LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1909 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1909 Index

A to Ann St. Nrth  -  A Pt 2  -  B to Beverley St.  -  B Pt2  -  C to Cheviot St.  -  Chichester Ave. to Conway St.  -  C Pt3.  -  D to Donegall Rd.  -  D Pt2  -  E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  IJK  -  L to Lim  -  L Pt2
M to Mea  -  M Pt2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -  S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Annadale Avenue
Off Ormeau Road

               [Right hand side]
                   Brooklands
       Johnston, John G., accountant
                    Rathcline
       Quinn, Stewart Blacker, accountant
                     Dalzien
       Rea, John, provision merchant
                 Gordon House
       Wylie, Matthew, LL.D., Crown Solicitor
                    Danesfort
       Brandon, Robert J.
                      Lahore
       Campbell, John Oliver, contractor and builder
                      Lairton
       Harbinson, Rev. W.
                   Lindisfarne
       Clarke, Mrs. Annie
                  __________

                [Left hand side]
                     Dunarno
       Gardiner, Geo., linen manufacturer
                     Brooklyn
       Stewart, Andrew A.
                    Carninard
       Calwell, Robert Inkerman, C.E.
                      Earlston
       Bell, William James
                      Merton
       Shepperd, Henry Jemmett
                      Oakdene
       Boyd, Robert, house and land agent
                      Craigtara
       Scott, Hugh, pawn broker
                   Five Beeches
       Sawers, Thos., jun., of Sawers Ltd.
                    The Limes
       Berrington, Henry, manufacturer
                    Innisfallen
       Thompson, Wm.
                     Redhurst
       Gregg, Stevenson
                Annadale Hall
       Vacant

Annadale Street
Off Antrim Road

   1. Wilson, C. H., pawn broker
   3. Anderson, James, painter
..........Sheridan Street intersects
   5. McCann, Francis, spirit grocer
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
   9. Magee, Mrs.
 11. Barrett, E., upholsterer
..........Burke Street intersects
13, 15. Duffy, Henry, publican
 17. Blair, Robt., brick layer
 19. Thompson, W. J., bookkeeper
 21. Christie, Charles E., joiner
 23. Shanks, James
 25. Moutray, Alex., painter
 27. Stewart, Margaret
 29. Montgomery, Sarah
 31. Anderson, Wm., fitter
 33. Locke, James, seaman
 35. Ashe, Thos. G., platers' helper
 37. Donnelly, Jas., hairdresser
 39. Matheson, Chas., labourer
 41. Mills, Patton, printer
 43. Jenkins, Wm., salesman
 45. McComish, James, driller
 47. Beasant, Saml., labourer
 49. Harker, Leo. S., pensioner
 51. Markey, Ellen
 53. Gordon, Robt., ploughman
 55. Steele, Adam, labourer
 57. Girvan, Wm. D., fitter
..........Ashton Street intersects
 59. Vacant
 61. McKeever, John, labourer
 63. Rooney, John, barman
                  __________

   4. Scott, Henry, grocer
   6. Murphy, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Norrie, James, bookkeeper
 10. Morgan, George, grocer
..........Shandon Street intersects
12, 14. Finlay, Wm., builder
..........Hartwell Street intersects
..........Arlington Street intersects
 22. Side door
 24. Cullen, Thos., spirit grocer
..........Burlington Street intersects
 26. Martin, Wm., engine driver
 28. Hawkins, Chas., bill poster
 30. Craven, Ellen
 32. McKee, Fras., labourer
 34. Robinson, Catherine
 36. O'Toole, Thos., labourer
 38. Foley, John, soldier
 40. Cassidy, John, shoe maker

Annalee Street
From Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Holmes, Miss
   3. Wilson, Robert, fitter
   5. Cobain, Jas., carpenter
   7. McLachlan, R., compositor
   9. Edwards, Patrick, warder
 11. Dillon, John, baker
 13. Tate, John, warder
 15. O'Haro, Joseph, cabinet maker
 17. Johnston, Wm.
 19. Thompson, Mrs.
21, 23. McRandal, B., grocer
 25. Vacant
 27. Miller, D., prison warder
 29. McConkey, Henry, collector
 31. Newsham, Chas., soldier
 33. Glass, Saml., R.I.C.
 35. Martin, Geo., R.I.C.
 37. Durman, J. O., pensioner
 39. Johnston, R., joiner
 41. Thompson, John, R.I.C.
 43. Ginnett, John, R.I.C.
 45. Keers, John, rivetter
 47. Wallace, Henry, tailor
 49. Jordan, Wm., sergt. Pay Office
 51. Harvey, Joseph, surveyor
                  __________

               [Left hand side]
   2. Harvey, John, sailor
   4. McIlhagga, Wm., labourer
   6. Boyle, Dormentine, carpenter
   8. Black, Saml., bread server
 10. McIlveen, W. K., tailor
 12. Neill, Abraham, joiner
14, 16. Vacant|
 18. Gilmore, Wm., foreman
 20. O'Neill, Danl., manager
 22. Mullanoe, Mrs.
 24. Walker, Mrs. A. J.
 26. Levinson, D., draper
 28. Hewitt, Robt., sanitary inspector
 30. Dixon, Thomas
 32. Harper, Jas., gas fitter
 34. Getty, Robt., foreman
 36. Heath, Geo., clerk
 38. Sterling, John, plasterer
 40. Nicholson, W., bookkeeper
 42. Levi, Joseph, traveller
 44. McClure, Jane
 46. Gordon, R., traveller
 48. McKee, Robt., carpenter
 50. Graham, Isaac, labourer
 52. Weir, Robt. J., joiner

Anne Court
Off College Street West
A few small houses

Annesley Street
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. Cooper, Charlotte
   3. Reubin, M., house furnisher
   5. Maguire, Michael, tailor
   7. Cushin, John
   9. Webb, J., commissionaire
 11. Byrne, John, agent
                   __________

   2. Side door
       Gateway
       Belfast Hebrew Synagogue - Rev. J. Rosenzweig, minister; H. Nissenbaum, sxn.

Annette Street
From East Bridge Street to Turnley Street

 11. McBride, M., restaurant
 13. Grant, Miss
 15. McKibbin, W., smiths' helper
 17. Austin, Sarah Jane
 19. Poole, Alex., chandler
 21. Smyth, M., mantle maker
 23. McKenzie, Alex., carpenter
 25. McGreevy, Jane
 27. Moore, David, carrier and furniture remover
 29. Vacant
 31. Kenolty, D. S., fowl dealer
 33. Hawkins, Henry, joiner
 35. Shanks, John, seaman
..........Hartrick Court intersects
 37. Joyce, J., labourer
 39. Carlin, Hugh, sail maker
 41. Dickey, J., labourer
43 to 47. Lyons, Edw., publican
 49. Mallaney, Sarah Jane
51, 53. McGahan, Jas., fruiterer
 55. Martin, Peter, grocer
                  __________

   2. Hobson, A., carter
   4. McGurk, L., tobacco spinner
   6. Quinn, Arthur, car driver
   8. McGreevy, Jas., labourer
 10. McGrady, Roseena
 12. Keenan, Robt., caretaker
 14. Kays, David, cattle dealer
 16. McCann, H., labourer
18, 20. Gordon, Wm., publican

Annsboro' Street
Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. Teggart, Robt., blacksmith
   4. Burns, Mrs.
   6. Britton, Mary
       Nelson Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. T. H. Forbes, B.A., minister; res., 136 Cliftonpark Avenue

Antigua Street
Off Glenpark Street

   1. Side door
..........Saunderson Street intersects
3 to 13. Vacant
                   __________

2, 4. Tenner, Andrew, grocer
   6. Dorrian, Patrick, tailor
   8. Caldwell, Thos., carpenter
 10. Bell, Mrs.
 12. McCafferty, S., labourer
 14. Conner, Jas., flax dresser
 16. Convery, B., school teacher
 18. Doran, Joseph, labourer
 20. McQuade, W., plater's helper
 22. Donnelly, Margaret
 24. Robinson, W., shipwright
 26. Wilson, Timothy, labourer
28, 30. Vacant

Antrim Road
[Right hand side]

               St. Enoch's Place
1, 3. Ulster Bank Ltd., Andrew Gilbert Cromie, branch manager; C. W. Patton, cashier
   5. Graham, John, tobacconist and confectioner
   7. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
   9. Browne, Miss, stationer
 11. Fitzgerald, M., fruiterer and poulterer
                Jubilee Villas
13, 15. McLaughlin, John, piano warehouse
 17. Law, Wm., boot maker
..........Pim Street intersects
               Jubilee Buildings
 19. McKee, Alex., upholsterer
 21. Donelan, Agnes, servants' registry office
 23. Vacant
 25. Esler Bros., tobacconists and hair dressers
27, 29, 31. Vacant
 33. Ross, David, baker and confectioner
35, 37. McKee, H., provision merchant
39 to 43. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe warehousemen
 45. Armour, William, butcher
 47. Caruth, John, grocer
..........Churchill Street intersects
            Woodbine Terrace
 49. Gray, John, & Co., druggists and grocers
 51. Hughes, Denis, fruiterer and florist
            Brookvale Terrace
 53. Mason, Miss, costumier
 55. Kidd, James, Antrim Road Building Works, Builder and Contractor
 57. Burns, Michael, organist
 59. Nesbitt, James Hope, engineer and millwright
 61. Cuming, Mary
 63. Lawther, Mrs. Margaret
 65. Williams, E. C.
67, 69. Cooper, W., grocer
..........Dawson Street intersects
                  Clive Villas
 71. Gardner, Alex., school of music and dancing
 73. Tweedie, D. H., M.D. and surgeon
 75. Clark, Mrs. Catherine
 77. Cumming, S., builder
 79. Hoyland, S., dentist
                Antrim Place
81, 83. Vacant
 85. Finlay, William, builder and contractor
 87. Devinney, Sarah
 89. Gibson, Wm., street inspector
 91. Vacant
 93. Hoy, M.
 95. Armstrong, Mary
 97. Duckworth, F., D.D.S., dentist
..........Annadale Street intersects
              Laburnum Terrace
 99. Barron, John, M.D., surgeon
101. Kelly, Mrs.
103. McLorinan, William, L.R.C.S.I. and P.I., J.P. for County Antrim
105. Thomas, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. Black, Mrs. M.
109. Vacant
111. McStay, M., dentist
113. Melville & Co. Ltd., funeral furnishers & posting masters (branch)
115. Vacant
117. Burrows, Miss, confectioner
119. Bergin, Miss E., china and hardware store
121. Burns, James
123. Chambers, Robt., builder
125. Coulter & Clements, grocers and provision merchants
127. Douglas, Joshua
129. Nelson, Mrs. Isabella
131. Downey, Richard, furniture manufacturer
133. Bell, S., tobacconist
135. McCullough, Miss E., Duncairn Arms Hotel
........New Lodge Road and Halliday's Road intersects
137. Robinson, J. B., dispensing chemist
139. Duncairn Street Post Office - Miss M. Jackson, sub postmistress
141, 143. O'Boyle, Jos., Cavehill Castle Bar
                Eagleson Place
143b. Hughes, W. J., tobacconist and newsagent
145. McBroom, W. J., butcher
147. White, Thos., florist, The Orchard Fruit Store
149. Walsh, W., posting establishment
151. McKendry, Patrick
153. O'Neill, J., posting establishment
155. Gilmore, D., sea captain
155. Dornan, E. H. T., & Co., grocers and provision merchants
155a. Vacant
157. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
159, 161. Fleming & Lindsay Ltd., publicans
163. Walker, Wm. J., boot maker
165. Devine, M., florist, The Cliftonville Fruit Stores
167. Monteith, J., tobacconist and  stationer
169. Flanagan, M., butcher
171. Fisher, Miss, confectioner and tobacconist
173a, 173. Badere, H. L., spirit grocer
173½. Leuria Ltd., tobacconist
175. Crawford, H. Y., posting establishment
               Churchill Villas
177. Riddell, F., Registered Plumber, Gasfitter and Bellhanger
179. Nestor, Miss A., tobacconist
181. Martin, Wm., druggist
..........Hillman Street intersects
               The Manor House
183. Allworthy, S. E., M.A., M.D., D.P.H., F.C.S.
               Gloucester Villa
185. Knight, Mrs. Sarah E.
               Hartington Villa
187. Record office No. 11 District. Brigadier-General G. A. Mills, C.B.; Major H. Carrington Smith, staff captain; Captain J. C. Crump, assistant to Officer Commanding Records
                 Glastry Villa
189. Monypeny, H. J., M.D., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
191. Sterling, Tom, confectioner
193. McFerran, J., linen draper
..........Atlantic Avenue intersects
          Corlespratton Terrace
199. Travers Bros., spirit grocer
201. McBride, R. J., ironmonger and china merchant
203. Arnold, Thos. S., outfitter
   "    Delvin, Frederick, clerk
205. W. & A. Gilbey Ltd., wine merchants, branch depot
             Cavendish Terrace
207. Vacant
209. Logan, David, butcher
211. Dalzell, Mrs. J., china and hardware merchant
213. Beckett, S., draper
215. Campbell, M., com. traveller
217. Vacant
219. Henderson, Mrs. T.
221. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
   "    Metcalf, Rev. E. S., M.A., curate of St. James' Church
223. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. R., court dress maker
               Antrim Terrace
225. Gowans, J. H., pharmaceutical chemist
227, 229. Green, John, butcher, poulterer and fish merchant
229a. Fryer, Thomas, boot maker
231. Hill, James, stationer and newsagent
233. Harrison & Scott, grocers
..........Baltic Avenue intersects
                     Benvista
235. Craig, A. H., dentist
   "    Craig, Captain S.
237. Vacant
239. Morrison, Mrs. Jane
241. Vacant
243. Colgan, J., cattle salesman
245. Hogg, G. A., M.B., surgeon
247. Henry, Dr. Moses
249. Young, Wm., managing director Irish Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
..........Oceanic Avenue intersects
251. Fitzsimmons, Wm., plumber, gasfitter, hardware and china merchant
                Arthur Terrace
253. Burnside, J. W., boot and shoe warehouse
255. Fusco, C., refreshment saloon
257. R.I.C. Barracks - Christy Flaherty, head constable
261. Cliftonville Post Office - Mrs. Wood, sub postmistress, draper and stationer
263. The Castle Dairy and Grocer - Robt. Thompson
265. The Bangor Dairy Depot - Wm. J. Pritchard
267. Rodgers, James & Co., tea merchants
269. Vacant
271. Devine, P. T., fruiterer
273. McManus, Cath., tobacconist and confectioner
275. Hughes, Wm. J., confectioner & newsagent
277. McCann, D., & Sons, fish mongers & poulterers
279. Fleming, Miss M., flesher
281. Birch, Mrs., fancy draper
283. Storey, John (branch office for John Milligan & Co., coal merchants)
285. Sutton & Co., fruiterers
287. Pim, E. & W., Ltd., grocers (branch)
..........Limestone Road intersects
..........Camberwell Street intersects
            Richmond Crescent
301, 303. Laverty Bros., spirit grocers
305, 307. Lyons, James, grocer
309. Barron, Robt., pharmaceutical chemist
311. Stoole, Wm., stationer
313, 315. Bryans, Robt., grocer
317. Richmond Masonic Club No. 262 - H. McMillan, caretaker
319. Williamson, H. (Williamson Bros., Royal Avenue)
321. Picken, Mrs. Annie
323. Williams, Frederick
325. McKendrick, J., manager
327. Evans, Edw., surgeon dentist
329. Vacant
331. Lorimer, Andrew, engineer
333. Weir, Mrs. Margaret
335. Johnston, S., electrical engineer
337. 339. McMullan, E., English bakery and confectioner
..........Jubilee Avenue intersects
                Kenmareville
341. Rea, Samuel, grocer and provision merchant
            Westminster Villas
343. Lamb, Mrs. L., Training College for Teachers
345. Jones, W. J.
               Antrim Lodge
347. Waddell, Rev. J., B.A., Newington Presbyterian Church
                   Mossville
349. Deacon, Mrs. E.
..........Alexandra Park Avenue intersects
              Dunmore House
351. Preston, Geo. Johnston, D.L., J.P.
                 Gate Lodge
353. McMeekin, Wm. John, coachman
                   Parkville
355. McKee, David, director Belfast Bank
357. McCleery, Hamilton, linen yarn merchant
                    Dunedin
359. Williams, E.
361. McComb, Wm., of Snugville Bakery
363. Young, Frederick Wm., ship's store merchant
365. Ferguson, Godfrey, J.P., architect
367. Craig, Wm., managing director Co. Down Weaving Company Limited
369. Lilburn, Mrs. Annie K.
        Post Office Letter Box
              Dunedin Terrace
397. Curley, Francis, J.P., merchant tailor
399. Morton, John
401. Reid, Miss Ellen
403. Irvine, Robert, manager W. & A. Gilby Ltd.
            St. Paul's Parsonage
405. Scott, Rev. C., incumbent St. Paul's Church
..........Glandore Avenue intersects
              Castleton Terrace
411. Smith, J., contractor and builder
413. Reynolds, Major T. W.
415. Davidson, Mrs.
417. Holden, Mrs.
419. Graham, W. J., wine merchant
421. Foster, Mrs.
423. Smith, Capt. D., master mariner
425. Vacant
427. Nolan, Mrs. Sarah
..........Glandore Gardens intersects
               Glandore Park
429. Harrison, Mrs.
431. Green, Major E. W. B.
433. Vacant
435. Officer, James, draper
437. Carlisle, Thos. E., house and land agent
439. Pollard, Matthew
441. Pollock, Rev. Jno. (minister of St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church)
443, 445. Vacant
..........Skegoneil Avenue intersects
..........Alexandra Gardens intersects
        Fortwilliam Park Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Maconaghie, minister; res., Parkmount Road
..........Fortwilliam Park intersects
                   Firmount
       Ewart, Herbert, of William Ewart & Son Ltd.
               Firmount Lodge
       Bell, Wm., gardener
             Fortwilliam Villas
       Nagle, Garrett, resident magt. (magistrate ?)
       Hunter, Wm., of Wright & Hunter
                   Fortview
       Tate, Geo., house and land agent
                Mountain View
       Stephenson, Wm., com. agent
                 Mount Lyons
       Montgomery, B. W. D., of John Preston & Co.
                    Ardeen
       Taylor, Miss Clara J.
       Johns, H. I., J.P., director Belfast Bank
            Barnageeha Lodge
       Flood, Samuel, gardener
       St. Peter's Church - Minister Rev. H. R. Brett, M.A.; res., Montrose, Somerton Road
                     Inver
       Malcolm, Bowman, locomotive engineer Midland Railway
..........Lansdowne Road intersects
                  Roseneath
       Morrow, James, clerk
                  Oakmount
   1. Chantler, Wm. H., Board of Trade surveyor
                Castle View
       Jones, Mrs.
                   Holmlea
       Mayne, Thos., engineer and iron founder
                   Laurento
       Arthur, John, pawn broker
..........Glastonbury Avenue intersects
                  Sunnybank
       Taylor, John, director Henry Taylor & Sons Ltd.
                   Mossgiel
       McCreight, Saml., director of Millar & Co., Clifton Street
                 Mount Lennox
       Knox, Wm., general merchant
..........Parkmount Road intersects
                   Innisfayle
       McCammond, Major W. E. C., J.P. 4th R.I.R.
                    Oakleigh
       Macoun, Joseph
           DONEGALL PARK
                    Hillside
       Bristow, John, Sub-Sheriff for County Antrim
                   Knockavon
       Sloss, Mrs.
                Donore Lodge
       Marshall, David, traveller
                      Cluan
       Morrow, Chas., warehouseman
                     Kinallen
       O'Rorke, W. E., J.P., solicitor
                    Craigairn
       Nelson, Howard, manager of John Gunning, Donegall Square South
                      Fortairn
       Vacant
..........Donegall Park Avenue intersects
                   Lynn-Tara
       Walker, John
..........Waterloo Gardens intersects
                    Cooleen
       Adams, J., warehouse manager
..........Downview Avenue intersects
                      Ardrie
       Bigger, Fras. Jos., solicitor
                 Cavehill Hotel
       Mulhern, F., wine and spirit merchant
                   Cloghaneely
       Swiney, J. H. H., C.E.
               Farringdon House
       Hanna, H., leather merchant
                    Chelsea
       Fisher, T. A., house and land agent
                    Kincora
       Dixon, Alexander
                    Altmore
       Love, David
               Cave Hill View
       O'Neill, Constantine, grocer
..........Gray's Lane intersects
             Ben Eden Cottage
       Douglas, Arthur, gardener
               Ben Eden Park
       Sutton, Francis, secretary
       Rea, Herbert Gordon, bank manager
                 Lydia Villa
       Luney, Thomas, timber merchant, of Thomas J. McConkey & Co., 34 to 40 York Street
                Mount Lydia
       Hanna, John, leather merchant
               Throne Stables
       Seaton, Mrs.
                   Sunnyside
       Comber, F. P., manager Cavehill and Whitewell Tramway Co.
               Hillcrest House
       Craig, W., master mariner
                    Marathon
       Hanna, Jas. St. Clair, leather merchant
       The Throne Hospital (Side Entrance)
                  __________

               [Left hand side]
       McKnight, R. W., Pharmaceutical Chemist
   2. Bowman, Hugh, butcher
   4. McCloskey, J., tea and wine merchant
   6. McDonnell, Jas., draper
..........Annesley Street intersects
   8. Robinson, Miss, costumier and outfitter
 10. Carney, Richard, hair dresser
 12. Rodgers, Mary, confectioner
 14. Leslie, Robt., tobacconist
16. Davis, R., grocer
..........Adela Street intersects
                Adela Terrace
 18. Young, John, hardware merchant
 20. Gettenby, H., merchant tailor
 22. Belfast and Glasgow Boot making and Repairing Co.
 24. Campbell, Robt., grocer
 26. Dale, Samuel, tobacconist and confectioner
..........Adela Place intersects
       St. Malachy's R.C. College - President, Rev. P. J. O'Neill; Professors - Rev. G. Nolan, B.D., M.A.; Rev. James Clenaghan, B.D.; Rev. John McCaughan, B.A., B.D.; Rev. D. Mageean, B.A., B.D.; Mr. J. O'Gorman, Mr. T. O'Gorman, Mr. Gillespie, B.A.; drawing, Mr. P. Brannigan, physician, Dr. A. Dempsey, J.P.
..........Lincoln Avenue intersects
28, 28a. McKenzie & Risk, builders and contractors, shop and office fitters
               Cranston Place
 30. M'Guire, P., fish and fruit salesman
 32. Payne, Hamilton, baker
 34. MacEnaney, Mrs., fancy goods and draper
34a. French, A., watch maker, jeweller and optician
 36. Vacant
 38. Brown, Jos., boot and shoe maker
..........Cranburn Street intersects
       McCormick, Thos., stone works
       Agnew, Wm., Duncairn Street Limeworks
..........Murray's Row intersects
             Donegall Terrace
 62. Gibson, Matthew, painter and decorator
 64. Vacant
 66. Kinnear, J. W., cashier
 68. Faith, Mrs. Matilda
 70. Mulholland, J., bookkeeper
 72. Greenham, Jas.
..........St. James Street intersects
               Clifton Terrace
 74. Berwitz, Jacob, draper
 76. McAdorey, Wm., advertisement Department of "Northern Whig" Ltd.
 78. Moore, Jas., manager
 78. Moore, Alf. S., newspaper proprietor and editor
 80. Vacant
 82. Conroy, Thos., rate collector
 84. Gilfedder, M.
       Post Office Pillar Box
..........Kinnaird Street intersects
            Thorndale Terrace
 86. Trimble, Andrew, M.D., surgeon
 88. Mallaghan, Miss Mary
 90. Thomson, Miss S. L.
 92. Pollock, Miss H.
 94. Kidd, James, builder and contractor
 96. Gorfunkle, S., house furnisher
 98. McDowell, R., M.B., surgeon
                    Elsinore
100. Wadsworth, W. A., M.D., J.P., surgeon
                Haslam Villas
102. Marcus, Theodore, merchant
104. Murray, Jas., spirit merchant
106. Curran. T., merchant tailor
                 Cairn Lodge
108. Douglas, W., painter and decorator
110. Downes, Miss N.
112. Jackson, J., salesman
            Woodbine Cottage
114, 116. McKenzie, J., & Sons, Painters and Decorators. Telephone No. 2578
                  Clanerlean
118. Vacant
120. Werner, Herr Louis, professor of music
            Duncairn Terrace
122. McKittrick, J., bookkeeper
124. Vacant
126. Jameson, Miss Sarah
128. Coyle, Dr. E., L.F.P.S.G., L.M., L.S.A.
130. McGiffin, R., tea merchant
132. Vacant
134. Kay, John, ship carpenter
136. Shealds, Mrs. M.
138. Greer, Mary
..........Duncairn Avenue intersects
        Duncairn Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Jackson, M.A., minister; res., Duncairn Manse, Duncairn Avenue
140. Whyte & Co., boot manufacturers
142. Hall, T. N., draper
144. Service, David, Cliftonville Tea House
146. Ball, Thomas, & Sons, fish mongers
148. Connell, J., & Co., boot and shoe warehouse
150a, 152. Henry, W. J., & Co., costumiers and outfitters
150. Vacant
154. Millar, Mrs.
154a. Flack & Black, blouse & millinery emporium
156. The Station Cab Company - Jas. Boyd, manager. Tel. Nos. 593a, 1327
158. Todd, Frank, butcher
158a. Shearer, Patk., butcher
160. Branch of Belfast Co-operative Society, Ltd.
162. Forsythe, W. J., Cliftonville Cycle & Motor Works
164. Denby, Wm., & Sons, Cliftonville Carriage and Motor Works
..........Cliftonville intersects
        St. James' Church - Rev. John Bristow, Archdeacon of Connor, incumbent; res., St. James' Parsonage, Cliftonville Road
166. St. James' National School - J. E. Larmour, principal
                 Helen's View
168. Mullan, Mrs. M.
170. Stringer, Arthur, V.S.
              St. James's Villas
172. McMurtry, Robert
174. Craig, C. M., L.D.S., R.C.S., Eng.
176. Shaw, David
178. Shaw, James M. B., vice principal and headmaster Classical School, Belfast Royal Academy
                   Hillview
180. Hall, Mrs. H.
182. Keenan, Mrs. Mary A.
..........Eia Street intersects
                   Eia House
184. Morrow, J. S., B.A., M.D.
                  Laurington
186. Magee, P. J., solicitor
188. Rusk, John, B.A., M.B., R.U.I., surgeon
190. Davidson, Isaac A., B.A., M.D., surgeon
192. McDowell, Miss R., teacher of music
                  Hollymount
194. Lavery, Mrs. E., pawn broker
196. Davidson, Captain A., master mariner
   "    Davidson, A. S., coal merchant
..........Allworthy Avenue intersects
              Longford Villas
198. Ryan, K. B., civil engineer
200. Meenan, Miss M.
          Mariners' Parsonage
202. Brownrigg, Rev. H. W., minister of Mariners' Church, Corporation Street
            Antrimville Manse
        Harper, Pastor George
        Antrim Road Baptist Church - Pastor George Harper
        Antrim Road National School - John Wright, principal
204. Craig, J., engineer
206. McCloskey, Mrs. Margt.
206a. Colgan, Mrs. E.
                 Brookville
208. Tyrrell, J., J.P., army contractor
..........Brookvale Avenue intersects
        Waterworks - Gate Lodge, John Lindsay, caretaker
          Waterworks Icehouse
..........Cavehill Road intersects
..........Richmond Lane intersects
                  RICHMOND
                   Rockmount
240. Molyneux, Captain Saml., harbour master
                    Ivy Dene
242. Jarman, Mrs. A.
                  __________

              Richmond House
244. Pyper, Jas., M.A., principal Belfast Mercantile College
                  Ard-Stratha
246. Vacant
248. Hamilton, Alex., tea merchant
250. Lynn, W. H., architect and C.E.
252. Irwin, David, warehouseman
254. Matthews, D. H., & Co., The Richmond Nursery
        The Richmond Nursery
                  Mooreville
256. Moore, James
                    Roseville
258. Mawhinney, Mrs. M.
              Rosemount House
260. Brandon, H. B., chartered accountant and auditor
                 Mount Delphi
262. Wilson, Robt., builder
264. Robson, Chas. A.
266. Ferguson, Wm. D., consulting engineer
268. Watson, Henry, manager
..........Rosemount Gardens intersects
                  Augustaville
270. McAllister, Robert, J.P., wine and spirit merchant
                  Mount Royal
272. Donnan, Mrs.
274. Cox, Mrs. M.
276. Nesbitt, Chas. H., pharmaceutical chemist
..........Willowbank Street intersects
              Willowbank House
278. Edwards, M., banker
                  Marsden Villa
280. McCleery, Mrs. E.
               Hopefield Terrace
282. McFerran, Francis
284. McGarry, Miss
286. Vacant
288. Stewart, Mrs.
290. Morrow, W. A. J., of G. Morrow & Sons, decorators
292. Wilson, Mrs.
294. Wilson, W. D.
..........Hopefield Avenue intersects
                     Clonsilla
296. Prenter, Rev. J. R., M.A., minister Townsend Street Presbyterian Church
298. Hamilton, J., box maker
300. Grainger, Richard S., official assignee
302. Moreland, Wm.
304. Walker, Rev. R., LL.D., rector of St. Barnabas Church, Duncairn Gardens
                     Dunmara
306. McConnell, Wm., commission agent
..........Cedar Avenue intersects
                 Donard Villas
308. Vacant
310. Mackeown, Miss Jane E.
312. Barnett, Mrs. E.
314. Hunter, Henry
316. Davison, H. J., linen merchant
..........Kansas Avenue intersects
              Hopefield House
318. Sinclair, The Right Honourable Thomas, D.L.
                     Laurine
342, 344. Ordnance Survey Office - J. E. Wolff in charge
           Fortwilliam Terrace
346. Roche, W. J., linen merchant
348. Vacant
350. Burke, John, J.P., shipping agent
352. Vacant
354. Orr. W. H., linen merchant
356. Macaulay, Joseph, J.P., solicitor
358. Vacant
..........Salisbury Avenue intersects
                    Kenbella
360. Dickey, Mrs.
             Cherrington Terrace
362. Vacant
364. Ridell, Mrs. Selina
366. Graham, Mrs.
                   Clonavon
368. Reid, Captain
                    Ardlussa
370. Meharg, Mrs.
372. Mitchell, D., hardware merchant
                    Alberta
374. Quarry, G. H., solicitor
                     Ardara
376. Reade, J. T., merchant
                  Park House
378. Salmond, T. R., civil engineer
                    Dromart
380. Shillington, T. F., J.P. of Musgrave & Co. Ltd.
                Lisanore House
382. Dempsy, Alex., M.D.
                Lisanore Lodge
384. St. John, Colonel C. W. R., R.E.
                   Bonavon
386. Pim, John, J.P., secretary of Belfast Steamship Co.
                     Finnart
388. Vacant
                    The Drift
390. Wallace, Mrs. Emma
392. Herdman, F. S., mill manager
..........Chichester Park intersects
                    Lancetta
        Montgomery, J., chemist
             Chichester Gardens
   1. Dunlop, T. H. A., merchant
   2. Marsh, J. C., architect
   3. Gregg, John, of Gregg, Sons & Phenix
             Chichester Terrace
   8. Goldring, Jacob, financier
   7. Andrews, The Misses
   6. Donaldson, Robt., J.P., M.R.C.S., England
   5. Beckett, Sarah
..........Chichester Avenue intersects
   1. Smith, Edward
   2. MacGeorge, the Misses
   3. Erskine, Alex., National school teacher
   4. Glendinning, Mrs.
              Chichester House
       Harper, William, solicitor
               Parkview House
       Vacant
..........Chichester Road intersects
..........Old Cavehill Road intersects
                       Iona
       Brown, T., estate agent
                    Eastleigh
       MacErlean, Brian P., solicitor
                   Lisnaveane
       Johnston, R., timber merchant
                 Belfast Castle
       Shaftesbury, the Earl of, H.M.L.
           Belfast Castle Lodge
       Mantle, R. H., gate keeper
       Rexter, J., game keeper
       McCormick, W. J., game keeper
       Hill, John, carter
       Moore, Robert, coachman
       Cavehill Post Office - Sub-postmistress, Miss Julia L. Armstrong
       Nevin, Richard, gate keeper
                   Hill House
       Brown, Richard, private secretary to Earl of Shaftesbury
       De Barry, Rev. Richard
       Trenier, William, carter
                   Park Lodge
       Birney, E., J.P., boot and shoe manufacturer
            Martlet Towers Lodge
       Greer, James, yardman
               Martlet Towers
       Wallace, John, land steward
       Dickson, John, gardener
       Pank, Wm., coachman
       Cameron, Jno., gardener
                   Ben Eadan
       Adeley, W. J., stock and share broker
               Ben Eadan Lodge
       McClurg, Wm., coachman
       Corporation Toll Office
                    Glencoe
       McDonald, James T.
                 Rose Cottage
       Edgeworth, Jas., coachman
                 Thronemount
       Armstrong, William, of Hudson Street Factory
            Thronemount Cottage
       Wylie, James Douglas, N.S. teacher
               Kincraig Lodge
       Cheshire, James, coachman
                Kincraig House
       Kirkpatrick, J. J., J.P., bleacher

Antrim Street
Wall Street to Unity Street

   1. Campbell, T. J., labourer
   3. Moore, Mary
   5. Milligan, Margaret
   7. Hoey, Mary
   9. O'Neill, John, car man
 11. Lester, Daniel, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Mulholland, Eliza
 17. Campbell, T. J., van man
                   __________

   2. McDonald, Margaret
   4. Patterson, Geo., skip maker
6, 8. Vacant

Apsley Street
Bankmore Street to Donegall Pass

   1. Craw, Mrs., grocer
   3. Elliott, H., wood turner
   5. McBride, J., hair dresser
   7. Fisher, Michael, mechanic
   9. Anderson, Margaret
 11. Brennon, Mary
 13. Vacant
 15. Donaldson, D., packing case maker
 17. Hull, Robert, labourer
 19. Vacant
       Apsley Street Mission Hall
 25. Welsh, Deborah
 27. Stewart, James, baker
 29. Millar, W. J., labourer
 31. McCann, John, carter
 33. McEvoy, Ellen
 35. Anderson, John, joiner
 37. Miller, Mrs.
 39. Browning, John, carpenter
 41. Gilmore, Robt., labourer
 43. Wilson, John, plasterer
 45. Hawthorne, A., labourer
45½. Kirk, Robert, boot maker
 47. Connell, Geo., grocer
 49. Parks, Andrew, carter
 51. Lee, Mary Jane
..........Rainey Street intersects
 53. Smylie, D., cooper
 55. McAlister, Arthur, cooper
 57. McClune, Wm., fireman
 59. McDonald, John, machine man
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 61. Irvine, Alex., painter
 63. Maguire, Patk., barman
 65. Lavery, Mark, lithographer
 67. Dixon, A., plumber and gasfitter
 69. Watson, Sarah Jane
 71. Bell, D., publican, Empress Bar
..........Howard Street South intersects
       Porter's Male and Female National Schools; head male teacher, Mr. Tate; head female teacher, Miss A. Harrison
 77. Vacant
                   __________

   2. Side door
   4. McAuley, Mary Ann
   6. Thompson, John, labourer
   8. Scott, Margaret
 10. Rodgers, Mrs.
 12. Wilson, W., engine driver
 14. Crooks, John, tailor
 16. Preston, T., labourer
 18. McCloskey, J., collar cutter
 20. Endecott, C., coachman
 22. Reid, J. C., boiler maker
 24. Jamison, Francess
 26. Fitzpatrick, Jas., spirit grocer
 28. Campbell, R., fish shop
30, 32. McKee, J., spirit grocer
 34. Beattie, Robt., labourer
 40. Brown, Archd., beveller
 36. Dick, John, dyer
 38. Charles, Henry
 42. Side door
 44. Kirkwood, John, tenter
 46. Lindsay, T. H., painter
       Corporation Yard
       Christian Brethern Meeting-house
 48. Gillespie, M., dress maker

Arbour Street
Off Oldpark Avenue
No houses yet erected

Ardenlee Avenue
Ravenhill Road to Cregagh Road

               Claremont House
   1. Boyd, Samuel W., distiller
              Blythswood House
   3. Livingston, James Robt., Inland Revenue
       Vacant ground
                    Inglemede
 31. Thompson, J., grain merchant
                    Ivancroft
 33. Baxter, H. R., engineer
                     Alberto
 35. Kirk, Robt., foreman painter
       Vacant ground
291. Whitley, Hy. Y., comp.
293. Johnston, Danl., blacksmith
295. Anderson, Thos., joiner
297. Vacant
                  __________

                      Carlyon
   2. Lee, Samuel, cotton agent
                    Ashbank
   4. McClure, Wm., tailor
                 Charlemont
   6. Morrow, Samuel, grocer
                      Arden
   8. Carlisle, Mrs. Sarah
                     Kincora
 14. Magill, Mrs. Rose
                     Kinvara
 16. Moore, Alex., clerk
                     Weldon
 18. Lewis, Fred., electrical engineer
       Vacant ground
                   Glengariff
 24. Johnston, Jas., manager
 26. Reid, W. H. G., traveller
       Vacant ground
                      Annaty
 32. Cuthbert, W. P., coach builder
                       Alston
 34. Cohen, Geo. H., manager
       Vacant ground
 52. Hampson, Jos., postman
 54. Dodds, John, manager
 56. Mark, John, commercial traveller
 58. Thompson, Mrs. Francis
 60. Dickson, Wm., pattern maker
 62. Craig, Mrs. Rebecca
 64. Zachary, James G., clerk
 66. Snoddy, Wm., warehouseman
 68. Courtney, Hugh, joiner
 70. Montgomery, Hy., engineer
 72. Camm, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Low, John
              Manhattan House
 98. Graham, Fred., plater
                   Rathmore
100. Foley, Mrs. Sarah
        Vacant ground
290. Gourley, Andrew, carpenter
292. Quigley, Thomas, stableman
294. Palmer, Henry, butler
296. Young, Jos., compositor

Ardenvohr Street
Off Woodstock Road

       Vacant ground
 25. Webster, Wm., labourer
 27. Dawson, Thos., packer
 29. Pinkerton, F., pattern maker
 31. Eagleson, A., cabinet maker
 33. Simpson, Robt., cabinet maker
 35. Caldwell, W. J., postman
 37. Cochrane, Wm., grocer
..........Carlingford Street intersects
 39. Woodburn, Chas., painter
 41. Boyle, Nicholas, van driver
 43. Johnston, Jas., stationer
 45. McConnell, Wm., cutter
 47. Chamber, W., grocer's assistant
 49. Kelly, W., breadroom clk.
 51. Vacant
 53. Shaw, James, fitter
 55. Kettle, Wm., butler
 57. Stewart, Chas., labourer
 59. Middleton, Robert, joiner
 61. Lockhart, Joseph
 63. Fulton, A., ship carpenter
 65. McKee, Helen
 67. Bingham, Joseph, fireman
 69. Douglas, Edw., labourer
 71. Anderson, Alex., glazier
 73. Brown, Jas., van driver
 75. McBride, David, brick layer
 77. Bradshaw, Arthur, labourer
 79. Bennett, James H., secretary of Sailors' & Firemen's Union
 81. Jordan, Margaret
 83. Pepper, Wm., horse shoer
 85. Finlay, Sarah
 87. Carson, Jane
 89. Spence, Mrs. F.
 91. Connor, Wm., tram conductor
 93. Waugh, Mrs. L.
 95. Kelly, Robt. Jas., plater
 97. Clelland, Henry, clerk
 99. Graham, Rodger, grocer
                  __________

   4. Weir, Richard, boiler maker
   6. Hood, M. A.
   8. McGrath, John, brick layer
 10. Burns, Maggie
 12. Nelson, Mrs.
 14. Boyce, Robt., engineer
 16. Donaldson, Wm. J., gardener
 18. Gibson, Saml., bread server
 20. Lowe, John, labourer
 22. Keevans, P., pensioner R.I.C.
 24. Holmes, John, labourer
 26. Bloomfield, R., flax dresser
 28. Holmes, Matilda
 30. Allen, Jas., cabinet maker
 32. Scarlett, Wm., painter
 34. McClay, James
 36. Millar, John, herbalist
..........Carlingford Street intersects
 38. Hand, Rachel
 40. Meharg, Jas., greaser
 42. Bickerstaff, W., paper ruler
 44. Longridge, Thos., labourer
 46. Vacant
 48. Gamble, Robert, packer
 50. Robinson, Wm., carter
 52. Lappin, Wm. J., waiter
 54. Fullerton, H., smiths' helper
 56. Gracey, Mrs. D.
 58. Reid, Armstrong, tailor
 60. Bingham, Wm., carter
 62. Russell, Joseph, sawyer
 64. McNamara, T., crane driver
 66. Jack, Wm., foreman
 68. Lutton, Jos., labourer
 70. Houston, Joseph
 72. Austin, Andw., harbour constable
 74. Prenter, Miss A.
 76. Boyd, Wm., shipwright
 78. Drysdale, Jas., fitter
 80. Douglas, Elizabeth
 82. Cassel, G. E., time keeper
 84. Gowdy, David, insurance agent
 86. Hamilton, George, clerk
 88. McNally, Richd., shirt cutter
 90. Hackett, Mrs.
 92. Kane, Robert, cutter
 94. Boyd, John, hair dresser
 96. Duckitt, Joseph, clerk
 98. Jones, Mrs.
100. Shanks, Thomas Henry
        Side door - Simpson, Thomas

Ardgowan Street
Off Woodstock Road

   1. Bell, John, grocer
   3. Conaty, Jas., labourer
   5. Finnegan, Joseph, clerk
   7. Magowan, John, moulder
   9. Patterson, Jos., bookkeeper
 11. Dalton, John, plumber
 13. Farr, Joseph, engine driver
 15. Irwin, R., pattern maker
 17. Hayes, Robt., gardener
 19. Sloan, Jas., engine smith
 21. Neill, Wm. S., labourer
 23. Totton, Hy., labourer
 25. Haslett, John, lamp lighter
 27. Thompson, R., cloth pssr.
 29. Jeffers, John, clerk
 31. Dunlop, Robt., labourer
 33. Millar, George, clerk
 35. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 37. Magowan, Jane
 39. Smith, Edwd., boiler maker
 41. Latimer, Susan
 43. Burrows, David, traveller
 45. Russell, Saml., gardener
 47. Vacant
 49. Browne, Mrs.
 51. Neill, Samuel, painter
 53. Ireland, Jas., brass finisher
 55. Kelly, Robt., brick layer
 57. Steel, Wm., labourer
 59. Vacant
 61. Phayer, Mrs.
 63. Vacant
 65. McLaughlin, Peter, packer
 67. Davis, James, labourer
 69. McCrudden, Wm. H., clerk
 71. Freeland, Robt., paper cutter
 73. McCaw, James, carter
 75. Biggart, W. S., labourer
 77. Secker & Co., general coopers, cask merchants
                   __________

   2. Hall, Emma
   4. Halliday, Saml., van driver
   6. Cull, Stewart, compositor
   8. Conkey, Fras., cutter
 10. McCullough, Robt., labourer
 12. Strickland, Mary
 14. Close, Richd., smith's helper
 16. Wark, Saml., linen lapper
 18. Carnaghan, Edward
 20. Anderson, Hugh, tailor
 22. Coyle, Henry, carpenter
 24. Wall, John, fitter
 26. Crilley, Thos., machine man
 28. Dunlop, Robt., labourer
 30. Dines, John, labourer
 32. Hill, David, litho. printer
 34. Dunlop, William
 36. Vacant
 38. Moore, James, joiner
 40. Davidson, W. J., cycle agent
 42. Morgan, Margaret
 44. Daly, Francis, labourer
       Vacant ground

Ardgreenan Drive
Off Belmont Church Road

   2. Ferris, W. J., of Ferris & Co., carriers
   4. Rea, W. A., agent
   6. Quinn, Francis, builder
   8. Thompson, Mrs.
 10. Wallace, Mrs.
                    Holmville
 12. Marr, John R., accountant
                     Devonia
 14. Netton, Hy. E., electrical engineer
                     Craigard
 16. Rea, Samuel

Ardilaun Street
Foundry Street to Fraser Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Gray, Sarah
   5. Davis, John, labourer
   7. Glover, Abby
   9. McCullough, John, labourer
 11. Keating, John, carter
 13. Davidson, John, labourer
 15. Weir, John, joiner
 17. O'Prey. Hugh, labourer
 19. Low, Chas., labourer
 21. Stewart, John, labourer
 23. McManus, Martha
 25. Leidler, Ralph, joiner
 27. Rooney, Saml., labourer
                  __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Close, Margaret
   6. Magilton, David, labourer
   8. White, Chas., labourer
 10. McCrory, Andrew, labourer
 12. Kirk, James, labourer
 14. Baker, Wm., fitter
 16. Pentland, Wm., fitter
 18. Sloan, George, plumber
 20. McIlwrath, W. J., labourer
 22. McAtamney, Jas., labourer
 24. Henderson, Jos., carpenter
 26. Moore, Geo., wheelwright
 28. Johnston, Richd., labourer
 30. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 32. Sloan, Robt., driller
 34. Scott, David, labourer
 36. Parker, P., labourer
 38. Barton, Thos., labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. Gribben, Hugh, spirit grocer

Ardilea Street
Off Oldpark Road

   3. McAlinden, John, carter
   5. Donaghy, James, fireman
   7. Arbuckles, Jos., labourer
   9. Keenan, Thomas, labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Murphy, Patk., labourer
 15. McEnteggart, P., labourer
 17. Burns, Miss
 19. Ferguson, Mary Ann
 21. McNally, John, labourer
 23. Donaghy, Mary Ann
       Wallace, James, & Sons, Oldpark Brickworks
27 to 31. Donald, McClure, & McCandless, Woodvale Bakery
 35. Mahoney, Jas., labourer
 37. Morrison, Geo., labourer
 39. Mahoney, R., labourer
 41. Vacant
 43. McVeigh, James, labourer
 45. Mahoney, Saml., labourer
 47. Mahoney, Mary
 49. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 61. Jeffrey, Sophia
 63. Thomas, James
 65. McGuigan, Peter, hackler
 67. Toner, Joseph, rougher
 69. Daly, Robert, rougher
 71. Toman, Mrs.
 73. Owens, Thomas, labourer
 75. Daly, James, labourer
 77. Caulfield, Jas., labourer
 79. Thomas, Wm., hackler
 81. O'Prey, P., labourer
83 to 91. Vacant
 93. Boyle, Jas., flax dresser
 95. O'Rorke, Mrs.
 97. Burns, Daniel, labourer
 99. O'Neill, Annie
101. Black, James, labourer
103. Wallace, Alex., labourer
105. Leslie, Thos., commissionaire
107. Douglas, Patrick
109. McQuade, Ellen
111. Woods, Ann
113. Kerr, H., flax dresser
115. Wiggins, Margaret
117. Mackin, Elizabeth
                 __________

2 to 6. Vacant
   8. Vacant
 10. Hanna, Mrs.
12 to 16. Vacant
 18. Nugent, Mary Ann
 20. Ferrin, John, labourer
 22. Kelly, Catherine
 24. Kane, H., flax dresser
 26. Johnston, James, labourer
 28. Davidson, Geo., rougher
 30. Thomas, Wm., labourer
32 to 42. Vacant
       Vacant ground
..........Glenpark Street intersects
52, 54. Mackle, Jas., spirit grocer
 56. McKernan, Peter, rougher
 58. McGeough, Margaret
 60. Young, Mrs.
 62. Magee, Margaret
 64. McCracken, John, flax dresser
 66. Sheridan, Ann
 68. Shields, Catherine
 70. Smyth, H., labourer
 72. Donaghy, Wm., oiler
 74. Hughes, Ellen
 76. Cassidy, Mary
 78. Dempsey. Jas., labourer
 80. Vacant
 82. Hughes, Mary
 84. Canavan, Patk., labourer
 86. Kearney, John, labourer
 88. Flanagan, Ellen
 90. Smyth, Mary
 92. Vacant
 94. Davidson, Rose
 96. McGuigan, Danl., labourer
 98. Canavan, W., overlooker
100. Vacant
102. Hughes, Patk., labourer
104. McAree, Rose
106. Brown, Mrs.
108. Quinn, James, labourer
110, 112. Vacant
114. Killen, John, labourer
116. Smyth, P., rougher
118. McKillen, John, flax dresser
120. Cathcart, Samuel, labourer
122, 124. Vacant
126. Trainor, Patk., labourer
128. Smyth, Wm., labourer
130. Kinney, Henry, labourer
132. Mulholland, J., labourer

Ardmore Avenue
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Farr, H. W., manager
   3. Thompson, Mrs.
   5. Green, John O., manager
   7. Kinder, T. W., clerk
   9. Tinsley, F. W., bookkeeper
 11. Gill, John S., clerk
 13. Wheelhouse, Geo., show card finisher
 15. Gillespie, Albert E,., clerk
 17. Walsh, F. C., com. traveller
 19. Flannagan, W. J. M., journalist
21, 23. Vacant
 25. Turner, C. J.
27, 29. Vacant

Ardmoulin Avenue
Dover Street to Percy Street

   1. McFall, J., pinafore manufacturer
   3. McCullough, Eliza, nurse
   5. Carroll, Thomas, sergeant R.I.C.
   7. Rodgers, Jas., french polisher
   9. McCleery, David, fitter
 11. McIvor, H., compositor
 13. Montgomery, S., mechanic
 15. Mitchell, Bernard, R.I.C.
 17. Heelan, Phillip, R.I.C.
 19. Greenwood, Geo., pattern maker
 21. Greenwood, J., block printer
 23. Hunter, Jos., foreman mechanic
 25. Walshe, A., dress maker
 27. McDonald, Thos., plumber
 29. Linis, Joseph, electrician
 31. Gamble, Jas., brass finisher
 33. Holloway, Andw., painter
 35. Johnston, Geo., assistant inspector of telegraph messengers
 37. Magee, Ellen
                  __________

   2. McKee, W. J., constable R.I.C.
   4. Walker, Annie
   6. Kinilty, Patrick, R.I.C.
   8. Corbett, J., constable R.I.C.
 10. Gaskin, Margaret
 12. Hunter, Joseph, tenter
 14. Cummings, J., store keeper
 16. Stewart, Wm., mechanic
 18. Bell, Thos., & Co., stores
 20. Savage, David, painter
 22. Patterson, J. A., bread server
 24. Callan, David, joiner
 26. Whitley, Edward
 28. Barr, Henry, fitter
 30. Gordon, Wm., sheet metal worker
 32. Reid, Mrs.
 34. Towl, Henry, fitter
 36. Smyth, John, blacksmith
 38. MacDuff, Samuel, sawyer
 40. Glass, James, grocer

Ardmoulin Cottages
Off Percy Street

   1. Andrews, I., flour merchant
   2. Clark, Thos., millwright

Ardmoulin Street
From Divis Street to Milford Street

1, 3. McArdle, B., publican
   5. Logan, Thos., mechanic
   7. Martin, J.
   9. Crossey, James, flax dresser
 11. Creeney, Mary
 13. O'Brien, Martha
 15. McLaughlin, J., wheelwright
 17. Stewart, Robt., labourer
                  __________

   2. Side door
   4. Keenan, Wm., plumber
   6. Vacant
   8. McCurry, F., store keeper
 10. Campbell, Thos., fitter
 12. McCreely, Thos., overlooker
 14. McManus, H., compositor
 16. McAteer, Mary J., dress maker
 18. Dougherty, Lizzie
 20. Hughes, W. J., marine dealer
 22. Fitzpatrick, Annie
 24. Gordon, Maggie
 26. Brownlee, Jas., boot maker
..........Alexander Street intersects
 28. Hanna, Margaret
 30. Leddy, Letitia, upholstress
 32. McGrogan, J.
 34. Kelly, Mary A.
 36. Fox, Cornelius, coach fitter

Ardoyne Avenue
Off Flax Street

   2. Carrol, M., spirit grocer
   4. Forsythe, Wm., hackler
   6. O'Rorke, Patk., labourer

Ardoyne Road
Off Crumlin Road

       Andrews, George, J.P. (back entrance)
       Ardoyne Quoit Club - H. McVeigh, secretary
       Edenderry National School - A. McClean, principal
       Edenderry Female National School - Mrs. Hutchinson, principal
   1. Hanna, Wm. John, weaver
   3. Philpot, Mrs.
   5. Todd, Thomas, weaver
   7. Conlon, John, weaver
   9. Carlton, Lizzie
       Henderson, Thos., land steward

Ardoyne Village
Off Ardoyne Road

1 to 9. Vacant space
 11. Lynch, Eliza
 13. Vacant
15, 17. Arlow, James, weaver
 19. Watson, Mrs.
 21. Vacant
 23. Falls, Annie
 25. McCartney, Mrs.
 27. Thompson, S., weaver
 29. Anderson, Alex., weaver
 31. Mulholland, Jos., weaver
 33. McCleary, Thos., weaver
 35. Livingstone, Robt., weaver
 37. Cinnamond, John, weaver
 39. Kerr, Thomas, weaver
       Ratcliffe, Mrs. (Ardoyne Cottage)
                    __________

   2. Lynas, Mrs.
   4. Ardoyne Workmen's Reading Rooms
       The Royal Damask Weaving Factory - John Shaw Brown & Sons, proprietors; M. C. Andrews, manager
   8. Hamilton, Henry, weaver
 10. Little, Thomas, weaver
 12. McCleary, Thos., weaver
 14. Hamilton, Jos., weaver
 16. Allen, Saml., weaver
18, 20. Sinclair, James, weaver
 22. McAvoy, Thos., weaver
 24. Caves, Maggie
 26. Scteel, Wm., clerk (Steel)
 28. Farrell, Francis, bookkeeper

Argyle Street
Shankill Road to Cupar Street

               [Right hand side]
       Argyle Place Infant National School - Principal, Mrs. Smythie
   1. Vacant
   3. Bradford, Jas., labourer
   5. Adamson, Henry, labourer
   7. Finnegan, Rose
   9. Henery, S., painter
 11. Brooks, Jane
 13. Howe, Mary
 15. Ervine, Eliza
 17. Ellis, Robt., motorman
 19. Smyth, Wm., driller
 21. West, Wm., labourer
 23. Matthewson, Edwd., labourer
 25. Dowling, Samuel, labourer
 27. Little, Mrs.
 29. Troughton, Wm., carpenter
 31. McDowell, Joseph, clerk
 33. Purdy, George, wood turner
 35. Purdy, Samuel, labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. Moore, Mrs.
 41. Matthewson, David, labourer
 43. Sergison, Wm., labourer
 45. Buller, Wm., labourer
 47. Ferris, Richd., labourer
49 to 53. Vacant
 55. Farr, Wm., labourer
 57. Magee, James, labourer
59 to 63. Vacant
 65. McDowell, Mary Ann
 67. Murray, Francis, labourer
 69. Cahoon, Samuel, labourer
 71. Vacant
 73. Collins, Lizzie
 75. Hill, Mrs.
 77. Sempleton, Mrs.
 79. Mack, Jas., labourer
 81. Milligan, William
 83. Cairns, Mary
 85. Easton, Wm., labourer
87. 89. Nelson, J. W., publican
..........Nixon Street intersects
95, 97. Thompson, S. S., publican
 99. Nicholl, Charles
101. Ritchie, Mrs.
103. McCollum, David, labourer
105. Nesbitt, William
107. Herald, Alex., labourer
109. Vacant
111. Beattie, William
113. Metcalf, Samuel, labourer
115. Barnes, Joseph, labourer
117. Craig, David, bax piecer
119. Clifford, David, labourer
121. Brown, Wilford, brush maker
123. Cullen, Henry, labourer
125. Stewart, Mrs.
127. Herald, Mrs.
129. Shaw, Fred., labourer
131. Heaney, Eliza
133. Allen, Richard, labourer
135. Montgomery, J., labourer
137. McDowell, Hugh
139. Scott, Geo., plasterer
141 to 161. Vacant
163. Hughes, Robert, painter
165. Burns, Wm., baker
167. Vacant
169. Hogg, Wm., labourer
171. Deans, William
173. Noble, Wm., labourer
175. Smyth, Mrs.
177. Side door
179. Porte, Edmund, grocer
..........Ashmore Street intersects
183. William, Fred, boot maker
185. Lyons, Annie
187. May, Mary
189. Brown, Robt., labourer
191. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
193. Vinter, David, labourer
195. Kells, John, carter (Kelly in 1910)
197. Hillis, John
199. Stewart, Sarah
201. Quee, Patrick, labourer
203. Walker, Alex., labourer
205. Cullen, Patk., labourer
207 to 211. Vacant
                  __________

                [Left hand side]
   4. Mathewson, W. J., grocer
   6. Mann, John, labourer
   8. Bell, Sarah Jane
 10. Irwin, David, dealer
 12. Vacant
 14. Fee, Mrs.
 16. Hawthorne, Mrs.
 18. McClarnon, Jas., labourer
 20. Gillis, Ellen
 22. Dickson, Mrs.
 24. McDowell, Jas., labourer
 26. Corry, Alexander
 28. Smith, John, grocer
 30. Moore, Robert, labourer
 32. McGrew, Wm., french polisher
 34. Caulfield, Chas., labourer
 36. McKeown, Mrs.
 38. Caldwell, John, labourer
 40. McGinn, Robt., labourer
 42. Leckey, Joseph, labourer
 44. Duff, Eliza
 46. Irvine, Martha
 48. Vacant
 50. Girvan, Mrs.
 52. Bingham, John, labourer
 54. Morrow, Alfred, labourer
 56. Stockman, Hugh, labourer
 58. Jackson, Joseph, labourer
 60. Spence, John, driller
 62. McKnight, Robt., labourer
 64. Christie, James
 66. Murphy, James, labourer
 68. Wheeler, Wm., hatter
 70. Hayes, Robert, labourer
 72. Smith, John, labourer
 74. Vacant
 76. McVeigh, Geo., labourer
 78. Vacant
 80. Hayes, Thomas, labourer
 82. Gray, Samuel, labourer
 84. Mulholland, E., labourer
 86. Brown, Robert
 88. Findlater, Chas., labourer
 90. Martin, W., labourer
 92. McAlister, Wm., labourer
 94. Thompson, J., labourer
96 to 100. Trimble, W., grocer
..........Nixon Street intersects
102, 104. Ward, A., publican
106. Ward, Joseph, labourer
108. Entwistle, Thos., grocer
110. McBride, Thos., iron turner
112. Entwistle, Jas., labourer
114. Smyth, Jane
116. Best, Wm., labourer
118. Smith, Sarah
120. Vacant
122. Jordan, Joseph, labourer
124. Vacant
126. Baillie, Emily
128. Irvine, John, labourer
130. Rielly, Margaret
132. Irwin, Wm., labourer
134. Houston, Archd., labourer
136. Lavery, Jos., labourer
138. Addis, Mrs.
140. Darrogh, Agnes
142. Vacant
144. Love, William, labourer
146. Ballance, James, labourer
148. Vacant
150. Baxter, Robt., labourer
152. Ballance, Jas., labourer
154. Davidson, Thos., labourer
156. Cummins, Robt., labourer
158. McCartney, Thos., labourer
160. McCombe, Archie, labourer
162 to 168 Vacant
170, 172. Clarke, David, labourer
174. Vacant
176. Bell, Mrs.
178. McEvoy, Mary
180. Gibson, H. J., labourer
182. Lavery, Mary
184. Larmour, Sarah
186. Robinson, Thomas
..........Ashmore Street intersects
190. Cooney, Jos., labourer
192. Vacant
194. Rankin, Andrew, labourer
196. Mooney, E., labourer
198. Todd, Samuel, labourer
200. Ceilly, Mrs.
202. Finnegan, J. J., publican

Ariel Street
Agnes Street to Blenheim Street

   1. McBride, Mary Jane
                  __________

   2. Murdock, T. (side door)
   4. McClelland, John, labourer
   6. Gibson, Fras., painter
   8. Bloxam, Jas., labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Todd, Maria
 14. McCrum, Samuel, labourer
16, 18. Vacant
 20. McCartney, Arthur, labourer
 22. Joy, Hugh, labourer

Arkwright Street
Old Lodge Road to Perth Street

   1. Jackson, J., carpenter
   3. Russell, Wm., traveller
   5. Potts, Jos., carpenter
..........Shaftesbury Street intersects
   9. McCormick, Mary Ann
 11. Robinson, John, waiter
 13. Cardwell, William John
 15. Hunt, Francis
 17. Magowan, Jas., carter
 19. Waring, Jas., labourer
 21. Mills, Mrs.
 23. McLaughlin, S., labourer
 25. McKeown, Wm., brick layer
 27. Abraham, R., labourer
 29. Parker, Robt., labourer
 31. Aiken, James, labourer
 33. Turner, Mrs.
 35. Baird, Wm. J., R.I.C. pensioner
 37. Smeeth, Mary
 39. McAllister, Jas., labourer
 41. McAllister, James, labourer
 43. Thompson, Mrs. Margt.
 45. Lewis, Saml., labourer
                  __________

   2. Alexander, Jos., meter inspector
   4. Sproule, Mary
   6. Douglas, Mrs.
   8. Corry, George, labourer
..........Tilley Street intersects
 10. Ardis, Allen, boot maker
 12. Corry, Samuel, labourer
 14. Millar, Thos., labourer
 16. McKibbin, Robt., carter
 18. McClelland, Robt., sawyer
 20. Hunt, Fras., labourer
 22. Shannon, Saml., labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Lee, Mary
 28. Vacant
 30. Edgar, Wm., labourer
 32. Vacant
 34. Heasley, Wm., carter
 36. Glover, Samuel, labourer
 38. Rodgers, Ellen
 40. Caldwell, Lizzie
 42. Johnston, Jas., clerk
 44. McCleery, H., brass finisher
 46. Bryson, Jas.
 48. McAtier, Wm., labourer

Arlington Street
New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Legrand, Henri, sawyer
   3. Thompson, John, gateman
   5. Laughlin, Jas., brick layer
   7. Murphy, John, custom officer
   9. Ward, Michael, hackle maker
 11. Moore, Mrs. A. J.
 13. McCutcheon, Ellen
 15. Percy, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Black, Alex., fitter
 19. Hembrok, John, seaman
 21. Houston, Hugh, sexton Clifton Street U. F. Pres. Church
 23. Johnston, T., bread server
                   __________

   2. McCafferty, Alex., builder
   4. Mulholland, Bridget
   6. Doherty, Hugh, joiner
   8. Gibson, Susan
 10. Brown, Annie
 12. Horne, Michl., laundry man
 14. Duffy, Francis, R.I.C.
 16. Milliken, Robt., cabinet maker
 18. Davidson, Wm., fitter
 20. Minford, R. J., plumber
 22. Mulryne, P., coach builder
 24. Cullen, Thos., spirit grocer

Armitage Street
Off Mersey Street

   1. Stewart, Jane
   3. Vacant
   5. Lowry, Jane
   7. Scott, Wm., labourer
   9. Houston, Alex., rivetter
 11. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Stewart, T. J., red leader
 17. McCullough, John, labourer
 19. McAllister, Chas., labourer
 21. Hunter, Wm., boiler maker
 23. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 25. Dinnen, Frank, shipwright
 27. Clark, A., carpenter
 29. Niles, Geo., labourer
 31. Sturgeon, Saml., labourer
 33. Campbell, Robt., grocer
                 __________

2 to 12. Vacant
 14. Logan, Hugh, labourer
 16. Walker, Thos., labourer
 18. McKittrick, Wm., labourer
 20. Walker, Jas., labourer
 22. Orr, Wm., driller
 24. McKeag, James, labourer
 26. Duncan, R., rivetter
 28. McKinstry, J., joiner
 30. Fitzgerald, Geo., plater
 32. Bennett, J., labourer
 34. Kenny, Wm., rivetter
 36. Lyon, A., painter
 38. Hume, Margaret
 40. McClean, John, boiler maker

Armoy Street
Off Donegall Road

 1a. Smiley, William, labourer
 1b. Moore, Samuel, dealer
1 to 11. Vacant
 13. Patterson, William
 15. McGurk, Thos., labourer
 17. Brush, John, labourer
 19. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Hinds, Robt., labourer
 25. Caper, Mrs. Rebecca
 27. King, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Stevenson, Richd., labourer
..........Tierney Street intersects
31, 33. Byrne, John, spirit grocer
35 to 39. Vacant
 41. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Vacant
 45. McKee, Thomas, labourer
47 to 55. Salvation Army Barracks - Captain Sullivan; Lieut. Godden in charge
 57. Cosgrave, James, porter
59, 61. Vacant
 63. Campbell, Jas., house repairer
 65. Coulter, Robt., iron turner
 67. Kearns, Wm. H., dealer
69 to 83. Vacant
 85. Rainey, Mrs. Lizzie
87 to 101. Vacant
103. Burns, John, brick layer
105. Sherman, Wm., labourer
107. Wylie, Samuel, labourer
109. Johnston, Mrs. Elizabeth
111. Lappin, Jas., labourer
113. Niblock, John, labourer
115. Hill, Henry, labourer
117, 119. Side door
..........Felt Street intersects
121, 123. Napier, J. A., spirit grocer
125. McClurg, Alex., labourer
127. Dowling, David, lamp lighter
129. McKinney, John, baker
131. Johnston, Alice
133. Clements, Robt., labourer
135. Dowling, W. J., lamp lighter
137. Tully, Chas., moulder
139. Dowling, Wm., labourer
141. Murray, Mrs. Jane
                 __________

   2. McGivern, Jas., labourer
   4. Curlis, William
   6. Kenning, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Murdie, John, labourer
 10. Currie, Chas., labourer
 12. Crossley, Geo., labourer
 14. Williamson, H., labourer
 16. Wright, Saml., labourer
 18. Murphy, Mrs. Anne
 20. Vacant
 22. Belch, James, stone cutter
 24. Bloomer, Alex., labourer
 26. Smyth, Geo., labourer
 28. Steenson, Wm., labourer
 30. Murphy, Miss Elizabeth
32, 34. Mullen, C., coach painter
..........Tierney Street intersects
36, 38. Vacant
 40. Smyth, Robt. J., labourer
 42. Vacant
 44. Hawthorne, Miss Charlotte
46 to 66. Vacant
 68. Beattie, John, labourer
 70. Woods, Samuel, labourer
 72. Brush, Mrs.
74, 78. Vacant
 80. Gallagher, Wm., labourer
82 to 98. Vacant
100. Maxwell, Wm., labourer
102. Adley, Wm. J., labourer
104. Gowdy, Henry, french polisher
106 to 110. Vacant
112. McKeever, John, bottle blower
114. Warwick, John, bakery
..........Felt Street intersects

Arnon Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Hughes, Elizabeth
   5. Allen, Robert, labourer
   7. Lipzith, Joseph, labourer
   9. Ferris, Arthur, labourer
11, 13. Vacant
 15. Spallon, Wm., fireman
17 to 21. Vacant
 23. Mackie, John, plasterer
 25. Warwick, Wm., grocer
..........Park Street intersects
 27. Fitzpatrick, Edw., spirit grocer
 29. Logan, Wm., stone cutter
 31. Campbell, Robt., labourer
 33. McCorry, Wm., labourer
 35. Brennan, John, labourer
 37. McCann, Margaret
 39. Smyth, John, postman
 41. McCartney, D., carpenter
 43. Moran, John, french polisher
 45. Brannigan, Jos., bar man
 47. Prior, Edward, labourer
 49. Carraher, Mrs.
                   __________

   2. Crothers, S., brass moulder
   4. McCracken, Miss
   6. Peacock, Hugh
   8. Farley, C.
 10. Purcell, Jane
 12. Tumbelty, Charles, tailor
 14. O'Neill, Annie
 16. Hart, John, rivetter
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Jacobs, Rosa
 24. Side door
..........Park Street intersects
 26. Keenan, John, curer
 28. Duffy, James, labourer
 30. McClure, Priscilla
 32. Shearer, James, dealer
 34. McParlan, James, labourer
 36. Gribben, Henry, painter
 38. Dowds, Wm. J., french polisher
 40. Steel, Mrs.
 42. Donnelly, Eliza Jane
 44. McIlroy, George, painter

Arran Street
Clyde Place to Moira Street

   1. Herdman, Chas., labourer
   3. Wellard, Chas., labourer
   5. Murray, F., labourer
   7. Reilly, Thos., plasterer
   9. Vacant
 11. Coleman, John, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Burns, Wm., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. McCarthy, Henry, labourer
 21. Kane, Patrick, labourer
 23. Campbell, Wm. J., labourer
 25. Dempsey, Michael, labourer
 27. Rock, David, labourer
 29. McStravick, Jas., labourer
 31. Branigan, Thomas, labourer
 33. McMahon, James, labourer
 35. McAteer, Ellen
 37. McClelland, Robert
                   __________

   2. Smyley, Samuel, labourer
   4. McAvoy, Wm., carter
   6. Holmes, Lizzie
   8. Vacant
 10. Loughran, Robt., labourer
 12. Magee, Margaret
 14. Burns, Hugh, labourer
 16. Tumiltey, James, labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. Nicholl, Edward, labourer
 22. Campbell, Thomas, labourer

Artana Street
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Winters, Wm., clerk
   3. Pitt, Harry, seaman
   5. Beattie, James, labourer
   7. Gallagher, George, cutter
   9. Young, John, surgical instrument maker
 11. Vyse, Maggie Louisa
 13. Edmundson, R., warehouseman
 15. Montgomery, Mrs.
 17. Reid, Mrs.
 19. Hanna, Gordon, labourer
 21. Cameron, John, packer
                  __________

   2. Cairns, Jas., railway inspector
   4. Benson, Isaac, labourer
   6. Burnett, Henry, labourer
   8. McQuillan, Robt., brick layer
 10. Wilkinson, Robt., stoker
 12. McMinn, Jas., engineer
 14. Collins, Mrs.
 16. Drennan, John, engineer
 18. Bell, Mrs.
 20. Lynn, Wm., clock maker

Arthur Lane
Arthur Street to Montgomery Street

       Dobson, Molle, & Co. Limited, Wholesale Stationers, Engravers, Lithographers and Printers. Tel. No. 228x

Arthur Place
Off Arthur Street

                    First Floor
       Kirkpatrick & Irwin, agents
   "   The Misses Ferguson, costumiers
   1. Belfast Mercantile Registry - Miss Beggs
   2. The Belfast Mercantile Bureau - Miss Crozier
                  Second Floor
1, 3. Vacant
   5. Corbett, Wm., caretaker
   7. Bishop, B., shop man
                  __________

   2. Wright & Hunter's workshops
   4. Stores and Stables - F. Green & Co. Ltd.

Arthur Square
From Corn Market to William Street South

1, 3. Mooney, J. G., & Co., Limited, wine and spirit merchants
                      Mayfair
   3. Parke & Wilson, Merchant and Ladies' Tailors. Tel 2673
   5. Vacant
   7. Mayfair Café
                    First Floor
   2. Donnelly, Joseph, solicitor
3, 4. Vacant
                  Second Floor
   6. Beattie, Wm., solicitor, Tel. No. 3241
   7. Coates, J. Dunville, solicitor, res., Eagle Hall, Hampton Park
   8. Orme & Sons Ltd., billiard table builders
   9. Osborne, Joseph, chartered accountant
 10. Vacant
 11. McKee, J., solicitor
                  Third Floor
 12. Master Builders' Association Boardroom - J. A. McAuley, secretary, 14 Arthur Street
 13. Weir, H. C., LL.B., solicitor
 14. Ulster Unionist Council & Ulster Union of Constitutional Associations - President, Duke of Abercorn, K.G.; vice-president, Right Hon. Walter Long, M.P.; hon. secs., R. H. Reade, D.L.; Right Hon Thomas Andrews, D.L.; W. J. Allen, J.P.; hon. treas., Colonel R. G. Sharman-Crawford, D.L.; secretary, R. Dawson Bates, solicitor. Tel. 2748. Telegrams, "Council, Belfast."
 13. Anderson, A. Newton
 15. Northern Law Society
 16. Vacant
 17. Income Tax Office, No. 3 District, Belfast - Surveyor, J. B. Stephen; 1st clerk, Alex. Gordon; 2nd clerk, G. Templeton
 18. Carter's Ink Co.
                Fourth Floor
 19. Crook, J. H., & Co.
 20. Jackson, Mrs., art classes
 21. Whitehead, H., & Co., commission agents
 22. Louden, Thomas, B.L.
 23. Stewart, J. C., law agents
 24. Woods, Ernest, L.C.E., M.R.S.An.I.
   "   Wilson, D., lift attendant
       Farley, Wm., caretaker
 13. McNerney, A., oyster dealer
13a. Vacant
 15. Murro Bros., ice cream saloon
 17. Campbell, F., tobacconist
             Masonic Buildings
 19. Belfast Masonic Club; Donegall Masonic Club; D. Millar, caretaker and house steward
 21. Tyler, John, & Son, boot warehouse

Arthur Street
Arthur Square to Chichester Street

              [Right hand side]
1, 3. Theatre Royal - Proprietors, Messrs. Warden, Limited. Telegraphic address, "Warden." Telephone 1142. Managing director, F. W. Warden; res., Avoniel, Bangor, Co. Down
5, 7, 9. Forrester, Alex., & Sons, wine and spirit merchants
11 to 19. Adair, Hugh, Steam Printer and Lithographer Wholesale and Retail Stationer, Bookbinder, and Account Book Manufacturer. Telephone 37. Res., Maormar, Cultra, County Down
21, 23. Hanna & Browne, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers and Carpet Importers, Bedstead and Bedding Manufacturers. Telephone 650
              Arthur Buildings
                  First Floor
25 to 39. Dunville & Co. Ltd., Royal Irish Distilleries (Head Office), Distillers, Bonders, Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants. Telegraphic Address, "Dunvilles." Telephone No. 346
 41. Preston, John, & Co. (back entrance)
 43. Vacant
 45. White, J. C., & Co., solicitors; res., J. C. White, 2 College Park east; W. J. McMillan, Fairholme, Bangor
 47. McConnell, Thos. E., House, Land and Estate Agent, Auctioneer and Valuer. Telephone 965. Res., Westview, Bangor
                  __________

               [Left hand side]
   2. Bates, E. & R. D., solicitors
   "   Bates, Edward, Crown Solicitor, City of Belfast and County Antrim; res., St. Columba, Knock; R. Dawson Bates, Holywood
   6.         Arthur Chambers
                     First Floor
   1. Crymble, S. & R., solicitors
   2. Vacant
                    Third Floor
   "   Harriott, Bailey, caretaker
   8. Scott & Evans, pianoforte and musical instrument warehouse
 10.        Arthur Chambers
                    First Floor
   3. H. H. Boyd & Magill, estate and rent agents, and chartered accountants
   4. Belfast Wholesale Merchants' and Manufacturers' Association Ltd., W, J, Martin, secretary
   5. Ross, Samuel, solicitor
   6. Smith, G. K., & McTear, solicitors and agents Tel 1512
   7. Bell & Andrews, solicitor
                Second Floor
 10. Irwin, J. Alex., broker and agent
 11. Stewart, Miss E., teacher
 12. Bell, A. & Sons, Ltd., Dyers & French Cleaners, Office for Castlereagh Laundry, Telephone 844
 14. McAuley, J. Alfred, Estate Agent and Valuer. Tel. 1230. Res., Moyleen, Deramore Park South
16 to 22. Wright & Hunter, Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers, Carpet Warehousemen, Bed & Bedding Manufacturers & General House Furnishers. Tel. 826, Telegraphic Address, "Carpets." Res., Stanley M. Wright, Erindale, Ormeau Road; W. Hunter, Fortwilliam Villas
..........Arthur Place intersects
 24. Ferguson & Harvey, auctioneers, house and land agents and valuators; and at Bow Street, Lisburn, res., A. Ferguson, The Pines, Balmoral; W. S. Harvey, Richmond, Antrim Road, Lisburn
 26. Cleeland, James, book seller and stationer and registrar of marriages
 28. Fisher, Thomas, house & property valuer. Telegraphic Address, "Ulidia, Belfast." Tel. No. 1162. res., Ulidia, Adelaide Park
                   First Floor
 30. Vacant
                 Second Floor
   "   Wilson, Norman, solicitor
   "   Gilbert, G. & J., solicitors
                 Ground Floor
 32. Malcomson, Joseph, & Co., stock and share brokers
                   First Floor
   "   Meenan, L. A., solicitor and at Antrim
   "   Vacant
                 Second Floor
   "   Scott, J. E., manufacturers' agent
 34. McKee, Saml., house and land agent, valuer and accountant
                  First Floor
   "   Waters, John, C.F.
                Second Floor
   "   Hanna, Fras., com. agent
 36. Rea, J., & Co., Engineers' Representatives - Tangyes, Ltd., Gas and Oil Engine Makers. Telegraphic Address, "Hoists." Telephone No. 1499
                   First Floor
 36. Gibson, S., & Co., linens
                 Second Floor
   "   McConkey, Wm., merchant tailor
                  Third Floor
   "   McKeer, John, linen merchant
 38. Vacant

Arthur Street Upper
From Chichester Street to May Street

                [Right hand side]
..........Patterson's Place intersects
 51. Coulter, George, Painter & Decorator, and Sole Agent for Brilliant Company Ltd., London; Agent for Endeca Metal Decoration. Telephone 359
 53. Aiken, T., merchant tailor
 55. Rolston, Mrs., governess and servants registry office
 57. MacLaine, G. L., & Co., solicitors; res., G. L. MacLaine, Clerk of the Crown and Peace for County Down, Wandsworth House, Strandtown
   "   Nelson, Omar C., solicitor; res., Doon, Cultra
59 to 67. Vacant
 69. Johnston, S., boot maker
 71. Lord Trevor's Estate Office - J. S. Glenny, agent
 75. Prince of Wales Masonic Lodge 154 - Thos. King, house steward
..........Clarence Place Mews intersects
                   __________

                 [Left hand side]
 40. McCaughey, J., linen merchant
   "   McCaughey & Co., manufacturers
 42. (1st floor) Graham & Carson, House and Rent Agents, Property Brokers, Insurance Agents. Tel. 494
   "   The Scottish National Key Registry & Assurance Association Ltd. - T. Thompson, agent
   "   Milligan & Graham, manufacturers' agents
   "   Knox, J. G., commission agent
   "   Parker, A. H., commercial traveller
   "   McCulloch, Henry, & Son, manufacturing stationers
   "   Pim Bros. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen; head office, Dublin; W. J. Ruttle and G. Megaw, representatives
   "   Shaw, F. W., architect
   "   Belfast Real Property Co. Ltd.
42a. Atlas Express Co. Ltd., Local, Inland & Foreign Carriers
42a. United States Express Co., sole agents Atlas Express Co. Ltd.
..........Arthur Lane intersects
 44. Ireland, William, ostrich feather merchant
                 Ground Floor
 46. McCracken, Geo., solicitor
                 Second Floor
   "   Beatty, J. B., grey cloth and yarn agent
   "   Rose Mill Co., Manchester - Robert Rowan, representative
   "   Lytle, James B., agent
 48. Davys, Bowman, & Dowdall, House, Land, Estate and Insurance Agents. Tel. 521
                 Second Floor
   "   Lemon, Edwd., B.A., Solicitor
 50. Vacant
 52. The Sunbeam Acetylene Gas Co. Ltd. - Matthew Jackson, Managing Director. Plant and Carbide Works, Larne - Acetylene Plant, Carbide of Calcium, Acetylene Gas Fittings and Accessories Manufacturers. Telegraphic Address, "Sunbeam, Belfast"
54, 60. Maguire & Edwards Ltd., Wholesale & Retail Bedding Manufacturers & Cabinet makers
..........Music Hall Lane intersects
 62. Church Missionary Society, Rev. T. B. Brown, M.A., secretary

Artillery Street
North Queen Street

   1. Side door
   3. Murray, Mrs.
   5. Kennan, Mrs.
   7. Swiney, James, labourer
   9. Cameron, Richard, carter
 11. McCamley, Margaret
 13. Liddy, Hugh, labourer
 15. Duffy, Bridget
 17. Vacant
 19. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
 21. McNally, Jas., flax dresser
 23. Scullion, Patk., labourer
 25. McDonnell, Patk., labourer
 27. McCrudden, Edward, labourer
 29. Bateson, Mrs.
 31. Vacant
 33. McKernan, D., dock labourer
 35. Magee, Jas., labourer
 37. Morris, Francis, fireman
..........Bruslee Street intersects
 39. McVey, Mrs.
 41. McGrath, Anne
                  __________

   2. Side door
   4. McMahon, Edw., butcher
   6. Crawford, J., chimney sweep
   8. Lennon, John, labourer
 10. Devlin, John, labourer
 12. Gorman, Robt., labourer
 14. Hughes, Mary
 16. Mullan, John, carter
 18. Privilege, Jos., labourer
 20. Kelly, Mrs.
 22. Duffy, John, labourer
 24. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 26. Geery, Mary
 28. Riley, John, slater
 30. Milligan, Mary
 32. McIntaggart, J., cloth finisher
 34. O'Hare, Jos., shoe maker
 36. Morris, Wm., labourer
 38. McKinley, Edwd., labourer
 40. Duffin, Louis, carpenter
 42. McDonald, Alex., labourer
44, 46. Vacant
 48. McConville, Ellen
 50. Curley, Mrs.
 52. Connor, Catherine
 54. Duffy, Patrick, labourer
 56. McDonald, Alex., labourer
 58. Sweeney, Saml., driver
 60. Carroll, Thomas, tailor
 62. Matthews, Winifred
 64. Adair, Mrs.
 66. Vacant
 68. Woods, Jas., labourer
 70. Bradford, Rchd., labourer
 72. Steele, Chas., rivetter
 74. Wylie, Engel, poulterer
 76. Law, Jas., brick layer
 78. Mullen, Alice
 80. Steele, Arthur, fitter
 82. Campbell, Mrs.
 84. McWilliams, Arthur, labourer
 86. Kelly, James, carter
 88. O'Neill, Charles,  carter
 90. Kelly, Joseph, carter

Arundel Street
Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Reid, Alfred, plater
   3. Moore, Samuel, clerk
   5. McCormick, Robt., dresser
   7. Sharp, John
   9. Wright, Anthony, labourer
 11. Crone, Scott, carpenter
 13. McMann, John, porter
 15. Clegg, Robt., plater's helper
 17. Lavery, Jas., cabinet maker
 19. Bloomer, T., labourer
 21. McDonagh, Bernd., porter
 23. Shannon, Wm., engraver
 25. Cooper, W. H., boiler maker
 27, Campbell, Jos., dresser
 29. Creswell, Ellen, confectioner
                   __________

   2. McClatchey, Robt., linen lapper
   4. Clegg, Matt. John, labourer
   6. Sharp, James, labourer
   8. Cullen, Bernard, dealer
 10. Robinson, Robt., labourer
 12. Magill, Jane
 14. Nesbitt, Allen, bottler
 16. Gowdy, Jas., labourer
 18. Baird, Geo., baker
 20. Dempster. Hugh, watchman
 22. Dolan, Mary
 24. McKinstry, Robt., labourer
 26. Robertson, John, labourer
 28. Cartmill, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Smith, Wm., labourer
 32. McNamee, Mrs. M., spirit grocer

Ashburne Street
Salisbury Street to Maryville Street

   1. Jardine, Jos., plumber and gasfitter
   3. Wack, Wm., watchmaker
   5. Madden, Mary E., bookkeeper
   7. Cassidy, John T., assistant in tea house
   9. Gilmore, Albert, porter
 11. Priestley, Thos., joiner
 13. Heron, Jas., watchman
 15. Smith, Mrs. C., fore woman
 17. Moseby, George, shop manager
 19. Hogan, John, seaman
 21. Jordan, W., compositor
 23. McGuiggan, Mrs. Minnie
 25. Johnston, Edwd., gardener
 27. Morris, Robt., printer
 29. Anderson, John, joiner
 31. Smyth, J., pawn brokers assistant
                  __________

   2. Little, Wm. C., compositor
   4. O'Sullivan, Patk., R.I.C.
   6. Burden, John, sett maker
   8. Ferguson, Thos., fitter
 10. Vacant
 12. Campbell, Jos., tram. con.
 14. McDonald, J. A., advertising for Eason & Son
 16. Johnstone, Annie
 18. Kearney, Philip, R.I.C.
 20. Kerr, Annie, linen worker
 22. Blackwell, John, foreman
 24. McNally, Christopher, labourer
 26. Whiteman, Fras., cabinet maker
 28. Stewart, David, agent
 30. Douglas, Mrs. Mary
 32. Kennedy, William
 34. Mealey, Wm., gardener
 36. Baxter, Saml. R., painter
..........Hardcastle Street intersects
 38. Side door

Ashdale Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street

   1. Watson, Sarah Jane
   3. Hunsdale, H., smith's helper
   7. Skillen, Joseph, cutter
   9. Trotter, Charlotte
 11. Beattie, James, labourer
 13. McComiskey, John, labourer
 15. McKinney, P., labourer
 17. Mallon, Catherine
 19. McKinney, Matthew, labourer
 21. Blackstock, Jas., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. McCullough, Jos., dealer
27, 29. Vacant
 31. McIlduff, Mary
 33. Hanvey, Wm., labourer
 35. McDowell, Agnes
 37. Ellison, Mary
 39. Vacant
 41. McCaherty, Mary
 43. McAuley, R., street inspector
 45. Wilson, Samuel, corker
 47. Cunningham, W., car owner
                   __________

   4. Burns, Patk., labourer
   6. Horner, Alice
   8. Smith, Emily
 10. Stroud, Wm., labourer
 12. McClurg, Wilson, labourer
 14. Magill, Ellen
 16. Cairns, Rose Ann
 18. McCallister, Patk., labourer
 20. McCreary, Wm. H., labourer
 22. Vincent, S., labourer
 24. Gibson, John, labourer
 26. Carberry, Thos., labourer
 28. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
 30. Wright, Geo., stone mason
 32. Dogherty, Edwd., car owner

Ashfield Street
From Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

 11. Side door
 13. Steen, Mrs. Mary Jane
 15. McAvoy, Edwin, labourer
 17. Weir, Mrs.
 19. Dixon, John, labourer
 21. Brady, Francis, boot maker
 23. Murray, Alex., labourer
 25. Armour, Mary Ann
 27. McAvoy, Wm., labourer
 29. Side door
                   __________

   2. Peacock, Saml., labourer
   4. Moore, Hugh, carter
   6. Rutherford, Saml., labourer
   8. Carlton, Mrs. Emma
 10. Walker, Wm. John, labourer
 12. Hamilton, Edw., brick layer
 14. Kelly, Sinclair, brick layer

Ashgrove Park
Off Cliftonville Circus

                [Left hand side]
                   Grove House
       Norton, Valentine, manager
                      Ettyville
       Mewharter, John, clerk
       McElney, Geo., R.I.C. pensioner
                      Ed-Wyn
       Larkin, Matt., harbour official
       Major, Thos., ship steward
                     Craigara
       Not yet occupied
                     Glenferin
       not yet occupied
       Vacant ground
..........Cardigan Drive intersects
       Houses in course of erection
                    __________

                [Right hand side]
       3 houses in course of erection
       Vacant ground
                        Afton
       Kirkwood, Duncan, secretary Independent Order of Rechabites
       Martin, Jas. H., frame maker
                     Avonmore
       Not yet occupied
                     Belvidere
       Mulholland, John H.
                      Lismore
       Tosh, John
                      Overton
       McLean, Peter, manager
..........Cardigan Drive intersects
       Cliftonville Circus Park

Ashley Avenue
Off Lisburn Road

                Clarence Terrace
 1a. Mateer, James
   1. Boomer, Mrs.
   3. Nelson, Mrs. Mary
   5. Tilley, Jas. W. E., architect
   7. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
   9. Fisher, James, brass founder
              Avondale Terrace
 11. Townsley, Mrs. Annie
 13. Vacant
 15. Holmes, Mrs.
 17. Rea, Joseph C., solicitor
                 Rehola Terrace
 19. Bingham, J. A., chemist
 21. Robb, John H., barrister
 23. Hazelton, Miss
 25. Ireton, R. W., cycle agent
 27. Vacant
 29. McMurray, James, master plumber
 31. Vacant
 33. Benson, Miss Margaret
                 Ashley Villa
 35. Oliver, T. S., accountant
..........Alexander Terrace intersects
 37. McNeill, Mrs.
               Waverley Terrace
 39. Kershaw, Victor, watch maker
                    Staveleigh
 41. Beresford, Captain John
                 Ashley Cottage
 43. Vacant
                    Ashleyville
 45. Frew, Wm. T., manufacturers' agent
                     Glenlussa
 47. Hanna, John, manager
                  __________

   4. Houston, John, boot maker
   "   Nicholson, Hugh
   6. Vacant
                   Rosemount
 12. Shannon, John, electrician
 14. McHinch, Miss
 16. Vacant
                      Elderslie
 20. Love, Thomas
 22. Martin, Albert, traveller
 24. Gibson, Charles C., traveller
 26. Clotworthy, Mary
 28. Chase, Albert, of Belfast Bank
                  Ashley House
 30. Mooney, Mrs. Jane

Ashley Gardens
Lansdowne Road to Parkmount Road

                       Clarnico
       Ekin, John, commission agent
                      Trentham
       Chambers, A. J., commercial traveller
                     Bourneville
       Tilsley, J. H., commercial traveller
                         Lazuli
       Backhouse, Jos., commercial traveller
                       Cooleen
       McClelland, H. J., commercial traveller
                      Rivington
       Keys, J. T., revenue officer
                      Fern Royd
       Vint, John, J.P., merchant
                        Athole
       Spiller, J. R., cashier "Belfast News-Letter"
   
                 Rachelville
       Reid, Mrs.
                     Ratherne
       Sandiford, A. Carlton, representative of Mather & Platt, of Manchester
                         Alton
       McKibbin, James, clerk
                      Escombe
       Spence, Samuel S., cashier
                       Ardlea
       Black, W. W., commercial traveller

Ashmore Street
From Conway Street to Cranmore Street

   1. Side door
   3. Shearer, Mrs.
   5. Smith, Jas., flax dresser
   7. Hewitt, Chas., labourer
   9. Nesbitt, Ellen
..........Argyle Street intersects
 11. Porte, D. G., grocer
 13. Chambers, John, iron moulder
 15. Gray, Jane
 17. Robinson, Jas., iron turner
 19. Purdy, John, labourer
..........Urney Street intersects
21, 23. Vacant
 25. Watters, John, labourer
 27. Rodgers, John, labourer
 29. Vacant
..........Wilton Street intersects
 31. Dixon, John, grocer
 33. Rosson, Thos., smiths helper
 35. O'Hara, John, labourer
 37. Noble, Wm., labourer
 39. Porter, Walter, labourer
 41. Campbell, Samuel, labourer
..........Eastland Street intersects
43, 45. Peoples & Sons, grocers and drapers
 47. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 49. Addis, Richd., hackle setter
 51. Higginson, John, labourer
..........Westland Street intersects
 53. Bothwell, Mary Ann
 55. Hynds, Robt., traveller
 57. Mahood, Maggie
59 to 69. Vacant
                 __________

   2. McDowell, Mrs.
   4. Fletcher, Thos., grocer
 4b. Purdy, John, labourer
       Ashmore Street National School - principal, Saml. Espie
..........Argyle Street intersects
   6. Serington, Robt., milkman
   8. Corr, T. J., spirit grocer
..........Lower Urney Street intersects
 10. Hunt, Mrs.
 12. Simpson, Annie
 14. McFarland, Lizzie
 16. Lester, Daniel
 18. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 20. Dunn, Sarah
..........Wilton Street intersects
 22. McGraw, Robert, car driver
 24. Emerson, Graham
 26. Curry, James
 28. Allen, Joseph, labourer
 30. McKeever, Sarah
 32. Watson, John
 34. Kernaghan, John, labourer
..........Eastland Street intersects
36a. Love, Thomas
 36. Rainey, Robert, engineer
 38. Heaney, James, moulder
 40. Vacant
 42. Allen, Thomas, labourer
 44. Sharpe, Peter, moulder
 46. Rainey, Wm., labourer
 48. Moore, Andw., pattern maker
 50. Graham, James, labourer
 52, McEvoy, W. J., hackle setter
 54. Currie, Wm., coal dealer

Ashton Street
Dawson Street to Annadale Street

   1. Burns, James, clerk
   3. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
   5. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
   7. McCafferty, Wm., joiner
   9. Gourley, Wm., carter
 11. Todd, Wm., cabinet maker
 13. Vacant
 15. McCoyd, Maria
 17. Fry, Robert, moulder
                 __________

   2. Finlay, Thos., coal merchant
   4. Jenkins, Mrs. Annie
   6. Trainor, P., cabinet maker
   8. Mooney, Patk., brick layer
 10. Stewart, Wm., platers' helper
 12. Ford, Chas., iron plate worker
 14. Vacant
16, 18, 18a. Slacke & Co., Galvanised Hollowware Manufacturers. Telegraphic Address, Slacke - A. Doman, manager
 20. Duffy, Patrick, labourer
 22. McLoughlin, Patk., labourer
 24. Pearson, J. W., iron worker
 26. Hoey, David, carter
 28. Foster, Jas., iron sorter
 30. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 32. Cowden, Jane
 34, Vacant
 36. Slacke & Co.

Aston Gardens
Off Belmont Church Road

                      Nevahoe
       Watson, John T., foreman engineer
                      Mooragh
       Duff, Jas. A., sheet metal worker
                     Lisgorwal
       Paton, George
                        Edina
       Prentice, John, provision merchant
                   Ribblesdale
       Rawlinson, Walter R., chartered accountant

Athens Street
Willowfield Street to Hamburg Street

   1. Neill, Henry, labourer
   3. Murphy, John, labourer
   5. Fisher, Lizzie
   7. Clendinning, Jas., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Rice, Francis, boot maker
 13. Martin, John, labourer
                   __________

   2. Kilpatrick, J., labourer
   4. McGahey, Mrs.
   6. Finlay, James, labourer
   8. Gilpin, Elizabeth
 10. McGahey, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Stewart, Thomas
 14. Pierce, Samuel, painter
 16. Black, Louisa
 18. Proctor, David, labourer
 20. Gordon, Alex., labourer
 22. Shaw, John, joiner
 24. Black, Hugh, shoe maker
 26. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
 28. Rowan, James, labourer
 30. Hamon, John, labourer
 32. Close, Robt., labourer

Athol Street
College Street South to Durham Street

                  Athol Terrace
1 to 21. Vacant
 23. Hayes, John, porter
 25. Howarth, A., bill inspector
 27. McCorriston, Elizabeth
 29. Lyness, John, painter
 31. McCourt, James, R.I.C.
 33. Birney, Catherine
 35. Moore, Sarah, draper
 37. Stilling, J. W., reed maker
 39. Thompson, Matilda
41, 43, 45. Warehouse in course of erection for R. D. Gordon & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
 47. Side door
                 __________

   2. McCormick, Jno., inspector
   4. Ulster Loan and Discount Co. Ltd. - Sec., Hugh S. Blair
   6. Nesbitt, Jos., railway con.
   8. Watson, John, tailor
 10. McCourt, P., car owner
 12. Meehan, Wm. J., clerk
 14. Clinton, R., engine driver
 16. Malcolm, Alex., porter
 18. Timbey, J., compositor
 20. Donnan, W. J., basket maker
 22. Davidson, J., clerk
 24. Johnston, Miss, grocer
 26. Kerr, James, painter
 28. Carothers, Rose Anna
 30. Watson, Robt., fireman
 32. Perkins, W., linen lapper
 34. Greene, Mrs. Maggie
 36. McQuillan, A., coachsmith
 38. Oakman, R., checker
 40. McKeaveney, J., foreman

Athol Street Lane
rere of Athol Street
No houses yet erected

Atlantic Avenue
From Antrim Road to Limestone Road

              Duncairn Buildings
   1. Henderson, Miss M., tobacconist
   3. Green, John, butcher
   5. Creswell, W. R., dairy
   7. Johnston, Bros., dyers
   9. Pritchard, W. J., grocer
..........Ponsonby Avenue intersects
 11. English, Miss E.
 13. Sloan, R. G., compositor
 15. Trelford, Miss Agnes
 17. Manson, John, bookkeeper
 19. Kelly, Geo., machinist
 21. Brownlie, James, plater
 23. Vogan, Samuel
 25. Murray, Miss, servants' registry office
 27. McCarthy, G., editor of "Irish News"
 29. Vacant
..........Newington Avenue intersects
 31. Maxwell, Mrs. Jane
 33. Laird, William, hatter
 35. Drage, Geo., lieut. R.I.R.
 37. Vacant
 39. Morrison, Wm., traveller
 41. Crangle, Jas.
 43. Vacant
 45. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Nixon, Mrs.
 49. McMillan, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 51. Greer, E. J.
 53. Vacant
 55. Downham, Albert, music warehouse
 57. Wilson, W. J. P.
 59. Rew, Fred. W., agent
 61. Feney, Jas., tea agent
 63. Adams, Miss, ladies' school
 65. Henderson, Saml., commercial traveller
 67. Christy, R. J., clerk
 69. Stewart, Mrs.
 71. Coleman, Miss
 73. Pollard, Miss F.
                 __________

 2a. Travers, Danl., spirit grocer
   4. Doherty, Mrs.
   6. Morton, Mrs.
8, 10. Vacant
 12. McKinney, the Misses, ladies' school
 14. Craig, Jno., bookkeeper
 16. Hunter, G., iron monger
 18. Mellon, Mrs. Mary
 20. McBride, Thos., grain merchant
 22. Allen, Mrs.
 24. MacMahon, Mrs. A.
..........Baltic Avenue intersects
 26. Allen, Mrs.
 28. Vacant
 30. Wilson, Mrs., teacher of pianoforte and singing
32 to 36. Vacant
..........Pacific Avenue intersects
 38. Young, Mrs. A.
 40. Dell, W. S.
 42. Flatman, Mrs. Annie
 44. Warrick, S., traveller
 46. Vacant
 48. Gailey, W. J., draper
..........Lothair Avenue intersects
 50. Dickson, Mrs. Mary
 52. Fisher, Miss G. E.
 54. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret

Auburn Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. McKee, Saml., grocer
   3. Allen, Hugh
   5. Watson, John, joiner
   7. Montgomery, J., street inspector
   9. Semple, Mrs.
 11. Mundell, James
 13, McFerran, James
 17. Carmichael, Agnes
 19. Russell, Wm. A., linen lapper
 21. Cherry, Sarah
 23. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Hughes, Emily
 27. Larmour, Mrs. C.
 29. Doak, Robt., chaffeur
 31. Courtney, Wm. H., clerk
 33. McKeown, Mary
 35. Crooks, W. A., mechanic
 37. Russell, Jas., linen lapper
 39. Wright, Anthony, labourer
 41. Greer, R. Thos., Refuge Assurance Agent
 43. McKee, Jno., insurance agent
 45. Vincent, Mrs.
47, 49. Bond & Co., grocers
                  __________

   2. Beattie, Hugh, joiner
   4. Thompson, Jas., grocer
   6. Andrew, Thomas
   8. Mitchell, J., collar cutter
 10. McNemeny, T., store keeper
 12. Dempster, Ellen
 14. Ward, John, waiter
 16. Kirker, Wm., joiner
 18. Pinkerton, Robert, labourer
 20. McDonnell, Henry, labourer (McDonald, Harry in 1910)
 22. Hanna, Wm. Geo., mechanic
 24. Hanlon, Wesley, cabinet maker
 26. Culbert, Jos., shoe maker
 28. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Cassels, James
 32. Camlin, Mrs. Jane
 34. Templeton, James
 36. Hamilton, John, van driver
 38. McMurray, Mrs. M., servants' registry office
 40. McCauley, Mrs. Isabel
 42. Campbell, Stewart, accountant
 44. Huston, Robt., labourer
 46. Quinn, Samuel, fitter
 48. Walsh, Mrs.

Aughrim Street
City Street to Blythe Street

   1. Vacant
 1a. Patterson, C., baker
..........Boyne Street intersects
       Workman Memorial National School - Wm. Gunning, B.A.; principal; Miss Moffatt
..........Madeline Street intersects
   3. Cathcart, Thomas, labourer
   5. Dorman, James, carter
   7. Sloan, David, labourer
   9. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 11. Philpot, Thos., labourer
 13. Freeland, D., car owner
                   __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Connor, Eliza
   6. Pedlow, Mrs.
   8. Martin, E., blacksmith
 10. Martin, Wm., iron dresser
..........Schomberg Street intersects
 12. Moore, Richard, labourer
 14. Neil, Thos., labourer
 16. White, Mary
 18. Duncan, Wm., labourer
 20. Mahood, P., brick layer
 22. Wilson, David, labourer
 24. Morrow, John, labourer
 26. Orchin, Joseph, cutter
 28. Stewart, Mary
 30. Stubbs, Wm., shipwright
 32. Forsythe, Jas., labourer
 34. Lyons, Mrs.
 36. Cousins, James, labourer
 38. Downey, Mary

Austin Street
Off Newtownards Road

   1. Horner, James, labourer
   3. Hutchinson, A., joiner
   5. Beaton, Thomas, moulder
   7. Henry, David, labourer
   9. Coulson, Arthur, iron turner
 11. Curran, John, driller
 13. Leathem, smith
 15. Tosh, Wm., fireman
 17. Greer, John, sailor
 19. Corriston, Mrs. Catherine
 21. Campbell, Robert, plater
 23. McLaggan, Jas., engineer
 25. Spence, H., painter
 27. McMinn, Thos., labourer
 29. Burns, Robt., labourer
 31. Elliot, Robert, rivetter
 33. Dall, Hugh, boiler maker
 35. Robertson, Jas., plater
                  __________

   2. Davis, Maggie
 2a. Yard
   4. Tate, David H., dresser
   6. Tate, David, labourer
   8. Johnston, Jas., ship carpenter
 10. McMeekin, D., labourer
 12. Orr, James, joiner
 14. McElwee, Charles, clerk
 16. Nixon, John, labourer
 18. Allen, Alex., joiner
 20. Andrews, Wm., fitter
 22. Smith, Hans, electrician
 24. Vacant
 26. Nelson, David, driller
 28. Reynolds, J., painter
 30. Hunter, Thomas, joiner
 32. Nicholl, James, sawyer

Ava Avenue
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Topping, J., coach builder
   2. Millar, Andrew, dentist
   3. Little, Mrs.
   4. Vacant
   5. Robinson, S. G., com. traveller
   6. McKenna, Miss, ladies' school
 13. O'Hare, John, superintendent
 15. Collier, James, draper
 17. Gulston, Henry
 19. Cordner, W., warehouseman
                     Netherhall
 21. Browne, Gerald
                    __________

       Marquis's Brickworks - James Wallace & Sons, proprietors
       Haypark Brickworks - H. & J. Martin Limited, proprietors
   2. Ormeau Bakery
..........Burmah Street intersects
4, 6. McCombe, Mrs., grocer
   8. Graham, Mrs.
 10. Bell, Jas. F., piano tuner
 12. Kirkpatrick, W. H., clerk
 14. Skilling, Adam, joiner
 16. Meharg, J. D.
 18. McBride, Miss Jennie

Ava Street
Off Ava Avenue

   2. Chambers, John, superintendent insurance Co.
   4. Mahair, Mrs.
   6. Anderson, W. J., manager Victoria Factory
   8. Woodhouse, Mrs. Jane
 10. Nelly, Thompson, clerk (Neilly, Thompson, clerk in 1910)
 12. Lees, Mrs. Jane
 14. Reilly, J., R.I.C. pensioner
 16. Graham, J., provision merchant
 18. Crotty, Jane
 20. Johnston, J., bread server
 22. Hill, John G., engraver
 24. Crawford, Mrs., nurse
 26. Gallagher, Mrs.
 28. Murphy, Jas., wood carver
 30. Black, W., yarn commission agent
 32. Watters, J. W. T., solicitor
 34. Alexander, Jas., bookkeeper
 36. Stephens, John Wm., R.I.C. pensioner
 38. Glover, Rachel
 40. Monahan, Edwd., R.I.C. pensioner

Avoca Street
From Summer Street to Alloa Street

                 Avoca Crescent
   1. Vacant
   3. Laverty, Alex., flax buyer
       Clifton Park N.S. No. 1 - Samuel Bradford, principal
   9. McCullough, J., shipwright
 11. McConnell, J., rivetter
 13. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Vacant
 17. McCann, Henry, cutter
 19. Devlin, W. J., pawn broker's assistant
 21. Murdoch, Geo., pork inspector
 23. Hardy, Samuel, clerk
 25. Sterling, Wm., com. agent
 27. Bell, Wm., carpenter
 29. McKnight, Alex., clerk
 31. Kane, Robt., assistant manager
 33. Watterson, Jas., painter
 35. Hughes, Geo., clerk
 37. McMullan, William
 39. Whiteford, W. J., clerk
 41. McNeill, Robt., tailor
 43. Parker, Samuel, compositor
 45. McCabe, Thos., compositor
 47. Crowther, Wm., engineer
 49. McClenaghan, Jas., clerk
 51. Vacant
 53. Kelly, Henry, auctioneer
                    __________

   2. Armstrong, Mrs., dress maker
   4. Butterworth, J. E., teacher of music (Italian method)
       Clifton Park N.S. (Central) - Principal, Alex. Erskine
14, 16. Smyth, Rd., carpenter
 18. Tipping, J., ex-sgt. R.I.C.
 20. Graham, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Gallagher, James
 24. Bentley, Robert
..........Derg Street intersects
 26. Dowie, Thomas
 28. Finney, John, joiner
 30. Stewart, Thos., painter
 32. Williams, Mrs. Margt.
 34. Thompson, A., cabinet maker
 36. Kennedy, H., harbour constable
..........Bandon Street intersects
              Salisbury Terrace
 38. Rodgers, J., insurance agent
 40. Tyrell, Margaret
 42. Foster, John, book binder
 44. Pilson, James, butcher
 46. Friedland, M.

Avon Street
Off Dee Street, Newtownards Road

   1. Ross, Robt., labourer
   3. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
   5. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
   7. Scott, Wm., painter
   9. Stewart, W. J., boiler maker
 11. Vacant
 13. Campbell, Mrs.
 15. Spence, Jas., mechanic
 17. Dineley, Alfred, iron turner
 19. Vacant
 21. Woods, Wm., labourer
23, 25. Vacant
 27. Hughes, Wm., blacksmith
 29. Moore, James, plater
 31. Moore, Saml., riveter
33 to 35. Vacant
 37. Munro, Thos., carpenter
39, 41. Vacant
 43. Gibson, Edwin, rivetter
45, 47. Vacant
 49. Fleming, Mrs.
 51. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 53. Anderson, Thos., sailor
 55. Briggs, Mrs.
 57. Shaw, John, dealer
 59. Picking, Wm., ship carpenter
 61. Magee, Allen, labourer
 63. White, Alex., boat builder
 65. Rea, Joseph, rigger
 67. Vacant
 69. Parker, John, sailor
 71. Kernaghan, Wm., labourer
 73. Gateway
 75. Telford, John, pig dealer
 77. Winter, Thos., labourer
 79. Telford, Wm., labourer
 81. Gibson, Robt., labourer
                    __________

   2. Savage, Thos., labourer
   4. Rosemond, Robt., labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Fairley, Mrs.
 10. Vacant
 12. Sprat, Alice
 14. Warnock, Gordon, labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Haine, John, labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Gateway
 24. Shannon, David, labourer
 26. Shannon, Wm. J., car driver
 28. Philson, Robt., car driver
 30. Myerscough, Mrs. Esther
 32. Russell, Thos., timber man
 34. Johnston, Saml., labourer
 36. Sloan, Mrs.
38, 40. vacant
 42. Couser, Thos., labourer
 44. Reid, Wm. J., labourer
 46. Vacant
 48. Doagh, W., labourer
 50. Maxwell, G., labourer
 52. Rhynehart, Wm., labourer
 54. Sanford, Wm. J., labourer
 56. Vacant
 58. Sheils, John, labourer
 60. Kennedy, F., labourer
 62. Butler, James, labourer
 64. Hossick, Charles, plater
 66. Gibson, Edwd., labourer
 68. Adams, Jas., labourer
 70. Vacant
 72. Playfair, Robert, fitter
 74. Edgar, Thos., labourer
 76. Vacant
 78. Barker, Archd., moulder
 80. Cully, Joseph, labourer
 82. Teggart, Jos., dealer

Avonbeg Street
From Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Irvine, Jas., cork manufacturer
   3. Keers, Robert, plater
   5. McAlpin, T., butcher
   7. Bunting, Mrs. Maggie
   9. Courtney, Eugene, clerk
 11. Officer, Edward, clerk
 13. Hanna, Moses, collector
 15. Linden, Mary
 17. Boyd, Mrs. Emily
 19. Howe, Fred, professor of music
 21. Caldwell, Annie
 23. Curry, Jas., sergeant
 25. Moffatt, Jas., draper's assistant
 27. Donaghy, Matt., R.I.C.
 29. Woods, Henry, salesman
 31. Elwood, Jas. A.
 33. Ball, Thos. H., clerk
 35. Howe, G. E., pro. music
 37. O'Reilly, Garrett, R.I.C.
 39. Downs, Archd., grocer
 41. Carolan, John, clerk
 43. Clarke, Mrs. Charlotte
 45. Mettrick, Eleanor
 47. Caves, Mrs. Mary
                  __________

   2. Ives, J., coachman
   4. Cunningham, Wm., plater
   6. Whiteside, John, joiner
   8. Gracey, John, grocer's assistant
 10. Sterling, James, clerk
 12. Bailey, D. F., printer
 14. Ward, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Creighton, Joseph, joiner
 18. McKillen, Nathaniel, jun.
 20. Thompson, Saml., time keeper
 22. Eno, Jas., carter
 24. Nixon, Saml., engineer
 26. Manderson, Wm.
 28. Craig, Henry, grocer
 30. Fisher, Robt., carpenter
 32. Reid, Thos., sergt. A.S.C.
 34. Millar, M. E., draper
 36. Millar, Eliza
 38. Flack, Annie
 40. McCandless, Mrs.
 42. Thompson, S., mechanic
 44. Harding, John, mechanic
 46. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
 48. Barr, Mrs. Annie
 50. Taylor, Mrs. Jane

Avondale Street
Off Bloomfield Avenue

   1. Case, Mrs.
3 to 9. Vacant
 11. Hanna, Wm. J., labourer
13 to 17. Vacant
 19. Preston, Robt., red leader
21 to 27. Vacant
 29. Bailey, Mrs.
 31. Ferguson, Agnes
 33. Jackson, Wm., boot maker
 35. Lowry, Samuel, fitter
                   __________

   4. Glover, James, dealer
   6. Kelly, Thos., labourer
   8. Lowry, Savage, labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Weir, Chas. J., labourer
 14. Munce, Esther
 16. Points, Wm. G., labourer
 18. Ferguson, Edw., labourer
 20. Rice, Thos., labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Maxwell, J., labourer
 26. McCloskey, Andw., labourer
 28. Richards, J. F., labourer
 30. McKinley, Samuel, labourer
 32. Lynas, John, flax dresser
 34. Fraser, Thos., labourer
 36. Williamson, Catherine

Avoneil Road
Templemore Street to Beersbridge Road

                  [Left hand side]
   2. Hughes, Wm., labourer
       Avoniel Distillery Limited
                  Avoniel House
       Grant, John, manager
       Morrow, Robt., supervisor Inland Revenue Office
               Avoniel Gatehouse
       Carlisle, John, caretaker
             Avoniel Porter Lodge
       McClurg, Catherine
       Bramston, J., & Co., cooperage
 22. Montgomery, A., labourer
 24. Flanagan, Jas., van man
 26. McCreight, R., labourer
 28. McNerlin, Henry, labourer
 30. Ellison, Jas., labourer
 32. McCartney, David, labourer
 34. Rainey, David, holder-up
 36. Whitaker, George, labourer
 38. Orr, Thomas, labourer
 40. Kirkwood, Ellen
 42. Glover, Jas., labourer
 44. Thompson, R., labourer
 46. Somerville, John, labourer
 48. Martin, Alex., carter
 50. Duckworth, John
 52. Whittaker, G., labourer
 54. Lindsay, D., brick layer
 56. Smyth, Thos., carter
 58. Wallace, Elizabeth
 60. Law, Saml., labourer
 62. Crothers, Jas., postman
       Vacant ground
                   __________

               [Right hand side]
        Vacant ground
145. Anderson, Robt., labourer
147. Davison, Herbert, dresser
149. Legg, John, labourer
151. Gilfillan, Henry, blacksmith
153. McKee, Saml., baker
155. Lappin, Archd., boiler maker
157. Craig, Robert, tailor
159. Close, Jas., labourer
161. Matier, Samuel, labourer
163. McIlwrath, A., crane driver
165. McIlwrath, John, labourer
167. Carroll, John, carter
169. Wilson, William
171. Vacant
173. Fletcher, Robert, joiner
175. Courtney, John, crane man
177. Jackson, Thos., cooper
179. Vacant
181. McGrath, R., labourer
183. Tumilty, Jane
185. Vacant
187. Bell, Samuel, labourer
189. Vacant
191. Dick, John, carter
193. Stranex, Sarah
195. McCready, R., brass finisher
197. Neill, Wm., carpenter
199. McMullan, Andw., shoe maker
201. Gordon, Alex., labourer
203. McCullough, J., plumber
205. Carnduff, John, labourer
207. McAdam, Geo., labourer
209. Anderson, Saml., brick layer

Avoneil Street
Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   1. Metcalfe, John, labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Quinn, John, labourer
7 to 21. Vacant
                   __________

   2. Barr, Samuel, labourer
   4. Vacant
   6. Browne, Mrs.
8 to 20. Vacant

Ayr Street
Off York Road

   1. Best, Wm., labourer
   3. McMullan, J., brick layer
   5. Ross, S., plasterer
   7. Davis, T., rivetter
   9. White, Jas., holder-up
 11. Morrison, J., smiths' helper
 13. Gourley, Margaret
 15. Aiken, J., fireman
 17. McConnell, Ann
 19. Johnstone, W., labourer
21a. Mobes, G., labourer
 21. Stone, C., carpenter
 23. Finlay, J., carpenter
 25. Agnew, Rachel
 27. Holmes, W., labourer
 29. Brigger, S., smiths' helper
 31. Brooks, Miss Nellie
 33. Keenan, Sarah
 35. McConville, J., linen dyer
 37. Farell, J., labourer
 39. Thompson, Peter, rivetter
                   __________

2, 4. Green, David, grocer
   6. Stewart, J., rigger
   8. Rodgers, John, fireman
 10. Soutter, Walter, seaman
 12. Vacant
 14. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 16. Thompson, D., labourer
 18. McClelland, J. T., insurance agent
 20. Crossen, Matt., labourer
 22. Aiken, Eliza
 24. Archer, Wm., labourer
 26. Gourley, D., sail maker
 28. Braithwaite, John, rigger
 30. Munn, Robt., rivetter
 32. Thompson, Mary

Azamor Street
Off Lawnbrook Avenue

 1a. Morrow, Robert, driller
   1. Tate, Fannie, confectioner
   3. Latimer, Wm. J., labourer
   5. McIlhagga, Robt., labourer
   7. McCluney, John, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Brown, Mrs.
 13. Parker, Mary Jane
 15. McCluney, Hugh
                  __________

 2a. Kirk, John & Co., spring manufacturers
   2. Gilmore, John, labourer
   4. Vacant
   6. Sutherland, Mrs.
   8. Dowey, George, weaver
 10. Bennett, Wm., carpenter
 12. McAlister, Matt., carter
 14. Steen, Samuel, mechanic
 16. Taylor, Thos., machine man