LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

PROVINCIAL TOWNS

1924 Index

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2   M   N   OP   RSTUW

Londonderry   Loughbrickland   Loughgall   Lurgan

LONDONDERRY

          Is a maritime city and parliamentary borough in County Londonderry, ninety-three miles N.W. by W. from Belfast, comprising an area of about 600 acres within its municipal boundary. The city is situated on a hill 119 feet above high water, projecting into the western side of the River Foyle, and is surrounded by an ancient rampart, a mile in circumference, with seven gates. As a business and a manufacturing city and seaport, it is of much importance. The original name, Daire Calgaic, or place of Oaks, was first Anglicised Derry, and the prefix of London was added by charter of James I., 1613, on the incorporation of the Irish Society, who colonised the district. In 1689 it successfully sustained a desperate siege, protracted for 105 days, by the army of James II. The guns used on this memorable occasion are preserved, and the principal one, "Roaring Meg," 11 feet long, 4 feet 6 inches in circumference, and others, are still to be seen on the walls, which remain almost as perfect as when built, more than two centuries ago. The public buildings, the ecclesiastical edifices, the Walker Monument, and the situation of the city, being a "city on a hill," give Londonderry a most effectively picturesque appearance. In the Royal Bastion there is a tall Doric column supporting a statue, erected in memory of the Rev. George Walker, Governor of the city during the siege of 1688-9. A statue of Sir Robert Ferguson, who represented the city in Parliament for many years, stands in the Diamond, at the head of Shipquay Street. Fairs are held on the first Wednesday in each month, the 17th June, the 4th September, and 17th October. Markets are held every weekday for butchers' meat, fish, pork, vegetables, eggs, poultry, fruit, butter, meal, potatoes, and flax. The principal market days are Wednesdays and Saturdays. The market accommodation in the city is excellent. The Bank of Ireland, the Provincial, Belfast, Ulster, Northern, and Hibernian, and Munster and Leinster Banks have branches here. The Savings Bank was established in 1813. An extensive emigration takes place through this port from all parts of Ireland, chiefly to the United States and Canada. The population at the last census was 40,779. an increase of 2.3 per cent. on the number in 1901. The shops' half-holiday is on Thursday, except for hardware merchants, which is on Saturday

PLACES OF WORSHIP

St. Columb Cathedral, founded by the London Corporation, 1628 - The Right Rev. Jos. Irvine Peacock, Lord Bishop of Derry and Raphoe; Very Rev. R. G. S. King, M.A., Dean of Derry and Rector of the Parish of Templemore; Rev. Wilfred Abbott, M.A. and Rev. J. K. Beattie, B.A., curates. Parish Clerk and Apparitor of Bishop's Court - W. H. Campbell, Abercorn Terrace
St. Augustine's Church (entrance on Mall Wall) - Rev. W. T. Macourt, M.A., incumbent
Christ Church, Great James' Street - Rev. Canon J. W. McQuaide, B.A., incumbent; curates, Rev. D. S. H. White, B.A., and Rev. F. R. Scott, B.A.
All Saints' Church, Waterside - Rev. E. W. Cowell, B.A.
Glendermott Parish Church - Rev. Charles Cullimore, M.A.
First Presbyterian Church, Meeting-house Row - Rev. Jas. McGranahan, D.D. Second, Strand - Rev. J. Carson Greer, M.A. Third, Great James's Street - Rev. Jas. Thompson, D.D.  Fourth - Carlisle Road, Rev. J. Huey, M.A., B.D.; Rev. David Hay, M.A. (assistant and successor).  Claremont - Rev. G. D. Millar.  Clooney - Rev. John Stuart, LL.D.; Rev. R. J. Wilson, M.A. (assistant and successor).  Ebrington - Rev. Leslie Rankin
Baptist Church, Fountain Street - Rev. ? Guffie
Methodist Church, Carlisle Road - Rev. R. H. Gallagher
Methodist City Mission - Rev. J. Teasey and Rev. John Glass
St. Eugene's Roman Catholic Cathedral - Most Rev. Charles McHugh, D.D., Bishop; Rev. Laurence Hegarty, adm.; Rev. J. Bonner, Rev. John L. McGettigan, C.C., and Rev. John O'Doherty, C.C.
Roman Catholic Chapel, Longtower - Rev. Michael Smyth, Adm.; Rev. Charles H. Kerlin, Rev. Geo. Faulkner, and Rev. P. Devine
Waterside Roman Catholic Chapel - Right Rev. W. B. McFeely, B.D., adm.; Rev. Patrick Devlin, C.C.; Rev. P. Kelly, C.C.; and Rev. P. Maben, C.C.
Salvation Army Hall, Carlisle Road and Spencer Road

COUNTY AND CITY OFFICERS AND MAGISTRATES

Deputy-Lieutenants - T. F. Cooke, H.M.L., Caw House, 'Derry; John R. Hastings, D.L., Foyle Street; Charles O'Neill, Ardowen, Northland Road; and Sir Robert N. Anderson, Deanfield and Abercorn Road
High Sheriff (for County) - R. D. La Poer Beresford, J.P., Learmount Castle, Londonderry
Under Sheriff - Alwyn S. Craig, Shipquay Street, Londonderry
Recorder of the City - His Honour B. E. Osborne, K.C., Thornton, Dalkeith, Midlothian
Resident Magistrates - R. W. Glass, Londonderry; Hume R. Jones, B.L., LL.D., Portrush
City Magistrates - William Austin, Foyle Street; Patrick Breslin, Clarendon Street; J. Brown, Clarendon Street; D. C. Campbell, North Quay; Colonel Cecil H. Browne-Lecky, D.L., Comber House, Claudy; Denis Boyle, Guildhall Street; W. Donnell, Foyle Street; J. R. Hastings, D.L., Foyle Street; M. C. Hime, LL.D., Buncrana; Alex. McCay, Ferryquay Street; Thos. McCallion, Bishop Street; Jas. Hamilton, John Street and Lawrence Hill; Robt. Nimmon, Strand Road; Thomas McCully, Victoria Road; Michael McDevitt, Spencer Road; Sir John McFarland, Bart., Aberfoyle, Strand Road; H. W. Porter, Carlisle Road and West End Park; J. H. Pollock, Deanfield; Patk. O'Kane, Foyle Street; William Phillips, Deanfield; Robert Roulston, Strand Road; John Patrick Thompson, Clarendon Street; T. White, Castle Street; A. Maclean, Carlisle Road; W. McGahey, Fountain Street; Lt.-Col. G. M. L. Moore-Irvine, St. Columb's, Londonderry; Fred. J. Simmons, London Street; Dr. Mullan, Carlisle Road; Andrew Johnston, Northland Road; Patrick Shiel, Foyle Street; Evan Richards, William Street; George J. Scott, Whitehead, Co. Antrim, Co. Antrim; John Logue, Spencer Road; Neal McCarron, Bellevue Avenue; Dr. J. F. McMonagle, Clarendon Street; Jas. Anderson, Aberfoyle Terrace; A. Deane, Bayview Terrace; Jas. McLaughlin, Victoria Park; Wm. Buchanan, Foyle Street; Capt. Desmond, Victoria Road, Londonderry; Edward Gildea, John Street; Miss Gilliland, Friar's Field; R. K. Stewart, Waterloo Place; Capt. James M. Wilson, M.C., Marlborough Avenue
Port and Harbour Commissioners - Chairman, Andrew A. Crockett; secretary, Robert S. Cripps; harbour master, Wm. Hamilton, Harbour Office
Bridge Commissioners - Secretary and superintendent, W. H. Chadwick
Customs and Excise, Custom-House, Prince's Quay - Surveyors, A. Spencer and J. Caldwell
City Fire Brigade - Station, Hawkins Street - Chief officer, James Trimble; engineer, Peter Gaylor, Strand Road; firemen, Wm. Walker, D. F. Lynch, B. Ramsay; night duty man, D. Adams; auxiliary firemen, W. Morrison, D. Archibald, J. Molloy, W. Jarvis, J. Rollo, R. Jackson, J. McGowan, A. Morrison, Wm. Hazlette, J. Bell, W. Davis, J. Hamilton, John O'Hagan, Hugh Hannigan, John Mackey; assistant firemen, M. Doherty and W. Shields
County Infirmary (head of Great James Street) - Surgeon in charge, Dr. John Bradbury Alexander, M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O., D.L.; house surgeon; Dr. W. J. Dunn, M.B., B.A., B.A.O., secretary and treasurer, Robt. McCarter; acting matron, Miss Gawley
General Post Office, Customhouse Street - Lieut.-Colonel W. G. Todd, postmaster, Melrose Terrace
Union Workhouse, Waterside - Chairman, Dr. Thos. McLaughlin; vice-chairman, A. J. Irwin, B.A.; deputy vice-chairman, A. J. Irwin, B.A.; deputy vice-chairman, Miss O'Neill; clerk and returning officer, A. W. Perry.  Chaplains - Rev. E. W. Cowell, Church of Ireland; Rev. W. A. Park, B.D., Presbyterian. Treasurer - Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.  Master - W. A. Ballantine;  Matron - Mrs. Ballantine.  Relieving officer, J. Foster
City of Derry Dispensary, William Street - Medical officers - No. 1 district, H. W. Cuningham, M.D.; No. 2 district, A. N. Craig
Glendermott Dispensary, Waterside - Medical officer - Dr. A. Malseed
Lunatic Asylum, Strand Road and Gransha - John Watson, M.B., Ch.B., physician, superintendent; assistant, Dr. Gilbert Marshall, M.D., B.Ch., B.A.O.; Miss M. Caughey, matron; Samuel Haire, clerk.  Chaplains - Rev. Canon J. W. McQuaide, M.A., and Rev. E. W. Cowell.  Church of Ireland; Rev. Samuel Semple and Rev. G. D. Millar, Presbyterian.  Gransha - Church of Ireland - Rev. E. W. Cowell.  Presbyterian - Rev. Samuel Semple
H.M. Prison, Bishop Street (without) - Capt. R. W. W. Stephenson, governor; chief warder; R. Sharpe; office staff, J. Johnston, acting steward; Wm. Dunne, clerk and schoolmaster. Chaplains - Very Rev. R. G. S. King, Dean of Derry, Church of Ireland; Rev. David Hay, Presbyterian
Londonderry Cemetery, Lone Moor - Superintendent and registrar of Burials - William Lindsay
Savings Bank, Bank Place - Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., treasurers; James A. Williams; W. A. Harper, cashier; H. P. Williams, accountant
Bank of Ireland - E. Kimmett, manager
Belfast Banking Co. - John McClatchie, manager
Hibernian Bank - R. J. Boylan
Northern Banking Co. - J. Mitchell, manager
Provincial Bank - F. T. Rountree, manager
Ulster Banking Co. - C. H. Hunter, manager
National - J. Keating
Munster and Leinster - T. J. Liston

MARKETS

Cattle Market, Rossville Street - For the sale of black cattle, sheep, pigs, &c. Open every Wednesday
Foyle Street Market - For the sale of butter and pork. Open daily
Slaughter-house, Longbog Street - For the slaughter of cattle, &c. Open daily
Victoria Market, Strand Road - For the sale of oats, wheat, barley, &c. Open daily. Principal market days, Wednesday and Saturday
Victoria General Market - For the sale of hay, straw, turf, bogwood, grass, clover, &c.
Waterside Market - For the sale of the several commodities to be sold in the Victoria and Victoria General Markets - Open for the sale of grain and other farm produce on Wednesdays and Saturdays

PUBLIC OFFICERS

Agent for Lloyd's and for the Liverpool Association of Underwriters - T. H. Corbett, Prince's Quay
Agent for Hon. the Irish Society - E. M. F. G. Boyle, Limavady and St. Columb's Court, Londonderry
City and County Analyst - Professor Leebody, M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C., Magee College
Collectors of City Rates - Hardress E. Waller, and W. S. McDermott, Castle Street
Commissioners for taking Affidavits for His Majesty's High Court of Justice in Ireland - W. J. Donnell, Castle Street; R. J. Aiken, Shipquay Street; Jos. Alexander, LL.D., Castle Street; James O'Doherty, New Market Street; M. McDaid, Windsor Terrace
Consuls - France - Michael J. Macdevette, Foyle Street. Russia and Greece - Alexander Noble, Prince's Quay. Spain - Patrick O'Kane, J.P., Foyle Street, vice-consul. Denmark - T. H. Corbett, Shipquay Street. Netherlands - Marshall Donnell, Foyle Street. Sweden - T. H. Corbett. Norway - Wm. McDonnell, J.P., Foyle Street, vice-consul. Finland and Peru - R. A. Burke, Strand Road
Coroners - John Tracy, solicitor, Shipquay Street; Dr. Thos. MacLaughlin, Shipquay Street. Deputy-coroners - James O'Doherty, Shipquay Street and Dr. H. W. Cunningham, Clarendon Street
Constabulary - Commissioner, H. Connor, Victoria Barrack; district inspectors, P. Cahill, Capt. Abraham, Lieut. A. W. S. Magill; head constables, P. M. Fallon, Jas. Newman, and Wm. Wiseman. Sergeant in charge of lock-up, A. H. Macartney
District Registry of the Probate and Matrimonial Division of the High Court of Justice, Bishop Street - District Registrar, Arthur Nelson, J.P.
District Registrars of Births and Deaths - No. 1, H. W. Cunningham, M.D.; office, Dispensary, William Street; deputy, John Foster.  No. 2, Dr. A. N. Craig; deputy, John Foster, William Street; Waterside - Dr. Alfred Malseed; deputy, W. A. Perry; office, Waterside Dispensary
Gas Company, Offices and Works, Lecky Road and Mill Street, Waterside; secretary and manager, R. J. Skinner
Medical Inspector of Emigrants - Dr. David A. McCurdy
Portal Veterinary Inspectors (under the Department of Agriculture) - C. McCloskey, 22 Clarendon Street; W. Ashe King, Coshquin. Ship Inspectors - A. H. Mullally, John Connolly, C. Connolly, and James Gillespie
Poor Rate Collectors for the City and Liberties - Hardress E. Waller, and W. S. McDermott, Castle Street
Inspectors of National Schools - J. Mahon, M.A., Melville Hotel, Foyle Street; district inspector, A. Thompson, B.A., 30 Clarendon Street
       Murphy. Senior inspector for County Donegal, W. Kyle, B.A., Woodleigh Terrace
Income Tax Collectors - James McDermott, Castle Street; H. E. Waller, Castle Street; E. C. H. Knox, Academy Road
Notaries Public - Philip O'Hagan, Castle Street; R. J. Aiken, Shipquay Street
Petty Sessions and Mayor's Clerk - H. E. Scott; office, petty sessions, City Police Court, Queen's Quay
Assistant Secretary for Diocese of Derry and Raphoe - Mr. Peter Call.  Diocesan office, Synod Hall, Artillery Street
Surveyor for City - M. A. Robinson, office, Guildhall, Shipquay Place
Walker's Pillar - Caretaker, David H. Norrie, Society Street
Apprentice Boys' Society - Memorial Hall, Society Street and Magazine Street. Governor, Marshall McKay; chaplain, Rev. Thos. Baird, D.D.; secretary, Wm. Molloy; treasurer, S. J. Taylor
City of Derry Boating Club - Captain, E. Kellock; secretary, James McKaig
City of Derry Building Society (Mutual and Permanent) - Offices, 3 London Street.  Secretary, Fred. J. Simmons
City of Derry Presbyterian Working Men's Institute - Secretary, Robert Logue, jun.
Londonderry Provident Building Society (Permanent and Mutual) - Offices, Castle Street; J. Gilbert Magee, secretary
Unionist Registration Society - Office, Hawkin Street - Agents, Robt. Irwin and J. C. Mitchell
The City Club, Shipquay Street - Hon. Secretary, Joseph Sherrard, Great James Street
Londonderry Church of Ireland Working Men's Club, Pump Street - Secretary, Wm. Reynolds
Londonderry Sunday School Teachers' and Christian Workers' Union - Secretary, R. B. Kelly, Rock, Strand Road
Northern Counties Club, Bishop Street - H. Crawford McCay, solicitor, hon. secy.
Ulster Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals - Londonderry Branch - Secretary, Oliver Bond, Castle Street.  Inspector, Robert Morrow
National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children - Derry Branch - Secretary, Charles W. Gordon, The Diamond
Young Men's Christian Association, East Wall - President, A. F. Cooke; secretary, J. W. Harvey

LIBRARIES AND NEWSROOMS

Derry and Raphoe Diocesan Library, Synod Hall - The Diocesan Library is open for reading to persons of all denominations
News Rooms and Libraries - Young Men's Christian Association, East Wall; Presbyterian Working Men's Institute, Diamond; Church of Ireland Working Men's Club, Pump Street. Lending Libraries - James Hempton, Shipquay Street; S. E. Caldwell, The Diamond

COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS

McCrea Magee College, which was affiliated by T.C.D., in the University of Dublin, in 1909, having been deprived of its status by the Irish University Act, 1908 - Office-bearers of faculty - President - Prof. Leebody; vice-president, Prof. McMaster; secretary, Prof. Semple; curator of library and museum, Professor McMaster.  Professors - Mental and moral philosophy, Rev. George Woodburn, M.A. (Dill professor); Latin and Greek, J. MacMaster, M.A., D.Litt.; English and history, Rev. Prof. Robt. J. Semple, M.A.; Mathematics, J. R. Leebody, M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C. (Irish Society's Professor); Hebrew and Criticism. Rev. James Strahan, M.A., D.D. Natural Philosophy - Alex. Larmour, M.A., late Fellow of Clare College, Cambridge (McCrea Professor).  Elocution - Mr. Wm. Knox (Coleraine).  Music - J. T. Frankland
St. Columbkille's College, Londonderry - President, Rev. J. McShane, D.D.
Foyle College and Londonderry Academical Institution, amalgamated - Head Master, Robert Foster Dill, M.A.; assistant masters, John Samuels, M.A.; Walter Bland, M.A.; J. Galbraith, B.A., James Davidson, B.A., T.C.D.; W. S. Ferguson, B.A. (Hons.); H. B. Norton, M.Sc.; W. J. Trelfall, Alphonse Mercier. Mistress of Preparatory School, Miss Jane Wright
Gwyn and Young Endowments - Founded for the education, clothing, and maintenance of orphans of the humbler classes.  Secretary - Vacant; David Caldwell, superintendent of boys; Mrs. McAllister, superintendent of girls
Municipal Science, Art, and Technical School - In connection with the Science and Art Department and the Department of Agriculture and Technical Instruction - Board of Management consists of Corporation sub-committee and private citizens. Principal, G. E. Armstrong, M.Sc.; secretary, J. A. Williams
Northlands School of Housewifery, Crawford Square, Londonderry - Established 1908 for residential and extern pupils by the Department of Agriculture and Technical Instruction, under the Misses MacKillip, principals of Victoria High School, Londonderry
Bennett Street National School (Male and Female) - Teacher, Mrs. McCaughey; assistants, Miss Annie Boggs, Miss Minnie Craig, and Miss Lottie Kyle
Christian Brothers' School, Brow-of-the-hill - Br. Murphy, superior
Bishop Street Cathedral School - Teacher, Miss Moore, assistant, Miss Allen
Convent Schools, Pump Street and Artillery Street - Teachers, the Sisters of Mercy
Derry Cathedral National School, Pump Street - Teacher, James McClune; assistants, Wm. Woodhouse and John A. Williamson
National Female School (St. Eugene's), Middle Road - Teachers, Sisters of Mercy, with monitresses
The Londonderry High School - Head mistress, Miss Jane MacKillip
Clooney National School - T. A. Haire, B.A., L.C.P. principal; Mrs. Haire, Miss Macdonald, P. Harper, Miss Johnston, ? Gilfillan.  First Derry National School, Mall Wall - Wm. Crawford, M.A., principal and assistants; Strand (male and female), R. Gray, teacher; Mrs. Gray, mistress; Model Schools, Northland Road, Male School, S. Barber, M.A., headmaster, with assistants; female, Miss Hay, mistress, with assistants; Rosemount (male and female), Miss J. Robertson, teacher. St. Eugene's Boys' and St. Eugene's Girls' Schools (Creggan) - Mr. Chas. Doherty and Mrs. Fleming, teachers, with assistants. Waterside (male and female) - Teachers, male, George Deehan, principal; female, Miss E. F. Heaney, mistress
St. Columb's Hall Male School - Teacher, W. J. McCafferty
St. Columba's Boys' and St. Columba's Girls' Schools - Principals, Michael McConnellogue and Mrs. Anna F. O'Donnell
St. Laurach's Lodge, a hostel in connection with the Londonderry High Street
Rossdowney National School, Waterside - Teacher, John Eagleson, with assistants
Carlisle Road Male and Female - S. Wilson and assistants
Craig Memorial Hall National School - Teacher, Robert McIlroy, B.A.; with assistants
Hughes's Civil Service Academy, Baltic Buildings, Foyle Street; principal, M. Hughes
Skerry's College, local branch, 4 Bayview Terrace - Principal, A. Halliday, B.A.

CLERGYMEN

Church of Ireland - Right Rev. Joseph Irvine Peacock, D.D., Bishop Derry, The Palace, Bishop Street; Macourt, Rev. W. T., M.A., St. Augustine's Rectory, Northland Road; Cowell, Rev. E. W., rector, All Saints, Clooney, Chapel Road, Waterside; Derry Cathedral, King, Very Rev. R. G. S., Dean of Derry, Bishop Street; Abbott, Rev. Wilfred, M.A., Diamond; Beattie, Rev. J. K., B.A., Diamond; MacQuaid, Rev. Canon J. W., M.A., Christ Church Rectory, Crawford Square; White, Rev. D. S. H., B.A., and Rev. F. R. Scott, B.A., curates, Christ Church; Rev. C. Cullimore, M.A., Glendermott
Presbyterian Church - Ferguson, Rev. Saml., B.A., Reformed Church, Limavady Road; Greer, Rev. J. C., M.A., Strand Church, Northland Road; Huey, Rev. John, M.A., B.D., Carlisle Road Church, Victoria Park; Rev. David, M.A. (assistant & successor); Millar, Rev. D. G., Claremont Church, Northland Road; McGranahan, Rev. James, D.D., First Derry Church, Crawford Square; Rankin, Rev. Samuel, Ebrington Church; Stuart, Rev. John, D.D., Waterside Church, Chapel Road; assistant and successor, Rev. R. J. Wilson, M.A., Victoria Park; Thompson, Rev. Jas., D.D., Great James Street Church, Crawford Square; Park, Rev. W. A., B.D., Glendermott
Roman Catholic Church - Hegarty, Rev. L., Adm., St. Eugene's Cathedral, Parochial House, Creggan Street; Kerlin, Rev. C., C.C., The Presbytery, Victoria Place; McFeely, Rev. W. B., Adm., Parochial House, Waterside; McGettigan, J. L., C.C., Parochial House, Creggan Street; McHugh, Most Rev. Chas., D.D., Bishop of Derry, St. Columb's College; Bonner, Rev. Jas., C.C., St. Eugene's Cathedral, Parochial House, Creggan Street; O'Doherty, Rev. John, C.C., Parochial House, Creggan Street; Smyth, Michael, Adm., The Presbytery, Victoria Place
Methodist Church - Rev. J. J. Teasey (City Mission), Bond's Hill; Gallagher, Rev. J., Carlisle Road

PRINCIPAL TRADERS, MANUFACTURERS, AND PROFESSIONAL GENTLEMEN

Abercorn Hosiery Co., Foyle Street
Aiken, R. J., solicitor, Shipquay Street
Alexander, Jos., LL.D., solicitor, Castle Street
Anderson, James, J.P., insurance agent, Strand Road
Anderson, Sir Robert Newton, D.L., M.P., Deanfield
Anderson, Robert Newton, & Co., Ltd., hosiery manufacturers, Abercorn Road
Anderson, Thomas, auctioneer, Castle Street
Austin, A. E., dentist, Clarendon Street
Austin, R. E., & Co., chemists, &c., Diamond
Austin, W., & Co., flour merchants, Foyle Street
Austin & Co., drapers, Diamond

Babington, Hume, J.P., Deanfield
Babington, Humphrey, & Miller, solicitors, Shipquay Street
Babington, Hume, solicitor, Castle Street
Baldrick, J., & Co., tobacconists, &c., Foyle Street
Ballantine, Jos., Ltd., builders and contractors, Strand Road
Ballantine, M. & J., grain merchants, Ardlough
Bayer, Charles, & Co., shirt manufacturers, Foyle Road
Bell, A., & Sons, Ltd. (Paisley), Ferryquay Streeet (Street)
Bible & Simmons, accountants and house agents, London Street
Biggars Ltd., provision merchants, Foyle Street
Black, R. J., & Co., wholesale grocers, Foyle Street
Blair, Robert, Oakfield, Northland Road (trading as Mortimer & Co.), wholesale druggists, Foyle Street
Blair, S., & Co., leather merchants, Butcher Street
Bond, Oliver, accountant, Castle Street
Bond, Thos. A., & Sons, auctioneers, Castle Street
Boylan, R. J., Hibernian Bank, Shipquay Street
Boyle, Denis, J.P., Ulster Hotel, Guildhall Street
Boyle, Edward M. F. G., agent for Hon. Irish Society, St. Columb's Court, and Limavady
Brandon, H. B., & Co., accountants, Shipquay Street
Breslin, Patrick, J.P., Clarendon Street
Brewster, Fredk., St. Maura's, Fahan, and James Street, Derry
Brown, A., & Sons, boiler makers and implement manufacturers, Foyle Street
Brown, John, J.P., Clarendon Street, Derry
Browne, Dr. David J., Pump Street
Buchanan Bros., provision merchants, Foyle Street
Buchanan, R. E., & Co., architects, Castle Street
Buck, R. R., & Co., shirt factors, Bishop Street
Burns, John, J.P., Abercorn Hosiery Co., Foyle Street

Campbell Bros., seed and grain merchants, Foyle treet (Street)
Campbell, D. C., J.P., Templemore Park, Derry
Carton, J. J., & Co., shirt manufacturers, Rossville Street
Chadwick, W. H., accountant, Shipquay Street
Christy, John, & Co., millers, Foyle Street
Colhoun, Major James, "Sentinel" office, Pump Street
Colquhoun, I. Trew, solicitor, Ship Quay Street
Conaghan, T. E., solicitor, Market Street
Cooke, J. & J., general merchants, Strand
Cooke, J., & Co., hardware merchants, Waterloo Place
Cooke, Robert, grocer, Butcher Street
Cooke, Thos. F., H.M.L., Caw, Londonderry
Cosgrove & Co., drapers, Bishop Street and Diamond
Craig, Alwyn S., Under-Sheriff of Derry, Shipquay Street
Craig, Dr. A. N., Queen Street
Craig, David, dentist, Queen Street
Craig, Frederick, M.D., Limavady Road
Craig, Dr. F. W., Carlisle Terrace
Craig, James, M.D., J.P., Carlisle Terrace
Craig & Wellwood (late McCaul & Co.), chemists, Ferryquay Street
Crockett, A. A., & Co., merchants, Strand Road
Cunningham, H. W., M.D., Clarendon Street
Cunningham, R. A., furrier, &c., Shipquay Place
Cunningham Bros., leather merchants, William Street

Davidson, J. A. (Robinson & Davidson), architect, Richmond Street
Deane & Co. Ltd., Shipquay Street
Devine, D., & Sons, fruiterers, Clarendon Street
Dickson, Arthur E., chemist, Waterloo Place
Doherty, Bernard (reps. of), Strand Road
Doherty, Edward, shirt manufacturer, Abercorn Road
Donaldson, H., accountant, Shipquay Street
Donaldson, Wm., coal and grain merchant, Abercorn Quay
Donnell, James, commission agent, Castle Street
Donnell, S. & W. J., accountants, Castle Street
Donnell, William, J.P., Victoria Park and Foyle Street

Elliott, P. H., C.E., architect, Queen Street
Elliott, W. H., M.D., Castlerock

Feeney, Gerald, solicitor, Castle Street
Feeney, M. C, solicitor, Castle Street
Fleming, John, & Co., seed merchants, Strand Road
Flynn & Co., drapers, Diamond
Forrester, John, stationer, Strand Road
Foster, John, relieving officer, Foyle Street
Foster, Wm., solicitor, Richmond Street
Foster, W. H., confectioner, Strand Road
Foyle Bedding Co., Spencer Road and Duke Street
Foyle Ropeworks Co., Foyle Street
Frazer, Alfred (Frazer & Mitchell), Castle Street
Frizell, Dr. W. A., Woodleigh Terrace

Galbraith, J., auctioneer, Magazine Street
Gallagher, Jas., & sons, builders & contractors, Strand Road
Gibson, Thos., shirt manufacturer, Rossville Street
Gildea, Edward, J.P., snuff manufacturer, John Street and Bishop Street
Gillies, J. B., dentist, Clarendon Street
Gilliland, Frank K., J.P., Brook Hall
Gilliland, S., & Son, millers and flour merchants, Rock Mills, Strand
Glendinning, John C., "Standard" Office, Shipquay Street
Gordon, C. W., china and delph warehouse, Strand Road
Gordon, R. D., & Co., drapers, Carlisle Road
Grant, Sommerville, & Co., shirt manufacturers, Prince Arthur Street

Hamilton, H. S., & Co. Ltd., merchants, Foyle Street
Hamilton, James, J.P., shirt manufacturer, John Street
Harkin, F. H. & M. H., auctioneers, house and insurance agents, Shipquay Street
Harkin, J. A., grocer, Castle Gate Buildings
Harvey, J. G. M., & Sons, house, land, & insurance agents, Northern Bank Buildings
Hastings, John R., D.L., Foyle Street
Henderson Bros., steamship owners (Anchor Line), Foyle Street
Henderson, John, grocer, Sackville Street
Hetherington, C. E., M.D., Lawrence Hill
Hetherington, J. J., grocer, Dungiven Road
Hime, Maurice C, LL.D., J.P., Buncrana
Hogg, Robert Lee, D.L., Magherabuoy House, Portrush
Hogg & Mitchell, shirt manufacturers, James' Street
Holmes, Mullin, & Dunn, Ltd., merchants, Waterloo Place
Howaston, G., & Co., coal and grain merchants, Abercorn Quay; Wm. Donaldson, manager
Hunter, Chas. H., Ulster Bank, Waterloo Place
Hunter, Hugh, Grocer, Spencer Road
Hunter, William, M.D., Hawkins Street
Huxley & Postlethwaite, Ltd., hide merchants, Lecky Road

Irvine, David, printer, Waterloo Street
Irvine & Co., drapers, Ferryquay Street

Jackson, J., & Son, agricultural implement manufacturers, Little James Street
Johnston, Andrew, J.P., Northland Road
Johnston, T., architect, 11 East Wall
Johnstone, James V., C.E., Castle Street

Kennedy, Marshall, dentist, Great James' Street
Kennedy & Co., shirt manufacturers, Great James' Street
Kerr, Lang & Jackson, seed merchants, Strand Road
Keys, R., & Co., timber merchants, Strand Road
Kimmitt, E., Bank of Ireland, Shipquay Street
King, Very Rev. R. G. S., Dean of Derry and Rector of St. Columb's Cathedral
King, William, solicitor, Shipquay Street
Kinnear, Robert, merchant tailor, Strand Road
Knox, E. C. H., Templemore Park and Shipquay Street
Knox, J. M. C., architect, East Wall

Lane, Henry, & Co., coal merchants, Shipquay and Waterside
Latimer, R. A., grocer, Duke Street
Leebody, John R., D.Lit., Professor Magee College, College Avenue
Lewis, T. G., tourist agent, Foyle Street
Little, A. J., & Co., collar manufacturers, John Street
Lloyd, Attre & Smith, shirt manufacturers, Great James' Street
Loughery, Jos., solicitor, Linenhall Street
Lowry & Porter, shirt manufacturers, Bishop Street
Lynn, James R., B.A., LL.B., solicitor, Shipquay Street
Lyons, James, & Co., flour merchants, Prince's Quay

Maclean, Alexander, J.P., Carlisle Road
Maclean & Co., clothing manufacturers, Carlisle Road
Macneary, Thos. A., & Co., house and land agents, Bishop Street
Macrory, A. V., City Electrical Engineer, Strand Road
Magee, J. Gilbert, J.P., accountant, house, land, & insurance agent, Castle Street
Malseed, Dr. A., Bond's Hill
Malseed, R. C., & Co., hardware merchants, Duke Street
Mark, John M., M.P., solicitor, Shipquay Street
Mark, Roulston & McLaughlin, provision merchants, Foyle Street
Maxwell, John (Prior & Co.'s), Ferryquay Street
Maxwell, J., & Co., oil merchants, Great James Street
Maxwell, Wm., Optical Institute, Great James Street
May, T., electrical engineer, Great James' Street
Millar & Beatty Ltd., house furnishers, Bishop Street
Miller, John, painter, Windmill Terrace
Miller, Capt. Julian E. T., (Miller & Babington), solicitor, Shipquay Street
Miller, Sir Henry, Town Clerk and city solicitor, Guildhall, Shipquay Place
Mills, Alex., shirt manufacturer, Clarendon Street
Mitchell Bros., auctioneers, Sackville Street
Mitchell, J., manager Northern Bank, Shipquay Place
Mitchell, W. G., & Co., chemists, William Street
Montgomery, Alexander, Ltd., coal merchants, Strand Road
Montgomery, J. R., Ltd., carriers, Foyle Street, Strand Road
Mooney, D. A., shirt manufacturers, Foyle Street
Mooney, W. C., hardware merchant, Strand Road
Moore & McKimm, shirt manufacturers, Bishop Street
Moore, J., & Co., drapers, Ferryquay Street
Morrison, J., draper, Duke Street
Morrison, Saml., & Co., coal merchants, Prince's Quay, Duke Street and Strand Road
Mortimer, John, & Co., druggists, &c., Foyle Street
Muirhead, J. C., Orchard Street
Mulholland, M., & Co. Ltd., drapers, Bishop Street
Mullan, Jos. Edmund, J.P., L.R.C.P. and S.Ed., 41 Carlisle Road
Munn, Alfred Moore, Clerk of the Crown and Peace, Myrtle Terrace
Munn, Ector, solicitor, Shipquay Street

McCallion, Thos., J.P., Bishop Street
McCarter, Wm., Laird Line, Ltd.
McCarter, W., & Sons, manure manufacturers, Duke Street, Waterside
McCay, Alex., & Co. Ltd., general merchants, Ferryquay Street
McCay, Alexander, J.P., Northland Road
McCay, Henry C., solicitor Shipquay Street
McClatchie, John, manager Belfast Bank
McClellan, Smyth, & Co., millers, Drumahoe and Duke Street
McCorkell, W., & Co., general merchants, Strand
McCormick, Charles, solicitor, Castle Street
McCormick, Hugh, dentist, Clarendon Street
McCrea & McFarland Ltd., carriers, Foyle Street
McCully, Thos., & Co., J.P., Victoria Road
McCurdy, D. A., M.D., Pump Street
McDermott, W. S., solicitor, Shipquay Street
McDermott, W. S., rate collector, Castle Street
McDermott & Sterritt, house, land, and insurance agents, 5 Castle Street
McDevette & Donnell, coal merchants, Foyle Street and Quay
McDevitt, Joseph, draper, Shipquay Street
McDevitt, M., & Co., drapers, Duke Street
McDonald Bros., drapers, Bishop Street
McDowell & Co., butter and egg merchants, Strand Road
McElhinney, Thos., boiler maker, Queen's Quay
McFarland, G., & Co., grain merchants, Quay
McFarland, Sir John, Bt., J.P., Aberfoyle
McGahey, Wm., J.P., Fountain Street
McGrath, J. P., architect, Newmarket Street
McIntyre, Hogg, Marsh, & Co., shirt manufacturers, Queen Street
McLaughlin, James, William Street
McLaughlin, J. N., M.D., Queen Street
McLaughlin, Leonard, & Co., house furnishers, William Street
McLaughlin, Thomas, M.D., Bayview Terrace
McLaughlin, Wm., plumber, William Street
McLaughlin, Wm., manufacturer, Carlisle Road
McLaughlin & Allen, chemists and druggists, Waterloo Street
McMaster, James, Professor Magee College
McMonagle, John, publican, Butcher Street
McMonagle, J. F., M.D., Clarendon Street
McNeary & Wiley, laundry, Bishop Street

Nimmon, R., & Co. Ltd., shirt manufacturers, Strand Road
Nolan, R. H., B.E., Myrtle Terrace, Northland Road
North of Ireland Shipbuilding Company Ltd., Foyle Shipyard, Londonderry - Manager, Thos. Rogers

Osborne, John, & Son, flour merchants, Foyle Street
Osborne, R. E., K.C., Recorder of Londonderry, Thornton, Dalkeith, Midlothian
Osborne & Patton Ltd., merchants, Shipquay Street

O'Brien, C. G., solicitor, Great James Street
O'Doherty, Hugh C, solicitor, Castle Street
O'Doherty, H. C., jun., solicitor, Castle Street
O'Doherty, James, house and estate agent, Market Street
O'Doherty, James, solicitor, Shipquay Street
O'Doherty, J. E., solicitor, East Wall
O'Doherty, Philip, solicitor, East Wall
O'Donnell, J. E., solicitor, East Wall
O'Kane, Joseph G., solicitor, Foyle Street
O'Kane, Patrick, J.P., Foyle Street, Derry, and Buncrana
O'Neill, Charles, D.L., Ardowen, Northland Road

Phillips, Arthur, flour merchant, Foyle Street
Phillips, Wm., J.P., Deanfield
Phillips, W. L., assistant town clerk, Guildhall
Phillips & Co., pianoforte dealers, Beethoven House, Shipquay Street
Pollock, John Herbert, J.P., Deanfield
Pollock, John A., boot warehouse, Carlisle Road
Porter & Co., shirt manufacturers, Carlisle Road
Prior & Co., chemists, Ferryquay Street

Richards, E., & Co., shirt manufacturers, William Street
Robinson, H. S., solicitor, Castle Street
Robinson, J. M. C., C.E., Strand Road
Robinson, M. A., C.E., M.R.I.A.I., City Surveyor, Guildhall, Shipquay Place
Robinson & Davidson, architects, Richmond Street
Rosborough & Co., merchants, Ferryquay Street
Ross. James, "Sentinel" Office, Pump Street
Ross, J., antique dealer, Shipquay Street and Carlisle Road
Ross, Stuart C, B.A., solicitor, Bishop Street
Roulstone, J. & R., flour merchants, Foyle Street
Roulston, Robt., J.P., Strand Road
Rountree, F. T., manager Provincial Bank, Shipquay Street

Scott, G. Douglas, solicitor, Foyle Street
Scott, Harry E., Petty Sessions Office, Queen's Quay
Scott, M. & M., house furnishers, Diamond and Bishop Street
Shields Ltd., shirt manufacturers, Society Street
Simmons, A. E., insurance agent, 9 Richmond Street
Simmons, H. P., & Co., drapers, Carlisle Road
Singer Sewing Machine Co., Carlisle Road
Smith, Blair, organist, Lawrence Hill, Derry
Smith & Co., clothing manufacturers, Shipquay Street
Smyth, James, & Co., grocers, Bishop Street
Smyth, Robt., grocer, William Street
Spillers & Bakers Ltd., flour merchants, East Mall
Stevenson, R. J., accountant, Magazine Street
Stewart, A. McC, C.E., architect, Strand Road
Stewart, George E., stock broker, Castle Street
Stewart, Jas., & Co., stock brokers, Shipquay Street
Stewart, Saml., flour merchant, Prince's Quay
Strahan, Rev. James, M.A., D.D., professor Macrea Magee College
Stuart, R. & J., builders and contractors, Duke Street
Swan, W. J., & Co., ship chandlers, Waterloo Street

Taylor, John, solicitor, Castle Street
The Ulster Manure Co., Ltd., Foyle Street
Thompson, John, & Son, painters, Queen Street
Thompson, John P., J.P., Clarendon Street
Thompson, W., & Co., seed merchants, Shipquay Street and Prince Arthur Street
Tillie & Henderson, shirt manufacturers, Foyle Road
Toye, Edward J., architect, Strand Row
Tracy, John, solicitor, Northern Bank Buildings, Shipquay Place

Walker, Wm., accountant, Magazine Street
Waller, H. E., & Co., house, land, and insurance agents, Castle Street
Watt, A. A., D.L., Minterne, Cerne Abbas, Dorset, England
Watt, David, & Co. Ltd., Abbey Street and Waterside
Welch, Margetson, & Co., shirt manufacturers, Carlisle Road
White, Thomas, J.P., accountant, Castle Street
Williams, Herbert, dentist, Shipquay Street
Williams, James A., actuary Savings Bank, Shipquay Place
Wilson, A., & Co., general merchants, Lorne Street
Wilson, David, solicitor, Shipquay Street
Wilson, Robt., station master, Midland Railway, Waterside
Wilson, Saml., shirt manufacturer, John Street
Woodburn, Rev. George, Professor Magee College
Woolworth, F. W., & Co., Ltd., variety stores, Ferryquay Street
Wordie & Co., carriers, Foyle Street
Wylie, Thomas C, solicitor, Castle Street

Young & Rochester, shirt manufacturers, Waterside

MERCHANTS AND TRADERS

ACCOUNTANTS AND ACTUARIES

Bible & Simmons, London Street
Bond, Oliver, Castle Street
Brandon, H. B., & Co., Shipquay Street Buildings, Shipquay Street
Chadwick, W. H., Shipquay Street
Colhoun, H., F.C.R.A., Marlborough Avenue
Donaldson, H., Shipquay Street
Donnell, James, Castle Street
Donnell, S. & W. J., Castle Street
Magee, J. Gilbert, J.P., Castle Street
McMullan, H., East Wall
MacNeary, Thos., Bishop Street
McNeary & Wiley, Bishop Street
Ree, Robt., Strand Road
Stevenson, R. J., Magazine Street
Stewart, G. E., 25 Castle Street
Walker, William, Magazine Street
White, Thos., Castle Street
Williams, Jas. A., Bank Place

AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT AGENTS

Best, David, Sackville Street
Garmany, Wm., Sackville Street
Jackson, J., & Son, Little James Street
Kerr, Lang & Jackson, Strand Road
Thompson, Wm., & Co., Shipquay Street and Prince Arthur Street, Carlisle Road

AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT MAKERS

Brown, A., & Sons Ltd., Foyle and Wellington Foundries, Foyle Street
Garmany, Wm., Sackville Street
Jackson, J., & Son, Little James Street
McCallion Bros., Bishop Street
McElhinney, T., Queen's Quay

APOTHECARIES AND PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTS

Austin, Richard A., Diamond
Craig & Wellwood, Ferryquay Street
Dale, S., Ebrington Terrace
Dickson, Arthur E., Waterloo Place
Glendinning, Jas., Strand Road
Kelly, Hugh M., M.P.S.I., Duke Street
Mitchell, W. G., & Co., William Street
Mortimer & Co., Foyle Street
McCully, T., jun., Victoria Road
McLaughlin & Allen, Waterloo Place
O'Donnell, J. F., & Co., Diamond
Prior & Co., Ferryquay Street
Smyth, A. P., Strand Road
Sweeney, Hubert, Strand Road
Young, H. E., Strand Road

ARTISTS (PHOTOGRAPHIC)

Glass, James, Carlisle Road
Harris, Ernest G., Bishop Street
Kerr, Miss, Carlisle Road
Robin, H. O., Great James Street
Thompson, J. A., Carlisle Road

ARCHITECTS

Buchanan, R. Eccles, C.E., & Co., Shipquay Street
Davidson, J. A., Richmond Street (Robinson & Davidson)
Doherty, W. J., Castle Street
Elliott, P. H., Queen Street
Johnston, J. V., Castle Street
Johnston, T., 11 East Wall
Knox, J. M. C., East Wall
McGrath, J. P., New Market Street
Nolan, R. H., B.E., Myrtle Terrace, Northland Road
Reid, James, C.E., Castle Street
Robinson, John M., Strand Road
Robinson, J. M. C., (Robinson & Davidson), Richmond Street
Robinson, M. A., M.R.I.A.I., City Surveyor, Guildhall, Shipquay Place
Stewart, Abraham McC., Strand Road
Toye, Edward J., Strand Road

AUCTIONEERS

Anderson, Thos., Castle Street
Bond, Thomas A., & Sons, Castle Street
Frazer & Mitchell, Castle Street
Galbraith, J., Magazine Street
Harkin, Michael H., Shipquay Street
Mitchell Bros., Sackville Street
McLaughlin, P. H., William Street
O'Sullivan, Florence, The Diamond
Porter & Doherty, Foyle Street
Porter & Porter, Ferryquay Gate
Semple, J. J., Castle Street

BILLIARD ROOMS

Gibson, Mrs., Northern Counties Hotel
Macdonald, M. C., City Hotel, Foyle Street

BAKERS

Anderson, Geo., Carlisle Road
Brewster Limited, James Street
Chambers, Jos., Abercorn Road
Doherty, Jos., Bishop Street
Dougan, J. A., Ferryquay Street and Waterloo Street
Eaton & Co., Ltd., Waterside
Fleming, Wm. J., & Son, Roseville Street
Foster, M. A., Waterloo Place
McElroy & Morris, Bishop Street
Rock Bread & Biscuit Co., Pennyburn
Stevenson, H., & Co., William Street and Waterloo Place
Thompson, Henry, Ferryquay Street

BANK AGENTS

Boylan, R. J., Hibernian Bank, Shipquay Street
Gilchrist, T. J., Northern, Shipquay Place
Hunter, Chas. H., Ulster Bank, Waterloo Place
Keating, J., National Bank, Strand Road
Kimmett, E., Bank of Ireland, Shipquay Street
Munster & Leinster, Ferryquay Street - T. J. Liston
McClatchie, J. J., Belfast, Shipquay Street
Rountree, F. T., Provincial Bank, Shipquay Street
Williams, James A., Savings Bank, Bank Place

BARREL AND BOXMAKERS

Ballentine, J., Ltd., Strand Road
Davin, George, Aubrey Street
Hyland, J. & F., Clarendon Street Lower

BELLHANGERS

Blair, James, Glendermott Road
Burns, Geo., Sackville Street
Donaghy, J., Waterloo Place
Morrison, Wm., Fountain Street
McCafferty, B., William Street
McClean, James, James Street
McDaid, James, Orchard Street
McLaughlin, W., William Street
McMahon, Hugh, London Street
Rooney, J., Waterloo Place

BOILER MAKERS

Brown & Sons, Foyle and Wellington Foundries, Foyle Street
McElhinney, Thos., Queen's Quay
Stevenson, S. B., engineering works, Queen's Quay and Strand Road

BOOKBINDERS

Cargill, Thomas, Linenhall Street
Irvine, David, Waterloo Street
"Sentinel" Pump Street
"Standard" Shipquay Street

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS AND DEALERS

Barber, J., Sackville Street
Barr, Wm., Lower Fountain Hill
Blair, Saml. & Co., Butcher Street and Strand Road
Boyd, Wm., Park Avenue
Burke, Patrick, Dungiven Road
Cox, J. F., & Co., Duke Street
Douglas, Wm., Spencer Road and Duke Street
Durnin, Miss, James Street
Friel, Bernard, Waterloo Street
Gillespie, Daniel, Richmond Street
Harper, James, Ltd., Duke Street
Morrison, Jas., Foyle Street and Waterloo Street
McCutcheon, John, Butcher Street
McGinn, Mrs., William Street
McKeown & Co., Waterloo Street, Ferryquay Street and William Street
McLaughlin, John, Waterloo Street
Pollock, John A., Carlisle Road and Strand Road
Rutledge & Co., Carlisle Road
Thompson, R., Strand Road
Tyler & Sons, Ferryquay Street and Foyle Street
Walker, James, Bond Street
West & McCay, Ferryquay Street
Whan & Co., Sackville Street

BUILDERS AND CARPENTERS

Ballintine, Jos., Ltd., Strand Road
Baxter, David, York Street
Boyd, Hugh, John Street
Boyd, Robt., & Co., Strand Road
Boyd, W. J., Upper Violet Street
Cabena, Thos., London Street
Colhoun, Robert, Strand Road
Cooke, Wm., Bishop Street
Crawford & Eakin, Magazine Street
Ferguson, John, Fountain Street
Gallagher, James, & Sons, Strand Road
Heatley, Saml., Society Street
Hughes, Edward, Orchard Street
Logue, Robt., Bishop Street
Loughead, S., Clarendon Street
Murphy, Michael, & Son, Argyle Street
McCourt, James, & Son, Bishop Street
Orr, Saml., Bond's Hill
Orr, Saml. K., Pump Street
Reid, Jas., Great James Street
Rutledge & Co., Fountain Street
Smyth, John, Duke Street
Stuart, R. & J., Duke Street
Sweeney, M., Strand Road

BUTCHERS

Alexander, Mrs., Spencer Road
Alexander, Mrs., Bishop Street
Baird, W. J., Orchard Street
Carlin, James, Bishop's Gate
Carson, J., Park Avenue
Cassidy & Smith, William Street
Doherty, Edwd., Castle Gate Buildings
Doherty, James, Foyle Street, Great James Street and Waterloo Place
Doherty, Jas., Rossville Street
Doherty, John, John Street
Doherty, Patrick, Rossville Street
Finlay, R. J., Strand Road and Carlisle Road
Gallagher, Wm., Sackville Street
Gibbons Bros., Bishop Street
Graham, Alex., Strand Road
Graham, Mrs. Thos. D., Butcher Street
Green, Patrick, William Street
McDaid, Richard, Bishop Street
O'Doherty, Jos., Bishop Street
Patterson, Jos., Strand Road and Spencer Road
Quigley, Miss, Bishop Street
Quigley, William, Duke Street
Risk, Mrs., Spencer Road
Scott, J., Lecky Road and Northland Avenue
Sharkey, Patk., Chapel Road

BUTTER AND EGG MERCHANTS

Biggers Limited, Foyle Street
Brown, J. (reps. of), Strand
Buchanan Bros., Foyle Street
Diamond, Thos., Blucher Street
Logue, John, Spencer Road
Mark, Roulston & McLaughlin, Foyle Street
Maxwell, J. & Co., Great James Street
McBrearty & Sons, Beechwood Street
McDowell & Co., Strand Road
McLaughlin, Thos., Walker's Place, Waterside
Russell, Jas., Lorne Street
Wylie & Co., Strand

CABINETMAKERS

Foyle Bedding Co., Spencer Road and Duke Street
Kerr, Ramsay, & Simpson, Strand Road
Millar & Beatty, Bishop Street
McClean, David, & Co., Strand Road and Barry Street
McLaughlin, J., Infirmary Road
McLaughlin, Michael, Bishop Street
Sheppard, W. J., Orchard Street and Waterloo Street

CARTMAKERS

Boyd, Henry, Chapel Road
Doherty, Jos., Lecky Road
Moran, Robt., Lecky Road
Reid, James, Great James Street

CARVERS, GILDERS AND FRAME MAKERS

Chambers, Wm., & Son, Pump Street
Gordon, E., Empire Frame Works, Market Street
Jordan, Wm., Great James Street
McCloskey, W., Stanley's Walk
McGaw, James, Carlisle Road
Thompson, J., & Son, Queen Street
Watson, M., Carlisle Road

CHANDLERS

Hughes, John, & Co., Orchard Street

CHEESE MERCHANTS

Ferris (Reps. of) Wm., Foyle Street
Home and Colonial store, Ferryquay Street
McCay, Alex., & Co. Ltd., Ferryquay Street
McCullagh, W. J., Waterloo Place
Osborne & Patton, Ltd., Shipquay Street
Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street
Roulston & Smyth, Strand Road and William Street

CHINA, DELPH, AND GLASS WAREHOUSES

Creggan, Michael, Duke Street
Gordon, T., & Son, Diamond
McColgan & Co., Bishop Street
McConnell Bros., Queen's Quay
McGeady, John, William Street
Sawers & Co., Strand Road

COACH MAKERS

Bradley, Hugh, Spencer Road
Doherty, John, Little James Street
Williamson Joseph, & Co., Strand Road

COAL MERCHANTS

Howatson, G., & Co., Abercorn Quay
Kelly, John, Ltd., 50 Foyle Street
Lane, Henry, & Co., Shipquay and Waterside
Montgomery, Alex., Ltd., Strand Road
Morrison, Samuel, & Co., Prince's Quay, Duke Street and Strand Road
MacDevette & Donnell, Foyle Street and Quay
McCurry, Joseph, Strand Road
Pinkerton & Co., Middle Quay

COFFEE AND DINING ROOMS

City Cafe, Shipquay Street
Dougan, James A., Waterloo Place
Foster, M. A., Waterloo Place
Madill, Mrs., Ferryquay Street
McClean, Mrs., William Street
Stevenson, Hugh & Co., Waterloo Place and Duke Street
Temperance Council Restaurants, Water Street and Queen's Quay
Thompson, Henry, Ferryquay Street

COOKS AND CONFECTIONERS

Anderson, G., Carlisle Road
Boyd, Jessie, Carlisle Road
Brewster Ltd., Sackville Street
Dougan, J. A., Ferryquay Street and Waterloo Place
Eaton & Co., Ltd., Waterside
Fleming, W. J., & Son, Rossville Street
Foster, M. A., Waterloo Place
Kelly, Philip, Carlisle Road
McElroy & Morris, Bishop Street
O'Kane, John, Waterloo Street
Thompson, Henry, Ferryquay Street

COOPERS

Ballintine Ltd., Strand Road
Boner, Edward, Waterloo Street
Lynn, J. F., Spencer Road
McCarron, Daniel, Waterloo Street
Orr, Robert, Fountain Street
Quinn, J., Rossville Street

CYCLE AGENTS & REPAIRERS

Alexander Motor Co. Ltd., Great James Street
Buchanan, J. W., Great James Street
Cordner, J., & Sons, Pine Street
Harrison & Cochrane, John Street
Keenan & Co., Victoria Road
Quigley, M., Duke Street
Taggart, Saml., John Street

DENTISTS

Austin, A. E. S., Clarendon Street
Cordiner, R. K., Abercorn Road
Craig, David, Queen Street
Fleming, W. A., Spencer Road
Gillies, J. B., Clarendon Street
Kennedy, Marshall, Great James Street
Logue, Andw., 138 Bishop Street
McCormick, H., Clarendon Street
Patterson, Wm., Great James Street
Robinson, J. W., Shipquay Street
Williams, Herbert, Shipquay Street

DISTILLERS

Watt, David, & Co., (Limited), Waterside

DRAPERS, MILLINERS, AND DRESSMAKERS

Armstrong & Crowe, Sackville Street
Austin & Co., Diamond
Bailey & Parke, Market Buildings, Strand Road
Barr & McClements, Carlisle Road
Brown, Thomas, Ferryquay Street and Waterloo Place
Byrne, A., Butcher Road
Byrne, Mrs. A., Abercorn Road
Campbell, Miss, Diamond
Campbell & Patton, Carlisle Road
Cassidy, Mrs., Hawkins Street
Cattley, Mrs., Bishop Street
Connor, P., Butcher Street
Cooper, Miss, Abercorn Road
Cosgrove & Co., Bishop Street and Diamond
Craig, D. G. (reps. of), William Street
Crook, Geo. F., Waterloo Place
Cullinane, Miss, Duke Street
Doherty, Daniel, Butcher Street
Flynn & Co., Diamond
Glass, D. J., Spencer Road
Gordon, R. D., & Co., Carlisle Road
Hegarty, Mrs., Carlisle Road
Henderson, D., & Co., Sackville Street
Henry, E. R., Diamond
Hetherington, J., Dungiven Road
Hipps Ltd., Strand Road
Hyndman, Saml., Ferryquay Street
Irvine & Co., Ferryquay Street
Kennedy, C., Carlisle Road
Kirkpatrick, Mrs., The Diamond
Lamb & Co., Spencer Road
Lyons, Miss, Castle Street
Lyons, Teresa, Shipquay Street
Mills, Mrs., Great James Street
Moore & Co., Ferryquay Street
Morrison, James, Duke Street
Mulholland, M., & Co. Ltd., Bishop Street
McCay, James, Duke Street
McClelland & Graham, Carlisle Road
McCloskey, Patrick, Duke Street
McCullough & Co., Strand Road
McDevitt, Jos., Shipquay Street
McDevitt, M., & Co., Duke Street
McDonald Bros., Bishop Street
McKinlay & Co., The Diamond
McVeigh, John, Strand Road and Ferryquay Street
Neill, Robt., Shipquay Street
Pettipice, Miss, Carlisle Road
Reid & Co., Carlisle Road
Sherrard, Mrs., Great James Street
Simmons, R. P., Carlisle Road
Smith & Co., Shipquay Street
Stevenson, John, Duke Street
Thompson, R., Strand Road
Walsh, Hugh (reps. of), Diamond
Whittington, Miss, Pump Street

DYERS

Bell, A., & Son, Paisley - office, Ferryquay Street
Campbell, W., Bishop Street

AGENTS FOR DYEING ESTABLISHMENTS

Cattley, Mrs., Bishop Street
Cooper, Miss, London Street
Hegarty, Mrs., Carlisle Road
Hill & Co., Spencer Road
Miller, Miss, Carlisle Road
Mitchell, Miss, Diamond

EMIGRATION AGENTS

Galbraith, J., Magazine Street
Henderson Brothers (Anchor Line), Foyle Street
Lewis, T. G., Foyle Street
Montgomery, J. R., Foyle Street
Pinkerton & Co., Middle Quay

ENGINEERS

Barnhill, J. J. S., A.M.Inst, C.E., Foyle Street
Brown, A., & Sons, Wellington Foundry, Foyle Street
Ferguson, Wm., M.I.E.E., Butcher Street (electrical)
Garmany, Wm., & Son, Sackville Street
Matheson, Roderick, & Sons, Foyle Street
May, T., B.A., A.M.I.E.E., Great James Street (electrical)
McElhinney, Thos., Queen's Quay
Macrory, R. V., A.I.E.E. (electrical), Central Station, Strand Road
Shanagher & McLaughlin, Butcher Street (electrical)
Shannon, J., & Co. (electrical), New Market Street
Stevenson, S. B., Strand Road and Queen's Quay
Taggart, Samuel, John Street
Williams, Wm., Pump Street (electrical)

ENGRAVERS

"Sentinel" Office, Pump Street (litho.)
"Standard" Office, Shipquay Street (litho.)
Irvine, David, Waterloo Street (litho.)
Taylor, W., Shipquay Street

FIRE CLAY GOODS MERCHANTS

Ballantine, Joseph, Strand Road
Colhoun, Robert, Strand Road
Keys, Robert, & Co., Waterloo Place and Strand Road

FORWARDING AGENTS AND CARRIERS

Ferguson, William, & Son, Foyle Street
Gallagher, Thos., Queen's Quay
Great Northern Railway Co., John Street and Foyle Road
Montgomery, J. R., Ltd., Foyle Street
McCrea & McFarland Ltd., Foyle Street
Wordie & Co., Foyle Street

FISHMONGERS

Fleming & Moore, Waterloo Place and Duke Street
Miller, Mrs., Linenhall Street
O'Rorke, E., William Street
Sidebottom Bros., Carlisle Road
Sweeney, P., William Street

FISH (DRIED) MERCHANTS

Ferris, William, (reps. of), Foyle Street
McCay, Alex., & Co. Ltd., Ferryquay Street
Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street

FLOUR MERCHANTS

Adams, John, Foyle Street
Austin, Wm., & Co., Foyle Street
Christie, John, Ltd., Foyle Street
Cooke, Robert, Butcher Street
Dickson, J. A., Water Street
Gilliland, S., & Son, Rock Mills, Strand
Lyons, Jas., & Co., Prince's Quay
Mitchell, Wm., Foyle Street
Osborne, John, & Son, Foyle Street
Roulstone, J. & R., Foyle Street
Smyth, Robert, & Sons, Ltd., Shipquay Street
Spillers & Bakers Ltd., East Wall
Stewart, Samuel, Prince's Quay
Wilson, A., & Co., Lorne Street

FRUITERERS

Bates, James, Sackville Street
Colhoun, Robt., William Street
Cregan, Michael, Duke Street and Linenhall Street
Devine, D., & Sons, Clarendon Street
Henry, Jas., Duke Street
Mitchell, Jos., Spencer Road
McCoach, W., & Co., Shipquay Place
McCorkell & Co., Waterloo Place
Sweeney, P., William Street
Thompson, Wm., Duke Street
Walls, J., William Street

FRUIT MERCHANTS

Best, David, Sackville Street
Crockett, E., & Co., Great James Street
Devine, D., & Sons, Clarendon Street and Foyle Street Market
Doherty, W. J., Foyle Street Market
McAuley, Robt., Carlisle Road
McCandless, R. J. (wholesale), Foyle Street Market
McCay, A., & Co. Ltd., Ferryquay Street
McCullagh, W. J., Waterloo Place
McGirr, James, Bishop Street
Northern Fruit Store, Great James Street
Osborne & Patton, Shipquay Street
Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street
Roulston & Smyth, Strand Road
Smyth, James, Bishop Street

FURNITURE DEALERS

Davis, W. A., Shipquay Street
Foyle Bedding Co., Spencer Road and Duke Street
Kerr, Ramsay & Simpson, Strand Road
Millar & Beatty Ltd., Bishop Street
Miller, John, Richmond Street and Strand Road
McLaughlin, Leonard, & Co., William Street
Porter & Porter, Ferryquay Gate
Reid & Co., Carlisle Road
Scott, M. & M., Diamond and Bishop Street
Sheppard, W. J., Orchard Street and Waterloo Street
Sullivan, Florence, Diamond

GAME DEALERS

Ferris, Wm., (reps. of), Foyle Street
Fleming & Moore, Waterloo Place and Duke Street
Lynch & Co., Sackville Street
McKinney, Mrs., Patrick Street
Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street

GASFITTERS AND PLUMBERS

Allen, J. S., Spencer Road
Blair, James, Glendermott Road
Burns & Butler, Sackville Street
Donaghy, J., Waterloo Place
McCafferty, B., William Street
McDaid, James, Orchard Street
McLaughlin, Wm., William Street
McMahon, Hugh, London Street
Morrison, Wm., Fountain Street
McClean, Jas., James Street
Rooney, James, Waterloo Place
Stewart, Wm., Bennett Street

GENERAL MERCHANTS

Cooke, J. & J., Strand
Howatson, G. & Co., Abercorn Quay
McCorkell, W. & Co., Strand
McLoone, N., & Co., wine and spirit merchants (wholesale), Linenhall Street
Wilson, A. & Co., Lorne Street

GRAIN MERCHANTS

Austin, Wm., & Co., Foyle Street
Ballantine, M. & J., Ardlough
Campbell Bros., North Quay
Howatson, G., & Co., Abercorn Quay
Mitchell, Wm., Foyle Street
McCorkell, Wm., & Co., Strand
McFarland, G., & Co., Quay
Smith, G. H., William Street
Smyth, Robert, & Sons, Prince's Quay
Stewart, R. K., Wm. Street
Stewart, Saml., Prince's Quay
Wilson, A., & Co., Lorne Street

GROCERS

Adair, J. R., Duke Street
Best, David, Sackville Street
Best, John, Argyle Terrace
Black, Robert J., & Co., Foyle Street
Boggs, John, Hawkins Street
Borland, M., & Co., Great James Street
Bovaird, Wm., William Street
Bradley, John, Rossville Street
Bryson, Patk., Bishop Street
Callaghan, Patk., Rossville Street
Carlin, James, Carlin Street
Carlin, Joseph, Cross Street
Cartin, Chas., Butcher Street
Chambers, Matthew, Bishop Street
Colhoun, Mrs., Dungiven Road
Cooke, Robert, Butcher Street
Creswell, Anna Maria, Duke Street
Crockett, E., & Co., Great James Street
Crooks, Thos., Spencer Road
Crossan, Neal, Bishop Street
Curry, William, Foyle Road
Dixon, S., Ebrington Terrace
Doherty, Jas., Great James Street
Dunlop, Wm., Marlborough Terrace
Elder, Robert, Duke Street
Ferguson, R. G. F., Spencer Road
Ferris, Mrs., Foyle Street
Fleming, John, & Co., Strand
Gamble & Wylie, William Street
Glenn & Hay, Richmond Street
Grant, Patrick, Bishop Street
Hamilton, H. S., & Co. Ltd., Foyle Street
Hamilton, T., Bishop Street
Hamilton, Wm., & Co., William Street
Harkin, J. A., Castle Gate Buildings
Harkin, Michael, Park Avenue
Hastings, J. R., Ltd., Foyle Street
Hayes, W. J., Spencer Road
Henderson, John, Sackville Street
Hetherington, J. J., Dungiven Road
Home & Colonial Stores, Ferryquay Street
Horan, J. J., Orchard Street
Hunter, Hugh, Spencer Road
Jackson, Mrs., Glasgow Street
King, R. A., Bishop Street
Latimer, R. A., Duke Street
Leslie, John, Clooney Terrace
Lipton Limited, Bishop Street
Lynch, James, James Street
Lynch, Joseph Orr, Duke Street
Malabar Stores, Ferryquay Street
Malseed, Robert C, Waterside
McCallion, Patrick, Bishop Street
McCay, A., & Co. Ltd., Ferryquay Street
McCullagh, W. J., Waterloo Place
McCully, Thomas, Spencer Road
McGinness, Edward, Bishop Street
McGinness, Wm., Duke Street
Nicell, Patk., Rosemount
Nicell, Thos., Park Avenue
Orr, Joseph, Duke Street
Osborne & Patton Ltd., Shipquay Street
O'Doherty, W. G., Bishop Street and Strand Road
O'Neill & McHenry, Guildhall Street
Porter Bros., Sackville Street and Abercorn Road
Rankin, Knox, & Co., Foyle Street
Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street
Roulston & Smyth, William Street and Strand Road
Smyth, Jas. & Co., Bishop Street
Thompson, Alex., Duke Street
Tierney & Kelly, Foyle Street
Tinney, Edward, Strand Road
Walker, Andrew, & Co., Duke Street
Watson, John Jas., Bridge Street and Oxford Street
Wray, David, Academy Road

GUANO AND MANURE MERCHANTS

McCarter, Wm., & Son, Duke Street, Waterside
North-West of Ireland Bone Manure Co., Campbell Bros., Foyle Street
The Ulster Manure Co. Ltd., Works, Lisahally; offices, Baltic Buildings, Foyle Street

GUANO AND SEED MERCHANTS

Best, David, Sackville Street
Black, R. J. & Co., Foyle Street
Campbell Bros., Foyle Street
Fleming, John, & Co., Strand Road
Hamilton, H. S., & Co. Ltd., Foyle Street
Henderson, John, Sackville Street
Holmes, Mullin & Dunn, Ltd., Waterloo Place
Kerr, Lang & Jackson, Strand Road
Malseed, R. C., Waterside
McCully, Thomas, Waterside
Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street
Smyth, James, Bishop Street
Thompson, Alex., Duke Street
Thompson, Wm., & Co., Shipquay Street and Prince Arthur Street

HAIRDRESSERS

Austin, M., Carlisle Road
Bell, H., Creggan Street
Bradley, Jas., Duke Street
Bradley, J. P., Bridge Street
Bradley, Wm., Bishop Street
Brady, Hugh, Waterloo Street
Clifford, H., Bridge Street
Corr, T., Richmond Street
Doherty, J., Bishop Street
Early, C., Little James Street
Harding, John, Abbey Street
Hegarty, W. H., Rossville Street
Kerr, Louis, Shipquay Street
Lynn, Denis, Irish Street
Mailey, Wm., Duke Street
Moore, Richd., William Street
Mullin, J., Strand Road
McCloskey, M., Spencer Road
McGrory, F., Bishop Street
McGrory, James, Castle Street
McLaughlin, Wm., Bishop Street
Nelis, P., Lecky Road
Noble & Mason, Carlisle Road
O'Doherty, Patk., Spencer Road
Quigley, Chas., Creggan Road
Rooney, Hugh, Strand Road
Scott, Samuel, Duke Street
Williams, John, William Street
Willmann, R., Strand Road

HARDWARE MERCHANTS

Cooke, John, & Co., Waterloo Place
Crockett & Guy, Waterloo Place
Edmiston & Co., Shipquay Street
Elder, Robert, Duke Street
Kerr, Lang & Jackson, Strand and Great James Street
Malseed, R. C, Duke Street
Mooney, Wm., C., & Co., Strand Road
McConnell Brothers & Co., Queen's Quay
McCully, Thos., Spencer Road
Pollock & Given, Sackville Street
Price, H., & Co., Shipquay Place
McLaughlin, Leonard, & Co., William Street
Scott, M. & M., Bishop Street and Diamond
Smiley, T. & J., Strand Road
Swann, W. J., & Co., Waterloo Street
Thompson, Alex., Duke Street

HEARSE PROPRIETORS

Adair & Son, Bishop Street
McGinniss, Wm., Waterside
Neely, Robert, & Co., Magazine Street
Perry, Miss, Linenhall Street

HORSE SHOERS

Dunleavy, Samuel, Spencer Road
Elliott, Jas., Fountain Hill
Fisher Bros., Prince Arthur Street
Henderson, Wm., Chamberlain Street
Kilpatrick, R., Rosemount
O'Donnell, Daniel, William Street
Rodgers, John, Rossville Street
Torrens, T., Little James Street
Wilson, Wm., Waterside

HOSIERY MANUFACTURERS

Abercorn Hosiery Co., Foyle Street
Anderson & Co., Abercorn Road and Diamond
Gordon, R. D., & Co., Carlisle Road

HOTEL PROPRIETORS

Dunn, Mrs., Tremont, Strand Road
Crampsey, Mrs., Provincial, Foyle Street
Cregan, Peter, East Wall
Gallagher, Annie (private), Magazine Street
Gibson, Mrs., The Northern Counties, Waterloo Place
Hamill, Mrs., Central Temperance, Linenhall Street
Hegarty, E., Mourne, Foyle Street
International, Market Street
Kelly, Miss M. J., The Ulster, Guildhall and Post Office Streets
Macdonald, Miss, City, Foyle Street - P. O'Kane, manager
Melville, Foyle Street, Mrs. Stewart
Mills, Mrs., Temperance, Carlisle Road
Mullan, Miss, North Western, Foyle Street
MacMahon, Mrs., Private, East Wall
McLaughlin, Mrs., Rock Temperance
O'Doherty, Bridget, Lorne, Richmond Street
Platt, Mrs., "Bonds," Carlisle Road
Shiel, Mrs., Metropole, Foyle Street and Eglinton, Richmond Street
Sweeney, P., Atlantic, Foyle Street
Thompson, Mrs., Temperance, Strand Road
Tracy, Thomas, Canadian, Bridge Street

INSURANCE AGENTS

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, J. G. Magee, Castle Street; J. McClatchie, Belfast Bank; W. H. B. McCandless, 61 Clarendon Street; Alexander McCay, Ferryquay Street; J. A. Hamilton, Solicitor; W. H. Chadwick, Shipquay Street; J. E. Elkin, Inspector, 7 Castle Street
Accident (Norwich and London), J. G. Magee
Alliance Fire and Life, J. Mitchell, Northern Bank
Atlas Fire and Life, Thomas White, Castle Street; Bible & Simmons, London Street; and William Walker, Magazine Street
Boiler Insurance and Steam Power Co. Limited, J. J. McClatchie, Belfast Bank
Britannic Assurance Co. Ltd., Charles Devine, Strand Road, district supt.
British Legal - Wm. Murphy, Castle Street
Caledonian, J. J. McClatchie, Belfast Bank
Central Insurance Co. Ltd., Fire and Plate Glass, Joseph Sherrard, Great James Street
Commercial Union - J. McClatchie, Belfast Bank; R. Waller & Co., Castle Street; James Stewart & Co., Shipquay Street
English and Scottish Law Life - Miller & Co., Shipquay Street; Robert J. Aiken, Shipquay Street; J. G. M. Harvey & Son, Shipquay Place; H. S. Robinson, Castle Street
General Accident, Fire, and Life - C. H. Hunter, Ulster Bank; Pinkerton & Co., Queen's Quay; Thos. White, Castle Street; H. S. Robinson, Castle Street
Guardian Assurance Co. Ltd. - C. H. Hunter, Ulster Bank
Guardian Plate Glass, S. & W. J. Donnell, Castle Street; C. H. Hunter, Ulster Bank
Hibernian Fire and General Insurance Co. - James O'Doherty, Shipquay Street; F. J. Harkin, Shipquay Street
Imperial Fire - Osborne & Patton, Shipquay Street
Life Association of Scotland - F. Knox, Foyle Street; J. J. Edmiston, Maybrooke
Lloyd's Underwriters (Marine) T. H. Corbett, Prince's Quay and Pinkerton & Co., Queen's Quay
London and Lancashire (Fire and Accident) - Jos. Sherrard, Great James Street; Bible & Simmons, London Street; J. McClatchie, Belfast Bank
Manchester Fire Insurance, Bible & Simmons, London Street
Marine Insurance - J. G. Magee, Castle Street; Jas. Stewart & Co., Shipquay Street
National Guarantee and Suretyship Association, Agents, H. E. Scott, petty sessions office, Queen's Quay
National Provident Assurance Company - A. McCay, Ferryquay Street
National Cycle and Motor Car Insurance Company - A. E. Simmons, Richmond Street
Northern - R. & A. McVicker, Shipquay Street; Tillie, McDermot & Munn, Shipquay Street, R. J. Aiken, Ship Quay Street
North British and Mercantile Fire and Life - Robert J. Stevenson, Magazine Street; S. & W. J. Donnell, Castle Street; R. J. Boylan, Hibernian Bank; J. G. Magee, Castle Street
Ocean - Bible & Simmons, London Street; R. J. McClatchie, Belfast Bank, Shipquay Street
Palatine Fire and Accident Insurance Co. Ltd., H. S. Robinson, solicitor, Castle Street; Jas. Stewart & Co., Shipquay Street; and Pinkerton & Co., Middle Quay
Patriotic Fire and Life Assurance Co., (amalgamated with the Sun) - Geo. E. Stewart, Shipquay Street
Plate Glass Insurance - H. E. Scott, petty sessions office, Queen's Quay; J. G. Magee, Castle Street; Bible & Simmons, London Street
Prudential Assurance Society - James Anderson, J.P., superintendent, Aberfoyle Terrace, Strand Road
Railway Passengers' Insurance, T. H. Corbett, Prince's Quay
Refuge Assurance Company - C. Davey, district superintendent, Baltic Buildings, Foyle Street
Royal Exchange - James Stewart & co., Shipquay Street; Knox, Gilliland & Babington, Castle Street; G. D. Scott, Foyle Street; H. E. Scott, Petty Sessions Office, Queen's Quay
Royal Insurance - H. E. Scott, petty sessions office, Queen's Quay
Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society - F. Dickson, solicitor, Shipquay Street; Williams, Bank Place; H. S. Robinson, Castle Street
Scottish Provident, J. G. Magee, 7 Castle Street; T. H. Corbett, Prince's Quay
Scottish Equitable Life - S. C. Ross, solicitor, Bishop Street; A. McCay, Ferryquay Street; J. Mitchell, Northern Bank; Harry E. Scott, Queen's Quay
Scottish Imperial Insurance Co. - Bible & Simmons, London Street
Scottish Widows' Fund - J. McClatchie, Belfast Bank
Sun - Tillie, McDermott, & Munn, Shipquay Street; S. & W. J. Donnell, Castle Street; Geo. E. Stewart, Shipquay Street
The Sun Fire and Life Offices - Messrs. Tillie & McDermott, solicitors, 37 Shipquay Street; S. & W. J. Donnell, Exchange Buildings; John McClatchie, Belfast Bank; Geo. E. Stewart, Shipquay Street
Ulster Marine Insurance Company - S. & W. J. Donnell, Castle Street; Campbell Bros., Foyle Street
Union Kingdom Temperance and General Provident Institution, Bible & Simmons, London Street

IRON AND BRASS FOUNDERS

Brown, A., & Sons, Ltd., Foyle Street
McElhinney, Thos., Queen's Quay
Stevenson, S. B., Strand Road

KNITTING WOOL WAREHOUSES

Anderson & Co., Butcher Street and Abercorn Road
Cattley, Mrs., Bishop Street
Cooke, Robert, Butcher Street
Gordon & Co., Carlisle Road
Hegarty, Mrs. D. M.. Carlisle Road
Henderson, John, Sackville Street
Rutherford, Robert, Aubrey Street

LAND AND HOUSE AGENTS

Bible & Simmons, 3 London Street
Casey, P. J., East Wall
Chadwick, W. H., Shipquay Street
Dalway, Mrs., Great James Street
Donaldson, H., Shipquay Street
Donnell, S. & W. J., Castle Street
Harkin, F. J., Shipquay Street
Harvey, J. G. M., & Son, Northern Bank Buildings
MacNeary, Thos. A., & Co., Bishop Street
Magee, J. G., Castle Street
Mills, Ralph, Carlisle Road
McDermott & Sterritt, 5 Castle Street
McFeely, P. J., Francis Street
O'Doherty, Jas., Market Street
Pinkerton, John, Middle Quay
Stevenson, R. J., Magazine Street
Stewart, Geo. E., Castle Street
Waller, H. E., & Co., Castle Street
White, Thomas, Castle Street

LAUNDRIES

Burns, Wm.,  & Co., Foyle Road
City Steam Laundry, Diamond
Hogg & Mitchell, Great James Street
Ideal Laundry, Strand Road
Jones & Lowther, Bishop Street
Kennedy, S. M., Magazine Street
Model Laundry, Magazine Street and Society Street
McCloskey, A., & Co., William Street
McIntyre, Hogg, Marsh & Co. Queen Street
McNeary & Wiley, Bishop Street
Shannon, Wm., jun., Magazine Street
Tillie & Henderson, Abercorn Road
Welch, Margetson, & Co., Carlisle Place and Lover's Glen
Young & Rochester, Bond's Field

LEATHER AND HIDE MERCHANTS

Blair, S., & Co., Butcher Street
Cunningham Brothers, William Street
Harper James, Ltd., Duke Street
Huxley & Postlethwaite, Lecky Road
McCutcheon, John, Butcher Street

LITHOGRAPHIC AND COPPERPLATE PRINTERS

Canning, Wm., Bluebell Hill Terrace, Lecky Road
Colhoun, James, "Sentinel" Office, Pump Street
Glendinning, John C., "Standard" Office, Shipquay Street
Irvine, David, Waterloo Street

LODGING HOUSES (LICENSED)

Barr, James, 43 Nailor's Row
Bonar, Owen, 23 Fahan Street
Corrigan, Thos., 13 Lower Road
Doherty, James, 49 Fahan Street
Duffy, Mrs. G., 107 Foyle Street
Mullan, James, 47 Fahan Street
McGinley, Patk., 103 Foyle Street
Powell, Wm., 10 Fahan Street
Ramsay, Saml., 13 Walker's Place
Reilly, Edward, 56 Bridge Street
Toner, Bridget, 6 Fahan Street

MARBLE AND STONE CUTTERS

Haslett Bros., Abercorn Road
Shiels, John, Strand Road
Ward, Vincent, & Son, John Street and Foyle Road

MARINE STORE DEALERS

Breslin & Son, Thomas Street
Morgan, Jas., & Co., Lecky Road
McCafferty, A., Magazine Street
McGeady, John, Chamberlain Street
O'Donnell, Jos., Linenhall Street

MILLERS

Ballantine, M. A., Waterside and Ardlough
Christy, John, & Co., Foyle Street
Gilliland, S., & Sons, Rock Mills, Strand
McClellan, Smyth, & Co., Drumahoe and Duke Street
McFarland, George, & Co., Quay
Wilson, A., & Co., Lorne Street

MILLWRIGHTS

Brown Alex., & Sons, Foyle Street
Garmany, Wm., Sackville Street
McElhinney, Thos., Queen's Quay
Stevenson, S. B., Strand Road

MUSICIANS

Aicken, Walter D., organist, Christ Church
Anderson, G., Carlisle Road
Bearman, Frank, organist Clooney Church
Cartwright, E. Morgan, organist Great James' Street Church
Conaghan, Wm., organist, Long Tower chapel, The Diamond
Donaldson, Edward, organist St. Augustine's Church, Bishop Street
Floyd, R. A., 7 Pump Street
Franklin, J. T., organist, St. Columb's Cathedral, Marlborough Street
Gransden, Miss F., organist Strand Road Church
Gransden, Miss G., organist Glendermott Church
Hamil, M., Linenhall Street
Kennedy, Robt., Bennett Street
Macdonald, Miss, Crawford Square
McCann, Lawrence (violin), Queen Street
McConnell, J. J., Albert Street
O'Brien, Jos., organist St. Eugene's Cathedral, Marlborough Street
Peyton, R. W., organist Carlisle Road Presbyterian Church
Smith, Blair, organist First Derry Church
Thompson, Miss W. E., organist Ebrington Presbyterian Church
Tolson, Richard B., organist Methodist Church, Carlisle Road
Tomlinson, Miss, L.R.A.M., Crawford Square

 

Londonderry continued >>>

Londonderry continued....

MUSIC SELLERS

Davis, J. L., Great James Street
Floyd, R. R. A., 7 Pump Street
Forrester, J., Strand Road
Gailey, Wm., Waterloo Place
Hempton, James, Shipquay Street
Madden Brothers, Waterloo Place
Phillips, H. B., & Co., Beethoven Buildings, Shipquay Street

NEWSPAPER AGENTS

Bates, Mrs., Fountain Street.
Bogle, Samuel, Carlisle Road. ("Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News")
Cresswell, John, (Reps. of), Duke Street ("Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News")
Crossan, Neal, Bishop Street
Eason & Son, Ltd., Midland Railway Terminus, Waterside; Great Northern Railway Terminus, Foyle Road.  Agents, "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Forrester, John, Strand Road ("Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News")
Gailey, Wm., Waterloo Place ("Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News")
Lynch, Mrs., Duke Street ("Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News")
Madden Bros., Waterloo Place ("Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News")
McKeever, F., Strand Road
Nicell, Thos., Park Avenue
O'Hare, M., Creggan Street
Spence, Miss, Rosemount Avenue
Thompson, Mrs., Duke Street

NEWSPAPERS

"Journal," Shipquay Street, Monday, Wednesday and Friday; P. L. Malone, editor
"Sentinel," Pump Street, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday; Major Jas. Colhoun, proprietor; J. Charles Orr, editor
"Standard," Shipquay Street, Monday, Wednesday and Friday; Wm. Glendinning & Co., proprietors; Wm. Parke, editor

OIL AND COLOUR MERCHANTS

Anglo-American Oil Co., Strand Road
British Petroleum Co., Mill Street
Craig & Wellwood, Ferryquay Street
Excel Lubricating Oil Co., North Edward Street
Foyle Ropework Co., Foyle Street
Kelly, Hugh M., Duke Street
Maxwell, J., & Co., Great James Street
Mortimer, J., & Co., Foyle Street
Motor "Mex" Oil Co., Foyle Road
McCully, Thomas, jun., Victoria Road
McLaughlin & Allen, Waterloo Place
McMichael Bros., Sackville Street
Smyth, Jas., & Co., Bishop Street
Smyth, R., & Co., Foyle Street
Swann, W. J., & Co., Waterloo Street
Thompson, Wm., & Co., Shipquay Street
Watson, R. M., & Co., William Street

PAINTERS AND GLAZIERS

Baird, John, Linenhall Street
Bradley, Saml., Spencer Road
Carlin & Roddy, William Street
Cassidy, Jos., Spencer Road
Chambers, Wm., & Son, Pump Street
Collins, P. & J., Wellington Street
Jordan, Wm., Great James Street
Kerr, William M., Waterloo Place
Maguire, P., Spencer Road
Malley, Patrick, Great James Street
McCloskey, Wm., & Co., Stanley's Walk
Nelson, Wm., Great James Street
Reid, Robt., Fountain Street
Thompson, John, & Son, Queen Street
Thompson, Wm., Duke Street

PAWNBROKERS

Arthur, W. J., Long Tower Street
Barr, James, Rossville Street
Crossan, Mrs., Rossville Street

PIANOFORTE TUNERS AND DEALERS

Davis, J. L., Great James Street
Floyd, R. R. A., 7 Pump Street
Macdonald, T., Crawford Square
Phillips, H. B., & Co., Beethoven House, Shipquay Street   

PLASTERERS

Fairman, James, Waterloo Street
Kincaid, James, Fountain Street
Logue, Edward, Bishop Street
McCauley, J., Lower Road
McClafferty, Jas., Rossville Street
McClelland, W., Waterside
Reeves, Joseph, Fountain Street

PORK AND PROVISION MERCHANTS

Baird, W. J., Orchard Street
Biggers, Ltd., Foyle Street
Buchanan Bros., Foyle Street
Gallagher, Wm., Bishop Street
Grant, Wm., Bishop Street
Mark, Roulston & McLaughlin, Foyle Street
Mitchell, James, Foyle Road and John Street
Smyth, Jas., & Co., Bishop Street

POSTING ESTABLISHMENTS

Adair, Wm., & Son, Bishop Street
Dougherty, James, Bishop Street
Macdonald, Miss, City Hotel, Foyle Street
Moorehead, Alexr., Bond's Hill
McGinnis, Wm., Duke Street
Neely, Robert, & Co., Magazine Street
Whiteside, John, Princes Street

PRINTERS (LETTERPRESS)
(See also Lithographic and Copperplate printers and newspapers)

Chambers, Joseph, Newmarket Street
Colhoun, James, "Sentinel," Pump Street
"Derry Journal," Shipquay Street
Emery, Mrs., Carlisle Road
Glendinning, John C., "Standard," Shipquay Street
Irvine, David, Waterloo Street
Kerr, Matthew, London Street
Starrett, Samuel, Duke Street

PUBLICANS

Adams, Jane, Shipquay Street
Anderson, W. J., Duke Street
Arnold, Sarah, Dungiven Road
Ash, Ellen, Francis Street
Barr, James, Spencer Road
Barr, Norah, Great James's Street and Chamberlain Street
Bonner, Margaret, Bishop Street
Boyle, Denis, Guildhall Street
Bradley, Constantine, William Street
Bradley, J., Stanley's Walk
Bradley, Wm., Bond's Hill and Spencer Road
Breslin, Catherine, 20 Rossville Street
Breslin, John, Lecky Road and Sackville Street
Breslin, P., Foyle Street
Brolly, Patk., Fountain Hill
Brolly, Patk., 34 Rossville Street
Bryson, Patk., Bishop Street
Callaghan, Rose Ann, Lecky Road
Carlin, Margt., Miller Street
Carlin, Rebecca, William Street
Carlin, Sarah, Cross Street
Cawley, Alphonsus, Bishop Street
Clinton, Grace, Waterloo Street
Cole, Andrew J., The Rock
Colhoun, Kate, Dungiven Road and Spencer Road
Colhoun, Teresa, Foyle Street
Conlan, Jane, 2 Foyle Street
Connor, Mary, Strand Road
Conwell, Patk., Abbey Street
Coyle, John, Bishop Street
Craig, Thos. H., Society Street
Crampsey, Mary, Foyle Street
Cresswell, Anna Maria (S.G.), Duke Street
Curran, Anthony, Bishop Street
Custelly, James, Bishop Street
Daly, Philip, Orchard Street
Dalton, James, Bishop Street
Deehan, Elizabeth, William Street
Deehan, Michael, Dungiven Road
Diven, Patk., Nailor's Row
Doherty, Andw., Foyle Street
Doherty, David, Long Tower, Bishop Street and Lecky Road Street
Doherty, Hy., Rossville Street
Doherty, Jos. D., Ebrington, Waterside
Doherty, Patk., Dunfield Road
Donaghy, Thos., Hawkin Street
Donnelly, Margaret, Foyle Road and John Street
Donnelly, Wm., Joseph Street
Dorrian, Maurice, Strand Road and Victoria Road
Duffy, Wm., Foyle Street
Elder, John, 30 William Street
Fee, Wm. J. D., 36 Bishop Street
Ferris, Mrs., Foyle Street
Frew, Alexander, Ferryquay Gate
Friel, Daniel, Abercorn Road
Friel, Hugh, Lecky Road
Friel, Mary, Lone Moor Road
Gallagher, James, Rossville Street
Gallagher, Jos., Lecky Road
Gallagher, Michl., Butcher Street
Gallagher, Robert, 100 Fountain Street
Gibbons, Chas., Waterloo Street
Gibson, John, Fahan Street
Gibson, Mary, Hotel, Waterloo Place
Glass, Hannah, Waterloo Street
Grant, Edward, Foyle Street
Grieve, John, Glendermott Road
Hall, Wm., Glen Road
Harron, Catherine, Lecky Road
Hassen, James, Bishop Street
Hatton, Geo., Ferryquay Street
Hegarty, Patk., Rossville Street
Herron, Margt. K., Ferguson Street
Higgins, Kernan, Bishop Street
Houston, Robt., Shipquay Street
Kennedy, David, Duke Street
Kerlin, Patk., Rossville Street
Laughrey, Edwd., Elmwood Terrace
Leslie, John, Clooney Terrace
Logue, Charles, Fountain Street
Loughlin, Robt., Shipquay Street
Macdonald, Maria C., City Hotel, Foyle Street
MacMillan, Alex., Shipquay Street
Magee, Annie, Richmond Street
Maginnis, James, Dungiven Road
Magirr, Mary J., Bridge Street
Maguire, Patk., Spencer Road
Margey, Jos., Wellington Street
Martin, Denis, Foyle Road
Meenan, Elizabeth, Argyle Street
Midland Railway Company (N.C.C.), Refreshment Rooms, Waterside Station
Moore, Alfred, London Street
Morren, Andrew, Strand Road
Morris, Margt., Strand Road
Mulhern, Felix, Strand Road
Mullan, Bernard, Bishop Street
Murray, Charles, Brandywell Road
Murray, Patk., Market Street
Murray, Patk., 67 Bishop Street
Murray, Wm., Waterloo Street (2)
McAnaney, Bridget, Foyle Road
McCafferty, Annie, Creggan Road
McCallion, Margt., Bishop Street
McCauley, Michael, Glendermott Road
McClafferty, Catherine, Foyle Road
McClelland, W. J., Magazine Street
McCloskey, John, Fahan Street
McCloskey, John, Hogg's Folly
McCloskey, Mary A., Kildara Terrace (Kildare?)
McCloskey, Wm., Foyle Street
McConnelogue, D., Francis Street
McConnelogue, Thos., Creggan Street
McCool, H., Magazine Street
McCool, Wm. F., William Street and Strand Road
McDevitt, James, Rossville Street
McDonough, Denis, Duke Street
McFeely, Denis, Duke Street
McGill, P. J., Great James Street
McGinley, Hugh, Rossville Street
McGinley, Patk., Foyle Street
McGinley, Patk., Bridge Street
McGinnis, Charles, Duke Street
McGinnis, Edwd., Bishop Street
McGinnis, Cassie, Bridge Street
McGinnis, Wm., Duke Street
McGirr, Peter, 74 William Street
McGirr, Peter, Orchard Street
McGlynn, Catherine, Wellington Street
McGoldrick, Park., Dungiven Road
McGrath, Michael P., Argyle Street
McGrory, Joseph, Bishop Street
McHugh, Francis J., Duke Street
McInroe, Laurence, Duke Street
McIntyre, Bernard, Bridge Street and Ferguson Street
McKeagh, Patrick, Duke Street
McKenney, Annie, Duke Street
McLaughlin, Bernard, Bishop Street
McLaughlin, John, Bridge Street
McLaughlin, Sarah, Foyle Street
McLaughlin, Wm., Lecky Road
McLean, James, Rossville Street
McLoone, N., & Co., Linenhall Street
McMenamin, Francis, 262 Bishop Street
McMonagle, Mary, Butcher Street
McNulty, Edward, Strand Road
McReynolds, D., Duke Street
McShane, Patk., Spencer Road
Nicell, Patk., Creggan Road
Nicell, Thos., Park Avenue
Orr, Jos., Duke Street
Orr, Patrick, Duke Street
O'Callaghan, John J., Rossville
O'Doherty, Bridget, Richmond Street
O'Doherty, Edward H., Bishop Street
O'Hanlon, Fredk., 15 Rossville Street
O'Kane, Daniel, Fahan Street
O'Kane, Mary A., John Street
O'Kane, Patk., Lewis Street
O'Kane, Patrick, William Street
O'Kane, Patk. & Co., Foyle Street
O'Neill, Charles, Guildhall Street and Orchard Street (2)
Powell, Winifred, Fountain Street
Quigley, Michael, Rossville Street
Quinn, John, New Market Street
Reddy, Sarah, Foyle Street
Rock, Michael J., Strand Road
Roddy, Daniel, Bishop Street and Rossville
Roddy, Sarah, Long Tower Street
Rooney, Martin, Market Street
Rooney, Rose, Rossville Street and Lecky Road
Salvo, Elizabeth, Duke Street
Shiel, Ellen, Foyle Street (2) and Richmond Street
Smith, Margt., 31 Waterloo Street
Smith, Margt., Linenhall Street
Stephens, John B., G.N.R., Foyle Road
Stewart, Elizabeth, Duke Street
Sweeney, Edwd., Foyle Street
Sweeney, Hugh, Strand Road
Sweeney, Margt., Waterloo Street
Sweeney, Patrick, Foyle Street
Tanner, Mary, Bishop Street
Tansey, Kate, Rossville Street
Tinnoy, Annie, Strand Road
Toye, James, Waterloo Street
Tracey, Michael, William Street
Watson, Daniel, Waterloo Street
Watson, John J., Bridge Street and Orchard Street

PORTER AND ALE BOTTLING STORES

Callaghan, Rose A., Lecky Road
Ferris, Mrs., Foyle Street
Hall, Wm., Glen Road
McGill, Patrick, Great James Street
McGinnis, Wm., Duke Street
McLoone, N., & Co., Linenhall Street
McMonagle, P., Butcher Street
Osborne & Patton, Shipquay Street
O'Doherty, E. A., Bishop Street
O'Kane, P., & Co., Foyle Street
O'Neill, Chas., Guildhall Street
Watson, John J., Bridge Street and Orchard Street
Watt, A. A., & Co., Shipquay Street

POULTERERS

Bonnor, T., Spencer Road, Waterside
Fleming & Moore, Waterloo Place
McCullagh, W. J., Waterloo Place
McDonald, John, Foyle Road
McKinney, Mrs., Great James Street and Patrick Street
McLaughlin, D., Spencer Road
Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street
Sweeney, P., William Street

SAIL MAKERS

Foyle Ropeworks Co., Foyle Street
McMichael Bros., Sackville Street
Swann, W. J., & Co., Waterloo Street

SADDLERS

Adams, John, Duke Street
Hegarty, T., Foyle Street
Kennedy, Andrew D., Foyle Street
Kincaid, George, Strand Road
McLaughlin, John, Waterloo Street
Russell, Robert, & Son, Magazine Street

SEEDSMEN AND FLORISTS

Holmes, Mullin & Dunn, Waterloo Place
Kerr, Lang & Jackson, Strand Road
McCoach, W., & Co., Shipquay Place
McCorkell & Co., Waterloo Place
Sweeney, Patk., William Street and Foyle Street
Thompson, W., & Co., Shipquay Street

SERVANTS' REGISTRY OFFICES

Beattie, Mrs., Carlisle Road
Cattley, Mrs., Bishop Street
Cooper, Mrs., London Street
Emerson, Mrs., Great James Street
Feeny, Mrs., Abercorn Road
Galbraith, Mrs., Great James Street
McCaughey, Miss, Carlisle Road

SEWING MACHINE AGENTS AND REPAIRERS

Farren, Mrs., High Street
Singer Manufacturing Company, Carlisle Road

SHIP CHANDLERS

Foyle Ropeworks Co., Foyle Street
McMichael Bros., Sackville Street
Swann, W. J., & Co., Waterloo Street

SHIPBUILDERS

North of Ireland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., ship, engine and boiler builders and repairers, Foyle Shipyard, Londonderry; T. Clarke, managing director; A. E. Fletcher, secretary

SHIRT, COLLAR AND CUFF MANUFACTURERS

Anderson, Jas., Great James Street
Bayer, Charles & Co., Foyle Road
Boyd, James, Butcher Street
Bryce & Weston, Strand Road
Buck, R. R., & Co., Bishop Street
Carton, J. J., & Co., Rossville Street
Doherty, Edward, Abercorn Road
Grant, Somerville, & Co., Prince Arthur Street
Gibson, Thos., Rossville Street
Hamilton, Jas., John Street
Hogg & Mitchell, James Street
Jamison, Wm., & Co., Bishop Street
Kennedy & Co., Great James Street
Lawry & Porter, Bishop Street
Little, W. J., & Co., John Street
Lloyd, Attre & Smith, Great James Street
Mills, Alex., Clarendon Street
Mooney, D. A., Foyle Street
Moore's (Derry), Ltd., Bishop Street
McIntyre, Hogg, Marsh, & Co., Queen Street
McIvor & Co. (reps. of), Clarendon Street
Neely & Wilkinson, Ltd., North Edward Street
Nimmon, R., & Co. Ltd., Strand Road
Porter & Co., Carlisle Road
Richards, E., & Co., William Street
Shields Ltd., Society Street
Tillie & Henderson, Foyle Road
Welch, Margetson, & Co., Carlisle Road
Wilson, Saml., John Street
Young & Rochester, Waterside

SMITHS

Brown, A., & Sons, Ltd., Foyle and Wellington Foundries, Foyle Street
Elliott, James, Waterside
Friel, Henry, Edward Street
McCallion Bros., Bishop Street
McElhinney, Thos., Queen's Quay
Rodgers, John, Rossville Street
Smalls, John, Lecky Road
Stevenson, S. B., Strand Road and Queen's Quay

STATIONERS AND BOOKSELLERS

Bogle, Saml., Carlisle Road
Bunn, A. E., Richardson Street
Campbell, E. W., Bishop Street
Cordner, M., Spencer Road
Doherty, Wm., & Sons, New Market Street
Donaldson, A. & S., & Co., 28 Carlisle Road
Emery, Mrs., Carlisle Road
Forrester, John, Strand Road
Gailey, Mrs., Waterloo Place
Hempton, James, Shipquay Street
Irvine, David, Waterloo Street
Larkin, M. & M., Richmond Street
Lynch, Mrs., Duke Street
Madden Brothers, Waterloo Place
McCaughey, Miss, Carlisle Road
Spence, Miss, Rosemount Avenue
Williamson, Jas., Richmond Street

SHIP BROKERS

Anchor Line, Foyle Street
McDevette & Donnell, Shipquay and Foyle Streets
Pinkerton & Co., Queen's Quay

STEAMBOAT AGENTS

Burns and Laird Line, Ltd., Steamboat Quay - William McCarter, agent
Moville Steamship Company
Pinkerton & Co., Middle Quay

STEAM SAW MILLS

Ballantine, J., Ltd., Strand Road
Cartan & McLaughlin, Spencer Road
Colhoun, John, Strand
Cooke, J. & J., Strand Road
Keys, R., & Co., Strand Road

TAILORS (MERCHANT)

Armstrong & Crowe, Sackville Street
Austin & Co., Diamond
Barr & McClements, Ferryquay Gate
Boyd, Alex., London Street
Brown, Thos., Ferryquay Street
Brownlow, J., & Co., Carlisle Road
Burton, M., Ferryquay Street
Caldwell, Wm., Shipquay Street
Connor, P., Butcher Street
Cosgrove & Co., Bishop Street
Coyle, Daniel, Orchard Street
Crook, George F., Waterloo Place
Francis, John, Patrick Street
Gaff & McRitchie, Waterloo Place
Gillen, Jas., William Street
Hall, J. B., Great James Street
Harrison, Wm., Spencer Road
Hill, J., & Co., Spencer Road, Waterside
Hipps, Ltd., Strand Road
Hyndman, Samuel, Ferryquay Street
Irvine & Co., Ferryquay Street
Jordan, T. L., London Street
Kennedy, C., Carlisle Street
Kinnear, Robt., Strand Road
Lynch & Griffin, Butcher Street
Moore, J., & Co., Ferryquay Street
Mulholland & Co., Bishop Street
McCauley, J. L., Spencer Road
McCauley, Daniel, Castle Street
McCullough, S., & Co., Strand Road
McDevitt, Jos., Bishop Street
McDevitt, M., & Co., Duke Street
McDouagh, Hugh, Great James Street (McDonagh?)
McVeigh, John, & Co., Strand Road and Ferryquay Street
McVicker, R. & A., Shipquay Street
Semple & Co., Ferryquay Street

TIMBER MERCHANTS

Ballantine, J., Ltd., Strand Road
Cartan & McLaughlin, Spencer Road
Colhoun, Robt., Strand Road
Cooke, J. & J., Strand Road
Keys, R. & Co., Strand Road
McMenamin & Sons, Dungiven Road

TOBACCONISTS

Austin, M., Carlisle Road
Baldrick, John, & Co., Foyle Street and Diamond
Bogle, Samuel, Carlisle Road
Campbell, E. W., Bishop Street
Clarke, Wm., & Sons, Foyle Street (wholesale)
Crilly, V., Spencer Road
Doherty, Bernard, (reps. of), Strand Road
Glenn & Hay, Richmond Street
Haslett, R., Duke Street
Hegarty, P., 33 Foyle Street
Kelly, Wm., William Street
Madden Bros., & Co., Foyle Street and Strand Road
Mitchell & Co., Spencer Road
McCay, John, Spencer Road
O'Donnell, John, Strand Road
Price, A., Shipquay Street

TOY WAREHOUSES

Cattley, Mrs., Bishop Street
Cooke, J., & Co., Waterloo Place
Farren, Michael, Well Street Terrace and Bishop Street
Gailey Mrs., Waterloo Place
Jamison, Catherine, Duke Street
Lynch, Mrs., Duke Street
Marks, E., & Co. Ltd., Bishop Street
Mooney, W. C., & Co., Strand
McCaughey, Miss, Carlisle Road
McConnell Brothers, Queen's Quay
McLaughlin, Leonard, & Co., William Street
Price, Hugh, & Son, Shipquay Place
Scott, M. & M., Diamond
Smiley, T. & J., Strand Road
Williamson, Jas., Richmond Street

TURNERS

Ballantine, J., Ltd., Strand Road
Colhoun, Robert, Strand Road
Cooke, J. & J., Strand Road
Miller & Beatty, Bishop Street

TYPEWRITER AGENTS

Donaldson, A. & S., & Co., 28 Carlisle Road

UNDERCLOTHING MANUFACTURERS

Bayer, Chas., & Co., Star Factory, Foyle Road
Campbell & Fulton, Abercorn Road
Flynn & Co., The Diamond
Gibson, Thomas, Rossville Street
Gordon & Co., Carlisle Road
Maclean & Co., Carlisle Road
Moore & Co., Ferryquay Street
Neill, Robt., Shipquay Street
Sharpe, Perrin, & Co., Queen Street
Smith & Co., Shipquay Street
Tillie & Henderson, Foyle Road

WATCH AND CLOCK MAKERS AND RETAILERS

Cooke, John, & Co., Waterloo Place
Conn, James, Diamond
Deane & Co., Shipquay Street
Faller, William, Strand Road and Duke Street
Logue, Edward, Waterloo Street
Miller, M., Spencer Road
McCallum, Danl., Strand Road
McLaughlin, Leonard, & Co., William Street
Nelis, John, & Co., Ferryquay Street
Norris, S. C., Carlisle Road
Ross, J., Shipquay Street and Carlisle Road
Scott, M. & M., Diamond
Smiley, T. & J., Strand Road
Wightman, A., Shipquay Street

WEIGHING MACHINE MANUFACTURERS

Pooley, Henry, & Son, Ltd., Foyle Street Market

WHOLESALE GROCERS

Black, R. J., & Co., Foyle Street
Crockett, E., Great James Street
Ferris, Mrs., Foyle Street
Glenn & Hay, Richmond Street
Hamilton, H. S., & Co. Ltd., Foyle Street
Hastings, John R., Ltd., Foyle Street
Hogan, Lawrence, off Great James Street
Holmes & Mullin & Dunn, Ltd., Waterloo Place
Hyndman & Smith, Bank Place
Knox & Co., Foyle Street
Malseed, R. C., Duke Street
McCay, A., & Co., Ltd., Ferryquay Street
McConnell & Co., Foyle Street
McCully, Thos., Victoria Road
Osborne & Patton, Shipquay Street
O'Doherty, W. G., Bishop Street
O'Neill, Charles, Guildhall Street

Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street
Roulston & Smyth, Strand Road, and William Street
Smyth, James, Bishop Street
Tierney & Kelly (tea), Foyle Street

WINE AND SPIRIT MERCHANTS

Black, Alex., & Co., Strand
Ferris, Mrs., Foyle Street
Gilbey, W. & A., Shipquay Street
Glass C., & Co., Waterloo Street
Houston, Robt., Shipquay Street
McCool, Wm., Magazine Street, William Street
McGill, Patk., Great James Street
McGinnis, Wm., Duke Street
McLoone, N., & Co., Linenhall Street
O'Doherty, W. G., Bishop Street
O'Kane, P., Foyle Street
O'Neill, Chas., Guildhall Street
Osborne & Patton, Shipquay Street
Watt, A. A., & Co., Shipquay Street

WOOLLEN DRAPERS AND CLOTHIERS

Armstrong & Crowe, Sackville Street
Austin & Co., Ferryquay Street and Diamond
Barr & McClements, Ferryquay Gate
Brown, Thos., Ferryquay Street
Brownlow, J., & Co., Carlisle Road
Byrne, A., Butcher Street
Caldwell, Wm., Shipquay Street
Connor, P., Butcher Street
Cosgrove & Co., Bishop Street
Crook, G. F., Waterloo Place
Doherty, Daniel, Butcher Street
Flynn & Co., Diamond
Gaff & M. Ritchie, Waterloo Place
Gordon, R. D., & Co., Carlisle Road
Hipps, Ltd., Strand Road
Hyndman, S., Ferryquay Street
Irvine & Co., Ferryquay Street
Kinnear, Robt., Strand Road
Lynch & Griffen, Butcher Street
Moore & Co., Ferryquay Street
Mulholland & Co., Bishop Street
McCay, James, Duke Street
McClelland & Graham, Carlisle Road
McCloskey, P., Duke Street
McCullough, S., & Co., Strand Road
McDevitt, M., & Co., Duke Street
McDonald Bros., Bishop Street
McVeigh, John, Strand Road and Ferryquay Street
McVicker, R. & A., Shipquay Street
Neill, Robert, Shipquay Street
Reid & Co., Carlisle Road
Semple & Co., Ferryquay Street

LOUGHBRICKLAND

         Is an ancient small town or village on the main road from Belfast to Dublin, which owes its rise to Sir Marmaduke Whitechurch, to whom Queen Elizabeth, in 1585, granted the adjacent lands. This nobleman is said to have resided in a castle that had been built by one of the Maginnis family on the shore of the lough, and to have erected the church and a mill. The name was formerly Lough Bricrenn, the Lake of Bricrenn, an Ulster chief of the first century, whose name is well known in Irish romance. It is situate in the parish of Aghaderg, two miles south of Banbridge, and the same distance from Scarva, eight miles north of Newry, in an agricultural district, but is not at present of any commercial importance.

Post Office - Miss Ross, postmistress; Miss A. M. Ross, assistant.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Aghaderg - Rev. T. W. Martin, M.A., rector
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thomas Shaw Reid, B.A.
Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. J. Pollock
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Lusk; Miss Ross, assistant registrar
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Canon M. McPolin, P.P.; Rev. M. Markey, C.C.; Rev. M. McCartan, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Glebe National School - Miss Willis, teacher
No. 1 National School - John Byrne, teacher
No. 2 National School - Mrs. Ladlie, teacher

INHABITANTS

Bryson, Andrew
Byrne, John, school teacher

Campbell, Patrick, well sinker

Davidson, John
Devlin, James, jun.
Devlin, James Hugh, poultry dealer

English, Miss, manageress of creamery
Evans, Margaret J.

Fleming, Joseph, farmer

Haire, Samuel, shoe maker
Hawthorn, Eliza Jane, sexton of R. P. Church
Hudson, Mrs.

Kearney, Henry
Kinney, John

Ledlie, William
Lusk, Dr. S. Finlay, medical officer

Maguire, Joseph H., spirit dealer and farmer
Maguire, Mrs. P. J., spirit dealer
Martin, Rev. Thomas W.
Moorehead, Margaret
McAvoy, Arthur
McAvoy James, dairyman
McBride, Edward
McBride, George, sexton of Parish Church
McClory, Wm., fowl and seed merchant
McKnight, Alexander
McMeekan, William
McMeekin, Samuel
McMillan, Geo., sergeant R.U.C.
McPolin, Rev. M., P.P.
McRoberts, Wm., grocer

Reid, Rev. Thos. Shaw, B.A., Presbyterian Church
Ross, James, Masonic Hall
Ross, Miss E. J., Postmistress. Draper, &c., Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Ross, John, farmer
Ruddock, Mrs.

Sands, Bernard, fowl merchant
Sands, Joseph, fowl dealer
Shiels, Henry
Shiels, James, posting establishment

FARMERS

Anderson, William, Caskum
Barclay, Nathaniel, Derrydrummuck
Beck, Joseph
Boggs, Hans, Creevy
Brown, Samuel, Colenacran
Brown, Stewart, Drumnahar
Bryson, Arthur, Carrick House
Bulla, Samuel, Derrydrummuck
Campbell, R. J., Drumnahar
Carrick, Alfred
Carswell, Joseph, Shankill
Carswell, Joseph, Rockmount
Carswell, Robert Henry
Craney, Patrick, J.P., Lisnatierney
Cupples, Samuel C., J.P., Bovenett
Douglas, George, Shankill
Ewing, Francis H'C., Creevy
Geoghegan, John, Legananny
Geoghegan, Miss, Legananny
Geoghegan, Samuel
Grattan, Hugh, Drumnahar
Grattan, Samuel, Cashum
Harvey, Hugh, Drumnahar
Hill, George, Colenacran
Ingram, Joseph, Colenacran
Kidd, James, Derrydrummuck
Ledlie, Wm., Ballintaggart
Mahaffy, James, Drumsallagh
Maxwell, David, Derrydrummuck
Moorhead, James, Shankill
Moorhead, Robert, Shankill
Morrison, Miss, Loughbrickland
McAlastar, George, Drumnahar
McClimons, George, Loughend
McKain, Archibald
McKean, James, Lisnagonnell
McKnight, Alexander, Myrtle Cottage
McKnight, George, Caskum
McKnight, Robert, Drumnahar
McRoberts, Frederick, Ballintaggart
Porter, Alexander, Drumnahare
Rogers, James H., Fort View
Sands, James A., Ballintaggart
Shannon, James, Shankill
Shannon, Robert, Shankill
Small, Joseph, Legananny
Spiers, Wm., Shankhill
Strain, William, Creevy
Taggart, J., Edenderry
Taggart, Samuel, Edenderry
Taggart, W., Lisnagade
Thompson, Andrew, Greenan House
Thomson, Hugh, Drumnahare
Todd, John, Glascar
Todd, Joseph, Shankhill

LOUGHGALL

          Is a village with a population of 180 in the County of Armagh, situated five miles from Armagh, seven miles from Portadown, and two and a half from Richhill Station. The farmers in the neighbourhood devote most of their time to the cultivation of fruit and to the rearing of live stock. About two miles from the village is the Diamond Hill, the scene of a fight between Roman Catholics and Protestants in 1795, after which the Protestants assembled in Loughgall, and formed the first Orange lodge in a house now owned by Miss M. Jackson. New schools were erected in the village by the late Mrs. Cope, Manor House. There is a fine Orange Hall dedicated to the late Charles Ensor, Ardress House

Post Office - J. A. Jackson, postmaster

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. W. B. Stack, M.A., The Rectory
Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. McFarland
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. Dunn, P.P.

Dispensary - C. C. Deane, M.D., O.B.E., J.P.
Petty Sessions held on third Wednesday in month - W. H. Ewing, Petty Sessions Clerk
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - C. C. Deane, M.D., O.B.E., J.P.
Police Barracks - Sergeant Jas. Campbell

SCHOOLS

Cope National School - Mr. R. Callaghan, principal; Miss Corker, assistant; Miss Wilson, principal assistant
Ternagreevagh N.S. - Mr. R. Lindsay, principal; Mrs. Lindsay, assistant
Clonmain N.S. - Mr. Frizell, principal; Miss Frizell, junior assistant; Miss Quinn, assistant
Ballywilly N.S. - Mr. James Lee, principal; Miss Lee, assistant
Blundel's Grange N.S. - Mr. McMenamey, principal
Grange National School - Mr. Robt. Ebbitt, principal; Miss Mills, privileged assistant; Mrs. Ebbitt, jun., assistant mistress

SHOPS

Bates, Thomas, egg exporter
Evans, John, boot maker
Halligan, James, manager coffee tavern
Jackson, J. A., grocer
Jackson, J. A., Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Jackson, Miss, draper
Livingstone, Richard, grocer
Maguire, Alfred, painter and decorator

INHABITANTS

Allen, Abram, Drumherriff
Allen, Arthur, Clonallon
Allen, Isaac, C.C., Loughgall
Allen, J. G., M.D., The Retreat
Atkinson, Joseph, Crowhill, Portadown

Babington, Hume, estate office
Bates, George, Ardrea
Bates, Thomas, Beechville
Beggs, George, Drumilly
Boulding, James, coachman

Clarke, W. J., The Glebe
Cope, J. R. O., J.P., Drumilly House
Corker, Miss, Loughgall
Cowdy, Captain A., R.N.
Cowdy, Edward, D.L., Greenhall Mills
Curran, Geo., horse dealer

Davidson, Thomas, Ardress
Devine, John, gardener
Dunlop, J. J. W., R.D.C., Rosemount

Elliott, William, R.D.C.
Ensor, Mrs., Ardress House

Fannin, Miss, dress maker
Foster, Frank, Drumberriff

Gilpin, Miss, district nurse

Hall, Frank J., auctioneer and valuator
Hall, Joseph, Eden Hall
Halligan, C., sexton
Halligan, John, Drumart
Hogg, T. W., poultry expert, Egralougher

Jackson, A. H., M.C., Coragh
Jackson, G. W., M.D.
Jackson, Joseph, R.D.C., Coragh

Lamb, H., Drumat House

Marshall, George, carpenter
Moore, Albert, blacksmith
Moore, J., land steward
McCalister, J., Drumherriff House
McCann, Thos., publican, Ballyhagan
McClelland, George, Cloveneden
McDowell, Wilson, The Rocks

Nicholson, H. P., J.P., C.C., Cranagael, Annaghmore, Co. Armagh
Nicholson, Mrs., Taulbridge

Orr, Joseph, & Sons, Cranagill
Orr, Mrs., Ballymagerney

Pollock, N. V., Manor House
Preston, Henry, Ternagreevagh
Proctor, Thomas, Ballytyrone

Reid, Geo. S., Roscorry

Shepherd, Alfred, Drumilly
Spence, Robt., Lisneany
Spencer, W. R., gardener

Walker, Thomas, Ballytyrone
Williamson, Henry, Kincon
Wilson, D. O., Ardress
Wilson, Joseph, Ardress
Wolseley, Hewitt, Kincon
Wright, George, blacksmith

LURGAN

          Is a linen and cambric manufacturing town in the north-east of County Armagh. It is situated twenty miles S.W. from the City of Belfast, on the line of the Great Northern Railway, and a mile and a half south from Lough Neagh. The population of Lurgan at last census was 12,553, an increase of 783, or 7.0 per cent. over previous census. The annual value of rateable property amounts to 30,081 0s 0d, and the township is annually increasing. Brownlow House and terrace grounds, formerly the seat of Lord Lurgan, were purchased by the Orangemen of Lurgan and district some years ago, while the demesne (some 500 acres in extent), which was formerly in the hands of the Lurgan Real Property Company, has now been practically all disposed of, with the exception of a few acres in Windsor Avenue retained for building ground. The Town Council some years ago acquired 73 acres of the choicest part of the demesne immediately adjacent to the town and opposite Brownlow House, for the purpose of a public park for the town. This has been laid out at very considerable expense, and was formerly opened by the then Lord Lieutenant on the 31st of July, 1909. The Council has also secured the 63 acres of ornamental lake bordering on the park, and this is used for fishing and similar purposes, while some three years ago the Council purchased a further three acres of land bordering on the lake for the purpose of providing a carriage drive. In the public park the following sports ground are laid out :- One Association football ground, one Rugby ground, one cricket crease, one bowling green, one tennis ground (4 courts). Lurgan may be said to be the cradle of the Irish linen cambric industry, and to the success and skill of its inhabitants and those of the surrounding villages in the fine linen and damask manufacturer, and in later years the handkerchief hemstitching and finishing business, is to be attributed the progress of the town. In all there are 22 factories in the town. These employ roughly about 3,000 female hands and about 1,000 male hands; but a very large percentage of these - over 60 per cent - have been unemployed or on part time employment since July, 1921. There is very little unemployment now, and there is a keen demand by manufacturers for operatives. The Labour Exchange have applications for over 200 vacancies. The new register shows a large increase in the voting strength within the urban area. This now contains 6,001 Parliamentary voters and 5,931 Parliamentary and Local Government electors.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Parish Church, Church Place - Very Rev. R. S. O'Loughlin, D.D., Dean of Dromore, rector; Rev. George C. Johnston, B.A., Rev. J. T. Belton, B.A., Sydney P. B. Smyth, A.R.C.O., organist
Presbyterian Church - First - High Street - Rev. W. B. Sproule, B.A.  Hill Street - Captain the Rev. Andrew Gibson, B.A., B.D., M.C.
Methodist Church, High Street - Rev. J. Linahan, B.A., and Rev. H. H. Sayers, B.A.  Queen Street - Rev. J. Whittaker, B.A.
Baptist Chapel, Windsor Avenue - Pastor F. H. Forbes
Friends' Meeting-house, Queen Street
Roman Catholic Chapel, North Street - Very Rev. M. B. McConville, P.P., V.G., Dean of Dromore; Revs. A. Lowry, C.C.; E. McGivern, Wm. Ronan, C.C., D. Gallery, C.C.; J. McNulty, C.C.
Salvation Army, Union Street

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Postmaster - Mr. J. H. Baird, B.A., Frederick Place
Registrar of Marriages - Mr. James Calvert, Clerk of Union
Registrar of Births and Deaths - Dr. S. Agnew, Dispensary, Union Street; assistant, Miss A. Agnew
Lurgan College - Headmaster, Mr. V. Harper, B.A.
Model School - Head Master, Mr. Joseph Harrison; assistants, Mr. A. S. P. Lightbody and Mr. Thompson; head mistress (girls' school), Miss Kennedy; assistants, Miss Mitchell and Miss Weir; head mistress (infants' school), Miss Greer; assistant, Miss Weir
Municipal Fire Brigade Station, Union Street - Superintendent, Robert Burns
National School, North Street - Principals, John Smith; assistants, Miss Livingston and Miss Sholdis
National Schools, Windsor Avenue - Patron, Rev. W. B. Sproule, B.A.; principal (boys), John Savage; principal (girls), Miss Shields; assistants, Miss Sooter, Mrs. S. Ewart, and Miss Livingstone
George's Street National School - Patron, Rev. Andrew Gibson; principal, D. McDowell, B.A.; assistants, Miss Uprichard and Miss Shields
National School, John Street - Patron, Very Rev. Dr. O'Loughlin; principal, Francis Sloan, B.A.; teachers, Geo. Knox, Miss Magurran, J. Graham, Miss Haire, Miss Baird, and Miss Waite
Sr. Peter's National School, North Street - Patron, Very Rev. M. B. McConville, P.P.; Dean of Dromore; principal, T. P. Keville; assistants, Thos. Kelly, Thos. Armstrong, and P. M. Breen
National School, Queen Street - Principal, Wm. McConkey; assistants, Miss Bratty and Miss Livingstone
National School, Victoria Street - Patron, Very Rev. the Dean of Dromore; principal, D. J. Kyle; assistants, Mrs. Kyle, Miss Liggett, and John Richardson
National (Methodist) School, Queen's Place - Teachers, Jas. McCann, Geo. McCann, and Miss Mullen
School Attendance Committee - Very Rev. Dr. O'Loughlin, chairman; officer, James Weir; secretary, John W. Pollock
Lurgan Technical School, Union Street - Principal, H. O. Armstrong
Convent National School, Edward Street
Convent Technical School, Church Place
Banks - Belfast, Alex. Minnis, manager;  Grant, cashier. Northern, Market Street - G. A. Alister, manager; G. C. Mitchell, cashier. Ulster, Market Street - J. Simpson, manager; M. Montgomery, assistant manager; Mr. Pinion, cashier. Bank of Ireland - W. Johnston, agent; G. Frazer, sub-agent
Gas Works, William Street - W. Tallentire, manager; David McGibbon, clerk; J. W. Pollock, secretary
Railway Station, William Street - Walter Johnston, station master
Mechanics' Institute, Market Street - President, Thomas Watson, Co. C.; chairman of Committee, Dr. S. Agnew, M.A.; hon. secretary, A. Minnis; hon. treasurer, C. Johnston; librarian, John B. Anketell
British Legion, Ex-Service Soldiers and Sailors  (Lurgan Branch) - James Magill, secretary; office, Carnegie Street
Free Library - Charles McGuigan, librarian
Shankill Buildings - Parochial Hall and Refreshment Rooms, Church Place
Lurgan Catholic Young Men's Association, Church Place - Chairman of committee, R. Kennedy, J.P.; hon. secretary, John Gallery, solicitor
Lurgan Agricultural Association - Chairman of Committee, Nicholson Best; hon. secretary, C. W. Neill; W. P. Fairley, Windsor Avenue, Lurgan, sec.; office, Windsor Avenue
Constabulary Stations - There are two constabulary stations in Lurgan, the principal being situated in Church Place and the other in Queen Street, thirty men, commanded by District-Inspector J. P. Ferris
Courthouse, William Street - Mr. Thomas Moffitt, C.P.S.
Union Workhouse - Clerk, James Calvert; master, John H. O'Neile; matron, Mrs. O'Neile; rate-collectors, Robt. Jones, John Taylor, W. H. Stevenson; medical officer, Dr. Darling. Board of Guardians meet every month at 11 o'clock a.m. Chairman, Thomas Faloon, J.P.
Relieving Officers - Messrs. A. E. Stevenson, John Street, Lurgan; and Richard Twinem, Portadown. Workhouse porter, W. Johnston
Petty Sessions Office, Courthouse - Thomas Moffett, clerk
Rural District Councils - There are three Rural District Councils in this union, viz; - Lurgan, Moira, and Aghalee.  Lurgan and Moira Councils hold their monthly meetings in Lurgan, and Aghalee Council meet at Aghalee. Clerk of Lurgan and Moira Councils, W. J. Corner; Clerk of Aghalee Council, Wm. Sinclair, Lisburn
Urban District Council - Chairman, Mr. J. S. Carrick; clerk and registrar of stock, J. W. Pollock; assistant clerk, Miss McGeown; medical officer of health, S. Agnew, M.A., M.D.; sub-sanitary officer, R. Elliott; rate collector, Robert Jones, sen.; assistant rate collector, R. Jones, jun.; weigh master, W. J. Gibson; water inspector, H. Dunbar; town surveyor, W. R. Rutherford, C.E.
Old-Age Pensions Committee - Messrs. Edwd. Lunn (chairman); George A. Anderson, John Hopps, James Murke, Thomas Brady, Samuel Metcalfe, and Henry Cummins
Child Welfare Committee - Mrs. G. Greer (Woodville), chairman
Y.M.C.A. - Capt. the Rev. A. W. Gibson, B.A., B.D., M.C., hon. sec.; Ernest A. Barr, supt.
Y.W.C.A., High Street - President, Mrs. Bell; acting hon. treasurer, Mr. G. A. Alister; hon. secretary, Miss Ross; lady superintendent, Miss M. Hamilton

HOTELS

Brownlow Arms - Miss Lucy Elmes
Great Northern - Mr. E. Berwick
Commercial - Mr. James McGreavy
Grand Central - Mr. John Hughes
Star (Temperance) - Mr. R. H. Pentland
William Street Temperance - Miss Clendinning

INHABITANTS

Adair, Wm., confectioner and tobacconist, Windsor Avenue
Agnew, Samuel, M.D., High Street
Allen, Edward, cycle agent, Union Street
Allen, Fred., cattle dealer, Grassmere Parade
Allen, Lieut.-Col. Sir Wm. James, D.S.O., M.P., manufacturer, Linwinny House
Allister, G. A., bank manager, Market Street
Anderson, George, seedsman, Windsor Avenue
Anderson, G. A., stationer and tobacconist, agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," 8 High Street
Anderson, Samuel, clerk, Union Street
Anderson, Thomas, Victoria Street
Archer, Thomas, shoe maker, James Street
Armour & Co. Ltd., produce merchants, William Street
Armstrong, ?, jeweller, &c., Church Place
Armstrong, Miss, William Street
Armstrong, H. O., principal Technical School, Union Street

Baird, Charles, carpenter, Union Street
Baird, John H., postmaster, James Street
Baird, W. F. B., manufacturer, Hill Street
Baird, W. F. B., & Co. Ltd., manufacturers, Union Street Road
Ballance, Miss, drapery warehouse, High Street
Ballentine, Wm., tailor, Union Street
Baxter, Thomas, clerk, William Street
Bell, Alfred, publican, William Street
Bell, G. A., Solitude
Bell, Henry L., factory manager, Windsor Avenue
Bell, Robert, car owner, Hill Street
Bell, Samuel, J.P., Bellevue
Bell, S. A., & Co., manufacturers, Bellevue
Belshaw, William, Avenue Road
Belton, Rev. J. T., B.A., curate of Shankill (Lurgan) Parish Church, 98 William Street
Berwick, Mrs., Great Northern Hotel
Berwick, Isabella, publican, Queen Street
Best, Wm. Robert, fancy box maker and handkerchief finisher, Queen Street
Bingham, Clem., boot maker, Church Place
Black, John, chemist, Church Place
Black, Robert, car owner, James Street
Black, William, Castle Lane
Bleakley, J. T., cycle agent, High Street
Booth, John
Booth, Norman, & Co., chartered accountants, Mechanics' Institute, Market Street
Boston, Francis, pawnbroker, High Street
Boston, J. R., coach builder, &c., Church Place
Bracken, George, M.B., High Street
Bradley, Miss, dress maker, Church Place
Bratty, W. J., manufacturers' agent, Windsor Avenue
Breen, Peter, grocer, North Street
Brown, E., tailor, Union Street
Brown, James, clerk, Avenue Road
Browne, W. H. E., manufacturer, The Limes
Buckley, T. J., car owner, High Street
Bullick, John, clerk, Queen Street
Bullick, Mrs., High Street
Bullick & Douglas, coach builders, Queen Street
Bunting, Anthony, J.P., manufacturer, Annadale
Bunting, Francis, Garland Avenue
Bunting, Wilfred, manufacturer, Sunnyside
Burnison, Sam., tenter, Brownlow Terrace
Burns, Wm., carpenter, George's Street
Burrell, Thomas, clerk
Byrne, Arthur, butcher, Edward Street
Byrne, Mrs., tobacconist, Edward Street

Cafolla, Jos., confectioner, Church Place
Calvert, David, draper, Market Street
Calvert, Henry, seedsman, Brownlow House
Calvert, James, Clerk of Union, Avenue Road
Campbell, ?, baker and confectioner, Castle Lane and Edward Street
Campbell, Andrew, solicitor, William Street
Campbell Bros., merchants, Market Street
Campbell, George, Factory Lane
Campbell, Wm. H., tailor & clothier, Church Place
Carrick, John S., merchant, High Street
Carson, Isaac, Avenue Road
Carson, Wm. J., painter, &c., Queen Street
Casey, Hugh, victualler, William Street
Cassells, Richard, plumber, Lough Road
Cassidy, James, grocer, Victoria Street
Chambers, Jos., bread server, Lough Road
Chambers, Thos., insurance agent, William Street
Charlton, C. J., hardware merchant, Market Street
Charleton, Fred., Hill Street
Clarke, Chas. W., folder maker and repairer, 18 Wellington Street
Clarke, Thomas, Springfield
Clarke, Walter, High Street
Clarke, W. T., draper, &c., Market Street
Clendinning, James, & Sons, manufacturers, High Street
Clendinning, Jas., handkerchief printer, Market Street
Clendinning, Margaret, Temperance Hotel, William Street
Clendinning, Miss, High Street
Cole, Thos. L., surgeon dentist, Market Street
Collins, Mrs., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O., Church Walk
Combe, J. C., traveller, Windsor Avenue
Connelly, Wm., manager, Queen Street
Cordner, Wm., poulterer, William Street
Corkin, W, postman, Robert Street
Corner, Miss, grocer, &c., Union Street
Corner, W. J., clerk of Rural Councils, Windsor Avenue
Cranston, Samuel, manager, Queen Street
Crawford, W. H., & Co., bottling works, William Street
Crothers, Fred W., mineral water manufacturer, William Street
Culbert, Benjamin, shoe maker, Edward Street
Culbert, Benjamin, jun., clerk, Edward Street
Cummins, Harry, weaver, Victoria Street
Cummins, Joseph, carpenter, Union Street
Cunningham, Geo., mineral water manufacturer, High Street

Daly, Chas., grocer, &c., Edward Street
Daly & Sons, ham and bacon curers, North Street
Darling, John S., M.D., High Street
Davis, Miss, Brownlow Terrace
Deeny, Michael, M.B., J.P., physician, Church Place
Deeves, Samuel, retired head-constable, Union Street
Dewart, Mrs., confectioner, Market Street
Dobbin, Owen, fishmonger, Edward Street
Dobson, George, publicans, Queen Street
Donnelly, Leo, J.P., Church Place
Donnelly & O'Neill, publicans and grocers, Church Place
Doran, Daniel, hairdresser, newsagent, and tobacconist, Edward Street
Dougherty, F., & Co., drapers, &c., Market Street
Douglas, Jas., blacksmith, Queen Street
Douglas, John, & Sons, linen manufacturers, William Street
Douglas, Mat., blacksmith, Castle Lane
Douglas, Misses, milliners, Queen Street
Douglas, Moses, Avenue Road
Douglas, Wm., manufacturer, High Street
Douie, John, carpenter, Lough Road
Dowling, Jas., ticket checker G.N.R., Victoria Street
Doyle Bros., poulterers, &c., William Street
Drysdale, Robt., grocer, John Street
Duffy, Chas., grocer, &c., Edward Street
Duffy, John, painter, Union Street
Duke, Joseph, manufacturer, Union Street
Duke, Robt., farmer, Union Street
Dunbar, Henry, water inspector, Wellington Street
Dunwoody, Misses, Union Street

Elliott, John, mechanic, Garland Avenue
Elliott, Richard, town inspector, Union Street
Elmes, Miss, Brownlow Arms Hotel, Market Street
English, Thomas, grocer, Edward Street
Evans, Miss, William Street
Ewart, Jas., Town Hall caretaker, Wellington Street
Ewart, Samuel, clerk and house agent, Windsor Avenue

Fairley, Thos., clerk, Windsor Avenue
Fairley, W. H., secretary Lough Neagh Drainage Trustees, Church Place
Faloon, Thomas, J.P., Beech Lee
Ferguson, F. A., M.P.S.I., High Street
Ferguson, Mrs. E., boot merchant, Church Place
Ferguson, Saml., William Street
Filbin Bros., bakers, Lurgantarry and Edward Street
Fitzpatrick, Miss K., confectioner, Edward Street
Fitzsimons, Jas., clerk, Avenue Road
Fleming, Geo., clerk, Union Street
Fleming, Mrs. M. W., Mourne View House
Forsyth, R. H., publican, Market Street
Forsythe, V., parcel clerk, G.N. Railway
Foster, Alex., boot warehouse and picture house proprietor, Market Street
Foye, S., watch maker, Church Place
Frazer, David, dentist, North Street
Frazer, G. H., B.A.M.M., subagent Bank of Ireland
Frazer, Miss, ladies' school, Church Place

Gallery, John, solicitor, Church Place
Gardiner, James, draper, Market Street
Gardner, John, Edward Street
Geddis, Alex., boot maker, High Street
Geddis, J., confectioner, High Street
Gibson, Mrs., The Manse, Old Portadown Road
Gibson, W. J., weigh master, Union Street
Gilchrist, John, & Sons Ltd., drapers, Market Street
Gilchrist, Samuel, Market Street
Gilchrist, Thomas, Windsor Avenue
Gilchrist, William, Knocknashane
Gilmore, Ed., delph merchant, High Street
Gilpin, Thos., boot merchant, Market Street
Giltrap, Wm., grocer, &c., Church Street
Girvan, Isaac, handkerchief printer, Hill Street
Girvin, A. M., jeweller, Market Street
Glenn, James, merchant tailor, Church Place
Gracey, Daniel, & Sons, grocers and druggists, Edward Street
Gracey, Thomas, carpenter, North Street
Gracey, Wm., manager, Hill Street
Graham, Robt., auctioneer, Queen Street
Green, Ernest, coal merchant, Silverwood
Greer, Major G. W., Oakley
Greer, Mrs. G., Woodville

Hall, Alex., factory manager, Hill Street
Hall, John L., grocer, Marget Street (Market)
Hall, John J., baker, Avenue Road
Hamill, John, cooper, Edward Street
Hamilton, James, clerk, Avenue Road
Hamilton, Wm., painter, &c., William Street
Hare, W. H., grocer, Hill Street
Harrison, Joseph, teacher, Model School
Harte, Daniel, clothier, Church Place
Harvey, John, grocer, Queen Street
Hawthorne, Wm., postman, Union Street
Hayes, Hugh, solicitor, High Street
Hazelton, Robert, Market Street
Heany, Harry, insurance agent, Edward Street
Heany, James H., Edward Street
Henry, Thomas, Windsor Avenue
Herbert, Abraham, draper, North Street
Herbert, James, fruiterer, High Street
Herbert, Joseph, draper and furnisher, North Street
Herbert, Leo, draper, North Street
Hewitt Bros., coal merchants & pawnbrokers, William Street & Edward Street
Hewitt, Samuel, Taghnevan
Higgins, James, spirit grocer, Queen Street
Higgins, John, spirit grocer, Queen Street
Hill, Wm., & Co., manufacturers, William Street
Hobbs, James, cattle dealer, Queen Street
Holland, Jos., carpenter, Union Street
Hopps, John, provision merchant, Hill Street
Houston, Robert, boot maker, North Street
Hughes, John, grocer, North Street
Hughes, John, wine and spirit merchant, Market Street
Hull, Garfield, High Street
Hynes, Wm., ex-R.I.C., Queen Street

Irwin, James, boot merchant, Market Street
Irwin, Robert, pawnbroker, Edward Street
Ivy Weaving Co. Ltd., manufacturers, Dollingtown

Jarden, Alex., New Cemetery caretaker
Jennings, Edward, reed maker, William Street
Johnston, Allen, & Co., manufacturers, Woodville Factory, Victoria Street
Johnston, A., Annadale
Johnston, C, solicitor, High Street
Johnston, Capt. James A., High Street
Johnston, John, manufacturer, Fallowfield
Johnston, John M., church sexton, North Street
Johnston, Miss, dress maker, North Street
Johnston, Samuel, saddler, High Street
Johnston, T. B., manufacturer, The Demesne
Johnston, Walter, station master, Frederick Place
Johnston, Wm., ironmonger, &c., High Street
Johnston, Wm., High Street
Johnston, W., agent Bank of Ireland
Jones, Robert, rate collector, Union Street
Jones, Robert, jun., clerk, Hill Street
Jordan, James, newsagent, &c., Edward Street
Jordan, James, J.P., manufacturer, Edward Street
Jordan, Jos., manufacturer, North Street
Jordan, Thomas, grocer, Edward Street
Jordan, T., & Son, manufacturers, Edward Street
Jordan, Wm. J., manufacturer, Edward Street

Kane, Mrs., publican, Edward Street
Kelly, Henry, grocer, North Street
Kelly, James, civil bill officer, Edward Street
Kelly, John H., clerk, Union Street
Kelly, P., fruit and fish store, William Street
Kennedy Bros., bakers and grocers, High Street
Kennedy, Charles, Edward Street
Kennedy, Richard, J.P., grocer, Edward Street
Kerr, T. J., merchant tailor, Market Street
Keville, T. P., school teacher, St. Peter's School, The Lodge
Kincaid, Thomas, manufacturer, Florence Villas
Knox, Andrew, grocer, Edward Street
Kyle, D. J., teacher, Windsor Avenue

Lavery, Edward, boot and shoe maker, Edward Street
Lavery, Hugh, shoe maker, Edward Street
Lavery, Jos., victualler, Market Street
Laverty, John, hairdresser, &c., North Street
Laverty, Jos., compositor, North Street
Leathem, Joseph, factory manager, Garland Avenue
Leathem, Thos., compositor, Hill Street
Levin, Robt., general draper and boot merchant, also secy. Lurgan Hemmers' and Veiners' Union
Lightbody, A. S. P., teacher, Hill Street
Lindsay, Mrs., ex-postmistress, William Street
Lindsay, William, Queen Street
Linahan, Rev. J., Hill Street
Lipton Ltd., Church Place
Livingston, Hamilton, clerk, High Street
Livingston, Richard, saddler, Hill Street
Livingston, R. H., factory manager, Hill Street
Livingston, Thomas, shoe maker, Union Street
Livingston, W., linen manufacturer, High Street
Livingston & Co., drapers, Market Street
Loudan, J., grocer, William Street
Lowry, Rev. Andrew, C.C., Parochial House
Lunn, Edward, James Street
Lunn, Miss, grocer, Edward Street
"Lurgan Mail" Printing Co., High Street
Lurgan Weaving Co. Ltd., manufacturers, Ulster Street
Lynn, R., architect, High Street
Lynn, Samuel, plumber, High Street

Magee, Misses, publicans, Union Street
Magee, P., fruit and fish dealer, Edward Street
Magill, Edward, Newsagent, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," 23 William Street
Magill, Ed., tobacconist and phonograph agent, 23 William Street
Magowan, Samuel, clothier, Union Street
Magurran, James, hardware store, Market Street
Maguire Bros., painters, High Street
Mahaffy, Henry, school attendance officer, Lough Road
Mahaffy, John, income tax collector, Church Place
Mahaffy, James, rent agent, Church Place
Malcolm, Herbert C., manufacturer, Bengal Place
Malcolm, S., grocer, Victoria Street and Church Place
Malcomson, Albert G., merchant, Church Place
Malcomson, James, merchant, Windsor Avenue
Malcolmson, John, undertaker, Market Street
Malcomson & Co., auctioneers, Market Street
Mann, Alfred W., chemist, Market Street
Martin, Miss, telephone exchange, Union Street
Martin, Thomas, cycle agent, Market Street
Mathers & Bunting, manufacturers, Mary Street
Matier, Henry, & Co., linen manufacturers, High Street
Matthews, P., dentist, Church Walk
Maxwell, Mrs., grocer, &c., Edward Street
Megarry, Henry, insurance agent, Hill Street
Menary Bros., drapers, Market Street
Menary, James, Market Street
Menary, T. G., solicitor, Church Place
Mercer, Charles, law clerk, William Street
Mercer & Brown, sewing factory, Union Street
Metcalf, Samuel, dresser, Castle Gardens
Metcalf, Samuel, car owner, Union Street
Millar, Wm., farmer, Garland Avenue
Mitchell, Miss, N.S. teacher, Windsor Avenue
Mitchell, M., boot and shoe merchant, High Street
Mitchell, Thomas, passenger foreman G.N.R., Brownlow Terrace
Moffett, Brown, grocer, William Street
Moffett, E. R., law clerk, Windsor Avenue
Moffett, Thos., clerk of petty sessions, Windsor Avenue
Moffett & Co., grocers, Queen Street
Moffett & Co., photographers, Windsor Avenue
Monroe, Fred., designer, Market Street
Monroe, Samuel, carpenter, Edward Street
Monroe, Wm., carpenter, Edward Street
Moore & Johnston, solicitors, High Street
Morrow, Fred., boot merchant, High Street
Mullen, Edward, postman, North Street
Mullen, Miss Louisa, teacher, Windsor Avenue
Mullen, Miss, Newsagent, &c., William Street
Mullen, Thos., poulterer, Avenue Road
Murphy, James, Avenue Road
Murphy, Margaret, Church Place
Murphy & Stevenson, manufacturers, High Street
Murray, A., painter and glazier, William Street
Murtagh, Henry, publican, Castle Lane
Murtagh, Jams, grocer, &c., Edward Street

McAllister, Andw., factory manager, High Street
McArdle, Miss, confectioner and grocer, &c., North Street
McCabe, Miss, confectioner, &c., North Street
McCabe, Stephen, tailor, William Street
McCann, Felix, carpenter, Charles Street
McCann, James, teacher, Hill Street
McCarter, James, draper, Market Street
McCauley, Wm. R., mechanic, Queen Street
McCaw, Allan, & Co., linen manufacturers, Tigavan
McClure, Saml., manager, Avenue Road
McConkey, Wm., teacher, Queen Street
McConnell, Miss, North Street
McConville, Patrick, draper, North Street
McConville. Very Rev. M. B., P.P., Dean of Dromore, North Street
McCoy, W. R. S., accountant "Belfast News-Letter," 75 William Street
McCrory, Miss, confectioner, High Street
McCrory, Peter, shoemaker, Edward Street
McCullough, John, poulterer, Avenue Road
McCullough, Thos., poulterer, Queen Street
McCusker, Mrs., victualler, Church Place
McDowell, D., school teacher, Union Street
McDowell, James, Sunnyside
McDowell, Mrs., Windsor Avenue
McDowell & Fitzsimmons, builders and contractors, Windsor Avenue
McEntee, Michael, publican, William Street
McFall, Moses, draper, Market Street
MacGeagh, H. G., D.L., managing director of Lurgan Weaving Co. Ltd., High Street
McGeown, James, hairdresser, William Street
McGeown, Mrs., publican, Church Place
McGeown, Patrick, tobacconist, Church Place
McGeown, Robert, William Street
McGibbon, David, plasterer, Ulster Street
McGibbon, Wm., contractor, Parkview Street
McGibbon, Wm., plasterer, North Street
McGranaghan, Patrick, publican, Church Place
McGranaghan, W. J., Brooklyn House and Church Place
McGreavy, James, Commercial hotel, Church Place
McGreevy, Hugh, tinsmith, Castle Lane
McGuigan, Chas., librarian, Church Place
McGuigan, Hugh, butcher, Edward Street
McIlhargey, Miss, confectioner, stationer, and newsagent, Edward Street
McIlhatton, Miss, confectioner, William Street
McIlwaine, James, hairdresser, Windsor Avenue
McIlwaine, W., hair dresser, Windsor Avenue
McIntyre Bros., painters, Edward Street
McIntyre, Miss, delph merchant, Church Place
McKeown, Frank, grocer, Union Street
McKeown, Mrs., News Agent and Fancy Goods, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Church Place
McKeown & Co., newsagents & fancy goods, Market Place
McKerr, Richard, pawn broker, High Street
McKinstry, Henry, railway porter, Charles Street
McMenamy, Thos., grocer, North Street
McMullan, Miss, newsagent, North Street
McMurray, Wm., tobacconist and newsagent, Windsor Avenue
McNaghten, James, plumber, &c., Avenue Road
McShane, Mrs., confectioner, Edward Street
McSherry, P., boot and shoe maker, Edward Street
McVeigh, James, publican, Edward Street

Neill, C. W., solicitor, Haddington House
Neill, Jas., Post Office official, Frederick Place
Neill, Mrs. Martha, confectioner, William Street
Neill, Thos., law clerk, William Street
Nevitt, Sergt., R.U.C., Ulster Street
News, John, publican, Edward Street

Orr, James, boot maker, Charles Street
Osborne, Meredith, Avenue Road
O'Connor, Catherine, victualler, Church Place
O'Connor, Mrs. Mary, Edward Street
O'Hagan, Arthur, Edward Street
O'Hara, Mrs., confectioner, Castle Lane
O'Loughlin, Very Rev. R. S., D.D., Dean of Dromore, The Rectory
O'Neill, Charles S., publican, Church Place
O'Neill, Edmund, Church Place
O'Neill, Paul, Wellington Street
O'Neill, the Misses, publicans, Church Place
O'Neill, Wm., Labour Exchange, secretary Lurgan Weavers' and Winders' Union, Church Place
O'Reilly, Mrs. L., dressmaker, &c., Edward Street

Page, Robt., dairyman, Queen Street
Palmer, Jas. W., grocer and provision merchant, Market Street
Parks, David, carter, Wellington Street
Patton, Wm., boot warehouse, Market Street
Pedlow, David, Motor Agent, Church Place. Telephone No. 71
Pedlow, Thos. B., M.B., surgeon, Market Street
Pentland, Robert H., Star Hotel, William Street
Plenderleith, Peter, Beech Hill house
Plenderleith, Thomas, factory manager, Beech Hill House
Pollock, J. W., town clerk, Queen Street
Pollock, Mrs., Florence Villas

Ramsay, Thos., draper, Market Street
Rea, Thos., postal official, Hill Street
Reid, Jas., publican, Edward Street
Reid, Miss, draper, Market Street
Richardson, John H., mechanic, Avenue Road
Ripley, John, photographer, William Street
Rippon, Arthur, caretaker Shankill Graveyard
Robinson, Francis, painter, Union Street
Robinson, James, clerk, William Street
Rocks, Michael, tailor, Edward Street
Rogers, Richard, clerk, Queen Street
Ross, Charles, manufacturer, High Street
Ross, Hugh, yarn merchant, High Street
Ross, Wm. R., manufacturer, High Street
Roulston, S. H., R.I.C., Albert Street
Ruddell, George, victualler, Church Place
Rusk, Thos., clerk, Hill Street
Russell, George, grocer, Church Place
Rutherford, W. R., C.E., town surveyor, Windsor Avenue
Ryan, Joseph, ex-D.I., R.I.C., High Street

Sayers, Rev. H. H., B.A., Hill Street
Scott, Thomas J., grocer, Queen Street
Seawright, Douglas, & Co., finishers, Avenue Road
Seawright, W. J., manufacturer, Avenue Road
Seyton, George, victualler, &c., Church Place
Shaw, Miss, dress maker, William Street
Simpson, J., bank manager, Market Street
Sloan, Francis, B.A., teacher, Windsor Avenue
Smith, John, teacher, William Street
Smith, Sydney, P.B., organist, High Street
Smyth, Samuel, postman, Union Street
Somers, Robert, High Street
Somerville, J., & Sons, coach builders, High Street
Soye, James, clerk, Sunnyside
Soye, J., property owner, Victoria Street
Soye, Richard, The Home Farm
Soye, William, farmer, The Home Farm
Soye, W. J., factory manager, Union Street
Speers, James, car owner, Market Street
Spence & Menzies, Ltd., linen manufacturers, Maralin
Sproule, Rev. W. B., B.A., The Manse, Avenue Road
Stevenson, ?, plumber, &c., Church Place
Stevenson, Miss, confectioner, &c., Market Street
Stevenson, Richard, clerk, Gilford Road
Stevenson, T. C., clerk, High Street
Stewart, James, Queen Street
Stratford, J. W., head-constable, Church Place Barracks
Sullivan, Edwd., confectioner, hardware and fancy goods merchant, Queen Street
Sweeney, Jos., builder and contractor, Edward Street
Symington, Robert, hairdresser, William Street

Talbot, John, grocer, Sunnyside
Tallentire, W., manager gas works, William Street
Taylor, Miss, Church Place
Temperance Hotel, William Street
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, Robt. H. Pentland, 48 William Street; A. Minnis, Belfast Bank
Thompson, C. G., M.R.C.V.S., Church Place
Thompson, Maxwell, clothier, William Street
Thompson, R., & Son, auctioneers, William Street
Thompson, W. J., reed maker, Church Place
Thornton, Mary, restaurant, Church Place
Thornton, Mrs., pork merchant, Church Place
Tipping, Henry, green grocer, Edward Street
Toppin, Wm., postman, George Street
Turkington, Mrs., North Street
Turner's Fruit Stores, Church Place

Uprichard, Jervis, draper, Market Street
Uprichard, John, grocer, High Street
Uprichard, Robert, manufacturer, Union Street
Uprichard, Thos., manufacturer, William Street

Waddell, Thomas, Avenue Road
Waddell, W. J., pawnbroker's assistant, Avenue Road
Waite, Wm., handkerchief printer, Mark Street and Derry Lodge
Walker, D., grocer, &c., Union Street
Warren, Miss, music teacher, Hill Street
Watson, Fred., cabinet maker, Avenue Road
Watson, Robert, & Sons, manufacturers, Flush Works
Watson & Neill, solicitors, William Street
Wells, Samuel, clerk, Avenue Road
Woods, John, plasterer, William Street
Woods, Thomas, mechanic, Avenue Road

RESIDENTS IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD

Adamson, T. L., J.P., Ballydugan
Allen, James, Gortnamoney
Allen, R. J., Maralin
Annesley, Geo. W., R.D.C., Kingarve
Bailie, George, J.P., Annaghanoon
Baillie, Miss, Waringstown
Berry, John H., Maralin
Best, F. Gorman, Broommount, Aghalee
Best, Nicholson, The Cairn, Aghalee
Blane, James, J.P., Ballydugan
Blaney, James, Ballinamoney
Boucher, C. J., M.B., Donacloney
Bradshaw, Rev. J. B., B.A., rector, Aghalee
Bridgett, Martha, Monbrief
Brown, Miss, Silverwood
Bunting, Thomas, Fairview, Aghalee
Calder, James, Corcreaney
Calder, Robert, Corcreaney
Campbell, James, Ballinary
Calvert, W. J., Ballymacrandle
Christie-Miller, Mrs., Kircassock
Clarendon, Rev. Canon, B.D., Maralin
Clarke, Thomas, farmer, Springfield
Cooper, Samuel, Monbrief
Corey, George, Cornakinnegar
Cummins, John, Moyraverty
Duff, Dr. W. W., Aghalee
Eccles, W. R. P., LL.D., Turmoyra
Elliott, Thos., Kilmore
Ellis, George, Kilmore
Ellis, James A., Tullydegan House
Ellis, Thomas, Aghagallon
Ellis, Wm., Tullydegan House
Ellis, Wm. John, Drumaleet House
Ferguson, Miss, publican and grocer, Donacloney
Ferris, Joseph, Beechpark
Ferris, Thos. Wm., Beechgrove, Aghagallon
Fforde, F. C., Raughlan
Fforde, Miss, Tanaghmore Lodge
Fforde, The Misses, Raughlan
Fitzgerald, Wm., J.P., The Tunny
Frier, Douglas, linen manufacturer, Waringstown
Frier, Dr. William, Waringstown
Gamble, John, Ballyleney
Gardiner, Geo., Legacorry
Gaskin, W. J., Kilvergan
Geary, Ed., The Clare, Waringstown
Gilbert, Isaac, Ryefield, Aghagallon
Gilbert, Stephen, Aghagallon
Gillespie, Rev. A. J., Waringstown
Gilpin, Alfred, The Wilderness, Lurgan
Gilpin, Thomas, Clanrolla
Gordon, Daniel, Annsboro House, Lurgan
Gracey, John George, Balteagh
Gracey, John, Legahorry
Gracey, Robert, Drumnacairne
Green, S., Aghalee
Greer, H. O'Brien, J.P., Woodville
Greer, Mrs. C., Woodville
Harrison, James, Corcreaney
Hayes, Hugh, Moorfield
Hewitt, Joseph, Knockramer
Holmes, Robert, Clanrolla
Hopps, John, Legacorry
Horner, William, J.P., Aghalee
Humphries, Dr. G. L.
Humphries, John A., Westfield
Humphries, Samuel, Rockview, Lurgan
Humphries, Thomas, Corcreany, Lurgan
Hurst, Rev. W. G., M.A., rector, Moira
Hylands, George, poulterer, Tullyheron
Johnston, David, J.P., Grace Hall
Johnson, F. M., Knockmenagh
Jones, Thomas James, Moyraverty
Kennedy, Thos., auctioneer, Laurel Hill
Kerr, John, Tullygally
Kingsborough, Henry, Drumalis
Knox, Geo., Kilmore
Lavery, John, Kilvergan
Lenon, Mrs., Derryadd
Liddell, Sir R. M., D.L., Banoge House, Donacloney
Livingston, John, Magerana, Waringstown
Lonsdale, Joseph E., Ballymagin, Maralin
Lynass, Robert, Carn
Lyness, Archibald, Aghagallon
Lyness, Joseph, Kilfullert
Lyness, Thomas W., publican and grocer, Waringstown
Lyttle, Richard, Lisnasure, Lurgan
Macoun, Wm., Kilmore
Magenniss, James, Ballymacrandle
Magowan, John, Corcreaney
Mairs, David, Gawley's Gate
Martin, John, Clare, Waringstown
Martin, Robt. T., Lilyvale, Ballinderry
Maxwell, Alexander, Bleary
Menary, Thos., Corcreany, Waringstown
Morrison, Jas., publican & grocer, Waringstown
Mulholland, John, Waringstown
Murphy, Robert, Derryadd
Murray, Joseph, Ballynary
Murtagh, Henry, Ballynamoney
McAlinden, Henry, Aughacommon
McBride, Nelson, Monree
McCann, Wm. C. Derrymacfall
McCaw, G. T., engineer, Teghnavin
McCaw, R. J., factory proprietor, Teghnavin
McConville, Jas., Ballynamoney
McConville, Jos., auctioneer, Ballydugan, Portadown
McCorry, Francis, Whitehall
McCullough, Robert, Cornrainy
McEvoy, Patrick, Tanaghmore South
McFarland, Rev. R. G., B.A., Moira
McGibbon, Wm. J., Tannaghmore North
McGown, Joseph, Kilmore
McGrath, John, Ballinamoney
McGreavy, James, auctioneer, Aughacommon
McKay, Arthur, Kilmore
McKinstry, J., Tullygally
McNabb, Charles, Drumgor
McStravick, Henry, Kilmore
O'Neill, John, Derrytagh North
Parks, David, Moyraverty
Patterson, Hugh, Drumnakerne
Patterson, James, Banoge
Pennington, Jas., damask manufacturer, Waringstown
Reid, Dr. Hugh, Derryadd
Rennix, Jervis, Drumgask
Robinson, George, J.P., Lower Breagh
Robinson, John, Druminallyduff
Rodgers, Geo., J.P., Waringstown
Ruddell, George, Aghacommon
Savage, George, Clogher, Lurgan
Scott, Samuel D., Toberhuney
Scott, Wm., manufacturer, Waringstown
Seawright, Alex., Harrymount
Sheppard, W. G., Draper Hill, Waringstown
Smith, J. W., Clanrolla
Smith, Rev. J., B.A., Ardmore
Spence, Lewis, Drumnagoon
Stevenson, C, Derrytrasna
Stevenson, John, Corcreaney
Stevenson, Joseph, Derrytrasna
Stevenson, Thos., Ballyleney, Maralin
Stevenson, Wm. Henry, Derryadd
Stewart, Valentine, Corcreaney
Symington, Wm., R.D.C., Knockmenagh
Sullivan, Edward, Derrylard, The Birches
Tallon, Daniel, J.P., Ballycairn, Aghalee
Taylor, Wm., Clougher, Ballyleney
Taylor, William, Kilfullert
Todd, Wm. John, Woodlands
Turkington, Stevenson, Derryadd
Uprichard, James H., Tanaghmore West
Uprichard. James, Corcreaney
Waddell, Alfred, J.P., Maralin
Waite, James, factory manager, Teghnavin
Walkington, H., Oatlands, Ballinderry
Walsh, James, J.P., Ballinagone
Waring, Mrs., Waringstown
Watson, H. P., J.P., Beechpark
Watson, Joseph, Lakeview
Watson, Mrs. H., Beechpark
Watson, Samuel James, Ballydougan
Watson, Thomas, Co.C., Lakeview
Weir, Edward, Ballymacteer
Wells, Charles, Bleary
Wells, James, Bleary
Wells, John, Corcreaney
White, Robert, Bocombra
Wilson, James, Derryinver
Wright, Harry, Corcrainey