LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
  1918  Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1918 Index

A to Antigua St.  -  A Part 2  -  B to Berry St.  -  B Part 2  -  C to Cheviot Ave  -  Chichester Ave to Conway St.  -  C Part 3  -  D to Donegall Road
D Part 2  -  E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  I J K  -  L to Lim  -  L Pt2  -  M to Mea  -  M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

go to Mc

The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive but alternative/  One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5, and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6, etc.

Medway Street
off Dee Street
Victoria Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Stack, J., joiner
   3. Kay, J., soldier
   5. Booth, J., labourer
   7. Greer, Catherine
   9. Lowry, Saml., platers' helper
 11. Spence, H., labourer
 13. Williams, Mrs. Eliza
 15. Savage, Jas., labourer
 17. Brown, W., plater
 19. Kane, Jas., labourer
 21. Black, Saml., labourer
 23. Stokes, Edwd., labourer
 25. French, W., labourer
 27. Lanaghan, Robt., labourer
 29. Cooke, J., labourer
 31. Patton, Jas., labourer
 33. Picken, Thos., sailor
 35. Dumigan, R., boiler maker
 37. McIntyre, A., driller
 39. Nimick, A., soldier
 41. Whyte, Kathleen
 43. Dunn, Jas., moulder
 45. May, William, soldier
 47. Jenkins, Robt., labourer
 49. Collins, G., labourer
 51. Girvan, J., labourer
 53. Mathewson, A., boiler maker
 55. Lynn, Jos., driller
 57. Bates, Mrs. M.
 59. Kennedy, F., labourer
 61. Wilson, John, dealer
                               __________

   2. Callen, John, labourer
   4. Humphrey, John, labourer
   6. Hanna, Mrs. M.
   8. Eakins, James, labourer
 10. Lindsay, Robt., clerk
 12. Warnock, Mrs.
 14. Gibson, W., labourer
 16. McWilliams, J., labourer
 18. Patience, Thos., labourer
 20. Murray, Jas., painter
 22. Heasley, Robt., labourer
 24. Coburn, John, rivetter
 26. Carson, Mrs.
 28. Donnan, James, labourer
 30. Bell, Jos., labourer
 32. Callen, Francis, joiner
 34. Hicks, J., labourer
 36. Heazley, Wm., carter
 38. Berry, Thos., boiler maker
 40. Graham, W., labourer
 42. Dixon, R., labourer
 44. Gordon, A., labourer
 46. Bingham, T., shoe maker
 48. Arthurs, Jas., rivetter
 50. Cherry, Wm., labourer
 52. Vacant
 54. Crothers, Wm., engineer
 56. Greer, J., brush maker
 58. Gregg, Walter, labourer
 60. Lowry, Robt., labourer
 62. Irvine, Jas., soldier
 64. McClune, James, labourer
 66. Roxborough, Jas., labourer
 68. Nicholl, Saml., labourer
 70. McLean, John, holder-up
 72. Magee, Mrs. Jane
 74. Elwood, James, labourer
 76. Beattie, Francis, labourer
 78. Ferguson, Alfred, joiner
 80. McKillen, Mrs.
 82. Mahood, Robt., labourer
 84. Vacant

Meenan Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street
Shankill Ward, North par. Div.

1, 3, 5. Kelly, Geo., grocer
   7. Gray, Edwd.., pavior
   9. Morgan, Jas., soldier
 11. McCullough, David, labourer
 13. Townsley, W., ship carpenter
 15. Keenan, W. J., labourer
 17. Keenan, Minnie
 19. Moore, James, labourer
 21. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 23. Spence, Mrs.
 25. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 27. McCutcheon, Wm., labourer
                               __________

2, 4. Madden, Michael, publican
   6. Townsley, Rebecca
   8. Morrow, Andw., soldier
 10. Shannon, Robt., soldier
 12. McIlveen, R. J., seaman
 14. Lyons, Miss
 16. Martin, John, labourer
 18. Shannon, Louden, labourer
 20. Martin, Thos., van driver
 22. Hughes, Wm., carter
 24. Millar, W. J., cabinet maker
 26. McClelland, Geo., soldier
 28. Turner, Wm. J., labourer

Meenan Street Upper
Crimea Street to Snugville Street
Shankill Ward, North Par. Div.

   1. Side door
   3. Crawford, R., hackle setter
   5. McIlwrath, R., baker
   7. Bell, Sarah
   9. Holmes, Hugh
 11. Monro, Martha
 13. Silvey, John, labourer
 15. Morrow, Saml., labourer
 17. Preston, Wm. J., labourer
 19. Brown, Wm., moulder
 21. Beckett, Saml., driller
 23. Scott, Henry, brass moulder
 25. Todd, Robt., labourer
 27. Lane, F., labourer
 29. Hanley, Fras., labourer
 31. McNeill, Sarah
 33. Quinn, David
 35. Dawson, Jas., labourer
 37. Nevin, Alex., plasterer
 39. Hillock, David, labourer
 41. McMillan, W. J., painter
 43. McDowell, Hannah
 45. Neeson, M. J.
 47. Curry, Kate
                               __________

   2. Briggs, Mary
   4. Clarke, Hugh
   6. Clarke, Wm., plater
   8. Cully, Robert, labourer
 10. Rowan, John, labourer
 12. Coey, Helen
 14. Hanna, Thos., labourer
 16. Forsythe, John, labourer
 18. Gateway
 20. McCleery, Jas., pattern maker
 22. Neill, Alex., van man
 24. Telford, Jas., rivetter
 28. Grainger, Thos., dairyman
 30. Hawthorne, Sarah
 32. Lyons, Amelia
 34. Hanna, G., grocer
 36. McClurkin, S. J., brass moulder
 38. Beattie, Saml., joiner
40 to 46. Davison, M. S., pawn broker (side door)

Melbourne Street
from Brown Street to Townsend Street
3 to 19, Woodvale Ward, West Par. Div.;
2 to 40, Smithfield Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. Brown Street N.S. - Principal, J. McMillan
   3. Shorten, John C.
   5. Nesbitt, Robt., carter
   7. Fox, John, labourer
   9. Wilson, Hugh, tinsmith
 11. McCausland, Jas., labourer
 13. McDonald, W., labourer
 15. Catherwood, W., labourer
 17. Irwin, Mary Jane, grocer
 19. Clugston, Wm., carter
                              __________

2 to 6. Murtagh, Peter, publican
   8. Robinson, Annie
 10. Whale, William
 12. Maguire, John, pensioner
 14. Wildridge, Chas., painter
 16. McAuley, Wm., labourer
 18. Wilson, Hugh, tinsmith
 20. Smith, Samuel, labourer
 22. Stewart, David, grocer
 24. Gray, Hugh, labourer
 26. Morrow, Margaret
 28. McKillop, Andw., labourer
 30. Burns, David, labourer
..........Hope Place intersects
 32. Patterson, Jas., labourer
 34. Moore, David, labourer
 36. Campbell, Mary
 38. Fleming, Jos., holder up
 40. Halliday, Mary

Melrose Avenue
off Upper Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield
Pottinger Ward, East Par. Div.

       Vacant ground
   4. Beattie, Thos., brick layer
   6. White, Elizabeth
   8. McKinley, Saml., grocer
 10. Patterson, W., rivetter
 12. Wallace, J., grocer
 14. Patterson, Mark, labourer
 16. Pepper, Jas., loom fitter
 18. Simpson, Wm., fitter
                               __________

   1. McCallum, J.
   3. Burns, Wm., baker
   5. Lindsay, William
   7. Campbell, Sarah
   9. Young, James, labourer
 11. Hogg, S., lithographer
 13. Nicholson, A., rivetter
 15. Forsythe, David, moulder
 17. Clarke, James, joiner
 19. Leitch, John, moulder
 21. Cunningham, J. M., grocer
 23. Stafford, James, rigger
 25. Magill, J., machine man
 27. Hunsdale, S., caulker
 29. Campbell, J.

Melrose Street
from Lisburn Road to Northbrook Street
Windsor Ward, South Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. Hewitt, John, horse dealer
   3. McMahon, Mrs. M. A.
   5. Donnelly, J., van driver
   7. Mateer, Mrs. Agnes C.
   9. McMullan, Miss
..........Sandringham Street intersects
 11. O'Donohoe, Susan, spirit grocer
 13. McAleese, Patk., stone mason
 15. Miller, W., baker
 17. Rooney, Mrs. J.
 19. Knowles, John, postman
 21. Haslett, John, tram conductor
 23. Taylor, John
 25. Bryans, Robt., machine man
 27. Greer, W. R., driller
 29. Bradley, John, R.I.C.
 31. Campbell, W. J., joiner
 33. Donohue, Thomas, R.I.C.
 35. Wilson, Samuel
 37. Lowry, Wm., joiner
 39. Johnston, David, tailor
 41. Jackson, W. J., joiner
 43. Rainey, James, clerk
 45. Cross, John, tram conductor
 47. Loughead, W. G., c ashier
 49. O'Connor, E., tram inspector
 51. Boal, Robert, assurance inspector
 53. Tiernan, J. J., sergt. R.I.C.
 55. Belshaw, Hugh, manager
 57. McCartney, John, groom
 59. Hyland, William
 61. Griffith, Isaac, engine driver
 63. Scott, Archer, chauffeur
..........Lorne Street intersects
 65. Dint, Thomas, chef
 67. Cotman, B., R.I.C.
 69. Clarke, John, box maker
 71. Gaw, John, tailor
 73. Bartlett, Mrs. Harriett
 75. Russell, B. T., R.I.C.
 77. McCoubrie, T., chauffeur
 79. Bailey, Mrs.
 81. Nelson, R., gardener
 83. Ainley, Jos., pattern kr.? (maker)
 85. Stanage, Robert, R.I.C.
 87. Ryan, Henry, R.I.C.
 89. McDowell, Jas., gardener
 91. Ervine, W. J., labourer
 93. Thompson, S., laundryman
 95. Hayes, Geo., plumber
 97. Magill, Wm., warehouseman
 99. Thompson, W., chauffeur
101. McIlwrath, J., brass moulder
103. Caughey, Miss Elizabeth
105. Cahoon, Wm., carpenter
107. Eccles, Thomas, gas fitter
109. Agnew, Alex., smith
111. Lindsay, Margaret
113. Graham, J. R., plater
115. Waide, Miss Mary A.
117. Dorrity, Charles, carpenter
119. Rea, Saml., carpenter
121. Maitland, Miss Annie
123. Cornellan, R. J., iron srtr.
125. Gordon, Mrs. Ann
127. Arneill, Wm., engine driver
129. Ferguson, F. A., accountant
131. Houston, Sam., saddler
133. McMurray, Mrs. Margt.
135. Mannagh, Miss
                              __________

..........Sandringham Street intersects
   2. Stewart, C., tobacconist
   4. Irvine, Mrs.
   6. Bleakley & Agnew, carpenter
 10. Cole, John, mechanic
 12. Johnston, R., postman
 14. Whitten, Wm., joiner
 16. Pearson, Jas., shirt cutter
 18. Harkness, R., coachman
 20. McClure, James, boot maker
 22. Simpson, Wm., postman
 24. Dickson, Mrs.
 26. McGimpsey, Miss
 28. Kelly, W. J., head postman
 30. Wright, William
 32. Fraser, Mrs.
 34. Titterington, H., postman
 36. Lennox, B. A., linen lapper
 38. McGimpsey, T. J., draper
 40. Rea, John, R.I.C.
 42. Ferguson, Thos., engineer
 44. Brown, John, linen business
 46. Ireland, John, tailor
 48. Rodden, Wm., fitter
 50. Smith, Wm., time keeper
 52. Boyd, Wm., plater
 54. White, Mrs. Frances
 56. Best, George, linen business
 58. Coleman, Thos., boiler maker
 60. Kerley, Thomas, pensioner
 62. MacCutcheon, Wm., gardener
..........Lorne Street intersects
 64. Skelton, David, butcher
 66. Graham, Wesley, bread server
 68. Oxley, Fred, iron turner
 70. Lindsay, T., cabinet maker
 72. McLean, Wm., compositor
 74. Davidson, R. H., baker
 76. Hughes, Ed., linen business
 78. Howley, A. W., butcher
 80. Lynn, Alex., pawn broker
 82. Nevin, F., bookkeeper
 84. Fee, John, R.I.C.
 86. Gass, Jos., bread server
 88. Armstrong, John, painter
 90. Mackey, Alex., fitter
 92. Furlong, W. B., teacher
 94. Redding, R., linen lapper
 96. Adams, Robt., fireman
 98. Cooke, Miss Mary
100. Laverty, Robt., tailor
102. Harris, Jas., tram conductor
104. Dunbar, Jas., carpenter
106. Rollins, C., linen business
108. McCloskey, Jas., R.I.C.
110. Caldwell, J., workhouse official
112. McKisack, Jas., van man
114. Parker, John, painter
116. Leach, Wm., engineer
118. Bennett, Mrs.
120. Dodds, Jas., fireman
122. Collings, Fred., clerk
124. Hillen, James, cutter
126. Wright, Miss Martha
128. Henderson, J., crane man
130. Donaldson, Wm., fitter
132. Harvey, Robt., confectioner

Memel Street
off Bridge End
Pottinger Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Stores
   3. McIlwaine, John, labourer
   5. Boal, James, labourer
   7. Loughlin, Jas., boiler maker
..........Donegore Street intersects
   9. Harrison, Thos., labourer
 11. Beattie, Saml., labourer
 13. McMaster, R., labourer
 15. Bellis, G. R., rivetter
 17. Neill, Robt., labourer
..........Laganview Street intersects
 19. Sloan, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 21. Port, John, labourer
 23. Cairns, Elizabeth
 25. Dundas, John J., labourer
 27. Gateway
 29. Vacant
 31. Tollerton, Wm., tailor
 33. Keenan, Wm., soldier
 35. Skelly, Jas., carter
..........Newfoundland Street intersects
 37. McNeilly, Eliza Jane
 39. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
 41. Chambers, W. J., iron turner
 43. Matthews, Thos., labourer
 45. Bowman, Wm., rivetter
..........Landsend Street intersects
                               __________

   4. Speers, James, grocer
   6. Campbell, Ernest, labourer
   8. Scott, Wm., labourer
 10. McCready, Elizabeth
 12. Warnock, Geo., labourer
..........Donegore Street intersects
 14. Ramsey, W. J., labourer
 16. Leckey, Wm., labourer
 18. Dineley, J., brass finisher
 20. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 22. Christie, Moses, labourer
 24. Matthews, Saml., fireman
..........Laganview Street intersects
 26. Matthews, Robt., fireman
 30. Shaw, Richard, labourer
 32. Stewart, Wm., holder up
 34. Irvine, M. J., grocer
..........Baywood Street intersects
36, 38. Maguire, H., spirit grocer
 40. Hutchinson, W. J., sheet metal worker
 42. Kitchen, Wm., rivetter
 44. Holland, Jas., labourer
 46. Ferguson, Robt. J., labourer
..........Hanwood Street intersects
 48. McLaughlin, Ed., labourer
 50. Nixon, W. J., labourer
 52. Kerr, Samuel, labourer
 54. McIlveen, Fredk., labourer
 56. McGuckin, Hugh, rivetter
 58. Gateway
 60. Rea, Thomas, labourer

Merkland Street
Springfield Road to Lanark Street
Woodvale Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. O'Neill, Lizzie
   3. Carlin, Margaret
   5. Beggs, James, joiner
   7. Lavery, Walter
   9. Sames, Harry, fitter
 11. McBride, John, preparing master
 13. McCormick, John
                              __________

 2a. McNeice, Samuel, fitter
   2. Leabody, Jos., fitter
   4. Walsh, J. J., turner
   6. Strong, Robt., time keeper
   8. McClarnon, John, labourer
 10. Stewart, John, insurance agent
 12. Dornan, Sarah
 14. Blood, Wm., labourer

Merrion Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road
Falls Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. Hill, David, greaser
   3. Berwick, Mary, fancy box maker
   5. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
   7. Trainor, Patk., labourer
   9. McKernon, Geo., shoe maker
 11. Manning, Thos., labourer
 13. Short, James, labourer
 15. Kane, Elizabeth, spinner
 17. McKeever, P., french polisher
 19. Brown, Henry, labourer
 21. Graham, Thos., slater
 23. O'Neill, James, labourer
 25. Caulfield, Michael, draper
 27. Lismore, Walter, tailor
 29. Kelly, Danl., labourer
 31. Dunlop, Catherine, house keeper
 33. Meighan, D., iron turner
 35. Caldwell, Chas., cooper
 37. Greenan, Patk., labourer
 39. Casey, Patk., labourer
 41. Gourley, Chas., labourer
 43. McCallum, James, waiter
 45. Kane, James, labourer
 47. Lawlor, Edwd., labourer
 49. McGuigan, Thos., labourer
 51. Larkin, John, carpenter
 53. McKinley, Joseph, sailor
 55. Flavell, Hugh, flax dresser
 57. McCartan, E., labourer
                               __________

   2. Breakey, Margaret
   4. Coyle, James, sailor
   6. Rooney, Isabella, tailoress
   8. Gallaher, Patk., labourer
 10. Price, James, butcher
 12. Maguire, Michael, tailor
 14. McCamily, James, labourer
 16. Woods, Peter, painter
 18. Nixon, James, tailor
 20. Mone, Hannah, house keeper
 22. Bloomer, Park., labourer
 24. Tipping, Chas., tobacconist's assistant
 26. Martin, James, dealer
 28. Connolly, Jas., dealer
 30. Dunlop, Chas., bottler
 32. Hardy, Mary, house keeper
 34. Shields, Patk., window cleaner
 36. O'Hare, Patk., porter
 38. Murray, Wm. J., labourer
 40. Bloomer, Jas., painter
 42. McGinn, James, labourer
 44. McCavanagh, M., weaver
 46. McLaughlin, H., labourer
 48. Harvey, J., iron dresser
 50. Early, Jas., flax dresser

Merryfield Park Avenue
off Cavehill Road Old

                             [right hand side]
                                   Edgehill
       Hogg, Miss M.
                                 Merryfield
       Montgomery, J., milkman

Mersey Street
off Humber Street
Victoria Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Steel, Jas., labourer
   3. Reid, Jos., mechanic
   5. Blackstock, T., fitter
   7. Kirkpatrick, T. J., quartermaster R.N.R.
   9. Tate, Hugh, soldier
 11. Murdoch, M., labourer
 13. Moore, John, painter
 15. Lowry, T., red leader
 17. Smith, Hugh, steward
 19. Atkinson, H., labourer
 21. Brown, Robt., holder up
 23. Martin, W., brass finisher
 25. Johnston, H., labourer
 27. Morrow, Mrs. Kathleen
 29. Russell, W. J., rigger
 31. Donnan, Wm., dresser
 33. Leathem, Robt., joiner
 35. Jeffery, J., rivetter
       Vacant ground
 69. Martin, Chas., joiner
71, 73. Bell, D., joiner
..........Downpatrick Street intersects
 75. Dickie, W., labourer
 77. Hastings, Wm., labourer
 79. Balmer, Robt., soldier
 81. Dunn, R., carter
 83. Hodgin, Jas., labourer
 85. Sykes, Mrs. D.
 87. Rodgers, N., pork curer
 89. Vacant
89a. Jeffrey, J., rigger
 91. Allen, Wm., pattern maker
 93. Bennett, Robt., labourer
 95. Currie, Donald, shipwright
 97. Harrison, J. E., cloth passer
 99. Wright, A., boiler maker
                              __________

   2. Mawhinney, A., foreman
   4. Morrow, J. D., ship carpenter
   6. Crawford, Wm., labourer
..........Armitage Street intersects
   8. Mulholland, N., spirit grocer
 10. Trotter, Francis, joiner
 12. Warnock, James, sail maker
 14. Potter, Wm., clerk
 16. Crothers, John, boiler maker
..........Banbury Street intersects
 18. Boyd, R., rivetter
 20. Spence, James, fitter
 22. McIlveen, E., bolt maker
 24. Hill, Thos., smith
 26. Brown, Wm., caulker
 28. Wallace, W. J., labourer
 30. Jordan, J. A., joiner
 32. Spratt, A., labourer
 34. Newbury, Mrs.
 36. McClean, J., joiner
 38. Hamilton, Jas., joiner
 40. Toman, Peter, moulder
 42. Clark, Wm., caulker
 44. Skillen, Martha
 46. Bell, D., joiner
 48. Orr, Francis, plumber
 50. Orr, John, plumber
 52. McMillen, Mrs. J.
       Vacant ground
 64. Bell, Mrs.
 66. Fleming, John, brass moulder
 68. Wright, A., plater
 70. George, Fras., rigger
 72. Bradford, Eliza
 74. Magee, A., labourer
 76. Kane, Jas., plater's helper
..........Chelsea Street intersects

Mervue Street
North Queen Street to Edlingham Street
Duncairn Ward, East Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
                           Northcote Terrace
1, 3. Side door and store
   5. Gilmore, Miss Grace
   7. Gorman, Edward
   9. Livingstone, Wm., tailor
 11. Hueston, Mary
 13. Drennan, David, labourer
 15. Boyles, Wm., block maker
 17. Boyd, W., sailor
 19. Keers, Mary
 21. McConnell, R., labourer
 23. Lilly, Joseph, carter
 25. Lindsay, Alexander
 27. McGrugin, A., storeman
 29. Smith, Annie
 31. McGiffin, Wm., labourer
 33. Murray, Alex., iron turner
 35. Henderson, Robt., labourer
 37. McClelland, Mrs.
 39. Johnston, Joseph, painter
 41. Clement, Wm., labourer
 43. Henry, Chas., labourer
 45. McCormick, Sarah
 47. Hildich, John, labourer
 49. Rooney, Fred., sailor
 51. Watson, John, carpenter
 53, Wallace, W., labourer
 55. Hamilton, H., wireman
 57. Fulton, Mrs.
 59. McClelland, John, fitter
 61. Taylor, Jas., brick layer
 63. Venus, I., boiler maker
 65. Anderson, John, labourer
 67. Freeman, Emily
 69. McFarlane, Mrs.
 71. Walker, David, labourer
 73. Mills, Alice
 75. Lutton, James
 77. Galloway, J., labourer
 79. Boyd, Alex., iron turner
 81. Neill, Jos., rivetter
 83. Mervue Street Mission Hall
 85. Bell, John, confectioner
 87. Taylor, Fdk. A., joiner
 89. Stewart, Thomas
 91. Campbell, James, sawyer
 93. Bailey, Hugh, labourer
 95. Foster, Thos., dairyman
 97. Foster, John, joiner
                             Camera Terrace
 99. Hewton, Thos., car driver
101. Dogherty, Alex., painter
103. Briggs, Robt., blacksmith
105. Kirk, Wm. J., labourer
107. Aitken, James, labourer
109. Turner, John, labourer
111. Warren, C., brick layer
113. McNeill, D., joiner
115. Smith, John, labourer
117. Irons, Jane
119. Collins, Annie
121. Johnston, Jas., labourer
123. Anderson, Thos., carpenter
125. Neill, John, blacksmith
127. Allen, Robert, joiner
129. Gray, Wm. J., labourer
131. Kelly, Matthew, driller
133. Elwood, Mrs.
135. Gillespie, Jas., labourer
137. Wright, Robt., storeman
139. Martin, Frank
141. White, Robt., labourer
143. Carlin, James
145. Parker, R., plumber
147. Hamilton, Hugh, carter
149. Redmond, Chas., labourer
151. McCann, John, blacksmith
153. Harper, Alex., labourer
155. McGookin, Thos., rigger
                              __________

   4. Keenan, Margaret
   6. Spence, Thos., helper
   8. Finlay, Samuel J., carter
 10. Maxwell, T., harbour constable
 12. Bryans, T., engine driver
 14. Wallace, Robt., driller
 16. Smyth, Mrs.
 18. Colvin, Samuel, rivetter
 20. Fisher, Robt., fireman
 22. McIlwaine, Henry, carter
 24. McClelland, Robt., labourer
 26. Gillespie, J., machinist
 28. Whyte, Hetty
 30. McKnight, W., carpenter
 32. Brady, Jos., labourer
 34. McDonnell, Michael, labourer
 36. Watson, A., labourer
 38. Dowie, Mary
 40. Kernohan, Jane
 42. Wilson, E., engine driver
 44. White, James, carter
 46. Brereton, G., grocer's assistant
 48. McVeigh, Matt., butcher
..........Glenrosa Street intersects
..........Adam Street intersects
 50. McCullagh, Thos., grocer
 52. Saunders, John, moulder
 54. McIlmail, Mary
 56. Marshall, J., coach painter
 58. Coulter, Fred., labourer
 60. Maxwell, W. J., smith
 62. Creighton, W. J., wood turner
 64. Boyce, Catherine
 66. Foster, Margaret
 68. Finlay, Mrs.
 70. Shanks, Matt., navy man
 72. Brown, James,. fireman
 74. Saunders, G., joiner
 76. Ardis, Jas., carpenter
 78. Lettress, Patk., brick layer
 80. Moffitt, Geo., tailor
 82. Taylor, Thos., compositor
 84. Johnston, Chas., grocer's assistant
 86. Galloway, D., signalman
 88. McQuarrie, D., shipwright
 90. McMurray, Thos., packer
 92. Kane, Wm., mechanic
 94. Peters, John, carter
 96. Nicholl, John, fitter
 98. Ferguson, Mrs.
100. Montgomerie, R., foreman
102. Carson, Mrs.
104. Hilditch, Thos., labourer
106. Livingstone, Richd., carter
108. Mullin, James, labourer
110. McFetridge, A., driller
112. Black, Mrs.
114. McGeown, J., lamp lighter
116. McMillen, Annie
118. Lilley, Jas., labourer
120. Dobbin, Mrs. M.
122. Gourley, Jas., railway porter
124. McKenna, Robert
126. Kidd, Saml., dock labourer
128. Snowden, T., shipwright
130. Stewart, Wm., labourer
132. Gore, Wm., hackler
134. Ross, W., carpenter
136. Easton, W. J., rivetter
138. Mahaffey, M., tea blender

Mervue Street Upper
Edlingham Street to Halliday's Road
Duncairn Ward, East Par. Div.

1, 3. Smyth & Co., Belfast Ltd., boot upper manufactures & leather merchants
   5. Torrens, Robt., labourer
   7. Gayner, A., boiler maker
   9. Jones, John, driller
 11. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 13. McCartney, H., plumber
 15. Hume, W. J., soldier
 17. Smyth, Eliza
 19. McKenzie, Robt., labourer
 21. Reid, Robert, fireman
 23. Parker, John, carman
 25. McMeekin, Robt., porter
 27. Cook, George
 29. Thompson, Jas., seaman
 31. Armstrong, Robt., dyer
 33. Bryce, Mrs.
 35. Barbour, George
 37. Cotter, Thos., soldier
 39. Simms, Danl., labourer
 41. Kernoghan, Jas., labourer
 43. McGuiness, H., soldier
 45. Gillespie, H., labourer
 47. Clotworthy, W., joiner
 49. Faulkner, W., blacksmith
 51. Clotworthy, F., joiner
 53. Halliday, F., fitter
 55. McClean, Nath., labourer
 57. Barr, S., fitter
 59. Barbour, S., labourer
 61. Reid, Geo., stoker
 63. McCracken, A., lamp lighter
 65. Dunn, Eliza
 67. Ashe, Thomas, labourer
 69. Surgenor, Joseph, tailor
 71. Aldridge, Mary Jane
 73. McAlpine, Wm., rivetter
 75. Williamson, Wm., pensioner
 77. McGrogan, P., labourer
 79. English, Wm., labourer
 81. Rea, Elizabeth
 83. Murray, A., iron turner
 85. Dennis, J., labourer
 87. Long, Mrs.
 89. Jerwood, Mary
 91. Quinn, James, spirit grocer
                              __________

   2. Anderson, Isabella
   4. Wright, W., grocer
..........Kilronan Street intersects
   6. Campbell, Rebecca
 6a. Peoples, Danl., carter
..........Ilchester Street intersects
       Side door
..........Evolina Street intersects
       Side door
..........Syringa Street intersects
   8. Parker, Chas., cab driver
 10. Alexander, Sarah

Methuen Street
Finmore Street to Island Street
Victoria Ward, East Par. Div.

1, 3. Travers, J., spirit grocer
   5. McCready, Jos., soldier
   7. Brown, Saml., moulder
   9. Seawright, Eliza
 11. Mills, Jas., labourer
 13. Hamilton, Jos., labourer
 15. Houston, Robt., soldier
 17. Donaldson, W. H., carter
 19. Holmes, Wm., labourer
 21. McMaster, Wm., labourer
 23. Malcolmson, J., seaman
 25. Hinde, R. W., labourer
 27. Cleland, John, labourer
 29. Keenan, Francis, labourer
 31. Girvan, Robt., labourer
 33. Thompson, H. A., labourer
 35. Maxwell, Robt., labourer
 37. Brown, John, labourer
 39. Ferran, Mark, labourer
 41. Trotter, Chas., plater's helper
 43. Campbell, John, labourer
 45. Chambers, Robt., labourer
 47. Mehaffy, H. A.
 49. McCreight, Jas., labourer
 51. Boyd, Jemima
 53. Quinn, Jos., labourer
 55. Stirling, Wm., rivetter
 57. Anderson, Saml., labourer
 59. Bailie, Hugh, labourer
 61. Stevenson, A., boiler maker
 63. Vacant
 65. Gargan, John, labourer
 67. Halliday, Steven, soldier
 69. McColl, John, soldier
 71. Skillen, Jos., labourer
 73. Wallace, Thos., labourer
 75. Conlon, Owen, soldier
 77. Walsh, Patk., labourer
 79. Graham, Hugh
 81. Burns, Jos., labourer
 83. Eccles, Joseph, soldier
 85. Nelson, Wm., soldier
 87. McShane, Edwd., soldier
 89. Bailey, Lizzie
 91. McDowell, John, painter
 93. Wilson, W. G., cabinet maker
 95. Store
97, 99. McCabe, P., & Co., spirit grocers
                              __________

   2. McMinn, Mrs. Mary
   4. Davis, Wm., soldier
   6. McKimm, Jas., engine driver
   8. Reynolds, John, soldier
 10. Hammond, Ellen
 12. Crawford, Alex., carter
 14. Hughes, Alex., labourer
 16. Harwood, W. J., labourer
 18. Weir, Mrs. Eliza
 20. McCartney, B., soldier
 22. Mulligan, Edwd., soldier
 24. Dunn, J., labourer
 26. Patterson, Wm., clerk
 28. Livingstone, W. J., stager
 30. Craig, John, labourer
 32. Watters, Richd., caretaker
 34. McCullough, John, labourer
 36. Boyce, Edward, painter
 38. Nelson, T., plater's helper
 40. Quail, Mrs.
 42. Robinson, Jos., plater
 44. Munn, Wm., labourer
 46. Speirs, James, plater
 48. Brownlee, Lizzie
 50. Morrison, Jas., labourer
 52. Ferguson, Alfred, joiner
 54. McVitty, Jas., labourer
 56. Wallace, Robt., soldier
 58. Rosemond, Thos., sailor
 60. Fitzgerald, Wm., joiner
 62. Longridge, Wm., rivetter
 64. Cochrane, Robt., fireman
 66. Dickson, David, labourer
 68. McMurray, Saml., labourer
 70. Moorehead, Robt., labourer
 72. Craig, Andw., soldier
 74. McGrath, Jos., labourer
 76. Norrie, Alex., boiler maker
 78. Irwin, Robt., soldier
 80. Wilson, Chas., rivetter
 82. Craig, John, soldier
 84. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 86. Turkington, Fred., labourer
 88. McDowell, Annie
 90. Torrans, Saml., labourer
 92. Davidson, D. H., rigger
 94. McBride, R., motorman
 96. Morgan, Hugh, joiner
 98. Stitt, Wm., labourer

Michael Street
Great George's Street to Little George's Street
Dock Ward, East Par. Div.

   5. Mulholland, Jas., carter
   7. Burns, John, labourer
   9. Higgins, W. J., labourer
 11. Mahon, W. H., gate keeper
 13. Emerson, Mrs. Alice
 15. Harvey, Jos., pensioner
 17. Morgan, Lizzie
 19. McKeown, Robert, rigger
 21. Anderson, F. J., army pensioner
 23. O'Donohoe, P. E., publican
                              __________

   2. Stores
   4. Bowden, David, machinist
   6. Shearer, Mrs. S. J., house keeper
   8. Phillips, Rose Ann
 10. Higgins, Wm., baker
 12. Smyth, W. J., labourer
 14. Murphy, Hugh, labourer
 16. Mulholland, J., seaman
 18. Cosgrave, Thos., seaman
 20. McCarragher, J., trainer
22, 24. Cochrane, Mrs. A., grocer

Middlepath Street
Queen's Quay to Newtownards Road
Victoria Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Side door
   3. Lagan Engineering Works, Engineers, Boilermakers, and Ship Repairers - Ed. Swinson, Proprietor
5, 7, 9. Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal stores
 11. Sproat, D. J., & Co., sheet iron and galvanising works
13, 15. Vacant
..........Dalton Street intersects
       Shaw & Jamison (stores) - Wm. Duncan, caretaker
       Walkington & Son, Ltd., oil merchants, drysalters and lard refiners
 13. McAlister, John, moulder
 15. Flynn, Patk., labourer
 17. McGivern, Jas., labourer
 19. McNiff, M., boiler maker
 21. Sharkey, Mrs.
 23. Crawford, W., Sausage Skin and Spice Merchant
   "   McBride, A., & Son, coach builders
 25. McGeown, B., fireman
 27. Kelly, Mary
 29. Lynn, R., labourer
 31. Clarke, Geo., labourer
 33. Nesbitt, Robt., soldier
 35. Shaw, Andw., flax dresser
 37. McBride, Margaret
39 to 47. Vacant
                              __________

   4. North British Carrying Company
   6. Noble, J. R., coal merchant; town office, Castle Market
 14. McCurry, Andrew
 16. Stores
 18. Quiry, Robert
 20. Rogers, John, Belfast Felt Mills
       King, Alex., & Sons, coal depot; head office, Kingscourt, Welington Place
       Pollock, John, caretaker
..........Dalton Street intersects
       Rogers, John, asphalt and grease yard
       Blayney, Thos., stone merchant & quarry owner; res., 92 Holywood Road
       Watt, Hugh, shoeing forge
       Wigan Coal and Iron Company Stables - Thomas Johnstone, caretaker
 42. Smyth, Geo., plumber
 44. McCavera, Robert, joiner
 46. McCann, Mrs.
 48. Hunter, Robt., labourer
 50. Hughes, J., engine driver
 52. Cassidy, Joseph, van man
 54. Carlin, Mrs. Alice
 56. Keenan, John, labourer
 58. Prince, Margaret
 60. Curran, J., engine driver
 62. Duggan, Jane, grocer
 64. Murphy, John, restaurant

Midland Street
Wilton Street to Canmore Street
Woodvale Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. Nelson & Co., boiler cement manufacturers
   3. Close, Wm., labourer
   5. Jones, Mary
   7. McGuigan, John
   9. Sloane, James
 11. Stewart, Saml.
 13. Robinson, Jos., labourer
 15. Greer, William
 17. Murray, James, labourer
 19. Dunbar, Agnes
                              __________

   2. Close, Hannah
   4. Logan, Samuel
   6. Dyer, Archie
   8. Keenan, Robert
 10. Peacock, Andw., labourer
 12. McClelland, Richard
 14. Nutt, Mary
 16. Tracey, Wm., plater's helper
 18. Parkes, Alexander
 20. Willis, Alexander, labourer
 22. Whitson, Mary
 24. Smith, John
 26. Linden, James, labourer

Milan Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street
Smithfield Ward, West Par. Div.

                              [right hand side]
   1. Lundy, John, labourer
   3. Donnelly, Jas., brick layer
   5. O'Neill, John, flax dresser
   7. McDonnell, Annie, house keeper
   9. Brady, John, spindle maker
 11. Kerr, George, heckler
 13. Shields,. Patk., window cleaner
 15. Downey, Rchd., labourer
 17. O'Neill, Jos., labourer
 19. Reid, Henry, labourer
 21. Loughlin, Alice, spinner
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. Sharkey, T., labourer
   4. McLean, John, butcher
   6. Hart, Hugh, labourer
   8. O'Neill, John, iron turner
 10. Lynn, Mark, labourer
 12. Kane, Ellen, house keeper
 14. Thomas, Mary E., drawer
 16. McArdle, Patk., labourer
 18. McKeown, John, labourer
 20. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 22. Walker, John, labourer
 24. Quirk, Wm., labourer
 26. Nugent, Patk., labourer
 28. Kane, Thos., rougher
 30. Donegan, Terence, labourer
 32. Dougal, Andw., car driver
 34. McKay, Christopher, labourer
 36. McMullan, M., brick layer

Mileriver Street
off Limestone Road
Duncairn Ward, North Par. Div.

   2. Currie, Matt., carrier
   4. Creighton, P., proof reader
   6. Patterson, Saml., electrician
   8. Chisholm, D., pawn broker
 10. Campbell, Miss
 12. Dickinson, Alex. F., clerk
 14. Campbell, Geo., plater
 16. Johnston, John, joiner
 18. Woodcock, F., foreman
 20. McClelland, R. J., clerk
 22. McCallum, Archd., joiner
 24. Seretton, Ernest, plumber (Stretton maybe?)
 26. Jackson, W. J., fitter
 28. Henry, Chas., spirit grocer
 30. McGee, Wm., gardener
 32. Glass, Wm., coppersmith
 34. Quaite, Jas., boiler maker
 36. Graham, Thos., pattern maker
 38. McFadden, C., engineer
 40. Houston, James, joiner

Milewater Road
from Milewater Basin
Duncairn Ward, East Par. Div.

2, 4. Dixon Estates Ltd. - secretary, Jas. S. Irwin
   "   Dixon, Thos., & Sons, Ltd., timber, slate, and tile merchants, steam saw mills and ship owners - secretary, Richard Lutton, Ormiston, Rosetta Park, Belfast
   "   Irish Ship Owners Co. Ltd. - Thos. Dixon & Sons Ltd., managers; J. E. Wellwood, J.P., secretary. Telephone 2727 (5 lines). Telegrams - "Dixons, Belfast"
   6. Fyfe, Mrs. M., caretaker
   8. Lyness, Richard, mason
 10. Sweet, Jos., yardman
 12. McAllister, Mrs. Eliza
       Jourdan, J., builder and contractor
       Belfast Standard Roofing Co., roof and felt contractors
       Lester, Jacob W., builder & contractor
       Cummings, Jas., carter
       Woods, Wm., engine driver
       Belfast Corporation main drainage pumping station No. 1
       Gregg & Co., timber yard

Milewater Street
off York Road
Duncairn Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Clinton, Mrs. Isabella
   2. Tierney, Mrs. Mary
   3. Earls, Mrs. Mary Ann
   4. Keough, Mrs. Katie
   5. Corry, T., cleaning master
   6. Doherty, Patrick
   7. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Cairns, Jas., labourer
   9. Crothers, Jas., red leader
 10. Williams, Richd., rougher
 11. Moore, Mrs.
 12. Ditty, Mrs. Sarah
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., York Road Mills
       York Road National School - Miss S. McAdam, principal

Milford Street
Pound Street to Albert Street
Smithfield ward, West Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. Mulcahy, Danl., soldier
   3. Burns, Margt., rag sorter
   5. Doherty, Mary
   7. McGuinness, Christina
   9. McKernan, P., G.N.R.
 11. Moylan, P., motorman
 13. Hughes, f., french polisher
 15. Milby, T., painter
 17. McGivern, S., french polisher
 19. McMahon, H., labourer
 21. Daly, P., car owner
 23. McAnulty, Wm., hackler
 25. McCann, Mrs.
 27. McGee, John, upholsterer
 29. Reilly, Mrs.
 31. Kennedy, Hugh, coal merchant
..........Gilford Street intersects
 37. O'Neill, J. G., spirit grocer
 39. McKeever, Michael
 41. McKeever, F., labourer
 43. Milby, Wm., labourer
 45. McNulty, Jos., wood turner
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 47. Mulholland, Henry, labourer
 49. Emerson, Mary, weaver
 51. McGarry, Ellen
 53. Hughes, J., blacksmith
..........Dysart Street intersects
53a. St. Peter's Parochial House - Rev. J. T. Healy, Adm.; Rev. D. Mullaghan, Rev. James Connolly, Rev. Wm. P. Lagan, Rev. Alex. Mateer, Rev. T. J. McDonald, C.C.
       St. Peter's Roman Catholic Chapel
..........Derby Street intersects
 55. O'Neill, Elizabeth
 57. Shevlin, M., porter
 59. Kelly, Jos., labourer
 61. McIlroy, Patk., plumber
                              __________

   2. Doyle, J., spirit grocer
   4. Clark, Mrs. C.
   6. Rooney, Thos., carter
   8. O'Neill, Jas., dealer
 10. Evans, Sarah, smoother
 12. Briggs, John J., carter
14, 16. Corporation yard and offices
 18. McArea, W. J., labourer
 20. Henry, Mary
 22. Conlan, John, coal merchant
       Milford Street National School - Chas. McNally, B.A., principal
 32. McKeever, Rchd., labourer
 34. Muldoon, T., mechanic
 36. Parks, Bernard
..........Cinnamond Street intersects
 38. Scullion, E., spirit grocer
 40. Burke, Jos., hair dresser
 42. Regan, F., carter
 44. Cleary, P., grocer
..........English Street intersects
46, 48. O'Neill, Jas., spirit grocer
 50. McCready, A., tobacconist
 52. McErlean, Chas., pawn broker's assistant
 54. McShane, T., plasterer
 56. Daly, Mary
58 to 62. Demolished
64, 66. McShane, M., grocer
 68. Faloon, J., labourer
 70. Mallon, John, labourer
 72. Murray, Neil, joiner
 74. Havlin, E., hardware merchant
 76. Hamilton, Wm., soldier
 78. McQuade, Thos., painter
 80. Rogan, Patk., boiler maker
 82. McCloskey, Margaret
 84. McKenna, John, labourer
 86. McKenna, A., shoe cutter
88, 90, 92. Demolished
 94. McNeill, Chas., plumber
 96. Keith, Catherine
 98. McGughin, T., engine driver
100. Roe, Mrs.
102. Kennedy, P., mechanic
104. Mulholland, Robina
106. McNamee, Catherine
108. Curoe, Catherine
110. Mateer, Martha
112. McAlister, Susan
114, 116. McAteer, P., publican
..........Irwin Street intersects
118. McGarvey, P., grocer
120. Gregory, Wm., mechanic
122. Kerr, Edwd., labourer
124. Pelan, Alex., labourer
126. McConville, J., labourer
128. Killen, E., soldier
130. McNeill, Mrs.
132. O'Hagan, P., baker

Mill Avenue
off Ligoniel Road
Shankill Ward, North Par. Div.

                            Hamilton's Place
   2. Dickey, John, grocer
   4. Doyle, Mrs.
   6. Boyd, Miss
   8. Boal, Mrs.
 10. Doyle, John, confectioner
       Wolfhill Mill National school - M. C. Anderson, principal
..........Lesley Street intersects
..........Finlay Street intersects
                              Wolfhill View
   2. McKeown, Hugh, fireman
   4. Lawlor, Mrs.
   6. Heaney, Thos., carter
   8. McWilliams, John, labourer
                             Wolfhill Lodge
       Scott, Andw., engineer
       Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd. - S. McClintock, cashier; John B. Morrison, manager

Mill Street
Castle Street to Divis Street
1 to 69, 42 to 76, Smithfield Ward, West Par. Div.;
2 to 40a, St. Anne's Ward, West Par. Div.

                              [right hand side]
 1a. Rodgers, Geo., victualler
   3. The Irish Bacon Curing Co. Ltd.
   5. City Brush Company - Sophia Laughlin; res., Chieveley, King's Road, Knock
   7. McCann, Lawrence, fruit salesman
   9. Davis, Wm. J., nail maker and hardware merchant
 11. Boyd, R. J., provision merchant
 13. Boles, Wm., linen draper
 15. Robertson & Co., plumbers & gasfitters
 17. Dolway, M., tobacconist
 19. McLaughlin Bros., wholesale confectioners
..........Marquis Street intersects
 21. Vacant
 23. Teer, Wm., clothier
 25. Vacant
 27. Byrne, J., publican
 29. Burke, Thos., hair dresser
29. Smith, Jas., confectioner
31, 33. McGale, P., & Co., provision stores & fruiterers
..........King Street intersects
 37. Adams, John, printer, book binder and stationer
39, 41. Doig, W., & Co., wholesale druggists, shellac & colour merchants; res., Wm. Doig, Kin-Gower, Myrtlefield Park
 43. Davidson, Jas., newsagent
 45. Doig, Wm., & Co., stores
 47. Marken, P., confectioner
 49. Lyttle, Alex., draper
 51. McConnell, John, Chimney Sweeper and Soot Merchant. Phone 2308
 53. McCartney, Miss M., hosier
 55. Bunting, J., confectioner
 57. Conlon, W. A., butcher
 59. Mooney, Miss, confectioner
 61. Irish Brigade Recruiting Office, 16th Division
63, 65. Maynes, J. A., & Co., electrical engineers and contractors
67, 69. Thompson, J. M., & Co., clothing manufacturers
..........Millfield intersects
                               __________

2 to 36. Demolished
 38. Forte, Pietro, confectioner
 40. Rogan, J., publican
..........King Street intersects
 42. McEntee, James, publican
44 to 76. Demolished

Mill Street West
off Sydney Street West
Shankill Ward, North Par. Div.

       Brookfield Linen Company Ltd., offices and stores

Millfield
from North Street to Mill Street
18 to 96, St. Anne's Ward, West Par. Div.;
98 to 144, 83 to 159, Smithfield Ward, West Par. Div
11 to 81, Woodvale Ward, West Par. Div.

                            [right hand side]
 11. Vacant
 13. Kinney, Jas., dealer
 15. Kelly, John J., dealer
 17. Hillock, Wm., dealer
19, 21. Vacant
 23. Kelly, John, dealer
 25. Vacant
 27. Kelly, P., labourer
 29. Morgan, Eliza, dealer
 31. Mairs, J., general grocer and stabling yard
 33. McKeown, M., lodging house
 35. Kelly, Mrs., lodging house
37 to 79. Demolished
 81. Molloy, P., spirit merchant
..........Brown Street intersects
83, 85. Clarke & Hilditch, saddlers
87, 89. Hughes, Mary Ann
 91. Reynolds, P., boot maker
 93. Cavanagh, Ed., publican
 95. McGrogan, Mary
97, 99. Glover, Thos., & Co., gas meter manufacturers
101. Barr, H., & Co., paper stock, wool & rag merchants
103. McNamee, Patk., spirit grocer
..........Wilson Street intersects
105. Demolished
107. McGuinness, Wm., dealer
109. McGuinness, Chas., dealer
111, 113. Gilmore, B., & Co., waste, rubber & marine stores
115, 117. Kane, William, grocer
119. Hutchinson, Thos., rag and waste dealer
121. Kane, William
123. Collins, Alex., sweep
        St. Stephen's Church - Rector, Rev. W. J. Dunlop, B.A.; res., 13 Hughenden Avenue
        St. Stephen's National School - Principal, W. J. Greenaway
125, 127. Cunningham, Mary
129. McGuiness, Chas., dealer
131, 133. Cunningham, Mary
135. Rogers, Peter, dealer
137. Crilly, S., grocer
139, 141. Rogers, Peter, lodging house
143. Gateway
145. Vacant
147, 149. Millar & Martin, flax stores
153. McCune, Patk., grocer
155 to 161. O'Hara, Daniel, spirit merchant
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
       St. Anthony's National School - John Bonnar, principal
20, 22. Sheraton Cabinet Factory
 24. Lavery, Henry, publican
 26. Donaghy, Elizabeth
 28. McKeown, M., lodgings
 30. Walsh, Thos., labourer
 32. Holland, Mary
 34. Close, Margt., grocer
..........Samuel Street intersects
       Vacant ground
50 to 56. Robb, Kennedy, timber and coal merchant
 58. McMahon, Mary
 60. Brady, Patrick, dealer
 62. Campbell, Patk., labourer
64 to 84. Kelly Bros., General Merchants, Restaurant and Stabling Yard; res., James Kelly, 191 Cliftonpark Avenue. Telephone 531
86, 88. Reynolds, P., boot maker
 90. Savage, H., boot maker
 92. Donnelly, Peter, dealer
 94. Harvey, Hugh, dealer
94a. Reilly, Mary, dealer
..........West Street intersects
 96. Connor, Mary
 98. Woods, Geo., grocer
100. Quinn, Patrick, confectioner
102 to 116. Millfield Foundry (Successors to James Moore & Sons Ltd.), Foundry and Engineering Works. Telegraphic Address, "Castings," Belfast. Telephone Nos. 3003 and 3004
..........Francis Street intersects
118 to 122. O'Neill, Con, rag, waste and metal merchant
144. McMahon, E., marine store dealer
146. Bell, W. J., & Co., paper, stock & rag merchants

Milliken Street
Falls Road to Ross Street
Falls Ward, West Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. Gregory, Mary, reeler
   3. McGarvey, E., house keeper
   5. Fitzpatrick, Owen, fireman
   7. Scanlon, T., blacksmith
   9. McIlkenny, Margt., spinner
 11. Murphy, Jas., labourer
 13. Finn, Maurice, labourer
 15. McFarland, Mary, spinner
 17. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 19. McConvery, A., labourer
 21. Tiffney, Henry, fitter
 23. Dalzell, Chas., labourer
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. Cassidy, Peter, shoe maker
   4. Cullen, Margaret, stitcher
   6. Tobbell, Ernest, R. Navy
   8. Donnelly, Patk., labourer
 10. Donnelly, Bridget, house keeper

Milltown Row
off Falls Road
St. Anne's Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. Keown, Geo., labourer
   2. Guyer, James
   3. Horner, Mrs.
   4. Finnegan, M., dairyman
   5. Finnegan, M., dairyman
   6. McDonald, Frank, foreman
   7. Cahill, S., labourer
   8. McDonald, Jas., labourer
   9. Finnegan, J., labourer
 10. St. John, Jos., painter
 11. Parkinson, Mrs.
 12. Clelland, Robt., labourer
       Milltown Finishing Works - Geo. Kidd, managing director
       Crellan, G., labourer
       McDonald, Mrs.
       McMillan, John, labourer
       McQuillan, Robt., labourer
       Walsh, Mrs.
       O'Hare, Michael, dairyman

Milner Street
off Roden Street
St. Anne's Ward, South Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. Henderson, J., & Co., Belfast, Ltd., embroiderers
   3. Grosvenor Finishing Company Ltd.
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Campbell, Richd., brick layer
   4. Lynn, Samuel, carter
   6. Connery, Thos., labourer
   8. Gilliland, Wm., lamp lighter
 10. Clarke, John, carpenter
 12. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary J.
 14. Gordon, Chas., carpenter
 16. Shannon, Thos., labourer
 18. Eaton, Robert, labourer
 20. Matchett, Wm., flax dresser
 22. Robinson, Geo., labourer
       Vacant ground
..........Connaught Street intersects

Milton Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street
Smithfield Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. Duffy, John, labourer
   3. McGinley, John, fireman
   5. Conlon, John, labourer
   7. Cullen, Bernard, labourer
   9. Watson, John, carter
 11. Lowry, John, seaman
 13. Runnaghan, Mary A., house keeper
 15. Conlon, Mary, spinner
 17. McAreavey, Jas., labourer
 19. Doran, Patk., labourer
 21. Shields, John, stone mason
 23. McErlain, A., shoe maker
 25. McCabe, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Shields, John, grocer
   4. Kearney, P., flax dresser
   6. Devlin, Hugh, slater
   8. Deans, Rose, spinner
 10. Reynolds, Annie
 12. Shields, James, labourer
 14. Donnelly, Danl., munition worker
 16. Conlon, Jas., labourer
 18. Hyland, Thos., labourer
 20. McAuley, C., flax dresser
 22. O'Neill, Thos., labourer
 24. O'Brien, Wm., carter
 26. Jordan, Hugh, labourer
 28. Smyth, Wm., labourer
 30. Burke, Hannah, house keeper
 32. McGivern, Thos., labourer
 34. Coyle, Mary, house keeper
 36. Rafferty, Michael, labourer

Mineral Street
off York Road
Duncairn Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Hamilton, Jane Elizabeth
   3. Hill, George, rivetter
   5. Taylor, James, shoe maker
   7. Harvey, William
   9. Milliken, Thos., labourer
 11. Magee, George, labourer
 13. Martin, D., brick layer
 15. Heyburn, H., platers' helper
 17. Gough, Thos., labourer
 19. Purcell, Mrs. Mary
 21. McCullough, James
 23. Colvin, Alex., holder up
 25. Black, James, soldier
 27. Hood, Jas., brick layer
 29. Sloan, Wm., labourer
 31. Miller, James, fitter
 33. Finlay, Chas., shop assistant
 35. Sterling, Hugh, caulker
 37. Hood, John, baker
 39. Clark, Jas., labourer
 41. Heylock, Saml., labourer
 43. Rainey, Hugh, labourer
 45. Sanderson, Mrs. Victoria
 47. Hamilton, David, labourer
 49. Millar, Robt., labourer
 51. Burns, Geo., labourer
 53. Warwick, Saml., labourer
 55. Nesbitt, Agnes
                               __________

   2. Halliday, W. D., motor man

Moffett Street
Isabella Street to North Hill Street
Dock Ward, East Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. Stewart, Miss L., starcher
   3. Nolan, John, soldier
   5. McCann, James, labourer
   7. Davidson, Mrs. Sarah
   9. McMurray, Wm., carpenter
 11. O'Neill, John, soldier
 13. Moore, Mrs.
 15. Lawther, Mrs. Martha
 17. Wightman, Mrs.
 19. Curran, Patk., labourer
 21. McCartney, Mary A.
 23. Denning, Anabella
 25. Phelan, Jos., bottler
 27. McAreavy, Mrs. Ann J.
 29. Hale, Isaac, labourer
 31. Hayes, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Joss, James, carter
 35. McGreavey, T., rougher
 37. McNally, Patk., soldier
 39. Fogerty, G., labourer
                               __________

   2. Hastings, Saml., labourer
   4. Keenan, Sarah
   6. Dick, Margaret
   8. Caruth, Mrs. Catherine A.
 10. Jameson, Robt., labourer
 12. Johnston, Thos., soldier
 14. Stabling yard
..........Economy Place intersects
 18. Craig, John, labourer
 20. McGreavey, John, driller
 22. Rowse, R., boiler maker
 24. Jennings, John, labourer
 26. Hudson, W. Jas., labourer
 28. McDonald, Catherine
 30. Stewart, E., soldier
 32. Spallen, F., grocer

Moira Street
off Thompson Street
Pottinger Ward, East Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
..........Hornidge Street intersects
..........Anderson Street intersects
..........Clyde Street intersects
1, 3. Hazel, Wm., jobbing carpenter & toy manufacturer
   5. McAstocker, P., farmer
..........Arran Street intersects
                              __________

2 to 14. demolished
 16. Dodds, Albert, soldier
 18. Higgins, Patrick
 20. McGivern, Patk., labourer
 22. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 24. Robinson, Danl., labourer
 26. Bennett, Mrs.
 28. Work, Daniel, labourer
 30. McWilliams, Jos., labourer
 32. McBride, Jno., labourer
 34. Davis, Robt., soldier
 36. McGuigan, Margaret
 38. Hanna, John, labourer
 40. English, Patk., labourer
 42. Walker, Andw., labourer
 44. Carson, Charles
 46. Kelly, Margaret
 48. Reilly, Wm., carter
 50. Tennyson, William
 52. McGorran, J., labourer
 54. Hanna, Jas., labourer
 56. Smyth, Elizabeth
 58. McMullen, Teresa
 60. Gilmore, Margaret
 62. McAleavey, H., labourer
 64. Canning, Annie
 66. McAleavey, John, labourer
 68. McHugh, C., watch maker

Moltke Street
Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street
St. Anne's Ward, South Par. Div.

   1. Cooke, G., labourer
   2. King, Mrs. Mary
   3. McClatchey, David, labourer
   4. McKibben, Wm., labourer
   5. Skates, Thomas, labourer
   6. Houston, Wm., labourer
   7. Magill, Geo., labourer
   8. Fisher, Jas., labourer
   9. Campbell, N., coach builder
       Vacant ground
                               __________

102. Bowman, J., cork cutter
104. Skelton, Wm., gardener
106. Kerr, Andrew, labourer
108. Smyth, W., joiner
110. Boyd, Saml., moulder
112. Hayes, Andw., baker
114. Wilson, John, baker
116. Godfrey, David, labourer

Molyneaux Street
Henry Street to Little George's Street
Dock Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Gibson, Charles, labourer
   3. Higgins, George, labourer
   5. Hughes, Henry, fireman
   7. Harbinson, Thos., labourer
   9. Moore, Wm., carter
 11. Spence, Robt., labourer
 13. Blair, John, labourer
 15. Moreland, Wm., labourer
 17. McMoran, Thos., rivetter
 19. Adair, James, carter
                              __________

   2. Toner, John, labourer
   4. Campbell, Jas., shoe maker
   6. Glenn, Maggie
   8. Millar, Wm., labourer
 10. Morton, James, rigger
 12. Adair, Mrs. Jane
 14. Brown, Richd., labourer
 16. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 18. McAllister, Annie
 20. Gilliland, W. J., weaver
 22. Pollock, Alex., pork cutter

Monarch Street
off Donegall Road
St. Anne's Ward, South Par. Div.

   1. McCurry, Chas., bookkeeper
   3. Murphy, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Jones, Mrs.
   7. Young, Thos., gardener
   9. White, Wm., iron dresser

Moneyrea Street
from Euston Street to Castlereagh Road
Ormeau Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Stewart, D. L., iron moulder
   3. Dempster, Hugh, clerk
   5. Kemp, Alex., labourer
   7. Martin, Jas., sheet metal worker
   9. Johnston, John, engineer
 11. McKnight, John, labourer
 13. Houston, Thos., labourer
 15. McKay, Wm., labourer
 17. Brown, S., bread server
 19. Dunlop, Jas., coppersmith
 21. Little, Geo., foreman
 23. King, Alfred, time keeper
 25. Davidson, Andw., moulder
 27. Weir, Miss Isabella
 29. Patterson, Mrs. Annie
 31. Williamson, Jas., fitter
 33. Kelly, W. B.., ship carpenter
 35. Weston, Jas., boiler maker
 37. Hazlett, John, lamp lighter
 39. Bowman, Miss Jane
 41. McKergan, Mrs. M., nurse
 43. Ginn, Wm., labourer
 45. Colville, Robt., tenter
 47. Robinson, John, foreman
 49. Vitty, Lawrence, smith
                               __________

   2. McKittrick, Robt., driller
   4. Bruce, James, joiner
   6. Welsh, S., provision merchant
   8. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 10. Poole, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Blair, Mrs. Agnes
 14. Watson, Wm., cabinet maker
 16. Bryan, R., labourer
 18. McCaughey, Robt., joiner
 20. Bousfield, C. F., joiner
 22. Hall, J., retired
 24. Bryans, Jos., motorman
 26. McMinn, Miss Mary
 28. Leitch, Wm., stoker

Montgomery Street
William Street South to May Street
St. Anne's Ward, South Par. Div.

1 to 7. Ross, W. A., & Sons Ltd. - Factory
..........Chichester Street intersects
   1. Braithwaite & McCann, Garrick Billiard Hall
..........Arthur Lane intersects
3, 5, 7, 9. Hurst, Chas., Ltd., Automobile Engineers & Body Builders, Agents for Humber, Humberette, and Commercial Vehicles. Telegraphic Address, "Accurate" Telephones, 3941, 3942
11, 13. Hamilton, Huston, & Co. Ltd., Printers, Lithographers, Fancy Box Manufacturers, Gold Blockers, and Cameo Showcard Embossers
..........Music Hall Lane intersects
 15. Wilson, John, & Son, Ltd. - Goods entrance
                              __________

   2. Cantrell & Cochrane - side entrance
..........Chichester Street intersects
   4. Robson, John, Ltd., Royal Victoria Horse bazaar and Motor Garage
 10. Smyth & Johnston, coach and motor builders; res., J. Smyth, Ardmore, Osborne Park
..........Gloucester Street intersects

Montreal Street
from Ohio Street to Heather Street
Shankill Ward, North Par. Div.

   1. Townsley, James
   3. McClean, Chas., brick layer
   5. Mill, R. J., brush maker
   7. Magennis, Edward
   9. Gray, Alma
 11. Arthur, Agnes
 13. Hamill, John, carter
 15. Yard (vacant)
 17. Gill, John, engine driver
 19. Gill, George, labourer
 21. Jackson, John, labourer
 23. Courtney, John
 25. Martin, John, labourer
 27. Stewart, David
 29. Gateway
 31. Anderson, John, labourer
 33. Kennedy, Mrs.
 35. Vaughan, Jos., labourer
 37. McDowell, Mary
 39. Harris, James
 41. Farley, Charles
 43. Gateway
 45. Thompson, James, joiner
 47. Ruddy, J., spinning master
 49. Stevenson, Mrs.
 51. Martin, Mrs.
 53. Ward, John, carter
 55. Gateway
 57. Nugent, James, painter
 59. Mearns, Eliza
 61. McGlade, Jas., rougher
 63. Matthews, R., carter
 65. Dempster, Mary Jane
 67. Ireland, John, overlooker
 69. Gateway
 71. Maginnis, Emily
 73. Cairns, Robt., labourer
 75. Craig, T., labourer
                               __________

   2. Murdock, Agnes
   4. Blair, Walter, tailor
   6. McFall, Jas., labourer
   8. Burrows, W., driller
 10. Hall, James, labourer
 12. McKee, Nathl., mechanic
 14. Davey, Henry, plumber
 16. Higgins, Jas., labourer
 18. Dowie, William John
 20. Hamill, George
 22. Nugent, M., labourer
 24. Wickson, Tillie
 26. Stevenson, S., labourer
 28. McClarnon, Richard
 30. Arthur, H., labourer
 32. Cobain, John
 34. Nugent, J. T., labourer
 36. Atkinson, Mary A.
 38. Crowe, Mrs.
 40. Taylor, Sidney
42 to 60. Vacant ground
 62. Jenkins, Sarah
 64. Hamill, Elizabeth
 66. Rea, Chas., labourer
 68. Crowe, Robt., labourer
 70. McCurry, Robt., preparing master
 72. Smith, John, stone cutter
 74. Smith, Saml., plumber
76, 78. Smith, Jane, grocer

Montrose Street
Albertbridge Road to Newtownards Road
Pottinger Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Carse, John, carman
   3. Owens, Alfred, labourer
   5. Majury, Eliza
   7. Atchinson, Jas., labourer
   9. Parson, John, labourer
 11. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 13. Gilmore, Saml., labourer
 15. Gilmore, Wm., labourer
 17. Beattie, Thos., labourer
 19. Miller, Malcolm, fitter
 21. Nesbitt, Thos., labourer
 23. McFarland, Neil, boiler maker
 25. Moore, Hugh, miller
 27. Kirwin, James, labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Boreland, B., shoe maker
 33. Walker, Margaret
 35. Graham, Mrs. Jane
 37. Beatty, Thos., pork cutter
 39. Carlisle, Robert, plumber
 41. Trueman, Thos., baker
 43. Higginson, Hy., labourer
 45. McKellar, Alex., engineer
 47. Willis, John, labourer
 49. McGuffie, Sophia
 51. McCune, Thomas
 53. Moffatt, Julia Ann
 55. Byers, Thos. James
 57. Graham, Mrs.
 59. Heron, Martha
 61. Sands, Wm., machine man
 63. Sampson, Jas., carpenter
 65. Christie, Margt., confectioner
 67. Blaney, Hugh, tailor
 69. Hayes, Mrs.
 71. Lavery, Wm., labourer
 73. Bissett, James, holder up
 75. Young, George, joiner
 77. Duff, Stafford, boiler maker
 79. Gallagher, Danl., plumber
 81. Alexander, Chas., rivetter
 83. Armstrong, David, labourer
 85. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 87. Dogherty, J. A., iron turner
 89. Quinn, Saml., iron moulder
                              __________

   2. Thompson, H., lamp lighter
   4. Atkinson, Jas., painter
   6. McNair, John, joiner
   8. Vincent, Edwd., painter
 10. Thompson, Hugh, rivetter
 12. Stewart, Mattw., driller
 14. Collins, Saml., carter
 16. Sturgeon, Jos., labourer
 18. McCrory, Robt., labourer
 20. McKenzie, F., labourer
 22. McKenzie, Thos., driller
 24. Brown, Wm., labourer
 26. Campbell, John, labourer
 28. Johnston, Thos., driller
 30. Collins, John, smith
 32. Shanks, Wm., labourer
 34. Ringland, W. J., labourer
 36. Nelson, W. J., baker
 38. Livingstone, D., engine driver
 40. Hanna, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 42. Martin, Samuel, sailor
 44. Boyd, John, iron turner
 46. Kirkwood, H., fitter
 48. Elder, John, carter
 50. Ferguson, Alex., blacksmith
 52. Bell, R. J., cabinet maker
 54. Boyce, John, labourer
 56. Devlin, Alice, spirit grocer
..........Erskine Street intersects
 58. Adair, James, electrician
 60. Williams, W. J., boiler maker
 62. Gemmell, S., commercial traveler
 64. Wreghitt, Jas., rivetter (Wright maybe?)
 66. Todd, David, labourer
 68. Girvan, Miss Louisa
 70. Schofield, Wm., baker
 72. Kennedy, David, hair dresser
 74. Kane, Margaret
 76. Lemon, Robt. J., joiner
..........Baskin Street intersects
 78. Donnan, Thomas, joiner
 80. Dunlop, Alex.
 82. Montgomery, J., shipwright
 84. Douglas, James
 86. Lavery, Jas., painter
 88. Sampson, John, labourer
 90. Young, Wm., joiner
 92. Frazer, Gibson, rivetter
 94. Galloway, Edwd., tailor
 96. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 98. Williamson, A., blacksmith
100. Gregg, Mrs.
102. Simpson, Jos., labourer
104. Brewes, Reginald, joiner
106. McGrillen, Mrs. Martha
108. Anderson, Wm., waiter
110. McKee, Wm., labourer
112. Hedley, Mrs.
114. Irvine, Eliza J., dress maker
        Baines Bakery - Proprietor, Geo. Baine; Res., Redburn, 141 Newtownards Road Upper. Telephone No. 3809
116. Spence, Jas., boot merchant

Moonstone Street
off Capstone Street
Windsor Ward, South Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
       Vacant ground
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
 45. Malcolm, W. J., gardener
 47. Henderson, W., chauffeur
 49. Reid, Thomas H., labourer
 51. Armstrong, R., land steward
 53. Kirk, John, gardener
 55. McIlwaine, David

Moore's Place
Sandy Row to Donegall Road
St. George's Ward, South Par. Div.

2, 4. Braithwaite, W. T., publican
   6. Boyle, M.
   8. McKindley, Adam, labourer
 10. Davis, Mrs. Susanna
 12. Taggart, Mrs. Ellen
 14. McNamara, Hugh, motor man
 16. Dinsmore, Henry, soldier
 18. Higginson, John, labourer
 20. McWilliams, John, labourer
 22. Armstrong, Mrs. Margt.
 24. Wigson, Jos., labourer
 26. Hegerty, Mrs.
 28. Burrows, Thos., carpenter
 30. Kyle, Wm., labourer
 32. Thompson, T. G., labourer
 34. Connor, Mrs. Martha
 36. Parker, Wm. J., labourer
38, 40. Hunter, John, grocer

Moore Street
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road
Ormeau Ward, East Par. Div.

   3. Bell, Mrs. Maria
   5. Duff, Eliza
   7. Bowman, Patk., labourer
   9. Hayes, Henry, labourer
 11. Campbell, Wm. J., labourer
 25. Catney, Jos., labourer
 27. Crawford, Jas., labourer
 29. Craig, Dav., labourer
 31. Wisdom, Mrs. A.
 33. Hogg, Thos., iron moulder
 35. Callaghan, Saml., labourer
 37. McGahan, Sarah
 39. Allely, Mrs. Mary
 41. Cummings, Wm., carter
43, 45. Murtagh, Maria, spirit grocer
 47. Larkin, J. H., labourer
 49. Roy, Archd., lithographer
 51. Murdock, William
 53. Ross, Arthur, electrician
 55. Geoffrey, Eliza
                               __________

   2. Scott, James, soldier
   4. McAlister, Danl., labourer
   6. Boyce, Hugh, blacksmith
   8. Weir, Mrs. Mary Ann
 10. Johnston, Eliza Ann
 12. Campbell, George, soldier
 14. Robb, Andrew, labourer
 16. White, Saml., labourer
 18. Pollock, Wm., labourer
 20. Parker, Thomas, carter
 22. Duff, Mrs. Jessie
 24. Glennon, Patk., basket maker
 26. Wilson, John, labourer
..........Myrtle Street intersects
 28. Keeney, Mary, confectioner
 30. Atkinson, Edwd., labourer
 32. Burns, Wm., labourer
 34. Crothers, Wm., labourer
 36. Gateway
 38. Bleakley, M., moulder
 40. McMaster, Mrs. Eliza
 42. Kirkpatrick, Jas., carter
 44. McMaster, Robt., labourer
 46. Wardrop, Emma
 48. Stables
 50. Devenney, Margaret
 52. Slowey, James, labourer
 54. Dougan, Francis, labourer
 56. Girvin, John, labourer
 58. Robinson, Agnes

Moorfield Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue
Pottinger Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Cole, John, joiner
   3. Lane, Hugh F., clerk
   5. Dornan, Wm., fancy baker
   7. Livingstone, W., blacksmith
   9. McMaster, Wm., labourer
 11. Craig, Robt., boiler maker
 13. McCallum, J., damask mounter
 15. Armour, Wm., foreman (should be Harmer)
 17. Logan, Saml., engineer
 19. Kennedy, Mrs.
 21. Henry, Charles, driller
 23. Shannon, Richd., time keeper
 25. Casement, Jas., joiner
 27. Stewart, John, time keeper
 29. Banks, J., joiner
 31. Miller, Robt., labourer
 33. Flavelle, T. J., pattern maker
 35. Herdman, John, linen lapper
 37. Haire, Jas., winding master
 39. Wilkinson, R., rivetter
 41. Hill, Alex., printer
                               __________

   2. Boyle, Thos., motorman
   4. Dickson, Wm., labourer
   6. Lee, William John
   8. Lee, Wm. J., rigger
 10. Hanna, Samuel, dresser
 12. Milligan, Wm., labourer
 14. McCausland, A., guard
 16. Bryce, Andrew, fitter
 18. McCallum, J., boiler maker
 20. Adair, Jas., labourer
 22. Saunders, George
 24. Gillespie, Walter, joiner
 26. Cale, Geo. W., engineer
 28. Bryce, Robert, fitter
 30. Hibbs, Wm., rigger
 32. Robb, Hugh, plumber
 34. Marshall, John, plater
 36. Larmour, S., shipwright
 38. Morrow, Wm. J., painter

Moorgate Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue
Pottinger Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Russell, Mrs.
   3. Jardine, Miss
   5. McMaster, W., motorman
   7. Kinkead, Mrs.
   9. Law, Robert, gasman
 11. Dickson, Jas., flax dresser
 13. Whitford, Geo., R.I.C.
 15. Miller, Wm. James
 17. Gordon, Wm., engineer
 19. McCracken, Jas., salesman
 21. Black, W. H., wireman
 23. McCartney, Wm., traveller
 25. Mitchell, Hugh, fireman
 27. Coulter, Richd., caretaker
 29. McMahon, Jas., joiner
 31. McCartan, John, guard
 33. Lemon, Mrs.
 35. Hillis, Wm., tailor
 37. Gibson, John, joiner
 39. Glenn, Hugh, clerk
 41. McNally, Mrs.
 43. McCord, Edwd., rivetter
 45. Yard
                               __________

   2. Edwards, Wesley, clerk
   4. Holness, Edward
   6. Herron, Robert
   8. McNabb, John, iron moulder
 10. Moore, John, cooper
 12. Martin, Samuel
 14. Thompson, Jacob, car driver
 16. Calvert, H., bread server
 18. McMaster, Jervis, labourer
 20. Magill, James, rigger
 22. Kernoghan, Fredk., plumber
 24. Courtney, Jane
 26. Wright, Alex., labourer
 28. Forshaw, Mary
 30. Crow, James
 32. Wallwin, Wm., manager
 34. Adair, Wm. Robert
 36. Hamilton, S., machine man
 38. Skillen, William
 40. Getty, Jas., baker
 42. Buckley, Jas., brick layer
 44. Heaney, R., labourer
 46. McMahon, Wm., plumber

Mornington Street
McClure Street to Gosford Place
Cromac Ward, South Par. Div.

1 to 15. Duncan, Norman, & Co., overall manufacturers
 17. Brown, Wm. J., labourer
 19. Walker, Fras., & Son, agricultural smiths
                              __________

   2. Woodmitt, Geo., soldier
   4. Murphy, Wm., brush maker
   6. Quinn, Bernard, gardener
   8. Hewitt, Mary Ann
 10. McMillen, Wm., labourer
 12. Mitchell, Miss
 14. Gordon, Wm., packer
 16. McKimm, Jas., labourer
 18. Johnston, Jas., carter
 20. Beattie, Saml., baker
 22. Heron, Mrs.

Morpeth Street
Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street
Woodvale Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. Side door
   3. Armstrong, Jas., soldier
   5. Andrews, J. N., hackle setter
   7. Simpson, John, smith
   9. Shields, Hugh, linen lapper
 11. Sloan, H., engine driver
 13. Simpson, S., carpenter
 15. Adams, John, labourer
 17. Donaldson, Jas., bar man
 19. Watson, Wm., fitter
 21. Neilly, Wm. J., brick layer
 23. Carvill, Jas., soldier
 25. Rodgers, W. G., labourer
 27. Lyons, Saml., brick layer
 29. Moorehead, J., boot finisher
 31. Orr, Jos., labourer
 33. Dyers, Wm., soldier
 35. Kane, John, labourer
 37. Dane, James, stager
 39. Stewart, J. M., labourer
 41. Armstrong, Arth., soldier
 43. McMullan, William
 45. Jordan, Wm., butcher
 47. Brown, D., shoe maker
 49. Harrison, Eliza
 51. Davis, A., assistant reeling master
 53. Girvin, Agnes
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Adair, Jas., fitter
   6. Bell, N., clerk
   8. Side door
..........Kendal Street intersects
10, 12. Side doors
 14. Semple, Henry, labourer
 16. Side door
       St. Luke's National school - Chas. Simpson, principal
..........Tyne Street intersects

Moscow Street
off Shankill Road
Shankill Ward, North Par. Div.

1, 3. Kirk, J. D., publican (side door)
   5. Maxwell, A.
   7. Miscondlon, Robert, labourer
   9. Curry, Wm. Jas., labourer
 11. Scott, D., machine man
 13. McComb, Lizzie
 15. Renton, Wm., labourer
 17. Weeks, Ed., soldier
 19. Hughes, Martha
 21. McAllister, Danl., machinist
 23. Swan, Wm., baker
 25. McMeekin, Mary
 27. Rosbottom, Jas., flax dresser
 29. Harrison, Thos., van man
 31. Keenan, James, soldier
 33. Campbell, Eliza
 35. Agnew, Martha
 37. Murdock, Wm. J., labourer
 39. Hunter, Jane
 41. Davey, John, van man
 43. Long, Lily
 45. Brown, Edward, window cleaner
 47. Hamilton, Margaret
 49. Wilkin, Geo., labourer
 51. Thompson, Mrs. Eliza
 53. Kerr, John, spirit grocer
                               __________

2, 4. McDowell, Chas., furniture dealer
   6. Morrell, Ellen
   8. Casement, Ann Jane
 10. Robinson, John, machine man
 12. Mulligan, Wm., labourer
 14. Mulligan, Mrs. Eliza
 16. Coulter, Saml., labourer
 18. Wright, Violet
20, 22. Stores
 24. McDowell, Wm., carpenter and builder
 26. Hall, James, labourer
 28. Larmour, Wm., carter
 30. Fullis, John, labourer
 32. McClean, Jas., labourer
34, 36. Hamilton, H., confectioner
 38. Campbell, Mary Ann
 42. Cully, John, labourer
 44. Thompson, Hugh, labourer
 46. English, Mrs. Mary
 48. Pogue, Wm. H., labourer
 50. Greer, David, labourer
 52. Beattie, N., baker
 54. Howarth, A., confectioner

Mossvale Street
off Leopold Street, Crumlin Road
Shankill Ward, North Par. Div.

   1. Mulholland, Agnes E.
   3. Gray, Richard, labourer
   5. Wylie, Chas., flax dresser
   7. Lockhart, John, labourer
   9. Patterson, Edwd., labourer
 11. Latimore, W. J., case maker
 13. McClenaghan, Mary
 15. Blair, John, labourer
 17. Rowan, W., iron moulder
 19. Butler, Jas., upholsterer
 21. Coleman, Thos., labourer
 23. Wells, John, labourer
 25. Lyttle, Samuel
 27. Irvine, Agnes
 29. McCabe, William
 31. McGrath, Alex., labourer
 33. Walker, Thos., labourer
 35. Black, Thomas
 37. Drummond, J., iron turner
 39. Johnston, Robt., carter
 41. Irvine, William
 43. Boyce, Martha
 45. Watson, Joseph, carter
 47. Thompson, Annie
 49. Chambers, H., labourer
 51. Kean, Jas., driller
 53. Adams, William, baker
 55. Nolan, Wm., labourer
 57. Hanly, Geo., labourer
 59. Parkinson, Wesley, labourer
 61. Dowling, Edward, labourer
 63. Fee, Arthur, labourer
 65. Hyndman, J., labourer
                               __________

   2. Phillips, James, labourer
   4. Johnston, D. J., motor man
   6. Harris, Joseph
   8. Gyles, Robt., compositor
 10. Paxton, Wm., beamer
 12. Fletcher, Mrs.
 14. Rainey, John, labourer
 16. Sailes, James, carter
 18. Walker, David, labourer
 20. Bones, Mrs.
 22. Lindsay, John, labourer
 24. Donaldson, William
 26. Nolan, James, dyer
 28. Davidson, Wm., labourer
 30. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 32. Sloan, Alex., labourer
 34. Lindsay, Robt., tailor
 36. Hamill, John, beetler
 38. Corr, Miss Agnes
 40. Brown, Daniel
 42. Allen, John
 44. Coulter, Hugh, labourer
 46. McCreight, John
 48. Cochrane, Alex., weaver
 50. Douglas, Jos., labourer
 52. Scott, Thomas, labourer
 54. McKee, Mrs.
 56. Hawthorn, John, labourer
 58. Walker, Andrew
 60. Johnston, Thos., fitter
 62. Side door

Mount Street
( No.1 )
Greencastle
Duncairn Ward, North Par. Div.

   1. Elliott, Jas., fitter
   3. Corry, S., carpenter
   5. Finlay, Saml., caulker
   7. McKibbin, Wm., joiner
   9. Magee, Mrs.
 11. Green, Jos., gateman
 13. Black, Thos., butcher
 15. Finlay, W., hair dresser
 17. Finlay, A., store keeper
 19. Elliott, Hugh, clerk
                              __________

 2a. McKee, Jos., fitter
   2. Seaton, Arthur, carpenter
   4. Finlay, Stewart, store keeper
   6. McCrea, Wm., rig master
   8. Sherwood, John, labourer
 10. Greer, F., wood turner
 12. McWatters, D., flax dresser
 14. Graham, H., labourer
 16. Elliott, Jas., engine driver
 18. Macauley, Wm., cabinet maker
 20. Greer, Wm., labourer
 22. Luney, Maggie
 24. Glover, J., engine driver
       McKee, Jos., fitter

Mount Street
( No. 2 )
Albertbridge Road to My Lady's Road
Ormeau Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Side door
   3. Carrol, W. J., plater
..........Clermont Lane intersects
   9. Millar, John, dairy keeper
 11. Lillie, David, artist
 13. Kelly, Wm. H., brick layer
15, 17. Cadden, Thos., spirit grocer
 19. McDermott, J., fowl dealer
 21. Dally, Henry, labourer
23, 25. Craig, James, fitter
..........Mount Street Lower intersects
..........Malcolm Street intersects
 27. Daley, Thomas
 29. McClure, Saml., labourer
 31. Murray, Mrs.. Mary
33, 35. McMullan, J. H., publican
..........Malcolm Lane intersects
..........Woodstock Road intersects
 37. Corr, J., commissionaire
 39. Linton, James, confectioner and tobacconist
..........Swift Street intersects
 41. Thompson, Samuel, clerk
43, 45. Moore, W., hardware
 47. McNeill, D., hair dresser
 49. Parkhill, James, soldier
 51. Jeffrey, Martha
 53. Martin, Mrs.
 55. Ingram, Alex., labourer
 57. Allen, Wm., labourer
 59. O'Neill, Patk., rivetter
 61. Sheridan, John, labourer
 63. Giddens, Wm. A., soldier
 65. Thompson, Mrs. Isabella
 67. Cooper, Stewart, rivetter
 69. McArdle, E., motor man
 71. McIlroy, Joseph, foreman
 73. Allen, Mrs.
 75. Simpson, R., spirit grocer
..........Shamrock Street intersects
 77. Mooney, Thos., spirit grocer
..........Glentoran Street intersects
..........Rathmore Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Thornton & Co., Artistic and General Printers
   4. Gunning, John, carrier
   6. Maguire, William
   8. Whiteman, John, cabinet maker
 10. Clements, Hugh, painter
 12. Robinson, Wm. J., sheet iron worker
 14. Graham, Alfred, confectioner
 16. Armstrong, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Moore, Samuel, printer
 20. Innes, H., labourer
 22. Gibson, Jno., iron turner
 24. McCallum, Henry, plater
 26. Warden, J., linen business
 28. McKittrick, Wm., supt.
 30. Stevenson, Jas., labourer 
 32. Heaney, Jno., land steward
 34. Moneypenny, Mrs. E.
 36. Friel, James, soldier
 38. McGarry, Clara
 40. Darragh, M., iron moulder
 42. Morley, Mary, dress maker
 44. Stewart, W., watchman
 46. Dowds, Mrs. Bridget, dispensary midwife
 48. Sands, Miss Margaret
 50. McClelland, Miss
52, 52a. Davis, John, moulder
52b. Thompson, Mrs. W.
..........Woodstock Road intersects
       Grovefield National School - A. Hamilton, principal
54, 56. Browne, Fras., spirit grocer
..........Grovefield Street intersects
 58. Johnston, William, fitter
 60. Dow, Robt., labourer
 62. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 64. Craig, Jas., labourer
 66. Coleman, J., soldier
 68. Darragh, Jos., conductor
 70. Hamilton, Jas., painter
 72. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
 74. Boyle, J., blacksmith
 76. Moore, Elizabeth
 78. Kerr, Lizzie
 80. Fullerton, Walter, fitter
 82. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 84. Magill, Alex., coppersmith
 86. McIlwaine, Eliza Jane
 88. Porter, Richard, carter
 90. Shields, D. H., hair dresser
 92. Hazlett, Mary
 94. Craig, John, labourer
 96. Reid, Hugh, tailor
 98. Willis, Wm., van man
100. Jackson, Robert
..........Shamrock Street intersects
102. Rolleston, M., butcher
104. Walker, A. W., confectioner
106. Jackson, John, carpenter
108. Robb, Alex., carter
110. Smith, Isaac, restaurant
..........Glentoran Street intersects
..........Rathmore Street intersects
112. Nickell, James, compositor
114. McCune, Jas. A., tram conductor
116. Down, Wm., soldier

Mount Street Back
off Woodstock Road
Ormeau Ward, East Par. Div.

   2. Totton, H., pavior
   4. Muldoon, Thos., joiner

Mount Street Lower
Albertbridge Road to Mount Street
Ormeau Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Side door
..........Clermont Lane intersects
   3. Dixon, Edwd., labourer
   5. Holmes, John, labourer
   7. McDowell, W. J., labourer
   9. Mulligan, Edwd., labourer
 11. Murray, Hugh, labourer
 15. Taylor, Wm.
 17. McMillen, Hugh, labourer
 19. Gateway and stable
 21. Rea, John, labourer
 23. Stewart, Jas., labourer
 25. Carson, Margaret
 27. Bell, Samuel, soldier
 29. Courtney, Israel, rope maker
 31. Matier, John, tenter
                              __________

   2. Wylie, Jas., paper cutter
..........Clermont Lane intersects
   4. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
   6. Lawlor, Danl., fowl dealer
   8. Kelly, William, carter
 10. McKeown, Mary A.
 12. Douglas, James
 14. Parkinson, Jos., labourer
 16. Burns, Patk., labourer

Mountcashel Street
off Springfield Road
Woodvale Ward, West Par. Div.

                            [right hand side]
   1. Parkes, C. J., sorting clerk
   3. Hunter, Adam, engineer
..........Kirk Street intersects
   5. McMillan, T., pattern maker
   7. Williams, Edwd., clerk
   9. McKinstry, Mrs.
 11. Minnis, Saml., boiler maker
 13. Forsythe, David, traveller
 15. Fleming, Thos., blacksmith
..........Belair Street intersects
 17. Hegan, Robt., postman
 19. Wallace, James
 21. Robinson, Catherine
 23. McConnell, Thos., carpenter
 25. McGibben, Wm., baker
 27. Kyle, Thomas, clerk
                               __________

   2. Bell, Margaret
   4. Shaw, Jas., warehouseman
   6. McConnell, W., french polisher
   8. Underwood, W., R.I.C.
 10. McBratney, Jas.,. moulder
 12. Chambers, James, fitter
 14. Dowling, Saml., hackle setter
 16. O'Hara, Q., time keeper
 18. Gault, W., yarn bundler
 20. Allen, Jas., mechanic
 22. Hefferon, H., photographer
 24. McMayne, M., cutter
 26. McCracken, John
 28. Cordner, C., insurance agent
 30. McAdam, J., millwright
 32. Vance, Robt., carpenter
 34. Smith, William
 36. Ellis, Geo., block cutter
 38. Scanlin, T. H., painter & sign writer
 40. Hoy, William, fitter
 42. Inglis, Saml., french polisher
 44. Agnew, Alexr., time keeper

Mountcharles
University Road to Botanic Avenue
Windsor Ward, South Par. Div.

   1. Slade, Mrs. C. J.
   3. Orson, Miss E. J.
   5. Muirhead, Mrs. H.
   7. Stringer, John, cutter
   9. De Meulemeester, A., professor of music
 11. Faren, William
 13. McMahon, Mrs.
 15. McBretney, William
 17. Costigan, Mrs.
 19. Coulter, Mrs.
                              __________

                               Aghadrenna
   2. Patterson, John, linen business
   6. Adair, William T.
   8. Stewart, Miss F. M.
 10. Webb, Miss E.
 12. Weir, Mrs.
 14. Bax, Miss
 16. Campbell, Miss
                                 Avonrath
 18. Carter, H. R., textile engineer
 20. Mulholland, Jas., ironmonger
 22. Wright, Wm., National Sec. of the Y.M.C. Huts for Ireland
                          Mountcharles Gardens
 24. Bryce, A. C.
                             Osborne House
 26. Scott, Miss
 28. Greene, Hulton, motor engineer
 30. Murray, Jas., provision merchant
 32. McParland, Mrs.
 34. Lynas, Rev. Beresford S., Ormeau Road Methodist Church
 36. McGuinness, T., veterinary inspector Board of Agriculture
 38. Quigley, H. H., traveller
 40. Patton, A. M.
 42. Beatty, Mrs.
 44. Smilie, Miss
 46. Gailey, Andw., traveller
 48. Phillips, Mrs. A.
 50. Brown, Jas., house furnisher

Mountcollyer Avenue
off York Road
Duncairn Ward, North Par. Div.

   1. Brown, Thos., joiner
   3. Kane, Hugh, bread server
   5. Stewart, Jas., engineer
   7. McCormick, D., carpenter
   9. Rea, Wm., turner
 11. McLaughlin, H., carpenter
 13. Malcolm, A., plater
 15. McVeigh, James, clerk
 17. Bradbury, Jos., coach builder
 19. Davison, Thos., pattern maker
 21. Murphy, Saml., engineer
 23. McGregor, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Wilson, Wm., seaman
 27. Pitt, Henry, seaman
 29. Gault, John, hardware
 31. Skelton, Thos., clerk
 33. McCallister, Mary
 35. Stewart, Wm., joiner
 37. Ross, John
 39. Herron, T., engineer
 41. Dick, Thos., foreman joiner
 43. Todd, Wm., checker
 45. McNab, Wm., plumber
..........New North Queen Street intersects
       Mountcollyer Avenue National School - Thos. S. Harbison, principal
 49. Coid, Mrs. Helen
 51. Galloway, Samuel
 53. Mitchell, Wm., cutter
 55. Cain, John, joiner
 57. Erskine, Wm., baker
 59. Burns, Wm., seaman
 61. Marshall, A. Wm., ship carpenter
 63. Frame, John, baker
 65. Robinson, A., rivetter
 67. Woodside, James, joiner
 69. Boden, Wm., engineer
 71. McKillen, James
 73. Steele, Mary
 75. Nesbitt, Wm., joiner
 77. Lindsay, David, Salvation Army officer
 79. Chisholm, Jas., seaman
 81. Fee, Wm., druggist's assistant
 83. Kinloch, James, joiner
 85. Mackintosh, John, joiner
 87. Bradley, William
 89. Snoddy, Mrs. Kathleen
 91. Shaw, Henry, fitter
 93. Torney, Wm., sawyer
 95. Connor, Mrs. Maggie
 97. Semple, Samuel, gateman
 99. McNally, S., carpenter
101. Hamill, Jos., carter
103. Weir, John, blacksmith
105. McCleery, David, plumber
107. McAdorey, Wm., soldier
                               __________

   6. Eason, Jas., signalman
   8. McHugh, John, sergeant R.I.C.
 10. Crowe, Alex., clerk
 12. Montgomery, E., wood worker
 14. Macauley, Saml., plater
 16. Campbell, Mrs. Leah
 18. Davison, Mary Eliza
 20. McKinty, Samuel, fitter
 22. Todd, Isaac, engineer
 24. Walker, Arthur, draper
 26. Martin, Alex., fireman
 28. Turtle, Mrs. Margaret C.
 30. Stevens, Jas., fitter
 32. Dempsey, Jeremiah, clerk
 34. Boyce, Catherine
 36. McLarnon, J., linesman
 38. Phair, Charles
 40. Nicol, George, sawyer
 42. Neill, Joseph, guard
 44. Wilson, John, sawyer
 46. McMillen, Robert, plater
 48. McClure, John, joiner
 50. Brolly, H., publican
 52. Todd, W. J., newsagent
 54. McNeialance, John, joiner
 56. Todd, W. J., newsagent
 58. Dunlop, James, joiner
 60. McKeever, Richd., carter
 62. Pickering, Robt., pavior
 64. Green, Elizabeth
 66. Beresford, Robt., sugar boiler
 68. McDonald, L., painter
 70. Mehaffy, Thomas
 72. Connor, James
 74. Murray, Wm. J., crane driver
 76. Heanon, John, over looker
 78. Ferguson, J., mechanic
 80. Morrison, Wm., finisher
 82. Gunning, John, carter
 84. Gorman, Thos., blacksmith
 86. McCafferty, James
 88. McFarland, Alex., caulker
 90. Curry, Thos. J., joiner
 92. Ebbitt, Wm. H., joiner
 94. Stewart, Geo., shipwright
 96. Nelson, Wm. J., painter
 98. Duggan, Thos., engineer
100. Hamill, John, carter
102. Galbraith, Jas., fireman
104. McIlhagga, J., joiner
106. Dawes, Mary Jane
108. Carlin, Robt., plumber
110. Anderson, H., blacksmith
112. Phillips, J., french polisher
114. Dykes, Gavin, boiler maker
116. Weir, David, labourer
118. Walker, James
120. Cathcart, Wm., joiner
122. McConnell, Jas., carter

Mountcollyer Road
off York Road
Duncairn Ward, North Par. Div.

   3. Miller, Mrs. Sophia
   5. Daly, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Smith, Wm., rivetter
   9. Reid, W. J., labourer
 11. McPherson, John, labourer
 13. Geddes, Robt., labourer
 15. Grant, Thos., rivetter
 17. Phillips, Victor, labourer
 19. Connor, Wm., labourer
 21. Reid, George, labourer
 23. Colvin, Robt., rivetter
 25. Christie, Jas., joiner
 27. Colvin, Thos., rivetter
 29. Kerr, Mrs. Alice
 31. Lynass, John, labourer
 33. Straghan, Catherine
 35. Murray, John, labourer
 37. Turtle, Jas., labourer
 39. Johnstone, Miss Annie
 41. Leighton, John, labourer
 43. Best, John, seaman
 45. Murray, Wm., soldier
 47. Watson, Robert, labourer
 49. Simpson, Jos., chandler
 51. McVeigh, John, linesman
 53. O'Connor, Jas., stevedore
 55. Williamson, John, labourer
..........New North Queen Street intersects
 57. Taylor, John, labourer
 59. Cook, Henry, seaman
 61. Torney, Rodger, labourer
 63. McComb, Patk., seaman
 65. Harvey, Hugh, labourer
 67. Brophy, John, sawyer
 69. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 71. Best, R., chauffeur
 73. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 75. McCrory, Wm., labourer
 77. Park, Mrs. Catherine
 79. Cassidy, Frank, blacksmith
 81. Cox, John, driller
 83. Biggett, John, labourer
 85. Crawford, J., brush maker
 87. O'Connor, C., labourer
 89. Callaghan, Chas., hackler
 91. McClean, William, plater
 93. McKnight, R., shipwright
 95. McBride, Saml., labourer
 97. Cameron, John, plater
 99. Parkes, Moore, labourer
101. Morton, T., seaman
103. Grant, A., platers' helper
105. Long, David, holder up
107. Adams, Thomas
109. McCormick, Jas., driller
111. Miller, S., spinning master
113. McDowell, Wm., caulker
115. Marks, Jas., fireman
117, 119. Brolly, A., spirit merchant
                              __________

   4. Gibb, Mary
   6. Allen, R., caulker
   8. Macauley, Margaret
 10. Stewart, Chas., van man
 12. Reilly, Martha
 14. McCaughy, Wm., seaman
 16. Gibb, Mrs. Jessie
 18. Carroll, Mrs. Abigail
 20. Swarbrick, J. C., fireman
 22. Graham, George, labourer
 24. McCorkell, Jas., labourer
 26. Dickson, Wm., holder up
 28. White, James, labourer
 30. Gallagher, Wm., watch man
 32. Newell, Jas., labourer
 34. Smyth, F., brass finisher
 36. Gilliland, John, holder up
 38. Latimore, Wm., labourer
 40. Clugston, A., boatman
 42. Younger, John, labourer
 44. Ditty, R., yarn bundler
 46. Green, T. J., labourer
 48. Scullion, Wm., porter
 50. McLarnon, Robt., labourer
 52. O'Neill, Thos., labourer
 54. Boyd, Wm., rivetter
 56. Glover, J., coach builder
 58. Henry, Charles, grocer
..........New North Queen Street intersects
 60. Getty, Mrs. Jos.
 62. Doran, John, labourer
 64. Stewart, Jas., fireman
 66. Phillips, Wm., labourer
 68. Phillips, Jas., soldier
 70. Thompson, Saml., carter
 72. Houston, H., mechanic
 74. Ferris, W., platers' helper
 76. Jones, Thos., plater
 78. Murtagh, Wm., labourer
 80. Harper, John, labourer
 82. Dolan, Patk., labourer
 84. Watson, John, plater
 86. Pelan, John, joiner
 88. Gibb, Wm., rivetter
 90. Boyle, Miss Jane
 92. Tate, Geo., labourer
 94. Thompson, Hy., labourer
 96. Cooke, Andrew, labourer
 98. McDowell, James, labourer
100. Gilmore, R., ferryman
102. Livingstone, Saml., labourer
104. Carse, McKee, flax dresser
106. Millar, J., engineer
108. Gordon, James, fireman
110. Palmer, Charles
112. Miskimmon, S., labourer
114. Aiken, James, fireman
116. McDowell, Wm., soldier
118. Cox, William, driller
120. Campbell, Benj., mechanic
122. Dawson, Alex., painter
124. Douglas, Maurice, labourer
126. Patterson, Chas., seaman

Mountcollyer Street
from Crosscollyer Street to Parkside Street
Duncairn Ward, North Par. Div.

   1. Boyle, Robert, labourer
   3. Scott, Robt., labourer
   5. Hull, Jas., carpenter
   7. Moore, Robt., fitter
   9. Gillen, Chas., fitter
 11. Barkley, Wm., joiner
 13. Reid, John
 15. McCormick, Robt., joiner
 17. Warden, H., hall porter
 19. McWilliams, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Earl, Jas., seaman
 23. Duggan, Thomas
 25. Peake, Thos., plumber
 27. Duggan, Wm., fitter
 29. Binney, Wm., joiner
 31. Montgomery, Jane
 33. Russell, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Kennedy, Alfred, clerk
 37. Bell, Maggie
 39. Cooper, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Mulvey, Patrick, ship inspector
 43. Foster, W. C., blacksmith
 45. Wylie, Robt., coal trimmer
 47. Graham, T. E., engineer
 49. Creighton, Thos., labourer
 51. Gillan, Thomas, engine driver
 53. Elliott, Robt., rivetter
 55. McCabe, John, R.I.C.
 57. Palmer, Mrs. Maria
 59. Quoid, Andrew, marine engineer
 61. McKenzie, H., joiner
 63. Craig, John, rivetter
 65. Young, Alex., boiler maker
 67. McClean, Robt., caulker
 69. McGreavey, Henry, R.I.C.
 71. Mayes, Robert, plumber
 73. Bell, Wm., engine driver
                              __________

   2. Gribben, J., spirit grocer
   4. Bell, W. H., boiler maker
   6. Lindsay, John, flax dresser
   8. Owens, Jas., boiler maker
 10. Thompson, T., engine driver
 12. Sullivan, M., pensioner
 14. Goldenback, F., plumber
 16. Bell, Wm., boiler smith
 18. Getty, David, cabinet maker
 20. McFerran, Mrs. Esther
 22. Carlisle, Robt., joiner
 24. McMinn, J., carpenter
 26. Patton, Samuel, porter
 28. Martin, Robt., iron turner
 30. Hanna, H. H., milk vendor
 32. Rogers, Wm., joiner
 34. Cully, Wm., engineer
 36. McKay, Thos., shipwright
 38. Donald, Mrs. Martha
 40. Kernaghan, John, driller
 42. Baker, Jno. J., boiler maker
 44. McMeekin, T. L., printer
 46. Guiney, Saml., moulder
 48. Sheehan, John, labourer
 50. Lennon, A., iron turner (my greatgrandfather)
 52. Douglas, James, rigger
 54. Stewart, Paul, joiner
 56. Woods, Mary
 58. Wilson, David, insurance agent
 60. McCourley, F., fireman
 62. Niven, Wm. John
 64. Marrinan, Jas. T., R.I.C.
 66. Sweeney, D., insurance agent
 68. Kernaghan, Hugh, driller
 70. Fitzpatrick, J., flax dresser
 72. Campbell, Mrs. Ethel
 74. Frew, Alex., engine driver
76a. Henshaw, Jas., mechanic
 76. Brown, Neil, painter
78a. Montgomery, W., engineer
 78. Mateer, M., hackle maker
80a. Ward, Miss P.
 80. Hawthorne, Jos., miller
 82. McKillen, J., plumber and gas fitter
 84. Sturgeon, T., painter
 86. Peart, Albert, plater
 88. Davison, Saml., joiner
 90. Keenan, Jos., compositor
 92. Murphy, Jas., pensioner
 94. McRoberts, J., engineer
 96. Fulton, Mrs.
 98. West, Robert, R.I.C.
100. Young, Miss Sarah
102. Bruce, John, carpenter
104. Scott, John, checker
106. Brown, Robert
108. Fulton, John, soldier
110. Quinn, John, grocer
..........Mileriver Street intersects
112. Robertshaw, Hugh V., insurance agent
114. Shaw, Margaret
116. Wilson, A., foreman
118. McAllister, Patrick, saw sharpener
120. Hosie, D., model maker
122. Neill, Albert E., harbour official
124. Taylor, Wm. J., assurance agent
126. Keith, Mrs. Mary
128. Lynch, Jos., R.I.C.
130. Orr, Edmund, electrician
132. Beattie, A., cloth passer
134. McGrother, W., mariner
136. McMillin, W., flax dresser
138. Forbes, Alex., electrician
140. Robinson, Fras., manager
142. Coffey, John, R.I.C.
                              Baden Terrace
144. McDowell, J., hall porter
146. Adair, Jas., draper
148. Gracey, George F., missionary
150. Agnew, A., captain
152. Wallace, R. A., watch maker
154. Kennedy, Robt., engineer
156. Raybould, Arthur L., ironsmith
                          Mountcollyer Crescent
158. McCready, Mrs.
160. Wilson, R., manager
162. Prang, John, designer
164. Houston, Frank, bank clerk

Mountjoy Street
off Shankill Road
Woodvale Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. McAvoy, James, soldier
   3. White, Jas., tinsmith
   5. Hunter, Andw., labourer
   7. Rosbottom, Jas., labourer
   9. Garvey, David
 11. Gateway
 13. McMurtry, Thomas, stager
 15. McKee, J., painter
 17. Howie, F., hackle setter
 19. Harkins, Geo., carter
21, 23. Robinson, Robt. Jas., dairyman
 25. Shane, R., grocer
 27. Davidson, Jas., labourer
 29. McClenaghan, F. H., boiler maker
 31. Higgins, Mary
 33. Brown, Jas., soldier
 35. Dressler, S., house repairer
 37. Bryans, Wm., labourer
 39. Donnell, Wm. J., labourer
 41. Fitzgerald, John, soldier
 43. Craig, Letitia
 45. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
45a. Carlisle, Robt., labourer
 47. Webb, James, plater
 49. Nimie, Sarah
                              __________

   2. Kirk, Jos. D., publican (side door)
   4. Kernaghan, John, labourer
   6. Hunter, Jane
   8. Meikle, J., cycle agent
 10. Irvine, Robt., labourer
 12. Duff, James, labourer
 14. Gribbon, John, tenter
 16. Gateway
 18. Crymble, Mrs.
 20. Ruddock, Ellen
 22. Jackson, James, soldier
 24. Thompson, John, plasterer
 26. Anderson, Adam, labourer
 28. Kelly, A., labourer
 30. Loney, F. W., labourer
 32. Kernaghan, J., flax rougher
 34. McCluney, John, lamp lighter
 36. Davison, John, smith's helper
 38. Cromley, Bella
 40. Campbell, Jenette, spinner
 42. Tinsley, J., labourer
 44. Smiles, Ellen
 46. McLaughlin, Sarah
 48. Douglas, Saml., soldier
 50. Flodd, John, machine man
 52. Potts, Lucy
 54. Morrison, Robert, soldier
 56. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 58. Carter, Wm., soldier
 60. Nesbitt, David
 62. Andrews, Jas., moulder
 64. Cully, W., machine man
 66. Keys, Thos. J., labourer
 68. McCready, Jane
 70. Brayden, Wm., machine man
 72. Nimie, Jas., labourer
 74. Maxwell, Robt., labourer
 76. French, Mrs.
 78. McCoy, Robt., flax dresser
 80. Couser, Mrs.
82, 84. Hodgins, A., spirit grocer
 86. Stanley, Mrs.
 88. McCallan, J., flax dresser
 90. Craig, Josiah, labourer

Mountpleasant
off Stranmillis Road
Cromac Ward, South Par. Div.

   1. Matthews, J., M.B., surgeon
   2. McKee, J. W., commission agent
   3. Wilkinson, John (of Wilkinson & Turtle Ltd.)
   4. Alexander, Miss
   5. Williams, Richard V., manufacturer
   6. Gullan, Hector F., superintendent of works, Belfast Corporation
   7. Vacant
   8. Kertland, Mrs.
   9. McKissack, Jas., linen merchant
   "   McKissack, Miss M. K., teacher
 10. Henry, T. W., architect

Mountpottinger Road
Bridge End to Albertbridge Road
Pottinger Ward, East Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
1 to 5. Hunter, Jas., publican
   7. Lappin, Mrs.
   9. McCann, J., labourer
 11. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 13. O'Reilly, Mrs.
 15. Hughes, Mrs. Bridget
 17. McDonnell, Michael, labourer
       Vacant ground
 33. McCreery, D. A., saddler
 35. Gorman, Miss
 37. Devlin, Mary Jane
 39. McKenna, John, labourer
 41. Hughes, Patrick, labourer
 43. Donaghey, Miss Maggie
 45. McCartney, Mrs. M.
 47. Curran, Jas., butcher
 49. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Entry door
 53. Neeson, Miss Mary Ann
 55. O'Dwyer, Mrs. Mary
 57. McDonald, A., labourer
 59. McWade, Jas., carter
 61. Murray, Mrs. Eliza
 63. Mason, James
 65. Smyth, E., labourer
 67. Murray, Patk., confectioner
69 to 89. Harkness & Co., stabling yard
 91. Henderson, Mrs. Mary
 93. Holmes, Mrs. Margaret
 95. Mulhall, Wm., fireman
 97. Crangle, Mrs. Mary
 99. Reynolds, P., rope spinner
101. McNiff, Annie
103. Moore, S., confectioner
        Hume, Wm., County Down Handkerchief Works
        Hume, Wm., paper box manufacturer
        Wellington Tank Co. Ltd. - A. McGown & Co.
        Ulster Galvanising Works
171. McBride, James, labourer
173. Young, S., foreman labourer
175. McCourt, John, labourer
177. Gunning, Saml., boot maker
179. Black, Charles, labourer
181. Breenan, Ben., labourer
183. Hickey, Samuel, painter
185. Clarke, Isaac, labourer
187. O'Neill, S., shoe maker
189. McCourt, John, engine driver
191. Burns, Danl., boiler maker
193. McKee, Mrs.
195. McShane, Patk., confectioner
..........Thompson Street intersects
197. Longmore, Mrs.
199. Stinson, Mary
201. Lynn, Miss Alice
203. Stewart, G., boiler maker
205. Murray, Mary, spirit grocer
..........Altcar Street intersects
                            Mulgrave Terrace
207. Murray, Wm., joiner
209. Cordner, John, checker
211. McCusker, John, traveller
213, 215. Lavery, J., publican
..........Madrid Street intersects
217. Orr, W. & M., grocers
219. Mulligan Bros., boot makers
221, 223. Hanna, J. A., pawn broker
..........Perry Street intersects
225. Reid, S., general grocer
227. Patchell, Thos., R.I.C.
229. Staveley, William J.
231. Salvation Army Hall, No. 1 corps
..........Carlton Street intersects
                            Sunbridge Terrace
233. Hogg, Mrs. Jane
235. Donnelly, Joseph
237. Heaney, Henry
239. Emmott, C., dentist
241. Graham, Jno., grocer
243. McCann, Adam
245. Forsythe, Mrs.
247. Stabling yard
249. Marsden, T. A., butcher
251. Higgins, Henry, miller
253. McConnell, J., Post Office clerk
255. Handforth, T., dentist
257. McCalmont, Mrs. Mary
259. Gilpin, John
261. Taggart, Wilson, builder
263. Haylock, Hy., linen lapper
265. Murray, C., publican
                               __________

   2. Loughran, Mrs., publican
   4. Cregan, Patrick
   6. Donald, Hugh, labourer
   8. Robinson, Hugh, foreman
 10. Shaw & Co. Ltd. (stores)
 12. Brennan, Mrs. Catherine
 14. Shaw & Co. Ltd., soap & wax candle manufacturers
16, 18. Ritchie, Hart, & Co. Ltd., engineers, brass and iron founders
..........Vulcan Street intersects
 20. Turner, W. G., fruit merchant (stores)
 22. Kelly, H. C., solicitor, Sub-Sheriff for Co. Down, Vice-President of the Golfing Union of Ireland
..........Sheriff Street intersects
 26. Doran, Chris., foreman
 28. Cardwell, D. A., fireman
 30. Blair, John, confectioner
 32. Devine, Henry, labourer
 34. McVitty, Jas., miller
..........Chemical Street intersects
36, 38. Davidson & Co. Ltd. (east yard)
       Gate House - Saml. Mooney, Ministry of Munitions, Inspection Bond
 40. Reid, Jos., shipwright
 42. Nesbitt, Jas., labourer
 44. Connelly, Thomas
 46. McQuade, John, clerk
 48. Bryce, Andrew, painter
 50. Meenan, Patk., confectioner
 52. Jordan, Robt., hair dresser
..........Beechfield Street intersects
 54. Huey, Alex., grocer
 56. Taylor, H. J., butcher
 58. Mulholland, Mary, draper
 60. Davidson, W. J., foreman
 62. Mullan, Alex., wood turner
..........Harper Street intersects
 64. Mountpottinger R.I.C. Barrack (E District) - R. D. Harrison, district inspector; res., Kincora, Ardenlee Avenue; J. Cooke, station sergeant; Patrick Hayes, head constable; res., 21 Halcombe Street
..........Madrid Street intersects
                             Alfred Terrace
 66. Morrow, Arthur, timber merchant
 68. Rodger, M., foreman joiner
 70. Gault, Wm., dentist
 72. Warwick, Jas., pawn broker
 74. Caldwell, John T., tailor
 76. Hemingway, Mrs. H.
 78. Troughton, Geo., plater
 80. Allen, Mrs. Agnes
 82. Hart, John, brass finisher
 84. Langford, Mrs. E. J.
 86. Murdoch, Patrick
 88. Henry, Robt., labourer
 90. Wilson, John, fruiterer
 92. Shand, G., draughtsman
 94. Young, C., manager
 96. Ritchie, Jas., machine man
 98. Robinson, Mrs.
100. Vacant
102. Douglas, Mary, dress maker
        Belfast City Tramways - Mountpottinger Depot - Robt. Nicholl in charge
                          Wellwood Terrace
        Mountpottinger Picturedrome - G. A. Porter, manager
112. Orr, Lizzie, confectioner
114. Parker, D. A., tailor
116. Bain, Mary, tobacconist
118. Hives, Mrs.
120. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (branch)
122. Crean, Miss M., tobacconist
124. Murray, C., publican

Mountview Street
Manor Street to Oldpark Road
Clifton Ward, North Par. Div.

   1. Anderson Bros., spirit grocers
   3. Hilditch, Mrs.
   5. Greer, Wm., draper
   7. McCann, Edward, pensioner
   9. Bell, Jas. D., building inspector
 11. Magee, J., carpenter
 13. Blaney, John, stone cutter
 15. George, Wm., packer
 17. Kerr, John, fitter
 19. McKibbin, Mary
 21. Bowman, Johnston, butcher
 23. Martin, H., ex-harbour constable
 25. Staniford, Herbert, brass finisher
 27. McClung, Rbt., brass moulder
 29. Halliday, John, brick layer
 31. Clarke, Philip, clerk
 33. Moore, Alexander J.
 35. Bowman, Jas., labourer
 37. Gray, William, clerk
 39. Martin, Saml., iron turner
 41. Stevenson, Thos., traveller
 43. Sullivan, Wm., manager
 45. Artt, Wm. J., carpenter
 47. Pinkerton, Mrs. E.
 49. McElhinney, John, R.I.C.
 51. McDonagh, Jas., R.I.C.
 53. Price, Robt., cabinet maker
 55. Orr, Geo., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 57. Barbour, Thomas
 59. Lee, G. H., assurance agent
 61. Keenan, Robt., printer
 63. Allen, Elizabeth
 65. Hanley, Thos., mechanic
 67. Tanner, Saml., confectioner
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
 69. Andrews, J., butcher
 71. Neill, T., hair dresser
 73. Walker, Mrs.
 75. McCaig, Miss S., fruiterer and confectioner
 77. Bean, Thomas, boiler and steam pipe coverer - works, 40 Glenview Street. Telephone No. 3195
 79. Ewing & Sons, builders
                               __________

   2. Cussans, Capt. A. J., A.S.C.
   4. Thompson, John, fitter
..........Hazelnut Street intersects
   6. Kane, Jas., secretary
   8. Adrain, Robt., assistant assurance superintendent
 10. Logan, Robt., manager
 12. Simpson, L., traveller
..........Beechnut Street intersects
 16. Spence, Martha
 18. Stevenson, Jos., brick layer
 20. Jackson, Jas., pattern maker
 22. Brown, C. W., bookkeeper
 24. Sinclair, Thos., blacksmith
 26. Harris, Saml., cabinet maker
 28. Jackson, Thos., dairyman
..........Coningsby Street intersects
 30. McQuitty Bros., grocers
 32. Russell, Mrs.
 34. Lindsay, J. H., lapper
 36. Allen, G., brick layer
 38. McAfee, W., linen ornamentor
 40. Banks, John, pensioner
 42. Larmour, Mrs.

Mourne Street
off Albertbridge Road
Pottinger Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Stevenson, Saml., labourer
   3. Howie, Sophia
   5. Ross, John, boiler maker
   7. Hardy, A., machine man
   9. Connery, James, labourer
 11. Wilson, William, labourer
 13. McKeown, Jno., labourer
 15. Galbraith, Elizabeth
 17. Nicholl, A. J., joiner
 19. Sinclair, Jas., case maker
 21. Foster, Edward, joiner
 23. Young, Jas., painter
 25. Fullerton, John
 27. Miller, Mrs.
 29. Bishop, Mrs.
 31. Simpson, Mrs.
 33. Turnbull, Arthur, labourer
 35. Bell, John, painter
 37. Lynch, William
 39. Newell, Saml., holder-up
 41. Armstrong, Mary Ann
 43. Miller, Andw., labourer
 45. Stewart, Stanley, rivetter
 47. Lucas, Wm. J., insurance agent
 49. Stewart, S., boiler maker
 51. Howe, Mrs.
 53. Todd, John, soldier
 55. Drake, John, labourer
 57. Hall, Mrs.
       Gospel Hall - Caretaker, John Jordan
                               __________

   2. Ross, Margt., laundress
   4. Hamilton, John, traveller
   6. Allerdice, Thos., labourer
   8. Cassidy, Mary Ann
 10. Holland, Mrs.
 12. Atcheson, John, labourer
 14. McKeown, Matthew, labourer
 16. Dunseath, John, coach builder
 18. Cleland, Wm., labourer
 20. Winter, W., blacksmith
 22. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 24. McEwan, John, plater
 26. Spence, Mrs.
 28. McVeigh, Kate
 30. McKillop., Thomas
 32. Lynn, Jos., labourer
 34. McKendrick, William
 36. Whiteman, W., labourer
 38. Armstrong, Andw., painter
 40. Reid, Robert
 42. Petticrew, Mrs.
 44. Stripp, Jas., labourer
 46. Rea, Samuel, labourer
 48. Ferris, John, painter
 50. McKeown, Thos., labourer
 52. Gray, John, joiner
 54. Lindsay, Robt., brick layer
56, 58. Roy, Thos., labourer

Mowhan Street
off Lisburn Road
Windsor Ward, South Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. Ferguson, W., painter
   3. Taylor, W., clerk
   5. Henry, W., clerk
   7. Waring, J.
   9. McDonagh, W., cabinet maker
 11. Greer, Mrs.
 13. Crawford, Jane
 15. Anderson, F., bread server
 17. Walker, David, horse dealer
                               __________

   2. Bell, Andw., van driver
   4. Mercer, Andw., printer
   6. McKechnie, Mrs.
   8. Adair, Samuel
 10. Crothers, J.
 12. Husband, W., clerk
 14. Gardner, W.
 16. Lees, N., electrician

Moyola Street
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street
Duncairn Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Easton, R. J.
   3. Reeves, Mrs.
   5. McIntyre, John, rivetter
   7. Wright, Miss
   9. Graham, Mrs.
 11. Palmer, G., Corporation inspector House Cleansing Department
 13. Winders, Chas., electrician
 15. Wright, H., boiler maker
 17. Turner, Thos., fitter
 19. Steele, Frank, R.I.C.
 21. Madden, M., master mariner
 23. Aitken, David
 25. Cleery, John, police pensioner
 27. Alexander, W., shipwright
 29. Norris, Thos., harbour inspector
 31. Hilditch, Elizabeth
 33. Hume, W., clerk
 35. Melville, A., designer
 37. Wilson, Agnes
 39. Murphy, Isabella
 41. Lutton, Thos., wire worker
 43. Kenny, John, clerk
 45. Chalmers, John, engineer
 47. Ramsey, John, tenter
 49. Dunlop, Adam
 51. Lutton, Mrs.
 53. Blair, Robert
 55. Kenny, Joseph, labourer
 57. Hayes, Wm., boiler maker
 59. Gordon, D. H., carpenter
 61. Heaney, Thos. J., draper
 63. McKillop, Alex., labourer
 65. Boyd, S., wood turner
                              __________

   2. Gillespie, J., pilot
   4. Robinson, Daniel, seaman
   6. Cumiskey, Owen, R.I.C.
   8. Brady, Wm., caretaker
 10. Manderson, W., wood carver
 12. McMurtry, Mrs.
 14. McAlister, John, master mariner
 16. Moody, Wm., grocer
 18. Quinn, Saml., labourer
 20. Donald, Thos., berthing master
 22. O'Hara, Michael, R.I.C.
 24. Taylor, Alex., fitter
 26. Grant, B., R.I.C.
 28. Holley, Alex., joiner
 30. McCallion, Mary
 32. McKelvey, Robt., clerk
 34. Patterson, Robt. S., clerk
 36. Sloan, Robt., yarn bundler
 38. McKelvey, J., painter
 40. Kirk, John, R.I.C.
 42. Parks, Seth
 44. Davey, Annie
 46. Kelly, Kerin
 48. Hamilton, Jas., plater
 50. Porter, Patk., R.I.C.
 52. Ferguson, James
 54. Kennedy, Annie
 56. Brown, Wm., steward
 58. Rea, Thomas, plumber
 60. Crothers, Miss
 62. Gray, Margaret Ellen
 64. McMann, R. J., joiner
 66. Wilson, J., plater
 68. McKean, W. J., bottler
 70. Truesdale, Wm., labourer
 72. McIvor, David, joiner

Mulhouse Street
off Grosvenor Road
St. Anne's Ward, South Par. Div.

   1. Gallagher, Edwd., clerk
   3. Collins, John, labourer
   5. Davidson, Edwin, checker
   7. Magee, Mrs. Mary A.
   9. Keegan, George, seaman
 11. Donegan, Catherine
 13. McCormack, Wm., labourer
 15. McKavanagh, J., weaver
 17. Carson, Jas., carpenter
 19. Hawthorne, Geo., painter
 21. Taylor, Mrs.
 23. Malone, Mrs. Mary Ann
 25. Halliday, Mrs.
 27. Lynn, Wm., fitter
 29. McCardle, Miss B.
 31. McGill, Andrew, labourer
 33. Gormley, Edwd., grocer
                               __________

   2. Feagan, Agnes
   4. Fitzpatrick, Miss Margt.
   6. McKelvey, W. J., van man
..........Majorca Street intersects
   8. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 10. McCullough, David, fitter
 12. Johnston, Richd., labourer
 14. Steel, Mary, house keeper
 16. McKeown, Robt., tenter
..........Neely Street intersects
       Lindsay, Thompson, & Co. Ltd., Mulhouse Works, Grosvenor Road and Prospect Mills, Crumlin Road; Flax Spinners, Thread Manufacturers, and Linen Cambric Handkerchief Manufacturers, Bleachers, Printers, & Dyers; res., The Right Honourable Robert Thompson, D.L., M.P., Drum House, Dunmurry, and Bertha House, University Road

Murdoch Street
Elizabeth Street to Cullingtree Road
Falls Ward, West Par. Div.

   2. McBurney, Thos., labourer
   4. Hyslop, John, engraver
..........Devonshire Street intersects
   6. McIlvenny, John, carter
   8. Langan, Ellen
 10. Sleith, W. J., labourer
 12. Tomelty, James, painter

Murphy Street
Verner Street to Eliza Street
Cromac Ward, South Par. Div.

   1. Vacant
   3. Trainor, Elizabeth, dealer
5, 21. Wheeler & Co., stores
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Denvir, Patk., labourer
   6. Cussack, P., driller
   8. Burns, Mrs. Jane
 10. McKnight, David, labourer
 12. Dorrian, H., blacksmith
 14. Clarkin, B., labourer
 16. Nelson, James, carter
 18. Belfast Hide, Skin, & Fat. Co. - Thos. McQueen & Son, proprietors

Murphy's Court
off Little George's Street
Dock Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Side door
   2. Smith, Henry, labourer
   3. McCullough, John, labourer
   4. Wright, John, soldier
   5. Watson, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Brannan, Mrs. Catherine

Murphy's Lane
off Verner Street

                              [left hand side]
   2. Gibson, S., stores & stabling
   4. Morgan, James, fruiterer
                              __________

                            [right hand side]
   5. Graham, Sarah
   7. Farnham, J., house repairer
   9. Rea, Wm., labourer
 11. McAllister, Hugh, carter
 13. Side door

Murray's Place
off Ravenhill Road
Ormeau Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Parker, Richard, labourer
   3. Pinkerton, David, labourer
   5. Gracey, Mrs. Annie
   7. Allen, Miss M.
   9. Fryer, Wm., soldier
                               __________

   2. Norwood, Charles, carter
   4. McCabe, Walter, labourer
   6. Mooney, Elizabeth
 6a. Dempster, J., carpenter

Murray Street
off Fisherwick Place
St. Anne's Ward, South Par. Div.

   1. Standard Governess and Scholastic Agency
   "   Murray, Miss R. A., teacher of music and singing
                               __________

2, 3. Vacant
   4. The Belfast Linen Handkerchief Co. Ltd.
   5. Nelson, W. R., & Co. Ltd., manufacturers of lawns and linen and cambric handkerchiefs
       Glendinning, McLeish, & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers

Musgrave Road
off Queen's Road
Victoria Ward, East Par. Div.

       Workman, Clark, & Co. Ltd. (timber yard)

Musgrave Street
off Ann Street
St. Anne's Ward, South Par. Div.

       Central Barracks Royal Irish Constabulary - A. Division - W. C. F. Redmond, District Inspector; Wm. McGuigan, head-constable; William Brennan, stationer sergeant

My Lady's Road
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road
Ormeau Ward, East Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
                            Garfield Terrace
   1. Wilson, Jas. R., agent
   3. Heaybird, H., electrical engineer
   5. Dennison, Jas., library assistant
   7. Morrison, Jas., butcher
   9. Taylor, Elizabeth
 11. Law, Wm. J., labourer
 13. Nettlefield National School - Principal, R. A. Amos
 15. Bovaird, David, confectioner
 17. McBride, Chas., coal dealer
 19. McGinty, Jas., painter
 21. Hewitt, Geo., bakery
 23. Moore, Robt., delph store
 25. Alexander, D., confectioner
 27. McKillop, John, joiner
 29. Roy, Thos., labourer
 31. Mathers, Wm., labourer
 33. Collins, Thos., telegraphist
 35. Wilson, A., cloth passer
 37. Megahey, Margaret
 39. Conway, Jas., blacksmith
 41. Wallace, Isabella
 43. Martin, J., confectioner
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
                             Nettlefield View
45, 47. Steele, David, grocer
 49. Crozier, Alex., labourer
 51. Orr, Matilda
 53. Wilks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. Wallace, W. H., labourer
 57. McAdorey, Patrick
 59. Watt, W. J., carter
                           Cyprus Terrace
 61. Bell, Saml., carpenter
 63. Phillips, Mrs. A.
 65. Hanlon, Mrs. Mary
 67. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 69. Dooley, T., confectioner
 71. Bell, John, clerk
 73. Weir, Hugh, labourer
 75. Jones, Jos., clerk
 77. Lennox, Jos., labourer
 79. Walker, H., cabinet maker
 81. Smiton, Joseph, labourer
 83. Hamilton, John, flax dresser
 85. Ogle, George, joiner
 87. Patterson, David, bookkeeper
 89. Bunyan, Mrs. E.
 91. Johnston, T. H., labourer
 93. Herd, Mrs.
 95. Feenan, Jos., postal clerk
 97. Armstrong, R., labourer
 99. Woods, Julia
101. Irwin, Miss R., confectioner
..........Canada Street intersects
                          Willowfield Terrace
103. Nicholson, Mrs. Mary
105. Hill, Saml., blacksmith
107. Taylor, Mrs.
109. Clugston, Wm., joiner
111. Crowley, Ptk., Customs officer
113. Urquhart, Wm., coach builder
115. Turnbull, Jas., draper
117. Wilson, Robt., butcher
119. McCann, A., publican
..........London Road intersects
..........Rosebery Road intersects
121. Harbison, A., & Co., grocers and provision merchants
123. Huey, Wm., salesman
125. Mateer, Wm., clerk
127. Dubois, Hugh, brick layer
129. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary A.
131. Murphy, Elizabeth
133. Taylor, W. J., reporter
135. Wilson, Jas., engineer
137. Coulter, J., inspector
139. McGrath, S., soldier
141. Boal, Mrs. Mary
143. Bell, Saml., bread server
145. Sloane, W. J., law clerk
147. Young, Atta
        Willowfield Parsonage - Canon C. W. Harding, M.A.
                              __________

   4. Graham, Fras., hair dresser
   6. Marshall, D., confectioner
   8. McAuley, D.
 10. McCavitt, Annie
 12. Brown, Robt. J., boiler maker
 14. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 16. McFerran, Mrs. L.
 18. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 20. Briggs, Thos., motorman
 22. Hewitt, John, joiner
 24. Morrison, John, joiner
 26. McAvoy, J., labourer
 28. Cooper, Mrs. Annie
 30. Davison, F. G., compositor
 32. Holmes, W. J., litho. printer
 34. Stewart, Mrs.
 36. Vacant
..........Mount Street intersects
                              Eiffel Terrace
 38. Allen, W. J., grocer
 40. Coulter, Wm., foreman
 42. McDowell, Bessie
 44. Irwin, John, warehouseman
 46. Adams, J. E., compositor
 48. Hall, John, foreman
 50. Armstrong, Wm., builder
 52. Brennan, Hugh, R.I.C.
 54. Nolan, John, clerk
 56. Patterson, Saml., labourer
 58. Merrett, Herbert J., shipwright
 60. Jordan, A., labourer
 62. Leathem, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. McCormick, Wm. J., engineer
 66. Beattie, John, labourer
 68. Dales, James, labourer
 70. Morrison, Wm. J., joiner
 72. Breen, Mrs. Maggie
 74. Griffith, Edwd., grocer
..........Lawnmount Street intersects
 76. Byrne, Peter, pawn broker
 78. Thompson, R. J., watch maker
 80. Flockhart, A. B., compositor
 82. Woods, Geo., chef
 84. Armstrong, Robert, shoe maker
 86. Flockhart, T., engineer
 88. Davey, Wm., coach builder
 90. Jamison, Saml., labourer
 92. Harper, Sarah
 94. Cumming, John, bookkeeper
 96. Boyd, Mary
 98. Stanley, Jas., linen lapper
100. Stewart, Finlay, R.I.C.
102. Harper, Wm. J., joiner
104. Davey, Wm., labourer
106. Cherry, John, time keeper
108. Gaffney, Wm., R.I.C.
110. Scott, James, R.I.C.
112. McGouran, H., brick layer
..........Cherryville Street intersects
                         Westminster Crescent
114. Kennedy, R., grocer
116. Sloan, W. M., herbalist
118. Houston, John, carter
120. Coard, Wm., plumber
122. Boyd, Robt., iron moulder
124. Irwin, Stewart, R.I.C.
126. Stewart, Mrs. Maggie
128. McBurney, John, R.I.C.
130. Rooney, Mary Ann
132. Youell, Mrs. Elizabeth
134. Anderson, S., plumber
136. Hughes, Thos., clerk
138. Deas, Jas., draper
140. Russell, Mrs. C.
142, 144. Mitchell, Wm., grocer
146. Cook, Alma, litho. printer
148. Harrison, J., shirt cutter
150. Gallagher, John, soldier
152. Cooke, Robt., clerk
154. Davis, James
156. McDowell, Wm., soldier
158. Scott, Jas., sample maker
160. Vance, Wm. J., bank porter
162. Steenson, Hugh
164. Wilson, Robert
166. Brennan, John, ex-sergt. R.I.C.
168. Lester, Mrs. Mary Jane
170. McConniston, J., jeweller
172. Robinson, John, joiner
174. Getgood, Geo., boot maker
176. Thompson, R., cloth passer
..........Pearl Street intersects
                            Mafeking Terrace
178. Simpson, R., grocer
180. Auld, Robt., engineer
182. Wilson, Jas., clerk
184. Robertson, A., engineer
186. McNeice, G., assistant Petty Sessions clerk
                            Balfour Terrace
188. Good, Wm., R.I.C.
190. McKelvey, Wm., assistant assurance superintendent
192. McDowell, Wm., chief steward
194. Johnston, J., foreman
196. Donaldson, James
198. McConnell, Alex., coal dealer

Myrtle Street
George's Street to Moore Street
Ormeau Ward, East Par. Div.

   2. Linton, John, labourer
   4. Hill, John, labourer
   6. Dorman, Geo., labourer
   8. Hutchinson, G., carpenter
 10. Maze, John, carter
 12. Hanna, Annie
 14. Toner, John, labourer
 16. Weir, Wm., labourer
 18. Side door

Myrtlefield Park
off Lisburn Road (Balmoral)
Windsor Ward, South Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
                                    Ardlui
       Ferguson, J. H.
   3. Reynolds, Robt. (of Jas. Reynolds & Co. Ltd., Linfield Foundry)
                               St. Cuthberts
       Harris, J. G., assistant town clerk
                                Carnstroan
       Gordon, Mrs.
                                 Lauriston
       Logan, Colin, manager Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd.
                                 Woodaby
       Miller, John S.
                                  Ashmore
       Leitch, Wm., of D. D. Leitch & Sons
 15. Press, William
                                 Kilcreggan
 17. Campbell, Andrew G., warehouseman
                                  Ingledene
       Reid, Wm. J., outfitter
       Vacant ground
                                   Annetta
       Adams, Alfred E., mill manager
       Vacant ground
                                 St. Keyne
       Overend, John, Excise officer
                               The Haining?
 83. Riddell, Henry, heddle and reed manufacturer
                               Breezemount
 85. Loughridge, H. G.
                                  Killowen
 87. MacRae, Miss, Boys' and Girls' School
 89. Smith, Rev. Canon N. E.
                                   Clovelly
  91. Travers, James E. (of Travers & Co., engineers)
                                    Lerona
       Gallaher, James O., grain merchant
                                   Almora
 95. Nixon, J. C., linen merchant
                                    Dunloe
 97. Lamont, Jos., linen business
                                  Denecroft
 99. Magee, Geo., woollen merchant
                                  Gordonall
101. Rankin, Wm., of R. P. Culley & Co. Ltd.
                                   Leenane
103. Hughes, F. C., flour miller
                               __________

                             [left hand side]
                            Derwent House
       Devon, Alexander, mill furnisher
                                 Lyndhurst
   4. Moore, Mrs.
                                   Linden
   6. Stevenson, Herbert H.
                                Lisnacrieve
   8. Carson, The Misses
 10. Greaves, Miss
                                  Glenleigh
 12. Devon, Alex., estate agent

                                   Shubra
 14. O'Brien, L. F. (of Franklin Steam Laundry)
                               Kin-Gower
 16. Doig, W. (of W. Doig & Co., merchants)
                                 Redholme
 18. McDowell, Saml., shipping agent
                                 Lynwood
 20. Martin, J. T., warehouseman
                                 Harryville
       Bruce, Mrs.
                                     Elmo
 68. McKee, George
       Vacant ground
                                 Haslemere
 76. Tulloch, F. H., architect
                                 Shangarry
 78. Laird, W., hatter
                                    Orkla
       Green, Wm., of Douglas & Green Ltd., linen manufacturers
                                   Altafort
       Kerr, Frank, solicitor
                                  Vadheim
       Stafford, Richd. M., commission agent
                                Cloughmore
       Glendinning, R. G., electric engineer
                                   Kilclief
 92. Fitzsimons, N., architect
       Vacant ground
104. McCready, Hugh
                                  Ardmora
106. Finlay, Mrs. E. J.
                                  Mentone
108. Millen, A.
                                  Clonoriel
       Gibson, Mrs.

Mc

McAdam Street
off Sandy Row
St. George's Ward, South Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
1, 3. Side doors
   5. Riddell, Robt., barman
   7. Davis, Samuel J., labourer
   9. Henry, Mrs.
 11. Johnston, Jos., labourer
 13. Beattie, Margaret
 15. Johnston, Robert, labourer
 17. Kane, Samuel, labourer
 19. Moffett, Thomas, labourer
 21. Wilson, A., watch maker
 23. Lennon, Robt., plumber
 25. Doak, James, R. Navy
 27. Ludlow, Matw., motor driver
       Sandy Row Methodist Church - Rev. G. W. McIlwrath; res., 18 Claremont Street
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Side door
   4. McClatchie, Hy., labourer
   6. Robertson, Miss
   8. McCallum, Wm., labourer
 10. Cathcart, Thomas, linen lapper
 12. Gallagher, Mrs.
 14. Brill, Mrs.
 16. Hamilton, Geo., packer
 18. Irwin, Robt., porter
 20. Finlay, Sarah
 22. Irwin, Margaret
 24. Wilson, Mrs.
 26. Bradford, Robert, packer

McAuley Court
off McAuley Street
Cromac Ward, South Par. Div.

          O'Hagan, Fras., fowl dealer

McAuley Street
Cromac Street to Stewart Street
Cromac Ward, South Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. White, H., pawn broker, side door
   3. Vacant
..........McAuley's Court intersects
 33. McMenemey, Jas., baker
..........Norton Street intersects
45, 47. McFerron, Mary, grocer and publican
 49. McAvoy, J., publican
..........Bond Street intersects
 51. Vacant
 53. Sykes, James, van driver
 55. Swan, W., caretaker
 57. Cowan & Co.'s stables
 59. Corporation Stores
       Belfast Corporation stoneyard
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. Carson, M. & M., bakery
   4. McLoughlin, Joseph, cart and van builder
   6. Smiley, John, labourer
   8. Kerr, Thos., carter
 10. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 12. Rice, Arthur, copper
 14. Magee, James, labourer
 16. Savage, Jos., labourer
 18. Hagans, Patrick, commission agent
18a. Corry, B., & Co., packers
20, 22. McQuade, M., horse dealer
 24. McGahey, Patk., labourer
 26. Hutchinson, Wm. J., labourer
 28. Yard
 30. Morrison, Chas., grocer
..........New Bond Street intersects
 32. McKnight, Robt., labourer
 34. McClaverty, John, carpenter

McCandless Street
Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West
Shankill Ward, North Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. Davison, J., pawn broker (side door)
   3. McEvoy, Jas. J., recruiting sergeant
   5. Vacant
   7. Clark, Edward, fitter
   9. Wylie, Saml., shop assistant
 11. Rankin, David, postman
..........Vistula Street intersects
 13. Crothers, Martha, confectioner
..........Harrison Street intersects
 15. Manderson, Mrs., grocer
 17. Donnelly, Thos., platers' helper
 19. McMullan, Miss
 21. Stockdale, Thos., labourer
 23. Allen, Lizzie
 25. Galbraith, Henrietta
 27. Yarr, Wm., labourer
..........Danube Street intersects
 29. O'Neill, Hugh, publican (side door)
 31. Davidson, Samuel
 33. Dyer, Wm., boiler maker
 35. Shivers, Alex.
 37. Magee, Marcus, labourer
 39. Edmondson, J., mechanic
 41. McDowell, Saml., labourer
 43. Wilson, Sarah
 45. Carson, Mrs.
 47. Riddell, Hugh, labourer
 49. Hart, Wm. J., shoe maker
 51. Kirkwood, John, labourer
 53. Campbell, J., iron turner
 55. Ross, Rebecca
57, 59. O'Boyle, J. D., spirit grocer (side door)
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   8. Johnston, John, labourer
 10. Graham, Martha
 12. Anderson, Thos., labourer
 14. McIlroy, W.
 16. Taylor, R.
 18. Cathcart, Maria
 20. McCurry, Margaret
..........Danube Street intersects
 22. McIlroy, Wm., labourer
 24. Cochrane, Annie
 26. Wylie, Chas., rougher
 28. Wylie, Joseph, carter
 30. Armstrong, John, carter
 32. Cordner, T., flax dresser
 34. Dorrian, Wm., seaman
 36. McNair, Geo., seaman
 38. Evans, Jemima
40a. Larmour, Jos., plumber
 40. Lynas, Hugh, confectioner

McCavana's Place
Franklin Street to Clarence Street
Wi9ndsor Ward, South Par. Div.

       Ireland Bros., linen warehouse (back entrance)

McCleery Street
Great George's Street to Henry Street
Dock Ward, East Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. Phillips, Jas., labourer
   3. Mangan, Miss M., machinist
   5. Magill, James
   7. Trimble, Mrs. Catherine
   9. Nolan, Mrs. Annie
 11. Nolan, James. painter
 13. Cox, James, soldier
 15. Masterson, L.
 17. Larmour, Robt., soldier
 19. McCauley, Jas., postman
 21. Millar, Danl., boot maker
 23. Pendergast, Henry, labourer (Prendergast)
 25. McSwiggan, Jas., soldier
27, 29. Quigley Bros., spirit grocers
..........Little George's Street intersects
       York Street Flaxspinning Co., handkerchief department
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. Liddy, Mrs. Catherine
   4. McLoughlin, Patk., labourer
   6. Hughes, Dan., labourer
   8. Douglas, Alex., carpenter
 10. Butler, Wm., engine driver
 12. Ferguson, Catherine
 14. Ford, Thos., seaman
 16. Woods, Mrs. Margt.
 18. McGrath, Mrs. Bridget
 20. McCloskey, John, labourer
 22. Murphy, John, stevedore
 24. Creaney, H., coal porter
 26. Johnston, Thomas, seaman
 28. Moane, Peter, bamboo cane worker
 30. McAnally, Patk., seaman
 32. O'Donnell, Jas., linesman
 34. McVeigh, Jas., labourer
 36. Doran, James, navy man
 38. Straney, Jos., rigger
 40. Mooney, Mrs. A., char woman
 42. Kerrigan, J., labourer
 44. Neary, John, coal dealer
..........Little George's Street intersects
 46. King, Rose
 48. South, John, labourer
 50. Dougherty, Mrs.
 52. McTague, James, soldier
 54. McVeigh, Jas., labourer
 56. Magee, Thos., labourer
 58. Taggart, James
 60. Neeson, John, sawyer
 62. Blaney, Jas., labourer
 64. Moffatt, John, soldier
 66. McNulty, Andrew, painter
 68. Kennedy, John, labourer
 70. Murphy, James, dealer
 72. Murphy, Mrs. Ellen
 74. Riddell, Mrs.
 76. Fagan, Mrs. C., draper

McClure Street
off Ormeau Road
Cromac Ward, South Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. Wilson, Isabella, dress maker
       Ormeau Road National Schools - John Kyle, principal; Miss Morrow, principal infant school
 13. Evans, Wm., glass cutter
 15. McKibbin, Miss
 17. Briggs, Jas., labourer
 19. Devlin, Mrs.
 21. Corry, R. B., stone cutter
 23. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 25. Moore, Eveline
 27. Whiteside, W. J., labourer
 29. Spence, Wm., labourer
 31. Ball, David, labourer
 33. Cherry, John, clerk
 35. Brown, Geo., baker
 37. Dunlop, Sarah
 39. Martin, John, joiner
 41. Currie, Saml., watch maker
 43. McCammon, N., sawyer
 45. Madden, Mrs.
 47. McNeill, Jane
 49. Spratt, Wm., stoker
 51. Bell, Isabella
 53. Bell, Charles, stone cutter
 55. Graham, Miss
 57. Taylor, S., clerk
 59. McMahon, A., plumber
 61. Ferguson, John, gas fitter
 63. Pinkerton, Wm., labourer
 65. Ellison, Robt., grocer
 67. Maguire, Jane
 69. Fryer, D., shoe maker
 71. Thompson, Alex., cycle manager
 73. Harbinson, Hannah
 75. Mussen, Robt. J., seaman
 77. McKee, Mrs.
 79. Hegarty, Mary
 81. Morrison, Annie
 83. Skelton, Thos., butcher
 85. Jameson, Robt., labourer
 87. Vacant
 89. McFall, Elizabeth
 91. McCullough, S., packer
 93. Thompson, Hill, shipwright
 95. Vacant
 97, Carson, Robt., clerk
 99. Scott, Andrew, van man
101. Lyttle, J. A., smith
103. McGuigan, Thos., bookkeeper
105. McKeown, Alfred W., blacksmith
107. Downey, A., blacksmith
109. Kelly, Rachel
111. Taylor, Thos., brick layer
113. Parkinson, Margt. Ann
115. Kinnear, D., hair dresser
117. McCloskey, Mrs.
119. Rainey, Alexander, fitter
121. Kenmuir, Jos., labourer
123. Side door
125. Hopley, H., window cleaner
127. Benson, Wm., clerk
129. Montgomery, N., van driver
131. O'Neill, Sarah
133. Dowey, Oliver, saddler
135. Woods, Robt., stoker
137. Donnelly, Wm. J., postman
139. Grey, Mrs.
141. Bateson, T., labourer
143. McCullough, Wm. J., brick layer
145. Dixon, Jos., jeweller
147. Lowry, T. H., printer
149. Tarvitt, Geo., labourer
151. O'Dolan, Margaret Jane
153. Nicholl, Jas., coach builder
155. Cunningham, Mary
157. Hutchman, Jas., labourer
159. Crawford, Lieut. Thos. J.
161. Dallas, Robt., yardman
163. Hanney, Lizzie
165. Davidson, Margaret
167. Hill, David, brick layer
169. Steele, Thos., labourer
171 to 181. Hamilton Laundry - John Wallace, proprietor; res., Carlingford, Knockbreda Road
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
                           McClure Terrace
   2. Moore, John, stoker
   4. Lemon, J., carpenter
   6. McCallister, John, clerk
..........Bagot Street intersects
   8. McGorry, Thomas, draper
 10. McGeean, Isabella
 12. McLaughlin, Annabella
 14. McKeown, Wm., foreman yarn dresser
 16. Love, Jos., tailor
..........Belmore Street intersects
 18. McFarland, T., labourer
 20. McCourt, Wm. J., carter
 22. Hull, Maria
 24. Hawthorne, Hugh, labourer
 26. Isdell, John, fitter
 28. White, R., spirit grocer
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 30. Coburn, R. J., carter
 32. Brown, Samuel
 34. Higgins, Jas., polisher
 36. McLarnon, James, painter
..........Gosford Street intersects
 38. McFarland, S., compositor
 40. Culbert, Wm., stoker
 42. Scott, Sarah
 44. McIlwaine, Alex., labourer
 46. McKeown, D., motorman
..........Zetland Street intersects
 48. Ellison, Robt., grocer
 50. Bell, R. J., bread server
 52. Skelly, Mrs.
 54. Farr, John, tailor
 56. McCullagh, T., grocer's assistant
..........Mornington Street intersects
 58. Allen, Elizabeth
 60. Robinson, Fras., carter
 62. Rainey, Jas., tenter
 64. Fyffe, Wm., watch man
 66. Hall, George, stoker
 68. Alderdice, Robt., painter
 70. Quinn, John, sawyer
 72. Brown, James, labourer
 74. Milligan, Wm., plumber
 76. Hayes, James, van man
 78. Hall, Edwd., blacksmith
 80. Caldwell, W. J., harbour constable
 82. Robinson, W., linen lapper
 84. Shaw, Jane
 86. Bunting, W. R., soldier
 88. Stevenson & Co., grocers
88. Stabling
       McClure Street National School - William Scott, principal; Helen Young, principal infant department
 90. Hogg, Geo., baker
 92. Nelson, John, brakesman
 94. Boyd, T. A., pawn broker
 96. Ballance, A., book binder
 98. Heaney, Thos., gas fitter
100. Dripps, Mrs.
102. Cheyne, Maria
104. Mason, Rchd., labourer
106. Carson, Mary
108. Lilley, Richd., builder

McDonnell Street
Albert Street to Grosvenor Road
Falls Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. Grogan, J., labourer
   3. Holmes, J., carter
   5. Lowe, Barbara
   7. Kearney, Mary
   9. Brady, D., labourer
 11. Diamond, P., labourer
 13. O'Connelly, Mrs.
 15. McCrory, Jas., labourer
 17. Smith, Thos., labourer
 19. Dwyer, Thos., labourer
21, 23. Demolished
 25. McMahon, J. P., general dealer
..........Roumania Street intersects
 27. Connolly, P., labourer
 29. Thompson, David, labourer
 31. Morgan, Jas. H., labourer
 33. Boyle, Park., labourer
 35. Watson, Thos., labourer
 37. McMahon, P., labourer
 39. Loughlin, John, labourer
 41. Loughlin, Elizabeth
 43. Donnelly, Robt., labourer
 45. Toner, Bridgett
 47. Gavin, Edw., labourer
 49. Boyle, Jas., labourer
 51. O'Hara, W., fireman
 53. McAreavey, J., boot maker
53a to 57. Hughes, Eliza., grocer
 59. Flannigan, Michael, labourer
 61. McAleenan, James, labourer
 63. Mulholland, Mary Jane
 65. McCullough, John, cutter
 67. McFadden, Joseph, labourer
 69. Commerton, John, labourer
 71. Tierney, R., labourer
 73. Nolan, Jas., labourer
 75. Connolly, J., labourer
 77. Heaney, Letitia
..........Cape Street intersects
 85. McIlwaine, Mrs.
 87. Corry, Michael, labourer
 89. McCormick, Mrs.
 91. Duffin, Mrs.
 93. Nolan, Michael J., labourer
 95. O'Grady, Martin, carter
 97. Meek, Wm., labourer
 99. Farrell, John, labourer
101. Morgan, B., labourer
103. Teirney, John, labourer
105. Carr, Wm., plasterer
107. Gorman, Wm., coalman
..........Cyprus Street intersects
115. McKeever, B., labourer
117. Malough, T., labourer
119. McKay, Annie
121. Martin, D., labourer
123. McCausland, D., labourer
125. O'Connor, J., carter
..........Leeson Street intersects
127. Creegan, Fras., storeman
129. Hanna, John, labourer
131. Hughes, John, painter
133. Liddell, Jas., labourer
135. McCloskey, A., labourer
137. McLaughlin, Jas., labourer
139. Graham, G., army pensioner
141. Ralph, Mary Anne
143. Ramsey, Thos., iron turner
145. Cole, George
147. McCarragher, Mrs.
149. Innes, J.
                              __________

   2. McCann, Geo., labourer
   4. McCann, F., labourer
..........Lady Street intersects
6, 8. O'Donnell, Chas., grocer
 10. McKenna, P., labourer
 12. Downey, Daniel, boot maker
 14. Logan, J., labourer
 16. Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd. (back entrance)
 18. Magee, Jeremiah, labourer
 20. Carldon, Geo., labourer
 22. Hewitt, Wm., fitter
 24. Murphy, Peter, labourer
 26. Greer, Thos., labourer
 28. Burns, Fras., labourer
 30. Reid, Wm., hair dresser
 32. Suffern, Margaret
 34. McComb, Alice
 36. Morrison, Susanna
 38. Duffy, E., hair dresser
 40. McGuigan, B., shoe maker
42, 44. O'Reilly, J., spirit grocer
..........Marchioness Street intersects
 46. Burden, Thos., compositor
 48. McAreavey, Patk., labourer
 50. Nolan, P., labourer
 52. Quinn, A., labourer
 54. Hamill, John, labourer
..........Ton Street intersects
 56. Russell, D., labourer
 58. Campbell, H., labourer
 60. Nolan, E., labourer
 62. Clarke, D., labourer
 64. McKendry, Thos., labourer
 66. Hamill, J., labourer
..........Slate Street intersects
 68. Lennon, P., labourer
 70. Cox, P., carter
 72. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 74. Hagans, Thos., carter
 76. Campbell, D., bottler
 78. Ferris, Patrick, carter
 80. Robinson, R., labourer
 82. Downs, P., painter
..........Grosvenor Place intersects
 84. Armstrong, J., labourer
 86. McKeever, A., labourer
 88. Lewsley, Mrs.
 90. Kane, P., labourer
 92. Kerrigan, John, carter
..........Leeson Street intersects
 94. Wilkinson, T., cutter
 96. Goss, Joseph, labourer
 98. Rooney, Felix, labourer
100. Clarke, Philip, labourer
102. Shannon, Mrs., certified nurse
104. Burns, J., coach painter
106. McShane, T., labourer

McDowell's Row
off Ligoniel Road, Ballysillan

a few small houses

McDowell's Row
off Shore Road, Greencastle
Duncairn Ward, North Par. Div.

a few small houses

McFarland's Court
off Donegall Road
St. George's Ward, South Par. Div.

   1. Catherwood, Mrs. S. J.
   2. Maxwell, Saml., labourer
   3. Warner, Mrs. L.
   4. English, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Cahoon, Mrs.

McGahan Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street
St. George's Ward, South Par. Div.

   2. Wilson, Jos., labourer
   4. Green, George, labourer
   6. Ruddy, D., labourer
   8. Presho, Robert, labourer
 10. Robinson, John, labourer

McIvor's Place
off Wilson Street
Smithfield Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. Holland, Elizabeth
   3. Murray, Peter, labourer
   5. Hill, Annie
   7. White, Mrs.
   9. Nelson, John, labourer
 11. Woods, Herbert, labourer
                               __________

   2. Marmion, Jas., labourer
   4. McDermott, Wm. J., labourer
   6. McEwen, Teresa
   8. Fox, Geo., labourer
 10. Moore, Thos., labourer
 12. Walker, Joseph, labourer
 14. Ferguson, Geo., tailor

McMaster Street
Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Perry, Wm., baker
   3. Moore, Wm., baker
   5. Gillespie, Saml., caulker
   7. Watson, W. J., foreman
   9. Hewitt, J. A., traveller
 11. Noble, Mrs. S.
 13. Calvert, Robt., labourer
 15. Wark, Wm., labourer
 17. Grey, Saml., foreman
 19. Clarke, Jas., labourer
 21. Dunn, John, engineer
 23. Coates, H., joiner
 25. Bailie, S., rivetter
 27. O'Neill, Jas., painter
 29. Sullivan, Elizabeth
 31. Moore, F., joiner
 33. Hildrew, A. W., joiner
 35. Carson, Saml., plater
 37. Colvan, W., plater
                              __________

   2. Owens, Mrs. C.
   4. Wallace, Mrs.
   6. Brownlie, John, engineer
   8. White, Jas., joiner
 10. Montgomery, W., traveller
 12. Drysdale, Robt., boatman
 14. McMurray, W., machine man
 16. Forrester, Jas., engineer
 18. Finlay, J., upholsterer
 20. Cousins, Henry, clerk
 22. Hopkins, Wm., brass finisher
 24. Powell, H., electrician
 26. Calvert, J., smith
 28. Fotheringham, J., french polisher
 30. Crichton, Jno., cabinet maker
 32. McKibben, Mrs. Jane
 34. Reid, W., painter
 36. Hutchinson, A., turner
 38. Roseman, Ben., painter
 40. McClean, Alex., tailor
 42. Doherty, R. H., fitter
 44. Hobbs, Thos., moulder
 46. Lecky, Jas., joiner
 48. McMurray, Jas., iron turner
 50. Hunter, J., fitter
 52. McMillen, J., tailor

McMillan's Place
Durham Street to Pound Street
Smithfield Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. McGleave, M., van man
   3. Waters, Catherine
   5. Arthurs, J., cabinet maker
   7. Burns, Mary
   9. Gordon, Patk., labourer
 11. Mullan, Mary
 13. Healy, Hugh, labourer
 15. McAnulty, Jas., sawyer
 17. McGrenan, P., labourer
 19. Curley, Ann J.
 21. Waters, Michael, porter
 23. Ward, Bernard, boot maker
 25. Fitzgerald, Peter, labourer
 27. Maginnis, Jas., mechanic
 29. Magee, John, labourer
 31. McMahon, P., labourer
 33. Magill, Jas., carter
 35. Burke, Michl., coach builder
 37. Graham, Mark, porter
                              __________

   2. O'Connor, Jas., publican (side door)
   4. Campbell, E., bundler
   6. Corrigan, Sarah
   8. Gibson Bros., coach builders
 10. McCool, James, tailor
 12. Hagans, Arthur, labourer
 14. McKee, Cornelius
 16. McKenna, John, coach painter
 18. Briggs, Thos., packing case maker
 20. McManus, Charles, fitter
 22. McCormick, Alex., cabinet maker
 24. Devine, Mrs.
 26. Curran, J., labourer

McMullan's Lane
off Ravenhill Road
Ormeau Ward, East Par. Div.

   2. Side door
4 to 6. Vacant
   8. Sloan, Elizabeth
10, 12. Walker, Mary
 14. Wallace, Elizabeth
 16. Vacant

McQuillan Street
Falls Road to Colligan Street
Falls Ward, West Par. Div.

   3. Gribbon, John
   5. McCullough, Ellen
   7. Ward, Isabella
   9. Brown, John, tram conductor
 11. Quinn, J., labourer
 13. Ward, Charles, labourer
 15. Magee, James, joiner
 17. Millar, Wm., labourer
 19. McKenna, Patrick, labourer
 21. O'Neill, Felix, labourer
 23. Maguire, Patrick, labourer
 25. Bryan, Annie
                               __________

   2. Toal, F., clerk
   4. McSherry, E., coal merchant
   6. McCrystal, B., labourer
   8. McSherry, Joseph
 10. McKearney, J., car owner
 12. Morgan, Peter
 14. Martin, G. A., house repairer
 16. Morgan, Bridget
 18. Malone, John, coalman
 20. Hamilton, John, labourer
 22. Hayes, Jos., labourer

M'Tier Street (McTier)
Shankill Road to Conlon Street
Court Ward, North Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
1, 3. Vacant
   5. Walker, Joseph
       M'Tier Street Salvation Army Hall
       Deacon Memorial National School; principal, Wm. Spence
25 to 45. Mayne & Co. Ltd., engineers and iron founders
..........Eldon Street intersects
 47. Bruce, Geo., carrier
 49. Berry, Mrs., grocer
 51. Stewart, Margaret
 53. McClelland, Mrs. Mary
..........Maria Place intersects
 55. Morrison, John
 57. Fitchie, Mrs.
 59. Toner, Annie
 61. Kidd, Mary
 63. Woods, Wm., labourer
 65. Martin, Arthur, labourer
 67. Andrews, Robt., labourer
 69. Moore, John
 71. Totton, Saml., labourer
 73. Cloucis, Thomas (I haven't a clue!)
 75. Armstrong, Mary
 77. Duncan, Thos., labourer
..........Leadbetter Street intersects
 81. Farrelly, Mattw., publican
 83. Bowman, Catherine
 85. Moore, Sarah
 87. Wright, Frank, labourer
 89. Dunseath, Robt., labourer
 91. Thompson, David, carter
..........Foreman Street intersects
93, 95. Myers, J., & Co., second-hand dealers
 97. Richards, Thomas
..........Campbell Street intersects
 99. Watson, Jos., dealer
101. Pinkerton, Margaret
103. Hawkes, Thos., painter
105. Nixon, James
107. Reilly, Margaret
109. McAllister, Thos., labourer
111. McGivern, Thos., labourer
113. McKenzie, Jas., labourer
115. Watson, Ruth
117. Murray, Annie
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   4. Stabling
   6. Griffin, Mrs.
   8. Giffin, Martha
 10. Crawford, Ann
 12. Bradley, Susan
 14. Aicken, Eliza
 16. Wilson, Mrs.
 18. Matthews, Annie
 20. Beatem, Robt., labourer
 22. Fulton, William
 24. Roper, Thomas
26, 28. Vacant
 30. McCormick, Ellen
 32. Crawford, J., hackle maker
34, 36. Mooney, Saml., carter
 38. Vacant
 40. Hayes, Maggie
42, 44. Vacant
 46. McDowell, Robt., labourer
 48. Carroll, Francis, weaver
 50. McConville, Mrs.
 52. Williamson, Minnie
54, 56. McDowell, James, grocer
 58. Anderson, Henry, labourer
 60. Wellington, R., shoe maker
 62. Jelly, Wm., labourer
 64. McCreight, Thos., labourer
 66. Surgenor, William
 68. Withers, Henry, labourer
 70. Vacant
 72. Coates, William
 74. Greer, Eliza
 76. Nelson, Mrs.
 78. Abbott, Geo., blacksmith
 80. Bell, Wm., labourer
 82. Forsythe, Chas., labourer
 84. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 86. McKee, Charlotte
 88. Gilfillan, Robert
 90. Johnston, J., labourer
 92. O'Neill, John
 94. Carney, William
 96. Campbell, Sarah
 98. Willis, Saml., labourer
100. Williams, William
102. McIlwrath, Charles
104. McKnight, Mrs. Eliza
106, 108. Thompson, Wm., publican
..........Hemsworth Street intersects
110, 112. Miller, Robt., rag merchant
114. McDowell, Robt., labourer
116. Smyth, Saml., french polisher
118. Beggs, John
120. Vernon, Mrs.
122. Ross, Henry, labourer
124. McKee, Alexr., labourer
126. Vacant
128. Wylie, Alexr., labourer
130. Millar, Jane
132. Brown, Sarah
134. Moffitt, Sarah
136. Wilson, J.
138. Hunter, Ellen
140. McDonnell, Jas., labourer
142. McMillen, Robert
144. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
146. Higgins, Wm., labourer
148. Vacant
150. Quee, Hugh