LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

PROVINCIAL TOWNS

1924 Index

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2   M   N   OP   RSTUW

Larne   Laurencetown   Limavady   Lisbellaw   Lisburn   Lisnaskea

LARNE

          A market town and seaport in the County Antrim, about seventeen miles from Belfast by the coach road, and twenty-four and a half miles by the railway, nine miles north from Carrickfergus, lying on the road from Glenarm to Belfast, at the head of Larne Lough, on the coast of the North Channel, in the Irish Sea. The town was originally called Inver. It is one of the most flourishing towns in the North of Ireland, beautifully situate on the north-east coast of Antrim, and has of late years become one of the leading passenger ports of the country. By the Short Sea Passage Service between Larne and Stranraer (distance 39 miles) passengers from Belfast and the North of Ireland can now reach Scotland and the North of England in a very short time, and the journey from Belfast to London only occupies about thirteen hours, with a sea passage of eighty minutes. There are a large market-place; a magnificent Town Hall, the gift of the late Mr. Charles McGarel, J.P., D.L., to the inhabitants; and the McGarel Buildings, a charitable institution, erected on a piece of rising ground, commanding a beautiful view of Larne Lough, built by the same gentleman. On the opposite hill at the Glebe stands the Larne Grammar School, erected by the late Sir E. Coey and Mr. John Crawford. There is a Cottage Hospital, the gift of the late Sir Hugh H. Smiley, Bart., by whom it was built and endowed at a cost of about 17,000. It is known as the Smiley Cottage Hospital, and is situate in Victoria Street. On the same street there is a Carnegie Library and also a fine Technical School, the half cost of which was subscribed by Mr. C. J. Brown. The population according to the last census was 8,036, being an increase of 20.5 per cent. in the last decade; in the summer months the population is over 12,000. The shops' half-holiday is on Tuesday

Post Office - James S. Maxwell, postmaster
Main Street Sub-Office - George Mann, postmaster
Larne Harbour P.O. - Miss O'Brien, postmistress

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Larne and Inver, Rev. A. Boyd, M.A., rector; Rev. A. J. Elgar, curate.  Glynn - Rev. Robt. Kirkpatrick, M.A., incumbent.  Cairncastle - Rev. C. H. L. Buchanan
Presbyterian Church - First - Rev. John Lyle Donaghy, minister.  Gardenmore (Victoria Street) - Rev. David H. Hanson, B.A., minister.  Raloo - Rev. Ewing Gilfillan, minister.  Magheramorne - Rev. J. T. Doherty, Cairncastle - Rev. W. J. Reid, B.A., minister
Reformed Presbyterian Meeting-house - Rev. Ezekiel Teaz
Salvation Army Hall, Point Street
Unitarian Church - Rev. James Kennedy, minister. Cairncastle - Rev. Eustace Thompson, minister.  Raloo - Rev. John McCleery, minister
Independent Church - Rev. David Sampson
Methodist Church - Rev. D. Rainey
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Joseph Burns, P.P., V.F.; Rev. Hugh Liddy, C.C.
Getty Mission - Mr. R. J. M. Cowden

Magistrates - W. Chaine, D.L., Cairncastle; Charles Dundee, M.D., Ballycarry; H. Morgan Byrne, Barrister-at-Law, Ashtown Lodge, Castleknock, Dublin; John Heggarty, Clonlee Villa, Larne; Lady Dixon, Cairndhu, Larne; Miss Ellen O. Andrews, Glenwherry; W. T. Doran, Belfast; T. Milliken, Islandmagee; E. Magill, Clonlee; W. J. Hardy, R.M., Belfast; R. J. Orr, Islandmagee; Archibald B. Holmes; Charles L. Mackean, Loughanmore; George J. Scott, Whitehead; Samuel McMeekin, 3 Barnhill Terrace, Larne; Adam McMeekin, Cogry; David Fullerton, Thorndale Avenue, Larne; Jos. Nethery, Whitehead; Jas. P. O'Toole, Old Glenarm Road, Larne; W. H. Andrews, Glenwherry; Saml. M. Bailie, Altonoir, Larne; Edward C. Smith, Craigoran, Islandmagee
Clerk of Town Court - W. G. Younge
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Hugh Hill
Urban District Council - Samuel Magill, chairman; S. McMullan, vice-chairman; John Kirkwood, Walter Johnston, John Ross, W. W. Morrow, Saml. McMeekin, J.P., Robert F. Greenlees, John Hall, Hugh Denney, Dr. Wm. Shaw, Robert McFetridge, Jas. Pattison, T. McConnell. Town Clerk, W. G. Younge; surveyor, James A. Caskey, B.A., B.E.; sanitary and town inspector, J. Maxwell; water inspector, Ephraim Robinson; shops' inspector, J. B. Cuthbert; rate collector, Thos. Mayne; auditor, Jas. B. Butler

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Belfast Banking Company (branch) - James L. Joyce, manager; W. N. Neilson, cashier
Northern Banking Company - R. J. Douglas, manager; D. J. Boyle, cashier
Ulster Banking Co. Ltd. - R. B. Cuningham, manager; F. R. Aston, cashier
Larne and Inver National School - Principal, Wm. J. Kennedy, B.A.; assistants, J. Barklie, J. K. Greenlees, Miss Lindsay
Larne Grammar School - Headmaster, Jas. McQuillan, M.A.
Larne National Schools - Boys' department - Principal, Thos. Pullin. Infant department - Miss Moore
Larne National School (No. 2) - Principal, Francis Wright; assistants, Miss Hill and Mill Gilliland
North End National Schools - The McKenna Memorial - Principal, Thomas Clearkin.  St. Mary's - Principals, The Sisters of the Cross and Passion
Olderfleet National School, Curran Street - Principal, Edward Young; assistants, W. McCullough and Miss L. McMurtry
Private Schools - Misses Staritt, Glenarm Road; Miss Mackinlay, Barnhill Terrace
Larne Parochial National School - Principal, Andrew Johnston; assistants, Miss Britten and Miss Graham
Larne Technical School, Victoria Street - T. Clearkin, secretary
Larne Union - The Board sits on the second and fourth Wednesday of each month. Thirteen Electoral Divisions; valuation, 1923, 149,644.  31 elected Guardians.  Chairman, Jas. Crawford, J.P.; vice-chairman, Dr. William Shaw; treasurer, Belfast Banking Co., Larne; clerk, Thomas Nelson.  Chaplains, Church of Ireland, Rev. A. Boyd, M.A.; Presbyterian, Rev. J. L. Donaghy; Roman Catholic, Rev. Jos. Burns, P.P.; medical officer, John Moore Killen, M.D. Relieving officers, Fullerton McWilliam, Larne; Robert McGowan, Glenarm; and Thos. G. Feeney, Carrickfergus. Elected Guardians for Larne Division, Robert Thompson, Larne; James Liggett, Larne; Robt. McFetridge, Larne; Wm. Shaw, L.R.C.P. & S., Larne
Commissioners for taking Affidavits - W. G. Younge, Town Clerk; D. N. Wiles, The Crannie; and James B. Cuthbert, Town Parks
Civil Bill Officer - Edward Cuthbert, Mill Street
Dispensary - Larne Union - Medical officer, John Moore Killen, M.D.
Poor and Town Rate Collector - Thomas Mayne, 35 Curran Street
Registrar of Births and Deaths - John Moore Killen, M.D.; office, Larne Dispensary
Registrar of Marriages - Thomas Nelson; office, Victoria Street
Principal Coast Officer, Deputy Receiver of  Wrecks, and Deputy Supt. Mercantile Marine - M. Hartnett, Larne Harbour; assistant, A. J. Nash. The district extends from the south-east bank of Glendun River, Cushendun Bay, to Blackhead, Islandmagee
Collector of Income Tax - John H. Blair, Mayfair, Belfast
Harbour Master - Captain Coates
Government Veterinary Inspector at Larne Harbour - H. W. Robinson, M.R.C.V.S.; res., Clogrenan, Glenarm Road
R.U.C. Station, Barnhill - District inspector, Thos. O'Donnell, Larne; head-constable, R. Cowe; 4 sergeants and 11 constables
Rural District Council - Council meets the 2nd and 4th Thursday of each month immediately after the meeting of the Guardians - Clerk, Thomas Nelson. Valuation of Rural District, 1922, 111,587
Larne Golf Club - Captain, R. B. Cunningham; vice-captain, Humphrey Barron; hon. treasurer, Wm. Brown, Chaine Memorial Road; secretary, T. A. Purdon, Tower Road
Larne Lawn Tennis and Bowling Club - President, W. Chaine, D.L.; vice-president, Thomas McConnell; hon. treasurer, J. L. Joyce, Belfast Bank; hon. secretary, W. McKenzie, Station Road
Larne School Attendance Committee - Saml. Magill (chairman), Thomas Earls, John Mulvenna, W. C. Lawson, Neal Crossey, Wm. Shaw, M.D., John Heggarty, J.P., Rev. J. L. Donaghy (vice-chairman), Rev. James Kennedy, Rev. Joseph Burns, P.P., W. W. Morrow; secretary, W. G. Younge; attendance officer, Samuel Hannah
Larne Technical Instruction Committee - T. L. Price, chairman; Saml. McMeekin, J.P., Jno. Ross, Saml. Magill, Jas. M. O'Brien, W. W. Morrow, Thos. Earls, Jas. A. Haslett (vice-chairman), Saml. McMullan, Walter Johnston, R. F. Greenlees, Secretary, Thomas Clearkin
Smiley Cottage Hospital - Executive Committee - Trustees, Jas. W. McNinch (chairman), Wm. N. Brown, S. M. Bailie, John Burton, Jas. Sutherland, J. W. McNinch, jun., W. G. Younge, Sir John R. Smiley, Bart., Archd. B. Holmes, J.P., Jas. Hay (secy.)  Medical Officers - J. M. Killen, M.D.; W. J. Wilson, M.B.; Samuel Hill, M.B.; H. E. Rutherford, M.B.; W. Shaw, L.R.C.P. & S.; Thos. Killen, M.B.; matron, Miss O'Neill
Larne Gas Company Limited - Works, Main Street.  Directors (elected annually) - D. N. Wiles, chairman; Samuel Robinson, James Ferris, P. Crawford, D. A. Nelson; A. P. Hunter, acting secretary; auditors, Atkinson & Boyd
Larne Markets Company Limited - Directors - James Jackson, chairman; John English, M. Crawford, D. N. Wiles, N. Carson, secretary and clerk of scales; S. Carson, auditor
Newsroom - McGarel Town Hall; managed by a committee elected annually; chairman, M. J. Armstrong; hon. secretary, F. C. Clegg; treasurer, David Fullerton
Markets and Fairs - Pork, butter, eggs, potatoes, &c., on every Wednesday; grain, on Tuesdays and Thursdays; straw, every Thursday; cattle, second Thursday of each month; fairs, July 31 and December 1
Free Library Committee - Jas. McQuillan, M.A., chairman; T. L. Price, vice-chairman; Dr. W. Shaw, S. W. Hill, M.D.; W. W. Morrow, S. McMeekin, John Kirkwood, Jas. M. O'Brien, W. J. Kennedy, B.A., Thos. Clearkin, hon. secretary
Fire Brigade Station, Victoria Street - Superintendent, Alexander Hamilton, Victoria Street; deputy superintendent, Edward McCluggage.  Brigade - John Brown, John Hamilton, J. Meharg, J. McNeilly, John Brown, jun.; Thos. Bell, Robt. Bell, Geo. Bell, Chas. McNeill, Saml. Robinson
McGarel Buildings - Overlooking the town and lough, erected at a cost of 8,000 by the late Mr. Garel. They provide a home for ten families, who must have been residents in County Antrim. The trustees are - William Chaine, D.L., and Geo. McFerran, J.P.; secretary, Alex. Erskine
Larne District Nursing Society - Honorary secretary, Miss Morrow; hon. treasurer, Mrs. A. Fisher; nurse, Mrs. Kimber, Glynn View Villas
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, J. L. Joyce, Belfast Bank

HOTELS

Olderfleet, Larne Harbour (Samuel Crawford); Laharna, Glenarm Road - Midland Railway (N.C.C.); King's Arms, Main Street (Henry McNeill, Ltd.); Castle Sweeney, Main Street (Henry McNeill Ltd.); Main Street Hotel, Main Street (Henry McNeill, Ltd.); Lancashire and Yorkshire, Main Street (Charles O'Boyle); Eagle, Station Road (Henry McNeill Ltd.); Queen's Arms, Cross Street (John English); Royal, Cross Street (E. G. Dummer)

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Joseph, Bay Road, harbour manager
Atkins & Co., milliners and outfitters, Dunluce Street
Apsley, S. & L., High-Class Stationers and News Agents, Fancy Goods, &c., Agents for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Main Street
Austin, Wm., grocer, Pound Street

Bailie, Mrs. Evelyn, Prince's Gardens
Bailie, Samuel, Glenarm Road
Bailie & Gawn, motor garage, Circular Road
Barnett, Thos., & Co., grocers, 141 Main Street
Barry, George, Almeda, Bank Road
Barton, Mrs., The Arcade, Dunluce Street and Point Street
Bell, Clements, auctioneer, Main Street
Blair, Miss, Temperance Hotel, Station Road
Bonugli, F., confectioner, 107 Main Street and Curran Street
Bourke, Albert, boot merchant, Main Street
Boyd, Rev. Andrew, The Rectory
Boyd, James, grocer and merchant, Curran Street
Boyd, John, boot and shoe maker, Dunluce Street
Brown, W. N., Lisnamoyle, Roddens Road
Buchanan, Mrs., cabinet maker and upholsterer, Main Street
Buchanan, Rev. G. H. L., Kilwaughter
Burton, Robert, Prince's Gardens
Bustard, A. V., Gardenmore House

Campbell, D., & Co., woollen drapers, Bridge Street
Canning, John, tobacconist, Main Street
Canning, Norman, coal merchant, Main Street
Carleton, Goodwin H., M.P.S.I., Pharmaceutical Chemist, Dunluce Street
Carmichael, John, Clonlee
Carson, N., Larne Markets
Carson, T., grocer and provision merchant, Pound Street
Caskey, Jas. A., B.A., B.E., town surveyor, 2 Clonlee
Chaine, W., D.L., Cairncastle Lodge
Clearkin, Thomas, Ardnagreen, Victoria Street
Close, M., Dunluce Street, Newsagent and Stationer; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Coey, the Misses, Ardeen, Roddens Road
Common, R. Hall, clerk, Dundela
Cooke, H., grocer, Victoria Street
Cousins, J. F., Larkhill, Tower Road
Crawford, John, wine and spirit merchant
Crawford, William, spirit merchant, Main Street
Crooks, Andrew, bread agent, 128 Main Street
Crooks, John, 1 Olderfleet Cottages

Dallat, C, carpenter, Main Street
Davison, Charles, tailor and. draper, Station Road
Davison, Henderson, 7 Barnhill Terrace
Dixon, Sir Thomas, Bart., D.L., Cairndhu
Donaghy, Rev. John Lyle, The Manse
Dorman, Allan, timber and slate merchant, Cross Street; res., Edenvale Terrace
Drummond, Wm. R., spirit dealer, Mill Street
Driscoll, W. J., Cathline Villa, Curran Street
Dummer, E. G., Royal Hotel, Cross Street and Dunluce Street

East Antrim Agricultural Co-operative Society Ltd., Pound Street - Manager, John O. Harpur; res., Victoria Road
English, Captain Thos., Bonavista Terrace
English, John, spirit merchant, Cross Street
English, Mrs. F., baker, Main Street
Evans, David, spirit merchant, Point Street
Evans, Wm. J., spirit merchant, Point Street

Feeney, Mrs., spirit merchant, Pound Street
Ferris, Jas., builder and contractor, Main Street; res., Rathmore, Glenarm Road
Ferris, W. J., & Co., Drapers, Milliners, and High-class Dressmakers, Dunluce Street
Fleming, Malcolm, grocer, china, delf and earthenware merchant, Point Street
Fleming, Thos., The Nursery
Forbes, Miss, The Cafe
Foulis, Robert, painter, Victoria Street
Fullerton, David, grocer and tobacconist, Cross Street and Main Street
Fullerton, John, Grocer, Fancy Goods, &c., Main Street
Fullerton, Saml., watchmaker and jeweller, Main Street
Garvey, Henrietta, spirit merchant, Mill Street
Gault Bros., timber, iron and slate merchants, Station Road
Gault, John, Belgrano, Larne Harbour
Geddis, William, hardware merchant and House Furnisher, Dunluce Street
Gettinby, Catherine, draper, milliner and merchant tailor, Main Street
Giffen, Robt., 3 Olderfleet Terrace
Gilbey, W. & A., wine merchants, 9 Main Street
Gilfillan, Rev. Ewing, Mounthill
Gilliland, Jas., blacksmith, 11 Pound Street
Gilmore & Sons, cabinet makers and upholsterers, Main Street
Gilmour, Alex., grocer, Seaview Hotel, Curran Street
Gingles, Robert, painter, Pound Street
Girvan, Hugh, carpenter and builder, Station Road
Girvan, John, grocer and tobacconist, Dunluce Street
Gourley, John, merchant tailor, 6 Cross Street
Graham, Isaac, hardware merchant, Cross Street
Greenlees, Margaret, fancy draper, Main Street
Gregg, George, road contractor, Glenarm Road
Glynn & Co., Printers and Stationers, Main Street, Agents for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"

Hall, Hugh, merchant, 7 Clonlee
Hall, John, M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist, Dunluce Street
Hamilton, J., & Co., outfitters, 68 Main Street
Hanson, Rev. David H., B.A., Gardenmore Manse
Harbinson, W. J. R., Larne Harbour
Haveron, Hugh, fruiterer, Main Street
Heggarty, John, J.P., Clonlee Villa
Henning, Wm. J., druggist, 6 Main Street
Higginson, E., Labour Exchange agent, Main Street
Hill, Samuel, M.D., Pound Street
Hillis, Mary J., grocer, &c., Curran Street
Holden, Thos. J., stone cutter, Station Road
Howden Bros., Ltd., ship owners, coal and stone merchants, Dunluce Street
Hunter, Mrs. Jane, Thornlea, Roddens Road
Hunter, William, wholesale and retail provision merchant, Main Street
Hutchinson, Robert, Temperance Hotel, Main Street
Hutton, G. R., linen draper, Main Street

Inver Bleach and Dyeworks, Ltd., Inver Road
Inver Factory, Ltd., Glynn Road

Jack, Miss Fanny, Royal Terrace
Jackson, James, Prince's Gardens
Jamieson, Robt., builder, Roddens Road
Jenkins, Robert, grocer, Dunluce Street
Jenks, Mrs., Moyle, Bay Road
Johnston, Captain, Glynn House
Johnston, Jas., wood turner, Station Road
Johnston, J. H., draper, Bridge Street
Johnston, Samuel, Enfield, Dunluce Street

Kane Brothers, drapers, Dunluce Street
Kane, Wm., shoe maker, Pound Street
Kane, Wm. H., & Co., Inver Engine Works, Ballyloran
Keenan, Wm., barber, Main Street
Kell, W. H., cycle agent, Cross Street
Kennedy, Rev. James, The Manse, Larne
Kennedy, Wm. J., B.A., Inver Road
Killen, John M., M.D., Main Street
Killen, Thos., M.B., Main Street
Kilwaughter Weaving Co., Millbrook
Kirkwood, N., grocer and chemist, Mill Street

Larne Electric Light and Power Co., Older Fleet Road - Wm. Crawford, proprietor Geo. Sanders, engineer and manager
"Larne Times Offices," 4 Dunluce Street
Larne Foundry, Circular Road
Lawson, William, Elsinore, Chaine Memorial Road
Lennon, N., draper, Main Street
Longmore Bros., hardware merchants, The Open

Machill, Robert, Clonlee
Mack, E. W., photographer, Main Street
Macreedy, Rev. H. H., Second Islandmagee
Mackinlay, the Misses, intermediate school, Barnhill
Magee, Ellen, spirit merchant, Main Street
Magill, Edward, J.P., Clonlee
Magill, James, & Co., outfitters, 89 Main Street
Mann, Wm., boot and shoe maker, Main Street
Matthews, Bros., drapers. Bridge Street
Maxwell, John, sanitary inspector, Curran Street
Millbrook Bleaching and Finishing Co. Ltd.
Moffet, Samuel, plumber, Old Glenarm Road
Moore, Miss Jane, grocer, Dunluce Street
Moore, Robert, grocer, Barnhill
Morrow, Jas., saddler, Cross Street
Morrow, Mrs., The Cairn, Prince's Gardens
Mourne Clothing Co. Ltd., Mill Street
Myres, James, painter, Main Street
McAllister, J. & A., victuallers, Dunluce Street
McAuley, John, plumber, Barnhill
McCalmont, E. J., printer, Roddens Road
McClaughry, A., general draper, millinery and mantle warehouse, Main Street
McConnell, Thomas, woollen draper, Dunluce Street; res., Dunboyne
McConnell, Walter, Thorndale Avenue
McCurdy, John, coach builder, Point Street
McCurdy, M., milliner, Main Street
McDowell, Miss M. S., Clonlee
McErlean, M., flesher, Pound Street
McFerran, Geo., J.P., Drumnagreagh House
McKeown, Mrs. John, Sunbeamville
McKinstry, Ellen, fruiterer, Main Street
McLaughlin, M., inn keeper, Station Road
McMeekin, S., & Co., Merchant Tailors, General Drapers and Outfitters
McMeekin, Wm., nail, iron and coal merchant, Pound Street
McMullan, Mrs., Temperance Hotel, Station Road
McMullan, Saml., auctioneer and commission agent, 3 Cross Street
McNeill, Allan, builder and carpenter, Victoria Street
McNeill, Mrs., The Corran
McNeill, Henry, Limited, proprietors of Main Street Hotel, King's Arms Hotel, Eagle Hotel, Garron Tower Hotel and Posting Establishment
McNinch, James W., solicitor, Cross Street; res., Ransevyn, Roddens Road
McQuillan, James, M.A., head master Grammar School

Nelson, David A., draper, Cross Street; res., Roddens Road
Nelson, John, barber, Mill Street
Nelson, Thos., clerk of union, Victoria Street

Olderfleet Shipbuilding Co., Larne Harbour
Owens, Wm., plasterer, Point Street
Owens, Wm., boot maker, Main Street
O'Brien, J. M., solicitor, Claggan, Bay Road
O'Rorke, McDonald & Tweed, solicitors, Main Street

Patton, A. S. & J., butchers, Dunluce Street
Penny, Hugh, painter, 2 Clarence Terrace, Bay Road
Picken, Paul, Olderfleet Road
Pollock Bros., jewellers, Cross Street
Pollock, Mrs., Lisbreen, Larne Harbour
Price, T. L., manager "Larne Times," Brynheulog

Rainey & Hall, coal merchants, Circular Road
Rankin, Mrs., The Cottage, Larne Harbour
Rea, William, merchant tailor, 16 Cross Street
Richardson & Smith, coach builders, Circular Road
Robinson, I., spirit merchant, Manchester Hotel
Robinson, Samuel, surveyor, Victoria Street
Ross, John, Rosevilla, Clonlee
Ross, John, butcher, Point Street
Ross, R. T., & Co., boot merchants, Dunluce Street
Rossborough, Robert, saddler, Point Street

Sanders, George, electrical engineer, 6 Clonlee
Scott, J. Gordon, solicitor, Point Street
Semple, Wm., hairdresser, Point Street
Shamrock Shipping Company, The Harbour
Shannon, T., Grocer, Dunluce Street
Simms, James, 3 Olderfleet Cottages
Simms, Robt., painter and glazier, Main Street
Smiley, Hugh Holmes, solicitor, Main Street
Smiley, The Dowager Lady, Drumalis
Smyth, The Misses, Duneira
Starritt, The Misses, Ladies' School, Glenarm Road
Steel, Samuel, Millbrook
Streight, James, jeweller, Pound Street
Sutherland, James, manager The British Aluminium Company Limited; res., Wulfrichford

Taggart, Charles, draper,. Cross Street
Taylor, Mrs. M., milliner, Main Street
Thompson, George B., plumber, 45 Point Street
Trotter, George, plumber, Main Street
Turner, Wm. G., fruiterer, Main Street
Tyler & Sons, boot makers, Main Street

Ulster Tea and Dairy Co., Main Street

Vauls, John, cycle agent, Point Street

Walker, James, auctioneer and valuer, and fore loss assessor for Insured only, Point Street
Warwick, Samuel, provision merchant, Mill Street
Weatherup, Lizzie, draper, &c., Point Street
White, Hugh, draper and clothier, Dunluce Street and Cross Street
Whiteside, W. & R., grocers, Dunluce Street
Wiles, D. N., Crannie
Williams, Captain, Bellview Terrace
Williams & O'Brien, Solicitors, Main Street; res., 8 Barnhill Terrace
Wilson, Jas., provision merchant, Glenarm Road
Wilson, W. J., M.B., Main Street
Woodside, Alex., blacksmith, 67 Pound Street

Younge, W. G., town clerk, Prince's Gardens

FARMERS AND RESIDENTS IN THE DISTRICT

Acheson, John, Sallagh
Aicken, Robert, Ballygally, Cairncastle
Alexander, Wm., Ballyrudder, Cairncastle
Allen, John, Ballytober, Cairncastle
Apsley, Charles, Kilwaughter
Arnold, James P., Carnduff, Larne

Barbour, David. Ballyhacket, Cairncastle
Beggs, Hugh, Headwood, Kilwaughter
Blair, Hugh, Ballygally, Cairncastle
Blair, John, Carnduff, Larne
Blair, Robert, Newlands, Magheramorne
Boyd, Joseph, Sheriffsland, Kilwaughter
Boyd, Mrs. J., Ballyboley, Larne
Boyd, R., Ballycraigy, Larne
Bradford, James, Craiganee, Magheramorne
Brady, Robert, Lisnahay, Cairncastle
Brown, James, Corkermain, Cairncastle

Calwell, Wm., Sallagh, Cairncastle
Campbell, Daniel, Killyglen, Cairncastle
Carmichael, Wm., Ballywillan, Cairncastle
Clements, A., Headwood, Kilwaughter
Clements, David, Ballytober, Cairncastle
Coey, Edward, Droagh, Cairncastle
Craig, Ephraim, Newlands, Magheramorne
Craig, Jas., Ballyrickardmore, Raloo
Crawford, John, Ballyrudder, Cairncastle
Crawford, Mrs. John, Raloo
Crawford, Matthew, Toreagh, Raloo
Crawford, Robert, Playhill, Cairncastle
Crawford, W. S., Killyglen, Cairncastle

Dempsey, Daniel, Ballygilbert, Cairncastle
Dixon, Sir Thomas, Bart., Cairndhu, Cairncastle
Donald, James, Ballyrickard, Raloo
Donald, W. J. F., hon. sec. East Antrim Co-operative Agricultural Society, Ltd., Laurel Bank, Ballyrickard
Drummond, Wm., Ballylig, Magheramorne
Duffin, James, Kilwaughter

English, John, Newlands, Magheramorne
Eslar, Robt., Drumadonaghy, Kilwaughter

Fullerton, William, Ballysnodd, Larne

Gibson, Alexander, Blackcave, Larne
Gingles, James, Ballymullock, Cairncastle
Gingles, Matthew, Ballymullock, Cairncastle
Gordon, Alex., Ballyloran, Larne
Gray, John R., Carneal, Raloo
Graham, John, Ballypollard, Magheramorne

Hall, Robert, Browndod
Hamilton, J., Mullaghmossan, Magheramorne
Hanna, Robt., Ballyboley, Kilwaughter
Hill, Thomas, Craiganee, Magheramorne
Holden, R., jun., Ballyedward, Kilwaughter
Holden, Samuel, Drumnahonaghy, Kilaugh-er, Larne (Kilwaughter)
Holden, Thos., Ballykeel, Larne
Hunter, Alex., Ballylig, Magheramorne
Hunter, Jas., St. Cunning, Cairncastle
Hunter, Robert, Ballygally, Cairncastle

Jackson, Wm., Millbay

Lennon, Wm. J., Lealies, Kilwaughter
Lyle, Robert J., Toreagh, Raloo

Magill, Wm., Ballykeel, Kilwaughter
Milliken, Thos., J.P., Temple Effin, Islandmagee
Moore, Andrew R., Altilevelly, Raloo
Moore, Thomas, Ballyryland, Raloo
Morton, Francis, Ballygilbert, Cairncastle
Morton, James, Ballygawn, Cairncastle
McAuley, James, Greenland, Larne
McAuley, Robert, Ballygally, Larne
McClelland, James, Ballytober, Larne
McCluggage, Joseph, Ballyverstown, Larne
McCluggage, Thomas, Ballyboley, Larne
McCluggage, Wm. H., Carnduff, Larne
McClure, Patrick, Ballyboley, Larne
McCormick, Saml., Corkermain, Cairncastle
McDowell, Jas., jun., Ballywillon, Larne
McDowell, R. J., Ballyhone, Glynn
McDowell, Saml., Hightown, Kilwaughter
McFall, W. & R., Ballyloran, Larne
McFerran, Geo., J.P., Drumnagreagh, Cairncastle
McIlroy, Robert J., Ballyfore, Raloo
McIlwaine, Arthur, Headwood, Kilwaughter
McIlwaine, H., Ballyhempton, Kilwaughter
McIlwaine, John, Ballysnodd, Larne
McIlwaine, Robt., Rorysglen, Kilwaughter
McKay, Hugh, Ballytober, Cairncastle
McKee, Hugh, Ballygally, Cairncastle
McKeen, Thos., Ballyowanmore, Islandmagee
McMinn, Andrew, Ballysnodd, Larne
McNinch, Thos. W., Ballymullock, Larne
McQuillan, Bernd., Fourscoreacre, Cairncastle
McRobert, Samuel, Ballygowan, Raloo
McRoberts, M., Lealies, Kilwaughter
McWilliam, Saml., Browndod

Nelson, Hugh, Ballyhempton, Larne

Peoples, James, Killyglen, Larne
Pennal, W. J., Ballyrickard, Ralee (Raloo)
Phillips, Daniel, Ballyloran, Larne

Rainey & Hall, Black Cave
Rainey, Isaac, Drains, Larne
Robinson, Thomas, Sallagh, Cairncastle
Robinson, Wm., Carnduff, Larne
Rock, Edward, Hightown, Kilwaughter
Rock, Saml., Rorysglen, Kilwaughter

Shaw, David L., Ballyvallough, Raloo
Shaw, James, Ballyvernstown, Larne
Shaw, Mrs.,  Ballyhackett, Cairncastle
Smiley, Hugh, Dromain, Larne
Snoddy, James, Antiville, Larne
Snoddy, Robert, Browndodd, Larne
Stewart, Thos., Ballyhackett, Cairncastle
Streight, Wm., Carnduff, Larne

Tweed, Ben., Fourscoreacre, Cairncastle
Tweed, C. W., J.P., Ballycoose, Cairncastle
Tweed, John, Ballygally, Cairncastle

Wallace, William, Boydstown, Kilwaughter
Weir, Samuel, Headwood, Kilwaughter
Wilson, Hugh, Drumnahoe, Kilwaughter
Workman, Robert, Ballycraigy, Larne
Wright, Samuel, Ballyedward, Magheramorne

Yeates, Mrs. Gilbert, Craignaboy, Glynn

LAURENCETOWN

          This town is situated on the banks of the River Bann, between Banbridge and Gilford, about three miles from the former and two from the latter. The principal industry is bleaching and damask weaving, a large number of hands being employed in the several mills and factories. The town and adjoining district is famed for its scenery and gentlemen's residences. There are two public halls. The places of worship are the Parish Church of Tullylish, lately renovated, and seated to hold 1,200, the structure being of modern design; one Presbyterian Church, and one Roman Catholic Chapel.

Post Office, Money Order Office, Savings Bank, &c. - Postmaster, David Thompson; assistant, Lily Thompson

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Parish Church of Tullylish - Rector, Rev. E. A. Myles, B.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Knowles, B.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Jos. Doyle, P.P.; Rev. McGivern, Rev. McCrory

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Bann Male and Female National Schools - Head master, Wm. Armstrong; head mistress, Miss Ring; assistant, Miss Fitzpatrick
Knocknagor National School - Teacher, Mr. Christopher Boyle; assistant, Miss Annesley
Miltown National School - Teacher, Mr. Thompson; assistants, Miss Craig and Miss Smyth
Local Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Martin, Church Street, Banbridge

INHABITANTS

Anderson, William, porter
Armstrong, Francis, The Point

Berry, George, bluer
Brown, W., foreman bleacher, Banford Works
Byrne, Bernard
Byrne, William, grocer

Carswell, R. H., Tullylish House
Chambers, Thos., Factory Row
Clugston, James, bookkeeper
Clugston, Mrs. R.
Curran, R.

Dickson, Thomas, Bellfield, Lenaderg
Donaldson, David
Donaldson, James

Farrell, Mrs. Jane, publican, Gilford Street
Ferran, H., New Row
Floyd, John, head millwright, Banbridge

Geddis, Wm., painter and decorator
Geoghegan, J., Banbridge Foundry
Geoghegan, J., jun., Chapel Hill
Getgood, R., manager
Gibson, John, merchant, The Point
Gregson, Mrs., Gilford Street

Hampton, F., sexton Parish Church
Hanna, K., bleacher
Hazelbank Weaving Co.
Hewitt, Albert
Hewitt, Harvey, postman
Hewitt, Mrs., Gilford Street

Jones, J., & Son, contractors

Lawell, Mary Ann, grocer
Lindsay, Joseph, sexton Presbyterian Church

Major, Richard, road contractor
Martin, H., Lenaderg P.O.
Miller, Wm., Chapel Hill
Moffitt, R., blacksmith
Moore, Edmund, millwright
Moore, Harry, head millwright, Springvale bleachworks

McCartney, Isaac
McCormick, A., foreman bleacher
McInernay, John, grocer
McKey, Mrs., publican, Bannville Terrace
McKinney, Jas., Factory Row
McKinney, John, Factory Row
McLister, Wm., publican
McMeekin, J.

Nummey, G., Factory Row

Olds, W. J., station master

Phillips, Miss Annie, publican, The Point
Porter, Joseph, Rosehall

Reid, W., Glenbanna

Sinton, F. B., Banford House
Sinton & Co. Ltd., Banford Bleachworks
Smyth, J. B., manager, Hazelbank factory
Smyth, ?, Mount Pleasant
Stevenson, James, millwright
Stevenson, Miss, draper, Bannville Terrace

Teggart, James, The Point
Thompson, D., mechanic

Uprichard, F. G., Laurencetown House
Uprichard, J. T. & H., bleachers, Springvale

Wells, James, head loftman
Wilson, R., New Row

FARMERS

Alexander, Moses, Tullyraine
Bodel, James
Farnon, James, Drumnascamph
Farnon, Mrs.
Forsythe, Hugh
Forsythe, John, Tullyraine
Foy, Joshua, Tullyraine
Hamilton, John, millwright, Springvale
Kerr, J., Drumnascamph
Kerr, Moses, Ballylough
Kidd, John, Drumnascamph
Law, Wm., Coose
Lockhart, Thomas, Gilford

LIMAVADY

            Formerly Newtown Limavady, is a place of great antiquity and interest, situated in the midst of a fertile district. It was the residence of the celebrated O'Cahan, or the modern O'Kane, who was chief of one of those powerful "septs" of Ulster that were so constant and determined in their opposition at all times to the English, from the year in which Sir John de Courcy received this Northern province from the first of the Plantagenets till the day they were finally subdued under the first of the Stuarts. The town, which has excellent facilities for trade, is connected with Belfast by rail, telephone, and telegraph. The Town Hall is a handsome building, and there are also several fine churches. Fairs for the sale of all kinds of live stock are held on the second Monday in February, March, June, July, and October; and hiring fairs in May and November. The shops' half-holiday is on Thursday. Population in 1911, 2,667

Post Office, Market Street
Sub Sanitary Officer, Water Inspector and Town Surveyor - Robert Marshall, Main Street
Public Markets - John Hunter, proprietor, Market Street; Patrick Quigley, proprietor, Market Street
R.U.C. - District Inspector, W. A. Coote; Head Constable, James Jackson
Magistrates - Sir F. G. Heygate, Bart.; Maurice M. McCausland, J. D. Boyd, Thomas Oakley, Patrick Mullin, R. Guthrie, James Irwin, Thos. O'Brien, J. C. Drennan, Chas. Bryson, Robert Douglas, U.D.C.; John Morrison, C.C.; J. A. Long
Rural Council, meets on second and fourth Mondays of each month (18 electoral divisions) - John A. Long, J.P., chairman; 36 permanent representatives; 1 temporary representatives
Urban Councillors - Robert Douglas, J.P.; B. L. Thompson, Jas. Gray, Wm. Arthur, George W. Lawson, Hugh Henry, Samuel Cassidy, J.P.; Henry Connell, J.P., and J. D. Boyd, J.P. (clerk), F. J. Coghlan
Newsroom Club, Alexander Memorial Hall - T. H. Wilson, hon. treasurer; Douglas Boyd, hon. secretary
Registrar for Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. John C. Lynd, Main Street
Newspaper Correspondents - R. A. Thorpe, Catherine Street; Douglas Boyd, Market Street
Limavady Recreation Grounds, Killeen - A. M. Riddell, secretary
Limavady War Memorial Free Library - Secretary, D. Boyd

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Christ Church - Rev. T. A. H. Moriarty, M.A., rector
Presbyterian Church - Drumachose - Rev. Wm. Mitchell, B.A.  First Limavady - Rev. Wm. Browne, B.A.  Second Limavady - Rev. Robert Macready, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. J. Cullen
Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. Samuel Kennedy, B.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. J. McGlade, P.P.; Rev. W. Devine, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Electric Light and Power Station, Largymills - Mrs. J. E. Ritter, proprietor
Bank Agents - Northern, Catherine Street, H. Moore; Belfast, Main Street, J. A. Hall; Ulster, Catherine Street, Robert Robinson; National, Main Street, P. J. Quinn
Civil Service and Intermediate School - Rev. Wm. O'Doherty, Captain Villas
Ladies' School, Catherine Street - Miss Cromie, principal
National School, Irish Green Street - James Mullan, Miss Gunning, and Miss Little
National School, Main Street - John B. Mullan and Mrs. Mullan
Ogilby National School - H. J. Phillips and Mrs. Phillips
Protestant Street National School - Miss A. Predy and Miss C. Ferguson
Roe Mill National School - Miss McManus
School Attendance Committees - Urban - J. D. Boyd, J.P., secretary; R. A. Thorpe, attendance officer.  Rural - J. D. Boyd, J.P., secretary; James Donnelly, attendance officer
St. Camce's National Schools - James McCullough, Miss Kerlin, Mrs. McCullough, and Miss Boyle
Technical School, Irish Green Street - Principal and secretary, W. D. Cousins
Masonic Club - James Smyth, secretary
Masonic Hall, Linenhall Street - David Warke, caretaker
Masonic Lodge - St. Alban's No. 719 - James S. Douglas, P.M., secretary; Alexandra Lodge No. 366, W. J. G. Seeds, P.M., secretary
Masonic Royal Arch Chapter No. 719 - B. L. Thompson, registrar
Orange Hall, Catherine Street - Mrs. Catherine Livingstone, caretaker
Orange Institution - James Gray, District Master, Catherine Street; Alfred M. Ritter, Roepark, District Secretary
I.O.G.T., Orange Hall - Sr. Winnie Gray, secretary
Roman Catholic Hall, Irish Green Street - F. Coghlan, secretary; Henry McLaughlin, caretaker
Union Workhouse - Nineteen electoral divisions. Chairman of Guardians and District Council, John A. Long, J.P.; vice-chairman of Guardians and District Council, John A. Long, J.P.; vice-chairman of Guardians, James Deeny, J.P.; deputy vice chairman of Guardians, Henry J. Oliver; vice chairman of District Council, G. Leeke, J.P.; master, S. Collins; matron, Sara Hastings, agriculturist and porter, Wm. O'Doherty; fever nurse, A. Kelly; head nurse, Mary Shannon; relieving officer, Charles Cooke.   Chaplains - Church of Ireland, Rev. T. A. H. Moriarty; Presbyterian, Rev. William Browne, B.A.; Roman Catholic, Rev. J. J. McGlade, P.P.
General House Agent - R. A. Thorpe, Catherine Street

INHABITANTS

Adair, Thos., Ltd., weavers, Ballyclose Street
Alcorn, Mrs. R. W., spirit merchant, Main Street
Alcorn, W. J., fancy warehouse, Catherine Street
Alexander Arms Family and Commercial Hotel - Mrs. Campbell, Main Street
Allison, T. M., Catherine Street
Arthur, Wm., U.D.C., oil and motor spirit agent, Main Street

Barbour, Alexander, tailor, Main Street
Barrie, Hugh T., produce merchant, Main Street, Market Street and William Street
Beasley, Gerald, Main Street
Bloomfield, Mrs. S., restaurant and general refreshments, Market Street
Boyd, Jos. D., & Son, woollen drapers, Market Street
Boyd, J. D., J.P., Barly Park
Boyle, E. M. F. G., solicitor, Main Street and Gorteen
Boyle, Miss, Killeen Cottage
Boyle, Mrs. John, draper and milliner, Market Street
Brown, James, Stationer and Fancy Warehouse, Main Street; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
Browne, Rev. William, Roevista Manse
Burke, P., draper, Irish Green Street

Caffery, Thomas, spirit merchant, Linenhall Street
Callaghan, The Misses, boarding house, Market Street
Callaghan, Thomas, civil bill officer, Irish Green Street
Campbell, J., grocer, Railway Place
Cassidy, Mrs., Main Street
Cassidy & Son, boot and shoe merchants, Market Street
Cather, The Misses, The Hermitage
Christie, Daniel, hardware merchant, Main Street
Clarkson, Mrs. S., laundress, Protestant Street
Coghlan, Miss, draper, Market Street
Coleman, Miss, restaurant, Linenhall Street
Conly, W., Artikelly, Limavady
Cook, C. R., bicycle agent and repairer, motors for hire, Main Street
Cooper, Mrs., stationer, Main Street
Connell, Henry, grocer, Main Street
Connell, John, drapery, dressmaking, millinery, and gentlemen's outfitting, Main Street
Craig, Andrew F., woollen draper, Market Street
Crilly, Patrick, clothes dealer, Main Street

Davis, John, grocer, Main Street
Devlin, John, motors for hire, Linenhall Street
Devlin, Mrs., dress maker, Linenhall Street
Devlin, Robert, watchmaker, Main Street
Dixon, W. A., confectioner, Main Street
Doherty, James, fowl and game dealer, Kennaught Street
Donegan, J., draper, Market Street
Douglas, G., station master, Station House
Douglas, Robert, J.P., guano and seed merchant, and grocer, Catherine Street
Drennan, William, rate collector, Main Street
Duddy, John, cattle dealer, Catherine Street
Duncan, David, dentist, Catherine Street
Dunn, James, J.P., farmer, Ballyspallin

Eakin, Bartley, bill poster, Protestant Street
Elder, Thos., sen., boot and shoe warehouse, Main Street
Elder, Thos., postman, Main Street

Ferguson, Jos., poulterer and coal merchant, Isle of Man Street
Ferguson, Thomas, plasterer, Whitehill
Ferris, Wm., poultry dealer, Roemill Street
Fleming, Samuel, carpenter and timber merchant, Main Street
Forsythe, Miss, music teacher, Main Street

Gallagher, Charles, posting establishment, motors for hire, Main Street
Gallaher, Joseph, grocer and spirit dealer, Ballyclose Street
Gallagher, Hugh, game dealer, Ballyclose Street
Gallaher, Wm. Jas., butcher, Market Street
Gaston, John, grocer and spirit merchant, Ballyclose Street
Gault, Marshall, bicycle agent and repairer, motors for hire, Catherine Street
Getty, Miss, dress maker, Catherine Street
Given, Mrs., Main Street
Gogarty, Mrs., spirit merchant, Catherine Street
Gould, Miss, dress maker, Ballyclose
Graham, Mrs. H. T., dress maker and caretaker Limavady War Memorial Free Library
Gray, James, caterer, Catherine Street
Gray, James, grocer and coal merchant, Catherine Street
Guthrie, Robert, J.P., Sheephill
Gwynn, Richard, distiller, Ballyclose Street
Gwynn, Richard, jun., grocer, Ballyclose Street
Gwynn, Thomas, publican, Main Street
Gwynn, Thos., coal merchant, Ballyclose Street

Hall, J. A., manager Belfast Bank, Main Street
Hanlon, T., bill poster, Kennaught Street
Hanna, S., Drumachose
Hegarty, Miss, spirit dealer, Market Street
Henry, D., publican, Linenhall Street
Henry & Connell, solicitors, Main Street
Holmes, Robert, carpenter, Catherine Street
Horner, William, solicitor, Main Street
Houston, William, plumber, Catherine Street
Hunt, Hugh, butcher, Market Street
Hunt, Jas., poultry dealer, &c., Kennaught Street
Hunt, Wm.. carpenter, Irish Green Street
Hunter, John, grain and seed merchant, Market Street
Huston, Rev. Samuel, Myroe Presbyterian Church Manse
Hutchinson Bros., garage, Catherine Street
Hyndman, Henry, grocer and hardware, Main Street
Hyndman, Henry, post cars, Main Street

Irwin, Henry, woollen draper, Main Street
Irwin, Joseph, miller, Roe Mill
Irwin, The Misses, dressmakers, Irish Green Street
Irwin, Thomas, cycle agent and repairer, Linenhall Street
Irwin, William, cycle agent and repairer, Main Street

Jackson, Mrs., grocer, Railway Place
Jackson, Mrs., woollen draper, Main Street
Jackson, Wm., grocer, Catherine Street
Jackson & Co., coal merchants, Main Street

Kane, James, cattle dealer, Irish Green Street
Kane, Mrs., dress maker, Irish Green Street
Kane, William, boot and shoe merchant, Catherine Street
Keane, Miss, postmistress
Kelly, James, spirit merchant, Linenhall Street
Kelly, James, spirit merchant, Main Street
Kennedy, Rev. Samuel, Catherine Street
Keoghane, J. C., Shamrock House
Kerr, H., draper, Main Street
Kyle, J. C., veterinary surgeon, Main Street

Lamb Bros., cycle agents and funeral undertakers, Main Street
Lancey, Miss, The Lodge
Lane, A., solicitor, Main Street
Lane & Boyle, solicitors, Main Street
Lane, Miss, Main Street
Lawson, G. W., grocer and druggist, Main Street
Lilly, C. J., Laharna, Ballyclose Street
Limavady Mineral Water Co., Catherine Street
Long, John A., J.P., R.D.C., Culmore
Loughery, Samuel, grocer, Market Street
Love, Alexander, auctioneer, Main Street
Love, Miss, dress maker, Main Street
Lowry, David, tailor, Main Street
Lowry, Maxwell, clerk of petty sessions and registrar of marriages, Catherine Street and Whitehill Cottage
Lynch, Michael, publican, Market Street
Lynd, J. C. physician, Main Street
Lynd, John, whitesmith and blacksmith, Distillery Road
Lynd, Mrs. Sarah, dress maker, Linenhall Street

Macartney, Michael, spirit merchant, Catherine Street
Macready, Rev. Robt., The Manse, Limavady
Macrory, S. M., Ltd., grain merchants and millers, Limavady
Magee, Charles, tailor, Market Street
Magee, William C, china and glass merchant and cooper, Catherine Street
Martin, King, French, & Ingram, solicitors, Catherine Street
Martin, R. A., garage, motors for hire, Main Street
Martin, R., & Sons, coach builder, Main Street
Marshall, R., & Sons, agricultural implement makers, St. John's Foundry
Matson, Joseph, M.D., Ballykelly
Maxwell, A. Y., restaurant, confectioner, Main Street
Millar, James, Catherine Street
Millar, Mrs. J., teacher of shorthand and typewriting, Catherine Street
Miller & Campbell, grocers, Market Street
Mitchell, Rev. Wm., Fairy Fort
Moffatt & Donaghy, woollen drapers, Main Street
Monaghan, John, butcher, Market Street
Moore, H. A., auctioneer, Main Street
Moore, Matthew, game dealer and fish merchant, Market Street
Moore, Matthew, saw mills and coal depot, Connell Street
Moore, Matthew, fruiterer, Linenhall Street
Moore, Robert, plasterer, Catherine Street
Moore, Samuel, tinsmith, Irish Green Street
Moore, Thomas, fruiterer, Main Street
Moriarty, Rev. T. A. H., Drumachose Rectory
Morrison, Samuel, factory manager, Catherine Street
Mullan, Daniel, spirit merchant, Catherine Street
Mullan, Mrs. John, spirit dealer, Market Square
Murphy, Patrick, spirit merchant, Catherine Street
Murphy, W. G., chemist, Market Street

McCaughey, Henry, barber, Main Street
McCausland, M. M., D.L., J.P., Drenagh
McClenaghan, Jacob H., boot & shoe merchant, Catherine Street
McCloskey, John, spirit dealer, Market Street
McCloskey, Mrs. John, Shamrock House
McCloskey, Mrs. S., spirit merchant, Market Street
McCloskey, The Misses, laundry, Linenhall Street
McCloskey & Co., produce merchants, Market Street and Irish Green Street
McConnell, James, boot and shoe merchant, Market Street
McCrudden, Hugh, tinsmith, Protestant Street
McCunn, S., butcher, Main Street
McCunn, Thomas, Oystervale
McDermott, Hugh, spirit dealer, Irish Green Street
McDermott, Mrs., restaurant, Linenhall Street
McFadden, Miss, dress maker, Irish Green Street
McElwee, W. J., painter and decorator, Catherine Street
McGinnis, James, blacksmith, Main Street
McGinnis, Mrs. J., dress maker, Irish Green Street
McGowan, Wm., spirit dealer, Market Street
McGrath, H., butcher, Catherine Street
McGrotty, Catherine, fruiterer, Linenhall Street
McGrotty, George, restaurant, Linenhall Street
McGrotty, John, cooper, Catherine Street
McIlmoyle Bros., grocers, Irish Green Street
McKee, Rev. Joseph, The Manse, Lislane
McLaughlin, Chas. Martin, Inland Revenue officer and Old-Age Pension officer, Ballyclose Street
McLaughlin, Jane, stationery and fancy warehouse, Catherine Street
McLaughlin, John, saddler, Irish Green Street
McLaughlin, John and Samuel, tailors, Irish Green Street
McLaughlin, John, cattle dealer, Irish Green Street
McLaughlin, Mrs., milliner, Irish Green Street
McLaughlin, Robert, spirit merchant, Catherine Street
McManus, John, jun., watch maker, Catherine Street

Neely, James, tailor, Main Street
Neely, Robt. W., tailor, Linenhall Street
Nutt, P., cycle agent and repairer, Main Street

Oakey, Thomas, J.P., cattle dealer and produce merchant, Catherine Street
Oliver, Henry J., R.D.C., Lislane
Oliver, James, brick and tile manufacturer, Derrybeg
Oliver, John C., post cars, hearses, &c., Catherine Street
Orange and Protestant Friendly Society Office, 30 Catherine Street - R. A. Thorpe, district secretary
Orr, Miss, haberdasher, Market Street
Orr, Rev. John, LL.D., Derrymore Manse
O'Brien, Mrs. John, haberdasher, Main Street
O'Brien, Thomas, J.P., cattle dealer, Irish Green Street
O'Brien, Wm., butcher, Main Street
O'Doherty, Henry, poultry merchant, Irish Green Street
O'Hanlon, Mrs., Main Street
O'Kane, James, butcher, Market Street
O'Kane, Mrs., tobacconist and confectioner, Market Street
O'Kane, M. J., general merchant, Market Street

Patchell, John, farmer, Drumballydonaghy
Pollock, Andrew L., C.E., Assistant County Surveyor, Captain Villas; office, Courthouse, Main Street
Pollock, Matthew S., grocer, Catherine Street
Pollock, Mrs., restaurant, Linenhall Street
Predy, Thomas, photographer, printer and stationer, Main Street
Proctor, G. N., solicitor, Linenhall Street
Purcell, Wm., Railway Place

Quigley, James, grocer and spirit merchant, Irish Green Street
Quigley, Patrick, spirit dealer, Market Street

Rankin, Mrs., merchant, Ballyclose Street
Reid, R. A., M.D., Main Street
Riley, Samuel, saddler, Catherine Street
Robertson, Kathleen, M.D., Main Street
Robertson, Mrs., Dog Leap, Limavady
Ross, J. R., M.D., Ballykelly

Scott, W. J., & Co., grocers and hardware merchants, Catherine Street
Seeds, W. J. G., solicitor (J. E. Proctor & Co.), Main Street
Semple Bros., grocers, Main Street
Shannon, W. J., poor-rate collector, Main Street
Sherrard & Son, auctioneers, Catherine Street
Simpson, Wm., blacksmith, Main Street
Singer Sewing Machine Co., Linenhall Street
Smith, Alexander, grocer, Market Street
Smith, Audrey, boot and shoe merchant, Linenhall Street
Smith, John, spirit merchant, Market Street
Smith, Robert, watch maker, Main Street
Smith, Robt., farmer, Magheramore
Smith, Robt., grocer, Catherine Street
Smith, Wm., boot and shoe merchant and Bicycle agent, Main Street
Stevenson, Miss, restaurant, grocery and fancy bread warehouse, Market Street
Stewart, Miss, music teacher, Main Street
Stewart & Laird, milliners & drapers, Catherine Street
Swann, Mrs., grocer, Ballyclose Street
Swann, The Misses, Albert Terrace
Sweeney, C., hay and straw merchant, Linenhall Street

Teevan, ?, draper, Market Street
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, Hugh Henry, Solicitor; J. A. Hall, Belfast Bank
Thompson, Alexander, & Co., grocers and hardware merchants, Catherine Street
Thorpe, Hugh, builder, contractor, and joinery works, Catherine Street
Thorpe, R. A., merchant and funeral undertaker, agent Portrush and Coleraine Laundry, Catherine Street
Thorpe, R. A., lime merchant, Catherine Street
Toland, Mrs., grocer, Main Street
Toner, Mrs., Irish Green Street
Trench, Mrs., Greystone Hall
Tyler, Canon, Main Street

Walker, M., bookseller, stationer, newsagent, fancy warehouse; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Linenhall Street
Wilson, Alexander, watch maker, Linenhall Street
Wilson, Mrs., delph warehouse, Main Street
Wilson, Thomas H., postman, Main Street
Wilson, T. H., coal and lime merchant, Main Street
Wilson, W. S., grocer, &c., Catherine Street

LISBELLAW

     Is in County Fermanagh, and is situated within four miles of Enniskillen, the capital of the county. The surrounding districts are thickly wooded, and are specially adapted for grazing purposes. It lies convenient to Lower Lough Erne, the scenery of which is equal to Killarney. In the village there is a woollen factory (Messrs. Henderson & Eadie, proprietors), established for over 50 years, which gives employment to a good number of workers. The Great Northern Railway Station adjoins the village. A public telephone call office and exchange has been started at the Post Office.

Post Office and Public Telephone Call Office and Exchange - Mrs. E. S. Thompson, postmistress; assistant, E. S. Thompson, postmistress; assistant, Miss M. J. Moffitt
Church of Ireland - Rev. R. McTighe, L.S.D.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. G. T. Boyd, M.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. W. T. Dennison
Fermanagh Public Library - Henry White
R.U.C. - Sergeant Robt. Symington and Constables W. Ramsey, W. Wilson, J. Kelly, G. T. Sloss, Albert Nairn
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, R. L. White
National Schools - Male, G. T. Blakeley; assistant, Mrs. A. Wallace.  Female School, Miss E. E. Wilson.  Infants, Mrs. M. Adamson; assistant, Miss E. Page
Ulster Banking Co. - Market and fair day

INHABITANTS

Adamson, J. H., bookkeeper
Agnew, William, C.P.S.
Algeo, Henry, timber merchant
Armstrong, James, mason
Armstrong, William

Baker, T., carter
Blakeley, G. T., school teacher
Brownlee, William, traveller

Campbell, Miss J., typist

Dunlop, George, R.D.C., farmer

Eadie, James, woollen manufacturer
Eadie, William, woollen manufacturer

Forster, Miss A., draper
Forster, William, smith

Haslett, Louis, mill owner
Henderson & Eadie, woollen manufacturers

Kinning, F. R., hotel proprietor

Liddle, Thomas, boot maker
Lindsay, T. J., telegraph messenger
Lisbellaw Co-operative Society - T. McBrien, manager

Montgomery, N., shop assistant
McCracken, J. A.
McCreery, Ed., publican
McCreery, S., motor garage
McGahey, Miss C, draper
McGahey, Paul, smith
McGuire, Francis, tailor

Nawn, Frederick, cycle agent

Potters, R., Creamery manager

Rankin, Geo., bookkeeper
Richardson Ltd., Agents for "Belfast Weekly News"
Robinson, Robert, merchant., Liverpool House
Ross, Dr. W. Caldwell

Smith, R. S., butter and egg merchant

Thompson, Mrs. E. S., newsagent

Waterson, G., shop assistant
West, Thomas, draper
White, Henry, Clerk of the Petty Sessions
Whitley, Robert, carpenter
Wilkin, Doctor
Wilson, Robert, butter and egg merchant
Wilson, T. C, bookkeeper

DISTRICT RESIDENTS

Beatty, Joseph, Hollybank
Brown, Albert, Innismore Hall
Chartres, Thomas, Aughnaloo
Carson, J. N., J.P., Killyreagh House
Clegg, Joseph, Derrybrusk
Clendinning, William, Cloughcor House
Donaldson, Adam, R.D.C., Fairview
Duncan, W., Snowhill
Dunlop, John, Ballintarson
Elliott, J., Tattymacall
Falconer, Patrick, J.P., Derryvallen
Farlow, R., Fern Hill
Irvine, C., postmistress, Cornafamog
Irvine, William, Gola, Lisbellaw
Latimer, J. J., Ashford House
Livingstone, John, Drumlone
Mavitty, T. J., traveller, Cultragh House
Maxwell, M., Innismore
Mulligan, Jas., J.P., coroner, Droles
Porter-Porter, J., D.L., J.P., Belleisle
Weir, Miss, Drumard
Willis, G., Cappy? House

LISBURN

          This prosperous town is built on the River Lagan, and stands seven miles south of Belfast and seventy-three miles north of Dublin, and may be truthfully described as one of the most thriving inland towns in Ireland; and it is steadily improving. It is principally noted for the extensive works which it contains, flax spinning, the manufacture of linen and thread, bleaching and damask weaving all being extensively carried on. It is tastefully laid out, and near the middle of Market Square, in triangular area, stands the Assembly Rooms, which were renovated some years ago at the expense of the late Sir Richard Wallace, Bart., who was lord of the soil. The Castle Gardens, presented to the town by Sir T. Murray Scott, Bart., are kept in fine order as a public promenade, and in the grounds there is a handsome monument, erected by public subscription, as a memorial to the late Sir Richard Wallace. To perpetuate the memory of Brigadier-General Sir John Nicholson, the hero of Delhi, a bronze statue (presented by the late Mr. Henry Musgrave, D.L., Belfast) is erected in Market Street. There is also a beautiful War Memorial in the Castle Gardens Park. The Technical School was opened in 1914. The Castle, Castle Street, was purchased from the trustees of the Wallace Estate at a cost of 2,000, and converted into the school premises. The school buildings, outside Belfast and Dublin, are now probably the most commodious and elegant in all Ireland. A popular resort is Wallace Park. A large proportion of the inhabitants consist of factory operatives, all of whom find constant employment in the mills, factories, and bleach works. The Cathedral of Christ Church is a spacious and handsome building with a tower, to which an octagonal spire was added in 1807, the entire cost being defrayed by Francis Seymour Conway, second Marquis of Hertford. The principal market is held on Tuesday, and it is looked upon as one of the best in the province. The town lighting is under the Urban Council, who purchased the gas works from the Lisburn Gas Company Ltd. Fairs are held on 21st July and 5th October, and some years ago monthly fairs (held on the second Monday of the month) were added, and these are largely attended by sellers and buyers, many of the latter coming from important centres across the channel. The population at the last census was 12,388. The shops' half-holiday is on Wednesday

Post Office, Railway Street - Postmaster, J. Shanks; sub-post office, Bow Street - Miss Anderson
Savings Bank & Telegraph Office, Railway Street
Magistrates - Lady Keightley, Drumbeg; Mrs. H. M. Barbour, O.B.E., Strathearne, Dunmurry; E. J. Charley, Seymour Hill; R. D. Morrison, William M. Whitaker, K.C., Dublin, F. W. Capron, London; W. H. H. Lyons, Belfast; James McConnell, Belfast; Robert Griffith, Hugh G. Larmor, Belsize Road; J. Milne Barbour, D.L., M.P., Conway, Dunmurry; J. L. Rentoul, M.D.; William Ritchie, W. J. Frazer, Belfast; Wm. McIlroy, Hilden Cottage; Edward Donaghy, jun.; W. J. McMurray, Robert Armstrong, Thomas Sinclair, F. G. Barrett, Wm. Belshaw, Geo. McElroy, R.M.
Clerk of Petty Sessions - T. J. English
Urban District Council - Messrs. James McNally, Thomas Sinclair, J.P.; William Davis, E. Bullick (chairman); Jas. Frazer, James Duff, jun.; Thomas Johnston, Jas. Barnes, Henry McCreanor, David Poots, J. F. Floyd, C. K. Lindsay, Jas. Shortt, James G. Hanna, W. J. Law
Town Surveyor - S. W. Farrington, B.A., B.E.
Assistant Town Clerk - Thos. McDonald
Town Clerk - Thos. M. Wilson
Medical Officer of Health and Consulting Sanitary Officer - D. C. Campbell, M.D., J.P. Sub-sanitary officer - A. Reynolds
Captain of Fire Brigade - Wm. Megran, Courthouse; vice-captain, Benjamin Leonard, Railway Street
Manager of Gas Works - A. S. Brook
Station Master - John Allister
Technical School - Principal, Cecil Webb
Fire Station - Railway Street
Rate Collector - W. E. Coulter
Clerk of Markets and School Attendance Officer - R. McCreight
Registrar of Marriages - Jas. Sloan, Graham Gardens
Superintendent Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Samuel Crail, Lisburn Union
Relieving Officer - Samuel Taggart, Lisburn and District Hospital, Dublin Road.  Relieving Officer (Co. Down) - W. R. Hyland, Aughnalick, Hillsborough

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - The Cathedral - Vacant.  Christ Church - Rev. R. H. S. Cooper, M.A., incumbent; Rev. W. A. Russell, curate.  St. Matthew's, Broomhedge - Rev. John Leslie, incumbent.  All Saints'. Eglantine - Rev. A. D. Mitchell.  Derriaghy - Rev. C. E. Quin; Rev. H. C. Marshall, curate.  Magheragall - Rev. W. H. Dundas.  Drumbeg - Vacant.  Lambeg - Rev. B. Banks, M.A.  Ballinderry - Rev. J. W. Minchin.  Drumbo - Rev. F. B. Aldwell.  Stoneyford - Rev. W. H. N. Ruddock
Presbyterian Churches - Market Square - Rev. J. J. C. Breakey, B.A.  Railway Street - Rev. R. W. Hamilton, M.A.  Sloan Street - Rev. James Morrow, B.A.  Hillhall - Rev. William McNutt.  Legacurry - Rev. T. J. K. Rankin.  Maze - Rev. T. Dunn.  Anahilt - Rev. J. Mitchell.  Magheragall - Rev. J. Lillburn
United Free Presbyterian Church, Dublin Road - Vacant
Methodist Church, Seymour Street - Rev. B. S. Lyons; junior minister, Rev. Herbert Quinn
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Jas. O'Boyle, P.P.
Friends' Meeting-house - Railway Street
Salvation Army Hall, Antrim Street
The Gospel Hall, Wallace Avenue

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Banks - Northern, Market Square, William Young, manager.  Ulster, Bow Street; Thomas Malcolmson, manager; pro., W. J. Murray.  Belfast, John a. Cooke
R.U.C. Barracks - Smithfield, Railway Street, and Largymore - County Inspector Brittain.  District-Inspector Anderson, and Head-Constable Goold
Thompson Memorial Home for Incurables, Magheraleave Road - Lady superintendent, Miss Jones
Dispensary - D. C. Campbell, M.D.
County Infirmary, Seymour Street - J. G. Johnston, surgeon; assistant surgeon, Dr. M. Mackenzie.  Lady superintendent - Miss Melville.  Secretary, Mr. Geo. Simpson
University and Intermediate School - Headmaster, Hugh Maybin; lady teacher, Miss Rowan
Infant School, established and endowed by Miss Stewart, Longstone - Miss Wilson, teacher of music, Miss F. Powell
National School, First Presbyterian Church - John Fletcher, principal; female, Miss A. Hull, Miss Simpson, and Miss Stockman
National School, Seymour Street - F. O'Kane
National School, Wallace Avenue (Presbyterian Church) - James Boyd, principal; female, Miss McKittrick
National Schools (R.C.), Chapel Hill - John Fitzpatrick, principal; female, Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Mary
Hilden National School - R. M. Forsythe
Lisburn Municipal Technical School - Committee, Messrs. J. Milne Barbour, D.L., M.P. (chairman); H. M. Barbour, W. J. McMurray, J.P.; Thomas Sinclair, J.P.; Wm. McIlroy, J.P.; J. G. Hanna, Thomas Johnston, Henry McCreanor, Jas. Duff, jun.; James Barnes, W. J. Law, Fred. Duncan, Ezekiel Bullick, James McNally, and James Shortt.  Principal and secretary, Cecil Webb
Largymore National School - James Forsythe, principal
Friends' School, Prospect Hill - C. F. Spencer Smith, principal
Nicholson Memorial Endowed National School - J. Smyth, principal; Miss A. Flood, Miss Blaney, Miss Patterson; infants, Miss green and Miss Greer
Lisburn Convent School - Castle Street
Tullynacross N.S. - Joseph Frazer, prin.
Lisburn Free National School - Teachers, Miss Menown, Miss Scott, Mrs. Lewis, and Miss Connolly
Cathedral School, Dublin Road - Richard Milligen, principal
Newsroom, Assembly Rooms - T. J. English, president; Robert Green, secretary
Lisburn Golf Club - W. E. Coulter, hon. secretary
Temperance Institute and Cafe - Railway Street - Miss McClung, manageress
Lisburn Conservative Flute Band - John Patterson, Antrim Street
Lisburn and Hillsborough District Hospital (Counties of Antrim and Down) - Board meets on third Wednesday each month. Chairman, Jas. Waring.  Chaplains, Church of Ireland - Rev. R. H. S. Cooper; Presbyterian, Rev. R. W. Hamilton; Roman Catholic, Rev. J. O'Boyle.  Clerk, Samuel Crail.  Medical Officer, Dr. H. S. Murphy.
Lisburn Rural Council - Robert Armstrong, J.P. (chairman); I. Sloan, vice-chairman
Hillsborough Rural Council - James Ireland, J.P. (chairman); W. J. McGifford, J.P., vice-chairman
Guardians: - County Down - Joseph Gilliland, jun., Aughnaleck, Lisburn; Philip Jordan, Hillsborough; R. C. Martin, Magheraknock, Ballynahinch; Wm. J. McGifford, J.P., Carnreagh Cottage, Hillsborough; J. S. McLeavy, Corcreeny, Hillsborough; James Rea Morrow, Lisbane, Saintfield; Samuel McCullough, Moydalgan, Dromore; John Campbell, Ballymagarrick, Lisburn; Wm. Martin, Cabra, Hillsborough;  Samuel Brown, Largymore, Lisburn; Samuel Carson, Hillhall, Lisburn; James Ireland, J.P., Lessons, Saintfield; W. J. Johnston, J.P., Carr, Lisburn; Arthur Maxwell, Hillhall, Lisburn; Joseph Orr, The Cottage, Saintfield; John Thompson, Ballylesson, Belfast; Miss Stannus, Manor Farm, Hillhall, Lisburn; Mrs. Beattie, Rosemount, Dunmurry; W. J. McMurray, J.P., Syloan Hill, Lisburn; Isaac Neill, Clonevin Park, Lisburn; Alex. Patterson, Hillview Cottage, Maze; James Simpson, Antrim Road, Lisburn; J. A. Kennedy, Laurelbank, Dublin Road, Lisburn; James McCarrison, Bachelors' Walk, Lisburn; Charles Scott, Strawberry Hill, Lisburn; Henry Ballance, J.P., Crewmount, Glenavy; Alexander Kennedy, Knockcairn, Dundrod; Ed. Mockler, Fruithill, Ballinderry (chairman); R. Armstrong, J.P., Aughnahough, Lisburn; H. Buchanan, Drumcill, Lisburn; F. W. Leckey, Drumnakelly, Stoneyford; John McHarg, Magheragall, Lisburn; Robt. McB. McKinstry, Mosside, Dunmurry; John Finlay, Dunmurry; John Rosbotham, Legmore, Dunmurry; Isaac Sloan, Springbank, Dunmurry; Joseph Waring, Wood View, Dunmurry; John E. Hull, Magherameck, Moira

HOTELS

Railway, Railway Street - Miss Armstrong
Temperance, Railway Street - Miss Armstrong

INHABITANTS

Alexander, Mrs. J., Tonagh Cottage
Alister, Miss, coal merchant, Quay Street
Allan, A. T., traveller, North Circular Road
Allen, Chas., fruiterer, Castle Street
Allen, Joseph, & Co., solicitors, Bow Street
Allen, Joseph L., traveller, North Circular Road
Allen, R. J., general dealer, 70 and 80 Bridge Street
Allen, Thompson, boot and shoe emporium, 18 Market Square
Allingham, R., merchant, Rathvarna
Anderson, Ernest, accountant, Bachelor's Walk
Anderson, John E., seedsman and florist; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" 46 Bow Street
Anderson, Wm., hardware, &c., Bridge Street
Annett, James, coal merchant, Market Place
Archer, James, grocer, Sloan Street
Armour, Robt., coal merchant, Young Street
Armstrong, Miss, Temperance Hotel and confectioner, Railway Street
Ashe, John Richard, automobile engineer, Bow Street and Antrim Street

Bailey, Wm. John, auctioneer, furniture dealer and insurance agent
Banks, Rev. Chancellor, Lambeg
Bannister, Robert, merchant, Magheraleave Road
Bannister, R. C., Solicitor, Railway Street
Barber, Richard E., supervisor of Customs, Magheraleave Road
Barbour, Harold A. M., Strathearn, Dunmurry
Barbour, Wm., & Sons Limited, Hilden Flax Mills, flax spinners, thread manufacturers and bleachers, London, Manchester and New York
Barbour, J. Milne, D.L., M.P., Conway, Dunmurry
Barclay, James, 6 Bachelors' Walk
Beckett Bros., drapers, Bow Street
Bell, Henry, blacksmith, Antrim Road
Bell, Mrs., confectioner, Railway Street
Bell, Robert, agent, Bachelors' Walk
Birney, H. & J., fleshers, Bridge Street
Boomer, Richard, Knockmore
Boomer, Wm., farmer, Knockmore
Boot Repairing Co., 55 Bow Street
Bowden, Henry, traveller, Antrim Road
Boyd, A., & Co. Ltd., grocers and pharmaceutical chemists, Castle Buildings
Boyd, Bertie, confectioner, &c., Market Square
Boyd, Mrs. A. S., Greenwood
Boyd, Thomas L., Seymour Street
Brabazon, Jas. McQuitty, general manager, Warren Cottages, Hillsborough Road
Bradbury, S., farmer, Lurganure
Breakey, Rev. J. J. C., North Circular Road
Briggs, Samuel, tailor and draper, Bow Street
Briggs, Robert, grocer, 16 Longstone Street
Brittain, County Inspector, R.I.C., Clonevin Park
Brolly, Wm., boot and shoe merchant, Bow Street
Brown, Henry, publican, Young Street
Brown, John, farmer, Killaney
Browne, R. C., Antrim Road
Brownlie, ?, seed merchant, &c., Market Square
Bullick, Ezekiel, Railway Street
Bullick, Mrs. James, Wallace Avenue
Bullick, Moses, & Sons, painters, Railway Street
Bunting, Mrs., publican, Smithfield
Burke, Miss, confectioner, Seymour Street

Cahoon, Samuel, publican, Bridge Street
Campbell, D. C., M.D., J.P., Castle Street
Castles, George, traveller, Park Parade
Chambers, R. L., Central Pharmacy, Market Square
Chapman, E., grocer, 66 Chapel Hill
Chapman, W. J., dentist, Railway Street
Clarke, Mrs. G. H., Roseville
Clarke, Robt., farmer, Deneight
Cochrane, C. D. S., bank cashier, 24 Bachelor's Walk
Cochrane, Henry, grocer, Bow Street
Combe, G., Clonevin Park
Connell, Saml., grocer, Castle Street
Connor Bros., cabinet makers, &c., Market Square
Connor, Jos., furniture manufacturer, Antrim Street
Connor, Wm. Geo., Clonevin Park
Corken, John, publican, Market Square
Coulter, James, & Co., grocers and provision merchants, 52 Bow Street
Coulter, John, builder, saw mills, Young Street
Coulter, Stewart, confectioner, 3 Railway Street
Coulter, W. E., Town Hall
Cowan Bros., provision merchants, Bridge Street
Craig, Alexander, Lagan Milling Co., Railway Street
Crighton, A. M., veterinary surgeon, Bow Street
Crone, Mrs., confectioner, Seymour Street
Croskerry, Mrs., Antrim Road
Crossin, Mrs., North Circular Road
Crothers, James, potato merchant, Smithfield
Cuming, Charles A., Clonevin Park
Cumins, J. M., butcher, Bow Street
Customs and Excise and Old-age Pensions Office - Castle Chambers

Davis, Wm., Bachelors' Walk
Dawson, Miss, dress maker, Chapel Hill
Deveney, Joseph, butcher, Bow Street
Dickson, Henry, dairyman, Antrim Street
Doak, Joseph, "Parkmount"
Donaghy, E., boot manufacturer, Graham Gardens
Donaghy, Patrick, Bachelor's Walk
Dorman, Hugh, builder, Graham Gardens
Dorman, John, solicitor, Castle Street
Dornan The Misses, ladies' outfitter
Dougan, J. J., publican, 9 Bridge Street
Downey, James, publican, Chapel Hill
Drake, William, butcher, Bow Street
Dudgeon, ?, D.I., R.U.C., Railway Street
Duckworth, Saml., teacher, Bachelors' Walk
Duff, James, cabinet maker, Old Hillsboro' Road
Dugan, George, plumber, Chapel Hill
Duncan, Fred., Bachelor's Walk
Duncan, George, Magheraveave Road (Magheraleave)
Duncan, George, & Sons, drapers and merchant tailors, Market Square
Duncan, Thos., clothier, &c., Bow Street

Ellis, John, Llewellyn Avenue
Ellis, Miss, dress maker, Castle Street
English, T. J., Clonevin Park
Erskine, Wm., grocer, Graham's Gardens
Evans, Edward, seedsman and hardware merchant, 81 Bow Street
Ewart, F. W., Derryvolgie

Ferguson, James, farmer, Ballyhomra
Ferguson, John G., wholesale and retail wine and spirit merchant, Bow Street
Fields, Thomas, Bachelors' Walk
Fitzpatrick, John, school teacher, Antrim Road
Fletcher, T., cycle agent, Railway Street
Foote, C., boot merchant, 77 Bow Street
Forsythe, J. C., Fort Terrace, Low Road
Frazer, H., farmer, Danescroft, Deneight
Frazer, James, provision merchant, Market Square
Frazer, Joseph, Rossmoyne, Belfast Road
Fullerton, W. J., builder, Llewellyn Avenue
Fusco, Peter, confectioner, &c., Cross Row and Bow Street

Gell, Reginald, Parkmount
Getgood, W. J., boot maker, Railway Street
Gibson, James, Antrim Road
Gibson, Joseph, Wallace Avenue
Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants, Market Square
Gillespie, Wm., Ballymullen House
Gillespie, W. J., hardware merchant, Bow Street
Gillespie, W. J., Seymour Street
Gilliland, Joseph, farmer, Legacurry
Gilmore, S., Lleweyllan Avenue (Llewellyn)
Gilmore, Wm., marine store, Chapel Hill
Gordon, William, Hilden
Gore, Thomas, grocer, Grand Street
Gould, David, artist, Hillsborough Road
Graham, Hugh, farmer, Drumbo
Graham, O. B., D.L., J.P., Larchfield
Gray, John, Castle Street
Green, Jacob T., & Sons, butchers, Bow Street
Green, Robert, Railway Street
Greene, W. J., Magheraleave Road
Greenfield, David, boot and shoe manufacturer and boot warehouse, 66 Bow Street
Greenfield, S., draper and tailor, Market Square
Greer, Barclay, grocer, Bridge Street
Griffith, Robert, J.P., North Circular Road

Hagan, Wm., confectioner & restaurant, Bow Street
Hall, Chas., hardware merchant, Market Square
Hall, Richard, tailor, Market Square
Hall, Richard, Lagan Stores
Hamilton, James, confectioner, auctioneer, and car owner, Market Square
Hamilton, James, dairyman, Young Street
Hamilton, Mrs., Abercorn
Hamilton, Rev. R. W., Fort Hill
Hamilton, Robin, North Circular Road
Hanna, Hector, North Circular Road
Hanna, James G., Antrim Road
Hanna, Miss, publican, Dublin Road
Hardy, C. & T., Drapers, Bow Street
Harty, Mrs., Lleweyllen Avenue (Llewellyn)
Harvey, Alex., Lleweyllan Avenue (Llewellyn)
Harvey, D., clerk, Bachelor's Walk
Harvey, John, hairdresser, Bridge Street
Harvey, T. J., boot and shoe manufacturer, Market Square
Harvey, T. M., Wallace Avenue
Harvey, W. S., & sons, Auctioneers and Valuers, 25 Bow Street
Herron, W. J., painter, &c., Bridge Street
Hicks, Wm. R., merchant, Magheraleave Road
Higginbottam, Thomas, Lleweyllan Avenue (Llewellyn)
Hilland, Jas., & Son, flesher, Seymour Street
Horner, Miss, The Lodge, Clonevin Park
Houston, S., saddler, Castle Street
Hughes, Miss E., stationer and newsagent, Bridge Street
Hunter, James, civil engineer, Courthouse, Railway Street
Hunter, Thos., cycle maker, Hillhall Road
Hurl, James, post office clerk, Longstone ln (Lane?)
Hutchinson, Misses, costumiers, Bow Street
Hutchinson, Samuel, factory manager, Old Hillsborough Road

Ingram, Miss Mima, district nurse, 2 Bachelors' Walk
Ireland, Wm., & Son, oat bruising, &c., Antrim Street
Island Flax Spinning Company - G. H. Clarke, J.P., managing director

Jackson, H., family grocer, Chapel Hill
Jefferson, Redmond, seed, leather, hardware and timber merchant, Bow Street
Jefferson, the Misses, Massereene, North Circular Road
Jefferson, Mrs., 16 Railway Street
Jefferson & Fullerton, builders, Wallace Avenue
Jellie, John, spirit merchant, Bridge Street
Jellie, William, Funeral Furnisher and Posting Master, Railway Street
Jellie, William, King's Arms, Market Square (late John Magill)
Jennings, W. J., Magheraleave Road
Johnston Bros., dyers, Railway Street
Johnston Bros., drapers, Bow Street
Johnston, B., hairdresser, Bow Street
Johnston, Dr. J. G., Castle Street
Johnston, J., surveyor and insurance agent, Westbourne Terrace, Antrim Road
Johnston, Miss, Ballymacash
Johnston, Thomas, chemist and druggist, Market Square

Kane, Hugh, Magheraleave Road
Kavanagh, James, Hiden
Kearney, Miss M. and K., maternity nurses, Bachelor's Walk
Keery, George, tinsmith, Chapel Hill
Keery, Mrs., Railway Street
Keightly, Sir Samuel R., Barrister-at-Law, Drum House, Drumbeg
Kennedy, Joseph A., editor "Lisburn Standard", Laurelbank, Dublin Road
Kincaid, Joseph, Magheraleave Road
Kirkwood, Hugh, Clonevin Park
Knox, W. J., & Sons, plumbers, Railway Street

Lagan Milling Company, Bridge Street
Lamb, Miss, Seymour Street
Lambeg Bleaching, Dyeing and Finishing Co.
Lannigan, John, photographer, Antrim Street
Larmor, Hugh G., J.P., Parkmount
Larmour, W. J., Belsize Road
Lattimer, Wm. F., Lleweyllan Avenue (Llewellyn)
Lavery, Michael, Solicitor, 67 Bow Street
Lavery, John, spirit dealer, Chapel Hill
Lavery, P., butcher, Bow Street
Law, Frank, Builder and Contractor, Chapel Hill
Law, W. J., & Co., Builders and Saw Mill Owners, Bachelor's Walk
Leckey, James, grocer, Seymour Street
Leckey, James, & Co., drapers, Cross Row
Lewis, Thomas, Benson Street
Lindsay, Charles K., jeweller, Market Square
Linen Industry Research Association, Lambeg
Lipton, Ltd., tea, spirit and provision merchant, Bow Street - manager, J. Thompson
Lisburn Hemstitching Co., Bachelor's Walk
Lisburn Picture House, Market Street - V. Dornan, manager
Lisburn Working People's Co-operative Society's Stores - Castle Street
Lisburn Mineral Water and Bottling Co. Ltd., Works - Millbrook Road
Lockhart, Joseph, solicitor, Bow Street
Long, George, Grove House, Low Road
Lord, Joseph, Lleweyllan Avenue
Lowry, James, Lleweyllan Avenue
Lundy, James, coal merchant, Bow Street

MacHenry, Paul, Newport
Mack, J. M., Parkmount
Mackenzie, Morrell, M.D., Seymour Street
Malcolmson, Thos., manager Ulster Bank, Bow Street
Magee, John, flesher, Bridge Street
Maginess, H. A., LL.B., Solicitor, Bow Street
Maginess, W. G., solicitor, Bow Street
Magowan, A., insurance agent, Dublin Road
Maguire, John, marine dealer, 11 Chapel Hill
Major, Harold, timber, iron, wine and spirit merchant, Market Square
Maloney, Patk., Lleweyllan Avenue
Martin, J. D., & Co., auctioneers and valuers, Market Square
Martin, Wm., Park Parade
Matthews, Patrick, shoemaker, 6 Chapel Hill
Maxwell, John, Belfast Road
Maze, R., carrier, Antrim Street
Menary Bros., drapers, Market Square
Mercer, Alex., grocer and publican, Market Square
Millar, T. W., tailor, 4a Railway Street
Millar, W. A., clothier, Bow Street
Millar & Stevenson Ltd., Lighter Owners, Coal Importers, Flour and Grain Merchants and Bakers, Market Square and Quay Street
Montgomery, Charles, confectioner, Castle Street
Montieth, J., draper, Bow Street
Moody, Robert, Rubicon, Belfast Road
Moore, Miss, dress maker, 41 Bridge Street
Mulholland, Hugh, solicitor, Market Square
Mullen, David, grocer, 73 Bow Street
Murphy, H. A. J., M.D., Castle Street
Murray, Hugh, Magheragall
Mussen, Mrs. A., Railway Street
Mussen, Arthur, M.D., J.P., coroner, Glenavy

McAllister, T. A., merchant tailor, Castle Street
McAlpine, James, Belfast Road
McBride, Mrs., flesher, Bow Street
McBride, Samuel, farmer, Ballynacbrennan
McBride & Co., photographers, Market Square
McCahey, Hugh, Antrim Road
McCahey, J. & W., Automobile Engineers, &c., Graham Gardens
McCall, Misses, Park Parade
McCarrison, James, editor "Lisburn Herald," Batchelor's Walk
McCarrison, Mrs. R., Clonevin Park
McCherry, the Misses, grocer, Bridge Street
McClean, Hugh, farmer, Irishtown
McClelland, Adam, Antrim Road
McCluggage, Thomas, Longstone Street
McComb, Charles, flesher, Bridge Street
McConnell, John, farmer, Lisnastrain
McConnell, John T., Solicitor, Bank Chambers, Bow Street
McConnell, Thomas, Plantation
McCord, Hugh, coach builder, Longstone ln. (Lane?)
McCormick, W. J., hardware merchant, 12 Bow Street
McCoubrey, J., baker, Bridge Street
McCreight, Robert, collector of markets, &c., Clonevin Park
McCully, W., saddler, Smithfield
McDonald, James, boot maker, Bow Street
McGifford, J. C., Solicitor, 2 Bow Street
McHenry, John, Fort Hill
McIlroy, Wm., J.P., Hilden Cottage, Low Road
McKenna, Nurse, Park Parade
McKenny, Dan., spirit merchant, Bow Street
McKeown, Jas., baker, grocer, &c., Sloan Street
McKenzie, W. & A., plumbers, Castle Street
McKee, John, Commission Agent
McKinstry, James, farmer, Woodlands, Derriaghy
McKinstry, Robert, farmer, Moss-side, Dunmurry
McKitterick, John, Clonevin Park
McLarnon, John, publican, Smithfield
McMahon, F. & W., Draper, Bow Street
McMullen, Robert, printer and proprietor of the "Lisburn Herald;" Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McMurray, Victor, Printer, Stationer, & Proprietor of "Lisburn Standard," Market Square
McMurray, W. J., stitching factory and laundry, Dublin Road
McNally, George, North Circular Road
McNally, James, builder, Bachelor's Walk
McNeice, James, tailor, Bridge Street
McNeice, William R., merchant tailor, Castle Street

Neill, Arthur, Kenilworth, Antrim Road
Nelson, Hugh, boot maker, Markey Square

Ogle, John, North Circular Road
Ogle, John, manager, Magheraleave Road
Orr, Samuel, druggist, Bow Street

Paterson, D., grocer, Smithfield
Patterson, G. W., grocer, Bow Street
Patterson, J. C., hardware merchant and furnisher, Market Square
Pedlow, Robert, sen., Seymour Street
Peel, Robert, Chapel Hill, saddler
Pelan, James, pawn broker, Market Square
Pelan, Jas., Sycamore Hill, Lambeg
Pelan, Joseph, merchant, Chapel Hill
Petticrew Bros., watch makers, Bachelors' Walk
Petticrew, Hans, Park Parade
Phillips, H., clothier, Market Square
Pim, Arthur, Ardfallen, Fort Hill
Pim, Goff, Lisnagarvey House
Pim, W. R., Lisnagarvey House
Porter, Wm., tailor, Bow Street
Powell, J., Ladies' School, Westbourne Terrace

Rainey, James, Railway Street
Ramsay, R., & Co., plumbers, Castle Street
Ramsey, William, funeral undertaking and general posting establishment, 6 Castle Street
Reade, James S., J.P., Clonmore, Lisburn
Redman's, Ltd., fruiterers, Bow Street
Reid, Alexander, coach builder, Antrim Street
Rice, James, flax buyer, North Circular Road
Rice, Mrs. Robert, Thornfield
Rice, Moses, merchant tailor, Bow Street
Richardson, J. R., Springfield
Richardson, Thomas, Springfield
Richardson, Sons, & Owden, Limited, linen manufacturers and bleachers, Millbrook and Glenmore; warehouse, Donegall Square North, Belfast
Richey, J. A., farmer, Magheragall
Riddall, Mrs., Parkmount
Riddell, Robert, confectioner, Railway Street
Ritchie, Wm., grocer, Bridge Street
Robb, James, painter, Bachelors' Walk
Robinson, W. J., grocer, Mercer Street
Ruddy, Misses, Belfast Road
Russell, F., veterinary surgeon, Bow Street
Russell, Nelson, Clonevin Park

Scott, Joseph, painter, glazier and decorator, 30 Castle Street and Bachelor's Walk
Scott, D. J., jeweller, Market Square
Sharpe, Miss, fruiterer, Cross Row and Bridge Street
Short, James, North Circular Road
Silcock, J., grocer, Market Square
Simpson, David Barbour, Solicitor, Castle Chambers
Simpson, James, Cremorne, Antrim Road, Lisburn
Sinclair, Thomas, J.P., Rosslyn, Antrim Road
Sinton & Co., weaving factory, Ravarnett
Skelly & Bothwell, grocers, Market Square
Sloan, James, estate agent, Graham Gardens
Smyth, Jos., teacher, Seymour Street
Smyth, Mrs. Johnson, Ingram
Stalker, John, Clonevin Park
Stannus, Miss, Hillhall
Stevenson Bros., garage, Castle Street
Stevenson, Herbert, North Circular Road
Stevenson, William, Woodlands
Stewart, Robert, & Sons, flax spinners and thread manufacturers
Stockman, Hugh, Antrim Road

Taggart, Samuel, relieving officer, Mercer Street
Tate, Jos., dairyman, Hillhall Road
Tate, Mrs. Thomas, Clonevin Park
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, Joseph Rea, Magheraleave; J. A. Cooke, Belfast Bank
Thompson Bros., dyers, Market Square
Thompson, Fred, barber, Bridge Street
Thompson, Hugh, mill owner, Ravarnett
Thompson, James, grocer, Bow Street
Thompson, Mrs., refreshment rooms, Bow Street
Thompson, Rev. George W., Parkmount
Thompson, R. & D., grocers, Bow Street
Thompson, Thos., farmer, Ballycarrickmaddy
Todd Alexander, publican, Bridge Street
Todd, W. J., farmer, Ballinderry
Tolerton, R., grocer, Bow Street
Truesdale, L. W., Antrim Road
Turner, W. G., fruit merchant, Bow Street
Turtle, Augustus, J.P., Magheraleave Road
Tyney, Joseph, farmer and merchant, Lissue
Tyney, Rev. J. A., Lissue

Ulster Meat Company, 75 Bow Street

Vernon, James, & Son, builders, Bridge Street

Wadsworth, J. M., Medical Hall, Bow Street
Wallace, Campbell, North Circular Road
Wallace, Miss, milliner, Bow Street
Waring, John, farmer, Bovolgan
Waring, Mrs. G., Railway Street
Waring, Mrs. J., Antrim Road
Waring, Richard, hairdresser, Market Square
Waring, Thomas, Westbourne Terrace
Warnock, David, draper, Bow Street
Webb, Cecil, Antrim Road
Wiese, C., wicker worker, Bridge Street
Williams, D., hairdresser, Antrim Street
Williamson, Henry, merchant tailor, Railway Street
Williamson, Stephen, journalist, Millbrook Road
Wilson, B., collector of rates and taxes, Bow Street
Wilson, George A., Magheraleave Road
Wilson, G., carrier and stabling yard, 11 Smithfield
Wilson, Mrs. R. A. Mussen, 13 Castle Street
Wilson, S., grocer, Bow Street
Wilson, Thomas M., town clerk; Magheraleave Road
Wilson, William, spirit dealer, Bow Street
Wilson, W. J., Antrim Road
Wilson, W. R., Antrim Road
Windsor, James A., 72 Bachelors' Walk
Woods, Mrs. Robert, Park Parade
Woods & McClure, Auctioneers and Valuers, Bow Street
Woodside, James, grocer, Bow Street
Woolman, James, Magheraleave Road
Wright, Geo., hairdresser, Seymour Street
Wright, W. J., house furnisher, 4 Dublin Road

Young, Miss, Park Parade
Young, R., draper, Bow Street
Young, Wellington, solicitor, Castle Street
Young, William, manager Northern Bank

FARMERS

Ballance, James, Ballinderry
Ballance, Henry, J.P., Glenavy
Beckitt, Joseph, Ballinderry
Blythe, James, Ballinderry
Bradbury, Samuel, Maze
Brown, William, Ballinderry
Carson, Samuel, Hillhall
Clenaghan, Henry, Ballinderry
Clenaghan, Hugh, Magheragall
Close, John, Ballinderry
Collins, Samuel, Ballinderry
Davidson, James, Ballinderry
Duncan, Charles, Magheraleave
Evans, James, Ballinderry
Fleeton, William J., Ballinderry
Gardiner, Patrick, Deneight
Harrison, James, Cabra
Harrison, John, Deneight
Harrison, William John, Magheragall
Heaney, Simpson, Magheraleave
Heany, Francis, Magheragall
Hill, Robert George, Magheragall
Hull, Thomas, Magheragall
Johnstone, James, Ballinderry
Larmour, John S., Magheragall
Larmour, Matthew D., Magheragall
Larmour, Matthew, sen., Magheragall
Law, John, Kilwarlin, Hillsborough
Mockler, Edward, Ballinderry
Mairs, Hill, Magheragall
Marshall, William, Ballinderry
Maxwell, Arthur, The Court, Hillhall
Maxwell, Thomas, Magheragall
Maze, John, Magheragall
Monro, Henry, Lissue
McHarg, John, M.A., Magheragall
McKinstry, James, Lambeg
McKinstry, Robert, Miss-side, Dunmurry
McKnight, John, Ballinderry
McMullen, Robert, Beechfield, Lisburn
McMurtry, James, Ballinderry
McMurtry, Randel, Magheragall
McQuillan, John, Hillhall Road
Rollins, Thomas, Magheragall
Rollins, Henry, Magheragall
Scott, Charles, Strawberry Hill, Lisburn
Simpson, Mrs. Margaret A., corn mills, Magheragall
Smith, Richard, Ballinderry
Smith, James, Ballinderry
Thompson, Joseph, Magheragall
Tyney, Joseph, Lissue
Todd Bros., Plantation, Lisburn
Todd, W. J., Ballinderry
Walkington, Henry, Oatlands, Ballinderry
Waring, John, Aughnahough

LISNASKEA

       Is a thriving village on the Great Northern Railway, about five miles north-west of Newtownbutler and nine south-east of Enniskillen, and is within half a mile of Lough Erne, which is justly admired for its beautiful scenery, and provides good sport for anglers. Lisnaskea is now all held as freehold, having been purchased from the trustees of the Earl of Erne, and is electrically lighted. During the winter season there are two markets held weekly - one on Wednesday for pork, and the principal market is on Saturday, when farm produce of various kinds finds ready purchasers. The fair, established about twenty years ago, is held on the third Wednesday in each month. Flax markets are held monthly during the season, and a horse fair on the third Wednesday of each month. Population in 1912, 719

Post Office - Postmistress, Miss Susan McMahon; assistant.  Miss Gardiner. Messenger - Jack Lewis. Postmen - Thomas Liddy, Geo. Graham, Chas. Graham, Robt. Forster, and John Armstrong
Magistrates who attend Petty Sessions - Miss K. Maguire, Carrickmacusker; W. G. Henderson, J. Porter-Porter, D.L.; Saml. Clarke, R.M.; E. Gardiner, Patrick Maguire, Thomas Maguire, James Mulligan, Thomas Gavin, Andw. J. Maguire, James McManus, Samuel Lunny, and Geo. Arnold, Mullinascorthy

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. S. R. Anderson, M.A., incumbent
Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Irwin Stoops, minister, Maguiresbridge
Methodist Church - Rev. J. Rooney, Rev. W. J. Mitchell, Lisnaskea
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Donnelly, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Bank of Ireland (sub-office) - Manager, Mr. Sharkey; assistant, R. Campbell
Ulster Bank - Mr. Hyde, manager; A. Hoy, cashier; Jas. Heron, accountant; Mr. Mann, junior
Crichton Loan Fund - David Patton and Robert Richardson, clerks
National School No. 1 - J. F. Costello, principal; assistant, Miss McCluskey; Irish teacher, Miss Kirkpatrick
National School No. 2 - J. Cooke, principal; assistant, Miss Stewart
Methodist School - Mr. McKim, principal; Miss Holmes, assistant
Mulnaburtlin School - Miss Stanley, principal
Board of Guardians - Business conducted by Major Rossborough, Commissioner, Mrs. Martin, matron; J. Cassidy, M.B., medical officer; Miss McDonald, nurse; P. McCormick, porter
District Council - Conducted by Major Rossborough, Commissioner
Registrar of Deaths, Births, and Marriages - John Quigley; supt. registrar, R. Irwin

INHABITANTS

Adams, Edward, Royal Arms hotel
Adams, J. J.
Agnew, Wm., C.P.S.
Allen, W., draper
Annon, Charles, car driver
Annon, Mrs., boarding house proprietress
Annon, Wm., barber
Armstrong, John, shoe maker
Armstrong, William, coach builder
Armstrong, Wm. I., Commercial Hotel

Birney, J., grocer
Birney, Noble, draper and undertaker
Birney, Noble, auctioneer
Boyle, J., blacksmith
Boyle, Mrs., boarding house proprietress
Boyle, Patrick, grocer
Brown, Mrs., grocer and delph warehouse
Bryson, John, grocer
Bryson, John, grocer and provision merchant

Carey, Miss A. G.
Cassidy, Mrs.
Charlton, E., creamery manager
Connolly, J. E., wine and spirit merchant and undertaker and posting establishment
Conway, James, blacksmith
Costello, M., grocer
Coulter, Thomas
Courtney, F., tinsmith
Devers, Thos., butcher
Dick, Robert, engineer
Doonan, Thos., wine and spirit dealer
Dowler, Frank
Dowler & Co., merchants, Lisnaskea
Dunne, B., hardware merchant
Durnian, Thomas, carpenter & house painter

Eggerton, Harry, boot merchant, Lisnaskea

Farrell, James, carpenter
Fennell, Hugh, grocer, hardware merchant, and house furnisher
Ferguson, Mrs., confectioner
Flanagan, Mrs., boarding house proprietress

Gallan, George, watch maker and jeweller
Gannon, Francis, motor agent
Gavin, Thomas, J.P., draper
Gibbons, John, horse dealer
Gibson, Frank, merchant, Lisnaskea
Graham, Miss, grocer
Green, Terence, grocer
Gunn, John, tailor

Hogg, T., boot and shoe shop, &c.
Hogg, W. T., secretary Electric Light Co.
Huggard, Stephen, Roseville
Husband, William, saddler
Hyde, C. F., Ulster Bank

Lee, Mrs.
Lewis, H.
Liddy, Thomas, postman and baker
Lunny, T., merchant

Magee, John, car driver
Magovern, Mrs., wine and spirit dealer
Maguire, Catherine, confectioner
Maguire, John Thomas, draper
Maguire, Tom, J.P., horse dealer
Martin, Mrs., ladies' nurse
Moan, Charles, cattle dealer
Montgomery, Gabriel, V.S.
Moore, J. C.
Morrison, Miss
Murphy, Mrs., wine and spirit dealer
Murray, J., tailor

McBrien, James, spirit merchant
McCalden, David, draper
McCaffery, John, wine and spirit merchant
McDermott, ?, fancy warehouse
McDonald, John, engine man
McDonnell, Robt., delph shop
McGahan, James, bread server
McGinley, Mrs., draper
McGlynn, Miss Rose, Lisnaskea
McKenna, J., saddler
McKim, A., National School No. 2
McMackin, Peter, wine and spirit dealer
McMahon, ?, publican and grocer
McManus, E., Coradiller
McManus, Mrs. Knox, grocer and farmer
McNulty, Miss Annie, grocer

Neeson, John, fowl dealer

Ovens, W. J., partner of Dowler & Co., Lisnaskea
O'Malley, Thos., grocer and boot shop

Phair, George, baker
Phair, James, baker
Phair, Thomas A., grocer, secretary Orange and Protestant Friendly Society

Ramsay, Oliver, G.N.R.
Redhill, Chas., school attendance officer
Richardson, Robert, secretary School Attendance Committee, law clerk, and insurance agent
Richardson, Saml., commercial traveller
Richardson, Wm., auctioneer
Richardson & Sons, auctioneers
Robinson, Christopher, shoe maker
Robinson, H., D.I.
Robinson, Mrs., char woman
Robinson, the Misses K. K. & L., delph and fancy shop and newsagent

Scott, J. D., station master
Shannon, E., tailor, Lisniskea (Lisnaskea)
Smyth, Miss, clerk

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, Robert Richardson, H. M. Tisdall, Manor Water House Mills

Whelan, Edward, wine and spirit dealer
Winslow, B. Leslie, solicitor
Wylie, Miss E., restaurant proprietress

FARMERS

Abraham, Miss, Carahoney
Adams, J. J., Lisnaskea
Allen, Mrs., Forphy
Allen, Wm., Drumrooske
Armstrong, George, Innisrath
Armstrong, James, Drumhaw
Arnold, George, Mullinascorthy
Birney, Mrs., Lisnaskea
Brady, John, Ennisroosk
Bryans, Mrs., Post Office, Derryadd
Bryans, Mrs., Moorlough
Bryans, W., Moorlough
Bullock, F., Lisaderney
Caldell, J., Killynamph
Campbell, F., Killypaddy
Collins, J., Derryany
Collins, P., Derryany
Collins, P., Curragh
Collins, W., Dooris
Connolly, Miss, Drumbroughas
Costello, James, Moate, N.S. teacher
Crawford, A. E., Drumcaw
Crudden, Peter, Drumbroughas
Dickson, Rev., Hollybrook
Ebbett, James, Farnascolluge
Fair, J., Tully
Finnegan, James, Trustan
Forster, Arthur, Croghan
Forster, Charles, Keenaghy
Forster, Robert, Carrickmacosker
Fyffe, J. W., Killynamph
Fyffe, T., Shanaghy
Gallen, Hugh, Carnmoney
Gavin, P., Ohill
Gavin, F., Drumbrachas
Glenn, John, Farnacurky
Graham, Alfred, Drumbadmore
Graham, Charles, Drumack
Graham, J., Leraw
Graham, J., farmer, Lisnagole
Graham, Miss, Forfey
Hall, George, Drumlught
Hall, Mrs., Drumlught
Hogan, Edward, Eshmeen
Hogan, Jas., shopkeeper and insurance agent, Refuge Co.
Hogg, Mrs., Attybarn
Hughes, Francis, Derrycorban
Irvine, A., Tattagar
Johnston, George, farmer, Croghan
Johnston, George, Feugh
Kerr, J. W., Carrowgarrah
Kettyle, W., Coolarn
Kirkpatrick, Hugh, auctioneer, Drumack
Knox, Saml., Mullynascarty
Leslie, S., Forfey House
Lynch, J., Carahoney
Magrath, Wm., Derryadd
Maguire, J., Aughamore
Maguire, Miss K., J.P., Carrick House
Marshall, Frank, Drumcrew
Martin, H., Tranis
Martin, P., Ennisturk
Mills, William, Drumbadbeg
Mitchell, James, Castlebalfour
Montgomery, Mrs., Carrickwick
Montgomery, William, Eshmeen
Moore, J., Rossbeg
Moore, M., Curraghroe House
Morrison, H., Derryadd
Morrison, J. A., Manorwater House
Morrison, S., Derryadd
Mulholland, Mrs., Cleenriss
Murphy, H., Ennisroosk
Murphy, H., Aughnish
Murphy, John T., Drumbroghas
Murtagh, Samuel, Attybarn
McBrien, J., Carahoney
McCaffrey, E., Crummey
McCaffrey, John, Slushill
McCaffrey, J., Derrychan
McCaffrey, Mrs. J., Clushhill
McClelland, G., Kingston House
McCorry, P., Tranish
McDonald, James, Derrycorban
McDonnell, Hugh, Macknagh
McElgun, J., Innishore
McElroy, Joseph, Slushhill
McNulty, E., Farnacurkey
Nixon, Geo., Drumleagues
Nixon, R. G., Lisdough
Noble, A., rate collector, Lisnaskea
Noble, J., Munville
Noble, Mark, Drumcunny
Patterson, James, Tullyneevin
Patterson, John, Skeoge
Patterson, The Misses, Castlebalfour
Phair, Geo., Drumbrochas
Prunty, E., gardiner, Whitepark (gardener)
Reihill, P., Edergole
Reihill, P., Derryasna
Reihill, Thomas, Ennisroosk
Richardson, Robert, Lisnaskea
Robinson, John, Lisnagole
Rooney, J., Ennisturk
Steen, M., Clonmacfelmy
Swindle, Mrs., Cushwash Mills
Swindle, The Misses, Gortacharn
Tisdall, George, Fairview House
Tisdall, H. M., mill owner, Manorwater House
Wheatley, William
Wilson, A., Ballymakenny
Wilson, Irvine, Kilmore
Wilson, Robert, Lisnaskea
Wilson, Wm., Derrychann
Woods, John, Tullynevin
Woods, Joseph, Tullynevin