LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use

 
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1943 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

ULSTER TOWNS and VILLAGES
________________________________

1943 Index

PTIndex   AB   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   JK   L1   L2LON   M   N   OP   RSTUW

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

Aghadowey and Agivey  Ahoghill  Annalong  Antrim  Ardglass  Armagh  Armoy
Augher  Aughnacloy  Ballinamallard  Ballintoy  Ballycarry  Ballycastle
Ballyclare  Ballyeaston Ballygally  Ballygawley  Ballygowan  Ballyhalbert
Ballylesson  Ballymena - Kells & Connor

AGHADOWEY AND AGIVEY

     The Parish of Aghadowey and the Grange of Agivey, between Coleraine and Garvagh, comprises over 1,800 acres, of which about 1,700 acres are in Agivey.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. C. ff. Young, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Wallace Bruce, M.Sc.
Killaig U.F. Church - Rev. J. Steen, B.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. F. Houghton, C.C.

SCHOOLS

Collins - Miss M. G. McNeill, principal
Culcrow - Mrs. Anderson, principal
Cullycapple - James W. Foster, principal
Droghead - L. Hegarty, principal
Gorran - Mrs. C. Cochrane, principal
Moneycarrie - Robert Holmes, principal

INHABITANTS

Archibald, William, mill owner, Caheney
Archibald, William S., shop keeper, Carnrallagh
Arthur Bros., carpenters, Culdrum
Arthur, James, mill owner, Culcrow
Blair, John, carpenter, Mullan
Boyle, James, blacksmith, Mullaghmore
Campbell, John, M.D., medical officer, Glenkeen
Cunningham, Hugh, Glenkeen
Dallas, Jacob, shoe maker, Crossmakeever
Doones, Alexander, tailor, Cullyvenny
Dunlop, Daniel, carpenter, Inchadohill
Faulkner, Rev. R. H., Macosquin Rectory
Fleming, Hugh, grocer, Caheney
Gilmore, Joseph, grocer, Mullinabrone
Gilmore, Samuel, Crevolea
Hanna, Robert, mill owner, Mullaghmore
Hegarty, John H., flax mill owner, Ballynacally
Henderson, Robert, motor engineer, Mullaghmore
Irwin, James K., grocer, Blackhill
Johnston, Richard J., grocer, Mullaghmore
Kennedy, Margaret, postmistress, Killykergan
Kissick, J., publican, Caheney
Knox, John, car owner, Drumacrow
Knox, Joseph, butcher, Agivey
Leeke, Charles, grocer, Mullahinch
Millar, David, carpenter, Carnrallagh
Moon, Captain W. J. K.
Morrison, H. R., D.L., Wigmore
Morrison, Rev. S. W., The Manse, Ballybrittain
McAfee, William, blacksmith, Clarehill
McAllister, David, carpenter, Aghadowey
McBride, William, mill owner, Moneycarrie Lower
McCloskey, Elizabeth, dress maker, Aghadowey
McCloy, James, carpenter, Claggan
McLaughlin, David, farmer, Moneybrannon
McLeese, Miss, publican, Mullaghmore
McMullan, Andrew, tailor, Cullycapple
McMullan, Jane, dress maker, Caheney
McMullan, W. J., rate collector, Glenkeen
McNeill, John, post master, Culcrow
McNeill, Thomas, mechanic, Drumsteeple
Patterson Bros., contractors, Drumacrow
Piper, William, well sinker, Knockaduff
Roxborough, William, blacksmith, Bovagh
Selfridge, Miss, postmistress, Glenkeen
Stronge, Lady, Lizard Manor
Torrens, David, grocer, Agivey
Torrens, Thomas, carpenter, Agivey

FARMERS

Adams, Margaret Jane, Ballymenagh
Adams, Martha, Carranroe
Alexander, Thomas, Mayoghill
Anderson, David, Lisnamuck
Anderson, William J., Lisnamuck
Archibald, Alexander, Aghadowey
Archibald, Matthew, Caheney
Archibald, Mrs., Claggan
Archibald, Robert J., Caheney
Archibald, William S., Carnrallagh
Arthur, James, Culcrow
Atkinson, Mary, Landagivey
Barr Bros., Ballylintagh
Barr, John, Managher
Barr, John A. S., Curragh
Barry, Mrs., Drumsteeple
Black, Adam, Kelly
Black, Hugh, Mullan
Black, Matthew, Lisnamuck
Boyle, Francis, Cullycapple
Boyle, Miss, Landagivey
Campbell, Wm. F., mechanic, Claggan
Clarke, Wm., & Sons, linen manufacturers, Mullaghmore Works
Clarke, Alexander, Ballygawley
Cochrane, James, Collins
Cochrane, Robert, Crossmakeever
Cochrane, William, Mullahinch
Crawford, Maggie, Ballylintagh
Cunningham, James, Glenkeen
Cunningham, Robert, Knockaduff
Dempsey, Bernard, Drumail
Dempsey, Catherine, Drumail
Dempsey, Hugh, Drumail
Dempsey, James, sen., Cornamucklagh
Dempsey, Joseph, Ballycahan
Dempsey, Margaret, Drumail
Dinsmore, James T., Gortin, Coolhill
Dixon, Mary A., Landagivey
Doherty, John, Mayboy
Doherty, Patrick, Shanlongford
Dunlop, John, Landagivey
Dunlop, Sarah, Landagivey
Faith, John, Moneybrannon
Finlay, John, Glasgort
Finlay, John L., Glasgort
Fleming, Hugh, Caheney
Frizzell, Andrew, Crossmakeever
Frizzell, Robert, Ballymacallybeg
Gibson, James, Ballymenagh
Gibson, Joseph, Mullinabrone
Gibson, Mrs., Daisy Hill
Gibson, Robert, Craiglea Glebe
Gillespie, W. J., Macleary
Gilmore, George, Crevolea
Gilmore, George A., Carnrallagh
Gilmore, George Henry, Crevolea
Gilmore, John, Collins
Gilmore, John, Mayoghill
Gilmore, Joseph, Mullinabrone
Gilmore, William James, Carnrallagh
Glass, James, Crevolea
Gould, Robert, J.P., postmaster, Craigmore
Gourley, L., Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
Hanson, Samuel J., Macleary
Hegarty, John H., Rushbrook
Hegarty, John H., jun., Aghadowey
Hegarty, Richard, Cornamucklagh
Hemphill, Andrew, Crevolea
Henry, William, Crosscandley Glebe
Hill, Hugh, Gortinmayoghill
Hogg, Archibald, Caheney
Hogg, Archibald, Cornamucklagh
Hogg, John, Caheney
Hogg, Samuel, Ballymenagh
Hogg, Samuel, Carnroe
Hogg, Samuel, jun., Caheney
Hogg, Thomas, Caheney
Hull, Mrs. William, Seygorry
Hull, William, Rhu
Hunter, Hugh, Crevolea
Hunter, John, Mullahinch
Hutchinson, Smyth, Ardreagh
Irwin, William John, Ballyclough
Jameson, James, Ballinree
Kane, John, Ardreagh
Kealey, Thomas, J.P., Meavemanogher
Kelly, William, Landagivey
Kennedy, Andrew, Caheney
Kennedy, Andrew, Clintagh
Kennedy, James, Caugher Glebe
Kennedy, James, Cullyrammer
Kennedy, John, Carnroe
Kennedy, Mrs., Mayoghill
Kennedy, Mrs. John Alexander, Ballycahan
Kennedy, Robert B., Bovagh
Kennedy, Thomas, Clintagh
Kennedy, William, Caheney
King, Joseph, Craigmore
Kirkpatrick, W. J., grocer, Ballylintagh
Knight, Torrens, Mullahinch
Knox, George, Mullahinch
Knox, Robert J., Clarehill
Knox, William, Mullahinch
Lamont, James, Mullan
Lennon, Henry, Ballynacallymore
Leslie, Robert A., quarry owner, Craiglea Glebe
Linton, Thomas J., Crossgare
Lynd, Hugh, Gortinmayoghill
Lyons, Josiah A., Landmore
Lyons, Robert, Shanlongford
Macauley, Mrs., Lisnamuck
Macauley, Mary Ann, Ballybrittain
Malone, Thomas, Clintagh
Martin, James, Lisboy
Mearns, Maggie, Culcrow
Michael, William, Crevolea
Millar, John, Carnrallagh
Millen, John, Ballinree
Miller, Robert, Moneybrannon
Mitchell, Alexander, Ruskey
Mitchell, John, jun., Glasgort
Monaghan, Alfred, Mullan
Montgomery, Mary, Ballynacallybeg
Montgomery, Richard, Clintagh
Montgomery, William, Crossmakeever
Moore, Edward, Clarehill
Moore, David, Lisnamuck
Moore, John, Gorran
Moore, Mrs., Curragh
Moore, William, Gorran
Morrison, Charles, Rhee
Morrison, James, Crossmakeever
Morrison, Martha J. Crossmakeever
Morrow, John, Craigmore
Morrow, John, jun., Craigmore
Morrow, William, Craigmore
Mullan, Bernard, R.D.C., Kiltest
Mullan, Henry, Kiltest
Mullan, John, Lissaghmore
Mullan, Patrick, Kiltest
Munnie, William, Agivey (Munnis in 1918)
McAfee, William, Clarehill
McAllister, Joseph, Mullinabrone
McAllister, Patrick, Mullinabrone
McAllister, William, Mullinabrone
McAughan, Robert, Dernagross
McCallion, William, Craigmore
McCaw, James, Macleary
McClelland, Rev. W. I., The Manse, Drumcroon
McCollum, W., County Councillor, Drumcroon
McConnell, Patrick, Mayboy
McCook, Robert, Mullinabrone
McCracken, James, Culdrum
McDonald, Charles, Landagivey
McElmoyle, Samuel, Crossmakeever
McElroy, Ellen, Collins
McElroy, Jane, Mullaghmore Glebe
McFall, Robert, Ballyclough
McFall, Thomas, Ballynacallybeg
McFetridge, Alexander, Cullyrammer
McFetridge. Hugh, Meenagh
McFetridge, Joseph, Cullyrammer
McGilligan, John, Lisboy
McIlroy, Mrs. Patrick, Inchadoghill
McIlroy, William J., Rhee
McIntyre, David, Blackhill
McIntyre, Joseph, J.P., Glenkeen
McIntyre, William, Blackhill
McKeeman, W., flesher and farmer, Mullaghmore
McLaughlin, David and Robert, Aghadowey
McLeese, Annie, Mullaghmore
McLeese, James, Landagivey
McLeese, Thomas, Caheney
McMichael, John, Mullahinch
McMichael, Robert, Rhee
McMichael, William, Agivey
McMurtry, James, Blackhill
McNeary, Thomas James, Gorran
McNeill, John, Culcrow
McPherson, James, Craigmore
McQuigg, David, Glenkeen
McQuigg, William, Knockaduff
McQuilken, James, Drumacrow
McQuilken, John, Ballybrittain
McWilliams, John, Mayboy
Orr, Mary, Bovagh
Orr, William, Bovagh
O'Kane, John, Meencraig
O'Kane, Patrick, Glenkeen
O'Kane, Patrick (Varney), Mayboy
O'Kane, Thomas, Mayboy
Patterson, Hugh, Drumacrow
Patterson, Martha, Clintagh
Patterson, Richard, Crossmakeever
Patterson, Robert, Ballynacallymore
Patton, James, Gortincoolhill
Peden, James, Mayoghill
Peden, James, Clintagh
Peden, Robert, Claggan
Peden, Thomas, Moneybrannon
Pollock, Joseph, Culdrum
Ramsey, John, Ardreagh
Reid, Andrew, Ballynacallymore
Reid, James, Ballynacallybeg
Reid, James, Ballylintagh
Reid, James U., Crosscandly
Reid, William, Mayoghill
Reid, William, Ardreagh
Reid, William, Culdrum
Renton, Helen, Saygorry
Reynolds, John, Drumcrow
Robinson, John, Carnrallagh
Robinson, William, Crockindollagh
Roxborough, William, Clarehill
Scott, Thomas, Mayboy
Scullion, Patrick, Bovagh
Shirley, Patrick, Bovagh
Shirley, Patrick, Mullinabrone
Simpson, George, Clarehill
Smith, David, Ballyclough
Smith, Hugh, Bovagh
Smyth, James, Curragh
Smyth, T. J., Knockaduff
Stephens, Michael, Meavemanougher
Stephens, Patrick J., Meavemanougher
Stevens, John, Gortincoolhill
Tannahill, Alexander, Killeague
Tannahill, John D., Killeague
Taylor, Joseph, Collins
Taylor, Robert J., Glenkeen
Taylor, William, Moneycarrie Lower
Thompson, Elizabeth, Cullycapple
Thompson, John, Glasgort
Thompson, John, Meencraig
Torrens, David, New Park
Torrens, Hugh, Mayoghill
Torrens, Hugh R., Gortin, Mayoghill
Torrens, James, Heatfield, Killykergan
Torrens, Robert, Craiglea Glebe
Torrens, William, Mayoghill
Torrens, William, Dromore
Torrens, William D., Aghadowey Creamery
Warwick, Robert, Droghead (Drogheda?)
Wallace, William, Cullycapple
Wallace, William, Mullahinch
Wilson, William James, Ballygawley
Woodend, George, Killykergan
Woods, George, Mullinabrone
Workman, Matthew, R.D.C., Moneybrannon
Workman, Robert A., Gorran
Workman, Thomas, R.D.C., Ballynacallymore
Workman, William, Mullan
Young, John, Ballynacallymore
Young, Thomas, Ballynacallymore

AHOGHILL
County Antrim

     Is a village and parish four miles west from Ballymena and ten north-west from Antrim.  The estimated area of the village is 16 acres. Population, 751. Shops' half-holiday, Wednesday

Post Office - Miss E. Grant, sub-postmistress.  Letters through Ballymena.
Petty Sessions Clerk - Erwin Logan (residing in Portglenone)
R.U.C. Station - Isaac Stewart, sergeant-in-charge. Constables Millar, McKelvey, Kerr and Kinghan.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Canon W. H. A. Lee, M.A.
Presbyterian - First Ahoghill - Rev. H. W. Boyd.  Brookside - Rev. A. A. G. Kirkpatrick.  Trinity - Rev. R. E. Alexander.
Roman Catholic - Rev. H. McGuigan, P.P.

SCHOOLS

Fourtowns - D. Stevenson, principal
Lismurnaghan - Miss Vaughan, principal
Diamond - D. A. Porter, principal
Longstone - R. Graham, principal
Ballybeg - S. Logan, principal
Dispensary and registration district - Dr. Robert Simpson, medical officer and registrar. Miss Isa Love, deputy and assistant registrar

INHABITANTS

Arnold, Margaretta, hotel keeper
Bankhead, Thomas, linen manufacturer
Bell, Edward, grocer, Galgorm
Bell, J. A., cycle dealer
Boyd, Rev. H. W.
Campbell, Robert, blacksmith, Church Street
Charters, John, motor hirer
Clarke, A. H., Carnearney
Clarke, R., Carnearney Mills
Craig, Robert, grocer and egg merchant, Ballybeg
Dunlop, Samuel, cycle and motor agent
Ervine & Co., drapers, tailors and grocers
Erwin, F. T., grocer and draper
Graham, James, coal merchant
Hagan, J., newsagent
Haveron, Gerald, grocer, Church Street
Logan, Alex. C., R.D.C., grocer
Hollinger, S., tailor, Ballymustra
Houston & Grant, builders, Gracehill
Johnston, John, creamery manager
Lee, Rev. Canon W. H. A., M.A., The Glebe
Logan, Alex. C., R.D.C., Grocer. Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
Logan, John, J.P., farmer, Rosebrook
Logan, Mrs. E., draper, Main Street
Love, James, farmer
Madden, Francis, spirit dealer
Magowan, Rev. E., P.P.
Marshall, Miss, poultry station, Kilcurry
McClure, Samuel, butcher, Kilcurry
McDowell, Henry, contractor, Ballybollan
McDowell, John, builder
McDowell, Misses
McDowell, S. J., Block House; Agent for "Belfast News-Agent"
McKee, John, builder, Ahoghill
McKee, Mrs., farmer
McMeekin, Robert, draper
McMillan, William, Rock House, Ballybeg
McShane, William, poultry dealer
Nelson, R. G., provision merchant, Ballylummin
Quinn, Mary, spirit dealer
Shaw, Thomas, confectioner
Small, Joseph, Gloonan Mills
Steele, John, shoe maker, Church Street
Turtle, Matthew, egg merchant
Watson, Samuel, R.D.C., C.C., Glenhue

DISTRICT RESIDENTS

Allen, Samuel, J.P., Gillistown
Barclay, Robert, Galgorm
Bloomfield, G. H., Lisnafillan House, Gracehill
Cameron, Alexander, Gloonan
Cameron, D.
Chester, Rev., B.A., B.D., Gracehill
Craig, Robert, egg merchant, Ballybeg
Cromie, P., grocer, Castletown
Dickey, Samuel, Ballybollan
Gillan, William S., merchant, Gracehill
Hagan, Joseph, Gracehill
Haveron, James, motor hirer
Hill, Messrs., farmers, Gloonan Lodge
Houston & Grant, builders, Gracehill
Kennedy, R. J., farmer, Glebe
Kyle, Matthew, horse dealer, Galgorm Parks
Kyle, Samuel, blacksmith
Marwood, James, grocer, Ballymena Road
Montgomery, Robert, grocer, Gracehill
Morton, Miss Mary, Gracehill
McClelland, Thompson
McCord, Robert, sen., farmer
McCrea, G. B., fowl merchant, Castletown
McCurley, John
McKay, Miss, sub-postmistress, Gracehill
McMaster, A. & T., Ballymontena
McMillan, Matthew
McShane, James, poultry dealer, Ballylummin
McShane, William, fowl merchant, Ahoghill
Nicholl, H. J., motor hirer, Gracehill
Perry, Mrs. James A., farmer, Killane
Post Office, Gracehill - Miss A. McKay, postmistress
Rainey, Alexander, motor hirer
Raphael, Andrew, Galgorm
Scott, R. & J., Deamond
Seymour, David, egg merchant, Ballybeg
Simpson, James, Galgorm
Simpson, W. H., farmer, Gracehill
Steel, Jack, boot and shoe maker, Main Street
Stevenson, James, contractor, Gracehill
Stevenson, J. W., jun., contractor, Gracehill
Telford, Edmund A., Gracehill
Thompson, William John, Lisnafillan
Weir, John, Straid Mills
Wilson, Dr. John, Galgorm

ANNALONG
County Down

     Is a seaside town situated on the road from Kilkeel to Newcastle. Shops' half-holiday, Thursday.  Population 286.

Post and Telegraph Office - Mrs. M. E. McMath, postmistress.  The rural delivery of letters commences at 9 a.m. to the Townlands of Mullerton and Glassdrummond.
R.U.C. Barracks - Sergeant J. Taylor and four men
Belfast Banking Co.
Provincial Banking Co. Ltd.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. H. Lyons (rector), Rural Dean
Presbyterian Church - Rev. E. Pyper, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. J. McVittie (supt.)
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Father Smyth, P.P.
Plymouth Brethren Hall, Mullertown

INHABITANTS

Adamson, J. H., P.E.S., Annalong
Agnew, Frank, labourer, Bunhill
Agnew, Mrs. Thomas, Shore Road
Alexander, Mrs. J., The Bridge
Andrews, Mrs., Anchorage
Annett, Mrs. T., Benmore
Annett & McBurney, grocers, Moneydara
Annett, Thomas, grocer, Annalong
Baillie, Mrs., Kilkeel Road
Bell, Wilfred, labourer, Sandymount
Bowes, Const. W., R.U.C.
Burden, Henry, Major's Hill
Burden, Robert, Shore Road
Burden, Thomas, Annalong
Campbell Bros., tailors
Campbell, Hugh, Enfield, Annalong
Campbell, Mrs. A., Mountpleasant
Campbell, Mrs. Samuel, Sandhurst
Caren, Mrs. James, grocer
Caren, J. H., coal merchant, Main Street
Caren, J. H., draper
Carruthers, G. A., Mullertown House
Chambers, Harvey, labourer, Major's Hill
Chambers, Hugh, Shore Road
Chambers, Captain H.
Chambers, Jack, sailor, Shore Road
Chambers, James, labourer, Major's Hill
Chambers, John, coal merchant
Chambers, Joseph, senr., Shore Road
Chambers, Joseph, Sandymount
Chambers, Samuel, Major's Hill
Chambers, William, Main Street
Clarke, John
Cooper, Robert, Glandore House
Cousins, Alexander, Bayview
Cousins, Robert, merchant
Cowden, R., egg merchant
Craig, James
Cunningham, Mrs. J., The Bridge
Doran, Edward, farmer, Mullertown
Doran, John, sailor, Mullertown
Doran, Mrs. John, Mullertown
Doran, Mrs. W. J., Mourne View, Annalong
Edgar, Alexander, farmer, Mullertown
Edgar, R., Seaside Cottage
Edgar, William, Shore Road
Elder, W., labourer, Shore Road
Forde, Dr. J., Kilkeel Road
Gibney, William, 1 Marineville
Gibson, James, grocer, Sandymount
Gibson, John, Shore Road
Gibson, Miss S., Shore Road
Gibson, Robert, Annalong
Gilmore, J., Main Street
Gordon, Adam, grocer and draper
Gordon, Alexander, jun., labourer, Moneydara
Gordon, James, Moneydara
Gordon, Miss Libby, grocer
Gordon, Miss Mary, The Harbour
Gordon, Misses, Winterdene
Gordon, Mrs. A., The Cottage
Gordon, Mrs. A., grocer
Gordon, Mrs. M. E., refreshments
Gordon, Mrs. N., North Pier, Mullertown
Gordon, Robert, Shore Road
Gordon, Robert, Mullertown
Gordon & Robinson, potato merchants
Gordon, Samuel
Gordon, William, Main Street
Gordon, W., general draper and spirit merchant
Gordon, W. J., sexton
Hallett, John, labourer, The Race
Hamilton, Herbert, Shore Road
Hamilton, Isaac, road contractor
Hamilton, Mrs. R., Annalong Steam Mills
Haugh, Charles, fisherman
Haugh, George, Major's Hill
Haugh, Hugh, Bunhill
Haugh, John, Shore Road
Heaney, James, jun., fisherman, Main Street
Heaney, James, Shore Road
Heaney, Joseph, school master, The Haven
Heaney, Mrs. Ellen, Shore Road
Heaney, William, Shore Road
Higgins, John, grocer, Mullertown
Hill, Alexander, Mullertown
Hill, Hugh, The Race
Hill, John, jun., labourer, The Race
Hill, John, Shore Road
Hill, Mrs. George, The Race
Hill, William, Mullertown
Jones, Edward, The Banks
Jones, George, monumental works
Jones, George, stone dresser, Shore Road
Jones, J., The Harbour
Jones, J., general merchant
Jones, William, The banks
Jones, W. & J., contractors
Kane, Miss L., teacher, Lyncroft, Kilkeel Road
Kearney, Captain John
Kearney, Mrs. Alice, Shore Road
Killen, Patrick, blacksmith
Kilpatrick, Constable, R.U.C.
Lee, John, labourer, Shore Road
Linton, Mrs., Temperance Hotel
Linton, Mrs. John, general merchant
Linton, Mrs. Robert, Shore Road
Lloyd, Mrs. B., Main Street
Lyons, Rev. T. H., Kilhorne Rectory
Magill, J., boot and shoe maker
Marks, Robert, Shore Road
Mayhew, Thomas, boot and shoemaker
Mayhew, Walter, shoe maker
Mayhew, W. J., Shore Road
Monaghan, J. A., teacher
Montgomery, R., Benmore
Morton, G., The Harbour
Mulholland, Mrs., publican
Mullan, Mrs. M. A., Mullertown
Mulligan, A., labourer, Sandymount
McAdam, Mrs. A., Major's Hill
McBirney, R., & Co., Ltd., chemists
McBurney, Captain Charles, Shore Road
McBurney, James, Kilhorne
McBurney, James and Wm., fish merchants
McBurney, John, grocer
McBurney, Miss S., grocer, Shore Road
McBurney, Mrs. A., Shore Road
McBurney, Mrs. Samuel, grocer
McBurney, Captain T.
McBurney, William, Marineville
McCann, Elizabeth, The Bridge
McCartan, Henry, boot merchant
McCartan, Peter, The Bridge
McCartney, Henry, junr., sailor, Shore Road
McCartney, H., sailor
McClelland, William, Sandymount
McCombe, Henry, Mullertown
McConnell, Captain James
McConnell, Mrs. H., Seabreeze
McConnell, T., labourer, Main Street
McConnell, W., labourer, Braeside
McCormick, James, joiner and grocer
McCormick, James, sailor, Hallgate
McCormick, John, sailor, Main Street
McCormick, Mrs., grocer
McCracken, Hugh, farmer
McCullough, David, The Race
McCullough, John, Florenceville
McCullough, S., labourer, Sandymount
McDowell, John, farmer
McKibbin, James, jun., Major's Hill
McKibbin, Capt. James, Bunhill
McKibbin, John, Major's Hill
McKibbin, J., monumental works
McKibbin, J., grocer
McKibbin, S., The Harbour
McKibbin, William, sailor, Bunhill
McKibbin, Captain W. J., Bunhill
McKnight, John, farmer, Moneydara
McKnight, Robert, farmer
McMath, James, Post Office; agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
McMath, Miss B., confectioner
McMath, W., Moneydara
McVeigh, Captain William, Park Cottage
Newell, Henry, Kilkeel Road
Newell, Henry, grocer, The Square
Newell, John, The Bridge
Newell, Mrs., The Banks
Newell, William, The Bridge
Norriss, J. H., Mullertown
Norton, J., labourer, Shore Road
Nugent, F., hairdresser and cycle agent
Orr, James, farmer
Pue, A., motor works
Pue, Frank, fisherman, Mullertown
Pue, Frank, jun., labourer, Bunhill
Pue, John, The Race
Pue, William, engineer, Mullertown
Pugh, John, Mullertown
Purdy, A., school teacher, Kilhorne
Purdy, Ernest, sailor, Shore Road
Purdy, James, Ash Farm
Purdy, James, Sawhill
Purdy, James, jun., Shore Road
Purdy, Richard, Main Street
Purdy, William, Volantville
Purdy, W., Roslyn Terrace
Reid, T., engineer, Shore Road
Reilly, W., Main Street
Rice, John, Mullertown
Richmond, Mrs. S. J., The Race
Robinson, Alexander, general merchant
Robinson, A., Seaview
Robinson, John, Hillmount
Robinson, Mrs. W. R., The Cottage
Rogers, John, blacksmith
Rooke, Mrs., Dover Villa
Russell, Mrs., Main Road
Russell, William, Hyland Cottage
Russells, drapers
Ryan, Mrs. J., Kilkeel Road
Savage, Miss A., The Race
Scott, Miss S., P.E.S. teacher
Scott, Mrs. J., Dove Cottage
Scott, William, Sandymount
Shaw, George, Newcastle Road
Shaw, Mrs. E., Shore Road
Shields, Mrs., grocer
Skillen, Mrs. M., Annalong
Spiers, Alexander, labourer, Bunhill
Stevenson, Mrs. J., Main Street
Trainor, P., labourer, Kilkeel Road
Trimble, Charles
Trimble, Robert, labourer, Shore Road
Trimble, William, Soldier's Cottage, Mullertown
White, James, farmer
Young, John, Bunhill
Young, Mrs. Alexander, Shore Road

ANTRIM
County Antrim

     A market town (formerly a parliamentary borough), 17 miles from Belfast, 10 from Ballymena, and 5 from Randalstown - situated on the banks of the Sixmilewater River, on the road from Belfast to Londonderry. Lough Neagh approaches within half a mile of the town, and communicates with the latter by the Sixmilewater River.  The population of Antrim Urban District at the Census of 1937 was 1,627. There is a 20 m.p.h. speed limit for motor vehicles within the town boundaries. Shops' half-holiday, Wednesday. Market day, Thursday.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - The Very Rev. Dean Maurice H. F. Collins, M.A., B.D.
Presbyterian - Rev. W. Mitchell, B.A., B.D., High Street; Rev. M. Majury, B.A., B.D., 1st Antrim
Unitarian - Rev. George Vance Crook
Methodist (Wesleyan) - Rev. Wm. Black
Roman Catholic Chapel - Vincent Davey, P.P.; Rev. Daniel McFadden, and Rev. D. McCloskey

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Poor-Law Guardians - George Thompson (chairman); Alex. McConnell (vice- chairman); S. M. McKnight, David Bill, J. D. Gawn, R. Todd, Thomas McFarland, S. Suffern, S. McKnight, Joseph Lindsay, William French, J. B. Wiley, T. Gillespie, Hugh Hill, John H. Crawford, Hugh Minford, M.P.; R. S. Thompson, Robert, Clarke, John Chesney, John Gray, John Forsythe, Daniel McKeever, S. McKinstry, Nathan Wilson, F. T. Smith
Rural District Council - Daniel McKeever and J. Gray. (All Guardians, with exception of Samuel McKinstry, S. McKnight, and J. Forsythe, are also Rural District Councillors)
Clerk to Poor-Law Guardians and Rural District Council - James L. Clark, M.B.E., Union Office, Antrim
Coroner for District - Dr. Hall Stewart
Royal Ulster Constabulary - One D.I.,  one head-constable, two sergeants, seven constables
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. T. B. Hill Scott, dispensary medical officer
Town Commissioners - J. C. Erskine, (Chairman); Archibald McKay, clerk. Commissioners - James Carson, James Wilson, James Abernethy, John McCabe, Joseph Barr, William Burrows, W. T. Cooper, J.P.; W. J. Jamison
Caretaker of Courthouse - Mrs. J. Nutt
Commissioner for taking Affidavits in the High Court of Justice - James Abernethy, Market Square
Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., Branch - E. Greer, manager
Northern Bank - H. McClean, manager; J. Patton, cashier
Ulster Bank Ltd. - F. F. Vint, manager
Board of Trade (Unemployment Insurance), local exchange - H. Barr, manager
Loan Fund - John Young; manager
Massereene Estate Office - N. M. Clarke, agent
Post Office - William Kelly, postmaster
Protestant Hall - F. T. Smith, hon. secretary
Magistrates attending Petty Sessions - T. B. Hill Scott, M.D.; Robert J. Kirk, George S. Reade, Robert Thompson, John M. Mark, R.M.; I. O'Connor; James Morrison; John Boyd; W. T. Cooper
Petty Sessions Clerk - George Clarke
Electric Light Co. - David Baxter, manager; W. McConnell, secretary
Antrim Markets Co. Ltd. - D. Moore, weigh master; J. Savage, secretary
Antrim Technical School - Principal and secretary, J. McCoubrey, M.Com.Sc.
Office of the Registrar of Marriages - F. T. Smith, registrar; R. J. Kirk, deputy registrar
Massereene Golf Club - A. M. Donald, secretary
Antrim Hockey Club - G. Clarke, hon. secty.
Antrim Reading Rooms - S. Henderson, secty.
Masonic Hall - Lodge 28, W. W. McFetridge, secretary; Lodge 56, J. McKillops, secretary; Lodge 593, W. T, Cooper, secretary; I. Nutt, caretaker

HOTELS

Massereene Arms Hotel - S. M. Anketell, proprietor
Hall's Family and Commercial Hotel

SCHOOLS

St. Comgall's (Male - P. Harman, principal
St. Comgall's (Female) - Miss K. O'Doherty, prin.
Orr Memorial - William C. Killough, principal
Bruce Memorial - J. McDonald, principal
Massereene - I. Bell, principal

SOLICITORS

Anderson, High Street (branch)
Holmes, L. Jackson, High Street
O'Rorke, McDonald & Tweed, Church Street

DOCTORS

Graham, W., Redwing, Fountain Street
Minford, F. T., Fountain Street
Scott, T. B. Hill, JP., Railway Street
Wilson, Donald, Station Road

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, J., draper, Market Square
Adams, Alexander, Oriel Road
Adams, Henry, Menin Road
Allan, W., New Cottages, Belfast Road
Allen, Daniel, Menin Road
Allen, Miss, fruiterer, High Street
Allen, Miss, High Street
Allen, Mrs., Massereene
Anketell, S. M., grocer and hardware
Antrim Weaving Co., linen manufacturers, Riverside

Baird, Frank, Church Street
Baird, James, publican and undertaker, Church Street
Baird, Robert, Station Road
Baird, Mrs. William, Dublin Road
Baird, William, Church Street
Barkley, James, insurance agent, Oriel Road
Barr & Co., cycle agents, High Street
Barr, Miss, grocer, High Street
Batty, John, Oriel Road
Beattie, Samuel, Eden Cottage
Blair, Boyd, Balloo Farm
Blakiston-Houston, Mrs., Oriel Road
Boal, Miss, Church Street
Boal, Samuel, carpenter, Greystone Road
Boyd, Miss Jane, Oldstone
Boyd, William, boot maker, Church Street
Brett, Alfred E., Ashville
Brown, Miss, Castle Street

Campbell Leo., Oriel Road
Campbell, S., publican, Market Square
Canavan, W. J., coach builder, Fountain Street
Carson, Walter, Oriel Road
Carson, William, Beach Cottage
Charters, A. H., Oriel Road
Clarke, A., draper, Market Street
Clarke, D., junr., Oriel Road
Clarke, D., Massereene
Clarke, James L., clerk of union, Novara
Clarke. George, clerk of petty sessions and commissioner of oaths, Merrylee, Lough Road
Clarke, N. M., & Sons, auctioneers, High Street
Clarke, Samuel, Oriel Road
Clarke, ?, superintendent, Church Street
Coleman, Alexander, merchant, Riverside
Coleman, James, coal and timber merchant
Collins, Mrs. A., Lough Road
Collis, The Very Rev. Dean M. F. H., B.D., The Vicarage
Connor, ?, Oriel Road
Cooper, William T., J.P., draper, High Street
Co-operative Society, Market Square
Corrigan, James, Menin Road
Coulter, F., Station Road
Craig, A., Oriel Road
Crawford, Miss, milliner, Castle Street
Currie, J., M.R.C.V.S., Fountain Street
Curry, Jackson, shoemaker, Church Street

Davis, William, Castle Street
Dogherty, Miss, Oriel Road
Dougall, J., plasterer, Railway Street
Dougall, W., tailor, Church Street
Duckworth, F., dentist, Lough Road
Duffin, Mrs., publican, Massereene
Duncan, Robert, painter, Church Street

Erskine, J. C., Fountain Street
Esler, James, Menin Road
Esler, Mary, grocer, Riverside

Farquhar, J., Fountain Street
Fawcett, Robert, Bridge Street
Fawcett, S., The Steeple
Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret, Deerpark, Massereene
Fields, John, Claremont
Fleming, George, Menin Road
Fleming, John, Riverside
Fleming, Mrs., Massereene Street
Fleming, Mrs. Molly, draper, High Street
Fleming, M., victualler, Market Square
Fleming, Samuel, Riverside
Fleming, T., Castle Street
Fox, I. C., Maryville
French, John, Stiles
French, J., Church Street
French, William, grocer, Fountain Street

Gainor, Arthur, Castle Street
Gainor, W., car owner, Church Street
Gault, J., Glenview
Gilfedder, Felix, Oriel Road
Green, W. A., Dunmore, Belfast Road
Greer, E., manager, Belfast Bank, High Street
Gribben, Mrs., boot merchant, High Street

Hall's Family and Commercial Hotel
Hannan, William, Lough Road
Hargrove, Mrs. S., cycle merchant, Fountain Street
Hay, Samuel J., clerk, Fountainville
Henderson, Samuel, Fountain Street
Henry, Miss, Oriel Road
Hill, Hugh, Oriel Road
Holmes, J., Belfast Road, Antrim
Hood, Samuel, Fountain Street
Houston, Mrs. B., Oriel Road

Jamison, Miss, grocer, Church Street
Jamison, W. J., confectioner, Church Street
Jardin, J., Church Street
Jennings, ?, Oriel Road

Kearney, Patrick, Oriel Road
Kelly, Edward, Menin Road
Kelly, James, clerk, Moylena Road
Kelly, John, builder and contractor, Castle Street
Kelly, Thomas, Massereene
Kennedy, William, Oriel Road
King, A., publican, Market Street
Kirk, J., grocer and seed merchant, High Street
Kirk, Norman, Rossville, Muckamore
Kirk, Robert J., Clonavon

Lampey, J., Moylena Road
Landale, G. R., district-inspector, Oriel Road
Laughlin, John, Church Street
Laughlin, Miss, china warehouse, High Street.
Laughlin, Thomas, High Street
Lavery, Miss S., teacher, Church Street
Lavery, Mrs., grocer, Castle Street
Lawlor, John Gall, draper, Church Street
Lennon, Mrs., Oriel Road
Logan, Miss J., Menin Road

Marquess & Co., drapers, High Street
Marquess, D., Parkhall
Marquess, Misses, Oriel Road
Marquess, Mrs. Mary E., Parkhall
Martin, Mrs. E., Lough Road
Mawhinney, Robert, Oriel Road
Mercer, M., bank official, Dunsilly House
Micks, Leonard, Belmont
Millar, H., Oriel Road
Millar, H., & Co., printers, Church Street
Mitchell, Rev. W., The Manse
Montgomery, Wm., Farranshaw House
Moody, James C., Ballyarnott
Moore, David, grocer, Market Square
Morrison, Mrs., Massereene
Mullan, Richard, publican, Market Square
Mulligan, F. Orr, Parkhall
Mulligan, Dr. J., senior assistant medical officer, Holywell Mental Home
Murphy, J., watchmaker
McAleese, Mrs., publican, Market Square
McAllister, Mrs., Menin Road
McAloney, James, Fountain Street
McArlain, Robert, Oriel Road
McAteer, James
McAteer, Mrs., confectioner, Church Street
McCabe, John butcher, Church Street
McCabe, Samuel, victualler, Church Street
McCallion, James, Oriel Road
McCann, T., dairy, Railway Street
McCavana, P., Townhead
McClean, I., P.H.C., M.P.S., High Street
McClean, I., Church Street
McClurg, F., draper, Castle Street
McClurg, Mrs. S., Menin Road
McConnell, Mrs., Fountain Street
McCormick, Charles, undertaker, Castle Street
McCormick, George, Spring Farm
McCoubrey, J., principal, Belfast Road
McCraith, N., Greystone Road
McCullough, I., Oriel Road
McCullough, S., Oriel Road
McDermott, W., Bona Vista
McDonald, J. D., Oriel Road
McDowell, Matthew, builder, Church Street
McIlwaine, William, hairdresser, High Street
McKay, A., Town Clerk, Church Street and Oriel Road
McKee, William, Castle Street
McKee, William, Oriel Road
McKeown, James
McKeown, William, plumber, Bridge Street
McKillop, Miss, confectioner, High Street
McKillop, Miss E., Fountain Street
McKnight, James, Oriel Road
McManus, Joseph, High Street
McManus, William, Oriel Lodge
McManus, W. D., & Co., drapers, Market Square
McMaster, Mrs., Riverside
McMaster, W., Bank House, Riverside
McMillan & Co., drapers
McNally, Miss, Fountain Street
McVeigh, Miss A., Menin Road

Nixon, J. H., Inglerea House, Railway Street
Northern Bank, High Street

Orr, J., telephone exchange, High Street
O'Connor, James, Oriel Road
O'Neill, I., grocer, Castle Street

Phelan, Catherine, Castle Street
Pogue, William, Oriel Road

Rainey, Alexander, Oriel Road
Rainey, J., hairdresser, Market Square
Rankin, Mrs. Thomas, Massereene
Rea, Crawford, Oriel Road
Rea, D., & Co., saw Mills, Castle Street
Rea, John, Station Road
Rea, Samuel, & Co., saw mills, Station Road
Reid, G., junr., draper, High Street
Reid, Mrs. Wm., Oriel Road
Reid, T., postman, Fountain Street
Renton, R., High Street
Richardson, Captain, Oriel Road
Robinson, Miss M. A., assistant medical officer, County Asylum, Holywell
Rodgers, W. & A., grocers, High Street
Roe, Miss E., Oriel Road

Savage, Miss R.
Simpson, Mrs., Stationer, Bookseller, and Newsagent, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter," High Street
Sloan, Miss K., confectioner, High Street
Sloan, Stephen, publican, High Street
Smith, Frederick T., chemist, High Street
Smyth, Dr. E., superintendent, Holywell
Spiers, William, manager
Stevenson, Miss, Blue Bird cafe, Market Square
Stewart, W. J., New Cottages, Belfast Road
Stirret, The Misses, dress makers, Fountain Street
Surgenor, J., Oriel Road

Taylor, Miss, Greystone Road
Taggart, James, Menin Road
Thompson, H. H., boot maker, Church Street
Thompson, J., grocer, Riverside
Thompson, Mrs., Oriel Road
Thompson, ?, confectioner, Market Square
Timoney, Miss, Oriel Road

Vint, F. F., manager, Ulster Bank

Waddell, ?, grocer, High Street
Walker, J., clerk of County Asylum
Wallace, Alexander, New Cottages, Belfast Road
Wallace, John, Castle Street
Wallace, William, Church Street
West, Miss, Belfast Road, Antrim
Wilson, James, boot maker, Church Street
Wilson & McGrath, beauty parlour, High Street
Wright, W., draper, Church Street
Woodburn & Co., grocers, High Street

Young, Franklin, taxi depot, Market Street
Young, Major-General H. G., Skeffington Lodge
Young, Miss I., Fountain Street
Young, Robert, Church Street

ARDGLASS
County Down

     A parish and seaport in the Barony of Lecale, 24 miles from Belfast, and 6 from Downpatrick.  It is situated on a high promontory on the coast.  It was at one time a place of considerable importance, and retains as monuments of its ancient grandeur five old castles. Ardglass is the most important herring fishing station in Ireland. The curing for export is now the principal branch of the industry.  A number of fish curers from Scotland are engaged here during the season.  The population is 543. During the summer months the town is much patronised as a holiday resort. Shops' half-holiday, Thursday.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. A. O. Draper
Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. R. Entrican, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. Brownlee
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. McKee, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

R.U.C. Station. Downpatrick Road
Petty Sessions held in Downpatrick on first and third Thursday in each month. J. Ellison, clerk
Post Office - Mrs. A. Hughes, postmistress
Golf Club - W. Jones, secretary
Registrar for Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. James Adrian, Ardglass
Belfast Banking Agency - L. Reid, manager
Northern Banking Co. Ltd., Branch - Wednesday and Friday
Ulster Bank Ltd., Agency - Attendance Friday
Herring Curers and Exporters - Arthur Tempest, Chris. Thomason, Owen O'Hagan & Son, Ross & Sons
Herring Merchants - Wm. Ross, Owen O'Hagan & Son
Fish Salesmen - John Magee, Richard Hughes and Richard D. Rice

HOTELS

Golf Hotel - S. MacDonald, proprietor
Commercial Hotel - Mrs. Agnes Mulhern, propr.
Railway Hotel - Miss M. Morgan, proprietress
Temperance Hotel - Mrs. Norris, proprietress
Ardglass Arms Hotel - E. McKenna, proprietor

INHABITANTS

Addison, Miss, High Street
Anderson, Mrs., Ballyhossett House
Barrie, H. T., potato exporter, South Quay
Bennett, Mrs., Coney Island
Black, William, motor car proprietor
Braniff, William, farmer, Ballyhossett
Brown, Harry, foreman, Board of Works
Byrne, Patrick, grocer, Chapeltown

Campbell, R. J., Castle Park
Chambers, Mrs., Castle Park Avenue
Chambers, William James, farmer, Chapeltown
Christian, Miss, Ballyhossett
Cleeland Brothers, garage proprietors
Clinton, Mrs. William, Sheepland
Clinton, William, farmer, Ardtole
Clinton, William, Bishopscourt
Cochrane, Robert, Hill Street
Colquhoun, Miss, Bath Street
Connelly, Robert, farmer, Sheepland
Connelly, John, Strangford Road
Connor, John, Ballydock
Convery, Edward, pilot
Convery, Thomas
Convery, William, carrier, Coney Island
Craig, Hugh, station master
Cullen & Allen, potato exporters, North Quay
Cunningham, William, Hill Street
Curran, Hugh, farmer, Sheepland
Curran, Mrs. Edward, publican, Chapeltown
Curran, Mrs. Hugh, farmer, Sheepland
Curran, Mrs. James, farmer, Sheepland
Curran, P. J., Sheepland

Davey, J., Hill Street
Denvir, Patrick, Ballybeg
Donnan, Miss, farmer, The Strand
Duignan, James, Strangford Road
Duignan, Mrs., Strangford Road

Edmundson, G., R.U.C., Kildare Street

Fagan, Mrs., The Hill
Finlay, W., R.U.C., Strangford Road
Fitzpatrick, John, Coney Island
Fitzpatrick, Miss Ida, teacher, Coney Island
Fitzsimon, Captain P., draper, Kildare Street
Fleming, Miss, The Crescent
Flynn, N. H., Kildare Street
Forsythe, Mrs., Kildare Street
Forward, Mrs., Kildare Street

Gibson, Miss Lucy, Coney Island
Gilchrist Bros., farmers, Chapeltown
Gilchrist, G., White Lodge, Coney Island
Gilchrist, Hugh, J.P., farmer, Ardtole
Gilchrist, Mrs. W., The Downs
Gilchrist, Thomas, farmer, Sheepland
Gilchrist, Thomas, farmer, Ardtole
Gill, F. G., Chapeltown
Gill, R. J., Ballymenagh
Glendinning, Mrs., Hill Street
Gracey, Thomas, Seafield, Coney Island
Grant, L., The Crescent

Halpin, Mrs. M., Strangford Road
Hannah, Rev. Canon, Kildare Street
Hawke-Genn, Capt. O. H., C.B.E.
Heron, Mrs., Castle Place
Hill, John, contractor, Hill Street
Hill, Miss, Hill Street
Hill, Mrs. Ross, Hill Street
Hill, Thomas, farmer, Ballydock
Hosking, J. C., Castle Park
Hosking, Miss C., The Crescent
Hosking, Mrs. Mary, Pebble Lodge
Hosking, William, farmer, Ringfad
Hughes, Miss, Bath Street
Hughes, Mrs., Kildare Street
Hughes, Richard, provision merchant, Kildare Street
Hughes, Richard, Castle Place
Hunter, Nathaniel, grocer, ironmonger, ship chandler, coal and potato merchant, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"

Irvine, William, secretary

Jack, Mrs., Bath Street

Kelly, John, Stoneyford
Kennedy, David, farmer, Sheepland
Kennedy, Robert, farmer, Fingfad (Ringfad)
King, Thomas, The Crescent

Lascelles, Mrs., Castle Park
Laverty, J. J., publican, Bath Street
Laverty, William, butcher, Bath Street
Lilley, Miss E., Burford Cottage
Lowry, Mrs., Castle Park Avenue

MacDonald, Stuart, Golf Hotel
Magee, Miss, grocer, Chapeltown
Maginnis, Edward, school master
Martin, Messrs. C. & E., grocers, Bath Street
Martin, Mrs. Dora, The Bungalow
Martin, Mrs. James, draper, Bath Street
Megrew, P., Bath Street
Milligan, Mrs. James, grocer
Montgomery, H. Trevor, F.C.I., 8 Castle Park
Morgan, Miss M., publican, Bath Street
Morgan, Mrs. James
Mulhern, Mrs. Agnes, grocer, Kildare Street
McClinton, G., Castle Park Avenue
McComiskey, Dr. A., Green Road
McCullen, Robert, Castle Park
McHenry, Mrs. M., Chapeltown
McMahon, Frank, carpenter
McMahon, Mrs. A., The Hill
McMechan, John, farmer, Ballybranagh
McMechan, Mrs. John, Kildare Street
McMullan, Mrs., Kildare Street
McMullan, T., Kildare Street
McTaggart, Mrs., Kildare Street

Napier, Dr., Castle Park
Napier, J. H., farmer, Ballybranagh
Norris, Miss Mary, teacher, Kildare Street
Norris, Mrs. E., Temperance Hotel

O'Neill, Mrs. Beatrice, Bungalow, The Downs
O'Neill, Mrs. M., The Moorings, Coney Island

Porter, Hugh

Quinn, Hugh, carrier, Ardtole

Rice, Mrs. R., publican, Bath Street
Robinson, Rev. Jasper, Golf House
Rooney, Henry, grocer, Kildare Street
Rooney, I., Kildare Street
Ross, John, High Street

Shanks, R., Castle Park
Smith, James, school teacher, Dunsford
Smyth, H. D., High Street
Spratt, ?, R.U.C., Bath Street
Symington, Miss, Castle Park

Uprichard, R. J., Coney Island

Wait, Thomas, Kildare Street
Wallace, J. J., newsagent, Bath Street
Waters, John, The Hill
Watts, J. Cecil, medical hall
Whelan, John, carpenter
Williams, A. J., Hill Street
Williams, T., The Hill
Wright, Mrs., Green Road

Young, William, Green Road

ARMAGH
County Armagh

     An inland city, and formerly a Parliamentary borough, is about 37 miles distant from Belfast, and comprises within its ancient boundary an area of 1,147 acres, and within its present municipal boundary 338 acres.  In 1935 the valuation under the Tenement Valuation Act was 22,542. Under the Valuations Act Amendment Act (N.I.) 1932, the figure is 30,043 (subject to appeals).  It is the Archepiscopal See of the Primate of All Ireland.  It is also the See of the Roman Catholic Primate of All Ireland.  After the war it will become the regimental depot of the Royal Irish Fusiliers, the county regiment. It is also the county headquarters for the Royal Ulster and Special Constabulary. Shops' half-holiday, Wednesday. Fair, first Thursday in month. Market Day, Tuesday; grass-seed market, Wednesday and Saturday. The population of Armagh Urban District at the census in 1937 was 7,064.

ECCLESIASTICAL

Armagh Cathedral -His Grace the Lord Archbishop of Armagh and Primate of All Ireland. Most Rev. John Allen Fitzgerald Gregg, D.D., The Palace, Armagh
Dean - The Very Rev. T. J. McEndoo, M.A., Library, Armagh
Precentor - Rev. P. Marks, M.A.
Chancellor - Rev. J. B. Leslie, M.A., D.Lit., M.R.I.A., Castlebellingham
Treasurer - Rev. E. A. Nelson, M.A.
Archdeacon - Venerable Lockett Forde
Prebendaries - Rev. S. Mayes, M.A.; J. Bloomer, B.A.; Rev. R. W. S. Maltby, M.A.; Rev. H. W. Rennison, M.A.
Canon of St. Patrick's - Vacant
Vicars-Choral - Rev. C. P. S. Nicholson, M.A.; Rev. J. A. Ford
Cathedral Choir - J. Dean, G. white, T. Vallely, F. Noble, C. Nesbitt, R. D. Peel, S. Tarleton
Cathedral Board - Rt. Hon. H. B. Armstrong, Major J. C. Boyle, D.L.; Sir Walter Bond, W. Hutchings, M.A.; A. C. Simpson
Organist - Reg. West
St. Mark's Church, The Mall - Rev. Canon J. Bloomer, B.A.; Rev. W. J. McCappin, B.A.
Churchwardens - Rectors W. P. Ewart; People's, H. W. Ross
Sexton - George Wykes
First Presbyterian Church, Mall - Rev. A. W. Neill, M.A.
Mall Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. Boyd, B.A. (on active service); Rev. John Mark, B.A.
Methodist Church, Abbey Street - Rev. Baird Ewens
Baptist Church, The Mall - Pastor W. Beatty
Protestant Board of Education - His Grace the Lord Primate, Archdeacon of Armagh, Dean of Armagh
Roman Catholic Clergy - His Eminence Cardinal MacRory; Very Rev. A. Quinn, D.D., Adm.; Rev. J. Quinn, C.C.; Rev. E. Rice, Rev. J. Donnelly, secretary to His Eminence Cardinal MacRory
Ecclesiastical Inspector - Rev. Laurence P. Murray
Organist - Mr. Thomas W. Holden, Mus.Bac.
Pentecostal Association, Elim Hall, College Street - J. Stevenson
The Brethren - College Street and Gospel Hall, Newry Road

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

City Hall - English Street
Ministry of Agriculture Abbatoir - V. S. Corbett, manager
Armagh City Council - Commissioner in Charge, Ian Knighton Smith; Clerk, V. M. Conran
A.R.P. Officer - E. A. Kimmitt
Fire Brigade - Captain V. Hughes
Markets - Butter, poultry, and eggs, Linenhall Street; pork, grass-seed, hay, etc., Cathedral Road; pigs, Gaol Square; flax, Upper Irish Street; potatoes and apples, Market Street
Veterinary Inspector, Ministry of Home Affairs - Howard McConnell, V.S.
Electricity Board for Northern Ireland - J. E. Jones, B.Sc., A.M.I.E.E., district manager
Clerk of Markets - V. M. Conran
Inspector under Shops' Act - H. McKee
Health Visitor - Mrs. E. M. O'Hare
Town Clerk, Town Solicitor and Executive Sanitary Officer - Vincent M. Conran
Registration of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Supt. Registrar, James Fanning. Registrar and Medical Officer of Armagh Dispensary - T. A. Spence
Surveyor - P. J. Byrne
Medical Officer of Health - T. A. Spence, D.P.H.
Town Sergeant and Sub-Sanitary Officer - H. McKee
Armagh Technical Instruction Committee - Clerk, T. J. McCormack
Armagh Dispensary (The Mall) - Medical Officer, T. A. Spence; Relieving Officer, Jos. Megaw
Gas Works, Callan Street - John K. Harrison, manager and secretary; W. McDonough, collector
Armagh District Lunatic Asylum - Committee of Management
Income Tax Offices, The Seven Houses - Collectors, D. P. W. Martin; Henry Atkinson, English Street
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Henry Atkinson, Courthouse
Commissioner for Taking Acknowledgments by Married Women - J. Morrow, Cathedral Road
Customs and Excise Office, College Hill - Officers W. A. W. Emerson, A. G. Richardson
Newspapers - "Armagh Guardian," English Street, published every Thursday evening for Friday; Trimble & Sons, proprietors. "Ulster Gazette and Armagh Standard." published every Friday; reps. W. J. Greer, Scotch Street, proprietors
Commissioners for Taking Affidavits - D. P. W. Martin, 3 Seven Houses
Armagh Young Women's Christian Association - Secretary, Miss M. Irwin, Victoria Street
British Legion, College Street - Joseph Gray, Sec
Girls' Friendly Society Lodge, 7 College Street

LITERARY AND SCIENTIFIC

Public Library - Board - The Lord Primate, Dean and Chapter, Rt. Hon. H. B. Armstrong; Keeper, Very Rev. The Dean of Armagh (Rev. T. J. McEndoo); deputy, J. Dean
The Observatory - Erected A.D. 1793, and founded and endowed by Primate Robinson; enlarged by Lord J. G. Beresford in 1827; possesses the largest telescope in Ireland, presented by the late astronomer, Rev. Canon W. F. A. Ellison; a refracting telescope of ten inches aperture, and other instruments. Board - The Lord Primate, Dean, and Chapter, The Marquess of Londonderry. Astronomer, Dr. E. M. Lindsay
Armagh Natural History and Philosophical Society - James Fanning, secretary
Armagh County Library, Headquarters, The Mall - Miss Kidd, librarian
Armagh City Centre - City Hall Librarian, Miss S. Agnew
Armagh County Museum, The Mall - Curator, T. G. F. Paterson
Armagh County Infirmary, Abbey Street - Resident surgeon, H. C. C. Deane, M.D., F.R.C.S.I.; house surgeon, Dr. M. Gilligan; anaesthetist, Dr. Frances Bell, M.B., B.Ch.; matron, Miss Belford; secretary, R. Bownes; pharmacist, E. C. McBride
Armagh County Mental Hospital - Resident medical superintendent, Dr. R. Thompson; assistant, Dr. W. R. Wright; clerk, J. Cathcart

SCHOOLS

Armagh Royal School - W. Hutchings, M.A. (Cantab), principal
Armagh Girls' High School, The Mall - Mrs. S. G. Kastell, B.Sc.(Econ.), principal
Municipal Technical School - Principal T. J. McCormack
The Manor House School, Milford - Headmistress, Mrs. Shelly
St. Patrick's College - Headmaster, Very Rev. Thomas Rafferty, C.M., B.A.
Armstrong P.E. School, College Hill - Principal, R. Ebbitt
Chapel Lane (Boys') - T. Martin, principal
Chapel Lane (Girls') - Mrs. Hughes, principal
Christian Brothers', Secondary - Headmaster, Rev. Br. Moloney
Christian Brothers', Primary - Headmaster, Rev. Br. Madigan
Mount Street Catherine' P.E. School - Rev. Mother Lavery
St. Patrick's Boys' - Edward McAvinchey, principal
St. Patrick's Infants - Mrs. A. Dougan, principal

CLUBS

Armagh City Club, Charlemont Place - R. F. Forbes, secretary
Armagh County Club - Trustees, H. B. Armstrong, M. Sinton, J. C. Boyle; Treasurers, Bank of Ireland
City of Armagh Unionist Club, Abbey Street - T. Boyd, secretary
British Legion - Joseph Gray, secretary
Armagh Catholic Club, Seven Houses - J. Doherty and J. McCreesh, joint hon. secretaries
Golf Club, The Palace Demesne - J. V. Waugh, hon. secretary
Rugby Football Club - Grounds, The Mall and the Asylum. Secretary H. Reid, The Courthouse, Armagh

BANKS

Bank of Ireland - J. Napier, agent
Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - G. H. D. Morrow, manager
Belfast Savings Bank, Victoria Street - J. D. Deans, Manager
Hibernian Bank - J. J. McCaffrey, manager
Northern Bank Ltd. - T. Ransome Neall, manager
Provincial Bank of Ireland, Ltd. - James S. Waugh, manager
Ulster Bank Ltd. - J. H. Clegg, manager

HOTELS

Beresford Arms Hotel, Upper English Street
Charlemont Arms Hotel - R. & C. Forster, props.
Imperial Hotel, Seven Houses - R. Loudan
Northern Hotel, Railway Street - V. McMahon, proprietor
Railway Hotel, Railway Street - M. McLaughlin
Temperance Hotel, Scotch Street - Mrs. Bleakley, proprietor
Temperance Hotel, English Street - Miss Woods
Westbrook Temperance Hotel, Railway Street - Mrs. V. Logue
Westholme Private Hotel, Scotch Street - Miss Bleakley

CHARITABLE

Armagh District Nursing Association - Nurses' Home, Railway Street
Macan Asylum for the Blind - Trustees and Governors - A. Macan (chairman); Rt. Hon. H. B. Armstrong, Senator J. C. Boyle, Rev. A. W. Neill, James Fanning, The Primate (Dr. Gregg); Cardinal MacRory, Very Rev. Dean of Armagh (V. Conran).  Medical Officer - Surgeon, H. C. C. Deane.  Matron - Miss M. Knipe.  Secretary - James Allen, Railway Street
Charles Shiels' Institution - Rev. Canon F. Moeran, Henry B. Armstrong, Rev. A. W. Neill, Very Rev. Dean McEndoo, Rev. Dr. Quinn, Adm.; Rev. D. Graham, Noel Smith, W. Pinkerton, J.P.; M. Mullen.  Ex-officio - His Grace the Lord Primate, Moderator of General Assembly, His Eminence Cardinal MacRory. Superintendent - Capt. L. Mahaffy. Visiting physician - H. C. C. Deane, F.R.C.S.I., M.D.

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Ladies' Boarding and Day Schools - Convent (Sacred Heart) - Rev. Mother Superior, Madame Lavery

MEDICAL PROFESSION

Bell, Dr. F., Annaclare
Deane, Dr. H. C., F.R.C.S.I., M.D., County Infirmary
Dorman, Dr. H. G., Beresford Row
Gilligan, Dr. M., County Infirmary
Marshall, Dr. G., The Mall (on active service)
Robinson, Dr. L., County Sanatorium, Umgola
Shiels, Dr. H. T., Russell Street
Spence, Dr. T. A., The Mall
Thompson, Dr. R., County Mental Hospital
Woods, Dr. P. J., The Mall
Woods, Dr. Sheelagh, The Mall
Wright, Dr. W., M.B., County Mental Hospital

DENTISTS

Adair, W., L.D.S., English Street
Blackwood, D., English Street
Fitzgerald, E. A., Russell Street
Troughton, E. L., L.D.S.I., Russell Street

SOLICITORS

Best & Best (J. Patterson Best and T. V. Gillespie)
Patrick Lavery & Son (James Toner)
Munroe & Anderson (G. and N. Anderson)
Joshua E. Peel & Son (John A. Peel)
John Simpson
Crozier & Emerson (H. A. Emerson, LL.B.)
J. Toner
Gerald Lennon & Gerald Curran
V. Mulholland

VETERINARY SURGEONS

Clarke, W. G., Russell Street
McCall, W. J., Dobbin Street
McConnell, H., The Mall
McConnell, H., jun., College Hill

INHABITANTS

Algie, J. County Agricultural Organiser; office, College Street
Allen, Jackson, 43 Scotch Street
Allen, J., fruit exporter, Barrack Street
Allen, J., Railway Street
Allen, T., cycle merchant, Ogle Street
Allison & Co., photographers, Scotch Street
Allistragh Flax Mills, Ltd., Seven Houses
Anderson, G. & N., solicitors, Russell Street
Anderson, G., Coroner for Mid-Armagh, Russell Street
Armstrong, Rt. Hon. H. B., Dean's Hill
Armstrong, W., cabinet maker, Lisanally Lane
"Armagh Guardian" Newspaper and Printing Works, Upper English Street
Auld, A. J., grocer, Thomas Street
Austin, J. C., R.M., Sunnybank

Ballantine, Bros., butchers, Scotch Street
Ballantine & Robinson, plumbers, College Street
Barnes, Robert, confectioner, English Street
Beggs, Joseph, Dobbin Street
Begley, J., dealer, Ogle Street
Begley, Mrs., draper, Ogle Street
Bennett, J., Beresford Hotel, Upper English Street
Berryman, T. J., jeweller, English Street
Best, J. Patterson, solicitor, The Mall and English Street
Bleakley, Mrs., restaurant, Scotch Street
Bloomer, Mrs. Q., spirit merchant, English Street
Boston, J., grocer, Barrack Street
Bownes, R., Bookseller and Bookbinder, Stationer and Newsagent for "Belfast News-Letter", English Street
Boyd, Gordon, The Mall
Boylan, J., fancy warehouse, Thomas Street
Boyle, Senator Major J. C., D.L., Desart
Bradford, R., egg merchant, Dobbin Street
Brereton, T. E. S., Dean's Bridge
Britain, John, plumber and building contractor, Dobbin Street
Brooks, T., & Co., auctioneers, valuers and estate agents, Dobbin Street
Brown, W., cycle agent, Barrack Street
Burns, Miss, music teacher, Abbey Street

Campbell, J., butcher, Ogle Street
Carter, Charles, J.P., grocer, English Street
Chapman, H., ironmonger, Scotch Street
Charlemont Arms Hotel, English Street
Clark, Peter, boot merchant, Scotch Street
Clarke, John, boot merchant, Barrack Street
Cleeland, John, draper, Scotch Street
Cloughley, Robert, spirit merchant, Scotch Street
Conlan, T., draper, Thomas Street
Conran, E. J., J.P., Victoria Street
Conran, V., Town Clerk, Mullinure
Cooke, Miss, dress maker, English Street Upper
Cooney, Henry, tailor, Albert Place
Co-Operative Stores, Scotch Street
Co-Operative Wholesale Society (Manchester) - Eggs, butter, fruit, etc., Dobbin Street
Corr, John, plasterer, Irish Street
Corr, Joseph, victualler, Ogle Street
Corrigan, J., poulterer, Lower Irish Street
Corvan, Miss, dress maker, Upper English Street
Costigan, A., Victoria Street
Cowan, E., publican, Lower English Street
Curran, Mrs., publican and grocer, Castle Street

Daly, J., boot merchant, Market Street
Dawson, J. A., clerk to Rural Council and Board of Guardians, Oulart
Dawson, Mrs. W. N., Victoria Street
Dawson, W., sec. to Education Committee, The Courthouse; res., Killuney
Deans, Rowley, wireless and sporting requisites dealer, Scotch Street
Donaghey, John, poultry dealer, Irish Street
Donaghy, John, publican, Irish Street
Donaghy, J. & C., newsagents, Thomas Street
Donnelly, James, spirit dealer, English Street
Donnelly, P., butcher, Ogle Street
Dougan, J., barber, Thomas Street
Dudgeon, Co.-Inspector J. C., R.U.C., Drumadd
Dugan, J., dairyman, Irish Street
Duncan, Mrs., stationer, Ogle Street
Dunn, T., grocer, Barrack Street

Edwards, Geo. A. (T, S, Edwards), coal and timber merchant, Railway Street
Edwards, Geo. A., motor repr., The Mall
Emerson, H., B.A., LL.B., solicitor, College Street
Emerson, H. A., grocer, Thomas Street
English, Joseph, hairdresser, Scotch Street
Ensor, D. R., Melrose, Drumadd
Ewart, W. P., M.P.S., Scotch Street

Faloon, Miss R. H., children's outfitter, Thomas Street
Faloon, Mrs. J., Cathedral Road
Ferris, William, Rosemount Gardens
Ferris, W. R., wholesale grocer, Market Street
Fitzgerald, E. A., and Mrs. Fitzgerald, surgeon dentists, Russell Street
Fitzpatrick, John, plasterer, Edward Street
Fitzsimons, Edward, publican, Lower English Street
Flanagan, Mrs., The Garden Fruit and Vegetable Store, Scotch Street
Flanagan, Wilson, butcher, Scotch Street
Forbes, R. F., stockbroker, English Street; res., The Mall
Forte, Dominick, fish saloon, English Street
Fox, B., grocer, Railway Street
Frazer, R. A., grocer, English Street
Frazer, R., fruit and vegetables, Scotch Street
Frazer, ?, grocer, Banbrook

George, Mrs., grocer, Barrack Street
Gilbey, W. & A., English Street
Gillen, John, spirit merchant, Irish Street
Gillespie, A., radio dealer and grocer, Thomas Street
Gillespie, J. & R., grocers, English Street
Gillespie, Mrs., English Street
Gillespie, M., Newry Road
Gillespie, Robert, grocer, English Street
Gillespie, T. V., solicitor, Folly Lane
Gordon, F., & Co., electrical engineering contractors and wireless dealers, Scotch Street
Graham, Rev. D., Greenfield Manse, Newry Road
Graham, T. W., draper, Scotch Street
Gray, Alfred W., pharmaceutical chemist, Ogle Street
Gray, A., pharmaceutical chemist, Ogle Street
Gray, John, pharmaceutical chemist, English Street
Gray, Joseph, motor garage, College Street
Gray, Wm., & Co., grocers, Thomas Street
Gregory, Thomas, poultry dealer, Irish Street
Greenaway, J. W., The Mall
Greene & Sons, hairdressers, 34 English Street
Greer, Mrs., milliner, Scotch Street
Greer, W. J., Printer, Stationer, Bookseller and Shipping Agent, Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter," "Ulster Gazette and Armagh Standard" Machine Printing Works, Scotch Street
Grimley, Mrs., butcher, Thomas Street
Guy, James, cycle merchant, English Street

Hagan, J., horticultural instructor Agricultural Committee, Roseneath, Folly Lane
Hamill, P., barber, Thomas Street
Hamilton, David, builder, Edith Terrace
Hanna, Hugh, flax merchant, Irish Street
Hanna, Walker, The Mall
Hanna, W. R., auctioneer, College Hill
Hannon, J., grocer, Railway Street
Hanratty & Mallon, grocers, Ogle Street
Hanson, J., hardware merchant, Scotch Street
Hart, Mrs. Mary, fancy goods, Lower English Street
Heaslett, David, Barrack Hill
Henry, A., station master, G.N.R.
Henry, G. Austyn, A.R.I.B.A., architect, The Mall
Hill, J., cooper and woodworker, Ogle Street
Hillock, H., & Co., coal merchants, Thomas Street
Hillock, R., confectioner, Scotch Street
Hirsch, Henry, M.A., Victoria Street
Holden, T. W., Mus.Bac., organist, Abbey Street
Houlighan's, hairdressers, English Street
Houston, Wm., jeweller, Scotch Street
Hoy, Joseph, surgical boot maker, Thomas Street
Huffington, A., manager, Victoria Street
Hughes, Arthur, butcher, Thomas Street
Hughes, James,  boot merchant, Thomas Street
Hughes, John, clothes dealer, Ogle Street
Hughes, M., chemist, Lower English Street
Hughes, P., boot warehouse, Thomas Street
Hughes, V., Victoria Street
Hull, J., tailor, Scotch Street

Irwin, I., boot repairer, Jenny's Row
Irwin, James, Ltd., grocers, Scotch Street

Jenkinson, William, The Bungalow
Johnston, F., hardware, Lower English Street
Johnston, J. A., watch maker, Scotch Street
Johnston, W., draper and outfitter, Scotch Street
Johnston, W. R., auctioneer and seedsman, Upper English Street
Jordan, W., Barrack Street

Kane, J., gents' outfitter, English Street
Kearney, J., boot maker, Thomas Street
Keegan, Mrs., servants' registry, Dawson Street
Keenan, W., grocer, Barrack Street
Kells, J., grocer, Thomas Street
Kelly, J., slater, Irish Street
Kelly, J., painter and decorator, Ogle Street
Kennedy, George, grocer, English Street
Kerr, J., cycle agent, English Street
Kimmitt, E. A., A.R.P. officer, Dobbin Street
Knipe, B., ironmonger, Scotch Street; res., Abbey Street

Leeman, Miss, dress maker, Thomas Street
Lenaghan, Mrs., dress maker, Dobbin Street
Lennon, F., spirit merchant, Scotch Street
Lennon, G., solicitor, College Street
Lennox, A., & Sons, Drapers, Outfitters and Furniture, 17-21 Market Street
Lennox, Miss, Abbey Street
Leyburn, G., boot merchant, Thomas Street
Linton, W., boot merchant, Thomas Street
Lipton Ltd., grocers, English Street
Loudan, R., undertaker, English Street

Magill, Mrs., dress maker, Upper English Street
Magovern, J., draper, Thomas Street
Magrath, Thomas, carpenter, Ogle Street
Maguire, E., lodging house, English Street
Malocco, V., fish saloon, English Street
Malone, T., confectioner, Scotch Street
Manney & Co., confectioners, English Street
Marley, C., green grocer, Thomas Street
Martin, D. P. & Co., estate agents, 3 Seven Houses
Martin, Marcus, tailor, Market Street
Masterson, James, dealer, Thomas Street
Maxwell, Miss, decorator, English Street
May Bros., butchers, Upper English Street
Mercer, Mrs. (Misses Clarke), restaurant, Scotch Street
Millar, J., cycle merchant, Thomas Street
Miller, Rev. David, Milford
Milligan, R., motor engineer, Scotch Street
Mills, G. H., C.E., Beresford Row
Molloy, E., spirit dealer, English Street
Montgomery, T. A., D.L., Victoria Street
Moore & Robinson (Walker Hanna), publicans and grocers, Market Street
Moorhead, Miss, confectioner, Thomas Street sub-P.O.
Morgan, James, Newry Road
Morrow, Mrs., Cathedral Road
Morrow, Thomas, poulterer, Linenhall Street
Mulholland, V., solicitor, English Street
Mullan, James, publican, Thomas Street
Mullan, M., chemist, Thomas Street
Murphy, Misses, grocers, Railway Street

McArdle, B., spirit merchant, Barrack Street
McArdle, J. J., undertaker, Thomas Street
McAvinchey, P., confectioner, Scotch Street
McBride, E. C., M.P.S.I., English Street
McBride, P., draper, Thomas Street
McCaffrey, Miss, dress maker, Tower Hill
McCarter, A., journalist, Victoria Street
McCartney, D., grocer, English Street
McCartney, G., motor owner, Scotch Street
McClements, M., & Sons, monumental sculptors, The Mall
McCordock, G., boot merchant, Scotch Street
McCullagh, Miss A., Tower Hill
McCullough, T., draper, Scotch Street
McCusker, Hugh W., spirit merchant, Irish Street
McCusker, John, publican, Scotch Street
McCusker, J., Criterion bar, Thomas Street
McCutcheon, W. R., sergt. R.U.C., Ministry of Home Affairs, Inspector of Public Vehicles
McDonald, Miss, milliner, Lower English Street
McDonough, W., Folly Lane
McDougall, G., saddlery and boots, Scotch Street
McElroy, P., boots and shoes, Ogle Street
McFetridge, T. J., Victoria Street
McGovern, J., draper, Thomas Street
McKee, Frank, auctioneer, Ogle Street
McKee, W. & J., confectioners, Thomas Street
McKeever, J., fruiterer, Ogle Street
McKenna, J., spirit merchant, Thomas Street
McKenna, J., M.P.S.I., Thomas Street
McKenna, P., & Sons, builders, Lower English Street
McKernan, W. J., Newsagent, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter," Railway Street
McKinley, J., inspector of weights and measures, Lonsdale Villas
McKinstry Bros., coal merchants, Dobbin Street
McLaughlin, Thomas, auctioneer, Thomas Street
McMahon, V., Great Northern Hotel, Railway Street
McNally, J., publican, Scotch Street
McNally, The Misses, The Cake Shop, Scotch Street
McStravick, P., saddler, Upper English Street
McVitty, J. P., J.P., The Pavilion
McVitty, S., Scotch Street
McWilliams, W., cafe, English Street

Neill, Rev. A. W., M.A., Charlemont Place
Nesbitt, R., hardware merchant, Linenhall Street
Nichol, J., motor engineer, College Street
Nicholson, Rev. C. P. S., M.A., Cathedral Close
North, J., barber, Scotch Street
Northern Ireland Road Transport Board, College Street; Goods Dept., G.N.R. Station

Orr, W., reps. chemist, Thomas Street
O'Callaghan, P., boot maker, Thomas Street
O'Connor, ?, grocer, Ogle Street
O'Hanlon, James, grocer, Upper Irish Street
O'Hanlon, Miss, publican, Barrack Street
O'Hanlon, Miss N., draper, Thomas Street
O'Hare & Mallon, contractors, Market Street
O'Neill, B., confectioner, Lower English Street
O'Neill, C., pork buyer, Lower English Street
O'Neill, Edward, spirit dealer, Ogle Street
O'Reilly, J., tailor, Ogle Street

Parker Bros., outfitters, Ogle Street
Paterson, T. G. F., curator Co. Museum, English Street
Patterson, C. W., photographers, College Street
Patterson, Miss, draper, Thomas Street
Peel, John A., solicitor, Under-Sheriff, English Street
Porter, H. G., C.E., Abbey Street
Pinkerton, Wm., J.P., bacon curer, Thomas Street
Poynton, Miss, costumier, Market Street
Proctor, J., publican, Barrack Street
Proctor, J., grocer and sub post office, Barrack Street
Proctor, Miss I., bookseller and stationer, Barrack Street

Quinn, J., sen., flax merchant, Irish Street
Quinn, Peter, boot and shoe maker, Ogle Street
Quinn, ?, provision merchants, The Milestone, English Street

Radio & Electrical Company, English Street
Rawlinson, Allen & White, accountants and auditors, Exchange Buildings
Rea, Miss (Miss Kilpatrick), Servants' Registry Office, College Street
Redmond, Samuel, boot merchant, English Street
Reid, A., grocer, Lower English Street
Reid, James, & Sons, grocers, Scotch Street
Reid, Robert, The Mall
Reid, T. E., M.B.E., secretary, County Council, Courthouse; res., Kiluney, Armagh
Reseigh, J., clerk, Vicar's Hill
Richardson, G., outfitter, English Street
Riggs, Miss N., Sunnymeade
Robinson, T. W., outfitter, Thomas Street
Rolston, J., green grocer, Scotch Street
Rolston, Mrs., Newsagent, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter," Scotch Street

Sherry, John, victualler, Lower English Street
Sherry, Miss, ladies' hairdresser, English Street
Simpson, A. C., building contractor, Railway Street
Simpson, John W., solicitor, Scotch Street
Sinton, Maynard, J.P., Ballyards
Slavin, C., motor driver, Chapel Lane
Slavin, E., cycle merchant, Ogle Street
Slavin, Michael, billposter, Castle Street
Sleator, Gilbert, motor agent, 38 English Street
Somerville, John, electrical engineer, Scotch Street
Somerville, T., plumber, Scotch Street
Stevenson, R. W., confectioner, The Mall
Stringer, Thomas, draper, Scotch Street

Taylor, Elizabeth, apartments, The Mall
Thompson, H., saw mills, The Folly
Thompson's Dye Works, Scotch Street
Todd, W. J., Merchant, Milford, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
Trainor, James, Newsagent, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
Trimble, Alan D., manager, Victoria Street
Trimble, Chas. D., journalist, English Street
Trimble, S. Delmege, O.B.E., Beresford Row
Trimbles', Printers, Stationers, Steamship Passenger Agents (All Lines), "Armagh Guardian" office
Trodden, James, motor owner, Irish Street
Turner, R., & Co. (Geo. McCartney), ironmongers and coal merchants, English Street
Tyler & Sons, boot warehouse, Scotch Street
"The Ulster Gazette and Armagh Standard" Newspaper, Army, Poor-Law, and General Printing Office; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter"

Vogan, Joseph, grocer, Scotch Street

Walker, Miss, Hartford Place Nursing Home
Walker, S. L., milliner, May Terrace
Walker, T. J., draper, Market Street
Watson, J. A., leather warehouse, Thomas Street
Watson, P., Deans Bridge
Webb, Owen, musician, Railway Street
Webster, J., painter and decorator, Scotch Street
West, R., organist, Vicar's Hill
Whitsitt Bros. (J. Eagleson), hardware merchants, Market Street
Wilson, John M., draper, English Street
Woolworth's Stores, English Street
Wright, Samuel, grocer, English Street

Zwecker, J. M. & T., ladies' hairdressers, English Street

ARMOY
County Antrim

     A small town in the parish of Armoy, forty miles from Belfast, nine miles from Ballymoney, and six from Ballycastle. Shops' half-holiday, Wednesday.

SCHOOLS

No. 1 - Mr. Blair, principal
No. 2 - H. Kennedy, principal
No. 3 - Miss McIlwaine, principal
Carrowchrin - Mrs. Crockett, principal
Breen - Mrs. Gillen, principal

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - Richard Hall, manager
R.U.C. - Sergeant Somerset and four constables
Dispensary - Dr. Boyland
Registrar for Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. Boyland, Armoy Dispensary

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. R. West, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. G. V. Heron, B.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. G. Clenaghan, P.P.

INHABITANTS

Acheson, Samuel, farmer, Turnarobert
Armour, Thomas, farmer, Knocknahinch

Baird, ?, manager, Central Retteries, Ltd.
Blair, Mrs. A., farmer, Clintyfinnan
Blair, T. G., school teacher
Bolton, ?, road contractor

Campbell, Mrs. Hill, Islandraney
Campbell, Mrs., farmer, Moyavor
Carson, John, tailor
Clarke, Eddie, farmer, Breene
Cole, James, farmer, Mullaghduff
Connolly Henry, farmer, Alterichard
Connolly, James, builder and contractor
Connolly, John, farmer, Sheans
Connolly, Miss, grocer Drumdollagh
Connolly, Miss, grocer
Craig, Basil, farmer, Cromaghs
Craig, James, R.D.C., farmer and flax mills, Limepark
Cullen & Allen, produce merchants
Cusick, Alexander, Grocer and Hardware Merchant, Seeds and Fertilisers. Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
Cusick, Alexander, farmer, Bunshacloney
Cusick, A., postmaster
Cusick, Mrs. A., grocer

Deane, Albert, motor agent
Devlin, Ellen, farmer, Essan
Devlin, James, publican and flax mills
Devlin, James, farmer, Cleggan
Donnelly, James, grocer, publican & farmer

Ferguson, Arthur C., farmer
Ferguson, James, farmer, Balleney
Forsythe, Alexander, creamery manager
Forsythe, Messrs., blacksmiths
Fulton, Mrs. W., farmer

Gillen, T. J., insurance agent
Glass, Mrs., draper

Hanna, Alexander, tailor
Hanna, Robert, farmer, Moyavar
Hartin, Mrs. W. J., farmer, Lagg
Henry, William, farmer, Carrowlaverty
Heron, Rev. G. V., B.A.
Hunter, William, farmer and flax mills, Chatham

Jameson, Eneas, farmer, Carrowchrin
Jamison, William, farmer, Carrowchrin

Kerr, William, draper and grocer

Laverty, Richard, quarries and road contractor
Laverty, W. J., station master

Molloy, Charles, auctioneer
Morrison, Mrs. D., draper

McAuley, Andrew, J.P., farmer, Mullaghduff
McBride, Mrs. Jas., Knockbreda House
McBride, Mrs. R., farmer, Monaclough
McBride, Thomas, farmer, Turnarsbent
McBride, Wm., farmer, Mostragee
McCaughan, J. E., farmer, Carrowcashel
McCloy, Robert, farmer, Ballybregagh
McCollum, A., produce manager
McConachie, James, farmer, Carrowcashel
McDermond, Andrew, farmer, Maizes
McGarry, John, flax mills, Mullaghduff
McGowan, John, farmer
McKendery, John, blacksmith
McKennon, Thomas, farmer
McKinley, Denis, Magheramore
McLaughlin, Mrs.
McMullan, James
McMullan, Samuel, farmer, Froughduff
McNeill, Mrs.

Redmond, Daniel
Redmond, J., produce manager
Redmond, R., miller
Redmond, Thomas, farmer, Monaclough
Retteries Park Mills (The), flax cleaners

Sawyers, Wm., publican, Stranocum Station
Smith, John
Smyth, George, garage
Smyth, Robert, farmer, Ballybregagh
Stewart & Orr, produce merchants
Stuart, Daniel, egg merchant

Wallace, Campbell, cycle agent
Wallace, Thomas
Winter, Patrick, builder and contractor

AUGHER
County Tyrone

     A small town with a population of 259, situated in the Clogher Valley about 62 miles from Belfast. In the vicinity is the picturesque hill of Knockmany and Augher Castle.  A market is held each Monday; pork market each Wednesday; half yearly hiring fair on 12th May and 12th November. Shops' half-holiday, Wednesday

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. W. I. Stewart, M.A.
Methodist - Rev. H. Boyd, from Aughnacloy circt.

SCHOOLS

Augher P.E. School No. 1 - D. Hughes, prin.
Augher P.E. Central School No. 2 - Robt. Tait, prin.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Post Office - George Kirkpatrick, postmaster
Orange Hall - Mrs. McAdams, caretaker
Ancient Order of Hibernians - J. Connor, caretaker
Representative to Clogher Rural District Council - Robert Vaughan
Northern Bank Ltd., agency
Ulster Bank Ltd., Agency - Attendance Tuesday, Friday and Fair Days

INHABITANTS

Alexander, William
Augher Co-operative Agricultural Society - John Nish, manager

Bearns, James, cattle dealer
Boodle, G., gardener

Calderwood, J., grocer and confectioner
Campbell, James, boot repairer
Campbell, Mrs., confectioner
Clogher Valley Factoring Co.
Cole, Patrick, wine and spirit merchant
Connolly, Peter
Coulter, George

Donnelly, James, carpenter
Donnelly, James

Farrell, John
Ferguson, Norman, bread server

Giles, Mrs., draper
Gillespie, Mrs. Sarah
Gillespie, William

Hackett, Patrick, grocer and spirit merchant
Hamilton, Robert, pensions and insurance consultant
Henry, John

Johnston, James, wine and spirit merchant
Johnston, Mrs. M.

Kirkpatrick, G., post office
Kirkpatrick, S., & Sons, grocers
Kyle, Mrs. M.

Lamont, David
Lundy, R., spirit merchant
Lynch, Ellen

Maguire, Fredk., saw mills
Mellon, H.
Mohan, Owen
Montague, James
Montgomery, William, grocer
Moore, Miss Sarah
Morrow, Edward
Murphy, Miss Mary

McAdams, Thomas
McAdams, Thomas, flesher
McDonald, Samuel, C.B.O.
McDowell, Jack, motor mechanic
McIlroy, Thomas
McKenna, Frances, grocer
McLaren, Alex., & Sons, Grocers, Drapers and Hardware. Agents for "Belfast News-Letter"
McLaren, Bella, grocer and stationer
McLaren, Thomas, auctioneer and valuer
McMaster, Henry
McMaster, James
McMaster, Mrs.
McWilliams, Henry
McWilliams, Miss

Palmer, John

Ramsay, Mrs. M. J.
Ramsay, William, cycle agent
Robinson, Michael
Robinson, Robert

Scanlan, Miss A. M.
Simpson, David, tailor
Smythe, Col. R. S., D.S.O., Augher Castle
Starrs, Miss, dress maker
Steadman, Henry
Steen, Archibald, blacksmith
Steen, George
Steen, Joseph
Stewart, Rev. W. I., M.A., rector

Tait, Robert, teacher
Thompson, James
Todd, Alexander
Todd, Joseph, grocer and hardware

Walsh, Robert, corn and saw mills
Wilkinson, Anthony
Wilson, J., postman
Wright, Archie, Augher saw mills
Wright, Elizabeth

AUGHNACLOY
County Tyrone

     An important market town about 52 miles by rail from Belfast.  Market Day, Wednesday; grass-seed market, every Friday during the season.  The population of Aughnacloy Urban District at the census of 1937 was 780. Shops' half holiday (May - October), Thursday.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Carnteel Parish Church (St. James'), Aughnacloy - Rev. E. J. Brownell, M.A.
Presbyterian Church (Christ Church) - Rev. Jas. W. Collins, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. H. J. Boyd
Roman Catholic Church (St. Mary's) - Rev. Wm. Booth, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Magistrates - Robert Montgomery, Annagh House; Michael Daly, Fredk. W. Malley, Major G. Moutray, and Alexander Rea
Solicitors - John James Rea, Joseph Speer, and John Hoy, Son, & Murphy
British Legion (Aughnacloy Branch) - Thomas Singleton, secretary
Dispensary - Dr. George A. Pringle
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. George A. Pringle
Jackson's Alms House - Rev. E. A. Brownell, M.A., trustee
Town Commissioners - John Brady (chairman); E. E. Argue (vice-chairman); Robert Sawyers; Francis McVicar; John F. Gaskin; Robt. Elliott; John Johnston; William McCready; Michael McKenna, town clerk and superintendent
Inland Revenue Office - Officer attends from Ballygawley
Petty Sessions - First Tuesday in each month at 11 a.m.
R.U.C. Barracks - Sergeants Claud Foley, T J. McKee and nine constables
Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - J. G. Buchanan, Manager
Northern Bank - D. J. Boyle, Manager
Ulster Bank Ltd. - D. C. Browne, Manager
Coroner for County Tyrone - Dr. Elliott, Coagh
Aughnacloy Regional P.E.S. - I. Kernaghan, principal
Local Education Sub-Committee - Mrs. J. J. Rea, Robert Rea, F. W. Malley, J.P.: R. J. Kyle, Michael McKenna, and Michael Early
Customs - D. Knipe

INHABITANTS

Abraham, Miss Janie, music teacher
Agnew Bros., grocers and hardware merchants
Argue, E. A., boot and leather merchant

Bennett, John, clerk
Bennett, John carter
Booth, Rev. Wm., P.P.
Boyd Bros., wine and spirit merchants
Boyd, Robert
Boyd, Robert, hairdresser
Boyd, Thomas, hairdresser
Boyd, William, driver
Boyle, D. J., manager, Northern Bank
Boyle, James
Brady, John, hotel proprietor
Brady, Joseph
Brownell, Rev. E. J.
Byers, John, grocer and confectioner
Byers, William, driver

Caruth, Thomas J.
Cassidy Joseph, rural postman
Cassidy, Mrs., dress maker
Clarke, John, sexton and shoe maker
Collins, Rev. J. W., B.A., The Manse
Commercial Hotel - Occupier H.M. Govt.
Condy, Robert J., M.R.C.V.S.
Conn, John
Copeland, Samuel, postman

Daly, Michael, J.P.
Devine, Harry, com. agent
Devine, James
Duff, Miss N., teacher

Earley, Charles, spirit merchant
Early, Michael, grocer and hardware merchant
Elliott, Robert, grocer, hardware and seed merchant
Ellison, Mrs. S., Temperance Hotel
Ellison, Stewart, clerk
Evans, Charles J., painting contractor

Farmer & Crawford, Ltd., chemists
Foley, Sergeant Claud, R.U.C.
Frazer, J., outfitter
Freil, James, junr., conductor
Friel, James, mechanic

Galbraith, Miss Annie Maud, A.L.C.M.
Galbraith, Robert, grocer and hardware merchant, Funeral Furnisher
Galloway, William, process server
Gaskin, John, horse and cattle dealer
Gillespie, George, carpenter
Gillespie, Moore, carpenter
Gillespie, Robert, carpenter
Gillespie, R. J., carpenter
Gilmartin, A. B., spirit store
Gilmour, Mrs.
Girvan, John
Girvan, William, merchant
Girvan, William, driver

Hagan, Charles, pork butcher
Hagan, Charles, jun., tailor
Hagan, C., pig dealer
Hagan, Miss C., dining rooms
Hagan, Patrick, pig dealer
Hagan, Peter, tailor
Hardy, Joseph, & Co., motor agents
Henderson, Samuel, blacksmith
Hickey, John, bread server
Higgins, John
Hoy, John, Son, & Murphy, solicitors

Johnston, John, manager

Kenny, Miss C., assistant teacher
Kenny, Miss M., assistant teacher
King, J., bank cashier

Lamb, David, grocer and spirit merchant
Lavery, Mrs. M., boarding house
Lee, P. I., spirit store
Little, M. C., phar. chemist
Lowry, M. E., stationer and newsagent

Maginnis, E., merchant tailor and outfitter
Malley, F. W., J.P., assistant coroner for Co. Tyrone
Martin, Percy, Fort House
Moutray, Major A. G., J.P., Favour Royal
Moutray, Miss C., Killybrick
Mullan, Hugh, boot maker
Mullan, John, sen., shoemaker
Mullan, John, postman and shoemaker
Mullan, Thomas, boot maker

McAree, Hugh P., assurance agent
McCaffrey, Francis, grocer and confectioner
McCamby, James, grocer's assistant
McCamley, Joseph
McCamley, Mrs., dress maker
McCammon, Mrs. (Fiddes, Simpson & Co.), Grocer
McCann, John, J.P., F.A.I., & Son, Auctioneers
McCann, Robert, cattle dealer
McCann, Thomas, butcher
McCarroll, Felix, cattle dealer
McCarroll, Francis, spirit merchant
McCarron, Frank, blacksmith
McCarthy, Frank, chauffeur
McClements, Joseph, Garvey House
McClure, David N., engineer and manager
McClure, Mrs., proprietor Temperance Hotel
McCreedy, Robert, mill owner, Lintview House
McCreery, Thos. J., Grocer and Provision Merchant and Newsagent; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
McCusker, John, butcher
McDowell, Thomas, school attendance officer
McElmeel, Mrs., grocer
McFadden, Michael
McFadden, Patrick, jun., fitter, C.V. Railway
McGee, C. E., jun.
McGee, Frances, plasterer
McGee, John, cattle dealer
McGinn, Miss
McKenna, Andy Frank, chauffeur
McKenna, Frank, chauffeur
McKenna, Gerald, cattle dealer
McKenna, John, tailor
McKenna, Joseph, tailor
McKenna, Michael, funeral furnisher
McKenna, Patrick, carpenter, Ravella Street
McKenna, Thomas, provision merchant, Knocknaroy
McNulty, Gerard, drapery manager
McNulty, Martin, spirit merchant
McNulty, Mrs. C., draper
McVicar, Francis, provision store

Owens, John
Owens, Thomas

O'Neill, Arthur, grocer
O'Neill, James, coachbuilder and spirit merchant
O'Neill, John J., grocer and spirit merchant
O'Neill, Robert, manager

Pringle, Geo. A., M.D., B.S., (Dub.)

Quinn, James, barman

Rea, Alexander, J.P., Drumslaggy
Rea, John James, solicitor
Rea, Mrs. J. J., postmistress
Rea, William, mechanic
Reid, James, hairdresser
Reid, Robert John, grocer, Carnteel
Roche, Thomas
Rooney, Thomas, teacher
Rowe, Herbert, cycle and motor agent

Sawyers, Robert & Co., Grocers
Sherry, John, motor driver
Shields, Mrs. B., district nurse
Simpson, James, motor car proprietor
Singleton, Thomas, grocer
Smollen, Joseph F., law clerk
Smyth, Thomas
Soraghan, Patrick, accountant
Speer, Joseph, solicitor, 24 Lower Ormond Quay, Dublin and Mayfair, Arthur Square, Belfast
Speer, Nathaniel, shoe maker
Speer, Patrick, Shipping Agent, Radio and Electrical Dealer, Commissioner for Oaths
Speer, Patrick, driver
Speer, William, boot merchant

Taggart, Henry, bread server
Taylor, George, dealer
Taylor, Jack, pork buyer
Taylor, James, tailor
Taylor, Patrick, general dealer and pork butcher
Taylor, Tom, pork butcher
Thompson, Miss Olive
Thompson, Mrs. M. A., spirit merchant
Treanor, Patrick

Wray, Mrs. Bridget J., P.E.S. teacher
Wright, George, general grocer
Wright, Geo., jun., chauffeur

Young, Mrs. John

BALLINAMALLARD
County Fermanagh

     Situated about six miles on the northern side of Enniskillen. Shops' half-holiday, Thursday.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. W. Williams
Methodist Church - Rev. John Glass
Gospel Hall (Plymouth Brethren) - S. W. Lewis

SCHOOLS

No. 1 - J. J. Hamill, principal
No. 2 - Robert O'Malley, principal
Coa - Austin Wood, principal
Grove - Miss I. Campbell, principal
Mullaghmeen - Mrs. Irvine, principal
Shanmullagh - A. Pinkerton, principal
Whitehill - Miss McGovern, principal

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Dispensary - Dr. Clements, medical officer
Post Office, Main Street - A. Lattimer, postmaster
Archdale Memorial Hall - Chas. Gilmore, caretaker
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. Clements
Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. (agency)
Northern Banking Co. Ltd. (agency)
Provincial Banking Co. Ltd. (agency)

INHABITANTS

Abbott, J., Magheracross
Aiken, Robert, blacksmith
Archdale, Rt. Hon. Sir Edward, Bt., D.L., Riversdale
Armstrong, John, Currin
Armstrong, John, Whitehill House, Sydare
Armstrong, Mrs. Susan, grocer
Armstrong, William, Drumcullion
Armstrong, William, Baragh Road
Armstrong, William, Drumrainey
Armstrong, William J., insurance agent

Ballinamallard Co-operative Dairy Society, Ltd. - John Morrison, manager
Ballycassidy P.O. - W. Magrath, postmaster
Ballycassidy Saw Mills
Beatty, George, tailor, Killymitten
Beatty, John R., publican
Beatty, Maurice, contractor, Kilskeery
Beatty, William, Killymitten
Beck, A., Baragh Road
Betty, G. I., Main Street
Betty, W. C., Main Street
Booth, John
Breen, John R., Sydare
Brien, R., Drumkeen
Britton, Charles, Tullyavey
Burke, H. A., jun., LL.B., sub-sheriff for Co. Fermanagh, Drumkeen
Burkett, J. P., A.M.I.C.E., Laragh

Campbell, James, egg and poultry dealer
Campbell, James, Kilgartnaleague
Campbell, Jane, shopkeeper
Campbell, J., Makenny
Clarke, Francis, auctioneer, Drumgarrow
Clarke, Mrs. S., Main Street
Coa P.O. - J. Love
Collins, Robert, blacksmith, Ballycassidy
Craig, Thomas, saw mills
Creighton, J. W., J.P.
Crowe, Robert, Drumsluice
Crozier, A. W., Scaurview House
Crozier, R. A., hotel
Crozier, R. W., surveyor
Crozier, Mrs. M., Brookville
Crozier, T. & Son, saw mills
Crozier, W. & T., Baragh
Crozier, Thomas, & Son, general merchants

Davis, Joseph, grocer and draper
Davis, Mrs., dress maker
Donnell, William, Drumkeen

Edwards, Robert, boot maker, Baragh Road
Edwards, William, Baragh Road
Elliott, A., Drumkeen
Elliott, James, Drumconnis
Elliott, Thomas, Salry
Elliott, William, bootmaker, Main Street
Enniskillen Co-operative Society, Ltd., Baragh Road - James Edwards, manager

Fallis, Edward. Knockmanowl
Furney, ?, Baragh Road

Geddes, Eric, Cavanalough
Geddes, Mrs. H., Cavanalough
Gillespie, R., Ballycassidy
Gilmore, Charles, dispensary, Baragh Road
Gilmore, Charles, Kilskeery
Gilmore, Thomas, cycle works

Hare, William, Magheracross
Hart, Mrs. Isabella, Drumcreen
Henderson, Robert, Kilgartnaleague
Henderson, W. J., victualler
Hetherington, H., Makenny
Hetherington, Walter, Glencoonra
Humphreys, Robert, Glencoonra
Hurst, George, Tullyraine
Hurst, Thomas H., Salloon

Irvine, Capt., Castle, Killadeas
Irvine, Geoffrey, land agent, Goblusk
Irvine, J., sexton
Irvine, K. & M., Lettermoney House
Irvine, William, The Castle, Killadeas
Irwin, Mrs. J. C., Main Street

Jennings, Mrs. T., Sydare
Johnston, Edward, Craigboy, Killymitten
Johnston, Miss Annie, Goblusk
Johnston, Miss, dressmaker
Johnston, William, Killymitten
Johnston, Wm. L., Currin

Kerr, A., J.P., Tullycleagh
Kirkpatrick, J., Whitehill House
Knaggs, Mrs. O., Main Street

Lappin, Rev., C.C., Whitehill Parsonage
Lee, George, Ferney
Lendrum, Mrs. G. C., Cork Hill
Lewis, J., sergeant R.U.C. Barracks
Lewis, S. W., The Beeches
Little, R., carpenter and builder, Makenny
Loane, Mrs., Crocknacrieve

Maude, F. V., J.P., Killadeas
Megahey, James, watchmaker
Millar, Mrs. J., Sydare
Millar, J., Makenny
Moffitt, Herbert J. D., J.P., secretary, Fermanagh County Council
Moffitt, John, Sydare
Montgomery, Thomas, building contractors

McAloon, J., grocer, Whitehill
McBrien, J., grocer
McCordick, Hugh, Drummurry
McDonagh, Alex., motor posting
McIlfatrick, W. J., Crocknacrieve
McNickle, James, postman, Kilskeery (McNicholl, James, postman in 1918)
McQuaid, Edward, Killymitten
McQuaid, William, Drumconnis
McVitty, R., Drumbulcan

Napier, Fredk., Salry
Neely, Edward, Drumcullion
Nesbitt, Mrs., Main Street
Nixon, Mrs. J., Killymitten

Paget, H., Main Street
Patterson, Miss R., Drumconnis
Phair, Edward, Salloon
Phair, William, Drumkeen
Pinkerton, A., Sydare
Pollock, W., Springmount, Knockmanowl

Rankin, T., Trory
Richardson, Guy, Prospect
Richardson, Colonel Henry C., Rossfad
Ritchie, William, county agricultural instructor, Jamestown House
Roberts, W. H., Drumcullion
Rooney, John, Sydare
Rossclare Hotel

Sanderson, James, Sydare
Sloan, Douglas, reporter
Sloan, George, Sydare
Stafford, John, Baragh
Steele, Miss, Ballinamallard
Strong, William, Killyskerry
Strong, William, Grocer and Agent for "Belfast News-Letter," Main Street
Stutt, Robert, Killamendon
Sweeney, Charles, Sydare

Taylor, Robert, Salloon
Thompson Bros., builders, Corkragh, Kilskeery
Thompson, Richard, garage, Kilskeery
Thompson, D., Drumkeen
Thompson, William, engineer
Trenier, David, Summer Hill
Turner, Alex., publican and school attendance officer, Main Street

Vance, Miss M., confectioner
Vance, W., Dring House
Veal, John

Watson, J. R., Drumcreen
Watterson, George, Drumsloe
West, J. J., rate collector, Trory
West, H., Mullaghmeen
Whitehill P.O. - Mrs. Somerville
Williams, Mrs. Minnie, Drummurry
Wilson, James, Ferney Bungalow
Wilson, William, Sydare
Wilson, Wm., sheep inspection officer, Ferney House
Woods, Arthur, S.D.C., Ballinamallard
Woods, George, Ballinamallard

BALLINTOY
County Antrim

     On the North Antrim coast, midway between Ballycastle and Bushmills - about seven miles distant from each.  Population in 1934, 86.

SCHOOLS

Ballintoy Parochial - Mrs. F. K. Iliff, principal
Ballintoy R.C. - Miss McCracken, principal
Cloughcorr  - Miss Armstrong, principal
Orange Hall (Lodge 803) - William James McAfee, W.M.
Masonic Hall (Lodge 38) - Robert Mathews, Ballinlea, Ballycastle

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Registrar of Births and Deaths - Dr. James McVicker (Croagh Dispensary)
Registrar of Marriages - M. J. Feerick, Ballycastle

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. W. H. Scythes, B.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. E. Mulvenna, P.P.

INHABITANTS

Black, John, wine and spirit merchant
Boyd, Robert, blacksmith

Carton, William, The Demesne
Colgan, James, Magheracastle
Colgan, John, Ballintoy

Dickson, Mrs., wine and spirit merchant
Doherty, James, saddler
Donegan, Robert
Donnelly, John, farmer
Donnelly, Miss E., shop keeper
Donnelly, Mrs., farmer
Dowd, Miss Bridget, The Castle

Forgie, Daniel

Gault, Daniel, Postmaster, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
Gault, Daniel, jun.
Gault, James, manager, Carrick-a-Rede
Glass, James

Hoy, Thomas, labourer

Iliff, Mrs. F. K., teacher, Seaview Cottage

Jamieson, Mrs.

Kelly, David, farmer
Kelly, James

Logan, Miss, farmer

Morgan, Joseph, The Harbour
Mullan, Dan., gamekeeper
Mulvenna, Rev. E., P.P., Ballinlea

McAlister, Daniel, Lemenagh
McCann, Miss
McFall, J.
McGowan, Mrs.
McKay, James
McKay, John
McLelland, John, sen.
McLelland, John, jun.
McLernon, John, Craiganee
McMullan, John
McMullan, Mrs.
McNeill, Alex., fisherman
McQuiston, Mrs.
McShane, Daniel, farmer
McShane, Francis, The Demesne
McShane, James, farmer
McShane, John, farmer
McVicker, Mrs., farmer

FARMERS IN VICINITY

Baird, Miss Mary, Magheracastle
Baird, Mrs., Magherabuoy
Black, Daniel, Lemenagh
Black, James, Maghernahare
Boyd, Alexander, farmer, Lemenagh
Boyd, James, Lemenagh
Brown, Charles, Magheracastle
Brown, John, farmer, Glenstaghy

Christie, Alexander, farmer, Glenside
Christie, Daniel, Craiganee
Christie, James F., Cloughcorr
Colgan, Joseph, blacksmith, Magheracastle
Craig, Mrs., Magheracastle
Cunning, Mrs., farmer
Cunningham, Wm., Legavar

Donnelly, Charles, Cloughcorr House

Glass, Charlotte, Lemenagh
Glass, James, Ballintoy

Henderson, Dr. R. W., J.P., Whitepark House
Hill, Mrs., Broughgammon
Hill, Neal, Broughgammon
Hill, William, grocer, Maghernahare
Hunter, John, Legavar
Hunter, Patrick, Legavar

Jamieson, Mrs., Magheracastle P.O.
Jamison, Frank, farmer, Blackside
Johnstone, Matthew, tailor, Magheracastle

Kane, Charles, Craiganee
Kane, Charles, grocer, Craiganee
Kane, James, contractor, Ballinlea
Kane, John, grocer, Maghernahare
Kane, William James, Knocknagarvin

Logan, Daniel, Lemenagh
Logan, David, shop keeper

Mackinnon, Samuel, Legavar
Morgan, David, Cloughcorr

McAfee, W. J., Ballintoy
McAlister, James, farmer, Ballinastraid
McAllister, William, Magherabuoy
McCaw, Archie, Craiganee
McClean, Kate, farmer, Glenstaghy
McConaghy, Alexander, Lemenagh
McConaghy, James
McConaghy, Robert
McCurdy, Daniel, farmer, The Port
McFall, Thomas, farmer, Glanstaghy
McGowan, Alexander, Broughgammon
McGowan, Daniel, Broughgammon
McGowan, Ezekiel, Magheracastle
McGugan, David, Magheracastle
McGuigan, Andrew, The Port
McKay, Alexander, The Port
McKay, Archie, Portbradden
McKay, James, J.P., Clegnagh
McKay, John, Portbradden
McKendry, Daniel, farmer, Glanstaghy
McKendry, James, farmer, Glenstaghy
McKeown, John, Maghernahare
McLean, Alexander, builder, Cloughcorr
McLernon, James, Lemenagh
McMullan, Alexander, Templastra
McMullan, Daniel, Templastra
McMullan, Robert, Ballinastraid
McPherson, James, engineer, Magheracastle

Neill, Hugh, farmer, Glenstaghy
Neill, James, farmer, Gelnstaghy (Glenstaghy)

Orr, John, Templastra
Orr, Robert, Cloughcorr

Price, Andrew, R.D.C., Craigalappin
Price, Mrs. A., Legavar
Price, Robert, grocer, Ballinlea
Purcell, Hugh, Legavar
Purdy, William, Magherabuoy

Roarke, Alexander, fisherman
Roarke, Hugh, fisherman, Ballintoy
Roarke, Mrs.
Rogers, Alexander, Ballintoy
Rogers, Archie, Templastra
Rogers, David, farmer, Blackside
Rogers, Thomas, Ballinstraid (Ballinastraid)
Rogers, William, Templastra

Scally, Archie, Magheracastle
Scally, Dan., farmer, Glenstaghy
Scally, Thomas, Magheracastle
Sinclair, Archibald, Templastra
Sinclair, Mrs., Lemenagh
Smyth, Alex., farmer, Templastra

Taggart, Alexander, Craigalappin

Wilkinson, Daniel, fisherman
Wilkinson, Neil, sexton
Wilkinson, Robert, fisherman

BALLYCARRY
County Antrim

     Is situated on the road from Carrickfergus to Larne, at a distance of about five miles from the former and seven from the latter.  Population, 490. Shops' half-holiday, Thursday.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. A. McKelvey
Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. T. Rentoul, B.A.
Unitarian Church - Rev. D. T. Evans

SCHOOL

No. 1 P.E.S. - A. Turtle, principal

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Dispensary - Dr. J. McK. Dundee, Seaforth Terrace, Whitehead
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. J. McK. Dundee
Rural District Councillor - R. D. Johnston, Scoutbush, Whitehead
Northern Bank, Ltd. (agency), Attendance - Monday and Friday

INHABITANTS

Adair, R., boot maker

Ballycarry Tea Rooms - J. McKee, propr.
Bashford, D., Station Road
Bashford, R. J.
Bashford, W. J., Hillhead
B.B. Farm Co. Ltd.
Bell, Nurse, Arthur's Cottage
Blair, G., Ardmore
Burns, A., Aldfreck

Caldwell, J. A., Brookvale, Bellahill
Calwell, Dr. G., Redhall
Calwell, William, The Bungalow
Calwell, Dr. W., Redhall
Connor, R., Avoca
Craig, Joseph D., Redhall

Dick, J., Causeway Villa
Dickson, J.
Doherty, W., The Burn
Dowlin, J. T., Buena Vista
Downey, R., postman
Drummond, Miss, Strathallen
Dunlop, James, Lislea

Erskine, J. A.
Erskine, J. S., Dunroven House
Erskine, Miss, Redhall Cottage
Evans, Rev. D. T.

Ferguson, J., Redhall
Forbes, Mrs. Eglantine

Gilmore, W. J.
Gracey, John
Greer, Robert, Muttonburn

Hall, Mrs. A.
Hall, R. H., Forthill
Hamilton, Mrs.
Harrison, G., Fairview
Haveron, J., Brae Cottage
Haveron, S., flesher
Hawkins, John, postman
Hawkins, The Misses, Causeway Villa
Hawkins, Miss S. K., Agent for "Belfast News-Letter," Ballycarry Station Post Office

Jeffrey, N., station master

Kennedy, H., The Laurels
Kennedy, W., dairyman
King, Samuel, grocer

Legge, Miss, The Cottage
Legge, R., Calthadell
Leighton, Miss, Springbrook

Macauley, J., porter
Magowan, Joseph, Blackhill
Marsden, Rev. W. G., The Manse
Megrath, I., dairyman
Millar, Alexander, carpenter
Millar, Andrew, publican
Millar, E. A., builder, Milvine
Millar, Robert, carpenter, Redhall
Milligan, S., Hillhead
Mulvenna, A., flesher

McAllister, J., Abeona
McCartney, Mrs., Ashdale
McCausland, S., Hillhead Road
McClintock, The Hon. Mrs., Red Hall
McCready, J., Ashdene
McCready, S., Forthill
McCully, Miss, Calthadell
McCully, William, builder, Streamvale
McDonald, J., Ivydene
McDonald, J., Forthill Cottage
McKee, A., Emoh Ruo
McKee, J., publican
McKelvey, J., Causeway Villa
McKinstry, John
McMeekin, Miss
McMullan, Mrs., Hill Lodge
McMurran, Joseph, hairdresser and grocer
McMurtry, Mrs.
McMurtry, William, Thorndale
McNeill, R., Beechgrove
McQuilkin, W. J., grocer
McWhirter, T., Rookwood

Nelson, James, Redhall
Nelson, John, carpenter
Nelson, Robert
Nelson, W., Blackhall
Niblock, Capt. J., Station Road

Orr, Mrs. L.
O'Neill, w., Glenville

Paisley, Mrs. J., Templecorran House
Preston, E., Hillhead
Pullin, Mrs., Station Road

Rentoul, Rev. A. T., B.A., The Manse
Ridges, Miss, Causeway Cottage
Ritchie, D., manager, Hillcrest
Ritchie, W., Main Street
Robinson, W. J., carpenter
Ross, Alexander, Grocer and Hardware Merchant; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
Ross, Miss, Roden
Russell, J., Causeway Villa

Scott, R., Main Street
Shanks, G., Main Street
Shaw, W., Broadview
Smith, J., Capri
Snoddy, Hugh
Stevenson, Captain N.
Sturdy, E. H., grocer and farmer
Sturdy, Mrs. B. H., Cooleen

Teare, J., Redhall
Turtle, A., Hermon

Waugh, James, Aldfreck
Weatherup, S. T.
Wilson, W., Coreen
Wilson, W., Rookwood
Wray, Mrs., grocer

Young, Mrs., Causeway House

FARMERS

Alexander, W. J., Redhall
Allen, Samuel, North-West Ballycarry
Arthurs, James, Cairnbrock

Bashford, Thomas, Rignaham
Beggs, Thomas, Cairnbrock
Boyd, J., Bellahill
Boyle, Samuel, Lockstown
Brennan, R., Bentra
Bryans, Mrs. A., Blackhill
Bryans, W., Blackhill
Burns, Archibald, Burnside

Caldwell, David, Bellahill House
Caldwell, S. A., Woodlawn
Calwell, Edward, Cairnbrock
Calwell, H. G., Calhame
Campbell, R., South-West Ballycarry
Clugston, H. A., Bellahill
Clugston, John, miller and farmer, Bellahill
Connor, James, Bellahill
Cowan, D. E., Bellahill
Cowan, John, Cloumore
Craig, David B., Ladyhill
Craig, Wm. J., Burnside
Cuthbert, S., North-West Ballycarry

Donald, S., Blackhill

Erskine, John, Lockstown

Feeney, Mrs., Bentra

Gardener, T., Burnside
Gardener, S., Lockstown
Greer, James, Bellahill

Hall, James, Lockstown
Hall, R., Bellahill
Hamilton, Samuel M., Ballycarry
Hay, Isaac, Bellahill
Hay, John, Bellahill
Hay, Mrs. John, Drumgart
Howard, Mrs. D., Bridge End
Hume, William J., Aldfreck

Jackson, D., Bellahill
Johnston, W. P. Ballycarry

Kell, S., Bentra
Kirkpatrick, John, Redhall

Legge, F., Blackhill
Long, James, Bentra

Mackenzie, Mrs., Aldfreck
Magee, John, Bellahill
Marsden, G., South-West Ballycarry
Marsden, W. C., Loughside
Millar, J., Aldfreck
Millar, Miss, Bentra
Millar, William, Forthill
Milliken, S., Hillhead

McAlister, Ephraim
McAlister, E., Blackhill
McCausland, James, Lockstown
McDowell, James, Blackhill
McGladdery, J., Bentra
McKee, John, Seaview
McKee, S., Lockstown
McKee, William, Plantation House
McKendry, J., Rignaham
McMurran, J., Lockstown
McQuitty, R., Bellahill

Orr, Edward, Forthill
Owens, Mrs., Bellahill

Ridges, Mrs. W., North-West Ballycarry
Robinson, S., Blackhill

Service, Robert, Bentra
Steele, Samuel, Loughside
Stevenson, Robert, Minniebrook

Thompson, Miss, Lockstown
Townsley, H., Old Mill

Weatherup, Mrs., Hillhead
White, Mrs. E., Muttonburn
White, Mrs. J., Muttonburn
Wilson, Joseph, Bellahill

BALLYCASTLE
County Antrim

     A seaport and market town forty-two miles from Belfast.  The name of the place, Ballycaislen, signifying in the Irish language "Castle Town," is derived from a castle built here in 1609 by Randolph, Earl of Antrim, the remains of which, in the year 1856, were removed, and the site left for building ground.  The neighbourhood abounds in historical associations, with its ruined castles, its old monastery (Bun-na-mairge), and the glen and valley battlefields on which the sound of arms and clash of claymore were heard in the olden times. The town became an urban authority at 1st April, 1921. Electric light has been installed for street and private lighting. The population of the Urban District at present is about 3.200. A Fair is held on the second Tuesday of each month, and the last Tuesday of May, July, October and November. The great August fair (Ould Lamas Fair) is held on the last Tuesday of August.  A pork market is held on Tuesday and a market for oats on Saturday each week.  shops' half-holiday, Wednesday.

Urban Council - John Clarke (chairman); Wm. J. Lynn (vice-chairman)
Rural District Council - Archibald McSparran (chairman); Michael J. Ferrick (clerk)
Town Clerk - Edward J. Fogarty
Town Surveyor - Robert Robinson, C.E.
County Councillor - St. Clair M. Dobbs
Magistrates - Capt. S. J. Lyle, M.C.; John Darragh, Thomas Humphreys, George H. Scarlett, W. G. B. Hayes, A. Macauley, James McKay, R. W. Henderson, M.D.; Capt. J. Casement, R.N., D.S.O.; Nathaniel Creith
Petty Sessions Clerk - J. A. Gillis, Coleraine
Urban and Rural Food Control Offices - E. J. Fogarty, executive food and registration officer, Courthouse, Castle Street
Evacuation Office - J. A. McBride, area billeting officer, Hospital Grounds, Coleraine Road
Air Raid Precautions - Richard Cunningham, area officer, Clare Road

BANKS

Belfast Bank - B. F. Boyle, manager
Northern Bank - J. Chamney, manager
Ulster Bank Ltd. - H. V. A. Mercer, manager; T. S. P. Given, Cashier

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Culfeightrin, Rev. F. W. Davis.  Ramoan, Rev. T. C. Topley
Presbyterian Church - Ballycastle, Rev. J. C. Culbert, B.A. LL.B.  Ramoan, Rev. Silas Johnstone
Methodist Church - Rev. Dennison
Roman Catholic Church - Ballycastle, Rev. J. McAleese, P.P., V.F.  Ballinlea - Rev. F. Mulvenna, P.P. Culfeightrim - Rev. J. McAuley, P.P.  Armoy - Rev. G. Clenaghan, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Post Office - G. H. Scarlett, J.P., postmaster. Branch Post Office, The Quay - Thos. Humphreys, postmaster
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. D. Boylan, Tirkeeran, Quay Road
Medical Officer of Dispensary - Dr. D. Boylan
R.U.C. Barrack, Market Street - Sergt. David Smith and six constables
Coastguard Station, North Street - Chief Officer Harold T. Tapper and six men
Fire Brigade - Suptd., David O'Connor, Quay Road. Fire Station, Castle Street
Harbour Master - John Huey, Strandview, North Street
Commissioner of Oaths - E. J. Fogarty, 61 Castle Street
Customs Officer - W. P. O'Halleron, Coleraine Road
Golf Club - Capt. G. Hutchinson, secretary, Shangarry, Quay Road
Tennis Club - Capt. G. Hutchinson, secretary, Shangarry, Quay Road
Ballycastle Fishing Club - Capt. S. J. Lyle, M.C., hon. treasurer
Fairhead Fishing Club - Estate Offices, Quay Road
Bowling Club - S. P. Given, secretary
Electric Light Station - Thos. Hanvey, manager, Fair Hill Street
British Legion - Club Rooms, Leyland Road - A. S. McVicker, secretary
Dalriada District  Hospital - Superintendent Medical Officer, Dr. Daniel Boylan; Matron, M. Crawford and eight nurses.  Clerk to Board of Governors - M. J. Feerick;  Hospital Porter - Hugh Dillon
District Nursing Society - Mrs. Boylan and Mill Miller, joint secretaries
District Nurse - Nure (Nurse?) Armstrong, Rathlin Road
New Quay Road Hall - G. H. Scarlett, J.P., sec.

SCHOOLS

Ramoan P.E. - J. K. Nesbit, principal
Ramoan P.E. (Girls) - Miss Reddy, principal
Castle Street P.E. - Miss Moon, principal
Ballycastle Boys' P.E. - W. Kelly, principal
Ballycastle Girls' P.E. - Sisters of the Cross and Passion in charge
High School - S. J. Gilmour, B.A., principal
Technical School - S. J. Gilmour, B.A., principal
St. Brigid's College - Sisters of the Cross and Passion in charge

HOTELS

Antrim Arms Hotel - E. F. McCambridge
Atlantic House - Mrs. Patrick
Beechwood Cafe - Miss Selfe
Boyd Arms Hotel - Mrs. Mary McAuley
Clermont Temperance Hotel - Mrs. Boyd
Marine Hotel, Northern Marine Hotels, Ltd. - Mrs. E. McKaigney, proprietress
Royal Hotel - Robert De Largy
Leabank Hotel - Mrs. Clarke

INHABITANTS

Abbott, George, R.U.C., Ann Street
Aiken, Mrs. C. L., Ard Aluinn, Strandview Road
Allen, James, tailor, Beechwood Avenue
Atcheson, Sarah, Strandview Road
Auterson, Miss E., North Street

Baker, Commander, South Hill, Quay Road
Bakewell, Charles, confectioner, Ann Street
Bakewell, John, contractor, Ann Street
Bakewell, Margaret, grocer, North Street
Bakewell, Mary A., draper, Ann Street
Bands, Marks, draper, The Diamond
Barnes, Miss L., L.R.A.M., Rathlin Road
Barton, James, shoe maker, Castle Street
Barton, Patrick, flesher, Ann Street
Belford, Margaret, Fleurville
Bell, Daniel, water bailiff, Mill Street
Bell, Robert, sen., Station Street
Bell, Robert, jun., barber, Ann Street
Bell, William, mechanic, Station Street
Berticelli, B., ice cream vendor, Ann Street
Best, G. K., C.E., assistant surveyor, Quay Road
Black, Alexander, tailor, Ann Street
Black, Alex., plasterer, North Street
Black, Edmund F., grocer, Ann Street
Black, James, carpenter, North Street
Black, Miss, The Quay
Black, Mary, Food Office official, Ann Street
Black, Misses A. & C., Clenshesk Road (Glenshesk?)
Blackmore, C., coal merchant, Ann Street
Blackmore, Mrs. Ina, grocer, Quay Road
Boyd, Alexander, baker, Castle Street
Boyd, Hugh, Strandview Road
Boyd, Hugh A., secretary, High School
Boyd, H. A., M.A., Islandview
Boyd, Miss, Manor House, Quay Road
Boyd, Mrs., Brymawr, Quay Road
Boyd, Mrs. J., Claremont Hotel, Ann Street
Boyd, W. J., solicitor, Ann Street
Boylan, Dr. D., Quay Road
Boyle, James, school teacher, North Street
Bradley, James, school teacher, North Street
Bradley, Thomas, teacher, North Street
Brennan, James, confectioner, Market Street
Brennan, James, clerk, North Street
Brown, John, tailor, Castle Street
Buick, J. W., manager, Market Street
Burkitt, Harold, Rathlin Road
Butler, May, clerk, Market Street
Byrne, Miss, teacher, Market Street
Byrne, Mrs., Quay House, Quay Road

Callwell, W. J., watch maker, Ann Street
Campbell, Colonel, D.S.O., North Street
Campbell, James, Castle Street
Campbell, Jane, Beechwood Avenue
Campbell, Janet, Quay Road
Campbell, Mrs., Beechwood Avenue
Casement, Capt. John, D.S.O., R.N., Magerintemple
Casement, Reginald, Coolgreeny, Glenshesk Road
Casey, Annie, confectioner, Ann Street
Cheyne, James, baker and confectioner, Ann Street
Clarke, James, publican, Ann Street
Clarke, John, Beechwood Avenue
Clarke, John, Ann Street
Colgan, J., house painter, Bayview Road
Connor, Daniel, plasterer, Mill Street
Cooke, Mrs. J., Beechwood Avenue
Corry, James W., Seacrest, Glenshesk Road
Cox, Noel E., B.A., Bath Lodge
Coyle, Alexander, baker, Fairhill Street
Coyles, Archibald, baker, Market Street
Coyles, Francis, North Street
Coyles, Francis, barber, Castle Street
Coyles, George, baker, Castle Street
Coyles, Hugh, jun., Clare Road
Coyles, Hugh, sen., gardener, Ramvan Road
Coyles, James, North Street
Coyles, John, boat owner, Bayview Road
Coyles, John, jun., Bayview Road
Coyles, Thomas, caretaker, Fair Hill Street
Coyles, Thomas, postman, Fair Hill Street
Craig, James, grocer, Ann Street
Crawford, Margaret, Beechwood Avenue
Crawford, Mrs., Castle Street
Creery, Major, D.S.O., Glenbank
Cripps, Mrs., Grottery House, Glenshesk Road
Crooks, Mrs. W., Bayview Road
Cullen, John H., Strandview Road
Cunningham, John, bread server, Strandview Road
Cunningham, Margt., boarding house, North Street
Cunningham, Richard, Northland Villa, Clare Road
Currie, John, joiner, Market Street
Currie, Samuel, builder, Strandview Road

Dallat, Neal, carpenter, Ann Street (Dalliott, Peter, carpenter in 1918)
Dallat, Peter, funeral undertaker, Castle Street (Dalliott Bros., carpenters and joiners in 1918)
Darragh, John, J.P., Drumahammond House, Glenshesk Road
De Largy, John, publican, Castle Street
De Largy, R., Royal Hotel
De Largy, Mrs., North Street
Devenny, Robert, railway guard, Castle Street
Dickson, A. H., salesman, Drumwillan
Dixon, Alex., Castle Street
Doak, James, Stoneleigh, Glenshesk Road
Dobbin, Joseph, director, Market Street
Dobbs, St. Clair M., D.L., J.P., Drumavoley
Donnelly, Edward J., blacksmith, Fairhill Street
Donnelly, Jack, farrier, Market Street
Douglas, Miss, Glenluce, Quay Road
Downey, Frederick, boot and shoe warehouse, Ann Street
Draper, Mrs. G., Margy, Glenshesk Road
Driscall, Francis, electrician, Market Street
Duffin, Archibald, teacher, Ann Street
Duffin, Patrick, hackney car proprietor, Ann Street
Duffin, Patrick, fruiterer, Ann Street
Dunlop, Robert, carter, Coleraine Road

Ekin, J. B., draper, Ann Street
Elliott, Robert, mason, Leyland Road
Ewart, James, R.U.C., Strandview Road

Fallon, Hugh, Iona, Avenue Road
Ferguson, James, Glenalla, Rathlin Road
Ferguson, Misses, Strandview Road
Ferrick, M. J., clerk of Union and District Hospital
Fleming, Laurence, relieving officer and rent collector
Fleming, Mrs., book seller, Ann Street
Fogarty, E. J., Town Clerk, 61 Castle Street
Fogarty, Jean M., Food Office official, Castle Street
Freeman, S., grocer, Ann Street
French, H. M., dentist, Ann Street

Gage, E. B., Moyarget Dairy
Gallagher, James, Coleraine Road
Gibson, Robert, North Street
Gillan, C., North Street
Gilmour, S. J., B.A., teacher, Quay Road
Givan, Thomas J., cashier, Strandview Road
Glass, John, draper, Castle Street
Graham, Robert, blacksmith, Castle Street

Hanna, Miss G., Strandview Road
Hanvey, Thomas, manager, Bayview Road
Harrison, John, North Street
Hart, Alexander G., R.U.C., Strandview Road
Haughey, Mrs., draper, Ann Street
Hawes, Mrs. E., Bayview Road
Hawes, Thos., amusements caterer, Bayview Road
Hayes, Misses, Ivy Leaf Cafe, Quay Road
Hayes, W. G. B., J.P., farmer, Drumawillan
Hefferan, John, fireman, Ann Street
Henry, David, Castle Street
Henry, Mary, grocer, Castle Street
Henry, T., Glenshesk Road
Hill, James D., cinema operator, Market Street
Hill, William J., coast watcher, Ramoan Road
Huey, John, U.D.C., Glenshesk Road
Hughes, B., Poplar Cafe, Quay Road
Hughes, Ellen, boot and shoe warehouse, Ann Street
Humphreys, Miss, Windsor House, Quay Road
Humphreys, Mrs. J., Coolbrae, North Street
Humphreys, Thomas, J.P., contractor, Bayview Road
Hunter, D. J., R.U.C.
Hunter, J. S., cashier, Stranview Road
Hutchinson, Capt. Geo., secretary, Shangarry, Quay Road

Irwin, Miss, school teacher, North Street

Jackson, Jane G., Grottery Villa, Quay Road
Jameson, Alexander, cattle dealer, Ann Street
Jameson, Robert, North Street
Jamieson, Albert E., bread server, Leyland Road
Jamieson, Kathleen, clerk, Castle Street
Jamieson, William, plumber, Market Street
Jamison, H., foreman, Castle Street
Jamison, W. B., teacher, Beechwood Avenue
Jenkins, T., Clare Road
Jennings, John, boot maker, Castle Street
Jennings, John, bread server, Mill Street
Johnston, T., boarding house, Bonamargy
Johnston, Wm., butcher, Castle Street
Jones, Flora, Quay Road

Kane, John, foreman, Clare Street
Keegan, J., barber, The Diamond
Kelly, Anthony, radio dealer, Castle Street
Kelly, Bridget, grocer, Castle Street
Kelly, James, plasterer, Leyland Road
Kelly, W., P.E.S. teacher, Leyland Road
Kennedy, A. G., Cedar Avenue
Kennedy, H., wool broker, Ann Street
Kennedy, Mrs., weigh master, Market Street
Kerr, Maud, Strandview Road
Kerrigan, Richard, mechanic, Ann Street
Kilpatrick, Marion, teacher, Strandview Road
King, Mrs. A. E., Silversprings, Quay Road
Kinney, Elizabeth, Ann Street
Kyle, Robert, Warren Mills

Lamont, Daniel, boot maker, Ann Street
Lamont, P., school teacher, North Street
Leebody, Miss E., Strandview Road
Leebody, William, Strandview Road
Leeburn, N., Benmore, Quay Road
Legg, Leslie, tailor, Castle Street
Likin, M., Quay Road
Limerick, Barry, The Bungalow, Strandview Road
Lindsay, Elizabeth, B.A., High School
Lowery, Dr., Strandview Road
Lowry, Dr., Victoria, North Street
Lyle, Captain Sydney J., J.P., Derganagh
Lynch, Miss, school teacher, Market Street
Lynn, W. J., motor works, Market Street
Lynn, Mollie, clerk, Leyland Road

Madill, W., station master
Maguire, Francis, taxi driver, Leyland Road
Marine Hotel Co. Ltd., North Street
Matchett, C., publican, North Street
Matthews, Jeannie, Careymill
Meegan, Miss, B.A., Rathlin Road
Millar, Jeanette, Strandview Road
Millar, Misses, Jockies' Glen, Drumawillan
Miller, Miss, Whitehall
Molloy, Edward, publican, The Diamond
Montgomery, John, teacher, Strandview Road
Montgomery, Major, Broughinlea
Montgomery, Mrs., Annahavil, Quay Road
Moon, Miss, teacher, Ann Street
Mooney, D., & Sons, boot warehouse, Castle Street
Moriarty, Michael, Bayview Road
Morrison, Mrs., Strandview Gardens
Morrow, Grace, Cedar Avenue
Morton, J., fishmonger, Harbour
Murray, Rev. James, B.A., C.C., Market Street
Murray, The Misses, Quay Road

McAfee, David, plasterer, Mill Street
McAfee, Patrick, Mill Street
McAleese, Rev. John, P.P., V.F., Avenue Road
McAlister, Daniel, farmer, Bonamargy
McAlonan, J., bus driver, Rathlin Road
McAuley, Annie, publican, Castle Street
McAuley, ?, 25 Ann Street
McAuley, Mrs., delph warehouse, Ann Street
McAuley, P. & J., butchers, Castle Street
McAuley, R. E., fruiterer, Castle Street
McBride, John, Ardgreenan, Ann Street
McBride, J. A., billeting officer, Coleraine Road
McBride, Miss, A.L.C.M., Ardgreenan
McBride, Miss, maternity nurse, Ann Street
McCambridge, E. F., & Son, Antrim Arms Hotel, Diamond
McCambridge, E. F., & Son, auctioneers, Diamond
McCambridge, E. F., The Grange, Rathlin Road
McCambridge, J., Strandview Road
McCambridge, Kathleen, Food Office official, Castle Street
McCambridge, Tobias, barber, Diamond
McCammond, Major F., Quay Road
McCandless, James, chemist, Castle Street
McCarry, Francis, farmer, Murlough
McCarry, Hugh, farmer, Broughinlea
McCaughan, Alfred, V.S., Rathlin Road
McCaughan, Archibald, joiner, Ann Street
McCaughan, Charles A., merchant, Castle Street
McCaughan, James, R.D.C., Duncarbit
McCaughan, J. W., motor garage, Market Street
McCaughan, Mrs. Millicent, Martello, Quay Road
McCaughan, Dr. V., Broughanlea
McCaughan, W. C., rate collector, Castle Street
McCaughey, John, Craigtara, North Street
McCausland, John, chimney sweep, Castle Place
McCausland, John, Ann Street
McClelland, Gladys, ladies' hairdresser, Castle Street
McClements, D., Quay Road
McClements, John, spirit merchant, Ann Street
McClure, Samuel, Islandview
McCollam, Charles, Ann Street
McCollam, Charles White, Beechwood Avenue
McConaghie, J., diary, Gortconny
McConaghy, David J., teacher, Beechwood Avenue
McConnell, Isaac, Glenshesk Road
McCormick, Edward, contractor, Rathlin Road
McCormick, John, foreman, Strandview Road
McCormick, Mary, Food Office official, Rathlin Road
McCormick, Mrs., grocer, Market Street
McCreesh, Rev. John, B.A., C.C., Market Street
McCullagh, B., shoe maker, Market Street
McCullagh, James A., Strandview Road
McCullagh, Patrick, green keeper, Fairhill Street
McCurdy, Frank, traveller, Castle Street
McCurdy, Hugh, baker, Castle Street
McDermott, Margaret, Strandview Road
McDonnel, James, contractor, Rathlin Road
McDonnell, Archibald, Ann Street
McDonnell, Miss M., spirit merchant. Castle Street
McDonnell, Mrs., hairdresser, Ann Street
McDonnell, Mrs., spirit merchant, Market Street
McDowell, James C., solicitor, Innisfree, Strandview Road
McDuff, John, fireman, Rathlin Road
McElroy, Miss, Strandview Road
McEnteer, Patrick, confectioner, Ann Street
McErlane, Alexander, Leyland Road
McGarry, James, flesher, Fairhill Street
McGildowney, Major H. C., Clare Park
McGill, James, hairdresser, Ann Street
McGill, John, coach builder, Ann Street
McGill, Mary, draper, Ann Street
McGrath, P., North Street
McGregor, John, shop assistant, Fairhill Street
McGuire, J., Leyland Road
McHenry, Dr. Brian, Glenmanus, Rathlin Road
McHenry, Mrs., spirit dealer, Ann Street
McHenry, Mrs. R., confectioner, Ann Street
McHenry, P., butcher, Ann Street
McHenry, William, cattle dealer, Ann Street
McKaige, John, publican, Castle Street
McKaigney, Mrs. Ethel, hotel proprietress, North Street
McKay, Mrs. C., confectioner, Castle Street
McKeague, P., Harbour Bar, North Street
McKeague, P., Mill Street Mills
McKean, Samuel, lorry driver, North Street
McKeown, Hubert, clerk of works, Ann Street
McKibben, W., R.U.C., Strandview Road
McKillop, Patrick, publican, North Street
McKinley, J., contractor, Strandview Road
McKinney, William, The Pork Shop, Castle Street
McKissock, James, engine driver, Ann Street
McLaughlin, Catherine, Market Street
McLoughlin, William, Bayview Road
McLoughlin, Misses, Rathlin Road
McLister, J. F., grocer, 17-19 Ann Street
McLister, K., Stationer, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
McMahon, Miss, Quay Road
McMichael, D. J., contractor, Ann Street
McMichael, James, chemist, Ann Street
McMichael, Miss, Knockview, Quay Road
McNamee, C., draper, Castle Street
McNeill, John, confectioner, The Diamond
McPherson, John H., Strandview Road
McVicker, Albert S., general merchant
McWhinney, S., agricultural inspector

Nevin, George, Glenshesk Road
Nevin, Mrs., Hill Head
Nicholl, John, sawmills, Fairhill Street & Diamond
Nicholl, Mrs. H., The Nook, Glenshesk Road
Northern Ireland Road Transport Board Office, Station Road

Ogle, Cecil, Fairhill Street
Osborne, Hugh, farmer, Ballyucan
O'Brien, John, barber, Union Street
O'Brien, Mary T., Market Street
O'Brien, Thomas, Castle Street
O'Connell, Alice, draper, Ann Street
O'Connor, Bernard H., monumental works, Market Street
O'Connor, David, water inspector and sanitary officer, Ann Street
O'Connor, D. J., Castle Supply Stores, Castle Street
O'Connor, Miss, confectioner, Ann Street
O'Halleron, W. P., Excise officer, Coleraine Road
O'Neill, J. K., Ballypatrick House

Parker, Hugh, joiner, Mill Street
Parker, Wm., & Sons, ironworks, Clare Street
Paul, William, bread server
Pill, Alfred R., coastguard stationer
Pinkerton, Mrs., Strandview Road
Popular Cafe, Quay Road (B. Hughes)

Quigg, Alexander, caddie master, Coleraine Road
Quigg, Andrew, carpenter, Market Street
Quigg, Francis, golf green keeper, Market Street
Quinn, Miss, Clare Road

Ramsey, Mrs. R., Quay Road
Ramsey, R., chemist, Ann Street
Rodden, W. S., Mount Pleasant, Quay Road
Roycroft, Thomas, Rathlin Road

Scally, John, clerk, Castle Street
Scally, William J., grocer, Castle Street
Scally, W. J., motor proprietor, Fairhill Street
Scarlett, George H., J.P., Ann Street
Scarlett, John, boot and shoe warehouse, Castle Street
Scarlett, J. S., & Son, printers, Castle Street
Scott, Charles S., U.D.C., Avenue Road
Scott, James, R.D.C., Drumawillan
Scott, Mrs., Ann Street
Scott, W., Burrowmore House, Warren
Selfe, Miss, Beechwood Cafe
Semple, Mrs., Templemoyle, Beechwood Avenue
Shannon, Robert F., Beechwood Avenue
Sharpe, D., Drumahit
Sharpe & McKinley, grocers, Castle Street
Simpson, Hugh, hackney car proprietor, Market Street
Small, Robert, lorry driver, Market Street
Smith, Amy M., Athleford, Quay Road
Smith, David, sergt. R.U.C., Market Street
Smith, J., cashier, Irene, Rathlin Road
Smith, Samuel, sexton, Castle Street
Smith, Samuel, hackney car proprietor, Glenshesk Road
Smyth, B., farmer and dairyman, Carnduff
Spence, Arthur, contractor, Quay Road
Spence, Miss P., confectioner, Quay Road
Spence, Mrs., Quay Road
Stanley, M., Glenshesk Road
Starrs, Joseph, motor engineer, Castle Street
Stewart, Alexander, laundry agent, Mill Street
Stewart, Charles, Mill Street
Stewart, Herbert, general dealer, Mill Street
Stewart, John K., Clare Road
Stewart, Mark, civil bill officer, Fairhill Street
Stewart, Mary E., Clare Road
Stewart, Miss, Ann Street
Stuart, Miss, Ann Street
Sullivan, D., coastguard, North Street

Tapper, H. T., chief coastguard officer, North Street
Taylor, William S., Bayview Road
Thomson, Ann R., teacher, Rathlin Road
Thomson, John, saddler, Ann Street
Thomson, D., saddler, Ann Street
Thomson, Robert, Rathlin Road
Todd, Adam, Castle Street
Todd, Jackson, rate collector, Culkenny
Topley, Rev. T. C., Ramoan Rectory
Tumelty, John O., foreman, Market Street
Turner, A. & H. W., General Merchants. Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" Castle Street

Walker, H., Glenshesk Road
Walker, Miss L., school attendance officer, Glenshesk Road
Walshe, Patrick, taxi driver, Mill Street
Watson, Alexander, Market Street
Watson, Alex., motor driver, Castle Street
Watson, William C., contractor, Castle Street
Weatherall, Misses, Strandview Road
Weaving, Montague G., M.A., Ramoan House
Webster, William, H.M. Coastguards, North Street
White, Miss E., Brittasby, Glenshesk Road
White, Thomas, farmer, Carnsampson
Wilkinson, John, Strandview Road
Williamson, Mrs., farmer, Stronsbesk
Wilson, Edith A., North Street
Woodside, Col. A., Carnsampson
Woodside, R. P., Carnsampson
Woodside, Lieut.-Col. Wm., D.S.O., North Street

Young, Mrs., Lisvarna, North Street

BALLYCLARE
County Antrim

     A market town ten miles from Belfast. Within an area of two miles there are thirteen manufacturing establishments - spinning factories, bleach greens, etc. Paper making has been carried on since before 1740, and the present company gives employment to a large number of people.  A Court of Petty Sessions is held every third Thursday of each month.  There is a market every Tuesday for butter, pork, eggs and fowl, and markets - chiefly for cattle - are held on the first and third Mondays of each month.  The fairs are held on the last Tuesday of January, the second Tuesdays after 12th May and 12th November.  The May fair is one of the largest and best for horses in the province of Ulster.  The town is electrically lighted.  Shops' half holiday, Thursday. The population of the Urban District at the 1937 census was 3,777.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rector of St. John's Church, Ballyclare, and Christ Church, Ballynure - Rev. W. Hall. M.A.
Presbyterian Church - First Ballyeaston, Rev. R. H. Galbraith, B.A.; Second Ballyeaston, Rev. J. Coulter; Ballynure, Rev. A. Scott, B.A.; Kilbride, Rev. J. Armstrong, M.A.; Ballylinney, Rev. Ernest McConnell, M.A., Ballyclare; Rev. W. J. G. Macbeth, B.A.
Covenanters' Church - Rev. McGladdery
Methodist Church - Rev. C. Keyes
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. McGrattan
Unitarian Church - Rev. Payne
Gospel Hall, Moss Road
Salvation Army Hall, The Square, Ballyclare
Irish Evangelistic Church - Minister, Rev. W. J. McDowell

SCHOOLS

High School - R. E. Russell, M.Sc., principal
Technical School - Mr. McCoubrey, principal
Roman Catholic P.E. School - Mr. Kearnan, principal
Ballyclare P.E. Schools (Male) - James Hadden, principal
The Thompson - Mr. Magee, principal

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

R.U.C. - Sergeant Kincaid and five constables
Belfast Bank - John Spiers, Manager
Northern Banking Co., Market Square - Mr. Morton, Manager
Ulster Bank Ltd. - T. Gilchrist, Manager
Medical and Sanitary Officer - Dr. H. M. Chisholm; sub-sanitary officer and byre inspector - John Irvine
Urban Council - W. H. Beggs, S. Coleman, J.P.; N. McKinstry, R. Henderson, S. Bell (chairman); S. J. Bingham, W. Workman, W. Gillespie
Clerk of Town, Town Court, and New Cemetery - J. D. Mullan, solicitor
Magistrates - Hugh Minford, Samuel Coleman, John Boyd, W. H. Andrews, Dr. S. D. Crawford, Mrs. G. B. Hanna, John Crawford, Alexander McConnell, R. H. Wilson, Dr. Hill, A. McMeekin
Clerk of Petty Sessions - T. B. Gillis
Civil Bill Officer - A. McClean, Abercorn Drive
Local Registrar for Births and Deaths - Dr. H. Mc. Chisholm, M.B.
Registrar for Marriages - Antrim Union
Ballyclare Golf Club - Chairman, Mr. Spence, Kilbride; hon. secty., James Hadden, Cooleen, Ballyclare; hon. treasurer, C. H. E. Crozier, Northern Bank; ladies' captain, Mrs. Elliott, Rashee Road
School Attendance Officer - James Hill

INHABITANTS

Adams, I., draper, Main Street
Adrain, Hugh, Hillhead Road (Adrian in 1918)
Agnew, Thomas, grocer, Moss Road
Alexander, Mrs. Robert
Alexander, Wm., & Son, solicitors, The Square
Allen, Mrs. William, Ashley Gardens
Antrim Electricity Distribution Co. Ltd., Main Street - A. Blair, Mill Road, manager
Armstrong, H., fancy warehouse, Main Street
Armstrong, Rev. J., Kilbride
Arthurs, David, Love's Buildings

Baird, Alexander, Market Square
Baird, James, dentist, Rashee Road
Baird, John, spirit dealer, Main Street
Baird, Miss, Hillcrest, Moss Road
Ballantine, Mrs., Ballycorr Road
Barber, Samuel, mill worker, Ballycorr Road
Barron, Robert, farmer, The Lynn, Ballylinney
Beattie, Samuel, Park Street
Beattie, Samuel, coach builder, Mill Road
Beattie, S., 12 North End
Beggs, Miss A., The Square
Beggs & McKintey, tailors, Main Street
Bell, Matthew, Doagh Road
Bell, Misses, Crown Restaurant, Main Street
Bingham, Samuel, U.D.C., grocer, Market Square
Black, T., bus driver, Ashley Gardens
Blair, James, green worker, Millvale
Blair, Miss, Doagh Road
Blair, Mrs. A., Bellinda Terrace, Doagh Road
Blair, R. & J., grocers, Rashee Road
Boyd, Mrs. Bertha, Ballyclare; res., The Bungalow
Boyd, T., grocer and shoe maker
Brann, Rev. William, Parade Manse, Ballyeaston
Brennan, W., gardener, The Green
Browne, E. A., I.S.M., L.R.C.M., Craig Dufferin, Whitepark

Calvert, George R., chemist, Main Street
Cameron, Miss, Main Street
Cameron, David, printer and stationer, 17 The Square
Cameron, Mrs., Avondale Terrace
Campbell, Mrs. Mary J.
Carmichael, Mrs., spirit merchant, The Square
Cauley, Mrs. Sarah, Craig Hill
Chisholm, H. McC., M.B., surgeon
Clarke, ?, manager, Whitepark
Cole, Miss, Main Street
Coleman, Alexander Blair, farmer, Lisnalinchy
Coleman, Robert, farmer, Lisnalinchy
Coleman, Samuel, J.P., clerk, Green Road
Coleman, Samuel, farmer, Bruslee
Coleman, William, Bruslee
Conolly, The Misses, Rashee Road
Corry, Mrs., Green House
Coulter, Andrew, Courthouse Entry
Coulter, Hugh, Courthouse Entry
Coulter, Rev. Jas., c/o Arklynn 2nd Ballyeaston, Doagh Road
Coulter, John, Stationer, Newsagent, Tobacconist, and Confectioner. Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
Crawford, James, clerk, Doagh Road
Crawford, John, Mountview Terrace
Crawford, John, mechanic, Bellinda Terrace
Cross, Mrs., Green Road
Crozier, M. R., bank clerk, 27 Doagh Road
Cunningham, Abraham, Moss Road
Cunningham, James, Market Square
Cunningham, John, Claremont, Moss Road
Cunningham, Messrs., drapers and outfitters
Cunningham, Thomas, carrier, North End
Curliss, Mrs. Alexander, furniture dealer, Main Street

Davison, E., L.G.S.M., L.T.C.L., A.M.R.S.T., voice production, Clare House, Ballyclare
Dewart, John, potato dealer, Main Street
Dickey, Mrs. David, Arklynn, Doagh Road
Dobbin, The Misses, Mill Road
Doherty, John, blacksmith, Park Street
Douther, William, grocer
Downey, H., Ashley Gardens
Dundee, William J., farmer, Bruslee

Elder, Thomas, postmaster and stationer
Ellis, Mrs., Avondale Terrace
English, Mrs. D., confectioner
Erskine, Alexander, solicitor, Main Street
Erskine, John, spirit dealer
Erskine, Samuel, Ballyeaston Road
Erskine, W. J., bread server, Hillhead Road
Esler, W., paper maker, Craigdarragh, Moss Road
Eslor, Mrs., Mulholland Terrace

Fenton, Charles, green worker, North End
Fenton, Frank, merchant tailor, Main Street
Ferguson, Samuel, farmer, Little Ballymena
Ferguson & Son, F.A.I., auctioneers and estate agents, Ballyclare and 36 Arthur Street, Belfast
Ferrier, George, chemist, Mill Road
Finlay & Agnew, meat specialities, Moss Road
Fleming, R. D., grocer, The Square
Fleming, William, mill fireman
Foster, H. C., clerk, The Square
Foster, John, green worker, Green Road
French, David, bus conductor, 26 The Square
French, John, shoe maker, Moss Road

Galbraith, Mrs. John, Abercorn Drive
Gamble, Mrs., flesher
Gardiner, Hugh, seed and implement merchant, The Square
Gardner, Mrs. John, Green Road
Gardner, William, Bruslee
Gardner, ?, A.R.P. Officer, Town Hall
Gaskin, Mrs., Millvale
Gaston, H., manager, Northern Bank
Gault, Miss, Doagh Road
Gawn, S., motor garage and undertaker, Ballynure Road
Gettinby, W. T., tailor, Le Ballyclare
Gihon, A., grocer, North End
Gillespie, William, Mill Road
Gilmore, Andrew, Ballyeaston Road
Gilmour, James, postman, 39 Bellevue Street
Girvin, Robert, Royal Hotel, Main Street
Girvin, Samuel, car and cycle agent, Main Street
Graham, G., butcher, Main Street
Graham, James, green worker, Green Road
Graham, John, butcher, North End
Graham, Mrs. Margaret, Park Street
Graham, William, flesher, North End
Graham, W., The Craigs
Grange, Mrs. Rebecca

Haddon, James, school teacher, Cooleen, Rashee
Haggan Bros., saddlers, Main Street
Hanna, Mrs. Isabella, Rashee
Harvey, Alan, merchant tailor, Main Street
Haslett, G., watchmaker
Heaton, Frank, hairdresser, Park Street
Heckney, Mrs., Mill Lane
Henderson, Mrs. Alan, Ballyeaston Road
Henderson, Robert, U.D.C., Moss Road
Heron, Harry, tailor, Doagh Road
Heron, William, Grahamstown
Higgins, Thomas, slater, Ballycorr Road
Hill, Dr. F. V., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O., J.P., 86 Rashee Road
Hill, John, green worker, Green Road
Hill, John, farmer, Whitepark
Hill, John, Sycamore House, Whitepark
Hill, Mrs. Edward, Ollar View Cottage
Hill, William, mechanic, Green Road
Hill, W. J., grocer, Main Street
Hinds, Robt. W., builder, Strathcona, Straidlands
Hollinger, W., 17 Bellevue Street
Holmes, William, Millvale
Horner, G., wine store, Northend
Horner, John, Green Road
Houston, D., draper, Le Ballyclare
Howieson, J. A., provisions, The Square
Hunter, David G., N.S. teacher, Rashee
Hunter, John, Victoria Villas
Hunter, Mrs., Greenvale Terrace
Hunter, Mrs., Main Street
Hunter, Mrs. O. E., Main Street
Hunter, Mrs. J., farmer, Bruslee
Huston, Samuel, saddler, Main Street
Hutton, William, railway carrier, Le Ballyclare

Irvine, J., town inspector, Rashee Road
Irvine, R., tailor, The London House

Kennedy, J. B., fish and chips
Kennedy, Mrs., Tobacconist, Stationer, and Newsagent; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter." 68 Main Street
Kennedy, Mrs., jeweller and confectioner
King, J., electrician, Doagh Road
Kirkwood, James, flesher, Main Street
Knox, R., Mill Road

Laird, Edward, farmer, Milltown
Larmour, A., clerk, Hillhead
Lindsay, Joseph, farmer, Ballyhone
Lisle, Mrs., Thornhill, Doagh Road
Lisle, William, farmer, Isle of Man
Logan, Mrs., Clareview
Logan, John, Millvale
Loughrim, William H., Rashee Road
Lynas, John, conductor, The Square
Lyndsay, Isaac, farmer, Lane Ends, Palentine

Macbeth, Rev. W. J. G., B.A., The Manse, Doagh Road
Mackey, Samuel, bread server, Rashee Road
Magill, Malcolm, bread server, Greggville Cottages
Mairs, T., coal merchant, Millvale
Martin, ?, dentist, The Square
Meikle, J. G. N., M.R.C.V.S., 4 Main Street
Methrustry, John, Avondale Terrace
Methrustry, Mary, Green Road
Michie, Robert, manager, The Cottage
Millar, Miss, Millar's Row
Millar, R., tailor
Milliken, John, Railway Terrace
Milliken, Mrs., Greenvale Terrace
Miskelly, Samuel, grocer, The Square
Mooney, John, Doagh
Mooney, John, jun., farmer and flax miller
Mooney, John W., manager
Moore, A., joiner, 28 Rashee Road
Moore, Leslie, fruiterer, Main Street
Moore, Mrs., confectioner, Doagh Road
Montgomery, Isaac, sen., farmer, Lisnalinchy
Morrison, James, linesman, Millvale
Morrison, J., butcher, Mill Road
Mullan, J. D., Rashee Road
Mulvenna, John, brick layer Main Street
Murray, S., 144 Rashee Road

McAdoo, Mrs. T., farmer, Size Hill
McAlindon, James, Doagh Road
McBurney, Mrs., farmer, Hillhead
McCabe, Mrs., costumier, Main Street
McCalmont, John, foreman, 29 Rashee Road
McCance, H. B., manager, Bleach Green
McCandless, S. J., Ballyfinney
McClean, John J., druggist and deputy registrar for deaths and births, Main Street
McClean, Samuel, Abercorn Drive
McClean, S. H., draper
McClelland, J. Ernest, auctioneer and rate collector, The Square
McCluny, David, house decorator, Main Street
McCombe, Mrs., Bellinda Terrace
McConnell, A., spirit merchant, The Square
McConnell, H., Main Street
McConnell, M., maternity nurse, Main Street
McConnell, Wm. fruiterer and weigh master, The Square
McConnell, W. Smyth, undertaken
McCrea, John, carpenter, Mill Lane
McCrea, Miss, Greenmount Terrace
McCrea, Miss A., Le Ballyclare
McCrea, Mrs., Millvale
McCrea, William, Green Road
McCready, Frank, Moss Road
McCreary, Robert, farmer, Straidlands
McCudden, Arthur, flesher
McDowell, Charles, farmer, Lisnalinchy
McDowell, Mrs., grocer and Central Hotel
McFarlane, James, Ballyeaston Road
McFarlane, John, Millvale
McGladdery, Mrs., grocer, Bruslee
McGladdery, Rev., The Manse, Ballyeaston Road
McGolpin, Alex., mine worker, Millvale
McIlroy, James, farmer, Ballygallough
McKenzie, Mrs., Park Street
McKinstry, Mrs., Mill Road
McKinstry, Mrs. T., draper
McKinstry, Nathaniel, farmer, Craig Hill
McKnight, Samuel, grocer
McLoughlin, Charles, The Square
McMaw, Edward, joiner, North End
McMeeken, Robert, green worker, Millvale
McMinn, Robert, farmer, Ballylagan
McMinn, W. L., P.E. teacher, Ballylinney
McMurtry, Mrs. Ezekiel, farmer, Bruslee
McNally, Alex., hairdresser, North End
McNally, James, Ballyeaston Road
McNally, Samuel, mechanic, Moss Road
McNinch, J. W., solicitor, The Square
McQuitty, James, Hillhead Road
McRobert, M., M.P.S.I., Le Ballyclare

Nicholson, Templeton & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers, Whitepark
North of Ireland Paper Mill Co., Ltd.
Northern Ireland Road Transport Board, Railway Yard

Patterson, Mrs. W., grocer, Green Road
Patton, Miss, Market Square
Perry, The Misses, teachers, Doagh Road

Rainey, John, Green Road
Rankin, William, Avondale Terrace
Rea, Ed., Le Ballyclare
Rea, Mrs., Ballylinney
Reid, R. W. M., clerk, Newlands, Ballynure Road
Reid & Stevenson, grocers, Main Street
Reid, W., farmer, Grahamstown
Robinson, John, draper and outfitter, Main Street
Robinson, Thomas, The Arcade
Roddick, G., F.C.I.S., secretary, Avondale House
Ross, Alexander, Fairview
Ross, Alexander, farmer, Ballylinney
Ross, John, farmer, Ballylinney
Russell, James L., notary public and commissioner for oaths, The Square
Rutherford Bros., plasterers, Bellevue Terrace
Rutherford, Thomas, plasterer, Millvale

Schofield, David, Park Street
Scott, John, Coronation Terrace
Scott, Samuel, farmer, Ballylinney
Service, Miss, grocer
Shannon, H., bread server, Victoria Villas
Shannon, James, Moss Road
Shannon, Laudrick, Millvale
Shannon, Mrs. A., Market Square
Shannon, Mrs. H., nurse, Victoria Villas
Shaw, Robert, School Street
Shields, Mrs., Greggville Cottages
Simms, J., North End
Simpson, George, clerk, Mill Road
Simpson, Wm., chief engineer, Glenbank
Smith, John, North End
Smyth, George, farmer, Ballyhone
Smyth, Miss, Mill Lane
Smyth, Robert, decorator, Millvale
Steele, William, Ballygallough
Stevenson, Alexander, 17 Rashee Road
Stevenson, Mrs., provision merchant, Le Ballyclare
Stevenson, R., newsagent, Main Street
Stevenson, William, The Square
Stewart, Mrs. A., farmer, Little Ballymena
Stewart, Samuel, farmer, Lisnalinchy
Strange, William, blacksmith, Green Road
Surgenor, Mrs. J., Miller's Row, Doagh Road
Surgenor, Mrs. T., Millvale
Surgenor, R., fitter, Rashee Road
Swift, Horace, foreman, Mill Road

Templeton, A., plumber, Le Ballyclare
Templeton, Mrs. J., Main Street
Terney, Mrs. J., Bellinda Terrace
Thompson, T. W., vet surgeon, North End
Todd, A., Ballyeaston Road
Todd, James, Ballynure Road
Todd, Mrs. R., North End
Todd, Mrs. T., Cogry Road
Todd, Samuel, mill worker, Cogry
Todd, T., postman, Millvale
Tracey, David, mill worker, Bellevue Street
Tracey, John, fitter, Rashee Road
Turner, Edward, The Square
Turner, Mrs., Victoria Villas
Tyrrel, Alexander, green worker, Green Road

Vint & Craig, implement and seed merchants
Vint, R. J., The Square

Walker, Mrs. Mary, 55 Ballynure Road
Warwick, R. J., Red House
Watt, John, park keeper, Hillhead Road
Waugh, John, carpenter, Moss Road
Weir, John, dealer, Craig Hill
Wham, J., bread server, Rashee
Wharry, Charles, farmer, Hillhead
Wharry, William, farmer
Whiteford, William, Ballynure
Williams, James, watch maker and jeweller
Williamson, M., hairdresser, Main Street
Wilson, Gordon, carpenter, Lisnalinchy
Wilson, John G. H., & Co., solicitors, Main Street
Wilson, Maggie, Green Road
Wilson, Miss M., teacher, Ruth-Lyn, Green Road
Wilson, Mrs., Green Road
Wilson, Robert, green worker, Millvale
Wilson, William, Ashley Gardens
Wilson, William, boot maker, The Square
Woods, Robert, brick layer, Millvale
Woodside, Alexander, farmer, Skilgan-aban
Woodside, Miss, Avondale Terrace
Workman, A., Park Street
Wright, John, Green
Wright, Thomas, joiner, Greenmount Terrace

BALLYEASTON
County Antrim

Post Office - Mrs. Agnew, postmistress

INHABITANTS

Adair, James, farmer, Carnlea
Agnew, Alexander, farmer
Agnew, Mrs., postmistress
Agnew, Samuel, farmer
Allen, R. J., & Thomas, farmers, Carnlea
Armstrong, Robert, farmer, Ballyalbana

Beggs, David, farmer, Ballynashee
Begs, Robert, farmer, Collen, Ballynashee
Beggs, Robert I., farmer, Ballynashee
Beggs, William John, farmer, Ballynashee
Bell, V., teacher, Ballynashee P.E. School
Boyd, S. & J., farmers, Islekelly
Brann, Rev. W., The Parade Manse
Bryson, Mrs., farmer, Ballynashee

Carmichael, R. H., farmer, Ballyalbana
Carmichael, S., spirit merchant
Caruth, Fred., farmer, Carnlea
Crowe, James M., farmer, Ballynashee
Crowe, Samuel, farmer, Ballynashee

Davidson, Mrs. R., farmer
Dickey, R. H.
Dickey, William, farmer, Trenchhill
Doyle, Mrs. J., farmer, Ballynashee

Finlay, Robert, farmer, Ballyalbana
Forsythe, William, farmer, Ballyalbana

Galbraith, Rev. R. H., Ballyeaston Manse
Gardiner. Andrew, farmer, Ballynashee
Gardiner, H., farmer, Carnlea
Gardiner, Thomas, grocer, Ballynashee
Gault, Alexander
Gault, James, farmer, Carnlea
Gault, James, supervisor
Gault, William, blacksmith
Gawn, R., farmer, Tildarg
Gilmour, James, farmer
Gordon, J., The Grove, Ballynashee
Gormal, John, farmer
Graham, A., farmer, Collen, Ballyalbana
Graham, Robert, farmer, Ardymagh
Gray, Matthew, farmer, Ballynashee

Haveron, James, farmer, Ballynashee
Hawthorne, Wm., flax mill, Ballycor
Hill, James, farmer, Carnlea
Hill, Robert J., farmer, Carnlea
Hollinger, Robert, Carnlea
Houston, John, farmer
Houston, S., farmer, Ballyalbana
Houston, William, farmer, Ballyalbana
Hunter, Robert, farmer, Ballyalbana

Ingram, J., shoe maker
Irwin, Joseph, farmer, Ballyalbana
Irwin, Thomas, farmer, Ballyalbana
Irwin, William, farmer, Carnlea

Lusk, William, farmer, Ballyalbana

Mackay, Samuel, farmer
Magee, James, farmer, Carnlea
Marshall, John, farmer, Ballyalbana
Marshall, Mrs. R., The Bungalow
Marshall, Robert, farmer, Ballyalbana
Marshall, Robert James, farmer, Ballyalbana
Martin, Daniel, farmer, Ballynashee
Martin, James, farmer, Ballyalbana
Martin, William John, grocer, Ballynashee
Montgomery, D., farmer, Collen, Ballynashee
Moore, John A., farmer, Ballyalbana

McAuley, Daniel, blacksmith, Ballyalbana
McAuley, James, farmer, Ballynashee
McAuley, John, farmer, Ballyalbana
McAuley, John, farmer, Ballynashee
McCammond, T., farmer, Carnlea
McClelland, A., farmer, Trenchhill
McClelland, Elizabeth, farmer, Ballynashee
McCurdy, James, farmer, Ballynashee House
McIlroy, Robert I., farmer, Carnlea
McIlwaine, Daniel, farmer, Ballyalbana
McIlwaine, Mrs. R., farmer, Ballynashee
McIlwaine, S., farmer, Ballyalbana
McIlwaine, William, farmer, Ballyalbana
McKeown, James, farmer, Ballynashee
McMaster, Francis, farmer, Ballynashee
McMurdy, James

Percy, W., farmer, Trenchhill
Porter, Andrew, farmer, Gateside

Robinson, Samuel, farmer, Collen, Ballyalbana
Robinson, T. J., farmer, Ballyalbana

Semple, James, Ballynashee
Smiley, James, farmer, Collen, Ballynashee
Smyth, William, farmer, Ballynashee

Topping, John, farmer, Ballyalbana

Waugh, S., Gateside
Wham, Joseph, farmer, Carnlea
Wham, J. J., farmer, Carnlea
Wilson, Hugh, farmer, Ballyalbana
Wilson, John, farmer, Ballynashee
Wilson, John, farmer, Islekelly
Wilson, Robert J., farmer, Upper Ballyalbana
Wilson, Thomas H., farmer, Upper Ballyalbana
Wilson, W., farmer, Ballyalbana
Wilson, W. P., farmer, Knowhead

BALLYGALLY
County Antrim

     Situated on the Antrim Coast Road midway between Larne and Glenarm, and with an excellent 'bus service. With its ruins of the ancient castle of that name, it is full of historic associations in a setting of romantic scenery. Ballygally Head rises to a height of over 300 ft. The village contains numerous substantially built bungalows, many of which are let for the accommodation of summer visitors. There is a first-class water supply and electric light. Tennis courts (hard) have been provided for the use of the residents and of visitors; golf can also be enjoyed on several courses within easy reach. Automatic telephone system has been installed.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Post Office - Miss L. M. Sharpe, sub-postmistress.
Masonic Lodge 788
Orange Hall, Cairncastle

SCHOOLS

No. 1 - Miss Shanks, principal
No. 2 - Mrs. McKinley, principal

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Cairncastle Parish Church - Rev. C. Walsh
Cairncastle Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. J. Reid, B.A.
Cairncastle Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thomas Munn

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Miss, Edendere
Acheson, Miss Martha, Wyndcott
Andrews, Mrs. John, The Bungalow
Antrim, Lord, Ballygally Castle Hotel - Miss Gillespie, manageress
Arndell, L., B.Sc., school inspector, Pebble Cottage

Bain, Mrs. M., Cambridge
Bell, J. J., commercial traveller, Everest
Bell, Mrs., Oxford
Blair, Miss
Blair, Mrs., The Neuk
Blair, Stewart, postman, Balllygally

Campbell, Mrs., Inverary, Ballywillan Road
Carson, Mrs. Grace, Wayside
Carson, Mrs. John, Rosemount
Charlesson, John F., journalist, Rocklyn
Christie, William, Tarnmoney Cottages
Clarke, Miss, Lismoyle
Clarke, Miss, Grace Avenue
Clegg, Mrs., Auburn
Colton, The Misses, Holmcroft
Crawford, C., postman
Crawford, Mrs. J., Closeburn Bay

Daniels, H. A., Linden
Dent, James, Grace Avenue
Dickey, R., Morna
Dixon, Sir Thomas, Bt., D.L., Cairndhu
Donald, W.
Donaldson, J. H., Ballywillan Road
Duffy, Mrs., Croft Cottage

Elliott, H., Craigalba
Elliott, John, Knock-Dhu
Entwhistle, T., Lyndhurst

Farrow, J., Kinmard
Forbes, Hugh R., Garron View

Garrett, William, Riverside
Gaston, Mrs.
Getty, Robert H.
Gibson, W., solicitor
Gilbert, S., grocer, Ballywillan
Gingles, Robert, house painter
Gordon, Archibald, Drumnagreagh House
Graham, Trevor, Gorse Lodge
Green, Walter
Greene, Mrs. W.

Harbinson, Kenneth, High Croner
Hawthorne, T., Invernook
Heslip, James, Glyn-Ouley
Hinde, Mrs., Deravoher
Hobson, ?, Lynda
Housten, John, Croft Bungalow
Hunter, James, farmer
Hunter, Robert, farmer
Hunter, William, Hazeldene
Huston, Bessie, The Moyle

Irwin, Rev. J. A. H., B.D., D.Ph. (Lucan), The Chase

Jellie, Miss, The Bay
Joyce, J., Fourscore

Kemp, Reginald, Mechanical Tar Spraying Co.
Kemp, R., Ballywillan Road
Kirkpatrick, I., The Croft
Kirkpatrick, W. H., farmer

Lemon, S., Barberry Lawn
Lindsay, Mrs., Coastguard Cottages
Lyndsay, Mrs., Coastguard Cottages

Magill, Katherine, Closeburn
Magill, Mrs., Coastguard Cottages
Malcolm, Mrs. B., Closeburn
Marinan, Mrs., Croft Bungalow
Marshall, Miss, Grace Avenue
Mayne, John, Grace Avenue
Mitchell, ?, Merlyn
Montgomery, R., Old Mill
Moore, James, farmer
Moore, Samuel, publican, The Meeting House, Cairncastle
Morrison, J., Kinnarlargy
Morrison, J.
Morrow, A., Closeburn Bay
Munn, Rev. Thomas, Cairncastle
Murray, John, grocer, confectioner, caterer, house agent, guest house, and agent for "Belfast News-Letter," The Cafe

McAuley, Robert, farmer, Croft
McAuley, D., The Old Mill Farm
McAuley, William H., farmer, Cairncastle
McCarey, S., Croft
McCarey, William, The Croft
McCartney, J., gardener, Castle
McCloy, Mrs., Ballyrudder
McConnell, W. S.
McDowell, C., The Whins
McGladdery, John, Knowhead
McGonigal, His Honour Judge, K.C.
McGonigle, J., Tarnamany Road
McKee, Joseph, joiner
McMurray, Mrs. E., Grace Avenue
McMurray, T., Grace Avenue
McQuillan, Mrs. A., publican and farmer, Half-Way House-Hotel, Fourscoreacre

Osborne, Mrs., Tarnamoney Road
O'Neill, John, Cleggan Cottage
Oxer, D.

Payne, Mrs., The Cafe
Perrie, Miss, school teacher
Perrin, Mrs., Don Air
Prosser, J. Stanley, St. Columb's

Ramsey, Gordon, Grace Avenue
Reid, Rev. Wm. J., B.A., The Manse
Robinson, Hamilton, Grace Avenue
Ross, C., Clare Villas
Rowan, Mrs., Milano
Russell, C. H., The Chase

Sharpe, L. M., postmistress and grocer
Sharpe, Richard
Shaw, Mrs. A., Ardlouan
Steele, Mrs., Caxy
Steenson, D., Coastguard Cottages
Stevenson, Alexander, Clare Villas
Sutherland, Mrs., Hazelwood

Taggart, Mrs. J., Alisa
Taggart, W., builder and contractor
Thompson, Mrs., Brooklyn
Todd, Henry, manager, Ballywillan
Todd, Mrs. R., Coastguard Cottages
Tweed, C. W., farmer, Ballycoose
Tweed, James, solicitor, The Bay
Tweed, Mrs. Campbell, Dalreoch

Wallace, Mrs., Ballywillan
Webster, Captain, Four Winds
Wiles, Mrs., Coastguard Cottages
Wilson, James, Veronica
Wilson, W. G., solicitor, Beech Lodge
Winnington, Robert, A.R.C.O., Kinmora

BALLYGAWLEY
County Tyrone

     Ballygawley lies in a basin at the foot of Knockonny Hill, famous for its commanding view, from which portions of the counties of Antrim, Down, Armagh, Monaghan, Fermanagh, and Londonderry can be seen. The Cattle, Sheep and Pigs Fair, which is, perhaps, the largest in the North, is held on the second Friday of each month, and there is also a Horse Fair, at which English and Scotch buyers attend.  A pork market is held on Fridays. Population in 1938, 368.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. R. W. S. Maltby, M.A., Dean of Tullyhogue
Presbyterian Church - Ballygawley and Ballyreagh, Rev. Wm. Knox, B.A.
Methodist Church, Ballynanny - Rev. Fennel
Roman Catholic Chapels, Ballymacilroy, Garvaghy, Ballygawley & Dunmoyle, Rev. P. Cush, P.P.
There are also meeting places for the Plymouth Brethren and the Baptists at Knockonny and Ballygawley - Rev. Robert Glendinning, pastor

SCHOOLS

No. 2 - C. Tait, principal
Glencull - H. McGauran, principal
Golan - Mrs. Quinn, principal
Garvaghy - Miss McConnell, principal
Turnaskea - Charles Sheridan, principal
Tullyvar - Mrs. Creanor, principal
Lisnaweary - Mrs. Shea, principal
Ballygawley - Thomas Kelly, principal
Altmuskan - C. Breadon, principal
Loughans - Miss Johnston, principal
Innismagh - Mr. Colbert, principal
Garvaghy - Mrs. McMahon, principal

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Post Office - Miss M. McMahon, postmistress
Tuberculosis Dispensary - Medical Officer, Dr. Lyons
District Dispensary - Medical officer, Dr. G. Gillespie, M.O.
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. Gillespie; deputy registrar, Mitchel Simpson
School Attendance Committee - N. Duff, J.P. (chairman); Mrs. Lillie Rea, attendance officer
Clogher Valley Railway - Samuel Friel, station master
Local Magistrates - J. O. Long, R.M.; Alex. Rea, T. McAnulty, W. Malley, Nathaniel Duff, Charles McBride, Harry Pringle
Clerk to Magistrates - M. Simpson
R.U.C. - Sergeant Spratt and five constables
Belfast Bank (branch) - Every Friday, Mr. Kerr, manager
Munster and Leinster Bank, Ltd. - Attendance every Friday at Stewart's Arms Hotel - Mr. Scanlan, manager
Northern Bank Ltd. (branch) - Mr. Boyle, manager
Ulster Bank Limited, Agency - Attendance Tuesday and Friday
Court House - Patrick Donnelly, caretaker

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Miss, Loughans
Anguish, James, weigh master
Anguish, J., Tullyvar
Anguish, R., Lisbeg
Angus, James
Askin, James, road inspector, Lisnaweary
Askin, Matthew, tailor, Ballygawley
Askin, Matthew

Beatty, John, Hillside
Beatty, William, Listoart
Best, James, contractor, Grange Cottage
Bingham, Joseph, Annahilla
Bingham, Mrs. Annie, Fedden
Bingham, Mrs. Edith, Moore Farm
Blackwood, ?, dentist
Booth, Miss, poultry farmer
Booth, Thomas, general merchant, Cullenbrone
Booth, William, mill owner
Boughan, Edward, Press correspondent
Boyd, Miss, Scrubbery Cottage
Boyle, James, mason and contractor
Boyle, Miss, music teacher
Breadon, C., teacher, Altamuskan
Brownlee, Edward, C.V.R.
Brush, James, general merchant
Buchanan, Cecil, farmer, Tullyvar
Buchanan, T., Cess House
Buchanan, William, rate collector, Lisbeg House
Burton, Eddie, shop assistant
Burton, Hugh, Tullyvar
Burton, Irwin, labourer
Burton, John, farmer, Lettery
Burton, William, Richmont

Cairns, Jack, hairdresser
Cairns, Jack, painter and decorator
Cairns, Johnston, labourer
Cairns, Joseph, motorman, Armaloughey
Cairns, Mrs., refreshment rooms, Brewery Buildings
Cairns, Mrs., stables and cattle yard
Cairns, Robert, motorman and contractor
Cairns, William, farmer, Armaloughey
Campbell, John, farmer, Lisbeg
Canavan, P., farmer, Greenhill
Carney, Barney, painter
Carney, I., restaurant and fruiterer
Carney, John, bookkeeper
Carney, John, secretary
Carney, John, carpenter and contractor
Carney, Mrs., confectioner
Carson, Annie, draper and grocer
Casey, P., Altcloughfin
Cassidy, Michael
Cassidy, Arthur, farmer, Errigal
Cassidy, Michael, labourer
Clarke, George, Green Hill
Clarke, John, general draper
Colbert, ?, teacher, Innismagh
Compton, John, clerk
Condy, ?, M.R.C.V.S.
Coote, David, farmer, Ballynasaggart
Coote, John, farmer, Heathmount
Coote, Mrs., Lisbeg
Corr, John, solicitor, Ballygawley
Corr, Miss, assistant teacher
Coyle, Wm., quarryman, Listoart
Creanor, ?, teacher, Tullyvar, Lisbeg
Croslie, Jack
Crosslie, Jan, R.D.C., Anahoe
Cunningham, J., motorman
Cunningham, Thomas, motorman, Greenhill
Curran, Joseph, Fedden
Curran, Masin, labourer, Fedden
Curran, Nelson, farmer, Anahoe
Curran, William, farmer, Tullylinton
Curry, John, farmer, Legaroe
Curry, John J., Halftown

Davidson, Dorothy, char woman
Donaghey, Mrs., quarry owner, Cavey
Donnelly, James, bill poster, Grange
Donnelly, John, Ballynahaye
Donnelly, P., process server, Grange Cottages
Donnelly, Thomas
Dorrian, Frank, labourer
Dorrian, Jim, labourer
Dorrian, Joseph, labourer
Dorrian, Mrs., refreshment rooms
Douglas Bros., fleshers
Douglas, Ellen, fruiterer and parcel depot
Douglas, Hugh
Douglas, Mrs., confectioner
Douglas, Patrick, motorman
Dowds, William, motorman
Downes, William, general merchant
Downis, E. J., draper
Droogan, Emma, hairdresser
Droogan, Frank, scutcher, Druncork
Droogan, F., Lisdoart
Droogan, Miss E., hairdresser
Droogan, Mrs., confectioner
Droogan, Thomas, mason's helper
Droogan, T., hairdresser
Duff, Miss H., N.T.
Duff, Nathaniel, J.P., Grangemount
Duff, Nathaniel, & Son, Drapers, Grocers, Timber Merchants, Boot and Shoe Merchants, and Undertakers; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter"
Dunbar, Harry, mason

Early, John, blacksmith, Errigal
Echlin, James, Drumcork
Echlin, James, jun., motor mechanic
Echlin, J., agent
Echlin, Mrs., assistant teacher
Edwards, Mrs. M., farmer, Crew
Elliott, Samuel, quarryman
Ellison, Miss, assistant teacher, Innismagh
English, Mrs. A., dress maker
English, Samuel, farmer, Tullybryan
Erskine, E., cattle dealer, Coolageary
Erskine, R., Martray Manor
Erskine, F., cattle dealer, Coolageary (?)

Fair, James A., Fairshome Bungalow
Fair, William, surfaceman, Lisbeg Cottage
Farrell, Mrs., grocer, Shantavney
Farrell, Patrick, jun., mason
Farrell, P., & Sons, road contractor, Shantavney
Farrell, William, carpenter, Shantavney
Francey, Robert, carpenter
Francey, Ruby, Commercial Hotel

Galloway, William, Council worker
Gervis, James, farmer, Drumcullion
Gervis, W. D., farmer, Ballynany
Gillespie, Albert, labourer
Gillespie, George, medical officer, The Grange
Gillespie, John, motorman
Gillespie, John, grocer and spirit merchant
Gillespie, J., agent
Gillespie, William, confectioner
Gillespie, William, boarding house
Gilmore, Robert, carpenter, Millix
Givan, Mrs. Thomas, Aghnahoe
Glover, Samuel, motorman, Green Hill
Glover, Thomas, Green Hill
Gordan, William, R.U.C.
Gormley, James, General Merchant
Graham, William, farmer, Bawn Hill
Gray, M., spirit merchant
Gray, Patrick, driver

Hackett, James, horse dealer, Keady
Hackett, James, labourer
Hackett, Thomas, Clonally House
Hackett, Thomas, labourer, Martray
Hackett, William, labourer
Hadden, Arch., quarry owner, Cavankilgreen
Hadden, David, dealer, Skye House
Hadden, William, cattle dealer
Hamill, C., labourer
Hamill, P., cycle mechanic
Hamilton, John, tinsmith
Hamilton, Joseph, Martray
Hanna, J., farmer
Hanna, Robert, law clerk
Hanna, Thomas, miller, Ballyreagh Mills
Hardy, Joseph, shop assistant
Hardy, May, shop assistant
Hardy, Thomas, The Cottage, Martray
Harvey, Harry, farmer, Knockonny
Harvey & Sons, contractors, Findrum
Haughey, Ann
Hawks, Samuel, Knockonny
Henderson, William, saddler
Hetherington, James, farmer, Altcloughfin
Higgins, Ellen, hotel keeper
Higgins, Joseph, Auctioneer
Higgins, J., pig dealer
Hill, C., secretary Co. Council, The Grange
Hopper, Robert, Armaloughey
Hopper, Samuel, sen., farmer, Grange
Hopper, Samuel, engine man, Creamery
Hopper, Thomas, Armaloughey
Hopper, William, motorman
Horish, B., clothes dealer and shoemaker
Horish, Mrs., confectioner
Hughes Bros., cattle dealers, Lettry
Hughes & Co., drapers, boot and shoe merchants
Hughes, James, Ballymacilroy
Hughes, J., Green Hill
Hughes, Thomas, surface man
Hughes, William, cattle dealer, Lettry
Hurst, Samuel, farmer, Killmorgan

Irwin, E., motorman, Grange
Irwin, George, motorman
Irwin, Lawrence, motorman, Grange
Irwin, Mrs., spirit merchant

Jennings, Henry, general dealer
Jennings, James, general dealer, Milltown
Jennings, Mrs. F.
Johnston, Harry, farmer, Tullylinton
Johnston, Rev. John, D.D., Roughan
Johnston, Miss, milliner
Johnston, Miss L., Tullyvar
Johnston, Miss, S., Loughans
Johnston, Thomas, labourer, Green Hill

Keenan, John
Keenan, Joseph
Kelly Bros., grocers, Sesskilgreen
Kelly, Ellen A.
Kelly, Francis, general merchant, Sesskilgreen
Kelly, John, Dunmoyle
Kelly, John, motor mechanic
Kelly, John, carpenter, Fernamenagh
Kelly, J., national teacher
Kelly, Laurance
Kelly, Mrs., general draper
Kelly, Mrs., general grocer
Kelly, Mrs. Jane, confectioner
Kelly, P., horse dealer, Killeshall
Kelly, P., merchant, Caldrum
Kelly, Thomas, manager
Kelly, Thomas, insurance agent
Kerr, Robert, labourer, Millix
King, Ernest, postman
King, Mrs. E., Ballygawley
Knox, Rev. William, The Manse
Kyle, Emily, school attendance nurse, Lisbeg
Kyle, Irvine, farmer, Lisbeg
Kyle, John, Legaroe
Kyle, William, Legaroe

Lamont, Andrew, blacksmith, Killishall
Little, Graham, Richmount
Little, Herbert, Grange
Little, John, farmer, Crossboy
Little, Robert, motorman
Little, Wm., caretaker, Roughan Orange Hall, Roughan
Little, William, shop assistant
Loan, Mrs., Lisbeg
Lockhart, Bob, motorman
Lockhart, J., shop assistant
Lockhart, R., scutch and saw mills, Listoart
Lockhart, R., mill owner, Listoart
Long, Frederick, assistant county surveyor
Looney, J., R.U.C.
Loughran, Daisy, musical emporium
Loughran, Francis, The Castle
Loughran, Jack, battery charging
Loughran, James, imperial hotel
Loughran, James, mechanic
Loughran, James, wireless agent
Loughran, Joseph, agent
Loughran, J., Motor mechanic and chauffeur
Loughran, Mrs. M.
Loughran, Peter J., spirit merchant
Loughran & Sons, motor garage
Loughran, Thomas, electrical engineer
Loughran, Thomas, motor mechanic
Lynch, P. H., mill owner, Garvaghy
Lyttle, W., sub-district commandant "B" Specials, Roughan

MacMahon, J. J., distiller and brewers' agent
Mallon, F., farmer, Crew
Maltby, Rev. Dean, The Glebe
Maxwell, F., farmer, Mullaghmore
Maxwell, Joseph, farmer, Roughan
Maxwell, J., farmer, Roughan
Maxwell, Thomas, farmer, Roughan
Millar, James, Tullyvar
Millar, William, farmer, Cavankilgreen
Molloy, Frank, quarryman
Montague, Thomas, Altcloughfin
Montague, T., Altamaskin House
Moore, Christie, Annahilla
Moore, Miss J., Richmount House
Morrison, David, labourer
Morrison, Mrs., assistant teacher
Moutray, Bertie, hairdresser
Moutray, Edmond, Glencull
Moutray, Capt. F., Ballynasaggart
Moutray, Major G., Favor Royal
Moutray, Miss, Killybrick
Moutray, Mrs. B., confectioner
Moutray, Sandy, Riversdale House
Moutray, William, Listoart
Mulgrew, Frank R., road contractor
Mulgrew, John, farmer, Ballymacilroy
Mulgrew, Michael, Richmount
Mulgrew, Terence, motorman
Mullan, Mrs., assistant teacher, Altamuskan
Mulligan, Jack, farmer, Ballynanny
Mulligan, Thomas, farmer, Annahilla
Murchan, Charles
Murray, James, motorman
Murtagh, Miss, shop assistant

McAleer, John, labourer
McAleer, Mrs., Ballygawley
McAnenley, James, farmer, Glencull
McBride, John, secretary, Ballymacilroy
McCaffrey, Hugh, postmaster, Sesskilgreen
McCaffery, Mrs.
McCaffrey, P., motorman
McCann, Charles, farmer, Knockonny
McCann, Frank, labourer
McCann, John, C.V.R., Grange
McCann, John, pork carrier
McCann, Joseph, contractor, Cavankilgreen
McCann, Miss, spirit merchant
McCann, Robert, conductor
McCann, Thomas, flesher and cattle dealer
McCann, William, shop assistant
McCarroll, Michael, labourer
McCarroll, Patrick, quarryman, Martray
McCarron, Patrick, surface man, Richmount
McCarron, Peter, blacksmith
McCarron, Thomas, blacksmith
McCartney, David, Cairnkilgreen
McCaughey, James
McCaul, John, cattle dealer, Shantavney
McCaul, Joseph, haulage contractor
McCausland, George, farmer, Innishnagh
McClean, William, farmer, Tullywinney
McClements, R., Garvey Castle
McClintock, Miss, shop assistant
McCormick, Harry, blacksmith, Milltown
McCormick, Robert, blacksmith, Legaroe
McCourt, John, motorman
McCourt, Owen, farmer
McCoy, Miss, farmer, Drumcullion
McCready, Miss, confectioner
McCreery, R. G., grocer and spirit merchant
McCreery, William, shop assistant
McCrory Bros., Tullylinton
McCrory, Francis, farmer, Knockonny
McCrudden, Frank, labourer, Grange
McCudden, Miss, teacher, Altamuskan
McDaniel, T.
McDermott, John, farmer, Ballylaggan
McDermott, Thomas, Ballylaggan
McDonald, Joseph, surface man
McDowell, Alexander, sexton, Church of Ireland
McDowell, Frederick, hairdresser
McElroy, Hugh, carpenter
McElroy, J., insurance agent
McElroy, William, postman
McEwen, Mrs., teacher, Richmount
McFadden, Joseph, farmer, Glencull
McFarland, Bernard, contractor, Cranlome
McFarland, Hugh, labourer
McFarland, J., labourer
McFarland, William, Mullaghbane
McGarity, Mrs. K., maternity nurse, Gortlenaghan dispensary
McGarvey, Bartley, mason, Cravney
McGauran, Bernard
McGauran, Henry, principal
McGinn Bros., fleshers
McGinn, Michael, cattle dealer, Keady
McGinn, Thomas, farmer, Keady
McGirr, Charles, yardman
McGirr, Francis, general merchant
McGirr, F., & Son, coal, iron and timber merchants
McGirr, Harry, motorman
McGirr, John, motorman
McGirr, Vincent, motor cycle and radio agent
McIlroy, Joseph, carpenter
McIntyre, J. C., medical hall
McKenna, Bernard, labourer
McKenna, Charles, labourer
McKenna, Miss, post office assistant
McKenna, Misses, boarding house
McKenna, Thomas, labourer
McKenna, William, motorman, Legarve
McKeown, Charles, quarryman
McKeown, Frank, labourer, Drumcullion
McKeown, John, C.V. Railway
McKeown, Mrs.
McKeown, Thomas, grocer, Fallagherin
McKeown, William, farmer, Fallagherin
McKeown, William, farmer, Richmount
McKeown, W., farmer, Green Hill
McKeown, ?
McKinley, R., R.U.C.
McLaughlin, James, spirit merchant
McMahon, John, shipping agent
McMahon, John J., publican
McMahon, J., agent
McMahon, Mrs., P.E.T., Garvaghy
McMahon, M., postmistress
McMinimin, John, bill poster
McMorrow, Miss, post office assistant
McMullan, P., mechanic, Dungannon Road
McMullan's Motor Garage, Dungannon Road
McPharland, Mrs., dress maker, Ballynahaye
McRory, Frank, Tomaskea
McRory, James, cycle agent, Tirnaskea
McRory, Mrs., Tirnaskea
McRory, Patrick, farmer, Lisnaskea
McShane, John, tailor

Noble, Patrick, quarryman

Oliver, James, farmer, Tullyvar
Orr & Rountree, solicitors
Owens, Arthur, labourer, Listoart
Owens, John, labourer, Feddens
O'Brien, John, flesher and cattle dealer

Paisley, George, carpenter, Lurgacullion
Patterson, J. L., Knockonny
Patterson, Mrs., maternity nurse
Patterson, S., Tullyvannon
Patterson, S., & Son, saw mill, Tullyvannon
Patterson, William
Patterson, William, C.V.R., Grange
Phillip, M.
Phillips, Patrick, jun., labourer
Pringle, Harry, J.P., Ballygawley
Pringle, John, motor engineer

Quinn, Eddie, publican, Tyrone House
Quinn, Mrs., P.E.T., Gohan

Rainey, Samuel, farmer, Lettry
Rea, Alexander, J.P., Drumaslaggy
Rea, J. J., solicitor, Ballygawley and Aughnacloy
Rea, L., school attendance officer, Drumaslaggy
Rea Robert, R.D.C., Tullyvar
Rea, William, Carron
Reid, Andrew, pork buyer
Reilly, Rev. P. T.
Robinson, Andrew, farmer, Green Hill
Robinson, Elizabeth, Main Street
Robinson, James, shop assistant
Robinson, John, farmer, Bloom Hill
Robinson, Thomas, sexton, Presbyterian Church
Robinson, William, Lettry
Ross, Joseph, motorman
Ross, Captain Randal, M.P., Dunmoyle Castle
Russell, Francis, carpenter, Mullaghbane

Shea, J., teacher, Lisnaweary
Sheridan, M., N.T., Tirnaskea
Sherry, John, driver
Sherry, Patrick, shop assistant, Listoart
Short, Patrick, contractor, Kilmorgan
Simpson, M., petty sessions clerk, Tullybryan House
Simpson, R., The Mount
Simpson, Thomas, Post Office, Listoart
Skeffington, John, solicitor, Ballygawley and Dungannon
Smith, Joseph, LL.B., & Son
Somerville, J., labourer, Grange
Speer, Joseph, solicitor, Ballygawley and Aughnacloy
Spratt, Sergeant H., R.U.C.
Stewart, Sir Hugh, Bt., D.L., J.P., Carrickmore Hall, Tyrone
Stinson, William, jun., station master
Stinson, William, Drumcork House
Stockdale, T., farmer, Lisnabony
Suitor, W., Martray
Sumerville, J., Ballymacilroy
Summerville, Oswald, shop assistant
Summerville, William, postman, Ballyreagh

Taggart, James, motorman
Tait, C., school teacher
Taylor, J. F., veterinary surgeon, Ballygawley
Thompson, William, recruiting agent
Thompson, William, joiner
Tinson, R., confectioner
Tinson, J., motorman
Turbitt, Thomas, Ballymacilroy
Turkington, Miss, milliner
Turner  Bros., farmers and cattle dealers
Turner, James, cattle dealer, Fendrum
Turner, Jim, sheep dipping inspector

Watson, W., farmer, Grun Hill
Wiggam, Andrew, farmer, Lisgonnell
Wiggam, A. J., farmer
Wiggam, Hugh, farmer
Wiggam, John, Lough Park
Wiggam, Miss, shop assistant
Wiggam, Mrs., Creveny
Wiggam, Robert, Lisgonnell
Wiggam, William, Armaloughey
Wiggam, William, Skye
Williamson, John, farmer, Fedden
Wilson, Bob, shop assistant
Wilson, Jack, blacksmith
Wilson, Mervyn, Martray
Wilson, Robert, Altnagore
Wilson, Robert, Listoart (Listuort in 1918)
Wilson, Stewart, Listoart

Young, Ernest
Young, John, grocer, Knockonny
Young, Percy, farmer, Ballygreenan

BALLYGOWAN

     A small village situated about eight miles from Belfast, and midway between Comber and Saintfield.  It has long been renowned for its blue stone quarries. Population, 235. Shops' half-holiday, Thursday.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. K. McLernon, B.A.
Killinchy Parish Church - Rev. Stone
Unitarian Church - Rev. Davies, J.D., Moneyrea
Roman Catholic Chapel, Carrickmannon - Rev. J. F. Shiels, P.P.

SCHOOLS

Ballygowan - Jacob Haire, principal
Magherascouse - James Caughey, principal
Carrickmannon - Mrs. Biggart, principal
Ballykeigle - Miss Wilson, B.A., principal
Ballyknockan - Mrs. Reid, principal
St. Mary's, Magherascouse - Mrs. Megaughey, principal

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Dispensary - Kilmood - Dr. A. McC. Wallace, M.D., Lisbane, medical officer, registrar of births and deaths; Dr. A. McC. Wallace, coroner; Dr. Glasgow, Newtownards, deputy coroner
Post Office - Mr. Robert Gibson, J.P., postmaster
Magistrates who preside at Petty Sessions held in Comber - James Robinson, Robert Gibson, John M. Galway, David Quinn, Mrs. T. J. Andrews, D. Munn, William Davidson, William McMurdie, W. R. Morrow

INHABITANTS

Adair, Charles, Ballygowan
Alexander, Arthur, farmer, Carrickmannon

Bailie, Samuel, Ballygowan
Bates, R. David, Ravenbank, Ballygowan
Bovril, Ltd., Ballygowan
Bowman, Robert, Magherascouse
Boyce, John, farmer, Magherascouse
Boyce, William, Magheracouse
Boyd, Thomas, farmer, Ballyrush
Burgess, Robert, Ballygowan
Burgess, Samuel, Ravara

Cairns, W., Ballygowan
Campbell, William, Ballycreely
Carse, David, Magherascouse
Carse, Robert, Ballygowan
Clarke, John, Drumreagh
Cleland, Samuel, farmer, Ravara
Connolly, David, Ravara
Connolly, Robert, Ravara
Craig, H., Ravara
Craig, H., butcher
Craig, John, farmer, Ravara
Craig, William, Ballygowan
Craigan, John, farmer, Magherascouse
Crawford, Samuel, Magherascouse
Crawford, William J., farmer, Magherascouse
Cromie, H. J., farmer, Tullygirvan
Curragh, David, Ballycreely
Curragh, Thomas, Ballycloughan

Day, Thomas, postman, Ballygowan
Dempster, Hugh, Ballycreely
Dickson, Alexander McC., M.C., Ardmore
Dunwoody, William James, Ballygowan

Eide, Lawrence, Ballygowan
Eide, Samuel, Ballygowan
Elliott, Dickson, blacksmith, Ballygowan
Evans, Samuel, Ballygowan

Fox Films Ltd.
Frame, James, farmer, Ballygowan
Frame, James, publican and grocer
Frame, Robert, farmer, Woodhill
Fraser, H., Ballygowan

Galway, James, Carrickmannon
Garrett, Hugh, farmer, Ravara
Garrett, James, farmer, Ballybeen
Garrett, W. J., farmer, Tullygirvan
George, Adam, Ravara
Gibson, Hugh J., farmer, Magherascouse
Gibson, James, Hollymount, Ballygowan
Gibson, James A., beehive manufacturer, Ulster Apiaries
Gibson, Joseph, Wynbrae
Gibson, Mrs. Rubina, Ballyknockan
Gibson, Robert, J.P., Postmaster; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
Gibson, Scott, shoe maker
Gibson, W. H., blacksmith, Carrickmannon
Glover, David, farmer, Ballykeel
Glover, Jane, Ravara
Gourley, James, farmer, Magherascouse
Gourley, Robert, publican, Ballygowan
Gourley, Thomas, farmer, Magherascouse

Haire, Jacob, principal Ballygowan P.E.S.
Haire, James, farmer, Magherascouse
Haire, Samuel, cycle agent, Magherascouse
Hanna, John, farmer, Drumreagh
Hanna, Mrs.
Hill, John, V.S. and farmer, Tullygirvan
Hunt, Robert, Ballygowan

Irwin, Arthur, Ravara
Irwin, Mrs. Hannah

Jameson, Alfred E., stationmaster
Jameson, Hugh, Ballygowan
Jordan, W. H., farmer

Kenning, James Ellison, Ballyrush
Kerr, Samuel, farmer, Magherascouse
Kerr, Thomas, farmer, Magherascouse
Kerr, William James, farmer, Magherascouse
Kirk, Samuel, Ballybeen

Lawther, John, farmer, Carrickmannon
Lowry, Hugh, Ballykeigle
Lowry, John Henry, Ballykeigle
Lowry, William, Ballykeigle

Magee, Hugh G., farmer, Carrickmannon
Mageean, Miss, Ballygowan House
Malcolm, Andrew, Magherascouse
Mannis, James, Ravara
Mannis, John, Ravara
Martin, Michael, Ballygowan
Maxwell, Wm., farmer, Tullyhubbert
Megarry, Mrs., Ballygowan
Megaughey, James, Magherascouse
Mercer, Miss, Ballygowan
Millar, Alexander, Ballygowan
Mills, William, Ballygowan
Minnis, Miss, Ballygowan
Miskelly Bros., road contractors
Morrow, James, farmer, Magherascouse
Murray, Harold, publican and grocer
Murray, James, publican
Murray, Robert, farmer, Carrickmannon
Murray, Robert, farmer, Magherascouse

McBride, David, Ballygowan
McCartan, Mrs., Ballygowan
McConnell, John, Ballygowan
McCullough, David, Ballygowan
McCullough, John, Ballygowan
McCullough, Joseph, farmer, Ravara
McCullough, Samuel, farmer, Ravara
McCully, James, Drumhirk
McCune, William, carpenter, Ravara
McDowell, James, farmer, Ballyrush
McDowell, Robert J., Ballygowan
McKee, John, Drumhirk
McKee, William, Drumhirk
McKenzie Bros., road contractors
McKenzie, Samuel, civil servant, Ravara
McLernon, Rev. W. K., B.A., The Manse
McMinn Bros., motor engineers, Ballykeigle
McMinn, David, farmer, Carrickmannon
McMordie, William, J.P., Solitude
McVeigh, James C., farmer, Carrickmannon
McVeigh, John, Riverside
McVeigh, Mrs., Ballygowan

Nelson, Mrs., Ballygowan

Orr, David, farmer, Ravara
Orr, David, Trainview, Ballygowan

Patterson, James B., farmer, Ballyrush
Patterson. Mrs., Ballygowan
Patterson, Mrs. M. J., Ballyrush
Porter, Francis, Ballycloughan
Presho, W. J., farmer, Magherascouse
Pyper, Samuel, Ballycreely

Reid, Hugh, farmer, Ballykeigle
Reid, John, Ravara
Reid, Robert, Ravara
Reid, Thomas, Ballygowan
Ritchie, Samuel, farmer, Ballykeigle
Rylett, Mrs., Ravenbank, Ballygowan

Shiels, William C., farmer, Magherascouse
Simpson, John, farmer, Magherascouse
Simpson, R. J., The Mills
Simpson, Samuel, grocer
Simpson, William, Ballycreely
Skillen, John, Ballygowan
Stevenson, Robert, Ballygowan
Stevenson, W. H., Ballygowan
Stewart, James, Rockmount

Townsley, James, Magherascouse

Ward, James, Ballygowan
Wells, Mrs., Ballycreely
Wightman, Andrew M., farmer, Carrickmannon
Wilson, Mrs., Ballykeigle, Ballygowan
Withers, James, Ballygowan
Woods, Miss, Hawthorn Cottage
Woods, Mrs., The Schools, Ballygowan
Wylie, James, Rockhall, Tullygirvan

Young, T. H., postman, Ballygowan

BALLYHALBERT
County Down

     A small seacoast village between Ballywalter and Portavogie, about 25 miles from Belfast and 15 miles from Newtownards. Population, about 200.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Presbyterian Church - Rev. Samuel Stevenson
Church of Ireland, Ballyeasboro' - Rev. H. Cotter
Methodist Church - Rev. W. Farrell

Public Elementary School - Clark Murphy, prin.
Ballyhalbert Orange Hall
Ulster Bank Ltd. (Agency) - Attendance, Wednesday

INHABITANTS

Adair, Birch, Shore Road
Adair, Mrs. E., High Street
Anderson, James, Shore Road
Anderson, Sarah, Shore Road

Bailie, Ernest
Bailie, G. G., High Street
Bailie, James, Shore Road
Bailie, John, High Street
Bailie, R. J., Shore Road
Bailie, Sarah, Shore Road
Bailie, William, High Street
Barron, John, Shore Road
Beggs, Miss L., High Street
Beggs, Mrs., High Street
Bell, Charles, Shore Road
Bell's Seaview Hotel (John Bell, prop.), Shore Road
Bennett, Mrs., High Street
Blanchflour, Thomas, Shore Road
Boyd, James, Shore Road
Boyd, James, High Street
Boyd, Mrs., Ferndale Terrace
Boyd, William, High Street
Brice, William, Shore Road
Brown, Joseph, High Street
Butler, Gibson, Shore Road
Butler, Mrs. Mary, Glastry Road

Carlson, Mary, Shore Road
Close, Lilian, Shore Road
Coffey, James, Ferndale Terrace
Craig, Robert, Shore Road

Davis, John, Shore Road
Donnan, William, Shore Road
Dorian, William, Shore Road

Elliott, Mrs. S. A., The Burn
Ennis, David George, Shore Road
Ennis, George, Shore Road
Ennis, Miss M., High Street

Falconer, Mrs., High Street
Fullerton, George, Shore Road
Fullerton, Hastings, High Street
Fullerton, James, High Street
Fullerton, Margaret, Shore Road
Fullerton, Mary E., Shore Road

Gilmour, William, Shore Road
Gray, Robert J., Shore Road
Gunning, William, Shore Road
Guthrie, Mrs., High Street
Hamilton, Robert, High Street
Hastings, Susan, jun., grocer
Hastings, Susan, sen., Shore Road

Kennedy, John, Shore Road
Kirkpatrick, Agnes, Shore Road
Kirkpatrick, Sarah, Shore Road
Kirkpatrick, William John, Shore Road
Kirkpatrick, William James, Shore Road

Lawther, Frank, Shore Road
Ledley, Andrew, Shore Road

Maginnes, B., High Street
Millar, Margaret, Shore Road
Moffett, Mrs., The Knowe, Ballycasborough
Montgomery, John, High Street
Murphy, Clark, teacher, The Peebles, Shore Road

McClements, Robert, Shore Road
McCormick, John, Shore Road
McCormick, Miss Bella, High Street
McCullough, James, Shore Road
McCullough, John, Shore Road
McCullough, Robert, Shore Road
McDonnell, T., High Street
McKelvey, Miss Jeannie, Glastry House
McMaster, Agnes, Shore Road
McMaster, Andrew, Shore Road
McMaster, David, High Street
McMaster, Joseph, Shore Road
McMaster, Miss L., High Street
McMaster, Mrs. Isabella, High Street
McMaster, Stewart, High Street
McMaster, William, High Street
McMillan, William, Shore Road
McWhirr, John, Shore Road

Orange Hall, High Street
Orr, Maggie, Shore Road
O'Neill, Miss Mary, postmistress, Shore Road
O'Neill, William, Newsagent. Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter," Shore Road

Palmer, Annie, Shore Road
Palmer, John, Shore Road
Palmer, Robert, Shore Road
Prichard, Eliza Jane, Shore Road
Pyper, Miss Jean, Glastry Road

Ramsey, Mrs., High Street
Reid, John, High Street
Reid, Lizzie, Shore Road
Robinson, Samuel, Shore Road
Robinson, Samuel, Clementine Terrace
Roulston, James, High Street

Shaw, George, The Burn
Shaw, William, grocer
Shaw, William, confectioner, High Street
Smith, David, High Street
Stewart, Miss D., High Street

Taylor, John, High Street
Thompson, Andrew, Shore Road
Thompson, Frank, Butterlump
Thompson, Hugh, Shore Road
Thompson, John, Shore Road
Thompson, Robert James, Shore Road
Thompson, Samuel, High Street
Thompson, Thomas, High Street

Warnock, Mrs. Elizabeth, teacher
Weir, John, draper, High Street
Whitla, John, general stores, High Street
Wilson, Martha, Shore Road
Wilson, William, Shore Road

Young, David, Glastry Road
Young, Hugh, High Street
Young, William John, High Street

FARMERS

Bailie, Alexander, Townhead
Bailie, Robert, Sandyland
Bell, Benjamin, Townhead
Blakley, Mrs., Butterlump

Caldwell, Hugh, sen., Sandyland
Caldwell, Hugh, jun., Sandyland
Carlton, Victor, Braehead
Cavan, Andrew, Sandyland

Gilliland, Robert, Glastry Road

McCallen, James, Butterlump
McClement, Robert, Hillcrest, Townhead
McClements, William, The Bush, Townhead

O'Brien, Alfred, Glastry
O'Neill, John, Sandyland

Thompson, Charles, Butterlump

Wilson, Peter, Townhead
Wilson, Robert, Townhead

BALLYLESSON
County Down

     A rural village five miles from Belfast.

Church of Ireland, Ballylesson, Belfast - Rev. Canon F. Hatch, M.A., B.D., LL.B.
Presbyterian - Drumbo - Rev. J. B. Wallace, M.A. Ballycairn - Rev. W. J. Latimer
Dispensary - Dr. Nelson, medical officer
Ballylesson P.E. School - Jas. McNeill, prin.

INHABITANTS

Alexander, Mrs., Fourth Road
Arnold, J.

Bailey, Miss, The Hill
Bain, Charles, Fourth Road
Bain, Robert, Labourers' Cottages
Baker, James, Laganview
Bamford, D. A., Fourth Road
Beers, Mrs. S.
Beers, Mrs. Isabella
Black, A., Fourth Road
Black, John, The Pond Bank
Burns, Mrs., Fourth Road
Burton, John, Fourth Road

Cairnduff, John, grocer
Carlisle, Samuel
Carmichael, Mrs., Forthill Dairy
Caufield, George
Clark, John, Bethel
Crawford, John, Laganview
Crooks, Robert, The Pond
Crooks, Thomas Jackson, Fourth Road

Dobbin, Norman
Donaldson, William, Fourth Road
Dunlop, Mrs., Edenderry House

Gamble, D. (Back Lodge, Infectious Diseases Hospital)
Gibson, R.
Goudy, W. E.
Graham, William, Labourers' Cottages
Gray, Alexander, Forge
Gray, Hugh, Forge
Gray, William Henry, farmer, Ring House
Greer, Robert, The Beeches
Greer, Thomas, dairyman

Hanna, Alexander, Breezemount
Hanna, Miss Maggie, The Hill
Hanna, William, The Hill
Harvey, John, Leverogue
Hewton, Jane, Fourth Road
Hillis, J.
Hylands, Hugh
Hylands, Mrs. Elizabeth, Fourth Road
Hylands, William

Jackson, T.

Kelly, Edward, grocer

Lowry, Jane
Lowry, Thomas, Fourth Road
Lyons, Mrs., Forte House

Macauley, James, Labourers' Cottages
Mackey, Mrs. R., Blacksbridge
Maginnis, A.
Magowan, Miss, Fourth Road
Maguiness, Alex.
Marshall, David, Fourth Road
Maxwell, David
Maxwell, Samuel, The Hill
Miskelly, Lucy
Moore, W. A., dairyman, Ballylesson House
Moreland, James, Fourth Road
Moreland, Mrs. S.
Morrison, ?
McBride, George, Blacksbridge
McCleave, Mrs.
McClure, Alexander, J.P., farmer, Bellview House
McCrea, J.
McDowell, Mrs., Harris Hall, Fourth Road
McKeown, Mrs., Giant's Ring
McNeill, James, school master
McVeigh, James
McWilliams, Robert

Nelson, Dr. M.D.
Norwood, R.

Patterson, John, Labourers' Cottages
Patterson, William, jun., Newgrove Cottage
Perry, R. A., Chief Collector of Taxes, Ballyaughlis Road

Rainey, Nurse
Rea, Mrs., farmer, Fourth Road
Robinson, Mrs.

Shanks, David, Fourth Road
Shaw, S.
Somerville, Alexander, Fourth Road
Spence, David, jun., Ballycairn
Spence, D., Mount Doranse

Thompson, Robert, J.P., Troutbeck House
Todd, R.

Wallace, W. E., Fourth Road
Waterworth, R.
Wilson, James, Fourth Road

BALLYMENA
County Antrim

     The Borough of Ballymena is an important agricultural, manufacturing, and business centre, twenty-seven and three-quarters statute miles from Belfast on the high road from Belfast to Coleraine and Londonderry.  Large quantities of linen cloth are manufactured in the town and neighbourhood, where the water is abundant and pure.  Formerly it held the highest position as a linen market in the United Kingdom. There are a Newsroom, a Protestant Society, Young Men's Christian Association, and other Societies.  The town has two newspapers - "Ballymena Observer" (established in 1855), and  "Ballymena Telegraph" (established in 1877) - published on Friday.  The Parish Church (totally destroyed by fire towards the close of 1879, and since splendidly restored at a cost of over 8,000) is beautifully situated at the head of Castle Street, adjoining the demesne of Sir Robert Shafto Adair, and was completed and opened for Divine service in 1885.  The Presbyterian Churches number five, and there are a Roman Catholic Chapel, a Methodist Church, a Baptist Meetinghouse, Faith Mission Church, Gospel Hall, Gospel Tabernacle, Salvation Army Hall, and a Congregational Church.  The Foundation Stone of a new Town Hall, erected at a cost of upwards of 44,000, was laid in July, 1924, by his Majesty the King (then Duke of York), and officially opened in November, 1928, by his Grace the Duke of Abercorn, Governor of Northern Ireland, and on Armistice Day a handsome obelisk in commemoration of 491 young men from the town and district who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War, was unveiled by the late Major-General Sir Oliver Nugent, K.C.B., in the new Memorial Park, kindly handed over to the inhabitants by Sir Robert Shafto Adair.  There are four weekly markets - on Tuesday, for pork; on Wednesday, for grain; on Thursday, for pork; but the principal one is on Saturday; and it has also a large flax market.  Fairs, 26th July, 21st October, and the last Friday in every month, except July and October.  In 1907 a successful new fair for the sale of cattle, sheep, and pigs was opened, it being held on the Saturday following every monthly horse fair.  The population in 1937 was 12,928, an increase of 1,055, over previous census.  The current valuation of the town is 66,730, and the rate 12/10 in the .  Shops' half-holiday, Wednesday. General holiday, first Monday in August.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. F. J. Mitchell
Ballyclug Parish Church - Rev. F. J. Mitchell
First Presbyterian Church, Castle Street - Rev. John Dunwoody, B.A.;  Second, High Street - Rev. W. J. Hanson;  Third, Wellington Street - Rev. J. T. Carson; Old Galgorm Road - Rev. R. S. Craig, B.A.; Harryville - Rev. J. E. P. Boyd, B.A.
Methodist Church, Ballymoney Road - Rev. F. A. Hanna
Baptist Chapel, Hill Street - Pastor J. Johnston
Roman Catholic Church
Ballymena Congregational Church - Rev. T. Magill
Moravian Church, Gracehill - Rev. J. H. Chester
Gospel Hall, Wellington Street
Gospel Tabernacle, Waveney Road - Rev. J. K. Paisley
Faith Mission Church, High Street
Salvation Army Hall, Linenhall Street - 11-15 a.m., 3 and 7 p.m.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Ballymena Borough Council - Harryville Ward - Alderman James McIlhagga, Councillors John Morrow, Andrew Conway, John Henry, William Aiken.  Market Ward - Alderman Andrew Beggs, Councillors Thos. Wilson, Jos. J. Mullar, Robt. G. Johnston, Ernest Butterworth, M.Sc..  Town Hall Ward - Alderman James Henry, Councillors Alfred J. Gillespie, William Shaw (Major), Frederick McClelland, Patrick Murphy, J.P.  Town Clerk and Executive Sanitary Officer - Thos. B. Whiteside.  Accountant - John Simpson.  Surveyor Capt. H. Simpson.  Medical Officer of Health, Dr. Joseph Reid.  Sanitary and Town Inspector - William E. C. O'Brien.  Rate Collector - Jas. McKervill.  Solicitor to Borough - A. L. McClelland
Poor-Law Guardians meet bi-weekly at the Workhouse - S. Watson, chairman; Thomas Cumming, vice-chairman; Mrs. Patton, J.P.; Miss McCutcheon, J.P.; Andrew Beggs, John Fleming, jun.
Registrar of Marriages - William Hollinger, Ballymoney Road
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. G. A. Kane
Superintendent Register of Births, etc., etc. - John Leckey
Union Workhouse, Cushendall Road - Samuel Watson, chairman; Thomas Cumming, vice-chairman; Alex. Arthurs, master; Mrs. Arthurs, matron; Dr. John Armstrong, medical officer; Dr. A. T. McFetridge, resident medical officer; Dr. John Armstrong, surgeon; John Leckey, clerk of Union
Dispensary Districts, with Representatives - Ahoghill - S. Watson, Co.C.  Cloughogue - Thos. Bankhead.  Ballymontena - John Fleming, jun.;  J. Henry.  Ballymena - B. O'Neill, J.P.  Kirkinriola - Thomas Cumming.  Broughshane - William Houston.  Glenravel - Martin Wylie.  Loughmore - Robert Gregg, J.P.  Clough - William Linton.  Glenbuck - S. Shaw.  Newtowncrommelin - H. Reid.  Crumkill - Robert Carson.  Galgorm - Mrs. W. R. Young, J.P.  Kells - Joseph Maybin, jun.  Tullygrawley - S. McMillen.  Ballyclug - Thomas Wilson.  Glenwherry - H. G. Anderson.  Slemish - Robert McCurdy.  Dumminning - A. C. Reilly.  Glarryford - James A. Gaston.  Lisnagarron - William Simpson.  Portglenone - James Chesney (chairman).  Ballyscullion - Geo. Elder.  Drumanaway - John McAteer.  Toome - Alexander Higgins
Dispensary, Mount Street and Harryville - G. A. Kane, M.D., medical officer (on active service), Dr. Joseph Reid (acting); James McConnell, apothecary; Nurse Watson, Fountain Place, midwife
Ballymena Cottage Hospital - J. W. Haughton (chairman); hon. secretary, George Bellis; treasurer, F. Aiken; matron, Miss Ramsey
District Nursing Society, Nurses' Home, Flixton Place - Lady president, Mrs. W. R. Young, J.P.; treasurer, Mrs. R. Crawford; secretary, Mrs. Bruce Morton, Galgorm Road; nurses, Miss S. Caulfield, ? Sealy, ? Parker
Post Office - A. Laverty, postmaster.  Thomas Street sub-office - A. Smyth, sub-postmaster.  Harryville P.O. sub-office - A. McCullough, sub postmistress.
Courthouse, Ballymoney Road - Petty Sessions held every second and fourth Friday - S. H. Baird, petty sessions clerk; R. Hewitt, caretaker
Magistrates - Bernard O'Neill, J. B. McAllister, J. D. Caruth, Sidney J. Frazer, James Wallace, M.D.; John Wallace, Christopher Welsh, Joseph Maybin, James Sayers, George S. Crawford, William H. Belford, William James Kernohan, Mrs. W. R. Young, Miss M. E. McCutcheon, Mrs. A. Patton, Mrs. S. W. Anderson, James Marshall, John Stewart, Robert Gregg, Dr. C. D. Crawford, John Logan, Thos. Madden, Neil Grant, Thomas Pullen, James Bailie, William Patrick, J.P.; James Chesney, John Fleming, jun.
Resident Magistrate - John Mark
Coroner - George Caruth, solicitor, Ballymena; deputy coroner - James H. Bamber, LL.B.
Commissioners for Taking Affidavits - A. L. McClelland, Samuel Anderson and Samuel H. Baird, C.P.S.
Notary Public - George B. Caruth, Wellington Street
R.U.C. Barrack, High Street - District Inspector M. A. A. Crawford; Head-constable Latimer
National Fire Service - Depot, Castle Street
Ballymena Chamber of Commerce - J. B. Allister, J.P. (president); W. J. Hodge (sec.), Broadway Avenue
Mid-Antrim Women's Unionist Association - Lady O'Neill, president; Mrs. R. Crawford, sen., chairman; Miss McCutcheon, J.P., hon. secretary; Miss Cowan, J.P., Co.C., hon. treas.
Ballymena Rural District Councillors - Chairman, James Chesney
Stamp Distributor - P.O., Ballymena
Clerk of Markets - R. Beaumont
Ballymena District L.O.L. - James Bailie, sec.
Apprentice Boys of Derry Club - A. McNeice, sec.
Mid-Antrim Constitutional and Unionist Association - Lady Hugh O'Neill, chairman; A. L. McClelland, secretary
Ballymena Regional Education Committee - Robert Crawford, D.L., J.P. (chairman); Secretary - Samuel Steele
Inspectors of Public Elementary Schools - John D. McManus, M.A., and L. Arndell, B.Sc.
North End Unionist Club - D. McClean, Secretary, Albert Place
Harryville Unionist Club - Robert Thompson, sec.
Catholic Club, Broughshane Street - J. P. McCann, hon. secretary
Ballymena Coursing Club - Patk. Murray, sec.
Ballymena Garden Plots' Association - P. F. Gillies, B.Sc., secretary
Ballymena Horticultural Society - Mrs. Rollie Crawford, The Croft, Galgorm Road, hon. secretary
Ballymena Golf Club - James N. Lamont, sec.
Ballymena Bowling Club - President and Secretary, James N. Lamont
Ballymena Cricket Club - W. Nicholl, hon. sec.
Mid-Antrim Angling Association - S. Ashcroft, Dan's Road, hon. secretary
Women's National Health Association (Mid Antrim Branch) - President, Lady O'Neill; general secretary, Mrs. W. R. Young, Galgorm Castle
Customs and Excise Officer - J. A. Gaston
Waveney Hospital - Governors, John Dinsmore, chairman; Miss M. Park, secretary; Miss Hamilton, matron
Ballymena Cottage Hospital - J. W. Haughton, chairman of committee; Miss Ramsay, matron
Ballymena Musical Festival Association - Mrs. William Weir, Liscoom, secretary
Ballymena Y.M.C.A. - James Christie, hon. secty.
Ballymena Estate Office - George B. Caruth, solicitor
County Antrim Agricultural Association - John Kyle, secretary
Harryville Barracks - Sergeant Walker
L. M. and S. Railway Station, Galgorm Road - Edward McIlwaine, stationmaster
Irish National Teachers' Organisation - R. Neilly, Rosemount, financial secretary

SOLICITORS

Anderson, Samuel W. (Boal & Anderson), High Street
Ballentine, James, Linenhall Street
Bamber, James H., LL.B. (Caruth & Bamber), Wellington Street
Caruth, J. & A. (Caruth & Bamber), Wellington Street
Clark, James L. (Boal & Anderson), High Street
Currie, John K., & Son, Linenhall Street
Currie, W. B., Linenhall Street
Cumming, Samuel, Wellington Street
Greer, Allan, Bridge Street
McAllister, T. S., Wellington Street
McAllister, John F.
McCann, John P., Wellington Street
McCaughey, T. C., & Co., Wellington Street
McClelland, A. L., Wellington Street
McKerville, James, Mill Street
Orr, R. & H., High Street
Owens, James, Broughshane Street
Stewart, W. Norman, Wellington Street
Shaw, William, Wellington Street

HOTELS

Adair Arms Hotel - Miss Eagleson, proprietor
Albert Temperance Hotel, Wellington Street - F. H. Pielou, proprietor
Cafe Royal, Wellington Street - J. McNabney
Castleton Temperance Hotel, Castle Street; proprietress, Miss Storey
Clarence Hotel, Mill Street - John Henry, proprietor
Cosh & Truesdale, Dawn Cafe, Wellington Street
Crown Hotel and Cafe, Ballymoney Street - Mrs. J. B. Mathews, proprietor
Davidson's Cafe, Ballymoney Street
Maine Cafe, Broughshane Street
Marquess Cafe, Wellington Street
McVeigh's Temperance Hotel, Wellington Street - Miss McVeigh, proprietress

BANKS

Bank of Ireland, Church Street - T. L. Benson, agent
Belfast Bank, Mill Street and Albert Place, with branch in Thomas Street - Herbert Shanks, manager
Belfast Savings Bank, James McIlhagger, Manager, Bryan Street Square
Northern Bank, Broadway - R. F. Aiken, manager
Provincial Bank, Wellington Street - H. E. Wood, manager
Ulster Bank Ltd., George Taylor, manager
Ulster Bank Ltd. (Markets), Agency - Attendance, Saturday and Fair Days

SCHOOLS

Ballymena Public Elementary School - Boys - Principal, Daniel C. Molloy.  Girls - Principal, Miss M. McLoughlin
Guy's P.E. School, Wellington Street - R. J. Megaw, principal.  Girls - Principal Miss A. Stirling.  Infants' - Miss C. Black, prin.
Cambridge House, Boarding and Day School for Girls - Principal, Miss Owens, B.A.
Convent of St. Louis, Kintullagh - The Rev. Mother (Mother Mary Josephine); Sister Evangelist, mistress of studies
Ballymena Academy - W. A. Bell, M.A., principal
Model School, Ballymoney Road - W. Holmes, headmaster
Civil Service Academy, Clonavon - H. H. Millar, B.A., principal
Parochial School, Ballymoney Street - W. F. Reilly, Principal
Harryville P.E. School - Robt. Neilly, principal
Ballymena Technical School - David McClelland, A.R.C.Sc.I., principal

INHABITANTS

Adams, David, Plumber, 1 Galgorm Road
Adams Bros., drapers, Church Street
Alexander, Joseph, hardware merchant, William Street
Alexander, J., auctioneer and house furnisher, Church Street
Alexander, T. J., draper, Broadway
Allan, R., & Son, seed and implement merchants, Wellington Street
Allan, William Shague, Galgorm Road
Allen, George, hairdresser, Mill Street
Allen, John, plumber, Linenhall Street
Allen, J. G., optician, Wellington Street
Allen, Thomas, motor engineer, High Street
Anderson, Samuel, solicitor, High Street
Anderson, S. W., Ballee House
Andrews, F. W. R., optician, Wellington Street
Armstrong, John, M.D., Ballymoney Road
Armstrong, Walter, tailor and draper, Mill Street

Baird, Samuel H., petty sessions clerk, Raglan Place, Harryville
Ballentine, Henderson, fruiterer, Church Street
Ballentine, Mrs., Clonmohr Terrace
Ballymena and Harryville Co-operative Society Ltd., Church Street
Ballymena Land Building Co., Church Street
"Ballymena Observer" (Wm. Wier, proprietor), Church Street
Ballymena Ropeworks, Broadway - S. Keenan
"Ballymena Weekly Telegraph" Published on Fridays, Wellington Street - Thos. Boyd, manager
Bamber, Brian V. S. (Kernohan & Bamber), Broughshane Street
Bamber, Jas. H., LL.B., solicitor, Wellington Street
Bamber, John, horse dealer, Farm Lodge
Bamber, John, jun., Broughshane Road
Barbour Bros., hardware merchants, Broughshane Street
Barclay & Crawford, drapers, Church Street
Barclay, Robert, Galgorm Road
Barclay, S., Clonavon Terrace
Barr, George, butcher, Ballymoney Street
Barr, George, jun., butcher, Broughshane Street
Barr, Mrs. E., Woodside Road
Barr, Walter, butcher, Ballymoney Street
Beaumont, Mrs. John, Cushendall Road
Beaumont, R., clerk, Ballymena Markets
Beggs Bros., engineers, Bridge Street
Beggs, Mrs. R., High Street
Bell, John, timber merchant, Warden Street
Bell, J. & R., Booksellers, Stationers, Newsagents and Tobacconists,76 Church Street; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter"
Bellis, George H., Leighinmohr Avenue
Black, The Misses, Glenmanus Place
Black, Thomas, grocer, Mill Street
Blair, Christopher, grocer, Broughshane Street
Bloomer, T., Waveney Laundry
Boggs, George H., draper, Wellington Street
Boland, Frederick, plumber, Smithfield Square
Bolton, Dr. Sloan, Galgorm Road
Bolton, Dr. S. E., Galgorm Road
Bonnar, Jas., boot and shoe maker, Salisbury Square
Boyd, James, cabinet maker, Wellington Street
Boyd, Thomas, manager, Wellington Street
Boyle, Mrs. H., grocer, Broughshane Street
Braid Water Spinning Co. Ltd., Bridge Street
Brandon, H. B., & Co., chartered accountants, Broadway Avenue
Bridge Street Bakery, Bridge Street
Brogan, Dr., Linenhall Street
Brown, John, grocer, Ballymoney Street
Buchanan, A., jeweller, Church Street
Buick, A., draper, Ballymoney Street
Burns, Robert, draper, Church Street

Caffrey's Wholesale and Retail Spirit Store, Church Street
Caldwell & Co., drapers, Church Street
Cameron, Robert, hardware merchant, Wellington Street
Cameron, T. M., Audley Terrace
Cameron, William, hardware merchant, Ballymoney Street
Campbell, D. M., B.Sc.Agric., instructor, Broadway Avenue
Campbell, Michael, publican, Galgorm Street
Carson, D. C., accountant, High Street
Carson, Edward, cabinet maker, Wellington Street
Carson, J., dentist, Wellington Street
Carson, J., builder, Clonavon
Carson, Rev. J. T., Galgorm Road
Carson, R., Henry Street
Caruth, James D., Ballymoney Street
Caruth, J. & A., solicitors, Wellington Street
Caulfield, A., confectioner, Mill Street
Charters, S., grocer, Ballymoney Street
Chichester, Captain, D.S.O., Galgorm Castle
Chittick, C., draper, Church Street
Christie, Miss M., Broughshane Road
Clarke, T., flesher, Broughshane Street
Clarke, William & Son, boot manufacturers, High Street and Wellington Street
Clough Dairy, Church Street
Clydesdale, radio and cycle stores, Church Street
Co. Antrim Land Building and Investment Co., Cullybackey Road
Coe, William, Clonmohr Terrace
Coleman, James, & Co., Mid-Antrim Saw Mills, Broughshane Street
Connon, John, publican, Queen Street
Connor, Robert, newsagent, Larne Street
Cosbie, James, & Co., Steam Saw Mills, Coal and Iron Stores, Ballymoney Street
Cosh, F., Market Road
Cousley, Annie E., costumier, Church Street
Craig, Rev. R. S., West Church Manse
Crawford, M. A. A., district-inspector R.U.C., Galgorm Road
Crawford, R., D.L., Ashville
Crawford, R., The Croft, Galgorm Road
Crowe, Mrs. Jane, publican, William Street
Crowe, Mrs. W. B., teacher, Ballymoney Road
Cumming, Samuel, solicitor, Wellington Street
Curran, George, journalist, Market Road
Currie, Charles, draper, Church Street
Currie, J. K., & Son, solicitors, Linenhall Street
Currie, Miss M. J., costumier, Meadow Street
Currie, R., M.B., Grange Road
Currie, William, solicitor, Galgorm Road
Currie, Wm., implement store, Broughshane Street

Davidson, A., tailor, Wellington Street
Davidson, William, builder, Waveney Road
Delargey, J., publican, Ballymoney Street
Devlin, J., fruiterer, Bridge Street
Devlin, N., publican, Broughshane Street
Diamond, Rose D., ladies' hairdressing saloon, Church Street
Dick, Dr. C., Broughshane Street
Dick, R. J., chemist, Bridge Street
Dickey & Pinkerton, motor engineers, Galgorm Road
Dinsmore, George J., woollen manufacturer, Hill Street
Dinsmore, John, jun., Greenfield, Kells
Donaghy, J. A., chemist, Ballymoney Street
Donaghy, T. J., draper, Wellington Street
Dornan & Co., Grocers, Ballymoney Street
Dowling, Archibald, publican, Church Street
Duncan, Mrs. L. S., music teacher, Alexandra House
Dunlop & Carson, drapers, Church Street
Dunlop, Hugh A., Broughshane Road
Dunlop & Johnston, provision merchants, Broughshane Street
Dunlop's, Ulster House, drapers, Mill Street
Dunwoody, Rev. J., Galgorm Road

Eagleson, Miss, proprietor, Adair Arms Hotel
Eagleson, Mrs. S., Market Road
Ekin, W. H., M.A., Cushendall Road
Electrical Supply Co., Broadway Avenue
Elliott, David B., assistant surveyor, Clonmohr Terrace
Employment Exchange, George Street
Entwhistle, O. G., Ballymoney Road
Erwin, J., hardware merchant and house furnisher, Broughshane Street
Erwin, Robert, Galgorm Road
Evans, Miss E., music teacher, Castle Street

Ferguson, H., fancy goods merchant, Bridge Street
Ferguson, J. P., Galgorm Road
Ferguson & Co., butchers, Church Street
Fitzpatrick, Peter, publican, Bridge Street
Flood, W., Tobacconist, Church Street
Food Office, Mill Street
Forbes, Rev. Francis H., Mount Street
Fullerton, J. A., Galgorm Road
Fullerton, W. A., Galgorm Road
Fyfe, John, boot merchant, Broughshane Street

Gallaher, Ltd., Tobacco and Cigarette Manufacturers, Lisnafillan
Gardiner, George, hardware merchant, Ballymoney Road
Gardiner, J., provision merchant, Ballymoney Road
Gardiner, R. G., grocer, Wellington Street
Gault Brothers, coal and timber merchants, Queen Street
Getty, Miss A., costumier, Mill Street
Gibb, J. R., Cushendall Road
Gibson, Miss Elizabeth, publican, Church Street
Giffen, R., dentist, Albert Place
Gillespie, A. J., confectioner, Mill Street
Gillies, P. F., B.Sc., Galgorm Road
Gilmer Ltd., chemists, Wellington Street
Gilmer, The Misses, Broughshane Road
Gilmour, Alex., High Street
Gilmour, D., hairdresser, Broughshane Street
Glen Laundry Agency, Mill Street
Goorwitch, Ltd., Drapers and Outfitters, 65 Church Street
Gordon & Esler, grocers, Broughshane Street
Gormley, Henry, publican, Queen Street
Gourley, H. T., boot factor, Church Street
Graham, George, Hardware, The Red House
Graham, Hugh, motor garage, Galgorm Street
Graham, Mrs., grocer, Galgorm Road
Grant, James, traffic manager, Waveney Road
Graves, Charles R., art teacher, Waveney Road
Greer, Allen, solicitor, Bridge Street
Greer, William, hardware merchant, Bridge Street
Gregg, Adam, Downey Road
Gregg, D., confectioner, Ballymoney Street
Gregg, Joseph P., Cushendall Road
Gregg, T. A., draper, Church Street

Hagan Bros., wholesale confectioners, Church Street
Hague, R., China Merchant, Ballymoney Street
Halifax Building Society (Agency), Thomas Street
Hamill, John, draper, Ballymoney Street
Hamilton, Miss, costumier, Clonavon
Hamilton, W. A., China Merchant, 53-55 Ballymoney Street
Hanna, David, grocer, Springwell Street
Hanna, J., draper, Mill Street
Hanson, Rev. W. J., Galgorm Road
Harbinson, John, & Son, coal and timber merchants, Broughshane Street
Harbinson, W. J., builder and contractor, Cushendall Road
Harcourt, Joseph, coal merchant, Springwell Street
Hardy, Miss B., publican, Wellington Street
Harper, T., motor garage, Thomas Street
Harper, Wilson, general draper, Church Street
Harper, W. & T., grocer, High Street
Harpur, N., tailor, Springwell Street
Heenan, Charles, publican, Broughshane Street
Hendron, Charles, publican, William Street
Henry, A. F., medical herbalist, Bryan Street
Henry, James, Farmers' Hotel, general posting establishment, Mill Street
Henry, John, J.P., Clarence Hotel, Mill Street
Henry, Robert W., V.S., Ballymoney Road
Henry, Samuel, boot and shoe manufacturer, Wellington Street
Henry, W., Doury Road
Herbinson, Mrs. Sarah, Ballymoney Street
Hewitt, Robert, court messenger, Albert Place
Hillis, James, publican, Ballymoney Street
Hodge, W. J., accountant (H. B. Brandon & Co.)
Holden, Captain J. C., dentist, Broadway
Holden, Wm., boot merchant, Broughshane Street
Holmes, Miss E., school stores, Church Street
Holmes, Miss S., costumier, Wellington Street
Holmes, Wm., M.A., headmaster, Model School
Home Stores, Mill Street
Houston, A., grocer, Ballymoney Street
Howe, Frederick, Confectioner, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter," Mill Street

Irons, John, Market Road

Johnston, R. G., ironmonger, Ballymoney Street
Johnston, William, Ben Vista
Johnston's Dye Works (agency), Church Street
Jones, W. E. J., M.D., Flixton Place

Kane, Dr. G. A., dispensary medical officer, Broughshane Street
Kane, J., poulterer, Bridge Street
Kane, J., watch maker, Church Street
Keenan, Mrs. Hugh, general dealer, High Street
Keilty, James, Cushendall Road
Kennedy, R., motor agent, Cullybackey Road
Kennedy, Dr. Thomas, Broughshane Road
Kernohan, John, V.S., Broughshane Street
Kerr, Ernest, dentist, Church Street
Kerr, Nurse, High Street
Keyland, Felix, publican, Hill Street
King, James, boot merchant, Broughshane Street
Kyle, John, insurance agent, Broadway

Lamont Bros., hardware merchants, Broadway
Lamont, James N., Galgorm Road
Lancashire, Miss C., Chemist, Church Street
Latimer, W., head-constable, Ballymoney Road
Laverty, A., postmaster, Broughshane Street
Law, Miss, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter," Broughshane Street
Leckey, Henry, grocer, Mill Street
Leckey, John, clerk of Union, Union Workhouse
Leckey, J. C., grocer, Mill Street
Leetch, Goodlet, teacher, Clonmohr terrace (Godley?)
Lennon, P. J., manager, Lawnview
Lewis, W., draper, Wellington Street
Lipton Ltd., Church Street
Liverpool Victoria Insurance Co., Church Street
Livingstone, Wm., organist, West Church
Logue, Miss A., Broughshane Street
London Fur & Mantle Co., Church Street
Love, H., & Co., outfitters, Mill Street
Love, W., general outfitter, Ballymoney Street
Lowry, James, ironmonger, Broughshane Street
Ludlow, Mrs., boot factor, Church Street
Lynn, F., draper, Wellington Street
Lynn, James, draper, Wellington Street

Magee Bros., butchers, William Street
Magee, Gerard, publican, Bridge Street
Mailey, Thomas, auctioneer, Wellington Street
Mallinson, Wm., music teacher, Ballymoney Road
Marshall, John, grocer, Wellington Street
Mason, Robert, agent, Britannic Insurance Co., High Street
Mathews, H., Crown Cafe, Ballymoney Street
Matthews, James, hardware merchant, Ballymoney Street
Maybin, Joseph P., rate collector, Wellington Street
Maybin, R., hardware merchant, Ballymoney Street
Maypole Dairy Co., Church Street
Meban & Knox, grocers, Broughshane Street
Meban, Patrick, Ballymoney Road
Millar, Joseph, undertaker, Linenhall Street
Millar, J., butcher, Mill Street
Millar, Mrs., grocer, Broughshane Street
Millar, S., Hunterlea
Milliken, John, & Co., coal importer, L.M.S. depot
Mitchell, Rev. J. F., Galgorm Road
Monarch Laundry, Mill Street
Montgomery, Hugh, cabinetmaker, High Street
Montgomery & Murdock, grocers, Ballymoney Street
Montgomery, W. D., Galgorm Road
Mooney, Mrs. Hugh, fruiterer and confectioner, Mill Street
Moore, Alex., cycle agent, Wellington Street
Moore, R. J., motor agent, George's Street
Moore, S., butcher, Bryan Street
Morrison, James, Broughshane Street
Morrow, J., & Co., drapers, Bridge Street
Morton & Co., mill owners, Galgorm Road
Morton, Miss, Knockanure
Morton, Robert, jun., Oranmore
Morton & Simpson, Grocers, Church Street
Mulholland, Joseph, Suffolk Street
Murphy, Jos., confectioner, Bridge Street
Murphy, P., spirit dealer and mineral water manufacturer, Church Street and Bridge Street
Murray, Isaac, fruiterer, Broughshane Street
Murray, P., saddler, Church Street

McAllinden, F., traveller, Lawnview Place
McAllister, A., flesher, Broughshane Street
McAllister, James, & Son, wine and spirit merchants, and mineral water manufacturers, Bryan Street; bonded stores, Meetinghouse Lane
McAllister, James B., J.P., Tullyglass
McAllister, T. S., & Son, solicitors, Kenban
McAuley, Joseph, insurance agent, Summerfield Street
McAuley, Mrs. W. J., publican, Hill Street
McAuley, Patrick, publican, Broughshane Street
McAuley, P., tailor, High Street
McAuley, W. P., hair dresser, Castle Street
McBeth, J., watch maker, Mill Street
McBride, bookseller, newsagent, stationer, music seller, agent for "Belfast News-Letter," 12 Bridge Street
McBride, Rev. D., C.C., Parochial House, Broughshane Road
McBride, W. J., Jeweller, 2 Bridge Street
McBurney, R. G., motor engineer, Harryville
McCallion. T., carpenter, Cullybackey Road
McCalister, James, Greenmount Terrace
McCambridge, John, butcher, Church Street
McCann, John P., solicitor, County Councillor, Broadway and Broughshane Road
McCann, Mrs. D., Railway Hotel, Galgorm Road
McCarroll & McClintock, grocers, Church Street
McCarthey, Rev. P., C.C., Parochial House, Broughshane Road
McCarthy, Miss, teacher, Mill Street
McCartney, David, & Son, Provision Curers, Ballymoney Street
McCartney, F. J., auctioneer & stockbroker, Wellington Street
McCartney, F. J., Galgorm Road
McCaughey, T. C., & Co., solicitors, Wellington Street
McClean, Cecil, coal merchant, High Street
McClelland, A. L., solicitor, Wellington Street
McClelland, David, principal, Technical School
McClelland, F., draper, Mill Street
McClelland, John, & Son, auctioneers, Wellington Street
McClelland, Samuel M. (of W. McClelland & Son), Arno, Galgorm Road
McClelland, Wm., & Son, Grocers, 5, 6 Church Street
McClenahan, Thos. V., auctioneer, Wellington Street
McClintock, C. E., grocer, Church Street
McConnell, George, Kenban
McConnell, James A., Ballymoney Road
McConnell & Madill, druggist, Church Street
McConnell, Miss S., Newsagent and Tobacconist, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter," Broughshane Street
McConnell, S. J., Galgorm Road
McConnell, W., & Co., Pork Merchants, Hill Street
McCullough, John, general draper, etc., Harryville Post Office; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" Henry Street
McCullough, J., druggist, Henry Street
McCullough, W. J., draper, Church Street
McCurry, H., fishmonger, Church Street
McCutcheon, Gilbert, High Street
McCutcheon, J. D., C.E., Broadway Avenue
McDonald, Mrs. A., fowl dealer, Broughshane Street
McDowell, James, Straid nurseries, Gracehill
McDowell, J., & Sons, Boot Merchants, Church Street
McElhenny, Patrick, horse shoer, Broughshane Street
McFetridge, A. T., hardware merchant, Church Street
McFetridge, W. W., Greenmount Terrace
McGarry, P. (J. McAllister & Son), Bryan Street Square
McGrath, S. J., drapers, Bridge Street
McGroggan, B., confectioner, Thomas Street
McHenry, A., grocer, Broughshane Street
McHenry, James, publican, Broughshane Street
McIlhagger, J., Belfast Savings Bank
McIlroy, James, boot establishment, Mill Street
McIlveen, William, grocer, Mill Street
McIlwrath, Patrick, grocer, Mill Street
McIlwrath, R., grocer, Ballymoney Street
McKay, J., monumental works, Broughshane Street
McKeegan & Fyfe, boot factors, Broughshane Street
McKendry, J., publican, Broughshane Street
McKenna, Mrs., spirit merchant, Springwell Street
McKerville, James, solicitor, Mill Street
McKervill, John, butcher, Church Street
McKervill, Robert, butcher, Linenhall Street
McKillen, James, boot merchant, Mill Street
McKillen, J., draper, Broadway
McKillen, Thomas, boot merchant, Church Street
McKillop, J., grocer, Broughshane Street
McKinney, D. F., M.R.C.V.S., Colleen, Broughshane Street
McKinney, J. H., auctioneer, Broadway
McKinney, Patrick, newsagent, Wellington Street
McLean, I., hardware merchant, Broughshane Street
McLister, Rev. John, P.P., V.F., Parochial House, Broughshane Road
McMaster, A. & T. S., auctioneers, Flixton Place
McNabney, J., The Cafe Royal, Wellington Street
McNaughton, Francis, Henry Street
McNeely, J. H., hair dresser, Church Street
McNeice, John, cycle agent, 53 Mill Street
McNeilly, John, blacksmith, Clonavon Terrace
McNeilly, R., grocer, Church Street
McQuigg, S., draper, Wellington Street
McQuillan, H., publican, Springwell Street
McWilliams, W. J., publican, William Street

Neave Bros., florists, Demesne Gardens
Neeson, Bernard, publican, William Street
Neilly, Robert, teacher, Rosemount
Neilly, Samuel, Cullybackey Road
Neilly, W. H., journalist, Cullybackey Road
Nelson, James, price food controller, Wellington Street
Nelson, Mrs., ladies' outfitter, Wellington Street
Nesbitt, H., flaxmill owner, Dowry Road
Nesbitt, Joseph, Market Road
Nicholl Bros., electrical engineers, Wellington Street
Nicholl, Thompson, cycle agent, Mill Street
Northern Ireland Road Transport Board, motor depot, Ballymoney Road

Orr, Robert, cycle agent, George Street
Orr, R. & H., solicitors, High Street
Owens, James, Audley Terrace
Owens, J., solicitor, Broughshane Street
Owens, P. M., produce merchant, Broughshane Street
O'Boyle, Miss A., spirit dealer, Broughshane Street
O'Brien, W. E., sanitary inspector, Cullybackey Road
O'Hara, Charles, baker, Larne Street
O'Hara, Henry, Castle Street
O'Hara, Patrick, publican, Bridge Street
O'Mullan, Hugh, publican, William Street
O'Neill, Bernard, Mill Street
O'Neill, F., butcher, Bridge Street
O'Neill, J., hairdresser, Bryan Street
O'Neill, L., merchant, Salisbury Square
O'Neill, Miss, confectioner, Mill Street
O'Neill, William, Waveney Road
O'Neill, W., hardware merchant, Church Street

Patterson, A., provision merchant, Church Street
Patton, David, builder, Greenmount Avenue
Patton, Mrs., J.P., Market Road
Pedlow, J., fruiterer, Church Street
Perioli, Albert E., manager, Galgorm Road
Perry, S., & Sons, painters, Ballymoney Road
Phoenix Weaving Company, Railway Street
Pinkerton, George, motor engineer, Galgorm Road
Premier Furnishing Co., Church Street
Price, John M., grocer, Larne Street
Pryde, A. R., Leighinmohr
Pryde, Captain R. A., The Oaks, Galgorm Road

Ramsey, J., flesher, Broughshane Road
Ramsey, J., publican, Broughshane Street
Rankin, Thomas, Castle Street
Raphael, Andrew, Galgorm Parks Cottage
Raphael, Mrs., Galgorm House
Reid, Dr. Joseph, Holly Lodge
Reid, Rev. T. H., Market Road
Reilly, W. J., Cushendall Road
Reynolds, H., general dealer, High Street
Robinson, Andrew, produce merchant, Greenvale Street
Robinson, C., boot factor, Broughshane Street
Robinson, David, grocer, Broughshane Street
Robinson, Mrs. William, Carnarvon Place
Robinson, N., merchant tailor, Broughshane Street
Ross, H., saddler, Ballymoney Street
Ross, Mrs., flesher, Linenhall Street
Ross, Stewart, painter, High Street
Roy, A. Stuart, librarian, High Street

Sanderson, J., druggist, Bridge Street
Saunderson, W. R., horticultural instructor, Cushendall Road
Savage, M., confectioner, Galgorm Road
Scotch Wool and Hosiery Stores, Church Street
Scott, Aaron, grocer, Springwell Street
Scott, James, publican, Ballymoney Street
Scott & Scott, drapers, Church Street
Scullion, Thomas, funeral undertaker, George Street
Scullion, T., hairdresser, Linenhall Street
Selig, M., financier, Cullybackey Road
Shaw, William, solicitor, Wellington Street
Shepherd's Dairies and Grocers, Church Street
Simpson, Capt. Hugh, town surveyor, Doury Road
Simpson, John, publican, Ballymoney Street
Simpson, John, accountant, Cushendall Road
Simpson, Miss, Brocklamont
Simpson, M., dentist, Church Street
Singer Sewing Machine Agency, Ballymoney Street
Smith & Co., Provision Merchants, Thomas Street
Smith, John, tailor, High Street
Starrs G., hardware dealer, Linenhall Street
State Cinema, Ballymoney Road
Steel, Miss M., Agent for "Belfast News-Letter," Woodgreen
Steele, Samuel, secretary Regional Committee, Cushendall Road and Technical School
Stevenson, John, Galgorm Road
Stevenson, Robert, grocer, Ballymoney Street
Stewart, Jas., Waveney Nursery, Cushendall Road
Stewart, J., painter, Ballymoney Road
Stewart, Norman W., Wellington Street
Stewart, W. J., solicitor, Wellington Street
Stewarts Cash Stores, Church Street
Stirling, J., druggist, Mill Street
Stirling, J., baker, Bridge Street
Stirling, T., grocer, William Street
Storey, Miss, temperance cafe, Castle Street
Stuart, Dr. John, High Street
Surgenor, J. P., fish merchant, Bryan Street
Surgenor's Home Bakery, Wellington Street
Surman, C. W., gas manager, Bridge Street
Sutter, Harry, cooperage works, Hill Street
Swann, W. J., grocer, High Street

Taggart Bros., druggists, Broughshane Street
Taggart, S., grocer, Broughshane Street
Taylor, John, grocer, Salisbury Square
Taylor, J., Henry Street, Harryville
Thompson, A., Coach builder, Hill Street
Thompson, George, cycle agent, High Street
Thompson, John, butcher, Bryan Street
Thompson's Dye Works (agency), Ballymoney Street
Thompson's Photo Studio, Bryan Street
Todd, Miss L., servants registry, Mill Street
Tower Cinema, Galgorm Road
Townsend, Miss H., chiropractor, 5 Broughshane Street
Trueform Boot Co. Ltd., Church Street
Truesdale, W., Dawn Cafe, Wellington Street
Turner's Fruit Markets, Ltd., Church Street
Tweedy, Acheson, & Co., drapers, Church Street
Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot factors, Church Street

Vaughan, M. A., Cushendall Road

Waide, Dr. E., dentist, Wellington Street
Wallace, J., cycle agent, Mill Street
Walshe, C., & Co., monumental sculptor, Broughshane Street
Ward, Griffin, & Co., Broadway
Warden, Hugh, Queen Street
Warden, John, Ballymoney Road
Watt, Herbert C., Ballymoney Road
Watt, James, cattle dealer, Suffolk Street
Watt, R., grocer, Bridge Street
Watt, R., grocer and baker, Linenhall Street
Watters, Thos., motor garage, Wellington Street
Weir, James, journalist, High Street
Weir, Thomas, Cullybackey Road
Weir, Thomas F., dentist, Pentogon House
Whiteside, Thos. B., town clerk, Cullybackey Road
Wier, Wm., proprietor, "Ballymena Observer"
Wier, W., Liscomb
Wilson, David, Ballymoney Road
Wilson, G. W., Summerfield
Wilson, John, hardware merchant, Ballymoney Street
Wilson, John, & Son, ironfounders, Broughshane Street
Wilson, John, & Son Ltd., Harryville Factory and Victoria Hygienic Laundry, Linen Manufacturers
Wilson, J., grocer, Harryville
Wilson, Thomas, saddler, Bridge Street
Wilson, Thomas, draper, Church Street
Wilson, William, Ballymena Nursery
Witherspoon, Robert, grocer, Church Street
Wood, H. E., manager Provincial Bank, Wellington Street
Woodside, L. J., Ardnabreen
Woodside, L. J., Chemist, Church Street
Woolworth, F. W., & Co., Bridge Street
Wylie Bros., grocers, Broughshane Street
Wylie, Mrs. Mary, butcher, Broadway

Young, J. B., photographer, Wellington Street
Young, Mrs. W. R., Galgorm Castle

DISTRICT RESIDENTS

Ballee - H. Carson, S. Carson, Archd. Andrews, J. Kinnear, Co.C.; W. J. Millar, Alex. Neilly, Robert Carson, George T. Graham, S. W. Anderson, George B. Connolly, James Nevin, Samuel Thompson, Henry M. Thompson, D. Jack, Ellen Ballentine, William McCallister, John Wasson, Ellen Nicholl, James Stephenson, James Henderson, Thomas McDonald, Edgar Brown, Agnes Young, Duffin Francey, John Orr, M. J. McClurg, J. Gibson, F. McAteer, C. McCullough, W. Hamilton, J. Booth, J. N. Strahan, W. Matthews, S. Greenwood, J. Sutters, S. McCartney, w. Aiken, J. Watson, W. Telford, W. J. Allison, J. Moore, J. Walker, S. McNabney, A. Warwick, M. Templeton, L. Kane, M. Smith, R. Kennedy, W. McCosh, C. Acheson, W. McNeill, J. Donaghy, A. Rea, W. J. Richmond, J. Bell, N. McCallion, Jane Barclay, H. Wallace, J. Francey, J. Foster, E. Duff, J. Cahill, R. Williamson, M. Williamson, W. McKillin, J. Hunter, S. Calderwood, M. McKay, W. J. Knox, D. Armstrong, D. Greenwood, R. Megaw, J. Greenwood, J. Gordon, W. L. Allison, M. Redmond, M. & I. Wilson, S. Carson, R. Brownlee.

Bally - J. McFetridge, Robert Steele, W. J. Wallace, F. Giffin, Samuel Glass

Ballycraigy - Mrs. Haslett, A. Kerr, John O'Hara, R. McCart, E. Byrne, W. Rogers, J. Allen, J. Butler, H. Gillen, A. Noble, D. Connon, C. Gardiner, A. McCloy, Mrs. Logan, H. Johnston, J. Hoey, M. E. O'Hara, M. Hunter, W. Foster, C. Laverty, A. Armstrong, J. McCart

Ballygarvey - J. Beatty, R. Kenny, R. D. Kenny, A. McQuitty, Robert Wylie, James McCue, Mrs. Morton, W. Alexander, H. Beatty, Henry McNeice, R. P. Wilson, William Cuming, I. A. Gaston, Robert Whyte

Ballykeel - J. Armstrong, Mrs. A. Craig, Samuel James McCaughey, William Y. Wilson, J. Knox, Mrs. R. Johnstone, Mrs. J. Heggarty

Ballylesson - Mrs. Gardiner, W. Kennedy, Miss O'Hara, Miss O'Hara  H. Thompson, G. & J. McQuitty, T. McQuitty, J. Kerr, D. Kerr, M. Johnston, J. Connon, R. Gray, J. Magee, D. McCartney

Ballylaughan - Alex. Gordon, Robert Gordon, J. Gordon, W. Arthurs, John Carson, R. Beaumont, Ballyloughan House; Mrs. Peake, Matilda Leitch, Thomas Mark, John Matthews, A. Simpson, Robert Kennedy, Mrs. S. Hanna, Alex. McTurk, James McConnell, John Warden, Thos. R. Gregg, David Moore, James Ferguson, Herbert Watt, Alfred Wylie, J. Herbison, Thos. Bradshaw

Ballymarlow - J. Allen, R. Bryson, J. Carson, J. Lamont, Mrs. Wallace, J. McAuley, Misses M. & M. Owens, R. Owens, W. Boyd, M. Gordon, W. Allen, J. McFetridge, F. J. Barfoot, R. Hoey, S. O'Hara, R. Gault, J. Johnston

Bottom - William Cummings, Samuel Boal

Brocklamount - W. J. Hatton, Francis Kernohan, Rev. J. T. Carson, John Kyle, Millar Cameron, Capt. Pryde, W. Wier, Robt. Morton, Rev. John Dunwoody, R. Mewhirter, Miss Montgomery, Wm. Johnston

Cabragh - M. Eaton, J. Harbinson, Robert Eaton, John Wilson, S. Herbison, T. Barbour, William Gaston

Carncoagh - Thomas Brown, Joseph Adams, S. Herbison, J. McMaster, W. Wallace, Mrs. Montgomery, A. Steele, J. Petticrew, Martin Wylie, R.D.C.

Carninney - M. McDowell, Mrs. R. Compton, W. Madden, R. Logan, Misses Clyde, George Simpson, Frances Black, Misses Kerr, Joseph and Hugh Compton, Mrs. Brown, Miss Sloane, Samuel R. Neilly

Carnlea - A. Galbraith, W. Johnston, Mrs. McIlwrath, James McMillan, Robert Eaton, Aiken Ferguson, J. Wallace, Samuel McMillan, R.D.C.

Clougher - W. Herbison, S. Heaney, D. Kenny, G. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth Armstrong, W. M. Herbison, John McClelland, John Ingram, S. Herbison, James King, Samuel Hamill

Clinty - David Gaston, R. Erwin, William O'Hara

Craigywarren - Mrs. Caruth, John McBurnie, Gordon McCreight, S. McCullough, H. McCullough, R. S. Wiley, S. Wylie, J. Smith, H. Herbison, Robert Herbison, Mrs. Cathcart, Rev. R. L. Heron, Jas. Stirling, Robt. Stirling, R. Wotherspoon

Crebilly - John Black, J. Kane, S. Simpson, Thos. Simpson, John Laverty, R. Heggarty, W. McCaughey, J. Dillon, W. Wilson, W. J. Allen, G. Allen, J. McKay, S. Gray, P. J. Joy, J. Stewart

Crumkill - M. McCartney, N. McDowell, J. Turtle, James McNeice, B. Millar, E. Bailie, J. McClintock, R. Wallace, J. Barr, J. Hanna, J. Andrews, T. Hanna, J. Carson, M. Rainey, R. McDowell, B. McDowell, T. McCartney, J. O'Neill, J. Hanna

Deerfin - C. Creelin, Henry Creelin, Neil Creelin, A. Lavery, A. Millar, J. Smyth, John O'Hara, A. Barr, H. H. Dempster, P. Dempster, S. A. Moore, W. J. Gillen, S. Gillen, A. McGarry, E. McMullan, M. Hood, D. Smith

Drumfin - J. Herbison, David Gaston, James McKeown, John Simpson, R. McFetridge, A. Brown

Dunclug - C. Craig, R. Lamont, H. Montgomery

Dunfane - R. McIlwaine, Mrs. Beatty, Mrs. T. Gilliland, Mrs. Simpson, Robert McMullen, R. J. Beatty, Thomas Cumming

Dungall - J. McKelvey, A. McFetridge, J. Gordon, R. Simpson, Robert McKelvey

Dunnyvadden - S. McCausland, John McKillen, Robert Maybin, G. Allen, R. Foster, O. Caldwell, D. Mewhirter

Durneyveagh - S. McCosh, J. Fry, R. Stewart, T. McCarroll, Samuel Eaton, David McKeown

Eglish- Thomas McCaughey, W. R. Thompson, T. Petticrew, Thomas Crawford

Killyfleugh - H. McLaughlin, D. Smyth, J. Blaney, Mrs. Peacock, J. Kernohan, R. Herbison

Killygore - J. Moffett, J. Alexander, Robert McMullan

Kirkinriola - J. Gardner, James Adams, A. Alexander, Thomas Hunter, Miss Kenny

Laymore - M. McClintock, W. Rogers, J. Lamont, R. Reid, R. King, W. Johnston

Liminary - S. McNeilly, J. McCormick, P. O'Hara, J. Hamill, D. McIlwee, F. Warwick, J. Maybin, E. Hughes, N. Barr, R. Manson, T. H. Heaney, C. Andrews, J. Gordon, W. Gregg, M. Fullerton, D. Mewhirter, J. Kelly, J. Crawford, M. O'Neill, S. Maybin, D. Farquhar, G. Hamilton, James Wylie, John Wylie, T. Wylie, D. McKillen, A. Beaney

Lisnacrogher - J. McCosh, D. McCullough, P. Blaney, W. J. Compton, H. Dempsey, reps., C. Gordon, C. Manson, R. Meban, S. Meneely, F. O'Neill, J. Wylie, D. Foster

Loughmagerry - John Hayes, D. McKeown, J. Hollinger, David Galbraith, M. Herbison, R. McCarrell, J. Bryans, jun.

Monaghan - Mrs. S. Glass, R. McKelvie, R. Waide Slatt - R. Agnew, David Agnew, Robert Barkley, H. Boal, Mrs. Boal, J. Dempster, S. Foster, J. Houston, W. Kennedy, W. Kennedy, James Gaston, J. Robinson, W. Stewart, W. Barkley, R. Allen, William Luke, J. Mitchell, W. McClelland, M. Bowden, E. Wilson, W. Musgrave, D. Craig, J. McCartney, H. Pollock, M. Allen, J. Booth, J. Ferguson, W. Sinnerton, J. Dunlop, M. Foster, R. McCartney, R. J. Kennedy

Teeshan - John Gaston, Sloan Lamont, Mrs. Thompson, S. McCurdy, John Kenny, D. Kernahan, S. Kernohan, Mrs. R. Kennedy, J. Cameron

Tullygarley - A Edmundson, W. Hoey, J. Millar, W. Wilson, R. Millar, A. McIlhagga, J. Currie, J. Neilly, A. Wilson, K. Young, T. Millar, W. J. Dunlop, R. Logan, J. Carson, R. B. Wilson, J. Kernahan, I. McNeice, W. Stewart, A. J. Pollock, H. Thompson, J. Hogg, S. Ireland, E. A. Stewart, J. Stevenson, J. Hogg, sen.; S. Martin

KELLS AND CONNOR

     Kells is a village about five miles from Ballymena

Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. W. Houston, M.A.
Postmistress - Mrs. Brown
Police Barracks - Sergeant Symington
Dispensary Depot - Dr. Wilson, Galgorm
Shopkeepers, Residents, etc. -
Mrs. Brown, R. Ingram, spirit dealer; R. Cathcart, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter;" Jas. Scott, Jas. F. Dinsmore, Robert Stevenson, Dr. C. D. Crawford, J.P.; Hugh Thompson, Mrs. Kirkwood, Mrs. Brown, Constable Maxwell, Mrs. J. Francey, James Dalrymple, W. A. Stevenson, A. McCaughren, Samuel Wray, spirit dealer; Frances McFarland, A. Russell, John McCrory, Samuel Mooney, G. Fullerton, W. G. McCullough, John Blair, The Misses Jack, John Dinsmore, Margaret Strahan, Const. Stanfield, M. Millar, E. Johnston, R. Cupples, E. Stevenson, J. Henry, J. McIlveen, W. Matthews, A. Dalrymple, W. Hyndman, W. Ernest Tosh, S. McKee, F. Kane, M. Cairns, O. Dalrymple, E. Mewha

CONNOR

Churches - Church of Ireland - Rev. O. W. Clarke, B.A.
Presbyterian - Rev. H. M. (illegible)
Kells & Connor New Central School - Ernest Tosh, principal
Dispensary Doctor - Dr. C. D. Crawford, J.P.

RESIDENTS

A. McIlveen, A. D. Owens, D. Kernohan, Mrs. Devinney, John McCartney, G. McCord, Miss T. Colwell, T. Orr, W. Mewha, R. Scroggy, John Jackson, R. Parker, Mrs. Dalrymple, W. G. McCord, W. Ingram, James McDowell, Constable Orr, Mrs. J. J. Logan, R. Taggart, Mary Wilson

DISTRICT

Appletee- W. Holden, W. Cussock, Miss Dunseith, James McKee, J. Holden, Henry Campbell, Mrs. R. Campbell, J. Buick, S. Agnew, S. Barclay, A. Faulkner, S. Swann

Artnagullion- A. Frew, W. Jackson, Miss Loughridge, Miss McCluney, J. Bell, J. Kernohan

Ballycowan- Henry McAuley, John McCartney, Mrs. S. McDowell, R. Walker, James Hamilton, Miss Lake, J. McIlwee, R. O'Hara, M. Kane, J. O'Hara, W. Allen, James McDowell

Ballymacvea- Wallace McClean, S. Allen, J. Allison, Mrs. Brownlee, Hugh Erskine, Mrs. Brownlee, J. Wilson, T. Wilson, Wm. Thompson, J. Parker, Cunningham Hyndman, D. Curry, S. Gillen, J. Allen, T. Allen, W. Swann, T. Francey, A. Graham, S. Steele, H. Parker, A. Fletcher, J. Boal, M. Barnett, W. J. Currie, M. Ramsay, D. Hawkins, S. Francey, R. Gillen, Mary Francey, F. Cupples, Mrs. Waddell, N. Hall

Barnish- Robert Allen, J. Bell, jun.; Mrs. J. Manson, J. Murdock, J. Wilson, R. Wilson, sen.; R. Wilson, jun.; Miss Erskine, Samuel Walker, Robert Murdock, Thomas Bell, W. J. Stirling

Carnearney- R. Armour, Mrs. J. D. Gawn, Mrs. Montgomery, Mrs. T. O'Neill, J. Warwick, Samuel Allen

Carnaughts- J. Adair, Miss M. Bailie, J. Montgomery, Robert Angus, J. O'Neill, Shankbridge Post Office; E. Agnew, A. Creelman, William Wilson, G. Carson, W. Cameron, Miss Eaton, E. Mewhirter, J. Fullerton, J. S. Swann, S. Houston

Castlegore- J. Boyd, Mrs. Boyd, D. Bell, Miss E. McClean, G. Gardiner, W. Houston, S. Houston, H. Jackson, J. McConnell, J. McCord, W. W. Wilson, W. Wilson, E. Stephenson, J. Warwick, J. Stephenson

Crevillyvalley- M. Boyd, J. Boyd, James Hanna, Hugh Gaston, Joseph O'Gorman, R. Allen, W. J. Swann, A. Boyd, Jeannie Hanna

Edenvale- R. Armour, G. Calwell, Mrs. J. Graham, J. Wilson, J. D. Kelly, D. Kernohan, J. Mawhinney, Miss Jameson, John McIlwaine, jun.; Samuel Thompson, William Armour, Margaret Armour, Alex. Armour, Wm. Jamison, K. Graham

Ferniskey- J. Carson, R. Francey, David McNeilly, R. Campbell, Mrs. A. Cooper, James Boyd, Alexander Kernohan, J. Thompson, William Hamilton, M. Knox, J. Gault, J. McNeilly, A. Hyndman, R. Brown, R. Carson, J. Dalrymple, A. Hall, W. Fisher, R. Cathcart, T. Allen, R. J. Lynn

Forthill- James Brown, W. Hyndman, J. Murdock, R. Murdock, W. J. Barkley

Galanagh- Mrs. M. Caldwell, Mrs. Hyndman, John Kernohan, Mrs. T. Ritchie, Mrs. Isabella Hyndman

Kilgad (Gilgad in 1918) - T. Bell, Joseph Maybin, J.P.; Joseph Maybin, jun.; Jim Maybin, Frances Hoey, W. Knox, J. McDowell, James Hoey, J. Wilson, J. Megaughan, J. McAuley, S. Armstrong, M. Smith, D. Glass, J. Johnston, M. Barclay, John Barclay, T. Knox, S. Wilson, J. McCord, J. O'Hara, F. Surgeoner, S. Minnis

Kildrum- W. J. Adair, Mrs. Boyd, Mrs. J. H. Hanna, Thomas Hume, H. Ross, Robert Wilson, Samuel Allen, John Allen, James Lynn, John Mullerton, J. Johnston

Lislunnan- H. Adair, R. Allen, S. Brown, D. Graham, sen.; Mrs. D. Graham, jun.; J. Ireland, William Kelly, A. McIlwaine, Matthew Rock, Mrs. Millar

Lisnawiggel- John C. Johnston, David Blair, W. J. Smith, Mrs. John Stephenson, P. Wray, J. C. Jack, William Elder, H. Jack, F. Dinsmore, A. Jamieson, Mrs. Jamison, Mrs. McGaughin, Mrs. Service, J. Steed, F. S. A. Hull, J. Redpath, R. J. Bamber, D. Mahon, Rose Clarke, A. Wilson, S. Ramsay, Rev. S. M. Calderwood, J. Parker, R. H. Cooper

Maxwellswalls- R. Bryson, D. Montgomery, A. Murdock, R. McCullough, Robert Boyd, Mrs. Kitson, James Hoey, R. McIlhagga, J. Owens, Moorefield P.E. School - Miss Weir, principal

Ross- W. J. Hyndman, Mrs. Hyndman, T. Hyndman, J. Greer, J. Sterling, J. Wilson, John Thompson, T. Crawford

Ross Lodge- R. T. Caldwell

Tannaghmore - Mrs. Redmond, Mrs. H. Gilliland, John Byrne, J. Madden, W. Johnston

Tannybrake - Jas. Barr, Jas. Cathcart, Samuel McDowell, J. Murdock, Samuel Kelly, Mrs. Wasson, J. Thompson, S. Wasson, Joseph Kelly, Edward Kelly, Matthew Currie, Isaac Thompson, J. & J. Murray, T. Thompson, J. Arthur, R. McCartney, Mrs. Kissack, A. Megaughan, R. Faulkner

Tardree- R. Bell, J. Coulter, J. R. Murdock, C. Wilson

Tully - Margaret Haveron, Patrick Cushenan, John Nelson, Matthew McKillen, Patrick Grant, R. J. Colwell, Hugh Hill, Henry Kelly, R. J. Smith, J. O'Hara, S. Kennedy, W. J. Kell, D. McKillen, F. Surgeoner, R. J. Nelson, S. Flack, J. McKillen, C. Shields, S. Hamilton, R. Bownes, J. Murray, G. O'Hara

Tullynamullan - Samuel Allen, R. Irons, R. McCartney, Mrs. W. Foster, T. Wilson, W. Cubitt, J. McVeigh, M. Currie, M. Seymour, S. Carlisle, J. Francey, A. Moore, J. Thompson, W. Cupples, J. Cupples, S. J. Allen, J. Orr, S. Cupples, Matilda Allen, R. Clarke, J. Dunlop, Miss McKee