LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1918  Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1918 Index

A to Antigua St.  -  A Part 2  -  B to Berry St.  -  B Part 2  -  C to Cheviot Ave  -  Chichester Ave to Conway St.  -  C Part 3  -  D to Donegall Road
D Part 2  -  E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  I J K  -  L to Lim  -  L Pt2  -  M to Mea  -  M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive but alternative/  One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5, and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6, etc.

Lincoln Avenue
off Antrim Road
Clifton Ward, North Par. Div.

   1. Lynch, J. H., pawn broker
   2. Edgar, Miss Agnes
   3. Chalmers, Mrs.
   4. Downey, Richd., furniture manufacturer
   5. Wilson, Miss Sarah Jane
   6. Brady, Patk., engineer
   7. Bothwell, Miss
   8. Savage, William, joiner
   9. Brown, H., master tailor
 10. Donovan, Thos., mercantile marine officer
 11. Greany, Mrs.
 12. Hallbrook, Mary
 13. Dunwoody, Mrs.
 14. Hanna, Wm. J., brush maker
 15. Holbrook, Patk., builder and general house repairer
 16. McNaught, Annie
 17. Angus, Mrs. C.
..........Cranburn Place intersects
 18. Fergus, Neill
 19. Paterson, Mrs. Ellen
 20. McQuaid, Annie
 21. Napier, Wm., horse shoer
 22. Ayon, Hyman, master cabinet maker
 23. Isaacson, Isaac, draper
 24. Quinn, Robt., clerk
 25. Milligan, Robt., cabinet maker
 26. Oliver, Abraham, general draper and house furnisher
 27. McElroy, Joseph
 28. Berman, Karl, draper
 29. Loughrey, J. E., shop assistant
 30. McBride, Mrs.
 31. Ferguson, Robt., joiner
 32. Courtney, W. G., clerk
 33. McIlroy, Jas., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 34. Milne, Mrs. Julia E.
..........Vicinage Place intersects
 35. Anderson, Miss Lizzie
 36. Wilson, S.
 37. Marshall, John, draper
 38. Rafter, Henry, office fitter

Lincoln Place
off Hope Street
St. George's Ward, South Par. Div.

   1. Smith, Mrs.
   3. McKittrick, H. J., clerk
   5. Wilds, Mrs.
   7. Mooney, Richard, traveller
   9. Tipping, Thos., labourer
 11. Harbinson, D., carter
 13. Patterson, John, carter
 15. Kincaid, Mrs.
 17. Eakin, Mrs.
 19. McMullan, Andw., carter
 21. Pews, John, labourer
 23. Montgomery, J., tinsmith
 25. Harbinson, Hy., attendant
 27. Holmes, Geo., brick layer
 29. Langtry, Wm., tailor
 31. Rankin, Mrs.
 33. Ward, Jas., gas fitter
       Hope Street Factory Ltd. - workers' entrance

Lincoln Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road
Falls Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. Kelly, Wm., spirit grocer
   3. McGrath, Wm., labourer
   5. O'Prey, Danl., labourer
   7. O'Prey, James, labourer
   9. Logan, James, labourer
 11. Carment, Elizabeth, house keeper
 13. Corr, Mary, house keeper
 15. Kearney, Wm., labourer
 17. O'Toole, Mary, house keeper
 19. McAnulty, Mary, house keeper
 21. Kerr, Mary A., spinner
 23. Milligan, John, labourer
 25. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 27. Diamond, Wm., shoe maker
 29. O'Hagan, Mary, smoother
 31. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 33. Kane, Isabella, machine knitter
 35. Lawless, Thos., labourer
 37. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 41. Lavery, John, labourer
 43. Kane, Andrew, labourer
 45. McFarland, Thos., labourer
 47. Mulholland, J., grocer
 49. McAvoy, James, labourer
 51. McNally, Felix, labourer
 53. McGrath, Catherine, weaver
 55. Delargey, J., van driver
 57. McParland, C., coal merchant
 59. Clarke, Danl., machine man
 61. McGonigal, Danl., labourer
 63. Donnelly, John, motor man
 65. Armstrong, Arthur, labourer
 67. McGuigan, Saml., labourer
 69. McNally, John, labourer
 71. Keenan, Henry, labourer
 73. Cushnan, Edwd., flax dresser
 75. Murphy, Patrick, carter
 77. McGoldrick, W., labourer
 79. Bradin, James, carter
 81. McAllister, M., house keeper
 83. O'Neill, H., carter
 85. McCullough, D., grocer

                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. McClure, Thos., labourer
   4. Murphy, I., house keeper
   6. O'Neill, John, labourer
   8. Campbell, Mary J., spinner
 10. McAlenan, P., labourer
 12. Mulholland, M., house keeper
 14. Kelly, James, labourer
 16. White, Bridget, spinner
 18. Kelly, J., labourer
 20. Rogan, Bridget
 22. Lavery, P. J., labourer
 24. Murphy, Catherine, dealer
 26. Quinn, John, labourer
 28. McDonnell, Henry, labourer
 30. Donnelly, Hugh, labourer
 32. Sherlock, Francis, labourer
 34. Finlay, Sarah, house keeper
 36. McKendry, M., char woman
 38. McKeown, John, labourer
 40. Crilly, James, iron moulder
 42. Donnelly, Edwd., labourer
 44. Kelly, John, labourer
 46. McAleese, Annie, dress maker
 48. Mullan, Annie, house keeper
 50. Adams, W. J., labourer
 52. Ferron, Danl., labourer
 54. Marron, Thos., labourer
 56. Hill, Sarah, winder
 58. Lawless, Thos., labourer
 60. McConville, P., labourer
 62. McDonald, John, carter
 64. Hassan, James, fireman
 66. Conlon, L., dress maker
 68. Walsh, James, labourer
 70. McDonald, Margt., finisher
 72. Fegan, Mary, stitcher
 74. Fernon, Arthur, linen lapper
 76. Donnelly, Thos., checker
 78. Miller, Saml., flax dresser
 80. McGuigan, M., spirit grocer

Linden Gardens
off Cliftonville Road
Clifton Ward, North Par. Div.

                              [left hand side]
   2. McCausland, J. F., bank clerk
   4. Ferguson, John, secretary Irish Football Association
   6. Gowdy, John, electrical engineer
   8. Boyce, Miss
 10. Dales, Saml. L., clerk
 12. Sloane, W. J., linen business
 14. Knox, Alex., stationer & printer
 16. Mahood, Abigal
18 to 24. Vacant ground
 26. Bonnar, John, school teacher
       Vacant ground
                                    Arden
       Tyler, Jos. H., manager
                                  Moorville
       Reid, A. T., flax salesman
       Two houses in course of erection
                               __________

                             [right hand side]
                                Drom Ross
       Graham, Jas. H., engineer
   5. Moore, John, clerk
                                  Krisona
       McCracken, Jas., ship's officer
                                  Norbrae
       Douglas, Mary
                                  Ashmore
       Kirkwood, Miss M.
                               Breezemount
       McClelland, David, clerk
                                  Kerville
       Lowings, C. J., representative I. C. S.
                                Inverclyde
       Maclean, Alex., accountant
       Vacant ground

Linden Street
off Falls Road
Falls Ward, West Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. Burns, Margaret
   3. Huston, Canstine (Constantine?)
   5. Nicholl, John, salesman
   7. Burns, Peter
   9. Tyrell, Mary
 11. Toland, Mary Ann
 13. Hamilton, J., pipe maker
 15. Mullan, Rose
 17. Breen, Mrs.
 19. Burns, Mrs.
 21. Burns, Catherine
 23. Marshall, Mary
 25. Duffy, John, labourer
 27. O'Neill, Alice
 29. Hurrell, John
 31. Loughlin, Jas., labourer
 33. Carlin, Kate
 35. Carroll, Bridget
 37. McGuigan, John
 39. Doran, Sarah
 41. McNulty, Henry, labourer
 43. Glancey, Sarah
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
2, 4. O'Rawe, Mrs., publican
   6. McNeill, James
   8. Monaghan, J., iron turner
 10. Kinney, Mrs.
 12. Carr, Patk., weaver
 14. Hagan, Cecilia
 16. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 18. Kane, Patk., labourer
 20. Fitzpatrick, Mary
 22. Toner, Edwd., engine driver
 24. Ryan, Matthew, postman
 26. Bannon, Peter, steward
 28. Halligan, Jas., labourer
 30. McDonnell, James, labourer
 32. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 34. Reilly, Jos., labourer
 36. McCann, Leslie
 38. McCann, Felix
 40. McAuley, Stephen, labourer
 42. Daley, Phillip, labourer
 44. McAnally, Mrs.
 46. Reilly, John, hackle dresser
 48. McDade, William
 50. O'Hara, Hugh, labourer
 52. Sullivan, John, winding master
 54. Canavan, Thos., labourer
 56. Fitzsimons, H., blacksmith
 58. McKenna, Patrick
 60. Foy, Wm., labourer
 62. Mooney, Eliza, grocer

Lindsay Street
Ormeau Road to Craigmore Street
Windsor Ward, South Par. Div.

   1. Kennedy, Glenn
   3. McVeigh, Elizabeth
5, 9. Bowman, John
 11. Graham, Sarah
 13. McGannon, Jos., labourer
 15. Burton, Agnes
 17. Dawson, David, mechanic
..........Copeland Street intersects
 19. Graham, S., iron turner
 21. Lytle, Saml., brick layer
 23. McDonald, Robt., labourer
 25. Bailie, John, labourer
 27. Tobin, John, labourer
 29. Lowry, Wm., tinsmith
 31. Elliott, Hugh, labourer
 33. Lawthers, Wm., bottler
 35. McGreevey, Jas., carter
 37. Small, Jas., fitter
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 39. Patterson, Saml., labourer
 41. Campbell, Saml., plumber
 43. Elwood, Robt., butcher
 45. Faulkner, Emily, smoother
 47. Smyth, Annie
 49. Perrott, Geo., glass beveller
 51. Murphy, Abraham, labourer
 53. Cowan, Saml., carter
 55. Hooks, Jos., plasterer
 57. O'Loughlin, Jas., tailor
 59. Elliott, D., box maker
 61. Potts, Thos., painter
 63. Tipping, R., carter
 65. Lynass, David, labourer
 67. McCoole, T. J., labourer
 69. Wilson, Robt., linen lapper
 71. Simms, James, painter
 73. Harper, W. T., trimmer
 75. Laverty, Wm. A., clerk
 77. Millar, Saml., labourer
 79. Moore, J., salesman
..........Apsley Street intersects
 83. Side door
 85. Potter, Wm., railway porter
 87. McFadden, Maria
 89. Rea, James, painter
 91. McCartney, Ellen
 93. McFarland, Robt., clerk
 95. McKnight, Saml., smith
 97. Anderson, W. T., labourer
                               __________

   4. McGuigan, Mary
   6. Gilmour, Robt., packer
   8. Maguinness, Rita
 10. Millar, John, labourer
 12. Topping, Agnes
..........Copeland Street intersects
 14. Lyttle, Saml., grocer
 16. Wylie, Rachel
 18. Watt, Francis, labourer
 20. Watt, Robt., labourer
 22. Murray, Bridget
 24. Graham, Thos., carter
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 28. Mallon, J., labourer
 30. Copeland, Robt., labourer
 32. Armstrong, Mattw., labourer
 34. Greer, D., brass moulder
 36. Watters, Hugh, packer
 38. Murdock, John, hall keeper
 40. Brannigan, Margaret
 42. Ekins, John, grocer
 44. Reid, Maurice, labourer
 46. Woods, Sarah
 48. Beattie, Wm., painter
 50. Vance, Christina
 52. Reid, James, plumber
 54. Vance, John, labourer
 56. Browning, John, carpenter
 58. Smyth, J. P., carpenter
 60. Clelland, John, labourer
 62. Reid, James, plumber
 64. Lyons, Jas., packer
 66. Norwood, Margaret
 68. Howie, Saml., carter
 70. McKee, Matilda
 72. Lyons, Mrs.
 74. Benson, Margaret
 76. Kirk, Robt., boot maker
 78. Breen, John, sailor
 80. Patton, John, grocer
..........Apsley Street intersects
 96. McAuley, Jas., labourer
 98. Johnston, Jane
100. Lowans, Thos. J., moulder
102. Henderson, John, labourer
104. McKinney, W., carter
106. Lenighan, Jas. F., traveller
108. Smylie, W. J., labourer
110. Morris, David, brick layer
112. Sproule, Jos., labourer
114. Rainey, Wm., carter

Linden Street
Northumberland Street to Aberdeen Street
Woodvale Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. McNally, J., seaman
   3. Armstrong, Mark, labourer
   5. Majury, H., carter
   7. Harper, Jas., seaman
                               __________

   4.Weir, Mrs.
   6. D'Arcy, Margt., spinner
   8. Allen, Jane
 10. Martin, A., labourer

Linenhall Street
Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue
Windsor Ward, South Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   3. Sinton, Thomas, & Co., linen manufacturers, bleachers, and merchants - works at Laurelvale, Tanderagee
                                  First Floor
   "   Vacant
                               Second Floor
   "   Ulster Manufacturing Co. Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Irlanda Embroidery Co., manufacturers of fancy linens, handkerchiefs, etc.
   "   Jaffe Brow. - goods entrance
 3a. Vacant
   5. McDade, R., & Co., damask & linen manufacturers
..........James Street South intersects
 5a. Bedford Street Weaving Co., manufacturers, bleachers, and printers of linens and handkerchiefs
   7. Lanton, J., linen merchant
                                 First Floor
   "   Bolton & Co., manufacturers of plain & fancy linens
                               Second Floor
   "   Textile Linen Co.
 7a. Culbert, J., linen merchant
   9. Hall, Scott, & Co., commission agents
   "   Pitt & Leete Ltd., paper manufacturers - H. Scott & Co., agents
   "   Foster Engineering Co. Ltd. - Agent, H. Scott & Co.
   "   Wilson & Co. (first floor), linen sample case makers
   "   Trimble, D. G., commission agent
   "   Forrester, D., & Co., flax merchants
   9. Hill & Renny - agent, W. B. Anderson
   "   Moffett, James, engineering agent
..........Franklin Street intersects
 13. McCrum, Watson & Mercer Ltd., linen manufacturers and bleachers
       Rere of Ulster Hall - Robert Mullan, hall keeper
 17. Sharpe, Fred., designer
 19. McIlveen, M., & Co., handkerchief finishers
   "   Martin, James M. K., & Co., handkerchief makers and finishers
 21. Ulster Dining Hall
 23. Blair, M., & Co., hem stitchers
                                 First Floor
   "   The Electric Hemstitching Company
 25. The Linenhall Linen Company
   "   Standard Manufacturing Co.
   "   Shaw, David, & Co., linen merchants
27, 29. Thompson, Kelly, & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers and merchants
   "   Stewart, Jas., & Co., linen drill & duck manufacturers
..........Clarence Street and Linenhall Street West intersects
 31. Currell, D., Son, & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers - Linenhall Street Factory
31a. Douglas, J., agent
                            Linenhall Buildings
                               Ground Floor
33 to 37. Jones Bros. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   2.                       Textile Buildings
   4. London Guarantee and Accident Co. Ltd. - Resident Secretary, C. F. Gracey; Inspector, J. M. Lee
   5. Wade, A. B., manufacturers' agent; res., Felsted, Marlborough Park South
   6. The Hollins Mill Co., 5 Portland Street, Manchester - S. Lee, agent
   7. Legal Insurance Co. Ltd., Resident Secretary, C. A. Wallace-Pitt. 'Phone No. 2604
   8. McBratney, Robt., & Co., of New York
   9. Mathers & Bunting
10 & 11. Fisher & Boas, linen and cotton yarn merchants
 12. Myles, J. M., flax agent; agent for Wigglesworth & Co., London
 14. Storeroom
 15. Spiro, D., stock room
 16. Malcolm, J. M., manufacturers' agent
   "   Atlantic Press Ltd.
17, 18, 19. Clawson & Wilson Co., E. Heller & Bros. - C. J. Knox, agent
 22. British Crown Assurance Corporation Ltd. - C. G. Robertson, local secretary
 23. Spiro, D., Manchester linen warehouse
24, 25. Kennedy, W. G., & Co., chartered accountants; res., Woodlands, Cherryvalley Park, Knock
26 to 34. Tootal Broadhurst, Lee Co. Ltd., cotton spinners, manufacturers, calico printers, & merchants
 39. McCann, George, agent
 40. Richardson, R. W., manufacturers' agent
 41. Fisher, Jos., agent
 42. Lytle, I. B., manufacturers' agent
 43. Fitzmaurice, R. H., manufacturers' agent
 44. McKeag, H. S., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Blow, James, commission agent
 45. Taylor, Thomas, & Sons (Barnsley)
46, 47. Hurst, J. A., manufacturers' agent
48, 49. Kinkead, George W., & Co., Oil, Colour, and Chemical Merchants, Mill Furnishers, Drysalters, etc. 'Phone 720. Telegrams, "Anilines"
 50. Turner, Samuel, & Co. Ltd., Rochdale - Rep., G. Hassard
 51. Taylor, Fred., & Sons, Manchester - C. St. C. Dawson, agent
 52. Key, Woods M., agent
                              __________

..........Donegall Square Mews intersects
   4. Lindsay, J. B., & Co., linen manufacturers and bleachers
                                 First Floor
   "   Gibson, George, & Co., linen merchants; residence, Mrs. Robert Gibson, 5 North Parade
   "   Vulcan Boiler and General Insurance Co. Ltd. (Branch Office) - T. Hetherington, District Secy. 'Phone No. 4313
                               Second Floor
   "   Paton, John, agent for Sharples & Cunliffe, Manchester; res., Ballyholme, Bangor
                               Ground Floor
   6. Herrmann, Aukam, & Co. (Inc.), linen merchants
                                  First Floor
   "   Rainey & Templeton, manufacturers of handkerchiefs & fancy linens
                                Second Floor
   "   Vacant
                                Ground Floor
   8. Nelson, Bell, & Co., linen manufacturers
                                  First Floor
   "   Kennedy, John C., flax and yarn agent
   "   Macoun, S. M., linen merchant
                                Second Floor
   "   Hunter Bros. & Bright, linen merchants and manufacturers
                                 First Floor
 10. Stanfield Manufacturing Co.
                               Ground Floor
   "   Jordan, Thos., & Sons, handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Lumsden & McKenzie, bleachers and finishers
..........Franklin Street intersects
 12. Moore & Weinberg, linen and yarn merchants
   "   Loewenthal, John, Brazilian Vice Consul
12a. Alderdice, W. W., linen merchant; insurance agent
                        First and Second Floors
   "   Magee, Sayles, & Co., linen manufacturers
 14. Capper Bros., cotton, yarn and cloth merchants
   "   Ball, S. H., & Co., handkerchief and linen manufacturers; insurance agents
   "   Allan, A. T., & Co., chemical merchants
                                 First Floor
   "   Hood, John, & Co., linen manufacturers
                               Second Floor
   "   Martin & Brookhouse, manufacturers of fancy linens
   "   Mayfield Manufacturing Co.
                               Ground Floor
 16. Bird, H. S., & Co., paper merchants
   "   McCrum, Robert, & Sons, shirt and collar manufacturers
   "   Empire Manufacturing Co., blouse and overall manufacturers
 18. Ross Bros. Ltd., damask weavers; works, Bloomfield Factory
 20. Capper, B. & Co., linen and cotton yarn merchants; res., Lenoxvale (Lennoxvale)
 22. Vacant
 24. Bessbrook Spinning Co. Ltd., flax spinners and linen manufacturers. Works at Bessbrook, Co. Armagh
 26. Cinnamond, Park, & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
 28. Hegan, Thos., shop fitter and general carpenter
 30. Moore Bros., carpenters and packing case makers
 32. Spence & Johnstone Ltd., Automobile Engineers. Telegrams, "Chassis." 'Phone Nos. 3754, 3755
                                 First Floor
   "   Reid, A., & Son, linen merchant
   "   Britton, C. H., & Sons (Manchester), linen manufacturers - R. Gray, agent
   "   Scott, Jas. E., agent
   "   Gourley, R. S., agent
   "   McClean, J., linen merchant
   "   Liverpool Victoria Legal Friendly Society - Dist. agent, J. K. Parke
   "   Faulkner, J. A., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Blyth, E. H., linen merchant
   "   Pedlow, R., agent
   "   Pyper & Bennett, drysalters
 40. Murphy & Stevenson, linen and handkerchief manufacturers & bleachers

Linenhall Street West
Clarence Street to Bedford Street
Windsor Ward, South Par. Div.

   1. Ferguson, John, & Co., hemstitchers and linen manufacturers
   3. Johnston & Allen, yarn merchants
   5. Ivy Weaving Co.
                               __________

                              Ground Floor
   2. Herdman, R. E., J.P., linen manufacturer
   "   Boyd, T. Blair, accountant and auditor
4, 6. Jenkins, W. J., & Co., linen manufacturers

Linfield Road
off Sandy Row
St. George's Ward, South Par. Div.

       Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd., Whitehall Tobacco Works, Tobacco and Snuff Manufacturers. Dublin Warehouse, 96, 97 Talbot Street
..........McGahen Street intersects
1, 3. Saunderson, H., spirit grocer
   5. Fletcher, Thos., labourer
   9. McQuillan, John, labourer
11, 13. McCaherty, J., spirit grocer
..........Beggs Street intersects
 15. Edwards, R. J., blacksmith
 17. Peel, David, labourer
 19. Jest, Wm., labourer
 21. Smylie, John, labourer
 23. Hawthorne, Mary Ann
 25. Huddlestone, David, labourer
..........Watson Street intersects
 27. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 29. Simms, Sarah Jane
..........Sturgeon Street intersects
31, 33. Potts, Mrs., grocer
 35. Cully, Mrs.
 37. Neill, Thos., labourer
 39. McClelland, A,., carpenter
 41. Magee, Jane, grocer
..........Mayne Street intersects
 43. Cousins, Thomas, grocer
 45. Neill, John, labourer
       The Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd.; Directors, W. Coates, C. H. Duffin, and  J. Montgomery; J. McCullough, secretary. Linfield Mill, Falls Mill and Factory. Registered Offices - 15 Falls Road
       The Ulster Weaving Co. Ltd. - Registered offices, Linfield Factory - Director, John S. Larmour. Telegraphic Address, "Linfield, Belfast." Telephone Nos. 328 and 1478
       Linfield gate lodge - David McVeigh
                               __________

       Linfield Mill National School - Manager, Wm. Coates; principal, Miss M. Chambers
..........Linfield Street intersects
   8. Maxwell, James, grocer
 10. Moore, Robt. J., labourer
 12. Hermon, Catherine
 14. Smith, Wm., printer
..........Kenmare Street intersects
 16. Bulla, Mrs. Ann J.
 18. Leatham, John, labourer
 20. Watson, Jane
 22. Mills, Jas., cabinet maker
 24. Kirker, Thos., labourer
 26. Presho, John, labourer
 28. Capper, Mrs.
 30. Dogherty, Edwd., labourer
 32. McCarthy, M., labourer
 34. Hall, Alex., labourer
 36. Gibson, Matte., labourer
 38. Taylor, Clark, labourer
 40. Gallagher, Jane
 42. Quail, David, labourer
 44. Wilson, R., plumber
 46. Reid, Alex., labourer
 48. Fullerton, Agnes
 50. Hamilton, Alex., shoe maker
..........Hurst Street intersects
 52. Maguire, Mary
 54. Vacant
..........Lawyer Street intersects
       Linfield National School - T. Stewart, principal; infant principal, Mrs. Stanley

Linfield Street
Linfield Road to Hurst Street
St. George's Ward, South Par. Div.

   1. Side door
   3. Coey, Hugh, labourer
   5. Mitchell, Wm., carter
   7. Neill, John, labourer
   9. Donnelly, Robt., labourer
 11. Forde, Mrs.
 13. Reilly, Wm., labourer
 15. Paton, Alex., boot maker
 17. Todd, Robert, labourer
                               __________

   6. Benson, Mrs.
   8. Donnell, Rebecca
 10. Black, Wm., labourer
 12. Mitchell, Mrs. Lucy
 14. Gateway
 16. Wallace, Mrs. Elizabeth

Linview Street
Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street
St. Anne's Ward, South Par. Div.

   3. Todd, John, rivetter
   5. Scott, Miss
   7. McNamee, Mrs.
   9. Montgomery, Eliza
 11. Anderson, Mrs. Margaret
 13. O'Kane, Mrs.
 15. Cully, Thos., labourer
 17. McConville, Wm., carter
 19. Mulholland, D., hotel boots
 21. Johnston, N., railway guard
 23. McCudden, John, railway guard
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Digney, Edwd., cutter
   6. McCourt, J., cabinet maker
   8. Williamson, Mary
 10. Mitchell, Mrs. Annie
 12. Meade, Reginald, labourer
 14. Porter, Wm., linen finisher
 16. Todd, Mrs. Jane
 18. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Ross, Robert, labourer
 22. Allen, Miss Elizabeth
 24. Laverty, Mrs.
 26. Hughes, Mrs.
 28. Kerr, Mrs. E.

Linwood Street
off Byron Street
Clifton Ward, North Par. Div.

   1. Bradford, William, joiner
   3. Thompson, Mary
   5. Swain, Hugh, labourer
   7. Shaw, John, labourer
   9. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 11. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 13. Fleming, James, soldier
 15. Crossan, Rebecca
 17. Elliott, Wm., labourer
 19. Kinney, David, labourer
 21. Hardy, Richard, driller
 23. Jones, Annie
 25. Hobson, Chas., labourer
..........Hillview Street intersects
 27. Turner, Alex., manager
 29. Pedlow, John, labourer
 31. Robinson, R., labourer
 33. Jameson, D., sawyer
 35. Wallace, David, yarn dresser
 37. Weir, Bella
 39. Shearer, Margaret
 41. Stewart, J., labourer
 43. Hanley, W. J., rivetter
 45. Lewis, W., labourer
 47. Fallon, Mary
 49. McFall, Wm. J., labourer
 51. Lamb, Essie
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Savage, Rachel
   6. Jones, R., motor driver
   8. Dalton, Natl., labourer
 10. Coates, Lizzie
 12. Dunn, Albert H., labourer
 14. Moorehead, W. J., soldier
 16. Bustard, Joseph, labourer
 18. Shaw, Thos., labourer
 20. Best, Wm. J., labourer
 22. Cameron, Annie
 24. Frazer, J., labourer
 26. Geddis, Robt., boiler maker
..........Hillview Street intersects
 28. Hayes, Joseph, labourer
 30. McMeekin, Alfred, labourer
 32. Harris, Hugh, labourer
 34. McMurtry, Wm. J., oiler
 36. Gore, Nellie
 38. Smith, Joseph, mechanic
 40. Thompson, Agnes
 42. McCartney, W. J.
 44. Kelly, Saml., labourer
 46. Trainor, John, labourer
 48. Skinner, Nelson, soldier
 50. McQuillan, John, soldier

Lisavon Street
off Park Avenue, Strandtown
Victoria Ward, East Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. Lawson, J., fireman
   3. Kenny, Jas., labourer
   5. Wilkinson, Thos., engine driver
   7. Boyd, Mrs.
   9. Jones, Mary
 11. Quinn, James, labourer
 13. Davison, D., labourer
 15. Bell, Robt., labourer
 17. Hamilton, Nathaniel, rivetter
       Vacant ground
 57. Wilson, Mrs.
 59. Graham, M., boiler maker
 61. Barron, Wm., labourer
 63. Coey, H., machine man
 65. Knowles, Wm., caulker
 67. Harbinson, Robt., caulker
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Mills, Isaac, labourer
   4. Patterson, J., brick layer
   6. Agnew, Mrs.
   8. Sloan, Mrs.
 10. Holland, Thos. W., labourer
 12. Stewart, Jas., labourer
 14. Quail, Saml., labourer
 16. Mansbridge, R., soldier
 18. McKinstry, Jas., joiner
 20. Carson, Thos., watch man
 22. Carson, James, labourer
 24. Hewardine, Mrs.
 26. Gwynn, Wm., railway porter
 28. Knowles, Geo., fisherman
 30. Hanson, John W., labourer
 32. Woods, Jas., watchman
 34. McShane, J., plater's helper
 36. Stewart, Chas., labourer
 38. Corry, Saml., labourer
 40. McClure, David, holderup
 42. Wallace, Robt., labourer
 44. Lammie, George, oiler
 46. McGuinness, Robt., labourer
 48. McIlvennie, James, soldier
 50. Hamilton, Hugh, rivetter
 52. Duff, James, rivetter
 54. Watt, Wm., coal merchant
 56. Hughes, Jas., soldier

Lisbon Street
Albertbridge Road to Thompson Street
Pottinger Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Moore, Mrs. Edward
   3. Gourley, H., book maker
   5. McCreight, Mrs.
   7. McBride, J., brick layer
   9. Herriott, W. J., soldier
 11. White, Mrs.
..........Madrid Street intersects
                              __________

2, 4. Albert Clothing Co.
   6. Hutchinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Shields, Jas., painter
 10. Mitchell, Mrs. Eliza
12a. Gordon, Thos., plater's helper
 12. Waugh, Hugh, cutter
 14. Murray, Mrs.
 16. Scarlett, Wm., carter
 18. McManus, Jas., carter
 20. McIldoon, Rose
 22. Fagan, Jos., shipwright
 24. Eccles, Jas., miller
 26. O'Connell, Lizzie, grocer

Lisburn Avenue
from Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street
Windsor Ward, South Par. Div.

   1. Douey, W. A., warehouseman
                             Ardlee Terrace
   3. Wright, Wm., servants' registry office
   5. Lee, W. J.
   7. Donaldson, Jas., inspector G.N. Railway
   9. Burgess, John, van man
 11. Bingham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Finlay, W. J., traveller
 15. Crawford, Robt., commission agent
 17. McGuinness, David, street inspector
 19. McGrogan, Mrs.
 21. Rodgers, John, clerk
 23. Uprichard, Mrs. Eliza
 25. Bickerstaff, N., driller
 27. McCausland, W., gardener
 29. McCormick, Jos., gardener
 31. Gregg, Robt., brick layer
 33. Allen, Mrs. Annie
 35. Grant, Thos., engineer
 37. Corry, Henry, labourer
 39. Graham, D. A., insurance agent
 41. Chambers, Mrs.
 43. Gilpin, James, electrician
 45. Richardson, R., sergeant R.I.C.
 47. Pedlow, Wm., traveller
 49. Hackett, W., sergeant R.I.C.
 51. McManus, John, postman
 53. Malcolm, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Brown, David, gardener
 57. Allen, Miss, grocer and confectioner
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. Harris, Geo., coachman
   4. Singleton, Robt., sewing machine agent
   6. Marshall, T., gardener
   8. Watson, Wm., joiner
 10. Bleakley, Geo., joiner
 12. Gillespie, T., warehouseman
 14. Kennedy, G., labourer
 16. Carlyle, Miss
 18. Ritchie, John, chauffeur
 20. Rea, Adam, bookkeeper
 22. Bright, Wm., gardener
 24. McLarnon, Robert, joiner
 26. Herron, Wm., gardener
 28. Magee, John H., clerk
 30. McClean, Jos., labourer
 32. Moorehead, Wm., union official
 34. Houston, H. I., electrician
 36. Campbell, T., linen lapper
 38. McKay, Saml., engineer
 40. Dogherty, J. G., boot maker
 42. Lawther, Joshua, clerk
 44. Millar, Jas., cabinet maker
 46. Dick, Alex., R.I.C.
 48. Higgins, Patk., fitter
 50. Stewart, Mrs.
 52. Boomer, Thos., engine driver
..........Great Northern Street intersects
       Mission Hall
 54. Lee, John, labourer
 56. Fitzsimmons, J., gardener
 58. Cleland, John, tailor
 60. Elliott, Thos., painter

Lisburn Road
from Dublin Road
1 to 95, St. George's Ward, South Par. Div.;
101 to 793, 2 to 432, Windsor ward, South Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
                           Crescent Buildings
   1. Shaw, Jas. H., grocer
 1a. Kennedy, F. J., dentist
   2. Melville & Co. Ltd., funeral furnishers (branch)
   3. Adams, Miss, milliner
..........Sandy Row intersects
   1. Gray, W. W., furniture dealer
   3. City Tramways Depot Gateway
   "   Henry, Samuel, foreman
                         St. Andrew's Terrace
3, 5. McIlrath, S., butcher
   7. Dodds, Alfred, cycle manufacturer
   9. Reilly Bros., family grocers
 11. Jeffers, E. A., fancy linen manufacturer
 13. Smyth, Charles
 15. Murray, H., carpenter
 17. Cotter, W. T., machine man
                            Courtney Terrace
 19. Harris, Barnett, draper
 21. Shimmon, John, carpenter
 23. Kinnear, R. A., dentist
 25. McCullough, W., manager
 27. Gibson, Miss
 29. Gross, V., manager
 31. McIlwrath, S., butcher
 33. Adams, Miss, dress maker
 35. Tripp, Mrs.
 37. Johnston, W. S.
37. McKay, John
       Johnson's Riding School
                           Cranbrook Terrace
 39. Hogan, T., bookkeeper
   "   Hogan, The Misses, ladies' and boys' preparatory school
   "   Hogan, Thos., dentist
 41. Courtney, C., sample maker
 43. Wallace, A., ladies' and gent's tailor
 45. McClelland, Mrs.
 47. Loughran, Frank, merchant
 49. Robinson, J., railway inspector
 51. Union Workhouse - R. H. Wilson, clerk; James Mahood, master, Miss Graham, matron
                            Wilmont Terrace
       McMaster, J. (painter's yard)
 53. Blair, Wm., merchant plumber
 55. Best, Mrs.
 57. Jones, Misses
   "   Jones, E. S., solicitor
 59. Carrick, J., dentist
 61. Blackburn, A. A., chief engineer city tramways
 63. Reid, John, grocer
 65. Downham, A. F., piano manufacturer
 67. Adams, J., flour agent
 69. Gibson, Adam
 71. Gaffikin, Samuel
 73. Barr, Mrs. Mary
 75. Evans, E. H., dentist
 77. Vacant
 79. Lawther, Miss
 81. Maxwell, Samuel
 83. Smyth, Mrs. Martha
 85. Cowan, Mrs. Margt.
 87. Shaw, Mrs.
 89. McBratney, J. H., music professor
 91. Fildes, H., electrical engineer
 93. Reid, Miss
 95. Ramsay, Mrs. Annie
       Ulster Institution for the Education of Deaf and Dumb and Blind - John Beattie, principal; Miss Shepperd, assistant secretary; Mrs. M. Money, matron
       Gate Lodge - G. Williams, gardener
                           Ulsterville Cottage
       Ritchie, Mrs.
..........Dunluce Street intersects
                            Ulsterville House
       Smyth, Malcolm Brice, M.B.
..........Ulsterville Avenue intersects
                                  Belgravia
101. Henderson, A. M., L.D.S.
103. Clarke, R. M., M.B., B.Ch.
105. Allen, Jas., flour merchant
107. Rodden, Mrs.
109. Cahoon, Mrs. Margaret
..........Belgravia Avenue intersects
111. McMordie, Mrs. Grace
113. McAlery, J. M., merchant tailor
117. Mount Prospect House - Boarding and Day School - The Misses McKinney, principals
117a. Byrne, Mrs. A. B.
                                Divis View
117b. Uprichard, W. J., solicitor
                         Scotchmount Terrace
141. Harvey Bros., fruiterers
143. Topping, Hy., tobacconist
145. Reid, C. J., draper
147. Vacant
..........Ashley Avenue intersects
                              Sylvan Terrace
149. Lavery, J. F., publican
151. Holmes, R., baker
153. McMaster, John, boot maker
155. Mann, R., plumber and gas fitter
157. Davis, R., confectioner
                               Scotchmount
159. Burgess, Mrs., laundry
161. Rosbottom, J., car owner
163. Johnston, David, carpenter and builder
165. Dickson, M. J. S., draper
167. Sargent, W., provision merchant
169, 171, 173. Ireland, D., carrier and furniture remover
175. Patterson, D., confectioner and newsagent
177. Perry & Co., grocers and provision merchants
        Lisburn Road Post Office - Thomas A. Perry, sub-postmaster
..........Tate's Avenue intersects
                            Eglantine Buildings
179. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants (branch)
181. Windsor Dairy Co. - M. Cowan, proprietor
   "    Patterson, R., sexton St. Thomas' Church
183. McGrath, Ernest, hardware merchant
185. Neill, David, draper
187. Gibson, Mrs. Jane
189. Mayne Bros., butchers
189a. Vacant
..........Donnybrook Street intersects
191, 193. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (branch shop)
195. Laird, Mrs.
                              Etienne Terrace
207, 207a. Stewart, Chas., tobacconist & confectioner
209. Davis, M. A., fruiterer
211. Kennedy, Jas., linen lapper
   "    Nelson, Jas., & Sons Ltd. (branch shop)
213. Morrow, J., grocer
215. Bullen, Mrs. Charlotte
215a. Royal Dairy - F. Heatley, proprietor
217. Montgomery, J. Neven, draper
..........Edinburgh Street intersects
        Windsor Recreation Club - sec., John Kelly, 6 Donnybrook Street
        Johnson, Thos., & Sons, Windsor stables
                             Windsor Terrace
237. McLean, A. F.
239. Atkinson, Miss F. G.
241. Kertland, Miss
243. Neill, George, painter
245. Furphy, J., funeral undertaker
247. Wilson, Wm. C., artist
249. Maneice, Mrs.
251. Balfour, Miss
253. Morrow, R., secretary
255. Wright, J., painter
..........Lower Windsor Avenue intersects
371. McKee, Wm., carpenter
   "    Bingham, Jas., carpenter
                                Ulster Villas
        Simpson, George, hosier
        Sinton, Isabella
385. Irwin, David, grocer
..........Chadwick Street intersects
                            Chadwick Terrace
387. Airlie, M. W., commercial traveller
389. Walker, Fras., wholesale provision curer
391. Gilpin, Wm. R., foreman
393. Oakman, E. H., rent agent
395. Robb, T. A., chemist
..........Windsor Road intersects
                              Ulster Terrace
397. Willis, Mrs. Jane
399. Orr, Rev. W. R. M., LL.D., of St. Thomas' Church
401. Cooksey, Mrs.
403. Lyttle, G. G.. M.B., M.R.C.S. Eng.
405. Hamilton, H., managing director of S. D. Neill Ltd.
                         Windsor Park Terrace
407. Kerr, Isabella
409. McFerran, Thos., linen and yarn salesman
411. Douglas, Mrs.
..........Surrey Street intersects
                            Salisbury Terrace
413. Vacant
415. Beattie, John, meat inspector
417. Andrews, Mrs. Isabella
419. McGivern, J., fruiterer
421. Espie, Mrs.
423. Knowles, Thos., tobacconist
..........Ethel Street intersects
                           Thomasville Terrace
425. Simpson, Mrs. Isabella
427. Hamilton, J., painter
429. Wilson, John, fish and ice merchant
431. Clarke, R., draper and newsagent
433. McMaster, J., boot maker
433a. Paterson, Mrs.
435. Griffith, P., & Co., grocers and wine merchants
437. Mogey, J., & Son, grocers
..........Lisburn Avenue intersects
439. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
441. Jamison, Alex., cutter
        Vacant ground
..........Adelaide Avenue intersects
                          Adelaide Park Terrace
463. Braithwaite & McCann, family grocers and wine merchants
465. Gardner, Miss
467. Clements, Anne Jane
469. Nelson, Miss F.
..........Brookland Street intersects
        Lisburn Road R.I.C. Barracks - Sergt. Wm. McClean in charge
473, 475. Hunter, J., & Son, cycle agents & repairers
..........Rathcoole Street intersects
                                  Mentmore
   1. Lawson, Mrs. M.
   2. Semple, John, national school inspector
   3. Farrington, Fredk., agent
   4. Neill, Mrs.
   5. Curley, Mrs. Rebecca
..........Rathdrum Street intersects
       St. Nicholas' Church of Ireland - Rev. S. P. Mitchell; res., Oakleigh, Osborne Park
..........Rathgar Street intersects
509. Hamilton, W. J., upholsterer and polisher
        Windsor Bakery - Paterson Ltd.
                             Ferndale Terrace
   1. Maxwell, Jas., tobacconist
   3. Gibson, Thos., painter
5, 7. Liddell, Miss, draper
..........Ferndale Street intersects
                           Craigfernie Terrace
   1. Sloan, H., ex-head constable
   2. Frazer, John, bookkeeper
   3. Munn, C., carpenter and builder
   4. McDiarmid, Fredk., engineer
   5. Major, John, fruiterer
   6. Munn, Walter & Co., grocers and provision merchants
       Marlborough Park Post and Telegraph Office - W. Munn, sub-postmaster
..........Marlboro' Avenue intersects
                        Marlboro' Park Terrace
   1. McKee, R. P., builder
   2. Oliver, Fredk., accountant
   3. McMinn, Samuel
   4. Calvert, Mrs. M. W.
   5. Paxton, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Henderson, D., pharmaceutical chemist
                                  Alderville
   1. Fleming, Mrs.
   2. Matling, John A. (Malting)
   3. Burnside, Jno., dentist
                          Cranmore Buildings
   1. Fleming, G., hardware merchants and cycle agent
 2a. Malone Recreation and Air-gun Club Rooms - J. Robinson, superintendent
559. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
   3. Houston, John, shoe maker
   4. Hastings, J. M., butcher
..........Maryville Avenue intersects
                             Bellevue Terrace
   1. Davis, Thomas, grocer
   2. Reid, Mrs.
   3. Hare, Mrs.
   4. Hamilton, Alex., teacher
   5. McIntosh, Mrs.
   6. Fulton, Mary
   7. Crooke, Thomas
                            Cranmore Terrace
579. Vacant
   3. Lester, Mrs.
   5. Kee, Rev., curate St. Nicholas' Church
   7. Johnston, H. M.
   9. Lisk, Thos., engine driver
 11. Byrne, Arthur
 13. Gordon, Alex.
 15. Hamilton, Mrs.
..........Charleville Avenue intersects
595. McArdle, Jos., spirit merchant
                                 Tieve Tara
599. Connor, G. L., merchant
..........Mowham Street intersects (Mowhan)
                            Cranmore Crescent
615. Reid, Mrs.
617. Hilland, Walter, electrical engineer
619. Orr, Rev. Thomas
621. Skelton, J. P.
623. Townsley, Mrs.
625. Andrew, H. D., dentist
627. Williamson, Joseph
629. Trimble, A. N., managing clerk
631. Kennedy, Thos., fitter
633. Hillis, Richard J.
635. McCann, Thos., income tax collector
637. Henderson, David, chemist
639. Moore, Andw., iron turner
641. May, F. W. L.
        Vacant ground
                           Wellington Terrace
661a. Balmoral Dairy Co. - Mrs. Bailie
661. Bailie, Mrs.
663. Tumeath, Edward
665. Ross, Wm., bookkeeper
667. Burrows, Elizabeth, spirit grocer
..........Capstone Street intersects
669. Craig, John, linen business
671. Maxwell, George, sub-librarian Linen Hall Library
673. King, S., tailor
675. Mettrick, W. J.
677. Dunn, Mrs. J.
679. Gibson, J. W., traveller
..........Larkstone Street intersects
        Vacant ground
..........Reformatory Avenue intersects
                                   Gadshill
        Bell, Mrs.
        Foy, Mrs.
                                 Erin Villa
        McMahon, D., publican
                            Rosemount Villas
   1. Carmichael, S., carpenter
   2. Houston, Mrs.
                          Prince William Villa
        Lilburn, Mrs., grocer
693a. Vacant
711. Vacant
711a. Grogan, D.
        Balmoral Dye Works - F. W. Brittain, managing director
719. Patterson, Andrew
                              Anchor Villas
   2. Gibson, T. J., cycle agent
   1. Shaw, Geo. S., manager
                               Acorn Villas
   1. Marshall, Miss
   2. Gregson, O.
                                 Annaville
        Brown, Mrs. Margaret
                                 Avondale
        Smyth, David, box maker
                           Maymount Villas
   1. Farr, W. H., linen business
   2. McDuff, G. T., cashier
                            Brookland Villas
        Bretzon, Cecil
        Mahaffy, J. G.
                               Albert Villas
       Colhoun, Mrs. Susan
   2. Ward, W., valuer
                              Myrtle Terrace
   1. Edmundson, William
   2. Dorrity, John C., tenter
   3. Clarke, Miss
   4. Smiley, Miss Lily
   5. Rea, Mrs., school teacher
   6. McCormick, T. V., clerk
   7. McClelland, A. H.
   8. Carlisle, Samuel
   9. Cameron, A., ship's steward
 10. Simpson, Jas., engineer
 11. Sefton, Mrs.
 12. Dickson, Mrs.
 13. Annesley, W., linen business
 14. McCaherty, J., jun., draper
 15. McCaherty, James, warehouseman
       Dogs and Cats' Home - Miss Christian, secretary; W. Herron, caretaker
                                 Tottenham
       Brennan, James
                             Brompton Cottage
       Craig, Miss
                             Kensington Villas
   1. Farrell, J., clerk
   2. Reid, J., painter & decorate
       Balmoral Post Office - A. Craig, sub-postmistress
                             Chester Cottage
       Baker, G., groom
                                   Chelsea
       Wherry, Jas., grocer
                            Cadzow Cottage
765. Alderton, A., representative of R. Silcock & Son, Liverpool
                         Park View Cottages
767. Maze, Edwd., house and land agent
769. Field, Robt. J., clerk
                           Ben Eden Cottage
771. Maze, Wm., house and land agent
        Paterson, P., gardener
..........Stockman's Lane intersects
                           Balmoral Cottages
       Christian, Mrs.
       Murdoch, Jas., gas collector
                          Avonmore Terrace
   1. McKinney, George
   2. Morrow, A. J., secy. Co. Down Agricultural Committee
   3. Hanson, W. H., warehouseman
   4. McMaster, J. A., merchant
                                 Inverinate
       MacRae, Kenneth, secretary Royal Ulster Agricultural Society
                                   Alston
       McMaster, George, secretary Musgrave & Co. Ltd.
                           Avonmore Lodge
       Kennedy, R. N., fire assessor
                                 Deneight
       Leathem, Saml., plater
                                 Ballinteen
       McAllen, George
                            Balmoral Nursery
       McWilliams, W., nurseryman
                              Prospect Villa
       Black, Samuel
                                 Ashbourne
       Wilson, George
                              Camden Villas
   1. Peyton, J. R., R.I.C.
                                  Clonduff
   2. Gibson, Jas., ladies' tailor
                                  Fir Dene
       Angliker, H., commercial traveller
                                   Fernlea
       Wilgar, John, bank official
                                 The Pines
       Ferguson, Andrew, auctioneer and house and land agent
                                  Braemar
       Verner, Robert (of T. & J. McErvel Ltd.)
                                   Ashvale
       Boyd, Mrs.
   2. Gillespie, James, manager
   3. Lytle, A., manager chemical works
   4. White, W. H., pay master R.N.R., Board of Trade
                              Balmoral House
       Chambers, Joseph
                             Alexandra Villas
   2. Eves, W. J., draughtsman
   1. McLean, James B.
                                     Elmo
       Adair, William
                           Alexandra Cottages
   2. Johnston, Mrs.
                              Salem Cottages
       Dowds, Fred., stove inspector
                                Beech House
       Lindsay, Hugh, spirit merchant
                             Henderson's Row
   1. Massey, Mrs.
   2. Philpot, John, watchman
   3. Massey, W.
   4. Creaney, J.
   5. Marks, William
   6. O'Hara, Alexander
   7. Kinghan, Kennedy, gardener
                              Moss Cottage
       Tavener, Jas., shoe maker
                                Moss Villa
   1. Waddell, Robt., salesman
   2. Mills, R., dairyman
                              Colenso Villa
   1. Pedlow, William
   2. Mills, R., dairyman
                            Marylee Cottage
       Hunter, Richd., pensioner
                              Shandon Villa
       McKee, John, wholesale merchant
                                  Etta Villa
       Graham, George, shoe maker
                               Everton House
       Vacant
                             Diamond Gardens
       Gibson, Miss
                               Diamond Villa
   1. Cassidy, Charles
   2. Magerry, Jas., grocer
                                  Vanvarra
       Rusk, Miss S.
                                  Bushfield
       Pakenham, Walsh A. C.
                                  Ebenezer
       Poots, Isaac
       Cahoon, S., publican
..........Finaghy Lane intersects
       Finaghy Stores - W. J. Ross, proprietor
       Kirk, Mrs.
       Webb, Mrs.
       Irvine, James
       Thompson, Henry, labourer
        Hanna, Hugh, labourer
       End of Belfast City Boundary
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
                            Dunluce Terrace
   2. Doherty, Miss, dress maker
   4. Browne, Mrs.
   6. Doak, Mrs.
   8. Kinney, Mrs.
 10. McCullough, S., dentist
 12. Montgomery, Jos., chemist
                           Fountainville Manse
 14. Gallagher, Rev. A., B.A.
       Fountainville Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Alex. Gallagher, B.A.
..........Fountainville Avenue intersects
       Samaritan Hospital for Women - Surgeons, John Campbell, F.R.C.S., Eng., and G. A. Hicks, M.D., F.R.C.S., Ed., Assistant surgeon, W. R. Mackenzie, M.B. Dispenser, A. Gibson. Matron (protem.), Miss McCoubrey
                            Stanley Terrace
 16. Baird, Miss Irene
 18. Coulter, Marshall, caretaker Y.M.C.A.
   "   Rutherford, J. C., B.A., curate of St. Aidan's Church
 20. Elliott, Wm., sgt. R.I.C.
 22. Houston, Thos., collector
 24. Murray, John, solicitor
 26. Turner, Adam, funeral furnisher and posting establishment (branch)
..........Claremont Street intersects
                             Royal Terrace
 28. Hall, Robert, M.D.
 30. Story, Rev. L. P., B.A., rector of Christ Church
 32. McCord, W. R., woollen manufacturer
 34. Ritchie, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Sinclair, T.
 38. Ferguson, Miss
 40. Vogan, John, managing director Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
 42. Vacant
..........Camden Street intersects
                             Toronto Terrace
 44. Allen, Richd., assistant rate collector
 46. McCleery, Thos.
 48. Pinion, Mary
 50. Somers, Mrs. M.
 52. Patterson, David M., of Irish Temperance League
 54. Duncan, G. A., agent
 56. Magill, J. F., wall paper merchant
..........Fitzwilliam Street intersects
                             Wilmont Place
 58. M'Tear, Miss Margaret
 60. Scott, Mrs.
 62. McCullough, Miss
                           Elmwood Terrace
 76. Gamble, Baptist, goods manager Great Northern Railway
 78. Lefevre, Miss, dress maker
78a. Jenkins, W. A., linen manufacturer
..........Elmwood Avenue intersects
                           West Elmwood
 80. Smyth, F. C., M.D., surgeon
 82. Sawyer, F. H., F.R.C.O., L.R.A.M., prof. of music
 84. Fry, W. H., damask and embroidery designer
   "   L'Art Nouveau Co.
 86. Cooke, W. H., accountant
 88. MacMurray, Miss Maud
 90. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 92. Savage, J. H., Corporation Gas Official
..........College Gardens intersects
..........Grounds of McArthur Hall intersects
                             Carson's Place
112. Bussell, John, traveller
114. Arnold, Miss
116. McGlinchey, Thos., hair dresser
118. Hunter, J. & J., publicans
..........Wellesley Avenue intersects
120. Kidd, G. B., traveller
                                 Carsonville
122. Foster, Miss, teacher of dancing
124. Nesbitt, Miss Annie, draper
126. McIlroy, J.
128. Perry, M. R., tailor
                                 Tyrooney
        McKinney, D. J., M.D.
..........Wellington Park intersects
                               Scotchmount
136. Hay, John B., chemist
138. Windsor Medical Hall - John B. Hay
        St. Thomas' Church Parochial Hall
                              Bruce Terrace
140. Jones, Elias, painter
142. Walker, Robert, dentist
                            Hibernia Terrace
144. Clewlo, W.
146. Laurison, J.
..........Cussick Street intersects
                              Hibernia Place
148. Frazer, A., plumber and electric bell fitter
150. Watson, Geo., tailor
                                 Orrington
152. Vacant
154. Burns, Miss, baker and confectioner
156. Robinson, J., grocer
158, 160. Shaw & Co., drapers, boot and shoe merchants
..........Eglantine Avenue intersects
162. St. Thomas' Rectory - Very Rev. William Dowse, M.A., T.C.D., Dean of Connor
        Vacant ground
..........Malone Avenue intersects
                            Hampton Terrace
180. Kidd, Miss, costumier
182. McCaull, James, M.D., surgeon
184. Oldham, E. W. G., bank official
186. Quigley, John, painter and decorator
..........Windsor Avenue intersects
                          Windsor Crescent
196. Carson, Mrs. Annie E.
198. Fulton, Jos., M.B., surgeon
200. McGaffin, Miss
202. Boyd, Jas., manager
..........Derryvolgie Avenue intersects
224. Windsor Presbyterian Church Manse - Rev. John Irwin, M.A., D.D., minister
..........Windsor Park intersects
        Lisburn Road Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. W. L. Northridge, 60 Wellesley Avenue
                              Sheridan Villa
268. Williams, F. Vawer
..........Adelaide Park intersects
                                Greenmount
        McKee, Mrs. M. J.
                                     Iona
        Bulla, Chas., commercial traveller
                                   Ovoca
       Blandford, Rev. J. H., M.A., M.Ss., minister University Road Moravian Church
..........Cadogan Park intersects
                                  Brookvale
        Grant, jasper, linen merchant
                            Hawthorn Buildings
1, 2. Taylor, W. J., & Co., seed merchants
                             Hawthorn Cottage
        Williamson, Mrs. Sarah
        Gordon, Francis T., postman
        Marlborough Place Hall
        Taylor, W. J., & Co., seed merchants
   1. Rankin, James
   2. McDevitt, Hy., traveller
   3. Kirkwood, Martha
   4. McHenry, T., warehouseman
   5. Boyd, Miss
338. Lymburn, John, butcher
340. Irwin, Mrs., draper
342. Corbett, Henry, stationer and tobacconist
344. Drain, Mrs., confectioner
346. Milligan, T., spirit grocer
..........Marlboro' Park intersects
                            Drumglass House
        Musgrave, Henry, D.L.
                        Drumglass Front Lodge
        Cuddy, Geo., coachman
                         Drumglass Back Lodge
        Flood, Saml., gardener
..........Cranmore Park intersects
                                  Dunanna
        McCarter, Samuel
..........Cranmore Avenue intersects
                                   Merida
354. Ferguson, W. H., estate agent and auctioneer
                                Cornamona
556. Entwistle, Miss
                                  Lismoyle
358. Wilson, J.
                                  Mayviille
        Kerrion, John
..........Cranmore Gardens intersects
..........Bawnmore Road intersects
..........Lancefield Road intersects
        Cranmore Nursery - A. Oliver, nurseryman
                            Rubyville Terrace
   1. Jelly, James, grocer
   2. Miskelly, Mrs.
                           Osborne Cottages
       Peacock, John Edmond
       Osborne Park Nursery - Proprietor, R. Mulholland
       Mulholland, Robert
..........Osborne Park intersects
                             Osborne Terrace
   1. Evans, Charles
   2. Robertson, A. S., damask designer
   3. Agnew, Mrs.
   4. Coburn, W., manager
   5. Stokes, Miss
   6. McGowan, Mrs.
   7. Trimble, W., posting establishment
   8. McAfee, Ernest, dental surgery
                                 Hopefield
440. Bullock, Mrs.
..........Maryville Park intersects
                             Richmond Villas
   1. Kingsmill, A. W., linen merchant
   2. Bodel, W.
   3. Edmondson, F., traveller
                                 Roywood
       Moody, Miss
                              Derwent House
       Devon, Alex., oil and grease merchant
..........Myrtlefield Park intersects
                                Arden Villa
       Shields, H. T., warehouse manager
                               Myrtle Villas
       Frazer, Mrs.
       Beck, W., M.B., surgeon
..........Malone Park intersects
                                  Mayfield
       Swan, Titus, linen business
                                 Strathavon
       Shaw, J., commission agent
                               __________

412. Ogilvie, Miss
        Malone Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. J. Wilson, B.A., minister; residence, The Manse, Malone Park; assistant minister, Rev. Jas. Haire, M.A., B.D., 6 Maryville Park
..........Balmoral Avenue intersects
        Royal Ulster Agricultural Society Show Grounds - Kenneth MacRae, secretary; office, Balmoral
        Balmoral Golf Club
                                  Westgate
        Anderson, Miss
                               Poplar Grove
        McVeigh, John Orr
                                 Lansdowne
        Parkes, Mrs.
                                  Coolattin
        Forsythe, R. M., teacher
                                  Glenfarg
        Weir, Mrs. W.
                                  Lauraville
        Davis, Mrs.
                              Martin Cottages
        McLaughlin, J.
        Vacant
        Dummigan, Jas., milk server
                                 Roseneath
        Porter, Jas., linen business
                                   Roburn
        Robb, Samuel
                                 Sicily Villa
        Martin, Mrs. Arabella
                                  Locksley
        Martin, Wm., farmer
                                 Carnmeen
        McCracken, John, Belfast Corporation official
                               Aboo House
        McBride, James, horse dealer
..........Mount Aboo Park intersects
                           Mount Aboo Park
                          {off Lisburn Road}
                             [left hand side]
                                 Rue Royal
        McDougall, Robert
                                  _______

                                     Iona
        Lloyd, W. H., M.A., T.C.D., teacher Methodist Collage
                                  Helenville
        Johnston, Jas., plumber
                                   Glencar
        Kennedy, Geoffrey L., M.A., LL.B.
                              The Bungalow
        McKee, John, builder & contractor
                                Lansdowne
        Wilson, H., merchant tailor
        End of Belfast City Boundary
..........Finaghy Lane intersects

Lismain Street
off Ravenhill Avenue
Ormeau Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Patterson, Mrs. M., grocer
   3. Harper, Robt., brass finisher
   5. Jenkins, Chas., motorman
   7. McKinney, R. J., joiner
   9. Farr, Jos., engine driver
 11. Andrews, John, labourer
 13. McDonald, J., machine man
                               __________

   2. Gordon, Mrs. Lucinda
   4. Davidson, J., cabinet maker
   6. Livingstone, Robt., blacksmith
   8. Lennon, Thos. B., traveller
 10. Woolsey, J. C. W., ship inspector D.A. & T.I.
 12. McCulloch, W., joiner
 14. Brown, W., clerk
 16. Crossley, Wm., printer
 18. Murphy, A., engine driver
 20. Close, Richd., labourer
 22. Simpson, James, joiner
 24. Leckey, A., baker
 26. McKinley, Wm., furniture agent
 28. Beattie, Mrs. A. E.
       Vacant ground

Lismore Street
London Road to Imperial Street
Ormeau Ward, East Par. Div.

   2. Evans, Mrs. A., confectioner
   4. McKell, Wm., labourer
   6. Martin, John, labourer
   8. Cowan, Wm., harbour constable
..........Coburg Street intersects
 10. Gillespie, Martha, grocer
 12. Burrows, Mrs. Martha
 14. Best, Andw., bread server
 16. Evans, Robt., carter
 18. McMullan, Robt., soldier
 20. Hyde, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Park, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Pentland, Arthur, labourer
..........Gotha Street intersects
 26. McGrath, Mrs. Maggie
 28. McClure, Robt., milkman
 30. Smith, J. E., plater
                              __________

       Loopbridge Weaving Company Limited

Listowel Street
off Ravenhill Avenue
Ormeau Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Catney, Robert
   3. Boyd, Thos., clerk
   5. Cathcart, J., labourer
   7. Roy, Simpson, joiner
   9. Irwin, Wm., bread server
 11. Shand, Robert, joiner
 13. Carlisle, David, butcher
       Vacant ground

Locan Street
off Islandbawn Street
Falls Ward, West Par. Div.

       St. Mary's National Schools - Mary Fagan, principal; res., 13 Cavendish Square
   1. Watson, Wm., labourer
   3. MacGaharan, Fras., tram conductor
   5. O'Brien, Wm. P., carter
   7. Connor, P. J., pensioner
   9. Connolly, Patk., carpenter
 11. Hannan, John, clerk
 13. Linden, John, bread server
 15. Stevenson, Saml., moulder
 17. Fitzpatrick, Jas., engineer
 19. McDowell, Cahal, file cutter
 21. Healy, John, plumber
 23. O'Toole, S., tailor's presser
 25. Crawford, Patrick, labourer
 27. Hawkins, William, labourer
 29. Madden, Patk., saddler
 31. McCabe, Joseph, labourer
 33. McMahon, Jas., tram conductor
 35. McCann, C., machine man
 37. Howard, Elizabeth
 39. McGarrity, E., labourer
 41. O'Hagan, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Monaghan, Joseph, baker
   4. Smith, Thos., taxi driver
   6. Finnigan, John, labourer
   8. Mallon, Miss Lizzie
 10. Spallon, W. J., labourer
 12. McGrath, Jos., labourer
 14. Donnelly, A., stoker
 16. Branney, Miss Mary
 18. McCarthy, Mary Ann, weaver
 20. Mercer, Chas., moulder
 22. Connolly, T., postman
 24. Coleman, Thos., motorman
 26. Best, Robt., van man
 28. Hanbury, Patk., labourer
 30. McNeill, H., billiard marker
 32. Gallagher, Wm., dealer
 34. Boyle, Miss May
 36. Elliott, Jas., labourer
 38. Reid, Wm., mechanic
 40. Dempsey, P., shop assistant
 42. Hayes, Mrs. Lizzie
 44. Hamill, D., iron turner
 46. Watson, Thos., labourer
 48. Harte, Patk., postman

Lockview Road
off Stranmillis Road
Cromac Ward, South Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
..........Harleston Street intersects
..........Laganvale Street intersects
..........Wansbeck Street intersects
1, 3. Houston, W. H., grocer
                             Lockview House
       Potter, W. J., cashier
       Laganvale Estate Brick and Terra Cotta Works Ltd. - Manager, T. Courtland Hunter
                            Vulcanite House
       Shirra, John, engineer
       Vulcanite Ltd. - G. S. Cunningham, manager
                                   Avoca
       Cunningham, G. S., manager
                              __________

       King, Fredk., & Co. Ltd., Stranmillis Mill; office, Union Street, Belfast
   2. Sheil, W. F., manager
                                Laganvale
       Gratten, W., lock keeper
       McClelland, Richard, labourer
       Boat House, Belfast Boat Club - Secretary, S. F. Jackson, 16 Elmwood Avenue; caretaker, R. McDowell
       McCurdy, R., lock keeper

Lodge Place New
off New Lodge Road
Dock Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. McGowan, Annie
   3. Trainor, P., cabinet maker
   5. Monaghan, Mary
   7. Grant, Mary
   9. Bradley, F., labourer
 11. O'Kane, Patrick
 13. McCaughey, Mrs. Mary A.
                              __________

   2. McCullough, Malachy
   4. Elliot, Mary
   6. Haughey, Patk., labourer
   8. Murphy. Malachy, plumber
 10. Murphy, Thos., labourer
 12. Baxter, Catherine

Lodge Road New
North Queen Street to Antrim Road
1 to 239, Dock Ward, East Par. Div.;
2 to 188, Dock Ward, North Par. Div.

                              [right hand side]
1, 3. Side door
   5. White, John, pavior
   7. McWilliams, Jas., labourer
   9. Burns, Bernard, labourer
 11. Hughes, Jas., labourer
13 to 23. St. Malachy's N.S. - Jas. Gormley, principal
25.Cosgrove, John, linesman
 27. O'Neill, Wm., butcher (gateway)
 29. O'Neill, John, horse shoer
 31. Kearney, Michael, labourer
 33. Kelly, W. J., labourer
 35. McQuillan, Sarah
 37. Mark, William, labourer
 39. Sherry, Mary, spinner
 41. Maguire, John, labourer
 43. Campbell, Jas., labourer
..........New Lodge Place intersects
45, 47. Griffin, John
 49. McCullough, Jas., carter
 51. Weir, Patrick
 53. Logan, Wm. E., labourer
 55. Hindman, Mary, grocer
..........Fountain Street North intersects
 57. Steele, Mrs., grocer
 59. Woods, Francis, labourer
 61. Curley, Mary Ann
 63. Laird, John, labourer
 65. Clarke, Owen, publican
 67. Reilly, John, slater
 69. Keenan, Saml., labourer
 71. Mohan, Jas., fireman
 73. Mackin, James, labourer
 75. Horner, Margaret
..........Gardner's Court intersects
 77. Pearce, Catherine
 79. Cairns, Mrs. Bella
 81. Woods, Michael, labourer
 83. Lyons, Geo., slater
 85. Phillips, Robt., grocer
..........Ludlow Street intersects
 87. Quinn, P., grocer
 89. McVeigh, Thos., labourer
 91. Hughes, P., painter
 93. McKeown, Peter, fireman
 95. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
 97. McNamee, Lizzie
 99. Simpson, Eliza
                            Trainfield Terrace
101. McLaughlin, D., flax dresser
99a. Campbell, F., brakesman
101a. Clark, John B.
103. Smyth, James, joiner
105. McMahon, Fras., confectioner
..........Trainfield Street intersects
107. Macklin, Hugh, spirit grocer
109. Duffin, Richd., labourer
111. Christian, Jas., saddler
113. Keenan, Charles, porter
115. McEntee, Hugh, dairyman
115, 117. Cunningham, A., draper
..........Lepper Street intersects
119. McNiff, Michael, spirit grocer
121. McKane, Kate, draper
123. Feeney, J., boot maker
125. Coffey, Wm., engineer
127. Quinn, Dan, grocer
129. Jordan, John, builder
131. Kelly, John, assistant manager
133. McGinn, Daniel, clerk
135. McSwiggan, Peter
137. McHugh, Mrs., ladies' nurse
139. Blain, Jas., machinist
141. Quinn, John, carpenter
143. McGlue, Wm., dock labourer
145. Williams, Mrs. Mina
147. Love, Michael, R.I.C. pensioner
149. McKeever, Wm., driller
151. Pratt, Robert John
153. Mohan, Mary, grocer
155. Hughes, John, fruiterer
157. Myers, A., hotel porter
159. Stewart, Alex., joiner
161. Hughes, Edwd., postman
163. Fry, Robt., soldier
165. Hughes, J., hair dresser
167. Clarke, Fredk., newsagent
169. King, Michael, shoe maker
171, 173. Gillis, Robt., pawn broker
..........Edlingham Street intersects
187. Field, H. W., pianoforte tuner
189. Goen, James, baker
191. Mulholland, J. H.
193. Niblock, John, inspector Works Dept.
195. Buchanan, John, caulker
197. Stewart, Wm. J., engineer
199. Mulryne, P., coach builder
201. Kelly, Sarah
203. McKinstry, Andw., salesman
205. Boyd, John, carter
207. Brown, Thos., clerk
209. McGreevy, Jas., bar man
211. McCammon, Jno., watch maker
213. Hunter, Jos., horse shoer
215. Steele, Chas., rivetter
217. Campbell, Jas., hair dresser
219, 221. Pimley, Wm., grocer
..........Donore Place intersects
223 to 239. New Lyceum Picture Theatre
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   4. McCusker, Teresa, draper and dress maker
   6. Faloon, John (gateway)
   8. McHugh, Annie, confectioner
 10. O'Hara, Annie, confectioner
 12. McManus, Henry, butcher
 14. McSherry, John, labourer
 16. Murphy, James, soldier
 18. Scott, Ellen
 20. McLaverty, Geo., painter
 22. McGill, Jas., flax dresser
 24. McAlister, Bridget
 26. McManus, James, carter
 28. Kennedy, Jas., shoe maker
 30. Maguire, M., labourer
 32. McClenaghan, Danl., gardener
..........Bruslee Street intersects
34, 36. Service, David, grocer
 38. Turley, Francis, labourer
40a. Ginner & Wood, paper stores
 40. McCann, Mary E., roller
 42. McCluskey, B., tram conductor
42a. McCormack, Mrs. Sarah
..........Carntall Street intersects
 44. Ward, C., spirit grocer
 46. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 48. McAnespie, James, sailor
 50. McHenry, Wm., shoe maker
 52. Hassan, Margaret
..........Carnmoney Street intersects
 54. Scullion, Mrs. Sarah, publican
 56. McErlane, Mrs. Margt.
 58. Tumulty, John, brick layer
 60. O'Neill, Alexr., dealer
 62. Magee, Wm., publican
..........Pinkerton Street intersects
 64. Woods, Susan, grocer
 66. Rolleston, Matt., pork cutter
 68. McLaverty, Henry, carter
 70. Duffin, Louis, joiner
       Entrance to Victoria Military Barracks
..........Lepper Street intersects
110, 112, 114. O'Hanlon, G., car owner
116. Convery, L., carrier
118. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
120. McCann, Henry, labourer
122. McKenna, Patk., butcher
124. O'Malley, L., butcher
126. Donnelly, P., shoe maker
128, 130. Allen, E., pawn broker
..........Burlington Street intersects
132. Silver, Rebecca, picture frame maker
134. McKay, Margt., draper
136. Beggs, R. M., grocer
..........Arlington Street intersects
138, 140. McIlroy, P., grocer
142, 144. Gallagher, Annie, draper
146. Leeburn, Agnes, bakery
148. McKinstry, T., draper
..........Hartwell Street intersects
        Duncairn N.S. - H. Graham, principal; teachers, M. McCutcheon, L. Scott
..........Shandon Street intersects
156. Kennedy, M., dress maker
158. Lyness, Mrs.
160. Stewart, Robt., brass moulder
162. Smith, A., sailor
164. Campbell, J., hair dresser
..........Singleton Street intersects
166. Flynn, Jas., publican
168. Pickering, William, labourer
170. Rooney, Chas., labourer
172. Ferguson, Eliza
174. Boland, Mrs.
176. Barkley, J., R.I.C. pensioner
178. Hill, Wm., car driver
                              Donore House
180. Magannis, Edwd., N.S. teacher (Magennis)
..........Donore Street intersects
186. Morgan, Miss Teresa
188. O'Hara, Mrs. Annie

Lodge Road Old
North Street to Crumlin Road
Court Ward, North Par. Div.

   1. Belfast Direct Supply Co. - K. R. Sergai
   3. Hall, Robt. J., brush and bellows manufacturer
   5. Black, J., The Popular Furnishing House
   7. Valente, Dominick, ice cream saloon
   9. Elkind, P., dealer
 11. Heslip, Jas., dining room
 13. Loughran, Patk., hair dresser
 15. O'Rorke, Peter, fish merchant
 17. Mitchell, Robt., shoe maker
19, 21. Vacant
 23. Fisher, C., poultry importer
 25. McGivern, Michl., boot maker
 27. Loughran, P., butcher
..........Alton Street intersects
29, 31. Diamond, P. J., publican
 33. Haughey, John, draper
35, 37. Torney, Sarah, fruiterer
..........Upton Street intersects
 39. Nugent, Alice, tobacconist
 41. Murdock, Wm., newsagent
 43. Dennison, J., tea & sugar merchant
 45. Thomas, Joseph, butcher
 47. Kerr, Wm., hair dresser
..........California Street intersects
 49. Connell, A., newsagent
 51. Loughlan, Fras., bookkeeper
 53. Hennessy, Hugh, butcher
55, 57. Lavery, H., publican
..........Arnon Street intersects
 59. Pedlow, T. J. E., hardware merchant
 61. Devlin, Miss, milliner
 63. McGlinn, Patk., stationer and tobacconist
 65. Wylie, Susan, confectioner
..........Stanhope Street intersects
67, 69. Tougher, W., pawn broker
 71. Cleland, Miss, under clothing maker
 73. Collier, Hugh T., grocer
..........Hartley Street intersects
 75. Fryers, Robert, labourer
 77. McCrea, Mary, confectioner
 79. Watters, E., shoe maker
 81. McConnell, Annie
 83. Vacant
 85. McNeill, D., fireman
..........Broadbent Street intersects
 87. Mullan, Jas., publican
 89. McFadden, G., confectioner
 91. Hamilton, T., jeweller
 93. Nesbitt, Alex., stationer
 95. McIlvenny, C., butcher
..........Cavour Street intersects
 97. O'Neill, James, publican
 99. Moore, Saml., grocer
101. Hill, George W., warehouseman
..........Dagmar Street intersects
103, 105. Stewart, S., grocer
107, 109. Smyth & Co., spirit merchants
111, 113. Lynch, J. H., pawn broker
115. Nesbitt, R., china dealer
117. Charleton, Danl., publican
..........Denmark Street intersects
119, 121. Best, Wm., baker and confectioner
123, 125. Porter, Charles, & Co., wholesale stationers
..........Carlisle Street intersects
127. Fee, Saml., & Son, rent agents
129, 131. Boyle, Arthur, butcher
133. Gould, Mrs., tobacconist
135. Wilson, Thos., grocer
..........Eglinton Street intersects
137. O'Rourke, Hugh, publican
139. Irwin, Mary, draper
141. Christian Meeting House
143. Arbuthnot, Adam, grocer
..........Lonsdale Street intersects
145. Vacant
147. Hill, John, rent agent
149. Hall, John E., confectioner
151. Smyth, Catherine, dairy
153. Coulter, Wm., watch repairer
155. Mairs, M. S., grocer
..........Fairview Street intersects
157. Lazarus, Jacob, grocer
159. Graham, Eliza, dealer
161. McLean, Bros., confectioner
163. Martin, Wm., druggist
165, 167. Wilson, David, general grocer
..........Twickenham Street intersects
169. Finlay, Jas., pawn broker
171. McGookin, W., tailor
173. Robinson, A. T., dress maker
175. McKenna, John, spirit grocer
..........Bedeque Street intersects
177. Kingsberry, Wm., grocer
177. Kirk, James, shoe maker
179. Copeland, Wm., postman
181, 183. Smyth, Patk., grocer
..........Bradford Street intersects
185. Vacant
187. Shilliday, John, newsagent
189. Donnelly, J., publican
..........Florence Place intersects
        Courthouse (back entrance)
..........Court Street intersects
193. Armstrong, Mrs., stables
195. Haire, Thos., cloth passer
197. McElhinny, T., publican
199. Comber Place Mission Hall
                              __________

22, 24. Rapaport, N., draper
..........Peter's Place intersects
 26. Webb, Mary Ann, bakery
 28. McIlroy, Jas., butcher
30, 32. McGlinn, Owen, publican
..........Lower California Street intersects
 34. Scott, W. H., fruiterer
 36. Boyd, J., provision merchant
 38. Lukowsky, M., draper
..........Woodford Street intersects
       Old Lodge Road N.S. - A. Hildidge, principal
..........Lime Street intersects
 40. McCrudden, Agnes, baker
 42. Mathers, S., carpenter
 44. Black, Archd., tailor
 46. Priestly, Elizabeth
 48. Mallaghan, M., tailor
 50. Vincent, Jas., rivetter
 52. McKay, Jas., restaurant
..........Sherbrook Street intersects
 54. Taggart, J., woollen draper
 56. Quinn, Robert, grocer
 58. Owen, P., boot warehouse
 60. Armstrong & Co., tea and provision merchants
..........Upper Townsend Street intersects
 62. French, W. H., draper
 64. Malcolmson, A., newsagent
 66. Mitchell, W., provision merchant
68, 70. Ward, Mrs. B.
..........Israel Street intersects
 72. Bothwell, Hugh, broker
 74. Watters, E., home bakery
 76. Milliken, D., hair dresser
 78. Haire, Jos., butcher
 80. Corrigan, John, grocer
 82. Spence, D., boot & shoe maker
 84. Finlay, Mary, draper
86, 88. McIlwain, D., merchant tailor
 90. Burgess, Jas., crane man
92. Kane, William, grocer
..........North Boundary Street intersects
 94. Davidson, T. W., cattle dealer
 96. Magowan, Wm., fruiterer
 98. Passmore, Jas., butcher
100. Smyth, Rebecca
102. Hill, T., hair dresser
104. McGuire, Philip, grocer
106. Nesbitt, Wm., chemist
108. Drennan, Saml., shoe maker
110. Douglas, Eliza, dress maker
112. Rea, Martha, confectioner
114. Boyd, Mary, newsagent
116. Pollock, Geo., baker
118. Hodes, D., picture framer
120. Armstrong, Jas., soldier
122. McKee, Lizzie
124. Makinson, T., fish merchant
126. Hamilton, Jos., green grocer
128. Green, Isa, confectioner
130. The Glen Laundry and Dye Works - Malcolmson & Co.; works at Newtownards
132. Clarke, W. J., grocer and baker
136. Goldberg, Myer, draper
138. Bell, Wm., boot maker
140. British and Argentine Meat Co.
142. Gray, W. J., green grocer
..........Leadbetter Street intersects
144. Smyth, Robt., grocer
146. Lazerson, M., & Co., hardware merchants
148. Deitch, M., grocer
150. McKane, John, draper
152. Hewitt, Jane, fruiterer
154. Stewart, J. H., grocer
..........Foreman Street intersects
156, 158. Byrne, J., publican
160. White, James, grocer
162. Kletz, Wolf, fish dealer
164. Moorhead, T., hair dresser
..........Campbell Street intersects
166. Allen, R., grocer
168. McKenna, Michael, sheet metal worker
170, 172. McLoughlin, Mary A., publican
..........Conlon Street intersects
174, 176. Hanratty, Patrick, publican
178. Orr, John, labourer
180. McMurray, M., draper
182. Hodes, Robt., butcher
184. Millar, I., frame maker
186. Scott, James F., teacher
188. Carp, W., dealer
190. Steinberg, Wm., confectioner
192. Vacant
..........Conlig Street intersects
194. Levington, J., confectioner
196. Enlander, Henry, hardware merchant
198. Lindsay, Miss
200. McMillan, H., draper
202. Johnston, Jane
204. Sibbons, Maggie, general merchant
206. Walker, Jas., book binder
208. Simpson, Leonora
   "    Office for the registration of Births, Marriages, & Deaths (No. 3) - Dr. H. D. Osborne, registrar; assistant registrar, M. Brown
210. Jones, Minnie, dress maker
212, 214. Lynd, John, grocer
..........Fortingale Street intersects
216. Gillespie, R., blacksmith
218. Telford, Geo., boot maker
..........Perth Street intersects
                          Courthouse Terrace
220, 222. Hazley, R. F., publican
224. Mack, Saml., shopman
226. Bradley, Henry, wood turner
228. Higginson, Martha
230. Hepburn, A., boot maker
232. Skelly, Wm. J., joiner
234. Ewart, John, prison warder
236. McClurg, Jas., book binder
238. Wilson, Samuel, prison warder
240. Encell, Wm., painter and decorator
242. Leslie, Wm., clerk
244. Russell, R., carpenter
244. Haddock, Mrs., grocer
..........Court Street intersects
246, 248. Reilly, Jas., publican
250. Armstrong, Mrs., grocer
..........Glentilt Place intersects
252, 254. Kennedy, Mrs., publican
256. Lynn, David, draper
258. Stoops, Margaret, grocer
260. Green, S., electrician
262. Hodgins, H., bread server
                             Tamworth Place
264. McGladdery, Mrs. J.
266. Gray, Wm., labourer
268. Clarke, Miss, dress maker
270, 270a. Taylor, John, pawn broker
                              Comber Place
272. French, J., shoe maker
274. Ireland, James, labourer
276. Templeton, Elizabeth
278. Crothers, Saml., iron turner
280. Waterworth, R., labourer
282. Orme, D., hair dresser
284, 286. Saunders, A., hardware merchant
288. Melville & Co. Ltd., undertakers (branch)
290. McClelland, C., confectioner
292. Love, Thos. T., newsagent and confectioner
294. McDowell, Isaac, Belfast and Glasgow Bootmaking and Repairing Co.
296. Axon, Mrs. J., confectioner
298. Johnson, M. & L., tobacconists
300. Murtagh, J. & J., publicans

Loftus Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street
Shankill Ward, North Par. Div.

   1. Falloon, Thos., grocer
   3. Fannon, Wm., sailor
   5. Campbell, Jas., labourer
   7. Yeates, Alex., labourer
   9. McConnell, Geo., fitter
 11. McKeown, John, fitter
 13. Brady, Robt., rivetter
 15. Morrow, Sarah
 17. McConnell, W., spinning master
 19. Parker, Thos., soldier
 21. Shields, Wm., soldier
 23. Duncan, Jas., labourer
 25. McCann, Robt., labourer
 27. Parker, Jas., carter
 29. Christian, Mrs.
31, 33. Byrne & Co., spirit grocer
                               __________

   2. Jenkinson, Thos., painter
   4. Chambers, Maggie
   6. West, Wm., labourer
   8. Reeves, Mrs. Eliza
 10. McCullough, Thos., labourer
 12. Burns, James, grocer
..........Beresford Street intersects
 14. Thompson, Annie
 16. Reeves, John, driller
 18. McCorry, Fred., soldier
 20. Russell, Wm., iron planer

Lombard Street
High Street to Rosemary Street
St. Anne's Ward, West Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. Orr, Robt. H., & Sons, solicitors' res., W. J. J. Orr, Iva-Craig, Craigavad
   "   Ritchie, Jas., commission agent
                               Second Floor
   "   Totton, Jackson, accountant
   "   Reid, Geo. R., solicitor; res., 53 Botanic Avenue
   "   Malcolm, Walter, F.A.I., auctioneer & estate agent, valuer and insurance agent
                                 Third Floor
   "   Haslett, H., caretaker
   3. Coates, Wm. F., & Co., stock and share brokers, and insurance agents; res., W. F. Coates, J.P., Glynn Park, Carrickfergus; Ainsworth Barr, Ravenna, Malone Park
   5. Drimmie, David, & Sons, Secretaries for English and Scottish Law Life Office, and National Guarantee and Suretyship Association, Limited; District Agents for Phoenix Fire Office and Provident Accident Co., and at 27 Nassau Street, Dublin - J. H. Percival, Resident Inspector
   "   Alexander, Wm., solicitor; res., The Laurels, Donegall Park
                               Second Floor
   "   Anderson, Jas., stock & share broker
   "   N. G. Ives, caretaker
   7. Harper, Andrew, & Co., military and athletic outfitting stores
   9. Thomas, H. L., hair dresser
   "   Macartney & Carey, merchant tailors
 11. Johns, Elliot, & Johns, solicitors; res., Tyndall S. Johns, Carrickfergus; T. J. Elliot, 41 Cedar Avenue
   "   Finney, Mrs., caretaker
                                 First Floor
 13. McQuoid, Jas., & Co., estate agents and valuers - res., James McQuoid, J.P., 34 Elmwood Avenue
   "   Commercial Exchange & Newsroom - Hugh A. Clarke, hon. secretary
   "   Cadbury Bros. Ltd., cocoa & chocolate manufacturers - J. H. Tilsley, representative
                               Second Floor
   "   Associated Blacksmiths' & Ironworkers' Society
   "   Stuart, R. C., agent for Lord Trevor
   "   Rea, J. C. W., solicitor; res., Dun Alastair, Farnham Park, Bangor
   "   Moffet, R. G., insurance agent
   "   Teachers' Institute - W. Craythorne, B.A., principal
                                Third Floor
   "   Martin, Sarah, caretaker
 15. McCance & Co., merchant tailors & outfitters; res., Wm. McCance, Maymount, Rosetta Park
17, 17a. Lynch, T., publican
19, 21. McIlroy, John, F.A.I., estate agent, property broker and valuer; res., Belvedere, Ballywilliam, Donaghadee
23, 25, 27. James, Boys' Clothier and Merchant Tailor
                              __________

2 to 8. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail silk mercers, general drapers, newsagents, stationers, etc.
 10. Ferguson, Rchd., hair dresser
 12. Belfast Stock Exchange - Secretary, James Carson, Parkmount, Lisburn; H. Espey, caretaker
14 to 18. Lombard Cafe - Miss Barbour, Manageress
 20. Irish Temperance League (Incorporated 1900) and Irish Temperance Trading League Ltd. Offices - G. London Ward, General Secry., Clongowan, Cliftonpark Avenue; Chas. Birch, General Business Manager, Knowsley, Ashley Gardens, Lansdowne Road
 22. Graham, Wm., solicitor; res., 3 Brooklyn Villas, Groomsport Road, Bangor
   "   Graham, James, solicitor; res., 3 Brooklyn Villas, Groomsport Road, Bangor
   "   McCann, F. P., & Co., house and land agents, and income tax repayment agents
                               Second Floor
   "   McNair, Wm., engraver and designer
   "   Magee, Rose A., caretaker
 24. Magennis, James, clothier

Lomond Avenue
off Holywood Road, Strandtown
Victoria Ward, East Par. Div.

 1a. Crilly, Wm., rivetter
 1b. Sloan, W., sergt. R.I.C.
   1. Morrison, W. J., smiths helper
   3. Kelso, John, foreman tenter
   5. Anderson, Mrs.
   7. McBride, Miss, dress maker
   9. Dickson, Miss
 11. McDowell, Miss Charlotte, dress and costume maker
 13. Bigley, Miss
 15. Apsley, Robt., commercial traveller
 17. Forde, Mrs.
 19. McCarthy, James, caulker
 21. Green, James, caulker
 23. Caldwell, Wm., traveller
 25. Ferguson, Jas., iron sorter
 27. Wishart, A., draughtsman
 29. Steele, Wm. J., assistant manager
 31. Cairns, John, engineer
 33. Beattie, John, smith finisher
 35. Reilly, Robt., R.I.C.
 37. Wilson, J., commercial traveller
 39. Pierce, W.
 41. Allen, James, cashier
 43. Stamp, Robt., joiner
 45. Beattie, John, blacksmith
 47. Brown, Andw., joiner
 49. Thompson, A., engineer
 51. Robinson, Mrs.
 53. King, Mrs.
 55. Doak, Saml., plumber
 57. Tumlinson, Mrs.
 59. Howe, Wm. John
 61. Lindsay, Wm. J., carpenter
 63. Bradley, Jas., cabinet maker
 65. Finlay, John, brick layer
 67. Cooke, M. S., cabinet maker
 69. Hyde, John, fitter
 71. Kennedy, Hugh, plater
                               __________

   2. Morrison, Fred., clerk
   4. Clyde, Mrs.
   6. Munce, Robt., shipwright
   8. McVeigh, John, superintendent British Petroleum Oil Co.
 10. Cooke, Wm., insurance inspector
 12. Steele, J., draughtsman
 14. Young, E. S., damask designer
 16. Guthrie, James, druggist
 18. Morton, Hugh, plater
 20. Mathers, Robert, clerk
 22. McCord, Thos., Post office official
 24. Kerr, Hugh, printer
 26. Keith, James, shipwright
 28. Mitchell, Chas., carriage builder
 30. Dunn, Miss
 32. Carson, Margaret
 34. McCormick, Mrs.
 36. McMullan, D., grocer
 38. Hanberry, Jos., R.I.C.
 40. Murray, Miss, dress maker
 42. McKinley, Joseph, clerk
 44. Wilson, S. T., ex-R.I.C.
 46. Lomond Avenue N. School - T. R. McCluggage, B.A., principal
 48. Holness, Edwd., rivetter

Lomond Street
off Lomond Avenue, Strandtown
Victoria Ward, East Par. Div.

   2. Wright, John F., engineer
   4. McClure, John, grocer
   6. McBride, John, painter
   8. Gibb, Jas., engine fitter
 10. McClure, Mrs. Sarah
 12. McClure, Saml., labourer
 14. Kerr, John

London Road
off My Lady's Road
Ormeau Ward, East Par. Div.

                              [right hand side]
   1. Weir, Robt., blacksmith
   3. Cooper, Robt., shipwright
   5. Joyce, James, labourer
   7. McCann, Thos., tailor
   9. Hollstead, Henry, baker
 11. Anderson, Jas., plater
 13. Wylie, John, clerk
 15. Adams, Miss Florrie
 17. Wells, Geo., soldier
 19. Sturgeon, Wm., engineer
 21. Curtis, Henry, porter
 23. Allen, Mrs. Ellen
 25. Young, W. S., jeweller
 27. Shaw, Mrs. Margaret
29, 31. Hill, John, grocer
..........Donard Street intersects
 33. Watson, Mrs. Letitia
 35. Kennedy, Miss Francis
 37. Harvey, Archd., master mariner
 39. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Webb, Mrs. Susan
 43. Clarke, John, baker
 45. Gilmore, Miss Mary
 47. Gilmore, Mrs. Sarah Jane
..........London Street intersects
 49. Murtagh, Edward, spirit merchant
 51. Hamilton, Jos., mechanic
 53. Campbell, J., cycle mechanic
 55. Devlin, Mrs. Sarah
 79. Sharpe, John, boiler maker
 81. Robinson, W. J., labourer
 83. Andrews, R., time keeper
 85. Ferguson, Fred D., plater
 87. McGaughey, J. W., hatter
 89. Pollock, James, plater
 91. Wright, P., sheet metal worker
 93. McIlwrath, D., fireman
..........Roslyn Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Johnston, Eliza Ann, grocer
   4. Starrett, G., mechanic
   6. King, Mrs. Mary A.
   8. Auld, Miss Annie
 10. Gillespie, David, grocer
 12. Campbell, David, labourer
 14. Maxwell, Wm., coach builder
 16. Seawright, Thos., butcher
 18. Courtney, Jas., bookkeeper
 20. Orr, Saml., winding master
 22. McDowell, Miss Jeannie
 24. Craig, John, pattern maker
 26. Hewitt, Jos., plumber
 28. Gill, Miss Julia
 30. Murray, T. H., cloth passer
 32. McIlwrath, Mrs. P.
 34. Mears, Lewis, checker
 36. Lee, Jas. Hy., joiner
 38. Johnston, Robt. J., crane man
 40. Clarke, W., driller
 42. Weir, Jas., motor transport
 44. Weir, Mrs. E. J.
 46. Wilson, Alex., labourer
 48. Burns, Jos., soldier
 50. McKinney, J., french polisher
..........Lismore Street intersects

London Street
off Ravenhill Road
Ormeau Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Morrison, R., machinist
   3. Jenkins, Alexander
   5. Gooding, Chas., pensioner
   7. Anderson, G., boiler maker
   9. Armstrong, S., dairyman
 11. McCormack, Miss Agnes J.
 13. McAlpine, John, fireman
 15. Lynn, James, joiner
 17. Henderson, Edwd., linen business
 19. Atkinson, J., sample maker
..........Cappy Street intersects
 21. Marks, Mrs. Eva
 23. Jackson, D. M., salesman
 25. Lilley, J. A., clerk
 27. Curtis, Danl., labourer
 29. Burrell, David, labourer
 31. Christie, Robt., grocer
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 33. McMaster, James
 35. Copley, Fred, plumber
 37. Heaney, S., brass finisher
 39. Murphy, E., R.I.C.
 41. Lucas, R., carpenter
 43. Holland, Miss E. J.
 45. Hall, John, R.I.C.
 47. Houston, D., fitter
 49. Mitchell, Mrs. Maggie
 51. McEnary, J. J., R.I.C.
 53. Jennings, T. P., R.I.C.
 55. Sharp, Jas., tailor
 57. Rodgers, J., carpenter
 59. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Hopkins, John, R.I.C.
 63. Grimason, Wm., labourer
                              __________

   2. Adair, Anna
   4. Guiney, T., porter
   6. Jackson, J. A., blacksmith
   8. Dunwoody, A., labourer
 10. Spratt, Chas., flesher
 12. Adair, Alex., clerk
 14. Gibson, H., brick layer
 16. Dean, Wm., fitter
 18. Lucas, Mrs. Maggie
 20. Walker, Mrs.
 22. McKee, Miss
 24. Milliken, Geo., dentist
 26. McNally, Patrick, joiner
 28. McGinn, Jas., painter
 30. Callily, Thos., R.I.C.
 32. Heaney, Mrs. K.
 34. Woodside, J., warehouseman
 36. Brereton, W., crane man
 38. Kelso, Martha
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 40. Elliott, Jos., lamp lighter
 42. Martin, John, painter
 44. Galbraith, S., rivetter
 46. Davidson, W. T., storeman
 48. Huston, John, storeman
 50. Meadows, John, pattern maker
 52. Lennon, R., coach builder
 54. Miller, Daniel, labourer
 56. Robinson, H. H., blacksmith
 58. Drysdale, David, seaman
 60. Montgomery, W., checker
 62. McCormick, Patrick, clerk
 64. Houston, J., plater's helper
 66. Reid, W. J., motorman
 68. Wardlow, Jas., litho printer
 70. Mars, Mrs.
 72. Sloan, Margaret
 74. Reid, W., checker
 76. Dodds, William
 78. Maxwell, R. J., harbour constable
 80. McEldowney, Mrs. Sarah, spirit grocer

Long Lane
Church Street to North Street
St. Anne's Ward, West Par. Div.

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Brown, J. & H., house & land agents (yard and stores)
   8. Smyth & Co., stores
 10. Vacant
 12. Mayrs, J. C., & Co. Ltd.
 14. Sunderland Forge ad Engineering Co. Ltd. (stores)

Lonsdale Street
Old Lodge Road to Crumlin Road
Court Ward, North Par. Div.

   1. Spiro, H., draper
   3. Bonovitz, Samuel, draper
   5. Donovon, Eliza
   7. McClure, S., pawn broker
   9. Varey, William
 11. Stein, Jos., draper
 13. Hall, John, linen marker
 15. Walker, W., clerk
   "   Adair, Wm., mariner
 17. McGaherty, J., shop keeper
 19. Herron, Agnes
 21. McMillan, S. C., salesman
 23. Kearns, Eliza
 25. Johnston, George, foreman
 27. Bambridge, Elizabeth
 29. McClean, Mrs.
 31. Cohen, Saml., upholsterer
 33. Ramsey, Mrs.
 35. Solomon, Hugh, draper
 37. Goldblock, Elizabeth
 39. McCluskey, Andw., R.I.C.
 41. Bell, Miss Rachel
 43. Irvine, Matilda
 45. Hull, Hugh
 47. Manson, David, druggist
 49. Welch, Robt., photographer
 51. Harding, Patk., deputy governor Belfast Prison
 53. Lyons, Elizabeth
 55. McConnell, Miss
 57. Maxwell, T., pork cutter
 59. Side door
                               __________

   2. Sergai, H., furniture dealer
 2a. Donovan, Danl., manager
   4. Gillespie, W., cabinet maker
   6. McMeekin, Miss Anna
   8. McManus, Elizabeth
 10. McKenzie, J. G., designer
 12. Robb, Campbell, manager
 14. Oates, Mrs. Lizzie
 16. Osborne, Samuel, salesman
 18. Gamble, John, fitter
 20. Lougheed, J., watchman
 22. Mullan, Mrs.
24, 34. Eglinton Street N.S. - W. Knight, principal
 36. Burns, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 38. McCorry, Mrs. Agnes
 40. Kearney, Margaret
 42. Fryer, Ellen
 44. Mooney, Mary
 46. Young, Catherine
 48. Belshaw, Sarah
 50. Bell, Robt., salesman
 52. Stewart, John, labourer
 54. Henderson, J. A. D., Civil servant
56 to 60. Lonsdale Mineral Water Company
 62. Vincent, Chas., rivetter
 64. Arbuthnot, Adam, grocer

Lord Street
Albertbridge Road to Beersbridge Road
Pottinger Ward, East Par. Div.

       Lord Street National Schools - Samuel Milligen; principal senior school; Mrs. Black, principal infant school
..........Thorndyke Street intersects
   1. O'Neill, John, publican
   3. Woodrow, R., blacksmith
..........Chatsworth Street intersects
   5. Douglas, Jas., driller
   7. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret
9, 11. McDowell, Mrs., grocer
..........Paxton Street intersects
..........Epworth Street intersects
..........Kingswood Street intersects
..........Trillick Street intersects
 53. Carson, Thos., confectioner
 55. Millar, Robt., labourer
 57. Rowan, J. H., boiler maker
 59. McCoy, Wm., soldier
 61. Adair, William
 63. Campbell, Mrs.
 65. Convey, Mrs. Annie
 67. Fisher, Jas., labourer
 69. Houston, David, labourer
 71. Ingram, Isaac, labourer
 73. English, Jas., watchman
 75. Montgomery, S. J., carter
 77. Cairns, Mrs. Agnes
 79. Ross, Mrs. Anna
 81. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
 83. Norwood, Wm., painter
 85. Hiles, Samuel, labourer
 87. Wilkin, Mrs.
 89. Goldsmith, Fred, checker
 91. Dickey, Jas., coach builder
 93. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 95. Fraser, Mrs.
 97. Henderson, Wm., labourer
 99. Thompson, Mrs.
101. Baxter, Mrs.
103. Keenan, Wm., clerk
105. Campbell, John, tinsmith
107. Stewart, H., pay master
109. Campbell, Thomas
111. Gearey, Robt., labourer
113. Thompson, Wm., fitter
115. McWhirter, John, labourer
117. McKinney, Jas., labourer
119. Briggs, Mrs.
121. Spiers, W. J., fireman
123. Thompson, Jos., soldier
125. McCarron, Bridget
127. Simpson, Ann
                              __________

..........Thorndyke Street intersects
   2. McCambley, Jas., labourer
   4. Byrne, John, spirit grocer
..........Constance Street intersects
        Vacant ground
18, 20. McEnany, Patrick, publican
..........Edith Street intersects
24, 26. Pilson, Ernest, confectioner and tobacconist
..........Dufferin Street intersects
 32. Steele, Mrs. Lizzie
 36. Mayne, Robt., traveller
 38. Carson, W., salesman
44, 46. Sinclair, John, spirit grocer
..........Kingswood Street intersects
48, 50. Maginnis, R., grocer
..........Trillick Street intersects
       Ledley National Schools - John Singleton, principal, senior school; Miss Davison, principal infant school
80, 82. Andrews, Robt., confectioner
 84. Brown, Mrs.
 86. Duffin, Mrs. Margaret
 88. Rosemond, Mrs. Mary E.
 90. Newberry, John, rivetter
 92. Stewart, Jane
 94. Burns, W. S., carter
 96. Rodgers, John, checker
 98. Jones, George, rivetter
.........Temple Street intersects
100. Hutton, Mrs.
102. Perry, George, soldier
104. Turnbull, Jas., electrician
106. Millen, John, butcher
108. Perry, R., blacksmith
110. Glover, Jas., labourer
112. Cowan, J., brass moulder
114. Campbell, Mrs.
116. McKenzie, Harriett
118. McCamley, Wm. J., labourer
120. Pollock, Archibald, moulder
122. Rodgers, Jos., labourer
124. Crory, Mrs.
126. Patterson, Mrs. Jessie
128. Gateway
130. Gelston, David, labourer
132. Wilson, Saml., labourer
134. Hunter, Wm., carter
136. Cardwell, Wm., labourer
138. Edgar, Mrs.
140. Hetherington, Jas., labourer
142. Morrison, Alb., machine man
144. Gilmore, Mrs.
146. Craig, J. T., coach builder

Lorne Street
off Tate's Avenue
Windsor Ward, South Par. Div.

       Ulsterville Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Thomas Rodgers, B.A.; res., 111 Malone Avenue

Lorton Street
Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street
Woodvale Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. Thoburn, Alex., labourer
   3. Pilson, O., brass finisher
   5. Hamilton, Jas., shipwright
   7. McCartney, R., rivetter
   9. Jones, Richard, labourer
 11. McMillan, Fras., carter
 13. Young, S., van driver
 15. Coulter, W. J., labourer
 17. Campbell, R. J., carter
 19. Floyd, John, brass finisher
 21. McGrath, David, stager
 23. Rodgers, R. C., labourer
 25. Kinkaid, Jas., labourer
 27. Hafferon, Robt., plater
 29. Glynn, John, painter
 31. McLean, Mrs.
 33. McAteer, Wm., joiner
 35. Lunn, Annie, tailoress
 37. Templeton, Geo., moulder
 39. Murphy, J., labourer
 41. Walker, S., brick layer
 43. Smith, John, mattress maker
 45. Duncan, Jas., bundler
                               __________

   2. McCune, H., engraver
   4. Freeburn, E., driller
   6. Gibson, S., labourer
   8. Lemon, Robt., tailor
..........Forsythe Street intersects
 20. Gilmore, Emily
 22. Ferguson, C., blacksmith
 24. McCartney, John, labourer
 26. O'Prey, Jas., labourer
 28. Gawley, J. C., moulder
 30. Linton, Wm., baker
 32. Adair, James, labourer
 34. Kelly, Jos., labourer
 36. Brown, S., labourer
 38. Thompson, A., caulker
 40. Bolton, Richard James
 42. Matthews, W. J., soldier
 44. Murphy, Robt., soldier
 46. Bultitude, Frank, soldier

Lothair Avenue
Atlantic Avenue to Oceanic Avenue
Duncairn Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Donnelly, Mrs.
   3. Wilgar, J. W., joiner
   5. Graham, Thos., salesman
   7. Gourley, George, clerk
   9. Stewart, Jas., commercial traveller
 11. Thompson, Robt., grocer
 13. Spence, Jos., engineer
 15. McAlister, J., foreman
 17. McGann, Arthur F., telegraphist
 19. Harper, Mrs.
 21. Russell, Mary
 23. Rodgers, J., retired school master
 25. Howard, Geo., commercial traveller
 27. Magill, Miss
 29. Alexandra, W., assurance superintendent
 31. Martin, Margaret
 33. Freeland, H., manager
 35. McMillan, J., N.S. teacher
 37. Carnahan, Mrs.
 39. Stevenson, Rachel
 41. Payne, Cyril H., journalist
                               __________

   2. Moore, Alex., tailor
   4. Crothers, Annie
   6. Ferguson, Miss
   8. Tracey, J., school teacher
 10. Adair, Robt., bookkeeper
 12. McCann, Jos., sack merchant
 14. McGuire, Jas. J., Customs official
 16. Norton, Mrs. Alice
 18. Osborne, E. E., florist
 20. Stevenson, Mrs.
 22. Hardy, L. A., chef
 24. Talbot, Andrew
 26. Vogan, Robt., bread server
 28. Granger, Mrs.
 30. Mayes, Wm., traveller
 32. Morgan, Miss
 34. Campbell, Wm., traveller
 36. Brunson, J., ex-chief officer coast guards
 38. Howe, Thos., bookkeeper
 40. Johnston, Mrs.
 42. Dunne, F. J., clerk

Loughview Street
(No. 1)
off Frazer Street
Victoria Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Wilson, James, joiner
   3. Todd, W., labourer
   5. Tweedie, John, labourer
7 to 43. Demolished

Loughview Street
(No. 2)
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan
Shankill Ward, North Par. Div.

   1. Henderson, Jos., labourer
   3. McCullough, S., printer
   5. Graham, Thos., blacksmith
   7. McIlwrath, J., labourer
   9. Smith, John, labourer

Loughview Terrace
off Skegoniel Avenue
Duncairn Ward, North Par. Div.

   2. Hamilton, J., engineer
   4. Brown, Wm., grocer
   6. Morrow, D. J., shipwright
   8. Logan, Jas., loftman
 10. Clark, Wm., plumber
 12. Roe, Thos., draughtsman
 14. Gilchrist, J. W., engineer
 16. Johnson, T., bread server
 18. Pennington, W., engineer
 20. Wren, M., Excise officer
 22. McQuillan, Mrs. Maria
 24. Fleming, John, engineer
 26. Gorman, A. J. H., compositor

Louisa Street
from Oldpark Road to Ewart's Row
Clifton Ward, North Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. McClaverty, D., labourer
   3. Coates, David, carter
   5. Peel, H., rougher
   7. Hepburn, W. J., tailor
   9. Porter, Wm., labourer
 11. Calvert, Jas., pawn broker's assistant
 13. McKay, Mrs.
 15. Bowell, S., fitter
 17. McKee, W. J., commissionaire
 19. Browne, S., labourer
 21. Wright, Mrs. R.
 23. McQueen, T. H., soldier
 25. Dempster, Mrs.
 27. Moorehead, W. J., seaman
 29. McCready, John, carter
 31. Sommerville, J., coachsmith
 33. Sommerville, Miss Margt.
 35. Neill, Fredk., hair dresser
 37. Brown, Margaret
 39. Robinson, Mrs.
 41. Lennon, John, soldier
 43. Aylesworth, Mrs. Agnes, confectioner
 45. McNeill, Owen, publican
47, 49, 51. Campbell, Wm., carter
 53. Beggs, John, labourer
 55. Laverty, Wm., labourer
 57. Surginor, Jas., soldier
 59. Thompson, Wm., caulker
 61. Blair, A., labourer
 63. Sutter, Mary Ann
 65. Reilly, Mrs. A.
 67. Malcolm, Agnes
 69. Blair, Frederick
 71. Ward, R., labourer
 73. Glengarry, Mrs.
 75. Henry, Wm., soldier
 77. Welsh, Mrs. Lizzie
 79. Henry, Mrs. Mary
 81. McDowell, M., confectioner
..........Glenpark Street intersects
 83. Cowan, Mrs. Lizzie
 85. Birney, Mrs. Mary
 87. Bill, J., smith's helper
 89. Williamson, Geo., labourer
 91. Kells, Robert
 93. Topping, Robt., labourer
 95. Williamson, Geo., labourer
 97. Bunting, John, labourer
 99. Johnson, Thos., labourer
101. Mitchell, Salters, joiner
103. Scott, John, labourer
105. Burton, Frank, labourer
107. Grogan, Frank, labourer
        Gateway
117. Logan, David, flax dresser
119. Hull, Richard, labourer
121. Hutchinson, Jos., labourer
123. McIlroy, Robt., soldier
125. Gormley, Mrs.
127. Moore, Saml., stone cutter
129. Moore, Sam. D., labourer
131. Hampton, Jos., labourer
133. Majury, Wm., labourer
135. Stewart, Andw., labourer
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
 2a. Nixon, Jas., moulder
   2. McGuigan, Wm., carter
   4. McQueen, Robt., carter
   6. Wilkinson, Nelson, labourer
   8. Jeffers, A. G., driller
 10. Hanna, Saml., beamer
 12. McQueen, Robt., fireman
 14. Bell, Ellen
 16. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 18. Moore, A., lamp lighter
 20. Cumberland, J., fireman
 22. Moles, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Smyth, Thos., labourer
 26. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 28. Houston, John, labourer
 30. Stewart, Alex., carter
 32. Adams, John, labourer
..........Baden Powell Street intersects
 34. Rea, L., labourer
 36. Boyd, Mrs.
 38. Norris, R., labourer
 40. McMichael, A., stoker
..........Linwood Street intersects
 48. McKay, Mrs. Agnes
 50. James, Robert, soldier
 52. Cranston, W. J., soldier
 54. Cooper, Thos., stager
 56. Gillespie, J., cabinet maker
..........Enniskillen Street intersects
 58. Simpson, J., labourer
 60. Blackwood, John
 62. Scullion, Mrs. Annie
 64. McDonnell, John, labourer
..........Druse Street intersects
 66. Mitchell, Jas., motorman
 68. Hunter, Henrietta
 70. Speers, John, labourer
 72. McElroy, Mrs. R. A.
72, 74. Loughead, J. J., grocer
..........Lebanon Street intersects
 76. Brown, John
 78. Hassan, Mrs. M. E.
 80. Erwin, Wm. G., driller
 82. Watt, John, smith's helper
 84. Erwin, James, labourer
 86. Crothers, M., hackle setter
 88. Watt, Wm., labourer
 90. Clarke, Robt., carter
92, 94. Corbett, Mrs., grocer
 96. Lyle, Saml., labourer
 98. Quate, S., labourer
100. McDowell, Mrs. Margt.
102. Green, Jos., boiler maker
104. Powell, John, labourer
106. Madden, Richard, soldier
108. Boyd, T. H., labourer
110, 112. Dunbar, S., baker

Lovett Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue
Pottinger Ward, East Par. Div.

                             [right hand side]
   1. Dodds, Emily
3, 5. Emerson, Thos. Geo., dairyman
7, 9. Rea, Robert, dairyman
11, 13. Carser, Henry, carrier
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Mitchell, Ellen
   4. Bell, Saml., brick layer
   6. Matthews, Frederick
   8. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 10. Downing, Mrs.
 12. Houston, W., time keeper
 14. Pritchard, Mary

Lower Lodge Avenue
off Oldpark Road
Clifton Ward, North Par. Div.

       Lower Lodge Factory - J. S. Brown & Sons Ltd.

Lowry Street
off Seaforde Street
Pottinger Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Simms, Chas., coppersmith
   3. Adams, Walter, rivetter
   5. McConvey, N., signalman
   7. Brennan, Wm., labourer
   9. Bradley, Jno., labourer
 11. McVicker, G., joiner
 13. Devlin, Grace
 15. Kinsella, Michael, shipwright
 17. Crosbie, Richard, joiner
 19. McPoland, Catherine
 21. McGrath, Wm., porter
 23. Simms, T., rivetter
 25. Gibney, Peter P., labourer
 27. Jackson, Wm. H., electrician
 29. Curran, G., labourer
 31. Murphy, John, carpenter
 33. Corr, Jas., coal dealer
                               __________

   2. Henderson, John, labourer
   4. McCorry, Patk., rope spinner
   6. Kearney, Jas., carter
   8. Carson, Ellen
 10. Copeland, Wm. J., coppersmith
 12. Curran, Chas., fireman
 14. Green, Henry, coal porter
 16. Brady, Ellen
 18. McGuinness, W., labourer
 20. Foy, Patk., labourer
 22. Magee, W. J., brass finisher
       St. Matthew's Convent Schools

Lucknow Street
Kashmir Road to Cupar Street
Falls Ward, West Par. Div.

   1. Lewesley, Kate
   3. McCullough, P. F.
   5. Downey, Margaret
   7. McKearney, Edw., carpenter
   9. Mullan, John, flax dresser
 11. McAllister, James, labourer
 13. Gray, Mrs.
 15. McKee, Robt., labourer
 17. Cunningham, Mary
 19. McGurk, Patrick
 21. Lewsley, Jane
 23. McGaughey, James
 25. McKenna, Geo., painter
 27. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
 29. McKenna, Jas., labourer
 31. Sharkey, Mary
 33. McKenna, John, labourer
 35. O'Neill, Henry, hackle setter
 37. McIlroy, Joseph, labourer
 39. Carren, John, labourer
 41. McCartney, John, painter
 43. Minnon, Thomas
                               __________

   2. McCluskey, Thos., labourer
   4. Graham, John, labourer
   6. McNamara, Henry, labourer
   8. Maguire, John, carter
 10. McKeown, Daniel
 12. Graham, James, labourer
 14. Keegan, John
 16. Maguire, Mary
 18. Dowling, Robt., labourer
 20. McConnell, Mrs.
 22. Boyges, William, labourer
 24. Killen, John, labourer
 26. McAnally, Francis
 28. McKenna, John, labourer
 30. McShane, Patrick
..........Benares Street intersects

Ludlow Street
New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street
Dock Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Little, Henry, labourer
   3. Smith, James, labourer
   5. McKeown, H., spinner
..........Hume's Court intersects
   7. Cully, Martha
   9. Hill, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. McIlroy, P., grocer
   4. McDonnell, W. H., labourer
   6. McGrath, Ann
   8. O'Neill, Jas., labourer
 10. Flynn, Margaret
 12. McMullen, Patk., carter
 14. Bradley, Hugh, boot finisher
 16. Hughes, James, labourer
 18. McAloran, Jas., labourer
 20. McStravagh, John, labourer

Lyle Street
Crumlin Road to Agnes Street
Shankill Ward, North Par. Div.

   1. Barnett, Mrs.
   3. Jackson, Edith
   5. Courtney, Ellen
   7. Telford, Thos., labourer
   9. Savage, Robt., labourer
 11. Scott, Lizzie
 13. Gilmour, Jas., labourer
 15. Gateway
 17. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 19. Smith, Mrs.
 21. Black, Ellen
 23. Adamson, Samuel
 25. Morrow, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Jackson, Saml., tailor
   4. Hunt, Wm., mason
   6. Stewart, Henry, storeman
   8. Bell, Agnes
 10. Penman, Mrs.
 12. Farrell, John, labourer
 14. Campbell, Chas., van driver
14a. Gault, J. H., rent agent (stores)
 16. Shannon, Thos., jeweller
 18. Donovan, J., clerk
 20. Vacant

Lynhurst Gardens
off Ballygomartin Road

   1. Capper, Jos., bank official
   2. Gault, Wm., iron monger
   3. Stewart, G., commercial traveller
   4. Warwick, Wm., pawn broker
   5. Moore, J., provision merchant

Lynmouth Street
off Springfield Road
Falls Ward, West Par. Div.

no houses erected

Lyons Street
off Rotterdam Street
Pottinger Ward, East Par. Div.

   1. Bittles, Wm., pavior
   3. Craig, Wm. J., holderup
       Little & McClean, stores
   5. Clarke, John, labourer
   7. Bittles, Robert, pavior
   9. McClintock, R., rivetter
 11. Brown, Geo., labourer
 13. Doherty, Robt., plasterer
 15. Roy, Wm., labourer
 17. Elliott, Wm., labourer
 19. Brannigan, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. McKibbin, Miss S.
   4. Topley, Francis, porter
   6. Andrews, Robt., labourer
   8. Stephens, Albert, cooper
 10. Shields, Thos., seaman
 12. Bittles, Albert, soldier
 14. Stephens, M., baker
 16. Lambie, John, soldier
 18. Kennedy, Thos., labourer
 20. McAllen, Danl., labourer
 22. Elliott, W. J., rivetter
 24. Gordon, John, labourer
 26. Edgar, Mrs.
 28. Elliott, Hugh, labourer
 30. Easton, George, carter

I