LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1955 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1955 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically

1955 Index

A to Anglesea St - A part 2 - B to Berry St - B Part 2 - C to Cheviot Ave - Chichester Ave to Conway St. - C Part 3
D to Donegall Road -
D Part 2 - E - F - G - H - I J K - L to Lim - L Pt2 - M to Mea - M Part 2 inc Mc - NOP - QR - STUV - WYZ

Quadrant Street
from 15 Albert Street to 72 Cullingtree Road

   1. Kane, Hugh, accountant
   3. Ward, John, barman
   5. McCrory, Miss Norah
   7. Dean, Robert, leather worker
   9. McCarron, James, rougher
 11. McAreavey, B.
 13. Maguire, Patrick, dealer
 15. Lavery, Charles
 17. Tracey, W. J., tram conductor
 19. Hoffman, Miss S.
 21. Phillips, Miss T.
 23. Holden, W. J., labourer
 25. Hennessey, Peter, fitter
 27. Green, Francis, labourer
 29. Quinn, Wm., labourer
 31. Quinn, Wm., blacksmith
                       __________

   2. Ginley, John, labourer
   4. Tully, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Larkin, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Quinn, Mrs. Christina
 12. McCrossan, Mrs. A.
 14. O'Neill, Patrick
 16. Dougherty, Daniel, labourer
 18. McDonnell, Wm. P., clerk
 20. Delaney, Miss Annie
 22. Downes, Mrs. Mary
24-26. Brannigan, J., grocer

Quarry Road
off Old Holywood Road

                        Stonyridge
       Duncan, A. J., labourer
   2. Jenkins, William
                      Quarry House
       Fair, H., estate agent
                       Glen Cottage
       Bayliss, W. J., driller
..........here is Glenmachan Road
                       Carigmachan
       Ewart, Miss I. K.
                  Glenamond Lodge
       Campbell, S., gardener
       McConnell, Sir. R. M. T., Bart., estate agent
..........here is Glen Road
                      __________

                 Glen Ebor Cottages
       Ross, R., plumber
       McQuillan, Arthur, gardener
       Dickson, S., gardener
                          Tiverton
       Watts, Robert, solicitor
..........here is Glenmachan Road
                        Kilnacarra
       Shillington, M. A.
       Downing's Dairy Farm
       Ellison, J.

Queen Street
from 54 Castle Street to 21 Wellington Place

   1. Hall, Higham & Co. Ltd., millinery, etc.
   "   MacRandal, D. J., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I., chartered architect
   "   Hall, Harding, Ltd., Drawing Office Material Manufacturers
   "   Harris, E. C., & Partners, chartered quantity surveyors
5-7. Hill, Chas. V., Ltd., (Inc. Stanley Johnston Ltd.), Electrical Engineers and Contractors (Reg.)
   "   Hill, Chas. V., Ltd., Radio and Television Dealers
   "   Orr, M. T., agent
   "   Provincial Drapery Co.
   "   McCrea, Lilian, hairdresser
   "   Armstrong, J., manufacturers' agent
7-15. General Electric Co. Ltd., The, Manufacturers of electric motors, Osram lamps, G.E.C. Radio and Osram Valves; all electrical accessories; Magnet Cookers and all apparatus for general lighting schemes. T.A.: Electricity, Belfast" Manager for Belfast and Ulster District, G. H. Moir, M.I.E.E., J.P.
17-19. Wilmor & Co., Radio & Electrical Wholesalers
 21. R.U.C. Barracks
23-29. Corporation Gas Showrooms
 31. Smyth Musical, Radio & Gramophones
31a. Girvan & Meharg, wholesale warehousemen
 33. Garmany, Robert, Engineers' Agent, Representing Brookhirst Switchgear Ltd.; Cantle Switches Ltd.; Gent & Co. Ltd.; The Jackson Electric Stove Co. Ltd., Domestic and Heavy Duty Cooking Apparatus; The Power Centre Co. Ltd., Indust. Elect. Distribution Gear Specialists. T.A.: "Vitesse, Belfast"
33a. Girvan & Meharg, wholesale warehousemen
 35. Hunter, Barr, & Co. Ltd., warehousemen
 37. McCormick Bros. Ltd., warehousemen
 39. Carswell, R. & Son, Ltd., Colour Printers and Manufacturing Stationers
..........here is College Street
 41. Siemens Electric Lamps & Supplies Ltd.
 43. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd., Manufacturing Trade Department
 45. McIlroy, G. & W., & Co., warehousemen
47-49. Firestone Tyre and Rubber Co. Ltd.
   "   Fit-Rite Shirt Co., Shirt Manufacturers
   "   Smith, H. D., wholesale warehouseman
   "   Peel, Watson & Co. Ltd., wholesale children's outfitters
   "   McVeigh & Donnan, warehousemen
                       __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd. , The
   "   Bonded Store (stack W)
   8. Haworth, Richard, & Co., Ltd., Cotton & Rayon Manufacturers a& Converters
   "   Fyffe, A. H., agent
   "   Campbell, J. A., wholesale warehouseman
   "   McGivern, L., agent
   "   Lowry, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Wallace, J. C., & Co., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Patterson, J. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Elite Drapery
   "   Smiley & Co., linen merchants
   "   Lloyd, Attree & Smith, Ltd., men's wear merchants
   "   Robinson & Logan, Ltd., wholesale clothiers
   "   Turkington, James, manufacturers' agent
10-16. City and District Water Commissioners (storeyard)
 20. Harrison, Samuel, manufacturers' agents
   "   Neill, Stewart, agent
   "   Cupples, J., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Belmont Manufacturing Co., leather goods
   "   Brown, Miss M., dress maker
   "   Irish Linen Handkerchief Co.
 22. McBride, Ashley, Textile Manufacturers' Agent
   "   Bingham, Miss G., lace depot
   "   Spencer & Co., radio & television engineers
   "   Mason, R. J., agent
   "   Barfoot, W. D., antique dealer
   "   Taylor, J., & Co., Ltd., Neon Signs
 24. Lyons, Samuel, handkerchief manufacturer
   "   Magennis, Maureen, ladies' hairdresser
   "   Gilmartin & Co., linen merchants
   "   Murdoch, Jas., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hegan, E., warehouseman
 26. Radio Development, radio, television & recording engineers
   "   Orr, Joseph, agent
   "   Boyd, A. Edgar, agent
 28. Conerney, J. C., stationery agent
   "   Crawford, H., frock manufacturer
   "   Lemon, J., agent
   "   Sinclair, Miss L., die stamping
   "   Wilson, John, watch maker
   "   Lilburn, E. L., agent
..........here is College Street
 32. Nicholson & Morrow, Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen. T.A., "Fancies, Belfast"
 36. McCabe, S. O., & Co. Ltd., Manufacturers and Warehousemen
38a. Walton & Gordon Ltd., Radio and Electrical Factors
 38. McCluggage, D., & Son, wholesale boot factors and leather merchants
 40. Philips Electrical Ltd., Electrical Manufacturers
   "   Allison, J., & Son, Ltd., warehousemen
   "   Brewer & Pepper, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Berk, F. W., & Co. Ltd., Chemical Manufacturers. T.A.: "Berchem, Belfast"
 42. Leyland Paint and Varnish Co. Ltd.
44-46. Athletic Stores Ltd.
   "   Northern Ireland Hospitals Authority - Secretary E. H. Jones, O.B.E.

Queen Street North
from 215 Donegall Street to York Road

   1. O.K. Arcade, drapers
   "   McGinnity, J., labourer
       St. Kevin's Chapel of Ease
3-5. McKeown, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Frederick Street
7-9. Brennan's, publican
11-15. Vacant ground
 17. Mulligan, M., carter
 19. Doyle, Mrs., tobacconist and confectioner
   "   Gillespie, Miss Violet
..........here is Constabulary Lane
21-23. Savage, James
 25. Kennedy, John, labourer
 27. McMenamy, J., labourer
 29. Molloy, J. J., labourer
 31. Moylan, J., labourer
 33. Doyle, Miss Annie
 35. Herdman, Thomas, plumber
 37. Drain, John Jos., labourer
 39. Collins, G., fruiterer
 41. St. Vincent Hall
 43. Burns, H., grocer
..........here is Lancaster Street
45-75. School being built
77-79. Vacant ground
..........here is Great George's Street
81-83. McGurk, P., publican
 85. Curran, Mrs. K., confectioner
 87. Lowry, Robert, book maker
89-91. Forbes, H., builder
   "   Howard & Co., builders
 93. Faloon, Mrs. Mary
 95. Magee, Miss M. J.
 97. Darragh, Miss Mary
 99. Liddy, Miss Margaret
101. McNeill, James, manager
103. Donovan, James
105. Jehovah's Witnesses, Kingdom Hall
105a. Domestos, Ltd., bleach and detergent manufacturers
..........here is Little George's Street
107. Savoy Cafe, The (P. G. Kelly, prop.)
109. Emmet, Robert, painter
111. Kelly, H., confectioner
113. Hill, William, labourer
115. McGuinness, John
117. McCluskey, Mrs. C.
119. Kane, Charles, labourer
121. McCabe, William, carter
123. Mulholland, Mrs. Ellen
125. Campbell, Miss Mary Ann
127. McCabe, James
129. Monaghan, Miss Mary Ann
131. McCullagh, James, labourer
133. McCall, Patrick, hair dresser
135. Hannigan, J., publican
..........here is Henry Street
137. York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. (store)
..........here is Sussex Street
139-143. Vacant ground
..........here is Vere Street
147-153. Vacant ground
..........here is Grove Street
155-161. Vacant ground
..........here is Earl Street
171-185. Gallaher Ltd. (rear)
..........here is Meadow Street
185a. Belfast County Borough Health Department
185. Bingham, T. S., Butcher
187. Craig, Jas. A., baker, butcher and grocer
..........here is Garden Street
189-189a Hughey, C. K., hardware merchant
231. Stewart, S., newsagent
231a. Graham, Thos., painter & decorator
233a. Higgins, J. J., chemist
233b. Blain, T., fish and poultry
233c. Home & Colonial Tea Stores
233d. Turner's Fruit Markets
235a. Irwin, R. B., M.B.
235. Thompson's Bakeries, Ltd.
237. Vacant ground
239. Launderette
239a. Flats -
    (1) Brown, Mrs.
    (2) Wherry, Miss E., ladies' hairdresser
    (3) Buchanan, Robt., labourer
..........here is Brougham Street
241. Cunningham, Mrs. A., draper
243. Harvey, Miss A., fruiterer
245. Johnston, Wm., provision merchant
247. Turner, Mrs. Jane
247a. Bradbury, John, hair dresser
247b. McClung, Wm., grocer
249. Larmour, Albert, fish & poultry
251. Caughey's, butchers
253. Johnston, Miss Mary, newsagent
255. Ferris, R. M., chemist
257. Caughey's, butchers
259. Bryan, M., hairdresser
261. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
263. Keenan, William T., shop assistant
265. Miller, Mrs. Fanny, boot store
267. Potter, Mrs. Joan, confectioner
..........here is Canning Street
269-271. Ashe, Robt., spirit merchant
273. Ewing, W. J., shoe stores
275. Burgess, S. W., provision merchant
277. Gordon, Miss Eliz., newsagent
279-281. McClean, T., fish & fruit
..........here is Hanna Street
..........here is Rowan Street
283. McClurg, H., red leader
285. McClean, Thomas, dealer
287. Taylor, A., labourer
289. Newell, James, rigger
291. Gregan, Geo., pork butcher
293. Wallace, Andrew, joiner
295. Mullen, F., joiner's labourer
297. Magee, John, labourer
299. Megaw, Mrs. M.
301. Gifford, J. B., butcher
303. Hazel, John, carter
305. Hamilton, William, labourer
307. Hamilton, Stewart, labourer
309. Owens, Howell, lorry driver
311. Millar, Robt., timber yard worker
313. Austin, Mrs. Sarah
315. Strong, Robert, labourer
317. Carson, David, carter
319. Kerr, Archibald,  lorry driver
321. Wilson, A., machine man
323. Turner, Samuel, labourer
325. McBride, William, labourer
327. Bailie, John, docker
329. Fullerton, Wm., labourer
331. Galloway, A., labourer
333. Gilmore, John, docker
335. Snoddy, Mrs. Agnes
337. Finlay, John, labourer
339. Wilson, David, packer
341. Millar, W., labourer
343. Sharpe, Mrs. M. J.
345. Sharpe, Wm., labourer
..........here is Cultra Street
..........here is Lilliput Road
359-363, Dennison, Wm., Ltd., Automobile Engineers
..........here is Limestone Road
367. Stuart, B., cycle store
..........here is Mountcollyer Avenue
369-371. Vacant
..........here is Mountcollyer Road
373-375. McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd., building yard
377. Green, W. G., engineer
..........here is Parkmount Street
379. McAleenan, Miss Mary, grocer
..........here is Seaview Street
381. Ward, John
383. Rea, Mrs. Martha
385. McClenaghan, S., red leader
..........here is Castleton Avenue
387. Barr, Adam, railway official
389. Hall, Geo., dock labourer
391. Barry, Miss Sarah
393. Moore, Jas., P.O. official
395. Kirkpatrick, Jas., spinning master
397. Tweedie, F., ticket collector
399. Patterson, Wm., coalman
401. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
403. Couser, Thomas, joiner
405. Steele, W., motorman
407. Thompson, John T., printer
409. Esteban, B., seaman
411. Magowan, James, clerk
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
413-419. Elim Pentecostal Church - Wm. McKeown, minister
421. Baxter, George L., joiner
423. McCune, Chas. E., engine driver
425. Clark, Thos., electrician
427. Welsh, Thos., labourer
        Vacant ground
                       __________

       Clifton House (Belfast Charitable Society)
                     Porter's Lodge
       Hayes, Wm. V., gatekeeper
   2. Martin, Mrs.
   4. McMahon, Wm. J., marine dealer
   6. Vacant
   8. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 10. Graham, Thomas, Sign Writer
 12. Reilly, Mrs. Christina
 14. McDowell, Frank, conductor
 16. Vacant
        Victoria Military Barracks, side entrance
 18. Scott, Hugh, boiler maker
 20. Fogarty, R., docker
 22. Vacant
   "   Vacant
24-26. Collins, P. J., fruiterer
 28. Gribben, J., house furnisher
 30. Collins, Francis, fruiterer
 32. McHugh, Nurse, S.C.M.
 34. O'Neill, Miss M.
 36. Broderick, Samuel, berthing master
 38. Reid, Patrick
 40. McKeever, Patrick, labourer
 42. Loughran, Mrs. Annie
 44. Thompson, James
44a. Beneva Salon, ladies' hairdressers
 46. Puleo, Frank, supper saloon
 48. Jennings, James, labourer
 50. O'Hagan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. McVarnock, Joseph, labourer
 54. Magee, Hugh, corp. official
 56. Dougherty, Mrs. E., newsagent and tobacconist
 58. North Queen Street Post Office - Mrs. T. Green, sub-postmistress
60b. Maclellan, George, & Co., Ltd., Asbestos, Waterproofs, Rubber Flooring, Sports Goods Manufacturers
   "   Gibson, Joseph, sheet metal worker
       Victoria Military Barracks - side entrance
62. Addlestaine, Max
..........here is Artillery Street
 64. McMahon, J., butcher
64a. McKeown, P. B., M.B.
 66. Lavery, A. & P., pawn brokers
.........here is New Lodge Road
 68. McGrath, P. L., chemist
70-82. Vacant ground
..........here is Hardinge Street
84-86. O'Kane, J. M., Ltd., publicans
       Spamount Congregational Church
..........here is Spamount Street
92-98. Vacant ground
100. Campbell Bros., fancy goods
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
102. Madden, J., grocer
104. Burch, Frank, labourer
106-108. Cairns, W., draper
110. Mooney, Mrs. Rose, grocer
..........here is Hillman Street
112. Rutherford, Jas., electrical contractor
114. Patterson, H.
116. McKeown, Frank, fruiterer
118. Allan, L., Butcher
120. North Queen Street Girls' Club
122. McAlinden, Edwd., spirit merchant
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
124-126. Wilkinson, J., chemist
128. Gate entrance
130. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Co., Ltd.
132. Moyola Fish Saloon
..........here is Moyola Street
134. Moyola Cafe
136. Courtenay, J. B., fruiterer and confectioner
138. McQuitty, J., & Son, grocers
140. Fyffe, J., hairdresser
142. Glen Laundry & Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
144. Orr, John, grocer
..........here is Upper Canning Street
146. Young & Magee, radio and house furnishers
148. Clarke, Mrs. I.
150. Johnston, A., butcher
152. Irvine, Miss,  home bakery
154. Urquhart, Miss J., draper
..........here is Greenmount Street
156. Day, James, publican
158. Kewley, John, ice cream vendor
160. Caughey's, butchers
162. Millar, Robert, labourer
164. McComb, Thomas, joiner
166. Wilson, Alex., grocer
..........here is Lewis Street
168. McAllister, T., draper
168a. Sommerville, Mrs., reeler
170. Curran, Miss Ann, hairdresser
170a. Wilson, George, & Son, painting contractors
..........here is Mervue Street
172. Wilson & Co., Grocers
172a. Mawhinney, Mrs. Sarah J.
174. Craig, Mrs. Kathleen
176. Scott, Miss M.
178. McAllister, Mrs. Elizabeth
180. Martin, Samuel, butcher
182. Palmer, T., confectioner
184. Armstrong, Chas. V., joiner
186. Martin, Miss Emma C., grocer
..........here is Cosgrave Street
188-190. McEldowney, Jas., publican
192. Blundell, Edwd., pawn broker
194. Millar, W., flesher
..........here is Lilliput Street
196. Dowling, Mrs. Annie, spirit merchant
198. Thompson, Robert
200. Dobbin, Miss Violet
202-204. Sproul, J., draper
206. Robinson, Richard, confectioner and newsagent
..........here is Limestone Road
208-210. Agnew, T. A., grocer
..........here is Mountcollyer Avenue
..........here is Mountcollyer Road
212. McIlveen, John, fitter
        Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre
220. McBride, David, labourer
..........here is Parkmount Street
..........here is Seaview Street
..........here is Deacon Street
        Jennymount Methodist Church - Rev. Wm. E. Eames
232. Hampton, T., harbour official
234. Bruce, Mrs. Margaret J.
236. Vacant
..........here is Gainsborough Drive
238. Hawe, H. T., & Co., grocers
240. Finlay, Thos., tobacconist
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
242. Vacant ground
244. Forsythe, R., labourer
244a. Reilly, J. M., Ltd., builders and contractors (works)
246. Cowan, F., harbour office
248. Miller, Robt., porter.
250. Stronge, A., labourer
252. Harrison, William, seaman
254. Flanagan, Thomas J., fitter
       Grove Junior Primary School - H. F. McC. Reid, M.A., prin.
       Grove Park

Queen Street Upper
from 32 Wellington Place to 35 Howard Street

1-3. Victor Ltd., automobile engineers
 3a. Post Office Engineering Department
   5. Central Merchants Ltd., builders' and plumbers' merchants (warehouse)
   "   Dowling, John, & Sons, Ltd., Plumbing, Electrical and Heating Engineers. T.A.: "Lingdow, Belfast"
   7. Vacant
..........here is Wellington Street
   9. Scottish Equitable Life Assurance Society - A. T. McMillen, Branch Manager
   "   Doran, J. C., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Booksellers and Stationers
   "   Belfast Builders' Association; Federation of Building Trade Employers of N.I. Ltd.; N.I. Building and Civil Engineering Holiday Scheme Management, Ltd.; N.I. Association of Civil Engineering Contractors - M. R. Whitham, F.C.I.S., secretary
   "   Presbyterian Church in Ireland - Old Age Fund - Indigent Ladies' Fund - W. Orr, secretary; Residential Trust - Wm. Weir, hon. treasurer; Widows' Fund - Rev. W. J. W. Bruce, M.Sc., secretary
   "   Girls' Brigade (N.I. Batt.)
   "   Northern Ireland General Health Services Board
                     __________

42-44. Liddell, Wm,., & Co. Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
 46. Armstrong, W., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Lennox, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Owens, Mrs., tweeds and suitings
   "   Rutledge, J. E, & Co., manufacturers & warehousemen
   "   McGaffin, Robt. G., agent
   "   Campbell, R. M., Ltd., brush manufacturers - D. R. G. Taylor, agent
 48. Faith Mission, The
   "   Anne Marie, ladies' tailors
   "   McCaw, Johnston, & Co., Manufacturers' Agents
   "   McCaw Bros., manufacturers and merchants
   "   Strain, S. H., & Co., agents
50-52. Hegan & Co., cycle factors
..........here is Wellington Street
 54. Isibeal's Catering Ltd.
   "   Rylands & Sons Ltd., warehousemen
   "   Mol, Wm., & Son, Frame Makers and Gilders
 56. Isibeal's Catering, Ltd.
   "   Vacant
   "   Gilmore & Beattie, commercial artists
   "   Carmichael, R., tailor
   "   Bradley, Nora, gowns
 58. McKenna, Charles, hairdresser
   "   Bunting, W., agent
   "   West, Paul, & Co., jersey-wear manufacturers
 60. Albert, G., & Co. Ltd., fin. (unclear)
   "   Small, J. & M., & Son, linen merchants
   "   McBride Bros. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Reliance Shopping Service, Ltd.
   "   Collin, J. S., manufacturers' agent
 62. Suzor, M. de, school of French
   "   Vacant
   "   National Electrical Appliances, agents

Queen Victoria Gardens
from 88 Skegoniel Avenue to Fortwilliam Parade

1-17. Vacant ground
 19. Thompson, Henry, labourer
 21. Craig, Arch., foreman shunter
 23. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 25. Crymble, Miss J.
 27. Irvine, W. J., labourer
 29. Artt, T. J., joiner
 31. Bellew, H., civil servant
 33. Henderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Hamilton, J. C., crane driver
 37. Hughes, Mrs. Isabella
 39. Norris, F. J., bus conductor
 41. McAleese, William, labourer
 43. Logan, James, labourer
 45. Lindores, J., hackle setter
 47. Young, Miss Emily
                      __________

 2a. Flats -
      (1) Allison, W., labourer
      (2) Moore, N., porter
   4. White, A. J., clerk
   6. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
   8. McKay, A., docker
 10. McKendry, Austin, mech.
 12. Harris, John R., electrician fitter (Harrison, J., electrician in 1951)
 14. Hume, Thomas, cabinet maker
 16. Hume, John, fitter
 18. Pollock, Archibald
 20. Wilson, Joseph, docker
 22. Thom, Rennie, electrician (Rennie, T., electrician in 1951)
 24. Donnelly, Mrs. Annie
 26. Ewart, James, storeman
 28. Paul, John, inspector
 30. Crothers, Thomas, rigger
 32. Adair, W. J.
 34. Rogan, Michael J., conductor
 36. McCallum, John, joiner
 38. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 40. Hopkins, Mrs. Jane
 42. Wartnaby, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Cooley, Samuel D., brick layer
 46. Craig, Mrs. Anne
 48. Lunn, John, sheet metal worker

Queen Victoria Street
from 46 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Stewart, Charles, manager
   3. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
   5. White, Joseph, iron sorter
   7. White, John, boiler maker
   9. McAllister, Walter, labourer
 11. Greer, Mrs. M.
 13. Branagh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Hutchinson, W., rivetter
 17. Steed, Alfred, turner
 19. Hill, William, labourer
 21. Bould, Samuel, postman
 23. Evans, F., labourer
                       __________

 2a. Campbell, Walter, patrolman
   2. Corrance, J. M., electrician
   4. Freeman, Miss Lily
   6. Winters, Ernest, painter
   8. Martin, Hugh A., boiler maker
 10. Hackett, Robert, labourer
 12. Clarke, V. J., french polisher
 14. McCready, Hugh, storeman
 16. Jennings, Robert, labourer
 18. Black, John, sheet metal worker
 20. Jordan, John, moulder
 22. Dalzell, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Ritchie, W. J., fitter
 26. Anderson, William, iron turner

Queen's Arcade
from 31 Donegall Place to 30 Fountain Street

1-3. Brand & Co. (side door)
   5. Smyth, D. I., & Co., Radio Radiograms, Television, Records, Concert Agents
7-9. Lily Gowns (Miss McBride)
 11. Nanette, ladies' outfitter
 13. Stewart, Dorothy, ladies' outfitter
 15. Morrison, Miss S., furrier
 17. Vacant
 19. Lambie, Miss, ladies' outfitter
 21. McMurray, Miss V. M., confectioner
 23. Collins & Shields, florists
 25. Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd., news agency branch
 27. Ekays, (Miss Kerr), Gowns, Ladies' Outfitter
 29. Fur Service, furriers
 31. Invisible Mending Co. (The Original), Cleaners and Dyers
                      __________

   2. Reed, Austin, Ltd.
4-6. Queen Cafe, The - John A. McGlade, proprietor
   8. Marie, (Miss McBride), millinery fancies
 10. Queen's Dairy Co. (W. H. Gillespie)
 12. Hunter, Misses B. & M., mantles
 14. Halliday, Chas. H., & Co., Ltd., photographers
 16. Lyons, Helen G., children's outfitter
 18. Cathcart, Miss Mary, Lingerie, Outfitting
 20. Langdale, Ella, Ltd., fancy needlework
 22. Reemo, Ladies' Outfitter
 24. Campbell, Maud, Ladies' Outfitter
 26. Stuart, Mrs. M. J., confectioner and travel agent

Queen's Bridge
from Ann Street to Bridge End

Queen's Park
off Ballyclare Road
(Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Andrews, H., labourer
   2. Hunter, Wm., spinner
   3. Dubois, James, cabinet maker
   4. Steele, Robert, labourer
   5. Minnis, Hugh, bus conductor
   6. Thompson, John, labourer
   7. Duncan, John, driver
   8. Ingram, Mrs. M.
       Vacant ground
   9. McIntyre, R., motor driver
 10. Greer, Robert, fitter
 11. Jenkins, S., labourer
 12. McCalmont, S., N.I. fire service
 13. Crozier, D., winder
 14. Evans, Samuel, labourer
 15. Clarke, W. J., labourer
 16. Smyth, James, yarn dresser
 17. Turkington, R., blacksmith
 18. Dunlop, J., plumber
 19. White, G., labourer
 20. Stewart, H., labourer
 21. Parkinson, T., labourer
 22. Occupied
 23. Madden, G., sailor
 24. Laverty, P., barman
 25. Occupied
 26. Rea, George, clerk
 27. Greer, R. B., mechanic
 28. McKernon, T., gardener
 29. Occupied
 30. McFarlane, Robert George, civil servant
 31. Gannon, Wm., red leader
 32. Anderson, Thos., fitter
 33. McBride, Samuel, engineer
 34. Kelso, Fred., bus driver
 35. Tumelty, Robert, labourer
 36. McQuillan, C. J., bread server
 37. Aldworth, Wm., packer
 38. Harrison, Jas., shipyard worker
 39. McCoy, Wm.
 40. Hamill, James, bus driver
 41. McCaughrain, J. C., clerk
 42. Robinson, S., joiner
 43. Cowan, Wm., storeman
 44. Evans, Wm., labourer
 45. Hamill, W. J., watchman
 46. Kyle, Jas., shoe repairer
 47. Williamson, R. M., docker
 48. McCoy, John, packer
 49. McClay, W. F., bus driver
 50. Gilmore, Edward, yarn bundler
 51. Bowman, H. G., labourer
 52. O'Hara, Patrick, labourer
 53. McKernon, Arthur, labourer
 54. McKernon, Arthur, labourer
 55. Corbett, James, electrician
 56. Price, Hugh, plaster
 57. Lee, Christopher, operator
 58. Anderson, Saml., foreman
 59. Webb, George, gardener
 60. Blain, Robert, labourer
 61. Stevenson, Andrew, labourer
 62. Jackson, Alex., labourer
 63. Armstrong, Thomas, labourer
 64. Patterson, Arnold, spade maker
 65. McCrum, J., lorry driver
 66. Hanna, J., labourer
 67. Occupied
 68. Magee, W., joiner
 69. Carson, G., fitter
 70. Hamill, T., fitter
 71. McKinley, W., R.A.F.
 72. Biggar, Johnston, lorry driver
 73. Gregg, David
 74. Campbell, Robert, inspector
 75. Stewart. W., red leader
 76. Higgins, Jas., fitter
 77. Seaton, Alex., coach builder
 78. Atkinson, Wm., inspector
 79. Occupied
 80. Loftus, John, painter
 81. McIlwaine, John, lorry driver
 82. Graham, W. J., joiner
 83. McClean, Thomas, iron turner
 84. Morrison, J., blacksmith
 85. McDonald, J. G., R.A.F.
 86. Creighton, Ralph, machinist
 87. McKenzie, J., electrician
 88. Sloan, Saml., engine driver
 89. Potter, John, lorry driver
 90. Occupied
 91. Occupied
 92. Strange, Wm. G., storeman
 93. Roden, H., shipyard worker
 94. Lockhart, Joseph, lorry driver
 95. Mackie, J. H., labourer
 96. Pherson, R. E. S., electrician
 97. Occupied
 98. Girvan, G. B., R.U.C.
 99. Rainey, W., clerk
100. Abbott, J. E., fitter
101. Occupied
102. Occupied
103. Occupied
104. McKernon, P., van driver
105. Jenkins, F., clerk
106. Evans, R., labourer
107. Crozier, D., labourer
108. Scott, A., labourer
109. Carson, D., plasterer
110. Occupied
111. Broadway, D., seaman
112. Mallaghan, F., labourer
113. Davison, Jas., labourer
114. Alderdice, Wm., plater's helper
115. Marks, Joseph, labourer
116. Beggs, John, packer
117. Murray, John, brick layer
118. Occupied
119. Occupied
120. McNeill, J., labourer
121. Evans, John, caulker
122. Hillary, Harold, lorry driver
123. Mitchell, Mrs. B.
124. Marks, Wm., grave digger
125. Black, John, boot repairer
126. Fenton, J.
127. Watson, Hugh, lorry driver
128. Anderson, Edward, machinist
129. Arthur, James, glazier

Queen's Quay
Queen's Bridge to Abercorn Basin

       B.H.C. Transit shed
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., Coal Merchants, Head Office, 47 High Street
       Order of St. John of Jerusalem, The, training centre
   1. Belfast & Preston Transport Co. Ltd.
   2. King, Alex., Ltd., coal merchants & ship owners
3-5. Belfast & Preston Transport Co. Ltd., Shipping Agents
   6. Hinde, William, Ltd., coal merchants and ship owners
   "   Belfast & Preston Transport Co. Ltd.
..........here is Middlepath Street
       Milligen, John, & Co., Ltd., garage
       Ross's, Ltd., garage
       Ross's, Ltd., coal office
       B.H.C. No. 8 Weighbridge
       Noble, John R., Ltd. (hut)
       I.T.L. Cafe
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd. (Hut)
 21. Kelly, J., Ltd.
       King, Alex., Ltd., depot
 23. Hinde, Wm., Ltd., coal depot
       Kelly, John, Ltd. (hut)
..........here is Sydenham Road
 24. Neill, John, coal depot
 25. Craig, Hugh, & Co., Ltd., coal depot
 27. Hinde, W., Ltd., stabling yard
 28. Kelly, John, Ltd., coal depot
 29. Noble, John R., Ltd., coal depot
 30. Kingsberry, James, Ltd., coal importers
 31. Richards, J. C., Ltd., coal importers
..........here is Abercorn Basin
 32. Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd.
       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., Coal Yard
       Kingsberry, James, Ltd., coal yard
       MacPherson & Todd, coal yard

Queen's Road
at 2 Sydenham Road

       Cowan & Co., garage
 3a. Lyons, R. J., & Co., coal depot
       Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., coal depot
..........here is Old Channel Road
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners Cranes Dept.
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners Time Office
       Harland & Wolff Ltd. - Abercorn Works
       Harland & Wolff Ltd. - Queen's Works
..........here is Hamilton Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd. - Victoria Works
..........here is Musgrave Road
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Alexandra Dock Works
..........here is Harland Road
       Harland & Wolff, Ltd. - Thompson Works
       Harland & Wolff, Ltd. King's Works
..........here is Wolff Road
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept. - Harbour Power Station
                      __________

       McMullan, T., & Co. Ltd., grocery, oil and mill furnishing depts. (stores)
       Porter, James W., Ltd., weighbridge
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners - Traffic Dept.
..........here is Abercorn Basin
       Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd., gear hut
       Lyons, R. J., & Co., gear hut
       Porter, James W., Ltd., gear hut
       Hamilton Graving Dock and Pumping Station
       Harland & Wolff, Ltd., inspectors' offices
       Harland & Wolff, Ltd., Shipbuilders, Engineers and Boilermakers
       Belfast Shipbuilders' Association
       Belfast Marine Engineering Employers' Association
..........here is Victoria Road
       Alexandra Graving Dock Yard
       Alexandra Wharf
       Thompson Graving Dock
       Thermotank Ltd., air conditioning engineers
       Heaton Tabb & Co. Ltd., ship furnishers

Queen's Square
High Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Vacant
   3. O'Hara, Peter, & Son, Auctioneers & Estate Agents
   "   Calder's, Brewers, Alloa
   "   Clarke, C. W., legal and commercial stationer
   "   Stronge, ?
   "   Self Motoring (Ulster), Ltd.
3-5. Stanley's Cafe
   7. Amalgamated Union of Foundry Workers
   "   Young, James & Co. (Carriers) Ltd.
   9. Doig, William, & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., French Polish and Wax Polish Manufacturers, Disinfectants, Detergents, Cleaning Materials and Paints
 11. Dougal, A., & Son, Ltd., Shipping and General Forwarding Agents, Carting and Motor Haulage Contractors and Warehousemen, Agent for Burns Laid Lines Ltd.
 13. Hamilton, McCreadie & Co., Ltd., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
   "   McCusker, A., Ltd., brokers
   "   Freedman, C., financier
   "   Apfel, M., representative
   "   Shield Building Association Ltd.
   "   Allen, Thomas, caterers' equipment supplier
   "   Ellis, James, & Son, wholesale wine shippers
 15. Albert Discount Co. Ltd.
 17. McCausland, M. R., & Co., Mill Furnishers and Twine Merchants
19-21. Laughlin, R. G., & Sons Ltd., wholesale hardware merchants
23a. Brown, Robert, commission agent
 23. Belfast Discount Co. (1926), Ltd.
   "   Cowan & Co., General Carriers and Store Keepers. Agents for Heysham Steamers and Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd.
 27. King's Arms (A. McCann, Ltd.), Wine and Spirit Merchants
..........here is Princes Street
 29. Adrain, Allen, tobacconist & confectioner
31-33. Hendron, W. J., publican
35-37. Kirk, S., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
39-41. Vacant ground
 43. McHugh, J., publican
 45. Doorway
 47. Census Office
 49. Imperial Tobacco Co. (returned material dept.)
                      __________

   2. Northern Banking Company Ltd.
   4. Blakiston-Houston Estate Co. (The)
   "   Crawford & Lockhart, solicitors
..........here is Custom House Square
       H.M. Stationery Office

Queensberry Park
from 16 Chesterfield Park to Wynchurch Terrace

   1. Nesbitt, David
   3. McKee, R. A., director
   5. Roberts, George V.
   7. Small, Loftus, clerk
   9. Patterson, H. B., traveller
 11. Weir, Charles W., commercial traveller
 13. Walker, J., engineer
 15. Broderick, Mrs. K. M.
 17. Gibson, John V.
 19. Occupied
 21. Harpur, Robert, director
 23. Pollock, R. T., traveller
 25. Millar, W. G., glass merchant
 27. Swann, J. Henry, F.R.I.B.A.
 29. Armstrong, W., commercial traveller
 31. Greene, Mrs. Ellen
 33. McKersie, J., salesman
 35. Moore, Henry, foreman
 37. Ringland, W., civil servant
 39. Doyle, Mrs. E.
 41. Campbell, Michael
 43. Crowther, Herbert, draughtsman
 45. Scammel, Mrs. A.
 47. Scott, W. J., bank official
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Barrow, F.
   4. Rowan, Mrs. Essie E.
   6. McEwen, Miss Anna
   8. Huston, Mrs. E.
 10. Forbes, W. V., clerk
 12. Bell, S., manager
 14. Law, Victor J. B., outfitter
 16. Taylor, Mrs. Sarah A.
 18. Rooney, George, civil servant
 20. Armstrong, J., dental mechanic
 22. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah E.
 24. Caughey, W. J., traveller
 26. Anderson, W. G. H., chemist
 28. Richardson, W. J.
 30. McKerr, H. G., accountant
 32. Morgan, S., civil servant
 34. Rollins, J., R.U.C.
 36. Ervine, D., corporation official
 38. Rosbotham, Robt., director
 40. Jack, W. A., superintendent
 42. Ritchie, Gordon, manager

Queensland Street
from 178 Crumlin Road to Snugville Street

   1. Jamison, Wallace, clerk
   3. Hamilton, J., rivetter
   5. Henderson, Albert, butcher
   7. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Fee, Miss Mina
 11. Rea, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McCloy, T., linen lapper
 15. Pinkey, Miss F.
 17. Todd, Samuel, shipwright
 19. Davis, Mrs. E. J.
 21. McKee, Robt., iron turner
 23. Topping, W., labourer
 25. Collett, George
 27. Vincent, H., plumber
 29. Robinson, D., fitter
 31. Chamberlain, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Tasmania Street
                     __________

   2. Burcombe, J. L., lorry driver
   4. McClean, J. A., painter
   6. McCleery, Hugh, fitter
   8. Anderson, ?
 10. Quigley, Mrs. Martha E.
 12. Mulgrew, ?
 14. Campbell, Mrs. Matilda
 16. McMeekin, Mrs. M.
 18. Johnston, Samuel
 20. Gould, Robert, bus driver
 22. Haffern, Frances, machinist
 24. Ferrett, Mrs. Jessie
 26. Metrustery, Mrs. R.
 28. Dickson, Mrs. M.
 30. Mercer, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 32. Cree, Samuel, boiler maker
 34. Johnston, Elias, fitter
 36. Dixon, David, machine man
 38. McCann, William, holder-up
38a. McKinley, J., & Sons, Builders
 40. McCoubrey, W. F., clerk
 42. Rush, William, plater
 44. Russell, T., electrician
 46. Wilson, Robert, plumber
 48. McDowell, George, prison officer
 50. McBride, John, postman
 52. Milne, Mrs. E. H.
 54. Heasley, William, electrician
 56. White, Richard, R.A.F.
 58. Ireland, Mrs. J.
 60. Shearer. Wm., labourer
 62. Wood, Miss Eveline
 64. Patterson, John, machinist
 66. Scott, Miss Agnes

Quinn Street
at 49 Short Strand

   1. Sloan, Arthur, labourer
   3. Corcoran, Mrs. C.
   5. McGreevy, Robt., barman
   7. Dalton, Joseph, plumber
   9. Conlon, Mrs. Mary
 11. Conlon, John, labourer
 13. Foristal, Michael, watchman
 15. McStravick, James, labourer
 17. O'Neill, George, clerk
 19. Murray, Miss A.
 21. Hawkins, John, labourer
 23. Vincent, Mrs. S.
 25. Harper, Patk., labourer
 27. O'Brien, Frank, painter
 29. Drumgool, Joseph
                      __________

   2. McStravick, Mrs. M.
   4. Leonard, H., labourer
   6. Carlisle, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Davidson & Co. Ltd., Sirocco Eng. Works (side entrance)
 10. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
 12. Vallely, Patrick, labourer

Quinn's Place
at 165 Nelson Street

   2. Beattie, R., harbour watchman
   3. McComskey, Mrs. Mary
   4. Dowling, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Langley, C., blacksmith
   6. Thompson, Alex., dock labourer
   7. Sewell, Gordon S., driver

Quinton Street
from 67 Isoline Street to Channing Street

..........here is Glenvarlock Street
..........here is Castlereagh Parade
       Bloomfield Amateur Flute Band Hall
                       __________

   2. Truesdale, F., bus driver
   4. Berry, Edwd., electrician
   6. Carlisle, Mrs. Hannah
   8. Laird, Mrs. Mary D.
 10. Carlisle, John, labourer
 12. Coates, H., joiner
 14. Rainey, Francis
 16. English, R., french polisher
 18. Deuchars, Thomas, labourer
 20. Stewart, John, tram conductor
 22. Blair, Thomas, labourer
 24. Falconer, Wilson, driver
 26. Wells, G., joiner
 28. Jackson, W., labourer
 30. Firth, J., fitter
 32. Stevenson, T., turner
 34. Gallagher, J., electrician's helper
 36. Hurst, Robert, labourer
 39. Tweedie, Wm., labourer

Raby Street
from 310 Ormeau Road to St. Jude's Crescent

       Maltman, R. H., & Sons, Ltd. (side)
   9. McCusker, P.
 11. Greer, D.
 13. Morrison, Mrs. Eileen
 15. Martin, P., barman
 17. Nixon, Mrs. Mary Jane
 19. Totten, J., labourer
 21. Masterson, V., labourer
 23. Fordyce, H., baker
 25. Barton, V., packer
 27. Hunsdale, A., coal merchant
 29. Devlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. Burrell, J. R., helper
 33. Morrow, J., plumber
 35. McClenaghan, Alex.
 37. Carson, W.
 39. Pollock, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Orr, Thomas, shipyard worker
 43. Mahaffy, Miss Ruby, smoother
 45. Weir, Frederick, packer
 47. Bensak, P., clerk
 49. Press, Mrs. I.
 51. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Bird, John, labourer
 55. Hynds, R., despatch clerk
 57. Jones, A. B., plater's helper
 59. McConnell, Miss Mary
 61. Hunter, Mrs. L.
 63. Sayers, Mrs. Annie
 65. McKee, Robert, winding master
 67. Jobes, I., joiner
 69. Small, Mrs. Mary
 71. Ruddy, W. J., dental mechanic
                      __________

       Curzon Cinema (side)
 10. Sheil, Mrs. Ellen
 12. Kane, Robert, tailor
 14. Goodman, W., civil servant
 16. Thompson, W. G., foreman fitter
 18. Gribben, W., fitter
 20. Majury, Norman, motor driver
20a. Calocrete Products Ltd., Builders' Merchants
   "   McIlroy, Andrew, & Son, Ltd., Fruit Importers
 22. Hobson, Mrs. M.
 24. Clawson, H. B., plater's helper
 26. Cumberland, W. J., labourer
 28. Waddell, Richard, joiner
 30. Fields, J., shunter
 32. McGirr, Patrick, lorry driver
 34. Adams, S., clerk
 36. Kielty, Patrick, male nurse
 38. McKee, Thos., fitter
 40. Garrett, J. H., baker
 42. Cowan, R., aircraft worker
 44. Harvey, Thomas, labourer
 46. Armstrong, Mrs. A. J.
 48. Glover, William, painter
 50. Carlile, Mrs. Abigail M.
 52. Cameron, John, groundsman
 54. Maguire, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Morrison, J., driver
 58. Brush, Wm., bread server
 60. Rainey, Mrs. M. J.
 62. Harrison, George, fireman
 64. Gray, James, baker
 66. Greer, Saml., time clerk
 68. Lucas, Alexander, machinist
 70. Harrison, Frank, labourer

Radnor Street
at 145 Woodstock Road

   1. Snodden, Alexander, labourer
   3. Savage, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Stewart, G., plate layer
   7. Taylor, Mrs. E.
   9. Addison, John K., electro plater
 11. Mathieson, John, rivetter
 13. Welsh, William
 15. Hunter, William
 17. McCartney, George, foreman
 19. Gourley, William, labourer
 21. Hunter, John, labourer
 23. Deans, William J., stoker
       Nettlefield Junior Primary School - A. H. McRoberts, B.A., principal
       Nettlefield House - Wm. Wilkinson, caretaker
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. McCreight, Matthew, civil servant
   6. Thompson, Edward, gateman
   8. Wilkinson, W. J., press operator
 10. Forster, E., labourer
 12. Bramston, Wm. J., plater
..........here is Maymount Street

Raglan Street
from 138 Albert Street to Leeson Street

..........here is Ormond Street
   1. Robinson, W., labourer
   3. McIlduff, Mrs. M.
   5. Dempsey, J., labourer
   7. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Stevenson, J., labourer
 11. Sargerson, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Milton Street
 13. Rooney, V. P., driver
 15. Vacant
 17. Lavery, James, labourer
 19. McCallum, Miss Josephine
21-23. Loughran, Thomas, driver
 25. Watters, Alexander
 27. Anderson, Miss Margaret
 29. McAleese, Mrs. M. C., hardware merchant
..........here is Peel Street
 31. Rafferty, P. J., grocer
 33. Boyle, Robert, labourer
 35. Robinson, Miss M.
 37. Cavanagh, Andrew, box maker
 39. Russell, Edward, labourer
 41. Lowe, Peter, heating engineer
 43. King, James, labourer
 45. Derby, T., labourer
..........here is Milan Street
45. Smyth, Mrs. Mary B.
 47. Largey, Miss B., grocer
..........here is Frere Street
..........here is Garnet Street
..........here is Cape Street
 49. McCabe, Frank, labourer
 51. Hall, John, labourer
 53. Reavey, Mrs. M. K., publican
..........here is Balaclava Street
 55. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. K.
 57. McShane, Miss Josephine
 59. McNally, ?
 61. McVarnock, Mrs. Frances
 63. Bunting, James, labourer
       St. Peter's Boys' Primary School - J. Shevlin, prin.
..........here is Panton Street
                      __________

   2. Fay, Patrick
   4. McDade, James, driver
   6. Walker, Miss E.
   8. Early, J., slater
 10. McKenna, Edward, conductor
..........here is Belgrade Street
 12. Mathers, Eugene, milk vendor
 14. Hobbs, James, labourer
 16. McCarthy, John, labourer
 18. Flynn, Miss Sarah, grocer
..........here is Roumania Street
 20. McCann, Mrs. Mary
 22. Harkness, Daniel, labourer
 24. McVeigh, David, labourer
 26. Russell, Henry, machinist
 28. Smyth, J., newsagent
..........here is Bosnia Street
 30. Gribbin, Miss M., grocer
 32. McAuley, Miss Alice
 34. McManus, Miss Bridget
 36. McKenzie, Paul, motor driver
 38. Malone, H., lorry driver
 40. Murphy, J., labourer
 42. Webb, Francis, painter
 44. Mallon, M., labourer
 46. Gribbin, Miss Mary
 48. Holley, Charles
 50. Dempsey, J., driver
 52. McDonnell, Jas.
 54. Boyle, Robert
 56. Canavan, Edward, fitter
 58. O'Neill, John, labourer
 60. Donnelly, Hugh, carter
 62. O'Hare, Gerald, labourer
 64. Morgan, Miss M.
 66. Camplisson, M., labourer
 68. King, Joseph, glass cutter
 70. Fitzmaurice. Barry, grocer
..........here is Osman Street
 72. McDonnell, Mrs. Mary, supper saloon
 74. McAreavey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Occupied
 78. Burns, Edward, lorry helper
 80. Daly, A., fitter
 82. Neill, Miss Mary
 84. Gillen, Mrs. S.
 86. Jenkinson, Mrs. Margt.
 88. Haveron, D., grocer
 90. McCluskey, Miss Anne
 92. Doherty, Wm., labourer
 94. McGrath, Mrs. Mary
 96. Doran, Hugh, labourer
 98. Malone, Miss C.
100. Carson, Wm., postman
102. Nolan, O., labourer
104. Donaldson, Wm. J., labourer
106. McCaighy, Mrs. N. (McCaughey, H., labourer in 1943) (McGahey, H., labourer in 1918)
..........here is Cape Street
114. O'Connor, Miss Johanna
116. McCartan, Neil, labourer
118. Boylan, Edward, labourer
120. Farren, Edward
122. Maloney, John, bus driver
124. Gallagher, Jas. J.
126. Campbell, Hugh
128. O'Connor, M., slater
130. Mallon, James, labourer
132. Samways, Tom, journalist
134. Convery, Michael, cattle driver
136. McAllister, Mrs. Annie
138. Kelly, Wm., labourer
140. Callaghan, Mrs. Mary
142. McAllister, James, fireman
144. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
146. Magee, George, labourer
148. Norney, F.
..........here is Cyprus Street

Railway Street
off Beggs Street

..........here is Beggs Street
..........here is Watson Street
..........here is Sturgeon Street
..........here is Mayne Street
 26. Stevenson, Thos., labourer
 28. Hamilton, Wm., railway guard
 30. Loughridge, Mrs.
 32. Milliken, J., labourer
 34. Marshall, Mrs. Henrietta
 36. Davidson, Mrs. Mary
 38. Martin, Victor G., conductor
 40. Swales, John, boiler coverer

Rainey Street
from 9 Copeland Street to Craigmore Street

   1. Carson, Mrs. M.
   3. Kirkwood, Wm., bus conductor
   5. Suitters, A., barman (Sutter in 1951)
   7. Dickson, Mrs. Rachel
..........here is Charlotte Street
   9. Robinson, Dixon, lorry driver
 11. Bannister, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Thompson, G., labourer
 15. Patterson, Mrs. Emma
 17. Wailes, Robert, brick layer
 19. Dickson, Wm., labourer
 21. McDowell, Mrs. M.
 23. Moore, Miss Maria
 25. Parker, W., soldier
 27. McNally, Mrs. Ruth
 29. Cowan, William J., labourer
 31. Dickson, James, labourer
 33. Arch, John, photographer
 35. Holness, Ed., labourer
 37. Macormick, Noble, labourer
 39. Lindsay, Mrs. E.
 41. Pettigrew, Mrs. Mary
 43. Lyttle, J., labourer
 45. Dalzell, Samuel, labourer
 47. Swann, Thomas, shipwright
 49. Ashwood, George, rivetter
 51. Rainey, J., coal filler
 53. Brennan, William, labourer
 55. Dunleavy, Mrs. M.
..........here is Apsley Street
 57. Streahorn, A. J. (store)
                      __________

   2. Kidd, John, labourer
   4. Parker, Miss Sadie
   6. Stafford, George
   8. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 10. Johnston, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 12. Blakely, W., labourer
..........here is Charlotte Street
 14. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 16. Thornton, J. P.
 18. Joss, Alex., labourer
 20. Stewart, William J., carter
 22. Ross, William
 24. Morrison, Rea, grocer & confectioner
 26. West, William, merchant seaman
 28. McClurg, Frank, clerk
 30. Watson, Mrs. Eliza
 32. Stafford, George, clerk
 34. McDowell, Mrs. Isabella
 36. Hughes, Alex., porter
 38. Murdock, James, labourer
 40. Bell, F., labourer
 42. Sloan, Mrs. S.
 44. Dodds, Hugh, porter
 46. Swan, Miss Jeannie
 48. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Martin, John, labourer
 52. Daley, Robert, baker
..........here is Apsley Street
 54. Campbell, S., cabinet maker
 56. McCarthy, Mrs. Jane
 58. Morrow, Mrs. Jeannie
60-62. Vacant

Raleigh Street
from 4 Sydney Street West to Upper Charleville Street

   1. McFall, Miss H.
   3. McCarroll, Mrs. E.
   5. Chambers, Hunter, tenter
   7. McCarroll, Samuel, labourer
   9. Jackson, D., aircraft worker
 11. Robinson, S. S., fitter
 13. Coleman, George, barman
 15. Waterworth, T. J., labourer
 17. Bousfield, F.
 19. McMahon, John, grainer
 21. McCabe, Thomas, labourer
 23. McComb, Miss F.
 25. Wilkinson, Samuel, fitter
 27. Hill, W. J., labourer
 29. Crowe, John, machinist
 31. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 33. Light, Henry
 35. Crossan, Chas., fitter's helper
 37. Sharland, Mrs. Margaret A.
 39. Beck, Ernest, labourer
                      __________

   2. Bloomer, W., labourer
   4. Irvine, J., clerk
   6. Kirker, E., barman
   8. McBride, Edward, clerk
 10. Kennedy, Henry, brakesman
 12. Clarke, ?
 14. McLaughlin, J., male nurse
 16. Dalton, John, carter
 18. Redman, W., fitter
 20. Poots, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 22. Millar, Geo., labourer
 24. Montgomery, John, tenter
 26. Headley, Robert, labourer
 28. Porter, James, clerk
 30. Smith, Edward C., driver
 32. Pilson, A., store keeper
 34. Harvey, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Redmond, Mrs. E.
 38. Cole, Samuel, machinist
 40. Baker, A., basket maker
 42. Harvey, James, labourer
 44. Keating, R., bus driver
 46. Bell, Robert, labourer
 48. Sinnerton, Walter, labourer

Ramoan Gardens
at 34 Edenmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
                       __________

       Vacant ground

Ramore Park
off Glenarm Square
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built
                       __________

       Houses being built

Randal Park
from 41 Cranmore Park to Cranmore Gardens

   1. Campbell, Mrs. Susan
   3. Reid, James J., director
..........here is Cranmore Avenue
   5. Moss, W. R., wholesale druggist
   7. Winter, J.
                      __________

   2. Bodel, Mrs. A. I.
   4. McClelland, J. A., hardware merchant
   6. (Flats)
   "   Taylor, Mrs.
   "   Fisher, Mrs. Daisy
   "   Kirk, A. C.
   "   Rea, Mrs. M. E.
   "   Small, Professor James
   8. Garages

Ranelagh Street
from 203 Ravenhill Avenue to Earl Haig Crescent

   1. McIvor, Mrs. Henrietta
   3. Dalzell, H., electrical engineer
   5. Walker, John, joiner
   7. Merrett, John, electrician
   9. Woolsey, H. A., milk vendor
 11. Wood, James, iron turner
 13. Graham, James, rivetter
 15. Rogers, Mrs. Agnes
 17. Clyde, Thos. S., linen business
 19. Davidson, Thomas, joiner
 21. Roney, J., blacksmith
 23. Brackenridge, W. H., driver
 25. Craig, William
 27. Occupied
 29. Reynolds, A. G., assistant manager
31-33. Lock-up garages
                      __________

   2. Beggs, Hugh, labourer
   4. McShane, D., butcher
   6. Dunbar, Mrs. E.
   8. Brown, J.
 10. Corrigan, Mrs. (Carrigan in 1951)
 12. Lundy, A. J., clerk
 14. Gubbins, Michael, R.U.C.
 16. Logan, F., electrician
 18. Hanvey, Mrs. Florence
 20. Hoey, John, postman
 22. Vint, Frederick, clerk
 24. Livingstone, T., driver
 26. Coleman, Albert, clerk
 28. Magee, P., bus driver
 30. Stewart, A., rate fixer
 32. Hayes, Wm., case maker
 34. Clarke, J., labourer
 36. Best, William, clerk
 38. Gribben, Ernest, engineer
 40. Keenan, Robert, plumber
 42. Curran, O., butcher
 44. Browne, George, tailor
 46. Kelly, Walter, labourer
 48. Hodgins, L., labourer
 50. Ballentine, Mrs. E. J., grocer

Ranfurly Drive
at 56 Belmont Road

   1. McGeagh, Albert E., shipwright
   3. Parkinson, Miss K.
   5. Purdy, Samuel
   7. McConnell, Mrs. A.
   9. Pullen, Alexander, fitter
 11. Walker, Mrs. I. M.
 13. Wallace, Miss Letitia
 15. McKinley, James F., assistant cashier
 17. McIlwaine, Rev. H.
 19. Stewart, P., clerk
 21. Crombie, Miss E.
                       __________

 2a. Legge, W.
   2. Wright, Henry, electrician
   4. Francis, Mrs. Sadie
   6. McDowell, D. J., foreman
   8. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 10. Boyd, James, clerk
 12. Morrow, G., machinist
 14. Graham, William, joiner
 16. Hall, Mrs. M. I.
 18. Craig, James
 20. Baird, Mrs. Mary
 22. Taggart, W. T., insurance official
 24. Vacant

Raphael Street
from 128 Cromac Street to Norton Street

   9. Harmon, Arthur, labourer (Harman in 1951)
       Gasometer
 17. Smyth, John
 19. Barrow, R., labourer
 21. Mills, Mrs. Mary
 23. Monaghan, Mrs. Margaret (Menaghan, P. in 1951)
 25. Scott, Henry, labourer
 27. Delaney, John, labourer
                       __________

   2. Heaney, T., & Co., sheet metal works
 8a. Doyle, John J., builder and contractor
       Belfast Corporation Gas Dept. - Meter Store
 10. Boyd, Alex., Displays, workshop
   "   Mack's & Co. (P. J. McLoughlin & Son), manufacturing confectioners

Ratcliffe Street
from 13 Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Harrison, James, missionary
   3. Lowry, Fredk. P., blacksmith
   5. Graham, William
   7. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
   9. Elliott, Wm. Jas., ganger
 11. McGiven, Miss Ellen
 13. Harkness, Mrs. H.
 15. Moore, W. J.
 17. Gould, William, fitter
 19. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Nesbitt, James, bus driver
 23. Dickson, William, packer
 25. Morrow, Mrs. E.
 27. Lindsay, Roderick
                       __________

       Toal, Miss Sarah
 2a. Condell, Mrs. Edna
 2b. Whitten, W., store
   2. McGrath, Miss Mary
   4. McAuley, James, bus conductor
   6. O'Dwyer, Mrs. Bridget
   8. Gardner, Miss Margaret
 10. Baxter, Miss M.
 12. Donnelly, M., checker
 14. Price, W., bus driver
 16. Connell, Mrs. M. J.
 18. Lowans, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Collins, Robt. E., P.O. official
 22. Wright, Anthony, taxi driver

Rathbone Street
Little May Street to Sussex Place

1-3. Gordon Agencies, fire appliances
   5. McCormick, S., (Belfast), Ltd. (rear)
   7. The British Thomson Houston Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
   9. Savage, F. (rear entrance)
 11. Gordon Agencies, workshop and stores
 13. Scott, C., & Co., vulcanizers and tyre distributors (rear)
 15. Holland House Electrical Co. (Belfast), Ltd. (rear)
                      __________

2-12. St. Malachy's Convent Primary School - Sister Patricia, principal

Rathcool Street
from 497 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. McAlister, Hugh, Corp. official
   3. Newell, Miss Sarah
   5. Rea, Leslie, driver
   7. Tibbs, Hugh, warehouseman
   9. McMullan, Robert, clerk
 11. McElveen, Samuel, railwayman
 13. Hastings, Mrs. E.
 15. McLernon, William, driver
 17. Drennan, Samuel
 19. Creighton, N., brass moulder
 21. Fitzsimmons, Samuel, labourer
 23. Green, Miss Agnes
 25. Porteous, W., driver
 27. Stinton, John
 29. James, William, brick layer
 31. Wilson, George, labourer
 33. Robinson, Wm. J., mechanic
 35. Kirkpatrick, Thos. A., electrician
 37. McKnight, John, fitter
 39. Rodgers, George, bus driver
                       __________

   2. Glendinning, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Culbert, Miss J.
   6. Cole, J.
   8. Hanley, Miss Jeannie
 10. McGeown, S. J.
 12. Forsythe, Mrs.
 14. Wilson, Mrs. F.
 16. Buchanan, G., printer
 18. Dempster, Thomas J., foreman
 20. Tibbs, Alex., motor driver
 22. Petrie, John, labourer
 24. Gray, Hugh, fitter
 26. Irwin, Robert
 28. Dawson, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Brown, Mrs. Isobel
 32. Lyttle, A.
 34. Dowds, H. M., linesman
 36. Kirk, W. J., boiler man
 38. Adams, Wm., machine man
 40. Thomson, Hugh, baker
 42. Patterson, Mrs. Anne J.
 44. Ferris, George, grocer

Rathcoole Park
from Slievedarragh Park to Ballysillan Road
Part Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Abrams, J. H., headmaster
   3. Kennedy, Alex., boot & shoe merchant
   5. Fetherstone, Geo., builder's agent
   7. Anderson, W. S. P.
   9. McDonald, John, clerk
 11. McKenzie, J. B., pharmaceutical chemist
 13. French, Harry, T.V. engineer
 15. Robinson, John, car salesman
..........here is Duncoole Park
 17. Proudlove, Harold
 19. Ferguson, William J., salesman
 21. Kennedy, Raymond, turf accountant
 23. McMullen, Desmond F. T., journalist
                       __________

   2. Irvine, W., director
   4. Bradnick, Herbt. W., manager
   6. Hastie, H. T. A., secty.
   8. Ford, Geo. R., civil engineer
 10. Ross, Miss Muriel
 12. Curry, Robert, R.U.C.
 14. Vacant
 16. Occupied
 18. Occupied
 20. Doolan, Kieran, librarian
 22. McDowell, Donald, lecturer
 24. Stuart, John G., lecturer
 26. Robertson, Stuart
       House being built

Rathdrum Street
from 505 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. McCauley, J.
   "   Adelaide Boot Repairing Depot
   3. Reid, Miss A.
   5. Mills, Robt. Jas., body builder
   7. Carr, Mrs. H.
   9. Poots, James, gardener
 11. Carr, Alexander, clerk
 13. Walker, Mrs. E.
 15. Brown, Mrs. Anna E.
 17. Kerr, Miss Sarah
 19. Robinson, Samuel, engineer
 21. Douglas, J.
 23. Spence, W., harbour police
 25. Perkins, William J.
 27. Moore, Mrs. Catherine E.
 29. Ballentine, Mrs. I.
 31. Hoy, James A., butcher
 33. Hobson, Miss Pearl
 35. Rodgers, William A., fireman
 37. Christian, Mrs. M. J.
 39. Clements, Mrs. A.
 41. Steel, Mrs. A.
                      __________

       St. Nicholas' Parish Church (side entrance)
   2. McGoran, T., accountant
   4. MacAlister, Wm., joiner
   6. Kinch, Mrs. Mary E.
   8. Fulton, John J.

Rathgar Street
from 509 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

       St. Nicholas' Parish Church (side entrance)
   1. Higgins, Thos., coal merchant
   3. Edgar, Mrs. A.
   5. Smith, R. J., linen business
   7. Mason, Edwin Wm., painter
                       __________

   2. Hamilton, Mrs. E. L., antique dealer
   4. Meharg, S. C., dental technician
   6. Pierson, W. J., civil servant
   8. Crooks, Ernest
 10. Calderwood, James, attendant
 12. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 14. Hanna, Robert, plumber
 16. Jardine, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Burch, Mrs. Hannah
 20. Stanley, Miss Lily
 22. Pollock, Robert, painter
 24. Green, Samuel, baker
 26. Jelly, Mrs.
 28. Meechan, Mrs. Annie
 30. Price, E., clerk
 32. Graham, James R.
 34. Irvine, E., clerk
 36. Lemon, W. J.
 38. Waterworth, R.
..........here is Great Northern Street

Rathlin Street
from 113 Disraeli Street to Chief Street

   1. Vacant ground
..........here is Palmer Street
       Side door
..........here is Bray Street
       Side door
       Side door
..........here is Chief Street
                      __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Irvine, Thos., window cleaner
   6. Larkin, Mrs. Rose
   8. Turkington, Robert, labourer
 10. Neill, William
 12. Graham, Isaac
 14. Magee, Wm., motor mechanic
 16. Corbett, Albert M., labourer
 18. Topping, D., sheet metal worker
 20. Shaw, The Misses
 22. Graham, R.
 24. Gray, Robert, plumber
 26. Thompson, Wm. McD.
 28. Brown, Samuel, stager
 30. Hinton, Miss Ellen
 32. Simpson, Douglas, fitter
 34. Sheppard, Mrs. Margt. J. (Shepherd in 1951)
 36. Simpson, George, inspector
..........here is Bray Street
 38. Bradford, Miss Emily
 40. Campbell, H., plumber
 42. Adair, William, labourer
 44. Younger, William, plater
 46. Macdonald, Miss M.
 48. Howell, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Davidson, Wm., insurance agent
 52. Marshall, C., insurance agent
 54. Quinn, Francis, labourer

Rathmore Street
from 1 Shamrock Street to Lawnmount Street

   1. Davidson, Victor, labourer
   3. Shaw, Andrew, labourer
   5. Wardlow, Ernest, labourer
   7. Gallagher, Miss S.
   9. Montgomery, Mrs. I.
 11. Law, Robert, labourer
 13. Snodden, Robert, machine man
 15. Gibson, S., confectioner
..........here is Glentoran Street
 17. Occupied
 19. McCracken, Arthur, fitter
 21. Charlton, Mrs. Elizabeth (Charlston in 1951)
 23. Maxwell, Miss Margaret
 25. Somerville, J., docker
 27. Norwood, Mrs. E.
 29. McAllister, J., docker
 31. Monaghan, S., holder-up
 33. Devitt, Miss E.
 35. Fleming, Miss S. J., nurse
 37. Neill, Joseph, turner
 39. Pole, Mrs. Florence
 41. Mason, William, labourer
 43. Lillie, Mrs. Jeannie
 45. Kidd, Robert, iron turner
 47. Millar, Thomas, labourer
 49. Moreland, Thomas, driver
 51. Allen, Mrs. Lena
 53. Boal, G., carter
 55. McConnell, J., docker
 57. Montgomery, W., brick layer
 59. Creelman, T., house repairer
 61. Addison, John J., fitter
 63. Niblock, Mrs. Annie
 65. Brown, Mrs. H. M.
 67. Perkins, Thomas, labourer
 69. McMillen, Robert
..........here is Mount Street
 75. Bailie, Mrs. M. J.
 77. Smylie, Alex., labourer
 79. Kelly, Samuel, floor spreader
 81. Holmes, N. J., carter
 83. Cleland, Wm., lorry driver
 85. Rathmore Street Mission Hall
 87. McGregor, John, joiner
 89. Gildea, Mrs. Grace
 91. Higginson, N., house repairer
 93. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 95. Greenlees, Wm., labourer
 97. Harrison, George, painter
 99. Duncan, Miss M.
101. Reid, Saml., Corp. official
103. Hyde, Gordon, seaman
105. Harrison, Robert, R.U.C.
                        __________

..........here is Glentoran Street
   2. Dunbar, Robt., shipyard fire service
   4. Dynes, I., lamp lighter
   6. Patterson, Miss E.
   8. Symington, Jas., clerk
 10. Dynes, R., labourer
 12. Ritchie, Mrs. Clara
 14. Duncan, Albert, mechanic
 16. Black, Mrs. W. F.
 18. Veitch, George, labourer
 20. Cunningham, William, labourer
 22. McClean, David, mat maker
 24. Allen, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Montgomery, Mrs. A.
 28. Scott, Samuel, cycle repairer
 30. Napier, Henry, docker
 32. Reid, Joseph
 34. Davidson, Mrs. Mary J.
..........here is Mount Street
 36. Newell, Mrs. Phyllis, grocer
 38. McQuiston, R., iron dresser
 40. Price, Miss Elizabeth
 42. Floyd, John G., porter
 44. Lewis, Mrs. C.
 46. Peel, Mrs. Olive, cleaner
 48. Strandham, J., boiler maker
 50. Rice, Mrs. Hannah
 52. Rice, Henry, labourer
 54. Patterson, Arthur, bacon curer
 56. McKee, Mrs. Clara, tailoress
 58. Warne, Mrs. Caroline (Warren, Mrs. Caroline in 1951)
 60. Moreland, H., labourer
 62. Morrow, S., fitter
 64. Craig, John
 66. Myles, Wm., civil servant (Miles, Richard in 1951)
 68. Dowey, E. J., plater
 70. Lilburn, Robert, labourer
 72. Yates, Mrs. R.

Ravenhill Avenue
from 246 Ravenhill Road to Cregagh Road

   1. Simpson, W. G., civil servant
   3. Davidson, William, joiner
   5. Hagan, Mrs. Violet
   7. Connolly, John, sheet metal worker
..........here is Ravenhill Crescent
   9. Kirkwood, Andw., inspector
 11. Balmer, Wm., bread server
 13. Telford, S., pavior
 15. Graham, William, R.U.C.
 17. Occupied
 19. Connor, Walter, clerk
 21. Ardill, Edwd. J., salesman
 23. Brennan, R., fitter
25-29. Scott, H. J., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., electrical engineers
..........here is Ampere Street
 31. McDowell, Mrs. D.
 33. Bankhead, Miss Martha
 35. Wardlow, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. McCarroll, James, foreman builder
 39. Bell, Miss A.
 41. Treliving, Wm. R., bus driver
 43. Robinson, Samuel
 45. Anderson, J., iron moulder
 47. Adams, Mrs. L.
 49. Hoyle, Norman, civil servant
 51. Harbinson, Wm., produce merchant
 53. Chambers, A., R.U.C.
 55. Lowry, J. B., checker
 57. Muir, S., baker
 59. McClune, S., motor driver
 61. Keery, John, fitter
 63. Herron, James, R.U.C.
 65. Ritchie, John, carter
 67. Lynas, George, labourer
..........here is Federation Street
 93. United Co-Operative Baking Society Ltd. T.A.: "United, Belfast"
       Millar, Andrew, & Co. Ltd., Ravenhill Preserve Works
..........here is Millar Street
173-183. Devonshire Laundry Ltd. - Head Office
   "    Debonair Cleaners (Associated with Devonshire Laundry, Ltd.)
185. Robinson, Misses
187. Bain, Mrs. Margaret
189b. Maclennan Beveridge Co. Ltd.
   "   Cairns & Co., mineral water manufacturers
   "   Lonsdale Mineral Water Co.
189. Maxwell, Wm. J., lorry driver
191. Hamill, H., milk server
193. George, Norman W., lorry driver
195. Bailey, Mrs. A.
197. Maguire, Mrs. Margt. A.
199. McBride, Henry, clerk
201. Yates, W., painter
203. McBride, J., engineer
..........here is Ranelagh Street
205. Irwin, William, insurance agent
207. Coll, Mrs. M.
209. Browne, Misses
211. Moore, Thomas, fitter
213. McClelland, Andrew
215. McCollum, John B., plasterer
217. Barker, Mrs. M. R.
..........here is Lismain Street
219. Haslett, William, linen lapper
221. Anderson, Mrs. G. M.
223. Lowry, James, joiner
225. McBride, R. J., pipe coverer
227. McClure, Dennis, electrician
229. Sampson, Wm., foreman coalman
231. Edgar, David, iron turner
..........here is Ravenhill Parade
233. Fowler, Misses W. & D.
235. Newman, Arthur
237. Boyd, J. H., clerk
239. O'Connor, John, store keeper
241. Cowan, Miss E.
243. Beattie, Miss V.
245. Miller, John, architect
247. Cummings, W.
249. Moore, Mrs.
251. Love, Mrs. S. J.
253. Rutledge, George
255. Aiken, James
257. Ard, Miss Mary A.
259. Moore, W. J., civil servant
261. Jones, J. E., agent
263. Long, Mrs. E. J.
265. Martin, George E.
267. Stewart, Mrs. J.
269. Dunlop, M. T., french polisher
271. Side door
                      __________

   2. Ravenhill Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
..........here is London Road
   4. Jackson, Stanley, M.P.S., Ph.C.
   6. Beaton, James, joiner
   8. Ross, W., salesman
 10. Jordan, Samuel, labourer
 12. Phillips, Miss M. R.
 14. Magill, William
 16. Chivers, James, fitter
 18. Price, T. H.
 20. Mahaffy, R. W., R.U.C.
 22. Harrison, Mrs. E.
 24. Hutchinson, Raymond, plater
 26. McKinney, Jas., storeman
 28. Armstrong, James, clerk
 30. Nesbitt, R. J., grocer
 32. Pryce, Austin, clerk
 34. Bingham, D. E., assurance supt.
 36. Smyth, David, milk checker
 38. Stanex, Mrs. A.
 40. Walker, Mrs. M., grocer
 42. Richardson, Mrs. Margt.
 44. Smyth, W.
 46. Watson, T.
 48. McDowell, H., engineer
 50. Hewitt, Mrs.
 52. Wilkinson, Mrs. A. L.
 54. Black, Wm. J., grocer's assistant
 56. Ritchie, James, salesman
 58. Stewart, Mrs. A. J.
 60. Gunning, Thomas, engineer
 62. Richardson, Margaret
 64. Spinks, Miss J.
 66. Jones, Mrs. A. M., pastry worker
 68. McConnell, Misses
 70. Knight, Mrs. V. A.
 72. Dickson, Clifford, clerk
 74. Witherspoon, W., fitter
..........here is Sunwich Street
 76. Buchanan, Mrs. Mary J.
 78. Occupied
 80. Bell, William H., joiner
 82. Irwin, John, labourer
 84. Stewart, James, salesman
 86. McKee, W. D., storeman
 88. Flanagan, Miss B.
 90. Ross, Mrs. E., confectioner
..........here is Imperial Drive
 92. Mullan, Mrs. Sarah
 94. Lemon, John, joiner
 96. Russell, Robert, electrician
 98. Ellison, S., storeman
100. Mills, Rainey
102. Speirs, Geo., inspector
104. Riddell, William, fitter
106. Vacant
108. Mitchell, James, milk server
110. Windrum, Mrs. A. M.
112. Seeds, Miss Edith
114. Law, G. C., clerk
116. McKechnie, T. A.
118. Anderson, Mrs. M. E.
120. Patterson, Mrs. Louisa
122. Brodie, Malcolm, joiner
124. Halliday, Mrs. Eva
126. Bygrave, Reginald, engineer
128. Knox, Mrs. I.
128a. garages
130. Rourke, Alfred J., clerk
132. Bell, John, baker
134. Johnston, Miss G.
136. Hill, James, painter
138. Vacant ground
140. Elliott, Kenneth, draughtsman.
142. Swenerton, O. R., motor mechanic
144. Buchanan, G. A., P.O. technician
144a. Crossley, Mrs. E.
144b. Halliday, J. J., clerk
..........here is Rosebery Road
146. Martin, James
148. Mason, Thos., electrician
150. Colville, Mrs. E.
152. Beggs, E. G., P.O. technician
154. Snowden, Mrs. S. J.
156. Boyd, Alexander, inspector
158. McAllister, James
160. Chambers, Cecil, clerk
162. Magee, Joseph, bread server
164. McNeilly, G., pattern maker
166. Fletcher, Miss I. B.
168. Burns, David, labourer
170. Conway, W. T., harbour constable
172. Bailie, James
174. Hamill, R., bread server
176. Clarke, Alexander
178. Arnold, Mrs. T.
180. Connell, W. H., shop keeper
182. Gregg, Miss E.
184. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
186. Chambers, S., bread server
188. Keith, R., holder up
..........here is Carlingford Street
190. Harwood, J., clerk
192. Stevenson, Wm., milkman
194. Galway, J., butcher
196. Charles, Miss Ellen
198. Armour, Mrs. S.
200. Steele, M., engineer
202. Chesney, Miss M.
204. Nicholson, Frank
206. Orr, Thomas F., library assistant
208. Vacant
210. Gordon, James, R.U.C.
212. Mays, Mrs. Esther
214. Orr, Mrs. M. B.
216. McCarthy, Harry, turner
218. McGowan, T. F., electrician
220. McClelland, Mrs. M. E.
222. Calvert, N. E., lorry driver
224. McChesney, George, engineer
226. Patterson, Norman, sheet metal worker
228. Harvey, Henry, joiner
230. Beattie, Mrs. M.
232. Murphy, John, dairyman
234. Kerr, H. V., clerk
236. Gibb, Samuel, milk salesman
238. Higginson, Miss S. S.
244. Cunningham, Miss J.
246. Currie, Mrs. S.
248. Collins, T. W., R.U.C.
250. Johnston, J. C., buyer
252. Denney, Mrs. S.
254. Mahood, R., joiner
256. Fallon, M., barman
258. Smith, Mrs. E.
260. Mahon, Mrs. S.
262. Palmer, Herbt., clerk
264. Harrison, Thomas, motor driver
266. Garrett, Alex., fitter
268. Ferguson, W. J., surveyor
270. Parkinson, Miss V., ladies' hairdresser

Ravenhill Crescent
at 7 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Watters, W., mail driver
   3. McMullan, James
   5. Priestly, Harold E., clerk
   7. Magee, J.
   9. McElhinny, Mrs. J.
 11. Brunt, C., civil servant
 13. Gault, Joseph, clerk
 15. Nixon, Robert J., lorry driver
 17. Murphy, Misses E. & M.
 19. Moore, J., sales assistant
 21. Carson, J. A., manager
 23. Parker, John, overseer
 25. Jess, Thomas, packer
 27. Courtney, James T., electrician
                       __________

   2. McRoberts, Mrs. Kathleen
   4. Lucas, Miss Isobel
   6. Love, Hamilton, motor engineer
   8. Haslett, John
 10. Barr, Raymond D., clerk
 12. Copeland, Albert, civil servant
 14. Neill, Mrs. E.
 16. Campbell, Miss
 18. McAllister, A., fitter
 20. Lutton, Wesley, compositor
 22. Walker, D., tester
 24. Whyte, W. H., station officer, fire service

Ravenhill Gardens
from 354 Ravenhill Road to Chesham Parade

   1. McCormick, Thomas, machine mechanic
   3. Lock-up garages
 41. Foster, Samuel, docker
 43. Cowan, Miss Sarah
 45. Teasdale, J. H., joiner
 47. Dunbar, J. S., fitter
 49. Boyd, Mrs. K.
 51. Sheriff, Wm., saw miller
 53. Clarke, F., milkman
 55. Scott, Mrs. A.
 57. McFarlane, A. G., plater
 59. Spence, A., clerk
 61. Peters, William, inspector
 63. Spence, Matthew
 65. Rea, Matthew, insurance supervisor
 67. Gilliland, W., painter
 69. Anderson, W., salesman
 71. Sterling, T., joiner
 73. Williamson, John
 75. Patrick, E., fitter
 77. Gorman, Charles, traveller
 79. Gibson, Wm., clerk
 81. Johnston, The Misses
 83. Hillis, Victor, salesman
 85. Galway, Thomas, caulker
 87. McAnoy, F. J., warehouseman
 89. Haisley, Saml., labourer
 91. Clarke, Alfred, labourer
 93. Collins, W., shipwright
 95. Crothers, Robt/. civil servant
 97. Johnston, J.
 99. Symms, W. G.
101. Doyle, John F., fitter
103. Levy, N. F., electrician
105. Greer, Abram, loom overlkr.
107. Houston, R., cash receiver
109. Erskine, James, salesman
111. Bradley, Thomas, bread server
113. Johnston, Jos. A., sheet metal worker
115. Hunter, William J.
                     __________

 12. Irwin, George
 14. McKee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Moore, Mrs. C.
 18. Ritchie, Mrs. C. L.
 20. Keep, G. R. C., tutor
22-24. Milligan, Miss I. M.
 26. McKinney, John, driver
 28. Anderson, W., labourer
 30. Lock-up garages
       Vacant ground
 50. McIlmurray, Jas., motor mechanic
 52. Magill, James, bread server
 54. Doherty, Cecil, bread server
 56. Roberts, James, manager
 58. Colville, Stanley, bread server
 60. McDowell, Saml. E., salesman
 62. Allen, Thomas, cash receiver
 64. Coleman, Thomas, barman
 66. Christie, Mrs. Alice
 68. Houston, James, manager
 70. Meredith, Thos. J., fitter
 72. Erskine, Herbt. R. P., clerk
 74. McQuiston, Robin, dentist
 76. Marshall, Wm., storeman
 78. Long, Wm. J., draughtsman
 80. Lockhart, Edwd., chemist
..........here is Millar Street

Ravenhill Parade
from 231 Ravenhill Avenue to Titania Street

   1. Catney, Robert W., fitter
   3. O'Brien, Miss M. K., examiner
   5. Occupied
   7. Scott, H., labourer
   9. Irwin, Stuart, joiner
 11. Shand, Miss Jeannie
 13. Carlisle, R.
 15. Thompson, Wm., lorry driver
 17. Henry, C. R., driller
 19. Lowry, Mrs. Harriett
 21. Ingram, A. C. I., bookkeeper
 23. Steele, D., fitter
 25. Hardy, Mrs. H.
 27. McCreery, John, labourer
 29. MacLees, Andre, machine operator
 31. Bright, P., storeman
 33. McMaster, G., engineer
 35. Williamson, H., carter
 37. Carrothers, O., labourer
 39. Stockman, James, grocer
 41. Ferguson, M., labourer
 43. Davey, W., coach builder
 45. Nesbitt, W., fitter
 47. Walker, T. G., pattern maker
 49. Tinman, John, shirt cutter
 51. Davey, Thomas, clerk
 53. Templeton, Mrs. A.
 55. Nightingale, John, driver
 57. Hinton, Edward, teacher
 59. Armstrong, R., checker
 61. Curry, Samuel, electrician
 63. Martin, Mrs. Agnes
                       __________

..........here is Willowholme Street
   2. Hunter, Arthur, upholsterer
   4. Steele, George Alex., fitter
   6. Ballington, E. C., electrical engineer
   8. Vance, R., warehouseman
 10. McKirgan, John, electrician
 12. Jordan, S., labourer
 14. Finlay, Charles, labourer
 16. Haskins, Kathleen, machinist
 18. Cock, Mrs. E.
 20. Monteith, S. A.
 22. Hamill, William, electrician
 24. Stewart, Archibald, manager
 26. Dunn, W. J.
 28. Crawford, J., upholsterer
 30. Welsh, W., clerk
 32. Gribbon, E., P.O. Welfare Officer

Ravenhill Park
from 466 Ravenhill Road to Onslow Parade

   1. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
   3. O'Connor, Geo. K., manufacturer
   5. Nicholas, Misses H. & K.
   7. Lawrence, Miss M. Y.
   9. Patterson, Mrs. M. E.
 11. Kirkpatrick, G. L.
 13. Cole, J., inspector
 15. Mercer, A. N., coy. director
 17. Fulton, William C., agent
 19. Shaw, Cyril D., L.R.C.P. & S.(I.)
 21. Occupied
 23. Ferguson, Geo., prod. manager
 25. Bruce, W. H.
 27. Marshall, Mrs. Margt. E.
 29. Dougherty, J., civil servant
 31. Fry, F. R.
 33. Purce, Mrs. M.
 35. Jamison, Herbt. H., manager
 37. Haslett, William, grocer
 39. Newman, Thomas, traveller
 41. Allingham, B.
 43. Rodgers, Mrs. M. J.
 45. Christie, W. J. B., building contractor
 47. Glenn, Mrs. Lillian
 49. Knox, W. K., manufacturers' agent
 51. Gordon, Albert E., linen rep.
 53. Simms, James, R.U.C.
 55. Arnold, James
 57. Black, R. D. C., lecturer
 59. Occupied
 61. Hodgett, R., merchant
 63. Rainey, George, civil servant
 65. Coey, David, foreman
 67. Hunter, Mrs. Audrey
 69. Orr, Mrs. Ellen
 71. Johnston, Thomas
..........here is Ravenhill Park Gardens
 73. Smith, A. H., & Co., cotton and hemp agents
 75. Hearnden, H. W., inspector
 77. Scott, Mrs. Ruth
 79. Dunn, A. C.
 83. McMaster, R.
 85. Irish Rugby Football Union, Northern Branch (ground)
                     __________

   2. Burnett, T., inspector
   4. Gibson, Mrs. Susan
   6. Aitken, Robert, manager
   8. Stuart, Alfred, hardware merchant
 10. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 12. Walshe, E. V. C., corp. official
 14. Watson, Miss M. E.
 16. Martin, Robert
 18. McCormack, S., superintendent
 20. Mitchell, Miss
 22. Lynn, Robert G., secretary
 24. Crawford, G. P. G., manager
 26. Harrison, G. R., secretary
 28. Cairns, Harry I., solicitor
 30. Brown, Mrs. S.
 32. Christie, Mrs. R. C.
..........here is Ravensdene Park Gardens
 34. McCune, Mrs. Matilda M.
 36. Reaney, Miss J.
 38. Smyth, Jas. B., civil servant
 40. Beck, Mrs. M. N.
 42. Leckey, John, florist
 44. Moffatt, G. A., salesman
 46. Baird, Mrs. M.
 48. Gordon, Ernest
 50. Sloan, G. H., manager
 52. Shaw, N. B., bank official
 54. Spence, Rev. John N.
 56. Brown, T. C., commercial traveller
 58. McQuoid, J., house agent
 60. Conlan, James G., spirit merchant
 62. Storey, Edward, clerk
 64. Quinn, Mrs. E. J.
 66. Smith, Mrs. R.
 68. Sye, R. H., fruiterer
 70. Adams, Wilson, bank official
 72. McClurg, Wm., Dip.Ed., school teacher
 74. Holden, W., bank official
 76. Wright, J., manufacturers' agent
 78. Irwin, Miss Rita, clerk
 80. Gillingham, John, inc. accountant
 82. Calvert, E. L., M.Agr., plant pathologist
 84. Terry, Maurice, school teacher
 86. McMahon, Robert, manager

Ravenhill Park Gardens
at 71 Ravenhill Park

   1. Buchanan, S. C.
   3. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
   5. McIlwrath, Rev. G. A.
   7. Mills, C., customs and excise
   9. Conroy, W. F.
 11. Moffatt, J. H., chemist
 13. Moody, Miss M.
 15. Barclay, J. B.
 17. Kinkead, J., manager
 19. Teuton, J. M., traveller
 21. McClure, H.,, civil servant
 23. Noble, H. E., box manufacturer
 25. Finney, A. J. A., Corporation official
 27. Rainey, G., manager
 29. Armstrong, Mrs. Catherine
                        __________

   2. Orr, David, teacher
   4. Todd, William, teacher
   6. Brotherston, Jas. A., manager
   8. Wright, W. G. S., assistant manager
 10. Boal, Mrs.
 12. Brown, Miss F.
       Entrance to Irish Rugby Football Union Ground
 14. Owen, Herbt. H., inspector of taxes
 16. Murray, Mrs. E.
 18. Lendrum, George B.
 22. Carmont, Robert
 24. Regan, William, bread server
 26. Boyd, William, secretary
 28. Irwin, A. E., com. traveller
 30. Moreland, Joseph
 32. Birnie, Andrew
 34. Sim, R. G., radio engineer
 36. Haire, Thos. A., warehouseman

Ravenhill Road
from 1 Albertbridge Road to 352 Ormeau Road

1-5. Belfast Corporation Rest Garden
7-15. Hogg, John, & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
19-21. McIlroy & Foden, woollen finishers, shrinkers, etc.
23-27. Thornbury Bros. Ltd., builders and contractors
 29. Campbell, H., cattle dealer
31-33. Potter, J. A., Ltd., Auto. Engineers
 35. Hanna & Browne Ltd., House Furnishers
   "   Northern Ireland Wool Co., Ltd., wool merchants
35-43. Tennant's Textile Colours Ltd.
..........here is Dann's Row
 45. Craig, Robert, fruiterer
 47. Ravenhill Road Junior Primary School - Miss A. E. McMinnis, principal
..........here is McMullan's Lane
 49. Johnston, W., spirit merchant
 51. Kennedy, Miss, confectioner
 53. Adams, James, painter
55, 59-61. Johnson Bros. & Wilson Ltd., Heating , Ventilating and Electrical Engineers
 57. Coyle, John, clothier
 63. Eva, Mrs. Matilda
..........here is Bennett's Place
 65. Whitelaw, T. J., draughtsman
 67. Preston, Mrs. Abigail
 69. Gillanders, Mrs. Ellen
 71. Swan, R., bus driver
73-75. Bennett, Herbert, grocer
 77. Hanna, Robert, labourer
79-85. Kodak Ltd., Photographic Supplies
 87. Hickson, Chas., draper & confectioner
 89. Martin's, hairdressers
 91. Flannigan, Thos., hardware merchant
..........here is Ballarat Street
93-95. Boyd, Alex., Displays, Poster Writers and Silk Screen Printers
 97. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Butchery
 99. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Pharmacy
101. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Grocery
..........here is Bendigo Street
103. Boulevard, The, supper salon
105. McQuitty, Robert, M.P.S.I.
107. Kernohan, A., & Son, boot repairers
109-111. Hill, Hugh, & Son, Glass, Paint and Radio
113. Orr, James N., butcher
..........here is Dunvegan Street
117. Whitley, Logan, Fruiterer
119. Whitley, Todd, dock labourer
121-123. McCartney, W. J., butcher
125. Tulett, G. C., grocer and hardware merchant
127. Barr, Moses, confectioner
129. McMaster, G., hair dresser
131. Ravenhill Post Office - Miss C. Black, sub-postmistress
..........here is Carrington Street
133. Yates' Home Bakery
   "    Tate, Robert, fitter
135. Magill, David, missionary
137. Fisher, Mrs. A., cleaner
139. Millar, F. R. W., painter
141. Adams, Miss B., Confectioner
143. Smith, T., plumber
..........here is Park Parade
       Park Parade Intermediate School - T. Holland, B.A., H.Dip.Ed., principal
..........here is Ormeau Embankment
       Entrance to Ormeau Park
                 Ormeau Park Lodge
       Reid, Richard, park ranger
       Side entrance to Ormeau Park
       Oakleigh Special School - R. Shanks, M.A., principal
        Side entrances to Ormeau Park
147. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
149. Ormeau Golf Club - J. D. McQuiston, secretary
..........here is Park Road
151. Orr, J., farmer
153. Winnington, Miss F.
155. Lowry, Miss M. C.
157. Russell, Miss Vera, clerk
..........here is North Parade
159. Ballynafeigh House Nursing Home - Miss A. Gregg, matron
..........here is South Parade
161. Griffiths, Mrs. C.
163. Gibson, Geo., F.C.A.
165. O'Neill, Mrs. C. V.
167. Currie, Mrs. S.
169. Kirkpatrick, S.
171. Skelly, Robert, buyer
173. Roland, W. J.
175. Gilliland, Mrs. Maud
177. Hillman, F., M.B., D.R.C.O.G., M.R.C.P.(I.)
179. Lines, B. F., manager
181. Stewart, S., salesman
183. Hunter, N. J., civil servant
185. Mills, W., secretary
187. Farrell, Misses
189. Gray, Lowry V., foreman
191. Price, John M., traveller
193. Blackmore, Captain Thomas
195. Johns, John
197. Burgess, Norman, engineer
199. Larkin, Mrs. Annie
201. Birtill, Alex. F., M.S.R., radiographer
203. Munro, Campbell
205. McGeown, Thomas J.
..........here is St. Jude's Parade
207. Reid, W. J., supervisor
209. Armstrong, Douglas, clerk
211. Browne, W. N., insurance agent
213. Campbell, B., director
215. Hunter, Mrs. Margaret
217. McQuiston, John D., M.B.E.
219. Lowry, R., inspector
221. Jamieson, Miss M.
223. Carson, George, agent
225. Beatty, J. D., linen merchant
227. Douglas, Fred., designer
229. Ryerson, Mrs. Margt. D.
211. McConnell, Robert, manager (231)
233. Reid, John, salesman
235. Belshaw, Geo., wholesale confectioner
237. McKay, Robert, stevedore
239. Hayes, Alfred, manager
241. Armstrong, Geo. W., architect
..........here is St Jude's Crescent
       St. Jude's Parochial Hall
..........here is St. Jude's Avenue
331. Wilson, Samuel
333. Rosenfield, Mrs. Ettie
335. O'Donnell, Mrs. M.
..........here is Fitzwilliam Avenue
337. Vine, Mrs. Margaret
339. Ward, Thos., publican
341. Rosario Men's Club
                       __________

   2. Armagh House, Ltd. (side door)
   4. McIldoon, Samuel, confectioner
..........here is George's Lane East
   6. McKinley, Fredk., labourer
   8. Cochrane, R. H., salesman
 10. Henderson, Mrs. Mary E.
 12. Quigley, P., terrazzo polisher
..........here is George's Street
 14. Cleland, A., J.P., Cartage Contractor
 16. Megraw, John, engine driver
 18. Stevens, Mrs. D.
 20. Megraw, Patk., engine driver
..........here is Empress Street
 22. Cleland, Henry, labourer
 24. Symmington, S., slinger
 26. Cunningham, David, labourer
 28. Graden, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is Moore Street
 30. Boyle, Mrs. S. A., spirit merchant
 32. Moore, Isaac, labourer
..........here is Murray's Place
 34. Montgomery, C., driver
 36. Topping, Robert, machine man
 38. McMurray Bros., Electricians
..........here is Wallace's Row
40b. Belfast Motor Sales (A. Cleland)
 40. Gray, G., sawyer
 42. White, Samuel, labourer
 44. Sloan, Mrs. A.
46-64. Baltic Timber Co. (N.I.) Ltd. - W. S. Orchard, director, 18 Thornhill Park
   "   Ulster Chair Hire Service
66-68. Ulster Chair Hire Service
 70. McNeice, Thomas
 72. Duncan, W., crane man
 74. Pollock, Mrs. Agnes
 76. Crake, Mrs. E., machinist
 78. Wallace, W. & J., wholesale confectioners
 80. Adair, J., pipe coverer
 82. Kennedy, Thomas, labourer
 84. Boyce, Mrs. A.
 86. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 88. Norwood, Samuel
90-94. Royal Bakery Ltd
96-98. Albert Boiler Works (Gilbert Yeates) electric welders
100. Pentland, Nurse, S.C.M.
102. Brown, Ernest, packer
104. Richmond, James, musician
106. Douglas, Mrs. M.
..........here is Shamrock Street
122. Hatton, Mrs. J.
124. Anderson, Miss Jane
126. Cromie, Hugh, heating engineer
128. Ravenhill Free Presbyterian Church - Rev. Ian R. K. Paisley
..........here is Glentoran Street
130-132. Haslett, William, grocer
134. Denny, C. T., M.D.
136. Ewing, Thos., potato merchant
138. McKeen, Mrs. Martha, fish merchant
140. Crothers, W., traveller
142. Kidd, Miss Doris
144. Edwards, Miss Emily, baker
146. Irvine, Mrs. M., newsagent
148. Kane, Sharman, grocer
150. Ferris, L., radio engineer
152. Gibson, Robert, O.B.E., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is My Lady's Road
156. Gray, D., M.B., surgeon
158. Elliott, Geo., retail stationer
160. Watt, Wm., boatman
162. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Richardson Street
164-166. Keenan, Hugh, Spirit Merchant
168. Lemon, Misses
170. Whitla, James, manager
172. Vacant
174. Cafolla, C., supper saloon
176. Farley, W. J., baker
..........here is Donard Street
178. Nicolls, A. H., grocer
180. Merritt, John, boot maker and repairer
182. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Moore
184. Wright, Mrs. Katherine, grocer and confectioner
186. McCormack, Mrs. A., draper
..........here is London Street
188. Hamer, Flt.-Lieut. W. E.
190. Douglas, J., storeman
192. Jamieson, A. R., tailor's cutter
194. McCartney, Chas., insurance agent
196. Johnson, George E., heating specialist
198. Dewar, Rev. M. W.
..........here is Dublin Street
200. Brown, Mrs. A. G.
202. Brady, Mrs. Beatrice
204. Thompson, T., insurance agent
206. Hart, Hugh J., spirit merchant
208. McClintock, H., clerk
210. Caldwell, A. V., civil servant
..........here is Toronto Street
212. Adams, Mrs. Elizabeth
214. Patterson, Allan, fitter
216. Hopper, A., R.U.C.
218. McMullan, S. D., clerk
220. Lorimer, Miss Jean
..........here is Delaware Street
222. Adams, J. Cowan, M.B.
224. Aiken, Wm. H., builder
226. McGibben, Sydney R.
228. Crossey, J.
230. Stewart, Thomas, accountant
232. Hall, J., labourer
..........here is Rochester Street
234. Collins, R. J., foreman
236. Jackson, Mrs. E.
238. Tate, Miss M.
240. Semple, Mrs. I.
242. Twinem, Miss
..........here is Florida Street
244. Ravenhill Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Thomas Fitch, M.A., B.D., Ph.D.
..........here is Ravenhill Avenue
246-248. Ravenhill Garage (A. R. Scott)
250. Albin, Cecil, director
252. Press, W. F., traveller
        Flats -
         Davidson, J. F.
         Granlees, Wm., butcher
254. Clarke, Alex.
256. Kelly, Miss S. J.
258. Flats -
        Carson, H.
        Edmonds, S. R.
        Cormican, D.
        McConachy, R.
260-274. Vacant ground
276. Elim Tabernacle, The - J. Smith, Pastor
278-312. In case of development
314. Scott, Hugh J., & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Electrical Engineers, Volt Works
316. Wilson, Mrs. Agnes J.
318. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
320. Clarke, R., Corp. official
322. Auld, Miss A.
324. Coley, Mrs. E.
326. Vacant ground
328. Croft, S., civil servant
330. Patterson, John B., foreman
332. Johnston, S. E.
334. Mahon, Mrs. Dora E.
336-338. Moorehead, Mrs. M. E.
340. Robinson, Miss M.
342. Doyle, Miss Mary
344. Russell, John, clerk
346. Trotter, Miss M. L.
348. Occupied
350. Millar, Wm., steel erector
352. Huey, Miss Annie
354. Starritt, Miss Harriette J.
..........here is Ravenhill Gardens
356. Ardenlee Nursing Home
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
378. Cusdin, Alan, production manager
380. Clark, A. Millar, merchant tailor
382. Hobson, A., General Merchant
384. McCourt, Miss A.
386. Bullick, F.
388. Lavery, John F., antique dealer & spirit merchant
390. Teasey, Rev. R. J. J.
..........here is Broughton Park
392. Beresford, Mrs. Emily
394. Wright, David, salesman
396. McClelland, Misses
398. McClughan, N., stock broker
400. Jackson, James
402. Gourley, Miss Elizabeth
404. Beattie, Mrs. M.
406. Nelson, G. M., Corporation official
..........here is Broughton Gardens
408. Anderson, Mrs. A. T.
410. McIlroy, Mrs. Mary
412. Gorman, J. H., M.B., D.P.H.
414. Leech, William, traveller
416. Williamson, David
418. Morrison, R. W., milk salesman
420. Henderson, Jas. A., civil servant
422. Whelan, J. E.
        Downey House Preparatory School - F. Jeffery, B.A., A.K.C., prin.; J. A. McCullough, steward (Jeffies in 1951)
424. Vacant ground
426. Carson, Mrs. Annie
428. Vacant ground
430. McCready, St. John
432. Park, Mrs. M.
434. Jackson, S. R., traveller
436. Laverty, Mrs. R.
438. McKenzie, Mrs. Elizabeth
440. Stewart, W. J. M., accountant
442. O'Connor, Mrs. Doreen Z.
444-446. Robie, J., traveller
448. McCandless, D., accountant
450. Little, Wm. C., electrician
452. Bell, Charles, manager
454. Allen, Campbell, buyer
456-458. Coulter, Jas., M.P.S., chemist
..........here is Ravensdene Park
460. McKenzie, Robt., builder
460a. McCalmont, Mrs.
462. Eager, Mrs. L.
464. Graham, Misses
466. Hill, Mrs. E.
..........here is Ravenhill Park
468. Leahy, Rev. Fredk. S.
470. Connolly, Miss R.
472. Allen, Miss May
474. Wilson, James I., director
476. Rosario Tennis Club
478-512. Nazareth Lodge Recreation Grounds
514. Gavin, Mrs. I.
516. Nazareth Lodge Home for Boys
518-572. St. Joseph's Home for Babies
574-664. Queen's University Athletic Grounds
666. Queen's University Recreation Club
668. Quinn, Rev. Chancellor Jas., B.A., rector of St. Jude's
670. Brown, R. J., groundsman
        Vacant ground
686. McDonnell, H.
688. Stephenson, Thos. B., civil servant
690. Bradley, John, J.P., publican
..........here is Rosetta Park
692. McEntee, Miss M.
694. Murray, Miss E.
696. Nolan, H. J., fish merchant
698. McSorley, Mrs. G.
..........here is Ormeau Road

Ravenhill Street
from 43 My Lady's Road to Delaware Street

..........here is Richardson Street
   1. Tewey, Jeff, fitter
..........here is Donard Street
..........here is London Street
   3. McKibbin, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Wright, Craig, motorman
   7. Dornan, W., sanitary inspector
   9. Dunbar, D., driver
 11. Haughey, James, clerk
 13. Garvey, Mrs. Annie
 15. James, Robert, blacksmith
..........here is Toronto Street
                      __________

..........here is Richardson Street
..........here is Donard Street
..........here is London Street
   2. Harvey, W. B., joiner
   4. Clarke, F. V., iron sorter
   6. Easton, S. J., electrician
   8. Pentland, J., plumber
 10. Peel, Mrs. M.
 12. Linton, William, gardener
 14. Crockard, William J., baker
 16. Priestly, S. R., jun., driver
 18. Browne, Miss Grace
 20. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
 22. Grainger, Christopher, fitter
 24. Preston, Robt., labourer
 26. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 28. Priestley, J., foreman
 30. Young, R., joiner
 32. Harvey, George, labourer
 34. Scott, William, blacksmith

Ravenscroft Avenue
from 451 Newtownards Road to 374 Beersbridge Road

 1c. Smith's Pet Stores
 1b. Elizabeth's, ladies' outfitter
 1a. Boyce, Mrs. Sarah Ann
   1. Emanuel, D., M.B.
   3. Vacant
   5. Gracey, J., iron moulder
..........here is Laburnum Street
   7. Porter, Jos., ship repr.
   9. Martin, Mrs. Mary A.
 11. Kelly, J. H., fitter
 13. Hutchison, John R., senior air traffic controller
..........here is Ravenscroft Street
 15. Hunter, James, fitter
 17. Downes, Mrs. Sarah J.
 19. McKinstry, John, machine man
 21. Easton, J., plumber
..........here is Queen Victoria Street
 23. Campbell, Wesley, salesman
 25. Moorhead, John
 27. Caragha, Terence
 29. Ritchie, William
..........here is Bloomdale Street
31-37. Vacant ground
..........here is Westcott Street
39-47. Vacant ground
..........here is Uniondale Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Ulsterdale Street
 53. Brown, J., milk server
 55. Dougan, J., rivetter
 57. Napier, Wm. John, plater
 59. Stewart, Wm., supervisor
 61. Neill, John, checker
..........here is Rosebery Street
 63. Simons, Albert, joiner
 65. Stewart, E., entertainer
 67. Stewart, Jack, engineer
 69. Ferguson, Mrs. E.
 71. Lennox, M. J., confectioner
..........here is Batley Street
..........here is Elmdale Street
 73. Coulter, Hugh, boiler maker
 75. Logan, James, fitter
 77. Hoy, Ezekiel, clerk
 79. Gray, R. T., labourer
 81. Webb, Joseph, fitter
 83. Martin, Mrs. Jean
..........here is Avondale Street
                      __________

   2. Adams, Charlotte, restaurant
   4. Christie, William, butcher
 4a. McKnight, Mrs. Kathleen, confectioner & book seller
 4b. Arches, The, Ladies' Hairdressers
   6. Hall, Thomas B., clerk
8-8b. Hutchison, Mrs. G., confectioner
10a. Nicholson, R. S. F., Motor and Cycle Depot
 10. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 12. Poole, Miss L.
 14. Faulkner, Miss Grace
 16. Harten, J., radio engineer
18-20. Nicholson, R. S. F.
 22. Moore, T. J., clerk
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub Station
..........here is Lena Street
 36. Gray, J., railway guard
 38. Carmichael, David T., motor driver
 40. Rainey, James, turner
 42. McIlwaine, William, labourer
..........here is Chobham Street
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub Station
..........here is Beechwood Street
 56. McMillan, John, clerk of works
 58. Rosier, Arthur, civil servant
 60. Kennedy, James
 62. Collins, H., checker
 64. Whitley, H. T., clerk
..........here is Crystal Street
 66. Dunseath, Miss S.
 68. Millar, Wm., bus driver
 70. Hodgen, Samuel, fitter
 72. Kitchen, W., blacksmith
 74. Shannon, Norman, milk vendor
..........here is Moorfield Street
 76. Hall, Mrs. Rebecca
 78. Auld, William, engineer
 80. Mills, A.
 82. Taggart, Benjamin, R.U.C.
 84. Smiley, G., gardener
..........here is Mooregate Street
 86. Kerr, Mrs. Lucy
 88. Vacant
 90. Watt, Andrew, cutter
 92. Conn, Mrs. Agnes
 94. Vine, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Lovatt Street
 96. Reid, J., machinist
 98. Green, R., driller

Ravenscroft Street
from 38 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Vincent, D., labourer
   3. Radwell, L. G., fitter
   5. McCune, Mrs. Martha
   7. Pitman, George, fitter
   9. Dunlop, Mrs. Annie
 11. Collins, A., docker
 13. Parsons, Mrs. S.
 15. Cochrane, Hugo, salesman
 17. Cowan, Joseph, barman
 19. Rea, T., labourer
 21. Kelly, Mrs. Harriett
 23. Wright, Mrs. Agnes
                       __________

   2. Meharry, Thomas, shipwright
   4. McArthur, Geo., fitter
   6. McCartney, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Haire, Mrs. Sarah
 10. McKee, Robert, labourer
 12. McBride, J., clerk
 14. Wallace, John
 16. Peck, Joseph, fitter
 18. Watson, Wm. John, fitter
 20. Walsh, Ellen, machinist
 22. Rogers, James, conductor
 24. McCord, Wm., clerk

Ravensdale Street
from 30 Castlereagh Road to Clara Street

   1. Hayes, Mrs. Christina
   3. Lowey, Mrs. L. E.
   5. Lackie, William, labourer
   7. Maxwell, John, labourer
   9. McKnight, W., coppersmith's helper
 11. Ewing, H., boiler maker
 13. Brown, Wm., bus conductor
 15. Huey, W. F., grocer
..........here is Jonesborough Street
 17. Orr, Thomas, grocer
 19. McCracken, Richard
 21. Redpath, Noel, blacksmith
 23. Elliott, Mrs. E.
 25. Long, Robert, labourer
 27. Henderson, Victor, soldier
 29. Hogg, Saml. McC., electric welder
 31. Donaldson, Miss Margt.
 33. Fullerton, William, labourer
 35. Barr, Samuel, driver
 37. Clarke, Alex., plasterer
 39. Brown, S., french polisher
 41. Turner, John, labourer
 43. Murray, James, blacksmith
 45. Bamford, Mrs. Mary
 47. Millar, John
 49. Hall, T., driver
                      __________

 2a. Bleakly Bros., grocers
   2. Casement, Fred., labourer
   4. Gilchrist, James H., labourer
   6. Currie, William, labourer
   8. Jamison, Robert, labourer
 10. Killops, William, rivetter
 12. Jamison, Mrs. A.
 14. Hood, Mrs. Mina
 16. Weir, William J., machinist
 18. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 20. Wright, James
 22. Fitzsimmons, R., welder
 24. Hutchinson, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Watson, Mrs. F.
 28. Murphy, Andrew
 30. McWilliams, Joseph, painter
 32. McWilliams, Alex., labourer
 34. Crookshanks, Hugh, labourer
 36. Herdman, Miss M.
 38. Hamilton, F., labourer
 40. Toner, James, book maker
40a. Workman, Thomas, fitter
40b. Ranson, Thomas, helper
40c. McCully, R., electrician
40d. Stitt, D., labourer
 42. McMullan, Alfred, lorry driver
 44. Rowland, W. H., moulders helper
 46. McCullough, Mrs. M.
 48. Carnduff, James C., labourer
 50. Irwin, William, driller
50a. Barr, Samuel, carrier
 52. Kerr, Mrs. Martha
 54. Norris, Alex.
 56. Orr, William, painter
 58. Barr, Samuel, carrier
 60. Bailie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Hughes, T., labourer
 64. Bailie, W., turner
 66. McCall, Mrs. Catherine (McCaul in 1951)
 68. Adair, William, labourer
 70. Bailie, John, labourer
 72. Wilson, ?
 74. Roberts, David
 76. Hall, Mrs. Hilda
 78. Major, S., sawyer
 80. Smith, J., insurance agent
 82. Lavery, Jas., painter
84-92. Gardiner, W. J., & Co., Wholesale Confectioners

Ravensdene Crescent
at 20 Ravensdene Park

   1. Renton, Misses E. and R.
   3. Wilson, J. B., tyre distributor
                      __________

   2. Hanna, Mrs.
   4. Crawford, T., produce merchants
   6. Smyth, Fred. D., M.Inst.A.A.
   8. Kelly, Rev. C. M., B.A.
 10. Cooke, Wm. T., waste merchant
 12. Nesbitt, Samuel, bread server
 14. Browne, Hugh
 16. Wilkinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Murphy, Wm., assistant secretary
 20. Latimer, G. S., cashier
 22. Leckey, H., civil servant
 24. Tomlinson, K., optician
 26. Creber, E. J.
 28. Byrne, P., spirit merchant
 30. Bennison, J., shipyard worker
 32. Irwin, T. C., civil servant
 34. Vacant
 36. Peasley, William
 38. Dickson, J., director
 40. Morrison, Hamilton, civil servant
 42. Graham, T. H.
 44. Ferris, George, clerk
 46. Fraser, A., flax merchant
 48. Holles, M., manager

Ravensdene Park
from 456 Ravenhill Road to Ravensdene Park Gardens

   1. Godkin, A. E.
   3. Johnston, W. E., hairdresser
   5. Cooper, Stanley G., secretary
   7. Kernahan, Robt., bread server
   9. Greer, Mrs. E.
 11. McCrea, Charles J.
 13. Lowry, Miss Mary
 15. McIlmoyle, A. F., com. traveller
 17. Mackinson, J. H.
 19. Sanderson, A., Corporation official
 21. Parkes, R. G., deputy town clerk
 23. Stevenson, Herbt., outfitter
 25. Turnbull, Mrs. A.
 27. Linton, Thomas, surveyor
 29. Boomer, J., cabinet maker
 31. Hooks, Mrs. Lily
 33. Black, Alex., electric welder
 35. Menmuir, G. R., director
 37. Vacant
 39. Eager, H., traveller
 41. Smyth, W. A., Corp. official
 43. Johnston, F., journalist
 45. O'Neill, R., J.P., director
                       __________

   8. Rankin, J. H. M., engineer surveyor
 10. Redhead, F., school teacher
 12. Crawford, John, clerk
 14. Bourke, H. T.
 16. Saunders, W. C.
 18. Jackson, H. M.
 20. Blair, Robert
..........here is Ravensdene Crescent
 22. McDuff, Gilbert
 24. Gilliland, Mrs. M.
 26. Smith, Walter
 28. Lyons, E. C.
..........here is Ravensdene Crescent
 30. Hume, J. S., traveller
 32. Vacant

Ravensdene Park Gardens
from 32 Ravenhill Park to Ravensdene Park

   1. Moorhead, F., traveller
   3. Gillespie, Mrs. E. S.
   5. Richardson, W. P.
                                 Braemar
       Porter, Mrs.

Redcar Street
from 370 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

1-5. Bell, A., & Sons, Ltd., (Castlereagh Laundry), Dyers, Cleaners and Launderers
7-35. Euston Street Senior Primary School - H. C. Bell, principal
..........here is Euston Street
 37. Stewart, E., stone prepr.
 39. Patton, Arthur, baker
 41. Erskine, G., house repairer
 43. McWilliams, James, fitter
 45. Dunbar, Robt., sheet metal worker
 47. McMordie, Robert
 49. Peel, Thomas, clerk
 51. Daley, Thomas, labourer
 53. Andrews, W.
 55. Whiteside, Thomas, labourer
 57. Conkey, C. H., assistant buyer
 59. Ward, Miss Nellie
 61. Leaney, George
 63. Pepper, Samuel, clerk
 65. Magill, W. J., foreman
 67. Whaley, Mrs. Agnes
 69. Dempster, James
 71. McMichael, J., fitter
 73. McClure, Wm. H., painter
 75. Davidson, Saml., electrician
 77. Hasset, James
                       __________

 2a. Woods, J., plater's helper
   2. Wilson, James, inspector
   4. Riddell, Miss Annie
   6. Robinson, Joseph A.
   8. Mallard, Sidney, metal worker
 10. Duncan, Miss M.
 12. Brown, E., fitter
 14. Dougan, Mrs.
 16. Emerson, W. J., moulder
 18. Boyd, James
 20. Rainey, Henry, iron turner
 22. Crossley, W.
 24. Johnston, R. G., electrician
 26. McQuoid, W. V., P.T. instructor
 28. Dwyer, Victor, electrician
 30. Dixon, Samuel, painter
 32. Cowan, William, inspector
 34. Porter, James, jointer
 36. Robinson, A. I., packer
 38. Eston, Mrs. Jane
 40. Cardwell, Mrs. Frances
 42. Megrath, W. J., fitter
 44. Johnston, Miss Nan
 46. Galloway, William
 48. Saunders, Jas., bus conductor
 50. Magill, Mrs. S.
       Euston Street Junior Primary School - Miss J. Graham, principal
..........here is Euston Street
 54. Calderwood, David, labourer
 56. Cull, Mrs. M.
 58. Doyle, Arthur, blacksmith
 60. McCauley, D., picture framer
 62. Frew, Alex., labourer
 64. Johnston, John, joiner
 66. Galway, David, brick layer
 68. Robb, William, plumber
 70. McCrea, Miss M. E.
 72. Hall, James, dock labourer
 74. Haddock, Mrs. Margaret
 76. Houston, J.
 78. Evans, James, fitter
 80. Balmer, Thomas
 82. McConnell, Robert, fitter
 84. Johnston, Mrs. Annie
 86. Lowry, James, labourer
 88. Thompson, Mrs. Lucy
 90. Kerr, T.
 92. Evans, James
 94. Hogg, Mrs. M.
 96. Allen, Miss Ellen
 98. Ellison, William, labourer
100. McCullough, Robert

Redcliffe Drive
from 40 Mersey Street to Harkness Parade

   1. Irvine, Henry, painter
   3. Connor, William, baker
   5. Jamison, Miss K.
   7. Lowry, Robert, driller
   9. Waide, Miss J.
 11. Wilson, Thos.
 13. Irwin, Stanley, labourer
 15. Bookless, William, engineer
 17. Coates, John, stoker
 19. Flynn, Mrs. S. J.
 21. McIlvenny, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Harris, James
 25. Wallace, John, pipe coverer
 27. Rainey, F., embroiderer
 29. Kerr, Wm. H., machinist
 31. Reilly, William, french polisher
 33. Gaw, W., french polisher
 35. Wilson, Mrs. C.
 37. McKelvey, Neil, holder-up
 39. Reid, Mrs. A.
 41. Dougan, James, welder
 43. Letman, James, rivetter
 45. Peel, E., labourer
 47. McAllister, John, painter
                     __________

   2. Ball, Joseph, labourer
   4. Gaw, Francis, french polisher
   6. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
   8. Jones, Wm., holder-up
 10. Gaw, Robert, labourer
 12. Hutton, James, seaman
 14. Duffus, Robert, lorry driver
 16. Nesbitt, Robert, engineer
 18. Craig, William J., postman
 20. Large, Victor, rivetter
 22. Thackway, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Galloway, Wm., tractor driver
 26. McFarlane, John, plater
 28. Arrell, A., lorry driver
 30. McCready, David, builder's helper
 32. Stitt, R., labourer
 34. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
 36. Eastall, R. W., N.A.A.F.I.
 38. Weatherup, Thos., labourer
 40. Stannage, F., painter
 42. Letman, Isaac, labourer
 44. McClure, Robert, lorry driver
 46. Porter, Alfred, labourer
 48. Moore, William, fitter

Redcliffe Parade
from 52 Mersey Street to Harkness Parade

   1. Simpson, Fredk., stoker
   3. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. G.
   5. Kane, Robert, labourer
   7. McVea, F. E., painter
   9. Wallace, W. J.
 11. Large, Wm., rivetter
 13. Buchanan, Wm., driller
 15. Down, Mrs. B.
 17. Brown, James, milk server
 19. Robinson, Wm. D., labourer
 21. Maitland, Saml., clerk
 23. Slater, R., butcher
 25. Murray, James, engineer
 27. Wilton, W., painter
 29. McMurray, John, labourer
 31. MacDonald, Wm., moulder
 33. Macauley, Charles, labourer
 35. Buchanan, R., shipwright
 37. Coates, James, labourer
 39. McConnell, J. A., machine man
 41. Roberts, Thos. G., plumber
 43. McCoy, Mrs. Clara
 45. Cash, Robt., boiler maker
 47. Fyfe, John, labourer
                      __________

   2. Harrison, Victor, milk vendor
   4. Logan, David, pipe coverer
   6. Morrison, James, plater's helper
   8. Murphy, W., rope worker
 10. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. S. J.
 12. Millar, James, driver
 14. Johnston, J., docker
 16. Watson, William, fitter
 18. Semple, Mrs. J.
 20. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
 22. Adams, C., labourer
 24. Quayle, J., sheet metal worker
 26. Stevenson, Ed., rivetter
 28. Hutchinson, Jas., boiler maker
 30. Warke, John, labourer
 32. Hughes, James, fitter's helper
 34. Brown, James, labourer
 36. Eccles, Mrs. M. A.
 38. Warburton, S., fireman
 40. Gallagher, Geo. L., plumber
 42. Rolston, Wm., labourer
 44. Armstrong, R. H., fitter
 46. McAllister, Chas., bus conductor
 48. Campbell, Walter, upholsterer

Redcliffe Street
at 76 Mersey Street

       Mersey Street Primary School (side) - J. McClure, caretaker
                       __________

   2. Kingsberry, Edwd., driller
   4. Cairnduff, Robt., iron turner
   6. Young, J. B., iron moulder
   8. Occupied
 10. McMillen, Mrs. M.
 12. McGrath, Henry, labourer
 14. Ryott, Mrs. E.
 16. Lewis, David, cleaner
 18. Davidson, David
 20. Anderson, Robert, plater
 22. Lockett, R., iron moulder
 24. Moore, Miss Adeline
 26. Wilton, John, fitter
 28. Carson, Andrew, fitter
 30. Jeffrey, R., iron turner
 32. Magee, Adam, moulder

Regent Street
from 13 Trinity Street to Denmark Street

..........here is Stanhope Street
 1a. Vacant ground
   1. Donnelly, Mrs. E.
   3. Doherty, Mrs. Annie
   5. McGrogan, James, wholesale upholsterer
   7. Mallon, J. H., labourer
   9. Walls, John, stevedore
 11. Ward, Mrs. Mary A.
 13. Bell, Ed. J., grocer
 15. Emmett, Miss Annie
 17. Di Lucia, Mrs. Catherine (Dilucy, P. in 1951)
 19. Cosgrove, Patrick, labourer
 21. Miskimmon, Mrs. Mary
 23. Patterson, James, tailor
 25. Russell, V., caretaker
 27. Back entrance to Clifton Street Orange Hall
       Church Hall
                      __________

2-4. Reformed Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Isaac Cole, B.A.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Stanhope Street
   6. Vacant ground
   8. Cullen, Mrs. Mary C.
       Vacant ground
 10. Gallagher, Mrs. Mary J.
 12. Mooney, Mrs. Bridget
 14. Fitzpatrick, John, hairdresser
 16. Fitzpatrick, J., tanner
 18. Miskimmon, Henry, seaman
 20. Kane, David, dealer
 22. Johnston, James
 24. McAllister. Patk., seaman
 26. Doyle, Edward, scaffolder
 28. Maskey, R., labourer
 30. O'Boyle, P., labourer
 32. McKinney, Patk., lorry driver
 34. Donnelly, Mrs. V.
 36. Teer, Mrs. Isobel
 38. Hickey, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Ward, Mrs. Mary A.
 42. Evans, Mrs. K.
 44. Martin, Chas., labourer
 46. Rafferty, Michael, carter
 48. Marley, F., bill poster
 50. Allen, J. J., stoker
 52. McKenna, Joseph, fitter
 54. Black, Edward
 56. Duff, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Hanover Street
 58. Gamble, Miss Ruth
 60. Reilly, Mrs. R.
 62. Valente, F. C., labourer
 64. Slavin, John, labourer
 66. Gray, T., & Sons, provision merchants

Regent Street Lower
from 110 Upper Library Street to Trinity Street

   1. Carrick House - Belfast Corporation Model Lodging House - F. W. Taylor, supt.
 2a. Vacant
   2. Taylor, F. W.
   4. Carrick House - Belfast Corporation Model Lodging House - F. W. Taylor, superintendent

Reid Street
at 89 Cregagh Road

 1a. Vacant
   1. Collins, Stanley W., postman
   3. Dynes, G., harbour constable
   5. Taylor, Mrs. M. J.
   7. Knox, William T., machine man
   9. Occupied
 11. Crossley, George, joiner
 13. Crossley, John R., fitter
 15. Mallon, William, labourer
 17. Rowney, Mrs. Ellen E.
 19. Jones, William, machinist
 21. Dorman, P. H., turner
 23. Williamson, Mrs. J. B.
 25. Dorman, W. J., turner
 27. Patterson, Mrs. M. E.
 29. Greer, F. J., bookkeeper
 31. Smith, I., clerk
 33. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 35. McLearnon, Mrs. Margt. (McClearnon in 1951)
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Maynes, J., driver
 39. Archbold, Wm. A., electrician
 41. Maxwell, R. W., R.U.C.
 43. Brien, A., joiner
 45. Todd, William, traveller
 47. McMillan, Robt. J., bread server
 49. Maitland, J., clerk
 51. Ferguson, Saml., fitter's helper
 53. Hamilton, R., Corporation official
 55. Minnis. Wm. John, engineer
 57. Adair, Robert, bus driver
 59. Lowry, William
 61. Nicholson, Mrs.
 63. Leadley, G. L., R.U.C.
 65. Finlay, C., clerk
 67. Bamford, Samuel, carpenter
 69. Vacant
 71. Lyttle, Joseph, electrician's helper
 73. Battersby, G., motor mechanic
 75. Blemings, Wm. J., yarn dresser
 77. Connor, R. J., supervisor
                     __________

   2. Ward, Miss S. G.
   4. Cardy, Matthew
   6. Occupied
   8. McKay, James
 10. Costello, Miss Ada
 12. Jeffers, W. J., sheet metal worker
 14. Yeates, Herbt., fitter
 16. Gordon, Wm. J.
 18. Watt, Joseph, postman
 20. French, Robert, motorman
 22. Glendinning, Wm. H., lorry driver
 24. McChesney, Osmond, clerk
 26. Johnston, Miss Jemima
 28. Moore, Samuel, salesman
 30. Walker, Thos. B., tram conductor
 32. Pinkerton, Miss Hannah
 34. Vincent, Mrs. C.
 36. McQuigg, J. T.
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. Magowan, Hugh, fitter
 40. Greig, Miss J. A.
 42. Watson, S.
 44. Matthews, Wm. A., agent
 46. Bankhead, W., pattern maker
 48. Johnston, J., labourer
 50. Braithwaite, G. E., bread salesman
 52. Bell, James, shipwright
 54. Hamilton, G., joiner
 56. Crozier, J., clerk
 58. Cargan, S., fitter
 60. Kane, James, driver
 62. Heaney, Mrs. Maria
 64. Cassidy, Chas. Ed., labourer
 66. Boyd, Robt., brass finisher
 68. McMaster, Samuel, docker
 70. Watt, James, bus conductor
 72. Warnock, W. J., salesman

Reid's Place
at 130 Boundary Street

   1. Sproule, R.
   3. Grant, Martin, labourer
   5. Occupied
   7. Scott, Mrs. Martha
                      __________

   2. Sterrett, William N.
   4. Gouldie, Mrs. Susan
   6. McQuillan, Thos., labourer
   8. Bell, Mrs. Jane S.

Renfrew Street
from 52 Rowland Street to City Street

   1. Wilson, Mrs. Ellen
   3. Morrison, Rennie, labourer
   5. Stewart, Miss Mary Ellen
   7. Macklin, Thomas, labourer
   9. McFadden, Alexander
 11. Chambers, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Watters, Mrs. M.
 15. Patton, J., orderly
 17. Godfrey, Adam, labourer
 19. Bell, William, labourer
 21. McCluskey, H., barman
 23. Hall, George, labourer
 25. Cree, Thomas, clerk
 27. Newell, Samuel, driver
 29. Newell, T., carrier
 31. Lee, Robert
 33. Hanna, Wm., labourer
 35. Milliken, Wm., motor driver
 37. Hanna, James, box maker
 39. Robb, Fredk., rivetter
 41. McCleery, Joseph, labourer
 43. Brown, Wm., admiralty constable
 45. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah
 47. Loughran, J., labourer
 49. McAllister, William, welder
 51. McCann, Samuel, rivetter
 53. Mitchell, Wm., clerk
 55. Malcomson, Miss Margaret
 57. McCabe, James, house repairer
                      __________

   2. Mack, William, labourer
   4. Milligan, Adam, machinist
   6. Braden, John
   8. Stewart, Baden, carter
 10. Curran, Miss Elizabeth
 12. McCluskey, Mrs. L.
 14. Dawson, W. E., labourer
 16. Nelson, Samuel, labourer
 18. Hughes, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Mitchell, Henry, hawker
 22. Stranex, Henry, labourer
 24. Porter, Edward, labourer
 26. Gamble, Samuel, labourer
 28. Creighton, Mrs. J.
 30. Bradshaw, Wm., labourer
 32. Kinkead, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Gibson, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Patton, S., barman
..........here is Boyne Square

Renwick Street
at 206 Sandy Row

   1. Burns, Albert, driver
   3. Crothers, Robt., brick layer
   5. Beattie, Albert, labourer
   7. Bell, James, foreman
   9. McCormick, Mrs. E.
 11. McGinley, Hugh, storeman
 13. Hayes, John, labourer
 15. Bryans, Mrs. M.
 17. Crothers, Robert, brick layer
 19. McCurry, Mrs. Sarah
                       __________

       Side door
2-4. Teuton, Wm. H. (rear)
   6. Vacant ground

Ribble Street
from 362 Newtownards Road to Tamar Street

 1a. Brooks, James H., radio engineer
 1b. McCaw, Mrs.
   1. McKenzie, George, plumber
   3. Russell, Wm., electrician
   5. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Matthews, Miss Annie
   9. Stamp, Victor, fitter
 11. Little, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Minnis, William
 15. Smith, Mrs. Gertrude
 17. Cordner, Mrs. Oscilla
 19. McCullough, Miss Agnes
 21. McCartney, Samuel, foreman
 23. McCord, H., shipyard worker
 25. Dickson, David, labourer
 27. Hodgens, James, operator
 29. Kitchen, N. A., clerk
 31. Jamison, William, labourer
 33. Hodgens, Mrs. Martha
 35. Thompson, John, rivetter
 37. Mehaffy, Samuel, rivetter
 39. Andrews, Thomas, labourer
 41. Johnston, Joseph, fitter
 43. Craig, James, blacksmith
 45. Smyth, E., labourer
 47. Fairley, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Telford, Mrs. Isabella
 51. Leacock, W. L., storeman
 53. Sandford, Wm., shipwright
55-55a. McIlroy, Mrs., grocer
                     __________

 2a. Johnston, S., coalman
   2. Magill, William, storeman
   4. Walsh, F., labourer
   6. Yeates, Thos., joiner
   8. Munn, John, labourer
 10. Hawthorne, Thomas, labourer
 12. Dunbar, H., carter
 14. Beck, George, labourer
 16. Bowman, Miss D.
 18. Davidson, H. M., tenter
 20. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 22. Murphy, D., labourer
 24. Occupied
 26. Meaney, Thomas, electrician
 28. Hurst, Wm., insurance agent
 30. Smyth, Richd., motorman
 32. Holland, Mrs. Jennie
 34. Keenan, John, painter
 36. Patton, Edwd. A., driver
 38. McMordie, A., sheet metal worker
 40. Reid, John, labourer
 42. Rea, John, labourer
 44. McCutcheon, Albert Edward, labourer
 46. Holden, Herbert, taxi driver
 48. Wylie, James, baker
 50. Beattie, J., fitter
 52. Brown, K., labourer
 54. Cully, Miss E.
 56. Tanner, W., labourer

Richardson Street
from 162 Ravenhill Road to Canada Street

       Side door
   1. Rose, John, rivetter
   3. Taylor, J., coach builder
   5. McCready, W.
   7. Wilson, Miss Ellen
   9. King, Robert, carter
 11. Sloan, John, engineer
 13. Davidson, S., carter
 15. McVeigh, D., baker
 17. Begley, L., french polisher
 19. McMillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. McCracken, I. J., labourer
 23. Stewart, J., labourer
 25. Black, N., wholesale merchant
       Lagan Village Primary School - Miss E. A. Byrne, Principal
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 47. Nesbitt, Miss Hilda
 49. McCune, Mrs. L.
 51. Occupied
 53. Totton, Mrs. M.
 55. Loughnan, John A., electrician
 57. Spratt, Miss C., braider
 59. Friel, Edmund, docker
 61. Mahaffey, John, pawn broker
 63. Haire, James, labourer
 65. Hewitt, Albert, insurance agent
 67. Archibald, Wm., bread server
 69. McKenna, Chas., checker
 71. Nesbitt, J., labourer
 73. Andrews, J. B., sawyer
 75. Morrison, Mrs. A.
 77. Wright, W., box cutter
 79. McCaul, Henry, labourer
 81. Nelson, W. J., designer
 83. Craig, Martin, salesman
 85. Barr, Fredk.
 87. Boston, Edmund, postman
 89. Boston, Mrs. L.
 91. Coubrough, W., fitter
 93. Milliken, J. I., inspector
                      __________

 2a. Gateway
   2. Davis, Mrs.
   4. Downey, W. R., welder
   6. Shannon, Mrs. M.
   8. McVeigh, Walter, crane man
 10. Wilson, R., postman
 12. McMillan, A., labourer
 14. McAlpine, George, driller
 16. McIlhagger, William, labourer
 18. Hanna, Thomas, painter
 20. Mackey, Robert
 22. Mulholland, Mrs. Dorothy
 24. Mulholland, Henry, engineer
 26. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 28. McBratney, Mrs. M.
 30. Mason, Mrs. S. E.
 32. Occupied
 34. Price, J., labourer
 36. Kelly, Melvin J., labourer
 38. Dunn, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Bittles, George, labourer
 42. McDowell, G., labourer
 44. Bailie, Samuel R., docker
 46. Heaslip, G. H., shunter
 48. Lyons, Wm., shoe maker
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 50. Gilmore, Miss Jane
 52. Mayne, Robert, storeman
 54. Smiley, John, joiner
 56. Kane, James, fitter
 58. Scott, Mrs. I.
 60. Crossen, John
 62. McCuaig, Duncan A., engineer
 64. Caldwell, Robert, labourer
 66. Smith, C. W., builder
 68. Cartwright, Miss Annie
 70. Gibson, Mrs. G.
 72. Allen, David, civil servant
 74. Gribben, John, agent
 76. Campbell, Miss W.
 78. Milligan, S. J., machinist
 80. Welsh, James, driver
 82. Gibson, H., taxi driver
 84. Todd, J., sheet metal worker
 86. Hogg, Mrs. M.
 88. Taylor, Mrs. E.
 90. Davidson, Mrs. A.
 92. Stokes, John G., fitter
 94. Winder, Mrs.
 96. Sloan, Mrs. Isabella
 98. Conkey, F., labourer
100. Stevenson, H., plumber
102. Stevenson, H., plumbing & electrical contractor
102a. Harrison, George, labourer

Richmond Lane
at 268 Antrim Road

       Field, C. F., glass merchant & glazier

Richmond Park (Finaghy)
from 8 Beechmount Park to Diamond Gardens
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCullough, James, engineer
   3. Mehrten, L., driver
   5. Massey, Mrs. L.
   7. McMurtry, Matthew, shipwright
   9. Blair, S.
 11. Carson, Miss A.
 13. Kingham, Mrs. J. E.
       Dummigan, W. J., sheet metal works
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
       Belfast Sack Works
                      __________

   2. White, Victor, iron turner
   4. McAfee, Joseph, traveller
   6. Curry, David, joiner
   8. Cole, Guy
 10. Hankey, Mrs.
 12. Crone, James, law clerk
 14. Wallace, David, tailor
 16. Cathcart, Mrs. Louie

Richmond Park
(Stranmillis)
at 338 Stranmillis Road

   1. Moffett, Mrs. Jane
   3. Cope, Alfred
   5. Doolan, G.
   7. Lawton, Henry K., B.Sc., Ph.D., F.R.I.C.
   9. Hacking, Sqr.-Ldr. J., R.A.F.
 11. Heron, Miss M. D.
                      The Drive
    1. McKelvey, Stanley, timber merchant
                     Kingsthorpe
       Hunter, T. Courtland, J.P.
 13. McAnuff, A., secretary
       Vacant ground
..........here is Cricklewood Park
       Vacant ground
 49. Brown, Thos., butcher
 51. Phenix, Thomas Martin
 53. Stewart, Frederick, draper
 55. Nelson, M. G., M.D., M.R.C.P.
 57. Graham, Wm., manager
 59. Gault, Mrs. M.
 61. Mayben, Miss M. J.
                      __________

   2. McVicker, Mrs. A.
   4. Craig, T. J., manager
   6. Diamond, E. C., solicitor
   8. Reid, J. Stewart, director
 10. Hill, S., commercial traveller
 12. Nicholls, Richd. C., teacher
 14. Black, Thomas J., builder
 16. Leitch, Wm., director
       Vacant ground
 20. Curry, Fred. L., Ph.C.

Richmond Square
at 37 Cavehill Road

   1. McGrother, Mrs. Jane
   3. Lowthair, E., driver (Lowther in 1951)
   5. Stanfield, John, fitter
       Richmond Nursery (back entrance)
                      __________

   2. Hatch, William
   4. Hughes, Jas., joiner
   6. Sawyer, Miss Rita M., clerk
   8. Love, Mrs. T. H.
 10. Brady, John, publican
 12. Easton, Robert
12a. O'Kane, P., mill furnisher

Richmond Street
from 5 Woburn Street to Ariel Street

   1. Warnock, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Donnelly, W.
   5. Warnock, James, labourer
   7. Douglas, Frederick, labourer
   9. Hamilton, O., labourer
 11. Davison, H., labourer
 13. Wilkinson, Hugh, fireman
 15. Orr, Mrs. Lena
 17. Johnston, John, labourer
 19. Kane, Edward, labourer
 21. Close, S., labourer
 23. McAteer, William
 25. Scott, Robert, labourer
 27. McKeown, Samuel, labourer
 29. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 31. McDonald, H., labourer
 33. Neill, Robert, labourer
                       __________

   2. Peacock, Mark, driver
   4. McMinn, Lawrence, labourer
   6. Walsh, J.
   8. Curran, Mrs. Caroline
 10. Corrigan, J., ganger
 12. Peacock, R. G., fancy box maker
 14. Earley, Alexander, baker
 16. Fortune, Mrs. Ellen
 18. Hollyoak, Robert J., labourer
 20. Smyth, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Lavery, T. H., railwayman
 24. Rea, William
 26. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 28. Hamilton, Edwin, bus driver
 30. Hoy, Alex., textile fitter
 32. Officer, Andrew, welder
 34. Hazlett, Thomas, labourer
 36. Weir, J., baker
 38. Monteith, W., bus conductor
 40. McFerran, Mrs. Agnes
 42. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 44. Hill, R., labourer
 46. Barham, Alfred, labourer
 48. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 50. Dunnan, Mrs. E.

Richview Street
at 317 Donegall Road

   1. Hopkins, Mrs. I.
 1a. Young, Robert J., printer
   3. Whittley, Miss E.
   5. Whittley, H.
   7. Lawrence, H. A., labourer
   9. Halliday, E., sheet metal worker
 11. Lonsdale, J., carpenter
 13. Halliday, J.
 15. Long, George D., iron moulder
 17. Stevenson, R., docker
 19. Strutt, J., carter
 21. Crothers, Thomas, accountant
 23. Atkinson, Jas., lorry driver
 25. Parker, Geo., printer
 27. Johnston, Charles, wireman
 29. Lindsay, A., labourer
 31. Arneill, James, labourer
 33. Gray, William
 35. Hunter, T. J., postman
 37. Worth, N., labourer
 39. Dickson, Thos. J., salesman
 41. Robertson, J., fitter
 43. Hamilton, William, joiner
 45. Whaley, J., fancy box maker
 47. Anderson, William
 49. McCann, Mrs. F.
 51. Cameron, W. J., coach painter
 53. Livingston, Joseph
 55. McFarland, H., labourer
 57. Boyd, J. F., gardener
                      __________

   2. Lindsay, Thos., & Sons, builders and public works contractors
   4. Richview Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Shirt, Collar & Pyjama Manufacturers
   6. Mahood, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Meek, R., cloth passer
 10. Hamilton, Thos., wireman
 12. Collins, H. S., book binder
 14. Rankin, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Halliday, Mrs. Annie M.
 18. McDowell, Andrew, civil servant
..........here is Empire Drive

Ridgeway Street
from 128 Stranmillis Road to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Davidson, W. H., engineer
   3. Mooney, John, wine and spirit merchant
   5. McCracken, David, draughtsman
   7. Yates, R., electrical engineer
   9. Reid, Joseph C., rate fixer
 11. Morrow, William J., fitter
 13. Thrush, Ronald, clerk
 15. Marshall, James, plumber
 17. Donaldson, Norman
 19. Lee, James, bread server
 21. Clarke, Mrs. M. E.
 23. Dunn, S.
 25. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 27. Lyttle, Joseph
 29. Clugston, Misses
 31. Watters, Patk., R.U.C.
 33. Chan, J. G.
35-37. Kingsbridge Dairy
 39. Occupied
 41. Kyle, David, clerk
 43. Marshall, John
 45. Ferguson, Thomas
 47. Houston, E., joiner
 49. Hamilton, Mrs. Edith
51-55. White's Home Bakery, Ltd.
                      __________

..........here is Riverview Street
 14. Davis, Miss Mary
 16. Kinghan, W. J., brick layer
 18. Bell, Mrs. S., civil servant
 20. Baird, Alan G., joiner
 22. Osborne, Mrs.
 24. Campbell, W. A., clerk
..........here is Strandview Street
..........here is Sandhurst Drive
 26. Primrose, Miss Violet
 28. Irwin, Gilbert, motor driver
 30. Blackley, Thomas T., baker
 32. McConkey, Thomas
 34. Keating, B. J., representative
 36. Callaghan, John, bookkeeper

Riga Street
from 58 Crimea Street to Tennent Street

   3. Smyth, Richard, shipwright
   5. Brooks, John, fitter
   7. Davey, James, salesman
   9. Trinity College Mission Hall - Rev. J. N. Goulden, B.A.
 11. Irwin, William Jas., labourer
 13. Fife, William, electrician
 15. Stranex, Robert, P.O. driver
 17. Lyttle, Mrs. Isabella
 19. Davidson, A., plumber
 21. McAneney, J. H., labourer
 23. Campbell, Joseph
 25. Magill, Christopher, labourer
 27. Walker, George, labourer
 29. Park, Mrs. Rebecca
 31. Bell, J., dealer
       Gateway
 33. Wilson, Mrs. Catherine
 35. Scott, S. J., labourer
 37. Smallwood, Ed., plater
 39. McClurkin, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Snugville Street
 41. Cush, Nathaniel, cabinet maker
 43. Beckett, J., holder-up
 45. Martin, Francis, labourer
 47. Beggs, Miss Jean
 49. Vacant
 51. Smyth, Hugh, red leader
 53. Shaw, George, machine man
 55. Hanlon, Wesley, labourer
 57. McKeown, John
 59. McFall, Alex., hairdresser
 61. Millar, Joseph, electrician
 63. Matier, Mrs. Frances
 65. Goode, Thomas, labourer
 67. Quail, W. H., labourer
 69. Mateer, Miss Jessie
 71. Higginson, J., plumber
 73. Wallace, Thomas, house repairer
 75. Johnston, Miss A.
 77. Murray, William, labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
79-81. Taylor, Mrs. Agnes
 83. Pollock, H., preparing master
 85. Lynn, James A., labourer
 87. McCleery, W. J., tenter
 89. Martin, Mrs. S.
 91. Tracey, Mrs. Esther
 93. Steele, Mrs. Nellie
 95. Taylor, William
 97. Pratt, Samuel, labourer
 99. Coates, Norman, clerk
101. Pollock, Robert, plumber
103. Hodgen, Albert
105. Cully, Miss Harriot
107. Lemon, Fred., fitter
109. Ashe, Mrs. Ruth
111. Dixon, John, labourer
113. Paxton, Miss Margaret
115. Cleland, Mrs. Lizzie
117. Milligan, Mrs. Rosena
119. Lyttle, H., labourer
121. Bill, Miss Ellen
123. Moffett, Mrs. Matilda
125. McCreanor, W., flax dresser
..........here is Carnan Street
127. Mason, E. R., painter
129. Archibald, Robt., musician
131. Gordon, Robert
..........here is Emerson Street
133. Kane, Mrs. Jane
135. Crawford, Mrs. Elizabeth
137. Haddock, S. I., labourer
139. Ashe, Mrs. M. J.
141. Rainey, Mrs. Margaret
143. Anderson, Wm., caulker
                      __________

..........here is Moscow Street
   6. Gateway
   8. Trinity College Mission Clubroom
 10. Brown, Robert, labourer
 12. Turner, V., boot repairer
 14. Thompson, Wm., plater
 16. Hagan, Joseph, labourer
 18. Coleman, Miss Jean
 20. Craig, Noel, male nurse
..........here is Snugville Street
 24. McFarland, Wm., labourer
 26. Crothers, Samuel, joiner
 28. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 30. Johnston, Mrs. Esther
 32. Stewart, Samuel, mechanic
 34. Davidson, Edward, pawn broker
 36. Thompson, Mrs. A.
 38. Cinnamond, Edward, labourer
 40. Harris, John, engine man
 42. Brown, Wm., painter
 44. Hutchinson, Miss Mary
 46. Crawford, G., motor mechanic
 48. Quail, W. H. M., sheet metal worker
 50. Montgomery, Mrs. Jane
 52. Getty, ?
 54. McCrum, S., labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 56. Caldwell, Samuel
 58. McNeill, Wm., cloth cutter
 60. Sterling, Wesley, labourer
 62. McKee, John, labourer
 64. Kane, Mrs. F.
 66. Laverty, Mrs. Annie
 68. Johnston, Isaac, fitter
 70. Lyons, Mrs. Mary P.
 72. Webb, Robert, labourer
 74. Catherwood, James
 76. Best, Alex., fireman
 78. Davis, Miss Isobel
 80. McKnight, William
 82. Campbell, James, iron turner
 84. Harris, Mrs. Sarah J.
 86. Kennedy, James, labourer
 88. Purvis, John, R.A.F.
 90. Spence, Edward, mechanic
 92. Harris, Wm., labourer
 94. Russell, Norman, iron turner
 96. Cairns, Mrs. Catherine
 98. Johnston, Andrew, labourer
100. McCleery, James, cooper
..........here is Carnan Street
100a. Bell, Ernest, fitter
102. White, James, lorry driver
104. Grill, Ernest, cloth pssr.
106. Douglas, William, carter
..........here is Emerson Street
108. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth
110. Craig, Miss C.
112. Johnston, George, electrician
114. Duncan, W., hackle setter
116. Gihon, E. S., machinist
118. Blair, Mrs. Elizabeth

Riga Street Upper
from 56 Tennent Street to Orkney Street

 1a. Gateway
..........here is Dewey Street
   1. Dunlop, Alex., iron turner
   3. Caldwell, Mrs. Mary
   5. Ross, J., insurance supt.
   7. Maze, William J., labourer (Mayes in 1951)
   9. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Acton Street
 11. Macauley, William, fitter
 13. Webb, Alexander, clerk
 15. Annesley, John
 17. Smith, W. R., gateman
 19. Cummings, E., upholsterer
                      __________

   2. Walker, John, confectioner
4-22. Glenwood Intermediate School - C. C. Caldwell, principal
 24. Adams, Joseph, mechanic
 26. McKelvey, R. J., salesman
 28. Carlisle, Thomas, joiner
 30. Dornan, G. E., postman
 32. Clifford, T., joiner
..........here is Orkney Street

Riley's Court
at 6 Riley's Place

   2. Weatherall, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Delaney, Miss Annie
   6. Carroll, Miss Eileen
   8. Heaney, James, labourer
 10. McKeown, R., driver
 12. Rock, Andrew, labourer
 14. Ferran, Miss E.
 16. Moore, Charles, labourer
 18. Delaney, William, labourer
       Vacant ground

Riley's Place
at 150 Cromac Street

   1. Morgan, Charles, labourer
   3. Fitzgerald, James, labourer
   5. Heath, Miss Annie
   7. Norwood, T., labourer
   9. Kearns, Mrs. K.
 11. Devlin, J., messenger
 13. McNally, Thomas, dealer (McAnally in 1951)
 15. Vacant
 17. Geoghan, Mrs. A.
 19. Mulligan, Edward, labourer
 21. McDonald, Mrs. Mary (Macdonald in 1951)
 23. Devlin, Mrs. Nellie
       Belfast Corporation Gas Dept. (Chemical Works) - Lt.-Col. S. A. Leivers, manager
                      __________

   2. Murdock, Mrs. B., fowl dealer
   4. McNally, Joseph, labourer
   6. O'Neill, Mrs. K.
..........here is Riley's Court
   8. Moore, Charles
 10. Scullion, John, lorry driver
 12. McDonnell, A., labourer
 14. McGuigan, W., docker

Ritchie Street
at 101 York Road

       Side door
   1. Cameron, William
   3. McGeagh, Mrs. Mary
   5. Craig, E., welder
   7. Millar, Robert
   9. Gateway
 11. Dickey, Richard, lorry driver
 13. Agnew, Andrew, labourer
 15. Neill, William, labourer
 17. Kennedy, Isaac, labourer
 19. O'Hara, William
 21. McNair, George, rigger
 23. Cooper, Wm., dry cleaner
 25. Colvin, John, labourer
 27. Selfridge, A., labourer
 29. Occupied
 31. Fulton, S., coal vendor
 33. Vacant ground
 35. Harrison, John, labourer
37-41. Vacant ground
 43. McCrum, Mrs. Mary
 45. Carbery, James (Cadbury, James in 1951)
 47. Craig, Thomas, cleaner
 49. Moore, Wm., boot repairer
                       __________

   2. McKeown, James, carpenter
   4. Pollock, Mrs. Jane
   6. Patterson, Miss M.
   8. Kenny, James, shipwright
 10. Wallace, Miss Margaret
 12. Lee, John, driver
 14. Boyd, Henry, joiner
 16. Bruce, Miss Pearl
 18. Brooks, Mrs. M.
 20. Harbinson, W. J., engineer
 22. Whitaker, Mrs. M.
 24. McTernaghan, Mrs. Frances (McTiernaghan in 1951)
 26. Boyd, Thomas, coach painter
 28. Gordon, Charles, labourer
 30. Thompson, D., window cleaner
 32. O'Neill, John, labourer
 34. Rowan, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Thompson, Miss M.
 38. Woodside, Alex., lorry driver

River Terrace
at 65 Cooke Street

   1. Hall, D. J., timekeeper
   3. Campbell, J., bus conductor
   5. Taggart, Michael, bar manager
   7. Robinson, W., cinema attendant
   9. Langsford, Mrs. E.
 11. Murphy, Francis, charge hand
 13. Creighton, Mrs. Sarah
       Bassett, Samuel, lock house
 15. Wilson, Mrs.
 17. Clements, Norman, driver
 19. McDowell, W., hairdresser
 21. Cooper, Edward, labourer
 23. Moore, James, engineer
 25. Norris, Wm., red leader
       Pumping Station
                      __________

   4. Wright, J., painter
   6. Matthews, Wm., storeman
   8. Tate, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. Smith, John, joiner
 12. Noble, William, labourer
 14. Neill, J., grinder
 16. Mackay, William, fitter
..........here is Lavinia Street
 18. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
 20. Teer, William, labourer
 22. Greene, Miss Francis
 24. McAllister, William, motor driver
 26. McMurray, N. A., paper cutter
 28. Bell, ?
 30. Keenan, P. F., foreman
 32. Huddleston, William, joiner
 34. Banford, J.
 36. Meharg, Alex., storeman
 38. Halfpenny, Miss Ruby
 40. McAdams, W. J.
 42. Simms, James, storeman
 44. Brown, N., draughtsman's assistant
 46. Occupied
 48. Taylor, Samuel, labourer
 50. Adair, Walter, packing case maker
 52. Jones, Miss Lily
 54. Graham, R., labourer
 56. Jones, Mrs. Hester
 58. Graham, William
 60. Acheson, David, cellar man
 62. Tate, Mrs. Phoebe
 64. McBride, Albert, crane driver
 66. Millen, Robert, caulker
 68. Leinster, William, labourer
 70. Sproule, A., painter
 72. Martin, A., printer
 74. Nesbitt, Mrs. Martha
 76. Faulkner, J., baker
 78. Cahill, R. H., joiner
 80. Kelly, Albert, labourer
 82. McGurk, David, brick layer
 84. Rice, George, labourer

Riverdale Gardens
at 16 Riverdale Park West
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCann, ?
       Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. Donaldson, John, barman
   4. McNeill, Eugene
   6. Vacant
   8. Kennedy, Diarmuid, grocer
 10. White, James, shop assistant
       Vacant ground

Riverdale Park East
off Andersonstown
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
 11. O'Gorman, Gerard, architect
 13. Campbell, Robt. P., insurance agent
..........here is Riverdale Park North Terreno?
 15. McHugh, John A., M.B., physician and surgeon
 17. McKee, James, coy. director
       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Convery, James P., chartered accountant
   4. Caldwell, C. G., director
   6. Brereton, Michael P., insurance agent
   8. Rowlands, Austin
 10. O'Neill, T. J., solicitor
 12. Gough, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McGorety, John, bar man
 16. McDaid, Thomas, chemist
 18. McHugh, James P.
 20. Finch, Robert, upholsterer
 22. Mulgrew, John, barman
 24. Laverty, Ralph, baker
 26. Kerr, Francis
 28. McClenaghan, Samuel, post office engineer
 30. Dempsey, Joseph, electrician
       Vacant ground

Riverdale Park North
from Riverdale Park East to Riverdale Park West
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Campbell, Noel, clerk
   3. Loughead, Thomas, clerk
   5. Lundy, Hugh, fruiterer
   7. McKenna, Laurence M., postal official
   9. Connor, Hugh, carrier
       Houses being built
 15. Byrne, F., electrician
 17. O'Neill, George, insurance agent
 19. Creen, Patk. J., insurance agent
 21. Bradley, Edwd., shop assistant
 23. Diamond, Miss Monica
 25. McCartney, M., fruiterer
 27. Vacant
 29. Vacant
 31. Burke, Gerard, clerk
 33. Moran, ?
 35. McKenna, Thomas, financier
 37. McCrystal, John, clerk
 39. Occupied
 41. Lockard, P., manufacturer
 43. Nesbitt, C. B.
 45. McGuinness, John, bread server
 47. McCavana, Hugh, manager
 49. Malocco, Francis, cafe prop.
 51. Grattan, John
 53. Dunniece, Bernard, salesman
 55. Kelly, Dermot, clerk
 57. Magowan, Gerard, P.O. official
 59. Hughes, John, welder
 61. Platt, Robert, clerk
                      __________

   2. Peden, John, civil servant
   4. Feeney, Michael J., newspaper representative
   6. Grimes, John, fireman
   8. Vacant
 10. Downey, Gerard, lab. technician
 12. McCann, John, machinist
 14. Gracey, Anthony, engine driver
 16. O'Kane, Bernard, coach builder
 18. Breslin, ?, teacher
 20. McGrath, Francis, civil servant
 22. O'Brien, Edwd., maintenance engineer
 24. Monahan, John F., insurance agent
 26. McGahey, Mrs. A. E.
 28. Ferran, James, printer
 30. McQuillan, John, milkman
 32. Fulton, James, electrician
 34. Watters, Michael, insurance agent
 36. Boomer, Cormac J., fitter
 38. Mulvenna, Gerald, electrician
 40. McGlinchy, Philip, hairdresser
 42. Cullen, Miss Maureen
 44. Ferran, Gerald, fish monger
 46. Teegan, Gerald, fish monger
 48. Woodhouse, Thomas, civil servant

Riverdale Park South
from 28 Riverdale Park West to Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Sedgemore, Thomas, storeman
       Vacant
       Vacant
       Brannigan, Patk. J., electrician
       Mulholland, Francis, engineer
       Smart, Eric, P.O. sorter
       Maguire, Francis, P.O. engineer
       Vacant
                       __________

       Vacant ground

Riverdale Park West
from 46 Riverdale Park North to Finaghy Road North
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Brogan, John, engineer
   3. Best, Thomas, upholsterer
   5. Taylor, Joseph, rate fixer
   7. Mullan, John, electrician
   9. Dick, Jack, manager
 11. Haughey, Peter P., civil servant
 13. Rooney, Patrick, mechanic
 15. Prenter, John, fitter
 17. Wilson, Leo, bookkeeper
 19. Crothers, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Dickson, W. G., radio technician
 23. Bowles, E., grocer
 25. Walsh, M. A., fitter
 27. Crilly, T. J., barman
 29. Emerson, J. A., plasterer
 31. Collins, E., hardware merchant
 33. Devlin, Bernard, builder
 35. Donnelly, Francis G., insurance agent
 37. Magliocco, D., cafe prop.
 39. Bates, J., soldier
 41. Sheane, E. L., L.D.S., school dental officer
 43. Russell, Joseph D., school teacher
 45. Rogan, Alexander, fitter
 47. Sharkey, Patk. B., joiner
 49. Lively, Felix, barman
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Pluta, J., manager
   4. Cunningham, John, chemist
   6. Occupied
   8. O'Hanlon, Charles, traveller
 10. Power, Denis, head waiter
 12. McGrath, Kevin, quantity surveyor
 14, Murphy, Phil, labourer
 16. McCann, James, fitter
..........here is Riverdale Gardens
 18. O'Hagan, Edward P., railway guard
 20. Tuck, R., control officer
 22. Devlin, Patk. J., tiler
 24. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Collins, P. F., salesman
 28. Mallon, Patk. J., bread server

Riversdale Street
at 30 Christopher Street

1-3. Side door
..........here is Boundary Street North
   5. Side door
   7. Brown, William
..........here is Hopewell Street
   9. McIlveen, James, fireman
 11. Boyd, Jos., builders' labourer
..........here is Hudson Street
13-15. Yard
 17. Young, Albert, labourer
 19. Brown, Mrs. E. J.
 21. McCleary, Robt., boiler man
                      __________

2-4. Dunlop Memorial Mission Hall
..........here is Boundary Street North
..........here is Hopewell Street
   6. Chambers, Mrs. A. E.
   8. Howie, H. C., labourer
 10. Clucas, Wm., labourer
 12. Benson, Mrs. Margt.
..........here is Hudson Street
 14. Magill, Robert, moulder
 16. McDowell, Albert, painter
 18. Ferris, W. J., checker
 20. McIlwaine, Samuel, labourer
 22. Kinley, Chas., labourer

Riverside Terrace
(Glengormley)
off Antrim Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Moore, John, fireman
   2. Lundy, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Gilmore, William, labourer
   4. Colgan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Stewart, Raymond, labourer
                      __________

       Vacant ground
       Garage
       Vacant ground

Riverview Street
from 1 Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Erwin, Mrs. Mary
   3. Tierney, William
   5. McAdams, W. J., machinist
   7. Maxwell, Mrs. A. M.
   9. Soden, William John, salesman
 11. Wren, Mrs. Beatrice
 13. Mansell, Miss M. E., research assistant
 15. Robinson, Robert, salesman
 17. Liggett, Geo. A., bread salesman
 19. Nelson, Miss S. J.
 21. Martin, Mrs. Alice
 23. McCartney, Mrs. J.
 25. Robinson, Mrs. Teresa
 27. Stanley, Miss
 29. Turley, S. H., barman
 31. Sheridan, G., P.O. engineer
                       __________

   2. Smyth, Mrs. Sadie
   4. Flanagan, J.
   6. Magill, Mrs. Mabel
   8. Haslett, Miss
 10. Kerr, J., case maker
 12. Harper, A.
 14. McLaughlin, J., salesman
 16. McClelland, Robt., driver
 18. Baillie, H.
 20. Montgomery, Miss
 22. Harkness, Lionel, wholesale merchant
 24. Foster, R.
 26. Foster, Mrs. M.
 28. Davis, Miss M.

Robina Street
from 146 Limestone Road to Collyer Street

..........here is Osborne Street
 1a. Fullerton, Hugh, confectioner
   3. Bingham, John, green grocer
..........here is Mackey Street

Rochester Avenue
from 8 Rochester Road to Rochester Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Field, W. E., director
   3. Banham, Bernard, draughtsman
   5. Sealey, Stanley, stressman
   7. Dehoney, Joseph, draughtsman
   9. Fox, Douglas, draughtsman
 11. Field, A., draughtsman
 13. McLaughlin, Jas., engineer
 15. Gibling, A. R., buyer
 17. Hyde, Eric, test pilot
 19. Paul, Robert J. A., engineer
 21. Menelaus, S. H., engineer
 23. Parsons, Kenneth, draughtsman
 25. Lumb, Geo. E., designer
 27. Williams, Ray., draughtsman
 29. Johnston, T. A., engineer
 31. Jenkins, G. N., draughtsman
 33. Lowans, Fred. J., engineer
 35. Harwood, J. H., stressman
 37. McClelland, J. W., draughtsman
 39. Deboys, Ramsay, engineer
 41. Abbott, John D., traveller
 43. Devlin, Wm., electrician
 45. Moore, Wm. S., incorporated accountant
 47. Smith, C. B., com. director
 49. Craig, Wm. W., electrician
 51. Mitchell, H., teacher
 53. Seymour, David, bread server
 55. McCarthy, John A., manager
 57. Patterson, Robt., foreman
 59. Vacant
 61. Freud, Karl, leather craft art
 63. Kelly, V., B.A., teacher
 65. McKeown, S. H.
 67. Blaikie, John S., draughtsman
 69. Sloan, J., G.P.O.
 71. Beaumont, G. S., surveyor
 73. Donaldson, G. B., solicitor's assistant
 75. Lewis, Jas. V., clerk
 77. Preece, I. E., clerk
 79. Duke, E. T., assistant manager
 81. Fleming, W., coach builder
 83. Jordan, E., draughtsman
 85. Moore, G., bookkeeper
 87. McNeice, D., engineer
 89. Sloan, A., draughtsman
 91. Armstrong, David F., checker
                      __________

   2. Calvert, Alex., foreman
   4. Thompson, J., clerk of works
   6. Busby, Jas., linen business
   8. Hope, John, civil servant
..........here is Cregagh Park East
 10. McIlhinney, W., teacher
 12. Brady, Brian P., L.D.S., R.C.S.I., dentist
..........here is Downshire Park South
 14. Faulkner, J. K., R.U.C.
 16. Adams, W. J., R.U.C.
 18. McWhirter, R. W., civil servant
 20. Smyth, John, accountant
 22. Vacant
 24. Redlich, Mrs. Anna
 26. Cuthbertson, A., manager
 28. Finlay, N. H., clerk
 30. Johnston, Wm. A., director
 32. Carruth, Thos. D., civil servant
 34. Hamilton, S. H.
 36. Long, Wm. S., civil servant
 38. Coey, Wm. D., civil servant
 40. McKeown, A., director
 42. Campbell, Cecil, clerk of works
 44. Preston, Wm., clerk
 46. Townson, John, office manager
 48. Cook, W. W., clerk
 50. Orr, H. H., pastor
 52. Warwick, R. A., clerk
 54. Henderson, R. L., civil servant
 56. Neely, M. B., grocer
 58. Thompson, Geo. M., civil servant
 60. Boyd, Benjamin, civil servant
 62. Caulfield, John, civil servant
 64. Johnstone, H. A., corp. official
 66. Johnston, R., welfare officer
 68. Richardson, J., engineer
 70. Armstrong, Geo. T., stevedore
 72. Briggs, A., B.Comm.Sc.
 74. Smith, Geo. T., teacher
 76. Potter, N. F., electrician
 78. McCardle, Wm., fitter
 80. Turner, M. F., R.U.C.

Rochester Drive
at 88 Stirling Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smith, S., dept. manager
   3. Brodie, M., journalist
   5. Tull, Alan, R.A.F.
   7. Allen, John, caterer
   9. Wallwin, Wm., estimator
 11. Brown, Richd., accountant
 13. Laird, Robert, R.U.C.
 15. Ridgway, H., clerk
 17. Jamison, V. D., civil servant
 19. Spratt, Cecil, traveller
 21. Flanigan, Alex., clerk
 23. Harrison, George, clerk
 25. Surgeon, Wm., teacher
 27. Legge, D., engineer
 29. Cully, H. S., M.N.
 31. Smyth, W, inspector
 33. Johnston, John, joiner
 35. Lesware, Cecil, shoe maker
 37. Neill, Herbert, accountant
 39. Houston, Robt. H., clerk
 41. Gordon, Chas., civil servant
 43. Simms, C., R.U.C.
 45. Moncrieff, Wm., engineer
                      __________

..........here is Stirling Avenue
   2. Rea, R., clerk
   4. McBride, John
   6. Abram, W. G. R., draughtsman
   8. Vaughan, A. J., R.U.C.
 10. Ross, G. R., draughtsman
 12. McArthur, J., salesman
..........here is Rochester Avenue
 14. Elliott, Jas., sheet metal worker
 16. Kinnear, C. L., assistant manager
 18. Thompson, T. G., clerk
 20. McHenry, Victor, storeman
 22. Green, H., draughtsman

Rochester Road
at 1 Cregagh Park East to Carncaver Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Ellison, J. A., A.C.I.I., A.C.W.A., accountant
   2. Howell, Robert
   3. Hamilton, Robert, buyer
   4. Wortley, Wm., cashier
   5. Hammond, Stanley C., prof. engineer
   6. Hastings, Bertie M., draughtsman
   7. Waters, R. A., draughtsman
   8. Fleming, R. J., civil servant
..........here is Rochester Avenue
   9. Barr, Robert, engineer
 10. Walker, Thomas, estimator
..........here is Stirling Avenue
       Jefferson & Fullerton, Ltd., builder's yard
 24. Jordon, N.
 25. Hanna, Nicholas, foreman
 26. Copeland, Thos., inspector
 27. Patton, A., bread server
 28. Gardiner, I. A., clerk
..........here is Tudor Drive
 29. Bennett, F. M. L., foreman fitter
 30. Kerr, Robert, waiter
 31. Tumilson, S., core maker
 32. Occupied
 33. Vacant
 34. Frazer, J. S., estimator rate fixer
 35. McIlwaine, W. L., fitter
 36. Occupied
 37. Stewart, Thomas, fitter
 38. Cupples, Wm., manager
 39. Blackstock, A., contractor
 40. Clarke, Leslie, foreman
 41. Graham, Miss J. M.
..........here is a Lane
       Glenburn Methodist Church - Rev. Brian A. Cobbe
..........here is a New Road
 42. Graham, Miss C. L.
 43. Baalham, Wm., fitter
 44. Robinson, John, milk server
 45. Edmundson, John, draughtsman
 46. O'Hara, Desmond, clerk
 47. Cunningham, Wm., R.U.C.
 48. Yeates, George, bread server
 49. Wray, Albert, bread server
 50. McGivern, James, inspector
 51. Clarke, Saml. C., R.U.C.
 52. Connor, Mrs. E.
 53. Geddis, Cecil, R.U.C.
 54. Gale, Robt. E., surveyor
 55. Vacant
 56. Occupied
 57. Seymour, M., electrical engineer
 58. McNaughten, Robt., plumber
 59. Coleman, James C., clerk
       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Rochester Street
from 232 Ravenhill Road to London Road

   1. Parker, Mrs. G. J.
   3. Hutton, J., clerk
   5. Adair, Mrs. M. T.
   7. Armour, G. A., coach builder
   9. Atkinson, D., labourer
 11. Kelly, Wm., electrician
 13. McSpadden, J. B.
 15. Pritchard, F., conductor
 17. McAvoy, J., bread server
 19. Buick, John
 21. Patterson, H., lorry driver
 23. Brooks, Stanley, turner
 25. Stratford, Thomas
 27. Swan, R. H., joiner
 29. McCready, Mrs. A.
 31. Byers, J., tenter
                      __________

   2. Leighton, Miss M.
   4. Wilson, Joseph A., sheet metal worker
   6. Glenn, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Gordon, Mrs. A.
 10. McMeekin, William, fitter
 12. Gibson, Andrew, checker
 14. Connor, George, driver
 16. Service, J., rating inspector
 18. Griffin, J., dock labourer
 20. Sterrett, J. G., fitter
 22. McAleese, J., labourer
 24. Simmons, R. H., egg taster
 26. Moore, Robert, printer
 28. McMullan, G., plater
 30. Hewitt, S. H.
 32. McKerr, T., foreman

Rock Grove
from Whiterock Road to Glenalina Crescent

   2. Gillanders, Samuel
   4. Dowling, Wm., labourer
   6. Neeson, Wm. J., labourer
   8. Addley, T. J., motor engineer
 10. Doherty, Wm., labourer
 12. Jenkins, Cyril T., motor mechanic

Rockdale Street
at 465 Falls Road

   1. McAllister, Kathleen
   3. Quinn, George, boiler man
   5. Malone, Arthur
   7. Dunne, ?
   9. Poland, Mrs. Annie
 11. Hanna, Miss M.
 13. Devlin, ?
 15. O'Shea, Michael, joiner
 17. McKinney, Malachy, insurance agent
 19. Short, Thomas, traveller
 21. Mulholland, Mrs. Bridgett
 23. Dunne, Miss P.
 25. Fagan, Mrs. Mary
 27. Gilmartin, Mrs. Jemima
 29. Lavery, Edward, labourer
 31. Sherrin, Peter, slater
 33. Downey, Mrs. Jane
 35. Doran, Frederick
 37. Monahan, Chas., labourer
 39. Miskelly, Joseph, butcher's assistant
 41. Moyna, Gerard, clerk
 43. Rice, John, packer
 45. Burns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Marshall, Mrs. A.
 49. Doherty, Bernard, storeman
 51. Boyle, Joseph, chef
 53. Magee, John, watchman
 55. McKenna, James, butcher
 57. Occupied
 59. Crossin, John, plasterer
 61. McCoey, Frank, outfitter
 63. McGirr, John, labourer
 65. Lugg, George, seaman
 67. Collins, John, labourer
 69. Rodgers, Mrs. Sarah
                      __________

 2a. McManus, Mrs. L.
   2. Finegan, Jas., roundsman
   4. Ward, William, labourer
   6. Connolly, Henry, plumber
   8. Cullen, Thomas, labourer
 10. Dowdall, Patk., porter
 12. Croston, Thomas, shoe maker
 14. Vacant
 16. McCloskey, Thomas, labourer
 18. McAleenan, F. J., sculptor
 20. McSherry, J., brick maker
 22. Nelson, H., engineer
 24. Mallon, Mrs. S.
 26. McCann, James, labourer
 28. McCambridge, P.
 30. Morelli, Mrs. Frances
 32. Campbell, Mrs. Matilda
 34. Slowey, Mrs. Mary
 36. Smyth, Robt., salesman
 38. McGrogan, Thomas, labourer
 40. Magill, Edward, hairdresser
 42. Carey, James, bus conductor
 44. Short, Miss T.
 46. Mead, Mrs. R.
 48. Smyth, J., labourer
 50. Clarke, Thomas, bus conductor
 52. Devine, James, bus driver
 54. McGaharan, Thos., labourer (McGowan, Thos., labourer in 1951)

Rockland Street
at 433 Donegall Road

   1. Browne, Walker, civil servant
   3. Gray, Mrs. Mary
   5. Rosbotham, Robert, fitter
   7. Morrow, William
   9. Kearney, Francis, house repairer
 11. Delargy, Charles, labourer
 13. Hughes, Nelson, seaman
 15. Boyd, William J., labourer
 17. Buchanan, John, fitter
 19. Lawther, Edwin, fitter
 21. Reid, David, postman
 23. Leckey, Thos., bus driver
 25. Black, Alex. B., foreman
 27. Beattie, A. J., labourer
 29. Wright, C., labourer
 31. Murdock, Mrs. Martha
 33. McMaster, James, rivetter
 35. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
                       __________

   2. Doherty, William, labourer
   4. Lawther, S., machinist
   6. Lenaghan, Daniel, labourer
   8. Alderdice, William, machine man
 10. Brannigan, Frank, lorry driver
 12. Stranaghan, J.
 14. McComb, Samuel, bus driver
 16. McGreevey, Patk. J., fitter
 18. White, H., signal fitter
 20. Battershill, S., labourer
 22. Houston, George, labourer
 24. Rosbotham, James, dealer
 26. Currie, Mrs. M.
 28. Bell, Johnston, labourer
 30. Donaldson, David, fireman
 32. White, Mrs. Annie
 34. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
 36. Baker, Miss Q.

Rockmore Road
at 489 Falls Road

       Side door
   1. McGowan, Miss Mary
   3. McCann, W. J., fitter
   5. Haughey, Mrs. Mary
   7. McDonnell, Mrs. Sheila
   9. Power, Miss Emma
 11. O'Connor, E., coach painter
 13. Jenkins, Miss T., shop assistant
 15. Kenny, Mrs. Teresa
 17. McLaughlin, J. A.
 19. Rea, Miss Elizabeth
 21. Stewart, Mrs. M., dealer
 23. McElvanna, Frank, labourer
 25. McAllister, Mrs. Alice
 27. McGovern, F.
 29. Liddy, Mrs. K.
 31. Woods, J., coach builder
 33. Giles, Dermot, bus driver
 35. Dougherty, Jas., gardener
 37. Cormican, Miss Mary
 39. Occupied
 41. Simpson, J., glazier
 43. Kane, Mrs. M.
 45. Mulholland, Mrs. C.
 47. Duffy, Edward, motor man
 49. Johnston, Mrs. Bella
 51. Cullen, Joseph
 53. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
 55. McReynolds, A.
 57. Vacant
 59. McEvoy, Miss Elizabeth
 61. Gilmore, John Jos., porter
 63. Quinn, Miss Mary
 65. Keenan, Joseph, bus conductor
 67. Kelly, Bernard
 69. Corrigan Athletic Club
                       __________

2-4. O'Neill, Francis, publican
   6. O'Neill, Mrs. Annie
   8. Largan, Seamus, clerk
 10. McBrearty, Joseph, plumber
 12. Murray, Daniel, bus conductor
 14. Jenkins, James, hairdresser
 16. Tyrrell, Miss Evelyn
 18. Larkin, Mrs. M.
 20. Close, J., conductor
 22. Hazard, George P., painter
 24. Carton, Miss M.
 26. Jordan, Gerard, dairyman
 28. McMahon, Malachy, shipwright
 30. Creaner, John, butcher
 32. McCann, Louie, tailor
 34. Galbride, Michael, labourer
 36. McCready, Edward, labourer
 38. Mallon, James, butcher
 40. Magee, Eugene, paper cutter
 42. O'Shea, Patrick, porter
 44. White, Mrs. Mary
 46. Gray, Charles, clerk
 48. Graham, Jos., railway worker
 50. McMahon, Mrs. Kathleen
 52. Kerr, Luke, butcher
 54. Farnan, Mrs. Rose
 56. Monaghan, H., tailor
 58. McAuley, Jos., body builder
 60. Gray, Bernard, labourer
 62. Dodds, W. John, motorman
 64. Smyth, John, labourer
 66. Trainor, Hugh
 68. O'Hagan, Miss R.
 70. Roy, Thomas, boiler maker

Rockmount Street
at 501 Falls Road

   3. Graham, James, house repairer
   5. McKernan, Thomas, driver
   7. Early, Miss Margaret
   9. Campbell, Mrs. Susan
 11. Cunningham, F., electrician
 13. McCloskey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Hale, Joseph, sailor
 17. O'Neill, John, labourer
 19. Caldwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Rogan, Patrick, painter
 23. McHugh, A., publican
 25. McKenna, John, electrician
 27. Henderson, Jas., bus driver
 29. Gray, Charles, labourer
 31. O'Callaghan, Miss Elizabeth, factory worker
 33. Kane, Thomas, inspector
 35. McLaughlin, T., motorman
 37. Laverty, R., dealer
 39. McCoy, Peter, fitter
 41. Rogan, John, motorman
 43. O'Hanlon, Hugh, labourer
 45. Millard, Mrs. Ethna
 47. Alexander, D., baker
 49. Doherty, John, pawn broker
 51. McGeown, Mrs. Bertha
 53. Best, Thomas, van man
 55. Crummey, Charles, hairdresser
 57. Cafolla, Louis, electrician
                       __________

   2. Crummey, Chas., hairdresser
   4. Harbinson, C., boot repairer
   6. Glenford Photo Works
   8. Vacant
 10. Rafferty, P., store
 12. Greenwood, J. J., M.R.C.V.S.
 14. Thompson, J. J., book maker
 16. Catholic Youth Hall
       Vacant ground

Rockview Street
from 344 Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street

 1a. Bothwell, Charles, home bakery
   1. Anderson, W., mechanic
   3. Morgan, James, baker
   5. McSparron, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Jameson, J., bus driver
   9. Woods, Anthony J.
 11. Montgomery, Mrs. Katherine
 13. Kistruck, B., porter
 15. Nicholl, Mrs. E.
 17. McCartney, Mrs. Isa
 19. Meek, H. L., linen lapper
21-23. Vacant ground
 25. Murray, William, labourer
 27. McGregor, W., labourer
 29. Cummings, S., labourer
 31. McCune, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Eames, J., law clerk
 35. Kyle, Christopher, labourer
 37. Foster, Wm. Jas., painter
 39. Lyness, Miss A. F.
 41. McShannock, John, van salesman
 43. O'Hare, Mrs. M.
 45. McCausland, James
 47. Lynn, James, gardener
 49. Mann, F., screens man
..........here is Broadway
 51. Officer, William, engineer
 53. Green, H., fitter
 55. Graham, John, labourer
 57. Thompson, Wm. J., miller
 59. Gallagher, Patrick, porter
 61. McCartney, V., brick layer
 63. Anderson, William, labourer
 65. Gordon, Albert, bus conductor
 67. Noble, Miss Agnes
 69. Stott, Gavin, driver
 71. Freeburn, Samuel G., cleaner
 73. McCoubrey, Charles, foreman
 75. Beggs, Wm., compositor
 77. Martin, Hugh, builder
 79. Clark, William, labourer
 81. McWilliams, Mrs. E.
 83. Roy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 85. Gallagher, Robert, labourer
 87. Maxwell, Mrs. Vera, weaver
 89. West, Thomas, baker
 91. Fyfe, David, traveller
 93. Barr, W. J., butcher
 95. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Frenchpark Street
                       __________

   2. Brown, D., watchman
   4. Porter, Samuel D., shop assistant
   6. Dunwoody, Joseph, motor driver
   8. Balmer, J., labourer
 10. Sherrard, William
 12. Macauley, J., abbtr. wkr. (abattoir worker?)
 14. Skelton, William, labourer
 16. Dornan, Mrs. F.
 18. Henderson, Thomas, labourer
 20. Leetch, Robt. E., baker
       Vacant ground
 22. Milliken, Miss E., grocer
 24. Bradley, John, baker
 26. Campbell, Thos. E., fitter
 28. Peden, Samuel, joiner
 30. Campbell, John, joiner
 32. Shanks, Samuel, collector
 34. Reid, Robert, yarn dresser
 36. Dunn, J. R.
 38. Neill, William J., packer
 40. Dalton, William, baker
 42. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 44. Milliken, John, joiner
 46. Wallace, R., clerk
 48. Clarke, John, clerk
 50. Walsh, James
..........here is Broadway
 56. Dorman, Mrs. E.
 58. Russell, R., yarn dresser
 60. Nutt, J.
 62. McCollum, Miss Jean
 64. Withers, A., damask mounter
 66. Carlisle, I., joiner
 68. Maxwell, Daniel
 70. Gill, R. J., engineer
 72. Smyth, Mrs. Charlotte
 74. McCaherty, G.
 76. Boyle, Samuel, labourer
 78. Rouke, T. A., boiler coverer
 80. McMillan, Mrs. J., stitcher
 82. Culbert, Mrs. F.
 84. Harvey, Robert, pipe coverer
 86. Whan, Robert, turner
 88. Neeson, George, salesman
 90. Lindsay, Mrs. Mary
 92. Wallace, Samuel, card cutter
 94. Cullen, Mrs. R.
 96. Lewis, J., labourer
 98. Martin, Miss Mabel
100. McCarter, Mrs. Sarah
102. Bradshaw, W.
..........here is Frenchpark Street

Rockview Street Lower
at 419 Donegall Road

   1. McGrath, W., butcher
   3. Lonsdale, Edward, brick layer
   5. Baird, S., foreman
   7. Thompson, Thomas, butcher
   9. Thompson, James, fitter
 11. Neill, William James, labourer
 13. Monaghan, Francis, electrician
 15. Ferguson, T., linen lapper
 17. Reid, William
 19. Henderson, W. J., driver
 21. Beattie, James, winding master
 23. Thompson, G., shop assistant
 25. McVicker, Wm., railway worker
 27. McKean, Robert, labourer
 29. Simpson, Miss T.
 31. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
 33. Todd, John, card cutter
 35. Alderdice, Samuel
 37. Larmour, Herbert, pipe coverer
 39. Donaghy, Mrs. E.
 41. Rosbottam, Mrs. E.
                       __________

   2. Duncan, James, printer
   4. Stringer, A., inspector
   6. Snodden, Mrs. E.
   8. Gordon, James, labourer
 10. McDowell, William J., fitter
 12. Milligan, W., labourer
 14. Graham, Samuel J.
 16. Patterson, Miss M.
 18. Jamison, Mrs. Martha
 20. Rodgers, John, labourer
 22. Dummigan, H., plumber
 24. Dawson, Mrs. M.
 26. Faloon, F., joiner
 28. McCandless, M., pork cutter
 30. Harris, J., clerk
 32. Rodgers, William, labourer
 34. Wilson, Mrs. M., baker
 36. Laverty, Michael, metal worker
 38. Blong, D., labourer
 40. Nelson, Joseph, despatch clerk

Rockville Street
at 477 Falls Road

   1. Hughes, P., joiner
   3. McDonnell, Mrs. Rose
   5. Donnelly, Leo., watchman
   7. McLoughlin, J., packer
   9. Toner, Mrs. Georgina
 11. Dunlop, Mrs. Deborah
 13. McCabe, John, painter
 15. McLaughlin, D., labourer
 17. Gilmartin, P., boot maker
 19. McKeown, Miss Margaret
 21. Gaffney, Mrs. Alice
 23. Trainor, Mrs. Jennie
 25. Cunningham, Robt., painter
 27. Martin, L., chemist's assistant
 29. Doherty, James, labourer
 31. McKenny, James, bread server
 33. Doherty, George, joiner
 35. McNaughton, James, checker
 37. Johnston, Thomas, joiner
 39. Greer, Mrs. Mary
 41. Lennon, Thomas, polisher
 43. McCargo, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. O'Hare, G., joiner
 47. Cheasty, M. V. B., fire guard
 49. Hamill, Mrs. Catherine
 51. Kelly, J., shop assistant
 53. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 55. McDonnell, Patrick
                       __________

   2. Rafferty, James, bar man
   4. Feeney, Martin, barman
   6. McKeown, John
   8. Hoey, Michael
 10. Cummings, R., labourer
 12. Cavanagh, Miss L.
 14. McLoughlin, D.
 16. Garland, John, labourer
 18. Dornan, Henry, labourer
 20. McCloskey, Francis, plate layer
 22. McElkenny, Thos., labourer
 24. McMahon, B., brick loader
 26. Magee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Fitzpatrick, William, engine driver
 30. Craig, Robert, plumber
 32. McAlister, Patk., fitter
 34. McMillan, Miss Kathleen
 36. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, driver
 38. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
 40. Leeson, John, motorman
 42. Watters, Mrs. Jane
 44. Nulty, Charles, labourer
 46. McDade, Mrs. Josephine
 48. McBurney, Thomas, labourer
 50. Murphy, Miss Jeannie
 52. Davis, John, painter
 54. O'Rawe, William, presser
 56. Davis, James, grocer
 58. McCusker, William, labourer
 60. Connolly, Patk., tailor
 62. Henry, V., labourer
 64. Graham, E., hotel porter

Rocky Road
(Gilnahirk)
Upper Braniel Road to Gilnahirk Road

       Greenan, Thomas, labourer
       Morrow, Mrs. Sarah
       Vacant
                      __________

       Niblock, James
       Charlton, James
       Moore, James, labourer
       Gibson, Mrs. Christina
       Boyd, Robert, labourer
       Niblock, James, jun., farmer
       Morrow, David, farmer
       Mills, James

Rocky Road
(Knockbreda)
off Knockbreda Road
(Castlereagh)
Outside Municipal Boundary

                          Balmain
   1. Hambrook, Wm. H., engineer
   2. Burnside, J. I.
                        Ridgeways
       Penney, B., aero engineer
                         Hillmount
       Penney, Stewart, engineer
                          Porlock
       Mitchell, John, draughtsman
                        Steerforth
       Bull, John, draughtsman
                       Kingswood
       Hicks, S. J., planning engineer
                        Rockways
       Spratt, L. R., plumber
                 Hillcrest Bungalows
   1. Stitt, H., lorry driver
   2. Bratty, Samuel, milk server
   3. Close, Gideon, gardener
                       Glenbeth
       Cairnduff, R.
                 Rockfield House
       Flockhart, A. E., supervisor
                     __________

   2. Allen, Mrs. C.
   4. Cross, Mrs.
   6. Morrow, John
   8. Hunter, W. D., civil servant
..........here is Lancedean Road
 10. Dennis, John
 12. McCandless, J. M., P.O. engineer
       Wade, M., youth organiser
                Rockmount Bungalow
       Ellison, Thomas, saw maker
              Thorn Chalet Bungalow
       Barnes, Mrs. Florence
                Glenmount Bungalow
       Sloan, H., gardener
                  Smyth Bungalow
       Quinn, Nelson, boiler maker
                        The Hill
       Smyth, Edwd. B., farmer
                       Brae Head
       Norris, Mrs. E.
                        Fairview
       Cairnduff, Geo., clerk

Roddens Crescent
off Glen Road (Castlereagh)
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
 23. Sloan, James, school teacher
 25. Boyle, Alfred E., draughtsman
 27. Moore, Arthur J., manager
 29. Crossan, Norman, insurance inspector
 31. Maxwell, William J., lorry driver
 33. McFarlane, F., U.T.A. inspector
       Vacant ground
 55. Shears, Haswell G.
 57. Haggan, Robert J.
 59. Seaton, Stanley
 61. Anderson, David
 63. Craig, Miss Harriett
 65. Milling, Robert, rate fixer
 67. Boyles, Samuel, rate fixer
 69. Occupied
 71. Vacant
 73. Vacant
 75. Vacant
 77. McMurran, Robert, draughtsman
       Houses being built
                      __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Johnston, Arthur, jeweller
   4. Brown, Thomas, plumber
   6. Girvan, Wm. D., accountant
   8. Noble, Bertie, photographer
 10. Fleming, E., accountant
 12. Mawhinney, Morris, cashier
 14. Kelso, B., traveller
 16. McCready, Thomas, joiner
 18. Mitchell, William R., engineer
 20. Thompson, Robert, clerk
 22. McCready, John, builder
 24. McClintock, Alfred, manager
 26. Occupied
 28. Vacant
 30. Chalkley, H. E. W., B.Sc., A.R.C.S., insp. of schools
 32. Harris, R.
 34. Vacant
 36. Occupied
 38. Occupied
       Houses being built

Roddens Park
off Glen Road (Castlereagh)
Outside Municipal Boundary

                          Fermain
       Henry, T. Eric, dairyman
       Occupied
       Barry, John H., civil servant
       Stewart, Robert, draughtsman
       Henry, Robert
       Crozier, Mrs. E.
       Hindsdale, Frank, salesman
       Whitewell, Mrs. H. L.
       McBratney, John, research worker
       Houses being built
       Watton, James, bus conductor
       Houses being built
       McIlwrath, Chas., Govt. auditor
       Browne, J. M., manager
       McGuffin, Wm. B., master mariner
       Purce, John F., chemist
       Robinson, George, chemist
       Gilliland, Joseph, wireless dealer
       Cooke, Stanley, plumber
                         Dalriada
       Craig, Wm., milk server
                       __________

       Vacant ground

Roden Street
from 216 Grosvenor Road to 303 Donegall Road

   1. Pyper, Hugh, hairdresser
   3. Proctor, Thomas, scaffolder
   5. McGrath, Miss Elizabeth
   7. Walker, Mrs. Mary A.
   9. Hughes, J., carter
 11. Morrison, James
 15. McKelvey, R. J., sergeant R.U.C.
 17. Roden Street R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. R. J. McKelvey
 19. Calderwood, A., grocer
..........here is Neely Street
 21. Miller, James, linesman
 23. Lawton, Mrs. Isabella
 25. Donning, A., bookbinder
 27. Chittick, John, iron turner
 29. Kennedy, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Mercer, Mrs. A.
 33. Lawson, Mrs. Mary
 35. Silcock, Mrs. M.
 37. Payne, H.
 39. Farmer, Ernest
 41. Grainger, John, labourer
 43. McNeice, Miss Marion
 45. Long, S., fitter
 47. Kane, Alex., glazier
 49. Catherwood, H., storeman
 51. Smyth, Miss A.
 53. McParland, Martin, taxi driver
57-61. Titterington, Jas., & Sons, Ltd., yarn store
 63. Kane, Mrs. Margaret
 65. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Lieghio, F., Ice Cream Saloon
..........here is Clifford Street
 69. Hopps, Thomas J., scale tester
 71. McCullough, G.
 73. Bothwell, M., hairdresser
 75. Nesbitt, David, butcher
 77. Hamill, George, fireman
 79. Devine, David, iron moulder
 81. Roden Cash Stores, Grocers
 83. Greer, W. J., labourer
 85. Robinson, R. J., grocer
 87. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Granville, G., piano tuner
 91. Campbell, Jas., decorator
 93. Gray, Mrs. M.
 95. Fee, R. J., inspector
 97. Thompson, Henry, labourer
 99. Bowman, Mrs. Mary
101. McCullough, Thomas, fitter
103. Occupied
105. Robinson, Robert, stover
107. Thompson, Miss Martha, machinist
109. Duke, W., clerk
111. McLaughlin, J., linesman
113. Bradley, Mrs. B.
115. Latimer, William, grocer
117. Clark, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Magnetic Street
119. Stewart, Joseph, engineer
121. Bell, Mrs. Matilda
123. Rooney Bros., publicans
        Grosvenor High School - W. Moles, M.A., principal
         Belfast City Mission Hall
..........here is Milner Street
131. Wright, Mrs. Charlotte
133. Williamson, Mrs. Hessie
135. McCarthy, R., linen lapper
137. Neill, Thomas
139. Burns, James, driver
141. Fitzsimmons, James
..........here is Wauchope Street
145. Taylor, Mrs. Una
147. Shannon, Mrs. S.
149. Livingstone, R., labourer
151. Brown, N. H., sawyer
153. Hunter, R. H., insurance agent
155. Kerr, Miss J.
..........here is Symons Street
157-173. Hepworth & Thompson (N.I.), Ltd., mill furnishers and general merchants
175. Electricity Dept. Sub-Station
177-181. Thompson, J. & R., Ltd., building yard
183-187. Wilson, R. B., Ltd., plumbers & electricians
..........here is Lemberg Street
189. Vacant ground
191. Barr, John, iron turner
193. Malcolm, J.
195. Stewart, D. G., salesman
197. Carey, F. E., S.C.M.
199. Bingham, J. E., porter
201. Campbell, Mrs. J., green grocer
203. McIlveen, D., foreman
205. Moore, W. T., gas inspector
207. Neill, Miss Mary F.
209. Matthews, Mrs. B.
211. Johnston, M., litho. printer
213. Burns, Mrs. Frances
215. Tinman, Mrs. Irene
217. Scott, Alex., foreman
219. Veale, Mrs. Florence
221. Smyth, James, fitter
223. Barber, James, loco. fireman
225. Burnett, Mrs. A. E.
227. Moody, Samuel, electrician
229. Nelson, T. A., labourer
231. Turnbull, James, driver
233. Ferguson, Mrs. Selina
235. Watson, Mrs. Mary
237. Morrow, Samuel, machine man
239. Younger, W., pattern maker
241. McMullan, Thomas, fitter
243. Niblock, John, labourer
245. Stewart, J. O., iron turner
247. Wilkinson, David, grocer
249. Hand, Thomas, compositor
251. Robinson, R. J., grocer
253. Wilson, Matthew, moulder
                      __________

   2. McKinley, A. J.
   4. McGloughlin, Charles
   6. Mitchell, Mrs. J.
   8. Rush, Mrs. Annie
 10. McCallum, James
 12. McAfee, L., cleaner
 14. Burnside, R., labourer
 16. Wilson, Arthur, Bottler
 18. McVeigh, E., lorry driver
 20. Menary, John, checker
 22. Woods, William, hairdresser
 24. Ward, Mrs. Mary, spirit merchant
..........here is Burnaby Street
 26. Johnston & Davenny (store)
 28. Murray, John, coal filler
 30. Johnston, Mrs. M., shop assistant
 32. Best, Mrs. A.
 34. Kee, Mrs. M.
..........here is Excise Street
 36. Windrum, Mrs. V., confectioner
 38. Williamson, F., postman
 40. Blair, Albert, bus conductor
 42. Campbell, Thomas, tailor
 44. Neill, Harry, printer
 46. Warnock, Mrs. Annie
 48. Nelson, Andrew, salesman
 50. Warnock, David, fitter
..........here is Buckingham Street
 52. Curry, James, electrician
 54. Woodside, Mrs. Eleanor A.
 56. McKnight, John, bookbinder
 58. Burrows, James, salesman
 60. Jenkins, John, labourer
 62. Carlisle, J., hackle maker
 64. Simpson, Robert, pattern maker
..........here is Balmoral Street
 66. Follas, John C., joiner
 68. Culbert, Miss Sarah
 70. Morton, Walter Thomas, joiner
 72. Stewart, James, locksmith
 74. Hibbert, D., painter
 76. Caul, J., grocer
 78. Magill, James, engineer
 80. Hill, Richard, labourer
..........here is Barton Street
 82. Rainey, Samuel, grocer
 84. Occupied
 86. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Dougan, Miss E.
 90. Coburn, George, electrician
 92. Bell, W. G., gas worker
 94. Livingstone, Miss E.
..........here is Brassey Street
 96. Ritchie, Thomas, labourer
 98. Hewitt, Norman, driver
100. May, George, civil servant
102. Bell, Thomas, driller
104. Barr, Edwd., yarn dresser
106. Rush, Mrs. R.
108. Neill, Mrs. M. A.
110. Hamilton, Albert, brick layer
112. Ferguson, Miss S.
114. Peters, R., bus driver
116. McVicker, Mrs. Florence
118. Curragh, E., motor driver
120. Latimer, W. G., grocer
..........here is Beatrice Street
128. Thompson, J. & R., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
130. Campbell, Miss E., hat shop
130a. Dunbar, F., labourer
132. Stepney, Miss M. A.
134. Cowan, Mrs. Eleanor
136. Ferris, T. J., shipwright
138. Whitten, H., cloth cutter
140. Uprichard, John, pattern maker
142. Kelly, Thomas, inspector
144. Murdock, Victor, film projectionist
146. Alexander, W., home bakery
148. Sweeney, Miss M.
150. Brown, H., labourer
152. Collins, Douglas, joiner
154. Ashfield, John E., joiner
156. Stockdale, R. J., machinist
158. Hunter, William, cloth passer
160. Duff, William H., joiner
162. Magowan, R., plumber
164. Megahey, Thomas
166. Manson, Mrs. Emily
168. Johnston, Mrs. M. J.
170. Dougan, Edward
172. Moore, George
..........here is Iverna Street
174. Hull, Mrs. Clair
176. Corry, Miss Gertrude
178. Hamilton, Mrs. Ellen
180. Toner, H., J.P., lithographer
182. Irwin, Miss Lily
184. Russell, Miss B.
186. Daley, Thomas, upholsterer
..........here is Roosevelt Street
188. Stitt, Mrs. A., grocer
190. White, Samuel
192. Cotter, Andw., engineer
194. McDade, Mrs. Agnes
196. Manson, John, clerk
198. Tait, F., linen lapper
200. Surplice, Miss K.
202. Mackieson, Mrs. Catherine
204. Occupied
206. Nelson, J., assistant foreman
208. Houston, W., labourer
210. Calvert, Thomas Jas., labourer
212. McQuoid, Mrs. Ruby
214. Herron, Albert, bread server
216. McFarland, Mrs. S.
218. Lowrie, Mrs. R.
220. Bunting, Joseph, iron turner
222. Hamilton, A., cloth passer
224. Johnston, Mrs. A.
226. Hegan, Miss E. M.
228. McBride, J., R.U.C.
230. Milligan, Mrs. A.
232. Ross, Hugh, bus conductor
234. Magowan, H., fitter
236. Burke, John, salesman
238. Smith, Mrs. A.
240. Willans & Co., drapers and hardware merchants
..........here is Beit Street
242. Molyneaux, Wm., engineman
244. Burleigh, J. W., bus driver

Rodney Crescent
at 440 Donegall Road

       Clarence Engineering Co., Ltd. (Jasper Johnstone), Coach Builders

Rodney Drive
from 27 Rodney Parade to St. James's Crescent

   1. McCoy, Thos., labourer
   3. Toner, Jas., labourer
   5. Burns, James, coach trimmer
   7. Quigg, D., postman
   9. McNeil, David, gas worker
 11. Austin, Thomas, printer
 13. Kinnen, Henry, labourer
 15. Berne, John, labourer
 17. Boyle, Joseph, labourer
 19. Donnelly, Owen, postman
 21. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 23. Kerr, Robert J., dealer
 25. Corscadden, Alex., labourer
 27. McNally, Mrs. B.
 29. Alliman, Robert, labourer (Allinam in 1951)
 31. Ryder, Miss Catherine
 33. McGrath, Joseph, labourer
 35. Brady, Mrs. C.
 37. Finnegan, Francis, labourer
 39. O'Rawe, Hugh, labourer
 41. McCann, Joseph
 43. Nixon, Henry, labourer
 45. Finnegan, James, labourer
 47. McShane, Mrs. Mary
 49. McDonald, P., labourer
 51. McKee, William John, labourer
 53. Larmour, Wm. J., docker
 55. Daly, Hugh, labourer
 57. Johnston, E., labourer
 59. Leonard, Mrs. Kathleen
                      __________

   2. White, William
   4. McIlwee, Miss R.
   6. Molloy, Lawrence, lorry driver
   8. Walsh, P., postman
 10. McDonald, William, labourer
 12. McNeill, James, labourer
 14. McCabe, Mrs. Mary
 16. Megarrity, J.
 18. Shearer, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Connolly, Mrs. Martha
 22. Phelan, Christie, labourer
 24. McCaffrey, James, painter
 26. Churchill, James, labourer
 28. Smith, Francis, labourer
 30. Greene, Mrs. Tillie
 32. Hall, Peter, labourer
 34. Winters, W., labourer
 36. Collins, William, fitter
 38. Walsh, Mrs. Jane
 40. McDonnell, James, labourer (McDonald, James in 1951)
 42. King, A., labourer
 44. Boyle, P., labourer
 46. Corbett, D., labourer
 48. Ward, Hugh, labourer
 50. McCann, Mrs. A.
 52. Burt, James, labourer
 54. O'Callaghan, M., lorry driver
 56. Hoey, Mrs. Kathleen
 58. McGuinness, John, clerk
 60. Lavery, Wm. J., labourer

Rodney Parade
from 452 Donegall Road to St. Katharine Road

   1. Smyth, Mrs. Mary
   3. McAllister, Patrick, watchman
   5. Duff, Mrs. Mary
   7. Finnegan, Patk., foreman
   9. Wildy, Edward, salesman
 11. Bonner, P., pro. footballer
 13. McGibbon, Hugh, shipyard worker
 15. Clark, Michael
 17. O'Rourke, Peter, labourer
 19. Keenan, T., tailor
 21. Bloomer, P., labourer
 23. Kerr, John T., bus conductor
 25. McDermott, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 27. Burgoyne, Jas. A., electrician
..........here is Rodney Drive
 29. Johnston, Daniel, fireman
 31. Walsh, David, labourer
 33. Cooke, John, chimney sweep
 35. Beattie, M., labourer
 37. Fitzsimmons, Robert, docker
 39. Mallon, William, labourer
 41. Shannon, Patk., labourer
 43. Fennell, Mrs. B.
 45. Goodman, J., labourer
 47. Symington, Jos., labourer
..........here is St. James's Road
                       __________

   2. Tracey, Edward
   4. Fitzgerald, P., porter
   6. Wilson, T., butcher
   8. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 10. Gillen, Gerald, joiner
 12. Kelly, P., pipe fitter
 14. Henry, Hugh, painter
 16. Armstrong, E., storeman
 18. McCartan, Hugh, labourer
 20. Gallagher, Hugh, barman
 22. Morgan, Mrs. Mary
 24. Keenan, Mrs. Nora
 26. McStravick, Mrs. Anna
 28. Geehan, J. J. P.
 30. Rooney, John, carter
 32. Vacant
 34. McEvoy, P., labourer
 36. Robinson, Daniel, lorry driver
 38. Boyle, Patrick, blacksmith
 40. Morgan, W. J., labourer
 42. Crossan, H., plasterer
 44. Fallon, Patrick, bar man
 46. Kernoghan, R., labourer
 48. McAloon, John,. labourer
 50. Mallon, J. C., musician
 52. Corrigan, John, labourer
 54. McGlone, W.

Roe Street
from 118 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

1a-1b. Martin Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The
   1. Robinson, James
   3. Greer, Wm. James, labourer
   5. Davidson, John, seaman
   7. Vacant
   9. Lavery, J., bus conductor
 11. McVeigh, H., lorry driver
 13. McKinley, R. P., printer
 15. Bell, Miss M.
 17. McMullan, Mrs. Margt. E.
 19. Boyd, James, city missionary
 21. Whitten, Robert, brick layer
 23. Kelly, Adolph
25-31. Martin Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The, packers of druggists' and grocers' sundries
 33. Gibson, Samuel, porter
 35. Gray, Henry, labourer
 37. Heatherington, S., insurance agent
 39. Martin Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (The)
                       __________

   2. Cushley, James, mechanic
   4. Costello, Patrick, barman
   6. Shannon, Mrs. V.
   8. McErlean, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Simpson, John, park ranger
 12. Steele, T. M., plater
 14. Rooney, Desmond, clerk
 16. McGarrell, J., supervisor
 18. Campbell, Harold, grocer
 20. McGuigan, Norman C.
 22. Maxwell, John, fitter
 24. Casey, John, labourer
 26. Gifford, Stanley, designer
 28. Vacant
 30. O'Kane, Miss, teacher
 32. Smyth, Wm., painter
 34. Simpson, Mrs. I.
 36. Cameron, Mrs. Lillie
 38. McCrea, Mrs. Alicia
 40. Woods, John, barman
 42. Houston, Alexander, dealer
 44. Smyth, Robert J., J.P., clerk
 46. Gaston, Wm. A.
 48. Curran, George, industrial photographer

Rokeby Street
from 20 Frankfort Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Butler, William, labourer
   3. Thompson, Mrs. Harriet
   5. Kennedy, H., labourer
   7. Martin, Robert, labourer
   9. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 11. Lowry, Mrs. Isabella
                      __________

   2. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
   4. Gribben, Mrs. Eva
   6. McGaffin, Robert
   8. Dobbin, S., moulder
 10. Seeds, Mrs. E.

Roosevelt Street
at 186 Roden Street

   1. Stitt, Mrs. A., grocer
   3. N.I. Hospitals Authority, Special Care Service
..........here is Beit Street
                       __________

   2. Thompson, Joseph, foreman
   4. Johnston, Wm., postman
   6. Kennedy, Wm. M., clerk
   8. Courtney, Mrs. E.
 10. Coburn, Wm., fitter
 12. Friar, Thomas, iron turner
 14. Murdoch, Mrs. M.
 16. Calvert, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Carroll, E., inspector
 20. Walker, Mrs. E. J.
 22. McDonald, James S.
 24. Welsh, T., stone cutter

Rosapenna Drive
from 98 Cliftonville Road to Rosapenna Street

   1. Harpur, Miss J. S.
   3. Risk, John, insurance inspector
   5. Ryan, Miss Nora
   7. Falkiner, Miss Juliette
   9. Hayes, Miss Cecily
 11. McMaster, James, civil servant
 13. Roper, A. S.
 15. Crowe, G. D., investigator
 17. Davey, Mrs. Mary
 19. Crawford, J. H., bread server
 21. Morton, R., contractor
 23. Millen, Miss A. M. P., S.R.N.
..........here is Rosapenna Parade
 25. McCormick, Miss Martha
 27. Allen, J., comm. traveller
 29. Mairs, G. T., joiner
 31. McGinley, P., electrician
 33. Batten, Samuel A.
                       __________

   2. McLaverty, William
   4. Monaghan, F. G., coy. manager
   6. McMullan, J., electrician
   8. Meneely, Mrs. K.
 10. Gallagher, John, electrician
 12. Hamilton, Charles, assistant manager
 14. Hughes, Frank, musician
 16. Mullins, Mrs.
 18. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Chambers, Mrs. Martha
 22. Occupied
 24. Donnelly, P., R.U.C.
 26. O'Reilly, Daniel, barman
 28. Edwards, Robt. J., chemist
 30. McLaughlin, H. J., traffic inspector
 32. Eaton, Mrs. Annie
 34. Hanley, Miss Agnes
 36. Walker, Mrs. E. M.

Rosapenna Parade
at 23 Rosapenna Drive

   1. Pollock, R., cutter
   3. Thompson, C., R.U.C.
   5. Beggs, Andrew
   7. Arnold, William, plater
   9. Irwin, William
 11. Sloan, Robert, manager
 13. Sterling, H., engineer
 15. Vacant
 17. McCorry, Joseph
 19. Robinson, Alex., machine man
 21. Devlin, Mrs. Agnes
 23. Parker, Mrs. Birlena
 25. Dick, Robert
 27. Moore, S., joiner
                      __________

   2. Moorhead. John S., traveller
   4. Gilmore, Albert
   6. McChesney, Miss Annie A.
   8. Warnock, Mrs. Mary J.
 10. Munce, Miss M.
 12. Crymble, S., bread server
 14. Acheson, J. R., male nurse
 16. Shaw, Saml. D., agent
 18. Fee, Mrs. Jean
 20. Mahood, Mrs. Sarah J.
 22. Brown, John A., despatch clerk
 24. Burnside, F., mechanic
 26. Gray, Misses J. and M.
 28. Sieff, Simon, piano tuner
 30. Dunlop, Hans, salesman
 32. Mallagh Wm., shop assistant

Rosapenna Street
at 67 Mountview Street

   1. Darrah, R., soldier
   "   Cobain, W., sewing machine mechanic
..........here is Southport Street
   3. Gardiner, John, grocer
..........here is Newport Street
   5. Marsden, Patk., traveller
   9. McCartney, J., fitter
..........here is Groomsport Street
 11. White, R. S., stock keeper
 13. Craig, Miss W.
 15. Pettigrew, J. P., R.U.C.
 17. Majury, Maurice G., prison officer
 19. Bryars, Mrs. Annie (Byers, W., fitter in 1951)
 21. Alexander, E., foreman
..........here is Rosevale Street
 23. Manning, P., bus conductor
 25. McNally, Hugh P., electrician
 27. McKinley, Thomas
 29. Artt, S., storeman
 31. Lyness, Sgt. William, R.U.C.
 33. Beattie, William
 35. Young, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Roseleigh Street
 37. Heron, Mrs. M.
 39. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 41. Johnston, W., house inspector
 43. Holmes, J., postman
 45. McGlinn, Miss C.
 47. Duke, Mrs. Elizabeth
                       __________

   2. Livingstone, T. J.
   4. Shane, Mrs. Minnie
   6. McKeown, Wm. J., bus driver
   8. McIldowney, James, machinist
 10. Elwood, Miss A.
 12. McCurdy, Saml., attendant
 14. Totton, Thos. J., fitter
 16. Long, George, bus driver
 18. Donnelly, James, traveller
 20. Nixon, Miss L.
 22. Hand, Joseph, plumber
 24. McCaughan, Norman, winder
 26. Hill, David, labourer
 28. Spence, William, gateman
 30. Dean, Alex., machinist
 32. Crowther, J., engineer
   "   Burnside, Francis, garage proprietor
 34. Dalzell, Samuel
 36. Todd, Mrs. Mary
 38. Roberts, Fredk., store keeper
 40. Walsh, Mrs. Genevieve
 42. Brennan, David, driller
 44. O'Connell, D., bookkeeper
 46. Rowntree, T.
 48. Devlin, Fred., radio engineer
 50. Hill, J., fitter
 52. Cochrane, Patrick, electrician
 54. Occupied
 56. McCusker, T., crane driver
..........here is Rosevale Street
 58. Vacant ground
 60. Crawford, Mrs. Jane
 62. Gourley, Robert, joiner
 64. McAneney, A., fitter
 66. McClintock, Mrs. Sarah
 68. Gregg, Mrs. L.
 70. McConnell, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Roseleigh Street
 72. MacShane, E. V., accountant
 74. Hamilton, D., missionary
 76. McCarey, A., piano tuner
 78. Dowdall, Miss E. O.
 80. Dowdall, E., clerk
 82. Grime, Mrs. Elizabeth

Rosebank Street
from 376 Crumlin Road to Ohio Street

   1. Holland, Hugh, clerk
   3. Elwood, Thomas, lorry driver
   5. Ardis, James, wood worker
   7. Harvey, Robert J., spindle turner
   9. Stewart, James, fitter
 11. Palmer, Robert S.
 13. Carson, Wm. K., fitter
 15. McCallum, R. J., company secretary
 17. Heatley, George, iron turner
 19. Flynn, Alexander, labourer
 21. Pedlow, Francis, plater's helper
 23. Harrison, John, brush maker
 25. Wilson, Joseph, fitter
 27. Woods, James
 29. Scott, Samuel, foreman
 31. Hepburn, R., bus conductor
 33. Shields, Alf.
 35. Greenaway, Joseph, moulder
 37. McCartney, M., labourer
 39. Frazer, Leslie, labourer
 41. Alexander, Miss Margaret
 43. McKitterick, Mrs. Gertrude
 45. Walsh, Mrs. Sarah
 47. Occupied
 49. McCurry, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Mairs, Miss A. J.
 53. O'Hara, Alex., bus conductor
 55. Reeves, Wm., fruiterer
                        __________

 2a. Foster, Mrs. Margaret
   2. Todd, Joseph, foreman
   4. Rainey, Robert, fitter
   6. Holmes, W. R., joiner
   8. Grattan, Robert, carpenter
 10. McGinn, James, fitter
 12. Dunning, John, inspector
 14. Kerr, Charles, labourer
 16. Montgomery, Robt. J., joiner
 18. Ryan, J. V., labourer
 20. Tyrie, James, pattern maker
 22. Adams, James C.
 24. Vacant
 26. Moore, Robert J., clerk
 28. Lannaghan, Mrs. Susan
 30. McCurry, G. F. P., com. traveller
 32. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 34. Taggart, John, labourer
 36. Black, David, plasterer
 38. Gilmore, William, clerk
 40. Houston, Stewart, printer
 42. Shields, H. V., bus driver
 44. Morrow, George
 46. Cunningham, Miss F. W.
 48. Francis, J. T., electrician
 50. Baird, Mrs. M.
 52. McIlroy, Robert, turner
 54. McMaster, W. H.
 56. Price, W. J., labourer
 58. Frizzell, J. R., green grocer

Rosebery Gardens
from 51 Carlingford Street and 150 Rosebery Road

   1. Millar, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Doherty, John, boot maker
   5. Kershaw, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Stewart, H., electrician
   9. Blair, F. C., supervisor
 11. Crone, Mrs. Olive
 13. Harwood, Mrs. E.
 15. Archer, Charles, fitter
 17. Jones, John, plater
 19. McGaw, Mrs. Mary
 21. Williamson, Thomas, labourer
 23. Bittles, J., labourer
 25. Ritchie, J.
 27. McWilliams, Joseph, fitter
 29. Clayton, Mrs. Ada
 31. Titterington, D. F., museum attendant
 33. Thompson, T. H., joiner
 35. Dodds, W.
 37. McBride, W.
 39. Williamson, J., linen lapper
 41. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 43. Perry, Samuel
 45. Boyd, Mrs. Margt.
                        __________

   2. Bowman, H., joiner
   4. Campbell, Mrs. M.
   6. Scott, Alex., painter
   8. Frieslander, Saml., canvasser
 10. Lanaghan, C., joiner
 12. Lynas, A.
 14. Neill, James H., rigger
 16. Rolston, D., labourer
 18. Beattie, J. V.
 20. Andrews, S., boiler maker
 22. Brown, Mrs. Annie
 24. Barker, Miss Florence
 26. Sloan, J., red leader
 28. Corry, William, labourer
 30. Meek, S. T., labourer
 32. Smyth, J., labourer
 34. Herron, T., labourer
 36. Page, Richard A., plumber
 38. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 40. Robinson, David, steel erector
 42. Regan, James, labourer
 44. Gilliland, John, clerk
 46. Davidson, Herbert, cutter
 48. Boyd, John, labourer
 50. Donaldson, J., labourer
 52. Warwick, J., box maker
 54. Morgan, Peter, labourer

Rosebery Road
from 119a My Lady's Road to Ravenhill Avenue

   1. King, Miss B.
   3. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Fleming, Edwd., foreman
   7. Lowe, George, lorry driver
   9. Hewitt, John, lorry driver
 11. McConnell, Albert, fitter
 13. Hill, Mrs. J. G.
 15. Smiton, W. D., joiner
 17. Finlay, W. J., upholsterer
 19. Clewes, Dennis, storeman
 21. Bonar, Mrs.
 23. Milligan, D., labourer
 25. Bennett, J.
 27. McCoy, James, driller
 29. McCullough, W., plater
 31. Skillen, A. J., brick layer
 33. Thompson, H., plumber
 35. Kilpatrick, Mrs. A.
 37. Gill, R., joiner
 39. Barr, Archibald, labourer
 41. Flood, Bryce, clerk
 43. Andrews, Alex., labourer
 45. Johnston, J. Q., iron turner
 47. Williamson, Harold, driller
 49. Greer, Walter, park ranger
 51. Cunningham, G., labourer
 53. Craig, D., labourer
 55. Phillips, Wm. J.
 57. Ralston, David, joiner
 59. Moore, Mrs. E.
 61. Houston, William, pawnbroker's assistant
 63. Nevin, M., tenter
 65. Mackey, W., labourer
 67. Crothers, James, labourer
 69. Gillespie, T., shipwright
 71. Willis, John, pork curer
 73. Livingstone, Mrs. M.
 75. Rainey, Mrs. M.
 77. Agnew, John, brick layer
 79. Clarke, James, painter and decorator
 81. Peterson, F.
 83. Glover, G., motor driver
..........here is Imperial Street
83a. Meli, T., supper saloon
 85. Todd, W., glazier
 87. Stanage, Miss S.
 89. Browne, James, brass finisher
 91. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
 93. Patton, Thomas, machinist
 95. Crooks, D., labourer
 97. Graham, C., time keeper
 99. Roberts, J., motor driver
101. Hillis, Ernest
103. Stirling, Mrs. S.
105. Logan, John, clerk
107. Rennie, John, plater
109. Martin, R., bakery fireman
111. Beattie, Gerald, labourer
113. Bell, S., bread server
115. Service, Mrs. M.
117. Molloy, Mrs. J.
119. McBride, W. R., grocery branch manager
121. Thompson, David, linen business
123. Young, Mrs. Lois
125. Pearson, Mrs. Martha
127. Foster, Robert, play centre attendant
129. Scott, Mrs. M.
131. Hunter, Mrs. M. F.
133. Johnston, W.
135. Scott, N. S., assistant secretary
137. Skillen, Robert, machinist
139. Morrow, Thomas, carpenter
141. Greer, William J., railway worker
143. Hunter, W., fitter
145. Keith, Mrs.
147. Davidson, Mrs. G.
149. McKissick, James, baker
151. Boyd, Robert J., fitter
153. Walker, James
155. Cairns, Mrs. A., tobacconist
..........here is Imperial Drive
157. Grierson, A., shipwright
159. McCavery, Frank, joiner
161. Cooke, Thomas
163. Jackson, Mrs. Elizabeth
165. Bell, Edwin, jeweller
167. Deyermond, Jas. H., labourer
169. Smith, James, bookkeeper
171. Williams, Alan, lorry driver
173. Lyttle, Robert, brick layer
175. Blakely, R.
177. Gribben, Thos. J., mech.
179. Anderson, Thomas A.
181. Watt, Mrs. Elizabeth
183. Davison, Miss G.
185. Byers, Wm. T., grocer
187. Rainey, James, R.U.C.
189. Murphy, Patrick, labourer
191. McKinley, John, time keeper
193. Dickson, George H., boiler maker
195. Kennedy, W., mechanic
                      __________

       Side door
       Side door
..........here is Jocelyn Street
 34. Boyd, Robert, dealer
   "   Mercer, H. L., confectioner
 36. Rogers, John, postman
 38. Davison, Wm. J., sanitary inspector
..........here is Willowfield Drive
 40. Harkness, Robt. J., joiner
 42. Hogg, R., coachman
 44. Burns, F., labourer
 46. Quail, David W., fitter
 48. Scott, Cecil, engineer
 50. McCracken, Mrs. Kathleen
 52. Stewart, Mrs. A.
 54. Adair, Mrs. A.
 56. Peel, Miss W.
 58. Dolaghan, Miss S.
 60. Smyth, John M., joiner
 62. Legge, H.
 64. O'Hara, Edwd., lorry driver
 66. Hampton, James, stores clerk
 68. McGinn, J.
 70. Masterson, Miss Kathleen
 72. Cinnamond, T., fitter
 74. Maxwell, James, postman
 76. Murray, Anthony, fitter
 78. Anderson, Samuel, comp.
..........here is Willowfield Parade
 80. Connolly, James, confectioner
 82. McMullan, Alex. G., grocer
 84. Adair, W., laundry worker
 86. McKittrick, Mrs. Kathleen
 88. Colgan, W. J., salesman
 90. Turner, Robert, labourer
 92. Harper, James, joiner
 94. O'Hara, James, laundryman
 96. Occupied
..........here is Ardenvohr Street
 98. Crawford, William A., grocer
100. Bell, Miss A.
102. Elliot, Thomas, iron turner
104. Keay, Mrs. M.
106. Cochrane, Thomas, labourer
108. Chambers, F., labourer
110. Cranston, John, labourer
112. Gregg, Robert, window cleaner
114. Irwin, Mrs. E.
116. Houston, Mrs. M.
118. Patterson, W. H., storeman
120. Long, W. E., painter
122. Jackson, John, coach painter
124. Bingham, Samuel, engineer
126. Buchanan, Mrs. E.
128. Wishart, Mrs. A.
130. McVeigh, Joseph, gardener
132. McClay, John
134. Kavanagh, Mrs. F.
136. Clarke, R. G., grocer
138. Coates, Robert, storeman
140. McNair, James, driver
142. Watters, F., plater
144. Johnston, William, cleaner
146. Hutchinson, Thomas, labourer
148. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
150. Quee, Mrs. J.
..........here is Rosebery Gardens
152. Fulton, J. L., electrician
154. Campbell, T., fitter
        Side door

Rosebery Street
after 90 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McCabe, Mrs. Matilda
   3. Moore, Andrew, brick layer
   5. Kerr, J., shipwright
   7. McFarland, Mrs. Agnes (McFarlane in 1951)
   9. Neill, R., Corporation official
 11. Reid, R., cable jointer
 13. McIntyre, Richard, labourer
 15. Neill, Thos.
 17. Mulgrew, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Napier, James, slinger
 21. Warnock, R. J., machinist
 23. Young, Mrs.
 25. Leonard, Miss Susan, weaver
 27. Blackmore, John, labourer
 29. Caruth, William
                       __________

   2. Thompson, John, machinist
   4. Adair, John, plumber
   6. Kennedy, Mrs. Annie
   8. Porter, Richard
 10. Whales, Mrs. E.
 12. McBride, George, electrician
 14. Storey, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Hood, Benjamin, tenter
 18. Lewis, Wm. N., electrician
 20. Miller, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Cameron, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Henry, David, fitter
 26. Brown, Robert
 28. Magee, Thomas, welder

Roseland Place
at 119 Donegall Road

1-3. Smyth, Charles, confectioner and tobacconist
   5. McDowell, R., labourer
   7. Coleman, Miss Dorothy
   9. Hughes, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Davison, R., labourer
 13. McLean, John, iron turner
 15. Burns, Miss R.
 17. Preshur, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Ross, Andrew, labourer
 21. Robson, George W., engineer
 23. Collins, H., labourer
 25. Turkington, Dick, labourer
 27. Scott, Mrs. Alice

Roseleigh Street
from 59 Manor Street to Sylvan Street

 1a. Connell, A. E., boot maker
   1. Brown, Albert, fitter
   3. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Mary
   5. McCleave, Fred., machinist
   7. McKeown, Charles, fitter
   9. Woodhouse, Mrs. Isabel
 11. Johnson, Jas. H., fitter
 13. Dawson, R. E., manager
 15. Fulton, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 17. McGovern, Joseph
 19. Wherry, Robert A.
 21. Rice, J., shipwright
 23. Herron, Walter, joiner
 25. Chapman, Robert, joiner
 27. Johnston, Charles, joiner
 29. Calvert, David
 31. McNee, James, fitter
 33. Harper, W. A., despatch clerk
 35. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Dunbar, W. N., building contractor
 39. Fryers, Mrs. L.
 41. McGuiggan, Leo., joiner
 43. Moore, David, inspector
 45. Duff, William
..........here is Rosapenna Street
63-91. Vacant
                       __________

   2. Hill, Thomas J., engineer
   4. Stewart, David, fitter
   6. Stevenson, Miss Margt.
   8. Clarke, Simon, draper
 10. Morrow, F.
 12. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 14. Cunning, John, R.U.C.
 16. Bond, F., electrician
 18. McGuigan, Misses J. and B.
 20. Dickey, Walter H., machinist
 22. McLaughlin, R. P., fireman
 24. Arrell, Norman, machinist
 26. Wylie, John, plumber
 28. Forsythe, Charles, labourer
 30. O'Neill, Miss Mary
 32. O'Kane, James, barman
 34. Bailie, James, packer
 36. Parkes, Mrs. E.
 38. Logan, Robert, iron turner
 40. Dobson, Henry, clerk
 42. Montague, Frank, labourer
 44. Lamb, W. J., fitter
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 54. McDermot, P., conductor
 56. McKinney, Mrs. Kathleen
 58. Coulter, R., driver
60-82. Vacant

Rosemary Park
from 1 Malone Road Upper to Dorchester Park

       Vacant ground
   3. Lewis, Mrs. M. L.
   5. Lodge, George, O.B.E., J.P., director
   7. MacDowell, R. G.
   9. Gewing, M., Ph.D., A.R.I.C., F.T.I.
 11. McClure, Misses
 13. Logan, I., cattle dealer
 15. Hewitt, H. C., insurance official
 17. Anderson, S. J., director
 19. House being built
 21. Johnston, Alfred E., director
 23. Vacant ground
 25. McCur, J. F.
 27. McMurray, Mrs. Madeline
 29. Austin, John F., accountant
 31. Vacant
       Vacant ground
                      __________

       Vacant ground
   4. Ellis, Mrs. Ellen
   6. McKnight, S. J.
   8. Chapman, R. C., M.B., L.D.S., dental surgeon
       Vacant ground
       House being built
 14. Patton, Mrs. L. K.
       Vacant ground
      House being built
 20. Nesbitt, John, opt. manufacturer
 22. Porter, Jas., representative
 24. Occupied
       Vacant ground

Rosemary Street
from 2 North Street to 31 Royal Avenue

1-21. Barry's Amusements
23-25. Building being built
27-29. Vacant ground
 41. First Presbyterian (Unitarian) Church - Minister, Rev. H. J. McLachlan, M.A., B.D., D.Phil.
43-45. Bradley, John, publican (lounge)
45a. Hall & Hoy Ltd., Furniture Manufacturers
 47. Richardson, W. J., & Co., stock and share brokers
47-49. Bradley, John, Publican
 51. Dales, Rosa, fancy goods
 53. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
 55. Christie's (Wallpaper), Ltd., Wallpaper & Paint Merchants
                       __________

2-20. Vacant ground
 22. Belfast Typographical Society - R. M. G. Robinson, secretary
   "    Rosemary, The, ladies' and gents' tailors
 24. Malcolm, Walter, & Co., Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers
..........here is Lombard Street
 26. Rosemary Textile Store
 28. Skillen's, Watchmakers & Jewellers
 30.                 First Floor
   (1) Longmore, J. N., manufacturers' agent
   (2) Moorhead & Wood, solicitors
   (3) Sidar Wools, wool spinners
                     Second Floor
   (1) Duncan, A. & T. J. McBride
(2 & 7) Maguire, Joseph, & Co., corp. accountants
(3-5) Belfast Mercantile Offices (A. J. McCune), Debt Recovery and Trade Enquiry Agency
   (") North of Ireland Shoe Retailers' Association
   (6) Vacant
   (8) Rosemary Service Depot (Electric Clocks)
   (") C. & H. Display Aids, display goods poster writers and silk screen printers
                      Third Floor
   (1) Brand, R. T., & Co., chartered accountants
   (3) James, workrooms
   (4) Corry, D. W., workrooms
   (5) Browne, Mrs. W. J. W., L.T.C.L. (Eloc.)
   (6) Hutchinson, R., agent
   (7) Maguire, Joseph, & Co., accountants
   (8) Assoc. Laboratories, Ltd., dental mechanics
                      Fourth Floor
   (2) McConville, E., supt.
   (6) Cuthbertson, J. L., agent
 32. Hanna, I. E., milliner
 34. "Daily Mail" Office
..........here is Castle Chambers
 38. Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub-station
 40. Vacant
       Royal Avenue Hotel (goods entrance)
 42. Avenue Bar
 44. Goorwitch, Ltd. (side entrance)

Rosemount Avenue
at 637 Newtownards Road Upper

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Crookes, Mrs. M.
   7. Long, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
                 Rosemount Cottages
   1. McDowell, Chas., gardener
   2. Spence, Joseph, fitter
                      __________

   2. Bennett, W.
   4. Campbell, J.
   6. Connery, D., labourer
   8. Lee, A.
                       Rosemount
       Alexander, Robert

Rosemount Gardens
from 296 Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Fearon, Miss Ellen, S.C.M., ladies' nurse
   3. Losty, Edwd. N., naval officer
   5. Kingsberry, G. H.
   7. McKenzie, William, supt.
   9. Flood, Thomas, baker
 11. Parkes, J., cinema manager
 13. Young, David
 15. McBride, Thomas, dental technician
 17. Harte, G. N., civil servant
 19. Dalzell, Mrs. M. E.
 21. Downey, Mrs. A. M.
 23. Butler, Michael, P.O. official
 25. Freeman, Mrs.
 27. Farrell, Mrs. Catherine
 29. Orr, Miss K. J., chiropodist and masseuse
..........here is a Lane
 31. Bridges, William
 33. Fitzsimmons, Miss Mary
 35. Dick, Miss Margaret
 37. Gardiner, Thos. J., R.U.C.
 39. Doherty, Edward, R.U.C.
 41. Jenkins, R. I., civil servant
 43. Pickering, G., mechanic
 45. Crawley, Mrs. M.
 47. Coburn, Miss A.
 49. Mulryne, Mrs.
 51. Farrant, ?
 53. Colgan, Wm., crane man
 55. Dobbin, George W.
 57. Dobbin, T. C.
 59. Noble, Mrs. F.
 61. Ingram, Mrs. Jane
 63. Shiels, J. J., clerk
 65. Woodside, Mrs.
 67. Smyth, Norman, bread server
                       __________

   2. MacEldowney, J., spirit merchant
   4. Neely, Wm. D.
   6. Vacant
   8. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 10. Gallagher, Joseph
 12. Todd, Samuel
 14. Perry, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Emmett, Mrs. M. S.
 18. Browne, B., traveller
 20. McConnell, Sydney, manager
 22. Sullivan, Mrs. M.
 24. Brodie, Miss Ellen
 26. Pritchard, Misses
 28. Russell, S. S., director
 30. McArdle, E., grocer
 32. Wright, H. J., manufacturers' agent
 36. Vacant
 38. Irwin, Sergt. John A., R.U.C.
 40. Lyster, The Misses
 42. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Green, James, clerk
 46. White, Jos., linen sample maker
 48. Milligan, Samuel
 50. Dobbin, Miss Mary Jane
 52. Cooke, Miss F. E.
 54. Mackie, James, joiner
 56. Dalglish, Mrs. I.
 58. Hale, Thomas

Rosepark
from Newtownards Road Upper
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Scott, Walter
   3. Hogg, Miss L. M.
   5. Secker, Miss Mabel
   7. Elliott, John, L.R.C.P. & S.
   9. James, Mrs. A.
 11. Jeffs, Miss Lilian
 13. Stewart, Dudley, manufacturer
 15. Hogg, T. W. G., M.B.
 17. Spiers, Wm. A., civil servant
 19. Wilson, Mrs. J.
 21. Deane, James L., bank official
 23. Mallace, Misses J. & M.
 25. Warnock, Dr. Hugh Alex.
                       __________

   2. Stewart, Jos. H., manager
   4. Purdy, Mrs. Daly
   6. Leeper, W., director
..........here is Rosepark East
   8. Jamison, T., B.A.
 10. Minnis, F. W., sales manager
 12. Boyd, A. Stanley, chartered accountant
 14. Kirkpatrick, Miss Frances
 16. Boyd, John, accountant
 18. Herron, Kathleen, M.B.

Rosepark East
at 6 Rosepark, Newtownards Road Upper
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Coyle, J. J.
   3. Craig, H. M.
   5. Jordan, J. A.
..........here is Rosepark South
                     __________

   2. Dunn, Miss A. S.
   4. Maze, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Hewitt, James N., builder
   8. McMillen, Mrs. Eileen D.
 10. Cunningham, Miss Bertha L.
 12. O'Neill, H. O'H.
 14. Cordner, Walter, linen manufacturer
 16. Poskitt, F. F., civil engineer
 18. Annesley, S., manager

Rosepark South
off Rosepark East
Outside Municipal Boundary

                           Dartry
       Gunning, Mrs. N. K.
       Vacant ground
                       __________

       Vacant ground

Rosetta Avenue
at 529 Ormeau Road

   1. Pollock, F. E., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.
   3. Vint, Miss A., teacher
   5. Wilson, Miss A. F.
   7. Russell, Head-Const. Saml., R.U.C.
   9. Paul, Joseph, director
 11. Coakley, Alexander, civil servant
 13. Brandon, Mrs. J. C.
 15. Kilfedder, Robert
 17. McGettrick, Thos., linen merchant
 19. Oldham, Mrs. Emmie
 21. Barry, Mrs.
 23. Wadsworth, Mrs. Mary I.
 25. Craig, Mrs. D. M.
 27. McAllister, James, farmer
 29. Crymble, Mrs. Alice
                       __________

   2. Robinson, Miss M. E.
   4. Courtney, W. S., builder and contractor
   6. Starkey, A. G.
   8. Courtney, Miss M.
..........here is Rosetta Parade
 10. Loughran, Mrs. Mary B.
 12. Baird, Miss Ada
 14. McAloney, W. A., traveller
 16. Forster, J. F., grocer
 18. Walkington, John, plumber
 20. Baird, W. J.
 22. Downey, Miss, boot and shoe merchant
 24. McCann, Francis, M.A., lecturer
 26. Campbell, Henry, shipping agent
 28. Gardiner, D. C., confectioner
 30. McGurran, T. J., publican
                       Danesmere
       Lavery, P., publican
                          Moyola
       McGlade, J. A., J.P.

Rosetta Drive
at 7 Rosetta Parade

   1. Eagleson, J. F., civil servant
   3. Hamilton, Mrs.
   5. McClarin, R. H., technician
   7. Montgomery, J. H., teacher of singing
   9. Matier, John, house furnisher
 11. Lees, H. E., representative
 13. Thompson, D. H., director
 15. Meehan, Miss Mary. health visitor
 17. Hall, Miss S.
 19. Warner, John
 21. Egli, Hans, erector
 23. Occupied
       May Street Presbyterian Church Tennis Club
                      __________

   2. Storey, S., civil servant
   4. Belford, Miss E. J., teacher
   6. Simpson, Henry J., supervisor
   8. Hare, Harry, musician
 10. Harbinson, S., grocer
 12. Walbran, R. Y., draughtsman
 14. Webster. William, iron turner
 16. Gordon, Robert, salesman
 18. Boyd, R. J., draughtsman
 20. Martin, Robert, draper
 22. Ruddell, Frederick
 24. Gibb, Robt., Sergt., R.U.C.

Rosetta Parade
at 8 Rosetta Avenue

   1. McWatters, Miss Marion
   3. Moorhead, John, teacher
   5. Moorhead, W. C.
   7. Backler, F. H.
..........here is Rosetta Drive
   9. Rollins, Herbert, engineer
 11. Nixon, Miss Mary J., teacher
 13. Jardine, J. R., bus conductor
 15. Richardson, Miss I. D.
 17. McCalmont, A., pilot
 19. Cherry, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is St. John's Avenue
                     __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Lamont, Miss A., teacher
   6. Anderson, H. C., chartered engineer
   8. Scott, Mrs. Emily
 10. Johnston, William N.
..........here is St. John's Avenue

Rosetta Park
from 690 Ravenhill Road and 366 Ormeau Road to Knockbreda Road

   1. Dougal, Hugh, M.B.E., J.P., carrier
   3. Cowzer, H. H., J.P., chemist
   5. McDowell, Mrs. Jocelyn
   7. Burns, J., agent
   9. Dougal, Andrew, director
 11. Irwin, W.
 13. Campbell, A., architect
 15. Stewart, G.
 17. McKernan, J., civil servant
 19. Teuton, J. McI., timber merchant
 21. Jackson, R. J., O.B.E.
 23. Fair, Richard B.
       Houses being built
 29. Craig, J. H.
 31. Craig, Mrs. Gertrude
 33. Watt, R., Barrister-at-law
 35. Beringer, Miss S.
 37. Strain, Miss A. A.
 39. Laughlin, John M.
 41. Flats -
      (1) Waid, G. M., works manager
      (2) Bussell, R. W.
 43. Kearney, W., director
 45. Nesbitt, Miss Mary E.
 47. Clery, W. J., bank manager
 49. McQuitty, Mrs. E.
 51. Craig, Hugh J.
                        __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs. M. A.
   4. Laughlin, Misses
   6. McKimmon, Wm. J., M.B., D.Obst. R.C.O.G.
   8. Herald, R.
 10. Campbell, A. A., solicitor
 12. Greer, Rev. R. K., M.A., B.D.
 14. Hoskins, Miss Mona
 16. Courtney, Miss S.
 22. Wright, Miss M. J.
 24. Morath, J., manager
 26. Bell, Mrs. Mary K.
 28. Stewart, Mrs. Martha
 30. Crawford, J.
 32. Fulton, John, chemist
 34. Maguire, Miss H.
 36. Chambers, Hugh

Rosetta Road
Continuation of Knockbreda Road
(Ormeau)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smyth, Mrs. Eleanor
   3. Wilson, Mrs. M.
   5. Lough, W. J., gent's outfitter
   7. Page, Geo., handkerchief manufacturer
..........here is Mount Merrion Park
   9. Harper, W. E., missionary
 11. Hanna, Wm. H., bakery proprietor
 13. Moreland, John, builder
 15. France, R. W., lecturer
 17. Donaldson, W. J., bread server
 19. Flanigan, Mrs. S.
 21. McMillan, Mrs. Martha
 23. Grimshaw, R. J., engineer
..........here is Mount Merrion Park
 25. Orr, Samuel, grocer
 27. Elwood, R., shirt manufacturer
 29. Marshall, F., clerk
 31. Rea, J. M., wholesaler
 33. Hall, T. H., salesman
 35. McConnell, James E.
 37. Coulter, J. S., F.I.M.L.T., med. lab. technician
 39. Robinson, Mrs. E.
..........here is Wynchurch Road
 41. Beacom, Chas. G., grocer
       Vacant ground
61-63. Noble, Wm., draper
 65. Belfast Co-operative Society, Ltd., Butchery
 67. Cooper, Walter E., civil servant
 69. Belfast Co-operative Society, Ltd., Grocery
 71. Cooper, Walter E., home bakery
 73. McKinley, Thomas, electric welder
       Vacant ground
77-79. Rice, Edward, elect. contractor
81-83. Vacant
85-87. Downshire Pharmacy
 89. McCabe, Michael, butcher
 91. Russell, James, prod. manager
 93. McIlvenna, Robt. L., insurance district manager
 95. McDowell, Cecil, representative
 97. Stephens, N., dairyman
97a. Barrett, J., dairyman
 99. Cushnie, R. H., joiner
101. Donovan, G. G., dental mechanic
103. Huey, Wm. F., grocer
105. Ross, Saml. W., engineer
107. Knox, Robt. H., shop fitter
109. Scott, Norman
111. Phillips, John, representative
..........here is Wynchurch Avenue
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Woods, P., Ltd., Building Contractors
..........here is Mount Merrion Avenue
   2. Tudor Store, The, Grocery and Confectionery
   4. Smyth, Norman L., clerk
6-8. Hunniford, Mrs., home bakery
 10. Woods, Mrs. Letitia
 12. Caldwell, Edward E.
 14. Mackey, I. R.
 16. Hillis, J. B.
 18. Occupied
 20. Nelson, Havelock, Ph.D., Mus.Doc.
 22. Black, Robt. D., surveyor
 24. Jamieson, S. B., haulier
 26. Faulkner, J. R., dental surgeon
 28. Clarke, J., dentist
 30. Egli, Robert, director
 32. Campbell, T. A., civil servant
 34. McKernan, J., civil servant
 36. Quinn, V.
 38. Harvey, Norman, labourer
 40. Kerr, Albert E., cashier
 42. Mackey, R. J., civil servant
 44. Mitchell, Sgt. T., R.U.C.
 46. Cairnduff, R. J., joiner
 48. Graves, Walter, telegraphist
 50. Campbell, James, civil engineer
 52. Dodsworth, Thos., bus driver
..........here is Bannagh Corner
       St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. C. Kennedy, B.A., H.Dip.Ed.
..........here is Rosetta Road East
       Knockbreda Methodist Church - Rev. Thomas M. McMaster
 68. Smith, Wm. H., works manager
 70. Wilmot, John, civil servant
 72. Spence, Reginald
 74. Reid, Maurice, wholesale confectioner
 76. Whittaker, Robin T. B.
 78. Johnstone, T., director
 80. Allen, William
 82. Graham, Miss Olive M.

Rosetta Road East
from Rosetta Road to  Knockbreda Road
(Castlereagh)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Davidson, S. H., clerk
   3. Wright, N. G., butcher
   5. Woodside, R. M., insurance inspector
   7. Barrow, F. S., tea merchant
   9. Scott, John, joiner
 11. McMullan, Edgar, manager
 13. McFarland, John G., engineer
 15. McKeague, W. H., traveller
 17. Fleming, Henry, meter inspector
 19. Todd, James F., salesman
 21. McKay, S., shipyard manager
..........here is Willowbank Park
..........here is Willowbank Drive
       Vacant ground
                      __________

                         Sunbrae
       Arnold, Owen G., manager
                        Fairfield
       Ross, Mrs. Mary E.
                      Hopemount
       Neill, Desmond G.
                         Banog
       McCammon, Mrs. Margaret
                        Kia-Ora
       Reid, Thomas, manager
..........here is Downshire Road
                         Culzean
       Logan, James
                          Ashlea
       Baird, Wm., butcher
..........here is Everton Drive
                        Rushfield
       Allam, Mrs. Sarah I.
                      Gordonville
       Bolton, Mrs.
                          Merton
       McEwan, Isaac, secretary

Rosevale Street
from 73 Manor Street to Sylvan Street

   1. Hepburn, Miss Harriet
   3. Shanks, Mrs.
   5. Flannigan, Mrs. M.
   7. Doherty, Robert, labourer
   9. McPhillips, Miss M.
 11. Wallace, H., fireman
 13. Coburn, R., shop assistant
 15. Vacant
 17. King, George, motorman
 19. Madden, R. J., linen lapper
 21. Brown, A. C., shop assistant
 23. Bennett, Miss A.
 25. Liggett, Mrs. J.
 27. Kane, Mrs. Annie
 29. Gibson, Mrs. Minnie
 31. Campbell, Wm., linen business
 33. Boyle, Patrick, clerk
 35. Ardis, W., pattern maker
 37. McCleave, George
 39. Thompson, W. J., piano tuner
 41. Parker, Mrs. Jessie
 43. Hanna, William
 45. Johnston, John, house repairer
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 57. Vacant ground
 59. Henry, Mrs. Catherine
 61. Hunter, Henry
 63. Skelton, Mrs. Evlin
 65. Foster, J., bus driver
 67. Milligan, Mrs. Janet
 69. Dunbar, Alex.
 71. McAlister, Miss Jean
 73. Burnside, Mrs. Margaret
 75. Henderson, D., bus driver
 77. Watson, S., welder
 79. Connolly, James, builder
 81. Courtney, Robert, fitter
 83. Gordon, Mrs. M.
 85. Vacant ground
..........here is Sylvan Street
                       __________

   2. Greer, James
   4. Williamson, H., warehouseman
   6. Patton, Mrs. Harriet
   8. Stutzke, Mrs. Mary J.
 10. Hill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Wilson, Mrs. Jessie
 14. Brennan, J., R.U.C.
 16. McCabe, Miss Ena
 18. Brown, Thomas, foreman
 20. Callaghan, James, clerk
 22. Wright, John, machinist
 24. Stewart, James, checker
 26. McClure, Mrs. Dorothy
 28. Nicholson, William, printer
 30. Roberts, Thomas, clock maker
 32. Hezlett, Isaac, seedsman
 34. Rodgers, John M., manager
 36. Semple, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Holmes, Miss M., dress maker
 40. Gawley, Robert
 42. Murphy, Hugh, labourer
 44. McAleer, James, machinist
 46. McClure, Mrs. M.
 48. Barry, William, joiner
 50. McCloskey, John J., bar man
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 64. Grant, V., machinist
 66. Colburn, Mrs. J.
 68. Storey, Mrs.
 70. Birch, J., machinist
 72. Elliott, Richard, postman
..........here is Ballymoney Street
 74. Hill, Harold D., hairdresser
 76. Boyd, Alexander, foreman
 78. McPherson, Wm., blacksmith
 80. McFerran, Alfred J., electrician
 82. Clarke, Wm. S., iron turner
 84. Caughey, J., clerk
 86. Wright, J. J., driller
 88. Wilson, George, foreman
 90. McIlhenny, James, bread server (McAlheny, J., bread server in 1951)
 92. Boyle, Wm., works foreman

Rosewood Street
from 221 Crumlin Road to Benwell Street

   1. Pyper, W. H., iron turner
   3. Greene, Miss Elizabeth W.
   5. Longmore, J. M., clerk
   7. Strong, Alex. G., sorter
   9. Creighton, Mrs. M.
 11. McCann, William, fitter
 13. Stewart, C. R., postal clerk
 15. Thomas, Robert M., shipwright
 17. Hodgson, John, electrician
 19. Gault, James
 21. Maxwell, Miss Kezia
 23. Moffett, R. W., painter
 25. Redpath, R. A. C., cashier
 27. Gordon, David, salesman
 29. Craythorne, Herbert V., labourer
..........here is Yarrow Street
 31. Kernaghan, A., fitter
 33. Patterson, James, checker
 35. Porter, Robt., pattern maker
 37. Pollock, Thomas, caulker
 39. Gibson, John, painter
 41. Robinson, Andrew, Confectioner and Grocer
..........here is Benwell Street
                      __________

   2. McFadden, Alexander, packer
   4. McLarnon, Fredk., engineer
   6. Todd, Raymond, draughtsman
   8. Malloy, William, compositor
 10. Hutchinson, D. B., blacksmith
 12. Harpur, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Vacant
 16. Barr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Towers, Alex., civil servant
 20. Martin, Mrs. Mary G.
 22. Allen, William, clerk
 24. McKay, James, ambulance driver
 26. Culbert, Alex., labourer
 28. Fell, Mrs. Annie
 30. Charlwood, George, joiner
 32. McCall, David
 34. Bingham, John, coppersmith
 36. McCarey, John C., instrument maker
 38. Guthrie, James, chef
 40. Gilliland, Albert, stager
 42. McMurray, John
 44. Newell, Mrs. Eliz., supper saloon
..........here is Fairfax Street

Roslyn Street
from 2 London Road to Imperial Drive

       Side door
..........here is Coburg Street
       Roslyn Street Junior Primary School - H. S. Wilkinson, B.Com.Sc., principal
..........here is Gotha Street
 1a. McMeekin, Joseph, shop assistant
   1. Gibson, Robert, labourer
   3. Gilbert, Frederick, labourer
   5. McGrath, Patk. J., iron turner
   7. Dickson, John, driver
   9. Giffin, William, joiner
 11. Hunter, John, labourer
 13. Barnes, Stanley, labourer
..........here is Imperial Street
 15. Waddell, Mrs. S.
 17. Bailey, W. H.
 19. Paton, Wm. S., labourer
 21. Sloan, David, labourer
 23. Park, J., labourer
 25. Crothers, Geo., fitter
 27. Sleith, William James, labourer
 29. Beggs, Saml., shipyard worker
 31. Millar, Wm., drover
 33. McConaghy, Leslie, builder
 35. McCartney, James, french polisher
 37. Allen, Robert, conductor
 39. Somers, Alex., joiner
 41. Johnston, William, fitter
 43. Martin, Thomas, labourer
 45. Morton, Mrs. A.
 47. Menagh, Mrs. F.
 49. Doherty, Thomas, docker
 51. Carlin, Mrs. E. M.
 53. Halliday, R., joiner
 55. Pierce, S. R., bus driver
 57. Johnston, Charles
 59. McIlveen, Andrew, rougher
 61. Hall, Mrs. K.
 63. Carse, James, gas worker
 65. Halliday, Robert, helper
 67. Donaldson, E., labourer
 69. Nelson, W., iron turner
 71. Edgar, John, baker
 73. Vacant
 75. Allen, David
 77. Clark, J., labourer
 79. Surgenor, Mrs. Jane
 81. Andrews, W. S., labourer
 83. Ferguson, Thomas, fitter
 85. Arbuckle, Mrs. Catherine
 87. Beattie, L., plumber
 89. Millar, R. J., baker
 91. Smith, Kenneth, joiner
                      __________

   2. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Stewart, Miss C.
   6. Buchanan, Miss Eva
   8. Welsh, Roy, bus driver
 10. Dowds, Edward, sheet metal worker
 12. Giffen, Miss A.
 14. Gardiner, R., docker
 16. Neill, Frederick, labourer
 18. Ferguson, Samuel, docker
 20. Jones, Miss J.
 22. Jones, J., colporteur
 24. Morgan, Archibald, fitter
 26. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 28. Heaney, T., jointer
 30. Richardson, Miss M.
 32. Correy, H., labourer (Currie, H., labourer in 1951)
 34. Burgess, Thomas, electrician
 36. Aicken, Richard, driver
 38. Hall, Mrs. A.
 40. Smith, J., labourer
 42. Davis, Frank, railway worker
 44. Somerville, Mrs. E.
 46. McCord, A., labourer
 48. McStay, Mrs. M. A.
 50. Newman, S., jointer
 52. Scott, Walter, painter
 54. Blemings, R. J., machinist
 56. Milligan, Mrs. R.
 58. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 60. Graham, Mrs. I.
 62. Holly, William E., labourer
 64. McGibbon, William, carter
       Emmanuel Mission Hall
 78. Graham, J., wages clerk
 80. Mathers, Mrs. F.
 82. Barnes, R., labourer
 84. Bingham, D. S., painter
 86. Sharpe, W., plater's helper
 88. Mills, Mrs. M. A., grocer
..........here is Imperial Street
 90. Hanna, David, shipyard worker
 92. Stewart, S. T., labourer
 94. Walker, J., fitter
 96. Gamble, W. G., sheet metal worker
 98. Gibson, F., joiner
100. Hanna, W., baker
102. Picking, George, engineer
104. Roberts, William, labourer
106. Bailie, S., tobacco worker
108. Topping, Samuel, iron turner
110. Buchanan, W., fitter
112. Donnelly, W. J., moulder
114. Cleghorn, H.
116. Black, Wm. J., lorry driver
118. Johnston, Miss I., police woman
120. Henderson, Mrs. Elizabeth
122. McDougall, John, painter
124. Willey, James, machinist
126. Smyth, William, labourer
128. Greer, A., fitter
130. Doggart, H.
132. Fulton, R. M., driver
134. McCann, T., joiner
136. King, Mrs. M.
138. McAnoy, A., electrician
140. Webb, W. T. E., clerk
142. McMillan, Wm., cabinet maker
144. McClune, T., conductor
146. Blackwood, S., fireman
148. Moore, K., milk salesman
150. Thompson, W. J., salesman
152. Miller, Mrs. A.
154. Doherty, W., checker
156. Brown, Mrs. M.

Ross Place
from 151 Albert Street to Derby Street

   1. McKinney, Miss Mary
   3. McIlwee, John, barman
   5. Hill, D., sprayer
   7. Dillon, G., watch maker
   9. Cullen, J., painter
 11. Evans, Richard
                       __________

   2. McKenna, Miss Sarah
   4. Clarke, Miss M.
   6. Kane, Mrs. M.
   8. McCullough, John, boiler man
 10. Magee, John, driver
 12. McCarron, J., labourer

Ross Street
from 160 Albert Street to Panton Street

   1. Murphy, John, embroiderer
   3. Scott, John, cloth presser
   5. O'Connor, Charles, presser
   7. O'Neill, Hugh, shoe maker
   9. McNaughton, Miss M. J.
 11. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 13. McKeown, John, shunter
 15. Breen, James, grocer
..........here is Lemon Street
 17. McCabe, M., bar man
 19. McClenaghan, Mrs. R.
 21. McGuckin, Patk., labourer
 23. Smith, H., fitter
 25. Runaghan, Miss Mary
 27. Hughes, Mrs. Theresa
 29. Rogan, Thomas, labourer
 31. Duggan, Francis, labourer
 33. Reid, Daniel
 35. Conlon, Miss A.
 37. Carson, Mrs. E.
 39. Connolly, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Peel Street
 41. Lindsay, James, house repairer
 43. Carberry, Mrs. Margaret
 45. McPhillips, Mrs. Susan
 47. Lavery, Mrs. Ellen
   "   Bowland, Mrs. Rose
   "   O'Reilly, Wm., labourer
   "   Lavery, John, labourer
 49. Tumelty, Mrs. A.
..........here is Colin Street
 51. McGirr, Charles, bus driver
 53. Cregan, Daniel, conductor
 55. Erne, Francis, storeman
 57. Lundy, P., brush maker
 59. Gormley, B., packer
 61. Macklin, Mrs. Mary
   "   McAreavey, Miss L.
 63. Donaghy, Mrs. E.
..........here is Alma Street
..........here is Omar Street
 65. Mallon, Jas., teacher
 67. Cullen, Thomas, labourer
 69. Walshe, Francis, bill poster
 71. McGeown, Thomas, labourer
 73. Mohan, H., M.N.
 75. McLarnon, David, painter
 77. Magee, J., chef
 79. Occupied
 81. Claxon, John, labourer
 83. McCormick, Mrs. Esther
..........here is Balaclava Street
 85. Bradley, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Milliken Street
 87. Turley, P.
 89. Slavin, Thomas, labourer
 91. Carson, Patrick, tailor
                      __________

2-4. Rush, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Agnew, Miss Margaret
   8. McArdle, Miss Maggie
 10. O'Donoghue, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Ormond Street
 12. McAuley, Charles
 14. McGuigan, Mrs. M.
 16. Brady, M., lorry driver
 18. McDade, James
 20. McLaughlin, Mrs. A.
 22. Shields, Mrs. M.
..........here is Milton Street
 24. McDonald, Patck. J., salesman
 26. McGarry, James, painter
 28. Agnew, Mrs. Margaret
 30. Ramsey, John, labourer
 32. Brooks, George, labourer
 34. Rodgers, Mrs. M.
 36. McCann, Francis, driver
..........here is Peel Street
 38. Finnegan, Hugh, butcher
 40. Devlin, James, labourer
 42. Small, J., labourer
 44. Rodgers, James, flagger
 46. McGlade, R., asphalter
 48. McKay, Mrs. H.
 50. Mack, Eric
 52. McArdle, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Milan Street
..........here is Frere Street
54-56. Harvey, Thomas
..........here is Garnet Street
114. Maguire, Frank, grocer
..........here is Cape Street
146. Reilly, Thomas, attendant
148. Kavanagh, James, labourer
150. McCurry, Frank, grocer
..........here is Balaclava Street
152. McLaughlin, S., storeman
154. McNally, Mrs. Mary J.
156. Lenaghan, James
158. McLaughlin, Miss Christina
160. McIvor, Mrs. Mary, grocer
162. Walsh, Mrs. E.
164. Occupied
166. Cox, Mrs. M.
168. Ferris, Miss Catherine
170. Keenan, Charles, labourer
172. Donaghy, Patrick J., taxi driver

Rossmore Avenue
at 477 Ormeau Road

   1. Barkley, M.
   3. Harnett, Mrs.
   5. Mooney, P., clerk
   7. Pulford, Horace A., civil engineer
   9. Kelly, Miss, waitress
 11. Kennedy, John, civil servant
 13. Brown, Albert, watch maker
 15. Fitzgerald, J. F.
 17. Devlin, P., civil servant
 19. Withers, Robert, bookkeeper
 21. Woods, William
 23. Methven, W. J., clerk
 25. Shannon, James, clerk
 27. Macartney, George, builder
 29. McBurney, Mrs. E.
 31. Bretland, Mrs. Mary E.
 33. Kell, Miss A.
 35. Caldwell, Mrs. Mary E.
 37. McGregor, W. J.
 39. Magee, W., iron turner
                       __________

   2. Mooney, Malachy B., chemist
   4. McManus, Mrs. J.
   6. Millen, R., inspector
   8. Gracey, Miss E., civil servant
 10. Vaugh, James, wool grdr.
 12. Murphy, M., accountant
 14. McKenna, Miss Mary C.
 16. Maguire, E. F., spirit merchant
 18. Creighton, Misses
 20. McLeish, Robert
 22. Hardstaff, T.
 24. McMillin, Mrs.
 26. Vacant
 28. Hand, W., accountant
 30. Grey, Major C. R., T.D., B.Sc. (Econ.)
 32. Begley, T. P., clerk
 34. Giffin, Miss M.
36-36a. Macartney, Jas., builder's yard

Rotterdam Street
at 3 Bridge End

1-3. Side door
   5. O'Brien, Mrs. Florence
   7. Patterson, Mrs. Annie
   9. Brown, Miss Martha
 11. Spencer, David, M.N.
 13. McCartney, A., labourer
 15. Miller, George
 17. Barry, Mrs. Edith
 19. Moffett, Thomas, labourer
 21. Stephens, A.
 23. McCollum, Daniel, lamp lighter
       Memel Street Junior Primary School - Miss M. Barr, prin.
                      __________

2-4. Walker, James, & Co. Ltd., mech. engineers
   6. Vacant
   8. Bittles, Robert, pavior
 10. Berry, James E., labourer
..........here is Baltic Street
 12. McKee, H. J., mechanic
 14. English, William, flagger
 16. Harvey, Alexander, plater
 18. McKeag, Miss M. E.
 16. Bowden, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Lyons Street
 22. McClintock, S., gas inspector
 24. Turner, A. W., painter
26-28. Shiloh Mission Hall

Roumania Street
from 19 McDonnell Street to Raglan Street

..........here is Servia Street
   1. McKeever, H. H.
   3. Shields, Francis, labourer
   5. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
   7. Gilmore, James
   9. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 11. Moore, Maurice, labourer
 13. Craffigan, Mrs. Mary
 15. Kelly, Henry
 17. Reilly, Mrs. Mary
 19. Mitchell, Thomas, engine driver
 21. Hannan, Mrs. Catherine
 23. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
 25. Sloan, John, bus driver
 27. Martin, Patrick, taxi driver
 29. Ferran, Bernard, slater
 31. Mullaney, Thos.
 33. Toner, Mrs. A.
 35. O'Hagan, Mrs. Sarah
                       __________

..........here is Servia Street
   2. Donaghy, Laurence, grocer
   4. Magee, William
   6. Gavin, Thomas, packer
   8. Donaghy, Mrs. M.
 10. Sherlock, Thomas, labourer
 12. Blackburn, A., basket maker
 14. Anderson, Mrs. Annie
 16. Mulholland, Mrs. Jane
 18. Gibson, Francis
 20. McCarthy, Vincent, packing case maker
 22. McLoughlin, F., slater
 24. McAuley, James, plasterer
 26. Mullan, M., labourer
 28. Curistan, Neil, labourer
 30. Cappa, John, labourer (Capper, John, labourer in 1951)
 32. Weir, Anthony, postman
 34. Wilson, James, checker
 36. Madden, John, labourer
 38. Toner, Mrs. Mary Anne
 40. Fairley, Mrs. Mary

Roundhill Street
from 226 Albert Bridge Road to Erskine Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Watson, James, labourer
   3. Brown, Mrs. Charlotte
   5. McMillen, Mrs. Mary
   7. McClelland, Andrew, checker
   9. Monaghan, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Hull, Mrs. E.
 13. Roy, A., french polisher
 15. McCartney, George, painter
 17. Daly, Joseph, labourer
 19. Irwin, Joseph, brass moulder
 21. Todd, James, carter
 23. Savage, John, draughtsman
 25. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 27. Mellan, Miss O.
 29. Napier, Joseph, labourer
 31. Bolton, Mrs. Ann
 33. Beattie, William, labourer
 35. Dunlop, James, painter
 37. McMillan, Duncan
 39. Miles, Samuel, fettler
 41. Lawther, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Weatherup, James, labourer
 45. Mackrel, Alan, clerk
 47. Donaldson, Walter, labourer
 49. Mearns, John, pipe coverer
 51. Robinson, James, labourer
 53. Hamilton, Henry, holder up
 55. Barbour, Frederick, labourer
 57. Dunbar, George, hairdresser
 59. Bowes, William, labourer
 61. Morning, Miss Agnes
 63. Hillis, J., labourer
 65. Halliday, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. McGreevey, James, driller
                       __________

   2. Mitchell, Mrs. I.
   4. McCrudden, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Hill, Mrs. Martha
   8. Service, Mrs. Mabel
 10. Milligan, Miss M.
 12. Dunn, Mrs. M.
 14. Scott, William H., van man
 16.Henry, E. R., clerk
 18. McCrudden, Mrs. F.
 20. Beattie, Mrs. Annie
 22. Jewel, William, labourer
 24. Moffett, T. J., Corp. official
 26. Millar, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Girvan, David, sheet metal worker
 30. Whiteside, Miss C.
 32. Bailie, Thomas, labourer
 34. Redpath, George, plasterer
 36. Downes, Mrs. Florence
 38. McCambley, James, porter
 40. Hunsdale, David, labourer
 42. Bailie, Miss E.
 44. Beattie, John, labourer
 46. Holmes, William
 48. Bowman, John, rivetter
 50. McDonald, L., fitter
 52. Robinson, Mrs. Louisa
 54. Downes, J., labourer
 56. Bryce, John
 58. Weatherup, Thos., holder-up
 60. Weir, Robert, labourer
 62. White, John, driver
 64. Graham, James, sheet metal worker
 66. Norwood, George, machinist
 68. May, T., soldier
 70. Hamilton, Mrs. E. J.
 72. Ennis, R., labourer

Rowan Street
from 224 York Street to 283 North Queen Street

1-7. Vacant ground
..........here is Craigavad Street
9-17. Vacant ground
..........here is Carnalea Street
 19. McFarlane, Mrs. Mary Ann
 21. Lyttle, Robert, labourer
 23. Montgomery, J., bus driver
 25. Swan, Donald, sawyer
 27. Leckey, Miss Margaret
 29. Moore, John, seaman
 31. Stockman, Mrs. E.
 33. Bell, Mrs. M.
..........here is Clanmorris Street
..........here is Cultra Street
                      __________

2-30. Vacant ground
 32. Bryce, Henry
 34. Clarke, Joseph, storeman
 36. Calwell, John, bus driver
 38. Kennedy, David, traveller
 40. Allen, Mrs. J.
 42. Morrow, Samuel, bus conductor
 44. Campbell, Samuel, red leader
 46. Brownlee, Cecil, labourer
 48. Winters, William, labourer
 50. Waring, Wm., gas fitter
 52. Bell, James, baker
 54. Ewart, Wm., labourer
 56. Aiken, Mrs. R.
 58. Watson, Robert, plater
 60. Newberry, William, labourer
 62. Thompson, Eliza
 64. Surgenor, William, labourer
 66. Jackson, Robert, spirit merchant

Rowland Street
from 65 Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd. - Side door
   3. Cummings, E., labourer
   5. Jenkins, Herbert
   7. Beggs, William, labourer
   9. Glass, Mrs. Jane
 11. Wilkinson, Thomas, bus conductor
 13. Mitchell, C., mechanic
 15. Harris, David, labourer
 17. Church, R., labourer
 19. Gamble, Miss Sarah
 21. Richardson, J., salesman
 23. Denyer, H. J., iron turner
 25. Russell, Miss Edith
 27. Browne, J. C., provision merchant
 29. Magee, Mrs. Kathleen
 31. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Dickson, Richard, labourer
 35. Campbell, H., labourer
 37. Hawthorne, Mrs. Mary
 39. Martin, Henry
 41. Tohill, James, spirit merchant
..........here is Kenmare Street
 43. Newell, Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer
 45. Robinson, William
 47. Shearman, George
 49. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 51. Orr, David, van driver
 53. Robinson, Mrs. Hanna
 55. Little, Miss Isabella
 57. Baxter, I., sheet metal worker
 59. Worth, Arthur, electrician
 61. Spence, Miss A.
 63. Connor, Hugh, labourer
 65. Hutton, H.
 67. Connolly, Miss K.
 69. Connelly, Wm. J., cabinet maker
 71. Houston, Samuel, iron moulder
 73. Cosgrove, Mrs. Jane
 75. Brown, Mrs. L.
 77. Cowden, Mrs. T.
 79. Neill, T., labourer
       Linfield Junior Primary School - Miss M. M. Harvey, principal
                       __________

   2. Pollock, Victor, labourer
   4. Weir, Mrs. Susan
   6. Mercer. Joseph, iron dresser
   8. Bateman, Miss Edith
 10. Nesbitt, Samuel, labourer
 12. Davidson, S., plater
 14. Smyth, J., labourer
 16. Fisher, Herbert, messenger
 18. Baxter, Mrs. Mary M.
 20. Hull, Robert, bus conductor
 22. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. McCormick, R., postman
 26. Totten, Norman, bleacher
 28. Hanna, H.
 30. Porter, Mrs. Mary
 32. McClure, Andrew, cook
 34. Gilmore, Frank, S., labourer
 36. Welsh, Malcolm
 38. Wilson, George, fitter
 40. Christie, David, labourer
 42. Quinn, James, labourer
 44. Stringer, William, labourer
 46. Braden, W. J., grocer
 48. Galloway, Thomas, labourer
 50. Nellins, Thomas, electrician
 52. McAllister, W. J., house repairer
..........here is Renfrew Street
..........here is Clementine Street
 54. McDonald, Joseph, oiler
 56. Holmes, Mrs. Martha J.
 58. Hamilton, Miss A.
 60. McVeigh, Mrs. Alexandrina
 62. Mulligan, Robert, house repairer
 64. Cupples, John, tradesman
 66. McCracken, Mrs. Nan
 68. McCullough, J., machine man
 70. Barrett, Saml. G., labourer
 72. Barrett, William, fitter

Roxburgh Street
off Loughview Street

   1. Lavery, John, holder-up
   3. Wells, Mrs. Mary
   5. Watt, Henry, boiler maker
   7. McDonagh, William, labourer
   9. Gibson, Archibald, heater boy
 11. Occupied
 13. Sloan, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Norrie, Robert, labourer
 17. Elwood, Thomas
 19. McFarland, W., labourer
 21. Crossen, Mrs. S.
 23. Greenlay, Mrs. Ann (Greenlee, Ernest in 1951)
 25. Robinson, Joseph, railway porter
 27. Connor, Robert, bookbinder
 29. Legge, Alexander, labourer
 31. Spratt, James, labourer
                       __________

   2. Briggs, Mrs. S.
   4. McCoubrie, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Smyth, N., labourer
   8. Lowry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Galley, Arthur, labourer
 12. Matchett, Samuel J., storeman
 14. Cummings, E., clerk
 16. Bailie, John, labourer
 18. Youle, Jos., plumber
 20. Reilly, Thomas, labourer
 22. Crawford, A., rivetter
 24. Stevenson, Wm. James, labourer
 26. Mills, Wm., driller
 28. Miller, Mrs. A.
 30. Crawford, George, labourer
 32. McAleese, A., labourer
 34. Hastings, Wm., slinger
 36. Weatherup, Wm., holder-up
36a. Lavery, W. H. G., estate agent (yard)
 38. Barnes, Mrs. Frances
 40. McCully, James, red leader (Cully in 1951)
 42. Guiller, Edward
 44. Rea, Mrs. Agnes
 46. Sinclair, Robert F., labourer

Roy Court
at 7 Roy Street

       Thompson, Henry, labourer
       O'Rourke, John, labourer

Roy Street
at 5 Stanfield Street

   1. McGorrin, T. (store)
   3. McGrillen, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Mooney, Mrs. C.
   7. Lavery, Michael, labourer
..........here is Roy Court
 23. Kirby, Mrs. E.
 25. O'Reilly, A., labourer
 27. Short, J., docker
 29. Haughey, John, labourer
 31. Coyle, J., plasterer
 33. Conlon, Daniel
 35. McVitty, Aaron, labourer
 37. Mann, John, seaman
 39. McKeown, J., forge
 41. St. Colman's Primary School (rear)
                      __________

       Stores

Royal Avenue
from 1 Castle Place to 68 Donegall Street

1-5. Collier, John, Tailor
   5. Vacant
   "   Rabin, I., furrier
7-9. Tate's Medical Hall, pharmaceutical chemists
 11. Corry, David W., Ltd., gold and silver smiths
 13. Ministry of Commerce - Public Service Vehicles Licensing Branch
   "   Baker, Phil, Manufacturers' Agent
   "   Loyalist Charity & Benevolent Pools Club
 15. Dalzell, Ltd., Hatters and Gentlemen's Outfitters, Sole Agent for Scott's, Battersby & Co.
 17. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
 19. Hall, D. Lyle, & son, Ladies' and Gentlemen's Outfitters
 21. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., Shoe Specialists
23-25. Royal Avenue Hotel
27-29. Goorwitch, Ltd., ladies' and gents' outfitters
..........here is Rosemary Street
 31. Rutherford, W. M., pharmaceutical chemist
 33. McDowell, Agnes, jeweller & watch maker
33a. Noblett's, confectioners
 35. Pollock & Mayrs, solicitors
   "   Morton Sundour Fabrics Ltd. (Norman J. Stewart, Rep.)
   "   Isdell, F. W., & Co., certified accountants and auditors
   "   Ulster Teachers' Union
   "   Girls' Life Brigade (Irish Division)
   "   Roy, W. P., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Halliday, Miss E. M., typewriting and duplicating
   "   R.A.F. Association - N.I. Area Office
   "   Sloane, S. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hamilton, J., caretaker
35a. Tourist Linen Stores Ltd., The
 37. McConnell, R. J., & Co., Chartered Surveyors, Valuers, Estate Agents, Property Brokers and Auctioneers T.A.: "Property, Belfast"
   "   Burnley Building Society
 39. Walton, W. E., Irish souvenirs and fancy goods
41-51. Carson, Baillie, Johnston & Thom, (Carson & McDowell), solicitors T.A.: "Carson, McDowell, Belfast" (Wm. H. Carson, Charles Thom Robert Baillie George Johnston, Wm. W. Thom)
   "   Darbishire, H., & Co., stock brokers
   "   McCormick, Miss, caretaker
   "   Stanley, C. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Bell, D. Whatmore, A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I.
   "   Reddy, A. P., Ltd., manufacturers agents
   "   Bradford, Mrs., caretaker
   "   Lowry, H. W., agent
   "   Malough, T., agent
   "   Caswell, J., & Son, manufacturers' agent
   "   Montgomery, H. B., agent
   "   Walker, S. H., agent
   "   Fetherston, S., & Son, Ltd., agents
41-51. Harris, J. M., paper makers' agent
   "   Morton, Hugh, agent
   "   Lorimer, T. D., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Browne, David, caretaker
43-49. Newells Limited, ladies' outfitters
 53. Co-Operative Permanent Building Society, Branch Manager, C. H. McClure
   "   Co-Operative Insurance Society Ltd., W. Wilson, Branch Manager. J. Murdock, Belfast North District Manager
   "   Donald, Charles, caretaker
 55. Vacant
   "   Sixty Minute Cleaners, Ltd.
 57. American Fashions, Ladies' Wear
 59. O'Hara, Joseph, & Son, (Joseph O'Hara, LL.B.), Solicitors
   "   Fletcher, Andrew R., & Co., solicitors
   "   Associated Industrial Consultants Ltd., consulting production engineers
 61. Irish Flax Buyers Ltd.
 63. Royal Insurance Company Ltd., fire, life, marine, motor, accident, aviation, engine, boiler, live stock and third party insurances - N. Valentine Local Manager
..........here is Garfield Street Lower
67-73. Sinclair's Ltd., Drapers, Milliners, Ladies', Men's and Children's Outfitting, Coats, Costumes, Furs, Gloves, Hosiery, Manchester and Piece Goods, Shoes and Fancy Goods, China, Glass, Hardware and Furnishers
 75. Dukes, Tailors and Outfitters
 77. Sinclair's Ltd.
 79. Corrigan Dance Studio
   "   Yarr & Hunter, solicitors
   "   Goldring, R., financier
   "   Noble, T. A., Portrait and Commercial Photographer; Specialist in Wedding Photography
   "   Henderson, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Ulster Protestant Ltd., publishers
   "   Cassidy, W. T., agent
   "   Harris, Loudoun, tailor
   "   Lee, E., & Co., law searchers
   "   Sandman, S. & B., manufacturers' agents
   "   Mairs, W. R., Engraver & Stencil Cutter
   "   Field, G. A., & Co., manufacturers' agent
 81. Sinclair 's Ltd.
 83. Macaulay & Ritchie, Solicitors
   "   Vacant
   "   Stevenson, Samuel, & Sons, chartered architects
       Carleton, J., caretaker
 85. Stanleys (Jewellers), Ltd., Watch Makers and Diamond Merchants
85a. Gainsborough Studio, Photographers
 87. Leckey & Golden, Florists
89-101. Sinclair's Ltd., Drapers, Milliners, Ladies' and Children's Outfitters, Coats, Costumes, Furs, Gloves, Hosiery, Manchester and Piece Goods, Shoes and Fancy Goods, China, Glass, Hardware, and Furnishers
..........here is North Street
103. Sinclair's Ltd., Gent's Outfitting Department
105. Neeson, T. P., watchmaker
   "    Northern Ireland Labour Party
   "    O'Hanlon, J. & J., F.A.A, Auctioneers and Estate Agents
   "    McGarvey, P. J., solicitor
   "    McKervill & McClean (J. McClean, F.V.I.), Estate Agents
   "    Henry, W., caretaker
107. Charles, fashion specialist
109-113. Northern Bank Ltd. (branch) - R. Darragh, Manager
   "    Bowmaker Ltd., Industrial Bankers
   "    Bigger & Strahan, Solicitors; G. W. Strahan, John H. G. Majury
   "    Bell, John, solicitor
   "    Erskine, Alexander, & Co. (G. W. Strahan, John H. G. Majury and John Bell), Solicitors
   "    Ministry of Finance - Land Purchase Annuities
   "    Smyth, H., rate collector
   "    Tennant, Chas., & Co. (N.I.), Ltd., accounts department
   "    Vacant
   "    Exchange Telegraph Co. Ltd., The
   "    Hill, A., caretaker
115-119. Dunlop, James, Sons, merchant tailor, clothiers, outfitters and woollen merchants
121. Avenue Hairdressing Salon, Ladies' and Gents' Hairdressers
121b. Stinson's, Military and Sports Goods
123. Belfast Corporation Transport Dept., Lost Property Office
   "    Central Catholic Club
125. Greenlees & Sons (Easiephit Footwear) Ltd., shoe merchants
..........here is William Street
127. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd., Radio, Cycle and Electrical Dealers
129. Fashion Fabrics
131. Moore, R. C., & Co., guns and fishing tackle
133. Alexander, John, & Son, solicitors
   "    Johnston, Herbert J., & Co., certified accountants & auditors
   "    Supreme Cinemas Ltd.
   "    K. & T. Film Service
   "    Belfast County Borough Welfare Authority
135a. Argus Shoe Store, Ltd.
135. Associated British Pathe Ltd. T.A. "Pathire, Belfast"
137. Flowerdew, A. W. Ltd., opticians
139-141. Young, Wm., & Co., house furnishers
143. Wilson, John G. H., & Co., solicitors
   "    McQuoid, John, F.V.I., estate agent
   "    Graham, Douglas, manufacturers agent
   "    Gamble & Blair (Ulster), Ltd., Civil Engineering Contractors
   "    Brennan, J. J., architect
145. Martin, Miss, ladies' outfitter
147. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
                      __________

   2. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - Norman J. Shaw, manager; Robert W. Porter, Sub-Manager
   4. Ulster Reform Club
   6. Tourist Information Centre
   "   Taylor, Calvert, & Co., stockbrokers and insurance agents
   "   Craig, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., coal merchants and  steamship owners
   "   Belfast & Ulster Licensed Vintners Association
 6a. New Oxford Billiard Halls
   "   Kennedy, R., turf commission agent
   "   McKenna, John, & Sons, Ltd., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
   8. Warnock's Ltd., clothiers and outfitters
                     First Floor
 10. Walker & Hall Ltd., (Sheffield), manufacturers of gold & silver plate
   "   Northern Coal Co. Ltd. (The), Depot, Albert Quay T.A.: "Bescoal, Belfast"
   "   Stapley & Smith Ltd., London (W. J. Martin, agt.)
   "   Crawford, R., manufacturers agent
   "   Legard-Orr & Co., Office Staff Employment Agency
   "   Bartlett, W. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Lemon, Miss E., costumier
   "   Camac, J. C., agent
   "   Stanley, Albert, agent
   "   Love, R. F. & V., manufacturers' agent
   "   Quigg, H., representative
                     Second Floor
   "   Catholic Book Co. (stores)
   "   Hovenden, R., & Sons, Ltd., Hairdressers' Sundries
 10. Horrockses. Crewdson (Sales), Ltd., Cottons - N. Johnston, Area Manager
                      Third Floor
   "   Northern Ireland Tourist Board - Chairman, J. W. Haughton, General Manager, R. J. Frizzell, B.A.
   "   Ulster Tourist Development Association Ltd. - Chairman, A. T. Robinson; Secretary, I. M. Williams
   "   Sharp, Perrin & Co. (London), Ltd.
   "   Morrow, F. A., Insurance Consultant
   "   Braby, F., & Co. Ltd., metal window manufacturers
   "   Munday, E. G., Representing Osler & Faraday Ltd., London Electrical Fittings; J. A. Crabtree & Co., Walsall, Electrical Switch Gear, Thermovent Heating (E. K. Cole, Ltd.)
   "   Thomson, Mrs. S., manufacturers' agent
   "   Russell, Mrs. Jean, manufacturers' agent
   "   Jones, H. V. O., manufacturers' agent
   "   Brown, C. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Younger, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Brewers
   "   McEwen, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Brewers
   "   McEwen-Younger, Ltd., Beer Exporters
              Third and Fourth Floors
   "   Post Office Telephone - Belfast Telephone Area
   "   Ministry of Agriculture, census
10a. Burrows, W. F., outfitter
..........here is Berry Street
12-16. Burton, Montague, Ltd., bespoke tailors
 18. Grand Central Hotel (Belfast), Ltd., The. T.A.: "Grancent, Belfast"
 20. Archer, David, Coats, Frocks and Knitwear
 22. Buckley, G., Ltd., opticians
 24. Gardiner's, Ltd., confectioners
 26. Duffin, Ltd., outfitters
28-32. Head Post Office - J. Johnstone, postmaster controller; J. Kerns, assistant postmaster
..........here is Garfield Street
 34. Regent Cinema
 36. Adlestone's, (Jewellers) Ltd.
38-44. Goorwitch Ltd., Ladies' Coats, Frocks, Costumes, Furs, Millinery, etc.
 40. Hitchcock, Williams & Co., Ltd. - S. W. Smith, agent
   "   Boyd, H. W., agent
   "   Lowry, C. M., agent
   "   Bailie, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Goran, H. & J., manufacturers' agents
   "   Kays (Manchester), Ltd., coat and costume manufacturers
   "   Raymonde, hairdresser
 46. McAllen, H., & Co., quality bakers
48-50. Magee, Thos. J., Tailor and Outfitter
 54. Chartered Auctioneers' and Estate Agents Institute, The, Belfast & N.I. Branch
   "   Drennan, David, tailor
   "   McAllen, H. (store)
   "   Smyth, John M. V., watch maker
   "   Fire Brigade Union
   "   Williams, Mrs., caretaker
   "   O'Neill, Patrick, fitter
   "   Regan, Mrs. M.
   "   Belfast and District Bookmakers' Association
   "   Haslam Dress Cutting Class
   "   Geigy Co. Ltd., dye products
   "   National Union of Vehicle Builders
   "   Turf Accountants Clerical Workers' Association
   "   Campbell, R. N., agent
 56. Mayfair Restaurant
58-60. Ulster Savings Committee
 62. Millar, Jean, Fashion Salon
 64. Russell, Nelson, auctioneer and estate agent
   "   Savage & McKenzie, F.A.I., Chartered Auctioneers and Estate Agents
   "   National Society of Painters - N.I. district
   "   Belfast Shorthand Institute and School of Typewriting - Edwin Dempster, proprietor; Miss Isabel Elliott, F.C.T.S., F.F.T.Com., Principal
   "   Johnston, John, merchant tailor
   "   Vacant
   "   Clerical and Administrative Workers' Union - Belfast, No. 4 Branch
   "   Burns, Robert, caretaker
 66. Swiss Arcade Ltd., The, drapers
68a. Millar, Jean, Fashion Salon
 68. Commercial Gazette (J. S. Blake), trade publications
   "   McGonigal, David, & Sons, solicitors
   "   Kirkwood, W. C., solicitor
   "   Commercial Agency (F. R. Ince), status reports, etc.
   "   Watson, William, merchant tailor
   "   Tynan, John A., A.I.A.S., quantity surveyor
   "   National Union of Small Shopkeepers, The
   "   Fullerton, Mrs. M., money lender
   "   Miller, Miss Maureen, stage dancing studio
 70. Sterlings, tailors and outfitters
 72. Vacant
 74. Lamont, E. P., architect
   "   Lamont, J., & Son, photo printers
 76. Rice, Edward, Meal, Flour, and Bran Merchant, Horse Feeding and Grain Stores
   "   Vacant
   "   McBride, R. J., Manufacturers' Agent, Wholesale Floor Coverings, Baby Carriages
 78. McWilliams & Archer, ladies outfitters
 80. Greenfield, Mrs., Ltd., children's outfitters
 82. McCormick, R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Dowling, James H., F.A.I., House, Land Agent and Auctioneer
   "   Leeds & Holbeck Building Society
   "   McKee, A., ladies' and gents' tailor
   "   Roberts, S. J., piano sales and tunings
   "   Douglas, R. A., F.A.A., estate agent
   "   Capital Loan Co. Ltd., The
   "   Marcus, L., financier
   "   Barron, James & Co., Estate Agents
   "   Montgomery, H., & Co., clothing manufacturers and tailors
   "   Dollan, A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Universal Employment Agency
   "   Magee & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., clothing manufacturers, woollen merchants
   "   Wickham, E. L., F.R.I.C.S., chartered surveyor
   "   United Society of Boilermakers, Shipbuilders and Structural Workers
   "   Clerical & Administrative Workers' Union - N.I. Joint Comm.
   "   Vacant
   "   Royal Avenue Ladies' and Gents' Dress Hire
   "   Weir, W. H., agent
   "   Cohen, S., tailor
   "   Murray, Wm., caretaker
84-86. Jackson The Tailor - F. Armstrong, Manager
 88. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
..........here is North Street
 92. Bank of Ireland - J. R. McConnell, Agent: L. H. G. Macbeth, Sub-Agent
 94. Tennants Tar Distillers & Engineering Supplies, Ltd. T.A.: "Tentor, Belfast" Tar Works, Northern Road
   "   Tennant, Charles, & Co. (Northern Ireland), Ltd., Chemical Manufacturers. T.A.; "Tennant, Belfast" Stores, 35-43 Ravenhill Road
96-100. Newel, H. A., & Co. Ltd., tailors
102. Morrison, John G., & Co., House, Land, and Insurance Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers
   "   Ross, I. C. & H., clothiers
   "   Browne & Co. Ltd., tailors
   "   Royal Co-Operative (Assurance) Collecting Society
   "   Burstow, W., typewriter repair service
   "   McNeill, P. J., accountant
104. McCormick Bros., provisions
106. Cowan Bros., confectioners
108. Cooke & Kennedy, florists
110. Russell, Jas. L., & Son, solicitors
   "    Gibson, D., & Co., incorporated accountants
   "    Star Coal Co. Ltd., The, Coal Importers
112. Ashleigh Studio (Chas. Haig), Photographer
114. Martin, J. W., Ltd., sack and bag manufacturers
   "   Lees & Moorcroft, chartered civil engineers & architects
   "   Thompson, J. G., & Co., confectionery factors
   "   N.T.N. Signs, Glass Sign Specialists
   "   Griffin, H., jeweller
116. Thomas, Frederick, prams and toys
118. (1-2) Leckie School of Dancing
   "    (3) Wilson's All Ireland Tours
   "    (4-5) Betterwear Products Ltd. (J. Duffy, Manager), Brushes, Mops & Polish Manufacturers
   "    (6) Williams, Alan V. A., paper merchant, printing and stationery
   "    (7) Marcon Press, translators, publishers & agents
   "    (8) Vacant
   "    (9) Randle, S., & Co., Ltd., advertising contractors
   "    (10) Window Display Co., The
   "    (11-12) Vacant
120. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
122. Spic & Span Cleaners
..........here is Kent Street
       Belfast Central Public Library - John Bebbington, F.L.A., City Librarian
..........here is Library Street
..........here is Little Donegall Street
124-132. Telegraph Buildings - Proprietors - W. & G. Baird Ltd., Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, Commercial Photographers, Photo Process Engravers, Electrotypers, Bookbinders, Gelatiners, Account Book Manufacturers, and Wholesale Stationers, Paper Merchants and Paper Bag Manufacturers - Proprietors - "Belfast Telegraph" - "Belfast Weekly Telegraph" - "Ireland's Saturday Night" - "Larne Times"  "Ballymena Weekly Telegraph" Night Watchman, Entrance by Gate, Little Donegall Street. "Larne Times"  Office, Larne 16; Londonderry, 3070; Newry, 20; Ballymena, 403; London, Central 8357 and 8358; Robert M. Sayers, Private Address, 31 Holland Park, Belfast. Mrs. Cicely Patricia Bellairs, Private Address, Glynn Park, Carrickfergus. Mrs. Barbara Jean Wilkinson, Private Address, Glynn Park, Carrickfergus. Arthur J. Chew, Private Address, 334 Stranmillis Road, Belfast. Victor Salter, O.B.E., Private Address, 6 Pickie Terrace, Bangor
134. Moore's Pharmacy (H. F. Moore, M.P.S., M.P.S.I.)
136. McCann, D., & Sons Ltd., Fishmongers T.A.: "Partridge, Belfast"
138. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., Stationers' Shop
140. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
142. (1, 3 & 5) Fox, Leonard, I. G., LL.B., solicitor
   "   (4) Monson, J. W., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (6) Skelton, McMaster & Co., solicitors
   "   (7-8) Donaghy, Joseph I., & Co. (Jas. H. O'Dempsey, B.A.), solicitors
   "   (9-10) Skelton, McMaster, & Co., solicitors
   "   (11-14) Montgomery, J. K., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (15-16) Eager, T. R., F.R.I.B.A., chartered accountants
   "   MacLynn, C. T., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (17-18) Skelton, McMaster & Co., solicitors
   "   (19) Comerton, E. C., accountant and auditor
   "   (22) Ulster Provincial Newspapers (T. G. Anderson)
   "   (25) "Belfast Telegraph" (store)
   "   (26) Fox, Leonard I. G., LL.B., solicitor
   "   Pollan, Jas. A., caretaker
144. Duffin Ltd., gents' outfitters

Rugby Avenue
from 2a Carmel Street to 165 Ormeau Road

   1. Aiken, Miss A., grocer
   3. Crozier, Robert, clerk
   5. Cummins, William, clerk
   7. Kinney, Thomas G.
   9. Corken, Mrs. Mary
 11. McKnight, Thomas
..........here is Palestine Street
 13. McNaught, J. D., home bakery
 15. McKenzie, William, salesman
 17. Sparks, Miss R.
 19. Kirkpatrick, E.
 21. Dorrian, Mrs.
 23. Buchanan, T. S., grocer
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 25. Richardson, A. E., labourer
 27. Kirk, ?
 29. Rountree, Mrs. M.
 31. Harper, Miss Mary
 33. Galway, T., fitter
 35. Anderson, David, shop assistant
..........here is Damascus Street
 37. Smyth, Mrs. Beatrice
 39. Harron, R. H., storeman
 41. Guy, Miss I. M.
 43. Linzee, J.
 45. O'Mealy, Mrs. L.
 47. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Cairo Street
 49. Grey, R. W., Wholesale Confectioner
49a. Jebb, Miss M.
 51. Russell, Stanley, warehouseman
 53. Cummins, Frank, male nurse
 55. Wilson, J., driver
 57. Hare, Ben. O., labourer
 59. Murphy, Mrs. Annie
 61. Moran, Albert, painter
..........here is Penrose Street
 63. Dunne, A., jeweller
 65. Hughes, Andrew, traveller
 67. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Maguire, Miss Elizabeth
 71. Revill, James, swiss embroiderer
 73. Hughes, Mrs. S.
..........here is Agincourt Street
 75. Close, James
 77. Mulderry, Miss Maud
 79. Forster, Albert E., gardener
 81. Greenwood, W. T., plumber
 83. Irwin, Mrs. Jane
 85. Forster, Thomas, joiner
 87. Rugby Stores, The (T. Hume, Prop.) Confectioners
87a. (rear) Rugby Engineering Works (McBride)
 89. Kirkpatrick, J., technician
 91.Cunningham, W. H., draper and outfitter
 93. Vacant
 95. McLaughlin, Mrs. Letitia
 97. Donaldson, Geo., merchant
 99. Forsythe, Herbert
                       __________

   2. Wilson, Alexander, cutter
   4. McLernon, Mrs. A. C.
   6. Wilkinson, Miss
   8. Semple, W. E.
 10. Donnelly, John J., clerk
 12. Brown, J., stoker
 14. McKee, Miss
 16. Lace, James, clerk
 18. Adamson, Thomas, mill worker
 20. McComb, David, warehouseman
 22. Lewis, James
 24. Hall, Mrs. Ellen
 26. Cummins, T.
 28. Alexander, Hugh, fitter
 30. Gillespie, W. J., R.U.C.
 32. Donaldson, W. J.
 34. Gregg, Const. R. J., R.U.C.
 36. Glenn, Mrs. E.
 38. Scott, Abraham, cutter
 40. Sloan, H. W., R.U.C.
 42. Davison, Mrs. M.
 44. O'Grady, Miss
 46. Campbell, W. J.
 48. Taylor, W., manager
 50. McGee, Thomas C.
 52. McCabe, Miss L., costumier
 54. Armstrong, W., guard
 56. Andrews, Mrs. Martha J.
 58. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 60. Andrews, W., foreman
 62. Girvan, Mrs. Annie
 64. Mercer, Mrs. T.
 66. Black, Samuel
 68. Whiteman, Miss Kathleen
 70. McLoughlin, Mrs. Bridget
 72. Witherow, Geo., civil servant
 74. Hull, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Harris, J., bread server
 78. Wright, Miss Margaret
 80. Craig, A. E.
 82. Mission Hall
..........here is Dudley Street

Rugby Parade
at 64 Rugby Road

   1. Malcolmson, R. J., foreman builder
   3. Waddell, R.
   5. Gamble, Miss M. H., health visitor
   7. Emerson, Mrs. Florence
   9. Stevenson, Miss Anna
 11. McConnell, Thomas, tobacco worker
 13. Neill, Alfred, upholsterer
 15. Green, Jack, sheet metal works
   "   Allen, J.
 17. Magowan, Richard M., architect
                      __________

   2. Tennis, J.
   4. Huston, Rev. S.
   6. Charlton, F. H.
   8. Bell, Miss S. C.
 10. Watters, P., joiner

Rugby Road
from 75a University Street to Agincourt Avenue

       Entrance to Fitzroy Avenue Church and Schools - J. Walsh, sexton
..........here is College Green
       Presbyterian College, The, (rear entrance)
..........here is University Avenue
   1. Orr, W. F.
   3. Mulligan, F.
   5. Poots, Mrs. Clara
   7. Harte, Miss K. J.
   9. Cooke, J. T., scientist
..........here is College Park Avenue
 9a. Baird, A. S., Ltd., coach builders
 11. Maguire, Rev. C. W.
 13. Boyle, Francis J.
 15. Capper, Misses
 17. Gordon, G., M.D., D.P.H.
 19. Swan, W. Marshall, F.D.S.R.C.S. (Eng.)
 21. Graeme-Cook, Mrs.
 23. Crowley, Thomas, Ph.D.
 25. Adams, Rev. R., B.D., Ph.D.
 27. Foster, A. R., M.A.
 29. Berrington, William
 31. McConaghy, John, B.B.C.
 33. Coulter, A. H., O.B.E., J.P., tea merchant
 35. McKeag, H. T. A., University teacher
 37. Isles, Professor K. S.
 39. McAdoo, Miss Violet
 41. Caldwell, J., chemist
 43. MacDonnell, Miss W. B.
 45. Veitch, Miss G. F. E.
   "   Montgomery, Sister
   "   Steele, Sister
   "   Langrell, Miss P.
 47. Shaw, Mrs. Jean A.
 49. Creswell, David
 51. Peacock, D. J.
 53. Bruce, John, R.A.F.
 55. Graham, W. J., civil servant
 57. Nesbitt, Miss Margaret
 59. Morton, Miss Margt. McC.
 61. Bradshaw, A.
 63. Dugald, S., school teacher
 65. Terrett, Miss Isobel
                      __________

..........here is Magdala Street
 16. Mullan, Patk., motor mechanic
 18. Cahill, Mrs. Miriam
       Side door
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
       First Church of Christ Scientist
..........here is University Avenue
 40. Caldbeck, Frank G.
 42. Morton, Mrs.
 44. Blair, Mrs. A.
 46. Grebbell, F. W., M.B.E.
 48. Simpson, Mrs. S.
..........here is College Park
 50. Loane, Hugh, draper
 52. Wood, W. H., Barnston Guest House
 54. Craig, Mrs. Norah
 56. Everton Nursing Home
 58. McKinstry, Rev. W.
..........here is Rugby Street
 60. Hendron, Felix
 62. Pomeroy, K. G. P.
 64. Kelly, William
..........here is Rugby Parade
 66. Goodman, Margaret A.
 68. Wylie, J., manager
 70. Robinson, J.
 72. Caldwell, E.
 74. Hu, Edgar, student
 76. Campbell, Miss E.
 78. McKinnon, Miss M. B., shop assistant
 80. McClintock, Frederick
 82. Page, Miss Molly
 84. McCoy, Joseph, warehouseman

Rugby Street
at 58 Rugby Road

   1. Leonard, G. B., school inspector
   3. Hyndman, Miss Mary
   5. Macaulay, A. H., Barrister-at-Law
   7. Ward, T. G.
   9. Jamison, J., J.P.
                      __________

   2. Williams, D. Colwyn, M.A., LL.B., lecturer
   "   Williams, Mrs. H. M., M.P.S., F.N.A.O., optician
   4. Malcolmson, Mrs. A.
   6. Garages

Rumford Street
from 7 Downing Street to Craven Street

 11. Quee, Mrs., cook house
 13. Back door
 15. Ulster Iced Drinks Co. Ltd., engineering shop
                      __________

10-12. Robinson, A. T., Ltd., lard refiners
   "   Ulster Iced Drinks Co. Ltd., The, Authorised Coca-Cola Bottlers
   8. N.I. General Health Services Board - Registrar   "   Woodvale Unionist Hall

Runnymede Drive
from 188 Tate's Avenue to Olympia Drive

   1. Hawkshaw, L., cabinet maker
   3. McConnell, William, fitter
   5. Willis, Thos., tram driver
   7. Smallwood, Charles, labourer
   9. Lowry, James, baker
 11. Montgomery, David, labourer
 13. Campbell, Samuel, bus conductor
 15. Montgomery, Wm. E., tenter
 17. Kirkpatrick, Jos., labourer
 19. Ferguson, Samuel, labourer
 21. Harris, Mrs. I.
 23. McGivern, Thomas, labourer
 25. Magill, Wm.
 27. Garford, Fredk., labourer
 29. Stewart, Thos. W. Henry
 31. Fitzsimmons, Hugh, confectioner
 33. Sands, Mrs. Florence
 35. Johnston, Fredk., ice cream vendor
 37. Wilson, J., labourer
 39. Chapman, S., window cleaner
                     __________

   2. Black, J., labourer
   4. McConnell, William, labourer
   6. McCormick, Mrs. Mary Jane
   8. Anderson, Robt., tram driver
 10. Bennett, Wm. Henry, fitter
 12. Bowers, Thomas, labourer
 14. Wright, Robert, labourer
..........here is Runnymede Parade

Runnymede Parade
from 225 Donegall Avenue to Runnymede Drive

   1. Abraham, Wm. Jas., ticket collector
   3. Moore, E., railwayman
   5. Cowan, Fredk., painter
   7. Ward, Wm. T., labourer
   9. Doherty, Mrs. M.
 11. Hillier, Mrs. Violet
 13. Smyth, Mrs. Annie
 15. Tweed, Samuel, airman
 17. Whitla, Robt. J., joiner
 19. Brown, Frederick, painter
 21. Vacant
 23. Walker, F., labourer
 25. Wilson, Gerald, painter
 27. Cross, Albert, mechanic
 29. Atkinson, W. J., plumber
 31. Crozier, A. G., labourer
 33. Agnew, Wm., telephonist
 35. Burns, Howard G., foreman
 37. Cooper, D., bottler
 39. Harvey, John, railwayman
 41. Armstrong, G., linesman's assistant
 43. Bell, Robert, clerk
 45. Watters, D. W., joiner
                      __________

   2. Chambers, Mrs.
   4. McAuley, William, baker
   6. Emerson, Alexander, labourer
   8. Callender, Francis, joiner
 10. Murphy, Thomas, chauffeur
 12. Kennedy, Mrs. Minnie
 14. Glencross, Norman, fitter
 16. Greer, Albert, labourer
 18. Pritchard, William, labourer
 20. Dyer, Robert, labourer
 22. Richardson, W. H., shoe maker
 24. Burns, Mrs. E.
 26. Bleakley, H., labourer
 28. Meharg, A., tram driver
 30. Dickey, Thomas, clerk
 32. Marshall, C., house repairer
 34. Larmour, D., pipe coverer
 36. Leary, G. H., machinist
 38. Leonard, Cecil, clerk
 40. Gillespie, F., labourer
 42. McMullan, John, gateman
 44. Magee, W., salesman
 46. Crawford, Mrs. Agnes

Rural Gardens
off Hightown Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Carson, Mrs. Annie
   2. Conway, Jas., coal porter
   3. Hamill, Thos., labourer
   4. Forsythe, Robt., storeman
   5. McCammond, D., van driver
   6. McCarriston, Thos., labourer
   7. McKillen, John, labourer
   8. Kerr, Jas., labourer
   9. Geddis, Wm. G.
 10. McKnight, Thos., furnace worker
 11. Ingram, Mrs. Phoebe
 12. Bigger, Samuel, labourer
 13. Johnston, Robt., labourer
 14. Duggan, Mrs. Lucinda
 15. Clarke, Mrs. M.

Rushfield Avenue
from 373 Ormeau Road to Ailesbury Drive

   1. Heatley, F., grocer
   3. Hart, J. C., clerk
   5. Carragher, Thomas A., engineer
   7. Brand, Mrs. M.
   9. Kirk, Matthew
 11. Lannin, A., clerk
 13. Doherty, Mrs. M.
 15. Bamford, Mrs.
 17. Woodburn, J., mechanic
 19. Pinkerton, Mrs.
 21. Logie, Mrs. J.
 23. Shaw, James
 25. Gregg, David E., foreman
 27. Jordan, Mrs. Annie
 29. McCormick, Mrs. V.
 31. Montgomery, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Thompson, Mrs.
 35. Cardwell, Rev. John
 37. Lindsay, J. W.
 39. Campbell, Mrs. Jeannie
 41. Stinson, Miss M. H.
 43. Kelly, John, R.U.C.
 45. McKenna, Mrs. W., civil servant
 47. Hamilton, A., driving instructor
 49. Maguire, Mrs. A.
 51. Rafferty, Miss E.
 53. Trodden, Miss
 55. Fleming, J.
 57. McGibbon, Mrs. S.
 59. Stokesberry, Wm., motor salesman
 61. Beacom, Oliver
 63. McMeekin, J. S., clerk
 65. Moore, Miss
 67. Morgan, Wm., joiner
 69. Rushfield Home Bakery (Prop. F. McErlean)
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 71. McCann, Mrs. Brenda
 73. Clements, James E.
 75. Keenan, Paul, publican
 77. Peel, Alexander
 79. Charlton, Mrs. C.
 81. Millar, Thos. N. L., joiner
 83. Donaldson, J., warehouseman
 85. Watters, William, secretary
 87. Busteed, Thos., salesman
 89. McClelland, George E.
 91. McEvoy, Terence, spirit merchant
 93. Mairs, James, clerk
..........here is Sunnyside Street
 95. McCarthy, John A., clerk
 97. Anderson, H., tailor
 99. McCollum, Miss, teacher
101. Carrothers, Mrs. G.
103. Hutchinson, David, lorry driver
105. McBride, R. H., sales supervisor
107. Occupied
109. McKnight, Jas., health officer
111. Johnston, Edwd. J., traveller
113. McKinstry, Thomas H., golf professional
115. Rafferty, Mrs. I.
117. Patterson, S., brick layer
119. Bennett, D., salesman
121. Maxwell, E., coach builder
123. Anderson, Margaret A.
125. Duffin, Frank
127. Kennedy, J. S., traveller
129. Warren, Miss
131. Watters, Alex., manager
133. Schofield, N., civil servant
..........here is Ailesbury Drive
                      __________

   2. Colquhoun, Mrs. M.
   4. Kerr, Miss M.
   6. Magee, T., turner's assistant
   8. Montgomery, W., plater
 10. Currie, J. K., insurance agent
 12. Hamill, J. W., civil servant
 14. Johnston, T. C., civil servant
 16. Craig, Samuel, fitter
 18. Moore, S. C., machinist
 20. White, G.
 22. Carson, R.
 24. Ringland, J. J.
 26. Gordon, Ernest, commission agent
 28. Hall, Miss I.
 30. Wilson, R., traveller
 32. Campbell, Edward
 34. Spence, Mrs. Anna
 36. Brown, Miss Alethea
 38. Sheppard, John R., electrician
 40. Hanratty, John
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 42. Madden, D., M.B.E.
 44. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 46. McKechnie, J., draughtsman
 48. Thompson, T. J., superintendent
 50. Yeates, Mrs. Martha
 52. Hunter, N. R., cabinet maker
 54. Redmond, J., salesman
 56. Agnew, Mrs. A., ladies' hairdresser
 58. Ferris, N. W., clerk
 60. Wright, P., butcher
 62. Atherton, Mrs. H.
 64. Bottcher, Mrs. Julia
..........here is Sunnyside Street
 66. Hopley, Geo., window cleaner
 68. Cleland, Mrs. M.
 70. Quinn, Robert R., insurance agent
 72. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
 74. O'Neill, P. J., barman
 76. McDowell, John, traveller
 78. Graham, Mrs. E.
 80. Brown, Miss A.
 82. Johnson, Saml., bread server
 84. Murphy, T. H. D., salesman
 86. McMillan, Mrs. M.
 88. Denny, Frank, P.O. official
 90. Gibson, Miss Winifred, traveller

Rusholme Street
from 274 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Kennedy, Mrs. E.
   3. McClune, T., labourer
   5. Mooney, William, labourer
   7. McKeown, Jas., french polisher
   9. Gaskin, James
 11. Douglas, Mrs. Mary
 13. Allen, James, labourer
 15. Arnold, Thomas, labourer
 17. Warnock, Mrs. M.
 19. Jones, William, painter
 21. Clarke, D. H., labourer
 23. Glenn, Thomas, milk roundsman
 25. Heald, C., labourer
 27. O'Neill, Basil, oiler
 29. Brown, William
 31. French, James, labourer
 33. Cardwell, John, driller
                       __________

   2. White, Leonard H., inspector
   4. Daniel, Miss Elizabeth
   6. Barr, Misses A. & R.
   8. Stephens, H., fitter
 10. McCready, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Brownlee, G., labourer
 14. Williamson, Mat., motor driver
 16. Gray, Mrs. M.
 18. Johnston, John, fitter
 20. Campbell, James, carter
 22. Nicholl, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Burton, Joseph W., labourer
 30. Smith, Miss Sarah
 32. Murray, Alex., lorry driver
 34. McClenaghan, Mrs. Mary

Ruskin Street
from 25 Tennyson Street to Whitworth Street

2-14. Vacant ground
 16. Dean, Charles, joiner
 18. Wallace, D., labourer
 20. Haslett, Hugh, labourer
 22. Bunting, James, lamp lighter
 24. Crone, Mrs. M.
 26. Nixon, Joseph
 28. Williamson, C., chemist
 30. Scott, Jas., iron turner

Russell Park
off Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   5. Bradley, Mrs. M.
   7. Scott, Charles M., manager
   9. Body, E. C.
 11. Monson, G., director
 13. McKnight, Wm., clerk
 15. Sayers, E., plumber and sanitary engineer
 17. Christian, J., pattern maker
 19. Thomas, Miss Doris A.
 21. Pilton, L., art teacher
 23. O'Donnell, W. H. A., engineer
 25. Clyde, Mrs. Margt.
 27. Stephens, B., grocer
 29. Wilson, W. C., Corp. official
 31. Jones, A., M.B.
 33. Henderson, Jas.
 35. Manning, D. J., clerk
       Vacant ground
                          Whendor
       Forsythe, W. H., representative
       Mitchell, R.
                        __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Gortgrib Drive
   6. Creighton, J. McC., bank official
   8. Simpson, S. V., representative
 10. Hunt, G. D., civil servant
 12. Barr, J., civil servant
 14. McQuillan, J. McL., estimator
 16. Small, J. B., eng. ship surveyor|
 18. Wright, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Baird, A.
 22. Phillips, H., ship keeper
 24. Lennox, J., stevedore
 26. Eccles, Thomas
 28. Hatt, B. J.
 30. Cleland, D.
 32. McBride, R., clerk
 34. Savage, Mrs. Agnes B.
..........here is Bristow Drive

Russell Street
from 61 Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. Rock, Thomas
   3. Mullin, Andrew, tailor
   5. Smyth, William James, dealer
..........here is Grace Street
   9. Gilmore, John, lorry driver
 11. McHugh, Patrick, labourer
 13. McAvoy, Thos., gardener
 15. McGuigan, Mrs. Mary
 17. O'Prey, Miss Lucy
 19. Carnival Manufacturing Co., overall manufacturers
   "   Stanley, J. H., & Co., Ltd., overall manufacturers
 21. Cullen, Mrs. M.
 23. Sturgeon, James, builder
..........here is Catherine Street North
 25. Callan, Patrick
 27. Morrison, Hugh, motor driver
 29. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 31. O'Neill, A., driver
 33. McFaul, R., cattleman
 35. Murphy, J., metal worker
 37. McCleish, Miss Minnie
..........here is Joy Street
 39. Ferguson, Harry (Motors) Ltd., rear entrance
                     __________

2-4. McCaw, Frederick, & Co., Ltd., fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Flack, Gordon P., & Co., Ltd., Light Clothing and Handkerchief Manufacturers
..........here is Grace Street
   6. Wisdom, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. McCrisken, Miss Mary E.
 10. Nicholl, Miss Mary
 12. Drake, Daniel, dock labourer
 14. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Murray, Patrick, publican
..........here is Catherine Street North
18-20. McLardy, R., Ltd., box makers
 22. O'Brien, Mrs. M.
 24. Rooney, Mrs. M.
 26. Devlin, Charles, labourer
 28. Murray, Jos., accountant
..........here is Joy Street
 30. Rea, Tom, drover
 32. Russell, Joseph, labourer
 34. Store

Ruth Street
from 24 Adam Street to Edlingham Street

1-33. Vacant ground
 35. Reid, Mrs. Annie
 37. Lowry, Mrs. Esther
 39. Ferris, George, fitter
 41. Bradbury, Mrs. Martha
 43. Tait, W. J., painter
 45. Bell, Mrs. Jane
 47. McKinley, H., labourer
 49. Dickson, Robert, dock labourer
 51. McKinley, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Heslip, William, labourer
 55. McGiffin, William, labourer
 57. Johnstone, C., shop assistant
 59. Reid, Thomas, joiner
 61. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
 63. McClean, J. B., caulker
 65. Lowry, Mrs. Sarah J.
 67. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 69. Thompson, John, carter
 71. McClelland, Mrs. Harriett
 73. McIvor, James, labourer
 75. Hunter, Samuel
                      __________

2-12. Vacant ground
 14. Miles, Hugh, blacksmith
 16. Rankin, Mrs. Amelia
 18. Wilson, Hugh, clerk
 20. Saunderson, J., steel erector
 22. Green, Mrs. Kathleen
 24. Hastings, Mrs. E.
 26. Fulton, Mrs. Mary
 28. Lucas, Walter, tug master
 30. McVeigh, James, motor driver
 32. Occupied
 34. Millar, Hugh, turner
 36. Fulton, J., storeman
 38. Cowan, William, labourer
 40. Hayes, John, lorry driver
 42. Magee, J., mechanic
 44. Sloan, David, joiner
 46. O'Doherty, Mrs. M.
 48. O'Brien, S., painter
 50. Mitchell, John
 52. Graham, Mrs.
 54. Campbell, Wm., plasterer
 56. Kelly, Misses
 58. McGroggan, Hugh, bar man
 60. Middleton, W., painter
 62. Wright, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Conway, Miss W.
 66. Scott, David, driver
 68. Smyth, Victor, labourer
 70. Rainey, Wm., tobacco worker
 72. Rainey, Samuel, painter
 74. Hunter, Samuel, labourer
 76. Kirk, Thomas, grocer

Rutherford Street
from 78 Hopewell Street to Leadbetter Street

   1. Side door
 1a. Kelly, Mrs. R.
   3. McAdam, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Galbraith, Alex., gas worker
   7. Sewell, Thomas, labourer
   9. James, Alexander
 11. Henry, W. J., upholsterer
 13. Waite, Francis, carter
 15. Campbell, Mrs. L. A.
 17. Mitchell, George
 19. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
 21. Walmsley, Joshua, electrician
 23. Stevenson, John, labourer
 25. McKeown, John
 27. Hayes, Robt., labourer
 29. Hughes, H., labourer
 31. Tate, James, labourer
 33. Beckett, Thos., metal polisher
                      __________

   2. Scott, Miss Mary
   4. McNally, Andrew, labourer
   6. McKee, S., labourer
   8. Johnston, William, labourer
..........here in Hudson Street

Rutherglen Street
at 67 Ballygomartin Road

   1. Elliot, L., van man
   3. Kane, J., finisher
   5. Carroll, Norman, P.O. official
   7. Moore, John, machinist
   9. McCreary, Hugh J., electrician
 11. McMullan, G., machine man
 13. O'Neill, Mrs. Florence
 15. McKenna, William, driver
 17. Hamilton, James, engineer
 19. Bunting, George, machine man
 21. Mercer, Mrs. R.
 23. Macauley, William, salesman
 25. Crowe, Miss Agnes
 27. Noddings, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Cairns, Richard, labourer
 31. Sinclair, Mrs. Norah
 33. Mercer, T. F., brass finisher
 35. Nicholson, ?
 37. Steel, William
 39. Burrell, Mrs. G.
 41. Sprott, R., M.I.M.I., manager (Spratt, R., motor salesman in 1951)
 43. McAllister, Mrs. Omaga
 45. Andrews, Wm. J., electrical engineer
 47. Hyde, Robert J., R.U.C.
 49. Wilson, John
 51. Walker, W., insurance supt.
 53. Garvey, Mrs. C.
 55. McMaster, F. E., textile engineer
 57. Whitley, George, civil servant
 59. Crangle, Alexander, driver
 61. McConnell, John, joiner
 63. Johnston, S., public health officer
 65. Magill, William E., driver
 67. Hinton, James, clerk
 69. McGready, Alfred, harness mounter
 71. McMaw, Thomas, printer
 73. Irwin, John, attendant
 75. McCluskie, Mrs. M.
 77. Magill, Thomas, hairdresser
 79. Beggs, Thomas, clerk
 81. Fisher, Samuel, plumber
 83. Martin, G., wood machinist
 85. Clarke, Thomas, hackle setter
 87. McGill, Robert, iron turner
 89. McCann, James, painter
 91. Bell, Joseph, machinist
 93. Lewis, Wm., inspector
 95. Hamilton, Geo. G., marine engineer
 97. Heslip, William, joiner
 99. Cullough, Charles, traveller
101. Hall, Daniel, brush maker
103. Hughes, Alex. E., assistant manager
105. Ireland, Miss Sarah
107. Kitson, William, joiner
109. McKinney, Miss Margaret
111. Hayes, Mrs. Margaret
                       __________

   2. Thompson, Mrs. Emma
   4. Blanchflower, Mrs. E.
   6. Davidson, Edw., sheet metal worker
   8. Larmour, W., cabinet maker
 10. Stark, Mrs. J.
 12. Smith, Samuel
 14. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
 16. Jemfrey, Mrs. E.
 18. Patterson, Miss M.
 20. McAuley, James D., cooper
 22. McClenaghan, M., boot repairer
 24. McKeaveney, John, fitter
 26. O'Neill, Mrs.
 28. Wright, W. J.
 30. Corbett, Cecil, electrician
 32. Gregg, T., clerk
 34. McKeown, J. S., salesman
 36. Cantle, A., P.O. engineer
 38. Best, Ralph, joiner
 40. Dalzell, H. I., motor mechanic
 42. Boyce, David, fitter
 44. Hamilton, James, meter inspector
 46. Mahaffey, B., store keeper
 48. Lemoine, Garnet A., postman
 50. Wallace, William, rivetter
 52. Rainey, David, fireman
 54. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Malcolm, Robt., stereotyper
 58. Leet, Hugh, gas inspector (Lett in 1951)
 60. Lemon, James, butcher
 62. Cree, Mrs. Mary
 64. Beggs, J., fitter
 66. Capper, James
 68. Reilly, James, fitter
 70. Parkinson, Edward, labourer
 72. McCrea, Mrs. F.
 74. Clifford, Robert J., packer
 76. Davis, T., machine man
 78. Beattie, Mrs. Mary E., nursing orderly
 80. Gibson, Samuel, fitter
 82. Mulholland, William, iron turner
 84. McClatchey, Mrs. M.
 86. Moore, G., iron moulder
 88. Nixon, W. H., joiner
 90. McMaster, E., welder
 92. Bickerstaff, J. F., grocer
..........here in Glencairn Crescent
 94. Green, James, driver
 96. McCaugherty, Geo., driver
 98. Reynolds, Burney, machinist
100. Cahoon, John A., clerk

Rutland Street
from  154 Ormeau Road to Balfour Avenue

       Side door
   1. McKitterick, Mrs. Hannah
   3. Vacant
   5. McCleery, Robert, motor engineer
   7. Kempston, James, works manager
   9. Lyle, Mrs. A.
 11. Patton, William, labourer
 13. Gunning, T., tobacco worker
 15. Rolston, Robert
 17. Burns, Mrs. Jean
 19. Hillock, William, fitter
 21. Hussey, Mrs. Jennie
 23. Howlin, George, machinist
 25. Smith, Alex., electrician
 27. Dillon, Miss G.
 29. Tyrrell, J., butcher
 31. Saunders, R., sheet metal worker
 33. Tierney, Michael, porter
 35. Webster, James
 37. Carr, G., plasterer
 39. Vacant
 41. McNeill, Robert
 43. Wilkinson, Robert
 45. Carlisle, James, harbour constable
 47. McNaught, J., commercial traveller
 49. Neill, R. G., engineer
 51. Shilliday, Misses
 53. Jackson, W., joiner
 55. Glenn, Miss S.
 57. Stevens, F. P. H., male nurse
 59. Seawright, Mrs. Eliz.
 61. Johnston, W., motor trimmer
 63. Jones, Miss Maud
 65. Kelly, Patrick, brick layer
 67. McAnoy, Mrs. M.
 69. Ferris, Miss M.
 71. Morrison, James
 73. Ferguson, E., bus driver
                       __________

   2. McKinney, Mrs.
   4. McKay, J., joiner
   6. Keating, Miss Eleanor
   8. Knox, Frank, missionary
 10. Walsh, Miss Olive
 12. Kirk, R., piano tuner
 14. Johnston, N.
 16. Jones, R., motor driver
 18. Boyce, Mrs. Bridget
 20. Strain, N., compositor
 22. Occupied
 24. Campbell, James, lorry driver
 26. Moore, Miss Gweneth
 28. McFarland, Miss M.
 30. Glendinning, Mrs. Allen (Clendinning, Thos. R., fitter in 1951)
 32. Speers, Miss Mary K.
 34. Ferguson, A.
 36. Carragher, Thos. A., fitter
 38. McGuigan, C., machinist
 40. Henderson, Miss Mary
 42. Baird, Miss Irene
 44. Vacant
 46. Jamieson, John, garage assistant
 48. Coates, G., caulker
 50. Loughrey, James
 52. Redmond, S.
 54. Hutchinson, The Misses
 56. Watterson, F. J., clerk
 58. Lewis, William J., linen lapper
 60. McCleery, William, engineer
 62. Logue, Miss Kathleen
 64. Black, John G., painter
 66. Ramsey, John C., joiner
 68. Matthews, Robert, wood worker
 70. Occupied
 72. Moore, Mrs.
 74. Noble, W., driver

Rydalmere Street
at 367 Donegall Road

   1. Beattie, Alex., mechanic
3-19. Ulidia Clothing Co. Ltd. (goods entrance)
 25. Jersella Ltd., manufacturers
..........here in Lemberg Street
27-29. Devonshire Hemstitching Co. Ltd., hemstitchers and finishers
 33. Killen, Robert, driller
 35. Harrison, Robert, jointer
 37. Irwin, W. J., clerk
 39. Sherwood, H., patrolman
 41. McCullough, George, electrician
 43. Caughey, D.
 45. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
 47. Steele, J., customs officer
 49. Gardiner, Harold, salesman
 51. Occupied
 53. McCord, Mrs. M.
 55. Rodgers, J., labourer
 57. Ellis, Thomas, butcher
 59. McVeigh, Robert
 61. Irwin, Robert
 63. Mallon, Mrs. Mary
 65. Todd, Thomas, labourer
 67. Condell, Robert, labourer
                      __________

   2. Kelly, John, fitter
   4. Murdock, Mrs. E.
   6. Thompson, George, electrician
   8. Croscadden, W., cutter (Corscadden)
 10. Montgomery, John, docker
 12. Gamble, Robert, stoker
 14. Woods, W., printer
 16. Benson, S., mechanic
 18. Meneely, Mrs. Minnie
 20. Hartley, Robert J., labourer
22-24. Reckitt & Coleman & Co., Ltd., depot
28-30. Barron & Co. (of Belfast) Ltd., bag manufacturers
..........here in Lemberg Street
 32. Russell, Samuel
 34. Morrow, Andrew
 36. Blake, Jack, motor mechanic
 38. Burrell, R., winding master
 40. McKenzie, Thos.
 42. Gillespie, J., carpenter
 44. Walker, Joseph, baker
 46. Wilson, Mrs. Rebecca
 48. Mason, Henery H., docker
 50. Morgan, David, joiner
 52. Scott, James, van man
 54. Clarke, James, driller
 56. Bailie, J., fitter
 58. Wilson, J., labourer
 60. Parks, J., labourer
 62. Smyth, Alexander, fitter
 64. Coventry, Mrs. E.
 66. Graham, John, labourer
 68. Marks, John
 70. Malcolmson, John, shop assistant
 72. Gibson, John