LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

PROVINCIAL TOWNS

1924 Index

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2   M   N   OP   RSTUW

BALLYMONEY   BALLYNAHINCH   BALLYNURE - Straid  BALLYWALTER
BANBRIDGE   BANGOR   BELLAGHY   BELLEEK   BENBURB
BERAGH   BESSBROOK   BROUGHSHANE   BUSHMILLS

BALLYMONEY

          Ballymoney, a market town with a population of 3,100 and an urban area of 518 acres, is situated in the Parish of Ballymoney and Barony of Upper Dunluce.  It is the capital of the North Antrim Division of the County (46 miles by road and 53 by rail from Belfast).  Messrs. Hale, Martin & Company have extensive spinning mills at Balnamore, two miles distant.  There are branches of the Belfast Bank, the Ulster Bank, and the Northern Bank, and an agency of the Bank of Ireland.  The markets are extensive, flax, pork, oats, butter and eggs being the principal commodities.  The flax market is one of the largest in Ulster. There is also an extensive cattle market twice each month, which is patronised by buyers throughout the province.  Fairs - May 5th, July 10th, and October 6th.  A Town Hall was built by public subscription in 1868.  Shops' half holiday, Tuesday

Post Office, Main Street - Postmistress, Miss McElderry
Magistrates - Senator Leslie, Leslie Hill; Major Montgomery, Benvarden; Lord Justice Moore, Mr. Justice Dodd; Captain Lyle, Ballycastle; R. D. Pinkerton, Ballaghmore, Ballymoney; J. E. Moore, Ballydevitty, John McElderry, Ballymoney; Alexander McNeill, Gardenvale; John S. Hutchinson, Shangarry, Ballycastle; John I. Dempsey, Ivy Lodge, Ballynagarvey; W. Croston, Kildollagh; F. H. Watt, Portrush; R. Cramsie, B.L.; J. S. Cochrane, Breezemount; A. Keers, R.D.C., Churchbrook, Finvoy; A. B. Craig, P. Henry, J. G. Best, Dr. Wallace, F. Boyle, M.R.C.V.S.; S. McHenry, Rasharkin; Jas. Thompson, Conagher; D. McNeill, Bushmills; J. L. Taggart, Montalto, Bushmills; Captain Cramsie, O'Harabrook; A. Donnelly, Armoy; Thos. Macafee, Currysisken; J. Macafee, Ballybrake; W. T. McClements, Loughguile; W. D. Hamilton, Tober; J. Carson, Artiferral; William Stewart, Ballymoney; A. Donaghy, Ballymoney; Senator Greer, R. M. Kirkpatrick, Ballynagashel; Mrs. Moore, Moore Lodge; Miss Hamilton, Portrush; W. McKeague, Ballywindland; T. Camac, Coole; Rev. W. F. Hutchinson, Stranocum; J. McCoubrey, Manor House; W. V. McCleery, Balnamore House
Clerk of Petty Sessions - John Knox, Charlotte Street
Ballymoney Guardians - The Rural Councillors and Miss Hamilton, J.P.; Miss Watt, Mrs. Carson, Mrs. Greer, Mrs. Armour, Mrs. Megaw.  Clerk and returning officer, T. B. Hamilton; medical officer of Route District Hospital, Dr. J. R. Thomson
Board of Guardians - Board meets each Thursday. Miss Hamilton, president; Mr. A. Turner, vice-president; Mr. R. McFall, D.V.P.
Rural District Council - S. McHenry, J.P., chairman; A. Turner, vice-chairman; W. Scally, Robert A. McFall, P. McAleese, T. N. Camac, A. Keers, J.P.; J. Thompson, J.P.; J. S. Brown, T. McAfee, A. Hayes, J. Torrens, W. J. Tweed, J. Craig, J. Boyd, S. Torrens, J. Drain, J. McKillop, medical officers, Dr. McKinney, Ballymoney; Dr. Wallace, Castlequarter; Dr. Millar, Dervock; Dr. Keers, J.P., Dirraw; Dr. Porter, Portrush; Dr. Huey, Bushmills
Urban District Council (12 members) - J. Anderson, chairman; W. Stewart, vice-chairman; A. Donaghy, J. Hanna, H. Doherty, M. Olphert, R. McIlroy, S. Agnew, S. J. Cromie, James McCoubrey, J.P., R. McAfee. Clerk, John Knox
Solicitors - Greer & Hamilton, P. & J. Boyle, T. Taggart, S. W. Pinkerton
Physicians - S. B. Boyd, M.D.; James L. Nevin, M.D.; James R. Thompson, M.B., J. McKinney, M.B.; and J. McLelland, M.B.
Veterinary Surgeons - F. G. Boyle, M.R.C.V.S.; J. A. Gault, M.R.C.V.S.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Church Street - Rev. A. G. Hannon, M.A., rector; Rev. Charters, B.A.
First Presbyterian Church - Meetinghouse Street - Rev. A. H. Dill, M.A., minister
Trinity Presbyterian Church, Rodenfoot - Rev. Jas. B. Armour, M.A., minister
St. James's Presbyterian Church, Townhead Street - Rev. R. H. Wilson, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. W. Ludlow
Covenanters' Church, Charlotte Street - Rev. J. Ramsay, LL.B., minister
Unitarian Church, Charles Street - Rev. F. Holt, B.A., minister
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. O'Neill, P.P., V.F.; Rev. P. Byrne, curate

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. (branch), High Street - Manager, H. C. Wilson; cashier, W. Herbison
Ulster Bank Ltd. (Branch), Church Street - Manager, Alex. McGugan; cashier, J. Esler
Northern Bank, Ltd., High Street - Manager, ?; cashier, H. Boyd
Bank of Ireland (agency), Main Street - Mr. Montgomery
Technical School - Principal, J. Petticrew, B.Sc., B.A.
Insurance Offices - Standard, Greer & Hamilton; Commercial Union and Standard, Vacant; Scottish Provident, J. Boyd; Royal & Scottish Widows' Fund, H. Wilson; Scottish Amicable, H. McC. Hamilton & Sons; Guardian and Imperial (Accident and Live Stock), W. H. Adair; Imperial and Crown Life, D. Dempsey; Life Association, John Gordon; English and Scottish Law Life Office, P. Boyle; Phoenix Fire Office, D. Dempsey; Legal, W. Clarke; Refuge, Miss Watters
Intermediate Schools - Prin., Miss McNeill
Model National School - W. Ellison, B.A., principal; assistants, R. J. Templeton and T. S. Blair
Infant School - Miss Ritchie, principal; Miss Stirling and Miss Steen, assistants
Girls' School - Miss Connolly, principal; Miss Ogle and Miss Kennedy, assistants
Church Street National School - R. Norris, principal; Miss Norris, assistant
Castle Street National School - Boys - Mr. McQuillan.  Girls - Miss McMahon.  Infants - Miss McDevit
Dispensary, Queen Street - Dr. McKinney
Constabulary Barrack, Charlotte Street - District Inspector, J. McNeill; head constable, W. T. Cromie
Newspaper - "Ballymoney Free Press" - Mr. McElroy, publisher - every Thursday
Fire Brigade - Hon. Supt., A. McMaster, C.E.; captain, J. Hargey; station in Town Hall
Registrar of Marriages - John Tweed, Queen Street
Dalriada Protestant Teachers' Union - President, J. A. Jamison; vice-president, W. Smyth; secretary and treasurer, W. H. Adair
Route Presbytery - Rev. S. McCully, B.A., Moderator; Rev. W. Magill, S. Wallace, B.A. (clerk), J. Armour, M.A.; J. S. Maers, J. Jackson, D.D., T. Caldwell, A. Crothers, A. H. Dill, M.A., A. E. Crawford, M.A., W. H. Craig, J. L. Corkey, B.D., Rev. D. Tynan, S. Johnston, J. H. Maxwell, B.A.; R. H. Wilson, B.A.; T. Heaney, H. B. Henderson, and C. H. Barbour, B.A., together with a representative elder from each congregation
Northern Presbytery of the Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. A. Lyons, B.A., Rev. R. J. McIlmoyle (clerk), Rev. S. H. Kennedy, D.D.; Rev. W. McCullough, B.A.; Rev. J. Ramsey, LL.B.; Rev. Professor Cromie, B.D.; and an elder from each session
North Antrim N.T.A. -Secretary and treasurer, J. Bradley
School Attendance Committee - Rural - Rev. J. B. Armour, M.A. (chairman); W. B. B. Keers (vice-chairman), Rev. S. E. Barnhill, Rev. S. Wallace, B.A.; Rev. J. McKinley, P.P.; Messrs. J. Thompson, D. J. McMaster, J.P.; W. D. Hamilton, J. Connolly; sec., T. B. Hamilton.  Urban - W. J. Megaw (chairman), J. Boyle, J. McMaster, Dr. Nevin, J. S. Cochrane, J.P.; J. Bradshaw, W. Stuart; secretary, T. B. Hamilton
Ballymoney Pension Sub-Committee - Chairman, W. J. Megaw; clerk, T. B. Hamilton
North Antrim Agricultural Association - Hon. secretaries, H. C. Wilson and J. Petticrew, B.Sc.; hon. treasurer, R. B. Thompson
North Antrim Farmers' Association - Secretary, J. Petticrew, B.Sc.
North Antrim Horticultural and Poultry Association - President, J. G. Leslie, D.L.; secretary and treasurer, R. A. McElderry
Ballymoney Covenanters Association - President, Rev. J. Ramsey, LL.B.; vice-president, J. Calderwood; secretary, R. Holmes; treasurer, A. Mogey
St. James's Y.P. Guild - President, Rev. R. H. Wilson; secretary, Mr. J. Moore
Ballymoney Chamber of Commerce - President, Mr. W. V. McCleary; secretary, Mr. J. B. Hamilton
Public Library - Secretary, J. Davidson; Librarian, John Pollock
Route Temperance Establishment Ltd. - hon. secretary, H. McC. Hamilton; manageress, Miss Lyle
North Antrim Unionist Association - President, J. G. Leslie, D.L.; secretary, J. S. Cochrane, Ballymoney; treasurer, Major John A. Montgomery, Benvarden
Ballymoney Cricket, Lawn Tennis, and Hockey Club - Secretary, J. Cochrane
Ballymoney Billiard Clubs - Y.M.C.A. - H. A. Mearns, secretary. Masonic - H. A. Wright, secretary. St. Patrick's - P. McQuillan, secretary
Ballymoney Rugby Club - President, Wm. Boyd; secretary, Mr. Harbison
Cabra Temperance Society President, W. H. Adair; secretaries, Miss Calverwood and Miss Lamont
Egg Supplies Ltd. - Managing director, R. K. McIlderry
Markets Company Ltd. - Secretary and manager, R. K. McElderry
Ballymoney Angling Club - President, Mr. J. Healey; secretary, Mr. H. Colgan; treasurer, Mr. J. Hanna
Light and Power Co. Ltd. - Chairman, Senator, Greer; secretary, J. Hanna; manager, R. Ardis
Y.M.C.A. - President, Thomas M. Greer
Y.M.C.A. - President, Mrs. Leslie; secretary, Mrs. McElderry
Ballymoney Bowling Club - President, S. Agnew; secretary, A. Nevin; treasurer, Mr. Boyd, Northern Bank
Schools in Vicinity - Culduff, Miss Ellison; Balnamore Upper, Mr. McWhirter; Infant, Miss Anderson; Balligan, Mr. Boyd; Eden, Mr. O'Hara; Vow, W. Smyth; Cabra, W. H. Adair; Garryduff, W. Carton; Carrowreagh, Mr. Boyd; Landhead, Mrs. Templeton; Secon, Mrs. Henry; Kirkhills, Miss Morrison; Kilraughts, Miss Gregg; Finvoy, Miss Lockheart; Knocknahollet, Mr. Gillespie; Derrykeighan, Miss Connolly; Pollentamney, Mrs. Taggart; Upper Dervock, J. Mitchell; Tullybane, Miss Biggart
Ballymoney Markets - Grain market, every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday; general market, every Thursday; cattle market, first and third Thursday of each month
Ballymoney Nursing Association - President, Lady Antrim; vice-president, Mrs. Leslie; secretary, Mrs. Greer
Route Sabbath School Union - Secretaries and treasurers, Rev. J. Corkey, B.D., and Mr. R. A. McIlderry
Badminton Club - 1st Ballymoney - President, Dr. Boyd; secretary, Mr. J. Boyd.  Trinity - President, Dr. Thomson; secretary, Mr. R. Young
Evagh and Leacon Rural Labour Society - Secretary, W. H. Adair

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, J., Meetinghouse Street
Adams, G., confectioner, Charlotte Street
Adams, Robert, jeweller, Church Street
Agnew, S., Victoria Street
Anderson, James, fruiterer and grocer, Main Street
Armour, Rev. J. B., M.A., Trinity Church Manse

Barrie, H. T., Ltd., produce merchants
Baxter, Mrs., Osmond House
Baxter Ltd., grocers, Church Street
Beattie, W. J., managing director, Arborfield
Beare, Ltd., grocers and bakers, High Street
Beare, A. S., draper, Main Street
Beare, R. M., Grocer, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Linenhall Street
Beckett, W., carter, Townhead Street
Bishop, R., shoe merchant, High Street
Black, D., motor driver, Market Street
Blair, David, tailor, Charles Street
Boyd, James, woollen draper, Church Street
Boyd, S., M.D., Victoria Street
Boyd & Warnock, cycle and motor works
Boyle, F. G., publican and veterinary surgeon., Main Street
Boyle, P. & J., solicitors, Victoria Street
Bradshaw, George, locomotive superintendent, Union Street
Brennan, Margaret, publican, High Street

Callan, J., Labour Exchange
Campbell, M. B., confectioner, Main Street
Clarke, The Misses, dress makers, Union Street
Cochrane, E., & Son, wholesale and retail drapers, The Arcade
Cochrane, G., jeweller, Main Street
Cochrane, Mrs. George, dress maker, Main Street
Colgan, Mrs., boarding house, Union Street
Connolly, Miss, N.S. teacher, Charles Street
Connolly, V., draper, Victoria Street
Corrigan, Miss, music teacher, Eden Terrace
Corroran, Miss, Imperial Hotel, Main Street
Corroran, Misses, drapers, Main Street
Cramsie, Robt., Barrister-at-Law, High Street
Cramsie, W., boot  and shoe maker, Eden Terrace
Cromie, S. J., draper, High Street
Cullen, Allen, & Co., produce merchants, Meetinghouse Street
Cummings, G., Meetinghouse Street
Cunningham, Matthew, grocer, Main Street

Daillett, Charles, carpenter, Castle Street
Daillett, Michael, carpenter, Townhead Street
Darcus, Mrs., farmer, Milltown
Dempsey, Daniel, publican and grocer, Main Street
Dickson, T., rag merchant, Milton
Dill, Rev. A. H., Parkhill Manse
Doherty, Miss, dress maker, Townsend Street
Donaghy, Alex., plough maker, Ozone Avenue
Donaghy, Mrs., grocer, Church Street
Dunlop, Alexander, publican, Charles Street

Ellison, Mrs., dress maker, Union Street
Ellison, Wm., car driver, Union Street

Fines, Thos., pork buyer, Castle Street
Forbes, Joseph, flesher, High Street
Foster, James C., Draper & Cycle Manufacturer & Repairer, Church Street
French, C. H., dentist, Queen Street

Gardiner, Miss, Main Street
Gault, Catherine, grocer and publican, Main Street
Gillan, D., publican, Church Street
Gillan, John, Castle Street
Gordon, Joseph, & Sons, watch makers, jewellers, and opticians; fire and life assurance agents, Main Street
Green, Wm., car proprietor, Meetinghouse Street
Greer, Senator T. M., J.P., Weston Crofts
Greer & Hamilton, solicitors, High Street

Hamill, Hugh, watch maker, High Street
Hamilton, H. McC. & Sons, woollen drapers &c., Church Street
Hamilton, James B., solicitor, Ashleigh
Hamilton, T. B., clerk of union, Charlotte Street
Hammond, T., sawyer, Townhead Street
Hanna, James, relieving officer and ironmonger, Linenhall Street
Hanna, John, iron monger and timber merchant, Main Street
Hanna, J. H. D., dentist, Victoria Street
Hargey, Francis, & Sons, painters, Union Street
Henderson, Thos., tailor, High Street
Henderson, T., confectioner, Main Street
Henry, John, Church Street
Henry, Thos., pork cutter, Queen Street
Hill, A., seedsmen and farm machinery works, Charlotte Street
Hill, W. F., harness maker, Church Street
Holmes, Robert, grocer, Main Street
Hudson, Stanley, organist and music vendor, Dervock Road
Hughes, Mrs., confectioner, Main Street

Jamison, Robert, & Sons, plumbers, High Street

Kane, Hugh, ex-postman, Union Street
Kane, Robert, Press correspondent, Union Street
Kane, William, Charlotte Street
Kearney, D., flesher, Linenhall Street
Keely, J., carpenter, Union Street
Kelly, C., publican, Church Street
Kelly, Wm., saddler, Main Street
Kelly, W., smith, Charlotte Street
Kennedy, Robert, Union Street
Killen, Mrs., Union Street
Kilpatrick, W. J., oil server, Union Street
Kirgan, S., Townhead Street
Knox, John, town clerk, Charlotte Street
Knox, Mrs., woollen draper, High Street

Lamont, Daniel, carter, Rodden Foot
Leek, G., potato dealer, Main Street
Leith, Andrew, grocer, Main Street
Leslie, Senator J. G., D.L., Leslie Hill
Lockett, H., motor works, Charles Street
Luke, Mrs., draper, Church Street
Lusk, H., tailor, Union Street
Lyle, Miss, cafe manager, Market Street
Lyons, Anne, High Street

Macaulay, Lindsay, hair dresser, Main Street
Macauley, Wm., & Sons, bill posters, Church Street
Maconaghie, James, draper, High Street
Megaw, Wm. J., Main Street
Michael, John, carpenter, Charlotte Street
Moffett, Wm., hardware merchant, Main Street
Mogey, A., ironmonger, Main Street
Moore, John, draper, Church Street
Murray, George, publican, Church Street

McAfee, Mrs., confectioner, Church Street
McAfee, R., miller, Charlotte Street
McAfee, W. H., hardware merchant, Church Street
McAllen, Hamilton, manager Ballycastle Railway Company, Charlotte Street
McAlister, D., tearooms, Main Street
McAteer Bros., motor garage, Queen Street
McBride, John, publican, Market Street
McCaughern, A. B., Castle Street
McClement, Miss, tea-rooms, Main Street
McCloskey, F., fowl merchant, Union Street
McCloskey, Miss, dress maker, Charlotte Street
McClure, R. J., grocer, Charlotte Street
McClure, Wallace, grocer, Linenhall Street
McColgan, Bridget, publican, Meetinghouse Street
McConachy, G., shoe maker, Meetinghouse Street and Main Street
McCormick, Alex., publican, Linenhall Street
McCormick, Mrs., publican, Linenhall Street
McCotter, Miss, grocer, Main Street
McCoubrey, James, Manor Hotel, Main Street
McCoubrey, John, house painter, Church Street
McCurdy, Miss, dress maker, Victoria Street
McCracken, John, provision store manager, Union Street
McDevitt, Miss, N.S. teacher, Main Street
McDowell, Mrs., Charlotte Street
McElderry, John, J.P., seed merchant, Linenhall Street
McElderry, Miss, postmistress, Main Street
McElderry & Pollock, mill owners, Milltown
McElroy, S., confectioner, Main Street
McErlain, P., fowl dealer, Castle Street
McErlain, W., publican, Market Street
McFarland, Mrs., Charles Street
McFarland, P., publican, Main Street
McGowan, J., publican, Main Street
McGuckian, James, carter and grocer, Main Street
McGuckian, Thos., carter, Townhead Street
McGugan, Alex., bank manager, Church Street
McIlroy. Robert, boot and shoe merchant, Main Street and Albany Villas
McIntyre, T., water inspector, Castle Street
McKay, Michael, blacksmith, Roddenfoot
McKay, Miss, dress maker, Union Street
McKeague, John, Charlotte Street
McKeague, Miss S., restaurant, Victoria Street
McKenna, F., cattle dealer, Meetinghouse Street
McKenna, John, butcher, Church Street
McKenna, Patrick, butcher, Main Street
McKenna, Mrs., dress maker, Union Street
McKerville, Mrs., flesher, Main Street
McKittrick, ?, motor works, Victoria Street
McLaughlin, Mrs., publican, Main Street
McLelland, F., painter, Union Street
McLelland, J., M.B., Main Street
McMaster, Albert, contractor and surveyor, Victoria Street
McMaster, J., carter & grocer, Meetinghouse Street
McMaster, James, & Son, grocers, Castle Street
McShane, S., clerk, Union Street
McVicker, Mrs., Charles Street
McWilliams, publican, Church Street

Nesbitt, Geo., iron monger and grocer, Victoria Street
Nevin, Dr., surgeon, Charlotte Street
Norris, Robt., school master, Queen Street

Olphert, Mrs., Union Street
Orr, J., station master
Owen, J. P., grocer, Main Street
O'Brien, J., baker, Union Street
O'Friell, J. P., Stationer, Newsagent, Lending Library, Main Street; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
O'Kane, Bros, publicans, auctioneers, and motor dealers, Main Street
O'Neill, T., tailor, Castle Street

Parker, Miss, dress maker, Union Street
Patterson, Mrs., egg merchant, Market Street and Albany Villas
Patterson, Robt., jun., grocer, Charles Street
Patterson, Robt., & Son, Ltd., grocers, Victoria Street
Peden Brothers, saddlers and carters, Main Street
Petticrew, J., B.Sc., principal Technical School, Townparks
Pollock, James, grocer, Castle Street
Pollock, Wm. C., mill owner, Ishlan
Porter & Stewart, coach builders, John Street

Ramsey, H., & Co., wardrobe dealer, Castle Street
Ramsey, T., green grocer, Castle Street
Redpath, Wm., druggist, Church Street
Rennison, Wm., grocer, egg and fowl merchant, Seymour Place
Richards, Hugh, car owner, High Street
Richardson, Mrs., Castle Street
Robinson, H., The Glebe
Robinson, Wm., Victoria Hotel, Victoria Street

Scott, Thomas, Charlotte Street
Sheils, George, emigration agent, Main Street
Shiels, Mrs., grocer, Main Street
Shiels, Miss, dress maker, Charles Street
Smith, Alex., cycle maker, Main Street
Smith, Wm., implement maker, Castle Street
Smith, Wm., cycle maker, Main Street
Stevenson, John, restaurant, Charles Street
Stevenson & Co. Ltd., provision and egg merchants, Townhead Street
Stewart, C., publican, Church Street
Stewart, David, carpenter, Union Street
Stewart, Wm., grocer, Queen Street
Stinson, A., boot maker, Union Street
Stinson, J., shoe maker, Main Street
Stirling, A. R., auctioneer and grocer, house agent, High Street
Stroyan, J., cutter, Queen Street

Taggart, S., railway mechanic, Ozone Avenue
Taggart, T., LL.D., solicitor, Church Street
Taylor, J. F., woollen draper, High Street
Taylor, Miss, confectioner, Main Street
Templeton, R. J., assistant teacher, The Glebe
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, H. C. Wilson, Belfast Bank; Thomas Taggart, Solicitor; Hy. Pringle Wilson, Northern Bank; H. McAllen, Ballycastle Railway Company
Thomson, James R., surgeon, Victoria Street
Thomson, R. B., leather and boot merchant, Victoria Street
Todd, Samuel, Main Street
Tomlinson, R., draper, Church Street
Torrens, Miss, Union Street
Tweed, James, Queen Street
Tweed, John, Union Street
Tweed, Miss, grocer, Charles Street

Wales, James, bread server, High Street
Walker, J., publican, High Street
Walker, Mrs., dress maker, John Street
Walker, Wm., blacksmith, Queen Street
Wallace, John, Main Street
Wallace, Rev. Samuel, Charlotte Street
Warwick, M., Seymour Street
White, W. M., grocer, Church Street
Wilson, A., Union Street
Wilson, Rev. R. H., B.A., St. James's Manse
Woodrow, ?, upholsterer, Union Street
Wreath, Jas., stationer, Victoria Street
Wreath, J., jun., auctioneer, Laurel Lodge

Young, H., bread server, Henry Street
Young, R., builder and iron monger, Market Street

RESIDENTS IN NEIGHBOURHOOD

Adair, W. H., teacher, farmer, and assurance agent, Cedar Lodge, Bendooragh
Adams, Bros., farmers, Balnamoney
Armour, John, farmer, Ballyweaney
Armour, Wm., farmer, Crostagherty
Armour, Mrs., farmer, Ballyweaney
Atkinson, Hugh, farmer, Nova Villa, Bendooragh

Barr, Andrew, mechanic, Oak Terrace, Balnamore
Beare, Mrs., farmer, Cross Cottage
Beatty, Bryce, farmer, Craigs
Beckett, Robert, farmer, Bootown
Biggart, James, farmer, Druckendult
Biggart, John, farmer, Bendooragh
Biggart, Robert, farmer, Gladhill House
Blair, David, farmer, Rock, Shanaghy
Blair, Mrs., publican, Killans
Blair, Robert, farmer, Glengad
Bloomer, J., land steward, Harabrook
Boreland, Paul, farmer, Kilraughts
Boreland, Wm., farmer, Landhead
Boyd, Alex., farmer, Ballywindland
Boyd, Andrew, carpenter and farmer, Bendooragh
Boyd, John, farmer, Marieville, Ballywindland
Boyd, John, farmer, Conagher
Boyd, John, Dungorbery
Boyd, John C., mill owner, Killyramer
Boyd, Mrs., farmer, Forttown
Boyd, Robert, farmer, Drumskea
Boyd, S., farmer, Rushyhill
Boyle, P., blacksmith, Plains Lodge, Killymaddy
Brolly, R., tailor, Balnacree Beg
Brown, John, farmer, Ballinaloob
Brown, Samuel, farmer, Leitrim
Burnside, John, farmer, Seacon House

Calderwood, John, farmer, Hillhead House, Bendooragh
Calderwood, Wm. Jas., farmer, Cabra
Caldwell, Rev. T., Bushbank Manse, Stranocum
Camac, Peter, Derrykeighan House
Camac, Robert, farmer, Garry
Campbell, Adam, farmer, Tatesfort House
Campbell, H., Craigs
Campbell, John, farmer, Killymaddy
Campbell, Mrs., Glengad
Campbell, Robert, farmer, Craigs
Campbell, R., farmer, Moneycannon
Campbell, R., loftman, Oak Terrace, Balnamore
Campbell, R. J., farmer, Moneycannon
Campbell, Thomas, farmer, Killymaddy
Campbell, Thomas, farmer, Moneycannon
Campbell, Wm., farmer, Killymaddy
Campbell, William, farmer, Tatesfort
Carson, Matthew, farmer, Crosstagherty
Carson, Robert, farmer, Artiferral
Carson, Robert, farmer, Conagher
Cochrane, John, farmer, Drumart
Cooper, Robert, carpenter and farmer, Leaney Villa
Cooper, W., farmer, Carrowreagh
Cooper, W. J., farmer, Rosebank House, Bendooragh
Craig, Rev. W. H., Finvoy Manse
Cramsie, Captain A., J.P., O'Harabrook
Crawford, Mrs., grocer, Bendooragh
Crothers, Rev. A., Roseyards Manse
Cunningham, Henry, farmer, Maddykeel
Cunningham, John, farmer, Ethel Villa, Killymaddy
Cunningham, John, farmer, Maddykeel
Cupples, James, farmer, Killyramer

Diamond, James, farmer and grocer, Bendooragh
Dickie, Jas., farmer, Cabra
Dickie, T., farmer, Malta, Bendooragh
Dinsmore, J., shoe maker, Artigorm
Dobbin, J., carter, Drumreagh
Donaghy, Hugh, farmer, Moneygobbin
Dunlop, A., farmer, Bendooragh
Dunlop, David John, farmer, Drumlee
Dunlop, Robert, farmer, Kirkhills
Dunlop, Samuel, farmer, Ballybrakes and Drumreagh
Dunlop, William, farmer, Carrowreagh
Dunlop, Wm., Esmond House, Drumlee
Dunlop, W., farmer, Moneycannon

Elliott, Carson, farmer, Smallquarter
Elliott, James, farmer, Smallquarter

Falconer, James, farmer, Carrowreagh
Falconer, Thomas, farmer, Craigs
Ferris, Mrs., farmer, Moneycannon
Finlay, James, farmer, Crostagherty
Finlay, Mrs., farmer, Eden
Finlay, Wm., senior, farmer, Ballytaggart
Fleming, Andrew, farmer, Glenstal
Fleming, Matthew, farmer, Cuttymon House, Moneycannon
Forsythe, W. B., farmer, Forttown
Fulton, W., farmer, Balnacree House

Gamble, J. P., farmer, Carrowreagh
Gamble, Robert, farmer, Carrowreagh
Getty, Mrs., Heagles
Gilmour, James, farmer, Killymaddy House
Gilmour, John, farmer, Moorview Cottage, Killymaddy
Gilmour, Matthew, farmer, Druckendult House
Glass, W. A., farmer, Cabra
Graham, Alex., farmer, Cloint Hill
Graham, John, farmer, Claughey
Graham, W., sen., farmer, Riverside Farm, Eden
Gray, Peter, farmer, Dirraw
Gregg, R., farmer, Kirkhills

Hackett, James, farmer, Drumaheglis
Halliday, John, farmer, Drumskea House
Hamill, John, farmer, Dunaverney
Hamill, W. J., car owner, Killymaddy
Hamilton, John, farmer, Smyrna Cottage, Drumahiskey
Hamilton, John, farmer, Glenstal
Hanna, Henry, New Lodge, Killymaddy
Hart, James, farmer, Vow
Hart, Robert, farmer, Vow
Hart, Robert, farmer, Culderry
Hay, Mrs., farmer, Mullans
Hayes, John, farmer, Newbuildings North
Henry, James, farmer, Eden Villa, Drumahiskey
Hill, Daniel, farmer, Moneycannon
Hill, Mrs., postmistress, Killans
Hogg, Daniel, heckle maker, Oak Terrace, Balnamore
Hogg, Wm., mechanic, Oak Terrace, Balnamore
Huey, Robert, farmer, Shamrock Villa, Drumlee
Hunter, Hugh, farmer, Enagh
Hunter, Mrs., Ballywattick
Hunter, Robert, farmer, Pleasure Step

James, J. A., insurance agent, Carnaff House, Dervock
Jameson, Samuel, farmer, Drumart
Jameson, Mrs., Cabra
Jameson, Thomas, farmer, Tullycapple
Johnston, John, Cross
Johnston, Robt. Wm., farmer and rate collector, Newhill House and Drumart

Keers, Andrew, farmer, Churchbrook House
Keers, W. B. B., farmer, Lunahar House, Knockans
Kelly, R., farmer, Kelly House, Cross
Kennedy, S. G., farmer, Desertderrin
Kerr, S., farmer and grocer, Moneycannon
Kerr, Wm., farmer, Carnaney
Killough, John, farmer, Moneycannon
Kilpatrick, R., mason, Maddykell
Kirkpatrick, R. M., farmer, Ballynagashel House
Kirkpatrick, R., farmer, Turnagrove
Knox, John, farmer, Seacon
Knox, Mrs. Nancy, farmer, Moneygobbin
Knox, S. B., farmer, Seacon
Knock, W. J., farmer, Ballywattick

Lamont, Samuel, linen manufacturer, Eden House
Lamont, T., farmer, Cabra House
Laverty, Mrs., Geba Lodge, Eden
Laverty, S. K., farmer, Eden
Leckey, Henry, Boardville, Cloyfin
Lees, Thos., Willow Cottage, Culduff
Leitch, Joseph, farmer, Artiferral
Lilley, J., farmer, Cuppidale
Loudon, F., farmer, Newbuildings North
Loughridge, H., farmer, Craigs
Loughridge, J., farmer, Craigs
Loughridge, R., farmer, Craigs
Lyle, Henry, J.P., Glandore, Kilrea
Lyle, Samuel, farmer, Topp
Lyle, T., auctioneer, Topp
Lyons, S., Ballindreen

Mabin, W. J., farmer, Sharon Lodge, Vow
Macafee, James, J.P., farmer, Ballybrakes
Macafee, Thos., J.P., farmer, Corrysisken House
Macaleese, R., farmer, Drumahiskey
Macalister, A., farmer, Cross
Macartney, C. G., J.P., Lissanoure
Macaulay, Alexander, farmer, Eden
Macaulay, Jas., farmer, Eden
Macaulay, J. & S., farmers, Whiskey Hall
Macilmoyle, David, farmer, Brookside Cottage, Drumahiskey
Mackeague, S., insurance agent, Tullaghans
Macmaster, D. J., J.P., farmer, Topp House
Macmillan, J., farmer, Ladeside, Moneycannon
Madden, James, farmer, Killymaddy
Martin, D. C., farmer, Moneycannon and Inchna
Mearns, J. B., farmer, Enagh Cottage
Megaw, Mrs., farmer, Ballyboyland House
Montgomery, Major John A., D.L., Benvarden
Moore, David, farmer, Ballyboyland
Moore, Harry, Ballydivity
Moore, J. S., D.L., Ballydivity
Moore, Stewart, farmer, Crosstagherty
Moore, The Rt. Hon. Lord Justice, Moore Lodge, Kilrea
Moore, Thomas, farmer, Greenshields
Morrison, Adam, farmer, Cabra
Morrison, S. M., farmer, Liscolman
Morrison, S., farmer, Upper Moneymannon (Moneycannon)
Mulholland, H., farmer, Oak Lodge, Balnamore

McAfee, John, farmer, Drumahiskey
McAlexander, John, basket maker, Balnagarvey
McAlister, A. F., farmer, Lixolman
McCammon, Rev. John, Kilraughts Manse
McClean, Samuel, farmer, Whisky Hall
McClean, Wm. J., farmer, Lisboy
McCleary, ?, factory manager, Balnamore House
McClure, Adam, farmer, Model Farm, Ballymoney
McClure, Thomas, farmer, Lisboy
McClure, Wm., farmer, Smallquarter
McConaghy, Daniel, farmer, Glenylough
McCurdy, William, farmer, Vow
McDermott, Miss, Cullermoney
McGarry, John, farmer, Carnageeragh
McGarry, R., commandant U.S.C., Balnamore
McGuigan, Thomas, storeman, Oak Terrace, Balnamore
McIlhatton, Alex., farmer, Kilmoyangey
McIlhatton, Robert, farmer, Artiferral
McKane, Hugh, farmer, Roseyards
McKane, Robert, farmer, Roseyards
McKay, John, farmer, Seacon
McKay, Wm., farmer, Bellisle
McKeague, William, farmer, Ballywindland
McKinlay, J., grocer, Balnamore
McKinney, A., farmer, Rock Cottage, Bendooragh
McKinney, James, farmer, Druckendult
McLelland, J., farmer, Pine Lodge, Killymaddy
McMaster, Mrs., farmer, Riverside farm, Eden
McMullan, Alex., farmer, Bootown
McQuilkan, Mrs., farmer, Rosnashane
McShane, J. B., Motor and Cycle Works, Bendooragh

Owens, David, farmer, Tamar Villa, Drumahiskey
O'Neill, Robert, farmer, Carnageeragh

Park, Wm., farmer, Knockahollet
Patton, ?, farmer, Cuppidale
Patton, Thomas, farmer, Roseyards
Patton, W., farmer, Bannview House, Balvagarvey (Balnagarvey)
Peden, Mrs., Myrtle Cottage, Moneycannon
Pinkerton, Alexander, Maddykeel House
Pinkerton, J. S., farmer, Maddykeel
Pinkerton, Mrs., farmer, Secon (Seacon)
Pinkerton R. D., J.P., Ballaghmore
Pinkerton, R., farmer and coach builder, Moor Villa, Claughey
Pinkerton, Samuel, jun., farmer, Seacon
Pinkerton, Wm., farmer, Dunaverney
Pinkerton, W. J., farmer, Claughey
Pollock, John, farmer, Drumreagh

Rainey, John, farmer, Cabra
Ramsay, Mrs., farmer, Cullermoney
Ramsay, Rev. John, Enagh Manse
Richard, Alex., farmer, Ballyrobin
Richmond, Nancy, farmer, Carnageeragh
Robinson, Daniel, farmer, Newbuildings South
Robinson, Henry, farmer, Newbuildings South
Robinson, Robert, farmer, Artiferral
Robinson, Wm., farmer, Newbuildings South
Rosborough, S., farmer, Taughey
Rosborough, Thomas, farmer, Millview House, Balnamore

Savage, Mrs., farmer, Alcuin Lodge, Newbuildings
Scallin, Archibald, Oak Terrace, Balnamore
Scott, J. H., farmer, Riverfort House, Maddykeel
Scott, J. & H., farmers, Carrowreagh
Shirley, Samuel, farmer, Ballaghbeddy
Sinclair, J., farmer, Druckendult
Small, James, farmer, Kirkhills
Small, Robert, farmer, Kilmoyle
Smith, James, farmer, Roseyards
Smith, S., farmer, Drumlee
Smyth, J., shoe maker, Balnacree Beg
Speers, James, farmer, Turnagrove
Steen, Wm., farmer, Inchinagh House
Stevenson, Thomas, farmer, Knockans
Stewart, Henry, farmer, Newbuildings South
Stewart, John, farmer, Loughabin
Stewart, Moore, farmer, Carnaney
Stewart, Thomas, farmer, Landhead
Stewart, T., farmer, Newbuildings
Stewart, W., Larchfield, Kilraughts

Taggart, James A., Macfin Cottage
Taggart, J., farmer, Newbuildings
Taggart, Wm., farmer, Newbuildings North
Tate, J., farmer, Tullycapple
Taylor, Alexander, farmer, Carneatly
Taylor, Hugh, farmer, Carneatly
Taylor, James, farmer, Bendooragh
Taylor, John, farmer, Carneatly
Taylor, William, farmer, Leck House
Thompson, James, farmer, Conagher House
Thompson, J., farmer, Claughey
Thompson, W., farmer, Newhill
Thompson, Wm., farmer, Inchinagh
Thompson, W., farmer, Kelly House, Eden
Tomlinson, Mrs., postmistress, Bendooragh
Torrens, R., farmer, Bann Lodge, Maddykeel
Tweed, James, farmer, Ballymacwilliam
Tweed, Mrs., farmer, Newbuildings
Tweed, William, farmer, Mullan
Tweed, William, farmer, Drumahiskey

Wallace, James, Lavin House
Wallace, John, farmer, Anticur House
Wallace, J., farmer, Kirkhills
Wallace, Wm., farmer, Kilraughts
Warnock, Samuel, farmer, Drumreagh Cottage
Watson, L., Moorefoot House
White, Robert, farmer, Cabra Cottage
White, Marshal, farmer, Macfin
White, W., farmer, Woodvale House, Cabra
White, Wm., farmer, Ballywindland
Williamson, Joseph, farmer, Drumlee
Williamson, Thomas, farmer, Moneycannon
Willis, James, farmer and mill owner, Claughey
Wilson, Mrs., farmer, Artigoran
Workman, Hugh, farmer, Culduff
Wright, Jas., contractor, Drumaheglis House

Young, John, farmer, Cuppidale
Young, Mrs., farmer, Vow House

BALLYNAHINCH

          Ballynahinch is a small market town in the County Down, 13 miles from Belfast, and property of Captain R. W. B. Ker, D.L.  The town was founded by the Right Honourable Sir George Rawdon, Bart., in the reign of King Charles II.  The Spa is about two miles south-west of the town, and is a most popular summer resort.  The building known as the ballroom has been turned into a restaurant, and in the same structure there is a large assembly room, suitable for concerts, lectures, &c.  The grounds and puzzling walks, and also the wells noted for their sulphur and iron springs are under the same management. There are also hot and cold sulphur baths, which are largely patronised.  Excellent golf links have been provided, and a flourishing club has been organised.  Shops' half holiday, Friday.  The population at the last census was 1,667

Post Office - Mrs. Downey, postmistress
Court House - Petty Sessions, Walter Gordon Duff, R.M.; Hugh Rea, clerk of petty sessions
Local Magistrates - W. J. Hurst, J. McRobert, Hugh Blaney, T. McMurray, H. Fishbourne, Countess Clanwilliam, James Silcock, John Gill, R. S. Hanna, M. Perry, G. E. Minnis, H. McAlister, Peter McMullan, John Orr, and Francis E. Murray, Earl Clanwilliam
County Down Railway Station - M. Scott, station master
Constabulary - Sergeant Coyne
Commissioner for taking Affidavits - R. A. E. Evans and James Herron, solicitors

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. T. McCreight, rector
First Presbyterian Church - Rev. Noble Huston, B.A.
Second Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. H. Moore
Third Presbyterian Church - Rev. H. Clark, B.A.
Spa Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. McAdam, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. S. Allen
Independent Church - Rev. W. J. Todd
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Canon Doyle, P.P.; Rev. P. Keenan, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National School (Rev. Canon Doyle, P.P.) - Principal, M. J. Nangle; Miss E. Crangle, Miss N. Crangle, and Miss M. Lee, teachers
National School (Rev. S. H. Moore) - John Mathers, F.T.S.C., principal; Miss Ledlie
National School (Rev. Thos. McCreight) - Mr. G. T. Kiely, principal; Mrs. Kiely, assistant
National School - Robert McLaughlin, principal; Miss Bell, Miss S. Bell, Mrs. Wallace
Electric Light and Power Co. Ltd., reg. office, High Street - James Walker, chairman; G. Horrocks, manager; Miss A. Robinson, secretary
County Down Staghounds - R. S. Corbett, secretary; S. Gillson, huntsman
Northern Banking Company - R. H. Flack, J. B. Minnis, cashier; N. D. Shaw, clerk
Ulster Bank Ltd. - W. Thompson, manager; J. B. Minnis, cashier; N. D. Shaw, clerk
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - George Browne, M.D.
Dispensary and Sanitary Officer - George Browne, M.D.
Public Weighbridge - Matthew Crail
Court House, Market Square
East Downshire Steamship Co. Ltd.
Hemstitching Factory - Mrs. Lemon
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Patrick McCauley

INHABITANTS

Allen, Rev. S.
Arnold, Miss, Belfield, Spa

Bell & Co., Solicitors; and at Downpatrick, Portaferry, Castlewellan, and Kilkeel

Clanwilliam, Earl of, Montalto
Coulter, Rev. J. H., Magherahamlet
Craig, Mrs., Mill Hill

Dunlop, Robert, The Moor, Ballynahinch

Evans, R. A. E., solicitor

Feneran, Miss
Fishbourne, H., J.P., Mount Donard, Spa

Gallagher, J. P., Excise Officer, 2 Beechwood Terrace

Henderson, Robert, solicitor, Rockmore
Hurst, James, The Hill, Drumaness
Hurst, W. J., J.P., Drumaness
Hursts Ltd., Drumaness Mills
Huston, Rev. Noble, B.A.

Irvine, William, Woodside

Kerr, Miss, Tara Cottage

Martin & Henderson, Solicitors; Branches, Downpatrick and Castlewellan
Mathers, John, Edna Vadie
Mooney, Miss, 1 Beechwood Terrace
Moore, Rev. S. H.
Morrison, Rev., The Rectory, Magherahamlet

McAdam, Rev. J., B.A., The Spa Manse, hon. secretary Golf Club
McCarthy, Andrew, Harryville
McNamara, Wm., Tullymount Cottage

Newell, Mrs., Myrtle Cottage

Smyth, Walter, Tullymount Cottage

Walker, Miss, 3 Beechwood Terrace
Wallace, H., & Co., Solicitors; attendance on Thursdays; also, Downpatrick, Portaferry, and Saintfield

CHURCH STREET - Ballynahinch

Colgan, A. L., dentist
Cranney, Mrs. M., draper
Davey, Bernard, mason
Davey, Mrs., confectioner
Davey, Richard, confectioner
Davidson, James, grocer, spirit merchant and posting establishment and cycle works
Dougherty, Miss L., dress maker
Earls, John, saddler
Earls, Miss, china shop
Fitzpatrick, Bernard, boot maker
Green, Mrs. T., temperance restaurant
Hamilton, Thomas, Church Road
Hamilton, Thomas W., boot and shoe warehouse
Herron, Jas., solicitor
Lawther, James, V.S.
Madine, James, labourer
Mullan, The Misses, millinery and dress making
McGrillen, Denis, hair dresser
Orr, Mrs., confectioner
O'Donnell, Mrs., publican
Rogan, John, publican
Rogan, Mrs.
Scoon, Fergus
Woods, Mrs., tea rooms

DROMORE STREET

Armstrong, Miss, grocer
Bell, John, tailor
Bell, Mrs.
Black, Robert, painter
Boyd, Samuel, publican
Brannan, John, grocer
Branny, John, car driver
Carvill, Richard, car driver
Cawl, Patrick, con. R.U.C.
Charles, J. A., grocery, hardware and china merchant
Coulter, John, butcher and cattle dealer
Craig, John
Cry, Miss
Ferguson, Samuel, cycle and motor works
Gourley, W., boot merchant
Hamilton, A. R., M.B., D.P.H.
Hamilton, Jos., fruiterer
Hamilton, Thomas, labourer
Henderson, E., grocer
Irvine, W., constable, R.U.C.
Johnston, Wm., car driver
Kearney, Mrs.
Kirk, James, butcher
Law, Jas., saddler and upholsterer
Leaghey, R. J., publican
Linton, The Misses, dress makers
Lundy, James, watch repairer
Marsh, Thomas, railway guard
Maxwell, Robert, grocer
Mills, James, tailor
McAlea, Miss Teresa, publican
McCoubrey, John
McDowell, James, painter
McGaghey, Samuel, mason
McGibbney, Joseph, blacksmith
McGrillen, Patrick, postman
McGrillen, Patrick, labourer
McKelvey, T. J., road contractor
Noad, Wm. J., postman
Patterson,  Miss, dress maker
Rainey, Miss
Reid, Mrs., publican
Rice, Teresa, dressmaker
Russell, Francis, V.S.
Russell, Miss, millinery and dress making
Scott, Mrs.
Scott, Robert, shoe maker
Sloan, Joseph, tailor
Tate, John, provision buyer
Tippin, J., tailor
Vage, William
Weir, Thomas, grocer, coal and hardware merchant
Whan, Joseph, shoe maker

HIGH STREET

Bailie, R. B., watch and clock maker, grocer, hardware merchant, news and shipping agent, Dealer in Antiques; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Barr, James, boot and shoe warehouse
Bell & McCartan, solicitors, High Street; office every Thursday
Barr, Wm. Jas., boot and shoe warehouse
Bradford, M. & E., milliners, &c.
Craig & Massey, auction mart
Creeney, W. E., boot merchant
Dickson, Robert, merchant tailor
Dougherty, Mrs.
Downey, Mrs., Post Office
Downey, W., draper and boot merchant
Evans, R. A. E., solicitor
Ferguson, Matthew, boot and shoe warehouse
Glover, Thomas, confectioner
Graham, James, painter and decorator
Graham, Martin, refreshments
Graham, T. J., refreshments
Hanna, Mrs.
Harper & Sons, merchant tailors
Heanan, Arthur, merchant tailor
Kernaghan, J. W., hardware merchant
Kerr, P., flesher
Kiely, G. T., teacher
Lamont, Charles, watch maker and jeweller
Lilley, Miss, dress maker
Lilley, Wm., chandler
Morrison, James, watch maker and jeweller
Murray, James, & Co., wholesale and retail woollen drapers
McAlister, H., J.P., draper
McIntosh, Mrs., confectioner
McKelvey, James, saddler
McLeigh, Hugh, Walker's Hotel and posting establishment
McMullan, Ralph, grocer
McMurray Bros., drapers
Newell, Wm., fruiterer
Owens, J., flesher
Patterson, Hugh, grocer and provision merchant
Poole, W., publican and funeral undertaker
Reid, David, boot and shoe warehouse
Rogan, Patrick, publican
Rogan and McNulty, milliners
Smyth, Samuel, shaving saloon
Thompson, A. M., grocer
Walker, James, pharmaceutical chemist
Wallace & Co., grocers and hardware merchants

MARKET SQUARE

Carlisle, James, farmer
Clarke, John, boot merchant
Duffield, William, blacksmith
Kinghan, John, tailor
Martin, M., carpenter
Milligan, H. A., publican and auctioneer
Ministry of Labour Unemployment Bureau
Morrow, Mrs., grocer
Murray, Mrs., refreshments
McCardell & Co., tailors
McConnell, Mrs.
Rodgers, Wm. J., fruiterer

LISBURN STREET

Bailie, Hugh R., carter
Blakely, Miss
Crail, Miss
Davey, Patrick, fowl dealer
Duffield, Thomas, carter
Duffield, Wm., grocer
Gelston, Mrs.
Graham, S., bread server
Hayes, Mrs., publican
Horrocks, George, electrician
Irvine, James, painter
Irvine, John, painter
Irvine, Mrs.
Kinghan, Lena
Kinghan, Matthew, carpenter
Murray, John, confectioner
McConnell, Misses H. & S., milliners
McIlroy, E. C., coal & timber merchant, East Downshire Co.'s agent
McKeown, Alex., carpenter
McKeown, Nurse, dispensary
Patton, Sandy, solicitor
Pollin, George establishment
Reid, John, carrier
Savage, Thomas, boot maker
Smylie, H. H., publican and horse dealer
Speirs, Mrs., coffee stand
Stafford, John, shoe maker
Sweeney, Wm., horse trainer

RAILWAY STREET

Anderson, Samuel, Montalto Cycle Works, Railway Street
Armstrong, E. P. B., woollen draper and shoe warehouse
Barr, Thomas, grocer
Bell, George
Braithwaite & Sons, painters
Browne, George, M.D.
Crail, M., rate collector and weigh master
Cry, James, agent
Cunningham, William, publican
Dalzell, Jas., car driver and publican
Douglas, Hugh, auctioneer
Edgar, John, blacksmith and publican
Esler, Mrs., Railway Cafe
Gibson, David, draper
Gordon, Thomas, grocer
Greer, James, painter
Hanna, John, shoe warehouse
Heanen, Joseph, B.A., teacher
Jackson, Miss
Johnston, A. B.
Johnston, Mrs., temperance hotel
Maxwell, W. S., tailor
Moffett, Mrs. John, sewed muslin agent
Moorhead & Wood, solicitors
Murphy, Mrs.
Murray, Rowland, publican
McDowell, Mrs. H., sewing and embroidery agent
McNamara, Robert, confectioner
McNeill, Mrs., refreshments
Neill, John, mechanic
Patterson, Edwin, boot and shoe warehouse
Patterson, James A., funeral undertaker and auctioneer
Peden, J. H., solicitor
Rice, Elizabeth ,publican
Robinson, Samuel, leather merchant, hardware
Scott, M., station master
Sommerville, Miss, millinery
Stewart & Gibson, Ltd., hardware merchants
Tate, Miss, milliner and draper
Thompson, Mrs. J., grocer
Unsworth, Jonathan, photographer
Unsworth, Thomas, druggist
Walker, Thomas, cycle works

MOURNE VIEW

Barr, David J., potato merchant
Beattie, Hugh
Campbell, Miss
Carvill, Miss, mantle maker
Dick, Samuel, mason
Dickson, James, builder, Crossgar Road
Dickson, Robt., tailor, Crossgar Road
Donnan, Miss
Duffield, John, carter
Duffield, Thomas, painter
Duffield, Thos., shoe maker
Earls, Mrs.
Ellis, Miss
Ferguson, Alexander, mechanic
Galway, Mrs., Crossgar Road
Graham, James, shoemaker
Graham, W. J., bread server, Crossgar Road
Greer, Wm., Ellensvale
Hamilton, George, grocer
Hanna, James, labourer, Crossgar Road
Hanna, Patrick
Harrison, James, motor charabanc proprietor
Johnston, Edward, motor charabanc proprietor
Kerr, Mrs.
Kinghan, David, painter, Crossgar Road
Kinghan, James, tailor
Long, Hugh, builder
Martin, Andrew, grocer
Martin, Johnston, bread server
Martin, Miss A., dress maker
Morrow, Mrs. James
McCallister, Mrs.
McCauley, Patrick, flax buyer and mill owner
McCormick, Mrs. J.
McCormick, Wm. J., flax scutch mills
McDowell, Hamilton, plumber
McDowell, Robert, plumber
McNeilly, T., printing establishment
McVeigh, John, tailor
O'Lone, Mrs., Belle Vista
Patterson, Edwin, railway guard
Patterson, Dobbin, fowl dealer
Patterson, Mrs.
Pollock, Miss
Reid, Mrs.
Rice, Mrs..
Rice, John, cattle dealer and auctioneer
Scott, John, tailor
Scott, Joseph, shoe maker
Shanks, Mrs.
Shields, John, mechanic
Smith, Robert, shoe maker
Taylor, T. J.
Todd, Rev. W. J.
Vage, Joseph
Vance, Thomas, engine driver
Wallace, David

MEETING STREET

Baxter, T., tinsmith
Bell, Hugh
Black, John, carpenter
Burns, P., jun., car driver
Cleland, Mrs.
Courtney, G., bread server
Cowan, David, railway porter
Duffy, David, refreshments
Fitzsimmons, Miss
Flannagan, Michael, hair dresser
Fulton, Samuel, insurance agent
Glover, Robert, coach builder
Gordon, J. H., bread server
Gray, James, tailor
Greer, John, blacksmith
Hart, Mrs., refreshments
Morrison, Frank, drover and grocer
McCandless, James
McCauley, Robert, scutcher
McGrillen, Hugh, shoe maker
McGrillen, William
McKeown, A., mason
Owens, Hugh, mason
Rogan, Daniel, publican
Scott, James, shoe maker
Shanks, Mrs.
Smith, Mrs.
Thompson, Miss
Watson, A., hem maker
Watson, James, postman

McCAULEY STREET

Bailie, James, car driver
Mooney, James, car driver
McDonald, Mrs.
Watson, John, insurance agent

FARMERS IN DISTRICT

Barr, John, Burren
Barr, William, Burren
Bell, John, Ballynahinch Townland
Brown, Mrs. Sarah, Ballymacarn
Burrows, Thomas, Ballynahinch Townland

Campbell, Mrs., Ballymacarn
Coulter, Hamilton, Clintagooland
Coulter, Jas., Raleagh
Coulter, Robert, Clintagooland
Cromie, Richard H., Ballymacarn
Cromie, Thomas J., Ballymacarn
Currie, Hugh, Drumaness
Curry, Edward, Comber House

Dick, John, Raleagh
Dickson, John, Ballykine
Douglas, R. A., Glassdrummond

Flynn, James, Ballylone

Hanna, Robert S., J.P., Drumaness Mills, Drumaness
Harpur, John, Ballymacarn North
Harpur, David, Clintagooland
Harrison, Wm., Ballylone
Heron, John P., Ballykine

Johnston, Mrs., Cumber

Long, Samuel, Ballymaglave

Martin, William, Ballylone
Meharry, William, Ballymacarn
Murdock, Hugh, Ballymacarn

McAlea, Jas., Magheradroll
McCance, Henry, Ballymaglave
McCarthy, William, Ballymacarn
McCauley, James, Ballymacarn
McCormick, W. J., Flax Scutch Mill, Ballynahinch Townland
McCoubrie, Louden, Ballymacarn
McCoubrie, Robert, Ballymacarn
McCoubrey, James, Ballymaglave
McCullough, Thomas W., Ballylone
McEwen, James, Raleagh
McKenny, Patrick, Ballymacarn
McNamara, Henry, Glassdrummond

Neill, Samuel, Ballymaglave House
Nelson, Thomas, Drumaness

Orr, James, Magheralone

Paterson, George, Ballynahinch Townland
Patterson, John, Raleagh
Peak, James, Ballymacarn
Poole, Mrs. A., grocer and farmer, Munnibane
Poole, Thomas J., Munnibane

Robinson, Samuel, Ballylone
Rodgers, T. J., Clintagooland
Russell, Samuel, Raleagh

Scott, Martin, Ballylone
Scott, William, Ballynahinch Townland
Smylie, John, Glassdrummond
Smylie, Robert Wm., Glassdrummond
Smyth, James, Ballylone

Walker, Samuel, Begney

Younge, John, Magheradroll

SPA RESIDENTS

Arnold, Miss, Bellfield

Bell, D. J., Rock Cottage
Berry, Miss, The Barn

Campbell, James, Ballymaglave
Cooper, John, Echo Hall Boarding House
Crawford, T., Conroy

Dickson, Mrs., Bellfield Spa
Dobbin, Mrs.

Flinn, W. R., Elmwood

Hanna, Miss Eva, Victoria Cottage

Johnston, Mrs., Mount Caper

Kelly, Miss Anna, Labyrinth View

Meharry, William. Broom Hall
Moore, Miss, The Lodge
Moore, Miss, Rose Cottage, Spa

McCoubrey, Arthur, Grove Hill
McCoubrey, James, Prospect Cottage
McCoubrey, Mrs. Louden, South View
McCoubrey, Mrs. H.

Owens, B., Adelaide Cottage

Palmer, Thomas, Dobbinstown

Reid, David, Mount Caper
Robb, Mrs. J. A., Arnold's Hill

Shields, Thomas, Spa
Stead, Miss, Spring Hill

BALLYNURE

Post Office - J. Hill, sub-postmaster. Nearest Money Order and Telegraph Office, Ballyclare, 2 miles

INHABITANTS

Adrain, John, Glenview
Agnew, Patrick, Ballygowan
Agnew, Samuel, Skilganaban
Allen, Mrs. Robert, Ballyboley
Allen, Samuel, Ballyboley

Bamford, John, Ballyboley
Bamford, John, Lakeview
Bamford, R. J., Bryantang
Bamford, T., Lismenary
Barr, J., blacksmith, Ballynure
Beatty, Miss L., music teacher
Blair, A. J., Ballynure
Blair, Miss, teacher
Blair, R. J., Ballyboley
Brankin, Wm., Ballybracken
Brownlee, T., Ballycorr
Boyd, S., Legaloy
Burneen, John, Ballybracken

Carmichael, Archibald, farmer, Dunturkey
Courtney, J., teacher, Ballynure N.S.
Craig, Alexander, Ballyboley
Craig, Hugh, auctioneer, Ballyboley
Craig, John, Ballyboley
Craig, Thomas, Ballyboley
Crowe, John, Dunturkey
Cunningham, J., teacher Ballyboley Upper N.S.
Curran, Samuel, Dunturkey

Darragh, Mrs., grocer, Ballynure
Dempsey, William, carpenter, Ballynure
Devenny, James, Ballybracken
Drummond, S., Ballygowan

Finlay, John, Ballybracken
Forsythe, Alex., Bryantang
Forsythe, Hugh, Bryantang
Fulton, John, Legaloy

Gettinby, John, Lismenary
Gilliland, G., station master
Gilmer, James, mill owner, Ballynure
Girvan, James B., farmer
Girvan, R., farmer
Girvan, T., spirit merchant
Girvan, Wm., hay merchant, Ballynure
Gorman, Wm., Ballybracken
Grange, Robert, Ballyboley
Greer, Hugh, Bryantang

Harson, James, Dunturkey
Henderson, Miss M., Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Hill, D., Ballyboley
Hill, J., Bridgend
Hill, James, grocer and draper
Hill, John G., Ballynure
Hill, Robt. H., Bridgend
Hill, Samuel, Castleton
Hill, William, Skilganaban
Hill, Wm., Castletown
Hume, Wm., Ballyboley
Huston, John, Ballyboley

Jackson, Thomas, butcher
Jamieson, Wm., Ballybracken
Jenkins, Hugh, Ballybracken
Jenkins, John, Ballynure

Kirk, John, Legaloy
Kirk, Thomas, Dunturkey

Lillie, Miss, teacher, Ballyboley N.S.
Logan, John, Ballybracken
Logan, Mrs. John, Dunturkey
Logan, Hugh, farmer, Ballynure

Magill, James, Craiganorn
Magill, Wm., Ballybracken
Millar, Mrs. A., Lismenary
Mawhinney, Wm., Ballybracken
Mayne, Robt., Ballybracken
Megaw, James, Dunturkey
Mitchell, Rev. J. E., The Manse

McClelland, W., The Lodge, Ballyboley
McCready, Samuel, Lisnmenary
McCrone, David, Bryantang
McCrone, Hugh, Lismenary
McCrone, Hugh, Ballylaggan
McGookin, Jas., Lismenary
McGookin, Wm., Lismenary
McIlwaine, A., Ballybracken
McIlwaine, A., Headwood
McIlwaine, H., Headwood
McIlwaine, John, Headwood
McKinstry, Miss, grocer, Ballynure
McKinstry, Thos., Ballycorr
McKinstry, Thos., Lower Ballyboley
McNair, Robt., sen., Castletown
McNair, Robt., jun., Castletown
McRobert, John, farmer, Dunturkey

Nesbitt, Rev. S. T., The Rectory

Park, Andrew, Castletown
Park, Richard, Bryantang
Penny, Alex., Ballybracken
Percy, Samuel, farmer, Castletown

Rankin, John, Ballybracken
Robinson, R. J., Lismenary
Robinson, Mrs. T., Ballybracken
Robinson, Saml., Ballybracken
Rowney, J. W., Ballybracken
Rowney, Mrs. Wm.

Scott, A., Bryantang
Scott, Wm., Bryantang
Shaw, Jas., spirit merchant, Ballynure
Stewart, Wm., Ballycorr
Strange, Hugh, Lismenary

Ward, Miss, teacher, Ballynure
Weir, John, Ballybracken
Whiteford, Wm., hay merchant, Ballynure
Wilson, Fras., Ballyboley
Wilson, David, Bryantang
Wilson, J. M., Legaloy
Wilson, M. J., Bryantang
Wilson, Samuel, Dunturkey
Woodside, Alex., Lismenary
Woodside, Wm., Bryantang
Wright, Miss, Ballybracken
Wright, Mrs. L., Ballybracken

STRAID

Post Office - R. H. Wilson, J.P., postmaster. Nearest money order and telegraph office, Ballyclare, 3 miles

INHABITANTS

Adamson, James, farmer, Ballylaggan
Adamson, James, Straidnahanna

Black, Robert, Straidnahanna
Boyd, Andrew, Straid
Boyd, John, Straid
Boyd, W. A., spirit merchant, Straid

Clyde, Thos., Straid
Crowe, John, Straid

Douglas, James, Dairyland
Dundee, James, Straidnahanna
Dundee, John, Coveknowes

Forsythe, Edward, Irish Hill
Forsythe, Jas., Irish Hill
Fulton, James, farmer, Straidnahanna
Furniss, J., J.P., manager Irish Bauxite Co.

Gamble, John, farmer, Straid
Gamble, Samuel, Straid Hill Farm
Gordon, John, Little Ballymena
Gordon, Wm., Little Ballymena
Greer, Daniel, Dairyland
Greer, Jas., farmer, Ballylaggan

Hagan, James, Little Ballymena
Hagan, James, farmer, Upper Ballylaggan
Hall, Jas., Seskin
Hall, John, Seskin
Hamilton, David, Haystown
Holmes, Alex., Straidnahanna
Hutchinson, Malcolm, Straid
Hutchinson, Mrs. James, Straidnahanna
Hutchinson, Robert, Dairyland
Hutchinson, W. J., farmer Upper Ballylaggan

Jackson, Rev. R., Straid Manse
Jamison, Mrs. Samuel, Straidnahanna
Jenkins, Chas., Straid
Jenkins, Mrs. Jas., Little Ballymena
Jenkins, John, Little Ballymena
Jenkins, Sam, Little Ballymena

Kane, D., Straid
Kennedy, D., Caldhame
Kennedy, J. W., Irish Hill
Kennedy, J. W., Lissglass
Kennedy, J. W., Caldhame
Kennedy, M., Quarterland
Kennedy, S., Caldhame
Kennedy, Thos., Irish Hill
Kennedy, Wm., sen., Quarterland

Lennon, Charles, farmer, Ballylaggan
Lennon, Thos., farmer, Ballylaggan
Lyle, John, Seskin

Mulholland, Chas., Lissglass
Mulholland, John, Lissglass

McAllister, Wm., Englishman's Mountain
McAllister, E., Englishmen's Mountain
McCrone, Hugh, Ballylagan
McDowell, Wm., Scotch Hill
McKean, William, Straid
McKinney, John, Irish Hill
McMinn, William, Upper Ballylagan

Neill, Miss, school teacher

Paisley, Chas., Little Ballymena
Patton, Joseph, Haystown
Patton, Wm., Haystown

Sloan, James, teacher, Straid N.S.
Strange, T., Dairyland

Weatherup, William John, Dairyland
Wilson, George, farmer, Ballylaggan
Wilson, G., Fern Hollow
Wilson, H., farmer, Upper Ballylaggan
Wilson, Jos. G., farmer, Ballylaggan
Wilson, R. H., grocer and draper, Straid
Wilson, Samuel, Straid
Wilson, Thos., Mill, Straid
Woods, Charles, Dairyland

BALLYWALTER

          A remarkably clean and thriving seaport on the County Down Coast, six miles south of Donaghadee, eight from Newtownards, and sixteen from Belfast, with telegraphic communication.  The population at last census was 575.  It is remarkable for its beautiful strand - one of the finest on the coast - for the salubrity of its air, and the orderly and peaceable character of its inhabitants.  It has neither doctor nor policeman, and within the bounds of the whole parish there is only one house licensed for the sale of drink.  The town and adjoining lands are the property of Lord Dunleath and the Rev. H. Hamill Stewart.

Church of Ireland - Rev. W. Kelly
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Henry MacBride, B.A., First Congregation; Rev. G. Heron, Second Congregation
Teachers - National Board - Principal, R. T. Evens, assistant, Miss Anketell.  Infant School, Miss L. Bailie; assistant, Miss Gibson
Post Office - Mrs. Watson, postmistress

INHABITANTS

Adair, Robert
Alexander, Isaac, farmer
Alexander, Mrs., nurse
Anderson, W. L., school teacher, Dunover
Askin, W. J., farmer

Beggs, Tom, smith and implement maker
Bell, J., postman
Belshaw, J., officer in charge of coastguards
Bennett, T., hotel keeper
Blain, Mrs. E.
Boyd, Joseph
Boyle, John, farmer, Whitechurch
Brown, Samuel, grocer
Burrows, H., Dunleath Arms
Burrows, Mrs., manageress, Dunleath Arms

Calvert, R., chauffeur
Carson, James, carpenter
Clint, Joseph, shoe maker
Cooper, Miss A.

Dunleath, Lord, Ballywalter Park

Eccles, James, postman
Eccles, S., laundry

Filson, Wm., smith and implement maker
Fowler, Richard, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News

Garrett, R., contractor
Glover, Andrew, estate bailiff
Glover, J. B., merchant and harbour master
Gunning, Miss A., grocer

Heron, Rev. George

Jeffrey, Andrew

Keenan, C., grocer
Kelly, Rev. W., vicar
King, William, gardener

Little, George, farmer, Killyvolgan
Little, R., grocer and posting establishment
Low, George, land steward

MacBride, Rev. Henry, B.A., The Manse
Macintosh, Hugh, ex-inspector of explosives
Mackenzie, Robert
Mawhinney, Samuel, butcher
Morrison, J. B., Kilowna House
Murphy, Andrew, carter
Murphy, C.
Murphy, W. J., pilot

McCappin, Thomas
McCloy, John, saddler
McCormick, Jas., farmer, Killyvolgan
McCormick, John, mason
McCracken, David, farmer
McCutcheon, Miss
McCullough, S., temperance restaurant and draper
McDowell, Jos., sewed muslin agent
McDowell, Miss, dress maker
McFerran, John, Westview
McIlroy, George, stud groom, The Park
McKee, Miss, Purseville

Packham, A. J., butler

Ridgers, A., electrician (Rodgers maybe?)

Skillen, John, butcher

Walker, Robert, grocer
Warnock, Hugh, farmer, Whitechurch
Warnock, Wm., farmer, Ballyferris
Watson, Miss, grocer
Watson, Mrs., postmistress
Wise, W., game keeper

BANBRIDGE

          A flourishing market town in the County Down, twenty miles S.S.W. from Belfast lying on the old coach road from Belfast to Dublin, and on both banks of the Bann.  There is a considerable market held every Monday for the sale of butter, and grass seed; a market for the sale of pork every Friday; and a flax market, held every first and third Monday of each month during the season. The principal industry is the manufacture of linen, there being four flourishing weaving factories in the town, employing hundreds of operatives, and a very large spinning mill at Seapatrick, a short distance from Banbridge. There are a number of bleach greens lying around Banbridge, as the Bann water is specially suited for this purpose.  The market days are Monday, Tuesday, and Friday, and fairs are held on January 12th, June 9th, and August 26th.  Banbridge, which has recently obtained a new water supply from the River Shimna at Newcastle, has been progressing steadily during the last few years. Many new and handsome buildings have been erected, amongst them three new banks, the Ulster and the Northern, and the Provincial, all very handsome and chaste structures, which add greatly to the appearance of the main street.  There is a very imposing library erected under the Carnegie scheme, with which is connected a Technical Institute conducted on the most up-to-date methods. The population is 5,101.

Post Office, Newry Street - H. R. Allister, postmaster, also distributor of stamps, Post Office.  Overseer, A. Laverty
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Joseph S. Dunwoody, Newry Road
Downshire Estate Office - George Allen, The Square, Hillsborough, agent
Excise Officer - James A. Moore

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Canon W. S. Kerr, B.D.; Rev. B. Northridge
Presbyterian Churches - Scarva Street, Rev. Wm. Moore, M.A.  Bannside - Rev. T. J. Anderson
Methodist Church, Downshire Road - Rev. B. J. East
Baptist Church, Newry Street - Pastor, W. T. Carlton
First Unitarian Church - Downshire Road - Rev. Percival Godding
Roman Catholic Chapel - Dromore Road - Rev. F. J. O'Hare; Rev. D. Pollen, Rev. M. F. Gallogly, B.A., F.C.S.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Banbridge Cricket Club - President, C. H. McCall, J.P.; secretary, Thos. Henry; treasurer, R. W. Glass
Banbridge Farming Society - President, T. B. Wallace; hon. treasurer, J. C. Wray; hon. secretaries, John Alexander and R. J. Hamilton; secretary, R. J. Hall
Banbridge Free Library - Joseph McConkey, librarian.  Committee - R. McCracken, chairman; S. Fryar. B.A., vice-chairman; T. Stanage, J. McMeekin, R. J. Hale, J. Murphy, J. H. Harvey, J. Walsh, J. Beattie, Geo. Simms, C. Coughlin, G. Ervine, J. Walker, W. Hutton, S. Cruckshanks, W. Logan
Banbridge Golf Club - President, T. B. Wallace; trustees, W. Lindsay, J.P.; C. H. McCall, J.P.; T. S. Ferguson, captain H. H. Cosgrove; captain, T. Stanage, hon. secretary, R. W. Connor; hon. treasurer, F. D. R. Humphries
Banbridge Hockey Club - President, T. N. Anderson; captain, C. H. Cull; hon. secretary, J. Pepper; hon. treasurer, E. Clarke
Banbridge Joint Burial Board - Geo. F. Power, chairman. Caretaker of cemetery, W. Tate.  Sec., J. S. Dunwoody
Banbridge Literary Society and Y.M.C.A. - Meets every Thursday evening. President, H. Kirker; secretary, W. Hanna; treas., D. Walsh
Banbridge Nursing Society - President, Mrs. Smyth; hon. secretary, Miss M. H. Davies; hon. treasurer, Mrs. T. S. Ferguson; nurse, Miss Browne
Banbridge Technical School - Headmaster and secretary, O. Spokes.  Committee - Norman D. Ferguson, S. Fryar, B.A.; John G. Coburn, James McMeekin, C. H. McCall, J.P., W. Hutton, J. J. Flanigan, J. Murphy, J.P.; W. Logan, F. C. Cowdy, J.P. (chairman), J. Walsh
Banbridge Urban District Council - Meetings held in Boardroom, Town Hall, first Monday in each month - Chairman, Saml. Fryar; vice-chairman, Robert McCracken; medical officer of health, Robert Martin, M.D.; surveyor, W. W. Larmour, C.E.; sanitary sub-officer, S. G. Johnston; clerk, W. J. Mulligan
Banbridge Woman's Total Abstinence Union - President, Mrs. W. Smyth; secretary, Mrs. E. Wallace
Clerk of Markets - W. J. Mulligan
Bann Reservoir Company - Capt. F. G. Uprichard, Wm. F. Uprichard, J.P., G. C. Macrory, R. H. Macrory, S. G. Fenton, J.P.; secretary, Walter Lindsay, J.P.
Banbridge Total Abstinence Union - President, Rev. W. S. Kerr, B.D.; treasurer, J. Murphy; secretary, J. Harvey
Banbridge Women's Health Association - President, Mrs. Whyte; vice-president, Mrs. W. Smyth; treasurer, Mrs. J. P. Parke; secretary, Mrs. N. D. Ferguson
West Down Unionist Association - President, T. C. Rogers, J.P.; hon. secretary, H. Hayes; secretary Banbridge Polling District, S. Fryar
Commissioners of Affidavits - R. S. Herron, solicitor; F. J. Byrne, solicitor
Constabulary Barracks, Church Square - W. J. Allen, D.I.; R. J. Stafford, head constable
Fire Brigade Station, Downshire Place - Captain - Robert Shooter; firemen - William Wright, William Finlay, William Wilson, Thomas Haughey, Thomas Dunwoody, A. Harper, John Napier, Thomas English
Gas Works, Reilly Street - Secretary and collector, J. Dunwoody; manager, J. Alexander
Great Northern Railway Company (Ireland) - J. C. Gordon, station master
Banbridge Academy - Chairman of the Board of Governors, John Alexander. Principal, Bryce Moore, M.A., LL.B.
Market Place in Victoria Street, with yard and store attached, under the supervision of W. J. Mulligan, weigh master
Masonic Hall, Church Square - No. 119 Royal Blue Lodge, No. 336, Union Band Lodge, No. 296 Victoria Unity Lodge, Royal Arch Chapter No. 124.  Caretaker - Wm. Weir
National Schools - Church Schools, Church Street - Thos. Stanage, Mrs. McClean, Miss Culbert, and Miss Davis, teachers.  Scarva Street - Samuel Gillespie and Miss McNeight, teachers.  Church Street - Miss Phoenix, teacher. Rathfriland Street - J. McClean, teacher; assistant, Miss Hamilton.  Roman Catholic, Dromore Road - C. O'Hare, J. McShane, Mrs. Foster, teachers.  Fryars Place - Principal, Wm. Simmons; assistant, Miss Mercier.  Dunbar Memorial - Mr. Hutton, Miss Frazer, and Miss McKeown, teachers.  Seapatrick - R. W. Connor, assistants, Miss Leathem. and Mr. T. Dickson.  Ballydown - Mr. J. Hill
Belfast Banking Co., Bridge Street - J. C. Wray, manager; Thos. Henry, cashier
Northern Bank, Bridge Street - Samuel Rankin, manager; F. Smyth, cashier
Provincial Bank, Bridge Street - E. Clarke, manager; E. H. R. Colhoun, cashier
Orange Lodge - Banbridge District No. 7 - D.M., S. J. Fenton, J.P.; treasurer, J. Craig
Physicians and Surgeons - Wm. McWilliam, Robert Martin, Wm. Boyd, J. Gordon, Jane Cope, Winifred Chambers
Preparatory School, Mount Royal - Miss Grace Nesbitt, M.A., principal
Registrar of Births and Deaths - Robt. Martin, M.D.; deputy registrar, R. J. Hamilton
Registrar of Marriages - R. J. Hamilton, Scarva Street; deputy registrar, J. Hynes
Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children - President, Mrs. H. Ferguson; vice-president, Mrs. Dickson; inspector, H. Fry
Solicitors - Wallace & Co., R. S. Herron, Fryar & Gordon, F. J. Byrne, W. G. McSpadden
Ulster Bank, Bridge Street - John Alexander, manager; F. R. D. Humphreys, cashier
Union Workhouse (Counties of Down and Armagh) - Seventy-three Electoral Divisions, four of which are in the Co. Armagh.  Chairman - Robert Fryar; vice chairman, W. Logan; deputy vice chairman, J. Teggart; medical officer of workhouse, Dr. W. Boyd; R. J. Hamilton, clerk and returning officer; master of workhouse, Geo. A. Sneddon; matron, Mrs. Sneddon
Rural Council meet in the Boardroom monthly and Courthouse half-yearly.  Chairman, Geo. Wallace, J.P.; vice-chairman, A. Cromie

HOTELS

Downshire Arms Hotel - Mrs. H. L. Chambers
Imperial Hotel - James Chambers
Railway Hotel - Felix O'Hanlon

DISPENSARIES

Crossgar - Dr. Herron
Ballyward - Dr. T. S. Henry
Banbridge - Dr. Martin
Dromore - W. J. Cowden, M.D.
Loughbrickland - Dr. Lusk
Tandragee - James Taylor, M.D., J.P.
Superintendent Registrar of Births, Deaths - R. J. Hamilton clerk

INHABITANTS

Adamson, James, horse dealer, Newry Street
Agnew, James, grocer, Bridge Street
Allister, J., grocer, Dromore Street
Anderson, A., factory manager, Scarva Road
Anderson, Rev. T. J., Bannside Manse
Anderson, T., Roselawn
Andrews, A., & Co., grocers and druggists, Bridge Street
Ardery, S., Eden Vale

Ballam, Alex., grocer and hardware merchant, Bridge Street
Bambrick, Wm., saddler and harness maker, Newry Street
Bann Cycle and Motor Co., Bridge Street
Bann Mineral Water Co., Church Square
Beatty, J., boot and shoe maker, Newry Street
Beck, G., auctioneer
Bell, H., publican, Bridge Street
Bell, James, shoe maker, Newry Street
Bell, Thomas, Newry Street
Bell, William, Church Square
Bell, Wm., spirit dealer and funeral undertaker, Newry Street
Bell, W. J., hemstitcher, Lenaderg
Black, Wm., boot merchant, Newry Street
Boyd, J., dentist, Newry Street
Boyde, Wm., M.D., Newry Street
Boyle, Frank, gent's outfitter, Bridge Street
Boyle, Miss G., tobacconist, Newry Street
Brookfield Weaving Factory
Brown, Miss, dress maker, Reilly Street
Brown, Miss, district nurse, 12 Windsor Terrace
Browne, Bateman A., seed merchant, Dromore Road
Brown, Mrs., confectioner, Newry Street
Browne, James, spirit dealer, Newry Street and Bridge Street
Browne, Miss, superintendent nurse, Banbridge Union Hospital
Brycen, J., shoe maker, Scarva Street
Buchanan, John, grocer, Rathfriland Street
Bunting, Alex., mechanic, 3 Windsor Terrace
Burnett, The Misses, Laundry, Newry Street
Burnett, Thomas, grocer and baker, Newry Street

Canaway, J., cycle agent, Newry Street
Carlton, Rev. T. J., Baptist Manse
Carson, J., cooper, Newry Street
Chambers, Dr. Winifred, Newry Street
Chambers, James, Imperial Hotel, Bridge Street
Chambers, H. L., M.R.C.V.S., Downshire Arms Hotel
Cherry, W., printer, Rathfriland Street
Clark, Mrs., Mountain View, Newry Road
Clyde, John, Rathfriland Road
Coburn, J. G., Fountainville, Newry Road
Coburn & Son, seed merchants, Newry Street
Connor, Robert, principal of Seapatrick School, Seapatrick
Cowdy, A., & Sons, bleachworks, Millmount
Cowdy, F. Charles, J.P., Edenderry Lodge
Creighton, Charles, blacksmith, Newry Street
Crothers, Mrs., Donard View
Crothers, S., Banview House
Crozier, Mrs., victualler, Church Square
Crozier, Wm., Railway Street
Culbert, Miss, Scarva Street
Cull, Thomas, 9 Windsor Terrace
Cupples, James, fruiterer, Bridge Street
Cupples, Mrs., confectioner, &c., Newry Street

Dale, Hugh, plumber and gasfitter, Newry Street
Dale, Miss, dress maker, Newry Street
Davidson, Matthew, tailor, Bridge Street
Davies, A. C., J.P., Lenaderg House
Davies, Crosby, manager of Milltown Bleach Works, Lenaderg House
Davies, Miss, Lenaderg House
Derby, Miss, Dromore Street
Diamond, W., carpenter, Newry Street
Dickson, T., Bellville
Dixon, Thos. R., & Co., brewery maltings
Dobbin, J., fishmonger, Newry Street
Dornan, John, painter and decorator, Bridge Street
Douglas, Miss, fruiterer, Castlewellan Road
Dunwoody, Joseph, clerk to the Petty Sessions and shipping agent

Elliott, William, 1 Prospect Terrace
Emerson, Arthur W., proprietor of the "Banbridge Chronicle and Downshire Standard", Bridge Street
Emerson, David, mechanic, Rathfriland Street
English, Thos., builder and contractor, Rathfriland Street
Erskine, A. D., River View Terrace
Ervine, G., Linenhall Street
Ervine, Robert, tailor, Rathfriland Street
Ewart, Thomas, spirit dealer, Church Square

Farry, Mrs., milliner and ladies' outfitter, Newry Street
Fenton, S. G., J.P., Seapatrick House
Ferguson, Howard, J.P., Edenderry House
Ferguson, John, tailor, Newry Street
Ferguson, Norman D., Clonaslees, Lurgan Road
Ferguson, Thomas, Iveagh House
Ferris, Miss, caretaker Orange Hall, Victoria Street
Finney, J., Newry Street, proprietor of Banbridge Picture House
Finney, Samuel, timber merchant, Newry Street
Fleming Bros., jewellers, Bridge Street
Floyd, John, sawmills, Linenhall Street
Forbes, Miss, milliner, Kenlis Street
Forsythe, M., sub post office, Church Square
Fryar, Mrs., Primrose Villa, Banbridge
Fryar, Robert, Greystones, Newry Road
Fryer, Samuel, solicitor, Bridge Street
Fullerton, Misses, drapers, Bridge Street

Gallagher, Wm., barber, Rathfriland Street
Geoghegan, The Misses, Loughbrickland
Giffin, Mrs., caretaker Town Hall, Scarva Street
Gill, William, Mourne Terrace
Gill, Ltd., clog makers, Bridge Street
Gilmore, Samuel, bicycle repairer, Bridge Street
Gilmore & Co., provision merchants, Bridge Street
Grant, Henry, victualler, Church Square
Greenfield, W. J., Church Street
Gribbon, Miss, Newry Street

Hagan, Mrs., confectioner, Bridge Street
Haire, Arthur, Riverview Terrace
Hale, James, Lenaderg
Hale, R. J., victualler, Bridge Street
Hamilton, James, dentist, Dromore Street
Hamilton, R. J., clerk of Banbridge Union
Hamilton, S. A., grocer and spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Hanley, Thomas, confectioner, Bridge Street
Harper, Andrew, summons server, 2 Windsor Terrace
Harper, Mrs., dress maker, 2 Windsor Terrace
Harvey, A., Scarva Road
Harvey, John, egg importer, Newry Street
Haughey, T., plumber and gasfitter, Bridge Street
Hayes, R., carter, and coal merchant, Newry Street
Henry, Howard, Edenderry Terrace
Henry, Mrs. W. T. M., publican, Scarva Street
Herd, Mrs., Dromore Street
Heron, R. S., solicitor, Bridge Street
Holton, Mrs. WE., Mourne Terrace
Hughes, The Misses, dress makers, Newry Street
Hatton, Wm., school teacher, Victoria Street (Hutton in 1918)
Hyland, J., butcher, Scarva Street
Hynes, J., acting clerk to Banbridge Union, Dromore Street

Jardine, Joseph, hairdresser, Dromore Street
Johnston, A., Mourne View Terrace
Johnston, A., & Co., drapery and boot shop, 11 Bridge Street
Johnston, J., bookkeeper, Lenaderg

Kennedy, Joseph, Lenaderg
Kennedy, Mrs., Mount Royal
Kennedy, Wm., Keonan, Donacloney
Kernaghan, Mrs., spirit dealer Newry Street
Kerr, Archibald, Church Street
Kerr, Rev. Canon W. S., B.D., The Rectory, Seapatrick
Kinney, Mrs., restaurant, Newry Street
Kirker, H., Seapatrick

Larmour, Thomas, painter, Dromore Street
Larmour, W. W., surveyor and architect, Victoria Street
Legate, Miss E., Scarva Street
Lindsay, Walter, J.P., Ballydown
Logan, George, & Son, roper, Newry Street
Lyons, Joseph, tailor, Newry Street
Lyons, Mrs., Stramore Terrace

Magill, ?, school teacher, Dromore Road
Martin, Robert, builder, Newry Street
Mehaffey, J., & Co., Stationery and Fancy Warehouse, Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," 3, 5 Bridge Street
Mercier, Miss E., school teacher, Victoria Street
Mills, E. S., L.Mus., Mount Royal
Mooney, Henry, tobacconist, Newry Street
Mooney, John, Ballymoney Hill
Moore, Bryce, LL.D., principal Banbridge Academy, Church Street
Moore, J. A., Excise Officer, Windsor Terrace
Moore, Mrs., Church Street
Moorehead, Rev. J., Annaclone Manse
Morton, Joseph, & Sons, seed merchants, Scarva Street
Morton, Joseph, provision and seed merchant, Castlewellan Road
Morton, The Misses, Newry Street
Mullan, Miss, Temperance Hotel, Bridge Street
Mulligan Bros., boot merchants, Bridge Street
Mulligan, Miss, Reilly Street
Mulligan, O., Mourne Terrace
Murphy, J., J.P., coal merchant, Bridge Street
Murray, Hugh, publican, Dromore Street
Murray, Hugh, car owner, Dromore Street

McAleevy, F., shoe maker, Scarva Street
McAleavy, H., The Cottage, Banbridge
McAleavey, John, Church Street
McAleavey, Miss, The Cottage
McCabe Bros., grocers, Newry Street
McCagherty, Albert, agent for Inglis & Co. Ltd., Belmont Terrace
McCaldin, Alexander, draper and emigration agent, Bridge Street
McCaldin, Saml., boot maker, Scarva Street
McCaldin, Wm., horse dealer, Victoria House
McCall, Chas. H., mill manager, Lurgan Road
McCarthy, Mrs., Dromore Street
McCaw, Mrs., fancy goods shop, Bridge Street
McCaw, ?, Ballievey House
McCleane, John, Church Street
McClelland, Andw., grain and seed merchant, Workhouse Road
McClelland, Miss, The Cottage, Scarva Road
McConkey, Joseph, librarian, Dromore Street
McConville, H., farmer and spirit dealer, Newry Street and Scarva Street
McCormac, Wm., hardware and ironmonger, Newry Road
McCormick, Mrs., grocer, Scarva Street
McCourt, Mrs., confectioner, Scarva Street
McCourt, W., butcher, Dromore Street
McCrory, R., watchmaker and jeweller, Bridge Street
McCullough, Miss S., pawn broker, Newry Street
McCullough, Mrs., Rockville
McDowell, Alexander, billposter, Rathfriland Street
McFadden, James, Reilly Street
McGivern, Bernard, spirit dealer and grocer, Newry Street
McGraddy, Jas., publican, Church Square
McGrath Brothers, provision merchants, Bridge Street
McGrath, J., grocer, Scarva Street
McIlroy, John, grocer, Rathfriland Street
McIlroy, Miss, Sunnyside, Lurgan Road
McIlroy, Samuel, merchant tailor and clothier, Bridge Street
McKee, David, Albert Hotel, Newry Street
McKee, John, draper, Newry Street
McKee, Robert, publican and implement merchant, 20 Newry Street
McKnight, Alex., Reilly Street
McMahon, James, seed merchant, Bridge Street
McMahon, James, hair dresser, Scarva Street
McManus, J., publican, Rathfriland Street
McMullan, Mrs., Newry Street
McMullen, Mrs. W., Dromore Street
McMurray & Co., drapers, Bridge Street
McQuaide's Confectionery, Newry Street
McWilliam, Wm. N., M.D., Newry Street

Nesbitt, Miss Grace, M.A., Mount Royal

O'Hanlon, Felix, Railway Hotel, Reilly Street
O'Hare, Rev. P. P., Parochial House

Parke's Pharmacy, Bridge Street
Patterson, Mrs., confectioner, Church Square
Phoenix, Miss, principal Lurgan Road N.S.
Potts, W. A., M.R.C.V.S., Church Street
Power, George, clothier, Bridge Street
Preston, John, fruiterer, Newry Street
Proctor, Thomas, & Sons, cabinet makers, Newry Street

Quaile, A., butcher, Newry Street

Radcliffe, Samuel A., 2 Santiago Villas
Reid, Rev. T. S., Presbyterian Minister, Loughbrickland
Robinson, J., postman, 6 Windsor Terrace
Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Weaving Factory
Ruddick, Mrs., dress maker, Scarva Street
Russell, Miss, boot and shoe shop
Rusten, William, manager of Ballydown Bleach Works

Savage, Joseph, Dromore Street
Scott, Miss, grocer, Bridge Street
Shannon, Mrs., Stramore Terrace
Shaw, Mrs., boarding house, Eden Terrace
Shooter, Robert, auctioneer, Rathfriland Street
Simms, David, Moorelands
Simms, Jas., druggist and grocer, Bridge Street
Sleator, John, Windsor Terrace
Sloan, Jas., postal official, Rose Cottage, Mullafernaghan
Sloan, T., cycle repairer, Church Square
Smith, John, & Co., bleachers, Milltown
Smith, Miss, draper, Newry Street
Smyth, J. D., Milltown House, Banbridge
Smyth, Mrs., Brookfield
Smyth, Thomas, publican, Bridge Street
Smyth, Wilson, Huntley
Smyth, William A., Belmont
Smyth, W., & Co. Ltd., bleachers, Lenaderg
Sneddon, Jas., Courthouse keeper, Victoria Street
Sneddon, Geo. A., master of Workhouse
Spokes, O., headmaster Technical School, Huntley Road
Stanage, T., teacher, Newry Road
Stevenson, Mrs., Church Square
Stewart, Mrs., maternity nurse, Windsor Terrace

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Ltd. - Agent, J. C. Wray, Belfast Bank
Thompson, Mrs., Mountain View Terrace

Walker, Jos., linen merchant, Reilly Street
Wallace, Mrs., Mountain View
Wallace & Co., solicitors, Bridge Street
Wallace, T. & A., grocers, hardware and seed merchants, Bridge Street
Walsh Bros., ironmongers, &c., Newry Street
Walsh, David, grocer & druggist, Newry Street
Warnock, The Misses, costumiers, Newry Street
Wasson, Mrs., Reilly Street
Watt, Miss, grocer, Dromore Street
Weir, F., agent Temperance Hall, Dromore Street
Weir, Miss, Dromore Street
White, Mrs., Loughbrickland
Willis Bros., spirit and provision merchants, Newry Street
Willis, Mrs., Scarva Street
Willis, Mrs. W., Ardmore
Wilson, Miss, draper, Newry Street
Wilson, Robert, plumber, Newry Street
Wright, Wm., painter, Rathfriland Street
Wright Bros., engineers, Dromore Street
Wyly, Miss, Creggmore, Newry Road

Young, Joseph, draper, Bridge Street

FARMERS AND RESIDENTS IN VICINITY

Adams, John, Ballynanny
Adamson, William, Loughadian, Scarva
Agnew, James, Tullyraine
Allen, John, Ballinafoy, Annaclone
Anderson, Michael, Drumsallagh, Loughbrickland
Anderson, T., Tullyear
Andrews, David, Ballinafern
Andrews, John, Ballyward
Annett, Robt., Ardlerin, Banbridge
Archer, Samuel, Tullintanvalley, Annaclore
Ardery, E., Ballyvalley

Bailey, James, Knockgorm, Corbet
Barclay, Nathaniel, Ballinaskea
Beck, James, Dromorebrague, Loughbrickland
Bell, David, Turdel, Ballynaskeagh
Bell, Isaac, Parkmount
Bell, John, Drumadonnell, Lacker
Bell, John, jun., Moneyslane, Ballyward
Bingham, George, Lisnabrague, Scarva
Bingham, James, Drumlee, Ballyward
Bingham, Joseph, Drumnahare, Loughbrickland
Black, Samuel, Ballymackilreiney, Ballyward
Blakley, John, Ballybrick, Hay's Corner
Boggs, Hans, Creevy
Boggs, William, Derrydrummack, Loughbrickland
Boyd, Wm. Andrew, Ballyoolymore, Katesbridge
Boyle, Maxwell J., The Lodge, Katesbridge
Bradford, Hugh, Shanaghan, Katesbridge
Brown, Archibald, Clay
Brown, Joseph, Clay
Brown, R. Stewart, Drumnahare, Loughbrickland
Brown, Samuel, Coolnacran, Loughbrickland
Bryson, Arthur, Carrickdrumman, Loughbrickland
Buller, Saml. McClean, Breckland, Loughbrickland

Caldwell, William, Ballyraskeagh, Loughbrickland
Cardwell, William, Ballyrafern, Annaclone
Campbell, Bernard, Tullyorcir, Banbridge
Cardwell, Frank, Ballinafern
Carson, William, Ballyward, Banbridge
Carswell, James, Rockmount
Carswell, Joseph, Carrickdrumman, Loughbrickland
Carswell, Robert Henry, Drumsallagh, Loughbrickland
Chambers, Hugh, M.R.C.V.S., Downshire Arms
Chambers, James, Meenan, Loughbrickland
Chambers, Samuel, Scarva, Loughbrickland
Clugston, John, Lisnafiffy, Lenaderg
Clugston, J., Ballinafoy
Coburn, James, Ballyoolymore, Katesbridge
Cope, David J., Brickland, Loughbrickland
Copeland, Richard, Kilmacrew
Corden, William, Mullafernaghan, Edinordinary
Cowan, David, Derrydrumeek, Ballyraskeagh
Cowan, Thomas, Tullycar, Banbridge
Cowan, W. J., Cappagh
Craney, Luke, Lisnatiernagh
Craney, Patrick, J.P., Loughbrickland
Crawford, Mrs., Balbery
Cromie, Robert, Tullyear
Cromie, Thomas, Tullyear
Crothers, M., Betchwood, Gilford
Crothers, Samuel, Bannview
Crowthers, James, Derrylough
Cunningham, Fredk., Ballygowan

Dale, James, Brickland, Loughbrickland
Dickson, John, Ballycross, Banbridge
Dickson, Samuel J., Magherally, Banbridge
Dickson, W. J., Legananny
Dinsmore, John, Loughadian, Scarva

Ewing, F., Creevy, Loughbrickland

Fagan, John, Ballyranny, Banbridge
Fagan, John, Ballynanny
Fenton, Samuel G., Kilpike
Fergus, Alex., Doughery, Banbridge
Fleming, David, Drumsallagh, Loughbrickland
Fleming, John, Doughery
Fleming, Joseph, Drumnahare, Loughbrickland
Forsythe, John M., Tullyraine, Banbridge
Foy, John, Tullyraine, Banbridge
Frazer, Joseph, Edenagarry, Banbridge

Gamble, Henry, Lenaderg, Banbridge
Geoghan, John, Legananny, Banbridge
Gibney, R. H., Ballynanny
Gillespie, George, Shanrod, Katesbridge
Ginneff, James, Ballyvarley, Banbridge
Gordon, Hugh, Brickland, Loughbrickland
Gordon, James, Doughery
Gracey, A. R., Magherally
Gracey, James, Tullycar Banbridge
Graham, John, Tullyraine
Graham, Robert, Tullyglush
Gratton, Thomas, Meenan, Banbridge

Halliday, William, Ballinafoy, Annaclone
Hamilton, James, Shanaghan
Hamilton, James, Doughery, Banbridge
Hanna, James, Shankill, Banbridge
Harshaw, A., Ballinafarn
Harvey, Hugh, Drumnahare, Banbridge
Haughey, John, Meenan, Loughbrickland
Henry, James, Corbet
Henry, James, Ballinafoy
Henry, Joseph, Lisnasliggan
Herron, James, Drumsallagh
Herron, James, Drumnagally
Herron, James, Lacken, Ballyroney
Hershaw, John, Ballyrafern, Banbridge
Heslip, Joseph, Caspur, Loughbrickland
Hillen, Edward, Tullyorier
Hutcheson, Robert, Ballinagrass
Hutcheson, William, Ballinafern

Ingram, Joseph, Drumnahare, Loughbrickland
Ingram, Samuel, Ballyroney, Banbridge
Irvine, George, Ballymoney, Banbridge
Irvine, James, Magherally, Banbridge

Jackson, Samuel, Emdale
Jackson, Samuel, Imdel, Loughbrickland
Jardine, J. A., Doughery, Banbridge
Jelly, Robert, Annaclone, Banbridge
Jennings, H. J., Ballyrafern, Banbridge
Johnston, John, J.P., Edenordinary, Banbridge
Jones, John, Tullyraine, Banbridge

Kidd, James, Derrydrummuck
King, Alex., Ballymoney, Banbridge
Knox, James F., Tullyhinan, Banbridge

Ledlie, William, Lakeview
Logan, John, Ardbrin
Lusk, Rev., Glascar
Lyons, James, Ardbrin, Banbridge

Mackey, George, Edenordinary, Banbridge
Maguire, John F., Loughbrickland, Banbridge
Martin, Andrew, Drumneath, Banbridge
Gordon, Martin, Ballydown, Banbridge ??????
Martin, Rev. J. D., Kilmacrew
Martin, William, Ballievy, Banbridge
Mathers, Thomas, Ballydown
Maxwell, Samuel, Kilmacrew, Corbet
Montgomery, John, Killaney, Banbridge
Morrison, Samuel, Tullyraine
Mulligan, Dr., Tullyconnaught
Mulligan, James, Ballynanny
Mulligan, James, Cappagh
Mulligan, Miss E., Ballievy
Mulligan, Robert, Lisnasliggan
Mulligan, William, Monteith
Murphy, Thomas, Ballycross

McAreavy, Thomas, Edenderry
McBride, James, Bellyragron, Banbridge (Ballyragron?)
McBride, John, Lisnavleggan, Banbridge
McCabe, Isaiah, Kilkinamurry, Banbridge
McCammon, James, Moygannon
McCartan, T. E., Ballinfoy
McCaughey, Robert, Tullyraine
McCauley, David, Tullylish, Banbridge
McClelland, A. J., Tullyraine, Banbridge
McClelland, James, Ballygowan
McClelland, J., Ballygowan
McClelland, Robert, Tullyraine
McClements, George, Brickland, Banbridge
McCrorey, R. A., Drumneath
McGivern, Pat, Ballynanny
McIlrath, James, Ballooley
McKain, Archibald, Shankill, Loughbrickland
McKay, James, Ballyrafern, Banbridge
McKee, Joseph, Shanaghan, Katesbridge
McKnight, Samuel, Ballyvally, Banbridge
McMahon, David, Ballerafoy, Banbridge
McMahon, William, Ballycross, Banbridge
McMaster, James, Shanaghan, Katesbridge
McMordie, Hans, Edenordinary, Banbridge
McMurray, Samuel, Cappagh
McNeight, R., Hillside
McRoberts, Wm., Loughbrickland
McSpadden, Samuel, Ballinafoy

Nelson, Hugh, Corbally, Katesbridge
Nelson, Thomas, Ballycross
Nelson, William, Knockgoom, Garvaghy

Osborne, Robert, Kilkinamurray, Banbridge
O'Hare, James, Ballybrick, Banbridge
O'Hare, John, Lisnasleggan, Annaclore

Forten, John, Drumnahare, Banbridge (Porten?)
Potter, Andrew, Doughery, Banbridge
Potts, James, Cappagh, Banbridge

Redmond, S. A., Kilkinamurray, Banbridge
Reid, J. H., Ednego
Robinson, William, Balhevy, Banbridge
Rogers, Miss, Fortview
Russell, Abraham, Ballinafern, Banbridge

Sands, Joseph, Ballycross, Banbridge
Shankill, Samuel, Shankill, Ballynaskeagh
Shannon, James, Shankill, Loughbrickland
Sharkey, Hugh, Ballykelly
Shepherd, Malcolm, Dallykelly, Banbridge
Sheppard, Samuel, Clay
Shepperd, David, Drumavaddy
Skelton, Robert, Mullafernaghan, Banbridge
Smith, Andrew, Ballinafoy
Smith, Samuel, Ballinafoy
Smith, William, Drumsallagh
Smith, W. T., Ballinafoy
Smyth, Samuel, Ballnafoy, Annaclore
Spratt, Henry, Tullyraine, Banbridge
Stephens, William, Ballydown
Stewart, John, Ballinafoy

Teggart, James, Lisnagade
Teggart, John, Edenderry, Scarva
Teggart, Samuel, Legaranny, Loughbrickland
Teggart, William, Lisnagade, Scarva
Thompson, Mrs., Scarvagh House
Thompson, Ross, Lisnafiffy
Thompson, Mrs. James, butcher, Newry Street
Todd, J., Glascar
Turley, John, Dechomet

Urey, William, Ardlesin, Annaclore

Wallace, George, Corbett, Banbridge
Warwick, James, Scarva
Watt, R., Mullafernaghan
Waugh, George, Scion Hill, Waringsford
Waugh, William, Ballymoney, Banbridge
West, James, Crewy, Loughbrickland
Williamson, Charles, Ballykelly, Banbridge
Wilson, John Robert, Kilpike, Banbridge
Wray, J. C., manager, Belfast Bank, Bridge Street
Wright, James H., Kilpike
Wright, John, Tonaghmore

BANGOR

          A prettily situated seaport town in the County of Down, and about ten miles distant from Belfast.  It is more popularly known as the Brighton of Ulster, and has attained a wide reputation as a health resort.  The town, which is very ancient, is said to have been the first seat of learning in Ireland, an abbey and ecclesiastical colony having been founded early in the sixth century by St. Comgall.  There is a good harbour, and a promenade pier constructed by the late Mr. Ward, of Bangor Castle, at a cost of 25,000.  There is excellent bathing accommodation, and the bay is one of the finest for yachting and acquatic (aquatic) sports in the North of Ireland.  There is also an eighteen-hole golf course.  The far-famed Helen's Tower, and the home residence of the Marquis of Dufferin and Ava, are within two miles of the town.  A court of petty sessions is held by the magistrates of County Down on the second and fourth Wednesday of each month, at 10-45 a.m.  The Masonic fraternity possesses a magnificent hall, principally through the exertions of the late Lord Clanmorris.  The Dufferin Memorial Hall is a magnificent building, which cost 3,600.  The population of the town is 14,000, and the valuation 49,988.

LOCAL INSTITUTIONS

Urban District Council - Castle Electoral Area - Wm. C. Seyers, J.P., 108 Abbey Street; John Alex. Davidson, 1 Bingham Street; Thos. H. Gray, Manse Road; Alex. McKay, 90 Dufferin Avenue; Wm. J. Irwin, 8 Queen's Parade; Patk. Campbell, 3 Dufferin Avenue; Moses Gibson, Main Street.  Clifton Electoral Area - Jas. Mitchell Thompson, J.P., Martello; James McMurray, 12 Clifton Road; James McNeill, Springfield Avenue.  Dufferin Electoral Area - Sir Thomas S. Wilson, J.P. (chairman), 83 Princetown Road; John F. Neill, 7 Queen's Parade; Thomas Bailie, 50 Dufferin Avenue; William J. McMillan, Maxwell Road; Robert Fegan, 5 Downshire Road.  Town Clerk, James Milliken; assistant, R. M. Moore.  Town Surveyor, Geo. H. Fleming, B.E.  Rate Collector, A. Skimin.  Sanitary Inspector, S. T. Coulter.  Town Inspector, T. Blakely, Gas Manager, Barker Mitchell; assistant, Wm. Scotland.  Gas Office clerk, Wm. Keenan
Carnegie Library - Librarian, John Pyper, M.A.
Municipal Technical School - Principal, John Pyper, M.A.  Office assistant, Miss M. Camlin.  Caretaker, Geo. Reynolds, Hamilton Road
School Attendance Committee - Rev. Canon J. A. Carey (chairman); Sir Thos. Wilson, vice-chairman;  Rev. E. B. Cullen, Rev. R. J. Morell, Messrs. J. J. Macauley, J. A. Davidson, Patk. Campbell, J. Newell, R. Fegan.  Secretary, Thos. Morgan.  School attendance officer, J. McCready
Joint Burial Board - Messrs. William Henderson, R. Fegan (chairman), Alex. McKay, Sir T. Wilson, A. C. Finlay, P. Campbell, W. J. Bailie, James McMurray.  Secretary, Thomas Morgan.  Meet first Saturday each month
Royal Ulster Yacht Club - Commodore, Prince of Wales; vice-commodore, Colonel Sharman-Crawford; rere-commodore, G. Lepper; secretary, R. A. Barbour; treasurer, G. Herbert Brown
Conlig National School - Principal Mr. W. S. Clugston, B.A.
Ward Boys' School - Joint Managers, Maude, Lady Clanmorris, Rev. J. A. Carey, M.A.; principal, M. E. Mitchell; assistants, G. Burgess, Miss T. Wilson, Mrs. Cowden
Ward Girls' School - Principal, Miss E. Brice; assistants, Misses Anderson, Ellis, Branagh, Sanderson, Hewitt
First Presbyterian Church Schools - Principals - Mr. D. Orr and Miss M. S. Thompson; assistants, R. McDonald, G. W. Skillen, A. McClune, C. J. McGowan, Wm. Shaw, Misses Smiley, Mary Baxter, H. Taylor, A. Marshall, G. Bryan, M. Houston, A. Martin, M. A. Y. Thompson, M. Lindsay
Roman Catholic Schools, Brunswick Road - Principals, J. Garvey, Miss O'Sullivan, Miss J. Skillan, and Miss Conway; manager, Rev. P. Scally
Trinity Presbyterian Church Schools, Manse Road - Manager, Rev. R. J. Morell, The Manse, Manse Road.  Principal (boys), James Millen; assistant, Miss Savage.  Principal (girls), Miss H. Anderson; assistants, Miss Aicken and Miss Pollock
Post Office, Main Street
Belfast Banking Company's Ltd. - R. Logan, manager; R. Nicholas, pro-manager
Ulster Bank Ltd. - Jas. McAuley, manager; Robert G. Bleakery, cashier; R. G. Noble, accountant; . W. Moffitt, assistant
Dispensary (under Medical Charities' Act), Southwell Road - Dr. J. F. Mitchell; Nurse Patton, 16 Hamilton Road
Bangor Endowed School, College Avenue - Headmaster, Maurice Wilkins, M.A., T.C.D.; assistant, W. McBride, B.A.
Ladies Collegiate School, Pickie Hotel - Principals, the Misses Weir
Ladies' Day School (Glenlola) - Principals, The Misses Harte
Fire Brigade - Saml. T. Coulter, chief officer, 1 Mountpleasant; second officer, Samuel McCready; turncock, Thomas Blakely; Samuel Lynas, John Agnew, James Foster, John Halliday, and Wm. Baillie, fireman.  Station, Town Hall yard
Masonic Hall, Hamilton Road
Bangor Golf Club (entrance at Hamilton Road) T. Hennessey, captain; W. G. C. Milliken hon. secretary
Royal Belfast Golf Club, Carnalea - Patron, H.M. The King; President, The Marquis of Dufferin and Ava; captain, Jas. Ireland; secretary, M. A. Trimble; treasurer, F. G. Walsh; green convener, W. Robinson
Bangor Harmonic Society - Hon. secretary, H. Jones; treasurer, R. Logan; conductor, R. Jones
Petty Sessions Court in Good Templar Hall - Clerk - J. F. Ingram
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. J. F. Mitchell; assistant and deputy, D. Orr
Bangor Parish Literary Society - Rev. J. A. Carey, president

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Canon J. A. Carey, M.A., rector; Rev. R. A. Deane, M.A., Rev. W. J. Finlay Maguire, and Rev. Richard Whitehead, curates; treasurer, J. Clyde; secretary, ? Madden; organist, J. Emery
First Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Currie; organist, Frank Parsons
Second Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. J. Morrell, pastor; organist, R. Jones
Hamilton Road Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. A. Hill, B.A.; organist, Frederick Burrows
Centenary Methodist Church - Rev. John N. Spence; organist, Miss S. R. Hamilton, A.L.C.M.
Salvation Army Hall, Albert Street
Roman Catholic Chapel, Brunswick Road - Rev. P. Scally
Baptist Church, Hamilton Road - Rev. D. Burrows
Plymouth Brethren - Holborn Hall, Holborn Avenue

INHABITANTS

Acheson, Miss, Kincora, 57 Central Avenue
Acheson, Mrs., 25 Clifton Road
Adair, Harry, Carlton Cafe, 22 Queen's Parade
Adair, Margaret, 49 Clifton Road
Adair, Selina E., 16 Beatrice Road
Adair, W. J., 38 Church Street
Adams, A., 31 Clifton Road
Adams, M., 9 King Street
Adams, Robert, 7 Church Street
Addy, J. F., pharmaceutical chemist, 33 Main Street
Adorrian, Mrs. L., 25 Crosby Street
Adrain, Alex., Central Avenue
Agar, Wm. H., Windsor Avenue
Agnew, Ethel, 3 Farnham Road
Agnew, Helena, 20 Southwell Road
Agnew, H., 58 Castle Square
Agnew, Jane, 49 Dufferin Avenue
Agnew, John, joiner, 72 Abbey Street
Agnew, John, joiner, 24, 26 Victoria Road
Agnew, Lizzie, 66 Seacliffe Road
Agnew, Misses, 42 Seacliffe Road
Agnew, Mrs., 20 Southwell Road
Agnew, Robt., 44 Church Street
Agnew, Robert J., Donaghadee Road
Agnew, R., Brunswick Road
Agnew, W. J., 35 King Street
Aicken, Catherine, 44 Seacliffe Road
Aicken, Chas., 24 Prospect Road
Aicken, Eliza, 1 Victoria Terrace
Aicken, Hannah, 56 Holborn Avenue
Aicken, Jane, Sunnyside, Groomsport Road
Aicken, Mrs., 8 Bingham Street
Aicken, Richard, Arklow, 36 Bryansburn Road
Aiken, Mrs., Coolavin, Ballyholme Road
Alexander, Dr., 298 Seacliffe Road
Alexander, D. E., "Spectator" Office, 124, 126 Main Street
Alexander, Geo., 28 Springfield Road
Alexander, Mrs., 25 Springfield Road
Alexander, Mrs., 20 May Avenue
Allen, Jas., 39 Church Street
Allen, Miss Jane, 34 Southwell Road
Allen, Mrs., 1 Somerset Terrace, Princetown Road
Allen, Mrs. Selina, Willowfield, Waverley Drive
Allen, Robt., 18 Somerset Avenue
Allingham, Wm. R., 1 Lorelei
Allison, Mrs., 77 Dufferin Avenue
Alister, Miss, 5 Maxwell Road
Anderson, E. M., 5 Prospect Road
Anderson, George, 42 Albert Street
Anderson, Geo. D., 36 Dufferin Avenue
Anderson, James, commission agent, 8 Mount Pleasant
Anderson, Jane, 51 Ballymagee Street
Anderson, Jas., 136 Seacliffe Road
Anderson, Margt., 176 Seacliffe Road
Anderson, Miss Harriett, school teacher, 32 Princetown Road
Anderson, Miss Jane, 8 Victoria Road
Anderson, S., 12 Railway Street
Anderson, Wm. J., 29 Albert Street
Andrews, M., boot warehouse, 30 Ballymagee Street
Andrews, Robt., 61 Railwayview Street
Andrew, The Misses, 9 Tennyson Avenue
Andrews, Thomas, 40 Holborn Avenue
Appleby, Miss J., shop keeper, 10 Queen's Parade
Arbuckle, Jos., 7 Windsor Avenue
Arbuckle, Sarah A., 2 Manse Road
Ardill, Wm. E., 1 Ballyholme Terrace
Arlow, Harriett, 23 Hamilton Road
Armour, Robert, 75 Dufferin Avenue
Armstrong, Mrs., 48 Southwell Road
Arnold, Miss, 22 Princetown Road
Ashe, Mrs., 40 Victoria Road
Atkinson, Francis, 76 Southwell Road
Auld, Andrew, 5 Victoria Road
Auld & Pemberton, tobacconists, 105 Main Street
Ava Hotel, 132 Main Street - Wm. Bulloch, proprietor

Bailie, Elizabeth, 142 Seacliffe Road
Bailie, Robert, 28 Church Street
Bailie, W., & Co., furniture warehouse, 51 Main Street
Baillie, Clifford, 21 Belfast Road
Bailie, Thomas, auctioneer, 35 Main Street
Baines, Robt., postman, 65 Victoria Road
Baird, John, 67 Church Street
Baird, Mrs., 8 Castle Street
Baird, Mrs. A., 2 Castle Square
Baird, Robert, tea agent, 15 Farnham Park
Baird, Sarah, 33 Hamilton Road
Baker, Annie, confectioner, &c., 7 Bridge Street
Ball, Lucius W., 5 Springfield Road
Ball, Thos., carpenter, 15 Alfred Street
Ballingall, Wm., 29 Bloomfield Road
Balmer, G. H., 32 Prospect Road
Balmer, Ritchie, 83 Southwell Road
Balmer, Thos. H., Mount Royal
Balmer, James S., Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists, 95 Main Street
Bamford, G. H. E., religious bookseller, The Bungalow, Central Avenue
Bangor Cash Stores and Cash Bakery, 93 Main Street
Bangor Endowed School, College Avenue, Ballyholme Road
Barber, Minnie, 13 King Street
Barbour, Caroline, 33 Ballyholme Road
Barbour, Miss Elizabeth, 58 Beatrice Road
Barbour, R. A., 112 Seacliffe Road
Barnes, James, church officer, 49 Railwayview Street
Barnett, J., Bookseller and Agent, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," 21a Main Street
Barnett, Wm., 50 Dufferin Avenue
Barr, Kathleen, 9 Prospect Road
Barr, Matilda, 42 Bryansburn Road
Barr, Wm., 65 Castle Street
Barry, Miss, 24 Seacliffe Road
Batten, George, 17 Beatrice Road
Baxter, Isaac, 20 Prospect Road
Baxter, John, designer, 5 Gray's Hill
Baxter, John, 19 Southwell Road
Baxter, Mary, 13 Ward Avenue
Beattie, As., 98 Ballymagee Street
Beattie, Chas., 18 Castle Square
Beattie, C., 64 Castle Square
Beattie, David, 96 Ballymagee Street
Beattie, Ellen, 19 Bingham Street
Beattie, Hugh, Railwayview Street
Beattie, James, 8 Castle Square
Beattie, John, 11 Bloomfield Road
Beattie, Mary, 120 Seacliffe Road
Beattie, Richard, coal dealer, 8 Holborn Avenue
Beattie, Wm. J., green grocer, 60 Ballymagee Street
Beaumont, Ivor, Shandon Drive
Beck, Minnie, 79 Ballymagee Street
Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Gray's Hill and 73 Main Street
Bell, A., J.P., Kenmore, Downshire Road
Bell, A. M., & Co., drapery and fancy warehouse, 90, 92 Main Street
Bell, H. C., surveyor, 2 Ardlussa, Princetown Road
Bell, Francis, designer, Glenfaba, College Avenue
Bell, James E., 55 Holborn Avenue
Bell, Miss E., 16 Seacliffe Road
Bell, Miss Mary A., 66 Bryansburn Road
Bell, Mrs., Chiselhurst, Ranfurly Avenue
Bell, Mrs. Clara, 7 Railway View Street
Bell, Mrs. Martha, 55 Railwayview Street
Bell, Philip, B.L., Ranfurley Avenue (Ranfurly)
Bell, Rev. Wm., 52 Springfield Road
Bell, Thomas, 45 Holborn Street
Bell, Wm., 9 Waverley Drive
Bennett, John, jun., Abbey Street
Bennett, J., 10 Belfast Road
Bennett, Mrs., Waverley Drive
Bennett, Thomas, M.D., 9 Gray's Hill
Beresford Boarding House, Mrs. A. Wright, proprietress, 35 Queen's Parade
Bickerstaff, Wm., 17 Brunswick Road
Biggar, David, 104 Dufferin Avenue
Bingham, John, 20 Beatrice Road
Bird, Wm., 63 Church Street
Black, Jas., 38 Bryansburn Road
Black, J., 2 Shatwarra, Brunswick Road
Black, Mrs. Mary, 10 Southwell Road
Blair, H., 114 Castle Street
Blair, Thomas, 50 Church Street
Blakely, Dora 14 Queen's Parade
Blakely, Edward, Roslyn, Ballyholme Road
Blakely, Thomas, town inspector, 2 Springfield Road
Boal, Bessie, 99 Ballymagee Street
Boal, Maggie, 29 Springfield Road
Boal, Mary E., 17 Clifton Road
Boal, Mrs., 92 Abbey Street
Boal, William, 20 King Street
Bolton, Mrs. Rachel, 15 Tennyson Avenue
Boon, E. R., Fairfield, Ranfurly Avenue
Bowen, C. H., Barnrath, Raglan Road
Bowden, Mrs. B. A., 30 Beatrice Road
Bowman, Dr. R., 39 Queen's Parade
Bowman,. Henry, 29 Main Street
Bowman, James H., 27 Main Street
Bowman, R. N., 20 Main Street
Bowman, R. R., Osborne Drive
Boyce, Wm., 30 Donaghadee Road
Boyd, Mrs. J., 59 Central Avenue
Boyle, Miss Sarah, Tiev Tara, Donaghadee Road
Bradshaw, Henry, 74 Princetown Road
Brady, Edwin, 20 Manse Road
Branagh, Sarah, 68 Bryansburn Road
Breen, Mrs., Main Street
Brewer, Mrs., Sheridan Villas, Groomsport Road
Brice, E., 23 Prospect Road
Brice, Fred, 38 Donaghadee Road
Brice, James F., coal merchant, Quay Street; res., 12 Farnham Road
Brice, J. T., & Son, house and land agents, auctioneers and valuers, 118 Main Street
Brierley, Benjamin, 42a Princetown Road
Briggs, Mrs. Sarah, 38 Ballyholme Road
Brittain, Thos. J., J.P., 2 Ward Avenue
Brown, Agnes, 46 Albert Street
Brown, Annie, 7 Ballyholme Terrace
Brown, David, 115 Hamilton Road
Brown, James, 66, 68 Ballymagee Street
Brown, Jane E., 8 Ballyholme Terrace
Brown, John, embroidery agent, 28 Primrose Street
Brown, John, Quarry, Belfast Road
Brown, Jos., car owner, 16 Albert Street
Brown, Mrs., 23 Ruby Street
Brown, Mrs., 86 Southwell Road
Brown, Mrs. Eliza, 22 Church Street
Brown, Robert, 12 Croft Street
Brown, Samuel, 5 Windsor Avenue
Brown, Thomas, 38 Castle Square
Brown, Thomas, 19 Castle Street
Brown, William, 41 Castle Street
Browne, Chas., 11 Beatrice Avenue
Browne, Fredk., 54 Seacliffe Road
Brownfield, Walter, 5 Main Street
Bruce, William, 18 Beatrice Road
Brice, James T., Shandon Drive
Bryan, Patrick, linesman, 15 Bayview Terrace, Ballyholme
Buchanan, Geo., 10 Princetown Road
Burke, Elizabeth, 30 Seacliff Road
Burke, Emma, 58 Dufferin Avenue
Burns, Capt. Thomas, 10 Gray's Hill
Burns, Edwin, Waverley Drive, Ballyholme
Burns, Josephine, 3 Somerset Avenue
Burns, R., 51 Brunswick Road
Burrows, Miss, 37 Donaghadee Road
Burrows, Rev. D., 112 Abbey Street
Burrows, Wm., clothier, 18 Prospect Road
Burton, John, 39 Ballyholme Road

Cairns, Geo., Baylands, Ballyholme
Cairns, Mrs., 2 College Avenue
Cairns, W. J., Baylands, Ballyholme
Calderwood, Mrs. M., 80 Bryansburn Road
Caldwell, Mrs. Margaret E., 4 Prospect Road
Caldwell, Saml., Laurington, Bryansburn Road
Callender, Thos., insurance agent, 24 Springfield Road
Calvert, Mrs., 54 Victoria Road
Camlin, J., & Co., general drapers, hosiers, and outfitters, 5, 7 Ballymagee Street
Campbell, Frederick, draper, 58, 60 Main Street
Campbell, Geo. F., M.D., 37 Hamilton Road
Campbell, James, boot maker, 54, 56 Abbey Street
Campbell, James, 5 Southwell Road
Campbell, Jane, 38 Gray's Hill
Campbell, Mrs., 38 Hamilton Road
Campbell, Mrs., 16 Bingham Street
Campbell, Mrs. M., 3 Downshire Park
Campbell, Patk., 27 Dufferin Avenue
Campbell, P., 3 Dufferin Avenue
Campbell, Robert, butcher, Main Street
Campbell, Sarah, 13 Springfield Avenue
Campbell, S., & Co., drapers, 36, 38 Main Street
Caproni, Enrico, Confectioner, Queen's Parade
Cardy, John, 12 Castle Square
Cardy, Mrs. Catherine, 40 Castle Square
Carey, Rev. Canon J. A., rector Parish Church, The Rectory, Abbey Street
Carleton, David, gardener, 31 Church Street
Carleton, W. A., Ballyholme Road
Carling, Mrs. Annie, 5 Dufferin Avenue
Carlisle, David, 76 Donaghadee Road
Carlisle, David W., 140 Seacliffe Road
Carlisle, Margaret, 47 Railwayview Street
Carse, Ethel M., 4 Lorelei
Carson, Alex., 92 Castle Street
Carson, F. W., 27 Donaghadee Road
Carson, M., wall paper merchant, Lancedean, Farnham Road
Carson, Thomas, Hut, Belfast Road
Carson, William, 3 Castle Cottages, Castle Street
Carrothers, Percy, Eureka Terrace, Prospect Road
Carter, Jas., Knockmore Park
Carter, Mrs. Mary, 5 Belfast Road
Carters, Jas., motorman, 42 Beatrice Road
Caswell, Jas. A., 50 Ballyholme Road
Caswell, John, 87 Clifton Road
Caswell, Mrs. M., 65, 67 Ballymagee Street
Cathy, John, 3 Mayfield, Princetown Road
Caughey, Hamilton, 7 Beatrice Road
Caughey, Wm., J.P., Ranfurly Avenue
Caulfield, Robert, contractor, 28 Albert Street
Chambers, Alban, 4 Belfast Terrace, Ballyholme
Chambers, James, Bryansburn
Chambers, Joseph, 45 Gray's Hill
Chambers, R. H., 3 Prospect Road
Chandler, Joseph, 7 Ruby Street
Chatfield, James, boot and shoe maker, 62 Ballymagee Street
Cheyne, H. H., Roseneath, 51 Ballyholme Road
Christie, The Misses, 31 Princetown Road
Claney, Mrs., 74 Ballymagee Street
Claney, Sarah, 61 Ballymagee Street
Claney, S. M., 12 Sheridan Drive
Clanmorris, Lady, Bangor Castle
Clark, Sir Ernest, C.B.E., Glenbank, Princetown Road
Clarke, Annie, Sheridan Drive, Ballyholme
Clarke, Annie M., 3 Princetown Road
Clarke, Robt., 60 Castle Street, shoe maker
Clarke, R., 13 May Avenue
Clarke, Wm., 41 Dufferin Avenue
Clawson, Fred., 5 Hamilton Road
Cleland, Caroline, 31 Dufferin Avenue
Cleland, The Misses, Rathgael
Cleland, William, College Avenue
Cleland, Wm. H., Mervue, Ballyholme
Clements, John, 26 Somerset Avenue
Clesdale, Catherine, Dufferin Avenue
Clifford, Wm. J., Dunbeg, College Avenue
Clyde, Isaac, 46 Hamilton Road
Coates, Mrs. A. H., Seacliffe Road
Coey, Wm., 35 Victoria Road
Coey, Wm., jun., 25 Victoria Road
Colburn, Thos., dentist, Linwood, Farnham Park
Collier, W. F., Windsor Villas, Hamilton Road
Colville, Elizabeth, 5 Lorlei (Lorelei)
Colville, John A., Oakleigh, Waverley Drive, Ballyholme
Colvin, Mrs., restaurant, 6 Queen's Parade
Connell, W., 2 Bellevue
Connolly, Father, 51 Prospect Road
Connolly, James, stationer and fancy goods depot, 56 Main Street
Connolly, J., 5 King Street
Connor, Miss Emily, J.P., Raglan Lodge, Raglan Road
Connor, Mrs., Brunswick Terrace
Conway, Alex., tailor, 86 Dufferin Avenue
Conway, John, 48 Castle Square
Conway, Miss Mary, 5 Brunswick Road
Conway, Mrs. Mary, 17 King Street
Conway, Samuel, 28 Castle Square
Cooke, Mary, 3 Ruby Street
Cooke, Mrs., 15 Springfield Avenue
Cooksey, Edward, solicitor, The White House, Baylands
Cooper, Chadwick, 28 Waverley Drive
Cooper, Jas., boat builder, 21 Victoria Road
Cooper, Patrick, 73 Dufferin Avenue
Cooper, Thomas, 40 Gray's Hill
Corbett, Catherine, 6 May Avenue
Corbett, Hugh, 49 Beatrice Road
Corbett, H., 45 Prospect Road
Corbett, Samuel, Limebrooke Cottages, Bingham Street
Corbett, Thos. H., Ardencliffe, Victoria Road
Cornwall, John, 66 Southwell Road
Corrigan, Miss Mary, 11 Ruby Street
Corry, E., Raglan Road
Corry, Misses, Rostellan, Princetown Road
Corry, Thos. H., linen merchant, Beulah, Bryansburn Road
Corry, William, 16 Castle Street
Cosgrave, Henry, 49 Ballyholme Road
Cosgrave, M., 6 Brunswick Road
Costello, J. H. S., Darina, Waverley Drive
Costello, Miss, Ellongown, Waverley Drive, Ballyholme
Costello, Mrs., Orlock, Ward Avenue
Cotter, Mrs. Minnie, 3 Belfast Road
Coulter, D., Ivy Bungalow, Ballyvarnit Road
Coulter, Mrs. G., 1 Mayfield, Princetown Road
Coulter, Samuel T., M.R.S.I., sanitary inspector, 1 Mount Pleasant
Coulter, Thomas, 7 Springfield Road
Courtney, Alex., 15 Springfield Road
Courtney, Wm., 4 Bingham Street
Couser, John, 45 Beatrice Road
Cousins, Henry, 37 Holborn Avenue
Cousins, Wm., 69a Gray's Hill
Cowan, James, 39 Crosby Street
Cowan, Wm., 24 Ward Avenue
Craig, Alex., Craiglea Cottage, Groomsport Road
Craig, John, M.D., 23 Queen's Parade
Craig, George, Seacliffe Terrace, Seacliffe Road
Craig, Mrs. Maria, 5 Princetown Terrace
Craig, Mrs. Mary, 58 Gray's Hill
Craig, Thomas, 22 Beatrice Road
Crawford, Mrs., Ward Villa, Upper Clifton
Crawford, J., fruiterer, 25 Queen's Parade
Crawford, Carlisle, 3 Castle Street
Crawford, Harper, Aurora, Ballyholme
Crawford, Henry M., 3 Hamilton Road
Crawford, Mrs., 36 Seacliffe Road
Crawford, Mrs. Grace, 20 Alfred Street
Crawford, Robert, 24 Prospect Road
Cree, Geo., 5 King Street
Cree, Geo., 5 The Vennel
Cree, Hugh, 8 King Street
Cree, Jas., 29 King Street
Cree, Robert, 14 castle Street
Cree, Thomas, 26 Abbey Street
Cree, Thos., 4 Castle Square
Cree, Thos., jun., 38 Abbey Street
Cree, Walter, Ballyvernot
Cresswell, W. H., postman, 59 Church Street
Crookes, Alfred, 22 Prospect Road
Crosbie, Mrs. Martha, 55 Dufferin Avenue
Crothers, Wm., 45 Crosby Street
Crouch, W., Ashburton, Brunswick Road
Crowe, Thomas H., Benvue, Ballyholme
Crozier, Walter, 14 Victoria Road
Crozier, William, 4 Castle Cottages
Cumming, A., fruiterer, 16, 18 Ballymagee Street
Cumming, Saml., 27 Springfield Road
Cummings, Mrs., 29 Alfred Street
Cunningham, Mrs. Sarah, 2 Windsor Avenue
Cush, Mrs., Ivy Hill Farm, Ballymacormack, Bangor
Cush, Patrick, draper, 1 Chagwurra, Brunswick Road

Bangor continued...

Dailey, Thomas, chauffeur, 40 Primrose Street
Dailey, Thomas, 49 Holborn Avenue
Dalzell, A., 29 Ward Avenue
Dane, Miss, Homes of Rest
Danskin, George, 27 Holborn Avenue
Davidson, Alexander, plumber, 1 Bingham Street
Davidson, Campbell, 112 Ballymagee Street
Davidson, James, 49 Central Avenue
Davidson, Mrs., grocer, 37, 39 Victoria Road
Davidson, Mussen, 21 Alfred Street
Davidson, Robt., plumber, 86 Ballymagee Street
Davidson, R., 69 Railwayview Street
Davidson, Sarah, Raglan Road
Davidson, S., butcher, 42 Bollymagee Street (Ballymagee)
Davis, Dalzell, Manse Road
Deas, M. H., 120 Victoria Road
Denby, Miss Alice, 5 Princetown Road
Despard, V. D., Kilbrogan, Farnham Road
Devon, Alex., Baylands
Diamond, E. & T., 46 Main Street
Diamond, Mrs., Alfred Street
Dick, Wm., 4 Bayview Terrace, Ballyholme
Dickson, Mrs., 3 Railwayview Street
Dickson, Miss, seed warehouse, 40 Main Street
Dickson, Thos., 27 King Street
Dill, Miss, 9 Mount Pleasant
Dixon, James, process server, Town Hall, Main Street
Dixon, Jane, 9 Alfred Street
Dixon, T., 166 Seacliffe Road
Dodds, Mrs., 44 Castle Street
Doey, Joseph C., 17 Victoria Road
Doherty, Mrs., 22 Southwell Road
Doherty, Mrs., 97 Ballymagee Street
Donaghy, Henry, 108 Seacliffe Road
Donaghy, J. J., 86 Main Street
Donaghy, Mrs. Alice, 24 Southwell Road
Donaldson, Mrs., 36 Primrose Street
Donnelly, Patrick, 7 New Road
Donning, Miss Mary, dress maker, 72 Dufferin Avenue
Doonan, Miss L. M., bakery, 25 Main Street
Doran, Rachel R., Baylands, Ballyholme
Dornan, Mrs., 20 Donaghadee Road
Doudall, Mrs., College Avenue
Douglas, James, 13 Railwayview Street
Douglas, Joseph, 46 Seacliffe Road
Douglas, Saml., 6 Sandown Drive
Douthie, John, 59 Railwayview Street
Downham, A. F., 36 Queen's Parade
Dudgeon, Mrs. Sarah, 16 Ward Avenue
Duff, Benjamin, 71 Ballymagee Street
Duff, David, 109 Ballymagee Street
Duff, John, 162 Seacliffe Road
Duff, Mrs., 30 Primrose Street
Dufferin and Ava, Marquis of, Clandeboye
Duffy, John, 7 Bryansburn Road
Duncan, Miss Eleanor, 17 Dufferin Avenue
Dunlop, Rev., 18 Seacliffe Road
Dunlop, T. J., 2, 4 Ballymagee Street
Dunn, John, boot and show warehouse, 35 Main Street
Dunn, Margaret, 29 Holborn Avenue
Dunn, Miss Maggie, 53 Dufferin Avenue
Dunn, Mr., 13 Farnham Park
Dunn, Mrs. Annie, Downshire Road
Dunn, Wm., Novelty Warehouse, 26, 28, 30 Main Street
Dunseath, D. H., Maxwell Road
Dunseath, James, Ardmore, Ward Avenue
Dwyer, Miss, 18 Seacliffe Road

Eaton, Miss, 44 Princetown Road
Eddis, Annie, 21 Bingham Street
Eddis, Wm. 69 Ballymagee Street
Edmondson, Jas., Abbey Street
Edmondson, Louis, 118 Ballymagee Street
Edmondson, Robert, 47 Victoria Road
Edmunson, Mrs., 14 Donaghadee Road
Ekins, Mrs. Minnie, 23 Clifton Road
Elliott, Nelson, 11 May Street
Elliott, R. J., 9 Springfield Road
Elliott, Thos., 46 Church Street
Ellis, William 7 Mount Pleasant
Ellis, W., 27 Ruby Street
Ellis, Mrs., 34 Hamilton Road
Ellison, T., 49 Brunswick Road
Emerson, Mrs., 76 Dufferin Avenue
Ennis, Mrs., 19 May Avenue
Ennis, Wm., 11 Bingham Street
Erwin, Miss C., 48 Springfield Cottages
Evans, Henry, 41 Beatrice Road
Evans, John, 2 Royal terrace
Evans, Mrs. Soldini, 35 Ballyholme Road
Eves, J. V., linen merchant, Thalassa, Downshire Road
Ewart, Lavens M., Banks, Ballyholme
Ewing, C. A., M.R.C.V.S., Beatrice Road
Ewing, Joseph L., 33 King Street
Ewing, Mrs., 28 Croft Street

Fagen, Robert, manufacturers' agent, 5 Downshire Road
Faren, Henry J., 50 Princetown Road
Faren, Miss J., Girls' Home of Rest
Farr, W. H., 35 Prospect Road
Farrow, George H., traveller, 16 Donaghadee Road
Featherston, M., Dalmeny House
Featherstonhaugh, Mrs., 2 Glenoe, Brunswick Road
Fegan, James, 53 Brunswick Road
Feherty, Daniel, 33 Holborn Avenue
Feherty, William, 24 Bingham Street
Ferguson, Eleanor, 104 Seacliffe Road
Ferguson, H., Needwood House, Seacliffe Road
Ferguson, James, 59 Ballymagee Street
Ferguson, John, 31 Hamilton Road
Ferguson, John, 48 Princetown Road
Ferguson, Miss I., 49 Queen's Parade
Ferguson, Thomas, carpenter, 27 Bingham Street
Finlay, R. H., auctioneer and estate agent, 104c Main Street
Finlay, R. H., 12 Donaghadee Road
Finlay, Wm. J., 66 Castle Square
Fisher, Misses, Clonsilla, Bryansburn Road
Fitzpatrick, Edward, Castle Cottages
Fitzpatrick, Patrick, 58 Victoria Road
Fitzsimmons, Dr., Ardoe, Osborne Drive
Flack, D., 28 Prospect Road
Flack, J., Fernlea, Donaghadee Road
Flack, Mrs., 7 Holborn Avenue
Fleming, G., 1 Auburn Terrace
Fleming, Arthur, 31 Castle Street
Fleming, Miss Mary, 12 Seacliffe Road
Fletcher, James, Arrors, Ballyholme
Fletcher, John, funeral undertaker, 59 Ballymagee Street
Forrester, A., 180 Seacliffe Road
Forrester, E. D., 41 Clifton Road
Foster, James, 10 Beatrice Road
Foster, James, jun., 28 Beatrice Road
Forsythe, Wm. J., Fairview Nurseries, 21 Donaghadee Road
Fox, Terence, butcher, 22 Albert Street South
Frackelton, Mrs., Carrisbrooke Terrace, Upper Clifton
Frackelton, Miss, St. Heliers, Ballyholme
Francey, Mrs., 43, 45 Ballymagee Street
French, Mrs., 88 Dufferin Avenue
Frew, Stewart H., Ingleside, Ballyholme Road
Friars, Miss Jemima, 75 Ballymagee Street
Frizelle, Mrs., 84 Southwell Road
Fulton, Alex., carpenter, 27 Victoria Road
Fulton, A., cycle agent, 105 Main Street
Fulton, John, carpenter, 35 Castle Street
Furey, Charles, 110 Seacliffe Road
Furey, Hugh, Ltd., grocer, wine and spirit merchant, 62, 64, 66 Main Street
Furey, H., draper, Main Street
Furey, Walter, Artona, Bryansburn Road

Gailey, Rev. John, Raglan Road
Galbraith, W., Harvie, Groomsport Road
Gallon, Luke, 4 Railwayview Street
Galway, Mrs. A., Shielavon, Ranfurly Avenue
Galway, Robt., 11 Victoria Road
Garland, Wm., 93 Victoria Road
Gault, Mrs. Sarah, 7 Springfield Avenue
Gaussen, William, Shandon Park
Gaw, Harry Magill, 17 Main Street
Gaw, James, 48 Ballymagee Street
Gaw, John, bread server, 10 Prospect Road
Gaw, Mrs. Susanna, 9 Victoria Road
Gaw, Stephen B., auctioneer and house agent, 59 Main Street; res., 31 Central Avenue
Gaw, Wm., dairyman, 5 Central Avenue
Geddis, Mrs., 30 Springfield Road
George, James, boot maker, 14 Dufferin Avenue
Gibson, Alex., carpenter, 35 Crosby Street
Gibson, David, 62 Castle Street
Gibson, Dr., The Darroch, Ward Avenue
Gibson, John, 33 Castle Street
Gibson, M., draper, 102 Main Street
Gibson, Robert, Croft Street
Gibson, R., 41 Gray's Hill
Gibson, S., 53 Bryansburn Road
Gibson, William, 34 Castle Square
Gibson, Wm., caretaker's house, Railway Station
Gibson, Wm., The Darroch, Ward Avenue
Gibson, W. J., 1 Seacliffe Terrace
Gilbert, A., The Cottage Ranfurly Avenue
Gilbey, W. & A., Limited, Main Street
Gildea, Peter, 32 Victoria Road
Gill, Mrs., 146 Seacliff Road
Gill, Mrs. J., 68 Dufferin Avenue
Gill, Samuel, 3 Limebrook Terrace, Bingham Street
Gillespie, J., 1 Southwell Terrace, 49 Southwell Road
Gilmore, A., 46 Castle Street
Gilmore, John, 43 Crosby Street
Gilmore, J., 18 Bingham Street
Gilmore, Mrs., linen draper, 18 Main Street
Gilmore, Wm., evangelist, 75 Gray's Hill
Gillis, Jas., Ranfurly Avenue
Glover, Mrs., 23 Dufferin Avenue
Glover, Mrs., 50 Main Street
Goodall, G., Osborne Drive
Gordon, Adam, 5 New Road
Gordon, John, coal merchant, Castle Square
Gordon, Mrs., 23 Bingham Street
Gordon, Mrs. Ellen, Broadway
Gordon, Wm., 24 Castle Square
Gordon, W., 23 Croft Street
Gore, Miss, 38 Seacliffe Road
Gorman, Alex., 64 Castle Street
Gorman, E., Grove Hill
Gorman, Jas., 54 Castle Street
Gorman, Margaret, grocer, 3 King Street
Gorman, Miss, 30 Albert Street
Gorman, Mrs., 15 Gray's Hill
Gorman, Thomas B., chemist and druggist, The Esplanade, Bangor
Goudie, Miss Mary, 94 Ballymagee Street
Grace, ?, Acore, Donaghadee Road
Graham, James, 72 Church Street
Graham, John, 95 Ballymagee Street
Graham, J., 52 Abbey Street
Graham, Mrs., 39 Southwell Road
Graham, Mrs., 41 Queen's Parade
Graham, Samuel, 23 May Avenue
Graham, Thos., Knockmore Park
Grant, Arthur, 44 Springfield Road
Grant, R. F., The Nook, 42 Central Avenue
Gray, Alex., 3 Railwayview Street
Gray, John, 16 Church Street
Gray, Mrs., publican, Ballymagee Street
Gray, Thomas H., Hillcrest, Manse Road
Gray, W. P., Whitehall, Groomsport Road
Green, ?, confectioner, Rosapenna, 6 Seacliffe Road
Green, Miss, Ava Terrace, Hamilton Road
Green, Miss Lizzie, 19 Dufferin Avenue
Green, Robert, West Place
Greenaway, Fred. W., 12 Bayview Terrace, Ballyholme
Greer, Maggie, 21 Castle Street
Greeves, Mrs., Kensington, Princetown Road
Greeves, Thomas, Maxwell Road
Gregg, Edward, Ballyholme Road
Gregg, Henry, 4 Pickie Terrace
Gribben, Wm., Primrose Street
Griffin, Miss, boarding house, 128 Seacliffe Road

Haig, Mrs., 4 Balfour Terrace, Ballyholme
Haines, Miss Margaret, 1 Springfield Avenue
Haines, The Misses, & Waddell, 1 Riverside Terrace
Hall, Jas., fruiterer, 3 Queen's Parade
Hall, Stewart A., Downshire Park
Halliday, Geo., 30 Dufferin Avenue
Halliday, John, 24 Church Street
Halliday, Robt., shoe maker, 55 Church Street
Halliday, Thos. G., 22 Church Street
Halliday, Robt., 55 Church Street
Halloway, ?, 22 Ward Avenue

Hamilton, Captain W., 77 Ballymagee Street
Hamilton, Hugh, dairyman, 13, 15 Bingham Street
Hamilton, Miss, 21 Hamilton Road
Hamilton, Miss Annie, 47 Dufferin Avenue
Hamilton, Miss, 29 Princetown Road
Hamilton, Miss, music teacher, Hamilton Road
Hamilton, Mrs., 4 Mount Oriel
Hamilton, Mrs., 6 Springfield Road
Hamilton, Thos., grocer, 94-96 Dufferin Avenue
Hamilton, T. D., J.P., Ivanmount, Bryansburn Road
Handforth, S., Chelford, Shandon Park
Hanna, George, 72 Princetown Road
Hanna, James, 46 Queen's Parade
Hanna, John, Victoria Terrace, Ballyholme
Hanna, Mrs., 46 Queen's Parade
Hanna, Mrs., Dalbrook Cottage, Ballyholme
Hanna, Mrs., 20 Somerset Avenue
Hanna, Mrs., 8 Ballyholme Terrace
Hanna, Robt., 23 Victoria Road
Hanna, Thomas, painter and decorator, Irene Terrace, 116 Ballymagee Street
Hanna, W., J.P., chemist, 14, 16 Main Street
Hanna & Co., drapers and outfitters, 10 Main Street
Hardy, Richard, Bryansburn
Hardy, Wm. J., dairyman, 98 Castle Street
Hare, Mrs., draper, 40 Ballymagee Street
Harkins, Mrs., Mill Row
Harper, Wm., 6 Farnham Road
Harris, Percy, 10 Mount Pleasant
Harris, Rev. E. M., The Rectory, Groomsport
Harrison, Agnes, 14 Bryansburn Road
Hart, James, 47 King Street
Harte, The Misses, 14 Clifton Road
Harvey, A., 2 Railway Cottages, Belfast Road
Harvey, Hugh, 1 Broadway
Harvey, Hugh, 2 Belfast Road
Harvey, James, Castlemount
Harvey, Mrs., 5 Mountroyal, Jrincetown Road (Princetown)
Harvey, Mrs. Agnes, 19 Holborn Avenue
Harvey, M., 6 Broadway
Harvey, N., jun., 7 Broadway
Harvey, Wm., 8 Croft Street
Hassan, Alex., 1 Brunswick Road
Hassan, James, 20 Railwayview Street
Hassan, Wm. H., West Place
Hay, Harvey, Hugh, 1 Broadway
Harvey, Hugh, 2 Belfast Road
Harvey, Mrs. Agnes, 19 Holborn Avenue
Harvey, Mrs. Margaret, 9 King Street
Harvey, M., 6 Broadway
Harvey, N., jun., 7 Broadway
Harvey, Wm., 8 Croft Street
Hassan, Alex., 1 Brunswick Road
Hassan, James, 20 Railwayview Street
Hassan, Wm. H., West Place
Hay, Dr., Ashville, Osborne Drive
Hay, William, 124 Victoria Road
Hayden, Donald, Halsted, Baylands, Ballyholme
Hayes, Alex., restaurant, Ballymagee Street
Hayes, Hugh, 49 King Street
Hayes, John, 38 Castle Street
Hayes, Mrs. J., 67 Dufferin Avenue

Heazley, Wm., linen merchant, 52 Bryansburn Road
Henderson, C. A., Ivanhoe, Osborne Drive
Henderson, Irene, 5 Pickie Terrace
Henderson, J. R., 12 Hamilton Road
Henderson, W., Northleigh, Downshire Road
Henessay, Thos., Ivy Lodge, Ballyholme Road
Henery, David, Abbey Street
Heney, William, 8 Donaghadee Road
Henry, Edward, rate collector Belfast Water Commissioners, 80 Southwell Road
Heron, Miss Eliza, 51 Queen's Parade
Heron, Miss, dress maker, 12 Gray's Hill
Heron, ?, 64 Victoria Road
Heslip, Mrs. Mary A., 17 Springfield Avenue
Hewitt, Captain R., Eureka Terrace, Prospect Road
Hewitt, J. H., Mornington Park
Hewitt, Miss Annie, costumier, 86 Abbey Street
Hewitt, Mrs. Ellen, 24 Dufferin Avenue
Hewitt, Thomas, 32 Beatrice Road
Heyburn, James, 9 Beatrice Avenue
Heyburn, Robt., 39 Church Street
Hicks, L., 73 Railwayview Street
Higginbotham, ?, Meriden, Groomsport Road
Higgins, Archibald, 96 Ballymagee Street
Higgins, David, 15 Belfast Road
Hill, George J., 3 Bayview Terrace
Hill, Mrs., Kilmore, Donaghadee Road
Hill, Rev. W. A., B.A., Hamilton Road
Hill, T. Charters, Grove Hill, Donaghadee Road
Hogg, James A., 109 Hamilton Road
Hogg, Mrs. J., The Bungalow, Strickland's Glen
Hogg, Thomas, Huntly, Tennyson Avenue
Holden, Mrs. C., 7 Belfast Road
Holdsworth, Robert, 62 Victoria Road
Holmes, Arthur, J.P., Hazlebrook, Ballyholme
Holmes, Lizzie A., Ballyholme
Holywood, ?, 26 Ward Avenue
Hood, Miss Sarah, 13 Beatrice Road
Hooke, T. J., 10 Main Street
Hooke, Mrs., 123 Victoria Road
Horner, Francis, Ballyholme
Houston, Alexander, 96 Castle Street
Houston, James, 61 Castle Street
Houston, Robert, 18 Albert Street
Houston, Thomas, 46a Princetown Road
Houston, Thomas, 37 Bryansburn Road
Houston, Wm., coachman, 26 Holborn Avenue
Houston, Wm. McN., Crawfordsburn Road
Hudson, Fred., 59 Victoria Road
Hughes, Hugh, Victoria Terrace, Ballyholme
Hughes, John, 18 Church Street
Hull, M. J., 14 Bingham Street
Hunter, F., Glandwyr, 102 Princetown Road
Hunter, James, 7 Ballyholme Road
Hunter, Mrs., 45 Bryansburn Road
Hunter, Samuel C., Norcroft, Ballyholme
Hunter, Sinclair, Mossley, Railwayview Street
Hurst, Joseph, agent, 22 Farnham Park
Hutchinson, James, 24 Main Street
Hutchinson, Jas., plasterer, Brunswick Road
Hutchinson, S. W., 64 Main Street
Hynes, Michael, 51 Gray's Hill

Imperial Hotel, 82 Main Street - Mrs. Morgan, proprietress
Imrie, James, 44 Dufferin Avenue
Ingold, Edwin G., Inspector of National Schools, 100 Donaghadee Road
Ingram, J. F., 76 Abbey Street
Ingram, Mrs. A. M., 23 Farnham Road
Ingram, Wm., 111 Hamilton Road
Ireland, David, 45 Victoria Road
Irvine, J., butcher, Ballymagee Street
Irvine, Mrs., 87 Main Street
Irvine, Mrs., 48 Springfield Road
Irvine, Miss Jemima, 7 Bayview Terrace, Ballyholme
Irvine, Samuel, brick layer, 20 Castle Street
Irvine, W. J., Redhall, Ballyholme
Irving, Lester, builder and contractor, 25 Bingham Street
Irwin, Thos., chauffeur, 15 Ruby Street
Irwin, Thomas, 40 Castle Street
Irwin, Wm., 43 Southwell Road
Irwin, Wm., 6 Ward Avenue
Isdell, T., St. Ruan, Seacliffe Road

Jackson, Jas., 48 Castle Street
Jackson, John, carman, 36 Castle Square
Jackson, Miss Annie, 59 Dufferin Avenue
Jackson, Mrs., 19 Prospect Road
Jackson, Robt., 51 Church Street
Jamison, Alex., painter and decorator, 5 Beatrice Avenue
Jamison, J., 60 Clifton Road
Jamison, Miss, Tiev Tara, Donaghadee Road
Jamison, Mrs. W. H., 48 Queen's Parade
Jamison, Wm. Mount Oriel, Princetown Road
Jamison, W., painter and decorator, 30 Prospect Road
Jamison, ?, Greystones, Ward Avenue
Jamison, ?, Elmsthorpe, Ballyholme Road
Jefferson, Mrs., 7 Wind Mill Road
Job, J., Brentwood, Ward Avenue
Johnson, Abraham, 3 Mountpleasant
Johnson, Alex., 15 Holborn Street
Johnston, Edward, saddler, 16 King Street
Johnston, H., 56 Princetown Road
Johnston, James, 10 Castle Square
Johnston, John, 2 Victoria Road
Johnston, Miss, Holborn Avenue
Johnston, Miss Maria, 6 Ballyholme Terrace
Johnston, Mrs., 31 Bingham Street
Johnston, Mrs. Jane, 16 Beatrice Avenue
Johnston, Mrs. Sara, Westerton, Bryansburn Road
Johnston, Rev. Irvine, Chelsea, Donaghadee Road
Johnson, R. C., commercial traveller, 89 Hamilton Road
Johnston, Samuel, Golf View Dairy, Donaghadee Road
Johnstone, Edward, 16 King Street
Johnstone, Mrs. W. M., 44 Queen's Parade
Johnstone, ?, Bayparks, Ballyholme
Jones, Herbert, St. Howstein, Ward Avenue
Jones, H., 30 Ward Avenue
Jones, Mary, 42 Castle Square
Jones, Miss Bella, 15 Railwayview Street
Jones, Mrs. Maud E., Olgamount, Bryansburn Road
Jones, R., sand merchant, 10 Farnham Park
Jones, R., Professor of music, 29 Hamilton Road
Jordan, Robt., 39 Beatrice Road

Kane, Mrs. Margaret, 16 Farnham Road
Kay, William H., Burnside, Bryansburn Road
Kearney, J. P., Elsinore, Bryansburn Road
Keenan, Hugh, 10 Castle Street
Keenan, John, engine driver, 19a Church Street
Keenan, Samuel, estate bailiff, Tower House, Quay Street
Keightley, Mrs., Emerald Terrace, Railwayview Street
Keir, Wm., 40 Beatrice Road
Keith, J., Como, Princetown Road
Keith, Richard, 43 Princetown Road
Kell, George, 6 Somerset Avenue
Kelly, James A., grocer and spirit merchant, 20, 22 Ballymagee Street
Kelly, Michael, 23 Railwayview Street
Kelly, Mrs., 65 Dufferin Avenue
Kelly, Mrs. Susannah, Rockville, Princetown Road
Kelly, Sir Samuel, coal merchant, Bryansfield, Maxwell Road
Kelly, Samuel, 5 Alfred Street
Kelly, Thos., 60 Donaghadee Road
Kelly, W., 10 Bayview Terrace, Ballyholme
Kennedy, J., 12 Central Avenue
Kennedy, Miss A. E., 4 Pickie Terrace
Kennedy, Robert, Osborne Drive
Keown, Joseph, 20 Bryansburn Road
Kerr, George, 39 Castle Street
Kerr, Mrs. Eliza, Landour, Bryansburn Road
Kerr, M., restaurant, 12 Quay Street
Kerr, Wm., 14 May Avenue
Kidd, Mrs., boarding house, St. Ronan's, Bryansburn Road
Killiner, ?, 2 Seacliffe Road
Killips, Mrs. Ursula, 9 Dufferin Avenue
Kincaid, Jas., 3 Alfred Street
Kingan, Wm. S., Glenganagh, Groomsport
Kinghan, David P., assistant branch manager for Scottish Insurance Corporation, Primrose Deane, Groomsport Road
Kirk, Wm., Ashville, Ward Avenue
Kirker, Mrs., Glenard, Farnham Park
Kirkland, H. T., 24 Gray's Hill
Kirkland, Margaret, 6 Tennyson Avenue
Kirkpatrick, Mrs., Closeburn, Princetown Road
Kirkpatrick, Mrs., 12 Albert Street
Kirkwood, Mrs., 10 Hillman Terrace
Knox, Mrs. M. J., Roxburgh, Ranfurly Avenue
Kyle, Alexander, 12 Church Street
Kyle, A., 12 Church Street
Kyle, Hugh, chemist, 75 Main Street
Kyle, Mrs. Mary, 45 Queen's Parade
Kyle, Sarah, Clifton Road
Kyle, W. G., Rosearden, Clifton Road
Kyle, W. G., jun., 7 Clifton Road

Laird, Mrs. Maggie, Eastlake, Manse Road
Lamb, Frederick, 31 Brunswick Road
Lamb, J., 31 Brunswick Road
Lance, George, 10 Beatrice Avenue
Lance, James, 11 Alfred Street
Lang, ?, Ardeen, Donaghadee Road
Lapping, John, 29 Alfred Street
Larmour, Edward, 105 Ballymagee Street
Larmour, Hugh, 31 Holborn Avenue
Larmour, John, 37 Albert Street
Larmour, Mrs., 126 Victoria Road
Larmour, Mrs., 41 Holborn Avenue
Larmour, Mrs., Castle Square
Lauchlan, J. G., music teacher, organist Second Presbyterian Church, 33 Clifton Road
Lavery, Henry, Brunswick Road
Lawson, John, 9 Southwell Road
Lawson, Wm., 41 Belfast Road
Lecky, Henry, 53-55 Prospect Road
Lecky, Wm., Primrose Street
Ledgerwood, Miss Annie, dress maker, 76 Ballymagee Street
Lee, James, 79 Dufferin Avenue
Legg, Alex., Telephone Call Office, 7 Southwell Road
Legg, Mrs., 43 Railwayview Street
Legg, Norman, 22 Railwayview Street
Legge, Robt., brick layer, 14 Beatrice Road
Lemon, Herbert, Easton Cottage, Ballyholme
Lenaghan, Mrs., 36 Southwell Road
Lennon, John, 23 Church Street
Lennon, Jos. J., 24 King Street
Lennon, Miss Margaret, 42 Queen's Parade
Lennon, Mrs., 24 Springfield Road
Lennon, Mrs., 16 Springfield Road
Lepper, John C. H., Ballylangley
Leslie, Robt. J., Grettina, Railwayview Street
Lester, Mrs., Rosemount, Crawfordsburn Road
Letcher, Harold, 103 Mornington Park, Princetown Road
Lewers, Mrs. Mary, 47 Queen's Parade
Lewis, ?, 2 Upper Clifton
Lewis, J. W., Southview, Shandon Park
Lewis, Mrs., Thornbrook, Princetown Road
Lewis, Mrs., 115 Hamilton Road
Lewis, Mrs. J., 7 Tennyson Avenue
Lightbody, James, 11 Castle Street
Lightbody, Jas., dairyman, 8 Bingham Street
Lightbody, John, 57 Church Street
Lightbody, John, family grocer and provision curer, Main Street
Lightbody, J., 30 Springfield Road
Lightbody, W. H., Woodburn, Springfield Avenue
Lilley, James, 33 Railwayview Street
Lindsay, Alex.., 24 Holborn Avenue
Lindsay, David, 123 Ballyagee Street (Ballymagee)
Lindsay, David, brick layer, 23 Alfred Street
Lindsay, Edwd., painter, 35 Holborn Avenue
Lindsay, Hugh, 6 Beatrice Avenue
Lindsay, H., & Co., drapers, Main Street
Lindsay, Jas., 8 Beatrice Road
Lindsay, Mrs., 47, 49 Ballymagee Street
Lindsay, Robt., carpenter, 10 Donaghadee Road
Lindsay, Robt., carpenter, 55 Gray's Hill
Lindsay, Robt., 32 King Street
Lindsay, William, hardware merchant, 41 Main Street
Lindsay, Wm., 6 Church Street
Little, Joseph, Glencairn, Ward Avenue
Little, J., Wilmont Villas, Manse Road
Little, Ronald, servants' registry office, 40b Ballymagee Street
Little, R. C., photographer, 2 Gray's Hill
Long, Mrs., Borton, Windsor Avenue
Lorrimer, J., 127 Main Street
Lorrimer, Thos., 114 Abbey Street
Lowden, Henry, confectioner and stationer, 76 Main Street
Lowry, A., 19 Springfield Road
Lowry, J., blacksmith, Castle Square
Lowry, Mrs. Mary, Nirvana, Seacliffe Road
Lowry, Mrs., 12 Ava Terrace, Hamilton Road
Lowry, Mrs. Sarah, 2 Washington Villas, Clifton Road
Lowry, William, 17 Bingham Street
Lunneback, Miss Alice, 46 Springfield Road
Lunney, Mrs., boarding house, 8 Queen's Parade
Lynas, Wm., Victoria Terrace, Ballyholme
Lynass, David, 6 Railwayview Street
Lynass, Mrs., 44 Abbey Street
Lynass, Samuel, 1 Abbey Street
Lynass, Wm. J., 34 Abbey Street
Lyons, Mrs., Beechcroft, Primrose Avenue
Lyons, Mrs., Rathdown, Ward Avenue
Lyons, Robert, 1 Springfield Road
Lyttle, ?, 62 Clifton Road
Lyttle, Wm., 56 Seacliff Road

Macartney, Miss, 3 Ballymagee Street
Macartney, Mrs., Ballymagee Street
Madden, Thomas H., Ardkeen, Downshire Road
Magee, David, 16 Bryansburn Road
Magee, George, Abbey Street
Magee, Miss Jane, 24 Princetown Road
Magee, W. M., 1 Bayswater, Princetown Road
Magill, Wm., 18 May Avenue
Magowan, D., 54 Ballymagee Street
Magowan, James, carpenter, Bingham Street
Magowan, Mrs. Jane, 49 Gray's Hill
Magowan, Robt., Castle Street
Magowan, Robt., 19 Church Street
Magowan, Samuel, 14 Southwell Road
Magowan, Wm., carpenter, 81 Railwayview Street
Magowan, Wm., painter, 49 Church Street
MaGuire, Frederick G., Glenbank, Princetown Road
Mahood, Captain, Waihi, Ward Avenue
Major, James, 51 Railwayview Street
Major, Mrs., 60 Abbey Street
Major, Thomas, 80 Castle Street
Major, William, 29 May Avenue
Major, William, 5 Castle Street
Malcolm, Walter, 306 Seacliffe Road
Mann, James, clerk, 65 Railwayview Street
Mann, Wm. A. R., Cotswold, 16 Ballyholme Road
Manning, Mrs. D., Carnew, Windsor Avenue
Manning, M., 61 Ballyholme Road
Mansell, Fred, Ardeen, Princetown Road
Mansfield, J. E., Hamilton Villas, Ballyholme
Manson, D., dairyman, 10 Church Street
Mantell, Mrs., 17 Princetown Road
Marks, John, 9 Princetown Avenue
Marley, Thomas, 74 Southwell Road
Marshall, Aaron, builder, 2 Somerset Avenue
Marshall, H. C., teacher, 8 Bryansburn Road
Marshall, Mrs., Clonallan, Princetown Road
Marshall, William, flour and tea merchant, 66 Princetown Road
Martin, A., postman, 43 Church Street
Martin, David, 33 Springfield Road
Martin, Henry, 65 Church Street
Martin, John, 1 Castle Cottages, Castle Street
Martin, Miss M., grocer, 88 Castle Street
Martin, Mrs., 23 Gray's Hill
Martin, Mrs., 1 Rosebank, Southwell Road
Martin, Samuel, West Place
Martin, Thos., Castlemount
Martin, Wm., 20 Central Avenue
Martin, Wm., 3 Broadway
Matthews, Fred., 260 Seacliffe Road
Matthews, Mrs., Clifton Villas
Matthews, Mrs., St. Helles, Ballyholme
Matthews, Robt., plumber, 8 Dufferin Avenue
Mawhinney, Adam, 22 Castle Square
Mawhinney, George, 34 Castle Square
Mawhinney, Hugh, 37 Railwayview Street
Mawhinney, James, 44 Castle Square
Mawhinney, Mrs., 54 Castle Street
Maxwell, Robt., 10 Abbey Street
Maxwell, Miss, 130 Seacliffe Road
May, K., collector of taxes, 59 Main Street
May, Mrs., Osborne Drive
Mears, Mrs., 14 Alfred Street
Meharg, Annie, 71 Gray's Hill
Meharg, J. M., draper, 88 Main Street
Meharg, Wm., 15 King Street
Meek, Mrs. Anna, 71 Clifton Road
Mellor, H. E., Lindow, Ballyholme Road
Mercer, Agnes, 22 Donaghadee Road
Mercer, Henry J., manufacturer, 96 Donaghadee Road
Mercer, Joseph, 22 Croft Street
Mercer, Miss Sarah, 23 Springfield Road
Mercer, W. R., 54 Ballyholme Road
Metcalfe, Mrs., 24 Hamilton Road
Millar, Robt., plumber, 3 Castle Street
Millar, Samuel, plumber, 115 Main Street
Millard, C. T., Breezemount, Bryansburn Road
Miller, John, 2 Prospect Road
Miller, J. S., 42 Ward Avenue
Miller, Samuel, painter, decorator, glazier and paperhanger, 111 Main Street
Miller, W. M., The Bungalow, Ward Avenue
Milligen, C. F., Shandon Drive
Milliken, James, town clerk
Milliken, Miss, 6 Upper Clifton
Milliken, Miss S. J. K., Penrhyn, 5 Ballyholme Road
Milliken, Wm., 23 Southwell Road
Mills, Archibald, 100 Abbey Street
Mills, John, grocer, 35, 37 Springfield Road
Mills, Mrs., 39 Southwell Road
Millsopp, Abraham, grocer, 47 Main Street
Milroy, Mrs., hair dresser, Main Street
Mincarelli, A., confectioner, 2 Ballymagee Street
Miskelly, David, 26 Castle Square
Miskimmon, Mrs. G. F., 55 Bryansburn Road
Mitchell, Barker, manager gasworks, Walsden, Shandon Drive
Mitchell, J. F., M.D., Queen's Parade
Mitchell, Wm., prin., Ward N.S.
Model Dairy, 80 Main Street - Alex. Spence, proprietor
Moffett, Thomas, plumber, 12 Ballymagee Street
Monaghan, Marcus, 47 Church Street
Montgomery, F., 47 Prospect Road
Montgomery, Henry, auctioneer, 72 Main Street; and 8 High Street, Newtownards
Montgomery, John, 13 Bingham Street
Montgomery, Mrs., 19 Holborn Street
Montgomery, Mrs. Mary, 1a Railwayview Street
Montgomery, R. D., proprietor "North Down Herald," Main Street
Montgomery, S. G., & Co. Ltd., merchant tailors, 101, 103 Main Street
Montgomery, Wm., tailor, 47 Prospect Road
Montgomery, William, 19 Alfred Street
Moody, ?, 1 Glenoe, Bryansburn Road
Moody, Miss, 19 Gray's Hill
Moore, H., 3 New Road
Moore, James, manufacturers' agent, 16 Farnham Park
Moore, Mrs., Cloneen, Clifton Road
Moore, Mrs. Catherine, 42 Abbey Street
Moore, Mrs. T., Waverley Drive, Ballyholme
Moore, Patrick, Toir-ma-Croide, 62 Princetown Road
Moore, R. L., M.D., Redcliffe, Seacliffe Road
Moore, T., Seaforth Cottage
Moore, William, 49 Prospect House
Moore, Wm., coach builder, Prospect House
Moore, Wm., 80 Seacliffe Road
Moorhead, A., 14 Princetown Road
Moorhead, Thomas, 2 Mayfield Road
Morgan, Jas., 52 Gray's Hill
Morgan, Mrs. Maggie, 3a Railwayview Street
Morgan, Mrs. R., 2 Southwell Terrace, 53 Southwell Road
Morgan, Thomas, cycle depot, tobacconist and confectioner, 61, 63 Main Street
Morrell, Rev. R. J., Manse, Mance Road (Manse)
Morrison, ?, 5 Prospect Road
Morrison, Miss A., Prospect Cottage, Prospect Road
Morrison, Mrs. Olivia, 25 Dufferin Avenue
Morrison, Samuel, 40 Queen's Parade
Morrison, William, 3 Windsor Avenue
Morrow, Hugh, 60 Central Avenue
Morrow Isabella, 73 Clifton Road
Morrow, John, 86 Castle Street
Morrow, Mrs., 50 Holborn Avenue
Morrow, Mrs. D., 32 Church Street
Morrow, M., Bangor motor service, 20 Queen's Parade
Morrow, R. E., 92 Hamilton Road
Morrow, Wm., 14 Railway Cottages, Belfast Road
Morrow, William, 32 Church Street
Morton, Richard, Belfast Road
Mountgarrell, Miss S. J., 13 Clifton Road
Moyes, Wm., designer, 5 Princetown Avenue
Mellor, Wm. H., Lindow, Ballyholme Road
Mulholland, John Gardiner, 3 Brunswick Road
Mulholland, John, 44 Ballymagee Street
Mulholland, Mrs. D., 7 Park Avenue
Munn, Mrs. Margaret, 81 Dufferin Avenue
Murdoch, Miss Mary, 15 Dufferin Avenue
Murphy, Mrs. Mary, Temperance Hotel, 135, 137 Main Street
Murphy, T. H., 19 Clifton Road
Murphy, Robert. 8 Abbey Street
Murphy, Robert, jun., Argyle Cottage
Murray, D., Athole, Bryansburn Road
Murry, J., Maxwell Road
Mussen, Fredk., 7 Belfast Terrace
Mussen, Miss I., Kerrsland Terrace, Seacliffe Road

McAdam, The Misses, 55 Princetown Road
McAfee, Mrs., 23 Donaghadee Road
McAskie, Mrs. Elizabeth, 37 Princetown Road
McAvoy, ?, 1 Sunnyside Cottages
McBlain, Alfred, Waverley Drive
McBlain, David, shoe maker, 41 Victoria Road
McBlain, Miss Sarah, 6 Hamilton Road
McBratney, Mrs., 1 Hamilton Road
McBratney, Samuel, Ranfurly Avenue
McBride, James, 25 Alfred Street
McBride, Miss M., 8 Windsor Avenue
McBride, Mrs., 46 Dufferin Avenue
McBride, Thomas, teacher, 6 Mount Pleasant
McBride, W., shoe maker, 48 Abbey Street
McBurney, John, dairyman, 50 Ballymagee Street
McBurney, Mrs., College Gardens, Ballyholme
McBurney, Mrs. Sarah, 23 Holborn Avenue
McBurney, Samuel, 16 Alfred Street
McCaig, James, Seaview Cottage, Donaghadee Road
McCallister, Mrs., 6 Hillman Terrace
McCamley, Jas., 64 Ballymagee Street
McCance, James, 8 May Avenue
McCance, Thos. J., painter, Railwayview Street
McCance, William J., 34 Dufferin Avenue
McCann, Laurence, fruiterer, Bridge Street
McCarroll, T., 1 Belfast Road
McCart, Mrs., 25 Castle Street
McCarthy, ?, Risdale, Donaghadee Road
McCartney, Miss, ladies' emporium, Bridge Street
McCartney, Miss Isabella, Ballymagee Street
McCartney, Miss A., 28 Queen's Parade
McCartney, M., 120 Ballymagee Street
McCauley, William, 96 Castle Street
McChesney, Hugh, 51 King Street
McChesney, Jack, Railwayview Street
McClay, Robert, Burrenesmore, Bryansburn Road
McClean, Albert, 6 New Street
McCleave, Samuel, 21 Beatrice Road
McCleery, S. A., 111a Hamilton Road
McCleery, Thos. G., 13 Ballyholme Road
McClellan, Eliza, 1 Dufferin Avenue
McClelland, Fred. W., bookkeeper, 30 Southwell Road
McClelland, H., 9 Primrose Avenue
McClelland, Miss J., 2 Mount Royal
McClelland, Robt., 5 Somerset Avenue
McClelland, R., Kulm, Farnham Road
McClements, Robt., school teacher, 19 Victoria Road
McClements, Thos., 20 Abbey Street
McClenaghan, James, Waverley Drive
McClune, John, 13 Waverley Drive
McClune, Mrs., 4 Princetown Road
McClure, Frances, 46 Abbey Street
McClure, James, Albert Street
McClure, John, 6 Victoria Road
McClure, Mrs., 32 Holborn Avenue
McClurg, Mrs., 74 Dufferin Avenue
McCluskey, W. J., manager, Ivy Bungalow, Ballyvarnit Road
McConaghie, Mrs., 102 West End Terrace
McConaghy, Wm. James, dairyman, 102 Abbey Street
McConkey, Frank, 63 Ballymagee Street
McConnell, ?, Thornton, Ward Avenue
McConnell, S., fruiterer, 90 Main Street
McConnell, W. H., Wineva, Clifton Road
McCormack, ?, 41 Prospect Road
McCormick, Caroline, Battersea, 38 Queen's Parade
McCormick, Chesney, builder and contractor, boat builder, Main Street
McCormick, J, 10 Somerset Avenue
McCormick, J., 17 Southwell Road
McCormick, Miss, 56 Castle Square
McCormick, Miss M., 24 Queen's Parade
McCormick, Mrs., 116 Main Street
McCoubrie, Leslie, 41 Railwayview Street
McCracken, Geo., solicitor, 80 Bryansford Road
McCracken, Mrs., 11 Railwayview Street
McCready, Albert, 17 Alfred Street
McCready, B., 68 Beatrice Road
McCready, John, 37 Beatrice Road
McCready, John, school attendance officer, 19 Ruby Street
McCready, John, Windmill Road
McCready, Mrs. Jane, 11 Springfield Road
McCready, N., 98 Donaghadee Road
McCready, Samuel, builder, 56 Springfield Road
McCreight, Mrs., 54 Springfield Road
McCullagh, Jas., 11 Ballyholme Road
McCullagh, 4 Springfield Road
McCullough, Ellen, Beatrice Avenue
McCullough, H., confectioner, 57 Ballymagee Street
McCullough, H., 3 May Avenue
McCullough, Jas., Windmill Road
McCully, David, butcher, 4 King Street
McCuoid, J., 102 Seacliffe Road
McCutcheon, Samuel, Ulster Dairy, Ballymaconnell
McDermott, Arthur, 31 Clifton Road
McDermott, Captain, 20 Croft Street
McDermott, The Misses, boarding house, Holborn House, Holborn Avenue
McDonald, A., 113 Ballymagee Street
McDonald, Robt., 14 Prospect Road
McDowell, Agnes, 25 Gray's Hill
McDowell, G., Ballymaconnell
McDowell, Jas., 72 Ballymagee Street
McDowell, Margt., 11 Sheridan Drive
McDowell, Miss, 19 Brunswick Road
McDowell, Miss A. M., 25 Gray's Hill
McDowell, Mrs., 5 Tennyson Avenue, Princetown Road
McDowell, Mrs., 5 Mount Pleasant
McDowell, Mrs., 82 Castle Street
McDowell, Mrs. Eliza, Orange Hall
McDowell, R. L., Alderfield, Farnham Park
McDowell, Saml., 82 Castle Street
McDowell, Samuel, 32 Castle Square
McDowell, Thomas, brick layer, 40 Abbey Street
McDowell, Wm., tailor and cutter, 68 Seacliffe Road
McEnaney, The Misses, 3 Gray's Hill
McErvel, Miss I., 2 Victoria Terrace, Clifton Road
McEwan, J., butcher, The Hut, Central Avenue
McEwan, Mrs., 28 Croft Street
McFerran, Mrs., 3 Victoria Road
McFerran, R., 1 Victoria Road
McFerran, The Misses, 6 Mayfield, Princetown Road
McGilton, Mrs. Sarah, 69 Railwayview Street
McGimpsey, H., 2 Hillman Street
McGimpsey, R., cycle agent, 118a Main Street
McGimpsey, R., Clifton Road
McGonigal, Mrs. Eliza, 14 King Street
McGowan, D., carpenter, 49 Gray's Hill
McGowan, Jas., carpenter, 37 Bingham Street
McGowan, Miss Agnes, 2 Church Street
McGowan, Mrs., 9 Ruby Street
McGowan, Wm., painter, 49 Church Street
McGowan, Wm., 81 Railwayview Street
McGrane, Miss Lizzie, 29 Railwayview Street
McGrath, W., hairdresser, 9 & 11 Ballymagee Street
McGregor, Mrs., 34 Gray's Hill
McIlree, Jas., 47 Brunswick Road
McIlroy, J. H., Mount Oriel House, 37 Princetown Road
McIlroy, Miss M., 7 Bryansburn Road
McIlroy, Mrs. Robert, 46 Princetown Road
McIlroy, Mrs. S., 37 Southwell Road
McIlroy, Mrs., 10 Primrose Street
McIlveen, Hugh, linen merchant, Glenside, 74 Bryansburn Road
McIntosh, Jas., 24 Beatrice Road
McIntosh, Wm., 8 Castle Square
McKay, Alex., Town Councillor, 90 Dufferin Avenue
McKay, ?, 33 Gray's Hill
McKee, Alfred J., 182 Seacliffe Road
McKee, David, 2 Bingham Street
McKee, Dr. S. K., 27 Ballyholme Road
McKee, Henry, grocer, 98, 100 Main Street
McKee, James R., Ward Villa, Clifton Road
McKee, John, Ardmara, Clifton Road
McKee, Joseph, 8 Beatrice Avenue
McKee, Margaret, 4 Somerset Avenue
McKee, Miss Anna, 1 Bryansburn Road
McKee, Miss Mary Ann, poulterer, 21 Bridge Street
McKee, Mrs., 44 Hamilton Road
McKee, Mrs., Rosselle, Farnham Road
McKee, Mrs., 26 Gray's Hill
McKee, Mrs. Mary, grocer, 27, 29 Gray's Hill
McKee, Richard, Richmond, Primrose Street
McKee, Robert, Hamilton Road
McKee, Robt., gardener, 18 Victoria Road
McKee, S., 17 Central Avenue
McKee, Thomas, 99 Main Street
McKee, W. S., Mossvale, Seacliffe Road
McKenna, Miss M. A., Ballymaconnell Road
McKenna, Mrs., Rockview Hotel
McKenzie, D., embroidery agent, 8 Southwell Road
McKenzie, D., 2 May Avenue
McKenzie, Mrs. A. S., 72 Victoria Road
McKeown, J., fish merchant, 14 Ballymagee Street
McKeown, J., Salvation Army, 13 Gray's Hill
McKeown, Martha, 5 Springfield Avenue
McKeown, Miss Jane, 4 Church Street
McKeown, R. M., 28 Southwell Road
McKilner, Mrs., 2 Bayview, Seacliffe Road
McKinlay, Hamilton, 12 Victoria Road
McKinney, John, 27 Railwayview Street
McKinney, J., 12 Beatrice Road
McKissack, Mrs. J., 66 Church Street
McKissack, Mrs., 38 Carleton Terrace, Central Avenue
McKittrick, Miss, matron, New Bangor Hospital
McKittrick, Miss, Parkview, Hamilton Road
McLaren, ?, 7 Prospect Road
McLaren, Mrs., 42 Hamilton Road
McLaughlin, Mrs. A. V., 39 Dufferin Avenue
McLeary, Mrs., Killuta, Sandown Drive
McMahon, Frank, 10 Holborn Avenue
McMahon, Hugh, 19 Beatrice Road
McMahon, John, 25 Holborn Street
McMahon, John, 51 Victoria Road
McMahon, Miss M., 29 Dufferin Avenue
McMahon, Thomas, chimney sweep, 2 Primrose Street
McMahon, W., fisherman, 33 Victoria Road
McMaster, ?, Perfect Cottage
McMaster, ?, 2 Auburn Terrace
McMaster, Mrs., 2 Auburn Terrace, Groomsport Road
McMaster, Mrs. Jane, Arbutus, 25 Farnham Road
McMeckan, Mrs., 11 Gray's Hill
McMeekan, Robt., 102 Donaghadee Road
McMeekin, Mrs. Jane, 38 Albert Street North
McMillan, G., brick layer, 59 Gray's Hill
McMillan, James, 3 Springfield Road
McMillan, Mrs., 46 Ballymagee Street
McMillan, Wm., solicitor, Dunloe, Maxwell Road
McMillen, ?, Dunkirk, Ward Avenue
McMullan, H., 34 Central Avenue
McMullan, J., 16 Railway Cottages, Belfast Road
McMullan, The Misses, 32 Hamilton Road
McMullan, Thomas, M.P., merchant, Stoneleigh, Princetown Road
McMullen, James, ironmonger, 106, 108 Main Street
McMullen, Mrs., 31 Belfast Road
McMurray, ?, 3 Auburn Terrace
McMurray, George, Ballyholme
McMurray, James, Bangor Steam Laundry and Handkerchief Works, Glenlola, Clifton Road
McMurray, Mrs., 4 Columbia Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
McMurray, Mrs., 14 Farnham Park
McMurray, Mrs., 21 Dufferin Avenue
McMurray, The Misses, 71 Dufferin Avenue
McMurray, Robert, Hamilton Road
McMurray, Thos., 5 Belfast Terrace, Ballyholme
McMurray, Wm., 28 Dufferin Avenue
McMurray, William, & Sons, Railwayview Street
McMurtry, Mrs., 9 Belfast Terrace, Ballyholme
McMurtry, Mrs., 16 Sheridan Drive
McNab, Miss Ellen, 18 Castle Street
McNally, ?, Ardrie Cottage
McNeill, ?, Innishmore, Ballyholme
McNeill, James, Avoniel, Springfield Avenue
McNeill, Mrs. Ellen, 11 Church Street
McNeill, Wm. C., wallpaper merchant, 47 Central Avenue
McNeilly, John, carpenter, 51 Beatrice Road
McNeilly, J., builder, 20 Victoria Road
McNeilly, Mrs. P., The Croft, Church Street
McNeilly, Samuel, 51 Castle Street
McNeilly, Wm., 28a Holborn Avenue
McNiece, Wm., Glenburn, Bryansburn Road
McPherson, Joseph, 16 Central Avenue
McQuillan, Mrs., 1 New Road
McQuitty, J., Ardlussa, Princetown Road
McQuoid, Mrs., 16 Clifton Road
McQuoid, Mrs., 16 Castle Street
McRoberts, Andw., The Bungalow, Baylands, Ballyholme
McRoberts, Hans, 22 Bingham Street
McRoberts, Mrs., 13 Croft Street
McRoberts & Sons, 57 Main Street
McTier, Mrs. J., Coastguard Lane (M'Tier)
McVea, Mrs. Alice, 23 Beatrice Road
McVeigh, J., grocer, 1 Church Street
McVey, Patrick, coachman, 53 Railwayview Street
McWatters, Mrs., 16 Southwell Road
McWilliams, John, Seacliffe Cottage, Seacliffe Road

Napier, R., 51 Southwell Road
Neill, Charles, coal merchant, 2 Quay Place and Railway Station, Newtownards
Neill, Dr. Harriette, 26 Princetown Road
Neill, F., coal merchant, Runnymead, Donaghadee Road
Neill, Miss, 6 Croft Street
Neill, Mrs., Elsinore Terrace, Southwell Road
Neill, Robert & Sons, Ltd., ship owners, coal merchants and lime burners, Queen's Parade and Neill's Pier
Neill, Samuel D., coal merchant, Mornington Park
Neely, Mrs., 51 Clifton Road
Nelson, Agnes, dress maker, 89 Ballymagee Street
Nelson, Campbell, 8 Abbey Street
Nelson, Edward, manager, Halliday Cottage, Central Avenue
Nelson, Rev., The Manse, Groomsport
Nelson, Samuel, hardware merchant and ironmonger, 65, 67 Main Street
Nelson, W., insurance agent, 102 Ballymagee Street
Nesbitt, Jeanie, 69 Princetown Road
Nesbitt, Miss Jeannie, Arumah, Princetown Road
Nesbitt, W., manufacturer, Farnham, Farnham Road
Newell, Hugh, grocer, 6 Castle Square
Newell, James, 28 Hamilton Road
Newell, Mrs., 12 Princetown Road
Niblock, Edward, 31 Crosby Street
Niblock, Wm., 15 Croft Street
Nicholl, Thos., 39 Main Street
Nichol, Robert, 1 Princetown Avenue
Nicholls, Thos., 4 Albert Street
Nicholson, Dr. J. C., 30 Hamilton Road
Nicholson, Mrs., Ballyholme
Nicholson, Mrs., Balloo House
Nixon, Mrs. H., servants' registry office, 44 Gray's Hill
"North Down Herald" offices, Main Street - R. D. Montgomery, proprietor
Nutter, Miss, 3 Hibernia Terrace, Seacliffe Road

Oliver, B., Crosby Street
Oliver, Hugh, 13 Holborn Avenue
Oliver, John, saddler, 10 King Street
Oliver, J., 72 Church Street
Oliver, J., 60 Dufferin Avenue
Oliver, Mary A., 100 Ballymagee Street
Oliver, Mrs. Mary, 23 Crosby Street
Ormeau Arms, 35 Ballymagee Street - John Smith, proprietor
Orr, Andrew, 37 Church Street
Orr, David, principal Main Street School (boys), Sherwood, Ward Avenue
Orr, Henry, 29 Belfast Road
Orr, John, 37 Castle Street
Orr, Miss Isabella, 17 Gray's Hill
Orr, Mrs., 39 Belfast Road
Orr, Mrs. Jeanie, Elmsthorpe, Ballyholme Road
Orr, Stephen A., 100 Seacliffe Road
Orr, Wm., 3 Victoria Terrace
Orr, Wm., 5 Church Street
Orr, W. S., Victoria Terrace, Upper Clifton
Owens, Miss, 13 Clifton Road
O'Brien, ?, 50 Castle Street
O'Brien, Jas., 33 Springfield Road
O'Brien, John, 26 Dufferin Avenue
O'Brien, Mrs. Clara, 30 Princetown Road
O'Connell, Rev. F. W., Litt.D., M.R.A.S., F.S.P., F.R.I., B.P., Erin, Seacliffe Road
O'Driscoll, ?, Liscarney, Bryansburn Road
O'Hara, Mary C., 74 Seacliffe Road
O'Hara, Wm. P., The Royal Hotel, 26, 28 Quay Street
O'Mally, Hugh, 56 Church Street
O'Neill, G. T., manufacturers' agent, Florenceville, Princetown Road
O'Neill, G. T., M.R.I.A.I., architect, 121 Main Street
O'Neill, Jos., 10 Victoria Road
O'Neill, J., 4 Railway Cottages, Belfast Road
O'Neill, J. (Express Motor Works), 2 Dufferin Avenue
O'Neill, Kate, confectioner, 128 Main Street
O'Neill, W. J., Windsor Hotel, 24 Quay Street
O'Reilly, Felix, Loughview, Brunswick Road
O'Riordon, C., Central View

Page, ?, Osborne Drive
Paisley, Mrs., 13 Hamilton Road
Park, J. B., 18 Sheridan Drive
Parker, James, 13 Crosby Street
Parker, Mrs., 87 Princetown Road
Parkes, Harold, 9 Clifton Road
Parks, J., Thistle Bank, Newtownards Road
Parks, Mrs., 14 Springfield Road
Parsons, Dingley, 23 Princetown Road
Patterson, David, 56 Gray's Hill
Patterson, Jas., clerk, 29 Bingham Street
Patterson, Mrs., Clifton House
Patterson, Mrs., 17 Croft Street
Patterson, Mrs., 20 Dufferin Avenue
Patterson, The Misses, 30 Queen's Parade
Patterson, Thos., 16 Croft Street
Patterson, T. K., Bakery, 94, 96 Main Street; res., 75 Hamilton Road
Paton, John, Ardmore, Seaforth Road
Patton, Mrs., 4 Downshire Road
Patton, Nurse, 16 Hamilton Road
Patton, The Misses, confectioners, 15 Main Street
Paul, G., Westlawn, Ballyholme Road
Pearson, John, Casaeldona, Bryansburn Road
Peat, Mrs., 11 Bayview Terrace, Ballyholme
Peden, Wm., 13 Dufferin Avenue
Pedlow, Thomas, National school teacher, 104 Donaghadee Road
Pelan, Mrs., 1 Carrisbroke Terrace (Carrisbrooke)
Pender, Miss, Seacliff Terrace
Pepper, Ed., 20 Hamilton Road
Pettigrew, ?, 15 Prospect Road
Phillips, Mrs. J., 40 Albert Street
Phillips, T., Medora, Princetown Road
Pim, E. & W., family grocers and wine merchants, Quay House
Plunkett, Francis, Farnham Park
Pollock, James, painter, Castle Street
Pollock, John, Artana, Bryansburn Road
Pollock, John, 3 Irene Terrace, Ballymagee Street
Pollock, J., Waverley Drive
Pollock, Miss, 37 Ballymagee Street
Pollock, R. D., builder, Hillcrest, Seaforth Road
Pollock, Wm., jeweller, 114 Main Street; res., Haslemere, Bryansburn Road
Pollock, Wm., builder, 34 Donaghadee Road
Polly, Mrs., 75 Clifton Road
Polson, John, commercial traveller, 68 Southwell Road
Porter, Miss M., dress maker, 4 Hamilton Road
Potterton, W. M., Ranfurly Avenue
Price, Mrs., 104 Main Street
Priestley, Miss E., 4 Upper Clifton
Primrose, ?, Verdun, Ward Avenue
Purvis, Robert, 16 Queen's Parade
Pyper, John, M.A., principal Technical Institute, 13 Windsor Avenue

Quiery, ?, 61 Dufferin Avenue
Quinn, John, 95 Victoria Road
Quinn, Miss, dress maker, 11 Prospect Road

Ralph, Robt., 42 Bingham Street
Rankin, Miss E., boarding house, 2 Victoria Road
Ramsey, Mrs. Annie, 82 Southwell Road
Rapaport, Mrs. M. L., draper, 42 Main Street
Rea, ?, 22 May Avenue
Rea, David, 5 Broadway
Rea, George, Dufferin Villa
Rea, James, grocer, 96a Dufferin Avenue
Rea, J. C. W., 104 Princetown Road
Rea, Miss Annie, 42 Carleton Terrace, Central Avenue
Rea, Mrs., 17 Queen's Parade
Rea, S. P., Esplanade
Rea, Thomas, boot and shoe merchant, 89 Main Street
Reddington, The Misses, 37 Victoria Gardens
Redpath, Robert, 37 Crosby Street
Reid, ?, Baylands, Ballyholme
Reid, James, 33 Dufferin Avenue
Reid, John C. W., Glendower, Ballyholme Road
Reid, Mrs. M., 107 Ballymagee Street
Reid, R., 449 Bryansburn Road
Reid, Samuel, 13 Alfred Street
Reid, Wm., Windsor Avenue
Reid, Wm., Bryson Cottage, 5 The Vannell
Reilly, Miss M., and Mrs. Skelly, 3 Mount Royal
Reynolds, George, caretaker Technical School, 86 Hamilton Road
Reynolds, J., Stationer and Newsagent, agent "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," 120, 122 Main Street
Reynolds, J., 7 Hanover Terrace, Belfast Road
Reynolds, Mrs. Ellen, fruiterer, 22 King Street
Rice, Edward, Coolbawn, Ballyholme
Rice, M., Baylands, Ballyholme
Richards, Mrs., Croom Villas, 74 Clifton Road
Richardson, Mrs., Edenville, Seacliffe Road
Riordan, Cornelius, 2 Primrose Avenue
Ritchie, Geo., 33 Crosby Street
Ritchie, H. A., 6 Victoria Terrace, Clifton Road
Ritchie, Henry, butcher, 25 Railwayview Street
Ritchie, James, Victoria Terrace, Clifton Road
Ritchie, John, 19 Crosby Street
Ritchie, John, painter, 19 Railwayview Street
Ritchie, Malcolm, Ardeen, Princetown Road
Ritchie, Miss Letitia, 74a Castle Street
Ritchie, Mrs. Eliza, 4 Victoria Terrace, Clifton Road
Ritchie, Mrs., 19 Crosbie Street (Crosby)
Ritchie, Robt. J., Breezemount
Ritchie, The Misses, Alexandraville, Ward Avenue
Ritchie, The Misses, 13 Croft Street
Ritchie, Wm., 11 Crosby Street
Robb, Catherine, 83 Hamilton Road
Robb, John, Dufferin Villas, Ballyholme
Robertson, David, cattle dealer, 59 Brunswick Road
Robertson, David C., 31 Springfield Road
Robertson, Mrs., 21 Alfred Street
Robertson, The Misses, 7 Princetown Road
Robinson, Ellen, 22 Ballyholme Road
Robinson, James, 113 Hamilton Road
Robinson, J., boot maker, 66 Ballymagee Street
Robinson, Margaret, 79 Hamilton Road
Robinson, Mrs. M., 64 Dufferin Avenue
Robinson, T., butcher, 78 Main Street
Robinson, Wm., 63 Ballyholme Road
Robson, Mrs., Glenoe, Princetown Road
Roden, John, Glendaro, Maxwell Road
Rodgers, A., Banff, Osborne Drive
Rodgers, Geo., 18 Ward Avenue
Rodgers, J., manager, 12 Queen's Parade
Rodgers, Mrs. S. J., 11 Hamilton Road
Rodgers, S., Osborne Drive
Rogers, Jane, 20 Central Avenue
Rogers, Mrs., Innisfail, Princetown Road
Rogers, Mrs. J. O., Princetown Road
Rogers, Richard A., Shandon, Farnham Road
Rohn, Edward, 45 Dufferin Avenue
Rooney, Mrs. Mary, 11 Princetown Road
Ross Bros., 43, 45 Main Street
Ross, James, professional, Bangor Golf Club
Ross, T. A., 40 Springfield Road
Rowley, Agnes, West Place
Rowley, Miss Ellen, 80 Castle Street
Rowley, Thomas, 17 May Avenue
Rowley, Wm., 10 Central Avenue
Roy, Mrs. M., 23 Belfast Road
Russell, Frank, Castle Street
Russell, Saml., 14 Beatrice Avenue
Russell, S., 19 King Street
Russell, F., 28 Ballyholme Road
Rutherford, Mrs. Annie, 39 Holborn Avenue

Salter, Mrs., 6 Pickie Terrace
Saunders, ?, 28 Ward Avenue
Savage, Alex., 17 Crosby Street
Savage, Andrew, Church Street
Savage, David, 30 Castle Square
Savage, James, 30 Gray's Hill
Savage, J., 9 Princetown Road
Savage, Jas. H., J.P., builder, Mount Herald, Ballymagee Street
Scotland, Thomas, Cafe, Esplanade
Scotland, William, Ballymagee Street
Scott, C., 63 Holborn Avenue
Scott, C., 28 Victoria Road
Scott, David, 4 Beatrice Avenue
Scott, Geo., builder, Bloomfield Road
Scott, James, gardener, 35 Beatrice Road
Scott, James M., Wanstell, Bryansburn Road
Scott, John, 21 Crosby Street
Scott, Mrs. Jeanie, Glendalough, Ballyholme Road
Scott, Mrs., Sunbeam Cottage, Seacliffe Road
Scott, Mrs., 1 Alfred Street
Scott, Mrs., Miramar, Godfrey Avenue
Scott, The Misses, 88 Seacliffe Road
Scott, The Misses, 32 Queen's Parade
Scott, William, fish merchant and game dealer, 54 Main Street
Scott, Wm., builder, 5 Bingham Street
Scott, Wm., 57a Gray's Hill
Scott, W., 37 Railway Street
Scullion, Mrs., 11 Croft Street
Seeds, James, Baylands, Ballyholme
Seeds, Stirling Johnston, Pendennis, Ranfurly Avenue
Sefton, Mrs., 8 Prospect Road
Semple, Jane, grocer, 30 Crosby Street
Seyers, C., jun., 96 Abbey Street
Seyers, W. C., J.P., Abbey Street
Shanks, Mrs. Sarah, publican, Ballymagee Street
Shaw, John, 14 Abbey Street
Shaw, Joseph, Loretto, Ward Avenue
Sheals, Michael, J.P., Springhill
Shearer, Mrs. Agnes, 56 Ballymagee Street
Sheldon, Charles E., merchant, 7 Farnham Park
Sheppard, Mrs. L., 67 Railwayview Street
Shepperd, Hudson, Clanmore, 31 Ballyholme Road
Shepperd, W. H., director, 7 Raglan Road
Shepherd's Dairies, 103 Main Street
Sheriff, Thomas C., Soutra, Ward Avenue
Sherlock, Jas., insurance agent, 50 Gray's Hill
Shields, Mrs., 45 Southwell Road
Shilliday, J., carrier, 53 Holborn Avenue
Shone, Rev. Joseph, Olga Mount, Bryansburn Road
Sillick, J., Moreton, Donaghadee Road
Simpson, ?, The Mount, Shandon Drive
Simpson, ?, 178 Seacliffe Road
Simpson, ?, 34 Ward Avenue
Simpson, Saml., 26 Beatrice Road
Sinclair, ?, 4 Auburn Terrace
Singleton, Mrs. Rose, 32 Dufferin Avenue
Skeith, ?, 1 Bellevue
Skelton, Louisa, Alberta, Windsor Avenue
Skillen, Hugh, Coolreagh, Clifton Road
Skillen, Hugh, 68 Castle Street
Skillen, Robert, Castle Street
Skimin, Mrs., 9 Brunswick Road
Skimmin, Arthur, clerk, 9 Brunswick Road
Skimmin, Mrs., 48 Holborn Avenue
Sloan, Hamilton, house painter, 27 May Avenue
Sloan, Mrs., 46 Carleton Terrace, Central Avenue
Sloss, F. A., LL.B., 50 Central Avenue
Sloss, F. J., Belfast Harbour official, 5 Albert Street
Small, Mrs. H., 11 Dufferin Avenue
Smiley, Arch., blacksmith, 29 Beatrice Road
Smiley, A., 21 Clifton Road
Smiley, Herbert, 29 Beatrice Road
Smiley, Wm., blacksmith, Castle Street
Smiley, William, dairyman, Ruthville, Albert Street
Smith, J., publican, Ballymagee Street
Smith, J., Knocktarna, Groomsport Road
Smith, J. H., 87 Southwell Road
Smith, Miss J. G., 32 Seacliffe Road
Smith, Miss M., general merchant, 18 Farnham Park
Smith, Mrs., 45 Railwayview Street
Smith, Mrs. Jane, 15 Beatrice Road
Smith, Wm., 44 Holborn Avenue
Smyth, Mrs., grocer, tea and provision merchant, Donaghadee Road and Prospect Road
Smyth, Mrs., 25 Beatrice Road
Smyth & McClure, grocers, 70 Main Street
Somerville, Mrs., 26 Croft Street
"Spectator" offices, Main Street - D. E. Alexander, proprietor
Speers, Adam, 4 New Road
Spence, Mrs., 5 Holborn Avenue
Sprat, Mrs. W., servants' registry, 56 Dufferin Avenue
Stanbury, ?, 33 Brunswick Road
Stanfield, Joseph, 26 Springfield Road
Stanley, Albert, 37 Queen's Parade
Stanley, James, coal merchant, 15 Farnham Road
Stephenson, Hugh, 47 Bryansburn Road
Stephenson, Jas., Groomsport Road
Stevenson, ?, Seaview, Ballyholme
Stevenson, Charles, 6 Beatrice Road
Stevenson, Henry, 14 Castle Square
Stewart, Archibald C., 108 Ballymagee Street
Stewart, A. K., R.E., A.R.I.B.A., architect and civil engineer, Baymount
Stewart, John, 35 Church Street
Stewart, J., caretaker Masonic Hall, Hamilton Road
Stewart, Kennedy, accountant, Danehurst, Farnham Road
Stewart, Miss M., ladies' school and boys' preparatory school, Baymount
Stewart, Mrs., 4 Croft Street
Stewart, Mrs., Ruthven, Railwayview Street
Stewart, Mrs. Margt., Baymount, Ward Avenue
Stewart, Robert, 29 Church Street
Stewart, Thomas, 26 Railwayview Street
Stewart, Thos., gardener, 16 Church Street
Stewart, Wm., 40 Albert Street
Stewart, W., 58 Castle Street
Stitt, Eliza, 15 May Avenue
Stitt, R., 5 Beatrice Road
Stockman, ?, 5 Ballyholme Terrace
Stone, George R., Fairholme, Bryansburn Road
Stone, Gertrude, 39 Prospect Road
Stormount, Mrs. Margaret, 60 Church Street
Strahan, T. G., surgeon dentist, 9 Hamilton Road
Strain, F. J., Mallenville, Ballyholme Road
Strain, Mrs., 11 Brunswick Road
Strain, Mrs. J., 20 Bingham Street
Strain, William, bread server, 5 Ruby Street
Strong, Miss, boarding house, 3 Loreli, Marine Gardens
Sturgeon, James, Benvue, Ward Avenue
Sullivan, Mrs. G. B., 98 Dufferin Avenue
Sumner, J. F. (Sumner & McMillen, Ltd.), Abbey Craig, Maxwell Road
Swan, Mrs., Ambleside, Ward Avenue
Swann, Mrs., Croomvilles, Clifton Road
Swearas, Mrs., 14 Sheridan Drive
Swindle, Henry, coal dealer, 62 Castle Square
Swindle, Mrs., 30 Church Street
Swindle, Wm., 28 Railwayview Street
Symington, Joseph, 6 Carrsbrook Terrace, Upper Clifton
Symington, Miss, Shandon Drive

Taggart, Mrs., 30 King Street
Taylor, Alex., 53 Gray's Hill
Taylor, Mary F., teacher of music, 27 Queen's Parade
Taylor, Miss J., 21 May Avenue
Taylor, Mrs., 4 Victoria Terrace, Ballyholme
Taylor, Mrs. Rose, Bayview House, Ballyholme
Templeton, James, 64 Southwell Road
Templeton, Sarah, 45 Clifton Road
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, D. MacMillan, 131-133 Main Street
Thomas, Jos. L., Downshire Road
Thompson, James, 17 Ruby Street
Thompson, J. M., confectioner, 1104a Main Street
Thompson, J. M., Martello, Princetown Road
Thompson, R., 72 Castle Street
Thompson, D., draper, 10 Ballymagee Street
Thompson, H. B., Downshire Road
Thompson, John, mill owner, Downshire House, Maxwell Road
Thompson, Joseph H., 107 Hamilton Road
Thompson, Mrs., 10 Dufferin Avenue
Thompson, Mrs., 43 Queen's Parade
Thompson, Mrs. Isabella, Glen Cottage, Bryansburn Road
Thompson, Patk., fish monger, 27 Belfast Road
Thompson, Robt., 35 Belfast Road
Thompson, Wm., 10 Alfred Street
Thompson, Wm., 33 King Street
Thompson, Wm., 52 Abbey Street
Thompson, Wm., jun., 8 Alfred Street
Thomson, Archibald, shipping agent, Altamont, Downshire Road
Tilson, R., 7 Ava Terrace, Hamilton Road
Todd, ?, Dunkirk, Ward Avenue
Todd, Minnie, Gayfield, Ballyholme
Todd, Mrs., Castle Street
Todd, Stewart, baker, 29-31 Victoria Road
Tonner, Mrs. Jane, 66 Castle Street
Totten, A., Brunswick Road
Totten, A., & Son, boot makers, 130 Main Street
Totten, Mrs., 12 Southwell Road
Totten, ?, 8 Hillman Terrace
Trimble, A. N., 22 Springfield Road
Trimble, Melville A., Mornington Park
Trimble, Miss Emily, gate lodge, Abbey Street
Tully, J., 8 Railway Cottages, Belfast Road
Turkington, Miss, 57 Gray's Hill
Turnbull, Mrs. Annie, 126 Main Street
Turnbull, Wm., Central Avenue
Turner, William G., fruiterer, 20 Main Street
Turtle, Mrs. Agnes, 13 Farnham Road
Tyndall, Margt. J., 24 Somerset Avenue
Tyrrell, Herbert, 296 Seacliffe Road
Tyrrell, John, J.P., The Cairn, Ballyholme
Tyrrell, Mrs. Harriett, 4 Windsor Avenue

Ulster Bank, Ltd., Main Street
Ussher, Wm., Belfast Road

Valentine, J., 14 Seacliffe Road
Vallantine, Mrs., 14 Seacliffe Road
Vallely, P., Bryansburn
Vance, Martha, nurse, 1 May Avenue
Vance, Miss M., Highland View, Seacliffe Road
Vance, Mrs. A. W., Avonmore, Maxwell Road
Vannucci, Peter, ice cream merchant, Main Street
Vinning, W., Ruby Lodge, 1 Ruby Street

Waddell, Mrs., 78 Ballymagee Street
Walker, ?, 93 Victoria Road
Walker, Isaac, 3 Hamilton Road
Walker, Miss L., Cripples' Home
Walker, Wm., silk merchant, 16 Farnham Road
Wallace, James, 14 Holborn Avenue
Wallace, Mrs., 86 Hamilton Road
Wallace, P. H., 4 Southwell Terrace, Southwell Road
Wallace, Thomas, Ballymacormack
Wallace, Wm., 39 Railwayview Street
Walls, Wm., hair dresser, 6, 8 Main Street
Walmsley, Mrs., 26 Hamilton Road
Walsh, ?, 27 Alfred Street
Walsh, Albert, 16a Main Street
Walsh, John, station master, railway station
Walsh, Mrs. Ellen, 2 Sunnyside, Ballyholme
Walsh, Patrick, 41 King Street
Walton, Miss, 14 Donaghadee Road
Warburton, H., Iona, Maxwell Road
Warburton, Mrs., Bayswater
Ward, Alex., 32 Springfield Road
Ward, Daniel, 25 Princetown Road
Ward, Miss E., 8 Somerset Avenue
Ward, Wm., 45 Castle Street
Warden, David, newsagent and stationer, 79 & 81 Main Street; agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News."
Warden, Martha J., 23 Ballymagee Street
Warner, ?, Rathverde
Warnock, Mrs. A., 1 Princetown Terrace
Warnock, Robt., 17 Church Street
Watson, Arthur Gardiner, 53 Beatrice Road
Watson, Arthur, Main Street
Watson, Hugh, 43 Beatrice Road
Watson, Mrs. Judith, 7 Victoria Terrace
Watson, Mrs., 4 Mount Royal
Watt, W. J., Castle Street Road
Watt, Wm., Glendarnel, Farnham Park
Watts, Wm., Gray's Hill
Watters, Mrs. E., Southwell Road
Watterson, John, Castle Square
Weir, Mrs., ladies' school, Pickie Hotel
Wells, H. B., 8 Clifton Road
Wells, Leonard, publican, Ballymagee Street
Wellwood, John E., J.P., Kilcooley, Ballyvarnet
Welsh, J., 2 Sunnyside
Welsh, Mrs., Oakleigh, Castle Street
Welsh & Co., 31 Ballymagee Street
Welsman, ?, 21 Southwell Road
White, Fred W., solicitor, Bryansburn
White, Mrs. Eliza, Bryansburn
White, W., Hillcrest, Donaghadee Road
Whitehead, Rev., 34 Bryansburn Road
Whitehead, James, Shandon Park
Whiteside, Mrs., 144 Seacliffe Road
Whitside, ?, 10 Clifton Road
Wightman, James, saddler, 4 Castle Street
Wightman, T., sculptor, Abbey Street
Wilkins, Maurice, M.A., T.C.D., Endowed School, College Avenue
Wilkinson, ?, Kinvarra, Bryansburn Road
Wilkinson, Mary, 50 Castle Square
Williams, Fred J., Tennyson Avenue
Williams, Mrs., 7 Farnham Road
Williamson, ?, Fernbrook, Tennyson Avenue
Williamson, Alfred, 63 Castle Street
Williamson, Henry, 15 Belfast Road
Willis, Agnes, costumier, 22 Somerset Avenue
Wilson, ?, 28 Ballyholme Road
Wilson, ?, 1 Sunnyside, Groomsport Road
Wilson, ?, Stormont
Wilson, John, 3 Beatrice Avenue
Wilson, John, 61 Victoria Road
Wilson, Mrs., Strathmona, Manse Road
Wilson, Mrs., Sunnyside, Groomsport Road
Wilson, Mrs., tobacconist and confectioner, 72 Main Street
Wilson, Mrs., 16 Holborn Avenue
Wilson, Mrs. C., 57 Victoria Road
Wilson, Mrs. G., Osborne Drive
Wilson, Mrs. Annie, 190 Seacliffe Road
Wilson, Neill, joiner, 84 Abbey Street
Wilson, R., 1 Upper Clifton
Wilson, The Misses, Ardbraccan terrace, Clifton
Wilson, Sir Thomas S., J.P., ship broker, Avoca, Princetown Road
Wilson, T., 54 Dufferin Avenue
Wilson, Thos. H., plumber, 16 Abbey Street
Wilson, Wm., 21 King Street
Windrim, Mrs., tearooms, 5 Queen's Parade
Woodburn, M., 7 Brunswick Road
Woods, Alexr., Abbey Street
Woods, Ernest L., surveyor, Maxwell Road
Woods, Isabella, 71 Hamilton Road
Woods, Martin, Hamilton Road
Woods, R. J., designer, Princetown Lodge, Princetown Road
Wright, James, 34 Primrose Street
Wright, Miss A., 6 Springfield Avenue
Wright, Mrs, 12 May Avenue
Wright, Mrs., 91 Southwell Road
Wright, Mrs. S., 3 Ballyholme Terrace
Wylie, Annie, Hamilton Road
Wynne, Mrs., Manse Road

Yarr, R., 43 Dufferin Avenue
Young, Joseph, 4 Broadway
Yule, Mrs., 126 Ballymagee Street

FARMERS

Agnew, Robert, Balloo
Aird, John, Orlock
Andrews, Hugh, Balloo
Andrews, William, Ballycrochan
Bell, John, Ballymagee
Boal, James, Ballyrea
Boal, John, Ballyrea
Campbell, John, Furzefield, Cottown
Colville, J., Upper Balloo
Currell, W., Upper Balloo
Dodds, Mrs., Cottown
Dunn, Thomas, Granshaw
Dunn, William, Rathgael
Finlay, James, Balloo
Fletcher, Wm. H., Granshaw
Frizell, J., Ballycrochan
Gamble, Robert, Ballyholme
Gamble, Thos., Ballyminetra
Gray, Wm. John, Ballyvernott
Hanna, Alex., Cottown
Henderson, David, Forthill
Kennedy, John, Ballygrainey
Kinnaird, Alex., Ballymaconnell
Lowry, James, Ballymaconnell
Lowry, Thos., Ballymaconnell
Mayne, Nathaniel, Ballyholme
Miskelly, Hugh, Ballyree
Moag, J., Rathgael
Moore, George, Bangor demesne
Moore, Hugh, Ballygrainey
Moore, Mrs. Sophia, Bangor demesne
McKee, Robert, Rathgael
Quirey, John, Granshaw
Shanks, John, Cottown
Shaw, J., Ballywooley
Stewart, John, Cottown
Warden, Robert, Summerhill, Granshaw
White, William, Drumhirk
Whyte, ?, 121 Ballymagee Street
Williamson, John, Ballymagee
Woods, J. W., The Quarries, Granshaw
Wright, ?, 3 Carrisbrook Terrace, Clifton

BELLAGHY

          Stands in the townland of Drumanee Upper, Mullaboy, and Oldtown, parish of Ballyscullion, union, petty sessions, and quarter sessions district of Magherafelt, barony of Loghinsholin, and parliamentary district of South Derry.  A cattle fair is held on the first Monday of each month.  The village is three miles from Castledawson Railway Station, and has an area of 34 acres.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Ballyscullion Parish Church - Rev. Wm. Kelly, B.A., rector
Bellaghy Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thos. McCrea, minister
Methodist Church - Supplied from Magherafelt
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. McNamee, P.P.; Rev. J. McBride, C.C.

SCHOOLS

No. 1 Male and Female (R.C.) - J. McQuillan, teacher; Miss McGilligan, assistant
Bellaghy Senior - James Marshall, teacher; Miss J. Lees, assistant
Bellaghy Infant - Mrs. Leonard, teacher; Miss Jeannie Arrall, assistant
Ballynease - Mr. and Mrs. Kielt, teachers
Creagh Male (R.C.) - J. Murphy, teacher
Glenvale Male and Female (Presbyterian) - Mrs. Morton, teacher

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Dispensary Medical Officer and Registrar of Births and Deaths - Miss Frances Thompson, M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
Royal Ulster Constabulary - J. Kerr, sergeant
Post Office - Telegraph, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank - Mrs. McErlean, postmistress. Mails arrive and are despatched twice daily
Bellaghy Estate Office - S. J. Lyle, J.P., agent; John Leonard, clerk

INHABITANTS

Andrews, Jack, manager Diatomite Works

Bell, Isaac, farmer, Sandymount
Brown, Alexander, carpenter
Brown, M., publican

Carson, Solomon, butter and egg merchant
Casey, Patrick publican
Charters, David, stone mason
Chesney, M. & S., dress makers
Cudden, Wm., cattle dealer

Davidson, Robert, carpenter
Davidson, Thomas, carpenter
Davison, Joseph, shirt manufacturer
Dawson, John, carpenter
Diamond, John, road contractor

Evans, Henry, carpenter
Evans, James, mason
Evans, Mrs., dress maker
Evans, William, & Sons, contractors

Faith, M. A., draper
Frew, Thomas, poulterer

Gillespie, James, baker
Gregg, Thomas, & Sons, blacksmith & steam sawmill owners

Hamilton, S. H., publican and scutch mill owner
Hogg, Wm., road contractor

Johnston, James, grocer

Kearney, James, blacksmith
Kelly, James, farmer
Kelly, Rev. Wm., B.A.
Kennedy, D., farmer, Mullaghoy
Kennedy, James, sexton
Kennedy, Thos., chauffeur
Kennedy, Thomas, cattle dealer and shirt manufacturer
Kennedy, Wm., embroidery depot
Kerr, Robt., carpenter

Leonard, John, sub-agent
Leonard, Mrs., N.S. teacher
Leslie, Robert, grocer and druggist; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News."
Lorimer, Robert, baker
Lynd, C., laundress and restaurateur
Lynam, Frank, N.S. teacher

Mann, H. C. Warren, rate collector
Marshall, James, N.S. teacher
Martin, Wm., shoe maker
Mawhinney, Matthew, farmer
Mooney, John, hair dresser
Mooney, M., grocer
Mooney, M., confectioner
Morton, Mrs., N.S. teacher
Morton, M., embroidery depot

McCann, R., linen draper and farmer
McCloskey, E. J., shirt maker
McConomy, John, carpenter
McCrea, Mrs. R., D.C., The Manse
McCrea, Rev. Thomas
McErlean, R., postmistress
McGoldrick, M., iron monger
McIldownie, P., publican
McKenna, M., publican
McNamee, Rev. P., P.P.
McNeill, John, farmer
McNeill, M., sempstress
McQuillan, Bernard, publican
McQuillan, James, N.S. teacher

Norwell, Hugh, grocer and egg merchant
Norwell, Thomas, farmer

O'Neill, B., grocer and china dealer
O'Neill, Charles, weaver
Overend, Silas, jun., butcher
Overend, V., dress maker
Overend, Wm., poulterer
Overend, Wm., butcher

Pimley, John, J.P., tailor

Ramsay, Wm., car driver

Scullion, Edward, auctioneer and publican
Scullion, Hugh, cattle dealer and farmer
Scullion, Patrick, cattle dealer and farmer
Scullion, William, labourer
Smith, H., tinsmith
Spence, J., draper
Spence, J., ex-head constable R.I.C.
Stafford, Francis, sawmill owner and motor garage
Stanton, David, Rosegift
Steele, James, commission agent
Steele, James, grocer and mail car owner
Stinton, M., dress maker

Thompson, Dr. G. M., J.P., The Castle
Tomb, Samuel, mechanic

Vance & Co., grocers, embroidery and shipping agents

Wilson, James, grocer and druggist
Wylie, Edward, stationer

FARMERS IN VICINITY

Townland of Oldtown, Deerpark- M. Diamond, Hugh Diamond, Hugh O'Neill, P. Keenan, J. McIlroy.
Drumanee - Mark Davison, Francis Stafford, Wm. Lee, John Godfrey, R. McCann, T. Berry, John Frew, Joseph Davidson, Joseph Johnston. John Frew, Allen Arrell, A. J. Lee, M. Kelly, J. Pimley
Ballymacombs - E. Godfrey. James Mulholland, William Steele, A. Sturgeon, Hugh Junkin, S. Burnside, Wm. J. McCulloch, R. Simpson, David McIntyre, Robert Chesney, John Junkin, John Bruce, John Tomb, David J. Vance, Robt. Dixon, jun., Jos. Gilmore, Robt. Johnston, Wm. Mulholland, T. Mulholland
Tamladuff - H. Scullion, J. Scullion, D. Cullen, P. Bowman, S. Carson, David Jennings, W. Mulholland, Sgt. Dickson, John Thompson, J. McIlree, William Dickson
Mullaghboy - J. Pimley, C. Pimley, J. Kennedy, D. Kennedy, J. Bruce, Wm. Bruce, P. McMurray, H. McErlean, T. Frew, R. Leslie, H. Glacken, R. J. Mawhinney, W. A. McKelvey, H. Murray, John Pinley
Cavan - J. Scullion, M. Scullion, E. Scullion, J. Scullion, H. McElhatton, N. McCloy, D. McCloy, J. Lynn, C. Agnew, T. Mulholland
Killyberry - Wm. Stanton, A. McNeill, Sergeant Lynam, Wm. McClelland,  J. Rosborough. E. Badger, A. Milligan, Wm. Strathern, William Kearney, James Kearney, George Mullan, Daniel Convery, J.P.; Matthew Ewing, J. Ferguson, Matthew Boyle
Drumlamph - J. Henderson, John Bruce, Whiteside Bruce, Hugh Bruce, J. Speer, R. Speer, J. McC. Bruce, Matthew Bruce, Adam Morton, Wm. Charters, T. Frew, Wm. Donnelly, John Lindsay, J. Morrison, R. J. Speer, Wm. Speer
Oldtown - John Leonard, A. Tombe, D. Kennedy, Wm. J. Kennedy, J. Bradley, W. Leonard, Wm. Duncan
Ballyscullion - J. Armstrong, Thos. Campbell, James McKelvey, John Gourlay, Patrick McErlean, Thos. Berry, John Brown, Thos. Campbell, Patk. Daley, Jos. Davison, Thos. Godfrey, William Hogg, Saml. Jackson, Thos. Kelly, J. Leacock, J. McKelvey, S. Jackson, J. Kilpatrick, John McIlroy

BELLEEK

          In the County of Fermanagh, on the border of County Donegal, and within three miles of Ballyshannon, is an improving town, which has obtained a far-fames reputation on account of the lovely Parian and other ware manufactured there at the only Porcelain Factory in Ireland.  It is charmingly situated in the midst of delightful scenery, which attracts many visitors, and in it is to be found sluice gates erected for the purpose of regulating the waters of Upper and Lower Lough Erne. There is a creamery, with several auxiliaries, and doing a large business. The village is lighted by electricity, supplied by the Belleek Pottery Works. A monthly fair is held on the 17th of each month, and the June fair on the 19th.  The population is 212.

Church of Ireland - Rev. W. B. Naylor, The Rectory, Magheramena
Methodist Church - Rev. James Gibson, Pettigo; Rev. R. Maguire, Letter
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Shreenan, Belleek
Post Office - Mails arrive at 2-5 p.m., and are despatched at 11-32 a.m. and 5-30 p.m.
Registrar of Deaths - Dr. Geo. Kelly
Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - Thursday every week and fair day
Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - Thursday every week and fair day

INHABITANTS

Adair, John, Callaheen
Armstrong. Christopher Farncassidy

Barron, James, Derryhillew
Beacon, Thomas, sen.
Beacom, Thomas, jun.
Blair, Edward, Garrison sub-paymaster
Boyle, James, Derryhillew
Boyle, John, Ednagor
Boyle, T., Ednagor
Brock, William George, Killymore
Brock, Wm., Killymore

Campbell, J., Carrinmore
Campbell, John, Curry
Clarke, James, Drumbad
Cleary, Edward, Pottery
Cleary, ?, publican
Cleary, John, Clyhore
Cleary, Mrs. Anne Jane
Cleary, Patrick, Clyhore
Coulter, Wm., J.P., Garrison

Daly, Denis, Ednagor
Daly, Edward, merchant, Belleek
Daly, Thomas, Commercial Hotel, Belleek
Dermott, James, Brallagh
Dermott, Terence, Poor-rate collector, Brallagh
Dick, J. H., N.S.T., Cornahiltra
Doherty, Edward, postman, Belleek
Doherty, Hamilton, Moniendorge
Dolan, Francis, Commons
Dolan, James, Brallagh
Dolan, John, boot and shoe maker
Dolan, John, potter
Dolan, Mary, Drumamillar
Dolan, Michael, Brallagh
Dolan, M. J., Belleek
Dolan, Thomas, Brallagh
Dolan, William, Bonahill
Donagher, Peter, Clyhore
Donagher, James, Corlea
Donagher, P., Corlea
Donagher, Patrick, Corlea
Donaldson, Alex., J.P., Erne View, Belleek
Donaldson, Robert, merchant
Doogan, James, Curry
Doogan, John, Dernacross
Duffy, Charles, Finner
Duffy, Denis, Callagheen
Duffy, Francis, Drumbad
Duffy, James, Largan
Duffy, Michael, Dernacross
Duffy, Mrs. J., Ballanadoughy
Duffy, P., Carrowkeel
Duffy, Thomas, Corkeel
Dundas, Edward, Drumgrow
Dundas, Noah, Bolustia
Dundas, Robert W., Roscor House
Dundas, Robert, Carrenbeg

Earls, Elmore, Slavin, Belleek
Earls, James, Slavin
Earls, John, Gartnalee
Earls, Thos., Carigola
Earls, W. J., Carranbeg
Elliott, E., J.P., general drapery, millinery and fancy warehouse; wine and spirit store
Elliott, George, Aughamuldoney
Elliott, John, Carrenbeg
Elliott, John, Manger
Elliott, John, Aughamuldoney
Eleod, E., manager Belleek Pottery

Flagherty, Francis, Aughamuldoney
Flanagan, F., Lower Ardees

Gallagher, James, publican, Belleek
Gallagher, Patrick, Ednagor
Gallagher, Patrick, Commons
Gallagher, Sarah, Beleek (Belleek)
Gallagher, Thomas, Keenaghan
Gallagher, William, publican
Gallagher, Wm., Bolustia
Gilfedder, Michael, Laughel
Gilfedder, Patrick, Laughel
Gonigle, James (Bawn), Corlea
Gonigle, James, pensioner, Corlea
Gonigle, John (Gettins), Corlea
Gonigle, James (Oge), Corlea
Gonigle, Patrick (Road), Corlea
Gonigle, Terence, Corlea
Gormley, James, Belleek
Gormley, Mrs. M. A.
Gormley, Patrick, merchant
Graham, John, Drumgrow
Graham, Robert, Manger
Greyson, J. P., Finner

Higgins, James, Clyhore

Jamieson, William David
Johnston, Christopher, Aughamuldoney
Johnston, Edward, Tierenagher
Johnston, Edward, butter and egg merchant, Aughamuldoney
Johnston, James, Drumanillar
Johnston, Miss, hotel proprietress, Belleek
Johnston, Mrs. Wm., Commons
Johnston, Porteous, Laughel
Johnston, Robert
Johnston, R. J., Fassagh
Johnston, Thos., Tierenagher

Keegan, T., N.S.T., Knocknashannon
Kelm, William, Commons
Kelly, George, M.D., Belleek
Keon, Edward, Largan
Keon, James, Callagheen
Keon, John, Cornahiltra
Keon, Phil, Drumattofin
Kerr, Edward, J.P., Drumbad House, Belleek
Kilfedder, Daniel, Drumanillar, Magheramena
Knox, Edward, agent for "Belfast Weekly News" and "Belfast News-Letter"
Knox, Wm., Clyhore

Laughlin, Wm., Lisahully
Loughlin, Michael, Drumanillar
Lunny, Patrick, sub-postmaster, Magheramena

Magee, Daniel, grocer, Garrison
Magee, James, Bonahill
Magee, Bridget, Bonahill
Magovern, Thomas, N.S. teacher
Maguire, Francis, Cornahiltra
Maguire, Peter, Aughamuldoney
Meehan, John, Moniedouge, Belleek
Melly, O., Manger
Monaghan, Bernard, Carrenbeg
Montgomery, John, Belleek
Montgomery, Rose
Montgomery, Thos., Drumanillar
Moohan, Stephen, spirit merchant
Moohan, Thomas P., baker
Moore, Capt. L., Cliff
Moore, Joseph, Rowantreehill
Morrow, Robert, Bolustia
Mulhern, P., Bonahill
Mulhern, P., Lisahully
Mulhartagh, Patk., Keenaghan

McBrien, Edward Lower, Ardees
McBrien, Edward, Drumgrow
McBrien, George, Callagheen, Belleek
McBrien, John, Belleek
McBrien, John, Lower Ardees
McBrien, Joseph, Carrenbeg
McBrien, Maxwell, Belleek
McBrien, Mrs. C., Callagheen, Belleek
McBrien, Saml., Belleek
McBrien, Thomas James, Ardees
McCann, P., Fassagh
McCann, Patrick, Corlea
McCann, William, Bonahill
McClure, James, postmaster
McCormick, John, butcher
McCowley, John, Corlea
McCowley, Mrs., Commons
McCowley, Patrick, Bonahill
McCowley, Patrick, Corlea
McCowley, Wm., Commons
McDermott, Owen, Manger
McDermott, Patk., Laughel
McGarrigle, Cormick, Callagheen
McGarrigle, John, Drumatoffin
McGarrigle, Patk., Keenaghan
McGarrigle, Terence, Fassagh
McGee, William, Devnamew
McGinney, Francis, Clyhore
McGloin, Wm., Fassagh
McGourty, Joseph, Fassagh
McGovern, M., hotel proprietor, Garrison
McManus, John, Moniendouge
McManus, Thomas, Drumbadreagh
McNulty, Wm., Callagheen
McSharry, Bernard, Cornahiltra

Naylor, Rev. W. B., Glebe, Magheramena

Ovens, John, Drumbadmeen, Roscor
Ovens, Thos. J., Gartnalee
Ovens, Wm., Camlin
Ovens, Wm., Gartnalee
O'Brien, Bros., Garrison
O'Keefe, Rev. G. C., Rectory, Garrison
O'Reilly, James, Corkeel, Belleek
O'Reilly, Wm., Corkeel, Roscor

Ross, C. W., J.P., Belleek

Scott, Thomas, Garrison
Shannon, Mrs., Drumanillar
Shea, Daniel, Drumanillar
Slater, Frederick, designer, Belleek Pottery
Slevin, Hugh, Drumanillar
Slevin, James, Corlea
Slevin, John, Clyhore
Slevin, John, Drumanillar
Slevin, Luke, Corlea
Somerville, A., Drumbadmeen, Roscor
Somerville, Gabriel, Bolustia
Somerville, John, Fassagh

Teevan, Andrew, Slavan
Teevan, James, Slavan
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Thomas McGovern
Thompson, Wm., Belleek
Timoney, James, manager Belleek Co-operative Dairy Society, Tieranagher
Timoney, Mrs., Garrison
Tracey, P., N.S. teacher, Garrison
Travers, Edward, Corlea
Tredennick, Charles, J.P., Fortwilliam
Tredennick, T. G., Camlin Castle

Vaughan, John, Clyhore

Ward, James, Corlea
Whitten, J. J., Callaheen

Young, Mrs., Clyhore, Belleek

BENBURB

          Stands in the townland of same name, parish of Clonfeacle, union, petty sessions, quarter sessions, and county court district of Dungannon, and parliamentary constituency of South Tyrone. It has an estimated area of 19 acres. The nearest railway stations are Armagh and Trew and Moy, each about six miles distant.

Post Office and Telegraph Office - F. T. Rolestone, postmaster; Miss Trodden, assistant; Jos. Richardson and A. Kyle, postmen. Mails arrive at 7-5 a.m. and 12 noon and are despatches at 1-30 p.m. and 5 p.m.
Royal Irish Constabulary - Sergeant T. L. Shaw, Constables McVeigh, H. McParland, J. Templeton, F. Sharpe, Richardson, Bennett, McKibbin

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Clonfeacle Parish Church - Rev. W. B. Allman, M.A., rector
Presbyterian Church, Benburb - Vacant

SCHOOLS

National School (Male) - Francis Devlin
National School (Female) - Mrs. Devlin
Dispensary Medical Officer - Theodore D. Browne, L.R.C.S.I., L.M.

INHABITANTS

Allen, Wm., surfaceman
Allman, Rev. W. B., M.A., Clonfeacle Rectory

Boyd, Robert, coal merchant
Briars, M., dress maker
Briggs, Miss, principal teacher, Derryfubble
Browne, Theodore, D., L.R.C.S.I., L.M.
Burton, Thomas, mason, Benburb

Casey, John, farmer
Cushley, Robert, turner

Daly, Charles, Drumflugh
Donnelly, Peter, blacksmith, Benburb

Gilliland, Thomas, shop keeper, Curran
Gillow, ?, farmer, Dromgoes
Gray, Thomas, farmer

Hobson, John, farmer, Dromgoes
Hughes, Miss S., dress maker, Drumflugh

Irwin, David A., farmer, Derrycreevy
Irwin, Wm., under gamekeeper

Johnston, Frank

Kerr, Joseph, beetler
Kerr, Patrick, boot maker
Kidd, Miss, nurse

Looney, Charles
Lutton, Thomas, carter

Madden, Francis, farmer, Drumflugh
Mills, John, flax mill owner
Mills, Sidney, mill manager
Mills, Walter, mechanic
Mills, Wm. H., assistant factory manager
Murdock, James, spirit dealer

McClean, ?, estate agent
McGuigan, John, farmer, Drumflugh
McGuigan, Thomas, farmer
McIvor, Constable
McKeown, John, dyer
McKinty, W. H., factory manager, Benburb
McMullan, Archy, Lisduff
McMullen, Mrs., farmer, Drumflugh
McQuaid, Patrick, car owner

Nimmo, Fredk., farmer, Killnagrew
Nimmo, George, farmer, Killnagrew
Nugent, Thomas, carpenter

Orr, W. J., merchant, Lisnacroy

Patterson, Constable

Reid, Alexander, Derryfubble
Reid, Archie, carpenter, Benburb
Reid, James, shoemaker, Sessiah
Richardson, Joseph, postman
Richardson, Joseph, farmer
Rolestone, F. T., grocer, coal merchant and post master
Runnett, Chas., motor driver, Benburb
Runnett, John, car owner
Runnett, Wm., farmer and car owner, Sessiah

Shaw, Sergt.
Skelton, J. H., hotel

Taylor, William, farmer, Drumflugh
Todd, R. W., auctioneer and valuer, Glenaul
Turkington, Pierce, tenter
Turkington, W. G., mechanic

Walker, Andrew, farmer, Derrycreevy
Williamson, Andrew, cloth passer, Benburb
Wilson, Arthur, farmer, Dromgoes
Wilson, Joseph, flax mill owner, Drumrusk
Wilson, Robert, blacksmith
Wilson, Robert, blacksmith, Sissiah (Sessiah)
Windram, Miss, organist and school teacher

BERAGH

          This town, a station on the Great Northern Railway, is situated about seven miles from Omagh, seven from Fintona, ten from Clogher, the population 420, and it contains some good business houses for the size of the town.  It is on the estate of the Right Honourable the Earl of Belmore, one of the best of Irish landlords. The market for the sale of agricultural produce is held every Wednesday.

Post Office - Alfred Clarke, postmaster; Miss Kerr, telegraph clerk. Letters from Dublin, Belfast, and South of Ireland arrive and are despatched thrice daily
Magistrates - Matthew Rodgers, Beragh; Joseph Roulston, Gortaceare, Beragh; Jos. Clements, Kiladrory, Beragh; Michael McCann, Beragh

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Parish Church, Clogherney - Rev. ? Smyth, Clogherney, Beragh
Presbyterian Church, Clogherney, Beragh - Rev. J. M. Patterson, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. ? Parker
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Geatens, Rev. ? McGrath

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Schools - Johnstone Memorial School, John Hutton, B.A., teacher; Master Anderson, Miss Jennie Hutton, and Miss Ivy Creagmill, J.A.M.'s  Beragh N.A. (male), B. J. Fyffe, teacher; Beragh N.S. (female), Mrs. McGrath, teacher
Northern Bank - Manager, Mr. C. Braddell; cashiers, Mr. Hall
R.U. Constabulary - Sergeant Murray

INHABITANTS

Anderson, Robert D., draper

Beragh Co-Operative Dairy Society Ltd. - President, R. Cochrane; secretary, John Hutton, B.A.; treasurers, R. D. Kidd and R. McFarland; S. Crighton, creamery manager
Armstrong, Jos., publican

Boyle, John, car driver
Brown, John, bread server

Cannavon, Myles, car driver
Cannawon, James, G.N.R.
Carson, Andw., postman
Cassidy, Mr., Commercial Hotel
Clarke, Alfred, grocer and postmaster
Clarke, Robert, cycle and motor agent
Cleary, Francis, newsagent
Clements, John, spirit dealer and undertaker
Clements, Robert, farmer, Derour
Clements, Thomas
Cochrane, Robert, farmer, Dervaghroy
Conway, Daniel, draper
Coyle, P., G.N.R.
Crawford, James, farmer, Osnagh
Creigmiles, Mrs., dress maker

Dixon, ?, station master
Doherty, M., nurse

Johnston, John, farmer

Kelly, B., bread server
Kelly, John, creamery assistant
Kelly, Joseph, land steward
Kerr, Joseph, spirit dealer
Kidd & Co., grocers and seed merchants; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"

Leitch, W. J., M.D., Registrar Births and Deaths
Lynn, Jane, grocer

Marshall, Mrs., creamery maid
Marshall, Robert James, farmer
Marshall, Robert, blacksmith
Meehan, Wm., land steward
Montague, Jos., publican
Mulligan, Mrs., draper
Mullin, Owen, farmer

McAlister, Samuel, mill owner
McCann, Michael, carpenter
McCrory, Mrs.
McCutcheon, Robert, butcher
McDowell, Hamilton, druggist and grocer
McFarland, A. W., draper and farmer
McFarland, Wm., Kilcam
McGarrity, Charles, butcher
McIntyre, Wm., letter carrier
McKinney, John, tailor
McQuade, Robert, postman

Owens, Mrs., grocer

Rafferty, F., van driver
Rafferty, F., insurance agent
Rodgers, Francis, hardware merchant and farmer
Rodgers, Matthew, J.P., farmer
Rodgers, Sarah, lodge house keeper

Smyth, David, mason
Smyth, James, letter carrier

White, John, signalman, G.N.R. Co.

FARMERS

Anderson, M., R.D.C., Donaghanie

Barr, Charles, Raw
Barr, James, Beragh
Barton, W., Coolesker
Beggs, R. J., Benchrane, Beragh
Bell, James, Donaghanie
Booth, Danl., Deroar
Booth, Wm., Deroar
Brown, Bob, Cooley
Brown, James, Kilcam
Brown, James, Gortaclare

Caldwell, John, Beragh
Caldwell, Tom, Beragh
Cathers, Joseph, Redergan
Cathers, W. A., Redergan
Clarke, Robert, Curr
Clarke, Thos., Redergan
Clements, Andrew, Dervaghroy
Clements, Joseph, J.P., Killadroy
Clements, Robert, Deroar
Clements, Samuel, Beragh
Clements, W. J., Killadroy
Cochrane, John, Donaghanie
Cochrane, Robert, Donaghanie
Cochrane, W. J., Donaghanie
Colhoun, Joseph, Redergan
Conway, John, Beragh
Conroy, Thos., farmer and cattle dealer
Crawford, John, Osnagh
Crawford, Wm., Redergan
Crawford, W., grocer and farmer, Gortaclare
Cunningham, Alexander, Beragh

Fenton, William, Beragh
Fenton, Wm. A., Dervaghroy

Gallon, J., Osnagh
Gibson, James, Redergan
Gormley, Bernard, Kilcam

Hall, John, Coolesker
Hasty, William, Benchrane

Irwin, John, Killadroy

Johnston, James, Donaghanie
Johnston, Joseph, Tattykeeran

Kennedy, David, Coolesker
Kerr, Francis, Deroar
Kerr, Wm. G., Donaghanie
Kidd, R. D., Cooley
Kilpatrick, Robert, Curr

Love, Samuel, Curr
Lyons, James, Legacurry
Lyons, Wm., Donaghanie

Marshall, Thos., Beragh
Moore, Alexander, Eskermore
Moore, John, Laragh
Moore, Robert, Redargan

McCormack, David, Benchrane
McCormack, Joseph, Benchrane
McDowell, Sandy, Dervaghroy
McDowell, Wm., Curr
McFarland, Duncan, Redargan
McFarland, Robt., Redergan
McKelvey, A., Deroar
McLarin, Joseph, Osnagh

Owens, Patrick, Deroar

Rodgers, Francis, Beragh

Todd, Joseph, Laragh

Watson, John, Dervaghroy
Wilson, James, Dervaghroy

BESSBROOK

          With a population of 2,888, Bessbrook is situated in a beautiful and well-watered valley, convenient to the Camlough mountains, and about 2 miles from Newry, but about three miles by electric tramway.  The scenery, with the effect of hill, vale, and wood, is very attractive.  The town has certain peculiarities - it is without public-house or pawnshop, and it is remarkable for its yarn and linen manufacturers, the process of manufacture being carried on in it from the growth of flax to the finished article, everything made of linen being obtainable.  The Bessbrook Spinning Co. employ over 3,000 people in the production of these various articles, and their huckabacks, towelling, fronting linens, drills, diapers, and damasks are known the wide world over.  The damasks made at Bessbrook by machinery are equal in fineness to those made by handlooms.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Henry Todd
Methodist Church - Rev. Mr. Northridge
Presbyterian Church - Rev. H. Dinsmore, B.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Canon Quinn, P.P.; F. Quinn and J. Quinn, curates

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Convent of Mercy
Institute, Town Hall, and Reading Room - Reading-room and lending library in connection with same - Mrs. Davidson
National School Teachers - Male School, Mr. J. Darragh, principal.  Girls' School, Miss Manwell, principal; Miss Matchett, assistant.  Infants' School, Miss Fanning, Miss Jowle, Miss Wasson.  Craigmore - Miss Donnelly.  Maghernahely - Mr. Mulligan
Public Baths - Miss King
Newry and Bessbrook Tramway - M. Hamilton, manager
Bessbrook Spinning Co. Ltd. - T. C. Rogers
Post Office - Mrs. O'Neill, postmistress
General Stores - A. Rolston
Orange Hall Reading Room - Wm. Grey, caretaker
Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths - B. A. Potts, M.D., Millvale
Roman Catholic Reading Room - Secretary, John McShane; treasurer, John Mooney
Royal Ulster Constabulary - Mr. McFarlane, D.I.; Head-Constable Duffy, Sergt. Tighe

INHABITANTS

Adams, T., designer
Auterson, George, farmer, Maytown

Baillie, Thos., & Sons, engineers and millwrights
Barr, Mrs., draper
Beck, Thomas, foreman spinner
Bell, Thomas, grocer
Black, William, gas fitter
Blair, John, rent agent
Bowes, J., secretary Bessbrook Spinning Co.
Burke, John, mechanic
Byrne, E., nurse

Campbell, C. K., T.C., cashier
Cinnamon Bros., grocers
Collins, Edward, victualler
Couser, William, tenter
Cowan, Jas., millwright

Dales, A., manager
Dickson, Thomas, engineer
Downey, W. J., preparing master
Downey, J. A., clerk

Entwistle, Samuel, butler

Finlay, John, coachman
Frame, William, clerk

Grey, Thomas, foreman
Griffith, W. J., draper and posting

Hare, W. J., winding master
Harland, J., J.P.
Hill, Miss, Derramore
Honeyford, James, painter

Jackson Bros., grocers
Jackson, John, foreman mason
Jackson, Joseph, spinning master
Jackson, William, mason
Jomphrey, David, foreman
Jowle, Miss, stationer, newsagent and fancy goods dealer; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"

Leathem, J. W., cost clerk
Love, John

Magarell, W. J., bleacher
Magowan, Wm., carpenter
Martin, Thomas, tenter
Mathers, William, tinsmith
Meeke, Adam, carpenter
Moorhead, Robt., shoe maker
Morton, T., cloth passer

McClenaghan, John, farmer, Bessbrook
McCourt, H., foreman
McCullough, Miss, confectioner
McCulla, W. J., manager
McDowell, S. S., weaving manager
McElheron, John, mechanic
McKee, John, turner
McKee, R. G., pay clerk
McMurray, William

O'Connor, E. F., surgeon, Bellevue
O'Hagan, John

Paul, Samuel, farmer
Pink, S., flax buyer
Preston, William J., tenter

Rogers, T. C., director Bessbrook Spinning Company
Roy, R., cloth passer

Smith, John, foreman tenter
Sterrit, John, mechanic
Sterrit, William, watchman

Thompson, George, turner
Trimble, Joseph, preparing master

Wallace, Samuel, clerk
Wilgar, Samuel, foreman
Williams, George, The Woodhouse
Wilson, Joshua, grocer
Wright, Miss, Derramore

RESIDENTS

Brown, J., farmer
Campbell, Mrs., Knockdonagh
Cartmill, Thomas, farmer
Dillon, William, farmer
Ledlie, Joseph, farmer
Ledlie, William, farmer
Livingston, A., farmer
Munce, William, surveyor
Murphy, A., farmer

BROUGHSHANE

          Is a village in Co. Antrim, in the barony of Lower Antrim, and parish of Rocavan, Ballymena union, and in the diocese of Connor.  It is pleasantly situated on the River Braid and on the Carnlough and Glenarm roads, and is 3 miles north-east by east from Ballymena junction station on the Midland Railway (N.C.C.).  Whitehall is the ancestral home of the late Field-Marshall Sir George White. Population in 1911, 502

Post Office (and Telephone Call Office) - Margaret Megaw, postmistress. Letters arrive from Ballymena at 8-30 a.m. and 12-30 p.m., and despatched thereto at 12-45 and 4 p.m.
Dispensary District of Broughshane - Jas. McMaster, M.D., medical officer and registrar
Constabulary Station - Sergeant Glynn and 4 constables
Church of Ireland - Skerry and Rocavan, Rev. T. J. Patrick
Presbyterian Church - First, Rev. R. Strawbridge, B.A.; Second, Rev. T. A. McElfatrick, B.A.

NATIONAL SCHOOLS

Tullymore - Miss Hunter, mistress
Broughshane (Male) - R. Leith, B.A., master; assistant, Miss Maria McBride
Broughshane (Female) - Miss Bessie Kerr, mistress; Miss Margaret Whyte, assistant
Lisnamurrican N.S. - Joseph Gardner, principal; Miss Acheson, assistant
Catholic School - Principal, Mrs. McGinley

PRIVATE RESIDENTS

Acheson, Samuel, Dunaird
Armstrong, William, Bushyfield

Bell, William, blacksmith, Tullymore
Braid District Farmers' Co-Operative and Dairy Society - Manager, H. K. Davidson; secretary, John Patrick

Cumming, James, farmer

Fleck, David, saddler

Gilliland, Thos., shoe maker
Gordon, T.
Graham, John, spirit dealer
Graham, Josias, spirit dealer
Gregg, R., Lower Broughshane House

Hill, H., mill owner
Houston, Wm., R.D.C., linen finisher
Hoy, Matthew, grocer

Johnston, Miss

Leckey, John
Leith, R., B.A., National School teacher
Logan, George, cycle and motor works

Megaw, Margaret, postmistress
Montford, Robt., Lisnamurrican
Montgomery, James, carpenter

MacAuley, Chas., farmer, Caugherty
McBride, M. P., rate collector
McCaughey, William, grocer
McCaughey, Wm., farmer and mill owner
McClure, David, carpenter
McElfatrick, Rev. T. A., The Manse
McGinley, John, grocer
McGinley, Mrs., national school teacher
McMaster, James, M.D., dispensary medical officer

O'Neill, Hon. Anne, Tullymore Lodge
O'Neill, Mrs. Lizzie, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News."

Patrick, Rev. T. J., St. Patrick's Rectory

Raceview Woollen Mills Ltd., woollen manufacturers and yarn spinners
Ramsey, James, mill owner
Robinson, Wm. J.
Russell, James, Knockboy House

Thompson, Robert
Thompson, Thomas, tailor

Weir, William, grocer
White, James T., scutch mill proprietor, Kenbilly
Wilson, Guy L., Knockboy
Wilson, John K., Raceview House
Wilson, Robert P., Ballygarvey
Wilson, Thomas, Caugherty

FARMERS

Adams, Wm. M., Blackstown House
Cathcart, Robert, Glencairn
Esler, Samuel, Lisnamurrican
Gibson, Samuel, Loughloughan
Jamieson, Samuel, Loughconnolly
Martin, John, farmer and mill owner
Magill, David, Kenbilly
McCullough, Robert, Ballylig
McTurk, Robert, Caugherty
Patrick, John, J.P., Dunaird
Thompson, Andrew, Eglish
White, James, Kinbally

DISTRICT RESIDENTS

Anderson, Jas., wool sorting department, Raceview
Anderson, John, farmer
Armstrong, James, Coreen, principal Killygore National School

Baird, Samuel, finishing dept., Raceview

Cameron, James, Ballycloughan
Cameron, Joseph, Ballycloughan
Crawford, H., dyehouse foreman, Raceview

Frew, Charles, farmer, Aughnadore

Kelly, Henry, R.D.C., Drummock
Kirkpatrick, Thomas, school teacher, Ballylig

Logan, David, Knowhead

Montgomery, A., bookkeeper, Raceview

McBride, Andrew S., cashier, Raceview
McBride, Samuel, Eglish
McQuitty, Alex., carding master, Raceview
McNeill, James, Raceview
McTurk, Robert, Lisnamurrican

Robinson, George, Carncairn
Robertson, John, Raceview

Scott, Robert, yarn store foreman, Raceview

Thompson, Andrew, Eglish
Thompson, John, Eglish
Thompson, Samuel, Ballycloughan

Warwick, W. K., foreman, Raceview

BUSHMILLS

          Is a small market town in the County Antrim, about eight miles N.E. by N. from Coleraine, on the road to the Giant's Causeway.  It is also connected with the Portrush and Giant's Causeway Electric Tramway.  The town, which is pleasantly situated near the mouth of the River Bush, from which it derives its name, is neatly built, and is visited by tourists en route to the Giant's Causeway. The Parish Church of Dunluce, a large structure, is situated in the town, and there are four schools under the National Board. The Presbyterian Church is a splendid edifice, and in connection with this body one of the handsomest halls in the district has been lately erected, and named the "Hamill Memorial Hall." The Methodist denomination has also buildings.  The markets are held on Tuesday and Friday, and fairs on the 15th of each month.  A Petty Sessions Court is held on the first Wednesday of each month.  The population in 1911 was 970.

Post Office - Mrs. McCurdy, postmistress; Miss Carson and Miss Gamble, assistants.
Belfast Bank Limited - Manager, David M. Kelly; cashier, Mr. Neil
Courts Petty Sessions - Charles Forbes, C.P.S.
R.U. Constabulary - Sergeant, Graham, three constables and two specials
Magistrates appointed for the district or who attend sessions are - Daniel McNeill, J. L. Taggart, Montallo, Bushmills; James Roche, R.M., Ballymena; David Huey, M.D.; Joseph Dunlop, M.D., Straidkillen; Dr. Henderson, Whitepark, Ballintoy; John Kennedy, Lisgolman, Dervock; James McKay, Clegnagh, Ballintoy, T. G. Houston, Coleraine; F. A. Kane, Royal and Causeway Hotels; Thos. Magee, Bushmills; ? Camac, Cooldervock.  Commissioner for Oaths - Charles Forbes
Masonic Hall - Saml. Dean, caretaker
Orange Hall - Caretaker, J. Esdale
Kane's Royal Hotel, Giant's Causeway (F. A. Kane)
Causeway Hotel - F. A. Kane, J.P.
Commercial Hotel - John S. Nickal
Church of Ireland - Rev. F. Medcalf
Presbyterian Church (Bushmills) - Rev. Samuel McCully
Methodist Church - Rev. Mr. Ludlow
Reformed Presbyterian Church
Men's Club - President, Mr. Robert McMullan (also chairman of committee); vice-president, Rev. John Bell; caretaker, W. J. Tweed
Boy Scouts' Club Room - Thomas McAlister, acting scout master
Cottage Hospital - President, The Hon. Lady E. Macnaghten; treasurer, Mrs. Huey; nurse, Miss Cahey
Conservators of Fisheries, No. 16, Ballycastle District - Hon. Malcolm Macnaghten (chairman), D. Huey, M.D., J.P.; R. P. Woodside, J.P.; Captain S. T. Lyle, J.P.; Captain J. D. F. F. Neston, Captain H. de La. C. Crommelin, James Stewart; ex-officio, the Hon. F. F. Macnaghten.  Secretary, C. Forbes, Treasurer, Belfast Bank Ltd.

INHABITANTS

Adair, James, flax dresser

Bell, Rev. John, Dunluce Manse, Bushmills
Black, Joseph, first-class Excise Officer
Boyle, Misses, dress makers
Brown, Charles, Ballylikan
Brown, William, Ballytober East

Callaghan, Miss, grocer and dress maker
Clarke, Mrs. Wm., restaurant
Clarke, Wm., clerk of markets
Cochrane, Mr., N.S. teacher, Castlecatt
Cochrane, Mrs., Ballyhemlin
Crawford, Valentine, manager, Messrs. Anderson and Stewart's Commercial Hotel
Currie, Robt., spirit merchant

Davidson, William, publican
Dean, Samuel, builder
Dinsmore, A. H., spirit merchant
Draper, Rev., Dunseverick Rectory
Dunlop, Joseph, M.D., J.P., Straidkillen
Dysart, Matthew, Sharvagh House

Esdale, John, grocer

Feely, David, spirit merchant
Fergie, Samuel A., land steward, Dunderave
Ferguson, David, flesher, Market Square
Forsythe, Samuel, watch maker
Fulton, R., grocer

Galbreath, ?, general manager Old Bushmills Distillery Co.
Gaw, R. J., draper
Glass, William, cycle manufacturer

Halliday, Mrs., spirit merchant
Hamill, James Curry, corn and scutch mill owner, Bushmills and Magh-n-tenderg
Harbinson, Mrs., boot and shoe warehouse
Houston, James, & Son, saddlers & farmers
Huey, David, M.D., J.P., registrar of births, deaths, and marriages; J. Sinclair, assistant registrar
Hunter, R., car proprietor

Kane, Samuel, assistant blacksmith
Kennedy, James, grocer and draper
Kennedy, Mrs., boot shop
Kennedy, Samuel, general drapery store
Kilpatrick, Mrs., principal Dunluce Parish School
Kilpatrick, W., N.S. teacher
King, Wm., manager Lyle, Taggart, Ltd.

Laughery, ?, boot and shoe merchant
Liken, S., posting establishment, poulterer
Loughern, ?, boot and shoe warehouse

Macnaghten, The Misses, Runkerry
Macnaghten, Sir Francis, Dunderave Castle
Macnaghten, The Hon. Sir Malcolm, M.P., Ban View, Portballintrae
Magee, Thomas, J.P., agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and general newsagent
Martin, James, caretaker, Giant's Causeway Syndicate
Martin, Mrs., manageress Giant's Causeway Refreshment Room
Maxwell, Robert, electric station driver
Medcalf, Rev. F.
Milling, Miss, principal teacher Lisnagunagh Female N.S.
Morrow, Rev. R. M., rector Billy Church
Moore, James, general cycle agent and china warehouse
Moore, J. S., J.P., D.L., Ballydivitty
Moore, Robert, R.D.C., Priestland

McAleese, John, spirit merchant
McBride, Wm., retired coal merchant
McCallum, Samson, marine store dealer and fish merchant
McCluskey, David, hairdressing saloon
McCluskey, Miss, grocer
McConaghy, D. G., N.S. teacher, Giants' Causeway
McConachy, Wm., stone cutter
McCurdy, C., tailor and draper
McCurdy, Wm., manager Electric Tramway
McFall, John, grocer
McIlreavey, Daniel
McLaughlin, D., saddler
McLaughlin, H. R., grocer
McMichael, Jackson, butcher
McMullan, Andrew, posting and dress making, Market Square
McNeill, Daniel, J.P., grocer and auctioneer

Platt, Daniel, rural postman
Pollock, ?, grocer

Rankin, Samuel, miller
Rice, W. & J., steam saw mills and joinery

Scott, Robt., electric tram conductor
Shaw, Miss, grocer
Simpson, Miss, dress maker
Sinclair, William, grocer and confectioner
Sloan, James, bicycle manufacturer
Steel & Co., drapers

Taggart, James, corn miller, merchant and auctioneer
Taggart, J., J.P., R.D.C.
Taggart, L., Ltd., grocers, chemists, ironmongers
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, D. M. Kelly, Belfast Bank
The Old Bushmills Distillery Co. Ltd.
Thornberry, Thomas M., principal teacher
Thornburry, W., N.S. teacher, Lisnagunagh
Torrens, James, draper and tailor
Torrens, William, special constable
Traill, M. A., C.E., Portballintrae, managing director and engineer of the Giants' Causeway and Portrush Electric Tramway
Traill, Lieut.-Colonel Wm., R.E., Ballylough
Twaddle, William, flesher
Tweed, Mary, green grocer and china warehouse

Watters, Mrs. James, caretaker Presbyterian Church and Hamill Memorial Hall
Wilkinson, James, grocer, ironmonger
Workman, R., grain, butte, seed, and produce merchant

FARMERS

Black, Mrs.
Blair, Messrs., Farmers Aird
Boreland, John R., Lisnagunah
Borland, Wm., Desert

Campbell, Mrs., Ballyclough
Chestnutt, James, Carronreagh
Christie, Stewart, Leake
Cochrane, John A., Revallagh South
Cochrane, Samuel, Ballyclough South

Dallas, Messrs., Carnside
Dunlop, James, Ballyness
Dunlop, John, Ballyness
Dunlop, Samuel, Ballyness

Forgie, S. A., Cormtrick Farm
Forsythe, D., Clougher
Fullerton, James, Ballyness
Fullerton, Mrs., Ballyness

Gilmour, S. J., B.A., head master Ballycastle Intermediate School
Givin, B., Cavanmore
Givin, James, Cavanmore

Hatty, Hugh, Feigh
Hatty, William, Clougher
Hill, John D., Croaghbegg

Irwin, John, Calhame

Johnston, John, Castleagree

Mill, A., Ballylough
Mitchell, Edmund Charles, Stranalane
Mogey, Mrs., Straid
Moore, James, Cairn Billy
Moore, Robert, Cozies

McAlister, corn and flax mills, Dunseverick
McAllister, Alexander, Gortnacapple
McBride, Hugh, farmer, Lisnagunagh and Lisbellnagroagh
McBride, John, farmer and spirit merchant
McBride, John, R.D.C., Lisnagunagh
McCaughan, Archd., Currysheskin
McCaughan, Mrs. Bella
McConaghy, Miss, posting establishment, Giants' Causeway
McConaghy, Wm., N.S. teacher, Croaghbeg
McCurdy, Mrs., Feigh
McCurdy, Matthew, Billy
McCurdy, Mrs., Billy
McCurdy, Mrs. Alexander, Billyliney
McGowan, John R., Leeke
McGugan, R., Rock
McKillop, Miss, N.S. teacher
McKillop, P., blacksmith, Drumnagesson
McKendry, James, Ballynarry Lower
McKenzie, David, Ballylough
McKinlay, William, Ballymoy
McLaughlin, John, postmaster, Dunseverick
McLean, John, East Park
McMullan, Neill, farmer and grocer, Drum (nagesson)
McQuigg, John, Islandcarragh
McQuigg, Samuel, Islandcarragh
McNeill, James, R.D.C., New Buildings

Patterson, Matthew, joiner, Ballylough

Quigg, James, Bushfoot

Reynolds, Mrs., Billy
Richmond, Mrs., Ballylough

Smith, Thomas, Ballyallaught
Steele, William, Glentask
Sterling, John B., Ballytober
Stewart, Alexander, Ballynarry
Stewart, John, Eagry

Taggart, J. L., J.P., Craigaboney (Montalto)
Thompson, William, Gortinacapple
Todd, James, Carnside
Todd, John, Ballyness
Twaddle, Hugh, general carrier, Bushmills
Twaddle, Robert, general carrier, Bushmills

Wallace, William, Castlecatt
Wilson, J. H., Craigaboney