
   7. Foreman, J. F., cashier clerk
   9. Burdus, T. J., sanitary inspector
 11. Busteed, T. A., refrig. engineer
 13. Brooke, G. C., civil servant
 15. Auld, Mrs. S. E.
 17. Meeklan, Mrs. M.
 19. Nicoll, Mrs. J. L.
 21. Dawson, G. G., R.U.C.
 23. McAuley, Jas. W. C., window dresser
 25. Grimshaw, John C., branch manager
 27. Gilmore, Thomas G., road contractor
 29. Stewart, S.
 31. Moore, William M.
 33. Moore, John, garage proprietor
 35. Wilkin, John, salesman
 37. Moore, R. J., coach painter
 39. Haire, S. J., director
 41. Woods, J. S., bus driver
 43. Curran, Miss Kathleen V., civil servant
 45. Taylor, W. R., pattern maker
 47. Rea, Walter A., shop assistant
 49. Faulkner, Wm., clerk
 51. Ginn, W., G.P.O., official
 53. Anderson, Robt., accountant
 55. McKeown, Wm., traveller
 57. McEwen, J., plumber
 59. Hayes, N. R., sample maker
 61. Goulding, Thomas J., clerk
 63. Holmes, Joseph E., marine engineer
 65. McIlroy, J. R., wholesale fruiterer
 67. Alderdice, Robert, representative
 69. Loughran, Jas., compositor (Laughlin, Jas., compositor in 1951)
 71. Bingham, Thomas M.
 73. Browne, Mrs. Annie
 75. Oliver, Robert, mechanic
 77. Currie, Robt., insurance agent
 79. Jones, Chas. B., chemist
 81. Conway, T., manager
 83. Bell, Wm., R.U.C.
 85. McVea, Hugh, plumber
 87. McMeekin, Robt., fitter
 89. Lyttle, John, electrician
 91. Gibb, A., fitter
 93. McKernon, Robert, labourer
 95. Brown, R. J.
 97. Elwood, Richard, shirt cutter
 99. Gamble, Mrs. Wilhelmina H.
101. Morton, Mrs. H.
103. Moore, T. H., tram inspector
105. McCloskey, James, lecturer
107. Richardson, Arthur
109. Gregory, W. F., traveller
111. Graham, C. T., engineer
113. Green, Robt., engineer
115. Lord, Wm. J.
117. Barkley, J. H., fitter
119. Smyth, John T., provision merchant
121. Daly, Stephen, taxi driver
123. Fodey, Laurence, barman
125. James, Cecil V., radio officer M.N.
127. Andrews, S. B., A.A.C.C.A.
129. Campbell, T., clerk
131. Magill, Albert J., civil servant
133. Downey, J. E., supervisor
135. Scott, George A.
137. Davis, H., accountant
139. Tate, Marcus, machinist
141. Reavey, Thos. J., miller
143. Kell, William
145. Rawlings, R. W., home bakery
                      __________

   2. Douglas, R. N., motor mechanic
   4. Johnston, H. C., bus driver
   6. O'Brien, F. S., clerk
   8. Campbell, W. H., french polisher
 10. Dunlop, J. H., director
 12. McDowell, Robert H., supt.
 14. McMaster, George, joiner
 16. Bamber, Cyril E., representative
 18. Hardy, Jos. E., Corp. official
 20. Leckey, George E.
 22. Mollan, Thomas J., clerk
 24. Preston, Robert, engineer
 26. Nicholl, Wm. J.
 28. McMeekin, Thomas, R.N.
 30. White, John, window cleaner
 32. Johnston, Miss Sarah
 34. Magee, Cecil, seedsman
 36. Forbes, E., advertising agent
 38. Wasson, W. K., manufacturers' agent
 40. Bennett, Thomas, smith
 42. Lisk, William, taxi prop.
    MOUNT MERRION PARK (not sure why this is here, it doesn't say intersects or here is)
 44. Morrison, George, electrician
 46. McDowell, R. G., dept. manager
 48. Clarke, Thomas, storeman
 50. Dickson, William, machinist
 52. Daniels, W. E., sheet metal worker
 54. Rhoden, Miss, musician
 56. Evans, S., publican
 58. Molyneaux, J. L., engineer
 60. Sloan, Gerald, baker
 62. Wilson, A. E., postal official
 64. Stewart, Norman, baker
 66. Parkhill, E., clerk
 68. Blundell, M., coach trimmer
 70. Frazer, Robt. E., salesman
 72. Crooks, Norman, joiner
 74. Wilson, J. F., railway official
 76. McCormick, Samuel, baker
 78. McClements, John, manager
 80. Culley, William, bread server
 82. McConalogue, Denis J.
 84. Morrice, John, box maker
 86. Watson, Thomas
 88. Drennan, Wm. Edwd., A.A. patrol
 90. McQuade, Miss E., school teacher
 92. Gracey, James F., surveyor
 94. Petherick, J. D., sales rep.
 96. Cowan, James, civil servant
 98. Patterson, David, civil servant
100. Henderson, Ernest, civil servant
102. Anderson, R. J., traveller
104. Robinson, James, engineer
106. Coulter, Wm., bus driver

Mount Oriel
off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hewitt, W. J., director
   2. Ewart, Mrs. H.
   3. Dunn, H. W., M.B.
   4. Murray, John, publican
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Mount Pleasant
(Ballysillan)
at 498 Ballysillan Road

       Redpath, Mrs. Agnes
       Occupied
       McKee, Fredk.

Mount Pleasant
(Stranmillis)
at 181 Stranmillis Road

   1. McCurdy, Miss M. M., chartered masseuse
   "   Loughrey, Miss A., L.R.A.M.
   2. Mann, W. G. C., director
   3. McCrea, R. F.
   4. McNeill, Miss M. A.
   5. Spindlow, Miss Edith
   6. Hill, Rowland, B.A., M.D., M.R.C.P. (Lond.), F.R.C.S. (Edin.)
   7. Ferguson, Miss
   8. Webb-Sumner, Mrs.
   9. McKisack, A. M.
                       Summer Hill
       Duffin, Mrs. Maria
 10. Jones, Mrs. R. M.
 12. Lindsay, Rev. Canon H., F.R.G.S.
   "   Lindsay, H. F. S., M.B., D.P.H., F.R.G.S.
 14. Sidwell, E. Harold, civil engineer

Mount Prospect Park
off Ulsterville Drive

   1. Walsh, John, painter
   3. Allen, Mrs. Mary A.
   5. Nesbitt, R., inspector
   7. Bell, Robert, shop assistant
   9. Henry, Miss M., teacher
 11. McCready, Robert
 13. Cherry, Samuel, linen lapper
 15. Davidson, Mrs. M.
 17. Beattie, Alex., warehouseman
 19. Gaw, Mrs. Margaret
 21. McAuley, James, tailor
 23. Meeke, James, R.U.C.
 25. Allen, Miss, civil servant
 27. Hyndman, A. H., overseer
 29. Glenn, John, draper
 31. Percival, Thomas, R.U.C.
 33. Burke, Thos. Henry
 35. Kennedy, Miss Jean
 37. Green, Miss H. E.
 39. Clark, Robert, taxi owner
 41. Mulryne, T. W., civil servant
 43. Price, V. C., engineer
 45. Whyte, Mrs. Annie
 47. Chambers, Andrew, grocer
       Ulsterville Presbyterian Church (side)
                       __________

   2. Kidd, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Cooke, Mrs. Anna M.
   6. Moore, J., cable joiner
   8. Douds, Robt. James, inspector
 10. Gray, Alex., tiler
 12. Ryan, William, smith
 14. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 16. Murray, J. T., docker
 18. Seaton, D., assistant manager
 20. Magill, William
 22. Graham, Mrs. M. J.
 24. Trotter, Mrs. Mina
 26. Crozier, Mrs. Edith
 28. Graham, D.
 30. McIntyre, H., hair dresser
 32. McKee, R., R.U.C.
 34. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Carton, A. L. M., R.U.C.
 38. Glass, A., R.U.C.
 40. Clarke, George A., civil engineer
..........here is Ulsterville Place
 42. McBurnie, Miss L.
 44. Reid, Mrs. M. E.
 46. Dixon, James, insurance official
 48. Moriarty, Dennis A., R.U.C.
 50. Rankin, William, R.U.C.
 52. Britton, Walter, R.U.C.
 54. Graham, John C., R.U.C.
 56. Bolton, Mrs.

Mount Street ( No.1 )
at 976 Shore Road

   1. Magee, Mrs., Ellen
   3. Corry, S., fitter
   5. Simpson, J. A., machinist
   7. McAteer, Robert J.
   9. Lewis, E., fireman
 11. Winter, J. A., amb. driver
 13. Black, Thomas, butcher
 15. Holmes, William J.
 17. Porteus, Richard J., railway guard
 19. Purse, Charles, fitter
..........here is High Street
                       __________

 2a. Baird, Richard, grocer
   2. Dowds, John, inspector
   4. Collins, John, joiner
   6. Hill, Mrs. M.
   8. Simpson, Mrs. W.
 10. McKibben, D., labourer
 12. Hunt, William, plumber
 14. Ritchie, Mrs. A.
 16. Irwin, S., rivetter
 18. Dodds, James, plumber
 20. Greer, William, labourer
 22. Johnston, Miss Ellen
 24. Glover, J.

Mount Street ( No. 2 )
from 113a Albert Bridge Road to My Lady's Road

   1. Castlereagh R.D.C., engineer's office
   3. Fletcher, Ernest, moulder
..........here is Clermont Lane
5-7. Pollock, Wm., Builder & Contractor
   9. Gouldson, Robert
 11. Wylie, Alex., iron turner
 13. Wallace, Robert, labourer
..........here is Mount Street Lower
 19. Clarke, C., grocer
 21. Childs, Mrs. E.
 23. Cosh, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Malcolm Street
 27. Dane, James, supper saloon
 29. Sheehan, Mrs. Jane
 31. Lee, George, bus conductor
33-35. Cassidy, J., publican
..........here is Malcolm Lane
..........here is Woodstock Road
 37. Robinson, S., boiler maker
 39. Cleland, H., newsagent
..........here is Swift Street
 41. King, Thomas, tile fixer
43-45. Coates, John, grocer
 47. Talbot, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Boyd, George, smith
 51. Black, Edward J., labourer
 53. Martin, Mrs. Alice
 55. McInnes, Angus, labourer
 57. Allen, William, labourer
 59. Sloan, Samuel, traveller
 61. Bone, Charles, labourer
 63. Steenson, Thos., shipwright
 65. Thompson, Miss Isabella
 67. Hyde, Thos., bread server
 69. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 71. Quinn, Jas. H., machinist
 73. Andrews, J., van driver
 75. Smith, John, labourer
..........here is Shamrock Street
 77. Kenolty, John J., Grocer and Provision Merchant
..........here is Glentoran Street
..........here is Rathmore Street
                       __________

   2. Price's Ltd. (store)
   4. Simpson, Mrs. I.
   6. Murray, Thomas, labourer
   8. Whiteman, John, cabinet maker
 10. Francey, James, moulder
 12. Robinson, Wm. J., sheet iron worker
 14. Griffin, Mrs. Emily
 16. Hetherington, Mrs. Charlotte
 18. Brownrigg, Winston, D.C., Chiropractor
 20. Morgan, W. E., boot maker
 22. Wedge, ?
 24. Innis, James, wholesale confectioner
 26. Warden, Saml., lorry driver
 28. Roy, T. S., iron moulder
 30. Hawthorne, Mrs. Isabella
 32. Dixon, Miss T.
 34. Robinson, William, signalman
 36. McLean, G., docker
 38. Campbell, Robert, Corp. official
 40. Johnston, Charles
 42. Bailie, John, carpenter
 44. Campbell, Wm., welder
 46. Occupied
 48. Campbell, Samuel, fitter
 50. McCune, A., window cleaner
52-52a. Campbell, W., labourer
52b. Hardlandic Recreation Club
52c. Barr, Robert, garage
..........here is Woodstock Road
52d. Cairns, John, draper
52e. Patterson, S., kitchenettes
 52. Nettlefield Primary School (Branch)
   "   Belfast County Borough - Maternity and Child Health Centre
54-56. Grovefield Wine Co., wine and spirit merchants
..........here is Grovefield Street
 58. Cowan, Thomas
 60. Hyde, Mrs. M.
 62. McCluskey, R., store man
 64. Thompson, Miss Mary
 66. Poole, George, labourer
 68. Rice, H. W., clerk
 70. Clarke, Leslie, labourer
 72. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 74. McVeigh, Mrs. Susan
 76. McCartney, Thos., sheet metal worker
 78. Humphrey, Wm., labourer
 80. Fullerton, Walter
 82. Rutherford, Edward, labourer
 84. Hughes, A., labourer
 86. McCabe, Mrs. M.
 88. Boyd, R. J., labourer
 90. Murray, Sydney, labourer
 92. Sykes, D., turner's helper
 94. Beggs, J., labourer
 96. McIlroy, Mrs. E.
 98. Sloan, James, bus conductor
100. Anderson, James, labourer
..........here is Shamrock Street
102. Allen, George, butcher
104. Stevenson, W., confectioner
106. Rose, John, steel erector
108. Robinson, John
110. Beggs, John, fish saloon
..........here is Glentoran Street
110a. Hughes, Joseph
..........here is Rathmore Street
112. Nickell, H., aircraft inspector
114. Kelly, William
116. Baird, Joseph, telephonist

Mount Street, Back
at 96 Woodstock Road

       Wall
                      __________

       Magill, Robert, & Co. Ltd., builders and contractors (rear)
   2. Griffin, D. H., bus driver
   4. Mooney, W. J., fireman
       Price's Ltd., garage

Mount Street Lower
from 99 Albert Bridge Road to Mount Street

..........here is Clermont Lane
 1a. Ritchie, Robt. H., engineer
   3. Robinson, Robert, labourer
   5. Kelly, Robert, labourer
   7. Montgomery, Robert, fitter
   9. Laverty, Robt., labourer
 11. Gallagher, Mrs. K.
 13. Little, Robert, labourer
 15. Ledley, Jack, electrician
 17. Robinson, Edward, labourer
 19. Holmes, J., yard
 21. Hunsdale, Mrs. Mary A.
 23. Stewart, William, machinist
 25. Chivers, John A., labourer
 27. Nelson, Mrs. Agnes
 29. Lynas, J., flax rougher
 31. Hunter, Hugh, fitter
                       __________

   2. Wylie, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Clermont Lane
   4. McKimm, Alexander
   6. Irwin, Len, baker
   8. Ewart, James, coach builder
 10. Miles, Mrs. Jane
 12. Weir, Cecil, driver
 14. Bowman, Thomas, checker
 16. Rea, W., labourer

Mount Vernon Drive
at 15 Mount Vernon Park

   1. Carroll, Mrs. M. J.
   3. Mercer, Mrs. Christella
   5. Mallard, Samuel, crane driver
   7. Lynn, Wm. H., storeman
   9. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 11. Marland, Jas., lorry driver
 13. Crooks, Thos., civil servant
 15. Gourley, Wm., watchman
 17. McCausland, David, labourer
 19. Braden, George
 21. Galloway, Andrew, hos. orderly
 23. Mason, Robt., postman
 25. Mitchell, Alex., lorry helper
 27. McLaughlin, Wm. J., labourer
 29. Boulton, Wm., spinner
 31. McLaughlin, Michael, plasterer
                      __________

   2. McClements, John, window cleaner
   4. Skilling, Thos. G., brick layer
   6. Gibson, Arthur, labourer
   8. McClean, Jas. W., machinist
 10. Calvert, John, aircraft fnshr.
 12. Gillen, Gerald, shoe maker
 14. Ringland, Mrs. Margt.
 16. Taylor, James, G.P.O. engineer
 18. McGookin, Mrs. Mary S.
 20. Grant, Mrs. Mary, house keeper
 22. Doyle, Thos., window cleaner
 24. Stuart, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Porter, Mrs. Ellen
 28. Douey, Joseph, labourer
 30. McAllister, D. R., harbour constable
 32. Haddock, Wm. A., labourer

Mount Vernon Gardens
at 62 Mount Vernon Park

   1. McMeekin, Mrs. May V.
   2. Occupied
   3. Wright, Henry, welder
   4. Donnelly, Chas., plater
   5. Moore, John
   6. McCaffrey, Daniel, labourer
   7. Shannon, Wm., taxi driver
   8. Donnelly, David C., labourer
   9. Harrison, F. J., insurance agent
 10. Harrison, John, Corp. official
 11. Harris, Samuel, brick layer
 12. McRoberts, John, engineer
 13. Parker, Thomas, electrician
 14. Halley, John, civil servant
 15. Cunningham, E., civil servant
 16. Hylands, Wm., joiner
 17. Montgomery, Saml., joiner
 18. Earley, Samuel, fitter
 19. Barber, Leslie, watch maker
 20. Lowry, John, cost clerk
 21. McDowell, Robt. Wm., plumber
 22. Dent, Norman, insurance agent
 23. Edge, T. A., printer's labourer
 24. Shields, John, plasterer
 25. McGaw, Geo., metal polisher
 26. McDowell, Mrs. S.
 27. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
 28. McFerran, John, caulker
 29. McIlveen, Frederick, crane driver
 30. Patrick, Herbert
 31. Brown, Samuel, motor driver
 32. Anderson, Thos. G., labourer
 33. Simpson, Alfred, gardener
 34. McKibbin, James, fitter
 35. McRoberts, James, M.N.
 36. Stewart, Alex., M.N.
 37. Patterson, James A., fitter
 38. Crawford, Wm., milk server
 39. Wade, Alfred, labourer
 40. Walker, Joseph W., bus driver

Mount Vernon Grove
from 38 Fortwilliam Park to Mount Vernon Park

       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Burton, Stanley, tech. clerk
   4. McDonald, Hugh, clerk
   6. Beattie, Henry, tool maker
   8. Anderson, Wm. Jas., labourer

Mount Vernon Park
off Mount Vernon Road

       Mount Vernon Special School - G. Begley, B.Sc., B.Ed., prin.; L. Anderson, caretaker
   1. Alexander, James H., R.U.C.
   3. McCudden, H., P.O. engineer (McCrudden?)
   5. Flanagan, Wm., laundry foreman
   7. McGladdery, R., bus driver
   9. Bell, Joshua, civil servant
 11. Maxwell, Wm., stores clerk
 13. Elmes, John, shipwright
 15. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary J.
..........here is Mount Vernon Drive
 17. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 19. Greer, Miss L. E., S.C.M.
 21. Bradbury, Wm., motorman
 23. Costine, David, clerk
 25. Hilditch, Thos., fitter
 27. Hamilton, John, engineer
..........here is Mount Vernon Drive
 29. Armstrong, T. C., green keeper
 31. White, William, clerk
 33. Martin, Thomas
 35. O'Brien, Hugh, M.N.
..........here is Mount Vernon Drive
 37. Holmes, Alex., agent
 39. Hamilton, Wm., bus driver
 41. Hann, Desmond, M.N.
 43. Hylands, Thos., checker
 45. Occupied
 47. Neale, Leonard, labourer
 49. Pas, T. G., tractor driver
 51. McDowell, Mrs.
 53. Hull, Robt., docker
 55. Crozier, Geo., bus conductor
 57. Winter, John A., driver
 59. Crowe, John, postman
 61. Wylie, Wesley, joiner
 63. Kennedy, Thos., storeman
 65. Richmond, Robt., civil servant
 67. Bickerstaff, John, bus driver
 69. Harland, Andrew S., iron turner
 71. Best, James
 73. Occupied
 75. McCaughan, Mrs. Margaret
 77. McCready, Arthur, labourer
 79. Bell, Edward, glass bender
 81. Swindells, David, bus driver
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Allen, Desmond A., manager
   4. Skelton, William
..........here is Mount Vernon Grove
   8. McKnight, William
 10. Fieldsend, H. R., fitter
 12. Neill, M.
 14. Potts, N., civil servant
 16. Irwin, Wm. J., marine engineer
 18. Rainey, Thos. A., engineer
 20. Derby, John, civil servant
 22. Brennan, Gerald, clerk
 24. Garrett, Mark B., civil servant
 26. Brown, Thomas, fitter
 28. Crozier, Richd., salesman
 30. Surgenor, Robt. O., civil servant
 32. Campbell, Mrs. C. I.
 34. Collin, Wm. J., civil servant
 36. McCully, C. T., lorry driver
 38. Lowry, Henry, linen lapper
 40. Duly, Edward, chainman
 42. Woodside, Robt., motorman
 44. Wilson, R. D. B., engineer
 46. Wilson, John, bus driver
 48. Smith, Albert, iron moulder
 50. Dickson, Fred., motorman
 52. Ramsey, Patk., civil servant
 54. Neill, Thomas, shipwright
 56. Percy, Gordon
 58. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 60. Wilson, John, fitter
 62. Milligan, Edwd., labourer
..........here is Mount Vernon Gardens
 64. Frame, Samuel, fitter
 66. Joss, Mrs. M.
 68. Grant, Wm. N., clerk
 70. Allen, Thomas H., labourer
 72. Watson, James, turncock
 74. Dickson, William
 76. Surgenor, James, searcher
 78. Templeton, Andw., pipe coverer
 80. Dinsmore, A., labourer
 82. Quinn, H., coal filler
 84. Lilley, Robert, plater
 86. Morrison, George, clerk
 88. Campbell, John, fitter
 90. Scott, Fredk., bus driver
 92. Hull, Wm., machinist
..........here is Lowood Gardens (Lowwood)
 94. Rosbotham, Edward
 96. Bowen, Gerald, bus conductor
 98. McAllister, John, crane driver
100. White, Wm., labourer
102. Lilley, Mrs. Elizabeth
104. Carson, Joseph
106. McCormack, J., assistant manager
108. Walsh, John, labourer
110. Joss, James, steel erector
112. Fyfe, Alfred, holder up
114. Logan, Mrs. Mary
116. Stringer, Arthur, rivetter
118. Bodel, Thos., warehouseman
120. Fleck, Saml. D., cabinet maker
122. Kerr, Arthur, conductor
124. McPhee, Wm., plumber
126. Crooks, Wm. A., labourer
128. Cartmell, Robt., labourer
130. Weir, Ernest, marine engineer
132. Moore, Frank, tobacco worker
134. Whelan, Joseph
136. Spence, James, M.N.
138. Hanna, Isaac, postman
140. McKittrick, Mrs.
142. Bartley, Herbert
144. Cranston, Thomas W., driver
146. Atcheson, George, driller
148. Mogey, Andw., driver
        Vacant ground
150. Grath, Wm., baker
152. Levy, Arthur, radio engineer

Mount Vernon Road
at 276 Shore Road

       Vacant ground
   1. Bootherstone, A., civil servant
   3. Cunningham, T., salesman
   5. Finlay, John, labourer
   7. McDermott, Hugh, manager
                      __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Rountree, W. N.
   4. Gillespie, J., buyer
   6. Logan, J., docker
   8. Kennedy, G., milk server

Mountain Place
at 205 Ligoniel Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Tinney, Wm., labourer

Mountainview Gardens
at 1 Mountainview Park

   1. Austin, George F., joiner
   3. Wilson, John, fitter
   5. Grant, Thomas, civil servant
   7. Black, William, joiner
   9. Crawford, J., fish monger
 11. Mulligan, Henry, engineer
 13. Lyons, Thomas, engineer
 15. Douglas, Wm.
 17. Graham, Charles, draughtsman
 19. Dunlop, Henry, boot repairer
 21. Dixon, H., baker
 23. Britton, John M., bus conductor
 25. Watson, J., grocer
 27. Dodge, Chas., restaurateur
 29. Adams, Nevin K., engineer
 31. Conquer, C. A., engineer
 33. Marshall, John, joiner
 35. Wilson, H., teacher
                       __________

   2. Maxwell, J., fitter
   4. Wilson, Albert, labourer
   6. Morton, Mrs. E.
   8. Lloyd, I. G., stereotyper
 10. O'Neill, Alexander B., store keeper
 12. Tregenna, John, clerk
 14. Quinn, Wilson, bread salesman
 16. Occupied
 18. Rodgers, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Crawford, W. H., R.U.C.
 22. Chivers, William, bar man
 24. Wright, H., clerk
 26. Shannon, Henry, stereotyper
 28. Lloyd, T. H. H., civil servant
 30. Buick, David, manager
 32. Wardie, G., chauffeur

Mountainview Park
at 444 Crumlin Road

   1. Gateway
..........here is Mountainview Gardens
   3. Craig, Thomas, electrician
   5. Craig, Mrs. Mary
   7. McCullough, Misses M. & E.
   9. McQuiston, Mrs. Isabella
 11. McCullough, R., flour checker
 13. Hodgins, Mrs. M.
 15. Adams, Francis, cloth passer
 17. Thompson, Misses I. & M.
                      __________

   2. Black, Mrs. Annie
   4. McCullough, John, labourer
   6. Holness, Mrs. Susan
   8. Hanna, R. S., fitter
 10. Neill, Robert
 12. Stewart, Wm., bus conductor
 14. Cherry, John, conductor
 16. Halliday, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Cathcart, G., tenter
 20. Campbell, R., fitter

Mountainview Street
at 55 Ligoniel Place

   1. Corbett, Arthur, labourer
   3. McAleavey, Hugh, labourer
   5. McCalmont, Francis, bundler
   7. Thompson, R., flax dresser
   9. Occupied
 11. Mann, Miss Hester
 13. Thompson, J., joiner
 15. Smylie, David, mill worker
 17. Higginson, Mrs. Martha
                      __________

   2. Doherty, Robert, bundler
   4. Massey, Mrs. M.
       Ligoniel Flute Band, band room

Mountcashel Street
from 317 Springfield Road to March Street

 1a. Kennedy, Mrs. Wilhelmina
   1. McMullen, David, traveller
   3. Cooke, John, fitter
..........here is Kirk Street
   5. Burnside, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Craig, John, iron turner
   9. McKinney, Wm., foreman (McKinstry, Alfred J. in 1951)
 11. Minnis, Mrs. Nancy
 13. Flanigan, Wm., joiner
 15. Hay, James, turner
..........here is Belair Street
 17. Graham, Robt., moulder
 19. Wallace, Mrs. Annie J.
 21. Bell, Joshua, assistant supt.
 23. Sloan, Mrs. Ellen
 25. Ferguson, Wm., clerk
 27. Marsden, Fredk., organ builder
..........here is Dunmoyle Street
 29. Occupied
 31. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 33. Tulloch, Miss A.
 35. Campbell, John, labourer
 37. Waters, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. McCourt, Robt. J., electrician
                      __________

   2. Bittles, James, brick layer
   4. Black, Thomas, salesman
   6. Greenlees, Wm., plater
   8. McCleery, Mrs. Harriet
 10. Willis, Thomas, fitter
 12. Hutcheson, Wm. B., motor mechanic
 14. Geddis, Mrs. Mary Ann
 16. Carmont, Charles, motor man
 18. Gault, Wm.
 20. Perry, Geo., turner
 22. Foreman, Alex., sheet metal worker
 24. McMaynes, Miss Elsie
 26. McAllister, Robert
 28. Bunting, Herbert, fitter
 30. McAdam, Mrs. Jeannie
 32. Vance, R. K., carpenter
 34. Smyth, Mrs. Emma
 36. Ellis, William, storeman
 38. Scanlin, Gerald, painter
 40. Hoy, Francis, labourer
 42. McCrudden, Mrs. Lily
 44. McCullough, Nathaniel, packer
 46. Brown, Wm., ,machine man
 48. Watt, Fred., dyer
 50. Neill, John
 52. Occupied
 56. McRobb, Henry, labourer
 58. Wilkinson, Walter, musician

Mountcharles
from 36 University Road to 57 Botanic Avenue

   1. Flats -
      (1) Barr, R.
      (2) McCabe, John, butcher
   3. Flats -
   "   Occupied
   "   Farley, Miss D.
   "   Doherty, Miss A.
   "   Lyness, E. J.
   "   Carey, Miss
   "   Sloan, Miss
   "   Campbell, Edward
   5. Flats -
   "   Drennan, F.
   "   Ringland, John A., solicitor
   "   Peyton, R. Wagner
   7. Alexandra Nursing Home Hostel
   9. Reddy, Austin, manufacturers' agent
 11. Flats -
      (1) Arnold, Denis M.
      (2) Beresford, ?
 13. Flats -
   "   Johnston, Miss M. D. S.
   "   Kay, Miss B. S., speech therapist
   "   Maxwell, Miss E.
 15. Flats -
   "   Love, Mrs. Violet
   "   Occupied
   "   Vacant
 17. Flats -
   "   Occupied
   "   Bradshaw, W.
   "   Crawford, Mrs.
 19. Duke, Mrs. Isabella
                      __________

   2. Hamilton, Miss
   "   Hall, R., B.L., M.D., F.R.C.P.
   "   Jefferson, J., M.D.
   4. Rankin, Miss D. D.
   6. Maguire, Brendan C.
 6a. Side door
   8. Flats -
        Cohn, Miss E., dress maker
        Blackburn, ?
        Taylor, R. F. N.
 10. Flats -
        Scott, B. L., B.Sc., A.M.I.E.E.
        Millar, Mrs. H. W.
        Murphy, J. T., school teacher
 12. Moneypenny, Mrs. Gertrude
 14. Malone Bridge Club
   "   Diaper, Ralph, lecturer
 16. Flats -
   "   McCoull, Mrs.
   "   Wilson, ?
   "   Smyth, Miss E. F.
 18. Flats -
   "   Hewitt, John
   "   Kelly, Miss Elizabeth
   "   Breen, Miss E.
 20. Dunn, W. A., civil servant
   "   Baxter, Leslie
 22. Flats -
   "   Pickersgill, Mrs. B.
   "   McLean, J. A. L.
   "   McCamphill, Miss
 24. Flats -
   "   McParland, Miss M.
   "   Alexander, Miss
   "   Harper, Mrs. M. L.
 26. Scott, Miss S.
 28. Annett, Miss Elizabeth
 30. Hungerford, Miss S. E.
 32. Foster, Peter, M.D.
 34. Campbell, Miss H. F.
 36. Carlisle, James
 38. Froggatt, A. V., J.P., director
 40. Marshall, George, director
 42. Gibson, Geo. B., M.B., M.R.C.O.G.
 44. Crooks, Mrs. V. A.
 46. Browne, W. G., inspector of taxes
 48. Lemon, H..
 50. Boyce, Joseph, M.C.S.P.

Mountcollyer Avenue
from 8 York Road to Crosscollyer Street

   1. Hopper, Joseph, labourer
 1a. Vacant
   3. McKeown, George, joiner
   5. Larmour, Alex., sheet metal worker
   7. Neill, Henry, engine driver
   9. Pearson, A., fitter
 11. Wray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Thompson, John, foreman
 15. Fyffe, Robert, R.U.C.
 17. Nesbitt, James, Corporation official
 19. Henderson, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Glendinning, Saml., dealer
 23. McConway, Mrs. Mary (McConomy, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 25. Murray, I., elect. cable jointer
 27. McGrath, James A., iron turner
 29. Breen, John
 31. McKernon, Mrs. Jean
 33. Jenkins, Miss Margaret A.
 35. Stewart, William, gunsmith
 37. Dunn, A., civil servant
 39. Campbell, Miss Janet
 41. Mullan, Patrick, gardener
 43. Crowe, Mrs. Sarah
 45. Vacant
..........here is North Queen Street
 47. Mission Hall
 49. White, Mrs. Jeanie
 51. Heald, Thomas, milkman
 53. Campbell, John
 55. Beattie, Mrs. H.
 57. Adamson, S., labourer
 59. Burns, Alex., labourer
 61. Hull, Alexander, joiner
 63. Occupied
 65. Wilkinson, Samuel, labourer
 67. Ritchie, George, fitter
 69. Scott, William, motor driver
 71. Burton, James, bread salesman
 73. Blair, Mrs. H.
 75. DeAth, Mrs. M. E. (as in the book)
 77. Robinson, Mrs. Margt.
 79. Chisholm, Mrs. C.
 81. Stewart, J. C., fitter
 83. Henry, W. T., driller
 85. Campbell, Duncan, labourer
 87. Hyde, Thomas, docker
 89. Gourley, John, labourer
 91. Brown, John, motor driver
 93. Bradshaw, James, iron turner
 95. Connor, Misses D. and E.
 97. Hill, Gerald, sheet metal worker
 99. Bailey, Mrs. Charlotte
101. Best, Mrs. Lily
103. Rogers, John, traveller
105. McCleery, Thomas
107. Thompson, James, fitter
                       __________

2-4. O'Connor & Co., com. agents
   6. Pickering, R., pavior
   8. Stewart, David, labourer
 10. McMenemy, Mrs. Letitia
 12. Gorman, Thomas, blacksmith
 14. Paul, J., foreman
 16. Best, Andrew, shipwright
 18. Hutchinson, Andrew, bus driver
20-34. Vacant ground
 36. Hall, Mrs. Margaret
 38. McCormick, Robt., joiner
 40. Lavery, T., foreman
 42. Gamble, John, labourer
 44. Flack, J., hackle setter
 46. Magill, Alex., fitter
 48. Leckey, James, motor driver
 50. Stuart, Robert, cycle agent
..........here is North Queen Street
 52. Agnew, T. A., home bakery
 54. Addis, Thomas, plater's helper
 56. Culbert, John, joiner
 58. McQuillan, M., store man
 60. Whiteside, James, tram conductor
 62. Davidson, William, taxi driver
 64. McAllister, Mrs. M.
 66. Johnson, G., reel master
 68. Noble, James, clerk
 70. Mehaffy, Thomas, engineer
 72. Burton, John
 74. Hale, Mrs. Mary A.
 76. Turkington, John, advertising agent
 78. McDowell, R., painter
 80. Knox, Edward, painter
 82. Fields, F., glazier
 84. Hall, Arthur, furniture dealer
 86. McCafferty, Miss M.
 88. Crymble, John, bus conductor
 90. McConnell, Robt., electric welder
 92. McKay, William
 94. Gibson, Nicholas, joiner
 96. Whittley, John, joiner
 98. Dawson, Fredk., store man
100. White, F. C., boiler maker
102. Hanley, William, fireman
104. Taylor, Mrs. Jane
106. McNicholl, David, fitter
108. Spence, Miss M.
110. Lutton, Walter, joiner
112. Hill, Wm. J., fitter
114. Reynolds, Geo., grocery assistant
116. Boyd, And., french polisher
118. Maltman, William, painter
120. McCurdy, Herbert, buyer
122. Traynor, Richd., window cleaner

Mountcollyer Road
from 22 York Road to Crosscollyer Street

   3. Faulkner, Miss Thomasina
   5. Daly, Mrs. Charlotte
   7. Smyth, Mrs. Margt.
   9. Reid, Magnus, labourer
 11. McFerran, Mrs. Maggie
 13. King, John, machine master
 15. Beggs, Jas. A., labourer
 17. Phillips, Mrs. I.
 19. Stockman, David, labourer
 21. Gilmour, Mrs. Esther
 23. Colvin, Mrs. Jane
 25. Harbinson, Hugh, labourer
 27. Joss, Albert, labourer
 29. McMurray, Miss Mary Jane
 31. Shaw, J. D., rivetter
 33. Doherty, John, plater's helper
 35. Chambers, Joseph, labourer
 37. Atcheson, Saml., shipwright
 39. Marno, Mrs. Isabella
 41. Maginnis, John, carter
 43. Ferris, James, labourer
 45. Occupied
 47. McCormack, Mrs. Mary
 49. Sheppard, Mrs. Jane
 51. Young, James, grocer
 53. Orr, P., motorman
 55. Houston, Mrs. L.
..........here is North Queen Street
 57. Martin, David, grocer
 59. Cook, Mrs. Jane
 61. Woodburn, Alex., labourer
 63. O'Neill, Robert, labourer
 65. Dickson, Mrs. Mary E.
 67. Gibb, David, slinger
 69. Evans, John, labourer
 71. Scott, D. T., labourer
 73. Park, W. A., labourer
 75. Long, John, labourer
 77. Adair, Henry, bus conductor
 79. Pelan, McIntyre, fitter
 81. Scott, William
 83. Murray, James, hair dresser
 85. Murray, George, labourer
 87. Houston, Hugh, fitter
 89. Chism, Mrs. R.
 91. Baker, Miss Edith
 93. Morton, David, tobacco worker
 95. Wright, Mrs. Susan
 97. Welsh, Neil, fireman
 99. Palmer, W., rivetter
101. Best, Mrs. Annie
103. Grant, A., labourer
105. Long, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. McIlroy, Mrs. M.
109. McCormick, George, motorman
111. Faulkner, Mrs. M.
113. Magowan, J., labourer
115. Beresford, Mrs. Elizabeth
117. Duffy, Stewart E., fish fryer
                       __________

   4. Briers, George, boiler maker
   6. Allen, Miss M.
   8. Johnston, H., labourer
 10. Gray, Miss E.
 12. Thompson, Miss Rachel
 14. McKechnie, William, labourer
 16. Gibb, Mrs. Jessie
 18. Johnston, Jas., watchman
 20. Moore, James A., lorry driver
 22. McDonald, David, labourer
 24. McCorkell, Mrs. Janet
 26. Lundy, Matthew, labourer
 28. White, Miss Florence
 30. Mitchell, J., labourer
 32. Stewart, James, labourer
 34. Smyth, F., brass finisher
 36. Gilliland, Mrs. Robina
 38. Dunlop, Saml., labourer
 40. Geary, R., painter
 42. Beggs, Henry, labourer
 44. Blakely, Samuel, docker
 46. Green, T. J.
 48. Kerr, Robert
 50. Gibb, James, rivetter
 52. Gilfillen, John, labourer
 54. Wallace, G.
 56. Glover, Joseph
 58. Young, J., grocer
..........here is North Queen Street
 60. Evans, John, labourer
 62. Gillis, Adam, joiner
 64. Harper, William, rivetter
 66. Phillips, William, labourer
 68. Phillips, Mrs. Mary
 70. Holden, Albert, barman
 72. Ferris, T. C., labourer
 74. Ferris, Miss Annie
 76. Watson, Stan. F., labourer
 78. Johnston, R., joiner
 80. Harper, William, labourer
 82. Scott, George, labourer
 84. Finlay, S., labourer
 86. Gowdy, Albert, labourer
 88. Gibb, Alexander, fitter
 90. Maxwell, Dunlop, bus conductor
 92. Long, David, labourer
 94. Thompson, Miss Rose
 96. Vance, William, painter
 98. Douglas, M., labourer
100. Gilmore, R.
102. Grant, Thomas, labourer
104. Carse, McKee, flax dresser
106. Erskine, Clements, spinning master
108. McCann, James, labourer
110. Creighton, Mrs. A.
112. Arthurs, James, helper
114. Lowry, A., labourer
116. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret
118. Cox, Mrs. Agnes
120. Dunn, Mrs. Maud
122. Dobbin, A., labourer
124. Douglas, Maurice
126. Stafford, James, labourer

Mountcollyer Street
from 32 Crosscollyer Street to Parkside Gardens

   1. Creighton, Miss Margaret
   3. Creighton, Thomas, labourer
   5. Wilson, William, painter
   7. Brooks, John, driller
   9. Kilfin, S., labourer
 11. Best, Mrs.
 13. McCormick, Thomas, fitter
 15. Milliken, George, warehouseman
 17. Holden, Wm., iron turner
 19. Ervine, W. J., craneman
 21. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 23. McMillan, John, scaffolder
 25. Gunn, Mrs. Mary
 27. Graham, Alex., ambulance attendant
 29. Binney, Mrs. Mary
 31. McKay, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Sweet, Richard, machinist
 35. Nimmons, John, foreman
 37. Bell, Miss Dinah
 39. Patterson, Matthew, labourer
 41. Woods, Miss Mary
 43. McIlroy, Joe., tobacco worker
 45. McVeigh, Joseph, linesman
 47. Thompson, Neil N., boiler repairer
 49. Gordon, William, labourer
 51. Logan, Robert, docker
 53. Whitford, Mrs. Mary
 55. Gregg, James
 57. Elder, William, shipwright
 59. Hunter, E. H., labourer
 61. Wilson, James A.
 63. Baxter, Reuben, lorry driver
 65. Clark, Joseph, salesman
 67. Vacant ground
69-73. Co. Borough of Belfast - maternity and child welfare centre
73a. Webb, Arthur T., caretaker
       Alexandra Park
 75. Irwin, Daniel, insurance agent
 77. Weakley, A., watch maker
 79. Crowther, James, milk vendor
 81. Holmes, Mrs. Nancy
 83. Caughey, Robt. B., agent
 85. McClughan, S., bread server
 87. Kelly, Joseph, baker
 89. Avery, Mrs. L. J.
                      __________

   2. Craig, Mrs. A., confectioner
   4. McCappin, R., harbour police
   6. Lindsay, Miss Agnes
   8. Pollock, Robert, labourer
 10. Coulter, Alex., labourer
 12. Hunter, James, N., storeman
 14. Lettress, David, brick layer
 16. Clark, J., labourer
 18. Wright, John
 20. Jenkins, Francis, porter
 22. Carlisle, Miss L.
 24. Boyce, Alexander, fitter
 26. Clarke, Henry, bus driver
 28. Martin, Robert, iron turner
 30. Carmichael, N. V., fitter
 32. Rutherford, Mrs. Nellie
 34. McQuillan, Wm., salesman
 36. Ferguson, Mrs. Frances
 38. Baker, Thomas, boiler maker
 40. Rea, J., labourer
 42. Baker, Mrs. Mary
 44. Slater, Albert, shipwright
 46. Hurl, D. J., joiner
 48. Dennison, W. J., labourer
 50. McWilliams, Miss Annie
 52. Beattie, Wm. J., lorry driver
 54. Wasson, James, green keeper
 56. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 58. Thompson, James, electrician
 60. Thompson, Mrs. Helen
 62. Nevin, G., engineer
 64. Irwin, John, tobacco worker
 66. Gibson, William, hackle str.
 68. Agnew, Thomas, caulker
 70. Ferguson, Miss Lena
 72. Walker, Wm., berthing master
 74. Watt, Wm. J., painter
76-124. Vacant ground
..........here is Mileriver Street
        Vacant ground
126. Tester, T. J., manager
128. Swan, Wm., manager
130. Kilpatrick, D. J., blacksmith
132. Lawther, Miss G. E., tracer
134. Fry, Robert, iron moulder
136. Megarry, George, painter
138. McCracken, Stanley, bus driver
140. McIntyre, John, machinist
142. Calwell, Miss Isabella
144. McMurray, Miss Margaret
146. Robinson, Francis, traveller
148. Graham, Mrs. Annie
150. Neill, Wm. J., traveller
152. Cromie, William, R.U.C.
154. Rodgers, Miss S.
156. Vannan, Geo., conductor
158. McKinney, William, plater
160. Armour, Mrs. Mina
162. Smyth, Hugh, electrician
164. Havlin, Joseph, locksmith
166. Murray, John, clerk
168. Houston, James
170. Moffett, Wm., garage prop.

Mountjoy Street
at 296 Shankill Road

   1. Harrison, George, brush maker
   3. Moore, Jackson, labourer
   5. Larmour, Robt., electrician
   7. Doherty, James, hackle setter
   9. Maxwell, William, fitter
 11. Suffern, S., & Co. Ltd. (store)
 13. Gill, John, oiler
 15. McKee, Mrs. Letitia
 17. Robinson, Miss P.
 19. Harkins, Mrs. Elizabeth
21-23. Robinson, David, coal vendor
 25. Vacant
 27. Davison, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Mooney, John, fitter
 31. Adair, Robert, labourer
 33. Brown, Henry Jas., labourer
33a. Bellevue Catering Co., The
 35. Dressler, Mrs. Julia
 37. Holland, Edward, labourer
 39. Savage, William, labourer
 41. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Annie
 43. Brown, John, labourer
 45. Fortune, Albert, labourer
45a. Connor & Beattie, Ltd., Contractors
   "   McAteer, R., caulker
 47. Millar, Alexander, driver
 49. Winchester, C., electrician
                       __________

2-6. Thornton, H., publican
   8. Meikle, John
 10. Johnston, John, packer
 12. Johnston, Andrew, machine man
 14. Higgins, Andrew, labourer
 16. Meikle, Wm., motor agent and engineer
 18. McManus, S., traveller
 20. Coulter, Hugh, labourer
 22. Haddock, Mrs. Mary
 24. Johnston, Robt., plasterer
 26. Gibson, Miss J.
 28. Adair, Wm., van driver
 30. Milliken, Mrs. M.
 32. Smith, Chas. W., labourer
 34. Wallace, Saml., labourer
       Gateway
 36. Davidson, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Elliott, J. V., labourer
 40. Taylor, David, joiner
 42. Reid, William John, labourer
 44. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 46. Morrison, W. T., clerk
 48. Lemon, Mrs. Agnes
 50. Floyd, Mrs. Mary
 52. Moore, James, labourer
 54. Morrison, Mrs. Agnes
 56. Meikle, Miss E.
 58. Meikle, Wm., labourer
 60. Hunter, Miss Susan
 62. English, William, labourer
 64. Todd, Nathaniel, rivetter
 66. Gillender, Mrs. Jane
 68. McCready, Harold, forger
 70. McCausland, C. A., lamp fitter
 72. McClughan, Mrs. Margaret
 74. Kidd, Edward, labourer
 76. Moore, D. W., sheet metal worker
 78. Moreland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 80. Couser, Albert, labourer
82-84. Electric Sub-Station
 86. McMullan, H., joiner
 88. McFall, John
 90. Bryans, Richard, grocer

Mountpottinger Road
Bridge End to 116 Albert Bridge Road

1-3. Carragher, Kearns, publican
   5. Mitchell, Miss Susan
   7. Paragon Football and Turf Accountant
   9. Mitchell, Joseph B., labourer
 11. Thompson, Francis, blacksmith
 13. Boyd, Hugh
 15. Rooney, John, hair dresser
 17. McCrory, Mrs. C.
 35. Pile, C., labourer
 37. McDonnell, J., labourer
 39. Foy, Mrs. A.
 41. McKay, Thomas, butcher
 43. McGrath, Owen
 45. McConville, Patrick, labourer
 47. Daly, Mrs. Annie
 49. Wilson, Edwd., labourer
 51. Entry door
 53. Fagan, Mrs. Catherine
 55. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
 57. McCourt, Mrs. M.
 59. Fagan. H., conductor
 61. Clarke, William, compositor
 63. Clarke, E., boot maker
 65. Smyth, James, Swiss embroiderer
 67. Murray, Francis, grocer
69-89. Harkness, John, & Co., stabling yard
 91. May, Christopher, labourer
 93. Wood, Mrs. Ruth
 95. Brennan, H., clerk
 97. Crangle, Miss Maggie
 99. Keegan, M., pavior
101. Brady, Edward, painter
103. May, Mrs. Mary
        Hume, Wm., (Belfast), Ltd. (Belfast Fancy Linen Co.), Hemstitchers, Embroiderers, Fancy Linen and Paper Box Manufacturers
143. Watson, Malcolmson & Co., blouse manufacturers
145-169. McGown, A., & Co. Ltd., Ulster Galvanizing Works
   "    Wellington Tank Co. Ltd., sheet metal works
   "    Moore & Slipper, Ltd., manufacturers' agent
149-169. Douglas Ironworks, Ltd.
   "    Keith, William, incorporated accountant
171. McBride, James, hair dresser
173. Stitt, Hugh, plumber
175. Faloona, Edward, labourer
177. McCormick, Miss Agnes
179. Faloona, Joseph
181. Darragh, William, painter
183. Hickey, Miss Maggie
185. Higgins, Wm., machinist
187. O'Neill, S., shoe maker
189. Hanna, Joseph, labourer
191. Burns, Miss Annie
193. McCourt, Mrs. Maria
195. City Chemists, Ltd.
..........here is Thompson Street
197. O'Neill, J., labourer
199. Mulhall, John, bus conductor
201. McReynolds, John, embroiderer
203. Nulty, John, milk server
205. Curran, Kevin, newsagent
..........here is Altcar Street
207a. Lynch, Edward, grocer
207. Murray, Mrs. Alice
209. McKearney, Mrs. Elizabeth
211. Nolan, Francis, grocer
213. Vacant
215. Lavery, D., publican
..........here is Madrid Street
217. Gault, Lewis, confectioner
219. Downview Stores
221-223. Hanna, J. A., pawn broker
..........here is Perry Street
225. Reid, S., & Sons, grocers
227. Patchell, Mrs. S. J.
229. Moneypenny, John B.
231. Salvation Army Hall
..........here is Carlton Street
233. Dempster, Wm., caretaker
235. McDermott, G., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.(Edin.)
237. Cantley, Martha E., M.B.
239. Jones, J., dentist
241. Graham, Misses
243. McCann, Mrs. Mary
245. Crothers, Beatrice
247. Garages
249. Marsden, T. A.
   "    Marsden, Miss R., L.G.S.M. (Eloc.)
251. Galbraith, Mrs. Annie
253. Starbuck, Mrs. Annie
255. Ritchie, Mrs. T.
257. Patton, A.
259. McHugh, James, traveller
261. Donnelly, Alex., labourer
263. McCusker, Mrs. Rose
265. Hunt & Hinds., publicans
                       __________

   2. McLaughlin, Mrs. T., publican
   4. Kennedy, Edward, labourer
   6. McKinley, A., coach painter
   8. Donovan, Thomas, shoe maker
 10. Blair, Joseph, Ltd. (stores)
12-14. Devon, A., paint merchant
16-18. Ritchie, Hart, & Co. Ltd., engineers, lift builders, iron and brass founders, sheet metal workers. T.A.: "Ritchihart, Belfast"
..........here is Vulcan Street
20-22. Frazer, R. A., Wholesale Grocer and Butter Merchant
..........here is Sheriff Street
 26. Donnelly, T., house repairer
 28. McConville, Patrick
 30. Engelen, Francis, labourer
 32. Murray, P., steel worker
 34. Donnelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Chemical Street
36-38. Davidson & Co. Ltd. (east yard)
       Gate House - Mrs. S. Mooney
 40. Traynor, F., sheet metal worker
 42. Adams, Samuel, tenter
 44. Gargan, Thomas, house repairer
 46. Bohen, Miss Gertie
 48. Bryce, Harry, conductor
 50. Murray, Joseph, newsagent
 52. McBride, J. S., hair dresser
..........here is Beechfield Street
 54. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
 56. Curran, T., butcher
 58. Slowey, Dr. G. T.
58a. Ryan, Miss P., hairdresser
 60. Magill, L. E., grocer
 62. Mooney, Miss M. E.
..........here is Harper Street
 64. Mountpottinger R.U.C. Barrack (E District) - T. Crozier, district inspector; W. E. Kells, head constable
..........here is Madrid Street
64a. Law, Jack, plumber
 66. McCabe, Walter
 68. Russell, Thos. A., salesman
 70. Gault, Miss Sadie, L.D.S.
   "   McGimpsey, John, L.D.S.
 72. Montgomery, Richd., R.U.C.
 74. Scullion, Mrs.
 76. Magee, Mary P., M.B., L.M.
 78. Gartlan, Thomas
 80. Bell, Mrs. H.
 82. Stinson, Miss D.
 84. Conaty, Nurse M., S.C.M.
 86. Devlin, M., fitter
 88. McElroy, Samuel, grocer
 90. Mulhall, W.
 92. Watson, Arthur W.
 94. Clegg, Joseph, driver
 96. Courtney, Thos., sheet metal worker
 98. Moore, Mrs. T.
100. Harron, Mrs. M. A., confectioner and tobacconist
102. McCracken, R., lending library
        Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - Mountpottinger Depot
        Hodge, John, brick layer
        Picturedrome Mountpottinger (Cinemas, Ltd.)
114. Parker, D. A., tailor
116. Glass, Mrs. E. M., confectioner and tobacconist
118. Bradley, P., bus driver
..........here is Cluan Place
120. Hassard, Hugh, hair dresser
122. McGeown, Miss, tobacconist
124. O'Connor, Joseph, publican

Mountview Street
from 95 Manor Street to 155 Oldpark Road

   1. Brown, T. & J., butchers
   3. Boyce, Mrs. E.
   5. Holden, Mrs. S.
   7. Hamilton, James, milk vendor
   9. Crothers, H.
 11. McDowell, Alexander, painter
 13. Blayney, Mrs. Minnie
 15. George, J., bus conductor
 17. Vacant
 19. McKibbin, George, printer
 21. Foster, J., joiner
 23. Martin, J.
 25. Millar, Thomas F., butcher
 27. King, Joseph J., overlooker
 29. McKendry, H. D., printer
 31. Dalton, W. J., plumber
 33. McManus, Gerard, sheet metal worker
 35. Wilson, Matthew, storeman
 37. Harrison, Robt., sheet metal worker
 39. Martin, Samuel, iron turner
 41. Scott, Robt. McA., newsagent
 43. McMullan, H., R.U.C.
 45. McGladdery, A. A., house furnisher
 47. Johnston, Marcus, painter
 49. Orr, William, store man
 51. Havlan. John, food inspector
 53. Palmer, Mrs. J.
 55. Vacant
 57. Lilley, John
 59. Savage, T., french polisher
 61. Keenan, Robert
 63. Allen, Edward, bread server
 65. Hanley, Hugh, fitter
 67. Ellis, Frank, green grocer
.........here is Rosapenna Street
 69. Wilson, Thomas, bakery
 71. Cranston, Mrs. Jean, hair dresser
73-75. Field, Miss J., fruiterer
 77. Nugent, John A., civil servant
                       __________

   2. Cummins, T., crane man
   4. Fisher, Robert, aircraft inspector
..........here is Hazelnut Street
   6. Kane, Miss S. G., weaver
   8. Campbell, ?
 10. Ferguson, James, clerk
 12. Cobain, William, clerk
..........here is Beechnut Street
 16. Munce, G., butcher
 18. Culbert, Walter
 20. Holmes, Cecil, clerk
 22. Millar, Andrew, spinning master
 24. Gray, J. A., electrician
 26. Harris, Miss Annie
 28. Hamilton, William, dairy man
..........here is Coningsby Street
 30. Gorman, Andrew, grocer
 32. Russell, Miss Sarah
 34. McEvoy, William E., foreman
 36. Livingstone, Samuel, red leader
 38. McAfee, Mrs. Susana
 40. Gourley, T. J. G., machinist
 42. Beggs, Wm., clerk
42a. Murray, F. J., M.B.E., M.B.
   "   O'Gorman, B. G., M.B.

Mourne Street
at 280 Albert Bridge Road

   1. Stevenson, Samuel, labourer
   3. Peden, W. J., labourer
   5. Ross, William, labourer
   7. Lamont, Mrs. E.
   9. Smyth, James, labourer
 11. Small, G., labourer
 13. McEwan, J., labourer
 15. Galbraith, Miss Elizabeth
 17. Nicholl, A. J.
 19. Wright, Thomas, electrician
 21. Kernaghan, Mrs. M.
 23. Gilliland, Thomas, rivetter
 25. Shaw, Thomas, labourer
 27. Gray, J., labourer
 29. Hedley, William, plater
 31. Simpson, H., joiner
 33. Turnbull, Mrs. M.
 35. Wilson, John, labourer
 37. Flack, J., caulker
 39. Brown, Mrs. M.
 41. Little, R., lorry driver
 43. Miller, Andrew, labourer
 45. Lucas, Samuel, spinning master
 47. Lucas, Mrs. Mary A.
 49. Stewart, Mrs. B.
 51. Butler, W., plater's helper
 53. Gregg, Walter, painter
 55. Lavery, James, labourer
 57. Carson, Mrs. M.
                       __________

       Jubilee Hall
   2. Kelso, H. J., grocer
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Montgomery, Richard
   8. McAleese, Wm., pipe coverer
 10. McClean, Richd., labourer
 12. Maxwell, Robert, fitter
 14. Gilliland, T., upholsterer
 16. Dunseath, John, labourer
 18. Service, Mrs. Mary
 20. Winter, Mrs. M. A.
 22. Greenaway, D. E., brick layer
 24. McEwan, Alex., plater
 26. Downey, Arthur, house repairer
 28. Spiers, W. J., labourer
 30. Lyons, Wm., moulder
 32. Anderson, John, labourer
 34. Cairnduff, James, machinist
 36. Jordan, T., driver
 38. Miller, Chas., fitter
 40. Craig, Mrs.
 42. Stacey, A., Corp. official
 44. Lindsay, Mrs. S.
 46. Cairnduff, John, iron turner
 48. Hunter, Mrs. Martha
 50. Simpson, Thos.
 52. Dobbin, James, labourer
 54. Fletcher, Mrs. Caroline
 56. Corry, William, shipwright
 58. Clendinning, James, grocer

Mowhan Street
at 605 Lisburn Road

   1. Cameron, A., motor man
   3. Pringle, Miss Eliz., cutter
   5. Hunter, John, engineer
   7. Marks, Cecil, electrician
   9. McDonagh, W., cabinet maker
 11. Vacant
 13. Crawford, Miss Annie
 15. Anderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Madden, T., cork merchant
                      __________

 2a. Bailie, Wm., builder
   2. McWilliams, James, gardener
   4. Sharpe, Wm., butcher
   6. Lennox, Robert N., inspector
   8. Hall, Wm. John, yarn dresser
 10. Heayberd, Ernest, fitter
..........here is Moonstone Street
 12. Bradford, Robert, moulder
 14. Taylor, Mrs. Martha
 16. Walsh, John, painter

Moyne Park
off Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Gortgrib Drive
       Vacant ground
                         Bethany
       Hodgett, R., engineer
                         Wiljean
       Patrick, H. C.
                       Cherryhill
       Courtney, A. T., clerk
       Shaw, John C., draughtsman
 17. Cairns, J., civil servant
                         Ffynone
       McGaughey, G. V. W.
 21. Vance, J. W., instrument maker
 23. Johnston, G., electrical engineer
 25. McClure, Thomas, pharmacist
 27. Young, John, M.N.
 29. Harper, N. S., insurance agent
 31. McGivern, W. H., civil servant
 33. MacCorkell, W. J., electrical engineer
 35. Abbott, D. S.
 37. Uprichard, G.
 39. Jeffries, A. F., wireless operator
 41. O'Brien, A.
 43. Harrison, John F., architect assistant
 45. Watters, R. E. C., salesman
..........here is Bristow Drive
                      __________

       Vacant ground
 10. Woodburne, C. J.
 12. Hamm, R. J., sales manager
..........here is Gortgrib Drive
                         Rosguill
       Norwood, Miss M. V.
                     Wyndywhistle
       Worrell, C. T.
       Cameron, Neil, customs officer
       Carson, Frank
       Jackson, R. F., wholesale draper
       Watson, C. H., draughtsman
       Vacant ground

Moyola Park
off Antrim Road (Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hoey, Mrs. N.
   2. McConkey, Wilson, com. traveller
   3. Millar, Samuel, painter
   4. Gourley, Mrs. M. C.
   5. Warren, W. J., sub-editor
   6. Allen, Elizabeth
   7. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Kelly, P. J., traveller

Moyola Street
from 132 North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   3. Thompson, Thomas, driller
   5. Occupied
   7. Warwick, H., joiner
   9. Wright, Miss Annie
 11. Brown, Joseph, slinger
 13. Carson, J., fireman
 15. Donald, Thomas, boatman
 17. Young, Adam, labourer
 19. Lettress, Wm., helper
 21. Morrison, Malcolm, pattern maker
 23. McKinven, Jas., plater
 25. Law, Mrs. E.
 27. Gilchrist, James, docker
 29. Martin, William, fitter
 31. Mercer, Wm. J., painter
 33. Piggott, James, baker
 35. Caskey, John
 37. Wilson, Miss Margaret
 39. Pryde, Alex., salesman
 41. Moore, Joseph, labourer
 43. Hoey, W. J., tenter
 45. McDowell, William, porter
 47. Scott, James, fitter's assistant
 49. Stevenson, William
 51. Hamill, Samuel
 53. Gordon, Mrs. Ellen
 55. McCurdy, R. T., conductor
 57. Thompson, D. A., driller
 59. Stuart, Samuel
 61. Morris, John, coal vendor
 63. Hopkins, Mrs. Mary A.
 65. Morton, Mrs. Hanna M.
                       __________

   2. Gillespie, Alexander
   4. Saunders, E.
   6. Dilworth, John S., brick layer
   8. Vacant
 10. Kidd, Mrs. M.
 12. McMurtry, Mrs. Isabella
 14. White, F., pattern maker
 16. Stewart, Alexander, joiner
 18. Anderson, James, railway worker
 20. Frizzell, Mrs. K.
 22. Foley, Miss Freda
 24. Lytle, Mrs. Susan J.
 26. Armour, Mrs. Mary
 28. Nelson, Samuel, joiner
 30. Carmichael, H. D., shipwright
 32. McBroom, Wm., machinist
 34. Myatt, James
 36. Sloan, Miss Cissie
 38. McBroom, Samuel, joiner
 40. Simpson, R. J., labourer
 42. Stephens, Thos., brass moulder
 44. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 46. Crozier, Mrs. J.
 48. Bann, Joseph, labourer
 50. Robinson, Cecil, labourer
 52. Richardson, Mrs. Sarah
 54. Kennedy, E., motor man
 56. Young, Samuel, joiner
 58. Brady, Alex., carter
 60. Crothers, The Misses
 62. Topping, E. A., labourer
 64. Minford, Thomas, shipwright
 66. Logan, Ernest, joiner
 68. Magookin, Thos., rigger
 70. Campbell, C., traffic clerk
 72. Clegg, F. J. R., steward

Mulderg Drive
from Ballyroney Hill to Portmore Hill
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Johnston, Louis, joiner
   3. Donaldson, Wm., hairdresser
   5. Skillen, A. E., insurance agent
   7. Patton, Louis, engineer
..........here is Gunnell Hill
   9. McGurk, Jos., iron moulder
 11. Pedlow, Patk., postman
 13. Harrison, Robert J., R.A.F.
 15. Lyttle, John, iron turner
 17. Cooke, I. A., driver
 19. Crawford, J., coach painter
 21. Snoddy, Robert, bus driver
 23. Venables, W. H., porter
 25. Conlon, J., driver
 27. Maguire, Thos., labourer
 29. Largey, Kevin G.
 31. Davidson, R., foreman
 33. Matthews, W. A., postman
 35. Gibson, James, M.N.
 37. Johnston, T. J., clerk
 39. Stevenson, Wm., engine driver
 41. Drummond, Samuel, fireman
 43. Blair, Robert, bus driver
 45. O'Loan, James, builder
 47. Scroggie, F., bus driver
                        __________

   2. Doherty, Thos. J., manager
   4. Murphy, E., garage assistant
   6. Sinclair, G., moulder
   8. Norwood, D., joiner
 10. Murray, J., civil servant
 12. Cooke, C., machine man
 14. Bates, W. A., coalman
 16. Wilson, E., radio engineer
 18. Marcus, Geo. S., electrician
 20. Rainey, J., labourer
 22. Reid, Mrs. E.
 24. Porter, H., bus driver
 26. Bleakley, R. B., joiner
 28. Wiggins, Robert G., labourer
..........here is Bresk Hill
       Vacant ground

Mulhouse Street
at 252 Grosvenor Road

   1. Gallagher, Joseph, traveller
   3. Collins, John, boiler maker
   5. Murray, Robert, labourer
   7. Crocker, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Toal, Mrs. Mary A.
 11. McCorry, John, labourer
 13. McCormick, John H., crane man
 15. Brennan, James, bus conductor
 17. Campbell, Patrick, collector
 19. Hawthorne, Miss Elsie E., clerk
 21. Taylor, Miss Elizabeth
 23. McClure, Samuel, fitter
 25. Halliday, Miss Elizabeth
 27. Lynn, Miss L.
 29. McLoughlin, Wm., cabinet maker
 31. McCrory, Francis, signal man
 33. Gormley, Edward
                        __________

   2. Feagan, Mrs. John
   4. Maguire, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Ferris, D., machinist
..........here is Majorca Street
   8. McIlwaine, Samuel, brass moulder
 10. Quinn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Britton, Hugh, labourer
 14. McSherry, P., shop assistant
 16. Cullen, Miss M.
..........here is Neely Street
       Blackstaff Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., warehouse

Murdoch Street
from 27 Elizabeth Street to 114 Cullingtree Road

   1. Cooney, Joseph, hairdresser (side door)
   "   McCorry, P., dealer (side door)
..........here is Devonshire Street
       Flynn, Sgt. J., R.U.C.
                      __________

   2. Harper, Mrs. Patricia, presser
   4. McKeown, Mrs. Kathleen
..........here is Devonshire Street
   6. McIlvenny, Miss Margaret
   8. Donnelly, E., hair dresser
 10. Kelly, Miss Elizabeth

Murphy Street
from 70 Verner Street to Eliza Street

       Hendron Bros. (rear entrance)
                       __________

   2. McGorrin, T., publican
   4. McKnight, David, labourer
   6. Cussack, Mrs. Margt.
   8. Burns, Hugh
 10. McKnight, David, skin dresser
 12. Daly, T., labourer
 14. Hughes, J., labourer
 16. Murphy, R., shoe maker
 18. McQueen & Sons, Ltd., hide and skin brokers

Murphy's Court
at 2 Little George's Street

   1. Side door
   2. Moss, John, labourer
   3. Seenan, Robert, labourer
   4. Wright, Mrs. Martha
   5. Sinclair, Norman, labourer
   6. Templeton, Miss Isabella

Murphy's Lane
at 71 Verner Street

   1. McMurray, Albert, turf accountant
   "   Wembley Club
..........here is Lagan Lane
   3. Cullen, F., dealer

Murray Street
off Fisherwick Place

   4. Richardson, J. N., Sons, & Owden Ltd., linen manufacturers
   5. Bessbrook Spinning Co. Ltd., The
   "   McDade, Robt. (1931) Ltd.
   6. Baird, James, & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Liddell, W., & Co., Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Shell-Mex and B.P. Ltd. - R. M. Air, Manager
   "   Glendinning, McLeish & Co. Ltd., property owners
   "   McKinney's Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Clendinning & Gotto, Ltd., children's wear manufacturers
   "   Northern Linen Co. Ltd., The, Linen Manufacturers
   "   Land Registry of N.I., land purchase records
   "   McCandless, J., consulting engineers
   "   Larkins & Sons, Ltd., wholesale clothiers
   "   Johnson, Owen, Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers

Murray's Place
at 32 Ravenhill Road

 1a. Vacant
 1b. Long, A., timber yard
                       __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Morgan, Mrs. S.
   4. Rice, Victor, labourer
   6. Ross, Mrs. Esther
..........here is Hamilton Place
   9. Moore, James, labourer
   7. Higgins, Mrs. M.
   5. Gallagher, J.
   3. McGaughey, W.
   1. Morgan, Mrs. Elizabeth

Musgrave Channel Road
from Hamilton Road to Wolff Road

       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Victoria Works
..........here is Musgrave Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., boat shed
..........here is Harland Road
       British Oxygen Co. Ltd., The, oxygen manufacturers
..........here is Wolff Road
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Department - Harbour Power Station

Musgrave Road
from Queen's Road to Musgrave Channel Road

       Harland & Wolff, Ltd., Alexandra Works
                       __________

       Harland & Wolff, Ltd., Victoria Works

Musgrave Street
at 77 Ann Street

       Central R.U.C. Barracks - ("A" District) Samuel Smyth, District-Inspector; T. C. Irwin, M. J. Brennan, Head-Constables: W. J. Wilson, Station Sergeant
       McGowan & Ingram Ltd. - Goods entrance
       Pratt & Montgomery Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Shaw & McMullan (rear entrance)
       Browne, G. H., & Co. (rear entrance)
       McArthur & Willis - Goods entrance
       Rogers, John, Ltd., wire works

Music Hall Court
off Music Hall Lane

       Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. (rere entrance)
       Hurst & Co. (rere entrance)

Music Hall Lane
from 60 Upper Arthur Street to Montgomery Street

       Victoria Memorial Hall (rear entrance)
       Boys' Brigade, The (rear entrance)
       Garrett, W. & E. J. (rear entrance)
       Paul, J. G. (rear entrance)
       Provincial Grand Lodge of Antrim (rear entrance)
       Newell, A. H., & Co., wholesale oil distributors
       Dollar-Rae, shop fitters (rear entrance)
       Bramec Brake Lining Depot
                      __________

..........here is Music Hall Court

My Lady's Road
from 156 Ravenhill Road to 261 Woodstock Road

       Side door
   1. Brown, James, baker
   3. Shanks, J. McC., painter
   5. Hall, Mrs. J.
   7. Smyth, John, joiner
   9. Jamieson, J., van man
 11. Kane, Mrs. Margaret
 13. I.O.G.T. Memorial Hall
   "   Bible Pattern Church
 15. Duff, John, confectioner
 17. Brown, Mrs. M.
 19. Lindsay, Hugh, moulder
 21. McGookin, H., wholesale confectioner
 23. Kenning, Miss J., laundry agent
 25. Watson, Samuel
 27. Menary, T., grocer
 29. Maher, Miss M. J.
 31. Rea, H., boiler maker
 33. Park, W., mechanic
 35. Halliday, Mrs. N.
 37. McNaught, M., fitter
 39. Johnston, Robert, conductor
 41. Hayward, Mrs. Eliz. J.
 43. Park, G., newsagent
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 45. Blacoe, Miss M., grocer
 47. Clarke, Robert, motor engineer
 49. Steele, Joseph, labourer
 51. Marshall, George, labourer
 53. McKee, Robert, grocery assistant
 55. Anderson, John, docker
 57. Green, Mrs. Jean K.
 59. McIlveen, H. M. S., foreman
 61. Bell, Miss T.
 63. Magee, Reginald, coach builder
 65. Brown, Albert D., fitter
 67. Kirkwood, Edward
 69. Heaney, Albert J., joiner
 71. Scott, James, labourer
 73. Morrison, J., labourer
 75. Woods, Miss M.
 77. Babes, John, postal engineer
 79. Donaldson, W., plater
 81. Smiton, Thomas, labourer
 83. Hamilton, John, bus driver
 85. Ogle, Miss I.
 87. Hamilton, R., driver
 89. Lonsdale, Cecil C. L., electrician
 91. Johnston, Miss Mary
 93. Herd, Thomas, labourer
 95. Coubrough, Mrs. J.
 97. Jordan, Thomas, docker
 99. Best, David, brick layer
101. Bannister, Mrs. G., grocer
..........here is Canada Street
103. Lynn, Miss Isobel
105. Smith, Mrs. F., nurse
107. Taylor, Miss J.
109. Clugston, Miss D.
111. Wilson, David J., civil servant
113. McClelland, John, fitter
115. Sloan, William
117-119. London Bar (A. McCann, Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is London Road
119a. King, Miss B., confectioner
..........here is Rosebery Road
121. Muske, Mrs. M., grocer
123. Forsythe, R., yardman
125. Cunningham, H.
127. Liddell, D., cabinet maker
129. Thompson, Henry, engineer
131. Lloyd, Fredk., terrazzo worker
133. Boyd, Mrs. N.
135. Hawthorne, W., rate fixer
137. Hainesworth, A. N., electrician
139. McGrath, Miss J.
141. Gilmour, James, R.U.C.
143. Occupied
145. Murphy, R. J., brass finisher
147. Keenan, T.
149. Frazer, Rev. John, B.A.
        Willowfield Parish Church (side entrance)
                       __________

   4. Ferris, L., Radio Engineer
   6. Leonard, W. T., draper
   8. Henning, W. J., hair dresser
 10. Brown, Mrs. E.
 12. Browne. Miss M.
 14. Cochrane, Miss G., examiner
 16. Waters, Mrs.
 18. Boyd, Mrs. M. A.
 20. Carroll, R., labourer
 22. Hughes, David, joiner
 24. Wright, William, lorry driver
 26. Napier, Mrs. M.
 28. Cooper, Stewart
 30. Campbell, Mrs. S. H.
 32. Ramsey, Mrs. E.
 34. Ferris, F., clerk
 36. Davey, Wm., spirit merchant
..........here is Mount Street
 38. Graham, N., grocer
 40. Anderson, Mrs. G.
 42. Finlay, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Irwin, Robert, clerk
 46. Truesdale, Miss E.
 48. Hall, Mrs. M.
 50. Armstrong, G. G., photographer
 52. Kelly, John, civil servant
 54. Ranson, Mrs. A.
 56. Patterson, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Stevenson, Alex., caulker
 60. Meredith, R., labourer
 62. McWilliams, R., storeman
 64. Wallace, Saml., Corporation worker
 66. Beattie, J., sample maker
 68. Dales, Miss
 70. Scott, James, conductor
 72. Walker, John, conductor
 74. Durneen, E., fruiterer
..........here is Lawnmount Street
 76. Simpson, Mrs. T. C., Draper
 78. Roberts, Mrs. E. M.
 80. Hayes, Joseph, corp. worker
 82. Magill, S., brush maker
 84. Armstrong, Robert
 86. Vacant
 88. Wallace, Henry, painter
 90. Lowry, H., fitter
 92. Shaw, Robert, clerk
 94. Corken, Mrs. M.
 96. McKee, A., caretaker
 98. Carnaghan, Hill, shop assistant
100. Daley, S., joiner
102. McKittrick, S., bread server
104. Davey, Misses
106. Moffet, W., foreman
108. Daley, G. H., smith
110. Allen, W. J., shipyard worker
112. Hamilton, Mrs. A.
..........here is Cherryville Street
114. Kennedy, R., grocer
116. Parker, M., butcher
118. Houston, Miss M.
120. Linden, William, boot maker
122. Roy, Mrs. M.
124. Gillespie, L., bread server
126. Stewart, Miss H.
128. McBurney, S., fireman
130. Hynds, Mrs. S.
132. Moore, J., electrician
134. Cook, Mrs. E.
136. Brown, Mrs. E. M.
138. Hanlon, Saml. J., civil servant
140. Cowan, A., turner
142-144. Winters, John, grocer
146. Beck, Hugh Millar, baker
148. Finlay, Joseph, fruiterer
150. Robb, H. C., boot repairer
152. Davies, G. E., confectioner
154. McKee, A. W., clerk
156. Hamilton, H., lorry driver
158. Crawford, James
160. Thompson, Mrs. I.
162. Wylie, James, shop keeper
164. Spence, Jas., machine man
166. Bell, William, plater
168. Ferris, David, labourer
170. McGaffin, J. T., wholesaler
172. Robinson, Miss Martha
174. McCrea, Mrs. M. J.
176. Chambers, R., conductor
..........here is Pearl Street
178. Bailie, Hugh A.
180. Peters, Mrs. Maria
182. Stanley, Miss Mary E.
184. Sloan, Frank, foreman
186. McNeice, Miss M.
188. Hamilton, A., drover
190. Darcus, Mrs. E.
192. Miller, Mrs. Eileen
194. Burns, Mrs. M.
196. Mills, Edmund, machinist
198. McConnell, Robt., carrier

Myrtle Street
from 25 George's Street to Moore Street

   2. Mitchell, J., milk vendor
   4. Hayes, H., labourer
   6. Dynes, A., joiner
   8. Hutchinson, V.
 10. Sykes, Mrs. Mary E.
 12. Crymble, Charles, labourer
 14. Shields, Samuel, fitter
 16. Black, E., labourer
 18. Side door
                      __________

..........here is Empress Street

Myrtlefield Park
from 440 Lisburn Road to 143 Malone Road

   1. Gallaher, W. H. F., surveyor
   3. George. Douglas
   5. Clarke, Robert M., bank official
   7. Breakey, J. J., chemist
   9. Smyth, Mrs. E.
 11. Watters, Mrs. Nettie
 13. White, J. S.
 15. Wadsworth, J. F. B., bank manager
 17. Hutchieson, Group Capt. J., medical officer
 19. Rule, William, bank manager
 21. Jackson, Samuel F.
 23. Hill, W. K.
   "   Hill, Miss E. W.
 25. Chapman, Mrs. L. E.
 27. Cole, J. O. Y., M.D., D.M.R.E..
 29. Grey, Arthur O., A.C.I.I.
 31. Ewing, Miss P. K.
 33. McClelland, Misses
 35. Clarke, R. M., M.B.
 37. Magahy, E. S.
 39. Pounder, C. C., mechanical engineer
 41. Thompson, J. M., director
 43. Martin, John, director
 45. Forth, F. C. L.
 47. Potter, Claude R. A., timber broker
 49. Clarke, J. A., manager
 51. Rodgers, Prof. Harold Wm.
 53. Bradshaw, J. M.
 55. Thomas, Misses
 57. Marshall, Mrs. Teresa
 59. McKibbin, R. B., director
 61. Wilkinson, Wm. B., engineer
 63. Weir, G. T.
 65. Lamont, Miss
 67. Ritchie, Dr. J.
 69. Wilson, Wm. George
 71. Clarke, Robert B.
 73. Gotto, Louis C., director
 75. Carson, Mrs. A.
                        __________

   4. Cansdale, H.
   6. McClure, Frederick
   8. Casstles, James C., marine engineer (Castles)
 10. Haig, J. F., director
 12. Bannister, F. C.
 14. O'Brien, Sir Lucius, chairman, N.I. Housing Trust
 16. Martin, A. E.
   "   McGeown, Mrs. Rachel
 18. Black, Misses
 20. Martin, Miss M.
 22. Ball, Mrs. Helen W.
 24. Boyd, Rev. J. R., B.A., B.D.
 26. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Scott, Andrew, J.P., engineer
 30. Hughes, Mrs. Adeline W.
 32. Love, Harold, M.D., D.A.
 34. McQuoid, Thomas, builder
 36. Wilson, Eric E., dental surgeon
 38. Occupied
 40. Woods, Miss Hilda
 42. Mulholland, V. H., nurseryman
 44. Haslett, Mrs. Mabel O.
 46. Turtle, Mrs. E. L.
 48. Mason, John, civil servant
 50. Montgomery, I. A.
 52. Wilson, F., linen merchant
 56. Stafford, R. M., boot warehouseman
 58. Thompson, H. V. V.
 60. McCue, Mrs. Sophia
 62. Martin, H. H., contractor
 64. McCready, Mrs. H. L.
 66. Kennedy, J. A., director
 68. Palmer, Robt. L., director
 70. Crawford, Roger, agent
..........here is Maryville Park

Mc

McAdam Street
from 55 Sandy Row to Kenmare Street

1-3. Evans, S. B., publican (Side door)
   5. Riddell, Robert, accordion technician
   7. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
   9. Henry, William, labourer
 11. McBride, T., inspector
 13. Beattie, Samuel, bar man
 15. Coleshill, Sidney, labourer
 17. Smith, J. M., labourer
 19. Magill, R., conductor
 21. Phythian, L., machine man
 23. Duncan, Mrs. A.
 25. Johnston, J., fireman
 27. Morton, John
27a. Brown, C., butter and egg merchant
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Lindsay, W., painter
   6. Cheyne, Victor, labourer
   8. Hughes, John, labourer
 10. Crozier, Charles, labourer
 12. Swain, Mrs. B.
 14. Brill, Miss Maud
 16. Hamilton, Mrs. Eliza J.
 18. Moffatt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Finlay, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Ludlow, Matthew, porter
 24. Wilson, David
 26. McGowan, W., brass finisher
       Sandy Row Methodist Church - Rev. S. H. J. Currie

McAuley Court
at 3 McAuley Street

1-3. O'Hagan, H. J., labourer
5-7. Doyle, John J., builder (rear entrance)

McAuley Street
from 108 Cromac Street to Stewart Street

   1. Side door
   3. Duff, H., commission agent
..........here is McAuley Court
5-35. McErvel, T. & J., (1948), Ltd., Agricultural Engineers
 33. McArdle, Miss M.
       Gateway
..........here is Norton Street
45-47. Cromac Printery, Printers & Publishers
 49. McAvoy, J., publican
..........here is Bond Street
 51. Inglis & Co. Ltd. (garage)
 53. McLaverty, Miss M.
 55. McKenna, P., bus driver
 57. Cowan & Co.'s stables
 59. Corporation Stores
       Belfast Corporation (yard) Gas Department
                      __________

 2a. McWatters, John, Ltd., garage
2-4. McCutcheon's, showrooms
   6. Glasser, Louis, dealer
   8. Kerr, James, clerk
 10. Lavery, Mrs. Frances
 12. Byrne, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
 16. Savage, Rowland, barman
 18. Collins, B., labourer
18a. Torney Bros. (store)
18b. Whyte, Mrs. Catherine
20-22. McQuade, M.
 24. McGahan, Patrick, labourer
 26. Brady, T., labourer
   "   Harwood, Mrs. Elizabeth
28-30. Morrison, Chas., grocer
..........here is New Bond Street
 32. McKnight, Robert, labourer
 34. McGrillan, John, labourer
..........here is Welsh Street
       Inglis & Co. Ltd., rear entrance

McCandless Street
from 238 Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Sheriff, Ian, seaman
 1a. Moffett, R. W., & Co., painters
   "  Hopkins, B., saddler
   3. Kernaghan, John, stereotyper
   5. Lowans, William, tailor
   7. Lyons, Mrs. Jean
   9. Wylie, Samuel
 11. Rankin, Miss Anna, ornamentor
..........here is Vistula Street
 13. Ferguson, Mrs. Eliz., grocer
..........here is Harrison Street
 15. Price, Ronald, dairyman
 17. Millar, W., labourer
 19. Burns, William, oiler
 21. McKeown, John, labourer
 23. Occupied
 25. Galbraith, Wm. James
 27. Arbuckle, J., draper
..........here is Danube Street
 29. O'Neill, H. & J., publicans
 31. Davison, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Weir, J., labourer
 35. McClean, James, machinist
 37. McClean, William, hackle setter
 39. McClean, R., spinning master
 41. Rice, Henry, labourer
 43. McKinstry, Jas., conductor
 45. Carson, Mrs. Lucinda
 47. Riddell, Hugh
 49. Thornton, William, fitter
 51. Long, G., crane driver
 53. Campbell, John
 55. Bowles, Mrs. Eva
57a. Gateway
 57. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
                      __________

       St. Mary's Parish Church
       St. Mary's Primary School
   8. Johnston, John, fitter
 10. Larkin, William, fitter
 12. Long, Frederick, machinist
 14. Milligan, ?
 16. Vacant
 18. Tumelty, Mrs. M.
 20. McCurrie, Peter, labourer
..........here is Danube Street
 22. Montgomery, Samuel, labourer
 24. Yorke, Gerald, labourer
 26. Wylie, Miss Sarah
 28. Wylie, Joseph
 30. Armstrong, Mary Jane
 32. Cordner, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Dorrian, William, labourer
 36. Burton, Mrs. Harriett
 38. Johnston, W., machine man
40a-40b. Dawson, J. H., Ladder Maker and Contractor
40c. Quinn, Charles, painter and decorator
 40. McAuley, John, helper

McCaughan Park
off Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                        Ardeevin
       Carson, R. T., artist
                         Ardkeen
       Girvan, W. J. Mc., O.B.E., eng.

McCavana's Place
from 6 Franklin Street to Clarence Street

       Clendinning, A., & Co. (back entrance)
       Dickinson, John, & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
       Mahood & Watson, Ltd. (back entrance)
       Bird, H. S., & Co., Ltd. (back entrance)
       Stewart & Martin Ltd. (back entrance)
       Ross Bros., Ltd. (rear door)
       Capper, B., & Co. Ltd. (rear)
       New Northern Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd. (rear)
                       __________

       N.I. General Health Services Board (rear)
       Brown Bros., Ltd. (back entrance)
       Crooks, C. (back entrance)

McCleery Street
from 81 Great George's Street to Henry Street

   1. Phillips, James, labourer
   3. Magill, Isaac, labourer
   5. Magill, Miss Kathleen
   7. Trimble, Miss Catherine
   9. Nolan, Miss Catherine
 11. Nolan, Miss R.
 13. Duffy, Charles, labourer
 15. Masterson, Joseph
 17. Nolan, James, labourer
 19. McCauley, Miss Violet
 21. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 23. Bannon, John, iron dresser
 25. McSwiggan, James, labourer
 27. Jones, Thomas, labourer
 29. Saunders, John, grocer
..........here is Little George's Street
       York Street Flaxspinning Co. Ltd., handkerchief department
                      __________

   2. Liddy, Miss Kathleen
   4. McLoughlin, Mrs. Rose
   6. Hamill, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Douglas, Mrs. M.
 10. Butler, Mrs. M.
 12. Quinn, John, labourer
 14. Reilly, Michael, milk rounds man
 16. Kelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Murphy, Francis, labourer
 20. Griffin, Ed., french polisher
 22. McIvor, Brian, painter
 24. Creeny, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Johnston, George
 28. Murray, Mrs. Ellen
 30. Lawlor, P. J., cook
 32. O'Donnell, Mrs. M. A.
 34. Donovan, Miss Mary
 36. Flynn, Richard, labourer
 38. Turk, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Kearney, Mrs. R.
 42. Kerrigan, Mrs. C.
 44. Canning, Joseph, docker
..........here is Little George's Street
 46. Burns, David, seaman
 48. Rogers, Hugh
 50. Doherty, Miss Mary
 52. McGibbon, George, labourer
 54. Hughes, Patrick, labourer
 56. Nelson, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Kelly, H., labourer
 60. Neeson, P. J., labourer
 62. Blaney, Miss Ellen
 64. Purdy, M., labourer
 66. White, E., machinist
 68. Curran, P., labourer
 70. Murphy, James, labourer
 72. Hannon, Mrs. Mary
 74. Bradley, Mrs. A.
 76. McColl, J., driver

McClintock Street
off Franklin Street

 1a. Ministry of Agriculture - Milk Transport Depot
                       __________

 2a. Simpson, T., caretaker
2-6. Ewart, Wm., & Sons, Ltd. (night entrance)

McClure Street
from 87 Ormeau Road to Cameron Street

       Side door
   1. Burton, W. J., labourer
       Ormeau Road Junior Primary School - Miss Mary E. Reid, principal
 13. Barkley, William J., mechanic
 15. McKibbin, Miss Maria
 17. Fryer, Alfred, plumber
 19. Nevins, Mrs. Emily
 21. Corry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. McClarnon, Mrs. S.
 25. Seymour, James, wood turner
 27. McLaughlin, Miss Annie
 29. Reid, Harold, plumber
 31. Cairns, James, labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Gilliland, Samuel, fitter
 37. Comer, Christopher, electrician
 39. Martin, J.
 41. Currie, H., tram conductor
 43. McCammon, Miss J.
 45. Lilburn, John
 47. Armour, D., plasterer
 49. McCalden, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Henderson, Robt., mortuary officer
 53. Cooper, Miss Elizabeth
 55. Walker, Robert, labourer
 57. Sands, J., carpenter
 59. McMahon, Mrs. Eleanor
 61. Quinn, Mrs. I. W., stitcher
 63. Whyte, Wm. J., joiner
 65. Brown, W. R., baker
 67. Nelson, James, brass finisher
 69. Scott, William Lowry
 71. Matchett, H., docker
 73. Parkinson, H. J., electrician
 75. Steele, John
 77. Cumming, William, fitter
 79. Lowry, Mrs. Rachel
 81. Boyd, Mrs. Winifred
 83. Murphy, Walter
 85. Patterson, T. J., book finisher
 87. McWilliams, J.
 89. Stitt, Thomas
 91. Russell, C., joiner
 93. Thompson, Hill, shipwright
 95. McGimpsey, H., conductor
 97. Carson, Mrs. Annie
 99. Smith, J., fire service
101. Lyttle, Mrs. L.
103. Huston, William, painter
105. Nesbitt, Albert E., machinist
107. Holmes, Henry, traveller
109. Donnelly, Samuel, iron turner
111. Beattie, G.
113. Stevenson, E. A., bus conductor
115. Lappin, James, carter
117. Moore, William, joiner
119. Hill, W. J., labourer
121. Suiter, Miss Matilda
123. Side door
125. Phair, John, storeman
127. McCleery, Mrs. Margaret
129. Robinson, Miss A.
131. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
133. Davis, Miss L. C.
135. Woods, Mrs.
137. Patterson, James
139. McGarrell, J., driller
141. Ferguson, James
143. Bradley, James, pawn broker
145. Hoy, Richard, labourer
147. Lowry, Mrs. Alicia J.
149. Hutchman, Thomas, petrol attendant
151. Floyd, James, driver
153. Anderson, T. W., postman
155. Caffrey, Miss C.
157. Chancellor, E., moulder
159. Curry, Richard, miller
161. Smith, ?
163. Brooks, A., plumber
165. McCollam, R., clerk
167. Newburn, W., iron moulder
169. Donald, Henry
171-181. McCue, James F., Shop fitting and Joinery Works
                       __________

   2. Savage, J. C., electrician
   4. Macdonald, Mrs. Catherine
   6. White, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Bagot Street
   8. Shannon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Crone, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Wilson, William
 14. Magill, Miss E.
 16. Love, W.
..........here is Belmore Street
 18. Dickson, Robert, inspector
 20. McCord, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Morrow, Albert
 24. Cooper, Mrs. Jane
 26. Topping, Miss Sarah
..........here is Powerscourt Street
 28. White, F. W., & G., Grocers
 30. Cosgrove, John H., crane man
 32. Thompson, Victor, driver
 34. Caldwell, E.
 36. Dunbar, Wm. J., insurance agent
..........here is Gosford Street
 38. McCready, T., male nurse
 40. White, John, labourer
 42. Moore, S. A., ship draughtsman
 44. McIlwaine, Miss H.
 46. Jennings, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Zetland Street
 48. Crossan, David, grocer
 50. Crozier, Cecil, labourer
 52. Stewart, J., grocer
 54. Shaw, James
 56. McCormick, Robt., labourer
..........here is Mornington Street
 58. Cross, Robt. M., insurance agent
 60. Robinson, Francis, labourer
 62. McIlveen, Armstrong, electrician
 64. Beattie, James, motor mechanic
 66. Ferguson, N., G.P.O.
 68. Alderdice, Robert
 70. Connelly, William F., painter
 72. McCollam, Cecil J.
 74. Knox, Robt., ambulance driver
 76. Turkington, J., bus driver
 78. Hall, Mrs. Grace
 80. Caldwell, W. J.
 82. Robinson, W.
 84. Whitley, Edward, R.U.C.
 86. Brown, T. B., cutter
 88. Goodall, ?, grocer
       Belfast City Mission Hall
 90. Emerson, Miss Agnes
 92. Telford, Raymond, driver
 94. Snowden, Mrs. Mary
 96. Reid, Mrs. Kathleen
 98. Weir, Sydney T., commissionaire
100. Megaw, J., linen lapper
102. Cheyne, Mrs. Josephine
104. Bourke, Edward, kennel man
106. Rogers, Miss Mary
108. McLaughlin, Robt.
108a. McLaughlin, Robt.

McDonnell Street
from 110 Albert Street to 267 Grosvenor Road

       Side door
   1. Grogan, Miss Catherine
   3. Butler, John J., watchman
   5. Anderson, Mrs. Annie
   7. Kearney, Miss Susan
   9. Brady, John, despatch clerk
 11. Diamond, J., labourer
 13. O'Connell, Mrs. Agnes
 15. McVeigh, Mrs. Mary
 17. Anderson, Miss Catherine
 19. Dwyer, Miss Johanna
..........here is Roumania Street
 27. Boswell, William J., labourer
 29. Haughey, J. G., brick layer
 31. Morgan, James H., labourer
 33. Boyle, William, labourer
 35. Watson, Mrs. Mary
 37. Brennan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Loughlin, John, labourer
 41. Occupied
 43. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 45. Laverty, James, carter
 47. Gavin, Edward
 49. Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Monaghan, P. J., labourer
 53. McCabe, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Marchioness Street
 55. Fitzpatrick, D., laundryman
 57. Heaney, W. J., labourer
 59. Cox, J., fitter
 61. Boyle, Joseph, machine tool setter
 63. Magennis, Patrick, labourer
 65. Carolan, Peter, bus driver
 67. McFadden, Joseph, labourer
 69. Madden, James, labourer
 71. Reilly, Frederick, labourer
 73. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 75. Mervyn, Patrick Jos., labourer
 77. Reilly, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Slate Street
 85. McIlwaine, John, labourer
 87. McCorry, Mrs. Mary A.
 89. McKee, R., labourer
 91. Duffin, John, labourer
 93. Nolan, Mrs. Mary
 95. Malone, John, lorry driver
 97. Meek, William, lorry driver
 99. Farrell, Mrs. K.
101. Morgan, B.
103. Gavin, Mrs. Mary
105. Tierney, P., clerk
107. West End Supply Stores, The, grocers
..........here is Cyprus Street
115. Coather, W. J., cleaner
117. Mallagh, Mrs. Mary
119. Osborne, J., labourer
121. McMahon, Mrs. S.
123. McCausland, David, fireman
125. Caldwell, W., ambulance driver
..........here is Leeson Street
127. Gibson, R., labourer
129. Hanna, Thomas, machinist
131. Connolly, Mrs. Phoebe
133. Liddell, Miss Annie
135. Reid, W. J., labourer
137. McLaughlin, Miss Sarah
139. McBride, Vincent, clerk
141. Ralph, Miss W.
143. Macauley, James, painter
145. Marley, Michael, labourer
147. Caulfield, James, boot maker
149. Fusco, A., ice cream saloon (side door)
                       __________

   2. Britton, A., labourer
   4. McCann, Mrs. Mary C.
 4a. Miskelly, O., builder
..........here is Lady Street
   6. Lowe, Miss Emily, grocer
   8. O'Donnell, Miss Bridget
 10. McKenna, Frank, labourer
 12. Connolly, T., labourer
 14. Logan, Miss Kathleen
 16. Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd. (rear entrance)
 18. Magee, James, labourer
 20. Carleton, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Hewitt, Mrs. Annie
 24. Murphy, Miss Rose
 26. Greer, Mrs. Annie
 28. Burns, F.
 30. Prunty, P., labourer
 32. Cunningham, Mrs. M.
 34. Mallon, Wm., labourer
 36. Duffy, Gerard, electrician
 38. Duffy, Miss N.
 40. McGuigan, Bernard
 42. McShane, John, bus conductor
 44. Sanaghan, Joseph, grocer
..........here is Marchioness Street
 46. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 48. McAreavey, Jos. Patrick
 50. Nolan, Mrs. E.
 52. McAteer, James, labourer
 54. Devlin, Patrick, labourer
..........here is Ton Street
 56. Conlon, J., labourer
 58. Campbell, Miss Mary
 60. Nolan, Edward, labourer
 62. McGurk, John, labourer
 64. Campbell, P., labourer
..........here is Slate Street
 66. Hamill, G., joiner
 68. Brady, John, labourer
 70. McHugh, Mrs. B.
 72. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
 74. Hagan, Mrs. M.
 76. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 78. Ferris, Mrs. E.
 80. Deane, A., porter
 82. McHugh, Fred., lorry driver
       Side door
..........here is Grosvenor Place
 84. Brady, Michael, plasterer
 86. Hilland, Patrick
 88. Marlow, James, fitter
 90. McAvoy, G., labourer
 92. Spratt, Mrs. E.
       Side door
..........here is Leeson Street
 94. Wilkinson, Mrs. K.
 96. Sloan, James, clerk
 98. Nelson, Robert, labourer
100. O'Neill, Miss Mary
102. Shannon, Francis, labourer
104. Burns, J.
106. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
108. Tougher, A., pawn broker (side door)

McDowell's Row
at 125 Ligoniel Road

   1. Kelly, Anthony, labourer
   2. Burns, Arthur, tele. jointer
   3. McFall, Robt., labourer
   4. Magee, Chas., electric welder
   5. Jackson, T., joiner
   6. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
   7. McCann, Mrs. B.
   8. Harper, Mrs. E.

McDowell's Row (No. 2)
at 838 Shore Road

   2. Braniff, Hugh, dock
   4. McQuillan, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Feenan, Bernard, bar man
   8. Orr, James
 10. Harrison, Mrs. Margaret
 12. McPolin, Patrick, bus driver
 14. Gillan, Robert, silo worker
 16. McGlone, Miss Rachel
 18. Brown, Mrs.
 20. Rogan, Patrick
 22. Doran, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Rochfort, R., fireman
 26. McDonald, William, labourer

McFarland's Court
at 32 Donegall Road

   1. Catherwood, T., labourer
   2. Maxwell, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Curry, Thomas, fruit salesman
   4. Curry, Mrs. Jennie
   5. Wilson, J., labourer
   6. Bond, Mrs. Rosana

McIvor's Place
at 23 Wilson Street

   1. Nelson, John, labourer
   3. West, Louis, labourer
   5. Gray, Alex., labourer
   7. Cathcart, John, fireman
   9. McDermott, George, fitter
 11. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
                       __________

   2. Fullerton, Walter, labourer
   4. Sinclair, Thomas, labourer
   6. Kirk, William, labourer
   8. Craig, Wm., fireman
 10. McIlwaine, Thomas, fitter
 12. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 14. Irvine, George, machinist

McKibben's Court
from 153 North Street to Kent Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Vacant
   5. Vacant
   7. Andrews, John, & Sons Ltd. (stores)
                      __________

       Gaiety Picture House (side door)
       Andrews, John, & Sons, Ltd. (workshops)

McMaster Street
from 197 Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Wardlow, A., tool smith
   3. Moore, Thomas, machine man
   5. Gillespie, Mrs. B.
   7. Rodgers, Charles, stager
   9. Clarke, J., boiler maker
 11. Robinson, Mrs. Mary V.
 13. Bruce, D., labourer
 15. McMaster, Mrs. A.
 17. Sullivan, Miss E.
 19. Haire, John, fitter
 21. Nicholl, J., painter
 23. Mackrel, Robt., welder
 25. Bailey, Samuel
 27. Currie, J., fitter
 29. Greenaway, James, brick layer
 31. Hewitt, Mrs.
 33. McMaster, John, red leader
 35. Ruth, W., shipwright
 37. Agnew, George, plater
                       __________

   2. Beck, Samuel J., boiler maker
   4. Farr, T., baker
   6. Russell, R., patrol officer
   8. Ball, Mrs. M.
 10. Dunbar, Miss M.
 12. Drysdale, R., fitter
 14. Carson, Edward, conductor
 16. Stevenson, James, caulker
 18. Jordan, A., brass moulder
 20. Dunlop, Samuel, crane man
 22. Harvey, Jas., bank messenger
 24. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 26. Elliott, William, boiler maker
 28. Parkinson, Wm., joiner
 30. Hamilton, A.
 32. Hotson, A.
 34. Kennedy, Thos., labourer
 36. Campbell, Mrs. J. R.
 38. Rosemont, Mrs. F.
 40. Adams, Alex., joiner
 42. Logan, T. W., compositor
 44. Miller, Mrs. Nellie
 46. Leckey, Mrs.
 48. Sandford, Robert, rivetter
 50. Samson, Wm., shipwright
 52. Occupied

McMillan's Place
from 11 Durham Street to Pound Street

   1. McCloskey, Robt., labourer
   3. McCreary, Wm. Jas., lorry driver
   5. Arthurs, Miss Hannah
   7. Girvan, John, labourer
   9. McGurk, J., labourer
 11. McCorry, John, painter
 13. McKiernan, Bernard, labourer
 15. McAnulty, Mrs. Susan
 17. Hamill, Arthur, labourer
 19. Magee, V., driver
 21. McGleave, P., lorry driver
 23. Occupied
 25. Malone, Miss Isabella
 27. Lambe, P.
 29. Magee, Miss Mary
 31. McCann, Robert, slater
 33. Magill, Mrs. A.
 35. Donnelly, Wm., labourer
 37. Kerr, John, labourer
                      __________

   2. McAuley, Denis, publican
   4. Butler, Mrs. Brigid
   6. Corrigan, Miss Sarah
   8. Depot Services, storage and distribution agents
 10. Gregg, Patrick, driver
 12. Rafferty, Miss B.
 14. Armstrong, Joseph, labourer
 16. Brennan, Mrs. Alice
 18. McArdle, Patk. J., steel erector
 20. Larmour, Hugh, machinist
 22. Brennan, J., labourer
 24. Short, Daniel, glazier
 26. Kane, Mrs. Elizabeth

McMullan's Lane
at 47 Ravenhill Road

       Victoria Building Works
                      __________

       Side door
   2. Nettlefield Dart Club
 2a. Dennis, J., comm. agent
       Vacant ground
4-12. Johnson Bros. & Wilson, Ltd., heating, ventilating & electrical engineers
       Vacant ground
..........here is Coates' Row

McQuillan Street
from 99 Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. McLarrin, Mrs. Frances
   5. Geelan, H., porter
   7. Ward, Charles, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Aldridge, Henry Jos., porter
 13. Gribbon, Michael, labourer
 15. McLaughlin, Alex.
 17. Millar, William
 19. Gribbon, John, postman
 21. O'Neill, Joseph, postman
 23. Killen, Charles, labourer
 25. Millar, William, bus driver
                       __________

       Side door
   2. Digny, Miss Margaret
   4. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
       Gateway
   6. Bracken, W. J., labourer
   8. Smyth, Joseph, lorry driver
 10. McKearney, Francis
 12. Morgan, Miss Margaret
 14. Flannigan, Miss Lily
 16. Morgan, Miss Alice
 18. Malone, Patrick, fitter
 20. Quinn, Terence, labourer
 22. Hayes, Joseph

M'Tier Street
from 49 Shankill Road to Conlon Street

   1. Side door
   3. Store
   5. Davey, Ernest, labourer
       Salvation Army Hall
 13. Gateway
       O'Hara's Bakery, Ltd. (back entrance)
       Deacon Memorial Hall
25-45. Harkness Coach Works Ltd.
 47. Hanna, E., carder
 49. Shaw, James
 51. Hutton, Mrs. Esther
 53. Morrison, Jas., labourer
..........here is Maria Place
 55. Quinn, James, grocer
 57. Payne, Mrs. Isabella
 59. McDowell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. Hutchinson, Robt., labourer
 63. Mulholland, Mrs. Martha
 65. Warwick, J., labourer
 67. Smith, Miss Margaret
 69. Wilson, William, labourer
 71. Totten, Samuel, labourer
 73. West, John, labourer
 75. Palmer, John, clerk
 77. Downes, Mrs. Mary
77a. Macklin, Herbert, dealer
..........here is Leadbetter Street
79-81. Quinn, Thos., spirit merchant
 83. Coates, Mrs. K.
 85. Moore, Miss Sarah
 87. Scott, R., labourer
 89. Turkington, William
 91. Vacant ground
..........here is Foreman Street
 93. McClinton, Mrs. F., grocer
 95. Montgomery, Percy, driver
 97. Kennedy, Robt. J., labourer
..........here is Campbell Street
 99. Hunter, William, labourer
101. Crooks, Joseph, labourer
103. Mahood, John, labourer
105. Robinson, George, boiler maker
107. McConnell, James, labourer
109. Marchant, William, labourer
111. Porter, Mrs. M. A.
113. McKenzie, W. J., labourer
115. McMahon, Mrs. Prudence
117. Dyer, Mrs. Emily
119. Gateway
                       __________

   4. Spratt, W. J., Motor Garage
   6. Moffatt, Herbert, labourer
   8. McKee, Mrs. Martha
 10. Boyd, James, boot repairer
 12. Crawford, Mrs. Jean
 14. Crawford, J., labourer
 16. Currie, Samuel, labourer
 18. Taggart, D.
 20. Beedim, Robert, labourer (Beatem, Robert, labourer in 1951)
 22. Roper, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Agnew, Robt., plater's helper
26-28. Miskimmin, Walter, Ltd., building contractors
 30. McCormick, Mrs. Ellen
 32. Fryers, William, labourer
 34. Gateway
 36. McCosh, Mrs. Maria
 38. Store
 40. Gibbons, Thomas H., labourer
 42. Stewart, William, driver
 44. Vacant ground
 46. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 48. Lavery, Miss Margaret
 50. McConville, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. Williamson, Mrs. Mary Jane
54-56. Taylor, Mrs. Evelyn
 58. Anderson, Miss Sarah
 60. Williamson, Geo., turner
 62. Anderson, H., labourer
 64. McCreight, Mrs. E.
 66. Gilfillan, Mrs. Mary
 68. Withers, Misses
 70. Lynn, Alex., lorry driver
 72. Kidd, Alfred E., labourer
 74. Patterson, Mrs. Eliza
 76. Bell, William J., labourer
 78. Caldwell, A., seaman
 80. Newell, J., labourer
 82. Hill, Thomas, driller
 84. Crawford, R. W., brick layer
 86. Sloan, R., labourer
 88. Telford, Mrs. Alice
 90. Little, Charles, labourer
 92. Tenner, Mrs. Elizabeth F. (Tanner, L., hodsman in 1951)
 94. Reilly, W. J.
 96. McCreight, Thomas, welder
 98. Willis, Mrs. M.
100. McGuigan, Victor, clerk
102. McIlwrath, Charles
104. McKee, Francis, labourer
106-108. White, Henry, grocer
..........here is Foreman Street
110-112. Clarke, S. H., tobacconist
114. Forsythe, Robert, carter
116. Wilkinson, Henry, labourer
118. Mahood, Robert, labourer
120. Verner, F.
122. Totten, Joseph, foreman
124. Steen, Samuel, labourer
126. Officer, James, labourer
128. Millar, Thomas, labourer
130. Millar, John, iron moulder
132. Loney, John, soldier
134. Huddleston, J., van driver
136. Evans, Solomon, labourer
138. Skillen, Miss Jane
140. McMaster, James, labourer
142. Justin, David, labourer
144. Barrow, Jas. (Barry, J. in 1951)
146. Higgins, John, motor driver
148. Woodside, Hugh
150. Quee, H.