LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1955 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1955 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically

1955 Index

A to Anglesea St - A part 2 - B to Berry St - B Part 2 - C to Cheviot Ave - Chichester Ave to Conway St. - C Part 3
D to Donegall Road - D Part 2 - E -
F - G - H - I J K - L to Lim - L Pt2 - M to Mea - M Part 2 inc Mc - NOP - QR - STUV - WYZ

Berthie Place
from 104 Divis Street to Alexander Street West

   1. Hughes, Dickson, & Co. (1925), Ltd. (side door)

Berwick Road
from 98 Brompton Park to Alliance Road

..........here is Highbury Gardens
..........here is Holmdene Gardens
..........here is Strathroy Park
..........here is Northwick Drive
..........here is Eskdale Gardens
..........here is Stratford Gardens
..........here is Alliance Avenue
   1. Moody, David, foreman joiner
..........here is Glenbryn Park
   3. Midgley, Edward, electrician
   5. Stevenson, T., sheet metal worker
   7. Boyd, Alex., R.U.C.
   9. Douglas, W. J., porter
 11. Wilson, James, porter
 13. Hanna, Robt. J., motor driver
 15. Cosgrove, W., joiner
 17. Hughes, John N., bus driver
 19. Campbell, Archibald, fitter
 21. Valente, D., plastic moulder
 23. McLean, Connell W., engineer
 25. Foster, Robert, fitter
 27. Long, Mrs. Ellen
                     __________

..........here is Ladbrook Drive
..........here is Duneden Park
..........here is Estoril Park
..........here is Cranbrook Gardens
..........here is Farringdon Gardens
..........here is Velsheda Park
..........here is Alliance Avenue
..........here is Glenbryn Park
..........here is Glenbryn Drive
   2. Graham, Robert, rate fixer
   4. Hillock, David, power loom overlooker
..........here is Glenbryn Parade

Bethany Street
at 324 Upper Newtownards Road

   1. Hill, Thomas, fitter
   3. Fisher, David,, fitter
   5. Swindle, Thos., painter
   7. Cubbage, John J., labourer
   9. Crothers, Hugh, labourer
 11. Burgess, F. W.
 13. Occupied
                       __________

 2a. Felmingham, J. R., overseer
   2. Magee, Mrs. E.
   4. Vance, Stanley, carpenter
   6. Faloon, John, fitter's helper
   8. Rainey, William, stager
 10. McGreevy, Hugh
 12. Kennedy, David J., school teacher
 14. Patterson, S. J., bakery worker
 16. Corry, Robt., bus conductor
 18. Rothwell, Mrs. M., S.C.M.

Beverley Street
from 85 Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Gorman, James, carter
   3. Davison, Mrs. Charlotte
   5. McAllister, Malachy, tailor
   7. Gunning, Miss A.
   9. Anderson, Robert, shipwright
 11. Morehead, A. V., watchmaker (Moorhead, A. V., watch maker in 1951)
..........here is Penrith Street
 13. Stranex, John, van man
 15. Perry, Mrs. Mary Ann
 17. McCreight, William, sheet metal worker
 19. Stranex, James, postman (Stranix, James, postman in 1951)
 21. Abbott, John, postman
..........here is Crosby Street
 23. Bell, John, labourer
 25. Finn, Thomas, fitter
 27. Maxwell, Mrs. Mary Jane
 29. Campbell, James
 31. Walker, William
..........here is Wigton Street and Percy Street
 33. Side door
 35. Perry, Mrs. Jane
 37. Gallaher, Alex., blacksmith
 39. McDowell, Robert, fitter
 41. Proctor, Miss Mary
 43. McCullough, Robert, labourer
 45. Stewart, ?
 47. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Carlow Street
 49. McMahon, James, labourer
 51. Templeton, Miss Annie
 53. McCoubrey, J., labourer
 55. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
 57. McCormick, J., engineer
 59. Fenner, Wm., house repairer
 61. McCurry, Thomas, plate moulder
 63. McCoubrey, John, fitter
 65. McAteer, Cecil, labourer
 67. Boyd, W., fireman
 69. Occupied
 71. Morrison, W.
 73. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 75. Crawford, Miss Rebecca
 77. Brown, D., R.A.F.
 79. Surgeoner, George, lorry driver
                        __________

   2. Leathem, Robt. G.
   4. Roulston, Robert, coffin trmr.
   6. Finlay, Mrs. J.
   8. Cochrane, Thos., carpenter
 10. Fenton, Charles, labourer
 12. Tipping, Mrs. Christina
 14. Tipping, Thomas, lorry driver
 16. Rodgers, Jas., french polisher
 18. Elkin, Miss Charlotte
 20. Beattie, Mrs. Susan
 22. Occupied
 24. Perry, Dawson, fitter
 26. Mae's Hairdressing Salon - Mrs. M. McCourt
26a. Wilson, Mrs. Rose
 28. Ewing, Mrs. Edith
 30. Cowan, Mrs. Jean
 32. Hughes, Arthur, joiner
 34. Doherty, Sydney, motor mechanic
 36. Spence, W. J., fitter
 38. Elliott, Andrew, bar man
 40. Montgomery, James, caretaker
..........here is Percy Street
 46. Cunningham, W. J., store man
 48. Armour, Mrs. E.
 50. Galway, James, patrol man
 52. Gateway
 54. Moon, Mrs. Mary
 56. Dickson, Mrs. Agnes
 58. Bruce, Joseph M., harbour constable
 60. Young, William C., packer
 62. Robinson, William H., labourer
 64. Hanvey, J. C., joiner
 66. Johnston, William, fitter
 68. Smyth, John
 70. Young, Mrs. A.
 72. Martin, William, watchman
 74. Fittis, Robert, labourer
 76. Johnston, Jas., plumber
 78. Morris, Andrew, plumber
 80. Lunn, Wm., R.A.F.
 82. Clawson, David
 84. Finlay, W., timber merchant
 86. Howarth, John, fitter
 88. Johnston, John, machinist
 90. Moorhead, Robert, labourer
 92. Patterson, James, joiner
       Side door

Bilton Place
at 27 Wilson Street

   1. Rea, Mrs. Ellen
   3. McDowell, William, window cleaner
   5. Warren, William
   7. Ward, Thos. R., postman
   9. Beggs, Wm., carpenter
 11. Nelson, Hercules, labourer
 13. Manna, Alex., bus driver
                       __________

   4. Russell, Valentine, electrical engineer
   6. Boyd, Joseph, labourer
   8. McCoy, Richard, moulder
 10. Gould, H. C., labourer

Bingnian Drive
from 2 Koram Ring to Glen Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. O'Malley, Thomas, school teacher
   3. Logue, David, body builder
   5. Morris, F., first aid officer
   7. Seaye, Samuel, inspector
   9. Fahey, Joseph, P.O. cleaner
 11. Shallow, Frank G., gardener
 13. McKay, James, fitter
 15. Lawlor, David, bus driver
 17. Eeles, Martin J., carpet weaver
 19. Ward, Mrs. Mary
 21. Boylan, Eugene P., electrician
 23. Goan, J., barman
 25. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
 27. Gregg, Mrs. Annie
 29. McConnell, W., P.O. official
 31. Dougan, T., labourer
 33. Fitzsimons, Frank, labourer
 35. Massey, James, plaster worker
 37. Leckey, John, labourer
 39. McKenna, John
 41. O'Neill, Francis, bus conductor
 43. Black, Joseph, textile worker
 45. Gallagher, Vincent, barman
 47. Daykin, Joseph, range setter
 49. Davidson, George, bus driver
 51. Dornan, William, labourer
..........here is South Green
       Vacant ground
..........here is North Green
 53. Kelly, V. G., clerk
 55. McLaverty, F., electrician
 57. Williams, W. G., boot maker
 59. Watson, F., bus conductor
 61. Rea, W., labourer
 63. Carson, M., labourer
..........here is Corby Way
 65. Magee, John, R.U.C.
 67. Blaney, Felix, radio dealer
 69. McKenna, Patk., bus conductor
 71. Devlin, John J., radio and electrical dealer
..........here is Benbradagh Gardens
 73. Kelleher, John, barman
 75. Meenan, Jeremiah, P.O. engineer
 77. Hanratty, Thos., bus conductor
 79. O'Donoghue, J. G., R.U.C.
 81. Halliday, Thos. I., driver
 82. Barr, Charles, bus conductor
..........here is Ballaghbeg
                      __________

   2. Loughlin, A., civil servant
   4. Thornbury, Gerald, engineer
   6. Doherty, Alfred, supervisor
   8. Gough, Thomas, labourer
 10. McCorry, James, painter
 12. McFall, James, painter
..........here is Sawel Hill
 14. McCarron, J. P., inspector
 16. Graham, Wm., clerk
 18. Campbell, Daniel, musician
 20. McKeown, P. J., bus conductor
 22. Barr, Hugh, printer
 24. Lowe, John, turner
 26. McCormick, Mrs. Kathleen
 28. McGinley, Joseph, lorry driver
 30. McGibbon, Frank, labourer
 32. Brown, Wm., labourer
       Vacant ground
 34. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah J.
 36. Kearney, James, boot repairer
 38. McGarry, James, salesman
 40. Smyth, Wm., plasterer
 42. Dunne, Patrick, plasterer
 44. Brady, Edmund, clerk
 46. Duddy, John, engineer
 48. McLernon, F., insurance agent
 50. Muldoon, R. J., railway worker
 52. McKee, D., carter
 54. McCarron, Joseph, lorry driver
 56. Gough, Patk., prison officer
 58. Duffy, Mrs. A. (Duff, Mrs. A. in 1951)
 60. Cunningham, M. J., foreman
 62. Clifford, T., T.U. official
 64. O'Brien, F. D., plant operator
 66. Harris, Christopher, tailor
 68. Macauley, P., joiner
 70. McGuigan, P. J., bus conductor
 72. Keenan, P., P.O. official
 74. Martin, T., joiner
 76. McIlmurray, A., painter
 78. Harding, J., painter
 80. Cunningham, Patk., seaman
 82. Rafferty, L.
 84. Kane, L., R.U.C.
 86. McCullagh, S., engineer
 88. O'Hare, J., milk roundsman
 90. Clancy, Thos. M., civil servant
 92. Marron, J. P., advt. agent
 94. O'Kane, P., musician
 96. Skillen, B., lorry driver
 98. Auld, John, clerk
100. Connolly, Chas., labourer
102. Mulvaney, Patrick, fitter
104. McCune, F., driver
106. McCabe, William
108. O'Neill, Hugh
110. McCaw, Samuel, groom
112. McComb, John
114. Skeath, James
116. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
118. McCabe, Francis
120. Hughes, Michael
122. Young, John
124. Vacant
126. Occupied
128. Groncott, Wm. J., chef
130. Conere, James, brick layer
132. Corr, Mrs. M. J.
134. McAree, Patk. J., fitter
136. O'Lenny, Henry, tel. engineer
138. Edwards, Joseph, bus conductor
140. Brady, Michael, porter
142. Lennon, John, lorry driver
144. Hanna, Mrs. M.
146. Occupied
148. Occupied
150. McKervey, Wm., electrician
152. Davies, Mrs. A., teacher
154. Johnston, Michael, fitter
156. Leathem, Patrick, labourer
158. Dolan, Joseph, fitter
160. Hicks, Ernest, driver
162. Braniff, John, tailor
164. McGlone, Wm., taxi driver
166. Drumm, James, moulder
168. O'Neill, W. S., crane driver
170. Cushnan, John, tailor
172. Nann, Thomas
174. Melly, John J., lorry driver
176. McAtackney, Mrs. Eliz.
178. Campbell, Thomas, bus conductor
180. Bloomer, Daniel
182. Rooney, Thomas, lorry driver
184. Brennan, John, bus conductor
186. Morgan, Robert, P.O. official
188. Cole, Joseph, crane driver
190. Carlin, John, milk roundsman
192. McQuade, Mrs. Ann
194. Hyland, Thomas, painter
196. Hyland, John, fireman

Bingnian Way
From 31 Slievegallion Drive to Bingnian Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Houses being built
                       __________

       Houses being built

Bisley Street
from 22 Ambleside Street to Matchet Street

   1. McIlwrath, Mrs. Mary
   3. Coates, Mrs. Esther
   5. Picken, Wm., labourer
   7. Johnston, Wm. V., labourer
   9. McIlwrath, Thomas, painter
 11. Dale, Sergt. A. E.
 13. Webster, Robert, labourer
 15. Stewart, Jos., mechanic
 17. Burrows, John, labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Boyd, James A.
 23. McKee, Mrs. Mary J.
 25. Hull, Miss Margaret
 27. Clarke, Richard, labourer
 29. Irvine, Mrs. M.
 31. Armstrong, Wm., moulder
                      __________

   2. Thompson, Kennedy, butcher
   4. Dunbar, Jos., mechanic
   6. Rice, Mrs. N.
   8. Hughes, Hamilton
 10. Scott, Thos., labourer
 12. Bell, Thos., labourer
 14. Dunbar, James, fitter
 16. McClurg, Jos., labourer
 18. Douey, Ernest, machinist
 20. O'Hara, Albert
 22. Kayes, Albert
 24. Culbert, James, joiner
 26. Dunseath, Thomas, painter
 28. Fryer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Shannon, Mrs. Annie
 32. Finlay, Mrs. Margaret

Blackwater Street
from 208 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Grosvenor Sheet Metal Works
   3. Hughes, Kevin, labourer
   5. Menary, W., checker
   7. Boyd, Mrs. H.
   9. Boyd, Mrs. Henrietta
 11. Cunningham, A.
 13. McRoberts, Saml., crane driver
 15. Totten, Joseph, gateman
 17. Walker, Robert, labourer
 19. Mallon, J. E., docker
 21. Gouldie, Ernest, labourer
                      __________

   2. Daley, Thos., & Sons, tailors
   4. Grundy, David, tenter
   6. O'Connor, Anthony, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Davis, James, lorry driver
 12. Minford, Alex., painter
 14. Welsh, F. D., labourer
 16. Milligan, N., machine man
 18. Gamble, Mrs. Lily
 20. Todd, J. T., labourer
 22. Murphy, Michael, packer

Blackwood Street
from 5 Deramore Avenue to Ava Street

   1. Allison, Robert, traveller
   3. Seymour, Mrs.
   5. Mageean, J. J., clerk
   7. Holmes, John, shipping agent
..........here is Burmah Street
   9. Kettle, James, grocer
 11. McGarry, John, fitter
 13. Shanks, Jos.
 15. Davis, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Dougherty, D., driver
 19. Robin, Jas., baker
 21. Kidd, C.
 23. Hughes, Jeffrey, fitter
 25. Toner, James, barman
 27. Clawson, Mrs.
 29. Duff, M., labourer
 31. Maxwell, Mrs. Susan
 33. Vacant
..........here is Derlett Street
 35. Occupied
 37. Blacoe, Mrs. M. E.
 39. Woods, Matthew J., joiner
 41. Crowe, John, fitter
 43. Crawford, H., plumber
 45. McCullough, Wm., bread server
 47. Moore, Miss E. A.
 49. Occupied
 51. Jones, J., postman
 53. Vacant
 55. Stranney, S., porter
                       __________

..........here is Kimberley Street
 2a. Fusco, Anthony, fish saloon
..........here is Walmer Street
   2. Bell, John, labourer
   4. Colgan, D. J., motor mechanic
   6. Boyd, T. J., joiner
   8. Boles, Geo. M., male nurse
..........here is Fernwood Street
 10. Lindsay, Charles, painter
 12. Wright, Maurice, clerk
 14. Glendinning, J., joiner
 16. Hutton, Wm. J., civil servant
 18. Maginnes, Mrs. A. E.
 20. Murray, H., shunter
 22. Wright, Mrs. E.
 24. Clarke, W. C., grocer

Bladon Drive
at 134 Malone Road

   1. McVeigh, John
   3. Stewart, C., Q.C.
   5. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7, Robertson, J. J., director
   9. McWatters, Miss
 11. Carter, Mrs. J. A.
       Instonians Rugby Football Ground

Bladon Park
(See 128-132b Malone Road)

Blakeley Street
off Clementine Street

       Belfast City Mission Hall (side door)
   1. Harte, James
   3. Pooler, Wm., painter
   5. McCrum, William, waiter
   7. Carlisle, Mrs. Agnes
   9. McGarry, Alfred, docker
 11. Stewart, Thomas, iron turner
 13. Moore, Thompson
                      __________

..........here is Britannic Street

Blaney Street
from 85 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Potter, A. J., plumber
       Gateway (R. Briggs)
   3. Martin, James, bus driver
   5. Wilson, Wm., tailor
   7. Coulter, Wm., labourer
   9. Price, Mrs. Jane
 11. Colgan, Frank, sheet metal worker
 13. McCracken, Samuel, labourer
 15. English, A.
 17. Martin, W. T.
 19. Campbell, Wm., fitter
 21. Ballentine, C., joiner
 23. McCann, A., labourer
                       __________

   2. Tweedie, William
   4. Irvine, S., labourer
   6. Bambridge, R., garage
   8. Gray, Mrs. Bessie
 10. Keys, John, electric welder
 12. Fleming, Henry, linen lapper
 14. Craney, Henry, lorry driver
 16. Sterrett, Charles, labourer
 18. Marks, R., carter (gateway)
 20. Graham, Robt., tyre fitter
 22. Floyd, Mrs. Sarah
 24. McCreanor, Albert, labourer
 26. Finn, Robert, fitter

Blenheim Drive
at 351 Castlereagh Road

   1. Gallagher, E. A., Corporation official
   3. Hall, William, R.U.C.
   5. Scott, W., milk vendor
   7. McIlroy, Mrs. M.
   9. Nicholson, Richard F.
 11. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Heatley, Thomas, machine man
 15. Whiteside, Wm., storeman
 17. MacColl, Mrs. Jessie C.
 19. Palmer, Miss A.
 21. Mackrel, Mrs.
 23. O'Neill, Walter, manager
 25. Fowlie, Reg.
 27. Burns, Robert, fitter
 29. Collins, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Donovan Parade
 31. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Cunningham, Percy, plater
 35. Toner, Mrs. R.
 37. Toner, W. A., engineer
 39. McVeigh, J., bank official
 41. Bowden, S., R.U.C.
 43. Jagers, H., R.U.C.
 45. Hood, John, gents; outfitter
 47. Belshaw, D., elect. engineer
 49. Barnes, R. W.
 51. Evans, S. H., builder
 53. Radcliffe, Thos., manager
 55. Harrison, Cecil, taxi driver
 57. Wilson, Harold, foreman
..........here is Orangefield Crescent
                      __________

   2. Johnston, Thos., coach painter
   4. Black, William J., grocer
   6. Maguire, James S., salesman
   8. Black, Ben., grocer
 10. Roberts, Stewart, moulder
 12. Tully, Miss J.
 14. McNeice, E., fitter
 16. Murdock, Robert
 18. Jennett, James A.
 20. Arlow, Samuel, R.U.C.
 22. Kane, S., grocer
 24. Cassidy, J. W., fitter
 26. Craig, Miss M.
 28. McCune, Robert, labourer
 30. Pryce, I. C., foreman
..........here is Donovan Parade
 32. Minford, David, fitter
 34. Blair, W., electrician
 36. Kerr, Jos., building contractor
 38. Barron, Capt. Andrew, M.N.
 40. Stirling, William, dept. manager
 42. Erickson, Mrs. Sarah
42a. Wilkinson, G., nursery
 44. Mack, Joseph Alex., mechanic
 46. Porter, J., grocer
 48. Little, Wm., salesman
 50. Smyth, Samuel, supt. store keeper
 52. Oxley, Mrs. E.
 54. McCauley, James T., R.U.C.

Blondin Street
From 18 Gaffikin Street to Malone Place

   1. Casement, Miss Lizzie
   3. Beattie, John, labourer
   5. Somerset, William, plater
   7. Scandrett, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Collins, John, iron turner
 11. Robinson, Mrs. I. E.
..........here is Napier Street
                       __________

   2. McCall, Robert, labourer
   4. McFarland, Robt., green grocer
   6. Mills, William, labourer
   8. Skates, S., foreman
 10. Close, Mrs. Mary F., winder

Bloomdale Street
from 56 Bloomfield Avenue to 29 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McMordie, Rebecca
   3. Tosh, T. J., plater
   5. Hamilton, Mrs. Minnie
   7. Hunter, W., checker
   9. McClean, Wm., painter
 11. Carson, H., labourer
 13. Wilton, Albert
 15. Shilliday, Mrs. M. J.
 17. Williamson, James
 19. McCallum, Daniel
 21. Scott, V., shop assistant
 23. Taylor, William, labourer
 25. Dalzell, Mrs. E.
                        __________

   2. Shilliday, Mrs. M.
   4. Anderson, Wm., fitter
   6. Boyd, George, plater
   8. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 10. Irvine, James, labourer
 12. Crawford, Mrs. M.
 14. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 16. Worth, John, brass finisher
 18. Keenan, Mrs. Jessie
 20. Dunbar, T., gardener
 22. Moore, James A., foreman
 24. Claypole, Mrs. Sadie

Bloomfield Avenue
from 389 Newtownards Road to 350 Beersbridge Road

        Building being built
..........here is Oakdale Street
 23. Moore & Macdonald, Ltd., chemists
 25. Heath, S., newsagent
 27. Allen, Frederick, engineer
 29. Gourley, Robert, grocer
..........here is Ashdale Street
 31. Occupied
 33. Reid, Charles, boiler maker
 35. Morrison, Norwell
 37. Barton, W., overseer
39-43. McKimm Bros., painters
 45. Smyth Bros., butchers
 47. Hagan, Samuel, grocer
 49. Morrow, A. W., cycle dealer
 51. Cinnamon, J., hairdresser
 55. McConnell, Wm. J., labourer
 57. Sloan, Andrew, fitter
 59. Wright, Thomas, rope splicer
 61. Stewart, Stanley C., rivetter
 63. McKee, Victor, conductor
 65. Ferguson, A., blacksmith
 67. Beaney, Mrs. Maria
 69. Smith, W., inspector
 71. Harris, William, fitter
 73. Kent, Thomas, labourer
 75. French, Mrs. Isabella
 77. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 79. Trotter, Wm., turner
       vacant ground
 81. Steenson, F., coppersmith
 83. Moore, Alex., caulker
 85. Courtney, H.
 87. Walker, Mrs. Martha J.
 89. McKelvey, Miss Minnie
 91. Whitten, Hamilton
 93. Stewart, W.
 95. Pollock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 97. Vacant
 99. Bradford, Mrs. M. E.
101. Mossop, Richard, rigger
103. Graham, William, inspector
105. Brown, James, & Sons (Belfast) Ltd., furniture removers
107. Dawson's Stores, builders' suppliers
109. Dummigan, James, Sheet Metal Works
111. Johnston, T., joiner
113. Paterson, J. R., shipwright
115. Barr, Herbert Wm., harbour constable
117. Montgomery, Mrs. Margt., draper
        vacant ground
119. Boyd, T., grocer
121. Vacant
123. Donaldson, Thos., plater
125. Taylor, William, labourer
127. Young, David, butcher
129. Mathew's, ladies' & babies' wear
131. Martin, H., boot retailer
133. McIlwaine, A., gardener
135. Norwood, Mrs. Alice
137. Tomelty, Mrs. Elizabeth
139. Nelson, J., supper saloon
141-147. Compresser Services, Ltd. (Compressor)
..........here is Greenville Street
149. Ewart, John, butcher
151. Smyth, Wm., draper
153. Huddleston, Samuel, joiner
155. McMinn, Samuel, caulker
157. Heaney, Mrs. J.
159. Moffett, Mrs. D. M.
                      __________

   2. Menzies, Robt., baker
   4. Mateer, G., fruiterer
..........here is Laburnum Lane
 6a. Howard's Mangle Factory & Petrol Station
 20. Leckey Bros., motor engineers
 22. Paul, Miss Edith, manageress
 24. Woods, Mrs. Mary
 26. McMichael, H.
 28. Mahony, J. D. H., M.B., D.R.C.O.G.
 30. Jackson, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Laburnum Street
 32. Maguire, Jas., plater
 34. Henderson, Thos. H., labourer
 36. Allan, C. R., shipwright
 38. Cathcart, James, electrician
..........here is Ravenscroft Street
 40. Chambers, John G., traveller
 42. Anderson, Robt., rivetter
 44. Peden, Miss Helena
 46. Crozier, John, electrician
..........here is Queen Victoria Street
 50. Vacant
 52. Thompson, Henry, joiner
 54. Leitch, N., tobacconist
 56. Sloan, Sarah J., bakery
..........here is Bloomdale Street
 58. McCracken, Isaac, grocery stores
 60. Hutchinson, J., confectioner
62-62a. Shaw, Mrs. N. T., fruiterer
 64. McVeigh, Henry
..........here is Westcott Street
66-68. French, Wm., grocer
 70. McCleary, Thos. S., fitter
 72. Vogan, Samuel, hair dresser
..........here is Uniondale Street
 74. Barnes, Miss E.
 76. Mulligan, Miss Ann
 78. Watters, Mrs. Agnes
 80. McCracken, Mrs. C.
 82. Matthews, Mrs. M.
..........here is Ulsterdale Street
       Bloomfield Congregational Church - Rev. Norman Halliday
..........here is Rosebery Street
       Bloomfield Congregational Church Hall
..........here is Batley Street
106. McKee, W. J.
108. Sloan, C., clerk
110. Kerr, Robert, bread checker
112. Somerville, H., fish monger
..........here is Elmdale Street
114. McWilliams, Samuel, plater
116. Williams, W. J., labourer
118-120. Vacant ground
..........here is Avondale Street
122. Moore, Robert J., gardener
124. Stewart, Mrs. B.
126. Lennox, T. M., M.B., D.P.H.

Bloomfield Crescent
at 1 Bloomfield Parade

   1. Moorhead, James, labourer
   3. Curry, Miss
   5. Foster, Samuel, grocer
   7. Anderson, Richard
   9. Stockton, W. F., labourer
 11. McMordie, Mrs. Letitia
 13. Lewis, T. J., iron turner
 15. Coyle, C., brick layer
 17. McDougan, Mrs. Maud
 19. Cassells, J., driver (Castles, J., driver in 1951)
 21. Houston, W., bread server
 23. Simpson, Thomas, machinist
 25. Crooks, Mrs. J.
 27. Agnew, Wm. J., milkman
 29. McCormick, Hugh, electrician
                     __________

   2. Monaghan, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Hoey, T., painter
   6. Mee, Fredk., labourer
   8. Topping, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Keegan, Mrs. L.
 12. Moore, Thomas, storeman
 14. Nicholson, Fredk., driller
 16. Dowey, G., driver
 18. Leeman, James, labourer

Bloomfield Gardens
at 75 Bloomfield Road

   1. Kennedy, C. C., ins. agent
   3. Ritchie, John, tiler
   5. Kane, Henry
   7. Greacen, R. H., journalist
   9. Purvis, J. K., foreman
 11. Douglas, D., assistant manager
 13. Shields, S., turner
 15. McKinney, John, clerk
 17. Kennedy, Miss Violet E., clerk
 19. Porter, Mrs. E.
 21. McGowan, Miss E.
 23. Bell, Thomas
 25. Occupied
 27. Boath, A., journalist
 29. Todd, John
 31. Murray, J.
 33. Fleming, Alex., joiner
 35. Higginson, Herbert, cloth passer
..........here is Grace Avenue
                      __________

   2. Dallas, Miss Margaret
   4. Fox, Mrs. Eva
   6. Lewis, James, rivetter
   8. Reid, N., electrician
 10. Courtney, Mrs. M.
 12. Graham, A.
 14. Pyper, L. G.
 16. Burch, Ernest, clerk
 18. Porter, Clement G., grocer
 20. Ross, W. A. S., draughtsman
 22. Fyffe, Alex. H.
 24. Greene, Thomas, printer
 26. Forrester, Mrs. H.
 28. McQuay, John J., teacher
 30. Gamble, T. H.
 32. Price, Wm. Charles
 34. Murray, John G., manager
 36. Frame, Mrs. Mary
 38. McCormick, William, electrician
 40. Doggart, James
 42. Madden, Matthew, electrician
 44. Lewis, David, joiner
 46. Andrews, J., R.U.C.
 48. McQuilken, W., clock maker
 50. Sinclair, S., foreman mechanic

Bloomfield Parade
at 55 Bread Street East

..........here is Bloomfield Crescent
   1. Johnston, R., labourer
   3. Steele, John, holder-up
   5. Connolly, David, labourer
   7. Somerset, F., fitter
   9. Montgomery, J. A., fireman
 11. Faulkner, Mrs. R.
 13. Duff, J., sheet metal worker
 15. Killough, R., sheet metal worker
 17. Prentice, Hugh, labourer
 19. Maghie, J., labourer
 21. Rush, James, watchman
                      __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Henderson, David, boot and shoe repairer
   6. Thompson, Saml. E., packer
   8. Andrews, Joseph, driller
 10. Nimmocks, H.
 12. Steele, Robert, labourer
 14. Parker, John, labourer
 16. Miskelly, Hugh, labourer
 18. McCracken, Alex., baker
 20. Baxter, S., driver
 22. Morrison, John, labourer
 24. Cully, John, carter
 26. Montgomery, James, driller
 28. Hill, William, gateman
 30. Thompson, S., labourer
 32. Dawson, James, labourer
 34. Steed, Alex., labourer
 36. Chasty, F., clerk
 38. Thompson, Francis, barman
 40. Kennedy, F., labourer
 42. Weir, I., rivetter
 44. McBride, Robert, clerk

Bloomfield Park
from Bloomfield Road to Grand Parade

   1. McKillen, D., baker
   3. Johnston, Mrs. B. M.
   5. Thompson, R., manager
   7. Walker, Mrs. T. J.
..........here is Bloomfield Park West
   9. Foster, J., draughtsman
 11. Bell, Mrs. E.
 13. Gruhn, G. P., supervisor
 15. Coulter, Miss M.
 17. Dickson, Alex., clerk
 19. Occupied
 21. Campbell, Albert, manager
 23. Mackey, S. J., manager
 25. Nelson, T., clerk
 27. Davison, James, clerk
 29. Thompson, W. J., iron turner
 31. Kerr, Robert
                      __________

   2. Kennedy, Samuel, plater
   4. Shaw, W. J., shop keeper
   6. Watson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Marshall, E., boiler maker
10-12. Vacant ground
 14. McVicker, J., engineer
 16. Lowry, W. J., R.U.C.

Bloomfield Park West
at 7 Bloomfield Park

   1. McCullough, David, sorting clerk
   3. Wilson, Mrs. Lydia
                      __________

   2. McMillan, T. B., store keeper
   4. Reid, Samuel, joiner

Bloomfield Road
at 381 Beersbridge Road

 1a. Kerr, W., electrical contractor
   1. Keith, Mrs. M. M.
   3. Vacant
   5. McRoberts, Joseph, motor engineer
   7. Hall, A., clerk
   9. Duffus, Thos., motor mechanic
 11. Johnston, William
 13. Beggs, T., clerk
 15. Lowry, William, boot maker
17-19. Robinson, Jos., & Co., builders
..........here is Woodcot Avenue
 21. Houston, Henry McN., rivetter
 23. Millar, Thomas, engineer
 25. Boyce, Mrs. K.
 27. Wright, Wm., bus driver
..........here is Bramcote Street
 29. Francey, Mrs. E.
 31. McDade, Miss Anna
 33. Sampson, W. A., clerk
 35. Martin, Sam., butcher
..........here is Kensington Avenue
 37. Williamson, G. W., O.B.E., M.C., M.I.C.E., M.I.M.E., M.I.E.E., M.I.P.E., F.R.Ae.S.
 39. Edmonds, Miss Edith
 41. Gregory, Mrs. May
 43. Barkley, Alex., shipwright
..........here is Glenbrook Avenue
 45. Baker, Albert H. I., architect
 47. Hassard, J. H., milk server
 49. Donaldson, T. B., dentist
 51. Creswell, T. W., chemist
..........here is Lichfield Avenue
 53. Anderson, William, electrician
 55. Chasty, H. B.
 57. Graham, W. J., accountant
 59. McCauley, J. T.
..........here is Dunraven Avenue
 61. Stephen, N., journalist
 63. Gowdy, Mrs. Sarah
 65. Paysden, Mrs. J. M.
 67. Barton, Miss M.
..........here is Clarendon Avenue
 69. Stewart, Robert, R.U.C.
 71. Stevenson, W. A., compositor
 73. Coogan, Owen
 75. Fleming, Miss M.
..........here is Bloomfield Gardens
 77. Orr, Wm. J., taxi prop.
 79. McCammon, Mrs. J. E.
 81. Platt, Geo.
 83. Reddy, Miss
       Orangefield Baptist Church - Pastor, Minnie Mills
..........here is Bloomfield Park
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub Station
..........here is Grand Parade
                     __________

       St. Donard's Church Parochial Hall
 10. Creaney, Chas., sexton
 12. Russell, Andrew
 14. Girvan, Mrs. D.
 16. Wilson, Sydney, joiner
 18. Carson, Mrs.
 20. Scott, R., turner
..........here is Sagimor Gardens
 22. Curran, W. J., R.U.C.
 24. Barr, R., joiner
 26. Alexander, James, shipwright
 28. Pennington, Thomas, grocer
 30. Scott, Miss R. A. McC.
 32. Wightman, Herbt., grocer (Whiteman, Herbert, manager in 1951)
..........here is Nendrum Gardens
 34. Pakenham, Robert S.
 36. Fletcher, Mrs. Jean
 38. Horgan, T., civil servant
 40. Irwin, David N., com. artist
 42. Wilson, J. J.
 44. Hodge, A., engineer
..........here is Wingrove Gardens
 46. Lucas, Mrs.
 48. McNeilly, J.
   "   Forgrave, Edward R., F.T.C.L., A.L.A.M., Teacher of Elocution
 50. McBratney, Alex., traveller
 52. McIntyre, Mrs. Irene
 54. Phillips, Mrs. J.
 56. Walker, Thos., printer
..........here is Luxor Gardens
 58. Boston, Victor
 60. Occupied
 62. Hodge, Hugh
 64. Valentine, W. C., J.P., produce broker
 66. McDonald, Mrs. Matilda
 68. Davison, Mrs. M.
 70. Harrison, Albert, commercial traveller
 72. Clarke, J.
 74. Hollingshead, Mrs. C.
 76. Hutchinson, Jackson, buyer
 78. Magowan, Miss G., typist
..........here is Hillcrest Gardens
 80. Minnis, D. G. W., engineer
 82. Livingstone, M. E., teacher
 84. Brown, Alex., motor engineer
..........here is North Road

Bloomfield Street
at 8 Factory Street

       Ross Bros. Ltd., Bloomfield Factory, damask manufacturers
   7. McComiskey, Miss Mary A.
   9. Greer, William
 11. Magill, Wm., labourer
 13. Heywood, Wm., weaver
 15. Spratt, W. J., labourer
 17. McBride, George, plumber
 19. Rooney, Mrs. Eileen, weaver
 21. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 23. Peden, Jos.
 25. McMordie, G., labourer (McMurdy, G., labourer in 1951)
 27. Quinn, Mrs. Kathleen
 29. Brown, George, labourer
 31. McCartney, G., fitter
 33. Allen, Mrs. Jane
 35. Courtney, Wm., power loom tenter
 37. Black, Alfred, fitter
 39. Watson, A., labourer
 41. Reid, John, fitter
 43. Moles, Edward, labourer
 45. McKee, Thos.
                      __________

   2. Weir, H., labourer
   4. Miskelly, Mrs. Mary
   6. Irvine, Arthur, blacksmith
   8. Watson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Deeney, George, machinist
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Letitia
 14. Jamison, Samuel, labourer
 16. Jackson, Thos., wireman
 18. Gregg, Wm., watchman
 20. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 22. Weir, Alex., sweep
 24. Jamison, Mrs. M. J.
 26. Ayre, Robert, painter
 28. McMeekin, R., damask mounter
 30. Magill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 32. Price, Jas., labourer
 34. Johnston, Robt., fitter
 36. Peden, William
 38. Spratt, J., labourer
 40. Ferguson, Mrs. S.
 42. Morgan, A., painter
 44. Lovell, Wm., labourer
 46. Stannage, F. M., labourer
 48. Brown, Henry, labourer

Blythe Street
from 151 Sandy Row to Egmont Street

   1. Ferguson, J. D., aircraft worker
   3. Beattie, James, fitter
   5. McAllister, Isaac, labourer
   7. Dempsey, James
   9. Bunting, Henry, packer
 11. Porter, J.
 13. Cheshire, Jas.
       Gateway
 15. Kernaghan, Mrs. Margt.
 17. Ashbridge, Thomas, railway worker
 19. McMillan, William
19a. Perry. ?, dealer
 21. McCrea, Miss E.
 23. Frame, George, baker
 25. Millar, W., labourer
..........here is Aughrim Street
 27. Morrison, Wm., boot repairer
 29. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 31. Stewart, Mrs. Martha
 33. Geddis, John, driver
 35. Reid, Alex., fireman
 37. Smyth, Lewis
 39. Bankhead, Geo., labourer
 41. McCausland, C. A., cleaner
 43. Graham, Geo., cable layer
 45. Brotherston, Geo. W., plater
..........here is Thorn Street
..........here is Majestic Street
..........here is Teutonic Street
..........here is Clementine Street
..........here is Britannic Street
 47. Courtney, George
 49. Robinson Bros., grocers
 51. Brown, James, mechanic
 53. Murdie, John N., fitter
 55. Gateway
 57. St. Aidan's Church - Rector, Rev. Arthur Noble, M.A.
 59. Hinton, W. J., confectioner
 61. Gray, James, painter
 63. McGimpsey, James, labourer
 65. Taylor, Robert, cable jointer
 67. Moore, Richard, labourer
 69. Collins, John, porter
 71. Pollock, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Lavery, Samuel, labourer
75-109. Vacant ground
       Linfield Secondary Intermediate School - J. A. Leonard, M.A., Dip.Ed., principal
111. Hill, Stanley T., garage assistant
113. Winton, George, fitter
115. Mateer, Samuel, labourer (Matier in 1951)
117. Campbell, Wm., baker
119. Hughes, Robert, painter
121. Briggs, Mrs. Jane
123. Dougan, James, labourer
125. Patton, J., labourer
127. Graham, James, labourer
129. Sharkey, Mrs. Sarah
131. Carson, Albert, foreman
133. Martin, Allen, labourer
135. Harold, Walter, greaser
137. Corbett, Edward, railwayman
139. Lambert, Wm., baker
141. Connor, Edward
143. Mackey, Richard, coalman
145. Newton, Mrs. R.
147. Greer, W.
149. McCallum, Hugh, joiner
                      __________

 2a. Stewart, Wm., van driver
   2. Smyth, Mrs. C., textile worker
   4. Moore, Mrs. L.
   6. Robinson, Thomas H.
       Side door
..........here is Primitive Street
   8. Poots, David
 10. McMullan, J. J., cutter
 12. Lavery, Mrs. A.
12a. Briggs, Robt., house repairer
 14. Bennett, John
 16. Caves, Richard, P.O. driver
 18. Sewell, W. J., slinger
 20. McAnoy, Mrs. Jane
 22. Martin, James, overlooker
 24. Blythe Street Junior Primary School - Thomas D. O'Hara, principal
26-28. Campbell, T., blacksmith
 30. Audley, William, labourer
 32. Creighton, Wm., clerk
 34. Leary, Henry, shunter
 36. Stead, H., wire worker
38-40. Ferguson, Mrs. Anna, coal merchant
 42. McDowell, Mrs. Mary Isabella
 44. McKee, Mrs. Jane
 46. Austin, R., brick layer
 48. Holmes, Mrs. Edith
 50. Chittick, Samuel, storeman
 52. Forsythe, David, electrician
 54. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 56. Harkness, W., labourer
 58. Forsythe, Mrs. Margaret
 60. Gray, Mrs. Jane
 62. Crooks, D., labourer
 64. Barrett, J., labourer
 66. Hill, George, rivetter
 68. Gray, David, labourer
 70. Livingston, Albert, labourer
 72. Taylor, Mrs. Helen
 74. Shepherd, W. W., labourer
 76. McCormack, Albert, packer
 78. Roy, Andrew, carpenter
 80. Cochrane, Mrs. Ellen
 82. McCartney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Bailie, Hugh, labourer
 86. Russell, Albert, grocer
 88. Reid, David, labourer
 90. Murdie, Robert, joiner
 92. Adams, James, bus driver
 94. Dunleavy, John, labourer (Dunlevey, John, labourer in 1951)
 96. Carson, Mrs. S.
 98. Adams, G.
100. Spurr, G. A., labourer
102. Carson, Mrs. H.
104. Ewing, George, labourer
106. Sullivan, John, engineer
108. Dalzell, Mrs. F., cleaner
110. Ferguson, Mrs. S. E.
112. Wright, Thomas, hairdresser
114. Beattie, Mrs. Agnes
116. Gibson, Francis
118. Williamson, R., driver
120. Sullivan, V., tobacco worker
122. Martin, John, lorry driver
124. Nixon, Mrs. Winnie
126. Thompson, Mrs. M.
128. Lundy, S. J., window cleaner
130. Kildea, R., overlooker
..........here is Felt Street
        Blythe Street Boys' Club
142. Flack, Mrs. M.
144. Gilbert, Edward, painter
146. Trainor, Wm., painter
148. Cherry, Albert, labourer
150. Wright, William, labourer
152. Robinson, Mrs. Agnes
154. Mulholland, T., machinist
156. Pritchard, Jas.
158. McAllister, W., textile fitter
160. Hill, Mrs. S.
162-190. Vacant ground
192. Calvert, William, foreman
194. McIlveen, Samuel, labourer
196. Fisher, Joseph, cleaner
198. Johnston, Mrs. A.
200. Fisher, James, labourer
202. Dugan, James (Dougan, James in 1951)
204. Ellis, Mrs. Lily
206. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
208. Armstrong, Henry, clerk
210. McClelland, Stanley
212. Corbett, Miss Margaret
214. Taylor, Robt., P.O. fitter
216. Doloughan, Miss Annie, stitcher
218. McClelland, Miss. J.
220. Gilmour, Mrs. F. (Gilmore, W. H., bottler in 1951)
222. Boyd, James, labourer
224. Johnston, Mrs. M.
226. McCune, W. J., carter
228. Rogers, Robert
230. Nesbitt, Frank, labourer
232. Cairns, Wm., coal merchant
234. Perry, W.
236. Booth, Isaac
238. Booth, John
240. Kirkham, Mrs. Annie

Bombay Street
from 73 Kashmir Road to 49 Clonard Gardens

..........here is Waterville Street
   1. Rogers, Michael, barman
   3. Burns, Miss Mary
   5. McGivergan, Midd Rachael
   7. Robinson, Alex., brick layer
   9. Lidster, Jas., labourer
 11. Quinn, Thomas, labourer
 13. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 15. Prenter, Jas., flax dresser
 17. McCoey, Miss Mary
..........here is Kashmir Road
 19. O'Neill, Joseph
 21. McMullan, Alex., fitter
 23. Teer, Mrs. Mary
 25. McAleese, Miss Bridget
 27. L'Estrange, William, carter
 29. Culbert, Patrick
 31. Devine, Jos., labourer
 33. Canavan, Michael, labourer
 35. Donnelly, John, labourer
 37. Ferran, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Rafferty, T., screensman
 41. Moyna, Francis, traveller
 43. McCarthy, Patr., mattress maker
 45. Maginn, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Kane Street
 47. Lynch, John, engine driver
 49. Cushnahan, Hugh
 51. Kearney, Paul, labourer
 53. Cush, Joseph, house repairer
 55. Ross, Mrs. Mary
 57. McIlhone, Mrs. Mary
 59. Pettigrew, David
 61. Collins, Daniel, iron moulder
 63. Hunter, Mrs. Isabella
 65. Ward, Jas., bus driver
 67. Devlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Johnston, Patrick
 71. O'Donnell, Hugh, motor mechanic
 73. Ferris, Bernard, glazier
 75. Scullion, Mrs. Catherine
 77. Woodside, Wm., seaman
 79. Meehan, Thomas, painter
                      __________

 12. McCall, Miss Mary Ann
..........here is Kashmir Road
 14. McIlvenna, shoe repairer
 16. Dinnen, Michael, ranger
 18. McPeake, John, brick layer
 20. McGlone, Eugene, packer
 22. Mullan, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 24. Cahill, Daniel, bus conductor
 26. Mallaghan, B., labourer (Managhan, B., labourer in 1951)
 28. Jordan, Mrs. Tessie
 30. McCallister, John, bus driver
 32. Nolan, Francis, carter
 34. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 36. McGuckian, Chas., labourer
 38. French, Thomas, bus conductor
 40. Reddick, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Kane Street
 42. Lavery, Anthony, labourer
 44. Russell, Miss Matilda
 46. Williams, Richard, fitter
 48. McMahon, Joseph, fitter
 50. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
 52. McGarry, P., machine man
 54. Hughes, James, bus driver
 56. McGoran, Christopher, joiner
 58. Doherty, Mrs. M.
 60. Johnston, J., joiner
 62. Mitchell, John, grocer

Bond Street
at 49 McAuley Street

13-15. McAvoy, J., publican
 17. McIlduff, Miss M.
 19. McCartney, F., army
 21. Bright, John, labourer
 23. O'Kane, Patk., labourer
 25. Valliday, Mrs. M. A.
   "   Irwin, Mrs. E.
 27. Austin, Henry, labourer
 29. Patton, I., fitter
   "   Morrisey, Mrs. M. J.
 31. McCullough, T., labourer
 33. Murphy, Mrs. E.
   "   Reynolds, James, labourer
 35. Boyd, Alex., labourer
 37. Hanna, Gerald, lorry driver
 39. Perry, John, labourer
 41. Collins, Paul, cattle drover
 43. Postlethwaite, Miss Sarah J., doffer
   "   Ferguson, Robert, labourer
                       __________

 20. Vacant ground
 22. Matchett, Miss F.
   "   Craig, John
 24. McKeown, Mrs. S.
   "   Kelly, William, labourer
 26. McIntyre, Miss Sarah
 28. Mullan, Bernard
 30. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 32. Sturgeon, Alex., labourer
 34. McNeill, A., labourer
   "   McConville, Miss Bridget
 36. Smyth, Daniel, labourer
 38. Blake, Mrs. E.
 40. McCartney, Bernard
42-54. Inglis Ltd., garage

Bond Street New
from 25 Eliza Street to McAuley Street

       Austin, J., wardrobe dealer
   1. Occupied
   3. Erne, D., carter
   5. Quigley, P., dealer
   7. Williamson, Mrs. S.
   9. Turley, Mrs. B.
 11. Morrison, Chas., grocer
                      __________

   2. Dalton, J., plumber
   4. Fergus, E., joiner
   6. McGorrian, Daniel, driver
   8. Donaldson, W., manager
 10. Daly, Jas., labourer
 12. Roberts, Wm., steward
 14. Jones, John
 16. Lagan, William, labourer

Boomer Street
Bath Place to Boundary Street

   1. Moran, Mrs. S. J.
 3a. Crawford, E., seaman
 3b. Crawford, E., shoe maker
 3c. Irvine, Charles, labourer
 3d. Morris, Mrs. Sarah J.
 5a. Connolly, John, labourer
 5b. McMullan, Patk., labourer
 5c. McShane, Patrick
 5d. McCullough, John, labourer
 7a. Russell, James, labourer
 7b. Kennedy, John, labourer
 7c. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 7d. Crawford, T., plate moulder
 9a. McDonell, Patrick
 9b. McKeown, W. J., cleaner
 9c. Grogan, Mrs. Alice
11a. Duffy, Mrs.
11b. Boylan, Mrs. Mary
11c. McKeown, Hugh
11d. Duffin, John
                       __________

   2. Gregg, Daniel
   4. Adams, Douglas, stoker
   6. McDonald, Mrs.
   8. Small, Mrs. M. A.
 10. Marley, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Armstrong, Francis, labourer
 14. McDonald, Mrs. E.
 16. McKeown, Miss Annie
 18. Sullivan, M., labourer
 20. Maher, Henry
 22. McGeown, Patrick
 24. Healey, Mrs. Mary
 26. McKenna, Patrick

Bootle Street
from 102 Tennent Street to Orkney Street

       Side door
   1. Batsford, G. R.
   3. Lockhart, Samuel, carpenter
   5. Brabazon, James, fitter
   7. Thompson, J., french polisher
   9. Hill, E., meter tester
 11. McFarland, James, joiner
 13. Montgomery, H.
 15. Barton, S.
 17. Montgomery, A.
 19. Trinity College (Dublin) Mission - Rev. J. N. Goulden, M.A.
19a. Kirkpatrick, Thomas, motor engineer
19b. McCartney, M. J., stores
 21. Rennick, Wm., labourer
 23. Adams, Thomas, driver
 25. Neill, Wm., carpenter
 27. McClure, Wm., packer
 29. Hunter, Samuel, labourer
 31. Scott, Mrs. Mary
                       __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Brown, Samuel
   4. Fitzsimmons, W., R.U.C.
   6. Dickson, Robert, fitter
   8. Tufts, W. J., labourer
 10. Cairns, W. J.
 12. Crawford, E., baker
 14. Huddleson, Geo., yarn dryer
 16. Craythorne, ?
 18. Ingram, Miss Agnes
 20. Barrett, Mrs. Mary
 22. Brown, Miss M. J.
 24. Craig, J., carpenter
 26. Occupied
 28. Magill, Miss Annie
 30. Callen, Misses J. & M.
 32. Barnes, C. A., manager
 34. McCleave, James, joiner
 36. Rice, J., fitter

Bosnia Street
from 13 Servia Street to 28 Raglan Street

 1a. McManus, John, hair dresser
   1. Hughes, Mrs. Charlotte
   3. Hughes, Thomas
   5. O'Neill, Patk., coal vendor
   7. McAlea, Thos., labourer
   9. Brown, Vincent, labourer
 11. Lowe, Thos., labourer
 13. Hyland, James, labourer
 15. Armstrong, Joseph, labourer
 17. Rice, John
 19. Brannigan, Miss Mary
 21. Carlin, Mrs. Mary
 23. Rafferty, P., steel erector
 25. McKenna, James, salesman
 27. Maguire, Miss E.
 29. Millsopp, Mrs. May
 31. McVeigh, Patrick
 33. Peake, Mrs. Annie
 35. Breen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Lindsay, John, wood merchant
 39. Lavery, Mrs. Catherine
                      __________

   2. Kane, D. P., spirit merchant
..........here is Sultan Street
..........here is Plevna Street
..........here is Balkan Street

Botanic Avenue
from 12 Shaftesbury Square to College Park

   1. Marshall, H., grocer
 1a. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
   "   Deignan, Miss Kathleen, Ladies' Hairdresser
   "   Botanic Trading Co., The, drapers
   "   Barnes, George, Radio Dealer & Service Engineer
   3. Shaftesbury Hotel
   5. Ulster Foot Clinic, Chiropodists
   "   Flat (a) Craig, J. A., bank official
   "   Flat (b) Tweed, Wm., bank official
   7. Belfast Savings Bank - Wm. L. Douglas, Manager
 7a. Kinghan Mission to Deaf and Dumb - Superintendent, Rev. Robert Allen, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.Hist.S.
   9. Lambe, John C., civil servant
 11. Stevenson, Mrs. C.
11a. Yeates, R., Ltd., Bakers
11b. McCann, G. G., sculptor
15-19. Johnston, W. H., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., builders and contractors
19a. Johnston, Charles
..........here is Lower Crescent
 21. Hood, W. H., M.D., D.P.H., M.R.C.P. (I), M.R.C.P. (Lond.)
 23. Currie, John
   "   Kelvin Club
23a. Prudential Assurance Co., Ltd.
 25. Wilkie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Hynes, V.
 29. Lynn, Miss E.
 31. Flats -
     (1) Clark, Thompson
     (2) Nicholson, Miss
     (3) O'Loan, Miss B. R.
 33. Jordan, Miss H.
 35. Jones, J. T., porter
 37. Flats -
          Wood, F. J., clerk
          Cunningham, ?
          Nesbitt, Terence
          McNeill, Miss K.
 39. Lynn, Miss Joan
   "   Wynne, Mrs.
 41. Lynch, Mrs. T.
 43. Neill, Mrs. F.
 45. McKee, Miss Margaret
 47. Lawler, W. J. (Lawlor, Joseph W. in 1951)
 49. Roberts, J. A., school master
 51. Vacant
 53. Lenane, Mrs. Barbara
 55. Hewitt's Private Hotel
55a. Ulster Valet dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
 57. Beverley Guest House - Miss Sheila Neill
..........here is Mountcharles
 59. Botanic Private Hotel
 61. Taylor, Miss Alice Y.
 63. Meharg, T. R., dentist
 65. Preston, Mrs. Olive
 67. Gunn, Thomas, tele. engineer
 69. Central Nurses' Home
 71. Flats -
       (1) Clancy, Peter
       (2) Armstrong, R. R., homeopathist (homoeopathist)
       (3) Moore, W. P., agent
..........here is University Street
 75. Howie, Richard, osteopath
 77. Graham, Mrs. Hannah
 79. Walker, Miss E. J.
 81. Addy, Mrs. H. E.
 83. Nobbs, Mrs. Mary J.
 85. Newman, George, civil servant
..........here is University Square Mews
..........here is University Square
       Queen's University Training Corps (T.A.)
       Botanic Gardens Park - Henry Forsythe, park ranger
                      __________

   2. Rath, J., spirit merchant
   4. Miller, Miss Jean
   6. Ireland, Misses E. & M., confectioners
 10. Kelly, Miss Rosaline
 12. Cole, S. A., Ophthalmic Optician
 14. Burrows, Mrs. M., Cake Shop
 16. Stepaside Cafe
 18. Crawford, John, fruiterer
 20. Miller, Robert J., postal inspector
 22. Munn, Walter, & Co. Ltd., bakery
 24. West, John, draper
 26. Smith, M. E., newsagent and confectioner
 28. Thompson Bros., butchers
 30. McGregor, J. (Chemist), Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
 32. Adams, Miss L., ladies' wear
 34. Crawford, John, fishmonger
..........here is Posnett Street
 36. Gordon, N., fancy baker
 38. Kelly, Mrs.
 40. Flats _
          Trainor, Miss Rose
          O'Boyle, Miss Peggy
          Collins, John
          Occupied
 42. Botanic Avenue Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. W. J. Grier, B.A., minister
..........here is Cameron Street
 44. Launderette
44a. Flats -
          Scott, John
          Leach, Ernest A.
 46. Bargain, Mart, The
 48. Hilley, K. & B., ladies' hairdressers
 50. Greer's, grocers
 52. Gardner, James P., & Son, Ltd., tobacconists and confectioners
 54. Gardner, James P., shop keeper
 56. Jordan, Percy, Home Bakery
 58. Curlis, Miss, school teacher
 60. Lemon, W. J., confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Cromwell Road
 62. Mackenna, R., M.P.S., chemist
 64. Kerr, Mrs. Mary W.
 66. Johnston, James K., clerk
 68. McDowell, W. T., grocer
 70. Gorman, Mrs. Margaret
74-76. Caldwell, J. A., fruiterer
78-80. Gardner, James P., & Son Ltd., Newsagent and Tobacconists
 82. Reliance Dry Cleaners
 84. Klever Klad, Costumiers
..........here is Ireton Street
 86. Crescent Private Hotel
 88. Dorchester Private Hotel
 90. Matthews, Michael
92-94. Alexandra Nursing Hotel
..........here is India Street
                    The Gables
       Garvey College, Principal, N. Garvey, B.Sc.
 96. Nicholson, Miss Margaret
 98. Occupied
..........here is University Street
100. Down County Health & Welfare Committee - Head office
       Garage (side door)
106. McMahon, Thomas, furniture repairer
..........here is College Green
        H.M. Inspector of Taxes (8th District)
       Presbyterian College, The, -Principal, Very Rev. J. E. Davey, M.A., D.D.
..........here is College Park

Botanic Bungalows
Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Hall, John, civil servant
   2. Jamison, Chas.
   3. Cumming, Fredk., van salesman
   4. Magill, Cecil, engineer
   5. Bamford, Saunderson, lorry driver
   6. McAteer, Thomas, inspector
   7. Breen, F.
   8. Belch, Hugh, gas inspector
   9. Nellins, Wm., tile setter
 10. Robinson, Hugh, packer
 11. Barnes, Mrs. E.
 12. Muckle, Wm. A., P.O. official
 13. Reid, Wm., boiler maker
 14. Sommerville, Mrs.
 15. Barry, Richard, electrician
 16. Foster, John, labourer
 17. McNab, Hugh, plater
 18. Watson, Wm., draper
 19. Forbes, Alex., clock repairer
 20. Hanna, Thos. J., civil servant
 21. McFarlane, Roderick, red leader
 22. James, Thomas, musician
 23. McComish, W., labourer
 24. Smith, James, labourer
 25. Fleming, Robt., plater
 26. Kisby, Hugh, labourer
 27. Soley, Cyril J. B., aerodrome worker
 28. Barry, Mrs. Eileen
 29. Stewart, David
 30. McAnuff, W., com. traveller
 31. Burrows, Mrs. Jeanne, shop assistant
 32. Morton, J. R., driver
 33. Curry, Wm., driver
          Entrance to Botanic Gardens Park
 34. Gray, Alfred
 35. Allison, ?
 36. Cochrane, Reginald, engineer
 37. Forde, Robert
 38. Browne, William
 39. Weigold, Ernest W., hairdresser
 40. Lowry, G., soldier
 41. Fulton, Mrs.
 42. Thompson, Cecil, assistant manager
 43. Weir, Archibald, plater's helper
 44. Bell, Ronald S., bus driver
 45. Buckley, Wilfred, lorry driver
 46. McGeagh, Robert
 47. Hextall, Jas., fabric worker
 48. Watkins, William G.
 49. Chambers, George
 50. O'Neill, Anthony, docker
 51. Walker, James
 52. Taylor, C. G., assistant manager
 53. Ross, John, fitter
 54. Clark, David, labourer
 55. Steen, Harold, fitter
 56. Day, Phillip, P.O. engineer
 57. Leaver, Mrs. Agnes
 58. Sloan, Wm., civil servant
 59. Kerr, Mrs. G. I.
 60. Pinder, D., lorry driver
 61. Hudson, Stanley, civil engineer
 62. Farmer, Leslie, P.O. engineer
 63. Docherty, James B., representative
 64. Fitzsimmons, D., shop assistant
 65. Nelson, Adam
 66. Good, E., labourer
 67. Jones, James, stoker
 68. Cowden, Thos. H., civil servant
 69. McMillan, Mrs. M.
 70. Elder, John, despatch clerk
 71. Lisney, Alfred D., labourer
 72. Montgomery, J.

Boundary Street
from 99 Divis Street to 152 Peter's Hill

1-3. Side door
..........here is Boomer Street
       St. Colmcille's Primary School - Miss A. McDermott, principal
   9. Laverty, William
 11. Crothers, Mrs. E.
 13. Nevin, William
 15. Sackville Dart Club
17-19. Duffy, Owen, publican
..........here is Cargill Street
 29. Murphy, Richard, labourer
 31. Montgomery, J.
 33. Lewis, George, labourer
 35. Hamilton, Mrs. Susanna
 37. Agnew, Mrs. Betty
 39. Dunseath, William S., labourer
 41. Maxwell, Mrs. Mary Ann
 43. Thompson, Richard, labourer
 45. Jupp, Mrs. M.
 47. McElroy, William, labourer
 49. Hamilton, W. T., carter
 51. Lusty, Mrs. Margaret Jane
 53. Agnes, Thomas, labourer
 55. Quee, Mrs. Violet
 57. Smith, Miss M.
..........here is Greenland Street
 59. May Street Handkerchief Works Ltd., hemstitchers and finishers
   "   May Street Linen Co., linen manufacturers
 61. Armstrong, W. J., publican, (side door)
                      __________

   2. Fitzsimons, H. (side door)
   4. Gillespie, Misses
..........here is Hamilton Place West
   6. Cassidy, Elizabeth, grocer
   8. Smith, John, conductor
 10. McErlane, Wm., labourer (McErlean, Wm., labourer in 1951)
12-16. McDevitt, H., & Co. (1951), Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 18. Byrne, Miss Rose
 20. McGrath, Patrick
..........here is Hamilton Place West
 22. Teer, James
 24. Occupied
 26. McNeill, Hugh, labourer
 28. Creegan, John, house repairer
 30. Groves, Wm., steel erector
32-34. Kinkead Bros Ltd. (rere)
 36. Doherty, Mrs. Mary
 38. McStocker, John, labourer
 40. Bowman, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Young, John, fitter
 44. Kelly, Mrs. M. A.
46-88. Belfast Corporation Children's Playcentre
..........here is Duffy Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Louden Street
 90. Lockhart, John, labourer
 92. Berry, S., salesman
 94. Metcalfe, Robert
 96. McAdam, Jas., brick layer
 98. Montgomery, W.
100. Gilmore, Miss Sarah
102. Nelson, Herbert, fitter
104. Montgomery, N., bus driver
..........here is Upper Cargill Street
106. McClune, Thos. J.
108. McClune, John, docker
110. Shields, Hugh
112. Graham, Wm. J., rivetter
114. Tracey, Jos., labourer
116. Mitchell, John, labourer
118. Austin, P. J., labourer
120-124. Belfast Commercial Motor Services
126. McVeigh, Hugh, cattle dealer
128. Mack, Wallace
130. Thomas, J., motor driver
..........here is Reid's Place
132. McKendry, Robert, labourer
134. McKee, Alex., labourer
136. Kelly, Mrs. M. A.
138. Cotter, Mrs. Mary A.
140. Wilson, Alfred, barman
142. Gillespie, M.
144. Morrison, Mrs. A.
146. Alexander, David, timber merchant
148. Martin, Thomas, conductor
150-154. May Street Handkerchief Works Ltd., hemstitchers and finishers
156. Bell, Mrs. Harriett
158. Moreland, Albert, crane man
160. McAuley, Wm., coach painter
162. Morrison, Henry, plater
164. Johnston, John, labourer
166. McCulloch, Miss Martha
168. Watters, Bell & Wright, publicans

Boundary Street North
from 123 Peter's Hill to 92 Old Lodge Road

1-5. side doors
   7. Green, Richard, rivetter
   9. McCullough, Wm., fitter
 11. Campbell, W., despatch clerk
 13. Wilson, Ussher, electrical engineer
 15. Bishop, Herbert, machine man
 17. McCullough, R., cover pntr.
 19. Close, Robert G., painter
 21. Wilson, George, carter
 23. Dobbin, Mrs. Florence
 25. Phillips, N., baker
 27. McMahon, Geo., plater's helper
29-31. Nixon, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Riversdale Street
 33. Williamson, Miss F.
   "   McCabe, Wm., confectioner and baker
 35. Blair, Robert, fireman
 37. Anderson, Hugh, labourer
 39. Hastings, Wm., labourer
39a. Black, Mrs. Ellen
 41. Vacant
41a-43. McClelland, Robt., dealer
 45. Vacant
 47. McAllister, John, labourer
 49. Shilladay, Miss Elizabeth
 51. Stewart, Chas., joiner
 53. Low, A., & Sons, Ltd., engineers, plumbers, and brass founders
 55. Leith & Cumming, grocers
 57. Hamilton, Thomas, upholsterer
 59. Brown, David, ironturner
 61. Maxwell, Mrs. Mary
 63. Brown, Robt., house repairer
 65. Mahood, Wm., labourer
 67. Mahood, Mrs. Mary
 69. Cully, Thomas S., grocer
..........here is Christopher Street
 71. McCotter, W., upholsterer
 73. Side door
                      __________

2-4. Lower Shankill Boys' Club
   6. McConnell, James, labourer
   8. Connolly, James, labourer
 10. Boyd, Miss Alice
 12. Trueick, Wesley, labourer
 14. McCormick, A., red leader
 16. Hood, Mrs. Jane
 18. Johnston, J., labourer
 20. Hood, Hugh, iron turner
 22. Bothwell, John, fireman
 24. Cooke, Wm., labourer
 26. Weir, James, plater's helper
 28. Young, John, labourer
 30. Anderson, John, labourer
 32. Forsythe, Jas., labourer
 34. Lutton, Mrs. Susan
 36. Carroll, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Riversdale Street
 38. Vacant
 40. Morrison, Harry, labourer
 42. McCorkell, Mrs. Jane
 44. Stevenson, William, rivetter
 46. Stewart, Miss Evelyn
 48. Beggs, Mrs. Cassie
 50. Woods, Richard, labourer
 52. Chambers, Henry, shipwright
 54. Young, Sydney, fitter
 56. Thompson, Miss Florence
 58. Crothers, Wm., labourer
 60. Denning, J. F., fitter
 62. Gray, James, foreman
 64. Cooke, J. B., labourer
 66. Cooke, Mrs. Elizabeth
 68. Fleming, Albert, fitter
 70. Brown, Robt., labourer
..........here is Jackson Street
 72. Finlay, N., welder (M. in 1951)
 74. Dillon, J., labourer
 76. Bothwell, W. J., labourer
 78. Brown, S. H., fitter
 80. Thompson, W. J., window cleaner
 82. McCormick, R., labourer
 84. Crowe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 86. Sloan, Mrs. Catherine
 88. McCarrol, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Fleming Street
90-92. Vacant ground

Bourton Street
from 99 Hillview Street to Lebanon Street

   1. Wilson, John, blacksmith
 1a. Store
   3. Stevenson, James, grinder

   2. Side door
   4. McKinnell, James, blacksmith
   6. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
   8. Tyrell, Mrs. L.
 8a. Vacant
 10. Curry, Joseph, labourer
 12. Addis, William, labourer
 14. Colvin, Mrs. Matilda
 16. Myles, Francis, helper
 18. Malcolmson, J., rivetter

Bow Street
from 35 Cullingtree Road to 2 Nail Street

   1. McGerrigan, Thomas, labourer
   3. Campbell, James, labourer
   5. McGuiness, James, labourer
   7. Doherty, Mrs. Catherine
   9. McGreevy, James, labourer
 11. McGuiness, Joseph, carter
 13. McBrine, Mrs. Mary
 15. Kane, D., joiner
 17. Mullan, Miss Jane
 19. McCullough, Mrs. E.
 21. McIlroy, James, labourer
 23. Gibson, William, labourer
 25. Tierney, Jas., labourer
 27. Mullan, Mrs. Martha
 29. McDonald, Arthur, driver
 31. Daly, James, lorry driver
 33. O'Neill, Hugh
 35. Magee, Patrick, labourer
 37. Kane, P. K., carter
 39. McCrudden, Wm., labourer
 41. Heaney, Jos., labourer
 43. McGonigal, S., labourer
 45. Hilland, Thomas, carter
 47. Butler, Martin, coalman
 49. Curley, Patk., labourer
 51. Bradley, John, labourer
                      __________

   2. Coburn, John, publican
   4. Brennan, R. H., Corp. worker
   6. Donnelly, Mrs. Bridget
   8. Daly, Robert, labourer
 10. Lynch, John, boiler scaler
 12. McClenaghan, G., steel fixer
 14. Carberry, Michael, labourer
 16. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 18. Thompson, John, labourer
 20. Hagan, Mrs. Annie
 22. Kiernan, Charles, helper
 24. McGarrity, Mrs. Ann J.
 26. Kavanagh, John, labourer (Cavanagh in 1951)
 28. Brown, Edward, labourer
 30. Madden, Patrick, labourer
 32. Kerr, Miss Mary
 34. O'Neill, Hugh, dealer
 36. McMenamy, S., labourer (McMenany in 1951)
 38. Walsh, John
   "   Brown, Mrs. Mary
 40. Mulholland, Andrew, storeman
 42. Browne, Michael, labourer
 44. McArdle, P. J., labourer
 46. Conlon, James, labourer
 48. Morgan, John, labourer
 50. Conlon, John

Bowness Street
from 65 Ambleside Street to 38 Sydney Street West

   1. Cooper, D., iron turner
   3. Shearer, Edwd., yarn dresser
   5. Cartmill, W., labourer
   7. McMullan, Miss Ellen
   9. Bradford, James, labourer
 11. McKeown, Wm., yarn dresser
 13. Weir, Robert, sign writer
 15. Dickson, Samuel, checker
 17. White, Thos., yarn dresser
 19. Clarke, Henry, labourer
 21. McVicker, Miss Jane
 23. McAteer, M. J., rivetter
 25. Hathway, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Ryan, Geo., engine driver
 29. Hewton, J., storeman
 31. McDowell, J., soldier
 33. Shields, Mrs. Agnes
 35. Hanley, Mrs. J.
 37. Quail, John, dresser
 39. Hagan, Wm. J., labourer
 41. Boston, Thos., labourer
 43. McCrum, Wm., fitter
 45. McKeown, R., yarn bundler
 47. McKeown, Robert, fitter
 49. Girvan, Thos.
 51. Higgins, Miss Margaret
 53. Scott, Miss Mary
                      __________

   2. Lofthouse, Hugh, labourer
   4. Rainey, Henry McC., joiner
   6. Davidson, Mrs. I.
   8. Murphy, Saml., sheet metal worker
 10. Campbell, Albert, painter
 12. Forsythe, Wm., fitter
 14. Carrigan, Miss Phoebe
 16. Lockington, William, fitter
 18. Dunbar, Mrs. Ellen
 20. George, Jas. M., machinist
 22. Porter, Mrs. Annie
 24. Irwin, Mrs. Caroline
 26. Anderson, John, linesman
 28. Dowling, W. J., bus conductor
 30. Brown, Mrs. Isabella
 32. Smith, Thomas, shipwright
 34. Mackrell, James, labourer
 36. Cahoon, Alfred, labourer
 38. Stewart, Mrs. Jane
 40. Leahy, Jeremiah, van man
 42. Boyce, Isaac, packing case maker
 44. Sloan, David, shipwright
 46. Pollock, John, labourer
 48. White, Mrs. M.
 50. Johnston, Edwd., railway guard
 52. Hill, J. B., mechanic
 54. Hogg, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Side door

Boyd Street
from 16 Peter's Hill to Brown Street

   1. Moore, Jas., publican
   3. Moore, James, driver
   7. Lewis, Wilfred, labourer
   9. Murray, George, butcher
..........here is Gardiner Place
       Vacant ground
47-49. Industrial Precision Engineering Co.
 51. Mann, Mrs. Jane
 53. Moore, George, labourer
 55. Duffy, William, labourer
 57. Graham, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Johnston, Alex. C., tel. eng.
 61. McKnight, James
 63. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Clarke, David, labourer
                      __________

2-4. Black & Sons, Ltd., workshop
6-30. Vacant ground
 32. Occupied
 34. Flanagan, W. E., labourer
 36. McCrum, Wm., gateman
 38. Montgomery, Thos., labourer
 40. Ferguson, W. J., labourer
 42. Duffy, Samuel, labourer
 44. Dickey, Robert, labourer
 46. Downey, James, labourer
 48. Newell, John, labourer
 50. Graham, Mrs. Lilah
 52. McAuley, Frederick, boiler maker
 54. Mingle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Williams, John, labourer
 58. Green, Mrs. Agnes
 60. Corr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 62. Kinghan, John, labourer
 64. Longridge, Robt., rivetter
 66. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret Jane

Boyle Street
from 30 Lawther Street to 81 Halliday's Road

   1. McIlhagga, John, labourer
   3. Ritchie, James H., labourer
   5. Bickerstaff, Wm., docker
   7. Kennedy, S., insurance agent
   9. Rowan, David, grocer
 11. Bell, Jas., motor garage

Boyne Square
from 95 Sandy Row to Renfrew Street

   1. Cairns, J., Ltd., fireplace merchants
   3. Swain, John B., labourer
   5. Callacher, James, helper
   7. Nabney, Hugh, labourer
   9. Esdale, John
 11. Darragh, Thos.
 13. Neville, William, linesman
 15. Cowan, Jas., labourer
 17. Bingham, Wm., labourer
 19. Morrison, Wm., booking clerk
 21. Conway, Thos., labourer
 23. Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. McFadden, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Carson, Mrs. Mary
 29. Coburn, Alfred, labourer
 31. Nellins, George, driver
 33. Kirk, Hugh, labourer
35-37. Hunter, Thomas & Sons, soap and chemical manufacturers
   "   Shell Chemicals, Ltd.
 39. Griffin, John
 41. Brownlee, E., cleaner
 43. Magee, Robert, labourer
 45. Nellins, David, labourer
 47. Elliott, R., labourer
 49. Boyd, S. J., conductor
 51. Brush, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Bryans, J., labourer
 55. Griffin, S. J., labourer
 57. Douglas, Wm., machinist
 59. Stewart, John, labourer
59a. McClean, Chas., & Sons, builders and contractors
 61. Johnston, James, bus driver
 63. Lee, T., grocer
                       __________

   2. McGowan, Wm., furniture dealer
 2a. Neville, Wm., labourer
   4. Donnelly, Miss M. J.
   6. Cardwell, Jas., labourer
   8. Hill, Samuel, labourer
 10. Todd, John, labourer
 12. Neill, George, labourer
 14. Parkes, Miss E.
 16. Thompson, David
 18. Andrews, A. W., labourer
 20. McCormack, Edgar, labourer
 22. Smyth, John T., labourer
 24. Mercer, Wm., labourer
 26. Thompson, David, plater's helper
 28. Porter, W. J., labourer
 30. Pearson, Thomas, labourer
 32. Shaw, Alexander
 34. Geary, John, labourer
 36. Pearson, Andrew, driver
 38. McCartney, Mrs. Sarah
 40. Richardson, Mrs. Lavinia
 42. McCann, Alex., labourer
 44. Belshaw, J., clerk
 46. Anderson, Mrs. E.
 48. Winters, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Barker, Arthur, plater
 52. Brown, Mrs. M.
 54. Cairns, G.
 56. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 58. Crozier, Wm., labourer
  60. Quinn, E., beetler

Boyne Street
from 1a Aughrim Street to 2a Majestic Street

   1. Creighton, Wm., carter
   3. Lonsdale, Joseph, postman
   5. Stewart, Thos., plasterer
   7. McClintock, Thomas, coach painter
   9. Courtney, Mrs. E.
 11. Taylor, Wm. D., labourer
 13. Mackey, A.
 15. Russell, Herbert, shunter
 17. Bennett, John, postman
 19. McLaughlin, T.
 21. Hearne, Thos., storeman
                       __________

   2. Fitzgerald, Wm. J., labourer
   4. Donaldson, John, docker
   6. Bradshaw, Mrs. Jean
   8. Fitzgerald, Wm., caulker
 10. McDowell, Robert, postman
 12. Magee, Samuel
 14. Caskey, James, cook
 16. Craig, Miss Martha
 18. Quinn, Wesley, labourer
 20. Hamilton, Alexander

Bracken Street
from 167 Leopold Street to Disraeli Street

   1. Fullerton, Samuel
   3. McKay, John, fitter
   5. Mackey, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Kelly, W., labourer
   9. Finlay, T., labourer
 11. Gordon, Mrs. Jemima
 13. Bell, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 15. Tosh, J., labourer
 17. Young, W. A., labourer
 19. McFerran, Samuel, cleaner
 21. Orr, Miss Ellen
 23. Davis, Robert, labourer
 25. Mallon, Jas.
 27. Griffin, J., machinist
 29. Tosh, John
 31. McKnight, W., labourer
 33. Young, Mrs. Annie
 35. Patterson, Miss Annabella
 37. Bentley, S., painter
 39. McCullough, Mrs. Rachel
 41. Lynas, T., helper
 43. Marshall, H., cloth passer
 45. Wilson, Jas., machine man
 47. Watt, Mrs. M. J.
 49. Crothers, J., labourer
 51. Beattie, R., machine man
 53. Finlay, Mrs. Nellie
 55. Potter, William, shipwright
 57. Potter, James, rivetter
 59. Shaw, Robt., sheet metal worker
                       __________

   2. Tweed, John, labourer
   4. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
   6. Brownlee, James, labourer
   8. Alexander, Thomas, labourer
 10. McKay, J., labourer
 12. McClelland, Mrs. Annie
 14. McFerran, J. S., rivetter
 18. Irvine, T., driver mechanic
 20. Walsh, Miss L.
 22. Seymour, E., joiner
 24. Redpath, James, labourer
 26. Orr, William, labourer
 28. Atkinson, John, checker
 30. Smith, John, labourer
 32. Rankin, John, labourer
 34. Tosh, George, painter
 36. Ashe, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Morrison, R., M.N.
 40. Brickley, James, welder
 42. Hamilton, William, labourer
 44. Maginness, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Houston, Samuel, labourer
 48. Baker, Henry J.
 50. Meldrum, S., driver
 52. Clyde, William, labourer
 54. Gray, Alan, machinist
 56. Irvine, Hugh, carter
 58. Leathem, Samuel
 60. Armstrong, Miss Margaret
 62. McClelland, A., plumber
 64. Bentley, M., flax dresser
 66. Ferguson, Miss E.
 68. McFerran, J., labourer
 70. Armstrong, William, labourer
 72. Blakely, ?
 74. Armstrong's Fish Restaurant

Bradbury Place
from 13 Shaftesbury Square to Lisburn Road

   1. Cooke's, dispensing chemists
3-5. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. (Branch) - F. S. McFetridge, manager
   "   Evans, Vincent B., F.R.I.C.S., chartered quantity surveyor
   7. Walker, J. & E., & Co., Ltd., ladies' outfitters
   9. Scotch Wool House, The
 11. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
 13. Flats -
        Taylor, Wm.
        Hill, Miss M. A.
        Bothwell, ?
        Topping, S. G., accountant
 15. McAllen, cake shop
 17. Johnson Bros. (Dyers), Ltd.
 19. McColl, R. S., Ltd., Confectioners and Tobacconists
 21. Maypole Dairy Co., The
 23. Stevenson, A. W., Ltd., chemists
 25. Bell's Dyeworks and Castlereagh Laundry
27-29. Patton & Lynn, Ltd., Outfitters
 31. Stevenson, T. A., boot repairer
 33. McDowell Bros., Butchers
 35. Dolaghan, K., hair dresser
   "   Ross, Mrs. E.
 37. Crescent, The, Newsagents, Tobacconists, Confectioners and Stationers
 39. Stanleys (Jewellers)
 41. Bennett, S., house furnisher
 43. Duffy, John, fish monger
 45. Scotch Wool House, The
   "   Dolaghan, Miss Sue, hair dresser
   "   Brown, Miss, costumier
 47. Lockhart, E., jeweller and watchmaker
 49. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. M. E. Milligan
 51. McConnell, Jas., chimney sweep
 55. Bradbury Building Works Ltd.
 57. Grieve, H. W., Grocer
 59. Faloon & Steels, ladies' hairdressers
   "   McIlwaine, E., accountant
 61. Major, J., & Sons, Funeral Furnishers and Florists
 63. Glen Laundry & Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
                        __________

..........here is Albion Lane
2-6. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., South End Branch - R. G. Holland, manager
   8. Graham, Retail Stationers and Fancy Goods
 10. Murphy, John, butcher
12-14. Lavery Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 16. Sixty Minute Cleaners, Ltd.
 18. Croskery Ltd., confectioners and bakers
 20. Youds, Thos. V.
 22. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 24. Neill, Francis M., photographer
 26. Kearney Bros. (Holywood), Ltd., outfitters
 28. Forde, J. G., Grocer
 30. Patterson, J., M.P.S., Chemist
 32. Patterson, Mrs. Lily
 34. Mulholland, R. & Son, florists and fruiterers
 15. Carpenter, Joseph, clerk (huh?)
 36. Gilpin Bros., outfitters
 38. McKee & Co., Hardware and China Merchants
40-42. Furnishing Experts Ltd., House Furnishers
 44. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe makers
 46. Ferris, A., Ladies' and Children's Outfitters
 48. Tyler, John & Sons, Ltd., Boot and Shoe Merchants
 50. Moya, ladies' hairdresser
 52. Eve's Hat Shop
 54. Candies
 56. Wallace, Martin, Painter and Decorator
   "   Caribonum Ltd., Typewriter Supplies, etc.
 58. Hamilton, Florence, ladies' and children's outfitter

Bradford Square
from 45 Tomb Street to Steam Mill Lane

   1. Holland, W., & Sons, jobbing smiths and engineers
   3. McCabe, Mrs. S. A.
   5. Brown, Mrs. M.

Bradford Street
from 183 Old Lodge Road to Florence Place

   1. McIlveen, Hugh
   3. Kindness, W., timekeeper
   5. Robinson, J. E., plater's helper
   7. Patton, T., labourer
   9. Shepherd, David
 11. McIlveen, Jas.
 13. Watson, Ed., labourer
 15. Dawson, Mrs. E.
 17. McKnight, Hugh, rivetter
 19. Kilpatrick, John, fitter
 21. Rea, W., rivetter's holder up
 23. Mussen, Henry, labourer
 25. Andrews, Thomas, labourer
 27. Hutton, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Freeman, Robert, driller
 31. Campbell, Ed. R., seaman
 33. Corkell, Geo. H., electrical helper
 35. Reilly, Ernest, machinist
 37. Phillips, Victor, labourer
 39. McFarlane, W. J., labourer
 41. Warden, Wm., labourer
 43. Creighton, John
 45. Trainor, David, machinist
 47. Kennedy, Neil, labourer
 49. McIlwaine, James, labourer
 51. Crawford, T., railman
                      __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Sterritt, James, labourer
   6. Rock, S., labourer
   8. Law, Geo. Edward, clerk
 10. Laverty, William J.
 12. Kells, Frederick, labourer
 14. Watson, George, machinist
 16. McAlister, Mrs. Jane
 18. Green, Hugh, painter
 20. Loughins, Robert, labourer
 22. Atkinson, Thomas, fitter
 24. Forgie, J., welder
 26. McGuicken, T., rivetter
 28. Clarke, John, labourer
 30. McClean, Wm., spinning master
 32. McNeilly, Samuel, electrician
 34. Millar, Mrs. S. J.

Brady's Lane
from 140 Peter's Hill to Greenland Street

       Smyth & Spence, commission agents

Braemar Street
at 192 Falls Road

   1. McAtamney, P., labourer
   3. Keatings, Robt., labourer
   5. Adams, Patrick J., labourer
   7. Dwyer, Miss Anne
   9. Duffy, Miss Rose
 11. Boyle, J. O., labourer
 13. McArdle, Mrs. E.
 15. Reilly, J., tile maker
 17. McSherry, Andy., labourer
 19. O'Neill, W.
 21. Rennix, James
 23. Andrews, Miss G.
 25. Furphy, John, labourer
 27. Coates, R., labourer
 29. Davis, Henry, tenter
 31. Thompson, Robert, painter
 33. Cleland, H., brick layer
 35. Sinclair, Geo., shipwright
 37. Lucas, Alex.
 39. Armstrong, T., baker
 41. Salmon, Mrs. J.
 43. Calvert, J., fitter
 45. Matchett, David, warehouseman
 47. Bell, William, fireman
 49. Martin, Robert, driver
 51. Kerr, Robert, fireman
 53. Norrie, J. P., labourer
 55. Freeland, R., motorman
 57. Kelly, James, labourer
 59. Hendren, Wm. J., labourer
 61. Wallwin, H., organist
..........here is Irwell Street
                       __________

2-4. Gardiner, Mrs. K.
   6. Davey, Mrs. L.
   8. Ferguson, E., crane driver
 10. McGurk, Mrs. B.
 12. Crooks, R., tenter
 14. McCloskey, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Dunbar, Mrs. K.
 18. O'Brien, Mrs. Mary
 20. Walsh, Mrs. Mary
 22. Higginosn, Wm., lorry driver (Higginson)
 24. Stewart, D., labourer
 26. Hanna, John A., fitter
 28. Wilson, J., labourer
 30. Magowan, Henry, labourer
 32. Montgomery, A., joiner
 34. McKay, Miss Margaret
 36. Barclay, G., mattress maker
 38. Whitley, George, cloth passer
 40. McGarry, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Campbell, Mrs. Maria
 44. Mitchell, W., fitter
 46. Lamont, Mrs. Emma
 48. Edgar, Mrs. F.
 50. Aicken, Miss D.
 52. Montgomery, John, coach builder
 54. Napier, Mrs. G., weaver
 56. Dunbar, Miss Mary
 58. McGowan, Jos., labourer
 60. Marshall, Miss Elizabeth
 62. Morgan, Miss M. J.
 64. McCune, Robert, fitter
..........here is Irwell Street

Bramcote Street
from 10 Grace Avenue to 27 Bloomfield Road

 17. Thompson, J. H.
 19. Lowry, Miss M.
 21. Corcoran, John A., plumber
 23. Thompson, Robert
 25. Butcher, Fredk., chef
 27. Lindsay, William
 29. Torrington, Mrs. A. E.
 31. McClean, David, overlooker
 33. Hannah, A., engineer
 35. Shaw, E., engineer
 37. McCormick, A., engineer
 39. Miller, Wm. M., crane driver
 41. Corcoran, George, painter
 43. Mitchell, Mrs. M. D.
 45. Purvis, Albert E., lorry driver
 47. Griffiths, A., clerk
 49. Kirkpatrick, T.
 51. Young, E. McC., plater
 53. McKee, Cyril, watch maker
 55. Mitchell, R. P., labourer
 57. Burns, Cecil, jeweller
 59. Douglas, Miss S.
                       __________

   2. Jordan, Stewart, coach painter
   4. Hicks, Robert, baker
   6. Patterson, George
   8. Haskins, Leslie, electrician
 10. Walkington, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Occupied
 14. Millar, R., joiner
 16. Hunter, W., taxi driver
 18. Orr, Wilfred, fitter
 20. Johnson, Samuel, engineer
 24. Atkinson, T., chemical worker
 26. Legge, James, boiler maker
 28. Leitch, Mrs. M.
 30. Stevenson, James, storeman
 32. Kenny, Mrs. M.
 34. McVeigh, Herbert, driver
 36. Stewart, Alex.
 38. Flinn, Thos., coppersmith
 40. Patton, J. E., traveller
 42. Sweet, John
 44. Picking, George
 46. McCormick, G., fitter
 48. Holden, R. J., rivetter
 50. Lowry, Alex., joiner
 52. Neill, Alexander, checker

Brandon Parade
70 Connsbrook Avenue

   7. Walker, Stewart, newsagent
   9. Watters, William, storeman
 11. Johnston & Son, cabinet makers
 13. Veighey, Robert, clerk
 15. Hill, James, joiner
 17. Occupied
 19. Montgomery, Wm., bus driver
 21. Lockard. K., sheet metal worker
 23. Harding, Joseph, boiler maker
 25. Boyd, Mrs. Annie
 27. Watson, James, coppersmith
 29. Marks, Thomas, fitter
 31. Warren, Mrs. Ellen
 33. Smyth, James, driver
 35. Kenny, Thomas, fitter
 37. Galloway, E., joiner
 39. Reid, Wm., labourer
 41. Russell, F., engineer
 43. Hurst, Hugh, supplies officer
 45. Lucas, John
 47. Nugent, Mrs. Mary
 49. Morrow, William, cycle agent
 51. Magee, Albert, labourer
 53. Maitland, A. T., joiner
 55. Johnston, Richard, postman
 57. Walsh, Herbert
 59. McKinley, Mrs. Anne
 61. Rickerby, John
 63. Donnan, David, joiner
 65. Flannigan, Thos., hardware
 67. Gibson, H., labourer
 69. Flack, John
 71. Storey, Thos. H., civil servant
 73. Smylie, A.
 75. Johnston, Richard
 77. Galloway, Wm., postman
 79. Hendry, J., plumber
 81. McCartney, Samuel, postman
                      __________

   4. Ervine, R. J. M., hardware and electrical
   6. McDowell, Wm., fitter
   8. Wilson, George, fitter
 10. Mason, James
 12. Bibby, Robert, machinist
 14. Monaghan, Mrs. A.
 16. Topley, F., clerk
 18. Garage
20-22. Brandon Cake Shop
 24. Calderwood, J. A., grocer
..........here is Brandra Street
 26. Forshaw, Eleazer, mechanic
 28. Gourley, Samuel
 30. Black, Jas., agent
 32. Shields, H.
 34. Luke, John, welder
..........here is Brandon Terrace
 36. Kennedy, Samuel, fitter
 38. Surgenor, Mrs. M.
 40. Knowles, Geo. T., carpenter
 42. McComb, D., carter
 44. McCarthy, Mrs. E.
 46. Wilson, Miss E.
 48. Irwin, D., labourer
 50. Adair, F., labourer
 52. Cuming, W., fitter
 54. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
 56. Foulis, John, caulker
 58. McCrum, S.
 60. Russell, A., plumber
 62. Larmour, Mrs. M.
 64. Johnston, W. J.
 66. Wilson, Mrs. Emma
 68. Kerr, John
 70. Hendry, Wm., painter
 72. Lemon, Mrs. Ellen
 74. McIlveen, Mrs. Amelia
 76. Watters, R., carpenter
 78. Trevorrow, J., inspector

Brandon Terrace
from 150 Parkgate Avenue to 34 Brandon Parade

   1. Matthews, Jas., salesman
   3. Armstrong, Mrs. Florence
   5. Gordon, Saml. A., painter
   7. Briggs, Mrs. S. J.
   9. Hutley, F.
 11. Childs, Mrs. Susan
 13. McConnell, Hugh, gardener
 15. O'Neill, Mrs. S.
 17. Pilson, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Carruthers, S., milk roundsman
 21. Killops, J., engineer
                      __________

   2. Johnston, Hamilton, plumbing contractor
   4. Macgougan, J., machine man

Brandra Street
from 24 Brandon Parade to Parkgate Avenue

 2a. Moore, R., Supper Saloon
   2. Hamilton, William, fitter
   4. Mills, John, brick layer
   6. Latimer, Wm., clerk
   8. McColl, Thos., labourer
 10. Hutton, Wm., labourer
 12. Oliver, John, R.N.
 14. Walker, Jas., machinist
 16. Nicholl, Thos., fitter
 18. Crilley, Robert, foreman
 20. Monaghan, Chas., machinist

Brands Arcade
From 47a Donegall Place to 40 Fountain Street

1-2. Brands, gowns, blouses & sportswear
   "   Brands Millinery Shop
       Entrance Brands Buildings (for details see below)
   3. Wells Shoes, Ltd., Boot and Shoe Experts
   4. Mitchell, Miss E., Fancy Goods and Cutlery
   5. Iris (B. M. Hull), Millinery
6-7. Rundle, Harris, Ltd., Ophthalmic Opticians
   8. Pen Shop (Belfast), Ltd., The Entrance Brands Buildings (for details see below)
   9. Boam, Vera, Gowns and Mantles
 10. Mitchell, Mrs. M. E., Millinery
 11. Lilian, ladies' outfitter
 12. Vacant
12a. Flora, ladies' frocks
 14. Thompson Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., Dry Cleaners, Dyers and Carpet Cleaners
 15. Smyth, Wm., & Son (Irish Linen House), Ltd., Linen Merchants
                  Brands Buildings
                       First Floor
(26-28a) Wolsey, Ltd., hosiery manufacturers
(29-30) Norvic Shoe Co.
(31) Antrim Iron Ore Co., Ltd., The, Coal Importers & Steamship Owners
(32) McKinty & Wright, Solicitors; Reg. Offices, Belfast Investments, Ltd.; Duncan, Alderdice & Co., Ltd.; C. & A. Modes (Belfast), Ltd.
(33) Neill, John, Coal Importer
(34) Brands (store)
                     Second Floor
(36-37) Brands (store)
(38-39) Vacant
(40) Mayne, John A., & Co., Chartered Accountants Registered offices for J. H. Stanley & Co. Ltd.; Thos. Mayne; McGarry & Cole (J. Hegan, representative)
(41-42) Tyrrell, E. J., representative
(43) Belfast Society of Chartered Accountants, The
(45) Smyth, William, & Co. (Export), Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
(47) McCullough, John, & Sons, chartered accountants (H. Trevor Montgomery, F.C.A.; Hugh Stevenson, F.C.A.; Sydney H. Laughlin, F.C.A.; D. H. Montgomery, A.C.A.; J. T. Montgomery, A.C.A.); Registered offices for Greenfield Trust, Ltd.; North of Ireland Butchers' Hide Marketing Association, Ltd.; W. J. Gamble & Sons, Ltd.; Johnston Trust, Ltd.; Electrical Agents & Supplies (N.I.) Association; Gordon P. Flack & Co., Ltd.; Knockmore Factory, Ltd.; Spinning Fibres, Ltd.; General Engineering Products, Ltd.; John McKenna & Sons, Ltd.; Symington Kirkwood & Co., Ltd.
                      Third Floor
(49) Myers, J. S., & Co., Ltd., Warehousemen
(50) Fortus Construction, Ltd., public works contractors
(51-52) Morton, Hulatt & Co., accountants and auditors
(53) Lilley & Skinner, Ltd.
(54) Clark, C. & J., Ltd.
(55-58) Escott Hats - Agent C. W. Hanna
                      Fourth Floor
(60) Pyper, J. H., Manufacturers' Agent
(61) Gailey, A. & R. B., manufacturers' agents
(62) Wright, John, & Son, and Ferguson Bros. Ltd., manufacturers' agents
(63) Coakley, R., agent
(64) Bayne & Duckett, Ltd., shoe factors
(65-66) Price, W. S., manufacturers' agent
(67) Chesney, W., caretaker

Braniel Road Lower
off Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Holland, W. E., confectioner
   3. Magee, R. C., school master
   5. Best, Rev. F. O., M.A.
                      Beechwood
       Jeffrey, Mrs. Rebecca
                        Enderley
       Fieldhouse, G. H., manager
..........here is Gilnahirk Rise
                         Santos
       Cree, Capt. H. S.
                    The Bungalow
       Orr, Geo. W., pattern maker
       Vacant ground
                     The Cottages
   1. Toman, Mrs. Catherine
   2. Frame, William
   3. Craig, William R.
 29. Allen, R., crane driver
 31. Aikman, J., clerk
 33. Magowan, R., clerk
 35. Lynas, H., gardener
 37. Haire, H., winding master
 39. McShane, ?
 41. Cabrey, J., chef
 43. McCormick, J., fitter
 45. Ward, Edward
 47. Strickland, R.
                       The Cottages
   4. Hedley, James
   5. McMillan, Adam
   6. McCausland, Wm., labourer
   7. McDowell, Mrs. Agnes
       Vacant ground
       McIlveen, Archibald, coalman
       Vacant ground
       Faulkner, Henry
       Vacant ground
                          Brifann
       Fannin, Wm., milkman
       Vacant ground
                       __________

       Vacant ground
                        Lynwood
       Millar, Miss M.
                          Rosetta
       Carleton, James, motor mech.
                      The Knowes
       Leckey, Miss Emma
                        Glenshane
       Morrow, W. E.
       Vacant ground
                          Lingula
       Moore, Alan P., aero draughtsman
 12. Shields, Alex., engineer
                        Oberville
       Vance, Mrs. J.
                          Dugort
       Doherty, Raymond, clerk
                        Underhill
       McDowell, Robert
       Vacant ground
                         Burnside
       Crothers, J. H.
..........here is Middle Braniel Road
       Swandel, John
                         Ashurst
       Woodburn, Mrs. Lila
                       Inglenook
       Shields, Miss Sarah
       McDowell, Hugh
       Vacant ground
       Vacant
       Spence, Robert, blacksmith
       Cook, John
                      Woodleigh
       Johnston, Allen
       Vacant ground
                        Rosecot
       Gibson, Andrew
                       Braeside
       McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
       Gilpin, J., docker
                  Hillview Cottage
       Baird, F.

Braniel Road Middle
From Braniel Road Upper to Braniel Road Lower
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Goodwin, Thos., labourer
   2. Ferris, Arthur, plater's helper
   3. Stewart, Robert, driller
   4. Beattie, W., driver
   5. Boyd, Samuel, mechanic
   6. Cochrane, Samuel, joiner
       Nixon, William, farmer
       Rainey, Alexander, farmer
       Davidson, S. A., lorry driver
       Smyth, Miss Mary
       Wilson, Wm. S., brick layer
                     __________

       Fairfield, ?
                      Earlsmount
       Gilmore, William, checker
       Mercer. H. L., grocer
       Stewart, J. L., grocer
       McClune, H., postman
                       Kincora
       Occupied
       Barry. Robert, stager
       Hamilton, H., farmer
       McMillen, John
       Smith, J.

Braniel Road Upper
From Ballyhanwood Road to Gilnahirk Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Mann, H.
                    Laurel Cottage
       Stephens, J., farmer
                   The Bungalows
   1. Martin, W., labourer
   2. Scott, I. or J., van driver
   3. Black, Henry, labourer
   4. Reavey, David, labourer
   5. Macauley, Mrs. P.
   6. Vance, James, labourer
   7. Stratton, D. J., labourer
   8. McCausland, J., labourer
   9. Coates, W. S., machinist
 10. Martin, Hugh, boiler man
 11. McMillen, Mrs. Charlotte
                       __________

       Loughview Nurseries & Poultry Farm
       Mercer, Hill
       Hillmount Nurseries
       Millar, Robert, farmer

Brantwood Street
at 113 Alexandra Park Avenue

   1. Dunbar, Mrs. Caroline
   3. O'Connor, Denis, mechanic
   5. Rogers, Mrs. Margaret
                      __________

   2. Greer, Robt., clerk
   4. McIlvenny, Mrs. J.
   6. Smith, John, labourer
   8. McDowell, R. J., boot maker

Brassey Street
from Selby Street to 94 Roden Street

   1. Atkinson, John, iron turner
   3. Wilson, E., conductor
   5. Anderson, William, labourer
   7. Burns, Mrs. May
   9. Rathbone, John, labourer
 11. Reid, Mrs. A.
 13. Holmes, Arthur, labourer
 15. Uprichard, David P., fitter
 17. Brockbank. W. J., inspector
 19. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 21. Cochrane, T. A., labourer
 23. May, Wm., lithographer
                       __________

   2. Burns, J., labourer
   4. Wilkinson, Mrs. Fanny
   6. Milligen, Charles W., motor mechanic
   8. Kirker, Henry, plumber
 10. Valley, David, labourer
 12. Magill, Miss Mary
 14. Lucas, John, electrician
 16. McVeigh, Mrs. Matilda
 18. Smyth, Mrs.
 20. Moss, Daniel, carter

Bray Street
from 414 Crumlin Road to Woodvale Road

   1. Blair, James, fitter
   3. Campbell, William, clerk
   5. Gardiner, John, insurance agent
   7. Dougan, Wm., iron turner
   9. Rodgerson, Mrs. Evelyn
 11. Fitzsimons, G.
 13. Hewitt, Mrs. May
 15. Lucas, Kenneth, butcher
 17. Carvell, George, compositor
 19. Craig, Hugh, glazier
 21. Jackson, Albert
 23. O'Hara, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Close, Miss Sarah A.
 27. Cush, J., machinist
 29. Beattie, W. R., labourer
 31. McDowell, Edwd., ironturner
 33. Billingsley, Robert
 35. Cartmill, Mrs. Jane
 37. Wright, Miss Sarah
 39. Goodwin, Mrs. Martha
 41. Weir, W. G.
 43. Elliott, Ernest, clerk
 45. Hill, Mrs. Isabella
 47. McKeown, George, labourer
 49. McMaw, Richard, store man
 51. Leckey, John, manager
 53. Mitchell, Geo., coach builder
 55. Dewar, Mrs. E.
57a. Harvey, Wm., joiner
..........here is Ohio Street
 57. McManus, G., labourer
 59. Henderson, J. L., plater
 61. Martin, Hugh, house repairer
 63. Murray, William, fitter
 65. Chicken, H., labourer
 67. Delaney, Robt. H., clerk
 69. Wilson, Joseph, traveller
 71. Vacant
 73. McVeigh, A. V., driver
 75. Wilkinson, R. C., foreman
 77. Moles, M. H.
 79. McCloy, Mrs. Maud
 81. Stevenson, Miss Jane
 83. Boyle, James, moulder
 85. Gray, David A., pattern maker
 87. Weir, Miss Evelyne
 89. Occupied
 91. Smyth, David, bus conductor
 93. Ellis, Mrs. Martha
 95. Smyth, Mrs. M.
 97. Nesbitt, Wm.
 99. Tipping, John, grocer
..........here is Rathlin Street
101. McCrossan, Mrs. Georgina
103. Harvey, Jas., bread server
105. Stewart, Samuel
107. Guthrie, James
109. Maude, Edwd., sheet metal worker
111. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
113. Kerr, Mrs. Ellen
115. Ballance, George, machinist
117. Spratt, Samuel, clerk
119. Brown, David
121. Lewis, Miss M.
123. Brown, Jas., clerk
125. Brown, J. V., petroleum inspector
127. Brown, W. J.
129. Knox, J., blacksmith
131. Grayson, Mrs. Sarah
133. Williamson, Albert
                     __________

 2a. Flats -
        Whiteside, Geo., electrician
        Fulton, Thomas, card cutter
   "   Cooke, George, supper saloon
   2. Morrison, W. T., driver
   4. Watterson, David, engineer
   6. Phillips, J., butcher
   8. Black, Joseph, fitter
 10. Cunning, Owen, R.A.F.
 12. Calderwood, W. J., stager
 14. Kingsmore, Jas., com. agent
 16. Scott, Thomas, pipe coverer
 18. Hennessy, Miss Alice
 20. McComb, James, labourer
 22. Morrison, A., fitter
 24. McFarland, Walter, plater
 26. Russell, T. J., fitter
 28. Bocking, Miss Lilian
 30. Best, James, driller
 32. Streight, Saml., yarn dresser
 34. Preston, Miss Esther
 36. McKittrick, Mrs. Esther
 38. Hopkins, B., saddler
 40. Sands, D., lorry driver
 42. Morton, C. C. O'H., ambulance driver
 44. Aiken, Marguerite E., supervisor
 46. Moles, William, traveller
 48. Colburn, Robert
 50. King, Samuel, labourer
 52. Malcolmson, R., labourer
 54. Waddell, Miss T.
 56. Deighan, Louis, shop keeper
..........here is Ohio Street
56a. Harland, Mrs. Sarah
 58. McCormick, Jas., storeman
 60. McLean, William, welder
 62. Hodgson, Mrs. M.
 64. Witherspoon, Charles
 66. Bird, J., bus driver
 68. Barry, Marcus, rivetter
 70. Graham, H., sheet metal worker
 72. Craig, J., fitter
 74. McAteer, Thomas, milkman
 76. Hunt, Walter, tailor
 78. McCausland, J. N., fitter
 80. Gilmore, William, draughtsman
 82. Toal, Fredk., labourer
 84. Smiley, Mrs. Margaret
 86. Elder, H., machinist
 88. Kingsberry, Mrs. Sarah
 90. Cummings, W., missionary
 92. Winnington, Wm., inspector
 94. Fitzpatrick, Misses
 96. Gilliland, Robt., carpenter
 98. Mackey, George, joiner
100. Bruce, E., petrol attendant
102. Nicholson, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
..........here is Rathlin Street
108. Shaw, William, fitter
..........here is Fingal Street
200-202. Matthews, Henry, spirit merchant
..........here is Enfield Parade
..........here is Enfield Drive
..........here is Broom Street
                   Parkview Terrace
   1. Neill, T. W. F., draper
   2. Johnston, Miss Agnes
   3. McMurray, J. H., joiner

Bread Street
at 14 Derby Street

   1. McNairney, H., joiner
   3. McConnell, Miss Elizabeth
   5. Donaghy, P., labourer
   7. Carville, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Kelly, Mrs. R.
 11. Kennedy, Wm., grocery assistant
 13. Kelly, J., joiner
                      __________

 2a. St. Joseph's Hall for Deaf and Dumb
   2. Catholic Deaf Mutes' Hostel - Rev. J. Barrett, B.A.
   4. Diamond, Mrs. Mary
   6. Grant, Miss Susan
   8. Donnelly, Mrs. Sarah

Bread Street East
from 379 Newtownards Road to 294 Beersbridge Road

       Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd., back entrance
..........here is Factory Street
   5. Young, William, grocer
   7. Shaw, Henry, labourer
   9. McClean, Hugh, fireman
 11. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 13. Monroe, Walter, labourer
 15. McCord, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Cameron, William, labourer
 19. Martin, William, labourer
 21. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 23. McMillan, S., box maker
 25. McShane, Mrs. Nellie
 27. McCullough, Mrs. Rachel
 29. Morrison, E., welder
 31. Morrison, Jas., painter
 33. Livingstone, Wm., labourer
 35. Adams, Thos.
 37. Hunter, Miss Elizabeth
 39. Bleakley, W. S., checker
 41. Greenough, Thomas (Greeno, Thos., moulder in 1951)
 43. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 45. Devine, Joseph, labourer
 47. Blackstock, Mrs. E. A.
 49. Parker, George, labourer
 51. McShane, Joseph, fitter
 53. Herron, Herbert, cabinet maker
 55. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Bloomfield Parade
 57. Magowan, Sadie, grocer's assistant
 59. Hamilton, Andrew, postman
 61. Reid, Robert F., labourer
61a. Miller, William, labourer
 63. Foster, Mrs. M.
63a. Simpson, James, labourer
 65. Andrews, G., welder
 67. Bleakley, Edmund, brass finisher
 69. Jackson, Mrs. M.
 71. Beattie, John, machinist
 73. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 75. Hamilton, Charles, labourer
 77. Hamilton, George, labourer
 79. Haggan, Edwd., labourer
 81. Atkinson, Henry, fitter
 83. Beattie, John, machinist
 85. Quinliven, Mrs. Sarah
 87. Harrison, Albert, painter
 89. Meek, Robert, labourer
 91. Vincent, David, labourer
 93. Newman, Samuel, oiler
 95. McIlveen, W., labourer
 97. McNally, John, labourer
 99. Atkinson, Albert E., labourer
103. Mullan, Mrs. C.
105. Tweedie, William, fitter
107. Boyd, Miss Sarah, reeler
109. Mateer, W. A., boiler maker
111. Murphy, John, light man
113. Moore, David, labourer
115. Clarke, Mrs. Sarah
117. Rea, Thomas, carter
119. Pue, Alex. H., labourer
121. Flanigan, Mrs. E.
123. Scott, John, joiner
125, Eldridge, H., clerk
127. Stafford, John, labourer
129. Stewart, Wm., labourer
131. Johnston, William, conductor
133. Cleland, Robert, fitter
135. Patterson, John, labourer
137. Stothers, James, labourer
139. Dickson, William, labourer
..........here is Oakdale Street
                      __________

 12. Vacant
 14. Holmes, T., machinist
 16. Auld, Mrs.
 18. Mahood, Mrs. M.
 20. Whitten, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Ashdale Street
 22. Vance, Mary A., grocer
 24. Martin, Alexander
 26. Bloomfield Primary School - James F. Maitland, Dip.Ed., principal
 28. Preston, Albert S., school teacher
 30. McGregor, Andrew, builder
 32. Moore, Robert, newsagent
34-36. McFarland, Robt., fancy goods
 38. Redpath, W. J., electrician
 40. Porter, John, plant attendant
 42. Young, William
 46. McKeown, Robert, labourer
 48. Emerson, Jas., labourer
 50. McShane, Wm., foreman
 52. Harrison, W. A., labourer
 54. Owens, W. T., dairyman
 56. Camplin, W., supervisor (Campling in 1951)
 58. Cairns, T., iron turner
 60. Ferguson, Mrs. Matilda
 62. Curragh, Frederick, labourer
 64. Bingham, Wm. J., fitter
 66. Vacant
 68. Cash, Edwd., plater
 70. Kane, Mrs. Annie
 72. McKitterick, John, plumber
 74. Cordner, W. J., labourer
 76. Heaney, John, labourer
 78. McLoughlin, Mrs. Catherine
 80. Mackle, George, boiler man
 82. McKittrick, Mrs.. Mary
 84. Redpath, Geo.
 86. Morrow, David, engineer
 88. Redpath, Jas., rivetter
 90. Maghie, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner
 92. Martin, H., labourer
94-96. Belfast City Mission Hall
98-100. Parker, R. H., grocer
102. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
104. Houston, William, labourer
106. Crowe, Robert, labourer
108. Bristow, John, watchman
110. McFarland, Jas. (McFarlane, Jas., labourer in 1951)
112. Graham, Samuel, labourer
114. Jackson, Geo., iron turner
116. Wright, Jos., labourer
118. McCandless, Francis
120. Boyle, Robert, coppersmith
122. Morrison, Charles, crane driver
124. Neill, H., govt. messenger
126. McCann, David, bus conductor
128. McCurrison, Mrs. Sarah
130. Graham, Mrs. Violet
132. McLaughlin, J., labourer
134. Rimmer, E.
136. McRoberts, Hugh, machine man
138. Patterson, William, labourer
140. Polly, Walter, labourer
142. Brown, Alex., electrician
144. Jamison, Mrs. M.
146. Vacant ground

Breda Avenue
at 20a Breda Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hooke, L., electrician
   3. Magill, Robt., engineer
   5. Gallagher, F. P. G., rad. eng.
   7. Eves, Wm. G., model maker
   9. Coburn, G. A., director
                      __________

   2. Colville, J. S., linen salesman
   4. Moffett, R. G., driver
   6. Mark, Mrs. Edith
   8. McGaw, Mrs. Sarah (Megaw, James,. labourer in 1951)
..........here is Breda Parade
 10. Brown, Wm., milkman
 12. Robinson, Miss M. W.
 14. Brennan, G.

Breda Crescent
at 18 Breda Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McKinley, John, draper
   3. Wilson, Cecil, engineer
   5. Wood, Miss M.
                      __________

   2. Forrer, A., designer (Farr, A. in 1951)
   4. Fisher, J., upholsterer
   6. Martin, Mrs. E.

Breda Drive
off Breda Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Henning, H. J., water inspector
   3. Close, Joseph, painter
   5. Occupied
   7. Occupied
   9. Curry, D. W., works manager
 11. Manwell, David, fitter
 13. Occupied
 15. O'Hare, Gerald, lorry driver
 17. Vacant
 19. Hampson, J., foreman joiner
       Houses being built
                     __________

   2. McAllister, E., auctioneer
   4. Aiken, Mrs. M.
   6. Haire, Mrs. Jean
   8. Collins, William, clerk
 10. House being built
 12. McKibbin, Joseph, draughtsman
 14. Hayes, Jack, store keeper
 16. Llewellyn, Norman, bus conductor
 18. Scott, Robert A., representative
 20. McCurdy, John W., electric welder
 22. Lindsay, Wm., com. traveller
 24. Vacant
 26. Boyd, Hugh T., foreman
       Houses being built

Breda Gardens
off School Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Larke, R. W., mental nurse
   3. Calow, Charles, mechanic
   5. Henry, David E., electrician
   7. Wilson, Robt., male nurse
   9. Graham, S., printer
 11. Hunter, James, driver
 13. Redpath, R., traveller
 15. Kielty, James H., joiner
 17. Maloney, Edwd. J., traveller
 19. Mulholland, David, painter
 21. Copeland, Mrs. Annie
 23. Ritchie, George, fitter
 25. Donnan, William, breadman
 27. Stewart, Chas., display manager
                     __________

                         Summit
       Johnston, James H., manager
                       Hill Crest
       Dougan, John, bread server
   2. Gregory, Miss, clerk
   4. Christie, Hans, sheet metal worker
   6. Bell, Wm. Desmond, traveller
   8. Graham, J., salesman
 14. Edgar, Charles, R.U.C.
 16. McNeice, M. A., paper merchant
 18. Quigg, R. T., J.P., comm. traveller
 20. Taylor, Mrs. Nan
 22. Johnston, John, fitter
 24. Skates, Richard, milkman
 26. Eaton, W. J., journalist
 28. Galloway, George, manager
 30. Heslip, Robert J. A., traveller
 32. Kane, James, fitter

Breda Parade
at 8 Breda Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

                         Wicklow
       Murray, William
   3. Kerr, T. H., woollen designer
   5. McKenna, H. V., glazier
                     __________

                         Hillcrest
       Golding, F., civil servant
                        Marieanna
       Kingsberry, A., inspector

Breda Park
Off Saintfield Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

 2a. Farrington, W., inspector
 4a. Eves, W. T., research official
 6a. Harryman, Arthur R., works superintendent
 8a. Warner, J., draughtsman
10a. Jenkins, J. W., draughtsman
12a. Whiting, C., draughtsman
14a. Linwood, N. J., draughtsman
16a. Vacant
18a. McWhirter, R. W., engineer
20a. Blyth, N. St. J. C., rep.
..........Here is Breda Avenue
 46. Boyd, F. K., health official
 48. Lyness, F., surveyor
 50. Campbell, J. C., confectioner
                       Sylvan Hill
       Herron, J. H., solicitor's clerk
                       Tullynakill
       Kirkpatrick, J. A., com. traveller
                          Claggan
       Cotton, Mrs. I.
 58. Nevin, Mrs. M. W.
 60. McCann, Geo., sculptor
                            Blair
       Kidd, W., leather merchant
                       Dunnywater
       Wilson, Miss Annie
                        Rockcorry
       Downey, James J., shop manager
                         Ardmore
       Ryan, Patrick J., civil servant
                      Mount Laurel
       Mitchell, Joseph, eng. rep.
                         Sunnyhill
       McLaughlin, Patrick, male nurse
                       Crievemount
       McCormick, John, nursery manager
                           Kensha
       Kennedy, John, clerk
                         Burndene
       Burns, George J.
                          Moyola
       McLean, John, grocer
                      __________

                       Maryville
       Chapman, A. E., com. traveller
                        Pippiriki
       Pillar, Mrs. J.
   1. Whitsitt, Robt., clerk of works
   2. Occupied
   3. Daly, Mrs. O., matron
   4. Lynn, Alan, M.D., D.P.H.
   5. Coleman, H. F. W., civil servant
   6. Heasley, Victor, fitter
   7. Hastings, W. H., civil servant
   8. Young, George, joiner
 18. Lindsay, Wm. W., com. traveller
..........Here is Breda Crescent
                        Martello
       McKendry, Henry, salesman
                        Ray-Mon
       Dorrity, Chas., linen business
                        Rathsheen
       Coutts, Miss A.
                          Hildene
       Sterne, Arthur, supervisor
 28. Moore, James W., clerk
                         Dunhaven
       Occupied
..........Here is Breda Drive
 32. Haslett, Thomas M., clerk
                         Culmore
       Bradley, John, teacher
                          Colnvu
       Carr, Joseph, conductor
                           Teena
       Dougal, Samuel, corp. official
 45. Smyth, S. J., handkerchief business
                         Kakabeka
       Malone, W. P., foreman
..........Here is Lennox Avenue

Breda Road
off School Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McMinn, W., fitter
   3. Smith, Mrs. Agnes, bakery proprietor
   5. Duke, Fredk. W., clerk
   7. Magowan, Saml., electrician
   9. Hewitt, Saml. J., labourer
 11. McKnight, Albert, male nurse
 13. Barry, W. H., checker
 15. Occupied
 17. Patterson, Philip, postman
 19. Johnston, S. W., male nurse
 21. Lawther, Robert, water inspector
 23. Gilpin, Arthur, blacksmith
 25. Mitchell, James, lorry driver
 27. Robinson, Samuel, barman
 29. Davidson, John L., joiner
 31. Wood, Wm. H., welder
 33. Bunting, Alex., butcher
 35. McAfee. James H., clerk
 37. Roy, John, barber
 39. Brady, Owen, labourer
 41. Crawford, Albert, joiner
 43. Liley, Chas. R., baker
 45. Milliken, John K., checker
 47. Dean, Kenneth, electrician
 49. Wilson, James, butcher
 51. Kennedy, Wm., male nurse
 53. Harewood, Wm., R.U.C.
 55. Cooper, Hugh, miller
 57. Shanks, A., male nurse
 59. Gray, John, driver
 61. Hart, Miss K.
 63. Davidson, Victor, storeman
 65. Kidd, Wm. J., inspector
 67. Tyndall, John F., clerk
 69. Blythe, Denis B., bread server
 71. Greer, Charles, fitter
 73. Toombs, J., gardener
 75. Spratt, J. F., shipwright
 77. Cardwell, Andrew, electrician
 79. McCorriston, W. J., driver
                      __________

   2. Leen, Mrs. Eileen
   4. McCarroll, George, brick layer
   6. Davis, Harold, bus driver
   8. Currie, Thomas, bath attendant
 10. Stevenson, Hugh, lorry driver
 12. McKeown, James A., plasterer
 14. Occupied
 16. Occupied
 18. Kennedy, A., male nurse
 20. Lilburn, Robert, crane driver
 22. Gardiner, Jas., traveller
 24. Cherry, W. E.
 26. Sterling, John, confectioner
 28. Patterson, S., engineer
 30. Henderson, J. S., male nurse
 32. Kaine, Miss P., bank official
 34. Duke, Wilson, clerk
 36. Reilly, James, joiner
 38. Montgomery, A., male nurse
 40. Cornett, S., secty. policeman
 42. McDonald, Wm., driver
 44. Russell, Houston, caulker
 46. Kelly, Andrew, bread server
 48. Love, George, labourer
 50. Sands, William, fitter
 52. Patterson, David, bus driver
 54. Forsythe, Geo., fitter
 56. Richardson, John, electric welder
 58. Dawson, William, clerk
 60. Mailey, Lewis, joiner
 62. Rea, John, inspector
 64. McKnight, Joseph, store assistant
 66. Butterwick, N. G., clerk
 68. Topping, Robt., fireman
 70. Dick, John, labourer
 72. Brown, Thomas, salesman

Brenda Street
from 79 Isoline Street to Channing Street

   1. Adams, J., labourer
   3. Mackey, Wm., labourer
   5. Smith, James, labourer
   7. Burns, Robert, labourer
   9. Heaney, J., labourer
 11. Magowan, R., iron turner
 13. McAlpine, Hugh, rigger
 15. Nickell, M., labourer
 17. Johnston, Miss Eileen
 19. Devine, Adam, labourer
 21. Whaley, Mrs. J.
 23. Lavery, Joseph, labourer
 25. Elliott, D., plater's helper
 27. McCracken, George, labourer
 29. Moffett, James, electrician
 31. Carroll, Wm., labourer
                       __________

   2. McCune, A., labourer
   4. Martin, Richard, smith
   6. Murdoch, T., lamp lighter
   8. Smeaton, W. J., labourer
 10. Roberts, George, labourer
 12. McCune, Alfred, labourer
 14. Norris, Edgar, motor dealer
 16. Occupied
 18. Wilgar, John, fitter
 20. Smeaton, W. J., labourer
 22. Peden, Mrs. J.
 24. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. E.
 26. Farrar, Hugh, driver
 28. Thompson, Miss I.
 30. Jackson, J., plumber
 32. McCloud, William, cleaner
 34. Harvey, Thos., storeman
 36. Black, Mrs. S. J.

Brennan Street
from 97 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Rosena
   3. Cooke, J., machine man
   5. Thompson, Jas., upholsterer
   7. McQuade, Alex., labourer
   9. Johnston, Wm., machine man
 11. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 13. Gordon, Fredk., labourer
 15. Cunningham, Saml., machine man
 17. Gray, John, labourer
 19. Hill, C., labourer
 21. Maule, William, labourer
 23. Moore, J., labourer
 25. Cooke, Edward, machinist
                       __________

2-8. Buildings being built
 10. Cowlan, John E., hackle setter
 12. Peoples, Joseph, labourer
 14. Fleming, Hugh, plater
 16. Watson, Miss R.
 18. Rollins, Henry, tailor
 20. McBroom, J., labourer
 22. Hewitt, Mrs. F.
 24. McMillen, Gilbert, labourer
 26. Ashe, David, labourer

Brentwood Park
off Castlereagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Harron, George, civil engineer
   3. McShannon, Charles
   5. Kane, David H., fitter
   7. Megannety, B., upholsterer
   9. Jones, Maurice E., clerk
 11. Morrison, James, clerk
 13. Penney, Saml., joiner
 15. Scott, W. J.
 17. Gibson, Charles
 19. Craven, Mrs. Marion
 21. McCarten, Michael, boot maker
 23. McKechnie, J., clerk
 25. McKeown, Saml. D., printer
 27. Scott, Geo. E., civil engineer
 29. McDowell, James, elec. engineer
 31. Service, James
 33. Martin, James, clerk
 35. Hogg, Hamilton, insurance agent
 37. Simpson, Walter, clerk
 39. Fordham, Robt., window dresser
 41. Gardiner, J. T., docker
 43. Foster, H., process plnr.
 45. White, Joseph, steel erector
 47. Gordon, Robert, plater
 49. Montgomery, H.
 51. Cooke, Edwd., P.O. official
 53. Mitchell, J.
 55. Davidson, Alex., coppersmith
                      __________

   2. James, Harry, fish merchant
   4. McCreedy, Wm. N., secretary
   6. Ashe, Leslie, civil servant
   8. Cowen, Saml. McQ., draughtsman
 10. Abbott, John Wm., foreman
 12. Cumming, Robt. M., insurance agent
 14. Stewart, Robert J.
 16. Finlay, Robert, taxi driver
 18. McCallan, James, shop assistant
 20. McGibney, Ed. P., docker
 22. Fleming, Wm., foreman
 24. Murray, John J., barman
 26. Haines-wood, Gordon, clerk
 28. Bell, Robert S., fitter
 30. McClurg, Andrew, printer
 32. Hume, John, milkman
 34. McIlwrath, Ben, draughtsman
 36. O'Neill, Alex., accountant
 38. Magill, Alex., butcher
 40. Donnell, Miss M.
 42. Maidment, Wm., butcher
 44. Moore, J. T., upholsterer
 46. Maynes, Robt., bread server
 48. Watters, J. G., barman
 50. Yeates, J. L., mech. engineer
 52. Millar, D., docker
 54. Forsythe, D.
 56. Porter, Joseph F., joiner
 58. Skillen, David, boiler maker
 60. McDowell, John, joiner
 62. White, J., civil servant
 64. Barr, Ronald, chemist
 66. Young, ?
 68. Burnside, J. I., seaman
 70. Gregg, James, baker
 72. Laverty, Wm. G., clerk
 74. McDougall, Hugh, plater
 76. McKnight, Thos., baker
 78. Watters, Robert M., plater
 80. Black, Joseph, bread salesman
 82. McKeown, W. J., joiner
 84. Campbell, S. H., bus driver
 86. Coates, Wesley, electrician
 88. Kelly, Wm., docker
 90. Hamill, J. G., grocery assistant
 92. McConnell, R., harbour constable
 94. Barbour, Thos., salesman
 96. Orr, W. R., elect. engineer

Bresk Hill
from 28 Mulderg Drive to Thorburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
..........here is Laragh Road
 1a. Newman, G.
 1b. Rea, Mrs. J. E.
 3a. Mitchell, D., clerk
 3b. Kerr, R. J., soldier
..........here is Garton Way
 5a. Vacant
 5b. Morrissey, Anthony, aircraft worker
 7a. Greer, J., clerk
 7b. Taylor, Albert, labourer
                      __________

   2. Smith, Charles, postman
   4. Mulholland, J., labourer
..........here is Laragh Road
   6. Henry, Robt., civil servant
   8. Crooks, Lindsay, engineer
..........here is Garton Way
       Vacant ground

Brianville Park
at 616 Ballysillan Road

   1. Cushley, Robert, coal merchant
   3. Barr, James C.
   5. Boden, Samuel, newsagent
   7. Crawford, S. D., solicitor
   9. Brown, John S., M.B.
 11. Tyrie, Matthew, com. traveller
 13. Hoffman, W., hair specialist
 15. McGowan, Herbert, confectioner
 17. Smyth, Brian, clerk
 19. Maxey, Robert B., R.A.F.
                      __________

   2. Gibney, S., building contractor
   4. Longley, C. G., buyer
   6. Hatrick, John, grocery manager
   8. Morrison, Henry
 10. Stinson, H. J., shop assistant
 12. Craig, Alex., warehouseman
 14. Brooks, James M., clerk
 16. Bell, H., engineer

Bridge End
Continuation of Queen's Bridge

       Belfast Corporation Distributing Yard
 1a. Donnelly, Thos., bottling store
1-3. Donnelly, Thos., spirit merchant
..........here is Rotterdam Street
   5. Walker, James, & Co. Ltd., engine packing manufacturers
   7. Snoddy, Miss R., grocer
   9. Bonny's, Handicrafts and Fancy Leathers
 11. Johnston, S., roundsman
 13. McMordie Bros., Plastic Fabricators and Stockists
 15. McKenna, Wm., confectioner and tobacconist
 17. Wasson, Wm., butcher
 19. Stewart, James, stores
 21. Bridge Cash Store, provision merchants
 23. Bedlam Asbestos Co. Ltd., asbestos manufacturers
   "   Auto-Klean Strainers, Ltd.
 25. Fitzpatrick, James, machinist
 27. McKenna, E., dealer
29-31. Bridge End Fireplace Co.
33-49. Wilson & Leeper Ltd., Motor Engineers
51-55. Clarkin, J., publican
..........here is Memel Street
       Sirocco Engineering Works, garage
81-87. Davidson & Co. Ltd., Sirocco Engineering Works
 89. Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd. (stores)
 91. Vacant
 93. Kell, W. J.
 95. Perry. James, dance hall attendant
 97. Genn, C., picture framer
 99. Silver Cabs Ltd.
101. Jehovah's Witnesses
103-111. Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd. (stores)
113-123. Vacant ground
..........here is Short Strand
                       __________

..........here is Station Street
   2. McMechan, S., confectioner
   4. McCluskey, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Little, J., hair dresser
   8. Bridge End P.O. - Miss Morrow, sub-postmistress
 10. Clarke, Miss Jane, confectioner
 12. Brown, M., supper saloon
 14. Brown's, football pool agents
14a. Robinson, Mrs. C.
 16. Crawford, W. J., glass cutter
18-22. Enlander, H., Ltd., Fancy Goods
24-32. Denny, H., & Sons Ltd., Bacon Curers
 34. Mann, Sydney, Clothier and Outfitter
 36. Leading Fireplace Co., The
 38. Lavery, J., cycle and radio dealer
40-42. Wilson & Leeper, cycle & radio agents
42a. Agnew, Jas., & Co., sawmills
42b. Occupied
 44. Hunsdale, David, grocer
 46. Kirk, William, newsagent
..........here is Dalton Street
 48. MacMurray, J. C., & Co. Ltd., butchers' outfitters
 50. Rosbotham, E., auto. engineer
 52. Barfoot, W. D., french polisher
 54. Halliday, Mrs. Susan, boot repairer
 56. Donnelly, Edwd., tobacconist
58-60. Lamb, J. C., Ltd., motor cycle
   "   Cycles (Belfast) Ltd.
60a. Hutton, H., & Co., Ltd., store
 62. Brown, James, home bakery
 64. Townley, R., docker
 66. Rogan, John, publican
 68. Anderson, Albert, fruiterer
 70. Murray, Wm., wireworker
 72. Civil Defence Centre
 74. Bradley, T., cleaner
   "   Baltic Radio and General Stores, The
 76. Murray, Joseph, newsagent
 78. Evans, Miss L., butcher
80-84. Fast-Taxis Ltd., Taxi Hirers
 86. Vacant
 88. Moran, Charles
 90. Rooney, John, hairdresser
 92. Laburnum Cafe
   "   Lagan Gowns, gown manufacturers
..........here is Graham's Place
 94. Evans, Mrs. P., ladies' hairdresser
 96. Graham, Miss E., dress maker
98-100. Judge, Wm., basket & hamper manufacturer
102. McNabney, J., fruiterer
104. O'Neill, P., newsagent
106-108. Breen, Francis, publican

Bridge Street
from 2 Rosemary Street to 24 High Street

1-33. Vacant ground
                       __________

2-10. Northern Whig Ltd., The, Newspaper Proprietors
12-24. Vacant ground

Bridge Street East
from 10 Cromac Square to Albert Bridge

   1. Fitzpatrick, A.
   3. Caldwell & Co., Diesel-Electrical Engineers
 3a. Ye Olde Griddle, home bakery
   5. Cromac Square Mission Hall
..........here is Verner Street
7-11. Modern Tool and Equipment Co. Ltd., The
13-15. Campbell, John, wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Annette Street
17-21. Eastwood, John, & Sons, Ltd., demolition sales depot
 23. City Hide Co. Ltd.
 25. North of Ireland Operative Butchers' & Allied Workers' Association
   "   Electrolux, Ltd., stores and workshops
..........here is Turnley Street
..........here is Stewart Street
       Great Northern Railway - Cattle Department
 49. Preston, W. J., inspector
                       __________

   2. McGurk, Thos., M.P.S.I., wholesale and retail pharmaceutical chemist
   4. Reid, Jos., flesher
   6. McGurk, Thos., M.P.S.I., surgical instruments and appliances
   8. Brown & Adam, Ltd., bleachers, dyers & finishers
   "   Ordnance Survey, Ministry of Finance
 10. Clifford, R., confectioner & tobacconist
12-14. Haskins, T. E., butchers' and bakers' outfitter
..........here is Verner Street
..........here is Oxford Street
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Dept., head office - R. A. Gracey, Commercial Secty.

Bright Street
from 264 Albert Bridge Road to 269 Newtownards Road

   1. Straney, William, clerk
   3. Mawhinney, Alex., shop assistant
   5. Shiels, Wm., ship's waterman
   7. Kerr, Andrew, shipwright
   9. Savage, Edward, linen lapper
 11. Allen, John H., holder-up
 13. Hunter, Wm. W., labourer
 15. McCann, E., caulker
 17. MacGowan, Jas., labourer
 19. McCall, George, carter
 21. Johnston, Mrs. J.
 23. Auld, George, labourer
 25. Hill, Arthur
 27. Shaw, C. A., labourer
 29. Douglas, Mrs. Rachel
 31. McLea, S., labourer (McAlea, S., labourer in 1951)
 33. Rodgers, George, boot repairer
 35. Weir, George, shipwright
 37. Skillen, John
 39. Auld, Miss Ruth
 41. Burns, Mrs. M.
 43. Gillespie, A., labourer
 45. Magill, Wm., plumber
 47. Skimmon, R., foreman
 49. McCourt, Mrs.
   "   Waddell, David, grocer
 51. Fisher, Thos., sheet metal worker
 53. Moore, William, labourer
 55. Rea, Fred, labourer
 57. Whiteside, Wm., fitter
 59. Steel, David, labourer
 61. Wilkinson, H., craneman
 63. Rainey, Wm., labourer
 65. Stitt, Alex., labourer
 67. Bennett, Mrs. Esther
 69. McMillan, Archibald, coppersmith
 71. Richardson, William, labourer
 73. Martin, Thomas, labourer
 75. Carroll, Martin, coal filler
 77. McClelland, A. R., engine driver
 79. Scott, James, joiner
 81. Robinson, Edwd., electrician
83-87. Vacant ground
 89. Beggs, R., electrician
 91. Faulkner, Mrs. Jane
 93. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 95. Black, Mrs. A.
 97. Pollock, T., labourer
 99. Dickey, Jas., hairdresser (Dickie, Jas., hair dresser in 1951)
                        __________

   2. Moore, David, foreman
   4. Downes, Miss M.
   6. Neill, Mrs. Alice
   8. Hamilton, Mrs. Esther
 10. Hillis, Mrs. S.
 12. McCullough, James P., clerk
 14. Donnelly, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Scott, J., labourer
 18. Starritt, James, labourer
 20. Jackson, S. J., driller
 22. Jamison, Alex., labourer
 24. Drennan, Thomas H., labourer
 26. Davidson, Mrs. A.
 28. Irwin, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Magee, Mrs. J.
 32. Anderson, Thos., labourer
 34. Killow, J., fitter
 36. Mackey, Thos., welder
 38. Burns, William, labourer
 40. McElveen, Geo., driver
 42. Cassidy, Mrs. Ellen
 44. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 46. Beattie, John, labourer
 48. Vacant ground
 50. Burns, William, docker
 52. Lewis, Mrs. S.
 54. Boyd, George, plater's helper
 56. Brown, G., watchman
 58. Burns, John
 60. Robb, Robert, labourer
 62. Johnston, Daniel, labourer
 64. McAllister, Chas. (McCallister, Chas. in 1951)
 66. Humphrey, A., male nurse
 68. Baxter, Samuel, labourer
 70. Moore, John, labourer
 72. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 74. Halliday, S., labourer
 76. Silcock, R., labourer
 78. McConkey, D., iron turner
80-92. Magain Memorial Primary School (Annexe)
 94. Marshall, Thomas, labourer
 96. Truesdale, F.
 98. Gibson, Kenneth, fitter
100. Holmes, William, lamp lighter

Brighton Street
at 217 Falls Road

   1. Mooney, John, labourer
   3. Jack, William, labourer
   5. Catney, Jas., seaman
   7. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
   9. McCourt, Leo., fitter
 11. Kelly, Miss Maura
 13. Clarke, Miss R., laundry worker
       vacant ground
                        __________

   2. McConville, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Crangle, Miss Minnie
   6. McManus, Mrs. Martha
   8. Owens, James J.
 10. Donnelly, J., hair dresser
 12. Davidson, Mrs. J.
 14. Fusco, Mrs. P., ice cream vendor
 16. Carson, John J., clerk
 18. Mooney, Edward, taxi driver
 20. O'Hara, Phillip, publican
 22. McNally, John, slater
 24. Jones, Miss, nurse
 26. McDonagh, P., labourer
 28. O'Toole, Daniel, driver
 30. Seymour, Miss Annie
..........here is Shiels Street

Bristol Avenue
at 48 Lansdowne Road

   1. Flats -
   (1) Sloane, Mrs. S.
   (2) Logan, Rev. Ernest
   3. Vacant
   5. Flats -
   (1) Law, Miss H. M.
   (2) King-Wood, Mrs. F. M.
   7. Irwin, A., civil servant
   9. Hanley, R. A., commercial traveller
 11. Jones, A. A., clerk
 13. Greenberg, H., teacher
 15. Horner, James, fitter
 17. Patton, Alexander, pilot
 19. Carson, R.
 21. Bell, William
 23. Murphy, R., clerk
 25. Flannigan, Chas., publican
 27. Turley, Mrs. Margaret
 29. McCormick, H. E., manager
 31. Rea, Frank, chief engineer
 33. Ingram, Howard S., builder
 35. Wilson, ?
 37. Flack, William, clerk
 39. McCance, William, shipyard worker
 41. O'Hare, Mrs. Philomena
 43. Murray, A. E.
 45. Barrett, Robt. G., fitter
 47. Beattie, Robt., electrical engineer
 49. Rea, Samuel, traveller
 51. McCoubrey, Miss D. E.
 53. Haddick, Rev. Dr. J. E. K.
 55. Patton, P., chemist
                       __________

   2. Chartres, Robt. I., manager
   4. Sloan, R. J., agent
   6. Willmott, Sydney G., foreman
   8. Madden, David, R.U.C.
 16. Clements, J. L., insurance inspector
 18. Semple, S. J.
 20. Symmons, S. R., representative
 22. McWilliam, L. C., local govt. official
 24. Barry, F., O.B.E.
 26. Vacant
 28. Dick, C., harbour pilot

Bristol Street
from 1 Conlig Street to 86 Agnes Street

   1. Verner, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Arthur, Angus C., labourer
   5. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Rachael
   9. Gateway
 11. Nesbitt, J., bus conductor
 13. Lindsay, Wm. L.
 15. Occupied
..........here is Fortingale Street
 17. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Russell, Mrs. Mary
 21. McClenaghan, Wm., labourer
 23. Tate, Mrs. Frances (Tait, Mrs. in 1951)
       Gateway
 25. Smyth, Jos., baker
 27. Chambers, Jas., gateman
 29. Brown, Mrs. Lucinda
 31. McClenaghan, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Dalzell, Miss A.
 35. Everett, John, carpenter
 37. Clarke, H. J., iron turner
 39. Irvine, Mrs. Maud (Ervine in 1951)
 41. Esdale, John, labourer
 43. McDowell, John, labourer
 45. Michael, Mrs. Mabel
 47. Whitcroft, Mrs. Josephine
 49. Wright, J., labourer
 51. Ardis, Miss M.
 53. Gosden, Miss Alice
 55. Emerson, A., labourer
 57. Carvil, Andrew, porter
 59. Farren, John, charge hand
 61. Thoburn, Albert E., stager
61b. Crossett, David, stager
61c. Smyth, Mrs. Caroline
..........here is Court Street
 63. Ritchie, Thomas
 65. Scott, Wm., fitter
 67. Irwin, D. M., labourer
 69. McDowell, William, tenter
 71. Aitchison, John, labourer
 73. Hunt, Mrs. M.
 75. French, Alex., store man
 77. Gordon, W., fitter
 79. Johnston, A., plater's helper
 81. Hamilton, W. J., labourer
 83. Rutherford, T., clerk
 85. French, Wm., paint sprayer
 87. McKeown, J., labourer
 89. Gould, David, machinist
 91. Gordon, Robert, bus driver
 93. Saunders, H., shipwright
 95. Tully, Miss Susan
 97. Glover, Mrs. Catherine
 99. Briggs, Mrs. Margt.
101. Hood, Mrs. Isabel
103. Yeates, Samuel, labourer
105. Higgins, Miss Mary
107. Reid, F., labourer
109. Fulton, Nathaniel, store man
111. Crooks, Mrs. E.
113. Kilpatrick, Edward, labourer
115. Thompson, Geo., labourer
117. Kyle, Mrs. Hannah
119. Crothers, Alex., tram conductor
121. Devlin, Charles, coach painter
123. Parkinson, James, caretaker
125. McKillen, T., builders' provider and timber merchant
                       __________

   2. Sanlon, Wm., labourer
   4. Bell, Miss Mina
   6. Murray, Saml., labourer
   8. Clarke, David, labourer
 10. Yaxley, Robt., labourer
 12. Vacant
..........here is Fortingale Street
18-20. Duffy, Thos., confectioner
 22. Gray, Miss Sally
 24. Connolly, Wm., machinist
 26. Sanders, Miss Jane
 28. Moore, Misses
 30. Miskimmin, Mrs. E.
 32. Cochrane, Thos., plumber
 34. Millar, Miss Lily
 36. Herbert, John
 38. Craig, M., labourer
 40. Bennett, J., labourer
 42. Cree, Arch., crane driver
 44. Scroggy, Thomas, labourer
 46. Johnston, Thomas, engraver
 48. Magee, David, tailor
 50. Gorman, A., labourer
 52. Wood, Mrs. M. A.
 54. Crone, James, electricians' helper
 56. Watt, John, holder-up
 58. Horner, J., labourer
 60. Ward, Edward, iron turner
 62. Ireland, H., storehouse man
 64. Bury, Arthur, postman
..........here is Court Street
 66. Mission Hall
 68. Walker, John, machinist
 70. Templeton, Robert, labourer
 72. Fullerton, S. H., painter
 74. Toan, Mrs. Mary
 76. Belshaw, W. J., labourer
 78. Finlay, John, fitter
 80. Wright, James, labourer
 82. Heaney, Thos., preparing master
 84. Phillips, W., builder
 86. Jenkins, John, watchman
 88. Knox, J., machinist
 90. Hunter, A. G., tobacco worker
 92. McGregor, Robert, iron turner
 94. Johns, Stewart, labourer
 96. McMillan, J., painter
 98. Kelly, J., labourer
100. Close, C., labourer
102. McCrum, T., labourer
104. Fleming, William
106. Campbell, T. J., labourer
108. McIntyre, Miss Helen, stitcher
110. Dalton, Mrs. Margaret
112. Belshaw, W. J., gardener
114. Moreland, Edwd., elect. welder
116. Ledley, Mrs. Mabel G.
118. McAllister, James, iron turner
120. Livingstone, Mrs. Elizabeth
122. Watson, Mrs. Henrietta
124. Armour, T., labourer
126. Perry, Mrs. E.
128. Teeney, Arthur, brick layer
130. McKillen, Thos., timber merchant

Bristow Drive
From Russell Park to Moyne Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Malone, R., M.D.
   2. Russell, James, clerk
   3. Gregory, H. P., electrician
   4. McClune, John, civil servant
   5. Mitchell, R., plater
   6. McKibben, Robt. A., brick layer
       Vacant ground
       House being built
                      __________

       Vacant ground
..........Here is Kilmakee Park
       Vacant ground

Bristow Park
from 17 Malone Road Upper to Harberton Park

   1. Gilpin, E., outfitter
   3. Hill, J. V., clothing manufacturer
   5. Holland, F. J., director
   7. Burgess, Miss Mary H.
   9. Adams, M. S.
 11. Lewis, M., coy. director
 13. McKinney, Miss Edith
 15. Munday, E. C., electrical supplies
..........here is Cambourne Park
 17. Baxter, John, linen manufacturer
 19. Thompson, Mrs. Marion N.
 21. Batterbury, Lt.-Col. G. H.
 23. Burgess-Lyons, C., director
 25. McKee, H. W. L., secretary
..........here is Drummond Park
       vacant ground
 49. Donaldson, J. C. H., estate agent
 51. McClure, J., bank official
 53. Tulip, A. J., civil servant
 55. Vacant ground
 57. McCaw, J. C., printer
 59. MacBride, H. F.
 61. Longley, R., representative
 63. Templeton, T., bank official
 65. Gilbert, Mrs.
 67. Kirkpatrick, R. J., manufacturer
 69. Whitten, J. W., civil servant
                      __________

   2. Redfern, John M., manufacturer
   4. Forsythe, W. R.
   6. Corscadden, R. E., C.B.E., solicitor
   8. McKinney, Wm., director
 10. Herbert, L., clothier
 12. Shiel, Hon. Mr. Justice
 14. Goldstone, Mrs.
 16. Graham, Mrs. Margt. M.
 18. Elliott, Dr. J., anaesthetist
 20. Rogan, F. C., shoe merchant
 22. Carlisle, Mrs. E.
 24. Donaldson, W.
 26. Featherston, C. A., director
 28. McDowell, Alexander
 30. Hewitt, F. S., banker
 36. McIlveen, Kennedy
..........here is Drummond Park
 40. Arndell, L., civil servant
 42. Anderson, P. N., assistant secretary
44-58. Vacant ground
 60. Walter, W. J.
62-64. Vacant ground
 66. McCutcheon, William
 68. Brennan, J. M., mineral water manufacturer

Britannic Street
Blakeley Street to 47 Blythe Street

   1. Walsh, Wm., pipe coverer
   3. Briggs, J., labourer
   5. Robinson, Mrs. E.
   7. Milligan, Miss Sarah
   9. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 11. Wilson, J., boiler coverer
 13. Webster, Mrs. Minnie
 15. Hall, G., fireman
 17. Donaghy, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Patton, Mrs. Ena
 21. McGiffin, Henry, labourer
 23. Gillespie, John, stager
 25. Smyth, Mrs. V.
 27. Courtney, Mrs. A., drawer
 29. Morrison, Chas., painter
 31. Reid, W. S., labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Cairns, Jas., labourer
 37. Ruddy, Matthew, labourer
 39. Anderson, Thomas, fitter
 41. Todd, Thomas, linen lapper
 43. Hoyle, Walter, stock cutter
 45. Topping, Miss E., stitcher
 47. Kirkwood, Francis, stager
 49. Fleming, James, fitter
 51. Hoyle, Jos., meter inspector
 53. Anderson, J.
 55. Murdie, Mrs. Martha
 57. Calvert, Wm., tool setter
 59. McDowell, Mrs. A.
 61. Caughey, Mrs. E.
 63. Dunlop, John
 65. Hanna, Mrs. Evelyn
 67. Donaghy, William, labourer
 69. Gould, James, iron turner
 71. Bell, George
 73. Newell, Jas., stager
 75. English, Mrs. Eliza A.
 77. Simpson, Wray, machinist
 79. Tipping, Thos., labourer
 81. Johnston, John, moulder
 83. Nelson, Reid, labourer
 85. Black, William, labourer
 87. McKittrick, Miss Eliz. R.
 89. Slater, Charles, caretaker
 91. Dawson, Harold
 93. Cosby, James, labourer
 95. McKay, Andrew (McClay, Andrew, carter in 1951)
 97. Jones, Edwd., labourer
 99. Mason, David, coppersmith
101. Frizzell, R., brakesman
103. Hall, Robert
105. Porter, T., labourer
107. Coard, T. J., labourer
109. Fleming, Mrs. E.
111. Harris, Charles, plater
113. Robinson, R. J.
115. Fryers, Thomas, machinist
                       __________

   2. Jest, T., labourer
   4. Law, Wm. J., labourer
   6. Farley, Mrs. M.
   8. Torrens, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. McIlwaine, John, gents' hairdresser
 12. Barr, J., driver
 14. Curry, Mrs. Lora
 16. Wilson, Thos., labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. Price, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Culbert, Samuel, attendant
 24. McDowell, John, moulder
 26. Rea, Thomas, engineer
 28. McKernan, James, plasterer
 30. Buchanan, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Bullick, Mrs. Edna
 34. McCoy, John, labourer
 36. Smith, George, labourer
 38. Torrens, S., painter
 40. Reddick, Robert, electric welder
..........here is City Street
 42. Watters, Thomas, stager
 44. Hillerby, Mrs. Doreen
 46. Gordon, R., labourer
 48. Young, David, clerk
 50. McCrum, Mrs. Mary
 52. Dickson, F. H., technician
 54. Johnston, Samuel
 56. McCleneghan, W. J.
 58. Trilloe, Mrs. Emily
 60. Watters, Saml., hall porter
 62. Lightbody, Hugh, labourer
 64. Brownlee, Wm. R. A., drvr.
 66. Bruce, Mrs. Eliza J.
 68. Adams, Joseph, tram dvr.
 70. Luke, Robert, iron turner
 72. Corry, Joseph, joiner
 74. Sandes, Hugh, labourer
 76. Occupied
 78. Linton, Samuel, labourer
 80. Sands, Mrs. M.
 82. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 84. Meeney, J., cutter
 86. Brownlee, A. S., engine driver
 88. Booth, James
 90. Dougherty, Wm. J.
 92. Forsythe, Joseph, labourer
 94. Briggs, Robert
 96. Boy, Noel K., labourer

Britton Street
from 37 Benwell Street to Byron Street

   1. Cushley, George, labourer
   3. Cowan, George E., postman
   5. McCandless, A., lamp lighter
   7. McArthur, John, cutter
   9. McIntosh, Miss A.
 11. Armstrong, John, grocer
 13. Magee, Wm., steel erector
                      __________

   2. McAuley, James, labourer
   4. Smith, Douglas, labourer
   6. Hampton, Mrs. Annie
   8. Magee, Mrs. Susan
 10. Lynn, Alexander
 12. Moore, John, labourer

Britton's Drive
at 64 Britton's Parade

   1. Mackel, Geo., painter
   3. Scullion, Jas., tele. engineer
   5. Diamond, Mrs. R.
   7. Carland, William, fitter
   9. Darragh, John, labourer
 11. Doyle, Jos., labourer
 13. Mallon, Mrs. T.
 15. Campbell, Frank, labourer
 17. Walsh, Thomas, labourer
 19. Owens, Edward, labourer
 21. Morrison, John, plumber
 23. O'Donnell, Jos., labourer
 25. Clark, M., furnace man
 27. Cosgrove, Hugh, labourer
 29. McAvoy, Albert, labourer
 31. Elliot, Hugh
 33. Simms, Wm. J., labourer
 35. Burns, Mrs. Rosena
 37. McKenna, James, salesman
 39. Rafferty, Miss Frances
 41. Short, Peter
..........here is Westrock Parade
                       __________

   2. McKay, Mrs. Catherine
   4. Murphy, M., labourer
   6. Traynor, B., labourer
   8. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. McDonnell, Wm., labourer
 12. Burrows, Alfred, electrician
 14. Mallon, James, labourer
 16. McGuigan, Francis, clerk
 18. Montgomery, J. P., tool grinder
 20. Crossan, James
 22. McAtackney, A., blacksmith
 24. Teer, William, labourer
 26. McKevaney, Patk., labourer
 28. McKenna, Patrick, labourer
 30. Moore, Archibald, labourer
 32. Deery, Patk., labourer
 34. Mullan, Robert J., carter
 36. Manning, Robert, painter

Britton's Parade
at 49 Whiterock Road

   2. McGivern, John, postman
   4. Crilly, H., milk salesman
   6. Gallagher, Jas., moulder
   8. Forrester, Mrs. C.
 10. Stuart, Wm., labourer
 12. Muldoon, Geo.
 14. Campbell, Hugh, galvaniser
 16. Hesketh, Henry (Esketh, Henry in 1951)
 18. Mitchell, Anthony, P.O. official
 20. Elley, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Dickson, John, salesman
 24. O'Donald, Daniel, labourer
 26. Greer, Mrs. Jennie
 28. Kerr, Wm., house repairer
 30. McCarthy, Fras. J., labourer
 32. Guiney, Hugh, labourer
 34. Magennis, Mrs. Mary
 36. McKeavney, Hugh, labourer
 38. Dornan, David, driller
 40. McErlean, Wm., labourer
 42. Boyle, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Parade
 44. McMenamy, John, labourer
 46. Walsh, Mrs. Mary
 48. Hogg, G., labourer
 50. McQuillan, Patrick, lorry driver
 52. Kinnaird, Mrs. Catherine
 54. Mullaney, Jos., conductor
 56. Quigley, Hugh, shoe maker
 58. Garland, Arthur, labourer
 60. Savage, John, fruit dealer
 62. Weir, Patrick, labourer
 64. Lillis, Robert, store keeper
..........here is Britton's Drive
 66. Connolly, Jas., labourer

Broadbent Street
from 85 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. McNeill, Miss E.
   3. Greer, Norman, labourer
   5. Donnelly, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Bell, Miss Margaret
   9. Porter, Thomas
 11. Stewart, Mrs. Annie
 13. McCrea, William, labourer
 15. Hazlett, Albert, fitter
 17. Thompson, James, docker
 19. Loney, Leonard, seaman
 21. Dunseith, James, labourer
 23. Spiers, Samuel
 25. Andrews, Mrs. Margaret Jane
 27. Elwood, William
 29. Scarborough, Isaac, pipe coverer
 31. McQuiston, S., labourer
 33. Matchett, Mrs. Annie
 35. Bell, Mrs. M.
 37. Martin, Miss Eveline
 39. Mearns, R., labourer
 41. Middleton, Wm., labourer
 43. Roddy, Miss E.
 45. Price, Richard J., shoe maker
 47. McFarland, Alex., labourer
 49. Green, Richard, driver
 51. West, Victor, labourer
 53. Graham, Miss Lily
 55. Williamson, Mrs. Sarah
 57. Telford, Miss Esther
 59. Brown, Jas., labourer
 61. Geddis, Mrs. Nellie
 63. McDowell, James, joiner
 65. Anderson, Frank
                       __________

2-4. Side doors
   6. Watson, Mrs. Matilda
   8. Chapman, John J., cleaner
 10. Coluhoun, Miss Minnie
 12. Wilson, John, labourer
 14. Mahon, Hugh, blacksmith
 16. Thompson, W., labourer
 18. Mitchell, A., labourer
 20. Verner, Martin
 22. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Minnie
 24. Hall, James, labourer
 26. Bennett, Samuel, labourer
 28. Officer, D., labourer
 30. Mahon, Thomas, labourer
 32. Hull, H.
 34. Occupied
 36. Kavanagh, George, labourer
 38. Culbert, D., boiler maker
 40. Hunter, T., labourer
 42. Bennett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Arnott, Mrs. Hannah
 46. Walker, Samuel, labourer
 48. Miller, R. J., labourer
 50. Simmons, Daniel, plasterer
 52. Brown, Francis J., carter
 54. Kilpatrick, J., labourer
 56. Neneilly, Mrs. Mary (Meneilly)
 58. Maxwell, David, tailor
 60. Wright, Samuel, labourer
 62. Bell, Norman, welder
 64. Toal, Robert, plumber's helper

Broadway
from 198 Falls Road to 99 Donegall Avenue

1-3. Devlin, Joseph, masseur
   5. Miskimmon, Thomas, labourer
   7. McLavery, Mrs. E. M.
   9. Picton, Miss E. F.
 11. Vacant
 13. Morrow, J., fitter
 15. Mawhinney, F.
 17. Vacant
 19. Thompson, R., iron moulder
 21. Greenwood, H. T., pattern maker
 23. Finlay, S. J.
 25. Baxter, S., painter
 27. Hunter, Wm., fireman
 29. Jordan, Miss F. M.
 31. Occupied
 33. Gardiner, Miss Margaret
 35. Millar, S., bus driver
 37. Forrester, P. J., cafe proprietor
 39. McCarthy, W. J.
 41. Marsden, John, labourer
 43. Little, James, labourer
 45. Hunter, Miss J.
 47. McNulty, Joseph, wood turner
 49. Murphy, Robert, bread server
51-55. vacant ground
 57. Blake, Miss J.
 59. McCrudden, J., motor mechanic
 61. Kelly, F., labourer
 63. Clark, Mrs. I.
..........here is Iveagh Street
 65. Broadway Junior Primary School - R. Kirkpatrick, principal
 67. Electric Sub Station
 69. Broadway Damask Co. Ltd., finishing works
 71. Magill, Alfred
 73. McKay, Mrs. Alice
 75. McKinney, J., newsagent, etc.
..........here is Donegall Road
 77. Boyd, Andrew, labourer
 79. Reid, J., conductor
 81. Caldwell, T. G.
 83. Thompson, J., mechanic
 85. Campbell, T., moulder
 87. McMillan, Henry, clerk of works
 89. Gilliland, Miss Rachael
 91. Thornberry, Robert, lorry driver
 93. Barr, Henry, labourer
 95. Hunter, William, grocer
..........here is Glenmachan Street
 97. Courtney, Alex., bus driver
 99. Robinson, Joseph, messenger
101. McAllister, Wm., salesman
103. Liggett, J. T., docker
105. Ross, Mrs. S.
107. McCoy, Mrs. M.
..........here is Lecale Street
109. McFarland, Frank, bleacher
111. Stopford, James, machinist
113. Mahaffy, Joseph, postman
115. Taylor, D.
117. McKenzie, T. M., brick layer
119. Ross, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Benburb Street
121. Allen, Wm., laundryman
123. Hutchinson, Mrs. L. E.
125. McAdams, C., timber sawyer
127. Coalter, Mrs. Emily
129. Hutchinson, J., carpenter
131. Johnston, W., tinsmith
..........here is Tavanagh Street
133. Jones, Mrs. S., grocer
135. Black, Ronald, docker
137. Radcliffe, Wm. (Ratcliffe, W., tenter in 1951)
139. Wallwin, Henry, sheet metal worker
141. Polly, R., conductor
143. Thompson, W., baker
..........here is Rockview Street
145. Hagman, Mrs. Jane
147. Crone, William, fitter
149. Higgins, Mrs. Mary
151. Armstrong, T. A., painter
153. Nolan, Mrs. Mary E.
155. McElhinney, Mrs. H.
..........here is Kilburn Street
157. McCurry, J. H.
159. Mathers, Fred., clerk
161. Nummy, Mrs. Mary, grocer
163. Campbell, Cecil, lorry driver
165. Grattan, R. J., supper saloon
..........here is Ebor Street
167. Allingham, Mrs. A., grocer
169. McIlwee, Patrick, fitter
171. Green, John E., grocer
173. Higgins, Wm. J., grocer
175. Irwin, John, bread server
..........Here is Moltke Street
..........Here is Broadway Parade
..........Here is Soudan Street
..........Here is Kitchener Street
..........Here is Donegall Avenue
                      __________

   2. McCorry, Charles, Electrical Contractor
   4. Dowling, Miss K.
   6. Smith, Miss M.
   8. Forde, Robert
 10. Gillan, Miss Mary
 12. Short, Patrick Jos., bookkeeper
 14. Cluskey, Patk., electrician
 16. McAlister, Miss Josephine
 18. Murphy, Mrs. T.
 20. Todd, Alex., tram conductor
 22. Naughton, Miss Lita
 24. Rankin, Robert, accountant
 26. Currie, Fredk., yarn dresser
 28. Mateer, Mrs. Mary
 30. Ellis, Henry, bookkeeper
 32. Moffett, Charles, bus driver
 34. Coates, Miss Eleanor
 36. Thompson, J., tenter
 38. McCune, Mrs. Elizabeth
 40. Robinson, W. J., driller
 42. Murphy, William
 44. Maguire, Miss Mary
 46. Scott, Samuel J., R.U.C.
 48. Castles, W.
 50. Hill, Mrs. Ellen
 52. McDowell, S. J., grocer
..........here is Irwell Street
 54. McKay, Samuel, joiner
 56. Hall, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Broadway Damask Co. - dining room
 60. Broadway Damask Co. Ltd. (factory)
..........here is Donegall Road
..........here is Glenmachan Street
 86. Gifford, Frederick M.
 88. Greenlees, John, labourer
 90. Magee, J., plumber
 92. Burnison, J., R.U.C.
 94. Crossett, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Lecale Street
 96. Hamilton, Thos., bus conductor
 98. Fagan, Mrs. Elizabeth
100. Maze, James H., joiner
102. Holt, R., Corp. official
..........here is Benburb Street
104. McCauley, L., grocer
106. McVernon, Mrs. Emma
108. Lonsdale, Miss Elizabeth
110. Dornan, H.
112. Bell, W., postal inspector
114. Storey, R. H.
..........here is Tavanagh Street
116. Humphries, Alex., bread server
118. Williamson, Wm., bus driver
120. McCullough, James, driver
122. Hume, J., confectioner
..........here is Rockview Street
124. Dougan, Fredk., labourer
126. Bailey, Thomas, brick layer
128. Neill, M., fireman
130. Cuthbert, Mrs. Sally
132. Morrow, J., fireman
134. Wilson, Geo. H., labourer
..........here is Kilburn Street
136. Crone, H., grocer
138. Dougan, W., painter
140. Woods, Mrs. Maureen
142. McKinley, Miss E.
144. Allen, John, linen lapper
146. Irvine, Miss May
..........here is Ebor Street
..........here is Moltke Street
..........here is Bradbury Parade
..........here is Soudan Street
..........here is Kitchener Street
..........here is Donegall Avenue

Broadway Parade
from Kitchener Drive to 33 Frenchpark Street

   1. Beggs, Alex.
   3. Skeats, Mrs. Ida
   5. Magee, William, shoe repairer
   7. Willdridge, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Moore, Robert J., labourer
 11. McVey, John, labourer
 13. McAllister, Mrs. Maria
 15. Crone, Robert, red leader
 17. Jenner, Mrs. E.
 19. Clarke, David, shoe maker
 21. Davidson, James, fitter
 23. Dixon, Mrs. Margaret O. (Dickson, John in 1951)
 25. McKibbin, John, coppersmith
 27. Alexander, John, labourer
 29. Fisher, William, sheet metal worker
 31. McCusker, Thomas, packer
 33. Doyle, Wm., sheet metal worker
 35. Mitchell, Mrs. Alice
 37. Nicholl, Thomas, labourer
 39. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 41. Burns, Alfred, brick layer
..........here is Broadway
 43. Breakey, Andrew, driver
 45. Irwin, ?
 47. Baillie, W., joiner
 49. Meehan, Wm., driver
 51. Mills, Miss Barbara A.
 53. Drennan, Alex., tel. engineer
 55. McIlveen, Andrew, labourer
 57. McKeag, Jas. H., labourer
 59. Matthews, Mrs. E.
 61. McQuiston, Jas., labourer
 63. Alexander, Miss M.
 65. Connor, S., pipe layer
 67. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 69. Gregg, J., seaman
 71. Madden, Mrs. Rachel
 73. Occupied
 75. McArdle, Edwd., driver
 77. Garrett, John, shop assistant
       Vacant ground
 79. Neilly, Isaac, labourer
 81. Bamford, Mrs. Mary
 83. McQuoid, Thomas, packer
 85. Gordon, Geo., labourer
 87. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 89. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
 91. Nicholl, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Frenchpark Street
                       __________

   2. Kirkwood, Mrs. Annie
   4. Millar, Mrs. Violet, smoother
   6. Ringland, Hugh, turner
   8. Rush, John, french polisher
 10. Anderson, William, labourer
 12. Morwood, John, driver
 14. Monaghan, John, labourer
 16. Bingham, J., carpenter
 18. Smith, John, farmer
 20. Day, William, labourer
 22. Perry, Mrs. Mary
 24. Harkness, Richard, soldier
 26. Mitchell, Mrs. Jane
 28. Bingham, Miss S.
 30. Wilson, D. G., painter
 32. Shields, John B., labourer
 34. Bush, Robert, labourer
 36. Seawright, Mrs. Mary E.
 38. White, Wm.
 40. Symons, Thomas, storeman
 42. Hull, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Broadway
 44. Dickson, E., brick layer
 46. Montgomery, J., labourer
 48. Austin, Thos. J., loom tuner
 50. Postlethwaite, G. A., civil servant
 52. McKnight, Mrs. E.
 54. Benson, Geo. J., civil servant
 56. Montgomery, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Crothers, David, shipwright
 60. McCann, D., railway worker (McCallam, Daniel, ticket collector in 1951 - same guy?)
 62. Jess, Thos. J., labourer
 64. Fletcher, Miss Edith
 66. Moore, Joseph, driver
 68. McCrea, Hugh, fitter
 70. Goldsworthy, A. J., joiner
 72. McCracken, J., window cleaner
 74. Clarke, Alexander, salesman
 76. Archibald, Samuel, conductor
 78. Hector, Alexander, fitter
       Vacant ground
 80. Thompson, C. A., boot maker
 82. Erskine, Samuel, fitter
 84. Courtney, Clement, painter
 86. Rice, Mrs. M. J.
 88. Haskins, John, labourer
 90. McCutcheon, H., brick layer
 92. McConnell, David J., labourer

Bromley Street
from 126 Tennent Street to Santiago Street

   1. Lundy, H., labourer
   3. Molloy, William, R.N.
   5. Blakeley, James, labourer
   7. Stevenson, Robt., fitter
   9. Chism, T. J., joiner
 11. Ennis, Samuel, labourer
 13. Mawhinney, Robert, labourer
 15. Lonsdale, John, labourer
 17. McFarland, George, machinist
 19. Stobo, Cecil S., driller
 21. Cathcart, Wm., postman
 23. Graham, Robert
 25. Thompson, John, labourer
 27. Stewart, Wm., draughtsman
                       __________

       Vacant ground
 18. Barr, Wm., machinist
 20. Leathem, John, labourer
 22. Baxter, Andrew, labourer
 24. Adams, T., fish & fruit merchant
 26. Montgomery, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Vacant

Brompton Park
from 467 Crumlin Road to Flax Street

   1. McKibbin, F., F.R.I.C.S., F.A.I., estate agent and valuer
   3. Williams, Thomas, butcher
   5. Alexander, Miss Eileen M.
   7. Boyle, Edward. foreman
   9. Porter, Wm., lorry driver
 11. Robb, Hugh, iron moulder
 13. Flynn, Arthur, porter
 15. O'Malley, Mrs. Emma
 17. McAnulty, C., iron turner
 19. Orr, Mrs. Mary
 21. Duffy, Misses M. & B.
 23. Quigley, H., labourer
 25. O'Hare, Thomas, tailor
 27. Owens, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Magill, Isaac J., fitter
 31. Langley, Patrick, porter
 33. Toner, Anthony, barman
 35. O'Kane, T., watchman
 37. McLarnon, Charles, bus driver
 39. Smyth, Mrs. W.
 41. Johnston, John, fitter
 43. Drake, Lawrence, driver
 45. Jeffrey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Murphy, Mrs. Annie
 49. Dempsey, F., caretaker
 51. Kennedy, Herbert, labourer
 53. Kerr, Daniel, shop assistant
 55. Cunningham, W., fitter
 57. Doherty, Mrs. A.
 59. McIlkenny, Thomas, labourer
 61. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Catherine
 63. Canavan, Michael, labourer
 65. Corrigan, Michael, electrician
 67. Mongan, Patk., joiner (Morgan Monagan)
 69. Quigley, Francis, checker
 71. Brown, P., labourer
 73. Kelly, John, labourer
 75. O'Malley, James, labourer
 77. Holly, John, checker
 79. Magookin, Mrs. Mary, presser
 81. Stevenson, William, labourer
 83. Carson, Edward F., labourer
 85. Black, James, grocer
 87. McAdorey, Daniel, joiner
 89. Magee, William
 91. Brown, Patrick, storeman
 93. Whelan, Mrs. Catherine
 95. McCaffrey, James, watchman
 97. Fay, Mrs. Mary
 99. White, Daniel, brick layer
101. Brown, Mrs. Jane
103. Higgins, Joseph, clerk
105. O'Prey, Patrick, driver
107. McClure, Francis, labourer
109. McAfee, Joseph, labourer
111. Cassidy, Mrs. Emily
113. Brankin, Mrs. L.
115. McKeating, Joseph, driver
117. McAteer, Patrick
119. Savage, John, joiner
121. Liggett, William
123. Cleland, Jas. Jos., plasterer
125. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
127. Rooney, Mrs. C.
129. McKillen, Patrick, labourer
131. McCallan, A., driver
133. Worthington, Jas., dairyman
135. Kearney, Mrs. Alice
137. McEldowney, John, machinist (McAldowney in 1951)
139. Carson, William, labourer
141. Johnston, Wm., & Sons, chimney sweeps
143. Horgan, Mrs. Esther
145. Worsfold, A., window cleaner
147. Hayman, Mrs. Mary E.
149. O'Neill, James, labourer
151. O'Neill, Mrs. Annie
153. Prendergast, John, labourer (Prendegart in 1951)
155. Boyle, J., watchman
157. Rafferty, Wm., labourer
159. Keenan, Henry, store keeper
161. Worsfold, James J., labourer
163. Simpson, P., chef
165. Lynch, Mrs. Esther
167. Boyle, Joseph, labourer
169. McGinn, David, upholsterer (Magin, David, upholsterer in 1951) (Maginn, Mrs. M. in 1943)
171. McClurg, Edwd., carter
173. Moan, Patrick, labourer
175. Cahoon, John, labourer
177. Markey, James, labourer
179. O'Kane, Owen, labourer
181. Lawlor, John, labourer
183. Reid, Mrs. Mary
185. Rafferty, John, foreman
187. McAfee, Thomas, cleaner
189. McCann, William, labourer
191. Marley, John, soldier
193. Daniel, William, labourer
..........here is Ardoyne Avenue
                       __________

2-4. Lipton Ltd., Grocery Stores
   6. Collins, James, grocer
..........here is Balholm Drive
   8. Hall, A. J., fitter
 10. McCullough, Miss Teresa
 12. Graham, James, driver
 14. Dunn, Mrs. K.
 16. Hinds, Thomas, labourer (Hinde in 1951)
 18. Lavery, William J., shipwright
 20. McClean, John, electrician
 22. Taylor, William, labourer
 24. O'Hare, M., labourer
 26. McDonald, Miss Alice
 28. McGirr, Patrick
 30. Kirk, Miss Mary A.
 32. O'Hare, Peter, shunter
 34. Shaw, Thomas, labourer
 36. Kelly, John, labourer
 38. Jordan, Miss Margaret
 40. O'Neill, Joseph, helper
 42. Duff, Robert, labourer
 44. Cullen, John, labourer
 46. McAlinden, J., pro. footballer
 48. Mathers, M., fitter
 50. Nixon, H., clerk
 52. Kearney, Philip, shop assistant
 54. Hughes, James, shop assistant
 56. Cusack, Patrick, labourer
 58. McGurk, Patrick, labourer
 60. Maguire, James, waiter
 62. Savage, Hugh, foreman
 64. Gourley, Mrs. E.
 66. Kelly, Miss R.
 68. Brady, Henry, driver
 70. McAleavey, John, labourer
 72. Keenan, Patrick
 74. McNicholl, Joseph I., bus conductor
 76. Lundy, Hugh, engineer
 78. McNeill, R., labourer
 80. McGuigan, James, labourer
 82. Waring, William, bus conductor
 84. Flanagan, Thomas, chef
 86. Logan, F., plasterer
 88. O'Hare, Thomas
 90. Doherty, Edward
 92. Lynch, Patrick, electrician
 94. Meehan, Daniel
 96. McIlroy, Joseph, asphalt spreader
 98. Graham, Robert, plater
..........here is Berwick Road
100. Byrne, John, labourer
102. McGlinchey, Mrs. Rose
104. Shields, James, fitter
106. Mezza, D., labourer
108. McCann, Patk. F., brick layer
110. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
112. McQuillan, F., barman
114. Montgomery, B., labourer
116. Nugent, Patk., painter
118. Knox, Mrs. C.
120. McCarthy, Owen, collector
122. Teeney, John, driver
124. Brady, Patrick, labourer
126. Carroll, Mrs. Elizabeth
128. McLarnon, Mrs. E. (McClarnon, Mrs. E. in 1951)
130. McCarney, Frank, joiner
132. Gilmartin, John, barman
134. Rea, John, Taxi Driver
136. Kane, Hugh, labourer
138. O'Kane, Michael, conductor
140. Duffy, Richard, garage worker
142. Robinson, James, labourer
144. McKenna, Peter, labourer
146. Larkin, Patrick, labourer
148. Bermingham, T., bus conductor
150. Hand, Wm., labourer
152. Millar, Samuel, labourer
154. Jameson, Mrs. Margaret
156. Trainor, John, labourer
158. McAuley, Henry, labourer
160. Dunlop, John, labourer
162. Berry, Mrs. Bridgett
164. Carolan, Mrs. Mary
166. Gibbons, Miss Mary Ann
168. Comerford, James, labourer
170. McNeill, Charles, labourer
172. McCafferty, Peter, labourer
174. Whelan, Wm., labourer (Welland, Wm., labourer in 1951)
..........here is Etna Drive

Brook Street
from 25 Albert Street to Cullingtree Road

   1. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
   3. Stewart, Miss Mary
   5. Henderson, Miss Mary
   7. McKeown, S., miller
   9. Walsh, William, steel worker
 11. Killen, Miss Maggie
 13. Duffy, Gerard, projectionist
 15. Faloon, John, labourer
 17. O'Neill, Patk., docker
                     __________

 2a. Ginley, Leo., labourer
   2. Donnelly, Daniel
   4. Marley, Gerald, labourer
   6. Downey, Jos., labourer
   8. Canavan, Thos., labourer
 10. O'Sullivan, Mrs. Sarah

Brookfield Street
at 335 Crumlin Road

 33. Kelly, Anthony, fireman
 35. McKeown, Patrick, labourer
 37. Muldoon, Patrick, labourer
 39. Murray, John
 41. Kerr, Gerald, milkman
 43. McCullagh, Martin, labourer
 45. Gallagher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Deeds, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Lavery, Thomas, labourer
 51. Foster, Thomas, labourer
 53. Hopkins, Frank
 55. Dillon, Mrs. Jane
 57. Kelly, Mrs. Rose
 59. Murray, Mrs. B.
 61. Duffy, Patk., labourer
 63. Murphy, Patrick, labourer
 65. Brennan, Geo., labourer
 67. Carmichael, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Murphy, J. H., labourer
 71. Deeds, Mrs. Elizabeth
 73. Foster, Francis, labourer
 75. Malone, James
 77. Booth, Edward, labourer
 79. Gordon, John, flax dresser
 81. Murphy, Miss Ann
 83. Duffy, Daniel, labourer
 85. Ireland, James, labourer
 87. Gough, Mrs. Annie
 89. McBride, G., labourer
 91. Wasson, D., labourer
 93. Armstrong, Mrs. Sarah
 95. Gillespie, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Crumlin Street
       Holy Rood Hall
..........here is Butler Street
 97. McCaffery, Miss Annie
 99. Townsend, John, labourer
101. McCaffery, Miss M. E.
       Holy Cross Girls' Primary School - Miss S. Hughes, principal
                       __________

   2. Rice, Bernard, postman
   4. Holmes, Fras.
   "   Surgenor, D. J., building contractor
   6. Hart, Robert, baker
   8. Barrett, Jas.
 10. Douglas, Mrs. Mary
 12. Craig, Mrs. Catherine
 14. Cassidy, Mrs. Lena
 16. Barrett, John, labourer
 18. Phillips, Thomas, labourer
 20. Kilfoyle, Miss Ellen
 22. Ireland, Robert, labourer
 24. Dowds, Owen
 26. McAuley, Hugh P., labourer
 28. McNulty, Patrick, labourer (McAnulty in 1951)
 30. Cassidy, Mrs. A.
 32. McMullan, Mrs. J.
 34. McKenna, Peter
 36. Mallon, John, labourer
 38. Scott, Ernest, labourer
 40. Murray, Miss Mary
 42. McCullough, James, bus driver
42a. Russell, Joseph, labourer
 44. Gillespie, Robt., labourer
44a. Gillespie, Robert
 46. Ireland, Thomas, chef
46a. McKay, Miss Jane
 48. Lavery, John
48a. Lavery, Thos., labourer
 50. Matthews, John, labourer
50a. Hamill, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Dunlop, Mrs. A.
52a. Magennis, Charles, ganger
 54. Grego, Mrs. Julia
54a. Dowds, Mrs. Catherine
 56. Campbell, Thomas, drover
56a. Hutchinson, Samuel, labourer
 58. McGuigan, Peter, labourer
58a. Doran, Hugh, labourer
 60. Penrose, James, labourer
60a. Kerr, Miss Sarah J.
 62. Reid, William, labourer
 64. Quin, Miss M. A.
 66. McLaverty, Richard, labourer
 68. Sheridan, Mrs. Ellen
 70. Montague, Mrs. B.
 72. Ramsey, Frank
 74. Byrne, Henry, labourer
 76. Doran, Jas., labourer
 78. Megahey, John, sheet metal worker (McGahey, Leonard in 1951)
 80. Smith, Mrs. Ellen
 82. McBriarty, Mrs. Jane
 84. Murphy, Mrs. Bridget
 86. Mallon, Miss Mary Ann
 88. McLaverty, Patrick, labourer
 90. Brennan, Miss Sarah
 92. Skillen, T.
 94. Wasson, Hugh, barman
 96. Stafford, T., labourer
 98. Toman, P.
100. Totten, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Butler Street

Brookhill Avenue
from 17 Cliftonville Road to Brookvale Avenue

   1. Hart, Rev. John
   3. Cooke, Very Rev. J. W., B.D., Dean of Connor
   5. Burns, Hugh, coy. director
   7. Cunningham, Miss Mary E.
..........here is Eia Street
   9. Jennings, Samuel, grocer
 11. Ewing, Mrs. Susan E.
 13. McMullan, Andrew (McMullen in 1951)
 15. Allingham, R.
..........here is Allworthy Avenue
 17. Vacant
 19. Beresford, Mrs. A.
 21. Loughran, James, joiner
 23. Devitt, Mrs. Isabella C.
 25. Caher, Mrs. Mary E.
 27. McCullagh, Mrs. Martha
 29. Montgomery, John
 31. Hutchison, Miss I.
 33. Miller, E., draper
 35. Graham, E., civil servant
 37. Morrison, T., labourer
 39. Kennedy, C., R.U.C.
 41. Johnston, Mrs. Anne
 43. Mackin, Misses J. & M.
 45. Honey, Thomas, school teacher
 47. Gageby, Miss E., civil servant
 49. Mannion, J.
 51. Hardy, Miss Jane
                       __________

 2a. Ross, James, & Son, (contractors) Ltd.
   2. Eccles, Robt. H., salesman
   4. Gallagher, James P.
   6. Yelland, T. C., pntrs' engineer
   8. Valentine, Miss F. M.
 10. Rankin, Miss E. A.
 12. Couch, T. G., R.N.
 14. Nesbitt, W. D., clerk
 16. Kilpatrick, Miss Lavinia
..........here is Woodland Avenue
 18. Theosophical Society in Northern Ireland, The, Belfast Branch
 20. Wilson, C. T., LL.B.
       Vacant ground
 50. Forsythe, Miss E.
 52. Gray, J., R.U.C.
 54. Wright, R., civil servant
        Vacant ground

Brookland Street
from 481 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Wadsworth, Mrs. Jane
   3. Mulvenna, Miss M.
   5. Long, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Jackson, John, labourer
   9. Cheyney, Miss Amelia
 11. Gamble, Robert, fitter
 13. Majurey, John, harbour police
 15. Irwin, Fredk., joiner
 17. Young, Saml., blacksmith
 19. McClelland, Jas., labourer
 21. Hedges, R., motor mechanic
 23. Cherry, Charles, salesman
 25. Reddick, Miss
 27. Willis, James, driver
 29. Irwin, Samuel, clerk
 31. Matchett, Alex., chauffeur
 33. Russell, Robert J.
 35. Carlisle, Robert, draughtsman
 37. Ferris, Mrs. Annie
 39. Wilkinson, A. J., stone engraver
 41. Welch, Miss Eleanor
 43. Robinson, George D., electrician
 45. Downey, Joseph, electrician
47-49. Vacant
                       __________

   4. Hope, Robert, manager
   6. Douglas, Mrs. Mary E.
   8. Godfrey, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Gamble, M., master tailor
 12. McGaffin, William H., labourer
 14. Dawson, Wm., driver
 16. Murtagh, Mrs. Caroline
 18. McAllister, G. H., printer
 20. Watson, W., brass turner
 22. Copeland, Mrs. M. E.
 24. Philp, J. H., watch maker
 26. Rush, Richard, tobacco worker
 28. Orr, Samuel, civil servant
 30. Tweedie, Andrew, railwayman
 32. McCleery, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Hayes, Andrew
 36. Reilly, Miss M.
 38. Crooks, M.
 40. McCord, A. J., manager
 42. McCormick, R., engineer
 44. Black, Miss B.
 46. Kerr, Mrs. Jeannie

Brookmount Street
at 340 Shankill Road

   7. Thompson, Saml., caretaker
   9. Strutt, Robert, stager
 11. Johnston, Thomas
 13. Kane, Winson, engineer
 15. Pogue, Miss Annie (Pouge, Miss Annie in 1951)
 17. Steenson, Wm. L., clerk
 19. Carnegie, Miss Janet
 21. Scott, Andrew, shipwright
 23. McKinney, James, coalman
 25. Dalzell, Mrs. M.
 27. Bates, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Herron, Hugh, compositor
 31. Irvine, J., machine man
 33. White, Robert, porter (sorter in 1951)
 35. Nocher, Charles, news vendor
 37. Simpson, Mrs. I., machinist
 39. McKeown, Andrew, fitter
 41. Taylor, John, baker
 43. Bleakley, Hugh, labourer (Blakeley, Hugh, labourer in 1951)
 45. Stevenson, John, labourer
 47. Stewart, Miss Mabel
 49. Nixon, James
 51. Holland, Mrs. S.
 53. Ewart, Stanley, fitter
..........here is Azamor Street
 55. McCullough, Samuel, grocer
 57. McIlveen, Isaac, iron turner
 59. Lanigan, Mrs. J., weaver
 61. Lunn, Mrs. Mary A.
 63. Clarke, Jos.
 65. McCormick, Hugh, brass moulder
 67. Mawhinney, Andrew, labourer
 69. Brickley, Geo., joiner
 71. Scott, A., shipwright
 73. McAllister, Bob., machine man
 75. Gilchrist, Richard, iron turner
 77. Moran, Thomas, driver
 79. Neill, Thomas, machine man
 81. Molloy, Harry, labourer
 83. Wilson, Fredk., ranger
 85. Martin, Mrs. Harriett
 87. Lucas, Robert M., garage assistant
 89. Brown, Edw., electrician
 91. Hunter, Albert, moulder
 93. Meharg, James, clerk
 95. Davison, Jas., craneman
 97. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
 99. Milligan, R., moulder
101. Clarke, W., hackle setter
103. Shaw, James, carter
105. Stumpf, Misses
107. Larmour, Robt., traveller
109. Lowry, Mrs. Elizabeth
111. Shanks, John, setter-up
113. Balmer, Samuel T., machinist
115. Winning, Mrs. Mary J.
117. Kernaghan, Samuel, labourer
119. Willix, James, labourer
121. Brown, William, fitter
123. Jennings, Robert, driller
123a. Hegan, Robert, labourer
125. Strong, James, lamp lighter
127. Rolston, Miss Eliz., confectioner
                       __________

   2. McKinley, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Levene, Douglas, S.A. officer
   6. Bowman, W., fitter
   8. McDowell, Mrs. Sarah J.
 10. Martin, Richard
 12. Fraser, Albert, fitter
 14. Cowan, Mrs. Sarah, ornamentor
 16. Irwin, James, butcher
 18. Page, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Sales, Victor, plasterer
 22. Crawford, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Fairley, Thomas, joiner
 26. Woods, Henry D., labourer
 28. McClean, Wm., labourer
 30. Porter, Samuel, spinning master
 32. Taylor, John, fitter
 34. Foster, Samuel, checker
 36. Elliott, S., tobacco worker
 38. Occupied
 40. Batten, Henry, gardener
 42. Thompson, Robert
 44. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 46. McKnight, John, fitter
 48. Robb, Jas., iron turner
 50. Harvey, Victor, packing case maker
 52. Lawson, Mrs. Margaret
 54. McAllister, Jos. R., jointer
..........here is Azamor Street
 56. McCullough, Saml., grocer
 58. Edgar, Mrs. Sarah A.
 60. Douglas, Jas., machinist
 62. Thompson, Miss M.
 64. Renton, Wm., labourer
 66. Jamieson, Robert, rivetter
 68. Kirkwood, James, hackle setter
 70. Simpson, William, army
 74. Walker, J., watchman
 76. McIntyre, William, iron turner
 78. Stirling, Mrs. Agnes
 80. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 82. Benbow, Dick, storeman
 84. Curran, S. J., sales man
 86. Peel, Robert, labourer
 88. Crozier, Misses
 90. Buchanan, Wm., joiner
 92. McGrath, E., labourer
 94. Gardiner, H. J., sheet metal worker
 96. Sommerville, Mrs. Sarah
 98. Weir, Henry
100. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
102. Logan, Mrs. Hannah
104. Stumpf, Mrs. Annie
106. Harper, Mrs. Kathleen
108. Glencross, Hugh, labourer
110. Duncan, Andrew C.
112. Johnston, W. H., tile fixer
114. McGuigan, C., bus driver
116. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
118. McKibbin, John, dairy man
120. Dougan, Mrs. Elizabeth
122. Aiken, Wm., labourer
124. Owens, Miss Mary
126. Murphy, Walter, fitter
128. Mills, David, caretaker
130. Hanna, Miss E. J.
132. Smyth, Miss Annie, cook
..........here is Centurion Street

Brookvale Avenue
at 256 Antrim Road

   7. Machray, J. D., sales rep. (McCrea, J. D. in 1951)
   9. Mulligan, Rev. N. E.
 11. Finlay, Ernest S., agent
 13. Sharp, Mrs. Louie
 15. Webb, Mrs. Ellen B.
 17. Jordan, John, cutter
 19. Riddell, David, plumber
 21. Russell, Mrs. M.
 23. Hunter, Robt., bread server
 25. Kennedy, James, joiner
 27. Sawrey, Mrs. Eleanor
 29. McCormick, Miss M.
 31. Kennedy, R., R.U.C.
 33. Thorpe, Harold H.
   "   Thorpe, Miss Audrey, B.A., A.T.C.L.
 35. Campbell, Mrs.
                       __________

   2. Mitchell, Miss M.
..........here is Brookhill Avenue
   6. Vacant ground
   8. Brookvale Private Hotel
 10. Jones, J. M., manager
 12. Howard, Jean
..........here is Cliftonville Avenue
 14. McCormack, Mrs. B.
 16. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Flats -
       (1) McIlroy, Miss
       (2) Hawkins, Mrs. M.
       (3) Kindness, V.
 20. Flats -
       (1) Nolan, Mrs.
       (2) Bradley, ?
       (3) Rejler, Donald
       (4) Vacant
 22. Flats -
       (1) Conlan, Harte
       (2) McElroy, Mrs. I. G.
       (3) McElroy, Lilian, M.B., D.P.H.
 24. Flats -
       (1) Preston, R. A.
       (2) Scott, J., engineer
       (3) Willis, Thomas
 26. Flats -
       (1) Wood, Miss M. E.
       (2) Martin, Miss M.
       (3) Thompson, Miss J.
..........here is Brookvale Drive
 28. Flats -
       (1) Shannon, Miss R.
       (2) Downey, Miss R.
       (3) Brown, Miss E.
       (4) Redman, Rev. M. E. G.
 30. Parker, Mrs. C. P.
 32. McCully, Mrs. M.
 34. Lowe, Mrs. J. H.
 36. Davis, Misses M. & V. A.
 38. Fleming, Miss C. E.
 40. Coleman, R. O., bank official
 42. Howe, T.
 44. Browne, C., pattern maker
 46. Marshall, Chas. J.
 48. Taylor, W., sign writer
 50. Larmour, Mrs. J.
 52. Kennedy, H., engineer
 54. Grant, Mrs. A.
 56. Donnelly, J., missionary
 58. Stuart, J.
60-64. Garages
   "   Beatty & Montgomery, chair frame makers
..........here is Brookvale Parade
..........here is Bennett Drive

Brookvale Drive
from 26 Brookvale Avenue to Woodland Avenue

 1a. Jennings, F., & Son, garage
   "   Vacant
   1. Henry, James Murdock
   3. Newby, J. H.
..........here is Brookvale Street
   5. Kirkwood, Thos., manager
   7. McBride, Mrs. E.
   9. Listinger, Mrs. C.
 11. Reilly, Robert, clerk

Brookvale Parade
from 64 Brookvale Avenue to Brookvale Street

   1. Todd, S., electrician
   3. Rea, John
   5. Wilson, Alex., master mariner
   7. McSwiggan, Mrs. A. F.
   9. Charleton, Peter, civil servant
 11. McDowell, B. B., clerk
 13. Davison, Miss N.
 15. Osborough, Misses
 17. Davidson, Arthur, engineer
 19. Forbes, H.
 21. Ferguson, Samuel, R.U.C.

Brookvale Street
from 3 Brookvale Drive to Linden Gardens

   1. Irons, Miss Elizabeth
   3. McQuoid, Laurence, barman
   5. Dowey, H.
   7. Myers, C. W.
   9. White, William S., fitter
 11. Burns, ?
 13. Turner, T. F., electrical engineer
 15. Hillis, T. R. F., civil servant
 17. De-Pol, Angelo, manager
 19. Prince, E., secty.
 21. Conway, F. J., B.A., LL.B.
23-37. Spence, H., & Co., Motor Body & Coach Builders
 39. Nesbitt, Miss Kathrine
 41. Kilner, Mrs. C.
 43. Harper, William, traveller
 45. Hill, A., clerk
 47. Brown, J. J., brick layer
 49. Donaldson, Robert, baker
..........here is Brookvale Parade
..........here is Bennett Drive
 51. Crosher, Mrs. Florence M.
 53. Bowness, Mrs. J.
 55. McLintock, Mrs. Annie
57-59. Hamilton, G. B., & Co., Chemical Manufacturers
 61. Muckain, Patrick, dog trainer
 63. Forbes, H., builder
                         __________

   2. Dowey, Mrs. S.
   4. Wilson, Thomas
   6. Popplestone, Jack, teacher
   8. Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. O'Brien, Miss M. C.
 12. Harley, Mrs. Sarah
 14. McLoughlin, George, motor driver
 16. Kell, Joseph
 18. Wilson, Miss F.
 20. French, John A.
..........here is Orient Gardens
       Garages
       North Belfast Girl Guides Headquarters
       Vacant ground

Broom Street
from 167 Leopold Street to Bray Street

   1. Cathcart, Mrs. C.
   3. Birney, Miss Frances
   5. McKeown, Mrs. E.
   7. McFarlane, James H., brass dresser
   9. Flanagan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Stitt, W. J., labourer
 13. Stitt, Robt. H.
 15. Christie, Thomas, labourer
 17. Leslie, William, labourer
 19. McCullough, Abraham, labourer
 21. Bickerstaff, Henry, labourer
 23. Porter, Isaac
 25. McFarlane, J., labourer
 27. McCrainor, Mrs. M.
 29. McFarlane, Robert
 31. Bell, Mrs. M.
 33. Birney, John G., labourer
 35. Shields, Mrs. Letitia
 37. Rice, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Fawcett, Joseph, labourer
 41. Taylor, Mrs. Catherine
 43. Dowie, Albert, storeman
 45. McCann, John, labourer
 47. Dempster, Geo., labourer
 49. McNeill, The Misses
 51. McAdoo, Hugh, labourer
 53. Nixon, Mrs. Violet
 55. Crawford, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Parker, John, labourer
 59. Maule, Herbert, labourer (Mall, Herbert, labourer in 1951)
 61. Kirby, George, labourer
 63. Milligan, Wm., machine man
 65. Totten, Wm. R.
 67. Buchanan, J.
 69. Liddell, J., storeman
 71. Cromie, Stanley, compositor
 73. Lewis, James, grocer
..........here is Disraeli Street
 79. Spring, M., labourer
 81. Haveron, S., musical instrument repairer
 83. Rainey, W. J., machinist
 85. Wardle, Robert, bus driver
 87. Rea, Charles
 89. Gardiner, John, watch maker
 91. Rowney, Jack, moulder
 93. McAllister, Mrs. F.
 95. Scott, Miss Emma
 97. Tinsley, George, labourer
 99. Chestnutt, S., electrician
101. Bell, Miss L.
103. Briggs, Wm., storeman
105. Cotter, Miss Agnes
107. McKnight, Misses
109. Mathers, W. J., joiner
111. Irwin, Mrs. Jane
                       __________

   2. Richardson, John, confectioner
   4. Scribbons, Mrs. A. E.
   6. Bell, Thomas, labourer
   8. Lloyd, Fredk., clerk
 10. Hamilton, William, labourer
 12. Thompson, ?
 14. Meldrum, Samuel, labourer
 16. Parkes, Mrs. E.
 18. Cummings, William, hackle setter
 20. Walker, John, joiner
 22. Ferguson, William, clerk
 24. Gaw, William J., painter
 26. Boreland, C. J., linen lapper
 28. Ashe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Greer, Mrs. Jane
 32. Shields, Mrs. Norah
 34. Farrell, Samuel, labourer
 36. Magee, Charles R.
 38. McCord, Thomas, jointer
 40. Brown, Albert, labourer
 42. Dowie, Edward, joiner
 44. Larmour, W., labourer
 46. McConnell, W. F., bus driver
 48. Dunning, Andrew, fitter
 50. Stitt, R., labourer
 52. Wallace, George, chaser
 54. Knowles, David, bundler
 56. Adams, M. T. H., van driver
 66. Butler, Miss Elizabeth
 68. Wilson, Mrs. V.
 70. Hewitt, Albert, miller
..........here is Disraeli Street
 76. Grovefield Wine Co.
 78. Hendron, Charles, welder
 80. Aiken, Thos., iron turner
 82. Quinn, Miss F.
 84. McCrea, W., sheet metal worker
 86. McMaster, Miss J.
 88. Skeats, H.
 90. Weldon, John, commissionaire
 92. Scott, Alex. P., bus conductor
 94. McCartney, R., sheet metal worker
 96. Best, Miss Mary Jane
 98. Coates, Mrs. Agnes
100. Weir, Robert, labourer

Broomhill Park
After 396 Stranmillis Road

   1. Hazelton, Miss K.
   3. Patience, Saml., N.D., D.O.
   5. McNeill, J. Cuthbert
   7. Lennox, Wm. S., director
   9. Strain, R. W. M., B.Sc., M.D., F.R.C.P.(I.)
 11. Smiles, Philip, O.B.E., director
 13. Smyth, W. Brice
 15. Naylor, A. H., M.Sc.
 17. Stevenson, Miss Jane
 19. Brooke-Taylor, W. D.
 21. Neill, Sir William, F.A.I., D.L., J.P.
 23. Korentyre, Samuel, draper
       Vacant ground
 27. Blundell, F. G.
       Vacant ground
..........Here is Hillside Drive
 35. Paisley, Peter, director
                      __________

   2. Turner, Lady, J.P.
   4. Irvine, A. J. P.
   6. Burney, Mrs. H.
   8. Turtle, H., LL.D., building contractor
..........here is Broomhill Park Central
 10. Gallagher, L. B.
 12. Baird, Mrs. Olive
14-16. Coe, Miss Sarah
 18. Hughes, Geo., director
 20. McMullan, C. J., director
 22. Dowling, J. A., builders' merchant
 24. Walton, Mrs. Jean

Broomhill Park Central
From 390 Stranmillis Road to Broomhill Park

   1. Ferguson, A. A., L.R.C.P. & S. (I.), D.P.H.
   3. Wood, Mrs.
                      __________

   2. White, R. A., baker and confectioner
   4. Harrison, D. C., Ph.D., D.Sc.
   6. McNeill, John C.
   8. Anderson, W. R. A.

Brougham Court
at 2 Brougham Street

       Barr, C., & Co., garage

Brougham Street
from 172 York Street to 239 North Queen Street

   1. Wood, W. L. (side door)
   3. Vacant ground
   5. McCormick, W., shop keeper
   7. McCormick, W., sheet metal worker
   9. Brougham Lending Library
 11. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
 13. Vallely, Mrs. Mary
 15. McCreedy, Samuel
   "   Metrustry, N. G., M.B.
   "   Registration Office, Births, Deaths & Marriages, Urban Nos. 1 and 2
 17. Mitchell, Mrs. Florence
 19. Salmon, Martin, steward
 21. Lawlor, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Hunter, Andrew, sawyer
 25. McVeigh, A.
 27. Duncan, Mrs. Martha
 29. McArdle, Michael, labourer
 31. Thompson, Thomas, clerk
 33. Boal, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Montgomery, T., lorry driver
 37. Spiers, Robert, joiner
 39. McCullough, M., welder
 41. Gibson, Mrs. G.
 43. McGinn, Patrick
 45. Jackson, P. P., M.D.
   "   Wilson, Dr. J. J. S.
 47. Sinclair, J., electrician
 49. Livingston, D., draughtsman
 51. Hobbs, Gerald A., general merchant
..........here is Cambridge Street
 53. Finlay, Miss Margaret
 55. Vacant
 57. Fenton, William, lorry driver
57a. Rankin, H., boot repairer
 59. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Ellen
 61. McCotter, John, clerk
 63. Mills, Mrs. Betsy
 65. Loughran, Miss L. A., draper
 67. Kennedy, D., hairdresser
       Gateway
 69. North-East Unionist Club
 71. Ebbage, Frederick, grocer
 73. Branagh, John, labourer
       Gateway
 75. Cunningham, H., draper
                      __________

 2a. Williamson, Robert J., fitter
..........here is Brougham Court
   2. Kilduff, Mrs. L.
   4. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery
..........here is Norman Street
   6. Mackey, John, blacksmith
   8. Jenkins, Samuel, fireman
 10. Vacant
 12. McVeigh, Roger, flax dresser
 14. Gray, John, painter
 16. Craig, Mrs. Lena
       Gateway
 18. Cleary, Mrs. Margt.
20-22. Wilgar, W. J., builder
 24. Cooper, William, labourer
 26. Shearer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Walsh, Mrs. Margt.
 30. Irwin, Mrs. Annie
 32. Munce, Miss Elizabeth
 34. Proctor, Wm., labourer
 36. Owens, Mrs. Robina
 38. Meehan, Alex.
 40. Krouwel, Misses K. & S.
 42. Davidson, J. McR., joiner
 44. Harkness, Alex. K.
 46. Ellis, John T., labourer
 48. Caulfield, Mrs. N., boot repairer
..........here is Cambridge Street
 50. Hayes, Michael, labourer
 52. Wilson, Alex.
 54. Occupied
 56. Donaghey, Wm., sexton
 58. Wallace, Alex., tailor
58a. Clancey, Mrs. E.
58b. Lancetta Ltd., motor engineers
 60. McBride, John, shipwright
 62. Rutherford, T., railway constable
 64. Pickering, William, fitter

Broughton Gardens
at 406 Ravenhill Road

   1. Barr, Samuel
   3. McConnell, Misses
   5. Reid, Thomas A., insurance supt.
   7. Ewing, E. J.
   9. Kennedy, Thomas, director
 11. Bell, J. W.
 13. Moore, Alexander, civil servant
 15. McMurray, David, director
 17. Rankin, Mrs. M.
 19. Reilly, A.
       Side entrance to Pirrie Park
 21. Smyth, Miss Jean
 23. Cameron, James M., B.Sc., M.R.C.V.S.
 25. Auld, Samuel
 27. Campbell, Hugh I., teacher
 29. Frost, A. A., accountant
 31. McConnell, Roy. M., M.B.
 33. Laughlin, Wm. G., hardware merchant
 35. Miller, Mrs. M.
 37. Rutherford, Sydney, chemist
                       __________

   2. Simpson, Mrs.
   4. Bell, R. V., marine engineer
   6. Adrain, James
   8. Occupied
 10. Murphew, John, manager
 12. Frew, William T.
 14. Bell, Miss N.
 16. Gilmer, Arthur, seedsman
 18. Gilchrist, John M., M.Sc., .A.M.I.Mech.E.
 20. Burke, W. V., A.M.Inst.T.
 22. Collins, Arthur, electrical engineer
..........Here is Broughton Park

Broughton Park
from 390 Ravenhill Road to Broughton Gardens

   1. Wilson, George, manager
   3. Cusin, Henry
   5. Baird, H. B., boot merchant
   7. Mercer, Mrs. S.
   9. Cooke, Wm., fruit importer
 11. Smith, H. C., director
 13. Woodward, Miss Ida
 15. Boyd, W. H., chemist
 17. Kerr, Harold, accountant
 19. Stewart, S. A.
 21. Hunter, D. H., director
 23. Rollins, Mrs. O.
                      __________

   2. Cooke, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Ashcroft, Joseph J., school teacher
   6. Morton, Mrs. Rose M.
   8. Scott, J. A., civil servant
 10. Vacant ground
 12. Clarke, John, confectioner
 14. McIlmoyle, A. C., bank official
 16. Kerr, James A., director
 18. Campbell, Miss J.
 20. Waugh, William, manufacturers' agent
 22. Crouch, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Kent, Robert M., engineer
 26. Morton, John W., traveller

Brown Square
from 55 Brown Street to 80 Peter's Hill

1-3. Webb, Thomas, publican
5-11. Sands, John, fireplace manufacturer
 13. Black, Mrs. Margaret
15-17. Sands, John, fireplace manufacturer
 19. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
21-23. Taylor, Alex., labourer
..........here is North King Street
..........here is Gardiner Place
 27. Ondura Ltd., motor tyre remoulders
                       __________

   2. Johnston, James (store)
   4. Porter, Mrs. Margaret
6-8. Anderson & McAuley Ltd. (garage)
10-28. Taylor, Henry, & Sons, Ltd., Hackle and Gill Manufacturers, and Flax Hemp, and Jute Card Covering Manufacturers, Leather Belting and Picker Manufacturers. T.A. "Hackles, Belfast"
       Royal Ulster Constabulary Barracks (C. District) - District Inspector, W. S. Irwin, head constable D. H. Quigley
       Civil Defence Centre

Brown Street
from 81 Millfield to Melbourne Street

   1. Side door
   3. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Burns, Miss Rosaline
   7. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
   9. Hughes, Edward
 11. McMahon, Hugh, clerk
 13. Pettigrew, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Boyd Street
 15. McCrory, Alfred, sand brnr.
 17. Naylor, Mrs. Agnes
 19. McCauley, Samuel, rivetter
 21. Silcock, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Harrison, Hugh, labourer
 25. Wright, Archibald
 27. Leatham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Donnelly, Hugh, dealer
 31. Adair, William John, van man
..........here is Gardiner Street
 45. Emerson, John W., grocer
 47. Phillips, Mrs. Catherine
 49. Downie, Miss Mary
 51. Doric Printing Works
 53. McCauley, Miss Margt.
 55. Webb, Thomas, publican
..........here is Brown Square
                        __________

   2. Kelly, Miss Mary, doffing mistress
   4. Store
   6. McCartney, Mrs. Helena
8-10. Batty Bros., Ltd., store
 12. Crothers, James, carter
14-16. Gateway
 18. Occupied
 20. McCabe, John, labourer
 22. Matthews, John, cleaner
 24. Smith, Chas. W., labourer
 26. Lee, Mrs. D.
 28. Johnston, Thomas, fancy goods merchant
 30. Baird, William, plater's helper
 32. Jackson, David, fitter
 34. Couser, James, upholsterer
 38. Walker, Robert, rigger
40-44. Thompson, R., & Sons, dealer
46-54. Thompson, M., timber yard and store
 56. Standard Finishing Co. Ltd., wiper manufacturers
 58. Smyth, Mrs. Rose
 60. McAloney, Alexander, dealer
 62. Hall, William, dealer
 64. Walker, Mrs. Katherine
 66. Palmer, Mrs. A. A.
 68. Adair, E. & M., grocers

Brown's Row
at 62 Academy Street

Brownlow Street
from Dunraven Street to 2 Ariel Street

   1. Hayes, Mrs. Martha
   3. McKnight, William, labourer
   5. McCormick, Misses
   7. McBurney, Samuel, labourer
   9. Harrison, W. A., grocer
..........here is Mansfield Street
11-13. Side door
 15. Morgan, Thomas, labourer
 17. Glass, William J., labourer
 19. Bassett, Miss Maud
 21. Gospel Hall
 23. Patterson, Andrew, labourer
 25. Chestnutt, Joseph, fitter
 27. Corrigan, Mrs. G.
 29. Barrow, James, labourer
 31. Brown, Andrew, carter
 33. Allen, W., smith's finisher
 35. Carlisle, Mrs. E.
 37. Wallace, Mrs. Lizzie
 39. Matthews, A., labourer
 41. McCormack, Frederic
 43. Orr, Joseph, labourer
 45. Verner, Miss M.
 47. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
 49. Brown, William, fitter's helper
 51. Moore, P. H., mldr's helper
 53. Dalzell, W., labourer
 55. Jess, Mrs. Mary A.
 57. Lamont, Mrs. Elizabeth
 59. Hyde, Mrs. Eveline
 61. Morton, W., labourer
 63. White, Mrs. Maggie
 65. Lindsay, Arch., miller
 67. Side door
                       __________

   2. Vacant ground
2. Davidson, R. J., fitter
   4. Mitchell, Stanley, bus conductor
4. Palmer, J., R.A.F.
   6. Palmer, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Chapman, John, labourer
 10. McBride, Wm., labourer
 12. Hogg, James, dock labourer
 14. Worthington, W., labourer
 16. Connolly, Alfred, sheet metal worker
 18. Brown, William, crane driver
 20. Black, Thomas H., labourer
 22. Brown, Edward, labourer
 24. Burns, Robt. J., labourer
 26. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Foster, Mrs. H.
 30. Topping, Samuel, moulder
 32. Burns, Robert, machine man
 34. Anderson, Andrew, cleaner
 36. Magill, Leslie, caulker
 38. Foy, Johnston, labourer
 40. Matthews, Alex., labourer
 42. McMullan, G., labourer
 44. Foy, Henry, labourer
 46. Cochrane, Mrs. Grace
 48. Majury, Albert, painter
 50. Burns, Robert, labourer
 52. Gould, David, labourer
 54. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 56. Howard, Henry, miller
 58. McComb, Miss Jean
 60. Kerr, John, labourer
 62. Logan, Samuel, labourer
 64. Shields, Gilbert, plasterer
 66. Earley, Wm., labourer
68-70. Patterson, J., labourer

Bruce Street
from 5 Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

   1. Side door
   3. Hanna, Mrs. J.
   5. Pettigrew, Mrs. E.
   7. Farrar, S. J., gardener
   9. McCausland, G., cutter
 11. Nesbit, Wm., & Co. Ltd., aprons and overalls
   "   Ferris, R., & Co., manufacturers
 13. Gateway
 15. Rotomar Agencies, Importers and Exporters
   "   Martin, R. T., & Co., wholesale electrical, Motor and Cycle Accessories
 17. Ulster Manufacturing Co. Ltd., handkerchiefs
17-21. McBride, Robert (Bruce Street) Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Sherrard, John, light clothing manufacturer
..........here is Holmes Street
 23. Harvey, John, joiner
 25. Frazer, R., labourer
 27. Lyons, Samuel, boiler man
 29. Store
 31. Bruce & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., paper & twine merchants
                       __________

   2. Martin, J. & R., Ltd., Mantle and Costume Manufacturers
   4. Robinson, W. J., despatch clerk
   6. McBurney, Joseph, labourer
   8. Newell, Mrs. Mary
 10. Frazer, Mrs. Kathleen
..........here is Little Brunswick Street
 12. Hanna, Miss S., grocer
 14. McMahon, J., labourer
 16. Davis, Mrs. Mary
 18. McGivern, E., gardener
 20. Vacant
 22. Ryan, Mrs. J.
 24. Magowan, Miss E.
 26. O'Brey, Mrs. M.
 28. Briars, Mrs. L.
 30. McKeag, T., motorman
 32. Palmer, John

Brunel Street
from 78 Agnes Street to Perth Street

 1a. McCluskey, T. S., shot assistant
   1. McKnight, Mrs. Edith
   2. Savage, Wm., labourer
   3. Creighton, Mrs. Mary
   4. Smyth, Edwd., labourer
   5. Hickison, Jas., cleaner

Brunswick Street
from 40 Howard Street to Amelia Street

   1. Presbyterian War Memorial Hostel (side door)
   3. Edwards & Edwards Ltd., electrical wholesalers
   "   Moffett Co. Ltd., The, J., wholesale warehouse
   "   Addy, E. T., & Son, Ltd., yarn merchants
   "   Lyness, Robert E., Fancy Goods
   5. Capper, A. C., & Son Ltd., linen and cotton yarn merchants
   7. Boyd, F. A., Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Shields, W. J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Ayton, Henry R., Ltd., engineers
   9. Morrow, N. R., Motor Accessories
   "   McMillan, F. W., & Co., linen manufacturers
   3. Macoun, J. C., wholesale agencies
   "   Down Linen Co., The, wholesale merchants
   "   Keown & Co. Ltd., engineers and electrical representatives
 11. Brookvale Linen Co. Ltd, (The), linen merchants
   "   Keown & Co., Ltd., fancy box makers
 13. Porter, Leslie, Ltd., service depot
15-15a. Hayes, T. L., auto and elect. engineer
 17. Campbell, Rodney, Ltd., Glass Merchants
 19. Wise Bros., radiator makers and sheet metal workers
 21. Jansen, Mrs. Alice
21a. Wise Bros., Radiator Makers & Sheet Metal Workers
 23. Gibson, Mrs. M.
 25. King, T. & J., sewing machine agents
                      __________

2-4. Rainbow Corner Milk Bar
   6. Hunt & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Auctioneers and Valuers
   "   Irish Bonding Co. Ltd., Brokers and Agents
   "   O'Hara, Peter J., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Inland Revenue, H.M. Inspector of Taxes - Belfast 6th District
   " Atlas Assurance Co. Ltd.
   8. Wilson, J. B., Tyre Depot
 10. Bell, Thomas, lapper and packer
   "   Brown, James, & Co., agents
   "   Greeves & Morton, linen manufacturers
   "   Spratt, T. Jackson, manufacturers' agent
   "   Spence, J. Stanley, F.B.O.A., optician
   "   Graham, M. A., agent
..........here is James Street South
 12. Kearns, W., & Co. Ltd., apron and overall manufacturers
   "   Greenmount & Boyne Linen Co. (Belfast), Ltd., linen manufacturers
..........here is Franklin Street

Brunswick Street Little
from 10 Bruce Street to Harmony Street

   1. Hanna, S. grocer (Side door)
   3. Armstrong, J. H., traveller
   5. McNeill, Miss M.
   7. Hardy, J., warehouseman
   9. McCullough, Wm., tailor
 11. Haylock, W. H., plumber
 13. McIlveen, Jas., labourer
 15. Bentley, James
 17. Magee, Miss Margaret
 19. Smyth, David (store)
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
 23. Stitt, Mrs. Mary
 25. Millar, Mrs. Jeanette
 27. McCreight, Miss Emma
                      __________

   2. Boland, James
   4. Vacant
   6. Galashan, Wm. A., joiner
   8. Armstrong, David, salesman
 10. McKee, Mrs. E.
12-12a. Willis, Wm., & Co. Ltd. (store)
 14. Reid, Thomas, painter
 16. Brymer, Mrs. J.
 18. Huggins, Wm., mechanic
 20. Totten, Wm., bar man
 22. Allan, Samuel, shop assistant

Bruslee Street
from 32 New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Cooke, J. J., labourer
   3. Duffy, Wm. J.
   5. Killen, Robert, sawyer
   7. O'Connor, W. J., labourer
   9. Molloy, Miss Sarah J.
 11. Ryan, Jos., labourer
 13. Hitchin, W., driver
 15. Kearney, Miss E.
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Polland, Patrick, labourer
   6. Markey, Edward, labourer

Brussels Street
from 56 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Greer, Miss Lizzie
   3. Carlisle, F., labourer
   5. Watty, Philip, labourer (Waters, Robert, labourer in 1951)
   7. Dalton, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Smyth, Robt., plumber
 11. Warnock, John, labourer
 13. Montgomery, Robt., curer
 15. Magowan, Miss R.
 17. Henry, James, fitter
 19. Henry, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Caruth, Mark, butcher
 23. Kennedy, W. J.
 25. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 27. McCann, Wm. J., labourer
 29. Millar, C., plumber's helper
 31. Waugh, A., plumber's helper
 33. Anderson, David, P.O. engineer
       Gateway
..........here is Berlin Street
       Side door
 35. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Howell, Isaac, labourer
 39. Gilliland, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Beck, Wm., boiler maker
 43. Barnett, Robert
 45. Gray, Joseph, labourer
 47. Henry, Walter, labourer
 49. Best, W., labourer
 51. Courtney, John, lorry driver
 53. Holmes, Miss E.
 55. Graham Mrs. M. M.
 57. Mullan, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Tully, W., fitter
 61. Swann, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Gibson, Mrs. Mary E.
 65. Harland, John, electrician
 67. McArthur, T., labourer
 69. McKeown, Arthur, fitter
 71. Dunlop, Mrs. E.
 73. Fleming, Ervine D.
 75. Dunn, D., labourer
 77. Haddock, Mrs. Annabella
 79. McQuiston, W. J., P.O. technician
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Rainey, Oliver S., labourer
   6. McCullough, John, labourer
   8. Robinson, Samuel, pipe layer
 10. McMullan, Miss M. A.
 12. Whealan, James
 14. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 16. Crossett, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Mullen, M., labourer
 20. Crockett, Mrs. Martha
 22. Henry, Mrs. A.
 24. Ashe, Nathaniel, motor driver
 26. Murray, Henry, baker
 28. Ferguson, W. J.
 30. Leckey, John G., porter
 32. Burrows, Mrs. C.
 34. Dalton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 36. Kennedy, Wm. J., storeman
 38. Stranaghan, A., labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 40. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 42. Hanna, Miss Annie
 44. Cameron, Jas., labourer
 46. Allen, James, labourer
 48. Brown, H., labourer
 50. McKee, Miss Sarah
 52. Lutton, Mrs. Maria
 54. Lyttle, Samuel, labourer
 56. Fleming, Mrs. Ellen
 58. Sheridan, John, sheet metal worker
 60. Stedman, Mrs. C., stillroom worker
 62. McConnell, William, brick layer
 64. Dempsey, James, motorman
 66. McConnell, Robt., labourer
 68. McGivern, Thos., labourer
 70. Fox, Wm. J., bar man
 72. Armstrong, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Yates, Samuel, labourer
 76. McBride, Mrs. Margaret
 78. Pegg, Mrs. Agnes
 80. Milliken, D., labourer
 82. Duncan, A., barman
 84. Mateer, D., shunter
 86. Wilson, Leslie, labourer

Bryansford Street
from 219 Woodstock Road to Pearl Street

   1. Moffett, Wm., machinist
   3. Hutchinson, Mrs. Isabella M.
   5. McCoy, Miss Annie
   7. Devine, Wm., labourer
   9. Black, William, labourer
 11. Camlin, Wm. H., labourer
 13. Miskelly, R., moulder
 15. Blair, John K., labourer
 17. Price, William, brick layer
 19. Marshall, E., labourer
 21. Lightbody, J., brick layer
 23. McClean, Mrs. E.
 25. McMaster, John, labourer
 27. Kingan, John, holder-up
 29. Agnew, Mrs. D. J.
 31. Tedford, Francis A., labourer
                        __________

   2. Shaw, Mrs. Edith, packer
   4. Kelly, A., labourer
   6. Fairley, W., labourer
   8. Young, E. D., labourer
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 12. Scott, Francis E., cloth passer
 14. Napier, Jas., driver
 16. McCallan, Thomas, rivetter
 18. Cooke, H., labourer
 20. Wright, Wm., labourer
 22. Devine, James, labourer
 24. Nolan, Mrs. M.
 26. Gilmore, Samuel, store keeper
 28. Gardner, Mrs. Isabella
 30. Dinnen, James, rivetter
 32. Tweedie, T., painter

Bryson Street
from 113 Newtownards Road to 136 Madrid Street

       St. Matthew's R.C. Presbytery - Very Rev. F. Kerr, P.P., V.F.
       Convent of the Sisters of the Holy Cross & Passion, The
   1. Given, Ambrose, contr.
   3. Forsythe, N., driver
   5. Forsythe, Robert, tenter
   7. Cowan, R., driver
..........here is Comber Street
   9. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
 11. Smyth, Mrs. Martha
 13. Bennett, W. J.
 15. McGowan, Samuel, labourer
 17. Fisher, Mrs. A.
 19. Ritchie, J., labourer
 21. Close, Charles
..........here is Kilmood Street
 23. Doyle, Wm., grocer
 25. Millar, Jas., mechanic
 27. Boyce, David, tram driver
 29. Thompson, A., pipe coverer
 31. Eadie, Mrs. B.
 33. Sullivan, John
 35. McMeekin, Robt., french polisher
 37. Campbell, Wm., shipwright
..........here is Beechfield Street
 39. Girvan, Mrs. E.
 41. Smyth, Henry, store man
 43. McNally, Patrick, labourer
 45. Kerr, Mrs. E.
 47. Wright, W., labourer
 49. Quinn, William, fitter
 51. Ginn, A., labourer
 53. Gibney, P., iron turner
 55. Scott, David, jointer
 57. McCrarren, Edwd., plasterer
 59. Kirk, W. J., labourer
 61. Hewitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Sloan, Mrs. Agnes
 65. Donnelly, J., blacksmith
                       __________

       Vacant ground
   4. McArthur, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Rooney, Patrick, joiner
   8. Carroll, P., labourer
 10. Jamison, Wm., labourer
 12. Hedley, Mrs.
 14. Hobday, George, waiter
 16. Baker, Robert, labourer
 18. Rankin, Mrs. A.
 20. McConvey, John, plumber
 22. Murray, Thomas
 24. Capper, George, labourer
..........here is Duke Street
 26. Gibson, L. E., plater
 28. Shannon, Robert, labourer
 30. Anderson, Jas., electrician
 32. Campbell, Walter, fitter
 34. McGreevy, Mrs. C.
 36. Sharkey, James, labourer
 38. McCormick, Joseph
 40. Clarke, William, labourer
 42. Stratton, J. H., plater's helper
 44. O'Kane, Michael, barman
 46. Freel, Chas., machinist
 48. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 50. Magee, Miss Phoebe, cleaner
 52. McLaughlin, Mrs. R.
 54. Elliott, B., grocer
 56. Elliot, B., joiner
 58. Moore, Mrs. A.
 60. Barker, Alfred, labourer
 62. McCormick, Miss M.
 64. Maxwell, Thomas, labourer
 66. Carson, James, joiner
 68. Nesbitt, Mrs. Elizabeth
 70. Doherty, Wm.
 72. Forsythe, Mrs. Minnie
 74. McPhillips, Francis, labourer
 76. Wright, Samuel, labourer
 78. McClure, Mrs. Rachel
80-82. Beechfield Junior Primary School - Daniel V. McCall, principal
..........here is Beechfield Street
 84. Northern Wine Co., spirit merchants
 86. Burns, Mrs. M.
 88. Nelson, J., rivetter
 90. Hall, Mrs. M.
 92. Edwards, Miss May
 94. Hargey, James, seaman
 96. Thompson, John, caretaker
 98. Smyth, A.
100. Taylor, Mrs. M.
102. MacCartney, Patk., labourer
104. Graden, Mrs. E.
106. Freeland, Mrs. M.
108. Conway, Arthur, labourer
110. Drennan, William, labourer
112. Lyons, John, iron dresser
114. Bailey, Samuel, labourer
116. Neill, Hugh, labourer

Buckingham Street
from Selby Street to 50 Roden Street

   1. Gordon, David, grocer
   3. Wilson, John, evangelist
   5. Campbell, George, driver
   7. Monan, Mrs. Victoria
   9. Walker, S., blacksmith
 11. Fox, Geo., iron turner
 13. Fox, E., linen lapper
 15. Armstrong, W., plumber
 17. Lyons, Jacob, bread server
 19. Hatton, Mrs. S.
 21. Nesbitt, George, milk retailer
 23. Todd, R. C., labourer
 25. Stevenson, J., supervisor
 27. Crone, Mrs. Margt. J.
 29. Wilson, F., labourer
 31. Stevenson, Mrs. Mary A.
 33. Irvine, H., driver
 35. McNaughton, Mrs. D.
 37. Callender, Hugh, assurance agent
 39. Hughes, Ronald
                        __________

   2. Salvation Army Hall
   4. Harper, James, driver
   6. Rice, Thomas, brick layer
   8. Service, R.
 10. Phillips, John
 12. McNeice, Mrs. Caroline
 14. Howard, Thomas, salesman
 16. Phillips, Mrs. Annie
 18. Richardson, John
 20. Bowes, Wm., fitter
 22. Gracey, Miss Sadie
 24. Donaldson, Robert
 26. Fox, Edward, joiner
 28. Magee, Thomas J., dyer
 30. Beattie, Wm., carter
 32. Gregg, R., builder's labourer
 34. Bogle, Frank T., lorry driver
 36. McCullough, Miss Susan
 38. Adgey, Jas., electrician

Buller Street
from 110 Oldpark Road to Baden Powell Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Lowry, Mrs. Jane
   3. Ramsey, H., bread server
   5. Browne, David G., fitter
   7. Kelly, Mrs. S., clerk
   9. Withers, John, labourer
 11. Skelly, Mrs. Selina
 13. Irvine, H., missionary
 15. Hanna, Miss Margaret
 17. Ramsey, Miss Annie
 19. McConkey, Mrs. Clara
 21. Kelso, Joseph, driver
 23. Harrison, Henry, brick layer
 25. Moore, Nathaniel, sheet metal worker
 27. Cross, Miss Elizabeth
 29. Agnew, Mrs. Maria
 31. Kelly, Mrs. Muriel
                       __________

       Lynn Junior Primary School (rear entrance)
   2. Johnston, David
       Lynn Memorial Youth Hall

Burke Street
from 8 Dawson Street to Annadale Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Maralin Street
                       __________

       Vacant ground

Burlington Street
from 126 New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

       Side door
 1a. Flats -
       O'Connor, Edward
       O'Mahony, Patrick
   1. Downey, Mrs. Kathleen
   3. McGreevey, Thomas, labourer
   5. O'Kelly, J., motorman
   7. Nugent, Malachy, electrician
   9. Sparks, Mrs. E.
 11. McDonnell, D., hair dresser
 13. Maguire, Samuel, labourer
 15. Anderson, J.
 17. Jenkins, R., chef
 19. Fleming, Michael, motor driver
 21. Connolly, M., sheet metal worker
 23. Laverty, Archibald, labourer
 25. Benson, William, labourer
 27. Liddy, James A., driver
 29. Burns, Jas. L., seaman
                     __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Johnston, Andrew, labourer
 10. Murray, Patk., labourer
 12. Millar, Miss Alice
 14. Devine, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Faloon, Joseph, sorter
 18. Griffin, William, taxi driver
 20. McCaffrey, Alex., clerk
 22. Jenkins, William, labourer

Burmah Street
from 12 Delhi Street to Blackwood Street

   1. Campbell, Thomas, traveller
   3. Snoddy, John, clerk
   5. McMurray, Mrs. A. J.
   9. Bell, W. J., motor salesman
 11. Jenkins, Wm. P., photographer
..........here is Candahar Street
 21. Robinson, Mrs. E. H.
 23. Trimble, Miss Sadie
 25. Richardson, Mrs. Ethel
 27. Gourley, R., fireman
 29. Chambers, Miss Margaret
 31. McKay, W., Corp. official
 33. Graham, H., clerk
33a. Motor garage
..........here is Ava Avenue
 35. Forsythe, Miss E.
 37. Cardwell, Miss S. J.
 39. Henry, L., male nurse
 41. Thompson, John, storeman
 43. Neill, John, elect. welder
 45. Gilmore, Miss Mary
 47. Hale, Samuel V.
 49. Trainor, Mrs. Eileen
 51. Liggett, W., driver
 53. Colhoun, Miss Elizabeth
 55. Herdman, Jas.
 57. Adamson, Mrs.
 59. Smylie, Miss D., shop assistant
 61. Orr, Jos., foreman
 63. Spence, Mrs. Sarah
 65. McCreight, A. W., pipe coverer
 67. McVeigh, Henry
 69. McDaid, D., male nurse
 71. Simpson, Mrs. J.
73-75. Kettle, Jas., grocer
                      __________

   2. Wolsey, Mrs. L., grocer
   4. Duffy, R. J., grocer
   6. Vacant
   8. Lavery, Robert, shirt manufacturer
 10. Waite, D., civil servant
 12. Moutray, W. J., motor engineer
 14. Johnston, D. J., driver
 16. Ruddell, W. W., motor engineer
..........here is Candahar Street
 18. Vacant
 20. Graham, Mrs. M.
 22. Allister, Mrs. M. A.
 24. Johnston, C., sheet metal worker
 26. Milligan, Mrs. R.
 28. Reid, Robert, sales man
 30. Carson, Mrs. S.
 32. Occupied
..........here is Ava Avenue
34-58. Ormeau Bakery, Ltd. (rear)
 60. McEwan, A. N., joiner

Burnaby Street
from 49a Distillery Street to 24 Roden Street

   1. Carey, P., labourer
   3. Bloomer, E., labourer
   5. McConkey, Jas., carpenter
   7. McCausland, R., labourer
   9. Robinson, John, boot maker
 11. Davis, J., fitter
 13. McGibbon, Mrs. Henrietta
 15. Hamilton, Chas., labourer
 17. Mitchell, Miss Florence
 19. Wallace, Wm., watch maker
 21. McCavery, James, labourer
 23. Occupied
 25. Irvine, Mrs. K.
 27. Young, Harry, fitter
 29. Bell, S., driver
 31. Hamilton, Frank, machinist
 33. Burnside, Wm., ironturner
 35. Johnston, John, linen worker
 37. Frizzell, Wm., yardman
 39. McKay, Samuel, labourer
 41. Hamilton, Robert, baker
 43. Lonsdale, Mrs. M.
 45. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
 47. Mack, H., shoe maker
 49. McCrossan, Miss M.
 51. Dickson, David, labourer
 53. Armstrong, Mrs. Catherine
 55. McBride, Robt., sheet metal worker
 57. Armstrong, Mrs. Frances
 59. Bassett, Miss Susan
 61. Hanna, Mrs.
 63. Postlewaite, Mrs. S.
 65. Warwick, Mrs. M.
 67. Jordan, Norman, butcher
 69. Whitten, Ernest, joiner
 71. McClelland, Miss Mary
 73. Boyle, Henry, tea blender
 75. Steele, Richd. L., labourer
 77. Rawson, James, warehouseman
 79. Foster, Robert, grocer
 81. Armstrong, T., labourer
 83. McMaster, John, checker
 85. Grimes, John P., labourer
 87. Corrin, Albert, shop assistant
 89. Niblock, Hugh, labourer
 91. Ward, Mrs. M., spirit merchant
                       __________

   2. Smyth, H., pattern maker
   4. Jackson, Miss Sadie
   6. Hawthorne, Wm., labourer
   8. Neill, John, driller
 10. Montgomery, Miss Margaret
 12. McCloskey, Patrick, clerk
 14. Kirkwood, Robert Jas., brick layer
 16. Johnston, T., joiner
 18. Lavery, Thos., joiner
 20. Leeman, E. J., labourer
 22. Archer, E., miller
 24. Younger, George, fitter
 26. Gould, M., labourer
 28. Leckey, Miss M.
 30. McKee, W., fireman
 32. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 34. Burnside, R. J., fitter
..........here is Selby Street
 36. Harold, Robert, cabinet maker
 38. Moore, Mrs. K.
 40. Skillen, Jas., engineer
 42. McAlister, W., brass finisher
 44. Boylan, Stanley, labourer
 46. Friel, William, tailor
 48. Camack, Mrs. E.
 50. Gorman, Mrs. Martha
 52. Jamison, James, fitter
 54. Grattan, R., laundry worker
 56. Scott, Robert
 58. Galbraith, Thos., labourer
 60. Russell, Saml., machinist
 62. Little, Mrs. S.
 64. Little, W. J., driver
 66. Mallon, Mrs. F.
 68. McCullough, John, storeman
 70. Beattie, Albert, machinist
 72. Faloon, Walter
 74. Davidson, Jos., conductor
 76. Hosick, William
 78. Greer, Mrs. M.
 80. Price, John P., manager

Burney's Lane
from Antrim Road (Glengormley) to Dairy Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Swanston Avenue
   1. Ringland, Alfred P.
   3. Horner, Thos., joiner
   5. Robinson, James, R.U.C.
   7. Frizzell, Andrew, butcher
   9. Cole, D. R., Corp. official
 11. Neeson, Wm., traveller
 13. Smith, Frank, R.U.C.
 15. Poots, Baden-Powell, R.U.C.
 17. Corken, John, joiner
 19. Rodgers, Andrew U., foreman
                        Woodend
       Lowe, Mrs. A. G.
       Vacant ground
       Vacant
                        Sunnyside
       Marshall, Gerald, farm labourer
       Vacant ground
       Purdy, John, labourer
                      __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Derrymore Avenue
       Vacant ground
       McKenne, Michael, farm labourer
       Vacant ground

Burntollet Way
from 23 South Bank to The Straight
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Arneill, Saml., labourer
 1b. Scott, Geo. D., labourer
   3. Atkinson, Hugh, plumber
   5. McVicker, David, labourer
   7. Robinson, John, motor driver
   9. Bassett, Wm., tram conductor
 11. Evans, Robt., labourer
 13. Black, David, iron turner
 15. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 17. Floyd, William J., salesman
 19. Robinson, George, helper
 21. Molloy, Matthew, bus driver
 23. McFarland, Hugh, lorry driver
 25. Brownlee, T. H., postman
 27. Cairns, Robt., moulder
 29. Macartney, W. H., overlooker
 31. Walsh, John, chief clerk
 33. Wilson, Reginald, van driver
 35. McNeill, John M., sheet metal worker
 37. Wallace, W. A., clerk
 39. Foster, Mrs. Margt. J.
 41. Drury, John, welder
 43. Andrews, David, fitter
 45. Stanfield, J. A., rivetter
..........Here is The Straight
                      __________

 2a. Store
   2. McIlwaine, Solomon, labourer
   4. Vurley, John L., body builder
   6. Grant, Wm., foreman
   8. Benson, Joseph, plumber
 10. Davidson, S., gardener
 12. Rooney, Peter, lorry driver
 14. Falls, Wm., shirt cutter
 16. Hamilton, Thomas J., fitter
18a. Birchall, Sergt. John, army
18b. Farmer, Benjamin, plumber's assistant
 20. Sloss, James, carter
 22. Geddis, Alex., electric welder
 24. McKinley, Jas. R., labourer
 26. Dodds, Richard, packer
 28. Sloan, W. McM., clerk
 30. Fleck, David, machinist
32a. Clarke, Wm. G., armature winder
32b. Ard, James, welder
 34. McVeigh, Hugh, polisher
 36. Watson, James, labourer
 38. Dodds, Alexander, seaman
 40. Boyd, Hamilton J., engineer
 42. Beattie, George, R.A.F.
 44. Scott, Joseph, storeman
 46. McGivern, Robt., labourer
 48. McCune, Sydney, baker
 50. Hyde, Archibald, pile driver
 52. Honeyman, Thos., civil servant
..........Here is The Straight

Burren Way
From 46 North Bank to Mount Merrion Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

 1a. Store
   1. Daley, James, labourer
   3. Nelson, Henry J., harbour police
   5. Holmes, George, labourer
   7. Hughes, Wm., foreman
   9. Turkington, Ernest, painter
 11. Stewart, Thomas, carter
 13. McCready, Saml., electrician
 15. Christie, Daniel, plumber
 17. Ranson, Mrs. Edith M.
 19. Montgomery, Robt., clerk
 21. Lyness, Andrew, dairyman
 23. Bailie, Wm., labourer
 25. Graham, John C., labourer
 27. Montgomery, John, clerk
 29. Wilson, Robt. J. R., turner
 31. Reid, Joseph A., traveller
33a. McDougall, David, storeman
33b. Waddell, Geo., labourer
                      __________

 2a. Cherry, Thomas, labourer
 2b. Tate, David, labourer
   4. Houston, Edwd., sign writer
   6. Taylor, Thomas, clerk
   8. Wilson, Joseph, conductor
 10. Craigen, James, postman
 12. Watson, Alex., labourer
 14. Fathers, Thos., labourer
 16. Best, Richard, iron turner
 18. Beirne, Michael, clerk
 20. Robson, George, crane man
 22. Faloona, John
 24. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 26. Douglas, Samuel, R.A.F.
 28. Lappin, Wm., labourer
 30. Harris, Walter, telephonist
 32. Magowan, Victor
 34. Vance, David, labourer
 36. Kinney, Andrew, sheet metal worker
 38. Whittaker, George
 40. Scott, Victor S., machinist
 42. Hunsdale, John, rigger
 44. Miller, Mrs. Sarah A.
 46. McConkey, Thos., labourer
48b. Larmour, Mrs. Sarah
48a. Magee, Peter

Bute Street
from 121 York Road to Glasgow Street

   1. Magill, Joshua, grocer
   3. Mulfort, Mrs. S.
   5. Duffy, Samuel, foreman
   7. O'Hara, James, driver
   9. Allen, Wm. J., fitter
 11. Stewart, James, engine driver
 13. Moore, John, presser
 15. Harrison, Robert, caulker
 17. Pollen, Eric, photographer
 19. Keenan, Alfred, rivetter
 21. Stockman, Mrs. J.
 23. Wright, J.
 25. Tricker, R. G., lorry driver
 27. Whiteman, Mrs. J. (Wightman, Mrs. J. in 1951)
 29. Magill, Mrs. O.
 31. Brymner, Mrs. K.
 33. Reid, James, docker
                       __________

       McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
   2. Fulton, Mrs. M.
 2a. Logan, Mrs. M.
   4. Parker, Mrs. Winifred
   6. Bond, Robert, labourer
   8. McCrum, Alexander
 10. Cochrane, D. H., fitter
 12. Brown, Jas., coach builder
 14. Ferguson, S., labourer
 16. Fee, A., labourer
 18. McKnight, Wm., driver
 20. McCracken, F., docker
 22. Ferguson, W. J., labourer
 24. Martin, Saml., gardener
 26. McCrory, Hugh, labourer
 28. Orr, Robert, labourer
 30. Kernaghan, J., labourer
 32. Patterson, David, railwayman
 34. Jamison, Mrs. S.

Butler Street
from 421 Crumlin Road to Flax Street

   1. Mulligan, Daniel, grocer
   3. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
   5. Burns, Jos., labourer
   7. Callaghan, Patk., labourer
..........here is Chatham Street
   9. Campbell, John, labourer
 11. Fenton, Patrick, motor driver
 13. McGuigan, Miss M. E.
 15. McLaughlin, Miss Mary C.
17-19. Donoghue, Edwd., supper saloon
..........here is Elmfield Street
21-29. Vacant ground
 31. Slavin, Mrs. Mary
 33. Larkin, James, labourer
 35. Hughes, Miss B.
 37. Connell, Eugene, trader
 39. McCann, George, labourer
 41. Flood's Home Bakery
..........here is Herbert Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Hooker Street
       Vacant ground
..........here is Brookfield Street
       St. Gabriel's Youth Club
       Vacant ground
 89. Mackin, Miss Catherine
 91. Gough, Miss Martha
 93. Rafferty, Mrs. M. J.
 95. Donnelly, B., labourer
 97. McAleer, Patrick, hotel porter
 99. McCartan, H., slater
101. Hoey, Matthew, bar man
103. O'Connor, Peter, labourer
105. Hughes, Peter, labourer
107. McLarnon, Patk., labourer
109. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
111. O'Kane, Edward, cleaner
113. McHugh, D., cloth passer
115. Bradley, Chas.
117. Maguire, Mrs. Annie
119. McClintock, Robert, labourer
121. Clarke, Robt., labourer
123. McWilliams, Frank, labourer
        Vacant ground
                       __________

   2. McAreavey, Francis, hairdresser
   4. Gateway
   6. O'Neill, Wm., joiner
   8. McCloskey, Gerald, labourer
..........here is Chatham Street
 10. Side door
..........here is Elmfield Street
..........here is Oakfield Street
 16. Reid, E., clerk
 18. Duffy, Wm. J., labourer
 20. O'Neill, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 22. Kerr, Jas., labourer
 24. Ewing, Mrs. N.
 26. Duffy, Jas., labourer
 28. Carrigan, Hugh
..........here is Fairfield Street
 30. Hughes, Wm., flax dresser
 32. McConville, Jas., labourer
 34. Barnes, F., labourer
 36. Stafford, John, labourer
38-40. Donaldson, Miss T., grocer
42. Toner, P., labourer
..........here is Herbert Street
 44. Carson, Mrs. Mary
 46. Doran, Miss Annie
 48. Morris, Matthew, drover
 50. Delacey, Miss Mary
 52. Skillen, Mrs. M.
 54. Connolly, T. J.
 56. Scullion, Patk., labourer
       Vacant ground
 58. Rafferty, Mrs.. Henrietta
 60. Rafferty, M., labourer
 62. Delaney, Mrs. Mary A.
 64. Hughes, John J., labourer
 66. Bowers, Mrs. Margaret
 68. Mulrine, Patk., joiner
 70. Watts, James, butcher
..........here is Brookfield Street
 72. Cassidy, James, grocer
 74. Mulholland, Miss Ellen
 76. Young, John, labourer
 78. Fitzpatrick, Ed., barman
 80. Baxter, Mrs. M.
 82. Vinters, David, labourer
 84. McCallan, James, labourer
 86. Kane, R., labourer
 88. McGeough, Miss Jane
 90. Galway, Edward, clerk
 92. Purcell, Gerald, labourer
 94. Lee, Mrs. Ellen
 96. O'Neill, M., labourer
 98. Alexander, Neil, watchman
100. O'Kane, P., labourer
102. Holmes, Chas., M.N.
104. Haughan, Thos.
106. Nesbitt, Jas., labourer
108. Woods, Mrs. Ellen
110. Quinn, Miss Catherine
112. McNulty, John, brush maker
114. Christie, Mrs. Annie
116. McNally, Mrs. Susan (McAnally, Mrs. Susan in 1951)
118. McNally, Patrick (McAnally, Patk., finisher in 1951)
120. Megahey, Frank, clerk
122. Christie, Chas., labourer
124. Delaney, Thomas, labourer
        Holy Cross Boys' Primary School
126. King, Mrs. supper saloon

Byrne's Lane
from 30 Lagan Street to East Street

Byron Place
at 15 Byron Street

   1. Wilson, J., driver
   3. Brown, Mrs. Hessie
   5. Irvine, Mrs. Rachel
   7. McKenna, James, labourer
   9. Todd, Thomas, labourer
 11. Mayne, Mrs. Isabella
 13. Foreman, William, helper
 15. Adams, Samuel, fireman
 17. Crockard, Mrs. Annie
 19. Rainey, John, engraver
 21. Bailey, Wm., labourer
 23. McCrory, Joseph, steeplejack
 25. McConnell, Mrs. Agnes
                       __________

   2. Lewis, Thomas, labourer
   4. Todd, Mrs. Evelyn
   6. McDonald, James, brick layer
   8. Kirk, John, lorry driver
 10. Birnie, Robert, fitter
 12. Todd, Samuel, labourer
 14. Eagle, James, labourer
 16. Thompson, Mrs. Annie
 18. McClean, Mrs. Teresa
 20. McCallum, A., labourer
 22. Hollyoak, Mrs. Mary
 24. Caughey, J., steeplejack

Byron Street
from 70 Oldpark Road to Everton Street

   1. Brown, Miss Mary E.
   3. Fullerton, Mrs. Mary E.
   5. Hill, Wm., sign writer
   7. McBride, Patrick, loader
..........here is Harold Street
   9. Cairns, David, rivetter
 11. Whiteside, Geo. L., labourer
 13. Wylie, Samuel, labourer
 15. Finlay, Mrs. E. J., grocer
..........here is Byron Place
 17. Gore, John, labourer
 19. Murray, Edward
 21. Gardiner, R., labourer
 23. Vacant ground
..........here is Cornwall Street
       St. Mary's Mission Hall
 31. Nugent, Matthew
 33. Collins, James, labourer
 35. Gordon, David J., iron turner
..........here is Linwood Street
 37. McWilliams, Jas., grocer
 39. Bickerstaff, John C., stager
 41. Stone, Mrs. Hilda
 43. Todd, Samuel, foreman
 45. Stockman, J., docker
47-49. Parkes & Co., Ltd., bakers
 51. Parsons, Mrs. Jeanetta
 53. Gregg, Mrs. Ellen
 55. Martin, Miss R.
 57. Campbell, John, labourer
 59. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 61. Parkes & Co. Ltd., bakers
 63. Harris, Joseph, fitter
 65. Bell, Wm. G., labourer
 67. Maxwell, Mrs. C. S.
 69. Orr, George, labourer
 71. George, Robert, grocer
..........here is Cromwell Street
 73. Hopkins, George, crane driver
 75. Stranaghan, John, hoist driver
                       __________

 2a. McKnight, Samuel & Sons, motor garage
   2. Armstrong, Mrs. Jane, grocer
   4. Hill, James, brick layer
   6. King, Wm., porter
   8. McAuley, Benjamin, dealer
 10. McClelland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Green, Mrs. E.
 14. McDowell, J. C., fireman
 16. Wilson, David, labourer
 18. Spence, Mrs. Catherine
 20. Clarke, George, labourer
 22. Gordon, James, labourer
 24. Evans, Wm. H., labourer
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Parkes & Co. Ltd., bakers
 30. Walker, Wm., labourer
 32. Collins, John J., tyre fitter
 34. Irvine, William J., plasterer
 36. McKeown, Albert, joiner
 38. Lee, H., garage prop.
 40. Magee, William
..........here is Britton Street
42-44. Armstrong, John, grocer
 46. Craig, Arthur, printer
 48. Holland, Mrs. Alice
 50. McKnight, J., tailor
..........here is Waterproof Street
 52. Wallace Mrs. Mary
 54. Scott, Geo., red leader
 56. Chambers, Miss E.
 58. Hanley, Wm., labourer
 60. Meechan, Miss Kathleen
 62. Dunn, Geo. W., driller
 64. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
 66. Gibney, Samuel, supper saloon
..........here is Gilbert Street
..........here is Cromwell Street