LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 


1868 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

Index

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WY

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

Abbey Street
from Peter's Hill to North King Street

   1. McAllister, Wm., carpenter
   3. McClenahan, H., labourer
   5. McAllister, John, labourer
   7. Long, John, labourer
   9. Currie, William, labourer
 11. Fraser, Daniel, brush maker
 13. Smyth, Ann, mill worker
 15. McVey, M. A., reeler
 17. Hanney, A. J., white worker
 19. Carter, M. A., white worker
 21. Henderson, A., mill worker
 23. Campbell, Peter, coal dealer
 25. Lemon, John, laborer
 27. Gregg, James, car owner
 no 29
 31. Rodgers, John, shoe maker
 33. McKnight, John, laborer
 35. Conway, A., small ware dealer
 37. Lemon, John, laborer
 39. Lennon, Alexander, teacher
 41. Hughes, James, stoker
 43. McCall, Samuel, mason
                                __________

56 & 58. Donnelly, E., spirit dealer
 54. O'Hara, Patrick, coal porter
 52. O'Hara, Mary, mill worker
 50. Comstey, Patk., cart maker
 48. Leitch, Dennis, sawyer
 46. McKeown, Patk., cart maker
 44. Clarke, James, coal porter
 42. Martin, Arthur, baker
 40. Walker, Stewart, quay porter
 38. Lynas, Bella, washer woman
 36. Mullan, James, weaver
 34. Marshall, William, labourer
 32. Quinn, George, labourer
 30. Bush, Ann, mill worker
 28. Hawthorne, J., pork cutter
 26. Walker, James, labourer
 24. Tyrrell, Samuel, labourer
 22. Lavery, Hugh, labourer
 20. Ireland, Alexander, hackler
 18. Duncan, William, weaver
 16. Goold, Robert, weaver
 14. McSally, Magt., mill worker
 12. Berry, Eliza, mill worker
 10. Currie, William, car driver
   8. McCormick, John, laborer
   6. Stewart, William, weaver
   4. Telford, James, laborer
   2. McConnell, J., marine store

Abbotsford Place
See York Street

Abercorn Street
Camden Street to Claremont Street

   1. Mervyn, Rev. W. W.
   3. Brown, Malcolm, bookkeeper
   5. Burke, Dr., LL.D.
   7. May, Mrs.
   9. Fisher, Mrs.
 11. Alderdice, William, linen merchant
                           off Leeson Street
                                [right side]
     O'Neill, Jonathan, laborer
     Taggart, Henry, carpenter
                                 [left side]
     Waddel, Thos., cloth passer
     Kerr, Alexander, laborer
     Taylor, Mrs.
     Rogan, Patk., laborer
     Smith, William
     Lynch, Michael, laborer
     Rattery, James, laborer
     Vacant, two stories
     Collins, Mary
     Tuppin, William, laborer
     Kelly, William
     Graham, Patk., tea traveller
     Hughes, Arthur, laborer
     Vacant, two stories
     Crawley, William
     Thompson, Edw., labourer
     Hall, Alex., engine driver
     McGuiggan, J., hackle maker
     Tague, Frank, laborer
     Horan, James, whip maker
     Moore, Thomas, millwright

Abercorn Terrace
off Antrim Road

   1. Dixon, D., timber merchant
   2. Blair, E. A., bookkeeper
   3. Mays, J., linen manufacturer
   4. Coates, John, solicitor

Academy Street
Donegall Street to Great Patrick Street

   1. Walker, John, private residence
   3. Stewart, Mrs., servants' registry office
   5. Adams, Henry, builder
   7. Bruce, T., gas fitter
   9. Dyer, George, fancy bird depot
 11. Page, Henry, picture frame maker
 13. Dispensary for Skin Diseases, Henry Purdon, M.D., physician
 13. McKelvey, T., boot maker
 15. Evered, James
 17. Campbell, C., white worker
 19. Brown, Joseph, laborer
 21. Sharkey, M. A., dress maker
 23. Field, William, shoe maker
 25. Guy, William, dealer
 27. McNamara, T., painter
 29. Clogher, Andrew, sexton
       St. Anne's Parochial Male and Female Schools
 31. Heany, Margt., seamstress
 33. McCollum, J., shoe maker
 35. Sherry, Daniel, laborer
 37. Matthews, J., lemonade manufacturer
 39. Patteson, Alex., fireman
 41. Scott, J. & S., brass founders, plumbers and gas fitters
 43. Smith, Charles, file cutter
 45. McKenna, John, grocer and spirit merchant
 47. Smith, Francis, leather merchant
 49. Painters' Society Rooms, Francis Malogue, caretaker
 51. Lewis, William, tailor
 53. McClinton and Thompson, chandlers
 55. Vacant
 57. Anderson, W., sewed muslin agent
 59. Odd Fellows' Hall, Jas. Carson, caretaker
 61. Carson, James, shoe maker
 63. Donegan, M., confectioner
 65. Neeson, James, plasterer
 67. Lemon, Samuel, seaman
 69. Shaw, Wm. J., watch maker
 71. Shannon, Henry, tailor
 71. Todd, C., sewed muslin, linen collar, and handkerchief manufacturer
 73. Anderson, Richard, sawyer
 75. Anderson, Wm., clerk
 79. Scott, James, commercial traveller
83 & 85. Bell, Timothy & Co., flax and tow merchants
 87. McGreevy, John, seaman
 89. Huston, Robert, teacher
 91. Smyley, Wm., teacher
 95. Trainor, Catherine, spirits
                                __________

 50. Stores and stabling
 48. Marshall, A., pawn broker
 46. Downing, John, clerk
       Academy Street Presbyterian Church
 42. Froude, T., leather cutter
   "   Meredith, R., cabinet maker
 40. Smith, Hugh, carrier
 38. Muir, Wm., sewed muslin
 36. McKee, Robert, chandler
 34. Finegan, Henry, clerk
 32. McAllister, Daniel, spirits
30. McCall, Hugh
 30. Cousins, Thos. & Co., flax, yarn and tow merchants
 28. Gilmore & Cordukes, provision merchants
 26. Harrison, James L., teacher
   "   Houston, Mrs., teacher
 24. Kirker & Co., wine merchants
 22. Cowan, Edw., bookkeeper
 20. Grindlay, Eliza, seamstress
 18. Smylie, Wm., shoe maker
 16. Harper, Wm., carpenter
 14. Hanvey, Wm., cart yard
 12. Hopper, Thos., car builder
 10. Hanvey, Wm., cart owner
       Belfast Academy, side of building

Academy Court
off Academy Street

       Graham, John, sweep
       four small houses

Addition Place
Off Coates Street

   1. Fulton, Jos., hackle pin maker
   "   Allworthy, Richd., laborer
   3. Burns, Edward, carpenter
   5. McGiffen, Saml., hair dresser

Adelaide Place
Donegall Square South to Clarence Street

   1. Carter, Jas., & Co., linen collar manufacturers
   2. Haffern, Wm. & Co., shirt & linen collar manufacturers
   3. McKibbin, Adam N.
   "   McKibbin, Mrs., milliner & silk mercer
   4. Gyle, Mrs.
   5. Bell, Miss
   6. Moore, James, clerk
   7. Reilly, Mrs. Mary
   9. Smith, Alex. & Son, builders
 11. Addy, William
 13. Agnew, William
 15. McCavana, John, sawmill

Adela Place
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. McKee, Daniel, teacher
   2. Leary, John
   3. Stewart, John, butler
   4. Girvan, John, shop assistant
   5. Quinn, Mrs.
   6. Hamilton, Jas., shop assistant

Adela Street
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Morgan, James, flax buyer
   3. McKibbin, Andrew, gentleman
   5. Nelson, Mrs. Agnes
   7. Campbell, J. A., shop assistant
   9. Quinn, Geo., teacher
 11. Dickie, Mrs.
                                  __________

 12. McCormick, Mrs.
 10. Millar, Simon, draper
   8. Ewart, James, architect
   6. Lee, Isaac, grocer
   4. Price, Wm., shop assistant
   2. Askin, William, captain

Adela Terrace
See Antrim Road

Agnes Street
Shankhill Road to Crumlin Road

   1. Bell, J., spirit dealer
   3. Saunders, John, car driver
   5. Loudon, G., book deliverer
   7. Wharn, Samuel, carter
   9. Gourley, W. H., clerk
 11. Scott, S., brick layer
 13. Armstrong, W., saddler
 15. Hemphill, S., block printer
 51. Mulholland, M.
 45. Hastie, Alex., cutter
 47. Wilson, S., coachman
 49. Fitzgerald, C., clerk
 51. Kirshaw, A., mechanic
 53. Henry, Robert, carpenter
 55. McClenaghan, Mrs.
 57. Morris, John, laborer
 59. McCuskey, W. J., mechanic
 61. Manning, Miss
 63. Bryan, Mrs. Jane
 65. Kingsberry, W., hackle pin maker
       Brickyard - George Spence
125. McCaughan, J., spirit dealer
127. Shearer, John, butler
129. Gwynne, John, private
131. Thomson, Miss Matilda
133. Duddy, John, spirit dealer
135. Byrne, C., carpenter
137. Ferris, Miss R.
139. White, John, spirit dealer
141. Kirkwood, E., grocer
143. McCready, Hugh
145. Robinson, B., flax merchant
147. Todd, Wm., mechanic
149. McComb, Mrs., dress maker
151. Fenn, Mrs., teacher
153. Irwin, Mrs., bonnet maker
155. Hunter, John, printer
157. White, Mrs.
159. Fell, Joseph, engineer
161. McAnany, D., blacksmith
163. Huston, W. J., mechanic
165. Campbell, R., clerk of works
167. Johnston, G., mechanic
169. Fleetwood, Wm., mechanic
171. Givan, James, lamp lighter
173. Johnston, J., cabinet maker
175. Lee, J. S., linen dresser
177. Fitzsimmons, Miss L., dress maker
179. Gracey, Wm., grocer
181. Morrison, Hugh, mechanic
183. Hutton, Robt., coachman
185. Campbell, J., law clerk
187. Williamson, T., moulder
189. Lyons, W., Scripture reader
191. Morrison, E., mechanic
193. McCreery, D., yarn dresser
195. Kane, David, mechanic
197. Berkley, Wm., clerk
199. Scott, Mrs., grocer
201. Huss Church School
203. Rooney, Mrs.
205. Ross, Mrs.
        Constabulary Barracks
207. Smiley, Unah F., captain
209. Sand, McCleery, draper
211. McConkey, J., bookkeeper
213. McConkey, J., bookkeeper
215. Gillespie, John - hall door
                           __________

222. Lilburn, Mrs.
220. McCann, P., laborer
216. Garland, Mrs.
                          Woburn Place
212. Maitland, F. A., librarian
210. Douglas, R., lapper
208. McKee, T., store keeper
206. Hunter, Robert, tenter
204. McKee, Wm., designer
202. Porter, Wm., mechanic
200. Nesbitt, David
198. Skinner, John, printer
196. Ewing, James, clerk
194. Moorehead, Mrs.
                                __________

182. Mills, Thomas, grocer
        Agnes Street Methodist Church
180. Nesbitt, Thomas, mechanic
178. Orr, Mrs.
176. Adamson, Moses, teacher (Adams in 1877)
174. Sayers, Miss, milliner
172. Major, David, draper
142. Whisker, T., grocer
                         Shaftesbury Place
 78. Reid, Robert, grocer
 76. Livingstone, John, powerloom manager
 74. Baxter, J., block printer
 72. Moorehead, G., druggist & grocer
 70. McKenzie, J., designer
 68. Adams, W., carpenter
 66. Miskimmins, R., carpenter
 64. Dillon, Mrs.
 62. Wilson, A., bookkeeper
 60. McKay, J., carpenter
 58. Garrett, R., assistant grocer
 56. Padfield, G., servant
 54. McGiffin, J., assistant draper
 52. Anderson, W., teacher
 50. Brown, R., carpenter
 48. Dawson, Wm., clerk
 46. Edgar, A., carpenter
 44. St. Leger, G., mechanic
 42. McVicker, Miss
                                  __________

       Side wall of Brookfield Power-Loom Linen Weaving Factory
   6. Templeton, W., shoe maker
   4. McDowell, J., millwright
   2. McCullough, Sarah Jane, spirit dealer

Albany Street
off Agnes Street

   1. Gracey, Wm., grocer
   2. Vacant
   5. Baxter, John, mechanic
   7. Currie, Samuel, clerk
   9. McCleery, Alex., draper
 11. Beggs, Mrs. Jane
 13. Frazer, Alex., block printer
 15. Campbell, John, yarn dresser
 17. Dunlop, Wm., servant
 19. McMillen, Saml., dealer
                                 __________

 20. Crummy, Hugh, miller
 18. Irwin, Thos., sub-constable
 16. Thompson, Mrs.
 14. Armstrong, John, hackler
 12. Semple, Mrs. Eliza
 10. Scott, John
   8. Wilson, John, laborer
   6. McCann, Wm., laborer
   4. Waterworth, T., laborer

Albert Square
Tomb Street to Donegall Quay

3 & 5. Grogan, Robt., bonded stores and Custom House vaults
7 & 9. Mitchell, W., flour and grain merchant
 11. Gaussen, Chas., grain and commission merchant
 13. Heron, Wm. C., & Co., general merchants
   "   Casteel, J. Van, flax merchant
 15. Ferris, J. L., com. agent
   "   Hazlett, Fras., com. agent
   "   Haynes, W. B., com. agent
   "   Folingsby, Thomas G., Sons & Co., general merchants and insurance agents

Albert Terrace
See Falls Road

Albertville
see Crumlin Road

Alberta Place
See Donegall Pass

Albert Place
Off Albert Street

   1. McGlone, Edw., grocer, etc.
   3. Pollock, Wm., baker
   5. Byrne, John, clerk
   7. Courtney, Eliza
   9. Flannagan, Benj., laborer
 11. Clarke, Mrs., blacksmith
                              __________

 16. Ball, James, laborer
 14. Higgins, Wm., hackler
 12. McBennett, H., tailor
 10. McIlroy, Owen, blacksmith
   8. McAdorey, Jas., carpenter
   6. Kane, B., spinning master
   4. Rafferty, Patk., blacksmith
   2. McGleehan, Park., mechanic

Albert Street Place
off Albert Street

twelve small houses

Albert Street Row
off Albert Street

   1. Agnew, John, laborer
   3. Mooney, William, hackler
   5. Johnston, James, carter
   7. Carleton, M., cork cutter
   9. Ritchie, James, laborer
 11. Stewart, George, laborer
 13. Boal, Eliza, mill worker
                               __________

   4. Caulfield, Richard, laborer
   2. Carleton, William, bottler

Albion Place
See Dublin Road

Albion Street
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. Woods, A., clerk of markets
   3. Dodd, William
   5. Huston, William
   7. Carrington, John, C.E.
   9. McMahon, A., jeweller
 11. Clarke, W., linen measurer
 13. Bowes, D., grocer and sp.
17 & 19. Brown, E., pawn broker
 23. Fitchie, J., stationer
 25. Archer, John, draper
 27. Hopkins, J., drapers' assistant
 29. Jones, R. Walter, clerk
 31. Ewing, Samuel, lapper
 33. Morrison, W., captain
 35. Carson, Robert, dairy
 39. Allen, Annie
 41. McClure, Hugh, dairy
47 & 49. Moore, A., grocer and sp.
 51. Side door of George Tate
      Six houses erecting
                             __________

 22. Linden, J. W., shirt and collar manufacturer
 20. Bolton, Mrs.
 18. Watt, Wm., traveller
 16. Black, Rev. Moses
 14. Harvey, Mary
 12. Gilmore, Jane, dress maker
 10. Heron, James, draper
   8. Shaw, H., muslin manufacturer
   6. Schulze, Otto, teacher of horsemanship
   4. Mullin, Maria
       Presbyterian Church, rear entrance

Alexander Street
off Frederick Street

   1. Douglas, Samuel, laborer
   3. Toppin, Thomas, laborer
   5. Henry, Jane, mill worker
6. Gorman, Margaret
   7. McDowell, Letitia
   9. Barkley, Robert, laborer
 11. Auston, Wm., laborer
 13. Sloan, Robert, laborer
 15. Gregg, James, smith
 17. Davidson, John, laborer
 19. Orr, Andrew
 21. Mason, Charles, labourer
 23. Pollock, Robert, shoe maker
 25. Pollock, Margaret
 27. Kane, Margaret
 29. Kerr, Alexander, carpenter
 31. Boyd, John, grocer and dairy
 33. Savage, James, spirit merchant
 35. Kennedy, Mrs., grocer
 39. Blake, Marianne
 41. Daly, Daniel, laborer
 43. Isles, Robert, painter
 45. Magee, John, laborer
 47. Campbell, Henry, laborer
49 & 51. Kinsela, Martin, grocer
 53. McDermott, Margaret
 55. Jamison, John, laborer
 57. Monaghan, Eliza, dealer
 59. McPeake, Mary, dealer
 61. Brennan, Thomas, grocer
                             __________

 76. Dogherty, James
 72. Burns, Hugh, laborer
 70. McAvoy, Bernard, laborer
 68. Lynch, James, laborer
 66. Burns, Alicia
 64. McAveigh, Anne
 62. Hobbs, George, laborer
 60. Hobbs, Wm., laborer
 58. Stewart, Thomas, laborer
 54. McKinstry, J., grocer
 52. Girvin, Wm., laborer
 50. Morrison, H., grocer
 48. Brown, Hugh, hackler
 46. Miskimmon, John, grocer and provision dealer
 44. Smith, James, pensioner
 42. Hanley, Hugh, grocer
 40. Brannan, James, grocer
 38. Rodgers, John, pensioner
 36. Davis, William, carter
 34. Blair, Samuel, laborer
 32. Haddock, Mary
 30. McKendry, A., laborer
 28. Hamilton, R., ship carpenter
 26. Creighton, Margaret
 24. Culbert, Thomas, laborer
 22. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, dealer
 20. McDonald, Mary
 18. Devlin, Patrick, laborer
16 & 14. Brannan, Joseph, grocer
 12. Spence, Samuel, laborer
 10. Harland, James, weaver
   8. Murphy, Anne
   6. Kelly, Samuel, shoe maker
   4. Myles, Samuel, cork cutter
   2. Dougherty, H., spirit dealer

Alexander Street West
off Falls Road

 

   4. McGuickan, J., spirit dealer
   6. Monaghan, P., coal merchant
   8. Sherrie, James, clerk
 10. Trainor, E., baker
12 & 14. Alexander Street N.S.
 16. Downey, W., lapper
 18. McIntee, J., Custom House
 20. Connolly, Mrs., dress maker
 22. McFarland, H., lapper
 24. McCaffrey, H., lapper
 26. Savage, Mrs.
 30. Coyle, Hugh, clerk
 32. Heyburn, Mary
 34. Rafferty, J., lapper
 46. McMann, C., blacksmith
 48. McGonigal, John, painter
 50. Cunningham, Mrs.
 52. Dillon, John, clerk
 54. Burns, Mrs.
 56. Mooney, P., pensioner
 58. Kearns, J., laborer
 60. Thompson, W., grocer and spirit dealer
 62. Boyle, C., flax dresser
 64. McAdam, D., confectioner
 66. O'Neill, J., miller
 68. Carson, W., cabinet maker
       Side of St. Peter's Roman Catholic Chapel
                              __________

 77. Downey, Hugh, grocer and spirit dealer
 75. McCauley, Mrs.
 73. McCaffrey, James, bleacher
 71. Hinds, J., mill over looker
 69. Donnelly, Robert, clerk
 67. Donnelly, Arthur, engraver
 65. Fee, John, carpenter
 63. McAvoy, J., litho. printer
       Model School, side entrance
       Crawley, Patrick, pawn broker
 49. Strong, Robert, carpenter
 47. McDevitt, W., grocer and beer seller
 45. Gribbin, T., delf shop
 43. Menis, David, carpenter
 41. Thompson, S., laborer
 39. Nelson, Robert, tanner
 37. Cassidy, Bernard, porter
 35. Trainor, Mrs.
 33. Dougherty, John, mechanic
 31. Brown, John, lapper
 29. McCrory, P., flax buyer
 27. Kelly, John, flax buyer
 25. O'Hagan, Mrs.
 23. O'Hagan, John, lapper

Alexandra Terrace
Off Lisburn Road

   1. Gamble, Robert, clerk
   2. Maxwell, David, builder
   3. McKinstry, Mrs.

Alexandraville
see Crumlin Road

Alfred Street
off May Street

   2. Vacant
   4. McCrea, John, M.D.
   6. Lynch, Miss, prof. dancing
   8. Carroll, B. Hobson, organist
 10. Burden, Dr. H., surgeon
 12. Hayes, Dr., surgeon
 14. Ward, Mrs. Ellen
   "   Ward, M. J. Barrington
 16. Burden, Dr. Wm.
 18. Richardson, Sons & Owden
 20. Box Making and timber yard
       Dunville & Co.'s, duty free spirit stores and Customs bonded warehouse
       St. Malachy's Roman Catholic Church
       Goods entrance of Northern Bleaching, Finishing, and Packing Company (Lim.)
       Alfred Street Presbyterian Church
       Alfred Street National School
   3. O'Reilly, Robert, stables
   5. Browne, The Misses, boarding and day school

Alma Street
Off Falls Road

   3. Glencross, W., flax dresser
   5. Cordner, W., flax dresser
   7. Montgomery, J., mechanic
   9. Gorman, Hugh, labourer
 11. Coulter, J., flax dresser
 13. McCartney, Mrs.
 15. Neally, W., flax bundler
 17. McKeown, John, labourer
 19. Leathem, Mrs.
 21. Hughes, Francis, laborer
 23. McKeown, A., laborer
 25. Stewart, Charles, mechanic
                                __________

 22. Muldoon, John, laborer
 20. McCullough, W., coachman
 18. Freland, John, laborer
 16. Brady, Mrs.
 14. Jenkins, Mrs.
 12. Toal, Mrs.
 10. Devlin, George, laborer
   8. McGurk, E., carpenter
   6. Cochrane, T., reeling master
   4. McCrory, Mrs.
       Entry door
   2. Douglass, H., engine driver

Alma Terrace
See Crumlin Road

Alton Street
off Old Lodge Road

   2. Barry, Mrs., spirit dealer
   2. Magee, Daniel, grocer
   4. Corrigan, John, printer
   5. McCord, A., French polisher
   6. Anderson, J., shoe maker
   "   Yule, Hugh, mechanic
   7. Reid, Archibald, tailor
   8. Savage, Richard, painter
   9. Kerr, Thomas, traveller
 11. McMeekin, W., pensioner
 12. Murdock, S., pork cutter
 13. Patterson, George, mechanic
 14. Walker, John, blacksmith
 15. Holmes, W., carpenter
 16. Reid, J., Agt. Temp. League
 17. Logan, W., boot closer
 18. Dobbin, W., brick layer
 19. Walsh, S., pensioner
 20. Carroll, John, shoe maker
 21. Wallace, M., lodgings
 22. Ewing, John, sexton
 23. Boyd, John, salesman
 24. Brown, Bernard, pavior
 25. Sherry, Thomas, carpenter
 26. Davis, J., tob. spinner
 27. McCartney, J., hackler
 28. Jellett, Isaac, dentist
 29. Bulger, Mrs. A., grocer
 30. Kildea, R., pawn broker
 31. Abernethy, A., painter
 32. McIlwrath, Miss, grocer
 33. McKeith, D., shoe maker
 34. Dixon, Archibald, smith
 35. McDermot, J., tailor
 36. Mooney, James, captain
 37. Doyle, T., leather cutter
 38. Quinn, T., tob. spinner
 39. Quinn, Mrs., lodgings
 40. Dodd, Ann, lodgings
 42. Johnston, Robert, tailor
 43. Gilroy, John, iron turner
 44. Greenlaw, John, smith
 45. Dinsmore, J., painter
 46. Langham, Joseph, seaman
 47. Green, John
 48. Lemon, George, mechanic
 49. McDonald, S., laborer
 51. Bole, Theophilus
 53. Whiteside, George
 55. Machan, T., flax bundler

Ambrose Street
Little York Street to Earl Place

   1. Kelly, William, car driver
   3. Maxwell, John, carpenter
   5. Boyd, James, ship carpenter
   7. Clarke, John, ship carpenter
   9. Weir, Wm., stone cutter
 11. Togle, Mrs. Susan
 13. Garston, Thos., miller
 15. Dougherty, Hugh, lapper
 17. McBratney, S., shipwright
                                  __________

 18. Delaney, Mrs.
 16. Bell, John, carpenter
 14. Newton, John, porter
 12. McMillen, Wm., carpenter
 10. Caldwell, Robt., ship carpenter
   8. Brennan, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Coulter, Richard, sawyer
   4. Token, Wm., boiler maker
   2. Bell, Jas., captain

Amelia Street
Great Victoria Street to Brunswick Street

   1. Campbell, Isabella
   3. Fisher, John, gardener
   5. Johnston, John, waiter
   7. Thompson, John, builder
   9. Boyd, Bankhead, builder
 11. Elliot, Torrens, teacher
       Bains, John, hotel and spirit store
                           __________

 20. Thompson, Jas., salesman
 18. Marlow, Ann, refresh. rooms
 16. Morgan, John, carpenter
 14. Vacant shop
 12. Clifford, Robt., refresh. rooms
 10. Martin, Miss, milliner and straw bonnet maker
   8. Pettigrew, Annabella
   6. Killeen, J., Dublin & Belfast servants' registry office
   2. Entrance to Bristow, Valentine & Watson's linen and muslin factory, (see Brunswick Street)

Anderson's Court
Off Millfield

   Downey, Robert, carpenter
   Four small houses

Andrew Street
foot of Nelson Street

 17. Headley, David, shipwright
 19. McCoubry, Miss Mary
 21. Mitchell, Wm., wood turner
 23. Morrison, R., brass founder
 25. Duff, Thos., pilot
 27. Hunter, Robert, clerk
 29. Hook, Robert, brass founder
 31. Dornan, James, labourer
 33. Bunting, Thomas, tenter
 35. Erskine, Mrs. Agnes
 37. Magill, Michael, seaman
 39. Young, James, carpenter
 41. French, Henry, sawyer
 43. Sheppard, W., smith's helper
 45. Dennis, James, grocer
 47. Press, John, carpenter
 49. Moore, Saml., ship carpenter
 51. Bell, John, carter
 53. McCormick, Wm., rivetter
 55. McKnight, Chas., seaman
 57. Martin, Israel, carpenter
 59. Kelly, Neill, boot maker
 61. McCormick, Alex., caulker
 63. Thompson, Alex., carpenter
 65. Mawhinney, Jas., preparing master

Andrew Street New
continuation of Andrew Street

   2. Bonan, Patrick, laborer
   4. Logan, Robert, laborer
   6. Adiddle, Michael, hackler
   8. Ryan, John, laborer
 10. Larmer, Denis, stone mason
 12. Corr, Bernard, laborer
 14. Lecky, Richard, laborer
 16. Magee, Patrick, laborer
 18. Mullan, Matt., laborer
 20. Ryan, John, blacksmith
 22. McMullan, Henry, laborer
 24. McMorrin, John, laborer
 26. McTurk, David, mechanic
 28. Gamble, James, brick layer
 30. Woods, James, shoe maker
 32. Crea, John, laborer
 34. Kitchen, James, smith
 36. Nichol, John, seaman
 38. Love, John, blacksmith
 40. Flack, John, carter
 42. Davidson, G., boiler maker
 44. Jackson, John, engineer
 46. Kelly, Wm., stone mason
 48. Black, Patrick, laborer
 50. Jenkins, Daniel, stone cutter

Anglesea Street
Off Beresford Street

                                 [left side]
       Clarke, John, clerk
       Vacant
       law, John, laborer
       McCart, Robert, plasterer

                               [right side]
       O'Neill, Margt., milk dealer
       Goudy, Robt., block printer
       Dickson, Hugh, salesman
       McDonnell, Wm., turner
       Kelly, Terence, carpenter

Ann Street
Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge

   1. McCreery, Hamilton, spirit dealer
   3. Kidd, Abraham, book seller and stationer
   5. Vacant, three stories
5, 7 & 9. Moore, Samuel, grocer and provision merchant
   7. Kennedy, J., house and general agent, conveyancer, etc.
   "   Pennington, John, solicitor
   "   Kennan, Michael, solicitor
 11. Devlin, Terence, grocer and provisions
 13. Lavery, John, poulterer
 15. Haddock, William, grocer and spirit dealer
17 & 19. Gilmore, Robt., grocer and spirit dealer
 21. Gascoyne, Mrs., Alhambra concert hall
 23. Ferguson, James, butcher
 25. Barry, Mrs., grocer
27 & 29. Greenhill Bros., grain, coal, and commission merchants
   "    Martin, John, & Co., flax spinners, linen yarn merchants and ship owners
   "    MacLaine, MacGeagh & Co., flax and yarn commission merchants
29. Shaw, Thomas, wholesale grocer
 31. Shaw & Finlay, chandlers
 33. Mulligan, Wm. H., grocer, and tobacco and snuff manufacturer
33. Brown, W., printing office
 35. Hamilton, Hugh, auctioneer, valuator, and commission agent
37, 39 & 41. Gregg, Wm., iron merchant
 43. Phillips Bros., saddlers' ironmongers, and hardware merchants
 45. Wright, A. & Co., pawn brokers
 47. Anderson, Samuel, glass, oil, and colour merchant
 49. Fetherston, John, spirit dealer
51 & 53. Moffett, J., chandler
 55. Cherry, Hugh, saddler and harness maker
 57. Campbell, John & Co., dining rooms
   "   Miller, John, commission agent
 59. McKibbin, John, coal merchant
79 & 81. Musgrave Bros., ironmongers
83 & 85. Musgrave, H. & Edgar, tea and sugar merchants
 87. Charley, H. M., coal and commission merchant
 89. Riddell, Wm. & Co., iron merchants
                          __________

110. Jordan, John, spirit dealer
108. McClure, Mrs., bakery
106. Fisher, Thos., painter and decorator
   "   Tittle, James H., solicitor
104. Lewers, William, brewer and maltster
102. Fee, Jane, spirit dealer
100. Anderson, John, copper and tinsmith
 98. McCullough, Miss, confectioner
 96. Fitzsimmons, Henry, confectioner, etc.
 94. Hughes, James, butcher
 92. Stewart, William, spirit dealer
 90. Campbell, Wm., & Co., linen drapers, shirt makers, and haberdashers
88. Stewart, Joseph, hardware and fancy goods
 88. Haslett, Samuel, iron and tin-plate merchant
 86. Ireland & Palmer, flour millers
 84. Lytle, William, chandler
 82. Campbell, S. W., wholesale grocer
 80. Haslett, Wm. H., solicitor
   "   Fordyce, John, commission agent
   "   Clarke & McMullan, druggists
   "   Frazer, John & Sons, civil engineers, surveyors, etc.
 78. Johnston, Wm. John & Co., wholesale grocers and tea merchants
 76. Anderson, J. & W., copper and tinsmiths
 74. McCutcheon, James, leather merchants
 72. Sergison, Eliza, furrier
 70. McKee, Thos., tobacconist
 68. O'Neill, Robert, spirit store
 66. MacCormac, John, M.D., surgeon and apothecary
 62. Graham, John, hair cutter
 60. Watt, John, grocer and provision merchant
 58. Bailie, Isaac, shoe shop
 56. Hepburn, Jane, haberdasher
 54. Lynn, John, painter and glazier
 52. Mawhinney, Wm., surgeon and apothecary
 50. Ingle, Ann, bonnet warehouse
 48. Braithwaite, John, plumber, gas fitter, brass founder, and lead merchant
 46. Lynn, J., whitesmith, bell hanger and gate maker
44. Doherty, Daniel T., printer and lithographer
 44. Toman, Sarah, grocer and sp.
 42. Orr, Robt., grocer, tea, wine and spirit dealer
 40. Moore, James, printer and stationer
 38. Scott, James, grocer and provision merchant
 36. McCann, Wm., brass founder, gas fitter and plumber
 34. Cowan, Wm., bonded stores
 32. Magee & Co., plumbers, gas fitters, and lead merchants
 30. Hogg, Wm., grocer and provision dealer
28 & 26. Henderson, Robert & Sons, Northern Iron Works
 24. Peake, Susannah, spirit dealer and boarding house
 22. Ferguson, David, butcher
 20. McKinney, William John, shoe shop
 18. Gardner, Robt., grocer and provision merchant
 16. Lipsey, James & Co., rectifying distillers, wine and spirit merchants, and commission agents
14 & 12. Orr, Joseph, seed merchant
 10. Young, James, confectioner and Circus Hotel
8 & 6. Clegg, Thos., clog maker
   4. Gordon, Thos., butcher
   2. Dinnen, John, attorney, solicitor and proctor

Ann Street North
Nelson Street to Corporation Street

   1. Wallace, Edward, laborer
   3. Crummie, John, laborer
   5. McGrievy, James, laborer
   7. Keenan, Hugh, laborer
   9. Curran, Patrick, laborer
 11. Gillin, Michael, seaman
 13. Gilmore, John, ship carpenter
 15. McIlveen, Miss Catherine
 17. McKibbin, Archd., steward
 19. Perry, William, clerk
 21. Mitchell, Mrs. Mary
 23. Smith, James, seaman
 25. Eglinton, David, rivetter
 27. Loughead, Alex., spirit dealer and posting establishment
                           __________

 32. Laundry
 30. Collins, Thos., blacksmith
 28. Blake, Chris., ship carpenter
 26. McCann, Wm., laborer
 24. Brown, Hugh, seaman
 22. Tumblety, David, butler
 20. Loughran, Richard, clerk
 18. Patton, Hugh F., painter
 16. Johnston, Geo., laborer
 14. McCappin, Robt., carpenter
 12. Hawthorn, John, seaman
 10. Reres, James, seaman
   8. Mooney, Mrs.
   6. Smith, Peter, ship carpenter
   4. McCann, Robert, rigger
   2. McLaverty, Arthur, fireman

Ann's Place
See Lodge Road, Old

Ann's Court
off College Street West

   1. Watters, James, laborer
   3. Todd, James, book binder
   5. McCord, John, mill worker
   7. Greer, David, porter
                              __________

   8. Junk, Oliver, mill worker
   6. Miller, William, carpenter
   4. Brannigan, Geo., hackler
   2. Wright, Robert, fireman

Annesley Street
Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Titterington, Alex., watch maker
   3. McCoyd, Wm., accountant
   5. Napier, Martin, draper
   7. Hamilton, John, starch manufacturer
   9. Miller, John, traveller (Milling, John, commercial traveller in 1877)
 11. Morrison, Wm., shop assistant

Annette Street
off
Verner Street

   1. Barr, Hugh, cars and dairy
   3. McConnell, James, cars
   5. Hutton, William, carter
   7. Carson, Hugh, spirit dealer
   9. Truesdale, David
 11. Gibson, Hugh, tailor
 13. Connolly, James, servant
 15. Poole, Alex., chandler
 17. Campbell, Mrs.
 19. McGarry, Wm., laborer
 21. McGreavy, John, carter
 23. Patterson, Thomas, carter
 25. McKittrick, William, carter
 27. Hatrick, John, sawyer
 29. Lattimer, Thos., coachman
 31. Chapman, W., stone cutter
 33. Boyd, Robert, mechanic
 35. Starkey, Henry, seaman
 37. Richey, James, carpenter
 39. Lynas, Mary
 41. Doran, Bernard, spirit dealer and dairy
 43. Foy, Patrick, captain
 45. Strain, Hugh, cars
 47. Lowry, Samuel, grocer
   "   Pentland, Wm., horse dealer
   "   Bernard, A. & Koch, flax and tow merchants
   "   Hill, John, car driver
   "   Jamieson, James, laborer
   "   Davison, Wm., car owner
   "   Hall, Mrs.
   "   O'Neill, John, carter
   "   Grant, Michael, stables

Antrim Road
[right side from Carlisle Circus]

                                 Antrim Place
   1. Caldwell, Jas., muslin merchant
   2. Hodgins, Mrs.
   3. Ward, John, house agent
   4. Steele, John, draper
   5. Burns, Miss
   6. Moncrieff, Mrs.
   7. Falkiner, Mrs.
   8. Scott, Wm. John, plumber
   9. Rooney, Daniel, wine merchant
                             Laburnum Terrace
   1. Caffray, Thomas, brewery manager
   2. Arnold, Mrs.
                               Laburnum Place
   1. McLeary, Thos. J., bookkeeper
   2. Brown, Jas., flax buyer
   3. Hamilton, John, clerk
   4. Wallace, Mrs.
   5. Tate, William, captain
   6. Rea, William, clerk
   7. Waters, Alfred, clerk
   8. Power, William, linen merchant
                                __________

 35. Nelson, Adam, spirit dealer
39. Kennedy, Daniel, grocer
                               Eagleson Place
 41. Houston, Miss
 43. Aikin, Hugh, travelling agent
 45. Eagleson, James
 47. Holmes, William, book deliverer
 49. Stewart, George, coachman
 51. Wilkinson, Wm., car owner
 53. Edgar, Mrs.
 55. Kennedy, Geo., grocer and spirit dealer
 63. Stewart, Robert, fireman
 65. Kennedy, Thomas, helper
                               Antrim Terrace
   1. Gelston, James, tobacconist
   2. McCormick, Samuel
   3. Hamilton, Rev. Thomas
   4. Coleman, John
   5. Kelly, John, brush store
 77. Scott, James, spirit dealer
 79. Vacant
 81. Gregg, Mrs., confectioner
                              Richmond Place
   1. Young, Robert, architect
   2. Shaw, Mrs.
   3. Love, Mrs.
   4. Grainger, Mrs.
                                   Eglinton
       Martin, Rev. James
                                  Mossville
       Haslett, Samuel, iron and tin-plate merchant
                                  Dunmore
       Preston, John, J.P.
                                   Parkville
       Boyd, Hugh H.
                                   Dunedin
       Johnston, Rev. William
       Kent, Archibald, architect
                              Dunedin Terrace
   1. Brett, Charles, solicitor
   2. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
   3. Agnew, William, draper
   4. MacLaine, Geo. L., solicitor
                                __________

                    [left side from Carlisle Circus]
 50. Ferguson, John, woollen draper
 52. Stewart, Geo., linen manufacturer
 54. Kelly, Edward, commercial traveller
 56. Hull, Wm., paper manufacturer
 58. Larmour, Hugh, grocer
                               Adela Terrace
 60. Morton, John, clerk
 62. Adams, William, flax merchant
                                 Thorndale
       Bruce, Samuel, solicitor
                               Cranston Place
   1. Wright, And., pawn broker
   2. McMahon, Robert, jeweller
   3. Brown, Henry, captain
   4. Wilson, Geo., commercial traveller
   5. Scott, John, pawn broker
       Murray, Daniel, limeworks
       Anderson, William & Son, carpenters and builders
                                   The Farm
       Bruce, Rev. William
                            Woodbine Cottage
       Campbell, Robt., Old Soho Foundry
                              Duncairn Terrace
   6. Girvan, Joseph, pawn broker
   5. Cousins, T., flax merchant
   4. Vacant
   3. Forbes, Travers, Ulster Foundry
   2. Cross, William
   1. Sheals, Patrick, solicitor
                                __________

       Duncairn Presbyterian Church
       Killen, Rev. T. Y., The Manse
       Duncairn National Schools
       Stewart, Henry, builder
                              Pebble Cottage
       Johnston, Wm., commercial traveller
                                  Antrimville
   1. Darbyshire, Herbert, linen merchant
   2. Young, Wm., cashier, Harbour Office
                                  Brookville
       Lawther, Saml., ship broker and commission merchant
       Water Works, Smyth, Wm. John, caretaker
                                   Richmond
       Houston, Mrs.
       Piccoli, C.
       Bush, Captain
       McCaldin, James, merchant
   1. Thompson, Jas., linen merchant
   2. Barnett, Mrs.
   3. Kyle, Geo. Wilson, hosier, glover, stock maker, etc.
   4. Swain, John, receiver Bangor Railway
   5. Wilson, Charles, agent for Colquhoun & Balloch, tea merchants, London
                                Rosemount
       Potts, Robert, iron and tin-plate merchant
                                Willowbank
       Gregg, William, iron merchant
                               Marsden Villa
       Saulters, Mrs.
                                  Hopefield
       Matier, Henry, linen and cambric merchant and bleacher
                              Antrim Cottage
       Carlisle, William, plumber

Antrim Street
Unity Street to Wall Street

   1. McCracken, Joseph, grocer
   2. Linn, Hugh, starch maker
   3. McGrory, P., tob.-spinner
   4. Reid, Andrew, brick layer
   5. Leeburn, Mrs.
   6. McCall, Alex., porter
   7. McIlroy, James, baker
   8. Johnston, John, carpenter
   9. O'Neill, Mrs., nurse tender
       Four houses building

Antrim Terrace
See Antrim Road

Antrimville
see Antrim Road

Antrim Place
See Antrim Road

Apsley Place
See Donegall Pass

Ardmoulin Buildings
Falls Road to Alexander Street West

   2. Murray, D., M.D., surgeon and apothecary
   4. Hogan, Thos., collector
   6. McGee, Chas., sub-constable
   8. Lalor, John F., teacher
 10. McCreave, Jas., com. agent
 12. Burns, George, tailor
 14. McCleery, R., bookkeeper
 16. Lewers, Robt.
 18. McVeigh, Wm., flour merchant
 20. Crowther, Joshua
 22. Adams, Samuel, pensioner
 24. Reilly, John, compositor
 26. Cauley, Patk., pawn broker

Ardmoulin Street
Alexander Street West to Milford Street

 28. Dinnen, John, basket maker (Dillon, John, basket maker in 1877)
 30. Monaghan, John, tenter
 32. McIlinden, Felix, laborer
 34. McAleece, Daniel, reporter
 36. Low, Thomas, fireman
27 & 29. W. Thompson, grocer and spirit dealer
 31. McCorry, Patrick, laborer
 33. Bannon, John, shoe maker
 35. Rafferty, Patk., car driver
 37. McIlroy, James, sorter
 39. Harris, William
 41. Mallon, Patrick, spinning master
 43. Connelly, Charles, laborer

Ardmoulin Place
see Falls Road

Ariel Street
Off Agnes Street

   1. Robinson, Wm., brick layer
   2. Lewis, Robt., laborer
   3. Mitchell, John, baker
   4. McSparron, Mrs.
   5. Gallagher, H., block printer
   6. Moore, John, laborer
   7. McGuigan, Mrs. Anne
   8. Ramsey, Mrs. Margaret

Arkwright Street
off Old Lodge Road

   1. Muir, Alex., block printer
   2. Leahy, Samuel, tailor
   3. Johnston, Thos., mechanic
   4. Gordon, Adam, winding master
   5. Nichol, Wm., block printer
   6. Robb, James, block printer
   7. Anderson, Thos., carpenter
   8. Morrow, Wm., spinning master
   9. Reid, Thos., laborer
 10. Tinsley, Mary
 11. Smyth, Mrs.
 12. Buchanan, John, flax dresser
 13. Davison, Alex., yarn dresser
 14. McNee, Wm., block printer
 15. Malcolm, Wm., flax dresser
 16. Greer, Richard, laborer
 17. Nixon, John, tenter
 18. Hutchinson, Wm., fireman
 19. McConnell, John, laborer
       Boyd, Thomas, shoe maker
       Stirling, James, shoe maker
       McDowell, Wm., carpenter
       Roberts, James, mechanic
       Sutherland, H., carpenter
       Massy, Wm., com. traveller
       Moffat, Mrs. Anne
       O'Connor, John, linen dealer

Arnon Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Sinclair, James, street inspector
   3. Scott, The Misses, dress makers
   5. Donaldson, D., carpenter
   7. Stewart, Mrs. E.
   9. Risk, Wm. J., whitesmith
 11. McDowell, John, draper
 13. McAuley, Alex., tailor
 15. Risk, James, carpenter
 17. Cornwall, Mrs., mantle and dress maker
 19. Buckridge, T., shop assistant
 21. Rea, Mrs. Esther
 23. Cooper, Thomas, clerk
 25. Beattie, James, grocer
 27. Johnston, J., spirit grocer
 29. Elliott, Thomas, shoe maker
 31. Lang, George, printer
 33. Kelly, John, chandler
 35. Campbell, Mrs. Mary A.
 37. Cavana, Wm. J., shop assistant
 39. McCauley, Jas., brick layer
 41. McCallin, Andrew, painter
 43. Orr, William, laborer
 45. Hanson, Robt., compositor
 47. McBrairty, P., lapper
 49. Munroe, Wm., saddler
                                __________

 42. Walsh, Joseph, tailor
 40. Feeney, James, carter
 38. Steele, James, servant
 36. Mitchell, Joseph, moulder
 34. Clarke, D., lithog. writer
 32. Blair, Mrs. M., dress maker
 30. Williamson, W. J., book binder
 28. Deol, John, brick layer
 26. Thompson, Henry, grocer
 24. Robb, P., grocer
 22. McCammon, Wm., brick layer
 20. Napier, James, tailor
 18. Torbett, Wm. J., carpenter
 16. Briggs, Ralph, clerk
 14. Mulloy, Peter, cellar man
 12. Lawless, John, carpenter
 10. Robinson, David, clerk
   8. Abbott, Thos., reed maker
   6. Morgan, Francis, stone cutter
   4. Elliott, John, brick layer
   2. Collim, Edward, shoe maker

Arthur Street
Arthur Square to Chichester Street

1 & 3. Theatre Royal
5, 7 & 9. Forrester, A., family grocer, wine and spirit merchant
11 & 13. Adair, Hugh, printer. bookseller and stationer
15 & 17. Cleeland, J., publisher, book seller and stationer
 19. Harris, Mrs. M., watch and clock material warehouse
 21. Bell, Archibald, dyer
23 & 25. Murray, Sons & Co., tobacco manufacturers
 27. Stevenson, Mrs., dress maker
 29. Hogg, Walter, dyer
 31. Moore, Alex., house decorator and painter
 33. Sloan, Mrs., linen & damask warehouse
 35. Vacant
37, 39 & 41. Preston, John & Co., flax stores
 43. Coates, John, solicitor
45 & 45. McLean & Boyle, solicitors
                                   __________

 38. Jones, Joshua, boot maker
 36. Brown, Mrs., dyer
 34. McCracken, J., linen ornament manufacturer
       Stark, Robert, District Sec. Scottish Widows Fund Life Assurance Company
 32. Clark, John, dentist
 30. Collins, Wm. M. & Jas. T., solicitors
30 & 28. Kinghan, John & Co., drapers
 26. McQuiston, Thomas, house painter and decorator
 24. Antrim Paper Mills warehouse, J. Erskine, manager
 22. Rice, R., linen manufacturer
 20. General Assembly's Mission, Church and Manse Offices
   "   Bible and Colportage Society
 18. Fair, James, builder
 16. Bullock, Wm., book seller
 14. Stewart, John, dyer
10 & 12. McCashin & McAuley, rectifying distillers, wine and spirit merchants
   "   Baird, William & George, printers and book binders
   8. McMahon, John, com. and rent agent, and ale and porter stores
   "   McCracken, A. J., milliner
   6. Adrain, Robert, shoe maker
   4. Oldrin, The Misses, baby linen warehouse
   2. Wadham, A., sewing machine agent
   2. Edgar & Lowry, wholesale and retail w. drapers, etc.

Arthur Street Upper
Continuation of Arthur Street

 49. Whiteabbey Bleaching Co., J. Fleming, agent
 51. Vacant, 3 stories
53 & 55. Vacant
 57. Lee, J., pianoforte wareroom
   "   Gaffikin, Arthur C., Master Ext. in Chancery, etc.
 59. Brown, Matt., bookkeeper
   "   Brown, Mrs., millinery and dress making
   "   Unitarian Tract and Book Depository
 61. Pollock, J. C. & Co., commission merchants
   "   Harris, Mrs., baby linen warerooms
 63. Chemico-Agricultural Society, Dr. Thos. Hodges, Analytic Chemist
 65. McAuley, Mrs. Margaret, music warehouse
   "   O'Neill, J., architect and sur.
 67. Stewart, Mrs. E., milliner
 69. Benson, R. S., bleacher and finisher
 71. Hill-Trevor, Lord A. E., W. B. Glenny, J.P., agent
 73. Conland, J., linen manufacturer
       Side of Church of England & Ireland Young Men's Association building
       Side of Music Hall
 60. Bernard, Ami, mill owner
 58. McHugh, E., woollen draper
 56. Rook, The Misses, boarding and day school
 54. Reid, Mrs. J., millinery and dress making
 52. Craig, Adam, pianoforte warehouse
 50. Skelton, Mrs.
 48. Allen, The Misses
 46. Matier, Wm. T., civil engineer, valuator, architect and surveyor
   "   Matier, Mrs., day school
 44. Byrne, The Misses, boarding and day school
 42. Silo, M. & Sons, gilders, carvers, etc.
   "   Silo, Modesto, Italian Interp.

Arthur Street Upper Mews

       Stables only

Arthur Square
end of Corn Market

1 & 2. Dunlop, Mrs., Thistle Hotel
   3. McGrath, John J., poulterer
   "   Illustrated Advertiser office
   "   Grieve, Hay, watch maker
   5. Edgar & Lowry, wholesale and retail woollen drapers, silk mercers, and haberdashers
   7. Gaffikin, R., carver, gilder, and silver-plate glass manufacturer and importer
   9. Murray, R., dyer
   "   Heron, R., hair cutter
 11. Night Refuge

Arthur Place
off Arthur Street

   1. Braddell, C. B., Agent for Scottish Widows' Fund
   3. Antrim Paper Mills
   5. Ross, Wm. G., insurance and commission agent
   "   Worthington & Co., brewers, agent, W. G. Ross
   7. Phillips, G., jun., department of Waring Street House
   9. Russell, J., scrivener and law agent
   "   Gowan, J. H., rear entrance
 10. Cardwell, Thomas, stables
   8. Gowan, J. H., auctioneer and valuator
2, 4 & 6. Rice, R., linen manufacturer

Arthur Lane
off Upper Arthur Square

   1. Rea, Thomas, postillion
   2. McAuley, Peter, builder
   3. Thomas, Jane, provision shop
   4. Ellis, John, coach builder
   6. McAtamney, Jas., car driver
   8. Cassidy, Patrick, postillion
 10. Harvey, Patrick, bill poster
 12. Kennedy, Mary Ann

Artillery Street
Off North Queen Street

   9. McCullough, J., mill worker
 11. McAtier, Daniel, laborer
 13. Graham, Wm., laborer
 15. O'Neill, James, stone cutter
 17. McMann, J., preparing master
 19. Allen, I., washer woman
 21. Mallen, Patrick, laborer
 23. McCann, Mary, huckster
 25. Molloy, John, wood turner
 27. Middleton, Thos., laborer
 29. Bateson, Patrick, laborer
 31. Murray, John, laborer
 33. Hutton, John, watchman
 35. McNutt, David, laborer
 37. McClean, James, bottler
                               __________

 50. Rafferty, Charles, labourer
 48. Nesbitt, James, dairy
 38. Parker, William, coal porter
 36. Ludlow, John, laborer
 34. Irwin, James, laborer
 32. Kennedy, W., railway porter
 30. McVeigh, John, hackler
 28. McSweigan, James, laborer (McSwiggan, Jane in 1877)
 26. McCoubrey, Wm., railway constable (Macoubrey, W., railway constable in 1877)
 24. McCoubrey, John, street inspector
 22. Boyd, Mary, mill worker
 20. Morrow, John, hackler
 18. Hackett, Charles, boatman
 16. Matthieson, C., muslin printer
 14. Logan, John, laborer
 12. Gibson, Thomas, painter
 10. Connor, John, overlooker for Har. Com.
   8. O'Neill, H., spinning master
   6. Armstrong, M., mill worker
   4. Ewings, James, laborer

Ashley Avenue
Off Lisburn Road

       Farquharson, John, supervisor of Excise

Ashley House
off Lisburn Road

       Wilson, Jas. B., flax buyer

Ashmore Street
Off Conway Street

       Mclean, Margaret, dealer
       Ashmore Street National School
       Kearney, Patrick, seaman
       Caldwell, Wm., weaver
       Wright, John, bundler
       McBay, Robt., laborer
       Greer, Arthur, laborer
       McIver, James, laborer
   1. Boyd, Wm., grocer
   3. Nibbitt, Hugh, laborer
   5. Brown, Chas., block printer
   7. Anderson, Hugh, sawyer
   9. Gamble, John, block printer
 11. Drellincourt, Richd., dealer
 13. Murphy, Wm., carter
 15. Best, John, carpenter
 17. Park, Wm., flax dresser
 19. Stewart, Mrs., dress maker
 19. Stewart, John, bleacher
 21. Graham, John, carpenter
       Moffat, Edward, labourer
       Dennis, Richd., yarn warper
       Coates, John, laborer
       Johnston, Joseph, grocer
       Foreman, John, mechanic
       Donald, James, mechanic
       Seeds, Samuel, chief packer
       Wightman, J., gatekeeper
       McHollard, John, laborer

Athol Street
Durham Street to College Street South

   1. Johnston, Richard, grocer and draper
   3. Duncan, William
   5. McIlroy, Robt., lapper
   7. Agnew, Alex., shoe maker
   9. Dalzell, Mrs., boarding house
 11. McRichard, H., clerk
 13. Dickson, Moffatt, lapper
 15. Grattan, Ann Jane
 17. Walton, Joseph, engine driver
 19. Beattie, Josh., brass founder
 21. Moore, James, stationer
 23. Nicholl, Geo., store keeper
 25. Seggons, R., photog. artist
 27. Lockhart, John, lapper
 29. Charleton, J., bookkeeper
 31. Gordon, J., cabinet maker
 33. Callendar, T., bookkeeper
 35. Walker, Edwd., printer and stereotyper
 37. Burges, William, com. agent
 39. Coates, Jas., rate collector
                               __________

 40. McKee, James
 38. Smyth, Mrs.
 36. Wadham, Arthur, sewing machine agent
 34. McKenna, Jeremiah, clerk
 32. Swanston, Wm. B., cutter
 30. Brown, Mrs.
 28. Howell, J., writing master
 26. Croskery, Mrs.
 24. Lyons, Samuel, brick layer
 22. Patterson, Harrison, clerk
 20. Patterson, David, grocer
 18. Clarke, W., foreman printer
 16. Phenix, Joseph, clerk
 14. Garnfort, Hanna Jane
 12. Jackson, Wm., mechanic
 10. Macklin, Jas. H., foreman mechanic
   8. Holden, Joel, mechanic
   6. Hamilton, J., foreman printer
   4. Hamilton, James, grocer
   2. Moore, Hugh, draper

Athol Terrace
Athol Street to College Street South

   2. Peak, William
   4. Virtue & Co., publishers, Andw. Armstrong, agent
   6. Collins, Mrs.
   8. Reynolds, P., Northern Foundry

Auburn Place
see Ballynafeigh Road

Aughton Terrace
See Donegall Pass