LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1955 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1955 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically

1955 Index

A to Anglesea St - A part 2 - B to Berry St - B Part 2 - C to Cheviot Ave - Chichester Ave to Conway St. - C Part 3
D to Donegall Road -
D Part 2 - E - F - G - H - I J K - L to Lim - L Pt2 - M to Mea - M Part 2 inc Mc - NOP - QR - STUV - WYZ

Abbey Gardens
at 51 Summerhill Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
 13. Occupied
 15. Vacant
 17. Hamilton, J., fish monger
 19. Watson, R. H., Corporation official
 21. Pearce, W. F., warrant officer
 23. Shaw, J. A., marine engineer
 25. Heverin, P., R.U.C.
 27. Glover, S., gardener
 29. Mawhinney, Miss M. A.
 31. McCullough, T., foreman joiner
 33. Stock, F., motor engineer
 35. Stock, H., motor engineer
 37. Robinson, James
 39. Bridcut, Misses E. & E.
 41. Alton, W.
 43. Calvert, ?
 45. Wilson, Charles W.
 47. Cade, Charles, radio operator
49-51. Vacant ground
 53. Reynolds, Mrs.
                       __________

       Vacant ground
 14. Vacant
 16. Vacant
 18. Capper, Wm. C., civil servant
 20. Lloyd, G.
 22. Smith, T., tobacconist
 24. Browne, Lt.-Comdr. R. W., R.N.
 26. Maxwell, W. C., engineer
 28. Talbot, R., civil servant
 30. O'Brien, Michael, spirit merchant
 32. Connolly, Miss Annie
 34. Jackson, W. H., sales engineer
 36. Moore, W. D., commercial traveller
38-40. Vacant ground
..........Here is Abbey Road
 42. Occupied
44-46. Vacant
 48. Watson, Albert, commercial traveller
 50. Wilson, R. R., manager
 52. Patterson, V. G., painter & decorator
 54. Farrant, W. W., harbour official

Abbey Park
off Abbey Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Milligan, Thomas, bread server
   3. Leith, Alfred, clerk
   5. Spence, Norman, electrician
   7. Edgar, James, records officer
   9. Alexander, J., box maker
 11. Landridge, W. H., plumber
 13. Cusick, Mrs. K., school teacher
 15. Occupied
 17. Blackwood, Mrs. Margt.
 19. Purdy, D., school teacher
 21. Vacant
 23. Martin, R. J., meat manufacturer
 25. Arlow, Wm. J., secty.
 27. Macdonald, K. M., repr.
 29. Duffield, A. C., asst. foreman
 31. Reid, L. V. J., bank official
 33. Gibson, T. J., grocer
 35. Orr, Frederick R., A.M.I.B.E.
       Vacant ground
..........Here is Abbey Road
 41. Dunbar, George, packer
 43. Walls, Robert A., clerk
 45. Palfrey, Thos., joiner
 47. Gardiner, W. J., clerk
 49. Wallace, D. D.
 51. Vacant
 53. King, C. M., manager
 55. Sherrard, D.I., S. J., R.U.C.
 57. Mair, W. D., insurance official
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Spence, W., engineer
   4. Ferguson, Herbt. P., salesman
   6. Shannon, Mrs. K.
   8. Guest, R. H., manufacturers' agent
 10. Clarke, Hugh McC., outfitter
 12. Fogarty, A. E., secty.
 14. Bell, W., com. traveller
 16. Pattison, T., joiner
 18. Ramsay, C., civil servant
 20. Charlton, G., supt.
 22. Hunter, W., civil servant
 24. Giffen, G., publican
 26. Falls, F., publican
 28. McGuigan, J. J., picture framer
 30. Carson, R., cabinet maker
 32. McClelland, J., traveller
 34. Shaw, G. S., chart. secty.
 36. Rodd, Thomas H., R.N.
       Vacant ground
..........Here is Abbey Road
 42. Wilkinson, R., marine engineer
 44. Ferguson, J. E., marine engineer
 46. Currie, John J., R.C.N.
 48. Steers, W. N.
 50. Ewing, E. W., draughtsman
 52. Topping, J. J., school teacher
 54. Livas, Mrs. S.
 56. Hall, F. W. H., A.C.A., chartered accountant
 58. Haslett, J. S., A.C.I.S., civil servant
 60. Occupied
 62. McIlhagga, G.
 64. Mole, H. H. R., civil servant
 66. Moulds, Wm., fitter
 68. Gilmore, Mrs. R.
 70. Watson, E. S., civil servant
 72. Gruhn, J.
 74. Rogers, H. H.
 76. Murphy, J. W., manager
 78. Guest, R., M.B.E., soldier
 80. Archer, Mrs. K. M.
       Vacant ground

Abbey Road
from 200 King's Road to Abbey Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Bowden, R. J., civil servant
   3. Bain, Philip, engineer
   5. Dickson, Misses I. M. & J. C.
   7. Ritchie, J.
       Vacant ground
   9. Houston, Robt., bookkeeper
 11. Milway, C. P., civil engineer
 13. Wilson, J. R., civil servant
 15. McMonagle, Marshall, supt.
 17. Carson, James, cabinet maker
                         __________

   2. Cameron, Cecil
   4. McConachie, Leo. J., fitter (McConaghey, Leo. J., fitter in 1951)
   6. Hutchinson, Wm., engineer
   8. McEvoy, Francis, foreman
 10. Deane, C. D., corporation official
..........Here is Gortin Park
 12. Porter, Wm., engineer
 14. Pollen, J. W., draughtsman
 16. Shannon, Thomas W., inspector
 18. Powell, Mrs.
 20. Wilson, Joseph W. N.

Abbey Street West
at 32 Hanna Street

   1. Horner, S., painter
   2. White, W. G.
   3. Gamble, Henry, electrician
   4. McDonald, John, joiner
   5. Gillespie, Mrs. S.

Abbeydale Gardens
off Abbeydale Park

   1. Heslip, John C.
   3. McVeigh, T. B., manager
   5. Hanna, E. J., manager
   7. Lundy, Barnet, draughtsman
   9. Lawson, D. E., supervisor
 11. Shearer, Chas., manager
 13. McComb, Wm. J., dyer
 15. Chambers, William J.
 17. McGavock, James, manager
                       __________

   2. Wilson, J. G., manager
   4. Boyce, K. J., manager
   6. Barter, Mrs. M. E., pte. sec.
   8. Ross, H. W.
 10. McCorkell, Norman, grocer
 12. Wallace, Rev. J. S., B.D.
       Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd., recreation ground
 14. Russell, Mrs. Mary B.
 16. Christie, Richard, wallpaper merchant
 18. Armstrong, J., fish restaurant proprietor
 20. Lemon, H. M., cashier
 22. Quigley, D. S. H., R.U.C.
 24. McCann, Edwd., civil servant
 26. McCullough, J. E., teacher
 28. Kirk, James, manager

Abbeydale Park
from 626 Crumlin Road to Abbeydale Gardens

   1. Goudy, W. C., spinning master
   3. McKenna, Anthony, manager
   5. Gorfunkle, Wilfred
   7. Govan, William, civil servant
   9. Stewart, Saml. W., civil servant
 11. Stewart, W. A., insurance manager
 13. Hagan, W. J., manager
 15. O'Hara, Miss C.
 17. Boyd, R., damask mounter
 19. Thompson, L. F., prison governor
 21. Barlow, Dennis, hardware merchant
 23. Parker, Mrs. Meta, health visitor
 25. Brown, Robert, accountant
 27. Stewart, R. G., draper
                       __________

   2. Nelson, Mrs. John
   4. Boyle,  Miss E. V.
   6. Nicholson, John, pawnbroker
   8. O'Hara, Thomas, card cutter
       Vacant ground
 12. Beggs, John W., foreman
 14. Brew, Mrs. E.
 16. Milligan, J., Corporation official

Abbot Street
at 56 Lavinia Street

   1. Sutters, Wm., labourer
   3. Crothers, J., salesman
   5. Harper, J., electrician
   7. Aiken, E., labourer
   9. Willis, E., labourer
 11. Macauley, T., sheet metal worker
 13. Surplus, John, photographer
 15. McAllister, H. A., gas worker
 17. Morrow, Thomas, blacksmith
 19. Johnston, H., stone cutter
 21. Harbinson, Herbert, driver
 23. Nesbitt, Samuel, driver
 25. Rafferty, John J., labourer
 27. Martin, Gilmore, labourer
 29. McAllister, James, mechanic
 31. Magowan, William, loader
 33. Totton, Robert, joiner
 35. Gurnett, Miss M.
 37. Copeland, J., labourer
 39. Caulfield, Michael, driver
 41. Christie, R., warehouseman
 43. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Reid, James, labourer
 47. Hogg, Norman, fitter
 49. Millar, Miss S. A.
 51. Weir, Mrs. M.
 53. Morrow, Reginald, iron turner
 55. Jones, Henry, litho plate grainer
 57. Barry, Mrs. Martha
 59. Stevenson, Mrs. Sarah
                       __________

..........Here is Peveril Street
   2. Riddell, Wm.
   4. Thomas, Edward N., electrician
   6. Young, W.
   8. Occupied
 10. Munroe, Robert, carpenter
 12. Donaghy, Wm., flax rougher
 14. Reilly, R. H., fitter's helper
..........here is Ivanhoe Street
 16. Hamilton, Wm. J., lorry driver
 18. Cochrane, A.
 20. Hamilton, Wm., docker
 22. Lambert, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Store

Abercorn Basin
Queen's Quay to Queen's Road

       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., coal yard
       Macpherson & Todd, coal yard
..........here is Macart Road
       Kelly, John, Ltd., coal yard
       Kingsberry, Jas., Ltd.
       Lyons, R. J., & Co. (depot)
       Porter, James W., Ltd., coal depot
       Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Coal Dept.

Abercorn Street
from 20 Claremont St. to Camden Street

   1. Crawford, Jas., apron manufacturer
   3. Allen, Mrs. S.
   5. Hall, A., post office official
   7. Magrath, Mrs. Marjorie
   9. Seabrooke, Mrs. Lily
 11. Williamson, R., printer
                       __________

       Claremont Street Hospital

Abercorn Street North
from 63 Leeson Street to Dunville Street

   1. Magill, Miss Lucy
   3. Lewsley, Joseph, carter
   5. McMullan, Jos.
   7. Campbell, Miss Mary
   9. Harbinson, John, dealer
 11. Reilly, Mrs. Letitia
 13. Hamill, Mrs. Mary A.
 15. Adams, Mrs. Margaret
 17. O'Neill, D., miller
 19. Kearney, Joseph
 21. Dennison, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Johnston, Misses
 25. O'Neill, John
 27. Canavan, Michael, labourer
 29. Teggart, D., labourer
 31. Begley, Patrick, labourer
 33. Maguire, Mrs. Ester
 35. Murphy, P., labourer
 37. Slane, Frank, labourer
                      __________

   2. McAleenan, Mrs. A., grocer (McAlenan in 1951) (McElhannan, R., confectioner in 1943)
   4. Ritchie, Jos., labourer
   6. Nash, Miss Mary
   8. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 10. Magill, Joseph
 12. McAughey, Mrs. Ellen
 14. McDonald, Thos., labourer
 16. Slane, P., painter
 18. McDermott, Edwd., labourer
 20. Kane, Henry
 22. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 24. Johnston, Gerard, labourer
 26. Hodgins, Jos., labourer
 28. Toman, Mrs. Mary
 30. Maguire, Lawrence, labourer
 32. Shortt, Frank, rougher
 34. Walsh, Miss Sarah
 36. McShane, P., labourer
 38. Collins, Mrs. Theresa
 40. Kane, Mrs. Helena
 42. Steenson, Mrs. Susan
 44. Murphy, P. J., labourer
 46. Fennell, A., general merchant

Aberdeen Street
from 172 Shankill Road to Luke Street

   5. Vacant
   7. McMullan, S. G., labourer
   9. White, James
 11. Morton, Francis, labourer
 13. Reid, James, labourer
 15. Smith, Robert, machine man
 17. Davidson, Miss Elizabeth
 19. Carlisle, Miss Mary E.
21a. Northern Whig, The, Ltd., garage
   "   Anderson, Thomas, haulage contractor
   "   Coulter, J. E., Ltd., store
McKeown, L., printer and stationer
   "   McKeown, L., printer and stationer
   "   Harrington, J. L. (stores)
 21. Boyd, John H., manager
 23. Donnelly, S. W., postman
 25. Carlisle, W. J.
 27. Savage, Robert
 29. Woodside, John, cleaner
 31. McIlroy, John, fitter
 33. Officer, Arthur, turncock
 35. Gaston, Hugh, caretaker
35-39. Argyle Primary School
 41. McMaw, Mrs. Emma
 43. Boyce, John S., lorry driver
 45. Doherty, Robt., plater's helper
 47. Martin, Stephen
 49. Gould, Edward C., bus conductor
 51. Smith, George, fitter
 53. McBride, V., carter
 55. Martin, Wm.
 57. Jones, Mrs. Doreen
 59. Diven, John, labourer
 61. Kelly, David
 63. Campbell, Wm., slinger
 65. Harmes, Robt.
 67. Cush, Nathaniel, labourer
 69. Brown, Walter, machinist
 71. Whiteside, George, grocer
 73. Carvill, John, labourer
 75. Lindrum, Wm., labourer
 77. Davison, F. W., labourer
 79. Porter, Ernest, dealer
 81. Thompson, Annie, domestic servant
                        __________

   2. Gwyn, James, house repairer
 2a. Cunningham, W.
 2b. Ritchie, John, machinist
   4. Hislop, William, builder and house repairer
   6. Spence, Geo., motor driver
   8. Lemon, Miss Kathleen
 10. Mellon, W., labourer
 12. Mussen, John, bus conductor
 14. McBride, Edward, hodsman
 16. Rourke, Thos., labourer
 18. Mooney, James, machinist
 20. Gillespie, Chas., brick layer
 22. Moody, Mrs. Margaret
 24. McAllister, Wm., labourer
 26. Wright, C., labourer
 28. Kyle, Mrs. Dinah
 30. Nesbitt, Lawrence, labourer
 32. Carlisle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 34. Millar, W. J., painter
 36. Doak, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Cowden, Norman, mechanic
..........here is Linen Street
 40. McRoberts, D., labourer
 42. Courtney, Thos., labourer
 44. Carlisle, Samuel L., house repairer
 46. Whiteside, V. A. S., machinist
 48. Thompson, Alfred, hawker
 50. Lemon, Alex., labourer
 52. Gracey, Wm., labourer
 54. Gracey, Miss Kathleen
 56. Johnston, Mrs. Mary Ann
 58. Hosick, John, labourer
 60. Pherson, William, labourer
 62. Lee, Mrs. Hughena
 64. Moore, John J., inspector
 66. Hosick, Mrs. Mary Anne
 68. Dowie, Mrs. Isabella
 70. Moore, Robt., labourer
 72. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 74. McCaw, Mrs. Mary
 76. Adair, Mrs. Elizabeth
 78. Spence, Mrs. Mary
 80. Thompson, ?
 82. Wallace, Albert, clerk
 84. Lamont, Mrs. Mary
 86. Moore, Wm. John, docker
 88. Redpath, Miss Mary, weaver
 90. Reid, Thomas, labourer

Abetta Parade
at 313 Beersbridge Road

   1. Thomas, G. E.
   3. Keating, Hans
   5. Shaw, J., labourer
   7. Fitzgerald, T.
   9. Bowes, Walter W., labourer
 9a. Shell-Mex Sports Club
 11. Taylor, Miss Anna
 13. Buchanan, William, labourer
 15. Ralph, Stanley
 17. Cardwell, Robert, painter
 19. McCoo, Richard
 21. McMillan, Mrs. M.
 23. McCoubrey, W. J., blacksmith
 25. Cameron, R., brick layer
 27. McCluskey, Miss M. J.
 29. Wherry, H., joiner
 31. Miller, T., conductor
 33. Patterson, James, joiner
 35. McKelvey, Hugh, labourer
 37. Steenson, William J., labourer
 39. Richmond, W. J., elec. helper
 41. Rainey, S.
 43. Ferguson, Mrs. Catherine
 45. Hewitt, Mrs. Sarah
.........here is Woodcot Avenue
.........here is Glenhoy Drive
                        __________

   2. Teer, R., shipwright
   4. Simpson, R. A., blacksmith's helper
   6. Livingstone, J. E., fitter
   8. Malloy, Joseph, iron moulder
 10. Vennard, Victor M., butcher
 12. Wilson, Mrs. K.
 14. Greer, D., labourer
 16. Robinson, J. O., postman
 18. Kerr, Joseph
 20. Stack, James, bus conductor
 22. Petherick, E., plumber
 24. Valentine, Thos., labourer
 26. Millar, John, plasterer
 28. Gibson, H.
 30. Faulkner, A. E., plater
 32. Sloan, William J., labourer
 34. Shields, Mrs. E.
 36. Spence, Hugh F., coppersmith
 38. Rutherford, George, labourer
 40. Johnston, John, boiler maker
 42. Teer, Daniel
 44. Peacock, Roger, labourer
 46. Mullan, John, labourer
 48. Gibson, Samuel
 50. Bell, Mrs. S.
 52. Rainey, F. A.
........here is Woodcot Avenue
       vacant ground
 54. McDowell, Robert J.
 56. Carson, Joseph, labourer
 58. Burns, James, driver
 60. Roper, Wm. H., driver
 62. Betts, J. H.
 64. McGrillen, Mrs. Margt.
 66. Murdock, Robert, clerk

Abingdon Street
at 169 Donegall Road

   1. Wardlow, William, box maker
   3. Keys, Allan, labourer
   5. Campbell, Robt., brick layer
   7. Horne, William, joiner
   9. Armstrong, F., boiler man
 11. Campbell, R., labourer
 13. Gordon, William, shop assistant
 15. Hill, William, fitter
 17. Greer, A.
 19. Magill, Henry, labourer
 21. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 23. McKernan, Wm. J., labourer
 25. Neill, Mrs. Edith
 27. Boyd, Miss E.
 29. Carlisle, Thos., iron moulder
 31. Harrison, R., labourer
 33. Woods, Joseph, bar man
 35. Caswell, Thos., tinsmith
 37. McClean, Jos., motor mechanic
 39. Martin, W., labourer
 41. Martin, James, labourer
 43. Steenson, Miss Mary Jane
 45. Goodfellow, Miss K.
 47. Ferguson, W., labourer
 49. Walker, James, foreman
 51. Scott, William, labourer
 53. Law, A.
 55. Matier, John, labourer
 57. Walker, D., fitter
 59. Long, Miss K.
 61. Kingsberry, Geo., tram driver
 63. Walker, Miss Sarah
 65. Haslet, Miss Ellen
 67. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Halliday, Wm., conductor
 71. Ashby, Wm., labourer
 73. Campbell, Richard, labourer
 75. Doran, Mrs. Eleanor
 77. Hutchinson, James, fitter
 79. Ashwood, G.
 81. Clelland, David
 83. Hamilton, Miss Elizabeth
 85. Dudley, James, fitter
 87. Martin, Arthur, lapper
 89. Maginnes, Wm., labourer
 91. Ferguson, H., smiths' helper
 93. Harvey, Geo., store man
 95. Preston, Mrs. Mary
 97. Harvey, G., printer
 99. Caswell, Miss M.
                        __________

   2. Keough, Wm., labourer
 2a. Dickson, W. J., wholesale furniture & fireplace manufacturer
   4. James, W. J., labourer
   6. Mulholland, Jos., lighterman
   8. Wolsey, Robert, labourer
 10. Watson, Samuel, carter
 12. Irwin, John, bus conductor
 14. Keery, Wm., porter
 16. Higgins, A., labourer
 18. Beggs, James
 20. George, John
 22. McCarthy, Mrs. Sarah J.
 24. Brown, David, electrician
 26. Wallace, Eric, meter inspector
 28. Frazer, Mrs. Mary

Abyssinia Street
from 73 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Meehan, Patrick, grocer
   3. Campbell, Peter, labourer
   5. McCann, Patrick, labourer
   7. Bannon, John, labourer
   9. Butler, John P., brick layer
 11. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
 13. McBride, John, labourer
 15. Gorman, Mrs. F.
 17. Delaney, T., pipe coverer
 19. King, Jos., mechanic
 21. Price, J. J., labourer
 23. Peake, Donald, labourer
 25. McCann, Mrs. Catherine
 27. Vacant
 29. Houston, John, labourer
 31. Higgins, Mrs. E.
 33. Carbine, George, fitter
 35. Keenan, Charles, labourer
 37. Carberry, Peter, labourer
 39. Burke, Frank, labourer
 41. Rowan, Mrs. B.
 43. Grogan, Hugh, labourer
 45. McGuinness, Mrs. Isabella
 47. Pollard, Mrs. Josephine
 49. Hale, John, labourer
49a. Brady, Miss Mary
 51. Wilson, James, labourer
 53. Smyth, Miss Sarah
 55. Martin, Mrs. E.
 57. Campbell, Miss Catherine
 59. Lynas, Miss Teresa
 61. Crilly, Miss Margaret
 63. McCullagh, Patk.
 65. Colhoun, P., bill poster
 67. McGuckin, Patrick J.
 69. Bunting, R. J., fitter
 71. Gorman, Mrs. Sarah
 73. Bannon, Mrs. Ann
 75. Meenan, Arthur, labourer
 77. Dougan, J.
 79. Kernaghan, Thos., joiner
 81. Kellegher, Miss May
                       __________

   2. Barrett, William
   4. Morgan, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Cunningham, P. J.
   8. Wilson, David, postman
 10. Auld, Samuel, labourer
 12. Hart, Mrs. Mary
 14. Auld, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Occupied
 18. Morgan, S., labourer
 20. McMullan, Francis, fitter
 22. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 24. McErlean, George, labourer
 26. Donaghy, Patrick, chef
 28. O'Connor, Mrs. Annie
 30. Rafferty, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
 34. Killen, Jos., tenter
 36. Killen, Wm., lorry driver
 38. O'Hagan, Edward, labourer
 40. McAlea, Miss Mary
 42. Campbell, Mrs. Josephine
 44. Devine, Mrs. Jane
 46. Warren, Mrs. Annie
 48. Devlin, Peter, painter
 50. Rea, Samuel, labourer
 52. McParland, Miss M., confectioner
 54. Smyth, Wm. J., labourer
 56. Brammeld, Miss Nellie
 58. McAllister, Robt., lorry driver
 60. O'Neill, Mrs. Minnie
 62. Matthews, Miss Mary
 64. McMahon, Miss Mary
 66. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
 68. McEntee, John P., labourer
 70. Hyland, H., tram driver
 72. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 74. Armour, Wm.
 76. McCrory, Wm. M., railway guard
 78. Hughes, Benedict, labourer
 80. Kelly, James, fireman
 82. McMahon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Magee, Miss Mary
 86. Barr, Peter J., labourer
       Side door

Academy Street
from 75 Donegall Street to Great Patrick Street

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Peoples, John, seaman
 13. Morrison, Miss Jane
 15. McGuinness, Wm., grocer
 17. Loughran, Mrs. Margt. A.
19-23. Vacant
 25. Forsythe, Wm., verger
 27. Hyndman, Mrs.
 29. McDowell, Frank, labourer
 31. Salvation Army, The
 33. Loughran, John
33a. Laughlin, R. G., & Sons, Ltd., wholesale hardware merchants (stores)
35-39. Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast, Ltd. (stores)
..........here is Exchange Street West
45-67 Vacant ground
69-75. Hilland & Stewart Ltd. Tea & Sugar Merchants
..........here is Exchange Street
 77. McMorrow, John, labourer
   "   McCormick, P.
   "   Skey, Mrs. Margaret
 79. McWilliams, Mrs. Margaret
   "   McCafferty, Mrs. M. G.
81-87. Logan, M. C., & Davidson, Architects
   "   Leacock & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Hemstitchers and Embroiderers
89-91. Crowe, Thomas, Ltd., heating and electrical engineers
   "   Academy Shirt Co., shirt & pyjama manufacturers
..........here is Little Edward Street
                       __________

4-38 vacant ground
..........here is Curtis Street
40-62. Belfast Education Authority; Administrative Dept.; Education Welfare Dept.; Further Education Dept.; Education Architects' Dept.
   "   Belfast Corporation Health Dept.- School Health Services (Central Clinic)
   "   Stephens, G. V., caretaker
..........here is Brown's Row

Acton Street
from 9 Upper Riga Street to Eccles Street

   1. Sloan, J., labourer
   3. Smyth, Hugh, machinist
   5. Stitt, J., moulder
   7. Hughes, Wm., sheet metal worker
   9. Gardiner, Mrs. S.
 11. Gordon, Miss C.
 13. Whiteside, Richard, brick layer
 15. Osborne, David, rivetter
 17. Parkinson, Jas., labourer
 19. Spence, J. I.
 21. Foster, Robert, labourer
 23. Livingston, Geo., artist
 25. Hayes, H., bus driver
 27. Gibson, Mrs. A. M.
 29. Brannigan, W., pattern maker
                        __________

   2. McCurley, Arthur E., engine driver
   4. McCready, John, machinist
   6. Geddis, John, packer
   8. Huddleson, Wm., machinist
 10. Whiteside, W. R., gateman
 12. Wilkinson, Robt., iron turner
 14. Greer, Mrs. J.
 16. Culbert, Hugh, driver
 18. Ross, Mrs. Mary E.
 20. Kingsmore, Joseph, fitter
 22. Shivers, Jos., docker
 24. McCalmont, John, machinist
 26. Graham, Hugh, painter
 28. Adair, S., iron moulder
 30. Sloan, Mrs. Mary

Adam Street
from 79a Duncairn Gardens to Mervue Street

 1a. Pollock, G.
 1b. Kennedy, Andrew, iron turner
   1. Briscoe, Henry, sheet metal worker
   3. Todd, Samuel, caulker
   5. Crowe, Frank, labourer
   7. McLoughlin, James
   9. Boyle, Robt.
 11. Saunders, Mrs. M. K., S.R.N.
 13. Gault, Miss Agnes
 15. McDowell, John D., docker
 17. McClure, John, paper hanger
 19. McCullough, G., packer
..........here is Upper Canning Street
 21. Melville, David, cutter
 23. Donley, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Linton, Robert, driller
 27. Shanks, Miss Fanny
 29. Melville, Mrs. Sarah
 31. Carlile, John, labourer
 33. Craig, George, helper
 35. McColgan, Edward, tobacco blender
 37. Magee, William, shipwright
 39. Johnston, Mrs. Kathleen
 41. Johnston, Wm., sheet metal worker
 43. Cowan, Mrs. Janet
 45. Templeton, Miss Margaret
 47. Venus, Thomas, railwayman
 49. Cosby, Mrs. Agnes
 51. Melville, Sydney, joiner
 53. Black, Thomas, fitter
 55. Shanks, Mrs. Mary
 57. Copeland, Wm., fitter
 59. Kernaghan, Miss Mary
 61. Shankelton, R. J., bus inspector
 63. Melville, R., labourer
 65. Bateson, Wm. J., labourer
 67. Crothers, James, confectioner
   "   Kinkead, Wm., engineer
..........here is Mervue Street
                      __________

 2a. Gospel Hall
........here is Copperfield Street
   2. Steele, Thomas
   4. Watson, John W., plater
   6. Bryson, R. S.
   8. Farrell, F., fitter
 10. Dougan, Mrs. E.
 12. Millar, Fred, sheet metal worker
..........here is Upper Canning Street
14-16. Willis, John E., fruiterer and grocer
 18. Leitch, William, fitter's helper
 20. McKillen, Henry, painter
 22. Frosdick, Ernest, lorry driver
 24. Campbell, J., labourer
..........here is Ruth Street
 26. Russell, T., welder
 28. Gorman, Geo., despatch clerk
 30. Kelsall, Geo., boiler maker
 32. McDonnell, Mrs. C.
 34. McKee, Archibald, caulker
 36. Kewley, Misses Peggy and Phyllis
..........here is Hogarth Street
38-46. vacant ground

Addition Place
at 5 Coates' Street

     Maguire, P., dealer

Adela Place
from 34 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

1-2 vacant ground
   3. Barber, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Broderick, M., rigger
   5. Corner, J., smith's helper
   6. Barber, Mrs. Margaret

Adela Street
from 24 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Smith, Mrs.
   3. Mahoney, David, packer
   5. McAuley, Misses C. & T.
   7. Davis, Isaac, cutler
   9. McCartin, Miss M.
 11. Edwards, Mrs. C.
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Johnston, J.
   6. Cooney, John
   8. Cannon, D., barman
 10. Cunningham, Thos., electrician
 12. Kelly, J., labourer
 14. McCann, P., bus driver
       Vacant ground

Adelaide Avenue
from 461 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Craig, J. V., civil servant
   3. McMullan, John
   5. Speers, W. D., fitter
   7. Dunn, R. J., comm. agent
   9. Boland, Miss Ruth
 11. Ferguson, James
11a. Crockett, Robert, egg merchant
 15. Crothers, Wm. J.
 17. Dodds, James
 19. Griffith, Herbert
 21. McKernan, J., clerk
 23. Orr, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Robinson, The Misses
 27. Nixon, Isaac, R.U.C.
 29. Hood, Miss Margaret
 31. Davidson, Ross, insurance agent
 33. Dorrian, J. S.
 35. Magee, Wm., R.U.C.
 37. Magee, P., engine driver
 39. Aiken, Fred., french polisher
 41. Walker, Wm. J., boiler maker
 43. Reid, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Great Northern Street
       G.N.R. Board - Adelaide Railway Station - Loco. and Stores Depts.; Stationery Section
                      __________

   2. Lynch, W. J., warder
   4. Downs, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. Hall, T. H., insurance agent
   8. Bol, Mrs. Annie M.
 10. Spencer, Mrs. Jeannie
 12. Dawson, Miss O. A., civil servant
 14. Murray, Mrs. M.
 16. Jones, Harold
 18. Gordon, Wilson, hair dresser
 20. Cameron, R.
 22. Henderson, Jas., inspector
 24. McCullough, W., clerk
 26. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 28. McKernan, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Robinson, Samuel, joiner
 32. Doyle, Michael
 34. Cooper, J. W., P.O. supervisor
 36. Maxwell, Misses
 38. Peacock, Mrs. M.
 40. Meaney, Robt., insurance agent
 42. Edgar, J., clerk
 50. Leathem, David, evangelist
 52. McAreavey & Knowles, confectioner
..........here is Great Northern Street

Adelaide Park
from 268 Lisburn Road to 77 Malone Road

   1. Turnbull, M. H., M.B.
   3. Carlile, Mrs. M. E.
   5. Craig, J. A.
   7. Pantridge, J. F., M.C., M.D., M.R.C.P.
   9. Williames, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Jury, A. E., architect
 13. Davidson, John R., caterer
 15. Tinsley, William A. H., L.R.C.P. & S. (I.), L.L.M.
 17. McBride, Mrs. Annie M.
 19. Campbell, Wilfrid A. B., M.B.
 21. Belfast City Hospital Nurses' Home
 23. Ball, A. H. R., principal
 31. Grant, J. Walter, bank inspector
 33. Carr, Miss J. E.
 35. Owens, T.
 37. McGown, J. B., M.B.E.
 39. Tibbey, A. P.
 41. Boyd, Edward, M.B., surgeon
 43. McClure. S. M., sales manager
 45. Glenn, J. A., C.B.E., civil servant
 47. Byford, Mrs. Dorothy E.
 49. Poole, Misses
 51. Kennedy, A. H., Co. Inspector
 53. Sharpe, Mrs. Annie
 55. Quin, Senator Herbt., C.B.E., LL.D., F.C.A., Barrister-at-Law
                       __________

   2. Connor, Mrs. Winifred
   4. Spiller, Mrs. Norah
   6. Sinclair, S. R.
   8. McFadden, Mrs. C.
 10. Andrews, Sydney
 12. Baxter, Professor F. W.
 14. McConnell, Dowager Lady
 16. Gotto, R. P. C., C.B.E., D.L.
 18. Belfast City Hospital Nurses' Home
 20. Stone, Mrs. M. L.
 22. Moffett, Mrs. Martha J.
24-26. Presbyterian Residential Trust, old peoples' home
 28. Flats -
       1. Jope, E.
       2. Gray, J.
       3. Egerton, R. A. D.
       4. Shepherd, J. T., M.D., M.Ch.
       5. Pink, R. C., D.Sc.
 30. Paul, Miss Catherine
 32. Gilligan, John, director
   "   Gilligan, Myles, M.B., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 34. Gilligan, Conor, M.B., F.R.C.S., surgeon
 36. Wilson, W. H.
 38. Agnew, John G., Q.C.
 40. Browne, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Hewitt, T., solicitor

Adelaide Street
from 1 Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

   1. Vacant
   "   Jacoby, John, & Co. Ltd., goods
 entrance
   "   Cowan, Alex., & Sons, Ltd. (stores)
   3. Cafe, goods entrance
   5. Clifton, Son & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen & woollen merchants
   7.  Cowan, Alex., & Sons, Ltd., Wholesale Stationers and Envelope Makers
   "   Cowan & Sons (Paper Sales) Ltd.
..........Here is Donegall Square Mews
   9. County Antrim Football Association; Irish Intermediate Football League
   "   Clan Asbestos & Rubber Co. Ltd., The. Head Office and Works, Glasgow
   "   Central Press, The, Printers, Stationers and Picture Framers
   "   Harris, Ron, Ltd., film distributors
   "   Dolphin Players
 11. Vacant
   "   Craig, Thos., & Co., Linen manufacturers
   "   Craig, Samuel, linens
   "   Blackshaw, Basil, artist
   "   Neill, T. J., boot repairer
 13. Quinn, M. G., & Co., Accountants and Auditors
   "   Ward, Fred., M.I.A.A., F.A.A., Auctioneer; Agent for Norwich Building Society
   "   Vacant
   "   Vacant
   "   Ariel Dramatic Society
   "   Clan Asbestos & Rubber Co. Ltd., The (stores)
 15. Clan Asbestos & Rubber Co., Ltd., The. (stores)
   "   National Fire Protection Co. Ltd., The
 17. McCoy, Edward, Confectioner
   "   Luke, Martyn & Co., Ltd., engineers' agents
   "   Bussell, Miss Eliz., dressmaker
 19. Smyth, James, & Son, Estate Agents
   "   Tradepress, publishers and advertising contractors
   "   Leyland Motors Ltd.
 21. Sholdis, J., & Co., Ltd., hem stitchers and finishers
..........here is Franklin Street
23-25. C. & C. Motor Works, The, Automobile Engineers
27-37. Northern Ireland General Health Services Board
   "   Northern Ireland Tuberculosis Authority
 39. Martin, A. M., Electrical Engineer
41-43. Brown Bros., Ltd., tyre service depot
45-47. Steel & Glover (Belfast), Ltd., Shirts, Collars, & Pyjamas. T.A.; Silverseal, Belfast
 49. Brown Bros. Ltd., motor cycle and radio aircraft factors
..........here is Clarence Street
51-53. Irish Linen Mills Ltd., Linen & Handkerchief Manufacturers
55-59. Hanna Bros., & Co. Ltd., underclothing manufacturers
 61. Gateway
63-67. General Film Distributors Ltd., despatch dept.
 69. British Lion Film Corp., despatch dept.
71-81. Hamilton, R. E., & Co., Ford Commercial Depot
83-85. Stevenson, Edwin, & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 87. Cooke, Henry E., Ltd. (goods entrance)
   "   Stevenson, E., & Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)
89-91. Cooke, Henry E., Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Murphy, James (Belfast), Ltd., linen and pillow case makers
 93. Gribbon Bros. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
                        __________

   2. Ministry of Finance (side door)
   4. Nicholson, Templeton & Co. Ltd., linen merchants, dyers and finishers
   6. Christie, H. J., & Co., Wholesale Hairdressers' Sundriesmen
   "   Doak, S., & Co., boot and shoe factors
   8. Belfast Telephone Area (accounts)
..........here is Franklin Street
 10. Vacant
..........here is Clarence Street
 20. Holsun Batteries Ltd.
   "   Garfield Manufacturing Co., frock manufacturers
 22. Adams, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
 24. Allen, David, & Sons, Ltd., Advertising Agents
   "   Slaughter, Robert Y., Ltd., advertising agents
24-26. Ferguson, Harry, (Motors), Ltd., Austin Trucks and Vans
 28. Walker, Wm., & Co., Ltd., clothing manufacturers
       Tyrone House (side entrance)

Agincourt Avenue
from 187 Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

 1a. Byers, G., draper
   1. Bryson, Miss, draper
   3. Walsh, Miss E.
   5. Gordon, Miss E.
   7. Alexander, Miss F., music teacher
   9. Hutton, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Caulfield, Malachy
 13. McNeill, S.
 15. Herron, John, civil servant
 17. Wright, J.
 19. Douglas, S. M., draper
 21. Houston, Joseph, fitter
 23. Cosgrove, Mrs. W.
 25. Coburn, Mrs. Violet, publican
 27. Brodrick, Mrs. G. M.
..........here is Agincourt Street
 29. Douglas, A.
 31. McCarrison, John A., clerk
 33. Magowan, Samuel A.
 35. Heaney, Misses
 37. Balmer, R. E.
..........here is Penrose Street
 39. McCusker, Miss M., spirit merchant
 41. Burkhardt, Miss M. L.
 43. Kidd, George E.
..........here is Cairo Street
 45. Law, Mrs. Grace
 47. Hanlon, S., agent
 49. Harkness, Thos., fireman
 51. Burke, I.
 53. Turkington, S. G., grocer
53a. Turkington, S. G.
..........here is Damascus Street
 55. Anderson, Miss Eliz., confectioner
 57. McAleer, C., civil servant
 59. Wallace, J., railway official
 61. McNaul, J., fitter
 63. Walsh, N. B., grocer
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 65. Bloomer, M., dress maker
 67. Hawkins, T., agent
 69. Keenan, Thos., railway official
 71. Williamson, Richard
 73. Porter, J.
..........here is Palestine Street
 75. Best, Mrs. M.
 77. Graham, Robert
 79. Gabbey, William
 81. Johnston, Joseph, rivetter
 83. Turkington, M.
..........here is Carmel Street
 93. Armstrong, J. L., fruiterer
 95. Campbell, A. J., buyer
 97. Mitchell, Mrs. M.
 99. Armstrong, Mrs. E., grocer
101. Robinson, Mrs. M.
103. McKernan, Mrs. E.
105. Paul, Mrs. M. B.
107. Balmer, R. E.
109. Waring, John
111. Woodgate, Edward, tyre tester
113. McMillan, H., baker
115. Savage, Jos., civil servant
117. Morgan, Mrs. S. A.
119. Cusack, Mrs. E., S.C.M.
121. Mullan, Miss E.
123. Curran, Mrs.
125. Hewitt, W., probation officer
127. Dowling, Joseph, fitter
129. Brelsford, J., machine man
..........here is Rugby Road
135. McCullough, T. J.
137. Alderdice, George, accountant
139. Irvine, William
141. Graham, Mrs. A. J.
143. Christie, W. J., building contractor
145. Kelly, Joseph
147. Maxwell, Rev. W. N., M.A., D.D.
149. Leitch, Mrs. Agnes
                       __________

10-12. Gamble, W. J., & Sons Ltd., dairy engineers (store)
14-24. Chambers & McWatters, Automobile Engineers
..........here is Cadogan Street
 26. Crothers, Mrs. Theresa
 28. Hicks, J. D.
 30. Loudon, Martin P., salesman
 32. Green, Miss J.
 34. McCleary, Mrs. Jean
..........here is Curzon Street
 36. McQuade, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 38. Johnston, A., baker
 40. Martin, James L., manufacturer
 42. Dougherty, Mrs. Alice
 44. Baird, Mrs. Ella
..........here is Collingwood Avenue
 46. Cardy, S. J., boot repairer
 48. McKissack, W. J., baker
 50. Fisher, R. J., upholsterer
 52. Forde, Patk., livestock dealer
 54. Chancellor, Geo., shipwright
 56. Bell, Alfred, trades union organiser
 58. Currie, David, manager
..........here is Damascus Street
 60. Flats -
          Gillen, Mrs. R.
          Elder, D., driver
          Carson, T., joiner
          Rock, T., labourer
          Shields, Miss Ursula
 62. Mills, Miss A.
 64. McCarron, Mrs. Mary
 66. Bronte, Mrs. E.
 68. Younger, H., engineer
 70. Patton, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 72. Wilson, George, manager
 74. Beattie, Robert
 76. Leitch, Mrs. Georgina
 78. McCullough, H. C., warehouseman
 80. Christie, Paul, barman
 82. Savage, Irwin, plumber
..........here is Palestine Street
 84. Russell, G. H.
 86. Nicholson, Mrs. Thomasina
 88. McGregor, Robt.
 90. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
 92. Montgomery, Samuel
 94. Brown, Mrs. J.
..........here is Carmel Street
 96. Barnes, Miss F.
 98. Campbell, Mrs. M.
100. Davis, Wm., printer
120. University Shoe Repairing Service
122. Mitchell, Mrs. M.
124. Fox, M., gardener
126. McAllister, Mrs. Agnes
128. Doherty, Mrs. May
130. Smylie, Mrs.
132. Brady, Theodore
134. Magee, Thomas
..........here is Southview Street
136. Vacant
138. Hume, Mrs. Bertha
140. Flats -
   1. Cunningham, W., manager
   2. Occupied
   3. McGown, Mrs. Kathleen
142. Kennedy, Mrs. H. S.
144. Twaddell, A., motor inspector
146. Hendron, Thomas, J.P., coy. director
148. Vogan, R. J., R.U.C.
150. Hilliard, John J., baker
152. Botanic Senior Primary School - S. Davidson, B.A., principal

Agincourt Street
from 27 Agincourt Avenue to Rugby Avenue

   1. Moffett, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Graham, S., mechanic
   5. Nesbitt, Wesley
   7. McMaster, Thomas
   9. Cresswell, William, cutter
 11. Coates, Samuel
 13. Armour, Mrs. C.
 15. Polly, S., gardener
 17. Donaldson, Charles, driver
 19. Coulter, Mrs. Emily
 21. Mussen, Mrs. B.
 23. Allan, Miss Naomi
 25. Thompson, John, printer
 27. Irwin, Miss Mary
27a. McCrea, John, baker
27b. Garvin, Chadwick, novelty manufacturer
                         __________

   2. Young, R. J.
   4. Symes, Mrs. Bessie
   6. Marshall, A. B., provision assistant
   8. McCann, R., driver
 10. Kirk, Mrs. M.
 12. Reid, Thos.
 14. Jervis, Mrs. M.
 16. Dornan, Joseph
 18. Agnew, Robert
 20. McDermott, Patk., draper
 22. Todd, William
 24. Boyd, Miss L.
 26. Morgan, Miss Olive
 28. Oliver, Samuel, tailor

Agnes Street
from 144 Crumlin Road to 157 Shankill Road

1-3. Madden, P., publican
 3a. Smyth, J., commission agent
   5. Watters, Mrs. M., confectioner
   7. Jean's, snack bar
   9. Parker, Mrs. Mary, bakery
 11. McBride, W. J., plumber
 13. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 15. Wilson, Wm., labourer
17, 19. Roycroft Bros., Ltd., grocers
 21. Russell, T. A.
 23. Casement, William
..........here is Lyle Street
 27. Bingham, Mrs.
 29. Jackson, S., tailor
 31. Hull, Frederick, house repairer
 33. McNeill, Miss Mary, dress maker
33a. Yard
 35. McNeice, W., inspector
 37. Brown, Robt., driller
 39. Blair, Mrs. Maud
 41. Harrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Gregg, Miss H.
 45. Campbell, Joseph, fitter
 47. Wilson, Mrs. A.
 49. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Heaney, Thomas S., spinning master
 53. Arnold, Miss Alice
 55. Ferris, Miss M.
..........here is Hampden Street
       Bethany Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. A. Crooks, B.A.
55a. Printed Page Evangelistic Society, printers and distributors
 57. Turner, C., flesher
 59. Riddell, Wm., newsagent
 61. Wilson, John, grocer and provision merchant
..........here is Glenfarne Street
 63. Ferguson, John, fruiterer
 65. Anderson, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
 67. Curry, C., baker
 69. Graham, Miss M., milliner
 71. Johnston, Joseph
 73. Johnston, Samuel, hardware merchant
.........here is Charleville Street
 75. Hyndman, H., butcher
 77. Kerr, W., bread server
 79. Reilly, Wm. H., mechanic
 81. Smyth, Ernest G.
 83. Matchett, A., labourer
 85. Potter, A. J., plumber and electrical contractor
..........here is Blaney Street
 87. Myles, John, grocer and confectioner
 89. Morrison, John
 91. Follas, Rebecca, draper
 93. McCauley, William
 95. Scott, Samuel, supper salon
 97. Reilly, Thos., lending library
..........here is Brennan Street
99 to 105. Buildings being built
..........here is Meenan Street
107. Lyons, W. T., publican
109. Magee, Hugh, machinist
111. Hamilton, John, shoe maker
113. Faloon, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Loftus Street
115-117. Tougher, A., pawn broker
119. Campbell, George
121. McIndoe, Alex., window cleaner
123. Kerr, D., labourer
125. McLean, Geo., porter
127. Alexander, John
129. Franklin Laundry Co. Ltd. (receiving depot)
131. McClurg, Mrs. Sarah
133. Russell, Miss Margaret
135. Steele, Miss Josephine, Draper
137. Cassidy, F., picture framer
139. Martin, David
141. McElroy, David
143. Geddis, Wm., painter
145. Morrison, Saml., machinist
147. Veal, W., coppersmith
149. Cuddy, G., french polisher
151. Willis, Joseph A., Fireplace Merchant
..........here is Albany Street
153. Oporto Wine Stores
155. Steenson, Robert
157. Ruddock, Ernest, music teacher
159. Boyd, Richard J., electrician
161. Mercer, Mrs. Jane
163. McKnight, S., assistant manager
165. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
167. Thompson, Miss May
169. McArdle, Alex., moulder
171. Quirey, Samuel, docker
173. Herbert, R., money lender
..........here is Huss Street
175. Donegall Manufacturing Co., Gown and Mantle Manufacturers
   "   McAllister, Miss M. L., bookseller
175a. McKee, T., plant operator
177. Paul, A. V., motor dealer
179. Paul, Wm., motor dealer
181-183. Ulster Textile Store
185. Neill, E., draper
187. Northern, The, cycle and radio dealers
189. Snoddy, B., seed merchant
191. Fannin, F. G., grocer
193. Newell's Furniture Store
195. Crooks, W. J., hair dresser
197. Newell's furniture store
199-201. McDowall, J. J., publican
                        __________

   2. Madden, P., publican
 2a. Devlin, Robt. G., blacksmith
   4. Fryer, J. E., butcher
   6. Premier Provision Stores
..........here is Glentilt Street
   8. Watt, Samuel John, warehouseman
 10. Grundle, R., fitter
 12. Stewart, Thos., caulker
 14. Dunbar, D., sheet metal worker
 16. Cesar, Miss Barbara
 18. Mitchell, Miss Mary
 20. Bell, James, fitter
..........here is Shaftesbury Street
22-40. Belfast Collar Co. Ltd., Faulat Factory
 42. Coulter, James, motor mechanic
 44. Shepherd, H., comm. agent
 46. Crawford, R., hackle setter
 48. Sydney Studios, photographers
 50. Patterson, J., book exchange
 52. McDowell, Mrs. O. R., confectioner
 54. Williamson, Thomas, polisher
 56. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Hill, Geo., shop manager
 60. Hill, Frank, J.P., insurance agent
 62. Bloomer, Mrs. M.
 64. Donaldson, J., hair dresser
 66. Haffern, Miss Kathleen, winder
 68. Occupied
 70. Neill, Robt. G., clerk
 72. Marshall, P., compositor
 74. Williamson, T., print cutter
 76. Mells, Wm., shoe maker
 78. Dougan, John, home bakery
..........here is Brunel Street
       Agnes Street Presbyterian Church - Minister: Rev. D. Gillies, M.A.
 84. McKillen, T., painter and decorator
 86. Hamilton, G., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Bristol Street
 88. McKillen, T., builders' provider and timber merchant
 90. Lewis, Albert, glazier and glass merchant
 92. Whelan, Henry, fruiterer
..........here is Fortingale Street
 94. Stewart, John W., confectioner and tobacconist
 96. Boyce, Mrs. M.
 98. Chittick, John, labourer
100. Glendinning, John, labourer
102. Scott, Samuel
.........here is Conlig Street
110. Wilson, Mrs. C., costumier
112. Stewart, Charles, tailor
114. Anderson, Miss R.
116. Anderson, W. T., shop assistant
118. Erskine, Wm., painter and decorator
120. McIntosh, J.
122. Johnston, W. N., watchman
124. Bell, Samuel, plater
..........Here is Hemsworth Street
126. Bell, R., chemist
128. Black, G., clerk
130a. Bennett, Hugh, labourer
  "     McKee, Mrs. Margaret
130. Castle Bar (A. McCann, Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Ariel Street
132. Hamilton, James, plumber
134. Lucas, J., flesher
136. Whelan, C., fruiterer
138. Scott, Mrs. E., hardware merchant
140. Deane, Wm. J., labourer
142. Ferguson, George, upholsterer
144. Young, Robt., druggist
146. Mahaffy, Robert, telephonist
148. Occupied
150. Hawe, Wm., messenger
152. McConnell, Henry, home bakery
154. Taylor, Ivor, furniture dealer
156. Copley, Jas. H., curtain salesman
158. Kernaghan, Edward, grocer
160. Ruddick, E., draper
   "   Simmons, J., machinist
162. Turner, W. J., confectioner
164. Spence, George, draper
166. Hollywood, V., baker
..........Here is Woburn Street
        Agnes Street Methodist Church; Minister, Rev. J. Wisheart, M.A., B.D.
168. Cole, Wm., watch maker
170. Connolly, Miss Mary
172. Farr, Mrs. Annie
174. Hunter, Miss Margaret
176. Darragh, Mrs. Elizabeth
178. Harvey, H., pipe coverer
180. Orr, Wm., labourer
182. Ashe, Robert
184. Alexander, Mrs. Ellen
186. Crowe, George, hair dresser
188. Shields, Robt., greaser
190. Newell's, carpet and lino. merchants
192. Stitt, Wm., cycle mechanic
194-198. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery, pastry, butchery
200. Ulster Bank Ltd.
   "    Newall's Insulation Co. Ltd., Insulating Contractors

Agra Street
at 17 Elgin Street

   1. Fullerton, James, caulker
   3. Colville, Thos., copy holder
   5. Ross, H., labourer
   7. McKinney, W. H., painter
   9. Spence, Wm. James
 11. Parkinson, Mrs. Mary
 13. Armstrong, W. W., fitter
 15. McNamara, Francis, brick layer
 17. Hydes, Robt., despatch clerk
 19. Trotter, Mrs. M.
 21. Hamilton, Thomas, labourer
 23. Kennedy, Leonard, clerk
 25. Beers, W., joiner
 27. Gilhooly, Gerard, plumber
 29. Frazer, Joseph H., electrician
 31. McCandless, Miss I. F.
 33. Murray, Andrew, labourer
 35. Allister, R. W., baker
 37. McCavanagh, Mrs. Jean
 39. Murray, Thos., printer
 41. Coates, F., motor driver
 43. Evans, S., boiler man
 45. Dixon, Robert
 47. Carroll, A., helper
 49. Yates, Geo., joiner
 51. Irwin, Miss Sarah
 53. Thompson, Wm., scraper
 55. Byers, Geo.
                        __________

   2. Allister, Miss M. A.
   4. McCartney, James, labourer
   6. Dunlop, Mrs.
   8. Murray, Mrs. Anna
 10. Courtney, E. T., R.N.
 12. Watters, R., brick layer
 14. Crothers, S., labourer
 16. McNamara, Mrs. Margt.
 18. Murray, William, storeman
 20. McKinley, Ed., driver
 22. Keating, Mrs. Eva
 24. Smyth, Thos., shop assistant
 26. Gray, Mrs.
 28. Osborne, Mrs. A. E.
 30. Eaves, Harold, labourer
 32. Whittla, Wm., painter
 34. Spallen, Francis, stone cutter
 36. Hanna, P., labourer
 38. Millar, Thomas, labourer
 40. McKeown, Mrs. M.
 42. Kildea, J., linen lapper
 44. Murray, John, labourer
 46. Hamilton, Samuel
 48. Shirra, James, compositor
 50. Bingham, John
 52. Kidd, George, labourer
 54. Brown, J., clerk
 56. McConnell, Mrs. Eleanor
 58. Andrews, Stewart, caulker
 60. Martin, Arthur, labourer
 62. Nash, Thomas
 64. Crothers, David, shoe maker

Aigburth Park
at 1 Pim's Avenue

   1. Kirkwood, W. H., foreman
   3. Stewart, Samuel, driller
   5. Johnston, John, brick layer
   7. Hendren, Samuel, joiner
   9. Brown, W., manager
 11. Young, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Dowie, John, labourer
 15. Stewart, Ed., sheet metal worker
 17. Sampson, Alex., fitter
 19. Hutchinson, Samuel, engineer
 21. Smyth, James, estimator
 23. Maitland, Samuel
 25. Martin, A., butcher
 27. Collins, Hugh C., fitter
 29. Stevenson, Edward, inspector
 31. Gordon, Mrs. Lilian
 33. Cochrane, Gordon, fitter
 35. Millar, G. A., joiner
 37. Matthews, Victor, printer
 39. McCandless, Geo., electrician
 41. Goddard, John, motor mechanic
 43. Jordan, J., clerk
 45. Coulter, John H., baker
 47. Simpson, David H., iron turner
 49. Winter, R., lithographer
 51. Dumigan, Geo., compositor
 53. Lewis, Andrew, machinist
 55. Halliday, Jas., milkman
 57. Calvin, Robert, upholsterer
 59. Thompson, Thomas, R.A.F.
 61. Hamilton, Wm., driver
 63. Corry, David, foreman
 65. Lemon, James, painter
 67. Turkington, Robt., clerk
 69. Johnston, William, fitter
69a. McMullan Bros., workshop
  "   Mitchell, Wm., workshop
 71. Wilson, W. E., technician
 73. Jamison, John, labourer
 75. Hamblet, Wm., sheet metal worker
 77. Coulter, Chas., iron turner
                        __________

   2. Calderwood, James, joiner
   4. Harris, Norman, patrolman
   6. Steenson, Robert, fitter
   8. McKinley, John, engineer
 10. Barr, J. M., clerk
 12. Patton, John
 14. Anderson, Miss Minnie
 16. Cunningham, Jas., labourer
 18. Thompson, Mrs. Margt.
 20. Simpson, W. J., machinist
 22. Killen, Thomas, sprayer
 24. Gray, John, civil servant
 26. McComb, J., bread server
 28. Polley, John, bread server
 30. Johnston, W. J., clerk
 32. Gilbert, Robert M., fitter
 34. McCracken, John, driver
 36. Clinton, Thomas, fitter
 38. Hutton, Andrew, dock labourer
 40. Gordon, R. J., postman
 42. Russell, T., meter inspector
 44. Coffey, Thomas, A.A. patrol

Ailesbury Drive
at 113 Haypark Avenue

   1. MacElhinney, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Thompson, Robt., cycle agent
   5. Gee, Miss W.
   7. Drain, John, evangelist
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
   9. McDowell, William C.
 11. Stoops, J. H.
 13. McKenzie, Thos., bread server
 15. Mooney, Miss H., principal
..........here is Deramore Avenue
                       __________

..........here is Deramore Gardens

Ailesbury Gardens
From 126 Haypark Avenue to Ailesbury Road

   1. McClure, W. S., manager
   3. McLarnon, Miss K., secretary
   5. Bullock, N., salesman
   7. Cooper, James, salesman
   9. Boyd, Robert A., salesman
 11. Leahy, G. W.
                       __________

   2. Stephens, W., dairyman
   4. Cherry, J.
   6. Montgomery, George, fitter
   8. Armstrong, J. A., packer
 10. Berry, John, grocer
 12. Drennan, W., civil servant

Ailesbury Road
at 112 Haypark Avenue

   1. Hanna, Acheson, traveller
   3. Mathers, Henry, warehouseman
   5. Lowry, S. B., R.U.C.
   7. Megarry, Mrs. Minnie
   9. Neill, William, manager
 11. Smyth, Ernest, tailor
 13. Farquhar, A., civil servant
 15. Russell, F. J.
 17. Lynch, Rev. G. P., chaplain
 19. Crothers, Miss May
 21. Grey, W. J., insurance official
 23. Vacant
 25. Armstrong, Miss Agnes
..........here is Ailesbury Gardens
 27. Greene, Mrs. Muriel
 29. Elliott, W. J.
 31. Cox, Jas., storeman
 33. Neal, H., dental mechanic
 35. Lyons, J., draper
 37. Marshall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Gracey, T., manufacturers' agent
 41. Campbell, R., salesman
..........here is Haypark Gardens
 43. Moore, Misses
 45. Allen, Miss S.
 47. Calvert, Jas.
 49. Ritchie, W., manager
                        __________

   2. McGrath, J. Logan, merchant
   4. Higgins, Miss Annie
   6. Young, William
   8. Dennison, Mrs. W.
 10. Charlton, Mrs. Mary
 12. Lee, E., R.U.C.
 14. Williamson, T. H.
 16. Johnston, James
 18. Berry, C. M., civil servant
 20. Patterson, D.
..........Here is Florenceville Avenue
 22. McKenna, P. J., civil servant
 24. Harvey, C.
 26. Pearn, J. R.
 28. Vacant ground
 30. Williamson, R.
 32. Stevenson, F. D., plumber
 34. Hanna, R., publican
 36. McMurtry, A. E.
 38. Kelly, Miss M.
 40. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
 42. Rourke, Misses
 44. Beckett, T. J., insurance agent
 46. Linehan, Patk. A., civil servant
 48. Morrow, M. H.
 50. Spence, H.
 52. Barr, Wm., foreman
 54. Crooks, Mrs. W.
 56. Clarke, G., buyer
 58. Waring, T. M., commercial traveller
 60. Massey, Robt., labourer
 62. Crooks, J., warehouseman
 64. Bendall, Mrs.
 66. Clarke, R.
 68. Grey, Miss Eileen

Ainsworth Avenue
from 424 Shankill Road to 293 Springfield Road

   1. Cornett & Wallace, spirit merchants
   3. Shaw, H., & Son, Printers
..........here is Ceylon Street
   5. Smyth, James S., draughtsman
   7. Weir, Geo., fitter
   9. Hillock, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Shane, John D., clerk
 13. McKittrick, Miss Isobel, despatch clerk
 15. Barr, Thos. H., foreman
 17. Adams, S., shipwright
 19. Crothers, Wm. J., clerk
 21. Strannix, Saml., engine driver
 23. Henderson, R. J., preparing master
 25. McComb, Miss E., secretary
 27. Morrison, Arthur, Govt. messenger
 29. Morrow, Robert
 31. Finlay, Wm., clerk of works
 33. Nicholls, Mrs. Annie
 35. Dowling, Samuel
 37. Bunting, John, textile engineer
 39. Henning, Mrs. Agnes
 41. Craig, Henry, labourer
 43. Boyd, Mrs. E. D.
 45. Dickson, Herbt., iron moulder
 47. Butler, Samuel, crane driver
 49. Howarth, George, machinist
 51. Donnell, John, fitter
 53. McVeigh, Wm. R., labourer
 55. McConnell, H., textile fitter
 57. Montgomery, F., conductor
 59. Gregson, Edward, joiner
..........here is Caledon Street
 61. Burrows, Alex., M.B.E.
 63. Craig, Mrs. Martha
 65. Keys, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Ardis, Mrs. Florence
 69. Silvey, Mrs. Letitia
 71. Orbinson, James A., salesman
 73. Quinn, Wilson F., plater
 75. McCracken, James
 77. McCracken, John, brick layer
 79. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 81. Ferguson, W., messenger
 83. Armstrong, Mrs. S.
 85. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 87. Franton, John, labourer
 89. Moore, Mrs. Rose Ann
 91. Johnston, Wm. J., civil servant
 93. Foreman, Miss Isabel
 95. Minnis, Leslie, labourer
 97. Hunter, Miss Jane, shop assistant
 99. Hunter, John
101. Adair, Jas., iron turner
103. Cathcart, Jas., wood turner
105. Matier, Miss Sarah
107. Anthony, Samuel, cutter
109. Bryans, Thomas, painter
111. Campbell, Misses
113. Williamson, James, assistant manager
115. Kirk, Edward, plasterer
117. Matthews, Arthur, labourer
..........here is March Street
119. Sanlon, T., grocer
121. McLarnon, Daniel, shipwright
123. Pritchard, Miss A. R.
125. Bryson, Herbert, machine man
127. Pritchard, Mrs. Gertrude
129. McCracken, Thomas, fitter
..........here is Dunmoyle Street
131. Vance, James, clerk
133. Tosh, Robert, fitter
135. Gaw, Mrs. A.
137. Hegan, Robert
139. McMullan, David, fitter
141. McCullough, John, fitter
..........here is Belair Street
143. Sinnerton, Mrs. Margaret
145. Agnew, Miss R.
147. McKnight, Jos., checker
149. Balmer, Herbert, clerk
151. Waring, James, taxi proprietor
153. Morton, Thos., motor dealer
..........here is Kirk Street
155. Nesbitt, Miss Evelyn
157. Nesbitt, Ernest, brick layer
                      __________

   2. Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   4. Bell, Joseph
   6. Spence, T., builder and house repairer
8-38. West End Engineering Works (Wm. Spence, Prop.) Gates and Railings
40-54. Nelson & Co., boiler and steam pipe coverers
 56. Murphy, John J., fitter
 58. Porter, Robert, textile engineer
 60. Foster, Robert, fitter
 62. Close, Robert, labourer
 64. Kirk, Robert, fitter
 66. Gray, H. G., cutter
 68. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Hewitt, Wm., basket maker
..........here is Caledon Street
 72. Magee, Alexander, grocer
 74. Johnston, James, machine man
 76. Speers, Mrs. M.
 78. Martin, Mrs. Ellen
 80. McClelland, Harry, grocer
 82. Ferris, Samuel, gas meter collector
 84. Alexander, Thos., cutter
 86. McClune, William, joiner
 88. Ross, Robert, labourer
 90. Bunting, Mrs. Mary J.
 92. Lilley, Miss Kathleen
 94. Mateer, Miss Matilda
 96. Speers, Miss Sarah J.
 98. Kerr, Wm. James, insurance agent
100. Jones, Samuel, cloth lapper
102. Kerr, Thomas
        Belfast City Mission
104. McCallum, Miss Maria
106. Douglas, Samuel, joiner
108. Lindsay, E. L. H., laundry man
110. Curran, A. G., hackle maker
112. Gibson, Samuel
114. Agnew, John, fitter
116. Frazer, Mrs. Caroline
118. Wilson, William, labourer
120. Moore, George A., stereotyper
122. Fleming, Jas., plant attendant
124. Irwin, Daniel, fitter
126. Stewart, Mrs. Annie
128. McDonald, Mrs. M.
130. Marcus, William, insurance clerk
132. McKinney, Wm., manufacturers' agent
134. Butler, Alexander, fitter
136. Cunningham, John, clerk
..........here is March Street
138. Dickson, Mrs. Elizabeth
140. Williamson, Mrs. Mary
142. Groves, Wm., engineer
144. Wallace, Mrs. Ellen
146. Bradley, W., sanitary inspector
148. McMillan, Thomas, pattern maker
150. Nicholson, R., textile fitter
152. McMillen, Samuel, engineer inspector
154. Millin, David
156. McAvoy, Jas., time keeper
158. Hanlon, Archer, fish monger
160. Cassidy, Mrs. Sarah J.
162. McBrinn, Miss Mary, S.C.M.
164. Killops, Geo., fitter
166. McCourt, Wm. Jas., fitter
168. Parker, Jas., R.U.C.
170. Hughes, Percy Wm.
172. Johnston, Miss Kathleen
174. Hutton, David C., engineer
176. Brown, Saml., draughtsman
178. Brennan, Patrick, R.U.C.
180. Kernaghan, F., manager
182. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
184. Allen, William J., engineer
186. McCullough, Wm. J., salesman
188. Johnston, G. F., civil servant
190. Allen, Wm. John
192. Haffern, H.
194. Marron, J. R., B.A.

Ainsworth Drive
from 14 Ceylon Street to March Street

   1. Barbour, John, driver
   3. McCracken, W. J., loader
   5. Addis, William T., machinist
   7. Cowan, William, fitter
   9. Ball, John, plater's helper
 11. McCurrie, Fredk., store keeper
 13. Swain, George, joiner
 15. Conner, Wm., storeman
 17. Archer, Edward, brush maker
 19. Reid, Malcolm, fitter
 21. Fitzsimmons, John, machinist
 23. McCormick, W. j., sheet metal worker
 25. Lemon, David, fitter
 27. Maine, Thomas, watchman
 29. Hunt, Mrs. Annie M.
 31. Walker, W. J., inspector
 33. White, Samuel, storeman
 35. Braden, Thos., fitter
 37. Cameron, Kenneth, sail maker
 39. Loughlin, Matthew, joiner
 41. Martin, John, canteen worker
 43. McHenry, Geo., labourer
 45. Hood, William, labourer
 47. Walker, Thos. J., sheet metal worker
 49. Bell, T., brass moulder
 51. Graham, Joseph, jointer
 53. Connelly, Chas., labourer
 55. Kelso, William G., plant attendant
 57. Burton, Wm. Jas., labourer
 59. Taylor, Alex., labourer
 61. Joseph, John, rivetter
..........here is Caledon Street
61a-63. Whitla, Wm., grocer and baker
 65. Flaherty, Walter, labourer
 67. Logan, John, machine man
 69. Best, John, electrician
 71. Cooper, Archibald, fitter
 73. Coulter, Mrs. M.
 75. Armstrong, Mark, fitter
 77. Howell, David, fitter
..........here is Dhu-Varren Crescent
 79. Brown, Mrs. Ruth
 81. Milligan, William, foreman
 83. Drummond, Hugh, govt. messenger
 85. Kerr, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Dhu-Varren Parade
 87. Craig, Wm. Jas., fitter
 89. Fiddis, Adam, clerk
 91. Shields, Thos., compositor
 93. Marshall, Thomas, R.U.C.
..........here is Dhu-Varren Park
 95. Hodgins, Saml., motor mechanic
 97. McIlroy, John, driller
 99. Davison, Thomas, clerk
101. Kee, James, fitter
        Vacant ground
                        __________

   2. Proctor, W. G., machine man
   4. Russell, James, machine man
   6. Hollyoak, William J., assistant foreman
   8. Godden, Geo. F., van man
 10. Holywood, M., iron turner
 12. Ramsey, James, lorry driver
 14. McFadden, Wm., com. traveller
 16. Lyons, Fredk., store keeper
 18. McAteer, Wm., joiner
 20. Ritchie, James, machinist
 22. McAteer, Alex., labourer
 24. McFall, Miss M.
 26. Smith, Wm., driver
 28. McCammon, Mrs. C.
 30. Bennet, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 34. Clulow, Wm. J.
 36. Atkinson, Alex., labourer
 38. Cuthbert, Hugh, civil servant
 40. Weir, C., plater
 42. Downey, Thomas J.
 44. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 46. McIntyre, David, rivetter
 48. Herron, Mrs. Jane, fancy linen cutter
 50. Barnes, Thos., elect. welder
 52. Andrews, Thos., baker
 54. Turtle, Samuel, machinist
 56. Kirk, William, labourer
 58. Houston, A., lamp lighter
 60. Scott, Andrew, joiner
 62. McAlinden, James H., motor driver
..........here is Caledon Street
 88. Montgomery, B., spinning master
 90. McCall, Geo., machine man
 92. Millar, Daniel, fitter
 94. Addidle, Thomas, eng. fitter (Adidell, Thomas, fitter in 1951)
 96. Best, James, fitter
 98. McCall, Wm., machinist
100. Thompson, Saml., labourer
102. Easton, Henry, fitter
104. Kirk, Mrs. Elizabeth
106. Adair, Robt., meter inspector
108. Malcolmson, James H., rivetter
110. Mercer, W. J., machine man

Ainsworth Parade
from 19 Ainsworth Street to Vara Drive

   1. Scott, Wm., fitter
   3. Barr, Gordon, painter and decorator
   5. Philpott, S., machinist
   7. Simpson, Samuel, packer
   9. Mulholland, Wm., sheet metal worker
 11. Jess, James, brick layer
 13. Wilson, Jos., labourer
 15. Lamont, Wilson, joiner
 17. Walker, James, fitter
 19. Dickson, Mrs. Sarah
                       __________

..........here is Vara Drive

Ainsworth Pass
from Ainsworth Parade to Woodvale Pass

   1. Surgenor, Mrs. Winifred, weaver
   3. Hamilton, R. J., fitter
   5. McMahon, J. F., gas meter inspector
   7. Kyle, Robert, plumber
   9. Nixon, D., plumber
 11. Chambers, Thos., carding master
 13. Brown, Robert, bus driver
 15. Morrison, B. R., upholsterer
 17. McKinley, W. J., caulker
 19. Clarke, John, joiner
 21. McGrath, James, joiner
 23. Gibbs, Jas., carpenter
       vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Allen, S., joiner
   4. Ferguson, James, shop assistant
   6. Burrows, Steven, foreman mechanic
   8. Wilson, Wm. Sloan, labourer
 10. Edgar, Mrs. S.
 12. Houston, Henry, electrician
 14. Graham, John, iron turner
 16. Harrison, Miss Mary
 18. Darragh, John, labourer
 20. Wilson, Geo. E., asphalter
 22. Barr, David, tinsmith
 24. Mitchell, Alex., fitter
 26. Crangle, Solomon, labourer
 28. Johnston, Robt. J., messenger
 30. Cordner, Wm. R., textile fitter
 32. Ritchie, John, iron turner
 34. Hall, William, fitter
 36. Hart, Thos., driller
 38. Burton, J., store keeper
 40. McCready, Robert, fitter
 42. Cummings, Thos., foreman
 44. Douglas, Wm., insurance agent
 46. Shaw, William, electrical engineer
 48. Cunningham, J. A., turner
 50. Kennedy, H. I. F., electrician
 52. McFarland, David, iron turner
       Vacant ground

Ainsworth Street
at 32 Woodvale Road to Caledon Street

   1. McComish, S.
   3. Turner, Miss A.
   5. Abernethy, Mrs. L. M.
..........here is Lawnview Street
   7. McKeown, Samuel, grocer
   9. Harbinson, Chas., labourer
 11. McKinstry, Thomas, elec. welder
 13. Matchett, Miss Minnie
 15. McKnight, David
 17. Flanagan, Mrs. S.
 19. McMeekin, Saml., iron turner
..........here is Ainsworth Parade
 21. Brown, Samuel, forgeman
 23. Whelan, John, joiner
 25. Bailey, John, electrician
 27. McManus, Wm., machinist
 29. Mason, William, cleaner
 31. Crosbie, Samuel, fitter
 33. McConnell, Fredk., pipe fitter
 35. Patterson, William, barman
 37. Wilgaus, G. F., contractor
 39. Proctor, Mrs. Florence
 41. Carvill, Duncan, machinist
 43. Matthews, Edwd., lamp lighter
 45. Smith, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Snell, Mrs. Jane
 49. Speers, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Bowles, Alex., electrician
 53. Watters, Mrs. Isabella
 55. McCleave, Thomas, fitter
 57. Tucker, Mrs. C.
 59. King, Isaac, fitter
 61. Aiken, William, labourer
 63. Nixon, J., machine man
 65. Hewitt, Wm., screensman
 67. Buchanan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. McCracken, John
 71. Gregg, Alexander, rivetter
 73. Hillock, Wm., yarn dresser
 75. Butler, Samuel, fireman
 77. Neill, Wm., shop assistant
                        __________

   2. Addis, Edward
   4. Stewart, James
   6. Meharg, W.
   8. Caulfield, Edwd., civil servant
 10. Spotswood, T.
 12. McAlpine, D.
 14. Caldwell, Edwd., fitter
..........here is Ceylon Street
 16. Harper, Robert, cleaner
 18. Quail, Robert J., foreman cabinet maker
 20. Mulholland, A.
 22. Knight, Wm., fitter
 24. Lowe, Geo.
 26. Crosbie, Samuel, fitter
 28. Thompson, Henry
 30. Irvine, F., clerk
 32. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 34. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Crowe, Wm., crane man
 38. Beckett, J., labourer
 40. McKeown, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Steele, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Rice, Norman, labourer
 46. Andrews, Alex., machine man
 48. Prentice, Miss Sarah
 50. Edens, Jas., labourer
 52. Dummigan, George, labourer
 54. McCullough, R., machine man
 56. Graham, Jas., iron turner
 58. Preston, Taylor, labourer
 60. Mitchell, G., labourer
 62. Kernaghan, Mrs. S.
 64. Thompson, A., iron turner
 66. Pike, Wm., B.C.T. official
 68. Sellar, A., labourer
 70. Thompson, Henry, painter
 72. Geddis, Ernest, fitter

Airport Road
off Sydenham Road

   1. Shell-Mex & B.P. Ltd., (installation)
 1a. Shell-Mex & B.P., Ltd., motor repair centre
   3. Esso Petroleum Co. Ltd.
   "   British Mexican Petroleum Co. Ltd., depot
   5. Shell-Mex & B.P. Ltd
                       __________

       Short Brothers & Harland Ltd., Aeronautical Engineers - E. W. A. Woolmer, B.A., A.C.A., Secretary. T.A.: "Aircraft, Belfast"

Alanbrooke Road
From Montgomery Road to Alexander Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   7. Fox's Glacier Mints, Ltd.
       Vacant ground
                        __________

       Vacant ground

Alaska Street
from 5 Klondyke Street to Jumna Street

   1. Clarke, David, labourer
   3. McFarland, Robt., docker
   5. Cartmill, James, packer
   7. Davis, Benjamin, Corporation official
   9. Lambe, ?
 11. Weir, Robt., labourer
 13. Carrick, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Wilson, Miss Sarah, dress maker
 17. Addis, Mrs. Margaret
                       __________

   2. Blakely, A. E., labourer
   4. Lewis, W. R., labourer
   6. Martin, Albert, packer
   8. Burns, Wm., labourer
 10. Nesbitt, Miss Elizabeth
 12. Occupied
 14. Philpott, W., machinist
 16. Weldon, Robert, tiler

Albany Street
from 151 Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Blain, Thomas, fish merchant
   3. Laird, J., postman
   5. Turner, Mrs. M.
   7. Gordon, W. J., pipe coverer
   9. Nixon, John, labourer
 11. Mawhinney, R. J., moulder
 13. Jenkins, Miss Sarah
 15. Parkes, Mrs. Jane
 17. Erwin, John, electric welder
                        __________

   2. McCambridge, P. J. (side door)
   4. Early, W. A., plumber
   6. Oliver, Albert R. K., furniture fitter
   8. Williams, N., milk server
 10. Stewart, John, bus driver
 12. Nutt, Mrs. A.
 14. McClean, S., labourer
 16. Graham, James, dealer
 18. Devlin, Mrs. Ellen
 20. McCallister, Jas., labourer

Albert Bridge
From Bridge Street East to Albert Bridge Road

Albert Bridge Road
from Albert Bridge to Newtownards Road

1-3. Armagh House, Ltd. Publicans
   5. Ashe, Edward, pet shop
   7. O'Brien, Frank, dealer
   9. Hogg, John, hair dresser
 11. Johnston, Mrs. A., confectioner
 13. Magill, Mrs. M., draper
 15. Phillips, Miss E., milliner
 17. Wilton, funeral furnisher
 19. Calow, George, jeweller
 21. Johnston, S., dentist
 23. Agnew, T., watch maker
25-31. Morrow, Arthur, Timber Merchant
 33. Campbell, Joseph, dentist
 35. Fusco, J., cafe & milk bar
 37. Stiff, Percy, confectioner
 39. McNaught, Miss Margt., milliner
 41. Wardle, Alfred, fireplace manufacturer
..........here is Woodstock Road
 43. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
 45. Nelson, John, Cycle Agent
 47. White, J., butcher
 49. Stewart Johnston, drapers and outfitters
 51. Albert Fruit Store
 53. Douthart, Alfred, shoe maker
 55. Graham, Miss Annie
 57. McNeice Bros., butchers
 59. Vacant
 61. Brooks, Robert, hardware merchant
 63. Gemmell, Hugh, black pudding manufacturer
 65. Rutherford, S. B., hairdresser
 67. Clarke, Miss Hessie M., Bakery
 69. Vacant
 71. Copeland, Mrs. Sadie
 73. Wood, W., & Son, herbalist store
 75. Smyth, Mary E., wardrobe dealer
 77. Walker, Arthur
 79. Waid, W., & Co., grocers
..........here is Malcolm Street
 81. Strahan, James, grocer
 83. Hayes, Mrs. Jessie
 85. Craig, Thomas, draper
 87. Baird, S. A., Express Valet Service
 89. McDowell, Alex., butcher
 91. Calderwood, F. R., baker
93-97. Gillespie & Wilson, house furnishers
 99. Peden, Thos., hardware merchant
..........here is Lower Mount Street
101. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace merchants
103. Ritchie, J. & S., & Co., tailors and outfitters
105. Cunningham, Mrs. M., draper
107. Black, B., provision merchant
109. Imperial Stores
111. Thompson, S., boot merchant
113. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd., Branch Manager, W. F. Harkness
..........here is Mount Street
115. Hutchinson, A. H., watch maker and jeweller
115a. Gillespie & Wilson, show rooms
115b. Fusco, G., confectioner
117. McKee, Alex., & Co., hardware merchants
119 to 129. Price's Ltd., drapers and house furnishers
131. Davidson & Murray Ltd., chemists, opticians and ladies' hairdressers
..........here is The Mount
133-135. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., East End branch - manager, D. Patrick
..........here is Castlereagh Street
137. Shop being built
139. Corry, C., & Sons, Reg. Plumbers, Heating and Sanitary Engineers
141. Johnson, Thos., & Sons Ltd., Funeral Furnishers and Furniture Removers, Agent, David Magee
..........here is Stormount Lane
143. McElheran, W., hardware merchant
145. Candy Shop, The
147. Fulton, Miss, cafe proprietor
149. Finlay, R. J., Ltd., Tailors
151. Scott, W., butcher
153. Lorimer, A., Ladies' and Gents' Outfitter
155. Melville & Co. Ltd. (branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent Mrs. M. Elliott
..........here is Stormount Street
157. Moore, J., manager
159. Watts, W. J., L.D.S.
161. Penrith, John H., plater
163. Duffus, Mrs. Sarah
165. McClean, Mrs. Charlotte
167. Fitchie, Mrs. E. G.
169. Trimble, George, farmer
171. Vacant
173. A. J. M., photographers
   "   Millar, T., dairyman
175. Modern Radio & Cycle Co.
177. Paisley, Wm., confectioner
..........here is Frank Street
179. Tip Top Dyers and Cleaners, Receiving Office
181. Devon, A., wallpaper merchant
181a. Rainey, Miss, milliner
183. Mountpottinger Y.M.C.A. - John Shilliday, general secretary
183a. Pickering & Inglis Ltd., booksellers
185. Millar, S., ladies' hairdresser
187. Magee, W. D., chemist
..........here is Templemore Avenue
189. Breach, J. F., M.D.
191. Ferguson, M. T., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
193. Barbour, Arthur E., B.Sc., F.B.O.A., Ophthalmic Optician
195. Lennon, David, fruiterer
197. Houston, Thomas, fitter
199. MacGougan, J., T.U. org.
201. McBride, Miss Agnes
203. Beck, Wm. J.
205. Dyer, Mrs. Caroline
207-209. Acheson, S., M.D.
  "     Acheson, R. C. G. C., B.D.S, L.D.S.
211. Watson, David, shipwright
213-215. Moore, A. W., M.B.
217. Moffatt, Nurse
219. McAleese, C., fitter
221. Funston, Mrs. Emily
223. Breach, B., grocer
..........here is Lord Street
225. N.I. Tuberculosis Authority - Mass Radiography Centre
227. McDowell, Samuel, tailor
229. Tocher, W. E., evangelist
231. McMillen, J. A. B., draper
233. Myers, Mrs. E., draper
235. Murphy, Mrs. Elizabeth
237. Maghie, Mrs. Mary
239. Robinson, Miss Nellie, machinist
241. McLoughlin, J. A., foreman
243. Francey, Robt., brick layer
245. Blyberg, Albert, conductor
247. Boyd, Alexander, bus driver
249. Clarke, J. H., instrument maker
251. Carey, Mrs. M.
253. Cave, A., butcher
255. McDade, Harold, clerk
257. Campbell, Joseph A., M.N.I.Ch.
259. Gilmore, J., M.P.S., chemist
261. McCaughey, Wm. J., fitter
263. White, Mrs. E.
265. Wright, Mrs. M.
267. Holness, A., restaurant
..........here is Templemore Street
269. Boyd, R. J., provision merchant
271. Barr, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
273. Geddes, G. & J., pawnbrokers
275-275a. Symington, John, boot and shoe merchant
277. Albert Home Bakery
279. Watty, Catherine A., fruiterer
281a. Hobbs, J. & M., drapers
281. Alderdice, E. M., book seller
283. Geddis, W., meat store
..........here is Carnforth Street
289. Haslett's Furniture Store
291. Butler, R. G., labourer
293. Service, W. J., iron dresser
295. McKay, W., driver
297. Norman's, radio retailer
299. Caven, Robert H., fitter
301. Hunter, James
303. Neill, A., painter
305. Steed, W. H., rivetter
307. Moore, A. J.
309. Garrett, Samuel, tailor
311. Adair, Harry
313. Adair, Mrs. Annie May
315. O'Connor, Sean, boot and shoe merchant
317-319. Century Pottery Co. Ltd., Glass, China and Delph Merchants
321. Campbell, Wm., spirit merchant
323. Clarke, D., tobacconist
325. Crothers, S., confectioner
327. Cycle and Electrical Supplies
329. Marina, ladies' hairdresser
331. Murphy, N., Modiste
333-337. Jordan, F. J., & Co., Auto Engineers
339. Richardson, W. H., florist
341. Halliday, James A., furniture dealer
343. Flanagan, P., hairdresser
345. Martin, George, mechanic
347. Clarke, David, Radio, T.V., Electrical Goods
349. McCallum, Barbara, fancy goods
351. Osborne, Robert, grocer and confectioner
353. Brown, Mrs. A., bakery
..........here is Skipton Street
        Albert Bridge Road Fire Brigade Station
                       __________

..........here is Madrid Street
..........here is Woodstock Street
       Vacant ground
 20. Lisney, W. G.
20a. Albert Bridge Pharmacy Ltd.
 22. Christie, R., & Co., wallpaper merchants
 24. Vacant
..........here is Lisbon Street
 26. Kinley, A., grocer
 28. Harrison, J., hardware merchant
 30. Barr, Miss M., draper
32-34. Reid, Miss Ethel, draper
 36. Singer Sewing Machine Depot
 38. Watson, Miss Jessie, confectioner
..........here is Prim Street
 40. O'Reilly, J., spirit merchant
 42. Lemon, David A., fruiterer and poulterer
 44. Waddell, W. T., & Son, tobacconist
 46. Wray, S., confectioner and tobacconist
 48. Parkinson, S., provision merchant
 50. Stewart's Cash Stores, Ltd.
 52. Hamilton, W. R., flesher
 54. Miskelly, H., hardware merchant
 56. Tohill, Jas., wine merchant
 58. McQuillan, Mrs. K., grocer
 60. Hamilton, W. A., fruiterer
 62. Shaw, W. J., & G. S., pawn brokers
 64. Hall, J. T., select grocer
 66. Shaw, Wm. J., boot merchant
 68. Charters, John, dealer
70-72. Windrum, George, Son & Co., wholesale grocers
 74. Tully, Gerald T., fishmonger
 76. Lemon, Mrs. E., ladies' outfitter
 78. McClintock, J. W., & Co., glaziers
 80. Rodgers, T. & Co., house furnishers and upholsterers
 82. Yates, E., cooked meats
 84. Rice, Michael, fruiterer
 86. Pollock, John A., house furnisher
 88. England's (Belfast), Ltd., Outfitters
 90. Cowan, Wm. M., newsagent and confectioner
 92. Maypole Dairy Company Ltd.
 94. Tate, James, boot merchant
 96. Skelly, Jas., Ltd., grocers
 98. Skelly, James, Ltd., fruiterers
100. Howlin's Home Bakery, Ltd.
102. Richards of North Street, ladies' and children's outfitters
104. Feely, J., general dealer
106. Dunlop, Hans, grocer
108. McCarty, R., flesher
110. Sinclair, Jas., fruiterer
112. McCreadie, Wm., fish merchant
114. Moreland, Miss L., draper
116. Hunt & Hinds, Publicans
..........here is Mountpottinger Road
118. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishers
  "     Anderson, Mrs. E.
120. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Drapery
122-124. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
126. Gilbey, W. & A., Limited, wholesale wine & spirit merchants (branch)
128. Mackenzie, Charles A. & Co., solicitors (T. Hall Dorman)
130. Collins, Wm., & Co., electrical contractors
132. Thornton & Co., printers
134. Eve's Hat Shop
136-138. McShannon, Jas., spirit merchant
140. Freeland, Miss G., children's wear
142-146. Ulster Bank Ltd., Mountpottinger Branch - H. R. M. Long, Manager, T. C. Scott, Pro-Manager
   "   N.I. Local Government Officers' Superannuation Committee
..........here is Cluan Place
150. Tearle, John P., M.B.I.E., Funeral Furnisher
152. Musgrave & Co. Ltd., St. Ann's Iron Works, Engineers and Iron Founders. T.A.; "Centigrad, Belfast"
154. Monarch Laundry, Branch
156. Mount Fabrics, drapers
158. Denard, Mary, dresswear
160-164. Belfast Savings Bank, The, Mountpottinger Branch, James Kyle, Manager
166. McKee, Mrs. Mary J.
168. McIntosh, Geo., chemist
170. Moore, Mrs. Annie
172. Campbell, Wm.
..........here is Paulett Avenue
174. Rodgers, S., M.B., M.P.
176. Bunting, W. G., confectioner
178. Mountpottinger P.O. - J. C. McIntyre, sub-postmaster
178a. Ballymacarrett Orange Hall
180. Lorimer, R., jeweller
182. Moffett, Thomas, hairdresser
184. Rollins, F., draper
186-186a. Nabney, Thomas, China and Hardware Merchant
..........here is Templemore Avenue
        Mountpottinger Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. S. J. Johnston
188. Smiley, W. P. H., M.B.
   "    Wilson, Dr. David T.
190. Campbell, Joseph, dentist
192. Farrell, Robert, salesman
194-196. Henry, D. J., Biscuit Importer
198-200. Corporation Lamp Office - Thomas Sweeney, inspector
202-204. Taylor, H., butcher
206. Owen Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., Motor Cycle and Cycle Agents
..........here is Glenmore Street
210. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
212. Rice, Charles, boot repairer
214-216. Finlay, Jack, & Co., house furnishers
218. Stewart, Joseph, newsagent
..........here is Glenallen Street
220. Canadian Dry Cleaners, Ltd. (D. Hill)
220a. Clarke, R. J., Clothing Manufacturer
   "    Lyons, Miss, Commercial School
222. Vacant
224-226. Aldritt & Co., pawn brokers
..........here is Roundhill Street
228. Modern Telephones (Gt. Britain), Ltd.
   "   Modern Automatic Telephones, Ltd.
   "   Patterson, F., fireplace merchant
230-232. Abernethy, Chas., Ph.C.
234. Pennington, Thos., grocer
..........here is Vicarage Street
236. Gault, Hugh, butcher
236a. Harper, Miss R.
238. Pauley, Mrs. E., confectioner and stationer
240. Ife, Percival, grocer and confectioner
242. Feeley, Lawrence, fancy goods
244. Irwin, W. G., greengrocer
..........here is Montrose Street
246. Vacant
248. McAllen & Co., home bakery
250. Newell, Eric, confectioner
252. Lake, Mrs. E., draper
254. Charters, John, ladies' hairdresser
..........here is Chamberlain Street
        vacant ground
..........here is Bright Street
264. Harrison, Mrs. Charlotte
266. Gordon, John, driver
268. Gillespie, Mrs. Marion
270. Haslett, Samuel, Draper and House Furnisher
..........here is Hornby Street
272. Thompson, J., plumber and electrician
274. Vacant
276. Magill, Mrs. Jane
278. Gourley, John, shoe maker
280. Douglas, James
.........here is Mourne Street
282. McAnea's Furniture Store
282a. Naylor, Mrs. M. C.
284. McCaughan, Mrs. Maud
286. Batten, G., watch man
288. McClean, Wm., plater's helper
290a. Kerr, Robert, maintenance engineer
290. Price, William, butcher
292. Price, W., butcher
..........here is Stoneyford Street
294. Vacant
296. Thompson, Miss Lilian
298. Thompson, Mrs. E.
300. Potter, Wm., joiner
302. Lyttle, A., labourer
304. Darling, John, labourer
306. Gordon, Alex., mechanic
308. Serck Radiators Ltd. T.A.: "Serck-rad" Belfast
..........here is Hart Street
338. Albert Bridge Road Gospel Hall
..........here is Hind Street
340-342. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
344-350. National Assistance Board, East Area Office - J. C. P. Stewart, officer
352. Olga's Beauty Salon
354. East Belfast Communist Party, Central Committee Rooms
358-362. Hastings, Wm., publican

Albert Drive
at 300 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Robinson, Jos., milkman
   3. Scarlett, George F., civil servant
   5. Curry, Mrs. Mary A.
   7. Barnes, Charles, labourer
..........Here is Thiepval Avenue
   9. Hutchinson, Mrs. Mamie
 11. Meares, Thos., fitter
 13. Waterworth, Mrs. Martha
 15. Reynolds, Wm.
                        __________

   2. Bothwell, Edwin, messenger
   4. Gordan, Jas., joiner
   6. Martin, Albert, commissionaire
   8. Napier, Robt., messenger
 10. Lalley, Thos.
..........Here is Thiepval Avenue
 12. McIntyre, William J.
 14. Vance, Mrs. Alice
 16. Shepherd, Mrs. Mary
 18. Holland, George
 20. Morrow, Wm., shoe maker

Albert Place
from 153 Albert Street to Derby Street

   1. Doran, Miss Annie
   3. Hughes, Jos., horse dealer
   5. McCloskey, Miss A.
   7. Dogherty, Thos., labourer
   9. McMullan, W., printer
 11. McCartney, Mrs. Annie
 13. Costello, Mrs. B.
 15. Occupied
                       __________

   4. McLaughlin, Mrs. Jane
   6. O'Neill, W., seaman
   8. McIlroy, W., labourer
 10. Farrell, Mrs. Mary
 12. Tracey, Patrick, labourer

Albert Quay
Continuation of Donegall Quay

     Harbour Crane Office
     Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd.
     Duncan, R. & D. A., Ltd.
     Davidson, A. S., Ltd.
     Howden & Charley Ltd.
     Northern Coal Co. Ltd., The
     Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd.
     Burns & Laird Lines Ltd.
     Star Coal Company
     Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Coal Depot
     Ferran, D., boatman
     Donald, Thos., boatman
     Berthing Master's Office

Albert Square
from 1 Tomb Street to Donegall Quay

       Vacant ground
                      Graham House
       Graham & Jordan Ltd., Wholesale Grocery Specialists, General Merchants. T.A.: "Crystal, Belfast"
   5. Sinclair, J. & T., & Co. Ltd., bacon and ham curers
   7. British Railways, Belfast and Heysham Steamers. T.A.: "Marine, Belfast"

Albert Street
from 119 Durham Street to 2 Falls Road

   1. Phillips & Jones, Ltd. - dining rooms
   "   Hanna, Mrs. E., caretaker
 1a. Mooney, Miss Alice, confectioner & tobacconist
3-5. Phillips & Jones Ltd., Garfield Factory, juvenile clothing manufacturers
7-9. Durham Street Weaving Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers and finishers
 11. Mathews, Mrs. Eileen
 13. Montgomery, John
 15. Burns, Mrs. Cath., dealer
..........here is Quadrant Street
 17. Moore, Mrs. Ellen, confectioner
 19. Lynch, Miss M. J.
 21. Allison, Joseph, storeman
23-25. Walsh, Henry, pawnbroker
..........here is Brook Street
 27. Gorman, Miss Mary, home bakery
 29. McGrillen, Mrs. E.
 31. Gracey, Thomas
 33. Stewart, ?
 35. O'Kane, Edward
 37. Ferguson, Frank, P.O. engineer
 39. Magee, Joseph, lorry driver
41a. Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. McCluskey, John, commission agent
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 43. Maguire, J., publican
 45. McSloy, Miss E.
 47. Bowman, B., welder
 49. O'Lone, Christopher, labourer
 51. Devlin, Miss Sarah
 53. Gorman, Michael, labourer
 55. Jones, J., grocer
 57. Ward, Edward, boot repairer
 59. Quinn, Joseph
 61. McStravick, James G., cutter
 63. McMullan, F., stabling yard
 65. McGinn, J., labourer
 67. Bowman, P.
 69. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Annie
 71. McNairney, C., sheet metal worker
 73. Doherty, Patk., painter
 75. Ward, Mrs. Mary
 77. Bradley, J., bus driver
 79. Larkin, Patrick
 81. McManus, Chas.
 83. Malocco, D., fish supper saloon
..........here is Jude Street
 85. Mulholland, Hugh
 87. Goodall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Davey, Miss H.
 91. Coogan, Wm. J., labourer
 93. McCormack, W., painter
 95. Boyle, Mrs. Agnes
 97. Loughran, Miss Catherine
 99. Boyle, Thomas, fitter
101. Caldwell, F., bar manager
103. Donaghy, Miss Annie
105. Occupied
107. Drumm, Mrs. Rose, paint & Hardware
109. Magee, F., paper cutter
111. McGinn, Miss Elizabeth
113. Fitzsimmons, H., butcher
115. Quinn, Miss Mary
117. McGovern, Miss Rosina
..........here is Christian Place
123. Lackey, Mrs. Susan
125. McAnearney, Miss A., S.C.M.
127. Roberts, Mrs. Elizabeth
129. Fleming, Vincent, clerk
131. MacAuley, Daniel, plumber
..........here is Milford Street
133. Simpson, Mrs. J., butcher
135. Brady, Mrs. C.
137. Quigg, Mrs. Margaret
139. Fitzsimmons, James
141. Curoe, Mrs. A.
143. Gray, Wm. John, labourer
145. Marley, Peter
147. McKinney, Mrs. Elizabeth
149. Rice, Francis, bus conductor
151. O'Reilly, T., cinema projectionist
..........here is Ross Place
153. Sewell, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Albert Place
155. Murphy, Wm., spirit merchant
155a. Haller, Gustav, jeweller
155b. Garland. James, grocer
157. Daly, Mrs. M.
159. Kearney, Mrs. Brigid
161. Colton, Miss S.
163. O'Hara, Miss Kathleen
165. Marken, Mrs. C.
167. O'Boyle, B., assistant librarian
169. Hamilton, P.
171 to 175. O'Kane, H., & Co. Ltd. (side doors)
                       __________

        College Square Presbyterian Church Sunday Schools
..........here is Fox Row
2-4. Cleland, Wm. W., Ltd., strs.
   6. Belfast Bottling Exchange Ltd., The
8-12. Cleland, Wm. W., Ltd. (store)
..........here is Stanley Street
14 to 28. Corporation yard
..........here is Willow Street
 30. Carinduff, F., & Son, provision dealers
 32. Ward, Thos., publican
..........here is Elizabeth Street
 34. Holden, Jos., cafe
34a. Brannigan, P., grocer
 36. Keating, Mrs. S., dress maker
 38. Conlon, Joseph, carter
 40. Doherty, Bernard, labourer
 42. Farrelly, J. J., M.P.S.
..........here is Devonshire Street
 44. Doherty, John, greengrocer
 46. McDonnell, Robert, labourer
 48. McGarvey, Thomas, labourer
 50. Keenan, Mrs. Annie
 52. Tipping, Chas., boot maker
54-56. Patton, Jos., hair dresser
56a. McKeown, Mrs. M., confectioner
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 58. Modern Stores, The, fancy goods
60-62. Johnston, Alex., butcher
 64. Kearney, John, clerk
 66. Mathews, G., labourer
 68. Fagan, Jos., electrician
 70. Mullan, Mrs. M.
   "   Montgomery, J. D., M.B.
 72. Mooney, Mrs. M.
 74. Magliocco, Mrs. M.., confectioner
74. Arcadian Picture House Ltd.
 76. Kavanagh, Michael, foreman
 78. Collins, Thomas, fruiterer
       Gateway
 80. Diamond, Mrs. Mary
 82. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Elizabeth
84a. Garvey, James, & Co. (store)
 84. Kelly, D., confectioner
 86. White, John
 88. McKevitt, Mrs. Rose
 90. McKenna, Mrs. J.
 92. Canavan, Miss Alice, garage proprietor
 94. Hunter, John, postman
 96. Tohill, Robert, taxi driver
 98. Canavan, Miss Alice
100. Gallagher, Miss Catherine, box maker
102. Curley, Miss Rosanne
104. McParland, Michael, labourer
106. McGrillen, Myles, driver
108. Tohill, J. A.
110. Barronwell, F. P., grocer
..........here is McDonnell Street
112. McAufield, J., Ltd., chemists
112a. Collins, Dr. H. D., surgeon
114. McGivern, Michael, fitter
..........here is Servia Street
116. Taylor, J., spirit merchant
118. Smyth, Mrs. Rose, fruiterer
120. McGinn, J., labourer
122. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
124. McGahen, Mrs. Mary
126. Lambe, L. P., newsagent
128. Sloan, Robt. J., labourer
130. Gregory, Mrs. Sarah A.
132. O'Neill, Mrs. A., furniture dealer
134. O'Neill, Miss A., fruiterer
136. McAnearney, Mrs. E., draper
  "     McCusker, Michael, chef
138. Fay, Patrick, shop keeper
..........here is Raglan Street
        Albert Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. C. Corkey, B.A., C.F.
140. Fay, Mrs. S., grocer
142. Russell, P., glass silverer
144. King, Mrs. Rose
146. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
148. Murray, Francis, joiner
150. McQuade, W., bread server
152. Marshall, Miss Catherine
154. O'Kane, Thos., labourer
156. Walsh, Alfred, labourer
158. McGinley, John, labourer
160. Somerville, Wm. J., labourer
..........here is Ross Street
162. Barronwell, F. P., grocer
164. Rea, W., hair dresser
166. Jones, J., grocer
168. McAfee, Patrick, publican
..........here is Mary Street
170. Stewart, Robt., bus driver
172. Brennan, P., publican (Byrne, P., publican in 1951)

Albertville Drive
from 203 Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   1. Smyth, Wm., joiner
   3. Brown, John, civil servant
   5. McCallum, Alex., foreman
   7. Sparrow, Chas. W., mtr. inspector
   9. Armstrong, Thomas, techn.
 11. McNeilly, J., bread server (Meneely, John, bread server in 1951)
 13. McCleery, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Jamison, Miss E.
 17. Evans, John, SA. officer
 19. Cloughley, Miss G. E., civil servant
 21. Thrush, Mrs. V.
                      __________

   2. Moffitt, Frederick W., M.B., D.P.H.
   4. Falls, Mrs.
   6. McKnight, Wm., manager
   8. Hawe, James W., engineer
 10. Hodgen, Miss M. A.
 12. Morrow, Hugh, electrician's helper
 14. Potter, David W., joiner
 16. Roy, Thomas, conductor
 18. McCrudden, William, packer
 20. Moore, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Davidson, Samuel, plasterer
24a. McCann, James, & Son, builders and contractors
 24. Beggs, Mrs. Emma
 26. Glass, John M., teacher
 28. Houston, Miss S. J. W.
 30. Kirkwood, G., dental mechanic
 32. Brown, Sinclair, traveller
 34. Redpath, T., winding master

Albion Lane
at 2 Bradbury Place

       Perry's, general dealers
       Harland, W., glazier

Albion Street
from 127 Great Victoria Street to 130 Sandy Row

1-5. Belgrave Tyre Depot Ltd.
..........here is Norwood Street
   7. Textile Linen Co., The, Linen Manufacturers and Merchants
   "   Creggan Linen Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   9. Massey, Robert
 11. Mackin, Mrs.
 13. Primrose Bar (Braithwaite & McCann Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Glenalpin Street
 15. Berry, Mrs. S. E., publican
 17. Smith, Oliver, machinist
 19. Annett, Saml., linen lapper
 21. Beattie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Wright, Mrs., F., hair dresser
 25. Jackson, Thomas, machinist
 27. Black, Robert, machine man
 29. Cowan, Robert, lorry driver
 31. Dawson, Cecil, engineer
 33. Porter & Watterson (store)
 35. Stewart, Samuel, hair dresser
 37. Harrison, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Blakely, Miss Esther
 41. Osbourn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Dickie, Mrs. M.
45-49. McNair, John, publican
                       __________

   2. Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church (side door)
   4. Kelly, Wm.
   6. Bell, Miss I., cashier
..........here is Kensington Street
   8. McNeice, Herbert, hair dresser
 10. McCleary, Miss Isabella
 12. Moore, Thos. W., plumber
 14. Orr, David, driver
..........here is Wesley Street
 16. Cowan, Mrs. Eleanor
 18. Hegan, Josiah, Corporation Official
 20. McMurray, J.
 22. Reynolds, F., shipwright
..........here is Combermere Street
 24. Noble Bros., boot repairers
 26. Bradley, J., tailor
 28. Montgomery, Wm., grocer and confectioner
 30. Torrans, Mrs. Mary
 32. Weir, Andrew
 34. Brown, William, male nurse
 36. McIlveen, Saml., machinist
 38. Wilkinson, Robt., electrician

Alexander Road
From Alanbrooke Road to Ladas Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                        __________

       Vacant ground

Alexander Street
from 55 Frederick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Megarry, M., M.N.
   3. Moylan, James, labourer
   5. Hamill, Arch., labourer
   7. McGivern, B., labourer
   9. McFadden, W. J., labourer
 11. Herdman, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Smyth, John, labourer
 15. Doran, Mrs. S.
 17. Herdman, T., seaman
 19. Graham, F., labourer
 21. Austin, Wm., carter
 23. Barkley, W. J., labourer
 25. McDermott, Miss Mary E.
 27. Harland, Mrs. Mary
 29. Doherty, Denis, labourer
 31. McIlroy, Patk., labourer
       Vacant ground
..........here is Frederick Lane
 35. St. Patrick's Social Club
..........here is Lancaster Street
37-47. School being built
        Side door, McKeown, Mrs. E.
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Store
   6. Craughwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Kettle, Mrs. H.
10-14. Copeland's Sheet Metal Works (rear)
..........here is Constabulary Lane
16-18. Ryan, Mrs. Annie, grocer
 20. McGuigan, J., drover
 22. Dougan, Miss L.
 24. Nolan, W., labourer
 26. McKee, Mrs. N.
 28. Murphy, Alexander, seaman
 30. McIlroy, James, labourer
 32. Duffy, James, labourer (Duffin, James, labourer in 1951)
 34. Dempster, Patrick, labourer
 36. Austin, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Heggarty, Daniel, labourer
........here is Mays Lane
 40. McCormick, Mrs. Mary
 42. Toland, James, labourer
..........here is Lancaster Street
       Vacant ground

Alexander Street West
from 76 Pound Street to Derby Street

1-3. Hughes, Dickson & Co. (1925) Ltd. (rear)
..........here is Berthie Place (Bertha in 1951)
 25. Falls Road Methodist Church Committee Rooms
27a. Divis Mineral Water Co., aerated water manufacturers
 27. Devlin, Joseph P., lorry driver
 29. Malone, H.
 31. Kennedy, John, sculptor
 33. Fennin, Mrs. Sophia (Feenan, John in 1951)
 35. McCann, R., wireman
 37. Angelo, John, porter
 39. Devlin, Patrick, slater
 41. McCullough, James, hawker
 43. Rea, Mrs. E.
 45. Kennedy, Francis, clerk
..........here is Gilford Street
 47. McIvor, Jas., aircraft worker
 49. Cullen, Miss Annie
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
       St. Comgall's Primary School (rear)
 51. Bunting, Peter, electrician
 53. Sullivan, Miss Margaret
 55. Delaney, John
 57. Donnelly, Patrick, labourer
 59. Morrison, Matthew
 61. McArdle, T., baker
 63. Convery, E.
 65. Rodgers, John, taxi driver
                        __________

   4. Gateway
   6. Duffy, Mrs. Jane
   8. McSorley, Jos.
 10. Hill, D., bus conductor
 12. McGeough, L., labourer
 14. Holland, Thos., conductor
 16. Goldsmith, Mrs. M. J.
 18. Gallagher, N., boiler maker
 20. Rea, Patrick, sheet metal worker
 22. Holland, Kevin
 24. O'Hagan, Miss Catherine
 26. Laverty, P., tailor
26a. Devlin, P., slater and tiler
 28. Dysart, Mrs. Mary
 30. McGerrigan, Thos., bread server
 32. Martin, Michael, shunter
 34. Johnston, Robert
 36. Rolt, Wilfred, labourer
 38. Conlon, James, labourer
 40. McCarragher, John, french polisher
..........here is Gilford Street
 42. Clarke, J., basket maker
 44. Connell, Wm.
 46. MacAulay, Miss Mary
 48. Hughes, Miss Agnes
 50. Maguire, Gerald, dealer
 52. McDowell, Edward, packer
 54. McGeown, Patk., labourer
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 56. McGorrian, Thomas, wine and spirit merchant
 58. Conway, C., dealer
 60. McGrath, James
 62. McAree, Mrs. Isabella
 64. Donnelly, John
..........here is Dysart Street
 66. St. Peter's (Pro-Cathedral) - John Close, sexton

Alexandra Avenue
off Limestone Street

   3. Green, Frank, newsagent
   5. McEleavey, George H.
   7. Steele, Wm. J., L.G.S.M.
   9. O'Hare, Patrick J., civil servant
 11. Scott, Leslie, representative
 13. Thomas, James, fitter
 15. McCullough, Miss Margaret
 17. Craig, Charles, labourer
 19. Flack, Miss Catherine
 21. Gribben, John, salesman
 23. Hood, S. N., M.N.
 25. McGreevy, Charles
..........here is Parkside Gardens
                        __________

   8. Jamison, Mrs. M.
 10. Gordon, Herbert, fitter
 12. Hamilton, H. V., insurance official
 14. McCullough, W. J., compositor
 16. McCall, Daniel, manager
 18. Considine, Mervyn
 20. Dorrian, B. J., insurance agent
 22. McKenna, J., spirit merchant
 24. Hannaway, Mrs. Norah

Alexandra Gardens
from 575 Antrim Road to Somerton Road

   1. Morrow, Charles, director
   3. Occupied
   5. Vacant
   7. Whitehall Nursing Home (Mrs. Kinnear)
   9. Mitchell, Hector
 11. Maw, D. W., manager
 13. Elliot, Miss H. L.
 15. Rawlings, J. M., school master
                       __________

   2. Hamilton, A., caretaker
   4. McSparran, James, Q.C., M.P.
   6. Jefferson, Mrs. A. M.
   8. Little, Miss Emma
 10. Magill, Miss
 12. McKeown, Robert, M.B.
 14. Erskine, W., oil broker
 16. Caruth, S. F. E., builder and contractor
 18. Munce, Miss Jessie
 20. Bogues, Mrs. Elinor
 22. Gore, Hugh
 24. Ross, Sydney, jeweller
 26. Gribben, Mrs. Margaret

Alexandra Park Avenue
from 98 York Road to 405 Antrim Road

   1. Hamilton, Mrs. A.
   3. Elim Tabernacle - William McKeown, pastor
..........here is North Queen Street
   5. Vacant ground
   7. McKay, Mrs. C.
   9. Snoddy, Matthew
 11. Fillis, John, guard
 13. Mitchell, William J., packer
 15. Dickson, Miss Edith
 17. Spratt, William, fitter
 19. McKay, Miss Charlotte
 21. Carey, Asher, joiner
 23. Bell, Samuel, foeman presser
 25. Vacant
 27. Valentine, George
 29. Devenney, Miss Annie
 31. McDade, Mrs. Gertrude
 33. Hagan, Phillip, agent
 35. Frew, Robert, joiner
 37. Hamilton, John, fireman
 39. Occupied
 41. Colville, Wm. J., engineer
 43. McBride, J., joiner
 45. McCracken, William J.
 47. McClughin, Miss Annie
 49. Shields, Samuel, brick layer
 51. Elliott, Percy, salesman
 53. Green, Henry, wood machinist
 55. Campbell, John, plater
 57. Horner, Thomas, fitter
 59. Cinnamond, Wm., Painting Contractor
..........here is Esther Street
 61. Kelly, A., & Sons, house furnishers
 63. McKinven, George T., plater
 65. Millar, Thomas, shipwright
 67. Neill, Saml., plater's helper
 69. Beverland, Samuel, baker
 71. Harrison, John, house repairer
 73. Bell, James, engineer
 75. McGarry, Robert, fitter
 77. Reid, Joseph, timber yard worker
 79. McMullan, Mrs. Annie
 81. Quinn, William H., fitter
 83. Scarr, Mrs. Agnes
 85. Allen, Samuel, driller
 87. McKay, Francis, electrician
 89. Allen, Samuel
 91. Nicholl, Jas., motor driver
 93. Mallin, A., barman
 95. McIlveen, David, docker
 97. Lowry, James, commercial traveller
 99. Logue, Robt., engine driver
101. McIlveen, Miss Ann, clerk
103. Rooks, J., journalist
105. Buick, Wm., coach builder
107. Coyle, Patrick
109. Haslett, G. D., engineer
111. Smyth, Wm. J., berthing master
113. Smillie, Stanley, joiner
..........here is Brantwood Street
115. Rabin, Israel, fur cutter
117. O'Toole, L. T., civil servant
119. Montgomery, Wm., engineer
121. Waugh, Wm., fitter
123. McCausland, Miss Ellen
125. Blair, Samuel, R.U.C.
127. Russell, John T., fitter
129. Bruce, George C.
131. Bell, John, driver
133. Wightman, Mrs. Selina
135. Black, A., T. U. official
137. Eames, Wm. G.
139. McCallion, Mrs. Annie
141. Luck, Leslie L., A.R.I.B.A.
143. Foster, James, joiner
145. McKenzie, Mrs.
147. Ogle, Cecil, advertising representative
149. Sheridan, Gerald, fitter
151. Caldwell, Miss Emily
153. Emerson, Robt. T., foreman
155. Cordner, Mrs. Margaret
157. Barr, Gilmore, electrician
159. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
161. McMaster, T., bus inspector
163. McDowell, Samuel, engineer
165. Hamilton, G., sea captain
167. Craig, Mrs. Janet
169. Holden, Samuel, builder & contractor
171. McNeill, Mrs. S.
173. Brown, William, motor mechanic
175. Haveron, James, manager
177. Wilson, Francis, labourer
179. Young, Miss Nellie
181. Palmer, George, upholsterer
183. Davidson, Wm.
185. Auld, Miss
187. Gillespie, Mrs. K.
189. Fleming, Miss Lucinda
191. Simpson, Joseph
193. Auld, Mrs. Gertrude
195. McCay, Mrs. Kathleen
197. Vacant
199. Coulter, Robert, machinist
201. Barr, Mrs. Esther
..........here is Jellicoe Avenue
203-233. United Greyhound Association (N.I.), Ltd. (Dunmore Stadium), secretary, D. Campbell
        S.P.D. Ltd., warehousemen
   "    U.S.C. Drill Hall
        O.D. Cars Ltd., works and office
263. Meakin, Mrs. Alice
265. Jewel, H.
267. Hoey, Albert
269. Bustard, Geo. D., accountant
271. Harper, Ernest, boiler maker
273. Woods, Miss
275. Shields, James
277. McMurtry, H. R.
                      __________

 2b. Ross, Robert, & Co., Wholesale Grocers
   2. Wilson, Mrs. Henrietta, Newsagent
..........here is North Queen Street
   4. Finlay, Thos., confectioner
   6. Hamilton, Mrs. Jessie
   8. Spring, Henry
 10. Graham, S., coach builder
 12. Millar, Wm. D., reader
 14. Skillen, Samuel, driver
 16. Brown, James, mechanic
 18. Sheppard, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Barfoot, Stephen, docker
 22. Wilson, Mrs. Jeanie
 24. Baxter, William J.
 26. Kinley, Moses, butcher
 28. Craig, James
 30. Gamble, Henry, docker
 32. Fleming, Mrs. M.
 34. Taylor, John, driller
 36. Madden, John
 38. Jackson, J., driver
 40. Hamilton, James, blacksmith
 42. Withers, William, dredger worker
 44. Taylor, William
 46. Spence, James, french polisher
 48. Reid, Charles, driller
 50. Galashan, Charles, telephone engineer
 52. Glenn, James, bus driver
 54. Walsh, Michael, butcher
 56. Flats -
       (1) Maxwell, James, mechanic
       (2) Black, D., grocer
       (3) Joines, Albert (Jones)
..........here is Esther Street
 58. McMinn, Ernest, fitter
 60. Logan, Adam, rivetter
 62. Kennedy, Miss Jean
 64. Houston, Andrew, blacksmith
 66. Knights, G., labourer
 68. Caldwell, Robert, checker
 70. Gordon, Samuel, foreman
 72. Semple, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 76. McMackin, James, steward
 78. Ferguson, Mrs. K.
 80. Allen, Francis, labourer
 82. Totton, Hugh, caretaker
 84. Tweedie, J., textile card cutter
 86. Clarkson, G. H., groundsman
 88. McMackin, Mrs. Ellen
90-112. Vacant ground
..........Here is Gainsborough Drive
114. Wilson, Miss I.
116. Tully, J., plumber
118. Eames, Mrs. Jennie
120. Lynn, Mrs. E.
122. Wallace, Mrs. E. M.
124. Allan, Leslie, butcher
126. Hall, William, engineer
128. Gourley, James
130. Murdoch, George, wood machinist
132. Quinn, James F., flour miller
134. Martin, Norman, bookkeeper
136. Morrison, James, docker
138. Hall, James, labourer
140. Beattie, James, corporation official
142. Craig, Wm. R., sheet metal worker
144. Greenlee, John, docker
146. Stead, Thomas, blacksmith
148. Gregg, Joseph, cloth passer
150. Davison, James, joiner
152. French, Miss
154. Eakin, Walter N., bread server
156. Dunlop, Mrs. Eva C.
158. Trimble, Mrs.
160. Morton, F. N., fitter
162. Fulton, Mrs. M.
164. Lamont, Mrs. E. J.
166. Bingham, James, foreman
168. Pollock, Hugh N., engineer
        North Belfast Orange Memorial Hall
        Alexandra Park
..........here is Castleton Gardens
        Capitol Picture House

Alfred Street
from 11a May Street to Ormeau Avenue

   1. Dick, R. & J., Ltd., Ropes and Belting Manufacturers
 1a. Green, B. J., Sole Agent in N.I. for Boothby Batteries and Sprol Oil
   3. Nelson, Richard, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   5. Moore, R. W., Frock and Overall Manufacturer
   "   Pierce, R. W., & Co., Printers
   7. Belgrave Tyre Depot Ltd.
   9. Lawrie Bros. Ltd., Motor Accessory Factors
   "   Scottish Optical Works, Ltd.
       Gateway
..........here is Franklin Street
11-17. Ferguson Tractors Ltd., Ferguson Tractors and Agricultural Machinery
..........here is Clarence Street
19-21. Henning, John & Son, Ltd., Linen Sheeting, Fancy Linen and Handkerchief Manufacturers
 23. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd., Dyers and Cleaners
25-27. Ferguson, Harry, (Motors), Ltd., Austin Trucks and Vans
 29. Walker Caledon Ltd., woollen manufacturers
       Gateway
..........here is Ormeau Avenue
                      __________

..........Here is Little May Street
   2. Holland House Electrical Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Electrical Wholesalers
   "   Vacant
   "   Hamilton, W. H., jeweller
   "   Park, Harry, tailor
   4. Moorhead, R., & Co., insurance brokers
   "   Waygood-Otis, Ltd., lift manufacturers
   "   Northern Ireland Central Whitley Council
   "   Vacant
   "   Jointless Magnesium Flooring Co.
   "   Civil Service Professional Officers' Association
   6. Scott, C., & Co., Vulcanisers and Tyre Distributors
   "   Hogg & Keay, chartered quantity surveyors
   8. Belfast Girls' Club Union Inc.
   "   United Nations Association
   "   Belfast Technical High School Old Girls' Association
   "   Osborne-Peacock Co., Ltd., advertising contractors
   "   Vacant
 10. Savage, Frank, Motor Radiator Manufacturer
 12. British Thomson-Houston Co. Ltd., The, Electrical Engineers and Manufacturers.  T.A. "Asteroidal," Belfast
 14. McCormick, S., (Belfast), Ltd., Road, Quarry and Contractors' Plant Engineers
 16. Masonic Lodge Room
..........here is Sussex Place
 18. McGuffin, J., Ltd., frock manufacturers
   "   Elliott, James (Belfast), Ltd., overall manufacturers
   "   Ferguson, Harry, (Motors), Ltd., Used Cars & Hire Cars
 20. Smith, C. B., & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
   "   Burt-Marshall, James, Ltd., bleachers
   "   Donald & Co., clothing manufacturers
..........here is Russell Street
 22. St. Malachy's R.C. Church
   "   St. Malachy's Lodge
 24. St. Malachy's Presbytery - Rev. Canon John Macaulay, P.P., P.F.; Revs. J. Deane, B.A., C.C.: A. Connolly, B.A., C.C.; F. Corr, C.C.
   "   St. Malachy's Hall
 26. Caraher, B. J., & Co., Machinery and General Merchants
 28. Ulster Foundries Ltd.
28a. Vacant
 30. Gorman, Miss T.
 32. Hennessy, H., confectioner
34-36. Nicholson & Bass, Ltd., Printers and Box makers
38-40. Ministry of Labour and National Insurance, Local office (Women and Young Persons), D. Paterson, deputy manager
 54. Nicholson & Bass (Boxes), Ltd., printers and box makers
       Gateway

Alliance Avenue
from 462 Oldpark Road to Ardoyne Road

   1. Jamison, John
   3. Elliot, J. P., civil servant
   5. Wallace, J. F.
   7. Fitzpatrick, Wm., excise officer
   9. Smyth, Misses
 11. Holdsworth, W. F., insurance agent
 13. Harty, Mrs. Ann
 15. Graham, A. J., salesman
 17. Kinnis, Chas. D.
 19. Seymour, Mrs. Mabel G.
 21. Temple, D., master mariner
 23. Murphy, Michael, M.B.E.
 25. Lawrence, Geo., grocer
 27. Harvey, Herbert G.
 29. Hamill, John J., commercial traveller
 31. Taylor, Stanley J.
 33. Madden, Henry, car salesman
 35. Holland, Albert, merchant
 37. Bolster, Rebecca, S.C.M.
 39. Flynn, G., publican
..........here is Deerpark Road
 41. McPoland, Patrick, tailor
 43. Baker, W. Barrington
 45. Hingston, Mrs. Maude
 47. Johnston, A. N.
 49. McCusker, Richard
 51. Scott, Miss Mary
 53. Taylor, Wm. F., butcher
 55. Dixon, Mrs. Mildred
57-71. Vacant ground
 73. Blaney, Thomas, driver
 75. Clements, Jas. W., lorry driver
 77. Field, John, labourer
 79. Hall, Mrs. Mary
 81. Moore, Samuel
 83. Fullerton, Thomas, traveller
..........here is Alliance Crescent
85-95. Vacant ground
..........here is Alliance Road
 97. Mezza, A., supper saloon
 99. Henry's Cash Stores
101. Rutherford, S., chemist
103. Taylor, W. F., Meat Purveyor
105. Reliance Dry Cleaners (J. & M. Steele, proprs.)
107. Foster, Mrs. K., newsagent
109. Cordner, Henry
111. Weatherhead, R.
113. Bustard, Thomas
115. Farrell, James, fitter
117. Meeke, Fredk., civil servant
119. Blair, Wm., painter
121. Devine, F., labourer
123. Moffett, Jas., aircraft wkr.
125. Johnston, Thos.
127. Maguire, N., electrician
129. Tumelty, Henry, foreman
131. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
133. Fitzpatrick, Miss Catherine
135. Crozier, James, iron turner
137. Gorman, Miss Harriett
139. McKelvey, Thomas, clerk
141. Curry, Harry, sheet metal worker
143. Occupied
145. Moreland, Geo. T., technician
147. Hermin, Mrs. Martha
149. Taylor, John W., billiard marker
151. McCaughey, Samuel, labourer
153. Henderson, Wm., labourer
155. Johnston, James, barman
157. Glendinning, Mrs. Elizabeth
159. Frederickson, Edward
161. Barnes, Alex., rigger
163. Jeffrey, David
165. Orr, Hugh, chemist
167. Jackson, Orr, baker
169. Neill, Chas., driver
171. Henry, William, butcher
..........here is Berwick Road
173. McKnight, Ernest, machinist
175. Toney, David, caretaker
177. Scott, Albert E., joiner
179. Battson, Wm. J., postman
181. Simpson, Robt. J., fitter
183. Harris, Samuel, joiner
185. Smith, John, cabinet maker
187. Beggs, David, clerk
189. Downey, Robert
191. Porter, Charles W., milkman
193. Bill, John, driller
195. Dawson, Alan J., fitter
197. Henderson, Albert, iron turner
199. Brown, Saml., wood cutter
201. Nuttall, Richd. M., civil servant
203. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
205. Hill, Alfred, packer
207. Douglas, Mrs. Delia
209. Corr, Samuel, labourer
211. Crane, Henry, machinist
213. Dickson, L. H., clerk
215. Todd, Herbert, fitter
217. Vanderkist, Miss Elizabeth
219. Steele, John, patrol officer
221. McClean, Mrs. Jane
223. Craig, Mrs. Mary
225. Porter, Isaac, joiner
227. Nelson, William
229. Blevings, W. E., machinist
231. Lowry, Colin C., electrician
233. Mercer, H., joiner
235. Shields, John, motor driver
237. Jackson, J. D., foreman
239. Anderson, Albert E., plumber
241. Wilson, Miss Mary
243. Morton, Mrs. Jennie
245. Megahey, Francis, conductor
247. McQueen, James, machinist
249. Harbinson, James, fitter
251. Granger, Henry J., nursing orderly
253. Stringer, Samuel, driver
255. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
257. Orchin, David, labourer
259. Graham, Wm. J., joiner
261. McAteer, James, fitter
263. Warren, Wm., engineer
265. McDowell, Chas. V., oiler
267. Baxter, Victor J. R., overlooker
                      __________

   2. Mahood, Mrs.
   4. Kerns, Robt., civil servant
   6. Coutts, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Hamilton, Mrs. T. J. C.
 10. Campbell, George, checker
 12. Holland, James, flesher
 14. Carson, Mrs. Sarah J.
 16. Dunlop, Rev. Jas., M.A.
 18. Beggs, Hugh, boot merchant
 20. Beggs, William, manager
 22. McComish, Jos., aero. engineer
 24. Sands, George H., grocer
 26. Black, Derek
 28. Murray, Alfred, agent
 30. Davey, Rev. W. J.
..........here is Deerpark Road
 32. Risk, Harold, clerk
 34. Houston, John
 36. Davies, D., M.B.
 38. Stokes, Mrs. R. A.
 40. Wallace, J. B., secretary
 42. Teague, F., R.U.C.
 44. Morton, R.
 46. McCann, Geo., contractor
48-58. Vacant ground
 60. White, Wallace, bus driver
 62. Burrows, Henry, sheet metal worker
 64. Meneilly, Mrs. Ellen
 66. Kelso, Arthur, winding master
 68. Diamond, Mrs. Mary
 70. Craig, John, salesman
 72. McDowell, M., fitter
 74. Laughlin, John, fitter
 76. Churms, Leonard, clerk
 78. Keaney, Mrs. F.
..........here is Jamaica Street
80-90. Vacant ground
..........here is Etna Drive
 92. Belfast Co-operative Society, Ltd., Butchery
 94. Laurence, Geo., Grocer
 96. Glenard P.O. - Sub-postmaster, G. H. Sands
96-98. Sands, George H., baker and fruiterer
100. Mezza, A., fish fryer
102. Havelin, Edward, storeman
104. Fletcher, Thos. G., caulker
106. Nicholl, John, seed store
108. Watson, Cyril H., M.N.
110. Davidson, David, Coal Merchant
112. Loney, James, clerk
114. Gourley, David J., cloth passer
116. Trotter, Robert, manager
118. Magee, John R., machinist
120. Glasgow, Wm., labourer
122. Patterson, Henry, lorry driver
124. Jamison, Jas. A., joiner
126. Dean, Hugh, plasterer
128. O'Connor, Daniel, baker
130. Murphy, Richard, labourer
132. Huey, Mrs. Helen
134. McClenaghan, John, turner
136. Rocks, Patrick, labourer
138. Barnes, David, boatswain
140. McGeough, Thomas
142. Swindles, George, upholsterer
144. Harper, Andrew, motorman
146. Donaghy, Wm., iron turner
148. McAlister, Eric, cabinet maker
150. Swindles, David W., hair dresser
152. Jack, B., civil servant
154. Busby, Wm., civil servant
156. Woods, Joseph, iron moulder
158. Wiggins, F., labourer
160. Bryant, George
162. Harvey, John, machine man
164. McCullough, Allen, printer
166. Toal, Patrick, shop assistant
168. Gallery, Mrs. Mary
170. McMeekan, John, painter
172. McGivergan, James, painting contractor
..........here is Berwick Road
174. Curry, R., clerk
176. Murtagh, James, bus driver
178. Kerr, Frank, butcher
180. Montgomery, Robt., joiner
182. Mathers, Thomas, clerk
184. King, Kenneth, machinist
186. Craig, Samuel, moulder
188. Occupied
190. Skillen, Patrick, teacher
192. Hill, Joseph, fitter
194. Moore, Wm. John, labourer
196. McFetridge, Geo., driver
198. Bell, William, fitter
200. Kelly, David, machine man
202. Leckey, J. G., fitter
204. Dobbin, Samuel S., sheet metal worker
206. McClean, W., labourer
208. Breen, James, iron turner
210. Henderson, Wm. M., upholsterer
212. Allen, Mrs. Eileen
214. Hagan, Mrs. Sarah Jane
216. Nelson, Mrs. R.
218. Maguire, John, bus driver
220. Craig, James, cashier
222. Jenkins, Henry, jeweller
224. Edgar, John, hairdresser
226. McDonald, J., lorry driver
228. Cunningham, R. McC., iron turner
230. Courtney, Wm., labourer
232. Watson, Wm., shop owner
234. Lyttle, Samuel M., driver
236. Sinclair, Wm. R., secretary
238. O'Connor, Jos., baker
240. Watt, Mrs. Catherine
242. Greer, James, milkman
244. Rowlett, Mrs. Georgina
246. Graham, Thos., labourer
248. McDonald, Mrs. Eileen
250. McIlhenny, James, joiner
252. McKenna, Mrs. Doreen
254. Holmes, Charles, craneman
256. Maguire, Frank, conductor
258. Shaw, T., clerk
260. Dunbar, Mrs. Annie J.
262. Wright, David, motorman
264. Hanley, W., despatch clerk
266. Smyth, Wm., driver
268. Burton, William, sawyer
270. Hewitt, Jos., labourer
272. Neill, Thomas, electrician
274. Glassey, R., sheet metal worker
276. Hanna, Chas., salesman
        Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - bus depot

Alliance Crescent
at 68 Deerpark Road

   1. Lee, Gerard F., chemist
   3. trinity Traders, The, hardware, etc.
   5. Corbett, Samuel R., Newsagent & Confectioner
   7. Stanfield, Wm.
   9. Kyle, Edward, plumber
..........here is Alliance Drive
..........here is Alliance Parade
                       __________

   2. Thompson, George, mechanic
   4. McKeown, R. J., storeman
   6. Reid, Wm. J., fitter
   8. Mills, Hugh, labourer
 10. Dempster, Thomas, helper
 12. Reynolds, James, joiner
 14. McIlveen, Thos., clerk
 16. Kernaghan, J. R., labourer
 18. Elder, Robert, fitter
 20. Martin, Robt. E., inspector
 22. Burrows, Jos., joiner
 24. Bellew, Geo., foreman
 26. Allen, Stanley, fitter
 28. Magee, Wm., shipwright
 30. Carrigan, F. H., electrician
 32. Orr, Robert M., labourer
 34. Watson, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Adair, J., machinist
 38. Edwards, S., helper
 40. Moore, John, fitter
 42. Gibson, Wm., fitter
 44. Robinson, Joseph, joiner
 46. Williamson, Miss Rose
 48. Johnston, Edmund, fitter
 50. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 52. Bell, George, labourer
 54. Watson, Wm. H., fitter

Alliance Drive
at 9 Alliance Crescent

   1. McCrum, Mrs. Celia
   3. McAneary, Charles, stone mason
   5. Sloan, Wilfred, joiner
   7. Jackson, Norman, labourer
   9. McDonald, John, machinist
 11. McAvoy, William, coach painter
 13. Cordner, James, soldier
 15. Given, William R., dairyman
 17. Cameron, Alexander, labourer
 19. McDowell, Alfred, tenter
 21. O'Hara, Joseph, insurance agent
 23. McCall, Nathaniel, paint sprayer
 25. Owen, Charles R., clerk
 27. Adams, Enoch, commissionaire
 29. Nelson, Robert, brakesman
 31. Hodgson, T., electrician
 33. Stanfield, W. J., steel erector
 35. Sparkes, Robert, joiner
 37. Cranston, Joseph, packer
 39. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 41. Adams, William, rivetter
 43. Bennett, E., rivetter
 45. Leslie, George, labourer
 47. Houston, Norman, rate fixer
 49. Millar, Robert, joiner
 51. Carswell, John, turner
 53. Mitchell, Thos., electrician
 55. McCrum, Jas., driver
 57. Hunter, W., labourer
 59. Glover, Jas., coalman
 61. Harper, Thomas, docker
 63. Simpson, Wm., pattern maker
 65. Beech, Albert G., porter
 67. Cole, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 69. Murray, Richard, clerk
 71. Baillie, Alexander, grave digger
 73. Millar, Robt., heckle setter
 75. Wilkinson, Henry, labourer
 77. Walsh, Miss Mabel
 79. Ward, John, messenger
 81. McClelland, John, prison officer
 83. Clydesdale, John, winding master
 85. Ryles, Robert, driver
 87. McCartney, Mrs. Susan
 89. Jackson, Henry, labourer
 91. Gray, D., steward
 93. Smylie, Thos., labourer
 95. Adams, Thomas, plumber
 97. Kirkpatrick, Geo., machinist
 99. Watters, David, inspector
101. Stead, James, plater
103. Stevenson, Wm., salesman
105. Young, Joseph, fitter
107. McCreery, Ernest A., fitter
109. Lorimer, Robert, machinist
111. McCormick, Wm., machinist
113. Cochrane, H., rivetter
115. McLarnon, H., mechanic
117. McCausland, Robt., painter
119. McAllister, Mrs. Harriett
121. Wallace, Miss Alice J., linen worker
123. Hill, Wm. Jno., blacksmith
125. McKinley, Geo., labourer
127. Leeman, Wm. J.
                       __________

   2. McCullough, David, upholsterer
   4. Johnston, James, turner
   6. Mearns, Hugh, plumber
   8. Rainey, Wm., mechanic
 10. Howie, Norman, fitter
 12. Johnston, William, clerk
 14. Grainger, J., salesman
 16. Leslie, A., blacksmith
 18. Moreland, John, plater
 20. Nesbitt, James, iron moulder
 22. Stewart, William, labourer
 24. Larmour, S., painter
 26. Swain, Thomas J., steel erector
 28. Martin, Samuel J., civil servant
 30. Spencer, Jas. H., soldier
 32. Young, William, M.N.
 34. Woods, William J., labourer
 36. Brawley, Andrew, labourer
 38. Murphy, V., painter
 40. Hunter, Robert, labourer
 42. Wilson, Allan, fitter
 44. Holmes, N., machinist
 46. Frazer, Thomas, engineer
 48. Ferguson, W. C., despatch clerk
 50. Murray, Isaac, labourer
 52. Alexander, Thos., pattern maker
 54. Marshall, Mrs. E.
 56. Bell, Hugh, fitter
 58. McGilton, H., labourer
 60. Elliott, S. H., driver
 62. Logan, David, plater's helper
 64. Dyson, Albert, G.P.O.
 66. Gibbons, Alfred C., foreman
 68. Black, William, manager
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 70. Steele, Robert, labourer
 72. Blayney, John, labourer
 74. Eccles, James, machinist
 76. Phillips, Thos. F., labourer
 78. Donaldson, Mrs. Edith
 80. Millar, James, messenger
 82. Maule, James, porter
 84. McGaughey, David, engineer
 86. O'Brien, Mrs. Elizabeth
 88. Ferres, Mrs. Eliza
 90. Nesbitt, Miss L.
 92. Loughins, Francis, joiner
 94. Spence, S., combing master
 96. Beattie, S. J., motor mechanic
 98. Lutton, Samuel, cutter
100. Blair, James, labourer
102. Williams, N., civil servant
104. Shannon, Robert, fitter
106. Mills, Ernest, postman
108. Murdock, Samuel, machinist
110. Hassard, A. M., joiner
112. Cunningham, W. J., inspector
114. Cargan, Ernest, labourer
116. Topping, J., fitter
118. Blair, James W., boiler man
120. Patrick, Stanley, driver
122. Bailie, Mrs. S.
124. Keatley, Robt., machinist
126. Glover, John, salesman

Alliance Gardens
from 102 Deerpark Road to Alliance Drive

   1. Blair, Wm., textile worker
   3. Scott, Jas., brick layer
   5. Gordon, W. J., cutter
   7. Todd, Albert, labourer
   9. Watson, Wm., machine man
 11. Kennedy, James, hackle setter
 13. Milliken, Samuel B., driver
                      __________

   2. Shaw, James, driver
   4. Stevenson, M., labourer
   6. Murdock, Robert, labourer
   8. Harkin, John, dock labourer
 10. Kirkpatrick, H., engineer
       Vacant ground

Alliance Parade
at 9 Alliance Crescent

   1. Gallaher, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Proctor, James, moulder
   5. Young, Edward, labourer
   7. Stevenson, Miss M. E. (Stephenson, Miss M. E. in 1951)
   9. Bennett, T. C., lorry driver
 11. Kennedy, Fergus, grocer
 13. Savage, James, shop assistant
 15. Duncan, Wm., coach painter
 17. Barr, Robert, fitter
 19. McKnight, James, driver
 21. Wallace, W., joiner
 23. Wilkinson, John, joiner
 25. Dunbar, James, helper
 27. Moreland, James, labourer
 29. Kelly, Hamilton, fireman
 31. Moore, James
 33. Moles, T., bus conductor
 35. Phillips, N. W., welder
 37. Forsythe, Robt. E., labourer
 39. Davidson, John, tailor
 41. McMichael, Samuel, labourer
 43. McDowell, James, store keeper
 45. Erwin, James, painter
 47. Pattison, William, labourer
 49. Murphy, Wm.
 51. Adams, John, shipwright
 53. Baird, James, overlooker
 55. Bambrick, Geo., helper
 57. Sloan, Henry, civil servant
 59. Aston, D., machinist
 61. McCully, Thomas, blacksmith
 63. Armstrong, L., linesman
 65. Lewis, Mrs.
 67. Palmer, Robt., labourer
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 69. Sherry, William, slinger
 71. Scott, George B., fitter
 73. Porter, Frank, aircraft worker
 75. Davey, John, salesman
 77. Mullan, Mrs. Dorrie
 79. Briggs, Wm., welder
 81. Livingstone, Geo., labourer
 83. French, Reg., checker
 85. McArthurs, Robt., caulker
 87. Robinson, Robt. J., welder
 89. McMillan, Jas., porter
 91. Patterson, Wm., lorry driver
 93. Rutherford, James, labourer
 95. Ferguson, S. E., bus conductor
 97. Auld, S. R., teacher of dancing
 99. Rainey, R., labourer
101. Smyth, A., machinist
103. Bramble, J. T., labourer
105. Mailey, T., docker
107. Dalzell, Mrs. Martha
109. Beattie, Victor, orderly
111. Ferguson, Cyril J., linesman
113. Campbell, W., engineer
115. Renwick, George, joiner
117. Stevenson, Mrs. Caroline
119. Foster, John, porter
121. Moorhead, Mrs. Margaret
123. Loughlin, Thos., electrician
125. Savage, John, sorter
                       __________

   2. King, Edward, tenter
   4. Kayes, John, watchman
   6. Telford, John, labourer
   8. Henderson, Eric, clerk
 10. Douglas, Joseph, brick layer
 12. Ritchie, Mrs. Annie
 14. McCrea, John, lorry driver
 16. Gilliland, A. G., glazier
 18. Martin, Mrs. R.
 20. Moore, Mrs. Sarah J.
 22. Davison, James H., insurance agent
 24. Gaskin, Walter, fitter (Gaskil, Walter, fitter in 1951)
 26. Waterworth, Thomas, window cleaner
 28. Millsopp, William R., grocer's assistant
 30. McNeill, Alexander, labourer
 32. Watson, John, labourer
 34. Farr, James C., machinist
 36. Allison, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Wilson, Alan, electrician
 40. Gilmour, James, labourer
 42. Graham, Albert, prison officer
 44. Spence, George, bar man
 46. Larmour, Thomas, carter
 48. McNeill, Hugh A., electrician
 50. Taylor, Thomas, clerk
 52. Drummond, J., driver
 54. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Fullerton, James, fitter
 58. McMillan, George, joiner
 60. Graham, John, cleaner
 62. Singleton, Wm. John, baker
 64. Skinner, Moore, shipwright
 66. Hamilton, David, fitter
 68. Robinson, Thomas P.
 70. Clarke, Robert, fitter
 72. Walker, Mrs. Edith
 74. Crawford, Mrs. Margaret
 76. McConnell, J., fitter
 78. McVicker, Jas., joiner
 80. Averell, Richd., fitter
 82. Lowry, Wm., labourer
 84. Montgomery, James, clothing cutter
 86. Fee, William, labourer
 88. Mullan, Alex., traveller
 90. Robinson, Henry, fitter
 92. Galloway, Wm., gardener
 94. McKnight, William, labourer
 96. Twigg, J. H., bus conductor
 98. Talbot, Mrs. Rebecca
100. Clarke, Mrs. Thelma
102. Ballentine, John, fitter
104. Watson, Henry, fitter
106. Leathem, George, sheet metal worker
108. Proctor, J., machinist
110. Connolly, Robt., cabinet maker
112. Crothers, John, joiner
114. Courtney, Edmund, stager
116. Scott, J. T., attendant
118. Wallace, William, gardener
120. Forsythe, John, rivetter
122. McAdam, Andw., foreman
124. Taylor, Joseph H., painter
126. Millar, Andrew, baker
128. Bradford, D., joiner
130. Stewart, James, watchman
132. Moreland, Henry

Alliance Road
from Ardoyne Road to Alliance Avenue

       Vacant ground
       Reilly, Wm. J., caretaker
       Wheatfield Primary School - J. V. Boyd, B.A., Dip.Ed., principal
       Vacant ground
..........here is Glenbryn Gardens
 65. Hill, D.
 67. Allison, Charles, fitter
 69. Kirkpatrick, Thos., painter
 71. Hill, William, fitter
 73. White, Geo., elect. welder
 75. Carlisle, Mrs. M.
 77. Sterling, Robert, storeman
 79. Hood, Robert
 81. Harvey, J., plater
 83. Watt, James P., lorry driver
 85. Vance, Samuel, french polisher
 87. Hall, Jellicoe, driver
 89. Bailey, Joseph, labourer
 91. Bothwell, Robt., bus conductor
 93. Bailey, William, labourer
 95. Smith, John, plater's helper
..........here is Berwick Road
105. Smith, Miss Martha
107. Jones, Mrs. Harriet
109. Reilly, Wm. K., fitter's helper
111. Sterritt, Wm. J., machinist
113. Goudy, Samuel, radar operator (Gowdy, Samuel in 1951)
115. Morrison, Wm. P., labourer
117. Hynes, Herbert, clerk
119. Keenan, John, labourer
121. Hanlon, John, labourer
123. Smyth, J., rayon worker
125. Templeton, Mrs. Christina
127. Beggs, Hugh, labourer
129. Vallely, William, labourer
131. Skillen, Henry J., labourer
133. McFarlane, Robert, cleaner
135. Clarke, Saml. H., watchman
137. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
138. McFarlane, Robt., cleaner
139. Drummond, H., labourer
141. Duke, Mrs. Sarah A.
143. Sinclair, James, docker
145. Vacant
147. Houston, Albert, labourer
149. Hyde, Thomas, labourer
151. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret
153. Brady, Thomas J., joiner
155. Cooke, James, labourer
157. Coulter, David, labourer
159. Ward, Thos., lorry driver
..........here is Glenbryn Park
161. Matthews, Arthur, storeman
163. Smart, Robt., labourer
165. Neill, Edward, labourer
167. Bell, Nelson, docker
169. Craig, James
171. Burrows, Alex., brick layer
173. McCready, James, clerk
175. Gormley, Patk. L., labourer
177. McCullough, Miss W.
179. Smyth, James, butcher
181. McIlwaine, Thos., B.H.P.
183. McCormick, M. J., driver
185. Dunlop, H., boot maker
187. Mezza, A. (store)
..........Here is Alliance Avenue
                       __________

       Vacant ground
 38. Rankin, Mrs. Harriett
 40. Hennessy, Matthew, bus conductor
 42. James, Mrs. Lily
 44. Heslip, James, soldier
 46. Elwood, John, labourer
 48. Robinson, Wm. E., lorry driver
 50. McCabe, Robt., com. traveller
 52. Prentice, Thos., motorman
 54. McMaster, Harold, plater
 56. Corbett, Charles, bus conductor
 58. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 60. Harkness, Saml. J., fitter
 62. Harkness, Wm., storeman
 64. Woods, Wm. J., prison officer
 66. Brown, John, draughtsman
 68. Christie, Hugh J., prison officer
 70. Campbell, Wm., fitter
 72. McCrory, Samuel J., fitter
 74. McMurray, Robert D., clerk
 76. Osborough, Geo., accountant
 78. Patterson, Wm., plasterer
 80. Lindsay, George, postman
 82. Jamison, Wm. J., shipwright
 84. Cormican, James A., meter inspector
 86. Hunt, Michael R., driver
 88. Wallace, Patrick J., bus driver
 90. McKinley, Mrs. Ann
 92. Devlin, Joseph, R.N.
 94. Woodside, Wm., cleaner
 96. Davidson, Saml. J., baker
 98. Patterson, Mrs. M.
100. Costello, James, labourer
102. McAteer, Wm., draughtsman
104. Woods, Charles, printer
106. Snoddy, Thomas, wood machinist
108. Ritchie, John, caulker
110. Maunder, J. B., rigger
112. McCullough, Mrs. Cissie
114. Hall, Rich. D., machinist
116. McMahon, Robert, storeman
118. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
120. Gibney, Mrs. Agnes
122-126. Belfast Corporation - Ballysillan Power Station
128. Hunter, Joseph, inspector
130. McAteer, James, driver
132. Willis, James, labourer
134. Patterson, Victor, labourer
136. Maguire, Robt., hairdresser
138. Evans, Mrs. Annie
140. Bolton, James, P.O. driver
142. Thompson, Wm., yarn dresser
144. Allen, William, plater's helper
146. Shanks, William, labourer
148. Crossan, Thomas
150. Baker, Mrs. Elizabeth
152. Gould, Norman, shop assistant
154. Brown, Robert
156. Wells, John, labourer
158. Haydock, H., labourer
160. Graham, George, shop assistant
162. Walsh, T., caulker
164. Robb, Alex., labourer
166. Armstrong, Joseph, coach builder
168. Beare, Robert, labourer
170. Clarke, Mrs. Jane
172. McKay, Wm., inspector
174. Brennan, M., chef
176. Duffy, Mrs. Catherine
178. O'Brien, Alex., civil servant
180. McKinney, D. J., labourer
182. Larkin, Mrs. Edith
184. Bradshaw, H., labourer
186. Wallace, Frank, labourer
188. Knox, Robert, store keeper
190. White, J., motorman
192. Rainey, Joseph
194. Morrison, Hubert, blacksmith
196. Lewis, Thomas, clerk
198. Cullinan, Henry, labourer
200. McGihon, Mrs. Mary E.
202. Davidson, John
204. Shaw, Robt. J., labourer
206. Douglas, David, shop assistant
208. Brown, W., labourer
210. Kilpatrick, Robert, labourer
212. Judson, Mrs. Mary
214. Wright, Mrs. Sarah
216. Beattie, William, caulker
218. Glynn, Mrs. Mary
220. McIlwaine, Thos.
222. Cooper, Wm., labourer
224. Ardglen Hall, Belfast City Mission
226-236. vacant ground
..........Here is Alliance Avenue

Alloa Street
from 82 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Donnan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. McMeekan, Geo., clerk
   7. Parkhill, A. R., floor layer
   9. Boyd, Fredk., blacksmith's striker
 11. Blaney, Wm., clerk
 13. Taggart, Mrs. J.
 15. Longley, Mrs. Clara, grocer
 17. Smith, Thomas, rivetter
 19. Robinson, Henry, bookkeeper
 21. Fry, Desmond, labourer
 23. Campbell, Miss Hannah
 25. Croft, Mrs. Sarah J.
 27. McMullan, James
 29. Wilson, William
 31. Beattie, Geo., labourer
 33. Wilson, David
 35. Downey, William J., labourer
 37. Crymble, Mrs. Margt. (Clugson, Mrs. Margaret in 1951)
 39. Thompson, Mrs. Evelyn
 41. Arneill, Robert, sawyer
 43. Nicholl, David, labourer
 45. Borza, Mrs. Catherine
 47. Murphy, Albert, plumber
49-51. Vacant ground
                     __________

 2a. Smyth, W., spinning master
..........here is Avoca Street
   2. Sergeant, Thomas
   4. McCrea, William
   6. Taylor, Samuel J., engineer
   8. McKitterick, ?
 10. Jardine, James, fitter
 12. Quinn, James, lorry driver
 14. Owens, George, mechanic
 16. McClurg, Matthew, machinist
 18. Johnston, Mrs. Jessie
 20. Foster, Robert, window cleaner
 22. McShane, John, bus conductor
 24. Erwin, William, labourer
 26. McCullough, Wm.
 28. Parker, Mrs. Martha

Allworthy Avenue
from 236 Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

   1. Gordon, Wm., provision merchant
   3. Shields, Robert
   5. O'Kane, Patrick, shipper
   7. Renwick, Ed., R.U.C.
   9. McDonagh, Mrs. E. M.
 11. Magaud, Mrs. R.
 13. Murphy, Alexander, fitter
 15. Simpson, Miss Nettie H., A.L.C.M., Teacher of Music
 17. McCormick, Francis H., civil servant
 19. Gillan, D., butcher
 21. McCrory, P., painter
 23. McAllister, Samuel
                       __________

   2. McQuaid, Mrs. Irene
   4. Creagmile, Thomas, clerk
   6. Toner, Joseph
   8. O'Rourke, Mrs. P.
 10. Treacy, Joseph, clerk
 12. Johnston, Sgt. H., R.U.C.
 14. McDevitt, Wm., cinema manager
 16. Mount, C., sheet metal worker
 18. Makin, S., glass cutter
 20. Black, Mrs. Martha
 22. Donnelly, Miss Norah, hair dresser
 24. Melville, Mrs. J.
 26. Mallon, B., bus driver
 28. Hodes, Mrs. Pauline
 30. Bradley, Mrs. M.

Alma Street
from 74 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Diamond, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Garland, Mrs. Susan
   5. Hicks, Mrs. Mary
   7. Hicks, Robert, bacon curer
   9. Lappin, Mrs. B.
 11. Connolly, William, slater
 13. McArevey, J., crane driver
 15. McDonnell, Francis
 17. Hickland, Henry, machinist
 19. McCrory, Thomas, labourer
 21. McGlone, Mrs. Mary
 23. Pauley, W., painter
 25. McCaffrey, P., labourer
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Skelton, Patrick, cinema attendant
   6. McMullan, John, bus driver
   8. Boyle, James, inspector
 10. McBurney, John, labourer
..........here is Mary Street
 12. McNulty, Miss Rose
 14. Gough, John, embroiderer
 16. Morgan, Thomas J., docker
 18. Jameson, Mrs. Winifred
 20. Woods, Miss Catherine
 22. McStravick, Henry, foreman

Altcar Street
From 11 Lisbon Street to Mountpjottinger Road (Mountpottinger)

   1. Cowan, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Friel, F.
   5. Murray, Mrs. B.
   7. McCabe, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
 11. Devlin, Francis, labourer
 13. Fagan, M., labourer
 15. Boyle, Mrs. B.
 17. Duffy, Mrs. Kathleen
 19. McCabe, Jas., labourer
 21. Tumulty, Jas., labourer
 23. Hewitt, John, fitter
 25. McCormick, Mrs. M. J.
 27. Shields, James, labourer
 29. McKervey, Thomas
 31. McKinley, James, clerk
 33. O'Hara, Patk., labourer
 35. Rooney, James, labourer
 37. Magill, Miss Hannah
 39. McAlinden, Arthur, labourer
 41. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 43. McGeown, Mrs. T.
 45. Shields, Patrick
 47. Price, John, labourer
 49. Hughes, Jas., insurance agent
 51. Rooney, Patk., lorry driver
 53. Bryson, Thos.
 55. Entry door
 57. Lynch, Edward, grocer
                        __________

   2. Bigmore, C., labourer
   4. Young, Mrs. Edith
   6. Woods, Thomas, bar man
   8. McQuade, M., labourer
 10. Dobbin, Wm. J.
 12. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Woods, Miss Jennie
 16. Kearney, H. V., mechanic
 18. Murray, James, labourer
 20. Bradley, Wm. James, labourer
 22. Murray, Mrs. Edna
 24. McCabe, Henry, labourer
 26. Crawford, Thos., labourer
 28. Matchett, Mrs. M. A.
 30. Marlow, Miss A.
 32. Burns, Mrs. Catherine
 34. Whelan, Mrs. Nellie
 36. McDowell, H., labourer
 38. Wallace, Charles, labourer
 40. Teaney, Miss Bridget
 42. Dempsey, Patrick
 44. Jenkins, Mrs. M.
 46. McGibbon, Mrs. M.
 48. Coleman, B., checker
 50. Woods, Wm. J., labourer
 52. Curran, G., newsagent, etc.

Alton Street
from 27 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. McIlvenny, Chas., butcher
   3. Moore, Patk., labourer
   5. Loughrey, Mrs. S.
   7. Wiggins, Wm., labourer (Wiggan, Wm., labourer in 1951)
   9. Sharpe, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Montague, Mrs. Catherine
 13. McCleave, James, labourer
 15. McDonald, Mrs. Mary
 17. Quail, Henry, slater
 19. McMullan, Mrs. Agnes
 21. McGeever, Miss Margaret, manageress
 23. McKeating, Mrs. Helena
 25. McKeating, Jas., labourer
 27. Brennan, R. J., labourer
..........here is Park Street
 29. McArdle, Malachy, labourer
 31. Gilliland, Mrs. Mary
 33. Creen, Richard, french polisher
 35. O'Rourke, Wm., labourer
 37. Watson, Edmund G., labourer
 39. Darling, Daniel, labourer
 41. Walsh, Joseph, labourer
 43. Walsh, Alfred, labourer
 45. Crossen, Matthew, labourer
 47. McGartland, F., labourer
 49. Ritchie, Robert, soldier
 51. Side door
                       __________

2-4. Side door
   6. Crossen, Thomas, labourer
   8. Smith, James, boiler man
 10. Begley, Wm., hodsman
 12. Irvine, W., labourer
 14. Irvine, Henry, labourer
 16. Corry, Jas. E., labourer
 18. Gordon, Norman, welder
 20. McNally, Robert, clerk
 22. Brennan, Mrs. Bridget
 24. McAuley, Mrs. Catherine
 26. Burns, Miss Annie
28-30. vacant ground
..........here is Park Street
 32. Torbitt Bros., grocers
 34. Warnock, Thomas, labourer
 36. Molloy, Mrs. Catherine
 38. Skene, Mrs. Catherine
 40. Devine, Mrs. Matilda
 42. Rea, Mrs. Margaret
 44. McDonnell, Edward, joiner
 46. Hennessey, J., hairdresser
 48. Connolly, T., mechanic
 50. Overend, Mrs. M.

Ambleside Street
from 113 Silvio Street to Tennent Street

   1. Jenkins, Wm., rivetter
   3. Steele, W. J., bread server
   5. Montgomery, Wm., engineer
   7. Brush, Wildridge, ticket collector
   9. Semple, Thomas
 11. Carruthers, J., warehouseman
 13. Teeney, William, machinist
 15. Pollock, John, labourer
 17. Gibson, Mrs. T.
 19. McMullan, Herbert, helper
 21. Caughey, John, labourer
 23. Dyers, William, labourer
 25. Coulter, John, labourer
 27. Quinn, Albert, labourer
 29. Woods, James, electrician
 31. McKee, Wesley, labourer
 33. Carson, George, machine man
 35. Tannahill,  Mrs. Margaret
 37. Goodings, W. W., postman
 39. Green, Thomas J.
 41. Wigston, H., labourer
 43. Dalzell, Mrs. Madge
 45. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
 47. Gresham, Thomas, storeman
 49. McAuley, Robert, machinist
 51. Gracey, James, machinist
..........here is Keswick Street
 53. Bunting, Wm.
 55. Courtney, Mrs. E.
 57. Nelson, J., porter
 59. Armstrong, Edw., flax dresser
 61. Moore, Samuel, brick layer
 63. Ferguson, Robert, glazier
 65. Getty, Robert, fitter
..........here is Bowness Street
                        __________

   2. McCauley, Jos.
   4. Kayes, Wm., electrician
   6. Thompson, Mrs.
   8. Steele, Robert, house repairer
 10. McMullen, J., labourer
..........here is Wimbledon Street
 12. Occupied
 14. Dunbar, Moore
 16. Montgomery, Harold, grocer
 18. McClure, William, store man
 20. Fowler, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Hegan, Mrs. A., confectioner
..........here is Bisley Street
 24. McCullough, T., window cleaner
 26. McClelland, Mrs. Mary
 28. Nelson, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Laverty, John, labourer
 32. Sutherland, H., bus driver
 34. Moore, R., lorry driver
..........here is Winchester Street
 36. Topping, Ellen, grocer
 38-40. Laverty, Mrs. G., grocer
..........here is Ulverston Street
 46. Leathem, Mrs. Annie
 48. Hutcheson, J., water inspector
 50. McClean, Miss Elizabeth
 52. Morton, F., machinist
 54. Donnelly, Alice, grocer and confectioner
..........here is Coniston Street
 56. Turner, V., boot and shoe repairer
56a. Ingram, Arthur, property repairer and supplier
56b. Side door

Amcomri Street
at 34 Beechmount Avenue

   1. Brown, John, labourer
   3. Toner, A., labourer
   5. Walsh, Patrick, labourer
   7. Morgan, P. J., butcher
   9. Fortune, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Cunningham, Pat., conductor
 13. Curtis, James
 15. Kelly, Bernard, fitter
 17. Feeney, Mrs. Mary
 19. McKenna, P., labourer
 21. Flavell, D., flax dresser
 23. Gilvary, Mrs. Winifred
 25. Black, E., hackle setter
 27. Fogarty, Patrick, labourer
 29. Gibson, Joseph, carter
 31. Moffett, Wm. John, labourer
 33. Kyles, Charles, Corp. worker
 35. Gilligan, F., boiler maker
 37. Brown, J., motor driver
 39. Heaney, F., iron turner
 41. Gillespie, George, P.O. official
 43. McCorry, Mrs. Susan
 45. Mooney, Miss Minnie
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 47. McVeigh, W. J., machinist
 49. Slowey, James, labourer
 51. Turley, Mrs. Susan
 53. McCorry, Thomas, machinist
 55. Boyle, Alfred J., labourer
 57. McFadden, F. J., salesman
 59. Rice, H., labourer
 61. McKenna, J., packer
 63. Griffin, J., bar man
 65. Hayes, J., painter
 67. Stafford, T. J., pipe coverer
 69. Slowey, Owen, labourer
 71. McCullough, Hugh, painting contractor
 73. Rafferty, E. G., shop assistant
 75. Larkin, J., driver
 77. Gunning, S., coppersmith
 79. Galway, Robt., publican
 81. Gillan, Hugh, labourer
 83. McGarry, Miss Margaret
 85. McMullan, F. J., finisher
 87. Ferguson, J., fitter
 89. Doherty, Miss S.
 91. Kelly, James, porter
 93. Giles, Walter, electrician
 95. Finnegan, Thomas, fitter
 97. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
                        __________

   2. Harrison, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
   4. Graham, Mrs. H.
   6. Fay, Mrs. Alice
   8. Edwards, T., cabinet maker
 10. McNaughton, M., checker
 12. Brown, W., labourer
 14. Kyle, Mrs. Agnes
 16. McWilliams, Henry
 18. Martin, Mrs. E.
 20. Green, James
 22. Hall, W., labourer
 24. McKeown, John, M.N.
 26. Quigley, Thomas, painter
 28. Starkey, P., shunter
 30. McShane, Mrs. Annie
 32. Quigley, Mrs.
 34. Manning, J., bus driver
 36. McAllister, Patrick
 38. O'Reilly, F., labourer
 40. O'Hare, Mrs. M.
 42. McAtamney, Miss Ellen
 44. Menary, Miss Ellen F.
 46. Smyth, J., tailor
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 48. Douglas, E., driver
 50. McNeill, H., postman
 52. Mason, Mrs. Nellie
 54. Mooney, Patrick, baker
 56. Pollock, T., brush maker
 58. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 60. Stewart, Jas., postman
 62. Murray, M., labourer
 64. Maguire, L. R., driver
 66. McCartan, A., conductor
 68. McBriarty, Miss B.
 70. Rooney, Kevin, manager
 72. McNamara, Miss C.
 74. McKeown, Hugh, cutter
 76. McCusker, Patk., painter
 78. Doran, James, plasterer
 80. McGuinness, P., postman
 82. O'Doherty, Henry, barman
 84. McMullan, Eugene, mechanic
 86. McPolland, Mrs. M.
 88. O'Brien, M., labourer
 90. Connolly, Miss M.
 92. Cunningham, Patrick, conductor
 94. McLaughlin, John, electrician
 96. Kelly, E., driver
 98. Loughran, A., engineer

Amelia Street
from 25 Brunswick Street to 46 Great Victoria Street

   1. Duffy, Mrs. M.
   3. Conn, Andrew, cafe
   5. Thompson, Mrs. I., servants' registry
   7. McQuoid, Howard, coppersmith
   9. Moat, Wm., cafe
 11. Carlisle, Mrs. M., confectioner
..........here is Keyland's Place
 13. Adair, Mrs., confectioner
 15. Evans, Mrs. A., confectioner
 17. Crown Cafe (Clarence Martin, prop.)
 19. Crown Hotel & Restaurant (side)
 21. McGeeney, P., publican
                      __________

   2. Richardson Bros., & Larmor Ltd., Linen and Yarn Merchants
   "   Hogg, John, & Co. Ltd., Flax, Hemp, Jute and Flax Seed Merchants
   "   Sinclair, S., & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
   4. Government of Northern Ireland Ministry of Finance (Stores and Workshops)
..........here is Bain 's Place
 12. Smyth, John, comm. agent
 14. Cosgrave, R., baker
 16. Ballerina Cafe, The
16a. Adelphi Hotel

Ampere Street
at 29 Ravenhill Avenue

       Scott, H. J., & Co. Ltd.
                       __________

..........here is Watt Street

Anderson Street
from 70 Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Devlin, Francis, labourer
   3. Quinn, Mrs. B.
   5. Shevlin, Chas., sweep
   7. Higgins, E., labourer
   9. Dines, James, labourer
 11. Hardy, John, labourer
 13. McLarnon, Mrs. E.
 15. Browne, Michael, labourer
 17. Crawford, Mrs. M.
 19. Carson, Edward, labourer
 21. Rice, J., labourer
 23. Devlin, Mrs. E.
 25. Leonard, Patk., painter
 27. McCaughey, Peter, labourer
 29. Martin, Mrs. E.
 31. Donaldson, Albert, labourer
 33. McLaughlin, Joseph, labourer
 35. Brady, Mrs. S.
 37. Raisey, Jas., labourer
 39. Carlin, Ed., labourer
 41. Higgins, Edw., labourer
 43. McConnell, John, labourer
 45. Rooney, Thos., labourer
 47. Daley, Mrs. C.
 49. Fitzsimmons, B., labourer
 51. Ward, Mrs. E.
 53. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 55. Quinn, J., fish curer
 57. McLaughlin, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Malone, John, fitter
 61. Vacant
 63. Broderick, Mrs. Ellen
 65. Burns, George
 67. Power, Mrs. E.
 69. Bennett, Wm., labourer
 71. Parkes, T., taxi driver
 73. Moran, Mrs. E.
 75. McGladdery, Patk., labourer
 77. Carson, W., joiner
 79. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 81. Vacant ground
                        __________

   2. McGreevy, Mrs. E.
   4. McKenna, Miss Ellen
   6. Robinson, Thos., dealer
   8. Lundy, Miss Rose E.
 10. McCarthy, Chas., labourer
12 to 26. Vacant ground
 28. McMahon, John, labourer
 30. Dignan, Patk., red leader
 32. Halfpenny, James, labourer
 34. Craig, Andrew, rivetter
 36. Brady, James, labourer
 38. Ayre, John, labourer
 40. Leathem, Miss Theresa
 42. Rooney, J., labourer
 44. McEntee, Jos., labourer
 46. McLarnon, B., labourer
 48. Malone, Chas., tinsmith
 50. McVeigh, Edward, labourer
 52. Gray, Edwin, labourer
 54. Vacant
 56. McConnell, William J., labourer
 58. Vacant
 60. Farrelly, Mrs. S.
 62. Vacant
 64. Darragh, A., painter
 66. Lundy, Miss Mary
 68. McConnell, Joseph, labourer
 70. McCotter, Patrick
 72. McMullan, Jas., labourer
 74. Farelly, T., labourer (Farrley, T. in 1951)
 76. Kane, Mrs. M.

Andersonstown
Continuation of Falls Road
Remainder outside Municipal Boundary

       Wright, Alex., labourer
        McCaughey, L., barman
        Davison, Dickey, chauffeur
..........Here is City Boundary
                         Guildaire
        Russell, Mrs.
                            Lisna
        Garvey, J., painting contractor
                           Gartan
        McGinley, Miss A.
                         Dunfarady
        Farry, Jos., publican
                          St. Ibar's
        O'Shea, William
                           Iveragh
        O'Shea, Thomas, teacher
                       Beech Hall
        Vacant
                         Kilbroney
        Moore, E., butcher
                          Roselea
        Martin, Samuel, farmer
                          Ardagh
        Morgan, Mrs. A.
                            Ravara
        Torney, J. A.
                         Ardnaleen
        Kinney, John, cattle dealer
                           Alberta
        O'Neill, Frank, spirit merchant
                           Lisheen
        Brennan, John J., architect
                         Fancourt
        Magee, G. J., solicitor
                          San Jose
        O'Kane, Mrs. M. A.
                          Altmore
        Scally, Bernard G., M.B.
                      Bun-Na-Vall
        Donnelly, Patrick
                      Greenmount
        Greenwood, H. F.
        Roseland Primary School, W. Holmes, principal
                         Glendun
        Occupied
                          Liscarl
        Serridge, Miss
                     Brookhampton
        McArdle, F., M.Sc., M.Inst.C.E.I., F.R.I.B.I., F.R.I.A.I.
..........here is Fruithill Park
                         Ardmor
        Kennedy, J. B., J.P., baker
                       The Manse
        Scott, Rev. H., B.A.
                         Walmer
        Ward, Mrs.
        Falls Bowling and Tennis Club
                      Fruithill Lodge
        Mohan, Peter
                          Fruithill
        Coates, George D.
        Lundy's Milk Bar
Lundy, Hugh, fruiterer
        Murray, J. & C., confectioners
                         Lia-Fail
        Mullin, Miss A., school teacher
                      Coolbawn
        Turkington, Mrs. P.
..........here is Dunmisk Park
                      Woodstock
        Harrington, J. F., M.B.
                      The Gables
        O'Neill, Mrs. Rita, spirit merchant
                         Ossory
        Fitzpatrick, P.
                      Shantallow
        Moag, James N., manufacturers agent
                        Dunmisk
        Markey, W. G., glass agent
                        Parkville
        Gibson, W. G., M.D.
                          Kia-Ora
        Maguire, M., commission agent
                         Farmoyle
        Dempsey, Peter, publican
..........Here is Slemish Way
        McCambridge, Jack, grocer
        McCambridge, Gerald, confectioner
        Cunningham, John, Ph.C., M.P.S.N.I., F.N.A.O.
        McRandal, A., butcher
        Jordan, Mrs., children's wear
        Mullan, Wm., hardware & paint
                       Model View
        Dobbin, J. J., labourer
        McCormack, R., & Son, excavators and quarry engineers
        Mascot, The, grocers and confectioners
..........here is St. Agnes Drive
                        Rosnaree
        Gilliland, Gerard, director
        St. Agnes R.C. Church - Rev. T. Cunningham, C.C.
                          Gavarnie
        Rafferty, Patk., confectioner
                        Beechgrove
        McKee, Edw., insurance agent
                          Wayside
        Donnelly, John
                          Westway
        McCavert, J., school teacher
                       Avoca Park
        McMullan, Miss Agnes
..........Here is Slievegallion Drive
                       Ardbrooke
        Holmes, J. B., teacher
                     Victoria Lodge
        Torney, Jas., fruiterer
                     Moyrein House
        Kane, David, spirit merchant
                      St. Brendans
        Sullivan, Maurice, painter
                       The Privet
        Bradley, James, publican
                         Dunluce
        Macauley, J. A., M.B., D.P.H.
        Vacant ground
                      Coatestown
        Kearney, Joseph
        Tyrrel, Patrick, labourer
        Potter, J., labourer
                      Rose Lodge
        Vacant
        Houses being built
..........here is Shaw's Road
                     Hillhead Lodge
        Horner, Wm.
        Hillhead Dairy - T. Horner, dairyman
        Totten, Patrick, farmer
                      __________

..........Here is City Boundary
     O'Hanlon, Patrick, motor engineer
     Granuaile G.A.C. Hall
     Eastwood, John, & Sons, Ltd. (Plant Depot)
     Gibb, James, superintendent
     Stewart, Wm., foreman
     Anderson, Adam, coach builder
                        Cherryhill
     Bell, S., pig producer
     Vacant ground
                     Mountainview
     Bunting, J. M., M.B.
                       St. Gerard's
     Gilmartin, Mrs. Brigid
                       Broomhall
     Lenfestey, Peter, comm. agent
                   Rosemount House
     Donnelly, John J., produce merchant
                       Garrybawn
     McCann, Mrs. D.
                    Rosemount Villa
     McCann, Mrs. Jane
                   Maureen Cottage
     Hopkins, John, J.P., director
     Maura, general draper
     Upper Falls Post Office - John McCullagh, postmaster
     Fruithill Pharmacy - L. McCullagh, Ph.C., M.P.S.
     Vacant ground
..........here is Stockman's Lane
                        Maryville
     Bateson, Mrs. F.
                       Drumgoon
     Canning, Mrs. Alice
                        Margaret
     McCusker, Mrs. Ellen
                      Kells House
     Gordon, Edward, school teacher
..........here is Mooreland Park
                        Glenburn
     Hopkins, H., director
     Roger Casement Park
     Houses bring built
     Vacant ground
..........Here is Owenvarragh Park
                      The Bridge
     Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery and Butchery
                      Florenceville
     Burke, Francis P., assistant manager
                           Fintra
     Miller, Mrs. I.
                       Mount Olive
     McClean, James
..........Here is Riverdale Park East
     Vacant ground
     Sinclair, Mrs. Kathleen, confectioner
                  Riverside Cottages
     Roulston, Louis, labourer
     Gribben, Edw., labourer
     McNamara, Joseph, labourer
     Mullan, Mrs. M.
     McQuaid, Edward, gardener
                   Riversdale House
     McCluskey, Charles, dairyman
                  Riversdale Cottage
     Heffreon, William, porter
..........here is Finaghy Road North
                     Trench House
     St. Mary's Training Collage - President, Rev. Patrick Rogers, M.A., D.Litt., M.R.I.A., F.R.Hist.S.
                    Trench Lodges
     McCullough, J., engineer
     Brady, Wm., labourer
     Montgomery, R., fitter
                     The Bungalow
     McKenna, John, quarryman

Andersonstown Crescent
from 3 Andersonstown Park to 71 Andersonstown Park

   1. Murphy, W., clerk
   3. Kavanagh, Wm., shop assistant
   5. Brannigan, P., electrician
   7. Corscadden, Edward, fitter
   9. Magee, Miss
 11. Rock, Wm. F., painter
 13. Hill, B., motor driver
 15. Burke, Mrs. Bridget
 17. Barrington, Robt. C., fitter
 19. Eastwood, Gerard, works foreman
 21. O'Reilly, Arthur F., manager
 23. McCormick, Edward, bread server
 25. McPhillips, Peter, baker
 27. Lenaghan, James, electrician
 29. Timmins, J. S., civil servant
 31. McGranaghan, Wm. E., traveller
 33. Hughes, Arthur, civil servant
 35. Oakley, Robert, engineer
 37. Anderson, Mrs. Henrietta
 39. Kelly, Albert, bus driver
 41. Keating, Mrs. M.
 43. Downey, Hugh, J.P.
 45. Smyth, Michael J.
 47. Devine, Patrick, labourer
 49. Shaffery, P. T., gardener
 51. McKenna, Henry, insurance agent
 53. McGill, Tom, mechanic
 55. McCullough, Patrick, barman
 57. Gribben, Jas., agent
 59. Murray, Patrick, coal merchant
 61. Walls, Jas., butcher
 63. McKeown, Sean, electrician
 65. Duffy, George, boilerman
 67. Kennedy, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Slevin, Peter, clerk
 71. Maguire, John, seaman
 73. Douds, Mrs.
 75. Diamond, Mrs. Molly
                       __________

   2. Rice, John, bus conductor
   4. McKinty, Mrs. Mary
   6. Boris, Miss L.
   8. Kerr, Thomas, compositor
 10. Boyle, Wm., compositor
 12. Grant, Bernard, painter
 14. Murray, Denis, barman
 16. Tyrell, Francis, joiner
........here is Andersonstown Parade
 18. Colligan, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Murphy, Francis, taxi driver
 22. Hanvey, Robert, bus driver
 24. McAdams, Miss B.
 26. Dornan, Mrs.
 28. McGurk, J., brick layer
..........here is Andersonstown Gardens
 30. Maguire, Mrs. E.
 32. Crawford, James, coal merchant
 34. McPoland, Hugh, fireman
 36. Madden, Brendan, painter

Andersonstown Drive
from 23 Andersonstown Park to Andersonstown Parade

   1. Saunders, John, milk purveyor
   3. McGrath, P., civil servant
   5. Wilson, James, embroiderer
   7. Donnelly, Mrs. A.
                       __________

   2. O'Callaghan, P. J., assistant manager
   4. Mulvenna, Frank, window cleaner
   6. Smyth, Andrew, foreman
   8. Smyth, John P., joiner
 10. Stewart, Wm. John, plumber
 12. Carlin, John
 14. Fitzpatrick, John, shop manager
 16. Jordan, Henry, driver

Andersonstown Gardens
from 31 Andersonstown Park to Andersonstown Crescent

   1. Ward, Frank, bar man
   3. Rea, David, driver
   5. Murphy, Miss Kathleen, dressmaker
   7. Kane, Mrs. E.
   9. Rogan, E., joiner
 11. Corry, Joseph, fitter
 13. McBride, Joseph, electrician
 15. Morrison, G., postal official
..........Here is Andersonstown Parade
                      __________

   2. Green, John, commissionaire
   4. Totton, Jos., hairdresser
   6. Heaney, Frank, engineer
   8. Magee, H., baker
 10. Smyth, Terence, cabinet maker
 12. Stone, Edward, clerk
 14. McDonald, Edward, electrician
 16. Donnelly, A., painter
 18. McGoldrick, Jas., engineer
 20. Rooney, Mrs. A.
 22. Ferrin, Michael, clerk
 24. Colgan, Frank, engineer
 26. Doherty, Martin, plasterer
 28. Sands, John, agent
 30. Mulvenny, James, barman
 32. McAuley, John, foreman

Andersonstown Parade
from 16 Andersonstown Crescent to Andersonstown Gardens

   1. Armstrong, D., engineer
   3. Whyte, Daniel, porter
   5. Vernon, William, plumber
   7. Weldon, Anthony, engineer
   9. Morgan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Finnegan, David, boot maker
 13. Rea, David
 15. McKenna, Francis, publican
                      __________

   2. Peel, Anthony, electrician
   4. Walsh, Patk., electrician
..........Here is Andersonstown Drive

Andersonstown Park
at 593 Falls Road

   1. Hennelly, Peter
   3. Downey, J. J., manager
..........Here is Andersonstown Crescent
   5. Devlin, Patrick, Corp. official
   7. McAvoy, J., baker
   9. Barrington, Henry, labourer
 11. Huston, James, joiner
 13. Thompson, Miss Norah
 15. Hanna, Patk. J., bread server
 17. Bradley, Henry, P.O. official
 19. Healy, Mark, labourer
 21. Hagan, Roderick, civil servant
 23. McNally, D. F., electric welder
..........here is Andersonstown Drive
 25. Long, Andrew John, artist
 27. Beattie, John, baker
 29. Davey, Henry, electrician
 31. Andrews, J., bus conductor
..........here is Andersonstown Gardens
 33. Cleery, Miss, civil servant
 35. McAuley, Jos., fitter
 37. Forde, Thomas, postman
 39. McQuillan, John, foreman
 41. McKeever, Philip, seaman
 43. Fusco, Antonio, Terrazzo worker
 45. McCartin, John Jas., salesman
 47. Murphy, John, welfare officer
 49. Fusco, George, cafe proprietor
 51. Matthews, Miss A.
 53. McKeown, Henry, clerk
 55. Dornan, James, butcher
 57. Flynn, Mrs.
 59. Hope, Robert, painter
 61. Wildy, A., milkman
 63. McIntyre, Miss M. T.
 65. McVeigh, Mark, baker
 67. McEvoy, John, motor driver
 69. Fusco, D., shop assistant
 71. McCusker, J., fish monger
                       __________

   2. Nanette, ladies' hairdresser
   4. McKeag, Thomas, grocer
   6. King, A., draper
   8. Mulholland, Daniel, grocer
 10. Halligan, Miss M. A.
 12. Barry, Kevin, postman
 14. Treanor, Miss E.
 16. Ward, Edward, baker
 18. Mohan, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Smyth, Patrick, cabinet maker
..........here is Andersonstown Park South
 22. Wildy, Anthony, baker
 24. Denny, Mrs.
 26. Laverty, James, labourer
 28. Murney, Miss M.
 30. Kewley, Sydney J., machinist
 32. Reid, Alex., hair dresser
 34. Dugdale, John, traveller
 36. O'Hanlon, Patrick, engineer
 38. Kinny, Miss Ita, teacher
 40. Murray, Joseph, brick layer
 42. Downey, E. G., clerk
 44. Whinnery, Miss
 46. Carbery, Jean, linen folder
 48. Murphy, Edward, M.N.
 50. Delaney, Mrs. Mary
 52. Murray, Joseph, joiner
 54. Liddell, M., clerk
 56. Kane, James, painter
 58. Langhammer, F., foreman
 60. Campbell, Charles, bus conductor
 62. McCluskey, Robert, brick layer
 64. Cassidy, Wm., bread server
 66. O'Halloran, Michael, teacher
 68. Collett, Walter, P.O. official
 70. Feeney, Daniel, milk retailer
 72. McKenna, Miss W.
 74. Brannigan, F., telegraphist
 76. Cenning, Alexander
..........here is St. Meryl Park
 78. White, Mrs. Catherine
 80. Delargy, Patrick, electrician
 82. Murphy, E., bus driver
 84. Ward, Mrs. Joyce
 86. Gorman, R., draughtsman
 88. Duligal, Charles H., musician
..........here is Denewood Park
 90. Prior, Edwd., wood machinist
 92. Murray, Eamon, salesman
 94. McAllister, William
 96. Morris, William J., driver
 98. Henvey, Mrs. Bridget
100. Denny, Gerald, van driver
102. Brock, Michael, R.U.C.
104. McNally, Katherine
106. Duffy, James, painter
108. Occupied
110. Kerr, Frank, postal inspector
112. McGennity, John, painter
114. Kinney, A., milk inspector
116. Cassidy, Edward
118. McGuigan, James, joiner
120. Harbinson, P., postman

Andersonstown Park South
off Andersonstown Park

   2. Mulholland, Daniel, shop keeper
   4. Smyth, Patrick, cabinet maker

Andrew Street
off Little Ship Street

   1. Todd, William
   5. Gilmour, Mrs. Janet
   7. Noble, Mrs. J.
   9. Mulgrew, Mrs.
   "   Cafe (rear)
 11. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 13. Tynan, Mrs. Margaret
 15. McMillan, Thomas, seaman
 17. Gordon, Mrs. Rachel
 19. Milliken, Joseph, soldier
 21. O'Kane, Mrs. Jane
 23. Mackey, Mrs. Rose
 25. McConnell, Mrs. A. J.
 27. Elliott, James, labourer
 29. Donnelly, Samuel, labourer
 31. Coard, Joseph, gateman
 33. Ferguson, J., labourer
 35. Kinghan, Walter, chef
 37. Robinson, James, labourer
..........here is Little Ship Street
 39. Doherty, John, labourer
 41. Green, Felix, labourer
 43. Fullerton, Mrs. Annie
 45. Gibson, Mrs. Annie
 47. Harbinson, Mrs. Sarah
 49. McMillan, Saml., watch man
 51. Mercer, Thos., labourer
 55. Harrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Faulkner, H., steward
 59. Macauley, Samuel, labourer

Andrew Street New
at 209 Nelson Street

   1. Bowman, Mrs. S.
   3. Brown, Mrs. Bridget
   5. Boswell, B., labourer
   7. Benson, Miss Alice
   9. Guthrie, Harold, painter
 11. O'Rawe, Chas., messenger
 13. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 15. Denvir, T., labourer
 17. Neill, Alex., rivetter
 19. O'Connor, Wm., seaman
 21. Keenan, Edw., labourer
 23. Jamieson, William
 25. Denvir, Francis, docker
 27. Ward, Peter, seaman
 29. Aicken, Mrs. Kathleen
 31. Ward, Peter, M.N.
 33. Butler, Miss Bridget
 35. Grant, Mrs. Catherine
 37. Boyd, Joseph, seaman
 39. McFarlane, G., boiler maker
 41. Gallagher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Gallagher, Michael, labourer
 45. Murray, Mrs. Norah
 47. Magill, Mrs. Sarah
 49. McGrath, Mrs. Jane

Anglesea Street
at 79 Beresford Street

   1. Calvert, Mrs. Nellie
   3. McClelland, Mrs. Amelia
   5. Hawe, Herbert, labourer
   7. McCormick, Wm., labourer
   9. Miscandlon, F. J., labourer
                       __________

   2. Dunnan, Miss Elizabeth
   4. Megarry, Thos., labourer
   6. Boyd, S., caulker
   8. Gribben, J., labourer