LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1955 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1955 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically

1955 Index

A to Anglesea St - A part 2 - B to Berry St - B Part 2 - C to Cheviot Ave - Chichester Ave to Conway St. - C Part 3
D to Donegall Road -
D Part 2 - E - F - G - H - I J K - L to Lim - L Pt2 - M to Mea - M Part 2 inc Mc - NOP - QR - STUV - WYZ

Lincoln Avenue
at 36 Antrim Road

   1. Scandrett, Mrs. Gertrude
   2. Vacant
   3. Gribbin, Miss M.
   4. McKeever, John
5-13. Vacant ground
 14. McGinn, John J., salesman
 15. Holbrook, H., cooper
 16. Mullan, Mrs. T.
 17. Campbell, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is Cranburn Place
 18. Brennan, W., jeweller
 19. Donovan, J., waiter
 20. Kirkwood, R., editor
 21. McClean, James, publican
 22. Ryan, John, shop assistant
 23. Johnston, Miss Maisie
 24. Watson, Mrs. M.
 25. Daly, Mrs. Mary
 26. Oliver, Abraham, agent
 27. Daley, Thomas, barman
 28. Parke, Lawrence, clerk
 29. Montague, Mrs. K.
 30. O'Reilly, Mrs. B. (O'Riley, Mrs. B. in 1951)
 31. Stewart, Norman, plater
 32. Murray, John, journalist
 33. Smith, James, packer
 34. Milne, Miss Mabel
..........here is Vicinage Place
 35. Magee, Edward, engineer
 36. Graham, James, chef
 37. Cochrane, Mrs. M.
 38. Curran, R. A., civil servant

Lincoln Place
at 5 Hope Street

   1. Macklin, Mrs. Edith
   3. Younger, Mrs. Martha
   5. Morgan, William, electrician
   7. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Andrews, Robt., labourer
 11. Harbinson, Mrs. Agnes
 13. McMinn, Mrs. Mary
 15. McCartney, John, driller
 17. Woodward, George, docker
 19. Robson, Mrs. M.
 21. Cleland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Kane, Thomas, carter
 25. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 27. McPherson, Walter, oiler
 29. Chivers, Charles, lorry driver
 31. Cordner, J., porter
 33. Morrow, William, crane man
                      __________

   2. Corry, John H., & Co., linen merchants
   4. McBride, W. R., & Co., clothing manufacturers
   "   Martin, Lemon, Ltd., hem stitchers
   6. McClune, Thomas, & Sons, glass, oil and colour merchants (store)
   8. Central Motor Auctions (rear)

Lincoln Street
from 65 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Loughran, John, labourer
   "   McGeown, Mrs. Annie
   "   Fox, Wm., labourer
   3. McGrath, John, carter
   5. Anderson, Mrs. Alice
   7. Wilson, B., labourer
   9. Delaney, Joseph, labourer
 11. Mulholland, James, labourer
 13. Cunningham, Thos., painter
 15. Clarke, J.
 17. O'Toole, Mrs. Mary
 19. McAnulty, Frank, barman
 21. Kerr, J. D., labourer
 23. Burke, John, labourer
 25. Millen, J., labourer
 27. Shannon, J., labourer
 29. Rafferty, Mrs. Mary
 31. Cobbles, Francis, labourer
 33. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 35. Devlin, Peter, male nurse
 37. O'Neill, Andrew, labourer
 41. Clarke, James, carter
 43. Boyle, James, butcher
 45. Kane, Henry, dealer
 47. McFarland, Patrick, dealer
 49. Ward, Mrs. Catherine
 51. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 53. McGrath, Mrs. Catherine
 55. Delargy, James, electrician
 57. McParland, P., coal merchant
 59. Quinn, Joseph, tiler
 61. McGonigal, Daniel, labourer
 63. Donnelly, John, motor man
 65. Armstrong, David, porter
 67. McAlister, Mrs. Kathleen
 69. Allen, Thos., store keeper
 71. Doran, Henry, seaman
 73. Cushnan, Hugh
 75. Murphy, Mrs. Rose Ann
 77. M'Gowan, John, fitter (Magowan, John, contr. in 1951) (McGeown, John in 1943)
 79. Bradin, James
 81. McEntee, Edward, linen worker
 83. O'Neill, Francis, carter
 85. Mulholland, John, grocer
                      __________

   2. McClure, Saml., fish fryer
   4. Corrigan, Eugene, window cleaner
   6. O'Neill, John, labourer
   8. Campbell, Mrs. M. J., spinner
 10. Conlon, Miss M. A., confectioner
 12. Fitzpatrick, William, lorry driver
 14. McAuley, Mrs. S.
 16. Keenan, Thomas, labourer
 18. Conlon, Patrick, labourer
 20. Rogan, Thomas
 22. Lavery, P. J.
 24. Brady, Patrick, labourer
 26. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
 28. O'Hare, John, labourer
 30. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 32. Marley, Joseph, driver
 34. McCann, Miss Sadie
 36. Lennon, Mrs. Catherine
 38. Quinn, John, labourer
 40. Crilly, James, insurance agent
 42. O'Hagan, Daniel, labourer
 44. Kelly, John, bus conductor
 46. McMahon, F., joiner
 48. Kettle, James, labourer
 50. Neeson, John J., labourer
 52. Seenan, Mrs. E.
 54. Marron, Thomas, mattress maker
 56. McSherry, Mrs. Mary F.
 58. Lawless, Peter, labourer
 60. McConville, Mrs. Jane
 62. Taylor, Thomas, driver
 64. Hale, Joseph, labourer
 66. Rodgers, John, mechanic
 68. Reel, P., taxi proprietor
 70. Brammeld, William
 72. Daly, George, fitter
 74. Gough, William, labourer
 76. Donnelly, Thomas
 78. O'Reilly, Joseph N., plumber

Linden Gardens
at 111 Cliftonville Road

   1. Lock-up garages
   3. Carlin, Mrs. Jessie
   5. Phillips, Robert J., civil servant
   7. O'Friel, Miss M.
   9. Douglas, Miss M.
 11. Esdale, Miss Sarah
 13. McClelland, David M., bacon curer
 15. Mitchell, A. C.
 17. Little, Mrs. E.
 19. Shields, Newton C., fitter
 21. Armstrong, Mrs. Gertrude
                      __________

   2. Orr, Francis, clerk
   4. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary A.
   6. Vacant
   8. Marshall, Samuel
 10. McComish, Wm., Ph.D., teacher
 12. Dunbar, W. J.
 14. McKee, J., merchant tailor
 16. Mahood, Misses
 18. Moffitt, Wm., foreman
 20. McIlroy, Robert, manufacturers' agent
 26. Dickson, Mrs.
 28. McClelland, Mrs. Lavinia
 30. Phillips, P., tailor
 32. Tyler, Joseph H., director
 34. Hughes, John, customs and excise
 36. Coe, Mrs. Maud
 38. Montgomery, R. H., civil servant
 40. Miller, F., corporation official
 42. Sinclair, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Brown, J. J., conductor
 46. Wilson, James, fitter
 48. Boggs, Victor, director
 50. Hutchman, Mrs. M.
 52. Murphy, Mrs. J.
 54. Magowan, Miss Annie

Linden Street
from 83 Falls Road to O'Neill Street

   1. Fox, Miss Ellen
   3. Houston, Constantine
   5. Brennan, Miss Mary
   7. Fitzsimmons, Joseph, labourer
   9. Wilson, Francis, labourer
 11. McCool, Jas., joiner
 13. Shevlin, Mrs. Teresa
 15. Dowdall, John, fireman
 17. Quinn, John, labourer
 19. Burns, Mrs. Lavinia
 21. Burns, John J., crane driver
 23. Marshall, Miss Mary
 25. Duffy, John, labourer
 27. Martin, Mrs. Jean
 29. Herald, Mrs. Catherine
 31. McNelis, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Brennan, Peter, barman
 35. Brennan, John, electrician
 37. Burns, Mrs. Catherine
 39. Hughes, Patrick, labourer
 41. McNulty, Henry, painter
 43. Brady, John, messenger
                       __________

2-4. Hughes, John R., publican
   6. Bellew, Miss Annie
   8. Carey, Patrick, lorry driver (Keery, Patrick, labourer in 1951)
 10. Malone, Miss Mary
 12. Vacant
 14. Boyle, Jas., labourer
 16. Breen, Mrs. Mary
 18. Jordan, Joseph, brick layer
 20. Breen, Augustine
 22. McAvoy, Patrick, labourer
 24. Kelters, James, machinist
 26. Havlin, Mrs. Mary (Havland, Mrs. M. in 1951)
 28. Walsh, James, storeman
 30. McDonnell, Mrs. Mary
 32. Wilson, Miss Annie
 34. O'Reilly, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Hancock, Mrs. Honorah
 38. McCann, Michael, driver
 40. Valley, Patrick
 42. McKeown, John
 44. McCullough, Robt., french polisher
 46. McFetridge, Wm. J. A., fitter
 48. McDade, William J., labourer
 50. O'Neill, Mrs. Catherine
 52. Sullivan, Mrs. Mary
 54. Curry, Isaiah, barman
 56. Fitzsimons, Miss Margaret
 58. Leckey, George, packer
 60. Coyle, Bernard, barman
 62. Mooney, James, P.O. engineer

Lindsay Street
from 15 Ormeau Road to Craigmore Street

   1. Rainey, A., confectioner
   3. McDowell, James, saddler
5-9. Beattie, H. E., stores
 11. Eccles, Alex., coal merchant
 13. Cleland, Mrs. Margaret
 15. McAnally, Mrs. M.
 17. Cherry, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Copeland Street
 19. Kennedy, William, labourer
 21. Carlisle, Mrs. A.
 23. Moore, William, printer
 25. Bailie, James, barman
 27. Lyttle, James
 29. Stafford, Mrs. M.
 31. Tobin, John
 33. Brown, William, linesman
 35. Lawthers, John, clerk
 37. Colquhoun, D., labourer
..........here is Charlotte Street
 39. Dawson, J. T., P.O. engineer
 41. Pooler, Thomas, labourer
 43. White, William, labourer
 45. Redmond, Edward, labourer
 47. Smyth, John, chef
 49. Livingstone, T., blacksmith
 51. Murphy, Mrs. A.
 53. Haire, James W., railway guard
 55. Moore, John, motor driver
 57. Torrens, Miss M., machinist
 59. Elliott, W., box maker
 61. Torrans, Wm., lorry driver
 63. Smylie, David, cooper
 65. Scott, Robert, attendant
 67. Bell, Walter, clerk
 69. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
 71. Simms, S., painter
 73. Dickson, Samuel, electric welder
 75. Black, James, labourer
 77. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 79. Clarke, Fred., labourer
..........here is Apsley Street
 83. Side door
 85. Ross, Joseph, labourer
 87. McCallum, John, labourer
 89. Rea, Mrs. Margaret
 91. Dixon, Mrs. M.
 93. Patterson, Jos., linen lapper
 95. Irwin, Hugh, barman
 97. Beattie, Wm., fitter
                       __________

   2. Bell's Asbestos Engineering Ltd. (side door)
   4. Howe, William, carrier
   6. Gilmour, Mrs. Annie
   8. Lisney, G. T., labourer
 10. Howe, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Topping, Robert, labourer
..........here is Copeland Street
 14. Lyttle, Elizabeth, confectioner
 16. McCurrie, John
 18. Hall, Miss Isabelle
 20. Fletcher, Wm., docker
 22. Crawford, George
 24. Graham, Matthew, labourer
..........here is Charlotte Street
 28. Mallon, Wm., electrician
 30. McLoughlin, Arthur, barman
 32. Dickson, Samuel, labourer
 34. Greer, R., labourer
 36. McKee, Samuel H.
 38. Murdock, John
 40. White, Mrs. Agnes
 42. McCrea, Mrs.
 44. Somers, Mrs. I.
 46. Moore, Miss Hilda
 48. Kilpatrick, David, iron turner
 50. Cull, S., red leader
 52. McCann, Mrs. M.
 54. Hanna, William, wells man
 56. Wilson, Mrs. Catherine
 58. Smyth, Miss Minnie
 60. Lyttle, James, labourer
 62. Murdoch, Miss S. A.
 64. Lynass, Thomas, chef
 66. Gilmore, Thomas
 68. Loney, Mrs. C.
 70. Gilmore, Wm., iron moulder
 72. Maddocks, Ernest, labourer
 74. Mulligan, Mrs. Agnes
 76. Miller, Mrs. M.
76. Streahorn, A. J., egg merchant
 78. Maddocks, Mrs. W.
 80. Martin Bros., grocers
..........here is Apsley Street
 96. Kydd, Thomas, cleaner
 98. Curry, John, labourer
100. McKay, Samuel
102. Coyle, Martha
104. Graham, Norman, docker
106. Patterson, James, driver
108. Jameson, Mrs. L.
110. Dogherty, Lewis, traveller
112. Gray, Johnston, driver
114. Rainey, Mrs. Isobel

Linen Hall Street
from 9 Donegall Square South to 19 Ormeau Avenue

1-3. Patriotic Assurance Co. Ltd., The - Trevor A. Thomas, Branch Manager
   "   Sun Insurance Office Ltd. - Trevor A. Thomas, Branch Manager
   "   Sinclair & Boyd, underwriters and insurance brokers
   "   Ulster Marine Insurance Co. Ltd., The
   "   Bloomfield Land & Building Co. Ltd., The
3a-5. Vacant ground
..........here is James Street South
7-11. Bell & Logan Ltd., Printers, Book Binders, Office Equipment and Stationers. T.A.: "Viking, Belfast"
 13. McMullans Ltd., McMullan House, Distributors of "Mex" Motor Spirit; "Silensol" D.E.R.V. Fuel Oil; "Silensol" Motor Oils; "Daisy" and "Dinklelite" Burning Oils; Everve Vaporising Oil. T.A.: "Silensol, Belfast." Installation - Connsbank Road. Garage - 5e Sydenham Road
   "   McMullans Kosangas (N.I.), Ltd., Importers and Distributors of Kosangas. T.A.: "Kosangas, Belfast"
   "   Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada - J. M. Smyth, Branch Manager
   "   McKeown, Arthur, incorporated accountant
 15. County Fire Office Ltd., & Provident Life Office (Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd.) - R. B. Duff, A.C.I.I., Branch Secretary
17-19. Legal & General Assurance Society Ltd. - S. R. Ayling, A.C.I.I., Branch Manager
   "   Gresham Fire and Accident Insurance Society, Ltd. - S. R. Ayling, A.C.I.I.,  Branch Manager
..........here is Franklin Street
 21. Ulster Transport Authority, Head Office - Chief Officers - J. A. Clarke, General Manager; J. Courtney, Chief Engineer; H. S. Knott, Traffic Manager; A. Morrison, Chief Officer (Special Duties); J. G. T. Anderson, Secretary; W. H. Duncan, Chief Accountant. T.A.: "Conveyance, Belfast"
23-25. Rear of Ulster Hall - W. J. Martin, hall keeper
 27. Rollins, T. Oscar, & Co., Insurance Brokers
   "   West, H. W., Ltd., Hire Purchase
   "   West's House Sales
   "   Ulster Group Theatre (Rehearsal Room)
 29. Matthews, Frank H., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Cycle and Motor Accessory Factors
 31. J. C. Cafe
33-35. J. C., cars, tyres
 37. Vacant
39-41. Ferodo Ltd., brake linings
..........here is Clarence Street
..........here is Linen Hall Street West
 47. Central Agency, Ltd., The, Thread Manufacturers
 49. Post Office Telephones
51-53. Berger, Lewis, (Scotland), Ltd., Paints and Varnishes
 55. Post Office Telephones
 57. Raleigh Industries Ltd., cycle manufacturers
59-61. Holmes, Mullin & Dunn, Ltd., Petrol & Oil Importers
63-67. Marshall Bros., (Belfast) Ltd., Wholesale Wine Importers. T.A.: "Veravin, Belfast"
 65. British Wagon Co. Ltd., The, motor hire purchase co.
   "   Maginnis, George, & Son, Linen Packers and Exporters
 69. B.B.C. Sports Club
 71. County Down Manufacturing Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Alder & Mackay Ltd., Gas Meter Manufacturers
   "   Hamilton, T. D., representative
   "   Kennedy, T., linen manufacturer
   "   Bovril, Ltd.
                       __________

   2. Road Transport and General Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   National Farmers' Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd. - Branch Manager, J. B. Somerville
   "   Avon Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Manager, J. B. Somerville
   "   Textile Buildings (for details see under 9 Donegall Square South)
..........here is Donegall Square Mews
   4. McDowell, M. Wallace, & Co., flax, yarns, linens
   "   Gamble, C. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Patterson, Taylor & Co., linen merchants
   "   Jordan, J., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Bunting, E., & Co., box makers
   "   Magee, R. A., & Co., insurance brokers
   4. Standard Hemstitching Co.
   6. Beer, Frederick H., Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Bogod, W. & J., & Co. Ltd., sewing machine engineers
   "   Ulster Milk Bars (bakery)
   "   McGown, J. B., M.B.E., agent
   "   Buckley, Samuel, & Co., exporting agents
8-10. Lamont, Samuel, & Sons, Ltd., linen manufacturers
..........here is Franklin Street
 12. Gunning, John, & Son, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Irwin, J. R. & T., Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Johnston, F. P., engr. rep.
12a. Dickinson, John, & Co. Ltd., Paper Makers and Wholesale Stationers. T.A.: "Commiles, Belfast"
   "   Mahood & Watson, Ltd., overall and apron merchants
 14. Best, William, & Co. Ltd., yarn merchants
   "   Belfast Collar Co., Ltd., The, branch
   "   Fancy Leather Workers, Leather and Canvas Goods Manufacturers
   "   Bird, H. S., & Co., Ltd., paper merchants
   "   Milling, Hugh, & Sons, linen, yarn and cloth merchants
   "   McCance & McFadden, Yarn Merchants
 16. Stewart & Martin Ltd., manufacturing confectioners
 18. Ross Brothers, Ltd., damask manufacturers
 20. Capper, B., & Co. Ltd., linen yarn merchants
 22. Vacant
24-26. New Northern Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd.
..........here is Clarence Street
26a. Ramsey, A. A., & Son,  packing case makers and joinery works
 28. Reay, W. H., & Co. Ltd., automobile engineers
 32. Hamilton, R. E., & Co., Main Ford Dealers
32a.                   First Floor
  (1) Frazer & Haughton Ltd., linen manufacturers and bleachers
  (2) McBurney, R., Painting Contractor
  (3) Brewer & Pepper, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Brewer, John, cotton agent
   "   Pepper, C. M., manufacturers' agent
(4-5) Hamilton, R. E., & Co., Ltd., main Ford Dealers
(7-8) Low & Bonar, Ltd., Jute, Flax & Hemp Spinners and Manufacturers
                     Second Floor
   (9) Wallace, S., & Co., agents
 (10) Warren, Chas., & Co., Ltd., engineers' agents
 (11) Victor-Andrew Services, publishers and publicity agents
 (12) Vacant
 (13) McKeown & Co., linen merchants
(14a) Frenger Ceiling, Ltd., engineers
(14-15) Haden, G. N., & Sons, Ltd., heating & ventilating engineers
 (16) Dean, C. M., com. & Litho artist
(17-18) Haden, G. N., & Sons, Ltd., heating & ventilating engineers
 40. Murphy & Stevenson, Ltd., Linen, Handkerchief and Rayon Manufacturers
   "   Matier, Henry, & Co., Ltd., Linen, Handkerchief and Rayon Manufacturers

Linen Hall Street West
Clarence Street to 50 Bedford Street

1-5. Morrow, John, & Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
   7. Holland, J. C., & Co., Ltd. (goods entrance)
                      __________

   2. Tullis, John, & Son, Ltd., Belting Specialists and Wholesale Leather Merchants. T.A.: "Tullibody, Belfast"
   4. Nesbitt, A., & Co., Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Graham, W. F., & Co., Ltd., Electrical Contractors
   "   Turnpenny, H. A., & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Automobile and Electrical Engineers
   "   D.C. Electric Company

Linen Street
from 37 Northumberland Street to Aberdeen Street

   1. McCullough, Mrs. Agnes
   3. Kane, Mrs. Mary
   5. Majury, Miss Mary
   7. Lambe, W., checker
..........here is Dundee Street
                      __________

   4. Dickson, George, labourer
   6. Mackey, Henry, labourer
   8. Clifford, George, labourer
 10. Lord, Mrs. Rebecca
..........here is Dundee Street

 Linfield Road
at 1 Sandy Row

1-13. Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd., Tobacco and Snuff Manufacturers. T.A.: "Murray, Belfast"
..........here is Beggs Street
 15. Jamieson, Mrs. M.
 17. Graham, Mrs. Grace
 19. Martin, Jack, painter
 21. Croker, Thomas, labourer
 23. Turner, Thomas, machinist
..........here is Watson Street
 25. Bulla, Mrs. Adelaide
 27. Magilton, Jos., attendant
 29. Simms, Miss H.
31-33. Graham, Wm. D., fruiterer
..........here is Sturgeon Street
 35. Ashwood, Mrs. M.
 37. Corry, Wm., dealer
 39. Millar, F., fitter
 41. Gracey, Isabella, grocer
..........here is Mayne Street
 43. Burns, W. J., grocer
 45. Napier, Thomas, platers' helper
47a. Linfield gate lodge - Robert Brown
 47. Ulster Weaving Co. Ltd., The - Registered offices, Linfield Factory - T.A.: "Linfield, Belfast"
   "   Johnston, John, & Sons, Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
   "   Murland, James, Ltd., bleachers
 49. Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd., The, Linfield and Grove Mills. Registered Offices, Linfield Road. T.A.: "Ulster Belfast"
                       __________

2-6. Hewitt Bros. Ltd., house furnishers
..........here is Linfield Street
   8. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 10. Faulkner, John C., glazier
 12. Lang, Mrs. Nellie
 14. Orr, George H., chemist
..........here is Kenmare Street
 16. Barfield, Mrs. G. M., home bakery
 18. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 20. Lyness, Miss Elizabeth
 22. Blair, Allan, soldier
 24. McCleery, Robert, labourer
 26. Boyles, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Fletcher, R., labourer
 30. Doherty, Mrs. Jean
 32. Burke, James, labourer
 34. McCully, George, labourer
 36. Casement, William, driver
 38. Barrett, J., driver
 40. McAllister, R., driver
 42. Booth, Andrew, garage assistant
 44. Wilson, Miss R.
 46. Reid, Alexander
..........here is Hurst Street
 48. Somerville, V., fitter
 50. Bleakley, E., iron turner
 52. Kerr, Mrs. Matilda
 54. Speers, Geo. M., grocer
..........here is Lawyer Street
       Linfield Junior Primary School - Miss M. M. Harvey, principal

Linfield Street
from 6 Linfield Road to Hurst Street

   1. Thompson, Thos., red leader
   3. McMurray, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Mitchell, Miss Annie, folder
   7. McDonald, William
   9. Edgar, Lambert, painter
 11. McMurray, Robert, labourer
 13. Thomson, David, fitter
 15. Anderson, F., joiner
 17. Davidson, David, storeman
                      __________

   6. Wilkinson, Thos. J., rigger
   8. McWatters, Samuel, driver
 10. Leslie, Alex., storeman
 12. Scott, D. M., labourer
 14. Hewitt & Sons, drum makers
 16. Wallace, George, labourer
18-24. Hewitt Bros., showrooms (goods entrance)

Linkview Park?
at 85 Malone Road Upper

   1. McFarland, W. J., labourer
   3. Friers, Ian, clerk
   5. Adair, Thos., com. traveller
   7. McKeown, Fredk., fitter
   9. Bacon, Wm. J., civil servant
 11. McCartney, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McLarnon, Patrick, salesman
 15. Fitzsimmons, J., chef
                      __________

   2. Brand, Alan, engineer
   4. Demick, J., ambulance driver
   6. Connell, Mrs. V.
   8. Hardy, Thomas, salesman
 10. Ferguson, Thos., machinist

Linview Street
from 200 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Belfast Co-operative Society (side door)
   3. Crawford, Hugh, boiler maker
   5. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Cunningham, William, labourer
   9. Nelson, Mrs. Catherine
 11. McCullough, William
 13. McCaugherty, W. J., salesman
 15. Cully, Thomas
 17. McCracken, Miss B.
 19. Hart, Francis, labourer
 21. Stitt, Mrs. Annie
 23. Kilpatrick, Lockard, railway man
                      __________

   2. McVeigh, Mrs. Matilda (Lennon, Mrs. Matilda in 1951)
   4. Carlisle, C., labourer
   6. Cushnan, Edwd., labourer
   8. Williamson, Miss Mary
 10. Mitchell, Miss Martha
 12. Devlin, H., slater
 14. Cunningham, John, milk server
 16. McClure, Samuel, labourer
 18. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 20. McCauley, S. B., printer
 22. Sterrett, Thomas, lorry driver
 24. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 26. Hughes, William, labourer
 28. Liggett, W. J., checker

Linwood Street
from 35 Byron Street to Louisa Street

   1. Bickerstaff, Herbert, docker
   3. Cuskrin, Thomas Jas., plater
   5. Hill, H., labourer
   7. Prentice, Mrs. Essie
   9. Molyneaux, A., labourer
 11. Anderson, William, driver
 13. Brownlee, Robt., joiner
 15. McBride, J., cleaner
 17. Elliott, Mrs. M. J.
 19. Boardman, Noel D., moulder
 21. O'Connor, Mrs. Sarah E.
 23. Allen, Mrs. Martha
 25. Hobson, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Hillview Street
 27. Simpson, James, fireman
 29. Pedlow, John, labourer
 31. Higginson, John, driver
 33. Hanley, H. P., steel erector
 35. Sterrett, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Collins, Mrs. Esther
 39. Hill, Wm., caulker
 41. Crothers, Alex.
 43. Roberts, John C., iron turner
 45. Corrigan, Edward
 47. Terrington, John, machine man
 49. Robinson, W. John, labourer
 51. McMichael, A., labourer
                       __________

   2. Side door
   4. Dunn, Thomas, labourer
   6. Billinghurst, Miss Annie
   8. Jenkins, Miss
 10. Coates, James, porter
 12. Dunn, John, labourer
 14. Skelly, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Mellon, Miss Selina
 18. Friars, Mrs. Evelyn
 20. Thompson, Andw., painter
 22. Marshall, Mrs. Martha
 24. Frazer, J.
 26. Geddis, Robert
..........here is Hillview Street
26a. McIlveen, Wm. H., rate fixer
 28. Blain, Samuel, labourer
 30. Brown, Robert, labourer
 32. Johnston, A., labourer
 34. McMurtry, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Faloon, William, fitter
 38. McQuitty, David, painter
 40. Cummings, W. J., labourer
 42. Stranaghan, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 44. Kelly, John, labourer
 46. Hayes, Mrs. Winifred
 48. Lanagan, Mrs. F.
 50. English, Robert J.
       Gateway
 52. Butler, Mrs. Elizabeth

Lisavon Parade
at 34 Devon Parade

   1. McManus, Geo., bus driver
   3. Watson, George, bar man
   5. Marshall, Thomas J., packer
   7. McShane, Mrs. R.
   9. Philpott, Samuel, fitter
 12. Turnbull, John, body builder
 13. Kelly, Edwd., plater's helper
 15. Hutton, James, rate fixer
                      __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Woods, Samuel, lamp lighter
   6. Wilkinson, T., lorry driver
   8. Long, R., labourer
 10. McDowell, J., welder
 12. Dickson, Mrs. Agnes
 14. McGowan, Thomas
 16. Hill, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Cochrane, William, bus driver

Lisavon Street
at 63 Park Avenue

   1. Wilson, J., R.U.C.
   3. Johnston, T., joiner
   5. Weir, William, labourer
   7. McFerran, Alex., joiner
   9. Clinton, Samuel, labourer
 11. Patterson, Mrs. Isabella
 13. Davidson, George, labourer
 15. Davidson, David
 17. Kenny, Mrs. Lucinda
..........here is Oakdene Parade
 31. Emerson, J., crane driver
 33. Baxter, Joseph, rivetter
 35. Davidson, J. T., welder
 37. Irvine, James, labourer
 39. McDowell, Wm., ward master
 41. Thompson, J., labourer
 43. Patton, Thomas, rivetter
 45. Martin, R. J., plater
 47. Blair, David, machinist
 49. Nicholl, W. N., caulker
 51. Richardson, G., clerk
 53. Hussey, Joseph, hammer man
 55. Jordan, R., salesman
..........here is Devon Parade
 57. Morrow, John, welder
 59. McMaster, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Walton, H., painter
 63. Emerson, Mrs. Jane
 65. Harbinson, Mrs. Anna (Annie in 1951)
 67. Reid, Mrs. J., grocer
..........here is Connsbrook Drive
 69. Snodden, H. A., labourer
 71. Smith, William, docker
 73. Murray, John, fitter
 75. McNair, Mrs. Mary
 77. Dawson, T. H., builder's labourer
 79. Walton, R.
 81. Gordon, Mrs. May Victoria
 83. Given, C. N., armature winder
 85. Stephens, Thomas, fireman
 87. Hutchinson, Mrs. F.
 89. Boyd, Thomas, stoker
 91. Edwards, D., bus conductor
                      __________

 2a. Morrow, James, joiner
 4a. Patterson, Miss J.
 6a. McCullough, Chas., brick layer
 8a. Whitechurch, Wm. J., machinist
10a. Somerville, Mrs. Sarah
12a. Davidson, George, lorry driver
14a. Sterling, George P., bookkeeper
16a. Hinds, S. R., coal filler
   2. Mills, Walter, coal vendor
   4. Porter, R., patrol man
   6. Ross, Wm., labourer
   8. Baxter, Joseph, red leader
 10. Moffett, Mrs. M.
 12. Stewart, William, labourer
 14. Gregory, Hugh, painter
 16. Mansbridge, Mrs. Eleanor
 18. Bryans, William
 20. Taylor, Mrs. J.
 22. McIlvenny, James, driller
 24. Hewardine, Henry, lorry driver
 26. Edgar, F., holder-up
 28. Kenny, A., labourer
 30. Cooper, James, grocer
 32. Connery, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Burns, Andrew, labourer
 36. Stewart, Mrs. Jane
 38. Corry, Miss
 40. Watterson, Miss Sarah
 42. Wallace, Mrs. Mary
 44. Moffett, J., shipwright
 46. Ross, Mrs. Isabel
 48. Duff, Mrs. Annie
 50. Nelson, Charles, labourer
 52. Johnstone, W., green grocer
 54. Hamill, William, labourer
 56. McCrum, H., engine man
..........here is Kyle Street
       Vacant ground
 86. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
 88. McDowell, David

Lisbon Street
from 24 Albert Bridge Road to Thompson Street

1-3. 37th Group Boy Scouts Headquarters
   5. Boyce, Samuel, tenter
   7. McBride, Miss C., hemstitcher
   9. McConnell, John, porter
 11. Maxwell, T., linen lapper
..........here is Madrid Street
..........here is Altcar Street
                      __________

2-2a. Scott, R. J., commission agent
   4. Johnston, Cyril, & Co., agricultural machinery distributors
   6. Ferris, Alex., printer
   8. Herdman, Miss E.
 10. Carville, Wm., house repairer
..........here is Madrid Street
10a. Linton, J. A., poulterer
12a. Lawson, Patrick
 12. Quinn, Patrick, paper cutter
 14. Madine, P., labourer
 16. Murray, Samuel
 18. Occupied
 20. Quirk, Martin, labourer
 22. Fitzpatrick, John G., packing case maker
 24. Eccles, P., brass finisher
 26. Donnelly, Miss Susan, grocer

Lisburn Avenue
at 437 Lisburn Road

   1. Dorman, Robert, electrical contractor
   3. Ferguson, Robert, foreman
   5. Lee, S.
   7. McConnell, W. J., butcher
   9. Scott, Geo., labourer
 11. Magill, T. T., plumber
 13. Vacant
 15. Parkes, ?
 17. Maginnis, Miss May (McGuinness, David in 1951)
 19. McGrogan, W. J., manager
 21. Cairns, Andrew, mechanic
 23. Hunter, Joseph, linen research
 25. Garrett, David, crane man
 27. Daly, P., commissionaire
 29. Donnelly, Miss S., teacher
 31. Gregg, Miss Jeannie
 33. Harland, George, builder
 35. Dornan, William, foreman
 37. Harkness, Miss Maud, clerk
 39. Kyle, Mrs. M.
 41. Chambers, Robert, foreman
 43. Swann, Mrs. Mary
 45. Cooke, George, lamp lighter
 47. Pedlow, Mrs. Jeannie
 49. Guiller, Mrs. Lavinia
 51. Donnelly, J. A., fitter
 53. Alexander, Henry, painter
 55. Prentor, William, carter
 57. Kimlim, George, grocer
..........here is Great Northern Street
       Belfast City Mission Hall (side entrance)
                      __________

   2. Douglas, W. J., joiner
   4. Singleton, Miss Clara
   6. Keilty, John Henry, driver
   8. King, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 12. Gillespie, E., civil servant
 14. Kennedy, Miss Elizabeth
 16. Carlisle, Robert, engine driver
 18. Ritchie, John, chauffeur
 20. Cromie, S., lorry driver
 22. Shaw, Mrs. Martha
 24. Tibbs, David, plumber
 26. Herron, Miss M.
 28. Magee, Mrs. John H.
 30. Kennedy, J., labourer
 32. Long, Robert
 34. Lee, Henry, lamp lighter
 36. Campbell, Fredk., engineer
 38. Doherty, S., harbour police
 40. Gray, ?
 42. Thompson, Joseph, fitter
 44. Hanna, John, gardener
 46. Dick, Alex.
 48. Anderson, John, lamp lighter
 50. Whyte, Isaac, driver
 52. Millar, John, electric salesman
       Clubroom
..........here is Great Northern Street
 54. Marks, Jack, railway worker
 56. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Jane
 58. Stevenson, Hugh, labourer
 60. Elliott, H., painter

Lisburn Road
from 61 Bradbury Place to Finaghy

..........here is Malone Place
 1a. Weir, R., foreman
 1a. Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - City Depot
 1a. Electric Sub Station
3-5. Scott Bros., butchers
   5. Flats -
        Dawson, Mrs. Mildred
        Wilson, John K., meter inspector
   7. Adams, Miss Margaret, ladies and children's outfitter
 7a. Adams, Miss Margaret
   9. Gilroy, Miss A. M., confectioner
 9a. Lynas, Mrs. Emily, dress maker
 11. Thompson, J. A., Art Dealer
 13. McKelvey, T. & A., grocers
13a. Henry, W., clerk
 15. Mercer, Miss, clerk
 17. Chivers, Henry, linen business
 19. Connolly, Mrs.
   "   Guy, ?
 21. Shimmon, Miss Edith
 23. Kirk, Mrs. A., nurse
 25. McCullough, Stanley B., hardware merchant
 27. Hadden, J. C., dentist
 29. McKelvey, D. A., bus driver
   "   Irwin, W. G., M.B., D.Obst. R.C.O.G.
 31. Keelan, P., tailor
 33. Flats -
         Dill, John, millwright
         Graham, John, tram conductor
         Haugh, J., teacher
         McClenaghan, Miss Esther
         Elliott, Miss Eliz., nurse
 35. Eglinton, Mrs. H. R., chemist
 37. Neil, Miss Gertrude P.
37a. Eglinton Bakery Ltd.
 39. Mitchell, Mrs. M.
 41. White, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Vacant
 45. Halliday, Mrs. Sarah
 47. Lynn, Miss D.
 49. Cooke, Miss L.
 51. Belfast City Hospital - S. C. Edwards, Group Supt.; H. Miller, M.Com.Sc., F.H.A., Secretary; Miss M. McKee, S.R.N., S.R.F.N., S.C.M., Matron
   "   Welfare Hostel, Belfast Co. Borough Welfare Authority, Thomas Shannon, Officer-in-charge
   "   Castlereagh Rural District Council - W. H. Jones, clerk
 53. Henderson, Thos. G.
53a. Henderson, Thos., & Son, painting contractors
 55. Lislea Private Hotel - Miss Martin
 57. Jones, Miss H. E.
 59. Flats -
        Lees, Alister, M.N.
        O'Hagan, John, labourer
 61. Farrell, A. A., A.C.A.
 63. McClelland, Mrs. G.
   "   Gray, Mrs. G.
 65. Rosetta Nurses' Home - Miss R. Greenan
 67. Vacant
 69. Cusack, Thomas, school master
 71. Foster, Miss M. E.
 73. (1) Belfast Fire Extinguisher Maint. Co., The
       (2) Belfast & District Hospitals' Entertainment Association
       (2) Toc H.
       (3) British Legion - Malone Branch
 75. Brown, Mrs. R.
 77. Berry, Mrs. S. E.
 79. Bailie, David
 81. Hales, Mrs. Ellen
 83. Conway, F. J., electrician
 85. Galloway, R., C., traveller
 87. Sproule, Mrs. H. A.
 89. Flats -
      (1) Hopper, Miss G. H
      (2) Brown, Waring, manufacturer
 91. Flats -
      (1) Hannigan, Miss, civil servant
      (") Fitzsimons, Miss, civil servant
      (2) Bryce, Mrs. A. M.
      (3) Dawson, Miss
 93. Pike, Rev. St. John S., M.A.
 95. Flats -
         Gaffikin, Miss L. M.
         Cuthbert, Norman, lecturer
 97. Ulster Society for Promoting the Education of the Deaf and Dumb and the Blind, The - F. G. W. Denmark, principal, Miss Maude Frackelton, matron
   "   Civil Defence Headquarters
        Gate Lodge - C. L. Russell, gardener
115. Flats -
      1. Vacant
      2. Boyd, ?
      3. Koppel, Mrs.
      4. Maynard, R. S.
      "   Storey, Bentley
..........here is Dunluce Avenue
117. O'Malley, Dr. P. P.
..........here is Ulsterville Avenue
119-125. Belgravia Private Hotel Ltd.
127. Page, Miss
..........here is Belgravia Avenue
129. McDowell, Miss M., Corporation official
131. Belgravia Private Hotel Ltd.
        Vacant ground
135. Ulsterville Presbyterian Church - Rev. George S. McKeown, M.A.
141. Perry, M. R., fruiterer and florist
143. McNeill, R. J., Confectioner & Tobacconist
145. Bunting, W. J., electrical contractor
147. McMaster, Edmund, boot repairer
..........here is Ashley Avenue
149. Lavery, J. F., publican
151. McMullan, R., chemist
153. Stewart, S., gents' outfitter
155. Mann, R., plumber & electrician
157. Davison, W. J., confectioner
159. Beggs, James
161. Millar, Stewart, cycle agent
163. Johnston, David, carpenter and builder
165. Lisburn Road P.O. - Mrs. Nevin, postmistress
167. Munn, Walter, & Co. Ltd., grocers
169. Rogan, W. O.
171. Flats -
   "   (1) McMinn, Miss Mary
   "   (2) Patton, Alex.
   "   (3) Beadnell, T. J., tenter
   "   (4) McConvey, Miss R.
173a. Irish Bonding Co. (Bottlers), Ltd.
173. Craig, J. A., bakery
175. Patterson, D., confectioner, etc.
177. Northern Bank Ltd., Windsor Branch - D. J. Boyle, Manager
..........here is Tate's Avenue
179. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
181. Windsor Dairy Co.
183. McGrath, Ernest, hardware merchant
185-187. Ulster Bank Ltd. - Manager, W. J. McBride
189. Hamilton, S. W., butcher
189a. Gordon, W., hair dresser
..........here is Donnybrook Street
191. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
193. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
195. Laird, Miss E., furrier
197. Thompson, Alfred H., Grocer & Fruiterer
199. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
201-203. Herron, W., Ltd., Fish mongers
205. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
..........here is Melrose Street
207. Stewart, Charles, & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., confectioners, tobacconists and newsagents
209. Yarr, Mrs., draper
211. Marshall, Kieran, traveller
   "    Abbott's (S. Abbott, Proprietor), Butcher
213. Reid, W. H., wholesale grocer and produce merchant
215-215a. Corry, Mrs. R., boot and shoe retailer
217. Reddick, H., grocer
..........here is Edinburgh Street
        Johnston, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., furniture removers & funeral furnishers
237. Moorhead, Mrs. Sarah
239. McCaldin, H., D.C., M.B., B.D.S.
241. Hutchinson, Robert, R.U.C.
243. Neill, George, & Son, painting contractors
245. Simpson, Hugh, motor driver
247. Houston, Mrs. Ellie
249. Cochrane, W. J., motor engineer
251. Fitzsimmons, Wm., physiotherapist.
253. Hoey, William John, R.U.C.
255. Occupied
..........here is Lower Windsor Avenue
345-349. Windsor Engineering Works, Auto. Engineers
351. Brown, Miss Deborah, artist
   "    Shilling Stamp Co., The
   "    Colvin, Thomas J., photographer
353. McClinton, Percy, cycle agent
369. Kirk, David, & Co., Radio and Electrical Engineers
371. Pearl Dyeworks, Ltd., dyers and cleaners
373. Royal Beauty Parlour
373a. Magee, Mrs. M., confectioner
375. Haslett, Miss M. E., draper
377-379. Stewart's Cash Stores
381. MacLenahan, Miss S., Costumier
383. Foxford & Son, Cycle & Motor Agents
385. Irwin, D., grocer
..........here is Chadwick Street
387. Browne, John
389. Windsor, The, (Mrs. Dorothy Anderson), Ladies' Hairdressing Saloon
389. Anderson, Mrs. Dorothy, photographer
391. Neill, George, & Son, painting contractors
393. Cahoon, W. J., foreman
395. Irwin, W. H., chemist
..........here is Windsor Road
397. Finlay, Stewart, J.P.
399. Morrison, Miss E., dress maker
401. Cooksey, Miss J. E
403. Smith, J. A., L.D.S.
405. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret J., hair dresser
407. Hazelton, Miss E. J.
409. Harvey, V. K., L.D.S.
411. Dickson, William
..........here is Surrey Street
413. Thompson, C. K., civil servant
415. Noblett, Harry, paint shop
417. Noblett, Harry, Ltd., wallpaper and paints
   "    Flats -
        (1) Moore, John, painter
        (2) Hanvey, William, fitter
419. Steven's Cash Stores
421. Wright's, hair dressers
423. Duff, S. M., Butcher
..........here is Ethel Street
425. Tweedie, Miss Mary E., baker
427. Hyman, David, hair dresser
429. Gilmore, S. G., Building Contractor, Tiled Fireplace, Paint and Hardware Merchant
   "    Gilmore, Thomas G., road contractor
431. Mulligan, Saml. R., newsagent
433. McMaster, J., boot repairer
433a. Clarke, Miss May, clerk
435. Thompson, S., confectioner
437. Mogey, J., & Son, grocers
..........here is Lisburn Avenue
439. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
   "    Vacant
441. Ewing, W., fish merchant
441a. Lutton, J., fruit & vegetables
443. Walker, W., paint & hardware merchant
   "    Gillan, E., confectioner and tobacconist
445. Windsor, The, boot repairers
447. Irvine, R., hairdresser
449. Couts, Isadore, ladies' and children's wear
451. McLean, Miss D., milliner
453. Radcliffe & Wright Ltd., Butchers
455. Cunningham, Eva, draper
457. McDaniel, James, grocer & fruiterer
459a. Nesbitt, Miss S. E., confectioner
459. Drummond, R., Radio Repairs and Electrical Contractor
461. Fusco, Alfred, fish frier
..........here is Adelaide Avenue
463. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd. - Grocery
465. Gay, Alex., designer
467. McVeigh, T. J., salesman
469. Nelson, Miss B.
471-473. Weldon Shoe Co., Ltd., The, boot and shoe repairers
475. Ramsay, Mrs. E.
477. Maltman, Alfred, fruiterer
479. Leake, A. H., Baker
481. Morrison, Alan R., fruiterer
..........here is Brookland Street
483. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergeant Taylor
485. Taylor, Sergeant J., R.U.C.
489. Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. C. E. Hunter
..........here is Rathcool Street
497. Hamilton, J., painter and contractor
499. McLernon, S.,  com. traveller
501. Kelly, Luke
503. Johnston, Rev. A. I.
505. Curley, Mrs. Rebecca
..........here is Rathdrum Street
        St. Nicholas' Church of Ireland - Rev. John Mercer, M.A.
..........here is Rathgar Street
509. Hamilton, Mrs. E. L., Antique Dealer
511. Darragh, G., manager
513-517. Patterson Ltd., Windsor Bakery
519. Greer, Mrs. W.
521. Gibson, Mrs. S. A.
523. Crymble, John, fitter
525. Crymble, Mrs. Anna, Ladies' Outfitter
..........here is Ferndale Street
527. Curry, Wm., builder
529. Hillock, Edward
531. Munn, C., & Sons, hardware merchants
533. Gillespie, Miss C., confectioner
535. Major, John, & Sons, Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers
537. Munn, Walter & Co. Ltd., Bakers and Grocers
   "     Marlborough Park Post and Telegraph Office - F. C. Munn, sub-postmaster
..........here is Marlborough Avenue
539. Morrow, J., Newsagent
541. Martin, Samuel, butcher
543. Graham, Mrs. L., draper
545. Hamilton, William I.
547. Cochrane, Edward, grocer & confectioner
549. Henderson, David (Belfast), Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
551. Fleming, Miss M.
553. McDowell, Mrs. Agnes
555. Henderson, James, butcher
..........here is Ferndale Place
557. Mason & McGurk, boot repairers
559a. Malone Recreation and Air-Gun Club
559. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
561-563. Smyth & McClure, Ltd., grocers
..........here is Maryville Avenue
565. Davis, M., & Co., grocers
567. Conn, James
569. Nevin, Mrs. A. H.
571. Phillips, Mrs. E.
573. Mackintosh, W., shipyard worker
575. Burrell, W. D.
577. Park Valet Service
579a. Garage
579. Davis, George F., & Co., grocers
581. Howard, Terence
583. Martin, Miss A. E.
585. Davis, Geo. F., cake shop
585a. Hall, Mrs. E.
587. Pantridge, Mrs. Sarah
589-589a. Regent, The, (Thos. Ingram, Prop.), confectioner
591. Kirkwood, John A., hardware and paints
   "    Kirkwood, Thos., engineer
593. Stewart, M., Ladies' and Gents' Draper
593a. Beneva Salon, ladies' hairdressers
595. Bingham, Albert E., Plumbing, Sanitary, Heating and Electrical Contractor
..........here is Charleville Avenue
597-599. Dillamoore Stores (Miss Mary Madill), Bakers and Grocers
601. Maitland, Mrs. R.
603. Culley, Mrs. R.
605. Cowan, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Mowhan Street
611. Seal-Less Strapping, Ltd., Engineers' Agents
613. Dorman, Mrs. Dinah, Auto Engineer
615. Flannigan, Hugh, draper
617. Holland, L. M.
619. Thompson, Rev. Wm. J., B.A.
621. Carroll, John, boot merchant
623. Moore, Mrs. C., grocer
625. Henry, Mrs. Kathleen
627. Vacant
629. Bailie, Leslie, electrical contractor
629a. Boyd, The Misses F. & C., drapers
631. Kennedy, Miss W.
633. Hasluck's Library
635. Teasey, Mrs. E. J., fruiterer
637. Beatty, Joseph H., manager
639. Moore, Andrew
641. McConnell, Thomas
643. Furphy, J. P., engineer
645. Bruce, Miss R.
647. Lougheed, Miss Letitia
649. Richardson, Thomas
651. Duffy, ?, joiner
653. Farish, Miss Jean
655. Frazer, Edward, fitter
657. Lavery, W. J., lino operator
661. Everitt, John, newsagent, tobacconist & confectioner
663. Walsh & Son, painters
665. Gamble, John
667. Wortley, R. H. E., grocer
..........here is Capstone Street
669. Stacey, Mrs. Eliza B.
671. Glenn, W. J., tenter
673. Robinson, Mrs. S.
675. Donaldson, W.
677. Thompson, W. R.
679. McCormick, Andrew
..........here is Larkstone Street
681. Turnbull, John, grocer
683. Johnston, David, R.U.C.
685. Agnew, Robt. S., bookkeeper
687. Colvin, Mrs.
689. Burrell, Joseph, manager
691. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Lislea Avenue
697. Robb, B., children's outfitter
699. Rollins, W., plumber and hardware merchant
701. Kennedy, Robert N., civil servant
703-707. Balmoral Inn
709. Gateway
711. Kearney, Patrick, fitter
713. Carmichael, S., carpenter
715. Walker, D., confectioner
717. Miley, W., Groceries and Provisions
719. Conn, J., confectioner
721-727. Wheeler & Co. Ltd., Anti-Laria Proprietors, Mineral Water Manufacturers. T.A.: "Wheeler, Belfast"
729. McNally, Mrs.
729a. Cautley, Chas., civil servant
731. Major, George, motor car hirer
733. Shaw, Mrs. H., ladies' outfitter
735. Dixon, T. J., painter
737. Cleland, Miss Sybil J.
739. Brown, William
741. Smyth, Mrs. Isabella M. J.
743. Shearer, The Misses
745. Johnston, Alfred, clerk
747. Taylor, J. A., engineer
749. Duffy, G. F., manager
751. Colhoun, Miss Helen
753. Larmour, S., grocery assistant
755. Moore, A. S., journalist
757. Martin, A., commissionaire
759. Dorrity, Miss A.
761. Irwin-Houston, H., electrician
763. Magill, R. M., civil servant
765. White, Miss E. Kathleen
767. Smyth, M. G.
769. Hicks, Mrs. I.
771. Gray, Hiram, compositor
773. Snowden, Geo., superintendent
775. Webb, John G., electrician
777. Robb, Mrs. Nellie
779. Armstrong, George
781. Vogan, Miss F.
783. Ellison, Mrs. Mary E.
785. McCaherty, Wm. J., draper
..........here is Lislea Drive
787. Tate, G., J.P., linen business
789. Balmoral Post Office - Mrs. Brown, sub-postmistress and newsagent
791-793. Edens, Wm. J., fruiterer and grocer
795. Reid, Mrs. E.
797. Reid, Gilbert, tobacconist
799. Elgar, Herbert, foreman
799a. Occupied
801. Younger, D., Tobacconist & newsagent
803. Wherry, Miss I., teacher
805. Maze, Miss E.
807. Hanna, W. J., clerk
809. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
811. Maze, Mrs. Margaret
813. Blair, Mrs. Eva
   "    McCollum, Miss J., bakery
813a. MacKenzie, G. J., M.P.S.
815. Tweedie, W. J., grocer and tea merchant
        G.N. Railway Board - siding
..........here is Stockman's Lane
819. Forte, Louis, cafe prop.
821. Lockhart, Miss M. L.
823. Morrow, Miss V. S. L.
825. Wilson, Miss Elizabeth
827. Kevin, George
829. Nugent, John, director
831. Fulton, Verney
833. Livingstone, Stewart, spirit merchant
835. Milligan, Adam, engineer
837. McAllen, Miss M.
        Vacant ground
........here is City Boundary
                          Finaghy
   1. Russell, J.
   3. Davidson, Robt. C., estate agent
   5. Mawhinney, Miss
   7. Mahaffy, T. M.
   9. Cooke, Miss Kathleen
 11. Black, G. W., M.B., D.A.
 13. Black, George S., cashier
 15. Russell, James, inspector
 17. Plenderleith, Mrs.
 19. May, Major E. R. H., D.S.O.
 21. Cole, J. M.
 23. Ferguson, Miss May
 25. Munn, F. C., director
 27. Wilson, Mrs. J. F.
 29. Waugh, Mrs. M.
 31. Woods, Mrs. E.
 33. White, D., engineer
 35. MacHugh, Mrs. M. J.
 37. Taylor, Wm. John, traveller
 39. Devlin, Mrs. G.
 41. Johnston, Mrs.
43a. McLean, J. B., lay preacher
43b. Bradley, James, baker
 45. Duffy, Mrs. J.
 47. Johnston, Miss J.
 49. McMillan, M., driller
 51. Templeton, R. E., flax mgr.
..........here is Beechmount Park
 53. Cummings, J. H.
 55. Dobbin, P. F., insurance official
 57. Crothers, S., book binder
 59. McHenry, Miss J.
 61. Steenson, W. J., electrician
 63. Campbell, John, & Sons, plumbers
 65. Hamilton, James
 67. McIlrath, Miss M.
 69. Buchanan, D. V., ladies' hairdressing saloon
 71. Irvine, Mrs. A.
 73. Patterson, George, foreman
 75. Bannister, Victor, fitter
 77. Dornan, S.
 79. Gardiner, J., driver
83a. Tea Cosy Cafe, The
81-83. Greer, S. J., Grocer
..........here is Diamond Gardens
 87. Finaghy Garage (W. G. Creighton, Prop.)
 89. Creighton, W. G., garage prop.
..........here is Marguerite Park
..........here is Donegall Park
 99. McDowell, F., manufacturers' agent
101. Sinclair, William, fitter
103. Leitch, J. J. A., bank official
105. Rollins, Miss
107. Chambers, H., engineer
109. Hayden, James, civil servant
111. Bowman, R. N., bank official
113. McCrea, Thomas
115. Page, Miss A. F.
117. McKnight, Walter R., salesman
119. Colquhoun, Dr. W.
   "    Colquhoun, Dr. Mary
   "    Brownell, Miss E. A.
121. Law, Miss M.
123. Hamilton, Trevor, M.D., D.P.H.
125. Mitchell, Ralph E., director
127. Irwin, W. G., M.B., D.Obst., R.C.O.G.
..........here is Grangeville Drive
129. Chamber, Harry, Garage
131. Finaghy Electric, The, (Edward Crawford), also Taxi service
        Kindergarten School - Principal, Miss W. Gamble
        Bethany Gospel Hall
137. Donaghy, Mrs. E., Newsagent
137a. Noblett, Harry, Ltd., Wallpaper & Paint Merchants
137b. Indian Tree Milk Bar, The
137c. Connelly, S. & J., painters and decorators
139. Maypole Dairy Co., Ltd., grocers
141. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd., Grocery
143a. Masonic Hall
143. Marion, drapers
145. Dungannon Stores, Fishmongers and Fruiterers
147. Hatch Bros., hardware stores
149. Millar, Maud, Cake Shop
149a. Johnstone, Mrs. E.
151a. Frederick, Norman, hair dresser
151. Mitchell, W., tobacconist
        Post Office - W. Mitchell, sub-postmaster
153. Watson, John M., chemist
..........here is Finaghy Road North
155. Crothers, Alexander, tobacconist
157. McConachie, Robt., boot repairer
   "    Brown Bros., hardware
159. Massey, J.
161. Mitchell, F. H., butcher & fruiterer
163. Jones, J., hairdresser
165. Windsor Dairy
   "    British Legion - Finaghy Branch
167. Harpur, Thomas, wholesale tobacconist
169. Wilmot, Miss Kathleen
171. Webb, Miss E.
        Wesley Hall, The
181. Curry, William, building contractor
..........here is Kirklowe Drive
        Finaghy Presbyterian Church - Rev. Alfred Martin, B.A.
        Vacant ground
193. Green Line Garage, The (S. Greene)
..........here is Ormonde Avenue
197. Coulter, R., grocer
                         Ranelagh
        Dugan, Mrs. M.
199. Blackburn, Mrs. E. P.
201. Robinson, R. I., director
203. Loan, F. B., J.P., painter
205. Occupied
207. Vacant
..........here is Upton Park
209. England, Mrs. E., chemist
211. England, R. H., R.C.S.I., L.D.S., dental surgeon
213. Barker, Marcus, secretary
215. McKeown, Mrs. C. A.
217. Uprichard, E. A., traveller
219. Moore, Wallace, traveller
221. Kenyon, William, civil servant
223. Stevenson, M., electrical engineer
225. Clarke, Mrs. Annie
227. Liggett, W. T., excise officer
229. Fair, S. J.
231. MacLoughlin, Mrs. M. A.
..........here is Ormonde Park
233. Elliott, Miss E.
235. McRitchie, G. S., manufacturers' agent
237. McCord, W. D.
239. Sloan, Mrs. Ellen
241. Lavery, Mrs. E.
        Vacant ground
        Finaghy Telephone Exchange
271. Gibson, Mrs. Jane, taxi owner
273. McCammon,  Miss M.
..........here is Black's Road
                       __________

       Belfast Corporation - King William Park
..........here is Chaplin Street
   2. Madill, G., & Sons, Ltd., auto. engineers
   4. Oliver, Robert
   6. British Red Cross Society, Belfast Branch
   8. Hunter, Miss, nurse
 10. Cassidy, Mrs. Mary
 12. Ashbridge, James
 14. Patience, S. & D., osteopaths
       Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church Hall
..........here is Fountainville Avenue
       Samaritan Hospital for Women. Surgeons: J. A. Price, F.R.C.S.; W. R. Sloan, F.R.C.S., M.R.C.O.G.; W. S. Campbell, F.R.C.S., M.R.C.O.G. Anaesthetists; Maurice Brown, D.P.H., D.A.: Olive Darling, D.P.H., B.A.; S. Geddis, D.A.; J. A. McNeilly, D.A.; Matron, Miss M. E. Dennison, S.R.N., S.C.M.; Secretary, Mrs. A. R. Scott
 26. Nixon, Wm., groundsman
 28. O'Hara, Joseph
 30. McGhie, J., joiner
 32. Patton, Miss R.
 34. McCarroll, George, clerk
 36. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
..........here is Claremont Street
               Royal Terrace (38-52)
 38. Hall, Surgeon Capt. Robin
 40. Flats -
        Ruddell, Mrs.
        McCullough, Norman, clerk
        Millar, Kenneth
        Devine, Miss Agnes
        Scott, Miss M.
        McIlborough, Charles
 42. Flats -
        McCord, W. R.
        Lindsay, Mrs. Elizabeth
        Shortt, Edward
 44. Flats -
        Ritchie, Miss
        Erin, Thomas
        Davey, Mrs.
        Stewart, Mrs.
        Bell, Mrs.
        McKeating, Mrs.
        Woods, Miss V. Clewarth
 46. Marshall, Mary, L.R.C.P. & S.(I.)
 48. McCullough, Misses
 50. Calvert, Leonard, clerk
 52. Kearney, Mrs. Elizabeth.
..........here is Camden Street
 54. Robinson, Miss A.
 56. Lyons, Mrs. S. J.
 58. Kelly, T. A., librarian
 60. McCandless, Mrs. S. H.
 62. Hourigan, W. C., riding school prop.
 64. Urquhart, E. W., guest house
 66. Montgomery, J. D., M.B.
..........here is Fitzwilliam Street
 68. Y.W.C.A. & Queen Mary's Hostel Extension
 70. Monro, Alex., F.R.C.V.S.
 72. Kyle, Mrs. Ella
        Vacant ground
 86. Flats -
        (1) Stewart, Miss M.
        (2) Hueston, Miss W.
        (3) Gray, Miss E.
        (4) Thompson, Miss
        (") Elvins, Miss M.
        (5) Wilson, D.
 88. Bennett, T. G.
..........here is Elmwood Avenue
 90. Morrow, W. R., L.D.S.
 92. Ministry of Agriculture - Fertiliser Control and Feeding Stuffs Division
 94. Fry, W. H., damask designer
 96. Cole, Robert J., traveller
 98. British Steam Specialties, Ltd., The - R. D. Thorburn, Branch Manager
100. Ballantine, Mrs. E.
102. Sloan, J., engineer
..........here is College Gardens
112. Parker, John
114. Peters, Brynley, P.O. technician
116. Farr, Mrs. Eliza, grocer
118. Hunter, J. & J., publicans
..........here is Wellesley Avenue
120. McFeely, Misses
122. Porter, Percy
124. Bowman, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner and tobacconist
126. Ulsterville Motor Works - D. M. Duffield
   "   Brown, James
128. Lendrite Library (Prop., J. McComb)
130. Wilson, J. D., M.B.
..........here is Wellington Park
136. Howe, Miss K., A.T.C.L., L.G.S.M., M.R.S.T., music teacher
138. Windsor Medical Hall - W. H. Howe
        St. Thomas' Church Parochial Hall
140. Jones, Elias, & Son, Ltd., painting contractors
142. Walker, Miss A. A., newsagent
144-146. Ireland, David, & Co., Funeral Furnishers and Furniture Removers and Storers
   "    Ireland, Councillor David, J.P.
..........here is Cussick Street
148. Frazer, A., plumber
150. Watson, George, manager
152. West End Cycle Supply (J. Moore, prop.)
154. Warren, Miss I., confectionery
154b. Getty, Miss Emily, Corsetiere
   "    Halliday, N.
156. Bryce, Mrs. E. D., grocer (Gillmor, Mrs. E. D., grocer in 1951)
158. McClelland, Mrs. M., ladies' and children's outfitter
160. Spalding, A. G., & Bros. Ltd., sports goods manufacturers
..........here is Eglantine Avenue
162. St. Thomas' Parish Church - Rector, Rev. Canon R. A. Deane, M.A.
164. Windsor School of Dancing
..........here is Malone Avenue
166-168. Smyth, E. L., motor agent
180. Burns, J. D. A., M.B.
   "    Boyd, Miss Dawn P.
182. Flats -
   "    McCullough, Miss
   "    Dickson, Mrs.
   "    Kyle, Mrs.
   "    Cansdale, John
184. Flats -
   "    Paul, G.
   "    McCullough, Miss J.
   "    Dunham, Miss
186. Pinkerton, W. R., manager
188. Steele, Dennis, music teacher
190. Johnston, Joseph, flesher
192. Moore, Miss Margaret
194. Kimlin, Geo., joiner
..........here is Windsor Avenue
196. Flats -
        McDowell, W. R.
        Vacant
        Cusack, T.
198. Flats -
        Hardy, J.
        Miller, A.
200. Borland, W. H., bank official
202. Monteith, J. D. E., L.D.S. (Q.U.B.), dental surgeon
204-222. Majestic Cinema
        Vacant ground
..........here is Derryvolgie Avenue
224. Hanna, Rev. Wm., M.A.
        Malone Automatic Telephone Exchange
..........here is Windsor Park
        Lyttle, G. G., M.B., M.R.C.S. (Eng.)
        Vacant ground
        Lisburn Road Methodist Church - Rev. Chas. H. Bain, minister
268. Cinnamond, Mrs.
..........here is Adelaide Park
270. Glasgow, A. D., M.B., D.P.H.
272. Trimble, George W.
274. Mellowes, Rev. F. H.
         Vacant ground
..........here is Cadogan Park
        Belfast Corporation - District Fire Station
322a. Baird, G. V., & Co., Ltd., Foden Diesel Lorries, Dyson Trailers; Kue-Ken Stone Crushers; Suppliers of Road and Quarry Plant
322. Simpson, G., Ltd., garage
324. Marks, Charles, railwayman
324a. Mills, Wm., auto engineer
324b. Graham, S., & Son, building contractors
326a. Hunter, J., & Son, motor engineers
326. Major, J., & Sons, funeral parlour
328. Henry, Miss M.
330. Irvine, Mrs.
332. Kennedy, Mrs. Elizabeth
334. Sheridan, S. H.
336. Farr, G. T., electrician
338. Lymburn, Mrs. A., butcher
338a. Russell, D., storeman
340. Vacant
340a. Vacant
342. Emerson, J. D., draper
344. Drain, Miss M., confectioner
346. McNair, F., spirit merchant
..........here is Marlborough Park
348. Patterson's Garage
350a. Dougan, Wm., park attendant
350. Irwin, Saml., park attendant
        Drumglass Children's Playground
..........here is Cranmore Park
352. Adams, J. H., M.D.
..........here is Cranmore Avenue
354. Barr, Mrs. Edna
356. Alexander, D.
358. Anderson, Miss Evelyn
..........here is Cranmore Gardens
360. Conlon, John J., spirit merchant
362. McCahon, J.
364. Bank of Ireland - J. L. Deane, agent
..........here is Bawnmore Road
366-372. Regal Cinema
..........here is Lancefield Road
374. Hughes, D., confectioner
376. Breakey, J. J., Chemist
378a. Robertson, Robert, director
378. Brown, Mrs. E., bakery and grocery
380. Coffey, J., flesher
382. Mulholland, R. N., Fruiterer
..........here is Osborne Drive
384. Brown, M., grocer
386. Mayfair Beauty Salon, hairdressers
386a. Feller, Miss Margaret
390. Porter, Mrs.
392. Ulster Floral Wreath Co.
394-396. Gorman, W., confectioner
398-402. Rainey Bros., grocery, hardware and radio
404. Bradshaw, J. K., bank official
406. Carey, D. J.
408. Costley, Frederick, boot maker & repairer
410-412. Mulholland, R., & Son, nurserymen
..........here is Osborne Park
414. Rollins, Miss M.
416. Donaldson, H., manager
418. Porter, J.
420. Gilmore, Miss F.
422. Carter, C. R., L.D.S., dental surgeon
424. McGowan, Mrs. Margaret
426. Trimble, K., electrician
428. McAfee, Miss D.
430. McCance, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Maryville Park
432. Tughan, Thos. E., house furnisher & piano merchant
434. Ferguson, P. I. M., solicitor
436. Simpson, Miss Doris
438. Crawford, J. C. C., M.D.
440. Spence, E., mineral water manufacturer
..........here is Myrtlefield Park
442. Sheals, A. T., director
444. Frazer, Miss Ida
446. Beck, W. E., M.B., surgeon
..........here is Malone Park
448. Swan, C. B., Barrister-at-Law
448a. Shaw, E. H.
450. Shaw, Mrs. Jessie
   "    Paton Memorial Halls
        Malone Presbyterian Church - Rev. William M. Boland, B.A., B.D., H.Dip.Ed.
..........here is Balmoral Avenue
480. McIlrath, S.
482. Bingham, Mrs. E. J.
484. Redmond, Mrs.
486. Weir, William
        Royal Ulster Agricultural Society - S. Clarke, O.B.E., secretary-manager
518. Balmoral Golf Club, Ltd. - Capt. T. S. Forster, secretary
........here is City Boundary
                         Finaghy
        Balmoral Petrol Station - J. H. Crawford, prop.
   2. Courtney, H., inspector
   4. Bailie, Major John
   6. McVea, Miss E.
   8. Davis, Mrs. Jeannie
 10. Davis, G. F., grocer
 12. Matthews, Miss
 14. Emery, Mrs.
 16. Wallace, R., manager
 18. McMurray, Samuel
 20. Maxwell, S. J.
 22. McDonnell, Patk. J., building contractor
 24. McKibbin, R. H., B.Sc., civil engineer and builder
 26. Lewis, Louis, manager
 28. Copeland, J. G. M., L.D.S.
        Vacant ground
 30. McClune, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Templeton, Mrs. K.
 34. McMillan, William T.
 36. Porter, J. V., publican
 38. McGrattan, John B., rate collector
 40. Kilpatrick, J.
 42. Boyd, Miss M.
 44. Logue, W., P.O. supervisor
 46. Husband, W., clerk
 48. Nelson, Mrs.
 50. Nesbitt, J. A., teacher
 52. Collins, J.
 54. Caul, James, body builder
 56. Gillett, Mrs. E. L.
 58. McKeown, Samuel
 60. Walker, R. J.
 62. Hunt, Mrs. H. L.
..........here is Priory Park
 64. Hynds, Mrs. C. L.
 66. Devlin, A. H., lino operator
 68. Ashe, John B., F.C.I.I., A.I.A.S., insurance surveyor
 70. Abraham, Charles A., B.A.
 72. Ferron, Anthony, civil servant
 74. Bateson, W. J.
 76. Martin, Robert, J.P., secretary
 78. Roney, W., book binder
 80. Hayes, Mrs. Deborah, tobacconist and confectioner
..........here is Sicily Park
                 Locksley Buildings
 82. Green, J. T., & Sons, Fleshers
 84. Murray, D. H., grocer
84a. Smyth, T. A., engineer
88a. McAlister, Miss J. H.
 86. Willowpark Dairy Ltd.
 88. Cake Cupboard, The (Miss M. M. McAlister, prop.)
 90. McIlroy, John, D.Opt.
 54. Grey, Mrs. E. G.
..........here is Locksley Park
94-96. Best, George, director
 98. Duncan, Ernest, manufacturers' agent
100. Pursley, Robert
..........here is Locksley Drive
        Finaghy Parish Church - St. Polycarp's - Rev. Canon J. C. Butler, M.A.
104. Wellman, Robt. N., American Vice-Consul
106. Rosbottom, Miss Sarah
108. Myles, Mrs. R. A.
110. Moffett, Albert D., furniture manufacturer
..........here is a Lane
112. Vacant
114. Campbell, A. G., artificial limb manufacturer
116. Matthews, Sydney, M.D., D.M.R.D., surgeon
118. McCrea, Mrs. J.
120. Bodel, Miss Mary
122. Gillespie, M. A.
..........here is Mount Aboo Park
124. Finaghy Furnishing Stores (Mrs. N. Reid, Prop.)
126. Anderson, E. A.
128. McClure, R. S., grocer
130. Beggs, W. A., M.P.S.
   "    Glasgow, A. D., M.B., D.P.H.
   "    Knipe, Miss A., hair dresser
132. Magowan, T. L., draper
134. Belfast Savings Bank, W. Carson Gray, Manager
136. Brown's Stores, grocers
138. Shaw, C. V., outfitter
..........here is Finaghy Road South
        Vacant ground
144. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
        Buildings being built
..........here is Orpen Park
        Vacant ground

Liscoole Park
off Glebe Road West
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Farrell, James, electrician
   3. Occupied
   5. House being built
   7. Montgomery, R. J., jig and tool fitter
       Houses being built
                      __________

   2. Maginness, John, electrician
   4. Toner, J. G., grocery assistant
       Houses being built

Lisdarragh Park
off Slievedarragh Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McGrath, Darrett, Barrister-at-Law
   3. Matthews, Samuel, draper
   5. Lark, R. J., M.A., teacher
                     __________

 2a. Rossborough, Oswald, manager
   2. Nesbitt, R. A., salesman
   4. Joseph, Nathan
   6. Shenker, Harry, salesman
   8. McCaughey, F. G., P.O. official
 10. Boyle, James, R.U.C.
 12. Tregenna, R. H., P.O. overseer
 14. Murphy, John C., clerk
 16. Orr, Ernest B.
 18. Smith, J. W., joiner
 20. Watchman, T., civil servant

Lislea Avenue
at 691 Lisburn Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Halliday, Cecil A., plumber
   5. Allen, Mrs. Annie
   7. Devlin, Harry, labourer
   9. Hunter, Wm., food inspector
 11. Burns, John, labourer
                      __________

2-6. Graham, T., motor agent and engineer

Lislea Drive
at 785 Lisburn Road

       Spence, C. W., Building Contractors
       Robb, Victor H., & Co., Ltd., Coachworks and Commercial Vehicle Service
       Ministry of Home Affairs - transport workshops
                     Staff Cottages
   1. Coburn, Thomas, civil servant
   2. McMillan, W., civil servant
   3. Smith, J. H.
   4. Vogan, Herbert, teacher
   5. Steele, F., civil servant
   6. Hipson, H., civil servant
   7. Henderson, Jas., land steward
       Malone Training School for Boys - Capt. A. Fryer, M.M., governor
                       Gate Lodge
       McIlwaine, W., gardener

Lismain Street
at 217 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Patterson, Miss F.
   3. Harper, Mrs. S.
   5. Donnelly, B.
   7. Kerr, J., mechanic
   9. Elliott, George
 11. Andrews, Mrs. S.
 13. McDonald, Misses
 15. Collins, T., iron turner
 17. Ringland, Mrs. Annie
 19. McCullough, D., draughtsman
 21. Law, T., electrician
 23. Coulter, Mrs. Rachel
 25. McRoberts, N., timber merchant
 27. Walker, John, clerk of works
 29. Carson, Thomas J., dairyman
 31. Wilson, Samuel, fitter
 33. Cunningham, Thos., store keeper
 35. Lowry, H. McK., sheet metal worker
 37. Whitla, George, van man
 39. Marriott, Arthur
 41. Monroe, Wm. J.
 43. Walker, B., brick layer
 45. Wilson, Thomas, first aid
 47. Mayes, W., mechanic
                       __________

   2. Brown, Robt., driver
   4. Anderson, G., electrical engineer
   6. Livingstone, R., blacksmith
   8. Black, Robert J., clerk
 10. Woolsey, David, motor driver
 12. McCullough, Nurse, S.C.M.
 14. Moore, J., fireman
 16. Kilpatrick, T., store keeper
 18. McAuley, Isaac, plumber
 20. Close, Richard, secretary
 22. Simpson, James, joiner
 24. Leckey, Misses
 26. Surgenor, James
 28. Martin, Samuel, brick layer
 30. Brown, William
 32. Hamilton, Ormsby, fitter (Aubrey in 1951)
 34. Tosh, W., garage man
 36. Upritchard, E., bread server
 38. Carlisle, John, fitter
 40. Walker, K. G., joiner
 42. Bisset, Alex., despatch clerk
 44. Beale, John
 46. Corry, H., labourer
 48. Donnan, Robert, labourer
 50. McGowan, Mrs. S.
 52. Wilson, J., window cleaner
 54. McKeown, W. J., bus conductor
 56. Malcolm, S. B., driver

Lismore Street
from 50 London Road to Imperial Street

       Loopbridge Weaving Factory - Spence, Bryson, & Co. Ltd.
                      __________

   2. Colligan, Joseph, joiner
   4. Strong, T. G., labourer
   6. Nixon, James, lorry driver
   8. Black, Charles, caretaker
..........here is Coburg Street
 10. Dunbar, A., confectioner
 12. McGrath, E., labourer
 14. Heaney, D. P., labourer
 16. Evans, Mrs. R.
 18. Heaney, W. J., labourer
 20. Hyde, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Park, William, driver
 24. Wishart, Stanley, groundsman
..........here is Gotha Street
 26. Wylie, J., labourer
 28. McClure, Mrs. S.
 30. Stewart, William

Lismoyne Park
at 29 Circular Road North

   1. Hamilton, W. G.
   3. Hunter, H., house furnisher
   5. Harkness, Mrs. M.
   7. Adams, J. H. R., F.C.A.
   9. Rankin, D. A., sales manager
 11. Wallace, William, manager
 13. McCourt, George
 15. Baker, P., agent
 17. Sunderland, J., clothier
 19. Coss, B., cotton manufacturer
 21. Lewis, H., manufacturer
 23. Montgomery, J. A. J., stock broker
 25. Wilson, Thomas, lecturer
 27. Steinberg, Jack, wholesale optician
 29. Taggart, J., builder
   "   Taggart, J. C., Builder
 31. Crisp, G. E., engineer
 33. Robinson, H. F., monumental sculptor
 35. Jackson, Wm. W. W., M.Sc., A.R.I.C., research chemist
 37. McGarry, Mrs. Frances
 39. Steen, Philip, M.D.
 41. Morrison, L., photographer
 43. McGladdery, Gerald, chemical merchant
       Vacant ground
                        __________

   2. Mayne, Thomas, engineer
   4. Parkes, H. W., baker
   6. McMechan, A.
   8. Gibson, R. L., director
 10. Wheeler, Ion R. T., bank official
 12. Marcus, Victor, confectioner
 14. Tainsh, Jas. M., director
 16. Wallace, Dr. Samuel
 18. Fink, G., draper
 20. McCune, Wm. J, building contractor
 22. Morris, Leslie, solicitor
 24. Gooding, H. W., M.B.E., F.R.I.C.S., chartered surveyor
 26. Kennedy, G., manufacturer
 28. Dalzell, F. E., estate agent
 30. Scott, Robert, grocer

Lissan Close
at 53 Cooneen Way
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Megaw, John W., commercial traveller
   2. Burrell, Wm., labourer
   3. Mackey, Robt., painter
 4a. Kaye, Wm., manager
 4b. Agnew, Frederick, plater
   5. Rowley, Chas., fabric worker
   6. Egerton, James, ruler
   7. McCutcheon, Geo., checker
   8. Morrow, Saml. G., carter
   9. Batten, Wm. G., electrician
 10. Allen, John, labourer
 11. Green, Robt., cork cutter
 12. Smylie, Hugh, wood worker
 13. Moran, Terence, poulterer
 14. Magwood, Saml. R., shunter
 15. McDowell, John A., labourer
 16. Woodward, Chas. A., plasterer
17a. Donald, David A., civil servant
17b. Robinson, Capt. Wm. G., R.A.S.C.
..........here is Mount Merrion Drive
18a. McNulty, Andrew, painter
18b. McDowell, Jas., plater
 19. Lunn, Saml., driller
 20. McKinley, Robert
 21. Kennedy, Saml. G., R.U.C.
 22. McKnight, George, fitter
 23. McMillan, Samuel, joiner
 24. Bryans, John, bus conductor
 25. Pollock, Wm. J., burner
 26. McClernon, Andrew, labourer
27a. Hardy, Norman, labourer
27b. Boyd, George, motor driver

Little Brunswick Street
(See Brunswick Street Little)

Little Charlotte Street
(See Charlotte Street Little)

Little Corporation Street
(See Corporation Street Little)

Little Distillery Street
(See Distillery Street Little)

Little Donegall Street
(See Donegall Street Little)

Little Edward Street
(See Edward Street Little)

Little George's Street
(See George's Street Little)

Little Grosvenor Street
(See Grosvenor Street Little)

Little Henry Street
(See Henry Street Little)

Little King Street
(See King Street Little)

Little May Street
(See May Street Little)

Little Patrick Street
(See Patrick Street Little)

Little Sackville Place
(See Sackville Place Little)

Little Sackville Street
(See Sackville Street Little)

Little Ship Street
(See Ship Street Little)

Little Victoria Street
off Downshire Place

1-5. Cleland, John, & Son, Ltd. (rear)
   7. Boyle, Miss T.
   9. Small, Mrs.
 11. Fox, Geo., crane driver
 13. Hull, Frederick, labourer
 15. King, Mrs. E. A.
 17. Lyons, Mrs. A.
 19. Doyle, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Johnston, John, clerk
 23. McBride, J., bus conductor
 25. Watson, ?
 27. McCaherty, Jas., & Co. (store)
   "   Cooke, Harold, Ltd., merchant converters
27-29. Barron, Edmund, Ltd., merchants
 29. United Paper Merchants, Ltd.
..........Here is Downshire Place
 35. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
 37. Cahill, T. J., wood machinist
37a. Garage
 39. Cummings, John, electrician
 41. Bennett, Mrs. Annie
                      __________

   2. Stewart, Robt., waiter
   4. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Montgomery, Jos., blacksmith
   8. Phelan, P.
 10. Roleston, William, clerk
 12. Collins, Edwd. S., motor driver
 14. Lindsay, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Side door
..........here is Bruce Street
 18. Palmer, John, carter
26-28. Thompson, John, & Co., Shirt & Collar Factory
 30. Ulster Handicrafts & Hobbies, Ltd.
 32. Smyth, David, Packing Case Maker
 34. Kenow, W. S., & Co., Manufacturers' Agents
 36. Cailes, C., labourer
 38. Diplock, W. E., & Co., Linen Manufacturers
 40. Hammond, Mrs. E.
 42. Martin, Wm., driller
..........Here is Harmony Street

Little York Street
(See York Street Little)

Locan Street
at 46 Beechmount Avenue

   1. Rodgers, Michael, oven builder
   3. Delaney, James, clerk
   5. Allen, Thomas, checker
   7. Dunlop, Miss Lena, tailoress
   9. Sullivan, John, baker
 11. Hanna, John
 13. Linden, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Dwyer, Mrs. Ellen
 17. Connors, Michael, cinema attendant
 19. Fitzpatrick, John, fitter
 21. Crawford, Miss
 23. Crangle, Richard
 25. Gourlay, Charles, labourer
 27. Hawkins, Wm. James
 29. O'Neill, James J., painter
 31. Canavan, P., bread server
 33. Leeson, Edward, shop assistant
 35. Dunwoody, A., cutter
 37. O'Neill, Felix, labourer
 39. McGarrity, E., labourer
 41. Foley, Robert, cutter
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 43. King, J., joiner
 45. McCloskey, Francis, packer
 47. Byrne, Francis, iron turner
 49. Canavan, Patrick, labourer
 51. Lynch, Arthur, fitter
 53. Laurenson, John, bread server
 55. McIlroy, Alexander, packer
 57. McGreevy, E. T., bus driver
 59. McLarnon, John, labourer
 61. Byrne, Norman, cleaner
 63. Maguire, Joseph, com. agent
 65. McCann, Lawrence, driver
 67. McMullan, Ernest, driver
 69. McCabe, Francis, labourer
 71. Kavanagh, Mrs. Emily
 73. McWilliams, Jos., pattern maker
 75. Campbell, Henry, taxi driver
 77. Toal, Mrs. Jane
 79. Carson, Charles
 81. McDonald, James, slater
 83. Simpson, Thomas
 85. Rocks, Francis
 87. Lowry, H., crane man
 89. Hughes, Mrs. A.
 91. McCann, Miss M. E., machinist
                       __________

   2. Sewell, Frank, barman
   4. Smith, Miss Mary
   6. Finnigan, John
   8. Crawford, Michael, labourer
 10. Arnold, John, draper
 12. Corr, F., chef
 14. Donnelly, Mrs. Ellen
 16. Flynn, Mrs. Jane
 18. Devlin, James, plumber
 20. Collins, Mrs. M.
 22. McGreevy, J., labourer
 24. Coleman, Thomas, motorman
 26. Drum, James, painter
 28. Stuart, Thomas, painter
 30. McNeill, Miss Sadie
 32. Gallagher, Joseph, driver
 34. McCann, Mal., labourer
 36. Elliott, Mrs. S.
 38. Burke, William, hairdresser
 40. Sullivan, Mrs. Mary
 42. Tohill, Michael
 44. Bennett, John, Corp. official
 46. McIlvenna, Andrew, painter
 48. Harte, Miss Lily, examiner
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 50. Cooper, Henry, labourer
 52. Duffin, Mrs. Brigid
 54. McCurry, Peter, driver
 56. Auld, Archie, clerk
 58. Milne, J., labourer
 60. Peel, J., labourer
 62. McCurry, Frank, bus conductor
 64. McCann, J., labourer
 66. Hamill, Edward, labourer
 68. Fagan, J., cleaner
 70. Walsh, Joseph, labourer
 72. Smyth, James, labourer
 74. Rice, William, frame maker
 76. Power, James, labourer
 78. McDermott, William, labourer
 80. Connolly, J., labourer
 82. O'Neill, Conn, grocer
 84. Canning, John, carter
 86. Doherty, Edward, stone cutter
 88. Brannigan, John, Corp. official
 90. Christie, James, marker
 92. Brady, Peter, steel erector
 94. Gallagher, Patrick, labourer
 96. McDermott, Mrs. Mary
 98. Clarke, Edward, labourer

Locksley Drive
at Lisburn Road, Finaghy
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Patterson, David, newsagent and tobacconist
       Boyce Bros., cabinet makers
       Moffett & Sons, Ltd., upholsterers and bedding manufacturers

Locksley Gardens
from 89a Sicily Park to Benmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Sicily Park
   1. McCausland, Rev. Joseph
   3. Crawford, Misses
   5. Balfour, Miss M.
   7. Bell, R., baker
   9. Duncan, James K., R.U.C.
 11. Baxter, Thos. W., civil servant
 15. Bradshaw, Wm., builder
..........here is Locksley Park
 25. Laverty, J. B., electrician
 27. Ross, William, manufacturers' agent
 29. Spence, James S., electrician
 31. Jones, Cyril D.
31a. Cullen, James, sheet metal worker
       Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. C. E. Hunter, minister
 37. Hanna, L., draughtsman
 39. Bigg, C. H., representative
 45. Clark, R. S. G., civil servant
 47. McVicar, G. T., teacher
 49. Currie, W. R., postman
 51. Frazer, C., fitter
                      __________

..........here is Sicily Park
 12. Side door
 14. Boyd, Hugh, manager
 16. Langley, L., civil servant
 18. McCappin, Miss Isabella
 20. Warde, Alexander, manager
 22. Wright, Jas., clerk of works
 24. McCulloch, F., sales representative
 26. Gibson, W. A., accountant
 32. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Locksley Park
 34. Thompson, Harold J., estate agent
 36. Fowler, William J., foreman
 38. Copeland, J. G. M., L.D.S.
   "   Barron, Norah R., L.D.S.
 40. Stewart, John H., docker
 42. Hutchinson, N. R., engineer
 44. Scott, W. R., assistant manager
 46. Ferguson, Hector
 48. Chalmers, D. H., civil servant
 50. Moore, W. A., timekeeper
 52. Cardwell, W. J. G., A.M.I.E.E., teacher
 54. McCarthy, Wm., srgt., R.U.C.
 56. McCullough, R. A., manager
 58. Adair, J. H., painter
 60. Mehaffy, A. H., fitter
 62. Andrews, W. J., brick layer
 64. Thompson, D., conductor
 66. McCluskie, Wm. J., cleaner
 68. Carey, J., linesman

Locksley Parade
from 89 Locksley Park to Benmore Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   5. Lyttle, James, butcher
   7. Nelson, John, clerk
   9. Keag, Robert, driver
 11. Dynes, Cecil, insurance agent
 13. Aughey. Robert G., grocer
 15. McCready, Ed., carpet weaver
 17. Jackson, J. T. H., clerk
 19. Millar, Thos. J., driver
 21. White, James, bus conductor
 23. Matthews, William, chauffeur
 25. Willis, J. S., salesman
 27. Prangle, Wallace, meat purveyor
 29. Campbell, W., electrician
 31. McMeekin, Desmond, coach painter
 33. Walker, John, marine engineer
 35. White, Mrs. Anne
 37. Cargo, James, agent
 39. Parks, Robert, plater
 41. McMeekin, Robt. J., commissionaire
 43. Ferris, Wm., boiler man
                      __________

   2. Scott, Robert, inspector
   4. Clarke, Henry, joiner
   6. Clegg, Wm. F., traveller
   8. Copeland, Geo., sheet metal worker
 10. Simmons, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Matthews, George, machinist
 14. Fyfe, Wm., prison officer
 16. Niblock, John, rivetter
 18. Wilson, Samuel, R.U.C.
 20. Drennan, Thomas, salesman
..........here is Phennick Drive
 22. Miller, Wm. J., labourer
 24. Craig, G. E., meat porter
 26. Earle, Selwin, fireman (Selwyn)
 28. Sames, Herbt., machinist
 30. Thompson, R., fitter's helper
 32. Mawhinney, Herbert C., harbour constable
 34. Gepp, Samuel, cutter
 36. Brady, John, joiner

Locksley Park
from 92 Lisburn Road, Finaghy
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Rush, T. J., civil servant
   3. Stewart, James, traveller
   5. Getgood, Thos., engineer
   7. Johnston, George, builder
   9. Megaw, E. H., supt.
 11. McMullan, Mrs. K. I.
 13. Moore, Mrs. Mary A.
 15. Benson, Miss Mary
 17. Simpson, Joseph
 19. Stewart, Les. C., director
 21. Curry, Samuel, wireless dealer
 23. Thompson, D. J., traveller
..........here is Torr Way
 25. Johnston, W., builder
 27. Percy, Robert, provision merchant
 29. Mawhinney, John S., traveller
 31. Roberts, Norman L., rate fixer
 33. McIntyre, T., traveller
 35. Lynas, T., plater
 37. Flockhart, H.
 39. Lindsay, W., manager
 41. Hamilton, W., grocer
 43. Agnew, William, engineer
..........here is Kinnegar Road
 53. Speers, Herbert
 55. Hanna, J., butcher
 57. Gardiner, William, clerk
 59. Millar, F. H., secretary
 61. Sprott, The Misses
 63. Murray, H. N., valuer
 65. McLaverty, W. R., advertising agent
 67. McLaurin, S. H., wholesale fruiterer
 69. Millar, Mrs. May
 71. Gordon, David, solicitor
 73. Atkinson, Robert, dept. manager
 75. Hamond, W. H., engineer
 77. Platt, Mrs. Emily
 79. Smith, Wm., representative
 81. Knox, Prof. H. M.
 83. Herbert, L. A., manager
..........here is Locksley Gardens
 85. Goffe, Hubert, shop fitter
 87. Bourassa, Ernest E., engineer
..........here is Locksley Parade
 89. Thompson, Norman, boot merchant & repairer
 91. McNeilly, J. A. L., teacher
 93. Vacant
 95. Robinson, M., P.O. official
 97. Lindsay, James
97a. Morrison, W. V., engineer
 99. Myles, Desmond, manager
                         Lisnoe
        Brown, James
109. McIlwaine, Jonathan F., bus driver
111. Scott, G. E., clerk of works
113. Milligan, W. F., manager
115. Watson, R. A. W., telephonist
117. Joyce, Thomas, machinist
119. Ewing, William, electrician
121. Gillespie, Herbt., storeman
123. Francis, Henry C., joiner
125. Rowan, Wilfred S., insurance official
127. Houston, Wm. J., time keeper
129. Woods, Thomas G., sheet metal worker
131. Law, David, cattle dealer
133. Patterson, John, jeweller
135. Bowring, Thos. E., machinist
137. Ellis, Thomas
139. Kelly, James, fitter
141. Thompson, William, salesman
143. Wilson, Raymond, hodsman
..........here is Garron Crescent
145. Jameson, Richard L., electrician
147. Gamble, Thomas, engineer
149. Boyd, Francis B., clerk
151. Banfield, John, painter
153. Gore, Robt., porter
155. Fleming, Wm., meter inspector
..........here is Hillmount Gardens
157. Stevenson, Leslie J., telephonist
159. Lunn, Stanley, driver
161. Fisher, James, foreman
163. Carson, Sydney, driver
165. Robinson, John, labourer
167. McLoughlin, Robert, joiner
                      __________

   2. Butler, Rev. J. C., M.A.
   4. Stephenson, A. M., civil servant
   6. Hanley, Wm. J., clerk of works
   8. Lundy, Mrs. E.
 10. Macartney, Miss Mary E.
 12. Greenfield, Misses
 14. Buchman, A. A., technical advisor (Fleischman, Mrs. in 1951)
 16. Gunning, Mary, M.B.
 18. Kingston, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Wilson, J., M.N.
 24. Glancz, G., director
 26. Bamford, Miss Ethne
 28. Jordan, George, tobacconist
 30. Drennan, R. J., chartered librarian
 32. Colbert, Alexander, bank official
 34. Rayfield, J. H., works supt.
 36. Pritchard, John, manager
 38. Madill, Douglas, motor engineer
 40. Sheeran, George, factory manager
 42. Nesbitt, John, traveller
 44. Holben, Geo. Henry, engineer
 46. Boyd, W. J., A.M.I.E.E.
 48. Gilpin, Robt., outfitter
 50. Parkes, Archibald, clerk
 52. Stead, David, clerk
 54. Weir, T. W. H., M.B., D.P.H.
 56. Harpur, J. O., manager
 58. Ervine, George, traveller
 60. Rickerby, Wm. Moore, traveller
 62. Crawford, T. E.
 64. Reavy, Moses
 66. Lewis, Jas. W., engineer surveyor
 68. Harding, F., M.Sc., F.R.H.S., lecturer
 70. Wilson, R. B., director
 72. Lyttle, Mrs. Violet
 74. Anderson, B., manager
 76. Stoddart, R. K., works manager
 78. Spence, Albert, salesman
 80. Walsh, Mrs. M.
 82. Scott, James, butcher
 86. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Morrow, Wm. B., A.C.A.
..........here is Locksley Gardens
 90. Somerset, Robert, clerk
 92. Burrows, J. S., assistant manager
 94. Humphries, H. M., civil servant
 96. Tulloch, George, traveller
 98. Livingstone, Richard, joiner
100. Hanna, R., plater
102. Woof, Robt. J., assistant buyer (Wolff, Robt., assistant buyer in 1951)
104. Anketell, Mrs. Anna
106. Black, N.
108. Scott, Andrew W., civil servant
110. Hamilton, James, plumber
112. McMaster, John C., civil servant
118. Thompson, W. F.
120. Donaldson, A., director
122. Storey, Thomas, manager
124. Adrain, N. H., outfitter
126. Tate, George, director
128. Brennan, K. S., B.Sc. (Q.U.B.), M.Sc., A.M.Inst. C.E.I.
136. Milligan, Henry, electrician
138. Turkington, Thomas H., foreman
140. Anderson, Cecil, seaman
..........Here is Locksley Place
142. Masaroon, J. M., buyer
144. Caldwell, Sydney, foreman
146. Woods, Charles, packer
148. McCutcheon, John, joiner
150. Miscandlon, Jos., fitter
152. Ridgway, George, fitter
154. Miller, John, painter
156. Boe, John, joiner
158. Kerr, Wm. H., boiler maker
160. Lenaghan, Mrs. Clara
162. Currie, James, printer
164. Kennedy, Thomas, traveller
166. Aldwinckle, E. H., sheet metal worker
168. Halsall, John E., electrician
170. Neill, Stephen
172. Soult, John Thomas, joiner
174. Green, Samuel, butcher
..........here is Cloghan Gardens
176. Meeke, Edmund, checker
178. Moore, Charles, railway storeman
180. O'Neill, Francis, compositor
182. Haslett, Thos. J., postman
184. Thompson, James, conductor
186. Craine, S. K., male nurse
188. Dickson, Ralph, electrician
190. Cove, Chris., shirt cutter
192. Bell, Robt., meter inspector
194. Reid, Wm. M., shipping agent
..........here is Cranfield Gardens
196. McQuade, Thos., labourer
198. Sefton, David, fitter
200. Hedgcock, Albert, engineer
202. Baker, Frank, civil servant
204. Shields, Arthur, electrician
206. Smith, R. B., master mariner
208. Chambers, Wm., traveller

Locksley Place
from 140 to 142 Locksley Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Vacant
   4. Black, W. J., transport driver
   6. McGoldrick, J., brick layer
   8. Halliday, Herbert, bus conductor
 10. Brankin, wm., labourer
 12. Cox, Wm. J., service engineer
 14. Hinton, Alex., electrician
 16. Wilson, Wm., bus driver
 18. Snowden, George G., clerk
 20. Milliken, Harold B., postman
 22. Pentland, Thomas B., engineer
 24. Erskine, Henry, soldier
 26. McBride, Alex., postman

Lockview Bungalows
from 198 Stranmillis Road to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. O'Neill, Nat. B., porter
   2. Fitzsimmons, J., joiner
   3. Rider, Stanley M., janitor
   4. Fox, Hugh W., joiner
   5. McLoughlin, Robt., storeman
   6. Orr, T. H., clerk
   7. Cupples. F., clerk
   8. Hill, H. T., clerk
   9. Cochrane, Mrs. Marjorie
 10. McClelland, David, civil servant
 11. Occupied
 12. Thomson, Wm., salesman
 13. Rowan, Joseph, hairdresser
 14. McConnell, Mrs. Annie
 15. Watson, Thomas, civil servant
 16. Young, Charles, driver
 17. Murray, David, compositor
 18. McCullough, Wm., painter
 19. Cowan, Cecil, docker

Lockview Road
at 256 Stranmillis Road

                         Sunnyside
 1a. Chancellor, Wm. H.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Lucerne Parade
 13. Rollins, William, plumber
 15. Coleman, G. B., director
 17. Boggs, Andrew
 19. Grainger, Misses
 21. Fisherwick Church Mission Hall
..........here is Harleston Street
 23. Watson, T. C., pattern maker
 25. Doherty, F. E., electrician
 27. Carmichael, Mrs.
 29. Graham, Mrs. E.
 31. Martin, Henry F., stock keeper
..........here is Laganvale Street
 33. Stinton, John, insurance agent
 35. Kidd, H. P., Fire Loss Assessor
 37. Occupied
 39. Girvan, Hugh, joiner
 41. Patterson, W. W., milk vendor
..........here is Wansbeck Street
 43. Robertson, A. D. & A., Grocers and Confectioners
 45. Rafferty, M. J., teacher
       Brown, Campbell & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Engineers
                    Lockview House
       Williams, Miss C. J.
       Lagan Vale Estate Brick and Terra Cotta Works Ltd., The - James C. Robinson, Managing Director, J. Callaghan, Secretary
                         Killearn
       Matchett, Albert, engineer
       Vulcanite Ltd., Roofing Manufacturers, J. B. M. Graham, managing director; J. Roland, secretary
                          Avoca
       Donnelly, Robert, works manager
                     __________

 2a. Schofield, A. P., J.P., engineer
   4. Belshaw, Richard, lock keeper
   6. Patterson, F., weir keeper
       Belfast Boat Club Boat House - Mrs. F. C. Rogan, J. P. Hyndes, joint hon. secs.

Lodge Place, New
at 37 New Lodge Road

   1. Pickering, Henry J., joiner
   3. McCart, Daniel, seaman
   5. Moore, Philip, bus conductor
   7. Burns, James, labourer
   9. McSourley, J., labourer (McSorley in 1951)
 11. O'Neill, George, labourer
 13. McCaughey, Frank
                      __________

   2. Morgan, Leo., labourer
   4. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
   6. McKeown, James, house repairer
   8. O'Neill, Alexander, labourer
 10. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 12. Alsop, Mrs. Margaret

Lodge Road, New
from 66 North Queen Street to 145 Antrim Road

1-3. McGrath, P. L., chemist
   5. McMullan, R., labourer
   7. McWilliams, Robt., seaman
   9. Hughes, M., labourer
 11. Storey, Mrs. Catherine
13-15. St. Malachy's Schools - Miss R. McLarnon, prin. (girls); J. Farnan, prin. (boys)
 17. Lavery, John, pavior
 19. Hughes, store
 21. O'Neill, Mrs. M. C., dealer
 23. Kearney, Miss Annie
 25. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Steele, Daniel, barman
 29. Patrickville Recreation Club
 31. Carson, Charles, labourer
 33. Skillen, Bernard, labourer
 35. Maguire, John, labourer
 37. Fitzpatrick, T., labourer
..........here is New Lodge Place
 39. McFarland, Alex., metal window maker
 41. Hawkins, Patrick, labourer
 43. Campbell, Miss Mary
 45. Weir, F., labourer
 47. Logan, D., labourer
 49. Roberts, Archibald
..........here is Fountain Street North
 51. Steele, Miss Mary E., grocer
 53. Woods, Peter
 55. Bickerstaff, Mrs. Annie
 57. Steele, Arthur, fitter
   "   Steele, Daniel, bar attendant
59-61. O'Kane, James, publican
   "   McCann, Charles
 63. McKnight, Miss Mary
 65. Keenan, Patk., labourer
 67. Mohan, Miss Mary Ann
 69. McCaughey, Charles, labourer
 71. Bannon, Mrs. Rose Ann
 73. Vacant ground
 75. Pearce, Mrs. Catherine
 77. Frazer, William, labourer
 79. Woods, Michael, labourer
 81. Woods, Hugh, seaman
 83. McManus, Con, grocer
..........Here is Ludlow Street
 85. Cassidy, Thomas, green grocer
 87. Hughes, Mrs. R.
 89. Hughes, Patk., labourer
 91. McKeown, Mrs. E.
 93. Kerrigan, J. P., labourer (Carrigan, J. P., labourer in 1951)
 95. Rolston, James, labourer
 97. McAloran, Hugh, labourer
99-101. Doherty, E. J., foreman
103. Morris, Mrs. Margaret
105. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Mary
107. Smyth, Mrs. Margt.
109. McMahon, Miss Theresa, grocer
..........here is Trainfield Street
111. Simpson, Hugh, fruiterer
113. Keys, James, clerk
115. McWilliams, P., chauffeur
117. Connor, James, driver
119. Sweeney, John, bread server
121. Maxwell, W. H., green grocer
..........here is Lepper Street
        Vacant ground
125. Leith, J. H., dealer
127. Simpson, Wm., fitter
129-133. Vacant ground
135. McDonald, Chas., painter
137. McCann, Mrs. Margt., dealer
139. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
141. McMahon, Mrs. Mary
143. Holmes, John P.
145. McIlvenny, John, super saloon
147. King, Owen, joiner
149. McKeown, John, labourer
151-153. Vacant ground
155. Morris, Francis
157. McKenna, M., butcher
159. Hughes, Margaret, fruiterer
161. Holmes, Mrs. E.
163. Saxon, Harold, soldier
165. Hughes, Miss Bridget
167. Anderson, Mrs. Bridget
169. Duffy, Patrick, labourer
171. Loughran, J. J., dealer
173. Davidson, Mrs. Elizabeth
175. Oliver, Henry, & Co., agents & distributors
177. Vacant
..........here is Edlingham Street
        Mission Hall
179. McKelvey, Mrs. E., dealer
181. McKelvey, Geo., newsagent
183. Johnston, James
185. Heaney, George, labourer
187. Heaney, Wm., engineer
189. Murphy, Miss E.
191. McKinley, Mrs. Kathleen
193. McKean, Mrs. Annie
195. Kennedy, Mrs. S. J.
197. Potts, Miss Annie
199. Kerr, J. D., labourer
201. Harvey, Mrs. M.
203. Brown, Miss Violet
205. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
207. Kerr, Adam, labourer
209. Anderson, J., grocer
211. Gateway
213. Burns, Mrs. Mary
215. McMurray, Mrs. Agnes
217. Flanagan, John, barman
219. Shaw, Miss E. M., confectioner
..........here is Donore Place
221-223. Lyceum Picture Theatre
                       __________

2-6. Lavery, A. & P., pawn brokers
   8. Russell, Wm., commission agent
 10. Wylie, Henry, labourer
 12. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 14. McKnight, Mrs. C., newsagent
 16. Austin, Mrs. R., fancy goods
 18. Kelly, P., hardware
 20. McLaverty, George, labourer
 22. Logan, William, postman
 24. Connolly, Mrs. Bridget
 26. McManus, Mrs. Mary
 28. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
 30. Maguire, M., mechanic
 32. Foy, William, porter
..........here is Bruslee Street
34-36. McHugh, H., grocer
 38. McMahon, Mrs. Mary
 40. McLoughlin, Thos., dealer
40a. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. A.
 42. McGurgan, J., labourer
42a. Corr, Arthur, labourer
..........here is Carntall Street
 44. Fitzpatrick, P. F., wine and spirit merchant
 46. Millar, Thos., oiler
 48. Killen, John, labourer
 50. O'Donoughue, P., milkman
 52. Elliott, Teresa, confectioner
..........here is Carnmoney Street
 54. McGovern, Mrs. J., publican
 56. McAloran, Frank, labourer
 58. Liddy, Miss May
 60. Boyle, G., seaman
 62. Brady, John, publican
..........here is Pinkerton Street
 64. Vacant
 66. Johnston, John, crane driver
 68. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 70. Duffin, James
       Entrance to Victoria Barracks
..........here is Lepper Street
110. Connor, Hugh, coal merchant and carrier
112. McAllister, James, builder
114. Gateway
116. Convery, L., carrier
118. McDonald, Miss M.
120. Thompson, Samuel
122. Duffy, Mrs. Mary
124. Vacant ground
126. Devlin, Mrs. Hannah, grocer
..........here is Burlington Street
128-130. Hamilton, Mrs. Elizabeth, draper
132. Giffen, Patrick, butcher
   "    Garvey, Misses B. & M.
134. McKay, James, draper
136. Morelli, R., ice cream saloon
..........here is Arlington Street
138-144. Vacant ground
146. City Chemists, Ltd.
148. McManus, Hugh
..........here is Hartwell Street
        Duncairn Junior Primary School - Miss J. McLean, principal
       Belfast City Mission Hall
..........here is Shandon Street
156. Reynolds, J., lorry driver
158. Megarry, W. J., chimney sweep
160. Brown, Wm., machinist
162. Reid, John, labourer
164. Slavin, P., fruiterer
..........here is Singleton Street
166. Martin, Mrs. K., publican
168. Reilly, Edward, labourer
170. Dunlop, John, carter
172. McIlrath, William
174. McKee, David, com. agent
176. Connolly, Mrs. Bridget
178. Winters, Alex., labourer
        Gateway
180. Matthews, Alex., joiner
..........here is Donore Street
186. Alexander, Mrs. Mary E.
188. Wilson, James, joiner
190. Lynch, John, & Co. Ltd., publicans

Lodge Road, Old
from 185 North Street to Crumlin Road

1-9. Black & Sons Ltd., House Furnishers
 11. I.T.L. Cafe
 13. McGlinchey, Alfred, hair dresser
 15. Vacant
 17. Vacant
 19. McKeown, Mrs. Mary, fruiterer
21-23. Old Lodge Boot Repairing Factory (Prop. W. Murphy), Boot Repairers
 25. Forte, F., hairdresser
 27. McIlvenny, Charles, flesher
..........here is Alton Street
29-31. Berkel & Parnall's Slicing Machine Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
 33. McGovern, Miss Rita
 35. Fusco, E., cook
 37. McKinley, Hector, home bakery
..........here is Upton Street
 39. Nugent, James, newsagent
 41. Gilliland, Mrs. Martha, radio & electrical contractor
 43. Matthews, James, grocer
 45. McGinnis, Mrs. E., dealer
 47. Flannagan, John, boot repairer
..........here is California Street
 49. Millar, A. & R. D., bakery
 51. Loughran, Miss S., dealer (Loughlin, Miss S., dealer in 1951)
 53. McAuley, James, hair dresser
55-57. McCavert, E., publican
..........here is Arnon Street
 59. Reid, H., fruiterer
 61. McGivern, Jas., butcher
 63. Burke, P. F., chemist
 65. Nolan, I., grocer & confectioner
..........here is Stanhope Street
67-69. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd. (warehouse)
 71. Lusty, R., draper
 73. Collier, Hugh T., Provision Merchant
..........here is Hartley Street
 75. McCabe, Michael, flesher
 77. Levi, Mrs. R., draper
 79. Levi, P., tobacconist
 81. Crawford, J., fish & poultry
 83. Larmour, Mrs. M., fruiterer
 85. McNeill, Miss Eleanor, confectioner
..........here is Broadbent Street
 87. Toal, Wm., publican
 89. Passmore, Thos., fancy goods
 91. Bradley, Dr. P., M.B.
 93. Nesbitt, Miss M. L., draper
 95. Nesbitt, Robert, hardware
..........here is Cavour Street
 97. Mallon, John, publicans
 99. Mills, W. (Victor Marcus), confectioner & tobacconist
101. Kingsmore's Supper Saloon
..........here is Dagmar Street
103-105. McCready, J. W., & Sons, tailors
107-109. Hughes & McKenna, publicans
..........here is Hanover Street
111-113. Vacant
115. Rose, Abe, com. agent
117. McCarey, J., publican
..........here is Denmark Street
119-121. Fitzpatrick, Miss Margt., florist & fruiterer
123-125. Vacant
..........here is Carlisle Street
127. Allen, Hugh, supper saloon
129. McDowell, T., butcher
131. Wilson, David, joiner
133. Dick, Miss G., confectioner
135. Williamson, J.
..........here is Eglinton Street
137. Kelly, P., publican
139. Clements, J. H., butcher
141-143. Old Lodge Road Gospel Hall
..........here is Lonsdale Street
145. Johnston, Mrs. A., draper
147. McMaster, S., baker
149. Wells, F., grocer
151. Chapman, R., boot maker
153. Morrison, F. E., tobacconist and fancy goods
153a. Patterson, Mrs.
155. Mairs, David A., grocer
..........here is Fairview Street
157-159. Garland, W. R., Wholesale Merchant and Manufacturer
161. McLean, Mrs. E., confectioner
163. Johnston, H., M.P.S., chemist
165-167. Sayek, E. S., Ltd., Linen and Rayon Merchants. T.A.: "Tigris, Belfast"
   "    Sassoons (London), Ltd., Wholesale Merchants. T.A. "Tigris, Belfast"
..........here is Twickenham Street
169. Finlay, James, (Belfast), Ltd., pawn brokers
171. Magill, W., confectioner
173. Watson, A., railwayman
175. Vacant
..........here is Bedeque Street
177. Vacant ground
179. McAdam, Jas., window cleaner
181. Harrison, B., money lender
183. Harrison, J., draper
..........here is Bradford Street
185. Vacant
187. McCracken, Wm., newsagent
189. Herron, Robert, Publican
..........here is Florence Place
        Courthouse (back entrance)
..........here is Court Street
191-193. Ulster Special Constabulary, Belfast City H.Q.
195. Burns, William, labourer
197. Murphy, Mrs. Ellen, publican
                      __________

22-24. Vacant ground
       Gateway
26-28. Vacant ground
30-32. McCullagh, Felix, publican
..........here is Lower California Street
 34. McCormick, H., baker and grocer
 36. Murphy, Mrs. M. A., Grocer and Confectioner
38-38a. Vacant
..........here is Woodford Street
       Old Lodge Road Primary School - Fredk. McCarroll, B.A., principal
..........here is Lime Street
 40. Forrest, Mrs. M., Grocer
 42. Mathers, S., carpenter
 44. Boyle, D., gas inspector
 46. Hamilton, D., brass founder
 48. Donnelly, Thos., labourer
 50. Forrester, Mrs. I.
 52. Dodds, Charles, supper saloon
..........here is Sherbrook Street
54-56. Montgomery, H. C., grocer
 58. Kinner, Edward, labourer
 60. Gray, J., provision merchant
..........here is Upper Townsend Street
 62. Wilson, Jas., pawn broker
 64. Malcolmson, A., newsagent
 66. Rowan, S., provision merchant
68-70. Irwin, Daniel, draper
..........here is Israel Street
 72. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
 74. Parker, W., bakery
 76. Bothwell, M., hair dresser
 78. Gordon, J., butcher
 80. Haddock, David, grocer
 82. Nesbitt, J. A., Ltd., chemists
 84. Glen Laundry and Regal Dye Works, Receiving Office
86-88. McIlwaine, Clifford, tailor
 90. Fisher, R., steel erector
92. Kane, William, & Son, grocers
..........here is North Boundary Street
 94. Vacant
 96. Lilley, Robert, fruiterer
 98. Dean, Joseph, joiner
100. Lowry, S., agent
102. Walker, Thomas, barman
104. Larkin, John, hardware merchant
106. Wilkinson, George, butcher
108. Wylie, R., home bakery
110. Close, J., labourer
112. Mehaffey, Samuel
114. Coates, Alex., labourer
116. Skillen, W., labourer
118. Owen, Hugh, labourer
120. Wilson, A., driver
122. Bittles, George, docker
124. Lilley, R. J., furniture store
126. McParland, James, grocer
128. Barnett, Hetty, M.B.
130. Cooley, Bernard, bakery
132. McKeown, Hugh, cabinet maker
136. Lilley, Robert, draper
138. Stewart, A., butcher
140. Jordan, W. S., grocer
142. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd.
..........here is Leadbetter Street
144. Vacant Ground
146. Lazerson, Mrs. Minnie
148. Hearst, Francis, tobacconist and confectioner
150. O'Hara's Bakery, Ltd.
152. Jackson, Wm., tailor
154. Lowry, Robt., upholsterer
..........here is Foreman Street
156. Diver, Mrs. Mary, publican
158. Flats -
          Thompson, Mrs. Susan
          Vacant
          Vacant
          Court, Joseph, labourer
          Johnston, Mrs. Grace
          Boyes, Chas.
160. White, J.
162. McIntyre, Patk., labourer
164. Moorhead, T., hair dresser
..........here is Campbell Street
166. Vacant
168. Hassett, Mrs. Mary
170-172. Kelly, P., publican
..........here is Conlon Street
174-176. Hanratty, E., wine and spirit merchant
178. Orr, D., labourer
180. Millar, A. & R. D., grocers
182. Gallagher, Mrs. A.
184. Lewis, John, clothier
186. Flats -
         Verner, Mrs. Agnes
         McFarlane, John, labourer
         McCullough, Mrs. Margt.
186a-190. Campbell, J. D., & Co., Ltd.,  clothing manufacturers
188. Duffy, J. A., fish frier
192. Steinberg, J., com. agent
..........here is Conlig Street
194. Atkinson, R. H., manufacturers' agent
196. McMeekin, Thos., spindle maker
198. Magill, John
200. Costello, William, cycle agent
202. Lilley, Mrs. Helen E.
204. Duddy, Samuel, printer
206. Ewart, A., salesman
208. Kerr, Joseph, rivet heater
210. Patrick, Miss Eleanor
212-214. Lynd, John, & Son, grocers
..........here is Fortingale Street
216. Majury, Edwd., draper
216a. Wilson, Ernest, packer
218. Morris & Sudalsky, confectioners
..........here is Perth Street
228-230. Legg, Harry, publican
232. Monteith, D., plater's helper
234. Burns, David, labourer
236. Orr, J., plater
238. Steen, R. J., labourer
240. Devlin, Joseph
242. Orr, Thos. H., printer
244. McClurg, John
246. Nugent, Thomas, labourer
248. Bingham, Samuel, R.U.C.
250. Scott, Mrs. Mary
252. Watson, Mrs. M. S.
254. Millar, C., hair dresser
..........here is Court Street
256-260. French, Mrs. Mary, Publican
262-268. Excel Cash Stores
..........here is Glentilt Place
270-272. Flynn, G. J., publican
274. Pedlow, Mrs., dealer
276. Glass, Mrs. Minnie, confectioner
278. Dobson, Mrs. Christina
280. Simpson, James, labourer
..........here is Arkwright Street
..........here is Glentilt Street
282. Occupied
284. Redpath, Mrs. Ann E.
286. Grace, George, transport driver
288-290. Taylor, John, pawn broker
292. Allen, Saml., electrician's mate
294. Houston, Reginald, fitter
296. Coleman, Thos., bakery
298. Stewart, James, fruiterer
300. Houston, Mrs. Minnie
302. Baird, Mrs. J., draper
304. David, Mrs. Anna B.
306. McNulty, J., painter and decorator
308. Melville & Co. Ltd., (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Corry
310. Graham, S. J., jeweller and watchmaker
312. Hanley, R. A., newsagent
314. Quinn, Mrs. Catherine
316. Harrison, H., confectioner
318. Jackson, J. B., tobacconist
320. Madden & Co. Ltd., Spirit Merchants

Loftus Street
from 113 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Falloon, Thomas, grocer
   3. Fannon, David, plater's helper
   5. Neill, Wm. J., fitter
   7. Yeates, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Cush, David, machinist
 11. Gibson, Robt., storeman
 13. Kelso, Ephraim, labourer
 15. Gordon, Samuel, labourer
 17. Softley, James
 19. McKnight, Henry, labourer
 21. Dallas, Mrs. M.
 23. McCluskey, Mrs. H.
 25. Nelson, Hall, labourer
27-31. Whiteside, Thomas, & Son, bakers and flour confectioners
                      __________

   2. Jenkinson, Thomas, painter
   4. Campbell, James, labourer
   6. Johnston, C. H., labourer
   8. Millar, Wm., storeman
 10. Alexander, Miss Margaret A.
 12. Reeves, Miss A. E., confectioner
..........here is Beresford Street
 14. McCandless, Mrs. Annie
 16. Turner, William, fitter
 18. Millar, Edward, labourer
 20. Dickey, Robert, labourer

Lombard Street
from 2 High Street to 24 Rosemary Street

   1. Orr, Robert H., & Sons, solicitors
   "   Carr's Flour Mills Ltd.
   "   Nestle Co., Ltd., The
   "   Nestle's Food Products (N.I.), Ltd.
   "   Morris, John, LL.B.
   "   MacCallum, P., & Sons, Ltd., Iron and Steel Merchants and Ship Owners
   "   Hetherington, A., & Co., engineers and metal agents
   "   Fearon, James, & Co., accountants
   "   Crawford, A. G., quantity surveyor
   "   Bothwell, W., caretaker
   3. Ulster Milk Bars
   5. Alexander, William, & Son, solicitors
   "   Ogilby & McCutcheon, chartered quantity surveyors
   7. Scientific Shoes Ltd., Foot Fitters
   9. Capper, Jack, Modern & Antique Furniture and Furnishings
   "   James, Hand Tailoring, for Ladies and Gentlemen
 11. Johns, Elliot, Wallace & Co., solicitors
   "   Saunderson, Mrs., caretaker
 13. McComb, R. M. Clive, notary public, commissioner for oaths
   "   Johns, Elliot, Wallace & Co., solicitors
   "   Hamilton, R. V., solicitor
   "   MacLaine, George L., & Co., solicitors
   "   McComb, R. M. C., solicitor
   "   Tughan, S., Victor, & Co., solicitors
   "   Morris, Leslie, LL.B., solicitor
   "   Moore, John, B.Sc., M.Inst., C.E.I., civil engineer & architect
   "   Lucy, A. F., F.R.I.A.I., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
 15. Gor-Ray, Ltd., Skirt Manufacturers
 17. Lynch, T., & Co. Ltd., publicans
17a. Lombard Billiard Hall, The
19-27. James, Clothing for Boys, Youths and Men, Schools Outfitter
                      __________

2-8. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail silk mercers, general drapers, newsagents, stationers, etc.
 10. Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service, Ltd..
 12. Belfast Stock Exchange - Secretary, R. Bell
   "   Moore & Scott (W. S. Moore & W. T. Scott), accountants and auditors
   "   Ulster Public Officers' Association
   "   Stinson, W. A., solicitor
   "   Toffolo, Jackson & Co., Ltd., terrazzo flooring
   "   Kleen-e-ze Brush Co., Ltd., brush manufacturers
   "   Nylon Repair Service
14-18. Lombard Cafe
 20. Irish Temperance (Trading) League Ltd. (Offices)
   "   Irish Temperance Alliance
   "   Irish Temperance League (Incorporated 1900)
 22. Graham, Wm., & Sons, solicitors
   "   Ward, Arthur P., & Co., solicitors
   "   McCann, F. P., & Co., accountants and auditors
   "   Vacant
   "   Williams & Williams, Ltd., Metal Windows and Patent Glazing
   "   Bell, F. & W., contractors
   "   Smyth, W. G., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   Finegan, B. G., & Co., accountants and auditors
 24. Rosemary Textile Store

Lomond Avenue
from 83 Holywood Road to Irwin Avenue

 1a. Weir, James W., motor mechanic
 1b. McNarry, Henderson
   1. Morrison, Miss Kathleen
   3. Donaldson, Harold, foreman
   5. Trainer, Misses L. and I.
   7. Taylor, T.
   9. Lemon, David
 11. McKittrick, F.
 13. Hare, Mrs. F.
 15. Spence, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Burns, G. H., checker
 19. McCarthy, Miss E. A.
 21. Green, Miss Margaret
 23. Mohan, Mrs. Bridget
 25. Bell, Mrs. Mary B.
 27. Gracey, Mrs. Rose
 29. Sloan, John T., crane man
 31. Patterson, Thomas A.
 33. Sweeney, Bernard, electrician
 35. Greer, R., plumber
 37. Shaw, James, fitter
 39. Hinds, A. J. M., corp. official
 41. Kane, T., craneman
 43. Stamp, Miss E.
 45. Nicholson, A. W., engineer
 47. Cumming, R.
 49. Stewart, Samuel, bread man
 51. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 53. Robinson, Mrs. Martha
 55. Malcolm, Mrs. Mary
 57. Wilson, Frederick, caulker
 59. Beattie, W. J., civil servant
 61. Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 63. Levinson, Miss Esther, B.A.
 65. Dalzell, Richd., plumber
 67. Tansey, J. J., builder's helper
 69. Occupied
 71. Ervine, T., garage prop.
                      __________

 2a. Holywood Road Branch Public Library - (Children's Library)
   2. Magee, Mrs. Teresa
   4. King, T. A., clerk
   6. Esdale, Mrs. B.
   8. Beattie, Mrs. Annie
 10. Cooke, Howard, blue print photographer
 12. Doherty, W. F., R.U.C.
 14. Young, J. D., engineer
 16. McMurray, William J., iron turner
 18. Campbell, Miss
 20. McGlynn, Jas., draughtsman
 22. Vacant
 24. McCavish, Thomas A.
 26. Kirkpatrick, Miss Maureen
 28. Mitchell, Charles G., clerk
 30. Vacant
 32. Logan, Wm., body builder
 34. Stewart, William, fitter
..........here is Lomond Street
 36. Shaw, Robert J., grocer
 38. Young, Miss Maud
 40. Allan, Mrs. Annie
 42. McEwen, J.
 44. Donnelly, Frank
 46. East Belfast Youth Centre (Boyland)
 48. McDermott, Thos., painter

Lomond Street
from 34 Lomond Avenue to Pomona Avenue

        Side door
..........here is Cheviot Street
                      __________

   2. Ward, Henry, signalman
   4. McClure, James, blacksmith
   6. McBride, John
   8. Poots, Saml. J., R.U.C.
 10. Tuft, D., fitter
 12. Hogg, Mrs. Rachel
 14. Colville, E. W., P.O. engineer

London Road
from 119 My Lady's Road to Ravenhill Avenue

 1a. Side door
   1. Weir, William
   3. Cooper, James, heating engineer
   5. Gunning, Mrs. Maisie
   7. Trimble, Mrs. E.
   9. Lilburn, Geo., lorry driver
 11. Anderson, James, plater
 13. Calderwood, Mrs. A.
 15. Chambers, Wm. S., salesman
 17. Wells, George, fitter's helper
 19. Vacant
 21. Curtis, Wm., teacher
 23. McCullough, H., clerk
 25. Smith, D., brick layer
 27. McClements, D. M., electrician
 29. Hanlon, Mrs. L.
 31. Creighton, Wm., Motor Factor
..........here is Donard Street
 33. McFerran, William, labourer
 35. Wright, Wm., librarian
 37. Harvey, W.
 39. Leslie, Jas., labourer
 41. Metcalfe, Mrs. E.
 43. Baird, Charles C., shipyard worker
 45. Gilmore, Miss Anna
 47. Patterson, S., shipwright
..........here is London Street
 49. Hayward, T., musician
49a. Wright, Wm., lending library
 51. Rutledge, S., salesman
 53. Simpson, George, iron sorter
 55. Graham, Stanley, lorry driver
 57. Stewart, R. C., R.U.C.
 59. Thompson, Edwd., bread server
 61. Gabbey, H., iron turner
 63. McLean, H., clerk
 65. Prior, J. Wm., R.U.C.
 67. Nelson, William, plater
 69. Kilcoyne, Thomas
 71. McClelland, Miss R.
 73. Finlay, Adam H., docker
 79. Dunlop, Mrs. K.
 81. Robinson, W. J., electrician
 83. Jeffers, Miss May
 85. Bell, R., salesman
 87. Cummins, Thos. G., electrician
 89. Maguire, E.
 91. Richardson, James, driver
 93. Steele, Wm. John, sheet metal worker
..........here is Delaware Street
 95. Garage
 97. Stevenson, Alfred, coal merchant
..........here is Rochester Street
..........here is Florida Street
                       __________

..........here is Roslyn Street
   2. Jeffries, John, grocer
   4. Starrett, Mrs. Edith
   6. Vacant
   8. Stephenson, J., bread server
 10. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 12. Campbell, David
 14. Shiels, W. J., joiner
 16. Boak, Wm. F., com. traveller
 18. McMorran, Thomas, painter
 20. Orr, Samuel
 22. Fraser, Robt., boiler maker
 24. Dunbar, Andrew
 26. Orr, R., moulder
 28. Lewis, John, plater
 30. Little, Mrs. Mary
 32. McClean, J., P.O. driver
 34. Richardson, E. V., machinist
 36. Lee, Miss C.
 38. Hall, T.
 40. Clarke, W.
 42. Vacant
 44. Weir, Miss M. A.
 46. Hare, D., bookkeeper
 48. Savage, Miss H.
 50. Best, William H., driver
..........here is Lismore Street
       Gateway
..........here is Florida Drive

London Street
from 186 Ravenhill Road to London Road

   1. McRoberts, J., mechanic
   3. Dobson, E. G., fitter
   5. Bourke, Mrs. Isabel, shop assistant.
   7. Bradshaw, George R., baker
   9. Hall, H., draughtsman
 11. McVitty, ?
 13. McAlpine, Miss M.
 15. Coulter, Leslie, bus driver
 17. Bedford, C., civil servant
 19. Winters, E. J., moulder
..........here is Cappy Street
 21. Morrison, Mrs. Sarah J.
 23. Wilson, W., plumber
 25. Lilley, Mrs. M. J.
 27. Curtis, Mrs. E. J.
 29. Egner, Mrs. C.
 31. Christie, Robert, grocer
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 33. Kelly, Robert, painter
 35. Lilley, S., joiner
 37. Dallas, Mrs. Jane
 39. Duncan, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Wilson, Hugh, french polisher
 43. Findlater, Wm., electrical engineer
 45. Orr, H., iron moulder
 47. Houston, D., fitter
 49. Mitchell, Miss M.
 51. Wasson, Mrs. C.
 53. Finlay, Mrs. Adeline
 55. Grimason, B., joiner
 57. Trotter, J. R., clerk
 59. Reid, R., labourer
 61. Greer, Charles E., fitter
 63. Irvine, William
                       __________

   2. Moore, Miss M.
   4. Guiney, Mrs. T.
   6. Weldon, Mrs. Robert
   8. McBride, A., brick layer
 10. Spratt, J. C., labourer
 12. Bustard, John, Corp. official
 14. McKeown, James, rate fixer
 16. McAlister, J., fitter
 18. Mairs, T., joiner
 20. Walker, Mrs. Sarah
 22. McKee, Miss M.
 24. Milliken, George H.
 26. Cardwell, David S., dairyman
 28. Murray, James, labourer
 30. Gibson, Campbell, mechanic
 32. Ovens, W. J., carpenter
 34. Davis, John, joiner
 36. Brereton, Mrs. E.
 38. Magee, Robert, iron moulder
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 40. Elliott, Miss Gertrude
 42. Glover, Benjamin
 44. Dunlop, William, labourer
 46. Harper, William, machine man
 48. Houston, Miss Annie
 50. Kelly, David, insurance agent
 52. O'Brien, Mrs. S.
 54. Currie, Edmond
 56. Robinson, Robert, T.U. official
 58. Drysdale, Mrs. A.
 60. McShane, D., fireman
 62. Moore, Miss V.
 64. Johnston, E., fitter
 66. Hanna, J., docker
 68. Wardlow, James, litho printer
 70. Bingham, Mrs. M.
 72. McVeigh, James, labourer
 74. Thompson, H., engineer
 76. Dodds, William
 78. Noble, R., fitter
 80. Northern Wine Co., spirit merchants

Long Lane
from 10 Church Street to 47 North Street

 13. Coppel, M., Ltd., workshop
 15. Bell, Chas. (Blinds), Ltd. (workshop)
 17. Campbell, Drennan & Co. Ltd. (store)
                      __________

2-4. White, V. A., Ltd., side door and store
   6. Brown, J. & H., stores
   8. White, V. A., Ltd., wholesale plumbers and engineers' merchants
 10. Curran Bros., electrical contractors
 12. Campbell, Drennan, & Co. Ltd. (stores)

Longlands Park
off Longlands Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Kerr, Patk., labourer
   2. Macklin, James, iron turner
   3. Calderwood, Alex., sheet metal worker
   4. Trayford, Alfred, labourer
   5. Glendinning, Wm., labourer
   6. Robinson, Robert, fitter
   7. Gault, A., joiner
   8. Crothers, Ed., labourer
   9. Gough, Thos., labourer
 10. Hewitt, Jas. W., storeman
 11. Long, A. J., painter
 12. Kidd, Geo., labourer
 13. Mulholland, Jack, fitter
 14. McKeown, Terence, bus driver
 15. Trimble, Thos., helper
 16. Hood, John, brick layer
 17. Forsythe, Saml., boiler man
 18. Craig, A., labourer
 19. Goodman, George, labourer
 20. Brady, Daniel, labourer
 21. Gilmore, John, labourer
 22. Gilmore, M., asphalter
 23. Clarke, Wallace, labourer
 24. McAtamney, T. J., labourer
 25. Tomlinson, Saml., labourer
 26. McCartney, James, labourer
 27. McAuley, George, joiner
 28. Cooke, R., fitter
 29. Neill, Wm., labourer
 30. Gordon, J., supt.
 31. Wallace, James, tailor
 32. McTernaghan, James, labourer
 33. McCrum, Henry, labourer
 34. Kealty, Wm. Chas., woollen finisher
 35. McCrea, Jos., builders' labourer
 36. Brown, Robert H., electrician
 37. Brennan, J.
 38. Drennan, H., labourer
 39. Keeler, Wm., R.U.C.
 41. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 42. Magowan, Daniel, plasterer
 43. Curlett, E., lorry driver
 44. McComb, Henry, stone setter
 45. Lee, Wm., weaver
 46. Ashton, G. F., clerk
 47. Spence, Robert, club steward
 48. McLarnon, Wm., tenter
 49. Herron, David, lorry driver
 50. Gavigan, Chas., C.D. instructor
 51. Cleery, Robt., fitter
 52. McKeown, J., winding master
 53. Patterson, Wm., butcher
 54. Green, Geo., motor engineer
 55. McNiece, Lesley, labourer
 56. Phillips, David, labourer
 57. Reid, Walter, foreman
 58. Shaw, James, despatch clerk
 59. McCourt, John, builder's labourer
 60. Loughran, Jos., builder's labourer
 61. Clyde, Thos., builder's labourer
 62. Moore, Robert, labourer
 63. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
 64. McClenaghan, Mrs. Maria
 65. Cairns, Samuel, labourer
 66. O'Hagan, John, joiner
 67. Henderson, Marshall C.
 68. Dowds, David, storeman
 69. Gibson, John, lorry driver
 70. Burns, Robert, fitter
 71. McVeigh, A., mechanic
 72. Glendinning, David, P.O. engineer
 73. Lillis, A., M.N.
 74. Wilson, Robert, R.A.F.
 75. Irwin, David, labourer
 76. Black, Robert, bus conductor
 77. Occupied
 78. O'Hara, Owen, electrician
 79. Stewart, Robert, textile worker
 80. Jones, A. E., bus conductor
 81. Neeley, Stanley, plasterer
 82. Johnston, Edwd. H., sand blaster
 83. McLean, Matthew, machinist
 84. Patton, John, labourer
 85. Cummings, Lyle J., engineer
 86. Hall, Robert, lorry driver
 87. Magee, Peter, fireman
 88. Bell, Wm. Jas., plumber
 89. Lynn, Jas., joiner
 90. Gordon, Thos., meter inspector
 91. McLarnon, Thos., labourer
 92. Beattie, James, labourer
 93. Rivett, Mrs. M. J.
 94. Gracey, James, joiner
 95. Boyle, Hugh, labourer
 96. Sinclair, Wm., rayon spinner
 97. McMillan, James, motor driver
 98. Crozier, Thomas, boiler man
 99. Morgan, Joseph, brick layer
100. Carleton, Chas. E., gardener

Longlands Road
off Mill Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                   Laburnum Cottage
       Morrow, John, fitter
                    Walnut Terrace
   2. Charlatan, Robert
   4. McGuiness, Wm., foreman
   6. Ritchie, Hugh, labourer
   8. O'Rawe, Albin, lighterman
 10. Barr, Miss E.
                   Lobelia Cottages
   1. McCartney, James, linen lapper
   2. Leahey, Alfred, lorry driver
                     Rose Cottages
   1. Sinclair, James, gateman
   2. McKnight, Wm. H., tenter
                    Violet Cottages
   1. McLarnon, John
   2. Marks, Wm., reeling master
                  Primrose Cottages
   1. McAteer, Mrs. Agnes
   2. Leahey, James, labourer
                   Daffodil Cottages
   1. Blair, Hugh, labourer
   2. Drennan, Miss Ethel
                    Pansy Cottages
   1. Gilpin, Misses C. & E.
   2. Lynn, James, dresser
..........here is Longlands Park
                    Craig's Terrace
   1. Blair, Henry, fitter
   2. Walker, Miss Sarah
   3. Burnison, Joseph
   4. Stevenson, W. G., brick layer
   5. Wilson, J., lorry driver
   6. Wilson, W. H., fitter
                      __________

                    Felden Terrace
   1. Dace, John, grocer
   2. Calaghan, H. D., M.N.
   3. McIntyre, S., labourer
   4. Wilson, A., tobacco worker
   5. Goodall, Wm.
   6. McAlister, Misses Dinah and Minnie
                        The Hut
       Stewart, John M., M.I.Mar.E., A.M.I.N.A.
..........Here is North Approach Road
                        Bellview
       Luney, M., engineer
                  Cranmore Terrace
   1. O'Neill, Wm., grocer's assistant
   2. Mullan, Michael, bar man
   3. Aiken, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Quinn, James, labourer
   5. Brannigan, Wm., rougher
   6. Dempsey, Thos., clerk
   7. Anderson, Robt., gardener
   8. McIlwee, James, storeman
   9. Davidson, Chas., glazier
 10. McFall, Joseph, painter
..........here is Parkmore Terrace
 11. McIlwaine, Miss S., grocer
 12. McCaigue, Mrs. Ellen
       Our Lady's Acre Cemetery
                   Lisbawn Terrace
   1. McAnaney, Mrs. Mary
   2. Doran, Patk., wood turner
   3. McWilliams, Miss Tilly
   4. Wilson, Wm.
   5. McLaughlin, Eremone
   6. Mitchell, Miss I., confectioner
   7. Johnston, Tom, labourer
   8. McDonnell, Patk., labourer
   9. Knox, Mrs. Mary
 10. Graham, Joshua, labourer
 11. Allen, Sam, labourer
 12. Gillion, Jas., window cleaner
 13. Prince, John, fitter
14-15. Mulholland, James, felt worker
 16. McLean, John, tobacco worker
 17. Goodall, Augustine, bus conductor
 18. Lamont, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. Magee, Hugh, red leader
 20. McIlhennon, Felix, ganger
 21. Murray, Miss J., spinner
..........here is Whitewell Road

Lonsdale Street
from 20 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Young Christian Workers General H.Q.
3-13. Doherty, Mrs. M.
 15. McIlhatton, Mrs. Molly
 17. Flats -
 19. Quinland, Mrs. P.
 21. Mullan, Thos. J., labourer
 23. Fitzsimons, James, M.N.
 25. Occupied
 27. Andrews, Edward, labourer
 29. McCready, Mrs. Teresa
31-35. Reynolds, Mrs. Sara
 37. Flats
 39. Flats
 41. Flats
 43. McKinney, Patk., driver
 45. McNally, Christie, dealer
 47. Siouli, J., labourer
 49. Mooney, Joseph, fireman
 51. Lynch, Andrew, labourer
 53. Vacant ground
 55. Gamble, Mrs. Jane
 57. Coates, Saml., machinist
                       __________

   2. Doherty, Mrs. Margaret
 2a. Doherty, Mrs. M.
4-44. Vacant ground
 46. Duffy, T., labourer
 48. McKillen, Daniel, labourer
       Vacant ground
56-60. Erskine, Wm., Edible-Oil Merchant
   "   Caruth, S., & Sons, building contractors
 62. Magee, Patrick, labourer
       Vacant ground

Loopland Crescent
from 2 Gibson Park Gardens to Loopland Road

   1. Ewing, Thomas, engineer
   3. Mack, Miss Mary Jane
   5. McNeice, John, B.C.T. official
   7. Nesbitt, Mrs. E.
   9. Callender, Mrs. F.
 11. Allen, J. A., provision agent
 13. Swindle, S., mechanic
..........here is Loopland Gardens
 15. Bell, N. S., grocer
 17. Kingan, David, fitter
 19. Occupied
 21. Graham, Mrs. Winifred
 23. Hill, R. J., R.U.C.
 25. Shankelton, S. J., R.U.C.
 27. McAlonan, Mrs. M.
 29. McCormick, P., engineer
 31. McHenry, R.
 33. Watson, John, linen lapper
 35. Cousins, Wm. J., R.U.C.
                      __________

   2. Black, Lewis, cabinet maker
   4. Mackie, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Annett, T. J., civil servant
   8. Milbourne, W. H., organ builder
 10. Johnston, J., R.U.C.
 12. Carlisle, E., agent
 14. Warnock, S., manager
 16. Gildea, Edward
 18. Buckley, Geo., R.U.C.
 20. Anderson, Richard, chef
 22. Simpson, Wm., joiner
 24. Carlisle, W. J., labourer
 26. Small, J., joiner
 28. Macfarlane, W. J., drapery buyer
 30. Brown, G. M., corp. official
 32. Burns, J. H., fitter
 34. McDowell, Saml., time keeper
 36. Bolton, E., clerk
 38. Thompson, R. H., joiner
 40. Curry, J. S., clerk
 42. Shaw, Hugh, bread server
 44. Parker, D., mechanic
 46. Murray, H., baker
 48. Guest, Ronald, plumber
 50. Griffin, G. D., harbour constable
 52. Deane, S. G., mechanic

Loopland Drive
from 4 Loopland Park to Castlereagh Road

   1. Bell, F. J., joiner
   3. McLaren, H., clerk
   5. White, W., coach painter
   7. McCullough, Mrs. J.
   9. Gillespie, Mrs. Lily
 11. Robinson, C. G., com. traveller
 13. Moore, Hugh, butcher
 15. Titterington, Albert, fitter
 17. Campbell, Matthew, R.U.C.
 19. McFarlane, W. A., publican
 21. Gregg, A., fitter
 23. Downey, Mrs. E.
 25. Gibson, R., joiner
 27. Kelso, J., clerk
 29. Patterson, T., salesman
 31. Henry, Wm. J., tram driver
 33. Shields, D. C., Insurance Agent
 35. Hazlett, James, labourer
 37. Hughan, Stewart, driver
 39. Tosh, William, fitter
 41. Sandford, Samuel
 43. Kerry, David, fitter
 45. Wilson, Hugh, steel erector
 47. Hughes, W. H., clerk
 49. Bain, J., painter
 51. Morrow, Thomas, shipwright
51a. Kerr, Ferguson, buyer
51b. Allen, Wm., joiner
 53. Wright, Miss Agnes
 55. McClughan, Joseph, civil servant (McClune, J., civil servant in 1951)
 57. Simpson, Jas., traveller
 59. McKee, Andrew, manager
 61. Greer, William, salesman
 63. Thompson, Miss Elizabeth
 65. Houston, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. McIntosh, Morris L., shipwright
 69. Johnston, R., outfitter
 71. Patterson, Wm., checker
 73. Armstrong, Wm., milk vendor
 75. Neill, Mrs. Annie
 77. Stuart, George, stable man
 79. Rawson, Wm., fitter
 81. Purvis, Jas., lorry driver
 83. Johnston, Mrs. Eleanor
 85. Vacant
 87. Cregagh Dairies Ltd.
                       __________

   2. Foster, Mrs. M.
   4. McKemey, Mrs. A. I.
   6. Cunningham, Norman, fitter
   8. Milford, W. J., bar manager
 10. Barrett, J. W., crane man
 12. Middleton, Mrs. M.
 14. Henry, David, civil servant
 16. Cohen, Miss Hilda
 18. Jordan, T. H., engineer
 20. Ferguson, J.
 22. Richmond, Robert, sales man
 24. Greenlees, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Proctor, J. C., analytical chemist
 28. Thompson, William, fitter
 30. McCreight, Mrs. M.
 32. Carr, G. H., monotype operator
 34. Perry, J., millwright
 36. Murray, John, driller
 38. Wray, James, labourer
 40. Dalzell, John, bread server
 42. Elliott, Mrs. Annie
 44. Wilson, Hugh, fitter
 46. Lyle, E. A., labourer
 48. Esler, H. Oswald
 50. McKinstry, R., fitter
 52. Graham, Robert John, labourer
 54. Givan, T. H., grocer
 56. Barr, William, fitter
 58. McCondach, G., template maker
 60. Luke, R. J., planning engineer
 62. Park, Edward, fitter
 64. Thomas, David, painter and decorator
 66. Simpson, Miss E.
 68. Sherlow, R. J.
 70. Shaw, Robert, R.U.C.
 72. Dunwoody, W. J.
 74. Wylie, T., postman
 76. Whyte, W. H., clerk
 78. Dunwoody, Wm., iron moulder
 80. McClelland, Mrs. J. V.
 82. Brown, A., dairyman
 84. Wanklyn, J. H., tile slabber
 86. Murphy, A., manager
 88. Barr, David, painter and decorator
 90. McGregor, Matthew, iron turner
 92. Ellison, James, garage prop.
 94. Gartside, William, engineer
 96. Eccles, David, bread server
 98. Park, J., draughtsman
100. White, George, engineer
102. McQueen, Mrs. Isabella

Loopland Gardens
at 13 Loopland Crescent

   1. Akerman, F. T.
   3. Hewitt, W., clerk
   5. Harron, G. E., clerk
   7. Gourley, J., insurance agent
   9. Murphy, J. A., clerk
 11. Cusin, Miss E. F.
 13. McLoughlin, Eric, director
 15. Turtle, Francis, R.U.C.
 17. Jinks, Joseph, helper
 19. Heaney, Mrs. W.
 21. McMahon, Charles, accountant
 23. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Ward, James, bread man
 27. Kelso, George, compositor
 29. Gow, Wm. R., stevedore
 31. Bell, Samuel, docker
 33. Montgomery, Jas., stevedore
 35. McGrath, J., joiner
 37. Maxwell, Robert, electrical contractor
 39. Anderson, George, plater
 41. Mawhinney, Mrs. Eveline
 43. Magill, Robt. R., insurance supt.
 45. McGuigan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Simpson, William, salesman
 49. Simpson, Mrs. Margaret
 51. McKeown, John, supervisor
 53. Martin, J., butcher
 55. Poole, Miss E. R.
 57. McFarland, H., sawyer
 59. Robb, Tom., sign writer
 61. Murdoch, E., bookkeeper
 63. Hibbert, Miss M.
 65. Ross, Mrs. Mary
 67. McReynolds, Joseph
 69. Spence, Charles, fitter
 71. Fenton, Robert, prep. master
 73. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Moody, Mrs. Agnes
 77. Anderson, Alexander
 79. Speer, A., driver
                      __________

   2. Bell's Cash Stores, Grocer and Fruiterer
   4. McBride, Mrs. F.
   6. Torney, P. A. H.
   8. Kerr, Frank, gents outfitter
 10. Boyd, Thomas, grocer
 12. Rees, M. H., manager
 14. Armstrong, George, electrical engineer
 16. Mason, Andrew, clerk
 18. Wells, T.
 20. Scott, Mrs. Georgina
 22. McGrath, R., fitter
 24. Mannis, Alexander, docker
 26. McCaw, Mrs.
 28. Jamieson, Aaron, plater's helper
 30. Smith, Walter, fitter
 32. Wallace, Saml., labourer
 34. Stewart, J. F., fitter
 36. Parkhill, James, plater
 38. Stewart, J. F., fitter
 40. Anderson, J.
 42. Hamilton, Edward, collector
 44. Trueman, W., baker
 46. Taylor, J. W., baker
 48. Long, Hugh, joiner
 50. Campbell, William
 52. Glover, T., upholsterer
 54. Bell, John, loco. cleaner
 56. Johnston, Wm., foreman
 58. Foster, William, painter
 60. Todd, Samuel, tram driver
 62. Whaley, Miss E., Ladies' Hairdresser
 64. Sell, H., packer
 66. Rafferty, William, P.O. engineer
 68. Phenix, Robert, insurance agent
 70. Davidson, George, cash receiver
 72. Dougan, E. D., designer
 74. Irwin, James R., lorry driver

Loopland Parade
at 91 Loopland Park

   1. Huddleston, H., painter
   3. Pentland, Norman, iron turner
   5. Loan, Joseph, labourer
   7. Simpson, W. T., labourer
   9. Diamond, G., plater
 11. Stewart, John, fitter
 13. Watson, Samuel J., baker
 15. Dickson, J. A., salesman
 17. Maxwell, John, machinist
                       __________

   2. Bell, S. J., cabinet maker
   4. Stewart, David, labourer
   6. Millar, Malcolm F., fitter
   8. Walker, R., plumber
 10. McClenaghan, Mrs. E.
 12. Bell, Charles, bus driver
 14. Herron, Albert V., crane man
 16. Kerby, G., machine man
 18. Tilson, H. J., R.U.C.
 12. Kerby, G.

Loopland Park
from 20 Cregagh Road to 229 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Jackson, Alexander, civil servant
   1. McKay, Donald, electrician
   3. Tyack, John M. C., A.M.I.Struct.E.
   5. Watson, W., fitter
   7. Bolton, T., foreman
..........here is Gibson Park Gardens
   9. Davidson, Samuel
 11. McKerrell, T. J., engineer
 13. McGarry, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Dobson, Edward, traveller
 17. Cherry, J. H.
 19. Stewart, Miss Jean
 21. Oliver, S. V., nurseryman
 23. Bailey, Miss Eva
 25. McGown, R.
 27. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Machin, Edwd. Geo., R.U.C.
 31. Bowden, John, traveller
 33. Milliken, Mrs. Elizabeth
 35. Walker, Albert, provision merchant
 37. Spence, H., clerk
 39. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 41. McCullough, F. A.
 43. McKibbin, R. J.
 45. Annan, Arthur F., sales man
 47. McClure, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
 49. McCloskey, J., traveller
 51. Connor, Mrs. Rebecca
 55. McCullough, Wm., civil servant
 57. Foy, H. J., civil servant
 59. Lloyd, R. L., engineer
 61. Yates, G., boiler maker
..........here is Loopland Road
 63. Carnew, J. G., joiner
 65. Dawson, Jas. J. G., traveller
 67. McKillen, D., bread server
 69. Carter, J., supervisor
 71. Mercer, William, boiler maker
 73. Parkinson, Miss Lily, nurse
 75. Williamson, David, painter and decorator
 77. Wilson & Leeper Ltd., Commercial Depot
   "   Shepherd, W. & T., Coach builders
   "   Castle Woodcraft, Ltd., joinery works
 79. Cunningham, Robert, joiner
 81. Lowther, Mrs. Sarah, aircraft stamper
 83. Occupied
 85. Forsythe, R. J.
 87. Crooks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Kay, Misses
 91. Clarke, Thos., labourer
..........here is Loopland Parade
 93. Armstrong, Ed., conductor
 95. Best, James
 97. Stewart, James, fruiterer
 99. Kearney, J., butcher
101. McCarthy, Edward, harbour constable
103. Stranex, Robert
105. Moore, J. E., rivetter
107. Graham, W. T., clerk
   "    McComb, D. J., & Son, wholesale egg merchants
                       __________

   2. Robinson, H. C., contractor
   4. Crowther, Miss Sarah
..........here is Loopland Drive
   6. Semple, R., blacksmith
   8. Sharpe, V. A., milkman
 10. Dougan, Thomas H.
 12. Mullan, C. E., clerk
 14. Somerville, J., joiner
 16. Martin, Thomas, inspector
 18. McGowan, George, plater
 20. Anderson, Mrs. Amanda
 22. Hurndall, Robt., shipwright
 24. McKinley, R. M., compositor
 26. French, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Kelly, W. J.
 30. Monroe, S. J., plater
 32. Fitzsimmons, W., fitter
 34. Cameron, Mrs. Mary E.
 36. Carlisle, Thos. J., labourer
 38. Watson, J., blacksmith
 40. Harper, R. J., storeman
 42. Coombes, Geo. A., draughtsman
 44. Anderson, James, baker
 46. Sloan, Miss M. A.
 48. Heron, John, painter
 50. Owens, Andrew, engine driver
 52. Fannin, J., cleaner
 54. McClurg, W., docker
 56. Patterson, W., motor driver
 58. Campbell, A. E. W.
 60. Carnaghan, Arthur
60a. Milligan, F. C., insurance agent
60b. Cockcroft, W., grocer
 62. Clarke, Mrs. M.
 64. Wynne, F. H., clerk
 66. Hyndman, Mrs.
 68. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 70. Johnston, A., driver
 72. Walker, B., painter
 74. Duncan, Fernando, engineer
 76. Smith, Mrs. A. E.
 78. Couser, Thomas, machine man
 80. McKittrick, W. H., clerk
 82. Ovens, John, bus driver
 84. Occupied
 86. Galloway, Thomas, manager
 88. Clarke, G., fitter
 90. Blaney, Mrs. Mary E.
 92. Moore, Mrs. M.
 94. Telford  Mrs. W.
 96. Stitt, Mrs. Anne
 98. Henderson, John, masseur
100. Sloan, James, boiler maker

Loopland Road
at 61 Loopland Park

..........here is Loopland Crescent
   1. Saunderson, D. J., engineer
   3. Johnston, Frederick, clerk
   5. Browning, W. J., traveller
   7. Herron, E., baker
   9. Jamison, Wm., labourer
 11. Russell, Mrs. Agnes S.
 13. Javens, J. J. L., jeweller
 15. Cuthbertson, Mrs. A.
 17. Dunwoody, Robert J., driver
 19. Henderson, R. C., electrical engineer
 21. McIlwaine, Wm., electrical engineer
 23. Orwin, Mrs. M.
 25. Smart, J.
 27. Brown, J. J., butcher
 29. Blakley, Albert, baker
 31. Addison, James, welder
 33. Boyd, Mrs. L.
 35. Paton, T., shop assistant
 37. Robinson, J., draughtsman
 39. Allen, L., clerk
 41. Magee, Samuel, labourer
 43. Moore, Henry, stereotyper
 45. Brewer, W. T., electrician
 47. Lavery, Samuel, milkman
 49. McClintock, E., salesman
 51. Patterson, Wm., clerk
                       __________

   2. Bloomer, C. E., store man
   4. Seawright, Wm., foreman
 6a. Loopland Building Works, Ltd.
   6. Mackenzie, R. H., insurance agent
   8. Burnison, H., mechanic
 10. Hamilton, Alex., fitter
 12. Earle, Alan, engineer
 14. Campbell, Mrs. Louisa
 16. Morley, Mrs. Alice
16a. MacKenzie, Richd. H., grocer
 18. Moffatt, David, S.R.N.
 20. Occupied
 22. Black, Wm., clerk
 24. Sheppard, J. S., bus conductor
 26. Grant, E., superintendent
 28. McIlwain, T., branch manager
 30. Megarry, John, clerk (McGarry, John, clerk in 1951)
 32. McConnell, S., clerk
 34. Magill, H., engineer
 36. Johnston, David J., fitter
 38. Harkness, Mrs. Rachel
 40. Doloughan, Miss E.
 42. Dunwoody, N. F., clerk
 44. Holmes, Wm. N., welder
       Gospel Hall

Lord Street
from 223 Albert Bridge Road to 110 Beersbridge Road

       The Albert, billiards room
..........here is Thorndyke Street
   1. Shearan, M. G., publican
   3. Harrison, Thos., electrician
..........here is Chatsworth Street
   5. Leckey, Wm., labourer
   7. McKeown, Wm., labourer
9-11. Caldwell, Wm., grocer, confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Paxton Street
..........here is Epworth Street
..........here is Kingswood Street
..........here is Trillick Street
 53. Givan, James H., grocer
 55. Craig, James, labourer
 57. Currie, R. J., carter
 59. McCracken, David, labourer
 61. Downey, James, labourer
 63. McLean, Mrs. S.
 65. McMillan, Alex., helper
 67. Young, Herbert, labourer
 69. Darley, Isaac J., engineer
 71. Ingram, Samuel, labourer
 73. English, James
 75. Fox, C., aircraft fitter
 77. Tate, William Jas., moulder
 79. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 81. Nevin, Mrs. Mary
 83. Norwood, William, painter
 85. Hiles, Miss Martha, machinist
 87. Wilton, Nathaniel, labourer (Wilkin, Mrs. Mary in 1951)
 89. Davies, C., welder
 91. Fraser, Thomas, labourer
 93. Craig, James
 95. Fraser, John, labourer
 97. O'Neill, H., fitter
 99. McDonald, Hugh J., crane driver
101. Patterson, Mrs. Agnes
103. Dickey, James, coach builder
105. Drake, Mrs. J.
107. Irvine, C., labourer
109. Boardman, Miss Ethel
111. McKnight, James, driver
113. Gilmore, T., joiner
115. McAfee, Jacob
117. Rowan, James, sawyer
119. Briggs, Herbert, labourer
121. Speers, Adam
123. Ingram, George, labourer
125. McMaster, Robt. John, welder
127. Simpson, Mrs. Ellen
                      __________

..........here is Thorndyke Street
   2. Keith, Thomas, joiner
   4. Gillespie, Matthew, grocer
..........here is Constance Street
18-20. Hunt, Thomas, publican
..........here is Edith Street
 24. Shields, Wm., bus driver
 26. Law, William, labourer
..........here is Dufferin Street
32-34. Bruce, Mrs. Jean, fruiterer
 36. Mayne, Miss Edith
 38. McLaughlin, James, driver
..........here is Haig Street
 40. Belfast City Mission - J. Leetch, missionary
44-46. Vacant ground
..........here is Kingswood Street
 48. Richmond, T. C., Ltd., wholesale motor factors
 50. Harding, J. McC., wholesale grocer and confectioner
..........here is Trillick Street
 78. Ledley Hall, The
 80. Andrews, E., confectioner
 82. Andrews, Miss E.
 84. White, Alfred, clerk
 86. Rollins, Mrs. M.
 88. Montgomery, Joseph, carter
 90. Newberry, Robert, labourer
 92. Stewart, Allen, labourer
 94. McConkey, Alex., labourer
 96. Murphy, Thos. G., commercial artist
 98. Glover, Sarah, grocer
.........here is Temple Street
100. Bate, T., smith's helper
102. Wilson, George, engineer
104. McLaughlin, Joseph, window cleaner
106. Gibb, W. J., labourer
108. Perry, R., labourer
110. Glover, James
112. Milling, C., carter
114. Kelso, C., grocer
116. Meharg, Hugh, newsagent
118. McCamley, William, labourer
120. Pollock, Archibald, labourer
122. Glendinning, John, R.A.F.
124. Cooper, H., carter
126. Occupied
126a. East End Engineering Co., Gate and Railing Manufacturers
126b. Canadian Dry Cleaners, Ltd.
128. Gateway
130. Gowan, Mrs. Mary
132. Hetty, Miss Annie
134. McLaughlin, Miss Mary
136. Cardwell, David, labourer
138. Edgar, Hugh, labourer
140. Veitch, Mrs. Martha
142. Morrison, A., machine man
144. Carson, William, labourer
146-146a. Craig, Jas. A., fitter

Lorne Street
from 70 Tate's Avenue to Lower Windsor Avenue

..........here is Donnybrook Street
..........here is Melrose Street
..........here is Edinburgh Street
       Ulsterville Presbyterian Church Hall
   1. Cameron, R., R.U.C.
   3. Scott, Frederick, clerk
   5. Major, Robert, insurance agent
   7. McCague, Samuel, engine driver
   9. Bell, Robert
 11. Woods, J. E., chauffeur
 13. Smith, Hugh, shop assistant
 15. Hayes, H., piano tuner
 17. Malcolm, Miss Lucy
                       __________

       Finnegan, J., spirit merchant
..........here is Donnybrook Street
       Green, Wm., lorry driver
..........here is Melrose Street
..........here is Edinburgh Street
       Hunter, Mrs. Jane, grocer

Lorton Street
from 16 Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Swain, Ed., machinist
   3. Thoburn, Mrs. M.
   5. Hamilton, James, shipwright
   7. Courtney, Joseph, labourer
   9. Williamson, Henry G.
 11. Wilson, William. labourer
 13. Young, S., van driver
 15. Coulter, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Campbell, Thos. H., labourer
 19. Nixon, David, labourer
 21. Higgins, Henry, lorry driver
 23. Vacant
 25. Nixon, David
 27. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 29. Moore, T., coal filler
 31. McCormick, Robert
 33. Armstrong, Wm., motor driver
 35. Webster, Anthony W., labourer
 37. Lunn, Miss Annie
 39. Murphy, Isaac
 41. Walker, Stewart, brick layer
 43. Kinkead, Alfred, labourer
 45. Castle, John, labourer
                       __________

   2. McClune, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Ferguson, Archibald, labourer
 4a. Fusco, A., terrazzo flooring
   6. McKittrick, Fred., fitter
   8. Truesdale, Saml., painter
..........here is Forsythe Street
 20. Rooney, Gordon, grocer
 22. Ashfield, A., labourer
 24. Willerby, Saml., labourer
 26. Matthews, Mrs. Agnes
 28. McGrady, John, fitter's helper
 30. McComb, William, labourer
 32. Adair, Miss Susan
 34. Morrow, William, labourer
 36. Brown, Samuel
 38. Rankin, David, labourer
 40. Bolton, Wm., bundler
 42. Ball, Hugh, labourer
 44. Murphy, Mrs. Catherine
 46. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Reynolds, Thomas, watchman

Lothair Avenue
from 48 Atlantic Avenue to Oceanic Avenue

   1. Donnelly, Miss Mary
   3. Kennedy, T.
   5. Ewing, Hd.-Const. T., R.U.C.
   7. McAllister, C.
   9. McCloskey, Daniel, aircraft worker
 11. McHugh, Hubert, grocer
 13. Spence, Miss Elizabeth
 15. Dean, Patrick, labourer
 17. McDonnell, W., com. traveller
 19. McMullan, Misses
 21. Hannon, Michael J., teacher
 23. McEntee, Miss Rose
 25. McGregor, Mrs. R. M.
 27. Hughes, Miss Shiela M.
 29. Alexander, W.
 31. O'Toole, J.
 33. Mason, Senior-Captain D., S.A.
 35. Holmes, Robt., civil servant
 37. McAdorey, Mrs. Lila
 39. Remington, W. S., motor man
 41. Heaney, Mrs. Letitia
                       __________

   2. Wilson, David, manager
   4. Jordan, William H.
   6. Bell, E. T., engineer
   8. McNicholl, Miss Mary, clerk
 10. Hicks, Henry, grocer
 12. McCann, Miss Helen, bookkeeper
 14. Donnelly, Miss R.
 16. Norton, Mrs. Catherine
 18. McMillan, Mrs.
 20. Stevenson, Miss Helen
 22. O'Hagan, J., traveller
 24. Wallace, Hugh
 26. Cairns, Mrs. M.
 28. McKibben, Mrs. Susan
 30. Quigley, D., joiner
 32. McMillan, Miss Betty
 34. Milne, Mrs. Frances
 36. Boyd, William A., clerk
 38. Sheehy, John, draper
 40. Haughey, Mrs. M., cashier
 42. Occupied

Louden Street
from 90 Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Ground, John, fitter
   3. Metcalfe, David, designer
   5. Cosby, J. G., loom tenter
   7. Jennings, W. G., labourer
   9. Williams, G., labourer
 11. Shaw, W. H.
 13. Dawson, A. J., postman
                       __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Martin, Mrs.
   4. Trouten, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Hanna, W. J., fettler
   8. George, Hans
 10. Cassidy, J., labourer
 12. Fisher, John, labourer
 14. Martin, Mrs. C.
 16. Lough, Miss Davidena, weaver

Loughside Bungalows
at 583 Shore Road

   1. Cowan, Alexander, driller
   2. Quinn, James, fitter
   3. Thompson, Mrs. Cassie
   4. Jones, Ivor, boiler maker's helper
   5. Blain, Edward, process worker
   6. Gates, Mrs. E.
   7. Harvey, Wm., driver
   8. Windrim, Thomas, cutter
   9. Kane, Mrs. Wilhelmina
 10. Donnelly, Hugh, labourer
 11. Leitch, John
 12. Ferris, George, labourer
 13. Sloan, David, house repairer
 14. Bell, George, butcher
 15. McGookin, Ernest, labourer
       Belfast City Mission Hall
 16. Millar, Robt., watchman
 17. Bunting, Mrs. H.
 18. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 19. Donovan, Malachy, driver
 20. Gilmore, Robt., fire dropper
 21. Creighton, J., clerk of works
 22. Guy, George, labourer
 23. Armstrong, George, labourer
 24. Creighton, Mrs. S.
 25. Adair, Robert
 26. Young, Samuel, labourer
 27. Best, Samuel, labourer
 28. Simpson, Alex., machinist
 29. Dalton, Fredk. A., rigger
 30. Fern, Mrs. Annie
 31. Smyrl, Samuel J., photographer
 32. Campbell, R. J., labourer
 33. Laverty, Richard, labourer
 34. Spurling, John, M.N.
 35. Strong, Mrs. Matilda
 36. Morrison, Robt. C., labourer
 37. Campbell, Wm., electrician
 38. McVeigh, James
 39. Ramsey, Wm. J., bus conductor
 40. Tilling, Thomas, labourer
 41. Vince, W.
 42. Smyth, Robert, printer
 43. Young, Hugh, linesman
 44. Brennan, John, labourer
 45. Douglas, Thos. A., painter
 46. Millar, F., caulker
 47. Crookes, John F., fruit merchant
 48. Fisher, Patrick, labourer
 49. Turner, Andrew, driver
 50. Hitchcock, A. G., labourer
 51. Parker, Wm., shipwright
 52. Curry, Joseph, labourer
 53. Beckett, Mrs. Frances
 54. Draycott, Mrs. Hannah E.
 55. Doherty, Charles, labourer
 56. McAnulty, John, labourer
 57. Cathcart, John H., labourer
 58. Brown, Thomas, porter
 59. Martin, Thomas, hosp. porter
 60. Blain, Thomas H., driver
 61. Mills, Harry, labourer
 62. Smyth, Samuel J., fitter
 63. Bowman, Thomas, lorry driver
 64. Porter, John, cloth passer
 65. Broderick, John, labourer
 66. Pollock, William, labourer
 67. Hudson, John, fireman
 68. Creaney, James
 69. Phillips, James, milkman
 70. Carruthers, Gardiner, driver
 71. Sheppard, C., fitter's helper
 72. Prentice, R. J., shunter
 73. Sloan, Charles, timekeeper
 74. Stephenson, H., store keeper
 75. Gillen, Mrs. Jean
 76. Mitchell, James, labourer
 77. Foster, James, fitter
 78. Summerville, Jos., cleaner
 79. Gamble, George, bus conductor
 80. Craig, Thomas, spinning master
 81. McIlwaine, Wm., R.A.F.
 82. Elwood, Henry, storeman
 83. Peacock, Bruce, postman
 84. McFarland, Geo., labourer
 85. Jackson, Joseph, labourer
 86. Hutchinson, S. J., labourer
 87. Murphy, John, merchant navy
 88. Hutchings, Mrs. Anna
 89. Kernaghan, Saml., labourer
 90. Rea, Thomas, fitter
 91. Weir, Wm. J., labourer
 92. Gordon, Joseph, labourer
 93. Caldwell, William, shoe repairer
 94. Lundy, Hugh, butcher
 95. Maguire, Thos., salesman
 96. Dowds, Hugh, labourer
 97. McCullough, R., shipyard worker
 98. Coggle, Joseph, bus driver
 99. Dodds, Edward, seaman
100. Brown, Albert, driver
101. Walker, James, labourer
102. Considine, P. J., mechanic
103. Adair, Margaret, spinner
104. Dickson, George, labourer
105. Gavin, Robt. R., shipwright
106. Vacant ground
107. McCann, Edwd., storeman
108. Johnston, James, labourer
109. Campbell, J.
110. Blain, Fredk., labourer
111. Dickson, Mrs. Margaret
112. Wilson, Oscar, labourer
113. Auld, Patrick, painter
114. McKee, Jordan, labourer
115. Sloan, Hugh S., labourer
116. Smeathers, Sydney, labourer
117. Irving, James
118. Occupied
119. Paddock, John E., labourer
120. O'Neill, Mrs. Lily
121. Phillips, D., plumber
122. Proctor, David, labourer
123. Lyttle, Charles, labourer
124. Officer, Douglas, labourer
125. Wardle, John, tile slater
126. French, Joseph, bus conductor
127. Bell, Ronald, labourer
128. Crawley, William J.
129. Scott, George, labourer
130. Brannigan, Robt., iron turner
131. Clark, Wm., footballer
132. Glass, G., labourer
133. Toland, Mrs. Nellie
134. Price, L., postman (Rice in 1951)
135. Foster, John, labourer
136. Brown, Daniel, labourer
137. Pinkerton, Robert, labourer
138. Higgins, J.
139. Forsythe, S., civil servant
140. Hawkins, Thomas, plasterer
141. Smith, Frank, labourer
142. Short, S. P., stoker
143. Johnston, Wm., seaman
144. Higney, George, labourer
145. Robinson, Wm. C., plater's helper
146. McMahon, T. J.
147. Wilson, Wm., labourer
148. Corr, Patrick, labourer
149. Hayes, A., porter
150. Gallagher, John, labourer
151. Peoples, David, labourer
152. Wright, Harry, welder
153. Nicholson, Bernard, M.N.
154. Surrage, C. J., rigger
155. McDowell, W. J., fitter
156. Gillespie, Wm., labourer
157. Hanna, Samuel
158. Campbell, Peter, barman
159. Baker, J., driver
160. Craig, Thomas, electric welder
161. Matchett, Richard, labourer
162. Goodwin, John J., brick layer
163. Milligan, F. J., labourer
164. Martin, W., labourer
165. Johnston, John, labourer
166. McGranaghan, Wm., labourer
167. McKeown, G., labourer
168. Millen, S., telephone operator
169. Bryans, R., labourer
170. Robinson, Thos. B., labourer
171. Ferguson, W. J., pipe coverer
172. Smith, G. McM., engineer
173. Wallace, Samuel, fitter
174. Luke, A., storeman
175. Stitt, James R., tram driver
176. McCallum, James, cleaner
177. Martin, Robert, painter
178. Brown, William, welder
179. Kane, G. A.
180. Dobbin, Hugh, mechanic
181. Conlon, James, labourer
182. Beggs, J., labourer
183. Heaney, James, labourer
184. Kane, Hugh, machinist
185. Dolan, Miss Margt.
186. Williamson, T. J., labourer
187. Bird, C. R., boiler man (Boyd, J., boiler man in 1951)
188. Oliver, Philip
189. Haire, W. J., fitter
190. Brown, Harold, plumber
191. Bushell, Cecil, labourer
192. Donald, James, labourer
193. Flanagan, T. D., fitter
194. McKeever, Richard, plumber
195. McKenna, Jos., machine man
196. Dickson, Daniel, labourer
197. Bradley, J. H., lorry driver
198. McGurk, Mrs. E.
199. Stirling, T., labourer
200. Higgins, A., electrician
201. Gordon, Andrew, fitter
202. McCaw, Joseph, labourer
203. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
204. Napier, Mrs. Mary
205. Davis, W., fitter
206. Holmes, James, labourer

Loughview Street
(No. 1)
from 61 Fraser Street to Pitt Street

..........here is Roxburgh Street
                      __________

..........here is Central Street

Loughview Street
(No. 2)
at 933 Crumlin Road

   1. Greer, William John, labourer
   3. Feeney, James, fitter
   5. Graham, Thomas, blacksmith
   7. Martin, Mrs. S.
   9. Smith, Mrs. N.

Loughview Terrace
from 38 Northwood Crescent to Northwood Parade

   1. Blair, John, iron turner
   3. McClelland, Robert, joiner
   5. Agnew, Thomas, brick layer
   7. Ewart, James, fitter
   9. Wallace, William, clerk
 11. Bingham, William
 13. English, Mrs. Emma
 15. Bell, Norman G., labourer
 17. Scott, Harold, linesman
 19. Anderson, John, painter
 21. Atkinson, Henry
                      __________

   2. Price, William Jas., labourer
   4. Wylie, John, sales man
   6. Barfoot, Fredk., docker
   8. McIlwrath, John, labourer
 10. Hadden, Wm. B., brass moulder
 12. Campbell, James, labourer
 14. Luke, Robert, fitter
 16. Fraser, W. D.
 18. Halliday, Mrs. J. McF.
 20. Whiteford, Thomas H., engineer
 22. Coombes, Sydney F., clerk
 24. Latimer, Miss Minnie
 26. Johnston, James, joiner
 28. Anton, Mrs. M.
..........here is Northwood Drive
 30. McCord, A., labourer
 32. Winters, James, machinist

Louisa Street
from 124 Oldpark Road to Walton Street

   1. McCallum, Hugh, labourer
   3. Stewart, R., storeman
   5. Gourley, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Baxter, H., joiner
   9. Doherty, James
 11. Bullock, Wm., pipe coverer
13-15. Vacant ground
 17. Duncan, Mrs. M. A.
 19. Lennon, Norman, labourer
21-35. Vacant ground
 37. Morrison, Ed., labourer
 39. Lewers, R., machinist
 41. Gormley, W. R., labourer
 43. Moore, Charles, labourer
 45. McNeill, Patk. J., publican
45a. Josephs, Samuel, postman
 47. McKerr, Thomas, driver
49-51. Black & Sons, Ltd. (yard)
 53. Maxwell, T., machinist
 55. Mayne, Wm. H., plumber
 57. True, Francis, moulder
 59. McDonnell, Thomas, dealer
 61. Blair, Walter, tailor
 63. Middleton, J., oiler
 65. Miller, Mrs. Eleanor
 67. Davison, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Kennedy, Gerald, labourer
 71. Ward, Richard
 73. Ward, Richard, motorman
 75. Johnson, C., labourer
 77. Lawlor, A., packer
 79. Craig, James, labourer
 81. Miskimmins, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Glenpark Street
 83. Bennett, Samuel, labourer
 85. Gormley, Frank, barman
 87. Bill, Edward, smith's helper
 89. Liggett, John, labourer
 91. Patton, David, labourer
 93. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 95. Patton, H., labourer
 97. Bunting, Fredk., labourer
 99. Blair, Mrs. Minnie
101. Hamilton, Robert, fitter's helper
103. Campbell, William, labourer
105. McKaig, Mrs. Annabell
107. Bell, Samuel, clerk
109-115. McFerran, Geo., stables (rear)
117. Hampton, Wm., helper
119. Cole, Mrs. Christina
121. Goodwin, Wm., labourer
123. McDowell, Wm., labourer
125. Gormley, Mrs. Emily
127. Smallwood, William, labourer
129. Black, T., labourer
131. Hampton, James, labourer
133. Majury, Saml., labourer
135. McCormick, Saml., joiner
                      __________

 2a. Nixon, James A., moulder
   2. McGuigan, Miss Mary
   4. Davidson, S., machinist
   6. Alley, Mrs. Jane
   8. Moles, Miss E.
 10. McWilliams, Robt., red leader
 12. Lennon, Mrs. C.
 14. Montgomery, J., tel. operator
 16. Crothers, Thomas, labourer
 18. Moore, Wm., labourer
 20. Hawthorne, S., sheet metal worker
 22. Hawthorne, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
 26. McAllister, Mrs. Harriett
 28. Houston, John
30-32. Vacant ground
..........here is Baden Powell Street
 34. Murdock, H., labourer
 36. Elliott, Wm. Geo., labourer
 38. Norris, Henry, labourer
 40. McMichael, Alfred
       Vacant ground
..........here is Linwood Street
 48. Byron Dart Club
 50. Bamford, Mrs. Sydney S.
 52. Cranston, W. J.
 54. Smiley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. McIlveen, Wesley, labourer
..........here is Enniskillen Street
 58. Moore, Mrs. Martha
 60. Patton, Wm.
62-64. Armstrong, Miss S., grocer
..........here is Druse Street
66-68. Armstrong, Robt., labourer
 70. Freel, Joseph, labourer
 72. McArthur, William, labourer
 74. Loughead, J. J., & Son, grocers
..........here is Lebanon Street
 76. Johnston, T., motor driver
 78. Watters, T., labourer
 80. Erwin, William G., driller
 82. Morrow, C., welder
 84. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
 86. Crothers, Miss Charlotte
 88. Watt, William
 90. Johnston, Wm., driver
 92. McKechnie, Mrs. Margaret
 94. Louisa Street Pentecostal Church
 96. Elder, Gordon, labourer
 98. Quate, Mrs. Matilda
100. Blair, Frederick, labourer
102. Watters, Charles, labourer
104. Powell, John, labourer
106. Madden, Mrs. Sarah
108. McIlwaine, Hugh, labourer
110. Smyth, Robt. John, labourer
112. Beattie, Mrs. Jemima, dealer

Lovatt Street
at 94 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Gracey, D., shop assistant
3-5. Getty, James, dairyman
   7. D.C. Garage
   9. Ball, Samuel, plater
 11. Smyth, John, wood turner
 13. Smallman's (N.I.), Ltd., industrial caterers
                      __________

   2. Mitchell, A. J., labourer
   4. McClurg, T., fireman
   6. Stevenson, H., labourer
   8. Gorman, W., foreman gardener
 10. Downing, James, dairyman
 12. Houston, W., time keeper
 14. Moorehead, Mrs. Mary

Lower Braniel Road
(See Braniel Road Lower)

Lower California Street
(See California Street Lower)

Lower Clonard Street
(See Clonard Street Lower)

Lower Crescent
(See Crescent Lower)

Lower Garfield Street
(See Garfield Street Lower)

Lower Kilburn Street
(See Kilburn Street Lower)

Lower Lodge Avenue
at 336 Oldpark Road

       Proper Food Products Ltd., Oldpark Cannery
       Ulster Plastics, Ltd., Plastics Moulders
                      __________

       Vacant ground

Lower Mount Street
(See Mount Street Lower)

Lower Regent Street
(See Regent Street Lower)

Lower Rockview Street
(See Rockview Street Lower)

Lower Terrace
off Antrim Road (Glengormley)
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Canavan, Mrs. L., grocer
   2. McIlwaine, Hugh J., crane driver
   3. McKinley, Mrs. E. A.
   4. Patton, John, attendant
   5. Patton, Miss Isabel
   6. Montgomery, Thos.
   7. Buick, Miss Lavina
   8. Kelly, Patrick
   9. Andrews, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Conway, John, labourer
 11. Kerr, Mrs. M.
 12. Redmond, Bernard, joiner
 13. Spence, James
 14. Connor, Patk., gardener
 15. Gough, Francis, taxi driver
 16. Duffy, Wm. Jas., labourer
 17. Gilmore, Joseph, lorry driver
 18. Trainor, William
 19. Palmer, Henry, rail worker
 20. McKernon, Joseph

Lower Windsor Avenue
(See Windsor Avenue Lower)

Lowry Street
at 54 Seaforde Street

   1. Simms, Mrs. Annie
   3. Daly, Mrs. Mary
   5. Bowen, Charles, labourer
   7. Brennan, Mrs. Isabella
   9. Bradley, Michael, labourer
 11. Burns, William, labourer
 13. Devlin, Mrs. Grace
 15. Kinsella, Miss Mary
 17. Crosbie, James, caretaker
 19. McPoland, Miss Mary
 21. Heaney, Miss E., machinist
 23. Rooney, Mrs. M.
 25. Gibney, James, labourer
 27. Jackson, Wm. H., electrician
 29. Kelly, Thomas, conductor
 31. Stitt, Wm., coal filler
 33. Troupe, George
                       __________

   2. Harper, Mrs. C.
   4. Savage, Hugh, plumber
   6. Kearney, Mrs. Mary
   8. Bradley, Mrs. C.
 10. Crosby, Peter, labourer
 12. Wright, William, labourer
 14. Green, Mrs. Hannah
 16. Bradley, Miss Isabella
 18. Cullen, John, labourer
 20. Lundy, Patrick, clerk
 22. Curley, D., conductor
       St. Matthew's Girls' Primary School - Sister Marius, principal

Lowwood Gardens
at 35 Lowwood Park

       Vacant ground
   1. Bowman, Hugh N., joiner
                      __________

       Vacant ground
   2. Keery, Wm., labourer

Lowwood Park
from 55 Lansdowne Park to Shore Road

   1. Craig, William, electrician
   3. Long, Albert, clerk
   5. Toal, R., checker
   7. Shannon, R., bread server
   9. Harper, J., joiner
 11. Occupied
 13. Chalk, E. O., civil servant
 15. Prenter, Ernest, clerk
 17. Greenshields, Jas. M., joiner (Greenwood, M., representative in 1951)
 19. Boyd, James, clerk
 21. Graham, H. S., insurance agent
 23. Prang, Mrs. Marie
 25. McConnell, N., traveller
 27. Townsend, Mrs. R. K.
 29. Walker, Wm., plater
 31. McMeekin, Isaac, plumber.
 33. Sherry, L., insurance agent
 35. Finch, W., grocer
..........here is Lowwood Gardens
 37. Hunt, David A., pilot master
 39. Moore, Edward, inspector
 41. Wallace, W. J., driver
 43. Bell, J., despatch manager
 45. Brennan, M. J., R.U.C.
 47. Corbett, J., R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
                      __________

   2. Williams, A. K. B., cost accountant
   4. McCune, David R., clerk
   6. Thompson, William C., estate agent
   8. McDevitte, W. E., R.U.C.
 10. Shaw, C., R.U.C.
 12. McAleese, John, head master
 14. Anderson, T. R., engineer
 16. Mathews, Wm., R.U.C.
 18. Ferris, Charles, clerk
 20. Dickson, Mrs. A. M., teacher
 22. Houston, S. D., surveyor
 24. Young, C. W.
 26. Cullen, James, manager
 28. Hamilton, D., manager
 30. Ferris, Samuel, foreman
 32. O'Neill, Mrs. E.
 34. Rodgers, R. H., traveller
 36. Crawley, A., furniture salesman
 38. Reynolds, Edward, driver
 40. McGarrity, D. A. J., R.U.C.
 42. Moore, Robert, R.U.C.
 44. McLean, Mrs. Anne
 46. Johnston, Wm., provision merchant
 48. Hall, Geo., dock labourer
 50. Brown, Robert, grocer
 52. Young, John, furniture and hardware merchant
..........here is Sheringhurst Park
 54. McAlinden, J.
 56. Grimshaw, Wm., electrician
 58. McPherson, Mrs. R.

Lucerne Parade
from 10 Sharman Road to Lockview Road

   1. Johnston, W., butcher
   3. Maclean, J., traveller
   5. Parker, Edwin, dairy worker
   7. Reilly, Mrs. M.
   9. Ellis, T. G., commercial traveller
 11. McVeigh, Miss M.
..........here is Prince Edward Park
 13. Williamson, A. E., F.A.C.C.A.
 15. McCorran, K. T. V., engineer
 17. Watson, Mrs. Mary
 19. Woods, Moses, engineer
 21. Abernethy, Mrs. L.
 23. Woods, Mrs. Mabel
 25. Forbes, Mrs. Jane
 27. Haslett, Mrs. Margt.
 29. Mitchell, H. M.
 31. Mitchell, R. C.
 33. Campbell, W. A., hardware assistant
 35. Boreland, Thos. S., clerk
 37. Galbraith, Miss Martha
 39. Martin, James, salesman
                      __________

   2. Bell, Chas. J., book binder
   4. Lee, J., foreman
   6. McMaster, Mrs. Jean
   8. Beedham, H. G.
 10. Phenix, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Halliday, Harold, bank clerk
 14. McKeown, John, representative
 16. Fenning, J.
 18. Smyth, Robt. H., clerk
 20. McCabe, A. M. H.
 22. Shields, James, grocer
 24. Atcheson, Miss I. M.
 26. Downey, E., traveller
 28. Silcock, Joseph
 30. Campbell, Miss I.
 32. Ervin, Robert John, cashier
 34. Ellis, Wm. M., manager
 36. Ervin, Robert John, clerk
 38. McAuley, Phelim, painter
 40. Preston, John, geologist
       Vacant ground

Lucknow Street
from 24 Kashmir Road to Cupar Street

   1. McKenna, James, labourer
   3. Ryan, Matthew, labourer
   5. McAllister, Mrs. A.
   7. Power, George, labourer
   9. Mullan, Patrick, labourer
 11. Magennis, Thomas, labourer
 13. Smyth, Mrs. E.
 15. Creegan, Miss Eleanor
 17. Murray. Mrs. Mary
 19. Thompson, Mrs. Mary A.
 21. Bradley, James, motorman
 23. Flynn, William, traveller
 25. McCrea, Thomas, labourer
 27. Morgan, Henry
 29. Comerford, Hugh, labourer
 31. Heaney, John, labourer
 33. McKenna, John, labourer
 35. Mallon, Mrs. Ellen, weaver
 37. Burton, Mrs. Mary
 39. McCartney, John, labourer
 41. Connolly, Arthur
 43. Mannion, Michael, labourer
                      __________

 2a. Davey, Arthur, commission agent
   2. McCluskey, Thomas
   4. Grimes, John
   6. McNamara, Henry, labourer
   8. Maguire, John, engineer
 10. McKearnin, Patrick, labourer
 12. Creegan, Frank, grain worker
 14. Rogan, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Maginnis, Miss Catherine
 18. Dowling, Mrs. Annie
 20. McMullan, William, barman
 22. Duffy, Joseph, labourer
 24. McGlinchey, Kevin, metal polisher
 26. Ferris, Mrs. Mary
 28. McKeown, Mrs. Isabella
 30. McShane, Patrick, baker
..........here is Benares Street

Ludlow Street
from 83 New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street

   1. Side door
   "   McLaughlin, James, mechanic
   3. Munroe, Mrs. Sarah A.
   5. McGrath, Mrs. Rose
..........here is Hume's Court
   7. Williamson, Mrs. Margaret
   9. O'Keefe, John, labourer
                       __________

   2. Cassidy, Thos., upholsterer
   4. Morrison, Mrs. Margt. Ellen
   6. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Mary
   8. McManus, Con, red leader
 10. McCrory, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. McMullan, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 14. Bradley, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Hughes, Miss Mary
 18. McAloran, Mrs. Annie
 20. McStravick, Mrs. Ellen

Luke Street
from 89 Northumberland Street to Aberdeen Street

..........here is Dundee Street
..........here is Aberdeen Street

Luxor Gardens
from 56 Bloomfield Road to Martinez Avenue

   1. McDowell, Miss Louisa M. D.
   3. Vacant
   5. Good, Mrs. A.
   7. Jeffery, Mrs. S. (Jeffrey in 1951)
   9. Hall, Mrs. Henrietta
 11. Edmonds, Miss M. C., civil servant
 13. Douglas, John, foreman
 15. Fairley, W. J., garage prop.
 17. Hesse, M. T., engineer
 19. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 21. Brown, Charles N.
 23. Arnold, Miss G. V. M.
 25. Giboney, E. R., creamery manager.
 27. Barr, Mrs. Emily
 29. Brown, N. D., engineer
 31. Munro, H. M., engineer surveyor
 33. Walker, R. B., radio dealer
 35. Pyper, Mrs. A. L.
                       __________

   2. McMinnis, Mrs. A. E.
   4. Ards, H., Customs officer
       Vacant ground
 10. Marsden, T.
 12. Montgomery, W. C.
 14. Petrie, J., barrister-at-law
 16. McBride, James, inspector
 18. Downing, Captain W.
 20. Eakin, George
 22. McConnell, W. J.
 24. Gowdy, W. J., engineer
 26. Graham, Miss J.
 28. Mercer, H. J., clerk
 30. Sharp, Wm., draughtsman
 32. Barber, Miss L.

Lyle Street
from 154 Crumlin Road to Agnes Street

   5. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd. (store)
   7. Robinson, M., painter
   9. Savage, Mrs. S. J.
 11. Johnston, Thos. H., joiner
 13. Anderson, Edwd., labourer
13a. Ferguson, S., painter and decorator
   "   Rodgers, C., plumber
 15. Tudor Lodge (rear)
 17. Brown, Thomas, shop assistant
 19. Wilson, Miss Nellie
 21. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Ferris, W. R., fitter
 25. Dalzell, Robert, labourer
                       __________

   2. Barnes, Charles
   4. Hunt, Miss Jane
   6. Doherty, Miss Georgina
   8. McMillan, Mrs. Minnie
 10. Penman, Miss Evelyn
 12. Farrell, John
 14. Robinson, M., artist
14a. McGladdery, A. A. (rear)
 16. Ussher, George, machinist
 18. Donovan, Miss E.

Lyndhurst Gardens
at 187 Ballygomartin Road

   5. Millar, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Stewart, Mrs. M.
   9. Gowdy, J. D., draper
 11. Wylie, James, bread server
 13. Moreton, Mrs.
 15. Gardner, S., jeweller
 17. Boston, Mrs. Ida
 19. Millar, John S.
 21. Patterson, W. R., builder
 23. Hutchinson, James, dairyman
 25. Anderson, E., driver
 27. Dudgeon, Richard, driver
 29. Brennan, Mrs. E.
 31. Hamilton, Arthur, joiner
 33. Seawright, W., R.U.C.
 35. Leslie, Jas. D., radio engineer
 37. Dennison, W. R., R.U.C.
 39. Haddick, W. C., radio and electrical engineer
 41. Soden, Robert, radio and television engineer
 43. Pollock, Wm., joiner
..........here is Westway Drive
 45. Finlay, Alfred
 47. MacDonald, John, civil servant
 49. Gibson, Thomas, R.U.C.
 51. Spence, Daniel, clerk
 53. Harrison, W. A., grocer
 55. Bunting, Leslie, sales rep.
 57. Occupied
 59. Hughes, William, welder
 61. Occupied
 63. Wallace, John, foreman
                        __________

   2. Watt, D., grocer
   4. Lewton, W.
   6. Mullan, Thomas, builder
   8. Kennett, Robert, coal merchant
 10. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie E.
 12. Glenn, Mrs.
 14. Wiggins, S., clerk
 16. Stuart, G., traveller
 18. McComb, Chas. B., insurance official
 20. Reid, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Thompson, Wm.
 24. Cinnamond, J. H., tenter
 26. Ritchie, R. M., manager
 28. Smyth, Wm. J., planning engineer
 30. Condell, Victor, R.U.C.
 32. Fitzsimmons, J. H., teacher
 34. Johnston, E. C., grocer
 36. Mullan, Howard, company director
 38. McElroy, W. A., foreman
 40. McCleod, Angus, traveller
 42. McNeill, F. G., fish monger
 44. Brackenridge, E., draughtsman
 46. Johnston, Edwin C., buyer
 48. Sterritt, Mrs. A.
 50. Follas, W. R., buyer
 52. Mullan, Robt., coy. director
 54. Moffett, Robt., sheet metal worker
 56. Roney, N. W., linotype operator
 58. Torbett, Mrs. Sarah
 60. Adair, Robert C., estimator
 62. Eid, Fostin, labourer
 64. Lee, Mrs. Agnes
 66. Acheson, W. G., publican

Lynmouth Street
at 386 Springfield Road

..........here is Clovelly Street

Lyons Street
at 20 Rotterdam Street

   1. Nicholl, John, clerk
   3. Boyd, Ernest, machinist
 3a. Little & McClean Ltd., (stores)
   5. Devonport, Samuel, labourer
   7. Bittles, Mrs. Ivy
   9. Clarke, G., plasterer
 11. McConnell, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Close, Hugh, labourer
 15. Tate, Robert, labourer
 17. Rice, A. J., labourer
 19. McMaster, J., labourer
                       __________

   2. Price, William, labourer
   4. Smith, Mrs. Mary
   6. McAuley, David, watchman
   8. Stephens, Albert
 10. Shields, Thomas
 12. McAuley, James
 14. Presho, Robt., conductor
 16. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
 18. McCloy, Mrs.
 20. McCrossan, Samuel, labourer
 22. Elliott, Miss A.
 24. McVeigh, John, labourer
 26. McNarry, J., driver
 28. Deans, J., labourer
 30. Newell, Hugh, labourer