LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use


WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1924 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

PROVINCIAL TOWNS

1924 Index

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2   M   N   OP   RSTUW

Newcastle   Newry   Newtownards   Newtownhamilton   Newtownstewart

NEWCASTLE

          A charming watering-place and popular holiday resort, skirting the shore of Dundrum Bay, and having in the background Slieve Donard, the loftiest peak of the Mourne Mountains. Newcastle is distant by road from Belfast about twenty-six miles, and is connected with the city by the County Down and Great Northern Railways, the extension by the latter Company of their line from Ballyroney to Newcastle being completed and opened for traffic in 1906. Newcastle being thus brought into direct communication with Dublin, and all parts served by the Great Northern Railway system. In the centre of the town, facing the sea, is a spacious pleasure-ground, to which, along the sea front, has been added a concrete promenade. Donard Lodge Demesne, so long the residence of the Dowager Countess Annesley, is open to residents and visitors at all times; while Tullymore Park (the residence of the Earl of Roden) and Castlewellan Demesne (the residence of Earl Annesley) are within easy distance. Admission to Tullymore Park can only be obtained from the manager, Slieve Donard Hotel. The shops' half-holiday is on Thursday. Population in 1911, 1,765

Post Office - Wm. Ginn, postmaster
Fire Brigade, Station at Baths - John Teer, superintendent
Petty Sessions Court in Annesley Memorial Hall, third Friday in each month, at 11-15 a.m.  Clerk - Dr. W. H. Hillyard, Castlewellan. Town Court at 11 a.m. Clerk - Daniel Curran
Constabulary Station - Head Constable Maguire, Sergeant J. Duke, Sergeant Watson, and 14 constables
Harbour Master - Thomas Brown, King Street
St. John's National School - Henry Purdy, principal
St. Mary's National School - P. Trainor, principal
Slieve Donard National School - J. Watts, principal
Newcastle Technical School - John McMeekan, principal. Cooking and Domestic Economy - Miss Lowry, Ingleville
Royal Co. Down Golf Club - Hon. secretary, F. Rogers; steward, Nicholas Hopkins
Slieve Donard Hotel (Belfast and County Down Railway Company, proprietors) - J. W. Manning, manager
Ladies' Collegiate School, Clare Lodge - Principals, The Misses Park
Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - David Kennedy, manager
Ulster Bank - Attendance Tuesday and Friday
Provincial Bank - Attendance Tuesday and Friday
Dispensary, Bryansford - Medical officer, Dr. Magill, surgeon, Newcastle; also registrar for births, marriages, and deaths
Urban Council - Edmund Beatty, J.P.; W. Porter, W. Beatty, J. Cowan, W. Gilmore, M. McNaughton, J. Smith, S. Dickson, J.P.; R. Megaw, W. C. McCracken, C. McIlwrick, J. McCartney

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Otway Woodward, M.A., incumbent
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Jas. Keers, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. Thos. Forde
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. D. J. McWilliams, P.P.

INHABITANTS

Alexander, Mrs. J. W., Arlington
Alexander, the Misses, Armitage Place
Annett, Geo., dairyman and farmer, Carnacavil
Annesley, Lady Mabel, The Castle, Castlewellan

Ball, Mrs. Shirley, Rowallen
Barr, Miss A. E. M., poultry farm, Drinahilly
Barry, Mrs., apartments, Rockland Villas
Bassett, John Waring, Churchill, J.P., Churchill, registrar Irish Land Commission
Beatty, Edmund, J.P., Avoca Lodge
Beatty, Edmund, Select Grocer, Provision Dealer, Aerated Water Manufacturer, and General Merchant
Beatty, Joseph, engine driver, Causeway Road
Beatty, Wm., 2 Glenada Terrace
Beazley, John, hairdresser
Beazley, Mrs., apartments, Empire Hotel
Bell, David M., Coraghard
Bentinck, Major, Rosslyn Cottage
Berry, Lieut.-Col., R.G.J., Ardaluin
Biagioni, J., & Co., confectioners
Bingham, Wm., railway guard, G.N.R.
Black, Miss J. E. E., certified masseuse, Syringa
Bosco, Miss Freda, cinema proprietor, Lifeboat Villas
Boyd, Patrick R., solicitor, Weatherall Cottage
Brannigan, Mrs., Railway Cafe
Brewster, Mrs., apartments, Seacote
Brown, Col., retired army surgeon, Annesley Flats
Brown, Thomas, coal importer, King Street
Brown, Very Rev. John, Dean of Down, Fairview Terrace
Browne, George, boot and shoe maker, Bryansford Road
Burns, Mrs., Marathon

Cairns, Albert, gardener, 5 Glenada Terrace
Cairns, Mrs., apartments and dining rooms, Kent House
Camlin, Jos., carpenter, coffin maker, builder
Campbell, William, gardener, Eglintine House
Carson, Joseph, Rockside
Caulfield, Mrs., Marino
Chayter, Mrs., St. Leonard's
Chichester, Mrs. Harriett, Shane Lodge
Chippendall, Chas. R.E., sub-surveyor, Beresford Place
Clyde, Miss, Grocer and Haberdasher
Conn, Wm. J., photographer
Cope, Arthur, Lifeboat Villas
Corry, Mrs., linen, lace, and lingerie, Ulsterville
Coulter, Mrs. J., apartments, The Downs
Cowan, Mrs., Arlington
Cowan, Mrs. Rose, spirit merchant, The Quay
Cowdy, Miss, apartments, Fairview
Coyne, James, market gardener, Tollybranigan
Crawford, Mrs., Annesley Arms
Creery, Capt. Wm. Foster, D.I., R.U.C., Arundel Terrace
Cunningham, Mrs., Bronte House
Curran, Daniel, town clerk, executive sanitary officer, secretary to school attendance committee, Main Street
Cusack, R., Palace Picture House

Davidson, John, farmer, Corrigs
Davidson, Miss, The Nest, Bryansford
Dickson, R. J., solicitor and secretary to Down County Council, Commissioner for Oaths, Beach House
Dickson, Samuel, J.P., Rockland Villas
Dodds, Wm., farmer, Tollybranigan
Donard Buildings Co. (J. McClafferty, proprietor), Family and Commercial Hotel, and Wine Merchants
Donard Nursery Co. (W. Slinger, proprietor), bulbs, choice shrubs, and cut flowers
Douglas, Alex., farmer and dairyman, Marine Villas
Doyle, Patrick, 1 Glenada Terrace
Drennan, John, gardener, Enniskeen Lodge

Elliott, Edward, estate bailiff
Ellis, Major Henry G. B., Ashleigh
Ewing, Mrs., Slieve Dhu

Faucett, Mrs., Woodside
Fegan, John, builder and contractor, Annadale
Ferguson, James R. A., Mount Royal
Fisher, Mrs., farmer and grocer, Maghera
Flannigan, Peter, spirit dealer, Main Street
Flynn, Alfred, postman, Brownville
Foster, Rev. A. E., Dundrum Road

Geddis, Mrs., apartments, Arkeen
Gibson, D. C., Fairleigh
Gilmore, Wm., agent for Inglis & Co. Ltd., Ingleville
Ginn, Wm., postmaster
Gould, Miss, apartments, 4 Glenada Terrace
Gould, Richard T., agent for East Downshire Steamship Co., Iveagh Terrace
Gracey, D. M., C.3., town surveyor, Tollymore (C.E.)
Gray, Mrs., Adelaide Place
Greenaway, Haberdashery, Books, and Fancy Goods
Greer, James, gardener, Valentia Place

Halliday, Miss, Bryansford
Halliday, Mrs., apartments, Seaview
Hanna, Jacob T., Adelaide Place
Hanna, John, railway porter
Hanna, Miss, apartments, Eden Place
Harland, James, retired N.S. teacher, Bryansford Road
Hastings, Robert, Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
Haughton, The Misses, Seaside
Hawthorne, Rev. S., Sea House
Head, Major H. N., J.P., The Downs
Henry, William, car owner, Glenmore
Higgins, Edward, boot warehouse
Holmes, Mrs., Arundel Terrace
Holmes, Mrs.,  farmer, Tollymore
Howard, Robt., Hyland Lodge
Hunniford, R., station master
Husk, J., divisional officer, coastguard station
Hutchings, Miss, Bentley Cottage

Irish Lien Stores - P. McGovern, proprietor
Irwin, The Misses, St. Catherine's School

Johnston, Miss, refreshments, Railway Road
Johnston, Wm., Donard Lodge
Joly, Rev. J., Bryansford
Jones, Stopford, Letticot

Keers, Rev. J., B.A., The Manse, Tollymore
Kendal, James, farmer, Tollybranigan
Kennedy, David, manager Northern Bank
Kennedy, Wm. J., gardener, secy. Orange and Protestant Frinedly (Friendly) Society, Apiary Cottage
Kenny, Major George W., Carr Lodge
Kerr, David, tourist hotel
Kerr, R., grocer and hardware
Kidd, Andrew, horse shoer and general blacksmith, Manx View
King, John Henry, solicitor, Maryville
King, Mrs., Maryville
Kinnear, Mrs., house agent, Waterfoot Cottage
Kirkpatrick, T., grocer
Knox, Mrs., Shimnah

Laird, Mrs. F., rate collector and farmer
Lavery, Patrick, flesher
Lawless, Mrs., Northern Building
Liddell, Sir Robert M., J.P., Enniskeen
Lowey, Captain Wm. H. K., J.P., Wilmar
Lyth, Geo., electrician and motor garage, Lorettoville

Macken, Nicholas J., spirit dealer
Magee, Henry, fruit and poultry dealer
Magill, Robert, M.D., surgeon, Victoria Place
Maginn, Jas., Montana Hotel
Magowan, W. J., Anchor Lodge
Mahood, Capt. Jas., Clara Villa
Main, The Misses, Victoria Place
Malet, Dr., Fisherwick
Manning, J. W., manager Slieve Donard Hotel
Matthews, Miss, Central Temperance Hotel
Maxwell, Mrs., apartments, Bronte House
Maxwell, Mrs. A., apartments, Beresford Place
Maxwell, Mrs. Wm., apartments, Castle Villas (No. 2)
Medcraft, The Misses, apartments, St. Leonard's
Megaw, Robert, retired N.S. teacher, Main Street
Mills, Hugh, blacksmith, Bryansford
Milles, Robert J., spirit dealer, Parkview Hotel
Moore, Alexander, carpenter, Hillside
Moore, Jas., carpenter, Hyland Lodge
Moore, Miss, St. Leonards
Morrison, Paxton, apartments, posting establishment, Clifton Lodge
Morrow, The Misses, 5 Erin Villas
Morton, Joseph, Sunnyside
Morton, Mrs., Armitage Place
Mulligan, John, apartments, Rockside
Mulvey, James, King Street
Murphy, The Misses, Rockmore
Murray, Daniel J., Cillan Fort
Murray, Mrs., refreshments, Rockville

McAllen, Wm., plumber, Valentia Place
McAllister, J, gatekeeper, Donard Demesne
McAllister, J., church officer and gatekeeper, Donard Demesne
McAnulty, Mrs., Burren Lodge
McBennett, Jas., drapery emporium and undertaker
McCartan, D., B.A. Clerk of the Crown and Peace, Eastern Villa
McCartan, Mrs. P., Victoria Place
McCartney, Jas., Bronte House
McCaughey, S., photographer, Dorncloof
McCaughey & Martin, motor garage
McClean, Daniel, house painter and decorator, Glen View
McClughan, Miss, Clonallen Terrace
McConnell, John A., solicitor, Hyland Lodge
McConnell, Robert, chief officer Wicklow Head, Lifeboat Villas
McCourt, Miss, refreshments, Main Street
McCracken, James, grocer and hardware; agent for White Star Line
McCracken, Mrs., caretaker, U.C. Baths
McCracken, W. C, grocer and draper, Erin Lodge; agent for Cunard Line
McGovern, P., retired D.I., Rockside
McIlwrick, C., Bella Vista
McKee, Mrs., apartments and restaurant, Bryansford Road
McKibbin, Mrs., apartments, Castle Villa
McManus, John, auctioneer, Arlington
McManus, The Misses, The Manor House, Tollymore
McMillan, ?, district superintendent Anglo-American Oil Co., Eden Place
McMurray, Mrs., Select Boarding Establishment, 4 Mount Royal
McNamara, Rev. P. J., C.C., Manx View
McNaughton, M., Stationer, Tobacconist, & Fancy Goods; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" & "Belfast Weekly News"
McSpadden, Geo. W., solicitor, Tintagel

Neill, Charles, bread server
Neill, Frederick G., builder and contractor, The Cottage
Neill, Miss Mary, confectioner, Beresford Place
Neill, Mrs. W., refreshments, apartments, Bay View Lodge
Neill, T., painter and house decorator, Bryansford Road
Newell, Jas., manager Slieve Donard Quarries, Pier View
Newell, Thos., J.P., Ballagh
Newsome, W., post office and grocer, Maghera
North, Albert, gardener, Rowallen
Norman, Miss, Glenada
Nugent, J., barber, fancy goods, and servants' registry

Orr, Mrs., Iveagh Terrace
O'Brien, Mrs., Bearnagh
O'Flaherty, Mrs., district nurse
O'Hare, Mrs., apartments, Iveagh Terrace

Park, The Misses, Collegiate School, Clare Lodge
Parkinson, Robert, dairyman and farmer, Tollymore
Patterson, Miss, grocer, Bryansford
Paxton, John, boot and shoe maker
Pelan, George, Bryansford
Peters, John, coach builder, smith, etc., Bryansford
Phillips, Mrs., apartments, The Downs
Porters, family grocers, drapers, fancy warehouse, general posting, and funeral undertaking, Motors for hire, Belvidere stores

Quinn, Mrs., dress maker, Causeway Road

Rafferty, Thos., fish merchant, King Street
Rea, The Misses, millinery emporium
Reid, Samuel, Greengrocer and Fruiterer. Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Richmond, A., plumber, Baden House
Richardson, Benjamin, Downshire House
Richardson, George F., Myrtles
Robertson, Alex., golf professional, Eglinton Terrace
Robertson, Wm., golf club maker, Valentia Road
Robertson, Mrs., Fairleigh Terrace
Roden, Earl of, Tullymore Park
Ross, Brigadier-General R. H., Mount Norris
Russell, John L., C.E., architect, Point View House

Scott, James, Lifeboat Villas
Shannon, J., manager Electric Light and Power Co. Ltd., The Downs
Shields, Alfred, caretaker Workmen's Club, and house agent, Causeway Road
Shields, Mrs., apartments, Baden House
Simpson, Thos., retired N.S. teacher, Eventide
Sims, Cecil E., Bryansford Road
Skillen, Thomas, car owner and grocer, Maghera
Slinger, Wm., proprietor, Donard Nursery Co., Eglinton Terrace
Smith, Mrs. Irvine, Annesley Arms
Smith, Robert J., Agricultural Department potato inspector, Mount Royal
Smith, The Misses, apartments, Fuschia Terrace
Smith & Sons, merchant tailors, Main Street
Stevens, J. R., Watch Maker, Jeweller, Cycle Agent and Motor Agent
Stevenson, Thos., farmer, Carnicavil
Stranahan, Miss, St. Leonard's
Stranahan, Wm., J.P., Greenmount
Stubbs, George, sub-agent, Annesley Estate, Strand View

Teer, John, town inspector, Erin Villas
Teer, Mrs., apartments, Erin Villas
Thornton, Joseph, Family Grocer, Provisions, Wine and Spirits, Hardware and Seed Merchant
Tietge, Eirill, Claremont Hotel
Todd, The Misses, The Bungalow, King Street
Trainer, Patrick, N.S. teacher, Fernside
Truesdale, The Misses, Summerville
Tumulty, Mrs., refreshments, Pavilion Hotel

Vint, Miss, Lifeboat Villas

Walker, Moses, road contractor, Fuchsia Terrace
Wallace, Col. Rt. Hon. R. H., C.B., D.L., Waterfoot House
Walsh, Mrs., Bay View Hotel
Ward, James, farmer, Murlough
Warne, Mrs., apartments, Brownville
Warner, Charlotte E., M.D., Donard View
Watterson, J., Maghera, farmer
Westerman, Miss, apartments, Chapel Lodge
Whiteside, Alex., agent Anglo-American Oil Company, King Street
Wilkin, J. G., C.E., county surveyor, Burrendale
Wilkinson, Robert, postman, Ingleside
Williams, Richard V., Brook Cottage
Wilson, James, auctioneer, &c.
Wilson, Mrs., Lumeah
Woodward, Rev. G. Otway, The Rectory

The County Down Railway Co.'s Motor Bus runs between Newcastle and Kilkeel, arrives in Newcastle at 8 a.m. during summer, and in winter at 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.; leaves for Kilkeel at 9-30 a.m. and 6-30 p.m.

NEWRY

          Is an extensive market town (and former Parliamentary borough) in Co. Down, 50 miles N. by Dublin and 30 from Belfast. There are corn and flour mills, four weaving factories, and spinning mills, tanyards, a foundry, and a spade and shovel manufactory. A fair is held on first Mondays of each month, and the market days are Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays. The port admits vessels of 5,000 tons burthen to Victoria Basin, three miles from the town, where these large vessels remain, but those drawing fifteen feet of water can go up by ship canal to the Albert Basin, Newry. Barges ply on the Newry Canal to Lough Neagh, thirty-two miles distant inland. All roads and streets within the urban district are directly maintained by the Urban Council, Newry being one of the few towns in Ireland possessed of Grand Jury powers. The housing scheme, which was completed in 1913 at a cost of 14,000, embraces sixty-three 3-roomed and seventeen 4-roomed houses. Under the will of Mr. Patrick Murphy, who died in December, 1910, the residue of his personal and real estate was bequeathed to the Urban Council for paying off the debts of the town and reducing the rates of the town. Apart from this bequest, the chief loans contracted for town purposes (water, gas, markets, &c.) will be repaid in the year 1929. The shops' half-holiday is held on Wednesday

County Court Judges - Armagh - His Honour Judge Green. Down - His Honour Judge Bates
County Court Registrars - Down, H. R. E. Disney, M.A.; Armagh, Henry Sheil, solicitor
Crown Solicitors - Down, H. H. Mussen; Armagh, F. J. Anderson
Post Office, Hill Street - Postmaster and stamp distributor, Christopher J. Rydar. Sugar Island branch office - James Trimble, postmaster
Newry Urban Council - Meets on the first & third Mondays of each month at 11 o'clock a.m. Member:- North Ward (Unionist) - W. R. Bell, J.P.; James Boland, J.P.; G. W. Holt, J.P.; W. Robinson, J.P.; J. E. Connor, J.P.; Alex. Campbell. West Ward (Nat.) - Geo. Merchant, James McArdle, Rd. O'Hagan (chairman), C. S. O'Hare (vice-chairman), John O'Hare, Michael O'Hare. South Ward (Nat.) - W. F. Cunningham, Owen Foy, P. H. McCann, John McGivern, jun.; Bernard McVerry, and Terence Ruddy
Town Clerk and Executive Sanitary Officer - W. M. Cronin; senior clerk, T. D. Gallagher; assistants Peter Loy and Miss B. Barry
Town Surveyor - Charles Blaney
Town Solicitor - P. J. O'Hare
Medical Officers of Health - Dr. Smartt (No. 1 District), Dr. Flood (No. 2 District)
Consulting Sanitary Officer - Dr. S. Edgar Martin, M.A.
Sanitary Sub-Officers - James Connolly and Patrick Farrell
Maternity and Child Welfare Officers - Nurse AM. C. P. Chambers, health visitor; Dr. R. Flood, medical officer
Municipal Milk Depot (Market Street) - Miss Keenan, attendant
Municipal Milk Depot (Queen Street) - Mrs. Bridget Curtis, attendant
Rate Collector - Miss Mary McCann, B.A., res., Warrenpoint. Special bailiff, Thos. McConville
Bacteriologist - Professor W. J. Wilson, Queen's University, Belfast
Shops Inspector - John McCourt
Veterinary Inspector - James Mark V.S.
Abattoir Superintendent - Henry J. Lambe
Fire Brigade Superintendent - J. Almeida
Town Hall Caretaker - James McAnuff
Manager of Gas Works - J. V. Mearns
Gas Account Collector - C. J. Fitzpatrick
Collector of Rents of Workmen's Houses - James Smyth
Secretary of Gas Committee - Thos. Watt
Water Inspector - Thomas Ruddy
Old Age Pensions Committee - All the members of the council; J. P. Convery, clerk
Technical Instruction Committee - Secretary and principal of school, Thos. J. Flynn
Newry Free Library Committee - Librarian, Miss McCorry; assistant librarian, Miss Lily Cunningham
Newry School Attendance Committee - Jas. A. Bell, Mrs. Loughran, Owen Foy, and Thos. Ruddy, appointed by the local authority; nominees of Ministry of Education for Northern Ireland not yet appointed. Secretary, W. M. Cronin, Town Clerk. School attendance officer - James McNamara
Carlingford Lough Commission - The Earl of Kilmorey, D.L.; F. Fisher, J.P.; David Ferris, J.P.; Thomas W. Dowdall (representing original promoters), Hugh J. McConville, J.P.; and F. O'Hagan, jun. (representing Newry Urban Council), John J. McArevey, J.P., and Richard O'Hagan (representing Newry Port and Harbour Trust), H. G. Burgess and W. H. B. Moorhead, J.P. (representing Dundalk, Newry, and Greenore Railway Co.). Chairman, F. Fisher, J.P., Secretary, A. W. Devenish-Meares. Harbourmaster, Capt. Thos. Doran, Greenore. Meets in Newry on the first Tuesday of each month at 11 o'clock a.m.
Newry Harbour Trust - Robert H. O'Rorke, James McArdle, P. H. McCann, B. McVerry, Daniel Dowdall, Fred D. Russell, J.P.; John Quinn, J. J. McAreavey, Terence Ruddy (representatives of Urban Council); Fred Ferris, J.P.; Frank Fisher, J.P.; James Boland, J.P.; J.P. (shipowners' representative), Richard O'Hagan, G. L. Walker, J.P.; R. Breakey, J.P. (traders' representatives). Secretary - Ed. A. Lamb. Cashier - F. McCoy. Engineer - Vincent J. O'Connell, C.E. Practical Engineer - John J. McClelland. Harbourmaster - James McVeigh. Lockmaster - James O'Neill, Fathom. Inland inspector - James R. Monaghan, Poyntzpass. Harbour constables - W. Mulcahy, John Curran and Fredk. Walsh. Meets fortnightly (on Fridays) at 11 o'clock, in the Harbour Office, Newry

SOLICITORS

Robert A. Mullan and F. H. Mullan (R. A. Mullan & Son), office, Trevor Hill; residence, Cairn Hill; Hunter Moore & Boyle (J. Moore Boyle, Hill Street); Alexander Gartlan, Hill Street; Johnson & Rutherford (William Johnson), C.B.E., and H. A. Rutherford, Marcus Square; W. H. Fowler, Trevor Hill; O'Hare & O'Hagan (Patk. J. O'Hare and Patk. J. O'Hagan), Hill Street; Sidney T. Glenny, Needham Place, Newry; Fisher & Fisher, Needham Place; Wray & Telford (R. B. Wray and James Telford), Hill Street; Patrick Donnelly, Hill Street; Collins & Collins (J. Henry Collins and P. J. Collins), Hill Street; T. Shillington, Hill Street; Thos. Elliott, Kildare Street

MEDICAL

S. E. Martin, M.D., Trevor Hill; H. W. Smartt, M.D., Downshire Place; Thomas Cronin, M.B., Marcus Square; R. Flood, M.B., Needham Street; H. J. Grant, M.B., Needham Place; H. W. Walter, M.D., Trevor Hill; J. R. McMahon, M.B., Kilmorey Street

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - St. Mary's Parish Church. Hill Street - Rev. H. B. Swanzy, A.M., vicar; Rev. H. V. R. Forte, B.A., curate
St. Patrick's Church - Incumbent, Rev. S. M. Hankey
Presbyterian Church, Sandys Street - Minister, Very Rev. W. G. Strahan, D.D., Downshire Road - Rev. Phineas McKee, B.A.
Methodist Church - Sandys Street - Minister, Rev. James Kirkwood, superintendent of the Newry Circuit.
Unitarian Church, Needham Place - Rev. G. J. Slipper
Riverside (Covenanting) - Rev. T. B. McFarlane, B.A.
Salvation Army, Citadel, Trevor Hill
Gospel Hall, Armagh Road
Cathedral, Hill Street - Most Rev. Dr. Mulhern, Bishop, Ardmaine, Newry. Clergy - Rev. James Fitzpatrick, Adm.; Rev. J. Magee, Rev. E. McAteer, Rev. Hugh Gallagher, Rev. E. Campbell
Roman Catholic Chapel, Chapel Street - Vacant
Dominican Church, Queen Street - Rev. C. J. O'Sullivan (prior), P. V. Kenny, O.P., P. A. Murphy, O.P.; ? O'Farrell, O.P.

PUBLIC OFFICES AND OFFICERS

Newry Union Workhouse - Clerk, W. R. Bell; assistant clerk, W. B. O'Donoghue; master, T. J. Greenan; matron, Sister M. De Lellis Garty; medical officer, Dr. S. Edgar Martin, M.A.; solicitor, J. Moore Boyle; chaplains, Rev. Henry Todd, B.A., Bessbrook (Church of Ireland); Rev. Canon McNally, P.P., Upper Killeavy (Roman Catholic); Rev. James Mulligan, B.A., Goragh Manse, Newry (Presbyterian); porter, J. J. O'Hare; analyst, Charles McMullen, Belfast
Newry Union Dispensary Medical Officers - Newry No. 1 and Ballybot Dispensary Districts - Dr. H. W. Smartt, Newry. Newry No. 2 Dispensary District - Dr. Flood, Newry. Donaghmore and Poyntzpass Dispensary District - Dr. Francis P. McDermott. Rathfriland Dispensary District - Dr. Wm. Speedy. Meigh Dispensary District - Dr. J. P. Kean. Forkhill Dispensary District - Dr. Keen and Dr. Potts. Mullaglass Dispensary District - Dr. R. McCarroll Potts, Millvale House, Newry. Mountnorris Dispensary District - Dr. Gilbert Marshall Irvine. Warrenpoint Dispensary District - Dr. J. O'Tierney
Newry Union Dispensary Midwives - Newry and Ballybot, Mrs. O'Hare, Newry Dispensary; Warrenpoint, Miss S. Mehegan, Warrenpoint; Rathfriland, Mrs. Haveron, Rathfriland; Meigh and Forkhill; Mountnorris, Mrs. Irvine, Mountnorris; Donaghmore, Mrs. Daniel Smyth, Corgary; Mullaglass, Mrs. Sands, Millvale
Local Government Board Officials for Newry Union - Poor-law inspector - Mr. Adrian Robinson, B.L. Medical inspector - Dr. McCloy. Auditor, Dr. Boyan
Newry No. 2 (Co. Armagh) Rural District Council. Meets on second Tuesday of each month. Commissioner in charge, Major Geo. H. Brush. Officials - W. R. Bell, J.P., clerk; sanitary sub-officers, John O'Dowd, 12 Queen Street, Newry, and James Donaghy, jun., Corliss, Crossmaglen; solicitor, J. Moore Boyle, Newry; dairy inspector, Jas. Mark, V.S., Newry; rate collectors, John R. Burns, Dundalk Street, Newtownhamilton; Wm. J. Finch, Cullentrough, Poyntzpass; W. S. Hill, Drumalara, Markethill; and John Markey, Greyhillan, Whitecross
Newry No. 1 (Co. Down) Rural District Council - Meets on fourth Tuesday of each month. Commissioner in charge, Major Geo. H. Brush. Officials - W. R. Bell, J.P., clerk; sanitary sub-officer, H. Digenan, Newry; dairy inspector, James Mark, V.S., Newry; rate collectors, Charles Adamson, Scarva House, Scarva; Patrick McPolin, Rathfriland; Patrick Toner, Carrickcrossan, Mayobridge; solicitor, J. Moore Boyle
Newry Board of Guardians - Meets on second and fourth Tuesday of each month. In charge of Major Geo. Howard Brush, Commissioner. Officials, W. R. bell, J.P., clerk; W. B. O'Donoghue, assistant clerk; relieving officers, Hugh Digenan, New Street, Newry (for Co. Down portion of Union); John O'Dowd, 12 Queen Street, Newry, and Patrick Rooney, Ballinarea, Castleblaney (for Co. Armagh portion, the latter for the Crossmaglen district)
Coroners for the Newry Division - Armagh, J. Moore Boyle, solicitor, Newry; deputy, Geo. McClorey, J.P., Jonesborough; Down, R. S. Heron, solicitor, Greenfield, Rathfriland; deputy, Geo. McSpadden, LL.D., solicitor, Rathfriland
Customs and Excise Warehouse, Merchants' Quay, Canal Quay, and Monaghan Street, W. Prescott, surveyor
Income Tax - W. B. Dare, inspector; H. L. Griffitt, assistant inspector; clerks, W. Orr, A. McComish, J. S. Doherty, C. R. Porter, T. W. Yarnell, and H. Gore
Excise and Pensions Officers (unattached) - H. T. Scott, W. R. Lee, and S. S. Fisher
Customs Officers - Denis W. Halliden, G. W. Hunt, T. Allan Jackson, and A. H. Bliss
Customhouse - Caretaker, Thos. McLoughlin
Veterinary Portal Inspection - W. C. M. Smith, Portal Inspector; James Verdon and Patrick McGovern, ship inspectors
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, W. H. Coleman, Belfast Bank; William M. Cronin, Town Hall
Dundalk and Newry Steampacket Company
Great Northern Railway - Edward Street Station, J. F. Agnew, J.P., stationmaster; chief clerk goods office, T. R. Hughes; chief clerk parcels office, Thomas Magennis; ticket clerk, Wm. McGrath. Dublin Bridge Station, W. Macauley, booking agent; district engineer, H. A. MacGiffin, Dundalk
Dundalk, Newry, and Greenore Railway Company - William Davis, stationmaster, Bridge Street, Newry
Bessbrook and Newry Tramway Company - Martin Hamilton, manager
Newry and Kilkeel Steamship Company - Jos. Fisher & Sons, managers
Frontier Town Steamship Company - Joseph Fisher & Sons, managers
Newry Bridewell, Kilmorey Street - now a police barrack
Newry Petty Sessions (held every Wednesday ay 10-30 a.m.) - Arthur W. Devenish-Meares, clerk; summons server, George Hughes, Upper Catherine Street
Commissioners for Taking Affidavits for the High Court of Justice in Ireland - J. Moore Boyle, solicitor; A. W. Devenish-Meares, C.P.S.; Alex. Fisher, solicitor; P. J. O'Hagan, solicitor; Robert Erskine; W. M. Croning, Town Clerk; R. B. Wray, solicitor; and Sydney T. Glenny, solicitor
R.U.C. - District Inspector, Thos. H. Fletcher. Ulster Special Constabulary (Newry area) - Commandant, Major Brien C. Brady, M.C.
Commissioner for Taking Acknowledgments by Married Women to Deeds - J. Moore Boyle, solicitor, Newry (Down & Armagh)
Notaries Public - J. Moore Boyle, solicitor, and Alec Fisher, solicitor
County Surveyors - James Heron, B.E. (Down); Edgar McConnell, C.E. (Armagh). Assistant Surveyors - J. S. Munce, Bessbrook; Wakefield Trouton, Newtownhamilton (Armagh); J. C. McCandliss, Line Lodge, Newry; J. B. McKeown, Kilkeel (Co. Down)
Newry Chamber of Commerce - Fred. D. Russell, J.P., President; John Thompson, sec.
Registrar of Marriages - James A. Bell, 19 Caulfield Terrace, Newry; deputy, W. B. O'Donoghue, Bellevue, Newry
Registration of Births and Deaths - Superintendent registrar, W. R. Bell, Newry Workhouse; assistant superintendent, Jas. A. Bell, Caulfield Terrace. Registrars - Dr. Smartt, Newry, and Dr. Flood, Newry
Newry Licensed Vintners' Association - Jas. Smyth, hon. secretary
Newry Port Sanitary Authority - W. Cronin, secretary; Dr. Richard Flood, port medical officer; D. O'Neill, Warrenpoint, port sanitary sub-officer
Newry Social and Sports Club - Mrs. A. Sinclair, Miss Eva Erskine, A. W. Grant (hon. treasurer), R. Edward Ferris and John Murray (hon. secs)
Newry Branch of Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children - Mrs. Gartlan, hon. sec.
Newry (John Mitchel) Branch Irish National Foresters - John McCourt, secretary
Newry (St. Brigid) Branch Irish National Foresters - Sister M. Belton, secretary
Newry Agents for Lloyds - Joseph Fisher & Sons, shipbrokers
Newry Lawn Tennis Club, Rathfriland Road - R. W. Topp, Bank of Ireland
Newry Branch Irish Legion of Ex-Servicemen - W. F. Cunningham, president, M.C., president; Patk. J. Howley, secretary
Newry Branch British Legion of Ex-Servicemen - W. B. O'Donoghue, secretary
Newry Employment Exchange - J. MacLoughlin, acting manager
Newry Local Employment Committee - Jas. Boland, J.P., chairman
National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals - Mrs. Gartlan, president; W. H. Scott, hon. secretary; Chas. F. Cooper, 13 Edward Street, Newry, inspector for Newry, Warrenpoint, and Rostrevor
Home for Aged Poor and Orphans (R.C.), Kilmorey Street - In charge of S8isters of Mercy
Newry Town Football Club - C. J. Smyth, Kilmorey Street, secretary
St. Vincent de Paul Society - J. J. McArevey, president; B. McKerry, vice-president; P. Boyle, secretary; and Hugh McCaffery, treasurer
Newry Protestant Orphan Society - Miss Frizelle, hon. secretary
Newry Protestant Working Men's Club - W. B. O'Donoghue and W. G. Graham, hon. secs.; Wm. Weir, hon. treas.
Newry Protestant Working Men's Club, Bank Parade - Wm. Robinson, J.P., president; A, H. Mann, chairman of Committee of Management
Newry (Church of Ireland) Clerical Club - Rev. E. A. Nelson, M.A., Drumbanagher, hon. secretary
Newry Presbytery - Rev. J. Meeke, B.A., Warrenpoint, clerk
Newry (Presbyterian) Clerical Club - Rev. James Mulligan, B.A., Jerrettspass, sec.
Newry (Frontier Branch) Apprentice Boys of Derry Club - Albert McMinn, Bagot Street, secretary, and Wm. Clugston, 27 Sandys Street, treasurer
Newry Orange and Protestant Friendly Society - Acheson Littlewood, Basin Walk, secretary
Newry Masonic Hall - C. Brown, caretaker
Newry Harriers' Club - W. R. Bell, J.P., hon. secretary
British Order of Ancient Free Gardeners (Iveagh Yew Tree Lodge, Newry, No. 366) - Wm. Clugston, secretary; John Crozier, treasurer
Henry Thomson Memorial Orange Hall, Downshire Road - J. Moore Boyle, chairman of House Committee, and David Hegan, caretaker
Newry Orange and Protestant Recreation Club, Orange Hall, Downshire Road - J. Moore Boyle, president; R. Holmes, sec.
Newry Division (No. 284) of the Ancient Order of Hibernians - Jas. Morgan, jun., president; Patrick McDonald, secretary; and James Morgan, sen., treasurer
Newry Club Limited, Trevor Hill - W. M. Cronin, hon. secretary
Newry Young Men's Institute, Hill Street  J. Riddle, caretaker
Newry Young Women's Christian Association - Miss Barcroft, president
Newry District Farmers' Association (in affiliation with the Ulster Farmers' Union) - W. T. Griffith, Drumbanagher, secretary
Frontier Picture Palace - Needham Place
Imperial Picture Palace - The Mall
War Pensions Committee - Geo. B. M. Moore, secretary; headquarters office, Portadown
Newry Hockey Club - Wm. Magowan, capt.; J. Sinclair, secretary
Newry Tuberculosis Dispensary, Upper Water Street, Newry - Dr. Gillespie, medical officer; J. McAlister, caretaker
Newry Independent Club and St. Joseph's Club and Band - Kilmorey Street - P. Keenan, caretaker
Roman Catholic Working Men's Club - The Mall - Owen Curran, caretaker
Hibernian Hall, The Mall - Bernard O'Hagan, caretaker
St. Colman's Total Abstinence Club, Castle Street - P. Carroll, caretaker
South Down Unionist Association - Lieut.-Colonel Annesley Gordon, D.S.O., J.P., chairman; J. Moore Boyle, solicitor, hon. secretary; R. J. McCombe, registration officer
Girl Guides, 1st Newry Company - Miss Audrey Smartt, captain
Boy Scouts, 1st Newry Troop - Mr. W. J. Sterritt, scoutmaster
St. Patrick's Club, Merchant's Quay - Patk. Sheridan, caretaker
St. Joseph's Brass and Reed Band - T. Ruddy, conductor
St. Colman's Brass and Reed Band, St. Colman's Hall, Castle Street
St. Patrick's Band, Merchant's Quay
Newry District L.O.L. - W. J. Wylie, District Master; David Whiteside, Deputy District Master; F. G. Truesdale, Hon. Secretary; Wm. Clugston, Hon. Treasurer
Newry Rowing Club - President, H. J. McConville, J.P.; captain, J. S. Fisher; vice-captain, F. W. Dowdall; commodore captain, Fred Ferris, J.P.; hon. secretary, J. a. McLoughlan; hon. treasurer, Jos. Fisher
Quinn Charity Trust, Trevor Hill - Trustees, J. J. McArevey, Rev. H. B. Swanzy, M.A.; Robert Crothers, Sugar Island; J. Edgar Connor, J.P., Hill Street, Newry; John McCombe, Basin Walk, Newry; Chris. Warnock, Clerk, Rev. George J. Slipper
Newry District Nursing Society - Hon. secretary, Mrs. Edith Green, Trevor Hill, Newry; hon. treasurer, W. H. Coleman, Belfast Bank. Nurses' home, Kilmorey Street
Private Nursing Home, Corry Square - Miss MacCabe
Private Nursing Home, Trevor Hill - Nurse O'Brien
Newry Hospital, Windsor Hill - Dr. H. W. Walter, medical officer; Miss Isobel Mann, lady superintendent; hon. secs., W. M. Cronin and W. R. H. Henessey
Newry Branch Girls' Friendly Society - Mrs. Hankey, president
Newry Military Barracks, Canal Quay - Headquarters of the military and special police forces
Newry and Carlingford Pilotage Authority - E. A. Lamb, Harbour Office, Newry, sec.

EMPLOYERS' ORGANISATIONS

Newry District Employers' Federation - John Thompson (Atkinson & Boyd), secretary. Newry Master Bakers' Association - Martin Willis, Windsor Hill, secretary; Newry Master Builders' Association - Jas. Fleming, Canal Street, secretary. Newry Coal Importers' Association - Fred. Ferris, Dublin Road, secretary - Newry Master Tailors' Association - Thos. Bond, Marcus Square, secretary

TRADE UNIONS

BAKERS - Edwd. Sands, High Street, secretary.  Bricklayers - J. Kenny, Warrenpoint Road, secretary.  Engineering - Jas. McGrath, Barrack Street, secretary.  Furnishing Trades - E. Grant, 30 Cecil Street, secretary.  Painters and Decorators - J. McGreevy, John Mitchell Street, secretary.  Typographical - W. J. Kennedy, Barrack Street, secretary.  Railwaymen - J. Callery, King Street, secretary.  Tailors - C. Devine, Mill Street, secretary.  Quay Workers and Settmakers - Frank O'Hare, 3 Caulfield Place, secretary.  Woodworkers - James Morgan, 16 New Street, secretary.  Irish Transport and General Workers (Newry Branch) - J. Fearon, secretary.  Amalgamated Union of Building Trade Workers - J. Harding, sec. National Union of Dock Labourers and Riverside Workers (Newry Branch) - Owen Foy, Soho Place, secretary

NEWSPAPERS

"Newry Telegraph" (tri-weekly) - Office, 48 Hill Street ("Newry Telegraph Ltd.," proprietors).  "Newry Reporter" (tri-weekly) - office, Margaret Street - Executors of Robt. Sands, proprietors. The "Frontier Sentinel" (weekly) - Office, Hill, Newry; proprietors, North-West of Ireland Printing and Publishing Co., Omagh

HOTELS

Victoria Hotel, Corry Square, Newry (Miss Farquharson, manageress); Imperial Hotel, Marcus Square, Newry (Geo. Maxwell); Whitecross Hotel, Margaret Street (Michael Murphy)

BANKING COMPANIES

Northern Bank, Trevor Hill - J. A. Newell, manager; T. J. B. McComish, pro manager; J. A. Henderson, A. W. Grant, cashiers; J. Collins, W. R. Paul, W. Morton, and Miss F. Magennis, accountants
Bank of Ireland, Trevor Hill - R. W. Topp, agent; E. N. Devitt, sub-agent; J. D. McM. Malone, cashier
Belfast Bank, Hill Street - W. H. Coleman, manager; W. M. Nimick, cashier; B. Boyle, accountant
Provincial Bank of Ireland, Ltd., Hill Street - F. E. Howell, manager; M. B. W. Erskine, pro-manager; Matt. Hanna, cashier
Loan Bank, Trevor Hill - Wm. Gillespie, manager
Munster and Leinster Bank, Hill Street - O. C. Barry, manager; D. F. Ryan, accountant; J. Murphy, cashier
Ulster Bank, Hill Street - Manager, A. Grant; cashier, J. Park; clerk, J. C. Mitchell

EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS

Newry Municipal Technical School - Principal and secretary, Thos. J. Flynn, D.Ec.; engineering and science section, P. T. White, A.M.I.M.E.; domestic section, Miss Kelly and Miss Hooks; art section, Miss Nagle and Miss Margaret Corr; commercial section, Miss Annie Lamb, P. Corbett, B.Comm.; introductory section, T. Glancy; Irish, T. Glancy; building trades section, Percy C. Ward; clerical assistant, K. Ruddy. Caretaker, Peter McCourt
Newry Intermediate School, Downshire Road - Principal, John Clarke, B.A.; teacher of modern languages, Miss Warnock; kindergarten, Miss Cooper
Newry Model School - Boys - W. H. Scott, head master; T. Clancy, assistant.  Girls - Miss J. Black, principal; Miss Oswald, assistant.  Infants - Miss Palmer, B.A., principal; Miss C. Lockhart, assistant.  Teacher of piano - Miss May Cleland, L.T.C.L.
St. Colman's College, Violet Hill - President, Very Rev. Daniel V. O'Hagan; Professors Carvill and Boyle
Christian Schools - Margaret Street, The Abbey, Chapel Street, and Kilmorey Street - Rev. Bro. Tynan (superior)
Windsor Hill Male National School - Mr. S. B. McClelland, principal; Miss Orr, assistant
Windsor Hill Female National School - Miss Irwin, principal, and Miss McCormick, assistant
St. Patrick's National School - R. Fiddis, principal; Miss Flora Allen, assistant
Ballybot National School - W. A. Leslie, principal; Miss L. Cuyler, assistant
National Schools at St. Clare's Convent, High Street and at the Convent of Mercy, Catherine Street
Altnaveigh National School - Miss Corr, principal; Miss Stokes, assistant
Ballyholland National School - Thos. MacGuigan, principal; Miss Doherty and Miss O'Callaghan, assistants
Corrinshego National School - Miss Trimble
Crowhill National School - Miss MacGuigan, principal; Miss O'Hare, assistant
Sheeptown National School - Miss Harrigan, principal; Miss McGladdery, assistant
Rockvale National School - Miss Allister
Ragged School, Talbot Street - Miss Graham
Stapleton's Civil Service Academy, Marcus Square - W. J. Stapleton, B.A., principal

INHABITANTS

Abrahamson, D., draper, New Street
Abrahamson, Mrs., grocer, North Street
Acheson, Miss, grocer and confectioner, Corry Square
Acheson, Thos., shop assistant, Canal Street
Adams, Benjamin S., hardware merchant, Sugar Island
Adams, J., printer, Sugar Island
Adams, R., draper, 6 Margaret Street; res., Ivy Lodge
Adams, T., painter, Sugar Island
Adamson, Gilbert, grocer, Water Street
Adamson, John, mechanic, Basinview Terrace
Agnew, David, farmer, Finnard
Agnew, Joseph F., J.P., stationmaster G.N.R.; residence, Tormore, Newry
Agnew, Misses Frances J., and Caroline, Sandys Street
Alderdice & Co., wholesale tea dealers, grocers, and provision merchants, 33 Merchants' Quay - W. Jamieson, proprietor; residence, Glena, Dublin Road
Alderdice, Walter, Dromalane
Alexander, Bennett, & Co. (John Whitten and Edward Whitten), wholesale and retail grocers, tea, seed, and provision merchants, Sugar Island
Allen, Charles, motor mechanic, Bagot Street
Allen, Mrs., Aileen Terrace
Allison, Herbert, J.P., photographer, Hill Street; residence, Warrenpoint
Almeida, J., Fire Brigade supt., Hill Street
Anderson, Thos., bacon curer and provision merchant, Monaghan Street
Arlow, John (Tyler & Sons), Hill Street
Armour, Miss Dolly, Barrack Street
Armour, R., Soho Foundry, Canal Bank; res., Barrack Street
Armstrong, Frank W. P., Newry ad Provincial Coal Co., Erskine Street
Armstrong, Samuel A. (R. Long & Son), Canal Street
Atkinson & Boyd, chartered accountants, Hill Street
Arnott, John, Iveagh restaurant, Merchants' Quay
Atwell, Benjamin, ex-head constable R.I.C., Canal Street
Auterson, Geo. (Kinnear & Co.), Doran's Hill
Auterson, John (Kinnear & Co.), Canal Street

Bailey, Bridget, restaurant keeper, King Street
Bailey, John, publican, Upper North Street
Bailey, Thos., King Street
Baird, Geo., farmer, Commons
Baker, Mrs., Talbot Street
Balmer, Thomas, farmer, Kiln Street
Barcroft, Mrs., The Glen
Barr, Mrs. Margt., grocer, Canal Street
Barron, Mrs., provision merchant, Monaghan Street
Barry, Mrs. Catherine, Bridge Street
Beattie, John, boot and shoe stores, Hill Street
Bedford Weaving Co., Damolly; William McKinley, manager
Bell, David, seed merchant, Sugar House Quay
Bell, Jas. A., "Newry Reporter," 19 Caulfield Terrace
Bell, John, Monaghan Street
Bell, John A., Killeavey Castle, Newry
Bell, W. R., J.P., clerk Newry Union Workhouse, and Rural Councils; res., Belle Vue
Bennett Bros., potato merchants, Canal Quay
Bennett, David, Victoria Hotel
Bennett, Joseph F., Merchants' Quay
Bingham, Stewart, farmer, Shinn
Bittles, Alex., Barrack Street
Blackburne, B. J., local rep. of Lever Bros.
Blackstaff Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., Dromalane Mills
Blakley, Robt., farmer, Tower Hill
Blaney, Charles, borough surveyor, Bridge Street
Bleakely, Isaac, carpenter, Erskine Street
Boden, C., Ltd., bottlers, Water Street
Boden, Joseph, accountant, Canal Street
Boland, James, J.P., Windsor Hill
Bond, The Misses, Music Sellers and Musical Instrument Dealers, William Street
Bond, Thomas, tailor, Marcus Square
Boyd, Andrew M., ironmonger, John Mitchel Place
Boyd, Eugene, spirit merchant, Market Street
Boyd, John, Talbot Street
Boyd, John H., farmer, Loughorne
Boylan, Jas., master mariner, Kiln Street
Boyle Bros., grocers and publicans, Hill Street
Boyle, Christopher, 0postiung establishment, 69 Kilmorey Street
Boyle, J., commission agent, The Mall
Boyle, J. Moore (of Hunter, Moore & Boyle, solicitors); res., Marionville, Rathfriland Road
Boyle, Patrick, law clerk, Canal Street
Boyle, The Misses, haberdashers, Canal Street
Bradshaw, J. J., watch maker, Sandys Street
Brady, James, fruiterer, Canal Street
Branagan, P., baker, Boat Street
Breakey, Robt., J.P., Clanrye Mills, Lisdrum House
Breslin, James, rent collector, Dromalane
Briggs, J., tailor, Sugar Island
Brodigan, Joseph, dairyman, Needham Street
Brown, Edward, milk purveyor, 53 Church Street
Brown, James, journalist, 48 Hill Street
Brown, J., car owner, Canal Street
Bryson, Miss, Canal Quay
Burnett, M., jeweller, Hill Street; res., Courtenay Hill
Burnett, P., retired P.O. clerk, McAllister's Terrace
Busby, Thos., shop assistant, Kilmorey Street
Butterfield, Henry, Castle Street
Byrne, Chas., carpenter and confectioner, Hill Street
Byrne, E. A., grocer and funeral undertaker, 21 Lower Water Street
Byrne, Fras. E., publican, Lower North Street
Byrne, J., victualler, Hill Street; residence, Temple Hill
Byrne, J., shoe maker, North Street
Byrne, Margaret, 60 Canal Street
Byrne, Mrs., grocer, hardware merchant, stationer, and newsagent, King Street
Byrne, Miss Annie, Kilmorey Street
Byrne, Stephen, ironmonger, Hill Street
Byrne, Thomas, publican, Kilmorey Street
Byrne, Thomas, grocer, Monaghan Street

Cahill Bros., drapers and boot merchants, Hill Street
Cahill, Owen Fitzpatrick, Hill Street
Caldwell, Geo., confectioner, Basin Walk
Caldwell, Robt., clerk, Edward Street
Callaghan, Leo, insurance agent, Kilmorey Street
Calter, John, Sandys Street
Campbell, Alex. F., quarry owner, polishing works, Commons; res., Warrenpoint
Campbell, Alex. (Kelly & Calvert), Margaret Square; res., Hillside Terrace
Campbell, Bernard, butcher, Upper North Street
Campbell, Sir Henry, Greenwood Park, Newry
Campbell, John, farmer, Edenmore
Campbell, J., gas fitter and sanitary engineer, 25 Canal Street
Campbell, Miss G., stationer and newsagent, North Street
Campbell, Patk., shoe maker, Water Street
Cannon, Michael, tailor, Merchants' Quay
Carmody, M. J., National Health Insurance Inspector; res., Whitecross Hotel
Carr, Michael, carpenter, Cecil Street
Carty, Mary, publican and funeral undertaker, Market Street
Cartmill, Richard, furniture, hardware, and marine dealer, Mary Street
Carvill, John, Downshire Road; and Carlingford
Carvill, P., & Sons, contractors, Newry and Warrenpoint
Casey, Jas., publican, William Street
Casey, John, Erskine Street
Casey, Mrs. Annie, publican, King Street
Casey, Mrs. A., publican, Monaghan Street
Casey, Patk., sea captain, St. Mary Street
Casson, Wm., loco' superintendent G.N.R., Catherine Street
Chambers, Alex., farmer, Damolly
Chambers, David, farmer, Drumcashellone
Chambers, Miss, 27 Sandys Street
Chambers, Sara, Penguin Place
Clarke, Jno., B.A., headmaster Intermediate School, Downshire Road
Clarke, Edwd., G.P.O., Linesman, Edward Street
Clarke, T. J., clerk, Erskine Street
Clarke, Wm., bookkeeper, Helen's Terrace
Clarke, Wm., engine driver, Mary Street
Clegg, James, farmer, Loughorne
Clegg, Samuel, farmer, Loughorne
Cleland, Miss, music teacher, Basin Walk
Close Captain, Drumbanagher Castle
Cole, John, insurance agent, Monaghan Street
Coleman, W. H., manager of Belfast Bank, Hill Street
Colgan, Mrs. Margaret, Canal Street
Colligan, Hugh T., accountant, Downshire Road
Collins, John, farmer, Grinan
Collins, John H., Sunnybank, Dublin Road
Collins, Patrick J., solicitor, Hill Street
Collins, William, victualler, North Street and Bessbrook
Collins & Collins, solicitors, Hill Street (John Henry Collins and P. J. Collins)
Colvin, Isaac, shop assistant, Stream Street
Colvin, Misses, Shelbourne Restaurant, Hill Street
Conlon, Richard, Stationer, Newsagent, and China Merchant, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" & "Belfast Weekly News," Hill Street
Connell, James H., wholesale fruit merchant, 21, 23 New Street
Connell, Michael, ex-sergt. R.I.C., Aileen Terrace
Connellan, Joseph, editor "Frontier Sentinel," Hill Street
Connolly, Bernard, publican, John Mitchel Place
Connolly, B. J. C., law clerk, Edward Street
Connolly, J., lime merchant, Merchant's Quay
Connolly, James, town inspector, Caulfield Place
Connolly, Patrick, publican, Star and Garter, Hill Street
Connolly, Peter, grocer, John Mitchel Place
Connor, George W., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., and L.D.S. (Lond.), Dental Surgeon, 77 Hill Street; res., Seaview, Warrenpoint
Connor, J. E., J.P., Seaview, Warrenpoint
Connor, S., & Sons, chemists, drug and Oil importers, 77, 79 and 19 Hill Street
Conroy, Rose, restaurant keeper, Mill Street
Convery, Alice M., draper, Market Street
Convery Bros., boot repairers, Market Street
Convery, Jas. P., secretary Old Age Pension Committee, Rosewood Terrace, Catherine Street
Convery, Michael, draper, Margaret Street; residence, Caulfield Terrace
Cooper, Ernest, Merchant's Quay
Cooper, Joseph, Merchant's Quay
Cooper, R. & Sons, coal and seed merchants, and corn millers, Merchants' Quay
Copeland, Geo., farmer, Damolly
Copeland, Mrs. Elizabeth, Bridge Street
Corkey, R. A. H., bookkeeper, Edward Street
Corkey, Wm., Edward Street
Corr, J. F., publican and coal merchant, Edward Street
Corr, Michael, Soho Place
Corr, Miss Margt., school teacher, Soho Place
Costello, James, Corn Market
Coulter, The Misses, Berlin Wool and Fancy emporium, Sugar Island
Courtenay, Alice, publican, Queen Street
Courtenay, W. J., law clerk, Abbey Yard
Cowan, Jas., potato dealer and grocer, Cowan Street
Cowan, J. E., tobacconist, Hill Street
Cowan, Walter, shop assistant, Stream Street
Craig, David, commercial traveller, Trevor Hill
Craig, James, foundry manager, Canal Street
Craigmore Beetling and Weaving Mills, Craigmore
Cranley, E. J., manager Cash Grocery Co., Monaghan Street
Crawford, Elizabeth, publican, Kilmorey Street
Crawford, S., farmer, Finnard
Crawford, W., farmer, Finnard
Crawley, J., confectioner, Canal Street
Creegan, B., motor agent, Hyde Market
Crilly, Patrick, & Sons, butchers, Sugar Island, Newry
Cronin, Dr. Thomas, Marcus Square
Cronin, Patrick, North Lodge, Downshire Road
Cronin, Patrick, Prospect Place, Dromalane Road
Cronin, Wm. M., Town Clerk; res., North Lodge, Downshire Road
Crook, Sims, organist and tuner, New Street
Crothers, R., draper, Sugar Island
Crowreagh Granite Quarry Co. Ltd., sawing, polishing and ornamental work, Lower Catherine Street
Crozier, Edward, carter, Sinclair Street
Crozier, Geo., bicycle merchant, Sinclair Street
Crozier, John, carpenter, New Street
Cummins, Wm., Barrack Street
Cunningham, C., farmer, Savilbeg
Cunningham, H., newsagent, 47 Lower North Street
Cunningham, T., grocer and publican, 47, 49 Mill Street
Curran, Edward, furniture dealer, The Mall; res., Canal Street
Curran, Hugh, Corry Square
Curran, John, carpenter, Sandys Street
Curran, P., farmer, Derryboy
Curtis, Edward, carpenter, Queen Street
Curtis, Hugh, victualler, Mary Street Market North
Cusack, James, Dromalane
Cuyler, Miss, Needham Street
Cuyler, Miss Lena, school teacher, Needham Street

Daley, Jas., grocer and provision merchant, Bridge Street
Dalzell, David S., farmer, Gransha
Dalzell, John, clerk, Doran's Hill
Davis, Miss F., Barrack Street
Davis, Miss M., Bridge Street
Davis, Wm., station master Greenore and Newry Railway, Bridge Street
Davison, Robert, Hill Street
Davison & Co., grocers and provision merchants, Hill Street
Day, Miss, Dromalane Road
Deeney, Daniel, Lower North Street
Delahunt, James, mechanic and furniture dealer, Upper North Street
Devenish-Meares, A. W., B.A., petty sessions clerk and estate agent, Marcus Square; res., Nucella, Dublin Road
Devine, Peter, Lower Water Street
Devine, Peter, sen., Kilmorey Street
Devlin, Charles, mason, Corn Market
Diffin, Thos., milk purveyor, Canal Street
Digenan, Hugh, relieving officer, New Street
Digney, Owen, farmer, Shinn
Dillon, J. W., farmer, Tullyhappy
Dixon, Ambrose, foreman, Abbey Yard
Dodds, Joseph, farmer, Dysert
Donaghy, J., saddler, Water Street
Donaghy, P., photographer, 20 Sugar Island
Donaldson, John, farmer, Lisnaree
Donaldson, R., grocer and fruit merchant, Hill Street; res., Canal Street
Donaldson, Thomas, clerk, Merchant's Quay
Donaldson, Thos. O., farmer, Lisnacree
Donaldson, Wm., Shinn and Loughorne
Donley, Wm. J., shoe maker, Sugar Island
Donnelly, A., hawker, Lower North Street
Donnelly, David, farmer, Cloughenramer
Donnelly, James, farmer, Lisduff
Donnelly, John C., cutter, Merchant's Quay
Donnelly, P., solicitor, Hill Street; res., Windsor Hill
Doorley, Mrs., draper, Upper North Street
Doran, Michael J., tobacconist and local manager of Employment Exchange
Doran, N., dental surgery, Hill Street
Douglas, Miss, Bridge Street
Dowdall, D., Kilmorey Street
Dowdall, Jos. P., G.P.O., linesman, 13 Sinclair Street
Dowdall, R., grocer and publican, Boat Street
Dowdall, T. W., Monaghan Street
Downey, Alfred C., draper and outfitter, Hill Street
Downey, Chos., farmer, Finnard (Chas.)
Downey, Edwin, Caulfield Terrace
Downey, James, carter, Edward Street
Doyle, Joseph R., commercial traveller, The Mall
Duffy, Edward, shop assistant, Erskine Place
Duffy, Miss Mary, dressmaker, Queen Street
Duffy, Thomas, mechanic, King Street
Dullaghan, Ellen, nurse, Bridge Street
Duncan, Alderdice, & Co., wholesale wine & spirit merchants, Hill Street; bonded warehouses, Monaghan Street
Dunlop, John, potato inspector, Kilmorey Street
Dunwoody, M. (Moore & Dunwoody), ship brokers, Merchants' Quay; res., Needham Street

Eason & Sons, booksellers and newsagents, Edward Street railway station
Ellison, Wm. G., marine engineer, Hide Market
Elliott Bros., grocers, Kildare Street
Elliott, Thos., solicitor, Kildare Street; res., Rathcarbery House, Whitecross
Emerson, J. E., stone polishing works, Sugar Island
English, W. P., supt. Prudential Assurance Co., Caulfield Terrace
Erly, Patrick, photographer, Queen Street
Erskine, Robt., The Yews, Canal Street
Erskine, Wm., grocer, Kildare Street; res., Sandys Street
Evans, James, boot merchant, Margaret Street; residence, Caulfield Terrace
Ewen, Charles, Needham Street
Ewen & Sons, quarry owners, monumental works, Monaghan Street
Ewing, Miss Agnes, Sandys Street
Ewing, Wm., ex-sergt. R.I.C., Helen's Terrace

Falloon, James, farmer, Creeve
Falloon, John, farmer, Drumcashellone
Farquharson, Miss, manageress, Victoria Hotel, Corry's Square
Farrell, Patrick, assistant town inspector, Home Avenue
Fealy, Miss B., Hide Market
Fearon, Francis, mechanic, William Street
Ferris, David, (Henry Thomson & Co.); res., Drumboe, Rostrevor
Ferris, Fred, J.P. (secretary Clanrye Steamship Co. and Newry and Provincial Coal Co.), Dublin Road
Ferris, Joseph, farmer and dairyman, Jerrett's Pass
Ferris, Robt., engineman, Needham Street
Ferris, R. Edward, com. traveller, Sandys Street
Ferris, Wm., farmer, Lisduff
Fiddis, R. W., principal teacher, St. Patrick's National School, Stream Street
Finch, Miss, Canal Street
Fisher, A., solicitor; res., Warrenpoint
Fisher, Frank, J.P., ship-owner; res., Rockville, Dromolane, Newry, and Rahanna Park, near Ardee, Co. Louth
Fisher, Mrs. Margaret, Bridge Street
Fisher & Fisher, solicitors, John Mitchel Place
Fisher & Sons, ship brokers and coal importers, Bridge Street
Fisher, J. S., Ltd., timber, iron, slate, and cement importers, spade factory owners, Newry Saw Mills, Buttercrane Quay
Fitzpatrick, C. J., gas account collector, 1 Sugar Island
Fitzpatrick, Dominic, grocer, Upper Water Street
Fitzpatrick, James, publican, Upper North Street
Fitzpatrick, John, retired police sergt., Kildare Street
Fitzpatrick, Leo, delph merchant, St. Mary's Street
Fitzpatrick, Patrick, grocer, Upper North Street
Fitzpatrick, Rev. James, Roman Catholic administrator, Hill Street
Flack, Edmund W., traveller, Merchants' Quay
Flanigan, Michael, boot and shoe merchant, Monaghan Street
Fleming, James, Corneyhaugh
Fleming, James, contractor, Canal Street
Fletcher, Thos. H., D.I., R.U.C.; res., Sugar Island
Flood, Dr. Richard, Needham Street
Flynn, Thomas J., principal and secretary Newry Technical School; res., Downshire Road
Forde, Misses, boot and shoe merchants, North Street
Foster, John (Foster Ltd.); res., Warrenpoint
Foster, Mrs., Rockfort House, Windsor Hill
Foster Ltd., drapers and boot merchants, 69 and 97 Hill Street
Foster, Rev. H. V. R., B.A., curate of St. Mary's; residence, Downshire Road
Fowler, W. H., solicitor, Trevor Hill; res., Laurel Lodge
Fox, John, tailor, Kilmorey Street
Fox, Mrs., hairdresser and umbrella repairer, Hill Street
French, Mrs. Alice, publican, Kiln Street
Frizelle, Miss, Corry Square
Frontier Granite Quarry Co., Fathom
Frontier Picture Palace, Needham Place

Gallagher, Frank, Kilmorey Street
Gallagher, Miss, grocer, Edward Street
Gallagher, Rev. Hugh, C.C., Parochial House, Hill Street
Gallagher, Paul, spirit merchant, Monaghan Street
Gallagher, T. D., municipal clerk, King Street
Gallogly, Michael F., Corry Square
Gamble & Sons, grocers, Merchants' Quay
Garland, Mrs. M., restaurant keeper, Monaghan Street
Garland, Mrs. R., bottler, Lower Water Street
Garland, P., blacksmith, Water Street
Gartlan, Alexander, solicitor, Needham Place, Crown Solicitor for County Louth; residence, Downshire Road
Garvin, R., draper, Canal Street
Geough, John, butcher, North Street
Gibbons, Peter, draper, Margaret Street
Gibson, John, Erskine Street
Gillen, Thomas, farmer, Savalmore
Gillespie, Wm., manager Loan Bank, Trevor Hill
Gilmour, Miss, Canal Street
Girvin, Miss, milliner, Hill Street; res., Warrenpoint
Glancy, T., school teacher, John Mitchel Place
Glenny, Bertram J., E.E., Newry and Provincial Coal Company
Glenny, Henry, farmer, Dysert
Glenny, James S., J.P., Glenville
Glenny, Miss, clothier, North Street
Glenny, Sydney T., solicitor, Needham Place
Goldring, Wilfred, manager Town and Country Loan Bank, Sandys Street
Golding, John, retired postman, Cecil Street
Golding, Patk., marine engineer, Bridge Street
Gordon, Colonel Annesley, D.S.O., J.P., Mountkearney
Gordon, Fred. H. and Samuel O., grocers and publicans, North Street
Gordon, James, tailor, Peter's Place
Gordon, Miss Eva, typist, 43 Kilmorey Street
Gordon, The Misses, Ormiston, Dublin Road
Govers, Mrs., Downshire Road
Gracey, Joseph, Sandys Street
Gracey, J. S., local manager "Belfast Evening Telegraph," Kilmorey Street
Gracey, R., cycle agent, Talbot Street
Graham, George, farmer, Derrywilligan House
Graham, Miss M., Ragged School, Talbot Street
Graham, S. J., farmer, Ardarragh
Graham, Wm. G., clerk, Bridge Street
Grandy, R., auctioneer and income tax collector, William Street
Grant, Edward, publican and grocer, 16 Canal Street
Grant, Elizabeth, grocer, Boat Street and Quay Street
Grant, Hugh, law clerk, Castle Street
Grant, Hugh J., M.D., John Mitchel Place
Grant, James, hair dresser, Monaghan Street
Grant, Patrick, cabinet maker, Cecil Street
Grant, P., clothier, North Street
Gray, Andrew, & Sons, bookbinders, 2 Basin Walk
Gray, Campbell, merchant tailor and outfitter, Monaghan Street
Gray, James, shipping manager; res., Warrenpoint
Gray, John, delph merchant, North Street, Margaret Street, and Hill Street; res., Needham Street
Gray, Joseph T., Merchant's Quay
Gray, Robert, Canal Street
Green, Edmund B., permanent way inspector G.N.R., Catherine Street
Green, H. J. F., L.D.S. (Manchester), Hill Street; res., Altnaveigh House
Greenan, Mrs. R., stationer, Monaghan Street
Greenan, T. J., master of the Newry Work House
Greer, Alex., farmer, Sheeptown
Greer, Misses, Bridge Street
Greer, W. J., Canal Street
Greig, Wm., clerk, Kilmorey Street
Griffin, Mrs. Isabella, Sugarhouse Quay
Grogan, Geo., com. traveller, Kiln Street
Gunn, Philip, tea, wine, and provision merchant, Monaghan Street

Hagan, John, confectioner and restaurant, 104 Hill Street
Haldane, John, woollen manufacturer, Merchants' Quay; res., Warrenpoint
Hale, James, publican, Hill Street and Kildare Street
Hall, Jacob, publican, Canal Street
Hall, W. F., Queen Street
Halliden, Denis W., Customs official, Courtenay Hill
Hamill, John, grocer, Market Street
Hamill, Thos., saddler, North Street
Hamilton, John A., merchant tailor and outfitter, Sugar Island
Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret, Marcus Square
Hamilton, Mrs. Mary, draper, Canal Street
Hamilton & Rusk, embroidery manufacturers, Queen Street
Hand, M., tailor, Corrinshego
Hankey, Rev. S. M., rector of St. Patrick's, Windsor Hill
Hanna, Geo., bookkeeper, Edward Street
Hanna, Mrs., Downshire Road
Hanratty, B., publican, Sugar Island
Hanratty, Frank, auctioneer, Hill Street
Hanratty, M. F., dentist, Hill Street
Hanratty, Mrs., publican, King Street
Hanratty, Patk., The Mall
Hanratty, Simon E., solicitor, Dublin Road
Hanratty, Thomas, mason, Castle Street
Hanton, Wm., engineer, Erskine Place
Harbinson, J. W., J.P., Clanrye Cottage
Harding, Wm., clerk of works, Kiln Street
Hardy, W., marine engineer, Bridge Street
Harris, Brian (Rowland & Harris), cycle and motor merchants, Railway Avenue
Hartley, James, farmer, Granshaw
Hartley, John, farmer, Granshaw
Harty, Francis V., coal assistant, Erskine Street
Harty, Mrs., nurse, Erskine Street
Harvey, Arthur T., shop assistant, Needham Street
Harvey, James, dental mechanic, Arthur Street
Harvey, Thos., Canal Street
Hazley, John, farmer and dairy owner, Cloughenramer
Heaney, John, milk purveyor and baker, High Street
Heaney, J., & Sons, printers, Merchant's Quay
Heaslip, W., boot merchant, Hill Street
Heather, James H, grocer and publican, Water Street; res., Thandra, Warrenpoint
Heather, Thomas A., Caulfield Terrace
Heather, Wm. S., Water Street
Hegan, H., Trevor Hill
Hegan, H. & T., victuallers, 34 Water Street
Hendren, J., boot and shoe maker, The Mall
Hennessy, W. R. H., accountant, Dromalane Road
Henning, Abel, milk purveyor, Tinker Hill
Henning, Andrew, wheelwright and general jobbing smith, Edward Street
Henning, James, Downshire Road
Henning, James, farmer, Carnmeen
Henning, Joseph, farmer, Carnmeen
Henning, Miss, Downshire Road
Henry, R. W., dairyman, Greenfield
Henry, Thomas, Crobane
Heron, Hugh, potato merchant, Buttercrane Quay
Hill, Frank, cycle and motor agent, Canal Street
Hodgett, Edward, printer, stationer, Water Street; res., Erskine Street
Hogg, W. V., pawn broker and auctioneer, North Street
Hollywood, Mary, Mary Street
Hollywood, P. J., coal and potato merchant, Kilmorey Street
Hollywood, Patk., Teutonic Bar, John Mitchel Place
Hollywood, P., motor car proprietor; garage, Lower Catherine Street
Holt, Albert, dairyman, Creeve
Holt, Garnett W., J.P., auctioneer and valuer, Downshire Road; res., Beechmount
Honeyford, Wm. H., shop assistant, Canal Street
Horford & Major, motor garage, Monaghan Street
Howe, Miss, Rock Hamilton, Belfast Road
Howell, F. E., manager Provincial Bank, Newry
Hudson, Chas., Newry Club Ltd., Trevor Hill
Hudson, John E., secretary of Dromore Catholic Diocesan Insurance Society, Margaret Street
Hudson, Patrick, commercial agent, Queen Street
Hughes, Daniel, farmer, Farm Hill House, Rathfriland Road
Hughes, George, & Co., bill posters, 34 Catherine Street
Hughes, Geo., posting establishment, Canal Street
Hughes, Joseph, compositor, Corn Market
Hughes, Mrs. M., publican, Hill Street
Hughes, Patk., station and newsagent, William Street
Hughes, Susan, fruiterer, Market Street
Hughes, The Misses, publicans and coal merchants, Merchant's Quay
Hunt, G. W., Customs official, Annvale
Hunter, Elizabeth, Buttercrane Quay
Hunter, J. H., & Co. Ltd., grain and potato merchants, Merchant's Quay
Hunter, Mrs., Chequer Hill
Hunter, Mrs., Sandys Street
Hunter, P., caretaker I.N. Foresters' Hall, Needham Place
Hutchinson, James, cycle and motor agent, Water Street
Hynes, Patrick, publican, High Street

Imperial Hotel, Geo. Maxwell, proprietor
Inwood, Mrs. Annie, maternity nurse, Canal Street
Irwin, Gilbert M., medical doctor, Hill Street
Irwin, Miss Kathleen, principal Windsor Hill National (girls') school
Irwin, Geo., clerk, River Street
Irwin, Robt. G., milk purveyor, Mullaglass
Irwine, Alfred, solicitor's clerk, Canal Street
Italian Confectionery, The, Hill Street
Iveagh Restaurant, Merchant's Quay
Ivor, Charles S., machinist, The Mall

Jamieson, W. (John Alderdice & Co.), Glena, Dublin Road
Jennings, J. A., plumber, &c., Catherine Street
Jennings, Patk., farmer, Carnacally
Johnston, Adam, emigration and house agent, The Mall
Johnston, Alex., carpenter, Ballinlare
Johnston, Samuel, builder and contractor, Altnaveigh
Johnson, Wm., C.B.E., solicitor, Marcus Square; residence, Warrenpoint
Jones, Mrs. Wilhelmina, publican, Stream Street
Jones, Wm. J. G., veterinary surgeon, Stream Street

Kane, Mrs., confectioner, Hill Street
Kean, Gregory, boot maker, William Street
Kean, J., boot maker, St. Mary's Street
Kean, J., cork manufacturer, The Mall
Kearney, Mrs. S., Caulfield Terrace
Kearney, Terence, Lower North Street
Keating, D. J., coal merchant, Merchant's Quay; res., Upper Catherine Street
Keenan, Jas., railway porter, Caulfield Place
Keenan, John, victualler, Monaghan Street
Keenan, John, cattle dealer, High Street
Keenan, Patk., cattle dealer, Monaghan Street
Keenan, Patk., com. agent, O'Hagan Street
Keenan, P., grocer and confectioner, Castle Street
Keenan, Thomas, cattle dealer, Dublin Road
Kelly, Fras., Post Office clerk, Kilmorey Terrace
Kelly, Fras., Post Office clerk, Needham Street
Kelly, George, knacker, Trevor Hill; premises, Cloughenramer
Kelly, John E., J.P., Heath Hall
Kelly, Joseph, publican, Lower North Street
Kelly, Miss T. M., domestic economy instructress, Caulfield Terrace
Kelly, Mrs. Rose, publican, Mill Street
Kelly, Mrs. T. O'D., Windsor Hill
Kelly, Owen, shoe maker, Needham Street
Kelly, Vincent, foundry man, New Street
Kelly & Calvert, select family grocers, tea and wine merchants, Margaret Square; proprietor, Alex. Campbell; res., Hillside Terrace
Kelly, John, Ltd., ship brokers and coal importers, Victoria Buildings, Margaret Square - Geo. T. Allen, manager
Kennedy, Mrs. Jane, Caulfield Terrace
Kennedy, William J., compositor, Barrack Street
Kennedy, W. J., secretary of the Newry Typographical Association, Barrack Street
Kenny, Rev. Patrick V., O.P., Dominican Priory, Queen Street
Kerins, Brian, insurance supt., King Street
Kernaghan, Benj., carter, Canal Quay
Kernaghan, J. & H., the Waverley Cafe, Hill Street; bakers, Canal Street
Kerr, Fred. J., hardware merchant, Kildare Street
Kerr, Harry A., Dromalane
Kerr, J., dairy owner, Altnaveigh
Kilmorey, the Earl of, D.L., Mourne Park
King, Hugh, auctioneer, Grinan
King, J., dairy owner, Grinan
King, M., & Co., millinery and mantle emporium, Hill Street
King, W. R., grocer and provision stores, 8 Hill Street
Kinnear & Co., family grocers, Hill Street
Kirwan, James, ex-head constable R.I.C., McAllister's Terrace
Kirkwood, Rev. James, Methodist Manse, Sandys Street

Labron, George, ex-railway porter, Pound Street
Lamb, E. A., secretary Newry Port and Harbour Trust, Kilmorey Terrace
Lamb, Miss Annie, commercial teacher, Bridge Street
Lamb, Mrs. Douglas, Bridge Street
Lamb, Mrs. Susan, Canal Street
Lambe, J., refreshment rooms, Canal Street
Lambe, Peter, grocer, provision and spirit merchant, Hill Street
Larkin, Felix, grocer and spirit merchant, 7 King Street
Lavery, John H., Aileen Terrace
Lavery, Matthew, postman, Catherine Street
Lavery, Murtagh, builder and contractor, Lower Catherine Street; res., Edward Street
Lavery, The Misses, drapers and costumiers, Water Street
Lawson, Jos., live stock exporter, Ardarragh
Ledlie, Robert, draper, North Street
Ledlie, Thomas P., & Co., drapers and tailors, North Street; res., Ashgrove
Ledlie, Thos. R., Windsor Hill
Lee, Richard, law clerk, Needham Street
Leeson, Mrs., servants registry, Hill Street
Leeson, Wm. E., draper and milliner, Hill Street
Lenaghan, Patk., milk purveyor, Boat Street
Lennon, Patk., milk purveyor, Kilmorey Street
Leslie, W. A., teacher, Erskine Street
Linton, Ernest, druggist, 2 River Street
Lipton Ltd., tea, coffee and provision merchants, Hill Street
Lislea Granite Co. Ltd. (Chas. Tennant & Co. Ltd., Glasgow) - Edward Wilson, quarry manager
Littlewood, Acheson, sett maker, Basin Walk
Livingston, B., coal and potato merchant, Sugar Island
Livingston, Joseph, grocer, King Street
Locke, W. B., Daisy Hill Nurseries; res., Daisy Hill Villa
Lockhart, S., & Co., motor garage, Hill Street
Lockhart & Sons, auctioneers, Jerrettspass; office, Monaghan Street
Long, Robert, & Son, tea merchants and select family grocers, Canal Street
Loughran, Mrs., Downshire Road
Loughran, Miss, ladies' nurse, Abbey Yard
Lowe, Mrs. John, Aileen Terrace
Lowry, Alex., farmer, Cloughenramer
Lowry, James, clerk, Bridge Street
Lowry, John, grocer, 12 Water Street
Loy, John, cork cutter, Bridge Street
Lundy, George, stone cutter, Church Street
Lundy, Michael, fruiterer, Church Street
Lynch, Theodore J., organist Dominican Church, Queen Street
Lyon, Henry C., coml. agent, Windsor Hill

MacAnulty's, milliners, &c., 28 Hill Street
MacMillan, A. J., jeweller, Hill Street
Mackin, John, carrier, Abbey Yard
Magee, Charle, farmer and dairyman, Carnmeen (Carnmeen is unclear)
Magee, John, Canal Street
Magee, Joseph, grocer and publican, Merchants Quay
Magee, Rose, draper, Market Street
Magee, Patrick, saddler, Upper Water Street;
Magee, Rev. John, Roman Catholic curate, Hill Street
Magee, Thos. and Jas., hardware merchants, Hill Street
Magee, Terence, Dromalane Cottage
Magennity, Mrs., Monaghan Street
Maginnis, Mrs. S. A., Chapel Street Upper
Maginn, T., & Son, glass and china merchants and general dealers, Mill Street
Magowan, George, Bagot Street
Magowan, John, grocer, Hill Street
Magowan, Robert, blacksmith, Canal Street
Magowan, Wm., Windsor Hill Villas
Magowan, W. & S., stationers, booksellers and printers, Hill Street; agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Magrath, Wm., Catherine Street
Magrath, Wm., Canal Street
Maguire, Annie, publican, King Street
Maguire, Hugh, commission agent, The Mall
Maguire, Joseph, Canal Street
Mahood, Alexander, builder, Monaghan Street
Malcolmson, Thomas, farmer, Curley
Mallon, Patrick, chemist, Hill Street
Mann, A. H., dentist's assistant, Sugar Island
Mann, The Misses, Sandys Street
Mann, R. G., commercial agent, Hill Street and Canal Bank; res., Sandys Street
Marchant, Rose, grocer, &c., King Street
Mark, Jas., veterinary surgeon, Monaghan Street
Markey, Thos., stone cutter, Boat Street
Marley, P., & Sons, fish mongers, Marcus Street and The Mall
Marner Bros., boot repairers, Canal Street
Marron, John, lodging house keeper, Mill Street
Marron, Miss Gertrude, grocer and publican, Mill Street
Marron, Miss K., dressmaker, Mill Street
Marron, Thomas J., Clerk of the Crown and Peace, for the County of Armagh, 2 Elgin Road, Dublin
Marshall & McElroy, fleshers, Upper North Street
Martin, David, J.P., Littleton
Martin, David J., signalman, Caulfield Place
Martin, Nesbitt, & Irwin, Ltd., tea and seed merchants, Hill Street
Martin, Peter, lodging house keeper, Upper Water Street
Martin, S. Edgar, M.D., Sandys Place
Martin, Thomas S., Carnegat
Masonic Hall, Downshire Road - Chas. Brown, caretaker
Massey, George H., tobacconist and hairdresser, Hill Street; res., Windsor Hill
Mathers, Henry, Talbot Street
Maxwell, George, proprietor Imperial Hotel
Meares, A. W. Devenish, Petty Sessions clerk and estate agent and secretary of Carlingford Lough Commission, Marcus Square; res., Nucella, Dublin Road, Newry
Meeke, Ben (Meeke & Thompson, carpenters), Sinclair Street
Mehaffey, Mrs., Caulfield Place
Millar, Christopher, painter, Peter's Place
Milligan, Miss M., Sugar Island
Minehan, Wm., shop assistant, Bridge Street
Mitchell, John, engine driver, Caulfield Place
Moles, Mrs. Caroline, Thorndale, Armagh Road
Monaghan, James, engine man, Maginnis Street
Montgomery, John, funeral undertaker, King Street
Monypeny, W. J., organist of Roman Catholic Cathedral; res., Sandys Street
Mooney, John J., gardener, Mill Street
Moor Quarries and Polishing Works - A. F. Campbell, J.P., proprietor; residence, Dromore Lodge, Warrenpoint
Moore, F., & Co., grocers and spirit merchants, Hill Street
Moore, Hunter & Boyle, solicitors, Hill Street
Moore, Isaac, furniture dealer, North Street
Moore & Dunwoody, shipping agents and coal merchants, Merchants' Quay
Moore, Mrs., Moore Lodge
Moorhead, Mrs., Belmont House, Newry
Moorhead, Wm., railway guard, Mountain View Terrace
Morgan, Henry, Mill engineer, Caulfield Place
Morgan, James, carpenter, New Street
Morgan, Wm., general dealer, Lower Water Street
Morrow, S. J., grocer, William Street; res., Dublin Bridge House, Buttercrane Quay
Mulcahy, Wm., harbour constable, Erskine Street
Mulgrew, Mrs., New Street
Mulhern, Most Rev. Dr., R.C. Bishop of Dromore; residence, Ardmaine
Mulholland, Thos., marine dealer, The Mall
Mullan, E., stationer, Upper North Street
Mullan, F. H., solicitor, Trevor Hill; residence, Cairn Hill
Mullan, Peter, draper and tobacconist, Hill Street
Mullan, R. A., solicitor, Trevor Hill; residence, Cairn Hill
Municipal Milk Depot, Market Street
Murphy, B., pig dealer, Needham Street
Murphy, Frank, fowl dealer, Market Street
Murphy, James, wholesale and retail spirit dealer, grocer, tea and wine merchant, 9 Sugar Island
Murphy, James, Chapel Street; caretaker St. Colman's Total Abstinence Club
Murphy, John, poulterer, McAllister's Terrace
Murphy, Jos., fowl dealer, River Street
Murphy, Michael, Whitecross Hotel, Margaret Street
Murphy, Miss Mary, dairy keeper, Catherine Street
Murphy, Patrick, sen., marine dealer, Kilmorey Street
Murphy, Patrick, & Sons, wholesale dealers and exporters of poultry, Castle Street and Abbey Yard
Murphy, Rev. P., O.P., Dominican Priory, Queen Street
Murphy, Terence, grocer and spirit merchant, 1 Monaghan Street
Murray Bros., leather stores, Mill Street and Hill Street
Murray, Edward, Dublin Road
Murray, Fred. C., Dublin Road
Murray, John, manager "Newry Reporter" Printing Works
Murray, Thomas, insurance agent, Kilmorey Street
Murray, William (Murray & Patterson, painters), Cowan Street
Murray, W., printer, The Mall
Murtagh, F. C., publican and coal merchant, Bridge Street, and proprietor Imperial Picture Palace, The Mall
Murtagh, J., baker, Kilmorey Street
Murtagh, M., baker and publican, Castle Street

McAlinden, James, Boat Street
McAlinden, Patrick, lodging house keeper, North, Street
McAllister, J., 14 Upper Water Street, Newry
McAlpine, Joseph, carrier, Commons
McAnuff, Jas., caretaker, Town Hall
McAnuff, Samuel, baker, Canal Street
McAnulty, James, plumber, North Street
McAnulty, Mrs., draper and dress maker, 78 Hill Street
McAnulty, Wm., boot merchant, North Street
McArdle, James, grocer and publican, Soho Place
McArdle, John, grocer's assistant, Erskine Street
McArdle, Michael, publican, The Mall
McArdle, T., publican, Water Street
McArevey, J. J., cabinet maker and furniture remover, Hill Street; res., Courtney Hill
McArevey, Patk., Lower North Street
McAteer, Edw., fowl dealer, Upper North Street
McAteer, Henry, baker, Castle Street
McAteer, H., & Son, cabinetmakers, Hill Street
McAteer, James, & Sons, marble and monumental sculptors, St. Mary's Street and William Street
McAteer, J., stone polishing works, Mary Street; res., Dromalane
McAteer, Michael, milk purveyor, 15 Market Street
McAteer, Michael J. (H. McAteer & Son), Hill Street
McAteer, Patk. J., stone cutter, 1 Monaghan Street
McAteer, Patrick, milk purveyor, Upper Ballyholland
McAteer, Peter, hairdresser, Upper Mill Street
McAteer, Rev. E., R.C. curate, Hill Street
McAvoy, Jos., grocer and spirit merchant, 56 Merchants' Quay and King Street
McBride, Mrs., Windsor Hill
McBride, Mrs. James, lodging house keeper, Upper North Street
McCabe, Miss, dressmaker, King Street
McCabe, Miss R., Nursing Home, Corry Square
McCaffrey, Hugh, general grocer, provision and seed merchant, Canal Street and 7 Kildare Street
McCallum, Major J. D. M., D.S.O., Resident Magistrate, Newry; res., Warrenpoint
McCann, Arthur, J.P., Braeside
McCann, Arthur, Ltd., bread and cake manufacturers, Hill Street and Castle Street
McCann, Charles, Mary Street
McCann, Matthew H., Braeside, Windsor Hill
McCann, Miss Mary, rate collector; res., Warrenpoint
McCann, Wm., lighterman, Canal Quay
McCann, Wm. (Barron & Co.), Monaghan Street
McCarroll, Hugh, grocer and insurance agent, Castle Street
McCartan, Mrs. James, general carrying contractor, Bridge Street
McCartney, John, hairdresser, Mill Street
McCartney, Patrick, hairdresser, Needham Place
McCaughey, J., spirit merchant, 18 Sugar Island
McCaughey, P. J., publican, Water Street
McCaul, James, shop assistant, Kilmorey Street
McCaul, Patrick, painter, High Street
McClelland, Alex., Courtnay Hill
McClelland, John, horse shoer, The Mall
McClelland, John, engineer (Newry Port & Harbour Trust), Helen's Terrace
McClelland, Saml. B., Windsor Hill N.S.
McClorey, Geo., J.P., merchant, Jonesboro'
McClorey, John, Needham Street
McClure, A., pharmaceutical chemist, Hill Street
McComb, Wm., Mountain View Terrace
McCombe, John, rent agent, Basin Walk
McCombe, Richard, Barrack Street
McCombe, Robert J., law clerk, Basin Walk
McComiskey, Owen, carter, Canal Street
McConnell, Charles, clerk, Dublin Road
McConnell, David, clerk, Bridge Street
McConville, Arthur, mason, Upper North Street
McConville, H. J., J.P., Needham Villa
McConville, John, grocer and publican, Market Street
McConville, Joseph, baker, King Street
McConville, Michael, mason, St. Mary Street
McConville, Miss Katie, Needham Villa
McConville, Mrs., clothier, North Street
McConville, Thomas, tenter, King Street
McCorry, Miss J., Roman Catholic Art Repository, Hill Street, Hill Street
McCourt, Anne, publican, Castle Street
McCourt, John, shops' inspector and secretary Irish National Foresters, Newry (John Mitchel), Branch
McCourt, P., sea captain, Bridge Street
McCourt, Peter, caretaker, Newry Technical School
McCoy, Francis, cashier, Newry Port and Harbour Trust, Chapel Street
McCrink, H., publican and funeral undertaker, Merchants' Quay and Monaghan Street
McCrink, Stephen, grocer and publican, Merchants' Quay
McCullough, David, posting establishment, Monaghan Street
McCullough, John, posting establishment and motor car proprietor, Sinclair Street
McCullough, J., & Sons, blacksmiths and horse shoers, Merchants' Quay
McCullough, Mrs., refreshment rooms, Monaghan Street
McDermott, Dr. F. P., Donaghmore
McDonald, Patrick, market clerk, Queen Street
McDowell, S., mill manager, Dromalane Road
McElroy, Edward, engine driver, Chapel Street
McEneaney, Denis, town postman, Monaghan Row
McEneaney, Michael, engine driver, Cecil Street
McEvoy, John, Riverside, Drummiller
McEwen, Thos., cattle dealer, Arthur Street
McFadden, David, seed store manager, Erskine Place
McFarlane, Mrs. Elizabeth M., Rockview Manse
McFarlane, Rev. T. B., Covenanting minister, Rockview Manse
McGeough, Peter, grocer, publican, and auctioneer, Hill Street and Mill Street; res., Dublin Road
McGinty, Denis, commission agent, The Mall
McGivern, John, slater, Boat Street
McGivern, John, jun., plumber, John Mitchel Place
McGladdery, James, clerk, Sheeptown
McGovern, Miss, New Street
McGovern, M. J., tea, wine, and provision merchant, Monaghan Street
McGowan, J., grocer, Hill Street
McGrath, John, butcher, Market Street
McGrath, Mrs., manageress Newry Manufacturing Co., Hill Street; res., McAllister's Terrace
McGrath, Mrs., Catherine Street
McGuigan, James, G.P.O. clerk, Dromalane
McGuigan, Mrs. B., Dromalane Road
McGuigan, P., clerk, Kilmorey Street
McGuigan, Rose, grocer, Kilmorey Street
McGuigan, Thomas, butcher, Hill Street; res., Chapel Street
McGuigan, Thos., school teacher, Caulfield Terrace
McGuinness, Mrs., sweet and vegetable shop, Lower Catherine Street
McGuinness, Patk., Bridge Street
McGuinness, Thos., booking clerk G.N.R., Bridge Street
McGurk, M., general dealer, Upper Water Street
McGurk, Thomas, publican, Canal Street
McIlwaine, Andrew, M.P.S.I., Trevor Hill
McKay, J., ironmonger, Mill Street
McKay, Mrs. Hugh, Caulfield Place
McKee, Rev. Phineas, B.A., Downshire Road
McKee, Samuel, painter, North Street
McKenna, Mary A., clothier, North Street
McKenna, Patrick, cork cutter, Market Street
McKeown, Margt., clothier, North Street
McKevitt, James, slater, Market Street
McKigney, Mrs., maternity nurse, The Mall
McKigney, Patk., hairdresser, Lower Water Street
McKinley, Mrs. Margaret, Bridge Street
McKinley, Wm., manager Damolly Weaving Factory
McKinstry, James, Merchants' Quay
McKitterick, Armour, & Co., engineers, millwrights and boiler makers, Soho Foundry
McKnight, G. J., hardware merchant and ironmonger, 31 Mill Street
McKnight, W., cartwright, Lower Catherine Street
McLean Bros. (David, Joseph, and Robert McLean), motor and engineering works, and garage, Canal Street
McLoughlin, Owen, farmer, Grinan
McLoughlin, Robert J., publican, Edward Street
McMahon, Hugh, draper, Hill Street
McMahon, J. R., medical practitioner, Kilmorey Street
McMahon, Mrs. C., draper, Hill Street
McMahon, Patrick, boot maker, Castle Street
McMahon, Peter, baker, Monaghan Street
McMahon, Philip, clerk, Downshire Road
McManus, E., grocer and dealer, North Street
McManus, P., pawnbroker and outfitter, 10 Hill Street
McMinn, Andw., farmer, Castleenigan
McMinn, James, farmer, Desert
McMullan, D., grocer, Monaghan Street
McNally, J. & J. P., brewery and distillery agents, wholesale wine, spirit, and provision merchants, Hill Street and O'Hagan Street
McNally, Leo, vety. surgeon, Hill Street
McNally, Mrs. Martha, Hill Street
McNally, Rev. Canon, P.P., Mountain Lodge
McNamara, H. J., Erskine Place (manager for Geo. Kelly, horse slaughterer)
McNamara, James, draper and grocer and school attendance officer, 7, 9 North Street
McNaul, John, mechanic, Caulfield Terrace
McNeill, John, mechanic, Needham Street
McNeill, Peter, publican, Water Street
McParland John, draper, Margaret Street
McParland, John, bread server, Canal Street
McRoberts, John, overseer G.P.O., Rockmount
McShane, James, stevedore, Drumalane
McShane, Patrick, spirit merchant, 48 Merchants' Quay
McVeigh, David, grocer and spirit merchant, Church Street
McVeigh, James, harbour master, Bridge Street
McVeigh & Co., grocers and provision merchants, William Street and Kilmorey Street
McVerry, Bernard, grocer, Hill Street

Neary, P. J., architect, Hill Street; res., John Mitchell Place
Newell, J. A., manager, Northern Bank, Trevor Hill
Newell, S. H., Margaret Square; res., Warrenpoint
Newell's Ltd., drapers, &c., Margaret Square
Newry Bacon Curing Co. Ltd., Basin Walk - W. Hagan, manager
Newry Central Laundry, Lower Catherine Street - T. A. Heather, proprietor
Newry Coal and Salt Company, Merchant's Quay - Clifford McAnuff, manager
Newry Dispensary, Bank Parade, Mrs. O'Hare
Newry Fever Hospital - Dr. H. W. Walter, physician; Miss Isobel Mann, lady superintendent
Newry Foundry Company, 21 Edward Street, James Craig, manager
Newry Granite Polishing and Monumental Works, Sugar Island, J. E. Emerson, proprietor; B. McAteer, manager
Newry & Provincial Coal Co., Albert Basin - Fred Ferris, manager
Newry Intermediate Schools - John Clarke, B.A., principal
Newry Loan Company, Trevor Hill, William Gillespie, manager
Newry Milling Company, Monaghan Street and Albert basin - Geo. L. Walker and John O'Hare
Newry Mineral Water Company, Downshire Road, J. McAreavey, secretary
Newry Ropeworks Co., Merchants' Quay, J. A. Orr, manager
Newry Steam Laundry, Queen Street
Newry Young Men's Institute, Hill Street, John Riddle, caretaker
Newry United Young Men's Protestant Association
Newry and Kilkeel Steamship Co., Frank Fisher, secretary
Niblock, Joseph, coal yard manager, Erskine Street
Niblock, Wm., horse shoer, Lower Catherine Street; res., Arthur Street
Nixon, Edward, dealer, Bell's Row
Norden, C., ice-cream vendor, Hill Street
Norris, Joseph, grocer and publican, North Street
Norton, Michael, postman, Aileen Terrace
Nimick, Wm., bank clerk, Hillside Terrace

Orr, F. C., jeweller, Hill Street
Orr, Harry, Sandy's Street
Orr, Joseph A., Sandys Street
Orr, William, clerk, Canal Street
Orr, William, & Sons, rope and twine manufacturers, Merchants' Quay
O'Callaghan Bros., bakers, Market Street
O'Connell, Vincent J., engineer Newry Port and Harbour Trust; res., Dundalk
O'Dowd, John, relieving officer (Co. Armagh portion of Newry Union), Queen Street
O'Driscoll, John, publican, Margaret Street
O'Hagan, Charles, chemist; res., Warrenpoint
O'Hagan, Jas. and Richd., flour and seed merchants, Margaret Street
O'Hagan, John, Sandy's Street
O'Hagan, Miss, stationer, Monaghan Street
O'Hagan, Mrs., Railway Temperance Hotel, William Street
O'Hagan, P. J., solicitor, Hill Street
O'Hagan, Rev. D. V., president St. Colman's College, Hill Street
O'Hagan & O'Hare, druggists, Hill Street
O'Hagan & Co., coal merchants and iron mongers, Merchant's Quay - proprietor, Felix O'Hagan; res., Drimalane
O'Hare, A., newsagent, Margaret Square
O'Hare, A. & E., plumbers, King Street
O'Hare, Charles S., J.P., chemist; residence, Warrenpoint
O'Hare, Felix, railway porter, Peter's Place
O'Hare, Felix, retired postman, Catherine Street
O'Hare, Francis, cement, iron, and steel warehouse, Upper North Street
O'Hare, Hugh, wholesale marine and feather merchant, The Mall and Lower Water Street; res., 58 Kilmorey Street
O'Hare, John, Newry Milling Co., Merchants' Quay; res., Rosemount, Windsor Hill
O'Hare, Matthew, Frontier Coach building Works, Caulfield Place; res., Caulfield Terrace
O'Hare, Michael, & Co., grocer, spirits, and provision merchants, Monaghan Street
O'Hare, Miss, publican, 1 Canal Street
O'Hare, Patk. J., town solicitor; res., Ardallon, Windsor Avenue
O'Hare, P., grocer, Bridge Street
O'Hare, P., potato buyer, Canal Street
O'Hare, Rose, publican, Castle Street
O'Hare, Susan, restaurant keeper, Mill Street
O'Hare, Thomas, grocer and publican, John Mitchel Place
O'Hare, B., & Co., grocers, Water Street
O'Keefe, Jeremiah, merchant tailor, Queen Street
O'Leary, James, mariner, Bridge Street
O'Loughlin, H. C., dairy owner, Fathom
O'Neill, Margaret, clothier, North Street
O'Neill, Patrick, publican, 13 Canal Street
O'Neill, Wm., funeral undertaker, Canal Street
O'Rorke, Robert H., publican and grocer, Buttercrane Quay
O'Sullivan, Rev. G. R., Dominican Priory, Queen Street

Palmer, Miss, principal teacher Infants' Department Newry Model School; res., Windsor Hill
Park, James, clerk, Doran's Hill
Parkinson, Henry, Canal Street
Parks, Samuel, River Street
Patterson, Frank, master painter, Quay Street
Patterson, Joseph, mason, Queen Street
Patterson, P., & Sons, general smiths, Castle Street
Patterson, W. E. (Murray & Patterson, painters), Stream Street
Pepper, Joseph, law clerk, Lindsay Hill
Perry, the Misses, Temperance Hotel, Sugar Island
Plant, Richard, law clerk, Trevor Hill
Polin, Mrs. Bridget, New Street
Pollock, John, insurance agent, Erskine Place
Porter, Miss A., Canal Street
Porter, Mrs. S. J., Trevor Hill
Porter, M., & Sons, coach, cart, and waggon builders, The Mall
Powell, Rev. J. J., Dominican Priory, Queen Street
Power, John Joseph, clerk, Upper Chapel Street
Power, John W., foreman baker, Canal Street
Power, William, baker, Canal Street
Price, Daniel, Boat Street

Quinn Charity Offices, Trevor Hill - Rev. Geo. J. Slipper, sec.
Quinn, John, grocer and spirit merchant, and provision dealer, Hill Street and O'Hagan Street; res., Warrenpoint
Quinn, Miss, Queen Street House
Quinn, Peter, spirit merchant, Monaghan Street
Quinlan, Mrs. Priscilla, publican, Margaret Street

Rafferty, Arthur, hairdresser, 42 North Street
Rafferty, George, general dealer, Boat Street
Rafferty, Mary, clothier, Upper North Street
Rafferty, Patk., cattle dealer, Canal Street
Rafferty, Philip, dealer, North Street
Rafferty, Terence, cattle dealer, Needham Street
Rafferty, Wm., greengrocer and general dealer, Water Street, North Street and Margaret Street
Ragged School, Talbot Street, Teacher, Miss Graham
Rainey, Mrs., retired teacher, Sandys Street
Rankin, Patrick, painter, Queen Street
Rea, Thos. (Inglis & Co.), Monaghan Street
Reid, Ernest, traveller, Caulfield Terrace
Reid, John, J.P., Loanda House, Newry
Reid, J., grocer, Trevor Hill
Reilly, Thomas, publican, Market Street
Reilly, Thos. H., organist St. Mary's Parish Church, Newry; res., Sugar Island
Reside, Henry, Kilbodagh House, Drumbanagher
Reside, S. W., C.E., Margaret Street; res., Windsor Hill
Rice, James, saddler, Hill Street
Rice, James, commercial agent, Dublin Road
Rice, Patrick, publican, King Street
Rice, Terence, retired gas collector, Chapel Street
Riddle, John, caretaker, Protestant Young Men's Institute, Hill Street, and verger St. Mary's Parish Church
Ridges, The Misses, Dromalane
Rigby, Albert, Monaghan Street
Rigby, Joseph, Talbot Street
Rigby, Mrs., Mountmills
Rigby & Co., wholesale and retail boot, shoe, and leather merchant, 3 Monaghan Street
Roberts, John, mill manager, Kilmorey Terrace
Robinson, Dr. Tremont
Robinson, George, draper's assistant, Canal Street
Robinson, John, draper's assistant, Canal Street
Robinson, Robert, grocer and egg exporter, Monaghan Street; res., Elmvale
Robinson, W., manager, Foster Ltd., Tudor Lodge, Downshire Road
Rocks, J., blacksmith, Queen Street
Rodgers, Francis, engine driver, Queen Street
Rooney, James, cattle exporter
Rooney, John, general dealer, The Mall
Rooney, Patk., cattle exporter, Omeath
Ross, Joseph, hairdresser, King Street
Ross, Wm., engine driver, Caulfield Place
Rowan, Mrs. Matilda, sugar Island
Rowland & Harris (Geo. B. Rowland and Brian Harris), motor and cycle agents, 25 Hill Street; garage and works, Railway Avenue
Rowland, Robt., sen., retired foreman printer, New Street
Rowland, Robt., tailor, New Street
Ruddell, James, hairdresser, Water Street
Ruddle, Alex., painter, Arthur Street
Ruddy, Edward, com. agent, Monaghan Street
Ruddy, Thomas, water inspector, Kilmorey Street
Ruddy, Thomas, victualler, Kildare Street; res., Queen Street
Ruddy, Terence, victualler and publican, Kilmorey Street
Russell, F. D., J.P., coal merchant, Merchant's Quay; res., Warrenpoint
Rutherford, H. A., solicitor (Johnson & Rutherford), res., Warrenpoint
Ryan, Isabella, Bridge Street
Ryder, Chris. J., postman, Dublin Road

Sands, Mrs., Windsor Hill
Sands, Robt., grain merchant, Clanrye Mills
Sands, Robt., printer and stationer, "Newry Reporter" Works, Margaret Street
Savage, George M. (Martin, Nesbitt & Irwin), Hill Street
Savage, H., builder, Monaghan Street
Savage, H. A. (Martin, Nesbitt, & Irwin); res., Windsor Hill
Savage, John, publican and grocer, Monaghan Street
Savage, Mrs., stationer and confectioner, Monaghan Street
Savage, W. J. (Martin, Nesbitt, & Irwin), Hill Street
Savage & Co., coal merchants, Merchant's Quay
Schultz, Fredk., offal merchant, Canal Street
Scott, H. T., draper and merchant tailor, Hill Street; res., Belvidere Lodge
Scott, W. H., headmaster, Newry Model School, Catherine Street
Shea, T., retired head constable, Edward Street
Shepherds Dairies Ltd., Hill Street
Sheridan, John, Abbey Yard
Shiells, A., & Co., Ltd., timber merchants and ironmongers, Merchant's Quay, Newry
Shiels, Miss, draper, North Street
Shillington, Thos., solicitor, Hill Street
Sinclair, Abraham, Merchant's Quay
Sinclair, John, Dublin Road
Sinclair, James, & Co., coal merchants, Merchants' Quay
Singer Sewing Machine Company, Sugar Island and Bank Parade
Sinnitt, D., insurance agent, Aileen Terrace
Sinnott, Robert, hair dresser, Kilmorey Street
Sloan, Richard, pork buyer, Quay Street
Slipper, Rev. Geo. J., Unitarian Manse, 7 Trevor Hill
Sloan & McComb, hardware merchants, 8 Hill Street, Newry
Small, Falkiner B., auctioneer, Kildare Street; res., Drumero or Drumcro House, Maralin
Small, John Francis, solicitor, Coroner for South Armagh and Commissioner of Oaths, Hill Street
Smartt, H. W., M.D., Downshire Road
Smith, Francis, coach builder, Erskine Street
Smith, George N., nurseryman, Daisy Hill Villas
Smith, H., publican, Castle Street
Smith, John H., P.O. clerk, Canal Quay
Smith, M., plumber and publican, Water Street
Smith, Owen, general dealer, Church Street
Smith, Samuel, Stream Street
Smith, W. C. M., Government veterinary inspector, Needham Place
Smyth, Chas. J., secretary Newry Town F.C., Kilmorey Street
Smyth, James, Urban Council's rent collector, Kilmorey Street
Smyth, John, bookkeeper, Dromalane
Soho Foundry, Canal Bank - Robt. Armour
Somerville, Mrs., Edward Street
Southwell, J., stationer, Queen Street
Spencer, Francis, fowl dealer, Market Street
Spillers & Bakers, Merchants' Quay and Albert Basin
Stanforth, Arthur, clerk, Bridge Street
Standard Printing Works (W. Norris, Ben Weir, and C. S. Ivor), Canal Quay
Stapleton, W. J., B.A., Academy, Margaret Street; res., Dromalane
Steele, John, Canal Street
Sterritt, W. J., commercial traveller, Edward Street
Stokoe, Mrs., dress maker, Hillside Terrace
Stokes, Patk., hawker, Queen Street
Storey, Andrew, dealer, Market Street
Strahan, Rev. W. G., Presbyterian minister, Sandy Street Church; res., Downshire Place
Sturgeon, W. J., Moorvale
Sullivan, James, grocer, Canal Street
Swanzy, Rev. H. B., Vicar, St. Mary's, the Vicarage
Synnot, J. J., law clerk, Corry Square
Synnot, Mrs., maternity nurse, Corry Square

Tait, James, seedsman, Water Street
Taylor, The Misses, newsagents, fancy goods dealers; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," and all other leading Papers, Hill Street
Taylor, Wm., tailor, Canal Quay
Telephone Exchange - Post Office premises
Telford, James, solicitor, Canal Street
Templeton, Mrs., Stream Street
Thompson, Andrew, painter and decorator, Sugar Island
Thompson, Henry, spirit and provision merchant, 46 Church Street
Thompson, Mrs., Creeve House
Thomson, Henry, & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants, Trevor Hill
Thompson, James C., carpenter, Canal Street
Thompson, John (Atkinson & Boyd), South Lodge
Thomson, Thomas, Dromalane
Toal, M., grocer and publican, King Street
Toman, E., fancy goods warehouse, King Street
Toman, John, auctioneer and valuer; offices, Trevor Hill
Toman, Michael, King Street
Tomany, John, builder and contractor, Queen Street; works, Soho Place
Toner, Michael, newsagent, North Street
Topp, R. W., agent Bank of Ireland, Trevor Hill
Town and County Advance Co. Ltd., 9 Sandys Street
Tracey, Edard, furniture dealer, Lower North Street
Treanor, John, greengrocer, North Street
Treanor, John, stone cutter, Canal Street
Trimble, James, timber manager, Sugar Island
Trimble, John, machinist, Barrack Street
Trimble, John, & Co., Manufacturers, Manufacturers' Agents, Wholesale and Retail Merchants, Lucerne, Armagh Road
Trimble & Co., Sugar Island branch, Post Office; drapers and stationers
Truesdale, Albert, dental mechanic, Downshire Road
Truesdale, Fred. G., Hill Street
Truesdale, Mrs., Clanrye Cafe, Hill Street
Turley, Michael, cork cutter, Church Street
Turner's Fruit Market, Hill Street
Tweedie, John, caretaker, The Courthouse
Tweedie, W. J., & Co., pawn brokers, North Street
Tyler & Sons, boot warehouse, Hill Street; John Arlow, manager
Tynan, Rev. Bro., Superior of the Christian Brothers' Community, Newry

Ulster Clothing Co., Hill Street
Unicorn Manufacturing Co., Doran's Hill - Manager, Mr. Thos. Boyd

Vaughan, P., general dealer, Catherine Street
Vickers, J., hairdresser, Market Street
Victoria Hotel Ltd., Corry Square - Miss Janet Farquharson, manageress

Walker, Geo. L., Newry Milling Company, agents for Spillers & Bakers, Cardiff; res., Warrenpoint
Wallace, John, cycle factory, Mill Street
Wallace, John, Corry Square
Wallace & Co., H. J., coal merchants, Merchants' Quay
Walsh, Michael, Grinan
Walter, H. W., M.D., Trevor Hill
Ward, Denis, painter, Kilmorey Street
Ward, J., & Sons, painters, Hill Street
Warnock, Chris (J. Warnock & Co.), res., Sandys Street
Warnock, James, publican, William Street
Warnock, J., & Co., booksellers, stationers and newsagents, lending library, Margaret Square; agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Warnock, Miss A., classical teacher, Windsor Hill
Warnock, Miss M., Windsor Hill
Warnock, Miss S., Windsor Hill
Wasson, Thomas, tailor and outfitter, Kilmorey Street
Watson, Wm., engineer, Catherine Street
Watt, Thomas, secretary gasworks, Caulfield Terrace
Weir, Benjamin, farmer, High Street
Weir, Geo., auctioneer's clerk, Stream Street
Weir, John, insurance agent, Sandys Street
Weir, Joseph, yard foreman, Stream Street
Weir, The Misses, dress makers, Sandys Street
Weir, Wm., cycle agent, Stream Street
Weir, Wm., treasurer Newry Protestant Workingmen's Club, Bank Parade
Weir, W. G., Windsor Hill
Wheatley, Mrs. Caroline, Sandys Street
Wheelan, Mrs. Elizabeth, Windsor Hill
Whelan, Frank J., law clerk, Kilmorey Terrace
Whelan, Mrs., servants' registry, Canal Street
Whigham, Mrs., spirit merchant, Armagh Road
White, George, precentor Downshire Road Presbyterian Church; res., Poyntzpass
White, John, dairyman, Cloughrea
White, Patk. T., engineering teacher Newry Technical School; res., Queen Street
Whitecross Hotel, Margaret Street - Michael Murphy, proprietor
Whiteside & Best, auctioneers; offices, Basin Walk
Whitfield Bros., chain makers and blacksmiths, Rosewood Terrace
Whitten, Edward (Alexander, Bennett, & Co.), Sugar Island
Whitten, John (Alexander, Bennett, & Co.), res., Ardmore
Wilkinson, A., shop assistant, Bridge Street
Wilkinson, Miss, millinery dept. Newell, Ltd., Margaret Square
Williams, W. A. S., & Co., automobile engineers, Marcus Square
Williamson, Joseph, clerk, Edward Street
Willis, Martin, Windsor Hill
Willis, Thomas P., Ltd., The Modern Bakery, Monaghan Street and Edward Street
Willis, Wm. G., marine engineer, John Mitchel Place
Wilson, Abraham, Ltd., spinners, Edward Street
Wilson, Fergus, Dromalane House
Wilson, John, shop assistant, Sugar Island
Woods, J., shoe maker, Hill Street
Woods, Stephen, boot maker, North Street
Wray, Robert B., solicitor; residence, Rocklands, Belfast Road
Wylie, Isabella, shopkeeper, New Street
Wylie, W. J., Master Newry District L.O.L., Sandys Street

Yarnell, T. W., Income Tax Official, Bridge Street

NEWTOWNARDS

          This populous and prosperous town, the capital of the Ards district, is situated eight Irish miles east of Belfast, and at the Northern extremity of a large estuary, formerly known as Lough Cuan, or Cowan, but now called Strangford Lough. Ballylisnevan is the ancient name of the town, which covers an extended area, and the streets of which are generally broad and laid off with geographical regularity. In the centre of the town is Conway Square, the largest open space in any Ulster town. About four miles out of the town is Mountstewart, the Irish residence of the noble owner of the estate, Major the Marquis of Londonderry, K.G. The leading industries of the town are weaving, embroidery, hemstitching, printing, and finishing of handkerchiefs. There are excellent markets under the management of the Urban Council. A fair is held on the second Saturday of each month, and patent fairs on January 23rd, May 14th, and Sept. 23rd. The population at the 1911 census, 9,587, but now it is estimated at over 10,000

Post office, Great Frances Street - Miss L. Stewart, postmistress
Quarter Sessions, Petty Sessions, Land and Revision Courts are held in the Courthouse, Regent Street. Court keeper - W. J. Patterson
Clerk of Petty Sessions - David Young, Regent Street
Registrar of Marriages - A. D. Simpson, North Street
Superintendent Registrar of Births, &c. - James Holmes, clerk of the union; assistant, Miss B. Milliken
Registrar for Births and Deaths - Dr. D. Jamison, Great Frances Street
Inland Revenue - Excise Officer, James G. Hanna, South Street; collector property tax, Wm. C. McConnell, Tullynagardy
Fire Brigade - The engine is kept at the Gasworks, Mill Street
Gas Works, Mill Street - H. Millar, superintendent
Commissioner for Taking Affidavits - A. D. Simpson, North Street, and David Young, C.P.S., Regent Street
Railway Station, North Street - Jordan Crail, station-master
Rate Collector - (Office, Town Hall, Newtownards) - Wm. C. McConnell, Tullynagardy

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Parish Church, Church Street - Rev. W. T. Browne, M.A., rector
First Presbyterian Church, Great Frances Street - Rev. A. R. Wright. Second Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. A. F. Young, B.A. Regent Street - Rev. James Salters, M.A. Strean Church - Rev. W. R. Sloan, B.A. Greenwell Street - Rev. Thos. McIlwrath, B.A.
Reformed Presbyterian Church, Regent Street - Rev. Torrens Boyd
Unitarian Church, East Street - Rev. W. H. Townsley Tilson in temporary charge
Wesleyan Methodist Church, Regent Street - Rev. H. McConnell
Salvation Army Hall, Court Street
St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Chapel, North Street - Rev. James F. McCauley, B.A., P.P.
Plymouth Brethren Hall, Little Frances Street

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Belfast Bank, Regent Street - Wm. McCullough, manager
Bank of Ireland, Conway Square - C. J. Stuart, agent
Northern Bank, High Street - W. Darragh, manager
Ulster Bank, Great Frances Street - J. S. Moore, manager
Londonderry Estate Office, High Street - Neville W. Wilthew, agent; J. Miller, sub-agent; George McWilliams, High Street, and Robert Robinson, Comber, estate bailiffs
Market House, Conway Square - resident caretaker, Miss Annie Foster; assistant caretaker, James McCormick
Free Public Library, Town Hall - G. Morrow, librarian
Union Workhouse, Church Street - Nurse Fulton, superintendent; Mrs. A. Chambers, fever hospital nurse. Dr. J. M. Warnock is house surgeon and consulting medical officer for the rural sanitary authority. Jas. Holmes is clerk and returning officer for the union and clerk and executive sanitary officer of the rural district and sanitary authority. Dr. Mitchell, Bangor; Dr. Henry, Comber; Dr. Gibson, Donaghadee; Dr. W. A. Huston, Greyabbey; Dr. Wallace, Kilmood, and Dr. David Jamison, sen., Newtownards, are dispensary doctors and officers of health; and James McCullough and John Warden, relieving and sanitary sub-officers. Major-General Montgomery is chairman of the Rural District Council, and David O'Prey is chairman of the Board of Guardians. Vet. inspector for union, also inspector under the Dairies and Cowsheds, and Milkshops (Ireland) Order, 1908, and inspector of meat in the Rural district - S. Bailie, M.R.C.V.S.  The workhouse chaplains are - Church of Ireland, Rev. W. T. Browne, M.A.; Presbyterian, Rev. J. A. F. Young, B.A.; Roman Catholic, Rev. James F. McCauley, B.A., P.P.
Dispensary, Great Frances Street - Dispensary officer and deputy registrar, Dr. D. Jamison, sen.
Protestant Institute, Upper Mary Street - Caretaker, Mrs. A. Doggart
Good Templar Hall, North Street - Resident caretaker, Robert Murphy
Masonic Hall, Regent Street; Masonic Hall, James Street; Masonic Hall, Forde Street
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, Samuel Francis, 10 Regent Street; A. Stewart, Solicitor; Wm. McCullough, Belfast Bank

EDUCATIONAL ESTABLISHMENTS

Newtownards Technical Instruction Committee - Messrs. W. Mayne, J. McCartney, Chevalier A. Dickson, Co.C., S. H. Black, J. J. Black, S. H. Simms, M. H. Walker, J.P.; James McCutcheon, Thos. R. Lavery, J.P., M.P.; David O'Prey, David Orr. Principal and secretary to committee, P. A. Cole
Newtownards School Board - Rev. Jas. F. McCauley, Rev. W. T. Browne, Rev. A. R. Wright, Rev. Thos. McIlwrath, Robt. Edgar, Thos. Sandford, David Orr, James McCutcheon, M. H. Walker, J.P.; Thos. R. Lavery, J.P.; clerk, Hugh McCartney; attendance officer, Geo. McWilliams
Newtownards Rural School Board - Chairman, Major-General W. E. Montgomery, D.L.; vice-chairman, Rev. J. F. McCauley, P.P.; attendance officers, W. J. Patterson and H. C. Finlay; secretary, John Warden
Ladies' School, Conway Square - Principal, Miss Brown
Newtownards Academy (Strean Lecture Hall) - J. Rodgers, B.A., principal. Chairman of Governors - Captain James S. Henry, R.D., R.N.R. Secretary, James Holmes, Ard Cuan
District Model School, Old Belfast Road - Boys' department - Headmaster, J. McCartney.  Girls' department - Headmistress, Miss L. A. Wilson. Infants' department - Headmistress, Miss Ledlie
East Street (No. 1) National School - Principal, John Lowry
East Street (No. 2) National School - Principal, Robert McGimpsey
Ann Street Catholic National School - Principal, G. Whyte; head-mistress, Miss Susan Meehan
Castle Gardens National School - Principal, David Orr. Infants' department - Head mistress, Miss Marshall
Greenwell Street National School - Principal, J. McCready. Infants - Miss Anderson
Londonderry Schools, Regent Street - Male principal, James Morrison; female principal, Miss Lamon
Technical School, South Street - Principal, Philip A. Cole

PUBLIC BOARDS

Joint Burial Board - This body is composed of six urban councillors and the same number of rural councillors or guardians or persons qualified to be either. Two of each, the highest rated, are ex-officio members, and the remaining eight are elected annually in April. The Burial ground is Movilla Cemetery, and the joint burial district embraces the municipality of Newtownards and the electoral divisions of Newtownards and Newtownards South. Meetings are held on the first Tuesday of each month, in the Urban Council's Boardroom. Jas. Heron, James Street, is secretary, and Wm. Harris, the gate-lodge, Movilla Cemetery, is superintendent and distributor of interment certificates
Old Age Pension Sub-Committee - H. McCartney, Town Hall, secretary. The Military and Naval War Pension Sub-Committee - John McNeilly, Victoria Avenue, hon. secretary
Urban District Council - Clerk to the Council - H. McCartney; assistant clerks, Miss Gilfillan, J. MacIlwaine and George Morrow
Town Surveyor and Engineer - J. H. Thompson, A.M.Inst.C.E.

SOCIETIES AND CLUBS

Horticultural and Horse Jumping Society - President, Chevalier A. Dickson, Co.C.; Wm. McCullough, honorary treasurer; Secretary, David Orr, jun., Victoria Avenue
B. P. Scouts - Hon. secretary to Local Association Committee - James Blow, The Croft
Swimming Club - Hon. secretary, J. S. Harvey, North Street
Scrabo Golf Club - President, Marquis of Londonderry, M.V.O.; secretary, James Blow, The Croft, Newtownards; treasurer, W. A. Irwin, Regent Street
Ards Lacrosse Club (Cricket, Hockey, Tennis, Football, Bowls) - Secretary, James McNeilly, Victoria Avenue
Newtownards Sick Nursing Association (Non-sectarian) - Patroness, the Marchioness of Londonderry; secretary, Miss L. Simms; treasurer, T. R. Lavery, J.P.
North Down Agricultural Society - President, Marquis of Londonderry; secretary, John Russell, Regent Street
N.S.P.C.C. - District correspondent, M. H. Walker, J.P.
Newtownards Unionist Club - M. H. Walker, J.P., hon. secretary
North Down Unionist Association - Secy., Alex. Stewart, solicitor, Frances Street. Newtownards Branch - Hon. sec., Robt. S. Henry, F.J.I., "Newtownards Chronicle"

HOTELS

Commercial and Temperance Hotel, Conway Square - James Apperson
Devonshire Hotel, High Street - A. Jordan
Ulster Hotel, Regent Street - Jonathan Jefferson; manager, J. Campbell

INHABITANTS

Allison, Mrs., Church Street

Bailie, Samuel, M.R.C.V.S., Castle Place
Blow, James, Belfast Road
Boyd, Rev. Torrens, Bangor Road
Brown, Miss, The Ladies' School
Browne, Rev. T. B., M.A., The Glebe, Regent Street

Chappell, Hy., C.E., M.R.I.A., North Street
Copeland, Mrs. John, Westmount

Dickson, Chevalier A., Co.C., Ard House
Dickson, George, Milecross Cottage
Dickson, Gordon, solicitor, Milecross
Dickson, Thomas, Milecross
Drake, Thomas, J.P., Danecroft
Dunn, Robert, J.P., Dunalton

Ferguson, James, Scrabo
Ferguson, W. J., J.P., Rosemead

Gilliland, Arthur T., J.P., Castleavery
Graham, W., & Sons, solicitors, High Street
Grant, The Misses, Victoria Avenue

Henry, Lieut.-Commander Jas. S., R.D., R.N.R., "Newtownards Chronicle"
Henry, Robt. S., "Newtownards Chronicle"
Holmes, James, clerk of union, Ard Cuan

Irwin, W., Regent Street

Jamison, Dr. D., jun., Great Frances Street
Jamison, D., L.F.P.S. Glasgow, L.A.H.D., Great Frances Street
Jamison, Miss, Yew Villa
Johnston, H. J., Cloneen
Johnston, S., J.P., Glen Printing Works

Lamon, Mrs., Strathmona
Lavery, T. R., J.P., M.P., Victoria Avenue
Lindsay, W. A., Springbank
Londonderry, Marchioness of, D.B.E., J.P., Mountstewart
Londonderry, Marquis Of, K.G., Mountstewart

Mackintosh, T. C. G., LL.B., Solicitor, High Street and Ardchattan
Mayne, Wm., Mountpleasant
Meikle, Jas., Dunalton
Menown, Mrs. John, Regent Street
Moore, J. S., Ulster Bank manager, Frances Street
Moore, Mrs. M., Springbank
Moorehead, W. E., bank cashier, Victoria Avenue

McCartan, W. James, M.R.C.V.S., Castle Street
McCartney, Hugh, town clerk, Victoria Avenue
McCaulay, Thomas, M.R.C.V.S., Court Square
McCauley, Rev. J. F., B.A., P.P., Ann Street
McConnell, Rev. H., Methodist Manse, Regent Street
McCormick, F. J., J.P., Frances Street
McCullough, Wm., Belfast Bank manager, Regent Street
McIlwrath, Rev. Thos., B.A., High Street
McKee, John, solicitor, Movilla Street
McKee, Miss A., Frances Street

Phillips, A., Glen House

Russell, Alfred, Bangor Road
Russell, John, Regent Street

Salters, Rev. James, M.A., Ardtara
Simms, Major-General Rev. Dr., M.P., ex-Principal Chaplain to the Forces, Scrabo Isles
Simms, S. H., Belfast Road
Simms, The Misses, Scrabo Isles
Simms, W. H., J.P., Scrabo Isles
Sloan, Rev. W. R., B.A., The Manse, Brooklands
Stevenson, W. J., Victoria Avenue
Stewart, Alexander, Solicitor, Frances Street and Lynalta
Stuart, C. J., agent Bank of Ireland, Conway Square

Walker, M. H., J.P., North Street Road
Warnock, J. M., M.D., Frances Street
Warnock, W. W., Napleville, Shore Road
Webb, W. H., Ards Weaving Co.
Webb, Lieut. R. R., M.M., J.P., Ards Weaving Co.
Weir, A. J., Killynether Castle
Weir, John, Killynether Castle
Weir, The Misses, Killynether Castle
Whitaker, K., Brook House
Wright, Miss, Church Street
Wright, Mrs. Wm., Victoria avenue
Wright, Rev. Arch. R., Springfield
Wright, W., solicitor, Victoria Avenue

Young, Rev. John, B.A., Mark Street

ANN STREET

Aicken, F., & Sons, coopers and cask merchants
Lavery, T. R., hemstitching factory

BANGOR ROAD

Gaw, John, traveller
Glen Laundry (Malcomson Bros., proprietors)
Hanna, James G., Excise officer
Moore, John C., school master

BALFOUR STREET

Maddock, Thos., engineer

CASTLE GARDENS

Walker, George, & Co. Ltd., manufacturers of spinning yarns for linen weaving and thread

CASTLE PLACE

Campbell, Sam., cycle engineer
Ennis, John, spirit merchant
Maxwell, T. H., grocer and merchant

CASTLE STREET

Dalzell, Robert, cooper
Ferguson Bros., tailors
King Bros., motor engineers
Martin, Wm., grocer
Poots, John, grocer, provision and grain merchant
Poots, J. M., chemist and druggist
Robson & Co., grocers

CHURCH STREET

Blakely, Miss, tea dealer, draper and commission agent
Connolly, R., grocer
Dickson, A., & Sons Ltd., nurserymen and florists
Gill, Mrs. W., road contractor
Warden, John, relieving officer

CONWAY SQUARE

Bailie, George, Stationer and Fancy Goods Warehouse; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Bank of Ireland
Brown, J. J., traveller
Dugan & Co., drapers
Gordon, Joseph, & Sons, tailors and drapers
Heron, Alex., fruiterer
Jamison, David, wholesale and retail confectioner
Lavery, George, spirit dealer
Mackey, S. G., medical hall
Mawhinney, Edward, butcher
Millen, W., hair dresser
Miskelly, Thos., plumber and gas fitter
Morrow, Robert, M.P.S.I.
Murphy, Joseph, butcher and cattle dealer

McNeilly, Alex., & Son, tailors, tobacconists, and fancy warehouse
Sandford, Thos., druggist and optician
Stewart, C. J., boot and shoe warehouse
Tate, Alfred, spirit dealer
Tate, George, spirit dealer
Turner's Fruit Store
Warden, The Misses, dress makers

COURT SQUARE

Christie, Mrs. R., Barilla Ash Soap Manufactory
Christie, Robert B.
Donnan, J., spirit dealer
Griffith, James, publican
Hill, Joseph, grocer
Kirk, T., saddler
Mathers, William, saddler
McCullough, W., spirit dealer
Robson, John, provision merchant

COURT STREET

Cooke, Robert, ex-sergeant R.I.C.
Hamilton, Robt., representative Glen Printing Works
McNeilly, James
McQuoid, T., tailor
Paisley, Thos., building contractor
R.I.C. Barracks
Salvation Army Headquarters

CRAWFORDSBURN ROAD

Ards Weaving Co. Ltd.
Glen Printing and Finishing Co. Ltd.

DONAGHADEE ROAD

Barr, W. J., coach builder
Grant, Wm., & Sons, cloth manufacturers
Malcomson, John, laundry proprietor

EAST STREET

Adgey, John, carter and straw merchant
Freeland & Ferguson, Hemstitching Works
McGimpsey, R., school master

GREAT FRANCES STREET

Alexander, D. E., printer
Beattie, John, merchant
Brett, T. Allen, draper, hosier, milliner, dressmaker, and general outfitter
Byers, Joseph, druggist
Cherry, James M., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
Cummings, Robt., boot and shoe maker
Dorman, J., boot and shoe dealer
Filson, Alex., boot and shoe and drapery merchant
Francis, James, spirit dealer
Gamble, H., draper
Hedley, S., hair dresser
Heron, Alex., greengrocer
Heron, David, jun., grocer
Iveston, John, West Street Hemstitching Works
Kirk, H., tobacconist and fancy warehouse
Kirk, Thos. G., spirit dealer
Martin, L., grocer
Millin, Jos., hair dresser
Moore Bros., bakers and confectioners
Morrison, William, butcher
McCutcheon, Saml., watchmaker and jeweller
McMillan, N., grocer
McWilliams, T. E., tailor and cutter
Newtownards Co-Operative Society
"Newtownards Chronicle and County Down Observer" - Henry Bros., proprietors. Established 1873
Paisley, James, builder and contractor
Philips, Archie, furniture warehouseman
Picture House - R. Morrison, proprietor; C. Morrison, manager
Reid, Miss, milliner and mantle maker
Rice, Samuel, publican
Singer Sewing Machine Company
Smyth, Robert J., butcher
Stewart, Alexander, solicitor
Stouppe, Archie, boot and shoe maker and weaving agent
Tate, Sarah J., spirit dealer
Thompson, John, painter and decorator
Ulster Banking Co. Ltd.

FRANCES STREET LITTLE

Ardis, Miss, dressmaker
Beckett, R. J., representative of Castle Gardens Spinning Mill
Boyce, D., hairdresser
Dalzell, John B., & Co., fowl dealers
Doggart, Adam, building contractor
Johnston, Jos. H., carpenter and builder
Kelly, D. M., draper and dressmaker
Kelly, Samuel C., family grocer and general merchant
Lavery, Hugh, slate, tile, and timber yard
Lynas, W. J., general dealer
Mawhinney & Sons, drapers and dress makers
McBratney, W., horse and sheep trimmer
McGimpsey, William, smith and horse shoer
McMorran Bros., motor engineers
Scott, David, compositor

GREENWELL STREET

Jackson, Mrs. Wm., spirit dealer
Patterson, Wm., fowl dealer
Ritchie, Hugh, horse shoer

HIGH STREET

Apperson, Frank, Commercial Temperance Hotel
Apperson, James, fancy goods warehouse
Ards Motor Transport Co.
Black, S. H., hardware and fancy goods store
Boyle, W., boot and shoe warehouse
Clegg, W. J., grocer
Couser, Miss, fancy warehouse
Devonport & Son, boot and shoe warehouse

Drake, Thos., & Co., grocers
Edgar, Robt., boot and shoe warehouse
Glasgow, F. C., draper
Graham, Hugh, solicitor
Harvey, John, boot and shoe manufacturer
Harvey, S., pawn broker
Johnston Bros., drapers
Londonderry Estate Office
Lucas, Miss, tobacconist and confectioner
Mackintosh, T. C. G., LL.B., Solicitor, High Street
Mahood, J., provision merchant
Mairs, James, draper
Mayne, Thomas, & Son, grocer, grain and wine merchant
Montgomery, Henry, Auctioneer and House Agent, High Street
Moore Bros., grocers and seed merchants
Morgan, Robert J., butcher
Morrison, Robert, butcher
McCrea, John, Old Cross Inn
McCutcheon, James, grocer and provision merchant
McDowell, Joseph, embroidery agent
McDowell, S. J., boot and shoe dealer
McEndoo, W. G., draper
McGimpsey, Miss M., hotel proprietress
Northern Banking Co. Ltd.
Orme, John, hairdresser
Orr, David, auctioneer and land agent
Orr, Mrs. Thomas, stationer and newsagent
Orr, Thomas, auctioneer, valuer, and estate agent
O'Prey & Son, painters and paper hangers
Pedan, Samuel, Jeweller and Watch Maker
Queen's Restaurant (Kirk, Mrs. T. G.), Confectionery and Fancy Baker
Savage, Henry, painter and decorator
Scrabo Hosiery House
Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
Simms & Co., Drapers and Haberdashers
Thompson, Robert, decorator and painter
Warden, R. & G., hardware merchants and iron mongers
White, James, watch maker and jeweller
Young, R. A., grocer

JAMES STREET

Corry, D., sewing agent
Heron, James, secretary Burial Board

JOHN STREET

Gabbie, James, representative of T. R. Lavery's Hemstitching Works

MARK STREET

McLean, P., director Glen Printworks

MARQUIS STREET

Grant, Samuel, manufacturer

MARY STREET

McKeag, E., grocer

MILL STREET

Beattie, James, plasterer
Beattie, Thomas, plasterer
Breen, J., spirit dealer
Haskins, B., pawn broker
Heron, John, grocer
Martin, Wm., & Co., carriers
Montgomery, Andrew, spirit dealer
Patterson, James, fowl dealer
Patterson, Robert, mason
Ramsey, John, Ballyheifer
Woodvale Mineral Water Co.

MOVILLA STREET

Barston, Charles, dentist
Bell, Thomas, grocer
Hanna, Patrick, saddler and spirit merchant
Laverty, T., fowl dealer
McKee, John, solicitor

NORTH STREET

Anderson, Charles, manager hemstitching works
Anderson, T., bird seed warehouse
Burrows, Hugh, spirit dealer, general carpenter and coach builder
Burrows, John, cycle agent and motor engineer
Boyle, Mrs., Newsagent and Stationer; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," North Street
Cavan, Mrs. Jas., grocer and provision merchant
Fleming, John, fish merchant
Foster, Isaac, wood turner and umbrella maker
Freeland, James, West Street Hemstitching Works
Garrett, David, hair dresser
Goudy, John, grocer and provision merchant
Harvey, R. J., boot and shoe maker
Heron, Alex., jun., greengrocer
Irvine, Thos., picture framer
Lee, Mrs. James
Murphy, T., shoemaker
Orr, David, auctioneer
Riddell, R., plumber and gas fitter
Savage, James, fruiterer
Simpson, A. D., registrar of marriages
Smyth, Robert, butcher

POUND STREET

Hedley, S., baker
Paisley, James, building contractor

REGENT STREET

Adams, W. S., manager Stevenson's Hosiery Factory
Arnold, Robert, greengrocer
Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
Ferris, C., furniture dealer
Foster, Robert, painter and decorator and newsagent and confectioner
Frances, Samuel, house and land agent
Irvine, John, cycle engineer
Irwin, W., hosiery factory manager
Jamison, W., photographer
Jones, J., hairdresser
Kelly, R. G., grocer
Kerlin, Wm., grocer
Moore, W. H., spirit dealer
Morrison, James, school master
Murray, Miss, confectioner and tobacconist
McAlea, Mrs. L., spirit dealer
MacIlwaine, J., assistant clerk Urban Council
McVetty, Mrs., spirit dealer
Patterson, W. J., school attendance officer
Russell Bros., house agents, accountants, auctioneers, and stockbrokers
Russell, Mrs. W. J., tobacconist and confectioner
Shaw, H., butcher
Smyth, David, butcher
Stevenson & Co. (W. Irwin), auctioneers
Stevenson & Co., hosiery manufacturers
Stewart, Miss, milliner and dress maker
Trowlan, M., restaurant
Ulster Hotel - Proprietor, J. Jefferson
Wallace, Wm., spirit dealer
Young, David, clerk of Petty Sessions, shipping and insurance agent

RUSSELL PLACE

Johnston, R. M., spirit dealer

SCRABO ROAD

Ulster Print Works Ltd. - J. C. Ferguson, manager; W. Duncan, secretary

SHORE ROAD

Brown, Robt., builder and contractor
Christie's Barrilla Soap factory
Corry, S., hem stictching factory (stitching)
Forsythe, Robert, flax buyer
Lavery, Samuel, carpenter, &c.
Maxwell Bros., motor engineers

SOUTH STREET

Apperson, George, engineer
Carse, Robert, cycle agent and motor engineer
Filson, Alex., draper
Gaw, Mrs., boarding house keeper
Hanna, John, & Co., builder and funeral undertaker, steam saw mills
Hawe, H., grocer and baker
Irish Tapestry Company
Jackson, Wm., jun., spirit dealer
Stewart, Miss N., grocer
Watson, Alexander, grocer

VICTORIA AVENUE

Anderson, William
Cole, P. A., principal Technical School
Corry, Samuel, manufacturer
Finlay, Hugh C., school attendance officer
Grant, John, manufacturer's agent
Lavery, D., manager hemstitching works
Lavery, T. R., J.P., M.P.
McCartney, Hugh, town clerk
McRoberts, W.
Orr, David, school master
Sandford, Thomas, chemist

WILLIAM STREET

Arnold, R., grocer and provision merchant
Beattie, William, photographer
Harkness, H., grocer
Martin, Edward, carrier

WEST STREET

Abernethy, John, spirit dealer
Ards Hemstitching Co. - W. Jas. Ferguson, proprietor
Gilfillan, Mrs. Thomas P., grocer
Hamilton, Robert, woollen manufacturer
Iveston & Co., hemstitching factory
Smyth, James, builder and contractor

ZION PLACE

Eadie, John, spirit dealer
Gibson, Mrs., grocer

FARMERS

Bailie, Geo., Whitespots
Bailie, James, Cunningburn
Boyd, Alexander, Ballyblack
Boyd, William, Drumhirk
Brown, Hugh Reid, Drumhirk
Campbell, John, Cottown
Colville, John, Tullynagardy
Cooper, Robert, Cunningburn
Crawford, Henry, Ballysallagh
Crawford, Wm. John, Ballyharry
Cummings, Miss E., Greengraves
Dalzell, Robert H., Ballywatticock
Dickson, Thomas, Millecross
Donaldson, David O., Movilla
Dunn, Thomas, Granshaw
Eadie, Thos., Drumhirk
Ferguson, John A., Greengraves
Ferguson, Robert, Ballymagreechan
Ferguson, Robt., Ballyalton
Ferguson, The Misses, Bowtown
Finlay, Mrs., Swiss Cottage, Ballyhaft
Finlay, Wm., Ballywatticock
Flanagan, James, Whitespots
Gilliland, D. & J., Castleavery
Gowdy, James, Ballyskeagh
Gray, John, Ballymoney
Hall, James, Ballysallagh
Harper, Robert, Ballygrainey
Hawe, Wm., Loughries
Jardin, Adam, Scrabo
Kennedy, David, Greengraves
Mackintosh, Jas. A., Cottown
Malcomson, A., The Farm, Whitespots
Malcolmson, David, Whitespots
Martin, Wm., Loughries
Menown, Hugh, Ballyrea
Millar, John, Ballysallagh
Milliken, Robert, Tullynagardy
Milliken, Samuel, Ballyskeagh
Miskelly, Hugh, Granshaw
Moore, Isaac, Killearn
Moore, John, Loughries
Moore, John, Glenavon
Moore, John, Ballyalicock
Moore, Wm., Whitespots
Moore, Wm., Ballyblack
Munce, Wm. F., Greengraves
McAlpine, John, Castleavery
McConnell, William, Tullynagardy
McCracken, Henry, Cunningburn
McCready, T. D., Ballyskeagh
McCullagh, John, Ballycullen
McDonald, Alex., Loughries
McDowell, John, Granshaw
McGimpsey, Wm. Thos., Loughries
McKee, Hamilton, Ballycullen
McKee, William, Ballyskeagh
McKibben, Alex., Greengraves
McKinney, Mrs., Ballyrea
McMorran Bros., Castleavery
McRoberts, John, Ballyoran
McWilliams, Samuel, Craigantlet
Orr, Henry, Cronstown
Patterson, Alexander, Drumhirk
Patton, Henry, J.P., Whitespots
Patton, Hugh, Comber Road
Peden, Robert, Craigantlet
Perry, James, Ballymoney
Rankin, John, Drumhirk
Rankin, Wm. H., Loughries
Robb, The Misses, Bushy Park, Ballyskeagh
Stewart, Frank, Cottown
Wallace, George, Movilla
Wallace, Wm., Drumhirk
Warden, David, Cunningburn
Warden, Hugh, Ballywatticock
Warden, Mrs. Geo., Bowtown
Warden, Robert, Ballygrainey
White, John, Drumhirk
Wright, James, Ballysallagh

NEWTOWNHAMILTON

         Newtownhamilton is in the Barony of Upper Fews, nine miles Irish south by east from Armagh, eight miles west of Newry, and thirteen miles from Dundalk, is pleasantly situated, and impresses a stranger favourably on entering from Armagh or Castleblayney. Farmers make a great feature of dairying, as the land about the town is good grass land; it is also suitable for raising potatoes, oats, and flax, the latter bringing very high prices in the Newry and Armagh markets. Population, 625

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. R. B. White, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Brown
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Kerley, P.P.; Rev. A. P. Smyth, C.C.; Rev. P. Gogarty, C.C.; Rev. P. J. Devlin, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Townsend National School - Joseph Donaldson, teacher; assistant, J. Loney
Newtownhamilton National School - Thos. Gribbin, teacher; assistant, Miss Donnelly
Dispensary - W. J. Dawson, M.D.
Ulster Bank Branch - Cashier, J. Craig; assistant, W. J. McKendry
Registration of Births, &c. - W. J. Dawson, registrar; W. H. Starr, assistant registrar
Magistrates who preside at petty sessions - Hugh G. Douglas, P. McConville (chairman Rural District Council), P. G. Shaw, Michael Smyth, W. J. Robb, John Harland, W. J. Dawson
Clerk of Petty Sessions - W. H. Starr, Commissioner of Oaths, agent for Patriotic Insurance Company, Phoenix Fire Office, Law Accident Office, Scottish Provident Institution, auctioneer and estate agent
Assistant - Herbert W. Starr
Solicitors - Patrick Lavery, Fisher & Fisher, and Cromie, John G. Reid, J. Toner
R.U.C. - Sergeant, W. J. Kenny
Post Office - Miss L. Jenkins; assistant, Miss Johnston.
Old-Age Pensions Committee - Pension officer, Officer Inland Revenue, Castleblaney; clerk, Clerk of Union, Castleblayney

INHABITANTS

Andrews, Samuel, shipping agent and auctioneer
Ardis, A., druggist and general merchant
Ardis, Eliza Jane, grocer

Bailie, Misses, grocer
Beacom, William, pensioner and carter
Bingham, David, entertainment
Bingham., W. J., labourer
Boyd, George, labourer
Boyd, Mary, lace worker
Bradley, John, contractor
Bradshaw, Ellen, publican
Brennan, David, smith
Brennan, James, smith
Brennan, Eliza Jane, farmer
Burke, Leo., teacher
Burke, Mrs., dress maker
Burke P., tailor
Burns, Alexander
Burns, John R., rate collector, Newry No. 2
Burns, Miss, music teacher

Caherty, Peter, contractor and draper
Callaghan, John, smith
Callan, Mrs., nurse
Canning, P., coach builder
Cannon, Frank, grocer and refreshment rooms
Cooke, Henry, farmer and publican
Cooke, John and James, butchers, mill owners, and farmers
Cooke, Joseph, butcher
Cooke, Joseph, jun., farmer
Cooke, Robert, dealer
Cooke, Watson, butcher
Cooke, William, flesher
Co-Operative Butter and Egg Stores
Copeland, James, carter
Copeland, Saml., jun., carter
Cornet, J., draper and boot merchant
Cosgrove, A. C., publican
Cosgrove, Francis, hardware merchant
Crummy, Terence, boot maker

Dennison, John, pedlar
Devine, P., publican

Farley, Peter, cattle dealer
Feehan, Patrick, labourer
Finnegan, Frederick, publican
Finnegan, Mrs., dress maker
Forsythe, Jas., tailor
Frazer, William J., publican and grocer

Glenny, Thomas, grocer and farmer

Hamill, P., saddler
Hannaway, Mrs., Margaret
Harvey, Edward, labourer
Hawthorne, Annie, draper
Hawthorne, Elizabeth, publican and posting establishment, and motor cars
Hawthorne, James, car owner
Hawthorne, Thomas, farmer
Hawthorne, Wm., farmer & coal merchant
Hearty, Catherine
Hearty, Thos., refreshment rooms
Holland, Arthur, egg dealer
Hughes, Jas., car owner
Hughes, Peter, publican and baker
Hunter, Edwin, farmer

Irwin, John, mason
Irwine, Jane, publican and undertaker

Johnston, Catherine, lace worker
Johnston, Charles, cattle dealer

Kearney, Frank, Rock Cottage
Kelly, Terence, labourer
Kernaghan, James, grocer, timber and coal merchant

Leemon, John, labourer

Mackin, B. & F., publicans, grocers and farmers
Mallie, Mrs. P., draper and outfitter
Mallie, Mrs. T. L., White Cross Hotel
Martin, John, carter
Molloy, Peter, carter
Morgan, James, boot maker
Morris, Bridget, grocer
Morris, Mrs. Jane, publican
Murphy, John, farmer
Murray, Catherine, lace worker
Murray, Margaret, lace worker

McArdle. Peter, publican
McBennett, Catherine, grocer and publican
McCann, Miss, grocer
McClean, M. J., grocer
McConville, Patk., labourer
McCoy, James, labourer
McCullagh, David, farmer
McCullough, James, postman
McCurl, Mrs.
McDonald, John, letter carrier
McFerron, Miss M.
McGaw, Mrs., grocer
McGeown, John, entertainer
McGeown, Francis, flesher and grocer
McGeown, Patrick, boot maker
McGuigan, Mary, labourer
McIlwaine, James, bill poster
McKee, A., grocer and farmer
McKee, Hugh, publican, undertaker
McKenna, James, publican
McKeenan, David T., civil bill officer and sheriff's baliff (bailiff)
McLean Bros., motor and cycle agents
McLernon, Miss, grocer
McManus, Patrick, publican
McVey, Joseph, labourer

Nicholl, James, postman
Nugent, P., grocer

O'Neil, Thomas, publican, grocer, and hardware merchant
O'Rourke, Alice, lace worker

Patton, Samuel, saddler
Paxton, Maria, publican, farmer
Paxton, William, jun., farmer
Preston, James, publican and motor garage
Preston, Thomas, grocer
Preston, W. J., carter and farmer

Riddle, Andrew, Aughinurk

Savage, James, labourer
Slane, Michael, jun., labourer
Slane, Matthew, grocer and fowl dealer
Slane, Peter, van man
Smyth, Miss S. J., draper
Starr, Herbert W., Armagh County National Health Insurance Committee
Steen, John, boot merchant
Stenson, Miss, grocer

Taylor, David, labourer
Tiernan, Miss K., dress maker
Toner, P., butcher
Trodden, William, sewing agent, stationer and delph warehouse; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Trodden, Patrick, boot maker

Watson, John, sexton Parish Church
Watt Bros., coach builders
Watt, William, contractor
West, James, rate collector and farmer

NEWTOWNSTEWART

          Is a pretty little town on the Great Northern Railway, midway between Omagh and Strabane. It is best known, perhaps, for its proximity to the Ulster Governor's princely residence and demesne at Baronscourt, about three miles distant. The district teems with interest for the antiquarian, the ruins of several old castles being in the vicinity, as well as a number of cromlechs and raths, and is also an important tourist centre, many visitors being attracted from across the Channel by the good fishing on the Rivers Strule, Mourne, and Derg. The Foyle and Bann Fishery Company have a salmon hatchery near the town, which has been a great benefit to anglers. A prominent feature of the lower end of the town is the Stewart Castle, one massive gable of which stands unmoved to every storm, in which King James II. slept on his way from the Siege of Derry, and then burnt the Castle next morning. Petty Sessions are held on the third Thursday of each month. Tourists have now an additional attraction in the Golf Links, the ground for which was generously given by his Grace the Duke of Abercorn. The market days are Monday and Thursday (pork only). The shops' half-holiday is on Wednesday. Population in 1911, 1.012

Post Office - Miss Baxter, postmistress
Clerks in Post Office - Miss Lucas and R. Sloan; messenger, J. McCullagh
Royal Irish Constabulary - District-Inspector Wm. Wright, Head Constable Kennedy, and 20 men
Petty Sessions Clerk - J. J. Patterson
Magistrates - Lieut.-Col. R. H. Ellis, Thos. Falls, Captain Gosselin, R.M.; Andrew Love, J. J. Lyons, Thos. Dick, J. Crawford, J. J. Fleming, A. McSorley, James Stewart, W. H. Todd, Messrs. E. T. Herdman, William Hood, P. Lafferty, William T. Millar, J. H. Mellon, D. A. Ross, P. McGlynn, R. McNamee, Ed. Gallagher (Strabane), A. J. Gallagher, John Devine, P. Roche, J. McLaughlin, M. J. Wauchob
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Moses Gillespie

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. T. L. Healy, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. Morton, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. J. Moran, M.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Wm. McLaughlin, P.P.; Rev. J. McGowan, C.C., curate

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Northern Bank - D. E. Agnes, manager
Bank of Ireland - Attendance from Omagh Mondays and fair days
Rural District Councillors - Messrs. James Gallagher and John Wilson
Orange Hall - Caretaker, A. Kerr
Town Hall - P. O'Doherty, Victoria Bridge, Strabane
National Model School - Boys' department, R. McIlwaine, headmaster; H. McCormick, assistant teacher; girls' department, Miss Cumins, headmistress; Miss Young, assistant; infant department, Miss Harrison, headmistress; Mrs. Baird, assistant
Public Weighbridge - Henderson's Ltd.
Golf Club - Hon. secretary, R. McIlwaine
National School - Mr. J. J. McAnulla, teacher. Girls' department - Miss Fisher, teacher; Miss T. Fisher, assistant
Registrars of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Lyle, registrar
Whitehill Creamery - Proprietors, Hendersons Ltd.; manager, H. Campbell
Masonic Lodge 547 - Secretary, W. B. Walsh, Newtownstewart. L.O.L. No. 5 - W.M., Jeremiah Dunbar; L.O.L. 39 - W.M., R. Patterson
School Attendance Committee - W. J. Sinclair, secretary
Farmers' Union - R. Patterson, secretary
Cow Testing Association - Jas. Wilson, jun., supervisor
Newtownstewart Model Creamery - Proprietors, Henderson's Ltd.
Pork and Corn Market - Hendersons Ltd.
Co-operative Dairy Society - R. Patterson, secretary
Abercorn Hotel and Posting Establishment - Mrs. Marshall
Castle Hotel and Posting Establishment - Mrs. Roche
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, Robert Bell, Demesne Office, Baronscourt

INHABITANTS

Alexander, W. J., publican, Main Street
Anderson, James, caretaker, Churchyard
Arbuckle, James, Dublin Street
Arbuckle, Thos., tailor
Ashenhurst, John, grocer, Dublin Street

Baird, John W., farmer
Ballintine, James, Dublin Street
Barton, William, carpenter, Dublin Street
Baxter, Miss, postmistress
Beattie, John, farmer, Crosh
Bell, R., general manager, Baronscourt Demesne

Clarke, Ernest, flax mill proprietor, Magheracolton
Conway, Michael, grocer, Dublin Street
Crampsie, J., Gallon N.S.
Crowe, John, general dealer, Mill Street
Crozier, Jas., motor car hirer
Cumins, Miss F., Model School
Currie, John, carpenter, Mill Street

Derry, John, chemist
Devine, P., publican
Dick, Ezekiel, farmer, The Cottage, Glenock
Dick, Thomas, auctioneer, Ballymullerty
Donnelly, Robert, Dublin Street
Doonan, T. J., boot merchant
Dunbar, David, Old Lodge Road
Dunbar, Jeremiah, farmer, Grange
Duncan, Miss, Central cafe, Main Street
Duncan, Oliver, carpenter, Mill Street
Duncan, W. J., Mill Street

Ewing, Annie, dressmaker

Finlayson, E., publican, Dublin Street
Fisher, Miss, school teacher, Main Street

Galbraith, R., grocer
Gallagher, A., grocer, Back Street
Gallagher, A. J., pork and egg merchant
Gallagher, F., cattle dealer, Main Street
Gallagher, F., hawker, Old Lodge Road
Gallagher, James, publican
Gallagher, Margaret, confectioner, Main Street
Gallagher, William, butcher, Back Street
Gallagher, W. J., butcher, Back Street
Gillespie, B., Castlebrae
Gordon, J. J., farmer, Tullynadall

Hamilton, Alex., Dublin Street
Harkin, J., blacksmith
Harper, Thomas, jun., Mill Street
Hegarity, J. J., boot and shoe maker, Main Street
Hempton, Jas., builder
Henderson's Ltd., grocers, hardware merchants and Model Creamery
Henderson's Ltd., Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Henderson, W. R., Press correspondent
Hill, Joseph, farmer, Lislap
Hill, Robert, farmer, Gallon
Hill, Robert, farmer, Crosh
Holland, John, water works manager
Hood, F. L., Ashfield
Hood, Miss, Main Street
Hood, Mrs. R. H., auctioneer, Moyle Road
Hood & Co., general drapers, hardware, guano and seed merchants and undertakers

Jack, Robert, Mill Street
Jack, Miss, music teacher

Kane, Mrs., boarding house, Dublin Street
Kane, P., hackney motor owner
Kelly, Miss, publican, Mill Street
Kerr, Alexander, Orange Hall
Kerr, Robert, tailor, Dublin Street
Kerr & Barbour, tailors
Kyle, J., teacher Ardstraw N.S.

Lyle, Wm., M.D., Dublin Street
Lynch, J. J., fowl merchant, New Lodge Road
Lyons, J. J., farmer, Riversdale
Lyttle, Wm., teacher, Dublin Street

Mahaffey, Alex., The Mill, Mill Street
Marks, George, Castle House
Marshall, Mrs. S., proprietress, Abercorn Hotel
Matthews, Joseph, farmer, Mourne View
Mellon, J. H., J.P., Red House
Millar, W. T., M.P., Brook House
Miller, W. J., grocer and seed merchant
Molloy Bros., poultry merchants
Moore, A., auctioneer, &c., Milltown
Moore, James, farmer, Grange
Moore, Jas. A., farmer, Grange
Moore, John J., farmer, Grange
Moore, Robert, flax mill proprietor, Woodbrook
Moorehead, Joseph, gardener, Old Lodge Road
Morrow, J., cashier, Northern Bank
Morton, Rev. David, The Manse
Mullan, Miss, grocer, Main Street
Murphy, J. G., grocer, Drumlegagh

McBeth, R., manager Model Creamery
McBride, Hugh, publican and grocer, Main Street
McClelland, J., stationmaster G.N.R.
McCollum, Wm., farmer, Aldohil
McConnell, R., farmer, Grange
McCrossan, R., boot maker
McCullagh, Annie, fancy goods dealer
McCullagh, C, boot and shoe maker, Dublin Street
McCullagh, M., tailor, Back Street
McCurdy, J., cycle agent
McFadden, John, Grange Terrace
McFarland, Geo., farmer, Aldohil
McFarland, Robt., farmer, Corrick Lodge
McGlinchey, Mrs., newsagent and fancy goods store
McGorman, Jas., gardener
McGuigan, P., hairdresser
Mclhatton, Robt., coach painter, Back Street
McIlwaine, R., principal teacher, Model School
McIvor, Mrs., Moyle House
McKee, James, Back Street
McKenna, J., motor garage
McKeown, Miss, Town View
McKinley, Mrs., grocer, Mill Street
McLaughlin, S., town postman, Mill Street
McLaughlin, W. J., postman, Dublin Street
McMaster, J., saddler
McNamee, B., carpenter, Back Street
McNamee, E., painter
McNamee, J., carpenter, Back Street
McNamee, Patrick, farmer, Dublin Street

Parke, Wm., Dublin Street
Patterson, James, signalman, G.N. Railway
Patterson, R., creamery manager

Ramsey, Wm., flax mill proprietor, Ardstraw
Robinson, Thomas, blacksmith and coach builder, Railway Road
Roche, Mrs., hotel proprietress and undertaker
Roche, P., draper
Ross, J. J., farmer, Glenock
Ross, S., & Sons, boot makers

Sainsbury, R. W., veterinary surgeon
Scott, W. & C., Ltd., Corn Mills
Sinclair, W. J., civil bill officer and school attendance officer, Dublin Street
Smith, J. P. B., flax mill proprietor, Milltown
Smith, Miss, dress maker
Smyth, Mrs. D. P., millinery and mantle warehouse, Main Street
Sproule, James, grocer, Mill Street
Stafford, Robt., Grange Terrace
Stevenson, Mrs., cafe and temperance hotel

Tait, George, insurance agent
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, D. Cunningham, Grocer, Ardstraw
T
odd, W. H., J.P., Mourneleigh

Vaughan, Robert, farmer, Pound Street

Walsh, W. B., secretary Tyrone Agricultural Committee, Moyle Road
Wasson, R., grocer, Ballykeel
Wilkinson, J., blacksmith
Wilson, Alex., farmer, Deerpark
Wilson, James, farmer, Pubble
Wilson, John, draper, seed merchant, and auctioneer, Main Street