LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 


1868 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Index

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WY

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

go to J

Hagan's Court
off Grattan Street

a few small houses

Haldane Court
Off Haldane Street

   1. Nelson, Thomas, servant
   3. May, Joseph, dairy
   5. Smyth, William, laborer

Haldane Street
off Hampden Street

   1. Burns, Hugh, carter
   3. Blair, Francis, gardener
   5. Walker, James, porter
   7. Carson, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Anderson, James, laborer
 11. Grant, William
 13. Kirkpatrick, Wm., bleacher
 15. Jackson, J., tea dealer
 17. Stephenson, John, cutler
 19. Conway, Patrick, gardener
                               __________

 24. Hamilton, R., hair sorter
 22. Milligan, John, steamboat steward
 20. Orr, Samuel, sergt. Antrim Rifles
 18. Nixon, Mary
 16. Pollock, John, block printer
 14. Dougherty, James, weaver
 12. Montgomery, William, millwright
 10. Gilmore, John, laborer
   8. Brown, Wm., pensioner
   6. Ewart, Robert, laborer
   4. Maxwell, Mrs.
   2. Sherlock, Robert, tenter

Halliday's Row
off Antrim Road

ten small houses

Hamill's Court
Off Hamill Street

Six small houses

Hamill Street
off Barrack Street

1 & 2. Rogan, Elizabeth, spirit dealer
   3. Burns, H., in carpet warehouse
   5. Crawford, Ellen, huckster
   7. Kelly, Thomas, shoe maker
   9. Muldoon, Peter, laborer
 11. McCann, Peter, sawyer
 13. Quinn, James, hackler
 15. Quinn, Michael, weaver
 17. McMullin, Daniel, clerk
 19. Magee, Owen, laborer
 21. Maguire, John, car driver
 23. Sharkey, Catherine (Sharkie in 1877)
 25. Stuart, David, butcher
 27. McKeown, Nicholas, laborer
 29. Colligan, John, hackler
 31. Daley, Michael, brick layer
 33. White, William, shoe maker
 35. Burns, Charles, dealer
 37. Davis, John, pensioner
 39. Mulholland, John, grocer
 41. O'Hara, James, laborer
 43. Smith, Owen, carpenter
 45. Brennan, Patrick, servant
                              __________

 54. McCreeley, Daniel, laborer
 52. Rogan, John, laborer
 50. Colligan, John, laborer
 48. Donnelly, Terence, laborer
 46. Bell, Mary
 44. McVeigh, James, porter
 42. McCrea, Mrs.
 40. Hughes, Francis, laborer
 38. Monaghan, Jas., confectioner
 36. Mallon, Sarah, huckster
 34. Hamill, John, brick layer
 32. Donnelly, Michael, carter
 30. Maginnis, Hugh, weaver
 28. Reilly, James, laborer
 26. Corr, Patrick, weaver
 24. McComb, Joseph, laborer
 22. McCann, Samuel, carrier
 20. Duffin, John, shoe maker
 18. Trainor, Bernard, laborer (Traynor, Bernard, tanner in 1877)
 16. Bloomer, John, laborer
 14. McIlroy, Hannah, grocer
 12. Wilkinson, John, tailor
   8. Devlin, Charles, laborer
   6. McCann, Samuel, carrier
   4. Geoghegan, Michael, rent agent
   2. Watt, William - side door

Hamilton Court
Off High Street

       Patterson, Richard & Co., gasfitters, brass founders, plumbers, bell hangers, & Venetian blind manufacturers
       Lee, J., jeweller - hall door
       Back entrance to spirit store of B. McCrory, Pottinger's Entry

Hamilton Court
off North Street

five small houses

Hamilton Place West
Off Boundary Street

       McKenzie, Brothers, metal refiners

                    twenty three small houses

Hamilton Street
Cromac Street to Joy Street

   1. Cunningham, Chas., draper
   3. Arnott, Messrs., young men's boarding establishment
3˝. Morgan, Robt. & Co., timber, deal, slate, tile, and mahogany scantling yard
       Hamilton Street National School
   5. Fryer, James, draper
   7. Mullan, Jas., lapper
   9. Kidney, John
 11. Rowley, Mrs., lodging house
 13. Reid, Miss
 15. Convent of Mercy
 17. Young, Robert, smith
 19. Watson, H. & Co., fancy box makers
 21. Stewart, Kennedy, boot maker
 23. Briggs, Ralph
 25. Sinclair, Mrs.
 27. Hanlon, James
 29. Lennon, Henry, accountant
 31. Cuthbert, James, farmer
 33. Eccleston, Mrs.
 35. Clements, D.
 37. Kingsmill, Henry
                               __________

 34. Brown, Miss, school
 32. Clarke, Miss Margaret
 30. Ross, John, steward Ulster Club
 28. Stitt, E. & M., school
 26. Bruce, Mrs.
 24. McBean, G. N. R., professor of medical galvanism
 22. McCorry, James, chandler
 20. Halliday, George, clerk
 18. Quigley, Saml., grain merchant
 16. Featherston, H. J., surveyor
 14. Baird, Wm., master printer and book binder
 12. Douglass, Rev. Hans
 10. Raubb, Thos. J., compositor
8˝. Johnston, Robt., coal merchant
   "   Johnston, Georgina, servants' registry office
   8. McConnell, A., dress maker
   "   Nicholl, James, provision curer and dealer
   6. Haughey, Christopher, clerk
   4. McKenny, John, tailor
2˝. McDonnell, J., hair dresser
   2. Kerr, John, carpenter
       Vacant stores
       McGuire, John, silk dyer

Hammond's Court
off Corn Market and Castle Market

       Kane, Eliza, green grocer and fruiterer
       Kane, John, green grocer and fruiterer
       Annesley, William, green grocer and fruiterer
   3. Close, James, butcher
   5. Kearney, N., hair dresser
   7. Cooper, Joseph, hairdresser
   9. Meenan, Margt., fish dealer
                              __________

   8. Brierley, James, butcher
   6. Mayne, Thomas, poulterer
   "   McCreave, James, commission agent
   4. Maguire, J., Castle Tavern
   2. Kane, John, green grocer

Hampden Street
Off Agnes Street

   1. Emerson, J., in wareroom
   3. Wilkinson, Margt., grocer
   5. Dougherty, M., laundress
   7. brown, James, tea dealer
   9. Montgomery, William, millwright
 11. Dugan, Francis, hackler

Hampton Terrace
See Lisburn Road

Hanna's Court
Off Shankhill Road

Nine small houses

Hanna's Court
off Shankhill Road

twelve small houses

Hanna's Lane
off Shankhill Road
Twenty small houses

Hanna's Place
Off Melbourne Street

       Hardy, John, blacksmith
       Seven small houses

Hanover Street
Old Lodge Road to Regent Street

1, 3 & 5. McMahon, Jas., grocer and spirit dealer
   7. Courtney, Jasper, carpenter
   9. Abbott, George, mechanic
 11. Campbell, J., confectioner
 13. Tate, John, shoe maker
 15. Martin, John, clerk
 17. Stewart, John, carpenter
 19. McKenzie, Richard, jun., brass finisher
 21. McKenzie, Richard, senior, brass founder
 23. Herriott, Hugh, carpenter
 25. Vacant, two stories
 27. Davison, Hugh, carpenter
 29. Duncan, Wm. J., brick layer
 31. Wilkinson, Wm., laborer
 33. Duncan, James, iron planer
 35. Robinson, G., pork cutter
 37. Geoghegan, George, laborer
 39. Gault, James, jeweller
 41. Cairns, Saml., brass founder
 43. Kelly, Henry, porter
 45. Wilson, Hugh, laborer
 47. Rafferty, Wm., salesman
 49. Thompson, James, painter
 51. Vacant, two stories
 53. McNamara, Thos., foreman job printer
 55. Johnston, Saml., carpenter
 57. Wood, Alfred, picture frame maker & concertina tuner
 59. Graham, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Fitzsimmons, Hugh M., grocer and spirit dealer
 63. Cumming, J., foreman tailor
 65. Clifford, Miss
 67. Dempster, Samuel, linen measurer
 69. Johnston, Samuel, designer
 71. Montgomery, John, provision merchant
 73. Wood, Thomas, saddler
 75. Auld, Mrs. Jane, grocer
 77. Holmes, Wm., pensioner
 79. Allen, Alexander, clerk
 81. Skillen, Wm. J., clerk
 83. Miskimmon, James, clerk
 85. McFall, George, lapper
 87. Stormount, W., wood turner
 89. Phillips, Thomas, lapper
 91. Pettigrew, D., millwright
                               __________

 96. Boyd, Edward, clerk
 94. O'Connor, Edmund G., in linen warehouse
 92. Magee, James, brick layer
 90. Warnock, J., pawn broker
 88. Bannon, Thomas, clerk
 86. Strain, Agnes, grocer
 84. McCammon, W., carpenter
 82. Mercer, S., clerk
 80. Hamilton, Mrs.
 78. Martin, Mrs.
 76. Booth, Edmund, boot closer
 74. Todd, Samuel, slater
 72. Boomer, Mrs.
 70. McBroom, Samuel, clerk
 68. Harkness, Peter, artist
 66. Gray, James, carpenter
 64. McFarland, John, lapper
 62. Gordon, T., cabinet maker
 60. Morrow, George, painter
 54. Vandaree, Wm., seaman
 52. Fox, Thomas, coachsmith
 50. McCrory, Bernard, pensioner
 48. Connor, Thomas, pensioner
 46. Hendrey, John, shoe maker
 44. Clarke, George, shoe maker
 42. Gaffikin, Robert, brick layer
 40. Wiley, John, mechanic
 38. McCartney, Robert, seaman
 36. Vance, William, laborer
 34. Nicholl, Robert, baker
 32. Courtenay, Wm., brick layer
 30. Ferguson, Thos., carpenter
 28. Magee, John, laborer
 26. Clendinning, Mrs. Anna
 24. Malcolmson, John, carpenter
 22. Chancellor, John, lapper
 20. Lilley, Wm., carpenter
 18. Kerr, Wm., hackle pin maker
 16. Clelland, Wm., carpenter
 14. Maginnis, J., shoe maker
 12. Lunn, Wm. J., blacksmith
 10. Lyons, Samuel, brick layer
   8. Tully, Wm., tailor
   6. McMillan, F., pork cutter
   4. Allen, J., grocer & provisions
   2. Allen, James, pawn broker

Hardinge Street
Off North Queen Street

1 & 3. King, B. - side door
   5. Liddy, Edwd., mill worker
   7. Hanna, Robert, laborer
   9. White, Esther, mill worker
 11. Heenan, Jane, mill worker
13 & 15. McKenzie, Wm., carter
 17. Burnside, James, laborer
 19. Wilson, Robert, laborer
 21. Liddy, John, laborer
 23. Shaw, Joseph, huckster
 25. Millen, John, laborer
 27. Devlin, Edward, carter
 29. Irwin, Richard, porter
 31. McCullough, J., mill worker
 33. McKay, John, shoe maker
 35. Malone, John, laborer
 37. Quinn, John, carter
 39. Cunningham, S., mill worker
 41. Quinn, Edward, laborer
 43. Robinson, Francis, porter
 45. Rodgers, John, laborer
 47. McKeown, Thomas, factory worker
 49. McKean, Robt., pork cutter
 51. Smyth, Robert, hackler
 53. Judge, James, salt refiner
 55. Grant, Neil, laborer
 57. Smyth, Peter, laborer
 59. Symmington, R., carter
 61. Gordon, Mrgt., mill worker
 63. McCracken, W., pork cutter
 65. Cameron, Ellen, huckster
 67. O'Neill, Phelim, laborer
 69. Mullen, Charles, carpenter
 71. Quaite, Wm., mill worker
 73. Cannon, Daniel, huckster
 75. Ward, James, mill worker
 77. Davison, Margt., huckster
 79. Houston, Wm., mill worker
 81. Miskimmon, Andw., laborer
 83. Barton, David, laborer
 85. Donnelly, William, laborer
 87. Thompson, Thos., harbor constable
 89. Martin, James, carpenter
 91. McCord, Wm., pork cutter
 93. Smyth, Mary, mill worker
 95. Doherty, William, laborer
 97. Herdman, A., mill worker
 99. Dolan, Michael
101. Shaw, Joseph, laborer
103. Irvine, Wm., carpenter
105. Doherty, Jane, mill worker
107. Blain, Hugh, laborer
109. Richardson, R., mill worker
111. Montgomery, H., laborer
113. Boyle, John, laborer
115. Kane, Archd., laborer
117. Mallon, Francis, laborer
                               __________

 84. Bickerstaff, I., shoe maker
 82. McBride, R., mill worker
 80. Moore, James, hackler
 78. Cinnamond, G., shoe maker
 76. Stewart, Robert, carter
 74. Haley, John, mill worker
 72. McKenna, John, laborer
 70. Sherrie, Bernard, laborer
 68. Hoy, Patrick, laborer
 66. Archer, John, mill worker
 64. Elgin, Patrick, laborer
 62. Scott, William, shoe maker
 60. King, Thomas, pensioner
 58. McKnight, John, laborer
 56. Cunningham, J., laborer
 54. Cameron, John, huckster
 52. Hunter, Jane, mill worker
 50. Brown, John, laborer
 48. Porter, John, laborer
 46. Usher, Patrick, grocer
 44. Guigan, Wm., carpenter
 42. McAnally, John, laborer
 40. Nocher, David, carter
 38. McClure, Wm., laborer
 36. Dempster, James, car driver
 34. McCracken, J., corn miller
 32. Kernahan, John, laborer
 30. Hickey, Owen, hackler
 28. McCoy, George, laborer
 26. Kennedy, Ellen, mill worker
 24. Heatty, Wm., mill worker
 22. Donnelly, John, laborer
 20. McAlister, Bridget, dairy
       Hardinge Street N. School
 18. Knox, Eliza, mill worker
12˝. Cherry, Wm., dairy
 12. Mullen, James, sawyer
 10. Hughes, James, laborer
8 & 6. Vacant, two stories
   4. Currie Brothers, hackle pin makers
   1. Byrne, John, spirit dealer

Hardinge Court
off Hardinge Street

seven small houses

Harmony Place
See Dublin Road

Harmony Lane
off Dublin Road

   1. McKnight, Mrs.
   3. Evans, Wm., mill worker
                               __________

 20. Martin, Henry, builder
 18. Boyd, J. H., mill manager
 16. Wilson, Mrs.
 14. Bullick, Mrs. B., phrenologist
 12. Phoenix, Matthew, sergeant
 10. Campbell, Wm., weaver
   8. Hamilton, Wm. J., porter
   6. Luke, John, weaver
   4. Pollock, Samuel, weaver
   2. Haughey, Bernard

Harper's Court
Off Curtis Street

fourteen small houses

Hartley Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Walker, T., grocer
   5. Liddy, Patk., pavior
   7. Morrow, Edwd., shoe maker
   9. Bailie, Wm. J., linen sample maker
 11. Crow, John, plasterer
 13. Milliken, Wm., lapper
 15. Valentine, Wm., clerk
 17. Neill, James, iron moulder
 19. Taggart, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Gibson, Thomas, grocer
 23. Crosby, George, stone cutter
 25. Mercer, James, gilder
 27. Bruce, Mrs. Jane
 29. McCutcheon, H., brick layer
 31. Kelly, Wm., brick layer
 33. Rice, Mrs. M., nurse tender
 35. McCutcheon, J., brick layer
 37. Leonard, Michl., mechanic
 39. Smyth, Andrew, clerk
 41. English, John, carpenter
 43. Hartrick, J., gas inspector
 45. Darragh, Saml., shoe maker
 47. Martin, Mrs. Harriette
 49. Ratcliffe, Andrew, lapper
 51. Gaston, Joseph, lapper
 53. Gaston, Wm., lapper
 55. Downes, Wm., pork curer
 57. Travers, Mark, cook
 59. Clements, Wm., plasterer
 61. McLean, Robt., butcher
                              __________

 66. Johnston, Jas., carpenter
 64. Morgan, John, warper
 62. Allen, Alex., tailor
 60. Moore, Wm., chandler
 58. Gibson, Mrs. Anne
 56. Blair, James, brass founder
 54. McMullen, Mrs. Anne
 52. McCulla, Edward, porter
 50. Douglas, John, iron turner
 48. Kerr, Saml., iron moulder
 46. Smyth, Thomas, lapper
 44. Shannon, John, mechanic
 42. McConnell, James, gilder
 40. Smyth, John, lapper
 38. Martin, John, carpenter
 36. McKee, James, brick layer
 34. McClusky, Wm., blacksmith
 32. Bailie, George, car driver
 30. Tilley, Hugh, seaman
 28. Denby, Wm., coach maker
 26. Brown, Mrs.
 24. Nutt, Mrs. E.
 22. Carmichael, Archd., laborer
 20. Bryson, Saml., letter carrier
 18. Coates, John, tinsmith
 16. Cosgrove, Edwd., laborer
 14. Donnelly, Michael, pavior
 12. Wilson, Robt., litho. printer
 10. Gilliland, Wm., baker
   8. McCurry, Fras., carpenter
   6. Dugan, Edwd., boot closer
   4. Kelly, Miss Mary
   2. Moore, James, iron plater

Hasting Street
off Divis Street

       Barnaby, Jane, boarding
       Kingan, Robt., boiler maker
       Beck, David, mill manager
       Orr, John, engineer
 34. Magee, Thos., brick layer
 32. Wilger, John, servant
 30. Stewart, Jas., timber merchant
 28. Woods, John, painter and paper hanger
 26. Melville, Saml., brass founder

Hattrick Court
off Annette Street

eight small houses

Havelock Place
see Ormeau Road

Havelock Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Walker, Thomas R., cashier
   3. Gilbert, William, buyer for Ulster Arcade
   5. Manning, Edwd., law clerk
   7. Boal, John, teacher
   9. Paxton, Mrs.

Hazelfield Cottage
Off Agnes Street

       Molloy, Joseph, drawing master

Hemsworth Street
McTier Street to Agnes Street

       Thirteen new houses in course of erection
   1. Connor, Mrs. Sarah
   2. Conway, Henry, porter
   3. Irwin, Wm. John, laborer
   4. Sloan, John, harbor constable
   5. Duncan, Thos., flax dresser
   6. Scully, Daniel, watchman
   7. Brown, Hugh, laborer
   8. McQuade, Mrs. S.
   9. Wilson, John, furnace man
 10. Whiteside, R., brush maker
 11. Abernethy, R., leather cutter
 12. Hewitt, Thos., iron moulder
 13. McMeekin, Wm., laborer
 14. Milligan, Thos., laborer
 15. McAlister, John, laborer
 16. Buckles, Wm. J., laborer
 17. Hall, Wm., laborer
 18. Rainey, Mrs. E.
 19. Malcolm, David, weaver
 20. Abernethy, Samuel, color sergeant Antrim Rifles
       McCherry, John, grocer
       Hemsworth Street N.S.
       Barton, Charles, sp. dealer
       Elliott, John, grocer and spirit dealer
       Hicks, Henry, grocer

Henrietta Court
off Boundary Street

nine small houses

Henrietta Street
off Cromac Street

   1. Bingham, Alex. - hall door
   5. Mitchell, Mrs.
   7. McAuley, Samuel, flax dealer
   "   McAuley, P., hair dresser
   9. Gourney, Samuel, gardener
   "   Chancellor, M., dress maker
 13. Brown, Moses, grocer
 15. Johnston, Ann, bonnet maker
 17. McIlroy, Ann
 19. Mitchell, John, plasterer
 21. Doyle, Mrs.
 23. Murray, James
 25. Hanna, Robert, upholsterer
 27. Dyer, John, brick layer
 29. Gilmore, Hugh, grocer
 31. Rainey, G., grocer and car owner
                               __________

 30. McGlone, John, carpenter
 28. Davison, Jas., clerk
 26. O'Connor, John, porter
 24. Dunn, W., law clerk
 22. Johnston, M., dress maker
 20. Cochrane, Thos., copper and tinsmith
 18. White, Mrs.
 16. Cumming, T., store keeper
 14. McCormick, R., shoe maker
 12. Hawley, Mrs.
 10. Patterson, David
   8. Smith, Henry, tailor
   6. Lynas, Elizabeth
   4. McRoberts, Mrs.
   2. Clark, Mrs. Margaret
       South, John, pawn broker

Henry Lane
Off Henry Street
Three small houses

Henry Place
Off Clifton Street, Antrim Road

   2. McDuff, John, seedsman
   3. Laird, Marshall, builder
   4. Scott, Wm., laborer
   5. Keenan, Thomas, seaman
   6. Tierney, James, laborer
   7. Creighan, Mrs. Mary
   8. Murphy, Thos., laborer
   9. Thompson, Fras., servant
 10. Craig, Wm., laborer
 11. Thompson, Geo., porter
 12. Thompson, Jas., porter
 13. Ivers, Wm., butler
 14. Rainey, Mrs.
 15. Harrison, Wm., laborer
 16. McIlroy, Samuel, carter
 17. Graham, Alex., laborer
 18. Curry, John, flax bundler
 19. Adair, Robt., laborer
 20. Nicholl, Wm., weaver
 21. New Burying Ground
 22. Nelson, John, sexton of New Burying Ground
       Bowling Green

Henry Square
Off Green Street

       Briggs, Thomas, dairy
       Gallagher, O., marine store
       Fourteen small houses

Henry Street
Corporation Street to North Queen Street

   1. Clotworthy, George, ship broker
   3. Scott, Jas., butter merchant
   5. Spiller, Mrs.
   "   Spiller, E., Belfast Bank
   7. Vacant
9 & 11. Bigger, Joseph G., provision merchant
 13. Todd, Joseph, provision merchant
 15. Phillips, Joseph, spirit dealer
 25. Whisker, Jas., muslin manufacturer
 27. Shields, Thos., lithographic writer
 29. Provident Home for Friendless Females - Miss Thompson, matron
 31. Magill, John, linen merchant
 35. Vacant
 37. Jackson, Miss, dress maker
 39. McCormick, John, spirit dealer
 41. McMillan, S., pawn broker
 43. Dysart, John, provision merchant
 45. Waring, Robt., provision stores
       Kirkpatrick, Mrs. - hall door
49 to 129. York Street Flax Spinning Company Limited - O. B. Graham, John Davison, R. H. Reade, and Robt. Porter, managing directors
131. McCracken, James, grocer
                         ____________

126. McBride, John, traveller
124. Feeley, Thos., ship carpenter
122. Saunders, Wm., tailor
120. McClean, John, mill worker
118. Waring, John, grocer and provision dealer
116. Finlay, Samuel, grocer
114. Blair, John, millwright
112. Dickson, Matilda, bonnet maker
   "   Dickson, James, stone cutter

110. Thompson, Wm., seaman
108. Devlin, Annie, dress maker
  "     Devlin, John, blacksmith
106. Johnston, Edwd., grocer & provision dealer
104. Hamill, John, mill over looker
102. Nelson, John, pork cutter
100. Williamson, John, shoe maker
 98. McCall, James, seaman
 96. Thompson, Robt., lapper
 94. Grant, Martin, bundler
 92. Grant, James, fireman
 90. Robinson, Robt., servant
 88. Campbell, Mrs. I., factory worker
 86. Graham, Thos., mill over looker
 84. Murray, David, lighter man
 82. Keith, Mrs. Eliza
 80. Magill, Richd., mechanic
 78. Doody, Miss Ann, dress and mantle maker
 76. Laverty, Wm., cooper
 74. Stafford, Mrs. Bridget
 72. Henry, P., grocer, provision dealer and green grocer
 70. Thompson, G., ship carpenter
 68. Savage, Wm., tailor
 66. Gibson, Mrs. Ann, dealer
 64. Gault, Wm., teacher
 62. Johnston, Francis, grocer & provision dealer
 60. McMurray, Mrs. Eliza
 58. Gibson, James, seaman
 56. Neill, Alex., yarn dresser
 54. Culbert, George, grocer and provision dealer
 52. Walker, James, carpenter
 50. Breckenridge, Mrs. Eliza J.
 48. Hunter, Ann Jane, grocer and spirit dealer
 46. Purse, Mary, grocer and spirit dealer
 44. Waring, Robert, provision stores
 42. Owen, Mrs. A., pawn broker
 40. McCallan, Miss
 38. Moreland, Mrs. E., grocer
 36. Morrison, R., ship carpenter
 34. Anderson, John, builder
 32. Graham, Samuel, spirit dealer
 30. Malone, John, cooper
 28. Wilson, James, jeweller
 26. McCloy, J., carpet warehouse
 24. McMillan, S., pawn broker
 22. Seed, Mrs.
 20. Irvine, J., manager of linen warehouse
18 to 8. Richardson Brothers' stores
   4. Todd, Joseph, prov. merchant

Henry Street Little
Off Henry Street

twenty six small houses

Hercules Place
Castle Place to Hercules Street

   1. Simpson & Marshall's workshop & worker's entrance
   "   Henderson, J., printing office
   3. Stokesberry & Sons, butchers
   5. Rooney, James, butcher
   7. Cooney, James, butcher
   9. Davey, Arthur, butcher
 11. McKee, Patrick, butcher
 13. Gordon, Mrs., butcher's shop
 15. Davey, John, butcher
 17. Rice, Mrs., confectionery
17˝. Hoy, Mrs., leech importer
 19. McSoarley, Mrs., butcher's shop (McSorley)
 21. Moore, Hugh, butcher
 23. Jelly, Samuel, butcher
 27. Russell, L., straw bonnet maker and milliner
 29. Foley, Denis, butcher
 31. Hanlon, Mrs., butcher's shop
 33. Whisker, Jas., butcher and provision merchant
                               __________

 10. Griffith, Alexander, clothes dealer
   8. Mawhinney, J., hair dresser
   6. Fulton, Wm., saddler and harness maker
   4. Savage, Edwd., spirit dealer
       Entrance to the Ulster Observer printing office
       O'Brien, Terence, hide store
       Public Newsroom
       Ulster Observer Office - A. J. McKenna, editor
       Ulster Catholic Publishing Company (Limited) - A. J. McKenna, publisher
   2. Nimack, Joseph, cabinet and upholstery warehouse
       Provincial Bank - now building

Hercules Street
Rosemary Street to North Street

   1. Cochrane, Wm. John, book binder, stationer and toy warehouse
   3. Kayes, David, butcher
   5. Davey, James, butcher
   7. Mooney, Patrick, butcher
   9. McNamee, M. & J., clothes dealers
 11. Burns, James, butcher
 13. Davey, Loughlin, butcher
 15. Murdock, J., cork manufacturer
15˝. Mairs, Stephen, onion store (Marley, Stephen, stores in 1877
 17. Branagh, David, butcher
 19. Davey, Charles, butcher
 21. Cavanagh, James, butcher
 23. McAnulty, James, butcher
 25. Davey, James, butcher
 27. Green, Forster & Co.'s stables
29 & 31. Maginnis, John, hide, wool and sheepskin buyer
 33. Rice, Catherine, butcher's shop
 35. Morrell, Thomas, butcher
 37. McKeown, Michael, onion store
 39. Gallagher, James, butcher
   "   Burke, James, butcher
 41. Davey, William, butcher
 45. Boston, Jane, butcher's shop
 47. Parker, Susan, butcher's shop
 49. McConnell, W. J., butcher
 51. Hutton, John, butcher
 53. Burke, Mary, butcher's shop
 55. McVeagh, Hugh, butcher
 57. Robinson, John, butcher
 59. Moore, Henry, butcher
 61. Cochrane, John, cigar divan
 65. O'Connor, Patk., onion store
 67. Jelley, George, butcher
 69. Hennessy, John, butcher
 71. McAnally, Patrick, butcher
 73. McMahon, Ellen, butcher's shop
 75. Morrell, John, butcher
 77. Franklin, Joseph, slaughter house
 79. Patton, James, butcher
 81. McMahon, Thomas, butcher
 83. Clarke, James H., butcher
83˝. Franklin, Charles, butcher
 85. Harper, William, butcher
 89. Davey, John, butcher
 91. Davey, William, butcher
 93. Purdue, C. H., spirit dealer
                              __________

 90. Duncan, Adam, spirit dealer and stabling yard
 88. Tate, S. & R., chandlers
 86. Constabulary Barrack
 84. Williamson, Bros., carriers and leather merchants
 82. Moore, George, chandler
 80. McDonald, F., cork cutter
 78. Palfryman, W., saw maker and repairer
 76. Moore, Saml., cork cutter
 74. Barnes, J., basket manufacturer
 72. Brophy, James, butcher
 70. O'Hara, Owen, grocer
 68. Boyd, N., provision store
 66. Burns, Wm., brass founder and gasfitter
 64. Gordon, Thomas, butcher
62, 60 & 58. Noon, Catherine, furniture dealer (Moore, Catherine, furniture dealer in 1877)
 56. Hegarty, Edward, provision dealer
 54. Hughes, Jas., cork manufacturer
 52. Nolan, Wm., grocer ands spirit dealer
 50. Fleming, Margaret, dealer
48 & 46. McCullagh, Jas., nailer
 44. Cowan, Patrick, butcher
 42. McEntee, Francis, grocer
 40. Vacant, three stories
 38. Fulling, John, cork manufacturer
 36. Close, James, yard
 34. Ferguson, David, butcher
 32. Magee, Jane, dealer
 30. Slaughterhouse
 26. Smyth, F., dairy
 22. Smyth, Fielding Jas., brass founder
 20. Maginnis, Nicholas, grocer and spirit dealer
 18. Loughran, Chas., hair cutter
 16. Freel, Bernard, butcher
 14. Smyth, James, shoe shop
 12. Mallon, Francis, shoe shop
 10. Fulling, Wm., cork cutter
   8. Savage, James, chandler
   6. Hamilton, R., cork manufacturer
   4. Drain, James, grocer
   2. McGouran, Jas., spirit dealer

Herd Court
Off Coates Street
Three small houses

Hertford Place
See Bradbury Place, Dublin Road

Hertford Street
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. McFadden, Jas., shoe maker
   2. Bell, James, baker
   3. McMath, John, moulder
   4. Farley, Wm., carpenter
   5. Stokes, Mrs., nurse tender
   6. Bruce, Isaac, brass founder
       Two houses and one shop in course of erection

Hibernia Place
See Lisburn Road

High Street
Castle Place to Victoria Street

1, 3, 5, 7. Golden Canister Tea House - Forster Green & Co., grocers, tea and spice merchants
   9. Galbraith, Robt., hair dresser and perfumer to the Lord Lieutenant; photographer and baths
 11. Golden Chest - Jas. Tannihill & Co., tea merchants and family grocers
 13. Gribben, Edward, watch maker, jeweller, etc.
15 & 17. Mitchell, John K., hosier, glover and outfitter
 19. Scott, Thos. & Co., cabinet makers and upholsterers
19˝ & 21. Raphael, Wm., & Co., hosiers, glovers, merchant tailors and hatters
 21. Indisputable Life Association of Scotland - Wm. Shepherd, secretary
   "   Belfast and Provincial Building and Investment Co. - Wm. Shepherd, secretary
   "   Ulster Photographic Institute - Thomas Plimmer
 23. Neill, John R., watch maker, jeweller, silversmith, and optician
 25. China Tea House - J. R. Green & Co.
 27. Pim, Edward & George, tea dealers, wine importers and general grocers and insurance agents
 29. Johns, Hewitt & Johns, solicitors
   "   Cumine, James A., photographic artist and photographic material merchant
 31. Greer, Henry, book seller and stationer, cricket, archery, and general fancy warehouse
 33. Belfast Apothecaries' Hall - Wheeler & Whitaker, proprietors
   "   Stubbs' Protection office
   "   Bell & Marsh, architects
   "   Birrell, Thos., photographer and dealer in photographic materials
35 & 37. The Globe Woollen drapery and Outfitting Company - W. Spackman
 39. Neil, J. H. & Co., military and merchant tailors, clothiers and hatters
 41. Vacant, three stories
41˝. Anderson, J. & F., & Co., window blind makers, bell-hangers and gasfitters
 43. Gilbert, Mrs. Edw., watch making, jewellery, etc.
 45. Arnold, J. & J. A., woollen drapers, clothiers and hatters
 49. Shaw, Robert, hair cutter, perfumer & wig maker
 51. Hollywood, M., tobacconist
53 & 55. McCullough & Totten, woolen drapers, silk mercers and hatters
 57. Lee, Joseph, jeweller to the Queen, watch maker, silversmith, and optician
59 & 63. Patterson, Richard, & Co., manufacturing and general wholesale and retail ironmongers
 61. Cleland, Wm. W., mercantile stationer, paper dealer, lithographer, book binder and printer
 61. Allen, Jas., merchant tailor
 63. House and shop vacant
 65. Halliday, William & Co., woollen drapers
 67. North British and Mercantile Insurance Company
   "   Robinson, Wm. A., stock and share broker and accountant
   "   Goodison & Dupre, commission merchants
   "   Campbell, James, solicitor (1st floor)
   "   Crawford, Alex., solicitor's chief clerk (3rd floor)
   "   2nd floor vacant
 69. Busby, John, woollen draper and hatter
 71. Fetherston & Banks, civil engineers, building surveyors and measurers
   "   Shepherd, Wm., commission agent (2nd floor)
71 & 73. Reid, Wm., haberdasher, hosier and millinery rooms
 75. McCullough, Wm., clothier, merchant tailor & hatter
75˝. Jackson, Anthony Thos., architect (1st floor)
   "     Greeves, J. & T. M., flax spinners (1st floor)
   "     Neill, John, agent for the General Provident Assurance Company, and Norwich Equitable Fire (1st floor)
   "     North-East Agricultural Association's Offices
   "     Bingham, G. Gerald, Vice-Consul of Brazil for the Port of Belfast and the Northern District; Secretary of the North-East Agricultural Association of Ireland; Secretary of the Association of Bleachers and Linen merchants of Ireland; Secretary of the Fall owners of the River Lagan; Secretary of the Special Committee for the promotion of the growth of Irish Flax; Commission agent for the sale of flax grown in South and West of Ireland, etc. (2nd floor)
      St. George's Church
      High Street N. Schools
 77. Eglinton & Winton Hotel - Jas. Mantell, proprietor
 79. Harbinson, J. F. & Co., jewellers, watch makers, etc., corner of Victoria Street
                              __________

116. Spackman, Wm. (corner of High Street and 
Victoria Street), merchant tailor, draper and hatter
                              __________
114, Moore, Francis M., chronometer and practical watch maker, optician, etc.
112. Buckle, John T., china, glass and delf warehouse
110. Glenfield, Francis, merchant and chandler
   "    Morton, James, solicitor & insurance agent (1st floor)
   "    Massey, Jas., professional landscape photographer and painter (2nd floor)
108. Collins, Williams, wholesale chemist and druggist, leech importer, and dealer in surgical instruments, and druggist's sundries
106. Londonderry Hotel - W. Osborne
104˝. Atkinson & Johnston, commission merchants and insurance agents
104. Hogg, Robert & Co., Staffordshire warehouse, glass, china, and earthenware establishment
102. London Boot and Shoe House - Denis Murphy
   "    Berry, Edward, hat manufacturer (1st floor)
100. McMahon, Bros., watch makers and jewellers
 98. Keenan, Thomas, rope and twine manufacturer, and coal merchant
 96. Black, James, boot and shoe warehouse
 92. Byrne, James, boot and shoe manufacturer
90˝. Gibson, William, boot maker, etc.
90 & 88. McCullough, J., woollen draper and hatter
86 & 84. Fox, Wm., haberdasher
 82. Hart, James, lock & whitesmith
 80. Neill, John, gun maker, bird preserver, and fishing tackle warehouse
78 & 76. Greenfield, John, wholesale and retail hosier and haberdasher
 74. Keegan, James, wine and spirit merchant, and rectifying distiller
 72. Currie, John & Co., ironmongers and hardware merchants
 70. Clarke, J. S. & Co., general printers
   "   McClure, Wm. John, boot and shoe warehouse
 68. Wilson & Woods, woollen drapers, hatters and outfitters
 66. Lowry, John, chronometer, watch and clock maker
 60. Harkness, Jas., glass, china and delf warehouse
58 & 56. National Bank (Branch Office)
   "   Spiller, Wm., sub-manager of the Belfast branch of the National Bank
 54. Hanna, John, silk mercer and ladies' emporium
 52. Moore & Mayne, account book makers, stationers & lithographic printers
50, 48 & 46. Pantechnetheca - John G. McGee & Co., tailors, clothiers and general outfitters, woollen drapers and hatters
 44. Girdwood, James, J.P., carpet, damask, and room paper warehouse
 40. Patterson, Robert & Sons, wholesale and retail hardware and house furnishing ironmongery warehouse
38, 36 & 34. Scotch House - McKenzie & McMullen, woollen drapers, silk mercers and haberdashers
 32. Wilson, Thomas & Co., hosiery and trimming warehouse
 30. Copeland, William, photographic artist (3rd floor)
30 & 28. Cinnamond, J. & Son, boot and shoe warehouse
 26. Close, Wm., woollen draper, gentlemen's outfitter and hatter
 24. Mearns & Co., watch makers, jewellers, goldsmiths and opticians
   "   Johnston, James, general printer
 22. Albion Cloth Company - Robert Boag
 20. McCann, John, wine and spirit merchant & family grocer
   "   Temperance Hotel - Mrs. Gilmour
18˝. City of Glasgow Life Assurance Company - Wm. R. Anketell, agent
   "   Gamble, H. S. & Co., general commission merchants
 18. Murney, Henry & Son, tea warehouse, tobacco and snuff manufacturers, wine merchants, and importers of gun powder
16 & 14. Gilmore, William, tea dealer, grocer, wine and spirit merchant
12 to 2. Site of new street

Hill Street
Waring Street to Talbot Street

1 & 3. Rebuilding
   5. Quirey, Robert, prov. store
7 & 9. Curley, Andrew, provision and herring stores
 11. Campbell, Mrs.
 13. Curley, James, prov. store
 15. Carmichael, J., herring store
17 & 19. Wood & Hodgkinson, hackle pin and gill maker
 21, Green, Jas., provision store
 23. Hamilton, Hill, rent office
 25. Holmes, T., hat manufacturer
 27. Vacant
 29. Craven, Mary, huckster
 31. Vacant
 33. Magee, Henry, huckster
 35. Taggart, Jane, washer woman
 37. McCormick, Hugh, grocer
 39. Maguire, Robt., chandler
 41. Callender, A., washer woman
 43. Dugan, Wm., coach maker
 47. Maguire, Mrs., washer woman
 59. Thompson, W. R., dairy
 43. McCann, Jas., brass founder (?)
 55. Weir, Daniel, green grocer (?)
 57. McCafferty, John, spirit grocer
                              __________

 42. Thompson, Mrs., spirit dealer
40 & 38. Thompson, Mrs., grocer
36 & 34. Mussen, Wm., pawn broker
 32. Pim, Geo. & Co.'s stores
 30. Bradley, Charles, laborer
 28. Vacant
 26. Moreland Bros., mill owners
 24. Ellis, James, caretaker
 22. Kane, Peter, provision store
 20. McDonnell, Francis, flax and waste merchant
 18. Robinson, Robert, spirit dealer
 14. Gray, Thomas, wine and fruit merchant
 12. Ramsay, Sinclair, woollen draper and haberdasher
 10. Atkinson, Robt., commission agent
   6. Maguire, Jas., prov. store
   4. Lavery, Alexander, spirit dealer

Hill Street North
Henry Street to Little George Street

   1. Fegan, P., wood turner
   3. Pepper, Mrs.
   5. Crooks, James, stone cutter
   7. Brannigan, Francis, tailor
   9. Officer, John, tailor
 11. Chambers, Adam, laborer
 13. Partridge, W., ship carpenter
 15. Connor, T., preparing master
 17. Blaney, Mrs.
 19. McGookin, John, fancy box maker
 21. Hamilton, George, porter
 23. Palmer, Arthur, porter
 25. McMechan, Ellen
 27. Finlay, Isaac, porter
 29. Porter, Mrs.
 31. McCallen, Jas., blacksmith
 33. McCrugen, Wm., laborer
                               __________

   8. Davidson, Wm., grocer
   6. Martin, James, hackler
   4. Reid, George, spirit dealer

Hodgson's Row
Off Shankhill Road

                                 [left side]
       Millar, John, grocer
       McGaghey, Miss
       Boyd, D., warehouseman
       Eight houses vacant
       Gilmore, Thos., carter
       Hyde, Mrs. Mary
       Vacant
       Savage, Wm., yarn dresser
       Brown, David, bleacher
       Gwynne, Robert, laborer
       Smylie, Mrs.
       Nesbitt, Joseph, coachman
       McTear, Joseph, fireman
       Chapman, Samuel, laborer
       Currie, Mrs. Agnes
       Caskery, Jas., laborer
       Galloway, Isaac, laborer
       Thompson, Robt., engineer
       Vacant
       Garvey, David, plasterer
       Morrison, Eliza, factory worker
       McFall, Edward, carter
       McClaverty, Chas., tenter
       Hamilton, James, carter
       Richardson, J., laborer
       White, Wm., wood turner
       Williamson, Geo., cashier
       Murray, Mrs. Mary
       Walker, John, carter
       Carew, Edward, lapper
       Ross, Robert, seaman
                              __________

                                [right side]
 54. Scott, Chas., coppersmith
 52. Adair, Alex., blacksmith
 50. Seaton, Wm., laborer
 48. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Spence, Thos., miller
 44. Gray, Hamilton, carter
 42. Boyd, Mrs. Eliza
 40. Readhead, John, grocer
 38. Knight, Wm., mechanic
 36. McFarlane, F., lapper
 34. Dunbar, John, shoe maker
 32. Crowe, R., grocer and spirit dealer
 30. McTear, Margaret, factory worker
 28. James, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Brackenridge, Jas., reeling master
 24. McKenzie, Jas., painter
 22. Sloan, Hamilton, mechanic
 20. Templeton, A., laborer
 18. McMullen, Robt., grocer
 16. Brown, John, tenter
 14. Young, Wm., brick layer
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 10. Spence, Samuel, packer
   8. Smith, S., foreman cutter
   6. Weir, James, engineer
   4. Hall, Joseph, shoe maker
   2. Carruthers, H., brick layer
       Martin, James, horse dealer
       Curry, W. J., car man
       McCurry, David, grocer
       Picciene, Felix, painter
       Graham, T., engine driver
       Stewart, James, coal factor

Holmes' Court
Off Verner Street
Four small houses

Holmes Street
Off Bruce Street

   1. Finlay, James, brick layer
   3. Moore, Robert, carpenter
   5. Downey, W., factory manager
   7. Gardner, William
   9. Pullin, Thos., yarn dresser
 11. McMullin, James, laborer
 13. Walker, Robert, carpenter
 15. Jones, John, laborer
 17. Morgan, Charles, lapper
 19. Lynass, Robert, brick layer
                              __________

 26. Thomas, Mrs.
 24. McConaghy, Mrs.
 22. Bush, Thomas, farmer
 20. Brown, Mrs.
 18. Woods, Hugh
 16. Spence, James, porter
 14. McGowan, Edwd., mechanic
 12. Clarke, James, porter
 10. Stockman, Robert, porter
   8. Bothwell, William, laborer
   6. Mullan, Samuel, carpenter
   4. McCann, Patrick, traveller
   2. McFerran, William, porter

Hope Court
Off Hope Street
Twenty small houses

Hope Court
off Millfield
fourteen small houses

Hope Place
off Melbourne Street

   3. Halliday, Samuel, laborer
   5. McBride, Alice, white worker
   7. Hanna, Joseph, laborer
   9. Irwin, Wm., mechanic
 11. Martin, David, tailor
                               __________

 10. Hunter, Susan, mill worker
   8. Jackson, Joseph, car owner
   6. Black, John, laborer
   4. Gordon, Hugh, laborer
   2. Morrison, Eliza, dress maker

Hope Street
Sandy Row to Great Victoria Street

   1. Cushnie, Robert, machine maker
   3. Killough, John B., attorney's clerk
   "   Killough, Miss, dress maker
   5. Nichol, David
   7. Brady, John, surgeon
   9. Boyne Bridge Tavern - Mrs. E. Williams
   "   Williams, John
                               __________

 44. McMahon, John, grocer
 42. Hopkins, A., pork cutter
 40. Clendinning, J., laborer
 38. Winnington, E., brush maker
 36. Bell, John, spirit grocer and lithographic printer
 34. Shanks, Alex., carpenter
 32. Campbell, David, tenter
 30. Gillis, John, yarn dresser
 28. Moore, Wm., laborer
 26. Duffy, Mrs. Mary
       Hope Street Primitive Methodist Chapel and Sunday Schools
 24. Plunkett, Mrs.
 22. Rowley, Mathw., pressman
 20. Rodger, Carleton, coachman
 18. Dorman, William, porter
 16. Hamilton, Henry, teacher
 14. Telford, Wm., laborer
 12. Sands, Wm., grocer
 10. Lavery, M. J., spirit dealer
   8. Whiteside, T., spirit dealer
   6. McCullough, D., flax buyer
   4. Watson, John, lapper
   2. Fletcher, William H., bookkeeper

Hopeton Street
Shankhill Road to Hemsworth Street

   1. Morrison, A., pawn broker
   3. Hail, John, carter (Hall, John, van driver in 1877)
   5. Taylor, Geo., pastry baker
   7. Clarke, William, yarn dresser
   9. Dougherty, Rose
 11. Scott, David, shoe maker
 13. Crawford, E., book binder
 15. McClenaghan, Jas., teacher
 17. Smith, John, traveller
 19. Minnis, Miss
 21. Boyd, James, store keeper
 23. Martin, Jane
 25. Moody, Thos., mill strapping manufacturer
 27. Peebles, Sarah
 29. McKean, William, draper's assistant
 31. Stewart, W. J., teacher
 33. Foster, Eliza
 35. McNeill, Henry, carpenter
 37. McAlister, A., cloth passer
 39. Longworth, Noah James, commission merchant
 41. Mullan, James
 47. Harper, Thos., gas fitter
 49. Moore, Jas., of Millfield Iron Works
 51. Stewart, Alex., carpenter
 53. Flagherty, Neil, clerk
 55. Clements, A., teacher
 57. Woodside, Wm., hay dealer
 59. Kelly, John
 61. Sutherland, Alex., salesman
 63. Meekan, John, mechanic
 65. Phillips, Wm.
 67. Smith, Thos., bookkeeper
 69. O'Brien, Martin, car owner
 71. Beatty, John, cart owner
 73. Constabulary Station
 77. Sourley, John, horse dealer
 79. Armstrong, Robert, dealer
                              __________

 40. Crawford, E., shoe maker
 38. Young, Robert, brick layer
 36. Wilson, Israel, tea dealer
 34. Gribbon, John, clerk
 32. Moore, Park., starch worker
 30. Williamson, R., mechanic
 28. Nesbitt, David, mechanic
 26. Kirker, Wm., engineer
 24. Cowan, Robt., block cutter
 22. Cochrane, David, baker
 20. Whitten, A., book canvasser
 18. Burns, Wm., salesman
 16. Maxwell, Wm., store keeper
 14. Davis, H., grocer
 12. Campbell, Jane
 10. Walker, William, woollen draper
   8. Morrow, Hugh, manager for R. Lindsay & Co.
   6. Cully, Mrs. Catherine
   4. Shanks, William

Hopewell Street
Shankhill Road to Fleming Street

1 & 3. Tinsley, Thos., grocer
   5. Hamilton, David, laborer
   7. McCoubrey, James, porter
   9. McKee, James, grocer
11 & 13. Conway, James, car owner
 15. Tunbey, R. J., lithographic printer
 17. Magill, John, pork cutter
 19. Anderson, Thos., mechanic
 21. Waters, John, chandler
 23. Lewis, Jane
 25. Burrows, Thos., mechanic
 27. Riddel, John, baker
 29. McKernan, Sarah Jane
 31. Andrews, P., whitesmith
 33. Hanna, James, laborer
 35. Young, Samuel, porter
 37.Maxwell, James, clerk
 39. Quinn, Thos., laborer
 41. Brown, Francis, porter
 43. Milliken, R. J., porter
 45. Robinson, Jas., car owner
 47. Gray, Alexander, farmer
 49. Skeffington, Joseph, clerk
 51. Bateson, Wm., laborer
 53. Jordan, John, shoe maker
 55. Draper, G. B., assistant chemist
 57. Telford, George, bottler
 59. Downey, Alexander
 61. Clarke, Alexander, baker
       eight houses in course of erection
 71. McCrea, Robert, baker
 73. Reid, Mrs.
 75. Cunningham, C., carpenter
 77. Reid, James, in Post Office
 79. Allen, Robert, laborer
 81. Thompson, Margaret
 83. Maxwell, John, laborer
 85. Rea, Samuel, laborer
 87. Hazelton, Thos., cart owner
                               __________

 76. Day, Edward
 74. Kelly, Wm., pensioner
 72. Balmer, Alex., porter
 70. Moffatt, Samuel, carter
 68. Cuddy, Charles, carter
 58. Kane, Alex., baker
 56. Brown, Mrs.
 54. Taylor, Wm., time keeper
 52. Finn, James, smith
 50. Shirlow, Wm., pork cutter
 48. McMullan, Margaret
 46. Simms, Agnes
 44. Bailey, Wm., laborer
 42. Blair, Mary
 40. Beggs, Alex., carpenter
 38. Minford, Robert, laborer
 36. Woods, Mrs.
 34. Harper, James, laborer
 32. Henderson, W. J., laborer
 30. Donnelly, Peter, fireman
 28. Smith, Wm., laborer
 26. Snodden, John, laborer
 24. Clarke, John, laborer
 22. Bishop, Robert, laborer
 20. Hodgan, Wm., porter
 18. Wilson, David, laborer
 16. Kennedy, Ellen
 14. Elwood, Wm., laborer
 12. Quinn, Israel, porter
   "   Miskimmon, Mary Ann
 10. Elwood, Adam, laborer
   8. Whiteside, D., laborer
   6. Kennedy, Hugh, laborer

Howard Street
Donegall Square South to Fisherwick Place

       Side of Wm. Malcolmson & Co.'s linen warehouse
   1. Gordon, Alexander, M.D., surgeon
   3. Bruce, Stanley James
   "   Coddington, Wm. H., civil engineer
   5. Hyndman, George C.
   7. Vacant, three stories
   9. Vacant, three stories
 11. Vacant
 13. Morgan, Rev. James, D.D.
       Side entrance to Fisherwick Place Presbyterian Church
       Police Court (Old House of Correction)
       The Greenmount Spinning Company (Pim Bros., & Company) - Thos. Percy Carrothers, manager
                               __________

 14. Browne, Saml., M.D., surgeon, R.N.
 12. Charley, Telford, & Co., linen merchants and bleachers
 10. Vacant
   8. Right Rev. P. Dorrian, D.D
   6. Vacant, four stories
   4. MacCormac, Wm., M.D., surgeon
   2. Suffern, Mrs. Jane
   "   Spotten, Wm. & Co., linen, linen yarn, and thread merchants, spinners, and manufacturers
   "   Dunbar, McMaster & Co., linen, linen yarn, & thread merchants, spinners and manufacturers

Howard Street North
Falls Road to Shankhill Road
[left hand side]

       Gunning & Campbells (Limited) flax spinners; office, Castle Buildings, Castle Place
       Gordon & Co., flax and tow spinners
       Falls Foundry - Jas. Combe & Co., machine makers, iron and brass founders
 11. Barbour, James (of firm of J. Combe & Co.)
   9. Shaw, Thomas, foreman iron moulder
       Side wall of Coombe & Co.'s premises
                              __________

 68. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
 66. Carroll, Richd., carpenter
 62. Carmichael, Jas., gardener
 60. Vacant
58 & 56. Sloan, J., grocer and spirit dealer
 54. Todd, H., iron moulder
 52. Robinson, John, laborer
 50. McLune, Robert, hacklers (McClure, Robt., flax dresser in 1877)
 48. Suffern, Wm., laborer
 46. McCausland, Wm., laborer
 44. Lynn, B., spirit dealer
 42. Sherrard, John, laborer
 40. Mackin, John, hackler
 38. Morrow, Chas., spin. master
 36. Lynch, Jas., preparing master
 34. Allen, Mrs. Jane
       Yard of J. Combe & Co.
18 & 16. Johnston, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
 14. Magee, William, warder in asylum
 12. Macklin, Margaret, dealer
 10. Robb, James, laborer
   8. Ward, Mrs. Eliza

Howard Street South
off Ormeau Road

   9. Ingram, Joseph, stone cutter
 11. Park, Hugh, carpenter
 13. Simpson, Mrs. Jane
 15. Murray, Daniel
 17. Abernethy, David, farmer
 19. Gardiner, Robt., car owner
 21. Gateway
 23. Martin, James, in gas office
 25. Bingham, Alex., laborer
 27. Ellis, Daniel, store man
 29. Side door and gate
 31. Clawson, Hugh, dairy
 33. Brown, Robert, porter
                               __________

 70. Curtis, Rowland, laborer
   "   Curtis, Mrs., washerwoman
 68. McBride, Robert, car driver
 66. Fittes, Robert, porter
 64. McCussick, James, laborer
 62. Black, W. J., bread server
 60. Walker, Robert, fireman
 58. Carroll, Robt., yarn dresser
 56. Anderson, Robert, glazier
 54. Walker, S., cabinet maker
 52. Martin, Robt., in gas works
 50. Eagle, John, in gas works
 48. Baxter, Saml., in gas works
 46. Cardwell, T., in gas works
 44. Strain, Mrs. Eliza
 42. Mulholland, Mrs., dress maker
 40. Cassidy, John, fireman
 38. Hogg, Thomas, warper
 36. McBriars, John, pork cutter
 34. Higgins, John, painter
 32. McDonnell, Wm., carter
 30. Kirkpatrick, A., car driver
 26. Nelson, John, porter
 24. Donnelly, Mrs., washer woman
 22. Gartland, Thomas, fireman
 20. Millen, James, carpenter
 18. Fitzpatrick, D., pensioner
 16. Entry
 14. Windrum, A., plasterer
 12. Porter, James, in gas works
 10. Shaw, Mrs. Ann
   8. Graham, William, carter
   6. Taylor, J., cabinet maker

Hudson Court
Off Hudson's Entry
five small houses

Hudson's Entry
off North Street
forty small houses

Hudson Place
Off Hudson Street

   1. Hogg, John, dealer
   3. Blakely, Elizabeth
   5. Hunt, David, shoe maker
   7. Dickson, A.
                               __________

   8. Crothers, Eliza
   6. Hutchinson, W. J., carpenter
   4. Stewart, Mrs.
   2. Fulton, A., ship carpenter

Hudson Street
off Shankhill Road

   1. Andrews, J., grocer
3 & 5. Minniece, J., car owner
   7. Montgomery, W., laborer
   9. Houston, John, mechanic
 11. Goudy, Robt., shoe maker
 13. Young, Alex., mechanic
 15. Henderson, John, land surveyor
 17. Donaldson, S., car owner
 19. Roy, Eliza, washer woman
 21. Crowell, Gawn, cooper (Croll, Eliza in 1877)
 23. Glenn, Robert, harbour constable
 25. Moore, Henry, laborer
 27. McFarland, W., turncock
 29. Campbell, George, laborer
 31. Lawder, John, carpenter
 33. Armstrong, James, Humane Society's constable
 35. Dunlop, William
 37. Ingram, Richard, laborer
 39. Crawford, Edward, carter
 41. Briggs, William, laborer
 43. Bryans, Joseph, warper
 45. Morrison, William, painter
 47. Laverty, John
 49. Rutherford, Isaac, laborer
 51. McCormick, A., flax dresser
 53. Kilcress, Alex., painter
 55. Mathews, William, tailor
 57. Ewing, Wm., brush maker
 59. McClean, Archd., smith
 61. Bell, Robert, scavenger
 63. Kingsmore, John, smith
       Joynt & Son, weaving factory
       Emerald Starch Works
       Blacke, Randall & Co., tow spinners
                              __________

 56. Martin, Saml., carpenter
 54. McMullan, T., coachman
 52. Bell, James, scavenger
 50. Reid, Robert, moulder
 48. Duncan, James, gardener
 46. McNeilly, Robert, dealer
 44. Catherwood, Robt., porter
42 & 40. Moore, Mary, spirit grocer
 38. Stephens, Joseph, librarian
 36. Gorman, John, traveller
 34. Brown, James, miller
 32. Bradshaw, Joseph, tenter
 30. Moffatt, Wm., shoe maker
 28. Allen, Samuel, car driver
 26. Todd, Christopher, porter
 24. Magee, John, compositor
 22. Leslie, George, carpenter
 20. McMillen, Wm. J., painter
 18. Gordon, Samuel, dairy

Hughes's 'Buildings
See Falls Road

Hume's Court
off Ludlow Street
three small houses

Humphrey's Court
Off Brown Square
Three small houses

Hunter's Place
off Blackstaff Road
a number of small houses

Hunter's Row
off Hardinge Street
six small houses

Hunter's Row
off New Lodge Road
nine small houses

Hurst Street
off Sandy Row

       Vaughan, Jacob, beamer
       Paxton, William J., yarn dresser
       McCullough, Saml., carter
       Paul, William, laborer
                             Fairview House
       James F. Campbell
       Samuel McDonald

Huss Street
Off Agnes Street

   1. Scott, Agnes, grocer
   3. Finlay, William, clerk
   5. Wilson, James, printer
   7. Nesbit, William, laborer
   9. Whitley, Francis, oiler
 11. Hanna, Samuel, laborer
 13. McTear, Mary (Matier, James in 1877)
 15. Whitley, William, laborer
 17. Hanna, William, laborer
 19. Burton, John, laborer
 21. Fulton, Wm., carpenter
 23. Gibson, William, laborer
 25. Cleland, T., brick layer
 27. Vacant
                              __________

   8. Armstrong, Wm., rougher
   6. McCombe, M., salesman
   4. Vacant
   2. McCrum, James, laborer

Huss Street Lower
off Beresford Street

   1. Kelly, Michael, laborer
   3. Glass, Joseph, quarryman
   5. Service, Margaret
   7. Patterson, Thomas, laborer
                              __________

   8. Bruce, Robert, block printer
   6. Shaw, John, weaver
   4. Magill, Margaret, factory worker
   2. Flannigan, Jane, factory worker

Hutchinson Street
Off Stanley Street

   1. Laverty, Henry, grocer and spirit dealer
   3. Jefferson, Ralph, clerk
   5. McGuskey, Saml., mechanic
   7. Breakey, James
   9. Donaldson, John, tailor
 11. Ralph, James, carpenter
 13. Windrim, David, lapper
 15. Stewart, Marshall, grocer and spirit dealer
 17. Hutchinson Street National School
 19. Eaton, George, pavior
 21. Hunter, Robt., iron turner
 23. Millar, Mrs.
 25. Armstrong, Jas., hackle pin maker
 27. McClelland, Jas., mechanic
 29. Cassidy, Thomas, porter
 31. Nesbitt, William, mechanic
 33. Holmes, John, brick layer
 35. Mack, Jas., store keeper
 37. Wilson, Mrs.
 39. Willis, Robert, brick layer
 41. Thompson, W., iron turner
 43. McIlveen, Samuel, porter
                               __________

 52. Faulkner, William, spinning master
 50. Corr, Isabella
 48. McDowell, James, currier
 46. Patterson, Giles, tenter
 44. Oliver, James, shoe maker
 42. Kerr, Thomas, yarn dresser
 40. McHall, Henry, coach maker
       House in course of erection
 38. McMurray, Samuel, spinning master
 36. Mark, John, blacksmith
 34. House in course of erection
 32. Cooper, William, dairy
30 & 28. Two houses in course of erection
 26. McKee, William, porter
 24. McIlroy, Mrs.
 22. Ward, Thomas
 20. Bradford, George, grocer
 18. Donaldson, A., iron moulder
 16. McCullough, James, brass founder
 14. Johnston, Samuel, flax dresser
 12. George, Wm., carpenter
 10. Thompson, J., lapper
   8. Johnston, Samuel, clerk
   6. Forsyth, Joseph, porter
   4. McCauley, W., green grocer
   2. Rollins, T., potato dealer

Hutton Court
Off Annette Street
three small houses

Imperial Buildings
See Victoria Street

Improvement Court
Off Magee's Lane

   1. McDonald, Patrick, laborer
   2. Murphy, Mary, lodgings

Improvement Place
off Lancaster Street
two small houses

Inkerman Terrace
See Dublin Road

Innis Place
Off Blackstaff Road

six small houses

Institution Court
Off Institution Place
Three small houses

Institution Place
off Hamill Street

   1. Duff, Wm., store keeper
   3. Blair, John, coachsmith
   5. Gilfillen, Henry, mechanic
   7. Hutchison, John
   9. Duff, David, car inspector
 11. Herdman, Miss
 13. Millar, Mrs.
 15. McCorry, Richard, spirit dealer
 21. Hunter, John, hackler
 23. Doogan, John, store man
 25. McCann, Wm., painter
 27. Bole, Mrs.
 29. McDermott, Margaret
 35. McCartney, W., carpenter
 37. Lockhart, John, tobacco spinner
 39. Hughes, James, box maker
 41. Bateson, Patrick
       Bole, Wm., car owner
                              __________

 48. McGrath, James, dealer
 46. Vacant
 44. Mullin, Thomas, laborer
 42. Cullen, Mrs.
 40. Feely, James, laborer
 38. Nugent, Jas., brick layer
 36. McCrory, Thomas, laborer
 34. O'Neill, James, brick layer
 32. Wright, John, cooper
 30. Scott, Joseph, plasterer
 28. O'Neill, Michael, laborer
 26. Hughes, Patrick, weaver
 24. Higgins, Elizabeth, huckster
 22. Campbell, Patrick, baker
 20. Maguire, Rose
 18. Hutchison, Jas., laborer
 16. Boyce, Thomas, laborer
 14. Gresham, David
 12. Gourley, David, check clerk
 10. Niblock, Patrick, pressman
   8. McLogan, John, dealer
   6. Bowles, John, tailor (Boals, John in 1877)
   4. Crichard, P., mechanic (McCrickard, Patk., mechanic in 1877)
   2. Hughes, John, grocer and spirit dealer

Inverness Place
Off Coates Street

   1. Coulter, John, laborer
   3. Smyth, John, currier
   5. Bryce, H., spinning master
   7. Parker, George, iron plater
                              __________

   8. Burke, Joseph, watchman
   6. Donaghy, James, fireman
   4. Barber, Drew, weaver
   2. Burke, Robt., porter

Ireland's Court
Off Raphael Street

   2. Tilley, J., spinning master
   3. Ross, Alex., mechanic
   4. Lowry, John, butler
   5. Wright, James, painter

Irvine Terrace
Off Ormeau Road

       Johnston, Wm., draper
       Drean, Thomas, manager for E. Shaw & Co.

Irwin Street
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   3. Callaghan, John, laborer
   5. McKenna, John, overlooker
   7. McKinney, John, brick layer
   9. McAllister, Mrs. Alice
 11. McAvinn, Thos., lapper
 13. Connolly, Edwd., weaver
 15. O'Neill, Peter, fireman
 17. Trainor, Peter, laborer
 19. Greenwood, Henry, laborer
 21. Parkhill, Mrs.
 23. McKinney, P., brick layer
 25. Malone, Patk., laborer
 27. Vacant
 29. Donnelly, Arthur, laborer
 31. Gildea, John, rail. constable
 33. Walker, David, engine driver
 35. McConville, Arthur, weaver
 37. Whelan, Mrs.
 39. Hughes, Patrick, laborer
 41. Hanlon, John, carpenter
 43. McGraw, Hugh, car driver
 45. Trainor, Patrick, laborer
 47. McLaughlin, A., shoe maker
 49. Doran, Mary
 51. Irwin, Robert, labourer
 53. Boyle, Peter, store man
 55. Moody, Sarah, mill worker
 57. Finlay, Michael, laborer
 59. Hardy, John, laborer
 61. McAreavey, Mrs. Ann
 63. Brownlee, William
 65. Devlin, James, laborer
 67. Flanigan, Patk., mechanic
 69. Grant, Nich., mill furnisher
 71. Lennon, Michael
 73. Magee, James - side door
 75. Vacant
                               __________

 60. Neeson, John, lard boiler
 58. McCusker, John, mechanic
 56. Smith, Mrs., grocer
 54. McEvoy, J., quay worker
 52. Molloy, Hugh, tailor
 50. Shakey, James, weaver
 48. Thomas, W., factory worker
 46. McKeown, James, hackler
 44. McGivern, Thomas, weaver
 42. McPeake, John, watchman
 40. Hilland, J., quay worker
 38. Smith, Andrew, laborer
 36. Magill, Archibald, weaver
 34. Tully, James
 32. Rice, Peter, stone breaker
 30. Hughes, Patk., laborer
 28. McCoy, Jean, laborer
 26. Gilhoolie, Denis, weaver
 24. Manville, Patrick, weaver
 22. Hughes, M., laborer
 20. McGlinchey, Chas., hackler
 18. McKenna, B., brick layer
 16. McIlroy, Owen, furniture polisher
 14. Murphy, Henry, laborer
 12. McErlane, Mrs. Ellen
 10. McGourley, Denis
   8. Gribbin, Edwd., miller
   6. Keenan, Peter
   4. Raw, Jas., engine driver
   2. Kennedy, W. J. - side door

Isabella Street
Henry Street to Little George Street

   1. Robinson, J., ship carpenter
   3. McCourt, Owen, laborer
3˝. Thompson, Andw., grocer
   5. McConnell, Daniel, seaman
                               __________

 26. McCartney, John, car man
 24. McDowell, Joseph, plasterer
 22. Robinson, Thos., laborer
 20. Croan, Wm., brush maker
 18. Thompson, W., stone cutter
 16. Baird, James, plasterer
 14. Kelly, John, carter
 12. Winnert, S., pork cutter
 10. Stevenson, S., stone cutter
   8. Neill, Chas., pork cutter
   6. McSorley, R., iron moulder
   4. Marshall, Geo., sawyer
   2. McSorley, John, car driver

Israel Street
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   3. McGrath, A., woollen draper
   5. Jackson, John, porter
   7. Heather, Mrs.
   9. Pearce, Wm., warper
 11. Taylor, Thomas, painter and glazier
 13. O'Malley, Thos., tailor
 15. Sloan, Adam, surgical splint manufacturer
 17. Gibson, D., tailor
 19. Wilkinson, Hugh, painter
 21. Moore, James
 23. McKee, Wm., shoe maker
 25. Dunn, John, shipping clerk
 27. Bodkin, John, watch and clock maker
 29. Hillis, James, smith
 31. Spottswood, T., carpenter (Spottiswood)
 33. Gilmore, John, baker
 35. Ross, Wm., tea dealer
 37. Rea, Alexander, mechanic
 39. McFall, Geo., linen finisher
 41. Nesbitt, Letitia
 43. Maxwell, Eliza
 45. Hamilton, John, painter
 47. McIlwrath, Chas., laborer
 49. Lynas, Wm., painter
 51. Magee, Margaret, dress maker
 53. Hennings, R., cabinet maker
 55. Montgomery, H., carpenter
 57. Lecky, J., cabinet maker
 59. Alderdice, Wm., carpenter
 61. Turner, Mary, seamstress
 63. Sloan, Samuel, smith
 65. Abernethy, Wm., laborer
 67. Wilson, John, bread server
 71. Corbett, Henry, laborer
 73. Keating, Adam, carpenter
 75. Farrelly, Richd., compositor
 77. Harvey, Wm., carpenter
 79. Fife, Peter, engineer
 81. Gracey, James, carpenter
 83. Vacant, two stories
                              __________

 74. Kelso, Alex. - side door
 72. Smith, James, lapper
 70. McDowell, R., tea dealer
       Vacant yard
 64. Hamilton, Richard, cork manufacturer
 62. McCullough, Robt., traveller
 60. Kane, John, clerk
 58. Mill, Robert, clerk
 56. McDonnell, Joseph, traveller
 54. McMoy, Alex., carpenter
 52. Anderson, John, porter
 50. Cree, Mrs.
 48. Dalzell, Alex., carpenter
 46. Anderson, Mrs.
 44. Cowan, Thomas, shoe maker
 42. Hyndman, Mrs.
 40. Stitt, Hamilton, porter
 38. Wilson, Wm., tailor
 36. Wilson, Robert, porter
 34. Hayes, Mrs.
 32. Vance, James, baker
 30. Camac, Mrs.
 28. McCoubrey, M., dress maker
 26. Carson, Jane
 24. McCready, John, chandler
 22. Boyd, William, baker
 20. Wylie, Miss
 18. McCormick, Mrs.
 16. Harper, R., foreman
 14. Woods, Samuel, moulder
 12. Watters, Alex., dealer
   8. Magher, Jas., engine driver
   6. Griffith, Elizabeth
   4. Rodgers, Alex., grocer

J

James' Court
Off Carrick Hill
Nine small houses

James Pass
Off Howard Street South
Five small houses

James Place
Off Nelson Street

   1. Robinson, Mrs. Mary A.
   2. McKnight, T., cabinet maker
   3. Jackson, Thomas, cooper
   4. Luney, Jas., cabinet maker

James Square
Off Henry Lane
Eight small houses

James' Street South
Bedford Street to Brunswick Street

   1. Combe, J. C., organ builder, voicer & pianoforte tuner
   3. Easdale, William, muslin manufacturer
   5. Craig, Mrs.
   7. Smith, Wm., & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers
   9. Power, Wm., linen merchant
   "   McCullough, S., linen merchant
   "   McAdam, Robt., linen merchant
 11. Workers' entrance by Major Brothers
   "   Stores, occupied by Major Bros., Glass & Co., and A. T. Stewart & Co.
 13. Stewart, A. T. & Co., linen merchants
 15. Major Bros., sewed muslin, clear lawn, and cambric handkerchief manufacturer
 17. Glass, James & Co., linen and cambric handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Workers' entrance of J. & R. Workman
   "   Workers' entrance of T. & G. A. Workman
 19. Side entrance and door of John Elliott & Co.
       Linenhall Street National School
 21. Collins, John, sexton
   "   Back entrance of Dickson & Ferguson
                              __________

 22. O'Hanlon, Ardell, general carpenter
 18. Adams, R. J., linen yarn stores
 16. Back entrance of Ewing, Son & Co.
 14. Back entrance to Mrs. Suffern's dwelling house
 12. Back entrance to dwelling house
10, 8, 6 & 4. Easdale, William & Co., linen and muslin manufacturers
   2. Pelling, C., sewed muslin manufacturer

Jennymount Street
Off North Derby Street

   1. McDowell, John, grocer
   3. Jennymount provision store
   5. Rennie, George, mill worker (Rainey, Mary, flax dresser in 1877)
   7. Vacant
   9. Agnew, Samuel, laborer
 11. Smith, Samuel, mill worker
 13. McCay, Mrs.
 15. Donnelly, John, laborer
 17. Currie, James, mill worker
 19. Jamison, John, coachman
 21. Rennie, Jane, mill worker (Rainey, Samuel, yarn bundler in 1877)
 23. Maginnis, James, clerk
 25. Sanderson, Wm., carter
 27. Donaghy, Arthur, laborer
 29. Carse, James, mill worker
 31. Rooney, Thos., mill worker
 33. McGuigan, Chas., mill worker
 35. Kerr, John, mill worker
 37. McCrate, John, machinist
 39. Vacant
 41. York, James, shoe maker
 43. Murray, James, mill worker
 45. Hughes, Mrs.
 47. McKibben, William
 49. Davis, Mrs.
                               __________

 50. Burns, Henry, laborer
 48. Murphy, Jas., mill worker
 46. Smith, John, mill worker
 44. Purse, Martha, mill worker
 42. Freeburn, Sarah, mill worker
 40. Boyd, John, gardener
 38. Dixon, Mrs.
 36. Fife, William, points man
 34. Vacant
 32. Carville, Patrick, mill worker
 30. Hanna, Mrs.
 28. Patterson, Margaret
 26. Smith, George, fireman
 24. Bradley, John, mill worker
 22. Thompson, A., mill worker
 20. Cull, Jane, mill worker
 18. Morgan, Michael, laborer
 16. Hill, John, laborer
 14. O'Hare, Patrick, laborer
 12. Crimble, John, carter
 10. Scott, Henry, laborer
   8. Wright, Samuel, seaman
   6. Gardner, Robt., mill worker
   4. Neilly, William, mill worker
   2. Cook, Robert, carpenter

Johnston's Buildings
See Shankhill Road

Johnston's Court
Off Millfield
thirteen small houses

Johnston's Court
Off Durham Street
fourteen small houses

Johnston Street
off Wilson Street

   2. Boyd, John, baker
   "   Allen, Mrs. A. M., nurse tender
   4. McCord, Patk., carpenter
   6. Moore, William J., French polisher
   8. Hunter, Wm., brick layer
 10. Oliver, Mary, weaver

Johnny's Entry
off Talbot Street

       Henderson, Robert, bread and biscuit manufacturer

John's Court
off Hercules Street

Stores and gateways

John Street
Donegall Street to North Street

       Working Classes Refreshment and Reading Rooms - Miss Stafford, manager
   7. McIlrea, Wm., calico printer
   9. McErlean, Edward, painter and glazier
 11. Havelin, Denis, hardware
 13. O'Neill, Mary
 17. Gribbin, M., confectioner
 21. Stewart, Wm., green grocer
 23. Alexander, Wm., spirit dealer
 25. Fegan, Edward, spirit dealer
 27. Fegan, E. & Co., chandlers
 29. Davison, John, green grocer
 31. McCabe, Michl., green grocer
 33. Bloomfield, E., brazier, etc.
35 & 37. Ryan, A., pipe maker
 41. McCune, John, store keeper
 43. Boucher, Miss, milliner
       Gateway entrance to the following offices:-
       Currie, Wm., weaving agent for H. Cowan & Co.
       Callwell, Jas., sewed muslin manufacturer
       Callwell, John, sewed muslin manufacturer
       Alister, J., weaving agent
       Tennant, Charles & Co., manufacturing chemists and general merchants
       Boyle, G., wood carver
51 & 53. Pollock, S., whip maker
 55. McVeigh, E., butcher
 57. Philips, Thomas
 61. Murphy, James, dealer
 63. Matthews, Wm., hair dresser
 65. Edgar, John, spirit dealer
 73. Lavery, Bernd., blacksmith
                              __________

 74. Blackburn, R. & Co., wholesale and retail grocers and druggists - side of shop
 72. Dynas, Isabella
 70. Porter, James, boarding house
 66. Sharkey, Patrick, Jews harp maker
 64. Symms, Isabella, boarding house
 62. Holywood, Wm., boarding house
 60. Bigger, Joseph G., provision store
 58. Dorris, Patrick, boarding house
 56. Morrow, Robt., boarding house
 54. Donaghy, Andw., boarding house
 50. Templepatrick Arms Hotel - Mrs. Rea
 44. Marshall, John, grocer and provisions
 42. Martin, Allen, grain stores
40 & 38. Whyte, W., pawn broker
 34. McAlister, James, lodgings
 32. Magee, Mrs. M., newsvendor
 30. Mackey, Wm., turncock
 28. McFarlane, John, grocer and spirit dealer
 26. Vint, Jonathan, chandler
 24. McAlister, Daniel, grocer and provision dealer
 22. Stewart, James, painter
20 & 18. Dyer, John & Co., grocers
   8. Pyper, Hugh, grocer and provision dealer
4 & 2. Herald, Mrs., spirit store

Joseph Street
off Clements Street

   1. Reid, R., laborer
   3. Allen, William, carter
   5. Magowan, James
   7. Carrigan, Michael, laborer
   9. Boyd, Jane
 11. McVeigh, Matthew, smith
 13. Martin, Robert, carpenter
 15. Hodgen, Thomas, laborer
 17. Boles, Henry, brick layer
 19. Armstrong, T., shoe maker
 21. McCall, James, pork cutter
 23. Redmond, Wm., laborer
 25. Martin, John, porter
 27. Gracey, John, porter
 29. Connell, M., brick layer
 31. Morrow, Andrew, laborer
 33. Hunter, John, laborer
 35. Campbell, Jos., brick layer
 37. Foster, Hugh, dresser
 39. Crawford, R., beer retailer
 41. McQuillan, Alex., engraver
 43. Short, David, shoe maker
 45. McDonnell, Wm., painter

Joy's Court
off Sandy Row

       Caskill, Edward, laborer
       McKeown, W., copper and tinsmith
       McCormac, Thomas
       Hackett, Wm., hackler
       Winnington, D., plumber
       Huston, Robert, hackler
       Clements, Wm., porter
       Rainey, Joseph, porter

Joy's Entry
High Street to Ann Street

   1. Ferris, William R., photographic artist
   "   Stoddart, Bros., tailors
   "   Wheeler & Whitaker, store
   3. McIlroy, Wm., locksmith
   7. Murray, Mrs., lodging house
   9. Vacant
                               __________

 32. Hogg, Wm., flour and bran stores
 28. Patterson, Richard & Co., hardware stores
 26. McManus, Mrs.
 24. McConnell, Hugh, car driver
 22. Quinn, John, clerk
 20. McMullan, H., brass moulder
 18. Hughes, John, laborer
16 to 10. Patterson, Robt. & Co., hardware stores
   4. Cunningham, J. G., spirit dealer

Joy Street
May Street to Cromac Bridge

   1. Corry, Dr. T. C. S., registrar of births, marriages and deaths
1˝. Macoun, Mrs., servants' registry office
   3. Breakey, Mrs.
   5. Hutchinson, John, pianoforte tuner
   7. McClelland, Mrs., milliner
   9. McBride, Henry, foreman job printer
 11. Belfast Coach Factory - W. Miller
 21. Smith, John A., C.E.
 23. Byer, A. F. O., pianoforte tuner
 25. McCormick, Hugh, draper
 27. Thomas, Edward, hotel manager
 29. McClure, Charlotte, dress maker
 31. Moody, John, smith
 33. Morrow, W., druggist's assistant
 35. Mateer, Rev. John, mercantile and classical school
 37. Hanna, Robert
 39. Connor, Saml., late sergeant constabulary
 41. McCleesh, W., ship carpenter
 43. Hartman, F., pianoforte tuner
 45. McKee, Alex., stone carver
 47. McClure, Mrs.
   "   McClure, Miss, milliner
 49. Savage, Mrs.
 51. Carruthers, T., car inspector
 52. (53) Blair, E., dress maker
 55. Maguire, Mrs. Mary
 57. Reid, Mrs.
 59. Bell, Abraham, cabinet maker
   "   Bell, Margaret, dress maker
 61. Braithwaite, Wm., cement merchant
 63. Flinn, Thomas G., waiter
 65. Magee, Mrs.
 67. Allen, John, bookkeeper
 69. McCullough, W., carpenter
 71. Colclough, Robt., jeweller
 73. Rogers, Wm. John, commission agent
 75. Smyth, John, coach builder (of Waugh & Smyth)
 77. Shaw, Wm., com. traveller
 79. Muirhead, George, clerk
 81. Wall, D., feather purifier
 83. Greer, Adam, clerk
 85. Murphy, Mrs.
 87. Chambers, Wm., builder
 89. Clark, Mrs., teacher
 91. Campbell, Mrs.
 93. Dunlop, Miss, bonnet maker
 95. Hamilton, Mrs.
 97. Beare, John Henry, teacher
 99. Purdon, James, bookkeeper
101. Collins, M., lodging house
103. Evans, Alfred A.
105. Hutchinson, Francis
107. Fitzpatrick, Thomas E., newspaper proof reader
109. Hamilton, J., bookkeeper
111. Hastings, David, cattle salesman
                               __________

118. Gray, David, cabinet maker
116. Allen, James, salesman
114. Aldritt, W., brass founder
112. Anderson, Wm., gas office
110. Shernan, Jas., flax buyer
108, 106 & 104. Ross, Wm. G., brewers' agent
102. Gilmore, A. P., bookkeeper
100. Vacant
 98. Mansfield, George
 96. Adams, William
 94. Reilly, John, flax buyer
 92. Vacant yard
 90. Stevenson, John, clerk
   "   Stevenson, Miss, dress maker
 88. Percival, Henry
   "   Percival, Mrs., dress maker
 86. English, Mrs., boarding house, and servants' registry office
 84. McMurray, J., ship carpenter
 82. Todd, John, clerk
 80. Blades, John, coach maker
 78. Wilson, William, builder
 76. Bruce, Mrs.
 74. Moore, Robert, lapper
   "   Moore, The Misses, dress and straw bonnet makers
 72. Pendrie, S., bookkeeper
 70. MacWood, John, cooper
 68. Ingram, John, flax buyer
 66. Lovely, Mrs., dress maker
 64. Gray, John, carver
 62. Brown, Mrs.
 60. Sullivan, James, law clerk
 58. Croft, Mrs., dress maker
 56. Allen, Mrs.
 54. McDowell, John Alexander
52 & 50. Johnston, Thomas
 48. Rainey, George, car owner
 46. Burns, Gerald, coach maker
 44. McGinnis, Francis
 42. Denby, George, pianoforte and picture frame maker
   "   Denby, Mrs., milliner and straw bonnet maker
 40. Russell, Mrs., milliner
 38. McClean, Saml., coachsmith
36 & 34. McDowell, John, carpenter and builder
 32. McDowell, J., in tea business
 30. Kerr, James, coach maker
 28. Broad, Wm., cabinet maker
 26. Dornan, John, professor of music
 24. Porter, Mrs.
 22. Fitch, John, leather case maker
 20. McRoberts, G., gas worker
 18. Forsythe, Mrs.
 16. Kearney, J., potato dealer
 14. Rice, Edward, flour store
 12. Shewbridge, Mrs. Jane
 10. Allen, William
   8. Entry to back of houses adjoining
   6. Beggs, Robert
   4. Carothers, Mrs.
   2. McKenna, John Alexander, veterinary surgeon

Jude Street
Off Irwin Street
Five small houses

Keegan Street
Staunton Street to Stewart Street

   1. McGibbon, Francis, baker
   3. Heaney, Hugh, laborer
   5. Heaney, Wm., salesman
   7. McCluen, John, car driver
   9. Heaney, James, yard and stables
 11. Crossley, Michael, plasterer
 13. McConnell, John, plasterer
 15. Wylie, David, carter
 17. Connor, Alex., lamp lighter
 19. McGarry, John, whitesmith
 21. McConnell, Alex., smith
 23. Burke, Jas., in gas works
 25. Harper, Wm. J., carpenter
 27. Simpson, Hugh, brick layer
 29. Dumphy, Thos., laborer
 31. Fenning, B., pensioner
 33. Bell, Saml., travelling clerk
 35. Ferris, James, cabinet maker
 37. Carroll, Miss
 41. Campbell, Wm., shoe maker
 43. Robinson, James, laborer
 45. Wilson, Robert, laborer
 47. Finlay, James, bundler
 49. Moore, John, clerk
                                __________

 58. Weir, John, clerk
 54. Harrison, Jane
 52. Killen, Henry, clerk
 50. Molloy, Wm., laborer
 48. McCann, James, laborer
 46. Dugan, Mrs.
 44. McDonnell, John, smith's helper
42 & 40. Mooney, P., car owner
 38. Bowman, W. J., carter
 36. McKenna, J., in gas works
 34. Megarry, Elizabeth
 32. Ferris, John, laborer
 30. Armstrong, Agnes
 28. Thompson, Wm., carpenter
 26. Branaf, Rose
 24. Alexander, Margaret
 22. Hutchinson, J., bread server
 20. Thompson, Robt., bottler
 18. McCoyd, Francis, laborer
 16. Lynch, Christopher, over looker
 14. Smith, John, cabinet maker
 12. McGibbon, S. O., car owner
 10. Downing, John, smith shop
   8. McCullough, M., laborer
   6. Currie, Mrs.
   4. McCloy, Ellen
   2. Stocker, Alex., flax dresser

Keenan's Court
Off Millfield
five small houses

Kell's Street
off Meadow Street

   1. Bowden, Alex., carpenter
   3. Moore, James, laborer
   5. Halpin, James, mason
   7. Cameron, David, laborer
   9. Hannan, Robert, laborer
 11. Clarke, John, mechanic
                                __________

   4. Lindsay, James, laborer
   2. Gordon, Wm., laborer

Kenmare Street
off Linfield Road

   1. Conway, Wm., laborer
   3. Harrison, Maria
   5. Gregg, James, nailer
   7. Grimes, Wm., laborer
   9. Reid, Andrew, laborer
 11. Thompson, Wm., car owner
 13. Rea, Daniel, laborer
                                __________
   8. Walker, Robert
   6. Bailie, Robert, dairy
   4. Thompson, Wm. J., letter carrier
   2. Johnston, Isabella

Kennedy's Entry
off Divis Street
Eleven small houses

Kennedy's Place
See Shankhill Road

Kennedy's Row
Off Smithfield
Fifteen small houses

Kensington Place
off Great Victoria Street

       Woods, Adam, clerk of markets
       Dodd, Wm. Huston, A.M.
       Huston, William

Kensington Street
Albion Street to Wesley Place

   1. Harrison, John, laborer
   3. Bell, John, porter
   5. Carson, David, carpenter
   7. Maginnis, Mrs.
   9. Waring, Maria, grocer
 11. McClelland, Wm., laborer
 13. Withers, Jas., bell hanger & gas fitter
 15. McMechan, R., dress maker
 17. Swan, Jas., shuttle maker
 19. Simpson, John, porter
 21. Ferris, Thomas, compositor
 23. Baxter, Wm., linen dresser
 25. Elwood, James, carpenter
 27. McCormac, Manus, porter
 29. Moore, Alex., mechanic
 31. Whittaker, Mrs. Ellen
 33. Cathcart, James, lapper
 35. Smith, Wm., stone sawyer
 37. Sanders, Wm., carter
 39. Murray, Isaac, laborer
 41. Campbell, Richd., car owner
 43. Young, Samuel, servant
 45. McAleer, James, car driver
 47. Frazer, John, carter
                               __________

 28. Kearney, Wm., detective
 26. Curry, Saml., lapper
 24. Duncan, Wm., tailor
 22. McMaster, John, shoe maker
 20. Bell, Alex., carpenter
 18. Lowry, James, carpenter
 16. Dorman, John, porter
 14. McCartney, David, carpenter
 12. Collins, Henry, constabulary
 10. Colville, Jas., reeling master
   8. Smyley, John, laborer
   6. McCormick, Thomas, letter stamper
   4. Kane, John, lapper
   2. Miller, Robt., fancy box maker

Kensington Terrace
See Great Victoria Street

Kent Street Lower
John Street to Union Street

   5. Irwin, Bernard, laborer
   7. Erwin, John, nailer
   9. Geddis, Anne
 13. Stewart, Mathew, rougher
 15. Rice, Mrs.
 17. Giles, Henry, pastry cook
 19. McCusker, James, weaver
21 & 25. Miller, A., poultry dealer
 27. Leckey, John, carpenter
 29. Connolly, Mary, laundress
 31. Quigley, Patrick, car driver
   "   Keare, Francis, weaver
 33. Magee, Samuel, sawyer
 35. Gilmore, J., in marine store
   "   Hill, John, car owner
 39. Gorman, B., servant
   "   Hughes, Michael, weaver
   "   Hill, Geo., hackle pin maker
 41. Hamilton, David, weaver
 45. Nolan, Francis, nailer
                               __________

 16. McCusker, Owen, laborer
 14. Maginis, C., in marine store
 12. Clarke, Isaac, wood turner
10 & 8. Stewart & Co., linen drill and muslin manufacturers
6 & 4. Belfast Total Abstinence Society

Kent Street Place
off Upper Kent Street

a number of small houses

Kent Street Upper
Union Street to Carrick Hill

 57. Haggin, Patrick, saw mills
 59. Hughes, B., chimney sweep
 61. McCluskey, John, chimney sweep
 63. Colin, Thomas, car driver
 65. O'Neill, Henry, laborer
 67. Cairns, Mrs. Alice (Kearns, Alice in 1877)
 69. Kent Street Free Church School
 71. McConnell, Thos., laborer
 73. Morgan, Mrs.
 75. Lyons, Michael, pipe maker
 77. Graham, Ann, dealer in bread
 79. O'Neill, Bernard, farrier
       Kent Street National School
                                __________

 64. Nugent, James, cart maker and general jobber
   "   Mahony, Patrick, laborer
 62. Agnew, Arthur, painter and glazier
 60. McClean, James, butcher
 58. Gaffey, Wm., nailer
 56. Fitzsimmons, P., delf dealer
 54. McElhaddan, John, coal dealer
50 & 48. Hall, John, provision dealer
 46. Evans, Solomon, nailer
 42. Dimond, John, carpenter
 40. Dalton, James, car driver
 38. Matier, James, nailer
 36. Corry, Robt. & Co., Indian corn mill
 34. O'Hagan, Charles, stabling and yard
 24. Daly, Ann, spirit dealer
 20. Clark, Isaac, wood turner

Keyland Place
Off Amelia Street

   1. Joiner, Denis, clerk
   3. Newell, Robert, car owner
   5. Gracy, Robert, porter
   7. Lorrimer, Robert, servant
   9. Massey, Robert, car driver
 11. Gibbons, Ann, nurse
 13. McCormick, T., coach maker
 15. Rea, Thomas, servant
 17. Thompson, Geo., carpenter
 19. Maxwell, Edwd., box maker
                               __________

 12. Knox, Ann
 10. Hughes, John, servant
   8. McKane, Thos., car driver
   6. Campbell, Hugh, waiter
   4. Canmore, Thomas, laborer
   2. McLane, Thomas, clerk

Kildare Street
Off Park Street

   1. Doyle, Adam, carpenter
1˝. McGuinness, J., carpenter
   3. Hanna, John, shoe maker
   5. Hanna, Andw., tailor
   7. Devlin, Ter., stone cutter
   9. O'Connor, James, sherriff's officer
 11. Vacant, two stories
 13. Dool, Jas., brick layer
 15. McCleery, J., wood turner
 17. Dillon, Wm., basket maker
 19. Kelly, Mrs. Sarah
 21. McGrath, H., brick layer
 23. McCafferty, J., flax dresser
                                __________

 22. McLarnon, H., laborer
 20. Starret, Jas., blacksmith
 18. McNeice, David, porter
 16. McKnight, Mrs. Mary
 14. Connolly, P., tailor
 12. Johnston, Chas., store man
 10. Williamson, J., whitesmith
   8. Mooney, Michl., carpenter
   6. Jordan, J., brick layer
   4. McDonald, H., brick layer
2˝. Addis, Wm., laborer
   2. McChrystal, H., stone cutter

Killarney Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlon Street

   1. Ramsay, Margaret, grocer
   3. Lindsay, John, mechanic
   5. O'Farrell, Eliza
   7. Hill, Thos., van driver
   9. Lewis, Sarah
 11. Thompson, Arch., turnkey
 13. Scott, Robert, baker
 15. Keown, Geo., carpenter
 17. Draffen, Thos., bundler
 19. Scott, James, pensioner
 21. Hancock, George, turnkey
 23. Keys, Mary
 25. Johnston, Mrs.
 27. Russell, Mrs.
 29. McQuitty, Mrs.
 31. McCall, John, grocer
                                __________
 24. Little, Agnes
 22. Ward, John, clerk
 20. Stewart, James, teacher
 16. Irwin, John, car driver
 14. Knox, James, carpenter
 12. Thompson, John, mechanic
 10. Chappell, John, agent
   8. Lambert, Edward, baker
   6. Boyd, Susan
   4. Dornan, John, telegraph clerk
   2. Thompson, Mrs.

Killen Place
off Killen Street
Twelve houses, chiefly sub-let

Killen Street
off College Square North

   3. Smith, Margaret
   5. Kerr, John, baker
       Five houses sub-let
                                __________

   8. Hughes, John - side door 
   6. Bradley, Henry
   4. Beattie, John, tobacco spin.
   2. Burns, Patk., factory worker

Killymoon Buildings
See Divis Street

King's Court
Off Lancaster Street
Thirteen small houses

King Street
Mill Street to College Square North

   1. Firth, James, spirit dealer
1˝. Barnett, Samuel, porter
   3. McConville, Jas., hardware merchant
   5. Thompson, T., coach trimmer
   7. Hobson, Hugh (in Day & Bottomley's)
9 & 11. Dornan, Robt., grocer and spirit dealer
 13. The Liverpool Victoria Legal Friendly Society - Daniel Brown, agent for Belfast district
 15. Stevenson, Thos., tailor
 17. Matthews, James, clerk
 19. Bell, Eliza, lodging house
 21. Gibson, Saml., grocer and druggist
21˝. The Belfast Tanning Co. - James Neill, manager
   "   Neill, Jas. (of College Place North Flour Mills)
 23. Charley, John, coal merchant
 25. Burrowes, I., brass founder
 27. Todd, Wm. & Co., drapers
 29. Belfast Savings Bank - Thos. Moore Tripp, resident manager
 33. Classical English and Mercantile Academy - James Paisley, principal
   "   Magill, Mrs., ladies' school
 35. Harper, John (of oil mills, Queen's Quay)
 37. Campbell, Wm., flax merchant
                               __________

 42. King Street Embroidered Linen Company - Robert Lindsay & Co.
 40. Dupré, Miss, music teacher
 38. Magee, Miss Mary
 36. Magee, James, dentist
 34. Cahoon, Robt., pawn broker
 32. Magee, Miss
 30. King, Miss
 28. Chase, George, plumber and gas fitter
 26. Nettleton, Miss
 24. Johnston, Alex., overseer
 22. McCormick, James, plumber
 20. McCormick, Mrs., waiter
 18. McClean, D., car driver
 16. Moore, Jas., woollen draper and haberdasher
 14. Winnington, John, plumber and gas fitter
12˝. Haslett, James, hat manufacturer
 12. Goldstein, Isaac, general dealer
   "   Goldstein, Mrs., dress maker
 10. Bowden, H. A., tailor
8˝. Wylie, Samuel, painter
   8. Kilmartin, Thos., clerk
   6. Sinclair, Mrs. Jane
4˝. Kelly, Robt., cabinet work-shop, mahogany & scantling yard
   4. Reynolds, John, leather cutter and shoe maker
   2. Greer, Henry, clerk

King Street Mews
off King Street

                                  [right side]
       Tripp, T. M., manager of Savings' Bank
       Stables
       Back entrance to Mr. Neill's flour mill
   1. Arthur, Archd., corn miller
   3. Kennedy, Mrs.
   5. Mills, John, laborer
                                __________

                                  [left side]
   6. Keenan, Alice, white worker
   4. Miller, Wm., cabinet maker
   2. Major, Mrs. Jane
       Stables
       Back entrance to Museum
       Stables

King Street North
Brown Square to Gardiner Street

   1. Hull, Wm., laborer
   3. Montgomery, H., tinsmith
   5. Davis, Robert, nailer
   7. Carr, James, shoe maker
   9. Irwin, Mary, huckster
 11. Brannon, T., mill worker
13 & 15. McGivern, William, bottle and jar dealer
                              __________

 16. Scott, Francis - side door
 14. Kerr, J., cabinet maker
 12. Little, Wm., laborer
   "   Quinn, James, laborer
 10. Moreland, Wm. John, beer retailer
8 & 6. McConnell, Jas. - side doors
   4. Moreland, Andrew, carter
   2. Nolan, Ellen, mill worker

King Street Place
Off King Street

   1. Dornan, Robt. - hall door
   2. Clarke, John, pensioner
   3. Berryman, Thomas, cabinet workshops
   4. Douglas, Sarah
   5. Burns, John, shoe maker
   6. McGovern, James, coach builder
   7. Campbell, John, laborer

King's Place
off Ormeau Road

   1. Newell, John, smith
   3. Campbell, P., in gas works
   5. Ferguson, W., in gas works
   7. McWilliams, D., in gas works

Kinnaird Terrace
off Antrim Road

   1. Deacon, Rev. J. Henry, Incumbent of Trinity Church
   2. Lanyon, John, engineer and architect
   3. Hupeden, J., linen merchant
   4. Dickie, Mrs.
   5. Beath, Robert M., engineer
6 & 7. Beath, Mrs., ladies' school
   8. Pelan, Geo., accountant

Knox Street
Off Leadbetter Street

       one small house
       Vacant ground