LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1909 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1909 Index

A to Ann St. Nrth  -  A Pt 2  -  B to Beverley St.  -  B Pt2  -  C to Cheviot St.  -  Chichester Ave. to Conway St.  -  C Pt3.  -  D to Donegall Rd.  -  D Pt2  -  E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  IJK  -  L to Lim  -  L Pt2
M to Mea  -  M Pt2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -  S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Abbey Street
From Peter's Hill
Number of small houses

Abbey Street West
Off Hanna Street

   1. Davidson, J., fitter
   2. Gillespie, James, labourer
   3. Seenan, John, carter
   4. Tumlinson, S., fireman
   5. Welch, John, labourer

Abbot Street
Off Lavinia Street

   1. Moore, Mary
   3. Scott, Joseph, labourer
   5. Haslett, Samuel
   7. Bunting, James, engineer
   9. Hamilton, Edw., bread server
 11. Smith, Mary Ann
 13. Noble, George. labourer
 15. Mack, Miss
 17. McAlister, Annie
 19. McAllister, Richd., labourer
 21. Kidd, Matilda
 23. Miller, Robt., brick layer
 25. Ard, Hugh, cork cutter
 27. Graham, David, carpenter
 29. Erskine, Joseph, clerk
 31. Lavelle, Mary Jane
 33. Cairnduff, Eliza
 35. Gurnett, Joseph, waiter
 37. Hughes, Mrs.
 39. Surpliss, Hester
 41. Bell, Rainey, labourer
 43. Woods, G., labourer
 45. McIlreavey, John, baker
 47. Osborne, Robert, tailor
 49. Irvine, Hugh, brick layer
 51. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 53. Armstrong, M., paper ruler
 55. Best, Arthur, weaver
 57. Weir, Annie
 59. Cameron, Henry, labourer
               __________

   2. Flanigan, Thomas, grocer
   4. Vacant
   6. Graham, Ben., clerk
   8. Wilson, John, labourer
 10. Begg, Wm., labourer
 12. McArdle, John, clerk
 14. Vacant
..........Ivanhoe Street intersects
 16. Lenaghan, Wm., baker
 18. Murphy, Margaret
 20. McCurdy, John, labourer
 22. Curtis, Thomas

Abercorn Basin
Queen's Quay to Queen's Road

       Milligen, John, & Co., Ltd., coal yard
       Wigan Coal and Iron Co., Ltd., coal yard - James Carter, agent
..........Macart Road intersects
       Greenhill Brothers, coal yard
       Kelly, John, coal yard

Abercorn Quay
from Queen's Quay to Queen's Road

Abercorn Road
Off Queen's Road

       Smillie & Robertson, copper smiths and brass founders
       Cleland, Thorburn & Co., Ulster Copper Works

Abercorn Street
Claremont Street to Camden Street

   1. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
   3. Charles, Mrs.
   5. Beatty, Mrs. Scott
   7. Porter, Miss Jane
   9. Savage, Charles J., manufacturers' agent
 11. McComish, Mrs.

Abercorn Street North
Leeson Street to Dunville Street

   1. Magill, J., store keeper
   3. Fitzgerald, Rose, stitcher
   5. McCann, Sarah, spinner
   7. Maguire, Saml., traveller
   9. Ruddy, Patrick, labourer
 11. Rafferty, Thos., labourer
 13. Hamill, H., yarn bleacher
 15. Cunningham, H., driller
 17. Loughlan, M. A., house keeper
 19. Brannigan, Mrs., washer
 21. McAvoy, James, printer
 23. Brady, Joseph, labourer
 25. Casey, John, pensioner
 27. Magee, Eliza
 29. Green, Rose, spinner
 31. Maguire, Thos., labourer
 33. McCann, Mrs.
 35. Devlin, Patrick, labourer
 37. Walsh, Margaret
                  __________

   2. Anderson, Jas., coal merchant
   4. Duffy, Mary, house keeper
   6. Stevenson, M., house keeper
   8. Nash, Rose, spinner
 10. Lowe, Frank, labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Hughes, Bernard, labourer
 16. Hamill, Robt., labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. Neeson, John, labourer
22 to 28. Vacant
 30. Quinn, Catherine, spinner
 32. Vacant
 34. Walsh, M., iron turner
 36. Vacant
 38. O'Donnell, Mary
 40. Toman, John, labourer
 42. McMenemany, J., flax dresser
 44. Thompson, D., labourer

Aberdeen Street
Shankill Road to Luke Street

1, 5. Side door
   7. Miscandlon, A., bar man
   9. White, James, plasterer
 11. Macnamara, S., carpenter
 13. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 15. Chambers, Annie, char woman
 17. Sturgeon, William
 19. Bell, Charlotte
 21. Milliken, Nath., dairyman
 23. Milliken, Robt., dairyman
 25. McKinley, Jas., store keeper
 27. Savage, James, labourer
 29. Baird, A.
 31. Crawford, Sarah Jane
 33. Orr, William, yard man
35 to 39. Demolished
 41. Kelly, David, labourer
 43. Blair, Ellen
 45. Mills, Annie
 47. Vacant
 49. Farnon, Thomas, baker
 51. Kerr, William, labourer
 53. Vacant
 55. Martin, Wm., labourer
 57. Vacant
 59. Speers, John, labourer
 61. Morrison, Joseph
 63. Sands, Edward, joiner
 65. McMurray, Andrew
 67. Scott, Stewart, brick layer
 69. Wright, Con
 71. Wallace, Wm., grocer
 73. Scott, Joseph, labourer
 75. Burns, Samuel
 77. Wright, Robert
 79. Boyd, Annie
 81. Kerr, Wm., labourer
                __________

   2. McLoon, Wm., carpenter
 2a. Deans, R., house keeper
 2b. Smith, Arthur, labourer
4, 6. Curry, John H., carter
   8. Maxwell, Catherine
 10. Conner, Chas., tailor
 12. Haire, Maria
 14. Mulholland, Letitia
 16. Vacant
 18. Boyd, Margaret
 20. Beattie, Thos. G., tailor
 22. Irvine, Wm., labourer
 24. Mulholland, Thos.
 26. Johnston, Agnes
 28. Thompson, John, labourer
 30. O'Brien, M.
 32. McAfee, W. J., labourer
 34. McGelton, John, labourer
 36. Hamilton, Robt., painter
 38. Nelson, W. J., labourer
..........Linen Street intersects
 40. Best, Richard, labourer
 42. Elliott, Thos., labourer
 44. Allen, Samuel
 46. Brown, Sarah
 48. Managh, Thos.
 50. Vacant
 52. Lynn, Amelia
 54. Hackett, Sarah, winder
 56. Boomer, Mrs.
 58. Sherlock, James
 60. McCracken, Agnes
 62. Haveron, John
 64. Bingham, George
 66. Hosick, Alfred, moulder
 68. Dougherty, Seth., basket maker
 70. Moore, Robt., labourer
 72. Stewart, Jane
 74. Orr, James, labourer
 76. Haslett, Thomas
 78. Thompson, R., labourer
 80. Ferguson, Wm., iron turner
 82. McIldoon, Jas., mechanic
 84. Baxter, E., blacksmith
86, 88. Vacant
 90. McGrath, Ruth

Abingdon Street
Off Donegall Road

   1. Prenter, N., pork cutter
   3. Johnston, David, labourer
   5. Bell, Adam, labourer
   7. McKernan, S., labourer
   9. Kelly, Mary A., weaver
 11. McWilliams, Thos., tailor
 13. Robinson, T., labourer
 15. McIlborough, Mrs.
 17. Montgomery, Robt., labourer
 19. Hanna, Gordon, painter
 21. Andrews, Robert, labourer
 23. Jamison, Wm., checker
 25. Connolly, R., labourer
 27. Boyd, Sarah
 29. Gordon, Wm., seaman
 31. Allen, John, car driver
 33. Smyth, Edward, baker
 35. Crouch, H., labourer
 37. Pemberton, John, labourer
 39. Totton, Ezekiel, tailor
 41. Greenaway, J., labourer
 43, Stevenson, Mrs.
 45. Goodfellow, Louisa
 47. Hamilton, Wm. J., labourer
 49. Spence, Wm., hoist man
 51. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
 53. Craig, John, labourer
 55. Patton, Leslie, painter
 57. McClure, John, glazier
 59. McLean, John, labourer
 61. Irvine, John, van man
 63. Walker, Francis, labourer
 65. Haslett, Henry, body maker
 67. Mulholland, H., railway porter
 69. Collins, Miss Hanna
 71. McKeown, T., motorman
 73. McMaster, Jas., carter
 75. Carswell, John, labourer
 77. Patterson, Margaret
 79. Rea, James, carter
 81. Cairns, Alfred, labourer
 83. Lynn, Mrs.
 85. Kilpatrick, Saml., foreman
 87. Pollock, Wm. J., clerk
 89. Long, John, labourer
 91. McKibben, T. J., stable man
 93. Russell, B., shunter
 95. Russell, Wm., shunter
 97. Collins, John, commissionaire
 99. Conn, Wm., labourer
                 __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McKindley, Isaac, packer
   6. Hanvey, James, labourer
   8. Mehaffy, Thos., stoker
 10. Clarke, James, labourer
 12. Campbell, Jas., tram driver
 14. Corbett, Robert, driller
 16. Lindsay, John, labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. Cooper, Jas., labourer
 22. McCarthy, Andw., embroiderer
 24. Burgoyne, Mrs.
 26. Bell, Jos., van driver
 28. Vacant

Abyssinia Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Side door
   3. Campbell, Jas., labourer
   5. McGee, Patrick, labourer
   7. O'Neill, Peter, labourer
   9. McNeill, Dougall, baker
 11. Gilmour, C., house keeper
 13. McNeill, R., labourer
 15. McIlroy, John, labourer
 17. McDonald, J., labourer
 19. Kenney, Chas., flax dresser
 21. Conway, Jas., labourer
 23. Cunningham, P., joiner
 25. Smith, Julia
 27. McCallan, P., labourer
 29. O'Hanlon, P., brick layer
 31. Dunwoody, J., traveller
 33. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
 35. Rice, Mary
 37. Nolan, Mary, weaver
 39. Britton, Thomas, baker
 41. Vacant
 43. McCressh, John, labourer
 45. O'Brien, John, labourer
 47. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 49. Carbery, John, mechanic
49a. Vacant
 51. Kelly, D., labourer
 53. Smyth, Wm., brick layer
 55. O'Reilly, Michael, labourer
 57. Kane, Winifred, reeler
 59. Lynas, Hugh, carpenter
 61. Frazer, Jas., labourer
 63. Poland, Bernd., boot maker
 65. Loughrin, John, labourer
 67. Lavery, Agnes, grocer
 69. Monaghan, M., mechanic
 71. Breen, Jas., plasterer
 73. Doyle, James, baker
 75. Murtagh, Catherine
 77. Dougan, Jas., lamp lighter
 79. Graham, Edw., labourer
 81. Kellegher, Patrick, labourer
                  __________

   2. Hawkins, John, carpenter
   4. O'Prey, Jas., labourer
   6. Kettle, John, carter
   8. Vacant
 10. McLaughlin, Danl., labourer
 12. Hart, Elizabeth, house keeper
 14. Atkinson, E., house keeper
 16. McGuigan, Caroline, weaver
 18. Quinn, Alfred, labourer
 20. McNally, Jas., labourer
 22. Cullen, Hugh, labourer
 24. Lavery, Hugh, labourer
 26. Hale, Mary, house keeper
 28. Moore, David, labourer
 30. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
 32. McMullen, Michl., labourer
 34. O'Neill, Peter, labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. Hughes, W. J., labourer
 40. Burns, Catherine, reeler
 42. Rowan, T., labourer
 44. Connoly, S., house keeper
 46. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 48. McCready, D., labourer
 50. McEntee, John, tailor
 52. Campbell, Lizzie, finisher
 54. Gordon, John
 56. Stewart, Daniel, labourer
 58. Morrison, Margaret
 60. McCourt, Sarah, stitcher
 62. Matthews, Annie
 64. McMahon, Patk., labourer
 66. Leonard, Isabella, stitcher
 68. McGarry, Wm., porter
 70. Crossan, John, labourer
 72. McAllister, Peter, labourer
 74. McNally, Francis, jockey
 76. Kelly, James, labourer
 78. Kerwin, Margaret
 80. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 82. McMahon, H., plasterer
 84. Magee, Lucy
 86. Barr, W. J., meter inspector

Academy Street
Donegall Street to Great Patrick Street

1, 3. Aiken & Jordan, printers
5, 7. Downham, A. F., piano stores
9 to 13. Vacant
 15. Moore, R., boot manufacturer
 17. Raw, Mrs.
19 to 23. Vacant
 25. Gamble, R., sexton St. Anne's Cathedral
 27. Nesbitt, T., cork manufacturer
 29. White, Geo., sheet metal worker
 31. Salvation Army quarters
 33. Thompson, W., book maker
 35. Universal Furnishing Co. Workshops - M. Gibson, proprietor
37, 39. Vacant
..........Robert Street intersects
45, 47. Vacant
 49. Barns, R. R.
 51. Mullen, Mrs.
 53. Murphy, Margaret
   "   Morrison, James
55, 57. Wilson, Magt., grocer
 61. Sky, William
 63. Warsfold, Thomas
 65. Vacant
 67. Duff, William
69 to 75. McCarter, M., cabinet and coffin maker
..........Green Street intersects
 77. Doherty, John
   "   McLaron, Mrs.
 79. Hood, Ann Jane
 81. McCoy, Catherine
 83. McCartney, Thomas
   "   Mahon, Thomas
85, 87. Vacant
89, 91. Murray, Sons, & Co., Ltd., tobacco bond warehouse
..........Little Edward Street intersects
                __________

4 to 12. Hogg, John, & Co., Ltd., flax merchants
14 to 22. Vacant
24 to 28. Kennedy, W. W., & Co., carriers, warehousemen and produce brokers
30 to 38. Stack (K), Kirker, Greer, & Co., Ltd., bonded warehouse
..........Curtis Street intersects
40 to 60. Kirker, Greer, & Co., Ltd., Distillers and Blenders (New Offices, Warehouses and Stores)
..........Brown's Row intersects

Acton Street
From Upper Riga Street to Eccles Street

   1. Ritchie, Jas., cabinet maker
   3. Forsythe, Henry D., linen lapper
   5. Harrison, A., labourer
   7. McKinstry, Jos., fireman
   9. Gardiner, James, soldier
 11. Finlay, John, labourer
 13. McMullan, Saml., tailor
 15. Vacant
 17. Allen, James, joiner
 19. Sumerville, Josiah, labourer
 21. Spratt, Robert, labourer
 23. McKeown, Wm., tailor
 25. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 27. Heslip, Daniel, painter
 29. Montgomery, Wm., fitter
                __________

   2. Henry, Robt., yarn dresser
   4. Gordon, Sophia
   6. Geddis, John, moulder
   8. McNeill, Lizzie
 10. McAreavey, Saml., labourer
 12. McCurley, Robert, fitter
 14. Quinn, Thos., labourer
 16. Luney, John, labourer
 18. Brownlee, Robert, labourer
 20. Milleken, J., tailor
 22. Prentice, Wm., labourer
 24. Anderson, John, brass finisher
 26. Shields, Samuel, tailor
 28. McCarrison, Jas., labourer
 30. Vacant

Adam Street
Duncairn Gardens to Mervue Street

 1a. McAlister, Alex., pilot
 1b. Thornbury, E., van man
   1. Bell, Matthew, joiner
   3. McFarlane, A., brick layer
   5. Mahaffy, Hugh, coach painter
   7. Boyd, J., assistant stevedore
   9. Graham, Joseph, tailor
 11. McCullough, Robt., joiner
 13. Walker, Jas., ship joiner
 15. Nelson, Alex., book binder
 17. Dowey, Wm., joiner
 19. Smith, J., joiner
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
 21. Richmond, Miss M.
 23. Neill, Albert E., foreman
 25. Lough, Kennedy, rivetter
 27. Sloine, Jas., Customs officer
 29. Whiteside, Jane
 31. Mercer, Geo., time keeper
 33. McCready, Wm., joiner
 35. Ingram, S., driller
 37. McAtamney, Jas., plater
 39. Donald, T., shipwright
 41. McCleery, J., inspector N.C.C. Midland Railway
43, 45. Vacant
 47. Stewart, Chas., joiner
 49. Waring, Henry, steward
 51. Hamilton, Mrs.
 53. McElhinney, Margaret
 55. Waring, R., rivetter
 57. English, Jas., book binder
 59. Willis, Mrs.
 61. Murphy, James, fitter
 63. Storey, Jas., booking clerk
 65. Hanna, Saml., shipwright
 67. Boyd, Jane, grocer
       Christian Brethren Meeting house
..........Copperfield Street intersects
                  __________

   2. McFall, Saml., joiner
   4. Small, James, joiner
   6. Field, Hry., ship carpenter
   8. Johnston, M., harbour constable
 10. McKeown, G. T., blacksmith
 12. Wilton, Mary
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
14, 16. Vacant
 18. McKibben, T., railway official
 20. Montgomery, Robt., fitter
 22. Whiteside, Jane
 24. Dawson, Eliza
..........Ruth Street intersects
            Phoebe Terrace
 26. Crawford, John, joiner
 28. Young, Wm., rivetter
 30. Kemp, Annie
 32. Magill, Jas. D., sea captain
 34. Nelson, Ellen
 36. Herdman, Wm., linen business
..........Hogarth Street intersects
38, 40. Parke, John, spirit grocer
 42. Anderson, J., guard N.C.C. Midland Railway
 44. Patterson, John, labourer
 46. Side door

Addition Place
Off Coates' Street

       Nelson, John, cooper

Adela Place
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Gillespie, B., B.A., teacher
   2. Crangle, Miss, costumier
   3. Mawhinney, Jane
   4. Leonard, Matilda
   5. Vacant
   6. Nicholl, William

Adela Street
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Lamont, Moses, tenter
   3. Lyons, Wm., draper
   5. McManus, Mrs. T.
   7. Jordan, Miss Maria
   9. Maguire, Patk., manager
 11. Thompson, J.
                __________

   4. McGegh, Mrs. Mary
   6. Smith, Annie
   8. Kane, Michael, clerk
 10. Hamilton, James
 12. Jackson, Samuel, tailor
 14. Gillespie, Wm., cabinet maker

Adelaide Avenue
Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   2. Boyd, James, traveller
   4. Brennel, Thos. H., clerk
   6. O'Hare, Jas. L., drapers assistant
   8. Murdoch, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 50. Dowds, F., carpenter
 52. O'Connor, A., boiler maker
                  __________

   1. Maxwell, Wm., gardener
   3. Campbell, Thos., linen lapper
   5. Black, Richard, R.I.C.
   7. Charlton, Miss
   9. Watson, Wm. G., builder
 11. Cahoon, Miss
 13. Glendinning, J., despatch clerk
       Vacant ground
 55. Lovett, John, gardener
       Adelaide and Windsor Station, Great Northern Railway, Jas. Fisher, station master

Adelaide Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

              [Right hand side]
                      Ulidia
   1. Fisher, Thos., house and land agent
                     Iveagh
   3. Savage, James, (Murray, Sons, & Co., tobacconists)
                  Rosemount
   5. Cochrane, H., tea agent
                    Lynmore
   7. Lockhart, Miss
                    Redburn
   9. Kirk, Henry, linen merchant, 29 Franklin Street
                 Bon Accord
 11. Finnigan, John Shirley, Solicitor, Registrar of County Courts
                Castleavery
 13. Smylie, H., chartered accountant
                  Chorlton
 15. Sandes, Robt., estate agent
                 Cliffe Ash
 17. Reynolds, Chas., commission agent
                 Kylemore
 19. McCorry, Mrs. James
                   Mayola
 21. Adams, Mrs.
                  Northdene
 23. Ross, H. R. (Durham Street mills)
                  Sharvagh
 31. McMullan, Frank, merchant
                    Melbury
 33. Agnew, Henry, merchant
 35. McClinton, John
                     Nutley
 37. Eakin, W. D.
                 __________

                   Bermone
 39. Patterson, Mrs.
 41. Wheeler, W. L., solicitor
                    Lisveen
 43. Gribbon, Alex.
                   Holmlea
 45. Twaddell, W. L.
 47. Kendall, S. O., Lloyd's surveyor
                   Ohayo
 49. Boyd, Miss
   "   Boyd, Robert
                 Woodvale
 51. Steen, Miss
                 Richmond
 53. Murphy, Mrs.
                  Ardeen
 55. Fullen, Lady
                __________

             [Left hand side]
          Shakespeare House
   2. Warden, Mrs. J. F.
                Balfe Villa
   4. Burgess, Robert
                 Altderg
   6. Bailey, Wm.
                  Rosella
   8. McFadden, W. H.
                 Denehurst
 10. Nicholl, I. W., L.P.S.I., Nicholl's Medical Hall, High Street
                 Rathbawn
 12. Phillips, J. J., C.E., architect
                   Kilmona
 14. Inglis, G. F., managing director, Inglis & Co., Ltd.
                The Laurels
 16. McMullan, Wm., wholesale druggist
                   Dunvarna
 18. McMullan, Mrs. R.
                    Redlands
 20. Ward, George G., director Davidson & Co., Ltd., Sirocco Engineering Works
                    Wyncroft
 22. McKee, John, stock broker
                   Astonbank
 24. Stevenson, Arthur W., linen manufacturer
                   Roseneath
 26. McBride, W. D., linen merchant
                   Daincourt
 28. O'Hagan, Felix
                  Ardbraccan
 30. Paul, W. J.
                    Ardtara
 32. McDade, R., of McCrum, Watson & Mercer
                   Fairholme
 34. Moore, Mrs. Fanny
                  Inglewood
 36. Sinclair, S., jun., merchant
                      Iona
 38. Stephenson, Rev. G. A., LL.D.
                    Melfort
 40. Sprott, Jas., linen merchant
                      Ardlui
 42. Gaffikin, Robert M., linen merchant

Adelaide Street
Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

..........Donegall Square Mews intersects
   1. MacBride, H., & Son, printers
   1. Irish Football Association - J. Ferguson, secretary
   "   Wynne, Cahoon & Co., manufacturers and merchants
   3. Charlemont Handkerchief Co.
   5. McCaw, Fred., & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   7. National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children - Organising Secretary for Ireland - W. Rodden
   "   Cavehill & Whitewell Tramway Co. - W. Rodden, secretary
   7. (2nd floor) Page, Hugh, designer
   9. Johnston, Wm., tailor
 11. Vacant
 13. Martin, H., fancy box maker
..........Franklin Street intersects
 15. Dickson, Bros., packing case makers
17 to 27. Ireland Bros., Ltd., linen manufacturers
 29. The Belfast Fancy Linen Company
..........Clarence Street intersects
 33. Fiddes, Todd & Corry, Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
 35. County Down Weaving Co. Ltd.
                 __________

   2. Matier, Henry, & Co. Ltd., warehouse & goods entrance
   4. Nicholson, Templeton & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
   6. Glendinning, McLeish & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
..........Franklin Street intersects
       Inland Revenue Office, 1st Station - R. Watson, supervisor, 1st class officers - J. P. O'Callaghan, J. T. Kennedy, J. A. Glenn, J. Comerton, J. T. Keys, Jeremiah Cleary, A. Spencer, D. O'Leary, David Jameson, William White, J. Tierney
       Dunville & Co. Ltd., Bonded Warehouse; Head Offices, Arthur Street
 20. McCann, Thos., apron manufacturer
..........Clarence Street intersects
 22. Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., warehousemen

Agincourt Avenue
From Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

 1a. Bryson, Mrs., draper
   1. Gilmour, Matt., salesman
   3. Halliday, H., foreman carpenter
   5. Gordon, Jas., manager
   7. Heaney, James A.
   9. Leeman, Wm. J., tailor
 11. Logan, P. A., sea captain
 13. McCann, George
 15. Stevenson, R. J., linen merchant
 17. Gibson, Sarah
 19. Rea, T., commercial traveller
 21. Patterson, Alex., joiner
 23. Eager, Elizabeth
 25. Parkes, Jas., school attendance officer
 27. Wright, David, draper
..........Agincourt Street intersects
 29. Kennedy, M. A., dress maker
 31. Law, A., master plasterer
 33. Brown, Robt. J., bookkeeper
 35. Guy, Mrs.
 37. Aicken, C., architect
..........Penrose Street intersects
39, 41. McSorley, W., spirit grocer
 43. Darby, Daniel
..........Cairo Street intersects
 45. Law, Jas., boot and shoe maker
 47. Stanley, Mrs. Ellen Jane
 49. Reid, E. C., warehousemen
 51. Orr, Samuel, watch maker
 53. Simpson, W. G., provision merchant
..........Damascus Street intersects
 55. Vacant
 57. Clear, John, R.I.C. pensioner
 59. Reid, Thos., manager
 61. Adjey, Mrs. M.
 63. Nickels, Jas., pattern maker
..........Jerusalem Street intersects
 65. Hume, Mrs. Helen, confectioner
 67. Vacant
 69. Meharg, Robert, foreman book binder
 71. Cosgrave, Agnes
 73. McLaverty, James
..........Palestine Street intersects
 75. Foy, Mrs.
 77. Cumings, Robert, teacher
 79. Gray, Mrs., dress maker
 81. Rollins, Mrs. Esther
 83. Wilson, Thos., boot maker
..........Carmel Street intersects
 93. Davidson, W. J., grocer
 95. Shanks, Adam
 97. Cooper, John, cabinet maker
 99. Hull, Edw., grocer
101. Reid, Mrs.
103. Corry, Mrs. E.
105. Picton, Thomas
107. Wright, W., warehouseman
109. Olley, Miss Isabella
111. Mewha, Hugh, traveller
113. Vacant
115. Darroch, John, engine smith
117. Matthews, Miss M.
119. Watson, W. H., merchant tailor
121. Vacant
123. Wallace, J. B., bookkeeper
125. Husband, J., draughtsman
127. Woodburn, Geo., manager
129. Matthews, A.
        Postal Pillar Box
..........Rugby Road intersects
143. Young, Robert
145. Vacant
147. Leslie, Robt., stock broker
149. Irwin, A. T., commercial traveller
                 __________

       H. & J. Martin Ltd., yard
..........Cadogan Street intersects
 26. Adams, Wm., engineer
 28. McCullough, Margaret
 30. McCarter, Saml., manager
 32. Vacant
 34. Sancto, Alex., watch maker
..........Curzon Street intersects
 36. Wright, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Kearney, Mrs. Eliza
 40. Gaw, Robert J., draper
 42. Fleming, W., retired N.O.
 44. Weatherall, T., warehouseman
..........Collingwood Avenue intersects
 46. Vacant
 48. Stewart, Wm. M., accountant
 50, Greer, Wm. H., Salvation Army Assurance Company
 52. Campbell, Mrs. Jane
 54. Page, Hugh, designer
 56. Harris, Mary Ann
 58. Ryan, Patk., pensioner
..........Damascus Street intersects
 60. Irwin, David, carpenter
 62. Mills, James, butler
 64. Marks, Samuel
 66. Yates, Mrs. M. J.
 68. Johnston, J. B.
 70. Magee, Thos., road inspector
..........Jerusalem Street intersects
 72. Carson, Lizzie
 74. Page, Wm. J., cloth presser
 76. Cole, John, gardener
 78. Martin, Joseph, clerk
 80. Dennison, Robt., joiner
 82. Byrne, J. R., box maker
..........Palestine Street intersects
 84. Hetherington, W. J., bread server
 86. Nicholson, Robt., stock keeper
 88. Massey, Wm., drayman
 90. Cochrane, Mrs. Catherine
 92. Montgomery, W., warehouseman
 94. McLaughlin, Miss, confectioner
..........Carmel Street intersects
 96. Pollock, Thomas
 98. Ingram, Mrs.
100. Glennon, Mrs.
120. Brady, J., spirit grocer
120a. Walker, Godfrey, R.I.C.
122. Downing, C., commercial traveller
124, 126. Vacant
128. Gregg, J., head constable R.I.C.
130. Vacant
132. Small, Mrs.
134. Tilson, W. H., R.I.C.
..........South View Street intersects
               Alma Terrace
136. Bell, Thomas
138. Kennedy, Mrs.
140. McMullan, Wm., ladies' shirt and skirt manufacturer
142. Cowper, Wm., cashier
144. Vacant
                 Alma Cottage
       Finnegan, Thomas
                Gordon Terrace
   2. Curry, David, clerk
   4. Leathem, Edwd., manager
   8. Montgomery, Jas., sawyer
                 Lorne Cottage
       Hutchinson, Robert
       Entrance to Botanic Park

Agincourt Street
Off Agincourt Avenue

   1. McMaster, James, joiner
   3. Brown, Robt., tea blender
   5. Lavell, Geo., harbour constable
   7. Halliday, Hugh, printer
   9. Allen, Mrs.
 11. Mooney, Miss
 13. Patterson, Maggie
 15. McIlwaine, Mrs.
 17. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 19. Woolsley, A., railway guard
 21. Mussen, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Morrow, William, clerk
 25. Russell, Eliza
 27. McIlveen, Thos., flax dresser
                  __________

   2. Fearon, James, tiler
   4. Scott, Mrs.
   6. Brown, W. J., seedsman
   8. McKelvey, F., brick layer
 10. Kirk, Wm. Jas., bread server
 12. McConnell, John, joiner
 14. Hughes, Jas., sgt. R.I.C.
 16. Houston, Thos., detective
 18. Agnew, S., joiner
 20. McConnell, Robt., carpenter
 22. Forsythe, J., smiths' helper
 24. Boyd, R. J., baker
 26. McCluney, Miss
 28. Livingstone, A., linen lapper

Agnes Street
Crumlin Road to Shankill Road

1, 3. Murtagh, J. & J., publicans (side door)
   5. Stewart, John, confectioner
   7. McKenna, G., confectioner
   9. Jameson, R., boot maker
 11. Esler, Miss, draper
 13. Cameron, Miss
 15. Wilson, Thos., labourer
17, 19. Scott, Jas., grocer
 21. Fraser, Catherine
 23. Kirkwood, Mrs.
..........Lyle Street intersects
 27. Craig, Wm., labourer
 29. Kenmuir, Robt., clerk
 31. Hull, Wm. Henry, tailor
 33. Graham, S., painter
 35. Kerr, Mrs.
 37. Wilson, Mary
 39. Scott, Jas., ship carpenter
 41. Moorehead, R., boot maker
 43. Allen, William, joiner
 45. McDowell, Sam., shipwright
 47. McVeigh, David, traveller
 49. Fleeton, James, labourer
 51. Falloon, James, grocer
 53. Baird, David, labourer
 55. McRoberts, Mrs.
..........Hampden Street intersects
       Bethany Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. S. Simms, 22 Old Park Crescent
55a. Chawner, W., clerk G.P.O.
 57. Henderson, T., butcher
 59. Hunter, Maria, confectioner
 61. Reid, Thos., grocer and provision merchant
..........Glenfarne Street intersects
           Waverley Terrace
 63. Addy, James, grocer
 65. Reavey, Ellen, fruiterer
 67. Black, Samuel, dentist
 69. Hutchinson, John, engineer
 71. Vacant
 73. Whittly, James, grocer
 75. Herron, S. W., butcher
 77. Ferguson, Martha
 79. Moore, S., cabinet  maker
 81. Scott, James, butcher
 83. Hunter, Geo., cloth presser
 85. Henderson, T., provision merchant
..........Blaney Street intersects
 87. Kane, J., fruiterer & confectioner
 89. Donaghy, J., engine driver
 91. Blair, Miss, draper
 93. McConnell, Grace, dress and mantle maker
 95. Allen, Miss
 97. Follas, Rebecca
..........Brennan Street intersects
 99. McCarroll, Mrs., publican
101. Tate, Joseph, engine driver
103. Herron, S. W., butcher
105. Kelly, George, grocer
..........Mennan Street intersects
107. McPollin, P., publican
109. Robinson, Robt., cabinet maker
111. Orme, H., hair dresser
113. Falloon, T. & J., provision merchants
..........Loftus Street intersects
115, 117. Tougher, A., loanfce  (loan office?)
119. Campbell, R., store keeper
121. Aiken, John, store keeper
123. Brown, Joseph, moulder
125. Mitchell, Eliza, midwife
127, Molloy, Robert, clerk
129. Balmer, H., confectioner
131. Miskelly, Wm., brick layer
133, 135. Russel, Mrs., draper
137. Malcolm, Mrs., draper
139. Clarke, Miss, dress maker
141. Neilly, Mary
143. Fleetwood, Miss
145. Tinsdale, G., compositor
147. Eccles, John, joiner
149. Gibson, Jane
151. Russell, Mrs.
..........Albany Street intersects
153. Quinn, Thomas, spirit grocer
155. Bowden, Miss
157. Walker, Jas., french polisher
159. Kernaghan, Hugh, painter
161. Keys, Robert, van man
163. McClughan, R., engineer
165. Clarke, Wm., boot maker
167. Johnstone, Mrs.
169. Kane, David, clerk
171. Kee, Wm., iron moulder
173. Nesbitt, Jas., grocer
175. Lewis, Samuel, painter
..........Huss Street intersects
177. Buchanan, Wm., dyer
179. Hawthorne, Sarah
181, 183. Porter Bros., collar, cuff and front manufacturers
185. Neilly, Jas., engine driver
187. Morrison, John, joiner
189. Vacant
191. Gilmore, Richd., plumber
193. Crawford, Sarah
195. Nelson, Thos., porter
197. Vacant
199, 201. Armstrong, W. J., publican
                __________

             [Left hand side]
   2. Murtagh, J. & J., publicans (side door)
   4. Bowman, Hugh, butcher
   6. White Bros., cycle agents
..........Glentilt Street intersects
   8. Madden, Robert, gas fitter
 10. Stephens, J. R., finisher
 12. Thomas, R.
 14. Ferris, Jos., tenter
 16. Cesar, Jas., foreman printer
 18. Crothers, Thos., flax dresser
 20. Connor, A., labourer
..........Shaftesbury Street intersects
 42. Gillender, Isaiah, watchman
 44. Moorhead, Robt., boot maker
 46. McCreight, Mary
 48. Black, Robt., watch maker
 50. Shields, Annie, draper
 52. Stewart, Thomas, hair dresser
 54. Haffern, John, tinsmith
 56. Smith, John, joiner
 58. McBurney, J., block printer
 60. Boyce, Wm. A., flax dresser
 62. McKinstry, Mrs., milliner
 64. Baird, John, confectioner
 66. Blackwood, Jas., bread server
 68. Whisker, John, cabinet maker
 70. Moore, Mrs.
 72. Stewart, Thos., hair dresser
 74. Stanley, Richd., boot maker
 76. Scott, Wm., engineer
 78. Watt, William, saddler
..........Brunel Street intersects
       Agnes Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. J. Baird, B.A., Woodland House, 28 Brookvale Avenue
       Connolly, A., builder and contractor
..........Bristol Street intersects
 88. Vacant
 90. Dunbar, Elias, tenter
 92. Forsythe, Mrs. Martha
..........Fortingale Street intersects
 94. Gilfillan, Mrs., spirit grocer
 96. Kyle, Mrs.
 98. Lowry, Saml., carpenter
100. McKee, Mrs. Annie
102. Hume, Elizabeth
104. Armstrong, Wm., painter
106. Lynn, David, collar cutter
108. Whiteside, J., coal merchant
110. Frame, James, tailor
112. Carberry, Margt.
114. Harland, Wm., tenter
116. Radcliffe, J., brick layer
118. Baird, Mrs.
120. Thompson, Robt., joiner
122. McIlwrath, John, baker
124. Jenkinson, Mrs. M., stationer
..........Hemsworth Street intersects
126. McConkey, Geo. D., reg druggist
128. Rainey, Fras., fitter
130. Murdock, T., publican
..........Ariel Street intersects
132. Christie, Thos., plumber
134. Miskelly, Mary, butcher
136. Hall, Jas., stove polisher
138. Taggart, R., horse shoer
140, 142, 144. Thompson, D., hay dealer
146. Dalton, E., shipwright
148. Howard, J., file cutter
150. Cuddy, Geo., printer
152. McIlroy, James, fitter
154. Patton, F. L., & Co., drapers
156. McIlduff, Mary, dealer
158, 160. Vacant
162. Laird, J. D., confectioner
164. Johnstone, Chas., dealer
166. Fletcher, Samuel, grocer
..........Woburn Street intersects
        Agnes Street Methodist Church; Rev. Edw. B. Cullen; res., 78 Cliftonpark Avenue
168. Goudy, R. J., watch maker
170. Hamill, John, car driver
172. Thompson, Miss
174. McWilliams, Miss
176. Neill, Edw., engine driver
178. McColgan, Geo., porter
180. Purdon, Mrs.
182. Reid, Alex., baker
184. Brown, E. J., moulder
186. Farr, Elizabeth, confectioner
188. Reid, Mrs.
190. Allen, Thos., compositor
192. Dorrans, S., engineer
194, 196, 198. Belfast Co-operative Store - A. Nield, manager
200, 202. Ulster Bank Ltd. - Shankill Branch (Mr. J. R. Hunter, manager)

Agra Street
Off Elgin Street

   1. Griffin, Joseph, tanner
   3. Williamson, Wm., painter
   5. Henry, Saml., labourer
   7. Boyd, Hugh, printer
   9. Vennard, Fred., labourer
 11. Munn, Joseph, carter
 13. McKee, Robert, grocer
 15. McIlrath, J., brass moulder
 17. Duncan, Alfred, shirt and collar cutter
 19. Allen, Miss
 21. Hogg, Francis, bookkeeper
 23. Crothers, Robt., shoe maker
 25. Stafford, Margaret
 27. Drennon, D., warehouseman
 29. Patterson, Henry, carter
 31. Johns, John, gardener
 33. Elliott, Thomas, painter
 35. Wallace, Geo., packer
 37. Johns, Henry, boiler maker
 39. McCalden, S., boiler maker
 41. Hutton, John, carter
 43. Hamilton, D., warehouseman
 45. Clifford, Miss
 47. Davidson, John, labourer
 49. McMullen, Miss
 51. Fordyce, John, insurance agent
 53. Roberts, John, conductor
 55. O'Lone, Henry, engine driver
                __________

   2. Steed, James, grocer
   4. Goudy, Miss (Cowdy, Miss in 1910)
   6. Brooks, Mrs. Agnes
   8. Vacant
 10. Stafford, Robt., hardware business
 12. Taylor, Mrs. Minnie
 14. McIntyre, Geo., time keeper
 16. Regan, J. F., billiard marker
 18. Shaw, W. J., rivetter
 20. Boyd, Moses, labourer
 22. Beattie, Jas., jam boiler
 24. Stewart, Thos., shop assistant
 26. Moore, Wm., linen lapper
 28. Haslett, Mrs. Jane
 30. Shannon, Jas., packer
 32. Robinson, John, fitter
 34. Arnold, James, baker
36, 38. Vacant
 40. McKeown, Patrick, joiner
 42. McCullough, Mrs.
 44. Dobbin, Hugh, carter
 46. Hamilton, John, bread server
 48. Vacant
 50. Shields, John, porter
 52. Patterson, Wm., gas fitter
 54. Edgar, David, plumber
 56. Martin, Ann
 58. Guthrie, Robt., carpenter
 60. Corbett, Thos., signalman
 62. Sheridan, Jas., labourer
 64. McCracken, Robt., labourer

Ainsworth Avenue
Shankill Road to Springfield Road

   1. Side door
..........Ceylon Street intersects
   5. McMordie, Robt., cloth finisher
   7. Weir, Alfred, fitter
   9. Hillcock, Saml., clerk
 11. Forbes, Mrs.
 13. Gilbert, Jacob, mechanic
 15. Bunting, Allan, linen lapper
 17. Walsh, J. W., clerk
 19. McAuley, Sarah
 21. Hobbs, Thos., machinist
 23. Scott, Henry, iron turner
 25. Vance, Robert
       Woodvale Brickworks - Martin Wallace, proprietor
183. Smiley, Saml., blacksmith
..........March Street intersects
185. McKeown, Jos. S., grocer
187. Moore, Wm. J., mechanic
189. Liggett, H., clerk
191. Robinson, Matilda
193. Finney, Lindsay, carpenter
195. Withers, John, (fmnmchnc) foreman mechanic
..........Dunmoyle Street intersects
197. Leathem, J. M., (pttnmr) pattern maker
199. Kelly, Saml. J., engineer
201. Edmundson, R., cabinet maker
203. McCormick, Saml., baker
205. Martin, Jas., postman
207. Press, Wm., millwright
..........Belair Street intersects
209. Barry, David J., inspector S.P.C.C.
211. Agnew, Wm., fittings inspector
213. Collins, Thos., carpenter
215. Shields, John, beetler
217. Hughes, James, R.I.C.
219. Wallace, Jno., winding master
..........Kirk Street intersects
221. Gibson, Wm., yarn dresser
223. McCully, Hugh, limeworks
       Houses in course of erection
                   __________

   2. Side door
   4. McReynolds, Elizabeth
       Lawnview Ropeworks - Wm. Macartney & Son, proprietors
..........Caledon Street intersects
 38. Coard, Elizabeth, grocer
 60. McCammond, John, labourer
 62. McBride, S., slater
 64. Kirkwood, Ewd., plumber
 66. Watson, Thomas
 68. Brown, Jas., upholsterer
 70. Mettrick, Margaret
 72. Dickson, Wm., fitter
 74. Walker, Wm., labourer
 76. Prinn,. Patk. A., well sinker
 78. McClelland, Jas., mechanic
 80. Mateer, Wm., flax dresser
 82. Spears, Thomas, mechanic
 84. McComb, Wm., dresser
 86. Ferris, John, engineer
 88. Scott, Wm., moulder
 90. McCallum, Alex.
 92. Milling, Hugh, blacksmith
 94. Patterson, Wm., engine driver
 96. McDowell, Wm., clerk
 98. Scott, Henry, mechanic
100. Chestnut, Jos., spinning master
102. Wells, John, fitter
104. Leonard, Catherine
106. Montgomery, F., carpenter
108. McMullan, A., linen lapper
110. Irwin, William
112. Stewart, S., labourer
114. McDonald, Andw., linen lapper
116. Marcus, Geo., tailor
118. Greer, Robert, bleacher
120. Hull, Margaret
122. Press, Sandy, pattern maker
..........March Street intersects
128. Wallace, Mrs.
130. Caruth, James, plasterer
132. Johnston, Geo., cloth passer
134. Shields, Robert, engineer
136. Logan, Andw., carpenter
138. Kennie, John, R.I.C.
140. Campbell, Jas., yarn dresser
142. Smith, Marcus, R.I.C.
144. Thompson, Alex., linen sample maker
146. Geoghegan, R., pawn broker
148. Campbell, W. P., cashier
150. Adair, John, tenter
152. McBrinn, Henry, rivetter
154. Crawford, Wm., manager
156. Bustard, Robert, R.I.C.
158. Marsden, J., assistant manager
160. Riddell, David, insurance agent
162. Johnston, W., winding master
164. Todd, John, clerk
166. Patterson, A., labourer
168. Corry, Saml., preparing master
170. Graham, J. H., mechanic
172. McCaffery, Jas., clerk
174. Fletcher, John, tenter
176. Stevenson, R. G., druggist
178. Kyle, Jas., yarn salesman
180. Smylie, Jas., insurance agent
182. Gibson, Jas., traveller
184. McFarlane, Mary

Ainsworth Street
Off Woodvale Road

   1. McCallum, Wm., overlooker
   3. McConnell, Wm., french polisher
   5. McCormick, Jas., spirit grocer
..........Lawnview Street intersects
   7. Vacant
   9. Lynn, Wm., bleacher
 11. Dugan, Hugh, engine driver
 13. Simpson, Robt., coachman
 15. Hunter, Andrew
 17. Crothers, Thos., cloth finisher
 19. Ervine, Wm., groom
                 __________

   2. Harvey, George, fitter
   4. Richards, Arthur, traveller
   6. Neill, Robert, agent
   8. Caulfield, John, overlooker
 10. McCreedy, Jas., engineer
 12. McTear, James, labourer
 14. Douglas, Mary
..........Ceylon Street intersects

Alaska Street
Off Jumna Street

   1. Duncan, Saml., shipwright
   3. Vacant
   5. Beattie, Saml., labourer
   7. Brown, Thos., labourer
   9. Brown, Andrew, labourer
 11. Reid, Andw., boot maker
 13. McMonagle, Wm., labourer
 15. Softly, Wm., labourer
 17. Vacant
                __________

   2. Kelly, John, labourer
   4. McClenaghan, Jas., labourer
   6. Dickson, John, tinsmith
   8. Brunton, Wm., labourer
 10. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 12. McCullough, S. G., labourer
 14. Hood, Lizzie
 16. Easton, Wm., labourer

Albany Street
Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Blain, John, labourer
   3. Early, Thos., labourer
   5. McLarnon, Mrs. Mary
   7. Fulton, Matilda
   9. Bennett, Wm., labourer
 11. Campbell, Mrs.
 13. Buchanan, John, labourer
 15. Herron, R.
 17. Coey, Helen
                __________

   2. Side door
   4. Hill, Jas., labourer
   6. Bennett, John, baker
   8. Armstrong, Mrs.
 10. Mooney, Jas., labourer
 12. Clugston, Arthur, clerk
 14. Tate, John, labourer
 16, Robertson, George, tailor
 18. Vacant
 20. McCrea, Wm., labourer

Albert Place
Off Albert Street

   1. Doran, Mich., store keeper
   3. Clarke, John, labourer
   5. Hughes, Bridget
   7. McCartney, Bella, stitcher
   9. Conlon, Wm., labourer
 11. Brankin, John, labourer
 13. Kennedy, Jos., labourer
 15. Judge, Eliza
                __________

   2. McCusker, M., spirit grocer
   4. Bunting, Saml., painter
   6. McCarroll, Mary
   8. Cousins, Alfred, dealer
 10. Camrody, Thos., labourer
 12. Ferron, Anthony, slater

Albert Quay
Customs Boarding Station

Albert Square
From Tomb Street to Donegall Quay

1, 3. Little, James, & Co., Managers Midland Railway Heysham Steamers (Telephone 2585); Barrow Steam Navigation Co. (Telephone 2584); Agents Anchor Line American Steamers, Cork Steamship Co., etc. Telegraphic Address, "Albert."
   3. Child, Alexander W.
       Customs Bonded Warehouse Stack C
 3a. Heron, W. C.
   5. Child, A. W., Customs Bonded Warehouse Stk. B.
   7. Munster, Simms, & Co., timber brokers, ship brokers and general merchants; res., E. F. Munster, Loughview, Holywood; C. Simms, Plasmerdyn, Holywood; W. H. Munster, Drumadillar, Holywood

Albert Street
Durham Street to Falls Road

              [Right hand side]
   1. Side door
3, 5. Phillips & Jones Ltd., Garfield Factory, children's clothing, apron and blouse manufacturers; residences, W. H. S. Phillips, Graigower, University Road; D. Jones, Glynderwen, Knock.
   7. Henderson, John, & Co., handkerchief embroiderers
   "   Fulton, David, & Co., engravers
   "   Law & McCartney, linen merchants and shirt and collar manufacturers
   "   McIlroy & Foden, cloth shrinkers and water proofers
   "   Robinson, Thos., Sons & Co., egg merchants
 9a. Ferguson, W. J., & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
9, 11. Turtle & Co., blouse manufacturers
   "   Fleming, W. J. A., finisher
 11. Stewart, Jas., linen lapper
 13. Feeney, Wm., moulder
 15. Byrne, A. & D., publicans
..........Quadrant Street intersects
 17. Dillon, Elizabeth, confectioner
 19. Smyth, Con., cooper
 21. Mantell, Robt., mechanic
 23. Burns, Michael, printer
 25. McAleese, P., pawn broker
..........Brook Street intersects
 27. McIlroy, W. J., fruiterer
 29. Montgomery, T., iron moulder
 31. Gracey, John, fireman
 33. McGrath, P., labourer
 35. Loughlin, E. J., house keeper
 37. McAleer, Patk., foreman
 39. Connor, Jennie
 41. Campbell, Edw., publican
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
 43. Dorrian, B., publican
 45. McCabe, Patk., printer
 47. Morgan, Mrs., house keeper
 49. McKenna, J., labourer
 51. Devlin, John, shoe maker
 53. Ferguson, Jos., motor man
 55. McCorry, Mary, house keeper
 57. Connolly, Thos., hair dresser
 59. O'Boyle, Jas., carpenter
 61. Mullin, Frederick, horse and pig dealer
 63. Stabling yard
 65. McGinn, Thos., coal dealer
 67. McGinn, Arthur, dealer
 69. Byrne, Cath., house keeper
 71. Doyle, Chas., labourer
 73. McCartney, B., smoother
 75. Quinn, Bridget
 77. Doyle, John, labourer
 79. McCorry, Rose, house keeper
 81. Vallely, J., preparing master
 83. Magee, Jas., grocer
..........Jude Street intersects
 85. Bourke, Henry, waiter
 87. Devlin, John, labourer
 89. McAlinden, W., printer
 91. Morrison, W. J., draper
 93. Green, Henry, labourer
 95. Brady, Owen, compositor
 97. Duffy, Edward, barber
 99. McVeigh, Daniel, waiter
101. Morris, Patk., shoe maker
103. McCann, John, carpenter
105. Doherty, H., cabinet maker
107. Corr, Eliza
109. Crummy, Jas., boiler maker
111. Maginn, John, baker
113. McCloskey, F., boot maker
115. Quinn, Hugh, school master
117. McGovern, Maggie
119. Ward, John, mechanic
121. Lenaghan, C., house keeper
123. Reid, James, heckler
125. Fitzsimmons, Elizabeth
127. Neeson, John, draper
129. Tierney, Eliza
131. Fitzsimmons, C., house keeper
..........Milford Street intersects
133, 135. McGovern, C., horse dealer and butcher
137. Maloney, Mgt., dress maker
139. Fraser, F., gun maker
141. Curoe, John, sailor
143. Early, Chas., carter
145. Rice, Patrick, painter
147. Kavanagh, John, carter
149. McKeown, Mary
151. Corry, John, fitter
..........Ross Place intersects
153. Monaghan, Miss
..........Albert Place intersects
155. McCusker, Matt., spirit grocer
157. Curran, Eliza
159. Walsh, Thomas
161. Flannery, Mary
163. Morgan, Ann
165. Burns, John, carter
167. Cowan, John, linen lapper
169. Dillon, Patk., pastry baker
171 to 175. O'Kane, Hugh, funeral undertakers (branch)
                  __________

               [Left hand side]
   2. College Square Presbyterian schools
4, 6. Phillips & Jones factory
   8. Albert Finishing Co.
10, 12. Vacant
..........Stanley Street intersects
 14. Ardis, Thomas, grocer
 16. Baird, James, carter
..........Albert Street Place intersects
 18. Boyd, Sarah
 20. Ritchie, Wm., porter
..........North Queen Place intersects
 22. Dowds, Wm., mechanic
 24. Robinson, Wm., labourer
26, 28. Evitt, Wm., fruiterer
..........Willow Street intersects
 30. Cairnduff, F., provision dealer
 32. McAleese, P., publican
..........Elizabeth Street intersects
34a. Campbell, Joshua
34b. Carinduff, F., provision dealer
 34. Bunting, W. H., pawn broker
 36. McIlroy, David, druggist
 38. Crawford, Mgt., house keeper
 40. Keating, J., warehouseman
 42. McIlroy, David, Crescent Drug & Oil Stores
..........Devonshire Street intersects
44, 46. Kennedy, W. H., green grocer
 48. McGlone, Mrgt., house keeper
 50. Donnelly, Felix, labourer
 52. Stewart, W. J., shoe maker
 54. Daly, John, postman
 56. Daly, Hugh, hair dresser
56. McQuaide, Wm., confectioner
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
 58. Seawright, W. H., provision dealer
60, 62. Johnston, M., butcher
 64. Manning, John, store keeper
 66. Byrne, Arthur, labourer
 68. McKenna, C., house keeper
 70. Connolly, Sarah
 72. Trainor, Bridget
 74. O'Neill, Fras., school teacher
 76. Donnelly, John, carter
 78. Dwyer, Mary J., smoother
 80. Wright, Patk., car driver
 82. Madden, D., guard
 84. McCormick, Rose
 86. Fitzsimmons, K., dress maker
 88. McMullen, M., house keeper
 90. Dougal, John, car owner
 92. Stabling Yard
 94. McCormick, Thos., labourer
 96. Dolaghan, John, tailor
 98. Canavan, Patk., dealer
100. Graham, Wm., tailor
102. Curley, John, labourer
104. Patton, Jos., hair dresser
106. McAvoy, H., carter
108. Gaffiken, J., boot maker
110. Cushley, Fras., spirit grocer
..........McDonnell Street intersects
112. O'Neill, Jas., pawn broker
114. Deans, James, butcher
..........Servia Street intersects
116. Boyle, Jas., publican
118. Fern, Jas., confectioner
120. Comiskey, Thomas
122. Nicholson, H., smoother
124. Hillock, Isabella
126. McAnearney, M., boot maker
128. Patterson, John, fireman
130. Lavery, Terence, traveller
132. O'Hare, F., cattle dealer
134. McKenna, Susan, confectioner
136. Lavery, Elizabeth
138. McKenna, M., confectioner
..........Raglan Street intersects
        Albert Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. R. J. Porter; res., Morningside, Cliftonville Road
140. Quinn, Bernard, flax dresser
142. Vacant
144. Carty, Geo., butcher
146. O'Neill, Adam, bookkeeper
148. McKenna, Thos., compositor
150. O'Neill, Catherine
152. McLarnon, John, pavior
154. Lavery, Andrew, waiter
156. Welsh, Danl., labourer
158. McLaughlin, E., R.I.C.
160. Clancey. Ed., upholsterer
..........Ross Street intersects
162. Kearney, Jas., store man
164. Sharkey, Edw., hair dresser
166. Hennessey, H., butcher
168. McConville, John, publican
..........Mary Street intersects
170. Hamill, John, labourer
172. Side door

Albert Street Place
Off Albert Street
A few small houses

Albert Terrace
Off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

       Kirkwood, G. (side door)
   1. McAlonan, A., mechanic
   3. Acheson, W., mill manager
   5. McAlister, Jas., linen rllr.
   7. Henry, David, foreman dyer
   9. Todd, N., rougher
 11. Gault, Robert, van man
 13. Flaherty, John, butler
 15. Conn, Sarah

Albertbridge Road
Albert bridge to Connswater

              [Right hand side]
1, 3. (Armagh House) Smyth, Joseph, publican
   5. McGowan, W. H., watch maker
            Canmer's Buildings
   7. Burns, Maria, tobacconist
   9. Hogg, John, hair dresser
 11. Vacant
 13. Clark, Annie, tobacconist and newsagent
 15. McVeigh, Jno., merchant tailor
 17. Chenery, Jas., confectioner
 19. Graden, T. H., saleroom
 21. Calow, C., watch and clock manufacturer
 23. Miskelly, H., confectioner
 25. Jordan, Robt., labourer
 27. McMichael, Hugh, sawyer
 29. Boyd, Catherine
 31. Watt, Hugh, shoeing forge
 33. Vacant
 35. Forte, A., refreshments
 37. Shields, Sarah, draper
 39. O'Rorke, Patk., fruiterer
 41. Carson, Samuel, druggist
41a. Finlay Bros., tea merchants
..........Woodstock Road intersects
 43. French, Thos., publican
 45. Caughey, Jas., boot maker
 47. Gamble, R. A., confectioner
 49. Conn, John, newsagent
 51. Miskelly, T., merchant tailor
 53. Vacant
 55. Luke, Mary J., draper
 57. Bell, Edward, butcher
 59. Morrison, Geo., hardware merchant
61, 63. Vacant
 65. Cowan, Thos., green grocer
 67. Johnston, Elizabeth, green grocer
 69. Esler, Alex., confectioner
 71. Wilson, James, painter
 73. Gallagher, John, sadler (saddler)
 75. Caughey, Jas., boot maker
77, 79. Waid, W., & Co., grocers
..........Malcolm Street intersects
 81. Gilmore, D., general merchant
 83. Kerr, Miss M., bonnet maker
 85. Hughes & Vincent, drapers
 87. Coyle, John, fruiterer
 89. The River Plate Fresh Meat Co. Ltd.
 91. Hayes, H., green grocer
93, 95, 97. Woods, J., draper
 99. Hawthorn, J. H., hardware, rope & twine merchants
..........Lower Mount Street intersects
              Claremont Place
101, 103. Walker, R. H., draper
105. McConnell, W., umbrella maker
107. Kershaw, Edward, fish supper restaurant
109. Seeds, A., fancy goods
111. Black, George, boot and shoe warehouse
113. Mayrs, David, ladies' and gents' outfitter
113a. Dinsmore, J., & Co., manufacturing confectioners and general merchants
..........Mount Street intersects
             Pottinger Terrace
115. Croker, Miss Alice
117. Smith, Thos., stationer
119. Gowdy, W. J., watch maker
121. Glendinning, R., picture frame maker, print seller and gilder; Branch, 125 Antrim Road
123. Thomson, James, wholesale and retail china and hardware merchant
125, 127, 129. Price & Co., wholesale and retail drapers; residences, Jas. Price, Claremont, Bloomfield; W. J. Price, Edermine, Strandtown
131. Davidson & Murray, pharmaceutical chemists and photographic dealers; res., Lewis Murray, Elizavale, North Road, Bloomfield
..........The Mount intersects
       Belfast Banking Company, Ltd., east end branch - Malcolm Macdonald, manager
       Boyd, Robert, M.D., The Lodge, Mountpottinger
..........Castlereagh Street intersects
135, 137. McShannon, J., publican
139. Cole, E. A., baker
   "    Cole, Wm. S., pattern maker
141. Brady, John, plumber
   "    (First Floor) Gilpin, John, rent agent
   "    (Second Floor) Vacant
..........Stormount Lane intersects
             Strasburg Terrace
143. McElheron, A., iron monger and hardware merchant
145. Crean, M., tobacconist
147. McDowell, Hugh, merchant tailor
149. Megannety, Jos., antique furniture dealer
151. Scott, W., butcher
153. McCoubrey, James, District Agent Royal Liver Society
155. Gordon, Mrs. Mary
..........Stormount Street intersects
               Lorne Terrace
157. Ward, Miss Isabella
159. Wood, James
161. Hamilton, Edwd., house furnisher
163. Sanderson, Mrs. Wm., servants' registry office
165. Montgomery, John J., store keeper
167. Houston, Wm., draper
169. Ferguson, H., general draper
171. Sherlock, Patk., printer
173. Hackett, Nurse Elizabeth
175. Gillespie, T. S., shop assistant
177. Hill, Thomas, plumber
..........Frank Street intersects
        Y.M.C.A. Buildings
179. McCluney, T., sign writer
181. Neely & Moorehead, tailors
181a. Mitchell, Mrs., milliner
183. Mountpottinger Young Men's Christian Association - W. Ledger, secretary
   "    Caretaker, Ed. Thompson
185. Graham, Wm., & Sons, solicitors
185a. McCluney, Thos., confectioner
187. Wilson, A., pharmaceutical chemist
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
            St. Helen's Terrace
189. Williamson, J. D., M.D., J.P.
191. Orr, Fred. W., dentist
193. Hanna, John, pawn broker
195, 197. Smylie, D. C., M.B.
199. Ritchie, J., boot maker
201. Vacant
203. Martin, Jos., M.B.
205. Martin, W. J., secretary Wholesale Merchants and Manufacturers' Association
207. Vacant
209. Browne, A. V., surgeon
211. Sanderson, Alf., pattern maker
213. Vacant
215. O'Neill, John, publican
217. Boyd, W. J., chemist
219. Black, O., surgeon dentist
221. McConnell, Mrs.
223. Fraser, Robt. M., M.B.
..........Lord Street intersects
                The Vicarage
225. Mervyn, Rev. G. G., vicar of Ballymacarrett
            Melville's Buildings
227. Pink, Mrs.
229. Cotter, John, foreman moulder
231. Marshall, Ellen
233. McIlwrath, W., soppersmith
235. Crawford, Mrs.
237. Whiteside, Mrs. C.
239. Adams, Samuel, joiner
241. McBride, T., painter
243. Vacant
245. Kelly, Mary
247. Harbison, Matthew, gardener
249. Cochrane, J., sea captain
251. Carey, William, tailor
253. Black, Jas. H., linesman
255. McDade, Jos. A., clerk
257. McCreery & Son, Bog Oak Carvers, Dealers in Bric-a-Brac, and Irish Spinning Wheel Manufacturers. Established 1805
259. Vandecesburg, Charles, secretary Anglo - American Oil Company
261. Crooks, L., school teacher
263. Wilson, Wm., boiler maker
265. Greenaway, J., brick layer
267. Shevlin, J., spirit grocer
..........Templemore Street intersects
269. McGimpsey, T., cabinet maker
271. Ritchie, John, confectioner & tobacconist
273. Vacant
275. Gorman, ?, fruiterer and confectioner
277. Donnelly, Jas., confectioner
279. Rowan, Jno., tea merchant
..........Carnforth Street intersects
             Mosside Terrace
289. Shevlin, P., spirit grocer
291. Hammond, Charles A., rent agent
293. Johnston, John, sailor
295. Vacant
297. Smyth, Mrs.
299. McCormick, J., rent agent
301. Hewitt, Geo., foreman
303. Armstrong, A., iron turner
305. Evans, Wm., confectioner
307. Maynes, Robt., traveller
309. McCullough, Mary
311. Dugan, Wm., market inspector
313. Esler, Mary, dress maker
315. Chartres, Mrs. Alfred, embroidery agent
317. Mulholland, Wm., tailor
319. Magee, E., wardrobe dealer
321. McKeever, E., spirit grocer
323. Frazer, Wm.
325, 327. Vacant
329, 331. Bartlett, Hugh, tobacconist and billiard hall
339. Galbraith, Margt., grocer
341. Young, Wm., salesman
343. Gallagher, Kate Agnes, dress maker
345. Purcell, B., confectioner
347. Jamison, Wm., fruiterer
349. Preston, W. J., shoe maker
351. McArdle, Mary, tobacconist and confectioner
353. Bruce, Mary, draper
        Ballymacarrett Fire Brigade Station - W. J. Robinson, chief engineer
                 __________

               [Left hand side]
   2. Albertbridge Handkerchief Works
   4. McCartney, Robt., shoe maker
   6. Reid, Saml., family grocer
   8. Boyd, Robt., fowl butcher
10, 12. Bennett, J., shoe maker
 14. Shields, H., hair dresser
 16. Corr, Jas., furniture dealer
..........Woodstock Street intersects
18, 20. McMahon, P. & D., publicans
22, 24. Gibson & Co., general drapers & outfitters
..........Lisbon Street intersects
            Furlong Terrace
 26. Clarke, Hugh A., tea and provision dealer
 28. Harrison, J., hardware merchant
 30. Crossan, Susan, draper
32, 34. Vacant
 36. Rainey, Joseph, clothier
 38. Linton, Geo., tobacconist and newsagent
..........Prim Street intersects
 40. Scarlett, Miss, spirit grocer
 42. Vacant
 44. Parkinson, S., provision merchant
 46. Pollock, John, furniture dealer
 48. Magowan, Wm., fruiterer
 50. Hamilton, Wm. J., butcher
 52. Browne, S., provision merchant
 54. Waddell, Robt., sale room
 56. Vacant
 58. Crawford, H., hardware merchant
 60. Haldane, D., cabinet maker
 62. Mulholland, Wm., cycle and motor works
 64. Curran, Geo., draper
 66. Branley, J., hair dresser
 68. Mercer, John T., confectioner and tobacconist
 70. Eastmans Ltd., butchers
 72. Wilson, J., fish monger
 80. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd. - Wm. Brown, manager
 82. Graham, John, grocer
 84. Linton, David H., confectioner
 86. Sayers, Robt., grocer
 88. Glover, Alice, draper
 90. Boyd, Wm. J., chemist
 92. Maypole Dairy Company
 94. McNeill, Robert, butcher
 96. Steele, R. M., tea merchant and Italian warehouse
 98. Wright, J., boot maker
100. Cumming, Jos., confectioner and baker
102. Hill, R., china warehouse
104. Delahunt, Thos., confectioner
106. Ellison, Henry, Victoria Dairy
108. Knipe, Samuel, stationer
110. Ball, H., fruiterer
112. James, Henry, fish merchant
114. Moreland, Mrs., draper
116. Murray, Charles, publican
..........Mountpottinger Road intersects
118. Turner, Adam, funeral furnisher & posting master (branch) - D. McMullan, manager
118. Bateman, D., dyers and cleaners (branch)
120. McComish & Shaw, tea merchants and family grocers (branch)
122. Jamison, Mrs. M., confectioner
124. Crawford, Joseph, grocer and fruiterer
126. Gilbey, W. & A., Limited, wholesale wine and spirit merchants (branch)
128. Millar, W. G., & Sons, tailors
130. Hollywood, James, House and Estate Agent and Valuer
  "    (first floor) MacKenzie, Charles A., solicitor
132. Barr, Hugh A., painter
134, 136. Anderson, Wm. J., cycle and motor works
138. Vacant
140. McConnell, R. J., & Co., Estate Agents and Auctioneers
        Vacant ground
..........Cluan Place intersects
150. Ulster Bank Limited - Mountpottinger branch - M. W. Blackwood, manager; Samuel Dobbin, cashier; Ernest Kerr, accountant; T. S. Gorman, assistant accountant; Fred. A. Trotter, assistant
152, 154. St. Ann's Iron Works - Musgrave & Co. Ltd. and iron founders' engineers
156. Mountpottinger Post Office - Miss A. M. Hingston, sub-postmistress
158 to 160. Vacant
162. Reid, Wm. B., cycle and motor depot
164. The Belfast Savings Bank (Mountpottinger Branch) - J. S. Seymour, cashier
                 Ashley Place
166. Edwards, Wm., teacher of music
168. Berryman, Mrs. Cath.
170. Lee, Geo., furniture remover
172. Ervine, R., foreman joiner
..........Paulett Avenue intersects
               Ashley House
        Moore, Dr. A. P. B.
174. Quinn, Elizabeth, tobacconist, confectioner and stationer
176. Steed, R., hair dresser
178. Ballymacarrett Orange Hall - John Quail, caretaker
180. Woods, D., draper and outfitter
182. Lawther & Garrett, rent agents
184, 186. Vacant
186a. Jervis, John, furniture dealer
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
       Mountpottinger Methodist Church - Rev. R. S. Lee, minister, res., 167 Templemore Avenue
188. Craig, Thomas, principal New Road N.S.
190. McCauley, Miss Susan
   "    Kennedy, Gilbert
   "    Kennedy, Alex., traveller
   "    Byrne, John, traveller and commission agent
                  Roe Place
192. Magee, Chas., dealer in jewellery and antique
194, 186. Hannen, F., grocer
198, 200. Crumly, Mrs., milliner, dress maker and general draper
202, 204. Cumins, J. M., butcher
206. Barbour, John J., confectioner and fruiterer
..........Glenmore Street intersects
208. Walsh, Alfred F., grocer and provision merchant
210, 212. Lamont's Direct Supply Company, drapers
214, 216. Robb, D. & J., boot manufacturers
..........Glenallen Street intersects
218. Craig, Joseph, joiner
220. Holmes & Co., grocers
222. Willis, Margaret, draper
224. Jordan, Robt., bakery
226. Thornton & Co., printers
..........Roundhill Street intersects
228. McGinley, Harkins, & Co., distillery stores
230. Magee, Agnes, Hazelwood Dairy
232. Sturgeon, Mrs. S.
234. Abernethy, C. B., & Sons, druggists and grocers
..........Vicarage Street intersects
236. McCaughey, G., boot maker
238. Ward, Jas., fruiterer
240. Peake, Ruben, confectioner
242, 244. Vacant
..........Montrose Street intersects
246. Kerr, Thos. J., spirit grocer
248. Wilson, Robt., butcher
250. Lee, Ellen, dining rooms
252. Vacant
254. Maxwell, J., Ulster art studio
..........Chamberlain Street intersects
        Vacant ground
..........Bright Street intersects
264. McCloud, Eliz., butcher
266. Gilpin, Thos., hair dresser
           Morecombe Place
268. Gilmore, Margt., laundress
270. Mayben, John, pawn broker
..........Hornby Street intersects
272. Curry, James, grocer
274. Curry, Thomas, engineer
276. McWatters, Alex., insurance agent
278. Nickle, Jas., sea captain
280. Glover, John, iron turner
..........Mourne Street intersects
282. Mayne, Thos., grocer
284. Calvert, David, cycle agent
286. Brown, J., fruiterer and confectioner
288. Hughes, J., cabinet maker
..........Stoneyford Street intersects
292, 294. Bailie, Saml., grocer
296. Morrow, Annie
298. Forbes, Mary
300. Montague, Patk., traveller
302. Stewart, David, blacksmith
304. Scott, Joseph, baker
306. Carson, Matthew, seaman
..........Hart Street intersects
        Vacant ground
..........Hind Street intersects
364. Firth, Ben L., publican

Albertville Drive
Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   2. Quin, Dr. R. M., surgery
   4. Follis, John, wood turner (Falls, W. J., labourer in 1910)
   6. Copeland, Ellen
   8. Ferris, S., draper
 10. Hodgen, William
 12. White, J., insurance agent
 14. Skelly, William
 16. Buick, R., builder
 18. Copeland, Elizabeth
 20. McLernon, Jas., painter
 22. Dalzell, J., engine driver
 24. Reid, Geo., clerk
 26. McCann, J., furniture remover
 28. Houston, Mary
 30. Cameron, Jas., tenter
 32. Latimer, John, assistant manager
 34. Smith, W., clerk
                 __________

       Vacant ground
 11. Aiken, Thos., engineer
 13. Lindop, Robt., painter
 15. Graham, Saml., salesman
 17. Porter, Wm., tenter

Albion Lane
Off Dublin Road

       Corry, Wm., hay and straw merchant

Albion Street
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. McPartlin, J., sgt. R.I.C.
   3. Alexander, A., laundry
   5. Vacant
..........Norwood Street intersects
   7. McClean, Jas., grocer
   9. Barrett, D., shoe maker
 11. Cleland, James, joiner
 13. Milliken, T., publican
..........Glenalpin Street intersects
 15. Gormley, Peter, publican
 17. Austin, W. J., store keeper
 19. Elliott, Sarah Jane
 21. Cairns, Wm., foreman
 23. Reid, Mrs. Emily
 25. Newburn, Wm., tinsmith
 27. Hull, Robert
 29. Topping, Silas, painter
 31. Mulholland, Thos. J., missionary to the blind
 33. Gateway
 35. Graham, Mary Jane
 37. Clements, R. L., master mariner
 39. Stanfield, Margaret
 41. Green, Wm., railway clerk
 43. Campbell, John, engine driver
 45. Mateer, Robt., labourer
47, 49. McCullough, J., publican
   "   Wilson, W. J., draper (side door)
                 __________

   2. Neill, John, sexton Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church
   "   Albion Street Infant N.S. - Miss S. Espie, principal
   4. Porter, Wm. J., engineer
   6. James, Matt., srgt. R.I.C.
..........Kensington Street intersects
   8. Purvis, Jas., confectioner
 10. Finlay, Isaac, porter
 12. McKee, Miss, milliner
 14. Foreman, Grace, confectioner
..........Wesley Street intersects
 16. Cowan, Alex., chauffeur
 18. Bowen, Mrs. Margt.
 20. Archer, Stewart, labourer
 22. Bell, John, tenter
..........Combermere Street intersects
 24. Mallon, J. & J., spirit grocers
 26. Moore, Isabella
 28. Ashwood, John, labourer
 30. McFadden, Wm., painter
 32. Weir, Andrew, fitter
 34. Wilson, Wm., ward master Belfast Union
 36. Black, John, tinsmith
 38. Totten, Edw., motor man

Alexander Road
Off Queen's Road
No houses erected yet

Alexander Street
Frederick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Murphy, John, cooper
   3. Daly, Jane
   5. Stewart, Jas., labourer
   7. Dixon, W., sailor
   9. O'Neill, A., labourer
 11. McKeown, T., labourer
 13. Moylan, Sam., labourer
 15. Trainor, P., labourer
 17. Cahoon, John, dealer
 19. Rafferty, John, labourer
 21. Johnston, W., tailor
 23. Morris, Alfred, sugar boiler
 25. Trainor, James, labourer
 27. Fitzsimmons, J., labourer
 29. Regan, Mary
 31. McIlroy, Patk., labourer
 33. Trainor, Jas., window cleaner
 35. Side door
..........Lancaster Street intersects
..........Magee's Lane intersects
 37. Devine, Jas., fowl butcher
41 to 53. Demolished
 55. Lavery, Thomas, seaman
 57. McAnally, Luke
 59. Jennings, Cath., spinner
 61. Sharkey, Richd., roller boy
                 __________

   2. Drain, Francis, tailor
   4. McCool, Teresa
   6. Maher, Gilbert, window blind hanger
   8. Dempsey, J., labourer
 10. McCann, Eliza
 12. Gateway
 14. Vacant
..........Constabulary Lane intersects
16, 18. Girvan, Mrs., grocer
 20. McCann, James
 22. Johns, Ellen
 24. Mearns, Jas., labourer
 26. McKee, John, pork cutter
 28. Carberry, Sarah
 30. O'Neill, John, labourer
 32. McDermott, Wm., labourer
 34. Quinn, Robt., labourer
 36. Connolly, Jas., hair dresser
 38. Bowen, Francis, labourer
..........Mays Lane intersects
40 to 44. McCrum, Mrs., grocer
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 46. Todd, Jane
 48. vacant
 50. McDonald, Joseph, labourer
 52. McDonnell, Jas., labourer
 54. Yard
 56. McDowell, Leathem, & Fraser, E., builders & contractors
58, 60. Grant Bros., sawmills & bobbin manufacturers
 62. Wicklow, Robert, labourer
 64. Vacant
 66. Gorman, Sarah
 68. Johnston, Jos., marine bkr. (broker?)

Alexander Street West
Pound Street to Derby Street

1 and 3. Side door
..........Bertha Place intersects
       Falls Road Methodist Church Committee Rooms
 25. Vacant
 27. McBennett, John, labourer
 29. Malone, H., engine driver
 31. McKeown, D., brick layer
 33. Doherty, James, cooper
 35. Smith, Patrick
 37. McCurry, H., linen lapper
 39. Friel, Daniel, tailor
 41. McCashin, Edwd., labourer
 43. Toner, Patrick
 45. Girgan, Jane, grocer
..........Gilford Street intersects
 47. Lewsley, Edward, grocer
 49. Side door
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 51. Bunting, Francis, baker
 53. Nugent, N., iron moulder
 55. Delaney, John, labourer
 57. Seeds, Josephine, dress maker
 59. McNulty, Jos., wood turner
 61. Kelly, Sarah
 63. Dassey, Danl., carpenter
 65. McCormick, J., general dealer
                 __________

   4. Gateway
6, 8. Vacant
 10. Ryan, Agnes
 12. Hill, Rachel
 14. Doherty, Jos., stone cutter
 16. Pelan, J. H., compositor
 18. O'Hara, Jas., pork cutter
 20. O'Hagan, Henry, car man
 22. McGreevey, Patrick
 24. Abbitson, T., tailor
 26. Martin, James
 28. Kennedy, Ellen, dress maker
 30. Conway, Mrs.
 32. Conroy, Sarah, district nurse
 34. McKenna, P., police pensioner
 36. Dehy, John, currier
 38. McMahon, James
 40. Fitzpatrick, Patk., butcher
..........Gilford street intersects
 42. Donnelly, John, chandler
 44. McCrae, James, painter
 46. McAulay, H., carpenter
 48. Barry, John, labourer
 50. O'Connor, Henry, clerk
 52. Fitzsimmons, Jane
 54. Mullan, Mary
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 56. McArdle, Bernard, publican
 58. Clarke, Peter, labourer
 60. McAdam, Rose
 62. Maguire, Margt., dress maker
 64. McGurgan, Jas., tel. msgr.
..........Dysart Street intersects
 66. O'Reilly, Bernard, sexton St. Peter's R.C. Church

Alexander Avenue
Off Limestone Road
Eden Crescent

   3, Jones, Alex., carpenter
   5. Vacant
   7. Lowry, Miss L., school teacher
   9. Harris, John, railway inspector
 11. McGaffin, Mrs.
 13. Rankin, Wm., cashier
 15. Barclay, John, engineer
 17. Young, John, french polisher
 19. Smyth, Wm., manufacturers' agent
 21. Jenkins, Jas. B., agent
 23. Harper, John, journalist merchant
                  Eden Villa
       Moore, Malcolm, boot and shoe manufacturer
             Alexandra House
       Morrow, Hugh G., mill manager
                __________

             Alexandra Park
                 Glenville
   8. Devon, Geo., traveller
 10. Atkinson, F., customs officer
 12. Harkness, John, relieving officer
 14. McCallum, T., clerk
                Louisville
 16. Armstrong, Mrs.
 18. Morrison, Edward
 20. Gilmore, Mary Emma
 22. Maxwell, Mrs.
 24. Lamant, Hugh J., cutter

Alexandra Gardens
From Antrim Road to Somerton Road

               [Right hand side]
                    Avonmore
       Baird, Captain W., of W. & G. Baird Ltd., Royal Avenue
   1. McDonald, Donald, solicitor
   2. McClung, J. C., manager Brookfield Linen Company Ltd.
   3. Brett, John H., county surveyor
                   Holmhurst
   4. Holmhurst College - Miss Hanna, B.A., principal
                    Cranfield
       Fisher, J. R., Barrister-at-Law, Editor "Northern Whig"
                     Ormskirk
   2. Vacant
   3. Vacant
                  __________

                [Left hand side]
                      Kinloch
       Horner, Miss
                      Inveresk
       Vacant
                   Ardnamona
       Moriarty, T., J.P.
                  Ben-Madigan
       Waring, Mrs.

Alexandra Park Avenue
From York Road to Antrim Road

               [Right hand side]
       Alexandra Park Avenue National School; principal, Hugh Montgomery
..........New North Queen Street intersects
   5. Thompson, Elizabeth, grocer
   7. Jackson, William
   9. Heatherly, Thos., upholsterer
 11. Pollock, David, tailor
 13. Harris, Wm., shipwright
 15. Burns, Patk., school teacher
 17. Alexander, A., shipwright
 19. Boyd, M., spinning master
 21. Heathwood, W. J., foreman miller
 23. Lamont, Alex., engineer
 25. Robinson, Robert
 27. Young, John, cashier
 29. Steel, Arthur, law clerk
 31. Harper, J., naval pensioner
 33. Lindsay, J., joiner
 35. Dolan, Wm., reporter
 37. Davison, Chas., compositor
 39. Richardson, D., blacksmith
 41. McDonald, Alex., joiner
 43. Finlay, Thomas, caulker
 45. Wilkinson, Mrs.
 47. Graham, Mrs.
 49. McWilliams, Thos., checker
 51. Patterson, Wm., comp.
 53. Trimble, Lily
 55. Salmond, F., carpenter
 57. Farrell, Patrick, R.I.C.
 59. Porter, Mrs.
..........Esther Street intersects
 61. Stewart Bros., grocers
 63. McGarry, Samuel, rivetter
 65. Robertson, George, painter
 67. Mahaffy, John, plater
 69. Keith, S. S., assistant inspector of postmen
 71. Girvan, David W., clerk of works
 73. Colville, W. M. O., fitter
 75. Bennett, James, clerk
 77. Houston, Miss M.
 79. Oliver, John, draper
 81. Jack, John, clerk
 83. Graham, Jas., carpenter
   "   Hetherington, J., painter
 85. Robb, James, linesman G.P.O.
 87. Kennedy, George, supt. Gallaher's Tobacco Factory
 89. Blythe, John, engineer
 91. English, Allen, caulker
 93. Fergusson, Wm., builder
 95. Armstrong, Mrs.
 97. McCoubrie, W. J., plater
 99. Munro, William, telegraph superintendent N.C.R.
101. Glass, Hugh, missionary
103. Mullen, John, engineer
105. Bryans, Patrick, linesman G.P.O.
107. McMinn, T., foreman driller
109. Barrie, Wm., engineer
111. Spence, Saml., missionary
113. Reece, Mrs.
..........Brantwood Street intersects
115. Robinson, Mrs.
117. Vacant
119. Eakins, Wm., R.I.C.
121. Reid, Peter, engineer
123. Kilpatrick, J., grain merchant
125. Simms, Mrs. I.
127. Cameron, D. H., plater
129. Foster, Annie
131. Partington, J., engineer
133. Kirkpatrick, Alex., flax manager
135. Ireland, Wm., carpenter
137. Anderson, Andw., secretary
139. Botshi, Henry, seaman
141. Glover, H. S., foreman
143. Finlay, John, clerk
145. McIlwaine, J., insurance inspector
147. West, Sarah
149. McKinney, W. G., blacksmith
151. Caldwell, Alex., blacksmith
153. Alexander, K. M., bookkeeper
155. Fagan, Patrick, builder
157. Kelly, Francis, engineer
159. Savage, Robt., market collector
161. Keay, George, carpenter
163. Williams, John
165. Hanley, W. G., designer
167. Dunwoody, H. G.
169. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
171. Skillen, Robert, clerk
173. Mitchell, Wm., dredging superintendent , Belfast Harbour
175. Hill, H., plater
177, Hanna, Jas., foreman baker
179. Young, John, ship carpenter
181. McComb, Jas., Customs officer
183. Patterson, William, clerk
185. McConnell, Mrs.
187. Frost, H., engineer
189. Hyndman, Saml., rivetter
191. Stewart, Wm., mill manager
193. Russell, Miss
195. Vacant
197. Henry, Miss
199. Roberts, Constantine
201. Fulton, Jas., school teacher
                 __________

              [Left hand side]
 2a. McKinney, R. J., iron and smith works
   2. McClure, Samuel, fitter
..........New North Queen Street intersects
   4. Petticrew, J., & Co., grocer
   6. Turnbull, John, master coppersmith
   8. Ross, Peter, foreman rivetter
 10. McMullan, Andrew, Customs officer
 12. McMurray, Saml., fitter
 14. Ingram, Jas., brick layer
 16. Collins, John, rivetter
 18. Boone, Saml., engine driver
 20. Norris, Mrs.
 22. Clarke, James, electrician
 24. Morris, S. H., engineer
 26. Smith, John, plater
 28. Dunn, Wm., draper
 30. McBride, David, joiner
 32. Early, John, joiner
 34. Cain, Robert, rivetter
 36. Moir, John, rivetter
 38. Rankin, Wm., insurance agent
 40. Bleakley, Wm., mechanic
 42. Hamilton, Mrs. H.
 44. Black, Robert, plater
 46. Peacock, Hugh, plater
 48. Angus, Jas., miller
 50. Boomer, Alex., pawn broker's assistant
 52. Anglin, Andrew, pensioner
 54. McKelvey, James, plater
 56. Kelly, A., house furnisher
 58. Simpson, J. S., assistant manager
 60. Quaite, Mrs.
 62. Carson, Alex., manager
 64. Knight, Albert, missionary
 66. Graham, James, assistant superintendent Prudential Assurance Co.
 68. Stone, Sarah Jane
 70. Taylor, John, clerk
 72. Semple, R. J., ship carpenter
 74. Park, Robt., engineer
 76. Gregg, Robert, clerk
 78. Davidson, Andrew, labourer
 80. Reynolds, T., pensioner
 82. Dunlop, Thos., pensioner
 84. Ritchie, Hugh
 86. McCutcheon, John, carpenter
 88. Hope, John, clerk
 90. McIlveen, R., ship carpenter
 92. Spence, Wm., engine driver
 94. Black, Mary Jane
 96. Davidson, R., ship carpenter
 98. Carson, Paul, shipwright
100. Spence, Mrs.
102. Witowski, W. L., joiner
104. Higgins, M.
106. Harrison, R., plater
108. Craig, Rd., marine engineer
110. Smylie, Robert, plater
112. Murdoch, John, joiner

Alexandra Terrace
Off Ashley Avenue

   1. Vacant
   2. Davidson, Mrs.
   3. Vacant
   4. Whiteside, Mrs. Margaret

Alfred Street
May Street to Ormeau Avenue

   1. Wilkinson & Turtle, linen collar and cuff manufacturers; res., J. Wilkinson, Greenoge, Strandtown; J. G. Turtle, Claremont, Strandtown
3, 5. Hunter & Blakely, linen collar, cuff and shirt manufacturers
   "   Briggs, D., & Co.
 5. Alexander & Co., linen manufacturers
   7. Harden, Charles, & Co. Ltd., manufacturers of blouses, aprons and handkerchiefs
       Gateway
..........Franklin Street intersects
11, 13. Dunville & Co. Ltd., Duty Paid Warehouse. Head Offices - Arthur Street
..........Clarence Street intersects
       Franklin Street Laundry (side door)
                 __________

..........Little May Street intersects
   2. Vacant
   4. Wright, Jos., F.G.S.
   6. Vacant
   8. Burden, Miss Margaret B.
 10. Lytle, Andw. & Co., general printers
 12. Frame, John, Fancy Box Maker
 14. Ireland, James & Co., woollen and tweed manufacturers; res., Richmond Park, Stranmillis Road
 16. Masonic Lodge No. 10 - F. W. Ewart, sec.; W. H. Darcy, house steward
..........Sussex Place intersects
18, 20. McBride, Robt., & Co. Ltd., hemstitching and finishing works; warehouse, Tower Buildings, Ormeau Avenue
..........Russell Street intersects
20a. Lynch, Peter, sexton
 22. St. Malachy's R.C. Chapel
 24. St. Malachy's Presbytery - Rev. Daniel McCashin, Adm.; Revs. Jos. Boylan, W. J. Kelly, John F. Shiels
 26. St. Malachy's Hall
 28. Byrne, Wm., general carpenter
 30. Bready, Jas., warehouseman
 32. Byrne, M., confectioner

Alliance Avenue
Off Cliftonville Circus

                [left hand side]
       Cliftonville Show Grounds
       Vacant ground
       Shaw, R. P., manufacturers' agent
       Gibson, Wm., District Manager Abstainers and General Assurance Co. Ltd.
       Beggs, Robert, builder
       Vacant ground
                  __________

              [Right hand side]
       Vacant ground
                      Myrtle
       Not yet occupied
                     Crystol
       Not yet occupied
                 Sunnymount
       Magee, Thomas, merchant tailor
                 Claremount
       Primrose, T., draper
                   Lillyville
       Tohill, John, traveller
                     Royton
       Nixon, Fanny
                 Beinn-Edair
       Arnold, J. N., merchant
       Vacant ground
                     Glenorah
       Copeland, Jas., provision buyer
..........Deerpark Road intersects
                      Lisban
       Anderson, Miss Mary S.
                      St. Kilda
       Not yet occupied

Alloa Street
From Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

   1. McClean, Burnett, joiner
   3. Russell, Fred., steward
   5. Davis, W. H., joiner
   7. Brown, Richd., brass moulder
   9. Allen, James, fitter
 11. Agnew, Wm., manager
 13. Megaw, Geo., traveller
 15. Russell, Margaret
 17. Stoops, Charles, slater
 19. Duff, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Doudall, J., Prudential agent
 23. Pimley, Wm., carter
 25. McBride, Thos., prison warden
 27. Murdock, G., boiler maker
 29. Clarke, Geo., rivetter
 31. Andrews, James, joiner
 33. Murdock, Mrs. Annie
 35. Russell, Thos., checker
 37. Shearer, Jas., motorman
 39. Vacant
 41. Steele, W. J., sergt. R.I.F.
43, 45. Vacant
 47. Thear, Wolff, traveller
49, 51. Vacant
                 __________

 2a. Bready, Mrs., dress maker
..........Avoca Street intersects
   2. Vacant
   4. Russell, Robt., mechanic
   6. Henderson, David, R.I.C.
   8. Magee, Edw., pork cutter
 10. Vacant
 12. Lamb, Geo., soldier
 14. Edelstein, Barnett, draper
 16. Gullivan, Jas., warder
 18. McKenzie, N., photographer
 20. Wilson, Samuel
 22. Lecofsky, Mrs.
 24. Hemphill, Samuel
 26. McLaughlin, Thos., porter
 28. Green, Jas., flax dresser

Allworthy Avenue
Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

   1. Wright, W. F., manager
   3. Dunn, Mrs. Lizzie
                Robina Terrace
   5. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
   7. Priestley, Mrs. F.
   9. McAtamney, Mrs. Maria
 11. Little, John Henry
 13. Davey, Mrs. Catherine
 15. Mooney, Thos., salesman
 17. Hanna, Mrs. A.
 19. Vacant
 21. Bell, John, draper
                   __________

            St. James's Crescent
   2. White, Miss
   4. Lyster, Edith, dress maker
   6. Martin, Robt., pawn broker
   8. Corbett, Jas., hair dresser
 10. Finegan, Hugh
 12. Montieth, Wm. J., head porter Avenue Hotel
 14. Cromie, Susan
 16. Blair, Jas., tailor's cutter
 18. Suffern, Miss Minnie
 20. Sivewright, R., assurance broker
 22. Rosenzweig, Rev. J., rabbi of Jewish Synagogue
 24. Patrick, M. J.
 26. Gordon, Robt. G., plumber
 28. Donaldson, Mrs. M.
 30. Larmour, J. E., teacher

Alma Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Side door
   3. Rainey, W., iron turner
   5. Devlin, Jas., flax dresser
   7. Mulholland, Rebecca
   9. Lappin, John, labourer
 11. Keenan, Patrick John
 13. McGahen, A. J., brick layer
 15. McAuley, James, glazier
 17. McKinney, A., labourer
 19. Domegan, Jas., labourer
 21. Shannon, John, tailor
 23. Hamill, D., iron moulder
 25. Fanning, Catherine
                  __________

   2. Side door
   4. McCrory, Robert, labourer
   6. Goodman, Theresa
   8. McCoo, Mary, weaver
 10. McAnally, John, labourer
..........Mary Street intersects
 12. McNulty, Jas., saw doctor
 14. Carroll, Susanna, weaver
 16. Corr, Edward, saddler
 18. McKee, Elizabeth
 20. Woods, J., fitter
 22. Magennis, Thos., labourer

Altcar Street
Off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Doyle, Rose
   3. Mason, William, painter
   5. Vacant
   7. McClurg, Wm., plumber
   9. White, Maggie
 11. Shields, Patk., baker
 13. McClarnon, D., labourer
 15. Smith, John, labourer
 17. Wilson, Margaret
 19. Sloan, Wm. J., labourer
 21. Maguire, James, fireman
 23. Stafford, John, labourer
 25. Douglas, Sarah
 27. Boyd, Mrs. Lizzie
 29. Magee, Matilda
 31. Keown, Flora
 33. Totten, Mrs. Susan
 35. McCroskery, Jas., labourer
 37. Hutton, Mrs.
 39. Bates, Wm., brick layer
 41. Gibney, Michael, labourer
 43. McNally, N., crane driver
 45. Gilmore, Dan., labourer
 47. Megraw, Sarah
 49. Hughes, Michl., labourer
 51. Straight, Joseph, printer
 53. Carrigan, John, rivetter
 55. Vacant
 57. Barclay, Isabella
                  __________

   2. Vance, Thos., shoe maker
   4. Taylor, John, labourer
   6. Jenkins, James, painter
   8. Fenning, Jas., joiner
 10. Smith, Geo., labourer
 12. Grant, Edwd., labourer
 14. Colville, Robt., labourer
 16. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 18. Nulty, Kate
 20. Smith, Arthur, labourer
 22. Costello, Fras., labourer
 24. McCormick, E., labourer
 26. Pegg, John J., clerk
 28. Carrigan, John, rivetter
 30. Smith, Wm., labourer
 32. Rollins, Robert, soap maker
 34. Galbraith, Saml., labourer
 36. Scott, John, labourer
 38. McGouran, John, labourer
 40. Murphy, Catherine
 42. Scarlett, Wm., labourer
 44. Vacant
 46. Robertson, W. J., labourer
 48. Philpot, Robert, fireman
 50. McGivern, Wm. J., carpenter
 52. Murray, Mary, spirit grocer

Alton Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Burns, Eliza
   5. Loughrey, Wm., boot maker
   7. Traynor, Isabella
   9. Hilland, Thos., spindle tr.
 11. Craythorne, F., commission agent
 13. Campbell, Mary
 15. Leavy, Robert, pedlar
 17. Fleming, James, labourer
 19. Brennan, J., pork cutter
 21. Logan, Wm., van man
 23. McGivern, James, labourer
 25. Montague, Jos., carter
 27. Murphy, Ellen, grocer
 29. Meighan, S., shoe finisher
 31. McKeating, F., hair dresser
 33. Creen, Mary
 35. Campbell, Mary
 37. McCormick, Saml., labourer
 39. Davey, Chas., flax dresser
 41. Kelly, Sarah
 43. Graham, Mrs.
 45. Christie, John, carter
 47. Shanksters, C., labourer
 49. McKinney, Catherine
 51. Side door
                   __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Spotiswood, Albert, slater
   8. Campbell, Patk., dealer
 10. Rooney, Robt., labourer
 12. McBride, Geo., labourer
 14. Cosgrove, Jos., butcher
 16. Irvine, Henry, labourer
 18. McAvoy, Fras., labourer
 20. Mulryne, Michael, labourer
 22. Cramer, Edward, painter
24, 26. Vacant
28, 30. McShane, P. & J., spirit grocer
..........Park Street intersects
 32. McCann, Elizabeth, grocer
 34. Mullan, Jas., labourer
 36. McAuley, Edwd., labourer
 38. McQuitty, Patk., stone polisher
 40. Dougherty, Jno., labourer
 42. McCavanagh, Mrs.
 44. McDonnell, A., carter
 46. Gallagher, Hugh, french polisher
 48. McKeown, John, labourer
 50. Shevlin, Arthur, box maker

Ambleside Street
Silvio Street to Tennent Street

   1. Brown, David, labourer
   3. Magowan, Robert
   5. Orr, John, labourer
   7. Posnett, Susan
   9. Kirker, Wm., labourer
 11. Johnston, Wm., red leader
 13. Connor, Matthew, plumber
 15. Pollock, Agnes
 17. Fulton, Elizabeth
 19. Russell, S., labourer
 21. McFall, John, mechanic
 23. Robinson, Robt., brass finisher
 25. Jones, Esther
 27. Orr, Joseph
 29. Torrance, Maryann
 31. Graham, Jane
 33. Smyth, John, labourer
 35. Dunbar, D., labourer
 37. Jenkins, Wm., joiner
 39. Hawthorne, W. H., carpenter
 41. Sherlock, Mary
 43. McFall, J., fitter
 45. Allen, John
 47. Hill, James, pensioner
 49. Donald, John, labourer
 51. Wilson, Wm., labourer
..........Keswick Street intersects
 53. McCracken, Hugh, carter
 55. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 57. Wilson, Wm. H., traveller
 59. Fowler, John, fitter
 61. Douglas, Martha
 63. Vacant
 65. Hutchinson, A., blacksmith
                  __________

   2. Nesbitt, John, yarn bundler
   4. Curry, Richard, finisher
   6. Gibb, R., carter
   8. Wilson, Wm., hair dresser
 10. Smyth, S., winding master
 12. Finney, Richd., beamer
 14. Elliott, Hugh, labourer
 16. Beattie, S., mechanic
 18. Grant, J., labourer
 20. McIlhagga, Saml., labourer
 22. Campbell, W. J., cycle mechanic
..........Bisley Street intersects
 24. Stewart, Fredk., block printer
 26. McDowell, R. J., labourer
 28. Johnston, Mary
 30. Moss, Mrs.
 32. Belshaw, Rich., mechanic
 34. Shaw, Ernest, engineer
 36. Rodgers, A., grocer
38, 40. Thompson, R., grocer
..........Ulverston Street intersects
 46. Brown, Samuel, bar man
 48. Brown, Daniel, musician
 50. Couser, A., fitter
 52. Watson, J., thread finisher
 54. Keery, John, confectioner

Ambrose Street
From York Street Little to Earl Place

   1. Jackson, Mrs.
   3. Knocker, Thos., coalman
   5. McKean, Robt., plumber
   7. Davidson, Robt., labourer
   9. Ogle, Sarah
 11. Gilliland, Thos., labourer
 13. Mathews, Thomas, carter
 15. Roper, Thomas, labourer
 17. Nelson, David, seaman
                 __________

   2. Calder, L., caulker
   4. Millan, John, caulker
   6. McIlrath, Saml., carpenter
   8. Evans, Jos., labourer
 10. Davey, Susan
 12. McMullan, Hugh, seaman
 14. Todd, John, sailor
 16. White, John, bottler
 18. Auld, Alex., carter

Amelia Street
Brunswick Street to Great  Victoria Street

   1. McKeown, Mrs.
   3. Milligan, Margt., dining and refreshment rooms
   5. McCloskey, Mrs.
   7. Watson, Mrs.
   9. Vacant
 11. Murray, M., ticket collector
..........Keyland's Place intersects
 13. Smith, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 15. Burr, John, painter
 17. Macklin, Mrs., refreshments
 19. Flannigan. Mrs. E.
       Side entrance
                  __________

   2. Sefton, J. R., & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers and merchants
   2. The Belfast Linen Handkerchief Co. Ltd., linen & handkerchief manufacturers
   2. Acheson, Harden, Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
       Bell, Thos., lapper and packer
                    First Floor
   4. Vacant
                  Second Floor
   "   Kernahan, Thos., proprietor of Amelia Street Hemstitching Factory; res., 10 Lower Crescent
..........Bain's Place intersects
 12. Norris, Wm., railway dining rooms
14, 16. Corr, T., Ulster dining rooms

Anderson Street
Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Side door
   3. Graham, Mary
   5. Lundy, John, labourer
   7. Fulton, Jas., manager
   9. Vacant
 11. Sloane, Jas., moulder
 13. Hickey, Patk., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Moles, Wm., labourer
 19. McLaughlin, J. H., labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Leonard, Fras., labourer
 25. Mallon, Jas., labourer
27, 29. Vacant
 31. Fulton, Mary, grocer
 33. Bradley, Jas., labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. Foy, Annie
 39. McCotter, Jane
 41. McLaughlin, Patk., labourer
 43. Prince, Alex., labourer
 45. McCartney, Robt., labourer
 47. Mulhern, Daniel, labourer
 49. Dowds, Park., labourer
 51. Bready, Matthew, labourer
 53. McMullan, Henry, labourer
 55. Vacant
 57. Nolan, Miss
 59. Keeney, Mary, grocer
 61. Blackburn, Margaret
 63. Broderick, Eliza Jane
 65. Burns, Arthur, labourer
 67. Young, Miss Bella
 69. Bennett, John, labourer
 71. McDonald, Lucy
 73. Cush, Chas., labourer
75, 77. Vacant
 79. Muldoon, M., labourer
 81. Shevlin, Jas., spirit grocer
                  __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McKenna, Ellen
   6. Hogan, Catherine
   8. Lundy, Arthur, labourer
 10. Stevens, Richard, labourer
12, 14. Lowry, Thos., dealer
 16. Vacant
 18. Savage, Mrs.
 20. Campbell, Thos., painter
 22. McGeown, Bernard, fireman
24, 26. Vacant
 28. Martin, John, carter
 30. McDonald, Jas., labourer
 32. Macklin, Jas., labourer
 34. Johnston, Andw., labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. Dunn, Hugh, labourer
 40. Danes, Christopher, carter
 42. Flannery, Park., labourer
 44. Rice, Samuel, labourer
 46. McDonald, Jas., grocer
 48. McVeigh, Edw., carpenter
 50. Leonard, Fras., labourer
 52. McCann, Sarah
 54. Maginnis, Mathew, labourer
 56. Lynch, John, carter
 58. Vacant
 60. Darragh, Alex., painter
 62. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 64. Fitzsimmons, B., labourer
 66. McKinney, David, labourer
 68. Donnelly, Margaret
 70. Brown, James, dealer
 72. Griffin, John, labourer
 74. McLaughlin, John, labourer
 76. Hardy, Jas., labourer

Andersonstown
Falls Road

       Jamieson, G., labourer
       Dickson, Miss
       McWatters, B., labourer
       Potter, Mrs.
       Robinson, J., jun.
       Dickson, A., labourer
       McClelland, J., labourer
       Crawford, A.
       Gray, H., labourer
       Robinson, J., sen., labourer
       Thompson, Joseph, labourer
       Green, Alex., carpenter
       Wright, Robert, labourer
       Duffin, C. H. (Roselands), managing director Ulster Spinning Co.
       Rainey, Jas. (Roseland House)
       Roseland National School - T. J. Stuart, principal
       Collins, Wm., blacksmith
       Anderson, Jas., carpenter
       Doran, H., farmer (Cheery Hill)
       Stevenson, Thomas, farmer (Rose Cottage)
       Three new villas in course of erection
       McGinley, John, mineral water (Ardmor)
       Hetherington, J., cashier
       Purdy, Mrs. (Rosemount House)
       Robinson, H., warehouseman
       Reynolds, Wm. F., engineering manager (Rosemount Villas)
       Moore, Wm. J., architect (Maureen Cottage)
       Boyd, David, labourer (Fruithill Lodge)
       Coates, George D. (Fruithill)
       Doake, H., farmer
       Rush, John (Dahlia Lodge)
       Watters, Robt., dairyman
       Madden, W.
       McCrea, A., labourer
       Magee, John, farmer (Model View)
           Model View Cottages
       McCrea, J., labourer
       Forsythe, J., painter
       Mollen, Mrs. (Ovoca Park)
       Stuart, T. J., school master (Ardebrooke)
       Vincent, J. H. (Victoria Lodge)
              Riverside Cottages
       Kearney, J., labourer
       McIlherron, Hugh, labourer
       McFall, Mrs.
       Wright, Wm. J., labourer
       Stevenson, John, dairyman (Rivervale House)
       Thompson, Joseph, carrier
       Graham, Adam, farmer (Rose Lodge)
       Magee, Edw., farmer (Fairview House)
                  Coatestown
       Finnigan, D.
       Branagh, J.
       Kearney, A., labourer
       Gibbons, P.
       Wylie, Mrs.
       McQuillan, P., labourer
       Hamill, The Misses (Trench House)
       Montgomery, R., coachman
       McKinty, Jas., gardener
       Brady, Wm., coachman
       McFarland, William, farmer (Hillhead)
       McFarland, Henry, farmer (Hillhead)
       Morgan, Joseph, labourer
       Magee, James, brewer (Kilmona House)

Andrew Street
Off Little Ship Street

   1. Donnelly, Rose Ann
   5. Brown, John, sailor
   7. Kelly, Joseph, seaman
   9. McCormick, John
 11. Hughes, Sarah
 13. Douglas, Robt., labourer
 15. McClarnon, Danl., rougher
 17. Donaghy, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Doran, Wm., labourer
 21. McGran, Mrs. Annie
 23. Mulligan, Berd., labourer
 25. Nugent, Mrs. Clara
 27. Boyd, Matthew, labourer
 29. Hannah, Patk., labourer
 31. Rice, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Farley, James, labourer
 35. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 37. Madden, Henry, labourer
..........Little Ship Street intersects
 39. Fullerton, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Cairns, Jas., car driver
 43. Smith, Wm., seaman
 45. Majury, Mrs. Mary Jane
 47. Skeffington, Mrs. Mary
 49. Smyth, Robt., seaman
 51. Whiteside, M., helper
 53. Hanna, Bernard, labourer
 55. Rea, James, labourer
 57. Kelly, Mrs.
 59. Swann, Wm., rivetter

Andrew Street New
Off Garmoyle Street

   1. Kelly, Mary
   3. McGuirk, Jas., labourer
   5. Ferguson, J., labourer
   7. Hughes, Peter, labourer
   9. Murray, Jas., labourer
 11. McIlroy, Henry, labourer
 13. White, Thomas, painter
 15. Bowman, P., blacksmith
 17. Ratican, James, labourer
 19. Bennett, Henry, labourer
 21. Hardy, Wm., labourer
 23. O'Neill, Robt., fireman
 25. Campbell, Jas., dealer
 27. Gough, Michael, rafter
 29. Boswell, Thos., labourer
 31. Dickey, Robt., labourer
 33. Grimley, Patk., labourer
 35. Hogg, James, sailor
 37. Hare, Jane
 39. McCracken, M.
 41. Griffin, Wm., labourer
 43. Murphy, Mary
 45. McGreevey, R., seaman
 47. Leslie, Wm. Jas., seaman
 49. McGrath, John, labourer

Anglesea Street
Off Beresford Street

   1. Hassan, Mrs.
   3. Williamson, Wm., labourer
   5. Larmour, E., iron moulder
   7. Vacant
   9. Yates, William, labourer
                   __________

   2. Phillips, James
   4. Fisher, Mary Jane
   6. Moffatt, Chas., labourer
   8. Bickett, John, labourer

Ann Street
Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge

              [Right hand side]
1, 3. Lennon Bros. Ltd., fruit merchants, brokers
              Crown Buildings
   5. Lynass, W. A., pharmaceutical, wholesale, manufacturing and retail chemists; res., 62 Belgravia
   "   The Garfadene Remedy Company
   7. Bircher, Arthur, butcher
7. Dunbar, Jas., hair dresser
   "   McHenry, Joseph, solicitor & commissioner for oaths
     "   Pyper, J. North & H. S., tea agents
   "   Smyth, F., manufacturers' agent
   "   The Atlantic Press Ltd., paper makers & printers; manager, E. G. Carse
9, 11. Moore, Samuel, Ltd., provision curer, lard refiner, sausage maker, and produce importer
 11. Harper, A. & Co., drapers, hosiers and glovers
 13.      Whitehall Buildings
                Ground Floor
   "   McKibbin, Higginson & Gailey Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
                   First Floor
   "   Jackson, C. M., commission agent & merchant
                  Second Floor
   "   Agnew & Brownlie, rent agents and valuers
   "   Ulster Mercantile Association, Ltd. - Wm. Caldwell, secretary
   "   Sloss, F. A., LL.B., solicitor; res., Knockavon, Donegall Park
6, 7. Ball, Jas. E., hardware merchant; res., Albertview, University Street
                Third Floor
   "   Wright, Robt. L., agent
   "   Kennedy, Wm. G., & Co., chartered accountants and auditors; res., 28 University Street
   "   MacAlister, C., architect
   "   Mackenzie, Charles A., solicitor
   "   Offices of South Antrim Constitutional Association - Chas. A. Mackenzie, secretary
   "   Wilson, S. G., coal importer
   "   Frew, S. H., commission agent
   "   Blackhall, A. M., commission agent
   "   Belfast Journeyman Butchers' Association - Chas. Stewart, secretary
   "   Belfast National School Teachers' Association
 15. Ridgways Ltd. (Chaloner & Co.) tea merchants
 17. Harper, Cochrane, & Co., ladies' and children's outfitters
 19. Harbinson, Mrs. W. J., publican
 21. Morrow & Co., provision merchants
 23. Ferguson, J., Ltd., butchers
..........Telfair Street intersects
 25. Murphy, G. R., photographer, U.S.A.
 27. Gaffikin, W. & J., butchers
 29. Hughes, Dickson, & Co., flour millers, bran and fodder merchants, corn and linseed cake millers
 31. Marshall, M., cycle factory
 33. Erskine & Sons Ltd., trunk, bag and portmanteau manufacturers
 35. Vacant
   "   Finlay, A., back entrance
 37. Chapman, Simon, & Co., drug and oil warehouse
 39. Heaney, B., hairdresser
   "   Forsythe, S., merchant tailors
 41. Baird Bros., boot and shoe merchants
 43. Stormonth's Stores, tea merchant, grocer and confectioner
 45. Zerny Ltd., wall paper merchants
45a. McHutchinson, Jno., commission agent; residence Orwell Park, Dublin
   "   McKinney, Wm., tea and sugar agent
   "   Kidd, W. J., & Son, boot upper manufacturers and leather merchants
   "   Taylor, T. W., commission agent
 47. British and Colonial Meat Co. - Jas. Nelson & Son, proprietors, Liverpool
 49. McKinley, A., jeweller
 51. Jenkins, J. C., tea agent
   "   Burney, A. G., tea agent
   "   McCullough, Charles E., commission agent
   "   Turnbull, J. M., tea agent
   "   Mercer Bros., photographs
53, 55. Bell, S. D., & Co., tea merchants and family grocers; res., Wandsworth Villa, Knock
..........Church Lane Upper intersects
 57. Vacant
 59. Earlswood Tea & Dairy Depot
 61. Mulholland, James, iron monger & tool merchant
   "   Hardy, Charles (side door)
..........Victoria Street intersects
           Queen Anne Buildings
63, 65. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd. (side door)
67, 69. Musgrave, H. & E., Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants. Telegrams, "Musgrave, Belfast"
71, 73. McGowan & Ingram Ltd., wholesale stationers, printers, lithographers, paper and twine merchants
 75. The India Rubber, Gutta Percha and Telegraph Works Company Limited - R. H. C. Ramsay, Manager
   "   Musgrave & Company, Ltd., show rooms
 77. McArthur & Willis, wholesale tea and sugar merchants. Telephone No. 1767. Telegraphic Address, "Progress"
..........Musgrave Street intersects
 79. Wright, S., hair dresser
 81. Forte, A., ice cream shop
83, 85. Mallon, Thomas, cycle agent and tobacconist
 87. Vacant
89, 91. Riddel, John, & Son, Limited, iron, steel, tin plate, metal and cement merchants. Telephone Nos. 28 and 60. Telegraphic Address, "Iron, Belfast"
 93. Bank of Ireland Chambers
                    First Floor
   "   Sinclair & Boyd, merchants and agents for Lloyd; The Ulster Marine Insurance Co. Ltd., and the Bloomfield Land and Building Co. Ltd.
   "   Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants
                 Second Floor
   "   Brown, F. D., Consulting Engineer and Agent. Telegrams, "Combustion, Belfast" Telephone No. 2234
   "   Scott, W. H., & Co., engineers' and boiler makers' representative. telephone 2876. Telegrams, "Amalgam, Belfast"
   "   Scott, W. H., & Co., mill and railway furnishers and brass foudners
   "   Cochran & Co. (Annan), Ltd., boiler makers - W. H. Scott & Co., reps.
 93. Alfred Herbert Ltd., Coventry, machine tool makers - W. H. Scott & Co., representatives
   "   Smith & Co., shipbrokers and colliery agents
   "   Fisher & Lefanu, contractors
                    Third Floor
   "   The Broughton and Plas Power Coal Co. Ltd. - J. B. Cooper, agent
   "   Olsens, Fred., Steamships Carbolitas Supply Co.
   "   Caretaker, A. T. Rogers
   "   Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge, office) - John Whiteside, agent; F. W. Joyce, sub-agent
..........Oxford Street intersects
                  __________

   2. Reid, W. J., branch house of Paragon House
   4. McClure, T., practical watch maker & jeweller
..........Crown Entry intersects
   6. Booth, Earley, & Co., millinery, needlework, blouses, etc.
 10. McMahon, Owen, publican
10a. Nelson, James, & Sons Ltd., butchers
12, 14. Orr, Joseph & Son, Nurserymen, Seedsmen and Bulb Merchants
14a. Corbett, J., hair dresser
 18. Galway, J. L., solicitor
   "   Stevenson, J. & Son, agents
   "   Dunlop, Wm. R., solicitor
   "   Densham & Sons, Ltd. - H. S. Pyper, rep.
16 & 20. Lipsey, J., & Co., Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants, Belfast & Glasgow. Telegraphic Address, "Lip." Belfast; "Maclachlan," Glasgow
 22. McKee. John, poulterer and game dealer
..........Wilson's Court intersects
 24. McMahon, Owen, publican
26, 28. Balmer, John, & Co., wholesale leather merchants
..........Joy's Entry intersects
30a. McBride, J., hair dresser
 30. Martin, James, Picture Frame Maker, Gilder, Print Seller, Artists' Colourman
                 York Buildings
 32. Leighton, John A., solicitor
   "   Donald, Geo., commission agent
 32. Eccentric Club - Secretary, Wm. Gibson
   "   Montgomery, Miss A. F., art studio
   "   Robertson, Jas., & Co., wholesale warehouseman
   "   Kerr, Thos., tea merchant and agent
   "   The City Directory Co. - Manager, F. Laverty
   "   Toner, Joseph, caretaker
   "   Saunders, Hill, & Co., tinplate, copper workers & hardware merchants
 34. Rea, John, Ltd., Tea Merchants and Provision Curers, Wholesale Stores, 11 Telfair Street. John Rea, Managing Director; Residence, Dalzien, Annadale Avenue
 36. McKee, Thos. S., tobacconist
 38. Johnston, W. J., & Sons
 40. Irvine, W. J., Picture Restorer and Framer, Mount Cutter, Gilder, Artists' Colourman
   "   Sterling, Tom, confectioner
..........Pottinger's Entry intersects
42, 44. McClay, Robt., Bible publisher
 46. Lowden, James, & Co., Contractors for Plumbing, Heating and Lighting; Sanitary & Electrical Engineers; Brass Founders. Tel. No. 518. Res., Easton Avenue, Cliftonville
 48. Eastman, Ltd., butchers
 50. Ann Street Post Office
   "   Millar, Miss, stationer
 52. Macari, C.
 54. McArdle, Mrs. P. F., publican
 56. Noah's Ark Toy and Fancy Bazaar
 58. Doherty, D. T., & Son, printers, lithographers, book binders and stationers
 60. Maypole Dairy Co.
   "   Atlas Assurance Co. Ltd. - C. B. Grimshaw & Son, agents
   "   Grimshaw, R. W., Rent and Insurance Agent
   "   McConnell, S. F., solicitor
   "   Munce, Miss J., art studio
 62. Boomer, E., fruiterer
 64. Thompson, Edw., hair dresser
 66. Vacant
..........Church Lane intersects
 68. McClay, Robt., jeweller
 70. Thomson Ltd., dyers and cleaners; works at Perth
              Prince Chambers
 72. Princes Dining Rooms
   "   The Palace Billiard rooms
 74. Herald, H. T., tobacconist
 76. Birney, Edward, boot and shoe manufacturer (branch shop)
 78. Woods, John, & Co., tea and sugar merchants
 80. Miskimmin, G., costumes, millinery and mantles
..........Victoria Street intersects
82, 84. McMullan, T., & Co., despatch offices
 86. The Ulster Fleshers' and Bakers' Supply Company, grocers' furnishers. etc. Telephone No. 3301
 88. Smyth, John, Ironmonger and Hardware Merchant. telephone No. 1287
88. Gordon, Robt., tobacconist
 90. Byrne, Margaretta, Stationer and Confectioner
 92. Carlile, S. M., publican
..........Princes Street intersects
 94. McGuigan, A., fruiterer
96, 98. Kelly, Margt., publican
100. Cull, Andrew, publican
102. Jamison & Green, iron, steel and hardware merchant
104. Raleigh Cycle Co. Ltd. - T. J. Gibson, manager
106.       Prince's Buildings
                   First Floor
   "    McCully, R., & Son, colliery agents, ship brokers, and line merchants
108. The New Hudson Cycle Co. Ltd. - Manager, P. H. Dods
110, 110. The "Rothesay" Hotel and cafe - Miss Holland, proprietress
112. Allsopp & Co. Ltd., publicans

Ann Street North
From Nelson Street to Corporation Street

1, 3. Vacant
   5. Craig, Robert, labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Lamb, James, labourer
 11. Whiteside, F., seaman
 13. Mallon, Patrick, carter
 15. Robinson, Saml., sailor
 17. Thompson, John, cooper
 19. Fullerton, John, boiler maker
 21. Ferris, James, fitter
 23. Thompson, R., labourer
 25. Poole, Jos., boiler maker
 27. Doak, Jas., labourer
 29. Young, Sarah
                  __________

   4. McGreevy, Annie
   6. Powell, James, labourer
   8. Ferran, David, labourer
 10. Donnelly, Jas., carter
 12. Gilchrist, John, porter
 14. Gordon, John, labourer
 16. Hamilton, Jas., tailor
 18. Loughran, Mary
 20. McGonigal, Wm., sailor
 22. Long, James, shipwright
 24. Rea, Hugh, iron planer
 26. McKinstry, M., labourer
 28. Knox, C., carter
 30. McBride, John, sailor
 32. Greenlees, J., rivetter