LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1909 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1909 Index

A to Ann St. Nrth  -  A Pt 2  -  B to Beverley St.  -  B Pt2  -  C to Cheviot St.  -  Chichester Ave. to Conway St.  -  C Pt3.  -  D to Donegall Rd.  -  D Pt2  -  E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  IJK  -  L to Lim  -  L Pt2
M to Mea  -  M Pt2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -  S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Gaffikin Street
off Sandy Row

   1. Campbell, John, blacksmith's shop
   3. Saunders, Jas., labourer
   5. Campbell, J., blacksmith
   7. Warr, Thos., labourer
   9. Calwell, Joseph, baker
 11. Gordon, Alexr., checker N.C.C.M.R.
 13. Cooke, James, grocers' assistant
 15. Harkness, Wm., carter
 17. Vacant
 19. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 21. Marshall, Mrs.
 23. Bush, John H., wireplshr (polisher?)
 25. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 27. Houston, Mrs.
 29. Haire, E., labourer
 31. Haughey, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 35. Kernaghan, John, labourer
 37. Hinds, Mrs. Sarah
 39. Haughey, Mrs. Mary Jane
 41. Beattie, Wm., finisher
 43. Agnew, Alfred, labourer
 45. Alexander, Joseph, labourer
 47. Bell, John, dealer
 49. Gateway
 51. Graham, Ann
 53. Gillespie, Mrs.
 55. Close, W. J., labourer
 57. Hildridge, Mrs.
 59. Mayne, W. J., labourer
 61. McGrath, Thos., soldier
63 to 69. Vacant
 71. Scott, James, labourer
 73. Vacant
                  __________

   2. Mercer, William
   4. Pedlow, Mrs. Mary
   6. Coleman, Mrs.
   8. Parvin, W. J., carpenter
 10. Beattie, Isaac, carter
 12. McGrath, John, labourer
 14. Hamilton, Thos., gardener
 16. Clarke, Wm., van driver
..........Blondin Street intersects
 18. Black, Margt., publican
 20. Hughes, Mrs. Mary Jane
 22. Walsh, Thos., labourer
 24. Ferguson, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 28. McAllister, Miss Lizzie
 30. Murphy, Jas., labourer
 32. Patton, Robt., brick layer
 34. Milliken, James, labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. Redfern, Joseph, labourer
 40. Clark, Wm., gardener
 42. Chambers, Thos., carter
 44. Rodgers, James, carter

Gainsborough Drive
off New North Queen Street

   1. Boyd, Elizabeth, grocer
   3. Dunn, Geo., rivetter
   5. McArthur, Chas., upholsterer
   "   McArthur, Miss, dress maker
   7. Flack, David, spinning master
   9. Scott, David, engineer
 11. Wallace, Jas., carpenter
 13. McCance, Wm., fitter
 15. Crone, Alex., fitter
 17. Martin, W., pawn broker
 19. Ross, Jas., sea captain
 21. Campbell, Andrew, chef
 23. Murphy, Peter, blacksmith
 25. Parkes, John, smiths' helper
 27. Gordon, James, rivetter
 29. Parker, Daniel, clerk
 31. Greer, Arth., crane man
 33. McIlroy, W. J., engineer
 35. Nelson, George, carpenter
   "   Nelson, Geo., music teacher
 37. Sheppard, Thos. J., clerk
 39. Davison, S., linen examiner
 41. Boyd, Thos. R., salesman
 43. Dodds, Andw., boiler maker
 45. McCormick, Wm., joiner
 47. Anderson, Jas., boiler maker
 49. Dawson, Robt., bread server
 51. Campbell, John, joiner
53 to 57. in course of erection
                 __________

   2. Scott, Sarah
   4. Beck, Mrs.
   6. Connell, Wm., joiner
   8. Kewley, John, joiner
 10. Patterson, Jas., R.I.C.
 12. Moody, Chas., clerk
 14. Lang, Jos., ship draughtsman
 16. Clarke, Geo. D., clerk
 18. Marshall, Fras., clerk
 20. Scott, Mrs.
 22. Convery, James, forger
 24. McNeill, A., tailor's cutter
 26. Graham, Jas., machine man
 28. McCurdy, L., blacksmith
   "   McCurdy, Jessie, costumier
 30. Freebain, James, dyer
 32. Scott, A., traveller
 34. Calvin, Robert
   "   Calvin, Miss, costumier
 36. Boyd, John, engine driver
 38. Hamilton, Mrs.
 40. McMullan, James, labourer
 42. McCallister, Margaret
 44. Stewart, Alex., clerk
 46. Spence, George, engraver
 48. Adair, Wm., school teacher
 50. Parker, Jas., railway official
 52. Cathcart, James, store man
 54. McKibbin, H., tram conductor
 56. Turner, Wm. J., seaman
 58. Calderwood, John, joiner
 60. Hague, Leonard, clerk
 62. Johnston, Geo., blacksmith
 64. Brown, Alex., salesman
 66. Bray, William, Customs
 68. McMann, R., store keeper
 70. McKechnie, Jas., store man
 72. Simpson, Saml., railway porter
 74. Finn, James, pensioner
 76. Moore, Wm., chemist
 78. Dodridge, Fredk., engineer
 80. McGee, Hy., boiler maker
 82. Lynd, Robt., salesman
 84. Harrison, Miss
 86. Scott, Thos. B., clerk
 88. Watt, James, cabinet maker
 90. Keith, George, plater
 92. Reid, Mrs.
 94. Shaw, Frank, sea captain
 96. Bell, Graham, clerk
 98. Burgess, Stephen, inspector
100. Patterson, Mrs. Agnes
102. Hamilton, Wm., seaman
104. Dinnen, H., shipwright
106. Buckle, Thomas, plater
108. Beck, Gilbert, overlooker
110. Hetherington, Jos., clerk

Galwally Park
off Ormeau Road

                  Invergowrie
   1. McCausland, Wm. S.
   3. Woods, Wm. H., banker
   5. Strain, Wm. J., linen merchant
   7. Strain, Mrs. D. H.
                  Northview
   9. Clarke, Robert
                   Ivanhoe
 11. Brown, William James
                   Haslar
     Martin, Henry Herbert
     Grimshaw, Miss
                 Drumkeen
     McMurray, W. R., linen merchant
                  Redroofs
     Corry, J. W., of Messrs. J. P. Corry & Co. Ltd.
               Galwally House
     Martin, John, J.P. (of H. & J. Martin, Ltd.)
                   Gate Lodge
     Gallagher, J., gardener

Galway Street
off Durham Street

   1. McKeever, Fras., bottler
   3. Vacant
   5. Kelly, Margaret
   7. O'Rielly, Chas., flax dresser (O'Reilly)
   9. Marlow, Sarah
 11. Connelly, Eliza
       Gateway
11a. Teuton, Alice
 13. Vacant
 15. Crooks, Charlotte
 17. O'Hara, Sarah
                   __________

   2. Fox, Thos., labourer
   4. Madden, John, labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Turk, Alex., labourer
 10. O'Hare, John, plasterer
 12. Rice, John, bill poster
 14. McGinn, Robert, labourer
 16. McAteer, Wm., labourer
 18. Marley, Joseph, boot maker
 20. McCaffrey, John, labourer

Gamble Street
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Side door
   3. Eakin, Owen, traveller
   5. Vacant
7, 9. Irvin & Sellers, hardwood timber merchants
 11. McLinden, C., publican
 13. Timoney, T. J., North Star Hotel
 15. National Sailors' & Firemen's Union - William McCosh, secretary
 17. Guilar, John, traveller
 19. Side door
..........Tomb Street intersects
21 to 25. Thompson, John & Sons Ltd., Donegall Quay Mills. Telegraphic Add., "Maize" Telephone No. 407
                  __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Stores
   8. McGonigal, J., hoop and stave merchant
10, 12. Hoey's Temperance Hotel (late Morrison's Hotel) - Wm. Hoey, Proprietor
 14. McAnespie, M., refreshment rooms
 16. Collins, M., refreshment rooms
 18. Nugent, Jas., Clyde Hotel
..........Tomb Street intersects
20a. McKee, Jas., traveller
 20. McCusker, J., publican
22, 24. Armstrong, N. M., Regent Temperance Hotel
 26. Sreenan, J., dining rooms
 28. Dougherty, J., Man. Hotel
 30. McFall, E., River Hotel
 32. McFall, Edw., publican
..........Steam-mill Lane intersects
34, 36. Vacant

Garden Place
off Meadow Street

   1. Cummings, Robert, carter
   2. Brown, George, labourer
   3. Evans, Margaret
   4. Burns, Ellen
   5. McAleese, Mrs. M.
   6. Boyle, Robert, labourer

Garden Street
Cambridge Street to North Queen Street

   3. Leader, John, labourer
   5. Shaw, John, carter
   7. Boyd, Robt., guard M.R.
   9. Weir, Mrs. Sarah Ann
                 __________

   2. McKee, Miss Annie
   4. Brown, Saml., labourer
   6. Gray, Wm., fireman
   8. Walker, Hugh, labourer
 10. Livingstone, C., ships carpenter
 12. Yeates, Hugh, painter
 14. Yeates, John, painter
 16. Elliott, James, sailor
 18. Anderson, Jas., beamer
 20. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
 22. Sloan, Geo., seaman
24, 26. English, Thos., dairyman

Gardiner Street
from Brown Street to Peter's Hill

1 to 5. Vacant space
   7. Bruce, G., carter
9, 11. Hagan, J., grocer
 13. Scott, Chas., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Welsh, Joseph, labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Gateway
 23. Vacant
 25. Willis, Mrs., grocer
..........Glasshouse Street intersects
 29. Vacant
 31. Walker, S., pig dealer
 33. Toland, James, dealer
 35. McErlean, John, slater and house jobber
 37. Donnelly, Hugh, pig butcher
 39. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 41. Weir, Patk., flax dresser
                  __________

   2. Bates, Thos., fruiterer
   4. Gateway
   6. McAloney, Wm. J., labourer
   8. Downey, Saml., painter
 10. Bates, S., fruiterer
 12. Gateway
 14. Bates, Thos., fruiterer
16, 18. Donnelly, Jos., dealer
 20. Canning, G., carrier
 22. Vacant
24, 26. Smith, Mrs., lodging house
 28. Hall, Mrs., dealer
 30. Flanagan, Robt., cooper
 32. McClelland, J., labourer
 34. Sloan, Alf., car driver
 36. O'Hagan, W., cabinet maker
 38. Doyle, Lewis, labourer
 40. Megran, Bridget
 42. Robinson, John, labourer
 44. Sloan, David, car driver
 46. McCafferty, T., labourer
 48. Walker, Jas., pig dealer
 50. Walker, S., brick layer
 52. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 54. Donnelly, R., labourer
 56. Magill, Wm. J., labourer
 58. Donnelly, M. J., labourer
 60. Largey, H., car owner

Gardner's Court

All Vacant

Garfield Chambers
44 Royal Avenue and Garfield Street

   1. Green, John, chartered accountant & auditor; res., 12 Easton Crescent
   2. Car and General Insurance Corporation Ltd. - O. Malcom, assistant district manager
   3. Taylor, James C., solicitor
   4. Vacant
   5. Willis, Agnes, dress maker
   6. Boyd, John, House, Land, Estate Agent, Valuer, Property Broker & Insurance Agent
   7. Barron, Gibson, solicitor
   8. Airlie, M. W., hardware agent
   9. Donaldson & Bell, rent & insurance agents; res., J. H. Bell, 20 Delhi Street; J. H. Donaldson, 31 Glendower Street
30, 31. McLetchie, William, flour importer
 32. Jenkins, J. Beckett, Valuator, Auctioneer, House, Land and Insurance Agent; Res., 21 Alexandra Avenue
                Second Floor
 10. Belfast and North of Ireland Grocers' Association - Sec., Jas. F. Breach; also the "Irish Grocer" Ltd.
11 to 13. Vacant
 14.  National Mutual Life Association of Australasia, Ltd. - F. J. Kennedy, district inspector
 16. Purdon, W. J., manufacturing agent
 18. Darragh, Wm., flour importer
 19. Workroom
 33. Vacant
 34. McMurray, W. J., commission agent
 35. Parker, A., commission agent
 36. Walton, W. E., stores
                  Third Floor
 20. Walker, Miss, studio
 21. Robinson, Robt., architectural draughtsman
 22. Nairn, J. C., & Son, picture dealers & restorers
 23. Vacant
 24. Douglas, Miss F., studio
 25. Johnston, Ino H., secretary Irish Decorative Art Society
 26. Vacant
28, 29. Thompson, Mrs., caretaker

Garfield Street
Royal Avenue to Smithfield

     General Post Office
..........Charlemont Street intersects
   2. Quarry, G. H., solicitor, commissioner for oaths and insurance agent; res., Alberta, Antrim Road
   "   Boyd, Robt., house, land & insurance agent
   4. Gilmore, Miss, furniture dealer
   6. Maxwell, Mrs., dealer
   8. Lyttle, Mrs., furniture dealer
 10. O'Rorke, J., tinsmith
 12. Cunningham, E., pipe maker
14, 16. Kelly, G., horse dealer
 18. Kavanagh, Jos., commission agent
 20. Trainor, J. J., furniture dealer
                  __________

   1. Garfield Chambers
   3. Willis, Robert, & Son, rent and insurance agents; res., Archibald Willis, Engracia, Malone Park
   5. Oakman, E. H., auctioneer, surveyor & insurance agent
   7. Watson, W., merchant tailor
   9. Turnbull & Son, photographers
 11. Downing, W. M., bookbinder & account book manufacturer
  "   Tate, Geo., house and estate agent
13, 15. Barron, H., soap and candle manufacturer
 17. Orr, H. L., mill furnisher
 19. Duncan, J. & W. H., millers
21, 25 Dumican, H., & Co., trunk, bag and packing case makers. Tel 192X
 27. McDowell, Jas., saddler
29, 31. Crawford, T. & Co., china & hardware merchant
 33. Haughie, Andw., jeweller
  "    McAdam, C., jeweller

Garfield Street Lower
North Street to Royal Avenue

1, 3. The Deer's Head bar - John Atchison, manager
   5. Artisans' Hall - Bakers' Society - D. McGibbon, secretary; Carpenters' and Joiners' Society - 1st branch, S. Johnston, secretary; 2nd branch, H. Job, secretary; 4th branch, J. Abernethy; Labour Union branch, Cabinetmakers' Society, Municipal Employees' Society, Coopers' Association, Bookbinders' Association, Butchers' Association, Plumbers' and Gasfitters' Society, J. Mitchell, secretary; Blacksmiths' Society, Yarn Dressers' Society, Stonemasons' Society; Vintners and Grocers, J. Mooney, secretary - E. McMahon, caretaker.
   7. Leuria, Bertha, cigarette manufacturer
   9. National Gas Engine Co. Ltd., Suction Plants, Oil, Petrol, Acetylene Engines - W. Garmany, Manager.
 11. Rigby & Loudan, Ltd., shipping agents and carriers
 13. Fay, Ltd., coal merchants
..........Royal Avenue intersects
                  __________

   2. Ward, Griffin, boot and shoe manufacturer - J. Faulkner, manager
   4. Avenue Hall No. 1. - Palace Billiard Hall - John Smith, proprietor.
       Avenue Hall No. 2. - Bricklayers' Society, Brass founders' Society, Pawnbrokers' Assistants' Society, Labour Union Society, Tramway Men's Branch; Amalgamated Labour Union, G. Gregg, delegate; Textile Operatives, Miss Galway; Ulster Norwich Canary Club, Ulster Ornithological Society, Mr. Trymble - Thos. Henderson, caretaker.
   6. Shaw, M., & Co., wallpaper merchants
   8. Vacant
 10. Tailors' Co-Partnership - D. McDevitt, manager
 14. The Garfield Bar - John Atchison, manager
14b. Tate, Robert & Co. Ltd., soap manufacturers
 16. Hicks, Joseph, book seller and stationer
                 Tate's Chambers
   "   Kennedy, J. J., stock and share broker
   "   Godfrey, J. J., commission agent
   "   Dalmage, J. J., commission agent
 18. Red Mutual Benefit Stamp Co.
 20. Savage, T., hair dresser

Garmoyle Street
Corporation Street to Whitla Street

   3. Cole, J., labourer
   5. Loughran, Patk., hair dresser
   7. Dennis, Alex., labourer
   9. Byrne, Richd., publican
 11. Garmoyle St. Post Office - H. Barclay, grocer
 13. Andersen, H., ship chandler
 15. Shields, Wm., rigger
 17. McCormick, H., fitter
 19. Brown, Wm. J., seaman
 21. Benson, Wm., driller
 23. Hinds, John, rigger
 25. Murray, Jas., fireman
 27. McConville, J.
 29. McConville, J., publican
..........Dock Street intersects
..........Ship Street intersects
 33. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., slate, tile, cement, and timber merchants
 37. Corner, J., caretaker
                  __________

   2. McShannon, H. & D., publicans
4, 6. Leonard, Mary, confectioner
   8. Murphy, P., boarding house
 10. Hooke, H., & Co., commission merchant
 12. Reilly & Sons grocers
14, 16. Vacant
 18. Connolly & Co. Ltd., publicans
..........Thomas Street North intersects
 20. Madden, B., publican
 22. Leonard, J., hair dresser
24, 26. Brady, B., refreshments
 28. McKeown, Rose, refreshments
 30. Burns Bros., stevedores
 32. Davey, E., carrier
 34. Burns, F. & D., publicans
.........Dock Street intersects
36, 38. Keegan, P., & Co. Ltd., bonded warehouse, stack X. Office, Calendar Street
..........Fleet Street intersects
 40. McVeigh Bros., publican
 42. Sloane, Mrs.
 44. Broderick, Wm., berthing master Belfast Harbour
 46. Honey, Thos., ship carpenter
48, 50. Head line steamers stores - Currell, D., caretaker
 52. Cullen, P., publican
..........Ship Street intersects
 54. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., timber store

Garnet Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McMullin, P., grocer
   3. Corr, P., labourer
   5. Fox, Henry, flax dresser
   7. Trainor, John, labourer
   9. Maloney, Danl., labourer
 11. Burns, Hannah Maria
 13. Madden, Henry, labourer
 15. Maloney, Sarah, spinner
 17. Garland, David, labourer
 19. Mallon, John, labourer
 21. McConville, D., labourer
 23. Trainor, John, labourer
 25. Lynas, John, labourer
 27. McAlister, James, labourer
 29. Toner, Catherine
 31. Laverty, Patrick, baker
 33. Cregan, John, grocer
                  __________

   2. Downey, Hugh, labourer
   4. O'Hanlon, Michael, labourer
   6. Miller, Hugh, labourer
   8. McShane, Arthur, labourer
 10. Hillan, John, labourer
 12. McKiernon, Rose, washer
 14. McMullen, Peter, labourer
 16. Campbell, Arthur, labourer
 18. Savage, Edwd., labourer
 20. Smith, Jas., labourer
 22. Savage, Sarah
 24. McCann, Mary
 26. Mallon, John, carter
 28. Taggart, Peter, carter
 30. Smith, Peter, blacksmith
 32. Clarke, Jennie
 34. McCrudden, Lennox, labourer
 36. Vacant

Garston Street
off Little York Street

   1. Pollock, Wm., labourer
   3. Reid, James, labourer
   5. Ellis, Henry, sailor
   7. Connor, Jas., fireman
   9. Boal, W. J., labourer
 11. Seenan, O., labourer
 13. Coard, J. H., labourer
 15. Seenan, Robert, sailor
 17. Loughlan, Wm., labourer
 19. Purdy, Wm., labourer
 21. Moreland, John, labourer
 23. Corry, Maggie
                 __________

   2. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
   4. Young, Wm., labourer
   6. Campbell, Saml., carter
   8. Crawford, John, rivetter
 10. McMillan, Saml., labourer
 12. McQuoid, James, carter
 14. Morrow, Jane
 16. Hunter, John, labourer
 18. Hunt, Alice
 20. Gordon, Max., shipwright
 22. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 24. Clarke, Wm., carter
 26. Paxon, Francis, labourer

Gawn Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Kerr, Thos., boiler maker
   3. Stewart, Wm., engineer
   5. Ewing, Wm. H., clerk
   7. Kerr, Joseph, machine man
   9. Breen, Annie
 11. Burton, James, carter
 13. McClure, W. J., labourer
 15. Duff, James, joiner
 17. Currie, Robt., plater
 19. Arnold, Charlotte G.
21 to 25. Vacant
 27. Finlay, James, rigger
 29. Johnston, Hugh, boiler maker
 31. Hanna, Wm., rivetter
 33. Bolton, Fredk., fitter
 35. Weeks, Wm. H., fitter
 37. Sharpe, H. J., grocer
       Houses in course of erection
                   __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Moffat, Jas., foreman tenter
   6. Murphy, Thos., joiner
   8. Magill, Wm., clerk
 10. Patton, Wm., baker
 12. Gamble, John, engine driver
 14. Anderson, Jas., street inspector
 16. Brookes, David, caulker
 18. Hillis, James, machine man
 20. Harvey, W., foreman joiner
 22. Pollock, Alex., waiter
 24. Shaw, John, fitter
 26. Cameron, D., painter
 28. Hendren, Wm., mechanic
 30. Bell, Jas., iron turner
 32. Kavanagh, Garrett, rivetter
 34. McMillan, Wm., painter

Gay Street
off Mayne Street

   1. Burke, Mrs.
   3. Harper, James, labourer
   5. Scott, Wm., labourer
   7. Dolaghan, Thomas, labourer
   9. Kerr, Jas., coach painter
 11. Crooks, Mrs.
                   __________

2 to 6. Vacant
   8. Reid, Wm., labourer

Genoa Street
off Distillery Street

   1. Ford, Wm., carpenter
   3. McVeigh, Annie
..........Turin Street intersects
..........Naples Street intersects
..........Venice Street intersects
                  __________

     Guinness, A., Son, & Co. Ltd., stables
   2. Wright, John, joiner
   4. Davis, Saml., labourer
   6. Nesbitt, Miss
..........Turin Street intersects
8, 10. Ramsey, Anne, grocer
 12. Reid, Ann
 14. Elder, John, labourer
       Reynolds, J., & Co. Ltd., Linfield Foundry

Geoffrey Street
Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Follas, Jane
   3. Crothers, H., hair dresser
   5. Vacant
   7. Averley, Henry, seaman
   9. Hunter, Sarah
 11. Gault, Christina
..........Langley Street intersects
 13. Fulton, Hugh, wood carver
 15. Vogen, Henry, labourer
 17. Kane, John, labourer
 19. Crockard, John, labourer
21, 23. Rice, J., boot maker
..........Danube Street intersects
       Tennent St. Central N.S. - Principal, T. H. Thompson, LL.D.
 31. Harland, John, sexton
 33. McClughan, Sarah
 35. Gateway
 37. Jesse, Alex., labourer
 39. Curran, Mary
 41. Morrow, A., labourer
 43. Hamilton, Robt., painter
 45. Vacant
 47. Magee, James, labourer
 49. Irvine, Walter, mechanic
 51. English, Robert, labourer
 53. English, Mary Jane
 55. Beattie, Hannah
 57. Vacant
 59. Reid, Wm., tailor
 61. Magill, Thos., electrician
 63. McDowell, Samuel, labourer
 65. Barbour, Agnes
                  __________

   6. Rainey, Thos., grocer
..........Vistula Street intersects
..........Harrison Street intersects
   8. Millar, Jane
 10. McClelland, Isabella
 12. Bloomer, Jas., labourer
 14. Bond, Mrs.
 16. McGowan, Miss
 18. Guiney, Mary Ann
..........Danube Street intersects
 20. McDowell, A., grocer
 22. Abernethy, Christiana
 24. Moses, Ellen
 26. Estler, John, labourer
 28. McGuigan, Maggie
 30. Wilkinson, T., clog maker
 32. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 34. Sheppard, Frank, machinist
 36. Crowe, Charles
 38. Jameson, Henry, shoe maker
 40. Trainor, James
 42. Vacant
 44. Johnston, Chas., labourer
 46. Eadie, Robt.
 48. Gilmore, Thos., labourer
 50. Gatenby, Thos., labourer
 52. Adamson, Saml.
 54. Irvine, John, labourer
 56. Rankin, Robt., labourer

George's Court
Frederick Street to York Lane

     Hayes, James, shop fitter
     Fulton, Thos., horse shoer

George's Street
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   1. Malone, Ellen
   3. Boudrie, James
   5. Fleming, H., labourer
   7. Dickson, Mrs.
   9. McClure, David, horse shoer
 11. Welch, James, labourer
 13. Callacher, Thos., labourer
 15. Curran, P., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Robinson, Samuel, carter
 21. McAlpine, John, driller
 23. Davidson, Victor, labourer
..........Myrtle Street intersects
 27. Curlett, B., grocer
 29. Ewing, James, labourer
       Albert Bridge National School - S. McCambley, principal
       Albert Bridge Hall
..........McBratney's Court intersects
 41. Side door
                 __________

   6. Atlas Parcel Express Co. (stables)
   8. Mooney, Chas., milkman
 10. Sturgeon, Jno., labourer
 12. Vallely, Francis, porter
 14. Andrews, S., labourer
..........George's Court East intersects
 30. Gateway
 32. Vacant
 34. Madden, Mrs.
 36. Hampston, James, labourer
 38. Parker, W. D., labourer
 40. Corry, Margaret Jane
 42. Side door

George's Street Great
from Corporation Street to North Queen Street

               [right hand side]
1, 3. Flynn, Jas., publican
   5. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., ship owners, timber, slate merchants & sawmill proprietors
 5. Bruce, Edward
   7. Kelly, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Roden Bros., Ltd., flax, tow & waste merchants
 9a. McCausland, D., ste???
 11. Mitchell & Co., of Belfast Ltd.; Customs bonded stores - Stack S.; head office - 67 to 73 Corporation Street
..........Nelson Street intersects
11a. Craig, Robert, & Sons, York Street Engineering Works, Great George's Street
 13. White, Wm., store man
 15. McGerr, H., York Hotel
 17. Vacant
19, 21. Cuthbert, W. P., Coach and Lorry Builders
 27. Dudley, J. S., stables
 29. Douglas, Robert, damask and linen store
 31. Chambers, Joseph, clerk
 33. Sherman, Jas., fitter
 35. Cosgrove, Jos., spirit grocer
..........Little York Street intersects
 37. North Belfast Mission Office
 39. The People's Hall
..........York Street intersects
 59. Dixon, T. S., & Co. Ltd., timber, deal, cement & slate merchants
..........Michael Street intersects
 61. Painters' Hall - William Mackenzie, sec.; J. Irvine, caretaker
 63. St. Vincent de Paul Home for Boys - George Magee, superintendent
 65. Johnston, R., timber merchant
65a. O'Neill, Mrs., ladies' nurse
65b. McAlister, James, labourer
..........Union Place intersects
67 to 73. Wallis, J., & Sons, warehouses
 75. Hind, Jno., jun., engineer, sole maker Rowan's Patent Pistons
 77. Forsythe, John, Fireclay Goods and Cement Merchant
 79. Magill, James, Iron and Metal, Steel, Rope & Waste Merchant and Machinery Brokers; Res., Edward Magill, J.P., Clonlee, Larne
 81. Magill, Edward & William, iron, metal, steel, rope & waste merchants
..........McCleery Street intersects
 83. Bradley, P. & M., spirit merchants
                  __________

                [left hand side]
2, 4. Kelly & Son, spirit merchants
   6. Moffett, John, copper and tinsmith
   8. Creen, William, labourer
10, 12. Dean, Hugh, model lodging house
14, 16. Evans & Son, aerated water manufacturers, ale and porter bottlers
14a. Beattie, F. J., & Co., carriers
 18. Boyle, G., wood carver
 20. Stitt, Wyndham P., publican
 22. Evans & Son, aerated water
24, 26. Gallagher, O. & T., marine stores
 28. Dudley, J. S., wholesale porter and ale merchant
..........Caroline Street intersects
 30. Carlin, James, clerk
 32. O'Neill, Dan., blacksmith
34, 36. Greer, Wm. B., gate and railing manufacturer
 38. Whiteside, Thos., labourer
 40. English & Co., publicans
..........Nelson Street intersects
42, 46. Couter, I. J., publican
 48. Anderson, John, driller
 50. McClenaghan, Susan
 52. Maguire, W., hair dresser
50a, 52a. Greenwood Ltd., Iron and Metal Dealers
54, 56. Rankin, Geo., & Co., timber merchants
58, 60. Hull, Alex., stevedore
 62. Vacant
..........Little York Street intersects
64, 66. Morrison Bros., trunk and bag factory
68, 70. Robb Bros., timber, slate & tile merchants, residence - Wm. Robb, J.P., Silverstream, Greenisland; T. M. Robb, Ballysillan
72, 74. Connolly, A., publican
 76. Campbell, Saml., super. bar
 78. Side door
..........York Street intersects
 80. Side door
 82. Moore, L., milliner & dressmaker
 84. Vacant
..........Portland Street intersects
 86. Johnston, S., laundry
 88. Vacant
 90. Neill, Mary
 92. Harvey, Joseph, pensioner
92. Murphy, C., furniture dealer
..........Thomas Street intersects
94a. Vacant
94, 96. The Irish Bedroom Suite Co., M. Hyman
 98, 100. Vacant
102. Armstrong, R., Northern coach factory
104. Jennings, John, house repairer
..........Union Place intersects
114, 116. Lees, Jas., Builder and Contractor
..........Emily Place intersects
118, 120. Pake, Jas., publican
..........Magee's Lane intersects
122. Ferguson, John, labourer
124. Kelly, Thos., labourer
126. Fitzpatrick, Mary, grocer
..........Alexander Street intersects
128. Johnston, J., furniture broker
130. Hannan, Mary
132. Beggs, James, engineer
134. Johnston, Mary, grocer
136, 138. Molloy, C., labourer
140. Henry, Saml., jobber
142. McCormick, J., labourer

George's Street Little
from York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Clark, J., blacksmith
..........Wensley Street intersects
   3. Graydon, Mary Ann
   5. Vacant
..........Molyneux Street intersects
   7. Thompson, Mrs.
   9. Ferron, John, labourer
 11. Brown, Mrs.
 13. Gordon, Mrs.
..........Southwell Street intersects
 15. Ritchie, John, grocer
 17. Gardner, Lizzie
 19. Millan, Geo., caulker
21, 23. Gilmer, John, publican
..........Isabella Street intersects
 25. Nixon, John, labourer
 27. O'Neill, Alice
 29. McGrath, John, labourer
 31. Maxwell, Arthur, labourer
 33. McGrath, Eliza
 35. Gordon, D., grocer
 37. Keenan, William, seaman
..........Economy Place intersects
 39. Neeson, Catherine
 41. Cowden, Mary Ann
 43. Johnston, Annie
 45. Orr, Hugh, labourer
 47. Meary, Jas., labourer
 49. McBride, J., labourer
 51. Belfast Pickle & Sauce Co. - Morrow & Co., proprietors
..........North Hill Street intersects
..........McCleery Street intersects
                  __________

......... Murphy's Court intersects
   2. Johnston, Wm., stone cutter
   4. McKibbin, Wm., tailor
   6. O'Donohoe, P. E., publican
......... Michael Street intersects
8, 10. Ramsey, Wm., grocer
 12. Mitchell, M., green grocer
..........Union Place intersects
 26. Vacant
 28. Halliday, T., tel. lineman
 30. Burns, Arthur, labourer
 32. Dillon, John, labourer
 34. Gray, Mrs.
 36. Hagan, Wm.
 38. Magill, John, baker
 40. Thompson, A., pork cutter
 42. Kane, Agnes
 44. Aylward, M., porter G.P.O.
 46. Harper, Sarah
 48. Bunting, Mrs.
 50. Magee, Mrs.
 52. Mullan, T. A., publican
..........Columbus Street intersects
 54. Feran, Michael, slater
 56. McNally, Margaret
 58. White, Robt., labourer
 60. Quinn, Annie
 62. Quigley Bros., spirit grocers

Gertrude Street
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Vacant
   7. Fellows, Elizabeth
   9. Vacant
 11. McGowan, James, labourer
 13. Newtown, Arthur, labourer
 15. Printer, Wm., postman
17 to 21. Vacant
..........Southwell Street intersects
 23. Thompson, Lucinda
25, 27. Vacant
 29. Hoey, James, labourer
 31. Graham, Thomas, labourer
 33. Nabney, Margaret
 35. Nabney, Wm., labourer
 37. Walker, Geo., labourer
 39. McGinty, Barney, labourer
 41. Briggs, George, labourer
 43. Murray, J., labourer
 45. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 47. Duff, David, labourer
49, 51. Barr, Michl., spirit grocer
                 __________

2, 4. Keenan, Jas., foreman
   6. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
   8. Scott, Rachel
 10. Martin, Wm., van man
 12. Harkness, And., labourer
 14. Topping, Mary Ann
 16. McGrath, Wm., porter
 18. Hanna, Mary
 20. Kearney, Patrick, labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Allen, Mrs.
 26. Crozier, Johnston, labourer
 28. Johnston, Mrs.
 30. Vacant
 32. Hanna, Mary
 34. Vacant
 36. Brown, David, labourer
 38. Vacant
 40. Hopper, John, labourer
 42. Vacant
 44. Heaney, Henrietta
 46. Patton, Elizabeth
48, 50. Vacant
 52. McKinley, Thomas, labourer
 54. Vacant

Getty Street
Leeson Street to Dunville Street

   1. Ferron, Jas., tram conductor
   3. Brady, Jas., fireman
   5. Fitzgerald, John, labourer
   7. O'Neill, John, hackle setter
   9. Maguire, Hugh, labourer
 11. McKeown, Wm., sawyer
 13. Farley, C., house keeper
 15. McNally, James, labourer
 17. Regan, James, baker
 19. Vacant
 21. Cunningham, Geo., labourer
 23. Dogherty, Chas., labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Ponise, Wm., labourer
 29. Mulholland, H., iron turner
 31. Hamill, David, tailor
 33. Vacant
 35. Stewart, Alex., labourer
 37. Brown, James, labourer
 39. Mulholland, Danl., baker
                 __________

     St. Paul's Female National School - Principal, Miss Alice Savage
   2. McAreavey, John, labourer
   4. Regan, John, flax dresser
   6. Symington, Patrick, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Flynn, Richard, labourer
 12. Collins, James, labourer
 14. McKenna, John, painter
 16. McCrory, Felix
 18. McCann, J., flax dresser
 20. McAlearey, James, labourer
 22. McKeown, J., flax dresser
 24. McLaughlin, Ml., labourer
 26. Diamond, Annie
 28. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 30. Casey, Patrick, labourer
 32. Vacant

Ghent Street
Cambrai Street to Mill Street West

   1. Graham, Martha
   3. Vacant
   5. Annesley, Hugh, labourer
   7. Ellison, James, oiler
   9. Vacant
 11. Gillespie, Alicia
13 to 17. Vacant
 19. Barton, Geo., labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Reid, Thomas, weaver
 25. McKinley, Jno., watchman
27, 29. Vacant
 31. Barkley, Wm. J., beetler
 33. Best, Mrs. Jane
 35. Vacant
 37. King, Saml., labourer
 39. Murray, Jas., labourer
                  __________

   2. Black, Alex., labourer
   4. Chapman, Robt., rougher
   6. Donaghey, Sarah
   8. Vacant
 10. Brown, Robt., labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Beattie, James, labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Moreland, Jas., labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Jackson, Henry, labourer
24 to 28. Vacant
 30. Sloan, John, labourer
 32. Vacant
 34. Charters, John, labourer
36 to 44. Vacant

Gibson Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Rooney, Jas.,  butcher (side door)
   3. Smith, J., labourer
   5. Dunlop, Chas., labourer
7, 9. Vacant
 11. Earle, S., dress maker
 13. Keenan, Denis, labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. McNally, Jas., labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Laverty, Chas., labourer
 23. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 25. Doyle, Catherine
 27. Turley, Mark, labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Robb, Felix, dealer
33, 35. Vacant
 37. Allen, Agnes, weaver
39, 41. Vacant
 43. McVeigh, John, carter
 45. McKenna, Jas., labourer
 47. Magee, Annie, house keeper
 49. Graham, James, labourer
 51. McWilliams, John, labourer
 53. Rice, John, labourer
55, 57. Vacant
 59. Stevenson, Thomas, tenter
 61. Smyth, Ann
 63. Smith, David, blacksmith
       Drew Memorial Church National School - J. E. Mearns, principal
                  __________

   2. Russell, Edwd., chandler
   4. Maguire, Rose, smoother
   6. Maguire, Patk., labourer
   8. Donnelly, Thos., labourer
 10. Keenan, John, labourer
 12. McKiernan, Patk., carpenter
 14. Molloy, Robert, labourer
 16. Willis, James, labourer
 18. Gallaher, Wm., labourer
 20. McDonald, Henry, labourer
 22. Ferron, Daniel, labourer
24, 26. Vacant
 28. Johnston, Saml., labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Maginn, Martha, house keeper
 34. Vacant
 36. Loughran, Thos., tinsmith
38 to 48. Vacant
 50. Nevins, Geo., clerk
 52. Nash, Edward, labourer
 54. Bracken, Robt., labourer
 56. Magee, Geo., compositor
 58. Quinn, Mary Jane
 60. Chittick, Margaret

Gilbert Street
off Byron Street

   1. Wallace, Elizabeth
   3. McMullan, Sampson, dealer
   5. Agnew, Lizzie
   7. Chapman, Eliza Jane
                   __________

   2. Side door
   4. McNeill, Sarah
   6. Wilson, Wm. R., dealer

Gilford Street
Divis Street to Milford Street

       St. Peter's Roman Catholic Club - J. Crossey, caretaker
 1a. Mulholland, Mrs. C., publican
   3. Goss, Philip, postman
   5. McShane, Chas., labourer
   7. McAtasney, James, carpenter
   9. Mullan, M., whip maker
 11. Fitzpatrick, Saml., cooper
 13. Collins, Wm., rectifier
 15. Murphy, Thos., labourer
 17. Devlin, Jane
 19. Kinsella, M.
 21. McPolin, S., Prudt. agent
 23. Ferguson, D., carter
 25. Henry, Jas., car owner
 27. McCormack, H., butcher
 29. McConway, J., compositor
 31. Lewesley, Mary J., grocer
..........Alexander Street West intersects
 33. Hamill, John, brick layer
 35. O'Hagan, Sarah
 37. Mullen, John, brick layer
 39. Vacant

Gilnahirk Road
off Knock Road

               [right hand side]
           Cherryvale Cottages
   1. McDowell, W. J., blacksmith
   2. Fairfield, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Montgomery, Edw., labourer
..........Cherryvalley intersects
                    Elsinore
     McDowell, Wm. J., timber merchant
               Villa-de-Russe
     White, W. B. H., R.N.R., deputy supt. Board of Trade
..........Kensington Road intersects
     Morrow, Wm., farmer
             Providence Cottages
   1. Toman, Danl., labourer
   2. Purdy, Wm., labourer
   3. Rea, J., cooper
   4. Swindle, Mrs.
       Tullycarnet N.S. - Wesley Forbes, headmaster
              Gilnahirk Manse
       Coulter, Rev. D. S. K., minister of Gilnahirk Presbyterian Church
                  __________

                [left hand side]
          Fountainville Cottages
   1. Brown, Jas., labourer
   2. Murdoch, W., gardener
   3. Simpson, John, boot maker
   4. Wilson, Mrs.
   5. Wilson, David, coachman
   6. Fairfield, Mrs.
   7. Uprichard, Mrs.
       McMullen, E., caretaker of Providence Farm
                     Helenslea
       Brand, J. A., commercial traveller
       Gilnahirk P.O. - Wesley Forbes, sub postmaster

Gipsy Street
off Sunnyside Street

   1. Clay, Henry, labourer
   3. Shields, John, tailor
   5. Magill, H., saddler
   7. Grant, Henry, labourer
   9. Harrison, John, carpenter
 11. McAvoy, Joseph, coal merchant
 13. Donnelly, Hugh, labourer
 15. Gordon, Saml., labourer
 17. McKee, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Nickolson, Lewis, carpenter
 21. McPeake, Thos., labourer
 23. Cleary, Hugh, gardener
 25. McCarnan, Jos., van man
 27. Milligan, Mrs. Mary
 29. Frazer, Samuel, labourer
 31. Beattie, Mary Jane

Glandore Avenue
Antrim Road to Skegoniel Avenue

 21. Davidson, Jos., pawn broker
                 Baltic Villas
 23. Meharg, Wm., traveller
 25. Suffern, E., master mariner
                Marine Villas
 27. Bircher, Arthur, butcher
 29. Craig, H. C., engineer
                    Lodore
 31. McBurney, Chas., school teacher
                   Montana
 33. Hutchison, G. L., commercial traveller
              Ashfield House
       McArdle, W. H., ex-District Inspector R.I.C.
           Tewkesbury Terrace
 41. McKibbin, Alex., gas col.
 43. Lewis, Mary Elizabeth
 45. Nicholson, Mrs.
 47. Campbell, Wm., foreman 
                  __________

                 Ardlui Villas
   2. Kelman, Jas., chief clerk Heysham steamers
   4. White, Jos., confectioner
               Invermay House
   6. Craig, Wm., cashier
   8. McAlpin, M. J., master mariner
 10. Laird, Mrs. Jane
                  Coningsby
 12. McBride, David
       Fortwilliam Mixed N.S. - Prin. teacher, Ed. Cooke
       Two new houses vacant
       Williams, W. R., handkerchief finisher
       Colbeck, James
               Alexander Villa
       Bell, Wm.,  of Robb Bros., timber merchants
                  Albertville
       Young, A. E., furniture salesman
                      Vesta
       Vacant

Glandore Gardens
from Antrim Road to Skegoniel Avenue

                  Mount Avon
   2. Cooke, E., school teacher
   4. Craig, Miss
   6. Millar, D.
..........Glantane Street intersects
8, 10. Milligan, Robt. G., grocer
 12. Pearson, H., journalist
 14. Frame, W.
 16. McManus, Miss
18a. Moore, Mrs.
..........Glandore Street intersects
 18. Kennedy, F. J., insurance inspector
 20. Christie, Saml., bank official
 22. Bowers, George
 24. Walker, J.
 26. Walker, J., grocer
                   __________

   9. McCaffrey, H., warehouseman
 11. Taylor, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Willis, P. W., street inspector B.C.C.
 15. Vacant
 17. Tomlinson, W. J. C.
 19. Jackson, J. L. J., warehouseman

Glandore Street
from Glandore Gardens to Skegoniel Avenue

 1a. Duncan, J., clerk
   1. Dickson, J., clerk
   3. Tweedy, Fred., commercial traveller
   5. McCullough, J., accountant
   7. Brierley, Jesse C. A., science master
   9. Hamilton, Mrs.
 11. Johnston, John
       Coleman, J.
       McBride, D.
                  __________

                     Elmbank
   2. Davis, Dalzell, commission agent
   4. Prenter, R. J., bookkeeper
   6. Wallace, Mrs. Jane
   8. Vacant
 10. King, Mrs. Jane
 12. Bretland, C. H., engineer
 14. McCammon, J., engineer
 16. Smith, George, traveller

Glanleam Street
from Glandore Avenue to Skegoniel Avenue

                      Macville
     McKillen, Andrew, joiner
                     Rouxville
     Millar, Robert, gardener

Glantane Street
from Glandore Avenue to Skegoniel Avenue

   1. Stephen, James M., of Wordie & Co.
   3. McKeown, Jas., P.O. official
   5. Heather, Mrs.
   7. Nicholson, Mrs.
   9. Fleming, J. H., clerk
 11. Keir, Andw., engineer
 13. McLean, P., ord. surveyor
 15. West, J. C., master mariner
 17. Harris, J., stationer
 19. Long, R., clerk
 21. McCracken, Jas., millwright
 23. Richardson, J., ord. surveyor
 25. Jackson, Wm., draper
                   __________

                Glantane Villas
 24. Simms, Miss
 26. Weir, W., overseer G.P.O.
 28. Maze, F., salesman
 30. Thomas, E., bookkeeper
 32. Tumath, E. S., postal clerk
 34. Wilkins, H. J., commission agent
 36. Stewart, S., carpenter
 38. Shott, Wm., naval archt.
 40. Craig, Thompson
 42. Nolan, Mary
 44. Neill, Mrs.
 46. Wilson, John R., traveller
 48. Dick, G., post office official
 50. Graham, Mrs.
 52. Kerr, Charlotte L.
                    Hollybank
     Blakley, R. J., S.S.M.

Glantrasna Street
from Glandore Avenue to Skegoniel Avenue

   1. Prudent. Geo., Ord. Surv.
   2. Cherry, John, dairyman

Glanworth Street
from Glandore Gardens to Skegoniel Avenue

                     Elm Lea
   1. McKay, J., commercial traveller
   3. McCreery, J., commercial traveller
   5. Campbell, R., bread server
   7. Lormier, A., salesman
   9. Archer, Albert
                  __________

   2. Hughes, Hy., telegraphist
   4. Scott, J., ord. surv.
   6. Hoy, H., mariner
   8. Alexander, W. J., school teacher
 10. Tomlinson, G., clerk
 12. Kerr, Thomas
 14. Turtle, Mrs.

Glasgow Street
off York Road

   1. McCay, F., engine driver
   3. Bell, S., platers' helper
   5. Goudy, J., blacksmith
   7. Hamilton, James, fireman
   9. Keer, J., seaman
 11. Logan, Wm., labourer
 13. Leathem, R., cloth passer
 15. Chesnut, R., labourer
 17. Kane, Robert, tailor
 19. Dougherty, J., carter
 21. Smyth, Jas., joiner
 23. McNally, D., fireman
 25. Barry, R., fireman
 27. Storey, Henry, labourer
 29. Cairns, J., labourer
31, 33. McCullough, L., spirit grocer
 35. Gray, Susan
 37. Dempsey, Hugh, labourer
 39. Mooney, Daniel, labourer
 41. Fraser, J., labourer
 43. Coulter, R. J., blacksmith
 45. McCrudden, J., labourer
 47. McMillan, J., electrician
 49. McKee, J., seaman
 51. Jenkins, J., labourer
 53. Adams, J., iron turner
 55. Saulters, R., fitter
 57. Burns, Geo., crane driver
 59. Cairns, R., labourer
 61. Alexander, W., labourer
 63. Browne, J., labourer
 65. Craig, Mrs.
 67. Nesbitt, R., platers' helper
 69. Mitchell, Wm., rivetter
 71. Vacant
 73. Bruce, D., shipmdl maker
 75. McLaughlin, H., rivetter
 77. Saulters, H., labourer
 79. Nichol, J., labourer
 81. Erwin, Mrs. Ellen
                 __________

   2. Wilson, A., car owner
   4. Kirk, H., seaman
   6. Sands, Robt., labourer
   8. Cameron, Allan, labourer
 10. Hamilton, H., labourer
 12. Rowan, A., rivetter
 14. Allen, W., carter
 16. McCartney, J., labourer
 18. Green, H., machine man

Glastonbury Avenue
Antrim Road to Somerton Road

               [Left hand side]
                    Ashville
     Robinson, W. E., teacher
                 Glastonbury
     Donnelly, J., asst. supt. telegraph dept. G.P.O.
                    Ashurst
     Woollcombe, Mrs.
                   Danescroft
     Wasson, Parker, butcher
                  __________

               [Right hand side]
     Vacant ground
       New house in course of erection

Glen Road
off Falls Road

     McEneney, E., spirit grocer
                        Avoca
     Corr, T. J., grocer's shop
                    Tarra Villa
     Murphy, F.
                   Sinford Villa
     Sinclair, R.
                     Innisfail
     McGinley, John
                Rathmona Villas
 1. Healy, P., merchant
     Gilliland, P.
              Tramway Cottages
     Sands, Robert, labourer
     McClurg, S., labourer
     Kennedy, A.
     Cullen, J., motorman
     St. Matthias' Church - Rev. T. F. Crozier, rector
                    Hillside
   1. McKinstry, Mrs. L.
   2. Scott, A., manager
   3. McGuinness, J., merchant
   4. Vacant
                  Collin Villa
     McNamee, Mrs. D.
     Ross, R. J., teacher
     McClements, Jas., cattle dealer (Turf Lodge)
     Graham, George (Turf Lodge)
     Starkey, Bernard, clerk
     Ferran, Mrs. (Upton Villas)
                  Glendalough
     White, J., builder
     Kirkpatrick, W. J., builder
                 Upton Cottages
   1. Doran, J., dairyman
   2. Rainey, W., labourer
   3. McCracken, J., dairyman
   4. McKeown, J., labourer
   5. Dorris, B., labourer
   6. Crothers, Mrs. A.
   7. Campbell, Mrs. L
   8. Stone, C., carter
   9. Long, J., labourer
 10. Bell, A., labourer
 11. Kane, N., labourer
 12. Crozier, R., motorman
       Quinn, W., dairyman (Bloom House)
     Kennedy, J., commission agent (Glen Road House)
     McCrea, John, dairyman
     McGuinness, Patk., labourer
     Caffrey, N. J. (Airfield House)
     Caffrey, T. R., New Mountain Brewery
     Jackson, John, dairyman
                     Moyard
     Stringer, Edward
     Younger, S. (Milligan's Hill)
                   Westlands
     McCausland, C.
                   Glenmount
   1. Barnes, J.
   2. Saunders, Joseph
              Caffrey Cottages
     Dalzell, J., gardener
     Brawley, S., coachman
     McQuillan, J., dairyman
     Stewart, J., farmer
                Moyard Lodges
     Maguinness, H., labourer
     McFarland, J., carter
     Holmes, W., gardener

Glenalina
off Falls Road

     McKeown, Jas., caretaker
     Maguiness, Mrs. A.
     McGee, labourer
     Savage, James, cooper
     Dowling, W., beetler
     Morton, N., labourer
     O'Hare, Thos., dairyman
     Porter, J., labourer
     Walsh, Thos., labourer
     Webb, Thos., labourer
     McCartney, James, butcher
     Smith, B.
     Purdy, C., labourer

Glenallen Street
Albertbridge Road to Belvoir Street

   1. Campbell, Robt., stock keeper
   3. McManus, Robert, clerk
   5. Hay, Fernando, plater
 5a. McKee, Florrie
 5b. Clegg, John, blacksmith
 5c. Hayes, Jos., engineer
   7. Ross, Alex., boiler maker
   9. Mullan, Wm., labourer
 11. Johnston, Annie
 13. Savage, Jos., cooper
 15. Newell, Mrs. Fannie
 17. Singleton, Agnes
 19. Cowan, John
 21. Long, Wm., carpenter
 23. McKenney, S., driller
 25. Craven, Robert, labourer
 27. Alexander, Chas., rivetter
 29. Bell, Jos., labourer
 31. Bell, Wm., pork cutter
 33. Thompson, Thos. A., caretaker of Public Library (Ballymacarrett Branch)
 35. Dowds, John, pattern maker
 37. Vacant
 39. McMullan, Elizabeth
 41. McCormick, J., engine driver
 43. Wilson, Hugh, rivetter
 45. McIlroy, Fras., labourer
 47. McKittrick, Wm., carter
 49. Parker, George, iron turner
 51. Milligan, Jas., foreman
 53. McKibbin, John, iron turner
 55. Bell, Thos., blacksmith
 57. Morrison, Norman, rivetter
 59. McCormick, Saml., grocer
                  __________

   2. Kane, Wm. J., sea captain
   4. Burns, Sarah
   6. Crawford, Wm., traveller
   8. Mahood, Thos., traveller
 10. Nickell, Jas., compositor
 12. Greer, Archd., pattern maker
 14. Wood, Wm., blacksmith
 16. Lewis, Mrs. Harriott
 18. Waters, Wm., seaman
 20. Cooper, Wm., pattern maker
 22. Alexander, J., boiler maker
 24. Munce, Susan
 26. McCambley, Robt., caulker
 28. Lee, Jas., blacksmith
 30. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 32. Kirkpatrick, Wm., clerk
 34. Johnston, Edw. J., sanitary inspector
..........Keatley Street intersects
 36. Vacant
 38. Hillis, W. J., blacksmith
 40. Donald, R., ship carpenter
 42. Vacant
 44. Guthrie, Peter, rivetter
..........Martin Street intersects
 46. Higgins, Jas., spirit grocer
 48. Vacant
 50. Gray, D., engine fitter
 52. Murray, Robert, joiner
 54. Evans, Jas., shipwright

Glenalpin Street
Wellwood Street to Albion Street

   1. Ferguson, Miss
   3. Robinson, Thomas
   5. Bingham, J., carpenter
   7. Walker, Thos. J., labourer
   9. Graham, Miss Alice
 11. McKnight, William
 13. Houston, Mrs. E.
 15. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Getty, James
 19. Gateway
 21. Nesbitt, W., iron turner
 23. Graham, Wm., carter
 25. McMinn, A., coach painter
27, 29. Moffitt, J. A., publican
..........Wellwood Street intersects
       Buildings in course of erection
..........Faulkner Street intersects
 55. Gibson, Wm., labourer
 57. Patterson, Hy., car man
 59. Wilson, John
 61. Gamble, David. window cleaner
 63. McKinney, John, baker
 65. Martin, John, paper cutter
 67. Clarke, Isaac, grocer
..........Scott Street intersects
69, 71. Clarke, Robt., grocer
 73. Cosbey, Mrs.
 75. McLernon, Sarah
 77. Henderson, W. J., sawyer
 79. Gateway
                 __________

   2. Smyth, Hugh, van driver
   4. Turkington, Thos., labourer
   6. Stewart, John, labourer
   8. Johnston, Jas. S., joiner
 10. Johnston, T. & Sons, stores
 12. Morrison, John, plasterer
 14. Ireland, Hugh, carter
..........Wellwood Street intersects
 16. Johnston, Elizabeth
 18. Leopold, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Murdoch, Sarah A.
 22. Vacant
 24. Hopkins, Alex., insurance agent
 26. Lee, Jos., carpenter
 28. McCrossen, Wm., fireman
 30. Gorman, Lewis
 32. McCord, A., french polisher
 34. Carson, Mrs. Isabella
 36. Scott, Margt., shirt maker
 38. Vacant
 40. Jones, Henry, baker
 42. O'Neill, Charles
 44. Willdridge, W. H., painter
 46. Whiteside, James, grocer
 48. Hall, Thomas, fitter
 50. Donaldson, G., shoe maker
 52. Shannon, Wm., tailor
 54. Millar, Jas., brass finisher
 56. Halliday, Wm. J., baker
 58. Neill, John, labourer
 60. Beattie, John
 62. Baer, Mrs. Annie

Glenariff Street
off Wellwood Street

 19. Warner, Mrs. Lena
 21. Baird, James
 23. Hughes, Alex.
 25. Rea, Jas., cabinet maker
 27. Lynam, James, labourer
 29. Askin, Mrs.
 31. Forrester, Chas., iron moulder
                  __________

2, 4. (Side doors) Albion Ltd.

Glenbank Place
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   1. Douglas, Jas., bundler
   3. Paul, Mrs.
   5. Gibson, David, labourer
   7. Allen, Robt., fireman
   9. Briggs, Wm., linen lapper
 11. McCord, Jas., iron turner
 13. Kelly, P., R.I.C.
 15. Ferguson, Ellen
 17. Gray, Robt., ruling master
 19. Bodell, Miss, dress maker
 21. McConachie, Chas., clerk
 23. Gregg, W. J., preparing master
 25. Dill, Jas., millwright
 27. Boomer, John, finisher
 29. Hogg, Samuel, carpenter
 31. Saunderson, Alex., tenter
 33. Gault, John, engineer
 35. Birks, Fras., dealer
 37. Drill Hall
                   __________

   2. Taggart, Jas., labourer
   4. Snoddy, Thos., van driver
   6. Boreland, E., labourer
   8. Simpson, Mrs.
 10. Douglas, Hugh, carpenter
 12. McClay, J., blacksmith
 14. Ritchie, Mrs.
 16. O'Hara, Thos., fireman
 18. Glinn, H., cabinet maker
 20. McDonald, Thos., joiner
 22. Vacant
 24. Harper, John, labourer
 26. Lewis, Jas., labourer
 28. Magee, Mrs.
 34. Robinson, captain S.A.
 36. Johnston, Isabella
 38. Agnew, R., preparing master
 40. Boyd, David, R.I.C.
 42. Norwood, D., wood turner
 44. Keilty, Jas., labourer
 46. Chodwick, Mrs. (Chesworth, Mrs. in 1910)
 48. Watterson, Mrs.
 50. McCabe, W., mechanic

Glenbrook Avenue
From Grace Avenue to Bloomfield Road

   1. Harper, C., boiler maker
   3. M'Tear, Jas., shipwright
   5. Currie, Archd., smith
   7. Bell, E., plater
   9. McClay, Francis, joiner
 11. McCreedy, Geo., clerk
 13. Vaughan, Mary
 15. Guest, Thos., draftsman
 17. Gunion, Andrew, clerk
 19. McCrory, John, plumber
 21. Hopwood, E., correspondent
 23. McBride, J., bookkeeper
 25. Allison, Edw., draftsman
 27. Madden, P. A., R.I.C.
 29. McIlwrath, Samuel, baker
 31. Eyles, F. W., draughtsman
 33. Rea, Thos., cabinet maker
 35. Murdock, W., engineer
 37. Gordon, John, plater
 39. Elliott, Alex., com. traveller
 41. Owens, Robert, iron turner
 43. Lowry, A. C., cashier
 45. Barr, Robert, postman
 47. Walker, Robt., iron turner
 49. Parker, G. J., engineer
 51. Thompson, Alex., agent
 53. Bryce, Jas., engineer
 55. Caldwell, A., H.M.C.S.
 57. Watson, J., N.S. teacher
                 __________

   2. McCully, W. J., plater
   4. Graham, S. W.
   6. McGowan, W., shipwright
   8. Hartley, Thos. A., moulder
 10. Cunningham, Robt., fitter
 12. Keith, David, draftsman
 14. Lyth, R. E., draftsman
 16. Storey, J. W., R.I.C.
 18. Magee, William
 20. Brennan, Cecil, clerk
 22. Polley, John, clerk
 24. Haire, William, fitter
 26. McMurray, Edw., clerk
 28. Birkby, W., pattern maker
 30. Corbett, Samuel
 32. Rodgers, Margt. Jane
 34. Martin, Hugh, baker
 36. Anderson, Hugh, lamp lighter
 38. Bothwell, W. J., pattern maker
 40. Cairns, Mrs.
 42. Haire, Robt., cloth passer
 44. Moore, H. W., pattern maker
 46. Livingstone, P., cabinet maker
 48. Robson, W., draughtsman
 50. Hall, John T., clerk
 52. McCleave, Jas., shipwright
 54. Green, F. J., balling master

Glenburn Park
off Cavehill Road

                [right hand side]
                    Beechville
       Johnstone, Chas., carpenter and builder
                     Glandore
   1. Russell, Mrs. L.
                     Rathgola
       Andrews, James, gas collector
                    Avondale
   1. Nicholson, James
   2. Lowry, Mrs.
                    Eisleben
   1. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
                 Laurel Lodge
       McCaghey, W. J., H.M. inspector of factories
                Elsinore Lodge
       Lester, J. W., builder and contractor
                 Forest Lodge
       Glynn, Edw., traveller
                   Annsville
       Crozier, Mrs.
                     Omaha
       Hildidge, Hugh
                    Glencot
       McCormick, H. O., registrar City Cemetery
                   Culmore
   1. Suffern, H., lithographer
   2. Miskimmins, J., builder
                   Rusheen
       Blair, E. S., optician
                  __________

                [left hand side]
       Belfast Waterworks Lodge - Robt. Rainey, caretaker
               Glenariff House
       Taylor, Saml. G., traveller
                Auburn Villas
   2. Gray, William
                    Fernlee
       Blair, Mrs. Mary Jane
              Ashbrook Villas
   1. Kennedy, Mrs.
                Helen's Vale
   1. McClean, T., cashier
   2. Watson, John, clerk
                  Clonlee
     Graham, Henry H., property broker
               Ashgrove Villas
   1. O'Kersey, John
   2. O'Keane, John
                  Cliff Villas
   1. Adams, Mrs.
   2. Templeton, James, clothier
                   Main Villa
     Alcorn, James, Waterworks superintendent
                   Tevenore
   1. Vacant
   2. Byrne, M. W., R.N.R.

Glencairn Road
Off Ballygomartin Road

       McBride, John, gardener
       Spence, Miss E. R., nurse

Glencairn Street
off Whiterock Road

   1. Wilson, Joseph, plater
   3. Larmour, Saml., park ranger
   5. Taylor, David, rivetter
   7. Jefferson, J. W., cabinet maker
   9. McComb, Saml., pawn broker
 11. Lightbody, W. J., engraver
 13. Mulligan, J., acting sergeant ?
 15. Morton, Francis, R.I.C.
 17. Lavery, Wm., card???
 19. Montgomery, R., mechanic
 21. Scanlin, Thomas, ???
 23. Vacant
 25. Creeg, George, clerk
 27. Pollock, John, baker
 29. McCausland, Alexander
 31. Nesbitt, Jas., R.I.C.

Glencollyer Street
off Crosscollyer Street

   1. Crowe, Wm., boiler maker
   3. McFarland, Thos., d????
   5. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
   7. Shaw, T., cloth measurer
   9. Scott, John, baker
 11. Russell, R. J., compositor
 13. Cane, Wm., seaman (Cain in 1910)
 15. Barr, Robert, fitter
 17. Rea, Hugh, driller
 19. McAlister, Patk., sawyer
 21. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 23. Shields, Jas., labourer
 25. McFerran, R., leather cutter
 27. Loughlin, Sarah
 29. Vacant
 31. McCaffrey, Wm., plumber
 33. Armstrong, Mary Elizabeth
 35. Semple, S., dock gate man
 37. Townsend, Geo., caulker
 39. Gracey, Robt., checker
 41. Kernaghan, John, driller
 43. Hume, John, baker
 45. Bradshaw, George
 47. Barry, Robt., iron moulder
 49. Gribbon, Denis, engine driver
 51. Parkes, Wm. J., ship carpenter
 53. Erdis, Robert, carter
 55. Williamson, Jas., iron turner
 57. Reid, A., boiler makers' helper
 59. Smith, C., door porter
 61. Vacant
 63. Nixon, Wm., engine driver
 65. M'Teer, M., hackle maker
 67. Woodside, James, joiner
 69. Todd, Rosina
 71. Gilliland, Jos., grocer
 97. Isdale, Wm., plumber
 99. Allen, Fred, solicitors' clerk
101. Lorimer, Lizzie
103. Jackson, Saml., carpenter
105. Donnelly, Peter, packer
107. Baker, Edward, joiner
109. Linton, John, labourer
111. Beck, John, foreman
113. Vacant
                 __________

   2. Armour, Mrs.
   4. Humphrey, James, labourer
   6. Midgley, Mrs.
   8. Allen, Robert, engine driver
 10. McClelland, J., mechanic
 12. Donald, Martha
 14. Wallace, Andrew, joiner
 16. Moreland, Wm., cabinet maker
 18. McConnell, R., cabinet maker
 20. Totten, James, platers' helper
 22. McWhirter, Mrs.
 24. Hunter, Thos., labourer
 26. Bell, Lachlan, joiner
 28. Murray, Jas., carpenter
 30. Burns, Andrew, carter
 32. Allen, James, caulker
 34. McCloy, Mrs.
 36. Vacant
 38. Martin, Fras., iron turner
 40. Downing, Richard, labourer
 42. Elliott, R. J., salesman
 44. Montgomery, Wm., fitter
 46. Wray, Samuel, moulder
 48. Baxter, Wm., trimmer
       Vacant ground

Glendower Street
Off Cregagh Road

   1. Fulton, Wm., printer
   3. Bell, Jas. E., printer
   5. Cumming, Thos., book binder
   7. Hunter, John O., traveller
   9. Donnelly, Wm. C., bookkeeper
 11. Mulholland, Robert
 13. Bossence, Fras., clerk
 15. Drennan, W. J., compositor
 17. Haigh, Chas., photographer
 19. Gow, Thomas P., traveller and stationer
 21. Douglas, Jas., grocer
 23. Gamble, Jas., stone cutter
 25. Stevenson, A., law clerk
 27. Finlay, Charles, clerk
 29. McLaughlin, W., mechanic
 31. Donaldson, J. H., rent agent
 33. Gordon, Wm. R., artist
 35. Larmour, Robt., fitter
                   __________

 28. Whitley, Samuel, book-edge gilder
 30. Best, Geo., driller
 32. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 34. Cassidy, Jos., linen lapper
 36. Hamilton, Thos., cutter

Glenfarne Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Irwin, Sarah
   3. Larmour, Aaron, plumber
   5. Conway, Robt., rivetter
   7. Gilliland, R., labourer
   9. Lemon, Robt., mechanic
 11. Cox, George, store man
 13. Prentice, Wm., labourer
 16. Moore, G. H., publican
                 __________

   2. Chambers, Joseph
   4. King, David, iron turner
   6. Johnston, Robt., carpenter
   8. Graham, John, painter
 10. Hedge, Walter, waiter
 12. Saunders, Mary
 14. McKernan, Patk., bar man
 16. Porter, Jas., labourer
 18. Elwood, Thos., labourer
 20. McGrath, Jas., joiner
 22. Burrows, Saml., plumber

Glenfarne Street Upper
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

 17. Johnston, Jas., joiner
 19. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 21. Martin, Alex., mechanic
 23. Savage, Mrs.
 25. Bigger, W. J., clerk
 27. McKenzie, Jas., moulder
 29. Dunbar, Wm., baker
 31. Edgey, Saml., plumber
 33. Abernethy, Wm. J., labourer
 35. Campbell, Saml., packer
 37. Moore, Jas., labourer
 39. White, W. J., tenter
 41. Thompson, Mrs.
 43. Thomas, John, fireman
 45. Jamison, Jas., fitter
 47. Allen, Mrs.
 49. Deans, S., joiner
 51. Holmes, E., brick layer
 53. McGreevy, Mrs.
 55. Gilliland, Mrs.
 57. Gilliland, James, joiner
 59. Thompson, R. J., insurance agent
                 __________

 24. Steel, R., grocer and dairy
 26. Malcolm, James, porter
 28. Ferguson, Rachel
 30. Garrett, Thos. E., fitter
 32. Johnston, Hy., bread server
 34. Baxter, S., mechanic
 36. Bingham, Thos., tenter
 38. Lorimer, W., blacksmith
 40. Fair, Mrs.
 42. Jordan, R., printer
 44. Kingsberry, W. H., pattern maker
 46. Hill, Wm., fitter
 48. McClelland, J., rivetter
 50. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 52. Tipping, John, baker
 54. Johnston, Jas., bread server
 56. Garrett, John, fitter
 58. Quinn, John, labourer
 60. Kirk, Wm., blacksmith
 62. Boyles, W. J., caulker
 64. Caldwell, Wm., fitter
 66. Ballantine, D., joiner
 68. Gordon, Henry, iron moulder

Glengall Lane
Glengall Street to College Street South

     Owens, Mrs., dispensary caretaker

Glengall Street
Great Victoria Street to Durham Street

     Great Northern Railway Co. (Ireland) - Henry Plews, general manager
     Great Northern Railway Co. (Ireland) goods manager's office - Baptist Gamble, goods manager
     Great Northern Railway, Ireland - car entrance
     G.N.R. (Ireland) district engineers office - W. J. Wakeman, district engineer
52, 54. McCrudden, Jas., station master G.N.R.
                  __________

     Side entrances to the Palace Theatre of Varieties
..........Glengall Lane intersects
     Glengall Street Dispensary - Medical officers, Dr. S. B. Coates, Dr. H. R. Torrens; apothecary, Dr. H. B. Murray; caretaker, Mrs. Owens
     Blenkiron, Wm., & Son, collar and cuff manufacturers Depot
     Grosvenor Hall Office and Annexe
     The Palace Power Station
     Hunter, Robt., & Co., hemstitchers
     The Linen Thread Co. Ltd., flax store
49, 51. Carter, John, linen merchant
53, 55. Ulster Dairy Co. - R. Atkinson, Proprietor
55. Coulter, J. V., The Northern Hemstitching Works
 57. Side entrance to Glengall Arms Hotel

Glenmachan Road
off Belmont Road

                      Altona
     Greeves, Arthur, mill owner
            Glenmachan Tower
     Shillington, T. C., linen merchant
     Kerr, Henry, gardener
     Beattie, John, manager of Glenmachan Farm
                   Glen Ebor
     Black, Sir Samuel, Town Clerk Belfast Corporation
     Black, James, Solicitor

Glenmachan Street
off Donegall Road

1 to 73. Vacant ground
 75. Adams, Millar H., com. agent
 77. Cuddy, Thos., cloth passer
 79. Megarry, Jas., carpenter
 81. Peters, John, con. R.I.C.
 83. Millar, J., ex-R.I.C.
                 __________

2 to 66. Vacant ground
 68. Hyde, William, carpenter
 70. Black, Nathaniel
 72. Uprichard, Wm., labourer
 74. McCrea, Eliza Jane
 76. McKittrick, James
 78. Balie, Robert, mechanic

Glenmore Street
Albertbridge Road to Keatley Street

   1. Walsh, Alfred F., grocer
   3. McKee, Miss Eleanor
   5. Whitfield, Mrs. Joan
   7. Stewart, Saml., machinist
   9. McDowell, Saml., shipwright
 11. Hogg, Hugh, boiler maker
 13. Erskine, Wm., joiner
 15. Little, Danl. C., iron moulder
 17. Edwards, Joseph, R.I.C.
 19. Waycott, Wm., labourer
 21. Clydesdale, Mary
 23. Lane, Joseph, engineer
 25. Kirkpatrick, John, rivetter
 27. Hicks, Wm., joiner
 29. Hodgett, Joseph, rivetter
 31. Trainor, Arthur, R.I.C.
 33. Windrim, Miss Mary
 35. Stewart, James, moulder
 37. Connor, Wm. H., seaman
       Back entrance to Belfast Public Baths, Templemore Avenue - H. Smyth, superintendent

Glenpark Street
off Louisa Street

   1. Side door
   3. Gallagher, H., publican
..........Glenview Street intersects
 3a. Gallagher, Ellen, grocer
   5. Vacant
   7. Goodfellow, B., labourer
   9. Moans, Owen, labourer
 11. Morrow, Jos., brick layer
13 to 19. Vacant
 21. Maguire, Francis, labourer
 23. McKevitt, Thos., plasterer
 25. Vacant
 27. Holland, Thos., rivetter
 29. McInteggart, Mary
 31. O'Neill, Margaret
 33. Vacant
       Vacant ground
                 __________

..........Antigua Street intersects
2, 4. Donnelly, T., publican
   6. Gillen, Patrick, labourer
   8. Cairn, W. J., labourer
 10. McMullan, Hugh, labourer
 12. Magill, Margaret
 14. Magee, John, labourer
 16. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 18. McAuley, John, joiner
 20. Campbell, James, labourer
 22. O'Neill, Margaret
       Vacant ground
 34. McLaughlin, Lizzie
 36. McGlinn, Margaret
 38. McNeill, J., labourer
40, 42. Mulholland & Co., spirit grocers

Glenravel Street
from Clifton Street

   1. Belfast Mercantile College - James Pyper, M.A., Principal; H. S. R. Pyper, B.A., Vice-Principal; caretaker, Mrs. Morrison
   3. Keith, Hutcheson, builder and contractor
   5. Sherlock, Jacob, draper
   7. Coppel, Abraham, draper
   9. Levitt, Morris, draper
11, 13. Keith, H., stores
                  __________

                [left hand side]
     Belfast and Ulster Hospital for Diseases of the Skin President - E. W. Pim, Esq., J.P. Honorary Attending Physicians; S. W. Allworthy, M.D.; E. B. Purdon, M.B., Honorary Secretary, J. Bell, Esq. Lady Superintendent, Miss Lilley
     Glenravel Street Police Barracks, D. district (North Belfast) - Thomas Keaveny, district inspector; Geo. Moore, head constable
 10. Wilson, Mrs. Rosa
 12. Gordon, Minnie
 14. Weir, Mrs.
 16. Howell, Henry, canteen steward
 18. Donnelly, Mrs. Jane
 20. Harvey, Mrs., laundress

Glenrosa Street
Mervue Street to Duncairn Gardens

   1. Hollywood, James, joiner
   3. Elsmere, Geo., gardener
   5. McMeekin, Jane Eliza
   7. Henderson, Mrs.
   9. Bunting, J. E., plater
 11. Elsmere, James, shunter
 13. Walker, W., shipwright
 15. Foster, T. W., stevedore
 17. Potts, J., poultry butcher
 19. Auld, Wm., rivetter
 21. Grant, J., bundling master
 23. Johnston, J., blacksmith
 25. Bennett, John, joiner
 27. Smith, Andw., stone cutter
 29. McGiffin, Thos., labourer
 31. Holmes, John B., sawyer
 33. Lee, Robert, carter
 35. Magowan, John, mariner
 37. McBroom, James, joiner
 39. Russell, Geo., engine driver
 41. Roberts, J., sea captain
 43. Bunting, Mrs.
 45. Keegan, J., sergt., R.I.C.
 47. Stewart, J., carpenter
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
 51. Skelly, Robert, baker
 53. Taylor, Emily, Mrs.
 55. Madden, David, carpenter
 57. Adair, Miss
 59. Savage, John, joiner
 61. Madden, M., sea captain
 63. Simpson, Philip, plater
 65. Palmer, Robt., engineer
 67. Skelly, Mrs.
 69. Hall, Arthur, labourer
 71. Hunter, Geo., engineer
 73. Martin, J., salesman

Glenrosa Street South
Spamount Street to Duncairn Gardens

   1. McKeen, R., confectioner
   3. Megarry, Miss (side door)
                   __________

   2. Side door
..........Upper Meadow Street intersects
                Glenrosa House
   4. Chapman, Arthur, clerk
   6. Vacant

Glenside Park
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   1. McDowell, Mrs.
   3. Wright, Jos., caretaker
   5. Johnston, Hugh, engineer
   7. Stevenson, Robt., engineer

Glentilt Place
Old Lodge Road to Tilley Street

   1. Kennedy, Mrs., publican (side door)
   3. Vacant
   5. Galway, Joe., coachman
   7. McCarroll, Jane
                  __________

   2. Crangle, Saml., painter
   4. Glendinning, J., upholsterer
   6. Hall, Saml., smith
   8. Jennings, Miss Maggie
 10. Rourke, Wm. J., labourer

Glentilt Street
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

   1. Boadin, Mrs.
   3. Vacant
   5. Johnston, Robert, labourer
   7. Henry, Robert, coachman
   9. Dunn, Elizabeth
 11. Bunting, John
 13. Vacant
 15. Bell, Joseph, tailor
 17. Alderdice, D., shoe maker
 19. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
 21. Henry, David, labourer
 23. Scott, Mrs.
 25. Quee, John
 27. Murtagh, J. & J., bottling store
 29. Side door
                  __________

   2. Brown, Sarah
   4. Clarke, Mrs.
   6. Stanfield, Henry, platers' helper
   8. Brown, John, labourer
 10. McCurry, Sarah, weaver
 12. Reilly, Thos., labourer
 14. Kennedy, H., labourer
 16. Campbell, Mrs.
 18. Johnston, Miss
 20. Burton, Thomas, sawyer
 22. Heyburne, Thos., carter
 24. Nelson, David, block printer
 26. Nelson, T. H., lamp lighter
 28. Bell, James, tailor
 30. Hodsmith, Charles
 32. McClurg, Martha

Glentoran Street
off Ravenhill Road

..........Rathmore Street intersects
   1. Jackson, Mary Ann
3 to 5. Vacant
   7. Lenaghan, W. J., labourer
   9. Morrow, Mrs.
 11. Hampton, Mrs. Lizzie
 13. Peel, Wm., labourer
 15. O'Rawe, Richard, carter
 17. Vacant
 19. Brodrick, Wm., labourer
 21. Dodds, Wm. J., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Morrow, Robt., labourer
 27. Stirling, Wm., rivetter
 29. McVeigh, A., naval stoker
 31. Kerr, Mrs.
 33. Sellars, Alex., joiner
 35. Turner, Wm. J., labourer
 37. Stewart, S., bookbinder
 39. Gracey, D., grocer
..........Mount Street intersects
 41. McDonnell, H., spirit grocer
 51. Williamson, Jas., carter
55 to 59. Vacant
 61. Hawthorn, N., labourer
 63. Hawthorn, Jas., labourer
 65. Coates, Saml., labourer
 67. Carson, Saml., labourer
 69. Kennedy, P.
 71. McBride, John, labourer
 73. Adams, Andw., labourer
 75. Hughan, Wm., conductor
 77. Sloan, Robert, carter
                  __________

..........Rathmore Street intersects
   2. McCourtnay, Hugh, labourer
   4. Shields, Jas., labourer
   6. McAdory, Patrick, joiner
   8. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 10. Darley, Isaac, labourer
 12. Barr, John, labourer
 14. Lucas, J., carpenter
 16. Vacant
 18. Anderson, J., plumber
 20. Dick, Annie
 22. Shark, Thos., labourer
 24. Jackson, Robert, labourer
 26. Reid, William, labourer
 28. Reid, James, french polisher
 30. Caughey, Henry, labourer
 32. Maxwell, T., labourer
 34. Halliday, Maggie
 36. Carroll, John, salesman
 38. McCaughan, C., labourer
 40. Allen, Thomas, gilder
 42. Chesney, Jas., bread server
44, 46. McAlinden, E., spirit grocer
..........Mount Street intersects
 48. Watson, James, joiner
 50. Leinster, John, labourer
52 to 60 Vacant
 62. McIlveen, W. J., plumber
 64. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 66. Patterson, Agnes
 68. McGennity, John, joiner
 70. Parkinson, John, labourer
 72. Jesse, Alexander, labourer
74, 76. Vacant
 78. Moffet, Jane

Glenvale Street
off Woodvale Road

       Side door
   1. Kennedy, James, labourer
   3. Carmichael, Jas., joiner
   5. Greenwood, Annie
   7. Davidson, Saml., boot & shoe traveller
   9. Whitley, Francis, fitter
 11. Ferris, Wm. Robt., baker
 13. Moore, W. J., millwright
 15. Coleman, Robert, R.I.C.
 17. Brown, John, engineer
 19. Carmichael, Hall, fitter
                  __________

                Dainty Terrace
   2. Henry, Thos., baker
   4. Hunter, Franklin
   6. McCoard, Saml., engineer
   8. Gordon, Jos., plumber
 10. McMurray, Wm., fitter
 12. Convery, Patrick, R.I.C.
 14. Freeland, James, fitter
 16. Baillie, J., meter inspector
 18. Byron, John, saddler
 20. McKnight, Wm., plasterer

Glenvarlock Street
Castlereagh Road to Quinton Street

               [right hand side]
   1. Marshall, Mrs.
   3. Hemphill, Annie
   5. Dougan, Jas., labourer
   7. Haldane, Robt., fitter
   9. Dunbar, Alex., van man
       Vacant ground
..........Quinton Street intersects
                  __________

                [left hand side]
   2. Leathem, Edw., plasterer
   4. Murray, John, fireman
   6. Wilson, S., pattern maker
   8. Johnston, David, moulder
 10. Simpson, Robt., plasterer
 12. French, Jas., plumber
 14. Askin, James
 16. McMaster, Thos., labourer
 18. McEwan, John, labourer
 20. McAllen, Geo., iron turner
 22. Tate, Alex., baker
 24. Coey, David, labourer
 26. Anderson, Wm., shoe maker
28, 30. Vacant
 32. Dawson, Thos., labourer
 34. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 36. Taylor, Robt., painter
 38. Leathem, Jas., brick layer
 40. Mullan, Wm., labourer
 42. Glover, Wm., van man
 44. Burns, H., fitter
 46. Milligen, Thomas, fitter
 48. Ramsey, Saml., caulker
 50. Stranix, Robt., van man
 52. Ferguson, Mary
 54. Ritchie, John, labourer
 56. Stewart, Alex., labourer
 58. Mason, James, labourer
 60. Calderwood, J., van man
 62. Brown, James
 64. Collins, Jas., brass finisher
 66. Hanvey, Mrs.
 68. Anderson, D., blacksmith
 70. Graham, H., litho. printer
 72. Anderson, James
 74. Boyce, John, baker
 76. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
..........Quinton Street intersects

Glenview Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Devlin, Patk., dealer
   3. Branagh, R., coachman
   5. Slevin, Jos., shoe maker
   7. Brady, Patrick, clerk
   9. McAuley, Margaret
 11. McGrogan, Wm., blacksmith
 13. Lee, Michael, french polisher
 15. Potter, George, labourer
 17. Tomkins, Leopold, labourer
 19. Connor, Wm., carpenter
 21. McGrath, Saml., groom
23, 25. Vacant
 27. Mooney, Margaret
 29. Stead, Edward, rougher
 31. Humphery, Christiana (Humphrey)
33, 35. Vacant
37, 39. Crawford, John, grocer
                  __________

   2. Side door
   4. Forsythe, Hugh, bleacher
   6. Devlin, Joseph, labourer
   8. McAlinden, Mary
 10. McDonald, Mrs.
 12. O'Prey, James, labourer
 14. Kennedy, M., labourer
 16. Hamill, Mrs.
 18. Hastings, Jno., carter
 20. Dickey, Jos., coal dealer
 22. McGreevey, Hugh, baker
 24. Sheilds, Peter, carter
 26. Toner, James, labourer
 28. Ross, John, labourer
 30. Henry, Daniel, coalman
 32. Vacant
 34. McQuade, James, labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. Nicholson, Jos., dairyman
 40. Smith, Robert, plumber
40a. Bean & Co., boiler and steam pipe coverers; res., 77 Mountview Street
 42. Carvill, Hugh, labourer
       St. Macanisius' National Schools - Thos. Kerris, principal
 52. Higgins, Ed., spirit grocer
 54. McHugh, Sarah
 56. Lovett, Catherine
 58. McQuade, John, hackle pin setter

Glenwherry Street
Swift Street to Shamrock Street

   1. McKillop, Edwd., tailor
   3. McCartney, W., boot maker
   5. Rainey, Mrs.
   7. Patton, James, carpenter
   9. Vacant
 11. Scott. James, dealer
 13. Douglas, Jane
 15. Hutchinson, Jas., labourer
 17. Higginson, R., labourer
 19. Gilmore, Arthur, clerk
 21. Nelson, Wm., labourer
 23. Cummings, Mrs.
 25. Moore, Jas., plater
 27. Killen, Arthur, labourer
 29. Johnston, Jos., labourer
 31. Fitzgerald, J., baker
 33. Wright, Sarah Jane
 35. Macauley, Geo., stone cutter
 37. Walker, Mrs.
 39. Walker, Mrs.
 41. Allen, Joseph, carter
 43. Vacant
 45. Connop, Annie (Connor maybe?)
 47. Bell, Saml., labourer
 49. Catherwood, M., labourer
 51. Woods, Thos., labourer
 53. Craig, James, clerk
 55. Catherwood, Isaiah
 57. Sullivan, W., labourer
                  __________

   2. Gordon, Wm. J., baker
   4. Potter, Wm. J., van man
   6. Cummings, J., labourer
   8. Currie, Thomas, baker
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Connolly, Richd., labourer
 16. Conway, Jas., blacksmith
 18. Graham, Ben., labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Mills, Jas., shoe maker
 24. Brown, John, tailor
 26. Stitt, Thomas, labourer
 28. Hamilton, W. G., labourer
 30. Service, James, labourer
 32. McGrath, Saml., carpenter
 34. Magill, Saml., labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. Tomlinson, Wm. J., labourer
 40. Magill, Robert, sawyer
 42. Stone, Stephen, carter
 44. Magill, Mrs. Martha
 46. Murphy, John, labourer

Glenwood Street
off Shankill Road

               [right hand side]
   1. Clendinning, Rachel
   3. Chesnut, William, sailor
   5. McClelland, R., assistant draper
   7. Wilkinson, Susan
   9. Johnston, H., plater's helper
 11. McGrath, Thos., labourer
 13. Wilson, J., labourer
 15. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 17. Balmer, Saml., store man
 19. Mitchell, David, iron turner
 21. Murray, Thos., bleacher
 23. McNess, Lowry, stoker
 25. Irvine, John, soldier
 27. Hobbs, Joseph, machine man
 29. Templeton, Josias, painter
 31. Millar, Wm. J., baker
 33. Gamble, Jas., van driver
 35. Rowney, Thos., iron turner
 37. Turner, J., labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. Greer, Mary Ellen
 43. Webb, Ed., labourer
 45. Hamilton, Maggie
 47. Shaw, James, labourer
 49. Quail, Robt. Jas., cabinet maker
 51. Hart, James, labourer
 53. Duncan, Agnes
 55. Hamilton, H., heckle maker
 57. Bodel, Herbert, carter
 59. Cully, Jas., labourer
..........Azamor Street intersects
 61. Hutton, W. R., smiths setter
 63. McKeown, Fras., fireman
 65. Irvine, J., carter
 67. Watson, Mary
 69. Lucas, Thos., mechanic
 71. Howie, Walter, baker
 73. Rafferty, John, porter
 75. McConkey, Saml., labourer
 77. Whiteside, Alex., plasterer
 79. Thompson, Jas. C., oiler
 81. McCone, Wm., clerk
 83. Thompson, D., machine man
 85. Simpson, Wm., carpenter
 87. McCormack, T., grinder
 89. Lloyd, Edw., carpenter
 91. Rodgers, Dav., horse shoer
 93. Vacant
 95. Davison, Matilda
 97. Maginnis, Annie
 99. Robinson, G., brass finisher
101. Mills, Joseph, labourer
103. McNeice, Sarah
105. Stewart, Jos., mechanic
107. Laughlin, John, labourer
109. Campbell, Wm., flax dresser
111. Popham, Henry, labourer
113. Clyde, Wm., iron moulder
115. Bamford, Danl., mechanic
117. Blakely, Wm., grocer
119. Vacant
121. James, Wm., labourer
123. Vacant
125. Ogilvie, Saml., shoe maker
127. Meikle, Jo9hn, cycle repairer
129. Craig, Samuel, baker
131. Annesley, John, fitter
133. Portis, W., flax dresser
135. Millar, R. J., gateman
137. Isles, Mary
                  __________

                [left hand side]
   2. Turner, W. G., grocer
   4. Philpot, Matilda
   6. Patterson, Lizzie
   8. McCann, John, painter
 10. Bond, John, labourer
 12. Bell, Wm. Geo., driller
 14. McAllister, Sarah
 16. Logan, David, plumber
 18. McBride, Geo., fitter
 20. Craig, Wm. J., brick layer
 22. Courtney, Edw., driller
 24. McCoy, Elizabeth
 26. Milliken, Robt;., labourer
 28. Cunningham, John, saddler
 30. Scott, James, labourer
 32. McFarlane, David, plater
 34. Morton, George, fitter
 36. Jackson, Stonewall, driller
 38. Kirkpatrick, W., engine driver
 40. Larkin, Jennie
 42. Jess, Wm., carpenter
 44. Hall, Alex., iron turner
 46. Dudgeon, Allen, labourer
 48. Hamilton, Mary
 50. Moore, George, yarn dresser
 52. Rule, Mary
 54. Neill, Sam., preparing master
 56. Peacock, Alexr., yard man
 58. Stewart, Jas. A., brick layer
 60. Rowney, James, baker
 62. Rankin, Martha
 64. Dalzell, Saml., wood turner
..........Azamor Street intersects
66 to 70. Marshall, T., grocer
 72. Willis, T., french polisher
 74. McFeely, Jane
 76. Mercer, Susannah
 78. Cooke, Thomas, labourer
 80. Parker, Annie
 82. Hawthorne, John, labourer
 84. Ballard, Jas., baker
 86. Redpath, J., carter
 88. Jamison, John, labourer
 90. Magee, Thos., labourer
 92. Graham, Jos., brass moulder
 94. Vacant
 96. Windrum, John, labourer
 98. Magee, Robert, beetler
100. Wright, Jos., labourer
102. Vacant
104. Strong, Robert
106. Maguire, F., wood turner
108. Quinn, Henry, moulder
110. Redpath, Eliza Jane
112. Loughead, Mary
114. Forster, Saml., carter
116. McIlveen, Robt., flax dresser
118. Ferguson, Mary
120. Montgomery, W. J., cotton spinner
122. Stevens, Hry., painter
124. Hodgen, Wm., dairyman
126. McKeen, Maggie
128. Greer, Jas., blacksmiths' helper
130. Meikle, William, fitter
132. Brown, S., winding master
134. Maitland, Saml., labourer
136. Malcolmson, Wm., rivetter
138. Wotton, Chas., carpenter
140. Derby, Robt., carpenter
142. Cush, Alexr., labourer

Gloucester Street
Great Edward Street to Montgomery Street

1, 3. Willis, Wm., hardware merchant
5, 9. Braithwaite, W. & Co., cement & alabaster strs.
..........Seymour Street intersects
 11. Skelton, J. & Co., linen manufacturers
 13. Stores
15, 17. Purdy, Jos., veterinary surgeon
 19. Diamond, Fras., engraver
 21. Browne, W. J., syrup maker
 23. Reilly, Matt., poulterer
 25. Vacant
 27. Cunningham, Miss Margt.
29 to 37. Robson, John, Ltd., Royal Victoria Horse Bazaar and Motor Garage (back entrance)
                  __________

       Bank house
   2. MacLaughlin, A., Belfast Bank, Great Edward Street
4 to 8. Stores and stables
 10. Marshall, R., whitesmith
 12. Stewart, Margaret
 14. Mateer, John, coach wheeler
..........Seymour Street intersects
       St. Congall's Male National School - Principal, John McAlister
 20. Hamilton, Wm., brick layer
 22. McAlister, J., school teacher
 24. Sawyers, Stephen
 26. Carlisle, Mrs. Ann Jane
 28. Reid, Mrs. Maria
 30. Roche, Mary
 32. Clarke's Servants' Agency
 34. Annesley, Wm., fruiterer
 36. Stores
 38. Gilbey, W. & A., stores
40 to 48. Dougal, A., & Son, carriers (stables and stores)
 50. Ross, J. J., vet. surgeon
 52. King, Charlotte
 54. McKay, Mrs.

Gordon Street
Hill Street to Corporation Street

 12. Johnston, S., blacksmith
14, 16. Close, R., marine store
18, 20. Bell, Wm., & Co., strs.
 22. Vacant
 24. Johnstone, J. E., whitesmith
 26. Fitzpatrick, John, tailor
 28. McElroy, Francis, labourer
 30. Henderson, Jas., rivetter
 32. Vacant
 34. McKenna, John, labourer
 36. Duffin, Sarah
 38. Montgomery, I., labourer
 40. Gateway
 42. Toner, H., wholesale wine and spirit merchant
..........Dunbar Street intersects
 44. Campbell, J., bottler
 46. Mayne & Boyd, (side entrance)
                 __________

1, 13. Garrett, W., cooperage
15, 17. Boyd & Co., bonded warehouse, Stack Z - Offices, 25, 33 Hill Street
19, 21. Bell, Wm., & Co., wine and spirit merchants, brokers, and commission agents. Telephone No. 456. Telegraphic Address "Whiskey"
23 to 27. Stores
 29. Toner, Henry, wholesale wine & spirit merchant

Gortfin Street
off Cavendish Street

no houses

Gosford Place
off Gosford Street

   2. Liddell, A., bill distributor
   4. Vacant
   6. Thompson, David, labourer
   8. Steed, Robt., compositor
 10. Smith, Henry, winch driver
 12. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 14. McColl, Margaret
 16. Walker, Fras., blacksmith

Gosford Street
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Porter, David, upholsterer
   3. Steele, Thos., labourer
   5. martin, John, carpenter
7 to 11. Vacant
 13. Boland, Chas., clerk
 15. Scott, Florence
17, 19. Vacant
 21. Macleod, Wm., confectioner
 23. Stevenson, Francis
..........Gosford Place intersects
                  __________

   2. Toner, John, gardener
   4. Law, Saml., labourer
   6. Bittle, Walter, labourer
   8. Davidson, Mary
 10. Bunting, Caroline
 12. Cammock, Jas., labourer
 14. McAllister, Thos., machinist
 16. Traynor, Chas., cabinet maker
 18. Rea, Robert, fitter
 20. Chapman, Mrs.
 22. McKinley, Wm., painter
 24. Hill, Archd., upholsterer
 26. Robb, Margaret
 28. Patterson, Hy., fireman
 30. Collington, Jacob, labourer

Gotha Street
Coburg Street to Roslyn Street

   1. Smylie, David, joiner
   3. Vacant
   5. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
   7. Megaw, James
   9. Cosby, Mrs.
 11. Vacant
 13. Porter, James, packer
 15. Hewitt, Walmer, clerk
 17. Shannon, Maggie
 19. Dean, John, labourer
 21. Magill, Thomas, tailor
 23. Murphy, Mary E., spirit grocer
                  __________

   2. Moore, Miss
   4. Finlay, James, labourer
   6. Smith, James, baker
   8. Lawther, Wm., tailor
 10. Lee, Thomas, butcher
 12. Longley, Richard, packer
 14. King, John, block printer
 16. Grimison, Wm., tailor
 18. McClune, Margaret
 20. McMunn, Isabella

Grace Avenue
off Woodcote Avenue, Bloomfield

   1. Moore, Wm., shipwright
   3. Pringle, John, clerk
   5. Bell, Isaac, plater
   7. Peck, George, joiner
   9. Armstrong, Saml., engr.
 11. White, Saml., engineer
 13. Fieldhouse, H. E., plater
 15. Millar, John, plater
 17. Rudge, A. C., plater
 19. McDade, William
 21. Palmer, Wm. J., fitter
 23. Nesbitt, Fred, linen lapper
 25. Coyne, E., driller
 27. Hall, S. H., engineer
 29. Clarke, Margaret
 31. Craine, Robt., carpenter
 33. Heald, Wm., engineer
 35. McMillan, David, engineer
 37. Smeaton, Thos., fitter
 39. Cash, Jas., joiner
                   __________

   2. Campbell, J., grocer
   4. Moody, Thos., clerk
   6. Hawthorne, Alex., plater
   8. Bowden, Hugh, joiner
 10. Sproule, John, smith
..........Bramcote Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Kensington Avenue intersects
 26. Treyhern, Geo., engineer
 28. Corrigan, Jas., draftsman
 30. Craig, David, boiler maker
 32. Leckey, R., engine driver
 34. Bell, Jas. E., printer
 36. Kelly, John, fitter
..........Glenbrook Avenue intersects
 38. McComb, Jas., carpenter
 40. McComb, Adam, carpenter
       Vacant ground

Grace Street
Hamilton Street to Henrietta Street

   1. Side door
   3. Magennis, James, baker
   5. Murphy, Hugh, traveller
   7. Vacant
   9. Riddell, Mary J.
 11. Clay, William
 13. Vacant
 15. Gilmore, Jas., labourer
 17. McKee, Cornelius, labourer
 19. Vacant
..........Russell Street intersects
 21. Stores
                 __________

   2. McCreave, Henry, van driver
   4. Black, John, labourer
   6. McVeigh, Daniel, lighterman
   8. McMullen, J., labourer
 10. Smyth, J., labourer
 12. Hobson, Robt., van driver
 14. Convery, Mary
 16. Reid, Albert
 18. Hughes, Mrs. Mary Ann
 20. McCaughan, Margaret
..........Russell Street intersects
 22. Stores
 24. Rooney, Thos., foreman
 26. Side door

Gracehill Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Side door
   3. Long, Elizabeth (Lamb, Elizabeth in 1910)
   5. Jackson, Hugh, traveller
7, 9. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 49. Grego, George, rigger
 51. McGill, P., coalman
 53. Gateway
55, 57. Vacant
59, 61. Gateway
 63. Vacant
 65. Brady, Edward, labourer
67, 69. Gateway
 71. Boyles, James, labourer
 73. Wilfall, Wm., labourer (Trelfall, Wm., labourer in 1910)
 75. Gateway
 77. Mulholland, Susan
 79. Hurst, Amelia
 81. Boyle, Joseph, labourer
 83. Magee, Jos., flax dresser
 85. Mulhern, Wm., flax dresser
 87. Boyd, Rose Ann
 89. Vacant
 91. Doherty, Daniel, cooper
 93. Mahony, Chas., labourer
 95. Downey, E., labourer
 97. Riley, Margaret
 99. Rocks, Patk., coal dealer
                   __________

   2. Higgins, Mary
   4. McAllister, Chas., shipwright
   6. Crowe, Samuel, labourer
   8. Mulholland, Robt., labourer
 10. Corrigan, Mary
 12. Turley, H., stone cutter
 14. Doyle, P., labourer
       Vacant ground

Grafton Street
off Beresford Street

   1. McConnell, Wm., labourer
   3. Robinson, John, labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Cahoon, Samuel, labourer
   9. Kelso, Jane
                   __________

   2. McCullough, Fred
   4. Vacant
   6. Young, John, labourer
8, 10. Vacant

Graham's Place
Bridge End to Middlepath Street

   1. Side door
5, 7. Burling, J. G., & Sons, handkerchief printers
       Few unoccupied houses
                   __________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. Greenan, Eliza
   8. Brown, Robt., labourer
 10. Prince, Margaret
 12. Rooney, John, labourer
 14. McGivern, James, labourer
       McNeill, W. N., & Co., Bridge End Bottle Works; glass bottle manufacturers
 16. Meakin, C. & B., Gut Spinners and Skin Manufacturers

Grampian Avenue
off Holywood Road

       Stabling yard
                Laharna Terrace
   7. Marshall, John
   9. Anderson, S., driller
 11. Wilson, Jas., caulker
 13. McLeod, Neil, boiler maker
 15. Archibald, S., joiner
 17. Matheson, T. J. B., clerk
 19. Kennedy, Mrs.
 21. Saunders, Geo., dairyman
..........Grampian Street intersects
 23. Smith, Robert, foreman
 25. Kernaghan, Hugh, meter inspector
 27. Crockard, Hugh, joiner
                  __________

       Side door
   2. Bryant, Mrs.
   4. Vacant
   6. Lunt, Alfred, tea salesman
   8. Gill, Miss, teacher
 10. Crozier, Miss C.
                  Basil Terrace
 12. Kerr, Miss
 14. Stewart, R., spinning master
 16. Noble, Jas., treasurer, Mill-sawyers Society
 18. Holyroyd, Henry, iron turner
 20. Farren, Jas., commercial traveller
 22. Laut, James, commission agent
 24. Allen, David, clerk
 26. Harvey, Mrs.
                   Elmsgrove
 28. Vacant
 30. Rogers, Jos., boiler maker
             Kimberley Terrace
 32. McClurg, Wm., commercial traveller
 34. Savage, Saml., grocer (side door)

Grampian Street
off Holywood Road, Strandtown

   1. Hill, Henry, clerk
   3. Morrison, John, cabinet maker
   5. Saulter, Jas., joiner
   7. Hutchinson, Wm., coal vendor
   9. McCracken, Thos., carpenter
 11. Roberts, Samuel, postman
 13. Scott, Richd., linen trade
 15. Vacant
 17. Hall, Wm. H., assistant superintendent Pearl Assurance
 19. Clark, Wm., card cutter
 21. Kyle, Wm., tailor
 23. Campbell, R., linen ornamentor
 25. Moore, James, blacksmith
                 __________

2, 4. Bennett, M., Carrier and Furniture Remover
   6. Denning, Robt., gardener
   8. Ramsey, Jas., joiner
 10. Baxter, James, sample maker
 12. Sturrock, Wm., engineer
 14. Anderson, Chas., engineer
 16. Cowan, Bertie, publican
 18. Bennett, Wm., caulker

Granville Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Side door
   3. Lukeman, Paul, labourer
   5. Hagans, Patrick, labourer
   7. Blake, J., labourer
   9. Proctor, Mary Jane
 11. Reilly, Jas., caretaker
 13. Slane, Henry, fitter
 15. Garvey, Robert, labourer
 17. Cleary, Patrick, labourer
 19. Smyth, Sarah, weaver
 21. Maxwell, Lizzie, winder
 23. McDonald, T., yarn dresser
 25. Wilson, M., moulder
 27. Vacant
 29. Jordan, Wm. J., labourer
 31. Michael, Wm., porter (Meikle, Wm., labourer in 1910)
 33. Rush, Jas., brick layer
35, 37. Campbell, W., grocer
                   __________

   2. Doherty, John, coach painter
   4. McNamee, Patk., labourer
   6. McLaughlin, Tim., clerk
   8. Robinson, David, labourer
 10. Gateway
 12. Osborne, Ellen, house keeper
 14. McKee, Jno., labourer
 16. McHugh, Wm., painter
 18. Sweeney, Margt., spinner
 20. Sharp, Fredk., plumber
 22. Boomer, Jane
 24. Morrison, John, tenter
 26. Jamieson, Wm., labourer
 28. McDonnell, Jas., publican (side door)

Gray's Lane
Off Antrim Road

                   Mount Maon
       Vint, Jonathan, merchant
               Graymount Lodge
       Hutchinson, S., gardener
                   Graymount
       Dixon, Sir Thomas, Bart., J.P., of T. Dixon & Sons, Belfast

Great Northern Street
off Lisburn Avenue

   1. Scott, Wm., labourer
   3. Macaulay, Margaret
   5. Bloomer, Mrs.
   7. Jamison, Jas., labourer
   9. Blair, R., labourer
 11. Reid, S.
 17. Moran, Mrs.
 19. Wright, Mrs.
..........Adelaide Avenue intersects
 21. Agar, Jack, labourer
 23. Jamison, Robt., labourer
 25. Kane, W. J., labourer
 27. Tweedie, Mrs.
 29. Milligan, J., packer
 31. Vacant
 33. Maginnis, David, labourer
 35. Taylor, Thos., gardener
 37. Clarke, Mrs.
 39. Jamison, Mrs.
 41. Archer, Hugh, labourer
 43. Caughey, Mrs.
 45. Sterling, Geo., gateman
 47. Jamison, Hannah
 49. Taylor, R., carpenter
            Rathcoole Cottages
 51. Whiteside, K.
 53. McCullough, R., labourer
 55. Blair, Wm., joiner
 57. O'Connell, Thos., R.I.C.
 59. Kirkby, E. W., damask designer
 61. Phoenix, Catherine
 63. Angus, Wm., joiner
 65. Leslie, Jos., printer
            Rathdrum Cottages
 67. Leslie, W. J., compositor
 69. McCready, Geo., joiner
 71. Bittles, Robt., iron turner
 73. Elder, Maurice, painter
 75. Dodds, G., hall keeper
 77. Vacant
 79. Walker, Albt., stock keeper
 81. Macartney, J., shipwright
              Rathgar Cottages
 83. Chas. Wm., litho. printer
 85. Bailey, John, carpenter
 87. Beggs, W., motorman
 89. Morrow, Jas., carpenter
 91. Ryan, J., postman
 93. Thompson, J., electrician
 95. Sparrow, M., printer
 97. Leith, Wm. A., ship painter
 99. McVernon, Jas., engine driver
                  __________

 12. Leckey, J., carter
 14. Dowdall, G., labourer
 16. Hillis, Wm., labourer
 18. White, Mrs.
 20. Gray, J., baker
 22. Vacant

Green Road
from Knock Road

                [right hand side]
     Methodist Manse - Rev. J. D. Lamont
                     Garvoch
     Wellwood, Wm., estate agent
                    Bronhurst
     Wellwood, J. F., flour merchant
     Knock Lawn Tennis Ground
                      Donore
     Marshall, S. H., yarn business
                      Rathlee
     Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........Ormiston Gardens intersects
                     Cranfield
     Dobbin, T. Ringland, secretary of Campbell Collage
                   Tyrone Villa
     Rea, Miss
                       Ardean
     Presho, S. A., leather merchant
                   Marion Villa
     Burns, Wm. Hamilton, music seller
                      Beltrees
     Robinson, W. R., customs officer
..........Winston Gardens intersects
                   __________

                [left hand side]
                   Gowerton
     Thompson, Joseph, tea merchant
                      La Vita
     Black, John M., merchant
                    Marathon
     Baillie, Wm. Thos., yarn salesman
                   Macedon
     Clelland, A.
                     Alberta
     Robb, Alexander, manager
                    Doreen
     Newman, Howard Percy, secretary
     Two new houses
                     Ardcolm
     Hanna, John, solicitor

Greencastle
from Belfast along Shore Road

                [right hand side]
       Holding, Herbert, dairyman (Sycamore Cottage)
       Lacy, R. (Recart House)
                    Green Row
   1. McConnell, B., labourer
   2. Fulton, S., tailor
   3. Whan, Mrs.
   4. Moore, R., painter
   5. Richmond, D., labourer
   6. Aiken, David, labourer
   7. Millen, Alex., carpenter
                 Clough Lodge
       Moore, James
       Mission Hall
       Belshaw, Mrs. T.
                    Hill View
   1. McClelland, Miss, spinner
   2. McDonald, Wm., labourer
   3. McLoughlin, Mary
   4. Shaw, Jas., labourer
   5. McClosky, Mary
   6. McCarthy, C., labourer
   7. Kennedy, H., labourer
   8. Kennedy, Mrs. A.
   9. Williams, Thos., labourer
 10. Shaw, S., carter
 11. Murray, Mary
 12. Rainey, J., labourer
 13. Boyle, Mrs. J.
 14. Smith, John, grocer
       Greencastle National School - Principal, H. Kielty; female teacher, Mary O'Shea
       Midland Railway (Northern Counties Committee) Station - John Fitzsimmons, station master
       Railway Hotel - E. McGoldrick, proprietor
                Cavehill View
   1. Blair, Wm., carter
   2. McCormack, E., carpenter
   3. McDonnell, Wm., groom
   4. Wright, R., tailor
   5. McCormack, Mrs., draper
   6. Vacant
   7. Jenkins, Jas., saddler
   8. McCrea, Wm., cashier
   9. Courtney, Thos., plumber
 10. McCarthy, M., grocer
             Granville Terrace
   1. Cairn, Daniel
   2. Laughlin, R., fitter
   3. McCartney, Jas., fireman
   4. Magee, H., flax dresser
   5. Whitla, Geo., gardener
       McAnaney, A., carpenter (Fort View)
       Birney, W. J., dairyman (Cement Cottage)
       McCarroll, Robert, publican (Hillmount Cottage)
       Corporation Toll Office
                  Brick Row
 81. Whitla, Isaac, labourer
 80. Smith, Mary Ann
 79. Clifford, R., rougher
 78. Heggarty, Mrs.
 77. Doonan, Susan
 76. Mercer, J., gardener
 75. Rainey, H., labourer
 74. Dornan, G., labourer
 73. Brainey, W., sail maker
 72. Egan, Mrs.
 71. Egan, John, labourer
 70. Roulston, John, labourer
 69. Williamson, S.
 68. McKavanagh, Jas., pedlar
 67. Rainey, H., labourer
 66. Allen, Richard, fitter
 65. Murphy, E., spinner
 64. Millar, Miss N.
 63. McTullan, Lizzie (McQuillan, Lizzie in 1910)
 61. Burns, Mrs.
 60. McAvoy, T., labourer
 59. Connelly, S.
 58. McLoughlin, Mrs. Jane
 57. Rafferty, James, labourer
 56. McKeown, S., rougher
 55. Crangles, Mrs. S.
 54. Mitchell, Mrs., spinner
 53. Rafferty, Sarah, spinner
 52. Brady, Mrs.
 51. Devine, Bridget
 50. O'Neill, Thos., labourer
 49. Gillan, Robt., labourer
 48. Boyles, Mrs. Mary
 47. Murray, W., labourer
                  Cross Row
                off Bick Row (Brick?)
 46. Magee, Samuel
 45. Kinney, C., labourer (McKinney in 1910)
 44. Hitchen, Mrs. C.
 43. Coligan, Mrs.
                  Brick Row
42, 41. McGuigan, M. J., grocer
 40. Clifford, T., labourer
 39. Allen, A., labourer
 38. Cooke, Mrs.
 37. Gillan, H., motorman
 36. Stewart, A., tailor
 35. Gillespie, P., labourer
 34. Byrne, B., labourer
 33. Larkin, A.
 32. Donaghy, A., labourer
 31. McIlvenny, J., labourer
               Boyd's Court
 26. Connelly, J., labourer
 25. O'Rorke, P., labourer
 24. Gillen, S., labourer
 23. McMahon, Mrs.
 22. Smith, Mrs. A.
 21. Larcombe, E., labourer (Larkin, John, labourer in 1910)
 20. Watson, Mrs.
 19. Vacant
 18. Wright, Andrew, labourer
 17. Rodgerson, Catherine (Rogers in 1910)
 16. Vacant
 15. McCann, Ellen Jane
 14. McClean, John, labourer
 11. Coates, Samuel
 10. McCormick, Catherine
   8. McKeever, B.
   5. O'Neill, John, labourer
   4. Toland, Mary Ann
   3. Higgen, James, labourer
   2. Vacant
       McKavanagh, S., Whitehouse Tavern
                  __________

                [left hand side]
                    Parkbrook
       Vacant
                    Park Row
   1. McGrath, G., motorman
   2. McConnell, S., labourer
   3. Gray, M., driller
   4. McKibbin, Jas., dresser
   5. Stitt, H., labourer
   6. Harper, J., motorman
   7. Laverty, W., yardman
   8. Pollock, S., gardener
                    St. Elmo
     Marshall, W. T., laundry manager
                 Carleton Villa
     Nugent, Joseph
                 Carlton Villas
   1. Stewart, Chas., builder
   2. Armour, Wm., carpenter
   3. Montgomery, J., manager
   4. Milligan, John, labourer
       McGeough, T., Donegall Arms Hotel
..........Gray's Lane intersects
               Sea View House
       Gibson, J., shipwright
       Hamilton, W., florist
       Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Jas. Hamill, P.P.; Rev. Patrick Rafferty, C.C.
..........Tate's Row intersects
              Tate's Front Row
   1. Carberry, Mary
   2. McKendry, Edward
          McDowell's Front Row
   1. McKendry, Mary
   3. Boyles, Wm., painter
   3. Robson, Robt., spirit grocer
..........McDowell's Row intersects
   1. Keenan, Mary J.
   3. Bonnar, Robt., N.S. teacher
   5. Millar, Jas., stone cutter
   7. O'Hara, John, milkman
   9. Clark, Wm. R., rivetter
 11. McIlwrath, Letitia
..........Whitewell Road intersects
       Milligan, S., milkman
       McCrum, T., newsagent
       Fleming, John, butcher
       McCarthy, W., rougher
       Doherty, S., grocer
       Doherty, G., boot maker
       McKinstry, S., grocer
       Smith, Owen, publican (Fountain Bar)
       McMullen, J., hairdresser
       McFadden, Mrs., fruiterer
       Woods, J., clerk
       Fury, Mrs.
..........Catherine Row intersects
                     Gretna
   1. Vacant
   2. Young, Margaret Ann
   3. Looney, Wm., insurance agent
   4. O'Neill, W., preparing master
              Avondale Terrace
   1. Larmour, Wm., gardener
   2. Stewart, Miss Maggie
   3. Reehill, Mrs. S., grocer
              Ben Eden Terrace
   1. Boggs, Chas., grocer's assistant
   2. Ritchie, Wm., mechanic
   3. McCrum, John, dairyman
       McCune Bros., tea merchants
                   Erin View
   2. Polkinghorne, Jas., clerk
   3. Allen, S., reeling master
   4. Stimpson, Wm., railway inspector
   5. Skelton, Samuel
..........Barbour Street intersects
              Sea View Terrace
   1. Morrison, John, carpenter
   2. McDonald, W., cook
   3. Walker, Wm., ship steward
   4. Molloy, R., butcher
   5. Cleland, W., joiner
   6. Sinclair, Robert, butcher
   7. Bowman, R., segt. R.I.C.
              Hillmount Terrace
   1. Greenan, J., R.I.C.
   2. Clark, S., R.I.C.
   3. Wallace, Jas., boot maker
       Elliott, Jas. J., school master (Ashley Cottage)
       Whitehouse National School - Principal, J. J. Elliott, Infant School - Principal, Mary O'Neill
       Royal Irish Constabulary Station - Head Constable, R. Parkes in charge
..........Mount Street intersects
       McKavanagh, C., publican (Boundary Bar)

Greenmount Street
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Side door
   3. Cairns, Robert, mechanic
   5. Gordon, Hugh, rivetter
7, 9. McIntosh, W. R., carter
 11. McIntyre, Jno., iron planer
 13. Beggs, James, joiner
 15. Millen, Mary
 17. Greenfield, Wm., flax dresser
 19. Spence, Jas., store keeper
 21. Wilson, Laird, rivetter
 23. Fowler, Robert, labourer
 25. Millar, Samuel, fitter
 27. Vacant
 29. Edwards, John, labourer
 31. Magee, Mrs.
 33. Fearn, Thos., carpenter
 35. Gregg, Mrs.
 37. McCartney, David, carter
 39. Beggs, Wm., shipwright
 41. McQuitty, Thos., joiner
 43. McBride, Robert, painter
 45. Johnston, Mrs.
 47. McAlister, Daniel, grocer
                  __________

   2. Vacant
2. Greene, Miss, dress maker
   4. Mohan, Thos., commission agent
   6. Fearn, J., shipwright
   8. Rea, James F., joiner
 10. Murray, Robt., carpenter
 12. Wilson, John, carpenter
 14. Robinson, Wm., joiner
 16. Beattie, Wm., plumber
 18. Elliott, Wm., joiner
 20. McAllister, Isabella
 22. Morris, J., labourer
 24. Mulholland, Mrs.
 26. Creighton, D., litho. printer
 28. Irvine, James, baker
 30. Liggett, Lizzie
 32. Henry, Geo., railway guard
 34. Melville, Jas., builder
 36. Getty, John Wm., joiner
 38. Shaw, G., crane man
 40. McDonald, John, wireman (McDowell, Jno., linesman in 1910)
 42. Ross, John, joiner
 44. McBride, Richd.
 46. Wilson, D., car man
 48. Wilson, John, carter
 50. Graham, Mrs.
 52. McCallion, Alex., joiner
 54. Mawhinney, J., machine man
 56. McCormick, Wm., carpenter

Greenore Street
off Woodstock Road

1 to 43. Vacant ground
 45. Largey, Jas., spirit grocer
 47. McKeown, Thos., motor man
 49. Compton, John, tailor
 51. Bruce, Jonathan, fitter
 53. Potts, Albert, cutter
 55. Gibson, John, moulder
 57. Spence, Matthew
 59. Harrison, Thos., seaman
 61. Glover, Wm., iron dresser
 63. McAllister, Alex., book binder
 65. Watters, John, seaman
 67. Lemon, Jas., embroiderer
 69. Connery, S., motor man
 71. Harper, David, postman
 73. McNeilly, Saml., brick layer
 75. Kirk, Wm., labourer
 77. Bloomfield, Richard
 79. Carmichael, Mat., baker
 81. Burrows, Jno., clerk
 83. Logan, B., farmer
 85. McKay, G., bookkeeper
 87. Frew, Jane
 89. Farmer, Henry, red leader
 91. McClelland, Jane
 93. McDowell, Saml., electrician
 95. Friers, Richd., store man
 97. Lutton, Wesley, compositor
 99. Rea, Margaret
101. Gourley, Saml., motor man
103. Simms, Peter, boiler maker
105. Smylie, John H., school board inspector
107. Crozier, Robert, Prudential agent
109. French, James, plumber
111. Paisley, Wm., sailor
113. Sheppard, Alfred, clerk
                 __________

2 to 54. Vacant ground
 56. Hamilton, Wm., gardener
 58. Pinkerton, Robt., manager
 60. Smith, Thos., joiner
 62. Armstrong, Moses, weaver
 64. Leathem, T., litho. printer
 66. McMinn, Saml., foreman
 68. Doran, W. J., meter inspector
 70. Nicholl, Archibald, baker
 72. Devlin, Peter, engineer
 74. Justison, D. C., commissionaire
 76. McKnight, Wm., tram conductor
 78. Walker, Thos., stereotyper
 80. Hamilton, Mrs.
 82. Mackey, Robert, painter
 84. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 86. Wright, David, R.I.C.
 88. Walker, Eliza
 90. Johnston, Wm., mechanic
 92. Galway, John, fitter
 94. Brown, Chas., boiler maker
 96. McCallum, H., pattern maker
 98. McGaw, Robt., labourer
100. Duncan, David, iron worker

Greenville Avenue
off Greenville Street

   1. Anderson, R., dairyman
       Gateway
   3. Meharg, James, labourer
   5. Keiry, John, flax dresser
   7. Condon, Wm., labourer
   9. Reid, Andrew, fitter
 11. Tomilson, Wm., flax dresser
 13. Vacant
 15. McMinn, S. J., labourer

Greenville Road
off Upper Beersbridge Road

   1. Titterington, J., shoe maker
   3. McBride, John, time keeper
   5. Keith, John, insurance agent
   7. Moreland, E., labourer
   9. Edmonds, John
 11. Neill, Saml., carpenter
 13. Davidson, James, baker
 15. Milligen, Samuel, teacher
 17. Quoid, Patrick, smith (McQuoid in 1910)
 19. Orr, John, joiner
21, 23. Vacant
       Vacant ground
37 to 45. Houses in course of erection
 47. Sythes, Wm., compositor
 49. Megaw, Jas., fitter (McGaw, Jas., fitter in 1910)
 51. Anderson, Matthew, fitter
 53. Taylor, John, linen lapper
 55. Steele, John, bread server
 57. Hodgin, Johnston, insurance collector
 59. Spence, Thos., electrician
 61. Douglas, John, joiner
 63. Cummings, James
 65. vacant
 67. Hopper, Thos., insurance agent
                 __________

   2. Patton, John, yarn dresser
   4. Hill, Thos., coachman
   6. Marshall, Wm., plate
   8. Vacant
10 to 18. Houses in course of erection
       Vacant ground
 32. Kerr, Jas., jeweller
 34. Nicholson, Chas., boiler maker
 36. Morrow, Saml., shipwright
       Vacant ground
 48. Hayes, Francis
 50. Eagleson, E., store keeper
       Vacant ground

Greenville Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Greenville Avenue

       Side door and gateway
   2. McClean, Mary Ann
   4. Finney, Thos., plasterer
   6. McVea, Mrs.
   8. Finney, Thos., labourer
 10. Bowman, John, labourer
 12. Ferguson, James, carter
 14. Ditty, N., coal merchant
 16. Walsh, Jane
       Gateway
 18. Jamison, Samuel, carter
 20. Silcock, John, hackler
 22. McIlveen, Thomas, dairyman
 24. McAfee, Wm., labourer
 26. Black, Wm., labourer
 28. Clarke, Sarah
 30. McMillan, Andw., labourer
 32. Dickson, Thos., labourer
 34. Dickson, James, labourer
 36. Browne, Alf., Prudential agent
 38. Colvin, Mrs.
 40. Marshall, Ellen
 42. McGowan, Mary
 44. The Rex Roofing Co.

Greenwood
off Newtownards Road Upper, Strandtown

     Greenwood Collegiate School, principal, J. A. Barrett
                    Greenwood
     Barrett, J. A.
     Boyd, R. J., provision merchant
     Gowan, Henry, shipping agent
     Anderson, John, estate agent
              Wandsworth House
     MacLaine, George L., Clerk of the Crown and Peace for County Down

Gresham Street
from North Street to Smithfield

   1. Corporation Gas Stove Showrooms
   3. Mathews, W., hair dresser
   5. Kingsberry, W., saw maker
   7. Andrews & Co., wholesale cycle & motor factors
   9. Montgomery, W., bird fancier
 11. Creighton, A., bird fancier
 13. O'Connor, Mrs., refreshment rooms
 15. "Sporting Chronicle" Office
 17. Dorman, John, bird fancier
 19. Tully, John, refreshment bar
 21. Donaldson, James, newsagent & tobacconist
 23. Crothers, E., Clorane Bar
 25. Corr, James, grocer
 27. Thompson, Thos., draper
 29. Vacant
 31. Gallagher, J., leather store
 33. Kennedy, F. & J., linen merchants
 35. Charles, Saml., & Co., hardware merchants
 37. Vacant
                 __________

2, 4, 6, 8. Hanna, H., leather warehouse
 10. Crawford, T., china warehouse
 12. Birnie, E., publican
 14. Matthews, Wm., dining rooms
16, 18. Charles, W. J. & Co., wholesale hardware merchant
 20. Metropolitan Incandescent Co.
 22. McGovern, John, tinsmith
 24. American Photo Artists
 26. Magowan, J., picture framer
 28. Madden, Miss M., fancy goods store
 30. Bogan, I., picture dealer
 32. Blair, Robert, fancy toy merchant
34, 36, 38. Gresham Smallwares Co. - Proprietors - T. Hessin & Co., Birmingham
 40. Crawford, W., china warehouse

Grosvenor Place
off Grosvenor Road

 1a. McCavanagh, H., flax and tow waste merchant
   1. Goss, Jos., carter
   3. Farnon, Peter, traveller
   5. Daley, Thomas, carter
7, 9. Vacant
 11. Canavan, B., labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. McCormack, Jas., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Maguire, Patk., labourer
 21. Fox, Thos., labourer
 23. Mullan, Hugh, labourer
 25. Tinsley, Jno., labourer
 27. Gribbon, Mary Anne
 29. McAvoy, Thos., moulder
31, 33. Vacant
 35. Lavery, R., labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. Woods, H., painter and glazier
 41. Vacant
 43. Murphy, Nellie
45, 47. Sheehan, T., grocery & spirit dealer
                   __________

   2. Mooney, Rose
   4. Beaton, Catherine
   6. Armstrong, Sarah
   8. Donnon, Mary Dinah
 10. Savage, Patrick, labourer
 12. Williamson, B., labourer
 14. Egan, Eliza
 16. Wilkinson, Isaac, packing case maker
 18. McMenemy, Samuel, labourer
 20. McDonnell, John, dealer
 22. McCourt, Sarah
 24. Lewsley, Rose Anne
 26. Vacant
 28. McLaren, Hugh, labourer
 30. Mallon, John, labourer
 32. Magenniss, Thos., labourer
 34. Prenter, John, tailor
 36. Crossan, Hugh, plasterer
 38. Deery, Francis, labourer
 40. Jordan, Jas., brick layer
 42. McMurrough, A., engine driver
 44. Allen, Agnes

Grosvenor Road
from Great Victoria Street to Falls Road

                [Right hand side]
    1. Granville Hotel, side door
    3. Girvis, Mrs. E., confectioner
    5. Dowds, H., boot maker
    7. Music Supply Stores
    9. Stone, W. T., plumber
11, 13. Vacant
  15. Williams, W. R., finisher
  17. Gass, A., sewing machine, cycle, motor and general engineering works
17a. Cuthbert, A. G., electrical engineer
..........Athol Street intersects
  19. Mack, Mrs., newsagent
  21. Clenaghan, John, painter
  23. Hicks, Eliza, shirt factory
  25. Woods, Michael, pinafore manufacturer
27 to 31. The Belfast Carriage and Van Works - F. C. Johnston, J.P., proprietor
  33. Belfast & Glasgow Boot Repairing Co., branch
  35. Matchett, R., stationery
  37. McBride, Samuel, confectioner
  39. Jardine, E., milliner & dress maker
  41. Campbell, Miss E., dress and mantle maker
..........Durham Street intersects
57, 59. Hunter, Moses, publican
  61. Todd, Mrs. L., baby linen
  63. Petrie, A., carpenter
  65. Jamieson, Mrs.
  67. Woodside & Sons, merchant tailors
..........Trelford Street intersects
  69. Grosvenor Delph China Stores - Robt. Hull
  71. Kerr, Miss M., milliner
  73. Mackey, John, draper
  75. Willowtree Dairy - E. Clawson, proprietress
  77. Woodside, H., stationer
  79. Taylor, Joseph, boot shop
  81. Kennedy's stabling yard
  83. Jones, Esau, labourer
  85. McCaull, Dr. J., surgeon
  87. Kennedy, Wm., dealer
  89. Murie, Miss, milliner
  91. Dodds, Jos., railway porter
  93. Corbett, David, printer
  95. Shannon, Thomas
  97. Burns, James, grocer
  99. Woodside, H., bookkeeper
101. Mears, Mrs. E.
103, 105. Turner, John, publican, The Grosvenor Bar
..........Stanley Street intersects
107. Crone, Wm., confectioner
109. Vacant
111. McCrink, Eliz., dressmaker
113. Andrews, Mrs. Theresa
115. Coulter, Alex., tenter
117. Hanna, R., cabinet factory
119, 121. McPherson, Margt., draper and confectioner
123. Cleland, Wm., labourer (McCleland in 1910)
125. Young, P. J., asst. supt. Prudential Assurance Co.
127. Patterson, Mrs. S., provision merchant
..........Willow Street intersects
129, 131. White, P., publican
133. Bell, Wm., mechanic
135. Vacant
137. Grosvenor Cycle Stores - P. O. Reilly, proprietor
139. Beehive Dairy - Thomas Wells, proprietor
..........Dickson Street intersects
141. Thompson, Matilda
143, 145. Millar, Geo., draper
147. Kane, Mrs. Jane
149, 151. Shiels & Co., drapers
..........Palmerston Street intersects
153. Webster, G. T., newsagent
155. Houston, W., watch maker
157. Hanna, Saml., butcher
159. The Tabernacle Mission
161. Vacant
163. Thompson, T., rent agent
165. Harrison, M., tobacconist
..........Hertford Street intersects
167. Meharg, Hugh, publican, Downshire Arms
169. Leathem, R., pensioner
171. Houston, Isaac, confectioner
173. Thompson, Arth., draper
175. McClean, R., hair dresser
177. McKeown, J., fruiterer
179. Wright, J., confectioner
181. Wright, J., draper
183. Henry, W. & T., grocers
..........Elizabeth Street intersects
185. Forgione, Mrs. Elizabeth, refreshments
187. Gilliland, T., confectioner
189. Whyte, Agnes, draper
191. Martin, S. A., grocer
193. Greer, Margt., boot and shoe warehouse
195. McManus, P., fruiterer
197. Kelly, John, spirit grocer
..........Devonshire Street intersects
199. Hughes, Jas., publican
201. Colville, Robt., tenter
203. Hargrove, Saml., tenter
205. Scott, Wm., stock keeper
207. Smith, D., engine driver
209. Long, Wm., moulder
211. Quee, Hamilton, butcher
213. Uprichard, J., pawn broker
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
..........Grosvenor Place intersects
229, 231. McMahon, T., publican
..........Leeson Street intersects
233, 235. McConville, Daniel, publican
237. Nelson, J. & Sons, butchers
239. Smith, S., engine driver
241. Craig, David, fruiterer
243. Vacant
245. Melville & Co., funeral undertakers' branch
247. Spence, A., confectioner
249, 251. Corry, J. A. & Sons, drapers and boot merchants
253. Todd, John, rivetter
255. Younger, Mrs., draper
257. Hughes, F. P., china merchant - branch from West End Delph Store
259. Kerr, David, shoe maker
261, 263. Arnott, John, grocer
265, 267. Tougher, A., pawn broker
..........McDonnell Street intersects
269. Seymour, Robt., grocer
271. Walker, Joseph, traveller
273. Lacy, Mrs. Margt., draper
275. Allen, J., butcher
277, 279. McDonnell, J., publican
281. Campbell, Wm., grocer
..........Granville Street intersects
283. Rush, F., cork cutter
285. Johnston, W., butcher
..........Ward Street intersects
287. Brown, Jas., grocer
289. McKemish, T., carpenter
291. Conliffe, C., pensioner
293., 295. Anderson, G., dealer
..........Merrion Street intersects
297. McMeekan, C., grocer
299. Henry, Mrs. Lee
301. Johnston, Miss
303. Hill, Saml., R.I.C.
..........Gibson Street intersects
        Drew Memorial Church - Rev. N. E. Smith, incumbent, res., 57 Botanic Avenue, Rev. C. H. Alcock, curate; res., 29 Botanic Avenue
..........Theodore Street intersects
              Theodore House
305. Kennedy, Dr. J., surgeon
307. McCarragher, J., iron turner
309. McNamee, Peter, publican
..........Abyssinia Street intersects
311. Fowler, Edw., confectioner
313. Kennedy, John
315. Meehan, Matt., linen lapper
317. McGuigan, P., spirit grocer
..........Lincoln Street intersects
319. McCullough, D., grocer
        Grosvenor Road N.S. - H. C. Marshall, principal
..........Sorella Street intersects
        Dunville Park - Elias Jones, caretaker
                   __________

2, 4. Royal Hippodrome, side door
        Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. G. Kennedy, LL.D., minister; residence, Cromwell House, Cromwell Road
    8. McVeigh, Thos., caretaker
  10. Grosvenor Street Laundry, hemstitch finishers
  12. Hardy, T. L., & Co. Ltd., cambric & handkerchief manufacturers; also at Lurgan
        Grosvenor Hall, Belfast Central Mission - Rev. R. M. Ker; res., 31 Rugby Road; and Rev. J. N. Spence, res., 19 Mount Charles; James Dixon, Grosvenor Hall
14b. Belfast Finishing Co.
 14. Grosvenor Manufacturing Company
16 to 20. Victoria Hemstitching Works - Thos. Sullivan, proprietor
..........Durham Street intersects
54, 56. Scally, A., publican
  58. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
  60. Keenan, Patk., fruiterer
  62. Little, Margt., draper
  64. Dickson, Saml., hair dresser
  66. Fisher, J., shoeing forge
  68. Fisher, John, blacksmith
  70. Vacant
  72. Eardley, W. J., fruiterer
  74. Scott, Aaron, porter
  76. McLean, John & Sons, Northern Engineering and machine works
  78. Vacant
  80. McMaster, John, boot maker
  90. Armstrong, T., goods superintendent, Great Northern Railway
  92. Goods office, Great Northern Railway (Ireland)
        G.N.R. Goods Depot
        A. Guinness, Son, & Co. Ltd., Stores - B. Boileu, manager
             Grosvenor Terrace
100. McBurney, Wm., butcher
102. Laurie, James, piano manufacturer
104. McDonnell, Mrs.
106. Davis, John B., engineer
108. Best, Adam, grocer
110. Ferguson, J., guard
112. McKee, Mrs.
114. Mateer, Wm., manager
116. McKeown, C., carpenter
118. Carinduff, F., grocer (Cairnduff, F., grocer in 1910)
120. McIlroy, W., sample cutter
122. Maxwell, R., railway guard
124. Gilmore, Wm., porter
126. Johnston, J., plumber
128, 130. McKeown, J. & J., Iron Works and Saw Mills
132, 134. McMurray, A. D., Medical Hall
136. Crone, T., hair dresser
138, 140. Campbell, T., butcher
..........Turin Street intersects
142. Gorman, Jas., fish monger
144. Wilcox, Mary Jane
146. Sloan, W., coach builder
148. Hastings, Mrs.
150. Adams, Miss L., millinery and dress maker
..........Naples Street intersects
152. Forde, Jas., provision merchant
154. Toner, Robert, engineer
156. Clarke, R., litho. artist
158. Murray, John, foreman
160. Slowey, Jno., baker
..........Venice Street intersects
162. Stanfield, Mrs. Elizabeth
164. Hoey, R., millwright
166. McAllister, Mary
168. Hurl, P. & Co., publicans
..........Distillery Street intersects
170. Distillery Bar - Mary McCavana, publican
172. Russell, R., hardware merchant
174. Crone, H., hair dresser
176. Carson, Wm., checker
178. Brown, Thos., butcher
..........Malt Street intersects
             Grosvenor Lodge
180. Patton, W., M.B., surgeon
182. Beggs, Matthew
..........Little Grosvenor Street intersects
184. Hart, Wm., engineer
186. Emery, Robert
188. Brady, Frank, tenter
190. Adair, Fred., butcher
..........Arundel Street intersects
194. Meek, A. G., grocer
196. Parkinson, S. W., compositor
198. Patton, E., butcher
200. Townsend, David, grocer
..........Linview Street intersects
202. Weir, T., linen lapper
204. McKeown, Mrs.
206. Black, W. J., hairdresser
208. Callaghan, H., grocer
..........Blackwater Street intersects
210. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
212. Lowry, Wm., foreman
214. Coulter, Joseph, foreman cloth finisher
216. Shaw, Wm., druggist
        Grosvenor Road Post Office
..........Roden Street intersects
218, 220. Phillips, T., shoe maker
222. Mitchell, J., confectioner
224. Crawford, Mrs. Eliza
226. Boal, J., shoe maker
           Beaconsfield Terrace
228. Kirkwood, E. H., bookkeeper
230. Connolly, William
232. Uprichard, Jos., pawn broker
234. McConnell, John, school teacher
236. Corry, Mrs. Margaret
238. Alldrit, B., mechanic
240. Dunlop, A., engineer
242. Culbert, Robt., manager
244. Stewart, J., relieving officer
246. Montgomery, Jos., R.I.C.
248. Long, J., watch maker
250. Dobbin, Mrs.
252. Taylor & Patton, grocers
..........Mulhouse Street intersects
               Rokeby Terrace
254. Briggs, Jno., foreman
256. McGrann, Mary
258. Townsend, Jas., head attendant District Lunatic Asylum
260. McKenzie, Agnes
262. Livingstone, W., ????
264. Rourke, Ellen
   "    Glasgow, Miss Sarah?, dispensary midwife
..........Drew Street intersects
266. White, M., dress maker
268. Magowan, Grace
270. Toner, H., litho printer
        Belfast District Lunatic Asylum - Resident medical superintendent, Dr. William Graham; assistant medical superintendents, Dr. John Patrick & Dr. John Graham
        Royal Victoria Hospital - Doctor William McCready, extern surgeon; Dr. W. E. M. Armstrong, Dr. T. S. S. Holmes, house surgeons; Dr. C. J. Boucher, Dr. James Shaw, house physicians; Jas. McM. Cole, pharmaceutical chemist; Lt.-Col. A. Deane, superintendent; Joshua Pim, Ardagh, Strandtown, hon. secretary; James Davidson, Windsor Park, hon. treasurer

Grosvenor Street Little
from Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Taylor, Annie
   3. Knox, David, fitter
   5. Cavan, Ernest, labourer
   7. Keys, Francis, miller
   9. Scott, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Alcock, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Sinnerton, Joseph, labourer
 15. Butler, Wm., labourer
 17. Boyd, Ellen
 19. Hodge, Samuel, labourer
 21. Todd, Chas., hairdresser
 23. Waite, B., street inspector
 25. Cooke, Sarah
 27. Cooke, Wm., labourer
 29. Bell, Jane
 31. Patterson, Archd., labourer
 33. White, Wm., iron dresser
 35. Legge, Jane, grocer
                 __________

   2. Hayes, Wm., labourer
4 to 10. Vacant
 12. Patterson, Mary
14 to 22. Vacant
 24. Wright, Wm. J., tailor
 26. Reid, Mary Ann
 28. Craig, Wm., labourer
 30. Irvine, Wm., labourer
 32. Cooper, Joseph, carter
 34. Reilly, John, fitter
 36. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
 38. Dunwoody, Agnes
 40. Armstrong, Richd., carter
 42. Sewell, James, labourer
 44. Brown, Mrs. Maggie
 46. Spencer, Geo., wood turner

Groomsport Street
off Manor Street

   1. Houston, James, joiner
   3. Carson, J., joiner
   5. Maton, Alex., moulder
   7. Maguire, Wm., R.I.C.
   9. Entwistle, Wm., labourer
 11. Branagh, Bella
 13. Swann, Wm., baker
 15. Campbell, Walter, upholsterer
 17. Smiley, John, plumber
 19. Mulholland, A., linen lapper
 21. Douglas, Jas., labourer
 23. Wallace, Mrs.
 25. Parkhill, Benj., tailor
 27. Wright, Saml., spinning master
 29. Kennedy, Wm., linen lapper
 31. Kerr, Jas., bread server
 33. Vacant
 35. Magee, Martha
 37. Gardiner, John, grocers' assistant
 39. Cockcroft, James, baker
 41. Blair, Robert, tenter
 43. Smith, Andw., draper
 45. Oswald, Miss
 47. Passingham, H., telephone attendant
 49. Hall, Robert, baker
                  __________

   2. Rooney Bros., spirit grocers
   4. Glass, R. A., motor man
   6. Magee, Wm. P., grocer
   8. Clark, W., carpenter
 10. Stewart, S., plater
 12. Vacant
 14. Graham, Hugh, foreman
 16. Vieil, Fred., teacher
 18. McKinty, Edw., carpenter
 20. Andrews, John W., joiner
 22. Bell, Robert, baker
24, 26. Vacant
 28. McKenzie, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Jordon, John, bath attendant
 32. Foster, James, harbour constable
 34. Millar, Louis, draper
 36. Levinson, M., traveller
 38. Hodges, Philip, traveller
 40. Boyd, Wm., fireman
 42. Gilmore, Alex., painter
 44. Wright, Miss Minnie
 46. Ristorsky, Benj., traveller
 48. Fleming, Mrs. L.
 50. Beattie, R. J., gardener
 52. Watt, Miss
 54. Moore, Thos., baker
 56. Peacock, Thos., joiner
 58. Levinson, Lewis, traveller
 60. Larzarson, M., traveller
 62. Cohen, Morriss, boot maker
 64. Lyle, Wm., painter
 66. McClenaghan, Wm., labourer
 68. Boyd, Samuel
 70. Taylor, D. G., grocer

Grove Street
Cross Street to North Queen Street

   1. Rielly, H., labourer (Reilly, Kennedy, labourer in 1910)
   3. Lyle, Alex., labourer
   5. Cromwell, John
   7. Russell, John, labourer
   9. Kennedy, Oliver, fireman
 11. Vacant
 13. Purdy, John, labourer
 15. Sweeny, Thos., rivetter
 17. Harrison, H., boiler maker
 19. Vacant
 21. Kinhead, Jas., labourer
 23. Doak, John, labourer
 25. McCurdy, Alex., labourer
 27. Smyth, Alex., carter
 29. Palmer, Mrs. Annie
 31. Knox, John, labourer
 33. Cain, Thos., joiner
 35. McIlwaine, Saml., labourer
37, 39. Gordon, D., provision merchant
..........Dale Street intersects
 41. Anderson, Henry, smith
 43. Graham, John, labourer
 45. Magee, Michael, labourer
 47. Killen, John, labourer
 49. Megown, Jas., seaman
 51. Johnston, Phillip, labourer
 53. McAllister, Con., fireman
 55. McGrady, Thos., labourer
 57. Vacant
 59. McAuley, James, labourer
 61. Storey, Mrs.
 63. Cochrane, Mrs. Ellen
 65. Burns, George, labourer
 67. Reid, Wm., labourer
                  __________

   2. Auld, Mary Ann
   4. McCappin, Jas., painter
   6. Robinson, Alex., plater
   8. Davidson, Robt., labourer
 10. Ellis, John, labourer
 12. McCorkell, Jas., flax rougher
 14. Patton, Robert, labourer
 16. Elwood, Robert, labourer
 18. Quaile, Wm., boiler maker
 20. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary A.
 22. Boyce, Bella
 24. Quiery, Elizabeth
 26. Templeton, Mrs.
 28. Davidson, F., metal worker
 30. Scullion, Jas., traveller
 32. Hylands, Saml., rivetter
 34. Morgan, R., ship carpenter
 36. Nicholl, John, labourer
 38. Johnston, Wm., weaver
..........Dale Street intersects
 40. Patterson Robt., labourer
 42. McCracken, Robt., labourer
 44. Feron, Michael, fireman
 46. Cummings, Wm., seaman
 48. Hawkins, Miss Elizabeth
 50. Dilworth, Geo., labourer
52 to 60. Vacant
 62. Mulholland, Jos., seaman
 64. Vacant
 66. Woods, Francis, labourer
 68. Quinn, P., labourer
 70. Flannagin, John, joiner
72, 74. Vacant
 76. Murphy, John, seaman
 78. Vacant
 80. Kilpatrick, Albert, cooper

Grove Street East
off Beersbridge Road

   1. O'Rorke, Thos., labourer
   3. Clarke, Wm. H., labourer
   5. Carson, Matilda
   7. Gorman, Saml., heckler
   9. McCracken, Elizabeth
 11. Gourley, R., flax dresser
        Vacant ground
..........Isoline Street intersects
 59. Jones, Carrie
 61. Hoey, Wm., labourer
 63. Parker, John, labourer
 65. McCaskey, Saml., labourer
 67. McCann, Mrs.
 69. Grattan, Rose
 71. Davidson, Jane
 73. Blair, Mrs.
 75. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
 77. Crosby, Thos., wood turner
 79. Simpson, Agnes
 81. Healey, John, labourer
 83. Welchman, Bella
 85. Maguire, Margaret
 87. Nugent, Mrs.
 89. Wright, Mrs. Mary
 91. Mullan, John, fireman
 93. Bailie, Wm., labourer
 95. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 97. McCready, Mrs.
 99. Cosby, Thos., mechanic
101. McNeill, Thos., engine driver
103. Gourley, Archd., flax dresser
105. Bailie, Wm., carpenter
                  __________

 68. Davidson, Mrs.
 70. Tate, John, labourer
 72. Beery, James, labourer
 74. McBlain, John, iron turner
 76. McAllister, Robt., labourer
 78. Whitten, Mrs.
 80. Reid, Wm. James
 82. Blair, Samuel, labourer
 84. Bailie, Alex., labourer
 86. McKinley, Catherine
 88. Rippard, Russell, labourer
 90. Anderson, Ellen
 92. Allen, Robt., labourer
 94. Blair, Andrew, tailor
 96. Watson, Saml., flax dresser
 98. Cinnamond, Wm., labourer
100. Townsley, Sarah
102. Ruddy, Wm., labourer
104. Ross, James J., oiler
106. Anderson, Andw., dresser
        Grove Weaving Company - linen manufacturers
        Grove Mill - Morrison & Metcalf, flax and tow spinners and winders

Grovefield Street
off Mount Street

   2. Harrison, Mrs.
   4. Morris, Alfred, labourer
   6. Craig, George, labourer
   8. Stafford, R., iron moulder
 10. McBride, John, tailor
 12. Moore, John, dealer
 14. Stewart, Mrs.
 16. Coulter, Wm., fitter's helper
 18. Kane, Hugh, labourer